• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Copyright
 Title Page
 Introduction
 Grubbs - Ozmer






Title: Florida State Guard 1941-1947 roster of individual service
ALL VOLUMES CITATION PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00047712/00002
 Material Information
Title: Florida State Guard 1941-1947 roster of individual service
Series Title: Special archives publication
Physical Description: 3 v. (396 p.) : ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Dept. of Military Affairs
Publisher: State Arsenal
Place of Publication: St. Augustine Fla
Publication Date: [198-]
 Subjects
Subject: Militia -- Registers -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
non-fiction   ( marcgt )
 Notes
General Note: Cover title.
General Note: At head of title: Florida Department of Military Affairs.
Funding: The Florida National Guard's Special Archives Publications was digitized, in part by volunteers, in honor of Floridians serving both Floridians in disaster response and recovery here at home and the nation oversees.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00047712
Volume ID: VID00002
Source Institution: Florida National Guard
Holding Location: Florida National Guard, St. Augustine Barracks
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the Florida National Guard. Digitized with permission.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 000938533
oclc - 15601403
notis - AEP9777

Table of Contents
    Copyright
        Copyright
    Title Page
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Introduction
        Unnumbered ( 4 )
    Grubbs - Ozmer
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 182.5
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 246
        Page 247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
        Page 257
        Page 258
        Page 259
        Page 260
        Page 261
        Page 262
        Page 263
        Page 264
        Page 265
        Page 266
        Page 267
Full Text



Digitized with the permission of the
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS

FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD





SOURCE DOCUMENT ADVISORY

Digital images were created from printed source
documents that, in many cases, were photocopies of
original materials held elsewhere. The quality of
these copies was often poor. Digital images reflect
the poor quality of the source documents.

Where possible images have been manipulated to
make them as readable as possible. In many cases
such manipulation was not possible. Where
available, the originals photocopied for publication
have been digitized and have been added,
separately, to this collection.

Searchable text generated from the digital images,
subsequently, is also poor. The researcher is
advised not to rely solely upon text-search in this
collection.



RIGHTS & RESTRICTIONS

Items collected here were originally published by the
Florida National Guard, many as part of its SPECIAL
ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series. Contact the Florida
National Guard for additional information.

The Florida National Guard reserves all rights to
content originating with the Guard.



DIGITIZATION

Titles from the SPECIAL ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series
were digitized by the University of Florida in
recognition of those serving in Florida's National
Guard, many of whom have given their lives in
defense of the State and the Nation.






FLORIDA

DEPARTMENT OF

MILITARY AFFAIRS














12

FLORIDA STATE GUARD
1941-1947
ROSTER OF INDIVIDUAL SERVICE
Grubbs-Ozmer







STATE ARSENAL

ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA











.STATE O, FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY.AFFAIRS
OFFICE OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL




POST OFFICE BOX 1008
STATE ARSENAL, ST. AUGUSTINE
32085-1008







The Special Archives Publication Series of the Historical
Services Division are produced as a service to Florida
communities, historians, government agencies, and to any other
individuals, historical or geneological societies, and national
or regional governmental agencies which find the information
contained herein of use or value.

At present, copies of all Special Archives Publications are
provided to certain state and national historical repositories at
no charge. A nominal fee is charged all other individuals and
institutions to help defray production costs.

Information about the series is available from the
Historical Services Division, Department of Military Affairs,
State Arsenal, St. Augustine, Florida.


Robert Hawk
Director














THE FLORIDA STATE GUARD, 1941-1947; ROSTER OF INDIVIDUAL SERVICE



During the fall of 1940 and the winter of 1940-1941, a
deteriorating international situation caused the President of the
United States to initiate a general call-up of the nation's
Reserve and National Guard formations. Florida's National Guard
was summoned to federal service in November 1940 and January
1941.

In October 1940, the U.S. Congress authorized the
establishment of state defense forces to operate within each
state while their official National Guard units were in federal
service. The Florida Legislature formally established the Florida
Defense Force in early 1941. Its name was officially changed to
the Florida State Guard in 1943.

Between 1941 and 1947, more than 11000 Florida men served in
units of the State Guard. For most, their terms of service were
relatively short. Eventually, most volunteered or were drafted
to serve in the active armed forces during the course of the war.
However, there was a sizeable minority of State Guardsmen who
served long and well. Some of these men were beyond the
appropriate age for active service, some had jobs or skills
critical to the war-time economy and others had minor physical
disabilities which precluded their being accepted for active
serv i ce.

A large number of the men who served in the Florida State
Guard were later killed, died or were wounded while in national
service during the war. The fatal casualties among them can be
identified by comparing the FSG rosters with the various service
casualty rolls published by the federal government after the war.





ROSTER 1.0
FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT IHIT

Grubbs Everette H Ocala A, 2nd Bn

Grubbs Herbert W Pensacola E, slt Bn

Grubbs James R Ooala A, 2nd Bn

Grubbs Louie F Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Grubbs Joseph H Plant City A, 6th Bn

Grubbs William H Pensaoola E, Ist Bn

Grubbs William T St Augustine D, Srd Bn

Gruby Louis None Tavares A, 4th Bn

Guerin William H Titusville A, 8th Bn

Guerry George H Miami A, 7th Bn

Guerry Pierce S Miami A, 7th Bn
Guerry Theo L Lake City E, 2nd Bn
Guess William Jackson Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Guest Ieslie K Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Guidry Harris J Pensacola E, 1st Bn

Guilford Thomas M Tallahassee A, Ist Bn

Guinn Cecil P Ocala k& 2nd Bn

Guinn Edwin C Ooala A, 2nd Bn

Gulledge Otis A I~Mi Band

Gullstrom Carl W` Ft Lauderdale- C, 7th Bn

Gundersheimer Bernard Leon, Jr Pensacola E, 1st Bn

Gunter Jaok C Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Gunter James M Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Gunter Julian C Miami G, 7th Bn

Gunter Monchie M Marianna C, let Bn

Gunter Willard H Palatla E, 3rd Bn
137






ROSTER

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT


Gurr George T Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Gurthie Wiley C Marianna C, Ist Bn

Gustafson Bartel R Miami G, 7th Bn

Gut Robert M Sanford C, 4th Bn

Guthrie Clyde R Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Guthrie Elmo G Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Gutierrez Fabio Gavino Tappa F 5th Bn

Gutman Arthur J Miami A, 7th Bn

Giy Thomas L, Jr Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Guzewich Niles F Daytona Beach E, 2nd Bn

Gwin James M Tallahassee A, 1st Bn

Gwynn Ulric Jr Key West D, 7th Bn

Gyorok Paul J Miami G, 7th Bn

Gyoroke Charles J Winter Haven E, 5th Bn














138




Roster
Floro State Guard

Last Name First Name Middle Name Enlisted At Unit

Haas Jerry A Plant City A, 5th BN

Haberman John R St Petersburg D,5th BN

Hackney Charles LiverOak B,2nd BN

Hackney Raymond H Tr. Sarasota B,6th BN

Hackney Walter M Jr. Lake City 32 Co.

Haddock Claude C Fernandina A,3rd BN

Haddock James C Miami G,7th BN

Hadd6ck John B Fernandina 4th Co.

Haddock Leroy W Bartow G,5th BN

Haddock Lloyd H Marianna 19th Co.

Haddock Lonnie J Fernandina 4th Co

Hadley Charles E Jacksonville B,3rd BN

Hadley Harland B Miami A,7th BN

Hadley Marshall D Bradenton C,6th BN

Hafling Ernest M Ocala A,2nd BN

Hagaman- Alden E St Augustine D,3rd BN

Hager Ilbert M Jr. Orlando D,4th BN

Hager Clarence L Daytona Beach C,2nd BN

Hager Herman L Daytona Beach B,8th BN

Hager Josepk F Miami B,7th BN

Hager Luther C Miami G,7th BN

Hager William T Daytona Beach E,2nd BN

Haggard Leamon L Ft.Pierce D,7th BN

Haggard Lonzy L Ft.Pierce D,7th BN

Hagler Rhodner H Sarasota B,6th BN

Hahn Hubert P St Augustine D,3rd BN

Hahn Hubert P r St Augustine D,3rd BN

/3f




Roster
Florida State Guard

Last Name First Name Middle Name Enlised At Unit

Haile John None St augustine D,3rd BN

Haines Ge&rge W Palatka A,3rd BN

Haines James a Ft Lauderdale C,7th BN

Haines Jefferson M Leesberg A,4th BN
Hainey Everett L Miami B,7th BN
Hatr Elxin Phi lp Sangord G,4th BN

Hair Hehry H Liwe Oak 15th Go.

Hair Howard C Orlando D,4th BN

Hair John S Liveoak 15th Co.

Hair Vernal Jr. Tampa 14th Co.

Haisten William G W Palatka E,3rd BN

Halbig James H W P Beach E,7th BN

Halbritter Henery J Miami B,7th BN

Halbwachs George Florent Miami Band 7th BN

Hale Benjamine L Eustis B,4th BN

Hale Lawrence B Sarasota Go,B,4th BN

Hale Otis L unt Dora B,4th BN

Hales Norman L Winter Haven E,5th BN

Hales Russell N Winter Haven E,5th BN

Haley William K Daytona Beach E, 2nd BNI

Ealford Ernest L Tavares 1st Co.

Hall Albert M Ft Lauderdale 25th Co.

Hall A Alva S Bradebton C,6th BN

Hall Arthur M i.ami A, 7th BN

Hall Arthur W Gainsville D,2nd BN

Hall Charles B Key 4fest D,7th E-N

Hall Charles G Pensacola E,lst BN

Hall Charles M Ft.Lauderdale 0,7th BN

Hall Charley Paul Miami E,7th BN
/^tO




Roster
Florid State Guard

Last Name IFirst Name Middle Name Enlisted a Unit

.ll S Clarence 0 Jacksonville B,3rd B8

Hall David E Tampa 14th Co


Hall Edward E Tallahassee A4lst BN

Hall Edward M Palatka E,3rd BN

lall Elvy L Bartow CorC,5th BN

Hall Emmett L Eustis B,4th B U1

Hall Francis P Jacksonville 16th Co

Hll Frank n6ne Palatka 2nd Co.

Hall George B Sarasota B,6th BN

Hall George L Eustis B,4th BN

Hall Grady L Orlando 33rd Co.

Hall Harold A St Petersberg D,5th BN

Hall Henery Herbert Tavares 1st Co

Hall Jack R Sanford 18yh Co

Hall James F Jacksonville 16th Co
Hall James T Arcadia D,6th BN

Hall Jay R Bradenton C,6th BN
Hall Joe H Miami G,7th BN

Hall LLoyd T Ft.Ladderdale C,8th BN

Hall Norman A Bartow C,5th BN
Hall Norman H Ocala A,2nd BN

Hall Robert L Tampa F,5th BN

Hall Roy M Miami F,7th BN
Hall Rutherford H ji.P.Beach E,7th B31

Hall Thomas G Fernandina 4th Co

Hall Tilliam R Ocala A,2nd 3B

Hall 'illiam S Maini F,7th BN

Hallinan Terenca G Wiinter Haven E,5th BI

Hallmark Chaffee M Pensacola 35th Co

Halloquist Carl a 'i .P.Beach 28th Co





Ro er
Florida Sta Guard

Last Name First Name Middle Name Enlisted At Unit
Hallquist John E St.Augustine D,3rd BN
Hallowell John W Sarasota Co,"B"6th BE,

Halstead Harold W Leesburg C,5th BN

Hamel Reginald A Sarasota B,6th BN

Hamilton Dallas G Marianna C,lst BN
-n Lewis R St Augustine D,3rd BN

-n Nicholas VW Palatka E,3rd BN

in Ray None Key Weat 29th Co

-n William D Tampa B,5th BN

in William B Sarasota 8th Co.

I n Willie L Marianna C,lst BN

Albert S Lake City 32nd Co

Alan H Eustis B,4th BN

James R Tallahassee 6th Co

Charles E.Jr Pensacola E,lst BN

ler Benard J DaytOna Beach B,8th BN

efr Russell L Daytona Beach B,8th BN

William J Tampa F,5th BN

Charles L L Live Oak B,2nd BN

George W Ocala A,2nd BN

Roy S Bradenton C,6th BN

William E Ocala A,2nd BN

Charles V St Petersburg 31st Co

Clayton M Tampa B,5th BN

Hammond Hugh L Fernandina 4th Co

Hammond Robert J Plant City A,5th BN

s Charles F Arcadia D,6th BN

s Clyde S Lake City E,2nd BN
Hillborn D / Lake City E,2nd BN
\ "




Roster
Florida State Guard

Last Name FiisteNamec .ddle Name Enlisted At Unit

Hammond Jack M Ocala A,2nd BN

Hammons 0 W Lake City E,2nd BN

Hammons John W Lake City E,2nd BN

Hammons dilliam none Lake City C,2nd BN

Hamner 'illiam E Leesburg A,4th BN

Hamor William G jr. YWinter Haven E,5th BN

Hampton Holice E Lake City E,2nd BN

Hamrick Henry P Tallahassee A,ist BN

Hancock Burnis w W.P.Beach 1st Air Sqdn

Hancock Raymond D Lake City E,2nd BN

Hand John 0 Orlando D,4hh BN

Hand Thamas P Miami B,7th BN

Hand William R Sarasota 8th Co

Handlon James E Arcadia D,5th BN

Haney Thomas P Pannama City D,lst BN

Hanf Lester E Jacksonville Hdqtrs 3rd BN

Hanger William E St Petersburg 31st Co

Hanna fharles C Fort Myers c,Z6th BN

Hanna Frank W 6t Augustine D,3rd BN

Hanna Robert L Miami B,7th BN

Hannaford George F Gainsvilla D,2nd BN

Hanney Clayton E Jr. Quincy B,lst BN

Hanney Donald H Quincy B,lst BN

Hanney Maxwell E Quincy B,lst BN

Hansard Lee none Ocala A,2nd BN

Hansard Morton B Daytona Beach E,2nd BN

Hansell James E Ft.Lauderdale 25th Co

Hansel James H Arcadia D,6th BN
)^




Sb Roster
Florida SSatm Guard

ist Name First Name ddle Name Enlisted At Unit

Hanselman Edwin L Lakeland C,5th BN

Hansen Frank T Ft.Lauderdale C,7th BN

Hansen Fred W Ft Pierce 30th Co

SFrederick T Daytona Beach B,8th BN

Hansen Fredrick T Ft Lauderdale C,7th BN

Hansen John T Ft Lauderdale 25th Co

Hanson Andrew J Sarasota B,6th BN

Hanson Claude D Sarasota B,6th BN

Hanson Forrest E Arcadia D,6th BN

Hanson Kenneth W Leesburg A,4th BN

Hanson Robert R Miami F,7th BN

Hanson Thomas A Sanford 0C,th BN

Harbert David B Daytona Beach B,8th BN

Harbridge Joseph C W.P.Beach E,8th BN

Hardee Curtiss E Live Oak B,2nd BN

Hardee James K Gainsville D,2nd BN

Hardee Thomas E Ft Pierce D,8th BN

Hardee W- L Fernandina A,3rd BN

Hardeen Theodore Jr. W.P.BEach 1st Air Sqdn

Hardell Clarence none Miami 21st Co

Harden Harold V Palatka 2nd Co

Hardosty James V Leesburg A,4th BN

Hardin Clarence S Sanford C,4th BN

Hardin Joseph D Tallahassee 1st Sig Co

Hardin William D Sanford C,4th BN

Harding Courtney C St Petersburg D,5th BN

Harding Edward F Eustis B,4th BN

Harding Thomas G Lake City 32nd Co
/" A,




Roster
Flori State Guard

Last Name First Name Middle Name Enlisted At Unit

Hardingson Thomas W Jacksonville C,3rd BN

Hardy Albert E St Petersburg D,5th BN

Hardy Harold A Winter Haven Hdqtrs 5th BN

Hardy James T.Jr Sanford C,4th BN

Hardy Paul R Ft Lauderdale C,7th BN

Hardy Wendell E Pannama City D,lst BN

Hardly William L Pamnama City D,lst BN

Hardy Willis Allen Winter Haven F,5th Bn

Hare Rudolph none Marianna C,lst BN

Hargrove James D Pensacola E,lst BN

Harless Joseph D W.P.Beach E,8th BN

Harlow Collie E Pannama D,lst BN

Harmon Arthur K Quincy B,lst BN

Harmon James D Sarasota B,6th BN

Harmon William L Bartow 26th Co

Harmon William Mc C Sarasota 8th Co

Harn Harlee J Sarasota B,6th BN

Harnage Charles A Daytona Beach B,8th BN

Harnage Robert A Leesburg A,4th BN

Harner Thomas R MIAmi F,7th BN

Harpe Ernest 0 Jacksonville C,3rd BN

Harper Claude E Palatka E,3rd BN

Harper David C.Jr Gainsville D,2nd BN

Harper Ellsworth C Sanford C,4th BN

Harper James T Ft Myers A,6th BN

Harper KIat S Palatka E,3rd BN

Harper Ralph D Tavares 1st Sig Co

Harper Wilbur B ,- W.P.Beach C,8th BN




Roster
Florda State Guard
Last Name First Name Midlle Name Enlisted At Unit

Harper William L Palatka E,3rd BN

Harrell Ben D Live Oak 15th Co

Hanell Charlie G Tampa F,6th BN

Harrell Elwood O Titusville A,8th BN

Harrell Guy 8 Live Oak N,2nd BN

Harrell Henery A Live Oak B,2nd BN

Harrell James A Live Oak B,2nd BN

Harrell James G Jacksonville C,3rd BN

Hqrrell Hohn D Lakeland C,5th Bt

Harrell Keeffee B Palatka 2nd Co

Harrell Lain R Lixa bak 15th Co

Harrell Moray L Live Oak B,2nd BN

Hanell R B St Petersburg D,5th BN

Harrell William D Liveoak B,2nd BN

Harrell William L Jr. Jacksonville C,3rd BN

Harvell Millis none Marianna C,lst BN

Harrelson Carl E Jr St Augustine D,3rd BN

Harrelson James E Fort Lauderdale C,7th BN

Harrelson Max L5 Orlando D,4th BE

Harkiett Monnie W Palatka E,3rd BN

Harriett Vlilliam H Sanford C,4th BN

Harrigan George H St Augustine 9,3rd BN

Harrigan Olin F St Augustine D,3rd BN

Harrington James A Jacksonville 16th Co

Harrington Hames C Orlando D,4th BN

Harrington John Charles Miami F,7th BN

Harrington Willis K Plant Citk A,5th BN

Harris Bert J Jr Live Oak B,2nd BN




Roster
Fisrida State Guard

Last Name First Name middle Name Enlisted At Unit

Harris Calvin W Jacksonville C,3rd BN

Harris Clyde J Plant City A,5th BN

Harris Ed W St Petersburg D,5th BN

Harris Floyd F Marianna Co C,lst BN

Harris Frank E Ocala 12th Co

Harris Gene none Sanford C,4th BN

Harris George L Bradenton C,6th BN

Harris Gillman S Daytona Beach B,8th BN

Harris Henery H Gainsville D,2nd BN

Harris James F Jacksonville 16th Co

Harris Joseph none Arcadia D,6th BN

Harris Julian % Jacksonville B,3rd BN

Harris Kingsley nfne Leesburg A,4th BN

Harris Lee E Tavares 1st Co

Harris Philip H Miami 21st Co

Harria Ralph H Daytona Beach 37 th Co

Harris Robert G Palatka E,3rd BN

Harris Robert R Miami B,7th BN

Harris Thomas none St Petersburg D,5th BN

Harris Victor A Pannama City Dlst BN

Harris Wilson Herndon St Augustine D,3rd BN

Harris Winford S St Petersburg D,5th BN

Harrison Bill none Lake City 32nd Co

Harrison Charles F Pannama City D,lst BN

Harrison David Oscar Plant City A,5th BN

Harrison James Allen Pannama City D,lst BN

Harrison James S W.P.Beach E,8th BN

Harrison John N Jr Tampa 14th Co
/ LZJ




Roster
Elorida State Guard

Last Name First Name Middle Name Enlisted At Unit

Harrison Julius S Jr Orlando D,4th BN

Harrison Robert E Bradenton C,6th BN

Harrison William F Jr. Pannama City D,lst BN

Harroun Alfred S Ocala A,2nd BN

Hart Arnold L Ocala 12th Co

Hart Derrill S Tampa B,5th BN

Hart Donald R Palatka E,3rd BN

Hart Ellery none Daytona Beach C,2nd BN

Hart Giles W Marianna C,lst BN

Hart Jerald D Ocala A,2nd BN

Hart John C Orlando D,4th BN

Hart John E Palatka E,3rd BN

Hart Lloyd D Marianna C,lst BN

Hart Thomas D Live Oak B,2nd BNXkt

Hart William J Pannama City D,lst BN

Hartley John T Jacksonville C,3rd BN

Hartley Kenneth G Jacksonville Hdqord BN

Hartley Virgil Robert St Augustine D,3rd BN

Hartman Frank Ross Miami A,7th BN

Hartman Francis R Gainsville D,2nd BN

Hartman Robert Oliver Titusville 1st Sig Co

Hartman Roland C Jacksonville B,3rd BN

Hartman Sammy L Gainsville D,2nd BN

Hartman William R Gainsville D,2nd BN

Harton Clyde A Daytona Beach C,2nd BN

Harton Leon J Daytona Beach C0.08th BH

Harton Wallace A Daytona Beach Hdq 8th BN

Habfield Guy D .fjO W.P.Beach 17th Co




Roster
lorida State Guard

Last Name First Name middle Name Enlisted it Unit

HartsField Louis D Lake City 32nd Co

Hartsfield Ralph M Tallahassee A,lst BN

Hart field Winfred O Tallahassee 6th Co

Hartwell Frank F W.P.Beach 1st Sig Co

Hartwell Mickey E W.P.Beach E,8th BN

Harvard Joseph S Live Oak B,2nd BN

Harvard Wyman J Live Oak B,2nd Bn

Harvey Cady H Haines City 34th Co

Harvey Carlos E Palatka E,3rd Bn

Harvey Daniel J Orlando D,4td Bn

Harvey Earl C Hacksonville B,3rd BN

Harvey George L Leesburg A,4th BN

Harvey Harold E Palatga E,3rd BN

Harvey Morris Edwin Orlando D,4th BN

Harvey Wilbur W 1acksonville 16th Co

Harvley Thomas D Plant City Co a,th BN

Harwood Manton Evans Miami B,7th BN

Haselton Thomas 0 Eustis B,5th BN

Haskell Merrill C Ft Pierce D,7th BN

Haskins George Alfred Eustis B,4th BN

Haslehurst George E W.P.Beach 28th Co

Hassell Willie A W.P.Beach E,Sth BN

Hassett Joseph B Ft Mycrs A,6th BN

Hasty Floyd T Arcadia D,6th BN

Hasty J W Arcadia D,6th BN

Hataway Ellis T Winter Haven E,5th BN

Hatch O'Donald P Live Oak 15th Co

Hatch Robert F / i W.P.Beach 28th Co




Roster
Florid State Guard

Last Name First Name Middle Name Enlisted AUnit

Hatchell Francis E Tampa F,5th BN

Hatcher Douglas L Marianna C,lst BN

Hatcher John H Marianna C,lst BN

Hatcher William A Marianna C,lst Bn

Hatcher William H Ft Pierce D,7th Bn

Hatfield Everette E W.P.Beach E,8th BN

Hathaway Edwin R Orlando D,4th BN

Hatchaway John M Arcadia D,6th BN

Hathcock Ted Mobley Miami A,7th BN

Hattaway Nathan G Sr Ocala A,2nd BN

Hattaway Nathan Gaynor Jr Ocala A,2nd BN

Hatton Henry R MiAmi B,7th BN

Hatton Robert V Marianna 19th Co

Hause John W Bartow 26th Co

Hauser Ralph6 F Ft Myers A,6th BN

Hauser Talton A Miami B,7th BN

Havill Jackson J Lakeland C,5th BN

Hawk William E Pannama City 1st Sig Co

Hawker Everette S Bradehton C,6th Bn

Hawkins 8arl T Sr Live Oak B,2nd BN

Hawkins Carl T Jr Live Oak B,2nd BN

Hawkins Carl W Jr St Augustine D,3rd Bn

Hawkins Charles E W.P.Beach E,7th BN

Hawkins Claude D Palatka E,3rd BN

Hawkins Claude S Sanford 18th Co

......aa a -EimImaa Giy

I~zz Rmin~i^





ROSTER is

FLORIDA STATE GIURD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Hawkins Edward M Panama City D, let Bn

Hawkins John E Miami G, 7th Bn

Hawkins Olin F Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Hawkins Paul C Eustis B, 4th Bn

Hawkins Raymond L Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hawkins Richard Chalker Bartow C, 5th Bn

Hawkins William L Panama City D, 1st Bn

Hawse Raymond B W P Beach E, 7th Bn

Hawthorne John P Ft Lauderdale C, 8th Bn

Hawthorne John W Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Hawthorne William Rufus, Jr Daytona Beaoh B, 8th Bn

Hay Adrian D St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hay Aldp H Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Hay James E Lakeland C, Sth Bn

Hayes David E Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Hayes Garland Jr Ft Pierce D, 8th Bn

Hayes James L Orlando D, 4th Bn

Hayes James Milton Marianna C, 1st Bn

Hayes Jefferson Wallace Jacksonville A, 3rd Bn

Hayes Joseph R Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hayes ,Maurice F St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hayes Richard T Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hayes Richard W Panama City D, 1st Bn

Hayes Robert F Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Hayes Robert H Quincy B, 1st Bn

151





ROSTER is

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT tWIT

Laynes Ernest B Marianna C, lst Bn

Haygood Robert C Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Haynes Jackson None Eustis B, 4th Bn

Haynes Kenneth T Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Haynes Richard M Key West D, 7th Bn

Haynes Willis C Eustis B, 4th Bn

Bays George D Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Hays Gordon None Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Hays Gordon Jr Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Haywood Robert C Daytona Beach B, 8th Bn

Hayworth Charles Ray St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hazeltine Ernest R Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Hazelton J William St Augustine 1st Radio Co

Hazen John C Palatka 2nd Co

Head James B Miami B, 7th Bn

Head William H Marianna C, 1st Bn

Healy Andrew T Miami B, 7th Bn

Hearn Walter N, Jr Miami A, 7th Bn

Heath Ivan W Tampa F, 5th Bn

Heath Kermit None Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Heath Palmer None Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Heaton Floyd C Panama City D, slt Bn

Heaton Julian U St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Heaton Ofie Clinton Miami F, 7th Bn

Checker Lyle A Eustis B, 4th Bn

152





ROSTER is

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Hedges George R Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Heglnd Irving L Lake Worth lst Sig Co

Heidt Walter S Tampa F, 5th Bn
Heilich John St. Augustine Hlq, St. Property
Helm Frank Willard St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Heithcock William Euin Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Hellier James R St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hellman Ben H Miami A, 7th Bn

Hellyer Harlan W St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hellyer M William St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Helman Kenneth Nusbaun W P Beach E, 7th Bn

Helms Howard A Tavares D, 4th Bn

Helms James G Plant City A, 5th Bn

Helms Ralph B Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Helms Winfred R Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Helton James B Pensacola E, lst Bn

Helton Leo L Pensacola E, let Bn

Helton Richard C Pensacola E, slt Bn

Helton Ronald L Miami F, 7th Bn

Helvenston Frank Darrow, Jr Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Helzel Gerald E Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hemphill William P Jacksonville 1st Sig Co

Henderson Arthur W Marianna C, 1st Bn

Henderson Charles H Miami F, 7th Bn

Henderson Charles R Daytona Beach E, 2nd Bn

Henderson Claude C Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

153





ROSTER is
FLORIDA STATE Gt)RD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT tIIT

Henderson Conrad C Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Henderson Frank D Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Henderson Frank M Tampa F, 5th Bn

Henderson Harry L Ooala A, 2nd Bn

Henderson Henry P Pensacola E, lst Bn

Henderson James T Plant City A, 5th Bn

Henderson Norman C Fernandina A, 3rd Bn

Henderson Richard Gilbert Miami A, 7th Bn

Henderson Rudolph R Eustis B, 4th Bn

Henderson Winfred B Plant City A, 5th Bn

Hendon David M Plant City A, 5th Bn

Hendrick James P Ft Lauderdale C, 8th Bn

Hendricks Carl R V Ocala A, 2nd Bn
*
Hendricks Fred W Tampa F, 5th Bn

Hendricks Martin Wilson Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hendricks Ray W Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hendrix Cecil J Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Hendrix Sanford H Bartow C, 5th Bn

Hendrix William L Daytona Beach C, 2nd Bn

Hendry Clyde L Ft Myers A, 6th Bn

Hendry Fred E, Jr Ft Myers A, 6th Bn

Hendry Robert E W P Beach E, 7th Bn

Henjun Richard H Ft Lauderdale C, 7th Bn

Henke Victor L Miami B, 7th Bn

Henley James E Lake City E, 2nd Bn

Henley Julian R St Augustine E, 3rd Bn
154





ROSTER

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE AME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Henn George Nicholas Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Hennessy Thomas J St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Henning Fred C Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Henriques David N Pensacola E, 1st Bn

Henriquez George Maximillian,Jr Miami A, 7th Bn

Henry Amos Lee Roy Miami A, 7th Bn

Henry Benjamin Leonard Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Henry Benjamin L Satasota B, 6th Bn

Henry Cecil E Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Henry Dennis C Daytona Beach B, 8th Bn

Henry George E Miami let Sig Co

Henry Gus F Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Henry Thomas E Tampa F, 5th Bn

Hensley Stuart K Tampa F, 5th Bn

Henson Carl M Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Henson Clarence H, Jr Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Hentz James I, Jr Panama City D, 1st Bn

Hepner Raymond A Pensacola E, 1st Bn

Herlong Albert S, Jr Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Herlong Byron E Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Hernandez Paul None Miami A, 7th Bn

Hernandez Peter J Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Herlong W Fred, Sr Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Herndon David Wallace Lake City E, 2nd Bn

Herndon Elmer Lawrence Groveland let Co FDF

155






ROSTER

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


IAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Herndon Hurley L St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Herrick Norman R Eustis A, 4th Bn

Herring Carlie T Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Herring Charles D Plant City A, 5th Bn

Herring Charles L Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Herring George Yates Marianna C, 1st Bn

Herring Joseph R Panama City D, let Bn

Herring Marvin R Plant City A, 5th Bn

Herring Robert Justin Jacksonville A, 3rd Bn

Herring Thomas Enooh Miami B, 7th Bn

Herrington Charles J Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Herrington Thomas F Pensacola E, slt Bn

Herrington William J Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hester Eugene W Sanford C, 4th Bn

Herrmann Louis J Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Hetherington Charles None Miami B, 7th Bn

Hetzler John W Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hevia Antonio None Miami B, 7th Bn

SHewett Aubrey J Mariaima C, lst Bn
4Hewett Henry E Miami A, 7th Bn
IHewett Benjamin F Marianna C, lst Bn
3 Hewett Frank B Marianna C, let Bn
Hewitt Doyle C Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hewitt James E Plant City A, 5th Bn

Hewitt John R Plant City A, 5th Bn

156




is
ROSTER
0 FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT tIT

Hewitt Thomas M Jacksonville D, 3rd Bn

Hey Robert Leroy Orlando D, 4th Bn

beythekker Karl W Quincy B, Ist Bn

Hibbard Jack Thewalt W P Beach 1st Sig Co

Hibbs William H. Jr St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hibner Stanley J Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hickey David J Fernandina A, 3rd Bn
(7
SHiokox Roy A Fernandina A, 3rd Bn

Hicks George K Lake City E, 2nd Bn

Hicks James W Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Hicks Wilborn D Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hickson Leroy None Sanford C, 4th Bn

Hickson William Butler Sanford C, 4th Bn

.Hickok William R Tampa F, 5th Bn

Hiepe Edwin None St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hiepe William None St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hiers Hubert J Palatka A, 3rd Bn

Highbee Walter Francis Miami F, 7th Bn

Higdon Howard B Orlando D, 4th Bn

Highdon Joseph W Quincy B, 1st Bn

Highdon Patrick H Quinoy B, 1st Bn

Highdon Sam P Quincy B, 1st Bn

Higginbotham David B Fernandina A, 3rd Bn

Higginbotham Edwin C Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Higginbotham Lawrence Jr Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

157






ROSTER
FLORIDA. STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Higginbotham Meade None Fernandina A, 3rd Bn

Higgins Frank L Tampa B, 5th Bn

Higgins James C Sanford C, 4th Bn

Higgins John E Tallahassee A, 1st Bn

Higgins Ralph R Lakeland F, 5th Bn

Higgins Waldo R Sarasota B, 6th Bn

High Daniel P Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Highsmith William G Miami A, 7th Bn

Hightower Herbert Earl Panama City D, lst Bn

Hightower Thomas Haskell Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hildebrandt Gerald H Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hileman Byron P Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Hill Alton Arrington St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hill Carlton W St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hill Charles D Barianna C, lst Bn

Hill Charles D Marianna C, 1st Bn

Hill Charles S Bradenton 9th Co

Hill Clifton Wesley Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hill Coy 0 Miami G, 7th Bn

Hill Edwin G Marianna C, 1st Bn

Hill Edwin W Miami B, 7th Bn

Hill Eugene T St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hill George H Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hill Hertis D Marianna C, 1st Bn

Hill Jay D Ocala A, 2nd Bn

158





ROSTER is
FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT tNIT

Bill John Wayhe Marianna C, 1st Bn

Hill Jonathan H Marianna C, 1st Bn

Hill Lowell G Ft Pierce D, 8th Bn

Hill Ralph Lee Jacksonville A, 3rd Bn

Hill Ray None Daytona Beach B, 2nd Bn

Hill Richard D W P Beach 28th Co
Hill Richard D, Jr W P Beach E, 8th Bn
Hill Robert D Tampa 14th Co

Hill Russell B Orlando D, 4th Bn

Hill William C Ocala A, 2nd Bn

Hill W T Jacksonville D, 3rd Bn

Hiller Ernest L Fernandina A, 3rd Bn

Billiard Harold Howard W P Beach E, 7th Bn

Hilty Paul 2 Miami B, 7th Bn

Hime John R W P Beach let Air Sqdn

Hine Ralph M Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Hines Henry L Jacksonville D, 3rd Bn

Hines James F St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hines Leo F Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hines Raymond L St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hines Willard S Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hines William G Ft Lauderdale C, 7th Bn

Hines William H Haines City E, 5th Bn

Hingle Bernard L Daytona Beach B, 8th Bn

Hingson Robert H Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

159






ROSTER is

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NA3E ENLISTED AT NITT

Hinman Henry J Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Hinrichs William R Pensacola E, Ist Bn

Hinson Baxter Jr Marianna C, let Bn

Hinson Ben Adams Plant City A, 5th Bn

Hinson Charles G Marianna C, 1st Bn

Hinson Edward W Quincy B, let Bn

Hinson John C Quincy B, 1st Bn

Hinson Winton E Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hintz Russell W Key West D, 7th Bn

Hintzke Theodore J, Jr Miami G, 7th Bn

Hires Sylvan L Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Hirsoh Berthold R Pensaoola E, 1st Bn

Hitohcook Harold B Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Hitchcook Samuel E Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hitchcock William D Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hitchoolk George R Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Hoadley Raymond B Miami B, 7th Bn

Hoag George Stephen Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Hobbs Ambry D Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Hobbs John J Pensacola E, 1st Bn
Hobbs Louis M Daytona Beach C, "ND Bn
Hobbs William H St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hobler John George Arcadia A, 6th Bn

Hookaday John W Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Hodell Carl G Miami B, 7th Bn

160





ROSTER IS

FLORIDA STATE GIERD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME J LISTED AT WNIT

Hodge Hugh Chellis Miami A, 7th Bn

Hodge Clifford None Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Hodges David E Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hodges James Albion Miami B, 7th Bn

Hodges James Andrew Ocala A, 2nd Bn

Hodges James H Sanford C, 4th Bn

Hodges John Edward Aroadia D, 6th Bn

Hodges Julian Eugene Panama City D, 1st Bn

Hodges Paul P Sanford C, 4th Bn

Hodges Randolph J, Jr Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Hodges Riley G Ft Lauderdale C, 7th Bn

Hodges Robert R Marianna C, slt Bn

Hodges Tommie C Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hodges Willmer Frederiok Panama City D, 1st Bn

Hodgkins H B Lake City E, 2nd Bn

Hodgkins Levern R Miami G, 7th Bn

Hodnett James V Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Hoff Alva B Fernandina A, 3rd Bn

Hoffman Adam J Fernandina B, 3rd Bn

Hoffaan Robert A W P Beach E, 7th Bn

Hoffmann Robert John Miami A, 7th Bn

Hoffmann Wilbur Dewey Sanford 18th Co

Hogan Benny C Panama City D, 1st Bn

Hogan Emmett Howell Ocala A, 2nd Bn

Hogan Jack F Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

161






ROSTER IS

FL(RIDA STATE GIBRD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT U~IT

Hogan James E Ocala A, 2nd Bn

Hogan Lawrence 0 Ft Lauderdale C, 7th Bn

Hogan Robert W Titusville E, 4th Bn

Hoge Samuel Glenn St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hogue William S Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Holoom Bryant A Tampa B, 5th Bn

Holder Ben No Name Marianna C, 1st Bn

Holder Denton G Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Holder Lawrence E Tampa 14th Co

Holden Lloyd L Ft Pieroe D, 8th Bn

Holder Mallie V Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Holder William Howard Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Holladay George W Pensacola E, lst Bn

Holland Douglas G Titusville E3 4th Bn

Holland Foraoe F Panama City D, slt Bn

Holland George C Tallahassee A, lst Bn

Holland Howard Grey Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Holland James E Orlando D, 4th Bn

Holland Julian D Ft Myers A, 6th Bn

Holland Kenneth None Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Holland Rufus E Plant City A, 5th Bn

Holland Thomas W Bartow C, 5th Bn

Holland Walter C Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Holland Willard Irl Bartow C, 5th Bn

Holler Roy None Sanford C, 4th Bn

162






S ROSTER is
FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAM FIRST NAMB MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT tIT

H0lley Buck C Quincy B, Ist Bn

Holley Henry S Quincy B, lst Bn

Holley Kermit Roosevelt Panama City D, 1st Bn

Holley teamon K Groveland slt Co

Holliday Eustace B Lake City C, 2nd Bn

Hollihand Robert None Pensacola E, lst Bn

Holliman Russell L Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hollingsworth Albert Perry, Jr Aroadia D, 6th Bn

Hollingsworth Austin M Aroadia D, 6th Bn

Hollingsworth Cecil Oliver Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Hollingsworth Clayton W Ft Lauderdale C, 8th Bn

Hollingsworth Hugh B Lake City C, 2nd Bn

Hollis Gaston F Tampa F, 5th Bn

Hollis Gus Mone Bradenton G, 6th Bn

Hollister John W, Jr Jacksonville 1st Radio Co

Holloman Eugene P Miami G, 7th Bn

Holloway James C W P Beaoh E, 7th Bn

Holloway John Wesley Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Holloway William Cauldwell Miami F, 7th Bn

Holman Charles B Panama City D, est Bn

Holman John Gordon Quincy B, 1st Bn

Holmes Francis A Daytona Beach E, 2nd Bn

Holmes Frank Lacy Titusville A, 8th Bn

Holmes John F Jaoksonville C, 3rd Bn

Holmes Lawrence M Ft Pierce D, 7th Bn

163





ROBSR is
FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT* UNIT

Holmes Mannite L FT Pierce D, 8th Bn

Holmes Perry A Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Holmes Richard T Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Holmes Samuel D, Jr Daytona Beach C, 2nd Bn

Holmes Stanley C Panama City D, 1st Bn

Holmes Trezevant Jr Titusville 24th CO

Holms John B Ft Pierce D, 7th Bn

Holsberry Stanley H Plant City A, 5th Bn

Holsonback James F Jacksonville 1st Radio Co

Holstlaw Dwight Henry W P Beach E, 7th Bn

Holatun Paul E Ocala A, 2nd Bn

Holt Alfred H Ft Lauderdale C, 8th Bn

Holt David V Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Holt Frank B Miami A, 7th Bn

Holt George W Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Holt Harry C St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Holton Dolphus W Jaeksonville B, 3rd Bn

Holtzolaw Ralph C Ft Pierce D, 8th Bn

Holzman Walter Everglades 1st Sig Co

Hommer Sylvester C St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Honig Marvin B Ft Lauderdale C, 7th Bn

Honig Samuel G Ft Lauderdale C, 7th Bn

Hood Elmo R Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Hood Paul Emerson Miami B, 7th Bn

Hood Riohard E Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

164





ROSTER is

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST IAME FIRST AME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT WtIT


good Roye E Palatka 2nd Co

Hood Samuel L Tallahassee A, 1st Bn

Hood Shelton D Mount Dora B, 4th Bn

Hood Tucker W Tampa F, 5th Bn




























165






ROSTER is

FLORID& STATE GUaRD

L&ST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT ENIT

Hook Cecil R Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hooker James C St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hooker Theodore D.. Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Hookham David None Pensacola E, let Bn

Hoolehan James R Sgnfbrd C, 4th Bn

Hoover Arthur A St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hoover Charles R Daytona Beach C, 2nd Bn

Hoover Wesley C Lakeland 26th Co

Hoover George William St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hope Fred H, Jr W P Beach E, 7th Bn

Hope Israel C Orlando D, 4th Bn

Hope Norwood W Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hopkins Arvah B Tallahassee A, let Bn

Hopkins Benjamin H, Jr Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Hopkins James R Ft Lauderdale C, 7th Bn

Hopkins James W Daytona Beach E, 2nd Bn

Hopkins William D Tallahassee A, 1st Bn

Hopkins William H St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Horak John None Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Horn George E Fernandina A, 3rd Bn

Horn Granvil C Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Horn John J Ft Lauderdale C, 7th Bn

Hornbuokle Theron Miami B, 7th Bn

Horne Albert Jackson Titusville C, 2nd Bn

Horne Clyde D Live Oak B, 2nd Bn


/461





^ ROSTER 0
FLORIDA STATE GU&RD is

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Horne Donald E Ft Myers A, 6th Bn

Hore Edd F Tallahassee A, 1st Bn

Home Elzie C Miami B, 7th Bn

Horne Frank W Orlando D, 4th Bn

Home John C Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Horne Leonard E Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Horne Robert West Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Home Wheeler Norman Ocala A, 2nd Bn

Hornsby Clarence H, Jr Panama City D, let Bn

Horton Curtis F Palatka S3rd Bn

Horton Elmore Cliff Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Horton Lee Vincent Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Horton Stephen H Ft Pieroe D, 8th Bn

Hosack David M Miami A, 7th Bn

Hosford Alvin C Lake City C, 2nd Bn

Hoskins Walter S Daytona Beach B, 8th Bn

Hosmer J W, Jr Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hostetler Harry Vernon Bartow C, 5th Bn

oottinger Raymond F Panama City D, let Bn

Houohard Pierce Orville St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hough William Nathan Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Houghton Norman M Marianna C, 1st Bn

Houghton Richard None Plant City A, 5th Bn

Houghton William J Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Houk William C Miami G, 7th Bn



/17






ROSTER is

FLORIDA STATE GJUD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UIT

Houle John Louis Sarasota B, 6th Bn

House Ed L, Sr Plant City A, 5th nB

House Eddie L Plant City A, 5th Bn

House Kenneth R Daytona Beaoh B, 8th Bn

House Pete None Jacksonville C, Srd Bn

Householder Karlyle None Sanford C, 4th Bn

Houser Henry None Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

House Marion E Sarasota Co # 8

Houser Robert J Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Houston Julius None Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Houton James G Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hover Philip W W P Beaoh E, 8th Bn

Hovey Cecil C Marianna C, Ist Bn

Hovsepian Lawrence W Miami G, 7th Bn

Howard Cecil B Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Howard Charles J Eustis B, 4th Bn

Howard Charles Louis Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Howard Clyde E Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Howard George A Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Howard Goff I Lake City E, 2nd Bn

Howard John G Jaoksonville C, 3rd Bn

Howard Otis Bee Miami A, 7th Bn

Howard Robert N Miami A, 7th Bn

Howard James Kinson Marianna C, 1st Bn

Howard Sterling L Quinoy B, 1st Bn

/(,





ROSTER is

FLORIDA STATE GM~RD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Howard Vanoe Edgar, Jr Ft Pierce D, 8th Bn

Howard Warren W Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Howard Yanoy None Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Howarth Chester D Daytona Beaoh E, 7th Bn

Howe Edward V Plant City A, 5th Bn

Howell Charles J Ooala A, 2nd Bn

Howell Delma R Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Howell Edward None Miami B, 7th Bn

Howell Fred C, Jr Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Howell Gilbert R Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Howell James T W P Beach E, 7th Bn

Howell Jesse Wilbur Panama City D, slt Bn

Howell Olivet J PF Pieroe D, 8th Bn

Howell Robert E Lake City 1st Sig Co

Howell Robert H, Jr W P Beaoh E, 8th Bn

Howell Roy L Sanford C, 4th Bn

Howell R.S. Tony Marianna C, 1st Bn

Howes Charles R Ocala A, 2nd Bn

Howland Edward Bullock Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Howland Warren F Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Howton George 0 Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hoyt Herbert H Sanford C, 4th Bn

Hoyt Lincoln W Miami A, 7th Bn

Hual Francis H Pensacola E, let Bn

Hubbard Frederick George Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn


/"9






ROSTER is
FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Hubbard Ray P Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hubbard -Tom W Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Hubbard Will R Jacksonville A, 3rd Bn

Hubbell Elmer J Fernandina B, 3rd Bn

Hubbs Louis S Ft Pierce D, 7th Bn

Huber Leonard F Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Huokeba Harvie W Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Hudgins Benjamin F Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hudgins Douglas P Ft Lauderdale C, 7th Bn

Hudgins Lamar H Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hudiburg Rea Sutton Orlando D, 4th Bn

Hudson Alfred J Tampa F, 5th Bh

Hudson Austin Martez Pensacola E, 1st Bn

Hudson Cecil L Daytona Beaoh B, 8th Bn

Hudson Charles D Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Hudson Cornelious F Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hudson Daniel Lee Miami F, 7th Bn

Hudson James L, Jr Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hudson Joseph B Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hudson Joe F Baines City E, 5th Bn

Hudson Joseph S Marianna C, lst Bn

Hudson Lum None Plant City 3rd Co

Hudson Macon Lee Sanford C, 4th Bn

Hudson Paul V Eustis B, 4th Bn

Hudson Robert H Titusville C, 2nd Bn


170





ROSTER IS
FLORIDA STATE GIBRD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAM ENLISTED AT TIT

Hudson Thomas J Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Huff Elmer C Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Huff Ivan K Tavares A, 4th Bn

Huff Lewis M Miami lst Sig Co

Huffines Edwin Ferree Miami B, 7th Bn

Huggart James Stuart Bartow C, 5th Bn

Huggins Evans L DeFuniak Springs Hdqtrs., 1st Bn

Huggins Fletoher S Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Huggins Hubert F Pensacola E, lst Bn

Huggins Osmand J Orlando D, 4th Bn

Huggins William L Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Huggins William L Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hughes Carl Worth, Jr Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Hughes Charles R Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hughes Charles Walton Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hughes Ewell D Marianna C0, st Bn

Hughes George D Panama City D, let Bn

Hughes Glenn C Fernandina A, 3rd Bn

Hughes Jodie E Ft Pierce D, 8th Bn

Hughes Joseph A Palatka E, 3rd Bn.

Hughes Kels K Panama City D, 1st Bn

Hughes Lee None W P Beach E, 7th Bn

Hughes Mack J Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hughes Millard E Marianna C, lst Bn

Hughes Robert Peter Lakeland 26th Co



/7/






^ ROSTER i^
FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Hughes Roy A Orlando C, 5th Bn

Hughes Wallace James Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Hughes William E Pensacola E, let Bn

Hughey Lawrence N Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Hughson Charles 0 Chipley Ist Sig Co

Hughson Fred None Ocala A, 2nd Bn

Huguley Arthur Whitfield W P Beach slt Air Sqdn

Hulbert Duke E Lake City E, 2nd Bn

Hulbert Henry T Orlando D, 4th Bn

Hulett William B Daytona Beach E, 2nd Bn

Hull Alden S Daytona Beach B, 8th Bn

Hull Alexander B Tampa P, 5th Bn

Hull Clyde K Daytona Beach E, 2nd Bn

Hull Horace S Ooala A, 2nd Bn

Hull James W Daytona Beach B, 8th Bn

Hull John B Ft Pierce D, 8th Bn

Hull Kenneth Windle Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Hull Roy Hester Plant City A, 5th Bn

Hull Worth Brantley Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Hullinger Paul M Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Hulst Clarence H Miami G, 7th Bn

Hume Harold N Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

HuEphress John Y Tallahassee A, 1st Bn

Humphrey Charles W Quincy B, 1st Bn

Humphrey Duncan M Tallahassee A, 1st Bn


/7A





ROSTER
FLORIDA STATE GUARD 1.8.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Humphrey Ralph 0 Palatka E, 3rd B n

Humphrey William James Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Humphreys Frederick A Pensacola E, lst Bn

Humphreys G I, Jr Tampa B, 5th B n

Hunley Alfred V Plant City A, 5th Bn

Hunley Hillard V Plant City A, 5th Bn

Hunsuckle Sid Ross Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hunt Albert Cecil Miami A, 7th Bn

Hunt Franklin W Tallahassee A, 1st Bn

Hunt George Elmer Titusville 1st Sig Co

Hunt George Scandrett St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hunt James B Tallahassee A, Ist Bn

Hunt James W Orlando D, 4th Bn

Hunt Kenneth F W P Beach E, 8th Bn

Hunt Oliver M Quinoy B, 1st Bn

Hunt Richard Bruce St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hunt Robert T St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hunter Albert S, Jr Ocala A, 2nd Bn

Hunter Andrew A Ft Pieroe D, 8th Bn

Hunter Charles E St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Hunter Charlie R Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Hunter Chester B Ft Lauderdale C, 7th Bn

Hunter Connie H St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hunter Dennis F St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hunter Elliott H Palatka E, 3rd Bn


/73





ROSTER
FLORIDA STATE GUARD I.S.


IAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT TUIT

Hunter Lynn Harley Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Hunter James T Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hunter John D W P Beach E, 7th Bn

Hunter John H Fb Pierce D, 8th Bn

Hunter Joseph R Tampa B, 5th Bn

Hunter Leo Victor Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Hunter Roy Lamar Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Hunter Stanford J Miami G, 7th Bn

Hunter William A Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Hunter William D Pensacola E, 1st Bn

Huntington:.. Navarro None Tampa F, 5th Bn

Hunton Cecil R Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Hunziker Karl L Tavares A, 4th Bn

Hurlbert James D Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hurlbert Sidney Harry Jacksonville 16th Bn

Hurst James T Lake City E, 2nd Bn

Hurst Rufus C Panama City D, Ist Bn

Hurst Walter Owen Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Hurt George C Ft Myers A, 6th Bn

Huskey Charles G, Jr Eustis B, 4th Bn

Huskey Eugene E Eustis B, 4th Bn

Huss Charles T St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Huston James N Titusville A, 8th Bn

Hutcherson Henry Hilton Lake City C, 2nd Bn

Hutoherson John Theren Live Oak B, 2nd Bn





0 ROSTER
FILRIDA STATE GUtRD is

IAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT WTIT

Hutchesan RIChard Alan Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Hutohingson Roohe V Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Hutchins Joe Clinton Panama City let Sig Co

Hubchinson Clarenoe N Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Hutchinson Daniel Barto Miami A, 7th Bn

Hutchison A B Panama City Ist Radio Co

Hutchison Dan Q Panama City D, lit Bn

Hutchison Horlon P Gainesville Do 2nd Bn

Hubson Donald E St Augustine D, 3rd Bn

Hutto James Hollis Jackscnville C, 3rd Bn

Hutto Olin H Tallahasse6 A, lst Bn

Bydorn Howard M Daytona Beaoh B, 8th Bn

Byer- John H Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

























/75^






ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT


Icard Olin R. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Ide Hiram Russell Sarasota 8th. Co.

Idelson Sam A. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

leracitano Alfred P. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Infinger Charles J. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Ingham Howard Malcom Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Ingham Lawrence lilliam Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Ingrahm Robert J. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Ingram Charles D. Sarasota Co. 8

Ingram Ernest S. Jr. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Ingram Fred Frank Jr. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Ingram John G. Jr. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Ingram Joseph M. Jacksonville Hq. 3rd. Bn.

Ingram John L. Jr. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Ingram Robert R. Jr. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Inlow Norton D. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Inskeep Carl J. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Inskeep Ira E. Winter Haven 1st. Signal Co.

Introcaso Lucian Alexander Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Ireland Ward S. Titusville Co. A, 8th. Bn.

Ironmonger Morton T. Ft. Lauderdale 8th. Bn. Hq.

Irvin George F. West Palm Bch. 1st. Air Sqdrn.

Isbill Clarence W. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Isler Charles Simmons, Jr. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.


/7 6





0 ROSTER 0 lh
FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Ives Richard K. Gainsville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.
Ivey James F. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.






































/7






ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT


Jabaly Joseph D. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Jabaly Joseph D. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Jackson O'Donal Albert Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Jackson Boyd G. Mount Dora Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Jackson Bernie J. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Jackson Chester Foster W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdn.

Jackson Chester H. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Jackson Earl A. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Jackson Edgar W. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdn.

Jackson Harry D. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Jackson Ivan L. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 8th. Bn.

Jackson James H. Jr. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Jackson James W. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Jackson Joe Lawrence Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Jackson John A. Jr. Orlando 33rd. Co.

Jackson John D. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Jackson Murray T. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Jackson Osie L. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Jackson Randolph C. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Jackson Roy L. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Jackson Sidney H. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Jackson Thomas J. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Jackson Wesley B. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdn.

Jackscn Wilbur C. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

/7-






ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Jackson William A. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Jacobs Daniel C, Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Jacobs Ira Melvin Melvin Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Jacobs James W. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Jacobs John W. Jacksonville 1st. Signal Co.

Jacobs Lloyd R. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Jacobs Robert Glenn Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Jacobsen Leslie A. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Jacobsen Nicolai Jr. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Jacobson Phil Harrison Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Jacoway Hicks E. Tallahassee Hdqrs. 1st. Bn.

Jacquet Victor L. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Jaeger Henry Nicholas Haines City 34th. Co.

Jaffe Frank Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

James Curtis M. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

James J. Wilbur Lake City Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

James Jesse Howard Gainesville Co. D, 2rld. Bn.

James Leland Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

James Levy Charles Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

James Norman S. Quinby Co. B, 1st. Bn.

James R. N. Lake City Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

James Robert C. St. Pierce. ;. Co. D, 8th. Bn.

James Russell E. Ft. Meyers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

James William Levoy W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

Jameson Harlan Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Jameson Henry M. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.
/7f






ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Jameson Herbert S. Lake City Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Jameson Vernon Hugh Arcadia Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Jammes Joseph D. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Jansen Darrell R. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Janzer John A. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Japour Eugene A. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Jaques '.ill R. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Jaquette Charles G. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Jarvis Ralph B. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Jarvis Ralph F. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Jarvis Thomas R. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Jasper Emmett W. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Javens Charles E. Tavares 5th. Co.

Jefferies George A. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Jefferis Arthur 0. Eustis Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Jeffers Joseph L. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Jeffords Austin Kelly Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Jenkins Charles Edward Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Jenkins Charles G. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Jenkins Edward H. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Jenkins James H. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Jenkins Willard H. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Jenkins William A. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Jenness Warren Monroe Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Jennings Clarence J* Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

/fO






ROSTER lh


FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Jennings Jack Jacksonville 16th. Co.

Jennings James Claude Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Jennings James L. Punta Gorda 1st. Signal Co.

Jensen Edward Danton Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn,

Jensen Elmer Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Jensen Jens P. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Jensen Ludwig Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Jerkins Carles B. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Jerkins John L. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Jernigan Willie M. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Jernigan William Warren Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Jerue Louis C. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Jeske Walter R. W. Palm Beach Ist. Air Sq.

Jester Walter G. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

Jeter James H. Tampa First Signal Co.

Jeter James W. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Jeter Junior F. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Jeter Robert E E. Titusville Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Jetor Sidney Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Jett Robert S. Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Jetler Ernest F. Orlando Co, B, 4th. Bn.

Jimenez Fernando M1N Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Joew Edwin Keong Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Johannes John H. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Johansen Kenneth A. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.
/k/





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Johnes Sydney B. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Johns Calloway J. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Johns Claudie F. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Johns Donald L. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Johns Frank NMN Titusville Co. E, 4th. Bn.

Johns George Sibley Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Johns George W. Titusville Co. E, 4th. Bn.

Johns Jesse R. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Johns Joseph F. Jr. Titusville Co. E, 4th. Bn.

Johns William W. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Johnson Aaron S. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Johnson Aaron S. Bartow Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Johnson Albert O. Miami Co. A

Johnson Alex R. Jr. Sanford Co. C, 4th.. Bn.

Johnson Bernice E. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson Beeland W. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Johnson Blaney Mack Jr. Miami Miami Flight Sec.

Johnson Carl A. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn,

Johnson Carleton W. Tamipa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Johnson Cecil 0. hlarianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Johnson Chandler M. St. Augustine 23rd. Co.

Johnson Charles Durham Titusville Co. A, 8th. Bn.

Johnson Charles McLin Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Johnson Charles M. Palatka Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Johnson Charles R. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

/ f V-.






ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Johnson Charles R. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson Charles William Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Johnston Chris R. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Johnson Clarence D. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Johnson Clarence Ray Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Johnson Curtis L. Jr. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Johnson Damiel I. Jacksonville Ist. Signal Co.

Johnson David P. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Johnson Donald T. Daytona Beach Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson Doyle Carlton Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson Edwin Yates Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson Emmanuel Joseph Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Johnson Enzer L. Pensacola Co. 1st. Bn.

Johnson Estell Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Johnson Ewell T. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Johnson Francis D. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson Frank T. Sanford~ ; Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Johnson Fred 0. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Johnson Graydon W. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Johnson Grover 0. Ft. Lauderdale Co. ", 8th. Bn.

Johnson Guy W. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Johnson Harold C. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Johnson Harry Downes Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Johnson Henry H. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Johnson Howard Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson Hubert D. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.





ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST BAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Johnson Jack Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson James Clelland Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson James L. Panama City Co. D, 1st, Bn.

Johnson James S. Ft. Meyers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

Johnson James W. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Johnson Jesse J. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Johnson John B. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson John B. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Johnson John -. -I Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Johnson John M. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson John 0. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Johnson Joseph E. WV. Palm Beach 28th. Co.

Johnson Joseph N. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Johnson Joe Porter Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Johnson Eawrence G. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson LeRoy F. Plant City Co, A, 5th. Bn.

Johnson Levi M. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Johnson Lewis J. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Johnson Lloyd 0. Ft. Pierce. Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Johnson Marion L Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson Martin L. Marianna Co. C, ist. Bn.

Johnson Merritt Ellis Titusville Co. A, 8th. Bn.

Johnson Paul P/ Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Johnson Pierce Fernandina Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Johnson Philip H. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Johnson Purley Munroe Quincy Co. B. 1st. Bn.

Johnson Richard E. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.
/B/s






ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Johnson Richard L. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Johnson Robert D. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Johnson Taylor H. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Johnson Thomas Antisell Miami Q8. B, 7th. Bn.

Johnson Thomas E. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Johnson Walter G. 'Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Johnson William Frederick Miami go. A, 2nd. Bn.

Johnson William G. Jacksonville 17 Co. F.D.F.

Johnson William R. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Johnson Wilton C. Panama City Co. D, lst. Bn.

Johnson Albert Leo Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Johnston Crawford L. Jacksonville 3rd. Bn. Hq.

Johnston Dudley P. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Johnston Edmund C. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Johnston Ernest Carlton Tavares Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Johnston Franklin Rollin Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Johnston James 0. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Johnston Julian A. Jr. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Johnston Robert Charles Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Johnston Robert L. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Johnston Roy L. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Johnston Shirlie M. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Johnston Walter William Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Joiner Jimmy D. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Joiner John Tally Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Joiner Thomas Murray Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.






ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAKE FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Jolley Frank G. Jr. Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Jonas Milford L. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. En.

Jones Albert C. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Jones Albert Walter Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Jones Arthur Titusville Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Jones Arthur R. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Jones Bill E. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Jones Carl A. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Jones Cecil A. MIiami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Jones Cecil W. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Jones Charles E. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Jones Charles R. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Jones Clarence M. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Claude Curtis Arcadia Hdqts. 6th. Bn.

Jones Currey Purcell Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Jones Dekle Blair Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Jones Dempsey B. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Jones E. Vance Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Jones Earl M. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Jones Emmit S. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Jones Ernest F. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Floyd Warren Arcadia Hq. 6th. Bn.

Jones Frank Bartow Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Frank D. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Frank E. Miami 1st. Signal Co.





ROSTER lh


FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Jones Fred C. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Jones French M. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Jones George L. Miami Band 7th. Bn.

Jones George VJ. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Graydon Ft. Meyers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

Jones Hazen W. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Ones Houston F. Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Jones H. Pryor Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Jones James A. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Jones James E. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Jones James Gilbert St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Jones James Kyle Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Jones James Lamor Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Jones James M. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Jones James M. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Jones Jesse A. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Jones Jesse B. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. 'B*4

Jones John A. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn,

Jones John Carruthers Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Jones John M. Arlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Jones John W. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Jones L. Casey Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Leonard C. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Jones Lloyd M. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn,

Jones McDonald Carl Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Jones Mack H. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.
/f>F






ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLELNAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Jones Marvin B. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Jones Melvin C. Pensacola Co. E, lst. Bn.

Jones Oliver J. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Oron D. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Jones Pipes W. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Jones Ralph E. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Jones Richard L. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Jones Robert E. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Robert Harrell Ft. Myers Seventh Co.

Jones Roland Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Rufus Coons Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Sam Fernandina Co. B4 3rd. Bn.

Jones Sam Edwin Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Jones Ted W. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Jones Thomas M. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Jones W. George Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Jones Wallace Henry Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. n.

Jones Walter A. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Jones Walter P. Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Jones William H. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Jones William H. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Jones Wilmer C. Panama City Co. D, ist. Bn.

Jordahn Harold Marius W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

Jordan Bobby Joseph Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Jordan Burwell L. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Jordan Charles E. Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.





O ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Jordah D. Monroe W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdn.

Jordan David Carew Pensacola Co. E. 1st, Bn.

Jordan Ernest M. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Jordan Fred H. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

Jordan George Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Jordan Gerald R. Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Jordan Grady Jr. Miami Co. F, 7th. En.

Jordan Henry H. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Jordan Kyle L. Marianna Co. (, 1st. Bn.

Jordan Theodore B. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Jorgensen Andrew F. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Joselove Barney L. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Joy James H. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Joyce Charles Byrd Ocala 12th. Co.

Joyce Thomas W. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Joyce Victor Charles Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Joye Nax M. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Joyner Alan W. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn,

Joyner Arthur J. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Judge William W. Daytona Beach Hq. 8th. Bn.

Julian Albert V. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.
Julian Dennis A. Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn.
Julian Joseph E. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.
Julian Marshall W. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.
Julian W. Earl Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn.
June John W. Jr. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

June William W. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn,

Justice Robert H. / Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.






O ROSTER
FLORIDA. STATE GUARD

LAST NIEE FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Kabrich Jack Lee Jacksonville A, 3rd Bb

Kain Charles Dillman Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Kaiser Alonzo Eugene Titisville C, 2nd Bn

Kaiser Karl H Miami A, 7th Bn

Kaiser James F Titisville E, 4th Bn

Kalil Ford A Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Kalil Johnnie Weller Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Kalogridis Mike G Winter Haven E, 5th Bn

Kane John E Lake Woith let Radio Co

Kane Thomas D Daytona Beach B, 8th Bn

Kanner Sam None Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Kapes August W Lake City E, 2nd Bn

Kaplan Harry Maurice Miami F, 7th Bn

Kaplan Larry None Miami A, 7th Bn

Kaplan Louis E Miami G, 7th Bn

Kapner Irving Michael W P Beach E, 8th Bn

Karriok Kenneth 0 Titisville A, 8th En

Karstedt Carl W Lake City C, 2nd Bn

Kasanof Mitchell None Miami 22nd Co

Kast Birohard T Ft Myers A, 6th Bn

Master Wilber H Live Oak B, 2nd Bn

Katchis Louis- None Miami B, 7th Bn

Katiba Abdallah None Winter Haven 34th Co

Katiba Joudat J Lakeland C, 5th Bn

Kate David A W P Beach E, 8th Bn


/rf






ROSTER is

FLORIDA STATE GUARD


LAST NAME FIRST NRE MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Kauffman Clark E Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Kaufmann James J Miami B, 7th Bn

Kausch Robert Cassell Miami A, 7th Bn

Kay Russell H Daytona Beach B, 8th Bn

Kea Lee R Pensacola E, Ist Bn

Kea William Carl, Jr Pensacola E, let Bn

Kearns Marcus M iaoksonville A, 3rd Bn

Kearns Roy N Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Keefer Edward P Winter Haven let Sig Co

Keeler Idus M Pensacola E, Ist Bn

Keels Melton 8 Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Keen Clark D Miami B, 7th Bn

Keen Donald R Sarasota B, 6th Bn

Keen Wesley None Key West D, 7th Bn

Keena Richard Harding Miami A, 7th Bn

Keenanr James G Miami G, 7th Bn

Keene Arthur Lee Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Keene Chester B Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Keene Frank Lamar Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Keene Harry B Miami G, 7th Bn

Keene Jesse L Tampa F, 5th Bn

Keene Vandervelt V Miami B, 7th Bn

Keene William Aliston Arcadia D, 6th Bn

Keene Zolin None Gainesville D, 2nd Bn

Keil John A W P Beach 1st Air Sqdn

190





ROSTER lh

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Keirstead Waldo E. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Keith Larry 0. Titusville Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Keith Robert C. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Kellam Carol C. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Keller Frank J. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Keller Fred M. Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Keller James L. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Kellett Joseph H. Jacksonville Hdqts. 3rd. Bn.

Kelley Chester Arthur Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Kelley Donald J. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Kelley Henry C. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Kelley James C. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Kelley Leonard C. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Kelley Owen Goodman Bartow Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Kelley Otis Franklin Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Kelley William P. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Kellum Albert F. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Kelly Charles M. Jr. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Kelly Clifton M. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Kelly Gayle NUN Titusville Co. 24

Kelly Henry C. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Kelly James I. Jr. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn,

Kelly James W. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Kelly 0. C. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Kelly Paul Bartley Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Kelly Randall W. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Kelly Sherrod S. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

191 -





ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Kelly Victor C. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Kelly William John Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Kelso Charles Francis Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Kelton Reid L. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Kemmer Robert ... L. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Kemp Clare Rowen Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Kemp John Norton Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Kemp Lewis K. Miami 21st. Co.

Kemp Warren E. Sneads Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Kempton Walter E. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Kendall Elmer C. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Kendall James B. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Kendall Lee H. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Kendall Marvin T. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Kendall Marvin W. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Kendrick Arthur NIN Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Kendrick Carl NMN Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Kendrick Frank W. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Kendrick M. Hayne, Dr. Jacksonville 1st. Bn.

Kendrick Max NMN Daytona Beach Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Kendrick 0. G. Dr. Tallahassee Hq., 1st. Bn.

Kendrick Porter F. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Kendrick William E. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Kenerson David W. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Kennard George T. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Kennard Wilburn L. Gainesteille Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

192 -






ROSTER Ih


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Kennedy Clarence J, Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Kennedy John D. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Kennedy John H. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Kennedy Keith K. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Kennedy Kenneth Keith Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Kennedy Kenneth Keith Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Kenney James J. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 8th. Bn.

Kennington Millard P. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Kent George Edward, Jr. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn.

Kent James Earnest Panama City Co. C, lst. Bn.

Kent Norman T. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Kenyon George P. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C,7th. Bn.

Kenyon George S. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Kepler Eric J. Ft. Myers Seventh Col

Kerce Curtis W. Leesburg Col A, 4th. Bn.

Kerce William NIN Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Kern Francis Marion Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Kern William Lyle Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Kerr Frank W. Ocala Co. A. 2nd. Bn.

Kerr Rex J. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Kerr Robert Jerome Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Kerr Timothy R. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Kersey Hershel M. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Kersey William R. Panama City Co. D, ist. Bn.

Kersey Willie B. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Kershaw Lester j. Cocoa Co. A, 8th. Bn.

Kessler Max NMN Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.
193-





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Kessler Simon Tavares 1st. Co.

Kessler Walter Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.
Kessler William J. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn,

Keston Murray A. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.
Ketcham Paul E. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.
Kettler Ralph Henry W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

Key Harold Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn,
Key Howard Adaila St. Augustine Co. D, 3 Bn.
Keys Ted F. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdn.
Khoury Emmett Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Kicklighter William 0. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.
Kickliter Grady H. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.
Kickliter Orren S. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.
Kickliter Paul R. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.
Kidd Arthur D. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Kidder Howard E. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th, Bn.

Kienast Adolph G. Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.
Kierce Steiner C. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.
Kight Robert E. Lee Bartow Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Kilbourn Robert C. Eustis Hq. Det. 4th. Bn.
Kilcrease John Mitchell Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.
Kiler William Mason Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.
Kilgore Ottis H. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Killgore Walter D. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Kilgore William Enloe Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Kimball Harvey Mt. Dora Co. B, 1th. En.
Kimball Thomas B. Tavares Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Kimberly Charles T. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Kimbro Enzor Lee Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.


194 -






ROSTER lh

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Kimbro Harry J. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Kimbro Jerome L. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Kimbrough Alfred Ray Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Kimbrough Arthur L. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Kimbrough Charles R. Panama City 1st. Signal Co.

Kimbrough Edgar L. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Kimbrough Marvin W. Tallahassee Co. A,-1st. Bn.

Kinard J. J. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Kinard Robert Sam Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Kencaid Marion T. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Kinchen Clyde E. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Kinchen Eugene W. Miami. Co. G.

Kinder Jacob F. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

King Archibald J. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

King Arno W. W. Palm Beach Co. B, 7th. Bn.

King Arthur M. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

King Bartow E. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

King Billy M. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

King Claude E. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

King Donald C, Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

King Eddie J. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

King Edward V. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

King George L. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

King George L. Jr. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

King Harry E. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

King Harry L. Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

King Huse Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

195 -





ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

King Jack W. Eustis Co. B, 5th. Bn.

King Jackson B. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

King James B. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

King James H. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

King James M. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

King John Irwin Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

King John Warren ArCadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

King Kara Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

King Kenneth D. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

King Kenneth Green Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

King Kermit C. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

King Maxwell C. Ft. Pierce Fla. State Guard

King Rayford M. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

King Richard E. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

King Robert E. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

King Robert W. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

King Ross Sisson Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

King PTarren Chester Fernandina Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

King Willard W. W. Palm Beach Co.-E, 7th. Bn.

Kingry Hubert R. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Kingston James Rawlings Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Kinkade Elmer T. Jacksonville 1st. Radio Co.

Kinnebrew James M. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Kinnett Roy L. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Kinsey Olin L. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Kinzie Girard E. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

196 -





ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Kipp Robert E. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Kirby Don C. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Kirby Laurie G. G. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Kirby M. a. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Kirby Paul Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Kirby Stanley P, Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Kirby Tom S. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Kirchheiner Harry Davies Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Kirk Bee W. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Kirk Ellis Irwin Sr. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Kirk George W. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Kirk Oscar H. Jacksonville 16th. Co.

Kirkland Alfred G. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Kirkland Clifton L. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Kirkland Clyde E. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Kirkland Damon A. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Kirkland Dewey T. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Kirkland Grady V. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Kirkland Jesse Ralph Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Kirkland Joseph T. Marianna Co. C, lit. Bn.

Kirkland Lyndon Lake City Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Kirkland Martin C. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Kirkland Martin Wilton Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Kirkland Rease M. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Kirkland Roy Raleight Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Kirkland William E, Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Kirkland Wilmer C. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

197 -





ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Kirkland Zack Taylor Bartow Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Kirkman Doyle B. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Kirkpatrick John B. Eustis Batn. Staff

Kirkpatrick John 1W. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Kirkpatrick Victor P. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Kirkwood Radford G. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Kiser Joseph C. Titusville Co. A, 8th. Bn.

Kitchen Edward F. Daytona Beach Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Kitchens Alton W. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Kitchens Bennie L. Palatka Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Kitchens Rupert L. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Kite Marshall Chester Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Kittenger Lawrence A. Key West Co. D.

Kittler David J. Jr. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Kittles Edward H. Titusville Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Kittles Stephen A. Jr. Titusville. Co. A, 8th. Bn.

Kittredge Murray K. Jacksonville 1st. Signal Co.

Kittrell Eugene Otis Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

SKittrell Thomas Bates Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Klarer John J. Fernandina Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Klassen Jerome M. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Klebe Paul E. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Klein Alfred E. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Klein Donald R. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Klein Edward Arthur Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Klein Felix Val Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Klein Joe A. Bradenton Co. 9

198 -





ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NPME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Klein Raymond H. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Klein Walter L. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Kleinfeld Frank G. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Klemm Lincoln W. Ft. Myers Seventh Co.

Klicker James A. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Kliesch Harold Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Kline Fountain W. Palatka Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Kline Ragan C. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Klutts Arthur J. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Klutts John L. Jr. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Knabel Henry B. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Knapp Carl A. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Knapp Preston Jr. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Knapp William Earl Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Kneeshaw Ronald S. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Kniffin Walter D. Miami 21st. Co.

Knight Charles R. Winter Haven 34th. Co.

Knight Ernest L. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Knight Harry F. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Knight Jack C. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Knight Jesse E. Jr. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Knight Lester V. Fernandina. Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Knight Robert V. Miami 22nd. Co.

Knight Thomas C. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Knight Thomas E. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. En.

Knight Thomas I. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

199 -





ROSTEI lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Knight Wenton L. Jacksonville Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Knight William A. Pinellas Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Knight Tilliam T. Titusville Co. E, 4th. Bn.

Knightly Robert A. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Knighton Edward Ernest Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Knighton Joseph P. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn,

Knoblock John 0. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Knoblock Lester B. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Knoblock Verner E. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Knope John W. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Knowles Joseph Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Knowles Maurice H. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Knowles Warren A/ Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Knowles William A. Leesburg Co, A, 4th. Bn.

Knox Edward C. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

Knox George E. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Knox John E. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Knox Robert B. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Knutsen Winson Lee Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Koen John D. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. En.

Kohlhepp John E. Tampa Go. B, 5th. Bn.

Kolasinski Victor Paul Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Kolb Jeremiah Edward Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Koon Claude D. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Kopelowitz Max Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Kopp Edward Case St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

200 -





ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Kornegay Howard Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn,

Koutas Frank J. St. Augustine Co/ D, 3rd. Bn.

Koven Irving I. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Kramer Richard L. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Kramer Robert B. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

Kransby Joseph J. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Krause August K. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Krause Richard P. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Krause Alfred L. Jr. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Kraynak Edward G. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Kreutzmann John Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Kruger David S. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Krueger Hqrry A. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Kruse Charles E. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Kuban Joseph F. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Kuch Robert P. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Kuhn Alfred G. G. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Kuhn Andrew C. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Kuhn John H. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Kuhn William Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Kummer Roy .F. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Kunert Harry R.. Live Oak 15th. Co.

Kurtzo Joseph J. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Kuschel Leo A. Jr. P. Palm Beach Co. E, 8th. Bn.

Kuter Eaerick 1Wayland St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Kuykendall Edwin L. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Kwart Irving Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.
201 -






ROSTER lh


LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Kyle William C. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Kynes Jimmy W. Jr. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Kynes James W. Jr. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Kyser Perry E. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Dn.













































202 -






ROSTER IS

FLORID STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

LaBorde John F, Jr Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Labow Julius None Miami A, 7th Bn

Lacey George M Miami F, 7th Bn

Lacey Robert E Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

LaChance Earl R Ft Lauderdale C, 8th Bn

Lacher James L Bradenton C, 6th Bn

Ladd William B Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Lado Ernest A Tampa B, 5th Bn

Laemmermann John N St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Laffey Patrick None Jacksonville C, 3rd Bn

Laffitte David M Quinoy B, Ist Bn

Lafler Ross A Tavares A, 4th Bn

Lafond Arthur A Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Lafond Vernon W Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Laibl Frank Titusville C, 2nd Bn

Laidlaw Robert Cottle St Petersburg D, 5th Bn

Lain Norman D Tampa B, 5th Bn

Laird Thomas C Leesburg A, 4th Bn

Laird Tom: J Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Lairsey Raymond. E Palatka E, 3rd Bn

Lairsey William A Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Lake Bernard D Sanford C, 4th Bn

Lake Gordon Roland Jacksonville B, 3rd Bn

Lake Paul K Key West D, 7th Bn

Lake R C Lakeland C, 5th Bn

^ D 3





ROSTER l Ih

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lally Lawrence Griffin Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Lamb Blake C. W. Palm Beach ist. Air Sqdrn.

Lamb Charles S. Ft. Myers 1st. Signal Co.

Lamb George Price Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Lamb James Matthew Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Lamb Joseph A. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Lamb Morrill Dalton Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Lamb Orian C. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

Lamb Preston L. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Lamb Richard Rudolph Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Lamb Truit Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Lamb Walter S. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Lamb William C. Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Lambert John R. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Lambert Robert G. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Lambert Ross W. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Lamberton Walter S. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Lambright Frank G. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

LaMee Clyde Elwood Jacksonville 16th. Co.

Lamier Mancol C. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

La Monaca Caesar Miami Hq, 7th. Bn.

Lampros Jack D. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Lancaster Talbert L. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Land Collis Hi Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Landa Bjarne Emil Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Landphair Charles F. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

204 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST KHME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Landress Ira G. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Landress Raymond L. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Landrum Harry G. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Landrum Thomas J. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Landry Gustave Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Lane Albert M. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Lane Albert M. Jr, St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Lane Colon T Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Lane James W* Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Lane Kenneth E. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Lane Sidney P. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Lane Ted Tavares Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Lane William D. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Lane William R. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Laney Ethan Elbert Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Lanford Arthur P. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Lang David Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Lang Jimmie Fernandina 4thi Co.

Lang Jim W. Bartow Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Lang Marcey T. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Lang Robert R. Tavares First Co.

Langford Albert J. Lakeland 26th. Co.

Langford LeRoy Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Langley Elmer W. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Langlos John T. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Lanham Culley 0. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

205 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lanham Fred B. Jr. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Lanier Clyde G. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Lanier Jessie B. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Lanier Robert T. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Lankenau Edward C. Tallahassee Co. A, lst. Bn.

Lansden Frank C. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Lansford William Floyd Sneads Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Lansing Porter H. Sanford Co 18

Lansing Porter H. 3rd. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Lant Richard E. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

Lanz George W. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Lanyon Thomas R. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Lope Robert G. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

LaPradd Charles W. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

LaPradd Shellie W. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lapsley George A. Panama City Co. D,lst. Bn.

Lara Jilliam H. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Larche James G. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Lariscy Frank W. Bradcnton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Lariz Harry D. Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Larkin Leonard W. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Larkin John B. Pensacola Co. E, lst. Bn.

Larrimore Samuel W. Miami 21st. Co.

Larsen Victor 0. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Larson Sigfred K. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Laseter Leon B. Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

206 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lassiter Grady W. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Lassiter James P. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Lassiter Wilbur W. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Lastinger George 0. Jr. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Lastinger Otis L. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Latey Willard C. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Lathan Tobias B. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Latimer Charles W. Jr. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Lattimer Thomas Quinn St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Latzke Edwin C. Miami Band, 7th. Bn.

Lauderdale Byron N. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Lauenborg Alford B. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Laufer 'Robert E. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Lauth William C. Ft. Myers Seventh Co.

Lavan August A. Miami Co. F

Lavery Raygond P. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Law Lewis F. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Law Max M. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Law Walter Boman Palatka Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lawhora Evan S. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 8th. Bn.

Lawhorne Clifton Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Lawler Charles P. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Lawrence Eugene A. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Lawrence Gailor B. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Lawrence Harry J. Jr. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Lawrence Jerry E. Miami Co. G.

207 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAMES FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lawrence John D. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Lawrence Lucien Leo Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Lawrence Mancel T. Orlando Hdqtrs. 4th. Bn.

Lawrence 'William R. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Lawson Frank M. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Lawson Manly A. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn,

Lawton J. B., 3rd. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Layfield Elmer I. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Layman Thomas P. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Layman William MI. V Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn.

Layne Raymond L. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Lazare Eli Miami Co. A, 7th. En.

Lazc Louis A. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Leach Henry R. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Leach James Henry Daytona Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Leak WVilliam S. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Leaptrot Jewett A. Ocala 2nd. En.

Leatherman John R. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Leavengood Hansel DeVane Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Leavine Edgar Ely Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Ledbetter Duane M, W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

Ledbetter Lee Roy Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Ledford H. Dewey Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Le Duc Norman G. Miami Med. Detachment

Le Duc Raymond E. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Lee Bennie Titusville Co. E, 4th. Bn.

208 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAKE ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lee Charles E. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Lee Charles Floyd Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn,

Lee Clifford W. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Lee Glenn C. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Lee Henry E. Jr. Sanford Co, C, 4th. Bn.

Lee James A. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lee James G. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Lee Jonnie D. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Lee John S. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Lee Julian W. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Lee Junious C. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Lee Morgan Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Lee Raymond E. St. Augustine Co. D, 3d. Bn.

Lee Roosevelt C. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Lee Simpson A. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn,

Lee William C. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Lee William K. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Le Fever Ralph R. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Lagear Elmer B. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn,

Legere Frederick J. Jr. W. Palm Beach 28th. Co.

Leggett Charles B. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lehmann Ernst E. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn.

Leiner Samuel L. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Leitner John P. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Leland Edward A. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Leman William I. Jacksonville 16th. Co.

209 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lemon James E. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Lenholt Eric H. Dr. Daytona Beach Staff, 8th. Bn.

Lennard Ludwood M. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn.

Lennon Robert M. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Leonard Billy R. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn,

Leonard Bob Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Leonard Charles L. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Leonard Curtis Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Leonard Jack Daytona Beech Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Leonardy Eugene A. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Leopard Willie H. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Leps John C. Quincy Co. B, lst. Bn.

Lerer Jack Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Lerner Harry Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Lessey Daniel F. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

Lester Ernest Lee Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Lester James E. Quincy Co. B, 1st, Bn.

Lester Samuel H. Havana Co. B,lst. Bn.

Leto Ateo P. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Letton Jesse D. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Leukel Walter J. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn,

Leverette Frencis t. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Leverette Marvin Clifford Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Levings Albert Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Levinson Leroy M. Sarasota Co. 8

Levey Ben Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Levy Eugene L. 210 Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAKE MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Levy Joseph Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Levy Sidney Louis Sarasota Co. 8

Lew Milton S. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Lewellin Lewis Victor Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Lewis Arthur J. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Lewis Asa J. Bartow Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Lewis Benjamin R. Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Lewis Clarence E. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Lewis Cliff C. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Lewis Edgar R. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Lewis Eugene E. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Lewis Frank J. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lewis Guy F. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Lewis Harold B. Miami Seventh Co.

Lewis Henry H. Daytona Beach Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Lewis Howard J. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Lewis James E. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Lewis James O. Jr. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Lewis John B. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Lewis John Braxton Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Lewis John Grady Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Lewis Joseph A. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Lewis Joseph M. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Lewis Joseph T. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Lewis Lawrence L. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Lewis Luther D. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

211 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lewis Robert D. Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Lewis Roger Kenneth W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

Lewis Mose Ronald Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Lewis Roy R. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Lewis Stanley Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Lexow Herbert J. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Libby Deane Ashton W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn.

Lichtenau, William L. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

Lichter Joseph St. Augustine Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Lick William M. W. Palm Beach Co. E 7th. Bn.

Liddell Jimmy L. Ocala 1st. Signal Co.

Liddon Mallory P. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Lieberman Pete Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lieberman William Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Lieberwitz Harmon E. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Liechty Harry M. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Liggie John Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Lightfoot Earnest A. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Lightfeet Orrin Brown Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn,

Lightsey John R. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Lignoski Carl Ft. Pierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Liles Albert A. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Liles Orester M. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Liles Thomas N. Mount Dora Co. BIm 4th. Bn.

Lilienthal Henry F. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn

Lilley Alfred John Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

212 -





ROSTER LH

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lillo Dominick A. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lima Reging Joseph Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Limmiatis Fred Miami Co. F.

Lin Albert W. Palm Beach Co. E, 8th. Bn.

Lincoln Joseph IW. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lindeman Jack B. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Lindenmayer Arthur J. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

Lindler Albert H. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Lindler J. W. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Lindquist Lars Peter Ft. Pierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Lindsay Buford S. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Lindsey Ira F. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lindsey John W. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lindsey Robert Earl Lakeland Co. C, $th. Bn.

Lindsey William St. Augustine 23rd. Co.

Lindsley James S. St. Augustine Fla. Defense Force

Lindstrom Fred H. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Lindstrom Harry E. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Linebaugh Floyd A. Jr. Winter Haven"- Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Lines Thomas M. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Lines William D. Quincy Co. B, ist. Bn.

Lingard Burgee Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Linn Bandel T. Sarasota 1st. Signal Co.

Lipham Jimmie G. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Lipsey Alfred L. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Lisenby Leslie F. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

213 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lish Earl F. Ft. Pierce Fla. State Guard

Lisk Alfred H. Et. Fierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Lisk Arthur J. Jr. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

Lisle Edward C. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Lister Elvin J. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Litherland Myron E. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Litschauer Anthon W. Palm Beach 1st. Radio Co.

Litschauer Charles A. W. Palm Beach 1st. Signal Co.

Little Jack A. 3rd. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Little John M. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Little Paul N. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Littlefield Francis D. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Littleton David H. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Littleton Frank Calvin Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Lively John H. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Livingston Clifford Jr. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Livingston Duncan D. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Livingston James P. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Livingston Joe Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Livingston Joe N. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Livingston Marcus R. Titusville Co. E, 4th. Bn.

Livingston Richard F. Daytona Beach Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Livingston Thomas F. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Livingston William 0. Palatka Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Lloyd Frank E. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 8th. Bn.

Lochridge Wlliam H. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

214 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lochrie Robert B. Ft. Lauderdale Hq. 8th. Bn.

Locke Charles E. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn,

Locke Claude C. Sanford 18th. Col.

Locke Francis P. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Locke Howard S. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Locke Perry Batten St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Locke William B. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Locke Yulan 17. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Locken Kenneth Harold Lakeland 265thi FDF Hq. Co.

Lockey Charles W. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Lockhart Leon Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Lockyer Charles J. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Loehr Christan B. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Loflin Milton H. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Loftis Warren T. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Logan Curtis Grant, Jr. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Loggins Charles C. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Loggins William E. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Legsdon Jerry D. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

Logsdon Sam G. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 8th. Bn.

Lohman Harry Dewey Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Lahr Elmo R. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lominac James Raymond Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Long Chester V. Chipley 1st. Signal Co.

Long Clarence H. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Long Dewey G. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

215 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Long Donald He Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Long Doyle H. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Long Frank L. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Long Gordon Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn,

Long Kenneth A. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Long Robert Melvin Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Long Milton W. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Longley Clarence M., Jr. Orlando Signal Co.

Longman Charles L., Jr. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Longo Henry A. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Longworth A. G. Lake City Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Loper Maurice J. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

Lopes Eduardo Fernandina Co. B, 3rd. Bn,

Lopez Comal Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Lopez David E. St. Augustine Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Lopez Harvy Julian St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lopez John Key WYest Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Lopez Louie 0. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn,

Lopez Miguel Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Lopez Odilio Luis Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Lopez Stanley J. St. Augustine Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Lord Legrand Douglas Miami 1st. Air Sqdrn.

Lord Thomas Jefferson Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Losley Leland A. Titusville Co. E, 4th. Bn.

Lossing Gerlad D. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Lotsman Gregory Boris Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

216 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lott Jacob Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Lott Young C., Dr. Miami Hq. Seventh Bn.

Loudermilk Joseph H. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Loughridge Glenn E. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Loun Clyde Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lovelace James P. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. En.

Lovell Charles P. Mount Dora 4th. Bn. Staff

Lovell Iewton E. Palatka Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Lovell Stanley Fred Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Lovelock Charles F. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lovett George M. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lovett Willie L. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd, Bn.

Lovendahl Oliver F. Ft. Lauderdale 1st. Signal Co.

Loving Hallam Oneal St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. En.

Lowasser Aubrey L. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lowe Bert B. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Lowe Charles E. St. Petersburg Co. D' 5th. Bn.

Lowe Eugene W. R. Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Lowe Paul Miami 22nd. Co.

Lowe Robert C. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Lowe Wallace A. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Lowery 'Harris R., Jr. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Lowrey N. P. Miami Hq. Fla. State Gd.

Lowery Thomas M., Jr. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Lowry Frank S. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Lowry LeRoy C. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

217 -





0 ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Loy Edgar C. IW. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sq.

Loy Orville H. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sq.

Lucas Arthur T. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Lucas Hugh C. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Lucas Nathan W. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lucas Riley T. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. En.

Lucius Frank M. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Lucius John W. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Lucius Proctor U. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Ludwig James Eugene Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Luke Buster B. Arcadia Co- D, 6th. Bn.

Luke Charles Jilian, II Key nWest Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Luke Herbert S. Fernandina Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Luke Jessie Charles Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Luke Jesse C, Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Lukesky Donald L. Gainesville Co. F, 3rd. Bn.

Lukosky James C. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Lumpkin Robert Oliver Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Luman L. Lloyd Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Luna Earl H. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lund Richard J. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Lundy Horace L. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Lundy James W., Jr. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Lupo Jerry W. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Lupo Robert E. Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Lush Herbert B. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

218 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Lush Herbert Barnard Ft. Pierce Co. D, 8th. Bn.

Luster Thomas Co Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Luster William L. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Luten Harryj S. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Luten Melvin P. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Luterman John M, Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Luther Charles W Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Lutz Leroy W. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Luxton Clifford F. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Lyle Arch G. W. Palm Beach ist. Signal Co.

Lyle James William Bartow Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Lyle Joe W. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Lyles Nelson A. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Lyman Ralph James St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lynch Calvin H, Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Lynch Roy Tallahassee Co. A, Ist. Bn.

Lynch Virgil A. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Lynch William J. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Lynn Bruce E. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Lynn James T* Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Lynn William H. Jacksonville Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lyon Harold B, Homestead 1st. Radio Co.

Lyon .Richard Milton Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Lyons James Edmond Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

iyons Raymond L. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Lytal Lake H. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 8th. Bn.

219 -




ROSTER lh
FLORIDA STATE ROSTER 9
LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Maas Ernest Jr. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn,

Maassen John Samuel Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

MacCalla Gordon F. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

MacCordy Earl C., Dr. St. Petersburg Hq. 5th. Bn.

MacCredie George F. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

MacDonald H. John Miajm Co. B, 7th. Bn.

MacDonald Horace Loring Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

MacDonald James Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

MacDonald John H. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

MacDonald 7?. E., Jr. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

MacDonnell George N., Jr. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

MacDowell Evans "Thitt 17. Palm Beach First Radio Co.

Macier Robert E. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Mack Benjamin S, Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th, En.

Mack John P. Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn,

Mack Lonnie B. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Mack Thomas B. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn,

Mackay Alfred J. Ocala Ocala Company

MacKenzie Colin C., Jr. Palatka Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

MacKenzie Frederick D. H. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

LacKenzie Norman Francis Miami 7th. Bn. Co. F.

MacKenzie Robert H., Jr. Tampa Co. F, 5th. En,

MacKenaie VTm. Rudolph Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn,

MacMakin Tom 0. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn,

MacNeill Malcolm G. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Macneir Donald B. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th, Bn.
Macon Arthur D. Quincy Hq. lst. Bn.
Macon Charles S. Leesburg Co. C, 5th. Bn.
Macon Duaine E. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.
Macon Roy Elmer 220 Ponsacola Co. E, lst. Bn.





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAMAE FIRST NAA MIDDLE AE ENLISTED AT UNIT

MacQueen Donald W., Jr. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Madden Alma C. Sanford Co. 18

Madden Robert T. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Maddocks Hiram J. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Maddox Aubrey R. Miami Co. G, FSG

Maddox Herman H. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Maddox Math Ft. Myers Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Made Robert. E. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Madsen William N. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Maer Wallace N. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Maessen Robert A. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Maffet Robert St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. En.

Magarian Vahan E. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Magdalein Joseph P. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Images George Marvin Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Magill Glenn T. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Magill Henry C. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Magnan Lucien D. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Magruder James Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Maguire James Bernard, Jr. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Maher Lawrence P. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Maher Philip J. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Mahon John K. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn.

Maier Edward Coats St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Maier Walter H. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn.

Mains Frank B. Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. En.

221 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Mains Frank B. Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Mains Walter E. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Mainwood James C. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Maisch William W. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Majors Ernest E. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Malcolm Kenneth J. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Malcolm Roy A. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Maley Theron *E. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Malia Jimmie W7. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Malin Bernard Miami 21st. Co.

Malin Herman Paul Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Mallard Earl J. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Mallard Edward J. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Mallard Jake Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Mallem Thomas E. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Mallonee Walter E. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Mallory William B. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Maloy Charles W. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Malloy Vernon C. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Malone Elward S. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Maloy G. D. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Mandel Henry C. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Maney Alfred C. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Mangum Luther E. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Manilove Samuel S. St. Augustine Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Manley Rolland L. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

222 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Manly Nolan I., Jr. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Mann Chester A. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Mann Clifford E. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Mann Marion W., Jr. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Mann Raymond G. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Mann Roy F. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Manney Worth Jr. Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Manning Ben C. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Manning Thomas C. W. Palm Beach Ist. Air Sqdrn.

Manor William E. Panama City Co. .D, lst. Bn.

Mansfield Barney WV Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Mansfield Edwin M. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Mansker Crawford Pittman Miami Col A, 7th. Bn.

Mapel Stanley M. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Marconi Nello R. Sarasota Co. B4 1st. Bn.

Marcum James E. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Marcum James Gerald Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Marcum Ocey Fernandina Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Marcus Windell S. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Mardis Robert N, Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Mariacker Henry L. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Market Frederick Sirrine Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Markham Arthur C. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Markham Broward E. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Markham David G. Fernandina Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

l.arkham Glenn R. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

223 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NA= MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Market Durward J. St. Augustine Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Markley Garland Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Marks Norman J. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Marley Joe Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Marquez Edward Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Marrs Stanley A. Mount Dora 5th. Co.

Marrs Stanley A. Mount Dora 5th. Co.

Marsden Leonard C. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Marsh Ansle Ray Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Marsh Aubrey L. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Marsh Francis S. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Marsh George H., Jr. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Marsh John H. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Marsh Maurice E. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

Marsh Perry R. St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Marsh Quinn B. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Marsh Russell Donald Miami Co. B, 7th. En.

Marshall Henry A. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Marshall James H. Miami Co. G, 7th. Bn.

Marshall Samuel H. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Marshall Tobie N. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Marshall hilliam Herman Titusville Co. A, 8th. Bn.

Marsicano Ralph Angelo Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Marson Winaton A. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Martin Bartow J. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Martin Bruce Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

224 -





ROSTER Ih

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NMIE ENLISTED AT UNIT

Martin Collis Pensacola Co. E, 1st, Bn.

Martin Comer L. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 8th. Bn.

Martin Daniel Benjamin Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Martin Donald Richard Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Martin Elmer L. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd. Bn.

Martin Fredric Robert Jacksonville 16th. Co.

Martin Floyd Guy Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

Martin George J. W. Palm Beach ist. Signal Co.

Martin George 0. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Martin Harold S. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Martin Hugh M. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Martin Jefferson C. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Martin Jerome K. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Martin John D. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Martin John Myrick Leesburg Co. A. 4th. Bn.

Martin John W. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Martin J. Vernon Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Martin Mack D. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Martin Niram C. Lakeland Co. C, 5th.Bn.

Martin Richard C. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Martin Robert Walter St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Martin Steve T. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Martin Thomas Reed, Jr. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Martin William D. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

Martin William R. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

Martin Willie S. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.
225 -





ROSTER Ih

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST nAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Martin Thomas Claton Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Martinez Antonio V. Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Martinez Emigdio J. Miami 22nd. Co.

Martino Alphonse Delgrade Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Marvil Fred L. Key West 29th. Co.

Marvin Joseph D. Palatka Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Maschino Enrico St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Mash William R. Tallahassee 6th. Co.

Mashburn Marvin R. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Mason James A. Sarasota Co. 8

Mason Leon A* St. Petersburg Co. D, 5th. Bn.

Massey Albert R. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Massey Carvel W. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

Massey Danniel C. Palatka Co. C, 8th. Bn.

Massey James A. Palatka Co. Ery 3rd. Bn.

Massey James F. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Massey Johnnie C, Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Massey 'Reva Lloyd Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Massfeller Max F. Daytona Beach Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Masters John Joseph St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Masters Michael Neligan St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Masters Ruben C., Jr. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

Matchett Adelbert D. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Matchett John Grady Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Matheny Aubrey Key West Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Mather Millard L. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn.
226 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST IAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Matherly Ulysses G. Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Matheson Leolin Ft. Pierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

Mathews Burl M. Pensacola 35th. Co.

Mathews Francis 0. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Matthews Gerald S. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn,

Matthews Hugh Lee Titusville Co. A, 8th. Bn.

Matthews James Francis, III Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Matthews Lawrence J. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Mathews Nowling F. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Aathewa Robert Lee Liami 22nd. Co.

Mathews Vayne D. Fernandina Oak Grove Place

Mathevis illiam F. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Mathewson Clarke Lake City Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Mathias ?Tilliam B. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Mathieux Oliver R. Sanford Signal Corp.

Mathis Edward J. Orlando Co. D, tth. Bn.

Mathis Foy Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Mathis Freddie R. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Mathis Hamilton D. Lake City Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

Mathis Limeul i. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

Mathis Owen Royce Miami 1st. Signal Co.

Mathis Robert F, Ti'. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

Mattair Harold E. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Mattheisen Ray H. Tampa Col F, 5th. Bn*

Mattina Peter Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Mattioli Frank 17. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

227 -





ROSTER h

FLORIDA STATE CARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NME ENLISTED AT UNIT

Maugans Joe i. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

Maulden LeRoy 'Lakeland Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Mauldin Carl Fredrick Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Maurer Frederick C. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

Maury Gregory S., Jr. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Maury Henry E. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

Maves William H. Tampa Co. F, 5th. Bn.

Maxson Freddie P. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Maxson Robert J. Miami Co. F, 7th. Bn.

Maxwell David T. Live Oak Co. B, 2nd, Bn.

Maxwell Frank F., Jr. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

Maxwell Joe E. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Maxwell Martin T. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

Maxwell Robert W. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Maxwell Russell Morton Sarasota Co. B, 6th. Bn.

Maxwell Thomas L. Quincy Gadsden County Unit

Maxwell TWalter J. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

Maxwell Wilmet L. Lake City Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

May Cecil WI. uincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

May Clark H. Bradenton Co. C, 6th. Bn.

May Everett L.D. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

May Frank Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

May Fred F., Jr. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

May John T. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

May Ossie C. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

May Samuel D. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

228 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

May Samuel D. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

May Sharron E. Winter Haven Co. E, 5th. Bn.

May Thomas E. Eustis Co. B, 4th, Bn.

Maye Grover C. Panama City Co. D, 1st. Bn.

Mayer Adolph J. Miami Co. B, 7th. Bn.

Mayer Frank Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

Mayer Leonard B. Sarasota Co. B, 66h. Bn.

Mayer Vincent A. Orlando Co. D, 4th. Bn.

Mayhall Clyde Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

Mayhew Charles C. Tallahassee Co. A, 1st. Bn.

Mayhew Clarkson Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Mayhew Edwin T. Jacksonville Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

Mayhew Milton P. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

Mayhew Neil E. Daytona Beach Co. E, 2nd. Bn.

Maynard John Clifford Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

Mayne Frank E. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Mayne Warren V. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

Mayo Dempsey B., Jr. Tallahassee Co. A, Ist. Bn.

Mayo Francis H. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

Mayo Marcus E. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

Mayo Virgil Q. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

Mays Hugh L. Tallahassee 6th. Company

Mays James Ardeh Plant City Co. A, 5th, Bn.

McAlexander James Edmond, Jr. Sanford Co. C, Ath. Bn.

McAllister Carl B., Jr. Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

McAllister John K. Plant City Co. A, 5th. Bn.

229 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME ENLISTED AT UNIT

McAllister Malcolm Chrichton Miami Co. A, 7th. En.

McAlpin John T. Jacksonville Co. B, 3rd. Bn.

McAnley Herbert Leslie Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

McAnley Villiam Elmer Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

McArthur Curtis Monrie Pensacola Co. E, 1st. Bn.

McAskill Leon C. Miami Hq. 7th. Bn.

McBee James Jessie St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

McBee Jesse J. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

McBee Morris J. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

McBride Thomas M. Ft. Lauderdale Co. C, 7th. Bn.

McCall Blanch K. V.. Palm Beach Co. E, 8th. Bn.

McCall Charles W. Arcadia Co. D, 6th. Bn.

McCall Edward S. Sanford 1st. Signal Co.

McCall Elton M. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

McCall Harold B. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

McCall Mose N. Ft. Pierce Co. D, 7th. Bn.

McCall .Raymond E. Jacksonville Co. C, 3rd. Bn.

McCall Richard Marrion Panama City 1st. Signal Co.

McCall Russell E. Quincy Co. B, 1st. Bn.

McCall Tillis V. Eustis Co. B, 4th. Bn.

McCall Willis Tade Panama City Co. D, Ist. Bn.

McCallum Gene M. Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

McCallum Walter D. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bh.

McCampbell Joseph H. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

McCahdless Howard L. Tampa Co. B, 5th. Bn.

McCann Eugene J. W. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn.
230 -





ROSTER lh

FLORIDA STATE GUARD

LAST NAME FIRST NAIME MIDDLE NAE ENLISTED AT RUIT

McCarley Jesse Darrell TJ. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

McCarter David F. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

McCarthy Micheal E. St. Augustine Co. D, 3rd. Bn.

McCartney Jack V. Tallahassee Co. Al 1st. Bn.

McCarty Burl M. St. Petersburg F.D.F.

McChesney Eugene A. W. Palm Beach Co. E, 7th. Bn.

McClain Alexander Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

McClain Cecil L. Ocala Co. A, 2nd. Bn.

McClain Grady M. Marianna Co. C, 1st. Bn.

McClain Grover C. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

McClain James Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

McClaran Edward B. Daytona Beach Co. B, 8th. Bn.

McClellan Albert R. St. Augustine Co. A, 3rd. Bn.

McClellan Donald L. .. Palm Beach 1st. Air Sqdrn.

McClellan Leslie Randolph Gainesville Co. D, 2nd. Bn.

McClellan Richard A. Sanford Co. C, l4h. Bn.

McClellan Robert G. Palatka Co. E, 3rd. Bn.

McClellan Talley W. Palatka 2nd. Co.

McClellan William H. Lakeland Co. C, 5th. Bn.

McClendon Joe T. Leesburg Co. A, 4th. Bn.

McClendon John Franklin St. Andrews Co. D, 1st. Bn.

McCloskey Frank J. St. Petersburg Co. D, %th. Bn.

McColskey J Alligood Lake City Co. C, 2nd. Bn.

McClung Charles R. Sanford Co. C, 4th. Bn.

McClure James L. Miami Co. A, 7th. Bn.

McClure LeRoy 0. Ft. Myers Co. A, 6th. Bn.

231 -




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs