Title: Memorandum to Florida Land Council from Chuck Littlejohn re recommendations for appoint to water management district governing boards and the Game and
CITATION PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00052490/00001
 Material Information
Title: Memorandum to Florida Land Council from Chuck Littlejohn re recommendations for appoint to water management district governing boards and the Game and
Physical Description: Book
 Subjects
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida
 Notes
Funding: Digitized by the Legal Technology Institute in the Levin College of Law at the University of Florida.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00052490
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Full Text
FEB-15-1995 09:50 P. 02



Florida Land Council
( 31W F.EST (COT .I.GT Avl,',N L;-:
TAI,AHASS.E, I-LORII'.\ 32301
(904) 222-7535

" .. TO: Florida Land Council
J | ill ,I : ,. ii.
" ""r;""" FROM: Chuck Littlejohn

SUBJECT; Appointments

" H( ,",,';L"1DATE: February 15, 1995


Attached please find the Agriculture Coalition's recommendations for appointment to water
management district governing boards and the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission. I'm
discussing these today with Ben Rowe in Gainesville.

Please provide feeback as soon as possible. Decisions will probably be made over the next two
weeks.

Note we're still looking for candidates) for Charles Black's seat on SWFWMD board.

Thanks.

CBL/II

Attachrhent





FEB-15-1995 09:51 P.03



WMD/GFC Governor Appointments
2/1/95
Northwest Florida ..Water Manarcmnt District



Copeland Griswold (Blackwatcr River Basin-Yellow River Basin-
Choctawhatchee Bay-coast area hydrologic units and that portion ofthe
Escambia Bay coastal area).
Support reappointment.


Bennett Eubanks (Lower Chattahoochee/Apalachicola River-Chipola River
Basin-coast area between Ochlockonee River-Apalachicola River).
Support rmeppointment


Henta Fletcher (Ohlockonee River Basin-St. Marks and Wakulla River and
coast area between Aucilla and Ochlockonee Rivers).
Support eappointment.


Robert Howell (At large, except no county shall have more than two
members)_ Resides in Franklin County.
Support epointment.
Maribel Nicholon Environmetal and land use law attorney with the
City ofTallahassee.


George Willon (At large, except no county shall have more than two
members). Resides in Leon County,
Support reppointment.
Marilbl Nicholson Environmaetal and land use law attorney with the
City of TAllahassee.














FEB-14-1995 16:59 904 222 6179 91% P.02





FEB-15-1995 09:51 P.04



Page Two


SuEannee Rier Wer Water Manoement District


Herbert Demott (Aucilla River Basin hydrologic unit),
Support appointment.


Boyd Close (Coastal area between Suwannee and Aucilla River hydrologic
unit).
Support reappointment.


Lynotta Griner (Suwannee River Basin below the Withlacoochee River
eaeuding the Santa Fe River Basin hydrologic unit).
Support reappointment.


Joeeph Sedmera (At large, except no county shall have more than two
members) Resides in Columbia County.
Setking rwappointment.
Ann Crow Columbia County landowner and volunteer in Rep. Randy
MacKey's office,

Earl Starne (At large, except no county shall have more than two
members).
Support reppotment,




















FEB-14-1995 17:00 904 222 6179 91% P.03





FEB-15-1995 09:51 P. 05



Page Three


St Johns FRyver Water Management Distriat



Joe Hill (Oklawaha River Basin hydrologic unit).
Seeking reappointment.
Cecelia Bonity Lake County land use attorney.

J4ee Parrish (Coastal area between Ponce de Leon Inlet and Sebastian
Inlet/coastal area, Scbatinn Inlet to St. Lucie River).
Support reappontment.


Jim Williams (At large, except no county shall have more than two
members)- Resides in Marion County,
Rumored not to be seeking reappointment.
Joe Forshee Owner/operator of Forahee Farms in Jacksonville and past
Jacksonville City Councilman.

Pat Harden (At large, except no county hall have more than two members).
Resides in Semainole county.
Seeking reappointment.


Lenore Mullah (At large, except no county shall have more than two
members) Resides in Clay County.
Seekig reappointment.
Joe Forhee Owner/operator of Porshee Farms in Jacksonville and past
Jacksonville City Councilman.



D jnis Prscod (St. Johns River Basin below Oklawaha Riveroastal area
between St. Johns River and Ponce de Leon Inlet),
RetSfO d ftm Bacrd.
Otis Mason Retired St. Johns County School Superintendent,









FEB-14-1995 17;01 904 222 6179 91% P-04





FEB-15-1995 09:52 P.06






Page Four


Southwest Florida Water ManaementDistrict


Curtis Law (One member shall reside in Pasco County).
SSupport reappointment.


SCharles Black (One member shall reside in Levy, Marion, Citrus, Sumter,
Hernado and Lake counties).
No seeking reappoinment.



































FEB-14-1995 17:01i 904 222 6179 91% P.05





FEB-15-1995 09:52 P.07






Page Five


Soth Elorida Water Manaeement District


SAlan Milledge (One member from each county as set out in the Statutes, no
county shall have more than three members) Resides in Dude County.
Probably will not be reappointed.
Bill Graham, Jr Dade County dairyman.

Leah Schad (Palm Beach County)
Probably will not be reappointed.
Laciae Orvia Hispanic accountant with Caulkins Citrus.
Kathy Frederico Administrator with Palm Beach County
Utilities Department
Richard Machek. Vegetable gmwer.

"* Bill Hammond (Collier, Le, Hendry or Charlotte County) Resides in
Lee County.
Probably will not be reappointe*
Tom Miamer Lee County geologist/hydrologiat.
Walter Stephen Lee County civil engineer.

Frank "8onny" Williamson (Glades, Okeechobee, Highlands, Polk, Orange or
Osceola County) Resides in Okeechobee.
Support reappointment.


Annie Betancourt (Dade County) Elected to Florida House of
Representatives.
Wil not seek rmppointment.
Bill Losier Homestead banker.
Bill Crlspin o Dade County attorney.
Janet Garvarette Dade Community College.

Nathaniel Reed (At large from St. Lucie, Martin, Palm Bcach, Broward,
Dade and Monroe Counties)- Resides in Jupiter Island.
Tnm expires 3 1/95 but rumored to be considering resigning from Board.
Mike Minton St. Lucie County attorney and citrus grower.






FEB-14-1i995 17:01 904 222 6179 91% P.06





FEB-15-1995 09:52 P.08







Page Six


Game and Freshwater Fish Commission


Joe Marlin Hilliard (At large)- ResideS in Hendry County,
Support reappointment,


N Ben Rowe (At large) Resides in Alachua County,
Trm expires 1 /4/96 but hw accepted position with the Governor's office


Louise Humphrey (At large). Resides in Jefferson County.
Tbrn expires 1/6/99 but rumored she may resign prior to that date.
John Finauyson Jefferson County landowner.
Pot Shuler- Liberty County landowner.
Phil McMillan Liberty County, land manager for Neal Land and Timber.






















FEB-14-1995 17=02 904 222 6179 P.07

TOTAL P.08





University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs