<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 State Superintendents
 Table of Contents
 Main


PALMM UFSPEC



Florida educational directory
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00053482/00001
 Material Information
Title: Florida educational directory
Alternate Title: Educational directory Florida
Physical Description: v. : ; 23 x 13 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- State Dept. of Education
Publisher: s.n.
Place of Publication: Tallahassee
Creation Date: 1940
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Education -- Directories -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
directory   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
Issuing Body: Issued by state superintendent of public instruction.
General Note: Title varies slightly.
General Note: Cover title.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 01569425
System ID: UF00053482:00001
 Related Items
Preceded by: State educational directory (Tallahassee, Fla.)
Succeeded by: Florida education directory

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front page 1
        Front page 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    State Superintendents
        Page 2
    Table of Contents
        Page 3
    Main
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
Full Text











EDUCATIONAL DIRECTORY

FLORIDA .

November .1940


Colin English
State Superinlendent of
SPublic Instruction


i:
~"~I~ i


I



































































































1









i
i.














I


:-










:






I I











EDUCATIONAL DIRECTORY

FLORIDA

November 1940


Colin English
State Superintendent of
Public Instruction











UNITED STATES COMMISSIONER OF
EDUCATION

John W. Studebaker, Commissioner, Washington, D. C.
Miss Bess Goodykoontz, Assistant Commissioner, Washington,
D. C.

STATE SUPERINTENDENTS


State
Alabama
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Dist. of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming


Superintendent
A. H. Collins
H. E. Hendrix
T. H. Alford
Walter F. Dexter
Inez J. Lewis
Alonzo G. Grace
H. V. Holloway
Frank W. Ballou
Colin English
M. D. Collins
John W. Condie
John A. Wieland
Floyd I. McMurray
Jessie M. Parker
Geo. L. McClenny
John W. Brooker
T. H. Harris
Bertram E. Packard
Albert S. Cook
Walter F. Downey
E. B. Elliott
J. G. Rockwell
J. S. Vandiver
Lloyd W. King
Ruth Reardon
Charles W. Taylor
Mildred Bray
James N. Pringle
Charles H. Elliott
Mrs. Grace J.-Corrigan
Frank P. Graves
Clyde A. Erwin
A. E. Thompson
E. N. Dietrich
A. L. Crable
Rex Putnam
Francis B. Haas
James F. Rockett
J. H. Hope
J. F. Hines
B. O. Duggan
L. A. Woods
Chas. H. Skidmore
Francis L. Bailey
Sidney B. Hall
Stanley F. Atwood
W. W. Trent
John Callahan
Esther L. Anderson


Address
Montgomery
Phoenix
Little Rock
Sacramento
Denver
Hartford
Dover
Washington
Tallahassee
Atlanta
Boise
Springfield
Indianapolis
Des Moines
Topeka
Frankfort
Baton Rouge
Augusta
Baltimore
Boston
Lansing
St. Paul
Jackson
Jefferson City
Helena
Lincoln
Carson City
Concord
Trenton
Santa Fe
Albany
Raleigh
Bismarck
Columbus
Oklahoma City
Salem
Harrisburg
Providence
Columbia
Pierre
Nashville
Austin
Salt Lake City
Montpelier
Richmond
Olympia
Charleston
Madison
Cheyenne




















CONTENTS


Staff Members of State Department of Education ............ 4
State Board of Education ..................................................... 4
State Board of Control ......................................................... 5
State Institutions of Higher Learning .............................. 5
Other State Schools .................................................... .......... 5
Institutions of Higher Learning Not State Supported ....... 6
Florida Committee on Courses of Study .............................. 6
Florida Education Association ........................................... 7
Florida Congress of Parents and Teachers ............................ 9
County Superintendents Organization ................................. 11
County Superintendents of Public Instruction ................. 11
State Association of County School Board Members ......... 13
Members of County Boards of Public Instruction .............. 13
County and City Supervisors ................................................ 22
Supervisors of Negro Schools ................................................23
Jeanes Teachers ............................................................. 23
Key to Tabulations ...................................... ....................... 25
White Elementary and High Schools ................................... 26
Negro Elementary and High Schools ................................... 51














STAFF MEMBERS

OF

STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
TALLAHASSEE

COLIN ENGLISH, State Superintendent
Mrs. Alice Chambers, Secretary

Division of Administration and Finance
Edgar L. Morphet, Director
R. M. Evans, Finance Advisor and Statistician
James L. Graham, School Plant Planning Service
James A. Stripling, School Architect
T. George Walker, Manager State Textbook Service, Supervisor
of Transportation

Division of Instruction
M. W. Carothers, Director
Mrs. Dorothy Sauls, Secretary
W. T. Edwards, Assistant Curriculum Director
Joe Hall, Supervisor of Certification, Consultant in Health and
Physical Education
Paul Eddy, Supervisor of School Evaluation, Editor of De-
partment Publications
Robert D. Dolley, Supervisor of Trade and Industrial Education
J. F. Williams, Supervisor of Agricultural Education
Claud M. Andrews, Supervisor of Vocational Rehabilitation
Miss Boletha Frojen, Supervisor of Home Economics
D. E. Williams, State Agent for Negro Education
M. L. Stone, Curriculum Director, on leave of absence.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
*Hon. Fred P. Cone, Governor, President
tSpessard L. Holland, Governor-elect
**Hon. R. A. Gray, Secretary of State
*Hon. George Couper Gibbs, Attorney-General
tJ. Tom Watson, Attorney-General-elect
*Hon. W. V. Knott, State Treasurer
tJ. Edwin Larson, State Treasurer-elect
**Hon. Colin English, State Superintendent of Public Instruc-
tion, Secretary

*Completes term of office January 7, 1941
tBegins term of office January 7, 1941
**Re-elected















STATE BOARD OF CONTROL
Hon. H. P. Adair, Jacksonville
Hon. R. H. Gore, Ft. Lauderdale
Hon. N. B. Jordan, Quincy
Hon. W. M. Palmer, Ocala
Hon. T. T. Scott, Live Oak
J. T. Diamond, Secretary, Tallahassee

STATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING
*University of Florida, Gainesville
John J. Tigert, President
H. W. Chandler, Dean of the University
J. W. Norman, Dean, College of Education, and Director,
Summer Session
R. S. Johnson, Registrar
Walter B. Hill, Librarian
G. Ballard Simmons, Director, Laboratory School
E. D. Hinckley, Director of Guidance
A. R. Mead, Director of Educational Research
H. E. Nutter, Director of Curriculum Laboratory
*Florida State College for Women, Tallahassee
Edward Conra'di, President
Ralph Eyman, Dean, School of Education and Director of
Summer Session
S. R. Doyle, Registrar
Miss Louise Richardson, Librarian
Miss Elizabeth Andrews, Director of Personnel, and Place-
ment Bureau
Robert L. Goulding, Superintendent of Demonstration
School
R. C. Moon, Director, Curriculum Laboratory
**Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College for Negroes,
Tallahassee
J. R. E. Lee, President
A. L. Kidd, Registrar
L. R. Dawson, Dean of Division of Education
H. M. Efferson, Assistant Dean Arts and Sciences and
Director Summer School
M. L. Watkins, Acting Head Librarian
OTHER STATE SCHOOLS
Florida State School for Deaf and Blind, St. Augustine
Clarence J. Settles, President
Industrial School for Boys (Delinquent), Marianna
Millard Davidson, Superintendent
Industrial School for Girls (Delinquent), Ocala
Mrs. Lola C. Skipper, Superintendent
*Member of Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools.
**Approved by Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools.














INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING
NOT STATE SUPPORTED
White
*John B. Stetson University, DeLand (Baptist-coed.)
W. S. Allen, President
*Florida Southern College, Lakeland (Methodist-coed.)
Ludd M. Spivey, President
*Rollins College, Winter Park (Private-coed.)
Hamilton Holt, President
tUniversity of Tampa, Tampa (Private-coed.)
James Elliott Mooney, President
tUniversity of Miami, Coral Gables (Private-coed.)
B. F. Ashe, President
*St. Petersburg Junior College, St. Petersburg (Municipal-
coed.)
Robert B. Reed, President
Ringling Junior College, Sarasota (Private-coed.)
Verman Kimbrough, President
Negro

**Bethune-Cookman College (Junior), Daytona Beach
(Private-coed.)
Mrs. Mary McLeod Bethune, President
**Florida Normal and Industrial Institute (Junior), St.
Augustine (Private-coed.)
N. W. Collier, Principal
Edward Waters College (Junior), Jacksonville,
(Private-co-ed.)
C. S. Long, President
FLORIDA COMMITTEE ON COURSES OF STUDY
Miss Beulah Beal, Principal, West Springfield Elementary
School, Jacksonville
Mrs. Margaret Boutelle, P. K. Yonge School, Gainesville
R. L. Carter, Director of Instruction of Hillsborough County,
Box 1424, Tampa
O. R. Davis, Principal, Memorial Junior High School, Orlando
E. E. McCarty, Jr., Head of Demonstration School, University
of Miami, Coral Gables
J. C. Peel, Professor of Education, Florida Southern College,
Lakeland
Mrs. Dora Skipper, Florida State College for Women, Talla-
hassee
Miss Olive Swearingen, Principal, Yniestra Elementary School,
Pensacola
W. S. Weaver, Principal, Bay County High School, Panama
City
Colin English, State Superintendent of Public Instruction,
Department of Education, Tallahassee (Ex officio member)
W. T. Edwards, Assistant Curriculum Director, Department
of Education, Tallahassee (Exofficio member)
*Member of Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools
**Approved by Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools
tState Approved for Certification Purposes














FLORIDA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

Officers
Miss Marguerite Morse, President, Clearwater
James T. Wilson, Vice-President, Miami
J. S. Rickards, Secretary and Treasurer, Tallahassee

Directors
First District
Joyce Pritchard, Tampa
Philemon E. Head, Frostproof
Second District
Ralph Brown, Jacksonille
J. Broward Culpepper, Gainesville
Third District
J. L. Hurt, Walnut Hill
W. S. Weaver, Panama City
Fourth District
John I. Leonard, West Palm Beach
Russell O. Bair, Fort Lauderdale
Fifth District
O. R. Davis, Orlando
J. F. Arnold, Leesburg
State-at-Large
G. Ballard Simmons, Gainesville

Vice-Presidents
(Terms Expire in fall of 1940)


Districts

No. 1-West Florida
No. 2-Mid West
No. 3-Ocklocknee
No. 4-Suwannee
No. 5-Central
No. 6-St. Johns
No. 7
No. 8-East Central
No. 9-Gulf Coast
No. 10-West Coast
No. 11-South West
No. 12-Indian River
No. 13-Peace River
No. 14-Royal Palm
No. 15-Polk County


President
of District
Mrs. J. C. Lee
C. P. Finlayson
Otis L. Peacock
Foster S. Smith
Cleveland Moore
R. E. Epting
George W. Marks
Judson B. Walker
A. Keathley
C. C. Strode
Rudolph Conoley
H. H. Hancock
Mrs. Leota Dozier
U. J. Bennett
C. I. Hollingsworth


No. 16-Pinellas County G. V. Fuguitt


Address

Pensacola
Marianna
Tallahassee
Branford
Trenton
Hilliard
DeLand
Orlando
Brooksville
Sarasota
Everglades
Okeechobee
Arcadia
Fort Lauderdale
Bartow
Clearwater















Department Chairmen


Agricultural Education B. K. Wheeler
All-Principals Howell Watkin
Art Helen L. Feagi
Bandmasters *J. J. Heney
Business Education Mrs. L. C. Har
Childhood Education Louise Hudgins
Classics Katherine Law
Classroom Teachers Sara Ferguson
Deans of Students Olivia Dorman
Elementary Education Laura Leenhou
Elementary Principals Fred Gehan
Geography Mrs. Maude W
Health, Physical Educa-
tion and Recreation Mrs. Cordelia
Home Economics Mrs. Belle C. B
Industrial Arts J. I. Sowers
Intermediate Mrs. Jenny Lini
Lip Reading Flora Chandler
Mathematics Clare Goertz
Mental Hygiene and
Child Behavior Mrs. H. G. Mel
Modern Languages Mrs. Esther Bo
Music Ben Green
Psychology Mrs. Juanita M
Rural Teachers J. D. Jenkins
School Libraries Sara Krentzma
School Secretaries Isabel Hanson
Science Kenneth Lewis
Secondary Education A. L. Vergasor
Secondary Principals A. J. Geiger
Social Studies J. H. Matteson
State Council Teach-
ers of English Wayne Hamilt
Superintendents Judson B. Wal
Teacher Education Audrey. Packha
Teachers of Speech Alma Johnson
Trade and Industrial
Education C. R. Hale
Visual Education C. L. Durrance
Vocational Education R. D. Dolley


S
n

well

rence


ts

'right


Hawthorn
W. Palm Beach
St. Petersburg
DeLand
Jacksonville
Tampa
Milton
Orlando
Tallahassee
Lakeland
Tallahassee
Miami


B. Hunt Tampa
rooks Orlando
Miami
d Estey Orlando
Miami
Orlando


tcalfe
sch

urrow

kn






on
ker
Im


Gainesville
Miami
Tampa
Tampa
Highland City
Lake City
Tampa
St. Petersburg
Bartow
St. Petersburg
Miami

Tampa
Orlando
Winter Park
Lakeland

Miami
Gainesville
Tallahassee














FLORIDA CONGRESS OF PARENTS AND
TEACHERS

Officers
Mrs. Malcolm McClellan, President, 2111 Oak St., Jacksonville
Mrs. George Hanford, 1st Vice President, Leesburg
Mrs. J. Austin Williams, 2nd Vice-President, 1652 20th Ave-
nue S., St. Petersburg
Mrs. W. H. Beckham, 3rd Vice-President, 461 S. W. 22nd Rd.,
Miami
Mrs. W. W. Reed, 4th Vice-President, 3221 Park St., Jackson-
ville
Mrs. R. V. Sowers, 5th Vice-President, 309 E. Park Ave.,
Lakeland
Mrs. Paul Sears, 6th Vice-President, 537 East 15th St., Hialeah
Mrs. Howard Dial, 7th Vice-President, Sarasota
Mrs. A. G. Wagner, General Secretary, Room 303, Orlando
Vocational School, Orlando
Mrs. L. H. Gibbs, Recording Secretary, Route 1, Box 100 F,
Orlando
Mrs. W. B. Lewis, Treasurer, Jasper
Mrs. William Rosasco, Membership, 50 West Brainard, Pensa-
cola.

Regional Vice-Presidents
Region 1-Mrs. W. E. Landrum, 1702 Government Street,
Pensacola
Region 2-Mrs. Hardy Croom, 2361 Post Street, Jacksonville
Region 3-Mrs. F. L. Holch, Deland
Region 4-Mrs. P. R. Robin, 803 East Chelsea, Tampa
Region 5-Mrs. T. P. Riggs, First Street, West Palm Beach

County Council Presidents


Alachua
Baker
Bay
Broward
Clay
Columbia
Dade
Duval
East Tri-County
Council*
West Tri-County
Council**
Escambia
Gulf-Franklin


Mrs. J. W. Thomas
Mrs. J. F. Howell
Mrs. G. M. Tomlinson
Mrs. I. T. Sherron
Mrs. R. R. Dyal
Mrs. Hattye McDonald
Mrs. Roxy Hosea
Mrs. W. W. Reed

Mrs. R. N. Miller

Mrs. Harry Rich
Mrs. H. E. Norton
Mrs. Robert Tapper


Newberry
Olustee
Panama City
Hollywood
Green Cove Spgs.
Lake City
Miami
Jacksonville

LaBelle

Punta Gorda
Pensacola
Port St. Joe


*Hendry, Glades, East Collier.
**Lee, West Collier, Charlotte.















Hillsborough
Jackson
Lake
Levy
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
North Tri-County
Council***
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Putnam
Sarasota
Seminole
St. Johns
Sumter
Volusia


Mrs. E. D. Warner
Mrs. Frank Berry
Mrs. Kenneth Loucks
Mrs. T. F. McCall
Mrs. L. A. Berry
Mrs. J. A. Scott, Jr.
Mrs. R. W. Hartman
Mrs. M. Russell
Mrs. John W. Page

Mrs. Mack Padgett
Mrs. H. A. Ingley
Mrs. E. W. Thompson
Mrs. Christian Fagg
Mrs. M. R. Caraway
Mrs. H. B. Godwin
Mrs. A. E. Hudson
Mrs. H. A. Owen
Mrs. George Oxnam
Mrs. E. D. Koontz
Mrs. J. R. Lee
Mrs. Elmer W. Boring
Mrs. J. P. Turner


Tampa
Marianna
Leesburg
Bronson
Palmetto
Oklawaha
Stuart
Key West
Fernandina

Live Oak
Orlando
St. Cloud
Lake Park
New Port Richey
St. Petersburg
Pierce
Palatka
Sarasota
Oviedo
St. Augustine
Wildwood
Enterprise


***Hamilton, Lafayette, Suwannee















COUNTY SUPERINTENDENTS
ORGANIZATION
Judson B. Walker, President, Orlando
Broward Miller, Secretary, Bushnell


COUNTY SUPERINTENDENTS OF PUBLIC
INSTRUCTION


County
Alachua
Baker
Bay

Bradford
Brevard
Broward
Calhoun
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie

Duval

Escambia

Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Glades
Gulf

Hamilton
Hardee

Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsborough
Holmes
Indian River
Jackson

Jefferson


Name
*Horace F. Zetrouer
**Howard W. Bishop
J. D. Burnsed
*A. L. Hardy
**M. M. Mashburn
W. E. Middleton
Damon Hutzler
Ulric J. Bennett
George Atkins
Miss Sallie Jones
I. R. Nolen
C. B. Bowles
Ernest Bridges
R. O. Williams
James T. Wilson
D. G. Barnett
*Ollie Williams
**W. F. Hill
*R. C. Marshall
**W. Daniel Boyd
*J. H. Varnum
**A. S. Edwards
*M. B. Fuller
**Z. D. Holland
*John C. Moore
**A. S. Ham
C. H. Gray
Cleveland Moore
Mrs. Caroline Bales
*C. L. Costin
**Thomas Owens
Harry T. Reid
*T. E. Blackburn
**L. H. Driggers
*S. A. Graves
**C. E. Weaver
*Algernon Keathley
**E. R. Russell
F. N. K. Bailey
E. L. Robinson
Ira C. Bush
Louis Harris
*C. P. Finlayson
**E. T. Denmark
W. J. Bullock


County Seat
Gainesville

Macclenny
Panama City

Starke
Titusville
Ft. Lauderdale
Blountstown
Punta Gorda
Inverness
Green Cove Springs
Everglades
Lake City
Miami
Arcadia
Cross City

Jacksonville
Pensacola

Bunnell
'Apalachicola
Quincy
Trenton
Moore Haven
Wewahitchka

Jasper
Wauchula

LaBelle
Brooksville
Sebring
Tampa
Bonifay
Vero Beach
Marianna

Monticello















Lafayette *Charles Winstead
**J. R. Medlock
Lake *D. H. Moore
**F. J. Banning
Lee Harry F. Hendry
Leon F. A. Rhodes
Levy *H. A. White
**T. F. McCall
Liberty Grady Shuler
Madison E. B. Browning
Manatee Miss Jessie P. Miller


Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa

Okeechobee
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco

Pinellas
Polk

Putnam
St. Johns
St. Lucie
Santa Rosa

Sarasota
Seminole
Sumter
Suwannee

Taylor

Union

Volusia
Wakulla
Walton
Washington


*Don T. Mann
**Broward Lovell
J. A. Jamison
M. E. Russell
N. J. Wooten
*J. Z. Walding
**John F. Campbell
H. H. Hancock
Judson B. Walker
Sam Brammar
John I. Leonard
*Fred O. Revels
**Walter C. Craig
G. V. Fuguitt
*C. I. Hollingsworth
**F. E. Brigham
L. S. Barstow
D. D. Corbett
N. H. Bullard
*J. C. Word
**M. B. Gross
T. W. Yarbrough
T. W. Lawton
G. B. Tompkins
*W. T. Newsome
**Perry A. Holmes
*S. L. Walker
**Paul D. Bird
*T. S. Thomas
**Richard Warren
George W. Marks
S. W. Revell
A. N. Anderson
Neil D. Blue


Mayo

Tavares

Ft. Myers
Tallahassee
Bronson

Bristol
Madison
Bradenton
Ocala

Stuart
Key West
Fernandina
Crestview

Okeechobee
Orlando
Kissimmee
West Palm Beach
Dade City

Clearwater
Bartow

Palatka
St. Augustine
Ft. Pierce
Milton

Sarasota
Sanford
Bushnell
Live Oak

Perry

Lake Butler

DeLand
Crawfordville
DeFuniak Springs
Chipley


Marion


*Completes term of office January 7, 1941
**Begins term of office January 7, 1941














STATE ASSOCIATION OF COUNTY SCHOOL
BOARD MEMBERS

R. P. Terry, President, Miami
Percy Thomas, Vice-President, Jacksonville
Charles E. Miner, Secretary, Clewiston


MEMBERS OF COUNTY BOARDS OF PUBLIC
INSTRUCTION

Alachua S. A. Hussey, Sr., Chairman, Gainesville
J. A. Goode, Alachua
A. Leo Johnson, Hawthorn
Meets first Tuesday in each month

Baker *J. E. Starling, Chairman, Glen St. Mary
*Joe Milton, Macclenny
**R. J. Davis, Macclenny
**W. S. Crews, Sanderson
Meets first Monday in each month

Bay D. Mowat, Chairman, Lynn Haven
*D. D. Jones, St. Andrews
W. R. Nichols, Panama City
**R. D. Ray, West Bay
Meets first Tuesday in each month

Bradford *E. J. Lewis, Chairman, Brooker
*J. H. Moore, Lawtey
S. E. Sparks, Starke
**J. S. Norman, Lawtey
**0. C. Kelly, Brooker
Meets first Monday in each month

Brevard L. R. Highfill, Chairman, Cocoa
*J. D. Pepper, Titusville
W. J. Creel, Eau Gallie
**J. D. Nash, Titusville
Meets first Tuesday after first Monday in each month

Broward E. N. Powell, Chairman, Pompano
I. G. Shuman, Ft. Lauderdale
L. D. Neal, Hallandale
Meets first Tuesday in each month

Calhoun J. W. Jones, Chairman, Blountstown
J. T. Thomas, Altha, RFD
*Chester Cook, Altha, RFD
**W. M. Shiver, Blountstown
Meets first Monday in each month
*Completes term of office January 7. 1941
**Begins term of office January 7. 1941














Charlotte W. E. Guthrie, Chairman, Punta Gorda
T. I. Kennedy, Punta Gorda
*M. R. Mauck, Charlotte Harbor
**C. O. Slaughter, Charlotte Harbor
Meets first Monday in each month

Citrus G. W. Bellah, Chairman, Hernando
P. B. Rooks, Homosassa
F. D. Stevens, Crystal River
Meets Tuesday after first Monday in each month

Clay W. E. Cherry, Chairman, Orange Park
G. A. Knight, Green Cove Springs
*L. N. Wagner, Lake Geneva
**V. G. Hall, Green Cove Springs
Meets first Monday in each month

Collier F. J. Frankenhoff, Chairman, Everglades
Mrs. T. C. Barfield, Collier City
Mrs. Ruth Frederick, Naples
Meets first Monday in each month

Columbia *L. C. Owens, Chairman, Lake City, RFD
*J. E. Thomas, Lake City, RFD
*R. F. Persons, Fort White
**J. R. Hall, Jasper, RFD
**D. P. Feagle, Lake City
**John S. McColskey, Lake City
Meets first Tuesday in each month

Dade Van E. Blanton, Chairman, RFD 3, Box 662,
Miami
R. P. Terry, Ingraham Bldg., Miami
Russell F. Hand, Seybold Bldg., Miami
Charles G. Turner, Homestead
*R. L. Ellis, Florida Pr. & Lt. Co., Miami
**Milton Weiss, Miami Beach
Meets second and fourth Wednesdays of each month

DeSoto J. C. Woodley, Chairman, Arcadia
E. J. Yelvington, Arcadia
B. McLain, Nocatee
Meets first Tuesday in each month

Dixie B. S. Preston, Chairman, Cross City
*G. B. Smith, Cross City
*Van Green, Oldtown
**Elzy Lord, Cross City
**J. B. Harris, Shamrock
Meets first Monday in each month

Duval Brown Whatley, Chairman, 104 West Bay,
Jacksonville
*Percy L. Thomas, Graham Bldg., Jacksonville














Margaret G. Weed, 565 Bishop Gate Lane,
Jacksonville
*W. C. Rivers, 2614 Myrtle Avenue, Jackson-
ville
James T. Etheredge, Smith Bldg., Jacksonville
**Ted DeWitt, 230 E. Second St., Jacksonville
**J. E. Ross, 6073 Ross Street, Jacksonville
Meets second Thursday in each month

Escambia *A. S. Edwards, Chairman, Pensacola
*Sam Rosenau, Pensacola
*A. C. Wiggins, Atmore, Alabama
**M. B. Holmes, Pensacola
**0. J. Semmes, Pensacola
**J. L. Robbins, Rt. 1, Atmore, Alabama
Meets 5th of each month


Flagler *G. L. Biddle, Chairman, Bunnell
F. L. Malphurs, Route 1, Bunnell
*0. O. Thomas, Route 1, Bunnell
**Claude S. Deen, Bunnell
**George Kendall, Bunnell
Meets first Saturday in each month

Franklin J. D. Callaway, Chairman, Apalachicola
W. M. Robison, Carrabelle
A. C. Smith, East Point
Meets first Tuesday in each month


Gadsden *E. B. Shelfer, Chairman, Quincy
0. W. Gardner, Greensboro
T. N. Darsey, Havana, RFD
**Geo. W. Monroe, Quincy
Meets first Monday in each month


Gilchrist J. H. Martin, Chairman, Wilcox
J. W. F. Jones, Bell
W. C. Rogers, Trenton
Meets first Tuesday in each month


Glades *Mrs. Luvenia Gorman, Chairman, Lakeport
C. C. Curry, LaBelle
*C. L. Peters, Citrus Center
**Elizabeth S. Ewing, Moore Haven
**Mrs. J. C. Swindall, Moore Haven
Meets first Monday in each month

Gulf Thos. Meriwether, Chairman, Wewahitchka
Carter Ward, Port St. Joe
*Wilbur Wells, Port St. Joe
**Jessie Smith, Wewahitchka
Meets first Tuesday after first Monday in each month













Hamilton J. A. Mitchell, Chairman, Jasper
Lillian Saunders, White Springs
Ike Shiver, Jennings
Meets first Tuesday in each month

Hardee *I. G. Royall, Chairman, Bowling Green
*J. S. Cordell, Wauchula
Olen C. English, Ona
**C. A. Best, Bowling Green
**Fred Whidden, Wauchula
Meets on Tuesday after the first Monday in each
month

Hendry *Mrs. Homer Taylor, Chairman, Felda
*C. E. Miner, Clewiston
Dillan W. Hall, LaBelle
**M. O. Allen, Felda
**A. O. Ward, Clewiston
Meets first Tuesday in each month

Hernando J. M. Rogers, Chairman, Brooksville
*J. P. Jernigan, Brooksville, RFD
*Franklin Smith, Brooksville, RFD
**H. G. Thompson, Brooksville
**J. B. Grimes, Trilby
Meets first Monday in each month

Highlands T. V. Conway, Chairman, Sebring
J. Paul Garber, Avon Park
W. H. Cannon, Venus
Meets first Tuesday after first Monday in each month


Hillsborough







Holmes






Indian River


*C. C. Coleman, Chairman, 6610 Taliaferro,
Tampa
Al Chiaramonte, 950-11th Avenue, Tampa
D. M. Dowdell, Wimauma
Ed J. Keefe, Box 2192, Tampa
J. S. Robinson, Plant City
**C. Leon King, Tampa
Meets second Thursday in each month

B. H. Spears, Chairman, Westville
*H. M. Sellers, Westville
*Levy Tindell, Bonifay
**W. S. Worley, Bonifay
**D. H. Owens, Bonifay
Meets second Tuesday in each month

0. L. DuBose, Chairman, Vero Beach
C. T. Browne, Fellsmere
*W. H. Walker, Winter Beach
**Reed H. Hutchison, Vero Beach
Meets first and third Mondays in each month


F. M. Golson, Chairman, Marianna
*Geo. J. Grace,: Graceville


Jackson














E. H. Hughes, Malone
**H. G. Shores, Cottondale
Meets second Tuesday in each month

Jefferson *J. B. Keen, Chairman, Monticello
*Joe T. Bishop, Aucilla
*D. L. Monroe, Jr., Waukeenah
**L. G. Morris, Monticello
**J. B. Thomas, Monticello
**W. H. Floyd, Monticello
Meets first Wednesday in each month

Lafayette *Milton S. Parker, Chairman, Mayo, RFD
R. L. Osteen, Mayo, RFD
*H. T. Putnal, Branford, RFD
**W. O. Lyons, Mayo
**H. E. Hart, Mayo
Meets first Monday in each month


Lake A. M. Davis, Chairman, Groveland
*J. Chester Lee, Leesburg
J. Earl Myers, Eustis
**Harry E. Gaylord, Eustis
Meets first Monday in each W"nth


Lee Earl Hord, Chairman, St. James City
W. W. Stewart, Fort Myers
*Jay C. Hurd, Alva
**David M. Bull, Alva
Meets first Wednesday after first Monday In each
month


Leon *R. F. Bradford, Chairman, Jackson Bluff Road,
Tallahassee
G. C. Herndon, Country Club Estates, Tal-
lahassee
W. A. Register, Route 5, Tallahassee
**Leonard Wesson, Tallahassee
Meets first Tuesday in each month


Levy L. C. Reddick, Chairman, Williston
*W. E. Duden, Cedar Key
W. E. Watson, Trenton, RFD
**Edd Dorsett, Sumner
Meets Tuesday after first Monday in each month


Liberty *C. O. Bateman, Chairman, Bristol
Dave Sanders, Hosford
*Dock Sumner, Vilas
**John Shuler, Bristol
**Nathan Chester, Telogia
Meets Tuesday after first Monday in each month














Madison A. D. Reams, Chairman, Greenville
S. E. Whitty, Lee
*J. Vickers, Madison
**Archie B. Lanier, Madison
Meets first Wednesday in each month

Manatee A. K. Hawkins, Chairman, Bradenton
O. C. McLean, Palmetto
J. W. Walker, Manatee
Meets first Monday in each month

Marion C. R. Veal, Chairman, Rt. 1, Ocala
W. C. Henderson, Lynne
Colin Lindsey, Ocala
Meets first and third Tuesdays after first Monday in
each month

Martin W. B. Tilton, Chairman, Jensen
J. D. Parker, Stuart
*A. T. Fountain, Indiantown
**0. D. Hataway, Indiantown
Meets Tuesday after first Monday of each month

Monroe Clarence H. Pierce, Chairman, Key West
Allan B. Cleare, Key West
*Ralph K. Johnson, Key West
**J. Carlyle Roberts, Key West
Meets first Thursday in each month

Nassau O. R. Sanders, Chairman, Fernandina
*J. J. Johnson, Hilliard
*J. M. Spurlock, Callahan
**G. E. Hodges, Fernandina
**Lon H. Higginbotham, Fernandina
Meets second Wednesday after first Monday in each
month


Okaloosa *T. F. Hobbs, Chairman, Baker
*Lula Edge, Niceville
A. J. Martin, Laurel Hill
**Will J. Craig, Milligan
**0. M. (Pete) Early, Fort Walton
Meets second Tuesday in each month

Okeechobee W. D. Coker, Chairman, Okeechobee
*J. J. McLaughlin, Ft. Drum
W. H. Harden, Okeechobee
**W. J. Thomas, Okeechobee
Meets first Monday in each month


Orange Ira J. Johnston, Chairman, Winter Park
J. R. Holbrook, Orlando
J. E. Sadler, Oakland
Meets second Friday in each month














Osceola Dan Armstrong, Chairman, St. Cloud
W. C. Carter, Kissimmee
J. M. Yates, Kissimmee, RFD
Meets second Wednesday in each month


Palm Beach Carl A. Widell, Chairman, 429 Nottingham
Blvd., West Palm Beach
J. C. Engram, Lake Worth
Carmen Salvatore, Pahokee
Meets first Tuesday in each month at 2:00 P. M.

Pasco D. A. Storms, Chairman, Zephyrhills
Jas. F. Croley, Dade City
R. D. Stevenson, Elfers
Meets first and third Mondays in each month

Pinellas E. Pasco Morris, Chairman, Tarpon Springs
Charles H. Teeter, Clearwater
S. R. McIntosh, 1819 Central Avenue, St.
Petersburg
Meets second Tuesday in each month

Polk Walter W. Woolfolk, Chairman, Lake Wales
Robert C. Edmiston, Lakeland
Gussie Sullivan, Frostproof
**Hugh W. Wear, Bartow
**R. L. (Bob) Smith, Haines City
Meets every first and third Thursday in each month


Putnam W. H. Beasley, Chairman, Palatka
*A. P. Johntry, Johnson
W. J. Baker, Satsuma
**L. L. Ridought, Johnson
Meets first Tuesday in each month

St. Johns Evelyn Hamblen, Chairman, 9 Carrera St.,
St. Augustine
J. W. Beach, Hastings
R. B. Hunt, 12 Nelmar, St. Augustine
Meets second Thursday in each month

St. Lucie W. E. Vassar, Chairman, Fort Pierce
B. Arnold, Fort Pierce
*N. C. Jorgensen, Fort Pierce
**F. H. Conrad, Fort Pierce
Meets second Wednesday in each month

Santa Rosa W. J. McCurdy, Chairman, Jay
*J. B. Turner, Bagdad
B. M. Helms, Rt. 4, Milton
**R. D. Hobbs, Bagdad
Meets first Tuesday after the first Monday in each
month














Sarasota **D. C. Kickliter, Sarasota
**C. Woodburn Matheny, Sarasota
**Mrs. Helia Moore Crowley, Miakka
Meets first and third Tuesdays after first Monday in
each month


Seminole Fred T. Williams, Chairman, Sanford
E. T. Haines, Altamonte Springs
L. E. Jordan, Oviedo
Meets first Wednesday after first Monday in each
month

Sumter F. A. Hayes, Chairman, Webster
*W. L. Bozeman, Center Hill
*Elmer Boring, Wildwood
**G. D. Bridges, Sr., Wildwood
**Chas. Sells, Bushnell
Meets first Tuesday after first Monday in each month

Suwannee *H. B. Wooley, Chairman, Live Oak
*G. A. Hicks, Live Oak, RFD
M. E. Barber, O'Brien
**L. M. Kent, Live Oak
**E. S. Palmer, Dowling Park
Meets first Tuesday after first Monday in each month

Taylor *C. J. Callicott, Chairman, Perry
*W. J. Howard, Perry
*0. A. Simmons, Perry
**Henry Dorsett, Perry
**Maurice Hightower, Perry
**W. M. (Bill) Roberts, Perry
Meets first Monday in each month

Union P. K. Knabb, Chairman, Raiford
*J. O. Dennison, Lake Butler, RDF
W. L. Brown, Lake Butler, RFD
**G. J. Dukes, Lake Butler
Meets first Monday in each month

Volusia *Hubert S. Talton, Chairman, DeLand
Raymond L. Keith, DeLand
Mrs. Mildred White Wells, Daytona Beach
**E. W. Gautier, New Smyrna Beach
Meets first Thursday after first Monday in each month

Wakulla *R. W. Arnold, Chairman, Panacea
*Archie Morrison, Sopchoppy
J. T. Lynn, St. Marks
**John Gray, Wakulla
**Myron Hodge, Sopchoppy
Meets first Monday in each month











21

Walton *W. T. Morris, Chairman, DeFuniak Springs
W. H. Casey, Freeport
*W. G. Spires, Darlington
**A. D. Cosson, DeFuniak Springs
**Ira C. Wilkerson, DeFuniak Springs
Meets second Tuesday in each month

Washington G. I. Owens, Chairman, Wausau
D. D. Bass, Chipley
W. Alton Harrell, Caryville, RFD
Meets first Monday in each month















COUNTY AND CITY SUPERVISORS


County and Name
Baker
Susie Belle Jeter
Bradford
Mrs. Mabel Wall
Dade
I. T. Pearson
Gertrude Shaffner

Dan J. Conroy, Jr.

Garth Akridge

J. I. Sowers

Mrs. Alise Tyree

Alice M. Kahl

Duval
T. C. Prince

R. A. Vinson

J. H. Gabrielle

Alice Coleman

Highlands
Mrs. J. Frank Morgan

Hillsborough
R. L. Carter

Frank D. Miles

L. E. Swatts


Blanche Cahoon

Florence R. Stumpf

Jackson
Mrs. Lou Ella Stribling


Address

Macclenny

Starke

275 N. W. 2nd St.
Miami
27o N. W. 2nd St.
Miami
270 N. W. 2nd St.
Miami

275 N. W. 2nd St.
Miami
275 N. W. 2nd St.
Miami
275 N. W. 2nd St.
Miami
275 N. W. 2nd St.
Miami

605 Ocean St.
Jacksonville
605 Ocean St.
Jacksonville
615 Ocean St.
Jacksonville
605 Ocean St.
Jacksonville

South Lakeview
Drive, Sebring

P. O. Box 1424
Tampa
P. O. Box 1424
Tampa
P. O. Box 2250
Tampa
P. O. Box 568
Plant City
P. O. Box 1424
Tampa
P. O. Box 1424
Tampa


Kind of
Supervisor

Music

Music

Instruction

Asst., Instruction

Negro Schools
and Transportation
Vocational
Education

Manual Training

Home Economics
Personnel


General Supervisor

Negro Schools

Vocational
Education
Rural Schools
and Classification


Music


Director of
Instruction
Asst. Director
of Instruction

Asst. Director
of Instruction

Art
Music


Marianna


Music














Madison
Evelyn Bates
Manatee
Mrs. Esther Finney
Miss L. E. Jones


Madison

Bradenton
Bradenton


Visiting Teacher

Music (Rural)
Elementary


(A directory of Trade and Industrial and Distributive Educa-
tion Personnel may be secured by writing to Robert D. Dolley,
State Department of Education, Tallahassee.)


SUPERVISORS OF NEGRO SCHOOLS


Dade
Duval
Hillsborough


(White)
Dan J. Conroy, 275 N. W. Second St., School
Administration Building, Miami
Ray A. Vinson, 605 Ocean Street, School Admin-
istration Building, Jacksonville
Frank D. Miles, 107 West Ross Avenue, School
Administration Building, Tampa


JEANES TEACHERS
(Negro)


Name and Address
Ruth Lang, 428 West Church St., Gainesville
Mrs. Juanita Dixon Lewis, Macclenny
Mrs. Veresta Wilson Thomas, P. O. Box 151,
Panama City
Mrs. Blanche Ely, Deerfield
Mrs. Mary Johnson Lightfoote, 800 E. Washing-
ton St., Lake City
Mrs. Clora Mobley Pearsall, 275 N. W. Second
St., Miami
Mrs. Cherrie Harris Sanford, 16061/2 Alcaniz St.,
Pensacola
Mrs. Faleda Webber, P. O. Box 662, Quincy
Mrs. Simmie Bradford Hunter, P. O. Box 674,
Jasper

Mrs. Olivia Nolley, Chipley
Edna Calhoun, P. O. Box 322, Marianna
Mrs. Mamie B. Scott, Monticello
Lucile V. Davis, Tavares
Mrs. Dorothy G. Holmes, Florida A. and M. Col-
lege, Tallahassee
Mrs. Rosa K. Days, P. O. Box 132, Bronson
Mrs. Jenneyethel N. Merritt, P. O. Box 11,
Madison


County
Alachua
Baker
Bay

Broward
Columbia

Dade

Escambia

Gadsden
Hamilton

Holmes and
Washington
Jackson
Jefferson
Lake
Leon

Levy
Madison














Mrs. Margaret L. Blake, Palmetto
Mrs. Helen Long, P. O. Box 18, Ocala
Mrs. Ida Lee Bradley Weeks, Stuart
Annie Hogan, 706 Ninth St., West Palm Beach

Lucille C. Williams, P. O. Box 38, Dade City
Mrs. Henrietta L. Dominis, 1505 Fifth Ave. So.,
St. Petersburg
Mrs. Rosabelle Blake, Bartow
Sadye E. Pryor, Route A, Milton
Minnie J. Hall, 900 Locust St., Sanford
Mrs. Nancy Presha, P. O. Box 145, Live Oak
Mrs. Evelyn Wiggins Sharpe, DeLand
Mrs. Inez Lynch Fort, P. O. Box 14, Crawford-
ville
Sudella Ford, DeFuniak Springs


Manatee
Marion
Martin
Palm Beach
Pasco and
Sumter
Pinellas

Polk
Santa Rosa
Seminole
Suwannee
Volusia
Wakulla

Walton














KEY TO TABULATIONS ON FOLLOWING PAGES

E-Elementary; H-High
Rating-Elementary School, 1939-1940

Limited-Standard school meets all required standards
and at least 25% of flexible points, but building
may not measure up to all modern specifications.

Regulation-Standard school meets all required standards
and 50% of flexible points.

Superior-Standard school meets all required standards
and 75% of flexible points. Does not employ a
teacher teaching on Second or Third Grade
certificate.

Classification-High School, 1939-1940
A-Jr.-Junior high school where a senior high school is
maintained in the community.
B-Jr.-Junior high school where there is no senior high
school in community.
Jr.-Sr.-Junior-senior high school with grades 7-12.
Sr.-Four-year senior high school with grades 9-12 or
three-year senior with grades 10-12.
N-A-Non-accredited.

Number of Instructional Personnel, 1939-1940.
Includes principal, full-time teachers, and other instruc-
tional personnel. If principal supervises both elementary
and high school departments, he is included only in figure
relating to the high school department.

Principal-
Principal of the school for the school year 1940-1941.

The asterisk (*) after the name of the school indicates a school
accredited by the State Department of Education
for the school year 1939-1940.

The dagger (t) after the name of the school indicates a school
accredited by the State Department of Education
and the Southern Association of Colleges and
Secondary Schools for the school year 1939-
1940.

Sources of Information
All information, except accredited status, classification,
and rating, was secured directly from county superintendents,
or from county superintendents' and principals' annual reports
filed in the State Department of Education.













26 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING r o PRINCIPAL
ADDRESS U. b GU

wk p u e 0

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

ALACHUA

Alachua* ......................................... E Reg. 1-6 7 Sidney Padgett
Alachua* ................ ......................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 11 do.
Archer* ....................................... E Reg. 1-6 4 E. U. Jones
Archer* ................. ........................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Arredona*, RFD Gainesville .......... E Reg. 1-6 1 Mrs. Bertha Ramsey
Bland, Alachua,, RFD ..................... E N-A 1-5 1 Mae Vaughn
Bloomsdale, RFD No. 2, Gainesville E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Lulu Smith
Fairbanks, RFD Gainesville .......... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Bonnie G. Jones
Forest Grove*, RFD Alachua .......... E Reg. 1-8 4 E. N. Edris
Gainesville Schools
Finley, J. J.* ................................ E Reg. 1-6 6 Belle McKinstly
Gainesvillet ................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 34 F. W. Buchholz
Kirby-Smith* ............................... E Reg. 1-6 26 Mrs. H. G. Metcalfe
Lanier, Sidney* ........................... E Reg. 1-6 5 Mrs. Ruby Miller
Yonge, P. K., Laboratory School* E Sup. 1-6 6 G. Ballard Simmons
Yonge, P. K., Laboratory Schoolt H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 15 do.
Haile, RFD Alachua ........................ E N-A' 1-8 1 Dallas Matchett
Hawthorn* ... .................................. E Reg. 1-6 7 George R. Benson
Hawthorn* ....................................... H Jr.-Sr. 1-12 8 do.
High Springs* ................................. E Reg. 1-6 6 C. J. Bowman
High Springs* ................................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 11 do.
Island Grove* ................................... E Reg. 1-8 2 E. R. Alligood
LaCrosse* .................................. E Reg. 1-6 4 C. L. Pridgen, Jr.
LaCrosse* ......... ............................ H B-Jr. 7-9 2 do.
Micanopy* ...................................... E Reg. 1-6 4 John H. Dew
Micanopy* ..................................... H B-Jr. 7-9 2 do.
Newberry* .......:.............................. E Reg. 1-6 6 J. C. Hill
Newberry* ....................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.
Santa Fe ........................................... E N-A 1-5 1 Mrs. Pheriba S. Atwater
Waldo* ...................................... E Reg. 1-6 5 D. A. Maultsby
W aldo* .... ....... ......................... H B-Jr. 7-10 4 do.
Windsor, RFD Gainesville .............. E N-A 3-8 1 Mrs. Marjorie McClelland

BAKER

Garrett, Macclenny ........................ E N-A 1-8 2 Erle Griffis
Glen St. Mary*, Maeclenny ............ E Lim. 1-8 8 W. H. Milton
Maeclenny* ....................................... E Reg. 1-6 8 L. L. Dugger
Macclenny* ....................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.
Olustee* ........................................... E Reg. 1-8 5 C. E. Rumph
Sanderson* ................................... E Reg. 1-6 7 T. W. Sweat
Sanderson* ................................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Sapp, Sanderson ............................... E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Florence Dobson
Taylor*, Macclenny .......................... E Reg. 1-6 8 Geo. F. Platts
Taylor*, Macclenny .......................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.

BAY


Allanton, Panama City ..................
Bayou George, Panama City .........
Bellisle, Davis Beach, Panama City
Cairo, Youngstown ..........................
Callaway, Panama City ....................
Cove*, Panama City ....................
Econfina, Bennett .........................
Highland City, RFD, Panama City
Lynn Haven* ...............................
M illville, M illville ............................
Panama City* .............................
Bay County ............................
P ark er ............. .............. ................
St. Andrews*, Panama City ..........
Southport .....................................
Springfield, Millville ........................
W est Bay .....................................
Youngstown .................................


Mrs. Pastelle Allan
Lorena Johns
E. R. Simmons
Mrs. Carrie Kelley
R. D. Chambliss
Grover L. Dozier
Mrs. E. A. Fay
L. P. Stephenson
W. S. Makowsky
J. C. Kersey
W. F. Harrison, Jr.
W. S. Weaver
Mrs. Lucile Luster
Merritt Brown
S. F. Morgan
W. T. Weeks
J. C. Jenkins
L. D. Carson













WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 27


g Sa
SCHOOL AND MAILING T *
ADDRESS rS sS s4 PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

BRADFORD
Brooker .............................................. E 'N-A 1-6 5 M rs. Daisy Fisher
Brooker ........................................ H N-A 7-9 2 do.
Graham ......................................... E N-A 1-5 1 Mrs. Ruth Frazier
Hampton* ........................................ E Lim. 1-6 3 M. W. Morrow
Hampton* ............................................ H B-Jr. 7-9 2 do.
Heilbronn, RFD Starke ............... E N-A 1-8 4 Norman J. Johns
Lawtey* ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 6 I. B. Cody
Lawtey* ........... ............................. H B-Jr. 7-9 3 do.
New River ................................... E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Ernestine McRae
Rising, RFD Starke ....................... E N-A 1-8 3 Arthur McRae
Starke* .............. ............. .............. E Reg. 1-6 14 E. L. W illiams
Bradford County* ........................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 14 do.
Vanderbilt, Starke ............................ E N-A 1-8 2 E. W. Wilkerson

BREVARD
Canaveral* ................... ................. E Lim. 1-7 1 G. C. Evans
Cocoa* ....................................... E Sup. 1-6 12 Ethel Loring
Cocoat .......................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 12 E. B. Henderson
Eau Gallie* .................................. E Sup. 1-6 3 Fred Huffstutler
Eau Galliet ................................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.
Fleming Grant*, Palm Bay ............ E Reg. 1-6 1 Mrs. Bernita Calvin
Melbourne* ...:................................. E Sup. 1-6 13 Margaret Bradley
Melbournet ........................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 12 John Turner
Mims* ................................................ E Reg. 1-8 4 James Watson
Orsino* ........................................ E Lim. 1-6 1 Closed 1940-41
Shiloh* ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 1 Addie Wheeler
Titusville* .................... ................ E Reg. 1-6 9 R. H. Poston
Titusvillet .......................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 12 Paul Peters

BROWARD
Dania* ................................................ E Sup. 1-6 6 E. A. Crudup
South Browardt ..................... ..... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 15 do.
Davie*, RFD Ft. Lauderdale ........... E Reg. 1-6 3 Mrs. Alice Woodward
Deerfield* ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 3 Mrs. Evelyn O'Leary
Ft. Lauderdale Schools
Central* ...................................... E Sup. 1-6 9 Mrs. .Ruth Dichtenmueller
East Side* ................................ E Sup. 1-5 5 Mrs. Lillian Crenshaw
Ft. Lauderdalet ............................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 45 R. E. Hope
North Side* .................................... E Sup. 1-6 8 Louise Brown
South Side* .................................... E Sup. 1-6 6 Pattie B. King
West Side* ................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 Mrs. Freda McNeff
Hallandale* ....................................... E Reg. 1-6 3 M rs. Alice Hall
Hollywood* (Central) ...................... E Sup. 1-6 12 T. L. Alexander
Hollywood* (Central) .................... H B-Jr. 7-10 11 do.
Hollywood Hills ................................ E N-A- 1-6 6 Mrs. Grace Gannon
McMillan Pinecrest*,
Ft. Lauderdale (Pr.) .................. E Sup. 1-6 3 Mrs. A. L. MeMillan
McMillan Pinecrest*,
Ft. Lauderdale (Pr.) .................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Oakland Park* ................................ E Sup. 1-6 4 W. O. Shumpert
Pompano* ......................................... E Sup. 1-6 7 E. G. Owens
Pompanot ........................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 10 do.
Trinity Lutheran, Ft. Lauderdale.. E N-A 1-6 6 Rev. Dallas Gibson

CALHOUN
ble pjis DOILLWI


A es Springs, lountsatown ..............
Altha .............................................
Altha .............................................
Blountstown* ...............................
Blountstown* .................................
Camp Head, Altha ..........................
Carr, RFD Altha .............................
Chason, Altha ..................................


N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
N-A
N-A
N-A


W lflorad Hies
Wallace Finlay
do.
James A. Ramsey
do.
Mrs. Ouida McCall
R. W. Pumphrey
Leonard Kelley












28 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING 2 P
ADDRESS to | PRINCIPAL
I. e R .Y

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

CALHOUN (Cont.)
Clarksville .................................... E N-A 1-8 3 Curtis Jones
County Line, Blountstown .............. E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Eudessa Holley
Cross Roads, Altha .......................... E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Edna Mae Taylor
Four Mile, Blountstown ................. E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Virginia Morris
Frink* ........... ............................... E Reg. 1-6 3 D. B. Clark
Frink* ................................ .... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Kinard* ......... ................................... E Reg. 1-6 4 C. H. Peacock
Kinard* ........................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.
Macedonia, RFD Blountstown ........ E N-A 1-8 3 Will J. Peacock
Melvin, Altha .............................. E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Sue Roberts
Ochessee, RFD Altha .................... E N-A 1-8 3 A. L. Beauchamp
Shiloh, Blountstown .......................... E N-A 1-8 3 Drew Hall
Thomas Mill, Altha ............................ E N-A 1-8 2 J. Allen Pitts

CHARLOTTE
Charlotte Harbor* ............................ E Reg. 1-8 3 M. R. Stroud
Punta Gorda* ................................... E Reg. 1-6 12 P. E. Walker
Charlotte Countyt ........................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 11 do.
CITRUS
Citronelle, RFD Dunnellon .......... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Ruby Montague
Citrus, Crystal River ...........:............ E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Hazel Hixon
Crystal River* ............................ E Reg. 1-8 6 J. A. Stimson
Crystal River* .... ....................... H Sr. 9-12 5 do.
Floral City* ................ .............. E Reg. 1-8 2 Louise Puckett
Hernando ...................................... E N-A 1-8 2 LeRoy Rooks, Jr.
Holder ............................... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Clara Douglas
Homosassa* ................................ E Lim. 1-8 4 Roger Weaver
Inverness* .................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 H. K. Buie
Citrus High* ................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 Frank H. Leslie
Lecanto .. .................. E Lim. 1-8 8 Mrs. Myrtie Bishop
New Hope, Istachatta ............... E N-A 1-8 1 Hazel Dunn
Oak Grove, RFD Inverness .......... E N-A 1-8 1 Mary E. Landrum
Ozello, Homosassa ...................... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Eva Davis
Pleasant Grove, RFD Brooksville.... E N-A 1-7 1 Catherina Landrum
Red Level, RFD Dunnellon ............ E N-A 1-8 1 Evelyn Young
South Dunnellon, Dunnellon .......... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Bessie M. Anderson
CLAY
Clay Hill, RFD Maxville ................ E N-A 1-6 2 W. L. Beacom
Clay Hill, RFD Maxville .......... H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Doctors Inlet ................................. E N-A 1-6 8 F. Henry Wade
Doctors Inlet ......................... H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Duck Pond (PO Middleburg) .......... E N-A 1-7 1 Charles B. Frisbee
Green Cove Springs* ............. E Reg. 1-6 10 J. V. Revels
Clay County High* ............ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 11 do.
Keystone Heights ...................... E N-A 1-6 2 B. W. Spear
Keystone Heights ...................... H N-A 7-12 2 do.
Middleburg ............................ E N-A 1-6 2 J. W. Turner
Middleburg ...... ........................... H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Orange Park ............................... E N-A 1-6 2 A. E. Maxwell
Orange Park ...................................... H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Penney Farms ............................ E N-A 1-6 2 Mary Rose Prosser
Penney Farms ............................ H N-A 7-9 1 do.
COLLIER


Belle Meads .................................... E N-A
Chokoloskee ............................ .... E N-A
Collier City ....................................... E N-A


Doris Strictland
Mrs. Charles Christian
Frank H. Heath













WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 29



SCHOOL AND MAILING .
ADDRESS PRINCIPAL
as e* j


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

COLLIER (Cont.)
Collier City ....................................... H N-A 9-12 1 Frank H. Heath
Corkscrew, Immokalee ............. E N-A 1-8 1 Nettie J. Whidden
Everglades* ............................ E Sup. 1-8 4 M. E. Morrison
Everglades* ........................................ H Sr. 9-12 4 do.
Fakahatchee ................................ E N-A 1-2 1 Mrs. Russie A. Weatherly
Immokalee ................... ........... E N-A 1-6 8 Lester Crews
Immokalee .................................. H N-A 7-9 2 do.
Naples* .......................................... E Sup. 1-6 4 Nobie H. Stone
Naples* ...................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.

COLUMBIA

Bay Creek, Route 2 Jasper ............ E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Ella Barlar
Consolidated, RFD Lake City .......... E N-A 1-8 2 S. F. Young
Columbia City, RFD Lake City ........ E N-A 1-8 3 Mrs. Fannie I. Taylor
Hobbs
Cross Roads, RFD Lake City .......... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Mildred Duncan
Fort White* ................................ E Lim. 1-6 7 Eldridge R. Collins
Fort W hite* ....... ......................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Good Luck, RFD Lake City ......... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Evelyn B. Witt
Lake City* ............ E Reg. 1-6 20 Jerome F. Eastham
Columbia Hight ............................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 27 do.
Lake Lona, RFD Lake City ......... E N-A 1-8 8 Mrs. Hattye C. McDonald
Little Creek, RFD Lake City .......... E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Rosa Evans Owens
Lulu* ............ ................................ E Lim. 1-8 4 Park Trammell Dicks
Mason*, RFD Lake City .............. E Lim. 1-6 5 Virgil L. Townsend
Mason*, RFD Lake City .............. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Shady Grove*, RFD Lake City ...... E Reg. 1-8 1 Mrs. Lois H. Revels
Watertown .................................. E N-A 1-8 4 Keith A. Wilson

DADE
Bougainvillea .................................... E N-A 1-6 2 Miss Clyde Methvin


Bryan, Wm. Jennings*
North Miami ............................. E
Bryan, Wm. Jennings*
North M iam i ................................. H
Cape Florida ................................ E
Coconut Grove* ........................... E
Coral Gables Schools
Coral Gables* .......................... .... E
Merrick Demonstration* .......... E
Ponce de Leont .......................... H
Florida City* .................................. E
Fulford, North Miami Beach* .......... E
H ialeah* ......................................... E
H ialeah* ................. ........................... H
Homestead Schools
Cooper, Neva King* ................... E
Homestead Hight ....................... H
R edland* ....................................... E
Redlandt ..................................... H
K endall* ........................................ E
Miami Schools
Allapattah* .. ........................... E
B uena V ista* ................................ E
Central* .................................. E
Citrus Grove* ........................... E
Citrus Grove* ............................. H
Com stock* ..................................... E
Coral Way* ............................ E
Cushman (Pr.)* ....................... E
Cushman (Pr.)* ........................... H
Drexel (Pr.)* ........................... E
Earlington Heights* .............. E
Gladevlew* ........................... E


Sup.
A-Jr.
N-A
Sup.
Sup.
Sup.
Sr.
Sup.
Reg.
Sup.
A-Jr.
Sup.
Jr.-Sr.
Sup.
Jr.-Sr.
Sup.
Sup.
Sup.
Sup.
Sup.
A-Jr.
Sup.
Sup.
Sup.
A-Jr.
Reg.
Sup.
Sup.


Olin C. Webb
do.
Mrs. Mildred Yeagle
B. H. Hayes
Abigail Gilday
E. E. McCarty
H. N. Rath
Mrs. Patricia Blackburn
Bessie McDonald
J. B. Davidson
do.
Baker Hindman
do.
Carl Wagner
do.
H. H. Plotts
Mrs. Jessie Bragg
Hazel Weatherly
Mrs. Evelyn C. Coyne
Claribel Cason
do.
Mrs. Mary Franklin
Mrs. Lorraine Byrnes
Laura Cushman
do.
Gustave Littman
Mrs. Bertha Webb
Henry Fox













30 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING S. -
ADDRESS bi s PRINCIPAL
sB g S .


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

DADE (Cont.)

Miami Schools (Cont.)
Highland Park* ...................... E Sup. 1-6 13 Mrs. Ma-i Gordon
Jackson, Andrew* .................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 59 A. C. Alleshouse
Kinloch Park* ........................ E Sup. 1-6 14 Lulu Cadle
Kinloch Park* ........................ H A-Jr. 7-9 13 do.
Lee, Robert E.* ......................H A-Jr. 7-9 39 Mrs. M. M. Jones
Little River* ....................E Sup. 1-6 17 W. W. Matthews
Little River* ......................... H A-Jr. 7-9 18 do.
Merritt, Ada* ..........................H A-Jr. 7-9 33 A. L. Isaac
Miami Country Day School (Pr.)* E Reg. 1-8 3 L. B. Sommers
Miami Edison* ........................ E Sup. 1-8 42 D. D. Davis
Miami Edisont ...................... H Sr. 9-12 80 J. G. Fisher
Miami Seniort ........................ H Sr. 10-12 89 W. R. Thomas
Miami Shores* ........................ E Sup. 1-6 11 William A. Lang
Miramar* ....... ........................... E Sup. 1-6 12 J. A. W heeler
Morningside* ................................. E Sup. 1-7 14 Mrs. W ilda Faust
Orange Glade* ........................E Sup. 1-6 13 R. H. Terry
Orchard Villa* .................. E Sup. 1-7 13 Mrs. Camille Jenkins
Pinewood Park* .................... E Reg. 1-6 8 Ellis M. Blanton
Riverside* ............................... E P l. 1-6 27 Mrs. Elsie Delaney
Santa Clara* ..............................E Sup. 1-6 23 Olga Benson
Shadowlawn* ............................ E up. 1-7 19 Mrs. Rose Williamson
Shenandoah* ............................ E Sup. 1-6 20 Eloise Hatfield
Shenandoah* ............................ H A-Jr. 7-9 36 Alice MacVicar
Silver Bluff* ............................ E Sup. 1-6 13 Verna Merritt
Southside* ................................ E Sup. 1-6 9 Lucile McWhorter
Technical* ............................... H Sr. 10-12 14 P. W. Seagren
West Little River* .................. E Sup. 1-6 10 Mrs. Phyllis Knuth
Miami Beach Schools
Central Beach* .............................. E Sup. 1-6 24 Katie Dean
Fisher, Ida M.* .. ................. H A-Jr. 7-9 24 Sidney Ellison
Miami Beach Seniort ............ H Sr. 10-12 28 do.
North Beach* .......................... E Sup. 1-6 18 Mabel Tucker
South Beach* .......................... E Sup. 1-6 17 Rinalden Saunders
Miami Springs* .................................. E Sup. 1-6 5 Mrs. Era Mae Furr
Ojus* ...................... E Sup. 1-8 3 J. Alan Cross
Opa Locka* ............. ................ E Sup. 1-6 3 Mrs. Aurelia Stewart
Perrine* ... ............................. E Reg. 1-6 4 T. A. Holton
Perrine* ......... .............................. H B-Jr. 7-9 3 do.
South Miami* .................................... E Sup. 1-8 13 E. L. Cotton

DESOTO

Arcadia Schools
DeSoto County High* ............ H Sr. 9-12 14 R. R. Dugan
Memorial* .............................. E Reg. 1-6 6 Mrs. Martha Mobley
Oak Hill* ...... .......................... E Reg. 1-8 2 Claude Eatman
West Side* ............................ E Reg. 1-8 15 T. R. Jones
Brownville* .................................... E Lim. 1-8 2 Sam Q. Reynolds
Ft. Ogden* ......................... E Lim. 1-8 4 L. H. Hancock
Nocatee* ......................... E Lim. 1-8 9 Gordon R. Johnson
Owens* .............................. E Lim. 1-8 2 J. G. Johnson
Pine Level* ...................................... E Lim. 1-6 1 Mrs. Myrtle Rigby

DIXIE


Demory Hill .. .......................
Cross City* ....... ............................
Dixie County ......... ................
Hill, Old Town .............................
Horse Shoe. Butler .........................
Jona, Steinhatehee .........................
O ld T ow n* ..... ..............................
Pine Hill. (P.O. Old Town) ............
Rock Sink (P.O. Old Town) ..........
Summerville, (P.O. Cross City) ....


E N-A
E Sup.
H Jr.-Sr.
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E Reg.
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A



Herbert Carroll
Sam Moorer
do.
John J. Poore
L-Roy Lock
Linton Tucker
Ellis Williams
Mrs. Lottie Mae Bell
Mrs. Louise Sanders
Mrs. Essie Mae Dickey













WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS '31



SCHOOL AND MAILING g *
ADDRESS U s PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

DUVAL


A rlington* ........................................
Atlantic Beach* ............... ............
B aldw in ............................................
Baldwin* .......................................
Jacksonville Schools
Brentwood* ...............................
Central Grammar* ........................
Central Riverside* ......................
D insm ore* ....................................
East Jacksonville* ......................
Fairfield* ...................................
Fishweir* .................................
Gorrie, John* ............................
Grand Park* .............................
Hogan-Spring Glen* ....................
Jackson, Andrewt ........................
Jefferson, Thomas* ......................
Kirby-Smith* ................................
Lackawanna* ...........................
Landon, Juliat .........................
Lee, Robert E ........................
L oretto* .....................................
Murray Hill* ................................
New Springfield* ..........................
Northeast Springfield* ................
Norwood* .................................
Oceanway* ...............................
Oceanway* ....................................
Ortega* .....................................
Panama Park* .......... .............
P ickett* ....... ............................
Riverside* .................................
Riverview* ................................
Rutherford, Mattie V.* .............
South Jacksonville* ......................
Tenth & Market Sts.*..................
Wesconnett* .............................
Wesconnett* .............................
West Riverside* ........................
West Springfield* ........................
Woodstock Park* ....................
Jacksonville Beach* ........................
Fletcher, Duncan U.t ................
Maxville* ... ..........................
Rihault*, Mayport ...........................
Whitehouse* .................................


E Reg.
E Reg.
E Reg.
H Jr.-Sr.

E Reg.
E Reg.
E Reg.
E Reg.
E Reg.
E Reg.
E Reg.
H A-Jr.
E Reg.
E Reg.
H Sr.
E Reg.
H A-Jr.
E Reg.
H Jr.-Sr.
H Sr.
E Lim.
E Sup.
E Reg.
E Reg.
E Reg.
E Reg.
H B-Jr.
E Reg.
E Sup.
E Reg.
E Reg.
E Reg.
E Sup.
E Sup.
E Reg.
E Reg.
H A-Jr.
E Sup.
E Reg.
E Reg.
E Reg.
H Jr.-Sr.
E Reg.
E Lim.
E Reg.


1-6
1-6
1-6
7-12

1-6
1-8
1-6
1-8
1-6
1-7
1-6
7-9
1-7
1-6
10-12
1-8
7-9
1-7
7-12
10-12
1-8
1-7
1-6
1-6
1-6
1-6
7-9
1-7
1-7
1-8
1-6
1-7
1-6
1-6
1-6
1-6
7-9
1-6
1-6
1-6
1-6
7-12
1-8
1-8
1-8


Ray Owen
Mrs. Edythe DeGrove
Winthrop M. Johnson
do.

Mrs. Bessie W. Ransom
Katherine Sproull
Mrs. Belle Kenniston
S. N. Snyder
Mrs. Marie M. Mott
J. S. Wheatly
Annie McClean
W. R. Harden
Major P. Brooke
M. C. Hood, Jr.
M. A. Demorest
C. E. Saunders
George F. Sisson
A. K. Roberts
J. L. McCord
J. W. Gilbert
C. A. McCulley
Ruth N. Upson
Annie Beaman
J. A. Axson
Mrs. Iva T. Sprinkle
N. B. Fouraker
do.
Mrs. Annie Neighbors
Mrs. Lola M. Culver
L. C. Wright
Mrs. Annie L. Housh
H. F. Kite
Nellie Cooke
J. C. Fulford
Mrs. Edith B. Norris
C. E. Anderson
do.
Florence Hughes
Beulah Beal
Annie Morgan
Dwight Wilson
Frank Doggett
Debbie Phillips
G. A. Wilson
William Charles


ESCAMBIA


Barrineau Park, RFD Cantonment....
Bellview, RFD Pensacola ...............
Beulah*. RFD. Cantonment ..............
Bluff Springs* .... .. ...................
Bratt*, Atmore, Alabama ................
Bratt*, Atmore. Alabama ..............
Brentwood*, RFD Pensacola ............
Brownsville, Pensacola ....................
Byrnesville, Bluff Springs ..............
Century* .......................................
Century* ........................................
Cottage H ill* ...................................
Davis*, RFD Atmore, Alabama ......
Enon, Bay Springs .......... ...........
Ensley*, Pensaeola .... ................
Ferry Pass*, RFD Pensacola ..........
Gull Point* ...................................
M cDavid .......................................


E N-A
E N-A
E Lim.
E Lim.
E Reg.
H B-Jr.
E Reg.
E N-A
E N-A
E Reg.
H Jr.-Sr.
E Lim.
E Lim.
E N-A
E T.m.
E Lim.
E Lim.
E N-A


W. W. McFaden
Mrs. Lottie Mandeville
Mrs. Phyllis Stefani
Mrs. Margaret Crary
J. B. Kennington
do.
Randolph A. Sparks
Mrs. Euni-- Hall
Preston Wiggins
Mrs. Julia McDonald
Thurston Shell
Mrs. Ivo Lawrence
Athel Crowson
L. F. Marshall
Hoyt Cook
Mrs. Annie Farish
Mrs. J. E. Steward
Maggie Robertson













32 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING a -
ADDRESS $ n PRINCIPAL
~ os 0.


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

ESCAMBIA (Cont.)

Molino* ............................................ E Sup. 1-6 6 Reuben Orr
Molino* ........................................ H B-Jr. 7-10 4 do.
Myrtle Grove* ............................ E Sup. 1-7 12 Mrs. Carney Hicks
Nokomis, Nokomis, Alabama .......... E N-A 1-6 2 Homer Lambert
Oak Grove*, RFD, Atmore, Alabama E Lim. 1-8 4 Mrs. Una Bratcher
Pensacola Schools
Clubbs A.V.* ..... ................... H A-Jr. 7-9 26 Lena Nobles
Collins, Sabra H.* .................. E Reg. 1-4 4 Mrs. Hilda Struck
Cook, N. B.* .......................... E Reg. 1-6 12 Ethel Suter
Hallmark, George S.* .............. E Reg. 1-6 20 Emma Hartman
Lockey, J. B.* ........................H A-Jr. 7-9 27 Mrs. J. C. Lee
McMillan, Annie E.* ................. E Reg. 1-5 7 Eva Waters
McReynolds, Agnes* ............. E Sup. 1-6 11 Miss Occie Clubbs
Pensacolat .............................. H Sr. 10-12 43 J. H. Workman
Suter, Annie K.* ................... E Reg. 1-6 6 Sadie Coley
Wilson, Eliza Jane* .............. .... E Reg. 1-6 14 Kathleen Morrison
Yniestra. Allie* ....................... ...eg. 1-6 22 Olive Swearingin
Yonge, P. K.* .......................... E Sup. 1-6 15 Mrs. W. H. Crawford
Pineville, Nokomis, Alabama .......... E N-A 1-6 2 Mrs. Nora Hollingsworth
Pleasant Grove*, RFD Pensacola .... E Lim. 1-8 6 Helen Caro
Preventorium, Pensacola ............... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Modena Bradley
St. Michael*, Pensacola (Pr.) .......... E Lim. 1-8 8 Sister M. Consuella
St. Michael*, Pensacola (Pr.) .......... H Sr. 9-12 5 do.
Tate Agricultural School*, Gonzalez E Sup. 1-6 6 0. A. Strange
Tate Agricultural Schoolt, Gonzalez H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 16 do.
Turner-Lee-Day*, Warrington ........ E Sup. 1-6 7 Clara Stokes
Ward, Ernest*, Walnut Hill ............ E Reg. 1-6 4 J. L. Hurt
Ward, Ernest*, Walnut Hill ............ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 10 do.
FLAGLER

Bunnell ......... ............................. E Sup. 1-6 6 J. F. Houck
Bunnell* .......................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 10 do.
Flagler Beach* ........................ E Lim. 1-5 1 Mrs. Bess H. Benson
Gilbert, Route 1, Bunnell .................. E N-A 1-5 1 Mrs. Bertha S. Lynch

FRANKLIN

Apalachicolat .............................. E Reg. 1-6 8 Homer L. Jones
Chapman High* ............ :.......... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.
Carrabelle* .......... ........................ E eg. 1-6 8 G. P. Helms
Carrabelle ........................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.

GADSDEN


Chattahoochee*, River Junction ......
Chattahoocheet, River Junction ....
Concord ........ ........................
Concord .......... ...............................
Federal Roads*, RFD Quincy ..........
Greensboro* .................................
Greensboro* .................................
Havana* ....................................
Havana* .......................................
H inson* .......... ...............................
M idway .......... ...............................
Mt. Pleasant* .............................
Mt. Pleasant* ...............................
Q uincy* .......... ...............................
Q uincyt .......... ...............................
Sycamore*, RFD No. 1 Quincy ......


Sup.
Jr.-Sr.
N-A
N-A
Lim.
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
Lim.
N-A
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
Sup.
Jr.-Sr.
Lim.


J. E. Williams
do.
R. C. Maddox
do.
Inez Daughtry
G. H. Mears
do.
D. F. Burns
do.
Corinne Price
Anne Nicholson
Leon A. Gray
do.
James A. Shanks
do.
Wallace Phillips













WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 33



SCHOOL AND MAILING ,
ADDRESS s s. o PRINCIPAL
*ss p


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

GILCHRIST

Bell* ................................................... E Sup. 1-6 8 Carl P. Schiller
Bell ............................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Franklin, (P.O. Trenton) ................ E N-A 1-6 1 J. F. Darby
Hickory Hill, (P.O. Trenton) ........ E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. J. L. Beers
Trenton* ....................................... E Reg. 1-6 8 L. E. Edenfield
Trenton* ............................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.

GLADES

Bear Beach*, Lakeport ................. E Lim. 1-6 1 Wanda Mae Slagle
Bee Branch*, LaBelle ..................... E Lim. 1-8 1 Mrs. Doris H. Brown
Buckhead ........................................... E N-A 1-8 1 Helen Bryant
Citrus Center .................................... E N-A 1-8 1 E. N. Blews
Lakeport* ......................................... E Lim. 1-6 1 Mrs. Evelyn E. W illiams
Lucky Island, Venus ....................... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Lois Roberts
Moore Haven* ................................... E Sup. 1-6 6 Oscar Smith
Moore Havent ................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.
Ortona ............................................... E N-A 1-8 1 Jean Stalls
Palmdale* ........................................ E Lim. 1-8 1 Reuel F. Haskew

GULF

Buckhorn, Wewahitchka ................ E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Ruby Gay
Indian Bayou, Wewahitchka .......... E N-A 1-8 1 Margaret Logan
Lagoon, Port St. Joe ....................... E N-A 1-8 1 Margaret L. Smith
Port St. Joe* ...................................... E Reg. 1-6 11 Jon L. Stapleton
Port St. Joe* ... ............................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 10 do.
Wetapo, Wewahitchka ..................... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. E. V. Pollock
Wewahitchka* ................................. E Reg. 1-6 6 H. A. Whitton
W ewahitchka* ................................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.

HAMILTON

Belmont*, Jasper .............................. E Lim. 1-8 3 Mrs. Gertie R. Tompkins
Blair, Jennings ................................. E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Virdie Deas
Burnam, Jennings ........................... E N-A 1-8 2 Ruth Bryan
Green, Jasper .................................... E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Ila Reale
Jasper* ............................................. E Reg. 1-6 14 J. A. Hodges
Jasper* ........................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 13 do.
Jennings* ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 7 J. A. Stephens
Jennings* .......................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Progress, Jasper .............................. E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Addie McCall
Tram Road, Jasper ......................... E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Doris Miller
West Lake, RFD Jasper ................ E N-A 1-7 2 Mrs. Esther Carter
White Springs* .............................. E Reg. 1-6 7 Joel Nalley
White Springs* ................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.

HARDEE


Bowling Green* ................................
Bowling Green* ................................
Castalia, Ona ....................................
Center Hill. Bowling Green ..............
College Hill. Bowling Green ............
Ft. Green, Bowling Green ................
G ardner .............. .......... .... ............
Lemon Grove, Zolfo Springs ..........
Limestone ... ..........................
Oak Grove, Wauchula ....................
Popash, Wauchula ..........................
Torrey, Bowling Green ..................
Tura, Ona .....................................
Wauchula* ...................................
Hardee Countyf ..........................
,Zolfo .............................................


Reg.
B-Jr.
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Sr.
N-A


C. R. Gutteridge
do.
LaForie Bryant
Mrs. Gus C. Bryan
Mrs. Vivian Mercer
Mrs. Hazel Hardee
Mrs. C. P. Hartsfield
R. W. Paw;n
J. Edwin Fetz
Mrs. Myra McLeod
Mrs. Exie Catheart
Mrs. Jewel Maples
Woodrow McGill
Ruth Southerland
J. K. Chapman
Bartley Sapp














34 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING o S
ADDRESS 2. PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

HENRY

Clewiston* ......................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 Richard W Turk
Clewiston* ....................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.
Felda* ............. ........ .................... E Reg. 1-6 2 Benigno Miyares
Felda .................................. ..... .. H N-A 7-9 1 do.
LaBelle* ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 7 Velton W alters
LaBelle* ............................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.

HERNANDO

Aripeka (P.O. RFD Dade City) .... E N-A 2-8 1 Mrs. G. W. Fogg
Brooksville* ................................ E Lim. 1-8 14 Mrs. Jessie Cason
Hernando High* ............................ H Sr. 9-12 12 John A. Guy
Croom .... ........................................ E N-A 2-8 1 Mrs. Nina Pearce
Hebron, RFD Brooksville .............. E N-A 1-8 1 Marie Landrum
Istachatta ..................................... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Ruby Lee
Lake Lindsey*, RFD Brooksville .... E Lim. 1-8 3 Louis L. Fisher
Masaryktown, RFD Brooksville ...... E N-A 1-8 1 M. L. Bozeman
Powell, RFD Brooksville ........... E N-A 1-6 1 Dorothy Guess
Stafford, RFD Brooksville ........... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Georgia Brittle
Springlake, (P.O. Zephyrhills) ........ E N-A 1-8 4 W. E. Trottman

HIGHLANDS

Avon Park* ...................................... E Reg. 1-6 11 Stanley N. Reeves
Avon Parkt ........................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 13 do.
Brighton .......... .......................... E N-A 1-9 1 George Kelsey
DeSoto City ...... .......................... E N-A 1-6 2 C. S. Pardee
Ft. Bassenger, Bassenger ........... E N-A 1-8 1 Edna Pearce
Ft. Kissimmee ............................ E N-A 1-9 1 Mrs. Ethel Newsom
Hicoria .............................................. E N-A 1-6 1 E. J. Peters
Lake Placid* .................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 A. B. W ilhite
Lake Placid* .............................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Sebring* .................................... E Reg. 1-6 12 M. Mitchell Ferguson
Sebringt ......... ............................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 13 do.
Sunnyland* ....... ........................... E Reg. 1-8 4 Merle Payne
Venus ....................................... E N-A 1-8 3 C. B. Williams

HILLSBOROUGH


Antioch*. RFD Plant City ..............
Ballast Point*, RFD Tampa ..........
Ballast Point*, RFD Tampa ..........
Brandon* .......................................
Brandont .......................................
Citrus Park*, RFD Tampa ..............
Cork Academy*, Plant City ............
Cork Academy, Plant City ............
D over* .........................................
D over .............................................
Gardenville. Gibsonton ....................
Gillette. RFD Plant City ................
Hopewell*, RFD Plant City ............
Knights*, RFD Plant City ............
Lake Fern.'RFD Odessa ................
Lak1e Magdalene*, 317 W. Wilder,
Tam pa .......................................
Lutz* .............................................
Lutz* .............................................
Mt. Enon*, RFD Plant City ..........
M ango* .......... ...............................
M ango ........... ................................
Midway, Seffner ..........................
Oak Grove*, Route 3, Plant City....
Palm River*, RFD Tampa ................


Lim.
Pun.
A-Jr.
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
Reg.
Reg.
N-A
Reg.
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
R-g.
N-A

Reg.
Reg.
B-Jr.
Lim.
Lim.
N-A
N-A
A-Jr.
Sup.


J. B. Johnson
T. R. Robinson
do.
E. F. McLane
do.
Eulah S. Jameson
N. G. Hall
do.
W. H. Cowan
do.
Pearle Gardner
S. W. Fielding
Frank C. Whitton
L. V. Devineaux
Leila Clarke

F. H. Thomas
Loraine Sewell
do.
C. A. Doyel
C. W. Cannon
do.
Paul Marcum
W. H. Potter
Norman Olson














WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 35



SCHOOL AND MAILING S 5
ADDRESS r tosc 'i PRINCIPAL
.-0



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

HILLSBOROUGH (Cont.)


Pinecrest* Lithia Route 1 ............
Pinecrest*, Lithia Route 1............
Plant City Schools
Bryan* ......................................
Burney, Esther D.* ....................
Jackson, Stonewall* ....................
Plant City Junior* .......................
Plant City Seniort ......................
Wilson, Woodrow* ......................
Port Tampa* (West Shore) ..........
Port Tampa* (West Shore) ..........
R iverview ........................................
R uskin ...............................................
Seffner* .......................................
Springhead*, RFD Plant City ..........
Springhead*, RFD Plant City ..........
Sun City* .....................................
Tampa Schools .................................
Broward* ...................................
Bryan, W. J.* ..........................
Buffalo Avenue* ............................
Brewster Vocational ....................
Cleveland* .................................
Cuesta, A. L.* ............................
D eSoto* .........................................
Edison, Thomas* ..........................
Franklin, Benjamin* ...................
G ary* ............................ ............
G orrie* ...........................................
Graham, B. C.* .......................
Henderson, W. B.* ......................
Hillsborought ...........................
Helen Hill (Pr.)* ........................
Jackson, Thomas* ........................
Jefferson, Thomas* .......................
Juvenile Home .........................
Kenly* .......................................
Lee, Robert E.* ..........................
Macfarlane* ...................................
M aefarlane* ..................................
Macfarlane Park* ........................
Memorial* .................................
Mitchell, Henry* ..........................
Oak Park* .................................
Orange Grove* .........................
Plant, H. B.f ..........................
Roosevelt* .................................
Seminole* .................................
Shore, Philip* ..............................
Sulphur Springs* .........................
Sulphur Springs* ..........................
Tampa Bay Boulevard* ..............
Temple Terrace* ..........................
,Washington, George* ..................
Wilson, Woodrow* ......................
Ybor, V. M.* ..........................
Thonotasassa* ......................... ........
Trapnell* Plant City .......................
Turkey Creek*, Route 1, Dover ....
Turkey Creek*, Route 1, Dover ....
Twin Lakes*, Route 3, Plant City
Vilrico, Seffner ...........................
Wimauma* ...................................
Wimaumat ...................................


Sup.
Jr.-Sr.

Sup.
Sup.
Sup.
A-Jr.
Sr.
Reg.
Sup.
B-Jr.
Lim.
N-A
Reg.
Sup.
B-Jr.
Lim.

Reg.
Sup.
Sup.
N-A
Sup.
Reg.
Reg.
Sup.
A-Jr.
Sup.
Sup.,
Sup.
Reg.
Sr.
Reg.
Sup.
A-Jr.
N-A
Reg.
Reg.
Reg.
A-Jr.
Sup.
A-Jr.
Sup.
Sup.
Reg.
Sr.
Sup.
Sup.
Reg.
Reg.
B-Jr.
Sup.
Lim.
A-Jr.
A-Jr.
Reg.
Reg.
Lim.
Sup.
Jr.-Sr.
Reg.
N-A
Sup.
Jr.-Sr.


1-6
7-12

1-6
1-6
1-6
7-9
10-12
1-6
1-6
7-9
1-8
1-8
1-8
1-6
7-9
1-6

1-6
1-6
1-6
7-12
1-6
1-6
1-6
1-6
7-9
1-6
1-6
1-6
1-6
10-12
1-6
1-6
7-11
1-11
1-6
1-6
1-6
7-9
1-6
7-9
1-6
1-6
1-6
10-12
1-6
1-6
1-6
1-6
7-9
1-6
1-8
7-9
7-9
1-6
1-8
1-8
1-6
7-12
1-6
1-7
1-6
7-12


Omar C. Mitchell
do.

Jane May
Julia Miller
Lula C. Mills
Mary L. Tomlin
V. D. Beckner
Myrtice Clarke
Mary Ross
do.
Garland Branch
J. A. Osteen
Flora Lovell
Glenn Knox
do.
(Discontinued for 1940-41)

Margaret Bomford
Bertha McDonald
Mildred Hamer
C. E. Terry
Florence Gray
Gerald F. Wilson
Lassie Shaw
Elizabeth Cone
Eugene E. Hatton
J. T. Hoffman
Laverne Nelson
Lillian Gwin
Mamie Gramling
Vivian Gaither
Mrs. Ida M. Roberts
Ethel Wolverton
D. W. Waters
Bessie Lyman
Anne Hartman
Luneta Fleagle
(Discontinued)
Randolph McLaughlin
Margaret Eckland
F. C. Crowe
Mattie Jordan
Edna B. Erwin
Mary Kent
C. Phil Peters
Mabel Nelson
Allie Hammond
T. H. Langston
J. W. Bates
do.
Edna Hodges
Alberta Simpson
E. E. Jeter
Pauline Bush
J. L. McIntosh
Jack Dales
Darrie Walden
J. A. Holmes
do.
W. H. Potter
Charles Hodler
H. G. Kickliter
do.













36 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING PRINCIPAL
ADDRESS ~ PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

HOLMES


Bethlehem*, Bonifay ..... ............
Bethehm*, Boniay ...................
B onilay ............................................
Holmes County High* ................
"Broward, Westville .......................
Cedar springs, Ponce de Leon ..........
Corinth, Ponce de Leon ...................
Enterprise, Bonilay ..............
Esto .................................. ...........
E sto ................................... ...............
Fairview, Bonifay ........................
Isagora, Route 1 Caryville ................
Leonia-, ady .... .........................
Leonia*, Dady .............................
Liberty, Bonitay ........................ .......
Live Oak, Bonifay .......................
Mt. Zion East, Graceville ..................
Mt. Zion West, Ponce de Leon ........
New Hope, Geneva, Alabama ..........
New Hope, Geneva, Alabama ..........
N om a .............................................
N om a ............ .................................
OaKland. Ponce de Leon ................
Open Pond, Westville ...................
Ponce de Leon* ............ ...............
Ponce de Leon* .............................
Poplar Springs*, Graceville ............
Poplar Springs*, Graceville ............
Rock Hill, Bonifay ..........................
Sand Ridge, Bonitay ..........................
Smyrna, Bonifay .........................
Union, Caryville ..............................
W estville ......... ..............................
W estville ......... ..............................
Winterville, Bonifay ...................


E Lim.
H Jr.-Sr.
E Keg.
H Jr.-Sr.
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
H N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E Lim.
H Jr.-Sr.
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
H N-A
E N-A
H iN-A
E N-A
E N-A
E Reg.
H Jr.-Sr.
E Lim.
H Jr.-Sr.
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
H N-A
E N-A


C. L. Galloway
do.
R. A. Williams
do.
B. F. iNichols
Cecil Williams
L. C. Hicks
N. F. Collins
V. C. Allen
do.
Mrs. P. N. Spell
Ciaud Miller
C. L. Andrews
do.
Mrs. Bessie Duke
Preston Bush
Otha Griftin
Lena Odom
Mrs. C. M. Gordon
do.
G. F. Moore
do.
Mrs. Ethel Harrison
Mrs. Olive M. Berry
W. A. Biggart
do.
J. C. Manuel
do.
Mrs. Lessie Wells
Calie DicKerson
Glyn Faircloth
H. E. Majors
D. N. Kates
do.
Pitt M. Scott, Jr.


INDIAN RIVER

Blue Cypress, Vero Beach ................ E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Eleanor McCuller
Fellsmere* ..... ............................ E Reg. 1-6 3 Ross M. Crosby
Fellsmere* ........................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 3 do.
Sebastian* ... ........................ E Reg. 1-6 3 Hazel Holtzclaw
Sebastian* .......................................... H B-Jr. 7-9 2 do.
Vero Beach* ...................... E up. 1-6 22 Mrs. Kathryn McClure
Vero Beacht ....................... .......... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 22 C. M. Williams
Wabasso* ......................... E Lim. 1-8 4 K. R. Wenkstern
W inter Beach ............................... E N-A 1-8 4 L. B. Merser

JACKSON


A lford* ......... ................................
A lford* .......... ...............................
Alliance, RFD Altha ........................
Alliance, RFD Altha ........................
Bascom ......... ................................
Campbellton* ...............................
Campbellton* .................................
Cave Springs, RFD Marianna ..........
Central, RFD Altha ......................
Central, RFD Altha ..........................
Cherokee, RFD No. 4 Marianna ....
Cherokee, RFD No. 4 Marianna ....
Compass Lake ..................... ............
Concord, Malone ........................
Cottondale* ...................................
Cottondale* ....................................


Reg.
B-Jr.
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.


J. P. Cone
do.
W. C. Howard
do.
J. L. Pyron
J. S. Shipp
do.
R. N. Peacock
J. M. Mears
do.
T. B. Bishop
do.
Edna Bassett
Cary F. Pumphrey
D. G. McPherson
do.













WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 37

g 3
SCHOOL AND MAILING So a
ADDRESS t PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

JACKSON (Cont.)
Cypress* ........................................... E Lim. 1-8 8 Judson Thompson
Dellwood, Grand Ridge .................... E N-A 1-8 3 James E. Woodham
Graceville* ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 9 D. R. Allen
Gracevillet ............................ ............. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 11 do.
Grand Ridge* .................................. E Reg. 1-6 8 I. G. King
Grand Ridge* .................................. H B-Jr. 7-10 4 do.
Greenwood* ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 4 R. E. Brunson
Greenwood* ....................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.
Hasty Pond, RFD Marianna ......i.... E N-A 1-7 1 A. W. Henderson
Hickory Pond, Graceville .............. E N-A 1-8 2 W. J. Tidwell
Kynesville, Marianna ...................... E N-A 1-8 4 C.aude Edenfield
Lovewood, Cottondale .................. E N-A 1-8 2 C. 0. Allen
Magnolia*, Marianna ...................... E Reg. 1-6 3 M. J. Willis
Magnolia*, Marianna ........................ H B-Jr. 7-9 2 do.
Malone* ....................................... E Reg. 1-6 8 M. E. Stanfill
Malone* .............................................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 do.
Marianna* .................. .................... E Reg. 1-6 15 J. T. Kelley
Jackson Countyt .......................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 20 do.
Paront, Grand Ridge ........................ E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Pearl Wester
Pilgrims Rest, Cottondale ........... E N-A 1-8 2 W. L. Pooser
Pittman Hill, RFD Marianna .......... E N-A 1-8 2 E. H. Beauchamp
Round Lake ...................................... E N-A 1-8 2 Elmer Porter
Sneadsv ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 8 J. D. Milton
Sneads* ............................................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Union*, RFD Graceville .................. E Reg. 1-8 8 James E. Bevis

JEFFERSON
Aucilla* ........ .................................... Rev. I-- 5 C. T. Davies
Aucilla*, Aucilla ................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Bethel*, Aucilla ............................ Lim. 1-6 2 Mrs. Dell Arrants
Lamont* ............................................. E Reg. 1-6 2 Mrs. Annie Mae Hatchett
Lloyd* .......................................... .... E Reg. 1-6 2 M rs. Ethel W alker
Monticello* ...................................... E Reg. 1-6 11 E. L. Jones
M onticello* ....................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 10 do.
W acissa* ............................................ E Lim. 1-6 5 H. B. Dominick
W acissa* ........................................... H B-Jr. 7-10 3 do.
W aukeenah* ...................................... E Lim. 1-6 2 Veta Morris

LAFAYETTE
Airline, RFD No. 2 Mayo .............. E N-A 1-8 3 John S. Hendrick
Antioch, RFD 2, Mayo .................... E N-A 1-7 1 Mrs. Lena W. Pearson
Cooks Hammock, Mayo .................. E N-A 1-7 1 Eunice E. Calhoun
Day* ............................. ....... E Reg. 1-6 4 Joseph D. Morgan, Jr.
Day* ............................................... H B-Jr. 7-10 3 do.
Hatch Bend, RFD Branford .......... E N-A 1-8 2 Cecil C. Williams
Mayo* ... ............................. E Reg. 1-6 9 A. H. Wentworth
Lafayette High* ........................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Midway, RFD 2, Mayo .... ......... E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Cecil L. Hart
Pickett Lake, RFD Branford ........ E N-A 1-8 8 Lloyd L. Williams
Roberts, RFD 1, Mayo ..... ............ E N-A 1-8 2 Philip Clark
Walker Creek, RFD Branford .......... E N-A 1-8 2 Thomas A. Hatch

LAKE


A ltoona* .......................................
Astatula*. Mt. Dora ........................
Astor* (P.O. Eustis) ......................
Bay Lake*, Clermont .......................
Cassia ... ........ ..............................
Clermont-Minneola*, Clermont ........
Clermont-Minneolat; Clermont ........
E ustis* ............ ...............................
E ustist ......... ................................
Ferndale* .......................................


Lim.
Reg.
Reg.
Lim.
N-A
Lim.
Jr.-Sr.
Sup.
Jr.-Sr.
Lim.


1-8 3
1-5 1
1-6 1
1-8 2
1-8 3
1-6 7
7-12 7
1-6 10
7-12 15
1-8 2


Mrs. Ruth Price
Mrs. Lois Cooper
Mrs. Myra Sanders
Mrs. C. C. Holley
Mrs. Ruth Smith
A. D. Fleshman
do.
Frank J. Banning
do.
A. D. Carroll













38 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING U "
SCHOOADDRESALS PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

LAKE (Cont.)

Fruitland Park* ................................ E Lim. 1-6 2 Mrs. Sue C. Brown
Groveland* .................................. E Reg. 1-6 6 G. E. Everett
Grovelandt ....... ........................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Harry-Anna Home, Umatilla ..........E-H N-A 1-12 1 Hattie Slaughter
Howey*, Howey-in-the-Hills .......... E Reg. 1-6 2 Mrs. Mildred Chaffin
Lady Lake* ..... ....................... E Reg. 1-8 3 James E. Shepherd
Leesburg* ...... .................... E Sup. 1-6 18 Mrs. Nelle Skeen
Leesburgt ...... ........ .................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 20 J. F. Arnold
Mascotte* .......................................... E Reg. 1-8 4 W hitney Lavender
Montverde* .................................. E Reg. 1-6 1 Mrs. Gracie Morrison
Mt. Dora* .................................... E Sup. 1-6 6 D. D. Roseborough
Mt. Dora .......................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.
Okahumpka* ................ ................ E Lim. 1-8 3 Victor Allen, Jr.
Paisley* ........................... E Reg. 1-8 2 Mary Stoops
Sorrento* .......................... E Reg. 1-8 2 Mrs. Vertis Stormant
Tavares* ........ ......................... E Sup. 1-6 6 Paul F. Colbert
Tavarest ........................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 do.
Umatilla* .. .......................... E Sup. 1-6 6 W D. Cole
Umatillat ... ............................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 do.
Withlacoochee, Clermont ...... ........ E N-A 2-8 1 Mrs. Helen H. Clark

LEE

Alva* ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 3 Edward L. Beeson
Alva .............................................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Bayshore*, (P.O., Alva) ........... E Reg. 1-8 2 Mrs. Ferris Begley
Beach*, RFD Ft. Myers .......... .. E Reg. 1-6 2 Lois Alexander
Boca Grande* .................................... E Reg. 1-6 3 J. Curtis Byrd
Boca Grande* ..............................H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Bonita Springs* ..........................E Lim. 1-6 3 E. C. Thompson
Bonita Springs .................... H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Buckingham*, RFD Ft. Myers ...... E Reg. 1-8 2 Mrs. Marie H. Blanchet
Estero* ................. ....... ............... E Lim. 1-8 2 Isla Lippincott
Fort Myers Schools
Edgewood .................................. E N-A 1-6 8 Mrs. Leola S. Leifeste
Edison Park* ................................. E Reg. 1-6 14 Pearl Bullock
Fort Myers Junior* .............. H A-Jr. 7-9 24 L. F. Rutledge
Fort Myers Seniort ................... H Sr. 10-12 17 E. P. Greene
Gwynne Institute* ........................ E Reg. 1-6 10 Cecil Hamilton
Iona*, RFD Ft. Myers ................... E Sup. 1-6 2 Mrs. Charles J. (Ethel)
Tierney
J. Colin English*, RFD Fort Myers E Reg. 1-6 5 Mrs. D. L. Claville
Olga, Fort Myers ............................ E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Yvonne Bostelman
Pineland-Bokeelia*, RFD
Fort Myers .............................. E Lim. 1-8 1 Mrs. Louise Waldron
Punta Blanca, South Boca Grande E N-A 1-9 1 Mrs. Alma Anger
St. James City* ....... E Lim. 2-7 1 Madaline B. Magaha
Sanibel* ..................................... E Lim. 1-8 2 Mrs. Sarah L. Robinson
Tice, RFD Ft. Myers* ...................... E Reg. 1-6 9 Mrs. Lora Belle Hayes

LEON


Campbell (P.O. Tallahassee) ..........
Chaires .......... ...............................
Chaires .......... ...............................
Fort Braden, (P.O. Tallahassee) ....
Fort Braden, (P.O. Tallahassee) ....
M iccosukee ........... .....................
M iccosukee .............. .....................
Strickland, RFD Tallahassee ............
Tallahassee Schools
Caroline Brevard* ....................
Florida Demonstration* ...............
Florida H ight ...............................


N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
Sup.
Sup.
Jr.-Sr.


Mrs. Florence Moody
V. E. Strickland
do.
Freeman Ashmore
do.
Carl P. Griffin
do.
Mrs. Louise Strickland
Fred E. Gehan
R. L. Goulding
do.













WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 39



SCHOOL AND MAILING P RN *CI"A
ADDRESS r tr PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

LEON (Cont.)

Tallahassee Schools (Cont.)
Leon County Hight ............. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 45 Otis L. Peacock
Sealey Memorial* ....... ................ E Sup. 1-6 22 W. H. Marshall
Woodville* .................................. E Reg. 1-6 4 M. 0. Harrison
W oodville* ...................................... H B-Jr. 7-10 3 do.

LEVY

Bronson* ........................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 J. D. Kirkland, Jr.
Bronson* .......................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Cedar Key* ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 6 C. C. Matheny
Cedar Key* ..................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.
Chiefland* ....................................... E Reg. 1-6 10 A. C. Reed
Chiefland* .... ..................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 11 do.
Elizey .......................................... E N-A 1-8 1 Lillie Tindale
Gulf Hammock* ................................ E Lim. 1-8 5 Herman Smith
Morriston* ...................................... E Lim. 1-6 4 Alvin E. M ikell
M orriston* ........................................ H B-Jr. 7-9 3 do.
Otter Creek* .................................. E Lim. 1-8 3 Mrs. Vera Bauldree
W illiston* ................................... ..... E Reg. 1-6 7 C. E. Duvall
W illiston* ....................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 do.
Yankeetown* .................................... E Reg. 1-6 4 J. H. P. Thomas
Yankeetown* .................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.

LIBERTY

Bristol* .. ...................................... E Reg. 1-6 11 James Wilson Weaver
Liberty County* .................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Hawkins Lane, Bristol .............. E N-A 1-7 1 Mrs. Elsie Strickland
Hosford* ...................................... E Lim. 1-6 5 G. C. Shuler
Hosford* .......................................... H B-Jr. 7-10 5 do.
Rock Bluff ........................................ E N-A 1-8 3 Neal A. Thagard
Sumatra* ............................................ E Lim. 1-8 2 Edwin A. Shuler
Telogia, Bristol ................................ E N-A 1-8 5 Willard R. Adams

MADISON

Cherry Lake Farms*, Madison ........ E Reg. 1-6 6 Carl E. Rude
Cherry Lake Farms*, Madison ........ H B-Jr. 7-10 4 do.
Enterprise, Madison .................. E N-A 1-8 4 Mrs. A. V. Withers
Greenville .................................. E Reg. 1-6 9 H. G. W ilson
Greenville* ........................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 do.
Hopewell, RFD Madison ............ E N-A 1-8 2 T. C. Simms
Lee* .................................. ........ E Reg. 1-6 6 J. Donald Cates
Lee* .............................................. H B-Jr. 7-10 5 do.
Madison* .......................................... E Reg. 1-6 12 Theodore R. Jones
Madison* ........................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 12 do.
Pinetta* ........................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 R. M Black
Pinetta* .............................................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Shaw, Madison ............................ E N-A 1-8 2 R. J. Blair
Sirmans, Greenville ...................... E N-A 1-8 4 C. S. Laird
Sunny Side, Lamont ...................... E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Iris Dominick

MANATEE


Anna M aria* ... ............................... E
Bethany*, RFD Myakka City ........ E
Bradenton Schools
Ballard* ...................................... E
Bradenton Jr.* ............................. H
Bradenton Sr.t ........... .............. H
iCortez*, Anna Maria RFD ............... E
Duette*, RFD Parrish ..................... E
Ellenton* ...... .................................. E
Gillette*, RFD Palmetto ................. E
Long Beach, (P.O. Sarasoto) ........ E


Reg.
Lim.
Sup.
A-Jr.
Jr.-Sr.
Reg.
Lim.
Reg.
Reg.
N-A


1-6 2
1-6 2
1-6 23
7-9 15
10-12 26
1-8 3
1-8 3
1-8 4
1-8 3
1-8 1


Mrs. Lena Phelps
Mrs. Maude Stewart
C. B. Quillian, Supv. Principal
Mrs. Blanche Daughtrey
Mrs. Herman Walker
Paul Davis
J. H. Blackburn
Mrs. Bertie Mae Taylor
Mrs. B. L. Meade
Edward Stewart
Mrs. Edna Libert













40 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS

aI '
SCHOOL AND MAILING
ADDRESS gS u PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

MANATEE (Cont.)

M anatee* ............................................ E Sup. 1-6 13 0. J. Detrick
M anatee* ........................................... H B-Jr. 7-9 7 do.
Myakka City* ................................... E Reg. 1-6 4 A. H. Flowers
Myakka City* ................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.
Oneco* ............................................... E Reg. 1-6 8 W B. Stinson
Oneco* ............................................... H B-Jr. 7-9 5 do.
Palm View*, Palmetto ..................... E Reg. 1-8 4 J. A. Wilkins
Palma Sola* ..................................... E Reg. 1-8 2 Mrs. Ida Stewart
Palmetto* ........................................ E Sup. 1-6 8 W. M. Suit
Palmettot ......................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 19 do.
Parrish* ......................................... E Reg. 1-8 5 Mrs. C. W. Parrish
Prospect*, Tallevast ....................... E Lim. 1-6 2 Mrs. Hattie Schuman
Samoset*, RFD Bradenton ............ E Reg. 1-3 4 Mabel Hagar
Sneads Island*, RFD Palmetto ........ E Lim. 1-8 1 Mae McLeod
Terra Ceia* ..................................... E Reg. 1-8 3 Mrs. W. A. Halsey

MARION

Anthony* .......................................... E Reg. 1-6 4 M L. Chapman
Anthony* ......................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 4 do.
Belleview* ......................................... E Reg. 1-6 3 Newton Perry
Belleview* ....................................... H B-Jr. 7-9 2 do.
Buck Pond, Romeo ......................... E N-A 1-8 2 C. C. Perkins
Candler ............................................. E N-A 1-8 1 Nancy Rou
Citra* ............................................... E Re 1-6 4 Charles Palmour
Citra* ............................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 4 do.
Dunnellon* ....................................... E Sup. 1-6 4 0. C. W ilson
Dunnellont ....................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.
East Marion*, Lynne .................... E Reg. 1-6 4 J. E. Brown
East Marion*, Lynne ...................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 4 do.
Fellowship*, RFD Ocala ................. E Reg. 1-6 3 Ernest Lytle, Jr.
Fellowship. RFD Ocala ................... H N-A 7-12 2 do.
Ft: McCoy ....................................... E N-A 1-6 2 W. P. Davidson
Ft. McCoy ....................................... H N-A 7-12 2 do.
Kendrick ...................................... E N-A 1-8 2 Syvie King
McIntosh* ........................................ E Sup. 1-6 2 Mrs. H. D. Wineate
Oak-Griner*, RFD Ocala ............... E Reg. 1-7 2 Mrs. Olive Smith
Ocala Schools
Ocala Grammar* ........................... E Sup. 4-6 17 Willard Peebles
Ocala Hirht ................................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 25 T. D. Bailey
Ocala Primary* ........................... E Sup. 1-3 10 Edith Griffin
North Ocala* ............................... E Reg. 1-4 4 Carrie Holly
Oklawaha* ......................................... E Reg. 1-8 2 Lorenzo Padgett
Reddick* .......................................... E Reg. 1-6 7 S. T. Lastinger
Reddickt ..................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 19 do.
Summerfield* ................................... E Sup. 1-6 5 E. G. Raborn
Summerfield* ................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.
W eirsdale* ........................................ E Sup. 1-6 4 H. J. Rou
W eirsdale* ........................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 4 do.

MARTIN

Hobe Sound*, Stuart ........................ E Lim. 1-6 2 Mrs. Edna Coutant
Jensen* .. ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 3 K. Eva Daniel
Salerno*, Stuart ............................... E Reg. 1-6 3 Mrs. Emma H. Kindred
Stuart* ............................................. E Sup. 1-6 6 L. C. Clements
Stuartt ....................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 12 do.
Warfield, Indiantown ........................ E N-A 1-10 8 J. M. Syfrett

MONROE


Key West Schools
Division Street* .......................
Harris* ... .............................
Key West Hight .....................
Marathon* ....................................


Sup.
Sup.
Jr.-Sr.
Lim.


1-6 18
1-6 15
7-12 25
1-8 1


Earl E. Hamilton
W. E. Fowler
Horace O'Bryant
Mrs. Sue M. Moore













WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 41



SCHOOL AND MAILING 2. *R ICP
ADDRESS to 15 PRINCIPAL

l'o I~u I0
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

MONROE (Cont.)

Matacumbe*, Islamorado ................ E Lim. 1-8 1 Ferran Pinder
Rock Harbor* ... ..................... E Lim. 1-8 1 To be consolidated
San Carlos, Key West ................ E N-A 1-6 1 Elva Esquinaldo
Tavernier* ........................................ E Lim. 1-11 2 Charles C. Albury

NASSAU

Bryceville .................................... E N-A 1-6 4 J. A. Bryant
Bryceville .................................... H N-A 7-12 2 do.
Callahan* .................................. E Reg. 1-6 6 J. C. Adams
Callahan* ............................................ E Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Double Branch, Callahan ............ E N-A 1-8 1 Winona Sova
Dunn's Creek, Hilliard .............. E N-A 1-8 1 Florence Burner
Fernandina* ................................ E Reg. 1-6 8 Paul T. Delavan
Fernandinat ....... ....................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 do.
Hall Branch, Hilliard ........................ E N-A 1-8 1 E. L. McLean
Hilliard* ..................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 R. E. Epting
H illiard* ....... .................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.
Kings Ferry, Hilliard .................. E N-A 1-8 3 U. J. Thompson
Mill Branch, Hilliard ........................ E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Nolan Bennett
Reedy Branch, Bryceville ........... E N-A 1-8 1 Kansas Fouraker
Yulee* .............. .......................... E Lim. 1-6 4 L. T. Foshee
Yulee* ................................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 2 do.

OKALOOSA

Baker* ........................................ E Lim. 1-6 8 M. W Moore
Baker* .......................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 10 E. C. Palmer
Beaver Creek, Baker ........................ E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Evelyn Cain
Bon Terra, RFD Baker ............ E N-A 1-6 1 J. B. Barnhill
Crestview* ........................................ E Lim. 1-6 13 W J. Stuckey
Crestview* ...................... .................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 12 do.
Destin ................................ E N-A 1-8 3 D. L. Gillman
Dorcas. RFD Crestview .............. E N-A 1-8 Richard Miller
Escambia Farms*, Baker ................ E Lim. 1-6 5 M. V. North
Escambia Farms*, Baker ............ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Fort Walton* .............................. E Reg. 1-6 5 Jack B. Prichard
Fort Walton* ............................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 4 do.
Holt ..... ................................. E N-A 1-6 5 H. L. Walding
Holt .............................................. H N-A 7-10 4 do.
Laurel Hill* ................................ E Lim. 1-6 8 R. L. Marchman
Laurel Hill* ................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 do.
Milligan............................. E N-A 1-8 D. K. Childers
Niceville ....... ............................ E Lim. 1-6 6 R. E. Allison
Niceville* ........ ............................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.
Red Oak, RFD Falco, Ala. ........ E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. B. M. Childers
Silver Springs*, RFD Crestview .... E Lim. 1-8 3 Mrs. Floyd Spence
Wright, RFD Valpariso .................... E N-A 1-6 M. A. Fortune

OKEECHOBEE

Bassenger .................................... E N-A 1-9 3 Mrs. Hazel McLaughlin
Okeechobee* .............................. E Reg. 1-6 12 Mrs. Frances Harlow
Okeechobeet ................... .............. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 12 M. G. Donaldson
ORANGE


Apopka* ....................... ..............
Apopkat ........ ...............................
Conway*, RFD Orlando ....................
Fairvilla*, RFD Orlando ................
Gotha* ........... ................................
Lockhart* ........ .............................
M aitland* .....................................
Ocoee* ........... ................................
coeet ..............................................


E Sup.
H Jr.-Sr.
E Reg.
E Reg.
E Sup.
E Reg.
E Sup.
E Reg.
H Jr.-Sr.


H. J. Laney
do.
Mamie L. Fugate
Mrs. Josephine Dieffenwierth
Mrs. Mattie H. Farmer
William S. Dill
Mrs. E. J. Reeves
R. G. Pitman
do.













42 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING o S a
ADDRESS rss t' b PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE .25

ORANGE (Cont.)

Orlando Schools
Cherokee* ..................................... H A-Jr. 7-9 26 J. B. Bookhardt
Concord Park* ........................... E Sup. 1-6 12 Mrs. Melissa Stafford
DeLaney* .................................. E Sup. 1-6 13 Mrs. Harriet R. Jones
Grand Avenue* ............................ E Sup. 1-6 18 Mrs. Annie B. Lord
Hillcrest* .... ............................... E Sup. 1-6 14 Mrs. Edna W. Gleason
Kaley Avenue* ............................. E Sup. 1-6 12 Evelyn E. Long
Marks Street* ............................... E Sup. 1-6 11 Ethel M. Cornwright
Memorial* ..................................... H A-Jr. 7-9 26 0. R. Davis
Orlando Seniort ........................... H Sr. 10-12 48 W. R. Boone
Parental Home* ....................... E Reg. 1-8 1 Mrs. Elsie B. Williams
Princeton* ................................... E Sup. 1-6 11 Mrs. Ruth W. Compton
Vocational School ........................ H N-A Frank A. Petrie
West Central* ............................... E Reg. 1-6 11 C. L. Durrance
Orlo Vista* ........................................ E Reg. 1-8 5 Wm. George Smedley
Pine Castle* .................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 J. R. Glover
Pine Castle* ..................................... H B-Jr. 7-10 5 do.
Taft* .................................................. E Lim. 1-8 2 Carroll B. Terry
Tangerine* .............. ......................... E Reg. 1-5 1 Miss Johnnie Mae Stanley
Union*, Christmas ........................ E Lim. 1-8 2 W. J. Brown
Union Park*, RFD Orlando .......... E Reg. 1-6 4 T. N. Farabee
Union Park*, RFD Orlando ............ H B-Jr. 7-9 3 do.
Vineland* ......................................... E Reg. 1-8 1 E. S. Dill
Windermere* .... ............................ E Sup. 1-8 2 M. L. Ivey
Winter Garden Schools .............
Beulah* ..... ................................... E Reg. 1-6 2 M rs. M M Pate
Lakeviewt ..................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 14 Mrs. J. S. Kirton
Tildenville* ................................... E Sup. 1-6 7 Annie C. Connell
Winter Garden* ............................ E Sup. 1-6 12 Mrs. Jessie N. Brock
Winter Park* ................................... E Sup. 1-6 15 Nelson S. Glass
Winter Parkt ............................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 19 Rodman J. Lehman
Zellwood* ......................................... E Lim. 1-8 3 C. F. Whitney

OSCEOLA

Campbells Station*, RFD
Kissimmee ................................. E N-A 1-7 1 Gwendolyn Whidden
Hancock, Loughman ......................... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Frances E. Reaves
Holopaw* ........................................... E Lim. 1-8 4 W. L. Rucker
Kenansville* .................................... E Lim. 1-8 2 M. E. Taylor
Kissimmee Schools
Central* .... .................................. E Reg. 3-6 9 Pearlie Bryan
Emma Yowell* ............................. E Reg. 1-2 4 Iris O. Schuck
Osceola Countyt ........................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 16 D. B. Shaver
St. Cloud* ........................................ E Reg. 1-6 9 Clara Meacham
St. Cloudt ............... ............................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 12 A. F. Swapp

PALM BEACH


Belle Glade* .................................... E Sup.
Belle Glade* ..................................... H B-Jr.
Boca Raton* ..................................... E Sup.
Boynton* ........................................... E Sup.
Boyntont ......................................... H Sup.
Canal Point* .................................... E Sup.
Canal Point* ..................................... H B-Jr.
Delray* ............................................... E Sup.
Delrayt ............................................ H Jr.-Sr.
Greenacres* ...................................... E Sup.
Jupiter* ............................................. E Sup.
Jupiter* ............................................ H Jr.-Sr.
Lake Harbor* ................................... E Reg.
Lake Park* ...................................... E Sup.
Lake Wales Schools
Lake W orth Hight ..................... H Jr.-Sr.
Lantana ......... .............................. E Sup.
North Grade* ................................ E Sup.


L. W. Bartlett
do.
Mrs. Belle Collar
Clyde Harris
do.
J. B. Cox
do.
Edward Cook
do.
Leo Fain
John A. Permenter
do.
Mrs. Lucille Williamson
Elizabeth Reynolds
L. M. Hamblin
Mrs. Ethel Newlon
Ola Mae Suggs













WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 43



SCHOOL AND MAILING a, r
ADDRESS bga [.f PRINCIPAL
En' is *S o oE
0 0


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

PALM BEACH (Cont.)

Lake Worth Schools (Cont.)
South Grade* ................................ E Sup. 1-6 6 Mrs. Lillian Bottorff
W est Grade* ................................ E Sup. 1-6 .8 Mrs. Mary Marks
Loxahatchee* .................................. E Reg. 1-7 1 Mary Solick
Pahokee* .......................................... E Sup. 1-6 11 D. D. Caudill
Pahokeet .......... ............................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 17 do.
Palm Beach* .............................. E Sup. 1-6 8 Mrs. Clara Capron
Palm Beach* ...................................... H B-Jr. 7-9 4 do.
Riviera* .............................................. E Sup. 1-6 6 John Young
Riviera* .............................................. H B-Jr. 7-9 3 do.
South Bay* ..... .......................... E Sup. 1-6 5 Erwin Johnwick
South Bay* ................................. H B-Jr. 7-9 3 do.
West Palm Beach Schools
Central Elementary*, Hibiscus St. E Sup. 1-6 25 Mrs. Gail Archer
Conniston*, Conniston Rd. .......... H A-Jr. 7-9 8 Mrs. Ruth B. Hiatt
Detention Home, Box 8934 .......... E N-A 1-4 1 Annie Smith
Northboro*, 40th & Dixie .......... E Sup. 1-6 15 Mrs. Margaret Macauley
Northboro*, 40th & Dixie .......... H A-Jr. 7-9 11 do.
Palm Beacht .......................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 72 Howell L. Watkins
B. H. Gault (Jr. High)
Palmetto*, Palmetto St............... E Sup. 1-6 6 Mrs. Helena Noyes
Southboro*, Ogston Street .......... E Sup. 1-6 12 Mrs. Phyllis Young
West Gate* .................................... E Sup. 1-6 9 Henry Lee Davis
W est Gate* .................................... H A-Jr. 7-9 4 do.

PASCO

Blanton, Dade City ..................... E N-A 1-6 1 Marguerite Bransas
Crystal Springs, Zephyrhills .......... E N-A 1-8 1 Elizabeth Gall
Dade City* .................................. E Reg. 1-8 18 D. A. Daboll
Pasco Countyt .... .................. H Sr. 9-12 12 H. L. Swick
Darby, RFD Dade City ............ E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Daisy B. Miller
Drexel, Zephyrhills .................. E N-A 1-8 2 D. C. Cripe
Elfers, New Port Richey .......... E N-A 1-6 3 Mrs. Mittye Olsen
Hudson, Hudson ................................ E N-A 1-6 1 Eugene Hester
Lacoochee* ..... ........................... E Lim. 1-6 7 Mark St. Clair
Lacoochee* .................................. H B-Jr. 7-9 3 do.
Myrtle-Denham*, Ehren .................. E Lim. 1-6 1 Mrs. Gertrude Godwin
New Port Richey Schools
Pierce* ......... ............................. E Reg 1-6 4 F. M. Mounts
Gulft ......................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 10 J. M Lanier
Odessa, RFD Lutz ....................... E N-A 1-8 1 Mary George Hunt
Prospect, RFD Dade City .............. E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Susie Clark
Richland, Dade City .................... E N-A 1-8 2 Ruth Giddens
San Antonio ........... .............. E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Georgia Wells
Sand Pond, RFD Zephyrhills .......... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Lottie Cripe
Slaughter, RFD Webster .......... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Alice Atwater
St. Joseph, San Antonio ............ E N-A 1-8 2 Sr. Cecilia
Trilby* ......... ................. E Lim. 1-8 4 Gerald Hatch
Tucker, RFD Dade City ............... E N-A 1-8 2 Mrs. Ellen Norfleet
Wesley Chapel, RFD Dade City ...... E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Belle Stewart
Zephyrhills* ................................ E Reg. 1-6 6 Burch Cornelius
Zephyrhills* .................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 do.
PINELLAS


Anona*, Largo ................................. E
Clearwater Schools
Belleair* ... ............................. E
Clearwater Junior* ........................ H
Clearwater Seniort ..................... H
North Ward* .......................... E
South Ward* ................................ E
Curlew*, RFD Palm Harbor .......... E
Dunedin* .......................................... E


Sup.
Reg.
A-Jr.
Sr.
Sup.
Sup.
Reg.
Reg.


1-6
1-6
7-9
10-12
1-6
1-6
1-4
1-6


Hugh Coil
Mrs. Winifred Stoutamire
N. M. Faulds
E. W. McMullen
Frances Belcher
Mrs. Kathryn Wilcox
M. Eloise Thompson
Evelyn Hammer












44 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS


j 0!
SCHOOL AND MAILING o *CI
ADDRESS s PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

PINELLAS (Cont.)

Dunedin* ........................................... H B-Jr. 7-9 5 Leo Gregory
Gulfport* ........................................... E Sup. 1-6 6 Mrs. Mary Lou Gray
Largo* ......................................... E Sup. 1-6 12 Mrs. Mildred Helms
Largot ............. .............................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 15 Samuel E. Hand
Ozona* .............................................. E Reg. 1-4 2 Daisy Ericson
Palm Harbor* ................................... E Reg. 5-6 2 R. B. Van Fleet
Palm Harbor* ................................. H B-Jr. 7-9 4 do.
Pass-a-Grille* .............................. E Sup. 1-6 3 Mrs. Helen MacLeod
Pinellas Park* ............................. E Reg. 1-6 3 Mrs. Mildred A. Neel
Safety Harbor* ............................ E Sup. 1-6 3 Samuel I. Hendrix
Safety Harbor* ............................ H B-Jr. 7-9 3 do.
St. Petersburg Schools
Central* .................................. E Sup. 1-6 8 Natalee Sterling
Childs Park* ............................ E Sup. 1-6 12 Mary Bainum
Clearview Avenue* ...................E Reg. 1-6 3 Mrs. Edna J. Miller
Coffee Pot* ............................... E Reg. 1-6 3 Julia M. Dieffenwierth
Disston* .......... ........................... H A-Jr. 7-9 16 C. M. Phillips
Euclid* ..................................... E Reg. 1-6 10 Mrs. Estelle C. Cox
Fifty-fourth Avenue* ............ E Sup. 1-6 5 Mrs. Gedna Jewell
Forest Hills* ........................... E Reg. 1-6 4 Mrs. Mary Lininger
Glenoak* ................................... E Reg. 1-6 13 Mrs. Dorothy Case
Harris* .................................. E Reg. 1-6 3 Mrs. Mattie Remington
Lakewood* ................................. E Sup. 1-6 6 Mrs. Marie McAnallan
Lakeview* ................................... E Reg. 1-6 9 Mrs. Ruth Deal
Lealman Avenue* .................. E Reg. 1-6 4 Mrs. Vera Fogarty
Lealman Junior* ......................... H A-Jr. 7-9 14 Milo V. Tipton
Mirror Lake* ............................... H A-Jr. 7-9 33 Fred K. Stewart
Mt. Vernon* ............................ E Reg. 1-6 4 Mrs. Louise Burkhart
North Ward* .......................... E Sup. 1-6 12 Mrs. Lula Atwood
Norwood* ................................. E Reg. 1-6 6 Mrs. Gladys Campbell
Pasadena* ................................... E Sup. 1-6 5 Mrs. Elsie Miller
Pinehurst* ................................. E Reg. 1-6 1 Mrs. Dorothy Greenlaw
Roser Park* ............................ E Sup. 1-6 12 Mabel Kelso
St. Petersburgt ............................ H Sr. 10-12 62 Albert J. Geiger
South Side* ................................. H A-Jr. 7-9 18 Ashley R. Russ
West Central* .......................... E Reg. 1-6 20 Helen E. Nippert
Woodlawn* ........................... E Reg. 1-6 5 Annie Laurie Anderson
Seminole*, RFD Largo .............. E Sup. 1-6 2 Mrs. Emma F. Campbell
Tampashores*, Oldsmar ............. E Lim. 1-4 1 Mrs. Annie Tyree
Tarpon Springs* ............................ E Reg. 1-6 17 Carrie V. Lee
Tarpon Springst ............................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 15 W. B. Feagle

POLK


A ltu ras ..........................................
Athens, RFD Fort Meade ................
Auburndale* .................................
Auburndalet .................................
Babson Park .................................
Bartow Schools
Bartow Elementary* ....................
Bartow Junior* ...........................
Bartow Senior High* ...................
Bradley Junction .............................
Brewster* .....................................
Brewster* .....................................
Carver, RFD Lakeland ...................
Combee, RFD Lakeland ..................
Davenport* ...................................
Davenport* ...................................
Dundee* .........................................
Eaton Park ...................................
Eagle Lake* .................................
Eagle Lake* .................................


E N-A
E N-A
E Reg.
H Jr.-Sr.
E Reg.
E Sup.
H Jr.
H Sr.
E N-A
E Reg.
H Jr.-Sr.
E N-A
E N-A
E Reg.
H B-Jr.
E Sup.
E N-A
E Sup.
H B-Jr.


C. P. Mullin
Mrs. Carolyn L. Dotson
Mrs. Julia Wessinger Snook
S. B. Groom, Supv. Prin.
Mrs. Leona S. Davis
A. L. Vergason, Supv. Prin.
M. Campbell, Jr.
Charles Dana Faulkner
V. E. Dozier
Mrs. Helen Byrd Martin
M. E. Wooten, Supv. Prin.
do.
Mrs. Pearl Robbins
Mrs. Margaret P. A. Clem-
ents
Grover J. Carter, Supv. Prin.
do. ,
Mrs. Lula Nelson
Mrs. Marie Anderson Layton
John M. Haynes
do.














WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 45



SCHOOL AND MAILING PRINC
ADDRESS O X g PRINCIPAL


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25


POLK (Coi


Florence Villa ..................................
Fort Meade* .................................
Fort Meade* .................................
Frostproof* ...................................
Frostproof* ......................................
Green Pond, RFD Clermont ............
Griffin, RFD Lakeland ......................
Haines City Schools
Central* ........ .............................
Eastside* ...................................
Haines City* ............................
Highland City* ...........................
Highland City* ................................
Homeland, Ft. Meade .................
Kathleen* .....................................
Kathleen* .....................................
Lake Alfred* ...............................
Lake Alfred* ...............................
Lake Ann*, Bartow RFD ................
Lake Hamilton* ...........................
Lakeland Schools
Central Avenue* ...........................
Cox, John* ...............................
Dixieland* .................................
Lakeland High* .......................
Lake Morton* .... .......................
Webster Avenue* ........................
Lake Wales Schools
Central* ...... .............................
Lake Wales Hight ........................

Polk Avenue* .......... .................
Loughman* ....... ............................
Medulla*, RFD Lakeland ................
Medulla*, RFD Lakeland ................
Mulberry Schools
Mulberry* .................................
Mulberry .................................
Nichols* .......................................
P ierce* ................................................
P ierce* ........... ................................
P olk City ........ .............................
P olk City ........ .............................
Rockledge, RFD Clermont ................
Willow Oak, RFD 1, Lakeland ......
Winston, RFD Lakeland ................
Winter Haven Schools
Central* ........ .............................
Eloise, RFD 1 .........................
Inw ood* ........ .............................
South Winter Haven* ................
Winter Havent ............ ..........


nt.)

E
E
H
E
H
E
E
E
E
H
E
H
E
E
H
E
H
E
E

E
E
E
H
E
E
E
H

E
E
E
E

E
H

E
E
H
E
H
E
E
E
E
E
E
E
H


Katherine Blalock
Mrs. Maude lawn
Mrs. Lula D. Peeples
Philemon E. Head
do.
Evelyn Scott
G. J. Pugh
Mrs. Grace B. Hatfield
Mrs. Minnie Mae Martin
J. Milton Lewis
J. D. Jenkins, Supv. Prin.
do.
Mrs. Bonnie R. Barden
J. C. Mitchell
do.
S. P. Durrance, Jr.
do.
Mrs. Vida S. Moore
Esteleen Sternberg
Carl S. Cox, Supv. Prin.
Georgia Pelham
H. U. G. Turnmire
Martha Bennett
T. J. Poppell
Grover Bloodworth
Beryl McMillan
Mrs. Elizabeth S. Pooser
A. N. Garrison (Jr. Dept.)
E. R. Spence (Sr. Dept.)
Mrs. Alice S. Byron
Aubrey V. Withers
Claude M. Harden
do.
W. H. Purcell, Supv. Prin.
J. E. Waggoner
Glenn Evers (Sr. High.)
J. E. Waggoner (Jr. High)
Harry Campbell Wimberly
F. A. Stack
do.
Kenneth Hartsaw
do.
Mrs. Mae Raulerson
Clark Hubert
A. R. Adams
J. M. Leps, Supv. Prin.
Mrs. Elsie Laughlin
Mrs. Roberta C. Whiteside
Helen Simmons
Mrs. Catherine C. McAnulty
Charles E. Stolz


PUTNAM


Bardin, RFD Palatka ........................
B ostw ick* ........ .............................
Crescent City* ......................
Crescent Cityt .........................
East Palatka* ...............................
Florahom e ........................................
Francis, RFD Palatka ...............
Georgetown ................................
G randin .......... ...............................
H ollister ........ ...............................
Interlachen* .................................


N-A
Lim.
Sup.
Jr.-Sr.
Reg.
N-A
N-A
N-A

N-A
N-A
Reg.


Amos Barber
Mrs. Agnes Knowles
J. S. Hand
do.
V. J. Major
Mrs. Della Litzell
E. B. Perry
Mrs. Miona Wilkinson
Mrs. Susie Gornto
Mrs. Mabel Houston
Mrs. Vera Feree


N-A 1-6 4
Reg. 1-6 10
Jr.-Sr. 7-12 11
Reg. 1-6 13
Jr.-Sr. 7-12 12
N-A 1-8 1
N-A 1-8 8

Sup. 1-8 12
Sup. 1-5 5
Sr. 9-12 11
Reg. 1-6 4
B-Jr. 7-9 3
N-A 1-8 4
Reg. 1-6 9
Jr.-Sr. 7-12 10
Reg. 1-6 4
Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5
Reg. 1-8 3
Reg. 1-8 4

Reg. 1-6 5
Reg. 1-6 16
Reg. 1-6 12
Jr.-Sr. 7-12 56
Reg. 1-6 14
Reg. 1-6 13
Sup. 1-6 15
Jr.-Sr. 7-12 21

Sup. 1-6 10
Reg. 1-8 2
Reg. 1-6 5
B-Jr. 7-9 3

Reg. 1-6 6
Jr.-Sr. 7-12 4

Reg. 1-8 3
Sup. 1-6 3
B-Jr. 7-9 2
N-A 1-6 3
N-A 7-9 2
N-A 1-8 1
N-A 1-8 2
N-A 1-8 8

Reg. 1-6 19
N-A 1-8 9
Reg. 1-6 4
Reg. 1-6 5
Jr.-Sr. 7-12 28














46 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS

0I

SCHOOL AND MAILING
ADDRESS to u g PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

PUTNAM (Cont.)

Johnson* ...................................... E Reg. 1-8 2 Mrs. Annie Sikes
Melrose* .......................................... E Reg. 1-6 3 D. S. W estbury
Melroset .......... ............................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Palatka* ................. ............. E Sup. 1-6 20 J. E. Smith
Putnam County Hight .......... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 22 G. C. Roberts
Pomona .......................... E N-A 1-7 2 Mrs. Lila Mae Bice
San Mateo ............................ E N-A 1-4 1 Mrs. Essie Nagle
Satsuma ...................................... E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Nellie Brubaker
Welaka ........................................ E N-A 1-8 2 Nenee Revels
West Palatka*, RFD Palatka ........ E Lim. 1-6 2 Mrs. Ruth Larkins
ST. JOHNS

Hastings* ....... ............................ E Reg. 1-6 6 J. T. Greene
Hastings* ............................ ........ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 do.
Mill Creek*, RFD St. Augustine .... E Reg. 1-8 4 E. R. Poppell
Palm Valley (P.O. Jacksonville
Beach) ....................................... E N-A 1-6 1 Florence Hartsuff
St. Augustine Schools
Fullerwood* ..................... E Reg. 1-6 8 Barbara Stimmel
Orange St.* ............................ E Sup. 7-8 9 J. A. Crookshank
Ketterlinus Hight .................. H Sr. 9-12 17 do.
Orange Street* ............................ E Reg. 1-6 16 Rosemary Ringo
West Augustine* ........................ E Reg. 1-6 11 Jessie P. Avril

ST. LUCIE

Fort Pierce ................................... E Sup. 1-6 25 Mrs. Irene Christen
St. Lucie Countyt ........................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 28 Thomas R. Barr
Fort Pierce Farms .... ................ E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Ruby Turner
St. Lucie .......... ............................ E N-A 1-6 2 Mrs. Hazel Smallwood
Walton-Eden .............................. E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Marie Saeger
W hite City* ...................................... E Reg. 1-6 2 Mrs. Lillie W iggins
SANTA ROSA


Allentown* ........................................
Allentown* ........................................
Bagdad* .......................................
Cobbtown .. ..........................
Cross Roads .................................
Chumuckla .....................................
Chumuckla ...................................
Fidelis, RFD Jay .........................
Fidelis, RFD Jay .........................
Greenwood .................................
Harold .. ............................
Holley ...........................................
Holley .......................................
Jay* ............. ..................................
Jay* ............ .................................
Juniper, RFD Holt ..........................
McLellan ...........................................
Milton Schools
Berryhill* ......................................
Milton Grammar* ........................
Santa Rosa Countyt ..................
Mulat .............................................
Munson* .......................................
Munson* .......................................
Pace*, RFD Milton .......................
Springhill ......................................


Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
Reg.
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Reg.
Sr.
N-A
Lim.
Jr.-Sr.
Lim.
N-A


A. D. McCall
do
M. L. King
C. J. McArthur
Ray Boles
A. L. Gillman
do.
B. L. Locklin
do.
L. I. McDonald
Herbert Crowson
D. F. Royals
do.
R. F. Edwards
C. F. Morris
Harry Campbell
Wm. R. Jones

R. B. Hobbs
N. O. Smyth
do.
Mrs. Laura McGowan
W. I. Lee
do.
C. E. Locklin
R. L. Carruth













WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 47



SCHOOL AND MAILING *.
ADDRESS s a s PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

SARASOTA

Englewood* ..................................... E Reg. 1-6. 2 Elizabeth Pinkerton
Fruitville ......................................... E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Virgie Foster
Gillespie*, Bee Ridge ........................ E Lim. 1-6 2 Mrs. Della Lewis
Miakka ........................................ E N-A 1-6 1 Jasper Crowley
Osprey* ....................................... E Reg. 1-6 2 Mrs. Virginia Wynne
Sarasota Schools
Bayhaven* ................................... E Sup. 1-6 11 Mrs. Mary Rutledge
Central* ......................................... E Sup. 1-6 18 Doris Brownell
Sarasota Hight ........................... H Jr-.Sr. 7-12 39 Carl C. Strode
Southside* ................................... E Sup. 1-6 12 Mrs. Ora S. Rice
Tatum Ridge ................................... E N-A 1-6 1 Mrs. Virginia Gill
Venice-Nokomis*, Nokomis ............ E Reg. 1-6 8 Milton T. Curry
(Includes Laurel School)
Venice-Nokomis*, Nokomis ............ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 do.

SEMINOLE

Chuluota* ......................................... E Lim. 1-8 2 W A. Teague
Geneva* ............................................ E Reg. 1-8 8 W L. Sieg
Lake Mary* ................................... E Reg. 1-8 8 C. W. Isbill
Lake Monroe* ................................... E Reg. 1-8 5 B. C. Steele
Lyman*, Longwood ......................... E Sup. 1-8 6 W. J. Wells, Jr.
Lyman*, Longwood ......................... H Sr. 9-12 7 do.
Osceola* ........................................... E Reg. 1-4 1 Esther Rodgers
Oviedo* ......................................... E Sup. 1-8 5 R. F. Cooper
Oviedo* ......................................... H Sr. 9-12 6 do.
Sanford Schools
Sanford Grammar* ..................... E Sup. 5-6 11 R. E. Kipp
Sanford Junior* ....................... E Sup. 7-8 10 H. E. Morris
Seminole Hight ........................... H Sr. 9-12 23 G. E. McKay
South Side Primary* .................... E Sup. 1-4 15 Mrs. Stella P. Arrington
Vocational School ................. H N-A 9-12 2 Mrs. May Bell Maxwell
West Side Primary* ................... E Reg. 1-4 4 Dorothy Stokes
W ilson*, Paola ................................ E Reg. 1-8 3 R. E. True

SUMTER

Bushnell* .......................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 James T. Campbell
Sumter Countyt ........................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 10 do.
Center Hill* ..................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 S. L. Hom e
Center Hill* ..................................... H B-Jr. 7-9 2 do.
Coleman* ........................................... E Reg. 1-6 4 Emma D. Wilkerson
Coleman* ........................................... H B-Jr. 7-9 2 do.
Oxford* ............................................. E Reg. 1-6 6 Violet O'Bryant
Oxford* ......................................... H B-Jr. 7-9 2 do.
Sumterville ...................................... E N-A 1-8 2 Lena Belton
W ebster* ........................................... E 'Sup. 1-6 8 R. 0. McEwen
W ebster* ..................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 9 do.
Wildwood* ......................................... E Sup. 1-8 9 Emmett S. Walden
W ildwoodt .................................. H Sr. 9-12 8 do.

SUWANNEE


Baxter, Live Oak Rte. 5 ...............
Branford* .....................................
Branford* .....................................
Central*, Pinemount ........................
Clayland, RFD Live Oak ...............
Dowling Park* ............................
Ethel, Live Oak ...........................
Houston, Live Oak ...........................
Ladyland, Live Oak .........................
Lancaster, Live Oak Rte. 5............
Live Oak* .....................................
Suwannee County High* ............


N-A
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
Lim.
N-A
Lim.
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.


Mrs. Lillian Landen
Foster Shi Smith
do.
M. A. O'Hara
Paul H. Smith
B. W. Payne
Mrs. Estelle Mitchell

Mrs. Clyde Bass
R. T. Miller
Mrs. Hazel Stewart
C. V. Schoppe
do.













48 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS

r 0

SCHOOL AND MAILING | I *
ADDRESS S w PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

SUWANNEE (Cont.)

Luraville, Live Oak .......................... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. S. E. Goff
McAlpin* ........................ E Lim. 1-8 5 Perry A. Holmes
Midway, Live Oak ...................... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Edna Turner
New Harmony, Live Oak Rt. 5 .... E N-A 1-8 2 W. L. Wood
Oak Grove, Live Oak ................ E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. J. O. Cannon
O'Brien* ........................ E Lim. 1-6 4 Leamon Wood
O'Brien* ............................. H B-Jr. 7-9 1 do.
Orange, Live Oak ...................... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Mae Brannan
Suwannee Station, Live Oak .......... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Donnie Carroll
Union*, Falmouth .............. E Lim. 1-8 4 John W. Faulkner
Webster, O'Brien .. ................. E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. C. H. Whitfield
W ellborn* .......................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 Clayton C. Bass
W ellborn* .......................................... H B-Jr. 7-12 6 do.
TAYLOR

Cabbage Grove*, Scanlon .............. E Reg. 1-6 3 C. V. McLlain
Cabbage Grove*, Scanlon ............. H B-Jr. 7-10 3 do.
Foley* (P.O. Perry) ........................ E Reg. 1-6 7 A. E. Jackson
Foley* (P.O. Perry) ............... H B-Jr. 7-10 5 do.
Pine Grove (P.O. Perry) ................ E N-A 1-7 Mrs. H. L. Blanton
Pleasant Grove (P.O. Perry) ........ E N-A 1-8 Miss Clara Roberts
Salem*, Carbur ............................... E Reg. 1-6 3 Herman G. Davis
Salem*, Carbur .......................... H B-Jr. 7-10 3 do.
Shady Grove (P.O. Perry) ............ E N-A 1-6 George A. Collins
Shady Grove (P.O. Perry) ............ H N-A 7-9 do.
Stephensville (P.O. Perry) ............ E N-A 1-6 H. S. Thompson
Stephensville (P.O. Perry) ............ H N-A 7-9 do.
Taylor County*, Perry ................. E Reg. 1-6 22 Miss Gladys Morse
Taylor Countyt, Perry ................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 19 H. D. Smith
UNION

Lake Butler* .............................. E Lim. 1-8 9 Harold Priester
Lake Butler* ................ .................. E Sr. 9-12 9 do.
Little Springs, Lake Butler .......... E N-A 1-8 3 John Scaff
Midway, Lake Butler ............. E N-A 1-8 3 Perryman Dennison
Pine Grove, Lake Butler ........... E N-A 1-8 2 Myrtle Lee Sweat
Providence .......................................... E N-A 1-8 3 J. E. W aters
Raiford .......... .............................. E N-A 1-8 5 L. H. Futch
VOLUSIA


Barberville* ...... ...........................
Barberville ...... .............................
Daytona Beach Schools
Lenox Avenue* .......................
Mainland Junior ...................
Mainland Seniort ....... ..............
North Ridgewood* ...................
North Seabreeze* .....................
Seabreezet....................
South Ridgewood* ......................
Volusia Avenue* .....................
DeLand Schools
Boston Avenue* .......................
DeLand Junior* .......................
DeLand Seniort .......................
Wisconsin Avenue* .................
DeLeon Springs* ..........................
E m poria* ......... ..............................
Enterprise* ....... ............................
E enterprise* ....... ............................
H olly H ill* ...................... .................
H olly H ill* ....... ............................
Lake Helen* ............ ...................


Lim.
N-A
Sup.
A-Jr.
Sr.
Sup.
Sup.
Jr.-Sr.
Sup.
Sup.
Sup.
A-Jr.
Sr.
Sup.
Lim.
Reg.
Reg.
B-Jr.
Sup.
B-Jr.
Reg.


1-6
7-9
1-6
7-9
10-12
1-6
1-6
7-12
1-6
1-6

1-6
7-9
10-12
1-6
1-8
1-8
1-6
7-10
1-6
7-10
1-8


Mrs. Gertrude S. Lemmon
do.
Mrs. Isabelle Darby
Ira J. Foster
W. B. Treloar
Mrs. Mae Engel
May Haigh
R. J. Longstreet
Sue Patterson
Alice Howard

Mrs. Myrtle Richardson
H. S. Rand
M. J. Perret
Dempsie Brewster
Royce W. Carpenter
Mrs. Florida O. Bowles
M. G. Zimmerman
do.
H. Lynn Hardy
do.
Lynn R. Davis













WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 49



SCHOOL AND MAILING o .
ADDRESS I.0 .4 a PRINCIPAL


VOM L100 zU _S awd
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

VOLUSIA (Cont.)
New Smyrna Schools
Faulkner Street* ..................... E Beg. 1-6 12 Anne Pattillo
Live Oak Street* .................... E Sup. 1-6 6 Alice M. Read
New Smyrna Hight .............. H Jr.-Sr 7-12 21 H. A. S'chubiger
Oak Hill* .......... ............................ E Reg. 1-6 4 W F. Burns
Oak Hill* ....... ........................... H B-Jr. 7-10 4 do.
Orange City* .............................. E Sup. 1-8 3 C. Barret Caldwell
Ormond* .................................... E Reg. 1-6 6 W. Bryan Davis
Ormond* ......... ............................. H B-Jr. 7-10 5 do.
Osteen* .................................. E Reg. 1-8 4 G. A. Tyler
Pierson* ................................... E Reg. 1-6 5 Thurman J. Bailey
Pierson* ......... ............................. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Port Orange* .............................. E Sup. 1-6 6 L. T. Sansbury
Port Orange* .......................... H B-Jr. 7-10 6 do.
Samsula* .......................................... E Lim. 1-8 2 Earle J. Harold
Seville* .............................................. E Reg. 1-6 4 M B. Chamberlain
Seville* ............................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 5 do.

WAKULLA
Crawfordville* .................................. E Reg. 1-6 8 J. T. Howard
Crawfordville* ................................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.
Ivan, Crawfordville .......................... E N-A 1-8 2 Flournoy Moore
Medart (P.O. Crawfordville) .......... E N-A 1-8 2 Cecil Forbes
Smith Creek (P.O. Sopchoppy) .... E N-A 1-7 1 Gertrude McCallister
Sopchoppy* ...................................... E Reg. 1-6 8 F. W Graham
Sopchoppy* ...................................... H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.
St. Marks ........................................ E N-A 1-8 3 Frank Osteen

WALTON
Alaqua, RFD DeFuniak Springs ...... E N-A 1-8 2 Agnes Cosson


Albert's Temple, RFD DeFuniak
Springs ......................................
Alice Creek, Freeport .....................
Arcadia, RFD Ponce de Leon ........
Bell, RFD DeFuniak Springs ........
Beech Grove, RFD DeFuniak
Springs ..........................................
B ruce .............................................
Children's Home, RFD Laurel Hill
Darlington ...................................
Darlington ...................................
DeFuniak Springs* ..........................
W alton Countyt ...........................
Eucheeanna, DeFuniak Springs ....
F report ............................................
F reep ort ............................................
Gaskin*, Darlington ........................
Gaskin*, Darlington ........................
Glendale*, DeFuniak Springs ..........
Glendale*, DeFuniak Springs ..........
Iona, Freeport ............................
Juniper Bay, RFD DeFuniak
Sp rin g s ........ ...............................
Knox Hill, RFD, DeFuniak Springs
Knox Hill, RFD DeFuniak Springs
Liberty*, RFD DeFuniak Springs
Liberty*, RFD DeFuniak Springs
Limestone, Darlington .....................
Moores, Ponce de Leon ................
M ossy H ead ............ ...................
New Harmony, Florala, Alabama ...
New Home, RFD DeFuniak Springs


N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Sr.
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
B-Jr.
Reg.
B-Jr.
N-A

N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
B-Jr.
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A


L. N. Blount
Mrs. Annie Lou Anderson
Emery Campbell
Mrs. Alice Evans

Clyde Colvin
Mrs. Katie M. Vaughan
Jay McDaniel
Edwin W. Gillis
do.
Harold Gillis
A. E. Blewett
Fred Hunt
J. D. Wooten
do.
Alex Caswell
do.
Robert Murray
do.
Mrs. Thelma Stafford Adkin-
son
Mrs. Alice Padgett
T. E. Wilkerson
do.
Edgar P. Wesley
do.
Mrs. Ella Lou Andrews
Maggie Weimorts
Neil R. Childers
Roy E. Hobbs
Mrs. Crealous Cosson













50 WHITE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING U :a
ADDRESS | PRINCIPAL

_s iO U. s z.a.
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

WALTON

Paxton*, Florala, Alabama ........... E Lim. 1-6 8 E. J. Laney
Paxton* Florala, Alabama .............. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Pleasant Valley, Ponce de Leon .... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Elsie Mercer
Pond Creek, DeFuniak Springs .... E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Amanda Thompson
Point Washington* ................. E Reg. 1-6 2 Van R. Butler
Point Washington* ........................ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 3 do.
Portland .......................... E N-A 1-6 2 Mrs. Irene Cederstrom
Portland ........................................ H N-A 7-10 1 do.
Red Bay .. .......................... E N-A 1-8 2 Edgar Pope
Sandy Creek, Ponce de Leon .......... E N-A 1-8 2 J. H. Anderson
Santa Rosa ........................................ E N-A 1-8 1 Mrs. Stella Brown

WASHINGTON


Bahoma, Chipley .........................
Bonnet Pond, RFD Chipley ............
Brackin, Caryville .......................
Bradford, Wausau ........ .............
Brock, Chipley .... .........................
Caryville ........ ...............................
Chipley* .......... ..............................
Washington County* ....................
Crystal Lake, Wausau ..................
Duncan, Wausau .........................
Ebro, Vernon .. .......................
Greenhead, Chipley .....................
Liberty, Vernon .......... .................
Midway. RFD Chipley .............
New Harmony RFD Chipley ..........
New Orange, Cottondale ..................
New Prospect, Caryville ..................
Oak Hill, Chipley .............................
Oakie Ridge, RFD Wausau ..............
Panama Park, RFD Chipley ............
Perch Pond, Wausau .................
Pine Island, W ausau ........................
Pleasant Grove, RFD Caryville ......
Poplar Head, Chipley .... ...........
Sandy Mountain, Chipley, RFD ......
Silver Lake, Wausau ......................
Union Hill, Chipley ..........................
V ernon* ........ ...............................
Vernon* .. ...........................
W ausau .......... ........................


N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
N-A


Mrs. Jewel Butler
Wilson Roberts
Burton Ferrell
Russell Simmons
Mrs. Bera Owens
Mrs. Christine Jenkins
C. F. Cumbee
do.
Kate McMillan
Fitzhugh Carter
Mrs. Rex T. Yates
Lora Mae Johns
Lena Swindle
Archie Hutchison
Tom J. Corbin
Mrs. Bera Scott
Mrs. Clemmie Bryant
Wallace Peel
Steve Simmons
Mrs. Jean Barber
Henry H. Carter
Carlton Brock
Auburn D. Hood
Mrs. Lera Harrell
Mrs. A. L. Martin
Willie J. Rogers
Mrs. Evelyn Stewart
J. Williams
do.
M. L. Taylor














NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 51



SCHOOL AND MAILING o IN
ADDRESS ( PRINCIPAL


w w iu I-, zA.
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

ALACHUA


Alachua Co. Trng., Alachua E
Alachua Co. Trng., Alachua---- H
Archer E
Archer H-
Arredondo (P. O0 Gainesville)- E
Cadillac, RFD Alachua E
Campville -- E
Daysville, RFD Gainesville- E
Drayton (P. O. Gainesville)- E
Duval (P. O. Gainesville) E
Earlton (P. 0. Waldo) E
Evinston E
Fairbanks E
Fairfield (P. O. Alachua)..-- E
Four Mile (P. O. Gainesville) E
Freedom, RFD Gainesville E
Gordon (P. O. Gainesville). E
Greens (P. 0. Gainesville) E
Grove Park (P. O. Hawthorn)- E
Hague (P. O. Gainesville) E
Haile, RFD Newberry---..-. E
Half Moon (P. O. Newberry) E
Hawthorn E
Hawthorn H
Haynesworth, RFD Alachua- E
High Springs (Douglas) E
High Springs (Douglas) H
Jerusalem, RR, Brooker E
Jonesville, RFD Newberry E
Kirkwood (P. 0. Gainesville) E
LaCrosse, RFD, Brooker-..... E
Lake Jefford, RFD Gainesville E
Liberty Hill, RFD Gainesville._ E
Lincoln*, Gainesville E
Lincoln*, Gainesville H
Lochloosa, RFD Hawthorn-_ E
Long Pond (P. O. Gainesville) E
Mt. Nebo (P. O. High Springs)- E
Mt. View (P. O. High Springs)- E
Micanopy E
Newberry E-
Newnans Lake (P. O. Gainesville)- E
Noble Hill (P. O. High Springs)- E
Oak Grove (P. O. High Springs) E
Ogden (P. O. Alachua) E
Orange Heights R___ E
Pinesvllle, RFD Gainesville E
Rochelle (P. 0. Gainesville) E
Rutledge (P. 0. Galnesville)- E
Stanley (P. O. Alachua) EE
Sugar Hill, RFD Alachua E
Wacahoota, RFD Micanopy- E
Waldo -.E
Whitaker (P' O. Gainesville)-. E
Williams (P. O. Gainesville) E
Windsor (P. O. Gainesville). E


N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
Lim.
Jr.-Sr.
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A


A. L. Mebane
Do.
K. D. Britt, Jr.
Do.
Richard Bradley
Janie Fields
Elizabeth Anderson
Rebecca Bryant
Edith DeBose
Lottie Irving
Mamie English
Nancylee Perry
Veora Floyd
Annie Stewart Brooks
Eva Gary
Ernestine Williams
Virgil Reddick
Thornton Roberts
Ovelda Starke
Fannie Irvin
Jesse Hall
Annie Fisher
John W. Jones
Do.
Mary Allen Jones
Harold Jones
Do.
Alonzo Wilson
Esther Stubbs
Raymond Holt
Annie Williams
Berthena Davis
Louise Haile
A. Quinn Jones
Do.
Annie Cook
Catherine Meredith
Clayton Whitfield
Drucilla Ramsey
Walter Lancaster
Frank Coleman
Alverta Cook
Josie Lang
Clementene Williams
Edward Welch
Mattle Williams
Julius Blake
Delia Parker
Ruth Jackson
Virgil Welch
Louise Hayes
Lunetta Hayes
Mamle E. Rivers
Gladys Elliott
Gaston Cooke
Margie O'Neal


BAKER


Macclenny
Macclenny
Margaretta, Sanderson
Olustee
Pine Top, Glen St. Mary
Sanderson


J. F. Keller
Do.
Charlotte Simmons
Louis DuBols
Vineda Augustus
John Wright













52 NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS

r'
SCHOOL AND MAILING *
ADDRESS e. ts e PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

BAY

Bay Harbor -.____ E N-A 1-8 3 J. M. Davis
Econfina, Bennett ......--_.... E N-A 1-6 1 Susie Mae Fleming
Lynn Haven .............. E N-A 1-8 2 A. D. Harris
Millville ____E N-A 1-3 1 Margaret Clay
Red Fish Point, Panama City .-- E N-A 1-8 1 Genevieve Sewell
Rosenwald, Panama City ..--.- E N-A 1-6 6 Richard Moore
Rosenwald, Panama City H N-A 7-12 8 Do.
St. Andrews, Milville E N-A 1-8 2 F. M. Jackson
West Bay, West Bay- E N-A 1-8 1 Noretha Wilson
Youngstown ____- __. E N-A 1-8 2 Malzie Chisholm

BRADFORD

Brooker .._. ___E N-A 1-5 1 Grace Robinson
Brooklyn (P. 0. Lawtey)_..__ E N-A 1-7 1 Willie Mae Lee
Clayno (P. O. Starke) E N-A 1-7 1 I. J. Keller
Graham ...__ E N-A 1-7 1 George Edwards
Hampton ....E N-A 1-8 2 Roosevelt Smith
Lawtey _E N-A 1-8 4 C. C. Anderson
New River _E N-A 1-8 2 J. A. Jones
Sampson City ....E N-A 1-8 1 Melonese Taylor
Starke _.... ............. E N-A 1-6 2 E. E. Evans
Starke -_ ...._____ HN-A 7-12 2 Do.
Thurston (P. 0. Starke) E N-A 1-6 1 Altanease Chandler
Water Oak, RFD Starke- ....-.. E N-A 1-8 2 A. 0. Jenkins

BREVARD

City Point E N-A 1-8 2 Lucille Byrd
Cocoa E N-A 1-6 7 Roland Rogers
Cocoa H N-A 7-9 3 Do.
Eau Gallie E N-A 1-8 2 Ella G. Thompson
Melbourne E N-A 1-6 5 Arthur Williams
Melbourne H N-A 7-12 5 Do.
Merritt E N-A 1-8 2 Rosa Leonard
Mims E N-A 1-6 3 Harry Moore
Shiloh E N-A 1-8 1 Ruth Rogers
Titusville .E N-A 1-6 4 C. W. Harris
Titusville H N-A 7-12 4 Do.

BROWARD

Attucks, Dania ___E N-A 1-6 4 J. A. Ely
Attucks, Dania H N-A 7-9 1 Do.
Braithwaite, Deerfield ____E N-A 1-6 6 Mae Brown
Braithwaite, Deerfield H N-A 7-9 1 Do.
Dillard, Fort Lauderdale ..-__ E N-A 1-6 11 Clarence C. Walker, Sr.
Dillard, Fort Lauderdale _H N-A 7-12 10 Do.
Hammondsville (P. O. Pompano)- E N-A 1-6 2 Sophia Richardson
Lanier, Hallandale ___. E N-A 1-6 3 H. E. Roundtree
Lanier, Hallandale H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Oakland Park (P. O. Ft. Lauderdale) E N-A 1-6 2 Minnie Foggie
Pompano ___E N-A 1-6 7 Blanche Ely
Pompano H N-A 7-9 2 Do.

CALHOUN


Broad Branch, Kinard-- -
Camp Sanders, Kinard -__--
Frink
Gray's Creek, RFD Blountstown__-
Hugh Creek, RFD Blountstown-
Kenny's Mill, Blountstown .
Langford, RFD Altha ,
Marysville, RFD Blountstown---
Mayhaw, Blountstown


Mary Robinson
Estoria Parks
Charles Goosby
Percella McConnell
L. S. Ealy
Louise Ervin
Ruth McCallip
W. H. Hoffman
Robert Allen













NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 53



SCHOOL AND MAILING S ,'a
ADDRESS 4g ) i PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

CALHOUN (Cont.)
Mayhaw, Blountstown H N-A 7-9 1 Robert Allen
Mount Zion, RFD Grand Ridge. E N-A 1-5 1 Beaman Burns
Sharptown, RFD Blountstown_..... E N-A 1-6 1 Ruth Myles

CHARLOTTE
Baker Academy, Punta Gorda........ E N-A 1-6 3 John Reddick
Baker Academy, Punta Gorda_ ......- H N-A 7-10 2 Do.
Murdock E N-A 1-6 1 Chlorietta Hall (Part Time)

CITRUS
Crystal River _. __-____ E N-A 1-8 3 Emanueal Stewart
Floral City .............. ...... .......... E N-A 1-7 1 Ellen Hill Allen
Hernando _.._..,.-...... ...._ E N-A 1-8 1 Harvey Mae Martin
Holder -__---- E N-A 1-8 1 Rose Beatrice Martin
Iriverness R_-_ E N-A 1-9 1 L. L. Jordan
Rock Crusher, Crystal River ..-....... E N-A 1-8 1 Elsie McCoy
Russell Hill, Brooksville .. ..... E N-A 1-8 1 Jessie McAdams Johnson
South Dunnellon, Dunnellon-....._... E N-A 1-8 2 Elizabeth Pate
Williams' Still, Crystal River ...... E N-A 1-6 1 Elvira Smith

CLAY
Aberline, Lake Geneva__.... .. E N-A 1-9 1 James Poster
Brinsons, Maxville RPD_........ E N-A 1-8 1 Eugenia Powell
Dunbar, Green Cove Springs --..-.. E N-A 1-6 4 R. C. Bannerman
Dunbar, Green Cove Springs ...._ ..- H N-A 7-12 2 Do.
Hibernia, Green Cove Springs ........ E N-A 1-8 1 Carolyn Bailey
Middleburg E N-A 1-9 1 D. L. Sherman
Orange Park E___ N-A 1-8 1 Theressa Miller
Penney Farms _____ E N-A 1-6 1 Minnie Lee Franklin
Russell --...---.. ... ..... E N-A 1-8 1 Rosa Ferguson
West Tocoi, Green Cove Springs RFD E N-A 1-8 1 Susie Small

COLLIER
Dupont, Everglades _-_...... _.. E N-A 1-8 3 Mrs. Ola Mae Ward
Immokalee E N-A 1-8 2 Victor L. Postelle
Naples E N-A 1-7 1 Mrs. Josle G. Wesley

COLUMBIA


Bethel, Lake City RFD........
Bethlehem, Fort White _...
Columbia County Training, Lake City
Columbia County Training, Lake City
County Line, Lake City RFD _..-
Enon, Lake City RFD_......
Falling Creek, Lake City RFD ....
Fleming, Lake City RFD ....
Fort White -_-..-..-.....-.
Jerusalem, Lake City RFD .....
Kiota, Lake City RFD__ ...._
Kings Welcome, Lake City RFD _....
Lulu
Money Level, Lake City RFD-
New Hope, Lake City RPD-
Sand Pond, Lake City RFD
St. James, Lake City RFD-
,Scrubtown, Lake City RPFD
Socum, Lake City RFD-
Springville, Lake City RFD
Truevine, Watertown
Winfield Consolidated, Lake City RFD
Zion Hill, Lake City RFD _--


Irene Dorothy Harrison
Ernest Stewart Sallet
R. R. Kenon
Do.
Dorothy Taylor
Annie Lucille Homer
Helen Mattox Wright
Inez Sarah Tate
James E. Green
Alletha Bell Choice
Callie Zow
Minnie J. Niblack

Louise Anderson Flournoy
Hansom Wallace Wright
Arrie Lee Gainey
William H. Long
Ainner Davis
Mary E. Jones McCoy
A. W. Williams
H. H. McCray
Lena E. Franklin













54 NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING S 0 '
ADDRESS Se t o 'to PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

DADE

Allapattah. Miami E N-A 1-7 7 Ophelia Wilson
Coconut Grove* E Sup. 1-6 14 Frances Tucker
Coconut Grove* --- H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 13 Do.
Dorsey, Liberty City, Miami_.--. E N-A 1-6 16 David Dobbs
Dorsey*, Liberty City, Miami H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 16 Do.
Douglas, Miami E N-A 1-3 20 Mary Ford
Dunbar, Miami E N-A 1-6 24 Madelyn Roberts
Goulds _- E N-A 1-6 6 Robie George
Goulds H N-A 7-9 5 Do.
Hialeah E N-A 1-8 2 Dena Goodman
Homestead E N-A 1-6 7 Raphu Williams
OJus E N-A 1-8 1 Emma Chunn
Perrine E N-A 1-6 8 Leo Jenkins
South Miami E N-A 1-6 6 Alma P. Blue
Washington, Booker T.*, Miami _._H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 54 S. M. Moseley
Wheatley, Phyllis, Miami_- E N-A 1-6 44 Grace Edwards

DE SOTO

Hull E N-A 1-8 1 Pauline Owens Brown
Nocatee E N-A 1-8 1 Marion Barnes
Smith-Brown, Arcadia E N-A 1-6 6 James R. Dickson
Smith-Brown, Arcadia _____- H N-A 7-12 5 Do.

DIXIE

Camp 27, Shamrock-- E N-A 1-7 1 Lucile Johnson
Camp 28, Shamrock E N-A 1-6 1 Ruth Taylor
Camp 31, Shamrock E N-A 1-6 1 Edith Hazel Gaskin
Camp 33, Carbur_ E N-A 1-5 1 Juanita West
Camp 35, Cross City E N-A 1-6 1 Pearl Smith
Camp 36, Cross City E N-A 1-6 1 Alvce Reddick
Dixie Progressive, Carbur E N-A 1-8 2 Gladys Whipple
Dixie County Training, Shamrock-- E N-A 1-9 9 Prince Oliver
Eugene, Cross City E N-A 1-8 1 Alma Bryant
Hines E N-A 1-8 1 Louise Cambridge
Old Town E______ N-A 1-8 1 Laura Scott

DUVAL


Arlington
Baldwin
Barker's Camp
Bayard
Benjamin Park, Jacksonville-.......
Chaseville
College Park, Jacksonville-
Cookman, Jacksonville
Cosmo
Davis Street, Jacksonville
Davis Street, Jacksonville- ------
Dinsmore
East Mayport
Edisto
Edward Waters*, Jacksonville (Pr.)-
Franklin Street, Jacksonville-
Franklin Street, Jacksonville-
Greenland
Jacksonville Beach
LaVilla, Jacksonville
LaVilla Park*, Jacksonville..-. -
Lincoln Park, Jacksonville -
Lone Star
Long Branch, Jacksonville
MIandarin


E N-A 1-7 1
E N-A 1-8 3
E N-A 1-6 1
E N-A 1-8 1
E N-A 1-6 2
E N-A 1-7 1
E N-A 1-6 11
E N-A 1-8 32
E N-A 1-8 1
E N-A 1-6 24
H N-A 7-9 15
E N-A 1-7 1
E N-A 1-6 1
E N-A 1-6 1
H Sr. 9-12 8
E N-A 1-6 15
E N-A 7-9 11
E N-A 1-8 1
E N-A 1-8 2
E N-A 1-5 25
E Lim. 5-8 28
E N-A 1-5 6
E N-A 1-5 1
E N-A 1-8 11
E N-A 1-8 2


Helen Roux
J. S. Currie
Clementine Days Dennis
Althea McCoy
J. T. Davis
Aldonia Joyner
J. H. Argrett
J. I. E. Scott
Ruth Solomon
Isaiah Blocker
Do.
Ida, M. Phillips
Annie M. Short
Paul Green
Howard Gregg
W. M. Raines
Do.
Amy Smith
Priscilla Jones
Roosevelt D. Madison
Alberta B. Coleman
C. G. Bradham
Polly Brooks
James N. Wilson
Richard Cook













NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 55



SCHOOL AND MAILING,, e o "
ADDRESS e.n : u PRINCIPAL


U t .- Z"A.
SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

DUVAL (Cont.)
Marietta E N-A 1-8 1 James L. Williams
Maxvllle______ E N-A 1-6 1 Berlis Anderson
Mayport __ E N-A 1-6 1 Gwendolyn Brown
Moncrief, Jacksonville _. E N-A 1-6 2 George Payne
Morgan's Mill E N-A 1-6 1 Thelma A. Greene
New Berlin E N-A 1-8 2 Ralph Fillmore
Oakland, Jacksonville E N-A 1-8 5 Wm. Madison
Pickett _____ ______ E N-A 1-8 1 Fannie Mae Simmons
South Jacksonville* E Lim. 1-6 8 St. Claire Evans
South Jacksonville* H A-Jr. 7-9 5 Do.
.Stanton*, Jacksonville -_ H Sr. 9-12 34 F. J. Anderson
Sunbeam E N-A 1-8 1 Dorothy Wilder
Sweetwater, Jacksonville E N-A 1-7 2 Leroy L. Emanuel
Wesconnett E N-A 1-8 1 Sadie Tillis
West Jacksonville, Jacksonville E N-A 1-6 6 Robert C. Lynon
West Lewisville, Jacksonville___ E N-A 1-8 22 Jesse L. Terry

ESCAMBIA

Barrineau Park, RFD Cantonment- E N-A 1-7 1 Annie Faulk
Barth E N-A 1-6 1 Alice McCray
Bay Springs E N-A 1-5 1 Edna Williams
Bells Head, RFD Pensacola-_- E N-A 1-6 1 Willie Belle Clay
Bellview, RFD Pensacola_ __- E N-A 1-7 1 Ruth White
Cedartown-Molino -- E N-A 1-8 3 Annette Brown
Century -_- __ E N-A 1-8 4 Alzo McMillan
Century __ H N-A 9-12 4 Do.
Ferry Pass, RFD Pensacola.--.. E N-A 1-7 1 Selena Pettis
Gonzalez E N-A 1-8 2 Cora Herndon
McDavid E N-A 1-6 1 Frances Bennett
Mlllview E N-A 1-7 1 Berbenia McDanlel
Muscogee E N-A 1-7 1 Lucile James
Olive, RFD Pensacola- E N-A 1-6 1 Johanna Bowman
Pensacola Schools
Bibbs, Spencer* E Reg. 1-6 13 Verdelle Pickens
East Chase St. E N-A 1-6 10 Eva Barge
Gibson, John A.* E Reg. 4-6 9 Rosebud Robinson
Goulding Pensacola E N-A 1-8 2 Emma Williams
No. 101 E N-A 1-3 7 Malvina Winget
Warrington E N-A 1-6 5 Jesse DeVaughn
Washington* H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 27 Vernon McDaniel
Quintette, RFD Cantonment, Route A E N-A 1-8 2 Caleb Stewart
South Flomaton, Century E N-A 1-6 2 Mabel Watson
Walnut Hill ---- E N-A 1-8 1 Elizabeth Chandler

FLAGLER
Bunnell E N-A 1-8 2 Geneva Smith
Espanola E N-A 1-7 1 Mabel Phablan
Favorite, Korona E N-A 1-8 1 Eva Brown
Haw Creek, Route 1, Bunnell__- E N-A 1-9 1 Elizabeth Carnes
St. Johns Park, Route 1, Bunnell. E N-A 1-9 1 Ella W. Smith
St. Joseph, Bunnell- E N-A 1-9 1 Catherine Lee

FRANKLIN


Carrabelle ____ _______
Dunbar, Apalachicola
Dunbar, Apalachicola
East Bay School
Green Point


E N-A
E N-A
H N-A
E N-A
E N-A


J. F. Birchette
S. H. Bullock
Do.
Ethel Goosby
Bessie Birchette (Mrs.)














56 NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING g ,,
ADDRESS PRINCIPAL
E 0. -s Ss!


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

GADSDEN


Alsace, Quincy _
Bethel, RFD Quincy.---
Bloomingfield, RFD Chattahoochee-
Bonny Hill, RFD River Junction..
Bradwell
Chattahoochee, River Junction-__
Chattahoochee, River Junction .-
Concord
,rossroads
East Quincy. RFD Quincy-- -
Friendship. RFD Quincy-
Gee Cut, RFD Quincy --
Gibson. Havana __ _
Greenshade, RFD Quincy-
Lickskillette, RFD Quincy-
Love Farm, RFD Quincy
Mayflower.
Mt. Pilgrim, Quincy
Mt. Pleasant
Mt. Zion, RFD Havana_
Mt. Zion, RFD Havanaa- -
Midway
Midway
Oak Grove, RFD Quincy
Oak Grove, RFD Quincy-
Pine Grove, RFD Quincy-
Pine Park, RFD Quincy--
Pine Park, RFD Quincy--.
Pine Top, RFD Havana-...
Rich Bay, RFD Havana-- ...
River Hill. River Junction --...
River Junction
Robertsville. RFD Quincy
St. Mary, RFD Quincy, No. 1-
St. James, RFD Havana-
St. Johns, RFD Quincy_
St. Johns, RFD Quincy-
St. Peter, RFD 2, Quincy- -.
Salem, RFD Quincy--
Sawdust, RFD 1, Quincy----
Steephead, RFD 1, Quincy-
Solomon-Campbell, RFD Quincy-
Shiloh, RFD Quincy
Springfield, Gretna
Springfield, Gretna -
Stevens, Quincy
Stevens, Quincy


E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
H N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
H N-A
E N-A
H N-A
E N-A
H N-A
E N-A
E N-A
H N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
E N-A
H N-A
E N-A
H N-A


W. N. Zanders
C. H. Dudley
Annie L. Gregory
Maggie Peters
Carrie Kent
Rueben Johnson
Do.
Luethel Hinson
Elizabeth Frances
Eugene Butler
Lucy Kent Stevens
Wallace Stevens
Jewell McGriff
Witt Campbell
Enoch Pittman
W. R. Johnson
Dora Sanchez
George Farmer
Martha Leffall
Robert McFadden
Do.
Wilbur Monroe
Do.
Annie Doris Preston
Do.
Alfonso Killens
W. E. Wright
Do.
Agatha Stephens
Wessie Grice
Geneva Campbell
Evelyn Harris
Noble Killens
Ruby Gilliam
Willie Martin
Roosevelt Anderson
Roosevelt Anderson
Minnie Simpson
Elton Andrews
Hazel Baker
E. G. Brooks
Kermit Mathews
Learla Davis
C. C. Washington
Do.
Stephen N. Lewis
Do.


GILCHRIST

B-li E N-A 1-C 1 Edna Patterson
Trenton __ -- E N-A 1-8 2 Killis B Bonner
Tyler, Trenton _____ E N-A 1-6 1 Frederick W. Copeland
Williford, Bell E N-A 1-6 1 M. E. Hart, Jr.

GLADES

Benbow E N-A 1-6 2 Ernestine Mimms
Nocatee Camp E N-A 1-5 1
Wshington- E N-A 1-8 1 Helen V. Goodmon

GULF


Lockey Lake, Wewahitchka-- E N-A 1-9
Odena, Port St. Joe -_ E N-A 1-9
Washington, Port St. Joe.------ E N-A 1-6


A. T. Tyson
Eva Mae Gant
Thos. H. Hamilton













NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 57



SCHOOL AND MAILING o *
ADDRESS e C B PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

GULF (Cont.)

Washington, Port St. Joe----- H N-A 7-12 2 Thos. H. Hamilton
Wewahitchka E N-A 1-6 2 L. A. Wilson
Wewahitchka .... __ -.... H N-A 7-12 1 do.

HAMILTON

Baker's Mill, Jasper-.._. E N-A 1-5 1 Grady Lee Ashley
Bellville, Jennings .....__ __ .... E N-A 1-9 2 Homer Jackson
Black Bay, White Springs_.._-...-- E N-A 1-6 1 Sadie Turner
Blue Springs, Jennings__---.. ... E N-A 1-6 1 Gertrude Aarons
Bullards Still, Jasper ..-__.. -- E N-A 1-4 1 Ida Foster
Burnam, Jennings ...._...... E N-A 1-3 1 Winifred Tracy
Camp Wetherington, Jasper.__ E N-A 1-5 1 Mary Francis Nelson
Cartersville, White Springs .... E N-A 1-6 1 Gladys Felder
Cone Bridge, White Springs _... E N-A 1-3 1 Maria O'Neal
Friendship, Jasper ..--_._ E N-A 1-7 1 Alice Caldwell
Harrison's Still, Jasper.......... E N-A 1-5 1 LaRoux Swain
Jasper E N-A 1-6 4 J. H. Braddock
Jasper __ H N-A 7-10 4 do.
lennings E N-A 1-6 2 Howard Robert
Mt. Olive, Jennings..._ E N-A 1-7 1 Caesar Miller
Mt. Pl-asant. Jennings------- E N-A 1-8 1 Ocie Young
Oak Grove. Jennings__.---.- E N-A 1-8 1 Julia Cato Perkins
Pleasant Grove, Jennings E N-A 1-7 1 Charity Moore
Providence. Jasper ._ E N-A 1-6 2 Corene Bryant
Roster Spring Hill, Jennings.--.- E N-A 1-7 1 Lula Mae Simmons
Rossville, Jasper ----- --- E N-A 1-6 1 Gertrude Campbell
Spring Branch. Jasper___- E N-A 1-7 1 Luclle Purcell
Swift Creek, White Springs---- E N-A 1-6 1 Gladys Bennett
West Lake, Jasper ..._. E N-A 1-7 1 Lena Mathews
White Springs E N-A 1-6 2 E. W. Graham
White Springs H N-A 7-9 2 do.

HARDEE

Bowling Green ..__ E N-A 1-8 2 Maggie Devine
Limestone E N-A 1-6 1 Claudia Bratcher
Wauchula E N-A 1-8 2 Joseph Kelley
Zolfo ____________ E N-A 1-8 1 Winifred R. Chestnut

HENRY

Bare Beach, RFD COewlston___ E N-A 1-6 1 Albert Robinson
Harlem*, RFD Clewiston_ E Lim. 1-6 3 Amos A. Thomas
Harlem, RFD Clewiston H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Daniels, LaBelle E N-A 1-6 1 Selma Daniels

HERNANDO

Bay Spring, RFD Brooksville__ E N-A 1-7 1 Essie M. Robinson
Blue Sink, RFD Brooksville-- E N-A 1-7 1 Dorothy M. Wheeler
Brooksville E N-A 1-6 4 Alphonso L. Greene
Brooksville H N-A 7-10 3 do.
Croom H E N-A 1-8 1 Bernice N. Barnes
Mobley, Brooksville --- .-- E N-A 1-7 3 A. F. Williams
Mondon Hill, Brooksville. E N-A 1-8 2 Mary H. Love

HIGHLANDS


DeSoto City E
Douglas, Sebring E
Douglas, Sebring H
Hopewell, Avon Park__ E
Hopewell, Avon Park. H
Lake Annie, Venus_ E
Lake Placid E
Istokpoga, Lake Placid -E


Arminta H. Garrison
Claud Marion
do.
James Ellerbe
do.
Ruby M. Engram
Ernest Sims
Samuel Holman












58 NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS


0r
SCHOOL AND MAILING *S
ADDRESS a PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

HILLSBOROUGH

Barfield Mills (P. O. Tampa)_ E N-A 1-8 1 Marcia McFarlin
Citrus Park. RFD Odessa--- E N-A 1-7 1 El'za Davis
Coronet, RFD Plant City__ E N-A 1-8 1 Alice Lewis
Dover (P. O. Tampa)..__. E N-A 1-6 1 Ethel Harris
Glover, William, RFD Plant City __ E N-A 1-9 3 Rayford Allen
Hopewell. RFD Plant City_._- E N-A 1-8 2 Minnie B Freeman
Industrial School _______ E N-A 1-8 1 Pleas W. Watmtan
Keysville ___..__ E N-A 1-9 2 Charles McFarlln
Knights. RPD (P. O. Tam"'a)___- N-A 1-7 1 Irncllte N. Johnson
Levin, Armwood (P. O. Tampa)__ E N-A 1-6 1 Leona M. Robinson
Lithia ._. -- __._ E N-A 1-6 1 Biihv Lamar
Mt. Zion, RFD Seffner__ _. E N-A 1-9 2 Hallie Q. Armwood
Picnic No. 1, RFD L'thia _---_ E N-A 1-8 1 Elsie Armwood
P'cnic No. 2 (P. O. Tampa)- E N-A 1-7 1 Bernice R. Gibson
Plant City -__ ____ E N-A 1- 11 F. D. Smith
Plant City* H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 8 do.
Port Tampa (P. O. Tampa)--- E N-A 1-8 3 Edwin Artest
Sulphur Springs (P. O. Tampa)_ E N-A 1-6 2 Chas. Clarke
Sulphur Springs (P. O. Tampa) H N-A 7-9 2 do.
Sun City (P. O. Tampa)-- E N-A 1-6 1 Inez Doby
Tampa Schools
Cypress Street ---... E N-A 1-6 1 Wille B. Jones
B. T. Washington* .... H A-Jr. 7-9 26 H W. Blake
Dobvvllle* E Lim. 1-6 5 Bernard Jones
Dunbar* ___--- EB lim. 1-6 10 Garland Stewart
Ga-ison E N-A 1-3 1 Varresse Hall
Harlem* E Reg. 1-6 16 Bend D. Griffin
Lomax* E Reg. 1-6 20 John T. Clarke
Meacham* -- .-._ E Reg. 1-6 16 John W. Lrckhart
Rrbles Pond ______ ___ E N-A 1-4 2 Eva B. Hamilton
Middleton* H Sr. 1n-12 15 C. B. Bryant
Thonotosassa, Seffner E N-A 1-6 2 Kittle Mae Hamilton
Trapnell. Plant City. ___. E N-A 1-6 1 Carrie Roberts Brazil
Wimauma (P. O. Tampa)._-----_ ... E N-A 1-7 2 Blanche Fleming

HOLMES

Bayvlew. Bonifay E N-A 1-8 3 M. D. Bethea
McKenzie, Bonifay E N-A 1-8 1 Catherine Williams
Noma E N-A 1-8 1 L. B. Leath, Jr.

INDIAN RIVER

Pellsmere E N-A 1-8 2 Stanley Broxton
Gifford, Vero Beach E N-A 1-6 6 Arthur C. Madry
Gifford, Vero Beach H N-A 7-12 6 do.
Webasso E N-A 1-8 4 George Johnson

JACKSON


Alford _____
Antioch, Marlanna
Bethlehem, RFD Marlanna____
Buckhorn, Marianna -_ -
Canie Head. RFD Campbellton......
Carpenter. Sneaks __
Cottage Hill, RFD Greenwood___
Cooks Seminary, Greenwood-....
Cypress -
Ellaville, RFD Campbellton_
Evergreen, Altha
Fork of Creek, RFD Marlanna_
Graceville
Grand Ridge
Holy Neck, RFD Campbellton--.
Jackson County Training, Marianna-


Wm. E. Stewart
M. L. Britt
Geo. Lawson
F. R. Bradley
Francis Earl Epton
Johnnie L. Harris
Robert Smith
R. L. Stewart
Mary Alice Harris
J. V. Sheehy
Floretta Gilbert
Roberta Pressley
Willis A. Long
Naomi Hubert White
Abraham Herring
J. B. Williams














NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 59


o .
SCHOOL AND MAILING .a *
ADDRESS g t *a PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

JACKSON (Cont.)

Jackson County Training, Marianna_ H N-A 7-12 2 J. B. Williams
Liberty Hill. RFD Bascom.___ E N-A 1-8 4 Matthew Bryant
Little Rocky. RFD Marianna ._ .. E N-A 1-7 1 Svlvia B. Hill
Little Zion, Sneads _.. ....--.-- E N-A 1-8 3 Edward Rutledge
Long Branch, RFD Marianna_--. E N-A 1-8 3 N. B. Blackshear
Longview, Marianna ___.... E N-A 1-6 1 Annie Cannady
Macedonia, RFD Sneads__ E N-A 1-8 1 Clinton Preston
.Ialone E N-A 1-1 1 NA.omi Sahchez
Mt. Olive, RFD Marianna.__... E N-A 1-7 2 Edgar H. Martin
Mt. Tabor, RFD Marianna.__...... E N-A 1-9 5 W. H. Page
McChapel. RFD Marianna ...... ..... .- E N-A 1-8 3 L. L. Hawthorne
Neals Landing. Sneads RFD_ ..- E N-A 1-7 1 Zeporah Jennings
Pope Chapel, RFD Marianna.-- E N-A 1-8 3 D. V. Nicks
Poplar Springs, RFD Marianna___ E N-A 1-8 2 D. D. Rose
Rabbs Valley. RFD Marianna___ E N-A 1-8 1 Ida V Blackshear
St. Johns, RFD Marianna- E N-A 1-7 2 Lee Herring
3t. Marys, RFD Marianna.__... E N-A 1-8 3 W. M. Harley
St. Michael. RFD Marianna...-.-. E N-A 1-8 1 Lillian Dickens
St. Paul, RFD Marianna..... E N-A 1-8 3 E'ward Daniels
St. Rose, Grand Ridge.--- E N-A 1-7 1 Ruth E. Williams
Salem, RFD Graceville___ E N-A 1-8 2 Eugene Duncombe
Shady Grove, Sneads-_ E N-A 1-7 Louella Byrd
Shiloh, Gracnville E N-A 1-8 1 Beatrice Vann
Shiloh Church, RFD Marianna- E N-A 1-8 2 Cyril Edwards
Sinai, Sneads ..-................ E N-A 1-7 1 Kate Bryant Booker
Sink Creek, RFD Marianna -.. E N-A 1-8 1 Bessie McClinton
Snow Hill, Malone -... _____. E N-A 1-8 3 Geo. Sewell
Springfield, RFD Marianna--- E N-A 1-8 3 Chas. Harris
State Line, Marianna ___-- E N-A 1-8 2 Wm. T. White, Jr.
Swails. RFD Marianna__ -- E N-A 2-6 1 Elliest Clay
Sylvania. Sneads _...-. .. E N-A 1-8 1 Bertha Boyd
Union Grove. RFD Marianna---.. E N-A 1-8 3 Chas. McCurdy
Zion Star, Graceville-...- E N-A 1-7 1 Ruby Robinson

JEFFERSON
Andersorn Lamont. Route 1- ____ E N-A 1-6 2 Theresa Colquitte


Antioch, Greenville, Route 2 __.
Aucilla
Aucilla
Bethel, Greenville, Route 2
Bolen, Lamont, Route 1
Bunker Hill, Mont'cello
Casa Bianca, Monticello
Capps, Lamonts. Route 1 -
Clarke, Lloyd, RFD ........-
Cody, Wacissa .
Elizabeth. Monticello, RPD 1-
Epps, RFD Greenville
Fanlew, Lloyd, RFD
Ford Chapel, Monticello-
Jackson, Monticello
Lamont
Lloyd
Longs, Mont'cello
Lifhteey, Aucilla RFD-
McClellan, Monticello, Route 1-
McGruder, Monticello, Route 2-
Monticello (Howard Academy) --
Monticello (Howard Academy)-
Philadelphia, Monticello, Route 2-
Russell (P. O. Waukeenah)
St Ellom. Monticello. Route 2-
St. Phillips, RFD Lloyd
St. Rllla, RFD Lloyd-


Minnie Jeffry
Verdell Hamilton
do.
Catherine Brown
Oluster Seabrooks
Mrs. Bernice Winningham
Mrs. Bertha Black
Mrs. Sarah Jane White
Virginia West
Ab-am Taylor
William White
Mrs. Thelma Bonner
Mrs. Nathlia Early
Catherine Bailey
Mrs. Lula Bright
Mrs. Ellen Dixon
Henry Pitz
Edwin Norwood
James Waldron
Willie Gallon
Agnes Wynn
Fred S. Jackson
do.
Juanita Baker
Hattie Nealey
Sallie Redmon
Walton Seabrooks
Luther Williams













60 NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING ,
ADDRESS r es S g PRINCIPAL
EE *" E3 3


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

JEFFERSON (Cont.)
Springfield (P. O. Monticello)_ E N-A 1-6 2 Ann Jones
Sweetfield, Monticello ---E N-A 1-6 2 Josephine Kinder
Thompson Valley, Aucilla.____ E N-A 1-8 2 Cassie Taylor
Turkey Scratch. Aucilla, Route 1_ E N-A 1-8 2 Bernice Rubin
Turnbull. Monticello. Route 1__ E N-A 1-6 2 Daisy Scott
Union Branch (P. 0. Monticello)_. E N-A 1-7 1 Annie Mae Scott
Wacissa, RFD Lloyd- E N-A 1-8 3 A. E. Williams
Waukeenah, Waukeenah -E N-A 1-8 1 Volvie Grice
Welaunee, Monticello E N-A 1-7 2 Emily Mings

LAFAYETTE
Howell, Branford RFD ___- E N-A 1-5 1 Bessie B. Laws
Mayo E N-A 1-8 2 Eleanor L. Courtney

LAKE
Astor _-----E N-A 1-6 1 Azalee Coney
Cassia E N-A 1-8 1 W. A. King
Clermont .._E N-A 1-7 3 Annie L. Williams
Curtright Training, Eustis- E N-A 1-6 6 James S. Pinkney
Curtright Training, Eustis____ H N-A 7-12 6 do.
Fruitland Park* E Reg. 1-8 3 Golie McKee Lang
Edgewood, Groveland E N-A 1-6 2 T. W. Everett
Edgewood. Groveland ___H N-A 7-10 1 do.
Howey, Howey-in-the-Hills __- E N-A 1-7 1 Leontine Williams
Lady Lake --------- .. E N-A 1-7 1 Lealetta Finley
Lake County Training, Leesburg__ E N-A 1-6 8 A. R. Taylor
Lake County Training, Leesburg__ H N-A 7-12 8 do.
Mascotte -.--- __ E N-A 1-8 2 William E. Hill
Milner-Rosenwald*, Mt. Dora____ E Reg. 1-9 4 Cauly Lott
Montclair (P. O. Leesburg) E N-A 1-8 2 Mayme L. Mike
Okahumpa E N-A 1-8 3 John C. Russell
Orange Bend, RFD Leesburg-__.. E N-A 1-8 3 Ida Hawkins
Pittman (P. O. Altoona) E N-A 1-8 1 Merceda M. Dixon
Sorrento E N-A 1-8 1 Christine Wallace
Tavares _E N-A 1-8 2 Isaac Thomas
Umatllla* E Lim. 1-9 4 Abraham Thomas
Yalaka E N-A 1-8 3 Virgil Hawkins

LEE
Dunbar-Williams, Fort Myers- E N-A 1-6 13 Joshua W. Williams
Dunbar-Williams. Fort Myers_ H N-A 7-12 8 do.
South Boca Grande_ E N-A 1-8 1 Angelita S. George

LEON


Barrow Hill (P. O. Tallahassee)_.
Bell, RFD Tallahassee
Bellaire (P. O. Tallahassee)
Bonds (P. O. Fla. A & M College,
Tallahassee)
Centenary (P. O. Metcalf, Ga.)_..
Concord (P. O. Fla. A & M College,
Tallahassee)
Copeland (P. O. Tallahassee)
Crenshaw (P. O. Tallahassee)
Dawkins Pond (P. O. Tallahassee)_
Florida A & M Training School*
(Lucy Moten), Tallahassee____
Florida A & M High School*,
Tallahassee ___
Greenhow, Fla. A. & M. College,
Tallahassee


E N-A 1-8
E N-A 1-8
E N-A 1-8
E N-A 1-6
E N-A 1-9
E N-A 1-9
E N-A 1-9
E N-A 1-9
E N-A 1-9
E Sup. 1-6
H Jr.-Sr. 7-12
E N-A 1-10


Mary Edwards
Alberta White
Charlotte Morehead
Ernest Fears
Iola Bryant

Alyce Blakely
Edward Gardner
Vandon Jones
Dorothy Tookes
Malissa Sydes
(Discontinued)
Trunetta Nixon













NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 61


I -
SCHOOL AND MAILING g ,' .o,
ADDRESS g.M 0 u- PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

LEON (Cont.)

Griffin, Tallahassee E N-A 1-6 5 William Perkins
Oriffin, Tallahassee .___... H N-A 7-12 2 do.
Gum Pond (P. O. Tallahassee)_. E N-A 1-8 1 Jessie Lee Adderley
Horse Shoe (P. O. Tallahassee)... E N-A 1-8 1 Natalie Moore
Johnson Branch (P. 0. Tallahassee). E N-A 1-7 1 Virginia Abner
Jones (P. O. Fla. A & M College,
Tallahassee) E N-A 1-8 1 Maude Green
Kirksev (P. O. Tallahassee)...._ E N-A 1-9 3 Eunice Walton
Lake Hall (P. O. Fla. A & M College,
Tallahassee) E N-A 1-8 2 Pearl Crump
Lake Lafayette (P. O. Tallahassee)_ E N-A 1-7 2 Mary Purdee
Lake McBride (P. O. Fla. A & M Col-
lege, Tallahassee) E N-A 1-10 4 Arnette Green
Lincoln*, Tallahassee E Reg. 1-6 13 Gilbert L. Porter
Lincoln*, Tallahassee H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 19 do.
Long Pond (P. O. Tallahassee) E N-A 1-9 2 Corine Garner
Macon (P. O. Tallahassee)___ E N-A 1-5 2 Louise Nims
Miller Pond (P. O. Tallahassee)__. E N-A 1-6 1 Dorothy Walker
Mosley (P. O. Tallahassee) E N-A 1-9 3 Ruby Kidd
Mount Zion (P. O. Rt. Tallahassee)_ E N-A 1-7 1 Annie Gaines
Norris (P. O. Tallahassee) E N-A 1-8 2 Carella Hargrove
Ocklocknee (P. O. RFD 4,
Tallahassee) -- E N-A 1-8 1 Roberta Richards
Patton (P. O. Fla. A & M College,
Tallahassee) .._. E N-A 1-9 2 Rebecca Bragg
Pleasant Grove (P. O. Fla. A & M
College, Tallahassee) ___ E N-A 1-9 1 Minnie Spencer
Poplar Springs (P. O. Rt. 3,
Tallahassee) .. ....__ E N-A 1-9 4 Susie Smith
Rainey (P. O. Fla. A & M College,
Tallahassee) ...__ E N-A 1-9 5 Theodore Rollins
Richardson (P. O. Tallahassee)_ E N-A 1-9 2 Lylian Spencer
Roberts (P. O. Tallahassee)- E N-A 1-8 2 Iola Witherspoon Douglas
Rock Hill (P. O. Tallahassee)_ E N-A 1-8 3 Emma Booker
St. Marys (P. 0. Tallahassee)- E N-A 1-8 3 Celestine Livingston
St. Paul (P. 0. Tallahassee)_ E N-A 1-8 2 Bessie Woodbery
St. Peter (P. O0 Tallahassee) E N-A 1-8 1 Marie Norman
St. Stephens (P. O. Rt. 4, RFD
Tallahassee) .............. .... E N-A 1-8 2 Catherine Ross
Sheppard (P. O. RFD Tallahassee,
Rt. 1) .. ... -- E N-A 1-9 3 Georgia Gardner
Station One (P. O. Tallahassee).. E N-A 1-10 4 Emily Stephens
Tuskeena (P. 0. Tallahassee)- E N-A 1-8 3 Amy Jackson
Ward (P. O. Tallahassee).. E N-A 1-8 3 Clyde Eaton
Woodville (P. O. Tallahassee) E N-A 1-7 1 Suwannee Lewis

LEVY


Adamsville
Barnes Hammock
Bronson
Bronson
Meredith
Cedar Key
Chiefland
Ellzey
Gulf Hammock
Inglis
Levyville
Montbrook
Morriston
Mt. Erie
Otter Creek
Oven Prairie


Blanche Martin
Naomi P. Mitchell
Walter L. Hartsfield, Jr.
do.
Lucile Frazier
Rhoda Jackson
Sears S. Richardson
Marion T. Taylor
Merrill E. LeVain
Louise Washington
Juanita White
Thelma Robinson
Helen Smith
Bernice Belcher
John C. Morse
Annie Lee Williams













62 NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING 0 PRINCIPAL
ADDRESS PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

LE V Y (Cont.)

Orange Hill E N-A 1-7 1 Doretha Sams
Raleigh E N-A 1-8 2 A. Q. Jones, Jr.
Tidewater E N-A 1-5 1 Thelma Miles
Tucker Siding E N-A 3-7 1 Josephine Foster
rung Oil Farm ____-- E N-A 1-8 1 Hessie M. Solomon
Union E N-A 1-8 1 Irma Murray
Usher Siding E N-A 1-7 1 Victoria Booker
Wacahoota E N-A 1-6 1 Georgiabell Gibson
Wllliston- E Lim. 1-6 3 Eddie Thompkins
Williston H N-A 7-11 3 do.
Wylly E N-A 1-5 1 Annice Gray

LIBERTY

Bristol E N-A 1-7 2 Manatee Wesley
Clio, Vilas E N-A Rosetta Bivens
Estlffanulga,Rt. 1, Box 24 Bristol E N-A 1-8 2 Bessie Mae Johnson
Hosford (P. O. Telogia) E N-A 1-7 1 Cora L. Gant
Rock Bluff E N-A 1-8 1 Maxie Little
Roy, Rock Bluff E N-A 1-8 2 Romeo Wiggins
Vilas E N-A 1-6 1 Flora Spearman
Watson, Rock Bluff- E N-A 1-6 2 Allen F. Little
Wilma E N-A 1-4 1 Essie Mae Stokes
MADISON

Antioch _E N-A 1-8 1 Leonard Green
Bethlehem, RFD Madison_ E N-A 1-8 2 Theodor, Charlton
Bunting Hill E N-A 1-6 1 Lucile Johnson
Canton, RFD Lovett E N-A 1-8 2 Huey Charlton
Cascade E N-A 1-6 1 Rut_1 HIlloway
Cleveland E N-A 1-8 1 William Adams
Clifton E N-A 1-8 1 Odessa Moore
Concord -E N-A 1-6 1 Cary Savage
Cross Road E N-A 1-7 2 Oliver Wilkins
Ellaville E- N-A 1-7 1 Vivian James
Greengrove, RFD Lamont E N-A 1-8 2 Walter Scarborough
Greenville _______E N-A 1-6 5 Frank Merritt
Greenville -H N-A 7-10 2 do.
Hamburg, Madison --- E N-A 1-8 1 Helen Moses
Hanson, Madison E N-A 1-8 2 Edward Henderson
Hickstown E N-A 1-7 1 Essie Bellamy
Hopewell E N-A 1-7 1 Hannah McDonald
Jestlamb, Madison E N-A 1-8 2 Shellie Quick
Lee E N-A 1-6 1 Irene Waters
Lime Sink, RFD Madison.-- E N-A 1-8 2 Mamie Williams
Little Rock, RFD Greenville- E N-A 1-8 2 Dourest Robinson
Madison County Training, Madison- E N-A 1-6 7 Anthony Hooks
Madison County Training, Madison- H N-A 7-12 5 do.
Moseley Hall E N-A 1-6 1 Johnie McKinney
Mt. Mariah E N-A 1-8 1 Bessie Thompkins
Mt. Olive E N-A 1-8 1 Ernest Alexander
Mt. Zion E N-A 1-8 1 Lorraine Alston
New Bethel B N-A 1-8 1 Muriel Darby
New Chapel E N-A 1-7 1 Pearlie Cobb
Pine Hill E N-A 1-8 1 Willie Mae Thompkins
Pine Island E N-A 1-8 1 Ellen Williams
Pine Land E N-A 1-7 1 Annie B. Cobb
Pinetta E N-A 1-8 2 John Darby
Progress E N-A 1-7 1 Vicey James
Redding Hammock E N-A 1-7 1 Frank Davis
Rhode Island _______________ N-A 1-7 1 Marie Milledge
Rocky Spring E N-A 1-4 1 Theola Wllkins
St. John E N-A 1-8 1 Leatha Milledge
St. Luke E N-A 1-7 1 Christine McKinney
St. Matthew ---- E N-A 1-7 1 Byrdine Zanders














NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 63



SCHOOL AND MAILING ~ 0 *
ADDRESS f 's PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

MADISON (Cont.)

St Paul .-- E N-A 1-8 1 Annie Mae Choice
Sirmans, RFD Ebb E N-A 1-8 2 Mary Rousseau
Smith E N-A 1-8 1 Clyme Wright
Sweet Field .._..-- E N-A 1-7 1 Ruby Jones
West Farm ------ E N-A 1-8 1 Susie Perry
Weston E N-A 1-8 1 Sarah Matthews

MANATEE

Ellenton .... .___- E N-A 1-8 5 Wythe Davis
Lincoln, Bradenton_ E N-A 1-6 6 Carlos Haile
Lincoln, Bradenton H N-A 7-12 10 do.
Manatee .. __--_- E N-A 1-6 6 Elmus Thompson
Palmetto E N-A 1-6 11 W. J. Anderson
Palmetto H N-A 7-12 6 do.
Parrish E N-A 1-8 2 Hoskis Smith
Rubonia, RFD Palmetto- E N-A 1-8 3 Carolyn Thompson
rallevast (Thompson) E N-A 1-8 3 Matthew Estaras

MARION


Belleview-Santos, Ocala
Belleview-Santos, Ocala
Bethlehem, RFD Ocala__
Blaze Pond, RFD Reddick_
Boardman, McIntosh
Dandler
Clarksville, Reddick, R. F. D._
Clearwater, Oklawaha
East Lake
Elmwood
Evergreen, RFD Ocala
Fairfield, RFD Reddickl
Freestone
?flowers Still
Ft. McCoy
Gum Springs, Lowell
Hardrock, Dunnellon
Hardrock, Dunnellon
Hawthorne, Citra
Hog Pond -.----- .
Hopewell, Sparr
Howard Academy*, Ocal'a
Howard Academy*, Ocala-
Jacobs Wel ...-...............
Jerusalem, RFD Ocala
Lake Side -
Liberty Chapel, RFD Reddick---
Mt. Caanan, RFD Ocala (P. O. Ocala)
Mt. Olive, RFD Ocala (P. O. Ocala)-
Mt. Pelier
Mt. Pleasant __
Mt. Tabor, Kendrick_
Mt Zion, Reddick .__
Mt. Zion, Reddick
Magnolia _
MIontague
IMoores Pond
range Creek
Owens Still
Palmetto, RFD Ocala (P. 0. Ocala)-
Pine Grove, RFD Ocala
Romeo
St. Phillips
Silver Springs
Sulphur Springs, Rt. 1, Ocala-
Stanton, Welrsdale


N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
Reg.
Jr.-Sr.
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A
N-A


Herbert Coleman
do.
Lottie Street
G-ant Hargett
Willie Mae Dean
01 ver Maxey
Eugene Thomas
Bessie Jenkins
Bells Morse
Elnora Bennett
Christobel Reeves
Kate Simmons
Percy Mae Maxey
Maud Jones
Mary Jones
Lucy Robinson
Wilts Alexander
do.
Clarence Kinsler
Matilda Paxton
Vernon Felder
Edward Davis
do.
Olive Crawford
Tnelma Fryer
Hattie Dayley
Alfred Hill
Grace Green
Mattle Donaldson
Gladys Hughes
Sallie Sills
Ella Kellough
L. G. Brown
do.
lola Banks
Christobel Isham
Viola Calvin Johnson
Bcrthena James
Bertha Powell
W. C. Rogers
Ruby Mobley
Enolla Bule
Josephine Bailey
Mabie Edmondson
Sarannah Mclntyre
Obedlah Samuel













64 NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING S o 0.
ADDRESS b S g E PRINCIPAL
EBDRcS; 3 I
s. Sa _SS

SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

MARION (Cont.)

Summerfield E_ N-A 1-8 2 Claronelle Jones
Union RFD Ocala (P. O. Martin)_ E N-A 1-8 3 Fred Stokes
Watula, RFD Ocala (P. O. Ocala)- E N-A 1-8 2 Mattie Menchan
Wesley Chapel E N-A 1-6 1 Etta Ward

MARTIN

Gomez E N-A 1-6 1 Margaret J. Matthews
Dunbar, Hobe Sound __ E N-A 1-6 2 Ilma James
[ndiantown E N-A 1-5 1 Thelma T. Boone
Phyllis Wheatley, Jensen E N-A 1-6 2 Emma B. D. Belle
Port Mayaca E N-A 1-8 1 Lorraine O. Alston
Salerno E N-A 1-6 1 Margarie B. Richardson
Btuart Traming, Stuart E N-A 1-6 3 H. N. Johnson
Stuart Training, Stuart H N-A 7-12 4 do.

MONROE

Douglass*, Key West E Reg. 1-6 7 St. Elmo A. Greaux
Douglass-, Key West H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Marathon E N-A 1-8 1 Emily Hepburn

NASSAU

Brickyard, Hilliard E N-A 1-8 1 E. H. Bennett
Bryceville E N-A 1-9 1 H. L. Williams
Callahan E N-A 1-8 4 E. R. Brisco
Chester E N-A 1-8 1 Janie Mae Cowart
Crandall E N-A 1-8 1 Esther M. Person
Gross, Fernandina E N-A 1-8 1 J. H. Dickerson
Hilliard, Hilliard E______ N-A 1-8 2 Earl B. Simpson
Kent, Callahan E N-A 1-8 1 Clara D. Wilson
Kings Perry, Hilliard E N-A 1-8 1 Ora M. Hearst
Nassauville, Fernandina E N-A 1-8 1 M. B. Bryant
Odam Branch, Yulee E N-A 1-8 1 Lula K. Durant
Peck, Fernandlna E N-A 1-8 6 S. R. Tillinghast
Peck, Fernandina H N-A 9-12 6 do.
Yulee, Yulee E N-A 1-8 1 Alleen C. Bradley
Walters Mill, Hilliard E N-A 1-8 1

OKALOOSA

Baker E N-A 1-6 2 York A. Young
Baker H N-A 7-12 2 do.
Campton, RFD Crestview E N-A 1-8 1 Hazel Blakely
Crestview E N-A 1-6 2 Fred Brooks
Crestview H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Ft. Walton E N-A 1-8 1 Katherine Johnson
Laurel Hill E N-A 1-8 1 Maudeste Black
Milligan E N-A 1-8 1 Lula Gainer
Rock Hill, RFD Falco, Ala. E N-A 1-10 1 Lilla Quinn

OKEECHOBEE

Okeechobee E N-A 1-10 4 Charles E. Murray

ORANGE


Apopka --------- E N-A
Christmas E N-A
larcona, Apopka --. E N-A
Conway, RFD Orlando -_ E N-A
Eatonville, Maitland E N-A
Jones*, Orlando E Reg.


C. W. Jennings
Lula Demps Cherry
Marie S. Gladden
Shellie M. Williams
Felix E. Cosby
Cullen W. Banks














NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 65

B '5

SCHOOL AND MAILING U .o'
ADDRESS gto tu r PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

ORANGE (Cont.)

Jones*, Orlando H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 19 Cullen W. Banks
Lockhart ... ......E N-A 1-8 1 Sarah F. D. Smith
Oakland __ E N-A 1-8 4 Wilbur H. Davis
Plymouth E N-A 1-8 1 Edith Henry
Taft E N-A 1-8 1 Ruby L. Rackard
Tangerine E N-A 1-8 2 Lawrence Williams
Wewahotee _____ E N-A 1-8 1 Valdee Maultsby
Windermere .. E N-A 1-8 4 Estelle G. Banks
Winter Garden E N-A 1-8 6 William S. Maxey
Winter Park E. E N-A 1-8 7 Minnie B. Davis
tellwood .. E N-A 1-8 1 Penina E. W. Dixon

OSCEOLA

Ashton, Kissimmee E N-A 1-8 1 L. R. Randall
Holopaw E N-A 1-8 3 Willie Brown
Kissimmee* E Lim. 1-6 4 S. T. E. Pinkney
Kissimmee H B-Jr. 7-10 4 do.
Narcoossee E N-A 2-8 1 Fairlister Davis

PALM BEACH

Azucar* E Reg. 1-6 5 Elexina Houston
Azucar* H B-Jr. 7-9 2 do.
Bean City .. E N-A 1-9 2 Olivia Brown
Belle Glade ____E N-A 1-6 6 Alton Williams
Belle Glade H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Boca Raton E__ N-A 1-8 3 Catherine Greene
Boynton E N-A 1-8 4 Henry Thomas
Delray* __.......__........... E Reg. 1-6 6 S. D. Spady
Delray H N-A 7-12 6 do.
Delmor, Delray E N-A 1-8 1 Okeh Mitchell
Industrial*, West Palm Beach _, E Reg. 1-6 23 E. W. Murray
Industrial*, West Palm Beach H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 28 do.
Jupiter E N-A 1-8 2 Elmira Ashley
Lake Harbor ..- _______ E N-A 1-9 1 John W. Sweetwine
Lake Osborne, Lake Worth _-. E N-A 1-9 2 Hazel St. Clair
Lake Park _..__........ .. E N-A 1-6 3 Charles Pompey
Lake Park -___- H N-A 7-9 2 do.
Pahokee .k-___ _- E N-A 1-6 5 Harry Robinson
Pahokee --..-...............--.... -. H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Pleasant City, West Palm Beach__ E N-A 1-6 11 Woodie Dellinger
Ritta ..... E N-A 1-7 1 Alveta Lightbourne
South Bay ... ____ E N-A 1-9 2 Hazel Wiles

PASCO

Blanton, RFD Dade City .. E N-A 1-8 1 Ida Mae Robinson
Edwards Grove, Dade City .. E N-A 1-6 1 Willie V. Silas
Ehren E N-A 1-8 1 Claudia Lewis
Fivay, RFD 1, Brooksville E N-A 1-8 1 Bessie Barefleld
Lacoochee, Dade City .--. E N-A 1-9 4 Etta Burt
Lumberton, Dade City ..... E N-A 1-8 3 Osceola Moore
Moores Academy, Dade City E N-A 1-6 4 0. K. Mickens
Moores Academy, Dade City H N-A 7-12 3 do.
Odessa _E N-A 1-7 1 Laurel Roland
San Antonio, Dade City E N-A 1-8 1 Susie King
Trilby, Dade City E N-A 1-8 1 Sadie Jones
Washington, Booker T, New Port
Richey N-A Bernice Jackson
Zephyrhills _......... ... E N-A 1-6 1 Queen Beach

PINELLAS


Chase Memorial*, Dunedin -__ E Reg.
Chase Memorial, Dunedin -- H N-A
Curtis. Clearwater E N-A


1-6 2 A. J. Whitehead
7-9 1 do.
1-6 8 Milton Rooks













66 NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING 3 o
AD S PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

PINELLAS (Cont.)

Davis, St. Petersburg E N-A 1-6 18 R. M. Blye
Gibbs, St. Pet3rsburg H N-A 7-12 24 G. W. Perkins
Jordan, St. Petersburg E N-A 1-6 20 Marie L. Pierce
Oldsmar _E N-A 1-8 1 Mary Mack Brown
Pinellas High*, Clearwater H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 10 S. W. Curtis
Safety Harbor _...- ..... N-A 1- 2 ValPta P Nelson
Union Academy, Tarpon Springs. E N-A 1-6 3 E. H. McLin
Union Academy, Tarpon Springs -- H N-A 7-11 3 do.
Williams, Clearwater _E N-A 1-5 4 Arabella Faust

POLK

Agricola, Bartow E N-A I C 1 FFl'sie B. Harvey
Auburndale _E N-A 1-8 3 Sadye Locks
Bradley Junction __E N-A 1-8 1 Josephine Edith Grant
Brewster __E N-A 1-8 3 Minnie Mae Morton
Brittsville, RFD Bartow E N-A 1-6 4 Lola Way Mather
Carver, RFD, Lakeland E N-A 1-8 1 Addle E. Webb
Clark Memorial, RFD Bartow E N-A 1-6 2 Mayme R. Barnes
Combee, RFD Lakeland E N-A 1-7 1 Cassie Cunningham
Davenport _E N-A 1-8 2 Earl J. Shields
Eaton Park E N-A 1-7 1 E. B. McPhaul
Fort Meade E N-A 1-8 4 Disney T. Jones
Frostproof E N-A 1-7 1 Eddie B. Thompson
Fruitland Institute, Lake Alfred E N-A 1-6 3 Gerald Oliver Thomas
Fruitland Inst'tute, Lake Alfred H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Ida Lake (Mullins Mill) Frostproof- E N-A 1-8 1 Lessle M. Pitts
Lake Hamilton E N-A 1-7 1 Julia Wiley Sabb
Lake Wales* E Reg. 1-6 11 J. C. Longworth
Lake Wales -H N-A 7-12 7 do.
Loughman E N-A 1-7 1 Callie W. Brown
Lake Garfield, RFD Bartow E N-A 1-8 2 Holland Hall Fogartle
Medulla, RFD Lakeland E N-A 1-7 1 Dora W. Neal
Mulberry E N-A 1-8 5 Peter S. Boyd
Moorehead, Lakeland _E N-A 1-6 4 Albert J. Shootes
Nichols E N-A 1-8 3 J. S. Robinson
Oak Park, Winter Haven RFD -- E N-A 1-6 4 Marie E. Lybrand
Pierce E N-A 1-8 4 Annie Lee Nixon
Polk County Training*, Florence
Villa E Lim. 1-6 7 Spencer Howard Newsome
Polk County Training*, Florence
Villa ____ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 7 do.
Polk City E N-A 1-9 1 Edna G. Bailey
Union Academy, Bartow E N-A 1-6 8 James E. Stephens
Union Academy, Bartow H N-A 7-12 12 do.
Washington Park, Lakeland -- E N-A 1-6 16 Q. J. Adderley
Washington Park, Lakeland H N-A 7-12 13 do.

PUTNAM


Bostwick
Congo
Denver, Crescent City
East Palatka
Federal Point
Florahcme
Francis
Georgetown
Gilgal
Gordon Chapel
Interlachen
Melrose
Middleton, Crescent City
Norwalk --


1 J. W. Wesley
1 Irene Monroe
2 Ruby Dennis
4 C. A. Watts
1 Annie Pinkston
1 Margareta Fort
1 Catherine Johnson
1 Estelle Monroe
1 Flossie Taylor
1 Mary Johnson
1 John Cole
1 Amanda Williams
2 Harry Burney
1 Mamie Burrell













NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 67



SCHOOL AND MAILING r a a .
ADDRESS r S i o PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

PUTNAM (Cont.)

Oak Grove, RFD Hawthorn ____ E N-A 1-9 3 LeRoy Mullen
Orange Mills .... E N-A 1-6 1 Mollie Davis
Palatka (Central Academy) E N-A 1-6 14 A. J. Polk
Palatka (Central Academy) ...._... H N-A 7-12 9 do.
Palmetto -__....._.... ........... E N-A 1-8 1 Margaret Holmes
Pomona, RFD Palatka __ E N-A 1-7 2 F. B. Dlggs
Putnam Hall, RFD Palatka ... E N-A 1-8 1 Alyce Norwood
San Mateo, RFD Palatka ..__. E N-A 1-8 1 Acie Ellerbe
Satsuma _-- -. E N-A 1-8 1 Eana Carter
Sun Gardens --- E N-A 1-6 1 Gertha Williams
Welaka .. E N-A 1-8 1 Ironissa Nelson
Yelvington __ E N-A 1-7 1 Beatrice Hardy

ST. JOHNS

Armstrong (P.O. 9, St. Augustine) E N-A 1-8 2 James Bryant
College Park (P. O. Fla. Nor. School,
St. Augustine) E N-A 1-8 1 Minnie Lawson
East Hastings (P. O. Hastings) E N-A 1-7 2 Jannie Frazier
Elkton (P. O. St. Augustine) E N-A 1-8 1 Marie S. Brown
Excelsior*, St. Augustine __ E Reg. 1-6 6 Richard Murray
Excelsior*, St. Augustine .. H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 11 do.
Fruit Cove ...---.......... E N-A 1-6 1 Mildred Foster
Hastings Vocational Training,
Hastings _.....-.................. .. ..... H N-A 7-12 11 W. E. Harris
Moultrie (P. O. St. Augustine) ........ E N-A 1-8 2 J. W. Gregg
Orangedale (P. O. St. Augustine) E N-A 1-7 1 Charlotte Wood
Picolata, St. Augustine -........... E N-A 1-8 2 W. C. Page
Tocol (P. O. St. Augustine) __ ....... E N-A 1-7 1 Ida Maye Brown
Vermont Heights (P. O. St.
Augustine) ...... E N-A 1-7 1 Annie Johnson
West Augustine*, St. Augustine --- E Reg. 1-6 9 J. A. Webster

ST. LUCIE

Id-al Holding ____ ..__ E N-A 1-6 1 Leola S. Washington
Indrio _E N-A 1-6 1 Lena Bailey
Lincoln Park*, Ft. Pierce E Reg. 1-6 14 W. M. Peterson
Lincoln Park*, Ft. Pierce H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 11 do.

SANTA ROSA

Allentown ... ............................. E N-A 1-6 1 Mary L. Spann
Bagdad .......-- ....... E N-A 1-6 2 Willie Mae Florence
Chumuckla, RFD Milton ... .. E N-A 1-6 4 A. B. Massenberg
Farris Hill, RFD Milton ._..... ... .. E N-A 1-6 2 Daisy B. Pondvielle
J. B. Turner, RPD Milton ...... E N-A 1-6 5 Sylvester Bryant
Magnolia, RFD Milton .......... E N-A 2-6 2 D. M. House
Pace .................... ....-.. ... .. E N-A 1-7 1 Roxie J. Call
Woodville ......... ... .. E N-A 1-7 1 Georgiana Sunday

SARASOTA

Booker, Sarasota .. E N-A 1-6 4 Laurence A. Hall
Booker, Sarasota (P. O. Newtown) E N-A 7-12 7 do.
Frultville No. 1 E N-A 1-6 1 Ethel Washington
Fruitville No. 2, Johnsons -_ E N-A 1-6 1 H. M. Johnson
Hyde Park E N-A 1-6 1 Eunice Dumack
Laurel ___ E N-A 1-6 1 Willie Mae Mitchell
Newtown ..... E N-A 1-6 7 Lloyd Haisley

SEMINOLE


Cameron, Sanford Rt. 2 E N-A
Crooms, Sanford ----- E N-A


1-6 1 Estelle Rozier
4-6 5 J. N. Crooms













68 NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS



SCHOOL AND MAILING o
ADDRESS b.a s to PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

SEMINOLE (Cont.)

Crooms, Sanford H N-A 7-12 13 J. N. Crooms
Forest City, Maitland, Rt. 2 --- E N-A 1-8 1 Charlotte Foster
Fort Read, Sanford -- E N-A 1-8 1 Lillie Hall
Gabriella, Maitland, Rt. 1 -.-- E N-A 1-8 1 Louise Parnell
Geneva E N-A 1-5 1 Ida Muller
Goldsboro, Sanford E N-A 1-3 6 Joannah Moore
Hopper, Sanford E N-A 1-6 9 David Brewer
Kolokee, RFD Sanford E N-A 1-8 1 Janie Jackson
Lake Monroe E N-A 1-6 2 Sadie Hogan
Markham*, RFD Sanford E Lim. 1-8 1 Emporia Patterson
Midway, RFD Sanford E N-A 1-8 7 Fannie Reid
)sceola E N-A 1-8 1 Rosa Sherman
Oviedo E N-A 1-8 4 Thomas R. Reid
Seminole-Rosenwald*, Altamonte
Springs E Reg. 1-8 4 W. L. Hamilton
Wagner, Sanford, Rt. A E N-A 1-7 1 Thelma Zachery

SUMMER

Bushnell E N-A 1-8 4 Thomas Harris
Center Hill E N-A 1-8 2 H. 0. Dabney
Cherry Lake E N-A 1-8 1 Edna Patterson
Coleman E N-A 1-6 3 W. T. Riser
Coleman H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Cummers Camp E N-A 1-7 1 J. C. Williams
Royal, Wildwood --_____ E N-A 1-6 3 P. E. Williams
Royal, Wildwood H N-A 7-9 2 do.
Webster E N-A 1-6 4 L. R. Mills
Webster H N-A 7-9 1 do.
Wildwood E N-A 1-6 4 William E. Patterson
Wildwood --- -.---- -- H N-A 7-10 2 do.

SUWANNEE


Boon's Still, Live Oak
Branford
Columbus, Live Oak, Rt. C
bribb's Still, Branford
Delegal, Live Oak
Douglass, Live Oak
Douglass, Live Oak
Forestvllle, RFD Live Oak
Fort Union, RFD Live Oak
rooms, Live Oak, Rt. 2
Hillman, Live Oak
Houston, Wellborn
Lake Butler, Live Oak
Little Bethel, Live Oak
Luraville
Mosley Hall, Live Oak
Newbern, Live Oak, Rt. 3 -_ --
Oak Grove, Live Oak
O'Brien, Live Oak
Old Padlock, Live Oak -
Padlock, RFD Live Oak
Pinemount, RFD Live Oak
Rixford, Live Oak
Rock Cut, Live Oak
Rocky Sink, Live Oak
Shiloh, Live Oak
Smithvllle, Live Oak
Spring Valley, Live Oak
St. James, Live Oak, Rt. A
Washington
Wellborn


1 Mary W. Knight
2 Luther A. Holland
1 Sarah A. Perkins
1 Juanita Carr
1 Lilla G. Curry
7 Edwin McPherson
1 do.
2 Cecilia Tyson
2 Roy Townsel
1 Mary Mag Williams
1 Dora L. Chinn
1 Henry Tyson, Jr.
1 Shellie B. Jones
1 Ardelia Williams
1
1 C. S. Griffin
1 Ollie Calhoun
1 Gladys Wright
2 Jesse Williams
1 Marie Blacknell
2 Cornelius Norton
2 Vernon Trapp
1 Eliza Monroe
1 Frances Gibson
1 Lola Thomas
1 Myrtle Williams
1 Alfair Walker
1 Pauline Parker
1 Thelma C. Ohent
1 Rosa Mae Cobb
2 Particus Blackshear














NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS 69



SCHOOL AND MAILING 0
ADDRESS b t .S g PRINCIPAL
ADDRES .bi


SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

TAYLOR
Boyd ..-... ... E N-A 1-8 3 Charlotte Martin
Camp 5 ...... __ ... E N-A 1-6 1 Not supplied
Canal ----------.... E N-A 1-6 1 Aggie Golden
Penholoway .-- ..._...... E N-A 1-6 1 Naomi Goodman
Foley _.._..._.. ...... ........ E N-A 1-6 3 Win. Oney
Foley ....... ........ ... H N-A 7-9 2 dO.
Hampton Springs E N-A 1-6 1 Olivette Newsome
Huxford _E N-A 1-6 1 Wm. Flowers
Lake Bird ______ E N-A 1-7 1 Not supplied
North Perry ._...__..- ....... E N-A 1-6 2 Lena B. Hammonds
Perry ....--_.. ---.. __ E N-A 1-6 10 J. E. Williams
Perry __.. H N-A 7-12 3 do.
Poppells Still __ ___ E N-A 1-6 1 Mellssie Mae Morrell
Scanlon ----._...E N-A 1-6 1 Eva Strawhorn
Scanlon _.......... ......... H N-A 7-9 1 do.

UNION
Bluff Creek ___. E N-A 1-8 1 Grace Campbell
Dukes E N -A 1-8 1 E. Girardeau
Hopewell E N-A 1-8 2 W. L. Laws
Lake Butler E N-A 1-8 2 P. D. L. Williams
Providence E______ N-A 1-4 1 George Lawson
Raiford ..E N-A 1-8 1 Viola Abel
Shaws Still E. N-A 1-8 1 Bessie Laws
Union City ... E N-A 1-8 1 Callie Zow
Northington E N-A 1-8 1 Tola McKinney

VOLUSIA
Bakersburg*, Plerson _..E Lim. 1-8 1 Minnie Thornton Long
Barberville .... _____ E N-A 1-8 1 Mary E. Trottle
Chisholm*, New Smyrna E Reg. 1-6 6 Cecella Kimball
Chisholm*, New Smyrna H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 6 J. B. Jones
Daytona Beach Schools
Campbell Street E Lim. 1-6 11 Gladys M. Carr
Campbell Street H N-A 7-12 16 T. D. Dansby
Cypress Street* E Sup. 1-6 13 M. Evelyn Bonner
Keyser Practice* _.. .- E Reg. 1-6 6 Charlotte L. Ford
DeLeon Springs*-- E Reg. 1-8 2 Maggie Evans
Enterprise __E N-A 1-8 1 Pauline H. Poole
Euclid*, DeLand ____E Reg. 1-6 12 Edith I. Starke
Euclid*, DeLand _______ H Jr.-Sr. 7-12 12 James A. Espy
Dlenwood E N-A 1-8 1 Charity Stokes
Holly Hill -E N-A 1-8 1 Susie Curinton
Lake Helen E N-A 1-6 2 Seth L. Gore
Lake Helen H N-A 7-10 2 do.
Oak Hill E N-A 1-8 1 Nancy V. Cummings
Orange City* .__ E Sup. 1-8 2 T. E. Thornton
Dsteen _____________E N-A 1-8 1 Annie M. Richardson
Port Orange* E Reg. 1-9 1 Emma K. Robinson
Rigby*, Ormond E Sup. 1-6 6 Waldo 0. Berry
Rigby*, Ormond H B-Jr. 7-10 3 do.
Seville E N-A 1-8 1 Minnie McIver
Stetson E N-A 1-6 1 Angeline Wiggins

WAKULLA


Bethel, RFD Tallahassee
Buck Horn (P. O. Sopchoppy)
Crawfordville
Hyde Park (P. O. Wakulla)
Mt. Pleasant (RFD Arran) -
Shadesville, RFD Wakulla -.
Shadesville, RFD Wakulla


1-8
1-8
1-6
1-8
1-6
1-6
7-12


Rufus Williams
Everett Kershaw
Lucille Wynn
Queen Triplett
English Green
L. H. Stewart
do.














70 NEGRO ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS


S S
SCHOOL AND MAILING S U "
ADDRESS 0 to a PRINCIPAL



SEE KEY TO TABULATION ON PAGE 25

WAKULLA (Cont.)

St. Marks E N-A 1-8 1 Mamie Donaldson
Three Mile Post (P. O. Wakulla) E N-A 1-6 1 Olivia Hargrett
Vereen (P. O. St. Marks) E N-A 1-5 1 Agness Triplett

WALTON

Bruce Creek, DeFuniak Springs E N-A 1-8 2 Herman Broxton
Crumpley, RFD Lakewood E N-A 1-8 1 Charlie Mae Whartley
Liberia, DeFuniak Springs E N-A 1-8 1 Richard Jemmott
Macedonia, Ponce de Leon ___ E N-A 1-8 1 Mary S. Matthews
Mount Zion, RFD Laurel Hill __ E N-A 1-8 2 John S. Hill
Oak Grove, RFD DeFuniak Springs E N-A 1-8 2 Grace Russ Cady
Popular Springs, RFD DeFunlak
Springs E N-A 1-8 1 Edwin Carr
St. John, Ponce de Leon ------ E N-A 1-8 1 Fairy Jackson
Tivoli, DeFunlak Springs E N-A 1-6 6 William DuBose
Tivoli, DeFuniak Springs ..__ H N-A 7-12 6 do.

WASHINGTON


Caryvllle E N-A
Ch:pley, RFD Chipley E N-A
Chipley, RFD Chipley H N-A
David, Caryville E N-A
Gainer. Chipley -E N-A
Masselena, Crystal Lake E N-A
Oak Grove, Chipley .E N-A
Pleasant Grove, Caryville- E N-A
Red Head, Ebro -_E N-A
Rocky Mountain, Chipley E N-A
St. John, Vernon E N-A
St. Joseph, Chipley E N-A
St. Luke, Millers Ferry E N-A
St. Mary, Caryvllle E N-A
Sylvania, RFD Cottondale E N-A
Sand Hill, RFD Chlpley E N-A
Vernon, RFD Chipley E N-A


Christana Anderson
T. J. Roulhac
do.
Annie C. Roulhac
Ivory W. Giles
Mary Phllpot
Ethel Jenkins
Mary Ellen. McMillan
Grace Home
Willie V. Thomas
Freddie Mae McClean
Alma K. Jenkins
Mamie C. Jackson
Otto Siples
Alex Wheeler
J. G. Conoly
Isabella Roulhac