<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Title Page
 Frontispiece
 Governors of Florida
 Governor and cabinet
 Secretaries of State
 Letter of Transmittal
 Congressional districts
 State of Florida counties comprising...
 United States senators
 Representatives in Congress
 Justices of the Supreme Court
 District courts of appeal
 Circuit court calendar
 Judicial circuits
 Official court reporters
 States senatorial districts
 Members of house of representa...
 Counties of the state of Flori...
 State ex-officio boards and...
 Officers, directors, supervisors,...
 Commissions in Florida national...
 List of architects regesitered...
 Cases against non-resident...
 Requisition
 Death warrants
 Trade marks registered
 Business agents licenses
 State of Florida registered...
 Nominations without opposition...
 Official vote: Florida democratic...
 Official vote- Florida second...
 Official vote- Florida general...
 Appendix
 Governor and cabinet
 Supreme Court Justices
 Members of the legislature
 Index


PALMM UFSPEC



Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00053732/00005
 Material Information
Title: Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
Physical Description: v. : ; 22-24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Office of Secretary of State
Publisher: The Secretary
Place of Publication: Tallahassee? Fla
Creation Date: 1959
Frequency: biennial
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Politics and government -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Officials and employees -- Directories -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
directory   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
General Note: Description based on: For the period beginning January 1, 1941, and ending December 31, 1942.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 001593750
oclc - 12673103
notis - AHL7810
System ID: UF00053732:00005
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Biennial report - State of Florida Department of State

Table of Contents
    Title Page
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Frontispiece
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Governors of Florida
        Page 5
    Governor and cabinet
        Page 6
    Secretaries of State
        Page 7
    Letter of Transmittal
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
    Congressional districts
        Page 11
        Page 12
    State of Florida counties comprising the eight Congressional districts
        Page 13
        Page 14
    United States senators
        Page 15
    Representatives in Congress
        Page 15
    Justices of the Supreme Court
        Page 16
    District courts of appeal
        Page 17
    Circuit court calendar
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
    Judicial circuits
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
    Official court reporters
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
    States senatorial districts
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
    Members of house of representatives
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
    Counties of the state of Florida
        Page 69
        Page 70
    State ex-officio boards and commissions
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
    Officers, directors, supervisors, inspectors, boards and commissions
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 246
        Page 247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
        Page 257
        Page 258
        Page 259
        Page 260
        Page 261
        Page 262
        Page 263
        Page 264
        Page 265
        Page 266
        Page 267
        Page 268
        Page 269
        Page 270
    Commissions in Florida national guard
        Page 271
        Page 272
        Page 273
        Page 274
        Page 275
        Page 276
        Page 277
        Page 278
        Page 279
        Page 280
        Page 281
    List of architects regesitered by the Florida state board of architecture
        Page 282
        Page 283
        Page 284
        Page 285
        Page 286
        Page 287
        Page 288
        Page 289
        Page 290
    Cases against non-resident operators
        Page 291
        Page 292
        Page 293
        Page 294
        Page 295
        Page 296
        Page 297
        Page 298
        Page 299
        Page 300
        Page 301
        Page 302
        Page 303
        Page 304
        Page 305
        Page 306
        Page 307
        Page 308
        Page 309
        Page 310
        Page 311
        Page 312
        Page 313
        Page 314
        Page 315
        Page 316
        Page 317
        Page 318
        Page 319
        Page 320
        Page 321
        Page 322
        Page 323
        Page 324
        Page 325
        Page 326
        Page 327
        Page 328
        Page 329
        Page 330
        Page 331
        Page 332
        Page 333
        Page 334
        Page 335
        Page 336
        Page 337
        Page 338
        Page 339
        Page 340
        Page 341
        Page 342
        Page 343
        Page 344
        Page 345
        Page 346
        Page 347
        Page 348
        Page 349
        Page 350
        Page 351
        Page 352
        Page 353
        Page 354
        Page 355
        Page 356
        Page 357
        Page 358
        Page 359
        Page 360
        Page 361
        Page 362
        Page 363
        Page 364
        Page 365
        Page 366
        Page 367
    Requisition
        Page 368
    Death warrants
        Page 369
    Trade marks registered
        Page 370
        Page 371
        Page 372
        Page 373
        Page 374
        Page 375
        Page 376
        Page 377
        Page 378
        Page 379
        Page 380
        Page 381
        Page 382
        Page 383
        Page 384
        Page 385
        Page 386
        Page 387
        Page 388
        Page 389
        Page 390
        Page 391
        Page 392
        Page 393
        Page 394
        Page 395
        Page 396
        Page 397
        Page 398
        Page 399
        Page 400
        Page 401
        Page 402
        Page 403
        Page 404
        Page 405
        Page 406
        Page 407
        Page 408
        Page 409
        Page 410
        Page 411
        Page 412
        Page 413
        Page 414
        Page 415
        Page 416
        Page 417
    Business agents licenses
        Page 418
        Page 419
        Page 420
        Page 421
        Page 422
        Page 423
        Page 424
        Page 425
        Page 426
        Page 427
        Page 428
        Page 429
        Page 430
        Page 431
        Page 432
        Page 433
        Page 434
        Page 435
        Page 436
        Page 437
        Page 438
        Page 439
        Page 440
        Page 441
        Page 442
        Page 443
        Page 444
        Page 445
        Page 446
        Page 447
        Page 448
        Page 449
        Page 450
        Page 451
        Page 452
        Page 453
        Page 454
        Page 455
        Page 456
        Page 457
        Page 458
        Page 459
    State of Florida registered voters
        Page 460
        Page 461
        Page 462
        Page 463
    Nominations without oppositions
        Page 464
        Page 465
        Page 466
        Page 467
        Page 468
        Page 469
        Page 470
        Page 471
        Page 472
        Page 473
        Page 474
        Page 475
    Official vote: Florida democratic primary
        Page 476
        Page 477
        Page 478
        Page 479
        Page 480
        Page 481
        Page 482
        Page 483
        Page 484
        Page 485
        Page 486
        Page 487
        Page 488
        Page 489
        Page 490
    Official vote- Florida second democratic
        Page 491
        Page 492
        Page 493
        Page 494
        Page 495
        Page 496
        Page 497
        Page 498
        Page 499
        Page 500
        Page 501
        Page 502
        Page 503
        Page 504
        Page 505
        Page 506
        Page 507
        Page 508
        Page 509
        Page 510
        Page 511
        Page 512
        Page 513
        Page 514
        Page 515
        Page 516
        Page 517
        Page 518
        Page 519
        Page 520
        Page 521
        Page 522
    Official vote- Florida general election
        Page 523
        Page 524
        Page 525
        Page 526
        Page 527
        Page 528
        Page 529
        Page 530
        Page 531
        Page 532
        Page 533
        Page 534
        Page 535
        Page 536
        Page 537
        Page 538
        Page 539
        Page 540
        Page 541
        Page 542
        Page 543
        Page 544
        Page 545
        Page 546
        Page 547
        Page 548
        Page 549
        Page 550
        Page 551
        Page 552
        Page 553
        Page 554
        Page 555
        Page 556
        Page 557
        Page 558
    Appendix
        Page 559
        Page 560
    Governor and cabinet
        Page 561
    Supreme Court Justices
        Page 562
    Members of the legislature
        Page 563
        Page 564
        Page 565
        Page 566
        Page 567
        Page 568
        Page 569
        Page 570
        Page 571
        Page 572
        Page 573
        Page 574
        Page 575
        Page 576
        Page 577
        Page 578
        Page 579
        Page 580
        Page 581
        Page 582
        Page 583
        Page 584
        Page 585
        Page 586
        Page 587
        Page 588
        Page 589
        Page 590
        Page 591
        Page 592
        Page 593
        Page 594
        Page 595
        Page 596
        Page 597
        Page 598
        Page 599
        Page 600
        Page 601
        Page 602
        Page 603
        Page 604
        Page 605
        Page 606
        Page 607
        Page 608
        Page 609
        Page 610
        Page 611
        Page 612
        Page 613
        Page 614
        Page 615
        Page 616
        Page 617
        Page 618
        Page 619
        Page 620
        Page 621
        Page 622
        Page 623
        Page 624
        Page 625
        Page 626
        Page 627
    Index
        Page 628
        Page 629
        Page 630
        Page 631
        Page 632
Full Text








REPORT

of the

SECRETARY OF STATE

of the

STATE OF FLORIDA



For the Period Beginning January 1, 1959, and
Ending December 31, 1960




-:
lisarZ- i









































r .


A


FLORIDA'S CAPITOL



I
*:










GOVERNORS OF FLORIDA
TERRITORIAL
ANDREW JACKSON-July, 1821 to 1822.
WILLIAM DUVAL-1822 to 1834.
JOHN H. EATON-1834 to 1836.
RICHARD K. CALL-1836 to 1839.
ROBERT RAYMOND REED-1839 to 1841.
RICHARD K. CALL-1841 to 1844.
JOHN BRANCH-1844 to 1845.
STATE
WILLIAM D. MOSELEY-1845 to 1849.
THOMAS BROWN-1849 to 1853.
JAMES E. BROOM-1853 to 1857.
MADISON S. PERRY-1857 to 1861.
JOHN MILTON-1861 to 1865.
ABRAM K. ALLISON- (Acting April-May, 1865)
WILLIAM MARVIN-1865 to 1866.
DAVID S. WALKER-1866 to 1868.
HARRISON REED-1868 to 1872.
SAMUEL T. DAY-(Acting, during impeachment proceedings
against Governor Reed), 1872.
OSSIAN B. HART-1872 to 1873 (Died in office).
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS- (Acting, June to November), 1873.
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS-1873 to 1877.
GFORGE F. DREW-1877 to 1881.
WILLIAM D. BLOXHAM-1881 to 1885.
EDWARD A. PERRY-1885 to 1889.
FRANCIS P. FLEMING-1889 to 1893.
HENRY L. MITCHELL-1893 to 1897.
WILLIAM D. BLOXHAM-1897 to 1901.
W. S. JENNINGS-1901 to 1905.
N. B. BROWARD-1905 to 1909.
ALBERT W. GILCHRIST-1909 to 1913.
PARK TRAMMELL-1913 to 1917.
SIDNEY J. CATTS-1917 to 1921.
CARY A. HARDEE-1921 to 1925.
JOHN W. MARTIN-1925 to 1929.
DOYLE E. CARLTON-1929 to 1933.
DAVID SHOLTZ-1933 to 1937.
FRED P. CONE-1937 to 1941.
SPESSARD L. HOLLAND-1941 to 1945.
MILLARD F. CALDWELL--1945 to 1949.
FULLER WARREN-1949 to 1953
DAN MCCARTY-1953 to 1957 (Died in office, Sept. 28, 1953).
CHARLEY E. JOHNS- (Acting, Sept. 29, 1953, to Jan. 4, 1955.)
LEROY COLLINS-1955 to 1957.
LEROY COLLINS-1957 to 1961
FARRIS BRYANT-1961-1965.












GOVERNOR AND CABINET

1959 -1960




GOVERNOR

LEROY COLLINS



SECRETARY OF STATE

R. A. GRAY



ATTORNEY GENERAL

RICHARD W. ERVIN



COMPTROLLER

RAY E. GREEN



STATE TREASURER

J. EDWIN LARSON



SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

THOMAS D. BAILEY



COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

NATHAN MAYO (deceased April 14, 1960)

LEE THOMPSON











SECRETARIES OF STATE


JAMES T. ARCHER-From July 23, 1845, to April 11, 1848.
A. E. MAxwELL-From April 11, 1848, to July 23, 1849.
C. W. DowNING-From July 23, 1849, to July 1, 1853.
FRED L. VILLEPIGUE-From July 1, 1853, to January 13, 1863.
BENJAMIN F. ALLEN-From January 13, 1863, to August 7,
1868.
GEORGE J. ALDEN-From August 7, 1868, to November 6, 1868.
J. C. GIBBs-From November 6, 1868, to January 17, 1873.
S. B. McLIN-From January 17, 1873, to January 3, 1877.
W. D. BLOXHAM-From January 3, 1877, to October 1, 1880.
F. W. A. RANKIN, JR.-From October 1, 1880, to January 21,
1881.
JNO. L. CRAWFORD-From January 21, 1881, to January 25,
1902.
H. CLAY CRAWFORD-FrOm January 28, 1902, to September
21, 1929.
W. M. IGoU-From September 23, 1929, to April 12, 1930.
R. A. GRAY-Commissioned ad interim April 12, 1930. Elect-
ed November 4, 1930, and commissioned November 7,
1930, for unexpired term. Re-elected and commissioned
for four year terms beginning January 3, 1933, January
5, 1937, January 7, 1941, January 2, 1945, January 4,
1949, January 6, 1953, January 8, 1957.
ToM ADAMS-January 3, 1961.









LETTER OF TRANSMITTAL
OFFICE OF THE
SECRETARY OF STATE
STATE OF FLORIDA

Tallahassee, Florida
January 2, 1961

Honorable LeRoy Collins
Governor
State of Florida
Tallahassee, Florida

Dear Governor:

The law directs the Secretary of State to make a biennial
report to the Governor. I herewith hand you my report of
the main transactions and activities of the office for the years
1959 and 1960. This will be my final report. By the grace of
the people of Florida I have served in this office since April
12, 1930, a little more than thirty years.
Incidentally this long period of service which the people
of Florida granted to me covers a period longer than any other
Secretary of State of the State of Florida has ever served,
and so far as I know is a longer service than any man ever
served in any state in the Union as its Secretary of State. For
the past two years I have been dean of the Secretaries of
State of the United States. For these things I am profoundly
grateful.
For the record I have served under thirteen Governors of
Florida and in the Cabinet of nine Governors. I have revered
and respected all those with whom I served. I regard your
six year term as outstanding, I believe future historians will
so record it.
In previous reports I have dealt at length on the organi-
zation of this office, the needs and progress. In this my final
report I want to recognize the fine and efficient service of the









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


employees of the Office of Secretary of State. As I take my
leave and enter retirement letters are flowing in literally by
the hundreds from every portion of Florida containing wonder-
ful commendations of the service this office renders. Without
the loyal help of my employees these letters would not be
coming in. No finer group ever served the State. I am proud
to leave them to my successor. The next Secretary of State
who will succeed me tomorrow, Senator Tom Adams, is a man
who is competent, able and well suited to take over the
responsibilities and duties of this office.
As I take my leave and enter retirement, may I say
through you to the people of Florida, I am grateful for the
confidence shown in allowing me to serve in this office through
the years.
Including the more than thirty years in this office, my
total service to the people of Florida sums up more than fifty
years. It has been varied, it has been pleasant, it has brought
me much gratification and satisfaction and I take my leave
with a thank you and good bye.

Cordially yours,




Secretary of State










STATEMENT OF MONIES RECEIVED BY OFFICE OF SECRETARY OF STATE

1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960
Capital Stock Tax.......................... 651,296.16 686,548.05 $ 755,811.40 $ 847,666.84 ( 940,218.58 $1,054,564.24 $1,174,522.63 $1,305,214.72 ,
Commission Tax........................... 46,515.00 51,780.00 57,095.00 71,140.00 68,445.00 74,090.00 80,793.00 93,575.00
Primary Election Fees*............. ................ 44,587.50 858.00 93,896.05 .............. 69,455.00 .............. 188,190.00
Charter Tax ............................. 261,178.90 297,452.70 387,295.90 438,889.47 473,248.88 467,499.38 608,645.00 550,303.29
Fees..................................... 80,756.11 93,969.73 121,660.13 138,051.40 159,672.46 171,189.55 218,072.90 206,126.08
LawsSold................................. 6,762.14 6,825.05 5,856.38 12,962.11 9,954.16 11,131.75 5,349.95 10,957.08
Statutes Sold'*............................ 10,382.50 19,334.80 907.00 41,179.25 36,205.00 23,891.45 47,037.30 29,991.26
Limited Partnerships..... .................. 5,342.29 3,400.06 6,641.84 7,951.00 5,985.72 13,262.16 15,335.64 16,387.65
Refund Postage ........................... 1,051.65 835.31 494.68 192.36 442.29 811.11 361.63 229.66
Knott Building"'......................... 5,568.42 4,531.08 4,531.08 4,438.83 699.17 .......................................
Miscellaneous................... ......... 344.37 21.79 185.62 1,091.17 81.65 66.60 74.00 1,031.91
Total.................... .... $1,069,197.54 $1,209,286.07 $1,341,339.03 $1,657,458.48 $1,694,952.91 $1,885,961.24 $2,150,192.05 $2,402,006.65 O

*Goes to State Executive Committees. ** Goes to Attorney General's Revolving Fund. *** Transferred to State Superintendent of Education on July 1, 1957.

NEW FLORIDA CORPORATIONS FOREIGN PERMITS

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960
January................... 310 400 398 608 712 812 868 1,027 1,151 51 87 76 91 72 67
February.................. 292 365 381 581 647 792 644 942 1,197 40 64 66 70 71 60
March ............. ....... 339 451 487 610 789 811 777 1,275 1,331 63 73 95 79 63 70 0
April...................... 347 422 502 619 771 902 781 1,170 1,129 52 76 118 76 74 59 j
May....................... 363 455 449 668 722 1,005 889 1,060 1,267 48 88 87 80 95 74
June...................... 340 441 448 678 718 769 832 1,133 1,140 49 66 67 81 56 80
July....................... 325 429 438 672 759 856 832 1,089 986 41 76 83 61 62 88
August................... 333 369 482 556 734 811 834 960 1,096 45 73 65 59 64 90 0
September .............. 345 384 474 653 676 850 840 1,035 898 46 81 77 71 82 70
October ................... 386 452 559 568 846 841 866 1,291 981 55 58 57 64 74 73
November ................. 322 375 513 540 706 701 835 1,068 966 50 55 77 63 59 59
December ................. 424 460 572 670 788 741 1,022 980 1,152 52 81 58 76 93 81
Domestic................. 4,126 5,003 5,703 7,423 8,868 9,891 10,020 13,030 13,294 592 878 926 871 865 871
Foreign .................... 400 437 518 592 878 926 871 865 871
Total................ 4,526 5,440 6,221 8,015 9,746 10,817 10,891 13,895 14,165


NUMBER OF FLORIDA CORPORATIONS GRANTED CHARTERS

1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960

3,279 3,352 3,731 3,753 4,126 5,003 5,703 7,423 8,868 9,891 10,020 13,030 13,294









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
STATE OF FLORIDA
COUNTIES COMPRISING THE EIGHT
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
1950 Federal Census


First District
Hernando ......... 6,693
Hillsborough ...... 249,894
Pasco ............. 20,529
Pinellas ........... 159,249

436,365

Second District
Clay .............. 14,323
Duval ............ 304.029

318,352

Third District
Bay .............. 42,689
Calhoun .......... 7,922
Escambia ......... 112,706
Franklin .......... 5,814
Gadsden .......... 36,457
Gulf .............. 7,460
Holmes ........... 13,988
Jackson ........... 34,645
Jefferson .......... 10,413
Leon ............. 51,590
Liberty ........... 3,182
Okaloosa .......... 27,533
Santa Rosa ....... 18,554
Wakulla .......... 5,258
Walton ........... 14,725
Washington ....... 11,888


Fourth District
Dade ............. 495,084
Monroe ........... 29,957

525,041


Fifth District
Brevard ...........
Citrus ............
Flagler ...........
Lake .............
M arion ...........
Orange ...........
Osceola ...........
St. Johns ..........
Seminole .........
Sumter ...........
Volusia ...........


Sixth District
Broward ..........
Charlotte ..........
Collier ............
Glades ............
Hendry ...........
Indian River ......
Lee ...............
M artin ............
Okeechobee .......
Palm Beach .......
St. Lucie .........


404,824


23,653
6,111
3,367
36,340
38,187
114,950
11,406
24,998
26,883
11,330
74,229

371,454

83,933
4,286
6,488
2,199
6,051
11,872
23,404
7,807
3,454
114,688
20,180

284,362









12 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


Seventh District
DeSoto ........... 9,242
Hardee ........... 10,073
Highlands ......... 13,636
Manatee .......... 34,704
Polk .............. 123,997
Sarasota .......... 28,827

220,479


Eighth District
Alachua ..........
Baker .............
Bradford ..........


57,026
6,313
11,457


Columbia ......... 18,216
Dixie ............. 3,928
Gilchrist .......... 3,499
Hamilton ......... 8,981
Lafayette ......... 3,440
Levy ............. 10,637
Madison .......... 14,197
Nassau ........... 12,811
Putnam ........... 23,615
Suwannee ......... 16,986
Taylor ............ 10,416
Union ............ 8,906

210,428









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


STATE OF FLORIDA
COUNTIES COMPRISING THE EIGHT
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
Population 1960 Federal Census
First Congressional District Fourth Congressional
Hernando ......... 11,205 District
Hillsborough ...... 397,788 Dade ............. 935,047
Pasco ............. 36,785 Monroe ........... 47,921
Pinellas ........... 374,665
982,968
820,443 Fifth Congressional District
Brevard .......... 111,435
Second Congressional Citrus ............ 9,268
District Flagler ........... 4,566
Clay .............. 19,535 Lake ............. 57,383
Duval ............ 455,411 Marion ........... 51,616
Orange ........... 263,540
Osceola ........... 19,029
474,946 St. Johns ......... 30,034
Third Congressional District Seminole ......... 54,947
Bay .............. 67,131 Sumter ........... 11,869
Calhoun .......... 7,422 Volusia ........... 125,319
Escambia ......... 173,829
Franklin .......... 6,576 739,006
Gadsden .......... 41,989 Sixth Congressional District
Gulf .............. 9,937 Broward .......... 333,946
Holmes ........... 10,844 Charlotte ......... 12,594
Jackson ........... 36,208 Collier ........... 15,753
Jefferson ......... 9,543 Glades ............ 2,950
Leon ............. 74,225 Hendry ........... 8,119
Liberty ........... 3,138 Indian River ...... 25,309
Okaloosa ......... 61,175 Lee .............. 54,539
Santa Rosa ........ 29,547 Martin ............ 16,932
Wakulla .......... 5,257 Okeechobee ....... 6,424
Walton ........... 15,576 Palm Beach ....... 228,106
Washington ....... 11,249 St. Lucie .......... 39,294

563,646 743,966









14 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


Seventh Congressional
District
DeSoto ........... 11,683
Hardee ........... 12,370
Highlands ......... 21,338
Manatee .......... 69,168
Polk .............. 195,139
Sarasota .......... 76,895

386,593


Eighth Congressional
District
Alachua .......... 74,074
Baker ............ 7,363
Bradford .......... 12,446
Columbia ......... 20,077
Dixie ............. 4,479
Gilchrist .......... 2,868
Hamilton ......... 7,705
Lafayette ......... 2,889
Levy ............. 10,364
Madison .......... 14,154
Nassau ........... 17,189
Putnam ........... 32,212
Suwannee ........ 14,961
Taylor ............ 13,168
Union ............ 6,043

239,992









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


UNITED STATES SENATORS

Spessard L. Holland, Bartow, elected November 4, 1952, for
term of six years; re-elected November 4, 1958 for term of
six years.
George A. Smathers, Miami, elected November 6, 1956, for
term of six years.


REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

First Congressional District-William C. (Bill) Cramer, St.
Petersburg, elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years;
re-elected November 8, 1960, for term of two years.
Second Congressional District Charles E. Bennett, Jack-
sonville, elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years;
re-elected November 8, 1960, for term of two years.
Third Congressional District-Bob Sikes, Crestview, elected
November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-elected November
8, 1960, for term of two years.

Fourth Congressional District-Dante B. Fascell, Miami,
elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-elected
November 8, 1960, for term of two years.

Fifth Congressional District-A. S. Herlong, Jr., Leesburg,
elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-elected
November 8, 1960, for term of two years.

Sixth Congressional District-Paul G. Rogers, West Palm
Beach, elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-
elected November 8, 1960, for term of two years.

Seventh Congressional District-James A. Haley, Sarasota,
elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-elected
November 8, 1960, for term of two years.

Eighth Congressional District-D. R. Matthews, Gainesville,
elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-elected
November 8, 1960, for term of two years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


UNITED STATES SENATORS

Spessard L. Holland, Bartow, elected November 4, 1952, for
term of six years; re-elected November 4, 1958 for term of
six years.
George A. Smathers, Miami, elected November 6, 1956, for
term of six years.


REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

First Congressional District-William C. (Bill) Cramer, St.
Petersburg, elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years;
re-elected November 8, 1960, for term of two years.
Second Congressional District Charles E. Bennett, Jack-
sonville, elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years;
re-elected November 8, 1960, for term of two years.
Third Congressional District-Bob Sikes, Crestview, elected
November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-elected November
8, 1960, for term of two years.

Fourth Congressional District-Dante B. Fascell, Miami,
elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-elected
November 8, 1960, for term of two years.

Fifth Congressional District-A. S. Herlong, Jr., Leesburg,
elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-elected
November 8, 1960, for term of two years.

Sixth Congressional District-Paul G. Rogers, West Palm
Beach, elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-
elected November 8, 1960, for term of two years.

Seventh Congressional District-James A. Haley, Sarasota,
elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-elected
November 8, 1960, for term of two years.

Eighth Congressional District-D. R. Matthews, Gainesville,
elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years; re-elected
November 8, 1960, for term of two years.









16 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT
Glenn Terrell, Tallahassee, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years; recommissioned January 3, 1961 for term
of six years.

JUSTICES
E. Harris Drew, Tallahassee, commissioned January 6, 1959,
for term of six years.
B. K. Roberts, Tallahassee, commissioned January 6, 1959,
for term of six years.
T. Frank Hobson, Tallahassee, commissioned January 8,
1957, for term of six years.
Stephen C. O'Connell, Tallahassee, commissioned January
8, 1957, for term of four years; recommissioned January 3,
1961, for term of six years.
Elwyn Thomas, Tallahassee, commissioned January 8, 1957,
for term of six years.
Campbell Thornal, Tallahassee, commissioned January 8,
1957, for term of four years; recommissioned January 3, 1961,
for term of six years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


DISTRICT COURTS OF APPEAL
First Appellate District-Alachua, Baker, Bay, Bradford, Cal-
houn, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Escambia, Flagler,
Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Gulf, Hamilton, Holmes,
Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madi-
son, Marion, Nassau, Okaloosa, Putnam, St. Johns, Santa
Rosa, Suwannee, Taylor, Union, Volusia, Wakulla, Walton
and Washington Counties.

John T. Wigginton, Tallahassee, commissioned July 1, 1957,
until January 6, 1959; recommissioned for six year term.

Donald Kingery Carroll, Jacksonville, term expired January
3, 1961; recommissioned for term of six years.

Wallace E. Sturgis, Ocala, commissioned July 1, 1957, until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, A.D., 1963.

Second Appellate District-Brevard, Broward, Charlotte, Cit-
rus, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, Hendry, Hernando,
Highlands, Hillsborough, Indian River, Lake, Lee, Mana-
tee, Martin, Okeechobee, Orange, Osceola, Palm Beach,
Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, St. Lucie, Sarasota, Seminole and
Sumter Counties.
William P. Allen, Bartow, commissioned July 1, 1957, until
January 6, 1959; recommissioned for six year term.

George T. Shannon, Tampa, term expired January 3, 1961;
recommissioned for term of six years.

A. O. Kanner, Stuart, commissioned July 1, 1957, until first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, A.D., 1963.
Third Appellate District-Dade and Monroe Counties.
Tillman Pearson, Miami, commissioned July 1, 1957, until
January 6, 1959; recommissioned for six year term.

Mallory H. Horton, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961;
recommissioned for term of six years.

Charles A. Carroll, Miami, commissioned July 1, 1957, until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1963.









18 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

CIRCUIT COURT CALENDAR 1961
FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
ESCAMBIA, OKALOOSA, SANTA ROSA AND WALTON COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-D. Stuart Gillis, DeFuniak Springs; Wood-
row M. Melvin, Milton; Charles A. Wade, Crestview; Ernest E.
Mason, Pensacola; Ralph M. McLane, Pensacola; Thomas D.
Beasley, DeFuniak Springs.
State Attorney-William Frye, Pensacola.
Assistant State Attorney-Dougald D. McMillan, Pensacola.
Court Reporters-Annice Brown, Milton; Robert E. Sayner,
Pensacola; Mrs. Weba Paul, DeFuniak Springs.
Assistant Court Reporter-Doris Patricia Bolton, Crestview.

SPRING TERMS
Escambia County, second Monday in June.
Okaloosa County, last Monday in April.
Santa Rosa County, second Monday after the second Monday
in May.

Walton County, second Monday in May.

FALL TERMS
Escambia County, second Monday in October.
Okaloosa County, last Monday in August.
Santa Rosa County, second Monday after the second Monday
in September.
Walton County, second Monday in September.

WINTER TERMS
Escambia County, second Monday in February.
Okaloosa County, second Monday in December.
Santa Rosa County, second Monday after the second
Monday in January.
Walton County, second Monday in January.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
FRANKLIN, GADSDEN, JEFFERSON, LEON, LIBERTY AND
WAKULLA COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-W. May Walker, Tallahassee; Hugh M.
Taylor, Quincy; Ben C. Willis, Tallahassee; Guyte P. McCord,
Jr., Tallahassee.
State Attorney-William D. Hopkins, Tallahassee.
Assistant State Attorney-Harry Morrison, Crawfordville.
Court Reporters-Myrna E. Roberts, Tallahassee; Francis
Thigpen, Tallahassee; Loretta Perdue White, Tallahassee;
Priscilla P. Symon, Tallahassee.

SPRING TERMS
Wakulla County, first Monday in March.
Franklin County, third Monday in March.
Gadsden County, first Monday in April.
Jefferson County, fourth Monday in April.
Liberty County, second Monday in May.
Leon County, first Monday in June.

FALL TERMS
Wakulla County, second Monday in September.
Franklin County, fourth Monday in September.
Gadsden County, second Monday in October.
Jefferson County, first Monday in November.
Liberty County, third Monday in November.
Leon County, first Monday in December.

THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
COLUMBIA, DIXIE, HAMILTON, LAFAYETTE, MADISON,
SUWANNEE AND TAYLOR COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-Samuel S. Smith, Lake City; R. H. Rowe,
Madison.
State Attorney-Wm. Randall Slaughter, Live Oak.
Assistant State Attorney-O. O. Edwards, Cross City.
Court Reporters-William McChesney, Madison; Mrs. Con-
nie Luebke, Lake City.









20 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


SPRING TERMS
Lafayette County, second Monday in January.
Dixie County, fourth Monday in January.
Hamilton County, second Monday in February.
Taylor County, first Monday in March.
Madison County, fourth Monday in March.
Suwannee County, third Monday in April.
Columbia County, second Monday in May.
FALL TERMS
Lafayette County, third Monday in July.
Dixie County, first Monday in August.
Hamilton County, third Monday in August.
Taylor County, second Monday in September.
Madison County, first Monday in October.
Suwannee County, fourth Monday in October.
Columbia County, third Monday in November.

FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
CLAY, DUVAL AND NASSAU COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-Charles A. Luckie, Jacksonville; Edwin L.
Jones, Jacksonville; W. A. Stanly, Jacksonville; Albert W.
Graessle, Jr., Jacksonville; William H. Maness, Jacksonville;
John M. McNatt, Jacksonville; Marion W. Gooding, Jackson-
ville; Roger J. Waybright, Jacksonville; William L. Durden,
Jacksonville; Charles R. Scott, Jacksonville; Frank H. Elmore,
Jacksonville.
State Attorney-William A. Hallowes, 3rd, Jacksonville.
Assistant State Attorneys-Nathan Schevitz, Jacksonville;
Richard C. Gordie, Green Cove Springs; Thomas J. Shave,
Fernandina.
Court Reporters-Cecil K. Noel, Jr., Jacksonville; Raleigh
C. Dowling, Jr., Jacksonville.
Assistant Court Reporters-Lillian Melillo, Jacksonville;
W. D. Jones, Jacksonville.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


SPRING TERM
Clay County, first Monday in April.
Duval County, first Monday in May.
Nassau County, third Monday in April.
FALL TERM
Clay County, first Monday in October.
Duval County, first Monday in November.
Nassau County, third Monday in October.

FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
CITRUS, HERNANDO, LAKE, MARION AND SUMTER COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-W. Troy Hall, Jr., Tavares; D. R. Smith,
Ocala; Carroll W. Fussell, Bushnell.
State Attorney-Gordon G. Oldham, Jr., Leesburg.
Assistant State Attorneys-Andrew G. Pattillo, Jr., Ocala;
Lovick Williams, Inverness; John W. McCormick, Mount Dora.
Court Reporters-Miss Elva Crumpton, Ocala; Allan H.
Hamlin, Tavares.
SPRING TERMS
Hernando County, first Tuesday in March.
Citrus County, first Tuesday in February.
Sumter County, second Tuesday in January.
Lake County, first Tuesday in May.
Marion County, first Tuesday in April.
FALL TERMS
Hernando County, first Tuesday in September.
Citrus County, first Tuesday in August.
Sumter County, second Tuesday in July.
Lake County, first Tuesday in October.
Marion County, first Tuesday in October.

SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
PASCO AND PINELLAS COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-John U. Bird, Clearwater; Thomas J. Col-
lins, St. Petersburg; Richard Kelly, Dade City; C. Richard
Leavengood, St. Petersburg; Jack F. White, Clearwater; Clyde
M. Kissinger, St. Petersburg; Orvil L. Dayton, Jr., Dade City;
T. Frank Hobson, Jr., St. Petersburg.










22 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

State Attorney-Clair A. Davis, Clearwater.
Assistant State Attorneys-T. H. Getzen, Dade City; B. J.
Driver, Clearwater.

Court Reporters-Maude B. Clingan, St. Petersburg; Albert
W. Reeves, Clearwater.

Assistant Court Reporter (Pasco County) --James M. Swain,
Dade City.
SPRING TERMS
Pasco County, first Tuesday in April.
Pinellas County, first Monday in May.

FALL TERMS
Pasco County, first Tuesday in October.
Pinellas County, first Monday in December.

SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

FLAGLER, PUTNAM, ST. JOHNS AND VOLUSIA COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-Howell W. Melton, St. Augustine; Robert
H. Wingfield, DeLand; P. B. Revels, Palatka; Horace D. Riegle,
Daytona Beach.

State Attorney-William W. Judge, Daytona Beach.

Assistant State Attorneys-Hamilton D. Upchurch, St. Au-
gustine; H. T. Cook, Bunnell.

Court Reporters-Gail S. Lynch, DeLand; George B. New-
ton, St. Augustine.
SPRING TERMS
Flagler County, third Monday in May.
Putnam County, second Monday in March.
St. Johns County, first Monday in June.
Volusia County, second Monday in April.

FALL TERMS
Flagler County, second Monday in December.
Putnam County, second Monday in October.
St. Johns County, second Monday in November.
Volusia County, third Monday in October.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
ALACHUA, BAKER, BRADFORD, GILCHRIST, LEVY AND
UNION COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-George L. Patten, Starke; John A. H.
Murphree, Gainesville.
State Attorney-T. E. Duncan, Gainesville.
Assistant State Attorneys-Benmont Tench, Jr., Gainesville;
Mack S. Futch, Starke.
Court Reporter-Evelyn Higgs, Gainesville.

SPRING TERMS
Alachua County, second Monday in April.
Baker County, second Monday in January.
Bradford County, second Monday in May.
Gilchrist County, first Monday in March.
Levy County, second Monday in March.
Union County, fourth Monday in May.

FALL TERMS
Alachua County, second Monday in October.
Baker County, second Monday in July.
Bradford County, second Monday in November.
Gilchrist County, first Tuesday after first Monday in
September.
Levy County, second Monday in September.
Union County, fourth Monday in November.

NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
BREVARD, INDIAN RIVER, MARTIN, OKEECHOBEE, ORANGE,
OSCEOLA, ST. LUCIE, AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-Frank A. Smith, Orlando; Terry B. Pat-
terson, Orlando; Vassar B. Carlton, Titusville; Roger A.
Barker, Orlando; W. A. Pattishall, Orlando; D. C. Smith, Vero
Beach; Volie A. Williams, Jr., Sanford; Wallace Sample, Fort
Pierce; Murray W. Overstreet, Kissimmee, Wm. G. Akridge,
Cocoa; C. Pfeiffer Trowbridge, Stuart.









21 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

State Attorney-Arthur L. Steed, Orlando.

Assistant State Attorneys-Charles R. P. Brown, Ft. Pierce;
Anthony J. Hosemann, Jr., Cocoa Beach.
Court Reporters-Gray Brewer, Titusville; Clifford M.
Gaffney, Ft. Pierce; Mrs. M. Bama Conner, Orlando.

SPRING TERMS
Brevard County, fourth Tuesday in March.
Indian River County, second Tuesday in March.
Martin County, second Tuesday in June.
Okeechobee County, second Tuesday in April.
Orange County, first Monday in April.
Osceola County, third Monday in March.
Seminole County, third Tuesday in April.
St. Lucie County, second Tuesday in February.

FALL TERMS
Brevard County, second Tuesday in October.
Indian River County, second Tuesday in October.
Martin County, second Tuesday in January.
Okeechobee County, second Tuesday in November.
Orange County, third Monday in October.
Osceola County, third Monday in September.
Seminole County, first Tuesday in November.
St. Lucie County, second Tuesday in September.

TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

HARDEE, HIGHLANDS AND POLK COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-D. O. Rogers, Bartow; Gunter Stephenson,
Winter Haven; William K. Love, Lakeland; Clifton M. Kelly,
Sebring; J. H. Willson, Bartow.
State Attorney-Glen Darty, Lake Wales.

Assistant State Attorney-Joseph O. Macbeth, Sebring.
Court Reporters-Holland A. Kelley, Bartow; Marilyn
Cleveland Langford, Lakeland; Mrs. Rosie Sclafani, Lakeland;
Mrs. Betty J. Wilson, Bartow.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


SPRING TERMS
Hardee County, first Tuesday after the second Monday in
February.

Highlands County, first Tuesday after the first Monday in
April.

Polk County, first Tuesday after the second Monday in
March.
FALL TERMS
Hardee County, first Tuesday after the second Monday in
September.

Highlands County, first Tuesday after the first Monday in
November.

Polk County, first Tuesday after the second Monday in
October.

ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

DADE COUNTY
Circuit Judges-Francis J. Christie, Miami; Marshall C.
Wiseheart, Miami; William A. Herin, Miami; Grady L. Craw-
ford, Miami; Pat Cannon, Miami; J. Fritz Gordon, Miami;
Robert L. Floyd, Miami; Robert H. Anderson, Miami; Ray
Pearson, Miami; Harold R. Vann, Miami; Lucien C. Proby,
Jr., Miami; John J. Kehoe, Miami; Irving Cypen, Miami; Joe
Eaton, Miami; Hal P. Dekle, Miami; George E. Schulz, Miami;
Ralph O. Cullen, Miami; William A. Meadows, Jr., Miami;
Phillip Goldman, Miami.

State Attorney-Richard E. Gerstein, Miami.

Court Reporters--Jack W. Mallicoat, Miami; Bert Fried-
man, Miami.
SPRING TERM
Dade County, second Tuesday in May.

FALL TERM
Dade County, second Tuesday in November.









26 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
DESOTO, CHARLOTTE, COLLIER, GLADES, HENDRY, LEE,
MANATEE AND SARASOTA COUNTIES

Circuit Judges-Lynn Gerald, Fort Myers; Robert E. Hen-
sley, Bradenton; John D. Justice, Sarasota; Archie M. Odom,
Fort Myers; Robert E. Willis, Bradenton.
State Attorney-Frank Schaub, Bradenton.
Asst. State Attorneys-Frank B. Watson, Jr., Fort Myers;
John W. Hasson, Sarasota.
Court Reporters-Barney Schultz, Ft. Myers; Donald D.
Bell, Bradenton.
SPRING TERMS
Charlotte County, fourth Monday in March.
Collier County, first Monday in March.
DeSoto County, second Monday in February.
Glades County, first Monday in February.
Hendry County, third Monday in February.
Lee County, third Monday in April.
Manatee County, second Monday in March.
Sarasota County, first Monday in April.
FALL TERMS
Charlotte County, second Monday in October.
Collier County, first Monday in October.
DeSoto County, fourth Monday in November.
Glades County, fourth Monday in October.
Hendry County, third Monday in November.
Lee County, first Monday in November.
Manatee County, third Monday in October.
Sarasota County, second Monday in November.

THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
Circuit Judges-Roger D. Flynn, Tampa; Harry N. Sandler,
Tampa; I. C. Spoto, Tampa; James S. Moody, Plant City; John
Germany, Tampa; Oliver C. Maxwell, Tampa; John G. Hodges,
Tampa; Neil C. McMullen, Tampa.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


State Attorney-Paul B. Johnson, Tampa.
Asst. State Attorney-Ralph L. Rousseau, Jr., Tampa.
Court Reporter-Nathan L. Friedman, Tampa.

SPRING TERM
Hillsborough County, first Tuesday in April.

FALL TERM
Hillsborough County, first Tuesday in October.

FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

BAY, CALHOUN, GULF, HOLMES, JACKSON AND
WASHINGTON COUNTIES
Circuit Judges-Robert L. McCrary, Jr., Marianna; E. Clay
Lewis, Jr., Panama City; W. L. Fitzpatrick, Port St. Joe.

State Attorney-J. Frank Adams, Blountstown.

Asst. State Attorneys-William J. Mongoven, Chipley; Wil-
liam E. Harris, Panama City.

Court Reporters-Mrs. Nellie P. Heath, Marianna; Mrs.
Zola B. Folkes, Panama City; Betty Gaskin Owens, Wewa-
hitchka.
SPRING TERMS
Bay County, fourth Monday in February.
Calhoun County, fourth Monday in April.
Gulf County, second Monday in February.
Holmes County, second Monday in April.
Jackson County, second Monday in May.
Washington County, fourth Monday in March.

FALL TERMS
Bay County, fourth Monday in August.
Calhoun County, fourth Monday in September.
Gulf County, second Monday in August.
Holmes County, second Monday in October.
Jackson County, second Monday in November.
Washington County, fourth Monday in October.










28 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

BROWARD AND PALM BEACH COUNTIES

Circuit Judges-Jos. S. White, West Palm Beach; Lamar
G. Warren, Ft. Lauderdale; Otis Farrington, Ft. Lauderdale;
James H. Walden, Ft. Lauderdale; R. O. Morrow, Lake Worth;
James R. Knott, West Palm Beach; Culver Smith, West Palm
Beach, Richard M. Sauls, Hollywood; Ted Cabot, Ft. Lauder-
dale; Robert S. Hewitt, West Palm Beach; George W. Tedder,
Jr., Ft. Lauderdale.
State Attorney-Phil O'Connell, West Palm Beach.
Asst. State Attornev-Curtin R. Coleman, Ft. Lauderdale.
Court Reporters-J. W. Coleman, Ft. Lauderdale; C. E.
Jones, West Palm Beach; David D. Finley, West Palm Beach.

SPRING TERMS'
Broward County, second Tuesday in March.
Palm Beach County, first Monday in March.

FALL TERMS
Broward County, second Tuesday in October.
Palm Beach County, first Monday in October.

SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
MONROE COUNTY

Circuit Judge-Aquilino Lopez, Jr., Key West.
State Attorney-J. Lancelot Lester, Key West.
Asst. State Attorney-None.
Court Reporter-Mrs. Louisa D. Parks, Key West.

SPRING TERM
Monroe County, third Monday in April.

FALL TERM
Monroe County, third Monday in October.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD, CIVIL COURTS OF
RECORD, COURTS OF RECORD, CIVIL AND CRIMINAL
COURTS OF RECORD, AND JUVENILE COURTS

CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD

DADE COUNTY
Judges-Gene Williams, Miami; Ben C. Willard, Miami;
Jack A. Falk, Miami.
Clerk-J. F. McCracken, Miami.

DUVAL COUNTY
Judges-William T. Harvey, Jacksonville; A. Lloyd Layton,
Jacksonville.
Solicitor-Edward M. Booth, Jacksonville.
Clerk-Kathleen L. Hartley, Jacksonville.

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
Judge- L. A. Grayson, Tampa.
Clerk-L. D. Simmons, Tampa.

MONROE COUNTY
Judge-Thos. S. Caro, Key West.
Solicitor-Allan B. Cleare, Jr., Key West.
Clerk-Louis Carbonell, Key West.

ORANGE COUNTY
Judge-Richard H. Cooper, Orlando.
Solicitor-James M. Russ, Orlando.
Clerk-Charles E. Limpus, Orlando.

PALM BEACH COUNTY
Judges-Russell H. McIntosh, West Palm Beach; Hugh
MacMillan, West Palm Beach.
Solicitor-Joel T. Daves, III, West Palm Beach.
Clerk-John B. Dgikle, West Palm Beach.










30 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

POLK COUNTY
Judge-Roy H. Amidon, P. O. Box 179, Bartow.
Solicitor-Clinton A. Curtis, Lake Wales.
Clerk-R. J. (Bob) Haslett, Bartow.

PINELLAS COUNTY CIVIL & CRIMINAL
COURT OF RECORD

Judge-Joseph P. McNulty, St. Petersburg.

CIVIL COURTS OF RECORD

DADE
Judges-Leland B. Featherstone, Miami; Norman Hendry,
Miami; Boyce F. Ezell, Jr., Miami; John R. Blanton, Miami.

DUVAL
Judge-Tyrie A. Boyer, Jacksonville.
Clerk-Kathleen L. Hartley, Jacksonville.

COURTS OF RECORD

BROWARD COUNTY
Judges-Raymond J. Hare, Ft. Lauderdale; 0. Edgar Wil-
liams, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale; Louis Weissing, Ft. Lauderdale;
Robert J. O'Toole, Ft. Lauderdale.
Solicitor-Thomas M. Coker, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale.
Clerk-W. E. Bunch, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale.

ESCAMBIA COUNTY
Judges-M. C. Blanchard, Pensacola; Kirke M. Beall,
Pensacola.
Solicitor-Henry R. Barksdale, Pensacola.
Clerk-Ernie Lee Magaha, Pensacola.

ALACHUA
Judge-J. C. Adkins, Jr., Gainesville.
Solicitor-A. Z Adkins, Jr., Gainesville.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


JUVENILE JUDGES
Bay-Bert A. Davenport, P. O. Box 1095, Panama City.
Broward-Dorr S. Davis, 1415 N. E. 5th St., Ft. Lauderdale.
Dade-W. R. Culbreath, 800 N. W. 28th St., Miami.
Dade-Ben J. Sheppard, Box 579, Miami.
Duval-Lamar Winegeart, Jr., 1002 Florida Title Bldg.,
Jacksonville.
Hillsborough-O. D. Howell, Jr., Tampa.
Leon-Rufus O. Jefferson, Suite 104, Midyette-Moor Bldg.,
Tallahassee.
Monroe-Mrs. Eva Warner Gibson, County Court House,
Key West.
Orange-Mrs. Mattie H. Farmer, P. O. Box 464, Ocoee.
Pinellas-Charles O. Parks, Jr., St. Petersburg.
Polk-G. Bowdon Hunt, P. O. Box 233, Bartow.
Volusia-Max Frank Massfeller, 533 Seabreeze Blvd., Day-
tona Beach.

JUDGE OF THE JUVENILE DIVISION
OF THE COURT OF RECORD
Escambia-Theodore F. Bruno, Pensacola.









32 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

JUDICIAL CIRCUITS

Circuits 1950 Federal Census Population
First-Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, and Walton
Counties ................................... 173,518

Second-Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Lib-
erty, and Wakulla Counties .................. 112,714
Third-Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madi-
son, Suwannee, and Taylor Counties .......... 76,164
Fourth-Duval, Clay, and Nassau Counties ....... 331,163
Fifth-Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion, and Sum-
ter Counties ................................ 98,661
Sixth-Pasco and Pinellas Counties .............. 179,778

Seventh-Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns, and Volusia
Counties ................................... 126,209
Eighth-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy,
and Union Counties ......................... 97,838
Ninth-Brevard, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee,
Orange, Osceola, St. Lucie, and Seminole Coun-
ties ....................................... 220,205
Tenth-Hardee, Highlands, and Polk Counties .... 147,706
Eleventh-Dade County ......................... 495,084

Twelfth-De Soto, Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hen-
dry, Lee, Manatee, and Sarasota Counties .... 115,201
Thirteenth-Hillsborough County ................ 249,894
Fourteenth-Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson,
and Washington Counties ................... 118,592
Fifteenth-Broward and Palm Beach Counties .... 198,621
Sixteenth-Monroe County ...................... 29,957

Duval County Circuit-Duval County ............ 304,029









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


JUDICIAL CIRCUITS

Circuits 1960 Federal Census Population
First-Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, and Walton
Counties .................................... 280,127
Second-Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson,. Leon, Lib-
erty, and Wakulla Counties .................. 140,728
Third-Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madi-
son, Suwannee, and Taylor Counties ......... 77,433
Fourth-Duval, Clay, and Nassau Counties ....... 492,135
Fifth-Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion, and Sum-
ter Counties ................................ 141,341
Sixth-Pasco and Pinellas Counties ............... 411,450
Seventh-Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns, and Volusia
Counties .................................... 192,131
Eighth-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy,
and Union Counties ........................ 113,158
Ninth-Brevard, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee,
Orange, Osceola, St. Lucie, and Seminole Coun-
ties ................. .. .................... 536,910
Tenth-Hardee, Highlands, and Polk Counties .... 228,847
Eleventh-Dade County ......................... 935,047
Twelfth-DeSoto, Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hen-
dry, Lee, Manatee, and Sarasota Counties .... 251,701
Thirteenth-Hillsborough County ................ 397,788
Fourteenth-Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson,
and Washington Counties .................... 142,791
Fifteenth-Broward and Palm Beach Counties .... 562,052
Sixteenth-Monroe County ...................... 47,921
Total ................................ 4,951,560


CIRCUIT JUDGES

First Judicial Circuit
D. Stuart Gillis, DeFuniak Springs, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.









34 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Harold B. Crosby, Pensacola resigned February 1, 1960
and Ernest E. Mason, Pensacola, commissioned February 1,
1960 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six
years.
Woodrow M. Melvin, Milton, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
Erwin Fleet, Fort Walton Beach, term expired January 6,
1959 and Charles A. Wade, Crestview commissioned January
6, 1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of
six years.

Second Judicial Circuit
W. May Walker, Tallahassee, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
Hugh M. Taylor, Quincy, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
Ben C. Willis, Tallahassee, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for
term of six years.
Guyte P. McCord, Jr., Tallahassee, commissioned December
27, 1960 until January 8, 1963.

Third Judicial Circuit
Hal W. Adams, Mayo, Retired December 31, 1960.
R. H. Rowe, Madison, term expired January 3, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of six years.
Samuel S. Smith, Lake City, commissioned January 3, 1961
for term of six years.

Fourth Judicial Circuit
Charles A. Luckie, Jacksonville, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
Bayard B. Shields, Jacksonville, retired Midnight Decem-
ber 31, 1960.
A. D. McNeill, Jacksonville, term expired January 3, 1961.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Claude Ogilvie, Jacksonville, retired October 1, 1959 and
John M. McNatt, Jacksonville, commissioned Oct. 5, 1959
until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
W. A. Stanly, Jacksonville, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
Edwin L. Jones, Jacksonville, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
Albert W. Graessle, Jr., Jacksonville, term expired January
6, 1959, recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned
for term of six years.
William H. Maness, Jacksonville, term expired January 6,
1959, recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned
for term of six years.
Marion W. Gooding, Jacksonville, commissioned January
3, 1961 for term of six years.
Roger J. Waybright, commissioned January 3, 1961 for
term of six years.
William L. Durden, Jacksonville, commissioned December
27, 1960 until January 8, 1963.
Charles R. Scott, Jacksonville, commissioned December 27,
1960 until January 8, 1963.
Frank H. Elmore, Jacksonville, commissioned December 27,
1960 until January 8, 1963.

Fifth Judicial Circuit
T. G. Futch, Tavares, deceased and W. Troy Hall, Jr., Ta-
vares, commissioned May 31, 1960 until January 3, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of six years.
D. R. Smith, Ocala, term expired January 6, 1959, recom-
missioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of
six years.
Carroll W. Fussell, Bushnell, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for
term of six years.









36 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Sixth Judicial Circuit
John U. Bird, Clearwater, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
John Dickinson, St. Petersburg, retired January 20, 1960
and Jack Clark, St. Petersburg, commissioned February 15,
1960 until January 3, 1961. Thomas J. Collins, St. Petersburg,
commissioned January 3, 1961 for term of six years.
C. Richard Leavengood, St. Petersburg, term expired Jan-
uary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
Orvil L. Dayton, Jr., Dade City, resigned December 27, 1960.
Richard Kelly, Dade City, commissioned January 3, 1961
for term of six years.
Alfred P. Marshall, Clearwater, term expired January 6,
1959 and Jack F. White, Clearwater, commissioned January
6, 1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six
years.
S. Henry Harris, St. Petersburg, term expired January 6,
1959 and Clyde M. Kissinger, St. Petersburg Beach commis-
sioned January 6, 1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned
for term of six years.
Orvil L. Dayton, Jr., Dade City, commissioned December
27, 1960, until January 8, 1963.
T. Frank Hobson, Jr., St. Petersburg, commissioned De-
cember 29, 1960, until January 8, 1963.

Seventh Judicial Circuit
Geo. Wm. Jackson, St. Augustine, retired January 2, 1961.
Howell W. Melton, St. Augustine, commissioned January 3,
1961 for term of six years.
Robt. H. Wingfield, DeLand, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
P. B. Revels, Palatka, term expired January 3, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of six years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Horace D. Riegle, Daytona Beach, term expired January
6, 1959 and Thomas N. Tappy, Daytona Beach, commissioned
January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961, deceased and Horace
D. Riegle, Daytona Beach, commissioned December 28, 1960,
until January 8, 1963.

Eighth Judicial Circuit
George L. Patten, Starke, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
John A. H. Murphree, Gainesville, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.

Ninth Judicial Circuit
Frank A. Smith, Orlando, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
Vassar B. Carlton, Titusville, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
John M. McCarty, Fort Pierce, term expired January 6,
1959, recommissioned January 6, 1959 until January 3, 1961,
resigned October 27, 1959. Wallace Sample, Fort Pierce, com-
missioned Nov. 2, 1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned
for term of six years.
Terry B. Patterson, Orlando, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
D. C. Smith, term expired January 6, 1959, recommissioned
until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
W. A. Pattishall, Orlando, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for
term of six years.
Roger A. Barker, Orlando, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for
term of six years.
Volie A. Williams, Jr., Sanford, term expired January 6,
1959, recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned
for term of six years.









38 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Murray W. Overstreet, Kissimmee, commissioned Decem-
ber 16, 1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term
of six years.
Wm. G. Akridge, Cocoa, commissioned Dec. 28, 1959 until
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
C. Pfeiffer Trowbridge, Stuart, commissioned December
29, 1960 until January 8, 1963.

Tenth Judicial Circuit
D. O. Rogers, Bartow, term expired January 3, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of six years.
Gunter Stephenson, Bartow, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for
term of six years.
Joe D. Kinsey, Sebring, term expired January 6, 1959.
Clifton M. Kelly, Lakeland, commissioned January 6, 1959
until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
William K. Love, Lakeland, commissioned November 7,
1958 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six
years.
J. H. Willson, Bartow, commissioned December 28, 1960
until January 8, 1963.

Eleventh Judicial Circuit
George E. Holt, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961.
Francis J. Christie, Miami, commissioned January 3, 1961
for term of six years.
Marshall C. Wiseheart, Miami, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
J. Fritz Gordon, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of six years.
William A. Herin, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of six years.
Grady L. Crawford, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Vincent C. Giblin, Miami, retired September 30, 1959.
Joe Eaton, Miami, commissioned Sept. 24, 1959 until Jan-
uary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
Pat Cannon, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961, recom-
missioned for term of six years.

Robert L. Floyd, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
Ray Pearson, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of six years.
Harold R. Vann, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of six years.

Robert H. Anderson, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
John W. Prunty, Miami, resigned October 1, 1960.
L. C. Proby, South Miami, commissioned Oct. 7, 1960 until
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
John J. Kehoe, Miami, term expired January 6, 1959, re-
commissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term
of six years.
Irving Cypen, Miami Beach, commissioned November 12,
1958 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six
years.
Hal P. Dekle, Miami, commissioned December 27, 1960
until January 8, 1963.
George E. Schulz, Miami, commissioned December 27, 1960
until January 8, 1963.
Ralph O. Cullen, Miami, commissioned December 27, 1960
until January 8, 1963.
William A. Meadows, Jr., Miami, commissioned December
27, 1960 until January 8, 1963.
Philip Goldman, Miami, commissioned December 27, 1960
until January 8, 1963.









40 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Twelfth Judicial Circuit
Lynn Gerald, Fort Myers, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.

John D. Justice, Sarasota, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for
term of six years.
Archie M. Odom, term expired January 6, 1959, recom-
missioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of
six years.
W. T. Harrison, Palmetto, deceased and Robert E. Hensley,
Bradenton, commissioned March 16, 1959 until January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of six years.

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
L. L. Parks, Tampa, retired Midnight January 2, 1961.
Harry N. Sandler, Tampa, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
Henry C. Tillman, Tampa, deceased and John Germany,
Tampa, commissioned January 19, 1959 until January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
I. C. Spoto, Tampa, term expired January 3, 1961, recom-
missioned for term of six years.
James S. Moody, Plant City, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for
term of six years.

Roger D. Flynn, Tampa, commissioned January 3, 1961 for
term of six years.

Oliver C. Maxwell, Tampa, commissioned December 28,
1960 until January 8, 1963.
John G. Hodges, Tampa, commissioned December 28, 1960
until January 8, 1963.
Neil C. McMullen, Tampa, commissioned December 28,
1960 until January 8, 1963.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Fourteenth Judicial Circuit
E. C. Welch, Marianna, retired October 1, 1959.
Robert L. McCrary, Jr., Marianna, commissioned October
1, 1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six
years.
E. Clay Lewis, Jr., Panama City, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
W. L. Fitzpatrick, Port St. Joe, term expired January 6,
1959, recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned
for term of six years.

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit
Lamar Warren, Ft. Lauderdale, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
Jos. S. White, West Palm Beach, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
Otis Farrington, Ft. Lauderdale, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
James R. Knott, West Palm Beach, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
R. O. Morrow, Lake Worth, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
James H. Walden, Dania, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of six years.
Culver Smith, West Palm Beach, term expired January 6,
1959, recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned
for term of six years.
Richard M. Sauls, Hollywood, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for
term of six years.
Ted Cabot, Fort Lauderdale, commissioned May 28, 1959
until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six years.
Robert S. Hewitt, West Palm Beach, commissioned June 1,
1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of six
years.









42 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

George W. Tedder, Fort Lauderdale, commissioned Decem-
ber 28, 1960 until January 8, 1963.

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
Aquilino Lopez, Jr., Key West, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of six years.

STATE ATTORNEYS
First Judicial Circuit
Ed Wicke, Pensacola, commissioned until January 3, 1961,
suspended October 9, 1959 and A. G. Campbell, Jr., DeFuniak
Springs commissioned October 12, 1959 during suspension of
Ed Wicke.
William Frye, Pensacola, commissioned January 3, 1961 for
term of four years.
Second Judicial Circuit
William D. Hopkins, Tallahassee, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of four years.

Thrid Judicial Circuit
Wm. Randall Slaughter, Live Oak, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Fourth Judicial Circuit
William A. Hallowes, 3rd, Jacksonville, term expired Jan-
uary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Fifth Judicial Circuit
Gordon G. Oldham, Jr., Leesburg, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Sixth Judicial Circuit
Clair A. Davis, Clearwater, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of four years.
Seventh Judicial Circuit
William W. Judge, Daytona Beach, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Eighth Judicial Circuit
T. E. Duncan, Gainesville, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of four years.
Ninth Judicial Circuit
Murray W. Overstreet, Kissimmee, resigned December 15,
1959. Arthur L. Steed, Orlando, commissioned December 16,
1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four
years.
Tenth Judicial Circuit
Robert B. Huffaker, Bartow, term expired January 6, 1959,
Glen Darty, Lake Wales, commissioned January 6, 1959 until
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Richard E. Gerstein, Miami, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of four years.
Twelfth Judicial Circuit
William M. Smiley, Sarasota, term expired January 3, 1961.
Frank Schaub, Bradenton, commissioned January 3, 1961 for
term of four years.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
James M. (Red) McEwen, Tampa, term expired January 3,
1961. Paul B. Johnson, Tampa, commissioned January 3, 1961
for term of four years.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit
J. Frank Adams, Blountstown, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of four years.

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit
Phil O'Connell, West Palm Beach, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of four years.

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
J. Lancelot Lester, Key West, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of four years.









44 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

ASSISTANT STATE ATTORNEYS

First Judicial Circuit
Gillis E. Powell, Crestview, term expired July 7, 1959,
recommissioned August 7, 1959 until the next Senate, resigned
February 2, 1960. Dougald D. McMillan, Pensacola, commis-
sioned February 5, 1960 until the next Senate, resigned Jan-
uary 23, 1961 and Walter D. Anderson was commissioned
January 30, 1961 until the next Senate.

Second Judicial Circuit
Harry Morrison, Crawfordville, term expired November 5,
1960, recommissioned December 9, 1960 until the next Senate.

Third Judicial Circuit
O. O. Edwards, Cross City, term expired July 31, 1959,
confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned July 31, 1959
for term of four years.

Fourth Judicial Circuit
Thomas J. Shave, Jr., Fernandina, term expired January 8,
1961, recommissioned January 19, 1961 until the next Senate.
R. C. Gordie, Green Cove Springs, term expired January
8, 1961, recommissioned January 20, 1961 until the next Senate.
Nathan Schevitz, Jacksonville, term expired January 8, 1961,
recommissioned January 19, 1961 until the next Senate.

Fifth Judicial Circuit
John W. McCormick, Mount Dora, term expired July 31,
1959, confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned June 31,
1959 for term of four years.
James W. Kynes, Jr., Ocala, resigned September 27, 1960
and Andrew G. Pattillo, Jr., Ocala, commissioned October 6,
1960 until January 3, 1961. Owen McGovern, Jr., Ocala, com-
missioned January 6, 1961 until the next Senate.
Lovick Williams, Inverness, commissioned June 24, 1959
until January 3, 1961, recommissioned January 16, 1961 until
the next Senate.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Sixth Judicial Circuit
B. J. Driver, Clearwater, commissioned July 14, 1958 until
next Senate, confirmed by the Senate and commissioned May
21, 1959 until July 24, 1959, confirmed by the Senate and re-
commissioned July 24, 1959 for term of four years.
Charles Luckie, Jr., Dade City, resigned April 17, 1959 and
T. H. Getzen, Dade City, confirmed by the Senate and com-
missioned May 1, 1959 until July 31, 1959, confirmed by the
Senate and recommissioned July 31, 1959 for term of four
years.

Seventh Judicial Circuit
Hamilton D. Upchurch, St. Augustine, term expired July 31,
1959, confirmed by the Senate and commissioned July 31, 1959
for term of four years.
H. T. Cook, Bunnell, term expires September 18, 1961.

Eighth Judicial Circuit
Mack S. Futch, Starke, term expired July 31, 1959, con-
firmed by the Senate and recommissioned July 31, 1959 for
four years.
J. C. Adkins, Jr., Gainesville, commissioned Oct. 22, 1957
until next Senate, confirmed by the Senate and commissioned
June 5, 1959 until January 3, 1961, resigned July 31, 1959.
Benmont Tench, Jr., Gainesville, commissioned August 5, 1959
until January 3, 1961, recommissioned January 16, 1961 until
the next Senate.

Ninth Judicial Circuit
Charles R. P. Brown, Fort Pierce, term expired July 31,
1959, confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned July 31,
1959 for a term of four years.
Thomas R. Waddell, Jr., Melbourne, term expired July 31,
1959, confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned July 31,
1959 for term of four years, resigned February 15, 1960. An-
thony J. Hosemann, Jr., Cocoa Beach, commissioned February
12, 1960 until the next Senate.









46 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Tenth Judicial Circuit
Joseph 0. Macbeth, Sebring, term expired July 31, 1959,
confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned July 31, 1959 for
term of four years.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
(Assistant State Attorneys appointed by the State Attorney)
Twelfth Judicial Circuit
William H. Stockham, Sarasota, term expired July 31, 1959.
James T. Adams, Sarasota, commissioned August 5, 1959
until the next Senate. Resigned December 30, 1960.
John W. Hasson, Sarasota, commissioned December 30, 1960
until next Senate.
Frank B. Watson, Jr., Fort Myers, term expired July 31,
1959, recommissioned August 5, 1959 until the next Senate.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
Ralph L. Rousseau, Jr., Tampa, term expired July 31, 1959,
confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned July 31, 1959
for term of four years.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit
William J. Mongoven, Chipley, term expired July 31, 1959,
recommissioned August 5, 1959 until the next Senate.
James E. Moore, Marianna, resigned October 31, 1960.
William E. Harris, Panama City, commissioned November
5, 1960 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned January 9, 1961
until the next Senate.

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit
Quentin V. Long, Hallandale, term expired July 31, 1959.
A. J. Musselman, Jr., Pompano Beach, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned July 31, 1959 for term of four years, re-
signed July 1, 1960. Curtin R. Coleman, Fort Lauderdale,
commissioned July 7, 1960 until the next Senate.

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
None.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


OFFICIAL COURT REPORTERS
(Commissioned during Pleasure of the Governor)

First Judicial Circuit
Annice Brown, Milton; Robert E. Sayner, Pensacola; Mrs.
Weba Paul, DeFuniak Springs; Doris Patricia Bolton, Crest-
view.

Second Judicial Circuit
Frances Thigpen, Tallahassee; Esther K. Brahaney, Talla-
hassee, resigned June 30, 1959 and Shirley Anne Prevatt,
Tallahassee, commissioned July 22, 1959, resigned September
30, 1960. June B. Land, Tallahassee, commissioned October 4,
1960, resigned December 6, 1960. Ruth S. Lambert, Tallahas-
see, commissioned December 7, 1960, resigned December 27,
1960. Myrna E. Roberts, Tallahassee, commissioned December
29, 1960; Priscilla P. Symon, commissioned January 24, 1961;
Loretta Perdue White, Tallahassee.

Third Judicial Circuit
William McChesney, Madison; Mrs. Connie Luebke, Lake
City.

Fourth Judicial Circuit
Raleigh C. Dowling, Jr., Jacksonville; Cecil K. Noel, Jr.,
Jacksonville; Lillian Melillo, Jacksonville, commissioned Sep-
tember 29, 1959; W. D. Jones, Jacksonville, commissioned Sep-
tember 29, 1959.

Fifth Judicial Circuit
Miss Elva Crumpton, Ocala; Allan H. Hamlin, Tavares.

Sixth Judicial Circuit
Maude B. Clingan, St. Petersburg; Albert W. Reeves, Clear-
water; James M. Swain, Dade City, commissioned October 12,
1959.

Seventh Judicial Circuit
Gail S. Lynch, DeLand; George B. Newton, St. Augustine.









48 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Eighth Judicial Circuit
Evelyn Higgs, Gainesville

Ninth Judicial Circuit
Gray Brewer, Titusville; Clifford M. Gaffney, Fort Pierce;
Mrs. M. Bama Conner, Orlando; Dolores L. Gard, Fort Pierce,
resigned December 31, 1960; Marjorie M. Canonica, Fort
Pierce, commissioned January 30, 1961.

Tenth Judicial Circuit
Marilyn Cleveland Langford, Lakeland; Holland A. Kelley,
Bartow; Mrs. Rosie Sclafani, Lakeland; Marguerite C. Sapp,
Sebring, resigned February 18, 1959; Mrs. Betty J. Wilson,
Bartow, commissioned February 23, 1959.

Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Jack W. Mallicoat, Miami; Bert Friedman, Miami, commis-
sioned August 29, 1960.

Twelfth Judicial Circuit
Barney Schultz, Fort Myers; Donald D. Bell, Bradenton.

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
Richard H. Lee, Tampa, deceased; Nathan L. Friedman,
Tampa, commissioned November 2, 1960, recommissioned Jan-
uary 30, 1961.

Fourteenth Judicial Circuit
Mrs. Zola B. Folkes, Panama City; Mrs. Nellie P. Heath,
Marianna; Betty Gaskin Owens, Wewahitchka.

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit
J. W. Coleman, Fort Lauderdale; C. E. Jones, West Palm
Beach; David D. Finley, West Palm Beach, commissioned June
19, 1959.

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
Mrs. Louisa D. Parks, Key West.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Court Reporter, Hillsborough County Criminal Court
of Record
Virginia Toffaletti, Tampa.
Escambia County Court of Record
Lucius B. Stears, Pensacola.
Dade County Civil Court of Record
John F. Dwyer, Miami; Jessie Axton, Miami; Louise Pencke,
Miami.
Broward County Criminal Court of Record
Marguerite Kingmeyer, Fort Lauderdale.
JUDGES, CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD
Dade-Ben C. Willard, Miami, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
George E. Schulz, Miami, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned January 6, 1959 for four years, resigned De-
cember 22, 1960 and Jack A. Falk, Miami, commissioned De-
cember 27, 1960 until January 8, 1963.
Gene Williams, Miami, term expired January 6, 1959, re-
commissioned January 6, 1959 for term of four years.
Duval-William T. Harvey, Jacksonville, term expired Jan-
uary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
A. Lloyd Layton, Jacksonville, term expired January 6,
1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Hillsborough-L. A. Grayson, Tampa, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Monroe-Thos. S. Caro, Key West, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Orange-W. M. Murphy, Orlando, resigned March 1, 1959
and Richard H. Cooper, Orlando, commissioned March 1,
1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four
years.
Palm Beach-Edward G. Newell, West Palm Beach, de-
ceased and Russell H. McIntosh, West Palm Beach, commis-
sioned June 10, 1960 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned
for term of four years.








50 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Hugh MacMillan, West Palm Beach, commissioned Janu-
ary 6, 1959 for term of four years.
Polk-Roy H. Amidon, Lakeland, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.

JUDGES, CIVIL COURTS OF RECORD

Dade-David J. Heffernan, Miami, retired January 31,
1959 and Leland B. Featherstone, Miami, commissioned Feb-
ruary 1, 1959 until January 15, 1962, recommissioned for
term of four years.
Norman Hendry, Miami, term expired August 5, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of four years.
John R. Blanton, Miami, term expired July 28, 1959, re-
commissioned for term of four years.
Hal P. Dekle, Miami, term expired July 11, 1959, recom-
missioned for term of four years, resigned December 22, 1960
and Boyce F. Ezell, Jr., Miami, commissioned December 27,
1960 until July 11, 1963.
Duval-Burton Barrs, Jacksonville, deceased and Roger J.
Waybright, Jacksonville, commissioned October 9, 1959 until
the next Senate, resigned December 31, 1960. Tyrie A. Boyer,
Jacksonville, commissioned January 2, 1961 until the next
Senate.
JUDGES, COURTS OF RECORD
Alachua-J. C. Adkins, Jr., Gainesville, commissioned Au-
gust 1, 1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term
of four years.
Broward-Thomas F. Tompkins, Fort Lauderdale, com-
missioned July 1, 1959, until January 3, 1961, resigned Janu-
ary 15, 1960 and O. Edgar Williams, Jr., Fort Lauderdale, com-
missioned January 15, 1960 until January 3, 1961, recommis-
sioned for term of four years.
Louis Weissing, Fort Lauderdale, commissioned July 1,
1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four
years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Robert J. O'Toole, Fort Lauderdale, commissioned July
28, 1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of
four years.
Raymond J. Hare, Fort Lauderdale, commissioned January
4, 1960 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four
years.
Escambia-Ernest E. Mason, Pensacola, resigned Febru-
ary 1, 1960 and M. C. Blanchard, Pensacola, commissioned
February 1, 1960 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for
term of two years.
Kirke M. Beall, Pensacola, term expires January 8, 1963.

CIVIL AND CRIMINAL COURT OF RECORD
Pinellas-Joseph P. McNulty, St. Petersburg, term expired
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.

JUDGES, JUVENILE COURTS
Bay-Bert A. Davenport, Panama City term expired Janu-
ary 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Broward-Dorr S. Davis, Fort Lauderdale, term expired
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Dade-W. R. Culbreath, Miami, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Dade-Walter H. Beckham, Miami, deceased and Ben J.
Sheppard, Miami, commissioned November 5, 1960 until July
2, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Duval-Marion W. Gooding, Jacksonville, term expired
August 18, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years. Re-
signed January 3, 1961 and Lamar Winegeart, Jr., commis-
sioned January 4, 1961 until January 8, 1963.
Hillsborough-O. D. Howell, Jr., Tampa, term expired July
31, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Leon-Rufus O. Jefferson, Tallahassee, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.









52 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Monroe-Mrs. Eva Warner Gibson, Key West, term expired
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Orange-Mattie H. Farmer, Orlando, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Pinellas-Charles 0. Parks, Jr., St. Petersburg, term ex-
pired June 21, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Polk-G. Bowdon Hunt, Bartow, term expires October 1,
1962.
Volusia-Max Frank Massfeller, Daytona Beach, term ex-
pired January 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.

JUDGE OF THE JUVENILE DIVISION OF
THE COURT OF RECORD
Escambia-Theodore F. Bruno, Pensacola, term expired
January 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of six years.

JUDGES OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURTS
County
Bay-R. C. Evans, Panama City, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Brevard-Grady W. White, Melbourne, term expired Janu-
ary 6, 1959, recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recommis-
sioned for term of four years.
Broward-Charles F. Goggin, Jr., Fort Lauderdale, term
expired January 6, 1959, Mildred S. Akerman, Ft. Lauderdale,
commissioned January 6, 1959, for four years. Jack Yeslow,
Hollywood, term expired January 6, 1959, recommissioned
for term of four years. Robert M. Arnold, Pompano Beach,
term expired January 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four
years.
Clay-J. C. Sapp, Green Cove Springs, resigned April 9,
1959, and James T. Norton, Green Cove Springs commissioned
April 24, 1959 until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term
of four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Columbia-Milo I. Thomas, Jr., Lake City, term expired
January 6, 1959, recommissioned January 21, 1959 until Janu-
ary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Dade-Raymond G. Nathan, Miami, term expired January
6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Dade-Sidney L. Segall, Miami, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Dixie-Royal C. Dunn, Cross City deceased and Kendrick
Jones, Cross City, commissioned November 16, 1959 until Sep-
tember 11, 1961.
Duval-W. Shannon Linning, Jacksonville, term expired
January 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Escambia-William H. Anderson, Pensacola, term expired
January 1, 1961. William S. Rowley, Pensacola, commissioned
January 30, 1961, until January 1, 1965.
Flagler-Francis G. Mark, Bunnell, resigned January 19,
1959 and Charles Tonkin, Flagler Beach, commissioned De-
cember 21, 1959, until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for
term of four years.
Gulf-B. B. Conklin, Wewahitchka, term expired January
6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years, deceased and
Jeff C. Martin, Port St. Joe, commissioned August 12, 1959,
until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of two years.
Hendry-Selden L. Stewart, LaBelle, term expired January
6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Highlands-David F. Lanier, Avon Park, term expired Jan-
uary 6, 1959, recommissioned until January 3, 1961, recom-
missioned for term of four years.
Indian River-J. Pasco Woods, Vero Beach, commissioned
January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961, Charles A. Sullivan,
commissioned January 3, 1961, for term of four years.
Jackson-Harry Bell, Marianna, commissioned August 12,
1959, until January 1, 1961, recommissioned January 16, 1961,
until January 1, 1965.









54 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Jefferson-W. M. Scruggs, Sr., Monticello, term expired
January 3, 1961. J. Birney Linn, Monticello, commissioned
January 3, 1961, for term of four years.
Lake-Robert E. Pierce, resigned January 5, 1960. Neal
D. Huebsch, Eustis, commissioned February 8, 1960, until Jan-
uary 3, 1961. Ernest C. Aulls, Jr., Grand Island, commissioned
January 3, 1961, for term of four years.
Lee-Charles M. Roberts, Fort Myers, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961. B. Garnett Page, Fort Myers, commissioned Janu-
ary 3, 1961, for term of four years.
Leon-William F. Daniel, Tallahassee, term expired October
8, 1959, recommissioned October 9, 1959, until October 8, 1961.
Madison-Alice C. Williams, Madison, term expired January
3, 1961. F. D. Favors, Madison, commissioned January 3, 1961,
for term of four years.
Marion-William F. Blowers, Ocala, term expired November
8, 1959, recommissioned for term of two years.
Martin-Theodore C. Houk, Stuart, term expired January
6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Monroe-Paul E. Esquinaldo, Key West, term expired Janu-
ary 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Nassau-E. V. Garcia, Fernandina Beach, term expired Jan-
uary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Okaloosa-Harry Booth, Crestview, term expired January
3, 1961. Johnnie Reeves, Baker, commissioned January 3, 1961,
for term of four years.

Orange-Sylvan McElroy, Orlando, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.

Osceola-Fred C. Snodgrass, St. Cloud, term expired Janu-
ary 6, 1959, recommissioned until January 6, 1961, recommis-
sioned for term of four years.

Palm Beach-F. A. Currie, West Palm Beach, term expired
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Pasco-Eric E. Wagner, resigned September 10, 1959. Wil-
liam B. Goodson, Dade City, commissioned September 25,
1959, until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four
years.
Putnam-Edward L. Bush, Palatka, term expired August
1, 1959, recommissioned October 8, 1959, until August 1, 1961.
St. Johns-Robert A. Andreu, St. Augustine, term expired
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
St. Lucie-Walter M. Rogers, Fort Pierce, term expired Jan-
uary 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Sarasota-C. J. Wiersteiner, Sarasota, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Seminole-Frank L. Miller, Sanford, term expired August
20, 1959, recommissioned until August 20, 1961.
Taylor-Judson B. Faircloth, Perry, term expired January 6,
1959, recommissioned for term of two years.
Volusia-James T. Nelson, DeLand, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Walton-Emery Campbell, DeFuniak Springs, term expired
January 6, 1959. M. C. Burke, DeFuniak Springs, commis-
sioned January 6, 1959, for term of four years.
SOLICITORS, CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD
Duval-Lacy Mahon, Jr., Jacksonville, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961. Edward M. Booth, Jacksonville, commissioned
January 3, 1961, for term of four years.
Monroe-Allan B. Cleare, Jr., Key West, term expired Jan-
uary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Orange-Richard H. Cooper, Orlando, resigned January 27,
1959. Warren H. Edwards, commissioned March 1, 1959, until
January 3, 1961. James M. Russ, Orlando, commissioned Jan-
uary 3, 1961, for term of four years.
Palm Beach-Charles A. Nugent, Jr., West Palm Beach,
resigned August 31, 1959. Joel T. Daves, III, West Palm Beach,
commissioned September 3, 1959, until January 3, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of four years.









56 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Polk-Clifton M. Kelly, Lakeland, resigned January 6, 1959.
Jesse H. Willson, Bartow, commissioned January 6, 1959, until
January 3, 1961. Resigned December 28, 1960. Clinton A. Cur-
tis, Lake Wales, commissioned December 28, 1960, until Janu-
ary 8, 1963.

SOLICITORS, COURTS OF RECORD
Alachua-A. Z. Adkins, Jr., Gainesville, commissioned Jan-
uary 3, 1961, for term of four years.
Broward-Thomas M. Coker, Jr., Fort Lauderdale, com-
missioned July 1, 1959, until January 3, 1961, recommissioned
for term of four years.
Escambia-John L. Reese, Pensacola, term expired August
18, 1959. Henry R. Barksdale, Pensacola, commissioned Janu-
ary 6, 1959, for term of four years.

CLERKS, CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD
Dade-J. F. McCracken, Coral Gables, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Duval-Kathleen L. Hartley, Jacksonville, term expired
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Hillsborough-L. D. Simmons, Tampa, term expired Janu-
ary 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Monroe-Harry Dongo, Key West, resigned September 10,
1959 and Louis Carbonnell, Key West, commissioned October
5, 1959, until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four
years.
Orange-Charles E. Limpus, Orlando, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Palm Beach-J. Louie Carter, West Palm Beach, term ex-
pired January 6, 1959. John B. Dunkle, West Palm Beach,
commissioned January 6, 1959, for term of four years.
Polk-R. J. Haslett, Bartow, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of four years.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


CLERK, CIVIL COURT OF RECORD
Duval-Kathleen L. Hartley, Jacksonville, term expired
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.

CLERKS, COURTS OF RECORD
Broward-W. E. Bunch, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned
July 1, 1959, until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term
of four years.
Escambia-Ernie Lee Magaha, Pensacola, term expired Jan-
uary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.

PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS
Counties
Alachua-A. Z. Adkins, Jr., Gainesville, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961 (Office abolished Ch. 59-555).
Bay-Dayton Logue, Panama City, term expired January
6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Charlotte-Edward L. Gerson, Punta Gorda, term expired
January 3, 1961. Elwood P. Safron, Punta Gorda, commissioned
January 3, 1961, for four years.
Collier-Walter G. Sorokoty, Naples, commissioned Janu-
ary 3, 1961, for four years.
DeSoto-William W. Dishong, Arcadia, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Gadsden-William D. Lines, Quincy, term expired January
6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Gulf-Benjamin H. Dickens, Port St. Joe, term expired Jan-
uary 6, 1959. Silas R. Stone, Port St. Joe, commissioned Janu-
ary 6, 1959, for term of two years, recommissioned January
3, 1961, for term of four years.
Hardee-Latimer C. Farr, Wauchula, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Indian River-John R. Gould, Vero Beach, term expired
January 6, 1959, recommissioned until January 3, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of four years.










58 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Jefferson-Henry C. Hamilton, Monticello, term expired
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Lake-Robert E. Pierce, Leesburg, commissioned January
12, 1960, until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of
four years.
Lee-Frank A. Pavese, Fort Myers, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Leon-Jack M. Green, Tallahassee, term expired January
6, 1959, Sylvan Strickland, Tallahassee, commissioned Janu-
ary 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term
of four years.
Levy-Richard J. Brooks, Bronson, term expired January
6, 1959. S. E. Wasson, commissioned January 6, 1959, until
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Madison-Ernest M. Page, Jr., Madison, term expired Jan-
uary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Manatee-Walter R. Talley, Bradenton, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961, Robert E. Schultz Bradenton, commissioned Janu-
ary 3, 1961, for term of four years.
Marion-E. G. Musleh, Ocala, commissioned January 3,
1961, for term of four years.
Martin-T. T. Oughterson, Stuart, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Okaloosa-William D. Barrow, Crestview, term expired
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Okeechobee-G. C. Durrance, Okeechobee, term expired
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Osceola-Phillip R. Kelley, Kissimmee, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Pasco-Gene H. Auvil, Dade City, resigned September 10,
1959. Eric E. Wagner, Dade City, commissioned September
15, 1959, until January 3, 1961, Robert E. Clawson, Dade City,
commissioned January 3, 1961, for term of four years.
Putnam-Earl G. Nicholson, Palatka, commissioned June
18, 1959, until January 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of
four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Pinellas-Royce L. Kilpatrick, Clearwater, term expired
January 3, 1961. James D. Dillard, Pinellas Park, commissioned
January 3, 1961, for term of four years.
St. Lucie-B. A. Bittan, Jr., Fort Pierce, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Sarasota-Lamar B. Dozier, Sarasota, resigned January 1,
1959. Thomas H. Stokes, Sarasota, commissioned January 1,
1959, until January 3, 1961. Robert H. Stahlschmidt, Sarasota,
commissioned January 3, 1961, for term of four years.
Seminole-Karlyle Housholder, Sanford, term expired Jan-
ary 3, 1961, LeRoy Hill, Junta Gorda, commissioned January
Sumter-James W. West, Bushnell, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
Walton-A. G. Campbell, Jr., term expired January 6, 1959.
S. M. Preacher, DeFuniak Springs, commissioned January 6,
1959, for term of four years.

Counties COUNTY ATTORNEYS
Charlotte-Earl D. Farr, Punta Gorda, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961, LeRoy Hill, Punta Gorda, commissioned January
3, 1961, for term of four years.
Columbia-W. J. Ferguson, Lake City, term expired Janu-
ary 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Hendry-Harry P. Johnson, Clewiston, term expired Janu-
ary 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Holmes-J. Paul Griffith, Bonifay, term expired January 3,
1961, A. P. Drummond, Bonifay, commissioned January 3,
1961, for term of four years.
Jackson-Clyde Mayhall, Marianna, term expired January
6, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Santa Rosa-W. D. Robertson, Milton, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.

ATTORNEY TO THE BOARD OF
County COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Hardee-T. Hoyt Carlton, Wauchula, term expired January
3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.









60 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

STATE SENATORIAL DISTRICTS

Redistricted 1945

Federal Census 1950

Districts Population
First-Okaloosa and Santa Rosa Counties .......... 46,087
Second-Escambia County ........................ 112,706
Third-Holmes and Walton Counties .............. 28,713
Fourth--Jackson County ......................... 34,645
Fifth-Franklin, Liberty, and Wakulla Counties .... 14,254
Sixth-Gadsden County .......................... 36,457
Seventh-Polk County .......................... 123,997
Eighth-Leon County ........................... 51,590
Ninth-Citrus and Hernando Counties ............. 12,804
Tenth-Madison and Taylor Counties .............. 24,613
Eleventh-Pinellas County ........................ 159,249
Twelfth-Indian River, Martin, and St. Lucie
Counties .................................... 39,859
Thirteenth-Dade County ........................ 495,084
Fourteenth-Columbia County .................... 18,216
Fifteenth-Bradford and Union Counties ........... 20,363
Sixteenth-Nassau County ........................ 12,811
Seventeenth-Hamilton, Lafayette, and Suwannee
Counties ............. ...................... 29,407
Eighteenth-Duval County ........................ 304,029
Nineteenth-Orange County ..................... 114,950
Twentieth-Marion County ....................... 38,187
Twenty-first-Dixie, Gilchrist, and Levy Counties ... 18,064
Twenty-second-Jefferson County ................. 10,413
Twenty-third-Lake County ...................... 36,340









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Twenty-fourth-Collier, Hendry, Lee, and Monroe
Counties .....................................
Twenty-fifth-Bay, Gulf, Calhoun, and Washington
Counties .................................. .
Twenty-sixth-Putnam County ....................
Twenty-seventh-DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, and
Highlands Counties ..........................
Twenty-eighth-Volusia County ...................
Twenty-ninth-Baker and Clay Counties ..........
Thirtieth-Broward County ......................
Thirty-first-Flagler and St. Johns Counties ........
Thirty-second-Alachua County ...................
Thirty-third-Okeechobee and Osceola Counties ....
Thirty-fourth-Hillsborough County ...............
Thirty-fifth-Palm Beach County .................. .
Thirty-sixth-Charlotte, Manatee, and Sarasota
C counties .....................................
Thirty-seventh-Brevard and Seminole Counties ...
Thirty-eighth-Pasco and Sumter Counties ..........


65,900


69,959
23,615


35,150
74,229
20,636
83,933
28,365
57,026
14,860
249,894
114,688


67,817
50,536
31,859


Total ................................... ....2,771,305









62 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

STATE SENATORIAL DISTRICTS
Redistricted 1945
Federal Census 1960

Districts Population
First-Okaloosa and Santa Rosa Counties .......... 90,722
Second-Escambia County ........................ 173,829
Third-Holmes and Walton Counties .............. 26,420
Fourth-Jackson County ......................... 36,208
Fifth-Franklin, Liberty, and Wakulla Counties .... 14,971
Sixth-Gadsden County ........................ 41,989
Seventh-Polk County .......................... 195,139
Eighth-Leon County ........................... 74,225
Ninth-Citrus and Hernando Counties ............. 20,473
Tenth-Madison and Taylor Counties ............. 27,322
Eleventh-Pinellas County ....................... 374,665
Twelfth-Indian River, Martin, and St. Lucie
Counties ....................................... 81,535
Thirteenth-Dade County ........................ 935,047
Fourteenth-Columbia County .................... 20,077
Fifteenth-Bradford and Union Counties .......... 18,489
Sixteenth-Nassau County ....................... 17,189
Seventeenth-Hamilton, Lafayette, and Suwannee
Counties .................................... 25,555
Eighteenth-Duval County ....................... 455,411
Nineteenth-Orange County ...................... 263,540
Twentieth-Marion County ....................... 51,616
Twenty-first-Dixie, Gilchrist, and Levy Counties ... 17,711










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Twenty-second-Jefferson County ................
Twenty-third-Lake County .....................
Twenty-fourth-Collier, Hendry, Lee, and Monroe
Counties ....................................
Twenty-fifth-Bay, Gulf, Calhoun, and Washington
Counties ....................................
Twenty-sixth-Putnam County ....................
Twenty-seventh-DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, and
Highlands Counties .........................
Twenty-eighth-Volusia County ...................
Twenty-ninth-Baker and Clay Counties ..........
Thirtieth-Broward County .......................
Thirty-first-Flagler and St. Johns Counties .......
Thirty-second-Alachua County ..................
Thirty-third-Okeechobee and Osceola Counties ....
Thirty-fourth-Hillsborough County ...............
Thirty-fifth-Palm Beach County .................
Thirty-sixth-Charlotte, Manatee, and Sarasota
Counties ....................................
Thirty-seventh-Brevard and Seminole Counties ...
Thirty-eighth-Pasco and Sumter Counties ........


Total ..................................... 4,951,560


9,543
57,383


126,332


95,739
32,212


48,341
125,319
26,898
333,946
34,600
74,074
25,453
397,788
228,106


158,657
166,382
48,654











64 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

STATE SENATORS-1959

District Name and Address

* 1 Newman C. Brackin, Crestview
** 2 Philip D. Beall, P. O. Box 862, Pensacola
* 3 Harvie J. Belser, Bonifay
** 4 John Rawls, Marianna
* 5 T. Drew Branch, Sumatra
** 6 Dewey M. Johnson, Quincy
* 7 Scott Kelly, P. 0. Box 1651, Lakeland
** 8 Wilson Carraway, Box 870, Tallahassee
* 9 James E. (Nick) Connor, P. O. Box 5, Brooksville
* 10 W. T. Davis, Madison
* 11 J. Frank Houghton, 401 Florida Theatre Bldg, St. Petersburg
** 12 Harry J. Kicliter, P. O. Box 1173, Fort Pierce
* 13 Joe Eaton, 1125 duPont Building, Miami, resigned 9-30-59
** 14 G. T. Melton, P. O. Box 971, Lake City
* 15 Charley E. Johns, Starke
** 16 Harry O. Stratton, Callahan
* 17 H. H. (Horry) Hair, Jr., Live Oak
** 18 Wayne E. Ripley, 224 Lynch Building, Jacksonville
* 19 John A. Sutton, 64 E. Central, Orlando
* 20 L. K. Edwards, Jr., Irvine
* 21 W. Randolph Hodges, Cedar Key
** 22 S. D. Clarke, Monticello
* 23 J. A. (Tar) Boyd, Box 901, Leesburg
** 24 Travis A. Gresham, Jr., 2110 First Street, Fort Myers
25 Bart Knight, P. O. Box 375, Blountstown
** 26 B. C. (Bill) Pearce, East Palatka
27 Doyle E. Carlton, Jr., Wauchula
*28 E. William Gautier, 1200 Magnolia St., New Smyrna Beach
29 Tom Adams, Box 215, Orange Park
** 30 George W. Tedder, Jr., 203 Everglades Bank Bldg., Ft. Lau-
derdale
31 Verle A. Pope, P. 0. Box 519, St. Augustine
** 32 J. Emory (Red) Cross, P. O. Box 411, Gainesville
33 Irlo O. Bronson, Kissimmee
** 34 Sam M. Gibbons, P. O. Box 1363, Tampa 1
35 Fred O. Dickinson, Jr., 3020 Vincent Rd., West Palm Beach
** 36 Ed H. Price, Jr., Bradenton
37 Douglas Stenstrom, Sanford
** 38 J. C. Getzen, Jr., Bushnell


* Holdovers
** Elected 1958 General Election










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA

MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-1959


County

Alachua



Baker

Bay



Bradford
Brevard
Broward


Calhoun
Charlotte

Citrus

Clay

Collier
Columbia

Dade


Group 1

Group 2



Group 1

Group 2



Group 1

Group 2


Group

Group

Group


DeSoto
Dixie
Duval Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Escambia Group 1

Group 2
Flagler


Name and Address

Ralph D. Turlington, 113 N. Main St.,
Gainesville
Osee R. Fagan, 212 S.E. First St., Gaines-
ville
John J. Crews, Jr., P. O. Drawer 467, Mac-
clenny
Dempsey J. Barron, P. O. Box 1241, Panama
City
William E. Harris, P. O. Box 578, Panama
City
Doyle E. Conner, P. O. Box 631, Starke
James H. Pruitt, Box 638, Eau Gallie
Emerson Allsworth, 761 Evanston Circle, Ft.
Lauderdale
A. J. Ryan, Jr., 269 S. W. 9th St., Dania
Don Fuqua, Altha
John M. Hathaway, P. O. Box 638, Punta
Gorda
Allison R. (Baldy) Strickland, Rt. 1, Inver-
ness
S. D. (Sam) Saunders, P. O. Box 326, Green
Cove Springs
James L. Walker, P. O. Box 475, Naples
B. D. (Georgia Boy) Williams, P. O. Box
471, Lake City
George L. Hollahan, Jr., 7210 Red Rd.,
South Miami
David C. Eldredge, 6850 S.W. 32nd St.,
Miami 55
W. C. Herrell, 201 Curtiss Parkway, Miami
Springs
S. C. Smith, Box 231, Arcadia
Hal Chaires, Old Town
John E. Mathews, Jr., 630 Lynch Bldg.,
Jacksonville
Harry Westberry, 152 Tallulah Ave., Jack-
sonville
George B. Stallings, Jr., 5127 Pirates Cove
Rd., Jacksonville
Reubin O'D. Askew, 504 Florida National
Bank Bldg., Pensacola
George Stone, Rt. 1, Atmore, Alabama
W. L. Wadsworth, P. O. Box 396, Bunnell










66 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

County Name and Address

Franklin Oliver Nash, Apalachicola
Gadsden Group 1 W. M. Inman, Quincy
Group 2 C. Fred Arrington, Havana
Gilchrist H. E. Lancaster, Trenton
Glades Joe H. Peeples, Jr., Venus
Gulf Cecil G. Costin, Jr., 221 Reid Ave., Port St.
Joe
Hamilton J. W. McAlpin, White Springs
Hardee G. W. (Dick) Williams, Rt. 1, Wauchula
Hendry Charles E. Miner, Box 187, Clewiston
Hernando John L. Ayers, Box 125, Brooksville
Highlands Howard Livingston, P. O. Box 246, Sebring
Hillsborough Group 1 Woodie A. Liles, P. O. Box 551, Plant City
Group 2 Robert T. Mann, 703 Wallace S. Bldg.,
Tampa 2
Group 3 Tom Whitaker, Jr., 308 Tampa St., Tampa 2
Holmes A. P. Drummond, P. O. Box 238, Bonifay
Indian River L. B. (Buck) Vocelle, P. O. Box 488, Vero
Beach
Jackson Group 1 J. Troy Peacock, 600 North Green, Mari-
anna
Group 2 John S. Shipp, Jr., 1003 Sixth St., Marianna
Jefferson George H. Anderson, Monticello
Lafayette R. 0. Hatcher, Jr., Rt. 1, Box 28, Mayo
Lake Group 1 Welborn Daniel, Box 635, Clermont
Group 2 W. H. (Bill) Reedy, Box 1408, Eustis
Lee Walter O. Sheppard, 1410 Dean St., Fort
Myers
Leon Group 1 Mallory E. Home, Tallahassee
Group 2 Richard O. (Dick) Mitchell, 107 Midyette-
Moor Bldg., Tallahassee
Levy Frank Marshburn, Bronson
Liberty R. L. Hosford, Hosford
Madison Otis R. Peavy, Box 204, Madison
Manatee Group 1 Wilbur H. Boyd, 2117 7th St., Palmetto
Group 2 Robert E. Knowles, 1515 1st Ave., West,
Bradenton
Marion Group 1 William G. O'Neill, P. O. Box 253, Ocala
Group 2 William V. Chappell, Jr., 4 So. Magnolia St.,
Ocala
Martin W. R. Scott, P. O. Bin 2, Stuart
Monroe Group 1 Bernie C. Papy, 1021 Washington St., Key
West
Group 2 Ralph E. Cunningham, Jr., Box 511, Mara-
thon











OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


County

Nassau

Okaloosa



Okeechobee
Orange



Osceola
Palm Beach



Pasco
Pinellas






Polk




Putnam

St. Johns


St. Lucie

Santa Rosa
Sarasota


Seminole


Sumter
Suwannee


Name and Address

T. H. (Tommy) Askins, 415 Alachua St.,
Fernandina Beach
Group 1 Charles D. Stewart, P. O. Box 643, Ft. Wal-
ton Beach
Group 2 James H. (Jimmy) Wise, 302 E. Cedar Ave.,
Crestview
W. Allen Markham, Box 428, Okeechobee
Group 1 Mrs. George W. (Beth) Johnson, 505 Peach-
tree Rd., Orlando
Group 2 Jack C. Inman, 913 Florida National Bank
Bldg., Orlando
J. J. Griffin, Jr., 435 Florida Ave., St. Cloud
Group 1 Ralph J. Blank, Jr., 326 Pan-A Bldg., West
Palm Beach
Group 2 Emmett S. Roberts, 636 S.E. 2nd St., Belle
Glade
Joe A. McClain, Box 4, Dade City
Group 1 James T. Russell, 910 First Federal Bldg.,
St. Petersburg
Group 2 Thomas M. Carney, 268 Belleair Dr., N.,
Snell Isle, St. Petersburg 4
Group 3 B. E. Shaffer, 1609 N. Highland Ave., Clear-
water
Group 1 Lawton M. Chiles, Jr., P. O. Box 1142, Lake-
land
Group 2 Ray Mattox, Winter Haven
Group 3 Ben Hill Griffin, Jr., P. O. Box 368, Frost-
proof
James N. (Gator) Beck, 1617 Husson Ave.,
Palatka
Group 1 F. Charles Usina, St. Augustine
Group 2 A. H. (Gus) Craig, 20 Granada St., St.
Augustine
Rupert Jasen Smith, 206 Raulerson Bldg.,
Ft. Pierce
Morrison Kimbrough, Rt. 2, Milton
Group 1 Gorge M. Edmondson, P. O. Box 877, Venice
Group 2 William S. Boylston, 7539 Midnight Pass
Rd., Sarasota
Group 1 Mack N. Cleveland, Jr., P. O. Box 220,
Sanford
Group 2 Gordon V. Frederick, 204 N. Park Ave.,
Sanford
E. C. Rowell, Box 328, Wildwood
Houston W. Roberts, Rt. 5, Live Oak










68 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

County Name and Address

Taylor O. W. Jones, P. O. Box 595, Perry
Union C. A. Roberts, Lake Butler
Volusia Group 1 Frederick B. Karl, 501 N. Grandview Ave.,
Daytona Beach
Group 2 James H. Sweeny, Jr., P. O. Box 958, De-
Land
Wakulla Bobby Russ, Rt. 2, Crawfordville
Walton Thos. D. (Tom) Beasley, DeFuniak Springs
Washington Sam Mitchell, Vernon













OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


COUNTIES OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA

Showing number of Representatives from each county and population of
each county according to the 1950 and 1960 Federal Census. Reapportioned
Chapter 31378, Acts of 1955.


Number of
County County Seat Represen- Population Population
tatives 1950 1960


Alachua.........
Baker...........
Bay .............
Bradford........
Brevard .........
Broward ........
Calhoun.........
Charlotte........
Citrus...........
Clay.............
Collier...........
Columbia ........
Dade............
De Soto.........
D ixie............
Duval...........
Escambia........
Flagler ..........
Franklin.........
Gadsden.........
Gichrist.........
Glades..........
Gulf............
Hamilton .......
Hardee..........
Hendry..........
Hernando........
Highlands ......
Hillsborough ....
Holmes..........
Indian River....
Jackson .........
Jefferson .........
Lafayette........
Lake............
Lee............ .
Leon............
Levy ...........
Liberty .........
Madison........
Manatee ........
M arion..........
Martin .........
Monroe .........
Nassau ..........
Okaloosa........
Okeechobee......
Orange ..........


Gainesville .................
M acclenny .................
Panama City ...............
Starke.....................
Titusville...................
Fort Lauderdale ............
Blountstown................
Punta Gorda ...............
Inverness...................
Green Cove Springs..........
Everglades.................
Lake City..................
M iami.....................
Arcadia....................
Cross City .................
Jacksonville.................
Pensacola..................
Bunnell....................
Apalachicola ...............
Q uincy.....................
T renton....................
Moore Haven...............
Wewahitchka ..............
Jasper ......................
W auchula. .................
LaBelle ....................
Brooksville.................
Sebring ....................
Tam pa ...................
Bonifay ...................
Vero Beach.................
M arianna..................
M onticello..................
M ayo ......................
Tavares ...................
Fort M yers.................
Tallahassee .................
Bronson.....................
B ristol ....................
Madison ...................
Bradenton..................
O cala......................
Stuart.....................
Key W est ..................
Fernandina.................
Crestview ..................
Okeechobee ................
Orlando....................


57,026
6,313
42,689
11,457
23,653
83,933
7,922
4,286
6,111
14,323
6,488
18,216
495,084
9,242
3,928
304,029
112,706
3,367
5,814
36,457
3,499
2,199
7,460
8,981
10,073
6,051
6,693
13,636
249,894
13,988
11,872
34,645
10,413
3,440
36,340
23,404
51,590
10,637
3,182
14,197
34,704
38,187
7,807
29,957
12,811
27,533
3,454
114,950


74,074
7,363
67,131
12,446
111,435
333,946
7,422
12,594
9,268
19,535
15,753
20,077
935,047
11,683
4,479
455,411
173,829
4,566
6,576
41,989
2,868
2,950
9,937
7,705
12,370
8,119
11,205
21,338
397,788
10,844
S25,309
36,208
9,543
2,889
57,383
54,539
74,225
10,364
3,138
14,154
69,168
51,616
16,932
47,921
17,189
61,175
6,424
263,540













70 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


COUNTIES OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA-(Cont'd)



Number of
County County Seat Represen- Population Population
tatives 1950 1960


Osceola..........
Palm Beach......
Pasco...........
Pinellas..........
Polk............
Putnam.........
St. Johns........
St. Lucie .......
Santa Rosa.....
Sarasota.........
Seminole.........
Sumter..........
Suwannee........
Taylor..........
Union...........
Volusia..........
Wakulla. ........
Walton..........
Washington ......


Kissimmee.................
West Palm Beach...........
Dade City .................
Clearwater.................
Bartow .....................
Palatka....................
St. Augustine...............
Fort Pierce .................
Milton. .....................
Sarasota....................
Sanford. ...................
Bushnell ...................
Live Oak...................
Perry ......................
Lake Butler................
D eland.....................
Crawfordville...............
De Funiak Springs ..........
Chipley. ...................


11,406
114,688
20,529
159,249
123,997
23,615
24,998
20,180
18,554
28,827
26,883
11,330
16,986
10,416
8,906
74,229
5,258
14,725
11,888


19,029
228,106
36,785
374,665
195,139
32,212
30,034
39,294
29,547
76,895
54,947
11,869
14,961
13,168
6,043
125,319
5,257
15,576
11,249


____________ _I.


T otals... ............... ............


2,771,305


4,951,560









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


COMMISSIONS
STATE EX-OFFICIO BOARDS AND
1959-1960
BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.

AGRICULTURAL MARKETING BOARD
LeRoy Collins, Governor
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
Neil M. Rhodes, State Marketing Commissioner.
BUDGET COMMISSION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
J. Ed Larson, Treasurer.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
STATE CANVASSING BOARD
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF STATE INSTITUTIONS
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
CONSERVATION BOARD
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.









72 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
BOARD OF COUNTY OFFICERS' BUDGET APPEALS
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
DRAINAGE COMMISSIONERS
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
BOARD OF EDUCATION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
FINANCE COMMITTEE
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
GOVERNOR'S CABINET
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

HOUSING BOARD
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT FUND
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

LABOR BUSINESS AGENTS LICENSING BOARD
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.

PERSONNEL BOARD FOR MERIT SYSTEM
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.

BOARD OF PARDONS
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
BOARD OF PENSIONS (CONFEDERATE)
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.









74 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

STATE PLANT BOARD
Joe K. Hays, Winter Haven.
Jacquelin J. Daniel, Jacksonville.
James J. Love, Quincy.
Frank M. Buchanan, Miami.
S. Kendrick Guernsey, Jacksonville.
Ralph L. Miller, Plymouth.
James D. Camp, Sr., Ft. Lauderdale.

PURCHASING COMMISSION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
RAILROAD ASSESSMENT BOARD
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
J. Edwin Larson, Treasurer.
SECURITIES COMMISSION
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, Treasurer.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
BOARD FOR SUPERVISION AND REGULATION OF FORM OF
BOND OF SURETY COMPANIES
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Richard W. Irvin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
DIRECT TAX COMMISSION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
TEXTBOOK PURCHASING BOARD
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA 75

Richard W. Irvin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
BOARD OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Irvin, Attorney General.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
PUBLIC RECORDS SCREENING BOARD
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Bryan Willis, State Auditor.









76 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SUPERVISORS,
COMMISSIONERS, INSPECTORS,
BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS
STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
James D. A. Holley, Tallahassee, term expired August 24, 1960,
recommissioned for term of four years.
Arthur I. Hemmings, Miami, term expired August 26, 1959,
recommissioned September 4, 1959, until August 26, 1963.
Robert M. Morgan, Miami, term expires August 19, 1961.
Harry M. Turnburke, Clearwater, term expires August 17,
1961.
Jewell A. Davis, Jacksonville, term expires August 25, 1962.
FLORIDA AIR POLLUTION CONTROL COMMISSION
B. R. Fuller, Jr., Tallahassee, term expired October 3, 1959.
E. R. Hendrickson, Gainesville, term expired October 1,
1960, recommissioned October 11, 1960, until October 1, 1964.
E. T. Cassler, Bartow, term expires October 2, 1961.
Willard D. Miller, Ruskin, term expires September 27, 1961.
A. P. McIntosh, Tallahassee, term expired October 7, 1960,
recommissioned October 11, 1960, until October 7, 1964.
Thomas H. Lipscomb, Jacksonville, resigned November 18,
1960, and Raymond E. Parks, Miami, commissioned December
9, 1960, until October 7, 1961.
Arthur Crago, Brewster, term expired October 16, 1960,
W. R. Fort, Bartow, commissioned October 16, 1960, for four
years.
George F. Westbrook, Winter Haven, term expired October
22, 1959, recommissioned October 23, 1959, until October 22,
1963.
Albert V. Hardy, Jacksonville, term expires October 7, 1962.
Ledley H. Wear, Lakeland, commissioned September 29,
1959, for a term of four years.
Joel C. Garrard, Bartow, commissioned October 2, 1959,









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


for a term of four years, deceased, and F. L. McNeer, Lake
Alford, commissioned May 23, 1960, until October 2, 1963.
ADVISORY COUNCIL FOR THE REHABILITATION OF ALCOHOLICS
Melvin J. Arnold, Winter Haven, term expired November 24,
1959, recommissioned December 10, 1959, until November 24,
1963.
Thomas A. Sharpe, Jacksonville, term expired November 23,
1960, Robert W. Delaney, Tallahassee, commissioned Decem-
ber 27, 1960, until November 23, 1964.
Paul F. Jarrett, Miami, term expires November 20, 1961.
Hugh Lalor, Opa Locka, term expires November 23, 1961.
Fred D. McMullen, Clearwater, commissioned February 18,
1959, until November 23. 1962.
STATE BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE
Archie G. Parrish, St. Petersburg, term expired July 1, 1959,
recommissioned August 21, 1959, until July 1, 1963.
Russell T. Pancoast, Miami Beach, term expired July 1,
1959, and Robert L. Weed, Miami, commissioned September 18,
1959, until July 1, 1963.
Morton T. Ironmonger, Fort Lauderdale, term expired July
1, 1959, recommissioned August 31, 1959, until July 1, 1963.
Richard Boone Rogers, Orlando, resigned May 6, 1960, and
Francis R. Walton, Daytona Beach, commissioned May 11,
1960, until July 1, 1961.
Franklin S. Bunch, Jacksonville, term expires July 1, 1961.
FLORIDA ARTS COMMISSION
H. S. Duckworth, Jacksonville, commissioned August 29,
1960, until January 3, 1961.
T. A. Johnson, Clearwater, commissioned August 29, 1960,
until January 3, 1961.
Paul T. Ward, Tampa, commissioned September 6, 1960,
until January 3, 1961.
Margaret A. Moorer, Tallahassee, commissioned September
15, 1960, until January 3, 1961.









78 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

James E. Garland, Miami, commissioned September 6, 1960,
until January 3, 1961.
James T. Larimore, Sr., Coral Gables, commissioned Sep-
tember 6, 1960, until January 3, 1961.
Ethel Fisher, Miami, commissioned September 6, 1960, until
January 3, 1961.
Harry M. Philpott, Gainesville, commissioned September
6, 1960, until January 3, 1961.
Sarah Payne Cawthon, Tallahassee, commissioned Novem-
ber 1, 1960, until January 3, 1961.

STATE AUDITOR
Bryan Willis, Tallahassee, term expired August 3, 1959, con-
firmed by the senate and recommissioned for term of four
years.

FLORIDA AVOCADO AND LIME COMMISSION
(Ch. 59-30 extends life of commission until November 1,
1959.)

Avocado and Lime District One
Luther Chandler, Goulds, producer, avocados, commissioned
until June 23, 1959.
J. R. Brooks, Homestead, producer, packer, shipper; com-
missioned until June 27, 1959.
George H. Cooper, Princeton, producer of avocados and
limes, commissioned until July 1, 1959.
Harold E. Kendall, Goulds, producer of avocados and limes;
processor of limes, commissioned until June 27, 1959.
Henry R. Pridgen, Homestead, producer of avocados, com-
missioned until June 23, 1959.

Avocado and Lime District Two
G. Franklyn Ward, Avon Park, producer of avocados, com-
missioned until June 24, 1959.
L. C. Stewart, Winter Haven, producer of limes, commis-
sioned until July 1, 1959.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Ivey E. Futch, Lake Placid, producer of limes, commissioned
until June 27, 1959.
G. W. Keller, Fort Myers, producer, packer and shipper of
limes, commissioned until June 27, 1959.

BARBERS SANITARY COMMISSION
G. H. Ashmore, Miami, term expired June 18, 1959, recom-
missioned September 4, 1959, until June 18, 1963.
S. J. McMillan, Quincy, term expired July 23, 1959, recom-
missioned September 3, 1959, until July 23, 1963.
Jack E. Carter, Orlando, resigned May 26, 1959, and Eugene
Licata, Tampa, commissioned January 12, 1960, until June 18,
1963.

STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS IN BASIC SCIENCES
Dr. Robert J. Dew, Jr., Tampa, term expired September 10,
1959, recommissioned October 5, 1959, until September 10, 1963.
Mary Noka Hood, Tallahassee, term expired September 12,
1959, recommissioned October 5, 1959, until September 12,
1963.
Mark Wirth Emmel, Gainesville, term expires September 9,
1961.
E. Morton Miller, Coral Gables, term expires September 9,
1962.
Paul A. Vestal, Winter Park, term expires September 25,
1962.

BOARD OF BEAUTY CULTURE EXAMINERS

District One
Gladys Moore, Miami, term expired June 27, 1960, and Mrs.
Ted Roman, Belle Glade, commissioned June 28, 1960, until
the next senate.

District Two
Amy Bachleda, Apopka, term expired with the Senate of
1959. Confirmed by the Senate and commissioned May 28,
1959, until June 27, 1961.









80 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

District Three
Mrs. Myrtle M. Morris, Panama City, term expired June 27,
1959. Mrs. Ruth Cromartie, Tallahassee, confirmed by the
senate and commissioned June 27, 1959, for term of three years.

STATE BEVERAGE DIRECTOR
H. G. Cochran, Jr., Tallahassee, resigned July 1, 1959, and
L. Grant Peeples, Tallahassee, commissioned July 1, 1959,
until January 3, 1961.
Thomas E. Lee, Jr., Tallahassee, commissioned January 3,
1961, until January 5, 1965.

COUNCIL FOR THE BLIND
William Catlin, Jacksonville, term expired April 14, 1959,
recommissioned for term of four years.
Julius L. Gresham, Daytona Beach, term expired November
18, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
E. B. Brant, St. Petersburg, term expired November 18,
1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Dudley B. Rawls, Fort Lauderdale, term expires Novem-
ber 21, 1961.
Claude Garland, Jr., Leesburg, term expires November 21,
1961.

STATE BUDGET DIRECTOR
Harry G. Smith, Tallahassee, commissioned June 19, 1959,
at will of the Budget Commission.

GOVERNING BOARD OF THE CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN
FLORIDA FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT
Brian K. McCarty, Fort Pierce, term expired July 12, 1959,
confirmed by Senate and recommissioned July 12, 1959, for a
term of three years.
W. H. Hitt, West Palm Beach, term expired July 12, 1960.
Curtis R. Barnes, Rockledge, commissioned August 15, 1960,
until next Senate.
Jefferson Davis, Homestead, term expired July 20, 1960.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


John M. Frederick, Homestead, commissioned August 11,
1960, until next Senate.
David G. Click, Clewiston, term expired Senate of 1959,
confirmed by Senate and recommissioned June 16, 1959, until
July 11, 1961.
Riley S. Miles, Kissimmee, term expired Senate of 1959, con-
firmed by Senate and recommissioned June 16, 1959, until
July 12, 1961.
STATE CHEMIST
(abolished January 15, 1961)
Vincent E. Stewart, Tallahassee, confirmed January 2, 1959,
until August 4, 1961.
ASSISTANT STATE CHEMIST
Nails Berryman, Tallahassee, term expired September 7,
1959, recommissioned Sept. 11, 1959, until January 15, 1961.
1961.
FLORIDA CHILDREN'S COMMISSION
Arthur G. Dozier, Marianna, term expired September 8,
1959, recommissioned September 22, 1959, until September 8,
1963.
Margaret Bristol, Tallahassee, term expired September 15,
1959, recommissioned September 24, 1959, until September
15, 1963.
Mrs. H. J. McRoberts, Pensacola, term expired September
7, 1959, and Mrs. Buford Bowman, Jacksonville, commissioned
September 22, 1959, until September 9, 1963.
Mrs. Irene L. Williams, St. Augustine, term expired Novem-
ber 4, 1959, recommissioned November 20, 1959, until Novem-
ber 4, 1963.
Jere L. Stambaugh, Sr., Auburndale, term expired Novem-
ber 14, 1959, recommissioned November 18, 1959, until No-
vember 14, 1963.
Jay C. Pridham, Palm Beach, term expired September 21,
1959, recommissioned October 15, 1959, until September 21,
1963.









82 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Herbert D. Williams, St. Petersburg, term expired February
20, 1960, recommissioned February 24, 1960, until February
20, 1964, deceased and Joseph Y. Cheney, Tallahassee, com-
missioned August 29, 1960, until February 20, 1964.
Mrs. Clyde H. Johnson, Quincy, term expired February 20,
1960, recommissioned for a term of four years.
Edna S. Williams, Ormond Beach, term expired March 7,
1960, recommissioned March 24, 1960, until March 7, 1964.
DeForest LaVoy, Tampa, commissioned until September 25,
1962, deceased and Betty Leigh Tougas, Perry, commissioned
March 7, 1960, until September 25, 1962.
Hugh A. Carithers, Jacksonville, term expires April 1, 1961.
Harry B. Douglas, Jr., Tallahassee, term expires October
28, 1962.
Patrick G. Emmanuel, Pensacola, term expires September
16, 1961.
Stephen C. Wright, Miami, term expires October 13, 1961.
Mrs. Hamilton Hunt, Tampa, term expires September 17,
1962.
Taylor Green, Sarasota, term expires September 11, 1961.
Mrs. Jack Pearce Ashmore, Sr., Graceville, term expires
October 6, 1961.
Mrs. Sydney Weintraub, Miami, term expires September 17,
1961.
John L. Shay, Fort Myers, term expires September 25, 1962.
Ellen Whiteside, Coral Gables, commissioned January 26,
1959, until September 24, 1962.
Evelyn R. McCaffrey, Miami, term expired January 20, 1959,
recommissioned January 30, 1959, until January 20, 1963, re-
signed August 15, 1960, and Mrs. Julian V. Smith, Tallahassee,
commissioned October 4, 1960, until January 20, 1963.
CRIPPLED CHILDREN'S COMMISSION
First Congressional District
Ed. R. Bentley, Lakeland, term expired June 15, 1959, re-
commissioned July 13, 1959, until June 15, 1963.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Second Congressional District
Carter Hough, Jr., Jacksonville, term expired June 23, 1959,
recommissioned June 24, 1959, until June 23, 1963.

Third Congressional District
Marguerite P. Drummond, Bonifay, term expires June 15,
1961.
Fourth Congressional District
Jack Bell, Miami, term expires June 16, 1961.

Fifth Congressional District
Fred Mathers, Orlando, term expired June 18, 1959, recom-
missioned June 24, 1959, until June 18, 1963.

STATE BOARD OF CHIROPODY EXAMINERS
Heywood A. Dowling, Jacksonville, term expired January 8,
1959, recommissioned until January 8, 1962.
Allan S. Horn, St. Petersburg, term expired January 15,
1960, recommissioned until January 13, 1963.
Edward B. Hurd, Miami, term expired January 5, 1961, re-
commissioned for term of four years.

STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS
D. I. Rainey, Tallahassee, term expired July 7, 1959, recom-
missioned for term of three years.
Daniel K. Kirk, Jacksonville, commissioned until July 12,
1960, resigned June 30, 1960. Raymond C. Schneider, Clear-
water, commissioned June 30, 1960 until July 11, 1960, recom-
missioned until July 12, 1963.
Edward M. Saunders, Fort Myers, term expires July 10, 1961.

FLORIDA CITRUS COMMISSION
State at Large
J. Dan Wright, Jr., Sanford, (Grower-Handler) term ex-
pired May 31, 1959 recommissioned June 1, 1959 until May 31,
1961.








84 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Bruce W. Skinner, Dunedin, (Grower-Handler-Processor)
term expired May 31, 1960, recommissioned June 1, 1960 until
May 31, 1962.
J. Ross Bynum, Titusville (Grower-Handler) term expired
May 31, 1960, recommissioned June 1, 1960 until May 31, 1962.
Herbert S. Massey, Dade City, (Grower-Handler-Processor)
term expired May 31, 1960, recommissioned June 3, 1960 until
May 31, 1962.
District One
A. Vernon Saurman, Clearwater (Grower) term expired
May 31, 1959, recommissioned June 1, 1959 until May 31, 1961.

District Two
Nash LeGette, Leesburg, (Grower) term expired May 31,
1960. Vernon L. Conner, Mount Dora commissioned June 1,
1960 until May 31, 1962.

District Three
Key Scales, Jr., Wiersdale, (Grower) term expired May 31,
1959, recommissioned June 12, 1959 until May 31, 1961.

District Four
Frank Chase, Windermere (Grower) Term expired May 31,
1960, recommissioned June 24, 1960 until May 31, 1962.

District Five
J. R. Graves, Vero Beach, (Grower) term expired May 31,
1959, recommissioned June 11, 1959 until May 31, 1961.

District Six
W. Albert Carlton, Wauchula, (Grower) term expired May
31, 1960, recommissioned June 2, 1960 until May 31, 1962.

District Seven
Thomas B. Swann, Winter Haven, (Grower) term expired
May 31, 1959, recommissioned June 1, 1959 until May 31, 1961.

District Seven
Herschell N. Sorrells, Auburndale, (Grower-Canner) term









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


expired May 31, 1959, recommissioned June 1, 1959 until May
31, 1961.
CONCENTRATE QUALITY COMMITTEE
Robert C. Wooten, Dade City, commissioned September 2,
1959, until June 30, 1961.
Jerry Brown, Eustis, commissioned September 3, 1959, until
June 30, 1960, recommissioned July 1, 1960, until June 30,
1962.
Harry C. Walker, Ocala, commissioned September 4, 1959,
until June 30, 1960, resigned December 18, 1959, and Reid W.
Jensen, Ft. Pierce, commissioned January 25, 1960, until June
30, 1960, recommissioned July 1, 1960, until June 30, 1962.
Thomas V. Snively, Jr., Winter Haven, commissioned Sep-
tember 2, 1959, until June 30, 1961.
H. E. Apple, Jr., Winter Haven, commissioned September
1, 1959, until June 30, 1960, recommissioned July 1, 1960, until
June 30, 1962.
Henry Cragg, Orlando, commissioned August 31, 1959, until
June 30, 1961.
Frank J. Poitras, Plymouth, commissioned September 3,
1959 until June 30, 1961.
R. C. Lewis, Winter Haven, commissioned August 31, 1959,
until June 30, 1960, recommissioned July 1, 1960, until June
30, 1962.
Marvin H. Walker, Lake Wales, commissioned September
30, 1959, until June 30, 1961.
FLORIDA COMMISSION ON CONSTITUTIONAL GOVERNMENT
Chester Bedell, Jacksonville, term expires September 9,
1961.
Cody Fowler, Tampa, terms expires September 17, 1961.
Millard F. Caldwell, Tampa, term expires September 17,
1961.
D. Fred McMullen, Tallahassee, resigned December 19, 1960.
Doyle E. Carlton, Tampa, term expires September 23, 1961.









86 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

STATE BOARD OF CONTROL
State at Large
S. Kendrick Guernsey, Jacksonville, term expired July 1,
1959 recommissioned August 17, 1959 until July 1, 1963.

First Congressional District
Joe K. Hays, Winter Haven, term expires July 1, 1961.

Second Congressional District
Jaquelin J. Daniel, Jacksonville, term expires July 1, 1961.

Third Congressional District
James J. Love, Quincy, term expired July 1, 1959, recom-
missioned August 17, 1959 until July 1, 1963.

Fourth Congressional District
Hollis Rinehart, Miami, removed by the Senate May 15, 1959.
William C. Gaither, Miami, commissioned during the suspen-
sion of Hollis Rinehart, resigned May 2, 1959. Frank M.
Buchanan, Miami, commissioned May 5, 1959 during suspen-
sion of Hollis Rinehart, recommissioned May 28, 1959 until
July 1, 1960, recommissioned July 7, 1960 until July 1, 1964.

Fifth Congressional District
Ralph L. Miller, Orlando, term expires July 1, 1962.

Sixth Congressional District
James D. Camp, Sr., Fort Lauderdale, term expires July 1,
1962.

DEAD LAKES WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
G. U. Parker, Blountstown, commissioned for a term ending
January 3, 1961, recommissioned for 4 year term.
William H. Linton, Wewahitchka, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for 4 year term.
C. L. Anders, Blountstown, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for 4 year term.
Harry H. Saunders, Port St. Joe, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for 4 year term.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


J. E. Pridgeon, Wewahitchka, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for 4 year term.
COMMISSIONERS OF DEEDS
Charles Maran, Riverhead, New York, term expired October
28, 1959.
Frank J. Silverstein, New York 3, commissioned June 19,
1959, for a term of 4 years.
Willis F. Houghtling, Buffalo, New York, commissioned Au-
gust 7, 1959, for a term of 4 years.

STATE BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS
Northeast District
Frank T. Scott, Jacksonville, term expired February 1, 1959,
recommissioned February 27, 1959 until February 1, 1963.
R. P. Taylor, Jr., Jacksonville, term expired February 1,
1960, recommissioned for term of four years.
Northwest District
J. M. Pepper, Pensacola, term expires Feb. 1, 1962.
West Coast District
F. A. Finley, St. Petersburg, term expired February 1, 1959.
C. J. Zimmerman, Fort Myers, term expires February 1,
1961.
Central District
Robert Thoburn, Daytona Beach, term expires February
1, 1962.
East Coast District
Dr. F. F. Farver, Miami Beach, term expired February 1,
1960, recommissioned for term of four years.
Rupert H. Gillespie, West Palm Beach, commissioned Feb-
ruary 5, 1959 until February 1, 1963.
FLORIDA DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
State at Large
Sam T. Dell, Jr., Gainesville, chairman, resigned April 2,









88 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

1959, W. J. Clapp, St. Petersburg, commissioned April 8, 1959,
until July 8, 1961, resigned January 3, 1961.
Wendell Jarrard, Tallahassee, commissioned January 3, 1961,
until July 8, 1961.
First Congressional District
W. J. Clapp, St. Petersburg, resigned April 2, 1959, G. S.
Holtsinger, Tampa, commissioned April 6, 1959, until July 8,
1959, recommissioned for a term of 4 years, resigned January
3, 1961, Clyde J. Keys, St. Petersburg, commissioned January
3, 1961, until July 8, 1963.
Second Congressional District
Edward C. Roe, Jacksonville, term expired July 8, 1959, re-
commissioned for a term of 4 years, resigned November 20,
1959, Guy W. Botts, Jacksonville, commissioned November
30, 1959, until July 8, 1963, resigned January 3, 1961, Ray-
mond K. Mason, Jacksonville, commissioned January 3, 1961,
until July 8, 1963.
Third Congressional District
A. Clifton Johnson, Pensacola, commissioned until July 8,
1961, resigned January 3, 1961, John Christo, Jr., Panama
City, commissioned January 3, 1961, until July 8, 1961.
Fourth Congressional District
R. B. Gautier, Jr., Miami, commissioned until July 20, 1961,
resigned March 11, 1960, Stuart W. Patton, Miami, commis-
sioned March 18, 1960, until July 20, 1961, resigned January 3,
1961, Perrine Palmer, Jr., Miami, commissioned January 3,
1961, until July 20, 1961.
Fifth Congressional District
A. M. Collins, Ocala, resigned April 16, 1959, William H.
Dial, Orlando, commissioned April 16, 1959, until July 8, 1961,
resigned January 3, 1961, Reid B. Hughes, Daytona Beach,
commissioned January 3, 1961, until July 8, 1961.
Sixth Congressional District
Wiley R. Reynolds, Jr., Palm Beach, commissioned until
July 22, 1961, resigned January 3, 1961, John T. Beckett, Ft.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Myers, commissioned January 3, 1961, until July 22, 1961.

Seventh Congressional District
Herman E. Turner, Bradenton, term expired July 8, 1959,
recommissioned for a term of 4 years, resigned December 29,
1959, John V. DuBois, Bradenton, commissioned February 1,
1960, until July 8, 1963, resigned January 3, 1961, Scott Linder,
Lakeland, commissioned January 3, 1961, until July 8, 1963.

Eighth Congressional District
G. A. Tougas, Foley, term expired July 8, 1959, recommis-
sioned for a term of 4 years, resigned January 3, 1961, W. A.
Shands, Gainesville, commissioned January 9, 1961, until July
8, 1963.

STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL TO THE FLORIDA
DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
T. L. Jacobsen, Clearwater, commissioned October 12, 1959
for one year, recommissioned November 7, 1960 until October
12, 1964.
George E. Engelhard, Leesburg, commissioned October 7,
1959 for one year, recommissioned October 7, 1960 for term of
four years.
Leonard A. Wien, Miami Beach, commissioned October 12,
1959 for two years.
Donald White, Jacksonville, commissioned October 7, 1959
for two years.
Dodd Pace, Tallahassee, commissioned October 7, 1959 for
three years.
W. C. Payne, Sr., Pensacola, commissioned October 12, 1959
for four years.
Richard C. Cumming, Ocala, commissioned January 18, 1960
for three years.

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON EDUCATION
William R. Wright, Miami, term expired July 1, 1960, re-
commissioned December 27, 1960 until July 1, 1964.
Al B. Block, Tallahassee, term expired July 1, 1960. Cor-









90 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

nelius V. Ford, St. Petersburg, commissioned December 30,
1960 until July 1, 1964.
Allen C. Grazier, St. Petersburg, term expired July 1, 1959
recommissioned for term of four years.
Albert W. Litschgi, Tampa, term expires July 1, 1962.
R. N. Dosh, Ocala, term expires July 1, 1962
Lamar Sarra, Jacksonville, term expires July 1, 1961.
Wilson Harris, Pensacola, term expires July 1, 1961.

FLORIDA EGG COMMISSION
Frank W. Risher, Jacksonville, Employee, Department of
Agriculture, term expired August 13, 1957, recommissioned
for a term of 2 years.
L. F. Higginbotham, Dinsmore, Poultryman, term expired
August 13, 1959, recommissioned August 17, 1959, until August
13, 1961.
Sam Bush, New Port Richey, Poultryman, term expired
August 13, 1959, recommissioned August 17, 1959, until Au-
gust 13, 1961.
A. G. Mazourek, Brooksville, Poultryman, resigned January
15, 1959, Paul P. Braden, Zephyrhills, commissioned March 3,
1959, until August 20, 1959, recommissioned for a term of 2
years.
Gilbert H. Moore, Ft. Myers, Poultryman, term expired Au-
gust 20, 1959, recomissioned August 27, 1959, until August 20,
1961.
Harvey J. Pitts, Pensacola, Poultryman, term expired Au-
gust 20, 1959, recommissioned September 8, 1959, until August
20, 1961.
W. E. Eckler, Delray Beach, Poultryman, term expired Au-
gust 19, 1959, recommissioned August 15, 1959, until August
19, 1961.
Frank See, Homestead, Poultryman, term expired August
19, 1959, recommissioned August 24, 1959, until August 19,
1961.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA 91

STATE BOARD OF ENGINEER EXAMINERS
Sam P. Turnbull, Dania, term expired July 1, 1959. John W.
Pennel, Panama City, commissioned November 9, 1959 until
July 1, 1963.
Joseph Weil, Gainesville, term expired July 1, 1959, recom-
missioned November 12, 1959 until July 1, 1963.
Oliver J. Semmes, Jr., Pensacola, term expired July 1, 1960.
John S. Telfair, Jr., Miami, commissioned July 1, 1960 for term
of four years.
J. Wylly Keck, Miami, term expired July 1, 1960, recom-
missioned for term of four years.
J. A. Brewer, Lake City, term expires July 1, 1961.

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF THE ENGLEWOOD WATER DISTRICT
William R. Lethbridge, Englewood, commissioned November
7, 1959, for 1 year.
William C. Troendle, Englewood, commissioned November
7, 1959, for 3 years.
Clarence F. Marx, Englewood, commissioned November 7,
1959, for 2 years.
Cecil J. Duff-Stevens, Englewood, commissioned November
7, 1959, for 3 years.
Ralph E. Horton, Englewood, commissioned November 7,
1959, for 3 years.
William L. Hart, Englewood, commissioned November 7,
1959, for 2 years.
Earl H. Bauer, Englewood, commissioned November 7, 1959,
for 2 years.
Edward A. Bartholomew, Englewood commissioned Novem-
ber 7, 1959, for 1 year.
Loyed H. Simonson, Englewood, commissioned November
7, 1959, for 1 year.

EVERGLADES FIRE CONTROL DISTRICT
Broward County
Harry A. Earle, Dania, term expired August 16, 1959, con-










92 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

firmed by the senate and recommissioned for term of 2 years.
Collier County
W. D. Roberts, Immokalee, term expired August 16, 1959,
confirmed by the senate and recommissioned for term of two
years.
Dade County
A. E. Deville, Miami, term expired October 2, 1959, con-
firmed by the Senate and recommissioned for term of two
years.
Glades County
R. Wendell Click, Moore Haven, term expired with the
Senate of 1959, confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned
August 5, 1959 until February 9, 1960 recommissioned March
7, 1960 until the next senate.
Hendry County
G. E. Etherton, Clewiston, term expired August 15, 1959,
confirmed by the senate and commissioned November 25,
1959 until August 15, 1961.
Highlands County
R. J. Hargrove, Venus, term expired August 7, 1959, con-
firmed by the Senate and recommissioned for term of two
years.
Martin County
James M. Myers, Jr., Indiantown, term expired August 7,
1959, confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned for term
of two years.
Okeechobee County
R. A. Burgess, Okeechobee, commissioned until the Senate
of 1959.
Ben F. Dixon, Okeechobee, commissioned September 15,
1959 until the next Senate.
Palm Beach County
J. L. Murphy, Belle Glade, term expired August 15, 1959,
confirmed by the senate and recommissioned for term of two
years.
St. Lucie County
O. G. Nanney, Fort Pierce, term expired August 7, 1959, con-










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


firmed by the Senate and recommissioned for term of two
years.

FLORIDA STATE FIRE COLLEGE
T. B. Sexton, Ocala, term expired September 28, 1959, W.
M. Rivenbark, Orlando, commissioned October 9, 1959, until
September 28, 1963.
Claude Wright, Pensacola, term expired September 27, 1960,
recommissioned October 6, 1960, until September 27, 1964.
J. H. Witherspoon, West Palm Beach, term expires October
4, 1962.
BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FLORIDA AGRICULTURAL AND
MECHANICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Ernest M. Menendez, Tallahassee, term expired July 11,
1959, recommissioned November 12, 1959, until July 11, 1963.
Harold D. Mendelson, Tallahassee, term expired July 8,
1960, recommissioned July 11, 1960, until July 8, 1964.
J. H. Pound, Tallahassee, term expires July 11, 1961.
Edwin M. Clark, Tallahassee, term expires July 10, 1961.
John M. Tapers, Tallahassee, resigned November 5, 1959.

BOARD OF FORESTRY
Norman A. Herren, Everglades, term expired September
26, 1959, recommissioned until September 26, 1963.
Frank M. Parker, Panama City, term expired September 17,
1959, recommissioned September 24, 1959, until September 17,
1963.
Marcus G. Rawls, Jacksonville, term expired August 24,
1960, recommissioned September 27, 1960, until August 24,
1964.
John Y. Humphress, Tallahassee, term expires September
5, 1961.
R. L. Henderson, Gainesville, commissioned February 27,
1959, until October 1, 1962, resigned September 23, 1960, Em-
mett D. Peter, Jr., Leesburg, commissioned October 6, 1960,
until October 1, 1962.










94 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

SPECIAL OFFICERS, FLORIDA BOARD OF FORESTRY
Joseph P. Schuck, Tallahassee, commissioned during pleas-
ure of the Governor.
J. E. DeReus, Tallahassee, commissioned during pleasure of
the Governor.
Raymond R. Murphy, Lakeland, commissioned during pleas-
ure of the Governor.
William Howard Roche, Panama City, commissioned during
pleasure of the Governor.
John D. Bland, Ocala, commissioned during pleasure of the
Governor.
William C. Gilbert, Panama City, commissioned during
pleasure of the Governor.
Ernest Eubanks, Lake City, commissioned during pleasure
of the Governor.
Frank E. Jackson, Tallahassee, commissioned during pleas-
ure of the Governor.
Ben Howell, Lake City, resigned May 26, 1960 and Donald
C. Olive, Lake City, commissioned Aug. 24, 1960 during pleas-
ure of the Governor.
Bill D. Clark, Ocala, commissioned during pleasure of the
Governor.
R. C. Smith, Tallahassee, commissioned during pleasure of
the Governor.
STATE BOARD OF FUNERAL DIRECTORS AND EMBALMERS
State at Large
J. A. Culley, Tallahassee, resigned May 10, 1960. Edward E.
Harper, Pensacola, commissioned September 6, 1960 until the
next senate.
District No. 1
J. Orrie Blackburn, Sr., Chipley, term expires July 23,
1961.
District No. 2
R. M. Naugle, Jacksonville, commissioned until the Senate









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


of 1959, confirmed by the Senate and commissioned May 15,
1959 until July 18, 1962.

District No. 3
Edward C. Grissom, Jr., Kissimmee, term expired July 17,
1959, confirmed by the Senate and commissioned July 17, 1959
for term of four years.

District No. 4
C. Rowland Shannon, Bradenton, term expired July 25,
1960. Powell Ott, Winter Haven, commissioned September 6,
1960 until the next senate.

District No. 5
C. E. Cox, Vero Beach, term expired July 22, 1960. Harry
B. Wadlington, Hollywood, commissioned September 6, 1960
until the next Senate.

GAME AND FRESH WATER FISH COMMISSION
First Congressional District
T. Paine Kelly, Jr., Tampa, term expired with the Senate
of 1959 confirmed by the Senate and commissioned June 5,
1959 until January 6, 1963.
Second Congressional District
R. G. Granger, Lake City, term expired January 4, 1961.
Charles F. Hoffman, Jacksonville, commissioned January 23,
1961 until the next Senate.
Third Congressional District
Julian R. Alford, Tallahassee, term expired with the Senate
of 1959, confirmed by the Senate and commissioned June 3,
1959 until January 6, 1962.
Fourth Congressional District
James W. Cosper, Jr., Homestead, term expired January 5,
1960 recommissioned January 11, 1960 until the next senate.
Fifth Congressional District
Don Southwell, Ormond Beach, term expired January 5,
1959, confirmed by the Senate and commissioned May 18,
1959 until January 5, 1964.









96 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

STATE HEALTH OFFICER

Wilson T. Sowder, Jacksonville, term expires September
11, 1961.

STATE BOARD OF HEALTH

John D. Milton, Miami, (Doctor of Medicine) term expires
June 7, 1961.
Sullivan G. Bedell, Jacksonville (Doctor of Medicine) term
expires June 7, 1961.
F. P. Meyer, Sr., St. Petersburg (Dentist Member, term ex-
pired November 14, 1959, recommissioned November 25, 1959
until November 14, 1963.
Charles J. Collins, Orlando, (M. D. Member) term expired
November 12, 1959, W. S. Horn, (Licensed Practitioner)
Palmetto commissioned November 23, 1959 until November
12, 1963.
T. M. Cumbie, Quincy (Pharmacist Member) term expires
June 7, 1961.

ADVISORY HOSPITAL COUNCIL FOR THE STATE BOARD OF HEALTH
James H. Sweeney, Jr., Deland, term expired December 2,
1959, recommissioned for a term of four years.
John F. Wymer, Jr., term expired December 2, 1960, recom-
missioned December 30, 1960, until December 2, 1964.
Raymond H. King, Jacksonville, term expired December
6, 1960, recommissioned for term of four years.
Robert B. Eleazer, Jr., Jacksonville, term expires December
4, 1961.
W. W. Richardson, Graceville, term expires December 12,
1961.
Autha W. Forehand, Tallahassee, commissioned January 7,
1959, until November 27, 1962.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL TO THE STATE BOARD OF HEALTH
(Abolished Chapter 59-401)
HOTEL AND RESTAURANT COMMISSIONER
Richard Edgerton, Tallahassee, term expired January 3,
1961.
Robert R. Riedel, Tallahassee, commissioned January 3,
1961 for four years.

FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
James T. Vocelle, Tallahassee, Chairman, term expired Janu-
ary 3, 1961; A. Worley Brown, Tallahassee, Chairman, com-
missioned January 3, 1961 until January 5, 1965.
Walter L. Lightsey, Tallahassee, Employee Representative,
term expired January 3, 1961, recommissioned January 17,
1961 until January 5, 1965.
M. F. Pafford, Tallahassee, Employers Representative, re-
signed August 18, 1959 and Stuart L. Moore commissioned
August 26, 1959 until January 3, 1961. Stirling Turner, Pensa-
cola, commissioned January 19, 1961 until January 5, 1965.

FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
STATE APPRENTICESHIP COUNCIL
C. G. Dedmon, Jacksonville, (Representing Building and
Construction Industry, Employee) commissioned February 5,
1957 until January 3, 1961.
Alexander Blann, Tampa (Representing Building and Con-
struction Industry, Employer) commissioned February 6, 1957
until January 3, 1961.
Russell P. Egan, Miami Springs (Representing Aircraft
Industry, Employee) commissioned March 14, 1957 until Janu-
ary 3, 1961.
Ralph O. Norsworthy, Miami, (Representing Aircraft In-
dustry, Employer) commissioned March 6, 1959 until January
3, 1961.
Jack S. Booth, Tallahassee, (Representing Printing Industry,.
Employee) commissioned February 28, 1957 until January 3,
1961.









98 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Earl Sellers, Chipley, (Representing Printing Industry, Em-
ployer) commissioned March 14, 1957 until January 3, 1961.
James Hurd, West Palm Beach (Representing Metal Trades
and Shipyards, Employee) commissioned February 22, 1957
until January 3, 1961.
H. Wayne Smith, Pensacola, (Representing Metal Trades
and Shipyards, Employer) commissioned February 22, 1957
until January 3, 1961.

FLORIDA INLAND NAVIGATION DISTRICT
BREVARD COUNTY
W. J. Creel, Eau Gallie, term expired January 6, 1959. John
A. Gordon, Titusville, commissioned January 3, 1961 until
January 8, 1963.
BROWARD COUNTY
R. T. Spangler, Fort Lauderdale, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of four years.

DADE COUNTY
J. A. Guyton, Miami, term expired January 6, 1959. George
M. Wilson, Coral Gables, commissioned January 6, 1959 for
term of four years.
DUVAL COUNTY
D. Byron King, Jacksonville, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned for term of four years.

FLAGLER COUNTY
O. F. Alford, Bunnell, term expired January 6, 1959, recom-
missioned for term of four years.

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY
C. B. Johnson, Vero Beach, resigned and David P. Sawyer,
Sr., Vero Beach, commissioned November 30, 1959 until Janu-
ary 3, 1961, recommissioned for term of four years.

MARTIN COUNTY
Harry C. Beckman, Stuart, term expired January 3, 1961,
recommissioned for term of four years.
PALM BEACH COUNTY
Gleason N. Stambaugh, West Palm Beach, term expired
January 6, 1959, recommissioned, for term of four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


ST. JOHNS COUNTY
Milton E. Bacon, St. Augustine, term expired January 3,
1961, recommissioned for term of four years.
ST. LUCIE COUNTY
James J. Barnes, Jensen Beach, term expired January 6,
1959, recommissioned for term of four years.

VOLUSIA
U. W. Cunningham, Daytona Beach, term expired January
3, 1961 recommissioned for term of four years.
INTER AMERICAN CENTER AUTHORITY
William D. Pawley, Miami Beach, term expired May 15,
1959, David W. Walters, Miami, commissioned February 8,
1960, until May 15, 1963.
J. N. McArthur, Miami, term expired May 15, 1959, recom-
missioned February 19, 1960, until May 15, 1963.
D. Lee Powell, Miami Beach, term expired May 15, 1960,
L. J. Hector, Miami, commissioned June 28, 1960, until May
15, 1964.
W. H. Walker, Miami, term expired May 15, 1960, Harry
Hood Bassett, Miami, commissioned September 9, 1960, until
May 15, 1964.
Otis W. Shiver, Miami, term expires May 15, 1961.
David W. Walters, Miami, term expired May 15, 1959, Joseph
J. Orr, Miami, commissioned January 25, 1960, until May 15,
1963.
Irvin E. Muskat, Miami, term expires May 15, 1961.
William C. Lantaff, Miami, term expires May 15, 1962.
Frank Smathers, Jr., Miami Beach, term expires May 15,
1961.
Robert King High, Miami, commissioned February 19, 1960,
until May 15, 1962.

JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF FLORIDA
Stephen C. O'Connell, Tallahassee, Justice of the Supreme
Court, term expires July 23, 1962.