• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Copyright
 Title Page
 Florida state depositories
 Charlotte county world war...
 Collier county world war veter...
 DeSoto county world war vetera...
 Glades county world war vetera...
 Hardee county world war vetera...
 Hendry county world war vetera...
 Highlands county world war...
 Lee county world war veterans
 Manatee county world war veter...
 Monroe county world war vetera...
 Okeechobee county world war...
 Osceola county world war veter...
 Sarasota county world war...






Title: Florida veterans of the First World War, all services, 1917-1919
ALL VOLUMES CITATION PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00047705/00007
 Material Information
Title: Florida veterans of the First World War, all services, 1917-1919
Series Title: Special archives publication
Physical Description: 9 v. : map ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Dept. of Military Affairs
Publisher: State Arsenal
Place of Publication: St. Augustine Fla
Publication Date: [between 1980 and 1987]
 Subjects
Subject: World War, 1914-1918 -- Registers   ( lcsh )
World War, 1914-1918 -- Statistics   ( lcsh )
Military decorations -- United States   ( lcsh )
Veterans -- Registers -- Florida   ( lcsh )
World War, 1914-1918 -- Registers of dead -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
non-fiction   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Statement of Responsibility: Florida Dept. of Military Affairs.
General Note: Cover title.
General Note: "Our special archives publications volumes 21 through 29 are the initial volumes of a more extensive projected series we hope to reporduce sic on the records of Floridians who served ... during the First World War."--v.1, p.ii
Funding: The Florida National Guard's Special Archives Publications was digitized, in part by volunteers, in honor of Floridians serving both Floridians in disaster response and recovery here at home and the nation oversees.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00047705
Volume ID: VID00007
Source Institution: Florida National Guard
Holding Location: Florida National Guard, St. Augustine Barracks
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the Florida National Guard. Digitized with permission.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 000961001
oclc - 17430117
notis - AES3991

Table of Contents
    Copyright
        Copyright
    Title Page
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
    Florida state depositories
        Page 4
        Page 5
    Charlotte county world war veterans
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
    Collier county world war veterans
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
    DeSoto county world war veterans
        Page i
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
    Glades county world war veterans
        Page i
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
    Hardee county world war veterans
        Page i
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
    Hendry county world war veterans
        Page i
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
    Highlands county world war veterans
        Page i
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
    Lee county world war veterans
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
    Manatee county world war veterans
        Page i
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
    Monroe county world war veterans
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
    Okeechobee county world war veterans
        Page i
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
    Osceola county world war veterans
        Page i
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
    Sarasota county world war veterans
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
Full Text



Digitized with the permission of the
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS

FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD





SOURCE DOCUMENT ADVISORY

Digital images were created from printed source
documents that, in many cases, were photocopies of
original materials held elsewhere. The quality of
these copies was often poor. Digital images reflect
the poor quality of the source documents.

Where possible images have been manipulated to
make them as readable as possible. In many cases
such manipulation was not possible. Where
available, the originals photocopied for publication
have been digitized and have been added,
separately, to this collection.

Searchable text generated from the digital images,
subsequently, is also poor. The researcher is
advised not to rely solely upon text-search in this
collection.



RIGHTS & RESTRICTIONS

Items collected here were originally published by the
Florida National Guard, many as part of its SPECIAL
ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series. Contact the Florida
National Guard for additional information.

The Florida National Guard reserves all rights to
content originating with the Guard.



DIGITIZATION

Titles from the SPECIAL ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series
were digitized by the University of Florida in
recognition of those serving in Florida's National
Guard, many of whom have given their lives in
defense of the State and the Nation.






FLORIDA

DEPARTMENT OF

MILITARY AFFAIRS
















27

FLORIDA
VETERANS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR
ALL SERVICES
1917-1919

Osceola, Okeechobee, Highlands, Hardee, Manatee,
Sarasota, Desoto, Charlotte, Glades, Hendry,
Lee, Collier, Monroe





STATE ARSENAL

ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA










STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS
OFFICE OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL




POST OFFICE BOX 1008
STATE ARSENAL, ST. AUGUSTINE
32085-1008







The Special Archives Publication Series of the Historical
Services Division are produced as a service to Florida
communities, historians, government agencies, and to any other
individuals, h-istorical or gerneological societies, and national
or regional governmental agencies which find the information
contained herein of use or value.

At present, copies of all Special Archives Publications are
provided to certain state and national historical repositories at
no charge. A nominal fee is charged all other individuals and
institutions to help defray production costs.

Information about the series is available from the
Historical Services Division, Department of Military Affairs,
State Arsenal, St. Augustine, Florida.


Robert Hawk
Director























Our Special Archive Publications volumes 21 through 29 are
the initial volumes of a more extensive projected series we hope
to reporduce on the records of Floridians who served in the
military or naval service of the United States during the First
World War. The material in the present volumes is copied from
the onion-skin, typed originals in our vault. These are a master
role of all Floridians, listed by county, who served on active
duty during the First World War.

In addition, we have an extensive card file on all
Floridians who served in the war. It is planned for the next
installment in this particular archival project to be detailed
biographical and career listings of all Floridians who were
killed, died or were wounded in action during the war era. (Our
card files show place of birth and residence, next of kin, age,
all dates of promotion, battle honors, if any, career unit
assignments and date and place of wounding/death where
apple cablee.

Copies of all Department Special Archives Publications are
distributed to the Florida State Depositories by the Florida
Department of State.






FLORIDA STATE DEPOSITORIES
State Documents are distributed to the following depository libraries and are available
to Florida citizens for use either in the libraries or on interlibrary loan, subject to
each library's regulations. An asterisk (*) indicates libraries that are obligated to
give interlibrary loan service. Requests should be directed to the nearest depository.
Bay County Public Library (1968) St. Petersburg Public Library (1968)
25 West Government Street 3745 Ninth Avenue, North
Panama City, Florida 32401 St. Petersburg, Florida 33713

Bay Vista Campus Library (1982) *State Library of Florida (1968)
Documents Department Documents Section
Florida International University R. A. Gray Building
151st Street & N.E. Biscayne Blvd. Tallahassee, Florida 32301-8021
North Miami, Florida 33181
Stetson University (1968)
Broward County Division of Libraries (1968) Dupont-Ball Library
Post Office Box 5463 Deland, Florida 32720-3769
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33310
Swisher Library (1968)
Cocoa Public Library (1968) Jacksonville University
430 Delannoy Avenue Jacksonville, Florida 32211
Cocoa, Florida 32922
*Tampa-Hillsborough County Library (1968)
*Florida Atlantic University (1968) 900 North Ashley Street
Library Tampa, Florida 33602
500 Northwest 20 Street
Boca Raton, Florida 33431 *University of Central Florida (1968)
Library
*Florida International University (1971) Post Office Box 25000
Documents Section Orlando, Florida 32816
Tamiami Campus Tamiami Trail
Miami, Florida 33199 *University of Florida Library (1968)
Documents Department
*Florida State University Library (1968) Gainesville, Florida 32611
Documents Maps Division
Tallahassee, Florida 32306 *University of Miami Library (1968)
Gov't Publications
*Jacksonville Public Library (1968) P. 0. Box 248214
122 North Ocean Street Coral Gables, Florida 33124
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
M- Li- *University of North Florida Library (1971)
Miami bP bric Library (1968) Documents Division
2100 Col isf- enue Post Office Box 17605-Pottsburgh Sta.
Miaii each, Floida 33139 Jacksonville, Florida 32216

*Miami-Dade Public Library System (1968) *University of South Florida (1968)
101 West Flager Library.- Special Collections
Miami, Florida 33130 4204 Fowler Avenue ;:
Tampa, Florida 33620
*Ocala Public Library (1972)
15 South Osceola Avenue University of West Florida (1968)
Ocala, Florida 32670 Doucments John Pace Library
Pensacola, Florida 32504-0101
*Orange County Library District (1968)
101 E. Central West Palm Beach Public Library (1968)
Orlando, Florida 32801 100 Clematis
West Palm Beach, Florida 33401









CALHOU HAMEMINOLE





















. x_ HILLSBOROUOH OSCEOLA
L d MADISON p" RAR
E l BAKER
TAYLOR E L -























SIHIGHLANDS
RIMARTIN










CHARLOTTE ULADES eLch*K**

HENRY PALM EACH
L EMIEOLE















7 DAcxRN fROWARD
COLLIER

WALTON :
SCALNoN MONROE

DADE
ORANGE










POLK









-44
MANATEE ARDEE OEECHOBE
.S.LU I























CHARLOTTE COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.









CHARLOTTE COUNTY
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ABJff

OFFICERS
N .E RANK RESIDENCE

Boyle, John Alexander 2nd Lt. Punta Gorda

Chidester, Walter Shannon lst Lt. Punta Gorda

McQueen, David Norman slt Lt. Punta Gorda

Smith, James Archer 1st Lt. Punta Gorda

Stell, Edward Adam 2nd Lt. Sparkman

Tucker, Allen B. 1st Lt. Punta Gorda

Van Camp, Boy K. 2nd Lt. Punta Gorda

Woodson, Ryland Duke captain Punta Gorda


EiiSTED MIEN (White)
NAME RESIDENCE

Andrews, Wh. Fulton Punta Gorda

Buck, Edward J. Punta Gorda

Carver, Sampson W. Charlotte Harbor
Chadwick, Charles B. Punta Gorda
Cleveland, Andrew S. Cleveland
Cleveland, Grover Cleveland
Corbet, Elliott S. Cleveland
Cox, Horace M. Punta Gorda

Dswey, Albert T. Punta Gorda
Dewey, George 0. Punta Gorda
Dewey, Willis Rogers Punta Gorda
Dotson, Henry L. Punta Gorda

Earnest, David C. Cleveland
Edwards, William Punta Gorda

Falkner, Fred A. Charlotte Harbor
Fine, Victor R. Punta Gorda
Fleming, John H. Murdock
Fries, Karl A. Punta Gorda
Futch, Rufus B. Gasparilla








Charlotte County Continued
ARfM
LISTED MEN (White) Cont.RESIDENE
RESIDENCE

Gallagher, Conmodore Punta Cords
Gardner, Leo Ipn Punta Gorda
Gillikin, martin R. Punta Gord
Goff, Willie C. Punta rd
Goins, Charles A. McCall
Goodwin, organ Punt ord
Graham, Rupert M. Sparkman
Griggs, Charley W. Punta Gorda

Hall, Clarence S. Puntas orda
Hatch, Arley Malo Punt Grda
Hobson, Guthrie Cleveland
Hobson, John C. Cleveland
Hobson, Thomas Me Cleveland

Joiner, Leslie G. McCall
Joners, Pearl H. Murdock
Jordan, Ivan P. Punta Gorda

Keen, Raymond J. Punta Gorda
Knight, William W. Charlotte Harbor

Lanier, Robert L. Charlotte Harbor
Lanier, William F. Charlotte Harbor
arsen Neil A Charlotte Harbor
Lynn, Thomas Jo Gasparilla
Martin, Shuble E. Charlotte Harbor
MoEwen, Lee Bell Gasparilla
McEwen, Surrey A. Gasparlla
MoWilliams, Ralph L, Punta Gorda
Midgett, Cisero Pnt Corda
Iidgett, Clarence F. Punta Gorda
Midgett, Theodore Punta Garda
Midgett, Willie Punta Gorda
Mizell, Leon E. Punta Gorda
Morgan, Henry Punta Gorda
Morgan, Jesse L. Punta Gorda
Morgan, M. H. Charlotte Harbor
Musso, Matteo Bermont

Oswald, Elmer T. Punta Gorda

Parker, lqman J. Punts Corda
Perkins, James C. Punta Gorda
Pomroy, William H. Gasparilla

Rasch, Fred J. H. Punta Gorda
Rhode, Franklin F. Punta Golda
Roberts, Thomas C. Charlotte Harbor








Chaerltte Cognty Continued
ARMY "
fESTED MEN (White) Cont.
NME RESIDENCE

Robinson, Gilbert 0, Punta Gorda
Rowland, Rupert C. Charlotte Harbor

Shenefield, John G, Bermont
Smelling, Iawrence C. Gasparilla
Smith, Luther A. Ponta Gorda
Standifer, Lemuel Bloodworth Murdock
Steele, Thomas N. Punta Gorda
Stephens, Alvin Punta Gorda
Stephens, Thomas M. Charlotte Harbor
Stephens, Walter D. Sparkman

Taylor, Garrett W. Punta Gorda
Thompson, Arthur E Punta Gorda
Thompson, Phillip L. Gasparilla

Vecqueray, William E. Punta Gorda

Waltmire, Jack C. Punta Gorda
Waltmire, Jerome Punta Gorda
Washington, Joseph B. Punta Gorda
Weatherly, Elijah L. Murdock
Whiteaker, Alan T. Punta Gorda
Whitehurst, Luther M. Murdock
Whitehurst, Percy Punta Gorda
Williams, Charles L. Murdock
Williams, John Wesly Punta Gorda
Willis, George Bermont
Wilson, John S. Acline

Yeomans, Wallie Cleveland


gESTED MEN (Colored)
AME RESIDENCE

Bass, Lexy Punta Gorda
Bass, Will Murdock
Brown, Norman Punta Gorda

Clemons, James 0. Punta Gorda
Coleman, Thomas Punta Gorda

Daniels, Walter Punta Gorda
Douglas, Richard Punta Gorda

Flemming, Richard Punta Gorda
Fulton, Silas iunta Gorda

Greene, Venus Punta Gorda








Charlotte County Continued
ARMY
ETSTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
=g RESIDENCE

June, Lewis Punta Gorda

King, Will Murdock

Martin, William Punta Gorda

Pauley, Jessie Southland
Powell, Ellis Punta Gorda

Riohson, Bishop Murdock

Samuel, Romeo McCall
Sloan, John Murdock

Wade, Andrew Punta Gorda
Williams, Murray Murdock

Zackery, Benjamin Punta Gorda

ARD
%_9M13EED (white)
RESIDENCE

Allen, Coe H. Punta Gorda
McElya, Morris Gasparilla
Waltmire, Robert N. Punta Gorda
Hidden, Raleigh Punta Gorda

NO CARDS FOR WOUNDED COLOREDD) FOR CHARLOTTE COUNTY


DEAD h(Wite)
IAIf RESIDENCE

Bunnells, William L. Punta Gorda
Lanier, Lewis W. Cleveland
Mobley, Paul D. Punta Gorda

lEAD (Colored)
alord, Leonard P. Punta Gorda


OFFICERS
NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Demere, William Fraser Lt. (Jg) Punta Gorda

Tolson, Clem Alvon Lt. (jg) Charlotte Harbor












Charlotte County Continued
NAVY
SATSORS
NAAE RESIDENCE

Barrow, Harry Vivian Punta Gorda

Cleveland, Dell Hunt Cleveland

Grosvenor, George Howard Murdock

Hyman, William Paul Punta Gorda

Orcutt, Raymond Russell Gasparilla

Pittman, Carl Moniaoia Punta Gorda

Sandlin, Jesse Orville Punta Gorda
Schofield, Joseph Bennett Punta Gorda
Stone, Andrew Carnegie Punta Gorda
Swartz, Charles Ruddick Punta Gorda

Turner, Thomas Williams Punta Gorda

Walden, John Irvin Harbor View
Ilkins, Frank 0. Cleveland

NO 1(OUNDED OR DEAD ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR NAVAL PERSONNEL OF
CHARLOTTE COUNTY

COAST GUARD
DEAD
AME RESIDENCE

Nobles, Wesley James Gasparilla

NO OFFICERS, SAILORS OR WOUNDEDD ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR CHARLOTTE
COUNTY FOR COAST GUARD PERSONNEL


MARINE CORPS

NO OFFICERS, ENLISTED MEN, IEAD OR WOUNDED ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR
CHARLTTE COUNTY FOR MARINE CORPS PERSONNEL


























COLLIER C&URTY

WORLD WAR V7:








/COLLIER COUNTY
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY

OFFICERS None

ENLISTED MEN (white)
M- RESIDENCE

Addison, Chester C. Maree

Braman, Rey Marco

Cannon, James D. Maroe
Cannon, Rennie Marco
Carrell, Jesse J. Naples
Christian, Charlie M. Immokalee
Christian, Frank W1 Immokalee

Faulkner, Walter Imokalee

Gardner, Willie H. Chokeloskee

Jacobs, Charles M. Marco

McGill, Earnest E, Everglades

Peek, Lester Everglades
Robinson, Audrey Marco
Russell, Revie T. Everglades

Thigpen, Samuel Nathan Naples
Tippins, Frank Naples
I ~P~d ^-------------------------
fR STED MEN (Colored)
RESIDENCE

Barrett, George Everglades

Lewis, William Naples



WOUNDED (No White or Colored)

BEAD (White no Colored)

Bennet, Leroy M. Naples

Wilkison, Rabe 0. Immokalee







COLLIER COUNT CONTINUED

NAVY
SXTfORs
RESIDENCE

Boggess, Alton CO Everglades

Daniels, Godfrey Philip Chokeleskee

Gandees, Eugene Carlton Chokoloskee

Pettit, Elmer Alphonse Marco

Williams, lonnie Naples

Williams, Samuel Clyde Marce

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR COLLIER
COUNTY NAVAL PERSONNEL


COAST GUARD

NO COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR COLLIER COUNTY


MARINE CORPS

NO MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR COLLIER COUNTY

























DeSOTO COUNTY

WORLD WTAR VETAEITS.







De SOTO COUNTY
WORaD WAR VETERANS. JZnuary 14, 1930.

A='T

OFFICERS
Name Rank Branch Residence Date Entro Date Disoh*
Anderson, Bernhard 1 Lte Sn 0 NA Arcadia Aug. 15/18 Febo 29/20


Bevis, Henry Po 1 Lt. MO ORC Arcadia Oct. 10/17 Apro 14/19
Byrd, Clyde A. 2 LtM Sn C ORC Arcadia lTov. 21/17 Apr. 1/19

Chatham, Pracis W. 2 Lto Inf. ORO Arcadia Apr. 20/18 Jan. 10/20
ClTy, Walter Be Capt* EngrsaORO Arcadia iay 13/18 June 28/18


Durrance, Hugh Grady 2 Lto Inf. NG Arcadia Aug. 5/17 Apre 23/19

Ford, James A. 1 Lto MO ORC Arcadi June 7/18 Deco 10/18

Highsmith, George Franklin Enol MT Nocatee Octe 23/17 July 20/18 Acept
1 Lt.e M0 CO Nocatee July 21/18 Dec. 9/18 Come
Holtzeniorff, Lovidk Enlo NA Arcadia Sept. 6/17 Augo 25/18Accpt
2 Lto Inf,USA Arcadia Aug. 26/18 Febo 20/19 Can.

Johnson, Harley We Enl. iG Arcadia June 20/16 Novo 27/17Aocpt
2 Lt. Inf. ORC Arcadia Nov. 27/17 May 20/19 Coma
Jbnes, Thomas Hawkins 2 Lt* FA ORC Arcadia Nov. 27/17 Deeo 1/18

Lana, Emory W. Eni. RA Arcadia Apro 1/18 Sept. 28/18Aocpt
2 lta AS USA Arcadia Septe 28/18 Dec. 21/19 Como

MComon, James Go Enl. RA Arcadia Kch. 1/15 July 14/18Accpt
2 Lto Info Arcadia JLly 15/18 Octo 29/19 Ccmo
Morgan, Louie RB Enlo EXR Arcadia Dec. 1/17 Septo 13/18Aopt
2 Lto ASA Arcadia Septo 14/18 Deco 10/18 Coan
Uorque, Jim Me Enlo RA Arcadia Nov. 27/17 Oct. 28/l8Acqpt
2 Lto Wd Arcadia Octo 29/18 Dec. 1/18 Corm

Pelot, Ea2 on Ee Enle RA Arcadia Octo 17/17 Apro 4/18 Accpt
2 Lto AS ORO Arcadia Apre 6/18 Dece 19/18 Cacs






AIM, D)e Soto County, Conte
OFICE~ S Conto
Rame an Branch ResiBence Dte EnStr. Date Disclo

Ralls, Frank Clifford 1 Lto Inf. NE Arcadia Aug. 5/17 Sept. 16/18
Rassell, George Ve Enlo Ea Ft* Ogden Septo 18/17 Augo 25/18
2 Lt, Info Ft* Ogden Augo 26/18 Dece 2/18 Ccan

Scott, Edmond Franklin Enl. MA Arcadia Sept. 6/17 May 31/18 Accpt
2 Lt PFA Arcadia Jlen 1/18 Dec 24/18 Cnom
Smith, Alexader ~o Jr, RA Arcadia In Service
Smith, Artfhur 0. Enlo El Pt, Ogden May 17/17 Nov. 9/18 Accpto
2 Lto EugrsTUSA Ftr Oglen Nove 10/18 Septo 5/19Coan.
Smith, Harvey Jo Ela RA Arcadia Apr. 12/15 June 16/18 Aoopt
2 Lta V0I Arcadia Jtrn 16/18 June 16/19 Cam,
Smith, Rupert Oapto Info NG Arcadia Auge 5/17 Jano 21/19
Smith, Stanhope 0. Enl6 IG Arcadia Jne 24/17 Jano 13/18 8 '.t
2 Lto Info NG Arcadia. Jan, 14/18 Aug. 22/19 Corn
Stanley, Ezlwin Noell 2 LtM Inf* NG Arcadia. Augo 5/17 Mcho 6/19
Stapleton, Herman Vanroy 2 Lt. Info Arcadia Sept* 16/18 Dece 3/18


Watson, Harley Enli BA Arcadia Dec. 1/17 Oct. 25/18
2 Lt. Q00 Arcadia Oct. 26/18 JJun 6/18 Caonm
Hidden, John Haygood 1 Lto Inf, Arcadia Auog 5/17 Octe 26/19



MLIS=ED MBt (White.)
Ae .Sqafoe Branch Residence Date ELr Date oisoho
Adkison, Claad 1,352,141 NG Arcadia Augi 26/17 Jhly 15/19
Adknson, Henry 3,588,599 EA. Arcadia Septo 5/18 Dec. 6/18
Ad ison, joe 1,352,108 NG Aroadia Aub 26/17 Febe 28/19
Alderman, Smith 1,352,142 M Aroadia Jmne 20/16 ily 15/19
Anderson, Charlie Bo 1,352,503 NA Arcadia Sept* 18/17 June 3/19
Anderson, Philip Mo 1,262,238 ERO Nocatee Jiuly 14/17 Febo 4/19
Anne, William aR 3,282,187 N Arcadia June 26/18 Apro 12/19
Appleby, Sameul R. 3,282,182 EN Arcadia June 26/8 Jaan 25/19
Appling, Glen Lo 721,376 ML Arcadia Oct* 23/18 May 2/19
Avant, Leslie 3 033,912 NA Arcadia June 14/18 May 12/19
Avant, Samrel Lo 4i136,863 N Aada Aada ug. 26/18 EB 22/19
Avant, Thonas A, 2,761,708 ML Arcadia Aug. 1/18 Jan. 18/19

Baggett, Walter H. 814,414 NA Nocatee June 4/18 mar, 23/19
Bailey, William Po 19630,887 NG Nocatbe May 28/17 Apr. 1/19
Barker, Robert Do G Arcadia Apr, 7/17 Octo ',)/17
Barron, Jere S. 1,352,100 1G Arcadia June 20/16 Aug. 30/19

lc^






ea..' De Soto county, Conte
asstat. Reg (White) Cont a Brat ag e 3 Dan
Salto* O, Branch Residene Xnj rea.81
Barron,,, Samel S 152078 1 Arcadia June 20/18
Barrow Goree To 328 200 radia Jo 216 Aug 30/19
Bates, Carl B. 135,084 IN Grcl Jun 5/16
Bates l B adia ay 28/17 Aug. 15/
Bates, Solon .15890 Arcadia Apr. 10/17 Aprt 30/19
SBates, Thomas F6 f 3 9 OgNen un 29/17 Apr o 9/19
Beasley, hos, E 76,691 R Ft. Ogden Sept* 1/17 A ne 13/19
Beebe, Thillip 1,3529143 m t Ogen Sept= I/I Jne 13./19
Bell, William Ro 1p46,657 1G WNooatee jne 24/16 Aug. 9/19
Berg, Garnett W 303 S ,.786 X& Arcadia Jn 1/,18 Jan 25/19
Beshp, larene L 15-144 Arcadia Apr, 12/ 7 Apr. 2619
Bishop, Alfrence L 1,352,101 UG Arceia June 2016 ay 22/19
Biake, iAlfr o 88,001 A Arcadia Apro 25/18 l ch 13/19
Blley Henry Roland 3870 260 Ft Oon ly 15/18 a 2519
Boatright, Oscar Lo 1,352,145 Em Arcadia Uto 31/16 Ibov 14/19
Boston, Ros~well 7. IZ1 Ft. ogden .A:o 14/16 Iovo 10/17
Bostonh, RosWell Do 152111 I Arcadia Sept. 9/17 July 15/19
Borartho, aiee l,52, 090 IG Areia Sept o 5/17 Aug. 50/19
Broam itorin, Bu ,2,33 Bromgville Jneo Z&J518 Jne 4/19
3Brownp L870,263 HA Arcadia July 15/18 y 26/19
Bryant, Walker Le 285,600 N Arcadia June 29/18 Jano 4/18
Blchan, Charles R. 814,750 ~ Aroadia JuleOy /18 JD.a 18/19
Bullock, William J. 5,583 954 Arcaa t 258 De 1218
Bullock, William J.

Carlton, Clarence Jo 697,082 . Arcadia Deco 14/17 Mch. 15/19
Carver, Earl 4,484,185 A Arcsadia Sept. 3/18 Deco 11/18
Chambers, Russell A. ,03355,922 Arcadia Jane 14/18 Mcho 5/19
Colger, Charley 1A.52,113 I ArOd i July 9/17 Ao21/19
Coter, Cohrley 50,6 Aroadia July 15/18 Jzo 4 19
Coler, Colon 352,147 1 Aroadia Jly 24/17 July 1/19
Cooer, WiJohn A* 564,571 RA Arcadia Augo 19/14 Augo 6/19
Colbert, patrick Joseph ,588,668 WA Brownsville Sept. 3/18 July 24/19
Copelal, Philip L. 3a282,25 Adian 26/18 Ae. 15/19
Cralb, FloI 11o 3,822.462 X& AroCdia Aug. 29/18 Feb. 11/19


Dniel, ee 0. 1 2,0 Arcaia pr 11 July 26/19
Daniels, Calvin Lo 768,27 k Arcadia MUCc* 22/18 Jtne 14/19
Dayis, Edward F. 1,352,198 NG Arcadia Apr. 7/1? Sept* 3/19
Davis, Jwa 70,49 a Arcadia Mch. 11/18 July 12/19
Davis, Robert R. 1,352,095 W Brownsville June 50/16 uly 1/19
Daishog, Milton Mo 4R. 884,552 Arc8dix Octo 14/18 Novo 2918
Douglass, Robert M. 11,352,152 G Arcadia Aug. 2/17 Jtlm 15/19
Dozier, Joseph Be 782,580 RA Arcadia Jovy 50/17 Jtme 14/19
Driggers, Simeon S. 2,9030489 RA Arcadia July 31/18 June 12/19
DuffyS, Valter 805,550 RA Arcadia Apr. 4/18 July 3/19
Duke, Walter W. 650,591 RA Aladia Dee, 14/17 July 19/19
Duncan, George C. G Arcadia June 20/16 1ov. 17/17
i "-3






1..,.1., Deaoto Cou.anty Conte
ETLIS'I~ MEN (Vhite) Conto
Name A.STNo. Branch Resience Date Entr Dte Disah
Dunean, George 0. 4,137,396 NA Arcadia Augo 26/18 Deco 18/18
Dunshee, Carroll W. 55,83,997 NA Arcadia Oct. 25/18 Dece 12/18
Durrance, Frederiok Yanoey 649,284 ERG Arcadia June 5/17 July 8/19
Durranee, John Edison 4,484,188 NA Areadia Septb 3/18 Jan. 4/19
Durrance, Rolarn Do 5584,003 NA Arcadia Oct. 51/18 Dec 12/18
Dye, Will 1,885,718 NA Ar6adia Apr. 2E/18 June 17/19
Dyess, Janes Fo 4,484,189 NA Ft. Ogden Sept. 3/18 Deco 23/18

Edwards, Willian He 1,885,735 NA Arcadia Apr. 26/18 June 17/19
EVlore, George C. 1,860,894 NA Arcadia Kch* 29/18 May 6/19
rEelmann, Herman 761,817 RA Arcadia June 2/15 June 4/20
Enwright, John H6 795,946 NA Arcadia Mch. 30/18 May 16/19
irwin, James E, 581,817 RA Arcadia Jan/ 13/15 Mch. 2419
Espenlanb, William J. 35588,602 NA Arcadia Sept o 5/18 Deco 7/18


Ferrell, Thomnas Jefferson 4,157,394 mN Arcadia Aug, 26/18 Dec. 2/18
Foley, Vera 1,365,288 G Arcadia June 20/16 July 12/19
Ford, Clarence A. 3,870,279 NA Arcadia July 15/18 Lch. 1/19
Forrester, Newton P. 13540,129 NG Arcadia Apro 7/17 Feb. 1419
Fraser, Fred R. 1,375,428 NA Ft Ogden. June 29/16 Je 7/19
Freeman, Arthur 5,290,008 mN Nocatee Oct. 10:18 Deco 20/18
Freeman, Chuyler 0. 1,352,091 NG Brownville June 20/16 Octo 20/19
FStch, John 4,484,190 NA Arcadia Sept. 31/18 M4r 21/19

Garner, Anirew He 3,870,285 N Arcadia July 16/18 Oct. 1/18
Garner, Gibson 1 885,736 NA Areadia Apro 26/18 Deco 10/18
Garner, Hbrae Co 4,'462906 NA Laasirg Oct* 22/18 Deco 12/18
Garner,, Kirby 3,870,268 NA Arcadia July 15/18 Dece 50/18
Gates, Willowghby 4,136,874 NA Brownville Aug. 26/18 May 22/19
Geiger, Marion 1-52,155 NG Brownville Apro 9/17 Apre 26/19
Gibson, Martin Lo. 355/,81 NA3 Fto Ogden June 14/18 Dee 2018
Goodwin, Willian 2,588,604 NA Arcadia Sept 5/18 Deeo 5/18
Cranberry, Janes A* Jro 1,352,156 NX Arcadia June 5/17 July 17/19
Greenhalgh, William De 1,352,102 RA Arcadia June 20/16 May 26/19

Hagan, Lee 3,282,546 NA Arcadia June 26/18 Dee. 10/18
Hagan, Mallie 1,352,103 NG Pinelevel Apro 7/17 July 13/19
Hall, Francis H. 1,352,158 NG Arcadia July 2/17 Apro 21/19
Hampton, Lelaam 4,137,393 EA Arcadia Augo 26/18 Dece 9/18
Harben, Clarence BE 4,484,191 NA Arcadia Sept. 3/18 Mch 14/19
Harrell1 Ralph 1,352,118 mG Arcadia June 20/16 July 16/19
Hastings,' El 1,689,295 NA Arcadia Mch. 29/18 Ang. 15/19
Htg







AKc-, De soto County, Cont
MLSTED IE' (White) Canto h Residence o
A .to ) c n R e. B r a nc h Sfl ~ D a.L ~r;
Haen, J B 782,51 Arcadia Deco 1417 Deco /1
Haden, Jiness B2e 98,885 G Arcadia July 29/17 July 12/19
Hasen, Jesse P 4884,55 Aroadia Oct. 14/18 Nove 29/18
Hays, eurrayg 1885,745 H Arcadia Apr. 25/18 N1oV 27/18
Heldman, George C, 0 ocatee My 18/17 Apra 17/9
Hereford, James Bo 1,352,105 WG Aroteea Na 18/1? J 16719
Herndon, Daniel Ba 16.156 Aradia Augro 26/18 Jun 16/19
Hoffimn, Myron R. 4,156,875 A Aredia Aup. 26/18 oVc. 17/19
HolliDngworth, Carl r b Aroaaia Apr. 10/17 2Oe, 17/17
Hollingsworth, Robert De RA Arcadia Deco 14/1 Feb. 27/18
Holliengworf, hRobert D 721, 78 A Arcadia Oote 22/18 Deco 15/18
Holtzel orf, Grover 0 '84,415 A& Pine Level May 28/18 May 15/9
Hotel e B. ,05C956 Le A adia Ju 14/18 Oct. 9/19
Hurt, Vernon 1 552,197 IG Arcaia June 20/16 July 15/19


Ivey, Charles Wo 1,885,720 M Areadig Apr. 26/18 Jume 27/19


ames, orvl 82,374 Arcada June 26/18 a 21/19.
James, oal L 152106 NG Aru&i& Sept 17/17 Sept o
Johns, mahnie Co 7ZL,288 A Arcadia Octo 21/18 Dec. 12z3/
Johns Johnie Co 558959 Aradia Oct. 25/18 Dec 12/18
Johnson, Albert So 0585959 Arcadla Septo 8
Johnson, Hilton 0. 39588,605 A Aroadia epte 26/18 MaY 19/19
Jones, Claude Curtis 3,282,375 Xa Aroad June r18 Maya 13/19
jones, Claue C 871,142 XUa Nocatee Jully 16/18 June 2/19
Jones, llyde Ray 1,889,508 Aradia Apr. O/18 Ju3ne --T
Jones, Dallas Do 4,884,554 M Arcadia Octo 14/18 Nov
Jones, Grover C. 884,554

? 9f2 saa8 jum 2roaa1a JaA ls
Kabrich, Harry 32829388 K Aradia June /1 JAprm
Kabrich, John Me 1 ,352,159 Arcadia uAne 20/17 Apr.
Eabrich, Robert Lo 1,352,10) Aroaia gyly 29/18 ebpr
Kellam, Vergll D1 3,008,605 HA Arcadia. Jyly 29/18 Feb.
,llt John o5362,019 NA Nooatee Oct 253/1 July -
Kellt, John G 4484 9194 RA Aroadia Sept 5/ 18 Apr
KempPaal A aha 29/18 Mho
Kidwell, Clarence 1860,888 N Arcadia h. 2/18
Kin, John Jacob 768,292 R Arcadi a. Mchli 1/18 Feb.
Kinseg, John aco 1269,258 RA Arcadia Dec. 12/17 Mcha
Kinsey, Paln Bo 1,352,162 Arcadia Jly 19/17 AApr.
Kinaetrylr, Charles HB Jr. 2,575,903 ERO Arcadia Dec. 15/17 Apr.
KSnoWle, James 1, '885,722 Ri Pine Level Apr. 26/18 June


Ladd, Harry Ernest 3 875319 IA Arcadia July 15/18 YMch
iLne, James 1,552,104 NG Arcadia June 24/16 !:--
f Mr ll







&'L.. e Ba 0ouuont7, 0,ot1.
EMLISmTD MI r (White) Oonto
sna A.S.NMo Branch Residence Date Entre Date Discho
Laegford, Chester Ho 1,885,757 XA Arcadia Apra 26/18 June 14/19
Langford, Gilbert Co 1,352,121 NG Arcadia July 24/17 May 20/19
Langford, Henry Ge 776,988 BA Arcadia Doco 15/17 Sept. 9/19
Lagford, Luther We 3,035,966 mA Arcadia June 14/18 Deco 4/18
Langford, Baphael E 1083,333 RA Arcadia Deco 12/17 June 25/19
Lanier, Fraak 15352,083 NG Arcadia June 20/16 Oct. 28/19
Lanier, Lovel Bo 814,020 NA Arcadia May 1/18 June 4/19
Lanier, Oasley Le NG Arcadia Apr. 6/17 Fob. 16/18
Lawton, Sam 0. 1,352,473 mG Arcadia June 20/16 Fob. 15/19
Lawton, Thomas We 814, 74 K Arcadia May 18/18 Jane 7/19
Lee, Wilson NA Arcadia Sept. 18/17 Oct. 2/17
Legate, Evert Ob 1,128,882 MA Arcadia Juna 12/18 Mch. 17/19
Legg, Chester He 1,352,165 G~ Arcadia Apro 7/17 July 9/19
Lenoe, Loel 1,352,122 NG Arcadia Apro'13/17 Apr, 26/19
Lencet Ruby 1,552,500 mG Arcadia Apr* 13/17 July 16/19
Lewis, Phillip 1,352,034 NA Bondville Septa 117 Auga 15/19
Ley, Harry 3,282,406 MA Arcadia June 6/18 Septo 18/18
Lock, Richard Me 814,920 RA Arcadia Septo 8/18 Deoo 23/18
Lopez, I.is 814,195 mK Arcadia May 8/18 hay 20/19



Martin, Charles We 4,487,868 NA Fort Ogden Sept 3/18 Dec. 11/18
Masters, Elijah A. 5,657,695 N1 Arcadia June 28/18 May 21/19
Master, Jennings Bo 4,569,749 K& Pine Level Septa 9/18 Apr. 26/19
M this, Eagene 1,552,164 NG Arcadia July 16/19
Mazwell, Oscar Ao 13552,123 NG Nowatee May 24/17 Apro 23/19
McAfee, Roy 1,350,965 NG Arcadia Mcho 28/17 Apre 24/19
McAfee, Toy 1,550,970 HN Aroadik Moho 28/17 Jane 30/19
SMcCaskill, George 784,995 RA Nocatee Novo 28/17 July 30/19
M oasldll, Willie Ro 721,225 HA Nocatee Oct. 22/18 Deco 13/18
MoClenithan, John F. 4,484,197 NA Arcadia Septo 3/18 Deeo 11/18
MoClenithan, William Be 1,352,124 NG Arcadia Apr. 10/17 July 19/19
MoCollum, Charles 3,776,897 RA Arcadia Aung 14/18 Feb, 5/19
McConn, Bward 1i92, 482 RA Pine Level Septo 19/17 July 5/19
MoConn, Patrick Jo 5,583,969 NA Arcadia Octo 25/18 Dec 12/18
McDermonl, Cecil Cc 1,110,100 ER1 Arcadia Dec. 14/17 Dec. 5/18
McLaughlin, Frank NG Arcadia Apro 12/17 Feb. 11/18
MoLenon, Zeke 5,870,522 KA Fort Ogden July 15/18 Mcehe 1/19
MoLenon, Zibe 3,282,450 NA Fort Ogden June 26/18 June 16/19
MeLeod, Chester He 814,192 EA Arcadia sy 8/18 Apr. 7/19
McLeod, Lyman So 5,053,976 NA Arcadia June 14/18 Dec. 28/18
McQuady, Herbert Co 1860,890 mA Arcadia Mche 29/18 June 21/19
McBae, Charles Me 1,352,548 NA Port Ogden Septo 18/17 May 14/19
Miller, Onan F. 1,552,016 RA Arcadia Oct 25/17 Moh. 2/19
Mills, luther Po 50535,981 MN Arcadia June 14/18 Dec. 11/18
Mitchell, Thomas Me 1,085,425 RA Arcadia July 19/17 Jan. 25/19
Mizell, Floyd 5,282,447 mA Ft. Ogden June 26/13 June 16/19
: 6($






AAM 0ot ,
AMTY. De Soto County, Oont.
LISTED IEIT (White) Conto
Lme A.,SNo. Branch Residence Date Entro Date Disch,
Montgomery, Pred 1,352,175 XG Brownville June 20/16 June 24/19
Moore, Raymoni Ae 2,906,933 HA Arcadia July 25/18 Dec. 31/18
Moose, Herman MN 1,352,127 EG Arcadia July 8/17 Aug. 9/19
Morgado, Indaleclo 1,858,556 mA Arcadia Sept. 18/17 June 24/19
Morgan, Grover Co 672,241 RA Arcadia May 27/18 Dec. 18/18
Morgaa, Robert Ho 814,878 RA Ft Ogden Aug. 4/18 Jano 20/19
M~Aden, William He 3,278,383 EA Ft. Ogden June 26/18 Dec. 6/18
Mlrrill, Guy 1,352,129 XG Arcadia Apro 10/17 NoVo 12/19


Nabell, Eugene Ve 1,856,428 NA Arcadia Septo 6/17 July 18/19
Nelson, Fred 3,282,478 HA Fto Ogden Juna 26/18 May 17/19


OtOonnor, David E 814,219 HA Fto Ogden May 15/18 Apr* 10/19

Padgett, James Le 330,596 BA Arcadia Dec. 15/14 July 14/20
Parker, Leon Bo 5,583,980 EA Arcadia Oct. 25/18 Deo* 13/18
Parker, Marion 1,552,501 G Arcadia Apr. 11/17 Aug. 7/19
Pasman, Sidney Do 4,777,021 XA Arcadia Aug. 30/18 Dec. 17/18
Patrick, William W. 814,299 NA Noeatee May 21/18 Dec. 20/18
Peacock, Tom Me 1350,920 NG Nocatee Apr. 6/17 Aug. 5/19
Peterson, Mike 1,885,729 MA Nocatee Apro 25/18 June 17/19
-Pittman, Kenneth Do 1,347,011 EG Arcadia June 20/16 Feb. 14/19
Platt, Reuel 2X909,539 MA Arcadia Septs 7/18 Doo. 19/18
Platt, Thomas L. 1,860,898 EA Arcadia Mcho 29/18 Apro 3/19
Powell, Fratk Co 2,070,615 RA Arcadia Dec. 13/17 Dece 27/18
Powell, Fred 1,352,130 E Arcadia Apro 12/17 Jano 3/19
Powell, Ralph 1,265,783 TG Arcadia June 20/16 June 24/18
Prescott, Jack 3,282,506 HA Arcadia June 26/18 L ovo 50/18
Pursel, John Ho 4,136,884 HA Nocatee Aug. 26/18 May 26/19

Ragan, Wayne 19352,171 mA Brownville Septo 18/17 May 26/19
Ralls, Frank Co Jro 5,348,806 MA Arcadia Oct. 25/18 Deco 8/18
Reynolds, Sam Qo 1,352,095 mG Nocatee June 18/17 Sept. 29/19
Richardson, William 3v282,518 EA Arcadia June 26/18 Apro 4/19
Roberts, Elliff 0. 814,726 HA Arcadia May 2/18 June 29/18
Robertson, Keith HA Arcadia Sept. 18/17 Febo 7/18
Robertson, William Bo 1,095,605 RA Acsadia June 7/156 cto 51/19
Rogers, Claude Pe 4,462,905 HA Arcadia Octo 22/18 Deco 13/18
Rose, George Ao 159,410 EA Nocatee Hov. 29/17 May 8/19
Rosengren, Racy Reynold 4,136,888 EA Arcadia Aug. 26/18 Doc. 14/18
Russell, Ira 3,033,871 HA Arcadia June 14/18 L7r 23/19


V1'!l




*ii. -' -' ........-. .

D0e soto cuanty, cont.
SgAS (White) Cont.S Branch Residence Bte_ 8are *
N ,^S o.Ntee June 26/18 Apr. 10/19
Sapp, Victor Luther 3,282,552 ocae Oct 2418 Dec 6/18
Scarborough, Harry Jo 2,597,064 NA Arcadia Ot. 24/18 0e 6/18
Schultz, Frederick We 1,168,426 RA Arcadia July 5/16 June 4/20
Selman, JuMlUB Ho 1,858,485 NA Arcadia Sept. 18/17 June 2519
Shealey, Curtis Re 3,486,969 Araa May 2/ May 2916/19
Shelfer, EB/ 768,300 NA Hocatee Mrh. 1/18 Apr 16119
Sheppard, Shellie Le 1,552,174 mG Nroatee Apr, 6/17 Apr. 21/19
Simmons, Durward B 53,587,488 TA Arcadia Septo 6/18 Dec. 10J18
Simons, DrLeonard Be 821,293 NH Aroaia Octo 22/18 Decs 5/18
Sidnm r, nard M4128,696 Arcadia Jily 29/18 Dec. 23/18
Skinner, On 412G Areadia J n 20/16 17/17
Sloan, Clifton As. 904 r. Octo 22 8 Doc 15/i8
Smart, Alger Ae 4462, Ar adia Octo 22/18 Dec. 13/18
Smith, Archlbald Ye 4,462,981 lA Arcadia 0ct 2518 Dec 13418
SSmeth. James PFo 15i52,178 NG Arcalia AJur. 2/17 aay 1450/
Smith, John Ro 1929,055 BA Arcadia June 2/15 Augy 0/20
Smith, John Wesley 3,282,551 HA Arcadia June 21/18 aY 9/19
Smith, Robert Qo 968,416 RA Arcadia Decc 10/1 Jano 23119
Smith, S0mmie 11 4484,198 KA Nocatee Sept. 3/18 Deco 18/18
Smith, Waliter o 2,992,926 NA Arcadia May 27/18 Jue 25/19
Smith, William H. 762,97 BeA A4oadia AngE 17/14 Aug. 31/20.
Smith, William H 6552,155 Arcadia Apr. / Apr. 26/19
Smith, William R 1,358,94~ NA clatee Octo 23/17 July 11/19
Smiter, reil 1,352,099 NA Arcadia June 20/16 June 10/19
Stopletn, Akren 299,607 NG AFoadia Apro 7/17 Apr. 16/19
Stapeton, nmatd o 974,459 NA Arcadia Oct 2/17 June 24/19
Steele, Vergil N. 1,352,080 HG Arcadia AJ. 2617 Feb. 14/19
Stewart, Jody 1, 52,134 G AreadA Jule 20/16 Apr. 3 19
Stonebraker, George To. 1,52,135 G Arcaela July 16/17 Feb. 20/19
Stricklan,. Henry M 1,;52,179 HN Nocatee JAne 24/16 Jly 16/19
Stroua, Grady 1,014,874 BA Arcadtea Ju 12/1 June 22/19
Sullivan, Carl Levan 3,870,185 Arcadia July 15/18 Mch 2/19
Sullivan, George Lee 5 870,185 NA Aroadia July 5/18 Mh 1/19
Sallivans Joe U,282,550 N Arcadia Jnne 26/18 M9a 16/19
Sullivrn, John P. 1,885,7s ocatee Aune 26/18 JMa 15/19
Surrency, Eiward 3e58 9 48 NS Nocatee June 26/8 MaO 15/19
Surrency, Bn 1,52,181 HG Nocates July 2317 Nov. 8/19


Thomas, Earl We 3,465,934 NA Arcadoa Jly 28/18 Aug. 1/19
hopson, Noah Le 719,9984 RA Atcadia Apr. 23/17 Deoo 14/18
honln, Charles a. ,034,055 NA Arcadia June 14/18 Dec. 10/18
Tonin, Chillarles ,407 N Arcadia July 31/17 Apr. 5/19
oe, Willa D 2777,019 A Pine Level Auga 30/18 Dece 10/18
Tyner, Willi~r W, S,034,037 NA Arcadia June 14/18 Dec. 14418
Vanderdoes, Earl A. 1,352,156 NG Arcadia Apr. 7/17 .Aug. /9
waldron. Robert B. 713,842 A ArcAdie Dec. 14/17 Dec, 20/18
'"Qz*






AWSIS De Soto County, Conto
E LISTED MM, (White) Conto
Ega A.S.Nro Branch Residence Date Entro Date Disch
Waldron, Thomas H. 1,350,172 NG Arcadia June 20/16 Apr. 1/19
Walker, Ealy 1,347,023 NG Fto Ogdon Sept. 1/17 Aug, 2/19
Walker, Robert C. 813,374 lA Nocatee ch. 20/18 June 5/19
Watkins, cordon L lp352,186 WG Arcadia June 20/16 Mch. 29/18
Weeks,. James I. 1,352,092 1G Arcadia June 24/16 Aug. 24/19
Weeks, Walter To 40484,200 NH Ercadia Sept o 3/18 lay 21/19
Welles, Egar 0C 768,303 KA Arcadia Mch. 14/18 Echo 13/19
Wheeler, Adam Lo 720,318 RA Arcadia Peb. 27/18 May 9/19
Hidden, Daniel 2,350,104 RA Pine Level. Aug* 7/17 Dece 20/18
Hidden, BTgh 1,352,096 Pine Level Apr. 7/17 Octo 3/19
Hidden, Leonard Mo 218,548 EA Arcadia Septe 12/17 Sept. 13/19
Hidden, William L* 15,52,138 TG Arcadia Aug. 26/17 Septo 3/19
Wilkinson, William Ro 1,885,721 HA Ano Apro 26/18 June 17 19
Willia, Henry A. 1,352,192 TG Arcadia June 23/16 Aug. 28/19
William, Charley E. 1,358,247 NO Arcadia July 16/19
Williams, George Be 1,182,177 RA Bronilla Dec. 14/17 May 26/19
Williams, Otis Lo 1,352,139 IH Arcadia June 20/16 AUgo 6/19
Williams, Parney 1,352,087 XG Brownville June 20/16 Octo 20/19
Wilson, Jasper Fdward 3,870,195 A Nocatee July 15/18 May 10/19
Woodworth, Eugene 1,352,194 DG Brownville Apro 13/17 Augo 30/19
Worley, Dwight G Arcadia Apr. 10/17 Aug. 8/17
Worley, Horace Lo 814,195 HA Arcadia May 8/18 Jan. 15/19
Worley, Paul 1,552,081 ME Arcadia June 3/16 Feb. 13/19




I!LISTED mI( (Colored)
AdIdnsa, Jack 4,185,467 .A Brownville Augo 2/18 Jano 25/19

Barrett, Jasper 2,909,042 mA Arcadia Aug. 30/18 Deco 20/18
Batchler, John 3,900,214 MA Pine Level Aug. 22/18 Dec. 15/18
Bell, Will 2,962,936 EA Aroadia June 21/18 Septo 27/18
Blair, Ellis 2,905,764 NA Arcadia Apr. 26/18 Apr. 1/19
Blue, William 2,955,543 NA Arcadia June 20/18 July 17/19
Boland, Manuel 788,207 EA Arcadia Apr. 25/18 Moho 13/19
Bradley, Alex 2,907,267 NA Arcadia Augo 5/18 July 25/19
Brown, Henry 4,185,373 1 Aread ia Auge 4/18 July 9/19


Carr, Haotet 2,907,014 NA Arcadia Aug. 23/17 Dec. 16/18
Carter, Dallas 2,921,329 NA Arcadia Ma 17/18 Deco 10/18
Christon, Willie 4,185,493 KA Arcadia Aug. 4/18 Jan, 10/19
Colson, Dave 4,185,509 NA Arcadia Aug. 2/18 July 12/19
Curry, Furman 4,185,479 HA Arcadia Auig 2/18 lay 24/19

"i







AfY, De Soto County, cont.
ENLISTED IT (Colo) Count.
Name ASo3o.o Branch Residence Date Entro Date Disch.

Davis, John 4,185,475 A Arcadia Aug. 2/18 Apr. 29/18
Dawson, John 788,887 IA DeSoto County Apr. 25/18 Febo 21/19
Dickson, Lem 2,910,121 A Brownville Septo 24/18 Jan, 31/19
Dorkins, John .815,457 m Areadia Apr 3/18 July 25/19
Dowling, Early 2,907,973 HA Aroadia Aug. 21/18 July 5/19
Dueks, Salners 2,962,840 NA Arcadia June 20/18 Deoo 13/18


Fason, Thomas 2,962,6842 M A Ar6adia June 20/18 Zch. 13/19
Floyd, Clyde 2,910,142 NA Arcadia Sept. 24/18 Febo 25/19
Pripp, Fred 2,907,974 NA Arcadia Ango 21/18 Deco 19/18
Fuller, Will 2,906,207 NA Aroadia Feb. 25/18 DecQ 14/18


Gachett, Charlie 2,909,452 NA Arcadia Aug. 2/18 Mceho 10/19
Generette, William La 1,767,235 NA Arcadia May 15/18 Dece 14/18-
Gilchrist, :Achie 1,689,302 NA Brownville Mcho 29/18 July 30/19
Gleaton, Isado 814,035 NA Arcadia Hay 2/18 July 30/19
Gleaton, John 787,673 IN Arcadia Apr* 26/18 Aug. 1/19
Soff, Cornelius 4,185,469 EA Arcadia Aug, 2/18 July 22/19
Goldwire, Capus 3,665,064 &N Aroadis June 21/18 Dec. 15/18
Gould, lee 7899315 N Arcadia Apr. 25/18 ,July 16/19
Green, Jesse Lo 2,907,391 NA Arcadia July 2/18 Jan 16/19


Hayes, Raymoni 2,959,383 HA Arcadia Joe 21/18 Jan. 29/19
Hendrix, John 2,910,133 RA Arcadia Sept 24/18 Jan. 12/19
Hicks, Bies 4,185,451 M Gradnee Aug. 2/18 July 1/19
HBolnes, Johni 2,907,272 NA Arcadia Aug. 5/18 Deco 23/18
Holmes, Lanton 813,467 NA Arcadia Apr, 4/18 July 22/19
Houston, George 365,632 NA Arcadia Apr. 28/18 July 25/19
Hudson, John NA Hull Jan 2/18 Moh* 22/18


Irving, Charlie 4,,185,461 NA Arcadia Augo 2/18 July 9/19

Jackson, Marie 1,689,291 HA Arcadia Mcho 29/18 May 26/19
Jackson, Samny 4185,505 NA Bro~wville Augo 2/18 Mch. 21/19
Johnson, Johnnie 4,010,861 NA Brownville Jane 26/18 May 3/19
Johnsen, Leroy 2,910,128 IA Arcadia Sept. 24/18 Jan. 15/19
Johnson, Willie 2,357,825 NA Arcadia Feb. 27/18 July 8/19
Jones, Allen 2,962,853 NA Arcadia June 20/18 Arvi 14/19
Jones, Alton 2,962,857 NA Arcadia June 20/18 JanS 4/19

-10-







A'fY, DeSoto County, Cont
EMISTE EDm (bol.) Conto
Name A.S.NO Branch Residence D te Entr. ate Discho
Jones, 3i 3,503,253 Xa Eveline June 20/18 July 15/19
Jones, Frank 2,962,855 MA Arcadia June 20/18 July 17/19
Jones, Nero 2,910,894 NA Arcadia 1ay 20/18 Mch. 15/19
Jones, William 2,962,859 LA Arcedia June 20/18 July 29/19


Kendrickr, Oscar Lee 2,921,392 IMA Iocatee Ly 15/18 July 29/19
Keys, David 4,185,473 M Arcadia Au-, 2/18 Apro 12/19

Lamar, Samuel Gray 2,921,595 NA Arcadia May 15/18 Dec, 4/18
Landers, Thomas 2,955,551 EA Arcadia June 20/18 July 9/19
Lee, Joe 1,689,297 1N Ft. Ogden Mche 29/18 July 50/19
Lee, Willian 2,962,860 EA Arcadia June 20/18 July 9/19
Lesene, John Pe 4,185,452 9 A Arcadia Aug, 2/18 Dece 16/18
Lyles, Athur Ie 2,921,403 NA Aroadia May 15/18 Dec. 19/18


Mack, Adam 4,185,453 NA DeSoto County Aug. 2/18 July 22/19
Marshall, Richard 4,185,472 NA Arcadia Aug~ 2/18 Deco 19/18
McOaskin, Charles 813,984 MA Arcadia Apr, 29/18 July 8/19
McOown, John 1,689,309 MNA ocatee Mch. 29/18 June 10/19
McGill, Charley 2,909,401 NA Arcadia Sept. 6/18 Jano 12/19
olhatyre, Henry 19689,505 MH Nocatee Mch. 29/18 Dec. 19/18
McKnight, Walter 787,877 NA Arcadia Apro 25/18 May 10/19
Melvin, Willie 4,185,490 NA Nocatee Aug. 2/18 Jane 20/19
Middleton, Julius C. 2,962,864 mN Arcadia June 20/18 Apr 5 0/19
Miller, Otto 787,676 NA Arcadia Apro 25/18 Deoc 12/18
Mitchell, Lanly 2,907,389 NA Arcadia Auge 8/18 Dec. 19/19
Moree, Frank 3,668,893 mE Arcadia June 20/18 June 25/19
Morris, James 4,185,465 mN Fte Ogden Ango 2/18 May 24/19



Oliver, Sam 1,689,289 mE Pine Level Moho 29/18 July 30/19

Parler, Clinton 787,911 Ml Nocatee Apr, 25/18 July 17/19
Perkins, Sam 4,185,537 MA Arcadia Ange 2/18 July 9/19
Polite, Charlie 4,184,169 1A Nocatee Ange 4/18 May 24/19
Ponds, Wallace 2,906,915 ML Arcadia June 5/18 Jan. 8/19



Simon, Rufus 4,185,495 NA Iocatee Aug. 4/18 Dec. 20/18

b1.14






ABI~ DeSotO County, Conte
ELISTED In (Cole) Cont.
me A.Soo. Branch Residence Date Entro Date Dtebho
Sims, Charles 2,910,131 NA Nocatee Sept. 2 18 Dec 14/18
Smith, John So 4,105,180 NA Brownville Juie 21/18 June 11/19
Smith, Sim 2,962,877 N Arcadia June 20/18 Deco 13/18
Smith, Will 789,565 NA Arcadia May 31/18 Deco 21/18
Sneed, Veurgil 2,962,878 NA Arcadia June 20/18 Deco 20/18
Snipes, Rufxu 2,921,445 NA Areadia May 15/18 Aug. 22/19
Staley, Lester 4,184$498 ME Arcadia Ang* 2/18 Jano 28/19
Stephen, Davi 2,955,565 HA Brownville June 20/18 Mgho 2119
Stewart, James 788,088 NA Arcadia Apr. 26/18 May 10/19


Thomas, Charles 2,906,379 NA Arcadia July 1/18 Febt 4/19


Walker, Charlie 2,906,205 NA Arcadia Apr. 25/18 Septe 13/18
Wester, Robert 2,955,573 NA Brownville June 20/18 Dec. 2/18
Williams, Edward 2,962,882 NA Arcadia June 20/18 July 29/19
Williams, Frank 2,907,365 NA Arcadia Augo 7/18 Micho 21/19
Williams, Frank 2,962,886 NA Aroaaia June 30/18 Sept. 12/19
Williams, George 720,166 EA Fort Ogden Mohi 1/18 June 26/19
Williams, Silas 787,908 NA Arcadia Apr. 25/18 Moh* 10/19
Williamson, Eiward 4,185,470 HA Arcadia Augo 3/18 3my 30/19
Wilson, Frank 4,185,487 NA Arcadia Augo 2/18 Dec. 13/18
Winisor, John 2,962,887 NA Arcadia June 20/18 Auge 21/19
Wright, Henry 2,955,575 NA Arcadia June 20/18 Deco 20/18


Yarber, Aaron 815,465 N1 Arcadia Apr. 4/18 July 30/19



WOMIDED (White no colored)
Adcook, Charles W. lp952,107 RA Brownville Augo 26/17 Apr. 26/19
Barron, Arthur 1,352,110 EG Arcadia Apro 9/17 Deeo 11/18
BlaRe, Eugene Irvin 1,995,506 NA Arcadia Feb* 25/18 Mcho 10/19
Higginbotham, Bert 1,340,101 NG Arcadia Apro 6/17 Mch. 14/19
Johnson, Dozier 1,352,097 MG Rine Level Apr, 8/17 Apr* 26/19
Kauffman, Thomas Be 155,092 RA Arcadia May 10/17 Aug. 19/19
_'ic-tler, Peter 1,352,125 MG Arcadia Mey 17/17 Apro 9/19
i:oatgoary, Ei.. 1,352,150 mG Brovnville June 20/16 Apro 11/19
Pelham, Richard 1,352,177 mG Arclia Apre 14/17 Aug. 1219
Ro. .r, Charlie Ro 3,486,890 TA Arcadia May 28/18 A7r. 9/19
Smith, Harold Je 560,748 RA Fort Coen Auge 5/17 May 2/19
Walker, Smeo 1,352,176 NG Arcadia June 23/16 Feb. 7/19
Williams, James 0, 1,352,188 LG Arcadia AIro 12/17 Augo 15/19

_________ _______-12 18____








(a h ) A*S'No. Branch Besidence Date Entre Date Death_
Bates, George W BA Aradia Jee O/16 Deoo 141
Fowler, Ira J. 1,860,891 ME Fort Ogden Echo 29/18 Oct. 24/18
Hudson, Jamws Me M NG Nocatee Apro 14/17 Doo 31/17
Montgomery, Cecil E. 1,352,126 G Brownville June 20/16 Sept, 14/18
Nelson, Lee 154,587 RA Fort Ogden Jan, 7/17 July 20/18
Parker, Lewis H. 1,352,499 G Arcadia Apr 6/17 Nove 10/18
Rowan, Ben 3,282,514 NA Arcadia June 26/18 Oct. 4/18
Sessions, Samuel .0 1,352,132 NA Nocatee Sept. 18/17 July 18/18
Stonabralmr, Jacob F. Jr. I3 Arc:lia Apra 7/17 Apr. 17/18
Watkins, James E. 1,552,191 nG Arcadia Apro 10/17 July 18/18
Willis, Charles C. N 1G Arcadia Aug. 26/17 Dec. 8/17

r.'_D (Colored)
Argo, Ve 4p185,480 AI Arcaiia Aug. 2/18 Septa 18/18
munt, Jordan 4186,236 KNA Aroadia Aug. i/18 Sept. 23/18
Jones, John 4,185,482 lA Nosatee Ag. 2/18 Sept* 28/18
Shellman, George 4,185,536 EA Nocatee Auga 2/18 Oct. 7/18


NAVY

OFFIg~E
Name Rank Residence Date Entro Date Disoh.
Durrance, Robert Heil Ensign (80) Arcadia Dec. 5/17 Feb. 4/19
Morgan, Erroll L. 14574-469 Arcadia Nov. 14/17 Febe4/18Accpt
Ensign Arcadia Febe 5/18 Jan* 53


SAILORS
Ngam Serv. Noo Branch of Residence a n Date EntrDisch*
86rv.
Adams, John Houston 100-16-46 USsP NHoatee May 15/18 Feb. 28919
Addison, Frank Lo 100-20-15 USF PFt Ogden uJly 18/18 Deco 7/18
Alexander, Paul Church 10045-20 USE Arcadia Apr. 21/17 -

Blailey, James Gilmer 112-09169 USHRF Fort Ogden June 11/18 In Service
Brmni, Gordon 113-56-68 USERF Arcadia Aprr 16/18 Feb. 10/19
Burton, Lorenzo Grady 114.-9136 USPRF Arcadia June 28/18 Feb* 7/19


Carr, Herbert Baron 1206-5-32 USN Fto Ogden May 26/17 July 2219
Clay, Walter Doyle 121-60-67 USN Arcadia Apro 11/17 Maih 22/19
Cochell, Martin Porrest 121-79-48 USN Arcadia Apro 11/17 Aug. 4/19
CoTber, Howard 12195~44 USN Arcadia Octo 15/17 Aug 14/19
Collins, Raymond Eltory 122-10-51 US3FS Arcadia June 3/18 Dcc, 6/18
Cowart, James Bryant 122-88-74 USN Nocatee Apr. 14/17 kAg. 6/19

^3., '









21J. De'Jito Couaty, Coute

ITm Saer. ATo Branch of Residence Date Entret Date Diesh
Serve,



Danoy, Mareaall Freeman 130615-15 USN Aroadia Apro 1V/17 Jan. 28/19
Dozier, John Sullivan .151-89-15 USNRP Arcadia Mcho 7/18 Dec. 9/18

Hall, Obe Franklin 170-25-77 USISRF Pine Level June 29/18 Jana 29/19
KayHden, George Pipkin 171275-480 USIPF Ft Ogden 7ay 27/18 Feb 21/19
Hayes, Roy Scofield 172-50-93 USPWIF Aricdia Dec. 13/17 Deoe 16/18
Hays, Uurray 1060)~-17 USN Arcadia Apro 11/17 Oct. 30/17
Heilman, John Stewart 17254-67 UJIRF Arcadia June 7/18 Dece 20/18
Horrell, Robert Paul 175-69-85 USNK Arcadia Apre 11/17 Feb 8/19
Howell, Pelham 176-19s22 USI Nocatee rove 8/15 Sept, 20/18

SJohnson, Curtis Oegood 154 -60-83 USERF Pt Ogden May 2/18 Jan 2/19
Jones, Brady Thomas 15492-04 USH Arcadia Dece 29/14 Aug. 19/20


Lanier, Preddie Uthy 186646.-4 USMRP Aea&dia June'10/18 Nov. 4/20


Martin, Clement 0onstatine 141-76-153 TSRP Pt Ogden Apr. 19/17 Apr 18/20
1.1tthls, Ruiben Joseph 142-08-68 USIRF Arcadia June 27/18 Sept, 12/19
May, John Victry 146214-78 USN Nocatee Feb* 15/17 Aug. 19/19
Miller, Richard Adams 143-00-32 USBNR Owens June 4/18 Doeo 19/18
Montgomery,Rollie So 142-51-86 USERB locatee June 18/18 Jan. 13/19
Morgan, Fred Pasoo 143-54-39 USi Arcadia Deoc 11/17 Jan. 31/19
Morgan, Wallace Bay 1435-75-17 TUSBR Pts Ogden May 2/18 June 16/19
Moye, Ruben Ernest 1440400- USMBE Arcadla June 3/18 Apro 19/19


Taylor, James Harold 123-80-15 USERP Fto Ogden May 27/18 Aug. 1/19
Nolaan, Herman Tigner 124-29-19 USN Ercadia Apra 11/17 Jan, 16/19
Nolan,William Raniolph 174-94-66 USIf Fort Ogden Octa 24/17 Jan. 14/19


Odle, Alfred David Jro 124-78-45 US3RF Arcadit May 27/18 Hovo 5/19

Petrey, Adrian Lyle 152-97-19 USm Arcadia Apr. 11/17 July 1/19
Petray, Nellie Vera 153-00-53 USSRF Arcadia Auge 8/18 Feba 28/20
Pittman, John Mazrell 1E35-5492 USN Nocatee Jan* 12/14 Aug. 21/19
Platt, Franka 153-39-05 UST Areadia Apra 11/17 Augo 6/19
W14f<* ^







0
NAVy DeSoto County, Oont,

SAIICS. Conto
NsEn Serve Noo Br anch of Residence Date Entr. Date
Serv.
Poole, James Wesley 15-51-36 US Arcadia July 50/19


Reynolds, John Eldridge 183-1922 USN NIocAtee Augo 3/18 ITovo 6/19


Scott, Hugh Augustus 19129-"96 USN Arcadia Apro 25/17 Augo *"
Simons, Sanmel Joseph 167-01-65 USH Arcadia Octo 13/17 July -,/
Smith, Ernest James 190-I5117 USRnf Nocatee July 25/18 Deoo : --
Smith, Joseph Porter 19.05-37 USN Arcadia May 5/17 Sept. r
Spearman, Audye 19*5-c 08 USERF Arcadia July 12/18 ich. '19
Starling, Dozier 195p949;42 USSRP Pine Level June 29/18 Febo *


Thiampson, Brazton Bragg 167"28-52 USEBR Pina Level June 29/18 Augo
Threadwell, Lowndes Herren 104;55-68 USI~F Arcadia July 12/18 Jana 'y


Wickwire, George Louis 1640%772 USN Arcadia Apro 11/17 July

NO DEAD OR WOUNDED KLISTMENTI CARDS.


COAST GTAtRD

1O COAST GUARD EILISTEEHT CARDS FOR DESOTO COUNTYe



MRI CORPS
Enlisted Men
Name Serve No* ResidencteDte Entro Date Discho
McCuly, Franklyn James 95,606 Arcadia June 30/17 Dec. 30/19


NO OFFICERS, WOUNDED OR IEAD ENLISTMENT CARDS.








-IS"




























GLADES COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.











GLADES COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Martin, Irl Emanuel 1st Lt. Moore Haven
O'Brien, John Joseph 1st Lt. Moore Haven


ENLISTED MEN (White)

Adler, Guss Moore Haven

Baker, Charles R. Moore Haven
Baker, Raymond 0. Moore Haven
Barksdale, Fred W. Moore Haven
Burke, Alvah C. Moore Haven

Cruc, Rufus Moore Haven

DuBosco, James Hannibal Moore Haven

Eby, Reuben J. Moore Haven

Frederick, Audley W. Moore Haven
Frey, Roscoe Citrus Center
Funderburk, Clegg Eustis Moore Haven

Gray, Harrison Moore Haven
Gray, Vivian Jr. Moore Haven
Griffith, Thomas William Moore Haven

Hansen, Hans A. Moore Haven
Harper, Ralph C. Moore Haven
Hightower, Fred A. Moore Haven
Hunter, Ned Moore Haven
Henderson, Lewis C. Moore Haven

Ingram, Benjamin E. Adrian

Lundy, William B. Tasmania

Meeks, William V. Moore Haven
Murphy, Deward Moore Haven

Odil, Andrew P. Moore Haven
Ogle, Marion Moore Haven








GLADES COUNTY PAGE 2
WORLD WAR I VETERANS-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Randall, Emery B. Moore Haven
Richards, Porter Moore Haven

Slossman, Addison J. Moore Haven
Slossman, George W. Moore Haven
Smith, Howard B. Moore Haven
Steer, Errol John Moore Haven

Townsley, Robert E. Palmdale

Van De Valde, Joe Moore Haven

Waters, Robert V. Moore Haven
West, Glen A. Moore Haven
Whidden, Don Palmdale



ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

Adams, Joe ; Palmdale
Allen, Joseph N. Moore Haven
Ayer, Henry Palmdale

Bostick, Robert W. Moore Haven

Cunningham, Earnest Palmdale

Hales, Jefferson Moore Haven
Haye, Robert Palmdale

Jackson, Edward Palmdale
Jones, Marion A. Moore Have

Lane, George Moore Haven
Lockett, Morris Moore Haven

McNealy, Millard Moore Haven
Miles, Clarence Moore Haven

Reed, Edward Palmdale
Richardson, Bennie Palmdale
Richardson, Mose Palmdale

Sanders, Frank Moore Haven
Sharp, Ned Palmdale
Simpson, Charley Palmdale
Stone, Henry Moore Haven
Turner, Wylly Palmdale
Woods, George Palmdale













GLADES COUNTY PAGE 3
World War I Veterans-continued

ARMY WOUNDED (White- no colored)

NAME RESIDENCE

Holt, John W. Moore Haven



DEAD (White)

Vandevelde, Louis Lake Port

DEAD (Colored)

Baldwin, Raymond Palmdale
Heath, Elder Palmdale
Sammon, Thomas John Tasmania

SAILORS

Anderson, James William Moore Haven
Beutke, Lester Palmdale
Carter, Randolph Laurie Moore Haven
Smith, Earl Reubin Moore Haven
Smith, William Simon Moore Haven
Stevens, William Wallace Moore Haven

NO WOUNDED OR DEAD NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR GLADES COUNTY



COAST GUARD

NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, WOUNDED OR DEAD COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT
CARDS FOR GLADES COUNTY



MARINE CORPS

NO OFFICERS, ENLISTED MEN, WOUNDED OR DEAD MARINE CORPS
ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR GLADES COUNTY




























HARDEE COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.










V Ao B CAUR I




OmRAW IA vBXcsUXa

Altean, Mal 2nd Lt Vmauchula
AtUan, Walter M. 2an Lt WauEchla
Carlton, Boyt S1 LZt Vauchula
Cliae, golden Everline 1st Lt Weauhula
Cokeri, 4nathan 8. st Lt Gardner
Garner, John Elmo 1st Lt Wauchula
Kayton, MOrle Clyde 1st Lt vauchul
Keene, Joseph J. 9d0 Lt Boling Green
Mneflsin, Shirley W. 2nd Lt Wauebul
Peeplas, Charlie Wolsa 2nd Lt soirxlag Gren
Simmons, fPantk enery Capt ucb


tigten m M a- (White)

Albritton, Albert, Xaly
Albrittoa, ofory oea
Albrltton, Flory1 Lily
Albritton, JohXathan R. Gardner
Albritton, Man Onu
Albritton, Nelvin ovwlian Green
Albritton, Morgan J. Limestone
Albritton, Toble Oaraer
Al1rmnaa, Cecil t. .ft Green
AlderVan, William V. rt. Green
Armstrong, Arl Wauenls3
mzakni t, Aubrey C. Zolfo
Barker, Clarence A. WauOhula
Rarvick, Lee Alvan olfo
Uateman, Wiley A. Wa1uhal
Beaue1pi William C. DBoaing Green
eomett, Henry J. Vanuchua
Bentos, elvain Luther Walchula
Beta Lennlox o
sethea, 2enderszcu Zol
Bethes, Jame A. Zolfo
Bird, John B. Wauchula
pirge, Coley 1. Zolto
BlaPkbr, Cliffora L. Dowlang Oreen
5Backburn, Joseph N. VSuchull
3loodorth, Balpa vaucula
)en trria4t, Thnams I. Bowlina Oreeadn








rARa cOMrT PaOR 2
WORLD WAR I VVMERAWS

UXtUrgeD WaIre Ma -continuea,


Board, Smael Pletir na
Bond, Minor Dudley Zolfo
Soney, Peter C. Wauchula
Boree, Nathan Waehtla
Bore, Paul Wauchula
Boat, Brady F. Garuaer
Bostick, Ira B. Wauchula
Bowna, James G. Waucbula
Boyette, Williajm liAe Bubasan
Bradler, Newton W. Qaf
Brantley, Marcellus Orlando Zolfo
Bratcher, William X. Vauchula
Bryan, Frank N. Bwling Grena
Bryan, James P. Waehola
Bryan, John L. WVachula
Bryan, William J. Bowling GOae
Buchanan, John Vaishula
Buchanan, Tesie .* VWauchla
Butler, Bdvard B. ol-.
Butler, Jm.es olto

Ca3ldell, Cbarles V. WVachuaL
Camp, Benlamdia F. 1Zolf
Campbell, Earl Wae la
Carlton, Clarence H. Wabahula
Carlton, Nolon R Eauaula
Carton, Rupert L. Wauchula
Carlton, saauel D. Zolfo
CaUseeaux, Lee Wauchuls
Chambless, ouy Wagueaul
Chaney, Harola I. Waucrn la
Cheauy, Leon 2 Lieastone
Clark, Joseph B* Ona
Carrk, Samuel P. Granmer
Cleae, Albertr. Wauchula
Cochran, QuintU V* Enhula-
Cochrane, William 2. Wanahunl
Coker, Cabot Baston Linaeston
Coker, Farrias lto
Cokerw, Gates GarGuen
Collier, Bruno Vauchula
Collier, RBay olto
Colle, SManel Durant Wauehula
COUwer, Thom. uMf la
OIll3as, Charlie Ye*aoua
Collts, Iverfn t Zl









!ARDSE COurf PAGE 3
WOMRD WAR I VETERANS

agRIsEa KEi (mthite) continues


Collins, rank Zolfo
Collins, Jessie .* Zolfo
Cook, William A. Ft. Graen prin
Cowrt, Daniel J. Wauebla
Covart, sMalcom E. Wauchuls
Cox, James K. Bwaling GrOe
Crawley, Benmjaa* 0. Zl3fo
Crevs, fplt Wancu~la
Crevs, George Lorenao Zolto
Crewa, Eenry W. Zolfo
Crave, James L.* olfo
Crews, Vernon Zolf
Combee, Loney C. Zolfo
Cunninghab, Edufrd A. Waubula
Deurelle, Gabriel L. Waudaul
Davis, Wilmer P. Jr. WVaCiau)
Dawsan, Irby B, Wauchula
Dean, WiUllam A. 'auchI l
DeVane, Jremiah 8. Bos ing Green
Detson, ,i Bowlg KRm 3 ~Gr.
Detson, mathan Soal
riggera, Janes Wauchula
Drivers, Laudy H. ft. Grem
Driggers, Roy L. f-. Grena
Dunn, Jack BH .hel
Dupree, Gary As Lily
Durransc, Charles M. Wu bula
Durrance, Cla.yto BwiMtag Grmn
Duwrrante Mitchel Bwhisg QGrswn
Durrne, Pthilp W. ViauthlaU
Rvana, Chaarie VWaihla
Rvers, George C. Wauchula
Bvera, Roy N. Vacbula
farabee, Baskin D. Vu ul
TArr, BDen X. Wauchu
Pairr, Bal Dra ytca tWaeucla
Parr, Jerald V.* Vaun la
Parr, Latimer C. Woauchul
Moers, Willia JO Va a
Ford Bmaaiest H. Bowlig Grwen
Iord, Lewis aril .ovliag Gern
Pragter, 0aQ4m0. Waebumla
utxal, Liston Levwis wlaM tma








MAMtB Co rn PAQ 4


AWI ENLmS.a tIa (White) continued

WAWI. '* aanlo ',sac '
Gardner, Harry B. Wuchuila
OGaUe, Luther Liaasto
Gay, tomer A. waunlel
1ill, laal E. OD
Gill, Thomas T. Iort G.r"e
Gillette, George Carson VWchula
aillette, Ward4 W Waiabhul
Ooff, Charles S. Gardner
Gou&h, lharley C O
ouari, angi C, Ona
Ora3i, tanry C. taehu.la
Oras ger, Stanley K. Vaudhula
Groene, Eawin X. a uchula
lGeene, Henry A. aClbula
Oriiftin, Wllinm #. Vaucula
GriMBt, tenry Perry Port Greenu
pasell, DoM F*t. a to la
Haisten, Mark Iu. hula
Hall, Dale L. VaOchola
all1, Deaey fovell Solfo
Hall, floyd 0. Z Solt
Naqpton, William iHOm Vauchila
Banna, Carl P. Wauchula
Narlan, WilUa *. Vauchtula
Narvar, Waymaa A. bowling Green
Natheock, Charlie N. laVaEu la
Hayes, George 7. Bwvlig Green
Haqes, Joel A. Dwlinag Green
Readeron, ELomia W. Zoifo
Headry, Charles Melvin vauchaul
BeaSry, Dtel. V. On
tielAscer, Waldemar ovwiats Green
i11, Johb 0. Vanchula
Bi1, William 0. Wauhula
Rines, Joseph *. Vauchula
Hogan, William R. Vathula
Born, Henry it Oreen Springs
Norne, Charlie eolto
Borne, Pfosier It Gree. Springs
Borrell, Merton a8 .lfo
eoui, Neul S. Zolfo
IBre, Wileay folto
:oe 1 Le. 'lt m'e'-'' '









HAMM COMRTY PAOX 5
WORM VAR I VI TRAMS

LTamw NBMa (wImas)Contrinaa e

PnAM l HSIBanmC
Jackaon, Sam Mk WWaucala
Jnow, Henry Firons OAner
Johnson, Joel Wilson Fort Oreen
Johntono, Melvina ann
Jones, Wlter D. Wauchula

Keen, Leato P. Ft. Gree
I"ene, Robert L. Pt. ars
tnight, Millard Trrence moving reen

La6b, Johuie reskaul
Lamb, Pasco P* Wha
LeX Zambert, Jesse 3. Wsuohula
Lanier, Tricky L. Zolf
Later, Robert Wva.gn I
Lemon, Rufus H. Oa.
evisa, Henry 0.* maniucla
Laeng, Dupont Waabuhula
aovett, aaes C. Va~sula
Iovwe Lffle unama
Low, LeOis raShamia
Lusby, Frank C. ecal

lMasox, oward C. WauncuSla
Naddox, John NE.ehuL
Maddox, Roberto J. Waubulom
Manle. Martin V. styling reen
Meaning, eadXU 0 Wm3aubtua
Maes, David 1K .auohnla
Mathieu, r Clovia. Qa
Maths, Walter L. Imwoale
McCle~3a, George Jessie WInsctb
*cCoy, Alvin sowlie Qreen
MeBaoherba, mJia Fort reae
MECoeee, Gilbert iuebula
MaOehee, John M. Vamchala
MGarath, Mltoan Wo"a il
Moa~ire, O 00ll J4o We11 W enhula
Mc,r S~ame Me Maeugs
keLeod, Charley W. WO
MacLod, Doyle J* Liy
M4ct, anoch M. Ly
NaLeod, Zenie 0. ,
EotNeoA, Leli*e Vau clt .
C'*' .Q









HASOm cour1 PAM 6

EULn g unTm aSs.contiaae-






Mooe, Leavy awhula
ItMor, Walter Warwim c Va uhu
Morgan, Robert MUiteM bS.
osa y, i tel nessta
u"ahy*, Ziton Go
*wphy, Jesse Lay
bettles, Clarence L.
ettlets, z Clatde R. 5
Worrisl &zkley J. Gn
worth, Jamos WcalA
0''Bry.nt, Jack D.lia
Orro, Jamesis Orre
Patha, Blaoton flw~mW
Payne, Bills V. GM
eOwles, Charles 3Mu r lo lin reen
eree, UWillbiam ,ael
Plane, Perry T. VtBxa
Prine, Glenn A. t nge
Primne, enry B. Port Green

Qoigley, Charles W. baii Gren
atoulifs ClA3ye wnIag reesn
atcoliff, Louis A. 3s a Gareen
attelitf, Walter X. t z
Gauleraon, Boaard T. prk* area
Batuerona, ero r N. erwt Green
bnls, Willisa L. wrian reen
etdinag, Robert V. a.hIS a
aeid, LaonarA MEalooa 3lits Green
Reufroe, bames N. Iu
Racharason, James K. aits
tb.er*S, Charles Cabbott Lily
Boberts, touis C. SlWU Gwreen
solaes, Bor.e RS G
talea,C eorbae 1 P *waU m
Iru...ai Jba. L. prt GIVOs









AMusK COmTrr PAaB 7
VO1P WA I ?VM RAMS

33Lta.s as WIMs Contined


Suas, rUl au ~faula
SchiBAt, William Peter olfo.
Sealey, arl R. o HSwli Green
See, Missouri B. Wauchula
See, Willism J. 3. Vanhula
Sha, Charlie L. Wauch0la
Jamna, Davi.d alter VaIauila
81ias, James M. Wauchula
simxon, Joseph S. Vashula
OSngletary Leon Fofter WVaiula
Skipper, Otto Zolo
iWthi Alftea 0G. Vw0c a
slth, ethel Lamar ailing Green
bmith, Francia Masrion BoUin Green
Smith, ,urian Oaf
ldth, Scott Gr"aham WVtnhul
Smith, Wiliiea M4. ruling Green
orutheruand, ston ifiiuehaul
Stillvell, Orlando R. Vachula
Surrency, o)serph Kay ).' wlwUng Green
Surmney, Miles P. o.Unrng Green
weat, DPniel .. axehula
Uaylor, ve.y C. Fort Green
ayt3ylor, Thaa C. Zolfo
Tw, uIllington tancbtila
'cmrBcn, Eovard H. *l atolfo
thoraton, John B. bowling Green
Tillis, Thomaas W. Zlfo
T'rent, leal .chula
Turner, Oacar fRusse waechula
MfUnrhdll, Wiliamlr. Iote
Vaenenbemxn, Join Limestone
Vaugthn, Jesse A. Bolf
Vaugm, Mtller L. So2fo
Vade, orfte Zolfto
Wadsworth, Leslie olfo
Walkdrn, George olo .
Wara, Alvm 0. Mort Green
Watktia, gHerbert S 8, A. ahnln ".
Webb, VIlliaa C. VVucua
W ielbora, thoa s R. u.mU, *
Wbhley, Miltoan aBeama
Vhbitehirst, Mhrxy C. faeatnx








HARBVB COWir PAI B 8
VwomL WAR I VETsaRA

i O a wE eo... -....'.-
aBLIrn m5 wam continued *


Wilkerson, Tro L. sovling Green
Willias#, Clyde V. Vmuchula
William., George Fort Green
wil.1naa, JAohi Jr &uchanan
WVl114 A, John T. Gardner
William, Lester Wauehula
Willimms, Phines V. Gardner
WiV1LZmann, WilliS Vanchla
Vilsoin Cecil W. Order
Wila4o, imes R. Ona
winexto, Gaore L. Vasuhula
Woods, PFropk L. 3kwlUn Green

teteor, Sarry A. WEaucla


SafiasSS 118S (colorei)
Barber, William Oa
Biszell, Frank na
Bradshav, Robert cu"chula
BroJu, Dock Wauehulac
rs gtam. &h.. ;.
Burina, Charie Limestone
Butler, o s L to

Calaweltl, Abe bto springs
Carlton, Arthur J. taui"l
Clark, erbert Gardner
Coperland, Jalea COa
Cox, Johani B)wling Green

aarsey, Jake W FIa
Davis, &mnry wautchual
e Laruiter, suantl Gardner
Doerhty, George On
Aein, Vaznion t. treean
Slalda Parrison ft, Green
Datua* e, Judep Walt Spriaps
Datm, oibert B. Bowling reen

2pp, Jia *4mstones
Xvams, 'hlter t ag f drs wen.

Gon, Ortr-v Limestone
Erahsm, Alex wBillS area
zeenu Casie C.* stan








VARS= CotMarrI au 9
i WOZam WAR I V. T* -WS



e'AS i '- .. ..

nyges, Vi llis
Homes wle tl:fo
Nopkis, atee Salfo rings
ouh, earl ls
Howara, John

Jacaon, Jesse ~..o.
Jtkiafnas, James
Jones, tJoahn Fl
Jones, STa
uawn, Edward, ble
Ltimre, Ceeil, r

Gasrdner
I.ee, ji~ms .

McRinney, ShitVe r 4ido
Mitchell, -enry Jr. ~atnrla
Koqdy, Rfaya

NOww$,O ftoe a prane
*oore, iGre

Pender, Mike C

Iox, Noble limestone
Shaw, Heanry Wxe i
Slmns, 0Joahn
Gardner
temple, Lewis H. sarl.
aa7s, Levi IBrn
Thruas, Oreesat Wbi at

Whitf, Ranlie r. Geen
Viliaw, mrest OS ner
WVmllisM, Fred
Williams, Joe A. vacla
Viinitm, Willie
Wilon, Arthur W-. laZ toa





?*: ~ ~ .









RAlsDr COUff PASg, 10
WEMU WAR I V~ EWS

ounded awbite (no color ed)


Albritton, Dolos ily
AtJmn, M.e (Off) 2nd L. wauchula
rtman, Angross Jame Wauchula
CoUllts, D~an Wauchula
CrewM, Villiam P. Crewawrile
tantel, Saper C. Wauchula
Idirads, Nwell L. Wauchula
Zvers, Oliver L. Wauchula
alla, Ord Wuchula
Sen4ry, burSton Ona
Iull, Willie P. Ona
saulerson, Eara P. t. Green
Revels, Grady Eo" suchfti la
Seuorou*i, Thoas Zolo
baemreaa, uane V. Watarala
htdan, Carin C. Vanehai

EwA (Whit.)

Aldexnaxsn, U d .fortt Oreen
Coama Willia To rrey
Rice, Alton Wauchula
Herring, Jo8y L. Vaachula
HollanA Fred vaucIhuil
Haaedda, Artur Lnestone
Miteell., William I ; Ifauchula
Orr, Jaes R. ailing Green
Webb, Jobeph faichul
Weeks, klathanel Ga~rer
VWllliua, Bereer vauchula

EAP (Colored)
aviia, Isac Wsauchua2
Jones, Joana aVuchuala
Thoamas, Senry Gardner

NAY SATIOM

Abbott, Chrlas 3Uott ft. It. Green Springs
Albritton, Louie APat ft. Oreen Spring
Aldeian, Henry Sepry tea nort 1 eaM
Alwrsan, Lather o r Green
Aldeman, Ioberw Ktoboll It. Qraci Springs










SAlM fCWcf PAGEM 11
WoCM WAR I VESRA .
PAVY SAZLO M


AUmant, .W.ainc Ta3 ar Geanr

aartoe, RosI bolfo
oBawrii, Sajni Ale Sfo .
tardck, Gcrge uwert ZSotfo
Soatyrljt, Willlia CQsrlen Boavinq Gne
ostiek, Clevelwam Barutsoe Wwehau3
seotwvlk, Ceylon aobert asucBal
BDang@a, k2.2e Daettit p Green Springas
Brom, Lester Pf ares pariwgt

Caswbeil, Wllila IbvtlaAa
Carftr, Carl Stron Bowlina Oe
Cnmialess, fOrak Albr Vtehulau
Coctuan, Wiliaa SthsM Wauscf"la
Coker, ZiberFt Thams taratne
Comroy, Lee loy Vtsacat
CWeArt, Molt2me AsbWy Vauchulb
Corfl, twats Boy Wanchula
Criae, Jolats Praak2La Wiuu la
Paurefle, Arthur John 3oJltw g Onre
Driwgrs, J a 4S a3 n wllng Orem
rwuenO Solon Smith Lily

Bt*fsy, James AlfrA Vwuchula

Feiton, Ernest Alvtin ardaer
Polhse Ary Sulton Wachbula

Oranwpr, Vi sim Colsn Vaabcula
Bantoor, BateH y Zdwanf a3rwias GOren
RBardm, Ggorge o Mxfmel Vavchula
ardb5, LeotnW Aatsta Wachutla
REndfiry, 1 bert ReItn ft Ortear Shriag3
Rimnea Joseph atymoad lanteCha

Jersking, Wi ll i t ?ntes tort GOe

aK, -. Z.t m s -oia nes en-









soi=aa COUW PA1 1a
VORD WAR I VWgANS

WAVY SAnIL S continued


aLwEoorz, rrill J.uminm Wauebula
LindSey, Henry Albert Vauc1ula

Naddox, Homer Pierce Wauchula
NcClenitbans, Barney Wauchula
McWFrlane, Malcolm Joeasp Wauchula
MNtheny, Robert Edar Waschula
Murphy, DeMery Ambros* Limestoie
Ptarl&Ua, TraBvis Elfo
Platt, line Lly

PleO, Fraucis It Green Springs
Roone Jobhn Bail Wauchlau

80a3l, 1shiOp Mar"v Wauchula
bSersr4t, Herbert L a= NSowx3.iinfg Green
Sizeorse, Jamwe Alvnh Wauchula
0ki3pers, PMerritt Ciaro Ltiestonea
Southern Son Luther oula

Thoratona JohAn ravln ]rowl~ Grean
Varn, VarY LXly
VrSelSani Ciarles oazw Moffitts
Wall, Dea Normni Gartner
Whidden, Fred Wauchula
WiUlUas, John Crewvville
WiV Saes, Joseph Retae WEauchula
Wingate, Carl Jckcm Wuchula
DEAD
Ataumn Jobtba Lewis Wauchula
so ormcai on iwne suAr worseomt Can ias 1amo comur
OAST GAM SAILORS
Bethea, Xamer Zolfo
BuMd, atenll Zolfo
Creov, whomas Watsn SZolfo
NO OFlICERS, D=A OR W cfD OmW ugazmte CA1WS FO ARD W= COWnIF

Crews, Clyes L. ooa *t a .o
go o aI O U W=M MS lMM aUs marI CMV Wav
sumM *ON=






























HEiDRY COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERAiS.













HENRY COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY OFFICERS (none)

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (White)

NAME RESIDENCE

Ballard, Fait Andair La Belle

Cason, Thomas J. La Belle
Cason, William L. La Belle
Crawford, Bennett Denaud
Crews, Forrest B. Denaud

Dees, Isam La Belle
DeMacyer, Alois La Belle
Doane, Edward La Belle

Fraser, Francis Hillory La Belle

Hall, Coleman J. La Belle
Hall, John R. Denaud
Hampton, Drew La Belle
Hampton, Loyd Albert La Belle
Henderson, Charles N. Denaud
Hill, Judson H. La Belle
Hull, William T. La Belle

Koester, Edward A. W. La Belle
Koester, Julius G. La Belle

Lewis, Ottis La Belle
Luckey, Stafford 0. La Belle

Magill, Evan La Belle
Mapes, George E. La Belle

Pool, Tom J. La Belle

Rinkle, George Knight Hansford
Rutherford, Theodore Denaud

Suther, Penick E. La Belle











hendry county page 2
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (WHITE)continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Taylor, Marvin N. Ft. Denaud
Taylor, Oscar J. La Belle
Thomas, Stephen Denaud

Winslow, Cleeland H. La Belle

Yancey, Thomas A. La Belle
Yeomans Charlie La Belle
Yeomans, Edwin La Belle



ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

Johnson, Ross La Belle



WOUNDED (White No colored)

Kirkland, Jacob F. La Belle



DEAD (White No colored)

Crews, Warren G. Ft. Denaud
Daniels, Hampton Denaud
King, Sidney N. Denaud



NAVY SAILORS

Adams, Nevin Lamb Fort Denaud
Blackman, Herbert Fred La Belle
Cox, Harry Bruce La Belle

Hall, Dillon Washington La Belle
Howard, Lennie Walter La Belle
McGhee, James Augustus La Belle
Thompson, Rhurman Decatur La Belle
Woodson, John Herbert La Belle









HENDRY COUNTY CONTINUED
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTEMENT CARDS FOR HENRY COUNTY



COAST GUARD

NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT
CARDS FOR HENDRY COUNTY



MARINE CORPS ENLISTED MEN

Messer, Alfred La Belle

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS
FOR HENDRY COUNTY




























HIG-ELArTDS COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.












HIGHLANDS COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Bickley, Charles E. 2nd Lt. Sebring
Iliff, Ida Gertrude Sebring



ENLISTED MEN (WHITE)

Ausland, James A. Sebring
Ausland, John F. Sebring

Browning, Amos J. Venus

Chason, Charlie E. De Sota City
Collier, Pleas E. Sebring
Cooper, Lucia R. Sebring
Connell, Elzie J. Venus
Craw, James D. Avon Park

Dimberline, Thomas F. Sebring
Durrance, Jessie DeSoto

Falls, Lyman W. Avon Park
Falls, William Avon Park

Guest, Arthur Sebring

Hendry, William Eugene Venus
Hill, Henry B. Avon Park
Hinton, Arthur K. Avon Park
Hollingsworth, Bascom Avon Park
Hutchinson, Jefferson P. Avon Park

Jacobs, Don L. Avon Park
Johnson, Floyd M. Avon Park
Jones, Charlie B. Sebring

Miller, Scotland Venus
Miller, Hugh A. Sebring

Nance, Julius Sebring











highlands county page 2
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE

Paulette, William J. Venus
Phipps, Charles P. Hicoria
Pollard, Charley L. Sebring
Poole, Cleveland F. Venus

Raulerson, Albert Avon: Prk
Raulerson, Len R(oscoe) Avon Park
Ribbles, Dewey Sebring
Rimes, Tonio Sebring
Ruhl, Gup P. Sebring

Shumard, Earnest Raymond Buck Lake
Simmons, Olis R. Sebring
Skipper, Clinton C. Avon Park
Smith, Charles E. Avon Park
Southerland, James Ira Venus
Stewart, Charles Sebring
Summerall, George Washington Venus

Tauchon, Frank B. Kuhlman
Taylor, Bayard Sebring
Taylor, Lewis Sebring

Whidden, Harley R. Sebring
Williams, Alva S. Avon Park



ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

Bass, Will Avon Park
Brooks, George Avon Park

Cain, John Sebring

Hall, Uly C. Sebring
Hayes, Jessie Sebring

Jackson, Henry W. Sebring
Johnson, George Sebring
Jones, Dan Sebring
Lewis, Frank Sebring









HIGHLANDS COUNTY PAGE ,3
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED COLORED MEN Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Makfadden, Robert Sebring
Powell, James Avon Park
Richardson, Ed D Sebting
Smith, Silas Sebring
Ward, Dave Sebring
Watson, Charlie Sebring
Williams, Henry Sebring
Williams, Nathan F. Sebring

Young, Tom Sebring


WOUNDED (white no colored)

Raulerson, Clayton Avon Park
Whidden, William B. Venus

DEAD (White)

Collier, Leslie E. Sebring
Williams, Morrace Avon Park

DEAD (Colored)
Fayson, Joe Sebring

NAVY SAILORS

Craw, James Dawson Avon Park
Cutler, George Jackson Avon Park
Kight, Fred Venus
Lance, Mark Walter Avon Park
Means, Thomas Escue Avon Park
Skipper, William Lennie Avaon Park
Smith, Clarence Victor Avon Park
Spear, William Oscar Avon Park
Spink, Glenn Avon Park

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR HIGHLANDS COUNTY

COAST GUARD
NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARDS
FOR HIGHLAND COUNTY

MARINE CORPS
NO OFFICERS, ENLISTED MEN, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT
CARDS FOR HIGHLAND COUNTY

























LEE COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.








iEE COUNTY
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

AuRM
OFFICERS
.M RANK RESIDENCE

Bala rd, David K. 2nd Lt. Ft. Myers
Barney, Philip E. 2nd Lt. Alva

Carroll, John D. 2nd Lt. Ft. Myers

Davison, James Marion Jr. AFC Ft. Myers
Dickerson, William E. S. 2nd Lto Alva
Dickey, Edward K. 2nd Lt* Ft. Myers

Gaskill, Wallace 2nd Lt. Fto Myers

Matthews, Thomas Clark 2nd Lt. Sanibel

Page, Richard C I1st Lt. Ft. Myers
Pernell, Henry Elliott 1st Lt. Ft. Myers
Price, Gloucester Allen 2nd Lt. Ft. Myers

Roundtree, Roy Lee 2nd Lt. Boca Grande

Widerquist, Vernon Gustaf 1st Lt. Ft. Myers

IISESS- ----------------------------
BES3TED MEN (White)
lE ~RESIDENCE

Aldridge, Walter To Ft. Myers
Allen, Andrew J. Ft. Myers
Arndt, Rolland H. Ft. Myers

Ballentine, Alfred M. Ft. Myers
Bates, Lee Ro Ft. Myers
Beddo, Ted Ft. Myers
Biggar, Thomas M. Ft. Myers
Boggs, Milton R. Alva
Borland, Morton H. Ft. Myers
Bradwell, Richard E. Ft. Myers
Brought Thomas G. Ft. Myers
Brown, Charlie H. Ft. Myers
Brown, Lester Bay View
Browns, Xlliam H. Alva
Bylaska, Bradford 0. Boca Grande

Carter, Henry C. Buckingham
Causey, William O. Ft. Myers
Chatman, Andrew J. Ft. Byers
Chung, Charlie Ft. Myers
Clutz, Clarence A. Ft. Myers
Collier, Berry H. Ft. Wyers







Lee County Continued
ARMY .
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.

Collins, Edward He Ft. Myers
Conner, Blair D. Ft. Myers
Corbitt, Reuben A* Alva
Cox, William R. Ft. Myers
Cray, George W. Ft. Myers
Czikayle, George Ft. Myers

Daniel, Reuben T(hos) Ft. Myers
Daughtry, Thomas He Ft. Myers
Davison, Curtis M. Woodrow
Demere, St. Clair Chaboloskee
Dillard, Patrick Ft. Myers
Dixon, Luther Ft. Myers
Douglas, Cullie Ft. Nyers
Draughon, Albert Hurt Jr. Ft. Myers
Dyess, James, Carnie Alva

Edmondson, William 0. Ft. Myers
English, John C. Jr. Alva
Eubanks, Noah Wright Ft. !yers
Everett, Ernest D* Ft. Myers

Feltz, Arthur F, Olga
Feninger, Fred P. Estero
Fichter, Henry E. Olga
Fichter, James N. Rialto
Fink, Bishop E. Ft. Myers
Feuts, Homer Fto Myers
Fouts, Samuel M. Ft. Myers
Frazier, Harry H. Ft. Myers
Freeland, Everett Ft. Myers
Funck, Alfred 0. Ft. Myers
Funck, Williamson H. Ft. Myers

Goldsby, John Kaufman Ft. Myers
Gomes, King Cayocosta
Gore, Charles E. Captiva
Goule, Adrian A. Rialto
Grady, Harry W. Ft. Myers
Graham, Lloyd T. Estere
Granger, Walter B. Ft. Myers

Headley, Samuel C. Ft. Myers
Hendry, Harry F. Ft. Myers
Hendry, Julius A. Ft. Myers
Hendry, Lanier B. Ft. Myers
Hendry, Wilson T. Ft. Myers
Henley, Willie W. Ft. Myers
Henschon, Nils H. lona
Hilliard, Marlin W. East Ft. Myers
Hingson, Ernest S. Ft. Myers
Holman, Herman F. Lee County
Hoyle, Louis B. Alva







Lee County Continued
ARMY
ENLISrED MEN (White) Cont.
Alva
Hoyle, Warren G. AFva
Huggins, Clifton Ft. rs
Ft, Myers
Irig, Alfred V. Ft. yers
Ingram, James H Ft. Myers
Isenhower, Spurgeon M. Ft. Myers
Ft. Myers
Jackson, James Ft. Myers
James, James E. Ft Myers
Jenkins, Peter Nelson Ft Myers
Jenny, Edwin C. Sanibel
Jones, William D Woodro

Kelly, John E. Ft. Myers
Kessen, Gerard Jacob W fort
Kimball, Alfred L. pbt Myers

Langford, Clyde E. oFt My der
Lanzl, Albert F. Boca Grande
Lee, Hobert V Boa Gva
LeRoy, Charles E Boca Grande
Long, Robert L. Ft. Myers
LIng, Samuel A. Ft. Myers

Martin, Douglas A. Ft, Myers
Maywald, August A. Ft Myers
McDaniel, Joel F. Alva
McSwain, Cullen A. Ft* Mers
Mcoaters, William E. Ft. Myers
McWatters, John F. Ft. Myers
Menge, Charles Dean Ft. Myers
Menge, Frederick A. Ft. Myers
Montgomery, Harvey Ft. ~Mers
Moore, ilburn Olga

Nadel, Theodore A. Ft Myers
Niblack, Joel T. Ft. Myers

Opits, Emil, William Owanita
Padilla, Ralph Cayo costa
Page, Edward Roberts Ft. Myers
pahageotu, Emanuel Ft. ers
Parkinson, Cecil V. Alva
Parkinson, Frank E. Alva
Pavese, Michael Ft. Myers
Pavese, Rocco Ftca rider
Pepper, Thomas E. Boca Grande
Perez, Albert Ft. Mers
Pomeroy, 011in K Ft. Myers
Powell, John Ft years

Richardson, Tom H.








Lee County Continued

ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.

Roberts, Perry L. Ft. Myers
Robins, Alfred H(erbert) Ft. Myers
Rogers, Harry Ft. Myers
Roop, Miles Do Ft. Myers
Rowe, William Porter Fto Myers
Ruhl, Dan H. Ft. Myers
Russ, John A. Ft. Myers
Russell, Frank E. Ft. Myers
Russell, Louis A. Ft. Myers

Sander, Harry R. Ft. Myers
Shaw, Virgil Fo Estero
Sherouse, Clarence Werneford Ft. Myers
Simons, Leonard G. Ft. Myers
Singletary, Norman L. Ft. Myers
Skidmore, James H. Ft. Myers
Stalls, Sion C. Ft. Myers
Stecher, Nathaniel Ft. Myers
Stewart, Lawrence C. Ft. Myers
Strayhorn, Guy M. Ft. Myers
Stroup, Grant Ft, Myers
Styles, Charlie G. AlVa
Sullivan, Harry J. Boca Grande

Taminosiaa, Charles G. Ft. Myers
Taylor, Andy Alva
Terrell, Attlee B. Boca Grande
Thomas, Ambrose L. Buckingham
Toeke, Charlton T. Ft. Myers
Tooke, James E. Ft. Myers
Trucedell, Roby L. Ft. Myers
Tutt, James Albert Buckingham

Vasiloff, Angeles Ft. Myers
Volkman, Robert J. Ft. Myers

Waldron, Charles E. Ft. Myers
Walker, Henry H. Ft. Myers
Walker, John H. Ft. Myers
Wenzl, Andrew Alva
Wheller, Ross W. Buckingham
Hidden, Tolbert M. Useppa Island
Wightman, James W. Captiva
Williams, Archie C. Alva
Williams, Bascom Franklin Ft. Myers
Williams, David L. Ft. Myers
Williams, Hugh M. Ft. Myers
Williams, Joel Punta Rassa
Wilson, Fred Ft. Myers
Wolf, Charles Ft. Myers
Wood, William E. Ft. Myers







Lee County Continued
ARMY
ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

Adams, John M. Ft, Myers
Allen, Alex Ft. Myers

Bailey, George Ft Myers
Bailey, Man Ft. Myers
Baldwin, Will Ft. Myers
Bla kes, Jessie Ft* Myers
Boone; Darius J. Ft. Myers
Boone, Joe Ft, Myers
Bradsbury, Edith Ft. Myers
Brooker, John Ft. Myers
Bryant, Henry Fte Myers

Carnes, Abram Ft. Myers
Chandler, Willie J. Bonita Springs
Chism, Enoch S. Estero

Davis, Tob Ft. Myers
Debose, James Ft, Myers
Desue, Julius Ft. Myers
Dubose, Bonnie Alva

Edaiards, Elton Ft. Myers

Felker, Arto Ft. Myers
Frazier, Joe Ft. Myers
Freeman, Daniel Ft. Myers

Gethers, Joseph Ft. Myers
Ghent, Walter Ft. Myers
Gillioson, Prince Pineland
Glover, John H. Olga
Green, Ernest Leroy Ft. Myers
Green, Isham Ft. Myers
Green, Lonnie Ft. Myers

Hamilton, Will Alva
Henderson, Charles Ft. Myers
Hough, James Ft. Myers

Jackson, Eugene Ft. Myers
Johnson, Thoa s Leroy Ft. Myers
Jones, Benjamin Ft. Myers

Knox, Andrew Ft. Myers

Lamb, Isiah Ft. Myers
Lesesne, Seipie Jr. Ft. Myers
Lewis, George A. Ft. Myers
Lockett, Ed Ft. Myers
Lofton, Ray Ft. Myers
Lynch, Thomas Ft. Myers

Melton, David Ft. Myers







Lee County Continued
ARMY
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.

Middleton, Daniel Ft* Myers
Moger, William C. Ft. Myers
Moody, Charlie Franklin Ft. Myers
Moore, Lodis Ft. Myers
Morrison, Andrew Ft. Myers

Patterson, Mack Ft. Myers
Patterson, Oscar Ft. Myers
Pitts, David W. Ft. Myers
Porter, John J. Ft. Myers
Posey, Chester Ft. Myers

Read, Willie Ft. Myers
Redmon, William We Bonita Springs
Richardson, Robert Ft. Myers
Roberts, Nathan C. Ft. Myers
Robinson, John P. Ft. Myers

Scruggs, James Ft. Myers
Scurry, Jeff D. Ft. Myers
Simmons, Samuel T. Boca Grande
.Small James Ft. Myers
Smith, Bibb Ft. Myers
Smith, Percy Ft. Myers
Spinks, Albert Ft. Myers
Swain, Felix A. Ft. Myers

Taylor, Robert Ft. Myers
Thompson, Millige Ft. Myers
Thorn, Elton Ft. Myers
Tillis, Benjamin H. Ft. Myers

Wallace, Harvey Ft. Myers
Ware, Morgan Bonita Springs
Wilson, Dave Ft. Myers


WOUNDED (White) No wounded colored enlistment cards

Goldsby, John Kaufman Ft. Myers
Poole, Carl S. Ft. Myers
Rogers, Ben Ft. Myers
Wade, Hampton A. Ft. Myers
Willis, Carl Ft. Myers

EAD (White)
Dingley, George Porter Woodrow
Jones, Walter E. Ft. Myers
Searle, Fred F. Buckingham
Trapp, Charles Ft. Myers
Walker, George W. Buckingham
Yarbrough, Herman B. Ft. Myers
Wilkison, Rabe B. Immakalee







Lee County Continued
ARMY
ENLISTED MEN
DEAD (Colored)

Kinsler, Arthur A. Ft. Myers
Mobley, Lemman Ft. Myers


OFFICERS
ME fRANK RESIDENCE

Adams, William Ormestown Lieut. Boca Grande
Chappelle, Fred Burrell Ensign Punta Bassa
Johnson, Kingsmore Lt. (jg) Boca Grande
Kerner, Howard Sinclair Ch Boatswain Boca Grande
Schofield, John Anderson Comdr. Pineland
Towles, Luke Chadwick Boatswain Ft. Myers

NAVY
SAILORS
NAME RESIDENCE

Adkins, Monroe Johnson Sanibel
Adkins, Oliver Matthew Sanibel
Alderman, Horace James Ft. Myers
Alderman, Lewis Augustine St. James City

Ballard, Elmo Marion Ft. Myers
Ballard, Grady Lee Ft. Myers
Bartley, Henry Aloysius Ft. Myers
Blount, Walker E. Ft. Myers
Blount, William Charles Ft. Myers
Bomar, Frank Ft. Myers
Bomar, John Hampiton Ft. Myers

Campbell, Otis Henderson Ft. Myers
Campbell, Thomas Benton Jr. Ft. Myers
Capling, Charles Claude Ft. Myers
Caplong, George Francis Ft. Myers
Carraway, Rufus Lambers Sanibel
Caraway, Turf Ravenger Sanibel
Chtmann, James Preston Ft. Myers
Colburt, Andrew Ft. Myers
Colson, Harry Columbus Woodrow
Cooper, Hugh Laurence Ft. Myers

Daniels, Adam Buckingham
Daniels, Barney Bass Buckingham
Daugherty, Joe Samuel Ft. Myers
Davis, John James Boca Grande
Dewell, Sherod Daniel Halgrim

Ellison, Jesse Philip Ft. Myers
English, William Perry Alva

Foote, Edgar Long Alva








Lee County Continued
NAVY SAILORS Cont,

Golden, Samuel Jackson Grady Alva
Gonzales, Thomas Alfonso Ft. Myers
Graham, Merle Ft. Myers
Granger, Robert Ft. Myers
Grantham, Gilbert Resignold Pineland

Hendry, Robert Alonzo Ft Myers
Henschen, John Rudolpf Gabriel lona
Henschen, Nils Harold lona
Herndon, George William Punta Rassa
Hernodon, Paul Clifford Punta Rassa
Hicks, Walter Harrison Alva

Jennings, James Le Ft. Myers
Johnson, Bolton Clarence Sanibel

King, Battey Ft. Myers

Lawler, Samuel Watson Jr. Ft. Myers
Lawrence, James Orr Ft. Myers
Levander, George Alva
Long, Dave Tarver Estero

McNeill, Arthur Travers Olga
Mickle, John Haskew Ft. Myers
Montgomery, John L. Ft. Myers
Myer, Ernest Strath Ft. Myers

Owens, Robert Henry lona
Owens, Will Alexander Buckingham

Perez, Ernest Ft. Myers
Perez, Omer G. Ft. Myers

Rape, Benjamin Turner Jr. Alva
Reaves, Marion Ft, Myers
Russell, Harold Eugene Sanibel Light Sta.
Russell, Mervin Ft* Myers

Santini, Nicholas Ft. Myers
Sherouse, Lewis Edgar Ft. Myers
Stambaugh,+ William Leroy Ft. Myers
Stewart, Louis Edward Ft. Myers
Strickland, Cornelious Ft. Myers
Sullivan, Carl Jewell Boca Grande

Thornton, Arthur James lona
Timer, Andrew Jackson Ft. Myers

Wade, James Melvin Ft* Myers
Washburn, William Lawrence Ft. Myers
Watson, Lucius Hardy Ft, Myers

















Lee County ContiMied
NAVY SAILORS Cont.

Welch, Samuel Philip St. James City
Wilkison, Cortez Ft. Myers
Williams, Ira Ft. Myers
Winkler, Eugene Lee F.t Myers

MItckle, Maurice Ft* Myers


NO IEAD OR WOUNDED .NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR LEE COUNTY


COAST GUARD
SAILORCBS
NAME RESIDENCE

Dewning, Willia Wallalace Ft. Myers

Hendry, John Wall Ft. Myers

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR
LEE COUNTY


MARINE CORPS
ENLISTMENT MEN
NAME RESIDENCE

Ford, Charles Leslie Ft. Myers

Mellen, Jerome C. Alva

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR
LEE COUNTY



























MANATEE COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS









MANATEE WORLD WAR I

May 9, 1930

ARM
OFFICERS
Name Rank Residence
Brown, William Arthur 2 Lt Bradenton
Chenault, Stephen L. Enl Palmetto
2 Lt Palmetto
Dettro, Rexford H. Enl Bradenton
2 Lt Bradenton
Easterling, Thomas C, Enl Bradenton
2 Lt Bradenton
Graham, James F. nl Bradenton
AFC Bradenton
Graham, John Alexander Cap Bradenton
Green, nrmitt P., jr. 2 Bradenton

Hallen, Harry B. 1 ft Bradenton
Harrison, MacMillar 1 L P&lmetto
Hill, Charles 8o Capt Paametto
Hinton, Loan Augautus E.h Palmetto
2 Lt Palmetto
Hollingaworth, Samuel Glen 1 Lt Bradenton
fHowe, James Alexander En Palmetto
2 Lt Palmetto
Hubbell, Wiolcott Wood 2 Lt Palmetto

Jenner, John Thomas 1 Lt Palmetto

Knowles, Gordon Brown 2 Lt Bradenton

Land, Harry Lloyd En1 Bradenton
2 Lt Bradenton
Lee, Jestwin E. Ela Cortex
2 Lt Cortez
Leffingwell, John Bernard 2 Lt Bradenton

Pollard, Williamn Reginald 2 t Terre Geia

Tucker, Frank Hagan Enl Bradenton
2 Lt Bradenton
Van Denbosch, Thomas Enl Bradenton
1 lt Bradenton
Vaughn, Bedford Eugene Capt Palmetto

Weeks, Clarke Bankston 1 Lt Palmetto




S 1









ARM!
~liS1,mD MU( White)
Name Residence
Adams, Elmer Lee 1radenton.
Adams, Johnnie P. Oates City
Albritton, Reuben E. Myakka City
Albritton, Robert Lee Myakka City
Alderman, James M. Bradenton
Allen, George S. Palmetto
Allison, James R. Manatee
Along, Leon K. Bradenton
Armstrong, Clarence H. Bradenton
Armstrong, Percy B. Terre Ceia

Baggett, Burse Cortes
Beck, Donald A. Bradenton
Bell, AAron P. Cortea
Bishop, George Walter Palmetto
Blackwell, Pinley Palma Sola
Blocker, Walter E. Bradenton
Brabham, Charles Allen Bradenton
Bradley, Alfred M. Oneco
Bradley, Roy Albert Palmetto
Braswell, Ralph K. Terre Ceia
Brown, John 0, Palmetto
Buchaan, Ellia Palmetto
Butterfield, Alfred Carlos Bradenton

Call, Earl Palmetto
Cannon, Gordon W. Parish
Carlton, Garrette Myakka
Carter, Atha F. Parish
Carter, Willie B. Oneoo
Cason, Linton L. Parish
Chaplain, Clarence R. Palaetto
Chance, Irvin M. Manatee
Cholerton, Samuel R. Ellenton
Christopher, Fred L. Bradenton
Clack, Robert P. Bradenton
Claxton, William Robert, Jr, Longbeach
Clough, Roy Valentine Oneco
Clough, Thadius Oneco
Clyatt, William L. Terra Alta
Coarsey, Daniel C. Bradenton
Cobb, Louis A. Anna Maria Beach
Cole, AUke Manatee
Collins, David P. Onece
Collins, Samuel A. Oneoo
Colson, Jasper 0, Palmetto
Cacpton, Larrence Artoon 1yk
Condo, Harry W. Palmetto
Corbitt, Bethel 4'
Corbitt, Orady Oak Knoll
Craig, Paul Vanney Palmetto
Craa, Alanson Henry Bradenton
Crandell, Clarence E. Bradenton












ARMY
weLISTM MU (White) cont.
Name Residence

Crawford, Leslie A. Bradenton
Crews, Russell Verna

Degges, Francis T. Bradenton
Delosline, James M* Oneco
Desiderio, Giullano Bradenton
Desiderio, John B. Bradenton
Dickie, George H. Palmetto
Douglas, Herman Manatee
Dowd, James L. Bradenton
Dryman, Clinton Gates City
Duckwell, Paul Bradenton
Dadley, Thomas E. Bradenton
DUrrance, Harry T. Myakka City
D nrrance, Leon A. 1yakka City
Dye, Dewey A. Bradenton

Edson, Harold B. Palmetto
Edwards, Glarance L, Ellenton
Edward, James Leon Dow Manatee
SEdwrds, Willia F. Fllaeton
Elmore, Layman Bradenton
Etter, James A. Allenton
Enell, Ray C. Bradenton

Fischer, Joseph H. Ellenton
Fischer, William E. Ellenton
Fletcher, George R. Terre Ceia
Fletcher, W. H. Manatee
Foy, Frank S. Ellenton
Foy, Raleigh Ellenton
Frayerruath, Edward L. Palmetto
Freyerauth, Julian B. Palmetto
Fulford, Clayton C. Cortes
Fuller, Henry T. Ellenton
Fuller, Russell J. Palmetto

Gadld, Oscar Tere Ceia
Gained, George M. Bradenton
Gainey, Victor G. Bradenton
Glasier, George M. Oneco
Glasier, John Weber Manatee
Goddard, ber Boland Terre Ceia
Over, Carl Palma Sola
Over, Gilber Pals Sola
Granthau, J. Edgar Manatee
Gray, Arthur IR Terre Ceia
Greason, Alfred Monroe Palmetto
Green, Reason sye
Green, Ross Ellenton














ENLISTED MEN (White) Count.
Name Residence
Guess, William T. Eslenton
Oullett, Augustus A. Palmetto
Gumprecht, Harry Manatee

Hall, R. H. Palmetto
Hall, Vannie B. Manatee
Hall, William J, Parish
Hancock, Morgan James Bradenton
Hart, Sidney D. Bradenton
Hawkins, Charles Me Flintville
Hayworth, Harold A. Palmetto'
Head, Lloyd Ellenton
Hebble, Richard B. Palmetto
Hefner, Frank S. Bradenton
Hefner, James H. Bradenton
Helm, Mahon Oneoo
Hendrix, Detwiller Palmetto
Hicks, Thomas Bradenton
Hobba, Timothy M. Terre Oeia
Holloway, Perry D. Parish
Hopper, Charles V. Bradenton
Howell, W. 0O MYakka City
Howze, Julian Duke Palmetto
Howse, Paul Bacon Palmetto
Hubbard, MCGoy Terre Ceia
Hubbell, Fred A. Palmetto
Hughes, Lester V. Bradenton
Hughes, William G. Bradenton
Hunt, John Edison Palmetto
Hunter, Ealie Bradenton

Johns, Alonzo F. Ellenton
Johnson, Preston Myakka City
Johnson, William H. Manatee
Johnson, William S. Myakka City
Joiner, Myers Cortes
Jones, Thomas J. Oneco
Joyner, James W. Bradenton
Judd, Chalmer G. Bradenton

Keene, George A. Parish
Cellar, Ralph M. Bradenton
Kelley, Isaac. Ellanton
Kenner, James Edward Manatee
Kemp, Robert P. Oneco
Kinaman, Alfred B. Palmetto
Kirdhaff, William 0. Bradenton
Kretsehaar, James H. Bradenton












ARMY'
ENLISTED MEW (White) Cont.
Name Residence

Lastinger, Leo A. Bradenton
Lavender, John Li Torre Ceia
Letzring, _Carl E. Palmetto
Ligbtfoot, ward Bradenton
Liles, Charles Ellis Terre Ceia
Tonn, George W. Parish

tMaltby, Frank Nova Scotia
1Mann, Roy E. Cortez
Marine, Lincoln Sneads Island
Sayberry, Benjamin H, Palmetto
McCarty, Walter R. Manatee
McLugald, Jeose C. Palmetto
McLane, Arthur J. Bradenton
Meredith, Terrell A. Paleatto
Mitchell, John T. Oneco
Mitchell, Thonas P. bradcrnton
Mixon, William Po Manatee
Moore, Charles Demitress Bradenton
Mfora, John B. P1aletto
'Aorris, Leland Albert Bradenton
Marpny, Floyd M. Palmetto

hash, Otha i. Elenton
Nash, iobert G. Palmetto
Netherway, ijcaund S. Bradenton
Nosworthy, Henry B. Bradenton

Oprisko, John Bradenton
Overstreet, Benjamin M. Bradenton
Overstreet, MiKinley Oneco
Owen, John F. Palmetto

Park, Nicholas W. Bradenton
Parrish, James W. Parish
Parrish, Souder V. Parish
Pass, Claude W. Bradenton
Patten, Roy A. Ellenton
Peacock, John B. Sandy
Peaeluan, Robert Oneco
Perkins, Abram J. Manatee
Peters, David W. Parmelee
Phillips, Sterling C. Jr. Brademton
Piggott, Henry C. Ellenton
Pilasbury, A. LeRoy Sneads Island
Powell, James. Terre Ceia
Price, Henry W. Parish

Reaves, Edmond E Ellenton

4-.











ARMY
ZLISTED Mi ('White) Cont.
Name Residence
Rees, Spencer Palmetto
Reeves, Millard C. Manatee
Revels, Oliver Palmetto
Rhoden, Olga D. Terre Ceia
Rhodes, Allan Bradenton
Richter, August L. Palmetto
Riviere, Jos. F. Palmetto
Roberts, Francis I. Palmetto
Roberts, Morrie Terre Ceia
Robertson, George W. Manatee
Robinson, Ralph A. Iye
Roeach, Robert H. Oneco
Rogers, Roliver,L. Parish
Ross, John W. Bradenton
Rowell, Walter F. Bradenton
Rowell, Wesley B. Manatee
Rowlette, Casius A. Palmetto
Rucker, William C. Ellenton
Rushton, Charles C. Manatee

Sapp, Edwin Palmetto
Schumacher, Frank A. ye
Scott, Leonard H. Bradenton
Scott, Taylor C. Bradenton
Shaver, Glaude B. Bradenton
Shaver, Edward Franklin Bradenton
Shipan, hallie Alonzo Palma Sola
Shiver, Ernest Bradenton
Shiver, Randall E. Bradenton
Shnitman,,Samuel Palmetto
Simions, William E. Bradenton
Simpson, Clyde H. Ellento
Smith, James E. Bradenton
Smith, Joe Bradenton
Smith, Paul Palmetto
Smith, Percy H. Palmetto
Smith, William A. Myakka City
Spires, Riley J. Parish
Staly, Sinclair U. Bradenton
Stanley, John D. Palmetto
Stansfield, Harold C. Bradenton
Stevens, Forest Q. Bradenton
Stevens, Harry F. Bradento
Stewart, John A. Bradenton
Stewart, Lloyd Deniscn Bradenton
Strickland, Fithaugh L. Terre Ceia
Sullivan, Claud L. Parish
Swain, Johnnie 0. Oak Knoll

6











ARMY
ENLISTED Mj (White) Cont.
Name Residence

Tait, John G. Palmetto
Taylor, Joseph L. Myakka City
Taylor, Lawrence S. Terre Ceia
Tellvelvy, Kleftherias E. Bradentan
Thigpen, Elbert A. Cortes
Thigpen, Jasper N. Bradenton
Thoans, Ernest Palmetto
Thompson, George P. Inakka City
Thompson, Henry M. Verna
Thompson, Robert R. Oneco
Thompson, William N. Palmetto
Toft, Walter H. Palmetto
Tork, Robert H. Ellenton
Truitt, Claud D. Parish
Tucker, Fitzhugh Manatee
Turbeville, Jesse J. Myakka City
Turner, James T. EUlenton
Tuzner, Warren Palmetto
Tyler, Arthur J. Bradenton

Van Hulon R. Bradenton
Vaughn, Oscar W. ye

Wadswotth, Jaaes F. Palmetto
Walker, Charles A. Loraine
Wallace, George R. Bradenton
Warren, Carson W. Palmetto
Webb, Arthur E Oneco
Webb, Lorne W. Manatee
Wells, John C. Palmetto
Wentworth, Charles Summer Bradenton
West, Jones C. Palma Sola
Hidden, Samuel D. Bradenton
.i.ins Henry L. Manatee
Wiley, Ralph L. Bradenton
Wilhelm, Walter S. Palmetto
Viilliams, Oliver E. Palmetto
Willis, Robert V. Palmetto
Willis, Virgil A. Palmetto
Wilson, Franklin C. Oneco
Wingate, Rosur B. Gillett
Wishart, Waldo Bradenton
Wolford, Otto Bradenton

Zachar, Milton R. Myakka City
Zeller, Rudy M. Palaetto
Ziegler, Nelson C. Manatee


7 -










ARMY
ENLISTED s MA (Colored)
Name Residence
Adams, James Bradenton
Alexander, James Palmetto
Austile, Jesse Manatee
Austin, John Ellenton
Avant, Samuel Palmetto
Atkinson, Edward Bradenton

Baity, Robert Palmetto
Bames, Arthur Palmetto
Belford, John Bradenton
Bell, Thomas Palmetto
Bennett, Thomas C, Bradenton
Blanchard, Joe Bradenton
Brantley, Wallace Manatee
Brewer, Frank Palmetto
Brewer, George ( Palmetto
Brown, Albert Bradenton
Brown, George Palnetto
Brown, Judge Palmetto
Bryan, Janme Palmetto
Bryant, Summer G. Manatee
Burroughs, Murray Cates
Butler, Doc Vy-acka City

Canty, Levy Bradenton
Chandler, Lige Bradenton
Coon, Hezekizea Ellenton
Cranen, Richard Ellenton
Crume, Simiae Bradenton

Davis, Charlie Terre Ceta
Dickson, George Palmetto
Dotson, Dan Bradenton
Duckett, Frimans J. Palmetto

Elijah, Charlie Ellenton
Elijah, Roy Ellenton
Ellison, John Palmetto

Filmore, Latson Bradenton
Ford, Shelton Manatee
Freeman, Dudley Palmetto

Gadsden, William Terre Ceia
Gadaon, Lloyd Palmetto
Gainey, Maxie Paletto
.Gant, Alfred Terre Ceia
Gayle, Fairchilds Meapi8
Gibbs, Walter Palmetto
Godbold, Kiah Bradenton

8 -










ARMM

ENLISTED IM (Colored) Cont.
Name Residence

Goodrum, Willia Manatee
Goodwin, Arthur Palmetto
Grabhn David Lorraine
Green, Ben Manatee
Green, Charles Bradenton
Green, William Terre Ceia
Grice, Isaac Bradenton
Griftine, Lee G. Ardan

Haddock, Calvin Parish
Haines, William Bradenton
Hamilton, Jessie Palmetto
Hamilton, John E. Terre Ceia
Harris, Thomas Eilenton
Heard, Fleming Bradenton
Henderson, Felix T. Bradentan
Hendly' Albert Sandy
Hickson, Luther F. Bradenton
ighi oewr, Marsellos Palmetto
Holley, Jonas Bradenton
Holmes, Lawrence Terre Ceia
Holsey, Eugene Ellenton
Holt, James Manatee
Horriee, Fred Bradenton
Houston, Arthur.- Manatee
Howard, Adolphus Palmetto
Howard, Andrew Bradenton
Howard, VWill Pradenton

Irvin, Horace Bradenton
Jack, Jessie Manatee
Jackson, Albert Myakka City
Jackson, John Cates City
Jackson, omeo Bradenton
James, Jimmie Manatee
James, William Manatee
Jenkins, Willie Bradenton
Johnson, Howard llenton
Johnson, James Palmetto
Johnson, Lucius Palmetto
Johnson, Robert Parish
Johnson, Robert E. Bradenton
Johnson, Whit E1. Palmetto
Johnson, Willie Palmetto
Jones, Damon Bradenton
Jones, Jobn.L. Manatee
Jones, Samuel Ellenton

Kelley, David Manatee
Kinaler, Shed Palmetto
9 -













WELISTED MW (Colored) Cont.
Name Residence
Lamar, James Oneco
Lamkin, Jesse Bradenton
Lazier, Jefferson Ellenton
Lee, Albert Palmetto
Levison, Iezekiah Palmetto
Livingston, Ben Bradenton
Long, Herbert Bradenton
Longs, Joseph Ellenton

Mack, Fred Manatee
Major, Lewis Bradenton
Marques, Claud Bradenton
Martin, Loney Bradenton
May, A. D. Palmetto
May, Curtis Bradenton
May, Soloaon Palmetto
May, Willie Middle
McDuffee, William Bradenton
MoNair Oscar Manatee
McNeal, Bud Manatee
McPherson, Edward West Palmetto
Miller, John Parish
Miller, Milton Bradenton
Mitchell, Fred Bradenton
Mitchell, George Kllenton
Montgoaery, Rollie Bradenton
Monte, .Andrew

Neil, Andrew Bradenton
Nelson, Mose W. Palmetto
Nelson, Rufas J. Palmetto

Palmer, Aaron Bradenton
Phillips, Neal Parish
Porter, Emory Palmetto
Powell, John W. Ellenton
Puesley, George Palmetto

RichardsQn, John Verna
Richardson, Oscar Bradenton
Roberts, Scott Myakka City
Robertson, Jim Palmetto
Robinson, John Manatee
Robinson, 0. B. Palmetto
Robinson, Thomas Cates City
Rogers, John Bradenton
- Ross, Har Palmetto
Roundtree, Freddie Parish
Rossell, Phillip Manatee
Ryan, Richard Sneads Island
10










ARMY
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Count.
Name Residence

Scrivens, Spencer Palmetto
Sea, Alonzo Manatee
Sea, Frank Bradenton
Shannon, Samuel Ellenton
Sheppard, Archie Bradenton
Simmons, Jos~ph H. Palmetto
Simmons, Willie Bradenton
Singleton, Charles Ellenton
Singleton, Lee Manatee
Small, Andrew Palaetto
Smith, Charley Ellenton
Smith, Henry Myakka City
Smith, Horace Parish
Smith, Joseph Terre Ceia
Smith, Will Bradenton
Smith, Will Manatee
Stephen, Simon iyakka City
Sutton, Fredericker Bradenton
Swetmans, James Bradenton.
Swilley, Samuel Manatee

Thaoas, Liltan Palmetto
Thamas, Robert Palmetto
Thompson, Robert Palmetto
Tillery, John Terre Ceia

Waiters, Alexander Manatee
Warner, Henry Bradenton
Wells, Richard Bradenton
White, Henry Palmetto
Williams, Anthony Terre Ceia
Williams, Arthur Ellenton
Williams, Bisby Bradenton
Williams, George Manatee
Williams, Ike Manatee
Williams, James Palmetto
Williams, Lewis Manatee
Williams, Lorenzo Bradenton
Williams, Mack Palmetto
Williams, Madison Palmetto
Williams, Osker Bradenton
Williams, Peter Bradenton
Williams, Walter Pnlmetto
Willie, James Myakka City
Wilson, Jesse Manatee
Wilson, Robert Bradenton
Wcuble, Alfred Bradenton
Wright, Chester Bradenton
Wright, Frederick Bradenton
Young, Fred Bradenton
11 -1











CUJDED (White No Colored)
Name isaidence

Clement, Allen H. Myakka City
Dango, Harry Palmetto
Dryman, William Oneco
Hall, William N. Myakka City
Kinsey, Louis S. Oneco
Lathrop, Howard W. Bradenton
Owens, Franois .. Bradenton
Sackfield, Sydney Palmetto
Sheffield, illie L. Palmetto
Stanley, Joe W. Palmetto
Wilson, Luther F. Oneco
Youngblood, Erneit Parish



DEAD (White)
Albritton, George Christopher Verma
Bryant, Luther Oak Knoll
'Cowart, alter L. Vyakcka City
Frost, George '. Palmetto
Graham, Sdgar Malcolm (Capt) Bradenton
Harllee, Andrew L. Palmetto
Hunt, Reuben Ellenton
Lowe, Henry Bradeaton
Lyverse, Charles W. Bradenton
Mitchell, Hmer E. Oak Knoll
Starling, m4arion W. Terre Ceia
Ste.airt, Kirby relot (2nd Lt) Bradenton
Wilson, John T. Oneco

DFPD (Colored)

Baker, Charlie Bradenton
Cobb, Neal Bradenton
Counts, Clinard Manatee
Croxton, Clarence Race Palmetto
Foster, Will Palmetto
Grant, Charlie Ellenton
Green, Willie Bradenton
Johnson, Nathan Manatee
Robinson, William Palmetto
Sampson, *Iaad JOSH J. Bradenton
Sessions, William Preston Terre Ceia






12

1% ,









NAVr

OFFICERS
Name Rank Residence

Andress, Willie Nelson Machinist Palm View
Bradley,Rawdon E. Ensign (SC) Palmetto
Colony, Paul Rowe Ensign (Perm) Bradenton
Gates, Olin Edward Ensign (Perm) Bradenton
Glenn, William Samuel Ensign (SC) Cates City
Johnson, James Warren Fasign (D) Rye
Smith, Columbus Darvin Ensign Bradenton

SAILORS

Alderman, Warren Jefferson Parish
Armstrong, Clarence Henry Bradenton
ArStarong, Robert Leslie Bradenton
Armold, Willia Farnum Bradenton

Barnhill, Ferman Terre Ceia
Bethea, John Roland ,Palmetto
Bevil, Harry Bradenton
Boggs, Lloyd Wallace Bradenton
Boyd, Charles Forrest. Ellenton
Bradley, Wardon Ellis Palmetto
Braswell, Ralph Kirkpatrick Terre Cein
Bryan, Charlie Wiggins Terre Ceia
Budde, Harry Charles Parish

Canup, William Arthur Bradley
Carter, Matthew Edwin Oneco
Cason, Gettis Goree Parish
Champlain, Harold Renfew Palmetto
Clark, Monroe E. Palmetto
Clyatt, Clyde Caster Terre Ceia
Coker, Vernon Myakkr City
Coker, Xenophon Edgar Myakka Gity
Cole, Revel Palmetto
Colony, Herndon Percival Bradenton
Crocker, Everett Parish
Crowley, Gustavus Leroy Myakka City
Curry, Edison Bradenton
Custer, Clifford or rris Palmetto

Davis, Archie Warren Palmetto
Davis, Charles Asa Palma Sola
Davis, Samuel Jones Terre Ceia
Dleslllne, Josh Oneco
Dickinea, Raleigh Clare Palmetto
Duncan, James Olin Terre Ceia

Edrards, William Lee Parmelee
Evans, James Robert' Bradenton

Felts, Carl Fabin Palma Sola
Felts, Ross Barestall 3 P Fala Sola









NAVY
SAILORS, Cont.

Name Residence

Fulford, Guy Cortes
Fuller, Julian Wyly Bradenton

Gast, Wallace Myers Bradenton
Qutherie, Henman Sidney Cortes

Harkey, Robert Franklin Bradenton
Harris, Thaddeus iicholes Bradenton
Harris, William Henry Pariah
Harvey^ Clarence Ethan Bradenton
Harvey, Stanley Estes Bradenton
Herrin, James Edwin Bradenton
Herwig, Harry William Ellenton
Hill, William Raymond Bradenton
Hobart, Sidney Franklin Terre Ceia

Johnson, Albert Edwin Manatee
Johnson, Aubrey Clinton Terre Ceia
Johnson, Beverly Allison Terre Geia
Johnson, Joseph Richond Rye
Johnson, Oliver Maurice Manatee

Keen, Crawford Parrish Parish

Lamb, Jesse Louis Parish
Land, Connelly Zfler Bradenton
Lee, Robert Edward Terre Ceia
Linsey, Loyd Lee Terre Ceia

Mann, Albert Edwin Cortes
McCord, naniel Webb Parish
McLaughlin, Charles C. Terre Ceia
McLaughlin, narty Taylor Terre Ceia
McLeod, ,Iorcan Blockson, Jr. Bradenton
Mead, .illiam j- .'nrd Palmetto
Milling, Law Ric.xrond PIlraetto
Moran, Janes Lesley Erie

Oliver, Thomas Lee Manatee

Parker, Joel Orvid Terre Ceia
Parrish, Crawford Harrison Parish
Parrish, John, Jr, Parish
Parrish, Spencer Oliver Pariah
Patten, Dudley Scott MElenton
Penney, Chester Ulysses Ellenton
Peterson, Edward Terre Ceia
Phelph, Clyde PhillBbury Palma Sola

Ray, L. I. Pa3aetto
Recharda, William Land Pasmetto
Reeder, Arthur Franklin Parish












NAVT
SAILORS, Cont.
NSame Residence

Reeder, Hiran Thamas Parish
Rhoden, Hubert Vernon Terre Ceia
Rivers, Charles Pickney, Jr. Bradenton
Roberts, Veith Parish
Roehr, Martin Richard Long Boat
Rood, Raymond Stephen Bradenton
R nshton, Mlton Franklin Manatee
Ruahtan, Ralph Manatee

Scales, Robert Watt Terre Ceia
Simaons, Dallas Justin Bradenton
Smith, Paul :" Palmetto
Stanford, Gordon Bradentan
Stewart, Samuel Woods Oak Xnoll
St. John, Robert Thomas Palautto
Styara, lewis Thomas EllentoS
Sweat, Otto Jackson Oneco

Tillett, James Willia. Terre Ceia
Turaer, Clarence Everett Bradentom

Van Den Bosch, Elmer Jacob Bradenton
Vaughn, Chauncey Rupert Palmetto

SWest, Willie Terre Ceia
Shiddon, ohn Cuthbert Paaletto
Whitaker, Ant4on nlein Bradenton
Wilsean, Rodnhy Crum Htyakka City
Winter, Jolhn rederidk Bradenton
Wood, Joaes Clyde Ellenton

long, Otis Edward Mygrkk City

DEAD
hubbard, Kenneth Terre Ceia

NO UNDYED NATm a LISTED E IOR ANATESE COUNTY

COAST GUARD
SAILORS ,
Krestachar, A3lbert Earl Bradenton
Revell., Aubry Owynn Terre Cea
Rhoden, Hbert Venoran Terre Ceia Isl.
Tamner, WilMa Ben Terre Ceia Isl.
1o0 FpICErB, DEAD OR 12DSDED COAST GUARD WLISTBD M FOR HANTEE COU=ITI

, .. : ...,. ...., -1S .. ( .. ..











MALRzN COOPS
OmldERs

Name Rank aReidaee .,

arll* Iwillja Curry Lt. Col, Manatee


M ENLISTED IHEJ DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS FOR MANATEE COUNTr



























MOIROE COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.





*I .- S -

MCNROE COUNTY
W. WRLD WAR I VETERANS
ARMY
iFfSICERS
NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Abernathy, Charles V. 2nd Lt. Key West
Adams, Wardlow M. 2nd Lt. Key West

Bloom, Frank Lt. Col. Key West
Brown, George Edward Capt. Key West
Buffrn, John 2nd Lt. Key West

Clements, Philip Ross AFC Key West
Curry, Ancel C. 2nd Lt. Key West

Dion, Fred J. 2nd Lt. Key West

Evans, William Downing 1st Lt. Key West

Fogarty, Charles B. 1st Lt. Key West
Fogarty, Joseph N. Capt. Key West

Galey, Harry C. 1st Lt. Key West
Guiteras, John Raoul 2nd Lt. Key West

Kirkland, Ernest Reid 1st Lt. Key West

Lloyd, James W. 2nd Lt. Key West

McLaren, John 1st Lt. Key West
Murray, James Edward 2nd Lt. Key West

Otto, Joseph 2nd Lt. Key West
Otto, Thomas Osgood 2nd Lt. Key West

Plummer, George Rochefoucauld Major Key West
Porter, Joseph Y. Lt. Coll Key West
Porter, Joseph Yates Jr. 1st Lt. Key West

Rice, George T. Capt. Key West
Russell, Melvin Earl 2nd Lt. Key West

Sanderson, Charles Winfred 2nd Lt. Key West
Sheppard, Arthur Horatio Capt. Key West

Williams, Donald Blaine Capt. Key West
Wolf, Sam J. Lt. Col. Key West







ARMY Manroe County Cont.
ENLISTED NEN (White)
iANEM RESIDENCE

Adams, James J. Key West
Adderly, Lawrence Key West
Albury, Harold D. Key West
Albury, John G. Key West
Albury, Leslie B. Key West
Albury, Talmage H. Key West
Alfonso, Angel G. Key West
Anderson, Ralph D. Key West
Andux, Luis Key West
Archer, Benjamin E. Key West
Archer, Edison E. Key West
Arcnovitz, Abe Key West
Atwell, Thomas Paul Key West
Avila, Ignacio L. Key West
Ayala, Gerald Key West

Baker, Huel E. Key West
Baker, O'Brien Key West
Batey, Charles E. Key West
Bentley, James F. Marathon
Berry, Randolph Cienfuegos, Cuba (inducted
at Key West)
Bethel, William S. Key West
Bell, Alfonso Key West
Bond, Thomas Key West
Borget, Juan Jr. Key West
Bower, Cyrus W. Key West
Bowles, James Key West
Boyle, Randolph R. Key West
Brinkerhoff, Frederick J. Key West
Brodsky, Joseph C. Key West
Burchell, William Paul Key West

Carey, Abraham Edward Key West
Carlson, Einer Key West
Cates, Cecil Tavernier
Cates, Myrtland Key West
Craig, Peter Key West
Curry, Charles E. Key West
Curry, Charles Percy Key West
Curry, Eric Gould Key West
Curry, Joseph B. Key West
Curry, Milton Key West
Curry, Rupert A. Key West
Curry, Ulric Key West

De Castro, Alexandro Key West
De Castro, Manuel A. Key West
Delaney, George F. Key West
Delgade, Uruguay J. Key West
Demeritt, Bennie Welch Key West
Demerttt, Eugene Key West
Demeritt, Frederick E. Key West
Demeritt, Joseph E. Key West








ARMI Monroe County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
NME RESIDENCE

DeVera, Harold Key West
Dohn, Henry Hawley Key West
Doran, Patrick L. eDy West
Dreskell, Miles A. Key West
Duckett, Thomas F. Key West
Du Pont, Joseph Ira Key West

Ebanks, Thomas R. West Bay Grand Cayman BWI
(inducted at Key West)
Edwards, Louis R. Key West

Flocken, Fred C. Key West
Fuentes, Arthur Key West

Gates, Edward Frazier Key West
Gay, Carl Key West
Gay, Russell Key West
George, Gilbert Key West
Gibson, Richard C. Key West
Gibson, William Key West
Gibson, William H. Jr. Key West
Gill, Joseph F. Key West
Griffin, John A. Key West

Hall, Charles B. Key West
Haverly, Albert Key West
Haverly, Joe Key West
Head, Manuel Key West
Heck, Robert B. Key West
Herrera, Josie Key West
Hopkins, Willard B. Key West
Hudson, Clement H. Key West

Imhoff, Walter Key West

Jenkins, Raymond M. Key West
Johnson, Carl B. Key West
Johnson, Clement Key West
Johnson, Ellsworth Key West
Johnson, Henry Fingler Islamorada
Johnson, Joseph Key West

Kates, John L. Key West
Kilgore, John Wood Key West
Knowles, Frederick L. Key West
Knowles, Glenwood Key West
Knowles, Reginald M. Key West
Knowles, Rupert Key West
Knowles, Thomas Key West

Lasky, Harry L. Key West
Launders, Herman A. Key West







ARMY Monroe County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Leibovit, Charles Key West
Lewis, William Alfred Key West
Lloyd, Harry C. Key West
Lones, Harry L. Key West
Lord, William J. Key West
Lowe, Clyde Key West
Lowe, James Curtis Key West
Lowe, Robert M. Key West
Lowe, Willard M. Key West
Lund, Samuel R. Key West

Machin, Oscar Key West
Maine, Morris Key West
Marero, Herbert B. Key West
Markovitzs Philip Key West
Marshall, Thomas Key West
Mena, Frank Key West
Mena, Victor, L. R. Key West
Milard, Birton C. Key West
Milian, Thomas Key West
Miller, John C, Santa Ana Isle of Pines, Cuba
(inducted at Key West)
Monsalvatge, Paul R. Key West
Montgomery, Nelson B. Key West
Mora, Huel Key West
Moses, Edgar L. Key West
Moss, Henry B. Key West
Munos, Antonio Key West
Myers, Leon Key West

Navarro, Raymond G. Key West
Nottage, Jerome Key West
Nuell, Paul Key West
Nye, George Hyatt Key West

Ogden, David Key West
Olive, Paul Key West
Ostram, Elmer L. Key West

Page, Carl Byrne Key West
Papy, Frank W. Key West
Parks, Leroy J. Key West
Parks, Roy C. Key West
Parrott, Milton Key West
Pastorini, Arthur Key West
Pearce, Arthur C. Key West
Pearlman, Julius Key West
Perez, Charlie E. Key West
Pierce, James E. Key West
Pierce, Lewis E. Key West
Finder, Douglas Key West
Pinder, Fitzroy W. Key West
Pinder, George M. Key West
Finder, Harold H. Key West




. ,' ... "



ARMY Monroe County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Pinder, William I. Key West
Piodela, William H. Key West
Pitts, Charlie A(nders) Key West
Pitts, Theodore R. Key West

Quesada, Oscar Key West
Quetglez, Miguel Key West
Quinan, Edward B. Key West

Rabagay, Edmund Key West
Recio, Boliver Thomas Key West
Renedo, Jose Manuel Key West
Richard, Paul T. Monroe County
Richardson, Mervin Fulwood Key West
Richardson, William G. Key West
Roberts, Bertram O'Brien Key West
Roberts, Nall Orion Key West
Roberts, Phillip B. Key West
Roberts, Roy Key West
Roberts, Thurman E. Key West
Roberts, Veral C. Key West
Roberts, Waldron E. Key West
Roberts, William H. Key West
Rodriguez, Ramon S. Key West
Rosenthal, Sam Key West
Russell, Bertram Key West
Russell, Cecil C. Key West
Russell, Edward G. Jewfis
Russell, Philip B. Key West
Russell, Rafael Key West
Russell, Ralph B. Key West
Russell, Reno Key West
Russell, Victor Key West

Saer, Rogelio Key West
Salgade, Fidel Key West
Sands, Alton E. Key West
Sands, Atwood G. Key West
Sands, Herman Key West
Santini, Godfrey Key West
Saunders, Berge Key West
Saunders, Clarence L. Key West
Saunders, Henry F. Key West
Sawyer, Charles E. Key West
Sawyer, George M. Key West
Sawyer, Leon Key West
Sawyer, Melvin G. Key lest
Simmons, James Key West
Slusser, Walter F. Key West
Smith, Hansel Key West
Sorando, Charles Key West
Sterling, Bartes Key West
Stewart, Alexander Key West




I -



ARMY Monroe County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Syford, Burnell Key West
Symonette, Charles Demeritt Key West

Tanner, Lee Key West
Taylor, Willie Key West
Thompson, Edward R. Key West
Thompson, H. B. Key West
Thompson, Leslie Eugene Key West
Thompson, Paul 0. Key West
Tift, Hilton H. Key ILst
Tift, Milten Key West
Trevor, Jeremiah J. Key West
Turner, James A. Key West

Valdez, Johnnie Key West
Vazquez, Manuel G. Key West
Velasco, Antonio Key West
Villareal, Edward L. Key West
Voght, Leroy Key West

Watkins, George P. Key West
Watkins, JosephaN. Key West
Watkins, William W. Key West
Watler, Malcolm M. Key West
Weatherford, Henry P. Key West
Wedgwick, Peter Key West
Whalton, Stephen F. Key West
White, Jake A. Key West
White, Mitchell Key West
White, Ralph Key West
Williams, Carlisle E. Key West
Williams, Joseph Key West
Wilson, Edward S. Key West
Wilson, George Key West
Wood, Leslie E. Key West
Woods, James W. Key West
Woody, Thomas A. Key West

Zaratte, Blas Key West


ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

Adderley, William Key Test
Albury, Charles Key West
Albury, Melville Key West
Albury, Samuel B. Key West
Austin, Willie L. Key West

Bailey, Thomas L. Key West
Brainard, James Key West
Brooks, James Cole Key est
Brown, Benjamin Key West




i* ..


ARMY Monroe County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Bullard, Eugene Key West
Burnside, James C. Key West
Burrows, Edward N. Dead Man Key Bahamas Isl.
(inducted at Key West)

Campbell, Henry G. Key West
Chipehaso, Frank Key West
Christy, Prince C. Key West
Clark, Timothy G. Key West
Clear, Rufus Key West
Cleare, Gerard Key West
Cleare, Oscar Key West
Collier, James Key West
Cooper, Charles Key West
Cooper, Joseph S. Key West
Culmer, Edmund 0. Nassau, Bahamas Isl.
(inducted at Key 7est)
Culmer, Thomas Key West

Dean, Leonard Key West
Dorsett, James Key West

Evans, Daniel Key West
Evans, David S. Key West
Evans, Samuel Key West

Farrington, Victor Key West
Ferguson, Harold Key West

Gabriel, James A. Key West
Gallagher, James A. Key West
Gandolfe, William W. Key West
Garoni, Carlos G. Key West
Gardner, Ben Key West
Gibson, Thomas Key West
Gonzales, Marcelino Key West
Gonzalez, Joaquin Key West

Hannah, Charles Key West
Higgs, Alfred L. Key West
Higgs, Cardon Key West
Higgs, George Key West

Johnson, William A. Key West

Kemp, Lemuel Key West
Kemp, Lee, Key West
Kemp, Samue) Key West
Knowles, Charles Key West

Leggett, Samuel D. Key West
Lowe, Herman C. Jewfis







ARMY Monroe County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
NAE RESIDENCE

Mayo, Willie Key West
McDuffie, Crane S. Key West
McDuffie, Rudolph C. Key West
McGee, Earle L. Key West
McKinezie, Benjamin Key West
McKinney, Henry T. Key West
McNeal, Charles Key West
Miller, Benjamin Key West
Mingo, Reynold Key West
Minnis, Percy I. Key West
Moss, Joseph B. Key West

Nealy, Albert V. Key West
Nealy, James Key West
Nealy, Samuel Key West

Perkins, James J. Key West
Perkins, Percy Key West

Quintana, Alexander Key West

Ramas, Raoul Key West
Rockley, James Key West
Reid, John Key West
Roberts, Carlyle Key West
Roberts, Hansel E. Key West
Roberts, James B. Key West
Roker, Percy,J. Key West
Roll, Fred Key West
Rolle, Theophilus T. Key West
Russell, Cleveland Key West
Russell, Robert Key West

Samber, Nathaniel Key West
Samber, Rudolph Key West
Sanders, William Key West
Saunders, Frank Key West
Sawyer, Donald Key West
Sawyer, Leon L. Key West
Scott, York F. Key West
Skinner, Alfred Key West
Smith, John Key West
Smith, Joseph A. Key West
Smith, Lester L. Key West
Sumner, Daniel Key West
Sumner, Thomas Key West

Taylor, Jerry Marathon
Thomas, George Key West
Thompson, Rudolph Key West
Thompson, William Key West
Thurston, Fred Key West
Thurston, George Key West







AR Y Monroe County Cont.
ENLISTED I)E (Colored) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Valdeas, Juan Key West
Valdez, Alberto R. Key West
Valdes, James D. Key West
Verona, Edward Key West

Wade, Bob W. Key West
Walker, Nathaniel Key West
Ward, Edward L. Key West
West, Samuel Key West
Williams, George A. Key West
Williams, Willie Key West
Winter, Livingston Key West

WOUNDED (White No Clored)

Camus, Joseph M. Key West
De La Questa, Raul Key West
Delmus, Frank Key West
Ingraham, Charles C. Key West
Roberts, Bazelle Key West
Wiggins, Elmer Key West
Witzig, Carl Edmund Key West

"DEAD(hite No Colored)

Armas, Joaquin De Key West
Dillon, George Key West.
Knowles, Charles Key West
Knowles, Harry R. Key West
Koehn, Fred Big Pine
McCaffrey, Charles Key West
Pent, Norman Key West
Romaguera, Francisco ey West
Sands, Howard J. Key West
Sweeting, Joseh W. Key West
Thompson, Christopher F. Key West

NAVY

E RANK RESIDENCE

Albury, James Henry Lt. Key-:West
Almour, George William Lt. Key West

Brown, Frank Collins Ensign Key West
Burrows, Wa. Cecil Chief Boatswain Key West

Chase, Charles Wathen Jr. Lt. Key West
Crawford, Robert Lee Lt. Comdr. (MC) Key West

D'Armona, Army Eugene Lt. (MCDS) Key West
Darnall, Marcy Bradshwaw Lt. Key West
DeBoe, Michael Price Lt. (jg) MC 'I' Key West

Foster, Richard Houghton Gunner (Radio) Key West







NAVY t Monroe County Cont.
OFFICERS Cont.
NME RANK RESIDENCE

Gilbert, Richard Burton Chief Mech. Key West
Graham, George Barthell Lt. Comdr. Key West

Harris, Jeptha Vining Lt. (jg) Key West
Hodge, Roy Randolph Ensign Key West

Jensen, Fred Lt. Key West
Johnson, James Lawrence Lt. (SC) Key West

Kates, Peter Lt. (jg) Key West
Kemp, William Prescott Lt. Key West
Kirtland, Clayton Wilson Ensign (SC) Key West

Lee, Samuel Edwin Lt. Key West
Lowe, Eugene Clayton Lt. (MC) Key West

Matchett, John Frazier Lt. (jg) Key West
Mcfaid, Ralph Ensign Key West

Moffat, Charles Victor Ensign (SC) Key West

Petersen, Cornelius L. Lt. Key West
Petersen, Charles (A) Lt. Key West
Pierce, Lee Malcolm Carpenter Key West
Pinder, Thomas Luther Lt. (jg) Key West

Ramey, Edwin Staples Lt. Comdr. Key West
Ramsey, Henry Kellan Mach. Key West.

Sandquist, Oscar Adolph Lt. (jg) Key West
Savange, Henry Porter Lt. Comdr. Key West
Schmucker, George Bertram Lt. Key West
Sharply, Aaron Eugene Lt. Comdr. Key West
Shourds, Joseph Engle Chief Carp. Key West
Simon, Isador David Ensign Key West
Smith, Charles Earl Ensign (SC) Key West

Terrill, Joe Crisler Ensign Key West

Wardlow, Charles Henry Ensign Key West
White, Leon Livingston Ensign Key West
Wilson, Philip Aloysius Lt. Key West

SAILORS

Acosta, Joseph Key West
Adams, Charles Key West
Albert, Robert Louis Key West
A4bury, Carl Bernell Key West
Albury, Charles Franklin Key West
Albury, Charles Randee Key West
Albury, Charles Theodore Key West
Albury, Elaine Key West
Albury, Leslie Bourtran Key West







NAVY Monroe County Cont.
SAILORS Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Albury, Thomas Key West
Alenda, Francisco Key West
Alfonso, Amando Maris Key West
Alien, Charles Key West
Allen, George Whitfield Key West
Alien, James Alfred Key West
Alny, George Franklin Key West
Archer, Henry Damon Key West
Archer, Mamie Louise Key West
Atwell, Albert Key West
Ayala, Manuel Key West

Bailey, Freeman Key West
Bain, David Alexander Key West
Baker, Alfred Key West
Baker, Flossie Key West
Baker, Frank Key West
Baker, Joseph Willard Key West
Baker, William Jeremiah Key West
Baldwin, Mary Allafair Key West
Barbee, Edward Austin Key West
Bates, Eugene Edward Key West
Baumgardt, Forrest Earl Key West
Baxter, George Key West
Bell, James Key West
Bell, Louis Key West
Betancourt, Silverto Key West
Bethel, Willis Gwynn Key West
Biasa, Isabelle Marie Key West
Bierer, Wallace Lester Key West
Blackwell, Curry Key West
Blackwell, Mamie Key West
Bloom, Lorain Key West
Bell, William Henry Key West
Borroto, Eliza Key West
Bowe, Louis Key West
Boyd, Abram Gilbert Key West
Boyd, Thomas Livingston Key West
Bronson, Tony Key West
Brooks, Irvin Woodberry Key lest
Brooks, William Henry Key West
Bullark, Irving Eugene Key West
Bush, Cyrill Clinton Key West
Butler, Hasten Key West
Butler, James Henry Key West

Cabrera, Sebastian Jr. Key West
Canelejo, Antonio Key West
Caufield, Fritz Roy Key West
Carey, Benjamin Key West
Carey, Dennis Edward Key West
Carey, George Key West
Carey, John Augustus Key lest




1V-


NAVY Monroe County Cont.
SAILORS Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Carey, John James Key West
Carstens, Henry William Key West
Cartwright, Varnet G. Key West
Casalin, Felix Bernard Key West
Cates, Bertram Wilber Key West
Cates, Lamonte Elixabeth Key West
Charlow, David Key West
Clark, Lloyd Franklin Key West
Clark, Thomas Silvanus .Key West
Clarke, Alfred Key West
Cole, Marvin Brewster Key West
Colling, Jessie Lee Key West
Cone, Sadie Key West
Cothron, Wilmon Wilden Islamorada
Cox, George Washington Key West
Cruscoe, Arnold Key West
Crusoe, Hilary Arthur Key West
Cullingford, Arthur William Key West
Curry, Bessie 4May Key West
Curry, Hilton Key West
Curry, Otis Roamin Key West
Curry, Samuel Wall Key West

Dames, Milton Leon Key West
Davis, Isadore Key West
Davis, John Key West
De La Cerda, Louis Calmite, Cuba
(enrolled at Key West)
DeLaney, Lucille Genevieve Key West
Delaney, Robert Emmet Key West
De Leon, Jose Figuera Key West
Delgedo, Bolivia Chenard Key West
Demeritt, Herman Key West
Demerritt, Joseph Olive Key West
Dias, Louis Jr. Key West
Di Negro, Albert Louis Jr. Key West
Di Piassa, Pietro Key West
Dobarganes, Charles L. Key West
Dongo, Joseph Sebastian Key West
Du Brouil, Oscar Key West
De Castro, Anibal Key West

Eakins, William Stirling Key West
Edwards, James Napoleon Key West
Evans, Thomas Bruce Key West

Fabal, Russell John Key West
Faulkner, Roy Emerson Key West
Ferguson, Lawrence Key West
Fernandez, Horace Key West
Filer, Elise Violet Key West
Finley, Albert Christopher Key West
Fisher, Cyrol Alexander Key West
Fleming, Henry Vaughn Key West







NAVY Monroe County Cont.
SAILORS Cont.
!NAME RESIDENCE

Ford, William Leslie Key West
Frau, George Key West

Gabriel, Harrison Nathaniel .Key West
Gallaaher, David Eugene Key West
Gallagher, John Key West
Gandolfe, Claude Albert Key West
Gandolfe, Eugene Ellsworth Key West
Gardner, Dean Boyd Key West
Gardner, Wesley Fenton Key West
Gibson, Lorenso Key West
Gomez, Lee Joseph Key West
Gomez, Willard Antonio Key West
Gonzales, Visanto Key West
Gould, Horace Key West
Gray, Charles Key West
Guiteras, Hestor Ramon Key West

Hamlin, George Key West
Hanson, John Key West
Hart, Samuel Key West
Hathaway, Earl Key West
Hattrick, Carrie Elizabeth Key West
Hayes, Patrick Joseph Key West
Henriquez, Joseph Snares Key West
Henriquez, Regino Key West
enson, Hilton Roy Key West
Hepburn, Albert Alexander Key West
Herrick, Grace Isabelle Key West
Herrick, Paul Dewey Key West
Higgs, Marian Royce Key West
Hinezey, Jack Key West
Hjort, Charles John Eliot Key West
Hoffman, Paul Victor Santa Barbara,Isle of Pines,
Cuba(enrolled at Key We st)
Hulbert, Samuel Key West
Hunter, Joseph Alexander Key West

Ingraham, Nathaniel Key West

Jerguson, Leo Grossmore Key West
Jerguson, May Berford Key West
Johnson, Earl Key West
Johnson, John Alexander Key West
Johnson, Otis Key West
Johnson, Preston Cambell Key West
Johnson, Sigsbee McGregor Key West
Johnson, Walter Otto Key West
Jones, Albert Key West
Jones, Cambell Cameron Key West
Jones, William Key West

Kelly, Dennis Jr. Key West
Kelly, Hiram Nelson Eugene Key West







NAVY Monroe County Cont.
SAILORS Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Kelly, Samuel Key West
Kelly, William Austin Key West
Kemp, Robert Key West
Kimball, Carlos Albert Isle of Pines, Cuba (enrolled
at Key West)
King, Earlie Anita Key West
Kinsler, Alonzo, Chalmer Key West
Knapp, Isabelle Richardson Key West
Knowles, Albert Key West
Knowles, Albert Key West
Knowles, Caldwill Alexander Key West
Knowles, James Francis Key West
Knowles, Octavous Key West
Kuster, Charles Robert Key West

Langdon, Ralph Key West
Laso, Blass Isaac Key West
Lemus, Pedro Key West
Lenihan, Ethel Lucille Key West
Lester, Helena Myrtle Key West
Lester, Marion Josephine Key West
Lopez, Carrie Louise Key West
Lopez, Corinne Elizabeth Key West
Lopez, Rose Mary Key IWest
Lowe, Archie Duncan Key West
Lowe, Barrel Clayton Key West
Lowe, Chester Campbell Key West
Lowe, Dolores Key West
Lowe, Eugenia Eloise Key West
Lowe, Gerald Charles .Key West
Lowe, Paul Stewart Key West
Lowe, William Howard Key West
Lunn, Charles Valentine Key West

Malone, Archie Key West
Malone, Berlin Richard Key West
Maloney, Norma Antoinetta Key West
Markovitz, Isidore Key West
Marrero, Angelo Key West
Marines, Henry Key West
Masters, Edna Beatrice Key West
McCarty, Samuel Key West
McGee, Ernest Key West
McIver, Daniel Solomon Long Key
McIver, Joseph Bachman Islamorada
McKillip, Gilbert Key West
McMahon, Edward Maurice Key West
Mendelsohn, Hannah Key West
Mills, John Gates Santa Barbara, Isle of Pines,
Cuba(enrolled at Key West)
Milton, George Key West
Monsaletage, William Herman Key West
Montecino, Carlyle Joseph Key West
opntejo, Bienvenido Key West







NAVY Monroe County Cont.
SAILORS Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Montero, Ulises Santiago, Cuba (enrolled
at Key West)
Moore, Thelma Louise Key West
Mott, Charles Roy Key West
Mumford, Edward James Key West

Nash, Charles James Key West
Nelson, Herman Key West
Newman, Ivan Barker Mariel, Cuba (enrolled
at Key West)
Niles, Charles Leslie Key West
Nooney, Leroy Earle Key West
Norville, Isabel Pauline N. Key West
Nottage, Austin James Key West
Nunez, Horacio Key West

Oliveros, Gordon Granger Key West
Osterhoudt, Nicholas Latham Key West
Owens, William Arthur Key West

Palmer, Ellie Deane Key West
Park, Fannie Key West
Park, Lizzie Ellen Key West
Pearce, Carrie Key West
Perkins, Charles Alex Key West
Perkins, John Alexander Key West
Petersen, Violet Elizabeth Key West
Finder, Arthur Key West
Finder, Frank Key West
Finder, John William Key West
Pinder, John William Key West
Finder, Newton Key West
Pinder, Steadman James Key West
Poe, James Wesley Key West

Ritter, Andela Hayman (Mrs) Key West
Roberts, Abraham Key West
Roberts, Agatha Anna Key West
Roberts, Charles Soundstrum Key West
Roberts, Eustac Key West
Roberts, Everitt Alonzo Key West
%. Roberts, Harry Key West
Roberts, Harry Hastings Key West
Roberts, John Nathaniel Key West
Roberts, Leonard Key West
Roberts, Samuel Wineral Key West
Roberts,Thomas Eugene Key West
Roberts,Thomas Henry Key West
Robinson, Julian Key West
Rodgers, Samuel Larson Key West
Rogers, Samuel Key West
Romaguera, Joe Key West
Romero, John Joseph Key West
: Rose, Reuben Howard Key West







*.
NAVY Monroe County Cont.
SAILORS Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Russell, Charles Franklin KeyWest
Russell, Hilda Key West
Russell, James Key West
Russell, Jospeh Key West
Russell, Juliette Key West
Russell, Willard Frazier Key West
Ryan, Joseph Thomas Key West

Sabins, Myrtle Archer Key West
Samber, Lawrence Alien Key West
Sampson, James Key West
Sanchez, Carlisle Overton Key West
Sanchez, Fidel Edward Key West
Sanchez, Warren Raymond Key West
Sands, Alfredo Key West
Sands, Charles Berlin Key West
Sands, John Wesley Key West
Sands, John lillard Key West
Sands, Lester Jerome Key West
Santini, Guy Felix Key West
Saunders, Maxwell Key West
Sawyer, Amos Leland Key West
Sawyer, Charles Key West
Sawyer, George Key West
Sawyer, Norberg Key West
Sawyer, Ralph Key West
Sawyer, Rupert Key West
Sawyer, William Benson Key West
Schurene, Walton Arlo Nueva Gerona, Isle of Pines,
(enrolled at Key West)
Scott, John Velock Key West
Scribner, Nelson Joseph Long Hey
Seymour, Jennie Lucille Key West
Shaddock, Frank Richard Isle of Pines (enrolled
at Key West)
Shanahan, Jeanette Key West
Shannahan, Napoleon Bonaparte Key West
Shannon, Duncan William Whiteside Nova Scotia, Canada
(enrolled at Key West)
Shaw, Harold Rexford Key West
Shelton, Silas Key West
Shephard, Adam James Key West
Skelton, Richard Curry Key West
Skinner, Joseph Key West
Skinner, Thomas C. Key West
Skernih, David Key West
Smith, Harvey Morgan Key West
Smith, John Key West
Smith, Paul Key West
Smith, Walter William Key West
Solomon, Harold John Key West
Spencer, James Ross Key West
Spencer, John Cornelius Key West




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs