• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Notice
 Table of Contents
 Table of Contents
 Excecutive Branch
 Legislative Branch
 Judicial Branch
 United States Congress
 Capitol Press Corps
 Index to Agencies
 Index to Individuals














Title: Guide to Florida government.
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00053721/00001
 Material Information
Title: Guide to Florida government.
Physical Description: Serial
Publisher: Florida House of Representatives, Office of the Clerk
Publication Date: 1981
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00053721
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: aax0464 - LTUF
03957358 - OCLC
000203692 - AlephBibNum

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover
    Notice
        Unnumbered ( 2 )
    Table of Contents
        Table of Contents
    Table of Contents
        Table of Contents
    Excecutive Branch
        Page 1
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
    Legislative Branch
        Page 75
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
    Judicial Branch
        Page 91a
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
    United States Congress
        Page 96
        Page 95
        Page 96
    Capitol Press Corps
        Page 96a
        Page 97
        Page 98
    Index to Agencies
        Page 98a
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
    Index to Individuals
        Page 102a
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
Full Text


Guide to


FLORIDA

GOVERNMENT


Executive Legislative Judicial* Congressional
(includes Capitol press)

March, 1981

Indexed by Agencies and Individuals

Compiled under the direction of
Allen Morris, Clerk
House of Representatives










March, 1981

12th Edition










NOTICE


Users of this Guide are urced to advise

Mrs. Lucy K. DeCosmo, in the office of the

Clerk, of changes or suggestions for betterr.ent,

preferably by memorandum.


















Office of the Clerk

House of Representatives

Tallahassee, Florida 32301


























CONTENTS




Overall Chart Executive Branch ....iii

Executive Branch .... 1

Legislative Branch ....75

Judicial Branch ....92

United States Congress ....95

Capitol Press .... 97

Index by agencies ....99

Index by individuals ....103











Executive Department Organization


r - - ---i


Office of
Executive
Clemency
L J
L-------J


Board of
Administration
I. Governor
S2. Treasurer
S3. Comptroller
.--- ----J


r - -
Elections
Canvassing
Commission
Governor
and
Cabinet
L----J


KEY

-[ Department under the Governor
O Department under individual cabinet mem
O Department under Governor and cabinet
7 Independent agencies
Governor and any three members of the
--- Non Departmental Agency
e* f vinitative Aencyv


Ir 7
____ I ___ --- 1 --- --- I --- --- 1 ------------
Administration
Department of Department of Department of Commission
Environmental Labor & Employment Department of Professional Department of Governor
Regulation Security Citrus Regulation Administration I and
S-Cabinet-
-------


ber




cabi


Game & Fresh Water
ish Commission


\ Department of /
Military Affairs


Parole & Probation
Commission


**Public Sevice
Commission


net


-Prepared by the Office of the Clerk
Florida House of Representatives
September, 1980


Lanislative Ae-y-,










Executive Branch






Board of Administration, Administration Commission


BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION

Governor, Treasurer, & Comptroller




Executive Director

Leo C. Bailey

(904)488-4406 SUNCOM 278-4406

Ambassador Office Park
2005-135 Apalachee Parkway
P. O. Box 5318
Tallahassee 32301


Assistant Director, B. J. Mawhinney

Chief Fiscal Officer, James F. Hudson










ADMINISTRATION COMMISSION

Governor & Cabinet






Department of Administration


Secretary

Nevin G. Smith

(904)488-4116
Carlton Building
Tallahassee 32301

Executive Assistants: Fred Loopman, Marsha Hosack

Labor Relations Legal
Conley M. Kennison David Kerns

Career Service & Retirement Commissions
Robert Woolfork

Human Relations Commission
Dr. Norman Jackson


Division of Human Resource Management

Director, Patsy M. Barber
487-2293
235 Carlton Building

Bureau of Human Resource Management Improvement
Chief, Terry Perkins

Bureau of Program Assistance
Chief, Cheryl Naylor

Bureau of Systems Development
Chief, Bud Swindell


Division of Personnel

Director, Gilda Jacobs
488-3967
235 Carlton Building

Equal Employment Opportunity/Affirmative Action
Coordinator, McGlade Holloway

Special Programs
Administrator, Donna Spooner






Department of Administration


Bureau of Training
Chief, Jerry Gullo

Bureau of Insurance
Chief, Hank Corriggio

Bureau of Certification
Chief, Ann Payne


Division of Retirement

Director, Andrew J. McMullian III
488-5541
Building C
Cedars Executive Center
Tallahassee 32303

Assistant Director, Lewis M. Dennard

Bureau of Accounting
Chief, A. E. Ansley

Bureau of Benefit Payments
Chief, Bob Altice

Bureau of Retirement Calculations
Chief, Ruth Sansom

Bureau of Enrollment & Contributions
Chief, Tom F. Wooten

Bureau of Program Services
Chief, (vacant)

Bureau of Local Retirement Systems
Chief, Wayne C. Voigt


Division of Administrative Hearings

Director, Chris Bentley

488-9675
2009 Apalachee Parkway
Oakland Building
Tallahassee 32301

Assistant Director, Steven Pfeiffer






Department of Administration


Career Service Commission

Chairman, Edward T. Quigley
One Pelican Isle
Fort Lauderdale 33301
(305)467-0940

Mrs. Catherine W. Chapin
4524 Brookwood Drive
Tampa 33609
(813)876-5519

Charles D. Brooks
P. O. Box 4151
Jacksonville 32209
(904)355-1555

Gilbert L. Porter
1081 N.W. 56th Street
Miami 33127
(305)751-8243

Richard Sapp
151 Aldersgate Street
Green Cove Springs 32043
(904)282-4103

Clare C. Leiby
1720 S.E. 5th Street
Ocala 32670
(904)732-3507

W. H. "Bill" Williams
P. O. Box 12087
Pensacola 32590
(904)456-2310




State Retirement Commission

Chairman, John R. Smith
350 Royal Palm Way
Palm Beach 33480
(305)655-1511

Vice Chairman, Howard Jay Friedman
Department of Education
The Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-0080






Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services


Sara F. Heatherly
Women's Detention Center
1401 N.W. 7th Avenue
Miami 33136
(305)547-7742

L. K. Ireland
3529 Cangrove Road
Tallahassee 32303
(904)385-3377

Lois Delevoe
1733 S.W. 5th Street
Fort Lauderdale 33312
(305)763-6737




******


Doyle Conner, Commissioner

(904)488-3022 SUNCOM 278-3022


The Capitol
Tallahassee


32301


Assistant Commissioner General Counsel
488-3022 488-6853
SUNCOM 278-3022 SUNCOM 278-6853
Harold Hoffman Mayo Building
Robert A. Chastain


Staff Counsel
488-9780
SUNCOM 278-9780
Jack Shoemaker






Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services


Legislative Liaison
488-9780
SUNCOM 278-9780
Richard F. Kelly

488-4026
SUNCOM 278-4026
Hayes Wood


Staff Assistant
488-9780
SUNCOM 278-9780
Louis Parrish


Cabinet Affairs
488-5676
SUNCOM 278-5676
Charles Blair

488-5676
SUNCOM 278-5676
Lee Rumbley


Agricultural Advisory
Council
488-6200
SUNCOM 278-6200
Ed Cox


Internal Auditor
488-9780
SUNCOM 278-9780
Harry Ferrell

Affirmative Action
488-9780
SUNCOM 278-9780
Roosevelt Harris

Metric Council
488-9780
SUNCOM 278-9780
Peter Peterson


All offices located in Capitol unless otherwise indicated.


IDivision of Standards I


Director, Sydney D. Andrews
(904)488-0645 SUNCOM 278-0645
Laboratory Complex
Tallahassee 32301


IDivision of Forestry I


Director, John M. Bethea
(904)488-4274 SUNCOM 278-4274
Collins Building
Tallahassee 32301


IDivision of Marketing


Director, John Stiles
(904)488-4031 SUNCOM 278-4031
Mayo Building
Tallahassee 32301


Division of Dairy Industry

Director, Jay Boosinger
(904)487-1460 SUNCOM 277-1460
Mayo Building
Tallahassee 32301






Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services


Division of Fruit & Vegetable Inspection

Director, Herbert M. Riley
(813)294-3511 SUNCOM 593-1222
P. O. Box 1072
Winter Haven 33880


Division of Inspection

Director, Vincent Giglio
(904)488-3731 SUNCOM 278-3731
Mayo Building
Tallahassee 32301


Division of Animal Industry

Director, Dr. Clarence Campbell
(904)488-7747 SUNCOM 278-7747
Mayo Building
Tallahassee 32301


Division of Chemistr

Director, Dr. C. H. Van Middelem
(904)488-0295 SUNCOM 278-0295
Laboratory Complex
Tallahassee 32301


Division of Plant IndustryI

Director, Halwin L. Jones
(904)372-3505 SUNCOM 624-1106
P. O. Box 1269
Gainesville 32601


Division of Consumer Services

Director, Jane W. Robinson
(904)488-2221 SUNCOM 278-2221
Mayo Building
Tallahassee 32301






Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services


Division of Administration


Director, John S. Shipp
(904)488-5321 SUNCOM 278-5321
Mayo Building
Tallahassee 32301

Assistant Director, C. Douglas Shelby
487-1281 SUNCOM 277-1281


Finance & Accounting
488-7011 SUNCOM 278-7011
Chief, Richard Morrow

General Services
488-7551 SUNCOM 278-7551
Chief, Lester Brinson

Public Fairs & Expositions
488-9790 SUNCOM 278-9790
Chief, Wallace Rich


Personnel Officer
487-2785 SUNCOM 277-2785
Chief, Carl T. Dierking

Information Services
488-6336 SUNCOM 278-6336
Chief, Charles Allen

Management Systems
488-0883 SUNCOM 278-0883
Chief, Gene Maples


Advisory Bodies:

Agricultural Advisory Council
Agricultural & Livestock Fair Council
Animal Industry Technical Council
Dairy Industry Technical Council
Endangered Plant Advisory Council
Fertilizer Technical Council
Florida Consumers Council
Florida Metric Council
Florida State Fair Authority
Florida Forestry Council
Flue-cured Tobacco Advisory Council
Peanut Advisory Council
Pesticide Application Technical Council
Pesticide Technical Council
Plant Industry Technical Council
Quarter Horse Advisory Council
Seed Arbitration Committee
Soil & Water Conservation Council
Soybean Advisory Council






Department of Banking & Finance


DEPARTMENT OF BANKING & FINANCE




Gerald A. Lewis, Comptroller

(904)488-0370 SUNCOM 278-0370

The Capitol
Tallahassee 32301

Assistant Comptroller, John W. "Jack" Madden
488-4206 SUNCOM 278-4206

Deputy Comptroller, Walt Kinsey
Banking, Securities, Investigations 488-0195 SUNCOM 278-0195

Deputy Comptroller, Michael J. Coniglio
Finance, Accounting, & Auditing 488-0520 SUNCOM 278-0520

Financial Investigative Coordinator, Michael B. Wynn
488-5275 SUNCOM 278-5275

General Counsel, S. Craig Kiser
488-9355 SUNCOM 278-9355

Assistant General Counsel 488-9896 SUNCOM 278-9896

Appointment/Consumer Affairs Coordinator, William H. McKeown
488-4844 SUNCOM 278-4844

Cabinet & Legislative Affairs
Chief, Mark Ives
488-8830 SUNCOM 278-8830

Information Coordinator, Kathy McCord
488-0286 SUNCOM 278-0286

Executive Assistant, Sam Griffis
488-5275 SUNCOM 278-5275

Internal Auditor, Charles G. Leonard
488-4261 SUNCOM 278-4261


Division of Banking

Director, Gerald Oliver
1301 Capitol
488-1111 SUNCOM 278-1111






Department of Banking & Finance


Assistant Director, Terry Straub
488-1111 SUNCOM 278-1111

Bank Examinations 488-1111 SUNCOM 278-1111
Chief, Bruce Berger

Bank & Trust Company 488-1111 SUNCOM 278-1111
Administrator, Edward O. Stripling

Thrift Institutions 488-1111 SUNCOM 278-1111
Chief, Felix Adams

Savings & Loan 488-1111 SUNCOM 278-1111
Administrator, Bill Arnold

Credit Union 488-1111 SUNCOM 278-1111
Administrator, Charles S. Beck

Licensing & Chartering 488-1111 SUNCOM 278-1111
Chief, Johnnie Hollingsworth
Administrator, Dwight Marlin

Economic Analyst 488-0382 SUNCOM 278-0382
Ron Babula


Division of Finance

Director, James H. Allen, Jr.
1401 Capitol
487-2583 SUNCOM 277-2583

Consumer Finance 487-2583 SUNCOM 277-2583
Assistant Director, Harry Burn, Jr.

Financial Programs 487-2583 SUNCOM 277-2583
Administrator, Joseph Ehrlich
Administrator, D. D. Hamilton

Abandoned Property 487-2583 SUNCOM 277-2583
Administrator, Harry Carson


Division of Securities1

Director, Michael A. Gross
1402 Capitol
488-9805 SUNCOM 278-9805

Assistant Director, E. C. Anderson
488-9805 SUNCOM 278-9805

Securities Registration 488-9805 SUNCOM 278-9805
Chief, Geraldine S. Harrison






Department of Banking & Finance


Securities Dealer/Agent Registration 488-9530 SUNCOM 278-9530
Chief, Carolyn Hamilton


Division of Administration

Director, Gloria Taylor
201 Capitol
488-4261 SUNCOM 278-4261

Bureau of Human Resources Management
Chief, Ben H. Pridgeon, Sr.
205 Capitol
488-4123 SUNCOM 278-4123

Equal Employment Opportunity
Coordinator, Millie Forehand
205 Capitol
488-4123 SUNCOM 278-4123

Bureau of Fiscal, Budget & Office Services
Chief, (vacant)
202 Capitol
488-5401 SUNCOM 278-5401

Office Services
Supervisor, Cecil Blanton
LL-22 Capitol
487-2010 SUNCOM 277-2010

Purchasing Agent
Jack R. Butler
202 Capitol
488-5402 SUNCOM 278-5402

Systems Development
Coordinator, Jim Hollis
Chapman Building
488-4342 SUNCOM 278-4342

Area Coordinators:

Tallahassee (904)488-0027 SUNCOM 278-0027, Jimmie Henry
Miami (305)377-5213 SUNCOM 452-5213, Helen Doyle
West Palm Beach (305)837-5054 SUNCOM 454-5054, Grace Scalia
Tampa (813)272-2565 SUNCOM 571-2565, Margaret Cobbe
Orlando (305)423-6115 SUNCOM 344-6115, Linda Aronoff
Jacksonville (904)359-6085 SUNCOM 694-6085, Pat Basford
Pensacola (904)436-8520 SUNCOM 695-8520, Andy Gillman





Department of Business Regulation


Division of Accounting/Auditing

Director, Tom Clemons
1201 Capitol
488-3066 SUNCOM 278-3066

Assistant Director, Carl W. Barber, Jr.
488-3067 SUNCOM 278-3067

Bureau of Accounting 488-2922 SUNCOM 278-2922
1302 Capitol
Chief, Jana Walling

Bureau of Local Government 488-1951 SUNCOM 278-1951
1202 Capitol
Chief, Billy J. Givens

Bureau of Payroll 488-6416 SUNCOM 278-6416
1102 Capitol
Chief, E. Edward Cellon

Bureau of Auditing 488-7193 SUNCOM 278-7193
1101 Capitol
Chief, George Haynie

S.A.M.A.S. 488-0210 SUNCOM 278-0210
Chapman Building
Administrator, (vacant)


DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION


Secretary

R. B. "Dick" Burroughs, Jr.

(904)488-7114

Johns Building
725 South Bronough Street
Tallahassee 32301






Department of Business Regulation


General Counsel
488-7365
Harry F. X. Purnell

Finance & Accounting
488-2014
Director, Frank Mathey

Planning, Budgeting, Auditing
488-0045
John Cochran

Division of Hotels & Restaurants


Audit Operations Administrator
488-2897
John S. Berry

General Services
488-0045
Alice Brady

Personnel Officer
488-7506
Bebe Blount


488-1133
Director, Anthony Ninos


I Division of Florida Land Sales & Condominiums I


488-1631
Director, E. James Kearney


Division of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco


488-7891
Director, Charles A. Nuzum


Division of General Regulation

488-9820
Director, (vacant 2/13/81)


Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering


Director, Gary Rutledge
State Office Building
1350 NW 12th Avenue
Miami 33136
(305)325-3475


Florida Pari-Mutuel Commission

Chairman, Leon G. van Wert
P. O. Box 5578
Daytona Beach 32018
(904)255-1428





Department of Citrus


Billy Vessels
The Deltona Corporation
3250 SW Third Avenue
Miami 33129
(305)854-6055

Stephen Abramson
Abramson Development
2315 Espana Real
West Palm Beach 33406
(305)965-2222

James L. Lewis
P. O. Box 2140
Jacksonville 32202
(904)356-0441

Cope D. Newbern
P. O. Box 17237
Tampa 33682
(813)971-0440


DEPARTMENT OF CITRUS


Executive Director

W. Bernard Lester

(813)682-0171 SUNCOM 579-1211

P. 0. Box 148
Lakeland 33802


I Administrative & Leqal Affairs I


Director, Jay B. "Skip" Haviser
SUNCOM 579-1270






Department of Citrus


Regulatory


Legislative

Finance & Accounting

General Services


I Marketing Program |


Program Director, Douglas R.
SUNCOM 579-1268

Merchandising

Institutional Marketing

International Marketing


Personnel

License & Permit


Hoffer


Market Research

School Marketing

Advertising


Publicity Program


SEconomic Research Program


Program Director, Dr. Dan L. Gunter
SUNCOM 622-1874


I Scientific Research Program


Program Director, Dr. John Attaway
SUNCOM 579-1229



Florida Citrus Commission

Arlen N. Jumper, Chairman, Ocala
James A. Crocker, Sr., Plant City
Frank Bouis, Leesburg
Karick Price, Orlando
J. Richard Graves, Wabasso
Joe L. Davis, Sr., Wauchula
Walter W. Woolfolk, Lake Wales
R. V. Phillips, Haines City
Albin Crutchfield, DeLand
W. F. Edwards, Dade City
David 0. Hamrick, Bradenton
George McClure, Apopka


Legal






Department of Commerce


Advisory & Administrative Bodies Created by Statute:

Chilled Juice Quality Advisory Council
Canned Juice Quality Advisory Council
Florida Citrus Harvesting Research & Development Committee
School Marketing Program Administrative Committee


DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE


Secretary

Sid Levin

(904)488-3104

Collins Building
Tallahassee 32301

Assistant Secretary, Don Griffin
488-3104


Administrative Services 488-9377
Director, Joe Martinez


Information Director 487-2303
Virginia Newman

Inspector General 488-8477
Doug Davis


Personnel Officer 487-2431
Richard Davis

General Counsel 488-9377
Don Davis


Advisory Bodies

Economic Development Advisory Council
Tourism Advisory Council


I Division of Economic Development (

Director, Stephen Albee
488-6300

Assistant Director, Steve Mayberry
488-6300






Department of Corrections


Industry Development 488-9360
Chief, Bob Williamson

Trade Development 488-6124
Chief, Dick Brock

Economic Analysis 487-2568
Chief, Leonard Elzie

Area Development 488-9357
Chief, Fred Frankland


Division of Tourism

Director, Ed Gilbert
488-5606

Assistant Director, Dean Gaiser
488-5530

Sales & Promotion 488-0990
Chief, Ron Miller

News Bureau 488-3305
Chief, Gary Smith

Visitor Services 488-7300
Chief, Lou Harris





DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS




Secretary

Louie L. Wainwright

(904)488-7480 SUNCOM 278-7480

1311 Winewood Boulevard
Tallahassee 32301


Deputy Secretary, David D. Bachman 488-7860 SUNCOM 278-7860

General Counsel 488-2326 SUNCOM 278-2326

Information Services 488-0420 SUNCOM 278-0420






Department of Corrections


Inspector General 488-9265 SUNCOM 278-9265

Interstate Compact 488-2706 SUNCOM 278-2706

Inspections 488-2060 SUNCOM 278-2060

Legislative Liaison 488-0987 SUNCOM 278-0987

Offender Records 488-2533 SUNCOM 278-2533

Planning & Research 488-8430 SUNCOM 278-8430

Personnel 488-3130 SUNCOM 278-3130

Finance & Administration 488-8306 SUNCOM 278-8306

Staff Development & Training 487-2875 SUNCOM 277-2875

Operations 488-8181 SUNCOM 278-8181
Assistant Secretary, Paul A. Skelton, Jr.

Programs 488-9940 SUNCOM 278-9940
Assistant Secretary, Marcellas Durham

Management & Budget 487-1914 SUNCOM 277-1914
Assistant Secretary, Pamela Jo Davis

Program Office and Program Directors:

Adult Services 488-2475 SUNCOM 278-2475
Ron B. Jones

Health & Education 487-2270 SUNCOM 277-2270
Benjamin Groomes

Probation & Parole Services 487-2539 SUNCOM 277-2539
Leonard Flynn

Youthful Offender 488-6903 SUNCOM 278-6903
I. Curt McKenzie






Department of Education


Ralph D. Turlington, Commissioner

(904)487-1785

The Capitol
Tallahassee 32301



Centrex Information (904)488-1234



BOARD OF EDUCATION

Governor, Chairman

Commissioner of Education, Secretary

Secretary of State
Attorney General
Comptroller
Treasurer & Insurance Commissioner
Commissioner of Agriculture


Executive Assistant to Commissioner
Public Information 488-0080
Howard Jay Friedman

Chief Cabinet Aide 488-9968
Frank Mirabella


Deputy Commissioner 488-0816

Roger M. Nichols

Office of Planning, Budgeting & Evaluation 488-6539
Associate Deputy Commissioner, Cecil Golden

Office of Educational Facilities Construction 488-4751
Associate Commissioner, Charles E. Chick

Office of Environmental Education 488-6547
Director, C. Richard Tillis






Department of Education


Deputy Commissioner for Administration 487-1830

F. N. "Pete" Millett, Jr.

General Counsel 488-7707
James D. Little

Fiscal Administration 487-2460
Comptroller, Barbara Goltz

Knott Data Center 487-2020
Administrator, John McClellan

Equal Employment Opportunities 487-1830
E. E. O. Officer, F. N. "Pete" Millett, Jr.

Equal Educational Opportunity Program 488-6217
Director, Nancy Benda

Personnel Services 488-8652
Director, Nicholas Harrington

Internal Auditing 488-4833
Administrator, Ted Meredith

Central Support Services 488-3284
Administrator, Hank Bergmann


Deputy Commissioner for Special Programs 488-9513

Shelley Boone

Teacher Education, Certification & Staff Development 488-5724
Administrator, (vacant)

Instructional TV & Educational Materials 488-7101
Administrator, Jack Binns

Public Broadcasting 488-0940
Administrator, Eric Smith

Professional Practices Services 488-2481
Administrator, M. Juhan Mixon

Division of Blind Services 488-1330
Director, Donald Wedewer

Student Financial Assistance Commission 487-1800
Executive Director, Ernest Smith

Education Practices Commission 488-0547
Executive Director, Donald Griesheimer






Department of Education


Education Standards Commission
Executive Director, Richard Holihan

State Board of Independent Colleges & Universities 488-8695
Administrator, Wayne Freeberg

State Board of Independent Postsecondary Vocational,
Technical, Trade & Business Schools 488-9504
Administrator, Earl Edwards

Division of Public Schools

Director, Carey E. Ferrell, Jr.
(904)488-2601
523 Knott Building
Tallahassee 32301

Program Services Administrative Services
Deputy Director, Deputy Director,
Dr. Luther Rogers Mrs. Marie Kohler
523 Knott Building 523 Knott Building
Tallahassee 32301 Tallahassee 32301


Management Systems & Services 488-8385
Chief, C. Lee Roberts
214 Knott Building

Curriculum Services 488-5011
Chief, Dr. Joseph Crenshaw
307 Winchester Building

Education for Exceptional Students 488-1570
Chief, Wendy Cullar
Clemons Building

Program Support Services 488-5270
Chief, Dr. H. B. Pinkney
561 Knott Building

Compensatory Education 488-0193
Chief, Dr. Cecil Carlton
Suite 6-B, Park Twenty West


Division of Community Colleges

Director, Dr. Lee G. Henderson
(904)488-1721 SUNCOM 278-1721
310 Collins Building
Tallahassee 32301

Assistant Director, Dr. Harold H. Kastner, Jr.
488-1721 SUNCOM 278-1721






Department of Education


Program and Support Services 488-0555 SUNCOM 278-0555
Chief, Dr. Myron R. Blee

Financial & Business Services 488-7926 SUNCOM 278-7926
Chief, Thomas M. Baker

Research & Information Systems & Services 488-8597
SUNCOM 278-8597
Chief, Harry L. Rudy

Community College Coordinating Board

Chairman, Robert E. Hudson

| Trustees I


Community Colleges
(28 colleges)


Division of Vocational Education

Director, Joe D. Mills
(904)488-8961
330 Collins Building

Assistant Director, Dr. Leon A. Sims
(904)488-8961
330 Collins Building

Vocational Planning & Budgeting 488-6191
Chief, James A. Davis
430 Collins Building

Vocational Program & Staff Development 488-0480
Chief, Dr. Patsy R. Agee
530 Collins Building

Vocational Research, Dissemination & Evaluation 488-3995
Chief, Dr. Margaret Ferqueron
426 Collins Building

Florida State Advisory Council on Vocational &
Technical Education 488-5308
Executive Director, Dr. James Culligan
1234 E Park 20 West


Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind

President, William J. McClure
(904)824-1654, ext. 204
P. O. Box 1209
St. Augustine 32084






Department of Education


Business Affairs, ext. 208
Vice President, James E. Thomas

Department for the Deaf, ext. 241
Principal, Kenneth D. Randall

Department for the Blind, ext. 443
Principal, Tuck Tinsley



Division of Universities

Board of Regents

Chairman, C. Dubose Ausley, Tallahassee
Vice Chairman, Betty Anne Staton, Orlando
Jack McGriff, Gainesville
Murray H. Dubbin, Miami
Marshall M. Criser, Palm Beach
J. J. Daniel, Jacksonville
James J. Gardener, Fort Lauderdale
William L. Maloy, Pensacola
T. Terrell Sessums, Tampa
Student Regent, Gerald Sanchez
University of Florida, Gainesville


Chancellor, Dr. Barbara Newell
(904)488-4234 SUNCOM 278-4234
Collins Building
Tallahassee 32301


Executive Vice Chancellor 488-4234 SUNCOM 278-4234
Dr. George Bedell

Vice Chancellor Academic Programs 488-7702 SUNCOM 278-7702
Dr. Roy E. McTarnaghan

Vice Chancellor Planning & Budgeting 488-6370 SUNCOM 278-6370
Dr. Joseph H. Stafford

Vice Chancellor Administration & Support 488-4142 SUNCOM 278-4142
Stephen C. McArthur

Corporate Secretary 488-5043 SUNCOM 278-5043
Mary Anne Bestebreurtje






Department of Environmental Regulation


I Universities

State University System

Florida A & M University, Tallahassee
Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
Florida International University, Miami
Florida State University, Tallahassee
University of Central Florida, Orlando
University of Florida, Gainesville
University of North Florida, Jacksonville
University of South Florida, Tampa
University of West Florida, Pensacola









DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION




Secretary

Victoria Tschinkel

(904)488-4807

Twin Towers
2600 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee 32301

Assistant Secretary, (vacant 2/16/81)

Assistant to the Secretary, Pamela McVety

Executive Secretary, Mary Moody

General Counsel 488-9730, Terry Cole

Enforcement Administrator, William P. White
Special Assistant, Sanford Young
Special Assistant, Charles Littlejohn






Department of Environmental Regulation


Division of Administrative Services

Director, Don Mills
488-0870
Twin Towers
2600 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee 32301

Administrative Services 488-0870
Deputy Director, Fran Steverson

Finance & Accounting, Director, Dan McCall

Personnel Officer, John MacDonald

Public Information 488-9334
Information Director, Wayne W. Stevens

Program & Data Analysis 488-0890
Administrator, Duane Mitchell


Division of Environmental Permittin

Director, Stephen Fox
488-0130
Twin Towers
2600 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee 32301

Field Permitting Operations 488-0130
Deputy Director, William Buzick

Permitting 488-0130
Chief, Suzanne Walker


Northwest District
District Manager,
Robert V. Kriegel
160 Governmental Center
Pensacola 32561
(904)436-8300
SUNCOM 695-8300

South Florida District
District Manager,
Philip R. Edwards
Suite 401
2180 West First Street
Fort Myers 33901
(813)332-2667
SUNCOM 552-7900


Southwest District
District Manager,
William K. Hennessey
7601 Highway 301 North
Tampa 33610
(813)985-7402
SUNCOM 552-7270

South Florida Subdistrict
Subdistrict Manager,
Warren G. Strahm
3301 Gun Club Road
P. O. Box 3858
West Palm Beach 33452
(305)689-5800
SUNCOM 451-5005






Department of Environmental Regulation


St. Johns River District
Manager, Alex Senkevich
Suite 232
3319 Maguire Boulevard
Orlando 32803
(305)423-6380
SUNCOM 393-1011


St. Johns River Subdistrict
Subdistrict Manager, Doug Dutton
3426 Bills Road
Jacksonville 32207
(904)396-6959
SUNCOM 620-5295


Division of Environmental Programs

Director, William L. Townsend
487-1855
Twin Towers
2600 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee 32301


Water Analysis 488-6221
Chief, Dr. G. J. Thabaraj

Wastewater Management & Grants
Chief, Richard Smith


Water Management 488-9560
Acting Chief, Al Bishop

488-8163


Drinking Water & Special Programs 488-0300
Chief, Ralph H. Baker, Jr.

Air Quality Management 488-1344
Chief, Stephen Smallwood

Environmental Regulation Commission

(904)488-4807

Robert L. Parks, Chairman
Dr. Raymond E. Bellamy
A. Sterling Hall
Dr. Mark Hollis
Susan Uhl Wilson
Edwin B. Browning, Jr.

Administrative Assistant, Mrs. Geneva Hartsfield






Game & Fresh Water Fish Commission


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE CLEMENCY

Governor & Cabinet Members



Coordinator, Mrs. Alice S. Ragsdale

(904)488-2952

442 Larson Building
Tallahassee 32301

The Office of Executive Clemency is not included in the
reorganization act, nor specifically so called in the
Constitution. Article IV, Section 8, Florida Constitution,
provides:

"Except in cases of treason and in cases where impeachment
results in conviction, the governor may, by executive order
filed with the secretary of state, suspend collection of fines
and forfeitures, grant reprieves not exceeding sixty days and,
with the approval of three members of the cabinet, grant full
or conditional pardons, restore civil rights, commute
punishment, and remit fines and forfeitures for offenses."


GAME & FRESH WATER FISH COMMISSION



Executive Director, Colonel Robert M. Brantly
(904)488-2975
Farris Bryant Building
620 South Meridian Street
Tallahassee 32301

Executive Secretary, Jimmie Bevis
488-2973

Assistant Executive Director, H. E. Wallace
488-3084

Executive Secretary, Olive Yancey
488-3083

Assistant to the Executive Director, Laurence Rossignol
488-2520






Game & Fresh Water Fish Commission


General Counsel, Ken Gilleland
487-1764

Office of Informational Services 488-4676
Ken Stivers

Office of Environmental Services 488-6662
Brad Hartman


Division of Fisheries

Director, Jerry Banks
488-4066

Secretary, Kathy Shoaf

Assistant Director, Forrest Ware

Bureau of Fisheries Management, Tom L. Vaughn

Bureau of Fisheries Research, Dennis Holcomb

Bureau of Aquatic Plant Management, Stephen L. Smith


Division of Wildlife

Director, Fred Stanberry
488-3831

Secretary, Virginia Strickland

Assistant Director, Dr. Allan Egbert

Bureau of Wildlife Land Management, Frank Smith

Bureau of Wildlife Research, Tom Logan

Bureau of Wildlife Resources, Tom Goodwin


Division of Law Enforcement

Director, Lt. Colonel Brantley Goodson
488-6251

Secretary, Jean Gordon

Deputy Directors:
Major Jimmy Jordan
Major Grady Phelps






Department of General Services


Division of Administrative Services


Director, William C. Sumner
488-6551

Secretary, Barbara Bennett

Planning & Budgeting 488-6553
Peter C. Eberhard

Finance & Accounting 488-3132
Donald J. "Jim" Craig

Office Operations 487-1406
Richard Maxey

Personnel Office 488-6411
Toby Harris


Game & Fresh Water Fish Commission Members

Thomas L. Hires, Sr., Chairman, Tampa
C. Tom Rainey, D.V.M., Vice Chairman, Miami
Cecil Bailey, Jacksonville
Bernard Parrish, Tallahassee


DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES


Executive Director

Thomas R. Brown

(904)488-2786 SUNCOM 278-2786
115 Larson Bulding
Tallahassee 32301

Secretary, Bette Boland

Assistant Executive Director, Leonard L. Melton
488-3341 SUNCOM 278-3341

Secretary, Dot Ragans






Department of General Services


Administrative Assistants
Barry Willis 488-2786 SUNCOM 278-2786
Tom Raker 488-1371 SUNCOM 278-1371

Internal Audit, Kyla Bryson

Planning & Budgeting, Harrison Rivers

General Counsel, Thomas M. Beason


I Division of Administration]

Director, George V. Tillman
488-0968 SUNCOM 278-0968
438 Larson Building


Secretary, Lois Graham


Bureau of Financial Management Services
488-3053 SUNCOM 278-3053
Chief, Daniel M. Wagner Secretary, Ellen Brinson
B-10 Larson Building

Bureau of Personnel Management Services
488-2707 SUNCOM 278-2707
Chief, Dave Fulcher Secretary, Nancy Thornton
433 Larson Building

Departmental Purchasing 488-1941 SUNCOM 278-1941
Purchasing Director, Tom Napier Secretary, LeeAnn Cowen
309 East Gaines Street

Office Services 488-3640 SUNCOM 278-3640
Office Services Administrator, Norbert Weber
438-B Larson Building

Systems Development 488-2534 SUNCOM 278-2534
Systems Development Coordinator, Larry Cook
G-55 Larson Building


Division of Bond Finance

Director, William E. Sweeney
488-4782 SUNCOM 278-4782
453 Larson Building


Secretary, Jane Berry


Division of Building Construction & Property Management]


Director, Albert E. Bass
488-2774 SUNCOM 278-2774
515 Larson Building


Secretary, Elaine Womble






Department of General Services


Bureau of Construction 488-1817 SUNCOM 278-1817
Chief, William Scaringe Secretary, Nanette Fisher
512 Larson Building

Bureau of Maintenance 488-5332 SUNCOM 278-5332
Chief, Herb Hawkins Secretary, Nancy Carden
574 Larson Building

Bureau of Property Management 488-6680 SUNCOM 278-6680
Chief, Mary V. Goodman Secretary, Kathryn Masek
565 Larson Building

Capitol Building Manager, Jack Boynton
EMERGENCY AFTER 5:00 p.m. 488-1790 SUNCOM 278-1790
LL 13 Capitol

Advisory Bodies

Capitol Center Planning Commission 488-1589 SUNCOM 278-1589
Governor's Mansion Advisory Council


I Division of Communications |

Director, Donald Allen
488-3595 SUNCOM 278-3595
651 Larson Building


Secretary, Ruby Pittman


Bureau of Communications Services
488-3771 SUNCOM 278-3771
Chief, Gary Gast Secretary, Karen Uptain

Bureau of Communications Engineering
488-3866 SUNCOM 278-3866
Chief, Phil Byrd Secretary, Debbie McLeod


Division of Electronic Data Processin


Director, J. Robert Ippolito
488-4573 SUNCOM 278-4573
112 Bloxham Building


Secretary, Bonnye Edwards


Bureau of Management Information Systems
488-4494 SUNCOM 278-4494
Chief, Travis Bartlett Secretary, Dorese Brimner

Bureau of Systems Development 488-4571 SUNCOM 278-4571
Chief, Robert Dunn Secretary, Mary Jo Navarro

Bureau of Technical Services 487-1766 SUNCOM 277-1766
Chief, Gerald Johnson Secretary, Marcia Thomas






Department of General Services


Administrative Management Information Center
487-2421 SUNCOM 277-2421
Director, Terry Lee Secretary, Nancy Stephens

Agriculture Management Information Center
488-5796 SUNCOM 278-5796
Director, Tommy Ratliff Secretary, Tess Gross

Natural Resources Management Information Center
487-1841 SUNCOM 277-1841
Director, Warren Spooner Secretary, Margy Ann Hampton

Revenue Management Information Center
488-2377 SUNCOM 278-2377
Director, George Brown Secretary, Debbie Davis

Treasurer's Management Information Center
488-5296 SUNCOM 278-5296
Director, Clyde Gaskins Secretary, Melinda Lilliston


IDivision of Motor Pool

Director, Robert F. Stanton
488-4099 SUNCOM 278-4099
G-54 Larson Building


Secretary, Loretta Dowden


Bureau of Aircraft 488-4605 SUNCOM 278-4605
Chief, Max West Secretary, Doris Evans
General Services Hangar
Tallahassee Municipal Airport

Bureau of Motor Vehicles 488-4290 SUNCOM 278-4290
Chief, Ed Underwood Secretary, Sherry Shields
G-44 Larson Building


I Division of Purchasing I

Director, John J. Hittinger
488-1194 SUNCOM 278-1194
613 Larson Building


Secretary, Eleanor Wood


Bureau of Procurement 488-8131 SUNCOM 278-8131
Chief, Ed Judge Secretary, Bobbie Murray
613 Larson Building

Bureau of Standards 488-2773 SUNCOM 278-2773
Chief, E. T. Mooney Secretary, Hazel Graham
613 Larson Building

Advisory Committee

Council for the Purchase of Products & Services
of the Blind or other Severely Handicapped






Executive Office of the Governor


Division of Surplus Property

Director, R. C. Covington
488-3524 SUNCOM 278-3524
550 Larson Building

Bureau of State Surplus Prc
488-5272 SUNCOM 278-5272
Chief, Marta Thompson
324 West Van Buren

Warehousing & Transportatic
Superintendent, W. C. Cause
Route 4, Box 1515
Starke 32091

Procurement (904)964-5601
C. H. Brinson
Route 4, Box 1515
Starke 32091


Division of Security

Director, Nathan Sharron
487-2700 SUNCOM 277-2700
213 Capitol


EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF


Secretary, Karen McKinnie


)perty

Secretary, Winonia High


n (904)964-5601 SUNCOM 620-5465
y Secretary, Dot Denton



SUNCOM 620-5465
Secretary, Sybil Dempsey


Secretary, Joy Strickland


THE GOVERNOR


(904)488-2050

The Capitol
Tallahassee 32301


Governor

Bob Graham


Executive Assistant,
488-4441

Executive Secretary,
488-4441


Sue Tully


Sandy Thompson






Executive Office of the Governor


Lieutenant Governor

Wayne Mixson


Executive Assistant, Steve Liner
488-4711

Administrative Assistant, Jean Daniel
488-4711


Governor's Staff

Chief of Staff, Garry Smith
488-4631

Deputy Chief of Staff, David H. Pingree
488-5603

Coordinator, Executive Staff Unit, Jay Hakes
488-5001

Special Assistant (Public Participation Programs;
Commission on the Status of Women), (vacant)
488-5391

Special Assistant (Human Relations), Marvin Davies
488-4493

Special Assistant (Intergovernmental Issues), Joe Thomas
488-5001

Special Assistant (Urban Revitalization), Jim Tait
488-5001

Cabinet Liaison, Jere Moore
488-5152

Legislative Liaison, Charles Reed
488-5152

Director, Washington Office, Terry Smith
(202)624-5885

Director, Administration, Ron Villella
488-3050

Appointments Coordinator (State, Local & Federal), Cathy Kelly
488-2183

Assistant Administration Director, Alex Steverson
488-4505






Executive Office of the Governor


Coordinator of Fiscal & Support Services, Ken Allman
487-1011

Correspondence Coordinator, Sarah Vause
488-5056

Governor's Scheduling and in-office appointments, Bob Salem
488-9556

Physical Fitness & Sports, Jimmy Carnes
488-0148

General Counsel, Bob Nabors
488-3494


Director of Communications, Steve Hull
488-4801

Inspector General, Dick Williams
488-1115

Deputy Inspector General, Bonnie Awbrey
488-1115

Director, Management Review & Improvement, Ralph Schunk
488-0496

Director, Citizen Assistance Program, Shirley Gooding
488-7146

Director, Migrant Labor Program, John Girvin
488-5911

Executive Director, Governor's Commission on
Developmentally Disabled, Jon Rossman
488-9070

Coordinator, Productivity Unit, Theresa Frederick
488-1115


Director, State Energy Office, Lex Hester
488-6764

Assistant Director, State Energy Office, James Harvey
488-6764


Energy Information, Jim Cooper
488-6764

Chief of Energy Operations, Fern Recio
488-2475






Executive Office of the Governor


Conservation and Contract Administration, Jim Mengel
488-2475

Contingency and Allocation, Bill Goode, Damon Agee
488-0855

Chief of Energy Planning and Analysis, Helge Swanson
488-6146


Data and Analysis, (vacant)
488-6146

Contingency Programs, Dale Walker
488-5623

Planning and Research, Marcia Elder
488-6146



Director, Planning & Budgeting, Tom Herndon
488-7810

Deputy Director, Planning & Budgeting, Glenn Robertson
488-7810

Coordinator, Management Support Unit, Joe Mattuski
488-7810

Intergovernmental Coordination, Ron Fahs
488-8114

Planning and System Development, Jack Osterholt
488-7810

Program Evaluation, Larry Polivka
488-4774

Procedures and Control, Jim Story
488-7810

Revenue and Economic Analysis, Tony Huggins
487-2814

Community & Economic Development Policy Coordinator, Bill Kynoch
487-1884

Education Policy Coordinator, Ed Cisek
487-1880

General Government Policy Coordinator, Laurey Stryker
488-7793






Executive Office of the Governor


Human Resources Policy Coordinator, Baldwin Bunkley
487-2360

Natural Resources Policy Coordinator, Ken Woodburn
488-5551

Public Safety Policy Coordinator, Nat Cole
488-7734


Governor's Task Force on Criminal Justice System Reform
Director, Vance Arnett
488-8977
Elliot Building, Tallahassee 32301




Lieutenant Governor's Staff


Local Government Liaison, Greg Farmer
488-3017

Coastal Plains Regional Commission, Amelia Maguire
487-1155

Office of Business Assistance, John Kraft
488-9983

Rural Development Program, Stephanie McBee
488-4711

Scheduling & Travel Arrangements, Frank Sanchez
488-4711

Executive Secretary to the Lieutenant Governor, Ethel Gould
488-4711

***W*






Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services


Secretary


Alvin J. Taylor

(904)488-7721
SUNCOM 278-7721

1323 Winewood Boulevard
Tallahassee 32301


Deputy Secretary, Larry J. Overton

Executive Staff Director, Susan Sharpe
488-7721

Public Information Director, David R. Voss
488-4854 SUNCOM 278-4854

General Counsel, Donna Stinson
488-2381 SUNCOM 278-2381

Legislative Planning & Analysis, Marta Hardy
488-9410 SUNCOM 278-9410

Inspector General, Alfred H. Baldwin
488-1225 SUNCOM 278-1225

Administrative Services
Assistant Secretary, Gaylen N. Jungling
488-7851 SUNCOM 278-7851

Deputy Assistant Secretary, R. T. Lutz

Financial Management, (vacant)
488-4797 SUNCOM 278-4797

Audit Services, Charles Stophel
487-1240 SUNCOM 277-1240

Personnel Management, King Davis
488-5091 SUNCOM 278-5091

Civil Rights, Donna Lombardi
487-1901 SUNCOM 277-1901

Budget Services, R. Brady
488-4992 SUNCOM 278-4992






Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services


General Services, Homer A. Ooten
488-6262 SUNCOM 278-6262

Management Systems, Gerry Swerczek
488-2243 SUNCOM 278-2243

Staff Development & Training, Jeff Schembera
488-4306 SUNCOM 278-4306


Program Planning & Development 487-11:11 SUNCOM 277-1111
Assistant Secretary, Abe Lavine

Deputy Assistant Secretary, James Sewell
487-1111 SUNCOM 277-1111

Health Planning & Development 488-8394 SUNCOM 278-8394
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Gary Clarke

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Medicaid, Alicia Jacobs
488-3560 SUNCOM 278-3560

Program Offices


Aging & Adult Services, John Stokesberry
488-8922 SUNCOM 278-8922

Health, Dr. James T. Howell
487-2705 SUNCOM 277-2705

Developmental Services, Charles M. Kimber
488-4257 SUNCOM 278-4257

Vocational Rehabilitation, David Sellars
488-6210 SUNCOM 278-6210

Children's Medical Services, Dr. William W. Ausbon
487-2690 SUNCOM 277-2690

Mental Health, Dr. Robert Constantine
488-8304 SUNCOM 278-8304

Economic Services, Mary P. Loepp
488-3271 SUNCOM 278-3271

Children, Youth & Families, Walter Pierce
488-2761 SUNCOM 278-2761

Operations 488-8901 SUNCOM 278-8901
Assistant Secretary, Richard Grimm

Deputy Assistant Secretary, (vacant)
488-8423 SUNCOM 278-8423






Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services


Institutions/Residential Services Management Group
Thomas H. Wester
488-8901 SUNCOM 278-8901

Management Support, Larry S. Jordan
488-8591 SUNCOM 278-8591

All health, social and rehabilitative services are provided
through 11 service districts. Each service district is
administered by a District Administrator, who is appointed by
the Secretary and directly responsible to the Assistant
Secretary for operations for the delivery of departmental
programs assigned to his/her service district.

Districts:

District I, Pensacola (904)436-8200 SUNCOM 695-8200
Martin Cox

District II, Tallahassee (904)488-0567 SUNCOM 278-0567
John Awad

District III, Gainesville (904)377-4242 SUNCOM 625-1115
Charles Daly

District IV, Jacksonville (904)725-3080 SUNCOM 675-1385
G. Alan Whidby

District V, Clearwater (813)536-5911 SUNCOM 568-1333
Charles Britt

District VI, Tampa (813)272-2540 SUNCOM 571-2540
Peter Kreis

District VII, Orlando (305)423-6208 SUNCOM 344-6208
Lucy Hadi

District VIII, Fort Myers (813)936-2211 SUNCOM 531-1108
Susanne Casey

District IX, West Palm Beach (305)837-5078 SUNCOM 454-5078
Larry Dougher

District X, Fort Lauderdale (305)467-4298 SUNCOM 453-4298
David Dunbar

District XI, Miami (305)377-5058 SUNCOM 452-5058
Max Rothman

W**WW






Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles


DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY


SAFETY & MOTOR VEHICLES


Executive Director

Chester F. Blakemore

(904)488-6438

Kirkman Building
Tallahassee 32301

Cabinet Liaison & Public Information
Executive Assistant, James H. Cox
488-2276

Planning & Management, Mike P. Onder
488-2094

Legal, E. Jon Whitney
488-1606

Internal Auditing, Ellis Smith
488-1407


Division of Florida Highway Patrol

Director, Colonel J. E. Beach Deputy Director,
488-6517 Lt. Colonel Roger Collar
488-6673

Records & Training 488-7134
Major W. B. Oliver

Field Operations 488-1782
Major B. H. Spears

Division of Driver Licenses

Director, C. W. Keith Assistant Director, Alan Cochrane
488-3144 488-3207

Records 488-2117, Carolyn Martin

Driver Improvement 488-4579, Don Keirn

Field Operations 488-3368, Richard Weaver

Financial Responsibility 488-6434, Ralph Cobb






Department of Insurance


Division of Motor Vehicles

Director, John Calvin Assistant Director, Kelly Harbeson
488-6084 488-2340

Registration 488-6921, Charlie McBride

Title & Lien 487-2320, Mrs. Jackie Thomas

License & Enforcement 488-3787, Jack Pelham

Mobile Homes 488-8600, Buck Jones

Division of Administrative Services

Director, W. R. Kaufman
488-1404

Data Processing 488-2451, Randy Walford

Personnel 488-3014, Maurice Helms

Fiscal 488-1079, Joe McCaskill

Office Operations 488-6778, Glenn Blocker

Purchasing 488-8290, Merelyn Grubbs
*****




DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE




Bill Gunter, Insurance Commissioner
& Treasurer

(904)488-3440 SUNCOM 278-3440

The Capitol
Tallahassee 32301

Assistant Treasurer/Insurance Commissioner and General Counsel,
Allan J. Katz
488-3440 SUNCOM 278-3440

Deputy Insurance Commissioner, James P. Hanna
488-4821 SUNCOM 278-4821






Department of Insurance


Divisions of:
Insurance Consumer Services
Insurance Company Regulation
Insurance Fraud
Rehabilitation & Liquidation
Insurance Rating

Deputy Treasurer/Fire Marshal, Ann Wainwright
488-3440 SUNCOM 278-3440

Divisions of:
Treasury
State Fire Marshal
Risk Management
Liquefied Petroleum Gas


Executive Assistant,
Michael Petit
488-3440 SUNCOM 278-3440
Administrative Assistant,
George Beal
488-6392 SUNCOM 278-6392


Division of Administration

Director, Gerald C. Wester
Larson Building
488-5265 SUNCOM 278-5265

Personnel, Herb Yohner
488-5262 SUNCOM 278-5262

Purchasing, John Telfrin
488-4984 SUNCOM 278-4984

Finance & Accounting, James
488-4667 SUNCOM 278-4667


Executive Assistant,
Bill Rubin
488-3440 SUNCOM 278-3440
Cabinet Affairs,
Zollie Maynard, Jr.
488-6392 SUNCOM 278-6392


N. Gainey


Management Systems, Jack Williams
488-9727 SUNCOM 278-9727

Pension Funds, Marvin Clayton
488-6365 SUNCOM 278-6365


IDivision of Insurance Consumer Services

Director, Bill Canova
Larson Building
488-2660 SUNCOM 278-2660

Field Operations, William T. Nunley
488-0030 SUNCOM 278-0030





Department of Insurance


Consumer Research & Education, David Lakin
488-6085 SUNCOM 278-6085

Licensing, Onez O'Neal
488-3983 SUNCOM 278-3983


IDivision of Insurance Company Regulation

Director, Spencer L. Cullen, Jr.
Larson Building
488-4821 SUNCOM 278-4821

Insurer Examinations, John Reinhardt
488-5531 SUNCOM 278-5531

Allied Lines, Walter F. Banas
488-6766 SUNCOM 278-6766


Division of Insurance Fraud

Director, Bob McKenna
Miami
(305)325-3460 SUNCOM 473-3460


Division of Rehabilitation & Liquidation

Director, Jim Brown
Woodcrest
488-7726 SUNCOM 278-7726


Division of Treasury

Director, Jay Yelton
The Capitol
488-6776 SUNCOM 278-6776

Collateral Securities, Lucille Stello
488-6856 SUNCOM 278-6856

Banking, Bruce Gillander
488-6776 SUNCOM 278-6776


Division of State Fire Marshal

Director, Olin Greene
Larson Building
488-8268 SUNCOM 278-8268

Fire Investigation, Don Steverson
488-9970 SUNCOM 278-9970






Department of Insurance


Fire Prevention, W. Thomas Knight
488-9825 SUNCOM 278-9825

Fire Fighters Standards, Buddy DeWar
732-0526 SUNCOM 352-7496

Explosives & Fire Equipment, Jim Vereen
488-3822 SUNCOM 278-3822


Division of Risk Management |

Director, James E. Bearden
Larson Building
488-5073 SUNCOM 278-5073

Property Risk Retention, John Cline
488-7885 SUNCOM 278-7885

Casualty Risk Retention, David Rabon
488-3394 SUNCOM 278-3394

Risk Analysis & Loss Prevention, Bill Runkle
488-2082 SUNCOM 278-2082


Division of Liquefied Petroleum Gas

Director, G. David Rogers
Larson Building
488-5776 SUNCOM 278-5776


Division of Insurance Rating

Director, Gary Granoff
488-6161 SUNCOM 278-6161

Policy & Contract Review, R. Reid Sanderson
488-1732 SUNCOM 278-1732

Workers' Compensation, Bill Campbell
488-1865 SUNCOM 278-1865

Rates, Ray Neff
488-4439 SUNCOM 278-4439






Department of Labor & Employment Security


Secretary


Wallace E. Orr

(904)488-4395

Suite 206, Berkeley Building
2590 Executive Center Circle, East
Tallahassee 32301

Assistant Secretary, Steve Campora
488-4398

Executive Staff Director, Aletta Shutes
488-4398


State & Federal Programs 488-4446
204 Berkeley Building
Coordinator, Benjamin M. Edelen

Office of Civil Rights 488-2256
209 Berkeley Building
Administrator, Nat Dowdell

Office of Information 487-1927
203 Berkeley Building
Director, Manfred Rice

Office of Legal Services 488-6498
131 Montgomery Building
General Counsel, Ken Hart

Office of the Inspector General 488-0050
207 Berkeley Building
Inspector General, Lanny Larson

Office of Chief Commissioner 488-2043
215 Montgomery Building
Chief Commissioner, Tom Carroll

Unemployment Appeals Commission 487-2685
221 Ashley Building
Chairman, Carson Dyal






Department of Labor & Employment Security


Public Employees Relations Commission 488-8641
Twin Towers, 2600 Blair Stone Road
Chairman, William Powers

Office of Unemployment Compensation Appeals 488-6593
231 Caldwell Building
Administrator, Charles Copenhaver


|Division of Administrative Services

Director, Al Baker
204 Berkeley Building
488-1188

Bureau of Computer Data Systems 488-4230
G-27 Caldwell Building
Chief, Don Summers

Bureau of Finance & Accounting 487-1027
101 Berkeley Building
Chief, H. J. Guess

Bureau of Personnel & Training 487-2200
108 Berkeley Building
Acting Chief, Sandra Stevens

Bureau of Support Services 488-4047
254 Marathon Building
Chief, Vernon Yon

Bureau of Management & Budget 487-2592
201 Berkeley Building
Chief, Sam Brooks

Office of Purchasing 488-3344
200 Berkeley Building
Purchasing Director, Mike Johnson


Division of Workers' Compensation

Director, Baxter Swing
201 Ashley Building
488-2514

Office of Research & Planning 488-5837

Office of Utilization 488-2514

Fiscal Unit 488-0667

Bureau of Industrial Safety & Health 488-3044
216 Ashley Building
Chief, Morris Busbia






Department of Labor & Employment Security


Bureau of WC Compliance 488-2713
105 Ashley Building
Chief, Charlie Macon

Bureau of WC Self Insurance 488-8888
212 Ashley Building
Chief, Joseph Mastrovito

Bureau of WC Claims 488-2031
108 Ashley Building
Chief, Gerald Towne

Bureau of WC Rehabilitation 488-3431
220 Ashley Building
Chief, Christine Billings

Bureau of Crimes Compensation 488-0847
201 Montgomery Building
Chief, Herb Parker

Division of Employment & Training

Director, Charles R. Russell
300 Atkins Building
487-2950

Office of Management Information Services 488-9585

Office of Research, Development & Evaluation 488-9400

Bureau of Statewide E & T Services 488-9250
205 Atkins Building
Chief, Linda Frazier

Bureau of Balance of State E & T Services 488-9400
205 Atkins Building
Chief, Ernest Urassa

Bureau of Independent Monitoring 488-9180
303 Atkins Building
Chief, James Matthews


Division of Employment Securit

Director, Katie Tucker
201 Caldwell Building
488-7228

Employment of the Handicapped 487-2222
Vera McClain






Department of Law Enforcement


Bureau of Research & Statistics 488-1048
1720 South Gadsden
Chief, John O'Hara

Bureau of Unemployment Compensation 488-6093
102 Caldwell Building
Chief, Thurman Burnett

Bureau of Employment Services 488-6447
209 Caldwell Building
Chief, Rod Willis


Division of Labor

Acting Director, Ed Norwood
200 Ashley Building
488-7396

Child Labor 488-1702

Labor Organizations Registration 488-1702

Prevailing Wage 488-5282

Bureau of Apprenticeship 488-8332
210 Ashley Building
Chief, Jon Goins


DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT


Executive Director

James W. York

(904)488-8771 SUNCOM 278-8771
P. O. Box 1489
Tallahassee 32302

Deputy Executive Director, Frederick N. Johns (904)488-8771

Information: 488-7880

General Counsel 488-8323, Paul A. Rowell
Inspector General 488-1497, Ron Kazoroski






Department of Law Enforcement


Executive Investigations 488-5565
Chief Inspector, Patrick J. Doyle
Public Information
Cabinet Liaison 488-8771, Rod Caswell


IDivision of Criminal Investigation

Director 488-2901 SUNCOM 278-2901, Frank Tassone, Jr.

Office of the Deputy Director 488-8520
Field Investigations Operations Centers:
Tallahassee (904)488-1040 SUNCOM 278-1040
Tampa (813)272-2220 SUNCOM 571-2220
Miami (305)377-5300 SUNCOM 452-5300
Criminal Intelligence


Division of Standards & Training

Director 488-8556, Patrick Gallagher

Standards 488-8556
Planning & Administration 488-8556
Training 488-8556

Commission

Standards & Training


Division of Criminal Justice Information Systems

Director 488-8852, Robert Edwards

Uniform Crime Reports 488-5221
Law Enforcement Data Center 488-6041
Crime Information 488-4931

Advisory Council

Criminal Justice Information Systems


Division of Staff Services

Director 488-2279, Gerald Bailey

Administrative Services 488-6861
Personnel Management Bureau 488-4814
Crime Laboratory Bureau 487-2503
Research and Training 488-1340






Department of Legal Affairs


Advisory Council

Crime Laboratory

Regional Crime Laboratories

Tallahassee (904)488-7071
Jacksonville (904)354-7157 SUNCOM 231-4027
Pensacola (904)436-8420 SUNCOM 295-8420
Tampa (813)272-3926 SUNCOM 571-3926
Sanford (305)323-4440 SUNCOM 352-7985



Division of Local Law Enforcement Assistance


(unfunded)


Advisory Bodies

Mutual Aid
Local Law Enforcement


DEPARTMENT OF LEGAL AFFAIRS


Jim Smith, Attorney General

(904)487-1963 SUNCOM 277-1963

The Capitol
Tallahassee 32301


Deputy Attorney General, J.
487-1963


Ken Tucker


Attorney General Support, Ken Detzner
487-1963

Public Affairs Officer, Don North
487-1963






Department of Legal Affairs


IDivision of Administration [

Director, Steven E. Wilkerson
487-1963

Administrative Services 488-4333 SUNCOM 278-4333
Phil Maher

Finance & Budget 488-6220
Henry Pitts

Personnel 488-4795
Sharon Austin

Legislative Affairs 487-1963
Dee Crusoe

Help Stop Crime 488-5804
Harvey Cotten

Purchasing 488-4333
Glen Rubin

IDivision of Criminal Appeals

Director, George Georgieff
488-1778

Regional Offices:

West Palm Beach (305)837-5062 Miami (305)377-5441
SUNCOM 454-5062 SUNCOM 452-5441
Robert Bogen Anthony Musto

Tampa (813)272-2670 Daytona Beach (904)252-1067
SUNCOM 571-2670 SUNCOM 352-7560
Charles Corces Dick Prospect


Division of General Legal Services

Director, Sydney McKenzie
488-1573

Tax Law 487-2142
Wilson Crump

Administrative Law 488-1891
Patricia Gleason

General Civil Litigation 488-1573
Mitchell Franks






Department of Legal Affairs


Antitrust Law 488-9105
Bill Bryant

Consumer Protection 488-8916
Nikki Ann Clark

Investigations 488-7750
Les Smithling

Organized Crime Unit 488-9935
Gary Conover


Division of Cabinet Affairs

Director, Nancy Linnan
487-1963

Cabinet Matters 487-1963
Bonnie Davis

Cabinet Liaison 487-1963
Charles Stampelos


Division of Opinions

Director, Louis Deal
487-2441

Research & Drafting 488-9853
Joslyn Wilson

Assignment & Docketing 487-1590
Inez Suber






Department of Natural Resources


DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS





SArmory Board

Chairman, Governor
Vice Chairman, Adjutant General

The Adjutant General and Chief of Staff

Major General Kennedy C. Bullard

(904)824-8461 SUNCOM 653-1100

State Arsenal
St. Augustine 32084



The Militia & Florida National Guard

Army
Air

*****





DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES




Executive Director

Dr. Elton J. Gissendanner

(904)488-1555

3900 Commonwealth Boulevard
Tallahassee 32303


Assistant Executive Director, Don E. Duden
488-7131

Clearing House, Grants Coordinator, Harry Harper
488-6343






Department of Natural Resources


Legislative & Cabinet Affairs Director, Charles Thomas
488-7150

Internal Inspector, Clifford Kidd
487-2916

Oil Spill Coordinator, Richard L. Healy
488-6407

Fixed Capital Outlay Coordinator, Art Wilde
487-2916

Internal Audit Section 488-9863
Supervisor, Gary Braddock

Attorneys: Henry Dean 488-5218 Mark Proctor 488-7837
Jack Pierce 488-9314


Division of Administration|

Director, Elton H. Revell
488-8587

Personnel Office 488-2996
Don Page

Education & Information Office 488-7326
Duane Bradford

Fiscal Services Office 488-1093
John H. Dull

Purchasing Section 488-6711
Dalton Hewett

Office Services Section 488-2892
J. W. Johnson

Division of Marine Resources

Director, Edwin A. Joyce, Jr.
488-6058

Bureau of Marketing & Extension Services 488-0163
Chief, O. B. Lee

Bureau of Beaches & Shores 488-3180
Chief, Deborah Athos





Department of Natural Resources


Marine Science & Technology (813)896-8626, SUNCOM 523-1153
Chief, Karen A. Steidinger, Ph.D.

Bureau of Marine Resource Regulations and Development
488-5473
Acting Chief, Doug Morris


Division of Resource Management

Director, Casey Gluckman
488-3177

Bureau of Geology 488-4191
Gunter Building
Chief, C. W. Hendry, Jr.

Bureau of Aquatic Plants Research & Control 488-5631
Chief, (vacant)


Division of Recreation & Parks

Director, Ney C. Landrum
488-6131

Bureau of Recreation Planning & Local Assistance
488-6242
Chief, James W. Pearce

Bureau of Land Acquisition & Development 488-2191
Chief, Douglass Strickland

Bureau of Park Operations 488-8666
Chief, James A. Cook

Division of Law Enforcement

Director, Colonel John J. Brown
488-6559

Assistant Director 488-5600
Lt. Colonel John Walker

Field Investigative Unit 488-2642
Major Clifford Willis

Equipment, Records & Training 487-2174
Jim Greene

Bureau of Licenses & Boat Registrations 488-1195
Chief, O. B. Clark






Department of Natural Resources


[Division of State Lands I

Director, Richard P. Ludington
488-2725

Assistant Director
(vacant)

Bureau of Land Acquisition 488-5321
Chief, Vince Martinez

Bureau of State Lands Management 488-9120
Chief, Ted Forsgren

Bureau of Survey & Mapping 488-2427
Chief, George M. Cole, Jr.



Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust I

Governor & Cabinet


The Governor and Cabinet sit on certain matters
relating to State land. Staff functions
are performed by the Division of State Lands.


Independent Entities Supervised by the Department

Suwannee River Authority
(904)496-3311, Gainesville
Chairman, Martin E. Griner

Canal Authority
(904)389-2009, Jacksonville
Manager, Colonel Giles L. Evans, Jr.

West Coast Inland Navigation District
SUNCOM 552-7060, Sarasota
Executive Director, Colonel Charles Furbee

Florida Inland Navigation District
SUNCOM 451-5233, Riviera Beach
General Manager, Colonel Sterling K. Eisiminger

Interstate Fisheries Advisory Commissions

Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission
Executive Director: Irwin M. Alperin
1717 Massachusetts Avenue, N. W.
Washington, D. C. 20036
(202)387-5330






Parole & Probation Commission


Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission
Executive Director: Charles H. Lyles
P. O. Box 726
Ocean Springs, Mississippi 39564
(601)875-5912


PAROLE & PROBATION COMMISSION


1309 Winewood Boulevard
Tallahassee 32301


Administrative Services 488-3415
Director, Bobby G. Paulk

Personnel & Training 488-3415
George R. Dillard

Planning & Evaluation 488-3415
Jay D. Farris

Parole Services 488-6194
Director, Judith A. Wolson

Field Services 488-1290
Supervisor, Howard L. Miller


Interstate Compact 488-4670
David E. Roberts

MCR & Work Release 488-4819
Julius K. Sturm

Executive Clemency 488-0610
Herbert M. Greenwood

Legal 488-4460
Malcolm S. Greenfield

Parole Revocations 488-0611
Harry T. Dodd


Parole & Probation Commission Members

Chairperson: Barbara Ann Greadington, 488-5111, SUNCOM 278-5111
Jack V. Blanton, 488-2158, SUNCOM 278-2158
Maurice G. Crockett, 488-0476, SUNCOM 278-0476
Ray E. Howard, 488-2516, SUNCOM 278-2516
Anabel Mitchell, 488-0694, SUNCOM 278-0694
Charles J. Scriven, 488-0326, SUNCOM 278-0326
Kenneth W. Simmons, 488-3237, SUNCOM 278-3237
Louie L. Wainwright, 488-7480, SUNCOM 278-7480






Department of Professional Regulation


DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL REGULATION




Secretary

Nancy Kelley Wittenberg

(904)487-2252

Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301


Executive Secretary, Linda Matthews

Assistant Secretary, Charles E. Barner, Jr.


Finance & Accounting Director 487-2100, Charles Oliver
Assistant Finance & Accounting Director, Mary Kay Asbury

Personnel Officer 488-0583, Elsie Crowell

Public Information 487-2252, Diana L. Hull

Purchasing 487-1126, William Buckhalt


Division of Administrative Services |

Acting Director 487-1905, Ida Cameron


Office of Records Administration, Charles Beck

Office of Examination Services, Mary Alice Palmer


Division of Legal Services

Director/General Counsel 488-0062, Michael Schwartz

Director of Investigative Services, Edward Ashley

Consumer Protection Administrator, Diane Baldwin


Division of Professions

Director, H. F. Bevis






Department of Professional Regulation


BOARDS


Accountancy
Executive Director, C. A. Hartley
3131 N.W. 13th Street
Gainesville 32601
(904)372-2032 SUNCOM 620-5120

Architecture
Executive Director, Herbert Coons, Jr.
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-6685 SUNCOM 278-6685

Barbers
Executive Director, Myrtle Aase
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-6888 SUNCOM 278-6888

Chiropractic
Executive Director, Jane Raker
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)487-2520 SUNCOM 277-2520

Construction Industry Licensing
Executive Director, James Linnan
P. O. Box 2
Jacksonville 32202
(904)359-6310 SUNCOM 694-6310

Cosmetology
Executive Director, Myrtle Aase
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-5702 SUNCOM 278-5702

Dentistry
Executive Director, Fred Varn
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)487-2395 SUNCOM 277-2395






Department of Professional Regulation


Electrical Contractors
Executive Director, Allen R. Smith, Jr.
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-9630 SUNCOM 278-9630

Engineers
Executive Director, Allen R. Smith, Jr.
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-9630 SUNCOM 278-9630

Funeral Directors & Embalmers
Executive Director, C. A. Hartley
Room 507, 111 East Coastline Drive
Jacksonville 32202
(904)359-6321 SUNCOM 694-6321

Land Surveyors
Executive Director, Allen R. Smith, Jr.
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-9630 SUNCOM 278-9630

Landscape Architects
Executive Director, Herbert Coons, Jr.
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-6685 SUNCOM 278-6685

Massage
Executive Director, Jane Raker
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)487-2520 SUNCOM 277-2520

Medical Examiners
Executive Director, Dorothy Faircloth
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-7614 SUNCOM 278-7614

Naturopathic Examiners
Executive Director, Dorothy Faircloth
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-7614 SUNCOM 278-7614






Department of Professional Regulation


Nursing
Executive Director, Helen P. Keefe
Room 504, 111 East Coastline Drive
Jacksonville 32202
(904)359-6331 SUNCOM 694-6331

Nursing Home Administrators
Executive Director, Mildred Gardner
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-7484 SUNCOM 278-7484

Opticians, Dispensing
Executive Director, Fred Varn
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)487-2395 SUNCOM 277-2395

Optometry
Executive Director, Mildred Gardner
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-7484 SUNCOM 278-7484

Osteopathic Medical Examiners
Executive Director, Dorothy Faircloth
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-7614 SUNCOM 278-7614

Pharmacy
Executive Director, Wanda Willis
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-7546 SUNCOM 278-7546

Port Pilots
Executive Director, Jane Raker
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)487-2520 SUNCOM 277-2520

Podiatry
Executive Director, Dorothy Faircloth
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-7614 SUNCOM 278-7614






Department of Revenue


Real Estate
Executive Director, C. B. "Joe" Stafford
P. O. Box 1900
Orlando 32802
(305)423-6071 SUNCOM 344-6071

Veterinary Medicine
Executive Director, Jane Raker
Old Courthouse Square Building
130 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee 32301
(904)487-2520 SUNCOM 277-2520


DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE


Executive Director

Randy Miller

(904)488-5050 SUNCOM 278-5050

Carlton Building
Tallahassee 32301

Secretary, Rae M. Hutchinson


Executive Assistant, Louie
487-1453 SUNCOM 277-1453


L. Wainwright, Jr.


Inspector General, Larry D. Wood
488-4328 SUNCOM 278-4328
Secretary, Jackie Hallman






Department of Revenue


Assistant Executive Director, Ronald W. Thomas
488-5846 SUNCOM 278-5846
Secretary, Maxine H. Givens

Legal Services 487-1876 SUNCOM 277-1876, Robert A. Pierce
Secretary, Mary L. Ford

Data Processing 488-3171 SUNCOM 278-3171, A. L. "Bud" Savary
Secretary, Jacqueline L. Rudd

Research, Statistics, Forecasting 488-5630 SUNCOM 278-5630,
Larry Voorhies
Secretary, Anne McKnight

Planning and Budget 488-5009 SUNCOM 278-5009, Darrell Smith

Investigations 488-3837 SUNCOM 278-3837, W. D. Phillips
Secretary, Rosemary Hines


Division of Administration

Director 488-6272 SUNCOM 278-6272, James E. Bernard
Secretary, Karen J. Owens
Assistant Director 488-2321 SUNCOM 278-2321, Thomas D. Cooper

Revenue Processing 488-7162 SUNCOM 278-7162, Otto B. Hough

Finance and Accounting 488-5949 SUNCOM 278-5949 Yvonne Hutto
Secretary, Charlotte Beard

Education Coordinator 487-2426 SUNCOM 277-2426, (vacant)
Secretary, Belinda A. Gramling

Training Specialist 487-2622 SUNCOM 277-2622 Becky Sharman

Personnel 488-2635 SUNCOM 278-2635, William P. Fritchman
Secretary, Jo Ann Palmer

Purchasing & Supply 488-5445 SUNCOM 278-5445, Ralph C. Ferrell
Secretary, Jacquelyn L. Williams

Equal Opportunity Coordinator 488-2900 SUNCOM 278-2900,
Gary W. Johnson

Public Information Office 488-3298 SUNCOM 278-3298, Susan Yates


Division of Ad Valorem Tax

Director 488-3338 SUNCOM 278-3338, Edward L. Brooks
Secretary, Dona G. McGrew

Assistant Director, Felix H. Treadway






Department of Revenue


Deputy Director, M. Eugene White

Technical Assistance & Service, Roy E. Parrish, Jr.
Secretary, Opal L. Hyatt

Field Evaluations, Richard L. Dunmire
Secretary, Jan B. Wooten

Tax Roll Evaluation, Hugh W. Catts, Jr.


Division of Audits

Director 488-0173 SUNCOM 278-0173, Samuel D. Alexander
Secretary, Brenda G. Rowan

Assistant Director 488-0320 SUNCOM 278-0320, Thomas H. Swindal
Secretary, Linda Clark

Technical Assistance 488-3845 SUNCOM 278-3845, Glenn Bedonie
Secretary, Loretta F. Lewis

Audit Selection 487-2810 SUNCOM 277-2810, Stephen J. Barger, Jr.
Secretary, Sarah Lopez

Audit Activity 488-0310 SUNCOM 278-0310, Billy R. Hammock
Secretary, Wendy J. Hutchinson



Division of Collection & Enforcement

Director 488-2841 SUNCOM 278-2841, Frank S. Puffer
Secretary, Barbara Zeigler

Assistant Director 488-5545 SUNCOM 278-5545, James R. Maddox
Secretary, Donna R. Kietzer

Returns Processing 488-0470 SUNCOM 278-0470, William D. Mayo
Secretary, Nell M. Hawthorne

Licensing & Registration 488-6800 SUNCOM 278-6800,
William M. Stanley
Secretary, Sylvia L. Jenkins

Collections 488-5256 SUNCOM 278-5256, George E. Taylor
Secretary, Rachel G. Oliver






Department of State


DEPARTMENT OF STATE




George Firestone, Secretary of State

(904)488-3680 SUNCOM 278-3680

The Capitol
Tallahassee 32301

Information: 488-3680 SUNCOM 278-3680

Assistant Secretary of State, Thomas E. Gardner
488-3680 SUNCOM 278-3680

Deputy Secretary of State, Ronald M. Brown
488-3680 SUNCOM 278-3680

Deputy Secretary of State, Randall Kelley
488-3680 SUNCOM 278-3680

Deputy Secretary for Elections, Dorothy Glisson
488-7690 SUNCOM 278-7690

General Counsel, Steve Nall
488-7220 SUNCOM 278-7220

Cabinet Advisor, William Stevens
488-3684 SUNCOM 278-3684

Information Officer, Jim Barrett
488-3684 SUNCOM 278-3684

Executive Assistant, Pam Pingree
488-3680 SUNCOM 278-3680

Legislative Affairs, Richard Miller
488-3680 SUNCOM 278-3680

Advisory Bodies

Elections Commission
Fine Arts Council






Department of State


Division of Administration
Thomas E. Gardner, Assistant Secretary of State

Director, Brenda M. Carson
488-3963 SUNCOM 278-3963
The Capitol
Tallahassee 32301

Bureau of Personnel Services 488-0203 SUNCOM 278-0203
Bureau Chief, Paul Bechstein

Bureau of Financial Management 488-0100 SUNCOM 278-0100
Bureau Chief, Dennis Brooks

Bureau of Management Systems 488-1176 SUNCOM 278-1176
Bureau Chief, James Thomas

Bureau of General Services 488-1802 SUNCOM 278-1802
Bureau Chief, Ira Chester

Bureau of Planning & Budgeting 488-1176 SUNCOM 278-1176
Bureau Chief, Hal Lench


Division of Archives, History & Records Management
Randall Kelley, Deputy Secretary of State

Director, L. Ross Morrell
488-1480 SUNCOM 278-1480
R. A. Gray Building
Tallahassee 32301

Archives & Records Management 487-2180 SUNCOM 277-2180
Bureau Chief, F. Randy Ritter

Historical Museums 488-1484 SUNCOM 278-1484
Bureau Chief, James MacBeth

Historical Sites & Properties 487-2333 SUNCOM 277-2333
Bureau Chief, George Percy

Publications 488-9868 SUNCOM 278-9868
Bureau Chief, Thomas P. Llewellyn


Division of Library Services
Randall Kelley, Deputy Secretary of State

Director, Barratt Wilkins
487-2651 SUNCOM 277-2651
R. A. Gray Building
Tallahassee 32301






Department of State


Library Services 487-2651 SUNCOM 277-2651
Bureau Chief, Ron Kanen


Library Development 487-2651 SUNCOM 277-2651
Bureau Chief, Virginia C. Grigg

Library Support Services 487-2527 SUNCOM 277-2527
Bureau Chief, Freddie Ann Mellichamp

Advisory Body

Library Council
487-2651 SUNCOM 277-2651
Secretary, Barratt Wilkins


Division of Cultural Affairs
Randall Kelley, Deputy Secretary of State

Director, Rebecca Kushner
487-2980 SUNCOM 277-2980
R. A. Gray Building
Tallahassee 32301

Advisory Bodies

Fine Arts Council
487-2980 SUNCOM 277-2980
Rick Fallon

Ringling Museum of Art
(813)355-5101 SUNCOM 535-1101
Director, Dick Carroll

Asolo State Theater
(813)355-7715 SUNCOM 552-7320
Director, David Levenson


SHistoric Preservation Boards
Randall Kelley, Deputy Secretary of State

Coordinator, Lee Warner
487-1780 SUNCOM 277-1780
R. A. Gray Building
Tallahassee 32301

Florida Folklife Program (904)397-2192 SUNCOM 620-5480
Director, Phillip A. Werndli

Boca Raton Board (305)395-6766 SUNCOM 395-6766
Administrative Assistant, Sanford I. Smith






Department of State


Key West Board (305)294-7511 SUNCOM 294-7511
Director, Wright Langley

Pensacola Board (904)434-1042 SUNCOM 434-1042
Director, James W. Moody, Jr.

St. Augustine Board SUNCOM 620-5455
Director, William R. Adams

Tallahassee Board (904)488-3901 SUNCOM 278-3901
Director, Nancy Dobson

Tampa/Hillsborough Board SUNCOM 571-3844
Director, Stephanie E. Ferrell

Broward Board (305)921-3871
Director, Marlyn Kemper


Division of Elections
Dorothy Glisson, Deputy Secretary for Elections

Director, Dorothy Glisson
488-7690 SUNCOM 278-7690
The Capitol
Tallahassee 32301

Administrative Code Section 488-8427 SUNCOM 278-8427
Bureau Chief, Liz Cloud

Laws 488-2766 SUNCOM 278-2766
Bureau Chief, Nancy Kavanaugh

Notaries 488-7690 SUNCOM 278-7690
Bureau Chief, Becky Rimes

Elections Records 488-7690 SUNCOM 278-7690
Bureau Chief, Linda Davis


Division of Corporations
Ronald M. Brown, Deputy Secretary of State

Director, Dana McKinnon
488-9636 SUNCOM 278-9636
The Capitol

Corporations Records 488-9383 SUNCOM 278-9383
Bureau Chief, Nettie Sims
Assistant Chief, Phyllis Thomas

Uniform Commercial Code 488-1010 SUNCOM 278-1010
Bureau Chief, Floyd R. Self

Information: 488-9000 SUNCOM 278-9000






Department of Transportation


Division of Licensin
Ronald M. Brown, Deputy Secretary of State

Director, Donald Hazelton
488-5381 SUNCOM 278-5381
Winchester Building


License Issuance Bureau 488-5381
Bureau Chief, Steven T. Barnes


SUNCOM 278-5381


Charitable Solicitations 488-5381 SUNCOM
Margery Cate

Regulation & Enforcement 488-5381 SUNCOM
Bureau Chief, Dennis English


SRegional Offices
Ronald M. Brown, Deputy Secretary of State

Coordinator, Earl Cushing
488-5123 SUNCOM 278-5123
The Capitol


278-5381


278-5381


DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION


Secretary

Jacob D. Varn

(904)488-6721

Burns Building
Tallahassee 32301

Information: 488-3111

Inspector General
Management Review & Evaluation

State Transportation Engineer
Consultant Negotiator





Department of Transportation


Assistant State Transportation Engineer
Production Management

District 1 Bartow District 2 Lake City
(813)533-8161 SUNCOM 557-1011 (904)752-3300 SUNCOM 281-1200

District 3 Chipley District 4 Fort Lauderdale
(904)638-0250 SUNCOM 254-1231 (305)524-8621 SUNCOM 421-1210

District 5 DeLand District 6 Miami
(904)734-2171 SUNCOM 373-1200 (305)377-5350 SUNCOM 452-5350


Division of Administration

Deputy Secretary, Larry K. O'Dell
488-4403

Minority Programs Coordinator

General Counsel

Deputy Director, Financial Administration
Comptroller
Contracts
Information Systems & Services
Programming & Budget

Deputy Director, Management Services
Administrative Services
Personnel
Purchasing
Warehouse & Distribution
Public Information


Division of Planning & Programming

Director, Earnest W. Elliott
488-3329

Federal-State Programs Coordinator

Legislative Programs Coordinator

Strategic Planning

Transportation Priorities

Assistant Director, Planning & Programming

Transportation Planning






Department of Transportation


Division of Public Transportation Operations

Director, William W. Miller
488-8261

Assistant Director
Surface
Aviation


Division of Road Operations|

Director, Jay W. Brown
488-7340

Deputy Director Operations

Construction
Maintenance
Materials & Research

Deputy Director Services

Value Engineering
Architectural Services
Right of Way
Estimates
Toll Facilities
Turnpike Management

Deputy Director Development

Design
Topography
Traffic Operations
Environment






Department of Veteran & Community Affairs


DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN & COMMUNITY AFFAIRS




Secretary

Joan M. Heggen

(904)488-8466

Howard Building
2571 Executive Center Circle, East
Tallahassee 32301

Deputy Secretary, John G. Burke 488-8466

Administrative Services Director, Lee Canterbury 488-8466

General Counsel, Mary Clark 488-0410

Office of Substate Program Development 488-0410
Director, Cecelia Bonifay


Office of Community Services

Director, Cheryl D. Cromwell
(904)488-7572
Howard Building
2571 Executive Center Circle, East
Tallahassee 32301


Division of Public Safety Planning & Assistance

Director, Robert S. Wilkerson
(904)488-6001
530 Carlton Building
Tallahassee 32301


Division of Veterans Affairs

Director, Robert R. Erskine
(813)898-4443
P. O. Box 1437
St. Petersburg 33731





Department of Veteran & Community Affairs


State Approval for Veterans Training
Chief, Ed Finley
(904)488-2859
1720 South Gadsden Street
Tallahassee 32301


Division of Local Resource Management

Director, Michael C. Garretson
(904)488-2356
2571 Executive Center Circle, East
Tallahassee 32301

Advisory Bodies

Council of Community Affairs
Inter-Departmental Coordinating Council on Community Services
Florida Board of Building Codes & Standards
Governor's Council on State Housing Goals
'701' Advisory Council
Florida Council on Criminal Justice
Veterans Affairs Advisory Council
Governor's Commission on Highway Safety









Legislative Branch






Legislative Branch


THE LEGISLATURE


For specific information about the members of the
Legislature and its committees write the Secretary of
the Senate or the Clerk of the House. Their names
and addresses appear on these pages.


THE SENATE


President


THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Speaker


W. D. Childers

409 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-5176


President pro tempore

N. Curtis Peterson, Jr.

405 Senate Office Building
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-6260


Secretary


Joe Brown


Ralph H. Haben, Jr.

420 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-1450


Speaker pro tempore

Barry Kutun

420 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-0690


Clerk of the House


Allen Morris


404 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-1621

Sergeant at Arms

John D. Melton

403 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-1383


427 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-1157

Sergeant at Arms

Wayne Westmark

422 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-8224


See following pages for list of legislators





Legislative Branch


THE SENATE


1980-1982

Democrats (27) Republicans (13)

Counties in District and Senator


District

ESCAMBIA, OKALOOSA, SANTA ROSA, part of WALTON

1 W. D. Childers, Pensacola (D)

2 Thomas J. "Tom" Tobiassen, Pensacola (R)

BAY, CALHOUN, FRANKLIN, GADSDEN, GULF, HOLMES, JACKSON, JEFFERSON,
LEON, LIBERTY, MADISON, WAKULLA, WASHINGTON, parts of TAYLOR, WALTON

3 Dempsey J. Barron, Panama City (D)

4 Pat Thomas, Quincy (D)

ALACHUA, BAKER, BRADFORD, COLUMBIA, DIXIE, GILCHRIST,
HAMILTON, LAFAYETTE, MARION, NASSAU, SUWANNEE, UNION,
parts of CLAY, LEVY, PUTNAM, TAYLOR

5 Sherrill Nathan "Pete" Skinner, Lake City (D)

6 George G. Kirkpatrick, Jr., Gainesville (D)

Part of DUVAL

7 Dan Jenkins, Jacksonville (D)

8 Joe Carlucci, Jacksonville (D)

9 Mattox S. Hair, Jacksonville (D)

FLAGLER, part of VOLUSIA

10 Edgar M. Dunn, Jr., Ormond Beach (D)

ST. JOHNS, SUMTER, parts of CLAY, DUVAL, LAKE, PUTNAM, VOLUSIA

11 Richard H. "Dick" Langley, North Lake Minneola (R)

CITRUS, HERNANDO, POLK, parts of LEVY, OSCEOLA, PASCO

12 N. Curtis Peterson, Jr., Lakeland (D)

13 Alan Trask, Winter Haven (D)






Legislative Branch


Parts of LAKE, ORANGE

14 George Stuart, Jr., Orlando (D)

15 Toni Jennings, Orlando (R)

BREVARD, SEMINOLE, parts of ORANGE, OSCEOLA

16 Clark Maxwell, Jr., Melbourne (R)

17 John W. Vogt, Cocoa Beach (D)

Part of PINELLAS

18 John T. Ware, St. Petersburg (R)

19 Gerald S. "Jerry" Rehm, Dunedin (R)

20 Mary R. Grizzle, Indian Rocks Beach (R)

HILLSBOROUGH, parts of PASCO, PINELLAS

21 David H. McClain, Tampa (R)

22 Malcolm E. Beard, Seffner (D)

23 Pat Frank, Tampa (D)

DeSOTO, GLADES, HARDEE, HIGHLANDS, MANATEE, OKEECHOBEE

24 Patrick K. "Pat" Neal, Bradenton (D)

CHARLOTTE, SARASOTA, part of LEE

25 Warren S. Henderson, Venice (R)

HENDRY, INDIAN RIVER, MARTIN, ST.LUCIE, parts of LEE, PALM BEACH

26 Harry A. Johnston, II, West Palm Beach (D)

27 Thomas F. "Tom" Lewis, North Palm Beach (R)

28 Donnell C. "Don" Childers, West Palm Beach (D)

COLLIER, parts of BROWARD, PALM BEACH

29 J. W. "Bill" Stevens, Parkland (R)

30 Van B. Poole, Fort Lauderdale (R)

31 James A. "Jim" Scott, Fort Lauderdale (R)

Part of BROWARD

32 Kenneth C. "Ken" Jenne, Hollywood (D)






Legislative Branch


Parts of BROWARD, DADE

33 John Allen Hill, Miami (D)

34 Sherman S. Winn, Miami (D)

Part of DADE

35 Jack D. Gordon, Miami Beach (D)

36 Paul B. Steinberg, Miami Beach (D)

37 Gwen Margolis, North Miami (D)

MONROE, part of DADE

38 Robert W. "Bob" McKnight, Miami (D)

39 Richard R. "Dick" Renick, Miami (D)

40 Dick Anderson, Miami (D)






Legislative Branch


THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1980-1982

Democrats (81) Republicans (39)

Counties in District and Representative


District

Part of ESCAMBIA

1 Grover C. Robinson, III, Pensacola (D)

2 Thomas R. "Tom" Patterson, Pensacola (D)

3 Clyde H. "Jack" Hagler, Pensacola (D)

OKALOOSA, parts of ESCAMBIA, SANTA ROSA, WALTON

4 Bolley L. "Bo" Johnson, Gulf Breeze (D)

5 Kenneth E. "Ken" Boles, Fort Walton (D)

6 James G. Ward, Fort Walton Beach (D)

HOLMES, parts of JACKSON, WALTON, WASHINGTON

7 Sam Mitchell, Vernon (D)

Parts of BAY, WALTON, WASHINGTON

8 Ronald Clyde "Ron" Johnson, Panama City (D)

CALHOUN, GULF, parts of BAY, GADSDEN, JACKSON, LIBERTY

9 Leonard J. Hall, Callaway (D)

FRANKLIN, parts of GADSDEN, JEFFERSON, LIBERTY, TAYLOR, WAKULLA

10 James Harold Thompson, Quincy (D)

LEON, parts of JEFFERSON, MADISON, WAKULLA

11 Don C. Price, Tallahassee (D)

12 Herbert F. "Herb" Morgan, Tallahassee (D)

COLUMBIA, HAMILTON, parts of MADISON, SUWANNEE

13 Wayne Hollingsworth, Lake City (D)






Legislative Branch


CITRUS, DIXIE, GILCHRIST, LAFAYETTE, LEVY, parts of HERNANDO,
MARION, SUWANNEE, TAYLOR

14 Gene Hodges, Cedar Key (D)

BAKER, NASSAU, parts of DUVAL, UNION

15 George A. Crady, Yulee (D)

Part of DUVAL

16 Arnett E. Girardeau, D.D.S., Jacksonville (D)

17 John Thomas, Jacksonville (D)

18 John W. Lewis, III, Jacksonville (D)

19 Andrew E. "Andy" Johnson, Jacksonville (D)

20 Carl Ogden, Jacksonville (D)

21 Thomas L. "Tommy" Hazouri, Jacksonville (D)

22 Steve Pajcic, Jacksonville (D)

23 Frederick B. "Fred" Tygart, Jacksonville (R)

24 William G. "Bill" Bankhead, Jacksonville (R)

BRADFORD, CLAY, part of St. Johns

25 Frank Williams, Starke (D)

ALACHUA, parts of MARION, PUTNAM, UNION

26 Sidney "Sid" Martin, Hawthorne (D)

27 Jon L. Mills, Gainesville (D)

Parts of FLAGLER, PUTNAM, ST. JOHNS

28 Hamilton D. Upchurch, Elkton (D)

VOLUSIA, part of FLAGLER

29 Tom C. Brown, Port Orange (D)

30 Samuel P. Bell, III, Ormond Beach (D)

31 T. K. Wetherell, Allandale (D)

Parts of LAKE, MARION

32 Christian "Chris" Meffert, Ocala (D)






Legislative Branch


Parts of ORANGE, SEMINOLE

33 Bob Hattaway, Altamonte Springs (D)

Parts of LAKE, MARION, SEMINOLE

34 Bobby Brantley, Longwood (R)

Parts of LAKE, MARION, SUMTER

35 Everett A. Kelly, Astatula (D)

Parts of HERNANDO, PASCO, POLK, SUMTER

36 Charles R. "Chuck" Smith, Brooksville (D)

Parts of PASCO, PINELLAS

37 Ronald R. "Ron" Richmond, Holiday (R)

Part of ORANGE

38 Bruce McEwan, Orlando (R)

39 Daniel Webster, Orlando (R)

40 Richard "Rich" Crotty, Orlando (R)

41 Fran Carlton, Orlando (D)

42 Thomas B. "Tom" Drage, Jr., Orlando (R)

43 Dick J. Batchelor, Orlando (D)

Parts of BREVARD, ORANGE, SEMINOLE

44 Jason Steele, Rockledge (R)

45 Winston W. "Bud" Gardner, Jr., Titusville (D)

46 Marilyn Evans-Jones, Melbourne (R)

47 Timothy D. "Tim" Deratany, Indialantic (R)

INDIAN RIVER, parts of BREVARD, OKEECHOBEE, OSCEOLA, ST. LUCIE

48 R. Dale Patchett, Vero Beach (R)

Parts of HIGHLANDS, OSCEOLA, POLK

49 Robert B. "Bob" Crawford, Winter Haven (D)

50 Beverly B. Burnsed, Lakeland (D)





Legislative Branch


51 Gene Ready, Lakeland (D)

52 C. Fred Jones, Auburndale (D)

Part of PINELLAS

53 Peter M. "Pete" Dunbar, Crystal Beach (R)

54 S. Curtis "Curt" Kiser, Palm Harbor (R)

55 James Harrison "Jim" Smith, Jr., Clearwater (R)

56 Betty Easley, Largo (R)

57 Dennis L. Jones, D.C., Treasure Island (R)

58 George F. Hieber, II, St. Petersburg (R)

59 Robert E. "Bob" Melby, O.D., St. Petersburg (R)

60 T. M. "Tom" Woodruff, St. Petersburg (R)

61 Dorothy Eaton Sample, St. Petersburg (R)

Parts of HILLSBOROUGH, POLK

62 Carl Carpenter, Jr., Plant City (D)

63 S. L. "Spud" Clements, Jr., Brandon (D)

64 John A. Grant, Jr., Tampa (R)

65 James S. "Trooper Jim" Foster, Odessa (D)

Part of Hillsborough

66 H. Lee Moffitt, Tampa (D)

67 Elvin L. Martinez, Tampa (D)

68 Richard S. "Dick" Hodes, M.D., Tampa (D)

69 George H. Sheldon, Tampa (D)

70 Helen Gordon Davis, Tampa (D)

HARDEE, parts of MANATEE, SARASOTA

71 Ralph H. Haben, Jr., Palmetto (D)

72 Lawrence F. "Larry" Shackelford, Palmetto (D)





Legislative Branch


Parts of CHARLOTTE, MANATEE, SARASOTA

73 Thomas E. "Tom" Danson, Jr., Sarasota (R)

74 Ted Ewing, Venice (R)

DeSOTO, parts of CHARLOTTE, HIGHLANDS, SARASOTA

75 Frederic H. "Fred" Burrall, Port Charlotte (R)

Parts of MARTIN, ST. LUCIE

76 Charles L. "Chuck" Nergard, Port St. Lucie (R)

Parts of MARTIN, OKEECHOBEE, PALM BEACH

77 William G. "Doc" Myers, M.D., Hobe Sound (R)

Parts of BROWARD, PALM BEACH

78 Ray Liberti, West Palm Beach (D)

79 Eleanor Weinstock, Palm Beach (D)

80 James L. "Jim" Watt, Lake Park (R)

81 Reid Moore, Jr., Palm Beach (R)

82 Bernard "Doc" Kimmel, M.D., West Palm Beach (R)

83 Frank S. Messersmith, Lake Worth (R)

Part of BROWARD

84 Thomas J. "Tom" Bush, Fort Lauderdale (R)

85 Terence T. "Terry" O'Malley, Lauderhill (D)

86 Linda C. Cox, Fort Lauderdale (D)

87 Robert M. Woodburn, D.D.S., Wilton Manors (R)

88 Tom Gustafson, Fort Lauderdale (D)

COLLIER, GLADES, parts of HENDRY, HIGHLANDS, LEE

89 Mary Ellen Hawkins, Naples (R)

Parts of CHARLOTTE, HENDRY, LEE

90 Franklin B. Mann, Fort Myers (D)

91 Hugh Paul Nuckolls, Fort Myers (R)





Legislative Branch


Parts of BROWARD, DADE

92 Tom McPherson, Fort Lauderdale (D)

93 Harold J. Dyer, Hollywood (D)

94 Frederick "Fred" Lippman, Hollywood (D)

95 Walter C. "Walt" Young, Pembroke Pines (D)

96 Lawrence J. "Larry" Smith, Hollywood (D)

97 David J. Lehman, M.D., Hollywood (D)

Part of DADE

98 Elaine Gordon, North Miami (D)

99 Barry Kutun, Miami Beach (D)

100 Virginia L. Rosen, North Miami (D)

101 Harold W. "Hal" Spaet, Miami Beach (D)

102 Michael Friedman, Miami Beach (D)

103 Ronald A. "Ron" Silver, North Miami Beach (D)

104 William Ray Hodges, Hialeah (D)

105 Joe Lang Kershaw, Miami (D)

106 Carrie P. Meek, Miami (D)

107 A. M. "Tony" Fontana, Miami Lakes (D)

108 Robert R. "Bob" Reynolds, Miami Lakes (D)

109 Joseph M. "Joe" Gersten, South Miami (D)

110 Roberta Fox, Coral Gables (D)

111 C. Thomas "Tom" Gallagher, III, Coconut Grove (R)

112 Lawrence H. "Larry" Plummer, Coconut Grove (D)

113 William E. "Bill" Sadowski, Miami (D)

114 John "Gus" Plummer, Miami (R)

115 James K. "Jim" Brodie, Miami (R)

116 Dexter W. Lehtinen, Perrine (D)

117 Scott W. McPherson, Miami (R)






Legislative Branch


118 Charles A. "Charlie" Hall, Miami (D)

119 Lawrence R. "Larry" Hawkins, Miami (D)

MONROE, part of DADE

120 Joseph B. "Joe" Allen, Jr., Key West (D)






Legislative Branch


ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES COMMITTEE, JOINT
11.60 FS


House
3 Members*


Senate
3 Members*


*1 from minority party

Executive Director: Carroll Webb
120 Holland Building
Tallahassee 32301
488-9110


AUDITING COMMITTEE, JOINT LEGISLATIVE
11.40 FS

House Senate
5 Members 5 Members







AUDITOR GENERAL

Art. III, Sec. 2, Const.
11.42 FS

Auditor General: 0. Ernest Ellison, Jr.
P. O. Box 1735 Zip 32302
231 Holland Building
Tallahassee 32301
488-5534 SUNCOM 278-5534






Legislative Branch


*Attorney General, in Opinion 076-54,
held the Commission to be
"a part of the Legislative Branch."


JOINT LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
11.147 FS

House Senate
3 Members* 3 Members*
*1 from minority party




BUDGET COMMITTEE, LEGISLATIVE
11.13 (5)(b) FS

Speaker of the House President of the Senate

Co-chairmen of the Joint Legislative Management Committee


ETHICS, COMMISSION ON*

Art. II, Sec. 8 (f),(h)(3)
112.321 FS

Speaker Appointees 2 President Appointees 2
Governor Appointees 5

Chairman: Joel K. Gustafson
Executive Director: Lawrence A. Gonzalez
2105 The Capitol, P. O. Box 6
Tallahassee 32302
488-7864


Administrative Services Division 11.148 FS
Director: Earl Bush 806 Capitol
488-4173 SUNCOM 278-4173


Executive Director 11.147(3)(b)FS
Thomas L. Wade, III
827 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301 488-2194
SUNCOM 278-2194






Legislative Branch


Fiscal Section 11.148(6) FS
Luther Bowen 804 Capitol 488-6501 SUNCOM 278-6501


Payroll Section 11.148(4) FS
Loiselle Bailey 802 Capitol
488-1917 SUNCOM 278-1917


Personnel Section 11.148(13) FS
Robert Taylor 801 Capitol 488-8604 SUNCOM 278-8604

I Purchasing Section 11.147(4)(a), 11.148(9) FS
Paul Messer 805 Capitol 488-2324 SUNCOM 278-2324


Law Book Distribution Section 11.243 FS
Wallace Fletcher 14LL Capitol
488-2323 SUNCOM 278-2323


Clinic Section
Delma Hart, R. N. 313 Capitol
488-3782 SUNCOM 278-3782

Economic & Demographic Research
Director: Dr. James Zingale
118 Holland Building
487-1402 SUNCOM 277-1402

Legislative Information Division 11.148(20) FS
Director: (Mrs.) Bunny Van Brunt
826 Capitol 488-4371 SUNCOM 278-4371

Legislative Library Services Division 11.148(17) FS
Director: B. Gene Baker
701 Capitol 488-2812 SUNCOM 278-2812

Statutory Revision Division 11.241, 11.148(21),
11.243 FS
Director: (Mrs.) Jane Harris
726 Capitol 488-8403 SUNCOM 278-8403

Legislative Systems & Data Processing
Director: Dozier Johnson
117 Holland Building 488-8412 SUNCOM 278-8412






Legislative Branch


PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION


[The 1978 Legislature, by Chapter 78-426,
declared the Commission to be "an arm of the
Legislative branch of government."]


101 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee 32301


Executive Director, David L. Swafford
488-7181 SUNCOM 278-7181

Deputy Executive Director/Administration, Jay McGlon
488-9794 SUNCOM 278-9794

Deputy Executive Director/Technical, William D. Talbott
488-3248 SUNCOM 278-3248

General Counsel, Arthur C. Canaday
488-7464 SUNCOM 278-7464

Commission Clerk, Steven C. Tribble
488-8371 SUNCOM 278-8371

Legal Department 487-2740 SUNCOM 277-2740
Director, Pat Wiggins

Administration Department 488-4733 SUNCOM 278-4733
Director, John Adams

Auditing & Financial Analysis Department 488-8147 SUNCOM 278-8147
Director, Gregory R. Follensbee

Rail Transportation Department 487-2091 SUNCOM 278-2091
Director, Paul Mattingly

Water & Sewer Department 488-8482 SUNCOM 278-8482
Director, Dale A. Knapp

Electric & Gas Department 488-8501 SUNCOM 278-8501
Director, Joseph D. Jenkins

Research & Management Studies 487-1325 SUNCOM 277-1325
Director, William James

Consumer Affairs Department 488-7238 SUNCOM 278-7238
Director, George B. Hanna

Communications Department 488-1280 SUNCOM 278-1280
Acting Director, Harold E. Janes






Legislative Branch


Public Service Commission Members


Members


Place of Residence
at Time of Appointment


Mrs. Katie Cowles Nichols, Tallahassee
(904)488-2181 SUNCOM 278-2181
John R. Marks, III, Tallahassee
(904)488-6943 SUNCOM 278-6943
Joseph P. Cresse, Tallahassee
(904)488-2986 SUNCOM 278-2986
Gerald L. "Jerry" Gunter, Titusville
(904)488-5573 SUNCOM 278-5573
Ms. Susan Leisner, Tampa
(904)488-7001 SUNCOM 278-7001


Term Ends

January 8, 1985

January 5, 1982

January 4, 1983

January 4, 1983

January 5, 1982


PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION NOMINATING COUNCIL
350.031 FS

Chairman: Nathaniel Polak
320 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-7024






Legislative Branch


House Program Administrator, Ms. Gail Albritton
414 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-0710

Senate Intern Program
Ms. Mary Peters
409 Capitol
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-5176


PUBLIC COUNSEL

Representing the Citizens
of the State of Florida
in Utility Related Matters

350.061-350.0614 FS

*Public Counsel: Jack Shreve
Room 4, Holland Building
Tallahassee 32301
488-9330

*Appointed by Joint Legislative Auditing Committee


LEGISLATIVE INTERNSHIP COMMITTEE

House of Representatives
11.30 FS

House 3 Members Faculty Members 2 Members


INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS
Part VI, 163 FS

Executive Director: Edward Montanaro
400 Lewis State Bank Building
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-9627









Judicial Branch






Judicial Branch


THE COURTS


I SUPREME COURT I


7 Justices


Chief Justice, Alan C. Sundberg, 488-0208 SUNCOM 278-0208
(Justices in order of seniority)
James C. Adkins, Jr., 488-8421 SUNCOM 278-8421
Joseph A. Boyd, Jr., 488-0007 SUNCOM 278-0007
Ben F. Overton, 488-2028 SUNCOM 278-2028
Arthur J. England, Jr., 488-2361 SUNCOM 278-2361
James E. Alderman, 488-0357 SUNCOM 278-0357
Parker Lee McDonald, 488-2281 SUNCOM 278-2281


Supreme Court Building Clerk: Sid J. White
Tallahassee 32301 488-0125 SUNCOM 278-0125


State Courts Administrator
Donald D. Conn
488-8621 SUNCOM 278-8621

Marshal: Tony Smilgin
488-8845, SUNCOM 278-8845



DISTRICT COURTS OF APPEAL


5 District Courts
41 Judges

First Appellate District

[1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 8th, and 14th Judicial Circuits]

Supreme Court Building
Tallahassee 32301
(904)488-6152

Judges: E. R. Mills, Jr., Guyte P. McCord, Jr.,
Robert P. Smith, Jr., Richard W. Ervin, III,
Anne C. Booth, Larry G. Smith, Douglass B. Shivers,
Leander J. Shaw, Jr., Winifred L. Wentworth,
James E. Joanos, and Ford L. Thompson






Judicial Branch


Second Appellate District

[6th, 10th, 12th, 13th, and 20th Judicial Circuits]

P. O. Drawer 327 (33802)
1005 East Memorial Boulevard
Lakeland 33801
(813)686-8171

Judges: John M. Scheb, Stephen H. Grimes,
Monterey Campbell, T. Frank Hobson,
Edward F. Boardman, T. Truett Ott,
Herboth S. Ryder, and Paul W. Danahy, Jr.

Third Appellate District

[llth and 16th Judicial Circuits]

P. O. Box 650307 (33165)
2001 SW 117th Avenue
Miami 33175
(305)552-2900

Judges: Phillip A. Hubbart, Thomas H. Barkdull, Jr.,
Norman Hendry, Alan R. Schwartz,
Joseph Nesbitt, Natalie Baskin,
Daniel S. Pearson, and Wilkie D. Ferguson, Jr.

Fourth Appellate District

[15th, 17th, and 19th Judicial Circuits]

P. O. Box A (33402)
1525 Palm Beach Lakes Boulevard
West Palm Beach 33401
(305)686-1903

Judges: Gavin K. Letts, James C. Downey,
Harry Lee Anstead, John H. Moore, II,
John R. Beranek, George W. Hersey,
Hugh S. Glickstein, and Daniel T. K. Hurley

Fifth Appellate District

[5th, 7th, 9th, and 18th Judicial Circuits]

P. O. Drawer CA (32014)
405 South Beach Street
Daytona Beach 32015
(904)255-8600

Judges: James C. Dauksch, Jr., Melvin Orfinger,
Warren H. Cobb, Frank D. Upchurch, Jr.,
Winifred Sharp, and Joseph A. Cowart, Jr.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs