<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Title Page
 Frontispiece
 Governors of Florida
 Governer and cabinet
 Secretaries of State
 Letter of transmittal
 Statement of monies received by...
 Congressional districts
 United States senators
 Representatives in Congress
 Justices of the Supreme Court
 District courts of appeal
 Circuit court calender
 Judicial circuits
 State senatorial districts
 State senators
 Members of House of Representa...
 Counties of the state of Flori...
 State ex-officio boards and...
 Officers, directors, supervisors,...
 County offices
 Commissions in Florida national...
 Honorary commissions
 List of architects registered by...
 Cases against non-resident...
 Requisitions
 Death warrants - 1957-1958
 Trade marks registered
 Business agents licensed
 Registered voters primaries and...
 Nominations without opposition...
 Official votes- Florida democratic...
 Official votes- Florida general...
 Appendix
 Govenor and cabinet
 Supreme Court Justices
 Index


PALMM UFSPEC



Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00053732/00004
 Material Information
Title: Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
Physical Description: v. : ; 22-24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Office of Secretary of State
Publisher: The Secretary
Place of Publication: Tallahassee? Fla
Creation Date: 1957
Frequency: biennial
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Politics and government -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Officials and employees -- Directories -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
directory   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
General Note: Description based on: For the period beginning January 1, 1941, and ending December 31, 1942.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 001593750
oclc - 12673103
notis - AHL7810
System ID: UF00053732:00004
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Biennial report - State of Florida Department of State

Table of Contents
    Title Page
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Frontispiece
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Governors of Florida
        Page 5
    Governer and cabinet
        Page 6
    Secretaries of State
        Page 7
    Letter of transmittal
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
    Statement of monies received by office of secretary of state
        Page 14
    Congressional districts
        Page 15
        Page 16
    United States senators
        Page 17
    Representatives in Congress
        Page 17
    Justices of the Supreme Court
        Page 18
    District courts of appeal
        Page 19
    Circuit court calender
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
    Judicial circuits
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
    State senatorial districts
        Page 54
        Page 55
    State senators
        Page 56
    Members of House of Representatives
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
    Counties of the state of Florida
        Page 61
        Page 62
    State ex-officio boards and commissions
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
    Officers, directors, supervisors, commissioners, inspectors, boards and commissions
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
    County offices
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
    Commissions in Florida national guard
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
    Honorary commissions
        Page 243
    List of architects registered by the Florida state board of architecture
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 246
        Page 247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
    Cases against non-resident operators
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
        Page 257
        Page 258
        Page 259
        Page 260
        Page 261
        Page 262
        Page 263
        Page 264
        Page 265
        Page 266
        Page 267
        Page 268
        Page 269
        Page 270
        Page 271
        Page 272
        Page 273
        Page 274
        Page 275
        Page 276
        Page 277
        Page 278
        Page 279
        Page 280
        Page 281
        Page 282
        Page 283
        Page 284
        Page 285
        Page 286
        Page 287
        Page 288
        Page 289
        Page 290
        Page 291
        Page 292
        Page 293
        Page 294
        Page 295
        Page 296
        Page 297
        Page 298
        Page 299
    Requisitions
        Page 300
    Death warrants - 1957-1958
        Page 300
    Trade marks registered
        Page 301
        Page 302
        Page 303
        Page 304
        Page 305
        Page 306
        Page 307
        Page 308
        Page 309
        Page 310
        Page 311
        Page 312
        Page 313
        Page 314
        Page 315
        Page 316
        Page 317
        Page 318
        Page 319
        Page 320
        Page 321
        Page 322
        Page 323
        Page 324
        Page 325
        Page 326
        Page 327
        Page 328
        Page 329
        Page 330
        Page 331
        Page 332
        Page 333
        Page 334
        Page 335
        Page 336
        Page 337
        Page 338
        Page 339
        Page 340
        Page 341
        Page 342
        Page 343
        Page 344
        Page 345
        Page 346
        Page 347
        Page 348
        Page 349
        Page 350
        Page 351
        Page 352
        Page 353
        Page 354
        Page 355
        Page 356
        Page 357
        Page 358
        Page 359
        Page 360
        Page 361
        Page 362
        Page 363
        Page 364
        Page 365
        Page 366
        Page 367
        Page 368
        Page 369
        Page 370
        Page 371
        Page 372
        Page 373
        Page 374
        Page 375
        Page 376
        Page 377
        Page 378
    Business agents licensed
        Page 379
        Page 380
        Page 381
        Page 382
        Page 383
        Page 384
        Page 385
        Page 386
        Page 387
        Page 388
        Page 389
        Page 390
        Page 391
        Page 392
        Page 393
        Page 394
        Page 395
        Page 396
        Page 397
        Page 398
        Page 399
        Page 400
        Page 401
        Page 402
        Page 403
        Page 404
        Page 405
        Page 406
        Page 407
        Page 408
        Page 409
    Registered voters primaries and general elections
        Page 410
        Page 411
    Nominations without oppositions
        Page 412
        Page 413
        Page 414
        Page 415
    Official votes- Florida democratic primary
        Page 416
        Page 417
        Page 418
        Page 419
        Page 420
        Page 421
        Page 422
        Page 423
        Page 424
        Page 425
        Page 426
        Page 427
    Official votes- Florida general election
        Page 428
        Page 429
        Page 430
        Page 431
        Page 432
        Page 433
        Page 434
        Page 435
        Page 436
        Page 437
        Page 438
        Page 439
        Page 440
        Page 441
        Page 442
        Page 443
        Page 444
        Page 445
        Page 446
        Page 447
        Page 448
    Appendix
        Page 449
        Page 450
    Govenor and cabinet
        Page 451
    Supreme Court Justices
        Page 452
        Page 453
        Page 454
        Page 455
        Page 456
        Page 457
        Page 458
        Page 459
        Page 460
        Page 461
        Page 462
        Page 463
        Page 464
        Page 465
        Page 466
        Page 467
        Page 468
        Page 469
        Page 470
        Page 471
        Page 472
        Page 473
        Page 474
        Page 475
        Page 476
        Page 477
        Page 478
        Page 479
        Page 480
        Page 481
        Page 482
        Page 483
        Page 484
        Page 485
        Page 486
        Page 487
        Page 488
        Page 489
        Page 490
        Page 491
        Page 492
        Page 493
        Page 494
        Page 495
        Page 496
        Page 497
        Page 498
        Page 499
        Page 500
        Page 501
        Page 502
        Page 503
        Page 504
        Page 505
        Page 506
        Page 507
        Page 508
        Page 509
        Page 510
        Page 511
        Page 512
        Page 513
        Page 514
        Page 515
        Page 516
        Page 517
        Page 518
        Page 519
        Page 520
    Index
        Page 521
        Page 522
        Page 523
        Page 524
        Page 525
        Page 526
Full Text







REPORT

of the


SECRETARY OF STATE

of the

STATE OF FLORIDA



For the Period Beginning January 1, 1957, and
Ending December 31, 1958





































ii


FLORIDA'S CAPITOL
3








GOVERNORS OF FLORIDA
TERRITORIAL
ANDREW JACKSON-July, 1821 to 1822.
WILLIAM DUVAL-1822 to 1834.
JOHN H. EATON-1834 to 1836.
RICHARD K. CALL-1836 to 1839.
ROBERT RAYMOND REED-1839 to 1841.
RICHARD K. CALL-1841 to 1844.
JOHN BRANCH-1844 to 1845.
STATE
WILLLAM D. MOSELEY-1845 to 1849.
THOMAS BROWN-1849 to 1853.
JAMES E. BROOM-1853 to 1857.
MADISON S. PERRY-1857 to 1861.
JOHN MILTON-1861 to 1865.
ABRAM K. ALLISON- (Acting April-May, 1865)
WILLIAM MARVIN-1865 to 1866.
DAVID S. WALKER-1866 to 1868.
HARRISON REED-1868 to 1872.
SAMUEL T. DAY-(Acting, during impeachment proceedings
against Governor Reed), 1872.
OSSIAN B. HART-1872 to 1873 (Died in office).
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS- (Acting, June to November), 1873.
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS-1873 to 1877.
GEORGE F. DREW-1877 to 1881.
WILLIAM D. BLOXHAM-1881 to 1885.
EDWARD A. PERRY-1885 to 1889.
FRANCIS P. FLEMING-1889 to 1893.
HENRY L. MITCHELL-1893 to 1897.
WILLIAM D. BLOXHAM-1897 to 1901.
W. S. JENNINGS-1901 to 1905.
N. B. BROWARD-1905 to 1909.
ALBERT W. GILCHRIST-1909 to 1913.
PARK TRAMMELL-1913 to 1917.
SIDNEY J. CATTS-1917 to 1921.
CARY A. HARDEE-1921 to 1925.
JOHN W. MARTIN-1925 to 1929.
DOYLE E. CARLTON-1929 to 1933.
DAVID SHOLTZ-1933 to 1937.
FRED P. CONE-1937 to 1941.
SPESSARD L. HOLLAND-1941 to 1945.
MILLARD F. CALDWELL-1945 to 1949.
FULLER WARREN-1949 to 1953.
DAN MCCARTY-1953 to 1957 (Died in office, Sept. 28, 1953).
CHARLEY E. JOHNS- (Acting, Sept. 29, 1953, to Jan. 4, 1955.)
LEROY COLLINS-1955 to 1957.
LEROY COLLINS-1957 to 1961.
5














GOVERNOR AND CABINET
1957-1958




GOVERNOR

LEROY COLLINS


SECRETARY OF STATE
R. A. GRAY


ATTORNEY GENERAL
RICHARD W. ERVIN


COMPTROLLER
RAY E. GREEN


STATE TREASURER
J. EDWIN LARSON


SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
THOMAS D. BAILEY


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
NATHAN MAYO











SECRETARIES OF STATE




JAMES T. ARCHER--From July 23, 1845, to April 11, 1848.
A. E. MAXWELL--From April 11, 1848, to July 23, 1849.
C. W. DOWNING-From July 23, 1849, to July 1, 1853.
FRED L. VILLEPIGUE-From July 1, 1853, to January 13, 1863.
BENJAMIN F. ALLEN-From January 13, 1863, to August 7,
1868.
GEORGE J. ALDEN-From August 7, 1868, to November 6, 1868.
J. C. GIBBs-From November 6, 1868, to January 17, 1873.
S. B. McLIN-From January 17, 1873, to January 3, 1877.
W. D. BLOXHAM-From January 3, 1877, to October 1, 1880.
F. W. A. RANKIN, JR.-From October 1, 1880, to January 21,
1881.
JNO. L. CRAWFORD-From January 21, 1881, to January 25,
1902.
H. CLAY CRAWFORD--From January 28, 1902, to September
21, 1929.
W. M. Icov-From September 23, 1929, to April 12, 1930.
R. A. GRAY-Commissioned ad interim April 12, 1930. Elect-
ed November 4, 1930, and commissioned November 7,
1930, for unexpired term. Re-elected and commissioned
for four year terms beginning January 3, 1933, January
5, 1937, January 7, 1941, January 2, 1945, January 4,
1949, January 6, 1953, January 8, 1957.










LETTER OF TRANSMITTAL
OFFICE OF THE
SECRETARY OF STATE
STATE OF FLORIDA

Tallahassee, Florida
January 1, 1959
Honorable LeRoy Collins
Governor
State of Florida
Tallahassee, Florida
Dear Governor:

In accordance with law I have the honor to transmit here-
with the biennial report of the Office of Secretary of State for
the calendar years 1957-1958.
In previous years my letter of transmittal has dealt more
or less with the breakdown of the various divisions under the
office and the duties and activities of the same.
With this report I should like to emphasize the rapid
growth of the volume of work being handled. The office pri-
marily was intended to be a record office, and it still is but
it has been expanded in its functions and duties. It is the
amazing increase in the service functions that I should like
to refer to. Also, I shall discuss briefly the various divisions
of the office.
CORPORATION DIVISION
In the corporation division where all the charters or
articles of incorporation must be processed and filed, the
number of new corporations coming in day by day and month
by month is proof of an almost unbelievable rate of increase.
Though our State does not rank higher than about twelfth
or thirteenth in population among the forty-nine states of
the Union, it ranks third in the number of new corporations
formed month by month and year by year.
Also, the increased interest and activities relative to cor-
porations and the vastly increasing number of inquiries want-
ing information about corporations is adding an almost unbe-
8








OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


lievable volume of clerical work and correspondence in this
section. It is not unusual to have more than five hundred
long distance telephone calls per month wanting information
over the phone and as our files are so arranged that we can
give this information while the caller is holding the phone for
only a brief time, it greatly facilitates the giving of informa-
tion desired.
The number of inquiries received by mail is mounting
daily. In one month recently we had more than four thousand
inquiries.
This growth in the number of corporations has made it
necessary to find more floor space and to acquire more filing
equipment. With emphasis on the economy we have found
second hand document files that we-e discarded by Clerks
of the Circuit Courts, but this source is about exhausted.


ELECTIONS DIVISION
With the growing importance of elections and a greater
interest being shown each year, more activity is of necessity
required of those clerks handling the Elections Division.
Some people are under the erroneous impression that
the work of this division is altogether seasonal. Such is not
the case, however. Beginning with registration of voters in
the counties, it is necessary that numerous printed blanks must
be prepared by this office as a preliminary to beginning the
registration in the counties which is under the Supervisors
of Registration. Questions are constantly coming up from the
sixty-seven counties asking for guidance and interpretations.
The season then arrives for candidates to begin qualifying
for the primaries. Immediately they must begin filing reports
of contributions and expenditures. These must be indexed
and properly filed so that they are immediately available to
the press and the many others interested. After the qualifi-
cation date has passed preparations of the primary ballot
must be rushed out to the counties as a guide. Again more
inquiries for guidance and interpretation.
Following the first primary comes the necessary rush of








10 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

assembling the results and returns from the sixty-seven coun-
ties, tabulating the same and declaring the results. Then the
preparations of the ballots must be sent off again for the
second primary. Following the second primary, again assem-
bling the returns and declaring results.
When the second primary is over preparations begin at
once for the General Election and all the procedures must
again be performed and followed and the General Election
results ascertained in the same manner. When this has been
done those who have been elected to office must be notified,
their qualification blanks sent out with the necessary instruc-
tions and information about completing the same. Then as
these begin to flow back in they must be processed, checked
for accuracy and commissions prepared for the Governor to
sign. After these have all been accomplished and mailed out,
preparation of the permanent record of commissions issued
must be hastened and made available as a source of infor-
mation. All those appointed to office must go through the
same commissioning process.
So, to be brief, the Elections Division is busy all the
time. This division also handles processing all records of the
official proclamations of the Governor, death warrants, requi-
sitions and extraditions.


NOTARIES PUBLIC
The constant flow of appointments and commissioning of
Notaries Public requires handling by a separate section. Each
year from ten to twelve thousand Notaries Public are ap-
pointed and commissioned. This section also is frequently
called upon to certify the validity of a Notary Public's signa-
ture and the authenticity of his commission.


TRADE MARKS
Registering trade marks and trade names has been a
function of the office for some time. The 1957 session of the
Legislature enacted what was known as the "model trade
mark law" and under its provisions old trade mark registra-









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


tions are being renewed as well as the new trade mark regis-
trations coming in. This has been a busy section since the
enactment of the new law.


LAWS DIVISION
Under our Constitution the office of Secretary of State
is the repository for all laws enacted by the Legislature. In
the 1957 Legislature a total of 2,167 laws were passed (this
figure includes both the regular and extra sessions). Com-
pared with the number of laws passed at the 1947 session,
ten years previous, it reflects an increase of some 63% of
laws enacted. In addition, there are a few bills which are
vetoed by the Governor which the Secretary of State must
retain for almost two years and then send such vetoed bills
up to the next Legislature. Also, we are custodian of all bills
introduced which failed to pass, as well as official journals,
executive sessions of the Senate, etc., all of which make up
a very important division of this office. Bills that have failed
of enactment when the Legislature adjourns are sent to this
office for future reference and sources of information. The
original copies of laws enacted and the authenticated sheets
are kept in a fireproof vault under lock and key.


CAPITAL STOCK TAX SECTION
In 1931 the Legislature enacted an annual tax on corpo-
rations and required annual reports from time to time. These
must be processed and the tax collected and turned into the
treasury. Elsewhere in this volume will be found information
showing the amount of the several different kinds of taxes
and revenues collected by this office. But from the capital
stock tax alone we collected more than one million dollars
in 1958. The total amount of revenues including service fees
the office turned in to the State Treasury in 1958 amounted
to almost two million dollars.
The law requires a notice of capital stock tax due to be
mailed annually to each corporation. This incurs a tremen-









12 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

dous volume of clerical work. Also after some hundred thou-
sand reports from corporations are received and processed,
the auditor requires receipts to be mailed in each individual
case. This also entails considerable clerical work and both
operations call for a heavy expenditure of postage alone.


RULES AND REGULATIONS SECTION
A recent enactment by the Legislature requires all offi-
cials, boards and commissions having rule making authority
to file in this office a copy of all rules and regulations adopted
by such authority. The purpose of this is to make available
to the public promptly information of any rules and regula-
tions promulgated by any authority of the state. This section
of the office is called upon for furnishing copies of such rules
and regulations and to give information concerning them.


CAPITOL AND GROUNDS
Under the Constitution, the Secretary of State is named
as custodian of the Capitol and Grounds. This means that
all repairs, maintenance, and upkeep of the capitol building
is a responsibility of the Secretary of State. The head of this
section is a graduate mechanical engineer from the University
of Florida. The building has considerable machinery for facili-
tating the work of those who have offices in this building.
Also, there are three elevators, a large installation of air con-
ditioning equipment and for distributing heat throughout the
building. Minor repairs are required almost daily and of
course the checking and looking after the machinery.
For the proper upkeep of the building, both inside and
out, occasional painting is required.
The sanitation necessary for a building the size of the
Capitol entails much work in that line. A chief of sanitation
has charge of a number of janitors and janitresses and the
sanitary supplies make up amounts of considerable volume.
The upkeep of the capitol grounds is in charge of a super-
intendent of grounds and four laborers. This group also takes
care of the grounds at the Governor's mansion. The work,









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


however, does not extend to all the capitol center area which
has extended greatly from the original capitol grounds. The
work is the usual requirements of keeping grounds about
public buildings in presentable condition. Trash must be col-
lected and removed, trees trimmed, shrubs kept in order,
flowers in season and the general requirements for keeping
public parks and grounds.
So, having mentioned the high spots of the functions and
transactions of the office of Secretary of State, I conclude this
report as required by law to the Chief Executive.
With great respect, I am
Cordially yours,





Secretary of State
RAG/KBS











STATEMENT OF MONIES RECEIVED BY OFFICE OF SECRETARY OF STATE

1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958

Capital Stock Tax ..................... $ 651,296.16 $ 686,548.05 $ 755,811.40 3 847,666.84 $ 940,218.58 $ 1,054,564.24
Commission Tax ...................... 46,515.00 51,789.00 57,095.00 71,140.00 68,445.00 74,090.09
Primary Election Fees*. ................................. 44,587.50 858.00 93,896.05 .........69,455.00
Charter Tax .......................... 261,178.90 297,452.70 387,295.90 438,889.47 473,248.88 467,499.38
Fees.................................. 80,756.11 93,969.73 121,660.13 138,051.40 159,672.46 171,189.55
Laws Sold............................. 6,762.14 6,825.05 5,856.38 12,962.11 9,954.16 11,131.75
Statutes Sold** .. .............. ........ .. 10,382.50 19,334.80 907.00 41,179.25 36,205.00 23,891.45
Limited Partnerships .................... 5,342.29 3,400.06 6,641.84 7,951.00 5,985.72 13,262.16
Refund Postage ........................ 1,051.65 835.31 494.68 192.36 442.29 811.11
Knott Building......................... 5,568.42 4,531.08 4,531.08 4,438.83 699.17
Miscellaneous........................... 344.37 21.79 185.62 1,091.17 81.65 66.60
O
Total......................... $ 1,069,197.54 S 1,209,286.07 $ 1,341,339.03 8 1,657,458.48 S 1,694,952.91 $ 1,885,961.24 B

Goes to State Executive Committees. ** Goes to Attorney General's Revolving Fund. 0

PERMITS TO
NEW FLORIDA CORPORATIONS FOREIGN CORPORATIONS

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1955 1956 1957 1958
January.............. 310 400 398 608 712 812 868 51 87 76 91
February............. 292 365 381 581 647 792 644 40 64 66 70
March............... 339 451 487 610 789 811 777 63 73 95 79
April................ 347 422 502 619 771 902 781 52 76 118 76
Mlay................. 363 455 449 668 722 1,005 889 48 88 87 80
June................. 340 441 448 678 718 769 832 49 66 67 81
July................. 325 429 438 672 759 856 832 41 76 83 61
August ............... 333 369 482 556 734 811 834 45 73 65 59
September.......... 345 384 474 653 676 850 840 46 81 77 71 0
October............... 386 452 559 568 846 841 866 55 58 57 64
November ........... 322 375 513 540 706 701 835 50 55 77 63
December ............ .. 424 460 572 670 788 741 1,022 52 81 58 76
* --------------- ------- ------- ------- -------- ------- ------- ___ ____ _______ _______ ______ _____ H-
Domestic ............. 4,126 5,003 5,703 7,423 8,868 9,891 10,020 .......... ..............................
Foreign .............. 400 437 518 592 878 926 871 .................... ....................
Total........ 4,526 5,440 6,221 8,015 9,746 10,817 10,891 592 878 926 871



NUMBER OF FLORIDA CORPORATIONS GRANTED CHARTERS BY YEARS

1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958

3,279 3,352 3,731 3,753 4,126 5,003 5,703 7,423 8,868 9,891 10,020









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS

STATE OF FLORIDA

COUNTIES COMPRISING THE EIGHT
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS


First District
Hernando ......... 6,693
Hillsborough ...... 249,894
Pasco ............ 20,529
Pinellas .......... 159,249

436,365

Second District
Clay ............. 14,323
Duval ............ 304,029

318,352

Third District


Bay ..............
Calhoun ..........
Escambia .........
Franklin ..........
Gadsden ..........
Gulf ..............
Holmes ...........
Jackson ..........
Jefferson .........
Leon .............
Liberty ...........
Okaloosa .........
Santa Rosa .......
Wakulla ..........
W alton ...........
Washington .......


42,689
7,922
112,706
5,814
36,457
7,460
13,988
34,645
10,413
51,590
3,182
27,533
18,554
5,258
14,725
11,888


404,824


Fourth District
Dade ............. 495,084
Monroe ........... 29,957

525,041
Fifth District
Brevard .......... 23,653
Citrus ............ 6,111
Flagler ........... 3,367
Lake ............. 36,340
Marion ........... 38,187
Orange ........... 114,950
Osceola ........... 11,406
St. Johns ......... 24,998
Seminole ......... 26,883
Sumter ........... 11,330
Volusia ........... 74,229

371,454
Sixth District
Broward ........... 83,933
Charlotte ......... 4,286
Collier ............ 6,488
Glades ........... 2,199
Hendry ........... 6,051
Indian River ...... 11,872
Lee .............. 23,404
Martin ........... 7,807
Okeechobee ....... 3,454
Palm Beach ....... 114,688
St. Lucie ......... 20,180

284,362









16 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


Seventh District
DeSoto ........... 9,242
Hardee ........... 10,073
Highlands ........ 13,636
Manatee .......... 34,704
Polk .............. 123,997
Sarasota .......... 28,827

220,479


Eighth District
Alachua ..........
Baker ...........
Bradford .........


57,026
6,313
11,457


Columbia ......... 18,216
Dixie ............. 3,928
Gilchrist .......... 3,499
Hamilton ......... 8,981
Lafayette ......... 3,440
Levy ............. 10,637
Madison .......... 14,197
Nassau ........... 12,811
Putnam ........... 23,615
Suwannee ......... 16,986
Taylor ............ 10,416
Union ............ 8,906

210,428









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


UNITED STATES SENATORS

Spessard L. Holland, Bartow, elected November 4, 1952,
for term of six years; re-elected November 4, 1958 for term
of six years.

George A. Smathers, Miami, elected November 6, 1956, for
term of six years.



REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

First Congressional District-William C. (Bill) Cramer, St.
Petersburg, elected November 6, 1956, for term of two years;
re-elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Second Congressional District-Charles E. Bennett, Jack-
sonville, elected November 6, 1956, for term of two years;
re-elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Third Congressional District-Bob Sikes, Crestview, elect-
ed November 6, 1956, for term of two years; re-elected No-
vember 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Fourth Congressional District-Dante B. Fascell, Miami,
elected November 6, 1956, for two years; re-elected November
4, 1958, for term of two years.
Fifth Congressional District-A. S. Herlong, Jr., Leesburg,
elected November 6, 1956, for two years; re-elected Novem-
ber 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Sixth Congressional District-Paul G. Rogers, West Palm
Beach, elected November 6, 1956, for two years; re-elected
November 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Seventh Congressional District-James A. Haley, Sarasota,
elected November 6, 1956, for two years; re-elected Novem-
ber 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Eighth Congressional District-D. R. Matthews, Gainesville,
elected November 6, 1956, for two years, re-elected Novem-
ber 4, 1958, for term of two years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


UNITED STATES SENATORS

Spessard L. Holland, Bartow, elected November 4, 1952,
for term of six years; re-elected November 4, 1958 for term
of six years.

George A. Smathers, Miami, elected November 6, 1956, for
term of six years.



REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

First Congressional District-William C. (Bill) Cramer, St.
Petersburg, elected November 6, 1956, for term of two years;
re-elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Second Congressional District-Charles E. Bennett, Jack-
sonville, elected November 6, 1956, for term of two years;
re-elected November 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Third Congressional District-Bob Sikes, Crestview, elect-
ed November 6, 1956, for term of two years; re-elected No-
vember 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Fourth Congressional District-Dante B. Fascell, Miami,
elected November 6, 1956, for two years; re-elected November
4, 1958, for term of two years.
Fifth Congressional District-A. S. Herlong, Jr., Leesburg,
elected November 6, 1956, for two years; re-elected Novem-
ber 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Sixth Congressional District-Paul G. Rogers, West Palm
Beach, elected November 6, 1956, for two years; re-elected
November 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Seventh Congressional District-James A. Haley, Sarasota,
elected November 6, 1956, for two years; re-elected Novem-
ber 4, 1958, for term of two years.
Eighth Congressional District-D. R. Matthews, Gainesville,
elected November 6, 1956, for two years, re-elected Novem-
ber 4, 1958, for term of two years.









18 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT

CHIEF JUSTICE

Glenn Terrell, Tallahassee, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.

JUSTICES

E. Harris Drew, Tallahassee, commissioned January 6, 1953,
for term of six years; recommissioned January 6, 1959, for
term of six years.
B. K. Roberts, Tallahassee, commissioned January 6, 1953,
for term of six years; recommissioned January 6, 1959, for
term of six years.
T. Frank Hobson, Tallahassee, commissioned January 8,
1957, for term of six years.
Stephen C. O'Connell, Tallahassee, commissioned January
8, 1957, for term of four years.
Elwyn Thomas, Tallahassee, commissioned January 8, 1957,
for term of six years.
Campbell Thornall, Tallahassee, commissioned January 8,
1957, for term of four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


DISTRICT COURTS OF APPEAL
First Appellate District-Alachua, Baker, Bay, Bradford, Cal-
houn, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval. Escambia, Flagler,
Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Gulf, Hamilton, Holmes,
Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madi-
son, Marion, Nassau, Okaloosa, Putnam, St. Johns, Santa
Rosa, Suwannee, Taylor, Union, Volusia, Wakulla, Walton
and Washington Counties.
John T. Wigginton, Tallahassee, commissioned July 1, 1957,
until January 6, 1959; recommissioned for six year term.
Donald Kingery Carroll, Jacksonville, commissioned July
1, 1957, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January,
1961.
Wallace E. Sturgis, Ocala, commissioned July 1, 1957, until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, A.D., 1963.
Second Appellate District-Brevard, Broward, Charlotte, Cit-
rus, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, Hendry, Hernando,
Highlands, Hillsborough, Indian River, Lake, Lee, Mana-
tee, Martin, Okeechobee, Orange, Osceola, Palm Beach,
Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, St. Lucie, Sarasota, Seminole and
Sumter Counties.
William P. Allen, Bartow, commissioned July 1, 1957, until
January 6, 1959; recommissioned for six year term.
Robert J. Pleus, Orlando, commissioned July 1, 1957, until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, A.D., 1961, de-
ceased, and George T. Shannon, Tampa, commissioned Jan-
uary 2, 1958, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January,
A.D., 1961.
A. O. Kanner, Stuart, commissioned July 1, 1957, until first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, A.D., 1963.
Third Appellate District-Dade and Monroe Counties.
Tillman Pearson, Miami, commissioned July 1, 1957, until
January 6, 1959; recommissioned for six year term.
Mallory H. Horton, Miami, commissioned July 1, 1957,
until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
Charles A. Carroll, Miami, commissioned July 1, 1957, until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1963.









20 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


CIRCUIT COURT CALENDAR-1959
FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Harold B. Crosby, Pensacola; D. Stuart Gillis, De-
Funiak Springs; Woodrow M. Melvin, Milton;
Charles A. Wade, Crestview.
State Attorney-Ed Wicke, Pensacola.
Assistant State Attorney-Gillis E. Powell, Crestview.
Court Reporter-Robert E. Sayner, Pensacola; Mrs. Weba
Paul, DeFuniak Springs, and Annice Brown, Milton.

SPRING TERMS
Escambia county, second Monday in June.
Okaloosa county, last Monday in April.
Santa Rosa county, second Monday after the second Mon-
day in May.
Walton county, second Monday in May.

FALL TERMS
Escambia county, second Monday in October.
Okaloosa county, last Monday in August.
Santa Rosa county, second Monday after the second Mon-
day in September.
Walton county, second Monday in September.

WINTER TERMS
Escambia county, second Monday in February.
Okaloosa county, second Monday in December.
Santa Rosa county, second Monday after the second Mon-
day in January.
Walton county, second Monday in January.

SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Hugh M. Taylor, Quincy; W. May Walker, Talla-
hassee, and Ben C. Willis, Tallahassee.
State Attorney-Wm. D. Hopkins, Tallahassee.
Assistant State Attorney-Harry Morrison, Tallahassee.
Court Reporter-Frances Thigpen, Tallahassee; Esther K.
Brahaney, Tallahassee, and Loretta Perdue, Tallahassee.

SPRING TERMS
Wakulla County, first Monday in March.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Franklin County, third Monday in March.
Gadsden County, first Monday in April.
Jefferson County, fourth Monday in April.
Liberty County, second Monday in May.
Leon County, first Monday in June.
FALL TERMS
Wakulla County, second Monday in September.
Franklin County, fourth Monday in September.
Gadsden County, second Monday in October.
Jefferson County, first Monday in November.
Liberty County, third Monday in November.
Leon County, first Monday in December.

THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-R. H. Rowe, Madison, and Hal W. Adams, Mayo.
State Attorney-Wm. Randall Slaughter, Live Oak.
Assistant State Attorney-O. O. Edwards, Cross City.
Court Reporter-Wm. McChesney, Madison, and Mrs. Con-
nie Luebke, Lake City.
SPRING TERMS
Lafayette County, second Monday in January.
Dixie County, fourth Monday in January.
Hamilton County, second Monday in February.
Taylor County, first Monday in March.
Madison County, fourth Monday in March.
Suwannee County, third Monday in April.
Columbia County, second Monday in May.
FALL TERMS
Lafayette County, third Monday in July.
Dixie County, first Monday in August.
Hamilton County, third Monday in August.
Taylor County, second Monday in September.
Madison County, first Monday in October.
Suwannee County, fourth Monday in October.
Columbia County, third Monday in November.

FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Edwin L. Jones (Duval Circuit), Charles A.









22 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Luckie, Claude Ogilvie, Bayard B. Shields, A. D.
McNeill, W. A. Stanly, Jacksonville, Albert W.
Graessle, Jr., Jacksonville, William H. Maness,
Jacksonville.
State Attorney-William A. Hallowes, III, Jacksonville.
Assistant State Attorneys-Nathan Schevitz, Jacksonville;
Thomas J. Shave, Fernandina, and Richard C. Gordie, Green
Cove Springs.
Court Reporters-Cecil K. Noel, Jr., Jacksonville, and
Raleigh C. Dowling, Jr., Jacksonville.
SPRING TERM
Clay County, first Monday in April.
Duval County, first Monday in May.
Nassau County, third Monday in April.

FALL TERM
Clay County, first Monday in October.
Duval County, first Monday in November.
Nassau County, third Monday in October.

FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-T. G. Futch, Leesburg; D. R. Smith, Ocala; Carroll
W. Fussell, Bushnell.
State Attorney-G. G. Oldham, Jr., Leesburg.
Assistant State Attorneys-John W. McCormick, Mount
Dora, and James W. Kynes, Jr., Ocala.
Court Reporters-Miss Elva Crumpton, Ocala, and Alan H.
Hamlin, Tavares.
SPRING TERMS
Hernando County, first Tuesday in March.
Citrus County, first Tuesday in February.
Sumter County, second Tuesday in January.
Lake County, first Tuesday in May.
Marion County, first Tuesday in April.

FALL TERMS
Hernando County, first Tuesday in September.
Citrus County, First Tuesday in August.
Sumter County, second Tuesday in July.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Lake County, first Tuesday in October.
Marion County, first Tuesday in October.
SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-John U. Bird, Clearwater; John Dickinson, St.
Petersburg; C. Richard Leavengood, St. Peters-
burg; Orvil L. Dayton, Jr., Dade City; C. M. Kis-
singer, St. Petersburg Beach, and Jack F. White,
Clearwater.
State Attorney-Clair A. Davis, St. Petersburg.
Assistant State Attorneys-Charles Luckie, Jr., Dade City,
and B. J. Driver, Clearwater.
Court Reporters-Maude B. Clingan, St. Petersburg, and
Albert W. Reeves, Clearwater.

SPRING TERMS
Pasco County, first Tuesday in April.
Pinellas County, first Monday in May.
FALL TERMS
Pasco County, first Tuesday in October.
Pinellas County, first Monday in December.
SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Geo. Wm. Jackson, St. Augustine; Robt. H. Wing-
field, DeLand; P. B. Revels, Palatka, and Thomas
N. Tappy, Daytona Beach.
State Attorney-William W. Judge, Daytona Beach.
Assistant State Attorneys-Hamilton D. Upchurch, St. Au-
gustine, and H. T. Cook, Bunnell.
Court Reporters-Gail S. Lynch, DeLand, and Geo. B.
Newton, St. Augustine.
SPRING TERMS
Flagler County, third Monday in May.
Putnam County, second Monday in March.
St. Johns County, first Monday in June.
Volusia County, second Monday in April.
FALL TERMS
Flagler County, second Monday in December.
Putnam County, second Monday in October.








24 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

St. Johns County, second Monday in November.
Volusia County, third Monday in October.

EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Geo. L. Patten, Starke, and John A. H. Murphree,
Gainesville.
State Attorney-T. E. Duncan, Gainesville.
Assistant State Attorneys-J. C. Adkins, Jr., Gainesville,
and Mack S. Futch, Starke.
Court Reporter-Evelyn Higgs, Gainesville.

SPRING TERMS
Alachua County, second Monday in April.
Baker County, second Monday in January.
Bradford County, second Monday in May.
Gilchrist County, first Monday in March.
Levy County, second Monday in March.
Union County, fourth Monday in May.

FALL TERMS
Alachua County, second Monday in October.
Baker County, second Monday in July.
Bradford County, second Monday in November.
Gilchrist County, first Tuesday after first Monday in
September.
Levy County, second Monday in September.
Union County, fourth Monday in November.

NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Frank A. Smith, Orlando; Vassar B. Carlton,
Titusville; Terry B. Patterson, Winter Park; John
M. McCarty, Ft. Pierce; W. A. Pattishall, Orlando;
D. C. Smith, Vero Beach; Roger A. Barker, Or-
lando; and Volie A. Williams, Jr., Sanford.
State Attorney-Murray W. Overstreet, Kissimmee.
Assistant State Attorneys-Charles R. P. Brown, Fort
Pierce, and Thomas R. Waddell, Jr., Melbourne.
Court Reporters-Gray Brewer, Titusville; Clifford M.
Gaffney, Ft. Pierce; Mrs. M. Bama Conner, Orlando; and
Dolores L. Gard, Ft. Pierce.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


SPRING TERMS
Brevard County, fourth Tuesday in March.
Indian River County, second Tuesday in March.
Martin County, second Tuesday in June.
Okeechobee County, second Tuesday in April.
Orange County, first Monday in April.
Osceola County, third Monday in March.
Seminole County, third Tuesday in April.
St. Lucie County, second Tuesday in February.
FALL TERMS
Brevard County, second Tuesday in October.
Indian River County, second Tuesday in October.
Martin County, second Tuesday in January.
Okeechobee County, second Tuesday in November.
Orange County, third Monday in October.
Osceola County, third Monday in September.
Seminole County, first Tuesday in November.
St. Lucie County, second Tuesday in September.

TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-D. O. Rogers, Bartow; Gunter Stephenson, Bar-
tow; William K. Love, Winter Haven, and Clifton
M. Kelly, Lakeland.
State Attorney-Glen Darty, Lake Wales.
Assistant State Attorney-Joseph O. Macbeth, Sebring.
Court Reporters-Marilyn Cleveland Langford, Lakeland;
Holland A. Kelley, Bartow; Mrs. Rosie Sclafani, Lakeland,
and Mrs. Marguerite C. Sapp, Sebring.
SPRING TERMS
Hardee County, first Tuesday after the second Monday in
February.
Highlands County, first Tuesday after the first Monday in
April.
Polk County, first Tuesday after the second Monday in
March.
FALL TERMS
Hardee County, first Tuesday after the second Monday in
September.









26 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Highlands County, first Tuesday after the first Monday in
November.
Polk County, first Tuesday after the second Monday in
October.

ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-George E. Holt, Miami; Robert H. Anderson,
Miami; Marshall C. Wiseheart, Miami; John W.
Prunty, Miami; Irving Cypen, Miami; Harold R.
Vann, Coral Gables; Ray Pearson, Miami; J. Fritz
Gordon, Miami; William A. Herin, Miami; Grady
L. Crawford, Miami; Vincent C. Giblin, Miami;
Pat Cannon, Miami; Robert L. Floyd, Miami, and
John J. Kehoe, Miami.
State Attorney-Richard E. Gerstein, Miami (appointed by
the State Attorney of Dade County).
Court Reporter-Jack W. Mallicoat, Miami.

SPRING TERM
Dade County, second Tuesday in May.
FALL TERM
Dade County, second Tuesday in November.

TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Lynn Gerald, Fort Myers; W. T. Harrison, Pal-
metto; John D. Justice, Sarasota, and Archie M.
Odom, Fort Myers.
State Attorney-William M. Smiley, Bradenton.
Assistant State Attorneys-William H. Stockham, Sarasota,
and Frank B. Watson, Jr., Fort Myers.
Court Reporters-Barney Schultz, Fort Myers, and Donald
D. Bell, Bradenton.
SPRING TERMS
Charlotte County, fourth Monday in March.
Collier County, first Monday in March.
DeSoto County, second Monday in February.
Glades County, first Monday in February.
Hendry County, third Monday in February.
Lee County, third Monday in April.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Manatee County, second Monday in March.
Sarasota County, first Monday in April.

FALL TERMS
Charlotte County, second Monday in October.
Collier County, first Monday in October.
DeSoto County, fourth Monday in November.
Glades County, fourth Monday in October.
Hendry County, third Monday in November.
Lee County, first Monday in November.
Manatee County, third Monday in October.
Sarasota County, second Monday in November.

THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-L. L. Parks, Tampa; Harry N. Sander, Tampa;
I. C. Spoto, Tampa; James S. Moody, Tampa, and
John Germany, Tampa.
State Attorney-James M. McEwen, Tampa.
Assistant State Attorney-Ralph L. Rousseau, Jr., Tampa.
Court Reporter-Richard H. Lee, Tampa.

SPRING TERM
Hillsborough County, first Tuesday in April.

FALL TERM
Hillsborough County, first Tuesday in October.

FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-E. C. Welch, Marianna; E. Clay Lewis, Jr., Pan-
ama City, and W. L. Fitzpatrick, Port St. Joe.
State Attorney--J. Frank Adams, Blountstown.
Assistant State Attorneys-William J. Mongoven, Panama
City, and James E. Moore, Marianna.
Court Reporters-Zola B. Folkes, Panama City; Mrs. Nellie
P. Heath, Marianna, and Betty Gaskin Owens, Wewahitchka.

SPRING TERMS
Bay County, fourth Monday in February.
Calhoun County, fourth Monday in April.
Gulf County, second Monday in February.
Holmes County, second Monday in April.









28 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Jackson County, second Monday in May.
Washington County, fourth Monday in March.
FALL TERMS
Bay County, fourth Monday in August.
Calhoun County, fourth Monday in September.
Gulf County, second Monday in August.
Holmes County, second Monday in October.
Jackson County, second Monday in November.
Washington County, fourth Monday in October.

FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Lamar Warren, Ft. Lauderdale; Jos. S. White,
West Palm Beach; R. 0. Morrow, Lake Worth;
Otis Farrington, Ft. Lauderdale; James H. Walden,
Dania; James R. Knott, West Palm Beach; Rich-
ard M. Sauls, Hollywood, and Culver Smith, West
Palm Beach.
State Attorney-Phil O'Connell, West Palm Beach.
Assistant State Attorney-Quentin V. Long, Hallandale.
Court Reporters-J. W. Coleman, Ft. Lauderdale, and C. E.
Jones, West Palm Beach.
SPRING TERMS
Broward County, second Tuesday in March.
Palm Beach County, first Monday in April.
FALL TERMS
Broward County, second Tuesday in October.
Palm Beach County, first Monday in October.

SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judge-Aquilino Lopez, Jr., Key West.
State Attorney-J. Lancelot Lester, Key West.
Assistant State Attorney-None.
Court Reporter-Mrs. Louisa D. Parks, Key West.
SPRING TERM
Monroe County; third Monday in April.
FALL TERM
Monroe County, third Monday in October.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD, COURTS OF CRIME,
COURT OF RECORD, CIVIL COURTS OF RECORD

CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD

BROWARD COUNTY
Judge-Louis Weissing, Ft. Lauderdale.
Solicitor-Thomas M. Coker, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale.
Clerk-W. E. Bunch, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale.

DADE COUNTY
Judges-Ben. C. Willard, Gene Williams and George E.
Schulz, Miami.
Clerk-J. F. McCracken, Miami.

DUVAL COUNTY
Judges-William T. Harvey, Jacksonville, and A. Lloyd
Layton, Jacksonville.
Solicitor-Lacy Mahon, Jr., Jacksonville.
Clerk-Kathleen L. Hartley.

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
Judge-L. A. Grayson, Tampa.
Solicitor-Paul B. Johnson, Tampa.
Clerk-L. D. Simmons, Tampa.

MONROE COUNTY
Judge-Thomas S. Caro, Key West.
Solicitor-Allan B. Cleare, Jr., Key West.
Clerk-Harry Dongo, Key West.

ORANGE COUNTY
Judge-W. M. Murphy, Orlando.
Solicitor-Richard H. Cooper, Orlando.
Clerk-Chas. E. Limpus, Orlando.

'PALM BEACH COUNTY
Judges-Edward G. Newell, West Palm Beach, and Hugh
MacMillan, West Palm Beach.
Solicitor-Charles A. Nugent, Jr., West Palm Beach.
Clerk-John B. Dunkle, West Palm Beach.








30 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

POLK COUNTY
Judge-Roy H. Amidon, Bartow.
Solicitor-J. H. Willson, Bartow.
Clerk-Robert J. Haslett, Bartow.

CIVIL COURTS OF RECORD

DADE COUNTY
Judges-Leland B. Featherstone, Miami; Norman Hendry,
Miami; John R. Blanton, Miami, and Hal P.
Deckle, Miami.

DUVAL COUNTY
Judge-Burton Barrs, Jacksonville.

COURTS OF CRIMES
BROWARD COUNTY
Judge-Thomas F. Tompkins, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale.

CIVIL & CRIMINAL COURT OF RECORD

PINELLAS COUNTY
Judge-Joseph P. McNulty, St. Petersburg.

COURT OF RECORD

ESCAMBIA COUNTY
Judges-Ernest E. Mason, Pensacola, and Kirke M. Beall,
Pensacola.
Solicitor-Henry R. Barksdale.
Clerk-Ernie Lee Magaha, Pensacola.

JUVENILE COURTS, JUDGES

Bay-Bert A. Davenport, Panama City.
Broward- Dorr S. Davis, Ft. Lauderdale.
Dade-Walter H. Beckham, Miami; W. R. Culbreath, Miami.
Duval-Marion W. Gooding, Jacksonville.
Hillsborough-O. D. Howell, Jr., Tampa.
Leon-Rufus O. Jefferson, Tallahassee.
Monroe-Mrs. Eva Warner Gibson, Key West.
Orange-Mattie H. Farmer, Orlando.
Pinellas-Charles O. Parks, Jr., St. Petersburg.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA 31

Polk-G. Bowdon Hunt, Bartow.
Volusia-Max Frank Massfeller, Daytona Beach.

JUVENILE DIVISION OF
THE COURT OF RECORD, JUDGE
Escambia-Theodore F. Bruno, Pensacola.








32 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

JUDICIAL CIRCUITS
Circuits : Population
First-Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, and Walton
Counties ..... ............................ 173,518
Second-Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Lib-
erty, and Wakulla Counties ................. 112,714
Third-Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madi-
son, Suwannee, and Taylor Counties ......... 76,164
Fourth-Duval, Clay, and Nassau Counties ....... 331,163
Fifth-Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion, and Sum-
ter Counties ................................ 98,661
Sixth-Pasco and Pinellas Counties .............. 179,778
Seventh-Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns, and Volusia
Counties ................................... 126,209
Eighth-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy,
and Union Counties ........................ 97,838
Ninth-Brevard, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee,
Orange, Osceola, St. Lucie, and Seminole Coun-
ties ........................................ 220,205
Tenth-Hardee, Highlands, and Polk Counties .... 147,706
Eleventh-Dade County ......................... 495,084
Twelfth-De Soto, Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hen-
dry, Lee, Manatee, and Sarasota Counties .... 115,201
Thirteenth-Hillsborough County ................ 249,894
Fourteenth-Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson,
and Washington Counties .................... 118,592
Fifteenth-Broward and Palm Beach Counties .... 198,621
Sixteenth-Monroe County ...................... 29,957
Duval County Circuit-Duval County ............ 304,029

CIRCUIT JUDGES
First Judicial Circuit
Harold B. Crosby, Pensacola, commissioned August 1, 1955,
until first Tuesday after First Monday in January, A. D., 1957;
recommissioned January 8, 1957, until first Tuesday after
first Monday in January, 1961.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


D. Stuart Gillis, DeFuniak Springs, commissioned January
4. 1955, for term of six years.
Woodrow M. Melvin, Milton, commissioned January 8, 1957,
until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
Erwin Fleet, Fort Walton Beach, commissioned November
22, 1957, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January,
1959.
Charles A. Wade, Crestview, commissioned January 6,
1959, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.

Second Judicial Circuit
W. May Walker, Tallahassee, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
Hugh M. Taylor, Quincy, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
Ben C. Willis, Tallahassee, commissioned July 1, 1957, until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1959. Recomis-
sioned January 6, 1959, until first Tuesday after first Monday
in January, 1961.
Third Judicial Circuit
Hal W. Adams, Mayo, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.
R. H. Rowe, Madison, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.
Fourth Judicial Circuit
Charles A. Luckie, Jacksonville, commissioned January 4,
1955, for a term of six years.
Bayard B. Shields, Jacksonville, commissioned January 4,
1955, for term of six years.
A. D. McNeill, Jacksonville, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
Claude Ogilvie, Jacksonville, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
W. A. Stanly, Jacksonville, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
Albert W. Graessle, Jr., Jacksonville, commissioned July









34 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

22, 1957, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January,
1959; recommissioned January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.
William H. Maness, Jacksonville, commissioned November
1, 1957, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January,
1959; recommissioned January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.
Duval County Circuit
Edwin L. Jones, Jacksonville, commissioned January 4,
1955, for term of six years.

Fifth Judicial Circuit
Wallace E. Sturgis, Ocala, commissioned January 8, 1957,
until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, A. D., 1961.
Resigned July 1, 1957.
D. R. Smith, Ocala, commissioned July 1, 1957, until first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1959; recommissioned
January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.
Carroll W. Fussell, Bushnell, commissioned July 31, 1957,
until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1959; re-
commissioned January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.
T. G. Futch, Tavares, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.

Sixth Judicial Circuit
John U. Bird, Clearwater, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for six years.
John Dickinson, St. Petersburg, commissioned January 4,
1955, for six years.
C. Richard Leavengood, St. Petersburg, commissioned Jan-
uary 4, 1955, for six years.
Orvil L. Dayton, Jr., Dade City, commissioned January 4,
1955, for six years.
Alfred P. Marshall, Clearwater, commissioned March 14,
1957, until January 6, 1959.
Jack F. White, Clearwater, commissioned January 6, 1959,
until January 3, 1961.
S. Henry Harris, St. Petersburg, commissioned March 14,
1957, until January 6, 1959.
C. M. Kissinger, St. Petersburg Beach, commissioned Jan-
uary 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Seventh Judicial Circuit
Geo. Wm. Jackson, St. Augustine, commissioned January
4, 1955, for term of six years.
Robt. H. Wingfield, DeLand, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
P. B. Revels, Palatka, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.
Horace D. Riegle, Daytona Beach, commissioned July 9,
1957, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1959.
Thomas N. Tappy, Daytona Beach, commissioned January
6, 1959, until January 3,.1961.

Eighth Judicial Circuit
Geo. L. Patten, Starke, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.
John A. H. Murphree, Gainesville, commissioned January
4, 1955, for term of six years.

Ninth Judicial Circuit
Frank A. Smith, Orlando, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
Vassar B. Carlton, Titusville, commissioned January 4,
1955, for term of six years.
A. O. Kanner, Stuart, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years; resigned July 1, 1957, and John M. Mc-
Carty, Fort Pierce, commissioned September 16, 1957, until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1959; recom-
missioned January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.
Terry B. Patterson, Orlando, commissioned January 4,
1955, for term of six years.
D. C. Smith, Vero Beach, commissioned June 3, 1957, until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1959; recommis-
sioned January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.
W. A. Pattishall, Orlando, commissioned June 3, 1957, until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1959; recommis-
sioned January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.
Roger A. Barker, Orlando, commissioned May 30, 1957,
until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1959; re-
commissioned January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.









36 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Volie A. Williams, Jr., Sanford, commissioned June 14,
1957, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, A. D.,
1959; recommissioned January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.
Tenth Judicial Circuit
D. O. Rogers, Bartow, commissioned January 4, 1955 for
term of six years.
Don Register, Winter Haven, commissioned January 4,
1955 for term of six years. Resigned and retired November 7,
1958 and William K. Love, Lakeland, commissioned Novem-
ber 7, 1958 until January 3, 1961.
William P. Allen, Sebring, commissioned January 4, 1955
for term of six years, resigned July 1, 1957 and Joe D. Kinsey,
Sebring, commissioned July 2, 1957 until first Tuesday after
first Monday in January, 1959. Clifton M. Kelly, Lakeland,
commissioned January 6, 1959 until January 3, 1961.
Gunter Stephenson, Bartow, commissioned January 9, 1957
until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1959. Re-
commissioned January 6, 1959 until January 3, 1961.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
George E. Holt, Miami, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.
Marshall C. Wiseheart, Miami, commissioned January 4,
1955, for term of six years.
Robert H. Anderson, Miami, commissioned January 8, 1957,
until January 3, 1961.
John W. Prunty, Miami, commissioned January 8, 1957,
until January 3, 1961.
Stanley Milledge, Miami, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years. Retired November 5, 1958, and Irving
Cypen, Miami Beach, commissioned November 12, 1958, until
January 3, 1961.
Charles A. Carroll, Miami, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years. Resigned July 1, 1957, and John J.
Kehoe, Miami, commissioned July 3, 1957, until first Tuesday
after first Monday in January, 1959; recommissioned until
January 3, 1961.
J. Fritz Gordon, Miami, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


William A. Herin, Miami, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
Grady L. Crawford, Miami, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
Harold R. Vann, Miami, commissioned January 8, 1957,
until January 3, 1961.
Vincent C. Giblin, Miami, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
Pat Cannon, Miami, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.
Robert L. Floyd, Miami, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.
Ray Pearson, Miami, commissioned January 8, 1957, until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.

Twelfth Judicial Circuit
Lynn Gerald, Fort Myers, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
W. T. Harrison, Palmetto, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
Archie M. Odom, Fort Myers, commissioned December 11,
1957, until January 6, 1959; recommissioned until January 3,
1961.
John D. Justice, Sarasota, commissioned April 15, 1957,
until January 6, 1959; recommissioned until January 3, 1961.

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
L. L. Parks, Tampa, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.
Harry N. Sandler, Tampa, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
Henry C. Tillman, Tampa, commissioned January 4, 1955,
for term of six years.
I. C. Spoto, Tampa, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.
James S. Moody, Plant City, commissioned November 1,
1957, until January 6, 1959; recommissioned until January
3, 1961.









318 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Fourteenth Judicial Circuit
E. C. Welch, Marianna, commissioned January 4, 1955, for
term of six years.
E. Clay Lewis, Jr., Panama City, commissioned January
4, 1955, for term of six years.
W. L. Fitzpatrick, Port St. Joe, commissioned July 17,
1957, until January 6, 1959; recommissioned until January 3,
1961.
Fifteenth Judicial Circuit
Culver Smith, West Palm Beach, commissioned April 29,
1957, until January 6, 1959; recommissioned until January
3, 1961.
Lamar Warren, Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned January 4,
1955, for term of six years.
Jos. S. White, West Palm Beach, commissioned January 4,
1955, for term of six years.
R. O. Morrow, Lake Worth, recommissioned January 8,
1957, until January 3, 1961.
Otis Farrington, Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned January 4,
1955, for term of six years.
James H. Walden, Dania, recommissioned January 8, 1957,
until January 3, 1961.
James R. Knott, West Palm Beach, recommissioned January
8, 1957, until January 3, 1961.
Richard M. Sauls, Hollywood, commissioned July 22, 1957,
until January 6, 1959; recommissioned until January 3, 1961.
Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
Aquilino Lopez, Jr., Key West, commissioned January 4,
1955, for term of six years.


STATE ATTORNEYS

First Judicial Circuit
Ed Wicke, Pensacola, commissioned January 8, 1957, for
term of four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Second Judicial Circuit
William D. Hopkins, Tallahassee, commissioned January 8,
1957, for term of four years.
Third Judicial Circuit
Wm. Randall Slaughter, Live Oak, commissioned January
8, 1957, for term of four years.
Fourth Judicial Circuit
William A. Hallowes, III, Jacksonville, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for term of four years.
Fifth Judicial Circuit
G. G. Oldham, Jr., Leesburg, commissioned January 8,
1957, for four years.
Sixth Judicial Circuit
Clair A. Davis, St. Petersburg, commissioned January 8,
1957, for four years.
Seventh Judicial Circuit
William W. Judge, Daytona Beach, commissioned January
8, 1957, for term of four years.
Eighth Judicial Circuit
T. E. Duncan, Gainesville, commissioned January 8, 1957,
for term of four years.
Ninth Judicial Circuit
Murray W. Overstreet, Kissimmee, commissioned January
8, 1957, for term of four years.
Tenth Judicial Circuit
Gunter Stephenson, Winter Haven, commissioned January
8, 1957, for term of four years, resigned January 9, 1957, and
Robert B. Huffaker, Bartow, commissioned January 9, 1957,
until January 6, 1959. Glen Darty, Lake Wales, commis-
sioned January 6, 1959, until January 3, 1961.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Richard E. Gerstein, Miami, commissioned January 8, 1957,
for term of four years.








40 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Twelfth Judicial Circuit
William M. Smiley, Sarasota, commissioned January 8,
1957, for term of four years.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
James M. McEwen, Tampa, commissioned January 8, 1957,
for term of four years.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit
J. Frank Adams, Blountstown, commissioned January 8,
1957, for term of four years.
Fifteenth Judicial Circuit
Phil O'Connell, West Palm Beach, commissioned January
8, 1957, for term of four years.

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
J. Lancelot Lester, Key West, commissioned January 8,
1957, for term of four years.


ASSISTANT STATE ATTORNEYS

First Judicial-Circuit
Erwin Fleet, Fort Walton, resigned April 10, 1957, and Gillis
E. Powell, Crestview, commissioned April 10, 1957, until next
Senate; confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned May 29,
1957, until July 7, 1959.
Second Judicial Circuit
Harry Morrison, Tallahassee, term expired Senate 1957,
confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned May 27, 1957,
until November 5, 1960.
Third Judicial Circuit
0. O. Edwards, Cross City, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned July 31, 1955, until July 31, 1959.
Fourth Judicial Circuit
Thomas J. Shave, Jr., Fernandina Beach, commissioned
Jan. 15, 1957, until next Senate. Confirmed by the Senate and
recommissioned June 3, 1957, until January 8, 1961.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


R. C. Gordie, Green Cove Springs, commissioned Jan. 15,
1957, until next Senate; confirmed by the Senate and recom-
missioned May 27, 1957, until January 8, 1961.
Nathan Schevitz, Jacksonville, commissioned January 9,
1957, until next Senate, confirmed by the Senate and recom-
missioned May 23, 1957, until January 8, 1961.

Fifth Judicial Circuit
John W. McCormick, Mount Dora, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned July 31, 1955, until July 31, 1959.
James W. Kynes, Jr., Ocala, commissioned July 1, 1957,
until next Senate. Confirmed by the Senate and recommis-
sioned October 16, 1957, until July 1, 1961.

Sixth Judicial Circuit
Robert R. Tench, Clearwater, resigned July 8, 1958, and
B. J. Driver, Clearwater, commissioned July 14, 1958, until
the next Senate.
Sam Y. Allgood, Jr., New Port Richey, resigned July 25,
1958, and Charles Luckie, Jr., Dade City, commissioned Octo-
ber 14, 1958, until next Senate.

Seventh Judicial Circuit
Frank G. Howatt, St. Augustine, resigned April 30, 1957,
and Hamilton D. Upchurch, St. Augustine, was confirmed by
the Senate and commissioned May 24, 1957, until July 31,
1959.
H. T. Cook, Bunnell, commissioned September 18, 1957,
until next Senate, confirmed by the Senate and recommis-
sioned October 10, 1957, until September 18, 1961.
Eighth Judicial Circuit
Joe Hill Williams, Starke, deceased, and Mack S. Futch,
Starke, commissioned July 29, 1957, until the next Senate,
confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned October 14,
1957, until July 31, 1959.
J. C. Adkins, Jr., Gainesville, commissioned October 22,
1957, until the next Senate.
Ninth Judicial Circuit
SCharles R. P. Brown, Fort Pierce, confirmed by Senate and









42 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

commissioned July 31, 1955, until July 31, 1959.
Volie A. Williams, Jr., Sanford, resigned May 29, 1957, and
Thomas R. Waddell, Jr., Melbourne, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned June 6, 1957, until July 31, 1959.

Tenth Judicial Circuit
Joseph O. Macbeth, Sebring, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned July 31, 1955, until July 31, 1959.

Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Assistant State Attorneys are appointed by the State Attor-
ney of Dade County.

Twelfth Judicial Circuit
William H. Stockham, Sarasota, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned July 31, 1955, until July 31, 1959.
Frank B. Watson, Jr., Fort Myers, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned August 6, 1956, until July 31, 1959.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
Ralph L. Rousseau, Jr., Tampa, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned August 3, 1956, until July 31, 1959.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit
Larry G. Smith, Panama City, resigned January 16, 1957,
and William J. Mongoven, Panama City, commissioned Jan-
uary 21, 1957, until the next Senate, confirmed by the Senate
and recommissioned May 23, 1957, until July 31, 1959.
James E. Moore, Marianna, commissioned June 24, 1957,
until the next Senate, confirmed by the Senate and recom-
missioned October 14, 1957, until June 24, 1961.
Fifteenth Judicial Circuit
Quentin V. Long, Hallandale, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned July 31, 1955, until July 31, 1959.
Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
None.
OFFICIAL COURT REPORTERS
(Commissioned during Pleasure of the Governor)
First Judicial Circuit-Robert E. Sayner, Pensacola; Mrs.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Weba Paul, DeFuniak Springs; Annice Brown, Milton.

Second Judicial Circuit-Frances Thigpen, Tallahassee;
Esther K. Brahaney, Tallahassee; Miss Loretta Perdue, Tal-
lahassee.

Third Judicial Circuit-Wm. McChesney, Madison; Mrs.
Connie Luebke, Lake City.

Fourth Judicial Circuit-Raleigh C. Dowling, Jr., Jackson-
ville; Cecil K. Noel, Jr., Jacksonville.
Fifth Judicial Circuit-Elva Crumpton, Ocala; Alan H.
Hamlin, Tavares.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-Maude B. Clingan, St. Petersburg;
Albert W. Reeves, Clearwater.
Seventh Judicial Circuit-Gail S. Lynch, DeLand; George
B. Newton, St. Augustine.
Eighth Judicial Circuit-Evelyn Higgs, Gainesville.
Ninth Judicial Circuit-Gray Brewer, Titusville; Clifford
M. Gaffney, Fort Pierce; Mrs. M. Bama Conner, Orlando;
Maurice J. Gelder, Orlando, resigned September 9, 1957,
Dolores L. Gard, Fort Pierce, commissioned May 12, 1958.
Tenth Judicial Circuit-Marilyn Cleveland Langford, Lake-
land; Holland A. Kelley, Bartow; Mrs. Rosie Sclafani, Lake-
land; Mrs. Joe M. Stiles, Jr., Sebring, commissioned July 24,
1957, resigned January 29, 1958, and Margaret C. Sapp,
Sebring, commissioned April 23, 1958.

Eleventh Judicial Circuit-Jack W. Mallicoat, Miami.
Twelfth Judicial Circuit-Barney Schultz, Fort Myers;
Donald D. Bell, Bradenton.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit-James G. Nesbit, Tampa, re-
signed June 30, 1957, and Richard H. Lee, Tampa, was com-
missioned July 5, 1957.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit-Zola B. Folkes, Panama City;
Mrs. Nellie Heath, Marianna.








44 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit-J. W. Coleman, Ft. Lauderdale;
C. E. Jones, West Palm Beach.
Sixteenth Judicial Circuit-Mrs. Louisa D. Parks, Key
West.
COURT REPORTERS-CIVIL COURT OF RECORD
DADE COUNTY
John F. Dwyer, Miami; Jessie Axton, Miami; Louise
Pencke, Miami.
COURT REPORTER-CRIMINAL COURT OF RECORD
BROWARD COUNTY
Marguerite Klingmeyer, Fort Lauderdale.
COURT REPORTER-CRIMINAL COURT OF RECORD
HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
Mrs. Virginia Toffaletti, Tampa.

COURT REPORTER, COURT OF RECORD
ESCAMBIA COUNTY
Lucius B. Stearns, Pensacola.
JUDGES, CIVIL COURT OF RECORD
Dade-David J. Heffernan, Miami, term expired January
15, 1958, recommissioned for term ending January 15, 1962;
retired January 31, 1959, and Leland B. Featherstone, Miami,
commissioner February 1, 1959, until first Tuesday after first
Monday in January, 1961.
Norman Hendry, Miami, term expired August 5, 1957, re-
commissioned for term ending August 5, 1961.
J. Tillman Pearson, Miami, resigned July 1, 1957; Hal P.
Dekle, Miami, commissioned July 29, 1957, until July 11, 1959,
recommissioned for term ending July 11, 1963.
John R. Blanton, Miami, term expires July 28, 1959, recom-
missioned for term ending July 28, 1963.
Duval-Burton Barrs, Jacksonville, term expired May 5,
1957, recommissioned for term ending May 5, 1961.
JUDGE CIVIL AND CRIMINAL COURT OF RECORD,
PINELLAS COUNTY
Pinellas-Joseph P. McNulty, St. Petersburg, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


JUDGES, COURT OF CRIMES
Broward-Thomas F. Tompkins, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, com-
missioned January 8, 1957 for four years.

JUDGES JUVENILE COURT
Bay-Bert A. Davenport, Panama City, Commissioned June
20, 1957 until January 6, 1959, recommissioned for four year
term.
Broward-Dorr S. Davis, Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four-year term.
Dade-Walter H. Beckham, Miami, term expired July 3,
1957, recommissioned for term ending July 2, 1961. W. R.
Culbreath, commissioned January 8, 1957, for four-year term.
Duval-Marion W. Gooding, term expires August 18, 1959,
recommissioned for term of four years.
Hillsborough-O. D. Howell, Jr., Tampa, term expires July
31, 1959, recommissioned for term of four years.
Leon-Rufus O. Jefferson, Tallahassee, commissioned Octo-
ber 1, 1957, until January 3, 1961.
Monroe-Eva Warner Gibson, Key West, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for term of four years.
Orange-Mattie H. Farmer, Ocoee, Commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Pinellas-Charles O. Parks, Jr., St. Petersburg, term ex-
pired June 21, 1959, recommissioned for four years.
Polk-G. Bowdon Hunt, Bartow, term expired October 1,
1958, recommissioned for term of four years.
Volusia-Max Frank Massfeller, Daytona Beach, commis-
sioned June 16, 1958, until January 6, 1959, recommissioned
for term of four years.

JUDGE OF THE JUVENILE DIVISION OF
THE COURT OF RECORD
Escambia-Theodore F. Bruno, Pensacola, term expired
January 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of six years.

JUDGES-CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD
Broward-Louis Weissing, Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.









46 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Dade-Ben C. Willard, Miami, commissioned January 8,
1957, for four years. George E. Schulz, Miami, commissioned
October 4, 1957, until January 6, 1959, recommissioned for
term of four years. Gene Williams, Miami, commissioned
October 4, 1957, until January 6, 1959, recommissioned for
term of four year.
Duval-William T. Harvey, Jacksonville, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years. A. Lloyd Layton, Jacksonville,
commissioned Nov. 13, 1956, until January 6, 1959, recommis-
sioned for term of four years.
Hillsborough-L. A. Grayson, Tampa, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Monroe-Thos. S. Caro, Key West, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Orange-W. M. Murphy, Orlando, commissioned January 8,
1957, for four years.
Palm Beach-Edward G. Newell, West Palm Beach, com-
missioned January 8, 1957, for four years. Hugh MacMillan,
West Palm Beach, commissioned November 26, 1956, until
December 31, 1958; recommissioned January 1, 1959, for four
years.
Polk-Roy H. Amidon, Lakeland, commissioned January 8,
1957, for four years.


JUDGES, ESCAMBIA COUNTY COURT OF RECORD
Escambia-Ernest E. Mason, Pensacola, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for term of six years. Kirke M. Beall, Pensa-
cola, commissioned January 8, 1957, for term of six years.
Theodore F. Bruno, Pensacola (Judge of the Juvenile Divi-
sion of the Court of Record), commissioned November 26,
1956, until January 6, 1959, recommissioned for term of six
years.

JUDGES OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURTS
County
Alachua-T. Allen Crouch, Gainesville, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for term of four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Bay-D. C. Suggs, Sr., Panama City, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years, deceased, and R. C. Evans, com-
missioned December 10, 1958, until January 3, 1961.
Brevard-Samuel A. Harper, Merrit Island, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years, resigned February 4, 1958;
Grady W. White, Melbourne, commissioned February 13, 1958,
until January 6, 1959, recommissioned until January 3, 1961.
Broward-Charles F. Goggin, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, term
expired January 6, 1959; Mildred S. Akerman, Fort Lauder-
dale, commissioned January 6, 1959, for four years. Jack
Yeslow, Hollywood, commissioned April 29, 1957, until Jan-
uary 6, 1959, recommissioned for four years. Robert M. Ar-
nold, Pompano Beach, commissioned May 6, 1957, until Jan-
uary 6, 1959, recommissioned for four years.
Clay-J. C. Sapp, Green Cove Springs, commissioned April
2, 1957, until January 6, 1959, recommissioned under Chapter
57-1048, Laws of Florida, September 5, 1957, until January
3, 1961.
Collier-Walter G. Sorokoty, Naples, commissioned Jan-
uary 4, 1955, for four years; recommissioned January 6, 1959,
for four years.
Columbia-Milo I. Thomas Jr., Lake City, commissioned
March 14, 1956, until January 6, 1959; recommissioned Jan-
uary 21, 1959, until first Tuesday after first Monday in Jan-
uary, 1961.
Dade-Sidney L. Segall, Miami, commissioned January 8,
1957, for four years. Raymond G. Nathan, Miami, commis-
sioned January 4, 1955, for four years; recommissioned Jan-
uary 6, 1959, for four years.
Dixie-Royal C. Dunn, Cross City, commissioned Septem-
ber 13, 1957, until September 11, 1959.
Duval-W. Shannon Linning, Jacksonville, commissioned
January 9, 1957, until January 6, 1959; recommissioned for
term of four years.
Escambia-William H. Anderson, Pensacola, term expired
January 1, 1957; recommissioned March 20, 1957, until Jan-
uary 1, 1961.









48 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Flagler-W. L. Wadsworth, Bunnell, resigned February 8,
1957, and Francis G. Mark, commissioned June 24, 1957, until
January 6, 1959. Resigned January 19, 1959.
Gilchrist-Miller Lang, Trenton, term expired August 6,
1957.
Gulf-B. B. Conklin, Wewahitchka, commissioned June 30,
1955, until January 6, 1959, recommissioned for four years.
Hendry-Selden L. Stewart, LaBelle, commissioned Jan-
uary 4, 1955, until January 6, 1959; recommissioned for four
years.
Highlands-David F. Lanier, Avon Park, commissioned
April 3, 1957, until January 6, 1959; recommissioned for two
years.
Indian River-J. Pasco Woods, Vero Beach, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years, resigned October 10, 1958,
and recommissioned January 6, 1959, for two years.
Jackson-W. A. Smith, Marianna, term expired January 1,
1957.
Jefferson-W. M. Scruggs, Sr., Monticello, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
Lake-Robert E. Pierce, Leesburg, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Lee-Charles M. Roberts, Fort Myers, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Leon-Harry H. Mitchell, Tallahassee, term expired Octo-
ber 8, 1957; William F. Daniel, Tallahassee, commissioned
April 29, 1958, until October 8, 1959.
Levy-G. C. Perdue, Bronson, term expired January 6,
1957.
Madison-Alice C. Williams, Madison, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Marion-A. G. Pattillo, Jr., Ocala, term expired November
8, 1957. William F. Blowers, Ocala, commissioned January
20, 1958, until November 8, 1959.
Martin-Theodore C. Houk, Stuart, commissioned January
4, 1955, for four years; recommissioned January 6, 1959, for
four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Monroe-Paul E. Esquinaldo, Key West, commissioned De-
cember 10, 1956, until January 6, 1959, recommissioned for
four years.
Nassau-E. V. Garcia, Fernandina Beach, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
Okaloosa-Harry Booth, Crestview, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Okeechobee-Otis Whitehurst, Okeechobee, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
Orange-Sylvan McElroy, Orlando, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Osceola-Fred C. Snodgrass, St. Cloud, commissioned July
11, 1957, until January 6, 1959, recommissioned for two years.
Palm Beach-F. A. Currie, West Palm Beach, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
Pasco-Eric E. Wagner, Dade City, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Putnam-Edward L. Bush, Palatka, term expired August
1, 1957, recommissioned February 20, 1958, until August 1,
1959.
St. Johns-Robert A. Andreu, St. Augustine, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
St. Lucie-Walter M. Rogers, Fort Pierce, commissioned
January 8, 1955, for four years; recommissioned January 6,
1959, for four years.
Sarasota-C. J. Wiersteiner, Sarasota, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Seminole-Frank L. Miller, Sanford, term expired August
20, 1957; recommissioned for two-year term.
Taylor-J. F. McCall, Perry, commissioned January 8, 1957,
for four years, resigned January 3, 1958. Judson B. Faircloth,
Perry, commissioned January 8, 1958, until January 6, 1959;
recommissioned for two years.
Volusia-James T. Nelson, DeLand, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Walton-Emery Campbell, DeFuniak Springs, term expired
January 6, 1959. M. C. Burke, DeFuniak Springs, commis-
sioned January 6, 1959, for four years.









50 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

CLERKS, CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD
Broward-W. E. Bunch, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
Dade-J. F. McCracken, Coral Gables, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Duval-Kathleen L. Hartley, Jacksonville, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
Hillsborough-L. D. Simmons, Tampa, commissioned Jan-
uary 4, 1955, for four years; recommissioned January 6, 1959,
for four years.
Monroe--Harry Dongo, Key West, commissioned January 8,
1957, for four years.
Orange-Charles E. Limpus, Orlando, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Palm Beach-J. Louie Carter, West Palm Beach, term ex-
pired January 6, 1959. John B. Dunkle, West Palm Beach,
commissioned January 6, 1959, for four years.
Polk-R. J. Haslett, Bartow, commissioned January 8, 1957,
for four years.
CLERK, COURT OF RECORD
Escambia County-Ernie Lee Magaha, Pensacola, Commis-
sioned January 8, 1957, for four years.

SOLICITORS, CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD
Broward-Emerson Allsworth, Ft. Lauderdale, commis-
sioned January 8, 1957, for four years, resigned November 18,
1958. Thomas M. Coker, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned
December 31, 1958, until January 3, 1961.
Duval-Lacy Mahon, Jr., Jacksonville, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Hillsborough-Paul B. Johnson, Tampa, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Monroe-Allan B. Cleare, Jr., Key West, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Orange-Richard H. Cooper, Orlando, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Palm Beach-Charles A. Nugent, Jr., West Palm Beach,
commissioned January 8, 1957, for four years.
Polk-Clifton M. Kelly, Lakeland, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years, resigned January 6, 1959. Jesse H.
Willson, Bartow, commissioned January 6, 1959, for two years.

SOLICITOR, COURT OF RECORD
Escambia-Henry R. Barksdale, Pensacola, commissioned
January 6, 1959, for four years.

PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS
Counties
Alachua-Osee R. Fagan, Gainesville, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years, resigned November 5, 1958. A. Z.
Adkins, Jr., Gainesville, commissioned November 5, 1958, until
January 3, 1961.
Bay-Dayton Logue, Panama City, commissioned May 16,
1957, until January 6, 1959; recommissioned for four years.
Charlotte-Edward L. Gerson, Punta Gorda, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
DeSoto-William W. Dishong, Arcadia, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Gadsden-William D. Doss, Quincy, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years-deceased. William D. Lines, Quincy,
commissioned November 4, 1957, until January 6, 1959; recom-
missioned until January 3, 1961.
Gulf-Benjamin H. Dickens, Port St. Joe, commissioned
March 4, 1958, until January 6, 1959. Silas R. Stone, Port St.
Joe, commissioned January 6, 1959, for two years.
Hardee-Latimer C. Farr, Wauchula, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Indian River-D. C. Smith, Vero Beach, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years, resigned May 29, 1957. John R.
Gould, Vero Beach, commissioned June 8, 1957, until January
6, 1959; recommissioned for two years.
Jefferson-Henry C. Hamilton, Monticello, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.









52 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Lee-Frank A. Pavese, Fort Myers, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Leon-Clinton Ashmore, Tallahassee, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years, resigned July 16, 1957. Jack M. Green,
Tallahassee, commissioned July 17, 1957, until January 6, 1959.
Sylvan Strickland, Tallahassee, commissioned January 6, 1959,
for two years.
Levy--Richard J. Brooks, Bronson, commissioned January
8, 1957, tor two years. S. E. Wasson, commissioned January 6,
1959, for two years.
Madison-Ernest M. Page, Jr., Madison, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Manatee-Walter R. Talley, Bradenton, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Martin-T. T. Ooughterson, Stuart, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Okeechobee-G. C. Durrance, Okeechobee, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
Osceola-Phillip R. Kelley, Kissimmee, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Pasco-Gene H. Auvil, Dade City, commissioned January 8,
1957, for four years.
Pinellas-Royce L. Kilpatrick, Clearwater, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
St. Lucie-B. A. Bittan, Jr., Fort Pierce, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Sarasota-Lamar B. Dozier, Sarasota, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years, resigned January 1, 1959. Thomas
H. Stokes, Sarasota, commissioned January 1, 1959, until Jan-
uary 3, 1961.
Seminole-Karlyle Housholder, Sanford, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Sumter-James W. West, Bushnell, commissioned January
8, 1957, for four years.
Walton-A. G. Campbell, Jr., DeFuniak Springs, commis-
sioned July 8, 1957, until January 6, 1959. S. M. Preacher,
DeFuniak Springs, commissioned January 6, 1959, for four
years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


COUNTY ATTORNEYS
Counties
Charlotte-Earl D. Farr, Punta Gorda, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.
Columbia-W. Joe Ferguson, Lake City, commissioned Jan-
uary 4, 1955, for four years; recommissioned January 6, 1959,
for four years.
Hardee-Hoyt Carlton, Wauchula (Attorney to the Board
of County Commissioners), commissioned January 8, 1957, for
four years. John J. Nedza, Wauchula (Attorney to the Board
of Public Instruction), commissioned January 8, 1957, for two
years; recommissioned January 6, 1959, for two years.
Hendry-Harry P. Johnson, Clewistown, commissioned Jan-
uary 4, 1955, for four years; recommissioned January 6, 1959,
for four years.
Holmes-J. Paul Griffith, Bonifay, commissioned January 8,
1957, for four years.
Jackson-Clyde Mayhall, Marianna, commissioned January
4, 1955, for four years; recommissioned January 6, 1959, for
four years.
Okaloosa-William D. Barrow, Crestview, commissioned
January 8, 1957, for four years.
Santa Rosa-W. D. Robertson, Milton, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, for four years.









54 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

STATE SENATORIAL DISTRICTS

Redistricted 1945
Federal Census 1950
Districts Population

First-Okaloosa and Santa Rosa Counties........... 46,087

Second-Escambia County ....................... 112,706

Third-Holmes and Walton Counties ............... 28,713
Fourth-Jackson County ......................... 34,645
Fifth-Franklin, Liberty, and Wakulla Counties..... 14,254
Sixth-Gadsden County .......................... 36,457
Seventh-Polk County .......................... 123,997

Eighth-Leon County ............................ 51,590

Ninth-Citrus and Hernando Counties.............. 12,804

Tenth-Madison and Taylor Counties............... 24,613
Eleventh-Pinellas County ........................ 159,249
Twelfth-Indian River, Martin, and St. Lucie
Counties ..................................... 39,859

Thirteenth-Dade County ....................... 495,084
Fourteenth-Columbia County ................... 18,216

Fifteenth-Bradford and Union Counties............ 20,363
Sixteenth-Nassau County ........................ 12,811
Seventeenth-Hamilton, Lafayette, and Suwannee
Counties ..................................... 29,407

Eighteenth-Duval County ........................ 304,029

Nineteenth-Orange County ...................... 114,950
Twentieth-Marion County ....................... 38,187
Twenty-first-Dixie, Gilchrist, and Levy Counties... 18,064









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA

Twenty-second-Jefferson County .................

Twenty-third-Lake County ......................
Twenty-fourth-Collier, Hendry, Lee, and Monroe
Counties .....................................
Twenty-fifth-Bay, Gulf, Calhoun, and Washington
Counties .....................................

Twenty-sixth-Putnam County ....................

Twenty-seventh-DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, and
Highlands Counties ..........................

Twenty-eighth-Volusia County ...................
Twenty-ninth-Baker and Clay Counties............
Thirtieth-Broward County ......................
Thirty-first-Flagler and St. Johns Counties.........

Thirty-second-Alachua County ...................
Thirty-third-Okeechobee and Osceola Counties.....
Thirty-fourth-Hillsborough County ...............
Thirty-fifth-Palm Beach County ...................
Thirty-sixth-Charlotte, Manatee, and Sarasota
Counties ...................................

Thirty-seventh-Brevard and Seminole Counties....
Thirty-eighth-Pasco and Sumter Counties..........


Total ........................................2,771,305


55

10,413

36,340


65,900


69,959

23,615


35,150
74,229
20,636
83,933
28,365
57,026
14,860
249,894
114,688


67,817
50,536
31,859










56 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


District
* 1
** 2
* 3
** 4
* 5
** 6
* 7
** 8


* Elected 1956 General Election
** Holdovers


STATE SENATORS-1957

't Name and Address
Newman C. Brackin, Crestview
Philip D. Beall, Florida National Bank Building, Pensacola
Harvie J. Belser, Bonifay
John Rawls, Citizens State Bank Building, Marianna
T. Drew Branch, Sumatra
Dewey M. Johnson, Quincy
Scott Kelly, P. O. Box 1651, Lakeland
Wilson Carraway, Tallahassee State Bank & Trust Co., Talla-
hassee
James E. (Nick) Connor, P. O. Box 5, Brooksville
W. T. Davis, Madison
J. Frank Houghton, 401 Florida Theatre Bldg., St. Petersburg
Merrill P. Barber, Box 936, Vero Beach
Joe Eaton, 1125 duPont Bldg., Miami
W. E. Bishop, P. O. Box 367, Lake City
Charley E. Johns, Starke
Harry O. Stratton, Route 1, Callahan
H. H. (Horry) Hair, Jr., Like Oak
Fletcher Morgan, 45 West Bay Street, Jacksonville
J. B. Rogers, Orlando, resigned July 24, 1957, and John A.
Sutton, 64 E. Central, Orlando, was elected at a special elec-
tion held Sept. 3, 1957
L. K. Edwards, Jr., Irvine
W. Randolph Hodges, Cedar Key
S. D. Clarke, Monticello
J. A. (Tar) Boyd, Box 901, Leesburg
William R. Neblett, 415 Francis St., Key West
Bart Knight, P. O. Box 375, Blountstown
B. C. Pearce, Palatka
Doyle E. Carlton, Jr., Wauchula
E. William Gautier, 1200 Magnolia St., New Smyrna Beach
Tom Adams, Box 215, Orange Park
Ted Cabot, 309 First Federal Building, Ft. Lauderdale
Verle A. Pope, P. O. Box 519, St. Augustine
W. A. Shands, 2401 N. W. 23rd Road, Gainesville
Irlo O. Bronson, Kissimmee
Paul Kickliter, 5011/2 Franklin Street, Tampa
Fred O. Dickinson, Jr., 3020 Vincent Road, West Palm Beach
Joe Bill Rood, 2322 7th Avenue, W., Bradenton
Douglas Stenstrom, Sanford
J. C. Getzen, Jr., Bushnell


** 20
* 21
** 22
* 23
** 24
* 25
** 26
* 27
** 28
* 29
** 30
* 31
** 32
* 33
** 34
* 35
** 36
* 37
** 38










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-1957
County Name and Address
Alachua Group 1 Ralph D. Turlington, 113 N. Main St.,
Gainesville
Group 2 J. Emory (Red) Cross, P. O. Box 411,
Gainesville
Baker John J. Crews, Jr., Macclenny
Bay Group 1 Dempsey J. Barron, P. O. Box 1241, Panama
City
Group 2 William E. Harris, P. O. Box 578, Panama
City
Bradford Doyle E. Conner, Drawer 631, Starke
Brevard Richard B. Muldrew, P. O. Box 546, Mel-
bourne
Broward Group 1 Andrew J. (Jack) Musselman, Jr., 412 N.
E. 18th Avenue, Pompano Beach
Group 2 A. J. Ryan, Jr., 219 S. W. 8th St., Dania
Calhoun Edwin H. Peters, P. O. Box 267, Blounts-
town
Charlotte John M. Hathaway, Box 638, Punta Gorda
Citrus Allison R. Strickland, Route 1, Inverness
Clay S. D. (Sam) Saunders, P. O. Box 31, Mid-
dleburg
Collier James Lorenzo Walker, Naples
Columbia B. D. (Georgia Boy) Williams, 1160 E.
Dade St., Lake City
Dade Group 1 George L. Hollahan, Jr., 7210 Red Road,
South Miami
Group 2 John B. Orr, Jr., 228 N. E. 2nd Ave., Miami
Group 3 W. C. (Cliff) Herrell, 173 Navarre Drive,
Miami Springs
DeSoto S. C. Smith, Arcadia
Dixie Hal Chaires, Oldtown
Duval Group 1 John E. Mathews, Jr., 630 Lynch Bldg.,
Jacksonville
Group 2 Harry W. Westberry, 152 Tallulah Avenue,
Jacksonville
Group 3 William H. (Bill) Maness, 704 Florida The-
atre Bldg., Jacksonville
Escambia Group 1 J. B. Hopkins, 314 S. Baylen St., Pensacola
Group 2 George Stone, Star Route B, Box 596, At-
more, Ala.


W. L. Wadsworth, P. O. Box 396, Bunnell


Flagler










58 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES--1957


County
Franklin
Gadsden

Gilchrist
Glades
Gulf

Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsborough





Holmes
Indian River
Jackson

Jefferson
Lafayette
Lake

Lee

Leon


Levy
Liberty
Madison
Manatee

Marion


Martin


Name and Address
Mrs. Bryant Patton, Apalachicola
Group 1 W. M. Inman, Quincy
Group 2 C. Fred Arrington, Havana
Howell Lancaster, Trenton
Joe H. Peeples, Jr., Moore Haven
Cecil G. Costin, Jr., 221 Reid Ave., Port
St. Joe
J. W. McAlpin, White Springs
G. W. (Dick) Williams, Wauchula
Elbert L. Stewart, Clewiston
John L. Ayers, Box 125, Brooksville
Howard Livingston, Box 246, Sebring
Group 1 James S. Moody, Plant City
Group 2 Robert T. Mann, 309 Wallace S. Bldg.,
Tampa 2
Group 3 Sam M. Gibbons, 918 1st National Bank
Bldg., Tampa 2
Wayne O. Manning, Ponce de Leon
L. B. "Buck" Vocelle, Vero Beach
Group 1 J. Troy Peacock, 600 N. Green St., Marianna
Group 2 John S. Shipp, Jr., Box 897, Marianna
George H. Anderson, Monticello
Homer T. Putnal, Mayo
Group 1 Welborn Daniel, P. O. Box 703, Clermont
Group 2 C. E. Duncan, Tavares
Walter O. Sheppard, 1410 Dean St., Fort
Myers
Group 1 Mallory E. Home, P. O. Box 725, Tallahassee
Group 2 Richard O. (Dick) Mitchell, 107 Midyette-
Moor Bldg., Tallahassee
Frank Marshburn, Box 69, Bronson
J. S. Alexander, Bristol
Otis R. Peavy, Box 204, Madison
Group 1 William C. Grimes, Palmetto
Group 2 J. E. Pratt, 401 12th St., W., Bradenton
Group 1 William G. O'Neill, P. O. Box 253, Ocala
Group 2 William V. Chappell, Jr., 4. South Magnolia
Street, Ocala
Marvin H. Rowell, Box 1271, Stuart










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-1957
County Name and Address
Monroe Group 1 Bernie C. Papy, 1021 Washington St., Key
West
Group 2 J. Y. Porter, 906 Johnson St., Key West
Nassau T. H. (Tommy) Askins, 5th and Alachua,
Fernandina Beach
Okaloosa Group 1 Charles D. Stewart, P. O. Box 643, Ft. Wal-
ton Beach
Group 2 James H. (Jimmy) Wise, 302 E. Cedar Ave.,
Crestview
Okeechobee Nathan Zelmenovitz, Box 98, Okeechobee
Orange Group 1 Henry W. Land, Apopka, resigned July 31,
1957, and Mrs. George W. (Beth) John-
son, 505 Peachtree Road, Orlando, elect-
ed Special Election Sept. 3, 1957
Group 2 John A. Sutton, Orlando, resigned July 31,
1957, and Jack C. Inman, 505 Balmoral
Road, Winter Park, elected special elec-
tion Sept. 3, 1957
Osceola J. J. Griffin, Jr., 435 Florida Ave., St. Cloud
Palm Beach Group 1 Ralph J. Blank, Jr., 321 Pan-A Bldg., West
Palm Beach
Group 2 Emmett S. Roberts, 636 S. E. 2nd St., Belle
Glade
Pasco J. R. A. Williams, Dade City
Pinellas Group 1 Fred C. Petersen, 3663 1st Ave., N., St.
Petersburg
Group 2 Thomas M. Carney, 268 Belleair Drive, Snell
Isle, St. Petersburg
Group 3 B. E. Shaffer, Rt. 2, Box 996, Clearwater
Polk Group 1 Roy Surles, P. O. Box 1375, Lakeland
Group 2 Ray Mattox, 1207 5th St., N. E., Winter
Haven
Group 3 Ben Hill Griffin, Jr., Box 368, Frostproof
Putnam James N. "Gator" Beck, 1000 Division St.,
Palatka
St. Johns Group 1 F. Charles Usina, P. O. Box 177, St. Augus-
tine
Group 2 "Sonny" Nathan I. Weinstein, P. O. Box
526, St. Augustine
St. Lucie Rupert Jasen Smith, 206 Raulerson Bldg.,
Ft. Pierce










60 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-1957
County Name and Address
Santa Rosa Morrison Kimbrough, Route 2, Milton
Sarasota Group 1 George E. Youngberg, Sr., Venice
Group 2 Henry S. Bartholomew, P. O. Box 646, Sara-
sota
Seminole Group 1 Mack N. Cleveland, Jr., P. O. Box 220, San-
ford
Group 2 Gordon V. Frederick, 204 North Park, San-
ford
Sumter E. C. Rowell, Webster
Suwannee Houston W. Roberts, Live Oak
Taylor O. W. Jones, Perry
Union C. A. Roberts, Lake Butler
Volusia Group 1 Frederick B. Karl, 10 N. Wild Olive Ave.,
Daytona Beach
Group 2 James H. Sweeney, Jr., P. O. Box 958, De-
Land
Wakulla Bobby Russ, Rt. 2, Crawfordville
Walton Thos. D. (Tom) Beasley, Box 207, DeFun-
iak Springs
Washington Sam Mitchell, Vernon











OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


COUNTIES OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA

Showing number of Representatives from each county and population of
each county according to the 1950 Federal Cansus. Total for State 2,771,305.
Reapportioned Chapter 31378, Acts of 1955.


Number of
County County Seat Represen- Population
tatives


Alachua...........
Baker.............
Bay .............
Bradford..........
Brevard...........
Broward..........
Calhoun...........
Charlotte ..........
Citrus .............
C lay ...............
Collier ............
Columbia .........
D ade............ .
De Soto...........
Dixie.............
D uval.............
Escambia .........
Flagler............
Franklin ..........
Gadsden..........
Gilchrist .........
Glades............
Gulf........ .....
Hamilton .........
Hardee...... .....
Hendry...........
Hernando.........
Highlands.........
Hillsborough .......
Holmes...........
Indian River.......
Jackson ...........
Jefferson. .........
Lafayette ..........
Lake..............
Lee...............
Leon..............


Gainesville ...............
M acclenny...............
Panama City............
Starke ...................
Titusville. ...............
Fort Lauderdale..........
Blountstown ........... .
Punta Gorda.............
Inverness ................
Green Cove Springs.......
Everglades ...............
Lake City ...............
M iam i...................
Arcadia .................
Cross City...............
Jacksonville .............
Pensacola................
Bunnell ..................
Apalachicola .............
Quincy ..................
Trenton ................
Moore Haven ...........
Wewahitchka ............
Jasper...................
W auchula................
LaBelle..................
Brooksville...............
Sebring..................
Tampa ..................
Bonifay .................
Vero Beach..............
Marianna ................
Monticello. ..............
M ayo ...................
Tavares.................
Fort M yers..............
Tallahassee..............


57,026
6,313
42,689
11,457
23,653
83,933
7,922
4,286
6,111
14,323
6,488
18,216
495,034
9,242
3,928
301,029
112,706
3,367
5,814
36,457
3,499
2,199
7,460
8,981
10,073
6,051
6,693
13,636
249,894
13,988
11,872
34,645
10,413
3,440
36,340
23,404
51,590










62 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

COUNTIES OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA-(Cont'd)



Number of
county C county Seat Represen- Population
tatives


Levy ............
Liberty..........
Madison.........
M anatee ..........
M arion...........
Martin ...........
M onroe ..........
Nassau............
Okaloosa ..........
Okeechobee........
Orange............
Osceola...........
Palm Beach.......
Pasco ............
Pinellas ...........
Polk ..............
Putnam ...........
St. Johns..........
St. Lucie..........
Santa Rosa........
Sarasota...........
Seminole .........
Sumter.............
Suwannee.........
Taylor............
Union.............
Volusia ............
Wakulla...........
W alton............
Washington........


Bronson..... :...........
Bristol ..................
M adison ................
Bradenton...............
Ocala..................
Stuart............ .. ...
Key West ...............
Fernandina .............
Crestview ................
Okeechobee..............
Orlando ................
Kissimmee...............
West Palm Beach... .....
Dade City...............
Clearwater ..............
Bartow .................
Palatka.................
St. Augustine ............
Fort Pierce ..............
M ilton ..................
Sarasota.................
Sanford..................
Bushnell .................
Live Oak................
Perry ...................
Lake Butler .............
Deland..................
Crawfordville ...........
DeFuniak Springs........
Chipley.................


Totals...............................


1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
3
3
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1

95


10,637
3,182
14,197
34,704
38,187
7,807
29,957
12,811
27,533
3,454
114,950
11,406
114,688
20,529
159,249
123,997
23,615
24,998
20,180
18,554
28,827
26,883
11,330
16,986
10,416
8,906
74,229
5,258
14,725
11,888

2,771,305









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


STATE EX-OFFICIO BOARDS AND
COMMISSIONS
1955-1957
BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
AGRICULTURAL MARKETING BOARD
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
Neil M. Rhodes, State Marketing Commissioner.
BUDGET COMMISSION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
J. Ed Larson, Treasurer.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
STATE CANVASSING BOARD
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF STATE INSTITUTIONS
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
CONSERVATION BOARD
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.








64 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

BOARD OF COUNTY OFFICERS' BUDGET APPEALS
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.

DRAINAGE COMMISSIONERS
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

/ BOARD OF EDUCATION
SLeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Roy Collins, Governor.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, Treasurer.

GOVERNOR'S CABINET
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

HOUSING BOARD
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT FUND
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

LABOR BUSINESS AGENTS LICENSING BOARD
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.

PERSONNEL BOARD FOR MERIT SYSTEM
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Sesretary of State.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.

BOARD OF PARDONS
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

BOARD OF PENSIONS (CONFEDERATE)
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.









66 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

STATE PLANT BOARD
Joe K. Hays, Winter Haven.
J. Lee Ballard, St. Petersburg.
Jaquelin J. Daniel, Jacksonville.
James J. Love, Quincy.
William C. Gaither, Miami.
S. Kendrick Guernsey, Jacksonville.
Ralph L. Miller, Plymouth.
James D. Camp, Sr., Ft. Lauderdale.

PURCHASING COMMISSION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.
RAILROAD ASSESSMENT BOARD
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
J. Edwin Larson, Treasurer.
SECURITIES COMMISSION
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, Treasurer.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.

BOARD FOR SUPERVISION AND REGULATION OF FORM OF
BOND OF SURETY COMPANIES
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
DIRECT TAX COMMISSION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA 67

J. Edwin Larson, Treasurer.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.

TEXTBOOK PURCHASING BOARD
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
Ray E. Green, Comptroller.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture.

BOARD OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION
LeRoy Collins, Governor.
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State.
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General.
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer.
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction.









68 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SUPERVISORS,
COMMISSIONERS, INSPECTORS,
BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
James D. A. Holley, Tallahassee, commissioned August 27,
1956, until August 24, 1960.
R. Warner Ring, Miami, commissioned September 27, 1955,
until August 26, 1959, deceased, and Arthur I. Hemmings,
Miami, commissioned June 25, 1958, for unexpired term.
George W. Dandelake, Jacksonville, term expired August
25, 1958, and Jewell A. Davis, Jacksonville, commissioned
October 3, 1958, until August 25, 1962.
Robert M. Morgan, Miami, term expired August 19, 1957;
recommissioned August 19, 1957, for four years.
Harry M. Turnburke, Clearwater, term expired August 17,
1957; recommissioned August 19, 1957, for four years.

FLORIDA AIR POLLUTION CONTROL COMMISSION
B. R. Fuller, Jr., Tallahassee, commissioned October 3, 1957,
for two years.
E. R. Hendrickson, Gainesville, commissioned October 1,
1957, for three years.
E. T. Casler, Bartow, commissioned October 2, 1957, for four
years.
Willard D. Miller, Ruskin, commissioned September 27, 1957,
for four years.
A. P. McIntosh, Tallahassee, commissioned October 7, 1957,
for three years.
Albert V. Hardy, Jacksonville, commissioned October 7,
1957, for one year; recommissioned October 10, 1958, until
October 7, 1962.
Thos. H. Lipscomb, Jacksonville, commissioned October 7,
1957, for four years.
Arthur Crago, Brewster, commissioned October 16, 1957,
for three years.
Geo. F. Westbrook, Winter Haven, commissioned October
22, 1957, for two years.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


ADVISORY COUNCIL FOR THE REHABILITATION
OF ALCOHOLICS
Hugh Lalor, Opa Locka, term expired November 23, 1957;
recommissioned April 4, 1958, until November 23, 1961.
Dr. M. R. Clements, Tallahassee, term expired November
20, 1957, and Paul S. Jarrett, M.D., Miami, commissioned Feb-
ruary 26, 1958, until November 20, 1961.
Dr. Fred B. McMullen, Clearwater, term expired November
23, 1958.
Melvin J. Arnold, Winter Haven, term expires November
24, 1959.
Thomas A. Sharpe, Jacksonville, term expires November
23, 1960.

STATE BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE
Archie G. Parrish, St. Petersburg, term expires July 1, 1959.
Russell T. Pancoast, Miami Beach, term expires July 1, 1959.
Morton T. Ironmonger, Fort Lauderdale, term expires July
1, 1959.
Richard Boone Rogers, Orlando, term expired July 1, 1957;
recommissioned July 22, 1957, until July 1, 1960.
S. Ralph Fetner, Jacksonville, term expired July 1, 1957,
and Franklin S. Bunch, Jacksonville, commissioned July 23,
1957, until July 1, 1961.
ATLANTIC STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION
John R. Shaw, Jacksonville, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned June 10, 1957, until September 4, 1959.
STATE AUDITOR
Bryan Willis, Tallahassee, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned August 2, 1956, until August 3, 1959.
FLORIDA AVOCADO AND LIME COMMISSION
Avocado and Lime District One
Harold E. Kendall, Goulds, producer; term expired June 27,
1957; recommissioned until July 1, 1959.
J. Richard Brooks, Homestead, producer, packer, shipper;
term expired June 27, 1957; recommissioned until July 1, 1959.
Henry R. Pridgeon, Homestead, producer of avocados; term









70 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

expired June'23, 1957; recommissioned June 26, 1957, until
July 1, 1959.
Luther Chandler, Goulds, producer of avocados; term ex-
pired June 23, 1957; recommissioned June 27, 1957, until July
1, 1959.
David J. Light, Perrine, producer of avocados and limes;
term expired July 7, 1957, and George H. Cooper, Princeton,
commissioned June 27, 1957, until July 1, 1959.

Avocado and Lime District Two
Ivy E. Futch, Lake Placid, producer of limes; term expired
June 27, 1957; recommissioned July 3, 1957, until July 1, 1959.
G. F. Ward, Avon Park, producer of avocados; term expired
June 24, 1957; recommissioned June 27, 1957, until July 1,
1959.
L. C. Stewart, Winter Haven, producer of limes; term ex-
pired July 5, 1957; recommissioned June 26, 1957, until July
1, 1959.
John C. Hughey, Lutz, producer, packer and shipper of
limes; term expired June 27, 1957, and G. W. Keller, Ft. Myers,
commissioned July 11, 1957, until July 1, 1959.

BARBERS' SANITARY COMMISSION
G. H. Ashmore, Miami, term expires June 18, 1959.
S. J. McMillan, Quincy, term expires July 23, 1959.
Jack E. Carter, Orlando, term expires June 18, 1959.

STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS IN THE BASIC SCIENCES
M. W. Emmel, Gainesville, term expired September 9, 1957;
recommissioned September 23, 1957, until September 9, 1961.
R. S. Bly, Lakeland, deceased, and Dr. Robert J. Dew, Jr.,
Tampa, commissioned November 3, 1958, until September 10,
1959.
Mary Noka Hood, Tallahassee, term expires September 12,
1959.
E. Morton Miller, Coral Gables, term expired September 9,
1958; recommissioned November 3, 1958, until September 9,
1962.
Paul A. Vestal, Winter Park, term expired September 25,









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


1958; recommissioned November 3, 1958, until September 25,
1962.

BOARD OF BEAUTY CULTURE EXAMINERS
District One
Gladys Moore, Miami, term expired June 27, 1957; recom-
missioned July 8, 1957, until next Senate, confirmed by the
Senate and commissioned October 24, 1957, until June 27, 1960.

District Two
Hattie M. Thompson, Eustis, resigned May 8, 1958, and Amy
Bachleda, Apopka, commissioned May 13, 1958, until June 27,
1958; recommissioned July 8, 1958, until next Senate.
District Three
Mrs. Myrtle M. Morris, Panama City, term expires June 27,
1959.
STATE BEVERAGE DEPARTMENT
Director--J. D. Williamson, Tallahassee, commissioned Janu-
ary 8, 1957, until January 3, 1961; resigned July 15, 1957.
H. G. Cochran, Jr., commissioned July 15, 1957, until Jan-
uary 3, 1961.
FLORIDA COUNCIL FOR THE BLIND
Dudley B. Rawls, Ft. Lauderdale, term expired November
21, 1957; recommissioned September 24, 1958, until November
21, 1961.
Norman S. Stone, Tallahassee, term expired November 21,
1957, and Claude Garland, Jr., Leesburg, commissioned Sep-
tember 24, 1958, until November 21, 1961.
William Catlin, Jacksonville, term expires April 14, 1959.
Julius L. Gresham, Daytona Beach, term expires Novem-
ber 18, 1959.
E. B. Brant, St. Petersburg, term expires November 18,
1959.
STATE BUDGET DIRECTOR
Harry G. Smith, Tallahasse, commissioned February 27,
1953, during pleasure of the Governor.
GOVERNING BOARD OF THE CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN
FLORIDA FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT
J. Abney Cox, Princeton, term expired July 12, 1957, and








72 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Jefferson Davis, Homestead, commissioned July 9, 1957, until
the next Senate, confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned
December 9, 1957, until July 20, 1960.
W. H. Hitt, West Palm Beach, term expired July 12, 1957,
confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned July 1, 1957,
until July 12, 1960.
Brian K. McCarty, Fort Pierce, term expires July 12, 1959.
David G. Click, Clewiston, term expired July 11, 1958, and
recommissioned until the next Senate.
Clarence L. Thacker, Kissimmee, deceased, and Riley S.
Miles, Kissimmee, commissioned June 2, 1958, until July 12,
1958; recommissioned July 14, 1958, until next Senate.

STATE CHEMIST
J. J. Taylor, Tallahassee, term expired August 4, 1957, and
Vincent E. Stewart, Tallahassee, commissioned January 2,
1959, until August 4, 1961.

ASSISTANT STATE CHEMIST
Nalls Berryman, Tallahassee, term expires September 7,
1959.

FLORIDA CHILDREN'S COMMISSION
Ralph D. Newman, Tallahassee, term expired October 28,
1958, and Harry B. Douglas, Jr., Tallahassee, was commis-
sioned October 28, 1958, until October 28, 1962.
Phil Opper, Orlando, term expired October 13, 1957, and
Stephen C. Wright, M.D., Miami, commissioned October 23,
1958, until October 13, 1961.
Earl D. Simmons, Plant City, term expired September 11,
1957, and Taylor Green, Sarasota, commissioned October 23,
1958, until September 11, 1961.
Mrs. T. A. Snow, Gainesville, term expired September 25,
1958, and John L. Shay, Fort Myers, commissioned November
7, 1958, until September 25, 1962.
Mrs. Sydney Weintraub, Miami Beach, term expired Sep-
tember 17, 1957; recommissioned November 3, 1958, until
September 17, 1961.
James W. Middleton, Valparaiso, term expired September









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


16, 1957, and Patrick G. Emmanuel, Pensacola, commissioned
October 23, 1958, until September 16, 1961.
Mrs. Hamilton Hunt, Tampa, term expired September 17,
1958; recommissioned October 23, 1958, until September 17,
1962.
Mrs. Carl Swisher, Jacksonville, deceased, and Mrs. Jack
Pearce Ashmore, Sr., Graceville, commissioned October 28,
1958, until October 6, 1961.
Mrs. Ellen Whiteside, Coral Gables, term expired Septem-
ber 24, 1958; recommissioned January 26, 1959, until Septem-
ber 24, 1962.
Mrs. J. L. McCaffrey, Miami, term expires January 20,
1959; recommissioned January 30, 1959, until January 20, 1963.
Dr. Hugh A. Carithers, Jacksonville, term expired April 1,
1957; recommissioned September 17, 1957, until April 1, 1961.
Arthur G. Dozier, Marianna, term expires September 8,
1959.
Margaret Bristol, Tallahassee, term expires September 15,
1959.
Mrs. H. J. McRoberts, Pensacola, term expires September
9, 1959.
Mrs. Irene L. Williams, St. Augustine, term expires No-
vember 4, 1959.
Jere L. Stambaugh, Sr., Auburndale, term expires Novem-
ber 14,1959.
Jay C. Pridham, Palm Beach, term expires September 21,
1959.
Herbert D. Williams, St. Petersburg, term expires Febru-
ary 20, 1960.
Mrs. Clyde H. Johnson, Quincy, term expires February 20,
1960.
Edna S. Williams, Ormond Beach, term expires March 7,
1960.
DeForest LaVoy, Tampa, term expired September 25, 1958;
recommissioned October 28, 1958, until September 25, 1962.
STATE BOARD OF CHIROPODY EXAMINERS
Heywood A. Dowling, Jacksonville, term expired January
8, 1959, and recommissioned January 8, 1959, for four years.









74 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Edward B. Hurd, Miami, term expired January 5, 1958;
recommissioned January 29, 1958, until January 5, 1961.
Scofield Lewy, Sarasota, term expired January 15, 1957, and
Allan S. Horn, St. Petersburg, commissioned January 17,
1957, until January 15, 1960.

STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS
D. I. Rainey, Tallahassee, term expires July 7, 1959.
Daniel K. Kirk, Jacksonville, term expired July 12, 1957;
recommissioned July 25, 1957, until July 12, 1960.
Dr. Edward M. Saunders, Fort Myers, term expired July 10,
1958; recommissioned July 29, 1958, until July 10, 1961.

FLORIDA CITIZENS TAX COUNCIL
State at Large
Robert J. Pleus, Orlando, chairman; term expired June 30,
1957.
First Congressional District
Herbert S. Massey, Dade City, term expired June 30, 1957.
Second Congressional District
D. H. Stynchcomb, Jacksonville, term expired June 30, 1957.
Third Congressional District
Harvey D. Mathis, Panama City, term expired June 30,
1957.
Fourth Congressional District
C. L. Woods, Miami, resigned January 15, 1957, and Jesse
H. Yarborough, Miami, commissioned January 24, 1957, until
June 30, 1957.
Fifth Congressional District
John L. Fahs, Leesburg, term expired June 30, 1957.
Sixth Congressional District
Thelma R. Turner, Dania, resigned January 15, 1957, and
Edward Lang, West Palm Beach, commissioned January 24,
1957, until June 30, 1957.
Seventh Congressional District
Robert S. Baynard, Venice, term expired June 30, 1957.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Eighth Congressional District
Alfred T. Airth, Live Oak, term expired June 30, 1957.
Ex-Officio Members
Robert E. Willis, Bradenton, School Board Member.
Ellsworth G. Simmons, Ruskin, Member Board of County
Commissioners.
John B. White, Bartow, Tax Assessor.
B. C. Pearce, Bartow, State Senator.
Jas. S. Moody, Member House of Representatives.

FLORIDA CITRUS COMMISSION
State at Large
Bruce W. Skinner, Dunedin, grower-concentrator; term ex-
pired May 31, 1958; recommissioned June 2, 1958, until May
31, 1960.
Herbert S. Massey, Dade City, grower-canner; term expired
May 31, 1958; recommissioned June 9, 1958, until May 31,
1960.
Ross Bynum, Titusville, grower-shipper; term expired May
31, 1958; recommissioned June 2, 1958, until May 31, 1960.
J. Dan Wright, Jr., Sanford, grower-shipper; term expired
May 31, 1957; recommissioned June 1, 1957, until May 31,
1959.

District One
A. Vernon Saurman, Clearwater, grower; term expired May
31, 1957; recommissioned June 1, 1957, until May 31, 1959.
District Two
Nash LeGette, Leesburg, grower; term expired May 31,
1958; recommissioned June 2, 1958, until May 31, 1960.
District Three
Key Scales, Jr., Wiersdale, grower; term expired May 31,
1957; recommissioned June 1, 1957, until May 31, 1959.
District Four
Frank Chase, Windermere, grower; term expired May 31,
1958; recommissioned June 2, 1958, until May 31, 1960.









76 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

District Five
J. R. Graves, Vero Beach, grower; term expired May 31,
1957; recommissioned June 1, 1957, until May 31, 1959.

District Six
Herschell N. Sorrells, Arcadia, grower; term expired May
31, 1958. W. Albert Carlton, Wauchula, grower; commissioned
June 12, 1958, until May 31, 1960.
District Seven
Marvin H. Walker, Lake Wales, grower-canner; term ex-
pired May 31, 1957, and recommissioned June 1, 1957, until
May 31, 1959; resigned June 1, 1958. Herschell N. Sorrells,
Auburndale, grower-canner, commissioned June 2, 1958, until
May 31, 1959.
District Seven
Thomas B. Swann, Winter Haven, grower; term expired
May 31, 1959; resigned June 1, 1958. Herschell N. Sorrells,
1959.
STATE BOARD OF CONSERVATION
Director-Ernest C. Mitts, Tallahassee, commissioned Jan-
uary 8, 1957, until January 3, 1961.
FLORIDA COMMISSION ON CONSTITUTIONAL
GOVERNMENT
Chester Bedell, Jacksonville, commissioned September 9,
1957, for four years.
Cody Fowler, Tampa, commissioned September 17, 1957,
for four years.
Millard F. Caldwell, Tallahassee, commissioned September
17, 1957, for four years.
D. Fred McMullen, Tallahassee, commissioned September
13, 1957, for four years.
Doyle E. Carlton, Tampa, commissioned September 23, 1957,
for four years.
STATE BOARD OF CONTROL
State at Large
S. Kendrick Guernsey, Jacksonville, term expires July 1,
1959.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


First Congressional District
J. Lee Ballard, St. Petersburg, term expired July 1, 1957.
Ed H. Price, Jr., Bradenton, commissioned July 24, 1957,
until July 1, 1961; resigned Feb. 7, 1958.
Joe K. Hays, Winter Haven, commissioned February 21,
1958, until July 1, 1961.

Second Congressional District
Fred H. Kent, Jacksonville, term expired July 1, 1957, and
Jacquelin J. Daniel, Jacksonville, commissioned July 17, 1957,
until July 1, 1961.

Third Congressional District
James J. Love, Quincy, term expired July 1, 1959.

Fourth Congressional District
Hollis Rinehart, Miami, commissioned August 16, 1956, until
July 1, 1960, suspended August 21, 1957, and William C.
Gaither, Miami, commissioned November 4, 1957, during
suspension.

Fifth Congressional District
Ralph L. Miller, Plymouth, term expired July 1, 1958; re-
commissioned July 8, 1958, until July 1, 1962.
Sixth Congressional District
James D. Camp, Sr., Ft. Lauderdale, term expired July 1,
1958; recommissioned July 2, 1958, until July 1, 1962.
CRIPPLED CHILDREN'S COMMISSION
First Congressional District
Ed R. Bentley, Lakeland, term expires June 15, 1959.
Second Congressional District
Carter Hough, Jr., Jacksonville, term expires June 23, 1959.
Third Congressional District
Marguerite P. Drummond, Bonifay, term expired June 15,
1957 recommissioned July 22, 1957 until June 15, 1961.
Fourth Congressional District
Jack Bell, Miami, term expired June 16, 1957; recommis-
sioned October 2, 1957, until June 16, 1961.









78 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Fifth Congressional District
Fred Mathers, Orlando, term expires June 18, 1959.

DEAD LAKES WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
G. U. Parker, Blountstown, commissioned June 26, 1957,
until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
William H. Linton, Wewahitchka, commissioned July 3,
1957, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
C. L. Anders, Blountstown, commissioned July 22, 1957,
until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
Harry H. Saunders, Port St. Joe, commissioned August 8,
1957, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
J. E. Pridgeon, Wewahitchka, commissioned August 9,
1957, until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.

COMMISSIONERS OF DEEDS
Willis F. Houghtling, State of New York, term expired
September 30, 1958.
Charles Maran, State of New York, term expires October
28, 1959.

STATE BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS
Dr. Richard Chase, Orlando, term expired February 1, 1958,
and Robert Thoburn, Daytona Beach, commissioned March
21, 1958, until February 1, 1962.
F. A. Finley, St. Petersburg, term expired February 1, 1959.
Rupert H. Gillespie, West Palm Beach, commissioned February
5, 1959, until February 1, 1963.
Frank T. Scott, Jacksonville, term expired February 1, 1959.
J. M. Pepper, Pensacola, term expired February 1, 1958;
recommissioned March 25, 1958, until February 1, 1962.
Dr. Robert B. Hughlett, Tampa, term expired February 1,
1957, and C. J. Zimmerman, Fort Myers, commissioned Feb-
ruary 5, 1957, until February 1, 1961.
R. P. Taylor, Jr., Jacksonville, term expires February 1,
1960.
Dr. F. F. Farver, Miami Beach, term expires February 1,
1960.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


FLORIDA DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
State at Large
J. Saxton Lloyd, Chairman, Daytona Beach, resigned Jan-
uary 11, 1957, and Sam T. Dell, Jr., Gainesville, commissioned
January 28, 1957, until July 8, 1957; recommissioned July 22,
1957, until July 8, 1961.

First Congressional District
W. J. Clapp, St. Petersburg, term expires July 8, 1959.
Second Congressional District
Edward C. Roe, Jacksonville, term expires July 8, 1959.

Third Congressional District
A. Clifton Johnson, Pensacola, term expired July 8, 1957;
recommissioned August 21, 1957, until July 8, 1961.

Fourth Congressional District
James R. Brumby, Miami, term expired July 20, 1957; re-
commissioned July 24, 1957, until July 20, 1961; resigned June
10, 1958, and R. B. "Bunn" Gautier, Jr., Miami, commissioned
June 16, 1958, until July 20, 1961.
Fifth Congressional District
Alex M. Collins, Ocala, term expired July 8, 1957; recom-
missioned July 5, 1957, until July 8, 1961.

Sixth Congressional District
Wiley R. Reynolds, Jr., Palm Beach, term expired July 22,
1957; recommissioned August 2, 1957, until July 22, 1961.
Seventh Congressional District
Herman E. Turner, Bradenton, term expires July 8, 1959.
Eighth Congressional District
S. T. Dell, Jr., Gainesville, resigned January 11, 1957, and
P. K. Honey, Foley, commissioned February 26, 1957, until
July 8, 1959; resigned March 20, 1958, and G. A. Tougas,
Foley, commissioned March 25, 1958, until July 8, 1959.
ADVISORY COUNCIL ON EDUCATION
William R. Wright, Miami, term expires July 1, 1960.
Al B. Block, Tallahassee, term expires July 1, 1960.









80 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Allen C. Grazier, St. Petersburg, term expires July 1, 1959.
Lamar Sarra, Jacksonville, term expired July 1, 1957; re-
commissioned July 8, 1957, until July 1, 1961.
Albert W. Litschgi, Tampa, term expired July 1, 1958; re-
commissioned August 22, 1958, until July 1, 1962.
R. N. Dosh, Ocala, term expired July 1, 1958, recommis-
sioned September 19, 1958 until July 1, 1962.
Wilson Harris, Pensacola, term expired July 1, 1957; recom-
missioned August 1, 1957, until July 1, 1961.

FLORIDA EGG COMMISSION
Frank W. Risher, Jacksonville, employee Department of
Agriculture, commissioned August 13, 1957, for two years.
L. F. Higginbotham, Dinsmore, poultryman, commissioned
August 13, 1957, for two years.
Sam Bush, New Port Richey, poultryman, commissioned
August 13, 1957, for two years.
A. G. (Lou) Mazourek, Brooksville, poultryman, commis-
sioned August 20, 1957, for two years.
Gilbert H. Moore, Fort Myers, poultryman, commissioned
August 20, 1957, for two years.
Harvey J. Pitts, Pensacola, poultryman, commissioned Au-
gust 20, 1957, for two years.
W. E. Eckler, Delray Beach, poultryman, commissioned Au-
gust 19, 1957, for two years.
Carl L. Binger, Bushnell, poultryman, commissioned August
19, 1957, for two years; resigned October 15, 1957, and Frank
See, Homestead, commissioned November 6, 1957, until Au-
gust 19, 1959.

STATE BOARD OF ENGINEER EXAMINERS
J. A. Brewer, Lake City, term expired July 1, 1957; recom-
missioned July 5, 1957, until July 1, 1961.
Sam P. Turnbull, Dania, term expires July 1, 1959.
Joseph Weil, Gainesville, term expires July 1, 1959.
Oliver J. Semmes, Jr., Pensacola, term expires July 1, 1960.
J. Wylly Keck, Miami, term expires July 1, 1960.

EVERGLADES FIRE CONTROL DISTRICT
Broward County-Harry A. Earle, Ft. Lauderdale, term ex-









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


pired August 16, 1957; confirmed by the Senate and recom-
missioned November 18, 1957, until August 16, 1959.
Collier County-W. D. Roberts, Immokalee, term expired
August 16, 1957; confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned
November 25, 1957, until August 16, 1959.
Dade County-A. E. Deville, Miami, commissioned August
1, 1957, until October 2, 1957; confirmed by the Senate and
recommissioned November 4, 1957, until October 2, 1959.
Glades County-R. Wendell Click, Moore Haven, commis-
sioned August 5, 1957, until the next Senate; confirmed by
the Senate and recommissioned November 1, 1957, until Feb-
ruary 9, 1958; recommissioned February 28, 1958, until next
Senate.
Hendry County-G. E. Etherton, commissioned August 7,
1957, until August 15, 1957; confirmed by the Senate and
recommissioned December 9, 1957, until August 15, 1959.
Highlands County-R. J. Hargrove, Venus, commissioned
August 12, 1957, until the next Senate; confirmed by the Sen-
ate and commissioned November 15, 1957, until August 7,
1959.
Martin County-James M. Myers, Jr., Indiantown, commis-
sioned August 19, 1957, until the next Senate; confirmed by
the Senate and recommissioned November 9, 1957, until Au-
gust 7, 1959.
Okeechobee County-R. A. Burgess, Okeechobee, commis-
missioned August 8, 1957, until the next Senate.
Palm Beach County-J. L. Murphy, Belle Glade, commis-
missioned August 2, 1957, until August 15, 1957; confirmed
by the Senate and recommissioned December 9, 1957, until
August 15, 1959.
St. Lucie County-O. G. Nanney, Fort Pierce, commissioned
August 9, 1957, until the next Senate.

FLORIDA STATE FIRE COLLEGE
J. H. Witherspoon, West Palm Beach, term expired October
4, 1958; recommissioned October 10, 1958, until October 4,
1962.









82 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

T. B. Sexton, Ocala, term expires September 28, 1959.
Claude Wright, Pensacola, term expires September 27, 1960.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FLORIDA AGRICULTURAL
AND MECHANICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
John M. Tapers, Tallahassee, commissioned July 9, 1957,
for one year; recommissioned December 22, 1958, until July
9, 1962.
Ernest M. Menendez, Tallahassee, commissioned July 11,
1957, for two years.
Harold D. Mendelson, Tallahassee, commissioned July 8,
1957, for three years.
J. H. Pound, Tallahassee, commissioned July 11, 1957, for
four years.
Edwin M. Clark, Tallahassee, commissioned July 10, 1957,
for four years.

BOARD OF FORESTRY
Leonard P. Gibson, Perry, term expired September 5, 1957,
and John Y. Humphress, Tallahassee, commissioned for term
of four years from September 5, 1957.
M. D. Andrews, Chiefland, deceased, and R. L. Henderson,
Gainesville, commissioned June 9, 1958, until October 1, 1958.
Norman A. Herren, Everglades, term expires September 26,
1959.
Frank M. Parker, Panama City, term expires September
17, 1959.
Marcus G. Rawls, Jacksonville, term expires August 24,
1960.

FLORIDA BOARD OF FORESTRY SPECIAL OFFICERS
Joseph P. Schuck, Tallahassee, term during pleasure of
Governor.
Roy V. Huchingson, Lakeland, deceased.
Raymond R. Murphy, Lakeland, term during pleasure of
Governor.
William Howard Roche, Panama City, term during pleasure
of Governor.
John D. Bland, Ocala, term during pleasure of Governor.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


William C. Gilbert, Panama City, term during pleasure of
Governor.
Ernest Eubanks, Lake City, term during pleasure of Gov-
ernor.
Frank E. Jackson, Tallahassee, term during pleasure of
Governor.
J. E. DeReus, Tallahassee, term during pleasure of Gov-
ernor.
Ben Howell, Lake City, term during pleasure of Governor.
Bill D. Clark, Ocala, term during pleasure of Governor.
R. C. Smith, Tallahassee, term during pleasure of Governor.

STATE BOARD OF FUNERAL DIRECTORS AND EMBALMERS

State at Large
Jack J. Combs, Sr., Miami, term expired July 17, 1957, and
J. A. Culley, Tallahassee, commissioned July 18, 1957, until
next Senate; confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned
October 14, 1957, until July 17, 1961.

District One
J. Orrie Blackburn, Sr., Chipley, term expired July 23,
1957; recommissioned July 24, 1957, until the next Senate;
confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned October 15,
1957, until July 23, 1961.

District Two
R. M. Naugle, Jacksonville, term expired July 18, 1958; re-
commissioned September 17, 1958, until the next Senate.
District Three
Edward C. Grissom, Jr., Kissimmee, term expires July 17,
1959.
District Four
C. Rowland Shannon, Bradenton, term expires July 25,
1960.
District Five
C. E. Cox, Vero Beach, term expires July 22, 1960.









84 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

GAME AND FRESH WATER FISH COMMISSION

First Congressional District
T. C. Hart, Wauchula, term expired January 6, 1958; T.
Paine Kelly, Jr., Tampa, commissioned April 3, 1958, until
the next Senate.

Second Congressional District
R. G. Granger, Lake City, term expires January 4, 1961.

Third Congressional District
Forace F. Holland, Panama City, termed expired January
6, 1957; recommissioned January 17, 1957, until the next
Senate.
Julian R. Alford, Tallahassee, commissioned April 4, 1958,
until the next Senate.

Fourth Congressional District
Dr. James W. Cosper, Jr., Homestead, term expires January
5, 1960.

Fifth Congressional District
Don Southwell, Ormond Beach, term expired January 5,
1959.

GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION
V. E. Merritt, Tarpon Springs, term expired January 5,
1959; recommissioned until next Senate.

STATE HEALTH OFFICER
Wilson T. Sowder, Jacksonville, term expired September
11, 1957; recommissioned September 11, 1957, for four years.

STATE BOARD OF HEALTH
Herbert L. Bryans, Pensacola, Medical Doctor Member,
term expired June 7, 1957, and John D. Milton, Miami, com-
missioned July 10, 1957, until June 7, 1961.
Carl C. Mendoza, Jacksonville, Medical Doctor Member,
term expired June 7, 1957, and Sullivan G. Bedell, Jackson-
ville, commissioned July 17, 1957, until June 7, 1961.
T. M. Cumbie, Quincy, Pharmacist Member, term expired









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


June 7, 1957; recommissioned July 23, 1957, until June 7,
1961.
F. P. Meyer, Sr., St. Petersburg, Dentist Member, term ex-
pires November 14, 1959.
Charles J. Collins, Orlando, Medical Doctor Member, term
expires November 12, 1959.

STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL TO THE STATE
BOARD OF HEALTH
Geo. E. Engelhard, Leesburg, commissioned December 6,
1957, until January 3, 1961.
W. C. Payne, Sr., M.D., Pensacola, commissioned December
4, 1957, until January 3, 1961.
Dodd Pace, Tallahassee, commissioned December 4, 1957,
until January 3, 1961.
J. W. Annis, M.D., Lakeland, commissioned December 2,
1957, until January 3, 1961.
Richard C. Cumming, M.D., Ocala, commissioned Decem-
ber 16, 1957, until January 3, 1961.
Leonard A. Wein, Miami Beach, commissioned December
30, 1957, until January 3, 1961.

ADVISORY HOSPITAL COUNCIL TO THE STATE
BOARD OF HEALTH
Autha W. Forehand, Tallahassee, commissioned November
27, 1957, for one year; recommissioned January 7, 1959, until
November 27, 1962.
James H. Sweeney, Jr., DeLand, commissioned December
2, 1957, for two years.
John F. Wymer, Jr., West Palm Beach, commissioned De-
cember 2, 1957, for three years.
Raymond H. King, Jacksonville, commissioned December
6, 1957, for three years.
Robert B. Eleazer, Jr., Jacksonville, commissioned Decem-
ber 4, 1957, for four years.
W. W. Richardson, Graceville, commissioned December 12,
1957, for four years.

HOTEL AND RESTAURANT COMMISSIONER
Richard Edgerton, Tallahassee, commissioned January 8,








86 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

1957, for four years, resigned July 1, 1957. Robert Kloeppel,
Jr., Jacksonville, commissioned July 1, 1957, until January 3,
1961, resigned October 25, 1957. Richard Edgerton commis-
sioned October 26, 1957, until January 3, 1961.
FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
James T. Vocelle, Chairman, Tallahassee.
Commissioned January 10, 1957 until January 3, 1961.
Walter L. Lightsey, Tallahassee, Member, Employee Repre-
sentative, commissioned January 11, 1957 until January 3,
1961.
M. F. Pafford, Tallahassee, member, employer representa-
tive, commissioned January 21, 1957 until January 3, 1961.
FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
STATE APPRENTICESHIP COUNCIL
(Employer) Alexander Blann, Tampa, representing Build-
ing and Construction Industry, commissioned February 6,
1957 until January 3, 1961.
(Employee) C. G. Dedmon, Jacksonville, representing Build-
ing and Construction Industry, commissioned February 5, 1957
until January 3, 1961.
(Employer) Ralph O. Norsworthy, Miami, representing Air-
craft Industry, commissioned March 6, 1957 until January 3,
1961.
(Employee) Russell P. Egan, Miami Springs, representing
Aircraft Industry, commissioned March 14, 1957 until January
3, 1961.
(Employer) Earl Sellers, Chipley, representing Printing In-
dustry, commissioned March 14, 1957 until January 3, 1961.
(Employee) Jack S. Booth, Tallahassee, representing Print-
ing Industry commissioned February 28, 1957 until January
3, 1961.
(Employer) H. Wayne Smith, Pensacola, representing Metal
Trades and Shipyards, commissioned February 22, 1957 until
January 3, 1961.
(Employee) James Hurd, West Palm Beach, representing
Metal Trades and Shipyards, commissioned February 22, 1957
until January 3, 1961.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


FLORIDA INLAND NAVIGATION DISTRICT

BREVARD COUNTY
W. J. Creel, Eau Gallie, term expired January 6, 1959.

BROWARD COUNTY
R. T. Spangler, Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned January 8,
1957 until January 3, 1961.

DADE COUNTY
J. A. Guyton, Miami, term expired January 6, 1959.
George M. Wilson, Coral Gables, commissioned January 6,
1959 for 4 years.

DUVAL COUNTY
D. Byron King, Jacksonville, term expired January 6, 1959,
recommissioned for four year term.

FLAGLER COUNTY
O. F. Alford, Bunnell, term expired January 6, 1959, recom-
missioned for four year term.

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY
C. B. Johnson, Vero Beach, commissioned January 8, 1957
until January 3, 1961.

MARTIN COUNTY
Stanley Kitching, Stuart, Commissioned January 8, 1957,
until January 3, 1961, resigned and Charles H. Williams,
Salerno, commissioned November 14, 1957 until January 3,
1961, resigned and Harry C. Beckman, Stuart, commissioned
October 10, 1958 until January 3, 1961.

PALM BEACH COUNTY
Gleason N. Stambaugh, West Palm Beach, term expired
January 6, 1959, recommissioned for four year term.
ST. JOHNS COUNTY
Milton E. Bacon, St. Augustine, commissioned January 8,
1957 until January 3, 1961.

ST. LUCIE COUNTY
James J. Barnes, Jensen Beach, term expired January 6,
1959, recommissioned for four year term.









a8 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

VOLUSIA COUNTY
U. W. Cunningham, Daytona Beach, commissioned January
8, 1957 until January 3, 1961.

INTER-AMERICAN CENTER AUTHORITY
James Sottile, Sr., Miami, term expired May 15, 1957, and
Otis W. Shiver, Miami, commissioned July 29, 1957 until May
15, 1961.
A. J. Grimaldi, Tampa, term expired May 15, 1957, recom-
misssioned May 23, 1957 until May 15, 1961, resigned October
21, 1958 and Frank Smathers, Jr., Miami Beach, commissioned
November 3, 1958 until May 15, 1961.
P. J. Serralles, Miami, resigned July 18, 1957 and James W.
High, Miami, commissioned July 29, 1957 until May 15, 1958.
William C. Lantaff, Miami, term expired May 15, 1958, re-
commissioned October 16, 1958 until May 15, 1962.
William D. Pawley, Miami Beach, term expires May 15, 1959.
Charles S. Ausley, Tallahassee, term expired May 15, 1957
and Irving E. Muskat, Miami, commissioned October 9, 1958
until May 15, 1961,
C. W. Smith, Pensacola, resigned October 2, 1958 and J. N.
McArthur, Miami, commissioned October 9, 1958 until May
15, 1959.
D. Lee Powell, Miami Beach, term expired May 15, 1960.
J. Brailey Odham, Sanford, resigned July 30, 1957 and David
W. Walters, Miami, commissioned September 23, 1957 until
May 15, 1959.
W. H. Walker, Miami, term expires May 15, 1960.

JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF FLORIDA
Ex-Officio Members
Elwyn Thomas, Justice of the Supreme Court, resigned Jan-
uary 30, 1957 and Stephen C. O'Connell, appointed for term
ending July 23, 1959.
Richard Ervin, Attorney General, term expired July 23,
1957, reappointed for term ending July 23, 1960.
L. L. Parks, Tampa, Circuit Judge, term expires July 23,
1959.
Robert L. McCrary, Marianna, County Judge, term expires
July 23, 1959.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Laymen
Max Paul, Miami Beach, term expired July 27, 1957 and
Mrs. Carolyn Hemly Godley, Miami, commissioned September
19, 1957 until July 27, 1960.
Marion T. Gaines, Pensacola, term expired July 29, 1958 and
recommissioned September 24, 1958 until July 29, 1961.
Charles J. Simonin, West Palm Beach, term expired July 29,
1958 and Reuben H. Reid, Lake Worth, commissioned Septem-
ber 24, 1958 until July 29, 1961.
J. Wilbur James, Panama City, term expired July 31, 1957,
recommissioned March 5, 1958 until July 31, 1960, resigned
September 18, 1958. A. D. Davis, Jacksonville, commissioned
October 3, 1958 until July 31, 1960, resigned November 24, 1958
and W. A. Shands, Gainesville, commissioned December 3,
1958 until July 31, 1960.
Ralph Nicholson, Tallahassee, term expired September 28,
1958, recommissioned October 14, 1958 until September 28,
1961.
Robert O. Lodmell, Lake Wales, term expired July 31, 1958,
recommissioned October 9, 1958 until July 31, 1961.
Herbert Bayer, Jacksonville, term expired August 10, 1958,
recommissioned September 24, 1958 until August 10, 1961.
Allen Morris, Tallahassee, term expired August 3, 1957; re-
commissioned September 16, 1957 until August 3, 1960.
Walter Caldwell, Auburndale, term expired July 29, 1957,
recommissioned September 17, 1957 until July 29, 1960.

MEMBERS OF THE BAR
E. Dixie Beggs, Pensacola, term expired July 29, 1958, re-
commissioned September 24, 1958 until July 29, 1961.
Richard J. Gardner, Quincy, term expires July 29, 1959.
Perry Nichols, Miami, resigned November 14, 1958 and Wil-
liam P. Simmons, Jr., Miami commissioned November 24, 1958
until July 29, 1959.
Wm. A. McRae, Jr., Bartow, term expires July 31, 1959.

FLORIDA KEYS AQUEDUCT COMMISSION
William M. Arnold, Key West, commissioned July 14, 1958
until July 1, 1962.









90 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Ray A. Schoneck, Key West, commissioned July 8, 1958 until
July 1, 1962.
Joseph R. Sirugo, Key West, commissioned July 8, 1958
until July 1, 1962.
M. E. Rosam, II, Key West, commissioned July 9, 1958
until July 1, 1962.
Allan Parrish, Key West, commissioned July 8, 1958 until
July 1, 1962.
STATE LIBRARY BOARD
Mary P. Smith, Brooksville, term expired March 17, 1957,
and Louis Capron, West Palm Beach commissioned March 27
1957 until March 17, 1961.
Thomas Dreier, St. Petersburg, term expired March 29, 1958,
recommissioned April 29, 1958 until March 29, 1962.
Inger J. Farrington, Miami, term expired September 5, 1957,
recommissioned September 18, 1957 until September 5, 1961.
FLORIDA LIVESTOCK BOARD
State at Large
J. B. Starkey, Largo, term expired June 7, 1957, confirmed by
the Senate and recommissioned June 20, 1957 until June 7,
1961.
First Congressional District
Dwight L. Crum, Plant City, term expired January 8, 1957,
recommissioned February 28, 1957 until the next Senate con-
firmed by the Senate and commissioned October 7, 1957 until
January 3, 1961.
Second Congressional District
W. A. Belote, Mandarin, term expired January 8, 1957, re-
commissioned February 22, 1957 until the next senate, E. F.
Aiken, Keystone Heights, commissioned September 19, 1957
until the next senate, confirmed by the Senate and commis-
sioned December 19, 1957 until January 3, 1961.
Third Congressional District
Wilmer Bassett, Monticello, resigned July 30, 1957. M. A.
Schack, Marianna, commissioned August 19, 1957 until the
next senate, confirmed by the Senate and commissioned Oc-
tober 28, 1957 until June 7, 1961.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Fourth Congressional District
R. L. Dressel, Miami, term expired January 8, 1957, recom-
missioned March 1, 1957 until the next Senate confirmed by
the Senate and commissioned July 31, 1957 until January 3,
1961.
Fifth Congressional District
Henry O. Partin, Kissimmee, term expired January 8, 1957,
recommissioned February 18, 1957 until the next senate con-
firmed by the Senate and commissioned June 26, 1957 until
January 3, 1961.

Sixth Congressional District
Ernest Van Landingham, Belle Glade, term expired June 7,
1957, confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned July 5, 1957
until June 7, 1961.

Seventh Congressional District
Roscoe Bass, Avon Park, term expired June 7, 1957, con-
firmed by the Senate and commissioned December 3, 1958
until June 7, 1961.
Eighth Congressional District
Carl Zillman, Earleton, term expired January 8, 1957, re-
commissioned March 14, 1957 until next Senate confirmed by
the Senate and recommissioned July 5, 1957 until January 3,
1961.

STATE MARKETING COMMISSIONER
L. Neill Rhodes, Jacksonville, term expired June 6, 1958
recommissioned June 9, 1958 until June 6, 1960.

FLORIDA BOARD OF MASSAGE
Alvin H. Drake, Tallahassee, term expired August 20, 1957
and William A. Reger, Orlando, commissioned August 20, 1957
for three years.
Agnes P. Snedeker, St. Petersburg, term expired August 21,
1958 recommissioned October 9, 1958 until August 21, 1961.
Edith Dearborn, Miami, term expires September 2, 1959.

STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS
Ralph B. Spires, DeFuniak Springs, term expired July 5,
1957, recommissioned July 22, 1957 until July 5, 1961.









92 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Andrew G. Brown, Miami, term expired July 21, 1957, and
Robert T. Spicer, Miami, commissioned July 22, 1957 until
July 21, 1961.
A. H. Lisenby, Panama City, term expired July 13, 1958 and
S. Carnes Harvard, Brooksville, commissioned October 8, 1958
until July 13, 1962.
Sidney Stillman, Jacksonville, term expired July 5, 1957,
recommissioned July 24, 1957 until July 5, 1961.
George S. Palmer, Tallahassee, term expires July 5, 1959.
Morris B. Seltzer, Daytona Beach, term expires July 5, 1959.
Dr. Frank D. Gray, Orlando, term expires July 5, 1959.
Madison R. Pope, Plant City, term expires July 5, 1960.
Homer L. Pearson, Miami, term expires July 4, 1960.
E. B. Hardee, Vero Beach, term expires July 5, 1960.

COUNCIL ON MENTAL HEALTH IN FLORIDA
Coyle E. Moore, Tallahassee, term expired August 11, 1957,
recommissioned February 25, 1958 until August 11, 1961.
J. T. Benbow, Chattahoochee, term expires August 12, 1959.
Mrs. Anne S. Gautier, New Smyrna Beach, term expired
August 15, 1958, recommissioned November 3, 1958 until Au-
gust 15, 1962.
Sullivan G. Bedell, Jacksonville, resigned July 5, 1957 and
William M. C. Wilhoit, Pensacola commissioned February 14,
1958 until August 19, 1959.
Loyal Frisbie, Bartow, term expired August 19, 1958, re-
commissioned October 16, 1958 until August 19, 1962.
William S. Frates, Miami, term expires August 24, 1959.
The Rev. Robert McCloskey, Jacksonville, term expired
August 23, 1957, recommissioned February 20, 1958 until
August 23, 1961.
Robert W. Kleemeier, Orange Park, term expired August 31,
1957; and Melvin P. Reid, Jacskonville, commissioned March
4, 1958 until August 31, 1961.
Gwendolyn B. Rogers, Pensacola, term expires September
7, 1960.
Victor B. Johnson, Tallahassee, commissioned January 1,
1957 until August 15, 1958, recommissioned October 10, 1958
until August 15, 1962.
Sonia L. King, Miami, term expires August 19, 1960.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


MILITARY OFFICERS
ADJUTANT GENERAL
Mark W. Lance, St. Augustine, commissioned June 3, 1949
during pleasure of the Governor.

BRIGADIER GENERAL OF THE LINE 48TH INFANTRY
Maxwell Cook Snyder, Jacksonville, commissioned June 12,
1953 during pleasure of the Governor.

BRIGADIER GENERAL OF THE LINE 51ST INFANTRY
Henry William McMullen, Jr., Jacksonville, commissioned
June 8, 1953 during pleasure of the Governor.

MILITARY RESERVE LIAISON OFFICER IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA
WITH THE RANK OF BRIGADIER GENERAL
Rainey Cawthon, Tallahassee, commissioned January 14,
1959 until first Monday after first Tuesday in January, 1961.
MILK COMMISSION
ADMINISTRATOR
L. K. Nicholas, Jr., Jacksonville, term expired May 31, 1957
Dexter Lowry, Tallahassee, commissioned August 7, 1957 until
May 31, 1961; resigned July 15, 1958 and Howard D. Walton,
Tallahassee commissioned July 15, 1958 until May 31, 1961.
H. G. Cochran, Jr., Lake City, (Consumer) commissioned
August 3, 1956 until May 31, 1960, resigned July 1, 1957. Jack-
son Logan, Tampa commissioned August 13, 1957 until May
31, 1960.
Dexter Lowry, Tallahassee, (Consumer) commissioned
August 2, 1956 until July 22, 1960, resigned July 30, 1957, and
J. Brailey Odham, Sanford, commissioned August 13, 1957
until July 22, 1960.
Howard D. Walton, Miami, (Consumer) commissioned Sep-
tember 17, 1956 until July 27, 1960, resigned July 15, 1958.
Mrs. Charlotte B. Tomlinson, Lake Wales commissioned Au-
gust 7, 1958 until July 27, 1960.
Fred B. Ragland, Jacksonville, Board of Health Member, re-
signed August 12, 1957 and Robert G. Carter, Jacksonville
commissioned August 13, 1957 until December 13, 1958, re-
commissioned December 18, 1958 until December 13, 1962.
Alex B. Shaw, Gainesville, Department of Agriculture









94 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Member, term expired May 30, 1957, recommissioned Septem-
ber 27, 1957 until May 30, 1961.
Wilbur J. Casey, Largo, Dairy Farmer, term expired July 20,
1958 and James A. Acree, Jacskonville, commissioned October
22, 1958 until July 20, 1962.
Henry Schneider, Eustis, Distributor, term expired May 30,
1957 and W. W. Bassett, Jr., Monticello, commissioned Sep-
tember 5, 1957 until May 30, 1961.

STATE MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION
Mrs. Ina S. Thompson, Tallahassee, commissioned January
8, 1957 until January 3, 1961.
STATE BOARD OF NATUROPATHIC EXAMINERS
Julio Gavilla, Tampa, term expired July 16, 1957.
Watson A. Walden, Fort Myers, term expired July 15, 1958.
C. H. Damsel, Apopka, term expires July 15, 1959.
NORTHWEST FLORIDA REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY
Forace F. Holland, Panama City, appointed September 4,
1957 for term ending May 8, 1961.
Oren Clements, Blountstown, appointed September 4, 1957
for a term ending May 8, 1961.
E. G. Kerby, Cross City, appointed September 4, 1957 for
term ending June 11, 1961.
Wilson Harris, Pensacola, appointed September 4, 1957 for
a term ending May 8, 1961.
J. J. Nichols, Apalachicola, appointed September 4, 1957 for
a term ending May 8, 1961.
M. William Miller, Havana, appointed September 4, 1957 for
term ending May 26, 1961.
Robert Bellows, Jr., Port St. Joe, appointed September 4,
1957 for a term ending May 8, 1961.
Eugene C. Lang, Jasper, appointed September 4, 1957 for a
term ending June 11, 1961.
George E. Howell, Bonifay, appointed September 4, 1957 for
a term ending May 8, 1961.
Charles O. Reiff, Marianna, appointed September 4, 1957
for a term ending May 8, 1961, resigned October 27, 1958 and
Edgar B. Liddon, Sneads, commissioned Nov. 3, 1958 until
May 8, 1961.








OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


J. B. Keen, Monticello, appointed September 4, 1957 for a
term ending May 8, 1961.
E. B. Williams, Mayo, appointed September 4, 1957 for a
term ending June 11, 1961.
W. H. Wilson, Tallahassee, appointed September 4, 1957 for
a term ending May 8, 1961.
H. E. Foster, Bristol, appointed September 4, 1957 for a
term ending May 8, 1961.
E. W. Handley, Greenville, appointed September 4, 1957 for
a term ending June 11, 1961, resigned May 6, 1958 and V. M.
Folsom, Madison, commissioned November 7, 1958 for a term
ending June 11, 1961.
B. D. Teel, Crestview, appointed September 4, 1957 for a
term ending May 8, 1961.
John C. Malone, Jr., Milton, appointed September 4, 1957
for a term ending May 8, 1961.
J. F. Sheffield, Perry, appointed September 4, 1957 for a
term ending June 11, 1961, resigned September 4, 1958 and
W. H. Huxford, Perry, commissioned November 3, 1958 until
June 11, 1961.
E. C. Roberts, St. Marks, appointed September 4, 1957 for
a term ending May 8, 1961, moved from the County and C. L.
Rehwinkel, Crawfordville, commissioned November 20, 1958
until May 8, 1961.
Fred M. Baker, DeFuniak Springs, September 4, 1957 for a
term ending May 8, 1961.
Walker H. Hughen, Chipley, commissioned September 4,
1957 for a term ending May 8, 1961.

FLORIDA NUCLEAR DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
R. Y. Patterson, Jr., Tallahassee, commissioned August 5,
1957 until first Tuesday after first Monday in January 1961.
George Kinsman, Miami, Commissioned August 5, 1957 until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
George W. Campbell, Jacksonville, commissioned August 5,
1957 until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
J. Velma Keen, Tallahassee (Chairman) Commisioned Au-
gust 2, 1957 until first Tuesday after first Monday in January,
1961.








96 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Charles A. Rovetta, Tallahassee, Commissioned August 8,
1957 until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
Floyd B. Bowen, Bartow, commissioned August 9, 1957 until
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
Fred G. Gronemeyer, Pensacola, commissioned August 13,
1957 until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
George T. Harrell, Jr., Gainesville, commissioned August 26,
1957 until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.
George K. Davis, Gainesville, commissioned August 23, 1957
until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1961.

FLORIDA STATE BOARD OF NURSING
Jewel Laramore, Panama City, Licensed Practical Nurse,
term expired November 21, 1956, recomimssioned January 21,
1957 until November 21, 1960.
Thelma Beck, Daytona Beach, Licensed Practical Nurse, term
expired September 4, 1957 recommissioned September 5, 1957
until September 4, 1961.
Mrs. Irene F. Workman, Pensacola, Registered Nurse, term
expired August 20, 1957 recommissioned September 3, 1957
until August 20, 1961.
Hazel M. Peeples, Jacksonville, Registered Nurse, term ex-
pired August 21, 1957 recommissioned September 5, 1957 until
August 21, 1961.
Ferne Wilden Britt, Jacksonville, Registered Nurse, term
expired September 9, 1957. Virginia Albaugh, Orlando, com-
missioned September 25, 1957 until September 9, 1961.
Timoxena Sloan, Miami, Registered Nurse, term expires
November 17, 1960.
Orpha Russell, Tallahassee, Registered Nurse, term expires
November 10, 1960.

OKLAWAHA BASIN RECREATION AND WATER
CONSERVATION AND CONTROL AUTHORITY
Floyd W. Harrison, Clermont, term expires July 13, 1959.
Charles Joseph Knowles, Leesburg, term expires July 13,
1960.
E. J. Burrell, Eustis, term expired July 13, 1957, confirmed
by the senate and recommissioned for four years.








OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


STATE BOARD OF DISPENSING OPTICIANS
Bennie A. Barberi, Pensacola, term expired November 2,
1957, and C. C. Kuhl, Coral Gables, commissioned January
29, 1958 until November 2, 1961.
William P. Davis, Tampa, term expired November 2, 1957
and recommissioned January 14, 1958 until November 2, 1961.
Lindsey L. Beckum, Gainesville, term expired November 14,
1958.
Kenneth M. Dowdy, St. Petersburg, term expires November
3, 1959.
J. H. Abernathy, Jacksonville, term expires November 4,
1960.

STATE BOARD OF OPTOMETRY
C. F. McClamma, Miami, term expired May 5, 1957 and Mar-
shall Wright, Coral Gables, commissioned June 25, 1957 until
May 5, 1961.
S. B. Schumacher, Jacksonville, term expired May 29, 1957
and W. Judd Chapman, Tallahassee, commissioned June 24,
1957 until May 29, 1961.
J. M. Morqus, Arcadia, term expired May 29, 1958 and Wil-
liam H. Wood, Jacksonville, commissioned July 14, 1958 until
May 29, 1962.
Albert H. Rodriguez, Tampa, term expired June 12, 1959.
A. C. Wilhelm, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, term expires July 2, 1960.

STATE BOARD OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS
W. S. Horn, Palmetto, term expired July 29, 1957, recom-
missioned August 26, 1957 until July 29, 1960.
M. C. Becker, Winter Haven, term expired July 29, 1957
and Dominic Raffa, Tampa commissioned September 9, 1957
until July 29, 1960.
R. Philip Coker, Panama City, resigned March 19, 1957 and
Louis J. Larmoyeux, Jacksonville, commissioned March 25,
1957 until August 11, 1958, recommissioned October 22, 1958
until August 11, 1961.
Eugene J. Edelman, Miami, term expired August 20, 1958,
and Daniel J. Harkins, Miami, commissioned October 22, 1958
until August 20, 1961.
Edmund Flynn, Tallahassee, term expired August 25, 1959.








98 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Thomas J. Sheffer, Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned January
31, 1957 until August 16, 1959.
OVERSEAS ROAD AND TOLL BRIDGE DISTRICT
Sam E. Harris, Key West, term expired July 6, 1957.
Anthony DeMerritt, Key West, term expired July 8, 1957.
Enrique Esquinaldo, Sr., Key West, term expired July 13,
1957.
Vicente Molina, Key West, term expired July 6, 1957.
Joseph Cleare, Key West, term expired June 13, 1957.
Hilaro Ramos, Key West, term expired July 6, 1957.
Carl Bervaldi, Key West, term expired June 6, 1957.

FLORIDA BOARD OF PARKS & HISTORIC MEMORIALS
Region No. 1
Howard Odom, Marianna, term expired July 12, 1958, re-
commissioned July 24, 1958 until the next senate.

Region No. 2
Frank D. Upchurch, St. Augustine, term expires July 12,
1960.
Region No. 3
Isabella R. Jones, Sarasota, term expired July 12, 1957 and
John Fite Robertson, Sarasota, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned October 14, 1957 until July 12, 1961.
Region No. 4
Kathryn Abbey Hanna, Winter Park, term expires July 12,
1959.
Region No. 5
John D. Pennekamp, Miami, term expired July 12, 1958
recommissioned July 28, 1958 until next senate.
STATE PAROLE COMMISSION
Raymond B. Marsh, Tallahassee, term expired October 7,
1957 confirmed by the Senate and recommissioned for a term
of six years from October 7, 1957.
Francis Rhett Bridges, Jr., Tallahassee, term expires October
6, 1959.
Joseph Young Cheney, Tallahassee, Term expires October 7,
1961.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


FLORIDA BOARD OF PHARMACY
Dr. Steve Simmons, Starke, term expired December 31,
1957; and Walter Griffin, Jacksonville, commissioned January
22, 1958 until December 31, 1961.
W. H. Blackwell, St. Petersburg, term expired December 31,
1957 and Eric E. Cox, Tampa, commissioned January 23, 1958
until December 31, 1961.
F. A. Canova, Gainesville, term expired December 31, 1958
and recommissioned, January 6, 1959 until December 31, 1962.
Don S. Evans, Orlando, term expires December 31, 1959.
John Stadnik, Miami Springs, term expires December 31,
1960.

FLORIDA STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGY
Richard W. Husband, Tallahassee, commissioned July 11,
1957 for three years.
Thelma Voorhis, St. Petersburg, commissioned July 15, 1957
for one year, and Ralph Mason Dreger, Jacksonville, commis-
sioned September 19, 1958 until July 15, 1961.
James C. Dixon, Gainesville, Commissioned July 17, 1957
for one year and Daniel W .Soper, Gainesville, commissioned
September 17, 1958 until July 17, 1961.
Syvil Marquit, Miami, Commissioned July 15, 1957 for two
years.
James J. Kirkpatrick, Tampa, commissioned July 23, 1957
for two years.

GOVERNOR'S ADVISORY COMMISSION ON RACE RELATIONS
L. L. Fabisinski, Pensacola, commissioned September 9, 1957
during pleasure of the Governor.
Doak S. Campbell, Tallahassee, commissioned September 9,
1957 during pleasure of the Governor.
J. R. E. Lee, Jr., Tallahassee, commissioned September 13,
1957 during pleasure of the Governor.
Mr. Luther Mershon, Miami, commissioned September 18,
1957 during pleasure of the Governor.
J. Lewis Hall, Tallahassee, commissioned September 12, 1957
during pleasure of the Governor.