• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Copyright
 Title Page
 Roster of Florida national guard...
 Fatal casualties Second world War...
 Roster of Florida National Guard...






Title: Florida National Guard mobilization and fatal casualty lists, 1940-1945
CITATION PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00047709/00001
 Material Information
Title: Florida National Guard mobilization and fatal casualty lists, 1940-1945
Series Title: Special archives publication
Physical Description: 64 p. : ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Dept. of Military Affairs
Publisher: State Arsenal
Place of Publication: St. Augustine Fla
Publication Date: [198-]
 Subjects
Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Casualties -- Statistics   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
non-fiction   ( marcgt )
 Notes
General Note: Cover title.
General Note: At head of title: Florida Department of Military Affairs.
Funding: The Florida National Guard's Special Archives Publications was digitized, in part by volunteers, in honor of Floridians serving both Floridians in disaster response and recovery here at home and the nation oversees.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00047709
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Florida National Guard
Holding Location: Florida National Guard, St. Augustine Barracks
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the Florida National Guard. Digitized with permission.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 000938530
oclc - 15319670
notis - AEP9774

Table of Contents
    Copyright
        Copyright
    Title Page
        Title 1
        Title 2
    Roster of Florida national guard officers, warrant officers and enlisted men inducted into federal service, 1940-1941
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
    Fatal casualties Second world War era, 1940-1945
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
    Roster of Florida National Guard officers
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
Full Text



Digitized with the permission of the
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS

FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD





SOURCE DOCUMENT ADVISORY

Digital images were created from printed source
documents that, in many cases, were photocopies of
original materials held elsewhere. The quality of
these copies was often poor. Digital images reflect
the poor quality of the source documents.

Where possible images have been manipulated to
make them as readable as possible. In many cases
such manipulation was not possible. Where
available, the originals photocopied for publication
have been digitized and have been added,
separately, to this collection.

Searchable text generated from the digital images,
subsequently, is also poor. The researcher is
advised not to rely solely upon text-search in this
collection.



RIGHTS & RESTRICTIONS

Items collected here were originally published by the
Florida National Guard, many as part of its SPECIAL
ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series. Contact the Florida
National Guard for additional information.

The Florida National Guard reserves all rights to
content originating with the Guard.



DIGITIZATION

Titles from the SPECIAL ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series
were digitized by the University of Florida in
recognition of those serving in Florida's National
Guard, many of whom have given their lives in
defense of the State and the Nation.




S ..... m. .. .....a..









STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS
OFFICE OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL




POST OFFICE BOX 1008
STATE ARSENAL, ST. AUGUSTINE
32085-1008







The Special Archives Publication Series of the Historical
Services Division are produced as a service to Florida
communities, historians, government agencies, and to any other
individuals, hi storical or geneological societies, and national
or regional, governmental agencies which find the information
contained herein of use or value.

At present, copies of al'l Special Archives Publications are
provided to certain state and national historical repositories at
no charge. A nominal fee is charged all other individuals and
institutions to help defray production costs.

Information about the series is available from the
Historical Services Division, Department of Military Affairs,
State Arsenal, St. Augustine, Florida.


Robert Hawk
Director














ROSTER OF FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD OFFICERS, WARRANT
OFFICERS AND ENLISTED MEN INDUCTED INTO
FEDERAL SERVICE-1940-1941

STATE STAFF-ST. AUGUSTINE
Vivian B. Collins, Brigadier General, AGD............................... March 24, 1941
George E. Grace, Lieutenant Colonel, F.D................. September 27, 1940
Robert G. White, Lieutenant Colonel, AGD.............. .......... October 2, 1940
Heber E. Couchman, Major, JAGD.............................. .. October 2, 1940
Thomas B. Sparkman, Major, F.A... ...................... ...... October 2, 1940
Rupert Smith, Major, F.A..- .----.-................ ......... October 10, 1940
Ralph W. Cooper, Jr., Captain, QMC.................. ......... ..................October 10, 1940
Charles R. Tully, Captain, AGD .- .... ......... October 10, 1940
Harold C. Wall, Captain, AGD .... .............. October 10, 1940
STATE DETACHMENT-ST. AUGUSTINE
William P. Wade, M.Sgt. Wilbur H. Lane, Sgt.
George W. Green, T.Sgt. Walter B. Leonard, Sgt.
Sidney B. Smith, T.Sgt. Walter E. Spencer, Sgt.
Lawrence H. Carter, S.Sgt. William F. Suddeth, Sgt.
Harry A. Harmon, S.Sgt. Marvin G. Hardee, Cpl.
James H. Voyles, S.Sgt. Wilfred C. Varn, Cpl.
The following ordered to active duty as NGUS Officers:
1st Lieutenant John T. Heston, Inf.
1st Lieutenant Richard G. Pittman, AGD.
2nd Lieutenant Howard D. Bilger, FD.

The Florida Allotment of the 31st Division (Active and
Inactive) ordered into active military service of the United
.States on November 25, 1940, in compliance with Executive
Order (No. 8594) issued by the President of the United States
dated November 16, 1940. (See General Orders, No. 14, AGO-
Florida, dated November 22, 1940.)

HEADQUARTERS, 31ST DIVISION-TALLAHASSEE
George W. McRory, Lieutenant Colonel, Infantry
Jerome A. Waterman, Captain, Field Artillery
Wilbur K. Miller, Captain, Infantry










106TH ENGINEERS (COMBAT)
HEADQUARTERS-APALACHICOLA
James P. Coombs, Lieutenant Colonel
HEADQUARTERS, 2nd BATTALION-HAINES CITY
Lionel E. Robinson, Major
Alvin M. Hendrix, 2nd Lieutenant
James N. Lawhorn, S.Sgt.
COMPANY "D"-PANAMA CITY
Captain Hiram W. Sperry SERGEANTS-
1st Lieutenant Alexander H. Miller John B. Adams
2nd Lieutenant Hugh S. Mozley ilam HL. Chaening
1st Sergeant Fred Vickers Martin S. Kennedy
Staff Sergeant Fred C. Bryant Fred P. Peach
Horace C. Smith
Staff Sergeant Charles L. Joiner John A. Sorrenson
Staff Sergeant Russell L. McCall William C. Wilson


PRIVATES-
Anderson, Theodore H.
Bowen, Hugh C.
Browning, Ray I.
Browton, Hozy L.
Bryant, Jack C.
CoaRORALs- I Bryant, James W.
George M. Adams Buchanan Oscar A.
Myles C. Harmon Burke, William J.
Frank M. Holbrook Bussey, John P.
Justus Hutchison Carroll, Claudine
Robert Y. Lindsay Clanton, James E.
Edwin J. O'Donnell Cooper, Jack W.
Henry T. Sorrensen Cox, Edward W.
James T. Thompson Curry, Daulton P. Sapp, Hinton H.
Davis, Bob Smith, Victor H.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Doty, Richard A. Suggs, Cecil J.
Eiland, Wilton Suggs, Chester L.
Bryant, L. E. Fox, Raymond F. Turnage, J. O.
Clayton, Tom George, Ted D. Ward, Warren J.
Fay, Eugene B. Haskin. Edwin J., Jr. Zion, Raymond T.
Gainer, Woodrow W. Hightower, William W.
Gwaltney, Madison W. Hinote, Alex
Hagans, Lonnie W. Hoffman, Early A.
Johnson, Robert L. Holland, John J.
Moseley, Joe E. Holxman, Rufus
Rogers, Reed J. Howard, Dallas B.
Schiver, Colon L. Jennette, Harry H.
Scott, Hulen L. Jernigan, Homer M.
Shriver, Joseph G. Mainor, Justus
Skipper, Earl R. Mercer, Brunnell H.
Smith, John W. Miller, John F.
Sorrentino, Ralph V. Moseley, James D.
Sullivan, Daniel M. McCoy, Harvie L.
McQuagge, Coot
Nelson, Louis A.
Niquet, Charles R.
Osborn, Noble W.
Pitts, Lewis H.
Pitts, Louis R.
Pitts, Roy O.
Pryor, Arthur W.
Register, Ernest







COMPANY "E"-APALACHICOLA
Captain Herbert O Marshall
2nd Lieutenant James M. Henry
2nd Lieut. Walter N. Creekmore, Jr.
1st Sergeant Benjamin F. Bloodworth
Staff Sergeant Julian R. Buzzett
Staff Sergeant John D. Glass
Staff Sergeant Fred W. Richards
SERGEANTS-
Adkinson, Albert H.
Coombs, Roger P.
Henry, Crawford I., Jr.
Keith, George A.
Littles, Robert E.
Roberson Everett S.
Russell, .James J.
Wright, George S.
CORPORALS-
Adams, Albert V.
Gunn, Ollie L.
Hendles, George W.
Pace, Reginald C.
Patrenos, Francis P.
Power, Richard C.
Scott, John P.
Scott, Lawrence A.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
Bass, William M. Gordon, Forrest T.
Duggar, Dewitt D. Ham, Earl W.
Duggar, Mell Harrison, Alfred L.
Fichera, Alflo J. Harrison, Jay L.
Glass, Albert C. Hayes, Dewey
Holland, Karl E. Hodge, Marcus L.
Kilgore, Jay F. Langston, Mabry L.
Lewis, Macis C. Lasliley, L. C.
Littles, Jefferson E. Lynn, Arron E.
Morn, Lake V. Martin, Ollie B.
Morrison, Clyde L., Jr. Martin, Ralie
Pace, Charles A. Mercer, James W.
Patrenos, George T. Newell, John A.
Pilkinton, Horace L. Newell, Otis A.
Raker. Glover E. Roberts, Harley B.
Roddenberry, James K. Roberts, Kenneth R.
Sanders, William T. Russell, Seabron S.
Scott, Edmund G.
PRIVATES--- Stansberry, Robeit F.
Ambra, Andrew J. Strickland, George C.
Ambra, Joe D. Sturman. Harold L.
Bailey, Charles D. Varnes, Ellis M.
Barnard, Bill Vathis, John N.
Black, Charles E. Wages, Dewey L.
Cohannon, Woodrow B. Walden, Raymond W.
Bouington, Charles M. Walker, George W.
Brown, James W. Wilson, Joe, Jr.
Donato, Rocco Wilson, John C.
Faircloth, William D. Wilson. Robert C.
Faircloth, Wilbur W. Zingarelli. Joseph F.
Gilbert, Elmer D.
22










COMPANY "F"-HAINES CITY
Captain James A. Fort, Jr.
2nd Lieutenant Joseph B. Burrows
2nd Lieutenant Harry T. Morehead
1st Sergeant Henry N. Jaeger
Staff Sergeant Arlis Chaffin
Staff Sergeant Joel C. Newton
Staff Sergeant Edward B. Waters
SERGEANTS-
Eugene A. Brinkworth Bruce, Ernest E.
Lawrence E. Davis Clark, Spencer C.
Homer L. Harvey Chestnut, Arthur K.
Carl H. Heath Douglas, Lenore D.
Earl L. Loop Harvey, Curtis E.
Samuel Owens Kimball. William H.
Henry L. Prestwood Loop, Thomas E.
Vaughn E. Woods Noble, Julian A.
Powell, Alfred L.
CORPORALS- Wright, Alven R.
Alderman. Nathan G.
Backus, William F. PRIVATES-
Benson, Kenneth W. Addison, Clarence L.
Braxton, Harvey B. Ayers, Maxfleld
Noble. Kermit A. Browning, William J.
Passmore, Thomas O. Daniels, Jake M.
Smith. William G. Davis, Waldo W.
Powell. Nathan C. Gaffney, Martin D.
Gandv, Clifton
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-- Gill, Ernest S.
Bacon, Jeff R. Goodman, Forrest
Baird, Earl S. Green, Mathew A.
Bosse, Oscar J. Hale, Silas A., Jr.
Braxton, Charlie C. Hester, Ernest B.
Braxton. Barney W. Hines, William H.
Hodges, William W.
Hughes. John W.
Jones, Leonard B.
Kelly, Ben P.
MacLean, Richard H.
Meadows, Alvan L.
Massey, Carl E.
Nettles, Virgil I.
Norton, Birdie J.
Pelham. Ancel N., Jr.
MEDICAL DETACHMENT, 2nd BN.- Pike, WilUis A. J
HAINES CITY Roberts, Cozie D.
Smith, Albert D.
Captain Emmett E. Martin Stewart, George V.
Sergeant Oren B. Douglas Tillery. Walter D.
Tish, Fred I.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Tomberlin, David L.
Weeks. Benjamin F.
Brown, Walter A. Whitehead. Leon H.
Morehead, Neal N. Youngblood, Hollis D.
PRIVATES- The following ordered to active duty
Bass, John R. as NGUS officers:
Brown, Clinton W. 2nd Lieut. Paul C. Koerner, Engrs.
Brown, Homer A.
Burch, Lonnie M.
Elkins, Oscar L.
McCurry, Andrew T.
















106TH QUARTERMASTER REGIMENT
HEADQUARTERS-ST. AUGUSTINE
Colonel Jacob H. Spengler
Captain John Heilich

HEADQUARTERS, 2nd BATTALION-TALLAHASSEE
Major Mark W. Lance
1st Lieutenant Joseph M. Ingram

COMPANY "C"-JACKSONVILLE PRIVATES-
Captain John W. Snyder Conners, Harold J.
1st Lieutenant Julian F. Pfaff Corbeil, Lawrence J.
S2nd Lieutenant Robert H. Mizell Cowart, James H.
1st Sergeant William J. Gairies Duce, Edwin C.
SERETS-- Fortune, William
SERGEATS- Garner, Alvin R.
Armstrong, Jennings F. Harvard, Paul L.
George, Alfred T. Herrell, Harry R.
':Gruber, Ralph A. Higginbotham, Clarence M.
Hester, William H. Holt, Lewis J.
Lamar, Worth W. Houghton, Frank B.
McClamma, Thomas E. Johnson, Robert C.
Miller, Paul J. Lamon. William F.
Reier, Garland L. Lingenfelter, William N.
CoRPORAL Maurer, George T.
CORPORALS-- McArthur, Neill W.
Bunn, Kenneth M. McDaniel, John E.
Cook, Edward C. Moody, Linton A.
Monk, Adrian W. Murrey, Howard T.
Rowe Harold F. Papa, Louis
Sabision, Thomas J. Parrish, Robert W.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-- Patton, Hawkins W.
Peeler, Stanley L.
Burner, Alpheus W. Raker, Edward E.
Croft, Orson J. Ritter, Joseph O.
Dunlop, Edwin S. Spengler, Vincent J.
Enniss, Robert S. Tomlinson. Joseph H.
Foster, Francis A Trew, Alvin D.
Guest Elton D. Waring, Jobn J.
Hill, Charles M., Jr. Young, Earl H.
Marsh, Preston C.
Moody, Wendell -
Niven, Joseph L.
Phillips, William D. The following ordered to active duty
Privett, Park D; as NGUS officers:
Richardson, John L.
Thomas, Edgar L. 2nd Lieut. Roy P. McRae, QMC.
Witherington, Beaton R. 2nd Lieut. Charles P. Riggle, QMC.














56TH FIELD ARTILLERY BRIGADE
HEADQUARTERS-JACKSONVILLE
Brigadier General Sumter L. Lowry, Jr.
Major Robert H. Givens

HEADQUARTERS BATTERY- SERGEANTS-
AVON PARK Ebi, Albin J.
Flippen, Arthur C.
Captain Chester R. Yates Rogers, Ralph T.
2nd Lieutenant Joseph J. Stephens Sadler, Woodson A.
2nd Lieutenant Charles P. Lykes
Master Sergeant Richard D. Reddick CORPORALS--
1st Sergeans Paul E. Allyn Clark,. Elmer C.
Fletcher, Dozier
Staff Sergeant Fred Garrett Landress, Merle A.
Staff Sergeant Johnnie O. Reynolds Parnello, Milton H.
24
Pope, Alva L.
Willeford. John T.








Estes, Addison W.
Foster, Carl W.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Foster, Paul K.
Gerrard, George R., Jr.
Bailey, James A. Goolsby, Howell G.
Bowman. Floyd H. Harden, Harvey T.
Derkman, Oren T. Harden, Isaac W.
Fields, Grethel C. Jarrett, Roy C., Jr.
Giddens, Henry M. Leaphart, Llewellyn
Hill, Harvey L. Lofton, Thomas W., Jr.
Norton, Marion C. Maddox. Walter A.
Parrish. Brady J. Mathis, Ray C.
Woodward, William L. Meriwether, Billie, Jr.
Morgan, Phillip W.
PRIVATES- Park, William G.
Adams, Robert C. Parrish, Robert G.
Bridgewater, Joseph M. Pearson, James .
Buchanan, Gerald A. Poardn, Raobe L
Caraley, Frank P. Pollard, Robert L.
Caraley, Frank 3P. Rhodes, James F.
Chadwick, Henry A. Sellarhodes, James R.
Cooper. William P. Sellars, James R.
Cooper William P. Sherertz, Walter W., Jr.
Crosby, Wilber Jr. Smith, Edgar L.
Dion, Jamesn T. Jr. Tuton, Jesse W., Jr.
Elliott, Gerald H. Ward, James
well. George TWhatley, James N.
Elwell George T. Williams. Thomas L.








116TH FIELD ARTILLERY
HEADQUARTERS-TAMPA
Colonel Homer W. Hesterly
Lieutenant Colonel Byron E. Bushnell
Captain Daniel VanDusen
Captain Marcus N. Owen
1st Lieutenant Earl E. Whitehead
1st Lieutenant Robert M. Wilbur
Chaplain (Captain) Patrick E. Nolan

HEADQUARTERS BATTERY- PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
ST. PETERSBURG Barnett, Harold V.
Captain Cyril S. Lloyd Clark. Edward L.
1st Lieutenant George H. Crill Crawford, Benjamin B.
Crawford. Charles L.
Master Sergeant Cyrus G. Barter Hogan, Walter
1st Sergeant Henry E. Hill King. Richard F. H.
Technical Sergeant Walter J. Bogart Lee, Robert E.
Meek. Noel N.
STAFF SERGEANTS- Mountain. Albert D.
Breaker. William B. Pfeiffer, Robert A.
Garver. Harold A. Power, Albert M.
Giedd, Kenneth P. 'Roberts, John J.
Phoenix. Harrison F. Russ, Herbert A.
Saylor, Jack S.
SERGEANTS- Yan'ey, .Thn W.
Allen, Lee A. Walker, William K.
Brinker, Franklyn G. P
Embree, Howard D. PRIVATES-
Gibson, Gordon J., Jr. Bailey, Clarence
Hersmer, Gene S. Baker, Henry P.
Mott, Leslie W. Barnett, Bill J.
Beers, George H.
CORPORALS- Breaker, Charles M.
Boggs. Jack E. Brush, Pat Leslie
LaMilia, Leonard Clark. Neal R.
Simpson. Earl W. Conklin, Elna L.



Cowsert, John L.
Cox, Richard
Dehrnel, Wilford T.
DeLegal, Robert G. Orr, William T.
Emmerson, Winifod !F Jr. Pearson, James N.
aull, George B. Peartts, James N.
Fletcher, Leon M. v Petts, James F.
Fowler, Robert Richcreek, Harry G.
Harris, Charles E.: Roberts James K.
Harris, Haskel D. Shepard, Lee C., Jr.
Harrod, Charles M.' Slauter, Charles H.
Harrden, Donald Smith, Boyd A.
Hilayn,alph D d F. Sweet, Lawrence P.
Hinton, Robert C.. Temmerman, Norman A.
Horne, John A. VanValkenberg. Charles F.
EHorne, John A. Vick, Thomas C.
Ineson, William L., Jr. Vicrin, Albert R.
Johnson, Arthur K. irgin, Alber R.
Jones, Harry L. Yancey, Lee R.
Kane, Thomas F. : :
ill Raymond A.' The following ordered to active duty
Luce, Laern R. as NGUS officers:
Luther, William A. 2nd Lieut. Alexan M. Archibald, FA.
Marable, James N. 2nd Lieut. John H. Hayes. FA.
McBride. Harry A. 2nd Lieut. George R. Smith, FA.
McCall, Elmer 2nd Lieut. Philip H. Conner, FA.
McKnight, Walker W.
McMullen, Boliver H., Jr.
Moore, Howard R.














SERVICE BATTERY-ARCADIA
Captain Thomas R. Brown
1st Lieutenant Martin Carabello, Jr.
2nd Lieut. Benjamin F. Welles, Jr.
BAND-TAMPA Master Sergeant Leland G. Gammage
Warrant Officer Theodore E. Jacobson Master Sergeant Fred K. Gore
Technical Sergeant Philip W. Olson
Staff Sergeant Walter T. Gilbert SERGEANTS-
SERGEANTS- Hollingsworth, Jesse L., Jr.
Alexander, James C. Isler, William H.
Boyd, George E. Kerce, Woodrow
Cooper, Rollins Rumsey, John W.
Stewart, Joseph P.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
CORPORALS-- .Channel, William A.
Cordell, Burdette C., Jr. Craft, John A., Jr.
Knabel, Henry B. Hollingsworth, Harold
PRIVATES FIRST -CLASS Keene, Luther B.
RIVATES FIRST-CLASS Shores Joseph B., Jr.
Gardner, Edwin L. Smith, Chesterfield H.
Parnell, Charles J. Sullivan, Buddy W.
Tice, Benjamin W. .
Trotta, Mitchell J. PRIVATES-
Cochran. James V.
Cross, Walter C.
Daniel, Daniel S.
PRIVATES- Daugharty, Kennith F.
Avriett. Robert J. Dodds, Hubert R.
Bean, Walter E. Eller, Irving D., Jr.
Cantrell, James F. Engle, Charles A., Jr.
Cashwell, Richard H. Evans. William F.
Cleland, Clarence R., Jr. Hall, Herold L.
Cooper, Grayburn H. Hagen. Chick W.
Dowell, Lincoln R. Hollingsworth, James N.
Ford, Daniel W. Joens, Cornelius J., Jr.
Gutierrez, Jerry Johnson, Robert C.
Mackney. Milton D. Jones, John A.
Kruper, Stephen J. J. Mason, Frank J.
Pearson, Vee K. Newsom, Jake G., Jr.
Ruiz, Victor L., Jr. Sapp, Thomas V.
Sciurba, Sam Skinner, Owen H.
Valdivia, Paul M. Trawick, William H.
Wood. Jack L. Whiaden. William W.
Wilcox, Harold V.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officer:
2nd Lieut. Harold S. Smith, FA.








HEADQUARTERS 1st BATTALION 116th FIELD ARTILLERY TAMPA
Lieutenant Colonel George E. Sagin
Major Frank C. Paul
Captain Edmund J. McMullen
1st Lieutenant Thomas F. Kelly, Jr.
1st Lieutenant Donald G. Williams

HEADQUARTERS BATTERY Hall, Cecil R.
1st BATTALION-TAMPA Hawkins, William J.
Hawkins, Vernon V.
Captain Harold M. Clarvoe Hayes, Aley C. ..
1st Lieutenant Edmond J. Swann Haynes, Robert H.
2nd Lieutenant Robert R. Hicks Hightower, Clarence B.
2nd Lieutenant William F. Hunter, Jr. Heathcoe, Edwin J.
1st Sergeant Edgar E. Leavine Hendrix, James E.
Staff Sergeant James A. Gibson Howell, Charles R.
Staff Sergeant Edwin L. Pierce Holcomb, Gordon K.
Staff Sergeant Bradley T. Shaw Johnson, Clarence B.
Keathley, Miles N.
SERGEANTS- LaCalle, Stephen
Alexander, Charles H. Langhoff. Morris V.
Brown, Charles H. Massey, Roy C.
Brown, Karl D., Jr. McRae. Earl R.
Greene, Earl F. Mills, James R.
Neel, Billy B. Mullins, James P.
Olson, Burga P. Myers, Calvin E.
Olson, Alfred B.
CORPORALS- Peacock, Wilson
Johnson. Thomas C. Pettway, John P., Jr.
Rogers, William H. Prendes, Constantino C.
Sells, Jack D. Prendes, Herman
Pugach, Joseph J.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Rawls, John M.
Ackerly, Ralph S. Richard, Bennie, Jr.
Cohen, Maurice Richardson. Samuel G.
Crowe, Walter A., Jr. Rivera. Robert Y.
Golden, Lloyd L. Schaub, John William, Jr.
Greene, Jefferson F. Seymour, Francis M., Jr.
Hemmack, William J. Shaw, Leonard W.
Hampton, Hale R. Snyder, George F.
Hawkins. Eustis L. Stanaland, Daniel B.
Holdon, William L. Stone, Jack M.
Larkin, William S. Swilley, Roscoe H.
McPhilliDs, Francis B. Swindel, William E.
Stone, Billy M. Uranaa. Emil
Stone. Fred B. Vangilder, Leonard D.
Whitehead. Ocie C. Williams, James G.
Williams, Jewel W.
PRIVATES- Wood, James E.
Adams, Albert V. The following ordered to active duty
Atkins, June N. as NGUS officer:
Allee, Ernest M. 2nd Lieut. Donald E. Frissell, FA.
Belyou, William R.
Benton, Albert R.
Branch, Earl
Burnette, Harry S., Jr.
Butler, Robert W.
Byrd, Emory
Byrd. Willie
Clark. Clyde. Jr.
Conklin, Frank J.
Conrad, Richard B.
Copeland. Ross, Jr.
Curnick. William K.
Curry. Gran W.
Daniels, Jack M.
DeShong, Benjamin F.
Douglas. John Q.
Gunter. Fred. Jr.








BATTERY "A"-TAMPA
Captain Ralph J. King
1st Lieutenant Marsden G. Kelly
2nd Lieutenant Aubrew B. Boykin
2nd Lieutenant Woodrow W. Dickey
1st Sergeant. John J. Hill
Staff Sergeant Clement Rambeau
SERGEANTS-
Ainsworth. Phillip C.
Compton, Harmon M.
Kaney, Frank J.
Lamberson, Owen F.
Strickland, Newton J., Jr.
Stump, George L. : :






CoRPORALS- PRIVATES- Thomas, Alfred E.
Beach, George E., Jr. Acuff, William D. Tice, Henry C., Jr.
Brantley, Robert M. Adams, James E. Turner, Edward C.
Bunkley, James H. Ahern, James M. Vinson, Clarence R.
Coffey, James R. Almeda, George F. Vitello, Joe D.
Dixon, Hermon J. Baird, Myron S. Williams, Herbert P.
Goulding, Frank R. Beiro, Armando Williams, Marshall G.
Kaney, Thomas E. Brinson, Horace D. Williams, Winton H.
Metrin, James A. Byrd, Conrad E. Willis, Harrell J.
Mills, Wilbur C. Clark, Eldon M. Willis, John V.
Collas, George H., Jr. Willis, Leonard P.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Cornett, William C. Wooten, Lynwood C.
Adams, Clarence T. Carpenter, George W. Yelvington, Andrew M.
Adams, Victor N. Coune, Francis L.
Barker, Larry N. Craft, John N.
Gee, Albert M. Cormartie, John D.
Hendricks, Fred W. Dominguez, Mario
Joyner, Charles A. Emory, Judge, Jr.
Kay, Claire P. Everett, James M., Jr.
McReynolds, Philip H. Fernandez, Ralph E,
Stimatz, William J. Fretto, Ignacio
Van Sickle, Marcus E. Garcia, Elie
Gatliff, Rene J.
Glass, Jack D.
Gray, Jasper B.
Gray, Norris D.
Green, Horace G.
Hancock, Lawrence R.
Harris, Clarence G.
Henriquez, George H.
Hornsby, Owen
James, Everett A.
Knight. Albert S.
Lala, Henry
Lanciotte, Fortunate F.
Marsicano, Nicholas J.
McSwain, Louis B., Jr.
Meeks, Ted C.
Meza, Edward M.
Mott, James D.
Murrhee, Merrell H.
Music, Leroy
Parra, Roy
Pendaz, Robert N.
Perry, Melton C.
Ripley, Paul H.
Rodriquez, William D.
Saunders, Leonard C.
Swanson, James W.







BATTERY "B"-TAMPA
Captain Harry P. Baya
1st Lieutenant Oscar D. Howell
2nd Lieutenant Peter M. Grahn, Jr.
2nd Lieutenant Perry M. Gwaltney
1st Sergeant Fred H. Collins
Staff Sergeant Cecil C. Brockington
SERGEANTS-
Cline, James D.
Gold, Clarence B. Covington, Robert S.
Neumann, Harold V. Covington, Ralph J.
Sheppard, Harlo J., Jr. Collier, Robert W.
Hope, William H. Christmas, Julius S.
Taaffe, Thomas E. Davis, Marquis E.
Ferguson, Ralph K.
CORPORALS- Gainous, Anson R.
Dangelo, James J. Gruppe, John L.
Gutkin, Max L. Gunter, Grover C.
Jerkins, Roy S. Horton, Joe A.
Kelly, Barney L. Hobbs. Thomas C.
Keltner, Connie M., Jr. Horn, Raymond
Mangan, George F. Jones, Ernest T.
Ma a, eogFJerkins, Tolliver L.
O'Marra, Edwin Knight, Andrew J.
Pettigrew, Arthur D. Kaschak, William J.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Klay. Irvin M.
LaRoache, Francis D.
Barber, Elbert L. LeBlanc, Ralph
Brubaker, Arthur L. Lyon. Roger W.
Doty, William P. Lee, Alonza C.
Duggan, Jesse H. Mason, Central
Hardin, Leonard McCatty. Reginald A.
Jarvis, Paul H. Mealor, David L.
Keltner, William N. Mealor, Walter S.
Maner, Joseph M. Mills, Wayne W.
McClintock, George M. McGuire, Frank H.
Vogt, Edwin H. Murray. Talmadge J.
Rodgers, Fred R. Monk. Henry G.
Stephens, Howard A. Morgan. LaRoe H.
Walker, Howard E. Nelson, Laudies I., Jr.
PRPackwood. Roderick W.
PRIVATES-- Phillips. Berry M.
Albritton, Alfred L. Pipp. Clarence A.
Barrington, Jimmy D. Peteet. Emery L.
Bennett, Elwood E. Pitts. David E.
Blanchette, Ralph K. Rosenberg. Jacob L.
Bronson, Billie M. Reynolds. Wallace J.
Brown, Alton R. Sapp. Joseph D.
Bullard, Kennedy C. Shaw Don F.
Bullard Walter F. Shelton. Lawrence F.
Callen, Harmon C. Snow, Grady L.
Clark, John H. Stowe. William P.
Clark, Julius A. Strickland. Junius
Coates, James Swilley, Wallace H.
Cochrane, Earl J. Spurlock. James
Copp, Howard G. Taaffe, Dermot P.
Terrell, Burney
Trowell, William A.
Toenes, James W.
Thomson. J. C.
Veazey, Ray S.
Vernon, Donald T.
Westbrook, William C.
Wright, Seymour C.
Wilkinson. William F.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
1st Lieut. Aubrey A. Moore. FA.
2nd Lieut. Robert L. Genovar, FA.







BATTERY "C"-TAMPA
Captain Robert F. Nunez, Jr.
1st Lieutenant Baya M. Harrison, Jr.
2nd Lieutenant James T. Specht, Jr.
2nd Lieutenant Harold M. Sullivan
Staff Sergeant Herbert S. Nicholas
1st Sergeant Albert E. Hand
SERGEANTS-
Barnwell, Emanuel P.
Gillstrap. William P., Jr.

Hand ,Albert E.
Jones, Elbert E.
Prater, Owen J.
Manson, Herman W., Jr.
CORPORALS--
Alverson, Herman L.
Blount, Robert G.
Flynn, Archie S.
Hall, Oscar P.
Heard, John C.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
PRIVATES- Adams, Robert E.
Altman, Raymond L. Benjamin, Nathan W.
Altman, Robert E. Davidson, Paul J., Jr.
Alvarez, Michael Fernandez, Henry B.
Ashmore, Sidney L. Gerow, Edward V.
Ayala. Florincio Hall, Charles F.
Baker. Grady R. Hannon, William A.
Barksdale, Fred C. Harrison, George
Barkss, dal. E. Manrique, Daniel R.
Blizzard. Wallace E. Mitchell, Howell C.
Bravo, Irving W., Jr. Neuwirth, Seymour
Caldwell, David K. O'Mally, William T.
Chio, Charles C. Padgett, Cecil F.
Cortner, William C. Swiffey, Henry W.
Coulter. Hazel F. Wester, Herbert H.
Croft. Earl B.
Davis, Robert L., Jr. Roebuck, Teaford R.
Duke. George R. Rogers, John E.
Evans, Clarence
Forkel, Frew W. Serra, Laurence
George, Albery, Jr. Skelton, Walter T., Jr.
Gilbert, James L. Smelt, Eugene J.
Gough. Alonzo C. Schmidt, Josepth L., Jr.
Griffin, Harold D. Stephens, Richard L.
Hall, Ralvh C. Thomas, Paul F.
Hammond, Charles T., Jr. Thomas, Louis H.'
Hand. Charles P. Upton, Carl J.
Hawk, Robert A.
Henderson, Charles W.
Hogan, John J. Wachowski, George H.
Holloway, James N. Walker, Donald P.
Hughes, Avery E. Kirby, Murr D.
Jones. Robert M. Wallace, Walter M.
King, Lucian H. Wells, Murray W.
Minton, Samuel D. West, Clarence E.
Montero, Joe Whitcomb, Edward L.
O'Malley. John P. Williams, Walter W.
Perez, Eddie C. Williams, William W.
Proctor, Ellis J. Yancey, Jack G.
Raulerson, Frank J. Young, Charles B.
Rickerson. John D.
Roberts, Leonard T.
Rodriguez. Reynaldo












HEADQUARTERS 2nd BATTALION, 116th FIELD ARTILLERY -TAMPA
Lieutenant Colonel George F. Baya
Major Stanhope C. Smith
Captain George R. Hardy
1st Lieutenant Albert B. Conner, Jr.
1st Lieutenant James A. Scott
HEADQUARTERS BATTERY, PRIVATES-
2nd BATTALION-BARTOW Agnew, Frank G.
Blount, Benroe
Captain Maurice J. Wilson Bowles, John T.
1st Lieutenant Joel C. Garrard Brooks, Wilbur B.
2nd Lieutenant Eugene A. Laurent Carlton, Rupert L.
Childress, Robert L.
2nd LieutenantWilliam B.Swearingen Clayton, Kermitt B.
Technical Sergeant Nelson E. Bass Coker, George C.
Cook, Alva L.
Technical Sergeant Watson N.Garrard Cook, John D.
Staff Sergeant Robert W. Brooks Douberly, Harry D.
Staff Sergeant Robert B. Huffaker Douglass, Stephen A.
Staff Sergeant Stanton N. Lander Ellis, Samuel C.
Goss, Junior L.
SSERGEANTS- Hammer, Malcolm N.
Burnett, Clyde W. Hays, T. L.W.
Chatham, George T. Houghton, George
Hiers, Johnnie M. Hutto, Henry W.
Knowles, Robert G. Johnston, Clifford N.
Schup, Donald L. Levy Carl H.
Wifgins, Robert C. Losh Gilbert E.
Ha Henry L. Marr, Lewis A.
CORPORALS- Middleton, Earl W.
Meade, Okey M., Jr.
Akins, Charles E. Moore, Beauford D.
Hackle, James T. Neal, Delano G.
Jeter, Guinn W. Prine, Cecil E.
Jones, William L. Poaster, Allen H.
Lyle, Milton W. Parvis, Vernon L.
Mercer, Charlton W. Sawyer, Ike
Paterson, Robert G. Schuck. William E.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Shaw, Marvin R.
SWalker, James C.
Allen, Alvin D. Woodham, Lonza M.
Anderson, Edwin W.
Bassett, Milton J.
Barnett, Melvin C.
Floyd, Henry G.
Gibson, James C.
Joyner, Leon C.
Mathews, Arthur F.
Miller, William L.
Powell, Woodrow W.
Rogers. Ben N.
Sapp; Fred M.
Schuck, Conrad G.
Schuck, Fred W.
Sutherland. Fred W.
Whidden, Bennett C.
Wilson, Clarence C.








BATTERY "D"-LAKELAND
Captain William S. Myrick, Jr.
1st Lieutenant Donald R. Pierce
2nd Lieutenant Richard Leffers
2nd Lieutenant Baldwin Wylie
1st Sergeant Charlie R. Pinson
SERGEANTS-
Harper, Robert F., Jr.
Huckabay, George S.
Putnam, Joe F.
Robinson, Herbert C.
Wilbanks, James L.
Safar, Benjamin B.



CORPORALS-
Collier, J. B.
Palmer, Ralph B.
Phillips. Herbert J.
Pope, Robert Y.
McKay, Ivor W.
Simmons, J. W.
Simmons. Alfred J.
Smith, Louie E.
PRIVATES-
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Anderson, Henry F.
Albritton. James K. Ayers, Thelpus E.
Ballard, Charles H. Barden, Arthur T.
Buzbee, John M. Bellflower, Warren H.
Cloud, Talley F. Bennett, Paul R.
Corley, Otis L. Black, Clifford R.
Davenport, Jansen R. Bulgar, Albert I., Jr.
Edwards, Issac A. Burgner, Harold J. McKay, James M.
English, Alexander N. Carter, Charlie E. McCorkle, Donald B.
Forrester. Copeland A. Clark, Leon R. Miller, Alva L.
Harper, O. T. Collier, Alton C. Nicoll, William W.
Howeil. Robert Z. Cone, William F. O'Doniel, James A.
Keen, Howard M. Cooper, Reece D. O'Doniel, William F.
Lanier, James H. Crosby, Carl D. Patten, Harold R.
Lee, John N. Crews, Leon J. Pettay, John O.
Mathews. Arthur R., Jr. Davis, Lawton A. Raines Vernon R.
McCormick, Donald W. Edenfield, Willis J. Reck, William R.
Thigpen, David C. Edwards, Oliver B. Ryals, Oscar, Jr.
Williams. Joel D. Edwards, Oscar Scott, Marshall G.
Wofford, Hafford D. Ely, Glenn R. Scarborough, Harold L.
Ferguson, Richard T., Jr. Segler, Herbert L.
Foreman, Thomas L. Sexton, George E., Jr.
Gilbert, Vaughn G. Sexton, Maxie E.
Grooms, Alton L. Smith, Lawrence D.
Harmon, Thomas J. Smith, Max F.
Harvester, Charles T. Smoakth, Wesley E.
Harvester. James V. Stalls, Horace A.
Helm, Charles L. Tillis, Emery C.
Henderson. Douglas R. Weeks, Jack B.
Herndon, Earl H. Weiss, Richard L.
Hicks, Pearce Williams, Oscar M.
Hitt, Richard C. Whitfield, Charles D.
Honeycutt, Ralph Wynn, Joseph W.
Howell, Julian W.
Howell, Wilson W. The following ordered to active duty
Huchingson, Casey as NGUS officers:
Look, Virgil E. Booker, Vance W., 2nd Lieut., FA.
Lawrence, Henry L. Griffin, James A., 2nd Lieut., FA.
Merritt, James M.








PRIVATES-,
BATTERY "E"-PLANT CITY Baston, Ralph E.
Blackmar, Chester N.
Captain Milton E. Hull Bolander, Paul H.
1st Lieutenant John E. Martin Boothe, Dewey J.
2nd Lieutenant Wm. H. Hancock, Jr. Boothe, Eddie L.
2nd Lieutenant Julian P. Myrick Brown, James C.
1st Sergeant William C. Dempsey Brown, Morris C.
Staff Sergeant Norman H. Rentz Brown, Therman D.
Bundrick, Robert 0.
SERGEANTS- Castleberry. William E.
Chambers, John W. Dempsey, Flavius J.
Chambers, John W. *Eckles. Carl T.
Christenberry, Claude A. Epps, Herman
Crosby, Henry C. Faircloth, Cecil J.
Huggins, Broward Farchel
Kucsma, Browardest E. Fortner, Charles C.
Kusma, Ernest E. Francis, Lafie L.
Moore, George M.
Moore, George M. Futch, Millard E.
Paschall. Raymond A. Gr immie J.
Griffin, Simmie J.
CORPORALS- Gunter, Emanuel E.
Adams, Oliver Hagan, Floyd L., Jr.
Ballard, David H. Hall, Don
Blanton. John T. Hall, Orion M.
Clark, James D. Hancock, George. W.
Hardeman, Marvin W.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Hazen, Truby H.
Bates, Carl, Jr. Herring, Thomas H.
Beauchamp, Royce E. Hodges, William O., Jr.
Booth, James W. Howell, Elmer L.
Buchman, Manuel Howell, Jack
Burney, Frank M. Howze, Lonnie L.
Corbitt, Clyde Jenkins, Walter H.
Herring, James K. Johnson, George W.
Herring, John C. Johnson, Troy
Hinman, Charles L. Kelley, Archie, N.
Jeffcoat, Dallas T. Keene, Leon E.
Lester, Charlton R. Lancaster, Robert E.
Missing, Earl E. Lehman, Wiley T.
Waldron, Cecil C. Lister, Jackson C.
Long, Linton G.
McCall, George M.
McDaniel, Robert E.
Mansell, Bert R.
Melson, Luther L.
Miller, Leonard
Moran, Edwin
Nixon, Charles L.
Ouimette, Edward J.
Phagan, William C.
Ray, Charles F.
Ray, Pearl G.
Robinson, Eugene W.
Scarborough, William J.
Scott, Lewis
Simmons, Burleigh L.
Simmons, William J.
Slater, Elzia H.
Smith, Charlie N.
Swilley, Lewis W.
Swilley, Reezin R.
Taylor, Lam
Thomas, Sam L.
Touchton, Biford H.
Walden, James C.
West, Esley E-
Wheeler, Odell F.
White, Curtis
Williams, Virel W.
Wooten, Herman W.
Young, James C.







BATTERY "F"-WINTER HAVEN
Captain Henry W. House, Jr.
1st Lieutenant Henry M. Fulton
2nd Lieutenant William V. Fenton
2nd Lieutenant Charles G. Renfro
1st Sergeant Raymond L. McCalla, Jr.
Staff Sergeant Clyde M. Johnson
SERGEANTS-
Clemons, Myron H.
Freeman, Arthur H., Jr.
Sherman, Daniel H.
CORPORALS-
Anderson, Charles J.
Freeman, James W.
Griner, Ethridge N.
Harrison, Woodrow
Jackson. Steadman H.
Sutherland, John T.
Stanley. Freemont B.
Thompson, Jack C.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
Bailey, Ostel P.
Blue, Charles M.
Comerford, Joe R.
Fletcher, Willis M.
Goff, Ulyss L.
Hutto, J. T.
Martin, Ralph L.
Patton, Raymond E.
PRIVATES- Kelley. James W.
Lee, Walter E.
Anderson, Elliot W. Lyle, Robert T.
Beasley, James N. MacCalla, David C.
Boman, William P. Moore, Earl W., Jr.
Brantley, James A. Mullaney, Harrell L.
Brooks, Frank McElvey, John O.
Boman, Theodore S. O'Quinn, Patrick C.
Bulger, Raymond A. Orsborn, Clay A.
Carlisle, Kelley C. Patton, Clarence J.
Carter, Lloyd Rice. Homer L.
Cox. Richard P. Roberts, James N.
Dame. Jacob T. Roebke, Harrison L.
Daniels, Virgil A. Roebke, Lawrence R.
Davis, Earl W. Shaffer, Jesse D.
Edwards, Vergil Sharpe, Robert
Flemming, Hoyt J. Smith. Elmer F.
Goff, Wilmer C.
Hampton, William B. Smith, Lewis Y.
Harris, Gillis R. Snipes, Alvin J.
Hayden, Harold E. Stambaugh. Jere L., Jr.
Hayes, Charley A. Stewart, Clifton L.
Hays, Wilson W. Szeglowski, Alfons
Haynes, Kenneth T. Thompson, Asa D.
Hicks, Clifford M. Thompson, Wilburn N.
Hill, Preston W. Timmons, John B.
Holm, Edward D. Timmons. Patrick T.
Howard, Harmon E. Viertel, Herbert R.
Howell, Hubert L. Watson, Carrol E.
Hughes. Alex A. Welch, James A.
Hutto, John H. Wheeler. Willie C.
Jennings, Solomon P. Wilder, Duirward P.
Jolley, James W. Willis, James E.
Jones, Henry M. Wilkinson, Mack R.
Jowers, Thomas H. Wingate. Maurice





















MEDICAL DETACHMENT, 116th F.A.-TAMPA
Major Nonie W. Gable Bolinger. Daniel E.
Captain Joseph M. Bosworth, Jr. Bonds, Daniel E.
Captain James Holdsfock Cherry, Daniel J.
Staff Sergeant Patrick L. Eagan De Diego, Eugene P.
SERGEANTS-- Dooley, Max L.
Isidore Banco r. Dupuy. Edgar W.
Isidore Blanco, Jr. Gomez, Thomas E., Jr.
Bernard Weintraub Griffin, Rule T..
CORPORAL- Head. Frank E.
Donlynn D. Weber Hicks, Burnice L.
Hiers. Ronnie 7.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Houghton. Frederick A.
Abramovitz, Henry Jenkins. Lloyd C.
Baughman, William F. Keene. Leonard L., Jr.
Curnick, Bruce K. Leto, Peter C.
Eagan, Kenneth E. Nicholas. James B.
Firestone, Jacob Oster, Meyers
Karnes, Raymond E. Parker, Linton G., Jr.
McAlpins, Arthur R. Perez, Ralph
Roig, Frank N. Santander, Peter A.
Sheffield, Ariel J. Sharpe, Felix L.
Wentzel, Robert I. Spivey, Amos D., Jr.
PRIVATES- Tamargo, Armando F.
Ayala, Evelio A. Valdez, Paul







SIXTY-SECOND. INTANTRY BRIGADE
HEADQUARTERS-SANFORD
Brigadier General Joseph C. Hutchison
Lieutenant Colonel Loper B. Lowry

ONE HUNDRED TWENTY-FOURTH INFANTRY
HEADQUARTERS-JACKSONVILLE
Colonel Fred A. Safay
Lieutenant Colonel Caius A. Rowlett
Major Albert E. Barrs
Captain Robert N. Hill
Chaplain (Major) John T. Jenner
Chaplain (1st Lt.) John N. Hudson
HEADQUARTERS -COMPANY- SERGEANTS-
JACKSONVILLE Bales, Arthur W., Jr.
Captain Harry J. Lewis, Jr. Fordham, Carroll C.
1st Lieutenant Richard D. Sutton Nelson, Ralph G.
1st Sergeant Jack M. Nicholson Ray, Richard R.
Staff Sergeant Oliver E. Aspinwall CORPORALS-
Staff Sergeant Charles Tuten Coombs, Stoddard F.
Tech. Sergeant Woodrow W. Bridges Curts, Horace E.
Staff Sergeant George E. Barr Hulbert, Frank M.
Johns, Thomas N.
Riley, Arthur F.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
Barber, George W.
Bragg, Harold W.
Ganey, James R.
Greek, Lloyd E. Davidson, Charles H.
Herbertson, Bruce N. Davidson, Herman A.
Jarrell, Donald W. Derickson, Forrester G.
Keen, Miles A. Elia, William T.
Lutz, Herman T. Evans, Jack W.
McDowell, Julian P. Gamse, Robert Ruby, Raymond A.
Smith, Claude D. Garrett, Orie Rutland. Wallace E.
Webb, Lynwood J. Gibbs, Gene W. Sams, Charles H.
West, Harold L. Goodwin, Harold E. Sara, John M.
Green, Ira N. Sessions, Willis E.
Green, Leo D. Shannon, James H.
Guinn, Dallas W. Shine, Francis T.
Gurr, Edgar E. Simms, Pafford J.
SHankerson. James W. Smith, Samuel J.
PRIVATES-- Harrold, Robert E. Stanfield, Jack C.
Adams, Harold G. Haskell, Fred L. Stow Royden K
Anders, Nelson R. Henderson, Calfrey G. Tute, Herman R.
Anderson, Herber F. Hurst, Walton H. 'Waas, Jack N.
Armstrong, Ralph D. Lashley, Buford Walker, Sparkman R.
Arnold, Barnie W. Loadholtz, William E. Warren, John I.
Ashlee, Jack F. Mattox, Columbus J. Watkins, Thomas E.
Bandrimer, Laz. Merritt, Richard F. Whisman, Jasper A.
Barlow, Raymond A. Mormino, Joseph L. Whittemore, James C.
Bastings, Marcel S. Noedel, Robert L. Wilson, Lloyd G.
Bennett, Harry J. Pattison, Roy W. Wilson, William W.
Beville, Ervin R. Peacock, Richard B. The following ordered to active du
Beville Leonard S. Poston, Eddie The following ordered to active duty
Beville, Leonard S. Poston, Eddie as NGUS officers:
Bodenhamer, Ralph B. Purvis, Winfield W. as NGUS officers:
Bruce, George L., Jr. Rice, Raymond Q. 2nd Lieut. James E. Deadwyler, Inf.
Bullock, Grover C. Richar, Ralph L. 2nd Lieut. Edgar E. Merrill, In.
Cagle, Bronze M. Ritch, Jacob W. 2nd Lieut. Ashford T. Jordan, Inf.
Casey Charles E. Roberts, Lewis H. 2nd Lieutenant Fred L. Smith, Inf.
Collier, Byron L.
Collins, Frank T.
Collins, Raymond C.
Craig, Henry T.
Crane, William M.













ANTI-TANK COMPANY-
JACKSONVILLE
Captain Earle M. Shine
1st Lieutenant Sheldon C. Parker
2nd Lieutenant Richard G. Kidd, Jr.
1st Sergeant Earnest J. Morris
SERGEANTS-
Crumbly, Rufus D.
Ephram, Victor L.
Fordham, Howard J.
Nunn, James W.
Pringle, William O.
Smedley, Estel R.
Smith, Ted J.
Stake, Ellwood P.
Wall, Albertus E.
CORPORALS-
Blank, Carl E.
Martin, Lee H.
Wilson, James H.
Woods, George H.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
Allen, Warren T. Hansen, Wilbur R.
Armstrong, Warren M. Hartley, Clarence L.
Behrnes, Allen L. Hugas, Jauquin V.
Brewton, Robert M. Hunt, Arthur D.
Brooker, Edward F. Jaglowski. Eugene P.
Capo, Oscar R. Jones. Myron M.
Carlson, Frederick W. Jordon, Olen J.
Clements, Alvan C. Lafreniere. Nelson E.
Cooper, Sebie G. Lawless, Clifford L.
Coogle, Jesseis T. Leininger, Harrel C.
Cowart, Owen D. Lipscomb, Henry F.
DeLettre, Billy H. Long, Gilford E.
Delorge, Jean H. McEwen, Bruce H.
Douglas, Johnny O. McQuaig, James A.
Fronius, Mike McQuaig, Melvin
Gibson, Benjamin E. Mills, Marvin O.
Hague, Benjamin L. Mintzer, Harvey W.
Haines, Hubert J. Moad. Paul L.
Morris, Roy
Paramore, Hardy A.
Peterson, Clarence
Pomar, Alfonso L.
St. Mary, Frank W.
Simpson, Francis R.
Stone, Harry C.
Strickland, Otis
Todd, Edwin H.
Tomko, Joseph P.
Troeger, George
Wilkes, Paul F.
White, Patrick E.
Williams, Carroll
Witt, Jack R.
Woods. William W.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
1st Lieutenant James A. Dowling, Inf.








SERVICE COMPANY-
ST. AUGUSTINE
Major Waldo Willis
Captain George F. Kendrick
Captain Robert T. McDaniel
Captain Owen W. Griffin
1st Lieutenant Wallace A. McDaniel
Master Sergeant Curtis H. Bennett
Master Sergeant Frank Emmerling
Master Sergeant Peter J. Menton
Master Sergeant John T. Scoville
1st Sergeant Adrian D. Hay
Staff Sergeant Joseph G. Govocek
Staff Sergeant Buford C. Masters
Staff Sergeant George W. Scoville, Jr.
SERGEANTS- Christopher, James H.
Bledsoe, Jack Hidgon, Ben L.
Johnson, Marion L. Leonard, George T.
McQuaig, Lawrence E. McKenzie, Ernest M.
Roche, Sidney J. McLeod. John
Taylor, Sidney J. Minchow, James C.
Usina, Arthur W. Palmes, Jere F.
Sanchez, Eugene P.
CORPORALS- Solano, Earl L.
Hall, Russell E. Solano, James M.
Hutto, Clarence E. Thigpen, Vivian J.
Snyder, Aaron Todd, Auburn L.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Triay, Stephen P.
Adams, Horace H. PRIVATES--
Adams, Lonnie L. Benet, Chester E. S., Jr.
Blalock, Charlie G. Blackwell, Nolton V.
Brown, Harold F.
Brown, James C.
Browning, John P.
Cannon, George W.
Capo, Paul A.
Chapman, James L.
Colee, Arthur P., Jr.
Daniels, Cardell
Davis, Edgar A.
Desvousges, John M.
DeKay, Albert C.
Dempsey, Janies N., Jr.
Gamsey, Jerome
Herring, Francis M.
Johnson, Chester G.
Kixmiller. Donald L.
Marks, William K.
Mason, James C.
McDaniel, Eugene C.
McQuaig. Elmer E.
Nessler, Chester M.
Nettles, George M.
Ortagus, Hiram F.
Price. William H.
Pursley. William A.
Roche, Billy B.
Roche, Joseph V.
Segui, Charles W.
Taylor, Bernard
Taylor, George R.
Taylor, Manning D.
Thompson, Jack S.
Triay, Raymond J.
Wells, Raphael D.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
1st Lieut. Ralph C. Crawford, Inf.
2nd Lieut. James C. Burdette, Inf.
2nd Lieut. Frank H. Crowe, Inf.























BAND-JACKSONVILLE
Warrant Officer Don Egan
Tech. Sergeant Albert L. Fowler, Jr.
Staff Sergeant Clyde H. Williams
SE-aEANTS-
Bonifleld, Thomas A.
ChaDman. Edward J.
Scott, Wiley B.
CORPORALS-
Julian, Albert V.
Smith, Charles M.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
Lucas, Robert L.
Williams, Norman F.



PRIVATES-
Allan, Eugene C. Rawls, Francis D.
Boutwell, Gene A. Schert, Paul G.
Haworth, David R. Taylor, John A.
Hester, William F. Threlkeld, Herman C.
Lane, Arthur C. -Wade, Harold J.
Mauk, Walter F. Walker, James J.
Noedel, William T. Wilkerson, Clifford T.
Polk, Harlo C. Wood, Silas R.




















HEADQUARTERS AND HEADQUARTERS DETACHMENT,
FIRST BATTALION-SANFORD
Lieutenant Colonel George A. DeCottes
1st Lieutenant Wilbur D. Hofmann




Technical Sergeant Ira S. Thompson
Staff Sergeant Hugh L. Collins
CORPORALS-
Colbert, Hal A.
Steinmeyer, Harry A.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
Walthall, Randall P.
PRIVATES-
Arant, James C.
Berwick, Charles L.
Burns, Marcellus
Cleland, Ulmer F.
Hughes, George A.
Jameson, Henry M.
Johnson, Arthur
Senkarik, Joseph V.
Steinmeyer, Leon W.
Tiller, William W.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
2nd Lieut. William J. James, Jr., Inf.











COMPANY "A"-MIAMI PRIVATES-
Baker, Raymond F.
Captain John G. Macfarlan Baxley, Kirby D.
1st Lieutenant John J. Klein Berry, George H.
2nd Lieutenant Walter G. Smith Bl ey Wll S., Jr.
2nd Lieutenant Joseph J. Spence Blouin, driian D.
1st Sergeant Roger W. Maloof Brown, Robert C.
SERGEANTS- Brown, Wendell J.
Felts, William F. Covington, Robert C.
Heery, Martin F. Daye, Gussie E., Jr.
McInnis, John A. Dearth, Golden B.
Marshall, Arthur R. Dowling, Joseph J.
Peabody, Prentice B. Ellington, William T.
Weaver, Charles R. Felts, Otis G.
Gale, Bernard G.
CORPORALS- Glisson, John W.
Bennett, Lester W. Goff, James K.
Clarke, Thomas J. Gyorok, Paul J., Jr.
Collins, Benjamin F. Haggard, William B.
Hall, Herbert J. Hamlin, Wallace T.
Henson, Jesse O. Irvine, William C.
Hester, John G. Kirkman, Thomas H.
Lake, John R. Knowles, Paul E.
Keesler, Burce R. Lanier, Earl U.
Merrill, William K. Lawhorn, Cecil B.
Nelson, Emmitt L. Mathews, Alton W.
Pamplin, Dellis N. Mathewes, Donald F.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- McCarrick, Samuel B.
Cartledge, James C. McCall, Ralph G.
Fay, Ethan D. Miller, Allen
Mizelle, George C.
Felts, Herman A. Moore. Robert C.
Fitzpatrick, James F., Jr. Myrick, William A.
Hamilton, Clayton W. Patterson. Melvin R.
Kelly, Jack D. Plane. William F.
Lambert, Ross W. Preeschl, Donald R.
Lee, Euene C. Afred M
Lusk, Roy H. Prescott. Alfred M.
Marks, Joe W. Reed, Henry J.
McClain, Allen F. Roberts, Jack A.
McFetters, Bob B. Robertson, Harold L.
Moe, -Norris B. Samson, David H.
Murphy, Leverette F. Sandridge, Robert L.
Ostrender, Donald L. Sgro, Joseph M.
Spence. Mose W. Shearer, Charles J.
Toler, Carroll J. Sheller, Eugene W.
Weston. Leroy, Jr. Sheller, Gaylord E.
Wood, Burton M. Sheridan, Francis W.
Wood, Joseph E. Stebbins, George F.
Young, Adam B. Stephens, Barnard F.
Sullivan. William R.
Thompson, Fern E.
Traylor, Charles S.
Walter, Harry P.
Walton, Harry G.
Welch, Walter, Jr.
Wynn. Irving N.
Wynn. Irvung N.
Young, Pleas D.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
2nd Lieut. Clarence R. Gibbs, Inf.
2nd Lieut. John J. Keller, Inf.









COMPANY "B"-MIAMI

Captain Benjamin B. Acree
1st Lieutenant Raymond St.J. Sprague
2nd Lieutenant Roy N. Eddy
2nd Lieutenant Robt. B. Turner, Jr.
1st Sergeant James H. Moser
SERGEANTS- PRIVATES-
Ayers, Lloyd W.
Cates, Cecil H., Jr. Berry, Ervin H., Jr.
Dixon, Benjamin D. Campbell. John C.
Kessler, William J. Cowart, Spencer K.
Metcalf, Jack Culpepper, Marion T.
O'Hara. Edward P. Daniels, Otis L.
Sappington, Eugene, Jr. Deringer, Don L.
Simmonite, Thomas F. Detzel, Howell M.
Detzell, Joseph M.
CORPORALS- Ebbets, John A.
Barnes, Van H. Edwards, Robert L.
Beatty, Norman J. Edwards, Sam W.
Bowser, Charles B. Fortner, Clyde E.
Cass, Thomas C. Frear, Harry J.
Chapman, Arthur E. Gilman, Jack
Cooper, Fred J. Girouard, Andrew J.
McDonald, Leo B. Gray, Roger P.
Rollins, Levin H., Jr. Groover, William A.
Swann, Don L. Hall, Lonnie C.
Weaver, Donald C. Hardee, Franklin T.
Westman, John P. Hoffman, Leo L.
Howard, Isaac B.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Hull, Iulus E.
Kelley, Francis M.
Brookbank, Marion H. Lowrie, Garth M.
Campbell, Leon Marsh, Aubrey L.
Cerniglia, Alfred M. Miller, James S.
Cerniglia. William J. Moore, James B., Jr.
Dolbow, Louis J. Murray, Ward C.
Donn, James Nankivell, James R.
Hall, Eugene H. Nickstaitus, Walter C.
Harriman, Robert N. Noel. Ottis A.
Hoarrimne. Claude C. Phillips, Roscoe D.
Hull, William N. Price, Jeffrey F.
ackson, Carlis B. Robarts, Edward W.
Johnson, Lawrence P. Roberts, Carl
Larrimore, Samuel W. Rogers. Laurie J.
Martin,. Clifford E. Ross, George S.
McLaughlin, Daniel C. Sheehee, Hilliard E.
McLaughlin, Owen A. Spurway, Thomas.D., Jr.
Newbold. William C. Stansbury, Warren E.
Parker, Billy D. r, rr .
Rafferty, Frank J. Taylor, Harry E.
Russ, Lemuel L. Thomas, Gene O.
Scanlan, Robert G. Titman, William M.
Sorrells, James. H. Turner, Leland R.
Suhrbrier, Lee K.Voss, William T.
Watford, Clifton J.
Wegerson, Stanley M.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
2nd Lieut. Shirley H. Dix, Inf.








COMPANY "C"-WEST PALM Groover, Julian A., Jr.
BEACH Gwin, Allen B., Jr.
Harrell, Claude D.
Captain Victor H. Kuschel Hayes, Carlyle F.
1st Lieutenant Curtis D. Clement Hazard, John R.
Hiers, Herbert L.
2nd Lieutenant Oliver W. Hartwell Himmelheber, Eugene L.
2nd Lieutenant George J. Votaw Johnson, Leo R.
1st Sergeant Dennis D. O'Rourke Jordon, James H.
Jowers, Warren L.
SERGEANTS- Kearns, Arthur J.
Foreman, Albert E. Kelly, Russell J.
Foreman, Albert E. Kemp, Thomas E.
Mollineaux, Royal Kite, Loran N.
Peters, Darwin C. Kite, Loran N.
Peters, Darwin C. Larisey, Ralph W.
Levak, Michael
CORPORALS- Lick, Orin L.
Ayers, Kenneth L. Mankin, Harold A.
Cook, George G. Marquis, Billy S.
Fuquay, Cecil O. Mattox, Walter D.
Garvey, Jack A. McCarley, John J.
Greenfell, William H. McGee, Leaston M.
Meyer, Wilson McNamara, George P.
Mills, Robert A. Mills, Thomas W.
Moore, William G. Minx, Earl O., Jr.
Morgan, Herbert G. Mixon, James A.
Thistlewaite, Richard J. Morgan, John W.
Near, Manuel H.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Orton, Leon H.
Abdo, Peter F. Osborne, Walter H.
Brooker, Benjamin F. Patterson. Herbert W., Jr.
Fletcher, W. C. Pinner, Elmer D.
Griffith, William E. Prescott, Cleveland
Hutchins, Neal C.' Putnam, Jimmie E.
McElhenney, George W. Rabun, Lynelle T.
Mulkey, Tom D. Reynolds, George D.
Wilson, John L. Roberts, Gene C.
Roberts, William J.
PRIVATES- Ross, Donald A.
Allen, Jovan G. Rushing. Edward M.
Barger, Hal S. Sapp, Alfred J.
Barnes, Clinton P. Savage, Charles W.
Barnes, William M. Scruggs, Jack C.
Bensel, Robert T. Sellers, Louis L.
Bow, Richard E. Shadle, Victor M.
Boykin, Leon L. Smith, Terrell H.
Brady, Hugh F. Stephens, Emmett J.
Brinker, Winford, Jr. Stephens, James L.
Brown, Horace L. Stevens, Edwin C.
Bryan, Marion D. Stevens, Max
Burbridge, John D. Strebe, Clifford S.
Burk, Oral H. Tinsley, Horace D.
Burrus, Jack M. Treakle, Richard T.
Chapman, Arthur L. Valentine, Elvin W.
Chapman, Kenneth O. Valentine, Frederick O.
Church, John R. Warren, Murrah M.
Conner, Elbert A. Watson, Leon R.
Conner, Lewis S. Webb, Roy
Day, Lloyd E. White, Charles W.
Deam, Donald L. Williams, Earnest W., Jr.
Dean, James W. Williams, Leo C.
Douglas, Jack M. Wingate. James M.
Duncan, Robert H. Woodruff, Alwyn L.
Elliott, John C. Wright. John A.
Ewart, John H. Zinni, Albert J.
Fagg, Lawrence R.
Farmer Richard F. The following ordered to active duty
Garner, Rob M. as NGUS officers:
George, Harris B.
George, Rudaolh J. 1st Lieut. Russell E. Whetstone, Inf.
Glendenning, Ovid K. 2nd Lieut. Harry M. Wilmer, Inf.
Grenfell, Robert- K. 2nd Lieut Ben W. Miller, Inf.
















COMPANY "D"-SANFORD Bush, John
Captain Harold C. Washburn Collier, Edward M.
1st Lieutenant William F. Runge Culpepp, WCaroll W.
2nd Lieutenant Bonner L. Carter Culpep, Carles G.
2nd Lieutenant Karl Nordgren Flumm, Charls G.
2nd Lieutenant Charles Schirard Flumm, Phillip W., Jr.
1st Sergeant Herman L. Howell Gleer, Ralph H.
Glenn, Bill B.
SERGEANTS- Hamil, Clinton C.
Benton, Jack M. Hardy, James L.
Forguson, Owen P. Harper, Julian M.
Jones, Clarence O. Harvey, Clyde W.
Ray, Frank S. Hildum, Roy B.
Renaud, James L. Hill, Jack
Van Norden, Alfred H. Hill, Josh
Hogan, James C.
CORPORALS- Humphrey, Sam D.
Brokmeyer, Henry C. Johnson, Levy V.
Cameron, Bruce Jones, Amos E.
Odom, Herman E. Jones, William D.
Rabun, Carl M. Kelly, Hubert W.
Klicker, Walter T.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Knight, Robert A.
Baker, Ernest C. Lappin, James H.
Cunningham, Wesley O. Lee, Jesse U.
David, John G. Lodge, William M.
Doker, Harold Lord, Raymond E.
Echols, Charles L. McIntyre, Charles H.
Evans, Edward F., Jr. McMillan, Edwin E.
Geromanos, Leon A., Jr. Newsome. Witmer W.
Goodloe, Robert K. Raburn, Britt
Goodspeed. Ralph P. Reaves, James C.
Hartman, Wilbur C. Reaves, John R., Jr.
Odham. Warren L. Rudd, James B.
Reitz, Robert Rutherford, Harley C.
Stafford, Sidney S. Scott, Gilbert C.
Starnes, Johnnie A. Sharpe, Harry R.
Stovall, Eugene K. Stevens, Joseph P., Jr.
Woods, Carmon C. Stinson, Roy J.
Tillis. Wiley W.
SPRIVATES- Thompson, Jesse T.
Bailey, Luther M. Turner, Donald L.
Batman, Robert O. Tyner, Ausburn G.
Beecher, William R. Vickery, Phillip M.
Benton. Kenneth E. Whitworth, Hubert S.
Boyd,..James K. Williams. Arthur J.





















HEADQUARTERS AND HEADQUARTERS DETACHMENT,
SECOND BATTALION-STARKE
Major Maxwell C. Snyder
1st Lieutenant Thomas T. Long
Technical Sergeant Elmo R. Struth Hazen, Thomas C., Jr.
Staff Sergeant James H. Dennis Jones, Lee O.
CORPORALS- Malone, Edwin H.
Alvarez, Vincent L. Myrick, Zack T.
Carlisle, Al K. .Silcox, George C.
Dobbs, Robert L. Simpson; Samuel T.
Long, Robert C. Walker. Joseph S.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Zacharias, Demetrios A.
Jackson, Walter M.
Johnson, Walter E.
PRIVATES-
Anderson, Albert W., Jr.
Andrews, William R.
Baker, Owen B.
Baker, Tracy M., Jr.
Crews, John F.
Edwards, William A.
Goodge, Theodore J.
Harper, Leslie H.









COMPANY "E"-LIVE OAK
Captain Mahone Rees
1st Lieutenant Frank M. Greene, Jr..
2nd Lieutenant Albert E. Durrell
2nd Lieutenant Louie C. Wadsworth
1st Sergeant Chalmer T. Yates
SERGEANTS-
Anderson, William A.
Brown, Harley M.
Greene, Lavaughn
Henry, Noel P.
Lee, Lawrence W.
McKeithen, Vann E.
Newton, John R.
Weaver, Bernard A.
CORPORALS- PRIVATES- Howard, Ralph
Carver, Burnice Barber, James B. Howard, Theron R.
Chapman, Robert V. Beasley, Alexander D. Keen, James R.
Dale, George H. Bell, James I. Keyes, Roy B.
Dennis, Braxton F. Bell, Reid Knight, Carlton
Gornto, Cecil L. Bombry, Marvin Lamer, Barney J. R.
Hayes, Homer F. Boatright, Monroe A. Lanier, Leslie R.
Helton, Henry G., Jr. Boatright, Thomas L. Lashley, Ernest G.
Joiner, Ace M., Jr. Bonds, Cecil N. Lashley, Joe E.
Plymel, Ernest L. Brannon, Harry P. Lee, Curtis T.
Rowland, John N., Jr. Brown, Marvin P. Mathis, Ralph G.
Touchton, Cecil S. Carpenter, Lynn Miller, Johnnie C.
Weaver. William D. Carver, John W. Mills, Earl V.
Carver, Marvin V. Mobley, Osborn L.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Case, Robert H. McInnis, Carl
Bonds, Bill G. Cheshire, Hood I. McMullen, Robert A.
Bowles, Roy L. Collins, Emmitt M. McMullen, Melvin
Cannon, Fred W. Connell, Fred J. Newman, Fred L.
Cannon, Jesse N., Jr. Connell, Willie Olive, William A.
Collins, James N. Dasher, Thomas I. Owens, John T., Jr.
Collins, Ernest W. Durdon, William C. Pearson, Johnnie A.
.Gill, Leon J. Goff, Bernard B. Peterson, Noel B.
Goodman, Stanley E. Golden, Jack Powell, Roy C.
Graham, William E. Greene, Clifton W. Prevatt, Francis M.
Harrell, Lorenzo D. Hagan, Woodrow Prevatt, John P.
Hines, Roland P. Harper, William M. Robinson, Earsel E.
Jones, Elza Hatch, Donald D. Rogers, John W., Jr.
Kent, Lester W. Hatch, Lewis L. Ryals, Dan M.
Landon, Nathaniel V. Henry, Thomas M., Jr. Skinner, Steve E.
Morrison, Julian M. Howard. Green V. Smith, Glenn
Newton, James R. Stephens, Edward P.
Nolan, Houston S. Strickland, Wilmarth
Phillips, Odis P. Tapley, Arthur L.
Raulerson, Allen A. Vann, Cecil E.
Taylor, Howard S. Vann, Pete
Waldron, Elver D.
Warren, Rafferd W.
Williams, James P.
Zipperer, Grove B.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
1st Lieut. Paul D. Langford, Inf.
1st Lieut. Samuel J. White, Inf.
2nd Lieut. LeRoy F. Ray, Inf.
2nd Lieut. Benjamin C. Price, Inf.










COMPANY "F"-JACKSONVILLE
Captain Frank M. Whiddon
1st Lieutenant George W. Sears
2nd Lieutenant James H. Jackson
1st Sergeant Fred M. Strayer
SERGEANTS- PRIVATES-
Alderman, William R. Almond, Nolan A.
Brown, John W. Balaguer, Adolph F.
Foster, James E. Bami u Albet H.
Hill, Wallace L. Barmjum, Albert H.
Hill, Wallace L. Barrett, Cecil M.
Lampru, Paul D. Barrett Norman R.
Martin, George E. Barrett, Norman R.
Meadows, Henry C. Britts Frank A
Smith, William H. Bryant, Luke D.
CORPORALS- Callan, Woodrow P.
Bernreuter, Herman C. Chase, Raymond W.
Foster, Carl K. Collins, Wilbur C.
Hinson, Davis M. Commander, Perry
Kersey, Herbert W. Crews, Emory
Martin, George E. Davis, Bernard C.
McGahee, Hunton DeLoach, James W.
Noble,. Roscoe Drury, Jack H.
Riles, Edgar D. Dolan. William J.
Shiferdek, Lyle E. Douglas, Bernard B.
Smith, Jesse J. Duncan, Theodore .Y.
Windham, Euthon A. Eddy, Leslie C.
Foxworth, Clarence F.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Garrett, Ethridge L.
Bunk, Max M. Goodson, William E.
Bunk, Max M. Harden, Olaf E.
Carter, George C., Jr. Harris, Thomas
Doyle, James E. Harris, Thomas
GaDoylrcia, Joseph A. Ingram, Elmore F.
Greene, Wilmer B. Hylemon, Willis J.
Kelsabeck, Kenneth Jordon, Stanley D.
Jackson, Francis R. Joyce, Gardner W.
Johnson, Andrew L. Kennedy, William E.
McCranie, Cecil M. Kirkland, Lonnie N., Jr.
Oxford, Ralph W., Jr. Kirkland, Irvin W.
Roberts, Robert W. Knight, Paul M.
Scheffer, David 0. Knight, Thomas H.
Schockley, Lewis A. Lavelle, Mark D.
Starling,- George G. Mainor, Tom D.
Trent, John S. McGrath, John A.
Wood, Percy M. McClellan, Lee J.
oung, James B. Minton, Ambrose J., Jr.
Nelson, Willard D.
Norton, Marcus L.
Perez, Charles H.
Perez, Steve F.
Salter, William T.
Smithwick, Ernest W.
Strickland, Woodrow
Weatherly, Robert L.
Williams, Brinkley
Yarborough, Edwin L.
Wells, James L.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
2nd Lieut. William H. Bridges, Inf.









COMPANY "G"-JACKSONVILLE
Captain Robert B. Harkness
1st Lieutenant Alphonse H. Fritot
2nd Lieutenant William E. Ball
2nd Lieutenant Francis A. Swope
1st Sergeant Emory L. Anderson
SERGEANTS-
Braswell, William W.
Calhoun, John S., Jr.
McDonald, Alfred T.
Nefler, Lawrence L.
Roberts, Thomas P.
Wilson, Harry A. Carpenter, Crawford F.
Carrol, Jack A.
CORPORALS- Carter, Gerald R.
Douglas, Carl C. Chandler, William B.
Home, Patrick D. Deen, Harold C.
Mullaly. John W. Dobson, Frank L.
Myers, Milton W. Ellis, Dan C.
Pailloz, George, Jr. Fowler, John C.
Rogers, Wesley Gilliam, Clyde W.
Swope, Charles L. Goff, Curtiss A., Jr.
Trowbridge, Raymond G. Graham. Clyde M.
Wilson, Clarence M. Green, DeWitt H.
Wright, Willie R. Green, Ellison
Yarbrough, Francis W. Gregory, Kenneth E.
Hall, Clarence L.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Hayes, George E.
Albert, Sam M. Herndon. Charles B.
Austin, Bethel R. Hickox, Hilton D.
Carter, Walton L. Howell, Charles C.
Clanton, Robert H. Hughes, Lyman M.
Crawford, Roscoe N. Hunt, Arthur W.
Dent, Ira E. Hurst, James T.
Dulaney, James K. Johns, Ruie B.
Fowler, Woodrow W. Jones, Edward D.
Hagin, Leonard T. .MacDonald, Thomas R.
Hall, Virgil H. McKay. Dudley W.
Hogg, David E. Mann. Venton A.
Howe, John S. Murphy, Louis E.
Hutchinson, Horce L. Nelson, Vereil 0.
Innes, Edwin J. Newsome. William S.
Jones, John P. O'Cain. William S.
Osborne, Norman J. Pickering. Andrew C.
Prescott, Morris L. Price, Herman
Renfro, Boyd M. Price. Orlie, Jr.
Shelter, Angus G. Proctor, Jack B.
Simpson. Harper C. Rhodes, Richard E.
Smith, Charles B. Rickenbaker, Joseph L.
Terry, Macon B. Rogers, James L.
PRIVATES-- Salletto, William F., Jr.
Schuler, James
Acosta, Jefferson B. Schuler, Nathan F.
Akins, Thomas T. Schular. Luthaner L.
Allen, James C. Sn terL
Allen, Lawton P. Shinall, Benjamin F.
Allen, Welter D. Smith, Arte L.
Anderson, Joseph R. Smith, Joseph R.
Barlow, James R. Snider, Thomas
Bockelman, Harry F. Sneke. Edwards C.
Brand, Henry F. Thompson. Fred
Brown, John C. Tucker, Millard F.
Tyrrell. Thomas L.
Yates, Edwin F.
The following ordered to active duty
Sas NGUS officers:
2nd Lieut. Shelton H. Pierce, Int.
2nd Lieut. Santford C. Tolbert. Inf.











COMPANY "H"-LAKE CITY PRIVATES-
Albritton, Albert
Captain Edmund A. Wright Albritton, Leo
1st Lieutenant Robert B. Harkness Anderson, Otis W.
2nd Lieutenant Hugh A. Wilson Beasley, Branford M.
2nd Lieutenant Harold F. Milton Bedenbaugh, Arthur N.
1st Sergeant Marion M. Moore Boler, Clarence E.
Brannon, Laymon C.
SERGEANTS- Brown, Carl L.
Bedenbaugh, Claude J. Brown, Claude W.
Bedenbauah, Earl G. Callahan, Carl J.
Register. Cecil W. Carter, Odell H.
Stuart, John B. Carter, Paul W.
Witt, Leonard J. Cason, Ray O.
Chambers, Lee B.
CORPORALS- Chaney, James D.
Bryan, Alonzo A. Coffin, Bruce C.
Cason,-Claude E. Coleman, Cecil W.
Edmondson, Frank M. Cooper, James A.
Fralick, Carlton W. Easterwood, Romie C.
Hilliard, Harold F. Goff, Curtis B.
Register, Stewart S. Green, Chalmers
Robertson, Floyd T. Green, Newton W.
Rogers, Donald P. Guthrie, John M.
Rosier, Leandous W. Huggins, Marvin L.
Sheppard, Jacob L. Johnson, Casel
Johnson, Earnest C.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Johnson, Phillip E.
Bryan, Sidney Keen, Earl R.
Chassereau, John D. Keen, Seebert
Dortch, Leonard J. Kirby, Carroll M.
Ellzey, George B. Kirby, Jack
Gray, Richard E. Knox, Frank D.
Greene, Monroe F. Koon. Carl J.
Harris, E. J. Lee, Joe
Hogan, Henry F. Lee, Loyd T.
Kemp, Thomas J. Long, Elias
Matchews, Thomas S. McGee, John H.
Needleman, Wilbert Marable, Archibald L., Jr.
Purdy, Wilbur L. Markham, Hubert
Roberts, James R. Milton, Johnnie J.
Wade, Kenneth H. Murray, Robert
Waters, Dan L. Neill, Robert C.
Williams, John P. Nelms, Hugh D.
Nettles, Frederick B.
Norris, Williard F.
Norsworthy, Arthur G.
O'Neal, Raymond
O'Neal, Willie
Parker, Thomas H.
Pearce, Allen R.
Powell, James R.
Purdy, Clayton D.
Roberts, Earl C.
Roddenberry, John L.
Poper, James W.
Sanders, Paul C.
Shealy, Medford W.
Simmons, Bill
Stapleton, Ed, Jr.
Tedder, Leo R.
Thomas. Elias D. Jr.
Tillis, John
Turner, Jessie W.
Turner, Louis B.
Westberry, Ralph
Wheeler, William G.
Williams, William K.





















HEADQUARTERS AND HEADQUARTERS DETACHMENT,
THIRD BATTALION-ORLANDO
Lieutenant Colonel Robert C. Davis
2nd Lieutenant Luther W. Tilden




Staff Sergeant Joseph P. Edson
CORPORALS-
Crittenden, Edward
Halleuer, Fred W.
Segrest, Thomas M.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
Wilder, Robert F.
PRIVATES-
Cadenhead, William R.
Gill, Robert F.
Wilcoxon, William D.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
2nd Lieut. James F. Hall, Inf.












COMPANY "I"-BRADENTON
Captain Fred W. Kushmer
2nd Lieutenant Robert V. Link PRIVATES-
2nd Lieutenant William G. Lundy a,
2nd Lieutenant Charles M. Nabors Adams, John W.
1st Sergeant William W. Tresca Alcorn, Elierce W.
Alfonso, Eugene V.
SERGEANTS-- Alligood, Albert Q.
Anderson. James E. Anderson. Harry M.
Dooley, Thomas Baldy. John S.
Dooley, Thomas J. Bell, William W.
Meade. John M. Berry, James L.
Oxford, Wade L. Brandmaster, Bennie
Sheffield. Henry B. Bridges, Gus
SmithW. ^ yBridges, Gus
Smith, W. S. Brooks, Ernest E.
Winter, John L. Broxson, Kenneth L.
CORPORALS- Bullard, Leroy T.
Cannon, William P.
Garcia, Lyle Carr, Grady D.
Hardin, Miaon W. Church, Glenn A.
Johnson, Garland C. Church. Harris G.
Metcalf, Joe L. Clark, Jim O.
Mitchell, Bill L. Clemmons, Douglas
Morgan, A. Cancelmo Cook, Edward C.
Powell, Alva C. Curry, Toliver E.
Reynolds. Clinton K. Dekle, Charles E.
Storr, Robert R. DeSear, Joseph W.
Vowell, Molton A. Duke, Jimmie W.
Williamson, William W. Elliot, Vance L.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Ezell, John J.
Alfred, Thomas F. Gillett, Howell
Andress, Clarence H. Hardy, Alvin O.
Baker, Johnnie C. Henderson, John T.
Hill. James S.
Beville, John A., Jr. Justice, Hansel
Calos, Spero W. Lackey, Julian W.
Clyatt, Robert E. Long, Theodore S.
Hampton. Carter E. Maynard, Lafayette A.
Hickox, Wilbur M. McConville, Thomas E.
Hilliard, Dozier B. McMillan, James K.
Hillyer, Wallace H. Overstreet, John N.
Kolodner, Ernest Parrish, John P.
Lackey, Jimmie M. Powell, Walter H.
Metcalf, Arthur D. Reid, Sam B.
Myrick, Marion A. Reid, Sam B.
Myrick, Milton J. Reynolds, Homer V.
Myrick, Milton J. Rich, Sam H.
Owen, Kendall W. Rich, Sam H.
Pigott, James H. Robinson, John L.
Splvey, Thomas W., Jr. Scott, Edwin M.
Sutton, Ben F. Scott, Eldred F.
Thomas, McAdoo Sires, Reed C.
Tracy, Robert H. Spivey, Harry H.
VanLandingham, Ned T. Spivey, Reese
Willis, Joe W. Steele, James E.
Wingert, Walter H. Thomas, Heywood
Zeigler, Glenn Turner, Emil
Turner, Glen E.
Vickers, William A.
Vowell, William F.
Walker, Joseph
Watson. William A.
Wiles, Harvey A.
Williams, Lawrence B.
Williams, Burdette L.
Willis, Daniel A. Q.
Young, Wilbur L.












COMPANY "K"-ORLANDO PRIVATES-
PRIVATES-
Captain Thurman A. Hancock Babcock. Freeland
1st Lieutenant Edward T. Walker Barber, Lawton S.
2nd Lieutenant Robert N. Johnson Barnes, Sam T.
Benefield, Clyde W.
2nd Lieutenant Robert L. Davis, Jr. Beasley, Author E.
1st Sergeant Herbert Butler Boston, Francis O.
Brantley, Everett A.
SERGEANTS-- Callin, Robert T.
Guard, Ernest K. Cammack, Ralph S.
Hart, James P. Carter, Carl
Kilbourne, David M. Cato, Henry T.
Little, St. Clair Cornett, William C.
Russell, John C. Cox, Clarence E.
Crapse, Otis D.
CORPORALS-- Crawford, W. H.
Carter, Samuel B. Crumley, Thom T.
Cassadv, Milbourne C. Darling, Robert H.
Everett, John A. Davis, John W.
Flora, John C. Dike, Charles E.
Hyde, Joe M. Dike, Henry W.
Manuel, Frank J. Eldridge, Quinton K.
Murray, Onez Flake J. C
Pettigrew, Aubrey W. Fleming, George W.
wb ustoubG. Fleming, George W.
Tubb, Houston G. Freeman, Philip E.
Witherow, Harold W. Freeman Philip E.
Gilleon, Marvin J.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Hair, Melvin L.
Andrus, George D. Hair, James W.
Barnes, Harry D. Hancock, Howard M.
*Bass, Amos F. Hill, Joe F.
Barnett, Ira M. Hallman, Jimmie W.
Chapman, Forest L. Hansell, Donald E.
Dawson, Harry M. Hamm, George H.
Herndon, Edwin C.
Lawson, Reed H. Herndon. Roy K.
Linton, Maurice S. Harrell, Frank M.
Lynch, Rufus G. Jackson, Jasper L.
Nicholson, James G. Jackson, Jessie B.
Hopkins, John S. Jones, Douglas F.
Keene, Leland G.
Kincaid. Jewel D.
Lewis, Charles R.
Love, Maxwell I.
Lussier. Albert B.
Lloyd, Ruffus H.
Mathis, Waver J.
McDowell, Bill B.
Mills, Homer M.
Murray, Jessie W.
Newham. Lonnie R.
Patrick, William L.
Persons, Hubert W.
Phillips. Raymond P.
Pierce, Woodrow H.
Price, Horace O.
Rorabaueh, John R.
Stegal, Kemp E.
Simmons, James S.
Stinson, Louis W.
Thomas, Allen H.
Thomas, J. T.
Turner, Ezra
Watts, Staton H.
Wil.on. Rubert L.
Williams, Dallis E.













COMPANY "L"-PALMETTO PRIVATES-
Ansley, Mayo C.
Captain Jones S. Joyner Boone, Randolph F.
1st Lieutenant William J. Thomas Bradley, Charles F.
2nd Lieutenant William B. Stinson Bradley, Gilbert
2nd Lieutenant Alfred N. Dennis Cannon, Alvin B.
1st Sergeant William D. Cooper Carlton, Wilburn A.
Clements, David N.
SERGEANTS-- Coker, Leon J.
Barfield, James W. Combs, Orin C.
Clinger, Earl A. Daniel, James W.
North, Marcus L. Downey, Frank F.
Odom, Willie M. Fender, Henry E.
Patterson, Phil C. Fogarty, Robert E.
Watts. Eunice L. Gagnan, Norbert L.
Wilson, Curry P. Gest, George J.
Glisson, John R.
CORPORALS- Greenamyre, Charles D.
Argo, Jasper H. Goodman, Ovelmo F.
Barfield, Ralbett Hammock, Robert
Barco, Vernon H. Harrison, Harry
Bohannan, Lawrence Hendersoni, Estey P.
Burns, Robert W. Hendry, Russell W.
Clack, Robert P. Keeton, William
Gilmore, Tolliver M. Kirkland, Samiel
Klemestrud. Stanley H. Lightly, Wiley L.
Mayhugh, Charles E. Merritt, Clemmie
Williams, Earl D. McComas, James W.
McIntosh, Lawrence
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Morgan, Lankford C.
Bedgood, Grover C. Mitchell, Richard M.
Billingsley, John W. Porter, Carroll L.
Bowen, Walter P. Porter, Olin K.
Butler, Buford A. Putnal, Albert C.
Clements, Elbert R. Radcliffe, Hardy H.
Clements, Thomas E. Rich, Elwood E.
Corbett, George L. Ridgdill, Paul H.
Corbett, Samuel S. Roberts, Wesley R.
Dennis, Thomas J. Robinson, Earl L.
Lennon. Rufus H. Robinson, John W.
Logue, Henry G. Saprito, William J.
Logue, Willie F. Skillin, Adam E.
Lovestead, Cecil R. Smith, Joseph
Miller, Delbert L. Smith, Owen C.
Miller, Earl F. Smith, Rabon L.
Pittman, Lester L. Storey, Frederick H. G.
Wilcox, Carl Suggs, Donald D.
Wilson, Raymond D. Taylor, James D.
Wyatt, Avery F. Taylor, John S.
Wyatt, Lloyd E. Taylor, Raymond R.
Taylor, Robert C.
Taylor, William E.
Theriot, Numa F.
Thompson, Harvey W.
Tomlinson, Collis A.
Thomlinso, Oscar
Wainwright, William H.
Walden, Harris N.
Westberry, Clifford
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
2nd Lieut./Ellis C. Storr, Inf.









COMPANY "M"-TALLAHASSEE
Captain Henry W. McMillian, Jr.
1st Lieutenant Julius C. Newton
2nd Lieutenant Jay L. Hall
2nd Lieutenant Herbert C. Kaufman
1st Sergeant James W. Marsh
SERGEANTS-
Buckhalt, Russell W.
MaDoles, William H., Jr.
McKeown, John P.
CORPORALS-
Barrow, John G.
Clark, Ray G.
Edenfield, Robert A.
Garrett, Roy C.
Halpern, Herbert R.
Herring, Charles K.
Linton, Samuel, Jr.
Moore, Loys H.
Newell, Herman I.
Richardson, Victor L.
Yancy, Clice T.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
MacLean, William C.
Raker, Napoleon B.


PRIVATES-- Hodge, Sidney J.
All man, Cecil B. Jackson, Elbert
Anderson, Ernest A. Jenkins, Samuel T.
Anderson, William H. Langston. William H.
Anderson, William T. Linton. Thomas B.
Barber, William R. Long, Marvin J.
Barfield, Daniel Long, Wallace W.
Barnett, Eugene T. Mattox, Orville A.
Bishop, Hunter .M. McCartney, Fred F.
Bradshaw. Marion M. McLaughlin, Quintus G.
Butler, Woodrow C. Metcalf, Ernest J.
Brown, John F. Montgomery, George R.
Cabler, Lawrence F. Murphy, Thomas F.
Carraway, Homer C. Odom, John C.
Chambers, Carl C. Padgett, Elzie H.
Chesser, Robert S. Pippin. John W.
Christmas, Hubert A. Pope, Farest T.
Clayton, Edward G., Jr. Richberg, Preston
Cooksey, Grover C. Roberts, Tommy L.
Crews, Cylde C: Rouden, Lawrence R.
Crosby. Richar, O. Yates, Edwin S.
Dean, Harold M. Scott, Elton A.
Dennard, Billy C. Tucker, Rufus, Jr.
Donnelly. Cirady H., Jr. Turner, Joseph R.
Doss, Esten R. Tyner, Calvin E.
Dudley, Grover C. Waller, Robert D.
Dunham, James N. Warren. William E.
Edenfleld, Charley E. Wells, Charles E.
Edwards, Wayne O. Whitley. Edwin L.
Everett, Andrew Spence, Lester
Folsom, -Francis E.
Gilbert, Lewis B. The following ordered to active duty
Haire, William H. as NGUS officers:
Harvey, Luther Q. 2nd Lieut. John S. Brand, Inf.
Hatcher, George H. 2nd Lieut. Niam J. Nahoom, Inf.
Herrington. William C.
Hicks, William V. 2nd Lieut. Jess C. Palmer, Inf.
Hodge, Samuel S. 2nd Lieut. Kenneth F. Searcy, Inf.




















MEDICAL DETACHMENT-SANFORD
Major Douglas C. Scott, MC
Captain Walker Stamps, MC Evans, Robert L.
1st Lieutenant Clyde R. Harris, DC Gustavson, Kenneth J.
Haiston. William O.
Staff Sergeant Emil W. Kaeserman Hamil. Harold L.
SERGEANTS- Harrell, Robert E.
Colbert, James D. McMahon, John W.
Marlowe, Robert I. Martin, Robert M.
Pugh, William H. Meisch. Harold R.
Pike, Oscar A.
CORPORALS- Preston, Lloyd C.. Jr.
Brown, Manuel L. Pridgen, Edwin W.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Simmons. Frank E.
Best, Thomas A. Smith, Edward M.
Brown, James T. Davis, Elmer A.
Cummings, Franklin H. Smith, Tommy C.
Evans, Jack T. Smith. Wallace G.
Foltz, Wilbur R. Soivey. Jasper C.
Hayes, Charles L. Standifer. Jack H.
Howell, Robert A. Staoler, John B.
Leavitt, Charles A. Sucher, Lawrence N.
Robson, Harry E. Thurston, Herbert A.
Shannon, James C., Jr. Williams. Clifford V.
Sheafer, Robert M. Wright. Edwin T.
Stapler, James C., Jr. Wright. Marion H.
Stenstrom, Julian L.
The following ordered to active duty
PRIVATES-- as NGUS officers:
Allen, Eston W.
Cook, Jesse A. 2nd Lieut. Nobel W. Page, MAC.



















ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTH MEDICAL REGIMENT
HEADQUARTERS-MIAMI
Lieutenant Colonel Corren P. Youmans, MC.

HEADQUARTERS SECOND BATTALION-MIAMI
Major Bruce H. Sisler, MC.

COMPANY "E"-FORT MYERS
Captain Clack D. Hopkins, MC. Golden, Odell
1st Lieut. Arthur D. McLean, MAC. Henderson, Frank J.
Infinger, Mark F.
1st Sergeant Charles J. Powers Johnston, Eli S.
Staff Sergeant Walter E. Bennett Johnson, Emmit J.
Staff Sergeant Samuel S. Gilbert Johnson, Mayo C.
Staff Sergeant Charles E. Hall Long, Dilmos B.
Marsh, Herbert W.
SERGEANTS- Minor, William C.
McGee, Gordon Mottaz, Harvey S.
Roberts, John T. Murray, Lawrence F.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Nye, Alfred
Cain, Lester Pearce, Gwynn H.
Cain, Lester J. Pellatier, Emile M.
Chandler, Andrew L. Pettitt, Herman S.
Daughtrey, Owen J. Pope, Edgar O.
Henderson, James J. Ppe. Edgar 0.
Henderson, J J. Pottinger, George A.
Nipper, Robert C. Powers, Joseph E.
Summerall, Eugene W. Prive, John 0.
Tippens, Howard H. Spencer Grover E.
PRIVATES- Straughbaugh, Darrell J.
Andrews, Walter W. Surrency, Holton L.
Brough. Thomas G. Tiner, James A.
Call, Elmer Tippens, Leon
Cail, Walter A. Whidden, Herman L.
Call William T. Whidden, Hilton M.
Cowart, Benjamin F. Whidden, Jackson V. C.
Daniels, James B. Williams, Edwin A.
Gaskill, Leonard Winfrey, Bart J.







Two HUNDRED AND SIXTY-FIFTH COAST ARTILLERY
HEADQUARTERS-JACKSONVILLE
Colonel Percy L. Wall
Lieut. Colonel Pennywell F. McCall, Jr.
Captain William E. Thigpen
Captain Perry M. Teeple
1st Lieutenant John B. Morrissey
Chaplain (Captain) Thomas D. Byrne

HEADQUARTERS BATTERY-. STAFF SERGEANTS-
JACKSONVILLE Dean, Wilson H., Jr.
Captain Leon E. Waldron Lanee, William S.
1st Lieutenant James L. Butler Nielson, Leo
2nd Lieutenant Henry E. DeFlorin Ostee, Elmer Jr.
Parker, Hugh B., Jr.
Master Sergeant Eddie J. Carmichael
Master Sergeant Ellis Crenshaw, Jr. Carver Edward W.
Master Sergeant Frank L. Lamar Dya Gerald M
Master Sergeant Jos. M. Lorimier, Jr. Elkins, James T.
Master Sergeant George J. Tipping Elliott, David D.
1st Sergeant Ernest G. Prevatt Freeman, Roland B.
Technical Sgt. Bruce L. Barker Lehman, Gerald M.
Technical Sgt. Dilmus H. Garrett, Jr. Lockridge. Joseph R.
Technical Sgt. Robert M. Phillips Price, William H., Jr.

Rahn, Asa P.
Rich, Charles F.
PRIVATES- Tyler, Neal F., Jr.
Anderson, Leslie CORPORALS-
Arnold. Craig C. Covington. John R.
Berl, Willie A., Jr. Green, Walter M.
Berg, Charles H., Jr. Jones, Charles D.
Bowen, John R. Jones, Charles D.
Bradshaw, Floyd S. Knight, eRay D.
Chesser, Evan H. Lae, Jo o L.
Cooner, John W., Jr. Litcheld, Judson. L.
Hawkins, Otis Rask, Paul W.
Jones, Joseph A. Simpson,Frederick N
Lechner, Frank P. Smotherman, Rogert T.
Lee, Byruss O. Travis, Robert F.
Lytle, William G.
Maples, James W. PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
McCullough, John H. Falkenburg. Edward D.
M y, Clye W., Jr. Golden, William C.
Murray, Clyde W., r. Hall, Robert J., Jr.
Ogier, William E., Jr. Henry, John B.
Peacock, Cecil M. Keller, Jennings S.
Peeler, Leon P. Kirby, Francis M.
Perritt, F t iNash, Roy J.
Perritte, Forrest E. Robuck. Robert F.
Reddick, Frank Scott, William J.
Rowe, John C. Shirley, Walter R.
Sumrall, Marvin T. Smith, Floyd S.
Swope, Herman P.
Truesdell, William H. Swmer, William G.
Webster, Joseph P. Williamson, Ernest L.
Wells, Robert A.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
1st Lieut. Edward F. Henry, CA.
2nd Lieut. Leander H. Anske, CA.
2nd Lieut. Vernon F. Sikes, CA.
2nd Lieut. Dudley S. Shine, III., CA.























BAND-MIAMI
Technical Sergeant Rosary Picciola
PRIVATES-
Baruto, Paul F. P.
Franklin, Robert P.
Freeman, Ralph
[mand, Frank T.
Morse, Maurice F.
Nader, Robert L.
Prather, Jack C.
Purnell, Frank J.
Sudlow, Henry T.
Tantalo, Victor J.
Turkel, Clarence
Velardi, Frank










SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY-OCALA
Captain Henry C. Dozier, Jr.
1st Lieutenant Ernest J. Lytle, Jr.
1st Lieutenant Charlie E. Meadows
1st Sergeant Robert C. Mitchell
Staff Sergeant Vernon B. Perry
SERGEANTS-
Daniel, Ben PRIVATES-
Gardner, Thomas K. Bailey, John M.
Halsell, Lawrence S., Jr. Beck. Charles T.
Melton, Carl M.
McCully, Harry J., Jr. Bent, Warren E., Jr.
McLeod, Donald L. Berryhill, Oliver C.
O'Steen, Tommy H. Branch, iratt B.
Robinson, Wilbert L. Branch, Pratt B.
Royal, William E. Buchanan, Elic L.
Thompson, Charles J. Jr. Cameron, Harold B.
CORPORALS- Chancey, Woodrow W.
Chitty, Fred E. Cheatom, Sammy
Chitty, Paul M. Crenshaw, Mack C.
Knight, Baskin Dorsey, James A.
Macnamara, Fred C. Quinn, Jefferson D.
Porter, Edward
Priest, John E. Hair, Reuben M.
Sandifer, Raymond A., Jr. Hardy, Hugh J.
Townsend, Thomas R. Hall, Willis
Yon, Hugh L. Jenkins, James L.
PRIVATE FST-CLASS- Jernigan, Washington
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-- Jinkins, Dossell S.
Avant, Augustas C. Jinkins, Seldom D.
Atkinson, Robert L. Johnson, Wilton E.
Cracchiolo, Philip Kinard, Leander N.
Gill, Fred L. Knowles, Hugh P., Jr.
Hester, Beaufort B. Lyles, John .
Hightower, Robert B. Lyles, Robert L.
Hightower, Robert B. Markham, Warner L.
Johnson, James C. Matthews. Goulding F.
McGehee, William B. Mathis, Marshall S.
McGovern, Carroll D. Milligan, Aubrey V.
O'Steen, Harry L.
Parker, Floyd W. Mills, John W.
Reaves, James W. Mills, Weyman L.
Thomas, Nancy W. Moon, Henry N.
Wanderhook, Paul C.
Wood, Andrew J. Munden, Vernon B.
Workentine, Nerwyn R. Nix, Flournoy N.
Young, Casper E. Pasteur. John
Patterson, Fred N.
Perrette, Winthford N.
Pettey, Lonnie
Priest, Van C.
Priest, Walter K.
Richardson, Walter W.
Rogers, Will N.
Sims, Murray G.
Rose, Graham E.
Smith, Rex B.
Sumner, James L.
Thomas, Howard E.
Turner, Henry M.
Walker, Alton W.
Wallace, Ernest C.
Wood, Johnnie
Woodis, Boyd L., Jr.
Yandle, Kenneth E.
Yongue, Alexander M.

















HEADQUARTERS FIRST BATTALION-JACKSONVILLE
Lieutenant Colonel Stanley S. Barchan
Major Archibald S. Mills




HEADQUARTERS BATTERY,
1st BATTALION-JACKSONVILLE
1st Lieutenant Conrad Mangels, Jr.
Staff Sergeant Samuel C. Bradley, Jr.
Staff Sergeant Willard P. Harris
Staff Sergeant Geo. N. Summers, Jr.
Sergeant George F. Bridges

CORPORALS-
Boyette, John E.
Scott, Joseph E.
Spears, Claudes C.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
Collins, Harold
Coward, Sam H.
Oliver, Louie R.
PRIVATES-
Carroll, Edward M.
Coleman, John M.
McGregor, Robert E.
Norman, Paul E.
Threlkel, James A.
Webb, William E.
Webb, Harold M.
Wilson, David O.
Youmans, Isaiah L.













BATTERY "A"-JACKSONVILLE
Captain James B. Cato
1st Lieutenant Alexander H. Leunig
2nd Lieutenant Morris L. Reynolds
1st Sergeant Luther S. Moore
SERGEANTS-
Burris, Sidney M.
Chester, John C.
Doel, Harold J.
Hicks, Stewart G.
Lexow, Herbert J.
Lockridge, Gordon W.
Stephens, James N.
CORPORALS-
Birdsong, Benjamin T.
Bruton, Carl C.
Bunn, Luther A. P ATE
Hindin, HermanATES-
Johnson, Frank H. Beckham, Richard
Mahaffey, James R., Jr. Byrd, John L.
Pickett, Woodrow W. Carver, Jesse V.
Schenck, Herman E. Curren, George D.
Waldron, Rigdon E. Duncan, Benjamin F., Jr.
Dunkley, Henry V., Jr.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Eberle, Wilbert A.
Aronowitz, Paul R. Edenfield, Donald C.
Bridges, Virgil R. Forbes, John W.
Coleman, Harry W. Gaskins, Wallace E.
Cotsonis, Denus A. Gatlin, Fred E.
Crawford, Kenneth R. Grimes, Johnny L.
Crown, John L. Hancock, Oscar L.
Davenport, Clyde A. Hanewacker, Ernest H.
Geer, Joseph W. Haygood, Wallace R.
Honrath, Jack H., Jr. Hook, Joseph W.
Kennedy, James F. Hysler, Daniel F., Jr.
Knight, William H. Jones, Guy S.
McClellan, Robert W. Jones, Harry E., Jr.
McMillen, William A. Kelly, William A.
abb James G. McElveen, Dorman C.
McNabb, James G.George
Merritt, Robert E., Jr. Misleh, GWilburge
Palmer, William P. Morris, William E.
Teter, Francis Marion Morrisnn, iltonliam E.
Watkins, John M. OsbO'Quinn, Milton F
Wilson, Niel S. Osborne, Jack
son, Niel Pettitt, Noville W.
Ponce, Herman J.
Prescott, Wallace R.
Quill, Edward F.
Richardson, Hubert
Rogers, Randall L.
Sauley, George Q.
Sessions, William D.
Smith, Joseph H.
Strenbel, Erich R.
Trewick, Henry E.
Tucker, Edsel A.
Turner, Alvin H.
Wilson, Rayford L.
Ziffkin, David












BATTERY "B"-JACKSONVILLE
Captain Andrew V. Boswell
1st Lieutenant Henry Bergfeld
2nd Lieutenant Frank H. MacLain
2nd Lieutenant William R. Henry
1st Sergeant Joe B. Butler
SERGEANTS-
Cole, Frank H.
Hodges. Harris M. PRIVATES-
Jones, Henry L. Abboud, Roger
Kori, John B. Blizzard, Julian L.
McKeller, James L. Boatwright, James W.
Pinholster, Clarence L. Boree, Henderson
Brunson, Carl T.
Pope, James B. Capo, Phillip A.
Woodley, Jack W. Carrin, James W.
Danese, Leo A.
CORPORALS- DeGrasse, Carlos J.
Davis, Nichols E. Faircloth, Eddie B.
Dekle, William P. Foster, Earl H.
3zell, George W. Foucart, Joseph L.
Elian, Richard Gaines, Everett E.
Kirkland, George A. Griffis, Joe, Jr.
Goldman, John H. Gore, Wiley H.
Lee, Troy E. Haywood. Harold M.
Lumley, James L. Hodges, James C.
Nicholson, Miesse W. Hogan, Thomas R.
Reynolds, Volley T. Japour, Johnny
Johnson. Judson W.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Kaleel, Sam A.
Abraham, Eddie Kelly, James H.
Baker, Marcus E. King. Leon J.
Beau, Vincent W. Knight, Jesse W.
Carlos, Nick Kirkland. James W.
Cotton, Durwood LaMon, Tommy E.
Clark, John W. Lewis, Edward L.
Fowler, Willie H. Miller, Hiram M.
Lam, Carl A. Milton, John W.
Little, Alex A. Moye, George
Mallard, Robert A. McDonald. Caliph
Oliver, Onie Mobley. Edward E.
Reddish, Joe M. Nixon, Don C.
Saucer, James L. Parrish. Willie R.
Smith, John M. Raye, Robert L.
Stalvey, Edward W. Ryals, Cecil G.
Thurman, Mitchell L.
Townsend, Seebe S. Saunders. Charles E.
Warren, Ralph E. Sellers. Henry C.
Wynn, Ronald H. Smoak, James L.
Spears, George D.
Swain. Earl D.
Steffan, Eddie A.
Waters, Harold M.
Williams, Christie E.
Williams, Earl
Williams, John W.
Yon. Charles E.









BATTERY "C"-PENSACOLA
Captain Edson E. Dailey
1st Lieutenant Samuel Pasco, Jr.
2nd Lieutenant John B. Tarver
2nd Lieutenant Jeptha L. Larkin
1st Sergeant Harry Botts
SERGEANTS- PRIVATES-
Dean, Cecil W.
McConnall, Curtis M. Adams, Lemuel E.
Mndvill Crtirrs AM. Baggett, Baultz J.
Mandeville, Harry A. Belser, James E.
Nee, Daniel A., Jr. Boone, Ralph L.
Pasco, William D. Bowlin, Angus W.
Pfeiffer, ul Brantley, Glenn R.
Pfeiffer, Dudley Brown, Loam, Jr.
Pfeiffer, Edgar W. Butler, Cecil F.
Sheppard, Dudley G. Carr, Walter, Jr.
CORPORALS-lary, Louis W.
Daw, Clyde A.
Anderson, Hugh B. Diamond, Albon C., Jr.
Barrington, Gene M. Dillard, Gordon
Daw, Percy S. Dixon, George H., Jr.
Elliott, Aubrey J. Donaldson, Orrie K.
Hoyt, Kenneth D. Doty, Lewis H.
Kirkland, Cecil J. Falzone, Vincent P.
Littl, Victor C. Fillingim, Harrison H.
Little, Victor C. Forster, Noble B.
Simpson, George F., Jr. Gibson, Silas D.
Gibson, Silas D.
White, Allie E. Godwin, James T.
White, Roland M. Graydon, Thomas H.
Yelverton, John A. Holm, John A.
Jones, Will W.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Jernigan, Morris L.
Adams, Dennis C., Jr. Kelly, Perry
Adams, Oscar L., Jr. Kelly William B.
Ard, Fritz E. Knight, Thomas E.
Bass, Sidney A. Larkin, John B.
Blitch, James N.
Bitch, James N. Maddux, Ellsworth W.
Chattman, Frederick A. Mathis, Charles J.
Clements, Lamar W. Murray, Richard E., Jr.
Day, Edgar R. Nielsen, George E.
Day, Volney K.
Delaney, Raymond F. Pharr, Frank 0.
Froom. Clifford W. Roberson, Fletcher
Runnels, Charles L., Jr.
Gomez, Michael I. Rocheblave, Benard J.
Helton. Leo L. Ryan, John F.
Holman, Gerald C. Sanders, Earl J.
Jones, Eddie Schauer, John V.
McHugh, Juliam J. Schmitz. Edwin N., Jr.
McMannaman, Earl K. Short, Thomas D.
Matheu, Henry L. Simmons, Aubrey G.
Simpson, Leroy W.
Peake, James B. Steward, Joseph E.
Reynolds, Jessie L. Swanson, Ralph W.
Roche, Malcolm A. Thompson, Cecil C.
Sheppard, Oscar N.,-Jr. Tipton, James W.
Ward. William F. Walker, John T.
Waters, Edwin Q. Ward, Clarence H.
Webb, John B. Webb, William T.
Wiggins, Offie T. Wheat, Thomas W.
Wilson. John T. Williams, Irl N.
Williamson, Johnnie L.
Windham, Charles M.























HEADQUARTERS SECOND BATTALION-JACKSONVILLE
Lieutenant Colonel Edward V. Garcia
.Major Wilmans K. Ballough
1st Lieutenant William M. Pye



HEADQUARTERS BATTERY,
2nd BATTALION-JACKSONVILLE
1st Lieutenant Charles E. Rosenberg
1st Lieutenant Morton H. Rainey
1st Sergeant Alexander Warden
Staff Sergeant Cecil E. Foulkes
Staff Sergeant George M. Parker
Staff Sergeant Clifford P. Rogero
Sergeant Alfred B. Price.
CORPORALS-
Carraway, Sidney P.
Ezzell, Juliaus H.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-
Cagle, Cecil F.
Calvin, Hugh A.
Pierce, Edward
PRIVATES--
Barnett, Frank E.
Boynton, John W.
Clements, Albert B.
Forrest, Dupont G.
Lilly, David
Roussel, Charles T.
Ginn, Rexford E.
Kabrich, Harry L.
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
2nd Lieut. Clyde R. Burnham, CA.









BATTERY "D"-DAYTONA BEACH
Captain Frank V. Couch
1st Lieutenant Norman D. Abel
1st Lieutenant Harold H. Gwinner
1st Sergeant Charles E. Messing
Staff Sergeant Cecil O. Westfall
SERGEANTS- PRIVATES-
Bontempt, George E. Barthlow, Thomas E., Jr.
French, Rainsford H. Baxley, Clifford D.
Jones, Thomas M. Baxley, Willard D.
Meyer, Andrew Bell, Donald E.
Meyer, Frank Blackwelder, Earl B.
Tippins, Ernest L. Blake, John W.
Watson, Johnny J. Blake, John W.
Yelvington, Larcom E. Boatman, George A.
CORPORALS- Bornmen, Charles W.
Barnhart, John F. Brooker, Hampton A.
Blue, Cecil B. Clance, Charles L.
Clance, James W. Doughty, Elton T.
Culpepper, Phil Goodson, Earl A.
Fussell, Lester B. Greene, Frederick W.
Hammacher, Russell L. Hageman, Emerson W.
Lewis, Roy L. Hall, Vernon L.
McSwain, Clarence W. Hammacher, Alvert G.
Sampson, Richard F. Harrington, Thomas J.
Smith, Carlton M. Hogg, William G.
Thomas, Harry M. Hull, William E.
Vining, Damain C. Hull, Elmer J.
Hull, James W.
SF Jackson, Ernest S.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-- Jones, McDonald
Bonifay, Ormond D. Jorden, Paul
Brightwell, William C. Lancaster, Broward
Chestnut, Charles W. Lungren, Howard L.
Colb, Reginald H. Mclon Robert E.
Foster, Robert E. McGlon, Robert E.
Guzewich, Niles F. Marsh, Robert B.
Haney, Russel E. Michelson, David A.
Johnson, Theodore E. Mullis, Elton C.
McEachern, Stephen F. Murphy, Arthur P.
Porter, Thomas N. Oliver, Charles W.
Race, Harry A. Pickels, Robert A.
Rose, Harold M. Rowe, Kenneth H.
Shiles, Harry J.
Shiles, James F. Sheppard. William E.
Smith, Edward H. Smith, Willie P.
Spraul, August A. Stuckey, Douglas R.
Ward, Marvin Turner, Theodore C.
Westberry, Loy A.
Yelvington, Archie A. Walters, Chester L.
Yelvington, Morris W. West, Carl E.
Zahn, Peter A. White, Ben W.
Williamson, Jimmie
The following ordered to active duty
as NGUS officers:
1st Lieut. Charles H. Nusbaum, CA.
2nd Lieut. Theodore A: Sames, CA.








BATTERY "E"-KEY WEST
Captain William C. Harris
1st Lieutenant William E. P. Roberts
1st Lieutenant Henry H. Taylor, Jr.
1st Sergeant Robert J. Saunders
Staff Sergeant Oscar E. Ward
PRIVATES-
SERGEANTS--
SERGEANTS- Arevede, Eloy IM.
Atwell, Ray A. Albury, Eugene
Baker, Bert H. Albury, George S.
Gardner, William A. Aritas, Frank L.
Bearup, John D.
Recie, Octavio Bendicksen, Burton B.
Sands, Rudolph M. Bethel, Willis G., Jr.
Stickney, Clyde Cash, Harry G.
Velanquez, Ole Casada, Ralph
Waite Bernard H Chamberlain, Clement J.
Waite, Bernard H. Colon, Daniel P.
Zacal, Matthew Cock, Howard
CORPORALS- Delk, Frank D.
CDemeritt, George E.
Branley, Louis W. Dickson, Richard L.
Curry, Cecil T. Evett, Kenneth A.
Gandolfe, John Fernandez, Estevan
Hancock, Blendel L. Fernandez, Onario
Harris, Chester Faraldo, Jacob R.
Harris, Chester Flewers, Charles F.
Knight, Fred E. Garcia, Jesus L.
Lowe, Archie R. Gartenmayer, William F.
Lowe, Joseph H. George, James
Navarro, Andrew Graham, Cecil G.
Gomez, Anthony J.
Sawyer, John E.
Heyer, Kent J.
Ybarmea, George W. Henderson, George M.
Villareal. Floyd A. Henderson, Jack
Heinkel, Wilhelm W.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Hinde, John E.
Adams, Benjamin R. Hopper, Ferdinand E.
Adams, Benjamin R.
Albury, Arthur Ingraham, Carl J.
Cabana, Edward M. Ingraham, Charles F.
Cash, Otis W. Knowles, Robert G.
Cullingford, Paul B. Lazo, Ferrando
Demeritt. Alfred H. Lopez, John M.
Dobson, Eugene H. Lowe, John A.
Gardner, Edward E. Lynaugh, Keran W.
Martinez, Daniel E.
Henriquez, Cleveland Martinez, Jesse A.
Martinez, Charles Mashburn, Clyde F.
Mendoza, Charles G. Nisoff. David H.
Ogden,Ernest E. Norcisa, George F.
Roberts, Charles E. Paiso, Charles
Russell, Neville R. Pent, John W.
Santana, Cecilie Roberts, Gifford M.
Santana, Gerald Roberts, James A.
Santana, Steve Rementer, John J.
Rosen, Dave
Sands, Charles A. Russell, Ralph H.
Sawyer, William L.
Smith, George W. Smith, Colon J.
Spradley, Theodore M.
Vargas, Lionel G. Sydlik, Steven S.
Wells, Eugene P. Terry, James M.
Thompson, Reace A.
Williams, George A.
Williams, Gerald T.
Wilson, Eugene C.
Yost, James F.








BATTERY "F"-MIAMI Caravella, Ralph E.
Chapman, Henry D.
Captain Thomas J. Kelly Dorrough, Thomas A., Jr.
1st Lieutenant William C. Lantaff DuBois, Leroy B.
1st Lieutenant Robert E. Hall Durham, Leiburn H.
Elholm, Raymond A.
1st Lieutenant Henry Noyer Evans, Howard J.
1st Sergeant Ted M. Norcross Faunce, Benjamin P.
Friday, Burnell A.
SERGEANTS- Gay, William M.
Butts, Gordon C. Geiger, James C.
Christian, John M. George, Manuel C.
Dean, Albert V. Gibson, Talbot R.
Evans, Samuel N. Gilman, Benjamin
Fascell, Dante B. Halsey, Walter W.
Gazlay, Harold Hanneman, Herbert H.
Krausgill, Arthur G., Jr. Hathaway, James W.
Laesch, William E. Hagan, Victor B.
Mason, Edward E. Heider, Charles W.
McCord, James W. Hughes, John W.
Renaldi, James I. Hyatt, Leonard E.
Jennings, Paul R.
CORPORALS- Kelly, Edwin E.
Brauns, Hollis P. Knowles, Charles R.
Demos, Peter P., Jr. Kochersperger, Daniel A., Jr.
Ferguson, Leon E. Lane, Louis F.
Gillette, Melvin E. Lane, William D.
Knott, Bernard L. Levin, Leon
Knott, Clarance W. McGraw, Charles E.
Norris, Albert M. McLaughlin, Henry
Norris, Fred H., Jr. McKinney, James L.
Peterson, Conway L. McWeeny, Joseph
Reasoner, Raymond G. Myrick, Ladd R.
Rottier, Donald M. Nece, Everett R.
Snedigar,-Louis F., Jr. Olson, Arthur W.
Strother, Shelby K., Jr. Penney, Harry D.
Perkins. Harley T.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS- Perry, Andrew L.
Allen, William T. Pickett, Andrew J.
Altman, Theodore R. Rabb, Gerald E.
Anagnostis, Constantine B. Robertson, Lansing E.
Benton, Marvin J. Roylance, Floyd
Blocker, Francis R. Roth, Julius B.
Brewer, Albert Rowan, James J.
Brunny, Clifton A. Rucker, William M.
Chappell, George V. Shaw, Bernard J.
Farley, Jack E. Sheram. Fred A.
Holt, William I. Shorrock, John L.
Howard, Walter D. Starke, Joe M.
Johns, Frederick H., Jr. Stebbins, Freeman C.
Jordon, Ulrich Taylor, William H.
Pohm, Caleb P. Tillman, Wesley S.
Sanders, John W., Jr. Town, Robert F.
Schlobohm, Fred Townsend, John' C.
Sisk, Fletcher, Jr. VanLandingham, Lewis F.
Spencer, Alden L. Varian, Eugene W.
Steens, Lawrence E. Vollmer, Louis H.
Thomas, Edwin T., Jr. Watson, Walter E., Jr.
Ulloa, Monte M. Weaver, Daniel W., Jr.
Weaver, Robert W.
PRIVATES-- Wellbaum, Harold, Jr.
Aman, Henry C. Westphal, Wesley C.
Andrews, Stephen W. Whitlock, Harvey M.
Bacon, Joseph J. Wilckens, Ernest W.
Barber, Wallace B. Wilkerson, Alfred J.
Bell, Francis E. Williams. James P.
Bellows, Charles E. Zacke, William J.
Bennett, James A. Zannes, Tommie
Blankenship, Milford The following ordered to active duty
Butner, Lee A. as NGUS officers:
Caldwell, Jack N. 2nd Lieut. Charles S. Cumings, CA.
























MEDICAL DETACHMENT-JACKSONVILLE
Captain Alexander M, Manson, MC. PRIVATES-
1st Lieut. Elbert C. Geiger, DC. Bass, Vernon L.
Captain Henry L. Harrell, MC. Bell. Price E.
Brantley, Roy
Staff Sergeant Leon E. Loll Byrd, James I.
CORPOCarter, Wallace W.
CoRPORALs- Crawford, Robert J.
Kelly, Clarence M. Field, John J.
Permenter, Gail M. Floyd, Charles L.
Locke, James M.
Wadsworth, Alvy W. Reynolds, Thomas A.
SF Richardson, Jack M.
PRIVATES FIRST-CLASS-- .Stephens, William R.
Anderson, Albert J. Walsh. Charles F.
Brett, John B. Whitehead. Earl C.
Hess, Roy W. Williams, Ray R.
Permenter, Dean Q.
Rehberg, Byron. B; The following ordered to active duty
Steedley, Daniel J. as NGUS officers:
Thompson, Charles W.' :. 1st Lieut. S. O. Rousseau, Jr., MAC.









STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS
OFFICE OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL




POST OFFICE BOX 1008
STATE ARSENAL, ST. AUGUSTINE
32085-1008




NOTE:

The original Florida National Guard casualty list for the Second
World War was compiled from fragmentary official and un-official
sources before and after the war. Unfortunately, once a
Guardsman is federalized, his official state records end and the
federal government never found it necessary to notify the state
when one of its federalized Guardsmen died or was killed. Only
reports in local newspapers and careful search of Army lists
during and after the war were available for compiling our list.

If, during the war, a former Guardsman changed his state of
residence or the residence of his next of kin, then his name
would not appear on the official lists for Florida and would not
be included on our records. It is also evident only a proportion
of the men from a specific area were given obituaries in local
newspapers. Many were overlooked. This was especially true in
the larger cities. Thus, it wasn't unusual for individual
Guardsmen of 1940, who later died or were killed, to be left off
our official lists.

Following the World War II Reunion of the 124th Infantry Regiment
in St. Augustine during May 1988, considerable evidence was
complied to indicate that Florida National Guard fatal casualties
were at least 20% above that previously known. (For example, the
widow of Ernest K. Guard, mobilized with the Florida Gaurd in
1940, informed me he had been killed as an officer with the 3rd
Division at Anzio in 1944. She is now married to another former
Florida Guardsman of 1940). The true figures will never be known
but an effort is underway to identify as many of the missing
names as is possible.







APPENDIX 4

BFAa L CASUALIES nBERGFIELD, Henry, Major, Duval
Florida Service: 265th Coast Artillery
Died non-battle; date and place unknown
Sum(EBE3B -hli Lf ^?1E8 U BLACK, Clifford R., Private, Hillsborough
Florida Service: Battery D, 116th Field Artillery
EP A B4l ~ -19 5 ECombat Service: 466th Parachute Infantry Field
ERR 0460 1096 Artillery
Battalion, 17th Airborne Division
This list includes all those men on active duty with the battalion, 1th irorne iis
Florida National Guard when their units were mobilized for Killed in action; 24 arch 1945,esel, Germany
BODENHAMER, Ralph B., Tech 5, Duval
federal service, 25 November 1940 and 6 January 1941, and B Ralph ec Duval
who are known to have subsequently died, were killed in ac- Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 15th Infantry, 3rd Division
tion, or died of wounds during the official war era. Not in- Comat Serice: 1h Infanty, d Divii
cluded are the fatal casualties from among the hundreds of Died of ounds;26 May 1944, Nettuno, Italy
former Florida Guardsmen who left the Guard prior to those BW, Richard E., PFC, Palm Beach
dates and were later drafted or who enlisted in the Armed Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry
Forces of the United States for service during the Second Combat Service: 12th Infantry, 4th Division
World War. BRADSHAW, Marion M., PFC, Jefferson
Florida Service: Company M, 124th Infantry
ACOSTA, Jefferson B., Tech 5, Duval Combat Service: 3rd Division
Florida Service: Company 124th Infantry Killed in action; 24 May 1944, Cisterna, Italy
Florida Service: Company G, 124th Infantry
Died non-battle; date and place unknown BROKMEYER, Henry C., Sergeant, Seminole
ADAMS, Horace H., Sergeant, St.Johns Florida Service: Company D, 124th Infantry
War Service: 124th Infantry
Florida Service: Service Company, 124th Infantry War Service: 24th Infantry
Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division Died non-battle; 15 June 1943, Fort Benning, Georgia
Killed in action; 20 July 1944, Hebecrevow, France BROWNING, John P., Sergeant, St. Johns
ALBERT, Sam M., Sergeant, Duval Florida Service: Service Company, 124th Infantry
Florida Service: Company 124th Infantry Combat Service: 117th Infantry, 30th Division
Florida Service: Company G, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 2 October 1944, Holland
Combat Service: 120th Infantry, 30th Division BUTLER, Buford A., Manatee
Killed in action; 21 June 1944, Normandy, France Fl orida Service: Comany L,
ALLIGOOD, Albert O., Sergeant, Manatee Florida Service: Company L, 124th Infantry
ALLIGOOD, Albert 0., Sergeant, Manatee
Florida Service: Company I, 124th Infantry Died non-battle; 28 October 1941
Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division BUZZETT, Julian R., 1st Lieutenant, Franklin
Killed in action; 24 July 1944, St. Lo, France Florida Service: Company E 106th Engineers
ANDERSON, William H., Lieutenant, Leon Combat Service: 237th Engineer Battalion,
Florida Service: Company M, 124th Infantry i 49th Engineer Regiment
Died non-battle; date and place unknown Kiled in action; 6 June 1944, Normandy, France
ARGO, Jasper H., Private, Dade CAm T Tech 5 Lee
Florida Service: Company A, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company E, 106th Medical Regiment
Killed in action; date and place unknown Killed in action; 6 February 1945, place unknown
CANNON, Alvin B., PFC, Manatee
AYERS, Lloyd W., Sergeant, Dade CANNON, Alvin B., PFC, Manatee
Florida Service: Company B, 124th Infantry ForWda Service: Company L, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; date and place unknown War Service: 124th Infantry, 31st Division
BACKUS, William E., Sergeant, Polk Died non-battle; 9 April 1943, Fort Benning, Georgia
Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry CARTER, Walton L., Sergeant, Duval
Died non-battle; date and place unknown Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry
BAUGHMAN, William E, Sergeant, Hillsborough Combat Service: 120th Infantry, 30th Division
Florida Service: Medical Detachment, 116th Field Killed in action; 17 June 1944, St. Lo, France
Artillery CARVER, Burnice, Sergeant, Suwannee
Combat Service: 171st Field Artillery Battalion Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry
Died of wounds; 22 November 1943, Italy Combat Service: 16th Infantry, 1st Division
BELL, James Irwin, PFC, LaFayette Killed in action; 14 September 1944, Belgium
Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry CHAPMAN, Arthur E., Sergeant, Dade
Combat Service: 7th Infantry, 3rd Division Florida Service: Company B, 124th Infantry
Died of wounds; 25 March 1944, Anzio, Italy Combat Service: 368th Bomb Squadron, 306th Bomb
BENSEL, Robert Frederick, PFC, Palm Beach Group
Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry Killed in action; 14 October 1942, northern France
Died non-battle; date and place unknown








FATAL CASUALTIES: SECOND WORLD WAR

CHESSER, Evan Hughes, Captain, Duval DEAN, Harold M., PFC, Cadsden
Florida Service: Headquarters Battery, 265th Coast Florida Service: Company M, 124th Infantry
Artillery Combat Service: 7th Infantry, 3rd Division
Combat Service: 63rd Bomb Squadron Killed in action; 30 September 1944, Italy
Killed; 9 January 1945, plane crash, Southwest Pacific DENT, Ira E., 2nd Lieutenant, Duval
CHILDRESS, Robert L., Tech 5, Polk Florida Service: Company G, 124th Infantry
Florida Service: Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion, Combat Service: 383rd Infantry, 96th Division
116th Field Artillery Killed in action; 22 May 1945, Tobaru, Okinawa
Combat Service: 603rd Tank Destroyer Battalion, DERINGER, Don F., PFC, Dade
6th Armored Division Florida Service: Company B; 124th Infantry
Died of wounds; 17 April 1945, Germany Died of Wounds; date and place unknown
CHRISTOPHER, James H., Private, St. Johns .DUKE, George R., Corporal, Hillsborough
Florida Service: Service Company, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Battery C, 116th Field Artillery
Combat Service: 306th Infantry, 77th Division Combat Service: 757th Tank Battalion
Killed in action; 21 December 1944, Philippine Islands Killed in action; 24 May 1944, Italy
COLLINS, Ernest W., Sergeant, Suwannee EBBETS, John Augustus, 2nd Lieutenant, Duval
Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company B, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division Combat Service: 19th Infantry, 24th Division
Killed in action; 12 July 1944, St. Lo, France Killed in action; 11 May 1945, Philippine Islands
COLLINS, Hugh L., Sergeant, Orange ELLIOT, John C., Sergeant, Palm Beach
Florida Service: Headquarters Detachnient, Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry
1st Battalion 124th Infantry Combat Service: 360th Bomb Squadron, 303rd
Combat Service: 124th Infantry, 31st Division Bomb Group
Killed in action; 26 April 1945, Mindanao, Philippine Killed in action; 21 January 1945, Freudenstadt,
Islands Germany
COOMBS, James P., Lt. Colonel, Franklin ELLZEY, George B., Corporal, Columbia
Florida Service: Headquarters, 106th Engineers Florida Service: Company H, 124th Infantry
Died non-battle; 5 June 1943 Killed in action; date and place unknown
COX, Richard, Private, Hillsborough EMPHREM, Victor L., Sergeant, Duval
Florida Service: Headquarters Battery, 116th Field Artillery Florida Service: Anti-tank Company, 124th Infantry
Died non-battle; 13 June 1943 Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division
CRAWFORD, Rosco N., Sergeant, Santa Rosa Died of wounds; 11 August 1944, France
Florida Service: Company G, 124th Infantry EVANS; Robert L., Sergeant, Seminole
Combat Service: 19th Infantry, 24th Division Florida Service: Medical Detachment, 124th Infantry
Died of Wounds; 4 June 1945, Phillipine Islands Combat Service: Medical Detachment, 124th Infantry,
CRAWFORD, W. H., Private, Escambia 31st Division
Florida Service: Company K, 124th Infantry Killed in action; 6 May 1945, Mindanao, Philippine
Combat Service: 7th Infantry, 3rd Division Islands
Killed in action; 1 October 1944, France FERNANDEZ, Henry B.Jr., Tech 4, Hillsborough
CROFT, Earl B., Tech 4, Hillsborough Florida Service: Battery C, 116th Field Artillery
Florida Service: Battery C, 116th Field Artillery Combat Service: 466th Parachute Field Artillery,
Combat Service: 757th Tank Battalion 17th Airborne Division
Killed in action; 22 April 1945, Decimi, Italy FLAKE, J. C., PFC, Orange
CURRAN, George D., Private, Duval Florida Service: Company K, 124th Infantry
Florida Service: Battery A, 265th Coast Artillery Combat Service: 8th Infantry, 4th Division
Combat Service: 19th Air Bombardment Squadron, Killed in action; 2 August 1944, Normandy, France
(Medium) FORRESTER, Copeland A., Sergeant, Hillsborough
Killed in action, 15 February 1942, Southwest Pacific; Florida Service: Battery D, 116th Field Artillery
Philippine Islands. Died non-battle; date and place unknown
DAVIS, Marquis E., PFC, Hillsborough FOX, Raymond F., Sergeant, Nassau
Florida Service: Battery B, 116th Field Artillery Florida Service: Company D, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 504th Parachute Infantry, 82nd Combat Service: 860th Bomb Squadron, 493rd
Airborne Division. Bomb Group
Killed in action/declared dead; 11 July 1944 Killed in action; 19 September 1944, Hilbersheim,
DAVIS, Robert C., Lt. Colonel Germany
Florida Service: 124th Infantry FUQUAY, Cecil O., 2nd Lieutenant, Palm Beach
Died non-battle; 1 April 1941 Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; date and place unknown









APPENDIX 4

GAINES, William J., Captain, Duval INESON, William L. Jr., Sergeant, Pinellas
Florida Service: Company C, 106th Quartermaster Florida Service: Headquarters Battery, 116th Field
Died of wounds; 21 August 1944, France (Wounded Artillery
16 August) Died non-battle; date and place unknown
GOFF, Curtis A.Jr., PFC, Duval JENKINS, Samuel T., Corporal, Jefferson
Florida Service: Company G, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company M, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 8th Infantry, 4th Division Combat Service: 117th Infantry, 30th Division
Killed in action; 25 June 1944, France Killed in action; 27 February 1945, Hambach Forest,
GOLDEN, William C., 1st Lieutenant, St. Johns Germany
Florida Service: Headquarters Battalion, 265th Coast JOHNSON, Andrew L. Jr., PFC, Duval
Artillery Florida Service: Company F, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 20th Bomb Squadron, 2nd Bomb War Service: Same
Group Died non-battle; 4 April 1941; Camp Blanding, Florida
Killed in action; 10 January 1944, Bulgaria JOHNSON, Robert Nesbutt, Captain, Orange
HALL, Russell E., 1st Lieutenant, St. Johns Florida Service: Company K, 124th Infantry
Florida Service: Service Company, 124th Infantry Combat Service: 504th Parachute Infantry, 82nd
Combat Service: 506th Parachute Infantry, 101st Airborne Division
Airborne Division Killed in action; 16 December 1943, Mt. Sammuero,
Killed in action; 23 September 1944, Veghel, Holland Italy
HARPER, William M., Sergeant, Suwannee JONES, Joseph A., Ist Lieutenant, Duval
Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Headquarters Battery, 265th Coast
Combat Service: 309th Infantry, 78th Division Artillery
Killed in Action; 15 April 1945, Kilinghausen, Germany Combat Service: 450th Bomb Squadron, 322nd Bomb
HARRIS, Gillis R. Private Polk Group
Florida Service: Battery F, 116th Field Artillery Killed in action; 17 May 1943, Bergen, Holland
Combat Service: 456th Parachute Infantry, 82nd KALEEL, Sam A., Private, Duval
Airborne Division Florida Service: Battery B, 265th Coast Artillery
Killed in action; 15 October 1944, Nimegen, Holland Died non-battle; date and place unknown
HEAD, Frank E., PFC, Hillsborough KAUFMAN, Herbert C., Captain, Leon
Florida Service: Medical Detachmnent, 116th Field Florida Service: Company M, 124th Infantry
Artillery Combat Service: 504th Parachute Infantry, 82nd
Combat Service: 503rd Parachute Infantry, Airborne Division
11th Airborne Division Killed in action; 9 July 1943, Sicily
Killed in action; 15 February 1945, Philippine Islands KELLER, John J., Captain, Dade
HERRING, Francis M., Sergeant, St. Johns Florida Service: Company A, 124th Infantry
Florida Service: Service Company, 124th Infantry Combat Service: 507th Parachute Infantry, 82nd
Combat Service: 7th Infantry, 3rd Division Airborne Division
Killed in action; 24 November 1944, Saales, France Killed in action; 6 June 1944, Normandy, France
HOGAN, James C., PFC, Seminole KEMP, Thomas E., Sergeant, Palm Beach
Florida Service: Company D, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 180th Infantry, 45th Division Combat Service: 31st Division
Killed in action; 16 August 1944, Ste Maxime, France Killed in action; 3 August 1944, New Guinea
HOWARD, Green V., Sergeant, Suwannee KNIGHT, Carlton D., Tech 5, Suwanee
Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division Combat Service: 60th Infantry, 9th Division
Killed in action; 8 July 1944, St. Lo, France Killed in action; 11 October 1944, Zweifel, Germany
HOWE, John S., Corporal, Duval LANDEN, Nathaniel, 2nd Lieutenant, Suwanee
Florida Service: Company G, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry
Combat Servie: 30th Division Combat Service: 435th Fighter Squadron, 475th Fighter
Killed in action; 12 July 1944, St. Lo, France Group
HUGHES, John William, PFC, Dade Killed in action; 19 September 1944, Manado, Celebes
Florida Service: Battery F, 265th Coast Artillery Islands
Combat Service: 168th Infantry, 34th Division LAWHORN, Cecil B., PFC, Dade
Died of wounds; 7 January 1944, San Vittore, Italy Florida Service: Company A, 124th Infantry
HYSLER, Daniel Franklin Jr., Corporal, Duval Combat Service: 502nd Parachute Infantry, 101st
Florida Service: Battery A, 265th Coast Artillery Airborne Division
Combat Service: U.S. Marine Corps Killed in action; 19 September 1944, Best, Holland
Killed in action; 6 January 1945, aboard the U.S.S.
New Mexico, Luzon, Philippine Islands






FATAL CASUALTIES: SECOND WORLD WAR

LENNON, Rufus H., Private, Manatee NELSON, Laudies J. Jr., Corporal, Hillsborough
Florida Service: Company L, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Battery B, 116th Field Artillery
Combat Service: 180th Infantry, 45th Division Combat Service: 712th Tank Destroyer Battalion
Killed in action; 21 September 1944, Epinal, France Died of wounds; 19 September 1944, Germany
LUTZ, Herman P., Major, Duval NETTLES, George M., Sergeant, St. Johns
Florida Service: Headquarters Company, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Service Company, 124th Infantry -
Combat Service: 148th Infantry, 37th Division Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division
Killed in action; 19 June 1945, Luzon, Philippines Killed in action; 3 September 1944, France
MARTIN, Clifford E., Private, Dade NEWSOME, Witmer W., PFC, Seminole
Florida Service: Company B, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company H, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 503rd Parachute Infantry, llth Combat Service: 12th Infantry, 4th Division
Airborne Division Killed in action; 13 June 1944, Normandy, France
Killed in action; 17 September 1943, Southwest Pacific NICHOLSON,Jack M, 1st Lieutenant, Collier
MATHEWS, Arthur F., Corporal, Polk Florida Service: Headquarters Company, 124th
Florida Service: Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion, Combat Service: 9th Infantry, 2nd Division
116th Field Artillery Killed in action; 29 August 1944, Brest, France
Combat Service: 508th Parachute Regimental Combat NORRIS, Willard P., PFC, Columbia
Team Florida Service: Company H, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 12 June 1944, Normandy, France Combat Service: 179th Infantry, 45th Division
MCGAHEE, Hunton, 2nd Lieutenant, Duval Killed in action; 3 June 1944, Cecchina, Italy
Florida Service: Company F, 124th Infantry NORSWORTHY, Arthur G., Private, Duval
Combat Service: 12th Infantry, 4th Division Florida Service: Company H, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 5 July 1944, Normandy, France Died; 21 December 1940, Starke, Florida
MACMILLAN, James K., Sergeant, Manatee OGDEN, Ernest E., PFC, Monroe
Florida Service: Company I, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Battery E, 265th Coast Artillery
War Service: 300th Infantry, 94th Division Combat Service: 505th Parachute Infantry, 82nd
Died; 17 June 1943, Fort Benning, Georgia Airborne Division
MCNAMARA, George P., Palm Beach Killed in action; 30 April 1945, Wentischtum, Geriany
Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry O'QUINN, Milton F., PFC, Duval
Combat Service: 117th Infantry, 30th Division Florida Service: Battery A, 265th Coast Artillery
Killed in action; 9July 1944, St. Lo, France Combat Service: 504th Parachute Infantry, 82nd
MCRORY, George Whitfield, Lt. Colonel, Jackson Airborne Division
Florida Service: Headquarters, 31st Division Killed in action; 10 February 1944, Nettuno, Italy
Combat Service: Unit unknown; European Theater OUIMETTE, Edward J., Sergeant, Hillsborough
Died of disability incurred in service; 19 January 1946 Florida Service: Battery E, 116th Field Artillery
MERRILL, William K., Captain, Dade Combat Service: 31st Division
Florida Service: Company A, 124th Infantry Died of Wounds; 10 August 1944, Aitape, New Guinea
Combat Service: 108th Infantry, 27th Division PALMES, Jere F., Captain, St. Johns
Killed in action; 27 March 1945, Philippine Islands Florida Service: Service Company, 124th Infantry
MICHELSON, David Anthony, 1st Lieutenant, Volusia Combat Service: 222th Infantry, 42nd Division
Florida Service: Battery D, 265th Coast Artillery Killed in action; 25 April 1945, Donauworth, Germany
Combat Service: 850th Bomb Squadron, 801st Bomb PARKER, Billy D., Private, Dade
Group Florida Service: Company B, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 18 July 1944, Marigny, France Combat Service: 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd
MILTON, Johnnie J., Sergeant, Columbia Airborne Division
Florida Service: Company H, 124th Infantry Killed in action; 7 June 1944, Normandy, France.
Combat Service: 117th Infantry, 30th Division PARRA, Roy P., Sergeant, Hillsborough
Killed in action; 13 July 1944, St. Lo, France Florida Service: Battery A, 116th Field Artillery
MINX, Earl O.Jr., Private, Palm Beach Combat Service: 702nd Tank Destroyer Battalion
Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry Killed in action; 21 November 1944, Uebach, Germany
Combat Service: 124th Infantry, 31st Division PERSONS, Hubert W., PFC, Orange
Killed in action; 22 July 1944, New Guinea Florida Service: Company K, 124th Infantry
MOORE, Williar G., Sergeant, Palm Beach Combat Service: 167th Infantry, 31st Division
Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry Killed in action; 15 May 1945, Mindanao, Philippines
Died non-battle; date and place unknown PETERSON, Noel B., PFC, Suwanee
MULLANEY, Harreff Lee, Sergeant, Polk Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry
Florida Service: Battery F, 116th Field Artillery Combat Service: 8th Infantry, 4th Division
Combat Service: 376th Parachute Artillery, 82nd Killed in action; 10 June 1944, Normandy, France
Airborne Division
Died of wounds; 15 February 1944, Nettuno, Italy








PHILLIPS, Roscoe D., Private, Dade SHARPE, Robert, Private, Polk
Florida Service: Company B, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Battery F, 116th Field Artillery
Died non-battle; date and place unknown Died non-battle; date and place unknown
PIERCE, Shelton Houston, 1st Lieutenant, Duval SIMMONS, Bill, Private, Hamilton
Florida Service: Company G, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company H, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 585th Bomb Squadron, 394th Bomb Combat Service: 4th Division
Group Killed in action; 8 July 1944, Normandy, France
Killed; 12 July 1943, air crash SIMMONS, James S., PFC, Marion
POWERS, Joseph E., Sergeant, Lee Florida Service: Company K, 124th Infantry
Company E, 106th Medical Regiment Combat Service: 313th Infantry, 79th Division
Died non-battle; date and place unknown Killed in action; 6 July 1944, France
PREESCHL, Donald Richard, Sergeant, Dade SIRES, Charles R., PFC, Manatee
Florida Service: Company A, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company I, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 134th Infantry, 35th Division Combat Service: 179th Infantry, 45th Division
Killed in action; 10 November 1944, Fresnes en Killed in action; 28 May 1944, Parano, Italy
Saulnois, France SKINNER, Steve Earl, Sergeant, Suwanee
PREVATT John P., PFC, Suwanee Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry
Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry Combat Service: Unit unknown
Combat Service: 314th Infantry, 79th Division Killed in action; 29 November 1944, Germany
Killed in action; 19 November 1944, Barbas, France SMITH, Boyd A., Private, Pinellas
PURDY, Clayton D., Private, Columbia Florida Service: Headquarters Battery,
Florida Service: Company H, 124th Infantry 116th Field Artillery
Combat Service: 22nd Infantry, 4th Division Died non-battle; date and place unknown
Died of Wounds: II June 1944, Normandy, France SMITH, John Wesley, Sergeant, Bay
RABB, Gerald E., Sergeant, Dade Florida Service: Company D, 106th Engineers
Florida Service: Battery F, 265th Coast Artillery Combat Service: 428th Bomb Squadron,
Killed in action; date and place unknown 310th Bomb Group
ROBERTS, Charles E., Tech 5, Monroe Killed in action; 24 December 1944, Sileareccio, Italy
Florida Service: Battery E, 265th Coast Artillery SMITH, Rupert, Major, Desoto
Died non-battle; date and place unknown Florida Service: State Staff
RODRIQUEZ, William David, Private, Hillsborough Died non-battle; 29 August 1944
Florida Service: Battery A, 116th Field Artillery SMITH, William H., Captain, Duval
Killed in action; date and place unknown Florida Service: Company F, 124th Infantry
ROGERS, John W. Jr., PFC, Suwanee Combat Service: 255th Infantry, 63rd Division
Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry Killed in action; 3 January 1945, Achen, France
Combat Service: 155th Infantry, 31st Division SPIVEY, Jasper C., Tech 5, Seminole
Died of Wounds; 30 August 1944, Maffin Bay, Florida Service: Medical Detachment, 124th Infantry
New Guinea Combat Service: 120th Infantry, 30th Division
RUDD, James D., PFC, Seminole Killed in action;25 July 1944, St. Lo, France
Florida Service: Company D, 124th Infantry STEELE, James E., Sergeant, Manatee
Killed in action; date and place unknown Florida Service: Company I, 124th Infantry
RUSSELL, James Joseph, Sergeant, Franklin Combat Service: 61st Armoured Infantry Battalion
Florida Service: Company E, 106th Engineers Killed in action; 5 December 1944, Reimbach, r
Died non-battle; date and place unknown STEGALL, Kemp E., PFC, Orange
RYAN; John F., Sergeant, Escambia Florida-Service: Company K, 124th Infantry
Florida Service: Battery C, 265th Coast Artillery Comrfbat Service: 157th Infantry, 45th Division
Combat Service: 20th Bomb Squadron, Killed in action; 25 March 1944, Italy
2nd Bomb Group STEPHENS, Bernard F., Aviation Cadet, Dade
Killed in action; 25 February 1944,Moosdorf, Austria Florida Service: Company I, 124th Infantry
SCOTT, Eldred F., Private, Manatee Died non-battle; date and place unknown
Florida Service: Company I, 124th Infantry STEVENS, Edwin C., Sergeant, Palm Beach
Combat Service: 179th Infantry, 45th Division Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 14January 1945, Mutterheuse, France Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division
SELLERS, Luther L., PFC, Duval Died of Wounds; I August 1944, St. Lo, France
Florida Service: Company G, 124th Infantry STRAUBEL, Eric Roy, Private, Orange
Combat Service: 301st Infantry, 94th Division Florida Service: Battery A, 265th Coast Artillery
Killed in action; 27 February 1945, Freudenberg, Died non-battle; date and place unknown
Germany








FATAL CASUALTIES: SECOND WORLD WAR

STRUTH, Elmo R., Captain, Bradford WALTHALL, Randall, Sergeant, Seminole
Florida Service: Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, Florida Service: Headquarters Detachment,
124th Infantry 1st Battalion, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 19th Infantry, 24th Division Combat Service: 30th Infantry, 3rd Division
Died of wounds; 1 June 1945, Mindanao, Killed in action; 24 April 1944, Parano, Italy
Philippine Islands WARDEN, Alexander, Flight Officer, Duval
SUHRBIER, Leo K., PFC, Dade Date, place and nature of death unknown
Florida Service: Company B, 124th Infantry WARREN, William E., Leon
Combat Service: 124th Infantry, 31st Division Florida Service: Company M, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 3 August 1944, Aitape, New Guinea Date, place and nature of death unknown
TAPLEY, Arthur L.Jr., PFC, Suwanee WEAVER, William D., Private, Suwanee
Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 15th Infantry, 3rd Division Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division
Killed in action; 24 March 1944, Isola della, Italy Killed in action; 12 July 1944, St. Lo, France
TAYLOR, John S., PFC, Hardee WEINTRAUB, Bernard, Sergeant, Hillsborough
Florida Service: Company L, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Medical Detachment,
Combat Service: 157th Infantry, 45th Division. 116th Field Artillery
Killed in action; 14 February 1945, Conya, Italy Combat Service: 125th Evacuation Hospital
THOMAS, Paul F., Corporal, Hillsborough Died; 21 December 1944, England
Florida Service: Battery C, 116th Field Artillery WILLIAMS, Earl D., Sergeant, Manatee
Combat Service: 757th Tank Battalion Florida Service: Company L, 124th Infantry
Died of wounds; 23 May 1944, Ausonia, Italy Killed in action; date and place unknown
TILLIS, Wiley W., PFC, Bradford WILLIAMS, Earnest W. Jr., Private, Palm Beach
Florida Service: Company D, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 30th Infantry, 3rd Division Combat Service: 117th Infantry, 30th Division
Killed in action; 10 March 1944, Parano, Italy Killed in action; 16 July 1944, St. Lo, France
TURNER, Emil, Corporal, Manatee WILLIAMS, Oscar M., 2nd Lieutenant, Polk
Florida Service: Company I, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Battery D, 116th Field Artillery
Combat Service: 155th Infantry, 31st Division Combat Service: 403rd Bomb Squadron, 43rd Bomb Group
Killed in action; 16 November 1944, Mapia, New Guinea Killed in action; 25 October 1943, Rabaul, New Britain
VARGAS, Lionel G., Tech 5, Orange WINGERT, Walter H., 1st Lieutenant, Manatee
Florida Service: Battery E, 265th Coast Artillery Florida Service: Company I, 124th Infantry
Died non-battle; date and place unknown Combat Service: 10th Photo Recon Group
WAAS, Jack M., 1st Lieutenant Killed in action; 18 July 1944, Torigny-Gires, France
Florida Service: Headquarters Company, 124th Infantry WOOD, Joseph E., 2nd Lieutenant, Dade
Combat Service: 121st Infantry, 8th Division Florida Service: Company A, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 17 September 1944, Brest, France Combat Service: 351st Fighter Squadron,
WALLACE, Walter M., PFC, Hillsborough 353rd Fighter Group
Florida Service: Battery C, 116th Field Artillery Killed in action; 22 February 1944; off coast of Holland
Combat Service: 504th Parachute Infantry, 82nd WOODS, George H., Private, Duval
Airborne Division Florida Service: Anti-Tank Company, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 5 February 1944, Nettuno, Italy Combat Service: 301st Infantry, 94th Division
WALTER, Harry G., Sergeant, Dade Killed in action; 3 May 1945, Serrig, Germany
Florida Service: Company A, 124th Infantry Available records one member of the Florida State Guard to
Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division have been accidently killed at Alachua Air Base, Gainesville,
Killed in action; 27 November 1944, Germany 27 October 1943.
GOURLEY, Clark, 2nd Lieutenant, Alachua








FATAL CASUALTIES: SECOND WORLD WAR

STRUTH, Elmo R., Captain, Bradford WALTHALL, Randall, Sergeant, Seminole
Florida Service: Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, Florida Service: Headquarters Detachment,
124th Infantry Ist Battalion, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 19th Infantry, 24th Division Combat Service: 30th Infantry, 3rd Division
Died of wounds; 1 June 1945, Mindanao, Killed in action; 24 April 1944, Parano, Italy
Philippine Islands WARDEN, Alexander, Flight Officer, Duval
SUHRBIER, Leo K., PFC, Dade Date, place and nature of death unknown
Florida Service: Company B, 124th Infantry WARREN, William E., Leon
Combat Service: 124th Infantry, 31st Division Florida Service: Company M, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 3 August 1944, Aitape, New Guinea Date, place and nature of death unknown
TAPLEY, Arthur L. Jr., PFC, Suwanee WEAVER, William D., Private, Suwanee
Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company E, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 15th Infantry, 3rd Division Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division
Killed in action; 24 March 1944, Isola della, Italy Killed in action; 12 July 1944, St. Lo, France
TAYLOR, John S., PFC, Hardee WEINTRAUB, Bernard, Sergeant, Hillsborough
Florida Service: Company L, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Medical Detachment,
Combat Service: 157th Infantry, 45th Division. 116th Field Artillery
Killed in action; 14 February 1945, Conya, Italy Combat Service: 125th Evacuation Hospital
THOMAS, Paul F., Corporal, Hillsborough Died; 21 December 1944, England
Florida Service: Battery C, 116th Field Artillery WILLIAMS, Earl D., Sergeant, Manatee
Combat Service: 757th Tank Battalion Florida Service: Company L, 124th Infantry
Died of wounds; 23 May 1944, Ausonia, Italy Killed in action; date and place unknown
TILLIS, Wiley W., PFC, Bradford WILLIAMS, Earnest W. Jr., Private, Palm Beach
Florida Service: Company D, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Company C, 124th Infantry
Combat Service: 30th Infantry, 3rd Division Combat Service: 117th Infantry, 30th Division
Killed in action; 10 March 1944, Parano, Italy Killed in action; 16 July 1944, St. Lo, France
TURNER, Emil, Corporal, Manatee WILLIAMS, Oscar M., 2nd Lieutenant, Polk
Florida Service: Company I, 124th Infantry Florida Service: Battery D, 116th Field Artillery
Combat Service: 155th Infantry, 31st Division Combat Service: 403rd Bomb Squadron, 43rd Bomb Group
Killed in action; 16 November 1944, Mapia, New Guinea Killed in action; 25 October 1943, Rabaul, New Britain
VARGAS, Lionel G., Tech 5, Orange WINGERT, Walter H., 1st Lieutenant, Manatee
Florida Service: Battery E, 265th Coast Artillery Florida Service: Company I, 124th Infantry
Died non-battle; date and place unknown Combat Service: 10th Photo Recon Group
WAAS, Jack M., 1st Lieutenant Killed in action; 18 July 1944, Torigny-Gires, France
Florida Service: Headquarters Company, 124th Infantry WOOD, Joseph E., 2nd Lieutenant, Dade
Combat Service: 121st Infantry, 8th Division Florida Service: Company A, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 17 September 1944, Brest, France Combat Service: 351st Fighter Squadron,
WALLACE, Walter M., PFC, Hillsborough 353rd Fighter Group
Florida Service: Battery C, 116th Field Artillery Killed in action; 22 February 1944; off coast of Holland
Combat Service: 504th Parachute Infantry, 82nd WOODS, George H., Private, Duval
Airborne Division Florida Service: Anti-Tank Company, 124th Infantry
Killed in action; 5 February 1944, Nettuno, Italy Combat Service: 301st Infantry, 94th Division
WALTER, Harry G., Sergeant, Dade Killed in action; 3 May 1945, Serrig, Germany
Florida Service: Company A, 124th Infantry Available records one member of the Florida State Guard to
Combat Service: 119th Infantry, 30th Division have been accidently killed at Alachua Air Base, Gainesville,
Killed in action; 27 November 1944, Germany 27 October 1943.
GOURLEY, Clark, 2nd Lieutenant, Alachua





















ROSTER OF FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD OFFICERS


INDUCTED INTO ACTIVE FEDERAL SERVICE FOR WORLD WAR II


SHOWING


GRADE ATTAINED WHILE ON ACTIVE DUTY














(This roster includes Active and Inactive Officers and Warrant Officers)






CODE: AD Active Duty
TL Terminal Leave
TLP Terminal Leave Promotion





PRE-WAR OFFICERS OF Z'E FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD 25 May 1948

NAME PRE-WAR PRE-WAR UNIT GRADE REMARKS -
GRADE ATTAINED
FED SERV

Norman D. Abel 1st Lt Btry C 265th CA Captain No TLP
Benjamin B. Acree Captain Co B 124th Inf Captain No TLP
William E. Ball 2nd Lt Co G 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
Wilmans K. Ballough Major Hq 2nd Bn 265th CA Lt Col TLP Colonel
Stanley S. Barchan Lt Col Hq 1st Bn 265th CA Lt Col On AD
Albert E. Barrs Major Hq 124th Inf Major TLP Lt- Col
George E. Baya Lt Col Hq 2nd Bn 116th FA Lt Col RA Appointment
Harry P. Baya Captain Btry B 116th FA Major No TLP
Burnice H. Bell 1st Lt Inactive NG Major No TLP
Henry Bergfeld 1st Lt Btry B 265th CA Major No TLP
Charles E. Bosenberg 1st Lt Hq Btry 2nd Bn 265th CA Captain No TLP
Andrew V. Boswell Captain Btry B 265th CA Major No TLP
Joseph M. Bosworth, Jr. Captain Med Det 116th FA Lt Col No TLP
Aubrey B. Boykin 2nd Lt Btry A ll6th FA Major No TLP
Thomas T. Brown Captain Serv Btry 116th FA Lt Col No TLP
Joseph S. Burrows 2nd Lt Co F 106th Engrs Captain On AD
Byron E. Bushnell Lt Col Hq ll6th FA Colonel TLP Colonel
James L. Butler 1st Lt Hq Btry 265th CA Major On AD
Thomas D. Byrne Capt Chap Hq 265th CA Lt Col No TLP
Martin Caraballo Jr. 1st Lt Serv Btry 116th FA Major TLP Major
Maurice B. Carlton 1st Lt Inactive NG Captain No TLP
Bonner L. Carter 2nd Lt Hq Co 1st Bn 124th Inf 1st Lt No TLP
James B. Cato Captain Btry A 265th CA Major No TLP
Harold M. Clarvoe Captain HB&CT 1st Bn 116th FA Lt Col No TLP
Curtis D. Clement 1st Lt Co C 124th Inf Captain No TLP
Vivian B. Collins Brig Gen State Staff Brig Gen Held Grade Prior TL
Albert B. Connor 1st Lt Hq 2nd Bn 116th FA Major No TLP
James P. Coombs Lt Col Hq 106th Engrs Lt Col No TLP
Ralph W. Cooper, Jr. Captain State Staff Major No TLP-
Frank V. B. Couch Captain Btry D 265th CA Lt Col On AD
Heber E. Couchman Major State Staff Lt Col On AD
Walter N. Creekmore Jr. 2nd Lt Co E 106th Engrs Captain No TLP
George H. Crill 1st Lt Hq Btry 116th FA Captain No TLP
Edson E. Dailey Captain Btry C 265th CA Lt Col No TLP
Robert C. Davis Lt Col Hq 3rd Bn 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
Robert L. Davis, Jr. 2nd Lt Co K 124th Inf Captain No TLP
George A. DeCottes Lt Col Hq 1st Bn 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
Henry E. DeFlorin 2nd Lt Hq Btry 265th CA Major TLP Major
Alfred M. Dennis 2nd Lt Co L 124th Inf 2nd Lt No TLP
William H. Dial Ist Lt Inactive NG Lt Col No TLP
Woodrow W. Dickey 2nd Lt Btry A ll6th FA 2nd Lt No TLP
Henry C. Dozier, Jr. Captain Searchlight Btry 265th CA Lt Col TLP Colonel
Albert E. Durrell 2nd Lt Co E 124th Inf Captain No TLP
Roy N. Eddy 2nd Lt Co B 124th Inf Major On AD
Don Egan WO Band 124th Inf WOJG No TLP
William V. Fenton 2nd Lt Btry F ll6th FA Lt Col No TLP
James A. Fort, Jr. Captain Co F 106th Engrs Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Alphonse H. Fritot 1st Lt Co G 124th Inf Lt Col On AD
Henry M. Fulton 1st Lt Btry F 116th FA 1st Lt No TLP
Nonie W. Gable Major Med Det 116th FA Colonel Held Grade Prior TL
Edward V. Garcia Lt Col Hq 2nd Bn 265th CA Colonel Held Grade Prior TL
Joel C. Garrard 1st Lt HB&CT 2nd Bn 116th FA Lt Col TLP Lt Col





PREE-AR OFFICERS OF THE FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD (Conttd)

NAME PRE-AR PRE-WAR UNIT GRADE REMARKS
GRADE ATTAINED
FED SERV

Elbert C. Geiger Captain Med Det 265th CA Major No TLP
Robert H. Givens, Jr. Major Hq 56th FA Brig Colonel Held Grade Prior TL
George E. Grace Lt Col State Staff Colonel Held Grade Prior TL
Peter M. Grahn, Jr. 2nd Lt Btry B 116th FA Major TLP Major
Frank M. Greene, Jr. 1st Lt Co E 124th Inf Captain On AD
Owen W. Griffin Captain Service Co 124th Inf Colonel Held Grade Prior TL
William R. Gunby Captain Inactive NG Major No TLP
Perry M. Gwaltney, Jr. 2nd Lt Btry B 116th FA Captain On AD
Harold H. Gwinner 1st Lt Btry D 265th CA Captain No TLP
Jay L. Hall 2nd Lt Co M 124th Inf Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Robert E. Hall 1st Lt Btry F 265th CA Major No TLP
Thurman A. Hancock Captain Co K 124th Inf Colonel TLP Colonel
William H. Hancock, Jr. 2nd Lt Btry E ll6th FA Lt Col No TLP
George R. Hardy Captain HB&CT 2nd Bn 116th FA Lt Col On AD
Robert B. Harkness Captain Co G 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
Henry L. Harrell Captain Med Det 265th CA Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Clyde R. Harris 1st Lt Med Det 124th Inf 1st Lt No TLP
William C. Harris Captain Btry E 265th CA Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Baya M. Harrison, Jr. 1st Lt Btry C ll6th FA Colonel TLP Colonel
Oliver W. Hartwell 2nd Lt Co C 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
John Heilich Captain Hq 106th QM Regt Lt Col No TLP
Alvin M. Hendrix 2nd Lt Hq 2nd Bn 106th Engrs Captain TLP Captain
Heney, Edward J. 1st Lt Inactive NG Major On AD
James M. Henry 2nd Lt Co E 106th Engrs Captain On AD
William R. Henry 2nd Lt Btry B 265th CA Major TLP Major
Homer W. Hesterly Colonel ll6th FA Hq Colonel No TLP
Robert R. Hicks 2nd Lt Hq Btry 1st Bn 116th FA Major No TLP
Joseph J. Hill Captain Inactive NG Lt Col No TLP
Robert N. Hill Captain Hq 124th Inf Colonel TLP Colonel
Wilbur D. Hofmann 1st Lt Hq Co 1st Bn 124th Inf 1st Lt No TLP
James Holdstock Captain Med Det 116th FA Colonel TLP Colonel
Clack D. Hopkins Captain Co E 106th Med Regt Colonel TLP Colonel
Henry W. House, Jr. Captain Btry F ll6th FA Caotain On AD
Oscar D. Howell, Jr. 1st Lt Btry B 116th FA Lt Col No TLP
John N. Hudson 1st Lt Chap Hq 124th Inf Major On AD
Milton E. Hull Captain Btry E ll6th FA Lt Col No TLP
William F. Hunter, Jr. 2nd Lt Hq Btry 1st Bn 116th FA Captain No TLP
Hutchison, Joseph C. Brig Gen Hq 62nd Inf Brig Brig Gen No TLP
Joseph M. Ingram 1st Lt Co C 106th QM Regt 1st Lt No TLP
James H. Jackson 2nd Lt Co F 124th Inf Major No TLP
Theodore E. Jacobson WO Band 116th FA WOJG No TLP
Fred H. Jaeger 1st Lt Inactive NG Major On AD
John T. Jenner Maj Chap Hq 124th Inf Major No TLP
Robert N. Johnson 2nd Lt Co K 124th Inf Captain No TLP
Werner E. Jones Major Inactive NG Lt Col No TLP
Jones S. Joyner Captain Co L 124th Inf Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Herbert C. Kaufman 2nd Lt Co M 124th Inf Captain No TLP
Marsden G. Kelly 1st Lt Btry A 116th FA Captain No TLP
Thomas J. Kelly Captain Btry F 265th CA Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Thomas P. Kelly, Jr. 1st Lt Hq 1st Bn ll6th FA Lt Col No TLP
George F. Kendrick Captain Service Co 124th Inf Colonel TLP Colonel
Richard G. Kidd, Jr. 2nd Lt Antitank Co 124th Inf Major TLP Major






PRE-WAR OFFICERS OF THE FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD (Cont'd)

NAME PRE-WAR PRE-WAR UNIT GRADE REMARKS
GRADE ATTAINED
FED SERV

Ralph J. King Captain Btry A 116th FA Colonel TLP Colonel
John J. Klein Ist Lt Co A 124th Inf Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Victor H. Kuschel Captain Co C 124th Inf Colonel TLP Colonel
Fred W. Kushmer Captain Co I 124th Inf Colonel TLP Colonel
Mark W. Lance Major Hq 2nd Bn 106th QM Regt Colonel TLP Colonel
William C. Lantaff 1st Lt Btry F 265th CA Lt Col No TLP
Jeptha L. Larkin 2nd Lt Btry C 265th CA 2nd Lt No TLP*
Eugene A. Laurent 2nd Lt Hq Btry 2nd Bn 116th FA Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Richard Leffers, Jr. 2nd Lt Btry D 116th FA Major No TLP
Alexander H. Leunig 1st Lt Btry A 265th CA Captain No TLP
Harry J. Lewis, Jr. Captain Hq Co 124th Inf Colonel TLP Colonel
Robert V. Link 2nd Lt Co I 124th Inm Captain No TLP
Cyril S. Lloyd Captain Hq Btry 116th FA Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Thomas T. Long 1st Lt Hq Co 2nd Bn 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
Loper B. Lowry Lt Col Hq 62nd Inf Brig Colonel Held Grade Prior TL
Sumter L. Lowry, Jr. Brig Gen Hq 56th FA Brig Brig Gen No TLP
William G. Lundy 2nd Lt Co I 124th Inf Major No TLP
Charles P. Lykes 2nd Lt Hq Btry 56th FA Brig Lt Col No TLP
Ernest J. Lytle, Jr. 1st Lt Searchlight Btry 265th CA Captain No TLP
John G. Macfarlan Captain Co A 124th Inf Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Frank H. MacLain 2nd Lt Btry B 265th CA Major On AD
Conrad Mangels, Jr. 1st Lt Hq Btry 1st Bn 265th CA Captain No TLP
Alexander M. Manson Captain Med Det 265th CA Major No TLP
Herbert 0. Marshall 1st Lt Co E 106th Engrs Major TLP Major
Emmett E. Martin Captain Med Det 106th Engrs Major No TLP
John E. Martin 1st Lt Btry E 116th FA Major No TLP
Pennywell F. McCall, Jr. Lt.Col Hq 265th CA Colonel TLP Colonel
Robert T. McDaniel Captain Service Co 124th Inf Lt Col On AD
Wallace A. McDaniel 1st Lt Service Co 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
Arthur D. McLean 1st Lt Co F 106th Med Regt Captain On AD
Henry W. McMillan, Jr. Captain Co M 124th Inf Colonel Held Grade Prior TL
Edmund J. McMullen Captain Hq 1st Bn 116th FA Lt Col TLP Lt Col
George W. McRory Lt Col Hq 31st Division Lt Col TLP Colonel
Charlie E. Meadows 1st Lt Searchlight Btry 265th CA Major On AD
Alexander H. Miller 1st Lt Co D 106th Engrs Colonel Accepted Corn U.S.A.
Wilbur K. Miller Captain Hq 31st Division Lt Col No TLP
Archibald S. Mills Major Hq 1st Bn 265th CA Colonel TLP Colonel
Harold F. Milton 2nd Lt Co H 124th Inf Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Robert H. Mizelle 2nd Lt Co C 106th QM Regt Major TLP Lt Col
Harry T. Morehead 2nd Lt Co F 106th Engrs Captain On AD
John B. Morrissey 1st Lt Hq 265th CA Lt Col No TLP
Hugh A. Mosley 2nd Lt Co D 106th Engrs Lt Col On AD
Magnus J. Myres Major Inactive NG Colonel TLP Colonel
Julian P. Myrick 2nd Lt Btry E ll6th FA Major TLP Major
William S. Myrick, Jr. Captain Btry D ll6th FA Colonel Held Grade Prior TL
Charles M. Nabors 2nd Lt Co I 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
Julius C. Newton 1st Lt Co M 124th Inf Major On AD
Patrick E. Nolan Capt Chap Hq ll6th FA Colonel Held Grade Prior TL
Karl E. Nordgren 2nd Lt Co D 124th Inf Colonel TLP Colonel
Henry Noyer 1st Lt Btry F 265th CA Major TLP Major
Robert F. Nunez, Jr. Captain Btry C 116th FA Major No TLP
Marcus N. Owen Captain Hq 116th FA Major No TLP.






PRE-WAR OFFICERS OF THE FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD (Cont'd)

NAME PRE-'AR PRE-WAR UNIT GRADE REMARKS
GRADE ATTAINED
FED SERV

Sheldon C. Parker 1st Lt Antitank Co 124th Inf Major No TLP
Samuel Pasco, Jr. 1st Lt Btry C 265th CA Captain No TLP
Frank C. Paul Major Hq 1st En ll6th FA Lt Col On AD
Julian F. Pfaff 1st Lt Co C 106th QM Regt Lt Col On AD
Donald R. Pierce 1st Lt Btry D 116th FA Lt Col No TLP
William M. Pye 1st Lt Hq 2nd Bn 265th CA Captain No TLP
Morton H. Rainey 1st Lt Hq Btry 2nd Bn 265th CA 1st Lt No TLP
Mahone Rees, Jr. Captain Co E 124th Inf .Lt Col On AD
Charles G. Renfro 2nd Lt Btry F 116th FA 1st Lt No TLP
Norris L. Reynolds 2nd Lt Btry A 265th CA Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Leroy F. Richards 2nd Lt Inactive NG Lt Col TLP Lt Col
William E. P. Roberts 1st Lt Btry E 265th CA Captain No TLP
Lionel E. Robinson Major Hq 2nd Bn 106th Engrs Colonel Held Grade Prior TL
Caius A. Rowlett Lt Col Hq 124th Inf Colonel TLP Colonel
William F. Runge 1st Lt Co D 124th Inf Major On AD
Fred A. Safay Colonel Hq 124th Inf Colonel AUS Rank as BG Ter-
minated Reverted
Permanent Rank Col.
George N. Sagin Lt Col Hq 1st Bn 116th FA Colonel TLP Colonel
Charles B. Schirard 2nd Lt Co D 124th Inf Captain No TLP
Douglas G. Scott Major Med Det 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
James A. Scott 1st Lt Hq 2nd Bn 116th FA Lt Col On AD
George W. Sears 1st Lt Co F 124th Inf Major On AD
Maurice P. Shaver 1st Lt Inactive NG Lt Col No TLP
Earl M. Shine Captain Antitank Co 124th Inf Lt Col On AD
Bruce H. Sisler Major Hq 2nd Bn 106th Med Regt Lt Col No TLP
Rupert Smith Major State Staff Major No TLP
Stanhope C. Smith Major Hq 2nd Bn 116th FA Lt Col No TLP
Walter G. Smith 2nd Lt Co A 124th Inf Captain TLP Major
John W. Snyder Captain Co C 106th QM Regt Lt Col TLP Colonel
Maxwell C. Snyder Major Hq 2nd Bn 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
Thomas B. Sparkman Major State Staff Colonel TLP Colonel
James T. Specht, Jr. 2nd Lt Btry C ll6th FA Major No TLP
Joseph J. Spence 2nd Lt Co A 124th Inf Major TLP Major
Jacob H. Spengler Colonel Hq 106th QM Regt Colonel No TLP
Hiram W. Sperry Captain Co E 106th Engrs Colonel TLP Colonel
Raymond St. J. Sprague Ist-Lt Co B 124th Inf Captain No TLP
Walker Stamps Captain Med Det 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
Joseph J. Stephens 2nd Lt Hq Btry 56th FA Brig Major No TLP
William B. Stinson 2nd Lt Co L 124th Inf Lt Col On AD
Harold M. Sullivan 2nd Lt Btry C 116th FA 1st Lt No TLP
Richard D. Sutton 1st Lt Hq Co 124th Inf Lt Col TLP Colonel
Edmond J. Swann 1st Lt HB&CT 1st Bn 116th FA Major No TLP
William B. Swearingen 2nd Lt Hq Btry 2nd Bn 116th FA Major TLP Major
Francis A. Swope 2nd Lt Co G 124th Inf .Major TLP Major
John B. Tarver 2nd Lt Btry C 265th CA 2nd Lt No TLP
Henry H. Taylor, Jr. 1st Lt Btry E 265th CA Major No TL?
Perry M. Teeple Captain Hq 265th CA Major No TLP
William E. Thigpen Captain Hq 265th CA Captain No TLP
William J. Thomas 1st Lt Co L 124th Inf Major No TLP
Luther W. Tilden, Jr. 2nd Lt Hq 3rd Bn 124th Inf 2nd Lt No TLP
Charles R. Tully Captain State Staff Major On AD






PRE-WAR OFFICERS OF THE FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD (Cont'd)

NAME PRE-WAR PRE-WAR UNIT GRADE REMARKS
GRADE ATTAINED
FED SERVE

Robert B. Turner, Jr. 2nd Lt Co B 124th Inf Captain No TLP
Daniel Van Dusen Captain Hq 116th FA Lt Col TLP Lt Col
George J. Votaw 2nd Lt Co C 124th Inf Major No TLP
Louie C. Wadsworth 2nd Lt Co E 124th Inf Colonel TLP Colonel
Leon E. Waldron Captain Hq Btry 265th CA Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Edward T. Walker 1st Lt Co K 124th Inf Major No TLP
Harold C. Wall .Captain State Staff Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Percy L. Wall Colonel Hq 265th CA Colonel No TLP
Harold C. Washburn Captain Co D 124th Inf Lt Col No TLP
Jerome A. Waterman Captain Hq 31st Division Lt Col No TLP
Benjamin F. Welles, Jr. 2nd Lt Service Btry 116th FA Major TLP Major
Frank M. Whiddon Captain Co F 124th Inf Lt Col TLP Lt Col
Robert G. White Lt Col State Staff Colonel TLP Colonel
Earl E. Whitehead 1st Lt Hq 116th FA Lt Col On AD
Robert M. Wilbur 1st Lt Hq 116th FA Lt Col No TLP
Donald G. W0illiams 1st Lt Hq 1st Bn 116th FA Major No TLP
Waldo Willis Major Service Co 124th Inf Lt Col On AD
Hugh A. Wilson 2nd Lt Co H 124th Inf Major TLP Major
Maurice J. Wilson Captain HB&CT 2nd Bn 116th FA Major No TLP
Edmund A. Wright Captain Co H 124th Inf Captain No TLP
Baldwin Wylie 2nd Lt Btry D 116th FA Major On AD
Chester R. Yates Captain Hq Btry 56th FA Brig Lt Col No TLP
Corren P. Youmans Lt Col Hq 106th Med Regt Colonel Held Grade Prior TL




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs