<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Title Page
 Frontispiece
 Governor and cabinet
 Federal courts in Florida
 Circuit courts
 County criminal courts
 County officers
 Notaries public, state at...
 Commissioners of deeds for...
 Requisitions
 Death warrants
 Contigent expenses of capitol...
 Corporations
 Appendix
 Index


PALMM UFSPEC



Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00053732/00009
 Material Information
Title: Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
Physical Description: v. : ; 22-24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Office of Secretary of State
Publisher: The Secretary
Place of Publication: Tallahassee? Fla
Creation Date: 1903
Frequency: biennial
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Politics and government -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Officials and employees -- Directories -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
directory   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
General Note: Description based on: For the period beginning January 1, 1941, and ending December 31, 1942.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 001593750
oclc - 12673103
notis - AHL7810
System ID: UF00053732:00009
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Biennial report - State of Florida Department of State

Table of Contents
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Frontispiece
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Governor and cabinet
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 22a
        Page 22b
    Federal courts in Florida
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
    Circuit courts
        Page 28
        Page 29
    County criminal courts
        Page 30
        Page 31
    County officers
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
    Notaries public, state at large
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
    Commissioners of deeds for Florida
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
    Requisitions
        Page 167
    Death warrants
        Page 168
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
    Contigent expenses of capitol ...
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
    Corporations
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 246
        Page 247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
    Appendix
        Page 257
        Governor and cabinet
            Page 257
            Page 258
        County officers
            Page 259
            Page 260
            Page 261
            Page 262
            Page 263
            Page 264
            Page 265
            Page 266
            Page 267
            Page 268
            Page 269
            Page 270
            Page 271
            Page 272
            Page 273
            Page 274
            Page 275
            Page 276
            Page 277
            Page 278
            Page 279
            Page 280
            Page 281
            Page 282
            Page 283
            Page 284
            Page 285
            Page 286
            Page 287
            Page 288
            Page 289
            Page 290
            Page 291
            Page 292
            Page 293
            Page 294
            Page 295
            Page 296
            Page 297
            Page 298
            Page 299
            Page 300
            Page 301
            Page 302
            Page 303
            Page 304
    Index
        Page 305
        Page 306
        Page 307
        Page 308
Full Text











RO.filcB5




SEGRT#RY OF s


....OF THE....


STATE OF FLORIDA


For the period beginning January 1, 1903,
and endinA December 31, 1904.










010 WE,


CAPITAL PUBLISHING CO.
ATATE PRINTERS
1904
TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA.













i- I


--- I


Capitol Building-Tallahassee


r--


%t


I>-








S ..*. ': .. ... .
REPORT OF. T.HE.5ECR.TARYX j:5TATE
".. "* "TAE :OF FLORIDA,
OFFICE SECRETARY OF STATE,
Tallahassee, Fla., December 31st, 1904.
Hon. W. S. Jennings,
Governor of Florida.
DEAn SIR :-In compliance with the requirements of law
I have the honor to submit herewith my report of the
transactions of this Department of the State Government
for the years 1903 and 1904.
As will be seen by reference to the several matters
treated under their proper headings, the volume of busi-
ness during the past two years has shown a gratifying
increase, the one item of Charter Fees for issuing Letters
Patent granting Charters, collected from corporations and
Iaid into the State Treasury during the period named
having been ..:12I.;. as against $18,068.00 for the two
previous years, 1901 and 1902, an increase of $14,438.00.
There has been much discussion, through the public
prints and otherwise, of the condition of the books be-
longing to the General or State Library, and persistent
efforts have been made, by certain parties, to fasten the
responsibility for the apparent negligence in this matter
upon the Secretary of State. In my report of two years
:ago, and in numerous reports that have issued from this
office in previous years, attention has been called to the
necessity for providing some suitable place for storing,
shelving, and cataloguing these books so as to make them
available for use, and I now respectfully repeat a former
request that some place in the Capitol Building be des'g-
nated where these books may be kept, and that provision
be made for book cases or shelving for their proper ar-
rangement and protection.
As custodian of the Capitol Building and grounds I
respectfully recommend an appropriation for contingent
expenses of the Capitol and grounds as shown by my esti-
mate filed with the Comptroller. I would also respect-
fully recommend an appropriation,sufficient to provide
tiling, similar to that in the north end of the main hall
,opposite the Executive Office, for the entire first floor of
the Capitol, including both the East and West porches.
This would add greatly to the appearance of the building
and would, in the end, be economy to the State.
Very respectfully,
I. CLAY CRAWFORD,
Secretary of State.


~3XG 7 4-3








..* **t .



*.*



*' .~. .***': .,~
== ~ *.; .; .*.*~rt
.......* **
...












GOVERNOR AND CABINET
1901-1905

Governor,
W. S. Jennings.

Secretary of State,
H. Clay Crawford.

Attorney-General,
W. B. Lamar.
(Resigned Feb. 28, 1903, and James B. Whitfield commissioned Feb.
28, 1903; J. B. Whitfield resigned Feb. 15, 1904, and W. H.
Ellis commissioned Feb. 15, 1904, for unexpired term.)

State Treasurer,
James B. Whitfield.
(Resigned Feb. 28, 1903, and W. V. Knott commissioned Feb. 28, 1903,
for unexpired term.)

Comptroller,
A. C. Croom.

Superintendent of Public Instruction,
W. N. Sheats.

Commissioner of Agriculture,
B. E. McLin.

SUnited States Senators.

Stephen Russell Mallory, Pensacola; term expires
-March 4, 1909.
James Pifer Taliaferro, Jacksonville; term expires
,March 4, 1905.
Members of Congress.
First District-Stephen M. Sparkman, Tampa; term
:expires March 4, 1905. (Re-elected 1904.)
Second District-Robert W. Davis, Palatka; term et-
pires March 4, 1905. (Frank Clark, of Lake City, elected
1904.)'
; Third .District'--William B. iLamar, Monticello; term











Justices of Supreme Court-Chief Justice,
R. Fenwick Taylor.

Associate Justices,
Francis B. Carter,
William A. Hocker,
Robert S. Cockrell,
Thomas'M. Shackelford,
Evelyn C. Maxwell.
(Resigned Feb. 15, 1904, and James B. Whitfleld commissioned Feb.-
15, 1904, for unexpired term.)

Circuit Judges.
First Judicial Circuit-L. J. Reeves, Pensacola; -terni
expires July 17, 1905. (Resigned and Chas. B. Parkhill
commissioned Feb. 3, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Second Judicial Circuit-John W. Malone,. Quincy;
term expires June 2, 1905.
Third Judicial Circuit-Bascom. H. Palmer, Lake City;:
term expires June 7,1905.
Fourth Judicial Circuit-R. M. Call, Jacksonville;.
term expires July 3, 1905.
Fifth Judicial Circuit-W. S. Bullock, Ocala; term ex-
pires June 5, 1905.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-Joseph B. Wall, Tampa; term,
expires May 1, 1905.
Seventh Judicial Circuit-Minor S. Jones, Titusville;:
term expires June 7, 1905.
Eighth Judicial Circuit-James T. Wills, Starke; term
expires at end of Senate, 1905, unless an appointment be
sooner made and confirmed by the Senate.
State Attorneys.
,First Judicial Circuit-J. Walter Kehoc, Marianna ;.
term expires May 28, 1905.
secondd Judicial Circuit-George W. Walker, Tallahas-
see; term expires May 20,,1905.
-Third Judicial Circuit-L. E. Roberson, Lake City y
term expires June 15, 1905.
Y'Fotiith Judieial Circuit-AuliFtiits G. Hartridge, Jack-
sonville; term expires July 12, 1905.
Fifth Judicial Circuit--Neil M.Allred, Ocala; term ex-
pires June 2, 1907. ,
Sixth Judicial Oircuit--Herbert S. Phillip,., trampa l
term expires May '2, 1907.











Seventh Judici'al Circuit-James D. Beggs, Orlando;
term expires June 10, 1905.
Fihth Jindiciil (ircuit-B. P. Calhoun, Palatka; term
expires June 2, 1907.

State Canvassing Board.

H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
A. C. Croom, Comptroller.
Wm. H. Ellis, Attorney-General.

Board of Commissioners of State Institutions.

William S. Jennings, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
A. C. Crbom, Comptroller.
W. V. Knott, Treasurer.
Wm. H. Ellis, Attorney-General.
William N. Sheats, Superintendent Public Instruction.
Benjamin E. McLin, Commissioner of Agriculture.

Pardoning Board.

William S. Jennings, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
Wm. H. Ellis, Attorney-General.
A. C. Croom, Comptroller.
Benjamin E. McLin, Commissioner of Agriculture.

Board of Finance.

William S. Jennings, Governor.
A. C. Croom, Comptrollcr.
W. V. Knott, Treasurer.

Board of Internal Improvement Fund.

William S. Jennings, Governor.
A. C. room, Coihptroller.
W; V. Knott, Treasurer.
Benjamin E. McLin, Commissioner of Agriculture.
Wm. H. Ellis, Attorney-Geenral.










State Board of Education.

William S. Jennings, Governor.,
H. Olay Crawford, Secretary of State.
W. H. Ellis, Attorney-General.
W. V. Knott, Treasurer.
William N. Sheats, Superintendent Public Instruction.

Commissioners State Reform School.

J. C. L'Engle, Jacksonville.
W. H. Milton, Jr., Marianna.
M. L. Dekle, Marianna.
L. J. Reeves, DeFuniak Springs.
W. L. Palmer, Orlando.

Commissioners Uniformity of Legislation.

Robert W. Williams, Tallahassee.
John C. Avery, Pensacola.
Louis C. Massey, Orlando.

Fish Commissioners.

John Y. Detwiler, New Smyrna.
John G. Ruge, Apalachicola.

State Board of Health.

E. M. Hendry, Tampa.
N. B. Broward, Jacksonville. (Resigned Dec. 21, 1904.)
Horace L. Simpson, Pensacola.
Dr. J. Y. Porter, State Health Officer, Jacksonville.

State Board of Pharmacy.

E. Berger, Tampa.
H. C. Groves, Ocala.
Leon Hale, Tampa.
A. HI D'Alemberte, Pensacola.
James E. Kirk, Jacksonville.










MEDICAL EXAMINERS.

First Judicial District.

'D. W. McMillan, Pensacola.
TLouis deM. Blocker, Pensacola.

Second Judicial District.

'George H. Gwynn, Tallahassee.
'Theo. Turnbull, Monticello. (Deceased.)
,G. W. Lamar, Quincy.

Third Judicial District.

J. ,L. Niblack, Lake City.
T. S. Anderson, Live Oak.
A. L. Blalock, Madison.

Fourth Judicial District.

Neal Mitchell, Jacksonville.
J. H. Durkee, Jacksonville.

Fifth Judicial District.

H. M. Taylor, Crystal River.
S. H. Blitch, Blitchton.
-B. H. Maynard, Webster.

Sixth Judicial District.

'Louis A. Bize, Tampa.
F. M. Wilson, Bartow.
.John B. Maloney, Key West.

Seventh Judicial District.

-N. deV. Howard, Sanford.
.T. K. DuBois, Port Orange.
R. L. Harris, Orlando.

Eighth Judicial Distric


Geo. E. Welch, Palatka.









10

Jas. F. Mckinstry, Jr., Gainesville.'
John C. Wills, Starke.

Homcopathic Medical Examiners.

Henry R. Stout, Jacksonville.
C. W. Johnson, Jacksonville.
H. M. Bruce, Tampa.

Eclectic Medical Examiners.

G. P. Morris, DeFuniak Springs.
S. F. Smith, Leesburg.
Hiram Hampton, Jr., Tampa.

State Board of Dental Examiners.

T. J. Welch, Pensacola.
R. A. Shine, Jr., Tallahassee.
W. G. Mason, Tampa.

Florida Hospital for the Insane.

V. H. Gwynn, Superintendent, Chattahoochce.
E. Christie, Physician, Chattahoochee.

Florida School for the Deaf, Blind and Dumb..

W. B. Hare, Superintendent, St. Augustine.

Board of Trustees.

J. W. Estes, St. Augustine; term expires June 12, 1905.
J. M. N. Peacock, Pine Mount; term expires June 15,,
1907.
H. J. Drane, Lakeland; term expires June 15, 1907.
W. A. MacWilliams, St. Augustine; term expires June,
19, 1907.
J. M. Rivers, Gainesville; term expires June 22, 1905.

South Florida Military College.

H. P. Baya, Superintendent, Bartow.











Board of Trustees.

W. A. Blount, Pensacola. (Resigned, and WVm. A,-
Flournoy, of DeFuniak Springs, commissioned July 25,
1903; term expires at end of next session of Senate.)
E. S. Crill, Palatka; term expires June 19, 1905. (Re-
signed July 17, 1903, and E. W. Codrington, of Bartow,.
commissioned July 25, 1903; term expires at end of next
session of the Senate.)
Peter 0. Knight, Tampa; term expires June 19, 1905.
R. O. Cresap, Lakeland; term expires June 19, 1907.
Albert W. Gilchrist, Punta Gorua; term expires June
22, 1907.

State Normal School.

H. E. Bennett, Principal, DeFuniak Springs.

State Normal and Industrial College.

N. B. Young, President, Tallahassee.

University of Florida.

Andrew Sledd, President; Lake City.
SC. A. Finley, Secretary, Lake City.

Board of Trustees.

Geo. V. Wilson, Jacksonville; term expires June 9,
1907.
Fraik M. Simonton, Tampa; term expires June 11,
1907.
Fred S. Stringer, Arcadia; term expires June 12, 1907.
E 1) D. Belggs, Pensacola; term expires June 12, 1905.
SC. A. Carson, Kissimmee; term expires June 12, 1907.
F. E. Harris, Ocala; term expires June 9, 1905.
J. R. Parrott, Jacksonville; term expires June 15, 1905,-

fE.t I nl, ida Seminary.

J. M. Pound, Superintendent, Gainesville.











Board of Trustees.

John W. Watson, Kissimmee; term expires June 12,
1905.
C. P. Lovell, Jacksonville; term expires June 12, 1905.
Frank Adams, Jasper; resigned, and C. M. Brown, of
Ocala, commissioned June 24, 1903; term expires at end
next session of the Senate.
T. V. Porter, Jacksonville; term expires June 5, 1905.
G. W. Hyde, Gainesville; term expires June 5, 1905.
J. D. Watkins, Mii.;in.ipy; term expires June 12, 1905.
D. H. Baker, Orange Home; term expires Aug. 2, 1905.

Florida State College.

-A. A. Murphree, President, Tallahassee.

Board of Trustees.

'Geo. Lewis, Tallahassee; (resigned, and John L. Neeley,
'of Tallahassee, commissioned Jan. 6, 1904; term expires
:at end of next session of Senate.)
John A. Henderson, Tallahassee; (deceased, and Henry
E. Palmer, of Tallahassee, commissioned Sept. 28, 1904:)
!term expires at end of next session of the Senate.
W. A. Rawls, Tallahassee; term expires May 23, 1907.
John Neel, Westville; term expires June 5, 1907.
William Miller Point Washington; term expires June
5, 1907.
John W. Malone, Quincy; (resigned, and W. M. Corry,
of Quincy, commissioned July '23, 1904;) term expires at
vend of next session of the Senate.
'.T. L Cllarke, Monticello; term expires June 9, 1907.

Florida Agricultural Institute.

Board of Trustees.

E. H. Mote, Leesburg; term expires June 16, 1907.
J. W. Watson, Kissimmee; term expires June 19, 1907.
F. W. Inman, Winter Haven; term expires June 19,
1907.
John M. Bryan, Kissimmee; term expires July 2, 1907.
F. A. Hendry, La Belle; term expires July 14, 1907.











COURT REPORTERS.

First Judicial Circuit-Miss Minnie Kehoe, Marianna;;
term, during pleasure of the Governor.
Third Judicial Circuit-Mrs. Margaret Griffith, Lake
City; term during pleasure of the Governor; (resigned
Sept. 24, 1903.)
Fourth Judicial Circuit-W. P. Ethridge, Jacksonvi!lle;.
term, during pleasure of the Governor.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-Carue C. Godwin, Tampa; (dc-
ceased, and Lawson Macgruder, of Tampa, commissioned
Dec. 30, 1903;) term, during pleasure of the Governor.
Seventh Judicial Circuit-C. B. Robinson, Orlando;
term, during pleasure of the Governor.
Eighth Judicial Circuit-Miss Lou Becca Pennell,
Bronson;) resigned, and Miss Frances H. Adams, of
Starke, commissioned Dec. 24, 1904;) term, during pleas-
ure of the Governor.
Railroad Commissioners.

Jefferson B. Browne, Chairman, Key West; term ex-
pires Jan. -, 1907.
John L. Morgan, White Springs; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
R. Hudson Burr, Little River; term expires Jan. -,
1907.
R. C. Dunn, Secretary, Madison.

Commissioners to Aid in the Erection of a Monument to
Confederate Officers and Soldiers Who Participated in
the Battle of Olustee, Feb. 20, 1864.

Duncan U. Fletcher, Jacksonville.
Mrs. Florence Murphy Cooley, Jacksonville.
E. M. Law, Bartow.'
Geo. Reese, Pensacola.
Mrs. H. H. McCreary, Gainesville.

Supervisor of Convicts and Convict Camps.

N. A. Blitch, Montbrook; term expires Oct. 28, 190

State Chemist.

R. E. Rose, Tallahassee; term expires Aug. 6, 1905.











Assistant State C('l wi.;t.

M. G. Donk, Tallahassee; term expires Sept. 23, 1905.

Adjutant-General.

J. Clifford R. Foster, Tallahassee; term expires June
4, 1905.

State Auditor.

W. V. Knott, Tallahassee; term during pleasure of the
.Governor; resigned Feb. 10, 1903, and W. H. Ellis, of
SQuincy, commissioned Feb. 12, 1903; term during pleas-
ure of the Governor, and re-commissioned under Chapter
5119,'Acts of 1903, for four yeafs; resigned Feb. 15, 1904,
and Ernest Amos, of Milton, commissioned Feb.. 15, 1904,
for unexpired term.

Supervising Inspector of Naval Stores.

J.R. .arker, Jacksonville; term expires July 16, 1907.

MEMBERS STATE SENATE, 1905.

District 1-Thos. F. West, Milton.
District 2-*-W. A. Blount, Pensacola.
District 3-John Neel, Westville.
District 4--C. L. Wilson, Marianna.
District 5-A. J. Alford, Carrabelle.
District 6-*T. M. Scott, Quincy.
District 7-Park M. Trammell, Lakeland.
District 8-*Geo. P. Raiey, Tallalassee.
District 9--W. K. Jackson, Inverness.
District 10-*B. 1). Wadsworth, Madison.
District 11-James E. Crane, Tampa.
District 12-*T. J. Faulkner, Perry.
District 13-F. M. Hudson, Tibbals.
District 14--Guy Gillen, Lake City.
District 15-J. B. Crews, Lake Butler.
District 16-**Thomas S. Davis, Fernandina.
District 17-J. R. Newlan, Live Oak.
District 18-*Telfair Stockton, Jacksonville.
District 19-Louis C. Massey, Orlando.
-District. 20-*C. M. iBrown, Ocala.











:District 21-N. R. Carter, Levyville.
District 22-*E. B. Bailey, Monticello.
District 23-G. M. Lee, Leesburg.
District 24-*W. Hunt Harris, Key West.
District 25-S. W. Clark, Blountstown.
District 26-*E. S. Crill, Palatka.
District 27-Joseph H. Humphries, Braidentown.
District 28-*Frank W. Sams, New Smyrna.
District 29-E. E. Canova, Sanderson.
.District 30-*Frank Adams, Jasper.
District 31-Lewis W. Zim, St. Augustine.
.District 32-*H. H. McCreary, Gainesville.
*Holdover Senators.
**Fil's unexpired term of Hon. A. T. Williams, resigned.

MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, 1905.

: Alachua-J. A. Rosborough, Windsor.
Alachua-C. M. Tillman, Campville.
Baker-L. C. Cobb, Sanderson.
Bradford-J. L. Hill, Lake Butler.
Bradford-E. S. Matthews, Starke.
Brevard-Claud F. Olmstead, Ft. Pierce.
Calhoiin-J. D. Pirrong, Wewahitchka.
Citrus-J. W. Knight, Floral City.
Clay-Wil'liam E. Baker, Melrose.
SColumbia-A. J. P. Julian, Lake City.
Columbia-E. G. Persons, Ft. White.
Dade-Graham W. King, Ojus.
DeSoto-Albert W. Gi.lhrist, Punta Gorda.
Duval-H. H. Buckman, Jacksonville.
Duval-S. H. Melton, Jacksonville.
Escambia-J. Campbell Avery, Jr., Pensacola.
Esca mbia-J. T. Fillingim, Bluff Springs.
Franklin-William J. Oven, Apalachicola.
Gadsden-J. Baxter Campbell, Quincy.
Gadsden-William L. Taylor, Branchville.
Hamilton-John Bradshaw, Jennings.
Hamilton-John L. Smith, Jasper.
Hernando-C. S. Wilson, Brooksville.
HillsboroughL-John S. Taylor, Largo.
Hillsborough-G. B. Wells, Pl'ant City.
Holmes-D. J. Paul, Westville.
Jackson-Jefferson D. Stephens, Marianna.
*Jackson-James N. .Wilson, Sneads.











Jefferson-W. M. Girardeau, Monticello,.
Jefferson-James A. Sledge, Monticello.
Lake-S. P. Kirkland, Altoona..
Lake-C. S. Noble, Montclair.
Lee-F. J. Wilson, Buckingham.
S Leon-W. A. RawT's, Tallahassee.
Leon-John L. Robison, Woodville.
Levy-C. W. McEIroy, Judson.
Liberty-Edmund C. Herndon, Orange..
Madison-J. Ellis Blanton, Lee.
Madison-C. L. Leggett, Greenville.
Manatee-A. T. Cornwell, Bradentown..
Marion-Cairlos L. Sistrunk, Ocala.
Marion-E. L. Wartman, Citra.
Monroe-C. L. Knowles, Key West.
Monroe-Ernest P. Roberts, Key West.
Nqssau-W- I. J. CPrlton. Kings Ferry..
Nassau-B. G. Dyal, Moniac, Ga..
Orange-G-eo. W. Crawford, Conway.
Orange-Wm. H. Jewel', Orlando.
Osceola-John, W. Watson, Kissimmee.
Pasco-John B. Johnston, Dade City.
Polk-A. T. Williams. Green Pond.
Polk- A. B. Canter, Fort Meade.
Putnam--Jno. P. Wall, Putnam Hall.
Putnam-G. F. Spratne. Crescent City.
Santa Rosa-J. H. Harvell, Bagdad.
-.nt' rosn-A. J. Peaden, Oak Grove.
St. Johns-C. J. DuPont, Matanzas.
St. Johns-H. H. Floyd, Armstrong.
Sumter-W. C. G. Kilgore, Wildwood.
Suwannee-W. R. Dorman, Live Oak.
Supwannee-J. M. Hall, O'Brien.
Taylor-L. W. Blanton, Perry.
Volisia-Chas L. Smith, Daytona.
Volusia-Thomas J. Sparkman, Port Orange..
Wakulla-Frank W. Duval. Crawfordville.
Walton--W1. A. McCollum, Dorcas.
Washington-William A. Bryan,,Chipley..






















ike
EtCo D~
SO(IESoIONAD -
C 0 N Pr [? S Si DN A L
T~i~TH~K,






























































i





I

















r '


















C 0 NA




i




L















































































































1/













(QUIN I :


C oC
rC o ~~ (, F ~ SQ )"\I A L_
II, ( T












___ Offio:


COUNTIES








,Al. lia ..... .
rlaik (l ........
rcv.iral d ....
Ir'adl'ord .....
C;hlliIoun .. ....
('Citlus ......
'Clay .......
Columbia .. ...
);ide .. ......
De.oto .. .....
uval . .. .
Escn .ltia .. .
Franklin .....
(adsden .. ....
Ilamilton .....
l heriando ....
Ilillsborough .
Iolines .. ....
Jhu kson ....
.I ll'crson .. ..
I afayette .....
/ Lake .......
l.,eC .. ........
Lcon .. ......
Levy .... .....
liberty .......
BMadison ..
Manatee ...
Marion ......
Monroe ......
Nass;au ..... ..
Orarge ......
Os eola ......
Pasco ........
P'olk .. .......
Putnam ......
Santa Rosa ...
St. Johns .....
Sun ter .......
Suwannee ....
Taylor .......
Volusia .......
Wakulla .....
Walton .......


Total .......


',I.


DEMOCRATIC ELECTORS. REPUBLICAN ELECTORS.
I REPUBLICAN


l rr *3 -I- 2





203 202 207 194 169
504 527 553 545 527
6(;i 624 63:3 619 596
159 159 162 151 150
387 376 369 372 356
244 237 247 240 2421
626 576 595 559 5441
828 855 887 863 870
543 585 721 602 597
2,115 1,958 2,011 1,865 1,860
1,545 1,509 1,573 1,524 1,512
335 348 336 328- 325
468 469 471 463 469
416 440 455 434 424
165 176 172 171 168
2,025 1,917 1,!76 1,795 1,804
283 275 284 277 273
1,125 1,142 1,186 1,140 1,145
473 458 471 4621 464
297 275 275 240 263
524 500 529 506 503
264 249 266 2 60 246
644 643 649 636 636
419 396 426 414 4101
142 142 143 142 1421
598 581 595 576 577
569 575 592 567 564
982 1,074 1,091 1,073 1,063
578 628 680 627 627
528 486 509 485 480
832 848 874 875 844
259 250 271 264 262
393 437 453 438 434
871 866 869 863 830
554 555 562 551 539
392 387 403 356 380
586 516 550 522 514
278 301 316 298 295
609 587 584 568 528
159 177 168 .167 169
626 644 654 619 642
225 226 233 220 225
371 337 354 330 332
414 371 414 346 3401

26,506 26,048 27,046 25,781 23,606


CU

U'
CU


543
120
125
124
160
21
50
317
3071
188
671
4971
144

155
12
516
140
354
123
122
148
841


50
66
91
230
287
161
315
65
96
125
210
73
204
61
125
119
263
39
322
202


490
107
118
128
134
17
50
363
253
129
644
456
98
35
131
12
609
124
308
75
110
146

51
126
44
37
84
181
311
152
275
9
41
111
197
70
177
55
121
99
254
32
328


qvT UUU,,,, .1.


S PEOPLE'S PARTY ELECTORS.


SOCIALIST ELECTORS.


SI I a I I I I a


W

0
0


450
114
127
126
137
15
45
267
265
128
611
450
102
39
138
1
570
132
273
'78!
112
129
78
52
131
45
23
69
180
2P
148
283
10
53
110
211
61
185
55
111
101
248
30,
305


aU '
a a

m 5

rl o
CU C
0,


CU

0
CU
0l


o


42z 394 45
111 115 ......
125 118 3
127 119 15
145 129 54
18 12 10
49 41 2
261 294 43
263 260 22
126 121 76
552 501 146
439 428 23
119 95 3
37 40 7
134 121 16
8 7 11
411 439 218
133 131 33
305 284 93
97 57 6
100 101 17
129 124 18
77 71 21
59 49 2
114 106 17
48 42 5
43 38 5
75 65 48
215 175 62
311 283 69
152 125 30
296 267 16
10 10 5
52 41 11
108 106 16
223 201 25
52 49 27
180 159 67
47 36 68
102 95 32
81 98 26
246 246 63
33 20 1
303 305 35


1681 185' 1611 146


8Z
8


8,3141 7,460F 7,2821 7,149 6,664 1,605 1,397


0
0


m
CU
a
o
C-l


IbI6 2U


21 151
74 50

1,084 916


14
58
2
5
15
22
66
56
18
3
9
14
2
63
21
78
6
6
7
9
5
11
2
8
20
54
67
13
14
5
5
17
26
8
24
56
8
25
29
8
12
62

982


12
-30
26
21
17
26
33
59
26
235
66
2
4
6
6
441
16
96
9
20
33
122
4
20
3
12
124
69
75
56
42
12
10
57
16
46
148
55
29
4
70
10
44


0


13
18
24
26
13
21
25
53
18
120
49
9
2
2
3
271
14
40
12
17
13
107
8
10

13
78
53
52
16
47
5
18
51
14
-32
62
8
22
17
60
9
24


Cd
.4



cU



121
9
46
1
61
11
13


14
69
39
17
10
23
14
73
28
119
45
7
1
8
3
262
10
21
10
6
24
114
8
10
1
9
80
147
80
27
58
11
S8
56
34
25
114
5
*11
3
45
10
9


43 411 22


N


12
18
22
8
11
21
8
61
23
72
46
4
2
1
3
235
7
17
5
3
20
57
7
7

21
73
52
65
20
401
7
4
52
14
21
100
5
- 11
2
30
18
3


FIRST CONG. D


d
CU
a
m
CU


3a5
470
30o

413


536
948
632



396
813





195
... ..
...
...1.5
,
,,_


........
20









13
913



88
108
36
.I




233



961
131



913
..,.,.3
., . .
....l


2,337 1,562 1,583 1,742 1,241 8,418 2,257


)IST. SECOND CONG









0







...... 1,268 403
...... .200 74
...... 515 115
...... 638 87

6 1 ...... ......
..... 236 30
...... 650 244
...... 919 231
15 ............


15......... .
S2,119 390



...... 384 91
3 ............
204 ...... .....

... ...........

4. .. .... . ..
15 ...... ......
97 ...........

.. .... ...... ......
4 .........


56 ...........
39 ...... ......
46 ...... .....
...... 427 136
786 344
251 41
2 ...... ......
36..........
...... 562 198

...... 569 121


...............
543 58

644 204




530 10,7111 2,767


i. DIST. THIRD COh


0
o
o

P4
i


33
3
9
14



26
52

79



9











.... ..




14
37
6

1.7

50
21
.....

...


al Vote, -Tabulate d by Cc


DIST. I


Cd Cd
~li+ J
P I P4


......



102






1,471
186
479



216
1,220
360



562

111
432















'1921
3881
398t
...'..
.....


.. ...


24






350
25




33
129
15



16

6
5









7




71

176
193


5






72
1
12



10
37
8



3

2
1









9





7
13
42


1,235
356
560
653
300
388
250
687
919
711
2,246
1,558
336
488
472
185
2,168
403
1,298
473
411
534
321
661
458
164
605
623
1,095
807
521
848
250
463
885
512
459
558
338
608
251
690
198
440
585


4041 6,4631 986[ 222? 28,971


GOVERNOR.


SECRETARY STATE. ATTORNEY-GENERAL. COMPTROLLER.


|


a
0







455 31 1,324
45 20 278
110 9 508
94 12 611
65 12 215
18 7 388
48 ...... 239
251 13 640
249 54 904
153 14 635
553 79 2,131
442 38 1,469
141 6 318
22 1 499
85 10 410
5 6 175
592 200 2,109
39 11 333
172 36 1,255
79 10 472
52 ...... 367
116 20 512
31 119 308
84 7 6671
81 13 447
23 ...... 156
34 5 5741
86 73 583
143 54 1,059
229 49 551
145 19 464
274 48 843
45 6 230
40 11 447
83 32 849
291 27 565
.15 21 449
182 79 548
45 6 329
77 11 585
59 3 232
245 44. 625
33 12 235
181 13 4201
145 29 453

6,357 1,27 27,411


DeSoto-Electors, McBrown, 5; Howard Dutill, 5; C. H. Ferren, 5; Islor, 5; Carpenter, 4.


Nassau--Elector, W. H. Hope, 2. Governor, B. W. Davis, 2.


TREASURER.


23 1,283 387 21 1,252 392 18
14 242 39 33 256 32 25
17 479 90 19 491 86 19
12 543 87 20 581 83 11
29 163 40 18 180 48 6
6 338 37 9 36012 183 13
21 215 34 23 226 321 14
15 510 208 30 538 188 42
64 875 186 55 887 178 44
27 584 107" 33 589 173 24
109 1,869 464 97 1,900 300 136
48 1,344. 289 130 1,314 268 73
11 258 73 7 282 100 9
1 492 14 3 468 25 2
10 337 62 15 383 72 11
4 163 6 7 182 5 3
191 1,867 432 208 1,905 325 218
13 312 63 17 336 68 4
30 1,120 155 37 1,143 103 58
3 435 45 5 445 58 7
6 317 78 9 306 59 10
18 476 105 23 442 88 29
96 278 20 109 299 28 89
6 651 28 10 628 33 10
16 403 1191 10 413 71 9
3 1291- 19 ........ 144 25 2
10 532 18 13 547 23 5
65 393 91 77 439 51 108
36 962 137 45 1,033 123 47
51 530 150 78 501 -157 60
12 324 112 21 358 100 28
39 768 204 50 772 180 50
3 197 35 5 206 37 3
6 409 25 33 430 34 10
28 756 57 34 751 145 26
1.9 563 148 24 529 157 13
21 348 35 32 342 18 40
82 479 138 78 502 139 58
7 246 21 12 295 26 7
16 4 16 77 1 28 475 61 32
4 173 71 12 197 67 6
43 583 -186 43 601 181 35
5 207 30 '141 229 231 41
12 298 198 17 338 ...... 33
27 307 150, 40 346 110 48

1,279124,164 5,070 1,60424,851 4,483 1,499


SUPT. SCHOOLS.


IG]I I- I IGj__ IF


I 1,2291 361


236
477
455
172
360
2391
549
819
587
1,722
1,294
259
464
355
169
2,149
325
1,150
427
306
469
299
656
408
138
521
449
1,000
505
324
774
201
425
757
507
317
447
311
462
201
589
221
314
337

24,375


51
97
82
39
19
29
159
254
122
430
284
82
22
67
4
270
59
126
46
61
96
23
26
73
20
30
81
104
148
102
183
31
49
51
119
64
137
17


401
51
90
79
44
13
28
210
198
124
383
302
S79
19
72
4
370
62
139
54
53
95
26
49
73
19
21
55
138
295
96
210
30
46
57
161
11
132
30
50
54
,198
22
170
108

4,921


271
89
46
44
42
31
37
132
65
112
935
431
73
211
46
31
285
141
34
101
44
68
163
96
117
34
181
22
212
150
*88
260
35
15
107
45
32
155
36
59
76
57
59
41
40


5.2221 2


c,
a,
R
O
Pi
s


894 555
230 2!9
463 102
598 112
174 47
352 16
212 44
473 260
740 282
5051 169
1.1221 549
1,0841 441
196 135
224 22
368 63
131 8
1,692 505
324 91
1,173 140
329 50
332 68
349 149
148 45
482 79
339 98
118 14
385 38
427 105
804 179
468, 183
355 116
432 391
215 42
392 65
730 105
4991 210
429 24
362 174
277 58
553 49
161 69
5371 258
1391 2$
3181 214
405 169

0,940 6,548


. ... .


.


V


F


i i -, .


.uiay-uovernor, vvoocty i.


t' ;:~
I .
i :

1
,. ..i
r


I ---------


I I 1 1 -1-


75 14
64 6
181 301
22 61
169 9
132 19

4,661 1,0131


0
CU


21
18
18
6
13
4
8
S 10
63
13
60
2
3

4
5
151
6
13
7
3
14
179
7
2
1
7
74
33
45
11
26
2
20
23
12
9
51
5
7
4
19
2
10
20

I,011


I


Ic3 I


I I


I


I


f A 1701 9(IA I rl Or 7 1 1 o I r I i AAI a


I


I


-- '


Duval-RIep.. 2nd Dist, J. M. BgrroA~i


m


-----------


--


i


I


.1


.1


I


I


I


, I


, I








,lobulatecd by Counties.


cOMPTROLLER TREASURER.


GENERAL .


SUPT. SCH


1 E



u V.4 b 0


1,"522 3921 18 1,229 361
256 32 25 236 51
491 86 19 477 97
581 83 11 455 82
180 48 6 172 39
360 18 13 360 19
226 2.5 14 239 29
538 188 42 549 159
887 178 44 819 254
589 '173 24 587 122
1,900 300 136 1,722 430
1,314 268 73 1,294 284
282 100 9 259 82
468 25 2 464 22
383 72 11 355 67
182 5 3 169 4
1,905 325 218 2,149 270
336 68 4 325 59
1,143 103 58 1,150 12
445 58 7 427 461
306 59 10 306 61
442 88 29 469 96
299 28 89 299 231
628 33 10 656 26
413 71 9 408 73
144 25 .2 138 20
547 23 5 521 30
439 51 108 449 81
1,033 123 47 1,000 104
501 -157 60 505 148
358 '100 28 324 102
772 180 50 774 183
206 37 3 201 31
430 34 10 425 49
751 145 26 757 51
529 157 13 507 119
342 18 40 317 64
02 139 58 447 137
295 26 7 311 17
475 61 32 462 75
197 67 6 201 64
601 181 35 589 181
229 23 4 221 221
338 ...... 33 314 169
346 110 48 337 132

24,851 4,483 1,49924,375 4,661


894
230
463
598
174
352
212
473
740
505
1,122
1,084
196
224
368
131
1,692
324
1,173
329
332
349
148
482
339
118
385
427
804
468
355
432
215
392
730
- 499
429
362
277
553
161
537
139
318
405


21
S 33
) 19
r 20
18
r 9
23
3 30
55
V 33
97
) 130
3 7
1I 3
2 15
3 7
2 208
3 17
5 37
5 5
B 9
5 23
0 109
9 10
10
9 ........
B 13
1 77
7 45
0 78
2 21
4 50
5 5
5 33
7 34
8 24
5 32
8 78
1 12
7 28
1 12
6 43
0 141

0 404

S 1,604


SUPREME COURT SUPREME COURT JUSTICES.
JUSTICE FOR 6 YEARS.


~___


OOLS. COM. AGRICULTURE R. R. COM.
















555 21 1,213 351 301 1,258 338
29 18 190 42 18 219 41
102 18 459 98 17 495 84
112 6 511 71 9 559 -63
47 13 167 47 14 161 42
16 4 370 10 11 355- 16
44 8 197 38 14 216 26
260 10 522 156 25 594 ......
282 63 850 217 45 854 154
169 13 535 114 22 512 110
549 60 1,624 302 146 1,640 327
441 2 1,320 299 66 1,252 270
135 3 233 70 10 241 77
22 ...... 438 23 2 434 11
63 4 300 70 13 391 63
8 5 159 6 4 151 6
505 151 1,700 317 240 1,737 338
91 6 298 68 10 325 59
140 13 1,065 109 58 1,145 104
50 7 414 31 10 414 45
68 3 297 59 9 289 411
149 14 501 80 12 406 931
45 179 285 25 101 292 22
79 7 636 22 5 622 23
98._ 2 395 58 8 420 64
14 1 128 19 2 137 16
38 7 584 30 7 493 16
105 74 378 781 73 439 51
179 33 976 118 33 957 -113
183 45 486 150 64 514 145,
116 11 281 86 23 343 76
391 26 736 184 -52 759 -196
42 2 174 22 9 205 22
65 20 393 29 11 406 48
105 23 701 65 27 749 58
210 12 486 183 20 '510 113
24 ,9 342 33 20 346 27
174 51 388 139 82 410 207
58 5 274 15 3 272 171
49 7 412 43 20 506 33
69 4 1861 6 6 2001 54
258 19 592 174 35 596 159!
20 2 208 20 1 193 13!
214 10 326 144- 9 .313 12
169 20 345 104 36 374 93

6,548 1.011123,075 4,381 1,432 23,704 3,906


C-:
0




21 1,254
15 183
18 452
16 499
12 145
9 290
20 214
37 325
48 810
25 515
90 1,356
-56 1,139
7 233
4 403
10 314
4 148
207 1,559
8 289
L9 1,076
5 412
S 5 231
16 319
95 269
2 615
10 370
1 122
6 465
65 308
32 919
55 459
8 241
....... 662
5 p152
9 397
32 545
13 474
25 253
64 334
4 195
10 370
6 168
31 567
7 o 198
37 210
39 292

;,208 20,751


c-4-
C.,
-4-' )


23
13
9
8
14
4
19
4
48
26
83
65
3
2
8
3
145
7
24
3
4
11
85
6
7

61
39
49
52
5
40
1
5
21
14
22
51

14
6
30
6
9
19


IM4

P4




1,212 1,130 1,102 345 385 3821 377
166 148 148 61 50 49 45
468 424 429 90 114 88 93
476 400 400 76 77 71 70
135 129 134 115 40 45 37
290 306 299 4 13 42 15
185 179 177 26 23 25 26
414 381 388 171 186 223 166
794 735 730 199 i92 179 170
429 415 406 146 144 110 99
1,634 1,290 1,382 563 341 745 661
1,134 1,056 1,030 452 326 323 288

422 395 400 46 16 21 14

273 264 .296 5-4- 59 63 51
141 153 148 9 8 6 6
1,455 1,691 1,447 548 552 503 360
293 249 252 70 68 85 67
924 915 990 144 122 168 124
417 396 395 62 60 63 51
218 207 213 63 22 48 34
297 311 340 137 111 123 124
256 239 234 45 35 29 33
630 620 635 35 28 28 33
378 323 335 76 76 76 67
130 117 118 52 22 17 21
459 429 438 35 25 38 27
236 316 318 138 97 104 68
882 886 851 141 1.69 135 137
417 422 398 1~8 157 172 161
252 249 248 141 79 123 95
678 642 613 218 199 216 201
141 138 152 30 29 27 22
358 350 333 51 54 50 37
518 529 523 ...... 241 77 54
471 414 407 145 144 144 1G:
260 227 295 117 31 85 34
394 369 375 108 127 160 14A
67 175 190 39 20 48 14
339 339 376, 1, 0 43 83 47
182 163 156: 85 591 68 65
529 534 554 167 158 188 147
195 180 193 29 18 19 19
245 243 230 57 144 164 144
218 230 2531 180 98 102 101

20,250 19,539 19,559 ,793 5,043 5,596 4,796


CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS.


4-4,-'

*~-4-4 -4-,
F
V.~n2


0
a) ~ 0
~


154 241
3 23
63 j 86
35 140
19 54
58 854
25 83
57 97
175 142
82 106
840 418
131 245
35 35
34 174
34 57
16 46
368 773
21 104
110 5311
18 114
13 64
119 69
19 122
120 106
44 76
10 44
55 145
114 115


147
2
58
44
18
50
19
67
120
65
806
139
30
17
22
12
216
13
111
21
9
82
17
112
25
91
52
88


146
3
103
38
18
59
31
67
122
73
858
151
29
25
32
17
349
28
141
28
15
100
14
129
25
29
62
97


170 2 264
8 28
92 73
65. 119
25 51S
86 76
37 83
87 70
169 184
112 108
914 432
219 208
84 26
68 160
49 59
18 38
569 742
37 86
159 388
49 115
43 56
151 75
27 109
210 63
22 80
15 48
99 138
80 141
121 404
54 63
33 128
177 163
49 39
82 79
114 123
63 138
113 85
92 92
35 25
58 72
13 58
167 147
33 23
59 90
56 42

:,983 5,791


202
19
46
110
35
62
66
68
127
83
323
167
14
164
50
42
591
62
431
102
61
47
115
61
72
14
98
81
344
19
124
104
32
32
82
89
93
86
12
48
49
149
24
56
29

4.6851


rnor, R. W. Davis, 2. ..


k0
t-:,


ci-


110 225
3 18
54 7
20 126
14 30
56 75
17 63
39 65
135 144
74 61
682 575
57 274
19 28
20 182
23 44
9 41
171 998
7 91
209 327
11 109
3 65
51 89
11 113
101 81
22 57
8 36
44 126
38 141
73 354
29 40
11 132
63 16
25 28
42 65
44 101
29 106
60 29
39 125
9 74
21 57
4 42
27 177
12 21
23 91
16 32

2.534 5,897


cl

-P
U)
-4,




0 0
~4~'~0


134 200
19 17
91 61
26 111
10 20
70 65
26 59
60 45
127 125
81 69
974 432
69 306
35 15
47 151
19 45
18 42
325 669
11 61
149 310
19 98
4 58
781 47
221 65
134 51
25 70
9 20
48 119
81 97
75 326
35 25
16 149
88 140
26 22
40 .43
84 77
78 86
37 58
84 70
16 16
24 50
5 36
81 140
13 21
2 48 .
231 P3

3,438 4,758


, ~4 -
L


19
73
154
170
107
43
186
441
151
180
220
208
133
3S8
43
9
188
261
75
641

5,933


1,0131 5.2221 20,940


- K


4


~--------- -


249
19
76
112
48
77
68
86
126
88
439
220
32
169
60
46
607
82
456
115
58
52
109
70
72
45
151
* 89
367
26
131
149
38
44
100
74
58
79
14
75
67
137
361
87
43

5,346


104 383 80 394 92
56 44 39 46! 49
37 131 35 137 22
140 148 96 177 172
36 31 33 40 40
.73 76 35 100 92
88 104 66 131 81
72 123 56 131 64
74 181 81 64 98
81 100 79 106 107
14 21 14 23 21
27 -82 24 79 32
3 68 4 43 6
65 177 49 185 55
16 -291 9 32 14
49 85 41 84 65
43 45 281 47 41

; 3,750 6.023 3.140 6.0501 3.840


C)"

~I


-


7,1


. -.1


----


0 1


11


'


)I


I


SI


-- -- --- --L


:._I


eja,d










FEDERAL COURTS IN FLORIDA.

Southern District.

Circuit Judges.

Don A. Pardee, New Orleans, La.; commissioned May
13, 1881; salary, $6,000.
Andrew P. McCormick, Dallas, Tex.; commissioned
March 17, 1892; salary, $6,000.
David D. Shelby, Huntsville, Ala.; commissioned March
2, 1899; salary, $6,000.
District. Judge: Jamhes W. Locke, Jacksonville, Fla.;
commissioned February 1, 1872; salary, $5,000.
Clerk Circuit Court: Eugene 0. Locke, Jacksonville,
Fla.; commissioned March 4, 1872; salary, fees.
United States Attorney: Joseph N. Stripling, Jack-
sonville, Fla.; commissioned January 10,' 1898; salary,
$3,500.
Assistant United States Attorney: Isadore A. Zach-
arias, Jacksonville, Fla.'; commissioned January 31, 1900;
salary, $1,000.
Clerk to United States Attorney: Richard P. Marks,
Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned January 17, 1899; sal-
ary, $720.
United States Marshal: John F. Horr, Tampa, Fla.;
commissioned February 18, 1898; salary, $3,000.

Office Deputies.

Percy C. Stickney (chief), Jacksonville, Fla.; commis-
sioned March 10, 1878; salary, $1,200.
Kathrine Pillsbury, Jacksonville, F'a.; commissioned
March 10, 1898; salary, $600.
Frederick M. Johnson, Key West, Fla.; commissioned
August 1, 1898; salary, $600.

United States Commissioners.

E. 0. Locke, -Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned July 1,
1897; salary, fees.
Heory C. Goodell, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned De-
cember 10, 1898; salary, fees.
H. L. Crane, Tampa, Fla.; commissioned Jully 1, 1897;
salary, fees.










James G. Jones, Key West, Fla.; commissioned Feb-
ruary 26, 1900; salary, fees.
Ernest P. Roberts, Key West, Fla.; commissioned June
2, 1899; salary, fees.
David S. Williams, Ocala, Fla.; commissioned July 1,
1897; salary, fees.
J. B. Reilley, Miami, Fla.; commissioned July 8, 1897;
salary, fees.

Time and Place of Holding Courts.

Circuit and District Courts: Second Monday in Feb-
ruary, at Tampa; first Monday iii May and November, at
key West; first Monday in December, at Jacksonville;
third Monday in January, at Ocala.
. District Court also open at all times in admiralty.

Counties in the District.

Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Brevard, Citrus, Clay, Col-
umbia, Dade, DeSoto, Duval, Hamilton, Hernando, Hills-
borough, Lake, Lee, Madison, Manatee, Marion, Monroe,
Nassau, Orange, Osceola, Pasco, Polk, Putnam, St. Johns,
Sumter, Suwannee, and Volusia.

Northern District.

Circuit Judges.

Don A. Pardee, New Orleans, La.; commissioned May
13, 1881; salary, $6,000.
Andrew P. McCorrmick. Dallas, Tex,; commissioned
March 17, 1892; salary, $6,000.
David D. Shelby, Huntsville, Ala.; commissioned March
2, 1899; salary, $6,000.
District Judge: Charles Swayne, Pensacola, Fla.; com-
missioned May 17, 1889; salary, $5,000.
Clerk Circuit Court: Frederick W. Marsh, .Pensacola,
Fla.; commissioned May 28, 1895; salary, fees.
Clerk District Court: Frederick W. Marsh, Pensacola,
Fla.; commissioned May 28, 1895; salary, fees.
.United States Attorney: W. B. Sheppard, Pensacola,
Fla.
Clerk to United States Attorney: Geo. P. Wentworth.










United States Marshal': Thomas F. McGourin, Pensa-
cola, Fla.; commissioned January 10, 1899; salary, $3,000.
Office Deputy: Herman Wolf (chief), Pensacola, Fla.;
commissioned February 1, 1899; salary, $1,500.

United States Commissioners.

Benjamin C. Tunison, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned
July 1, 1897; salary, fees.
G. W. Banfill, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.; commissioned
November 15, 1898; salary, fees.
John Thomas. P..otel;, .*:frionl, Fla.; commissioned
July 2, 1897 V 4~,iry, f e .. ...*:* ":
John J,.Hotgai, 'a'iahassee, Pla,{ io'imissioned June
1, 190,"'*.shra'y, fees. "**.'** *
Fy.vd'Cubberlh, Br.ousa, Fla.;. vcoamissio W :December
28,'.l*$898; salary,:fegs:" **. *.:'." : ".: **..."*

Time and Place of Holding Courts.

Circuit and District Courts: First Monday in Febru-
ary, at Tallahassee; first Monday in March, at Pensacola.

Counties in the District.

Calhoun, Escam'bia, Franklin,, Gadsden, Holmes, Jack-
son, Jefferson,, LaFayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Santa
Rosa, Taylor, Wakuflla Walton, and Washington.


CIRCUIT COURTS.

SPRING TERM.

First Circuit.

Judge-L. J. Reeves, Pensacola; (resigned, and Chas. B.
'Parkhill, of Pensacola, commissioned Febriary 3, 1904,
for unexpired term.)
State Attorney-J. Walter Kehoe, Marianna.
Santa Rosa, last Monday hi 1March.
Escambia, second Monday in April.
Walton, first Monday aftei* the fourth'Monday in .prIl.
Holmes, third Mondhy after the fourth Mouday if April.










Washington, fifth Monday after the fourth Monday ins
April.
Jackson, on the seventh Monday after the fourth Mon-
day in April.

Second Circuit.

Judge-John W. Malone, Quincy.
State Attorney-George W. Walker, Tallahassee.
Liberty, third Monday in March.
Calhoun, fourth Monday in March.
Franklin, first Monday.x-iter fojirth.Monday in March.
Gadsden, second *..$d... ..ftd tahe'fy rth.Monday in.
March. *.. .. *.* ** .*.* ..i
Jefferson,. foultti Monday after the fourth.'Monday in.

WakIll" ,ixth M1I~JIy jte-p: 5 l 4 fourth Mo da 'i.
March. *.* ..*
Leon, "seventh Monday after the fourth Monday in,
March.

Third Circuit.

Judge-B. H. Palmer, Lake City.
State Attorney-L. E. Roberson, Lake City.
Hamilton, fourth Monday in January.
Taylor, Tuesday after the first Monday in April.
Madison, second Monday in April.
Columbia, fourth Monday in April.
Suwannee, second Monday in May.
LaFayette, Tuesday after fourth Monday in May.

Fourth Circuit.

Judge-R. M. Call, Jacksonville.
State Attorney-A. G. Hartridge, Jacksonville.
Clay, fir.t Tutidlay after second Monday in April..
Nassau, third Monday in April.
St. Johns, fourth Monday in April.
lD)uni first Tuesday after first Monday in May.

Fifth Circuit.

Judge-W. S. Bullock, Ocala.
State Attorney-11eil M. Allred, Ocala.










Lake, first Tuesday in March.
Sumter, third Tuesday in March.
Citrus, first Tuesday in April.
Hernando, third Tuesday in April.
Marion, first Tuesday in May.

Sixth Circuit.

Judge-Joseph B. Wall, Tampa.
State Attorney-Herbert S. Phillips, Tampa.
Lee, first Tuesday in March.
DeSoto, second Tuesday in March.
Polk, fourth Tuesday in March.
Manatee, first Tuestay in April.
Pasco, second Tuesday in April.
Momnoe, first Wednesday after fourth Tuesday in April-
Hillsborough, second Tuesday in May.

Seventh Circuit.

Judge- Minor S. Jones, Titusville.
State Attorney-James I). Beggs, Orlando.
Dade, first Monday in March.
Brevard, fourth Alonday in March.
Volusia, second Monday in April.
Orange, fourth Monday in April.
Osceola, second Monday after fourth Monday in April.

Eighth Circuit.

Judge-James T. Wills, Starke.
State Attorney-B. P. Calhoun, Palatka.,
Levy, first Tuesday after first Monday in February.
Alachua, first Tuesday after third Monday in February..
Bradford, third Monday in March.
Bui.ir. fi.-t Monday in April.
Piiti',ii, lir%'l Tuesday after second Monday in April..









28


CIRCUIT COURTS.

FALL TERM.

First Circuit.

Judgle-L. J. Reeves, Pensacola; (resigned, and Chas. B.
Parkhill, of Pensacola, commissioned February 3, 1904,
for unexpired term.)
State Attorney-J. Walter Kehoe, Marianna.
Santa Rosa, third Monday in September.
Walton, first Monday in October.
Holmes, second Monday after first Monday in October.
Washington, fourth Monday after first Monday in Oc-
tober.
Jackson, sixth Monday after first Monday in October.
Esoambia, first Monday in December.

Second C(i' nil.

Judge-John W. Malone, Quincy.
State Attorney-=George W. Walker, Tallahassee.
Liberty, first Monday in October.
Calhoun, second Monday in October.
Franklin, third Monday. in October.
Gadsden, fourth Monday in October.
Wakulla, second Monday after fourth Monday in Octo-
ber.
Jefferson, third Monday after-fourth Monday in Octo-
ber.
Leon, fifth Monday after fourth Monday in October.

Third Circuit.

Judge-B. H. Palmer, Lake City.
State Attorney-L. E. Roberson, Lake City.
Hamilton; fourth Monday in August.
Taylor,. Tuesday after first Monday in October.
Madison, second 'Monday in October.
Columbia, fourth Monday in October.
Suwannee, second Monday in November.
LaFayette, Tuesday after fourth Monday in November.










FourI l Circuit.

Judge-R. M. Call, Jacksonville.
State Attorney-A. G. Hanrtridge. Jacksonville.
Clay. first Tuesday after fourth Monday in October.
Nassau, first Monday in November.'
St. Johns, second_ Monday in November.
Duval, third Monday in November.

Fifth Circuit.

Judge--W. S. Bullock, Ocala.
State Attorney--Neil M. Alired. Ocala.
Lake, first Tuesday in October.
Sumter, third Tuesday in October.
Citrus, first Tuesday in November.
Hernando, third Tuesday in November.
Marion, first Tuesday in December.

Sixth Circuit.

Judge-Joseph B. Wall, Tampa.
State Attorney-Herbert S. Phillips, Tampa.
Pasco, first Tuesday in October.
Polk, second Tuesday in October.
DeSoto, fourth Tuesday in October.
Lee, second Tuesday in November.
Manatee, third Tuesday in November.
Monroe,- first Wednesday after fourth Tuesday in No-
vember.
Hillsborough, second Tuesday ir December.

Seventh Circuit.

Judge-Minor S. Jones, Titusville.
State Attbrney-James D. Beggs, Orlando.
Dade, first Monday in October.
Brevard, fourth Monday in October.
Volusia, second Monday after fourth Monday in Oc.
tober.
Orange, fourth Monday after fourth Monday in October-
Osceola, sixth Monday after fourth Monday in October,










Eighth Circuit.

Judge-James T. Will's, Starke.
State Attorney-B. P. Calhoun, Palatka.
Levy, first Tuesday after third Monday in October.
Alachua, first Tuesday after first Monday in October.
Bradford. first Monday in November.
Baker, third Monday in November.
Putnam, first Tuesday after fourth Monday in Novem-
her.


COUNTY CRIMINAL COURTS.

Duval.

Judge-John L. Doggett, Jacksonville; term expires
July 19, 1905; (resigned, and John W. Dodge, of Jackson-
ville, commissioned Jan. 18, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Solicitor-W. J. Bryan, Jacksonville; term expires May
16, 1907.
Clerk-Hairry Hartley, Jacksonville; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
Escambia.

Judge-E. D. Beggs, Pensacola; term expires at end of
ensuing session of Senate, unless an appointment be
sooner made and confirmed by the Senate.
Solicitor-C. B. Parkhill, Pensacola; (resigned, and
Scott M. Loftin, of Pensacola,,commissioned Feb. 3, 1904;)
term expires June 20, 1905.
Clerk-M. P. Bonifay, Pensacola; (deceased, and J. A.
Kirkpatrick, of Pensacola, commissioned Feb. 2, 1903;)
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.

Hillsborough.

Judge-Wm. S. Graham, Tampa; (resigned, and Horace
C. Gordon, of Tampa, commissioned Oct. 22, 1904;) term
expires at end of ensuing session of the Senate, unless an
appointment is made sooner and confirmed by the Senate.
Solicitor-F. M. Simonton, Tampa; term expires April
27, 1905.
Clerk-Mitchell F. McKay, Tampa; term expires Jan.
(C, 1907.








31
ENROLLMENT.

Monroe.

Judge-L. W. Bethel, Key West; term expires May 25,.
1907.
Solicitor-J. Vining Harris, Key West; term expire*-
May 25, 1907.
Clerk-Albert F. Shultz, Key West; term expires Ja~n
-3, 1905.
Orange.

Judge-Cecil G. Butt, Orlando; term expires May 28,
1905.
Solicitor-J. F. Welborne, Sanford; term expires July
12, 1905.
Clerk-L. Wichtendahl, Gotha; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Volusia.

Judge-Isaac A. Stewart, DeLand; term expires May
-24, 1905.
Solicitor-James W. Perkins, DeLand; term expires
May g4, 1905.
Clerk-Geo. W. Bristol, DeLand; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.


COUNTY COURTS.

Brevard.

Judge-A. D. Penney, Titusville; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Prosecuting Attorney-D. L. Gaulden, Titusville; term
-expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk-A. A. Stewart, Titusville; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Dade.

Judge--A. E. Heyser, Miami; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Cl'erk-E. C. Dearborn, Miami; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Prosecuting Attorney-James T. Sanders, Miami; term
-xpires Jan. 3, 1905.








32.

Polk.

Judge-C. A. Boswell, Bartow; term expires Jan. 3,
1,905. '
Clerk-A. B. Ferguson, Bartow; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Prosecuting Attorney-Solon G. Wilson, Bartow; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. '


COUNTY OFFICERS,*

ALACHUA.

County Seat-Gainesville..

Judge-H. G. Mason; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Sheriff-L. W. Fennell; term expires Jan. 3. 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-H. C. Denton; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Wm. M. Holloway;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-James Croxton; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-L. M. Bell; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Deceased, and Willis W. Colson commis-
sioned Sept. 2, 1903, for unexpired term.)
Tax Collector-W. D. Dickinison; term expires Jan. 3,
1VQ5.
County Treasurer-Wm. H. Robertson; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. '
Supervisor, of Registration-G. M. W.'iii'e:.i (Removed
from State, and M. S. Cheves commissioned Dec. 5, 1903,
for unexpired term.)

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-J. G. Dampier, Hague; term expires
Jan. 3. 1905.
District No. 2-F. C. Bryant, Bell; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
District No. 3-T. F. Thomas, Alachua; term expires'
Jan.-3, 1905: '"

*For county officers for 1905-09 see appendix.









District No. 4-P1. G. Ramsey, Wacahoota; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
.District No. 5-E. L. Johnson, Hawthorn; term expires
,Jan. 3, 1P05.
County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-R. B. Weeks, Hawthorn; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-W. W. Colson, Trenton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and J. L. Kelly commissioned
,Sept. 9, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-T. A. Dake, Santa-fee; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-T. B. Tillis, Waldo; term expires Jan.
:3, 1905.
District No. 2-L. J. Knight, La Crosse; term expires
,Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and John T. Stokes, of La Crosse,
commissioned for unexpired term August 10, 1903.)
District No. 3-J. A. Williams, Alachua; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and'E. E. Bell commissioned for
unexpired term August 12, 1903.)
District No. 4-J. Frank Willeford; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned and J. C. B. Thomas, of Willeford,
commissioned Nov. 7, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 5-D. P. Miller, Trenton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-Tim Bailey, Newberry i term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and P. S. Fortson, of Newberry,
commissioned May 7, 1903.)
District No. 7-Geo. M. Colman, Gainesville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 8-R. H. Stringfellow, Hawthorn; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-S. C. Hayman, Island Grove; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-J. W. Smith, Micanopy; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 11-A. D. Chamblin, Archer; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 12-D. G. Haward, Arredondo; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
See 3











34

District No.. 14-H. V. Noszky, Melrose; term expires;
Jan. 3, 1905.
. District No. 15-J. R. Feaster, Rochelle; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and J. A. Tucker, of Rochelle,.
commissioned Feb. 6, 1903, for unexpired term.) '
District No. 17-J. A. J. Strickland, Hague; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 18-W. D. Dubose, Newberry; term expires.
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and T. II. Dubose commissioned
for unexpired term Nov. 15, 1902,. and resigned Oct. 14,
1903.)
District No. 19-R.'E. Barnes, Orange Heights; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 20-J. P. Webb, High Springs; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and M. A. Bexley, of High
Springs, commissioned Nov. 6, 1902, for unexpired term.)
District No. 22-E. E. Stokes, Camnpville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

Constab Ics.

District No. 2-J. W. McCann, La Crosse; .term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-J. W. Moody, Alachna; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-John 0. Thomas, Willeford; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-Arch Averitt, Newberry; commissioned
August 14, 1901.
District No. 8-W. H. Henson, Hawthorne; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-W. B. Rue, Island Grove; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 11-F. S. Curl, Archer; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 12-J. J. Thompson, Arredondo; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 14-B. F. Dyess, Melrose; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 15-T. J. Perry, Rochelle; term expires"
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 18-E. A. Osteen, Osceola; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 19-Ezra Dickenson, Orange Heights; ternr
expires Jan. 3, 1905..










35

District No. 20-W. H. Crawford, High Springs; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.

BAKER.

County Seat-Macclenny.

County Judge-H. D. Berry; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Sheriff-U. C. Herndon; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-Jas. D. Chalker; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Irvini Morgan;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-John A. Cowart; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-NW. H. Green; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-Elias Williams; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Treasurer-J. L. Vining; term expires Jan. ',
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-A. Bessent; (term expired
and C. J. Milton, of Macclenny, commissioned Aug. 10,
1904.)
County Commissioners.

District No. 1-R. A. Davis, Sanderson; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Jas. N. Milton, Olustee; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-J. R. Barnes, Macclenny; teAn expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4--J. H. Crews, Taylor; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Deceased and Jas. J. Combs, of Taylor, com-
missioned February 5, 1904, for unexpired term.)
District No. 5-Henry M. Sweat, Macclenfiy; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-H. D. Rhoden, Macclenny; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District ,No. 2-H. J. Rhoden, Rhoden:; term expires
Jan. 3,'1905.









36

District No. 3-W. H. Stone, Jr., Macclenny; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, -1905.

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-W. H. Williams, Sanderson.


BRADFORD.

County Seat-Starke.

County Judge-Geo. A. Gardner; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Sheriff-E. E. Johns; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-Win. T. Weeks; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-F. D. Gunter; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Sept. 10, 1903, and Geo.
F. Scott commissioned Sept. 25, 1903, for unexpired term.)
County Surveyor-H. E. Lagergren; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-N. D. Wainwright; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-J. P. Bennett; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-J. B. Dowling; term expires Jan. 3,
1905..
Supervisor of Registration-T. A. Knight.

County Commissioners.
a
District No. 1-R. G. Ware, Providence; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-G. T. Pearce, Lawtey; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 4-L. D. Wall, Starke; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned August 4th, 1903, and C. L. Peek, of
Starke, commissioned August 21st, 1903, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 5-Angus Hall, Hanipton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.








37

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-Leonard W. Kickliter, Starke; tern: ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. .
District No. 2-H. C. Peeples, Blair; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 3-David W. Pinholster, Brooker; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-J. S. Williams,"Lawtey; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-J. L. Hill, Lake Butler; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-Alonzo Blackwelder, Gilford; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-I. E. Thomas, Blair; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 5-Jesse Lewis, Brooker; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 6-Thomas W. Sweat, Starke; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-M. N. Blanton, Hampton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 8-N. T. Ritch, Raiford; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 1-R. D. Bennett, Lawtey; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-R. R. Richard, Lake Butler; *term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-N. H. Stokes, Blair; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned May 17th, 1904.) '
District No. 5-L. R. Moore, New River; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
"District No. 6-J. N. Jones, Starke; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 7-A. A. Durden, Hampton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 8-D. B. Browning, Raiford; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.







38

BREVARD.

County Seat-Titusville.

County Judge-A. I). Penny; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Sheriff-Joseph P. Brown; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Olerk Circuit Court-A. A. Stewart; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-R. E. Mims; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-J. 0. Fries; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-J. F. Wooten; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-E. W. Hall; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-John Henry; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-W. S. Norwood, Titusville.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-John R. Walker, Titusville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-J. R. Miot, Indignola; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 3-R. A. Conkling, Tillman; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-John C. Jones, Quay; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. F. Bell, White City; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-Marion J. Dixon, Titusville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-R. N. Andrews, Cocoa; term expires
Jan. 3,,1905.
District No. 3-J. E. Fultz, Spruce Bluff; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-L. K. Myers, Mims; term expires Jan.
3, 1U05.






39

District No. 2-B. R. \\'i-..i, Titusville; term expires
.Jan..3, 1905.
District No. 4-J. M. Sanders, Cocoa; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
District No. 5-Wm. R. Rpesch, Eau Gallie; term .ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-Charles T. McBride, Melbourne; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 8-B. F. Hardesty,. Sebastian; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-H. G. Bronson, Ft. Pierce; term expires
,Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-Mont Hardee, Jenson. (Resigned and
J. H. Baker, Jensen, commissioned Nov. 15, 1904, for un-
expired term.)
District No. 11--John M. Swain, Ft. Drum, term 2X-
;pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 14-Geo. W. Schuyler, Indianola; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
T. A. Robinson,.City Point; term expires Sept. 3, 1905.
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 20-G. F. Ensey, Tropic; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
District No. 22-NW. L. Keefer, Quay; term expires Jan.
:3, 1905.
Constables.
District No. 2-V. T. Worley, Titusville; term expires
, Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-N. E. Kinaird, Eau Gallie; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-A. G. Green, Jensen; commissioned
Sept. 12, 1901.
District No. 14-C. B. Sanders, Indianola; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

Fish and Game Warden.

T. A. Robinson, City Point; term expires Sept. 3, 1905.


CALHOUN.
County Seat-Blountstown.
County Judge-D. :M. .Stanfill; term expires Jan. 3,
.1905.












Sheriff-A. J. McClellan; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-H. B. Gaskin; term expires Jan..
3, 1905. (Resigned and Jas. I. Hentz commissioned Sept..
29th, 1902, for unexpired term.)
Superintendent of Public Instruction-P. F. Fisher;.
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-A. J. Wood; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. .
Tax Collector--S. L. Stone; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-S. W. Clark; term expires Jan. 3,.
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-J. E. Yon, -Blountstown;
(term expired and T. Ed. Parrish commissioned Dec. 19,.
1904.
County Commissioners.

District No. 1-Chas. A. Langford, Blountstown; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-M. L. Richards, Altha; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-Micajah Tucker Willis; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-Jesse Mixon, Bailey; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 5-E. G. M ick, Wewahitchka; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-John P. Willis, Willis; term expires.
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-W. W. Morehead, Blountstown; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-J. M. Griffin, Wewahitchka; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Deceased and B. F. Pitts, of Frink,_
commissioned March 28th, 1903, for unexpired term.)

Justices of the Peace.

District .No. 1-H. V. McClellan, Blounitstown; term,
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-J. F. Barfield, Alliance; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. W. Leath, Wawahitchka; teim ex
pires Jan. 3, 1905.










41

District No. 6-E. Mosher, Cromanton; term expires-
Jan. 3, 1905.

Fish and Game Warden.

0. S. Jones, Wewahitchka; term expires April 20th,,
1906.


CITRUS.

County Seat-Inverness.

County Judlge-Geo. W. de Muro; term expires Jan. 3,.
1905.
Sheriff-A. T. Priest; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit .Court-W. F. Warnock; term expires"
Jan. 3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-R. L. Turner; term:
expires Jan. 3, 1905. '
County Surveyor-J. W. Allen; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Geo. J. Boswell; term ex--
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-Henry.L. Brooks; term expires Jan. 3,'
1905.
County Treasurer-Ben. F. Wilson; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Supervisor of Registration-J. S. Ruff.

County Commissioncrfs.

District \fo. 1-W. B. Edwards, Citronelle; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-A. P. Sharp, Etna; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 3-J. Y. Barnes, Lecanto; term expires
Jan. 3. 1905.
District No. 4-R. A. Lawry, Floral City; term expires-
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. S. Van Ness, Arlington; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.






412

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-W. T. Spivy, Inverness; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and Frank M. Dampier, of In-
verness, commissioned Jan. 25th, 1904, for unexpired
term;)
District No. 2-C. A. Miller, Fairmount; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-D. A. Tooke, Floral City; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-Quitman Hay, Crystal River; terni ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-J. W. Davis, Lecanto; term expires Jan.
:3, 1905.
District No. 4-Geo. T. Nelson, Floral City; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-WV. A. 'Turkette, Citronelle; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-F. M. D'aflioer, 0rdeal; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and A. McBride, of Holder, com-
missioned 'June 11, 1903, and resigned Jan. 4, 1904.)

'Constables.

District No. 1-Frank G. Allen, Crystal River; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned July 20th, 1903.)
District No. 4-0. J. Tooke, Floral City; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and F. S. Rawls, of Floral City,
commissioned June 18th, 1904, for unexpired term.)



CLAY.

County Seat-Green Cove Springs.

County Judge-Geo. N. Bardin; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Sheriff-Wm. F. Peeler; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
'Clerk Circuit Court-M. W. Griffis; term expires Jan.
:3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Ellis Geiger; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.

j






43

County Surveyor-Win. R. Booker; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Levy E. Carter; term ex-
.pires Jan. 3, l1.0..
Tex Collector-Edmund N. Holt; term expires Jan. 3.
1905.
County Treasurer-Ira Thomas; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-W. H. Biggs, Oypas. (Re-
signed June 24, 1904, and M. J. Brinson, of Brooklin, com-
anissioned Aug. 10, 1904.)

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-A. M. Thomes, Green Cove Springs;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-0. I. Silcox, Peoria; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 3-J. R. Moore, Middleburg; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. .
District No. 4-W. R. Revels, McRae; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 5-L. F. Thomas, Waller; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-J. Andrew Thomas, Green Cove
'Springs; term expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and M. M.
Sparkman, of Green Cove Springs, commissioned Oct. 10,
1903, for unexpired term.)
District 1No. 2-Lewis Butler, Maxiville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned June 5th, 1'm.)
District No. 3-Frank T. Harris, Waller; term expires
,Jan. 3, 1905. .
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-Jasper F. Greer, Green Cove Springs;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-R. S. Winney, Orange Park; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned May 24th, 1904.)
District No. 3-Geo. R. Frisbee, Middleburg; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-Wm. ,H. :Liyiingsto.n, 3McRae; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.











Constables.

District No. 1-James Stokes, Green Cove Springs;:
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.

Inspectors of Timber and Lumber. .

Edward D. Soutler, Green Cove Springs; term expires.
April 17, 1906.
J. Andrew Thomas, Green Cove Springs; term expires.
July 10, 1907.
W. R. Chalker, Middleburg; term expires June 11th,
1908.
W. H. V. Saunders, Green Cove Springs; term expires
June 9th, 190z.*

COLUMBIA.

County Seat-Lake City.

County Judge-W. M. Ives; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.-
Sheriff-W. N. Cone; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-M. M. Scarborough; term expires.
Jan. 3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Thos. H. Owens;.
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-M. H. Mattox; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-A. B. Brown; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-Calhoun Jones; term expires -Jan. 3,.
-*105. (Deceased and John Vinzant commissioned July
5th, 1904, for unexpired term.)
County Treasurer-James L. Turner; term expires Jan..
3, 1905.
Supervisor of Registration-W. J. Edwards.
County Commissioners.
District No. 1-Geo. Green, Benton; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-A. R. Moore, Winfield; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-T. W. Getzen, Ft. White; term expires:
Jan. 3, 1905.










District No. 4-A. F. Rumph, Lula; term expires Jan.
:3, 1905.
District No. 5-R. T. Boozer, Lake City; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-J. E. Wise, Welborn; term expires Jan.
-3, 1905.
District No. 2-S. L. Berry, Lake City; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-W. T. Henry, Oswego; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 2-C. W. Cone, Benton; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
District No. 3-P. 0. Keen; Suwannee Shoals; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-W. B. Brinkley, Parnell; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-Geo. W. Chambers, Welborn; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-B. F. McCalister, Ft. White; term ex-
* pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Dec. 15, 1903.)
District No. 8-Carlisle Wiggins, Mason; term expires
-Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-D. L. Tyre, Lula; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
District No. 10-J. B. Hodges, Lake City; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 2-Uriah Grooms, Benton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-E. W. Hutchingson, Parnell; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-C. A. Knight, Welborn; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-H. J. Niblack, Ft. White; commissioned
May 15, 1901.
District No. 8-L. H. Bedenbangh, Mason; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-Robt. J. Stewart, Lake City; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.










46

Fish: and. Game Warden.

John A. Briere,, Lake City; term expires Feb. 18th, 1906..



DADE..

County Seat-Miami.

County Judge-A. E. Heyser; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Sheriff-John Frohock; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-E..C. Dearborn; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Z. T. Merritt ; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Prosecuting Attorney-Jas.. T.. Sanders; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-R. M. Smith; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-Thomas J. Hardee; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Treasurer-C. H. Raulerson; term expires Jan..
3, 1905.
Supervisor of 'Registration-A. T. Carter, Cocoanut
Grove; (term expired and J. C. Burteshaw commissioned
Sept. 12, 1904.)
County Commissioncrs.

District No. 1-F. C. Aicher, Jupiter; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-Geo. W. Lainhart, West Palm Beach;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-R. E. McDonald, Fulford; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-John Sewell; Miami; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 5-S..A. Belcher, Cocoanut Grove; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-Edward B. King, Jupiter; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.










47T

District No. 2-James C. Harris, West Palm Beach;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-W. M. Burdine, Miami; term expires
Jan. 3, 1904.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 2-L. D. Mitchell, Stuart; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-HII. P. Branning, West Palm Beach;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-W. L. Forrey, Boynton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-I). G. Tenbtook, Delray3 term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-W. H. McNabb, West Pomona; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-Wm. Marshall, Ft. Lauderdale; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-II. E. Woodall, Lemon City; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-J. C. Gramling, Miami; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned May 17th, 1904, Wm. Stuart Hill,
of Miami, commissioned June 13th, 1904, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 11-A. A. B,.***'. Cocoanut Grove; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Jan. 6th, 1903.)
District No. 12-B. L. Jenkins, Cutler; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 13-E. F. Haines, West Palm Beach. (Sus-
pended by the Governor and M. W. Goode, of Palm Beach,
commissioned Dec. 8, Il:.)

Constables.

District No. 2-Edward F. Brooker, Neptune; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-C. P. Metcalf, West Palm Beach; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District N ). 4-Elmer Forrey, Boynton; term expir-~ -
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-I. H. Burton, Delray; teim expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 7-W. R. Johns, Stuart; term expires Jan.-
3, 1905.








48

District No. 10-Chas. A. Smith, Miami; term expire
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 13-Fred Rutter, Palm Beach; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and W. Gaston De Berry, West
Palm Beach, commissioned Jan. 28th, 1904, for unexpired
term.)
Fish and Game Warden.

Robt. Hamong, West Palm Beach; term expires Oct.
-31st. 1905.
Commissioners of Pilotage.

C. D. Leffler, Miami; commissioned Nov. 2, 1903, until
next Senate.
J. H. Cheatham, Miami; commissioned Nov. 2, 1903,
until next Senate.
R. M. Monroe, Cocoanut Grove; commissioned Nov. 9,
1903, until next Senate.
William Lowe, Miami; commissioned Dec. 14, 1903, un-
til next Senate.
Frank T. Budge, Miami; commissioned Dec. 22, 1903,
.until next Senate.


DESOTO.

County Seat-Arcadia.

County Judge-A. E. Pooser; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Sheriff-T. E. Fielder; term expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Re-
sijgned Nov. 28, 1904, and A. C. Freeman commissioned
Nov. 28, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Clerk Circuit Court-H. E. Carlton; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-M. F. Giddens;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-Budd P. Clark; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-F. M. Cooper; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. .
Tax Collector-James D. Southerland; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-Finis E. Parker; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Supervisor of Registration-H. A. Ellis.











County Commissioners.

District No. I-Edward F. Bostick, Wauchula; ,term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. j
District No. 2-Neil C. Larson, Cleveland; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. r
District No. 3-A. C. Freeman, Punta Gorda; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Nov. 28, 1904.)
, District No. 4-W. \W. Langford, Arcadia; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-William King, Avon Park; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-Cyrus Jones, Bowling Green; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1;,05.
District No. 2-U. E. Whidden, Arcadia; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-J. 0. Carr. Ft. Ogden; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Justiccs of the Peace.

District No. 2-D1). M. Cason, Wauchula; term expires
Jan. 3. 1905.
Distiict. No. 7-F rancis K. Adams, Punta Gorda; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resi'ned and Geo. W. McLane, of
Punta Go(rda, (onamissioned Nov. 20th, 1903, for une'-
p;red tel m.)
Distri t.N. 8-.C; C. Morgan, Ft. Ogden; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9--T. J. Lawton, Arcadia; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Distri(ct No. 10-0G. L. Crews, Crewsville; term expires
Janu. 3, :.-,. (Resigned May 1-.I, 1904.)
District No. 11-Cornelius Crews, Zolfo; term expires
Jan. 3, 19)(5.
District No. 14-Benjamin F. West, Avon Park;'terin
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Disli(.t No. 1.5-J. J. Ogg, Bowling Green ; term expire,.
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-Jonathan Coker, Sweetwa er; term ex-
pires Jan.. 3, 1905.

4 See









50

District No. 17-Levi McCullers, Nocatee; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Constab les.

District No. 7-B. A. Wachob, Punta Gordai term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-Solon Evans, Arcadia; term expires Jan..
3, 1905.
District No. 15-J. W. Walston, Bowling Green; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned March 28th, 1904.)

Fish and Game Warden.

D. W. Arline, Wauchula; term expires Sept. 17, 1903..
(Resigned July 25th, 1903.)

Commissioners of Pilotage.
Belton Bassett. Punta Gorda; term expires July 17,
1905. (Resigned Dec. 14, 1904.)
A. F. Dewey, Punta Gorda; term expires July 17th,
1905.
R. K. Seward, Punta Gorda; commissioned Nov. 29th,
1901, until next Senate.
L. T. Blocksom, Punta Gorda; commissioned Feb. 7th,
1904, until next Senate.
Jas. F. Corbett, Punta Gorda; commissioned Aug. 31st,
1901.
H. R. Dregger, Punta Gorda; term expires with next
session of Senate.


DUVAL.
County Seat-Jacksonville.
County Judge-H. B. Philips; term expires Jan. 3, 1905,
Sheriff-John Price; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-P. D. Cassidey; term expires Jar.
3, 1905.
Clerk Criminal Court of Record-Harry Hartley; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Geo. P. Glenn ;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-Walter Overstreet; term expires:
Jan. 3, 1905.









51

County Assessor of Taxes-W. B. Pickett; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-J. F. Geiger; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-Gus Muller; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Judge Criminal Court of Record-John L. Doggett;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and John W. Dodge
commissioned Jan. 18th, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Solicitor Criminal Court of Record-W. J. Bryan; term
expires May 16, 1907.
Supervisor of Registration-M. A. Brown, Jacksonville.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-J. W. White, Jacksonville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Chas. Benedict, Jacksonville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-H. J. Pickett, Stonewall; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
l)istrit No. 4-F. J. Hyde, Jacksonville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-R. H. Bowden, Mandarin; term expires
Jan. 3, 1.05. ( Deceased and Henry A. Hudnall, of South
Jacksonville, commissioned Jan. 18th, i904, for unex-
pired term.)

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-D. U. Fletcher, Jacksonville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Halsted E. Bowden, Jacksonville; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned April 9th, 1903, and J. B.
Yerkes, of Jacksonville, commissioned April 21st, 1903,
for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-M. J. Brown, Mandarin; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 3-Robt. Parrish, Baldwin; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-Robt. L. Cook, Jacksonville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-A. Greenburg, Mayport; term expires
Jan. 3. 1905.
b











District No. 6-R. W. Atkinson, Chaseville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. /
District No. 7-R. V. Rogero, South Jacksonville; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 8-T. R. Webb, Mandarin; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-John F. Broward, Duval; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and Albert R. Doran, of Jackson-
ville, commissioned Feb. 12th, 1904, for unexpired term.)
District No. 10-John F. Cannon, Jacksonville; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.. (Deceased and I. L. Farris, of Jack-
sonville, commissioned Feb. 5, 1904, for unexpired -term.)
District No. 1.1-E. E. Willard, Jacksonville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905..
Constables.

District No. 5--Jerry Delainy, Pablo Beach; term ex-
pires Jan. 3.; 1905.
District No. 7-V. R. Hurlbert, South Jacksonville;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-A. E. Lightbody, Jacksonville; terra
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 11-Frank Jones, Jacksonville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

Inspectors of Naval Stores.

J., H. Hesseman, Jacksonville; term expires April 6th,
1906.
J. F. McEachern, Jacksonville; term expires Jan. 19th,
1907.
M. G. Register, Jacksonville; term expires Mch. 19th,
1907.
M. J. Woods, Jacksonville; term expires April 8th, 1907.
E. M. Parker, Jacksonville; term expires July 3rd, 1907.
C. R. Shouse, Jacksonville; term expires Dec. 21st, 1907.
Hollis W. Clark, Jacksonville; term expires Oct. 9th,
1907.
Wellington L. Smart, Jacksonville; term expires De;,.
26th, 1907.
S. W. Register, Jackoonville; term expires Mch. 21st,
1908.
J. L. Head, Jacksonville; term expires Oct. 25, 1908.
J. H. Tison, Jacksonville; term expires Nov. 30, 1908.
A. C. Bacon, Jacksonville; term expires Dec. 16, 1908.









53

Inspectors of Timber and Lumber.

B. K. Barrs, Jacksonville; term expires June 13, 1906.
Louis J. Brush, Jacksonville; term expires Feb. 15, 1905.
J. Warren Scott, Jacksonville; term expires March 5th,
1906.
Frank Jones, Jacksonville; term expires June 27th,
1907.
J. 0. Harrison, Jacksonville; term expires April 13,
1908.
John McCormick, Jacksonville; term expires July 20,
1908.
TFish and Game Warden.

S. P.' Higginbotham, St. Nicholas; term expires Feb.
12th, 1905.
Pilot Cqmmissioners.

Chas. B. Spencer, Ft. George; term expires May 16th,
1907.
A. R. Merrill, Jacksonville; term expires May 16th,
1907.
Montcalm Broward, Ft. George; term expires May 16th,
1907.
C. E. Garner, Jacksonville; term expires May 16th, 1907.
Robt. A. Mickler, Mayport; term expires May 19th, 1907.



ESCAMBIA.

County Seat-Pensacola.

County Judge-Thos. R. McCollogh; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Deceased and Henry Belinger commissioned
Sept. 24, for unexpired "term.)
I Sheriff-Geo. E. Smith; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
(Deceased and James C. Van Pelt commissioned July
20th, 1903, for unexpired term.)
Clerk Circuit Court-A. M. McMillan; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Criminal Court of Record-M. P. Bonifay; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Deceased and J. A. Kirkpatrick
commissioned Feb. 2, 1903, for unexpired term.)










Superintendent of Public Instruction-N. B. Cook;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-W. C. Beck; term expires Jan. .-,
1905.
County Solicitor of Criminal Court of Record-Chas.
B. Parkhill; term expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and
Scott M. Loftfn commissioned Feb. 3, 1904, for unexpired
term.)
Judge Criminal Court of Record-A. C. Blount; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and E. 1). Begg:s com-
missioned August 21st, 1903, for unexpired term.)
County Assessor of Taxes--W. W. Richards; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-A. H. D'Alemberte; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
County Treasurer-J. W. Frater; term expires Jan. 3,
1905. (Deceased and John G. Welsh commissioned Oct.
2, 1903, for unexpired term.)
Supervisor of Registration-T. N. Adams.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-J. B. Roberts, Pensacola; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Deceased and L. M. Davis, 6f Pensacola,
commissioned May 15th, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-John G. Welsh, Pensacola; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Sept. 30th, 1903, and Wm. J. Sen-
nott, of Pensacola, commissioned Oct. 12th, 1903, for un-
expired term.)
District No. 3-W. A. Shelby, Cantonment; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-Frank Johnson, Pine Barren; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. W. Brewton, McDavid; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-A. V. Clubbs, Pensacola; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-A. C. Illount, Jr., Pensacola; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-W. M. Agerton, Pine Barren; term ex-
piles Jan. 3, 1905.










Justices of the Peace.

Distri'et No. 1-H. T. Pursell, Milview; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-James R. Landrum, Pensacola; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Suspended by the Governor March
22,1902, and J. Emmet Wolfe, of Pensacola, commissioned
March 27th, 1902, during the suspension of J. R. Lan-
drum. The Senate of 1903 failing to confirm the suspen-
sion of James R. Landrum, he resumed the duties of Jus-
tice of the Peace from District No. 2 at adjournment of
Legislature, 1903.)
District No. 3-E. N. Levy, Cottage Bill; term expires
Jan: 3, 1905.
District No. 5-Geo. NW. Harrison, McDavid; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-W. R. Stilley, Bluff Springs; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 2--Chas. P. Bobe, Pensacola; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Suspended by the Governor March 22,
1902, and Gep. J. Slocum, of Pensacola, commissioned
April 24th, 1902, during the suspension of Chas. P. Bobe.
The Senate of 1903 failing to confirm the suspension of
Chas. P. Bobe, he resumed the duties of Constable from
District No. 2 at the adjournment of the Legislature of
1903.)
District No. 6-C. M. Wimberly, Century; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned July 25th, 1903, and J. B. Vaughn.
of Century, commissione- July 23rd, 1903, for unexpired
term.)
Inspectors of Timber and Lumber.

E. G. Creighton, Olive; term expires March 16, 1905.
A. J. Johnson, Pensacola; term expires Sept. 17th, 1905.
L. E. Nobles, Pensacola; term expires April 12th, 1906.
D. W. C. Yarborough, Pensacola; term expires March'
"27th, 1906.
C. L. Creighton, Delta; term expires .Sept. 16th, 1906.
W. H. Murphy, Roberts; term expires Sept. 18tl, 1906.
L. D. Walton, Escambia; term expires Dec. 13th, 1906.
J. D. Bannerman; Pensacola; term expires Nov. 4th.,
*1907.
F. Rust Smith, Pensacola; term expires April 26, 1908.










Chas. M. Wilson, Pensacola; term expires May 23, 1908'.
(. H. Smith, Pensacola; term expires May 23, 1908.
A. C. Til.ljin-, Delta; term expires Dec. 20, 1908.
J. T. Harper, Delta; term expires Dec. 26, 1908.

Inspectors of Naval.t i,..

D. C' Ketchum, Chipley; term expires May 17th, 1906.
Marion A. Harrison, Pensacola; term expires March
16th, 1907.
S. A. Gainor, Pensacola; term expires March 30th, 1907.
A. C. Bacon, Pensacola; term expires March 30th, 1907.
E. Read, Pensacola; term expires Sept. 25th, 1907.
E. S. Cravens, Pensacola; term expi-res Jan. 18th, 1908.
R. P. Welsh, Pensacola; tcrm expires Jan. 21st, 1908.
H. C. Stringfield, Pensacola; term expires March 21st,
1908.
*M. J. Daly, Pensacola; tenm expires Oct. 20, 1908.

Commissioners of Pilotage.

J. H. Harvell, Holley. (Resigned April 8th, 1903, and
recommissioned June 20th, 1903, until next Senate.)
E. H. Putnam, Pensacola; term expires June 17th, 1905.
John A. Merritt, Pensacola; term expires May 28th,
1905.
T. E. Welles, Pensacola; term expired June 24th, 1905,
and recommissioned June 24th, 1905, until next Senate.
J. M. Muldon, Pensacola; term expired June 26th, 1903,
and recommissioned June 26th, 1903, until next Senate.

Harbor Master.

David Sheehan, Pensacola; term expires June 17, 1905.

Custodian of Lost Timber and Lumber.
Joseph Brown, Pensacola; term expires June 17th, 1905.








-7

FRANKLIN.

County Seat-Apalachicola.

County Judge-Geo. A. Patton; term expires Jan. 3,.
1905.
Sheriff-Win. H. Neel; term expires Jan. 3, 1905. (De-
ceased and A. B. Gibson commissioned Dec 16, 1901, until.
the next general election.)
Clerk Circuit Court-R. II. Porter; teim expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. T. Marler; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-Robt. F. Yent, Sr.; term expires Jan.-
3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-C. H. B. Floyd; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-G. W. HIinsey; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-John W. Wakefield; term expires,
Jan. 3, 1905.
Supervisor of Registration-R. Collins.

Cn Commissioners.

District No. 1-IR. M. Yent, Apalachicola; term expires'
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-John H. Hoffmnan, Apalachicola; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-John J. Gannon, Apalachicola; term,
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-
District No. 5-N. W. Coleman, Carrabelle; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-A. IT. Mohr, Apalachicola; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-I1. B. Mahoney, Apalachicola; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-Rufus Tucker, Apalachicola; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.








r8

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-W. G. Sharit, Apalachicola; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-A. J. Alford, Carrabelle; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.

Commissioners of Pilotage.

C. H. Lind, Apalachicola; term expires June 12, 1905.
Joseph Bussett, Apalachicola; term expires June 14,
1905.
E. R. L. Moore, Carrabelle; term expires June 26, 1905.
A. B. Porter, Carrabelle; term expires June 17, 1905.
A. L. Wing, Apalachicola; term expires May 30, 1905.

Inspectors of Timber and Lunmber.

John H. Hoffman, Apalachicola; term expires March 2,
1908.
C. L. Estes, Apalachicola; term expires March 5, 1908.
F. C. Pickett, C'arrabelle; term expires April 16, 1908.
H. S. Davis, Carrabelle; term expired and recommis-
-sioned May 6, 1904, for four years.
H. B. Mahoney, Carrabelle; term expired and recom-
missioned July 13, 1904, for four years.
W. H. Hartley, Carrabelle; term expired June 9, 1904.



GADSDEN.

County Seat-Quincy.

County Judge-Paul S. Thomson; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Sheriff-W. S. McCall; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-Thomas Mitchell; term expires
Jan. 3,:1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-John R. Key; term
-expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-Pierce McDonald; term expires Jan.
'3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Henry L. Shepard; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.








59

'Tax Collector-Richard M. Morgan; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
County Treasurer-B. G. S. Smith; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Super v:sor of Registration-M. F. Burghard.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-J. H. Gray, Concord; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-J. T. Taylor, Branchville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-B. F. Watson, River Junction; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-C. A. Vanlandingham, Juniper; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. A. Pittman, Wetumpka; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-John W. Hinson, Hinson; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-Judson D. Clark, Mt. Pleasant; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-R. I. Abney, Quincy; (removed from
State, and M. B. Owens commissioned April 10, 1903; de-
ceased and W. E. Inman commissioned June 9, 1904, for
unexpired term.)
District No. 5-J. S. Holland, Midway; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-A. M. Owens, Quincy; term expires Jan.
3, 1905..
District No. 8-James L. Shepard, Greensboro; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-Frank M. Colson, River Junction; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-J. A. Bevis, Mt. Pleasant; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.









60

Constables.

District No. 5-L. D. Turner, Midway; term expires
:Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-J. W. Edwards, Sawdust; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-W. H. Edwards, Rosedale; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.


HAMILTON.

County Seat-Jasper.
County Judge-D. B. Johnson; term expires Jan. 3,.
1905.
Sheriff-T. 1. Johns; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-I. J. McCall; term expires Jan. 3,.
1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. H. Reid; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-I. S. Geiger; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-Barney Cheshire; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Treasurer-John M. Caldwell; term expires Jan.'
3, 1905. (Resigned January 14th, 1903, and W. H. Green,.
commissioned January 24th, 1903, for unexpired term.)
Supervisor of Registration-J. S. Frink.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-RI. E. Connell, Jennings; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
SDistrict No. 2-C. W. Sharp, Echo; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 3-John High, Bakers Mill; term expires
Jan.3,1905.
District No. 4-C. F. Cone, White Springs; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-N. A. McLeod, Tyner; term expires Jan..
3, 1905.
County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-Robt. Rawlin, West Lake; term expires.
Jan. 3, 1905.











SDistrict No. 2-W. T. Rouse, Jasper; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
District No. 3-John G. Johns, White Springs; terin
Expires Jan. 3, 1905.

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-A. A. Avriett, Jennings; term expires
.Jan.-3, 1905. (Resigned August 8th, 1903, and A. C.
Stephens, of Jennings, commissioned Sept. 11th, 1903, for
unexpired term.)
District No. 2-C. A: Stephens, Jasper. (Resigned Nov.
10th, 1903, and F. C. Caldwell, of Jasper, commissioned
Nov. 20th, 1903, and resigned July 27th, 1904, and M. A.
McTeer, commissioned Aug. 10, 1901, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-J. B. Parnell, White Springs; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-W. M. Wheeler, King; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-N. S. Hall, Marion; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 6-T. B. Rains, Ellaville; term expires
-Jan. 3,1905.
District No. 7-Q. S. Johnson, Octahatchee; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-J. W. Mullis, Genoa; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 1-K. K. Powell, Jennings; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned July 19th, 1904.)
District No. 7-W. Blair, Octahatchee; term expires
-Jan. 3, 1905.


HERNANDO.

County Seat-Brooksville.

County Judge-G. V. Ramsey; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
SIh-i il--\V. E. Law; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-Ffank E. Saxon; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-A. M. C. Russell;
.term expires Jan. 3, 1905.









62

County Surveyor-John F. Hall; term expires Jan. 3,.
1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-A. B. Whelpley; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-John C. Law; term expires Jan. 3, 1905..
County Treasurer-James N. Cook; term expires Jan..
3, 1905.
Supervisor of Registration-B. F. Corman.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-W. P. Mills, Kaylon; term expires Jan..
3, 1905.
District No. 2-Thomas D. Graham, Istachatta; term.
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-Wm. R. Ayers, Brooksville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-James A. Jennings, Brooksville; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-I. G. Harville, Spring Lake; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-D. S. Cappleman, Brooksville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Virgil Alberson, Brooksville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-J. W. Gay, Riverland; term expires Jan..
3, 1905.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-Wm. M. More, Riverland; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-Andrew N. Chelf, Brooksville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. C. Croft, Spring, Lake; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 5-James Daniels, Spring Lake; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. 0










HILLSBOROUGH.

County Seat--Tampa.

County Judge-Francis M. Robles; term expires Jan. 3,.
1905.
Sheriff-WWm. T. Lesley; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-Wm. L. Hanks; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Deceosedand Daniel J. Galvan commissioned
June 24th, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Clerk Criminal Court of Record-M. F. McKay; term
expires Jan. -, 1907.
Superintendent Public Instruction-B. C. Graham;.
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-F. J. Beaty, -Jr.; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Judge Criminal Court of Record-William S. Graham;
term expires April 27, 1905. (Resigned Oct. 17, 1904, and.
H. C. Goodan commissioned Oct. 27, 1904, for unexpired
term.)
Solicitor Criminal Court of Record-F. M. Simontou;
term expires April 27, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Ivy Register; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-Chas. E. Worth; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Treasurer-IH. L. Mitchell; term expires Jan. 3,
1905. (Deceased and R. T. Youngblood commissioned
November 12th, 1903, for unexpired term.)
Supervisor of Registration-W. L. Lowry, Plant City.

Fish and Game iWarden.

G. W. Roble's, Tampa ; term expires Nov. 13, 1905.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-C. B. Ware, St. Petersburg; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-A. J. Knight, Tampa; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned and'W. O. Hobbs, of Tampa, commis-
sioned March 19th, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-Daniel J. Galvin, Brandon; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned June 24th, 1904, and F. H. Allen,.
of Tampa, commissioned July 4th, for unexpired term.)










District No. 4-B. W. Branch, Plant City; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. D. Pollard, Picnic; term expires Jan.
-3; 1905.
County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-J. W. Williamson, Clearwater; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-John T. Gunn, Tampa; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-Olin S. Wright, Plant City; term ex-
ITires Jan. 3, 1905.

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-L. B. Cooper, St. Petersburg; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and E. H. Myers, of St. Pe-
i.i -l.i .:, commissioned Dec. 14th, 1903, for iuexpired
term, and resigned May 23, 1901, and T. R. Chapman, of
St. P- l.1-li., commissioned July 19th, 1904, for unex-
pired lerm.)
District No. 6-John C. White, Tampa; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-G. W. Thompson, Riverview; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 8-S. T. Boyett, Boyett; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 10-J. R. Sanderland, Thonotosassa; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Removed from State.)
District No. 12-J. S. Sheffield, Wimauma;' term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 16-B. N. Mathis, Sydney; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 18--W. H. Patterson, Keystone Park; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
I)istrict No. 19-P. W. Sessions, Plant City; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 20-S. G. Evans, Tampa; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
District No. 22-Wiley Goodman, Pt. Tampa City; Ieriil
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 25-W. J. Barnett, Tampa; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 32-J. T. Young, Tampa,; term expires Jan.
-3, 1V05.












Constables.


District No. 3--H. G. Whitesell, Clearwater; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-J. T. Higginbotham, Tampa; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 15-J. M. Hendrix, Brandon; term expire-
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 17-G. W. Smith, Keysville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 20-J. J. Stephens, Tampa; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 25-Tranquilino Martinez, Tampa; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 32-Louis C. Calenburg, Tampa; term ex-
;pires Jan.'3, 1905.

Commissioners of Pilotage.

John Trice, Tampa; term expires June 8, 1905.
G, N. Benjamin, Tampa; term expires June 10, 1905.
V. B. Mcllvaine, Tampa;-term expires June 8, 1905.
James E. Crane, Tanpa; term expires June 8, 1905.
T. C. Taliaferro, Tampa; term expires June 12, 1905.

Harbor Master.
Thos. F. McCall, St. Petersburg; term expires June
20th, 1905.
Coiuncilm en-Bellair.

S. D. Harris, Bellair; term expires Aug. 6, 1905.
J. W. Newman, Bellair; term expires Aug. 6, 1905.
E. H. Coachman, Bellair; term expires Aug. 6, 1905.
J. J. Eldridge, Bellair.; term expires Aug. 6, 1905.
;O. P. Smith, Bellair; term expires Aug. 29, 1905.

Inspectors of 7'Tindi, and Lumber.

.John P. Hill, Seffner; term expires April 24, 1906.
Eugene D. Blain, Tampa; lcrm expires Oct. 10, 1907.

Inspector of Naval Stores.
T. J. Kenner, Port Tampa; term expires May 13, 1905.
5 See












66

Side Path Commissioners.

M. C. Deas, St. Petersburg; term expires Aug. 18, 1907.
F. M. Campbell, Largo; term expires Aug. 25, 1907.



HOLMES.

County Seat-Westville.

County Judge-John A. J. Hathaway; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Sheriff-D. J. Paul; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-W. H. Brett, Jr.; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. H. Martin;.
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-Geo. T. Curry; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Daniel Gillis; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-L. D. Hathaway; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Treasurer-W. C. Mason.
Supervisor of Registration-J. W. Register.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-J. T. Kelley, Westville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Dec. a':, I':'::, and J. M. Brig-
mon, of Westville, commissioned Dec. 30, 1903, for unex-
pired term.)
District No. 2-II. S. Laird, Union; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 3-T. J. McDade, IHolmes; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-A. E. Williams, Potola; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. R. Levins, Bonifay; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
County Board of Public Instruction.

District No. 1--J. S. Coleman, Bonifay; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.












67

District No. 2-J. D. Hall, Weti ille'; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned July 15, 1903, and A. D. Brownell, of
Westville, commissioned July 20, 1903, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 3-W. A. Kennington, Caryville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

Justices of the'Peace.

District Nd. 1-W..D. Gillman, Barkers; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-W. H. Grubbs, Izagora; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Sept. 9th, 1903.)
District No. 5-P. W. Tew, Bonifay; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 6-W. R. Dixon, Esto; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 4-R. R. Newton, Potolo; term expiresJan.
3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. D. Crews, Bonifay; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.


JACKSON.

County Seat-Marianna.

County Judge-J. C. McKinnon; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Sheriff--J. A. Finlayson ; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-Moses Guyton; term expires Jan.
3, 1 )I0.5.
Superintendent Public Instructicn-W. A. _McRae; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-D. M3. Moneylhm; term expires Jan.
3. 1)05.
County Assessor of Taxes-G. A. Baltzell; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Deceased and J. P. Lockey commissioned
May 7til, 1903, for unexpired term.) *
Tax Collector-W. B. Wynn; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-J. C. Davis; term expires Jan. 3.
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-H. A. Folsom.








C8

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-J. W. Carter, Campbellton; term eC-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-James M. Barnes, Cottondale; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-John Milton, Sr., Marianna; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-John E. McLeod, Sneads; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-Frank Peacocock, Greenwood; term ex-
pires Jan..3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-J. Vickers, Chipley; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-W. H. Beauchamp, Alliance; term er-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-L. H. Smith, Greenwood; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 2-Thos. E. Clark, Campbellton; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-C. W. Powell, Cottondale; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-J. M. Adams, Chipley; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905., (Resigned Dec. 31, 1903, and J. R. Yelver-
ton, of Chipley, commissioned March 12, 1904, for unex-
pired term.)
District No. 6-Milton Pledger, Marianna. (Resigned
Sept. 30, 1903, and John D. Watson, Marianna, commis-
sioned Oct. 7, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 7-C. M. Hansford, Alliance; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 8--W. H. Boone, Marianna; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-H. M. Fulgham, Paront; term expires
Jan. 3, 1935.
District No. 10-E. F..Nichols, Dellwood; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 11-C'. E. Simmons, Neals Landing. (Re-
signed Feb..20, 1903, and D. M. Simmons, of Dudley, com-
missioned March 6, 1903, for unexpired term.)










69

District No. 12-S. F. McMillan, Bolton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 13-W. H. Kimbell, Greenwood; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 14-J. A. Whitaker, Graceville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 15-J. R. Bowles, Cottondale. (Resigned
Oct. 28, 1904.)
District No. 16-Gabriel Smith, Sneads; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 17-A. J. McDaniel, Sneads. (Resigned
Oct. 29, 1904.)

Constables.

District No. 2-R. A. Renfroe, Campbellton; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-W. A. Swearengen, Kynesville; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-T. C. Adams, Chipley; term expires Jan,
3, 1905.
District No. 8-H. M. Dickson, Comfort; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-J. M. Neel, Paront; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
District No. 10-S. P. Green, Dellwood; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905: (Resigned Jan. 4, 1904, and L. E. Messer, of
Dellwood, commissioned Jan. 8,,1904, for unexpired term.)
District No. 11-Samuel H. Oswald, Neals Landing;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Feb. 18, 1904.)
District No. 14-C. P. Deal, Graceville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Jan. 4, 1903, and W. W. Sharp-
less, of Graceville, commissioned Feb. 22, 1904, for unex-
pired term.)
District No. 16-W. P. Burke, Sneads; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Fish and Game Warden.

Arthur J. Lewis, Cottondale; term expires Feb. 6, 1904.






70

JEFFERSON.

County Seat-Monticello.

County Judge-T. M. Puleston; term exlr.i Jan. 3,
1905.
Sheriff-R. L. Kilpatrick; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-R. C. Parkhill; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. H. Girardeau;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-G. M. Bishop; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Junius Turnbull; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-J. H. Tucker; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-B. W. Partridge; term expires Jan.
3, 1305.
Supervisor of Registration-C. W. Hamrick.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-J. M. Kinsey, Monticello; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-T. I. Scurry, Monticello; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-James S. Denham, Monticello; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-B. O. Granger, Lloyd; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 5-D. G. W. Bishop, Aucilla; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
,1. County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-R. F. Smith, Monticello; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and S. C. Bott, of Monticello,
commissioned Oct. 7, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-C. T. Shepard, Dills; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 3-A. A. Clayton, Lloyd; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-E. B. Bush, Ashville; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.







District No. 2-Win. W. Wynn, Dills; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 3-N. B. Gilbert, Monticello; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Jan. 5, 1903, and W. H. A. Woods,
of Monticello, commissioned Feb. 9, 1903, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 4-R. H. Bentley, Monticello; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. D. Thompson, Lloyds; term expires.
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-J. E. Smith, Monticello; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Jan. 5th, 1903, and S. D. Clarke,
of Monticello, commissioned Feb. 6th, 1903, for unexpired
term, and removed from county and Samuel Puleston, of
Monticello, commissioned Oct. 26th, 1903, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 7-S. A. Page,'Drifton; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
* District No. 8-J. T. Ayers, Aucilla; term expires Jan.
S3, 1905.
District No. 9-Wm. Beasley, Lamont; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-J. M. Kilpatrick, Sr., Waukeenah;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 11-W. L. Simmons, Wacissa,; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 12-John L. Godwin, Lamont; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 1-W. H. Green, Ashville; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-John Wr. Wilford, Dills; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-Isaac E. Kersey, Monticello; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-John Anderson, Monticello; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Oct. 31, 1903.)
District No. 5-J. M. Bolen, Lloyd; term expires Jan.
:3, 1905. (Resigned Jan. 26, 1903, and M. W. Bolen, of
Lloyd, commissioned April 1, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 8-J. W. Bishop, Aucilla; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-C. R. Beazley, Lamont; term expires
,Jan. 3, 1905.








72

District No. 11-J. C. Moodey, Wacissar; term expires,
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 12-J. T. Poppell, Monticello; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.


LAFAYETTE.

County Seat-Mayo..

-County Judge-A. A. Thomas; term expires Jan. 3,.
1905.
Sheriff-Chandler H. Land; term expires Jan. 3, 1905..
Clerk Circuit Court-M. J. Bryan; term expires Jan. 3..
1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. P. Abbott; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-Geo. M. McCall; ad interim, com-
missioned April 9, 1902.
County Assessor of Taxes-Henry Lancaster; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-Van E. Leggett; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Treasurer-A. F. Hart; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-Fenton B. Webb.

County Cormmissioners.

District No. I-Sumner Dees, Day; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned Jan. 5, 1904, and Sidney F. Putnel, of
Day, commissioned March 10, 1904; deceased and J. P.
Hammock commissioned July 27, 1904, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 2-R. K. Elliott,.Mayo; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned Sept. 5, 1903, and L. C. Willis, of
Mayo, commissioned Oct. 15, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3--W. M. Clements, Grady; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-J. M. Peacock, Old Town; term expire
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-Samuel Clark, Stephensville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905..










County Board Public Instiuctio6.-

Iistr;ct No. 1-David M. -Henderson, Mayo; term ex--
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Thos; J;.-Sfiis, Hatch Bend; term ex--
pires Jan. 3, 1905,
District No. 3-G. W. Nvwmans, Old Town; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

Justice of the Peace.-

District No. 1--A. J.-Toole, Day.` (Rehigned March 30,
1904, and C. W. Edwriids, of Day, commissioned May 14,
1904, and resigned S-1.1. 20, 1904.)
District No, 3-Go. W. Land, Gall; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Fisl. and Game Warden.

John D. Luther,- 61d Town; term expires Oct. 17, 1907.-



LAKE.

County Seat-T. v.l!-~.

County Judge-J. B. Milam; term expires Jan. 3; 1905.
Sheriff-J. W. Northup; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-H. H. Duncan; term expires Jan.
32 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-John C; Compton,.
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-R. L. Nutt; termn expire
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax C'ollector-W. G. Long; term expires Jan. 3, 190..
County Treasurer-A. J. Cassady; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-T. B. Lanier.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-J. C. Luning, Leesburg; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Thos. Brewer, Okahumpka; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.





74

District No. 3--W. H. Latimer, Tavares; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-J. B. Register, Sorrento; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-W. M. Igon, Grand Island; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-J. C. Hetchcox, Paisley; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-J. R. Cunningham, Eldorado; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-M. H. Sloan, Mascot; term expires Jan.
3. 1905. (Resigned Sept. 9th, 1903, and Geo. A. Free, of
Clermont, commissioned Oct. 19th, 1903, for unexpired
term.)
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-Carroll Summers, Astor Park; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-F. W. Taylor, Altoona; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-P. A. Krespack, Sorrento; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-John Clark, Umatilla; term expires Jan.
:3, 1905.
District No. 10-T. J. Ivey, Leesburg; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 11-A. W. Vinson, Lady Lake; term ex-
pires Jap. 3. 1905.
District No. 12-Wm. Baxley, Okahumpka; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 13-E. G. Rehrer, Eustis; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 14-J. B. Albert, Mascotte; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned May 17, 1904, and E. R. Laws,
of Mascotte, commissioned July 8, 1904, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 17-S. H. Pantley, Yalaha; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned November 2, 1903.)
District No. 18-Wm. L. Osterhouldt, Mascotte; term
-expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 22-George Fesler, Clermont; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.






75

District No. 24-II. J. Peter, Orange Bend; term ex-
lires Jan. 3,'1905.


District No. 11-J. M. Walton, Lady Lake; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.


LEE.

County Seat-Fort Myers.

County Judge-Geo. W. Powell; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Sheriff-Frank B. Tippens; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-Win. M. Hendry; term expires
Jan. 3, 1!05.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. F. Shands; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-Robt. B. Leak; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Peter J. Hart; term expires
SJan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-F. S. Singletary; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Treasurer-Robt. A. Henderson; term expires
-Jan. 3, 1905.
Supervisor of Registration-H. B. Hoyer.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-Edward Parkinson, Alva; term expires
SJan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-J. C. Anderson, Buckingham; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-C. S. Swain, New Prospect; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Feb. 9, 1903, and Arthur
Heinisch, of Ft. Myers, commissioned June 10th, 1903, for
unexpired term.)
District No. 4-Robt. Lilly, Ft. Myers; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-Geo. -W. Riddle, Sanibal; term expires
.Jan.'3, 1905.








76i

County Board of Public Instruction.

District No. 1-Geo. S. Henderson, Denaud; term ex-,
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-G. F. Ireland, Ft. Myers; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-W. S. Doyle, Sanibal; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned June 20, 1904, and R. A. Kennon, of
Captiva, commissioned June 12, 1904, for unexpired
term.)
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-J. W. Bowen, Denaud; term expires,
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-W. T. Dodd, Alva; term expires Jan, 3,
1905.
District No. 3-B. O. Cam, Buckingham; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4--Phillip Isaacs, Ft. Myers; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-W. S. Doyle, Sanibal; term expires Jan-
3, 1905. (Resigned Feb. 11, 1904.)
District No. 10-Ernest Franz, Estero; term expires.
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 11-M. M, Gaston, Everglade; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Dec. 20; 1904.)'
District No. 13-L. H. Carter, Survey; term- expires:
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned August 2, 1904.)

Constab les..
District No. 10-Fred. Schaner; l .ter.i; term expires;
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No.-13-J. J. Hiddenn. Jr;, Survey; term ex--
pires Jan. 3, 1905.


LEON..

County Seat-Tailliihassee.

(Cunty Judge-R. A. WhitfieFd; termr expires Jan. 3;.
19.5.
sheriff-John A. Pearce; term expires Jan. 3; 1905-.
(Deceased and Chas. Hopkins commissioned Jan. 14th,,
1903, for unexpired term.)









77

Clerk Circuit Court-C. A. Bryan; term expires Jan.
:3, 1905. (Resigned Oct. 4, 1904, and H. T. Felkel com-
missioned Oct. 6, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Superintendent Public Instruction-C. W. Bannerman;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor--W. T. Bannerman; term expires Jan.
:3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Henry T. Felkel; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Oct. 4, 1904, and W. O.
Ames commissioned Oct. 14, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Tax Collector-W. A. Demilly; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Treasurer-John Day Perkins; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Deceased and John E. Perkins commia-
:sioned March 29, '1904, for unexpired term.)
Supervisor of Registration-Samuel P. Chaires.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-E. C. Smith, Chaires; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
District No. 2-W. J. Johnson, Centerville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-M. H. Johnson, Tallahassee; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-J. Britt, Tallahassee; term expires Jan'.
"3, 1905.
District No. 5-L. C. Yaeger, Tallahassee; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-J. H. Patterson, Chaires; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-R. J. Evans, Tallahassee; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-Gilbert Hartfield, Tallahassee; term
-expires Jan. 3, 1905.

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-W. H. Averiett, Miccosukie; term ex-
-pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-James WI. Powell, Tallahassee; term ex-
-pires Jan. 3, 1905.












78'

District No. 4-J. J. Fountain, Ocklocknee; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned April 28th, 1903.)
District No. 6-J. B..Comer, Centerville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-Ormand Chaires, Chaires; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District. No. 8-J. H. Fleming, Cliaires; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-E. B. Manning, Mannington;'term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. -
District No. 10-Elijah Johnson, Tallahassee; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 11-B. F. Page, Woodville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 1-R. Lee Smith, Miccosukie; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-G. W. Williams, Miccosukie; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-W. C. Ci'omartie, Meridian; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-Jack Blake, Centerville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
districtt No. 7-Scott C..Fleming, Chaires; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 8--. H. Lawton, Woodville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
PisWrict No. 9--Jerry Bentley, Mannington; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1005.
District No. 11-C. R. Lnngston, Woodville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

Fishi and Game Warden.

Calvin D. Johnson, Centerville. (Resigned Oct. 5, 1901,
and J. M. Carnm ..]n; -i.:. el Oct. 11, 1901, for unexpire;
term.)

LEVY.
County Seat-Bronson.
County Judge-Benj. Friedman; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.














Sheriff-H. S. Sutton; term expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Re-
signed Jan. 8th, 1903, and E. Walker commissioned Feb.
'9th, 1903, for unexpired term.)
Clerk Circuit Court-A. P. Hardee; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-S. Philips; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-I. T. Fugate; term expires Jan. 3,
1905. (Resigned Nov. 18, 1903.),
County Assessor of Taxes--W. W. Weeks; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-Wm. H. Anderson; term expires Jan. 3..
1905.
County Treasurer-O. N. Sanders; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-Wnm. R. Coulter.
County Commissioners.

District No. 1-E. Walker, Bronson; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-J. C. Wimer, Levyville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-C. G. Jones, Ellzey; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned Feb. 12th, 1903, and James M. Steph-
ens, of Lebanon, commissioned Feb. 27th, 1903, for unex-
pired term.)
District No. 4-J. B. Lutterloh, Cedar Keys; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-E. C. Price, Williston; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Fish and Game lVWarden.

J. F. Gardner, Cedar Keys. (Resigned and J. L. Cot
trell commissioned Jan. 13, 1904.)
County Board Public Instruction.
District No. 1-A. D. Perryman, Chiefland; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-D. E. Worthington, Rocky; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-0. B. Lewis, Morriston; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (I~ ;,~,i-I July 14th, 1904, and Lawton
Priest, of Morriston, commissioned July 25th, 1904, for
unexpired term.)











.us ticcs of the Peace.

District No. 2-J. P. Phelps, Levyville term expires
.Jan, 3, 1905.
District No. 4-Decater Pittman, Cedar Keys; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Sept. 29, 1904.)
District No. 5-C. C. Gaines, Lebanon; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.,
District No. 6-T. J. Sheffield, Montbrook; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-Wnl. Harris, Williston; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No.. 8-Geo.' T. Hill, Morriston; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District op. 10-H. L.- Harris, Newtown; -term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned April 1st, 1904.)
District No. 11-Geo.-T. McDonell, Archer; term ex-
pires Jan,3,,1905.
Constables.

District No. 1-James M. Overstreet, Bronson; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Marion Phelps, Levyville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-I. R. Mitchell, Cedar Keys; term' ex-
ipires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-E. B. George, Montbrook; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. ,
District No. 8-I. N. .Chance, Morriston;, term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 11-C. S.- McDonell, Archer; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Pilot Commnissioners.

R. A. Alford, Inglis; commissioned Ai'g. 4, 1903, until
-next Senate.
J. P. Wallace, Inglis; comihissioned Aug. 4, 1903, until
next Senate.
John L. Inglis, Rockwell; commissioned Aug. 4, 1903,
until next Senate.
John H. Brown, Inglis;. commissioned Aug. 4, 1903,
until next Senate.
W R. ryce, Inglis; commissioned Aug. 4, 1903, until
:next Senate.









81

L LIBERTY.

County Seat-Bristol.

County vJudge---Daniel Smith; term expires Jan.- 3,
1905.
Sheriff-J, L. Forehand; term expires Jan. 3. 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court--S. I. Revell; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Thos. E. Shuler;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned April 9th, 1903, and
'T. H. Jackson commissioned May 11th, 1903, for unex-
pired term.)
County Surveyor-Richard Boykin; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Lewis B. Shuler; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-Benjamin F. Owens; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
County Treasurer-A. W. Turner; term expires Jan. 3.
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-E. G. Larkins.

County Commissioners.
District No. 1-Noah Goodson, Rock Bluff; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Sidney D. Johnson, Woods; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-William S. Larkins, Alligator; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-Clinch O. Bradwell, Nerus; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. .5-Joseph W. Chason, Wards; term et-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board of Public Instruction.

District No. 1-B. F. Sharpton, Rock Bluff; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-W. U. Robertson, Bristol; term expirei
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-K. M. Stokes, Coe Mills; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
Sec 6








82

Justices of the Peace:.

*District No. 3-William A. Lewis, Orange; term er,
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-J. C.. Black, Coe Mills; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 3-John W. Summers, Orange; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

MADISON.

County Seat-Madison.

County Judge-James P. Martin; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Sheriff-E. S. Armstrong; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circhit Court-Thos. Z. Martin; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-John O. Hughes;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-James Q. Leslie; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Robt. J. Paterson; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector S. J. Ellison; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-T. W. Dale; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-John W. Vann.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-W. H. Dial, Jr., Madison; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-J. C. Harrell, Madison; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Jan. 7th, 1904, and M. H. War-
ing, of Canton, commissioned Jan. 25, 1904, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 3-T. J. Jeffcoat, Greenville; term expires:
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-N. M. McDonald, Mosley Hall; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.








83

District No. 5-W. B. Williams, Chancey; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-S. H. Sloan, Madison; term expires Jaa.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-W. J. Blanton, Ellaville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-W. W. Sever, Springfield; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 2-John T. Stroud, Ellaville; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-Wm. D. Griffin, Greenville; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. G-John, T. Mays, Bond; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 7-C.'J. Wolfe, Cherry Lake; term expires
Jan. 3. 1905.
District No. 8-P. S. Phillips, Hanson; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 4-C. W- Sanders, Mosley Hall; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-A. A. Stephens, Cherry Lake; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.


MANATEE.

County Seat-Bradentown.

County Judge-J. J. Stewart; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Sheriff-Thos. R. Easterling; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-Robt. H. Roesch; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Jas. Layne; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-Elisha B. Camp; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-H. S. Clark; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.











,Tax Collector--A. C. Roesch; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-J. L. Hough. (Deceased and S. C.
Corwin commissioned May 4, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Supervisor of Registration-J. W. Nettles, Jr.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-A. F. Hull, Castalia; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-M. C. Davis, Palmetto; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-S. C. Corwin, Bradentown; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned May 12th, 1903, and W. M.
Baxter, of Bradentown, commissioned May 31, 1903, for
unexpired term.)
District No. 4-J. B. Wyatt, Manatee; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-W. A. Durrance, Myakka; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

.County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-W. M. Rowlett, Palmetto; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-W. B. Coarsey, Bradentown; term ex-
,pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-Joseph Howell, Myakka; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Deceased and Claude T. Curry, of Venice,
commissioned March 19th, 1903, for unexpired term.)

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-J. J. Biggs, Palmetto; term expires Jan.
'3, 1905. (Resigned April 1, 1904, and R. L. Durant, of
Palmetto, commissioned May 9, 1904, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-Wm. 0. Riley, Riley; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned Feb. 4, 1904.)
District No. 4-W. F. Hancock, Myakka; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-S. S. Curry, Manatee; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 6-Lewis Lawrence, Bradentown; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-C. V. S. Wilson, Sarasota; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.










District No. 9-Edward B. Patten,' Ellenton; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-C. M. Bionseth, Englewood;'term ex-
pires Jan: 3, 1905.
District No. 12-R. W. Phipps, Terra Ceia; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

City of Bradentown.

1903.

Mayor-Arthur T. Cornwell; commissioned May 27,
1903.
Clerk and Treasurer-Robt. H. Roesch; commissioned
May 26, 1903.
Councilmen.

S. V. Harris; commissioned May 26, 1903.
/ S. C. Carwin; commissioned May 27, 1903.
Bartholomew Fogarty; commissioned May 27, 1903.
Geo. W. Tyler; commissioned May 27, 1903.
D. White Turner; commissioned May 27, 1903.
H. W. Fuller; commissioned May 27, 1903.
Jno. B. Leffingwell; commissioned May 27, 1903.
Franklin Dryman; commissioned May 28, 1903.

1904.

Mayor-A. T. Cornwell; commissioned Feb. 17, 1904.
Clerk and Treasurer-Lewis Lawrence; commissioned
Feb. 17, 1904.
Collector-V. A. Gaar; commissioned Feb. 17, 1904.

Councilmen.

J. B. Leffingwell; commissioned Feb. 17, 1904. (Re-
signed July 30th, 1904, and E. B. Rood, commissioned
August 5th, 1904.)
B. Fogarty; commissioned Feb. 19, 1904.
A. B. Murphy; commissioned Feb. 20, 1904.
H. W. Fuller; commissioned Feb. 22, 1904.
D. W. Turner; commissioned Feb. 22, 1904.
S. V. Harris; commissioned Feb. 27, 1904.-
Geo. W. Tyler; commissioned March 12, 1904.'
S. C. Corwin; commissioned May 23, 1904.









86

MARION.

County Seat-Ocala.

,County Judge-Robert Bullock; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Sheriff-Perry H. Nugent; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-S. T. Sistrunk; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. D. Cam; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-Alfred Ayer; term expires
3, 1905.
Tax Collector-E. P. Thagard; term expires Jan. 3,
1905. (Resigned and E. L. Carney commissioned July 16,
1903, for unexpired term.)
County Treasurer-Thos. E. Pasteur; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Supervisor of, Registration-J. D. Ferguson.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-Johii L. Edwards, Ocala; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-H. W. Long, Martel; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 3-F. S. Lucius, Summerfield; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Feb. 4, 1904, and Samuel R.
Pyles commissioned March 24, 1904, for unexpired term.)
District No. 4-N. A. Fort, Lynne; term expires Jan. 4,
1905.
District No. 5-E. L. Wartman, Citra; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-G. S. Scott, Ocala; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-B.: R. Blitch, Blitchton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-John S. Grantham, Ft. McCoy; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.








87

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-T. I). Crawford. (Deceased, and Geo.
Q*. Mathews, Ocala, commissioned April 13, 1903; (re-
signed Sept. 24, 1903, and W. Oscar Waid, of Ocala, com-
missioned Nov. 7, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-M. H. Rou, Reddick; term expires Jan.
3. 1905.
District No. 3-W. F. McWhite, Sumnierfieldi term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-John W. Lyles, Fellowship. (Resigned
May 2, 1904, and Chas. Veal, commissioned June 13, 1904,
for unexpired term.)
District No. 7-H. W. Douglass, Ocala; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 8-C. J. L. Moody, Summerfield; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned June 8, 1903.)
District No. 10-Win. W. Jackson, Electra; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 13-D. L. Grantham, Ft. McCoy. (Resign-
ed Oct. 16, 1903, and I. W. Boring, of Pine, commissioned
May 5, 1904, for unexpired term.)
District No. 16-R. S. Shortridge, Citra; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 17-J. R. Wilder, Anthony; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 19-Alexander Wynne, East Lake; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 20-J. W. Coulter, Blitchton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 21-J. N. Shedd, Bellview; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 22-J. 0. Turnipseed, McIntosh; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 23-M. M. Proctor, Summerfield; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 24-John M. Barksdale, Dunnellon; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 25-W. F. Wallace, Candler; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 27-P. U. Milligan, Eureka. (Resigned
Dec. 12, 1904.)
District No. 29-B. I. Freyermuth, Kendrick; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned January 13, 1903, and ',.








88

Priest, of Kendrick, commissioned April 13, 1903, for un-
expired term.
District No. 30-C. I. Grace, Martel; term expires Jan.
3, 1905. (Resigned January 5, 1903.)
District No. 31-Edgar S. Smith, Fairfield; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 1-S. A. Bullock, Ocala; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-W. F. Pulliam, Reddick; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-J. H. McEwin, Fl.1 iii;t"in; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-J. L. B. Hudgens, Fellowship; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 8-S. J. Dillard, Siiiii,.jril.1l; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-L. D. Marsh, Electra; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 16-V. E. Kenzie, Citra; term expires Jajn.
3, 1905.
District No. 17-T. J. Leitner, Anthony; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 20-G. M. Richard, Blitchton; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 21-J. F. Pelot, Bellview; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 25-J. H. Cauthen, Candler; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 29-L. L. Priest, Kendrick3_ term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 30-J. L. Miller, Martel; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 31-D. B. Mathews, Fairfield; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

Bond Trustees, City of Ocala.

Herbert A. Ford, Ocala; term expires Oct. 8, 1908.
S. T. Sistrunk, Ocala; term expires Oct. 11, 1908.
A. L. Izlar, Ocala; term expires Oct. 11, 19(8.;








89

MONROE.

County Seat-Key West.

County Judge-B. B. Whalton; term expires Jan. T5,
1905.
Sheriff-Richard T. Hicks; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-Geo. W. Reynolds; term expires'
Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Criminal Court of Record-Albert F. Shultz;.
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Judge Criminal Court of Record-L. W. Bethel; term
expires May 25, 1907.
Solicitor Criminal Court of Record-J. Vining Harris;
term expires.May 25, 1907.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. V. Harris; term.
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-T. A. Sweeting; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-E. W. Russell; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
County Treasurer-Mason S. Moreno; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Supervisor of Registration-Wim. F. Maloney.

County Conmnissioners. .

District No. 1-Chas.' O. Forsberg, Key West; term e-:
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Thos. Shultz, Key West; term expires
Jan. 3,1905.
District No. 3-Jas. R. Curry, Jr., Key West; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-Robt. J. Duffy, Key West; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-C. R. Curry, Key West; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned and Lawrence Higgs, of Key
West, commissioned March 23, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-H. G. Fulford, Key West; term expires
Jan. 3,41905.
District No. 3-W. J. Gardner, Key West; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.











Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-Walter O. Johnson, Key West; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned April 4, 1903, and Geo.
H. Bier, of Key.West, commissioned for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-W. A. Guynn, Key West; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Constables.
District No. 1-Stephen Mead, Key West; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905;
District No. 2-Claudy Lloyd, Key West; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Commissioners of Pilotage.
J. M. Warren, Key West; term expires July 19, 1905.
(Resigned November 22, 1903.)
J. W. Pierce, Key West; term expires June 12, 1905.
J. R. Curry, Sr., Key West; term expires June 15, 1905.
Chas C. Curtis, Key West; term expires June 15, 1905.

Harbor Master.
Win. H. Williams, Key West; term expires August 1,
1905.
Fish and Game Warden.

Guy M. Bradley, Flamingo; term expires Aug. 14, 1901.



NASSAU.
County Seat-Fernandina.
County Judge-Thomas. A.' Hall; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Sheriff-A. J. Higginbotham; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-Edwin R. Williams; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905:
Superintendent Public Instruction-C. A. Snowball;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905. (Deceased and Henry L. Mat-
tair, of Bryceville, commissioned September 24, 1903, for
unexpired term.)
County Surveyor-Frank Mizell; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.











County Assessor of Taxes-S. W. Manucy; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-J. H. Jones; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-John J. Kelly; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-l). T. Haddock, Jr.

County Conmmissioners.

District No. 1-W. F. Scott, Fernandina; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Oct. 15, 1903, and John R. Mann;
of Fernandina, commissioned November 6, 1903, for un-
expired term.)
District No. 2-G. Stark, Fernandina; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-E. E. Wilds, Evergreen; term expires
Jan. 3. 1905.
District No. 4-W. H. Wingate, Hilliard; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. W. Keen, Crawford; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-F. P. Boyt, Fernandina; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-G. W. Hodges, Hilliard; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-N. A. Hicks, Verdie; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-E. A. Latham, Fernandina. (Resigned
March 18, 1903, and R. P. Carleton, of Fernandina, com-
missioned April 14, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-W. L. Evatt, Chester; term expires Jan.
3. 1905.
District No. 4-D). J. Connor, Hilliard; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-F. C. Higginbotham, Callahan; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-S. B. McGlew, Hilliard; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.








92

Constables.

District No. 1-W. S. Brown, Fernandina; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned June 22, 1904, and J. R. Pendar-
vis, of Fernandina, commissioned July 16, 1904, for unex-
pilred term.)
District.No. 3-W. W. Higginbotham, Yulee; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-S. P. Rowell, Crawford; term expires,
Jan. 3, 1905.
4 Inspectors of Timber and Lumber.
Frank J. Williams, Fernandina; term expires March 13,
1903.
J. S. Lukenbill, Fernandina; term expires May 8, 1903.
T. B. Livingston, Fernandina; term expires Aug. 18,
1903.
W. B. C. Duryee, Fernandina; term expires April 28,.
1904.
A. P. Murphy, Fernandina; term expires April 3, 1904..
Carl Giringswald, Fernandina; term expires Nov. 17,
1904.
W. D. Bogart, Fernandina; term expires Nov. 17, 1904.
Marcellus Bassinger, Fernandina; term expires Nov. 25,
1905.
H. F. Starbuck, Fernandina; term expires Sept. 26,
1906.
J. B. G. Hall, Fernandina; term expires Oct. 22, 1906.
Geo. Henry, Fernandina; term expires Oct. 15, 1906.
F. W. Andrews, Fernandina; term expires Oct. 27, 1906.
E. G. Hyde, Chester; term expires May 27, 1907.
J. J. Cone, Fernandina; term expires Aug. 18, 1907.
E. L. Wolff, Fernandina; term expires Oct. 16, 1907.
Eugene S. Burr, Fernandina; -term expires Feb. 17,
1908.
Oscar C. Hewlett, Fernandina; term expires April 22,
1908.
Carl Giringswald, Fernandina; term expires Nov. 22,
1908.
W. D. Bogart, Fernandina; term expires Nov. 22, 1908..

Inspectors of Naval Stores.
IH. C. Stringfield, Fernandina; term expires Feb. 17,.
1907.











John C. Powell, Fernandina; term expires Feb. 17, 1907.,
A. A. McEachern, Fernandina; term expires Jan. 18,
1908.
Julius Klotz, Fernandina; term expires May 18, 1908.
B. K. Richardson, Fernandina; term expires May 23,
1908.
J. W. Somerville, Fernandina; term expires May 23,
1908.
R. S. Somerville, Fernandina; term expires May 23,
1908.
TI. E. McNair, Fernandina; term expires May 23, 190Q.
Perrine Palmer, Fernandina; term expires May 23, 1908.
W. E. Goodrich, Fernandina; term expires May 23, 1908.

Pilot Commissioners.

H. W. King, Fernandina; term expires June 12, 1905.
Thos. Kydd, Fernandina; term expires June 12, 1905.
G. L. Baltzell, Fernandina; term expires June 12, 1905.
I). P. Mularkey, Fernandina; term expires June 17,1905.
G. A. Latham, Fernandina; term expires June 12, 1905.

Harbor Master.

T. S. Davis, Fernandina; term expires June 16, 1905.



ORANGE.

County Seat-Orlando.

County Judge-Wm. Martin; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Sheriff-John H. Vick; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-J. N. Bradshaw; term expires
*Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Criminal Court of Record-D. L. Hancock. (De-
ceased and L. Wictendahl commissioned Jan. 6, 1903, for
Sunexpired term.)
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. B. Lynch; term
'expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-S. A. Robinson; term expires Jan. 3,
1905.
Judge Criminal Court of Record-C. G. Butt; term ex-
:pires May 28, 1905.








94

Solicitor Criminal Court of Record-R. G. Robinson;
term expires July 12, 1905. (Deceased and J. F. Welborn,
of Sanford, commissioned August 24, 1901, for unexpired
term.)'
County Assessor of Taxes-I. W. C. Parker; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-Seth Woodruff; term expires Jan. 3,
,1905.
County Treasurer-James A. Knox; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Supervisor of Registration--W. L. Dolive.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-H. H. Chappell, Sanford; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-H. K. Fuller, Apopka; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.,
District No. 3-L. W. Tilden, Oakland; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-H. H. Dickson, Orlando; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. H. Lee, Oviedo; term expires Jan.
3, i905.
County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-S. E. Ives, Orlahdo; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-R. W. Lawton, Oviedo; .term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-Henry H. Withington, Apopka; term
expires Jan. 8, 1905.

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 2--T. J. Hill, Lake Maitland; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-D). B. Manley, Sanford; term expires
Jar. 3, 1!!05.
District No. 5-N. J. Tanner, Oviedo; term expires "Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 9-W. C. Williamson, Longwood; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 10-J. P. Hawthorne, Ococe; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.








95

District No. 11-J. W. Hamilton, Apopka; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Jan. 3, 1903, and C. B. Lin, of
Apopka, commissioned December 18, 1903, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 12-John T. Robertson, Zellwood; term
expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 16-J. W. Matchett, Pine Castle; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Constables.

District No. 3-Chas. M: Hand, S.anford; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. -5-A. J. McCully, Oviedo; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 9-D. H. Hartley, Longwood; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 11-H. H. McClure, Apopka; leIcr expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 12-R. H. Williams, Zellwood; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.


OSCEOLA.

County Seat-Kissimmee.

County Judge-W. R. Johnston; term expires Jan. 3y
1905.
Sheriff-Charles F. Prevatt; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
Clerk Circuit Court-John M. Lee; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. B. Hinton;:
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-L. P. Hughey; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-E. D. Hogan; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Treasurer-J. R. Gilbert; term expires Jan. 'j,
1905.
Supervisor of Registration-L.'W. Whidden.

County Commissioners.

District No. 1-Walter Bass, Sr., Kissimmee; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.











districtt No. 2 C. S. .Acree, Kissinimce; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-J. S. Stratton, Kissimimee; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Feb. 22, 1904,and H. S. Parting,
of Pcghorn, commissioned July 5, 1904, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 4-A. C. Bass, Whittier; term expires Jan.
.3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. M. Walker, Bassenger; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.

County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-H. Clay Stanford, Kissimr iee; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Jonathan Strickland, Campbell; term
.expires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-A. S. Campbell, Bassenger; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.

Justices of the Peace.

District No. 1-J. W. Harrell, Kissimmee; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Deceased and T. M. Murphy, of Kis-
.simmee, commissioned Nov. 6, 1903, for unexpired term.)
District No. 4-J. H. Baisden, Whittier; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 7-G. M. Hubbard, Bassenger; term ex,
pires Jan. 3, 1905. (Resigned Sept. 12, 1904.)

Fish and Game Warden.

M. J. Bass, Kissimmee. (Resigned Oct. 19, 1904.)



PASCO.

County Seat-Dade City.

County Judge-O. L. Dayton; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
(Resigned August 8, 1904, and J. G. Wallace commis-
.sioned August 17, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Sheriff-Henry C. Griffin; term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
.Clerk Circuit Court-H. H. Hendley; term expires Jan.








97

3, 1905. (Resigned August 8, 1904, and 0. L. Dayton com-
missioned August 17, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Superintendent Public Instruction-D. 0. Thrasher;
term expires Jan. 3, 1905.
County Surveyor-A. O. Pearce; term expires Jan. 3;
1905.
County Assessor of Taxes-John S. Flanagan; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
Tax Collector-John D. Sims; term expires Jan. 3.
1905. (Suspended and Win. -L. Moibley commissioned
April 6, 1904, for unexpired term.)
Supervisor of Registration-J. T. Pittman.

S',u niti Coimmissioners.

District No. 1-J. T. Tait, Dade City; term expires Jan.
3, 1905.
District No. 2-H. S. Dormany, Abbott; term expires
fJan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-L. M. Strickland, Godwin; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 4-E. G. Liles, San Antonia; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-M. N. Hill, Port Richey; term expires
Jan. 3,"1905.
County Board Public Instruction.

District No. 1-J. R. O'Berry, Dade City; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 2-Jacob Godwin, Godwin; term expires
Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 3-F. J. Christ, San Antonia; term expires
,Jan. 3; 1905.' (Resigned Oct. 12, 1903, and L. J. Sellers;
of Pasco, commissioned Oct. 31, 1903, for unexpired term.)

Justices of the Peace.

,District No. 1-Forrest Bankston, Macon; term expires
.Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 5-J. W. Higgins, San Antonia; term ex-
pires Jan. 3, 1905.
District No. 6-W. C. Wilkersonz Dixie; term expires:
Jan. 3, 1905.
7 Sea"










.iW 98
7
rrdiliM'rjNifit-N. IL 1?zflx'rarr.ji4Wrl nomi; trfi xrpi res

t ri,[ I ,iitb I 'I T^ '., isIHft,'-tideq. ; eWw*inaxpires.
-JW ;Jit., 1905.
-i-p1i4 iidthil'TW4 Ii. 1 2 .I'miWTrI uirlilt. tbt Iwiwt etfpize*xpires.
;:-- .Jti, 19Q5.
Voir ,7h-61ktalif'.
".I rffrll~ida- dFli1ft.rlMlw;l'liti 'I1p~~iT.v;t .T'.;t 1905.


I L' KPOLK.
*. '-'iunriP_.rtrtty-$wih-r -u; irtt\v.

!:i-*<.o^]'*ld Ml^^!;.*A 'llap :H.; nEinr *'xx-fir -.s 8an 3,.
*^ r' 1905. '
:- il 1.-ikI'l'.-- .ili.'- l- .e in' i. i,. .i ii l, 1905.
;- fIlprlkil' *-iiPtT-tlir -;AI 'i F.f.e-l' Al V4tity ro ir'L""xr IRD'
1,5 J 'n 1905.
Ptsll-A*tA .rvnrittrkyf :-4!,W iT iF.!f i'lru;. WrITV-nIx i res
ilt.. .,. 1905.
t..m 1905. l 1905.
*Ijt1wIir.'Ortrrt144i IP~rw-wUwten A tflJ i'tia ii* .3Wtlic Irxrj'4 bI t .i. ti,
uXJ ifnt 9 :.' 1 r.:l 1- J W1.05

1 1 .fl i.i", 1905.

; i j l (i gHni ft a* K ifSkIf ik til >i z .te \rs A 't-ime s Jan.
. d:-i l, 1905.





0> rflJ ii7)irl'ni 9t~ t2-ira l ainffoliftt l vproV.5Mhrf: 'i ial ex-
5t bkIE~~.jif1R. 1905.
_ l', tiriaif 1 --l6 I T D*L it--ltI i ^UO Alt ia;P ='.'lii ttwf; e ieg expires.

- :.. ':Jtdri~t 1905.
-- n -iri l i -t,'2 '.-utCT2f irtavl, cr',M-M ri. ;e-r ex-
"-7- p ln$~e Jilu.TJ;, 1905.
*I:.T-i' i l-,0-N5 -.- i tll ittp a l; 190 .expires
..... JM[i 1905.

.r.... itnp,;:JJtdill#t, 1905.

*. :; 'ifR 1905.