<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 State Superintendents of Educa...
 Table of Contents
 Main


PALMM UFSPEC



Florida educational directory
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00053482/00002
 Material Information
Title: Florida educational directory
Alternate Title: Educational directory Florida
Physical Description: v. : ; 23 x 13 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- State Dept. of Education
Publisher: s.n.
Place of Publication: Tallahassee
Creation Date: 1941
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Education -- Directories -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
directory   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
Issuing Body: Issued by state superintendent of public instruction.
General Note: Title varies slightly.
General Note: Cover title.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 01569425
System ID: UF00053482:00002
 Related Items
Preceded by: State educational directory (Tallahassee, Fla.)
Succeeded by: Florida education directory

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front page 1
    State Superintendents of Education
        Front page 2
    Table of Contents
        Page 1
    Main
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
Full Text









FLORIDA

EDUCATIONAL DIRECTORY

November 1941


Colin English
State Superintendent of
Public Instruction

















UNITED STATES COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION
John W. Studebaker, Commissioner, Washington, D. C.
Miss Bess Goodykoontz, Assistant Commissioner,-Washington, D. C.


STATE SUPERINTENDENTS OF EDUCATION


State
Alabama
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Dist. of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washintgon
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming


Superintendent
A. H. Collins
E. D. Ring
Ralph B. Jones
Walter F. Dexter
Inez J. Lewis
Alonzo G. Grace
H. V. Holloway
Frank W. Ballou
Colin English
M. D. Collins
C. E. Roberts
John A. Wieland
Clement T. Malam
Jessie M. Parker
George L. McClenny
John W. Brooker
John E. Coxe
Harry Gilson
Albert S. Cook
Walter F. Downey
Eugene B. Elliott
H. E. Flynn
J. S. Vandiver
Lloyd W. King
Elizabeth Ireland
Charles W. Taylor
Mildred Bray
James N. Pringle
Charles H. Elliott
Mrs. Grace J. Corrigan
Ernest E. Cole
Clyde A. Erwm
A. E. Thompson
Kenneth C. Ray
A. L. Crable
Rex Putnam
Francis B. Haas
James F. Rockett
James H. Hope
J. F. Hines
B. O. Duggan
L. A. Woods
Charles H. Skidmore
Ralph E. Noble
Dabney Lancaster
Mrs. Pearl A. Wanamaker
W. W. Trent
John Callahan
Esther L. Anderson


Address
Montgomery
Phoenix
Little Rock
Sacramento
Denver
Hartford
Dover
Washington
Tallahassee
Atlanta
Boise
Springfield
Indianapolis
Des Moines
Topeka
Frankfort
Baton Rouge
Augusta
Baltimore
Boston
Lansing
St. Paul
Jackson
Jefferson City
Helena
Lincoln
Carson City
Concord
Trenton
Santa Fe
Albany
Raleigh
Bismark
Columbus
Oklahoma City
Salem
Harrisburg
Providence
Columbia
Pierre
Nashville
Austin
Salt Lake City
Montpelier
Richmond
Olympia
Charleston
Madison
Cheyenne
















FLORIDA


EDUCATIONAL DIRECTORY


November 1941


CONTENTS


Staff Members of State Department of Education ...................... 2
State Board of Education .............................. ...................... ...... 2
State Board of Control ........................ ....... ...................... 2
State Institutions of Higher Learning .......................................... 3
Other State Schools ........................ .............................. 3
Institutions of Higher Learning Not State Supported .................. 4
Florida Committee on Courses of Study ...................................... 5
Florida Education Association ................................................ ........ 6
Florida Congress of Parents and Teachers .................................. 7
County Superintendents Organization ........................................ 9
County Superintendents of Public Instruction ............................ 9
State Association of County School Board Members ................ 11
Members of County Boards of Public Instruction ................... 11
Vocational Rehabilitation ......................................... ............. .. 16
County and City Supervisors ...................................... ............. 17
Supervisors of Negro Schools ................................................. ....... 19
Jeanes Teachers ................................................ ........................ 19
Key to Tabulations .................................................. ................. 20
W hite and Negro School Centers .................................................. 20











STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
TALLAHASSEE

COLIN ENGLISH, State Superintendent
Mrs. Alice Chambers, Secretary

Staff Members
Division of Instruction:
M. W. Carothers, Director
Mrs. Dorothy Sauls, Secretary
M. L. Stone, Curriculum Director
W. T. Edwards, Assistant Curriculum Director
Joe Hall, Supervisor of Certification, Consultant in Physical and
Health Education
John A. Permenter, Consultant in Narcotics and Health Educa-
tion
Paul Eddy, Supervisor of School Evaluation, Editor of Depart-
ment Publications
Robert D. Dolley, Supervisor of Trade and Industrial Education
J. F. Williams, Supervisor of Agricultural Education
Claud M. Andrews, Supervisor of Vocational Rehabilitation
Miss Boletha Frojen, Supervisor of Home Economics
D. E. Williams, State Agent for Negro Education
Division of Administration and Finance:
Edgar L. Morphet, Director
Victoria Martin, Secretary
T. George Walker, Manager State Textbook Service, Supervisor
of Transportation
James L. Graham, School Plant Planning Service
James A. Stripling, School Architect
Thos. N. Morgan, Assistant in Finance and Statistics

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Hon. Spessard L. Holland, Governor, President
Hon. R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
Hon. J. Tom Watson, Attorney-General
Hon. J. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer
Hon. Colin English, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Secretary

STATE BOARD OF CONTROL
Hon. H. P. Adair, Jacksonville
Hon. R. H. Gore, Ft. Lauderdale
Hon. N. B. Jordan, Quincy
Hon. W. M. Palmer, Ocala
Hon. T. T. Scott, Live Oak
J. T. Diamond, Secretary, Tallahassee










STATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING
*University of Florida, Gainesville
John J. Tigert, President
H. W. Chandler, Dean of the University
J. W. Norman, Director, Summer Session
R. S. Johnson, Registrar
Walter B. Hill, Librarian
G. B. Simmons, Acting Dean, College of Education and Director,
Laboratory School
E. D. Hinckley, Director of Guidance
A. R. Mead, Director of Educational Research
H. E. Nutter, Director of Curriculum Laboratory
W. W. Little, Dean, General College
W. J..Matherly, Dean, College of Business Administration
T. R. Leigh, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
J. Weil, Dean, College of Engineering
H. R. Trusler, Dean, College of Law
H. H. Hume, Dean, College of Agriculture
T. M. Simpson, Dean, Graduate School
P. A. Foote, Director, School of Pharmacy
H. S. Newins, Director, School of Forestry
R. Weaver, Director, School of Architecture and Allied Arts
Bert Clair Riley, Dean, General Extension Division
K. H. Graham, Business Manager
*Florida State College for Women, Tallahassee
Doak S. Campbell, President
Edward Conradi, President Emeritus
S. R. Doyle, Registrar
W. G. Dodd, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
R. L. Eyman, Dean, School of Education
Ella S. Opperman, Dean, School of Music
Margaret R. Sandels, Dean, School of Home Economics
Louise Richardson, Librarian
Elizabeth G. Andrews, Director of Personnel, and Placement
Bureau
Robert L. Goulding, Superintendent, Demonstration School
J. G. Kellum, Business Manager
**Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College for Negroes,
Tallahassee
J. R. E. Lee, President
J. B. Bragg, Vice President, Dean of Men
H. Manning Efferson, Director, Summer Session
A. L. Kidd, Registrar
G. T. Wiggins, Director, Extension Division
I. L. Hollins, Dean, Division of Home Economics
L. R. Hampton, Personnel Director for Women
J. R. E. Lee, Jr., Business Manager
B. L. Perry, Dean, Division of Agriculture
W. T. Reed, Dean, Division of Mechanic Arts
A. A. Smith, Dean, Division of Education
E. P. Southall, Dean, Division of Arts and Sciences
Maude L. Watkins, Acting Head Librarian


OTHER STATE SCHOOLS
Florida State School for Deaf and Blind, St. Augustine
Clarence J. Settles, President
Industrial School for Boys (Delinquent), Marianna
Millard Davidson, Superintendent
Industrial School for Girls (Delinquent), Ocala
Mrs. Lola C. Skipper, Superintendent
*Member of Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools
**Approved by Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools










INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING
NOT STATE SUPPORTED
White

*John B. Stetson University, DeLand (Baptist-coed.)
William Sims Allen, President
Harry Crawford Garwood, Dean of University
Olga Bowen, Registrar
William Edward Duckwitz, Director, School of Music
Russell C. Larcom, Director, School of Business
Thomas F. Lambert, Jr., Dean, College of Law
Etter Turner, Acting Dean of Women
*Florida Southern College, Lakeland (Methodist-coed.)
Ludd M. Spivey, President
Kathryn McAfee, Registrar
W. E. Demelt, Dean
Corning F. Toole, Dean of Men
*Rollins College, Winter Park (Private-coed.)
Hamilton Holt, President
Anna B. Treat, Registrar
Winslow S. Anderson, Dean of College
Arthur D. Enyart, Dean of Men
Marian Van Buren, Dean of Women
tUniversity of Tampa, Tampa (Private-coed.)
James Elliot Mooney, President
D. Edison Bunting, Dean of Administration
Daniel S. Sanford, Dean of Instruction
*University of Miami, Coral Gables (Private-coed.)
Bowman F. Ashe, President
Jay F. W. Pearson, Secretary of University and Dean of
Administration
John Thom Holdsworth, Treasurer and Dean, School of Business
Administration
Henry S. West, Dean, College of Liberal Arts
Charles R. Foster, Dean, School of Education
Russell Austin Rasco, Dean, School of Law
Bertha Foster, Dean, School of Music
Harry H. Provin, Registrar
Mary B. Merritt, Dean of Women
Foster E. Alter, Student Counsellor
*St. Petersburg Junior College, St. Petersburg (Private-coed.)
Robert Bowman Reed, President
Frances L. West, Dean of Women
Donald G. Benn, Dean of Men
Nina M. Harris, Registrar
Ringling School of Art, Sarasota (Private-coed.)
Verman Kimbrough, President
Mary Ann Altland, Secretary
Katharine Adams, Dean of Women
Palm Beach Junior College, West Palm Beach (County-coed.)
John I. Leonard, President
Howell L. Watkins, Dean
Elbert E. Bishop, Registrar
Jacksonville Junior College, Jacksonville (Private-coed.)
J. Richard Grether, Acting President and Deani
Orlando Junior College, Orlando (County-coed.)
Judson B. Walker, President
Morris S. Hale, Dean-Registrar
Thomas Alva Edison Junior College, Ft. Myers (Private-coed.)
Holly Estil Cunningham, President
Roy E. Geeting, Dean
Mrs. Veva E., Geeting, Registrar









Negro

**Bethune-Cookman College (Junior), Daytona Beach (Private-
coed.)
Mrs. Mary McLeod Bethune, President
James A. Bond, Dean-Registrar
**Florida Normal and Industrial Institute (Junior), St. Augustine
(Private-coed.)
Howard R. Barksdale, Acting President and Dean-Registrar
Edward Waters College (Junior), Jacksonville (Private-coed-)
Howard D. Gregg, President
M. L. Betsch, Registrar
Thomas P. Fraser, Dean of College
W. G. Alexander, Dean, Theological Seminary


FLORIDA COMMITTEE ON COURSES OF STUDY
F. J. Banning, Superintendent Public Instruction, Lake County,
Tavares
Miss Beulah Beal, Principal, West Springfield Elementary School,
Jacksonville
Mrs. Margaret Boutelle, P. K. Yonge School, Gainesville
R. L. Carter, Director of Instruction of Hillsborough County, Box
1424, Tampa
E. E. McCarty, Jr., Head of Demonstration School, University of
Miami, Coral Gables
J. C. Peel, Professor of Education, Florida Southern College, Lake-
land
Mrs. Dora Skipper, Florida State College for Women, Tallahassee
Miss Olive Swearingen, Principal, Yniestra Elementary School,
Pensacola
W. S. Weaver, Principal, Bay County High School, Panama City
Colin English, State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Depart-
ment of Education, Tallahassee (Ex officio member)
W. T. Edwards, Assistant Curriculum Director, Department of
Education, Tallahassee (Ex officio member)






















*Member of Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools
**Approved by Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools
tState Approved for Certification Purposes
t IaeApoe o eriiainProe









FLORIDA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

Officers
G. Ballard Simmons, President, Gainesville
C. Marguerite Morse, Vice President, Clearwater
James S. Rickards, Executive Secretary-Treasurer, Tallahassee
Directors
First District
R. R. Dugan, Arcadia
Philemon E. Head, Frostproof
Second District
Edwin B. Browning, Madison
C. L. Harper, Jacksonville
Third District
W. S. Weaver, Panama City
Roger A. Williams, Bonifay
Fourth District
R. O. Bair, Ft. Lauderdale
Sidney Ellison, Miami Beach
Fifth District
Broward Culpepper, Leesburg
Ed. Henderson, Cocoa
State-at-Large
Sara Ferguson, Orlando


Vice-Presidents
(Terms Expire in fall of 1941)
Districts President of District Address


1-West Florida
2-Mid West
3-Ocklocknee
4-Suwannee
5-Central
6-St. Johns
7-
8-East Central
9-Gulf Coast
10-West Coast
11-South West
12-Indian River
13-Peace River
14-North Royal Palm
15-South Royal Palm
16-Polk County
17-Pinellas County


Roger A. Williams
Neil Blue
E. L. Jones
Donald Cates
R. O. Williams
J. A. Crookshank
Damon Hutzler
D. D. Roseborough
J. M. Lanier
Randolph McLaughlin
Mrs. Leola Leifeste
N. H. Bullard
F. M. Wild
Ulric J. Bennett
James T. Wilson
Frank Brigham.
C. V. Fuguitt


Department Chairmen


Adult Education
Agricultural Education
All-Principals
Art
Business Education
Classics
Classroom Teachers
Credit Unions
Deans of Students
Elementary Principals
Geography


Hal G. Lewis
C. W. Long
Merritt Brown
Max Cohen
Kermit Farriss
Helen Mary Fritsch
Maude Saunders
R. A. Vinson
Oliver Hoover
Frances Belcher
Mary L. Bostwick


Bonifay
Chipley
Monticello
Lee
Lake City
St. Augustine
Titusville
Mt. Dora
New Port Richey
Tampa
Ft. Myers
Ft. Pierce
Sebring
Ft. Lauderdale
Miami
Bartow
Clearwater



Jacksonville
Stuart
Panama City
Lakeland
Tallahassee
Jacksonville
DeFuniak Spgs.
Jacksonville
Coral Gables
Clearwater
Tallahassee









Health, Physical Educa-
tion and Recreation
Home Economics
Industrial Arts
Intermediate
Mathematics
Mental Hygiene and
Child Behavior
Modern Languages
Music
Primary
Psychology
Remedial Reading
Rural Teachers
School Libraries
School Secretaries
Science
Secondary Principals
Social Studies
State Council Teachers
of English
Superintendents
County Supervisors
Teacher Education
Teachers of Speech
Visual Education


Frank Philpott St. Petersburg
Mrs. Margaret Butterfield Jacksonville
J. I. Sowers Miami
Mrs. Jenny Lind Estey Orlando
John C. W. Workizer Dade City
Dorothy Rose Disher Tallahassee
Anne Stone Orlando
Veronica Davis DeLand
Faith Cornelison Miami
Mrs. Margaret Wilder St. Petersburg
Mrs. W. J. Hodges Tampa
W. E. Trottman Zephyrhills
Sara Malcolm Krentzman Tallahassee
Virginia Killian Miami
Alice Brackett St. Petersburg
W. B. Feagle Lake City
Mamie Ruth Douglas Pensacola
Mrs. Maxine Putnam Tallahassee
Judson B. Walker Orlando
L. E. Swatts
(Temporary Chairman) Tampa
R. L. Goulding Tallahassee
Bruce Mitchell Ocala
J. Harold Matteson Miami


Attendance Teachers
Diversified Cooperative
Training
Vocational Home
Economics
Part-Time General
Continuation
Trade and Industry


Grcup Chairmen
Mrs. Fannie T. Kenneday

B. J. Nelms
Verla Tippey
M. H. MacFarlan
Mary Karl


Miami

St. Augustine
St. Petersburg
Miami
Daytona Beach


FLORIDA HOME ECONOMICS ASSOCIATION
Edith Davis, President, 418 24th St. N., St. Petersburg
Margaret R. Sandels, State Councilor, Florida State College for
Women, Tallahassee
Lucy Lang, Vice President, Trenton
Carolyn Melber, Secretary, University of Tampa, Tampa
Anna Mae Sikes, Treasurer, State Home Demonstration Office, Tal-
lahassee

FLORIDA VOCATIONAL ASSOCIATION
Glenn B. Calmes, President, Jacksonville
W. O. LeMasters, Vice President, Ocala
Bruce V. Davis, Secretary-Treasurer, Miami

FLORIDA CONGRESS OF PARENTS AND TEACHERS
Officers
Mrs. William Kletzer, National President, Portland, Oregon
Mrs. L. H. Gibbs, President, Rt. 1, Box 100 F, Orlando
Mrs. Walter Beckham, 1st Vice President, 461 S. W. 22nd Rd., Miami
M. W. Carothers, 2nd Vice President, State Department of Educa-
tion, Tallahassee
Mrs. O. T. Weesner, 3rd Vice President, 3404 11th St., Tampa
Mrs. James A. Dunn, 4th Vice President, 736 N. W. 45th St., Miami
Mrs. R. V. Sowers, 5th Vice President, 309 E. Park Ave., Lakeland
Mrs. W. E. Landrum, 6th Vice President, 1701 W. Government St.,
Pensacola









Mrs. J. Austin Williams, 7th Vice President, 406 E. Francis, Tampa
Mrs. A. G. Wagner, General Secretary, Marks Street School, Orlando
Mrs. Mary Dial, Recording Secretary, Sarasota
Mrs. W. B. Lewis, Treasurer, Box 112, Jasper

Regional Directors
Region 1-Mrs. J. Carl Headlee, Panama City
Region 2-Mrs. C. D. Johnson, Greensboro
Region 4-Mrs. T. B. Wells, Jr., Callahan
Region 5-Mrs. T. E. Cleary, Newberry
Region 6-Mrs. Frank Howard, Leesburg
Region 7-Mrs. P. R. Robin, Tampa
Region 9-Mrs. John Z. Parker, Lake Park
Region 10-Mrs. I. L. Sherron, Hollywood

County Council Presidents


Alachua Mrs. T. E. Cleary
Baker Mrs. Howell
Bay Mrs. J. Carl Headlee
Broward Mrs. Earl Benfield
Clay Mrs. R. R. Dyal .
Columbia Mrs. Ralph Erwin
Dade Mrs. Harold Berney
Duval Mrs. W. W. Reed
Escambia Mrs. A. R. Patterson
Gulf-Franklin Mrs. Dwight Marshall
Hillsborough Mrs. E. D. Warner
Jackson Mrs. L. W. Babcock
Lake Mrs. George Hanford
Lee Mrs. A. B. White
Levy Mrs. Lucile Myers
Manatee Mrs. L. A. Berry
Marion Mrs. Carl Averitt
Martin Mrs. H. J. Greene
Monroe Mrs. Milton Sawyer
Nassau Mrs. Leroy Jones
North Tri-County Mrs. Roy Hunter
(Hamilton-Lafayette-Suwannee)
Okaloosa Mrs. George Gaspard
Orange Mrs. Herbert Ingley
Osceola Mrs. E. W. Thompson
Palm Beach Mrs. Marie Bregger
Pasco Mrs. M. F. Mounts
Pinellas Mrs. Rob Roy Meador
Polk Mrs. S. Lloyd Frisbie
Putnam Mrs. H. A. Owen
Santa Rosa Mrs. R. A. McGeachy
Sarasota Mrs. J. O. Hendry
Seminole Mrs. H. W. Rucker
St. Johns Mrs. A. J. Hartley
Sumter Mrs. Elmer Boring
Volusia Mrs. Earl Williams
St-Ind-Okee
Tri-Council Mrs. Earl Burney
(St. Lucie-Indian River-Okeechobee)


Newberry
Olustee
Panama City
Ft. Lauderdale
Green Cove Springs
Lake City
Miami
Jacksonville
Pensacola
Apalachicola
Tampa
Marianna
Leesburg
Ft. Myers
Gulf Hammock
Manatee
Ocklawaha
Stuart
Key West
Callahan
Live Oak
Eglin Field
Orlando
St. Cloud
Belle Glade
New Port Richey
Clearwater
Bartow
Palatka
Milton
Sarasota
Sanford
St. Augustine
Wildwood
Ormond
Ft. Pierce










COUNTY SUPERINTENDENTS ORGANIZATION
Judson B. Walker, President, Orlando
James T. Wilson, Vice Chairman, Miami
A. N. Anderson, Secretary, DeFuniak Springs

COUNTY SUPERINTENDENTS


County

Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Brevard
Broward
Calhoun
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Glades
Gulf
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsborough
Holmes
Indian River
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Lake
Lee
Leon
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Okeechobee
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Putnam
St. Johns
St. Lucie
Santa Rosa
Sarasota


Name

Howard W. Bishop
J. D. Burnsed
M. M. Mashburn
W. E. Middleton
Damon Hutzler
Ulric J. Bennett
George Atkins
Miss Sallie Jones
I. R. Nolen
C. B. Bowles
Ernest Bridges
R. O. Williams
James T. Wilson
D. G. Barnett
W. F. Hill
W. Daniel Boyd
A. S. Edwards
Z. D. Holland
A. S. Ham
C. H. Gray
Cleveland Moore
Mrs. Caroline Bales
Thos. A. Owens
Harry T. Reid
Laudy H. Driggers
C. E. Weaver
Edwin R. Russell
F. N. K. Bailey
E. L. Robinson
Ira C. Bush
Louis Harris
E. T. Denmark
W. J.' Bullock
J. R. Medlock
F. J. Banning
Harry F. Hendry
F. A. Rhodes
T. Frank McCall
T. Grady Shuler
Edwin B. Browning
Mrs. Jessie P. Miller
Broward Lovell
J. A. Jamison
Melvin E. Russell
N. J. Wooten
John F. Campbell
H. H. Hancock
Judson B. Walker
Sam Brammar
John I. Leonard
Walter C. Craig
G. V. Fuguitt
F. E. Brigham
L. S. Barstow
D. D. Corbett
N. H. Bullard
N. B. Gross
T. W. Yarbrough


County Seat

Gainesville
Macclenny
Panama City
Starke
Titusville
Ft. Lauderdale
Blountstown
Punta Gorda
Inverness
Green Cove Springs
Everglades
Lake City
Miami
Arcadia
Cross City
Jacksonville
Pensacola
Bunnell
Apalachicola
Quincy
Trenton
Moore Haven
Wewahitchka
Jasper
Wauchula
LaBelle
Brooksville
Sebring
Tampa
Bonifay
Vero Beach
Marianna
Monticello
Mayo
Tavares
Ft. Myers
Tallahassee
Bronson
Bristol
Madison
Bradenton
Ocala
Stuart
Key West
Fernandina
Crestview
Okeechobee
Orlando
Kissimmee
West Palm Beach
Dade City
Clearwater
Bartow
Palatka
St. Augustine
Ft. Pierce
Milton
Sarasota









T. W. Lawton
G. B. Tompkins
Perry A. Holmes
Paul D. Bird
Richard Warren
Geo. W. Marks
S. W. Revell
A. N. Anderson
Neil D. Blue


Sanford
Bushnell
Live Oak
Perry
Lake Butler
DeLand
Crawfordville
DeFuniak Springs
Chipley


Seminole
Sumter
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Volusia
Wakulla
Walton
Washington










STATE ASSOCIATION OF COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS
Carl Widell, President, West Palm Beach
T. V. Conway, Vice-President, Sebring
James S. Rickards, Secretary, Tallahassee

MEMBERS OF COUNTY BOARDS OF PUBLIC
INSTRUCTION

Alachua S. A. Hussey, Chairman, Gainesville
A. Leo Johnson, Hawthorn
J. A. Goode, Alachua
Meets first Tuesday of each month

Baker R. J. Davis, Chairman, Macclenny
Mrs. Violet Dobson, Olustee
W. S. Crews, Sanderson
Meets first Monday of each month

Bay H. P. Sapp, Chairman, Panama City
D. Mowat, Lynn Haven
R. D. Ray, West Bay
Meets first Tuesday of each month

Bradford S. E. Sparks, Chairman, Starke
J. S. Norman, Lawtey
O. C. Kelly, Brooker
Meets first Monday of each month

Brevard L. R. Highfill, Chairman, Cocoa
J. D. Pepper, Titusville
W. J. Creel, Eau Gallie
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month

Broward E. N. Powell, Chairman, Pompano
I. G. Shuman, Ft. Latuderdale
L. D. Neal, Hallandale
Meets first Tuesday of each month

Calhoun J. W. Jones, Chairman, Blountstown
J. T. Thomas, Altha
W. M. Shiver, Altha
Meets first Monday of each month

Charlotte W. E. Guthrie, Chairman, Punta Gorda
T. I. Kennedy, Punta Gorda
C. O. Slaughter, Charlotte Harbor
Meets first Monday of each month

Citrus G. W. Bellah, Chairman, Hernando
F. D. Stevens. Crystal River
P. B. Rooks, Homosassa
Meets fourth Monday of each month

Clay W. E. Cherry, Chairman, Orange Park
Geo. A. Knight, Green Cove Springs
V. G. Hall, Green Cove Springs
Meets first Monday of each month

Collier F. J. Frankenhoff, Chairman, Everglades
Mrs. T. C. Barfield, Collier City
Mrs. W. Roy Smith, Naples
Meets first Monday of each month







12

Columbia John S. McColskey, Chairman, Lake City
J. R. Hall, Lake City
D. P. Feagle, Lake City
Meets first Tuesday of each month

Dade Charles G. Turner, Chairman, Homestead
Russell F. Hand, Seybold Bldg., Miami
R. P. Terry, Ingraham Bldg., Miami
'Van E. Blanton, Rt. 3, Box 662, Miami
Milton Weiss, First Trust Bldg., Miami
Meets second Wednesday of each month

DeSoto J. C. Woodley, Chairman, Arcadia
E. J. Yelvington, Arcadia
B. McLain, Nocatee
Meets first Tuesday of each month

Dixie B. S. Preston, Chairman, Cross City
J. B. Harris, Shamrock
Elzy Lord, Cross City
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month

Duval James T. Etheredge, Chairman, Law Exchange
Bldg., Jacksonville
Ted DeWitt, 65 W. 55th. St., Jacksonville
J. E. Ross, 203 McDuff St., Jacksonville
Margaret G. Weed, 565 Bishop's Gate Lane,
Jacksonville
Brown Whatley, 104 W. Bay, Jacksonville
Meets second Tuesday of each month

Escambia O. J. Semmes, Chairman, Pensacola
M. B. Holmes, Pensacola
J. L. Robbins, Rt. A, McDavid
Meets fifth of each month

Flagler Claude S. Dean, .Chairman, Bunnell
F. L. Malphurs, Rt. 1, Bunnell
George Kendall, Rt. 1, Bunnell
Meets first Tuesday of each month

Franklin J. W. Callaway, Chairman, Apalachicola
A. C. Smith, East Point
W. M. Robinson, Carrabelle
Meets Tuesday after first Sunday of each month

Gadsden Geo. W. Munroe, Chairman, Quincy
O. W. Gardner, Greensboro
T. N. Darsey, Concord
Meets first Monday of each month

Gilchrist W. C. Rogers, Chairman, Trenton
J. H. Martin, Wilcox
J. W. F. Jones, Bell
Meets first Tuesday of. each month

Glades Mrs. Elizabeth Ewing, Chairman, Moore Haven
C. C. Curry, LaBelle
Mrs. J. C. Swindall, Moore Haven
Meets first Monday of each month

Gulf Thos. Merriwether. Chairman, Wewahitchka
Carter Ward, White City
Jesse M. Smith, Port St. Joe
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month










Hamilton J. A. Mitchell, Chairman, Jasper
Lillian Saunders, White Springs
Ike Shiver, Jennings
Meets first Tuesday of each month

Hardee Olen C. English, Chairman, RFD, Ona
Fred Whidden, Wauchula
C. A. Best, Bowling Green
Meeth Tuesday after first Monday and the
third Saturday of each month

Hendry A. 0. Ward, Chairman, Clewiston
M. O. Allen, Felda
Dillon Hall, LaBelle
Meets Friday after first Thursday of each month

Hernando J. M. Rogers, Chairman, Brooksville
H. G. Thompson, Brooksville
J. P. Kimbrough, Brooksville
Meets first Monday of each month

Highlands T. V. Conway, Chairman, Sebring
J. Paul Garber, Avon Park
W. H. Cannon, Venus
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month

Hillsborough Ed. J. Keefe, Chairman, Box 2192, Tampa
Al Chiaramonte, 950-11th Ave., Tampa
Leon C. King, 604 W. Warren St., Tampa
J. S. Robinson, Plant City
D. M. Dowdell, Wimauma
Meets second Thursday of each month

Holmes B. H. Spears, Chairman, Westville
D. H. Owen, Ponce de Leon
W. W. Worley, Graceville
Meets second Tuesday of each month

Indian River O. L. DuBose, Chairman, Vero Beach
C. T. Brown, Fellsmere
Reed H. Hutchison, Vero Beach
Meets first and third Monday nights of each month


Jackson F. M. Golson, Chairman, Marianna
H. G. Shores, Cottondale
E. H. Hughes, Malone
Meets second Tuesday of each month


Jeferson L. G. Morris, Chairman, Monticello
W. H. Floyd, RFD, Lamont
J. B. Thomas, Aucilla
Meets first Wednesday of each month


Lafayette R. L. Osteen, Chairman, Mayo
H. E. Hart, Mayo
W. 0. Lyons, Mayo
Meets first Monday of each month


Lake A. M. Davis, Chairman, Groveland
J. Earl Myers, Eustis
J. Chester Lee, Leesburg
Meets first Monday of each month








14

Lee Willie W. Stewart, Chairman, 1031 Main St.,
Ft. Myers
Earl Hord, St. James City
David M. Bull, Alva
Meets Wednesday after first Monday of each month

Leon L. A. Wesson, Chairman, Tallahassee
G. C. Herndon, Tallahassee
W. A. Register, Rt. 5, Tallahassee
Meets first Tuesday of each month

Levy L. C. Reddick, Chairman, Williston
J. E. Dorsett, Sumner
W. E. Watson, RFD, Trenton
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month

Liberty Dave Sanders, Chairman, Hosford
John A. Shuler, Bristol
Nathan Chester, Telogia
Meets first Monday of each month

Madison A. D. Reams, Chairman, Greenville
A. B. Lanier, Madison
S. E. Whitty, Lee
Meets first Wednesday of each month

Manatee A. K. Hawkins, Chairman, Bradenton
R. H. Prine, Terra Ceia
J. W. Walker, Manatee
Meets first Monday of each month

Marion C. R. Veal, Chairman, Rt. 1, Ocala
W. C. Henderson, Rt. 1, Oklawaha
Colin Lindsey, 4 N. Magnolia St., Ocala
Meets first and third Tuesday after the first Monday
of each month

Martin W. B. Tilton, Chairman, Jensen
J. D. Parker, Stuart
O. D. Hataway, Indiantown
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month

Monroe Clarence H. Pierce, Chairman, 527 Southard St.,
Key West
Allan B. Cleare, North Beach, Key West
Carlyle Roberts, Francis St., Key West
Meets first Thursday of each month

Nassau O. R. Sanders, Chairman, Fernandina
G. E. Hodges, Hilliard
Lon H. Higginbotham, Callahan
Meets second Wednesday after first Monday of
each month

Okaloosa O. M. Earley, Chairman, Fort Walton
A. J. Martin, Laurel Hill
Willie J. Craig, Milligan
Meets second Tuesday of each month

Okeechobee W. D. Coker, Chairman, Okeechobee
W. H. Harden, Okeechobee
W. J. Thomas, Basinger
Meets first Monday of each month









Orange J. R. Holbrook, Chairman, Orlando
Ira J. Johnston, Winter Park
Julian E. Sadler, Oakland
Meets second Friday of each month

Osceola Dan Armstrong, Chairman, St. Cloud
Joel M. Yates, Kissimmee
W. C. Carter, Kissimmee
Meets second Wednesday after first of each month

Palm Beach Carl A. Widell, Chairman, West Palm Beach
J. C. Engram, Lake Worth
Carmen Salvatore, Pahokee
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month

Pasco D. A. Storms, Chairman, Zephyrhills
R. D. Stevenson, Elfers
Jas. F. Croley, Dade City
Meets on first and third Mondays of each month

Pinellas S. R. McIntosh, Chairman, 1819 Central Ave.,
St. Petersburg
E. Pasco Morris, Tarpon Springs
Charles H. Teeter, Clearwater
Meets second Tuesday of each month

Polk R. C. Edmiston, Chairman, Lakeland
R. L. Smith, Haines City
F. G. Garner, Winter Haven
Hugh W. Wear, Bartow
Gussie Sullivan, Frostproof
Meets second Thursday of each month

Putnam W. H. Beasley, Chairman, Palatka
L. L. Ridaught, Johnson
W. J. Baker, Satsuma
Meets first Tuesday of each month

St. Johns Evelyn Hamblen, Chairman, 9 Carrera St.,
St. Augustine
R. B. Hunt, 12 Nelmar Ave., St. Augustine
J. W. Beach, Hastings
Meets second Thursday of each month

St. Lucie W. E. Vassar, Chairman, Ft. Pierce
B. Arnold, Ft. Pierce
F. H. Conrad, Ft. Pierce
Meets second Tuesday of each month


Santa Rosa W. J. McCurdy, Chairman, Jay
B. H. Helms, Rt. 4, Milton
R. D. Hobbs, Bagdad
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month

Sarasota C. W. Matheny, Chairman, 809 N. Orange Ave.,
Sarasota
D. C. Kickliter, Sarasota
Mrs. Helia M. Crowley, Rt. 2, Sarasota
Meets first and third Tuesdays after first Monday
of each month

Seminole Fred T. Williams, Chairman, Sanford
E. T. Haines, Altamonte Springs
L. E. Jordan, Oviedo
Meets second Wednesday of each month










Sumter G. D. Bridges, Sr., Chairman, Wildwood
F. A. Hayes, Webster
Chas. Sells, Bushnell
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month

Suwannee L. M. Kent, Chairman, Live Oak
M. E. Barber, O'Brien
E. S. Palmer, Live Oak
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month

Taylor Henry Dorsett, Chairman, Perry
W. H. Hightower, Carbur
W. M. Roberts, Boyd
Meets first Monday of each month

Union P. K. Knobb, Chairman, Raiford
T. J. Dukes, Lake Butler
W. L. Brown, Worthington Springs
Meets first Monday of each month

Volusia Mrs. Mildred White Wells, Chairman, P.O. Box 9,
Daytona Beach
Raymond L. Keith, Rt. 1, DeLand
C. Winston Smith, New Smyrna Beach
Meets Thursday after first Monday of each month

Wakulla J. T. Lynn, Chairman, St. Marks
John E. Gray, Wakulla
Myron Hodge, Sopchoppy
Meets first Monday of each month

Walton A. D. Cosson, Chairman, DeFuniak Springs
Ira Wilkerson, RFD, DeFuniak Springs
W. H. Casey, Freeport
Meets second Tuesday of each month

Washington D. D. Bass, Chairman, Chipley
W. Alto Harrell, Caryville
Meets first Monday of each month



VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION
Claud M. Andrews, State Supervisor, State Capitol, Tallahassee
Henry Redkey, Counselor, 310 North Rosalind Avenue, Orlando
Clifford C. Beasley, Counselor, 707 Seagle Building, Gainesville
Jennings Rehwinkel, Counselor, State Capitol, Tallahassee
Dodd Pace, Counselor, 310 North Rosalind Avenue, Orlando
L. J. Kyte, Counselor, 819 Gardenia Street, West Palm Beach
Byron A. Harrison, County Supervisor, 1401 N. E. Second Avenue,
Miami
Glenn B. Calmes, County Director, 615 Ocean Street, Jacksonville
J. R. Payne, County Director, Madison Street School Building, Tampa













County an


COUNTY AND CITY
(As reported Nov.

d Name Address


Alachua
Theresa Graves

Clifton Kerby


Baker
Mrs. N. B. Dorman
Otis A. Sellers
Bradford
Mrs. Mabel Wall
Broward
Mrs. Ruth Dichtenmueller
Calhoun
J. L. Southwell
Dade
Garth Akridge
Theo J. Bleier
Dan J. Conroy, Jr.

W. B. Ector

Alice M. Kahl

I. T. Pearson
Gertrude Shaffner
J. I. Sowers

Clyde Tolson

Alise S. Tyree

A. P. Walter
Dixie
Halley B. Lewis
Duval
Nettie E. Brogdon

Alice Coleman

J. H. Gabrielle

Herbert Haimowitz

C. L. Harper, Jr.

R. A. Vinson


Gainesville

Gainesville



Macclenny
Macclenny


Starke


Ft. Lauderdale

Blountstown


Miami
Miami
275 N.W.
Miami
275 N.W.
Miami
275 N.W.
Miami
275 N.W.
Miami
275 N.W.
Miami
275 N.W.
Miami
275 N.W.
Miami
275 N.W.
Miami
Miami


SUPERVISORS
1, 1941)

Kind of Supervisor

Instruction
(Jr. & Sr. High)
Elementary Health
and Physical
Education


Music
General Supervisor


Music


Elementary

General

Dir. Vocational Ed.
Phy. and Health Ed.
Negro Schools

Buildings and
Grounds
Personnel

Instruction

Asst. Supv.
Elementary Schools
Manual Training

Transportation

Home Economics
and Cafeterias
Dir. Business Affairs

General

Elementary
Rural Schools

Vocational

Dir. Rural Elem.
Recreation
Asst. to Supt.

Negro Schools


2nd St.,

2nd St.,

2nd St.,

2nd St.,
2nd St.,
2nd St.,

2nd St.,

2nd St.,


Cross City

605 Ocean St.,
Jacksonville
Aragon Hotel,
Jacksonville
4522 Post Street,
Jacksonville
Jacksonville

4172 London Road,
Jacksonville
1061 Nicholson
Road, Jacksonville







18

Gilchrist
Halley B. Lewis
Highlands
Mrs. Frank Morgan
Kenneth Willis

Hillsborough
R. L. Carter

L. E. Swatts

F. D. Miles

Blanche Cahoon
Florence Stumpf
Indian River
Mrs. Lina M. Walden
Jackson
Mrs. Lou Ella Stribling
Eleanor Drake Mullins
Lee
Jay C. Hurd
Albert W. Fulton
W. C. Watkins
Leon
Josephine Herring
Madison
Evelyn Bates
Audrey Newman
Manatee
Mrs. Esther Finney
Miss L. E. Jones
Marion
Landis Blitch

Okaloosa
W. J. Stuckey
Orange'
Marie Hershey
Mrs. Jeanette Hogue
Rose Cox
Viola Ludwick
Mrs. Mildred E. Thomas
Pasco
Mrs. Emma Wilkerson
Pinellas
Olive Menz

Polk
F. J. Mbrrison
J. B. Plyant

Mildred Swearingen

St. Johns
Edna B. Smith
Sarasota
Mrs. Helen R. Mudd


Trenton

Sebring
Sebring


Box 1424, Tampa

Box 2250, Tampa

Box 1424, Tampa

Tampa
Tampa

Vero Beach

Marianna
Marianna

Alva
Ft. Myers
Alva

Miccosukee

Madison
Madison

Bradenton
Bradenton

412 East Broad-
way, Ocala

Crestview

Orlando
Orlando
Orlando
Orlando
Orlando

Dade City

Clearwater

Bartow
Bartow

Bartow


St. Augustine

Sarasota


General

Music
Vocational
Agriculture

Director of
Instruction
Asst. Dir. of Instr.
(Rural)
Asst. Dir. of Instr.
(Negro Schools)
Art (Tampa)
Art (Tampa)

Elementary

Music
Music, Assistant

Transportation
Band
Maintenance

Music (Rural)

General
Library

Rural School Music
Elementary

Attendance & Negro
Schools

General

Music
Music
Art
Art
Art

Elementary

Music

Transportation
Manager, Textbooks
& Supplies
Elementary

Music (City)


Music










Sumter
Mrs. Emma Wilkerson
Union
Otis A. Sellers
Volusia
Mrs. Ruth Henderson
Ohse Ericksen
Walton
Mrs. Mamie R. Morrison
Washington
Mercer Cox
K. P. Gilmore


Dade
Duval
Hillsborough
Marion


Alachua
Baker
Bay
Broward
Columbia

Duval
Escambia
Gadsden
Hamilton
Hillsborough
Jackson
Jefferson
Lake
Leon

Levy
Madison
Manatee
Marion
Orange
Palm Beach
Pinellas

Polk
Putnam
St. Johns
Santa Rosa
Seminole
Suwannee
Volusia!
Wakulla
Walton
Washington


Coleman

Lake Butler

DeLand
DeLand


Elementary

General

Music
Music


DeFuniak Springs Music


Chipley
Chipley


Elementary
Physical Education


SUPERVISORS OF NEGRO SCHOOLS
(White)
Dan J. Conroy, Jr., 275 Second St. N. W., Miami
R. A. Vinson, 605 Ocean St., Jacksonville
Frank D. Miles, 107 West Ross St., Tampa
Landis Blitch, Ocala


JEANES TEACHERS
(Negro)
Ruth Lang, 428 West Church St., Gainesville
Mrs. Juanita D. Lewis, Macclenny
Mrs. Veresta Wilson Thomas, Box 145, Panama City
Mrs. Blanche Ely, Deerfield
Mrs. Mary J. Lightfoote, 617 E. Washington St.,
Lake City
Edna Calhoun, 1725 Calhoun St., Jacksonville
Julian Dean, 213 East Gonzalez St., Pensacola
Mrs. Faleda Lane Webber, Box 691, Quincy
Mrs. Simmie B. Hunter, Box 294, Jasper
Lucille C. Williams, 107 West Ross Ave., Tampa
Mrs. Ella Washington Griffin, Marianna
Mrs. Mamie B. Scott, Monticello
Lucile V. Davis, Box 141, Tavares
Mrs. Dorothy G. Holmes, Fla. A. and M. College,
Tallahassee
Althea B. Miller, Bronson
Mrs. Jenneyethel N. Merritt, Box 11, Madison
Mrs. Margaret L. Blake, Rt. 2, Box 67, Palmetto
Mrs. Fannie L. Haile, 412 E. Broadway, Ocala
Mrs. Esteile G. Banks, Box 241, Orlando
Annie Hogan, Box 1301, West Palm Beach
Mrs. Henrietta L. Dominis, 1505 Fifth Ave., So.,
St. Petersburg
Mrs. Rosabelle W. Blake, 1415 Laurel St., Bartow
Mrs. Helen D. Long, 807 No. 11th St., Palatka
Maud E. Reddick, 82 St. Francis St., St. Augustine
Lillie Mae Ricks, Box 57, Milton
Minnie Hall, Court House, Sanford
Mrs. Dovie Davis Sweet, Box 563, Live Oak
Mrs. Evelyn Wiggins Sharpe, 321 Walts St., DeLand
Mrs. Inez Lynch Fort, Box 14, Crawfordville
Sudella Ford, DeFuniak Springs
Mrs. Olivia Nolley Williams, Chipley











FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS



Key To Tabulation


Schools shown with either one (*) or two (**)
asterisks are State accredited. One asterisk (*) indi-
cates limited State recognition and two asterisks (**)
indicate full recognition. School centers which have a
high school department that is a member of the Southern
Association are indicated by a dagger (t).

School Centers Defined

The State of Florida recognizes (accredits) only the entire
school center. The school center includes all grades and all school
departments located on the same or adjacent grounds.

Sources of Information

All information, except school classification, was obtained di-
rectly from county superintendents, or from county superintendents'
and principals' annual reports filed in the State Department of
Education.

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

ALACHUA COUNTY

Howard Bishop, Superintendent, Gainesville
Theresa Graves, Supervisor of Instruction
Clifton Kerby, Supervisor of Elementary Health and Physical Education

WHITE SCHOOLS


Alachua** .................................
A rch er** ........................................
Bland*, RFD, Alachua ...............
Fairbanks, RFD, Gainesvijle ......
Forest Grove**, RFD, Alachua ....
Gainesville Schools** ..................
F inley, J. J.** ..........................
Gainesville**t ..........................
Kirby-Smith** ......................
Lanier, Sidney** ......................
Yonge, P. K., Laboratory**t ....
Hawthorn** ...............................
High Springs** ............. .............
Island G rove* ................................
LaCrosse** ...............................
Micanopy** ...............................
Newberry** ...............................
W a ldo .... .... ... ........................
Windsor, RFD, Gainesville ..........
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Ruth Lang, Jeanes Teacher
Alachua County Training,
A lachu a ....................................
A rch er ...........................................
Arredondo, RFD, Gainesville ......
Cadillac, High Springs ................
C am p ville ...............................
Daysville, RFD, Gainesville ........
Drayton, RFD, Gainesville ..........
Duval, Gainesville ........................
Earlton, Waldo ............................
E v in ston ........................................
Fairbanks ................................


11 C. Aubrey Smith
7 E. U. Jones
Mae Vaughn
Mrs. Willie Bevis
J. M. Stowers
F. W. Buchholz, Supv. Pr.
Mrs. Willie A. Metcalfe
33 F. W. Buchholz
Mrs. Willie A. Metcalfe
Mrs. Willie A. Metcalfe
10 G. Ballard Simmons
9 G. R. Benson
11 Clement Combs
E. R. Alligood
2 G. Floyd Baker
2 J. H. Dew
8 J. Clarence Hill
6 Alexander Maultsby
Mrs. Marjorie McClelland




6 A. L. Mebank
3 K. D. Britt, Jr.
1 Richard Bradley
Clementine Williams
Elizabeth Anderson
Rebecca Bryant
Edith DeBose
Lottie Irving
Ernestine Williams
Nancy Lee Perry
Veora Floyd








FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 21
No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

ALACHUA COUNTY (Cont.)

Fairfield, Alachua ................... 1-6 1 Annie Brooks
Four Mile, RFD, Gainesville ...... 1-6 1 Eva Gary
Freedom, RFD, Gainesville ........ 1-7 1 Mamie English
Gordon, Brooker ...................1-9 2 Ora Mae Gilmore
Greens, RFD, Gainesville ........... 1-8 1 Frederica Hall
Grove Park ............ ............. 1-7 1 Ovedia Starke
Hague ........ .............................. 1-8 1 Fannie Irvin
Half Moon, Newberry ............... 1-7 1 Annie Fisher
Hawthorn ....... ............................ 1-12 4 3 James Greene
Haynesworth, RFD, Alachua ...... 1-7 1 Janie Fields
High Springs .............. .......... 1-12 5 4 Harold Jones
Jerusalem, RFD, Gainesville ...... 1-8 2 Ulysses Gibbs
Jonesville, RFD, Newberry ........ 1-8 2 Esther Stubbs
Kirkwood, Rt. 1, Micanopy ........ 1-9 2 Raymond Holt
LaCrosse ................................ 1-9 3 Annie Williams
Liberty Hill, RFD, Gainesville 1-7 1 Louise Haile
Lincoln, Gainesville ................ 1-12 12 10 A. Quinn Jones
Loochloosa, RFD, Hawthorn ........ 1-6 1 Magnolia Bradley
Long Pond, Archer ..................... 1-8 2 Catherine Meredith
Micanopy .................................. 1-9 2 1 Walter Lancaster
Mt. Nebo, RFD, Alachua ........... 1-8 2 Clayton Whitfield
Mt. View, High Springs ........... 1-7 1 Drucilla Ramsey
Newberry .................................... 1-9 3 Frank Coleman
Newmans Lake, RFD, Gainesville 1-7 1 Alverta Cook
Noble Hill, RFD, High Springs .... 1-7 1 Josie Lang
Oak Grove, RFD, Alachua ........ 1-5 1 Mary Allen Jones
Ogden, RFD, Alachua ................. 1-8 2 Edward Welch
Orange Heights ...................... 1-7 1 Mattie Williams
Pinesville, RFD, Gainesville ...... 1-9 3 Julius Blake
Rochelle .................................. 1-7 2 Delia Parker
Rutledge, Rt. 2, Gainesville ........ 1-7 1 Ruth Jackson
Stanley, RFD, Gainesville ............ 1- 1 Virgil Welch
W aldo ...... ............................ 1-8 1 Mamie E. Rivers
Whitaker, RFD, Gainesville ........ 1-6 1 Lunetta Hayes
Williams, Gainesville ................. 1-6 6 Gaston Cooke

BAKER COUNTY

J. D. Burnsed, Superintendent, Macclenny
Otis A. Sellers, General Supervisor
Mrs. N. B. Dorman, Supervisor of Music

WHITE SCHOOLS
Garrett, Macclenny ................. 1-8 2 Marie Sapp
Glen St. Mary**, Macclenny ........ 1-8 6 W. H. Milton
Macclenny** ......................... 1-12 7 9 L. L. Dugger
Olustee* .. ............................ 1-8 3 M rs. J. F. Jones
Sanderson** .... ........................ 1-12 6 6 T. W Sweat
Sapp, Sanderson ............................ 1-8 2 S. D. Sweat
Taylor**, Macclenny ................ 1-12 6 6 R. 0. McEwen
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Juanita D. Lewis, Jeanes Teacher
Camp No. 17 "N", Sanderson .... 1-7 1 Bessie Harrison
Macclenny ................................ 1-9 2 1 J. F. Keller
Margaretta, Sanderson ................ 1-8 1 Charlotte Simmons
Olustee ......... ............................. 1-8 2 Louis DuBois
Pine Top, Glen St. Mary .............. 1-7 1 Vineda Augustus
Sanderson ......... ....................... 1-10 3 Odelle Stitt

BAY COUNTY

M. M. Mashburn, Superintendent, Panama City


WHITE SCHOOLS
Allanton, Rt. 2, Panama City .... 1-8
Bayou George, Rt. 1, Panama City 1-8
Cairo, Rt. 1, Panama City .......... 1-8
Callaway, Rt. 2, Panama City ...... 1-8
Econfina, Bennett ....................... 1-8
Highland City, RFD, Panama City 1-8
Lynn Haven** ............ ............... 1-8
M illville ......... ....... ................... 1-8
Panama City Schools**
C ove** ....................................... 1-8


1 Mrs. Pastelle Allen
2 Lorena Johns
1 Mrs. Carrie Kelley
5 Mrs. Gertrude Bludworth
1 Mrs. J. R. Griggs
5 L. P. Stephenson
7 J. L. Pyron
23 J. C. Kersey
7 J. A. Headrick








22 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS


SCHOOL CENTER AND
MAILING ADDRESS


No. Full-time
Teachers or Principals and
Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals

Elem. High


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

BAY COUNTY (Cont.)

Panama City Elementary** .... 1-8 17 W. F. Harrison, Jr.
Bay County High**t .............. 9-12 28 W. S. Weaver
Parker ................................ 1-8 4 Mrs. Lucile Luster
St. Andrews** ............................. 1-8 12 Merritt Brown
Southport ................................ 1-8 6 Cary Pumphrey
Springfield*, Millville .................. 1-8 8 W. T. Weeks
West Bay ................................ 1-8 4 G. C. Williams
Youngstown ............................ 1-8 3 L. D. Carson

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Veresta Wilson Thomas, Jeanes Teacher
Bay Harbor ............................ 1-6 3 J. M. Davis
Lynn Haven .. ...................... 1-8 2 A. D. Harris
SMillville, Rt. 1, Panama City ...... 1-3 1 Margaret Clay
Rosenwald, Panama City ........... 1-12 12 6 R. V. Moore
St. Andrews ........................... 1-8 2 F. M. Jackson
W est Bay ................................. 1-7 1 Noretha W ilson
Youngstown .................................... 1-9 2 John Jackson

BRADFORD COUNTY

W. E. Middleton, Superintendent, Starke
Mrs. Mabel Wall, Supervisor of Music

WHITE SCHOOLS
Brooker* ................................ 1-9 5 2 Mrs. Daisy S. Fisher
Graham ........ ............................. 1-5 1 Mrs. Ruth Frazier
Hampton** ...............................1-9 3 1 M. W. Morrow
Heilbronn, RFD, Starke ............. 1-8 4 G. E. McGauley
Lawtey** ...... ........................... 1-9 6 3 I. B. Cody
New River ............................... 1-8 2 W T. Minshew
Rising, RFD, Starke ............... 1-8 3 Arthur McRae
Starke** (Starke Elementary
and Bradford County High) .... 1-12 14 13 E. L. Williams
Vanderbilt, Starke .................. 1-7 2 Mrs. Lois Mayes

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Brooker ..................... ................ 1-6 1 Mallie M eeks
Brooklyn, RFD, Starke ............... 1-8 1 Frances Clark
Clayno, RFD, Brooker ............... 1-8 1 I. J. Keller
Graham ......... ............................ 1-8 1 George Edwards
Hampton ................................... 1-8 2 Roosevelt Smith
Lawtey Training, Lawtey ............ 1-8 4 C. C. Anderson
New River .............................. 1-8 2 J. A. Jones
Sampson .................................. 1-8 1 Altamease Chandler
Starke ........ ................................. 1-12 2 2 Edwin Norwood
Thurston, RFD, Starke ............. 1-6 1 Melonese Taylor
Water Oak, RFD, Starke ........... 1-8 2 A. 0. Jenkins

BREVARD COUNTY

Damon Hutzler, Superintendent, Titusville


WHITE SCHOOLS
Cocoa**t ...................................
Eau Gallie**t ...........................
Fleming Grant**, Palm Bay ........
Melbourne**t ...........................
Mims** ......................................
Shiloh** .....................................
T itusville**t ................................
Titusville Elementary ..............
Titusville High ........................

NEGRO SCHOOLS
City Point, Cocoa ..........................
C ocoa ............. ............................
Eau Gallie .................................
Melbourne .................................
Merritt, Cocoa .........................
M im s ............. ............................
Shiloh ....... ...............................
Titusville ............... ...................


12 E. B. Henderson
5 Gayle Kelley
Maude Pellak.
12 John Turner
R. E. Allison
Addie Wheeler
13
R. H. Poston
Paul Peters



Lucille Byrd
3 Roland Rogers
Estelle McNeal
5 Arthur Williams
Rosa Leonard
Harry Moore
Ruth Rogers
5 C. W. Harris









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 23
No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grade Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

BROWARD COUNTY

Ulric J. Bennett, Superintendent, Ft. Lauderdale
Mrs. Ruth Dichtenmueller, Elementary Supervisor

WHITE SCHOOLS
Dania**t (Dania Elementary
and South Broward High) ...... 1-12 6 16 E. A. Crudup
Davie**, RFD, Ft. Lauderdale .... 1-6 3 Mrs. Alice Woodward
Deerfield** ................................. 1-6 3 Mrs. Glayde Mallard
Ft. Lauderdale SchOols*
Central**t
Central Elementary ................ 1-6 7 John Donald Dillon
Ft. Lauderdale High ........... 7-12 51 Roy E. Hope
East Side* ................................. 1-6 7 Mrs. Lillian Crenshaw
North Side** ..:......................... 1-6 9 Louise Brown
South Side** .............................. 1-6 6 Patti B. King
West Side** ............................. 1-6 6 Mrs. Freda McNeff
Hallandale** ................................. 1-6 3 M rs. Alice Hall
Hollywood (Central)** ................ 1-10 11 10 T. L. Alexander
Hollywood Hills** ........................ 1-6 6 Mrs. Grace Gannon
McMillan Pinecrest** (Private) 1-12 3 5 Mrs. A. L. McMillan
Ft. Lauderdale
Oakland Park** ........................... 1-6 4 Mrs. Lucile Waters
Pompano**t ................................. 1-12 7 10 E. G. Owens
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Blanche Ely, Jeanes Teacher
Attucks, Dania .............................. 1-9 4 2 J. A. Ely
Braithwaite, Deerfield ................. 1-9 6 2 Mae Brown Golden
Dillard, Ft. Lauderdale ................ 1-12 14 9 C. C. Walker, Sr.
Hammondsville, Pompano ........... 1-6 2. Sophia Richardson
Lanier, Hallandale ...................... 1-6 4 1 Harry Roundtree
Oakland Park ............................... 1-6 2 Minnie Foggie
Pom pano .......................... .................. 1-9 11 3 Blanche E. Ely

CALHOUN COUNTY

George Atkins, Superintendent, Blountstown
J. L. Southwell, General Supervisor


WHITE SCHOOLS
Abes Springs, Blountstown ........
A ltha ............................................
Blountstown** .........................
Camp Head, Altha ........................
Carr, RFD, Altha ..........................
Chason, Altha ...........................
Clarksville* ................................
Cross Roads, Blountstown ..........
Four M ile, Altha ............................
F rink** ........... ..........................
K inard** ...................................
M acedonia, Altha ..........................
M elvin, RFD, Altha ......................
Ochessee, RFD, Grand Ridge ........
Shiloh, RFD, Blountstown ..........
Thomas Mill, RFD, Altha ............
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Camp Sanders, Kinard ................
Gray's Creek, RFD, Blountstown
Hugh Creek, RFD, Blountstown
Kenny's Mill, Blountstown ..........
Langford, RFD, Altha ...............
Mayhaw, Blountstown ..................
Mount Zion, Blountstown ............
Sharptown, RFD, Blountstown ...


Wilford Hites
8 Wallace Finlay
10 James Ramsey
Mrs. Ouida McCall
Ada Trickey
Leonard Kelley
Curtis Jones
Mrs. R. L. Leath
Mrs. Edna Mae Taylor
5 D. B. Clark
3 Hugh Peacock
J. J. Bozeman
Mrs. Sue Roberts
A. L. Beauchamp
Drew Hall
Miss Artie Johnson


Estoria Parks
P. R. McConnell
Ruth McCallip
Louise Ervin
Charles Goosby
1 Earl Shields
Ruth Myles
Ruth Robinson








24 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

CHARLOTTE COUNTY

Miss Sallie Jones, Superintendent, Punta Gorda

WHITE SCHOOLS
Charlotte Harbor** ..................... 1-8 3 M. R. Stroud
Punta Gorda**t (Punta Gorda
Elementary and Charlotte
County High) ......................... 1-12 12 11 P. E. Walker
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Baker Academy, Punta Gorda .... 1-10 3 2 Robert E. Allen
M urdock ............. ............................ 1-8 1 Chlorietta H all

CITRUS COUNTY

I. R. Nolen, Superintendent, Inverness

WHITE SCHOOLS
Crystal River** ............................ 1-12 6 5 J. A. Stimson
Floral City .................................. 1-8 2 Louise Puckett
Hernando** .............................. 1-8 2 LeRoy Rooks, Jr.
Holder ........ .............................. 1-8 1 Mrs. Ruby Montague
Homosassa* .......................... 1-8 4 Roger Weaver
Inverness** (Inverness Elemen-
tary and Citrus County High) 1-12 6 9 Orville A. Barr
Lecanto** ................................ 1-8 3 Mrs. Myrtie Bishop
New Hope, Istachatta .............. 1-8 1 Hazel Dunn
Oak Grove, RFD, Inverness ........ 1-8 1 Mary Landrum
Ozello, Homosassa ....................... 1-8 1 Mrs. Cattie Martin
Red Level, Crystal River ............ 1-8 1 Mrs. Hazel Hixon
South Dunnellon, Dunnellon ........ 1-7 1 Mrs. Bessie Anderson
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Crystal River .......................... 1-8 3 Mayme Mobley
Floral City ................................ 1-8 1 Ellen Hill Allen
Hernando ................................... 1-8 1 Harvey Mae Martin
Holder ............................................ 1-8 1 Rose B. M artin
Inverness .......... ...................... 1-8 3 L. L. Jordan
Russell Hill, Brooksville .............. 1-8 1 Jessie M. Johnson
South Dunnellon, Dunnellon ...... 1-8 2 Susie Alexander
Williams' Still, Crystal River .... 1-7 1 Artie Vernestine Collins

CLAY COUNTY

C. B. Bowles, Superintendent, Green Cove Springs


Clay Hill, RFD, Maxville ............ 1-9
Doctors Inlet ..... ....................... 1-9
Duck Pond, Middleburg ............... 1-8
Green Cove Springs** (Green Cove
Springs Elementary and Clay
County High) ........................... 1-12
Keystone Heights ....................... 1-10
M iddleburg ................................... 1-9
Orange Park ................................. 1-9
Penney Farms ............................. 1-9
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Aberline, Lake Geneva ............... 1-9
Brinson, RFD, Maxville ............... 1-8
Dunbar, Green Cove Springs ...... 1-12
Hibernia, Green Cove Springs .... 1-9
M iddleburg ................................... 1-9
Orange Park* ............................... 1-9
Penney Farms ............................... 1-5
Russell, Green Cove Springs ........ 1-7
West Tocoi, Green Cove Springs 1-6


2 1 W. L. Beacom
3 1 F. Henry Wade
1 Maude Wilder


J. V. Revels
B. W. Spear
N. J. Johns
A. E. Maxwell
Mary R. Prosser


Edna Aarons
Eugenia Powell
3 R. C. Bannerman
Carolyn Bailey
D. L. Sherman
Theresa Miller
Minnie Lee Franklin
Rosa Ferguson
Rosa Aarons








FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 25
No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

COLLIER COUNTY

Ernest Bridges, Superintendent, Everglades

WHITE SCHOOLS
Belle Meade*, Naples ................ 1-6 1 Mrs. Doris Strickland
Chokoloskee* .......................... 1-8 2 Mrs. Sybil Hiers Williams
Collier City* .... ........................ 1-12 3 1 Frank H. Heath
Corkscrew*, Immokalee ................ 1-7 1 Lucille Butler
Everglades** ... ....................... 1-12 3 5 Philip S. Shaw
Immokalee* .............................. 1-10 3 2 Ernest W. Hall
Naples** ....................................... 1-12 6 5 Nobie H. Stone

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Dupont**, Everglades .................. 1-7 2 Ola Mae Ward
Immokalee* ............................... 1-10 2 Victor L. Postelle
Naples ................................. 1-8 1 Leroy R. Wesley

COLUMBIA COUNTY

R. 0. Williams, Superintendent, Lake City


WHITE SCHOOLS
Bay Creek, Rt. 2, Jasper ............
Consolidated, RFD, Lake City ....
Columbia City, RFD, Lake City....
Cross Roads, RFD, Lake City ....
Fort W hite** ....... ....................
Lake City**t (Lake City Elemen-
tary and Columbia High ......
Lake Lona, RFD, Lake City ........
Little Creek, RFD, Lake City ....
L ulu ... ... .. ...................
Mason*, RFD, Lake City ............
Shady Grove, RFD, Lake City ....
W atertow n* .............. ..................

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Mary J. Lightfoote, Jeanes
Bethel, RFD, Lake City ................
Bethlehem, Fort White ...............
Columbia, Lake City ....................
Columbia County Training,
Lake City .......... .............
County Line, RFD, Lake City ....
Enon, RFD, Lake City ................
Falling Creek, RFD, Lake City ....
Fleming, RFD, Lake City ..........
Fort W hite ................. .............
Jerusalem, RFD, Lake City ........
Kiota, RFD, Lake City ...............
Kings Welcome, RFD, Lake City
L ulu ................. ........................
New Hope. RFD, Lake City ........
Sand Pond, RFD, Lake City ........
St. James, RFD, Lake City ........
Scrubtown, RFD, Lake City ........
Socum, RFD, Lake City .......
Springville, RFD, Lake City ........
Truevine, Watertown ............
Winfield Consolidated, RFD,
L ake C ity ... ..........................


Teacher
1-8
1-9
1-8


2 Mrs. Margaret F. Chandler
2 Mrs. Flossie Brown
3 Mrs. Fannie I. T. Hobbs
1 Mrs. Mildred Duncan
6 7 Eldridge R. Collins
:0 26 W. B. Feagle
3 Mrs. Hattye C. McDonald
2 Mrs. Rosa E. Owens
3 Vivian Jamie Cason
8 4 Virgil L. Townsend
1 Mrs. Iva Tompkins
4 Keith A. Wilson



1 Arrie Lee Gainey
2 Bernice Castella Darden
2 Herman R. Tunsil
8 7 R. R. Kenon
1 Dorothy A. Taylor
1 Irene Dorothy Harrison
1 Helen M. Wright
1 Inez Sarah Tate
3 James E. Green
1 Alletha Bell Choice
1 Annie Mae Lowe
2 Minnie J. Niblack
1 Ruth C. Bowles
1 1 Mary E. J. McCoy
2 Ruth L. Simpson
4 William H. Long
1 Ainner Davis
1 Blanche M. Cooley
3 1 Albert W. Williams
3 H. H. McCray
2 Lena E. Hill


DADE COUNTY

James T. Wilson, Superintendent, Miami
I. T. Pearson, Supervisor of Instruction
W. B. Ector, Supervisor of Buildings and Grounds
Alice M. Kahl, Supervisor of Personnel
Gertrude Sheffner, Assistant Director of Instruction
J. I. Sowers, Supervisor of Manual Training
Clyde Tolson, Supervisor of Transportation
Alise S. Tyree, Supervisor of Home Economics and Cafeterias








26 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grade Equivalent Supervising Principals

Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

DADE COUNTY (Cont.)

Garth H. Akridge, Director of Vocational Education
Theo J. Bleier, Supervisor of Health and Physical Education
A. P. Walter, Director of Business Affairs


WHITE SCHOOLS
Bougainvillea*, RFD, Miami ......
Bryan, Wm. Jennings**,
North Miami .........................
Cape Florida**, Miami ................
Coconut Grove** ......................
Coral Gables Schools**
Coral Gables Elementary and
Ponce de Leon High**t ..........
Merrick Demonstration** ........
F lorida City** ..............................
Fulford**, North Miami Beach....
H ialeah ....................... .......... .....
Homestead**t (Neva King Cooper
Elementary and Homestead
H ig h ) ....................... ..................
K endall** ...................................
Miami Schools
A llapattah** ..............................
Buena Vista** ......................
Central** ...............................


1-10

1-9
1-8
1-8

1-12

1-6
1-6
1-6
1-9

1-12
1-6

1-6
1-6
1-6


Ci:rus Grove** .......................... 1-9
Com stock** ....... ....................... 1-6
Coral Way** .. ..................... 1-7
C:ipplcd Children's School ...... 1-3
Cushman** (Private) .............. 1-9
Earlington Heights** .............. 1-7
Gladeview* ........................ 1-7
Highland Park** ................... 1-6
Jackson, Andrew** ................. 7-12
Kinloch Park** ...................... 1-9
Lee, Robert E.** .................... 7-9
Little River** ............................ 1-9
Merritt, Ada** .......................... 7-9
Miami Country Day** (Private) 1-8
Miami Edison**f ..................... 1-12
Elementary Department ........
H igh School ..........................
Miami Senior**t ....................... 10-12
Miami Shores** ...................... 1-6
M iram ar** .............................. 1-6
'Morningside** ......................... 1-7
Orange Glade** ....................... 1-7
Orchard Villa** ........................ 1-7
Pinewood Park** .................... 1-6
Riverside** ................................ 1-6
Santa Clara** ........................... 1-6
Shadowlawn** .......................... 1-7
Shenandoah** ........................... 1-9
Elementary Department ........
Junior High School ..............
Silver Bluff** ........................... 1-6
Southside** ............................... 1-6
Technical** ............................... 10-12
West Little River**, Rt. 3 .... 1-6
Miami Beach Schools
Biscayne ................................... 1-3
Central** .................................... 1-6
Ida M. Fisher Jr. High and
Miami Beach Sr. High**t ........ 7-12
North Beach** .......................... 1-6
South Beach** ........................... 1-6
Miami Springs** .......................... 1-6
Ojus** ....................................... 1-8
Opa Locka** ............................... 1-6
Perrine** 1-9
Redland**t, RFDI H..n, ..-ad 1-12
South Miami** ............................. 1-8


2

9
1
20

33

7
2
4
12

9
3

26
22
6

19
20
18
3
7
18
13
12

15

17

5
45


9
10
14
12
14
6
24
21
17
18

12
7

9

3
27

19
19
5
9
4
4
9
13


2

16


Miss Clyde Methvin

Olin C. Webb
Mrs. Mildred Yeagle
B. H. Hayes


38 Abigail Gilday, Elem.
H. N. Rath, High
E. E. McCarty
Mrs. Patricia Blackburn
Bessie McDonald
11 D. D. Davidson

16 Baker Hindman
H. H. Plotts

Mrs. Jessie Bragg
Hazel Weatherly
Mrs. Mabel Mather,
Acting Prin.
19 Miss Claribel Cason
Mrs. Mary Franklin
Mrs. Lorraine Byrnes
Mrs. Elizabeth Chambless
11 Laura Cushman
Mrs. Bertha Webb
Henry C. Fox
Mrs. Marie Gordon
60 W. W. Matthews
13 Lulu Cadle
37 Mrs. M. M. Jones
17 D. D. Davis
32 A. L. Isaac
L. B. Sommers
79
R. H. Terry
J. G. Fisher
89 W. R. Thomas
Wm. A. Lang
J. A. Wheeler
Mrs. Wilda Faust
Mrs. Evelyn Coyne
Mrs. Camille Jenkins
Ellis M. Blanton
Mrs. Elsie Delaney
Mrs. Olga Benson
Mrs. Rose Williamson
35
Eloise Hatfield
Alice MacVicar
Verna Merritt
Lucille McWhorter
20 P. W. Seagren
Mrs. Phyllis Knuth

Mrs. Tone S. Hill
Katie Dean
63 Sidney Ellison
Mabel Tucker
Rinalden Saunders
Mrs. Era Mae Furr
J. Alan Cross
Paul Davison
2 T. A. Holton
17 Carl Wagner
E. L. Cotton


NEGRO SCHOOLS
Dan J. Conroy, Jr., Supervisor of Negro Schools
Allapattah*, Miami ....................... 1-7 6 Dena Goodman
Coconut Grove* ........................... 1-12 14 13 Frances Tucker









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS


SCHOOL CENTER AND
MAILING ADDRESS


No. Full-time
Teachers or
Grades Equivalent

Elem. High


Principals and
Supervising Principals


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

DADE COUNTY (Cont.)

Dorsey**, Miami ......................... 1-12 32 18 Ophelia Wilson, Elem.
David Dobbs, High
Douglas, Miami ...................... 1-3 18 Mary Ford
Dunbar*, Miami ........................... 1-6 23 Clora Pearsall
Goulds ........................................... 1-9 6 5 Robie George
H ialeah ..................... .................. 1-6 1 Thena Curlin
Homestead ............................... 1-7 7 Ruphu Williams
Ojus ........... ................................ 1-7 1 Em ma Chunn
Perrine ............................................ 1-6 7 Leo Jenkins
South Miami ................................. 1-7 7 Alma F. Blue
Washington, Booker T.**, Miami 7-12 54 S. Meredith Moseley
Wheatley, Phyllis, Miami ............ 1-6 40 Grace Edwards

DESOTO COUNTY

D. G. Barnett, Superintendent, Arcadia

WHITE SCHOOLS
Arcadia Schools**
West Side Elementary and T. R. Jones, Elem.
DeSoto County High .......... 1-12 14 14 R. R. Dugan, High
Memorial** ...... ........................ 1-6 6 M artha M obley
Oak Hill**, Rt. 2, Arcadia .......... 1-8 1 Agnes Morris
Brownville** .................................. 1-8 1 Helen Hollingsworth
Ft. Ogden** .................................. 1-8 3 L. H. Hancock
Nocatee** ....... .............................. 1-8 8 C. E. Stewart
Owens*, Rt. 1, Arcadia ............... 1-8 2 Mrs. Susie Brewer
Pine Level*, Rt. 2, Arcadia ........ 1-6 1 Myrtle Rigby
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Hull, Arcadia ............................... 1-8 1 Pauline Brown
Nocatee, Arcadia ............................ 1-8 1 Marion Barnes
Smith-Brown, Arcadia .................. 1-12 6 5 Clarence Walton

DIXIE COUNTY

W. F. Hill, Superintendent, Cross City
Halley B. Lewis, General Supervisor

WHITE SCHOOLS
Cross City**f (Cross City Ele-
mentary and Dixie County High) 1-12 12 16 Sam H. Moorer
Demory Hill ................................ 1-8 1 LeRoy Locke
Jena*, Steinhatchee .................... 1-8 3 Lee Moon
Old Town* ...... .... ....................... 1-6 3 Ellis W illiams
Pine Hill, Old Town ................... 1-7 1 Lottie Mae Bell
Rock Sink, Old Town ................... 1-6 1 Louise Sanders
Summerville, Cross City ................ 1-6 1 John J. Poore

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Camp 31, Shamrock .................... 1-6 1 Armstead Lewis
Camp 36, Cross City ................... 1-6 1 Alma Bryant Bacon
Camp 37, Cross City ................... 1-6 1 Mattie L. Brewington
Dixie Progressive, Carbur .......... 1-9 2 Willie Mae Thompson
Dixie County Training, Shamrock 1-9 7 2 Prince B. Oliver
Hines, Carbur .............................. 1-6 1 Juanita W est
Old Town ................................. 1-5 1 Laura D. Scott

DUVAL COUNTY

W. Daniel Boyd, Superintendent, Jacksonville
C. L. Harper, Jr., Assistant Superintendent
Nettie E. Brogdon, Elementary Sup-rvieor
Alice Coleman, Supervisor of Rural Echoo.s
J. H. Gabrielle, Vocational Supervisor
Herbert Haimowitz, Director Rural Elementary Recreation


Ray Owen
Mrs. Edythe DeGrove
7 W. M. Johnson


WHITE SCHOOLS
A rlington** ... ............................. '1-6
Atlantic Beach** ...................... 1-6
B aldw in** .................... ............... 1-12










28 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

DUVAL COUNTY (Cont.)


Jacksonville Schools*
Brentwood** ............................. 1-6 26
Central Grammar* ................... 1-8 30
Central Riverside* ................... 1-6 20
Dinsm ore** .. .......................... 1-8 5
East Jacksonville** ................. 1-6 13
Fairfield* ................................. 1-7 12
Fishweir** ............................... 1-6 19
Gorrie, John* ........................... 7-9
Grand Park** ........................... 1-7 11
Hogan-Spring Glen** ............... 1-6 9
Hortense Broward Night School 6-12
Jackson, Andrew**t ................ 10-12
Jefferson, Thomas** ............... 1-9 11
Kirby-Smith* ........................... 7-9
Lackawanna** ............................ 1-7 23
Landon, Julia**t ..................... 7-12
Lee, Robert E.**f .................. 10-12
L oretto* ..................................... 1-8 6
Lytle, Annie** ......................... 1-6 22
Murray Hill** .. ......................... 1-7 22
New Springfield** .................... 1-6 11
Northeast Springfield** .......... 1-6 28
Norwood** ............................... 1-6 14
Oceanway** .. I ....................... 1-9 7
Ortega** ................................... 1-7 7
Panama Park* ........................ 1-7 20
P ickett* .................................. 1-7 5
Riverview** .............................. 1-7 15
Rutherford, Mattie V.** .......... 1-6 23
South Jacksonville** ................ 1-6 37
Tenth and Market Sts.** ........ 1-6 15
V ocational ................. .............. 6-12
Wesconnett** ........................... 1-9 8
West Riverside** ..................... 1-6 26
West Springfield** ................... 1-6 18
Woodstock Park** .................... 1-6 14
Jacksonville Beach Schools**
Jacksonville Beach
Elementary** ...................... 1-6 12
Fletcher, Duncan U.**t .......... 7-12
M axville** ......... ............................ 1-8 2
Ribault**, Mayport ..................... 1-8 6
W hitehouse** .............................. 1-8 4

NEGRO SCHOOLS
R. A. Vinson, Supervisor of Negro Schoo
Edna Calhoun, Jeanes Teacher
A rlington ....................................... 1-6 3
Atlantic Beach ............................. 1-6 1
Baldw in ........................ ............. 1-8 3
Barker's Camp, Jacksonville ........ 1-6 1
Bayard, Jacksonville .. .............. 1-8 1
Benjamin Park, Jacksonville ...... 1-6 1
College Park, Jacksonville .......... 1-6 15
Cookman*, Jacksonville ............... 1-6 35
Davis Street, Jacksonville .......... 1-9 21
Dinsm ore .................................... 1-7 1
E disto ..................... ..................... 1-6 1
Franklin Street, Jacksonville........ 7-9
Jacksonville Beach ...................... 1- 2
LaVilla, Jacksonville ................... 1-5 24
LaVilla Park*, Jacksonville ........ 5-8 27
Lincoln Park, Jacksonville .......... 1-5 3
Long Branch, Jacksonville ............ 1-8 7
M andarin ........... ..................... 1-8 2
Marietta, Jacksonville .................. 1-8 1
M axville .......... ...................... ..... 1-6 1
M ayport .......... .......................... 1-6 1
Moncrief, Jacksonville ................ 1-6 2
Morgan's Mill, Jacksonville ........ 1-6 1
N ew Berlin ...................... 1-8 2
Oakland, Jacksonville .................. 1-6 40
Pickett, Jacksonville ................. 1-6 1
South Jacksonville* ..................... 1-8 10
Stanton*, Jacksonville .................. 9-12
Sweetwater, Jacksonville .............. 1-8 2
Wesconnett, Jacksonville ........... 1-8 2
West Jacksonville, Jacksonville.. 1-6 6
West Lewisville, Jacksonville .... 1-8 25


Mrs. Bessie Ransom
Katherine Sproull
Belle Kenninston
S. N. Snyder
Mrs. Marie M. Mott
William L. Charles
Annie McClean
74 W. R. Harden
Major- P. Brooke
M. C. Hood, Jr.
7 Coke Barr
62 M. A. Demorest
4 C. E. Saunders
74 George F. Sisson
A. K. Roberts
60 J. L. McCord
69 J. W. Gilbert
C. A. McCulley
Annie L. Housh
Ruth N. Upson
Annie Beaman
J. A. Axson
Mrs. Iva Sprinkle
4 N. B. Fouraker
Mrs. Annie Neighbors
Mrs. Lola M. Culver
L. C. Wright
H. F. Kite
Nellie E. Cooke
J. C. Fulford
Mrs. Edith B. Norris
17 Adelle Pennington
5 C. E. Anderson
Florence Hughes
Beulah Beal
Annie Morgan

Dwight Wilson
23 Frank Doggett
Debbie Phillips
Mrs. Dorothy Minichew
Harold Haskell


ols


Aldonia Joiner
Annie M. Short
J. S. Currie
Clementine D. Dennis
Amy Smith
Frankie Armstrong
Leroy Jackson
Alberta Coleman
16 Jesse L. Terry
Ida M. Phillips
Paul Green
21 W. M. Raines
Priscilla E. Jones
Roosevelt Madison
J. I. E. Scott
Capers Bradham
James N. Wilson
Richard Cook, Jr.
E. J. Day
Berlis Anderson
Lillian Small
George C. Payne
Thelma A. Greene
Ralph Fillmore
J. H. Argrett
Fannie M. Simmons
James Green
40 F. J. Anderson
LeRoy Emanuel
Sadie Tillis
Robert C. Lynon
S. C. Evans









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS


SCHOOL CENTER AND
MAILING ADDRESS


No. Full-time
Teachers or
Grades Equivalent

Elem. High


Principals and
Sup'-rvising Principals


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

ESCAMBIA COUNTY

A. S. Edwards, Superintendent, Pensacola


WHITE SCHOOLS
Barrineau Park, RFD,
Cantonment ......................
Belleview, Rt. 2, Pensacola ........
Beulah*, Rt. A, Cantonment ........
Bluff Springs* .......... .. .. .. .....
Bratt, Atmore, Alabama ..............
Brentwood**, Rt. 3, Pensacola ...
Brownsville*, Pensacola ..............
Byrnesville, Bluff Springs ..........
Century Schools*
Century Elementary* ..........
SCentury H igh** ........................
Cottage H ill* ................................
Davis*, RFD, Atmore, Alabama
Enon, Bay Springs ...... ................
Ensley*, Rt. 3, Pensacola ............
Ferry Pass, Rt. 3, Pensacola ........
Gull Point* ...............................
M cD av id ........................................
M olino** ............. ..............
Myrtle Grove**, Rt. 2, Pensacola
Nokomis*, Nokomis, Alabama ....
Oak Grove, RFD, Atmore,
A labam a ....................................
Pensacola Schools**
Blount, W. A.** (formerly
J. B Lockey) .....................
Catholic High School of
Pensacola**t (formerly
St. Michael; Private) ..........
Clubbs, A. V.** ...................
Collins, Sabra H .** ..................
Cook, N. B.** .......................
Hallmark, George S.** ............
McMillan, Annie E.** ..............
McReynolds, Agnes** ..............
Pensacola**t ...........................
Suter, Annie K. ..................
W ilson, Eliza Jane** ..............
Yniestra, Allie** .................
Y onge, P K .** ..........................
Pineville, Nokomis, Alabama ......
Pleasant Grove, RFD, Pensacola
Preventorium, RFD, Pensacola....
Tate Agricultural**t, Gonzalez ....
Turner-Lee-Day**, Warrington
Ward, Ernest**, Walnut Hill ......


NEGRO SCHOOLS
Julia Dean, Jeanes Teacher
Barrineau Park, RFD,
Cantonm ent ............... .........
Barth .......... ........ ................
B ay Springs .... ..........................
Bell's Head, Rt. 3, Pensacola ......
Bellview, Rt. 2, Pensacola ............
Cedartown, Molino .................
Century .... .. ......................
Ferry Pass, Rt. 3, Pensacola ......
G on zalez ........... ...........................
Goulding, Rt. 3, Pensacola ..........
M cD avid .......... .........................
M illv iew ..........................................
M uskogee .....................................
Olive, Rt. 3, Pensacola ..............
Pensacola Schools
Bibbs, Spencer** .................
East Chase St ....................
Gibson, John A ........................
No. 101 (L. A. Kirksy) ............
W arrington ....... ....................
W ashington** ...... .................
Quintette, Rt. A, Cantonment ....
South Flomaton, Century ............
W alnut H ill .......... .........................


1-S 3 W. W. McFaden
1-8 6 Lottie Manderville
1-8 5 Phyllis Stefani
1-6 2 Margaret Crary
1-10 7 3 J. Kennington
1-8 17 Randolph Sparks
1-4 7 Eunice Hall
1-8 5 Preston Wiggins

1-6 9 Thurston Shell
7-12 9 do.
1-8 3 Ivo Lawrence
1-8 6 Athel Crowson
1-8 3 L. F. Marshall
1-8 4 Era MeKenzie
1-8 8 Margaret Huggins
1-8 4 Mrs. J. E. Steward
1-8 4 Maggie Robertson
1-10 6 3 Reuben Orr
1-6 11 Mrs. Carney Hicks
1-6 2 Homer Lambert

1-8 4 Una Bratcher

7-9 27 Mrs. J. C. Lee

1-12 7 7 Sr. M. Consuella
7-9 26 Lena Nobles
1-4 4 Discontinued
1-6 11 Mrs. Glennie Zeigler
1-6 19 Emma Hartman
1-6 7 Eva Waters
1-6 10 Occie Clubbs
10-12 43 43 J. H. Workman
1-6 6 Sadie Coley
1-6 13 Kathleen Morrison
1-6 20 Olive Swearingin
1-6 17 Mrs. W. H. Crawford
1-6 2 Nora Hollingsworth
1-8 6 Hellen Caro
1-6 7 Mrs. J. R. Bradley
1-12 5 16 O. A. Strange
1-6 9 Helen Stokes
1-12 4 9 J. L. Hurt


Annie Faulk
Alice McCray
Edna Williams.
Willie.B. Haynes
Ruth White
Annette Brown
4 Alzo McMillan
Selena Pettis
Cora Herndon
Emma Williams
Frances Bennett
Berbenia McDaniel
Lucile James
Johanna Bowman

Verdelle Pickens
Eva Barge
Rosebud Robinson
Melvina Winget
Jesse DeVaughn
29 Vernon McDaniel
Caleb Stewart
Mabel Watson
Elizabeth Chandler









30 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS

Equivalent
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades No. Full-time Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

FLAGLER COUNTY

Z. D. Holland, Superintendent, Bunnell

WHITE SCHOOLS
Bunnell** ............... ..................... 1-12 6 9 J. F. Houck
Flagler Beach** ........................... 1-5 1 Mrs. Bertha S. Lynch

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Bunnell ......................................... 1-10 1 1 Geneva Smith
Espanola ........................................ 1-9 1 M abel Phabian
Favorite, Korona .......................... 1-6 1 Eva Brown
Haw Creek, Rt. 1, Bunnell ........ 1-9 1 Elizabeth Carnes
McKnight, Rt. 1, Bunnell ............ 1-9 1 Ruby Baldwin
St. Joseph, Bunnell ..................... 1-6 1 Catherine Lee

FRANKLIN COUNTY

A. S. Ham, Superintendent, Apalachicola

WHITE SCHOOLS
Apalachicola** (Apalachicola
Elementary and Chapman
High) .................................. 1-12 9 8 Homer L. Jones
Carrabelle** ....................................... 1-12 8 8 M ilton T. Curry

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Carrabelle .................................... 1-9 2 J. Fletcher Birchette
Dunbar, Apalachicola ................... 1-12 6 4 Joel J. Pleasant
East Point ................................ 1-6 1 Mary Ellen Thomas
Green Point, Apalachicola .......... 1-6 1 Bessie Birchette

GADSDEN COUNTY

C. H. Gray, Superintendent, Quincy


WHITE SCHOOLS
Chattahoochee**t ...................... 1-12 1l
Concord** .......... ......................... 1-10
Federal Roads**, RFD, Quincy.... 1-6
Greensboro** .............................. 1-12
H avana** ..................................... 1-12
Hinson**, Quincy ...................... 1-8
M idway, Quincy ........................... 1-7
M t. Pleasant** .............................. 1-12
Quincy**t ................................... 1-12 2'
Sycamore**, RFD 1, Quincy ...... 1-8
Vocational, Quincy .................. -

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Faleda Lane Webber, Jeanes Teacher
Alsace No. 29, Quincy ............... 1-8
Bethel, RFD 3, Quincy ................ 1-8
Bloomingfield, RFD,
Chattahoochee ... .."...... .............. 1-9
Bonny Hill, RFD, River Junction 1-9
Bradwell, RFD 3, Quincy ............ 1-8
Chattahoochee, River Junction.... 1-10
Concord .. ... ..... ................... 1-8
Crossroads, RFD, Quincy ........... 1-5
East Quincy, RFD, Quincy .......... 1-9
Friendship, RFD, Quincy ............ 1-8
Gee Cut,.RFD, Quincy ................ 1-7
Gibscn. H avana ... ....................... 1-8
Green.hade, RFD, Quincy ............ 1-8
LickskiilEtt, Quincy ..................... 1-6
Love Farm, RFD 1, Quincy ........ 1-8
Mayflower, RFD, Havana ........... 1-8
Mt. Mary, RFD 3, Quincy .......... 1-7
Mt. Pilgrim, Quincy ................. 1-8
M t. P pleasant .................................. 1-8
Mt. Zion, RFD, Havana ..... ........ 1-0
M idway ............................... ...... 1 52
Oak Grove, Quincy ..................... 1-10 2


J. E. Williams
R. C. Maddox
Mrs. Inez Daughtry
G. H. Mears
D. F. Burns
Mrs. Corrinne Price
Mrs. E. H. Routon
E. L. Bowers
J. A. Shanks
Roy Johnson
Mrs. Ellen Reeves


2 Daisy Harden
2 C. H. Dudley

1 1 Oneita Collier
1 1 Maggie Lou Peters
W. N. Zanders
S 1 John Wright
1 Luethel Hinson
1 Gladys Betsy
3 Agnes M. Smith
S Wallace Stevens
2 Gretchen Oates
Jewell McGriff
Callie Mae Floyd
3 Frankie Preston
3 Rueben Johnson
Dora Sanchez
S Sallie Moore
Hazel Baker
S Martha Leffalle
1 Robert McFadden
3 W. E. Wright
1 Annie Doris Preston








FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 31

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or ri als
MAILING ADDRESS Grade Equivalent Principals and
Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

GADSDEN COUNTY (Cont.)

Pine Grove, RFD 2, Quincy ........ 1-8 3 Alfonso Killens
Pine Park, Havana ................ 1-12 4 4 James G. Reddick
Pine Top, RFD, Havana ............... 1-8 2 Agatha Stephens
Rich Bay, RFD, Havana ............ 1-5 2 Wessie Grice
River Hill, River Junction ...... 1-5 1 Geneva Campbell
River Junction ............ ............. 1-6 1 Evelyn Harris
Robertsville, RFD, Quincy ...... 1-9 2 1 Noble Killens
St. Mary, RFD 3, Quincy ............ 1-7 2 Ruby Gilliam
St. James, RFD, Havana ........... 1-7 2 Willie Martin
St. Johns, RFD, Quincy .............. 1-10 4 1 Roosevelt Anderson
St. Peter, RFD 2, Quincy .......... 1-9 1 Zelma Gary
Salem, RFD 1, Quincy ................ 1-10 3 Percy Blow
Sawdust, RFD 1, Quincy ............ 1-9 2 1 George W. Farmer
Steephead, RFD 1, Quincy ........ 1-9 1 E. G. Brooks
Solomon-Campbell, RFD 2, Quincy 1-8 2 Blanche Johnstone
Shiloh, RFD 3, Quincy ................ 1-9 2 1 Learla Davis
Springfield, Gretna ...................... 1-10 3 2 C. C. Washington
Stevens, Quincy .......................... 1-12 10 13 James Robert Dixon

GILCHRIST COUNTY

Cleveland Moore, Superintendent, Trenton
Halley B. Lewis, General Supervisor


WHITE SCHOOLS
B ell** ........................................... 1-12
Franklin, Trenton ....................... 1-7
Hickory Hill, Trenton ............... 1-7
Trenton** .................................... 1-12

NEGRO SCHOOLS
T ren ton ................... ...................... 1-8

GLADES COUNTY


8 7 J. D. Kirkland
1 J. F. Darby
1 Mrs. Ruby L. Beers
7 10 L. E. Edenfield


2 Sumner Wiles


Mrs. Caroline Bales, Superintendent, Moore Haven


WHITE SCHOOLS
Bear Beach**, Lakeport ............. 1-6
Bee Branch*, LaBelle .................. 1-7
Citrus Center ............................... 1-8
L akeport** ................................... 1-6
Lucky Island**, Venus ............... 1-8
M oore Haven**t ...:.......... ........... 1-12
Palm dale** ..................... ............ 1-6
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Benbow, RFD 1, Clewiston ......... 1-7
Washington, Moore Haven ........ 1-8


1 Wanda Slagle
1 Miss Juel Roberts
1 Mrs. Lois Deas
1 Hattie Burry
1 Mrs. Vivian Merser
5 8 Oscar Smith
1 Mrs. Lois Roberts


2 Ernestine Mimms
2 Helen V. Goodman


GULF COUNTY

Thos. A. Owens, Superintendent, Wewahitchka


WHITE SCHOOLS
Buckhorn, Wewahitchka .............
Lagoon, Port St. Joe .....:........
Port St. Joe** ................. .............
W ewahitchka** ............... .............
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Lockey Lake, Wewahitchka .......
Odena, Port St. Joe .............
Washington, Port St. Joe ......... .
Wewahitchka (Geo. Washington
C a rv er ) ................................. ..


1-11 2


Mrs. Ruby Gay
Margaret Smith
11 W. A. Biggart
6 H. A. Whitton


A. T. Tyson
Eva Mae Gant
2 L. A. Wilson
1 W. V. Nixon









32 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS


SCHOOL CENTER AND
MAILING ADDRESS


No. Full-time
Teachers or Principals and
Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals

Elem. High


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

HAMILTON COUNTY

Harry T. Reid, Superintendent, Jasper


WHITE SCHOOLS
Belm ont**, Jasper ........................
G reen, Jasper ...............................
J asp er* ........................................
Jennings** ...................................
Tram road, Jasper ........................
W hite Springs** ..........................

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Simmie B. Hunter, Jeanes
Baker's Mill, Jasper ...............
Bellville, Jennings ....................
Black Bay, White Springs .........
Blue Springs, Jennings ...............
Bullards Still, Jasper ..................
Burnam Jennings ........................
Camp Wetherington, Jasper ........
Carter's Still, White Springs ......
Cone Bridge, White Springs ......
Friendship, Jasper ....................
Harrison's Still, Jasper ..............
Jasper .......................................
Jennings .............. ................
M t. Olive, Jennings ......................
Mt. Pleasant, Jennings ................
Oak Grove, Jennings ..................
Pine Grove, Jasper ......................
Pleasant Grove, Jennings ............
Providence, Jasper ........................
Roster Spring Hill, Jennings ......
R ossville, Jasper ..........................
Spring Branch, Jasper .................
Swift Creek, White Springs ........
W est Lake, Jasper ....................
W hite Springs .............................

HARDEE COUNTY


Teacher
1-6
1-9
1-7
1-7
1-5
1-8
1-7
1-6
1-4
1-8
1-3
1-11
1-6
1-8
1-6
1-8
1-6
1-7
1-6
1-8
1-5
1-8
1-7
1-6
1-10


Mrs. Lottie Mae Bryan
Mrs. Willie Mae Blair
.3 J. A. Hodges
8 J. A. Stephens
Mrs. Doris Miller
7 Joel Nalley



Grady Lee Ashley
1 Homer Jackson
Sadie Turner
Gertrude Aarons
Ida Foster
Winifred Tracy
Mary F. Nelson
Gladys Felder
Maria O'Neal
Alice Caldwell
LaRoux Swain
3 J. H. Braddock
Winifred Tracy
Caesar Miller
Ocie Young
Julia Cato Perkins
Irene Bell
Charity Moore
Corene Bryant
Lula Mae Simmons
Gertrude Campbell
Lucille Purcell
Gladys Bennett
Lena Mathews
2 E. W. Graham


Laudy H. Driggers, Suparintcndent, Wauchula


WHITE SCHOOLS
Bow ling Green* ............ ................
Castalia, RFD, Ona .... ...............
Center Hill, RFD, Bowling Green
College Hill, RFD, Bowling Green
F t. G reen .................... .................
G ardn er ......... ..... ...................
Lemon Grove, RFD, Zolfo ..........
L im estone ..................................
Oak Grove, RFD, Wauchula ........
Popash, RFD, Wauchula ............
Torrey, Bowling Green ................
Wauchula Schools**
Wauchula Elementary** ..........
Hardee County High** ............
Zolfo, Zolfo Springs ...................

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Bowling Green ...............................
Lim estone .................................
Wauchula, RFD, Wauchula ........
Zolfo, Zolfo Springs ......................


7 C. R. Gutteridge
Mrs. Leola F. Stephens
Mrs. Ruby H. Driggers
Mrs. Isabel F. Akins
Mrs. Hazel Hardee
Mrs. C. P. Hartsfield
SClaude H. Eatman
J. Edwin Fetz
Mrs. Myra K. McLeod
Mrs. Exie Cathcart
Mrs. Jewel Maples
Ruth Southerland
18 L. L. Holmes
Bartley Sapp


Maggie Devine
Lillian R. Brown
Joseph Kelley
Josephine B. Williams


HENDRY COUNTY

C. E. Weaver, Superintendent, LaBelle


WHITE SCHOOLS
Clew iston* ..................................... 1-12
F elda* .................................... ......... 1-9
LaB elle** ..................................... 1-12


6 6 R. W. Turk
2 2 Benigno Miyares
6 7 Velton Walters









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 33

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND r Teachers or Supervising Principals
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Principals and
SElem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

HENDRY COUNTY (Cont.)
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Bare Beach, RFD, Clewiston ........ 1-7 1 Albert Robinson
Harlem**, RFD, Clewiston ........ 1-9 2 1 Amos A. Thomas
Daniels, LaBelle ........................... 1-7 1 Selma Daniels

HERNANDO COUNTY

Edwin R. Russell, Superintendent, Brooksville

WHITE SCHOOLS
Aripeka, RFD, Dade City ............ 1-8 1 Mrs. G. W. Fogg
Brooksville** .............................. 1-12 14 12
Brooksville Elementary ........... Mrs. Jessie A. Cason
Hernando High ....................... John A. Guy
Consolidated Hammock ............... 1-8 2 Mrs. Georgia Brittle
Croom, Brooksville ....................... 1-8 1 Mrs. Nina L. Pearce
Istachatta ................................... 1-8 1 M rs. Ruby Lee
Lake Lindsey**, RFD, Brooksville 1-8 3 Louis B. Fisher
Masaryktown, RFD, Brooksville.. 1-8 1 M. L. Bozeman
Powell, RFD, Brooksville ........... 1-6 1 Dorothy Guess
Springlake, RFD, Brooksville ...... 1-8 4 Frank C. Whitton

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Bay Spring, RFD, Dade City .... 1-8 1 Essie M. Robinson
Blue Sink, RFD, Brooksville ...... 1-6 1 Virginia D. Clayton
Brooksville .............................. 1-12 4 3 A. L. Greene
Croom, Brooksville ....................... 1-8 1 Helen Edwards
Mobley, Brooksville ..................... 1-8 3 A. F. Williams
Mondon Hill, Brooksville .......... 1-8 2 Mary H. Love

HIGHLANDS COUNTY

F. N. K. Bailey, Superintendent, Sebring
Mrs. Frank Morgan, Supervisor of Music
Kenneth Willis, Supervisor of Vocational Agriculture

WHITE SCHOOLS
Avon Park**t .......................... 1-12 12 13 Stanley N. Reeves, Supv. Pr.
Brighton* ............... .................... 1-8 1 Grace Alsm eyer
DeSoto City* ........ ................... 1-6 3 Geo. Kelsey
Ft.- Bassenger, Bassenger .......... 1-8 1 Edna Pearce
Ft. Kissimmee, Avon Park ....... 1-9 1 Mrs. Ethel Newsom
Lake Placid** .............................. 1-12 6 6 A. B. W ilhite, Supv. Pr.
Sebring**t ...... ......................... 1-12 12 13 M. M. Ferguson, Supv. Pr.
Sunnyland*, Lorida .... ............... 1-8 4 Merle Payne
Venus ............................... 1-8 2 Mrs. R. E. .Link

NEGRO SCHOOLS
DeSoto City .................................... 1-6 1 Arminta H. Thomas
Douglas, E. O., Sebring .............. 1-10 5 3 Claud C. Marion
Hopewell, Avon Park ................. 1-10 4 3 Killis Bonner
Istokpoga, Lake Placid ................ 1-8 1 Samuel Holman
Lake Annie, Venus ..................... 1-7 1 Marguerite B. Jones
Lake Placid .................................. 1-9 1 1 Ernest Sim s

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

E. L. Robinson, Superintendent, Tampa
R. L. Carter, Director of Instruction
L. E. Swatts, Assistant Director of Instruction (Rural)
Blanche Cahoon, Supervisor of Art (Tampa Schools)
Florence Stumpf, Supervisor of Music (Tampa Schools)


WHITE SCHOOLS
Antioch*, RFD, Plant City ........ 1-8
Ballast Point**, RFD, Tampa .... 1-9
Brandon**t ................................... 1-12
Citrus Park**, RFD, Tampa ........ 1-6
Cork Academy, Plant City .......... 1-9
Dover ............................................. 1-9


J. B. Johnson
T. R. Robinson
E. F. McLane
Mrs. Eula Jameson
N. G. Hall
W. H. Cowan









34 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals

SElem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY (Cont.)


Gardenville**, Gibsonton ............ 1-8 3
Gillette, RFD, Plant City ............ 1-8 4
Hopewell**, RFD, Plant City ...... 1-8 4
Knights**, RFD, Plant City ........ 1-8 4
Lake Fern, RFD, Odessa .......... 1-8 1
Lake Magdalene**, Tampa .......... 1-9 3
Lutz** ...................................... ..... 1-9 5
Mt. Enon**, RFD, Plant City .... 1-8 5
M ango** ...................................... 1-9 4
Midway*, Seffner ..................... 1-9 4
Oak Grove**, Rt. 3, Plant City 7-9
Palm River**, RFD, Tampa ....... 1-8 6
Pinecrest**, RFD, Lithia ............ 1-12 11
Plant City Schools**
Bryan** ............ ............ 1-6 6
Burney, Esther D.** .............. 1-6 6
Jackson, Stonewall** ................ 1-6 7
Plant City Junior** .............. 7-9
Plant City Senior**t ................ 10-12
Wilson, Woodrow** .............. 1-6 6
Port Tampa (West Shore)**,
Port Tampa City .................. 1-9 3
Riverview**, Plant City .............. 1-8 6
Ruskin ................................... 1-8 5
Seffner** ................................... 1-7 3
Springhead**, RFD, Plant City.... 1-10 9
Sun City, Ruskin ..................... 1-6 2
Tampa Schools
Broward** ............................. 1-6 12
Bryan, W. J.** ..................... 1-6 12
Buffalo Avenue** ................ 1-6 14
Brewster Vocational ............... 7-12

Cleveland** ........................... 1-6 10
Cuesta, A. L.** ...................1-6 18
DeSoto** ............................... 1-6 10
Edison, Thomas** ............... 1-6 14
Franklin, Benjamin** ............. 7-9
Gary ................................... 1-6 10
Gorrie** ....................................... 1 6 20
Graham, B. C.** ........................ 1-6 14
Henderson, W. B.** ................ 1-6 12
Hillsborough**t ...................... 10-12
Jackson Heights** ............... 1-6 9
Jefferson, Thomas** ............. 7-11
Juvenile Home ..................... 1-10 2
Kenly** ................................. 1-6 6
Lee, Robert E.** ..................... 1-6 20
M acfarlane** .......................... 7-9
Macfarlane Park** .................. 1-6 8
M em orial** ............................ 7-9
M itchell, Henry** ................... 1-6 12
Oak Park** ............ ................ 1-6 9
Orange Grove** ....................... 1-6 12
Plant, H. B.**t ... ................ 10-12
Roosevelt** ...... ........... ......... 1-6 12
Seminole** .... ......................... 16 2
Shore, Philip** .................. 1-6 .2
Sulphur Springs** ... .. ... 1-9 18
Tampa Bay Boulevard** .......... 1-6 6
Temple Terrace* .. ............ 1-8 3
Washington, George** .. 7-9
Wilson, Woodrow* ............... 7-9
Ybor, V. M.* ....................... 1-6 26
Thonotosassa** .......... ... ........... 1-8 4
Trapnell**, Plant City ................ 1-8 6
Turkey Creek**, Rt. 1, Dover .... 1-12 14
Twin Lakes**, Tampa ............... 1-6 11
Valrico, Seffner ...................... 1-7 4
W im aum a** ........................... 1-12 8
NEGRO SCHOOLS
F. D. Miles, Assistant Director of Instruc
Lucile C. Williams, Jeanes Teacher
Barfield Mills ........................ 1-5 1
Carroll .......... ..................... 1-8 1
Citrus Park, RFD, Odessa ........... 1-6 1
Coronet, RFD, Plant City ............ 1-6 1
D ov er ... .............. ..... ............ 1-6 1
Clover, William, RFD, Plant City 1-9 2


Mrs. Pearle Gardner
S. W. Fielding
Frank Wilder
L. V. Devineaux
Leila Clarke
3 F. H. Thomas
1 Mrs. Lorraine Sewell
C. A. Doyel
2 C. W. Cannon
1 Paul Marcum
5 0. C. Mitchell
Mrs. Ruth O. Barrs
10 W. H. Potter

Mrs. Jane H. May
Mrs. Julia Miller
Mrs. Lula Mills
14 Mrs. Mary L. Tomlin
19 V. D. Beckner
Mrs. Myrtice Clarke

2 Mrs. Mary Ross
Garland M. Branch
Mrs. Frances Carothers
Mrs. Flora Lovell
5 Glenn Knox
J. A. Osteen

Mrs. Edna Erwin
Bertha McDonald
Mrs. Mildred Hamer
14 C. E. Terry (Day Prin.)
L. J. Adams (Night Prin.)
Florence Gray
Albert Buchholz
Mrs. Lassie Shaw
Mrs. Eliztbeth Cone
22 Eugene E. Hatton
J. T. Hoffman
Laverne Nelson
Lillian Gwin
T. H. Langston
82 Mr. Vivian Gaither
Mrs. Ethel Wolverton
40 D. W. Waters
Bessie Lyman
Mrs. Annie Hartman
Mrs. Luneta Fleagle
16 Randolph McLaughlin
Margaret Eckland
39 Frank C. Crowe
Mattie Jordon
Emily Lucas
Mrs. Mary Kent
37 C. Phil Peters
Mabel Nelson
Mrs. Allie Hammond
Mrs. Edna Hodges
9 J. W. Bates
Ateo P. Leto
Mrs. Alberta Simpson
31 Elmer E. Jeter
30 Pauline Bush
G. F. Wilson
Mrs. Evelyn Dales
Mrs. Darrie Walden
16 J. A. Holmes
0. C. Mitchell
J. L. Huggins
8 H. G. Kicklighter


tion


Anita Thomas
Hazel Hadley
Eliza Davis
Alice Lewis
Ethel Harris
1 Rayford Allen









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 35

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Grae Teachers or Principals and
SCHOOL CENTER Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
MAILING ADDRESS
Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY (Cont.)

Hopewell, RFD, Plant City ........ 1-8 2 Minnie B. Freeman
Industrial School, Plant City ...... 1-9 1 Pleas W. Watman
Keysville ....................................... 1-9 2 Charles M cFarlin
Knights, RFD, Tampa ................... 1-7 1 Ida Mae Cunningham
Levin, Armwood ........................... 1-6 .1 Leona M. Robinson
Lithia .......... ................................. 1-9 1 Ruby Lam ar
Mt. Zion, RFD, Seffner ............... 1-9 2 Hallie Q. Armwood
Picnic No. 1, RFD, Lithia .......... 1-9 1 Theola Fuller
Picnic No. 2, RFD, Lithia .......... 1-8 1 Minnie Lee Berry
Plant City ..... ............................. 1-12 11 8 F. D. Smith
Port Tampa (Douglas), Port
Tampa City ............................... 1-9 2 1 Edwin Artest
Sulphur Springs ........... ............... 1-9 3 2 Chas. Clarke
Sun City ....................................... 1-6 1 Inez Doby
Tampa Schools
Cypress Street .... ...................... 1-6 1 W illie B. Jones
Washington, B. T.* ................. 7-9 26 H. W. Blake
Dobyville** .............................. 1-6 6 Eva B. Hamilton
Dunbar* :.................................... 1-6 12 G. V. Stewart
Garrison ..................................... 1-3 1 Varresse Hall
Harlem ..................................... 1-6 16 Ben Griffin
Lomax* ..................................... 1-6 19 John Clarke
Meacham* ................................. 1-6 15 J. W Lockhart
Middleton* ............................... 9-12 15 C. B. Bryant
Robles Pond* ........................... 1-4 2 Georgetta Gardner
Thonotosassa ............................... 1-9 2 1 Blanche Fleming
Trapnell, Plant City ................... 1-7 1 Carrie Robert Brazil
W imauma ...................................... 1-7 2 Blanche M ae Fleming

HOLMES COUNTY

Ira C. Bush, Superintendent, Bonifay


WHITE SCHOOLS
Bethlehem*, Bonifay ................... 1-12
Bonifay** (Bonifay Elementary
and Holmes County High) ...... 1-12
Broward, Westville .................... 1-8
Cedar Springs, Ponce de Leon .... 1-8
Corinth, Ponce de Leon .............. 1-8
Enterprise, Bonifay ..................... 1-8
E sto ............... ....... ...................... 1-1C
Fairview, Bonifay ... ................ 1-8
Isagora, Rt. 1, Caryville ............. 1-8
Leonia*, Dady ............... ............... 1-12
Liberty, Bonifay ......................... 1-6
Live Oak, Bonifay ....................... 1-8
Mt. Zion East, Graceville ............ 1-8
Mt. Zion West, Ponce de Leon .... 1-8
New Hope, Geneva, Alabama ...... 1-10
N om a ............................................. 1-9
Open Pond, Westville .................. 1-8
Ponce de Leon** ........................ 1-12
Poplar Springs*, Graceville ........ 1-12
Rock Hill, Bonifay ....................... 1-8
Sand Ridge, Bonifay ....... .......... 1-8
Smyrna*, Bonifay ......................... 1-8
Union, Caryville ........................... 1-8
W estville ....................................... 1-1
Winterville, Bonifay ..................... 1-8

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Bayview, Bonifay ....................... 1-8
McKenzie, Bonifay ....................... 1-8
N om a ............................................ 1-8.

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY


Louis Harris, Superintendent, Vero Beach
Mrs. Lina M. Walden, Elementary Supervisor

WHITE SCHOOLS
Blue Cypress, Vero Beach .......... 1-6 1 Mr
Fellsm ere** .................................... 1-12 3 4 Lo
Sebastian** .................................. 1-9 2 3 H a


L1 M. R. Robinson

16 R. A. Williams
B. H. Stanley
Mrs. J. N. Tanton
L. C. Hicks
Mrs. Olive M. Berry
4 G. F. Moore
Sallie Underwood
Claud Miller
8 C. L. Andrews
Mrs. Bessie Duke
Mrs. Bonnie Sapp
Mrs. Lessie Wells
Lena Odom
4 Mrs. C. M. Gordon
4 L. T. Johnson
Otha Griffin
8 Fred W. Turner
10 J. C. Manuel
Mrs. Myrtle Butler
Callie Dickerson
Glyn Faireloth
H. E. Majors
6 Preston Bush
Mrs. L. M. Smith


M. D. Bethea
Catherine Williams
L. B. Leath


s. E. McCullers Cox
vick O. Haymon
zel Holtzclaw









36 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS
No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY (Cont.)

Vero Beach**t .... .................... 1-12 22 22 Emmett S. Walden, Sup. Pr.
Mrs. Kathryn McLure,
Elem. Prin.
W abasso* ........ ........................... 1-8 4 W C. Chinn
W inter Beach ............. ................ 1-8 4 L. B. M erser

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Fellsmere ...................... ............ 1-9 1 1 Bernice Broxton
Gifford, Vero Beach ................. 1-12 6 8 Arthur Madry
Wabasso .................................. 1-8 4 George Johnson

JACKSON COUNTY

E. T. Denmark, Superintendent, Marianna
Mrs. Lou Ella Stribling, Supervisor of Music
Eleanor Drake Mullins, Assistant Supervisor of Music


WHITE SCHOOLS
A lford** .................... ............... 1-10
Alliance, RFD, Marianna ............ 1-9
Bascom**, RFD, Marianna .......... 1-8
Campbellton** ..... ...................... 1-12
Cave Springs, RFD, Marianna .... 1-8
Central RFD, Altha ............... 1-9
Cherokee, RFD 4, Marianna ........ 1-10
Compass Lake .............................. 1-8
Concord*, Bascom .................... 1-8
Cottondale** ........................................ 1-12
Cypress** .............. .................. 1-8
Dellwood, Grand Ridge .............. 1-8
Graceville**t .... ....................... 1-12
Grand Ridge** ......................... 1-12
Greenw ood** .......... ..................... 1-12
Hasty Pond, RFD, Marianna ...... 1-8
Hickory Pond, Graceville ............ 1-8
Kynesville, Marianna .............. 1-9
Lovewood*, Cottondale ................ 1-8
Magnolia**, Marianna .................. 1-9
M alone** ........................................ 1-12
Marianna**t (Marianna Elemen-
tary and Jackson County High) 1-12
Parent, Grand Ridge ............... 1-8
Pilgrims Rest*, Cottondale ........ 1-8
Pittman Hill, RFD, Marianna .... 1-8
Round Lake, Marianna .............. 1-8
Sneads**, RFD, Marianna ........ 1-12
Union**, RFD, Graceville ............ 1-8

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Ella Washington Griffin, Jeanes
A lford ................. ................... 1-7
Antioch, Marianna ............. ....... 1-7
Bethlehem, Marianna ................... 1-8
Buckhorn, Marianna ............... 1-8
Canie Head, Campbellton ............ 1-8
Carpenter, Cypress ...................... 1-7
Cottage Hill, Greenwood ........... 1-8
Cooks Seminary, Greenwood ........ 1-9
Cypress ........................................ 1-7
Ellaville, Campbellton ................ 1-8
Evergreen, Marianna ................ 1-7
Erk of.-.Creek, Marianna ........ 1-6
Graceville .................................. 1-8
Grand Ridge ................ ................ 1-7
Holy Neck, Marianna ............... 1-8
Jackson Co. Training, Marianna 1-12
Liberty Hill, RFD, Bascom ........ 1-9
Little Rocky, RFD, Marianna .... 1-8
Little Zion, Sneads ................. 1-8
Long Branch, RFD, Marianna .... 1-8
Longview, Rt. 3, Marianna ........ 1-6
M acedonia, Sneads .................... 1-8
Mt. Olive, Marianna ............... 1-7
M t. Tabor, Marianna .................... 1-9
McChapel, RFD, Marianna .......... 1-8
Neals Landing, Sneads ................ 1-8


6 3 J. P. Cone
3 1 W. C. Howard
3 Daniel Pelt
5 6 John S. Shipp
2 Mirs. R. N. Peacock
4 2 J. M. Mears
3 2 T. B. Bishop
2 Mrs. Catherine Hathorn
3 J. T. Hagler
7 7 D. G. McPherson
3 L. J. Thompson
3 A. L. Martin
9 11 Jon L. Stapleton
10 5 I. G. King
4 5 M. E. Stanfill
1 Mrs. Zelma Pitts
2 W. J. Tidwell
3 2 Claude Edenfield
2 C. 0. Allen
3 2 M. J. Willis
8 9 R. E. Brunson
16 19 J. T. Kelley
2 Mrs. Ruby Hamilton
2 E. R. Simmons
2 E. H. Beauchamp
2 Mrs. Ada M. Clark
8 7 J. D. Milton
8 Russell Simmons


Teacher
1 Wm. E. Stewart
1 M. L. Britt
3 Willie Hutchison
4 F. R. Bradley
2 Reola Ming
1 Johnnie L. Harris
2 Robert Smith
4 Willis A. Long
1 Mary Alice Harris
2 Verdee Chisholm
1 Maizie Chisholm
1 Florence Blackshear
2 C. C. White
1 Naomi White
2 J. V. Sheehy
6 11 J. B. .Williams
3 1 Matthew Bryant
1 Sylvia Hill
3 Carter Lewis
3 L. C. Herring
1 Beatrice Vann
3 Edward S. Irvin
2 Francis Epton
5 1. P. L. Thompson
8 L. L. Hawthorne
2 Zeporah Jennings









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 37

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

JACKSON COUNTY (Cont.)

Pope Chapel, Marianna ................ 1-8 3 D. V. Nicks
Poplar Springs, Marianna ............ 1-8 2 D. D. Rose
Rabbs Valley, Marianna .............. 1-7 1 Floretta Gilbert
Scotts, RFD, Marianna ................ 1-8 1 Marie Jacobs
St. John's, Marianna .................... 1-8 1 Geo. W. Brown
St. Mary's, Marianna ................. 1-8 3 W. M. Harley
St. Michael, Marianna .................... 1-7 1 Corrine Cooper
St. Paul, Marianna ....................... 1-8 3 Willie Johnson
St. Rose, Grand Ridge .................... 1-8 1 Annie Cannady
Salem, RFD, Graceville ............... 1-8 2 Eugene Duncombe
Shady Grove, Rt. 1, Sneads ........ 1-8 1 Lou Ella Byrd
Shiloah Church, RFD, Marianna 1-8 2 Cyril S. Edwards
Sinai, Rt. 1, Sneads ................... 1-7 1 Kate B. Booker
Sink Creek, Marianna .................... 1-7 1 Ollie Mae Pender
Snow Hill, Malone ....................... 1-8 4 Geo. Sewell
Springfield, Marianna .................... 1-8 3 Edward Daniels
State Line, Marianna .................. 1-8 2 L. S. Ealy
Swails, RFD, Marianna ............... 1-7 1 Eldiest Clay
Sylvania, Sneads ......................... 1-7 1 Lola Harley
Union Grove, RFD, Marianna .... 1-8 4 Charles McCurdy
Zion Star, RFD, Graceville ........ 1-8 1 Ruby Robinson

JEFFERSON COUNTY

W. J. Bullock, Superintendent, Monticello


WHITE SCHOOLS
Aucilla** ...................... .............. 1-12
Bethel*, RFD 2, Monticello ........ 1-6
L am ont** ..................................... 1-6
Lloyd** ........................................ 1-6
M onticello*,* .................................. 1-12
W acissa** ............ ................... 1-10
W aukeenah .................................... 1-6
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Mamie B. Scott, Jeanes Teacher
Anderson, Rt. 1, Lamont ............ 1-7
Antioch, Rt. 2, Greenville .......... 1-8
A ucilla ......................................... 1-9
Bethel, Rt. 2, Greenville .............. 1-7
Bolen, Rt. 1, Lamont ................... 1-8
Bunker Hill, Monticello .............. 1-9
Casa Bianca, Monticello ............... 1-8
Capps, Lamont ............................. 1-6
Clarke, RFD, Lloyd ..................... 1-5
Cody, Wacissa ............................ 1-5
Elizabeth, RFD 1, Monticello ...... 1-9
Epps, RFD, Greenville ............... 1-8
Fanlew, RFD, Lloyd .................. 1-5
Ford Chapel, Monticello ............... 1-6
Jackson, Monticello .................... 1-7
Lam ont ......................................... 1-8
Lloyd ............................................. 1-8
Longs, Monticello ....................... 1-8
Lightsey, RFD, Aucilla .............. 1-8
McClellan, Rt. 1, Monticello ........ 1-8
McGruder, Rt. 2, Monticello ........ 1-6
Monticello (Howard Academy) .... 1-12
Philadelphia, Rt. 2, Monticello .... 1-7
Russell, Waukeenah ..................... 1-6
St. Ellom, Rt. 2, Monticello ...... 1-6
St. Phillips, RFD, Lloyd ........... 1-8
St. Rilla, RFD, Lloyd ................... 1-8
Springfield, Monticello ............... 1-7
Sweetwater, Monticello ............... 1-7
Thompson Valley, Aucilla ............ 1-6
Turkey Scratch,'Rt. 1, Aucilla .... 1-7
Turnbull, Rt. 1, Monticello ........ 1-7
Union Branch ............................... 1-7
Wacissa, RFD, Lloyd .................. 1-8
W aukeenah ................................... 1-8
Welaunee. Monticello ................... 1-8


6 W. L. McLeod
Mrs. Dell Arrants
Mrs. Annie M. Hatchett
Mrs. M. D. Walker
11 E. L. Jones
5 H. B. Dominick
Veta Morris



Minnie Jeffrey
Virginia West
1 Verdell Hamilton
Eva Merritt
James Waldron
Eloise Bythewood
Bertha Black
Lizzie Simpkins
Mabel Roberts
Abram Taylor
1 Oluster Seabrooks
William White
Nathalie Early
Catherine Bailey
Lucille Bright
Ellen Dixon
Henry Fitz
Annie Jones
Walton Seabrooks
Bernice Winningham
Willie Gallon
4 Fred S. Jackson
Carrabelle Williams
Hattie Nealey
Sallie Redmon
Luther Williams
Theresa Colquitt
Ann Jones
Josephine Kinder
Bernice Rubin
Gladys Beasley
Daisy Scott
Annie Mae Scott
A. E. Williams
Willie Mae Cason
Maggie Bell -









38 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS
No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

LAFAYETTE COUNTY

J. R. Medlock, Superintendent, Mayo

WHITE SCHOOLS
Airline, RFD 2, Mayo .................. 1-8 3 John S. Hendricks
Cooks Hammock, Mayo ................ 1-8 1 Mrs. Dona H. Weaver
Day** ..................... ...................... 1-10 4 3 H Kline Dekle
Hatch Bend, RFD, Branford ..... 1-8 2 Ethyleen Knight
Mayo** (Mayo Elemertary and
Lafayette High) .................. 1-12 6 10 A. H. Wentworth
Midway, RFD 2, Mayo ............... 1-8 2 Mrs. Lena W. Pearson
Pickett Lake, RFD, Branford .... 1-8 3 Lloyd L. Williams
Roberts, RFD 1, Mayo ................ 1-8 2 Philip Clark
Walker Creek, RFD, Branford .... 1-8 2 Thomas A. Hatch

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Mayo .............. ........... ............. 1-8 2 Elinor Courtney

LAKE COUNTY

F. J. Banning, Superintendent, Tavares


WHITE SCHOOLS
Altoona** ........... .................. 1-8
A statula* ......................... ............. 1-5
Astor**, Eustis ........... .............. 1-6
Bay Lake*, Clermont ... .............. 1-8
Cassia ...... ..................... ......... 1-8
Clermont-Minneola** Clermont 1-12
Eustis**t .................... ......... .... 1-12
Ferndale* ..................................... 1-7
Fruitland Park** ......... .............. 1-6
Groveland**t ................ ........... 1-12
Harry-Anna Home, Umatilla ........ 1-12
Howey**, Howey-in-the-Hills .... 1-6
Lady Lake* .......... ..................... 1-8
Leesburg**t ............................. 1-12
Leesburg Elementary ................
Leesburg H igh ............ .........
M ascotte* ..................................... 1-8
M ontverde** ............................... 1-4
Mt. Dora** ............................. 1-12
Okahumpka** ............. ........... 1-7
Paisley**, Umatilla .............. ....... 1-8
Sorrento* ....................................... 1-8
Tavares**t ............................... 1-12
Umatilla**t ............................... 1-12
Withlacoochee, Clermont ............. 1-8

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Lucile V. Davis, Jeanes Teacher
A stor ............................................. 1-5
Cassia ............................................. 1-8
Clerm ont* .................................... 1-8
Curtwright Training**, Eustis .... 1-12
Fruitland Park* ...................... 1-8
Edgewood, Groveland .................. 1-9
Lady Lake ................................... 1-8
Lake County Training*, Leesburg 1-12
M ascotte ............... .................... 1-8
Milner-Rosenwald, Mt. Dora ........ 1-10
Montclair, Leesburg ..................... 1-8
Okahumpka ................................... 1-8
Orange Bend*, RFD, Leesburg .. 1-8
Sorrento ......................................... 1-7
Tavares, Eustis ...................... 1-8
U m atilla ..................................... 1-9
Y alaka** ....................................... 1-8


Mrs. Ruth Price
Mrs. Ruth Hendry Mathis
Mrs. Myra Sanders
Mrs. C. C. Holley
Mrs. Arleen Miller
8 Rollin J. Ebinger
14 Julian E. Markham
J. A. Carpenter
Mrs. Sue C. Brown
8 Ritchie M. Vowell
Hattie D. Slaughter
Mrs. Mildred Chaffin
Irene Garris
21 J. Broward Culpepper
Mrs. Nelle C. Skeen
Ray M. Hayes
L. D. Geiger
Mrs. Gracie Morrison
7 D. D. Roseborough
Victor Allen, Jr.
Mrs. Mary Stoops Collins
Mrs. Vertis Stormant
8 Paul F. Colbert
9 W. D. Cole
Mrs. Mary English



Azalee Coney
W. A. King
Annie L. Williams
6 J. S. Pinkney
Golie McKee Lang
William E. Hill
Lealetta Finley
7 T. D. Dansby
Mollie J. Pierce
Cauly Lott
Mayme L. Mike
John C. Russell
Ida Hawkins
Christine Wallace
Isaac Thomas
1 Mazie R. Brown
Ida B. Piner









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 39

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals

Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

LEE COUNTY

Harry F. Hendry, Superintendent, Ft. Myers
Albert Fulton, Band Supervisor
Jay C. Hurd, Supervisor of Transportation
W. C. Watkins, Supervisor of Maintenance

WHITE SCHOOLS
Alva**t................ .......................... 1-12 3 6 E. L. Beeson
Bayshore** ............. ............ 1-6 2 Mrs. Yvonne G. Bostelman
Beach**, RFD, Ft. Myers .......... 1-6 2 Lois Alexander
Boca Grande** .............................. 1-12 3 6 J. Curtis Byrd
Bonita Springs ..................... 1-9 3 1 E. C. Thompson
Buckingham**, RFD, Ft. Myers 1-8 2 Mrs. Marie Blanchet
Estero* .. ............................. 1-7 2 Dixie Lippincott
Ft. Myers Schools**
Edgewood** .......................... 1-6 7 Mrs. Leola S. Leifeste
Edison Park** .......................... 1-6 3 Pearl Bulloch
Ft. Myers Junior** .............. 7-9 21 L. F. Rutledge
Ft. Myers Senior**t ............. 10-12 17 E. P. Greene
Gwynne Institute** ................. 1-6 9 Miss Cecil Hamilton
J. Colin English**, RFD, 5 Mrs. Isadore Claville
Ft. M years .................................. 1-6
Iona**, RFD, Ft. Myers .............. 1-7 2 Mrs. Ethel Tierney
Pineland-Bokeelia**, RFD,
Ft. Myers ................................ 1-8 1 Mrs. Louise W aldron
Punta Blanca, South Boca Grande 1-7 1 Iris Morris
Sanibel** ........................................ 1-7 2 Mrs. Sarah Robinson
Tice, RFD, Ft. Myers .................. 1-6 8 Mrs. Lora Belle Hayes
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Dunbar-Williams**, Ft. Myers .... 1-12 13 7 J. W. Williams
South Boca Grande* .................... 1-8 1 Augelita S. George

LEON COUNTY

F. A. Rhodes, Superintendent, Tallahassee
Josephine Herring, Supervisor of Music (Rural)

WHITE SCHOOLS


Chaires** ................................... 1-9
Fort Braden, RFD, Tallahassee .... 1-9
M iccosukee ............................... 1-9
Strickland, RFD, Tallahassee .... 1-8
Tallahassee Schools**
Caroline Brevard** ................... 1-6
Florida Demonstration**t ........ 1-12
(Florida Demonstration and
Florida High)
Leon High**t ........................... 7-12
Sealey Memorial** ................. 1-6
W oodville** ................................. 1-10

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Dorothy G. Holmes, Jeanes Teacher
Barrow Hill, Rt. 1, Lloyd ............ 1-8
Bell, 528 W. Dunn St.,
Tallahassee ........................... 1-8
Bellaire, Rt. 4, Tallahassee ........ 1-8
Bond, Fla. A. & M. College,
Tallahassee ............................... 1-6
Centenary, Rt. 2, Tallahassee .... 1-9
Centerville (Roberts), Rt. 2,
Tallahassee ............................... 1-8
Concord, Miccosukee ................... 1-9
Copeland, Fla. A. & M. College.... 1-9
Crenshaw, 321 N. Copeland St.,
Tallahassee ............................... 1-9
Dawkins Pond, 412 W. Va. St.,
Tallahassee ........................... 1-9
Florida A. & M. Training** (Lucy
Moten), Tallahassee ... ............ 1-8
Greenhow, Fla. A. & M. College,
Tallahassee ............................... 1-10
Griffin, Tallahassee .................... 1-12


3 2 Phillip Covington
2 2 Freeman W. Ashmore
2 2 Frank S. Hartsfield
1 Mrs. Louise Strickland
22 Robert E. Bussard
7 14 R. L. Goulding


47
23
4 3


Otis L. Peacock
W. H. Marshall
M. O. Harrison


3 Mary Edwards
2 'Nettie Johnson Drew
2 Jessie Adderly
7 Everett Kershaw
2 Iola Bryant
2 Octavia Roberts
3 1 Alyce Blakely
2 1 Blanche Jones
1 1 Marie Mannings

1 1 Dorothy Tookes
8 Melissa Sydes
2 1 Trunetta Nixon
5 2 Willie Perkins









40 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS
No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

LEON COUNTY (Cont.)

Gum Pond, 305 West Call St.,
Tallahassee ......................... 1-7 1 Celestine Livingston
Horse Shoe, 513 S. Meridian St.,
Tallahassee .... ...................... 1-8 1 Natalie Moore
Johnson Branch, 1331 S.Blvd. St.,
Tallahassee .... ...................... 1-8 1 Virginia Abner
Jones, 144 Canal St., Tallahassee 1-9 1 Olivia Patterson Brown
Kirksey, Rt. 1, Tallahassee ........ 1-9 2 1 Eunice Walton
Lake Hall, Fla. A. & M. College
Tallahassee ........... ....... ...... 1-7 1 Pearl Crump
Lake Lafayette, 617 W. Brevard
St., Tallahassee .......... ....... 1-7 2 Mary Purdee Stephens
Lake McBride, 450 W. Carolina
St., Tallahassee ..................1-10 3 1 Edward Gardner
Lincoln**, Tallahassee ............ 1-12 15 20 Gilbert L. Porter
Long Pond, 317 Harrison St.,
Tallahassee ........................... 1-9 1 1 Corine Garner
Macon, 128 Bronough St.,
Tallahassee ... ....................... 1-6 2 Louise Nims
Miller Pond, 644 W. Madison St.,
Tallahassee .............................. 1-6 1 Dorothy W alker
Mosley, 603 W. Brevard St.,
Tallahassee ............................... 1-9 2 1 Alberta W illiams
Mount Zion, 211 Jennings St.,
Tallahassee .............. .......... 1-8 1 Annie Gaines
Norris, 833 Gamble St.,
Tallahassee ............................. 1-8 2 Carelle Hargrove
Ocklocknee, 723, Floral St.,
Tallahassee .............. ............ 1-8 1 Roberta Richards
Patton, Fla. A. & M. College,
Tallahassee ............ ............ 1-8 2 Harrietta Holt
Pleasant Grove, 1526 S. Adams
St., Tallahassee ..................1-8 1 Minnie Spencer
Poplar Springs, Rt. 1, Tallahassee 1-9 3 1 William H. Robinson
Rainey, Rt. 3, Tallahassee .......... 1-9 4 1 Theodore Rollins
Richardson, 517 W. Brevard St.,
Tallahassee ... ....................... 1-6 1 Marion Hadley
Rock Hill, Rt. 3, Tallahassee ...... 1-8 3 Emma Brooker
St. Paul, 729 W. Carolina St.,
Tallahassee ............................... 1-8 2 Bessie W oodbury
St. Peter, Rt. 4, Tallahassee ...... 1-9 1 Alberta White
St. Stephens, Rt. 4, Tallahassee 1-8 1 Catherine Ross
Sheppard, Rt. 1, Tallahassee ........ 1-9 2 1 Georgia Gardner
Station One, Chaires .................... 1-10 3 1 Emily Stephens
Tuskeena, 1015 S. Blvd. St.,
Tallahassee .............................. 1-8 8 Amy Jackson
Ward, 430 W. Va. St., Tallahassee 1-8 3 Clyde Eaton
W oodville ................................ ..... 1-8 1 Suwannee Lewis

LEVY COUNTY

T. Frank McCall, Superintendent, Bronson


WHITE SCHOOLS
Bronson .............. ........................ 1-12
Cedar Key** ............................. 1-12
Chiefland** ...............................1-12
E llzey ............. ........................... 1-8
Gulf Hammock* .......................1-8
M orriston** .............................. ..... 1-9
Otter Creek* .............................. 1-8
W illiston** ................................. 1-12
Yankeetown** ................................ 1-12
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Althea B. Miller, Jeanes Teacher
Adamsville, Chiefland ................ 1-8
Barnes Hammock, Williston ........ 1-9
B ronson .......................................... 1-9
, Cedar K ey ....... .......................... 1-8
Chiefland ........ ........................... 1-8
Ellzey, Otter Creek ................ 1-8
Gulf Hammock ......................... 1-8
Inglis ........ ............................... 1-6
Levyville, Bronson ...,..................... 1-7
Meredith, Bronson ........................ 1-5
M ontbrook ....... .......................... 1-8
M orriston ..................................... 1-8
Mt. Erie, Gulf Hammock ............. 1-8


6 J. H. P. Thomas
5 S. B. Groom
9 A. C. Reed
Lillie Tindale
Herman Smith
3 A. E. Mikell
C. C. Perkins
9 C. E. Duvall
4 C. M. Howard



Blanche P. Martin
Naomi Mitchell
1 Walter L. Hartsfield
Rhoda Jackson
John Morse
Marion Taylor
Merrill A. LeVain
Mildred Freeman
Juanita White
Lucile Frazier Dubose
Thelma Robinson
Frances Wilson
Helen V. Boykin









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 41

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

LEVY COUNTY (Cont.)

Orange Hill, Williston ................. 1-8 1 Thelma W. Miles
Otter Creek ................................ 1-9 3 Sears S. Richardson
Oven Prairie, Williston .............. 1-6 1 Lillian C. Holton
Raleigh .......................................... 1-9 2 Georgia Bell Gibson
Tidewater ................................. 1-6 1 Mildred Jackson
Tucker Siding, Trenton ................ 1-8 1 Josephine L. Foster
Tung Oil Farm, Bronson ............ 1-7 1 Hessie Solomon
Union, Chiefland ........................ 1-6 1 Jessie M. Battles
Usher Siding, Chiefland ................ 1-8 1 Victoria B. Booker
Wacahoota, RFD, Williston ........ 1-5 1 Carrie Henry
Williston Vocational School,
Williston .............................. 1-11 3 2 Eddie _.bhomnaifk
Wylly, Sumner ....................... 1-5 1 Annice Gray
Sum ner ............................................ 1-6 1 Thelm a Brookins

LIBERTY COUNTY

T. Grady Shuler, Superintendent, Bristol

WHITE SCHOOLS
Bristol (Bristol Elementary and
Liberty County High) ........... 1-12 7 8 Catherine L. Chestang
Hawkins Lane, Bristol ................. 1-8 1 Elsie Strickland
Hosford ......................................... 1-10 4 4 W illiam M Laird
Sumatra ........................................ 1-8 2 Edwin A. Shuler
Telogia ..................:........................ 1-8 4 W illard R. Adams
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Bristol ... ....................................... 1-8 2 Clarisea E. M cFadden
Hosford ......................................... 1-8 2 Andrew J. Hargrett
Rock-Bluff ...................................... 1-8 4 Rom eo W iggins

MADISON COUNTY

Edwin B. Browning, Superintendent, Madison
Evelyn Bates, General Supervisor
Audrey Newman, Library Supervisor


WHITE. SCHUULS
Cherry Lake Farms**, Madison 1-10 6
Enterprise, Madison ...... ........... 1-8 4
Greenville** .................................... 1-12 9
Hopewell, RFD, Madison ............ 1-8 2
Lee** ................................... 1-12 6
M adison** ................................... 1-12 12
Pinetta** ........................................ 1-12 6
Shaw, Madison .............................. 1-8 2
Sirmans, Greenville .................... 1-8 4
Sunny Side, Lament ..................... 1-8 2
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Jenneyethel N. Merritt, Jeanes Teacher


Antioch, Rt. 1, Lee ......................
Bethlehem, RFD, Madison ..........
Bunting Hill, Madison .................
Canton, RFD, Lovett ....................
Cascade, Madison ...................
Cleveland, Rt. 1, Lee ....................
Clifton, Rt. 1, Lovett ..................
Concord, Rt. 3, Greenville ............
Cross Road, Rt. 3, Greenville ........
Greengrove, RFD, Lamont ............
G reenville ...... .................
Ham burg, M adison ........................
H anson, M adison ........ .................
Hickstown, Madison ....................
Hopewell, M adison ......................
Jestlamb, Madison ......................
L e e ............. ............ ...................
Lime Sink, RFD, Madison ..........
Little Rock, RFD, Lovett ............
Madison County Training,
M adison .... ......... .. ............
Moseley Hall, Rt. C, Madison ....
Mt. Mariah, Rt. C, Madison .......


Carl E. Rude
Mrs. A. V. Withers
J. Donald Cates
Mrs. S. A. Kinsey
C. C. Matheny
T. R. Jones
R. M. Black
Alvin Simmons
C. S. Laird
Mrs. Irene H. Chaires


1 Irene Walters
2 Joseph Pope
1 Lucile Johnson
2 William Adams
1 Ruth Holloway
1 Mary McMillan
1 Odessa Moore
1 Jessina Proctor
1 Harold Varner
2 Walter Scarborough
5 2 Frank Merritt
1 Vivian James
2 Edward Henderson
1 Cary Savage
1 Hannah McDonald
2 Shellie Quicks
1 Irene Waters
2 Leonard Green
1 Cora L. Bentley
7 5 A. C. Hooks
1 Vernon McCant
1 Bessie Thompkins









42 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals aid
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

MADISON COUNTY (Cont.)

Mt. Olive, Rt. C, Madison .......... 1-7 1 Marie Milledge
Mt. Zion, Rt. C, Madison .......... 1-8 1 Lorraine A. Phelts
New Bethel, Madison ................... 1-7 1 Theola Wilkins
New Chapel ................................ 1-8 1 Pearlie Cobb
Pine Hill, Rt. 1, Lovett ................ 1-7 1 Essie Whitaker
Pine Island, Rt. 1, Greenville ........ 1-8 1 Ellen Williams
Pineland, Madison ....................... 1-8 1 Annie B. Cobb
Pinetta ..... .................................... 1-8 2 Leroy Snead
Progress, Madison ....................... 1-7 1 Vicey James
Redding Hammock, Rt. 1,
Greenville ................................... 1-8 1 Theodora Robinson
Rhode Island, Rt. C, Madison .... 1-8 1 Gladys Whipple
Rocky Spring, Rt. C, Madison .... 1-7 1 Leatha Milledge
St. John, Rt. 1, Greenville ............ 1-8 1 Annie Choice
St. Luke, Madison ....................... 1-8 1 Christina McKinney
St. Matthew, Rt. 2, Greenville .... 1-7 1 Byrdine Zanders
St. Paul, Rt. 3, Greenville ............ 1-6 1 Vedra Mims
Sirman, RFD, Ebb ...................... 1-8 2 Mary Rousseau
Smith, Lovett ............................. 1-6 1 Clyme W right
Sweet Field, Madison ................... 1-8 1 Susie Perry
West Farm, Madison ................... 1-7 1 Hannah McDonald
W eston, Madison .......................... 1-8 1 Essie Bellamy

MANATEE COUNTY

Miss Jessie P. Miller, Superintendent, Bradenton
Mrs. Esther Finney, Supervisor of Music (Rural)
Miss L. E. Jones, Elementary Supervisor


WHITE SCHOOLS
A nna M aria* ................................. 1-8
Bethany*, RFD, Myakka City .... 1-6
Bradenton Schools** ....................
Ballard** ... .................. 1-5 -
Bradenton Jr. High** .............. 6-8
Bradenton High** .................. 9-12
Cortez*, RFD, Anna Maria ........ 1-8
Duette, RFD, Ft. Green ............... 1-8
E llenton** ........ ............................ 1-8
Gillette*, RFD, Palmetto ........... 1-8
Longbeach**, Sarasota .............. 1-6
M anatee** ..................................... 1-9
M yakka City ................................. 1-12
O neco** ......................................... 1-9
Palm a Sola* ................................... 1-8
Palm etto** .................................. 1-12
Palm View, RFD, Palmetto ........ 1-8
Parrish** .................................... 1-8
Prospect*, Tallevast .................... 1-6
Samoset, RFD, Bradenton ............ 1-4
Sneads Island, Bradenton ............ 1-8
Terra Ceia** .................................. 1-8

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Margaret L. Blake, Jeanes Teacher
E llenton ........................................ 1-8
Lincoln, Bradenton ..................... 1-12
M anatee ......................................... 1-6
Palm etto ...................................... 1-12
Parrish ........................................... 1-8
Rubonia, Bradenton ..................... 1-8
Thompson, Tallevast ................... 1-8


Mrs. Lena Phelps
Mrs. Hattie Schuman
C. B. Quillian, Supv. Prin.
Mrs. Blanche Daughtrey
14 Mrs. Herman Walker
26 Paul Davis
J. H. Blackburn
Mrs. Bertie Mae Taylor
Mrs. Beuna L. Meade
Vrs. B. E. King
Mrs. Edna Libert
6 O. J. Detrick
4 A. H. Flowers
5 A. L. Brodie
Mrs. Ida Stewart
15 W. M. Suit, Supv. Prin.
A. L. Burgreen
Mrs. Leila Parrish
Mrs. Mattie Bradley
Mabel Hagar
Mae McLeod
Mrs. W. A. Halsey




Withey Davis
7 Carlos Haile
Elmus Thompson
8 W. E. Combs
Mattie Burke
Carolyn Thompson
Matthew Esteras


MARION COUNTY

Broward Lbvell, Superintendent, Ocala
Landis Blitch, Supervisor of Attendance


WHITE SCHOOLS
Anthony** ...................................
Belleview** ...............................
Buck Pond**, Rt. 1, Ocala ............
Candler ........................................
C itra ...........................................


5 M. L. Chapman
2 J. C. Batsel
Maud Fant
Nancy Rou
5 C. E. Palmour










FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 43

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supcrvisin, Principals
S Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20


MARION COUNTY (Cont.)

D unnellon**t ............................... 1-12
East Marion**, Lynne .................. 1-12
Fellowship, Rt. 3, Ocala ............ 1-12
Ft. M cCoy .................................... 1-12
K endrick ...................................... 1-8
M cIntosh** ................................... 1-6
Oak-Griner Farm**, Rt. 3, Ocala 1-7
Ocala Schools**
O cala**t ................................... 1-12
Ocala Grammar** ................
Ocala High** ........................
Ocala Primary** ..................
North Ocala** ......................... 1-4
Oklawaha* ..................................... 1-8
Reddick**f .................................. 1-12
Summerfield** ............................. 1-12
W eirsdale** ................................... 1-12
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Fannie L. Haile, Jeanes Teacher
Belleview-Santos, Ocala .............. 1-9
Bethlehem, RFD, Ocala ................ 1-8
Blaze Pond, RFD, Reddick .......... 1-8
Boardman, McIntosh ..................... 1-8
Candler, RFD, Ocala .................. 1-8
Clarksville, RFD, Reddick .......... 1-9
Clearwater*, Oklawaha ............... 1-8.
East Lake, Oklawaha ................. 1-8
Elmwood, RFD, Williston ............ 1-8
Evergreen*, RFD, Ocala .............. 1-8
Fairfield, RFD, Reddick ............... 1-8
Freestone*, RFD 1, Ocala ............ 1-8
Flower's Still, Lynne ................... 1-7
Ft. M cCoy .................................... 1-8
Gum Spring, Lowell ..................... 1-8
Hardrock, Dunnellon ................... 1-12
Hawthorne, RFD, Citra ............. 1-9
Hog Pond, RFD 1, Morristown .... 1-7
Hopewell, Sparr ........... ............. 1-8
Howard Academy**, Ocala .......... 1-12
Jacobs Well, Citra .... ................ 1-6
Jerusalem, RFD 1, Ocala :.......... 1-8
Lakesides, Orange Lake ................ 1-8
Liberty Chapel, RFD, Reddick .... 1-8
Mt. Caanan*, RFD 4, Ocala ........ 1-8
Mt. Olive, Anthony ........ 1-8
Mt. Pelier, RFD, Summerfield 1-8
Mt. Pleasant*, RFD, Summerfield 1-8
Mt. Tabor, Kendrick ................... 1-8
M t. Zion, Reddick .... ................ 1-9
Magnolia, Rt. 3, Ocala ............. 1-8
Montague, RFD 4, Ocala ............ 1-8
Moores Pond. RFD 2, Micanopy 1-8
Orange Creek*, RFD, Citra ........ 1-8
Owens Still, RFD, Umatilla ........ 1-5
Palmetto, RFD, Ocala ............. 1-8
Pine Grove, RFD, Morristown .... 1-8
R om eo ........................................... 1-8
St. Phillips, RFD, Ocala .............. 1-8
Silver Springs ............................... 1-8
Sulphur Springs, RFD, Ocala .... 1-8
Stanton, Weirsdale .................... 1-9
Summerfield ............................... 1-8
Union, M artin ............................... 1-6
Watula, RFD 1, Ocala ............... 1-8
Wesley Chapel, RFD 1, Ocala .... 1-8

MARTIN COUNTY


6 W. P. Davidson
3 J. E. Brown
2 Leo Armstrong
3 F. K. Witt
Syvie King
G. L. Harrison
Mrs. Olive Smith

24
Willard Peebles
T. D. Bailey
Edith Griffin
Carrie Holly
Lorenzo Padgett
9 S. T. Lastinger
6 E. G. Raborn
6 H. J. Rou



1 Herbert Coleman
Lottie Street Davis
Agnes Williams
Willie Mac Dean
Oliver Maxey
1 Eugene Thomas
Mazie Louise Marshall
Belle Morse
Elnora Bennett
Christabel Reeves
Minnie Williams
Percy Mae Maxey
Maud Jones
Mary Jones
Lucy Robinson
3 Alfred Hill
1 Clarence Kinsler
Matilda Paxton Edwards
Grant Hargett
15 Edward Davis
Olive Crawford
Thelma Watson
Hattie Dayley Monroe
Joseph M. Hart
Grace Green
F. E. Maple
Gladys Hughes Bargeman
Sallie Sills
Ella Kellough
2 L. G. Brown
Iola Banks
Etta Ward
Viola Calvin Johnson
Berthena James
Bertha Powell
W. C. Rogers
Ruby Mobley
Wilma McDuffy
Josephine Bailey
Alma Johnson Finley
Savannah McIntyre
1 Obediah Samuel
Claronelle Jones
Wilts Alexander
Mattie Menchan
Christabel Ishain


J. A. Jamison, Superintendent, Stuart


WHITE SCHOOLS
Hobe Sound ....................................
Jensen** ........................................
Salerno** ........................................
Stuart**t ........................................
W arfield, Indiantown ....................


Mrs. Edna Coutant
Mrs. Sibyl H. Hellier
Mrs. Emma H. Kindred
12 L. C. Clements
1 Mrs. Lucille M. Moore









44 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS
No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

MARTIN COUNTY (Cont.)

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Gomez ................................... 1-6 1 Margaret J. Matthews
Hobe Sound (Dunbar), Stuart .... 1-6 2 Ilma M. James
Indiantown .. ............................... 1-6 1 Marjorie B. Richardson
Jensen* (Phyllis Wheatley) ...... 1-6 2 Emma B. D. Belle
Port Mayaca .............................. 1-7 1 Emma R. Mackey
Salerno ............................................ 1-6 1 Bernice P. Sw eet
Stuart Training, Stuart ................ 1-12 3 4 H. N. Johnson

MONROE COUNTY

Melvin E. Russell, Superintendent, Key West

WHITE SCHOOLS
Key West Schools
Division.-Street*. ..................... 1-6 18 Earl E. Hamilton
Harris** ........... .................. 1-6 14 W illard E. Fowler
Key West High**t ............... 7-12 25 Horace O'Bryant
San Carlos ............................ 1-6 1 Elva Esquinaldo
Marathon ........................................ 1-8 1 Sue M M oore
Matacumbe*, Islamadora ........... 1-11 1 1 Ferran Pinder
Tavernier* ................................ 1-11 1 1 Charles Albury
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Douglass*, Key West .............. 1-12 7 6 St. Elmo A. Greaux
Marathon ........................................ 1-8 1 Emily Hepburn

NASSAU COUNTY

N. J. Wooten, Superintendent, Fernandina


WHITE SCHOOLS
Bryceville ......................................
Callahan ** ...................................
Double Branch, Callahan ............
Fernandina**t ...........................
Hall Branch, Hilliard .............
H illiard** ......................................
King's Ferry, Hilliard ....................
Mill Branch, Hilliard ...............
Reedy Branch, Bryceville ............
Y ulee* ............ ...........................


2 William S. Smith
7 R. E. Turner
Emma E. Higginbotham
8 Paul T. Delaven
Mrs. E. L. McLean
6 R. E. Epting
William L. Tucker
Mrs. Nolan Bennett
Kansas Fouraker
3 L. T. Foshee


NEGRO SCHOOLS
Brickyard, Hilliard ................. 1-7 1 .Evelyn H. Bennett
Bryceville ..................................... 1-7 1 Hercules L. W illiams
Callahan ... ............................ 1-9 4 N. A. E. W hitfield
Chester ...... ............................. 1-8 1 Janie M Cowart
Crandall ........ ..................... 1-6 1 Esther Mae McIntosh
Gross, Fernandina ........................1-8 1 J. H. Dickerson
Hilliard ....... ................. 1-8 2 Earl B. Simpson
Kings Ferry, Hilliard ................. 1-7 1 Ora Mae Hearst
Odam Branch, Yulee .................... 1-8 1 Lula K. Durant
Peck, Fernandina .................... 1-12 6 6 S. H. Bullock
Yulee ............ ............................ 1-5 1 Alleen C. Bradley
Walters Mill, Hilliard .................... 1-5 1 F. L. Morrison

OKALOOSA COUNTY

John F. Campbell, Superintendent, Crestview
,W..-.., Stoseke'.-er General Supervisor

WHITE SCHOOLS


B ak er .......... .. ..... ..................
Bon Terra, RFD, Baker ................
Crestview ** ....... ....... ..............
D estin .................. .....................
Dorcas, RFD, Crestview ...........
Escambia Farms**, RFD, Baker
Fort W alton** ...... ...................
H o lt* .... ........... .................
Laurel Hill** ....................
M illigan ................ ..................
N iceville** ............... ................


E. C. Palmer
W. B. Barnhill
Walter J. Stuckey
D. L. Gillman
Richard Miller
M. V. North
Jack B. Pritchard
James Lovelace
J. S. Rozier
M. W. Moore
H. A. Bruner









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 45

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

OKALOOSA COUNTY (Cont.)

Red Oak, RFD, Falco, Ala.......... 1-8 1 Mrs. B. M. Childers
Silver Springs*, RFD, Crestview 1-9 4 M. A. Fortune
Wright, RFD, Valparaiso ............ 1-8 2 Mrs. Henridie Wilkinson
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Baker .......................................... 1-9 2 2 C. E. H arris
Campton, RFD, Laurel Hill ........ 1-9 1 Magdalene Wilkerson
Crestview, RFD ...................... 1-11 2 1 Fred Brooks
Ft. W alton .................................. 1-5 1 Catherine Johnson
Laurel Hill .............................. 1-9 1 Henry T. Wilkerson
Milligan ............................... 1-7 1 Lula Gainer
Rock Hill, RFD, Falco, Ala. ...... 1-8 1 Lilla Quinn

OKEECHOBEE COUNTY

H. H. Hancock, Superintendent, Okeechobee

WHITE SCHOOLS
Bassinger ...................................... 1-9 2 1 R. W Sawin
Okeechobee**t ............................ 1-12 13 11 M. G. Donaldson
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Okeechobee .................... ............... 1-11 3 2 C. A. M oore

ORANGE COUNTY

Judson B. Walker, Superintendent, Orlando
Marie Hershey, Supervisor of Music
Eleanor Sheetz, Supervisor of Music
Mrs. Jeanette Hogue, Supervisor of Music
Rose Cox, Supervisor of Art
Viola Ludwick, Supervisor of Art
Mrs. Mildred E. Thomas, Supervisor of Art

WHITE SCHOOLS


A popka*t .....................................
Beulah**, RFD, W inter Garden....
Conway**. RFD, Orlando ............
Fairvilla**, RFD, Orlando ..........
Gotha** ......................................
Lockhart* ...................................
Maitland** ................................
O coee**t ................................ ....
Orlando Schools*
Cherokee** ............................
Concord Park** ....................
DeLaney** ................................
Grand Avenue** ....................
Hillcrest** ..............................
Kaley Avenue** ....................
Marks Street .......................
Memorial** ............................
Orlando Senior** ..................
Parental Home* ....................
Princeton** ............................
Vocational School** ..................
West Central** ......................
Orlo Vista** ..............................
Pine Castle** ............................
T aft** ......... .............................
Tangerine** .................................
Union**, Christmas ......................
Union Park**, RFD, Orlando ......
V in elan d ........................ .............
Windermere** ........... .............
Winter Garden Schools** ............
Lakeview**t ..........................
Tildenville** ..........................
Winter Garden** ..................
Winter Park** ...........................
Winter Park**t .........................
Z ellw ood ........................................


1-12
1,6
1-6
1-6
1-8
1-8
1-4
1-12

7-9
1-6
1-6
1-6
1-6
1-6
1-6
7-9
10-12
1-8
1-6

1-6
1-8
1-9
1-8
1-5
1-8
1-10
1-8
1-8

7-12
1-6
1-6
1-6
7-12
1-8


11 W. E. Rice
Mrs. M. M. Pate
Mamie Fugate
Mrs. Josephine Dieffenwierth
Mrs. Mattie H. Farmer
William S. Dill
Florence Proctor
11 R. G. Pitman
26 J. B. Bookhardt
Mrs. Melissa Stafford
Mrs. Harriet R. Jones
Mrs. Annie B. Lord
Mrs. Edna W. Gleason
Evelyn E. Long
Ethel Cornwright
26 Sara Ferguson, Acting Prin.
48 W. R. Boone
Mrs. Elsie B. Williams
Mrs. Ruth W. Compton
Frank A. Petrie
C. L. Durrance
Mrs. Charlotte M. Brelsford
4 J. R. Glover
Carroll B. Terry
Johnnie Mae Stanley
W. J. Brown
3 T. N. Farabee
E. S. Dill
M. L. Ivey
Mrs. J. S. Kirton, Supv. Pr.
14 Mrs. J. S. Kirton
Annie C. Connell
Mrs. Jessie N. Brock
Nelson S. Glass
Rodman J. Lehman
Mrs. Ethel Ware









46 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS
No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

ORANGE COUNTY (Cont.)

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Estelle G. Banks, Jeanes Teacher
Apopka ........................................... 1-8 6 C. W Jennings
Christmas ................................... 1-6 1 Lula B. Cherry
Clarcona ................................. 1-8 1 Marie S. Gladden
Conway* ............... ............. 1-8 1 Shellie M. Williams
Eatonville, Maitland ................ 1-8 3 Felix E. Cosby
Hungerford (Private)l ................ 9-12 J. E. Hall
Jones**, Orlando .................... 1-12 38 19 C. W. Banks
Lake Hart ................................... 1-8 1 Ernestine Mann
Lockhart ...................................... 1-8 1 Sarah F. D. Smith
Oakland ...................................... 1-8 5 W ilbur H. Davis
Plymouth* ...............................1-8 2 Edith H. Williams
Taft ................................. 1-8 2 Ruby L. Rackard
Tangerine ................................. 1-8 2 Lawrence Williams
Wewahotee ................................. 1-8 1 Valdee Maultsby
W indermere ................................. 1-8 4 Lucille B. James
Winter Garden ............................... 1-8 5 William S. Maxey
W inter Park ................................. 1-8 7 Minnie B. Davis
Zellwood .......................................... 1-8 1 M erceda M Dixon

(1) Private school; County employs one teacher.

OSCEOLA COUNTY

Sam Brammar, Superintendent, Kissimmee

WHITE SCHOOLS
Campbells Station*, RFD,
Kissimmee ........................... 1-8 1 Gwendolyn Whidden
Hancock, Loughman ............... 1-8 1 Mrs. Frances Reaves
Holopaw** ....... .......................... 1-8 4 W L. Rucker
Kenansville* ............................ 1-8 2 Mrs. Alma G. Phillips
Kissimmee Schools**
Central** ...... ........................ 4-6 6 Mrs. Pearlie Bryan
Emma Yowell** ....................... 1-3 5 Mrs. Iris O. Schuck
Osceola County**t ............... 7-12 17 J. S. Hand
St. Cloud**t ......................... 1-12 7 12 A. F. Swapp
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Ashton, Kissimmee ................... 1-8 1 L. R. Randall
Holopaw ..... ............................ 1-8 3 W illie Brown
Kissimmee* ................................... 1-10 4 4 S. T. E. Pinkney
N orcoossee ...................................... 1-8 1 Fairlister Davis

PALM BEACH COUNTY

John I. Leonard, Superintendent, West Palm Beach


WHITE SCHOOLS
Belle Glade** ........................... 1-11
Boca Raton** ................... ......... 1-8
Boynton**f, Boynton Beach ........ 1-12
Canal Point** ............. ......... 1-8
Delray**t, Delray Beach ............ 1-12
Greenacres** ............................ 1-8
Jupiter** ...................... ......... 1-12
Lake Harbor** ...................... 1-4
Lake Park* ....................... 1-8
Lake Worth Schools**
Lake Worth High**t .............. 7-12
Lantana** ............... ......... 1-6
North Grade** ........................... 1-6
South Grade** ..................... 1-6
West Grade** ..................... 1-6
Loxahatchee** ......................... 1-6
Pahokee**t .......................... .. 1-12
Palm Beach** ................... ... 1-9
Rivera** .. ............... ............. 1-9
South Bay** ............................ 1-9
West Palm Beach Schools**
Belvedere ................. .. ....... 1-6
Central Elementary** ............ 1-6
Conniston ............... ................ 7-9


12 6 L. W. Bartlett
4 Mrs. Belle Collar
6 6 Clyde Harris
9 J. B. Cox
7 10 F. Edward Cook
4 Leo B. Fain
3 5 Herbert J. Wilkinson
2 Mrs. Lucille Williamson
5 Elizabeth Reynolds
26 Lester M. Hamblin
2 Mrs. Ethel Newlon
8 Ola Mae Suggs
6 Mrs. Lillian Bottorff
8 Mrs. Mary Marks
1 Mary Solick
12 16 D. D. Caudill
7 3 Mrs. Clara H. Capron
6 3 Mrs. Genevieve McCullough
4 3 Erwin Johnwick
6 Mrs. Lois McGarry
18 Mrs. Gail Archer
9 Mrs. Ruth Hiatt Gill









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 47
o. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

PALM BEACH COUNTY (Cont.)

Detention Home ...................... 1-4 1 Annie Smith
Northboro** ................. ....... 1-9 14 8 Mrs. Margaret Macauly
Palm Beach Jr.-Sr. High**t.... 7-12 72 H. L. Watkins, Supv. Prin.
B. H. Gault, Prin. Jr. High
Palmetto** .......................... 1-6 6 Edna E. Parker
Southboro** ............................. 1-6 12 'Mrs. Phyllis Young
W est Gate** .............................. 1-9 9 3 Henry L. Davis
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Annie Hogan, Jeanes Teacher
Azucar* ........................... ............ 1-9 6 Elexina Houston
Bean City ....... .......................... 1-9 2 Josephine Brown
Belle Glade ............................... 1-9 5 1 Lillian Bryant
Boca Raton ................................. 1-8 3 Cathryn Greene Brown
Boynton ... ............................ 1-8 4 Charles Spencer Pompey
Delray**, Delray Beach ............. 1-12 6 6 S. D. Spady
Delmor Farms, Delray .............. 1-6 1 Okeh Mitchell
Everglades Camp School, Pahokee 1-8 4 Edythe Jackson
Industrial**, West Palm Beach.... 1-12 25 27 E. W. Murray
Jupiter .............. ......................... 1-8 1 Elm ira A shley
Lake Osburne ............................... 1-8 2 Hazel St. Clair
Lake Park ........... ...................... 1-9 4 1 Alberta Bonita Robinson
Okeechobee Migratory Camp,
Belle Glade .......................... 1-10 6 6 Alton R. F. Williahs
Pahokee ........... ....... .................. 1-9 6 Harry Robinson
Pleasant City, West Palm Beach 1-6 1 Woodie L. Dellinger
Ritta ............................................ 1-7 1 Ruth Nixon
South Bay .................................... 1-9 2 Hazel W iles

PASCO COUNTY,

Walter C. Craig, Superintendent, Dade City
Mrs. Emma Wilkerson, Elementary Supervisor


WHITE SCHOOLS
Blanton*, Dade City ................ 1-6
Crystal Springs, Zephyrhills ...... 1-8
Dade City Schools**
Dade City Elementary** ........ 1-8
Pasco County High**t ............ 9-12'
Darby, RFD, Dade City .............. 1-8
Drexel, RFD, Dade City ............ 1-8
Elfers* .... ......... ................... 1-6
Hudson*, San Antonio ....... ........ 1-6
Lacoochee** .................. ....... 1-9
Myrtle-Denham*, RFD, Lutz ..... 1-8
New Port Richey Schools**
Pierce** ................................. 1-6
Gulf**t ................................. 7-12
Odessa, Elfers ........................... 1-6
Richland, Dade City ................ 1-8
San Antonio ....... .......................... 1-8
St. Joseph, San Antonio .............. 1-8
Trilby** ................................... 1-8
Tucker, Aripeka ....................... 1-8
Wesley Chapel, Dade City ............ 1-6
Zephyrhills**t .......................... 1-12
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Blanton, RFD, Dade City ............ 1-7
E hren ............................................ 1-8
Fivay, RFD 1, Brooksville ........ 1-8
Lacoochee .......... .................... 1-9
Lumberton, Dade City ........... 1-8
Moore's Academy, Dade City ...... 1-12
Odessa ................... ..................... 1-7
San Antonio, Dade City ............... 1-8
Trilby, Dade City ......................... 1-8
Washington, Booker T., New Port
Richey .......... ................. ... 1-8
Zephyrhills ................................ 1-6


1 Marguerite Branas
1 Willie May Ellmaker
6 D. A. Daboll
12 Frank H. Leslie
1 Mrs. Daisy B. Miller
3 L. E. Rowland
3 Mrs. Mittye P. Olsen
1 Mrs. Alice N. Atwater
6 4 Mark. St. Clair
1 Mary George Hunt
4 F. M. Mounts
9 J. M. Lanier
1 Mrs. Katie Clark
2 Ruth Giddens
1 Mrs. Georgia Wells
2 Sister Cecilia Heintz
4 Gerald Hatch
2 Mrs. Ellen Norfleet
1 Mrs. Isabel H. Stewart
7 7 Burch Cornelius


1 Ida Mae Robinson
1 Claudia Lewis
1 Bessie Barefield
3 1 Etta Burt
1 Osceola P. Moore
4 3 0. K. Mickens
1 Ruby Lee Copeland
2 Susie King Johnson
1 Sadie C. Jones
1 Cecilia Tyson
1 Queen Beach Johnson









48 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

PINELLAS COUNTY

G. V. Fuguitt, Superintendent, Clearwater
Olive Menz, Supervisor of Music


WHITE SCHOOLS
Anona**, Largo ............................ 1-6 2
Clearwater Schools**
B elleair** ............ ...................... 1-5 5
Clearwater Junior** .................. 7-9
Clearwater Senior**t .............. 10-12
North Ward** ............................ 1-6 13
South Ward** .......................... 1-6 10
Curlew**, RFD, Palm Harbor ...... 1-4 2
D unedin** ..................................... 1-9 4
Elementary Department ............
Junior H igh ...............................
Gulfport** ................................... 1-6 5
Largo**t .... ................................. 1-12 10
Elementary Department ..........
H igh School ...............................
O zona** ... ................................ 1-4 2
Palm Harbor** ............................. 1-9 3
Pass-a-Grille** ............................. 1-6 3
Pinehurst*, Clearwater ............... 1-6 1
Pinellas Park** ............................ 1-6 3
Safety Harbor** .................. 1-9 3
St. Petersburg Schools**
Central** ... ............................ 1-6 6
Childs Park** ........ ................... 1-6 12
Clearview Avenue** ................ 1-6 3
D isston** ................................. 7-9
E uclid** .................................... 1-6 9
Fifty-fourth Avenue** ........... 1-6 5
Forest H ills** .......................... 1-6 4
Glenoak** ................................... 1-6 13
H arris** ................................... 1-6 3
Lakewood** .............................. 1-6 5
Lakeview ** .............................. 1-6 8
Lealman Avenue** ................... 1-6 4
Lealman Junior** ...................... 7-9
Mirror Lake** .......................... 7-9
Mt. Vernon** ........................... 1-6 4
North Shore** ............................ 1-6 3
North Ward** .......................... 1-6 11
Norwood** .............................. 1-6 7
Pasadena** .............................. 1-6 5
Roser Park** .......................... 1-6 12
St. Petersburg**t ................... 10-12
South Side** ............................ 7-9
West Central** .......................... 1-6
Woodlawn** ............................ 1-6 5
Seminole**, RFD, Largo .............. 1-6 2
Tampashores*, Oldsmar ............... 1-4 1
Tarpon Springs Elementary* ........ 1-6 15
Tarpon Springs**t ....................... 7-12

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Henrietta L. Dominis, Jeanes Teacher
Chase Memorial, Dunedin ............ 1-9 -
Curtis, Clearwater ....................... 1-6 8
Davis, St. Petersburg ................ 1-6 18
Gibbs*, St. Petersburg ............. 7-12
Jordan, St. Petersburg ............... 1-6 20
Oldsm ar ...................................... .1-6 1
Pinellas High*, Clearwater .........: 7-12
Safety Harbor ............................... 1-6 2
Union Academy, Tarpon Springs 1-9 3
Williams, Clearwater ................... 1-6 4


Hugh Coil

Ivy Coil
19 N. M. Faulds
15 E. W. McMullen
Frances Belcher
Mrs. Kathryn Wilcox
M. Eloise Thompson
7
Evelyn Hammer
Charles Moore
Mrs. Mary Lou Gray
14
Mrs. Mildred Helms
S. E. Hand
Daisy Ericson
2 R. B. Van Fleet
Mrs. Helen H. MacLeod
Mrs. Lois Brown
Mrs. Mildred A. Neel
4 S. I. Hendrix

Natalee Sterling
Mary I. Bainum-
Mrs. Edna Miller
16 C. M. Phillips
Mrs. Estelle Cox
Mrs. Blanche Tipton
Mrs. Mary Lininger
Mrs. Dorothy Case
Mrs. Mattie Remington
Mrs..Marie McAnallan
Mrs. Ruth Deal
Mrs. Vera Fogarty
13 Milo V. Tipton
32 Fred K. Stewart
Mrs. Louise Burkhart
Julia Dieffenwierth
Mrs. Lula Atwood
Mrs. Gladys Campbell
Mrs. Elsie Miller
Mabel M. Kelso
65 A. J. Geiger
18 Ashley R. Russ
18 Helen E. Nippert
Annie Laurie Anderson
Mrs. Emma F. Campbell
Mrs. Annie Tyree
Carrie V. Lee
13 J. F. Arnold



- Eunice S. Whitehead
Milton P. Rooks
R. M. Blye
24 G. W. Perkins
Marie L. Pierce
Mary Louise Brown
9 S. W. Curtis
Valeta P. Nelson
2 J. B. Bragg, Jr.
Arabella Faust









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 49
No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS GradeEquivalent Supervising Principals
IElem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE S2

POLK COUNTY

F. E. Brigham, Superintendent, Bartow
F. J. Morrison, Supervisor of Transportation
SJ. B. Pylant, Manager, Textbooks and Supplies
Mildred Swearingen, Elementary Supervisor


WHITE SCHOOLS
A lturas* ..................... .................
Athens*, RFD, Ft. Meade ..........
Auburndale** ..........................
Babson Park** ..........................
Bartow Schools** .......................
Bartow Elementary** ................
Bartow Junior High** ..............
Bartow Senior High**t ............
Bradley Junction* ...................
Brewster** ...........................
Carver, Lakeland ..... ................
Combee, RFD, Lakeland ............
Davenport** ..............................
Dundee** ...................................
Eaton Park, Lakeland ..................
Eagle Lake** ....... ....................
Eloise*, RFD 1, Winter Haven....
Fort M eade** ............................
Elementary Department ..........
High School ...... ...................
Frostproof** ........ .....................
Junior and Senior High ............
Green Pond, RFD, Clermont ........
Griffin*, RFD, Lakeland ..............
Haines City Schools** ..................
Central Elementary and
Haines City High**t ..........
Eastside** ........ .....................
Highland City** .......................
Homeland**, Ft. Meade ................
K athleen** ......... ......................
Lake A lfred** ............ ..............
Lake Ann**, Bartow ..................
Lake Hamilton** .....................
Lakeland Schools** ......................
Central Avenue** .....................
Cox, John** .............................
D ixieland** ..... .....................
Lakeland High** ............ ........
Lake M orton** .....................
W ebster Avenue** ...................
Lake Wales Schools** ................
Central Elementary and Lake
Wales High**t .....................
Polk Avenue** ..........................
Loughm an** ............. ..............
Medulla**, RFD, Lakeland ...........
Mulberry Schools** .................
Mulberry Elementary and
Junior H igh** ...........................
Mulberry Senior High**t ........
N ichols** ...................................
P ierce** ..........................................
Polk City, Lakeland ...............
Rockledge, RFD, Clermont ..........
Willow Oak, Bartow ..............
Winston*, RFD, Lakeland ..........
Winter Haven Schools** ............
Central** ...............................
Inwood** ...............................
South Winter Haven** ............
Winter Haven**t ...............


1-8 4
1-8 2
1-12 14
1-8 4

1-6 16
7-8 7
9-12
1-8 2
1-12 4
1-8 4
1-6 5
1-9 6
1-8 5
1-6 2
1-9 6
1-6 7
1-12 14

1-12 12

1-8 1
1-8 8

1-12 12
1-5 5
1-9 4
1-8 4
1-12 8
1-12 4
1-8 3
1-8 4

1-6 4
1-6 14
1-6 11
7-12
1-6 11
1-6 14


1-12 15
1-6 10
1-8 2
1-9. 5


NEGRO SCHOOLS
Rosabelle W. Blake, Jeanes Teacher
Agricola, Bartow ......................... 1-6
Auburndale, Lakeland .................. 1-8
Bradley Junction ......................... 1-8
Brew ster* .. ................................... 1-8
Brittsville, RFD, Bartow ............. 1-6
Carver, RFD, Lakeland ............... 1-8


Frank A. Nelson
Mrs. Carolyn L. Dotson
13 Harold E. McGrath
Edith -Anderslm
V. E. Dozier, Supv. Prin.
M. Campbell, Jr.
M. Campbell, Jr.
17 Charles Dana Faulkner
Mrs. Helen Byrd Martin
6 A. B. Connor
Mrs. Pearl H. Robbins
Mrs. Myrtle Smith
3 Grover J. Carter
Donald Fennell
Mrs. Marie Anderson Layton
2 H. C. Wimberly
Mrs. Roberta C. Whiteside
15 R. D. Mitchell, Supv. Prin.
Mrs. Maude Yawn
Mrs. Lula D. Peoples
13 Philemon E. Head, Sup. Pr.
John H. Boulware
H. P. Chambers
B. E. Herring
J. Milton Lewis, Supv. Pr.
13 Mrs. Grace B. Hatfield
Mrs. Minnie Mae Martin
3 J. D. Jenkins, Supv. Prin.
Mrs. Bonnie R. Barden
14 J. C. Mitchell, Supv. Prin.
5 S. P. Durrance, Jr. Sup. Pr.
Mrs. Elta F. Wilson
Mrs. Esteleen Froehlich
Carl S. Cox, Supv. Prin.
Georgia Pelham
H. U. G. Turnmire
Martha Bennett
57 Thomas J. Poppell
Grover Bloodworth
Beryl McMillan
Frank S. McLaughlin,
Sup. Prin.
Mrs. E. S. Pooser, Elem.
24 E. R. Spence, High
Mrs. Alice. S. Byron
E. M. McCarty
3 Claude M. Harden
W. H. Purcell, Supv. Prin.

4 J. E. Waggoner
8 Glenn Evers
J. Alvin Wilkins
3 F. A. Stack
2 Kenenth Hartsaw
Mrs. Ida Mae Raulerson
Hubert Clark
Sam L. Collins
A. L. Vergason, Supv. Prin.
Mrs. Elsie P. Laughlin
Helen Simmons.
Mrs. Catherine C. McAnulty
34 Charles E. Stolz, Jr.


Leila T. Jackson Irby
Sadye B. Locks
Josephine Edith Grant
Minnie Mae Morton
Lela Way Mather
Addie E. Webb









50 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

POLK COUNTY (Cont.)

Clark Memorial, RFD, Bartow .... 1-6 1 Matme J. Barnes
Combee, RFD, Florence Villa ...... 1-8 1 Cassie Cunningham
Davenport ...... .......................... 1-7 2 Oscar Yarn
Dundee, Haines City .................... 1-6 1 Eleanor Thompson
Eaton Park, Lakeland ................. 1-6 1 Frank Conoly
Fort Meade ................................. 1-8 4 Disney T. Jones
Frostproof ...... .......................... 1-7 1 Eddie C. Thompson
Fruitland Institute, Lake Alfred 1-9 4 Gerald Oliver Thomas
Homeland, Bartow ........................ 1-8 2 Nonie Garrett Melvin
Ida Lake, Mullinsville .................. 1-7 1 Lessie M. Pitts
Lake Hamilton, Lake Wales ...... 1-6 1 Julia Wiley Sabb
Lake Wales* (Roosevelt) ............ 1-12 12 7 J. C. Longworth
Lougham, Haines City ............... 1-6 1 Callie W. Brown
Lake Garfield, RFD, Bartow ...... 1-7 1 Holland Hall Fogartie
Medulla, RFD, Lakeland .............. 1-8 1 Dora W. Neal
M ulberry ........................................ 1-8 5 Peter S. Boyd
Moorehead, Lakeland ................ 1-6 4 Albert J. Shootes
Nichols ............................................ 1-8 3 J. S. Robinson
Oakland, Haines City ................. 1-12 6 4 Canary Robinson
Oak Park, RFD, Winter Haven 1-4 2 Marie E. Lybrand
Pierce* ...................................... 1-8 4 Annie Lee Nixon
Polk County Training, Florence
Villa ......................................... 1-12 9 8 Maxwell Saxon
Polk City ................................ 1-7 1 Edna G. Bailey
Union Academy*, Bartow ............ 1-12 7 13 James E. Stephens
Washington Park*, Lakeland ...... 1-12 15 13 Stephen Lewis

PUTNAM COUNTY

L. S. Barstow, Superintendent, Palatka


WHITE SCHOOLS
Bardin, RFD, Palatka ................... 1-8
Bostwick** .. ......................... 1-8
Crescent City**t ..................... 1-1
East Palatka** ......................... 1-6
Florahome ................................. 1-7
Francis, RFD, Palatka ............... 1-7
Georgetown ............................... 1-3
Grandin ......................................... 1-7
H ollister** .................................... 1-6
Interlachen* ................................. 1-8
Johnson* ....................................... 1-8
M elrose**t ................................... 1-1
Palatka**t ................................... 1-1
Palatka Elementary ................
Putnam County High ...............
Pom ona ....................................... 1-6
San M ateo* ................................. 1-4
Satsum a ......................................... 1-6
W elaka ........................................... 1-8
West Palatka**, RFD, Palatka .... 1-6

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Helen D. Long, Jeanes Teacher
B ostw ick ....................................... 1-6
Congo .................... ........................ 1-8
Denver, Crescent City .................. 1-8
East Palatka ............ .... .......... 1-9
Federal Point, RFD, East Palatka 1-6
Florahom e ..................................... 1-7
Francis, Palatka .......... ............ 1-6
Georgetown, Crescent City .......... 1-8
Gilgal, RFD, Palatka ................... 1-6
Gordon Chapel ............................. 1-7
Interlachen ................................... 1-8
M elrose ..................... ................... 1-7
Middleton, Crescent City ........... 1-9
Norwalk, Welaka ...... ......... 1-7
Oak Grove. RFD, Hawthorn ........ 1-9
Orange Mills, Palatka ................... 1-6
P alatka* .... ................................. 1-1
Palmetto, Palatka .. .................. 1-7
Pomona, RFD, Palatka .. ........... 1-8
Putnam Hall. RFD. Palatka ....... 1-8
San Mateo, RFD, Palatka ............ 1-6


Amos Barber
Mrs. Agnes Knowles
11 Elsie Padgett
V. J. Major
Mrs. Della Litzell
E. B. Perry
Mrs. Miona Wilkinson
Mrs. Susie Gornto
Mrs. Mabel S. Houston
Mrs. Vera Ferree
Mrs. Annie Sikes
7 D. S. Westbury
21
SJ. E. Smith
G. C. Roberts
Mrs. Laura Wilson
Mrs. Essie Nagle
Mrs. Nellie Brubaker
Nenee Revels
Mrs. Leola S. Young



John W. Wesley
Irene Walker
Alice McPhaul
1 C. A. Watts
SAnnie Pinkston
Margareta H. Fort
Catherine Johnson-
Annie McKain
Annie Willingham
Mary E. Johnson
John Cole
Jerusha James
1 Harry L. Burney
Mamie Murrell
1 LeRoy Mullen
Mollie Davis
9 A. J. Polk
Edna K. Carter
Helen Long
Alice Norwood
Acie Ellerbe









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 51

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

PUTNAM COUNTY (Cont.)

Satsuma ........................................ 1-8 1 Amanda Williams
Sun Gardens, RFD, Palatka ........ 1-5 1 Gertha Mae Williams
W elaka ......................................... 1-8 1 Ironissa T. Nelson
Yelvington ...................................... 1-8 1 Beatrice A. Hardy

ST. JOHNS COUNTY

D. D. Corbett, Superintendent, St. Augustine
Edna B.. Smith, Supervisor of Music

WHITE SCHOOLS
Hastings** .................................. 1-12 6 8 J. T. Greene
Mill Creek**, RFD, St. Augustine 1-8 4 E. R. Poppell
Palm Valley, Jacksonville Beach 1-6 1 Florence Hartsuff
St. Augustine Schools**
Fullerwood** ............................ 1-6 9 Barbara Stimmel
Orange Street Jr. High** ........ 7-8 10 J. A. Crookshank
Ketterlinus High**t ............... 9-12 17 J. A. Crookshank
Orange Street Grammar** ...... 1-6 15 Rosemary Pike
West Augustine** ................... 1-6 11 Jessie P. Avril

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Maud E. Reddick. Jeanes Teacher
Armstrong**, St. Augustine ........ 1-8 2 James Bryant
College Park*, St. Augustine .... 1-8 1 Minnie Lawson
East Hastings, Hastings ........... 1-8 2 Jannie Frazier
Elkton, St. Augustine ................. 1-7 1 Marie S. Brown
Excelsior**, St. Augustine .......... 1-12 8 11 Richard Murray
Glimpse of Glory, St. Augustine 1-6 1 Ella Johnson
Hastings Vocational Training,
Hastings .................................. 1-12 6 5 W E. Harris
Moultrie, St. Augustine .............. 1-8 2 Melvalyn Myrick
Orangedale, St. Augustine ............ 1-7 1 Charlotte Wood
Picolata, St. Augustine .............. 1-8 2 W. C. Page
Tocoi, St. Augustine .................... 1-8 1 Ida Maye Armstrong
Vermont Heights, St. Augustine 1-8 1 Annie Johnson
West Augustine**, St. Augustine 1-6 8 J. A. Webster

ST. LUCIE COUNTY

N. H. Bullard, Superintendent, Ft. Pierce

WHITE SCHOOLS
Fort Pieree**t ............................. 1-12 25 28 Thomas R. Barr, Supv. Pr.
Fort Pierce Elementary .......... Mrs. Irene Christen
St. Lucie County High ............ D. C. Huskey
Fort Pierce Farms, Ft. Pierce .... 1-6 1 Mrs. Ruby B. Turner
St. Lucie*, Ft. Pierce ................. 1-6 2 Mrs. Hazel Smallwood
White City**, Ft. Pierce ........... 1-6 2 Mrs. Lillie N. Wiggins
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Ideal Holding, Ft. Pierce .......... 1-6 1 Leola S. Washington
Indrio, Ft. Pierce ......................... 1-6 1 Lena Scott Bailey
Lincoln Park**, Ft. Pierce ........ 1-12 14 11 W. M. Peterson, Supv. Pr.

SANTA ROSA COUNTY

M. B. Gross, Superintendent, Milton


WHITE SCHOOLS
Allentown**, RFD, Milton ........ 1-12 6
Bagdad* ......... .. ..................... 1-8 6
Chumuckla**, RFD, Milton ........ 1-12 7
Cobbtown, Rt. 3, Milton ................ 1-8 1
Cross Roads, Rt. 1, Jay ................ 1-9 4
Fidelis**, RFD, Jay ................... 1-10 6
Greenwood, Rt. 1, Jay ............... 1-8 2
Harold, Rt. 4, Milton ................... 1-8 4
Holley, Rt. 4, Milton ................... 1-10 3
Jay** ............... ............................ 1-12 14
Juniper, RFD, Holt .................... 1-7 1
McLellan, Rt. 3, Brewton, Ala. .... 1-8 *3


7 A. D. McCall
M. L. King
5 A. L. Gillman
E. A. Carnley
Ray Boles
4 B. L. Locklin
J. S. McCall
Allen Stewart
1 A. G. Higdon
10 C. F. Morris
Mrs. Mamie L. Wells
Wm. R. Jones








52 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

SANTA ROSA COUNTY (Cont.)

Milton Schools** .......................... D. R. Allen, Supv. Prin.
Berryhill** ................................ 1-7 15 R. B. Hobbs
Santa Rosa County**t ........... 8-12 12 D. R. Alien
Mulat ............................................. 16 1 Mrs. Hubert McGowan
Munson** ................................... 1-12 4 4 W I. Lee
Pace*, RFD, Milton ..................... 1-8 7 C. E. Locklin
Springhill, RFD, Milton ................ 1-8 3 R. L. Carruth
Wallace, Rt. 2, Milton ................. 1-8 2 Annie L. Hughes
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Lillie Mae Ricks, Jeanes Teacher
Allentown, RFD, Milton ........... 1-6 1 Mary L. Span
Bagdad ......................................... 1-7 2 W illie M. Florence Foster
Chumuckla, RFD, Milton ........... 1-9 2 1 A. B. Massenberg
Farris Hill, RFD, Milton ......... 1-6 2 Daisy Fondvielle
J: B. Turner, Milton .................... 1-10 2 2 Noel M. Smith
Magnolia, RFD, Milton ................ 1-6 2 Aurestine Kelker
McClellan, RFD, Munson ........... 1-7 1 Bernice Coleman
Pace, RFD, Milton ....................... 1-6 1 R. J. Call
Woodville, Bagdad ....................... 1-7 1 Georgianna Sunday

SARASOTA COUNTY

T. W. Yarbrough, Superintendent, Sarasota
Mrs. Helen R. Mudd, Supervisor of Music

WHITE SCHOOLS
Englewood* .............................. 1-6 2 Elizabeth Pinkerton
Fruitville**, Rt. 2, Sarasota ...... 1-6 6 Jasper Crowley
Gillespie**, Bee Ridge ............ 1-6 2 Mrs. Velma Tatum
Laurel** ........................................ 1-4 1 J. B. Roberts
Miakka, Rt. 2, Sarasota ........... 1-6 1 Mrs. Helia Loudermilk
Osprey** .................................. 1-6 2 Mrs. Della Lewis
Sarasota Schools**
Bay Haven** ............................ 1-6 11 Mrs. Mary Rutledge
Central* ...................... 1-6 17 Doris Brownell
Sarasota High**t ................ 7-12 38 C. C. Strode
Southside** .......................... 1-6 12 Mrs. Ora S. Rice
Venice-Nokomis**, Nokomis ........ 5-12 2 5 James Hightower
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Booker, Sarasota .......................... 1-12 4 7 Lloyd Haisley
Fruitville No. 1, Sarasota ............ 1-6 1 Ethel Washington
Fruitville No. 2, Sarasota ............ 1-6 1 Hattie Mae Johnson
Hyde Park, Sarasota ............... 1-6 1 Annie Mae James
Laurel ................................... 1-6 1 Willie Mae Mitchell
Newtown, Rt. 2, Sarasota ............ 1-6 7 Lloyd Haisley

SEMINOLE COUNTY

T. W. Lawton, Superintendent, Sanford


WHITE SCHOOLS
Chuluota** .................................. 1-8
Geneva** ... ................................. 1-8
Lake Mary** ........................... 1-8
Lake Monroe** ......................... 1-8
Lyman**, Longwood ................ 1-12
Osceola** ................................. 1-4
Oviedo** ............ .. .............. 1-12
Sanford Schools
Sanford Grammar** ................. 5-6
Sanford Junior** ..................... 7-8
Seminole High**t ................ 9-12
South Side Primary** .............. 1-4
Vocational School ................. 9-12
West Side Primary** ............... 1-4
Wilson**, Paola ........................ 1-8
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Minnie Hall, Jeanes Teacher
Cameron, Rt. 2, Sanford .......... 1-7
Crooms, Sanford ....................... 4-12
Forest City, Rt. 2, Maitland ...... 1-8


2 W. A. Teague
3 W. L. Sieg
3 C. W. Isbill
5 B. C. Steele
6 6 W. J. Wells, Jr.
1 Esther Rodgers
5 5 R. F. Cooper
10 R: E. Kipp
9 H. E. Morris
21 G. E. McKay
13 Mrs. Stella P. Arrington
2 Mrs. May B. Maxwell
4 Dorothy Stokes
3 R. E. True



1 Estelle Rosier
5 13 J. N. Crooms
1 Charlotte Foster









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 53

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

SEMINOLE COUNTY (Cont.)

Fort Read, Sanford ....................... 1-8 1 Lillie Hall
Gabriella, Rt. 1, Maitland ............ 1-8 1 Louise Parnell
Geneva ......................................... 1-6 1 Ida M uller
Goldsboro, Sanford ....................... 1-3 6 Joannah Moore
Hopper**, Sanford ........................ 1-6 9 David L. Brewer
Kolokee, RFD, Sanford ............... 1-7 1 Janie Jackson
Lake Monroe ............................... 1-6 2 Sadie Hogan
Markham*, RFD, Sanford ........... 1-8 1 Emporia Patterson
Midway, RFD, Sanford ............... 1-8 7 Fannie Reid
Osceola ......................................... 1-8 1 Rosa Sherman
Oviedo .......................................... 1-8 4 Thom as Reid
-Seminole-Rosenwald*, Altamonte
Springs ...................... ............... 1-8 4 W L. Ham ilton
Wagner, Rt. A, Sanford .............. 1-8 1 Thelma Zachery

SUMTER COUNTY

G. B. Tompkins, Superintendent, Bushnell
Mrs. Emma Wilkerson, Elementary Supervisor

WHITE SCHOOLS
Bushnell (Bushnell Elementary
and Sumter County High)**t 1-12 6 11 James T. Campbell
Center Hill* ................................. 1-9 4 2 A. H. Stevens
Coleman** ..................................... 1-8 4 Claire L. Bridges
Oxford** ..................................... 1-9 4 2 Violet O'Bryant
Sumterville ................................... 1-8 2 Lena Frank Belton
Webster** ................................. 1-12 8 9 Jerome F. Eastham
W ildwood**t ................................ 1-12 6 12 Carl P. Schiller
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Bushnell ....................................... 1-9 2 2 H. 0. Dabney
Center Hill ................................... 1-8 2 R. B. Boone
Cherry Lake ................................. 1-8 1 Edna P. Morse
Coleman ...................................... 1-9 2 2 W T. Riser
Cummers Camp, RFD, Dade City 1-8 1 Thelma Louise Manning
Royal, Wildwood ......................... 1-9 2 2 W. E. Patterson
W ebster .................:........................ 1-10 3 2 L. R. M ills
W ildwood ...................................... 1-10 3 4 Perman W illiams

SUWANNEE COUNTY

Perry A. Holmes, Superintendent, Live Oak


WHITE SCHOOLS
Baxter, Rt. 6, Live Oak ............. 1-8
Branford** ................................... 1-12
Central*, Pinemount ................... 1-8
Clayland, RFD, Live Oak ........... 1-8
Dowling Park* ............................. 1-8
Ethel, Live Oak ........................... 1-8
Houston, Live Oak ....................... 1-8
Ladyland*, Live Oak ................... 1-8
Lancaster, Rt. 5, Live Oak .......... 1-8
Live Oak**, (Live Oak Elementary
and Suwannee County High) .... 1-12
Luraville, Live Oak ..................... 1-8
M cA lpin ......................................... 1-8
Midway, Live Oak ........ .............. 1-8
New Harmony, Rt. 5, Live Oak 1-8
O'Brien** ................................... 1-9
Orange, Live Oak .... .................... 1-8
Suwannee Station, Live Oak ...... 1-8
Union, Falmouth ........................ 1-8
W ebster, OBrien ........................... 1-8
W ellborn ..................................... 1-12

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Dovie Davis Sweet, Jeanes Teacher
Boon's Still, Rt. 4, Live Oak ...... 1-6
B ranford ..................................... 1-8
Columbus, Rt. C, Live Oak ........ 1-8
Delegal, Rt. 3, Live Oak ............ 1-7
Douglas, Live Oak ....................... 1-12
Falmouth, Live Oak ............. ...... 1-8


Mrs. Lillian Landen
9 Foster Shi Smith
J. W. Faulkner
Rufus L. Robinson
B. W. Payne
Mrs. Edna Turner
Mrs. Clyde Bass
R. T. Miller
Mrs. Hazel Stewart
22 J. W. Hawthorne
Mrs. S. E. Goff
C. A. Griffin
Mrs. J. D. Williams
W. L. Wood
2 Mrs. G. F. Hall
Mrs. Mae Brannan
Mrs. Donnie Carroll
M. A. O'Hara
Mrs. C. H. Whitfield
6 C. C. Bass



Vera .Goodwin
Roy Townsel
Sarah Perkins
Gertrude Aarons
5 Edwin 'McPhearson
Rosa Cobbs









54 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS
No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Elem. High Supervising Principals
Equivalent

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

SUWANNEE COUNTY (Cont.)

Forestville, RFD, Live Oak ........ 1-8 2 Myrtle Williams
Fort Union, RFD, Live Oak ........ 1-8 2 Beulah Blackshear
Grooms, Rt. 2, Live Oak ........ 1-7 1 Mary Mag Williams Graham
Hillman, Rt. 3, Live Oak .......... 1-7 1 Genevieve Long
Houston, Live Oak ....................... 1-8 2 Shellie B. Jones
Lake Butler, Wellborn .............. 1-8 1 Geneva Hill
Little Bethel, Live Oak ............... 1-8 1 Johnnie Lester Blacknell
Mosley Hall, Live Oak ............... 1-6 1 Bennie Claiborne
Newbern, Rt. 5, Live Oak .......... 1-7 1 Ethel Gadling
Oak Grove, Rt. 3, Live Oak ........ 1-7 1 Ida Aarons
O'Brien ..... ..................................... 1-8 2 Phyllis W iggins
Padlock, RFD, Live Oak ........... 1-8 2 Cornelius Norton
Pinemount, Pine Mount .............. 1-8 2 Marie Blacknell
Rixford, Live Oak ....................... 1-7 1 Eliza Monroe
Rock Cut, Live Oak ................... 1-8 1 Juanita Collier
Saint James, Rt. A, Live Oak .... 1-7 1 Alfair Holmes
Shiloh, Live Oak .......................... 1-8 1 Mary B. W illiams
Smithville, Live Oak .................. 1-8 1 Pauline Parker
Spring Valley, Rt. C, Live Oak .... 1-8 1 Mary Francis Nelson
Washington, Live Oak ................ 1-7 1 Gladys Wright
W ellborn ........................................ 1-8 1 Luther H olland

TAYLOR COUNTY

Paul D. Bird, Superintendent, Perry

WHITE SCHOOLS
Cabbage Grove, Scanlon .............. 1-10 3 2 C. V. McLain
Foley** ...... .................................. 1-10 6 5 A. E. Jackson
Pine Grove, Perry ....................... 1-8 2 S. L. Walker
Pleasant Grove, Shady Grove .... 1-8 2 W. D. Wilson
Salem**, Carbur ........................... 1-12 3 3 Doris Poison
Shady Grove**, Perry ................. 1-10 3 1 George A. Collins
Stephensville, Steinhatchee .......... 1-9 2 1 H. S. Thompson
Taylor County**f, Perry ........... 1-12 25 17 J. M. Davies
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Boyd ............................................ 1-7 3 Charlotte M artin
Canal Point, Perry ....................... 1-6 1 Aggie Golden
Carbur ......................................... 1-6 1 Olivette Newsome
Fenholloway, Foley ...................... 1-7 1 Ethel Johnson
Foley ......... ............................... 1-9 4 1 W m Oney
Gibson, Perry ........................... 1-5 1 Essie Mae Cole
Hampton Springs, Perry .............. 1-5 1 Ada Green
Huxford, Perry ....................... 1-3 1 H. J. Smith
Lake Bird, Perry .................... 1-8 1. Elfoster Diggs
North Perry, Perry ................. 1-6 2 Lena B. Hammonds
Perry .......... ............................... 1-12 9 4 J. E. W illiam s
Poppells Still, Perry ................... 1-6 1 Malissie Morrell

UNION COUNTY

Richard Warren, Superintendent, Lake Butler
Otis A. Sellers, General Supervisor


WHITE SCHOOLS
Lake Butler** ........ ...................
Little Springs, Worthington ........
Midway, Lake Butler ..................
Pine Grove, Raiford ...............
Providence, Lulu .....................
R aiford ............ ...........................
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Bluff Creek, Worthington Springs
D ukes .... .... ..............................
Hopewell, Lulu .........................
Lake B utler ...............................
Providence, Lulu .....................
R aiford ........... ..........................
Oak Grove, Lake Butler ..............
Union City, Lake Butler ............
Worthington Springs ..................


11 Sidney D. Padgett
John Scaff
T. S. Thomas
Myrtle L. Sweat
J. E. Waters
L. H. Futch


Grace Campbell
W. L. Laws
A. K. Hughes
1 P. D. L. Williams
G. L. Robinson
Viola Abel Anthony
Tola McKinney
Minnie Humphries
Bessie Laws









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 55

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

VOLUSIA COUNTY

George W. Marks, Superintendent, DeLand
Mrs. Ruth Henderson, Supervisor of Music
Ohse Ericksen, Supervisor of Music


WHITE SCHOOLS
B arberville .......................... ........
Daytona Beach Schools**
Beach Schools ........................
Lenox Avenue** ....................
North Seabreeze** ................
Seabreeze**t ........................
Mainland Schools ......................
Mainland High**t ................

North Ridgewood** ..............
South Ridgewood** ................
Volusia Avenue** .................
DeLand Schools** ....................
Boston Avenue** ......................
DeLand High**t ......................

Wisconsin Avenue** ................
DeLeon Springs** .....................
Em poria ..................................
Enterprise* .................................
H olly H ill** ..............................
Lake Helen** .............................
New Smyrna Schools** ................
Eaulkner Street** ..................
Live Oak Street Elemetary and
New Smyrna High**t ..........
O ak H ill** ...................................
Orange City** ...............:................
Orm ond** ..................................
O steen** .....................................
P ierson ** ......................................
Port Orange** ...........................
Samsula, New Smyrna Beach ....
S ev ille ..................... .......... .....


NEGRO SCHOOLS
Evelyn Wiggins Sharpe, Jeanes Teac
Bakersburg, Pierson ................... 1-8
B arberville ................................... 1-7
Chisholm**, New Smyrna ............ 1-12
Daytona Beach Schools
Campbell Street** ................... 1-12 1

Cypress Street** ....................... 1-6 1
Keyser Laboratory ................... 1-6
DeLeon Springs* ........................ 1-8
Enterprise* .............................. 1-8
Euclid*, DeLand ......................... 1-12 1
Glenw ood .................................... 1-8
H olly H ill ..................................... 1-8
Lake H elen* ................................. 1-10
O ak H ill* ..................................... 1-7
Orange City** ............................. 1-8
O steen .......................................... 1-7
Port Orange** ............................ 1-7
Rigby* Ormond .......................... 1-10
Seville .... ........................... 1-8
Stetson, DeLand ........................... 1-6


3 2 Mrs. Gertrude S. Lemmon

R. J. Longstreet, Sup. Pr.
7 Kathleen Sansbury
6 May Haigh
20 R. J. Longstreet
W. B. Treloar, Sup. Pr.
37 W. B. Treloar, Sr. High
Ira J. Foster, Jr. High
12. Mrs. Mae Engel
7 Sue Patterson
12 Mrs. Mae Engel
M. J. Perrett, Sup. Pr.
10 Mrs. Myrtle Richardson
32 M. J. Perrett, Sr. High
H. S. Rand, Jr. High
17 Miss Dempsie Brewster
4 Mrs. Alberta Yelvington
2 Mrs. Florida Bowles
6 4 M. G. Zimmerman
9 8 H. Lynn Hardy
4 Lynn R. Davis
H. A. Schubiger, Sup. Pr.
L11 Anne Pattillo
6 20 Alice M. Read, Elem.
H. A. Schubiger, High
4 3 W. F. Burns
3 Elam V. Martin
6 4 W. Bryan Davis
4 G. A. Tyler
5 7 Thurman J. Bailey
7 5 L. T. Sansbury
2 Mrs. Gertrude Luznar
4 5 J. M. Syfrett


!her
1 Minnie Thornton Long
1 Mary E. Trottie
6 6 Cecelia Kimball, Elem.
J. B. Jones, High
.0 17 Gladys M. Carr, Elem.
A. R. Taylor High
2 Evelyn Bonner
6 Charlotte L. Ford
2 Maggie Evans
1 Pauline H. Poole
12 11 James A. Espy
1 Charity Stokes
1 Susie Curinton
2 2 Seth L. Gore
1 Nancy Cummings
2 T. E. Thornton
1 Annie Mac Richardson
1 Emma Catherine Robinson
6 3 Waldo O. Berry
1 Minnie McIver
1 Angeline Wiggins


WAKULLA COUNTY


S. W. Revell, Superintendent, Wakulla


WHITE SCHOOLS
Craw fordville** ............................
Ivan, Rt. 6, Tallahassee ..............
Medart, Crawfordville ..................
Smith Creek, Sopehoppy ..............
Sopchoppy** ................................
St. M arks* ................................


9 L. R. Williams
Gertrude McCallister
Mrs. Louise Forbes
Mrs. Helen Turner
8 Harold Bell
Frank Osteen









56 FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

WAKULLA COUNTY (Cont.)

NEGRO SCHOOLS
Inez Lynch Fort, Jeanes Teacher
Bethel, Rt. 6, Tallahassee .......... 1-8 2 Rufus Williams
Buck Horn, Sopchoppy ................ 1-9 2 English M. Greene
Crawfordville .............................. 1-6 1 Lucy K. Pottsdamer
Hyde Park, Wakulla ................ 1-6 1 Queen Triplett
Mt. Pleasant, Arran .................... 1-8 2 Christiana Bentley
Shadesville, Wakulla .................... 1-12 3 2 Vinzant Pottsdamer
St. Marks ................................... 1-6 1 Mamie Donaldson
Three Mile Post, RFD, Wakulla 1-6 1 Olivia Hargrett
Vereen, RFD, Wakulla ................ 1-6 1 Agnes Triplett

WALTON COUNTY

A. N. Anderson, Superintendent, DeFuniak Springs
Mrs. Mamie R. Morrison, Supervisor of Music


WHITE SCHOOLS
Alaqua, RFD, DeFuniak Springs 1-8
Albert's Temple, RFD, DeFuniak
Springs ................................. 1-8
Alice Creek, Freeport ................... 1-8
Arcadia, RFD, Ponce de Leon .... 1-8
Bell, RFD, DeFuniak Springs .... 1-8
Beech Grove, RFD, DeFuniak
Springs ................................. 1-8
Bruce ........ ..... ........... ......... 1-9
Children's Home, RFD, Laurel
H ill ................... .............. .. 1-8
Darlington ...................................... 1-10
DeFuniak Springs**f (DeFuniak
Springs Elementary and Walton
County High) ....................... 1-12
Eucheenna, DeFuniak Springs .... 1-8
Freeport .. ................................. 1-10
Gaskin*, Darlington ................ 1-10
Glendale*, DeFuniak Springs ...... 1-10
lona, Freeport ...................... 1-8
Juniper Bay, RFD, DeFuniak
Springs .................... ....:........ 1-8
Knox Hill, RFD, DeFuniak
Springs ................................... 1-10
Liberty**, RFD, DeFuniak
Springs ................................. 1-10
Limestone, Darlington .................. 1-8
Moores, Ponce de Leon ............... 1-8
M ossy H ead ................................. 1-8
New Harmony, Florala, Ala....... 1-8
New Home, RFD, DeFuniak
Springs ..................................... 1-8
Paxton**, Florala, Alabama ........ 1-12
Pleasant Valley, Ponce deLeon.... 1-8
Pond Creek, DeFuniak Springs .... 1-8
Point Washington** ................ 1-12
Portland ................................... 1-10
R ed B ay ......... .............................. 1-8
Sandy Creek, Ponce de Leon ...... 1-8
Santa R osa ..................................... 1-8
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Sudella Ford, Jeanes Teacher
Bruce Creek, DeFuniak Springs 1-8
Crumpley, RFD, Lakeland ............ 1-8
Liberia, DeFuniak Springs .......... 1-6
Macedonia, Ponce de Leon .......... 1-8
Mount Zion, RFD, Laurel Hill .... 1-8
Oak Grove, RFD, DeFuniak
Springs ........... ........ ....... 1-8
Popular Springs, RFD, DeFuniak
Springs ................................... 1-8
St. John, Ponce de Leon ............ 1-8
Tivoli, DeFuniak Springs ............ 1-12


Mrs. Agnes McDonald

L. N. Blount
Neil Emery Campbell
Emery Campbell
Mrs. Alice Evans

Maggie Weimorts
Lamar Ward

Jay McDaniel
2 Edwin Gillis

15 A. E. Blewett
Mrs. Ida Mickler
2 Wayland Bruce Phillips
3 Alex Caswell
2 L. B. Andrews
Mrs. Thelma S. Adkinson

Fred Miller

1 J. D. Wooten, Jr.
2 Oscar Harrison
Mrs. Ella Lou Andrews
Mrs. Elsie Messer
Mrs. Kate Hightower
Mrs. Murray Bell
Crealous Cosson
6 E. J. Laney
Katie Mae Vaughn
Mrs. Amanda Thompson
3 Van Butler
1 John A. McCollough
Edgar Pope
J. H. Anderson
Stella Brown



Herman Broxton
Katie Holten
John S. Hill
Mary S. Matthews
Henry Ruben Wilkerson

Grace Russ Cady
Edwin Carr
Fairy Jackson
6 William DuBose









FLORIDA SCHOOL CENTERS 57

No. Full-time
SCHOOL CENTER AND Teachers or Principals and
MAILING ADDRESS Grades Equivalent Supervising Principals
Elem. High

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 20

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Neil D. Blue, Superintendent, Chipley
Mercer Cox, Elementary Supervisor
K. P. Gilmore, Supervisor of Physical Education


WHITE SCHOOLS
Bahoma, Chipley .......................... 1-8 2
Bonnet Pond, RFD, Chipley ........ 1-8 2
Brackin, Caryville ....................... 1-7 1
Bradford, Wausau ...................... 1-8 2
Brock, Chipley ............................... 1-8 2
Caryville .................................... 1-8 4
Chipley (Chipley Elementary and
Washington County High)**.... 1-12 14
Crystal Lake, Wausau .................. 1-6 1
Duncan, Wausau ......................... 1-8 3
Ebro, Vernon ................................. 1-8 1
Greenhead, Chipley ....................... 1-9 1
Liberty, Vernon ........................... 1-8 1
Midway, RFD, Chipley ............... 1-8 3
New Harmond, RFD, Chipley .... 1-8 2
New Orange, Cottondale .............. 1-7 1
New Prospect, Caryville .............. 1-7 1
Oak Hill, Chipley ....................... 1-8 2
Oakie Ridge, RFD, Wausau ........ 1-8 2
Panama Park, RFD, Chipley ........ 1-8 2
Perch Pond, Wausau .................... 1-8 2
Pine Island, Wausau ................... 1-8 1
Pleasant Grove, RFD, Caryville .. 1-8 5
Poplar Head, Chipley ................... 1-8 2
Sandy Mountain, RFD, Chipley .... 1-7 1
Silver Lake, Wausau ................... 1-7 1
Union Hill, Chipley ...................... 1-8 3
V ernon* ......................................... 1-12 6
W ausau ........................................ 1-8 4
NEGRO SCHOOLS
Olivia Nolley Williams, Jeanes Teacher
C aryville ....................................... 1-8 1
Chipley ........................................... 1-10 3
David, Caryville ...................... 1-7 1
Gainer, Chipley ........................ 1-5 1
Masselena, Crystal Lake ............. 1-3 1
Oak Grove, Chipley ................ 1-8 1
Pleasant Grove, Caryville ............ 1-8 1
Red H ead, Ebro .. ......................... 1-7 2
Rocky Mountain, Chipley ........... 1-7 1
St. John, Vernon .............. ...... 1-8 1.
St. Joseph, Chipley ................. 1-8 2
St. Luke, Millers Ferry ............... 1-8 1
St. Mary, Caryville ....................... 1-8 2
Sylvania, RFD, Cottondale .......... 1-8 1
Sand Hill, RFD, Chipley .............. 1-8 2
Vernon, RFD, Chipley .................. 1-8 2


Mrs. Jewell P. Butler
Mrs. Mildred Farrior
Mrs. Gertrude Johns
Mrs. Emma S. Barber
Lora Mae Johns
Mrs. Christine Jenkins

17 N. O. Smyth
Kate McMillan
M. L. Taylor
R. I. Roche
Mrs. Mallie C. Baxley
Mrs. Exa C. Roche
Archie Hutchison
Tom J. Corbin
Mrs. Bera Scott
Mrs. Clemmie Bryant
Mrs. Mae G. Holland
SSteve Simmons
Carolyn Dekle
Henry H. Carter
Carlton Brock
J. V. Ross
Wilson Roberts
M. L. Boles
Willie J. Rogers
Mrs. Evelyn Stewart
12 Ralph E. Upton
Fitzhugh Carter



Christiana Anderson
W. C. Preston
Ida M. Spires
Annie Mae Smith
Isabella Drayton
Jahaza Hogan
Unappointed Nov. 1, 1941
Johnnie Mae Barnes
Grace Home
Freddie Mae McClain
Willie V. Thomas
Mamie Jackson
Otto Siples
Allie Mae Walker
J. G. Conoly
Alma Jenkins