<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Title Page
 Frontispiece
 Governors of Florida, 1821-195...
 Governor and cabinet, 1949-195...
 Secretaries of State, 1845-195...
 Letter of transmittal
 Statement of monies received
 Judicial circuits/State senatorial...
 State senators, 1951
 Members of the state of Florida...
 Counties of the state of Flori...
 State ex-officio boards and commissions,...
 State licensing boards officers,...
 Officers, directors, supervisors,...
 Circuit court calendar
 Federal courts of Florida
 Commissioners of deeds for...
 County officers
 Commissions in Florida national...
 List of architects registered by...
 Cases against non-resident motor...
 Requisitions
 Death warrants, 1951-1952
 Trade marks registered, 1951-1...
 Registration of voters - 1952...
 Primary elections nominations without...
 Nominations without oppositions...
 Official vote - Florida Democratic...
 Official vote - Florida Democratic...
 State of Florida registered voters...
 Official vote - Florida Democratic...
 Official vote - State of Florida...
 Official vote - Florida Democratic...
 Official vote - Florida special...
 Scattering votes
 Notaries public
 Governor and cabinet, 1953-195...
 County elective offices: County...
 Chairman, board of county commissioners,...
 Chairman board of public instr...
 Index


PALMM UFSPEC



Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00053732/00003
 Material Information
Title: Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
Physical Description: v. : ; 22-24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Office of Secretary of State
Publisher: The Secretary
Place of Publication: Tallahassee? Fla
Creation Date: 1951
Frequency: biennial
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Politics and government -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Officials and employees -- Directories -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
directory   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
General Note: Description based on: For the period beginning January 1, 1941, and ending December 31, 1942.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 001593750
oclc - 12673103
notis - AHL7810
System ID: UF00053732:00003
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Biennial report - State of Florida Department of State

Table of Contents
    Title Page
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Frontispiece
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Governors of Florida, 1821-1953
        Page 5
    Governor and cabinet, 1949-1953
        Page 6
    Secretaries of State, 1845-1957
        Page 7
        Page 8
    Letter of transmittal
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
    Statement of monies received
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
    Judicial circuits/State senatorial districts
        Page 17
        Page 18
    State senators, 1951
        Page 19
        Page 20
    Members of the state of Florida House of Representatives
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
    Counties of the state of Florida
        Page 25
        Page 26
    State ex-officio boards and commissions, 1951-1952
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
    State licensing boards officers, directors, and supervisors
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
    Officers, directors, supervisors, inspectors, boards and commissions
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
    Circuit court calendar
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
    Federal courts of Florida
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
    Commissioners of deeds for Florida
        Page 114
    County officers
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117-118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
    Commissions in Florida national guard
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
    List of architects registered by the Florida state board of architecture
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
    Cases against non-resident motor vehicle operators
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
    Requisitions
        Page 245
    Death warrants, 1951-1952
        Page 246
    Trade marks registered, 1951-1952
        Page 247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
        Page 257
        Page 258
        Page 259
        Page 260
        Page 261
        Page 262
        Page 263
        Page 264
        Page 265
        Page 266
        Page 267
        Page 268
        Page 269
        Page 270
        Page 271
        Page 272
        Page 273
        Page 274
        Page 275
    Registration of voters - 1952 primary
        Page 276
        Page 277
    Primary elections nominations without oppositions
        Page 278
        Page 279
        Page 280
    Nominations without oppositions (Republicans)
        Page 281
    Official vote - Florida Democratic and Republican primaries, May 6, 1952
        Page 282
        Page 283
        Page 284
        Page 285
        Page 286
        Page 287
        Page 288
        Page 289
        Page 290
        Page 291
        Page 292
        Page 293
        Page 294
        Page 295
        Page 296
        Page 297
        Page 298
        Page 299
        Page 300
        Page 301
    Official vote - Florida Democratic and Republican primaries, May 6, 1952 - tabulated by counties Republican
        Page 302
        Page 303
    State of Florida registered voters general election, 1952
        Page 325
    Official vote - Florida Democratic and Republican primaries, May 27, 1952 - tabulated by counties Democratic (second primary)
        Page 304
        Page 305
        Page 306
        Page 307
        Page 308
        Page 309
        Page 310
        Page 311
        Page 312
        Page 313
        Page 314
        Page 315
        Page 316
        Page 317
        Page 318
        Page 319
        Page 320
        Page 321
    Official vote - State of Florida general election, 1952
        Page 326
        Page 327
        Page 328
        Page 329
        Page 330
        Page 331
        Page 332
        Page 333
        Page 334
        Page 335
        Page 336
        Page 337
        Page 338
        Page 339
        Page 340
        Page 341
        Page 342
        Page 343
        Page 344
        Page 345
        Page 346
        Page 347
    Official vote - Florida Democratic and Republican primaries, May 27, 1952 - tabulated by counties Republican (second primary)
        Page 322
        Page 323
    Official vote - Florida special primary election, October 14, 1952
        Page 324
    Scattering votes
        Page 348
        Page 349
        Page 350
        Page 351
        Page 352
    Notaries public
        Page 353
        Page 354
        Page 355
        Page 356
        Page 357
        Page 358
        Page 359
        Page 360
        Page 361
        Page 362
        Page 363
        Page 364
        Page 365
        Page 366
        Page 367
        Page 368
        Page 369
        Page 370
        Page 371
        Page 372
        Page 373
        Page 374
        Page 375
        Page 376
        Page 377
        Page 378
        Page 379
        Page 380
        Page 381
        Page 382
        Page 383
        Page 384
        Page 385
        Page 386
        Page 387
        Page 388
        Page 389
        Page 390
        Page 391
        Page 392
        Page 393
        Page 394
        Page 395
        Page 396
        Page 397
        Page 398
        Page 399
        Page 400
        Page 401
        Page 402
        Page 403
        Page 404
        Page 405
        Page 406
        Page 407
        Page 408
        Page 409
        Page 410
        Page 411
        Page 412
        Page 413
        Page 414
        Page 415
        Page 416
        Page 417
        Page 418
        Page 419
        Page 420
        Page 421
        Page 422
        Page 423
        Page 424
        Page 425
        Page 426
        Page 427
        Page 428
        Page 429
        Page 430
        Page 431
        Page 432
        Page 433
        Page 434
        Page 435
        Page 436
        Page 437
        Page 438
        Page 439
        Page 440
        Page 441
        Page 442
        Page 443
        Page 444
        Page 445
        Page 446
        Page 447
        Page 448
        Page 449
        Page 450
        Page 451
        Page 452
        Page 453
        Page 454
        Page 455
        Page 456
        Page 457
        Page 458
        Page 459
        Page 460
        Page 461
        Page 462
        Page 463
        Page 464
        Page 465
        Page 466
        Page 467
        Page 468
        Page 469
        Page 470
        Page 471
        Page 472
        Page 473
        Page 474
        Page 475
        Page 476
        Page 477
        Page 478
        Page 479
        Page 480
        Page 481
        Page 482
        Page 483
        Page 484
        Page 485
        Page 486
        Page 487
        Page 488
        Page 489
        Page 490
        Page 491
        Page 492
        Page 493
        Page 494
        Page 495
        Page 496
        Page 497
        Page 498
        Page 499
        Page 500
        Page 501
        Page 502
        Page 503
        Page 504
        Page 505
        Page 506
        Page 507
        Page 508
        Page 509
        Page 510
        Page 511
        Page 512
        Page 513
        Page 514
        Page 515
        Page 516
        Page 517
        Page 518
        Page 519
        Page 520
        Page 521
        Page 522
        Page 523
        Page 524
        Page 525
        Page 526
        Page 527
        Page 528
        Page 529
        Page 530
        Page 531
        Page 532
        Page 533
        Page 534
        Page 535
        Page 536
        Page 537
        Page 538
        Page 539
        Page 540
        Page 541
        Page 542
        Page 543
        Page 544
        Page 545
        Page 546
        Page 547
        Page 548
        Page 549
        Page 550
        Page 551
        Page 552
        Page 553
        Page 554
        Page 555
        Page 556
        Page 557
        Page 558
        Page 559
        Page 560
        Page 561
        Page 562
        Page 563
        Page 564
        Page 565
        Page 566
        Page 567
        Page 568
        Page 569
        Page 570
        Page 571
        Page 572
        Page 573
        Page 574
        Page 575
        Page 576
        Page 577
        Page 578
        Page 579
        Page 580
        Page 581
        Page 582
        Page 583
        Page 584
        Page 585
        Page 586
        Page 587
        Page 588
        Page 589
        Page 590
        Page 591
        Page 592
        Page 593
        Page 594
        Page 595
        Page 596
        Page 597
        Page 598
        Page 599
        Page 600
        Page 601
        Page 602
        Page 603
        Page 604
        Page 605
        Page 606
        Page 607
        Page 608
        Page 609
        Page 610
        Page 611
        Page 612
        Page 613
        Page 614
        Page 615
        Page 616
        Page 617
        Page 618
        Page 619
        Page 620
        Page 621
        Page 622
        Page 623
        Page 624
    Governor and cabinet, 1953-1957
        Page 625
    County elective offices: County officers whose terms expire in January, 1957 and county commissioners and members county board of public instruction whose terms expire in January, 1955 and 1957
        Page 626
        Page 627
        Page 628
        Page 629
        Page 630
        Page 631
        Page 632
        Page 633
        Page 634
        Page 635
        Page 636
        Page 637
        Page 638
        Page 639
        Page 640
        Page 641
        Page 642
        Page 643
        Page 644
        Page 645
        Page 646
        Page 647
        Page 648
        Page 649
        Page 650
        Page 651
        Page 652
        Page 653
        Page 654
        Page 655
        Page 656
        Page 657
        Page 658
        Page 659
        Page 660
        Page 661
        Page 662
        Page 663
        Page 664
        Page 665
        Page 666
        Page 667
        Page 668
        Page 669
        Page 670
        Page 671
        Page 672
        Page 673
        Page 674
        Page 675
        Page 676
        Page 677
        Page 678
        Page 679
        Page 680
        Page 681
        Page 682
        Page 683
        Page 684
        Page 685
    Chairman, board of county commissioners, term beginning January 6, 1953
        Page 686
        Page 687
    Chairman board of public instruction
        Page 688
        Page 689
        Page 690
    Index
        Page 691
        Page 692
        Page 693
        Page 694
        Page 695
        Page 696
        Page 697
        Page 698
Full Text








REPORT
of the

SECRETARY OF STATE

of the

STATE OF FLORIDA



For the Period Beginning January 1, 1951 and
Ending December 31, 1952
















Wl"


Y1


A


FLORIDA'S CAPITOL BUILDINGS

Upper Right: Begun 1838, Finished 1842; Upper Left: Begun 1901, Finished 1902; Center:
Begun 1922, Finished 1923; New North Wing: Begun 1936, Finished 1937; New South Wing:
Begun 1947, Finished 1948.


x.










GOVERNORS OF FLORIDA

TERRITORIAL:
ANDREW JACKSON-July, 1821 to 1822.
WILLIAM DUVAL-1822 to 1834.
JOHN H. EATON-1834 to 1836.
RICHARD K. CALL-1836 to 1839.
ROBERT RAYMOND REED-1839 to 1841.
RICHARD K. CALL-1841 to 1844.
JOHN BRANCH-1844 to 1845.
STATE:
WILLIAM D. MOSELEY-1845 to 1849.
THOMAS BROWN-1849 to 1853.
JAMES E. BRooM-1853 to 1857.
MADISON S. PERRY-1857 to 1861.
JOHN MILTON-1861 to 1865.
WILLIAM MARVIN-1865 to 1866.
DAVID S. WALKER-1866 to 1868.
HARRISON REED-1868 to 1872.
SAMUEL T. DAY-(Acting, during impeachment proceedings
against Governor Reed), 1872.
OSSIAN B. HART-1872 to 1873 (Died in office).
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS- (Acting, June to November), 1873.
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS-1873 to 1877.
GEORGE F. DREW-1877 to 1881.
WILLIAM D. BLOXHAM-1881 to 1885.
EDWARD A. PERRY-1885 to 1889.
FRANCIS P. FLEMING-1889 to 1893.
HENRY L. MITCHELL-1893 to 1897.
WILLIAM D. BLOXHAM-1897 to 1901.
W. S. JENNINGS-1901 to 1905.
N. B. BROWARD-1905 to 1909.
ALBERT W. GILCHRIST-1909 to 1913.
PARK TRAMMELL-1913 to 1917.
SIDNEY J. CATTS-1917 to 1921.
CARY A. HARDEE-1921 to 1925.
JOHN W. MARTIN-1925 to 1929.
DOYLE E. CARLTON-1929 to 1933.
DAVID SHOLTZ-1933 to 1937.
FRED P. CONE-1937 to 1941.
SPESSARD L. HOLLAND-1941 to 1945.
MILLARD F. CALDWELL--1945 to 1949.
FULLER WARREN-1949 to 1953.















GOVERNOR AND CABINET

1949-1953


GOVERNOR

FULLER WARREN


SECRETARY OF STATE

R. A. GRAY


ATTORNEY GENERAL

RICHARD W. ERVIN


COMPTROLLER

CLARENCE M. GAY


STATE TREASURER

J. EDWIN LARSON


SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

THOMAS D. BAILEY


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

NATHAN MAYO












SECRETARIES OF STATE


JAMES T. ARCHER-From July 23, 1845, to April 11, 1848.
A. E. MAXWELL-From April 11, 1848, to July 23, 1849.
C. W. DowNING-From July 23, 1849, to July 1, 1853.
FRED L. VILLEPIGUE-From July 1, 1853, to January 13, 1863.
BENJAMIN F. ALLEN-From January 13, 1863, to August 7,
1868.
GEORGE J. ALDEN-From August 7, 1868, to November 6, 1868.
J. C. GIBBS-From November 6, 1868, to January 17, 1873.
S. B. McLIN-From January 17, 1873, to January 3, 1877.
W. D. BLOXHAM-From January 3, 1877, to October 1, 1880.
F. W. A. RANKIN, JR.-From October 1, 1880, to January 21,
1881.
JNO. L. CRAWFORD-From January 21, 1881, to January 25,
1902.
H. CLAY CRAWFORD-From January 28, 1902, to September
21, 1929.

W. M. Icou-From September 23, 1929, to April 12, 1930.
R. A. GRAY-Commissioned ad interim April 12, 1930. Elect-
ed November 4, 1930, and commissioned November 7,
1930, for unexpired term. Re-elected and commissioned
for four year terms beginning January 3, 1933, January
5, 1937, January 7, 1941, January 2, 1945, January 4,
1949, January 6, 1953, to first Tuesday after first Mon-
day in January, 1957.












LETTER OF TRANSMITTAL


OFFICE OF THE
SECRETARY OF STATE
STATE OF FLORIDA
Tallahassee, Florida
January 1, 1953
Honorable Fuller Warren
Governor of Florida
Tallahassee, Florida
Dear Governor:
In compliance with the requirements of law I have the
honor to transmit herewith the biennial report for the office
of Secretary of State for the calendar years 1951-1952. Since
the report is for a two year period, it is necessarily a little
larger than an annual report would be. The volume of work
handled by this office is steadily increasing. The appropri-
ation requested and received for the biennium beginning July
1, 1951 was for the same amount as the appropriation granted
for the biennium beginning July 1, 1949. So, while the total
amount appropriated for the office has not been increased
for four years, the volume of work has quite materially in-
creased. For example for the year 1949 the collections were
$699,069.60 while the collections for 1952 were $1,027,455.61.

ELECTIONS DIVISION
This division of the office has the administration of the
Primary, special and general election laws. Beginning with
the preparation of various and sundry blanks and forms
to be sent out to the counties for the Supervisors of Regis-
tration, then the qualification of candidates in the primaries,
the handling of all reports from such candidates, supplying
numerous forms required by the new election laws, certify-
ing results of the first and second primaries, preparation of
forms of ballots, certifying nominees, handling all the gen-
eral election procedures, canvassing returns, qualifying those
elected to office and finally preparing commissions for them.









10 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

These are a few high spots that keep this division busy
through a two year cycle.
In 1951 the Legislature re-codified the entire election
laws. This codification included primaries, general and special
elections covering all the mechanics of administration. This
alone would have added materially to the work of this di-
vision during the two year period just passed, but the
Legislature of 1951 also enacted a new law referred to as
Senate Bill No. 8 which dealt with campaign contributions
and campaign expenditures of candidates for office. This
new law was so different from anything heretofore on the
statute books, and its requirements were so rigid the Secre-
tary of State foresaw the probabilities of a chaotic condition
unless information was thoroughly disseminated. So, by use
of bulletins and holding meetings in various parts of the
state which were well publicized, information on the new
requirements was given to the public, especially candidates.
The new law (Senate Bill No. 8) was on the whole obeyed
by the candidates and its administration on the state and
county level was handled without confusion. The law proved
generally to be satisfactory to the public and the candidates
apparently made an honest and sincere effort to comply with
its provisions. Additional personnel is needed in this de-
partment.
CORPORATION DIVISION
For several years the number of new corporations formed
in Florida has been far above the average of other states
with comparable population. Though Florida now ranks
twentieth in population in the list of states, we rank sixth
or seventh in the number of new corporations filed with this
office month by month and year by year. This is all the
more significant in that it is not a sporadic or temporary
situation but one that has been continuous now for five or
six years. While this adds to the volume of work required
in the office, it also increases the amount of revenue col-
lected both for services rendered by the office and for charter
tax and corporation capital stock tax. In 1949 the capital
stock tax collected was $443,503.86 while in 1952 the capital









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


stock tax collected was $595,402.87. Charter tax increased
during the same period from $157,000.00 plus to $243,000.00
plus.
In this division a very large volume of inquiry mail is
received. Carrying out the policy and custom of the office
of rendering prompt service becomes more and more a bur-
den on the corporation division. Our corporation laws on the
whole are satisfactory.
RECORDS DIVISION
The original function of the office of Secretary of State
and still one of great importance is the filing of the many
official documents and records required to be kept and
recorded by the office of Secretary of State. These are too
numerous to attempt cataloging. It varies from proclamations
by the Governor, court orders and commissions signed by
him, to the recording of voluminous agreements of railroads
for leasing railroad equipment. This function is perhaps men-
tioned less than any other function of the office but its im-
portance was recognized by the framers of the Constitution.
CUSTODIAN OF THE GREAT SEAL
Any Secretary of State who seriously analyzes the duties
and responsibilities of the office appreciates and realizes
that he has no more responsible duty than that placed upon
him as the Constitutional Custodian of the Great Seal. The
Great Seal is the symbol of the sovereignty of the State and
is the one device which authenticates official documents of
the highest import. That documents should bear the authen-
tication and receive the imprint of The Great Seal may seem
casual and routine, but a situation might arise at any time
where the use of the Great Seal would be of the greatest
significance and the highest importance. Its integrity must
be forever maintained.
LAWS DIVISION
The Secretary of State is custodian of all acts of the
Legislature. The increased volume of matters considered by
the Legislature and the laws enacted by that body is adding
continuously to the volume of work in this division. The









12 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

desire of the public for immediate information and copies
of the laws newly enacted imposes quite a tax on the clerical
force of the office. Here again may be mentioned the im-
portance of guarding and safe keeping the original authen-
ticated acts of the Legislature. These are kept in safe vaults
and are never permitted to be taken from the office.
MAINTENANCE DIVISION
Maintenance of the capitol and grounds also is growing
in the demands arising under such duty. Not only does the
capitol have additional wings built every few years, but the
business carried on in the Capitol offices must keep up with
the pace of modern business. The facilities required to meet
the demands and the tempo of modern business and modern
living means the constant addition of equipment and the
servicing of such.
The 1951 Legislature added another building to be main-
tained by the Secretary of State. This was known as the
Tallahassee Administration Building and has since been
designated the W. V. Knott Building. The maintaining of
this building involves the same type of duty as maintenance
of the capitol and grounds.
MISCELLANEOUS
A number of duties imposed upon the Secretary of State
by various and sundry statutes would probably not fall ac-
curately under any one of the above mentioned divisions.
However, many statutory duties involving such as trade
marks, limited partnerships, licensing of labor business agents,
etc., add to the variety and interest.
EX OFFICIO DUTIES
The Secretary of State is named by the Constitution as
a member of the Board of Commissioners of State Institu-
tions, the State Board of Education and the State Board of
Pardons. By statute he is a member of the State Board of
Conservation, the Executive Board of the State Safety De-
partment (Highway Patrol), Trustees of Teachers Retire-
ment System, State Board of Vocational Education, State
Textbook Purchasing Board, State Hotel and Restaurant









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Commission, State Advertising Commission, State Budget
Commission, Civilian Defense Council and chairman of the
State Canvassing Board.
Being a member of the Board of Commissioners of State
Institutions in itself takes up a great deal of time of the
Secretary of State. The Board finds it necessary and ex-
pedient to have a committee of three members on each of
the several state institutions. The Secretary of State is chair-
man of the committee on the Florida State Hospital for the
mentally ill our largest state institution where there are pres-
ently some seven thousand patients.
CONCLUSION
While the duties of the Secretary of State are steadily
increasing, I am pleased to state the satisfaction of handling
this important office is one I have greatly appreciated. I am
very grateful to the people of Florida for having returned
me repeatedly to this office without opposition. I shall con-
tinue to do my best to render prompt, efficient and courteous
service in the office and to maintain the high tone and quality
of official service to which the people of this state are en-
titled. For myself and the entire personnel of the office we
express appreciation to your Excellency for the splendid
cooperation we have had from the Governor's office and also
we wish to express our gratitude for the many commenda-
tions, letters and messages received from all over the state
concerning the operation of this office.
Respectfully and cordially yours,




Secretary of State
RAG/KBS









14 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

STATEMENT OF MONIES RECEIVED
1951
Corporation Capital Stock Tax ................ $ 551,598.95
Commission Tax ............................ 39,610.00
Charter Tax (Corporations) .................. 178,168.02
Fees ........................................ 61,867.24
Laws Sold .................................. 5,613.60
Florida Statutes Sold ........................ 14,890.20
Annotations Sold ............................ 209.20
Limited Partnerships ........................ 2,745.80
Journals Sold ............................... 137.50
Refund Postage on Laws and Statutes ......... 1,020.48
Tallahassee Administration Building Trust
Fund Rents .......................... 4,355.40
M miscellaneous ............................... 270.68

$ 860,487.07
(Increase over year 1950-5.8%)
1952
Corporation Capital Stock Tax ................ $ 595,402.87
Commission Tax ............................. 53,685.00
Primary Election Qualification Fees ........... 37,841.00
Charter Tax (Corporations) ................. 243,673.04
Fees ........................................ 67,391.49
Laws Sold .................................. 6,024,18
Florida Statutes Sold ........................ 10,307.70
Annotations Sold ............................ 60.30
Limited Partnership .......................... 4,003.73
Journals Sold ............................... 285.50
Refund Postage on Laws and Statutes ........ 531.68
Tallahassee Administration Building Trust
Fund Rents .......................... 7,609.89
M miscellaneous ............................... 639.23

$1,027,455.61
(Increase over year 1951-19%)









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Fi
Hernando
t Hillsboroi
Pasco ...
Pinellas


CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
STATE OF FLORIDA
COUNTIES COMPRISING THE EIGHT
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
first District Fourth District
......... 6,693 Dade ............. 495,084
ugh ...... 249,894 Monroe ........... 29,957
.......... 20,529
.......... 159,249 525,041


436,365


Second District
Clay .............. 14,323
Duval ............ 304,029

318,352

Third District
Bay .............. 42,689
Calhoun .......... 7,922
Escambia ......... 112,706
Franklin .......... 5,814
Gadsden .......... 36,457
Gulf .............. 7,460
Holmes ........... 13,988
Jackson ........... 34,645
Jefferson ......... 10,413
Leon ............. 51,590
Liberty ........... 3,182
Okaloosa .......... 27,533
Santa Rosa ........ 18,554
Wakulla .......... 5,258
Walton ........... 14,725
Washington ....... 11,888

404,824


Fifth District
Brevard .......... 23,653
Citrus ............ 6,111
Flagler ........... 3,367
Lake ............. 36,340
Marion ........... 38,187
Orange ........... 114,950
Osceola ........... 11,406
St. Johns ......... 24,998
Seminole ......... 26,883
Sumter ........... 11,330
Volusia ........... 74,229

371,454

Sixth District
Broward .......... 83,933
Charlotte ......... 4,286
Collier .......... 6,488
Glades ........... 2,199
Hendry ........... 6,051
Indian River ...... 11,872
Lee .............. 23,404
Martin ........... 7,807
Okeechobee ....... 3,454
Palm Beach ...... 114,688
St. Lucie ......... 20,180

284,362










REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


Seventh District
DeSoto ........... 9,242
Hardee ........... 10,073
Highlands ......... 13,636
Manatee .......... 34,704
Polk .............. 123,997
Sarasota .......... 28,827

220,479


Eighth District
Alachua .......... 57,026
Baker ............ 6,313
Bradford ......... 11,457
Columbia ......... 18,216
Dixie ............. 3,928
Gilchrist .......... 3,499
Hamilton ......... 8,981
Lafayette .......... 3,440
Levy ............. 10,637
Madison .......... 14,197
Nassau ........... 12,811
Putnam ........... 23,615
Suwannee ........ 16,986
Taylor ............ 10,416
Union ............ 8,906

210,428









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


JUDICIAL CIRCUITS
Circuits Counties Population
First-Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, and Walton
Counties ................................... 173,518
Second-Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Lib-
erty, and Wakulla Counties .................. 112,714
Third-Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madi-
ison, Suwannee, and Taylor Counties .......... 76,164
Fourth-Duval, Clay, and Nassau Counties ........ 331,163
Fifth-Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion, and Sum-
ter Counties ................................. 98,661
Sixth-Pasco and Pinellas Counties ............... 179,778
Seventh-Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns, and Volusia
Counties ............................ ...... 126,209
Eighth-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy,
and Union Counties .......................... 97,838
Ninth-Brevard, Indian River, Martin, Okeecho-
bee, Orange, Osceola, St. Lucie, and Seminole
Counties .................................... 220,205
Tenth-Hardee, Highlands, and Polk Counties ..... 147,706
Eleventh-Dade County .......................... 495,084
Twelfth-De Soto, Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hen-
dry, Lee, Manatee, and Sarasota Counties ..... 115,201
Thirteenth-Hillsborough County ................. 249,894
Fourtheenth-Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jack-
son, and Washington Counties ................ 118,592
Fifteenth-Broward and Palm Beach Counties ..... 198,621
Sixteenth-Monroe County ....................... 29,957
Duval County Circuit-Duval County ............. 304,029
STATE SENATORIAL DISTRICTS
Redistricted 1945
Federal Census 1950
Districts Counties Population
First-Okaloosa and Santa Rosa Counties .......... 46,087
Second-Escambia County ....................... 112,706
Third-Holmes and Walton Counties .............. 28,713
Fourth-Jackson County ......................... 34,645
Fifth-Franklin, Liberty, and Wakulla Counties .... '14,254
Sixth-Gadsden County .......................... 36,457









18 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Districts Counties Pc
Seventh-Polk County ..........................
Eighth-Leon County ............................
Ninth-Citrus and Hernando Counties .............
Tenth-Madison and Taylor Counties .............
Eleventh-Pinellas County .......................
Twelfth-Indian River, Martin, and St. Lucie
Counties ....................................
Thirteenth-Dade County .......................
Fourteenth-Columbia County ....................
Fifteenth-Bradford and Union Counties ..........
Sixteenth-Nassau County .......................
Seventeenth-Hamilton, Lafayette, and Suwannee
Counties ....................................
Eighteenth-Duval County .......................
Nineteenth-Orange County ....................
Twentieth-Marion County .......................
Twenty-first-Dixie, Gilchrist, and Levy Counties ..
Twenty-second-Jefferson County ................
Twenty-third-Lake County ......................
Twenty-fourth-Collier, Hendry, Lee, and Monroe
C counties ....................................
Twenty-fifth-Bay, Gulf, Calhoun, and Washington
Counties .... ............................ .
Twenty-sixth-Putnam County ...................
Twenty-seventh-De Soto, Glades, Hardee, and
Highlands Counties .........................
Twenty-eighth-Volusia County ..................
Twenty-ninth-Baker and Clay Counties ..........
Thirtieth-Broward County ......................
Thirty-first-Flagler and St. Johns Counties ........
Thirty-second-Alachua County ..................
Thirty-third-Okeechobee and Osceola Counties ....
Thirty-fourth-Hillsborough County ...............
Thirty-fifth-Palm Beach County .................
Thirty-sixth-Charlotte, Manatee, and Sarasota
Counties ....................................
Thirty-seventh-Brevard and Seminole Counties ...
Thirty-eighth-Pasco and Sumter Counties ........


Total....................................... 2,771,305


population
123,997
51,590
12,804
24,613
159,249

39,859
495,084
18,216
20,363
12,811

29,407
304,029
114,950
38,187
18,064
10,413
36,340

65,900

69,959
23,615

35,150
74,229
20,636
83,933
28,365
57,026
14,860
249,894
114,688

67,817
50,536
31,859









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


STATE SENATORS-1951
DISTRICT NAME ADDRESS
** 1 Newman C. Brackin, Crestview

* 2 Philip D. Beall, Florida National Bank Building, Pen-
sacola
** 3 Johnnie Wright, P. O. Box 344, DeFuniak Springs
* 4 Amos Lewis, Marianna
** 5 Luther C. Tucker, Crawfordville

* 6 Dewey M. Johnson, Quincy
** 7 Harry E. King, Beymer Building, Winter Haven

* 8 LeRoy Collins, Tallahassee
** 9 Joseph E. Johnston, Jr., P. O. Box 13, Brooksville

* 10 W. T. Davis, Madison
** 11 Henry S. Baynard, 109 Sixth Street, North, St. Peters-
burg
12 Evans Crary, Stuart
** 13 R. B. (Bunn) Cautier, duPont Building, Miami

14 J. Wofford Lindler, Lake City
** 15 Charley E. Johns, Starke
16 A. G. McArthur, Fernandina
** 17 G. Warren Sanchez, First National Bank Building,
Live Oak
18 Wayne E. Ripley, 1016 Lynch Bldg., Jacksonville
** 19 J. B. Rodgers, Jr., P. O. Box 417, Winter Garden

20 Wallace E. Sturgis, 9-10 Marion Block, Ocala
** 21 J. Min Ayers, Trenton

22 S. D. Clarke, Monticello
** 23 J. Edwin Baker, Umatilla









20 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

* 24 James A. Franklin, P. O. Box 1111, Fort Myers
** 25 Olin G. Shivers, Chipley

* 26 B. C. Pearce, Palatka
** 27 James W. Moore, 12-15 Hainz Building, Sebring

* 28 E. William Gautier, 1200 Magnolia Street, New Smyrna
Beach
** 29 J. Slater Smith, Jr., Green Cove Springs
* 30 George W. Leaird, 210 Blount Building, Ft. Lauderdale
** 31 Verle A. Pope, P. O. Box 519, St. Augustine

* 32 W. A. Shands, 207 N.E. 9th Avenue, Gainesville
** 33 N. Ray Carroll, Kings Highway, Kissimmee
* 34 John Branch, 404 Franklin Street, Tampa
* 35 Russell O. Morrow, Lake Worth
* 36 F. Onell Rogells, Bayshore Road, Palmetto
** 37 Lloyd F. Boyle, 2404 Mellonville Avenue, Sanford

* 38 George C. Dayton, P. O. Box 244, Dade City


* Elected 1950
** Holdovers









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
COUNTY NAME AND ADDRESS
Alachua Group 1 Ralph Turlington, 233 N. Cedar St.,
Gainesville
Group 2 W. E. Whitlock, P. O. Box 86, High
Springs
Baker B. R. Burnsed, Macclenny
Bay Group 1 Grady W. Courtney, 118 East Ave.,
Millville
Group 2 Joseph I. Mathis, P. O. Box 639,
Panama City
Bradford Doyle E. Conner, Starke
Brevard Group 1 Wm. G. (Bill) Akridge, Cocoa
Group 2 0. L. Burton, Eau Gallie
Broward Group 1 John S. Burwell, 42 SW 2nd St.,
Ft. Lauderdale
Group 2 Thos. E. (Ted) David, 1938 Harrison
Street, Hollywood
Calhoun Wilson L. Bailey, Blountstown
Charlotte John M. Hathaway, P. O. Box 268,
Punta Gorda
Citrus Francis Williams, Inverness
Clay S. D. Saunders, Middleburg
Collier D. C. Jones, Naples
Columbia H. D. (Bill) Hammons, Lake City
Dade Group 1 George S. Okell, 902 Biscayne Build-
ing, Miami
Group 2 Dante B. Fascell, 4821 SW 5th Ter-
race, Miami
Group 3 Robert L. Floyd, 607 Biscayne Build-
ing, Miami
DeSoto S. C. Smith, Arcadia
Dixie K. Griner, Cross City
Duval Group 1 Mabry Carlton, Law Exchange
Building, Jacksonville









REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
COUNTY NAME AND ADDRESS
Group 2 Claude Smith, 124 Graham Building,
Jacksonville
Group 3 Fletcher Morgan, 45 West Bay St.,
Jacksonville
Escambia Group 1 A. Morley Darby, 1500 E. Gonzales
Street, Pensacola
Group 2 Webb C. Jernigan, P. O. Box 584,
Pensacola
Flagler H. T. Cook, Bunnell
Franklin Bryant Patton, Apalachicola
Gadsden Group 1 W. M. Inman, Quincy
Group 2 E. B. McFarland, Havana
Gilchrist Howell Lancaster, Trenton
Glades J. H. Peeples, Jr., Moore Haven
Gulf George G. Tapper, Port St. Joe
Hamilton J. W. McAlpin, White Springs
Hardee H. L. Chambers, Wauchula
Hendry Elbert L. Stewart, Clewiston
Hernando S. Travis Phillips, P. O. Box 158,
Brooksville
Highlands Miss Edna Pearce, Ft. Basinger
Hillsborough Group 1 James S. Moody, Plant City
Group 2 Tom J. Johnson, Jr., Knight & Wall
Building, Tampa
Group 3 Francis St. C. Pittman, 918 E. Ida
St., Tampa
Holmes Harvie J. Belser, Bonifay
Indian River Alex MacWilliams, Vero Beach
Jackson Group 1 Hugh Dukes, Cottondale
Group 2 John L. McFarlin, Jr., Marianna
Jefferson Richard H. Simpson, Monticello
Lafayette Homer T. Putnal, Mayo
Lake Group 1 J. A. Boyd, Leesburg
Group 2 C. E. Duncan, Tavares










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
COUNTY NAME AND ADDRESS
Lee Group 1 Ernest Mitts, 1030 Fist Street, Fort
Myers
Group 2 Frank B. Watson, Jr., P. O. Box 926,
Fort Myers
Leon Group 1 Davis Atkinson, 736 Ingleside Ave.,
Tallahassee
Group 2 John W. Henderson, Lewis State
Bank Bldg., Tallahassee
Levy D. P. McKenzie, P. O. Box 567,
Chiefland
Liberty Glenn Summers, Bristol
Madison T. C. Merchant, Jr., Madison
Manatee Group 1 J. Ben Fuqua, 833 Seventh St., Pal-
metto
Group 2 Joe Bill Rood, P. O. Box 152, Brad-
enton
Marion Group 1 C. Farris Bryant, M & C Bank Build-
ing, Ocala
Group 2 Willard Ayres, P. O. Box 591, Ocala
Martin Marvin H. Rowell, P. O. Box 908,
Stuart
Monroe Bernie C. Papy, Key West
Nassau L. A. McKendree, Fernandina
Okaloosa Ferrin C. Campbell, Crestview
Okeechobee W. J. Hendry, Okeechobee
Orange Group 1 Edward R. Kirkland, 1015 Edgewater
Court, Orlando
Group 2 Charles O. Andrews, Jr., Metcalf
Building, P. O. Box 353, Orlando
Qsceola Irlo Bronson, Kissimmee
Palm Beach Group 1 John E. Bollinger, 709 Comeau Bldg.,
West Palm Beach
Group 2 B. Elliott, Pahokee










24 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


COUNTY
Pasco

Pinellas






Polk



Putnam

St. Johns

St. Lucie

Santa Rosa
Sarasota

Seminole



Sumter
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Volusia




Wakulla
Walton
Washington


NAME AND ADDRESS
Brooks E. Payne, Jr., P. O. Box 135,
Dade City
Group 1 William C. Cramer, 510 Hall Bldg.,
St. Petersburg
Group 2 Donald C. McLaren, 7750 38th Ave.,
North, St. Petersburg
Group 3 B. E. Shaffer, Route 2, Box 295,
Clearwater
Group 1 Roy Surles, P.O. Box 1375, Lakeland
Group 2 Lisle W. Smith, Haines City
Group 3 Perry E. Murray, Frostproof
Thos. B. Dowda, P. O. Box 89,
Palatka
Group 1 F. Charles Usina, St. Augustine
Group 2 Charles E. Shepperd, St. Augustine
D. H. (Banty) Saunders, P. O. Box
32, Ft. Pierce
Woodrow M. Melvin, Milton
Group 1 J. D. Tate, Englewood
Group 2 James A. Haley, Sarasota
Group 1 M. B. Smith, Sanford
Group 2 Volie A. Williams, Jr., Atlantic Bank
Bldg., Sanford
J. C. Getzen, Jr., Bushnell
Joseph C. Jacobs, Live Oak
Gus J. Dekle, P. O. Box 415, Perry
C. A. Roberts, Lake Butler
Group 1 Thos T. Cobb, 219 Magnolia Ave.,
Daytona Beach
Group 2 James H. Sweeny, Jr., Barnett Bank
Building, DeLand
George Nesmith, Wakulla
Thos. D. Beasley, DeFuniak Springs
Jeff Webb, P. O. Box 66, Chipley











OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


COUNTIES
OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
Showing number of Representatives from each county and popu-
lation of each county according to the 1950 Federal Census. Total
for State 2,771,305.


Number of
County County Seat Represen- Population
tatives


Alachua ..........
Baker............
Bay..............
Bradford.........
Brevard..........
Broward.........
Calhoun..........
Charlotte ........
Citrus............
Clay. ............
Collier...........
Columbia .........
Dade.............
De Soto..........
D ixie............
Duval............
Escambia.........
Flagler..........
Franklin ..........
Gadsden.........
Gilchrist..........
Glades...........
Gulf..............
Hamilton ........
Hardee...........
Hendry ..........
Hernando........
Highlands.........
Hillsborough .....
Holmes..........
Indian River......
Jackson...........
Jefferson ..........
Lafayette.........
Lake.............
Lee.............
Leon............


Gainesville ..............
Macclenny ..............
Panama City............
Starke..................
Titusville ..............
Fort Lauderdale .........
Blountstown ............
Punta Gorda............
Inverness................
Green Cove Springs.......
Everglades .............
Lake City ..............
M iam i..................
Arcadia................
Cross City..............
Jacksonville.............
Pensacola ...............
Bunnell.................
Apalachicola ............
Quincy .................
Trenton ................
Moore Haven............
Wewahitchka ...........
Jasper. ... ..............
Wauchula ..............
LaBelle............... .
Brooksville. ..............
Sebring.................
Tam pa..................
Bonifay ................
Vero Beach..............
M arianna...............
Monticello ...............
Mayo.,.................
Tavares ................
Fort Myers.............
Tallahassee.............


57,026
6,313
42,689
11,457
23,653
83,933
7,922
4,286
6,111
14,323
6,488
18,216
495,084
9,242
3,928
304,029
-112,706
3,367
5,814
36,457
3,499
2,199
7,460
8,981
10,073
6,051
6,693
13,636
249,894
13,988
11,872
34,645
10,413
3,440
36,340
23,404
51,590












26 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

COUNTIES
OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA-(Cont'd)


Number of
County County Seat Represen- Population
tatives


Levy .............
Liberty...........
Madison ..........
Manatee .........
M arion...........
M artin ...........
Monroe ..........
Nassau ...........
Okaloosa..........
Okeechobee .......
Orange ...........
Osceola...........
Palm Beach.......
Pasco.............
Pinellas...........
Polk ...........
Putnam..........
St. Johns.........
St. Lucie..........
Santa Rosa........
Sarasota..........
Seminole..........
Sumter...........
Suwannee.........
Taylor............
Union ............
Volusia...........
Wakulla ..........
W alton...........
Washington .......


Bronson ..............
Bristol ..................
M adison.................
Bradenton ..............
Ocala ..................
Stuart...................
Key West...............
Fernandina...............
Crestview ...............
Okeechobee...............
Orlando .................
Kissimmee ..............
West Palm Beach.........
Dade City...............
Clearwater ..............
Bartow ..................
Palatka..................
St. Augustine............
Fort Pierce ..............
M ilton ..................
Sarasota..................
Sanford........ .......
Bushnell ................
Live Oak................
Perry...................
Lake Butler .............
D eland ..................
Crawfordville............
DeFuniak Springs.........
Chipley.................


Totals........ ........................


1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
3
3
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1

95


10,637
3,182
14,197
34,704
38,187
7,807
29,957
12.811
27,533
3,454
114,950
11,406
114,688
20,529
159,249
123,997
23,615
24,998
20,180
18,554
28,827
26,883
11,330
16,986
10,416
8,906
74,229
5,258
14,725
11,888

2,771,305










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


STATE EX-OFFICIO BOARDS AND
COMMISSIONS
1951-1952

BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
Fuller Warren, Governor
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer

ARMORY BOARD
(Senate Bill 365, Legislative Acts of 1941)
Fuller Warren, Governor, Chairman
Brigadier General Mark Lance-The Adjutant General, Vice
Chairman
Brigadier General Sumter L. Lowry, Jr., 56th F.A. Brigade
Brigadier General Joseph C. Hutchison, 62nd Infantry Brigade
Colonel Homer W. Hesterly, 116 Field Artillery
Colonel Jacob H. Spengler, 106th QM Regiment
Colonel Percy L. Wall, 265th Coast Artillery
Colonel Fred A. Safay, 124th Infantry
Captain Ralph W. Cooper, Jr., State Quartermaster Recorder

BUDGET COMMISSION
Fuller Warren, Governor
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture

CONSERVATION BOARD
Fuller Warren, Governor
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture










28 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

DRAINAGE COMMISSIONERS
Fuller Warren, Governor
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Fuller Warren, Governor
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction

ELECTION BOARD OF CANVASSERS
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller

BOARD OF FINANCE
Fuller Warren, Governor
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer

GOVERNOR'S CABINET
Fuller Warren, Governor
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture

BOARD OF TRUSTEES INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT FUND
Fuller Warren, Governor
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


BOARD FIXING VALUES OF INVESTMENT SECURITIES OF
TRUST COMPANIES
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
BOARD OF LICENSING LABOR BUSINESS AGENTS
Fuller Warren, Governor
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction
BOARD OF PARDONS
Fuller Warren, Governor
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture
BOARD OF PENSIONS
Fuller Warren, Governor
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
BOARD OF STATE INSTITUTIONS, COMMISSIONERS OF
Fuller Warren, Governor
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture
SUMMER SCHOOLS, BOARD TO NAME TEACHERS FOR
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction
Dr. J. Hillis Miller, President University of Florida
Dr. Doak S. Campbell, President Florida State University
SURETY COMPANIES, BOARD FOR SUPERVISION AND
REGULATION OF RISKS FOR
Fuller Warren, Governor
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer










30 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

VOCATIONAL EDUCATION, BOARD OF
Fuller Warren, Governor
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction
FLORIDA STATE IMPROVEMENT COMMISSION
Fuller Warren, Governor
Alfred A. McKethan, Chairman State Road Department
(3 Citizen members to be appointed by Governor [for terms
of four years]. Edgar B. Liddon, Sneads, commissioned
July 7, 1949 until June 6, 1953. Sidney L. Segall, Miami,
commissioned Feb. 13, 1952 until June 6, 1953. Charles
W. Blum, Jacksonville, commissioned Nov. 9, 1949 until
June 6, 1953).
PUBLIC SAFETY, DEPARTMENT OF
Fuller Warren, Governor
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
Clarence M. Gay, Comptroller
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Thomas D. Bailey, State Superintendent Public Instruction
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture
A Director to be employed by the Board
MARKETING BOARD (Agricultural)
Fuller Warren, Governor
Nathan Mayo, Commissioner of Agriculture
Neil M. Rhodes, State Marketing Commissioner
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM, BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Fuller Warren, Governor
R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Richard W. Ervin, Attorney General
J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Thomas D. Bailey, Superintendent of Public Instruction
(Note: Commissioned teacher members of this Board under head-
ing Boards of Commission.)










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA 31

TEXT BOOK RATING COMMITTEE
To be composed of seven members appointed by the State
Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the State
Superintendent of Public Instruction and Members of his de-
partment designated by him.
(Note: Members of the Board of Control are Ex-officio Members
of the State Soil Conservation Board and State Plant Board.)










32 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

STATE LICENSING BOARDS
OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND SUPERVISORS
STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
Joseph A. Sweeney, Tampa; commissioned November 5, 1949,
until August 17, 1953.
Harry Blum, Miami Beach; commissioned January 16, 1950,
until August 19, 1953.
P. W. Fisher, Jacksonville; commissioned February 25, 1952,
until August 26, 1955.
Geo. W. Dandelake, Jacksonville; commissioned December
15, 1950, until August 25, 1954.
Charles C. Colley, Jr., Orlando; commissioned September 2,
1952, until August 24, 1956.
THE ADJUTANT GENERAL
Mark W. Lance, St. Augustine; confirmed by the Senate
May 30, 1949, and commissioned June 3, 1949, during the
pleasure of the Governor.

STATE BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE
S. Ralph Fetner, Jacksonville; commissioned October 7, 1950,
until July 1, 1953.
Mellen C. Greeley, Jacksonville; commissioned July 19, .1943,
until July 1, 1947. Term expired. Re-commissioned July 29,
1947, until July 1, 1951.
Russell Pancoast, Miami Beach; commissioned July 27, 1946,
until July 1, 1947. Term expired. Re-commissioned August 8,
1947, until July 1, 1951.
Archie G. Parrish, St. Petersburg; commissioned July 20,
1943, until July 1, 1947. Term expired. Re-commissioned
August 1, 1947, until July 1, 1951.
Albert P. Woodard, Tallahassee; commissioned January 15,
1952, until July 1, 1953.

MEMBERS BARBER SANITARY COMMISSION
Roy B. Brown, St. Petersburg; commissioned October 5,
1949, pending suspension of V. P. Self.
J. W. Thompson, Jacksonville; commissioned March 3, 1950,
pending suspension of B. R. Raines. Deceased and Joe L.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Smith, Miami; commissioned October 13, 1952, until June 18,
1955.
Pryor P. Young, Tallahassee; commissioned August 1,
1952 until June 23, 1955.
MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF BEAUTY CULTURE EXAMINERS
(First District)
Jackie Dick, Ft. Pierce; commissioned June 21, 1951; until
Senate of 1953.
(Second District)
Hazel Costello, Ormond Beach; commissioned June 26, 1951,
until Senate of 1953.
(Third District)
Janet Bailey, Panama City; commissioned June 19, 1951,
until Senate of 1953.
MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF CHIROPODY EXAMINERS
Edward B. Hurd, Miami; commissioned September 27, 1951,
until January 5, 1952.
Thomas J. Henchey, West Palm Beach; commissioned June
22, 1950, until January 8, 1953.
Joy E. Adams, St. Petersburg; commissioned January 8,
1951, until January 15, 1954.
Dr. M. Marcus, Miami; commissioned March 7, 1952 until
January 5, 1955.
MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS
Daniel K. Kirk, Jacksonville; commissioned October 2, 1951,
until July 12, 1954.
Geo. M. Coates, Bradenton; commissioned July 16, 1949,
until July 10, 1952.
D. I. Rainey, Tallahassee; commissioned November 30, 1950,
until July 7, 1953.
MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS
Reeves F. Wells, Panama City; commissioned June 20, 1950,
until February 1, 1954.
C. J. Masters, Jacksonville; commissioned February 13, 1952,
until February 1, 1956.
L. L. Anderson, Clearwater; commissioned March 7, 1952,
until February 1, 1956.










34 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

A. W. Kellner, Hollywood; commissioned February 11, 1952,
until February 1, 1956.
H. P. McLendon, Orlando; commissioned March 9, 1950,
until February 1, 1954.
MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF ENGINEER EXAMINERS
J. Wylly Keck, Coral Gables; commissioned July 23, 1952,
until July 1, 1956.
Wylie W. Gillespie, Jacksonville; commissioned March 10,
1950, until July 1, 1953.
Sam P. Turnbull, Tallahassee; commissioned July 3, 1951,
until July 1, 1955.
Oliver J. Semmes, Jr., Pensacola; commissioned July 22,
1952, until July 1, 1956.
Joseph Weil, Gainesville; commissioned July 31, 1951, until
July 1, 1955.
BOARD OF EXAMINERS IN BASIC SCIENCES
E. Morton Miller, Coral Gables; commissioned November 23,
1946, until September 9, 1950.
Paul Vestal, Winter Park; commissioned October 5, 1946,
until September 25, 1950.
Robert S. Bly, Lakeland; commissioned September 17, 1949,
until September 10, 1951.
Mary Noka Hood, Tallahassee; commissioned September 27,
1947, until September 12, 1951.
Mark Wirth Emmel, Gainesville; commissioned October 7,
1949, until September 9, 1953.

MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS IN OPTOMETRY
S. B. Schumacher, Jacksonville; commissioned September
20, 1949, until May 29, 1953.
G. T. Newberry, Panama City; commissioned October 9,
1951, until June 12, 1955.
R. R. Bradford, Miami Beach; commissioned August 18,
1952, until July 2, 1956.
C. F. McClamma, Miami; commissioned June 4, 1951, until
May 5, 1953.
J. M. Morqus, Arcadia; commissioned June 23, 1950, until
May 29, 1954.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


FLORIDA STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF
NURSE REGISTRATION AND NURSING EDUCATION
Hazel M. Peeples, St. Petersburg; commissioned November
5, 1949, until August 21, 1953.
Euraden Stafford, Miami; commissioned August 23, 1948,
until August 30, 1952.
Mercedes Murphy, Tallahassee; commissioned December 3,
1949, until September 5, 1951.
Delcie C. Inglis, Jacksonville; commissioned October 11,
1949, until September 9, 1953. Resigned September 9, 1952.
Gertrude Hare Hughes, Jacksonville; commissioned Novem-
ber 12, 1952, until September 9, 1953.
Miss Timoxena Sloan, Miami; commissioned November 17,
1952, for 4 years.
Mrs. Orpha Russell, Tallahassee; commissioned November
10, 1952, for 4 years.
Jewel Larrimore, Panama City; commissioned November 21,
1952, until November 21, 1956.
Margaret Richardson, Pensacola; commissioned October 17,
1949, until August 20, 1953.

STATE BOARD OF FUNERAL DIRECTORS AND EMBALMERS
State at Large
Edward E. Harper, Pensacola; confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned June 15, 1951, until July 17, 1953.
First District
Oliver Carl Neal, Jr., Marianna; commissioned October 11,
1949, until Senate of 1951.
Second District
Preston P. Sherrill, Lake City; confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned July 9, 1951, until July 18, 1954.
Third District
Cecil C. Theus, Leesburg; commissioned June 11, 1949, until
Senate of 1951.
Fourth District
Howard W. Robarts, Arcadia; confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned June 15, 1949, until July 25, 1952.










36 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Fifth District
Kenneth B. Bess, Miami; confirmed by the Senate and com-
missioned June 11, 1949, until July 22, 1952.
MEMBERS GAME AND FRESH WATER FISH COMMISSION
(Subject to Senate Confirmation and Sec. 30 of Art. 4, Con-
stitution.)
First District
Cecil M. Webb, Tampa; confirmed by the Senate and com-
missioned June 1, 1949, until January 6, 1953.
Second District
Miller V. Joiner, Jacksonville; confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned June 1, 1951, until January 4, 1956.
Third District
A. F. Rich, Tallahassee; commissioned January 9, 1952, until
Senate of 1953.
Fourth District
E. Harris Drew, West Palm Beach; commissioned December
19, 1951, until Senate of 1953. Resigned August 11, 1952, and
Leo J. Adeeb, Miami Beach, commissioned August 25, 1952,
until Senate of 1953.
Fifth District
Walter Warren, Leesburg; commissioned October 1, 1951,
until Senate of 1953.
INTER-AMERICAN CENTER AUTHORITY
D. Lee Powell, Miami Beach; commissioned December 31,
1952, until May 15, 1956.
Charles C. Blake, Miami; commissioned June 19, 1951, until
May 15, 1955.
W. H. Walker, Miami; commissioned June 9, 1952, until
May 15, 1956.
Walter I. Beam, Miami; commissioned June 20, 1951, until
May 15, 1953.
Haydon Burns, Jacksonville; commissioned June 20, 1951,
until May 15, 1955.
James Sottile, Sr., Miami; commissioned September 16, 1952,
until May 15, 1953.
F. M. Traynor, Tampa; commissioned June 28, 1951, until
May 15, 1954.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Edward Ball, Tallahassee; commissioned June 10, 1951, until
May 15, 1955.
Ralph Nicholson, St. Petersburg; commissioned June 20,
1951, until May 15, 1953; resigned Aug. 17, 1951.
George B. Howell, Tampa; commissioned August 31, 1951,
until May 15, 1953.
MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF LAW EXAMINERS
State at Large
Olin E. Watts, Jacksonville; commissioned July 30, 1952,
until June 30, 1955.

First Congressional District
James D. Bruton, Jr., commissioned October 12, 1950, until
October 1, 1953.
Paul Ritter, Winter Haven; commissioned October 31, 1949,
until August 11, 1952.

Second Congressional District
Clarence E. Brown, Lake City; commissioned September 14,
1951, until August 5, 1954.
Sam T. Dell, Jr., Gainesville; commissioned September 17,
1951, until August 10, 1954.

Third Congressional District
Weldon G. Starry, Tallahassee; commissioned October 12,
1950, until October 5, 1953.
Herbert S. Latham, Pensacola; commissioned November 17,
1952, until August 15, 1955.

Fourth Congressional District
James R. Wilson, Daytona Beach; commissioned September
17, 1951, until August 10, 1954.
Nathaniel J. Klein, Miami; commissioned December 8, 1952,
until October 31, 1955.

MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS
Homer Pearson, Miami; commissioned August 12, 1948, until
July 4, 1952.
A. H. Lisenby, Panama City; commissioned August 28, 1950,
until July 13, 1954.










38 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Morris B. Seltzer, Daytona Beach; commissioned April 15,
1952, until July 5, 1955.
Irving Lester Alberts, Miami Beach; commissioned January
9, 1952, until July 5, 1955.
Frank D. Gray, Orlando; commissioned July 9, 1952, until
July 5, 1955.
Charles W. Bartlett, Tampa; commissioned November 28,
1952, until July 5, 1956.
E. B. Hardee, Vero Beach; commissioned August 7, 1952,
until July 5, 1956.
Bricey M. Rhodes, Tallahassee; commissioned October 20,
1949, until July 5, 1953.
George E. Engelhard, Leesburg; commissioned October 28,
1951, until July 21, 1953.
Ralph Spiers, DeFuniak Springs; commissioned August 19,
1949, until July 5, 1953.

STATE BOARD OF NATUROPATHIC EXAMINERS
Roy B. Walsingham, Tampa; commissioned June 29, 1949,
until July 16, 1953.
Lewis F. Heaps, Clearwater; commissioned July 20, 1950,
until July 15, 1954.
Rex Smith, Jacksonville; commissioned July 30, 1951, until
July 15, 1955.

MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF OSTEOPATHIC
MEDICAL EXAMINERS
Richard S. Berry, St. Petersburg; commissioned November
26, 1951, until July 29, 1954.
Armin R. Frank, Marianna; commissioned November 1, 1951,
until July 29, 1954.
R. Philip Coker, Panama City; commissioned September 22,
1952, until August 11, 1955.
J. A. Camara, Jacksonville; commissioned September 1, 1950,
until August 16, 1953.
James J. McCormick, Miami; commissioned September 24,
1952, until August 20, 1955.
Edmund Pat Flynn, Tallahassee; commissioned August 11,
1952, until August 25, 1953.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


STATE BOARD OF PHARMACY
Russell J. Davis, Lake City; commissioned August 23, 1950,
until July 20, 1954.
Dewey H. Johnson, Pensacola; commissioned August 8, 1952,
until July 30, 1956.
A. William Morrison, Miami; commissioned July 8, 1952,
until July 7, 1956.
C. G. Hamilton, Pompano; commissioned December 14, 1949,
until July 7, 1953.
John J. Buzzett, Apalachicola; commissioned November 2,
1949, until July 18, 1953.
STRUCTURAL PEST CONTROL BOARD
(Operator) J. P. Walker, Orlando; commissioned August
28, 1948, until August 13, 1951.
(Operator) Walter A. Helms, Jacksonville; commissioned
August 26, 1952, until August 13, 1954.
(At Large) Fuller Tresca, Jacksonville; commissioned De-
cember 17, 1949, until August 21, 1952.
A. Hetrick, Gainesville; commissioned November 9, 1949,
until August 21, 1952.
W. B. Gresham, Jr., Tampa; commissioned December 11,
1952, until August 21, 1955.
(Operator) R. J. Gordan, Pensacola, commissioned June 6,
1952, until August 13, 1953.
Walter H. Thames, Jr., Belle Glade; commissioned Decem-
ber 18, 1952, until September 27, 1953. (Entomologist).
FLORIDA REAL ESTATE COMMISSION
Frank O. Lee, Miami Beach; commissioned August 30, 1950,
until July 27, 1953.
Leland Jordan, Jacksonville; commissioned September 24,
1951, until July 24, 1954.
W. H. Flannery, St. Petersburg; commissioned September
30, 1952, until July 26, 1955.
MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF VETERINARY EXAMINERS
C. E. Dee, Hollywood; commissioned October 13, 1952, until
September 26, 1956.
E. L. Matthews, Palatka; commissioned October 3, 1952, until
September 21, 1955.










40 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Karl R. Owens, Gainesville; commissioned September 8,
1952, until September 15, 1953.
FLORIDA SHIP CANAL NAVIGATION DISTRICT
Charles P. Summeral, Eustis; commissioned August 24,
1945, until June 5, 1949.
R. Malcolm Fortson, Jacksonville; commissioned July 17,
1951, until June 5, 1953.
Rush H. Todd, Ocala; commissioned August 24, 1945, until
June 5, 1949.
Harry B. Rogers, Cedar Key; commissioned August 24, 1945,
until June 5, 1949.
J. W. Campbell, Palatka; commissioned August 24, 1945,
until June 5, 1949. Deceased.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SUPERVISORS,
INSPECTORS, BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS
(Expiration of terms of appointive offices, boards and com-
missions in accordance with Supreme Court Decision in case
of State Ex Rel vs. Collins, 101 Fla. 371.)
UNITED STATES SENATORS
Spessard L. Holland. Re-elected November 4, 1952, for 6
year term.
George H. Smathers. Elected November 7, 1950, for term
ending January 3, 1956.
REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS
First Congressional District-Courtney Campbell, Clearwa-
ter Beach; elected November 4, 1952, for 2 years.
Second Congressional District-Chas. E. Bennett, Jackson-
ville; re-elected November 4, 1952, for 2 years.
Third Congressional District-Bob Sikes, Crestview. Re-
elected November 4, 1952, for 2 years.
Fourth Congressional District-Bill Lantaff, Miami. Re-
elected November 4, 1952, for 2 years.
Fifth Congressional District-A. S. (Syd) Herlong, Lees-
burg. Re-elected November 4, 1952, for 2 years.
Sixth Congressional District-Dwight L. Rogers, Ft. Lauder-
dale. Re-elected November 4, 1952, for 2 years.
Seventh Congressional District-James A. Haley, Sarasota.
Elected November 4, 1952, for 2 years.
Eighth Congressional District-D. R. (Billy) Matthews,
Gainesville. Elected November 4, 1952, for 2 years.
RAILROAD AND PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
Wilbur C. King, Zolfo Springs; re-elected November 7, 1950
for 4 years.
Jerry W. Carter, Tallahassee; re-elected November 7, 1950
for 4 years.
Richard A. Mack, Tallahassee; re-elected Nov. 4, 1952 for
4 years.
SUPERVISOR OF CONSERVATION
Geo. Vathis, Apalachicola; commissioned January 5, 1949,
pursuant to the provisions of Chap. 16178, Laws of 1933.









42 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

ADVERTISING COMMISSION
Subject to Senate Confirmation
First Congressional District
Fred H. Howard, Tarpon Springs, commissioned Dec. 31,
1952 until Senate of 1953.
Second Congressional District
John T. Alsop, Jr., Jacksonville, commissioned until Senate
of 1951.
Third Congressional District
H. Guy Green, Pensacola, commissioned Jan. 2, 1953 until
Senate of 1953.
Fourth Congressional District
John D. Montgomery, Miami Beach, commissioned Dec. 18,
1952 until Senate of 1953.
Fifth Congressional District
Beverly Grizzard, Fruitland Park, confirmed by Senate and
commissioned June 19, 1951 until Aug. 1, 1953.
Sixth Congressional District
A. Lowell Hunt, Ft. Myers, confirmed by Senate and com-
missioned Aug. 13, 1951 until Aug. 17, 1953.
ADVISORY COUNCIL OF EDUCATION
J. Velma Keen, Tallahassee, commissioned July 29, 1949
until July 1, 1952.
Rosabel Quillian, Coral Gables, commissioned Oct. 6, 1952
until July 1, 1956.
Marion T. Gaines, Pensacola, commissioned July 22, 1949
until July 1, 1953.
Albert W. Litschgi, Tampa, commissioned Oct. 12, 1950 until
July 1, 1954.
E. A. Pierce, Bartow, commissioned Oct. 13, 1950, until
July 1, 1954.
Allen C. Grazier, St. Petersburg, commissioned Aug. 1,
1951 until July 1, 1955.
Carl V. Cesery, Jacksonville, commissioned July 26, 1949
until July 1, 1953.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


ADVISORY HOSPITAL COUNCIL
Wilson T. Sowder, State Health Officer, Ex Officio.
W. E. Arnold, Jacksonville, term expired Sept. 3, 1952.
Alex Mosley Collins, Ocala, term expires Aug. 27, 1954.
L. B. Anderson, Winter Haven, term expires Sept. 2, 1954.
J. A. Mease, Jr., Dunedin, term expires Aug. 15, 1955.
W. C. Payne, Pensacola, term expires Sept. 2, 1955.
Paul Lee Manning, Miami, term expires Sept. 2, 1953. Re-
signed Sept. 2, 1952 and Samuel Friedland, Miami Beach,
commissioned Sept. 15, 1952 until Sept. 2, 1953.
ATLANTIC STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION
(Subject to Senate Confirmation)
George Vathis, Apalachicola, Supervisor of Conservation,
Ex Officio.
John Salvador, St. Augustine, term expires Sept. 4, 1953.
DIRECTOR BEVERAGE DEPARTMENT
Lewis Schott, Daytona Beach, commissioned Jan. 5, 1949
until Jan. 1953. Resigned Mar. 21, 1952 and John E. Mont-
gomery, Tallahassee, commissioned Mar. 6, 1952 until 1st
Monday in January, 1953.

BUDGET DIRECTOR
Homer C. Graham commissioned December 11, 1946; term
expires pleasure of Governor.
HOTEL COMMISSION
James T. Landon, Jacksonville; commissioned January 12,
1949, until 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January, 1953
under provisions of Chapter 509.02 Fla. Statutes of 1951.
Hotel commr. employed by Cabinet.

STATE MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION
Arch Livingston, Tallahassee; commissioned January 5,
1949, until 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January 1953.

MEMBERS BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OVERSEAS ROAD
AND TOLL BRIDGE DISTRICT
Carl Bervaldi, Key West; commissioned Sept. 26, 1951
until Senate of 1953.









44 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Anthony DeMeritt, Key West; commissioned July 18, 1949
until Senate of 1951.
Sybil Dexter, Key West; confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned June 25, 1951 until July 6, 1953.
Harry Knight, Key West; confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned June 19, 1951 until July 6, 1953.
John Joseph Cleare, Key West; confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned June 22, 1951 until June 13, 1953.
Ralph Betancourt, Key West; confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned June 13, 1949 until July 13, 1953.
Sam E. Harris, Key West; confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned May 16, 1949 until July 6, 1953.

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS HALIFAX HOSPITAL DISTRICT
J. Tom Cook, Daytona Beach, commissioned Sept. 4, 1951
until May 23, 1955.
W. Wright Esch, Daytona Beach, commissioned July 30,
1951 until May 23, 1953.
John LaTour, Daytona Beach, commissioned Aug. 31, 1951
until May 23, 1955.
Ed M. Lagron, Daytona Beach, commissioned Feb. 25, 1950
until May 23, 1953.
Albartus C. Hankins, Daytona Beach, commissioned Feb.
25, 1950, until May 23, 1953.
EVERGLADES FIRE CONTROL BOARD
BROWARD
B. Brack Cantrell, Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned July 30,
1951 until Aug. 12, 1951. Resigned Nov. 30, 1951 and H. M.
Forman, Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned Dec. 19, 1952 until
Senate of 1953.
COLLIER
W. D. Roberts, Immokalee, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned July 2, 1951 until Aug. 21, 1951.
DADE
J. Cason Ives, Ojus, confirmed by the Senate and commis-
sioned July 16, 1951 until Oct. 2, 1951.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


HENDRY
C. A. Davis, LaBelle, commissioned June 6, 1950 until Sen-
ate of 1951.
HIGHLANDS
R. J. Hargrove, Venus, confirmed by Senate and commis-
sioned July 2, 1951 until Aug. 7, 1951.

GLADES
W. H. Peeples, Moore Haven, confirmed by Senate and
commissioned June 28, 1951 until Feb. 9, 1952.

MARTIN
O. D. Hataway, Indiantown, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned June 21, 1951 until Aug. 7, 1951.
Merle Williams, Indiantown, commissioned Oct. 1, 1952 until
Senate, 1953.
MONROE
Edward Strunk, Key West, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned May 27, 1949 until Aug. 7, 1951. Resigned
Feb. 9, 1950.
OKEECHOBEE
R. A. Burgess, Okeechobee, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned Aug. 14, 1951 until Senate, 1953.

PALM BEACH
C. M. Green, West Palm Beach, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned June 18, 1951 until Aug. 15, 1951. Re-
signed Mar. 21, 1952.
ST. LUCIE
Harry Kicliter, Ft. Pierce, commissioned Jan. 21, 1952
until Senate of 1953.

COMMISSIONERS UNIFORMITY OF LEGISLATION
R. A. Henderson, Jr., Ft. Myers, confirmed.by Senate April
16, 1947 and commissioned April 30, 1947 until June 5, 1951.
Edward McCarthy, Jacksonville, confirmed by the Senate
May 31, 1951 and commissioned June 15, 1951 until June 5,
1955.
R. K. Lewis, West Palm Beach, confirmed by the Senate










46 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

May 31, 1951 and commissioned June 18, 1951 until June
5, 1955.
EVERGLADES NATIONAL PARK COMMISSION
Gilbert Leach, Leesburg, Managing Director, commissioned
March 21, 1949 until March 5, 1953. (Commissions of all other
members of this board expired in 1950).

MEMBERS BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS EVERGLADES
DRAINAGE DISTRICT
W. Dewey Hilsabeck, Miami, commissioned June 4, 1947
until June 4, 1951. Resigned April 28, 1949.
Louis Fisher, Pompano, commissioned September 16, 1946
until June 5, 1950. Resigned Jan. 13, 1949.
Clement L. Theed, Miami, commissioned June 3, 1949 until
June 4, 1951. Resigned December 22, 1950.
J. Henry Smith, Pompano, commissioned January 20, 1949
until June 5, 1950.
W. B. Leak, West Palm Beach, commissioned January 13,
1949 until June 6, 1951.
Stacy Rogers, Okeechobee, commissioned June 4, 1949 until
June 10, 1953.
W. C. Caveny, Indiantown, commissioned Sept. 18, 1950
until June 10, 1954.

FLORIDA CITRUS COMMISSION
State At Large
(Grower-Shipper) Frank Roper, Winter Garden, commis-
sioned Feb. 25, 1952 until May 31, 1953.
(Grower-Shipper) J. J. Parrish, Jr., Titusville, commis-
sioned June 1, 1952 until May 31, 1954.
(Grower-Concentrate) C. V. Griffin, Howey-in-the-Hills,
commissioned June 9, 1952 until May 31, 1954.
(Grower-Concentrate) H. E. Tooke, Jr., Sanford, commis-
sioned June 11, 1952 until May 31, 1954.
Citrus District One
(Grower) J. R. McDonald, Plant City, commissioned June
7, 1951 until May 31, 1953.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Citrus District Two
(Grower) J. Frank Bennett, Clermont, commissioned June
12, 1952 until May 31, 1954.

Citrus District Three
(Grower) Key Scales, Jr., Weirsdale, commissioned June
18, 1951 until May 31, 1953.

Citrus District Four
(Grower) Frank Chase, Windermere, commissioned Oct.
6, 1952 until May 31, 1954.

Citrus District Five
(Grower) O. C. Minton, Ft. Pierce, commissioned June 18,
1951 until May 31, 1953.

Citrus District Six
(Grower) Robert Wooten, Lake Placid, commissioned June
11, 1952 until May 31, 1954.

Citrus District Seven
(Grower) C. V. McClurg, Lakeland, commissioned June 4,
1951 until May 31, 1953.
(Grower) W. Arthur Davis, Frostproof, commissioned June
7, 1951 until May 31, 1953.
FLORIDA CHILDREN'S COMMISSION
Ex-Officio Members
State Supt. of Public Instruction
State Health Officer
Chairman Crippled Children's Commission
Earl Simmons, Plant City, commissioned September 11,
1947 for 2 years. Re-commissioned Oct. 22, 1949 until Sept.
11, 1953.
Mrs. L. J. McCaffrey, Miami, commissioned October 13,
1947 for 2 years. Re-commissioned Nov. 14, 1949 until Oct. 13,
1953.
Mrs. Marion H. Hart, Winter Park, commissioned October
6, 1947 for 2 years. Rowan Rastatter, Jax., commissioned
March 2, 1950 until Oct. 6, 1953.
Ellen Whiteside, Miami, commissioned September 17, 1947
for 2 years. Re-commissioned Oct. 31, 1949 until Sept. 17, 1953.









48 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

F. A. Currie, West Palm Beach, commissioned November
25, 1949 until Sept. 16, 1953.
Lincoln C. Bogue, St. Petersburg, commissioned September
25, 1947 for 3 years. Re-commissioned Oct. 20, 1950 until
Sept. 25, 1954.
Sybil N. Griffin, Tampa, commissioned September 25, 1947
for 3 years. Re-commissioned November 2, 1950 until Sep-
tember 25, 1954.
Mrs. Hamilton Hunt, Tampa, commissioned September 17,
1947 for 3 years. Re-commissioned Oct. 12, 1950 until Sep-
tember 17, 1954.
Geo. T. Swartzott, Jacksonville, commissioned Dec. 31, 1949
until Sept. 9, 1951. Resigned Aug. 8, 1951.
Arthur G. Dozier, Marianna, commissioned Aug. 7, 1952
until Sept. 8, 1955.
Paul Leo Manning, St. Petersburg, commissioned Oct. 9,
1952 until Sept. 21, 1955.
Margaret Bristol, Tallahassee, commissioned Aug. 25, 1952
until Sept. 15, 1955.
Jere Stambaugh, Sr., Auburndale, commissioned Sept. 8,
1952 until Nov. 14, 1955.
Dr. Hugh A. Carithers, Jacksonville, commissioned April 1,
1949 until April 1, 1953.
Mrs. H. J. McRoberts, Pensacola, commissioned Aug. 11,
1952 until Sept. 9, 1955.
Paul C. Carpenter, Orlando, commissioned Nov. 22, 1950
until Sept. 24, 1954.

FLORIDA CRIPPLED CHILDREN'S COMMISSION
First Congressional District
Wm. Steitz, Lakeland, commissioned Sept. 10, 1951 until
June 15, 1955.
Second Congressional District
Fred Cobb, Jacksonville, commissioned Sept. 10, 1951 until
June 23, 1955.
Third Congressional District
Sidney P. Levy, Pensacola, commissioned May 9, 1946
until June 15, 1949. Term expired. Frank A. Fricker, Pensa-
cola, commissioned November 25, 1949, until June 15, 1953.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Fourth Congressional District
Mrs. Alice C. Guyton, Miami, commissioned September 15,
1945, until June 16, 1949. Term expired. Jack Bell, Miami,
commissioned Dec. 9, 1949 until June 16, 1953.
Fifth Congressional District
J. S. McEwan, Orlando, commissioned Sept. 7, 1951 until
June 18, 1955.
MEMBERS BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR INSTITUTE OF
STATE GOVERNMENT
Harris G. Sims, Lakeland, commissioned July 17, 1946; re-
commissioned Aug. 2, 1948 until July 17, 1952.
Mrs. Nancy Hoyt Caldwell, Miami, commissioned August 4,
1948 until July 20, 1952.
A. C. Blount, Pensacola, commissioned July 12, 1946 for
three years.
William D. Jones, Jr., Jacksonville, commissioned July 12,
1946 for four years.
BOARD OF PARKS AND HISTORICAL MEMORIALS


District No. 1

District No. 2.

District No. 3.


District No. 4.

District No. 5.


Mabel Yaste, Pensacola, commissioned June
9, 1952 until Senate of 1953.
Elizabeth Morley Towers, Jacksonville, com-
missioned July 29, 1952 until Senate of 1953.
Karl A. Bickel, Sarasota, confirmed by Sen-
ate and commissioned July 16, 1951 until
July 12, 1953.
Eileen Hubbard Butts, Ormond Beach, com-
missioned Oct. 17, 1951 until Senate of 1953
Miles Collier, Everglades, confirmed by Sen-
ate and commissioned June 19, 1951 until July
12, 1954.


FLORIDA BOARD OF FORESTRY
J. O. Phillips, Lake City, commissioned Oct. 7, 1949 until
Sept. 5, 1953.
Lamar Raney, Silver Springs, commissioned Dec. 22, 1950
until Oct. 1, 1954.
Guy H. Wesley, Jacksonville, commissioned Oct. 12, 1951
until Sept. 26, 1955.









50 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Robert C. Brent, Jr., Tallahassee, commissioned Oct. 23,
1951 until Sept. 17, 1955.
C. A. Roberts, Lake Butler, commissioned Dec. 30, 1952
until Aug. 24, 1956.

MEMBERS BOARD OF TRUSTEES FLORIDA STATE
FIRE COLLEGE
Earl W. Levy, Tallahassee, commissioned Jan. 8, 1951 until
Oct. 4, 1953. Resigned May 13, 1952.
J. H. Witherspoon, West Palm Beach, commissioned August
25, 1952 until October 4, 1954.
T. B. Sexton, Ocala, commissioned Nov. 15, 1951 until Sept.
28, 1955.
Three Year Members
W. H. Barnett, Neptune Beach, commissioned September 27,
1949 for three years. Resigned April 1, 1951.
J. B. Chancey, Jacksonville, commissioned February 21, 1952
until September 27, 1952.
APPRENTICESHIP COUNCIL OF THE
FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
Representing The Employee
Wm. A. Cooper, Panama City, commissioned October 18,
1949 until 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January, 1953.
(Building Trades).
J. J. Keene, Miami, commissioned August 6, 1949 until 1st
Tuesday after 1st Monday in January, 1953. (Service Trades).
Raymond B. Cortadellas, Jacksonville, commissioned August
9, 1949, until 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January, 1953.
(Metal Trades).
R. F. Rhodes, Pensacola, commissioned August 18, 1949
until 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January, 1953. (Air-
craft Industry).
Ed Denham, Sarasota, commissioned Oct. 24, 1951 until
1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January 1953.
Representing The Employer
W. S. Binckley, Jacksonville, commissioned Oct. 19, 1951
until 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January, 1953. (Build-
ing Trades).









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


F. A. Carpenter, West Palm Beach, commissioned October
8, 1949 until 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January, 1953.
(Metal Trades).
Alton B. Boyd, Panama City, commissioned August 9, 1949
until 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January, 1953. (Print-
ing Trades).
Johnson Wright, Sarasota, commissioned Aug. 16, 1949 until
1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January 1953 (Deceased).
(Aircraft Industry).

Representing Supervisor of Trade and
Industrial Education
H. F. Hinton, Tallahassee, commissioned August 23, 1949
until 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January, 1953.
FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
Chairman
Raymond E. Barnes, Tallahassee, commissioned January 5,
1949 until first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
Members (2)
John C. Pace, Pensacola, commissioned Nov. 14, 1949 until
1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in January, 1953 (representing
Employer) and James A. Harper, Tallahassee, commissioned
January 7, 1949 until 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in Jan-
uary, 1953 (representing Employee).

Director Unemployment Compensation Division
(Under Civil Service)
Director Employment Division
(Under Civil Service)
Board of Review
F. Churchill Mellin, Pensacola, commissioned June 14,
1949 until January 11, 1953.
Julian Warren, Jacksonville, commissioned Sept. 17, 1951
until January 12, 1955. Resigned Dec. 15, 1952. Richard War-
ren, Lake Butler, commissioned Dec. 23, 1952 for unexpired
term.
James E. Chace, Gainesville, commissioned January 23,
1950 until January 12, 1954.









52 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

FLORIDA BOARD OF MASSAGE
Edith Dearborn, Miami Beach, commissioned November 24,
1950 until September 2, 1953.
Eric L. Wickman, West Palm Beach, commissioned October
5, 1951 until August 20, 1954.
Alvin H. Drake, Tallahassee, commissioned August 25, 1952
until August 21, 1955.
FLORIDA MILK BOARD
Administrator
L. K. Nicholas, Jr., Jacksonville, commissioned September
21, 1945 until May 31, 1949. Re-commissioned April 25, 1949
until May 31, 1953.
Board of Health
Fred B. Ragland, Jacksonville, commissioned December 13,
1950 until December 13, 1954.

Department of Agriculture
J. M. Scott, Gainesville, commissioned September 5, 1946
until May 30, 1949. Re-commissioned June 17, 1950 until May
30, 1953.
Producer
Louis S. Sheffield, Jacksonville, commissioned March 11,
1950 until May 30, 1953.
Distributor
Henry Schneider, Eustis, commissioned April 19, 1948 until
May 30, 1950. Re-commissioned June 24, 1950, until May 30,
1954.
Producer Distributor
John G. Hentz, Jr., Panama City, commissioned July 23,
1951 until May 31, 1954.
Not Connected with Milk Industry
Bertha Elliott, Jacksonville, commissioned June 30, 1952
until May 31, 1954.

INSPECTORS, INSPECTIONS, DEPARTMENT OF
AGRICULTURE
Roy R. Roper, Winter Garden, commissioned January 23,
1950, at pleasure of Governor.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


J. A. Johnson, Avon Park, commissioned September 4, 1948,
at pleasure of the Governor.
Harry E. Bunker, Arlington, commissioned December 18,
1948, for four years at pleasure of the Governor.
M. A. Goodson, Lakeland, commissioned December 21, 1948,
for four years at pleasure of the Governor.
D. J. Poag, Jacksonville, commissioned December 21, 1948,
for four years at pleasure of the Governor.
H. C. Groff, Palmetto, commissioned December 21, 1948 for
four years at pleasure of Governor.
M. M. Gibson, Bagdad, commissioned December 21, 1948,
for four years at pleasure of Governor.
S. L. Crews, Vero Beach, commissioned January 25, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor.
Harold J. Stinson, Palm Beach, commissioned February 10,
1950, during the pleasure of the Governor.
J. C. Womble, Jr., Miami, commissioned February 18, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor.
Dewey Harvell, Pensacola, commissioned February 28, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor.
Sam McElvey, Tallahassee, commissioned March 9, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor.
W. W. Strom, Panama City, commissioned February 13,
1950, at pleasure of Governor.
John Evans, Lake Worth, commissioned February 22, 1946,
at pleasure of Governor.
Dan Moyer, Pensacola, commissioned February 18, 1946,
at pleasure of Governor.
Walter Freeze, Clearwater, commissioned August 5, 1946,
at pleasure of Governor.
Geo. W. Mann, Bartow, commissioned February 8, 1950,
at pleasure of Governor.
A. M. Devaney, Weirsdale, commissioned September 3, 1946,
during the pleasure of the Governor.
H. B. Robinson, Miami, commissioned August 23, 1946, dur-
ing the pleasure of the Governor.
J. E. Hardwick, Jr., West Palm Beach, commissioned May
18, 1950, at pleasure of Governor.
J. P. Barker, Tallahassee, commissioned April 13, 1950, at
pleasure of Governor.









54 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

W. Ralph Dixon, Winter Garden, commissioned July 31,
1946, at pleasure of Governor.
Lloyd Faircloth, Tallahassee, commissioned June 24, 1946,
at pleasure of Governor.
Ralph E. Freeman, Belle Glade, commissioned April 17,
1950, at pleasure of Governor.
Burtis Simmons, Miami, commissioned April 28, 1950, at
pleasure of Governor.
Thos. J. Mullin, Miami, commissioned February 22, 1946, at
pleasure of Governor.
Nat Mayo, Ocala, commissioned October 13, 1952 until
September 22, 1954 during the pleasure of Governor.
P. M. Nasworthy, Tampa, commissioned July 26, 1949, dur-
ing the pleasure of the Governor.
R. F. Millikin, Palatka, commissioned January 19, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mayo C. Ansley, Brooksville, commissioned January 23,
1950, during the pleasure of the Governor.
J. W. Saunders, Key West, commissioned January 25, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor.
Knox C. Hendrick, Jacksonville, commissioned January 25,
1950, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Tom Alderman, St. Petersburg, commissioned December
21, 1948, for four years at pleasure of Governor.
Gene Acree, Lake Wales, commissioned December 21, 1948,
for four years at pleasure of Governor.
R. G. Dunn, Tampa, commissioned December 21, 1948, for
four years at pleasure of Governor.
J. A. McCauley, Jr., Miami, commissioned December 21,
1948, for four years at pleasure of Governor.
Paul M. Driggers, Jacksonville, commissioned December
21, 1948, for four years at pleasure of Governor.
J. C. Shippey, Jacksonville, commissioned December 29,
1948, for four years at pleasure of Governor.
Albert Colcord, Ft. Myers, commissioned September 4,
1951 until Feb. 19, 1954. During pleasure of Governor.
George W. Wilson, Jacksonville, commissioned September
4, 1951 until September 4, 1955. During pleasure of Governor.
B. W. Brinson, Jr., Madison, commissioned August 27, 1951
until August 27, 1955. During pleasure of the Governor.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


A. J. Williams, Alachua, commissioned August 21, 1951
until August 21, 1955. During pleasure of the Governor.
Robert H. Lancaster, Jr., Miami, commissioned October 9,
1952 for four years during the pleasure of the Governor.
Joseph T. Di Bona, Tampa, commissioned December 29,
1948, for four years at pleasure of Governor.
Howard W. Kinard, Tallahassee, commissioned December
28, 1948, for four years at pleasure of Governor.
Thomas B. Newnham, Orlando, commissioned October 6,
1952, at pleasure of Governor.
M. D. Matthews, Jacksonville, commissioned March 30, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor.
Carl L. Thompson, Tallahassee, commissioned June 20,
1951 until February 7, 1954, during pleasure of the Governor.
Ollie Lancaster, Sr., Daytona Beach, commissioned April 12,
1951. Pleasure of Governor.

MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF CONTROL
State at Large
Mrs. Jessie Ball duPont, Jacksonville, commissioned Octo-
ber 2, 1951 until July 1, 1955.
First Congressional District
Frank M. Harris, St. Petersburg, commissioned October
18, 1949 until June 27, 1953.
Second Congressional District
Eli H. Fink, Jacksonville, commissioned October 18, 1949
until June 27, 1953.
Third Congressional District
W. Glenn Miller, Monticello, commissioned September 6,
1951 until July 1, 1955.
Fourth Congressional District
Hollis Rinehart, Miami, commissioned July 10, 1952 until
July 1, 1956.
Fifth Congressional District
George J. White, Jr., Mt. Dora, commissioned October 18,
1949 until June 27, 1953.









56 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Sixth Congressional District
George W. English, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned
September 10, 1951 until July 1, 1954.

DADE MEMORIAL PARK COMMISSION
J. A. Traylor, Sumterville, commissioned April 10, 1946
until September 8, 1949.
James W. West, Bushnell, commissioned April 12, 1946
until September 13, 1949.
Broward Miller, Bushnell, commissioned October 30, 1948
until September 8, 1949.

MEMBERS STATE BOARD OF HEALTH
(Subject to Senate Confirmation)
T. M. Cumbie, Quincy, commissioned November 3, 1949
until June 7, 1953.
Robert McIver, Jacksonville, commissioned August 4, 1949
until June 7, 1953.
Herbert L. Bryans, Pensacola, commissioned July 30, 1949
until June 7, 1953.
Arthur Lee Ward, Port St. Joe, commissioned March 18,
1952 until November 12, 1955.
Edward L. Flynn, Tampa, commissioned August 7, 1952
until November 14, 1955.

INSPECTORS OF NAVAL STORES, STATE AT LARGE
A. J. Murphy, Kissimmee, Supervisor, term expires at
pleasure of Governor.
James F. Berry, Jacksonville, term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
Fred E. Thompson, Jacksonville, term expires at pleasure
of Governor.
E. A. Eggart, Pensacola, term expires at pleasure of Gov-
ernor.
George P. Megram, Jacksonville, term expires at pleasure
of Governor.
W. C. Powell, Jacksonville, term expires at pleasure of
Governor.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA 57

JUDAH P. BENJAMIN MEMORIAL COMMISSION
Chas. H. Patten, Ellenton, commissioned May 21, 1946 until
August 10, 1949.
Mrs. Eva Gates, Bradenton, commissioned May 8, 1946 until
August 17, 1949.
Mrs. R. E. Dowling, Bradenton, commissioned May 9, 1946
until August 10, 1949.

MEMBERS BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OKEECHOBEE
FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT
(Abolished by Chap. 25270, Acts of 1949.)

GOVERNING BOARD CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN
FLORIDA FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT
Joe S. Earman, Vero Beach, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned June 15, 1951 until July 12, 1953.
Roland Hardy, Pompano Beach, commissioned November
10, 1952 until Senate of 1953.
Clement Theed, Miami, confirmed by the Senate and com-
missioned June 14, 1951 until July 12, 1954.
Broward Daniel, Moore Haven, commissioned August 21,
1952 until Senate of 1953.
Julius Jay Perlmutter, Miami Beach, commissioned De-
cember 23, 1952 until Senate of 1953.

STATE BOARD OF DISPENSING OPTICIANS
Bennie A. Barberi, Pensacola; term expires November 2,
1953.
Arthur Ehrmantraut, Miami; term expires November 2,
1953.
Leon St. John, Tampa; term expired November 3, 1951.
J. H. Abernathy, Jacksonville; term expired November 4,
1952.
Lindsey E. Beckum, Gainesville; term expires November
14, 1954.
MEMBERS STATE PAROLE COMMISSION
Francis Rhett Bridges, Jr., Jacksonville; appointed and
confirmed by the Senate May 29, 1947 and commissioned
June 10, 1947 until October 6, 1953.











58 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Joseph Young Cheney, Tallahassee, confirmed by Senate
and commissioned June 3, 1949 until October 7, 1955.
Raymond B. Marsh, Tallahassee, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned June 12, 1951 until October 7, 1957.

MEMBERS STATE PLANNING BOARD
Merged into the Florida State Improvement Commission
under Secs. 420.01 to 420.11 Fla. Statutes of 1941.

FLORIDA STATE IMPROVEMENT COMMISSION

Edgar B. Liddon, Sneads, commissioned July 7, 1949 until
June 6, 1953.
Charles W. Blum, Jacksonville, commissioned November
9, 1949 until June 6, 1953.
Sidney L. Segall, Miami, commissioned February 13, 1952
until June 6, 1953.
MEMBERS STATE LIBRARY BOARD
W. Hudson Rogers, Tallahassee, commissioned April 23,
1949 until March 17, 1953.
Rembert W. Patrick, Gainesville, commissioned November
30, 1950 until March 29, 1954.
R. Kay Porter, Perry, commissioned December 12, 1950
until September 5, 1953.

MEMBERS STATE LIVE STOCK SANITARY BOARD
First Congressional District
L. T. Langford, Plant City, commissioned August 25, 1949
until July 31, 1953.
Second Congressional District
William J. Nolan, Jr., Jacksonville, commissioned Dec. 30,
1952 until August 1, 1955.
Third Congressional District
Dave Gaskin, Wewahitchka, commissioned August 10, 1951
until July 31, 1955.
Fourth Congressional District
John G. DuPuis, Jr., Miami, commissioned December 28,
1949 until July 31, 1953.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Fifth Congressional District
Carl E. Barber, St. Cloud, commissioned September 5,
1950 until July 31, 1954.

Sixth Congressional District
Arthur Paul Frizzell, Murdock, commissioned August 13,
1952 until July 31, 1956.

Seventh Congressional District
John H. Turner, Arcadia, commissioned September 1, 1950
until July 31, 1954.

Eighth Congressional District
Hal Chaires, Old Town, commissioned July 9, 1951 until
July 9, 1955.

STATE VETERANS COMMISSION
State at Large
Norton R. Ganger, Miami, commissioned August 31, 1946
until August 1, 1950. Re-commissioned September 5, 1950,
until August 1, 1954.

First Congressional District
V. Ray Judson, Bartow, commissioned August 7, 1952 until
August 1, 1956.

Second Congressional District
George Lawrence Killam, Jacksonville, commissioned Sep-
tember 18, 1951 until August 1, 1955.

Third Congressional District
W. H. Cates, Tallahassee, commissioned August 6, 1952
until August 1, 1956.

Fourth Congressional District
John G. MacFarlan, Miami, commissioned October 18, 1949,
until August 1, 1953.

Fifth Congressional District
Rupert N. Caviness, Ocala, commissioned August 13, 1951,
until August 1, 1955.










REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


Sixth Congressional District
Claude C. Jones, Arcadia, commissioned September 2,
1952, until August 1, 1953.
MEMBERS STATE RACING COMMISSION
First Congressional District
Carl Hanton, Ft. Myers, commissioned June 11, 1951, until
1st Monday in January 1953.
Second Congressional District
G. Warren Sanchez, Live Oak, commissioned June 21, 1951,
until 1st Monday in January 1953.
Third Congressional District
Charles S. Isler, Jr., Panama City, commissioned June 11,
1951, until 1st Monday in January 1953.
Fourth Congressional District
D. C. Jones, Naples, commissioned June 11, 1951, until
1st Monday in January 1953. Resigned November 4, 1952
and James Sottile, Jr., commissioned November 13, 1952, until
1st Monday in January 1953.
Fifth Congressional District
Lawrence Rogers, Kissimmee, commissioned June 11, 1951,
until 1st Monday in January 1953.
MEMBERS STATE ROAD DEPARTMENT
First Congressional District
Alfred A. McKethan, Tallahassee, confirmed by Senate
and commissioned April 6, 1949, until 1st Monday in Janu-
ary 1953.
Second Congressional District
J. Glover Taylor, Jacksonville, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned June 23, 1949, until 1st Monday in Janu-
ary, 1953.
Third Congressional District
Marion G. Nelson, Panama City, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned April 20, 1949 until 1st Monday in Janu-
ary 1953.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Fourth Congressional District
Merrill P. Barber, Vero Beach, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned April 20, 1949, until 1st Monday in Janu-
ary 1953.
Fifth Congressional District
Trusten P. Drake, Jr., Ocala, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned April 18, 1949, until 1st Monday in January
1953.
MEMBERS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WELFARE
Welfare Commissioner
Sherwood Smith, Jacksonville, commissioned January 31,
1950, until June 30, 1953.
Members
State at Large
William B. Perkins, Tallahassee, commissioned January 2,
1953 until Senate of 1953.
First Congressional District
Mr. Murrel H. McWhirter, Tampa, commissioned November
9, 1951 until Senate of 1953.
Second Congressional District
Emmett Safay, Jacksonville, commissioned July 24, 1951
until Senate of 1953.
Third Congressional District
John T. Murphy, Pensacola, confirmed by the Senate and
commissioned August 6, 1951 until July 2, 1954.
Fourth Congressional District
Frances Davis Gordon, Coral Gables, commissioned Jan. 25,
1950 to Senate 1951.
Fifth Congressional District
Paul E. Raymond, Daytona Beach, confirmed by the Senate
and commissioned October 25, 1951 until July 2, 1953.
Sixth Congressional District
Christine Edenfield, Ft. Lauderdale, confirmed by the Sen-
ate and commissioned August 8, 1951 until July 2, 1954.










62 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

DISTRICT BOARD SOCIAL WELFARE
District No. 1
Mrs. Vella Newton, Bonifay, commissioned November 27,
1951 until October 4, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Cebelle Meigs, Niceville, commissioned August 8, 1950
until November 5, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
T. W. Jones, Milton, commissioned September 3, 1949 until
July 1, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
John M. Coahy, Lynn Haven, commissioned March 27,
1952 until January 14, 1954, during the pleasure of the Gov-
ernor.
Luke Crary, Bluff Springs, commissioned September 26,
1952 until July 1, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
L. F. Nelson, Century, commissioned May 14, 1949 until
August 29, 1952, during pleasure of the Governor. Resigned
February 8, 1952.
W. G. Foster, Warrington, commissioned October 30, 1950
until September 19, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
J. N. Faile, Panama City, commissioned April 8, 1952, until
September 16, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Wm. A. Henderson, Pensacola, commissioned December 11,
1950 until Aug. 27, 1954. During pleasure of Governor.
D. D. Coleman, Bonifay, commissioned June 3, 1947 until
October 4, 1949 during the pleasure of the Governor.
John E. Creel, DeFuniak Springs, commissioned September
17, 1951 until March 20, 1955. During the pleasure of Governor.
J. M. Engram, Chipley, commissioned January 15, 1949,
until April 9, 1951 during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. Ruth Mitchell, Valparaiso, commissioned February
19, 1952 until February 18, 1956.
Mrs. Nathan S. Rubin, Pensacola, commissioned October 24,
1952 until October 24, 1956.
Mrs. Johnnie Odom, McDavid, commissioned January 17,
1950 until July 1, 1953 during pleasure of Governor.
Dorothy Kramer, Pensacola, commissioned December 2,
1952 until August 29, 1956.
Taft Ard, Bonifay, commissioned November 24, 1952 until
November 24, 1956.
John M. Coahy, Lynn Haven, commissioned March 27,
1952 until January 14, 1954.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Mrs. Hugh Adams, DeFuniak Springs, commissioned August
5, 1952 until August 5, 1956.
District No. 2
Mrs. O. C. Parker, Tallahassee, commissioned February 6,
1950 until February 11, 1954, during the pleasure of the
Governor. Resigned November 6, 1952.
C. L. Rehwinkle, Crawfordville, commissioned August 28,
1950 until August 13, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
H. C. Summitt, Tallahassee, commissioned November 1, 1950
until February 4, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Resigned July 9, 1952 and Sidney Mendelson, Tallahassee,
commissioned October 13, 1952 until February 4, 1954.
J. A. Ramsey, Blountstown, commissioned July 22, 1949
until March 7, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Clara Rankin, Bristol, commissioned June 8, 1950 until Feb-
ruary 5, 1954.
Rev. T. I. Deane, Quincy, commissioned March 13, 1948
until February 6, 1952, during the pleasure of the Governor.
T. E. Austin, Apalachicola, commissioned July 28, 1948
until February 10, 1950, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Re-commissioned May 31, 1950 until February 10, 1954.
Mary Lou Miller, Monticello, commissioned November 8,
1950 until February 11, 1954, during the pleasure of Governor.
Resigned May 29, 1952.
Robert E. Bellows, Port Saint Joe, commissioned April 22,
1950 until February 24, 1954, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
A. D. Williams, Graceville, commissioned June 12, 1946
until March 5, 1950, during the pleasure of the Governor. Re-
commissioned July 27, 1950 until March 6, 1954.
A. Glenn Holley, Marianna, commissioned November 27,
1948 until March 5, 1950 during the pleasure of the Governor.
Re-commissioned until March 5, 1954.
Mrs. W. N. Faircloth, Quincy, commissioned June 2, 1950
until February 12, 1954 during the pleasure of the Governor.
Lucille Fuqua, Altha, commissioned October 22, 1952 until
October 22, 1956.
Mrs. Mabel B. Moore, Tallahassee, commissioned October
22, 1952 until December 12, 1955.










64 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


Roumelle Bowen, Tallahassee, Commissioned November
12, 1952 until February 11, 1954.
V. L. Cooper, Crawfordville, -commissioned July 16, 1952
until July 16, 1956.
Emma Anderson, Port St. Joe, commissioned September
10, 1951 until September 10, 1955 during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Inez Parrish, Sumatra, commissioned August 17, 1951 until
August 17, 1955 during the pleasure of the Governor.
Don C. Hance, Carrabelle, commissioned August 20, 1951
until August 20, 1955 during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. J. R. Cooksey, Monticello, commissioned September 4,
1951 until September 4, 1955 during the pleasure of the
Governor.
District No. 3
R. H. Johnson, Trenton, commissioned October 3, 1952 until
July 30, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. L. R. Woodward, Madison, commissioned September
6, 1951 until September 6, 1955 during the pleasure of the
Governor.
E. C. McLeod, Shamrock, commissioned May 26, 1952 until
May 26, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
A. Hubert Rust, Live Oak, commissioned October 6, 1952
until October 6, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
G. A. Buie, Sr., Lake City, commissioned November 9, 1951
until November 8, 1955, during the pleasure of the Governor.
J. E. Stell, Williston, commissioned October 29, 1951 until
October 28, 1955 during the pleasure of the Governor.
Cleveland Moore, Trenton, commissioned September 25,
1952 until September 25, 1956, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Mrs. Van H. Priest, Madison, commissioned July 6, 1950,
until April 3, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Bertha Register, Jasper, commissioned October 21, 1948
until July 1, 1949, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Lee Elliott, Cross City, commissioned September 13, 1949
until August 25, 1951, during the pleasure of the Governor.
J. R. Medlock, Mayo, commissioned July 9, 1949 until July
1, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


John Rowland, Perry, commissioned March 22, 1950 until
March 2, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
B. B. Harrison, Chiefland, commissioned September 28,
1951 until September 16, 1953, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Mrs. E. A. McColskey, Lake City, commissioned July 24,
1950 until December 1, 1953, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
W. L. Tedder, Live Oak, commissioned October 30, 1950
until July 1, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
W. S. Lovelace, Oldtown, commissioned September 4, 1951
until August 21, 1953, during pleasure of the Governor.
Harry Lauland, Perry, commissioned September 13, 1951
until September 13, 1955, during the pleasure of the Governor.
E. B. Williams, Mayo, commissioned October 4, 1951 until
October 3, 1955, during the pleasure of the Governor.
L. E. Parker, Perry, commissioned March 18, 1952 until
March 2, 1954, during pleasure of the Governor.
District No. 4
Rachel R. Upham, St. Petersburg, commissioned July 19,
1950 until July 1, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
George M. Allen, Brooksville, commissioned April 8, 1952
until November 12, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Dr. Grace Whitford Parr, Ozona, commissioned July 17,
1950 until November 10, 1953, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
George B. Wells, Dade City, commissioned November 10,
1952 until November 20, 1953.
Miss Mildred Baynard, Shell Isle, commissioned February
28, 1952 until September 18, 1954, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
W. Harvey Edwards, Crystal River, commissioned Novem-
ber 30, 1951 until November 30, 1955, during the pleasure
of the Governor.
Mrs. Bainbridge Toppin, Pass-a-Grille, commissioned De-
cember 7, 1951 until December 7, 1955, during the pleasure
of the Governor.
Mrs. W. A. McMullen, Jr., Largo, commissioned January
29, 1947 until January 9, 1950, during the pleasure of the










66 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Governor. Re-commissioned July 31, 1950 until January 9,
1954.
Harry E. Graham, New Port Richey, commissioned Novem-
ber 12, 1952 until November 12, 1956, during pleasure of Gov-
ernor.
Charles Phillips, Clearwater, commissioned December 11,
1950 until August 29, 1954, during the pleasure of the Gov-
ernor.
Wm. B. Thirwell, Brooksville, commissioned June 2, 1950
until November 12, 1953. Resigned January 1, 1952.
Ruth W. Walker, St. Petersburg, commissioned January 8,
1951 until October 12, 1954.
May Belle Rogers, Brooksville, commissioned January 13,
1952 until January 13, 1956.
District No. 5
Dr. U. S. Gordon, Gainesville, commissioned March 11, 1946,
until March 2, 1950, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. Joe Hill Williams, Lake Butler, commissioned Decem-
ber 16, 1947 until July 1, 1949, during the pleasure of the
Governor. Term expired and Christine T. Warren, Lake
Butler, commissioned July 5, 1949 until July 1, 1953. Re-
signed June 28, 1950 and W. L. Brown, Lake Butler, com-
missioned August 3, 1950 until July 1, 1953, during the pleas-
ure of the Governor. Resigned April 10, 1952.
Mrs. Ray V. Wilson, St. Augustine, commissioned Decem-
ber 12, 1951 until December 12, 1955, during the pleasure of
the Governor.
Mrs. Nell L. Allen, Bunnell, commissioned October 24, 1951
until November 1, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. J. F. Mercer, Bunnell, commissioned October 21, 1951
until October 20, 1955, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Morgan Ashley, Crescent City, commissioned December
17, 1951 until December 17, 1955, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Ira Thomas, Green Cove Springs, commissioned February
8, 1952 until February 8, 1956, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Mrs. Ida M. Knabb, Macclenny, commissioned July 31, 1951
until September 15, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


S. E. Sparks, Starke, commissioned July 20, 1948 until May
7, 1952, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. Reddin Britt, St. Augustine, commissioned August 12,
1948 until June 14, 1952, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. Jean L. B. Burt, Palatka, commissioned September 4,
1951 until July 16, 1955, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. Sarah George Geiger, Green Cove Springs, commis-
sioned April 28, 1952 until November 29, 1954.
T. R. Connell, Starke, commissioned April 25, 1952 until
April 25, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Louis A. Gaitanis, Gainesville, commissioned May 2, 1952
until March 2, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. Alice Cason, Raiford, commissioned June 9, 1952 until
June 9, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. Douglas G. Fink, Fernandina, commissioned July 6,
1952 until July 16, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. H. W. Fisher, Fernandina, commissioned July 16,
1952 until July 16, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
J. E. Thrasher, Micanopy, commissioned May 26, 1952 until
May 26, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
James G. Richardson, Alachua, commissioned May 15, 1952
until May 15, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Maebrooks Allen, Macclenny, commissioned November 23,
1949 until September 15, 1953, during pleasure of the Gov-
ernor.
District No. 6
Mrs. M. H. Ellis, Jacksonville, commissioned March 5, 1946,
until November 12, 1949, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Resigned May 3, 1949.
Franklin G. Russell, Jacksonville, commissioned December
18, 1946 until November 14, 1949, during the pleasure of the
Governor. Re-commissioned December 10, 1949 until Novem-
ber 14, 1953.
Miranda Yerkes Childress, Jacksonville, commissioned Feb-
ruary 6, 1946, until November 18, 1949, during the pleasure of
the Governor. Resigned April 1, 1947.
Geo. L. Rosborough, Atlantic Beach, commissioned April
25, 1944. Re-commissioned February 2, 1948, until January
7, 1952, during the pleasure of the Governor. Resigned Au-
gust 1, 1951.










68 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Jacquelin Daniels, Jacksonville, commissioned December 6,
1946, until December 5, 1950, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Edith M. James, Jacksonville, commissioned March 1, 1951
until December 3, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Joseph P. Mallard, Jacksonville, commissioned December
6, 1946, until December 5, 1950, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
L. T. Bowles, Jacksonville, commissioned November 28,
1951 until December 5, 1954, during the pleasure of the Gov-
ernor.
Murial L. Marron, Jacksonville, commissioned April 1, 1952
until November 18, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Christina Beakes, Mandarin, commissioned August 1, 1952
until August 1, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Horace M. Anderson, Jacksonville, commissioned July 22,
1952 until July 22, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
James A. Cranford, Jacksonville, commissioned August 21,
1952 until August 21, 1956.
Mrs. Roxie Horne Merrill, Jacksonville, commissioned De-
cember 1, 1948, until November 11, 1949, during the pleasure
of the Governor. Re-commissioned November 30, 1949 until
November 11, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Arthur J. Rosenthal, Jacksonville, commissioned August 24,
1948, until November 4, 1949, during the pleasure of the
Governor. Re-commissioned November 9, 1949 until November
4, 1953.
Fred S. Rizk, Jacksonville, commissioned November 18,
1949 until November 12, 1953, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
John H. Mitchell, Jacksonville, commissioned December 8,
1949 until December 2, 1953, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Richard G. Urban, Jacksonville, commissioned December
31, 1949 until November 19, 1953, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Sidney Entman, Jacksonville, commissioned Feb. 13, 1951
until December 6, 1954, during pleasure of Governor.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


District No. 7
L. B. Poston, Lutz, commissioned March 8, 1950 until Oct-
ober 7, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. John H. Pratt, Tampa, commissioned April 14, 1950,
until September 30, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Dick A. Greco, Tampa, commissioned March 22, 1950 until
October 6, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
David L. Zielonka, Tampa, commissioned August 12, 1946,
until August 12, 1950, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Resigned March 8, 1950.
Oswald Delgado, Lutz, commissioned June 26, 1952 until
September 10, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Rev. A. R. Larrick, Plant City, commissioned March 29,
1950, until November 11, 1953, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Sophie B. Neal, Tampa, commissioned March 30, 1950, until
September 23, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Gettis B. Henderson, Tampa, commissioned March 9, 1950,
until September 23, 1953, during the pleasure of the Gov-
ernor.
John W. Moreland, Tampa, commissioned September 21,
1946, until September 22, 1949.
George D. Goff, Tampa, commissioned March 30, 1950 until
September 22, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
James C. Hughey, Tampa, commissioned July 10, 1950 until
August 12, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.

District No. 8
Edward J. McCann, Punta Gorda, term expires December
3, 1955.
Mrs. Ellen H. Bee, Sebring, term expires December 29, 1955.
Resigned June 25, 1952.
Read B. Harding, Arcadia, term expires July 25, 1956.
Luda Blanche Seron, Sebring, term expires July 22, 1956.
A. B. Shogren, Sarasota, commissioned November 10, 1950,
until January 4, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
May D. Durrance, Punta Gorda, commissioned February
15, 1950, until December 29, 1953, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Walker H. Tucker, Bradenton, commissioned June 17, 1950










70 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

until December 17, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Sam W. Johnson, Ft. Myers, commissioned January 16, 1950,
until December 17, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
J. A. McGehee, Clewiston, commissioned February 13, 1950,
until January 22, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
M. J. Schultz, Wauchula, commissioned September 12, 1948,
until March 27, 1950, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Resigned December 13, 1949.
Otis W. Garland, Wauchula, commissioned June 12, 1950
until March 27, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
R. Boe, Moore Haven, commissioned February 8, 1950, until
January 7, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. L. M. Moseley, Avon Park, commissioned May 20,
1950, until February 18, 1954, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Lloyd M. Lilly, Moore Haven, commissioned September 17,
1951 until September 16, 1955, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Mrs. Robert Griffis, Marco, commissioned October 1, 1951
until September 30, 1955, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mabel Ryan, Arcadia, commissioned June 4, 1952 for 4
years, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Kenneth R. Bain, Wauchula, commissioned October 13,
1952 until September 20, 1955.
Mrs. Wade Hampton, LaBelle, commissioned November 17,
1952 for 4 years.
R. Alvis Reynolds, Bradenton, commissioned November 19,
1952 for 4 years.
Paul G. Franklin, Ft. Myers, commissioned October 19, 1951,
until October 18, 1955, during pleasure of Governor.
District No. 9
Mrs. Garland M. Budd, Coral Gables, commissioned Octo-
ber 9, 1952 until October 9, 1956, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Ralph W. Rogers, Key West, commissioned September 4,
1951 until August 3, 1954, during the pleasure of the Gov-
ernor.
Mrs. M. L. Todd, Miami, commissioned March 18, 1952
until March 18, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Mrs. Hilda M. Rader, Miami, commissioned March 21, 1952
until March 21, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Ben Shepard, Hialeah, commissioned March 24, 1952 until
March 24, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
John E. Culmer, Miami, commissioned March 24, 1952 until
March 24, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Lucien L. Renart, Miami, commissioned March 20, 1952
until March 20, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Mrs. James L. Anderson, Coral Gables, commissioned March
20, 1952 until March 20, 1956, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Mrs. Mervin Russell, Key West, commissioned October 30,
1952 until January 15, 1956.
Vance C. Stirrup, Key West, commissioned January 15, 1952
until January 15, 1956. Resigned August 12, 1952.
Philip G. Bari, Miami, commissioned September 25, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor until August 8, 1954.
Henry H. Meador, Miami, commissioned August 21, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor until July 20, 1954.
Glenn C. James, Miami, commissioned February 6, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor until July 1, 1953.
Mrs. Stanley Myers, Miami, commissioned November 14,
1949, during the pleasure of the Governor until July 1, 1953.
Mrs. Adrian Jacobs, Homestead, commissioned November
9, 1949, during the pleasure of the Governor until July 1, 1953.
Michael Goodwin, Miami, commissioned November 10, 1949,
until July 1, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Thomas B. Duff, Miami, commissioned October 18, 1950,
until October 12, 1954, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Glenn Bludworth, Miami, commissioned August 9, 1950,
until July 11, 1954.
Mrs. Chas. A. Carroll, Miami, commissioned March 24, 1952,
during the pleasure of the Governor until March 24, 1956.
Jack Horsley, Jr., Miami, commissioned November 21, 1949,
during the pleasure of the Governor until July 1, 1953.
Harry Zukernick, Miami Beach, commissioned November 7,
1949, until July 1, 1953.
W. C. Johnson, Miami, commissioned December 31, 1949
until July 1, 1953.










72 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Johanna L. Dowling, Miami, commissioned November 14,
1949, until July 1, 1953.

District No. 10
Lucille Turnage, West Palm Beach, commissioned August
25, 1950, until March 4, 1954.
Annie M. Nobles, Ft. Pierce, commissioned September 5,
1951 until September 5, 1955, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
W. E. Oliver, Stuart, term expires November 22, 1955.
J. A. Cranford, Jacksonville, commissioned August 21, 1952
until August 21, 1956.
M. Helene Williamson, Okeechobee, commissioned August
13, 1952 until August 13, 1956.
Mary McEwen, Ft. Lauderdale, commissioned August 27,
1952 until July 11, 1954.
Grace M. Odum, Pompano Beach, commissioned December
22, 1949 until October 20, 1953.
Frank E. Quinsenberry, Jensen Beach, commissioned Oct-
ober 4, 1951 until October 3, 1955, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Mrs. Grady H. Brantley, Lake Worth, commissioned June
27, 1950 until June 10, 1954.
Dorris Sasser, Pahokee, commissioned July 23, 1952 until
April 15, 1954.
Thos. E. Penick, West Palm Beach, commissioned July 17,
1950, until March 31, 1954, during the pleasure of the Gov-
ernor.
J. B. Evans, Delray Beach, commissioned June 30, 1950,
until June 21, 1954.
Elizabeth A. Earman, Vero Beach, commissioned November
30, 1950, until May .23, 1954, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Katherine Crockett, Oakland Park, commissioned Novem-
ber 23, 1951 until November 22, 1955.
Georgianna Humphries, Hollywood, commissioned January
21, 1952 until January 16, 1955, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Mrs. Hiram Raulerson, Okeechobee, commissioned October










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


7, 1951 until October 6, 1955, during the pleasure of the Gov-
ernor.
Mrs. Frank M. Bradley, Ft. Pierce, commissioned October
4, 1951 until October 3, 1955, during the pleasure of the Gov-
ernor.
District No. 11
Mrs. J. M. Douglas, Wiersdale, commissioned June 30, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor until March 21, 1954. Re-
signed January 30, 1952.
Nye E. Jordan, Bartow, commissioned February 2, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor until November 3, 1952.
Henry Gatrell, Fairfield, commissioned June 29, 1952 until
March 21, 1954.
B. J. Langston, Lakeland, commissioned September 22, 1952
until September 7, 1955.
John W. Calvin, Winter Haven, commissioned November
17, 1952 until November 2, 1953.
Mrs. R. F. E. Cooke, Leesburg, commissioned February 19,
1951 until July 24, 1953, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Edwin N. Lightfoot, Scott Lake, commissioned June 11,
1952 until November 3, 1953, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
Rebecca J. Caldwell, Lake Wales, commissioned October
2, 1950, during the pleasure of the Governor until September
5, 1954. Resigned April 20, 1951.
Mrs. Virginia Dean, Eustis, commissioned July 6, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor until July 12, 1953.
Jessie Mae Boring, Wildwood, commissioned September 11,
1950, during the pleasure of the Governor until June 23, 1954.
Mrs. Rollie Tillman, Lake Wales, commissioned December
9, 1948, during the pleasure of the Governor, until December
9, 1952.
District No. 12
Mrs. Mary E. Summerlin, Daytona Beach, commissioned
March 10, 1950, during the pleasure of the Governor until
November 11, 1953.
Mrs. P. K. Weaver, Kissimmee, commissioned February
25, 1950, during the pleasure of the Governor until Novem-
ber 20, 1953.










74 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

James F. Clardy, DeLand, commissioned April 25, 1949,
during the pleasure of the Governor until November 22, 1949.
Resigned November 10, 1949.
Eldridge Hart, Orlando, commissioned December 14, 1945,
during the pleasure of the Governor until November 22, 1949.
Deceased.
Elizabeth R. Fawsett, Orlando, commissioned August 31,
1946, during the pleasure of Governor until August 30, 1950.
George I. Fullerton, New Smyrna, commissioned July 8,
1950, during the pleasure of the Governor until December
1, 1953.
Charles E. Damsel, Apopka, commissioned December 19,
1951 until December 19, 1955, during the pleasure of the
Governor.
H. L. Webb, St. Cloud, commissioned February 6, 1952
until February 6, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
George W. Morgan, Oviedo, commissioned May 5, 1952
until May 5, 1956, during the pleasure of the Governor.
George K. Otto, Eau Gallie, commissioned November 10,
1952 until April 25, 1954.
Paul Fearington, DeLand, commissioned August 9, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor until November 22, 1953.
Ruth M. Maguire, Orlando, commissioned October 9, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor until November 25, 1953.
Mary Holler, Sanford, commissioned October 20, 1949, dur-
ing the pleasure of the Governor until March 6, 1953.
H. W. Barnum, Winter Park, commissioned August 16, 1948,
during the pleasure of the Governor until November 22, 1949.
Warrene Piper, Orlando, commissioned September 20, 1950,
during the pleasure of the Governor until August 30, 1954.
STATE COUNCIL FOR THE BLIND
Ex-Officio Member
Paul Raymond, Daytona Beach.
E. B. Brandt, St. Petersburg, commissioned November 5,
1947, until November 19, 1951.
W. Keith Phillips, Miami, commissioned November 10, 1947,
until November 18, 1951.
Norman Stone, Tallahassee, commissioned December 3, 1949,
until November 21, 1953.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Wm. Catlin, Jacksonville, commissioned December 10, 1949,
until November 21, 1953.

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW
Mrs. James A. Craig, Jacksonville, commissioned May 13,
1930; term not fixed by law. See Sections 521.01 to 521.04
Florida Statutes, 1941.
Miss Florence Carrington, Miami, commissioned June 18,
1934; term not fixed by law. See Sections 521.01 to 521.04
Florida Statutes, 1941.
Mrs. Carl W. Hill, Tampa, commissioned January 21, 1936;
term not fixed by law. See Sections 521.01 to 521.04 Florida
Statutes, 1941.
STATE AUDITORS AND ASSISTANTS

State Auditor
Bryan Willis, Tallahassee, commissioned October 18, 1951,
until August 13, 1955.
Assistants
A. J. Henry, Tallahassee, commissioned July 19, 1951, until
July 5, 1955.
W. G. Hendricks, Tallahassee, commissioned July 19, 1951,
until June 30, 1955.
A. P. Ashby, Jr., Tallahassee, commissioned August 27, 1948,
until August 2, 1952.
Henry L. Connor, Tallahassee, commissioned July 30, 1951,
until June 30th, 1955.
George T. Nunez, Tallahassee, commissioned July 30, 1951,
until June 30, 1955.
W. M. Abernathy, Tallahassee, commissioned January 3,
1949, until December 17, 1952.
John F. Bergert, Orlando, commissioned May 12, 1950,
until May 6, 1954.
W. E. Grissett, Jacksonville, commissioned October 15, 1949,
until January 4, 1953.
Philip S. Shaw, Sarasota, commissioned April 27, 1950, until
December 4, 1952.
Clifford M. Howell, Miami, commissioned March 27, 1950,
until January 4, 1953.









76 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

STATE CHEMIST
J. J. Taylor, Tallahassee, term expires August 4, 1953.
ASSISTANT STATE CHEMISTS
Nails Berryman, Tallahassee, commissioned February 18,
1952, until September 7, 1955.
J. K. Lawton, Tallahassee, term expired August 26, 1933.
Gordon Hart, Tallahassee, term expired August 30, 1933.
Richard M. Smith, Tallahassee, term expired Oct. 26, 1935.
STATE HEALTH OFFICER
Wilson T. Sowder, Jacksonville, commissioned November 1,
1949, until September 11, 1953.
STATE MARKETING COMMISSIONER
L. Neil Rhodes, Jacksonville, commissioned May 30, 1952,
until June 6, 1954.
SHIP CANAL AUTHORITY
SHIP CANAL NAVIGATION DISTRICT
(Same Members as Ship Canal Authority)
C. P. Summerall, Eustis, commissioned August 24, 1945,
until June 5, 1949.
R. Malcolm Fortson, Jacksonville, commissioned July 17,
1951, until June 5, 1953.
Rush H. Todd, Ocala, commissioned August 24, 1945, until
June 5, 1949.
Harry B. Rogers, Cedar Key, commissioned August 24, 1945,
until June 5, 1949.
J. W. Campbell, Palatka, commissioned August 24, 1945,
until June 5, 1949. Deceased.
STEPHEN FOSTER MEMORIAL COMMISSION
Mrs. W. A. Saunders, White Springs, commissioned Novem-
ber 27, 1952, until August 23, 1956.
Joseph A. Cawthon, Orlando, commissioned December 1,
1952, until August 22, 1956.
Earl Brown, DeLand, commissioned December 30, 1952,
until August 28, 1956.
Anna C. Miller, Jacksonville, commissioned April 15, 1952,
until May 29, 1953.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Lamar Bledsoe, Tallahassee, commissioned December 2, 1952,
until August 28, 1956.

SPECIAL OFFICERS VARIOUS RAILROADS
Created by Section 6653 CGL 1927. 354.01 to 354.07 Fla.
Statutes 1951.

ATLANTIC COAST LINE RAILROAD COMPANY
A. W. Clardy, Ocala, term expires October 30, 1954.
K. K. Stokes, Orlando, term expires April 7, 1953.
L. E. Carlton, Lakeland, term expires April 7, 1953.
T. K. Whitley, Ocala, term expires April 18, 1953.
M. M. Land, Tampa, term expires May 12, 1953.
M. M. DesChamps, Wilmington, N. C., term expires July 25,
1953.
W. P. Ridout, Tampa, term expires July 25, 1953.
B. F. Hatfield, Tampa, term expires July 25, 1953.
S. C. Graham, Sanford, term expires July 25, 1953.
P. H. Rimes, St. Petersburg, term expires November 25, 1953.
E. M. Brown, Jacksonville, term expires December 18, 1953.
R. V. Simmons, Tampa, term expires December 19, 1953.
Resigned November 6, 1952.
A. B. Rogers, Tampa, term expires March 4, 1954. Resigned
November 7, 1952.
C. E. Bass, Tampa, term expires April 4, 1954.
B. L. O'Briant, Jacksonville, term expires June 20, 1954.
F. D. Harrison, Jacksonville, term expires July 6, 1954.
B. W. Bedenbaugh, High Springs, term expires June 4, 1954.
W. D. Embry, Lakeland, term expires July 6, 1954.
J. H. Swink, Wilmington, N. C., term expires October 13,
1954.
S. S. Duncan, Wilmington, N. C., term expires September 3,
1954.
FLORIDA EAST COAST RAILROAD
C. G. Wakeley, St. Augustine, term expires August 22, 1953.
R. M. Mehaffey, Miami, term expires June 21, 1953.
S. J. Berry, South Jacksonville, term expires July 9, 1953.
G. S. Nailling, Miami, term expires July 9, 1953.
W. A. Bader, Jacksonville, term expires September 29, 1954.









REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


J. P. Anderson, Jacksonville, term expires Feb. 23, 1954.
Oscar T. Silcox, New Smyrna Beach, term expires June 15,
1954.
Luther Hall, Jacksonville, term expires July 5, 1954.
SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY COMPANY
J. R. Knight, Miami, term expires October 10, 1954.
James C. Pennington, Tampa, term expires May 29, 1953.
O. M. Spears, Jacksonville, term expires November 12, 1953.
L. E. Green, Jacksonville, term expires November 23, 1953.
J. C. Walker, West Palm Beach, term expires November 15,
1953.
D. L. Solomon, Jacksonville, term expires March 18, 1954.
A. F. Marshall, Jacksonville, term expires March 18, 1954.
R. O. Smith, Tallahassee, term expires November 4, 1954.
W. R. Owens, Jacksonville, term expires November 4, 1954.
C. M. West, Tallahassee, term expires November 4, 1954.
J. K. Huey, Wildwood, term expires November 4, 1954.
J. H. Baldwin, Miami, term expires October 29, 1954.
J. E. Ozburn, Miami, term expires October 29, 1954.
R. E. Davis, Miami, term expires October 24, 1954.
E. L. Webb, Tampa, term expires November 4, 1954.
W. H. Adcock, Tampa, term expires April 19, 1953.
Robert I. Granger, Miami, term expires July 28, 1953.
C. R. Golden, Jacksonville, term expires November 4, 1954.
O. P. Scarborough, Tallahassee, term expires July 23, 1954.
N. A. Chesser, Tampa, term expires October 10, 1954.
J. W. Cardwell, Tampa, term expired December 31, 1952.
J. G. Strickland, Tampa, term expires January 4, 1953.
/S. A. Kern, St. Petersburg, term expires January 6, 1953.
LOUISVILLE AND NASHVILLE RAILROAD
Frank M. Stallings, Pensacola, term expired December 13,
1949.
SOUTHERN RAILWAY
James H. Hood, Jacksonville, term expires July 2, 1954.
J. C. Mixson, Jacksonville, term expires July 16, 1954.
V. R. Valentine, Jacksonville, term expires January 4, 1953.
Wm. E. Carscaddon, Jacksonville, term expires August 17,
1953.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA 79

SPECIAL OFFICER RAILWAY EXPRESS AGENCY
W. R. Scott, Miami, commissioned March 9, 1951, until April
14, 1953.
Joseph F. Gallagher, Jr., Jacksonville, commissioned Octo-
ber 7, 1951, until September 8, 1953.
Marvin Mosely Fisher, Jacksonville, commissioned October
7, 1951, until September 28, 1953.
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS NAPOLEON B. BROWARD
DRAINAGE DISTRICT
New members elected in accordance with Chapter 26344,
extra Session, 1949:
Joe D. Loper, Ft. Launderdale, term expired November 30,
1952.
Ralph R. Hammer, Ft. Lauderdale, term expired November
30, 1952.
Alfred D. Griffin, Sr., Ft. Lauderdale, term expired Novem-
ber 30, 1952.
MEMBERS BOARD OF TRUSTEES, TEACHERS RETIREMENT
SYSTEM
Susan Spencer, St. Augustine, commissioned July 19, 1949,
until April 12, 1952.
G. P. Wilson, Tampa, commissioned July 19, 1951, until
April 12, 1954.
(Members State Board of Education Ex-Officio Members.)
STATE TUBERCULOSIS BOARD
W. T. Edwards, Jacksonville, commissioned April 1, 1952,
until March 16, 1956.
Sam W. Wolfson, Jacksonville, commissioned September 16,
1952, until August 28, 1956.
Louie Bandel, Miami, commissioned March 24, 1950, until
March 16, 1954.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


CIRCUIT COURT CALENDAR

FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-L. L. Fabisinski, Pensacola; and D. Stuart Gillis,
DeFuniak Springs.
State Attorney-J. Edwin Holsberry, Pensacola.
Assistant State Attorney-Charles A. Wade, Crestview.
Court Reporter-Robert Sayner, Pensacola.
WINTER TERM
Walton-2nd Monday in January.
Santa Rosa-2nd Monday after 2nd Monday in January.
Escambia-2nd Monday in February.
Okaloosa-2nd Monday in December.
SPRING TERM
Walton-2nd Monday in May.
Santa Rosa-2nd Monday after 2nd Monday in May.
Escambia-2nd Monday in June.
Okaloosa-Last Monday in April.
FALL TERM
Walton-2nd Monday in September.
Santa Rosa-2nd Monday after 2nd Monday in September.
Escambia-2nd Monday in October.
Okaloosa-Last Monday in August.

SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Hugh M. Taylor, Quincy, and W. May Walker,
Tallahassee.
State Attorney-Wm. D. Hopkins, Tallahassee.
Assistant State Attorney-Harry Morrison, Wakulla.
Court Reporter-Marion Cross Greever, Tallahassee and
Marion Thigpen, Tallahassee.
SPRING TERM
Franklin-3rd Monday in March.
Liberty-1st Monday in May.
Gadsden-lst Monday in April.









102 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Wakulla-3rd Monday in March.
Jefferson-4th Monday in April.
Leon--st Monday in June.
FALL TERM
Franklin-4th Monday in September.
Liberty-3rd Monday in November.
Gadsden-2nd Monday in October.
Wakulla-2nd Monday in September.
Jefferson-1st Monday in November.
Leon-1st Monday in December.

THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-R. H. Rowe, Madison, and Hal W. Adams, Mayo.
Stath Attorney-William Randall Slaughter, Live Oak.
Assistant State Attorney-O. O. Edwards, Cross City.
Court Reporter-William McChesney, Madison.
SPRING TERM
Hamilton-4th Monday in January.
Dixie-3rd Monday in February.
Taylor-4th Monday in March.
Madison-2nd Monday in April.
Columbia-4th Monday in April.
Suwannee-2nd Monday in May.
Lafayette-2nd Monday in June.
FALL TERM
Hamilton-2nd Monday in September.
Dixie-2nd Monday in August.
Taylor-4th Monday in September.
Madison-2nd Monday in October.
Columbia-4th Monday in October.
Suwannee-2nd Monday in November.
Lafayette-1st Monday in December.

FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Edwin L. Jones (Duval Circuit), Charles A. Luckie,
Claude Ogilvie, Bayard B. Shields, and A. D. McNeil, Jack-
sonville.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


State Attorney-William A. Hallowes, III, Jacksonville.
Assistant State Attorneys-Nathan Schevitz, Jacksonville,
and William Herbert Fishier, Fernandina.
Court Reporter-H. M. Kerry, Jacksonville.
SPRING TERM
Clay-1st Monday in April.
Nassau-3rd Monday in April.
Duval--st Monday in May.
FALL TERM
Clay--st Monday in October.
Nassau-3rd Monday in October.
Duval--st Monday in November.

FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Truman G. Futch, Tavares, and F. R. Hocker, Ocala.
State Attorney-J. W. Hunter, Tavares.
Assistant State Attorney-A. P. Buie, Ocala.
Court Reporters-Miss Elva Crumpton, Ocala, and Alan
H. Hamlin, Tavares.
SPRING TERM
Hernando-1st Tuesday in March.
Citrus-3rd Tuesday in March.
Sumter-1st Tuesday in June.
Lake-1st Tuesday in May.
Marion-1st Tuesday in April.
FALL TERM
Hernando-1st Tuesday in September.
Citrus-3rd Tuesday in September.
Sumter-1st Tuesday in December.
Lake--st Tuesday in November.
Marion-1st Tuesday in October.

SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Judges-John U. Bird, Clearwater; Victor O. Wehle, St.
Petersburg; John Dickinson, St. Petersburg, and Orvil L.
Dayton, Jr., Dade City.









REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


State Attorney-Archie B. Clement, Clearwater.
Assistant State Attorneys-Sam Y. Allgood, New Port
Richey, and William J. McLeod, St. Petersburg.
Court Reporter-Maude B. Klingman, St. Petersburg.

SPRING TERM
Pinellas-1st Monday in May.
Pasco-1st Tuesday in April.

FALL TERM
Pinellas-1st Monday in December.
Pasco-1st Tuesday in October.

SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Geo. Wm. Jackson, St. Augustine; Herbert B. Fred-
erick, Daytona Beach, and P. B. Revels, Palatka.
State Attorney-Murray W. Sams, DeLand.
Assistant State Attorney-Julian C. Calhoun, Palatka.
Court Reporters-Gail S. Lynch, DeLand, and Geo. B.
Newton, St. Augustine.
SPRING TERM
Volusia-2nd Monday in April.
St. Johns-1st Monday in June.
Flagler-3rd Monday in May.
Putnam-2nd Monday in March.

FALL TERM
Volusia-3rd Monday in October.
St. Johns-2nd Monday in November.
Flagler-2nd Monday in December.
Putnam-2nd Monday in October.

EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Judges-John A. H. Murphree, Gainesville, and A. Z.
Adkins, Gainesville.
State Attorney-T. E. Duncan, Gainesville.
Assistant State Attorney-Erle Leslie Griffis, Macclenny.
Court Reporter-Evelyn Higgs, Gainesville.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


SPRING TERM
Alachua-2nd Monday in April.
Baker-2nd Monday in January.
Gilchrist-1st Monday in March.
Bradford-2nd Monday in May.
Levy-2nd Monday in March.
Union-4th Monday in May.
FALL TERM
Alachua-2nd Monday in October.
Baker-2nd Monday in July.
Gilchrist-4th Monday in September.
Bradford-2nd Monday in November.
Levy-3rd Monday in September.
Union-4th Monday in November.

NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judge-M. B. Smith, Titusville, A. O. Kanner, Stuart, Frank
A. Smith, Orlando, and Terry Patterson, Winter Park.
State Attorney-Murray Overstreet, Kissimmee.
Assistant State Attorneys-Hubert E. Griggs, Cocoa, and
Thad H. Carlton, Ft. Pierce.
Court Reporters-Clifford Gaffney, Ft. Pierce, Jessie D.
Kleinman, Titusville, Maurice J, Gelder, Orlando.
SPRING TERM
Brevard-4th Tuesday in March.
Indian River-2nd Tuesday in March.
Martin-2nd Tuesday in June.
Okeechobee-2nd Tuesday in February.
Orange--st Monday in April.
Osceola-3rd Monday in March.
Seminole-3rd Tuesday in April.
St. Lucie-2nd Tuesday in April.
FALL TERM
Brevard-2nd Tuesday in October.
Indian River-2nd Tuesday in October.
Martin-2nd Tuesday in January.









REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


Okeechobee-2nd Tuesday in September.
Orange-3rd Monday in October.
Osceola-3rd Monday in September.
Seminole-1st Tuesday in November.
St. Lucie-2nd Tuesday in November.

TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-D. O. Rogers, Lakeland, and Don Register, Winter
Haven.
State Attorney-Walter W. Woolfolk, Lake Wales.
Assistant State Attorney-L. Grady Burton, Wauchula.
Court Reporters-Holland A. Kelley, Lakeland, Marilyn
Cleveland, Lakeland, and Annabelle Mathis, Wauchula.
SPRING TERM
Hardee--st Tuesday after the 2nd Monday in February.
Polk--st Tuesday after the 2nd Monday in March.
Highlands-1st Tuesday after the 1st Monday in April.
FALL TERM
Hardee-1st Tuesday after the 2nd Monday in September.
Polk-1st Tuesday after the 2nd Monday in October.
Highlands--st Tuesday after the 1st Monday in November.

ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-N. Vernon Hawthorne, Marshall Wisehart, Stanley
Milledge, Geo. E. Holt, Charles A. Carroll, Wm. A. Herin,
Grady L. Crawford, Joe N. Morris, Vincent Giblin, and J.
Fritz Gordon, Miami.
State Attorney-Glenn C. Mincer, Miami.
Assistant State Attorneys-Harvie S. Duval, Opalocka. On
military leave and John D. Marsh, Miami, (acting), and
Arthur A. Carlson, Miami.
Court Reporters-Ernest L. Bryant, Miami; J. E. Kelly,
Miami.
SPRING TERM
Dade-2nd Tuesday in May.
FALL TERM
Dade-2nd Tuesday in November.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-Lynn Gerald, Ft. Myers, and W. T. Harrison, Pal-
metto.
State Attorney-Wm. M. (Mack) Smiley, Bradenton.
Assistant State Attorneys-E. M. Magaha, Ft. Myers, and
Lynn N. Silvertooth, Arcadia.
Court Reporters-Edward Ley, Arcadia, and Donald D. Bell,
Bradenton.
SPRING TERM
Charlotte-4th Monday in March.
Collier-1st Monday in March.
De Soto-2nd Monday in February.
Glades-1st Monday in February.
Hendry-3rd Monday in February.
Lee-3rd Monday in April.
Manatee-2nd Monday in March.
Sarasota-1st Monday in April.
FALL TERM
Charlotte-2nd Monday in October.
Collier-Ist Monday in October.
De Soto-4th Monday in November.
Glades-4th Monday in October.
Hendry-3rd Monday in November.
Lee-1st Monday in October.
Manatee-3rd Monday in October.
Sarasota-2nd Monday in November.

THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-L. L. Parks, Harry N. Sandler, H. C. Tillman, and
I. C. Spoto, Tampa.
State Attorney-J. Rex Farrior, Tampa.
Assistant State Attorney-J. Frank Umstot, Tampa.
Court Reporter-J. G. Nesbit, Tampa.
SPRING TERM
Hillsborough-1st Tuesday in April.
FALL TERM
Hillsborough--st Tuesday in October.










REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-E. Clay Lewis, Jr., Panama City, and E. C. Welch,
Marianna.
State Attorney-Mercer P. Spear, Panama City.
Assistant State Attorney-J. Frank Adams, Blountstown.
Court Reporters-Zola B. Folks, Panama City, and Mrs.
Nellie P. Heath, Marianna.
SPRING TERM
Bay-4th Monday in February.
Calhoun-4th Monday in April.
Gulf-2nd Monday in February.
Holmes-2nd Monday in April.
Jackson-2nd Monday in May.
Washington-4th Monday in March.
FALL TERM
Bay-4th Monday in August.
Calhoun-4th Monday in September.
Gulf-2nd Monday in August.
Holmes-2nd Monday in October.
Jackson-2nd Monday in November.
Washington-4th Monday in October.

FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judges-C. E. Chillingworth, West Palm Beach, Geo. W.
Tedder, Ft. Lauderdale, Joseph H. White, West Palm Beach,
and Lamar Warren, Ft. Lauderdale.
State Attorney-Phil O'Connell.
Assistant State Attorney-Frank S. Canova, Hollywood.
Court Reporters-J. W. Coleman, Ft. Lauderdale, and C. E.
Jones, West Palm Beach.
SPRING TERM
Palm Beach-1st Monday in April.
Broward-2nd Tuesday in March.
FALL TERM
Palm Beach-1st Monday in October.
Broward-2nd Tuesday in October.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


WINTER TERM
Palm Beach-1st Monday in January unless said date shall
be a holiday and then on 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday in
January.

SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Judge-Aquilino Lopez, Jr., Key West.
State Attorney-Lancelot Lester, Key West.
Assistant State Attorney-None.
Court Reporter-Louisa D. Parks, Key West.

SPRING TERM
Monroe-3rd Monday in April.

FALL TERM
Monroe-3rd Monday in October.


CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD
BROWARD COUNTY
Judge-W. T. Kennedy, Ft. Lauderdale; term expires first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
Solicitor-Otis Farrington, Ft. Lauderdale; term expires
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
Clerk-W. E. Bunch, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale; term expires first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.

DADE COUNTY
Judge-Ben C. Willard, Miami; term expires first Tuesday
after first Monday in January, 1953.
Solicitor-Robert R. Taylor, Miami; term expires first Tues-
day after first Monday in January, 1953.
Clerk-W. Cecil Watson, Miami; term expires January, 1953.

DUVAL COUNTY
Judge-Wm. T. Harvey, Jacksonville; term expires first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
Solicitor-Frank T. Cannon, Jacksonville; term expires first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.









REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


Clerk-Kathleen L. Hartley, Jacksonville; term expires Jan-
uary, 1953.
Probation and Parole Officer-P. Bedford Wright, Jackson-
ville; term expires June 15, 1955.
ESCAMBIA COUNTY
(Court of Record)
Judge-Ernest E. Mason, Pensacola; term expires August
17, 1957.
Solicitor-John L. Reese, Pensacola; term expires August
18, 1955.
Clerk-Geo. Trawick, Pensacola; term expires January,
1953.
HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
Judge-L. A. Grayson, Tampa; term expires first Tuesday
after first Monday in January, 1953.
Solicitor-V. R. Fisher, Tampa; term expires first Tuesday
after first Monday in January, 1953.
Clerk-L. D. Simmons, Tampa; term expires January, 1955.
MONROE COUNTY
Judge-Thomas S. Caro, Key West; term expires first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
Solicitor-Allan B. Cleare, Jr., Key West; term expires
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
Clerk-Harry Dongo, Key West; term expires January,
1953.
ORANGE COUNTY

Judge-W. M. Murphy, Orlando; term expires first Tuesday
after first Monday in January, 1953.
Solicitor-O. Raymond Ellars, Orlando; term expires first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
Clerk-Charles E. Limpus, Orlando; term expires first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
PALM BEACH COUNTY
Judge-Edward C. Newell, West Palm Beach; term expires
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
Solicitor-T. Harold Williams, West Palm Beach; term ex-
pires first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Clerk-J. Louie Carter, West Palm Beach; term expires
January, 1955.
PASCO COUNTY COURT OF RECORD
Judge-W. Kenneth Barnes, Dade City; term expires first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
Solicitor-T. H. Getzen, Dade City; term expires first Tues-
day after first Monday in January, 1953.
Clerk-Stanley C. Burnside, Dade City; term expires Janu-
ary, 1953.
POLK COUNTY
Judge-R. H. Amidon, Lakeland; term expires first Tues-
day after first Monday in January, 1953.
Solicitor-Gunter Stephenson, Winter Haven; term expires
first Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.
Clerk-B. L. Durrance, Bartow; term expires January, 1953.

COUNTY COURTS
BROWARD COUNTY
Judge-Boyd H. Anderson, Ft. Lauderdale; term expires
January, 1953.
Prosecuting Attorney-Otis Farrington, Ft. Lauderdale;
term expires January, 1953.
Clerk-W. E. Bunch, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale; term expires first
Tuesday after first Monday in January, 1953.

JUVENILE COURTS
BROWARD COUNTY
Judge-Dorr S. Davis; term expires 1953.
Clerk-Doyle McNiece; term expires July 9, 1953.
DADE COUNTY
Judge-W. H. Beckham, Miami; term expires July 2, 1953.
Clerk-R. B. Eavenson, Miami; term expires July 6, 1955.
DUVAL COUNTY
Judge-W. S. Criswell, Jacksonville; term expires June 18,
1955.
Clerk-Mrs. Nell R. Jones, Jacksonville; term expires July
20, 1953.










112 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
Judge-Paul R. Kickliter, Tampa; term expires July 31,
1955.
Clerk-Ida C. Roch, Tampa; term expires January, 1953.
MONROE COUNTY
Judge-Mrs. Eva Warner Gibson, Key West; term expires
January, 1953.
Clerk-Isabelle Fleming, Key West, term expires March 3,
1953.
ORANGE COUNTY
Judge-Mrs. Mattie H. Farmer, Orlando; term expires
January, 1953.
Clerk-Arthur W. Newell, Orlando; term expires January,
1953.
PINELLAS COUNTY

Judge-William G. Gardiner, St. Petersburg; term expires
June 12, 1955.
Clerk-Edward E. Patrick, Clearwater; term expires De-
cember 6, 1951.

CIVIL COURTS OF RECORD
DADE COUNTY
Judge-Norman Hendry, Miami; term expires August 5,
1953.
Judge-David J. Heffernan, Coral Gables; term expires
January 15, 1954.
Clerk-W. Cecil Watson, Miami; term expires January,
1953.
DUVAL COUNTY

Judge-Burton Barrs, Jacksonville; term expires May 5,
1953.
Clerk-Kathleen L. Hartley, Jacksonville; term expires
January, 1953.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA 113

COURT OF CRIMES
DADE COUNTY

Judge-Wayne Allen, Miami; term expires July 18, 1955.
Solicitor-Robert R. Taylor, Miami; term expires January,
1953.
Clerk-W. Cecil Watson, Miami; term expires January, 1953.
DUVAL COUNTY

Probation and Parole Officer-P. Bedford Wright, commis-
sioned June 10, 1951 until June 15, 1955.









80 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

FEDERAL COURTS OF FLORIDA

NORTHERN DISTRICT
DISTRICT JUDGE
Dozier A. DeVane, Tallahassee, Florida. Commissioned Oc-
tober 1, 1947.
Mrs. Edna Earl Campbell, Secretary.
DISTRICT ATTORNEY
George Earl Hoffman, Pensacola, Florida. Appointed April
1, 1933.
ASSISTANT U. S. ATTORNEY
Chas. W. Eggart, Jr., Pensacola.
Hayford O. Enwall, Gainesville.
SECRETARY TO DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Dorothy E. Hughey, Pensacola, Florida. Appointed Decem-
ber 1, 1941.
CLERKS TO U. S. ATTORNEY
Mrs. Harriet E. Conrad, Pensacola, Florida.
Mrs. Yvonne Lee Morton, Pensacola, Florida.
CLERK OF UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
Wm. Logan Hill, Pensacola, Florida. Appointed October 1,
1934.
DEPUTY CLERKS
Marion Howe, Chief Deputy, Pensacola, Florida. Appointed
December 21, 1932.
Mrs. Nettie Tidwell, Marianna, Florida.
Mrs. Myra B. Sims, Tallahassee, Florida.
Miss Pixie J. Hampton, Gainesville, Florida.
UNITED STATES MARSHAL
Edgar W. Scarborough, Tallahassee, Florida.
OFFICE DEPUTY U. S. MARSHALS
N. B. Averett, Chief Deputy, Pensacola, Florida. Appointed
November 20, 1933.
Hazel Morrison, Pensacola, Florida.
Robert Baird, Pensacola, Florida.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Adam Lewis, Marianna, Florida.
Marvin Waits, Gainesville, Florida.
Mrs. Louise Howington, Pensacola, Florida.
UNITED STATES CIRCUIT JUDGE
CHIEF UNITED STATES PROBATION OFFICER
Roy A. Berga, Tallahassee, Florida. Appointed October 3,
1934.
UNITED STATES PROBATION OFFICER
Ottis L. Pippen, Tallahassee, Florida.
Miss Louise Guess, Secretary to Probation Officer.
UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS OF THE NORTHERN
DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
Geo. P. Wentworth, Jr., Pensacola, Florida.
John H. Carter, Marianna, Florida.
Mrs. Myra B. Sims, Tallahassee, Florida.
Wm. H. Chandler, Gainesville, Florida.
REFEREES IN BANKRUPTCY
Robert M. Ervin, Tallahassee, Florida.
TIME AND PLACE OF HOLDING COURT
District Court-Second Monday in February and Second
Monday in September at Tallahassee; First Mondays in No-
vember and May at Pensacola; First Monday in June and
First Monday in December at Gainesville; First Monday in
April and First Monday in October at Marianna.
COUNTIES IN THE DISTRICT
Alachua, Bay, Calhoun, Dixie, Escambia, Franklin, Gads-
den, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Lib-
erty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton, Wash-
ington, Gilchrist and Gulf.
Office of Clerk at Pensacola, Gainesville, Tallahassee and
Marianna open by Clerk or Deputy each business day.

NORTHERN & SOUTHERN DISTRICTS
DISTRICT JUDGE
Geo. W. Whitehurst, Ft. Myers.
Lollie Belle Eberhart, Miami, Florida, Secretary.










82 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
DISTRICT JUDGES
William J. Barker, Tampa, Florida. (Allie M. Maynard,
Secretary.)
John W. Holland, Chief Judge, Miami, Florida. (Florence
B. Price, Secretary.)
Bryan Simpson, Jacksonville, Florida. (Blanche Brooks,
Secretary.) Margaret Z. Grover, Secretary.
CLERK OF UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
Edwin R. Williams, Jacksonville, Florida.

DEPUTY CLERKS
Julian A. Blake, Chief Deputy Clerk, Jacksonville.
Earle F. Sprigg, Deputy in Charge, Miami.
Joe A. Law, Deputy in Charge, Tampa.
Walter A. Daley, Deputy in Charge, Orlando.
C. Rodney Gwynn, Deputy in Charge, Key West.
L. Gibson House, Deputy Clerk, Jacksonville.
Ralph C. Epperson, Jacksonville.
James M. Crossgrove, Deputy Clerk, Tampa.
Nell Hyde Kleiser, Deputy Clerk, Tampa.
Anna M. Fitzsimmons, Deputy Clerk, Miami.
Albert E. Call, Deputy Clerk, Miami.
Florence P. Roberts, Deputy Clerk, Miami.
Carrie B. Strickland, Deputy Clerk, Jacksonville.
Marion L. Boyson, Deputy Clerk, Tampa.
Michael Oswald, Deputy Clerk, Miami.
Katharine A. Campbell, Deputy Clerk, Tampa.
Mildred T. Durrance, Deputy Clerk, Orlando.

UNITED STATES MARSHAL
Leo Brooker, Jacksonville, Florida.

DEPUTY U. S. MARSHALS
Leo M. Mack, Chief Deputy, Jacksonville, Florida.
Ruth B. Wilson, Jacksonville, Florida.
Wilbur G. Durrance, Jacksonville, Florida.
Herbert W. Ellis, Jacksonville, Florida.









OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Worth H. Burkhart, Jacksonville, Florida.
E. Jackson Butler, Jacksonville, Florida.
Jerry W. Dragones, Jacksonville, Florida.
Walter C. Crumbley, Deputy in Charge, Tampa, Florida.
Roberta L. Probasco, Tampa, Florida.
Samuel E. Hendry, Tampa, Florida.
Marvin H. Price, Tampa, Florida.
Al L. Gates, Deputy in Charge, Miami, Florida.
Wilda G. Heath, Miami, Florida.
Chas. B. Robbins, Miami, Florida.
Anita Thomas, Miami, Florida.
Loren Wideman, Miami, Florida.
Jack F. Peeples, Miami, Florida.
Guy W. Hixon, Miami, Florida.
Frank M. Durrance, Deputy in Charge, Orlando, Florida.
UNITED STATES DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Herbert S. Phillips, Tampa, Florida.
ASSISTANT UNITED STATES ATTORNEY
Edith House, (also Chief Clerk), Jacksonville, Florida.
Damon G. Yerkes, Jacksonville, Florida.
William S. Walker, Jacksonville, Florida.
Ernest L. Duhaime, Miami, Florida.
Fred W. Botts, Miami, Florida.
Arthur L. Steed, Tampa, Florida.
Matt M. O'Brien, Tampa, Florida.
CLERKS TO U. S. ATTORNEY
Norma L. Ulrey, Jacksonville, Florida.
May Linton, Jacksonville, Florida.
Libbie A. Pexa, Tampa, Florida.
B. Otis Birdsong, Tampa, Florida.
Vera E. Atkins, Tampa, Florida.
Helen P. Wanick, Miami, Florida.
Frances M. Hughey, Miami, Florida.
Pauline P. Gossett, Miami, Florida.

UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS
Paul Pinkerton, Tampa, Florida.









84 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Roger E. Davis, Miami, Florida.
Robert L. Earnest, West Palm Beach, Florida.
C. Rodney Gwynn, Key West, Florida.
T. V. Cashen, Jacksonville, Florida.

REFEREES IN BANKRUPTCY

Emmett Safay, Jacksonville, Florida.
L. Earl Curry, Miami, Florida.
John B. Shaw, Tampa, Florida.

TIME AND PLACE OF HOLDING COURT
At Jacksonville-First Monday in December.
At Tampa-Second Monday in February.
At Miami-Fourth Monday in April.
At Key West-First Monday in May and November.
At Orlando-First Monday in October.
At Ocala-Third Monday in January.
At Fernandina-First Monday in April.
At Fort Pierce-First Monday in February.
DIVISIONS OF THE DISTRICT
Jacksonville Division-Baker, Bradford, Clay, Citrus, Co-
lumbia, Duval, Flagler, Hamilton, Madison, Marion, Nassau,
Putnam, St. Johns, Sumter, Suwannee, Union, Volusia.
Miami Division-Broward, Collier, Dade, Monroe, Palm
Beach.
Tampa Division-Charlotte, De Soto, Glades, Hardee, Hen-
dry, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Lee, Manatee, Pasco,
Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota.
Orlando Division-Brevard, Lake, Orange, Osceola, Semi-
nole.
Fort Pierce Division-Okeechobee, Indian River, Martin, St.
Lucie.
Ocala Division-Citrus, Lake, Marion and Sumter.

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT

CHIEF JUSTICE
T. Frank Hobson, Tallahassee; term expires January, 1957.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


JUSTICES
Elwyn Thomas, Tallahassee; term expires January, 1957.
Glenn Terrell, Tallahassee; term expires January, 1955.
B. K. Roberts, Tallahassee; term expires January, 1959.
E. Harris Drew, Tallahassee; term expires January, 1959.
John E. Mathews, Jacksonville; term expires January, 1955.
Harold L. Sebring, Tallahassee; term expires January, 1955.

CIRCUIT JUDGES
First Judicial Circuit-Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa and
Walton Counties.
D. Stuart Gillis, DeFuniak Springs; term expires First Tues-
day after First Monday in January, 1955.
L. L. Fabisinki, Pensacola; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
Second Judicial Circuit-Franklin, Gadsden, Leon, Wakulla,
Jefferson and Liberty Counties.
Hugh M. Taylor, Quincy; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
W. May Walker, Tallahassee; term expires First Tuesday
after First Monday in January, 1955.
Third Judicial Circuit-Madison, Taylor, Lafayette, Suwan-
nee, Hamilton, Columbia and Dixie Counties.
R. H. Rowe, Madison; term expires First Tuesday after First
Monday in January, 1955.
Hal W. Adams, Mayo; term expires First Tuesday after First
Monday in January, 1955.
Fourth Judicial Circuit-Duval, Clay and Nassau Counties.
Charles A. Luckie, Jacksonville; term expires First Tuesday
after First Monday in January, 1955.
Bayard B. Shields, Jacksonville; term expires First Tuesday
after First Monday in January, 1955.
A. D. McNeil, Jacksonville; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
Claude Ogilvie, Jacksonville; term expires First Tuesday
after First Monday in January, 1955.
Duval County Circuit-Duval County Only.
Edwin L. Jones, Jacksonville; term expires First Tuesday
after First Monday in January, 1955.









REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE


Fifth Judicial Circuit-Marion, Citrus, Hernando, Lake and
Sumter Counties.
Truman G. Futch, Tavares; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
F. R. Hocker, Ocala; term expires First Tuesday after First
Monday in January, 1955.

Sixth Judicial Circuit-Pinellas and Pasco Counties.
John U. Bird, Clearwater; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
John Dickinson, St. Petersburg; term expires First Tuesday
after First Monday in January, 1955.
Victor O. Wehle, St. Petersburg; term expires First Tues-
day after First Monday in January, 1955.
Orvil L. Dayton, Jr., Dade City; term expires First Tuesday
after First Monday in January, 1955.

Seventh Judicial Circuit-Volusia, Putnam, St. Johns and
Flagler Counties.
Geo. Wm. Jackson, St. Augustine; term expires First Tues-
day after First Monday in January, 1955.
Herbert B. Frederick, Daytona Beach; term expires First
Tuesday after First Monday in January, 1955.
P. B. Revels, Palatka, term expires First Tuesday after First
Monday in January, 1955.

Eighth Judicial Circuit-Alachua, Baker, Gilchrist, Brad-
ford, Union and Levy Counties.
John A. H. Murphree, Gainesville; term expires First Tues-
day after first Monday in January, 1955.
A. Z. Adkins, Starke; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.

Ninth Judicial Circuit-Brevard, Orange, Osceola, Seminole,
Indian River, Okeechobee, St. Lucie and Martin Counties.
M. B. Smith, Titusville; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
A. O. Kanner, Stuart; term expires First Tuesday after First
Monday in January, 1955.
Frank A. Smith, Orlando; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.










OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA


Terry Patterson, Winter Park; term expires First Tuesday
after First Monday in January, 1955.
Tenth Judicial Circuit-Polk, Hardee and Highlands Coun-
ties.
Don Register, Winter Haven; term expires First Tuesday
after First Monday in January, 1955.
D. O. Rogers, Lakeland; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit-Dade.
Marshall Wisehart, Miami; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
N. Vernon Hawthorne, Miami; term expires First Tuesday
after First Monday in January, 1955.
Chas. A. Carroll, Miami; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
Stanley Milledge, Miami; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
George E. Holt, Miami; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
J. Fritz Gordon, Miami; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
Wm. A. Herin, Miami; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
Grady L. Crawford, Miami; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1953.
Joe N. Morris, Miami; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1953.
Vincent Giblin, Miami; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1953.
Twelfth Judicial Circuit-Manatee, Sarasota, DeSoto, Char-
lotte, Glades, Lee, Hendry and Collier Counties.
Lynn Gerald, Ft. Myers; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
W. T. Harrison, Palmetto; term expires First Tuesday after
First Monday in January, 1955.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit-Hillsborough County.
L. L. Parks, Tampa; term expires First Tuesday after First
Monday in January, 1955.