<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Title Page
 Frontispiece
 Governors of Florida
 Secretaries of State
 Governor and cabinet 1921...
 Letter of transmittal
 Boards
 Members of legislature, 1925
 Federal courts of Florida
 Justices of the Supreme Court
 Criminal courts of record
 County courts
 County offices
 Notaries public state at large
 Commissioners of deeds for...
 Requisitions
 Statement of monies received.....
 Appendix


PALMM UFSPEC



Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00053732/00007
 Material Information
Title: Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
Physical Description: v. : ; 22-24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Office of Secretary of State
Publisher: The Secretary
Place of Publication: Tallahassee? Fla
Creation Date: 1923
Frequency: biennial
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Politics and government -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Officials and employees -- Directories -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
directory   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
General Note: Description based on: For the period beginning January 1, 1941, and ending December 31, 1942.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 001593750
oclc - 12673103
notis - AHL7810
System ID: UF00053732:00007
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Biennial report - State of Florida Department of State

Table of Contents
    Title Page
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Frontispiece
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Governors of Florida
        Page 5
        Page 6
    Secretaries of State
        Page 7
        Page 8
    Governor and cabinet 1921 - 1925
        Page 9
        Page 10
    Letter of transmittal
        Page 11
        Page 12
    Boards
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
    Members of legislature, 1925
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
    Federal courts of Florida
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
    Justices of the Supreme Court
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
    Criminal courts of record
        Page 57
        Page 58
    County courts
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
    County offices
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
    Notaries public state at large
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 246
        Page 247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
        Page 257
        Page 258
        Page 259
        Page 260
        Page 261
        Page 262
        Page 263
        Page 264
        Page 265
        Page 266
        Page 267
        Page 268
        Page 269
        Page 270
        Page 271
        Page 272
        Page 273
        Page 274
        Page 275
        Page 276
        Page 277
        Page 278
        Page 279
        Page 280
        Page 281
        Page 282
        Page 283
        Page 284
        Page 285
        Page 286
        Page 287
        Page 288
        Page 289
        Page 290
        Page 291
        Page 292
        Page 293
        Page 294
        Page 295
        Page 296
        Page 297
        Page 298
        Page 299
        Page 300
        Page 301
        Page 302
        Page 303
        Page 304
        Page 305
        Page 306
        Page 307
        Page 308
        Page 309
        Page 310
        Page 311
        Page 312
        Page 313
        Page 314
        Page 315
        Page 316
        Page 317
        Page 318
        Page 319
        Page 320
        Page 321
        Page 322
        Page 323
        Page 324
        Page 325
    Commissioners of deeds for Florida
        Page 326
        Page 327
        Page 328
    Requisitions
        Page 329
        Page 330
        Page 331
        Page 332
    Statement of monies received...
        Page 333
        Page 334
        Page 335
        Page 336
        Page 337
        Page 338
        Page 339
        Page 340
        Page 341
        Page 342
        Page 343
        Page 344
        Page 345
        Page 346
        Page 347
        Page 348
        Page 349
        Page 350
        Page 351
        Page 352
        Page 353
        Page 354
        Page 355
        Page 356
    Appendix
        Page 357
        Page 358
        Governer and cabinet
            Page 359
            Page 360
        County officers
            Page 361
            Page 362
            Page 363
            Page 364
            Page 365
            Page 366
            Page 367
            Page 368
            Page 369
            Page 370
            Page 371
            Page 372
            Page 373
            Page 374
            Page 375
            Page 376
            Page 377
            Page 378
            Page 379
            Page 380
            Page 381
            Page 382
            Page 383
            Page 384
            Page 385
            Page 386
            Page 387
            Page 388
            Page 389
            Page 390
            Page 391
            Page 392
            Page 393
            Page 394
            Page 395
            Page 396
            Page 397
            Page 398
            Page 399
            Page 400
            Page 401
            Page 402
            Page 403
            Page 404
            Page 405
            Page 406
            Page 407
            Page 408
            Page 409
            Page 410
            Page 411
            Page 412
            Page 413
            Page 414
            Page 415
            Page 416
            Page 417
            Page 418
            Page 419
            Page 420
            Page 421
            Page 422
            Page 423
            Page 424
            Page 425
            Page 426
            Page 427
            Page 428
            Page 429
            Page 430
Full Text








REPORT

OF THE


SECRETARY OF STATE


OF THE


STATE OF FLORIDA




PART 1





For the Period Beginning January 1, 1923,
and Ending December 31, 1924


~ :~.


L. .
*. :C.


T. J. APPLEYARD, PRINTER. TALLAHASSEE. FLORID*
-fop


"'


''
'''~
''






















































* *. .~
* .. *~
* *. S *


S..

*
** *
S.C *S 55


I1


33~. 9 754 i



j~63Lh


-- -




6'


FLORIDA'S CAPITOL BUILDINGS


* *-
r'- aQ ,:C t .-


,-nw----


riri I Y 1 ill

"r? 1i I_
411r.
-f6 7 "~~ L .


----_._. 'i.*- ,,,m ,-*' **--ar ita -i t r *? ^
Upper Right: Begun 1838, Finished 1842; Upper Left: Begun 1901, Finished 1902:
Centre: Begun 1922, Finished 1923


7-











GOVERNORS OF FLORIDA


TERRITORIAL:

ANDREW JACKSON-July, 1821 to 1822.
WILLIAM DuvAL-1822 to 1834.
JOHN H. EATON-1834 to 1836.
RICHARD K. CALL-1836 to 1839.
ROBERT RAYMOND REED, 1839 to 1841.
RICHARD K. CALL-1841 to 1844.
JOHN BRANCH-1844 to 1845.
STATE:

WLIAMi D. MOSELEY-1845 to 1849.
THOMAS BROWN-1849 to 1853.
JAMES E. BROoME-1853 to 1857.
MADISON S. PERRY-1857 to 1861.
JOHN MILTON-1861 to 1865.
WILLIAM MARVIN-1865 to 1866.
DAVID S. WALKER-1866 to 1868.
HARRISON REED-1868 to 1872.
SAMUEL T. DAY-(Acting, during impeachment proceed-
ings against Governor Reed), 1872.
OSSIAN B. HART-1872 to 1873 (Died in office).
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS--(Acting, June to November),
1873.
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS-1873 to 1877.
GEORGE F. DREW-1877 to 1881.
WILLIAM D. BIOXHAM-1881 to 1885.
EDWARD A. PERRY-1885 to 1889.
FRANCIS P. FLEMING-1889 to 1893.
HENRY L. MITCHELL-1893 to 1897.
WILLIAM D. BLOXHAMi-1897 to 1901.
W. S. JENNINGS-1901 to 1905.
N. B. BROWARD--1905 to 1909.
ALBERT W. GILCHRIST-1909 to 1913.
PARK TRAIMMELL-1913 to 1917.
SIDNEY J. CATTS-1917 to 1921.
CARY A. HARDEE-1921 to 1925.
JOHN W. MARTIN-1925 to 1929.




















































I:




























































































I_














SECRETARIES OF STATE



JAMES T. ARCHER-From July 23, 1845 to April 11, 1848,
A. E. MAXWEL -From April 11, 1848 to July 23, 1849.
C. W. DowNIN--From July 23, 1849 to July 1, 1853.
FRED L. VILLEPIGU--From July 1, 1853 to January 13,
1863.
BENJAMIN F. ALLEN-From January 13, 1863 to August 7,
1868.
GEORGE J. ALDEN-From August 7, 1868 to November 6,
1868.
J. C. GraBs-From November 6, 1868 to January 17, 1873.
S. B. McLIN-From January 17, 1873 to January 3, 1877.
W. D. BLOXHAM-From January 3, 1877 to October 1,
1880.
F. W. A. RANKIN, JR.-From October 1, 1880 to January
21, 1881.
Jro. L. CRAWFORR--From January 21, 1881 to January
25, 1902.
H. CLAY CRAWFORn--From January 28, 1902 to December
31, 1922. (His present term will expire in January,
1925, and elected in November, 1924, for four years
from January 6, 1925).

























































































































































I'




















;`










GOVERNOR AND CABINET
1921-1925



GOVERNOR,

CARY A. HARDEE.



SECRETARY OF STATE,

II. CLAY CRAWFORD.



ATTORNEY GENERAL,

RIVERS BUFORD.



COMPTROLLER,

ERNEST AMOS.



STATE TREASURER,

J. C. LUNING.



SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION,

W. S. CAWTHON.



COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE,

W. A. McRAE.

(Resigned November 1, 1923, and Nathan Mayo commis-
sioned until next general election, and elected November 4,
1924, for the term of four years from January 6, 1925).



















LETTER OF TRANSMITTAL



OFFICE OF THE
SECRETARY OF STATE
STATE OF FLORIDA

Tallahassee, Dee. 31, 1924.

HON. CARY A. HARDEE,
Governor of Florida,
Tallahassee, Florida.

Dear Sir:

In compliance with the requirements of law, I have the
honor to submit herewith my report of the transactions of
this Department for the years 1923 and 1924.
Very respectfully,
H. CLAY CRAWFORD,
Secretary of State.










































. I:: ii;














BOARDS



STATE CANVASSING BOARD.

H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
Rivers Buford, Attorney General.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF STATE INSTITUTIONS.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
Rivers Buford, Attorney General.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.
J.C. Luing, State Treasurer.
W. S. Cawthon, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

PARDONING BOARD.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
Rivers Buford, Attorney General.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.
Nathon Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

BOARD OF FINANCE.

Cairy A. Hardee, Governor.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.









BOARD OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT FUND.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
Rivers Buford, Attorney General.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.


STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
Rivers Buford, Attorney General.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.
W. S.:'Cawthon, Superintendent of Public Instruction.

BOARD OF PENSIONS.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.


UNITED STATES SENATORS.

Duncan U. Fletcher, Jacksonville; term expires March
4, 1927.
Park Trammell, Lakeland; term expires March 4, 1929.

MEMBERS OF CONGRESS.

SFirst District-H. J. Drane, Lakeland; term expires
March 4, 1925. Re-elected November 4, 1924, for two years
from March 4, 1925.
Second District-Frank Clark, Gainesville ;term expires
March 4, 1925; and R. A. Green elected November .4, 1924;
for two years from March 4, 41925. :










Third District-J. H. Smithwick, Pensacola; term ex-
pires March 4, 1925. Re-elected November 4, 1924, for
two years from March 4, 1925.
Fourth District-W. J. Sears, Kissimmee; term expires
March 4, 1925. Re-elected November 4, 1924, for two years
from March 4, 1925.

RAILROAD COMMISSIONERS.

R. Hudson Burr, Tallahassee; term expires in January,
1927.
A. D. Campbell, Chipley; term expires in Jaiuary, 1927.
(Deceased, and Eugene S. Matthews of Starke, commis-
sioned February 25, 1924 until next general election, and
elected November 4, 1924, for unexpired term.)
A. S. Wells, Tallahassee; term expires in January, 1925
Re-elected November 4, 1924, for four years from January
6, 1925.

STATE GEOLOGIST.

Herman Gunter, Tallahassee; term expires August 30,
1927.

ADJUTANT GENERAL.

Chas. P. Lovell, St. Augustine; term expires at pleasure
of the Governor. (Deceased and J. Cilfford R. Foster. of
St. Augustine commissioned February 5, 1923.)

AUDITORS OF STATE AND COUNTY FINANCES.

LeRoy G. Campbell, Tampa; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.
W. S. Murrow, Tallahassee; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.:
James W. Stephens, Tampa; resigned March 3, 1923 and
J.AL. Wentworth commissioned May 1, 1923 and resi~ied










July.30, 1924; and W. M. Wainwright of Starke commis-
sioned August .2, 1924.
W. M. Smith, Tallahassee; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.

STATE EQUALIZER OF TAXES.

Marion L. Dawson, Tallahassee; term expires August 1,
1925.

STATE CHEMIST.

R. E. Rose, Tallahassee; term expires August 22, 1925.

ASSISTANT STATE CHEMISTS.

Albert G. Davis, Tallahassee; term expires July 13, 1927.
(Resigned January 15, 1924 and Dan Dahle commissioned
January 16, 1924, for unexpired term.)
A. M. Henry, Tallahassee; term expires January 19,
1925. (Resigned December 28, 1923, effective January 15,
1924; and A. G. Davis commissioned January 16, 1924, for
unexpired term. Resigned July 1, 1924, and E. Peek
Greene commissioned July 1, 1924, for four years.)
B. J. Owen, Tallahassee; term expired December 18,
1923; and recommissioned for four years.
Gordon Hart, Tallahassee; term expires August 28, 1925.
Newell B. Davis, Tallahassee; term expires September 2,
1927.

INSPECTORS CHEMICAL DIVISION AGRICULTURAL
DEPARTMENT.

SJ. Frank Smith, Milton; term expired August 24, 1923.
A. M. Lewis, Marianna; term expired August 31, :1923.

FOOD, DRUG AND FERTILIZER INSPECTOR.

.Elis Woodworth, Tampa; term expired August.28, 1923.








17

FOOD, DRUG, FERTILIZER AND OIL INSPECTORS.

Ellis Woodworth, Tampa; term expires August 27, 1927.
A. M. Lewis, Marianna; term expires August 28, 1927.
J. B. Brinson, Madison; term expires September 3, 1927.
L. W. Zim, St. Augustine; term expires September 23,
1927.
P. M. Hagan, Palatka; term expires September 7, 1928.


SUPERVISORS OF CONVICTS.

T. B. Johns, Jasper; termed expired with approval of
Chapter 9126, Laws of Florida, Session 1923.
J. B. Thomas, Jacksonville; term expires July 4, 1925
(Resigned June 8, 1923.)
J. O. Gates, Bradentown; term expired with approval of
Chapter 9126, Laws of Florida, Session 1923.


SUPERVISING INSPECTOR OF NAVAL STORES.

R. M. Sasnett, Jacksonville; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.

PRIVATE SECRETARY TO THE GOVERNOR.

L. B. Edwards of Live Oak.

HOTEL COMMISSIONER.

Jerry W. Carter, Tallahassee; term expires June. 11,
1927.

SHELL FISH COMMISSIONER.

T. Rt. Hodges, Tallahassee;. term expires July 18, 1925.










STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR NURSES.

Mary C. Marshall, Ocala; term expires August 29, 1925.
Sarah W. Spears, Jacksonville; term expires September
1, 1925.
Anna L. Fetting, Miami, term expires September 5, 1925.
Louisa B. Benham, Hawthorne; term expires October 6,
1925.
Lillian A. Hollohan, Clearwater; term expired May 29.
1923.
Mary D. Conoley, Lakeland; term expires June 4, 1927.

STATE LABOR INSPECTOR.

Lewis W. Zim, St. Augustine; term expires January 10,
1927. (Resigned September 24, 1923, and R. L. Eaton of
Monticello commissioned October 10, 1923, for unexpired
term.)

STATE VETERINARIAN.

J. V. Knapp, Tallahassee; term expired July 31, 1923.

STATE LIVE STOCK SANITARY BOARD.

T. Sutton Beville, Bushnell; term expired July 30, 1924;
and re-commissioned July 31, 1924, for four years.
A. R. Wells, Chipley; term expires July 30, 1926.
C. R. Shaw, Quincy; term expires July 30, 1925.
J. G. King, Arcadia; term expires July 30, 1925. (De-
ceased and W. L. Koon of Punta Gorda commissioned
November 19, 1924, for unexpired term.)
H. H. Simmons, Jacksonville; term expires July 30,
1926.
W. H. Lewis, Fort Meade; term expires July 30, 1927.
H. S. Pennock, Jupiter; term expires July 30, 1927.









S.. BOARD OF CONTROL.

P. K. Yonge, Pensacola; term expires July 7, 1925.
W. L. Weaver, Perry; term expires July 8, 1925. (Re-
signed July 1, 1924, and W. B. Davis of Perry commis-
sioned July 5, 1924, for unexpired term.)
John C. Cooper, Jr., Jacksonville; term expires July 18,
1925.
E. L. Wartmann, Citra; term expires June 24, 1927.
A. H. Blanding, Bartow; term expires June 29, 1927.

STATE BOARD OF HEALTH.

Chas. H. Mann, Jacksonville; term expires June 5, 1925.
Calvin T. Young, Plant City; term expires June 5, 1925.
F. Clifton Moor, Tallahassee; term expires with next
Senate.
COMMISSIONERS UNIFORMITY OF LEGISLATION.

Jas. M. Carson, Miami; term expires June 15, 1925.
(Resigned April 20, 1923, and William Hunter of Tampa
commissioned May 25, 1923, for unexpired term.)
Chas. J. Morrow, Tampa; term expires June 15, 1925.
Louis C. Massey, Orlando; term expires June 16, 1925.

STATE BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS.

Alton B. Whitman, Orlando; term expires June 15, 1927.
W. A. Dean, Tampa; term expires June 15, 1927.
E. H. Clarkson, Jacksonville; term expires June 15,
1927.
Wilmer S. Hall, Pensacola; term expires June 19, 1927.
R.P. Taylor, Jacksonville; term expires August 15, 1927.

STATE BOARD OF PHARMACY.

N.: H.::Huntei, Fort Myers; term expires July 24, 1925.
W. M. Hankins, Daytona; term expires July 31, 1925.









Wm. D. Jones, Jacks6nville'; term expires October 11,
1925.
J. H. Haughton, Palatka; term expires June 20, 1928.

STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY.

John A. Hansbrough, Tampa; term expires November
21, 1924.
Robt. Pentland, Jr., Jacksonville; term expires Decem-
ber 14, 1927.
George H. Ford, Jacksonville; term expires December
18, 1927.

STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS.

J. M. Mann, Lake Butler; term expires July 4, 1925.,,
Jos. E. Crump, Winter Haven; term expired July 4,
1923, and re-commissioned August 11, 1923, for four years.
J. B. Griffin, St. Augustine; term expired July 4, 1924.
Eugene G. Peek, Ocala; term expires July 4, 1925.
W. M. Rowlett, Tampa; term expired July 4, 1924, and
re-commissioned July 7, 1924, for four years.
Wm. J. Buck, Brewster; term expired July 4. 1923, and
re-commissioned July 31, 1923, for four years.
N. A. Baltzell, Marianna; term expired July 4, 1923, and
re-commissioned July 28, 1923, for four years.
Thomas D. Vassar, Branford; term expires July 12,
1926.
Jas. M. Jackson, Miami; term expires July 20, 1925.
(Deceased and L. M. Anderson of Lake City commissioned
April 9, 1924, for unexpired term.)
Ralph M. Greene, Jacksonville; term expires August 14,
1926. Resigned October 30, 1924, and S. G. Hollingsworth
of Bradentown commissioned November 3, 1924, for unex-
pired term.)
SJohn D. Raborn, Plant City; term expires July 20, 1928









STATE BOARD OF OPTOMETRY..

J. H. Keene, Jacksonville; term expires October 31, 1925.
Karl K. Eychaner, Tampa; term expires November 3,
1926.
Stephen P. Hill, Jacksonville; term expires October 21,
1927.
Wm: F. Davey, Daytona; term expires October 27, 1928.

STATE BOARD OF OSTEOPATHIm EXAMINERS.

Albert E. Berry, Tampa; term expires February 5, 1926.
Ida Ellis Bush, Jacksonville; term expires April 2, 1926.
Addison O'Neill, Daytona; term expires November 26,
1927.

STATE ROAD DEPARTMENT.

Wm. M. Corry, Quincy; commissioned May 24, 1923,
until October 6, 1926.
E. P. Green, Bradentown; commissioned June 6, 1923,
until October 6, 1923, and re-commissioned October 6, 1923,
until next Senate.
H. B. Philips, Tallahassee; commissioned June 8, 1923,
until October 20, 1925.
W. J. Hillman, Live Oak; commissioned December 11,
1923, until next Senate.
I E. Schilling, Miami; term expired October 5. 1924,
and re-commissioned December 11, 1924, until next Senate.

STATE BOARD OF EMBALMING.

C. M. Bingham, Daytona; term expires November 8,
1926. (Resigned September 27, 1924, and L. C. Fisher of
Milton commissioned October 21, 1924, for unexpired term.
Thos. M, Burns, Jacksonville; term expires August 20,
1928. : 1t







22

F. L. Miller, Sanford; term expires August 20, 1928.
Carey Hand, Orlando; term expires October 21, 1928.

STATE BOARD OF ENGINEERING EXAMINER.

C. S. Hammatt, Jacksonville; term expires June 27,
1925.
Herbert D. Mendenhall, Lakeland; term expires July 1,
1927.
Chas. H. Ruggles, West Palm Beach; term expires July
1, 1927.
G. K. Armes, Tallahassee; term expires July 6, 1928.
A. D. Stevens, Jacksonville; term expires August 4, 1928.

STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC.

Roberta Graham, St. Augustine; term expires July 9,
1925.
E. B. Pritchard, Jacksonville; term expires July 9, 1926.
Cecil E. Foster, Jacksonville; term expired July 12,
1924, and J. G. Rawls of Jacksonville commissioned July 9,
1924, for four years.

RURAL SCHOOL INSPECTORS.

R. L. Turner, Inverness; term expires at pleasure of the
State Board of Education.
M. P. Geiger, Gainesville; term expires at pleasure of
the State Board of Education.

BOARD OF MANAGERS, FLORIDA FARM COLONY FOR.EPILEPTIC
AND FEEBLE-MINDED.

Mrs. Geo. E. Welch, Palatka; term expired July 8, 1924.
J. E. Trice, Arcadia; term expires June 8, 1925. :
Mrs.' B. S.- Hancock, Pensacola; term expires June 8,
1926.








23

: The Governor and State Superintendent of Public In-
struction are ex-officio members of this Board.

CITRUS FRUIT INSPECTORS.

J. W. Hopson, Leesburg; term expired November 5,
1924.
W. R. Griffin, Sutherland; term expired November 5,
1924.
J. B. Pylant, Sr., Bartow; term expired November 5,
*1924.
J. H. Cowart, Coconut Grove; term expired November
5, 1924.

INSPECTORS OF NAVAL STORES, STATE AT LARGE.

W. L. Smart, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
E. M. Parker, Panama City; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
Fred E. Thompson, Jacksonville; term expires at pleas-
ure of Governor.
J. Lowell Mayers, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure
of Governor.
H. C. Neff, Jacksonville: term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
C. F. Register, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
E. A. Eggart, Pensacola; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
A. J. Murphy, Lake Wales; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.










FLORIDA STATE, COMMISSION FOR SECURING CONSTRUCTION
OF THE ATLANTIC, GULF AND MISSISSIPPI CANAL.

Florence R. S. Phillips, Tallahassee; term expires July
26, 1925.
John G. Ruge, Apalachicola; term expires July 27, 1925.
E. W. Bailey, Fernandina; term expires August 17,
1925.

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW.

C. E. Daffin, Tallahassee; term not fixed by law.
Ruth Rich, Jacksonville; term not fixed by law. (Re-
signed June 17, 1924.)
Helen Sloan Kalbfield, Palatka; term not fixed by law.

BOARD SUPERVISORS, NAPOLEON B. BROWARD DRAINAGE
DISTRICT.

James H. Bright, Miami; term expired July 7, 1924.
W. C. Kyle, Ft. Lauderdale; term expires July 14, 1925
Ralph A. Horton, Ft. Lauderdale; term expires July 15,
1925.

DADE MEMORIAL COMMISSION.

Fred Cubberly, Gainesville; term expires June 27, 1925.
J. C. B. Koonce, Leesburg; term expires June 27, 1925.
Mrs. A. M. Roland, Bushnell; term expires June 29,
1925.

BOARD OF BOND TRUSTEES OCEAN SHORE IMPROVEMENT. ,
DISTRICT.

L. O. Upson, Bunnell; term expires June 9, 1928.
Ed. Johnson, Bunnell; term expires June 9, 1928.
W. H. Courtney, Daytona Beach; term expires June 18,
1928.









S25

R. E. Niven, Daytona Beach; term expires June 18, 1928.
Frank Bradley, Daytona Beach; term expires June 18,
1928.


STATE BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE.


Murry S. King, Orlando; term expires August 29, 1925.
Geo. L. Pfeiffer, Lemon City; term expires August 30,
1925.
M. C. Greeley, Jacksonville; term expired August 10,
1923, and re-commissioned August 11, 1923, for four years.
Fred J. James, Tampa; term expires August 10, 1927.
W. C. Frederick, Pensacola; term expired August 10,
1923, and re-commissioned August 11. 1923, for four years.


St. S r
*SS.. *"
S S t *
S 5*


.5
*5 *








LIST OF ARCHITECTS.
'.' Registered by Florida State Board of Architecture.
---4 *: *----------
No. NAME:.' ADDRESS. STATE REGISTERED

217 Lee L. Wade..... .. .... 'Coconut Grove ...... jFlorida ........... April 27, 1923
218Richard Grefs s' Chicago ............ IIllinois .......... .April 27, 1923
219|Newbold L. G~i... ...:.... Gainesville .......... Florida ............ April 27, 1923
2201Phil P. ScrogKp ..... ... Augusta ............ IGeorgia ........... April 27, 1923
2211Whitley L'Ewj.~g ... .. Augusta ............ Georgia. ........... April 27, 1923
2221Phineas E. .l. ... .. iMiami .............. IFlorida............ .April 27, 1923
2231Harland A. R'kins. .. .... IBoston ............. WMasachusetts........ |April 27, 1923
224 L. Prillips Ca..k.. ..... IWest Palm Beach.... [Florida........... [April 27, 1923
225 Wilbur D. Talley. ..... .Jacksonville ........ .Florida ............ .April 27, 1923
2261Susie W arlick ... .... ITampa ............. [Florida............ IApril 27, 1923
227 P. C. Samwel. .;.. .':....... IWinter Park ........ IFlorida........ ... IApril 27, 1923
228 James C. Gault:.'.*.......... Springfield ......... Ohio. ............. April 27, 1923
2291Neel Reid ':........;. .lAtlanta ............ .Georgia......... .. April 27, 1923
230|Rudolph S. 'Adler ........... Atlanta ............ Georgia. ..... .... April 27, 1923
2311William G. Kreig ........... Chicago .......... .. Illinois ...... ...... April 27, 1923







232 Robt. F. Smallwood.......... INew York .......... .INew York......... .April 27, 1923
2331Herbert L. Cain............ IRichmond .......... .Virginia........... .October 31, 1923
234 Julius Jacobs .............. .West Palm Beach .... Florida............ [October 31, 1923
235 Roy W. Wakeling........... [St. Petersburg....... .Florida............ October 31, 1923
236 Henry L. Breadel........... ITallahassee ......... IFlorida............ IOctober 31, 1923
237 Louis Magaziner ............ Philadelphia ......... IPennsylvania ....... IOctober 31, 1923
238 Victor Eberhard ............ Philadelphia ......... Pennsylvania....... October 31, 1923
239 James Russell Harris........ IPhiladelphia ......... IPennsylvania....... .October 31, 1923
240 Chandler E. Young.......... IPensacola ........... Florida ............ [October 31, 1923
241 Kenneth G. How............ New York ........... New York......... jOctober 31, 1923
2421F. E. Moore ............... Miami .............. IFlorida............ October 31, 1923 t
243 James Knox Taylor. ........ Tampa ............. .Florida. ............ October 31, 1923
244 Wm. H. Hoffman........... Philadelphia ........ Pennsylvania....... [October 31, 1923
245 Paul J. Henan, Jr .......... [Philadelphia ........ IPennsylvania ....... October 31, 1923
246 Robert L. W eed............. IMiami .............. I Florida............ [October 31, 1923
247jAlbert N. Dobbins.......... .Philadelphia .......... Pennsylvania....... !October 31, 1923
248 011iver J. Vinour........... .West Palm Beach.... Florida ............ October 31, 1923
2491John M. Peterman.......... .Ft. Lauderdale ..... Florida............ [October 31, 1923
250Charles R. Wait ........... .Boston ............. IMassachusetts ...... lOctober 31, 1923
251|Michael J. Reidy............ Albany ............ IGeorgia............ .October 31, 1923
252 Elias F. De La Haye, Jr..... Daytona ........... IFlorida ............ December 13, 1923








LIST OF ARCHITECTS-Continued.

No.i NAME. ADDRESS. STATE I REGISTERED

2541M. Edwin Green............ .Harrisburg ......... Pennsylvania ....... December 13, 1923
2551Raymond C. Snow .......... Atlanta ........... .Georgia ........... .December 13, 1923
256 Frederick Kloepfer.......... :Atlanta ............ Georgia............ .December 13, 1923
2571Samuel Leroy Waller ........ 'New York .......... New York......... ]December 13, 1923
2581J. E. R. Carpenter.......... INew York ........... New York......... [December 13, 1923
2591Willis Irvin ................ .Augusta ........... Georgia ............ March 31, 1924
260 Frederick V. von Osthoff .... [New Orleans ....... Louisiana........... March 31, 1924 0
261 Lewis D. Brum. ............ iMiami ........... Florida. .......... March 31, 1924
2621C. Jerome Bailey........... .Waterbury ......... Connecticut........ .March 31, 1924
2631R. L. Williamson. .......... Dothan ............ .Alabama .......... March 31, 1924
264jLeo H. Pleins ............... Chicago ............ Illinois........... March 31, 1924
2651Wm. W. Hatcher............ iFort Pierce .........Florida........... [March 31, 1924
2661E. D. Fitchner. ............. .Tallahassee ......... .Florida ............ l March 31, 1924
2671Francis Louis Abreu........ IFt. Lauderdale ..... IFlorida............ M March 31, 1924
2681C. W. Fulwood, Jr........:. [Tampa ............. IFlorida ............ [March 31, 1924
269 Julian S. Starr .............. .Rock Hill ........... South Carolina ..... [March 31, 1924







2701Clare C. Hosmer............ W ilmette ............ .Illinois. .......... March 31, 1924
2711Frederick Cleveland Weist... Miami ............. Florida ............ March 31, 1924
272 Monroe R. Sandel. .......... Chicago ......... IIllinois. .......... March 31, 1924
273 Ralph W. Zimmerman....... Chicago ........... ..Illinois............ March 31, 1924
274 Albert Kahn ............... Detroit ............. .Michigan. ........... March 31, 1924
275 W. F. Sharpe. ............. St. Petersburg ...... .Florida. .......... September 11, 1924
276 Lolyd Greer ............... IValdosta ............ .Georgia. .......... September 11, 1924
277 Harry F. Cunningham ...... .ISt. Petersburg ...... Florida. ........... [September 11, 1924
278 Howard Major ............. INew York .......... .New York ......... ISeptember 11, 1924
279 Anthony De H. Zink........ [Miami ............. .Florida. .......... September 11, 1924
280 Lawrence S. Funke....... .. .Atlanta ............ .[Georgia ....... ISeptember 11, 1924
281IWm. Geo. MacTarnaghan .... 'New York .......... [New York......... [September 11, 1924
282 Henry Kohler .............. ISt. Petersburg ...... IFlorida ............ .September 11, 1924
283 Howard M. Reynolds........ |Orlando ........... .Florida..... ... September 11, 1924
284]Alex Browning ............ Sarasota ........... .Florida. .......... September 11, 1924
2851F. Earl DeLoe............. .Orlando ............ Florida. .......... September 11, 1924
286 Henry A. Tilden........... IWinter Haven ...... iFlorida............ ISeptember 11, 1924
2871Wm. W. Ward.............. Daytona Beach ..... [Florida ............ September 11, 1924
2881Geo. Gaynor Hyde........... [Miami Beach ....... .Florida............ ISeptember 11, 1924
2891C. Frank Galliher........... IMontgomery ........ IAlabama ........... September 11, 1924
2901Samuel Ogren .............. West Palm Beach.... .Florida............ ISeptember 11, 1924








LIST OF ARCHITECTS-Continued.


No. NAME. ADDRESS. STATE REGISTERED

291IGeo. H. Spohn.............. Miami .............. Florida ........... ISeptember 11, 1924
2921Kenneth M. Campbell....... IlWest Palm Beach.... IFlorida............ |September 11, 1924
2931Philip F. Kennard...... ..Tampa ............. .Florida............ ISeptember 11, 1924
2941Geo. R. Walker........... .Dayton .............Ohio ............... September 11, 1924
2951Harden de V. Pratt......... .Boston ............. .Massachusetts. ..... ISeptember 11, 1924
2961Christopher S. Robinson..... ITampa ............. .Florida. ........... [October 14, 1924
0










SPECIAL OFFICERS, FLORIDA EAST COAST RAILWAY
COMPANY.

Albert T. Wall, South Jacksonville; term expires Jan-
uary 18, 1925. (Resigned March 10, 1924.)
Bert V. Henson, Jacksonville; term expires June 5,
1925.
J. H. Baldwin, Miami; term expires July 30, 1925.
Alfonso Gomez, Key West; term expires July 30, 1925.
C. E. Hooks, Jacksonville; term expires July 30, 1925.
(Resigned September 8, 1923.)
Leonard Baker, Key West; term expires July 30, 1925.
L. H. Singleton, West Palm Beach; term expires July
30, 1925.
Jos. D.: Lockridge, Miami; term expires July 30, 1925.
C. J. Broderick, South Jacksonville; term expires Au-
gust 1, 1925. .
John Triay, St. Augustine; term expires August 1, 1925.
W. M. Ridge, St. Augustine; term expires August 1,
1925.
-W. B. .Macdonald, Miami; terms expires August 15,
1925.
S. P. Osteen, South Jacksonville; term expires October
1, 1925. (Resigned December 10, 1924.)
S. P. Youngblod, South Jacksonville; term expires
March 4, 1926.
H. L. Spicer, New Smyrna; term expires March 6, 1926.
Wm. J..Ahearn, New Smyrna; term expires October 30,
1926.
W. B. Gordon, South Jacksonville; term expires Novem-
ber 5, 1926....
John H. Summerlin, Jacksonville; term expires Novem-
ber 7, 1926..
Robert H. Anderson, Jacksonville; term expires Novem-
ber 7, 1926.









SPECIiAt OFFICERS, ATLANTIC Co-T LINE RAIFWAY
COMPANY.

L. O. Webb, Gainesville; term expires May 18, 1925.
E. E. Kirkland, Tampa; term expires December 3, 1925.
J. D. Mahoney, Tampa; term expires December 3, 1925.
(Resigned February 25, 1924.)
D. D. Stephens, Tampa; term expires December 3, 1925
J. R. Kemp, Tampa; term expires December 3, 1925.
Sam Kinard, Lakeland; term expires December 3, 1925.
(Resigned December 8, 1924.)
C. C. Freeman, Lakeland; term expires December 3,
1925.
E. Y. Francis, Lakeland; term expires December 3, 1925.
(Resigned August 6, 1924.)
J. B. Green, Sanford; term expires December 3, 1925.
(Resigned January 25, 1924.)
B. C. Wilcox, Sanford; term expires December 3, 1925.
(Resigned July 5, 1924.)
B. B. Jernigan, Palatka; term expires December 3, 1925.
B. W. Bedenbaugh, Alachua; term expires December 3,
1925.
W. J. Freeman, Jacksonville; term expires December
3, 1925. (Resigned October 9, 1924.)
J. A. Wiggins, Jacksonville; term expires December 3,
1925. (Resigned August 6, 1924.)
Henry Richardson, Jacksonville; term expires Decem-
ber 3, 1925.
O. L. Thomas, Jacksonville; term expires April 10, 1926.
W. H. Loznicka, Jacksonville; term expires April 10,
1926.
N. A. Hicks, Jacksonville; term expires April 10, 1926.
W. C. Pannell, Jacksonville; term expires April 10,
1926.
T. W. Baxter, Sanford; term expires April 10, 1926.
W. F. Hill, Jacksonville; term expires April 10, 1926.








33

E. E. Wheeler, South Jacksonville;. term expires April
11, 1926.
C. J. Barnes, Jacksonville; term expires April.11, 1926.
F. E. Kidd, Montgomery, Ala.; term expires April 11,
1926.
H. T. Daniel, Lakeland; term expires April 11, 1926.
T. S. McDonald, Lakeland; term expires April 11, 1926
W. W. Morrison, Wilmington, N. C.; term expires Octo-
ber 7, 1926.
C. C. Stephenson, Sanford; term expires October 8,
1926.
E. V. Outlaw, Lakeland; term expires October 8, 1926.
John W. Lindsey, Jacksonville; term expires October 8,
1926.
T. L. Lee, Waycross, Ga.; term expires October 8, 1926.

SPECIAL OFFICERS, JACKSONVILLE TERMINAL COMPANY.

B. B. Haslett, Jacksonville; terms expires January 25,
1925.
Bert V. Henson, Jacksonville; term expires June 5,
1925.
J. W. Rivenback, Jacksonville; term expires July 6,
1925. (Resigned July 31, 1924.)
Henry Walter Sloat, Jacksonville; term expires Novem:
ber 6, 1925. (Resigned October 10, 1924.)
Roy C. Hess, Jacksonville; term expires December 10.
1925. (Resigned July 31, 1924.)
J. R. Garner, Jacksonville; term expires January 6,
1926.
A. J. Brigance, .Jacksonville; term expires April 18,
1926.


2-Sec. St.









34

SPECIAL OFFICERS, SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY COMPANY.

W. L. .Cooksey, Tallahassee; term expires January 16,
1925. (Resigned June 21, 1923.)
L. C. Robinson, Jacksonville; term expires March 20,
1925.
C. C. Hicks, Jacksonville; term expires November 6,
1925. (Resigned September 22, 1924.)
Wm. R. Owens, Jacksonville; term expires November 6,
1925.
F. J. Dorman, Jacksonville; term expires November 6,
1925.
O. L. Jones, Jacksonville; term expires November 6,
1925. (Resigned May 22, 1924.)
1 F. J. Bevis, Jacksonville; term expires November 6,
1925. (Resigned March 8, 1924.)
H. A. White, Jacksonville; term expires May 27, 1926.
R. L. Freeman, Jacksonville; term expires May 28, 1926.
L. L. Collins, Jacksonville; term expires May 28, 1926.
A. S. Elliott, Jacksonville; term expires October 8, 1926.
(Resigned November 24, 1924.)
J. E. Lucas, Jacksonville; term expires November 27,
1926.
R. M. Rhoden, Jacksonville; term expires November 27,
1926.

STATE MARKETING COMMISSIONER.

SL. M. Rhodes, Jacksonville; term expires May 15, 1925.











MEMBERS OF LEGISLATURE, 1925



SENATE

District 1-W. W. Clark, Milton.*
District 2-John M. Coe, Pensacola."**
District 3-D. Stuart Gillis, DeFuniak Springs.**
District 4-W. J. Singletary, Grand Ridge.*
District 5-H. N. Walker, Wakulla.**
District 6-S. W. Anderson, Greensboro.*
District 7-John J. Swearingen, Bartow.**
District 8-W. C. Hodges, Tallahassee.*
District 9-Hugh Hale, Brooksville.**
District 10-R. H. Rowe, Madison.*
District 11-John S. Taylor, Largo.**
District 12-J. H. Scales, Perry.*
District 13-John W. Watson, Miami,**
District 14-W. W. Phillips, Lake City.*
District 15-D. E. Knight, Starke.**
District 16-James E. Calkins, Fernandina.*
District 17-S. A. Hinely, Live Oak.**
District 18-J. Turner Butler, Jacksonville.*
District 19-M. 0. Overstreet, Orlando.**
District 20-N. J. Wicker, Coleman.*
District 21-J. W. Turner, Sumner.**
District 22-T. T. Turnbull, Monticello.*
District 23-L. D. Edge, Groveland.*
District 24-W. H. Malone, Key West.*
District 25-W. R. McDaniel, Blountstown.**
District 26-W. A. Russell, Crescent City.*
District 27-E. J. Etheredge, DeSoto City.**
District 28-Howard G. Putnam, Oak Hill:*
District 29-J. Slater Smith, Green Cove Springs.**
District 30-D. N. Cone, White Springs.*
District 31-A. M. Taylor, St. Augustine.**
District 32-J. H. Colson. Gainesville.*

*Holdovers.
"Elected, 1924.
""*Elected to fill unexpired term of John P. Stokes,
resigned.











HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Alachua-S. J. Ellis, Alachua.
Alachua--E. L. Eaton, Gainesville.
Baker-I. D. Stone, Manning.
Bay-J. Ed Stokes, Panama City.
Bradford-Everett M. Johns, Starke.
Bradford-W. O. DuVall, Lawtey.
Brevard-J. J. Parrish, Titusville.
Broward-C. P. Weidling, Ft. Lauderdale.
Calhoun-Theo. D. Levins, Wewahitchka.
Charlotte-J. W. Shelley, Charlotte Harbor.
Citrus-E. C. May, Inverness.
Clay-B. M. Frisbee, Ridout.
Collier-Frank C. Morgan, Everglade.
Columbia-Roscoe Carver, Lake City.
Columbia-C. H. Evans, Lake City.
Dade-Norris McElya, Miami.
DeSoto-W. D. Bell, Arcadia.
Dixie-T. A. Fletcher, Fletcher.
Duval-Edgar W. Waybright, South Jacksonville.
Duval-A. Y. Milam, Jacksonville.
Escambia-L. V. Trueman, Pensacola.
Escambia-Frank X. Carroll, Pensacola.
Flagler-Frank L. Byrd, Bunnell.
Franklin-E. R. L. Moore, Carrabelle.
Gadsden-Samuel H. Strom, Juniper.
Gadsden-J. Henry Harrell, Quincy.
Glades-R. E. Kurtz, Moore Haven.
Hamilton-I. J. McCall, Jasper.
Hamilton-J. B. Wetherington, Jasper.
Hardee-Joseph Crews, Wauchula.
Hendry-J. R. Doty, LaBelle.
Hernando-James Mountain, Dade City.
Highlands-John A. Taylor, Sebring.
Hillsborough-Charles H. Taylor, Plant City.
Hillsborough-Pat. Whitaker, Tampa.
Holmes-A. W. Weeks, Bonifay.
Jackson-J. D. Smith, Marianna.
Jackson-W. W. Wester, Inwood.
Jefferson-A. N. Turnbull, Monticello.
Jefferson-W. B. Bishop, Capps.
LaFayette-R. K. Elliott, Mayo.
Lake-I. N. Kennedy, Eustis.










Lake-W. A. MacKenzie, Leesburg.
Lee-Louis A. Hendry, Fort Myers.
Leon-A. H. Williams, Tallahassee.
Leon-Fred H. Davis, Tallahassee.
Levy-S. Phillips, Williston.
Liberty-W. H. Branch, Sumatra.
Madison-J. E. Whitty, Lee.
Madison-S. C. Fox, Pinetta.
Manatee-M. 0. Harrison, Palmetto.
Marion-C. W. Hunter, Ocala.
Marion-C. A. Savage, Jr., Ocala.
Monroe-J. F. Busto, Key West.
M mroe-C. F. Kemp, Key West.
Nissau-H. L. Ezell, Callahan.
Nassau-D. H. Petree, Callahan.
Okaloosa-M. C. Garrett, Baker.
Okeechobee-L. W. Jennings, Okeechobee.
Orange-H. H. Witherington, Apopka.
Orange-W. P. Watson, Orlando.
Osceola-W. R. Godwin, St. Cloud.
Palm Beach-M. S. McCracken, West Palm Beach.
Pasco-Edwin S. Dew, Dade City.
Pinellas-S. D. Harris, St. Petersburg.
Polk-Thos. W. Bryant, Lakeland.
Polk-B. K. Bullard, Lake Wales.
Putnam-H. S. McKenzie, Palatka.
Putnam-T. C. Douglass, Welaka.
Santa Rosa-S. G. Allen, Milton.
Santa Rosa-W. A. West, Berrydale.
Sarasota-Lewis Combs, Sarasota.
Seminole-J. R. Lyles, Sanford.
St. Johns-Peter Kendrick, St. Augustine.
St. Johns-Louis Victor, St. Augustine.
St. Lucie-A. W. Young, Vero.
Sumter-S. W. Getzen, Bushnell.
Suwannee-G. W. Greene, McAlpin.
Suwannee-A. W. McLeran, Wellborn.
Taylor-W. T. Hendry,. Perry.
Union-Chas. H. Register, Lake Butler.
Volusia-R. D. Craig, Daytona.
Volusia-R. J. Kepler, Jr., DeLand.
Wakulla-Rufus Tucker, Arran.
Walton-John C. McSween, DeFuniak Springs.
Washington-L. A. Brock, Wausau.










FEDERAL COURTS OF FLORIDA



SOUTHERN DISTRICT.

DISTRICT JUDGE.

Rhydon M. Call, Jacksonville: commissioned April 1,
1913; salary, $7,500.

CLERK OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT.

Edwin R. Williams, Jacksonville; commissioned Jan-
uary 1, 1916; salary $4,500.

DEPUTY .CLERKS.

George T. Kilner, Chief Deputy, Jacksonville.
Anna W. Williams, Deputy Clerk, Jacksonville.
Julian A. Blake, Deputy Clerk, Tampa.
C. Rodney Gwynn, Deputy Clerk, Key West.
Chas. L. Knowles, Deputy Clerk, Miami.
Susan F. Williams, Deputy Clerk, Miami.
C. E. Johnson, Deputy Clerk, Jacksonville.

UNITED STATES ATTORNEY.

Wm. M. Gober, Tampa; commissioned November 9,
1921; salary, $5,000.00.

ASSISTANT UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS.

Maynard Ramsey, Jacksonville; commissioned December
8, 1921; salary $3,000.00.
Harry Reinstein, Jacksonville; commissioned March 2,
1922; salary, $2,500.00.










CLERKS TO DISTRICT ATTORNEY.

Rosa Libby, Jacksonville; commissioned November 10,
1914; salary $1,760.00.
Libbie Agnes Pexa, Tampa; commissioned March 1,
1922; salary, $1,200.00.
Alice Steel, Jacksonville; commissioned December 19,
1921; salary, $1,200.00.
Henrietta Mednick, Jacksonville; commissioned May 1,
1922; salary, $1.200.00.

UNITED STATES MARSHAL.

Benjamin E. Dyson, Jacksonville; commissioned June
1, 1921; salary, $4,250.00.

OFFICE DEPUTIES.

Norwood L. Pinder, Chief, Jacksonville.
T. J. Bundrix, Jacksonville.
Leo Mack, Jacksonville.
Mrs. Rose Cleveland, Jacksonville.
I. O. Price, Tampa.
J. A. Law, Tampa.
C. A. Lewis, Tampa.
J. C. Cooper, Miami.
J. F. Spitler, Miami.
Andrew L. Lopez, Key West.
O. H. Mathews, Jacksonville.

UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS.

Carl Noble, Jacksonville; commissioned December 15,
1922.
Charles L. Knowles, Miami; commissioned November 26,
1924.
Joseph E. Williams, Tampa; commissioned October 30,
1924.










A. W. Chadwick, Jr., St. Augustine; commissioned De-
cember 12, 1923.
C. Rodney Gwynn, Key West; commissioned November
26, 1924.
D. Niel Ferguson, Ocala; commissioned September 15,
1924.
Ulmont U. Beville, Fort Myers; commissioned July 11,
1922.
Fred Fee, Ft. Pierce; commissioned October 9, 1922.
George W. Bassett, Jr., St. Augustine; commissioned
January 7, 1922.
David S. Williams, Ocala; commissioned June 8, 1921.
J. M. Graham, Miami; commissioned June 18, 1921.

REFEREES IN BANKRUPTCY.

Morgan F. Jones, Jacksonville; appointed September 15,
1922.
L. Earl Curry, Miami; appointed April 26, 1922.
H. P. Baya, Tampa; appointed July 18, 1922.
D. Neil Ferguson, Ocala; appointed July 5, 1922.
William H. Malone, Key West; appointed April 1, 1922.
J. L. Lee, Live Oak; appointed November 19, 1921.

TIME AND PLACE OF HOLDING COURT.

At Tampa, second Monday in February; at Key West,
first Mondays in May and November; at Jacksonville,
first Monday in December; at Fernandina, first Monday
in April; at Miami, fourth Monday in April; at Ocala,
third Monday in January.

DIVISIONS OF THE DISTRICT.

No. 1-Duval, Nassau, Baker, Bradford, Columbia,
Hamilton, Madison, Suwannee, Clay, Putnam, St. Johns,
Volusia and Flagler.
No. 2-Marion, Lee, Citrus and Sumter.









41

No. 3-Seminole, Brevard, St. Lucie, Palm Beach, Dade,
Broward and Okeechobee.
,No. 4-Monroe.
No. 5-Lee. DeSoto, Manatee, Pinellas, Hillsborough,
Polk, Osceola, Pasco, Hernando and Orange.

NORTHERN DISTRICT.

DISTRICT JUDGE.

William B. Sephpard, Pensacola; commissioned May 20,
1908; salary, $7,500.

DISTRICT ATTORNEY.

Fred C. Cubberly, Pensacola; salary $4,000.00.

ASSISTANT UNITED STATES ATTORNEY.

G. E. Hoffman, Pensacola; salary, $2,800.00.

CLERK TO DISTRICT ATTORNEY.

SMrs. Pearl Bell, Pensacola; salary, $1,740.00.

CLERK OF UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT.

Frederick W. Marsh, Pensacola; commissioned May 28,
1895; salary, $3,500.00.

CHIEF DEPUTY.

Sallie C. McLean, Pensacola; salary $1,740.00.

UNITED STATES MARSHAL.

Peter Miller, Pensacola; salary, $3,000.00.











CHIEF OFFICE DEPUTY.

A. N. Odom, Pensacola; commissioned .September 1,
1920; salary, $2,200.00.

UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS.

Halcott Anderson and J. Montrose Edrehi, Pensacola;
fees.
A. J. DaCosta, Gainesville; fees.
Sidney H. Diamond, Tallahassee; fees.

REFEREES IN BANKRUPTCY.

Patillo Campbell, Pensacola; commissioned November
13, 1911; salary, fees.
James H. Finch, Marianna; commissioned December 6,
1912; salary, fees.
Jno. H. Patterson, Tallahassee; salary, fees.
E. E. Voyle, Gainesville; salary, fees.

TIME AND PLACE OF HOLDING COURT.

District Court-First Monday in January, at Tallahas-
see; -first Mondays in November and May, at Pensacola;
first Monday in December and third Monday in May, at
Gainesville.

COUNTIES IN THE DISTRICT.

Alachua, Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden,
Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Lib-
erty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton and
Washington.











JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT



CHIEF JUSTICE.

R. F. Taylor, Tallahassee; term expires in January,
1929.

JUSTICES.

J. B. Whitfield, Tallahassee; term expires in January,
1925. (Re-elected for six years from January 6, 1925.)
W. H. Ellis, Tallahassee; term expires in January, 1927.
Thos. F. West, Tallahassee; term expires in January,
1927.
Jefferson B. Browne, Tallahassee; term expires in Jan-
uary, 1929.
Glenn Terrell, Tallahassee; commissioned May 15, 1923,
and elected November 4, 1924, for six years from January
6, 1925.



CIRCUIT COURTS



CIRCUIT JUDGES.

First Judicial Circuit-A. G. Campbell, DeFuniak
Springs; term expires June 8, 1929.
Second Judicial Circuit-E. C. Love, Quincy; term ex-
pires June 8, 1929.
Third Judicial Circuit-Mallory F. Horne, Jasper; term
expires June 8, 1929.
Fourth Judicial Circuit-Geo. Couper Gibbs, Jackson-
ville; term expires July 2, 1929.









Fourth Judicial Circuit-DeWitt T. Gray, Jacksonville;
term expires May 22, 1929.
Fifth Judicial Circuit-W. S. Bullock, Ocala; term ex-
pires June 11, 1929.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-M. A. McMullen, Clearwater;
term expires May 4, 1929.
Seventh Judicial Circuit-J. J. Dickinson, Sanford;
term expires June 29, 1929.
Eighth Judicial Circuit-A. V. Long, Palatka; term ex-
pires April 24, 1929.
Ninth Judicial Circuit-D. J. Jones, Chipley; term ex-
pires June 11, 1929.
Tenth Judicial Circuit-John S. Edwards, Lakeland;
term expires June 11, 1929. (Resigned November 8, 1924,
and H. C. Petteway of Lakeland commissioned November
9, 1924, until next Senate.)
Eleventh Judical Circuit-H. F. Atkinson, Miami; term
expires May 4, 1929.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit-Mitchell D. Price, Miami;
term expires June 5, 1929. (Resigned January 14, 1924,
and A. J. Rose of Miami, commissioned January 15, 1924,
until next Senate.)
Twelfth Judicial Circuit-Geo. W. Whitehurst, Ar-
cadia; term expires May 30, 1929.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit-F. M. Robles, Tampa; term
expires June 29, 1929.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit-L. L. Parks, Tampa; term
expires May 24, 1929.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit-C. L. Wilson, Marianna;
term expires June 8, 1929. (Deceased and Amos Lewis of
Marianna commissioned July 10, 1923, until next Senate.)
Fifteenth Judicial Circuit-C. E. Chillingworth, West
Palm Beach; term expires June 13, 1929.
Sixteenth Judicial Circuit-J. B. C. Koonce, Leesburg;
commissioned July 1, 1923, until next Senate.)
Seventeenth Judicial Circuit-Charles O. Andrews, Or-
lando; term expires June 3, 1929.









Eighteenth Judicial Circuit-W. T. Harrison, Palmetto;
term expires June 5, 1929.
Duval County Circuit-Daniel A. Simmons, Jackson-
ville; term expires April 21, 1925.

STATE ATTORNEYS.

First Judicial Circuit-Harry W. Thompson, Pensacola;
term expires June 14, 1925.
Second Judicial Circuit-Geo. W. Walker, Tallahassee;
term expires June 8, 1925.
Third Judicial Circuit-J. R. Kelly, Madison; term ex-
pires June 14, 1925.
Fourth Judfcial Circuit-Frank Wideman, Jackson-
ville; term expires June 14, 1925. (Resigned January 8,
1924, and Perse L. Gaskins commissioned January 4, 1924.
until next Senate.)
Fifth Judicial Circuit-Geo. W. Scofield, Inverness;
term expires June 13, 1927.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-E. P. Wilson, Dade City; term
expires May 4, 1927.
Seventh Judicial Circuit-George A. DeCottes, Sanford;
term expires June 12, 1925. (Resigned October 1, 1924,
and Millard B. Smith of Titusville commissioned October
1. 1924, until next Senate.)
Eighth Judicial Circuit-J. C. Adkins, Gainesville; term
expires June 9, 1927.
Ninth Judicial District-L. D. McRae, Chipley; term
expires June 14, 1925.
Tenth Judicial Circuit-Harry G. Taylor, Bartow; term
expires July 4, 1927.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit-J. H. Swink, Miami; term
expires May 3, 1927.
Twelfth Judicial Circuit-S. W. Lawler, Jr., Ft. Myers;
term expires June 15, 1927.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit-Charles B. Parkhill, Tam-
pa; term expires June 16, 1925.










Fourteenth Judicial Circuit-J. Frank Adams, Blounts-
town; term expires June 15, 1925.
Fifteenth Judicial Circuit-Geo. W. Coleman, West
Palm Beach; term expires May 4, 1927.
Sixteenth Judicial Circuit-T. G. Futch, Leesburg; com-
missioned July 1, 1923, until next Senate.
Seventeenth Judicial Circuit-R. F. Maguire, Orlando;
term expires June 9, 1927.
Eighteenth Judicial Circuit-G. B. Knowles, Braden-
town; term expires June 4, 1927.

CIRCUIT COURT CALENDAR.

FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT..
Judge-A. G. Campbell, DeFuniak Springs.
State Attorney-Harry W. Thompson, Pensacola.
Court Reporter-Minnie E. Kehoe, Pensacola.

WINTER TERMS.

Walton County-Second Monday in January.
Santa Rosa County-Second Monday after second Mon-
day in January.
Escambia County-Second Monday in February.
Okaloosa County-Second Monday in December.

SPRING TERMS.

Okaloosa County-Last Monday in April.
Walton County-Second Monday in May.
Santa Rosa County-Second Monday after second Mon-
day in May.
"Escambia County-Second Monday in June.

'' "" FALL TERMS.

*, 0 aibosa County-Last' Monday in August.
Walton County-Second "Moi:d;,y in September.









Santa Rosa County-Second Monday after second Mon-
day in September.
Escambia County-Second Monday in October.

SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-E. C. Love, Quincy.
State Attorney-George W. Walker, Tallahassee.
Court Reporter-John H. Patterson, Jr., Tallahassee.

SPRING TERMS.

Franklin County-First Monday in March.
Liberty County-Third Monday in March.
Gadsden County-Second Monday after fourth Monday
in March.
Wakulla County-Sixth Monday after fourth Monday
in March.
Jefferson County-Fourth Monday after fourth Monday
in March.
Leon County-Eighth Monday after fourth Monday in
March.

FALL TERMS.

Franklin County-Fourth Monday in September.
Liberty County-Second Monday in October.
Gadsden County-Fourth Monday in October.
Wakulla County-Second Monday after fourth Mon-
day in October.
SJefferson County-Third Monday after fourth Monday
in October.
Leon County-Fifth Monday after fourth Monday in
October.









THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-Mallory F. Home, Jasper.
State Attorney-J. R. Kelly, Madison.
Court Reporter-Gussie Miller, Lake City.

SPRING TERMS.

Hamilton County-Fourth Monday in January.
Dixie County-Third Monday in February.
Taylor County-Fourth Monday in March.
Madison County-Second Monday in April.
Columbia County-Fourth Monday in April.
Suwannee County-Second Monday in May.
LaFayette County-Tuesday after second Monday in
SJune.

FALL TERMS.

Hamilton County-Fourth Monday in July.
Dixie County-Second Monday in August.
Taylor County-Fourth Monday in September.
Madison County-Second Monday in October.
Columbia County-Fourth Monday in October.
Suwannee County-Second Monday in November.
LaFayette County-First Tuesday after fourth Monday
in November.

FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judges--George Couper Gibbs and DeWitt, T. Gray
Jacksonville.
State Attorney-Perse L. Gaskins, Jacksonville.
Court Reporter-Gov. Hutchinson, Jacksonville.










SPRING TERMS.

Clay County-First Tuesday after first Monday in
April.
Nassau County-Third Monday in April.
St. Johns County-First Monday in June.
Duval County-Third Monday in May.

F ALL TERMS.

Clay County-Second Monday in October.
Nassau County-Fourth Monday in October.
St. Johns County-Second Monday in November.
Duval County-Fourth Monday in November.

FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-W. S. Bullock, Ocala.
State Attorney-Geo. W. Scofield, Inverness.
Court Reporter-B. J. Hunter, Ocala.

SPRING TERMS.

Citrus County-Second Monday in April.
Hernando County-Fourth Monday in April.
Marion County-Second Monday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Citrus County-Second Monday in November.
Hernando County-Fourth Monday in November.
Marion County-Second Monday in December.

SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-M. A. McMullen, Clearwater.
State Attorney-E. P. Wilson, Dade City.,
Court Reporter-H. R. Williams, Clearwater.










SPRING TERMS.

Pinellas County-First Monday in May.
Pasco County-First Tuesday in April.

FALL TERMS.

Pinellas County-First Monday in December.
Pasco County-First Tuesday in October.

SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-J. J. Dickinson, Sanford.
State Attorney-Milliard B. Smith, Titusville.
Court Reporter-Jessie D. Kleinman, Sanford.

SPRING TERMS.

Brevard County-Fourth Tuesday in March.
Volusia County-Second Tuesday in April.
Seminole County-Fourth Tuesday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Brevard County-Second Tuesday in October.
Volusia-Second Tuesday in November.
Seminole County-Second Tuesday in January.

EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-A. V .Long, Palatka.
State Attorney-J. C. Adkins, Gainesville.
Court Reporter-Hattie Roebuck, Gainesville.

SPRING TERMS.

Putnam County-Third Monday in March.
Levy County-First Monday in April.










Baker County-Second Monday in April.
Bradford County-First Monday in May.
Flagler County-Fourth Monday in May.
Union County-Third Monday in May.
Alachua County-Second Monday in June.

FALL TERMS.

Levy County-First Monday in October.
Baker County-Second Monday in October.
Putnam County-Third Monday in October.
Bradford County-First Monday in November.
Flagler County-Second Tuesday in November.
Union County-Third Monday in November.
Alachua-Second Monday in January.

NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-D. J. Jones, Chipley.
State Attorney-L. D. McRae, Chipley.
Court Reporter-C. A. Rountree, Chipley.

SPRING TERMS.

Holmes County-Second Monday in February.
Washington County-Second Monday in March.
Hay County-Second Monday in April.

FALL TERMS.

Holmes County-Second Monday in September.
Washington County-Second Monday in October.
Bay County-Second Monday in November.

TENTH.JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-H. C. Petteway, Lakeland.
State Attorney-Harry G. Taylor, Bartow.
Court Reporter-Kate W. Faison, Lakeland.










SPRING TERM.

Polk County-Second Tuesday in March.

FALL TERM.

Polk County-Second Tuesday in October.

ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judges-H. F. Atkinson and A, J. Rose, Miami.
Sate Attorney-J. H. Swink, Miami.
Court Reporter-J. R. B. Clemons, Miami.

SPRING TERMS.

Monroe County-Second Tuesday in April.
Dade County-Second Tuesday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Monroe County-Second Tuesday in October.
Dade County-Second Tuesday in November.

WINTER TERMS.

Monroe County-Second Tuesday in January.
Dade County-Second Tuesday in February.

TWELTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-George W. Whitehurst, Arcadia.
State Attorney-S. W. Lawler, Jr., Fort Myers.
Court Reporter-Edward Ley, Arcadia.










SPRING TERMS.

Highlands County-First Monday in February.
Glades County-Third Monday in February.
Hardee County-First Monday in March.
Charlotte County-Third Monday in March.
Lee County-Second Tuesday in April.
DeSoto County-First Tuesday in May.
Collier County-Fourth Tuesday in April.
Hendry County-Fourth Tuesday in March.

FALL TERMS.

Highlands County-First Tuesday in September.
Glades County-Third Monday in September.
Hardee County-First Monday in October.
Charlotte County-Third Monday in October.
Lee County-Second Tuesday in November.
DeSoto County-First Tuesday in December.
Collier County-Fourth Tuesday in November.
Hendry County-Fourth Tuesday in October.

THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judges-F. M. Robles and L. L. Parks, Tampa.
State Attorney-Charles B. Parkhill, Tampa.
Court Reporter-R. F. Johnson, Tampa.

SPRING TERM.

Hillsborough County-First Tuesday in May.

FALL TERM.

Hillsborough County-First Tuesday in November.










FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-Amos Lewis, Marianna.
State Attorney-J. Frank Adams, Blountstown.
Court Reporter-Nan MeAliley Harris, Marianna.

WINTER TERM.

Jackson County-Second Monday in January.

SPRING TERMS.

Calhoun County-Fourth Monday in April.
Jackson County-Second Monday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Calhoun County-Fourth Monday in September.
Jackson County-Second Monday in October.

FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-C. E. Chillingsworth,' West Palm Beach.
State Attorney-Geo. W. Coleman, West Palm Beach.
Court Reporter-Elmore Cohen, West Palm Beach.

SPRING TERMS.

Palm Beach County-Second Tuesday in February.
Ilroward County-Second Tuesday in March.
St. Lucie County-Second Tuesday in April.
Okechobee-Second Tuesday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Palm Beach County-Second Tuesday in September.
Broward County-Second Tuesday in October.
St. Lucie County-Second Tuesday in November.
Okeechobee County-Second Tuesday in December.











SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-J. C. B. Koonce, Leesburg.
State Attorney-T. G. Futch, Leesburg.
Court Reporter-W. P. Etheridge, Tavares.

SPRING TERMS.

Sumter County-Third Monday in April.
Lake County-Second Monday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Sumter County-Third Monday in October.
Lake County-Second Monday in November.

SEVENTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-Charles 0. Andrews, Orlando.
State Attorney-R. F. Maguire, Orlando.
Court Reporter-W. J. Bledsoe, Orlando.

SPRING TERMS.

Osceola County-Second Monday in April.
Orange County-Second Monday after fourth Monday
in April.

FALI TERMS.

Osceola County-Second Monday in October.
Orange County-Second Monday after fourth Monday
in October.








56

EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-W. T. Harrison, Palmetto.
State Attorney-G. B. Knowles, Bradentown.
Court Reporter-G. Franklin Reaves, Bradentown.'

SPRING TERMS.

Manatee County-Second Tuesday in March.
Sarasota County-Fourth Tuesday in April.

FALL TERMS.

Manatee County-Third Tuesday in October.
Sarasota County-Third Tuesday in November.










CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD


DADE.

Judge-Tom Norfleet, Miami; term expires June 12,
1925.
Solicitor-Fred W. Pine, Miami; term expires May 4,
1925. (Suspended March 27, 1923; and T. E. Price com-
missioned April 2, 1923, pending suspension of Fred W.
Pine. Senate refused to consent to above suspension.)
Clerk-J. B. Hawkins, Miami; term expires January 6,
1925.

DUVAL.

Judge-James M. Peeler, Jacksonville; term expires
July 24, 1925.
Solicitor-L. D. Howell, Jacksonville; term expired July
S6, 1923, and re-commissioned July 7, 1923, for four years.
Clerk-R. C. Ingram, Jacksonville; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

ESCAMBIA.

(Court of Record)
Judge-C. Moreno Jones, Pensacola; term expires June
10, 1925.
Solicitor-Wm. Fisher, Pensacola; term expires June
20, 1925.
Clerk-J. Lawrence Mayo, Pensacola; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

HILLSBOROUoH.

Judge-Lee J. Gibson, Tampa; term expires June 12,
1925.
Solicitor-Morris M. Givens, Tampa; term expires June
12, 1925.









Clerk-Henry Deshong, Tampa; term expired January
2, 1923, and L. H. Deshong, of Tampa, commissioned Jan-
uary 2, 1923, for four years.

MONROE.

Judge-W. Hunt Harris, Key West; term expires June
9, 1923, Deceased, and Henry H. Taylor commissioned
March 21, 1923, until next Senate, and re-commissioned
April 25, 1923, for four years. Resigned July 1, 1924,
and J. Vining Harris commissioned July 5, 1924, until
next Senate.
Solicitor-Arthur Gomez, Key West; term expired June
24, 1923, and re-commissioned June 25, 1923, for four
years.
Clerk-Samuel B. Pinder, Key West; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

ORANGE.

Judge-T. Picton Warlow, Orlando; term expires June
19, 1925. Resigned December 20, 1924, and W. L. Tilden
commissioned December 22, 1924, until next Senate.
Solicitor-W. N. Murphy, Orlando; term expires June
12, 1925.
. Clerk-W. DeLaney Way, Orlando; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

POLK.

Judge-H. K. Olliphant, Bartow; commissioned August
7, 1923, until next Senate.
Solicitor-J. H. Peterson, Lakeland; commissioned Au-
gust 3, 1923, until next Senate.
Clerk-R. W. Robnett, Bartow; term expires January
6, 1995








59

COUNTY COURTS



BROWARD.

Judge-Fred B. Shippey, Fort Lauderdale; terms ex-
pires January 6, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-G. A. Frost, Fort Lauderdale;
terms expires January 6, 1925.
Clerk-Frank A. Bryan, Fort Lauderdale; term expires
January 6, 1925.

DESOTO.

Judge-J. Irvin Walden, Arcadia; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-H. G. Jones, Arcadia; term ex-
pires January 6, 1925.
Clerk-A. L. Durrance, Arcadia; terms expires January
6, 1925.
GADSDEN.

Judge-Paul S. Thomson, Quincy; term expires January
6. 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-W. W. Wright, Quincy; term
expires January 6, 1925.
Clerk-F. F. Morgan, Quincy; term expires January 6,
1925.
GLADES.

Judge-W. L. Long, Moore Haven; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925. (Resigned November 2, 1923, and R. C.
Home commissioned November 3, 1923, for unexpired
term.)
Prosecuting Attorney-R. E. Kurtz, Moore Haven; term
expires January 6, 1925.
Clerk-N. S. Wainwright, Moore Haven; term expires
January 6, 1925.










JEFFERSON.

Judge-Thos. B. Bird, Monticello; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-John H. Human, Monticello;
term expired January 4, 1921.
Clerk-John W. Garwood, Monticello; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

LEE.

Judge-N. G. Stout, Fort Myers.. term expires January
6, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-Guy M. Strayhorn, Fort Myers;
term expires January 6, 1925.
Clerk-J. F. Garner, Fort Myers; term expires January
6, 1925.

MANATEE.

Judge-W. H. Tucker, Bradenton; term expires Jan-
,uary 6, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-G. B. Knowles, Bradenton; term
expires January 6, 1925. (Resigned June 1, 1923, and Wal-
lace Tervin commissioned June 5, 1923, for unexpired
term.)
Clerk-Robt. H. Roesch, Bradenton; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

OSCEOLA.

Judge-Thos. L. Coiner, Kissimmee; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-Milton Pledger, Kissimmee; term
expires January 6, 1925.
Clerk-J. L. Overstreet, Kissimmee; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.











PALM~ BEACH.

SJudge-C. E. Chillingworth, West Palm Beach; term
expires January 6, 1925. (Resigned June 13, 1923, and
Richard P. Robbins commissioned June 15, 1923, for un-
expired term.)
Prosecuting Attorney-A. R. Roebuck, West Palm
Beach; term expires January 6, 1925.
Clerk-Fred E. Fenno, West Palm Beach; term expires
January 6, 1925.

PASCO.

Judge-O. L. Dayton, Dade City; term expires January
6, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-Arthur L. Auvil, Dade City;
term expires January 6, 1925.
Clerk-A. J. Burnside, Dade City; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

PINELLAS.

Judge-John U. Bird, Clearwater; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.
Proescuting Attorney-Guss Wilder, Clearwater; term
expires January 6, 1925.
Clerk-John N. Brown, Clearwater; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

POLK.

Judge-S. L. Holland, Bartow; term expires January
6, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-J. Hardin Peterson, Lakeland;
term expires January 6, 1925.
* Clerk-J. D. Raulerson, Bartow; term expires January
6, 1925.
This Court was abolished by the Legislature of 1923.










SARASOTA.

Judge-W. Y. Perry, Sarasota; term expires January 6,
1925. (Resigned May 16, 1924, and Paul C. Albritton
commissioned May 22, 1924, for unexpired term.)
Prosecuting Attorney-Herbert S. Sawyer, Sarasota;
term expires January 6, 1925. (Resigned September 12,
1924, and Henry P. Philpot commissioned September 19,
1924, for unexpired term.)
Clerk-0. E. Roesch, Sarasota; term expires January
6, 1925.

ST. LUCIE.

Judge-Angus Sumner, Fort Pierce; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-H. J. Dame, Fort Pierce; term
expires January 6, 1925.
Clerk-P. C. Eldred, Fort Pierce; term expires January
6, 1925.

SEMINOLE.

Judge-E. F. Householder, Sanford; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-Schelle Maines, Sanford; term
expires January 6, 1925. (Deceased and J. G. Sharon,
commissioned December 6, 1924, for unexpired term.)
Clerk--E. A. Douglass, Sanford; term expires January
6, 1925.










JUVENILE COURTS.

DADE.

Judge-H. W. Penney, Miami; term expires July 1,
1925. (Resigned December 13, 1924.)

DUVAL.

Judge-W. S. Criswell, Jacksonville; term expires June
24, 1927.

HILLSBOROUGH.

Judge-W. Raleigh Petteway, Tampa; term expired
July 30, 1923, and re-commissioned for four years.

ORANGE.

Judge-Donald A. Cheney, Orlando; term expires Au-
gust 16, 1925.


CIVIL COURT OF RECORD.

DUVAL.

Judge-DeWitt T. Gray, Jacksonville; term expires
May 4, 1925. (Resigned May 22, 1923, and Burton Barrs
commissioned May 23, 1923, for unexpired term.)










COUNTY OFFICERS


All terms expire January 6, 1925, except where other-
wise stated.
(For County Officers for 1925 and 1926, see Appendix.)



ALACHUA.

COUNTY SEAT-GAINESVILLE.

County Judge-B. D. Hiers.
Sheriff-P. G. Ramsey.
Clerk Circuit Court-M. S. Cheves.
Superintendent of Public Instruction-E. R. Simmons.
County Surveyor-J. W. Patton.
County Assessor of Taxes-E. F. CorbeAt.
Tax Collector-Forrest M. Kelly.
Supervisor of Registration-W. 0. Morris; term expired
July 14, 1924, and re-commissioned August 11, 1924, until
January 6, 1925.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. T. Price, High Springs.
District No. 2-Frank Handley, Trenton..
District No. 3-Oscar H. Thomas, Gainesville.
District No. 4-H. D. Wood, Evinston.
District No. 5-B. F. Carlton, Island Grove.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-Wm. H. Powell, Archer.
District No. 2-B. R. Colson, Gainesville.
District No. 3-E. G. Spencer, Alachua.











JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-H. A. Williams, Waldo.
District No. 3-R. A. Caswell, Alachua.
District No. 5-W. E. Lanier, Trenton.
District No. 6-C. A. Crocker, Newberry.
District No. 7-Geo. F: Mason, Gainesville.
District No. 8-C. C. Fraser, Hawthorne. (Resigned
May 1, 1923, and L. A. Sherouse commissioned February
27, 1924, for unexpired term.
District No. 9-R. F. Cassels, Island Grove.
District No. 10-A. U. Hilleary, Micanopy.
District No. 11-J. J. Bigham, Archer. (Resigned No-
vember 5, 1923, and J. A. Roberts commissioned October
9, 1924, for unexpired term.)
District No. 14-J. A. Bayless, Melrose. (Resigned
September 6, 1923.)
District No. 15-G. A. Byles, Windsor.
District No. 20-W. R. Jones, High Springs.
District No. 21-J. W. Jones, Bell. (Resigned April
11, 1923.)
District No. 22-0. N. Canova, Campville.
District No. 23-J. M. Everett, Trenton. (Resigned
February 26, 1924.)
District No. 26-J. N. Cauthen, Brooker.

CONSTABLES.


District No. 2-A. G. Cason, LaCros
July 25, 1923.)
District No. 3-Jonathan Dukes, Alachu
District No. 6-R. E. Wright, Newberr
District No. 7-W. T. Bruton, Gainesvi
District No. 8-A. J. Keene, Hawthorn
District No. 10-H. H. Herrin, Micapon
May 18, 1923.)
District No. 11-W. B. Whitten. Archer.
3-Sec. St.


se.

Ia.
y.
lie.
e.
ly.


(Resigned






(Resigned










District No. 14-Ernest F. Whitney, Melrose.
District No. 15-E. T. Zetrouer, Rochelle.
District No. 20-J. 0. McGriff, High Springs. (Re-
signed May 18, 1923.)
District No. 21-H. W. Simmons, Bell.
District No. 26-E. W. Goolsby, Gainesville.

GAME WARDEN.

T. A. Rigdell, Gainesville; term expires January 6, 1925.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 6-W. F. Avant, Newberry; term expires
August 31, 1926.
District No. 10-Mamie Jarrell, Micanopy; term ex-
pired December 16, 1924.
District No. 10-A. U. Hilleary, Micanopy; term ex-
pires January 28, 1927.
District No. 10-E. D. Rosenberger, Micanopy; term
expires February 5, 1927.
District No. 9-R. J. Tompkins, Island Grove; term
expires September 19, 1928.

Assistant Probation Officer-R. B. Templeton, Gaines-
ville; term expires April 24, 1925.

BAKER.

COUNTY SEAT-MACCLENNY.

County Judge-W- R. Rhoden.
Sheriff-Joe Jones, Jr.
Clerk Circuit Court-W. C. Thompson.
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. R. Simmons.
County Assessor of Taxes-L. L. Rhoden.
Tax Collector-S. M. Driggers. (Resigned October 1,
1924, ana W. B. Taylor commissioned October 18, 1924,
for unexpired term.











Supervisor of Registration-T. C. Carroll, term expired
July 5, 1924, and re-commissioned July 8, 1924, until Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

COUNTY COMMIISSIONERS.

District No. 1-A. J. Harvey, Sanderson.
District No. 2-B. F. Finley, Lake Butler.
District No. 3-M. S. Thrift, Macclenny.
District No. 4-Jesse W. Raulerson, Moniae, Ga.
District No. 5-J. C. Howard, Glen St. Mary.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-J. D. Dugger, Macclenny. (Resigned
February 6, 1924, and J. A. Rowe commissioned February
12, 1924, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-J. E. Alderman, Manning.
District No. 3-J. A. Taylor, Sanderson.

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE.

District No. 6-Tvy Rhoden, Monaic, Ga.

CONSTABLE.

District No. 3-Herman Powers, Macclcnny.

GAME WARDEN.

B. T. Rhoden, Macclenny; term expires January 6. 1925.

BOARD BOND TRUSTEES, SPECIAL ROAD AND BRIDGE
DISTRICT No. 1.

J. B. Mann, Sandehson; term expired August 16, 1923,
and re-commissioned September 4, 1924, until August 16,
1926.











C. L. Hodges, Macclenny; term expired August 16, 1924.
(Resigned May 23, 1923, and B. J. Padgett commissioned
July 26, 1923, for unexpired term.
Alvia Dopson, Sanderson ;term expired August 16, 1924,
and A. Tyler commissioned December 1, 1924, for three
years.
Riley Rhoden, Moniac, Ga.; term expired August 26,
1924, and R. L. Wolfe of Macclenny commissioned Decem-
ber 1, 1924, for three years.

BAY.

COUNTY SEAT-PANAMA CITY.

County Judge-F. M. Campbell.
Sheriff-Carl S. Russ.
Clerk Circuit Court-W. H. Marshall.
Superintendent Public Instruction-C. C. Mathis.
County Assessor of Taxes-G. M. B. Harris.
Tax Collector-J. B. Blackwell.
Supervisor of Registration-John H. Williams; term ex-
pired July 7, 1924, and re-commissioned August 21, 1924,
until January 6, 1925.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. N. Faile, Panama City.
District No. 2-A. J. Pelham, Millville.
District No. 3-J. M. Porter, Lynn Haven.
District No. 4-D. R. McBride, Youngstown.
District No. 5-J. H. Laird, West Bay.

CoUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

-District No. 1-R. L. McKenzie, Panama City.
District No., 2-R. D. Murry, Youngstown.
District No. 3-A. M. Douglas, St. Andrews.











JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 2-John Sturrock, St. Andrews.
District No. 3-J. 0. Harrison, Millville.
District No. 8-W. L. Pridgen, Bellislc.
District No. 11-R. W. Beach, Sr., Lynn Haven.
District No. 14-B. V. Mathis, Youngstown.
District No. 15-M. W. Nixon, Fountain.
District No. 17--J. B. Varnum, Southport.

CONSTABLE.

District No. 3-J. M. Miller, Millville.

INSPECTOR OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

W. N. Strickland, St. Andrews; term expired January
5, 1924.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

M. A. Coleman, Panama City; term expires June 16,
1925.
W. I. Singletary, Millville; term expires June 16, 1925.
Tom Geho, Lynn Haven; term expires June 16, 1925.
F. Bullock, St. Andrews; term expires October 6, 1925.
A. D. Weller, St. Andrews; term expires June 16, 1925.
(Resigned May 14, 1923, and A. E. Barrett of Panama
City commissioned May 31, 1923, for unexpired term.

HARBOR MASTER.

H. W. Johnson, Panama City; term expired July 12,
1923, and Otway Ware of St. Andrews commissioned July
20, .1923, until next Senate.











BRADFORD.

COUNTY SEAT-STARKE.

County Judge-R. A. Green.
Sheriff-W. J. Epperson.
Clerk Circuit Court-G. W. Alderman.
Superintendent Public Instruction-H. B. Wiggins.
County Assessor of Taxes-N. D. Wainwrigt.
Tax Collector-E. W. Hayes.
Supervisor of Registration-C. A. Knight; term expired
July 12, 1924, and re-commissioned July 9, 1924, until Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-Louis H. Hill, Lawtey.
District No. 2-J. M. Brownlee, Starke.
District No. 3-S. J. Prescott, Starke.
District No. 4-James Reynolds, Graham.
District No. 5-H. P. Gainey, Brooker.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-L. W. Kickliter, Starke.
District N. 2-Lacy J. Wynn, Hampton.
District No. 3-A. A. Hazen, Brooker.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-R. M. Tracy, Lawtey. (Resigned Au-
gust 20, 1924, and B. L. Blanchard commissioned Septem-
ber 3, 1924, for unexpired term.
District No. 2-Geo. A. Gardiner, Starke.
District No. 6-Floyd Green, Starke. (Resigned May
16, 1923.)
District No. 10-E. A. Sapp, New River.










CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-E. M. Futch, Lawtey. (Resigned Au-
gust 15, 1923, and J. L. Lowery commissioned September
6, 1923, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-Jacob J. Johns, Starke.
District No. 8-C. N. Shaw, Brooker.
District No. 10-G. W. Sapp, New River.

INSPECTOR OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 2-T. N. Kendrick, Starke; term expires
December 4, 1926.


BREVARD.

COUNTY SEAT-TITUSVILLE.

County Judge-Jas. I. Mitchell.
Sheriff-L. W. Doolittle.
Clerk Circuit Court-Norris T. Froscher.
Superintendent Public Instruction-S. J. Overstreet.
County Assessor of Taxes-P. H. Wright.
Tax Collector-Harry Wilson.
Supervisor of Registration-Wm. J. Bailey; term ex-
pired July 7, 1924, and re-commissioned July 23, 1924,
until Janaury 6, 1925, and Wm. R. Roesch commissioned
January 14, 1924, for unexpired term.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-George G. Brockett, Titusville.
District No.2-Jno. E. Reed, Indianola.
District No. 3-John B. Rodes, Melbourne.
District No. 4-E. C. Johnson, Cocoa.
District No. 5-Phillip W. Roberts, Mims.










COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-WV. F. Allen, Titusville.
District No. 2-J. E. Better, Rockledge.
District No. 3-Lafayette Mathers, Eau Gallie.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 3-W. H. Cresson, City Point.
District No. 4-Fred D. Baldwin, Rockledge.
District No. 5-D. C. Johnson, Eau Gallie. (Resigned
January 2, 1924, and Wm. R. Roesch commissioned Jan-
uary 14, 1924, for unexpired term.
District No. 6-Charles T. McBride, Melbourne.
District No. 7-Bernard Crafton, Malabar.
District No. 9-Geo. F. Ensey, Tropic.
District No. 11-T. S. Sanders, Indianola; term expired
and A. A. Buck commissioned March 8, 1924, for unexpired
term.
District No. 13-Samuel L. Jeffords, Canaveral.
District No. 16-C. T. Vining, Mims. (Resigned Octo-
ber 23, 1924.
District No. 17-Alex J. Goode, Tillman.
District No. 19-E. H. M. Poe, Audubon.
District No. 20-Orsino T. Smith, Orsino.
District No. 21-G. N. Hendry, Cocoa.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-A. J. Mefford, Titusville.
District No. 4-Edwin E. Dealing, Rockledge.
District No. 6-J. R. Brannen, Melbourne.
District No. 7-H. R. Crafton, Malabar.
District No. 21-Van T. Worley, Cocoa.

GAME WARDEN.

I1. J. Hall, Titusville; term expires January 6, 1925.











PROBATION OFFICER.

N. L. Botsford, Titusville; term expired September 24,
1924.

BROWARD.

COUNTY SEAT-FORT LAUDERDALE.

County Judge-Fred B. Shippey.
Sheriff-Paul C. Bryan.
Clerk Circuit Court-Frank A. Bryan.
Superintendent Public Instruction-James S. Rickards.
County Assesor of Taxes-B. A. Cromartie.
Tax Collector-W- 0. Berryhill.
Supervisor of Registration-H. J. Singleton; term ex-
pires July 14, 1924, and re-commissioned July 15, 1924,
until Jan. 6, 1925.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-D. R. Johnson, Deerfield. (Deceased,
and J. D. Butler commissioned March 9, 1923, for unex-
pired term.
District No. 2-J. W. Walton, Pompano.
District No. 3-H. G. Wheeler, Ft. Lauderdale.
District No. 4-John M. Bryan, Dania.
District No. 5-W. E. Williams, Hallandale.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-J. P. Smoak, Pampano.
District No. 2-C. S. Mahannah, Fort Lauderdale.
District No. 3-F. L. Neville, Dania.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 2-Thos. Sumter, Pompano.
District No. 3-W. M. Pope, Fort Lauderdale. (Re-
signed August 20, 1923.)











CONSTABLE.

District No. 3-H. H. Marshall, Ft. Lauderdale.

PROBATION OFFICER.

J. F. Karnatz, Fort Lauderdale; term expires March 21,
1926.

CALHOUN.

COUNTY SEAT-BLOUNTSTOWN.

County Judge-W. T. Chafin.
Sheriff-C. D. Clark.
Clerk Circuit Court-J. R. Peacock. (Resigned August
12, 1924, effective September 1, 1924, and James A.
Peacock commissioned September 1, 1924, for unexpired
term.)
Superintendent Public Instruction-P. F. Fisher.
County Assessor of Taxes-Thos. L. Coxwell.
Tax Collector-J. R. Richards.
Supervisor of Registration-H. J. Theus; term expired
July 5, 1924. (Resigned February 6, 1924, and J. E. Yon
commissioned February 12, 1924, for unexpired term, and
re-commissioned July 8, 1924, until January 6, 1925.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-W. H. Wethers, Blountstown.
District No. 2-I. H. Watson, Altha.
District No. 3-George HJal, Carr.
District No. 4-C. R. Hagan, Scotts Ferry.
District No. 5-C. L. Land, Wewahitchka. (Re-
signed May 10, 1923, and T. H. Stone, of Port St. Joe,
commissioned June 15, 1923, for unexpired term.)










COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-W. A. Brooks, Altha.
District No. 2-Ralph Edwards, Blountstown.
District No. 3-J. H. McCall, Kinard.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-G. T. Glass, Blountstown.
District No. 5-Chas. Burke, Wewahitchka.

CONSTABLE.

District No. 1-Jonah Barfield, Blountstown.

GAME WARDEN.

L. M. Barbee, Blountstown; term expires January 6,
1925.

PROBATION OFFICER.

F. M. Knight, Blountstown; term expires April 20, 1925.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

L. W. Owens, Port St. Joe; term expires June 26, 1927.
W. L. Mowbray, Port St. Joe; term expires June 26,
1927.
T. H. Stone, Port St. Joe; term expires June 26, 1927.
G. A. Patton, Port St. Joe; term expires July 8, 1927.
I. C. Nedley, Port St. Joe; term expires with next
Senate.

HARBOR MASTER.

A. Morgan Jones,. Port St. Joe; term expired at end of
Senate, 1923.








76


CHARLOTTE.

COUNTY SEAT-PUNTA GORDA.

County Judge-S. F. J. Trabue.
Sheriff-J. H. Lipscomb.
Clerk Circuit Court-Redding C. Blount.
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. E. Bell.
County Assessor of Taxes-John Hagan.
Tax Collector-A. F. Dewey.
Supervisor of Registration-J. D. Frierson; term ex-
pires January 6, 1925.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-T. M. Hobson, Cleveland.
District No. 2-J. T. Swinney, Punta Gorda.
District No. 3-H. W. Smith, Punta Gorda.
District No. 4-J. L. Knight, Charlotte Harbor. (Re-
signed July 9, 1923, and Arthur Cleveland Frizzell, of
Murdock, commissioned September 6, 1923, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 5-Otto Gottfried, McCall.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-W. E. Mobley, Punta Gorda.
District No. 2-T. S. Knight, Charlotte Harbor.
District No. 3-J. O. Brawner, Gasparilla.

GAME WARDEN.

Leslie Lewis, Punta Gorda; term expires January 6,
1925.

BOARD BOND TRUSTEES, CHARLOTTE HARBOR SPECIAL ROAD
AND BRIDGE DISTRICT.

W. R. DeLoach, Punta Gorda; term expires with quali-
fication of successor.










W. W. Knight, Punta Gorda; term expires with qualifi-
cation of successor.

BOARD TRUSTEES SPECIAL SCHOOL TAX DISTRICT No. 17.

Philip D. Johnson, Punta Gorda; term expires with
qualification of successor.
S. D. Decker, Sparkman; term expires with qualification
of successor.
John H. Harris, Sparkman; term expires with qualifica-
tion of successor.

BOARD TRUSTEES PUNTA GORDA SPECIAL ROAD AND
BRIDGE DISTRICT.

E. W. Smith, Punta Gorda; term expires with qualifica-
tion of successor.
Clay Chadwick, Punta Gorda; term expires with quali-
fication of successor.
H. R. Dreggors, Punta Gorda; term expires with quali-
fication of successor.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 1-D. H. Huckeby, Cleveland; term expires
September 1, 1925.
District No. 1-A. C. Caldwell, Punta Gorda; term ex-
pires May 24, 1927.
District No. 2-W. E. Bryan, McCall; term expires No-
vember 26, 1927.

CITRUS.

COUNTY SEAT-INVERNESS.

County Judge-Ellis C. May.
Sheriff-B. O. Bowden.
Clerk Circuit Court-C. D. Shultz.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Jesse Montague.










County Assessor of Taxes-George J. Boswell.
Tax Collector-A. S. King.
Supervisor of Registration-W. J. Moon. (Term ex-
pired July 7, 1924, and re-commissioned July 9, 1924, until
January 6, 1925.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.


District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.


1-J. B. Winn, Crystal River.
2-W. B. Holder, Crystal River.
3-J. A. Perryman, Lecanto.
4-- D. Moon, Floral City.
5-J. K. Kelly, Inverness.


COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


1-I.
2-J.
3-S.


O. Fender, Inverness.
E. Stevens, Crystal River.
J. Rooks, Floral City.


JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

1-Edwin T. Bowman, Crystal River.
4-Geo. T. Nelson, Floral City.
5-Edwin B. Croft, Hernando.

CONSTABLES.

1-John R. Curry, Crystal River.
4-James E. Rooks, Floral City.
5-J. M. Colley, Hernando.


PROBATION OFFICER.


Kate Ogden
1926.


Cason, Floral City; term expires-May 10,


District
District
District


District
District
District


District
District
District










INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 2-W. S. Paul, Crystal River; term expired
November 2, 1923.
District No. 12-W. C. Priest, Crystal River; term ex-
pired November 2, 1923.
District No. 6-S. P. Rogers, Inverness; term expired
November 2, 1923.

OYSTER REHABILITATING COMMISSIONER.

G. D. Edward, Crystal River; term not fixed by law.
See Chapter 9338, Laws of Florida, Session 1923.

CLAY.

COUNTY SEAT-GREEN COVE SPRINGS.

County Judge-G. W. Geiger.
Sheriff-E. J. Weeks.
Clerk Circuit Court-L. T. Ivey.
Superintendent Public Instruction-P. L. Tippins.
County Assessor of Taxes-W. O. Geiger.
Tax Collector-A. J. Murrhee.
Supervisor of Registration-W. W. Carter. (Term ex-
pired July 7, 1924, and Marlin Harris commissioned July
8, 1924, until January 6, 1925.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. E. Taylor, Green Cove Springs.
District No. 2-R. H. Wilford, Doctors Inlet.
District No. 3-H. D. Carter, Maxville.
District No. 4-Elam Glissom, Lake Geneva.
District No. 5-J. W. Nettles, Green Cove Springs.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-E. E. Geiger, Green Cove Springs.
District No. 2-Joe Johns, Doctors Inlet.










District No. 3-G. R. Hall, Green Cove Springs. (Re-
signed October 8, 1924, and E. A. Kennedy, of Lake
Geneva, commissioned October 28, 1924, for unexpired
term.)

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-H. W. McLeod, Green Cove Springs.
District No. 2-Frank S. Kellogg, Orange Park.
District No. 3-George R. Frisbee, Sr., Middleburg.
(Deceased, and R. B. Haddon commissioned May 7, 1924,
for unexpired term.)
District No. 4-H. B. Hudson, Highland.
District No. 8-Charles M. Raphun, Orange Park. (Re-
signed September 11, 1923.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-J. D. Eddy, Green Cove Springs.
District No. 4-A. H. Wilkinson, Maxville.

GAME WARDEN.

Joseph Quigley, Green Cove Springs; term expires Jan-
uary 6, 1925.

COLLIER.

COUNTY SEAT-EVERGLADE.

County Judge-F. B. Hunter, Jr. (Resigned January
15, 1924, and Frank C. Morgan commissioned January 16,
1924, for unexpired term.)
Sheriff-W. R. Maynard.
Clerk Circuit Court-W. B. Lanier. (Resigned May 12,
1924, and E. W. Russell commissioned May 13, 1924, for
unexpired term.)
Superintendent of Public Instruction-Mrs. T. C. Bar-
field.










County Assessor of Taxes-D. W. McLeod.
Tax Collector-C. M. Collier.
Supervisor of Registration-Nellie Storter. (Term ex-
pired July 8, 1924.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-Geo. W. Storter, Everglade.
District No. 2-John T. Taylor, Everglade.
District No. 3-J. M. Barfield, Caxambas.
District No. 4-W. D. Collier, Marco.
District No. 5-Adolphus Carson, Immokalee.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-Ira Hancock, Everglade.
District No. 2-J. H. Doxsee, Marco.
District No. 3-Peter P. Schutt, Naples. (Resigned
August 11, 1924, and R. B. Storter commissioned Septem-
ber 20, 1924, for unexpired term.)

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 2-C. B. Hayes, Marco. (Resigned Jan-
uary 14, 1924, and E. F. Cameron commissioned February
11, 1924, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-Harold Earnshaw, Naples.
District No. 4-C. A. Johnson, Immokalee.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-J. H. Cox, Marco.
District No. 3-R. C. Kirkland, Naples.

GAME WARDEN.

Hiram K. Stevens, Immokalee; term expires January 6,
1925. : '










COLUMBIA.

COUNTY SEAT-LAKE CITY.

County Judge-Guy Gillen.
Sheriff-W. B. Douglass.
Clerk Circuit Court-J. L. Markham.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. W. Burns.
County Assessor of Taxes-A. B. Brown.
Tax Collector-A. B. McDuffie.
Supervisor of Registration-Chas. W. Sistrunk. (Term
expired July 30, 1924, and W. W. Tolbert commissioned
August 12, 1924, until January 6, 1925.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. C. Joyner, White Springs.
District No. 2-G. M. Green, Lake City.
District No. 3-J. T. Tolbert, Fort White.
District No. 4-W. M. Hancock, Lulu. (Deceased, and
S. L. Jones, of Lake City, commissioned December 26,
1923, for unexpired term.)
District No. 5-J. A. Leslie, Lake City.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District No.
District No.
District No.


1-J. O. Keen, Lake City.
2-G. L. Churchwell, Fort. White.
3-L. C. Owens, Lake City.


JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.


District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.


3-H. R. Thomas, Lake City.
4-W. H. Havird, Lake City.
6-P. E. Pournelle, Fort White.
7-C. S. Rumph, Fort White.
8-D. M. Feagle, Lake City.









District No., 9-H. C. Townsend, Lulu.
District No. 10-W. J. Edwards, Lake City.
District No. 11-J. D. Miller, Watertown.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 4-J. C. Milling, White Springs.
District No. 8-S. S. Williams, Lake City.
District No. 9-0. G. Pearce, Lulu.
District No. 10-J. C. Roberts, Lake City. (Deceased,
and J. F. Hunt commissioned November 13, 1923, for un-
expired term. Resigned June 23, 1924, and W. H. Brown
commissioned July 3, 1924, for unexpired term.)

PROBATION OFFICER.
A. P. Rivers, Lake City; term expired December 14,
1923.


DADE.

COUNTY SEAT-MIAMI.

County Judge-W. F. Blanton.
Sheriff-Louis A. Allen.
Clerk Circuit Court-Ben Shepard.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Chas. M. Fisher.
Courity Surveyor-Hobart Crabtree.
County Assessor of Taxes-R. L. Hill.
Tax Collector-R. B. McLendon.
Supervisor of Registration-Carl Holmer, Jr. (Term
expired July 5, 1924, and re-commissioned August 18,
1921. until Jaguary 6, 1925.)

,COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District: No. 1-J. W. Carey, Miami.
District No.' 2-W\. M. Bennett. Arch Creek.









District No. 3-R. A. Coachman, Jr., Miami Beach.
District No. 4-D. L. Killian, Kendall.
District No. 5-J. D. Redd, Homestead.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-H. H. Filer, Miami.
District No. 2-A. G. Holmes, Miami.
District No. 3-S. E. Livingston, Homestead.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-J. B. Long, Ojus.
District No. 2-M. W. Goode, Lemon City.
District No. 3-George M. Okell, Miami.
District No. 4-J. H. Cowart, Coconut Grove.
District No. 6-0. L. Strickland, Homestead.
District No. 7-A. H. Hazeltine, Miami.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-H. F. Falstreau, Fulford.
District No. 2-W. E. McGee, Miami.
District No. 3-Chas. H. Strothman, Miami.
District No. 4-Wister R. Williams, Coconut Grove.
District No. 5-R. V. Waldin, Miami.
District No. 6-Raymond V. Waldin, Homestead. (Re-
signed April 14, 1923.)
District No. 7-Troy Bishop, Miami.

GAME WARDEN.

Frank E. Beavers, Miami; term expires January 6, 1925.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

John Sewell, Miami; term expires June 16, 1925.
C. D. Lefler, Miami; term expires June 16, 1925.









J. N. Lummus, Miami; term expires June 16, 1925.
J. I. Wilson, Miami; term expires June 16, 1925.
W. C. Maynard, Dania; term expires June 19, 1925.

PROBATION OFFICER.

Fannie Tulloss, Miami; term expires August 3, 1926.

HARBOR MASTER.

Ged. E. Manson, Miami; term expires with next Senate


DESOTO.

COUNTY SEAT-ARCADIA.

-County Judge-J. Irvin Walden.
Sheriff-Joe L. Hampton.
Clerk Circuit Court-A. L. Durrance.
Superintendent Public Instruction-P. G. Shaver. (Re-
signed August 23, 1924, and C. H. Smith commissioned
September 1, 1924, for unexpired term.)
County Surveyor-M. E. Albritton.
County Assessor of Taxes-C. Arthur Crews.
Tax Collector-C. F. Hull.
Supervisor of Registration-S. T. Langford. (Term
expired July 4, 1924, and re-commissioned July 14, 1924,
until January 6, 1925.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-R. E. Garner, Arcadia.
District No. 2-A. .. Robertson, Ft. Ogden.
District No. 3-F. E. Platt, Arcadia.
District No. 4-C. E. McRae, Arcadia.
District No. 5-W. G. Welles, Arcadia.









COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-R. F. Saxon, Jr., Brownville,
District No. 2-C. H. Mitchell, Arcadia.
District No. 3-H. A. Ware, Fort Ogden.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-G. H. Gill, Fort Green.
District No. 2-E. P. Rust, Wauchula.
District No. 8-H. J. Downing, Fort Ogden.
District No. 9-R. B. Armstrong, Arcadia.

CONSTABLE.

District No. 16-J. W. Lowe, Gardner.

GAME WARDEN.

E. A. Garner, Arcadia; term expired in January, 1923

PROBATION OFFICER.
R. Ernest Moye. Arcadia; term expires December 4,
1926.

INSPECTOR OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 9-N. C. Hendry, Arcadia; term expired
August 25, 1923.

DIXIE.

COUNTY SEAT-CROSS CITY.

County Judge-T. F. Bryan.
Sheriff-Samuel C. Chavous.
Clerk Circuit Court-'L. L. Barber. '
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. R: Flettcher.










County Assessor of Taxes-E. S. Gaulden.
Tax Collector-John R. Roberts.
Supervisor of Registration-J. S. Chewning. (Term
expired July 8, 1924, and re-commissioned July 9, 1924,
until January 6, 1925.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-R. A. Bellot, Fletcher.
District No. 2-T. P. Chaires, Old Town.
District No. 3-H. McN. Wade, Eugene. (Resigned
April 10, 1923, and W. P. Chavous, of Cross City, com-
missioned April 17, 1923, for unexpired term. Resigned
June 4, 1924, and H. R. Galbreath, of Eugene. commis-
sioned July 1, 1924, for unexpired term.)
District No. 4-W. T. Green, Cross City.
District No. 5-J. H. Butler, Shelton.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-W. D. Finlaysson, Old Town.
District No. 2-S. M. Hurst, Cross City.
District No. 3-W. H. Hines, Clara.

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE.

District No 4-J. M. McKinney, Cross City. (Resigned
February 13, 1923, and W. H. Matthis commissioned
March 14, 1923, for unexpired term, and resigned August
16, 1924.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-F. L. Anderson, Old Tow.n.
District No. 4-W. E. Driggers, Cross City.










DUVAL.

COUNTY SEAT-JACKSONVILLE.

County Judge-John W. DuBose.
Sheriff-W. H. Dowling.
Clerk Circuit Court-Frank Brown.
Superintendent Public Instruction-F. A. Hathaway.
County Assessor of Taxes-Oscar H. Nolan.
Tax Collector-R. Fleming Bowden.
Supervisor of Registration-F. M. Ironmonger. (Term
expired July 27, 1924, and re-commissioned July 7, 1924,
until January 6, 1925.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.


District
District
District
District
District


1-R. H. Carswell, Jacksonville.
2-A. I. St. John, Jacksonville.
3-J. F. Hammond, Jacksonville.
4-Harry W. Hebb, Jacksonville.
5-John P. Lovett, South Jacksonville.


COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


DIistrict
District
District


1-Fred B. Noble, Jacksonville.
2-W. M. Stockton, Jacksonville.
3-Mrs. Wm. B. Young, Jacksonville.


JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.


District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.


2-_C. W. Hightower, Jacksonville.
3-J. A. Peard, Baldwin.
4-J. S. Geiger, Jacksonville.
5-James L. Gavagan, Mayport.
7-A. Greenberg, South Jacksonville.
8-Samuel R. Willis, South Jacksonville.
9-R. E. McDowell, Panama Park.










District No. 10-J. C. Madison, Jacksonville.
District No. 11-Marion B. Craig, Jacksonville.
District No. 12-W. E. Lyons, Arlington. (Resigned
April 23, 1923, and J. J. O'Malley, of South Jacksonville,
commissioned May 1, 1923, for unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-T. C. Ponce, Dinsmore. (Resigned Sep-
tember 28, 1923, and J. W. Smith, commissioned Septem-
ber 20, 1923, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-P. N. Strickland, Baldwin.
District No. 4-H. L. Lindsey, Jacksonville.
District No. 5-J. T. Knight, Atlantic Beach. (Re-
signed December 22, 1923, and Owen C. Wingate, of Pablo
Beach, commissioned August 19, 1924, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 7-F. P. Youngblood, South Jacksonville.
District No. 8-E. C. Hartley, South Jacksonville.
District No. 9-M. J. Jones, Jacksonville.
District No. 10-L. Raymond Osteen, Jacksonville. (Sus-
pended August 1, 1923, and Fred P. Lord commissioned
August 7, 1923, for unexpired term.)
District No. 11-Ben Jones, Jacksonville.
District No. 12-T. J. Howell, Arlington.

GAME WARDEN.

P. A. Moore, Jacksonville; term expires January 6, 1925.

PROBATION OFFICER.

J. C. Lanier, Jacksonville; term expires July 19, 1925.

INSPECTORS OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

J. E. Johnson, Jacksonville; term expired June 28, 1924.
R. S. Somerville, Jacksonville; term expires February
13, 1926.








90

PRIVATE DETECTIVE.

Henry Lilienthal, Jacksonville; term expires at the
pleasure of the Governor.

INSPECTORS OF NAVAL STORES.

John C. Powell, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure
of Governor.
S. W. Register, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure
of Governor.
W. B. Ivey, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
E. S. Cravens, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure
of Governor.
C. F. Register, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure
of Governor.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

L. G. Chappell, Jacksonville; term expires June 20,
1927.
E. G. Trenholm, Jacksonville; term expires June 20,
1927.
J. W. Pettyjohn, Jacksonville; term expires June 20,
1927.
P. K. Wilson, Jacksonville; term expires June 20, 1927.
W. A. Bours, Jacksonville; term expires June 20, 1927.

HARBOR MASTER.

John B. Callahan, Jacksonville; term expires July 6,
1925.

COUNTY WELFARE BOARD.

Richard P. Daniel, Jacksonville; term expires July 9,
1925.











Maymie S. Corbett, Jacksonville; term expires July 9,
1925.
John D. Baker, Jacksonville; term expires July 9, 1925.
Annie I. Broward, Jacksonville; term expires July 9,
1925.
Robt. H. McGinnis, Jacksonville; term expires July 9,
1927.
H. E. Harkisheimer, Jacksonville; term expires July 9,
1927.
Waldo E. Cummer, Jacksonville; term expires July 9,
1927.
Nellie L. Berlack, Jacksonville; term expires July 9,
1927.
Edith A. Griffin, Jacksonville; term expires January 15,
1928. (Resigned October 15, 1924, and Frances A. Ewell
commissioned October 31, 1924, for unexpired term.)

ESCAMBIA.

COUNTY SEAT-PENSACOLA.

County Judge-Robert P. Stout.
Sheriff-A. Cary Ellis. (Deceased, and Moses S. Penton
commissioned October 11, 1923, for unexpired term.)
Clerk Circuit Court-James Macgibbon.
Superintendent Public Instruction-A. S. Edwards. (Re-
signed March 22, 1923, and Wi. Tyler commissioned April
2, 1923, for unexpired term.)
County Assessor of Taxes-Wiley J. McDavid.
Tax Collector-J. S .Roberts.
Supervisor of Registration-John A. Kirkpatrick. (Term
expires July 27, 1924, and recommissioned July 10, 1924,
until January 6, 1925.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District "'o. 1-T. T. Wentworth, Jr., Pensacola.
District No. 2-Frank J. Riera, Pensacola.










District No. 3-H. E. Gandy, Pensacola.
District No. 4-Jeff M. Herrington, Pensacola.
District No. 5-L. S. Gilmore, Bluff Springs.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-E. D. Beggs, Pensacola.
District No. 2-0. J. Semmes, Pensacola.
District No. 3-Jas. H. Jones, Century.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 2-Will L. Johnson, Pensacola.
District No. 4-J. S. E. Wilder,'Molino.
District No. 5-W. C. Rigby, McDavid.
District No. 6-P. M. Pritchett, Flomaton, Ala. (De-
ceased, and A. G. Chaudron, of Century, commissioned
January 15, 1924, for unexpired term.)
District No. 7-J. W. Dove, Atmore, Ala.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-M. J. Murphy, Pensacola.
District No. 3-T. J. Hinton, Cottage Hill.
District No. 4-Frank Gilley, Molino. (Resigned June
24, 1924, and I. L. Raines commissioned July 25, 1924, for
unexpired term.)
District No. 6-J. E. Boutwell, Century. (Resigned
March 25, 1924.)

GAME WARDEN.

D. W. Jameson, Pensacola. term expires January 6, 1925.

INSPECTOR OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

J. R. M. Gates, Pensacola; term expired February 13,
1924.











INSPECTORS OF NAVAL STORES.

Malcolm Riera, Pensacola; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.
J. T. Stringfield, Pensacola; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.
H. C. Stringfield, Pensacola; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor. e
J. F. Dougherty, Pensacola; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

T. T. Todd, Pensacola; term expires June 16, 1925.
Frank E. Welles, Pensacola; term expires June 16, 1925.
Adrian E. Langford, Pensacola; term expires June 16,
1925.
D. Levy, Pensacola; term expires June 16, 1925.
W. E. Brown, Pensacola; term expires June 16, 1925.
Tax Collector-C. E. Pellicer.

HARBOR MASTER.

Jas. E. Abercrombie, Pensacola; term expires May 24,
1925. (Deceased, and Frank A. Boughich commissioned
August 29, 1924, until next Senate.

CUSTODIAN OF LOST TIMBER AND LUMBER.

Oscar H. Johnson, Pensacola; term expires with next
Senate.

PROBATION OFFICER.

H. E. Pierce, Cantonment; term expires October 22, 1927.











FLAGLER

COUNTY SEAT--BUNNELL.


County Judge--Wm. Lee Bartlett.
Sheriff-E. W. Johnston.
Clerk Circuit Court-J. C. Geiger.
Superintendent Public Instfuction-D. B. Brown.
County Assessor of Taxes-Ed. Johnson.
Tax Collector-C. E. Pellicer.
Supervisor of Registration-Robert L. Harper. (De-
ceased, and John P. Gerz commissioned May 27, 1924,
until July 8, 1924, and recommissioned July 16, 1924,
until January 6, 1925.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No.. -George Moody, Bunnell.
District No. 2-G. A. Pacetti, Bunnell.
District No. 3-J. L. Jones, Bunnell.
District No. 4-Z. G. Holland, Bunnell.
District No. 5-T. E. Lovelace, Bunnell. (Resigned
March 6, 1924, and B. L. Gage commissioned March 25,
1924, for unexpired term.)

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District No.
District No.
District No.


1-W. H. Deen, Bunnell.
2-H. A. Eisenbach, Bunnell.
3-J. J. Buckles, Bunnell.


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-Fred A. Rich, Bunnell.

CONSTABLE.

District No. 2-J. E. Deen, Bunnell.










GAME WARDEN.

Jesse Stuckey, Ocean City. (Resigned September 20,
1923, and Percy Tompkins, of Bunnell, commissioned De-
cember 3, 1923, until January 6, 1925; resigned December
1, 1924.)

FRANKLIN.


COUNTY SEAT-APALACHICOLA.

County Judge-John H. Cook.
Sheriff-D. S. Hose; (Resigned October 31, 1923, and
W. J. Lovett commissioned November 9, 1923, for unex-
pired term.)
Clerk Circuit Court-W. P. Dodd.
Superintendent Public Instruction-A. A. Core.
County Assessor of Taxes-Eleanor H. Floyd.
Tax Collector-J. Sol Hall.
Supervisor of Registration-JohniJ. Berry. (Term ex-
pired July 14, 1924, and recommissioned July 15, 1924,
until January 6, 1925.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-H. L. Oliver, Apalachicola.
District No. 2-John C. Moore, Carrabelle.
District No. 3-Jas. E. Cotter, Apalachicola. (Deceased,
and L. R. Harrison commissioned November 28, 1924, until
January 6, 1925.)
District No. 4-Wm. Sawyer, Apalachicola.
District No. 5-J. F. Creel, Apalachicola.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

SDistrict No. 1-Fannie F. Ruge, Apalachicola.
District No. 2-L. L. Allen, Carrabelle. (Deceased, and










J. R. Crandell commissioned June 25, 1923, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 3-Joseph B. Spear, Apalachicola. (Re-
signed May 9, 1923, and L. G. Buck commissioned July 2,
1923; resigned September 10, 1924, and A. C. Smith, of
Sumatra, commissioned September 10, 1924, for unexpired
term.)

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-F. B. Wakefield, Apalachicola. (Re-
signed September 20, 1923.)
District No. 2-S. C. Council, Carrabelle.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-T. J. NeSmith, Apalachicola.
District No. 2-R. P. Bradford, Carrabelle.

PROBATION OFFICER.

Geo. E. Benedict, Apalachicola; term expired February
16, 1923.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

Dan Gillis, Apalachicola; term expires June 20. 1927.
J. M. McNeil, Apalachicola; term expires June 20, 1927.
P. H. Ploeger, Apalachicola; term expires June 20, 1927.
H. L. Mattair, Carrabelle; term expires August 28, 1927.
Dominick Brown,. Apalachicola; term expires with next
Senate.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

Districts Nos. 2 and 4-H. R. Maige, Apalachicola; term
expired November 14, 1924.
District No. 1-T. J. NeSmith, Apalachicola; term ex-
pires December 4, 1926.










OYSTER REHABILITATING COMMISSION.

John G. Ruge, Apalachicola. (Resigned December 3,
1924.)
Byron D. Morris, Apalachicola.
A. H. Oliver, Apalachicola.
(Term of this commission not fixed by law. See Chapter
9338, Laws of Florida, Session 1923.)

GADSDEN.

COUNTY SEAT--QUINCY.

County Judge-Paul S. Thomson.
Sheriff-G. Scott Gregory.
Clerk Circuit Court-F. F. Morgan.
Superintendent Public Instruction-C. H. Gray.
County Surveyor-Pierce McDonald.
County Assessor of Taxes-S. W. Carman.
Tax Collector-C. S. Curtis.
Supervisor of Registration-M. F. Burghard.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-E. H. Slappey, Havana.
District No. 2-J. H. Sylvester, Quincy. (Deceased, and
E. M. Collins commissioned October 1, 1923, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 3-A. K. Gholson, Chattahoochee.
District No. 4-G. W. Edwards, Juniper.
SDistrict No. 5-J. F. Lines, Quincy.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-T. N. Darsey, Concord.
District No. 2-S. E. Key, Quincy.
District No. 3-J. C. Inman, Greensboro.
4--Sec. St.










:JUSTICES, OF THE PEACE.

; District. No 1-W. B. Greer, Quincy.
District No. 3-G. A. Chewning, Concord.
District No. 4-C. E. Lott, Havana. (Resigned No-
vember 15, 1923, and W. F. Fletcher commissioned Decem-
ber 6, 1923, for unexpired term.)
District No. 9-D. K. Palsgraf, Chattahoochee. (De-
ceased, and F. C. Herring, of River Junction, commissioned
March 7, 1924, for unexpired term; resigned June 3, 1924,
and L. H. Sanders, of Chattahoochee, commissioned July
28, 1924.)
District No. 14-S. D. Laing, Hinson.

CONSTABLES.

District No. .9-1H. Dolan, River Junction.
District No. 14-Bill Martin, Hinson. (Term expired
and H. M. Durden, of Havana, commissioned January 5,
1923, until January 6, 1925; deceased.)

PROBATION OFFICER.

I. F. Williams, Quincy; term expires April 20, 1926.

GLADES.

S COUNTY SEAT-MOORE HAVEN.

County Judge-W. L.. Long. '(Resigned November 2,
1923, and R. C. Horne commissioned November 3, 1923, for
unexpired term.)
Sheriff-Frank Richards.
Clerk Circuit Court-R. .0. Baker. (Resigned October
12, 1923, and N. S. Wainwright commissioned October 13,
1923, for unexpired term.)
Superintendent Public Instruction-M. S. Hayes.
County Surveyor-John H. Holcomb.











County Assessor of Taxes-D. L. Lence.
Tax Collector-J. P. Moore. .. ; .:
Supervisor of Registration-T. J. Zimmerman; term- ex-
pires July 8, 1924. (Resigned October 3, 1924, and Carl
Wittrock commissioned October 18, 1924, until January 6,
1925.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-A. J. Hamilton, Moore Haven. (Re-
signed February 13, 1924, and J. E. Frierson commissioned
February 29, 1924, for unexpired term.) .
District No. 2-L. M. Allen, LaBelle.
District No. 3-M. F. George, Moore Haven. (Sus-
pended July 29, 1924, and Cecil V. Parkinson commis-
sioned August 18, 1924, for unexpired term.)
District No. 4-J. T. Taylor, Moore Haven. (Resigned
July 7, 1923, and J. H. Peeples, of Citrus Center, conimis-
sioned August 1, 1923, for unexpired term.)
District No. 5-Chas. Close, Lakeport.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-C. E. Worrell, Moore Haven. (Resigfed
December 19, 1923, and W. E. Daniel commissioned 'Janu-
ary 31, 1924, for unexpired term; resigned July 2,' 1924,
and E. S. Frey, of Citrus Center, commissioned August 25,
1924.)
District No. 2-Scott Morris, Palmdale.
District No. 3-W. H. Cannon, Elderberry.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-R. C. Home. (Resigned November 9,
1923, and R. C. Vorhees commissioned January 3, 1924, for
unexpired term.)
District No. 2-0. C. Head, Denaud. (Resigned May 14,
1923, and Thos. E. Hedges, of LaBelle, commissioned June
*15, 1923, for unexpired term.)










District No. 3-John L. Beck, Lakeport.
District No. 5-Walter M. Williams, Tasmania. (Re-
signed May 2, 1924.)

CONSTABLE.

District No. 1-H. H. McCall, Moore Haven.

GAME WARDEN.

August S. Anderson, Palmdale; term expires January 6,
1925. (Resigned August 22, 1923.)

PROBATION OFFICER.

J. H. Whidden, Moore Haven; term expires May 17,
1926.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 1-Bert L. Woolf, Citrus Center; term ex-
pires January 18, 1926.
District No. 2-E. J. Lanier, Lakeport; term expires
February 13, 1926.
District No. 2-W. B. Norton, Lakeport; term expires
February 13, 1926.
District No. 1-C. M. Sirmans, Palmdale; term expires
September 6, 1926.
District No. 1-John Frasier, LaBelle; term expires
September 18, 1926.