• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Copyright
 Title Page
 Florida state depositories
 Calhoun county world war veter...
 Franklin county world war...
 Gadsden county world war veter...
 Gulf county world war veterans
 Jackson county world war veter...
 Jefferson county world war...
 Leon county world war veterans
 Liberty county world war veter...
 Madison county world war veter...
 Taylor county world war vetera...
 Wakulla county world war veter...






Title: Florida veterans of the First World War, all services, 1917-1919
ALL VOLUMES CITATION PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00047705/00002
 Material Information
Title: Florida veterans of the First World War, all services, 1917-1919
Series Title: Special archives publication
Physical Description: 9 v. : map ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Dept. of Military Affairs
Publisher: State Arsenal
Place of Publication: St. Augustine Fla
Publication Date: [between 1980 and 1987]
 Subjects
Subject: World War, 1914-1918 -- Registers   ( lcsh )
World War, 1914-1918 -- Statistics   ( lcsh )
Military decorations -- United States   ( lcsh )
Veterans -- Registers -- Florida   ( lcsh )
World War, 1914-1918 -- Registers of dead -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
non-fiction   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Statement of Responsibility: Florida Dept. of Military Affairs.
General Note: Cover title.
General Note: "Our special archives publications volumes 21 through 29 are the initial volumes of a more extensive projected series we hope to reporduce sic on the records of Floridians who served ... during the First World War."--v.1, p.ii
Funding: The Florida National Guard's Special Archives Publications was digitized, in part by volunteers, in honor of Floridians serving both Floridians in disaster response and recovery here at home and the nation oversees.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00047705
Volume ID: VID00002
Source Institution: Florida National Guard
Holding Location: Florida National Guard, St. Augustine Barracks
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the Florida National Guard. Digitized with permission.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 000961001
oclc - 17430117
notis - AES3991

Table of Contents
    Copyright
        Copyright
    Title Page
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Florida state depositories
        Page 5
    Calhoun county world war veterans
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
    Franklin county world war veterans
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
    Gadsden county world war veterans
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
    Gulf county world war veterans
        Page 40
        Page 41
    Jackson county world war veterans
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
    Jefferson county world war veterans
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
    Leon county world war veterans
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
    Liberty county world war veterans
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
    Madison county world war veterans
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
    Taylor county world war veterans
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
    Wakulla county world war veterans
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
Full Text



Digitized with the permission of the
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS

FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD





SOURCE DOCUMENT ADVISORY

Digital images were created from printed source
documents that, in many cases, were photocopies of
original materials held elsewhere. The quality of
these copies was often poor. Digital images reflect
the poor quality of the source documents.

Where possible images have been manipulated to
make them as readable as possible. In many cases
such manipulation was not possible. Where
available, the originals photocopied for publication
have been digitized and have been added,
separately, to this collection.

Searchable text generated from the digital images,
subsequently, is also poor. The researcher is
advised not to rely solely upon text-search in this
collection.



RIGHTS & RESTRICTIONS

Items collected here were originally published by the
Florida National Guard, many as part of its SPECIAL
ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series. Contact the Florida
National Guard for additional information.

The Florida National Guard reserves all rights to
content originating with the Guard.



DIGITIZATION

Titles from the SPECIAL ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series
were digitized by the University of Florida in
recognition of those serving in Florida's National
Guard, many of whom have given their lives in
defense of the State and the Nation.






FLORIDA

DEPARTMENT OF

MILITARY AFFAIRS
















22

FLOR IDA
VETERANS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR
ALL SERVICES
1917-1919

Jackson, Calhoun, Gulf, Gadsden, Liberty
Franklin, Leon, Wakulla, Jefferson
Madison, Taylor





STATE ARSENAL

ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA










STATEOFFLORIDA.
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS
OFFICE'OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL




POST OFFICE BOX 1008
STATE ARSENAL, ST. AUGUSTINE
32085-1008






The Special Archives Publication Series of the Historical
Services Division are produced as a service jo Florida
communities, historians, government agencies, and to any other
individuals, historical or geneological societies, and national
or regional governmental agencies which find the information
contained herein of use or value.

At present, copies of all Special Archives Publications are
provided to certain state and national historical repositories at
no charge. A nominal fee is charged all other individuals and
institutions to help defray production costs.

Information about the series is available from the
Historical Services Division, Department of Military Affairs,
State Arsenal, St. Augustine, Florida.


Robert Hawk
Director























Our Special Archive Publications volumes 21 through 29 are
the initial volumes of a more extensive projected series we hope
to reporduce on the records of Floridians who served in the
military or naval service of the United States during the First
World War. The material in the present volumes is copied from
the onion-skin, typed originals in our vault. These are a master
role of all Floridians, listed by county, who served on active
duty during the First World War.

In addition, we have an extensive card file on all
Floridians who served in the war. It is planned for the next
installment in this particular archival project to be detailed
biographical and career listings of all Floridians who were
killed, died or were wounded in action during the war era. (Our
card files show place of birth and residence, next of kin, age,
all dates of promotion, battle honors, if any, career unit
assignments and date and place of wounding/death where
appl cablee.

Copies of all Department Special Archives Publications are
distributed to the Florida State Depositories by the Florida
Department of State.







*JACKSON ^/-^

GIBADSDENH N
ACALHOUN )fAT HAMILTOE ST O j
LEONT MADISON
/ f ____ ^> fJF ^^^/ ^ UVAL* *


BAKuER
LIBERTY\ WAUUA. SCUWANNEEL

TAYLOR 8


























lCLA
GULLF
DIXIE ALACHUA PUTNAM



1 jpg 'MARION

VOLUSIA

eCmRus LK E

SEMIHOLE
*LORIDA -HERNANDO

ORANGE
PASCO

HLLSOROUGH 03 CEO-

BREVARD



I MANATEE HARDEE | ( OKEECHOBEE \ /^





\^ iST.-LUCIE
HIGHLANDS
SAAOT E SOTO
MARTINW
CWkRLG~r GLDES


HENHUDRY PAFLM $EACH




HOLMES IACxl4N B ROWA
SANTA ROSA I I COULIER



\. ] ,y, ICALNOUN MONROE /






GULr


tdF


IA






FLORIDA STATE DEPOSITORIES
State Documents are distributed to the following depository libraries and are available
to Florida citizens for use either in the libraries or on interlibrary loan, subject to
each library's regulations. An asterisk (*) indicates libraries that are obligated to
give interlibrary loan service. Requests should be directed to the nearest depository.

Bay County Public Library (1968) St. Petersburg Public Library (1968)
25 West Government Street 3745 Ninth Avenue, North
Panama City, Florida 32401 St. Petersburg, Florida 33713

Bay Vista Campus Library (1982) *State Library of Florida (1968)
Documents Department Documents Section
Florida International University R. A. Gray Building
151st Street & N.E. Biscayne Blvd. Tallahassee, Florida 32301-8021
North Miami, Florida 33181
Stetson University (1968)
Broward County Division of Libraries (1968) Dupont-Ball Library
Post Office Box 5463 Deland, Florida 32720-3769
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33310
Swisher Library (1968)
Cocoa Public Library (1968) Jacksonville University
430 Delannoy Avenue Jacksonville, Florida 32211
Cocoa, Florida 32922
*Tampa-Hillsborough County Library (1968)
*Florida Atlantic University (1968) 900 North Ashley Street
Library Tampa, Florida 33602
500 Northwest 20 Street
Boca Raton, Florida 33431 *University of Central Florida (1968)
Library
*Florida International University (1971) Post Office Box 25000
Documents Section Orlando, Florida 32816
Tamiami Campus Tamiami Trail
Miami, Florida 33199 *University of Florida Library (1968)
Documents Department
*Florida State University Library (1968) Gainesville, Florida 32611
Documents Maps Division
Tallahassee, Florida 32306 *University. of Miami Library ,(1968)
Gov't Publications
*Jacksonville Public Library (1968) P. 0. Box 248214
122 North Ocean Street Coral Gables, Florida 33124
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
*University of North Florida Library (1971)
Miami Iea P btc Library (1968) Documents Division
2100 Col fAvenue Post Office Box 17605-Pottsburgh Sta.
Miaibeach, Flo'-da 33139 Jacksonville, Florida 32216

*Miami-Dade Public Library System (1968) *University of South Florida (1968)
101 West Flager Library.- Special Collections
Miami, Florida 33130 4204 Fowler Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33620
*Ocala Public Library (1972)
15 South Osceola Avenue University of West Florida (1968)
Ocala, Florida 32670 Doucments John Pace Library
Pensacola, Florida 32504-0101
*Orange County Library District (1968)
101 E. Central West Palm Beach Public Library (1968)
Orlando, Florida 32801 100 Clematis
West Palm Beach, Florida 33401


























CALHOUITi COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERA~TS.









CALHOUN COUNTY
WCERD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY

OFFICERS
NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Banks, John I'lmer 2nd Lt. Blountstown

Crozier, Gordon T. Captain Blountstown

Newsome, Sidney O. 1st Lt. Frink

Pitts, William Riley 2nd Lt. Frink

ARMY
ELiSTED MEN (White)
NAME RESIDENCE

Adams, Jesse C. Blountstown
Atkinson, Elmer R. Altha
Ayers, Jesse M. Altha
Ayers, 'Joseph H. Altha
Ayers, William A. Blountstown

Bailey, Busby Blountstown
Bailey, George D. Chipola (Altha)
Bailey, John M. Chipola
Barbee, Elmer Blountstown
Barbee, Oscar Blountstown
Bishop, Robert G. Blountstown
Blackmon, Iza Altha
Bowen, Doaier E. Blountstown
Bowen, Henry E. Blountstown
Bozeman, John H. Blountstown
Bozeman, John W. Scotts Ferry
Bracewell, Beno L. Blountstown
Branch, James B. Scotts Ferry
Branch, John D. Scotts Ferry
Branch, William E. Scotts Ferry
Bridges, DeWitte T. Blountstown
Brock, Ira Blountstown
Brown, Thomas H. Blountstown
Bryant, Leon Blountstown
Bryant, Uzema Blountstown
Burke, Marion Bonus Clarksville

Calhoun, John S. Blountstown
Capps, Alton F. Altha
Cayson, Tom. L. Blountstown
Clewis, Andrew B. Blountstown'
Colliniworth, Wiley Blountstown
Cook, Arthur Altha








ARMY
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Daniels, Elbert Kinard
Darley, Robert Frink
Davis, Charles M. Altha
Davis, Daniel L. Blountstown
Davis, Frank Blountstown
Davis, Joe Blountstown
Davis, Will Blountstown
Dawson, Edward F. Clarksville
Dees, Curtis M. Scotts Ferry
Dennis, Frank D. Blountstown
Desteuben, Albert E. Marysville
Dillard, Henry F. Altha
Dillard, John Altha
Duncan, Charley Blountstown
Duncan, Charlie Lee Scotts Ferry

Fisher, Eugene C. Frink
Ford, Fred Clarksville
Franklin, William B. Scotts Ferry
Franklin, William J. Blountstown

Gaskin, Carloss L. Blountstown
Gaskin, Herbert Beauregard Blountstown
Gaskin, Ray S. Blountstown
Gaskin, Shelby Gunn Blountstown
Glasgow, Bill Blountstown
Gray, Walter C. Clarksville

Hanna, Daniel E. Altha
Hansford, Clarence W. Altha
Harper, Rosey Y. Altha

Johnson, James H. Altha
Johnson, Jonah Altha

Lamb, George E. Carr
Leonard, John E. K. Frink
Linton, James R. Clarksville
Linton, Roland H. Clarksville

McClellan, Harry G. Blountstown
McClellan, John H. Blountstown
McClellan, Tom Blountstown
McKenzie, Daniel A. Blountstown
McKeown, Josh Blountstown
McKeown, Buel H. Blountstown
Metcalf, Reuben P. Altha
Mills, William J. Altha
Musgrove, Jasper K. Altha

Nichols, Arthur W. Clarksville
*.chols, Perry A. Altha







Calhoun County Continued
ARMY
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Nichols, Roy 0. Altha
Nichols, Stephen Henry Clarksville

Palmer, Daniel L. Blountstown
Parham, David H. Clarksville
Parish, Edward Jesse Elountstewn
Parish, Jesse H. Blountstown
Parish, John Blountstown
Parish, Reuben Blountstown
Parish, Silas Blountstown
Parish, William D. Blountstown
Patterson, Tom Blountstown
Peacock, Jake Altha
Pennington, Herman Grady Blountstown
Perkins, William H. Athens
Phillips, Brady Blountstoin
Phillips, Daniel
Pippin, Charley J. Blountstown
Pitts, Joe Ben Frink
Pitts, Owen Kinard
Pitts, Willis Frink
Player, Robert E. Blountstown
Pollock, Eli V. Altha
Powell, Clarence Carr

Richards, Thomas W. Altha
Richards, Wilbur W. Altha
Roberts, Jim Blountstown
Roland, Bidle L. Clarksville

Segers, Ellis B. Blountstown
Seigler, Marion S. Blountstown
Sellers, Henry A. Altha
Shoupe, Joe Kinard
Simpson, Ben T. Blountstown
Smith, Moses L. Willis
Smith, Will Blountstown
Stephens, James F. Blountstown
Stevens, Matthew L. Clarksville
Stone, Ben Blountstown
Stone, James Dissle Blountstown
Storey, Joe Blountstown

Tatum, Sonny Altha
Taylor, Cary Carr
Taylor, Hugh H. Blountstown
Taylor, William C. Altha
Tucker, Lucius Blountstown







Calhoun County Continued
ARMY
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Waldroff, Jesse F. Altha
Walsingham, James Bdward Altha
Watson, Flake E. Altha
Whittington, John Henry Altha
Williams, Jewett Clarksville
Wimberly, John E(early) Altha
Wood,-Benjamin F. Blountstown
Wood, Mathew F. Carr
Wood, Thadious G. Blountstown

Yon, Newton C. Blountstown

ARMY
ENLISTED MEN (Colored)
NAME RESIDENCE

Abbott, William A. Carr

Baker, Edmon Blountstown
Baker, George B. Blountstown
Baker, James Blountstown
Baker, Robert Blountstown
Bartell, Major Blountstown
Bess, Wig Blountstown
Brooks, Elliott Blountstown
Brown, Randolph Blountstown
Burman, Frank Scotts Ferry
Butler, Charlie Clarksville
Byrd, Allen Blountstown

Carter, Joe Frink
Clements, Robert Blountstown
Coe, Walter Blountstown
Cooper, Obbie Lewis Altha

Davis, Allen Blountstown
Davis, Jonas Jr. Blountstown
Davis, Martin Jr. Blountstown
Dawson, James Ocheesee

Eady, Thomas R. Blountstown

Faison, Archie Altha
Flake, Clifford Blountstown

Gillan, Jessie Blountatown

Hudley, Dan Blountstown
Hymes, Willie Blountstown







Calhoun County Continued
ARMY
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Jackson, John Blountstown
Johnson, Cleve Blountstown
Jones, John H. Blountstown

Long, Albert Chipola

Martin, Hezekiah Blountstown
McCathan, Sam Iola
McCollough, Sweety Blountstown
McMiLUan, Duncan D. Blountstown
Milds, Will West Florida
Moining, Ben Blountstomnn

Pollock, Arthur Altha
Pollock, Roland Blountstown
Porter, Roman Selman

Ratcliffe, Walter Altha

Scott, William Scotts Ferry
Shavers, George Blountstown
Shelby, Eakin

Thomas, John Scotts Ferry
Travers, George Blountstown

Watson, Matthews Blountstown
White, Henry C. Blountstown
Whitted, John W. Scotts Ferry
Williams, Sam Blountstown
Willis, George Clarksville

Young, Lucius Blountstown


WOUNDED (White)
NAME RESIDENCE

Bennett, Willis B. Carr
Connell, John Blountstown
Daniels, Coley F. Kinard
Fowler, Ira A. Clarksville
Glasgow, Jack E. Blountstown

NO CARDS FOR WOUNDED (COLORED) FOR CALHOUN COUNTY ARY PERSONNEL

ARfM
DEAD (White)

Cook, Willie W. Carr
Durham, Dallas M. Blountstown






Calhoun County Continued
ARMU
DEAD (White)
NAME

Hires, Ezekiel Chipola
Pitts, John H. Frink
Roberts, John Henry Blountstown
Roland, Grover L. Clarksville
Yon, Joseph J. Altha

DEAD (Colored)

Paines, Frank Calhoun
Porter, Villiam Selman

NAVY
SA-LORS
NAME

Anderson, Cannie Alva Blountstown

Fields, John Endevior Blountstown

Gibson, Will Heck Altha

Hanes, Marshall Cason Altha
Harrell, William Harmon Altha

Johnson, William C. Altha
Jones, John Linwood Carr

Maloy, Gurney Earnest Blountstown

Peacock, Jake Blountstown
Pendarvis, George Richard Blountstown

Rooks, Henry Oswald Altha

Stephens, Albert Franklin Altha
Stephens, Calvin Altha
Stephens, John Daniel Altha
Taylor, John C. Altha
Taylor, Julian Joseph .Altha
Wynn, James Easton Altha

DEAD
Ayers, William Elli Altha

NO OFFICERS OR WOUNDED ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR CALHOUN COUNTY
NAVAL PERSONNEL

COAST GUARD

NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, WOUNDED OR DEAD ENLISTMENT CARDS
MARINE CORPS

NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, WOUNDED OR DEAD ENLISTMENT CARDS




























FRAITLI1 0 COUITTY

WORLD WAR VET'-'iA2S.









FRANKLIN COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Burns, David F. 2nd Lt. Carrabelle
Cantrell, C. G. 1st Lt. Apalachicola
Coombs, James Percy Lt. Col Apalachicola
Ferris, Frank F. Capt. Apalachicola
Glasgow, William J. Capt. Apalachicola
Hose, Dewitt Spurgeon 2nd Lt. Apalachicola
Johnson, Peter Halverson 2nd Lt. Apalachicola
Mohr, Earl August 2nd Lt. Apalachicola
Ruge J(ohn) Herman 1st Lt. Apalachicola
Wakefield, Francis B Jr 2nd Lt. Apalachicola



ENLISTED MEN (White)

Allen, William H. Apalachicola
Arkudis, James Apalachicola
Armstrong, Lawrence Carrabelle
Ashworth, Arnnie C. Apalachicola

Babb, Fred H. Apalachicola
Bailey, John W. Apalachicola
Ballou, Glenn A. Apalachicola
Barbee, James L. Apalachicola
Barber, Ellis Apalachicola
Black, Dave Apalachicola
Bouington, Jessie Alexander Apalachicola
Bradgen, Alva Apalachicola
Bragden, Osceola Apalachicola
Bragden, Stanford Apalachicola
Branch, Emery Apalachicola
Branch, James David Apalachicola
Brookins, Otto Zenolia Carrabelle
Brown, Carl Carrabelle
Brown, James A. Carrabelle
Brown, Roland E. Apalachicola
Brown, Whittier B. East Point

Cable, Frank Joseph Apalachicola
Caldwell, Richard R. Carrabelle
Carrin, George Apalachicola
Carrin, Isador N. East Point








FRANKLIN COUNTY PAGE 2
World War I Veterans-continued

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (WHITE) Continued

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Carroll, Richard Apalachicola
Cesaroni, Joseph A. Apalachicola
Chambers, Alfred L. Carrabelle
Coburn, Ross V. Apalachicola
Cooper, James S. McIntyre
Crowson, Henry Carrabelle
Cruse, Energy McIntyre

De Cosmo, James Apalachicola
Dodd, George A. Apalachicola

Edwards, Edward Peter Apalachicola
Edwards, John H. Apalachicola
Edwards, Marion C. Apalachicola

Fackler, Willie F. Carrabelle
Floyd, Alfred T. Apalachicola
Floyd, Percy E. Apalachicola
Fowler, Andrew J. Apalachicola

Gardner, Leroy Apalachicola
Grantham, Joseph T. Apalachicola
Griggs, Lucius Apalachicola
Griswold, Lewis C. Apalachicola

Hamm, Mack W. Apalachicola
Hand, Ivah Lively AtDalachicola
Hartsfield, Reed J. Apalachicola
Hickey, Albert M. Apalachicola
Hileveros, John Apalachicola
Hoffman, Hal Apalachicola
Holley, Franklin N. Jr Apalachicola
Hutchinson, Garfield Apalachicola

Jenkins, James A. Apalachicola
Jenkins, Leonard R. Apalachicola
Johns, Hiram J. Carrabelle
Johnson, Herman S. Apalachicola
Johnson, John G. Apalachicola

Lewis, Paul T. Apalachicola
Long, Louis B. Apalachicola
Lovett, Patrick Apalachicola
Lucido, Salvadore Apalachicola








FRANKLIN COUNTY PAGE 3
World War I Veterans

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (WHITE) Continued


NAME RESIDENCE

Maddox, Eddie R. Apalachicola
Maddox, Emery A. Apalachicola
Maddox, Ernest R. Apalachicola
Maddox, Fred Apalachicola
Maddox, Roy Apalachicola
Maige, James H(enry) Carrabelle
Maige, Robert L. Apalachicola
MAringris, Nick C. Apalachicola
MArshall, John Jr Apalachicola
Mayer, Lawrence F. Apalachicola
McCall, George M. Apalachicola
McLeod, Norris E. Apalachicola
Messina, Ancil G. Apalachicola
Messina, Guy E. Apalachicola
Messina, Herman C. Apalachicola
Mitchell, George W. Apalachicola
Mock, Jesse 0. Carabelle
Mohr, Stephen R. Apalachicola
Montgomery, Joseph B. Apalachicola
Moore, Charles B. Carrabelle
Morris, Angelo Apalachicola
Meachachos, Peter N. Apalachicola

Nedley, Abram Apalachicola
Newman, Carl J. APalachicola

Porter, Cecil Apalachicola

Redlets, Emanuel Apalachicola
Rentz, James T. Carrabelle
Roberts, George Apalachicola
Roberts, Oscar L. Apalachicola
Roberts, Walter A Jr Apalachicola
Rogers, Willie H. Apalachicola
Rossia, Tasos Apalachicola
Russell, Clarence Apalachicola
Russell, LeRoy H. Apalachicola
Russell, Will J. Apalachicola









FRANKLIN COUNTY Page 4
World War I Veterans

ENLISTED MEN (WHITE) Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Sangaree, Veto Apalachicola
Sarvis, Aaron Edker Carrabelle
Schoelles, Orion Apalachicola
Schoelles, Phillip 0. Apalachicola
Segree, Gad W. Apalachicola
Simmons, John March Apalachicola
Sizemore, Henry M. Apalachicola
Smith, John M. Apalachicola
Smith, Lucious A. Apalachicola
Smith, Robert L. Apalachicola
Spane, Antonio Jr. Apalachicola
Stewart, Herman W. Apalachicola
Straus, Samuel Apalachicola
Straus, Samuel M. Apalachicola
Straus, Walter Apalachicola
Stubbs, Claude W. Carrabelle
Summerford, Ramsey Apalachicola

Tarento, Gios Apalachicola
Thamis, Lasos Apalachicola
Thompson, Elmer A. McIntyre
Thompson, Jeff McIntyre
Thompson, Nichola McIntyre
Tucker, Arthur L. Apalachicola
Tucker, Sam F. Apalachicola

Van Vliet, William Apalachiola

Wakefield, Earl K. Apalachicola
Wakefield, George N. Apalachicola
Walde, Harry Apalachicola
Waldo, Henry Apalachicola
Warren, Asa B. St. Vincents Isl.
Warren, George L. Jr. Carrabelle
Watkins, Thomas Houland Carrabelle
Whiddon, Edward P. East Point
Wilkinson, Ernest L. Apalachicola
Wilson, George C. Apalachicola

ENLISTED MEN (Colored)
Allen, Bias Carrabelle
Allen, Robert Apalachicola








FRANKLIN COUNTY PAGE 5
World War I Veterans

ENLISTED MEN (Colored-Continued


NAME RESIDENCE

Amstead, Maudie Apalachicola
Austin, George Apalachicola

Blide, Johnson Apalachicola
Bolen, Isiah H. Apalachicola
Bruton, Simon Apalachicola
Butler, John Henry Apalachicola

Chandler, Eddie Apalachicola
Collins, David Apalachicola
Creel, Solomon Apalachicola
Crumbey, Cleve Carrabelle
Cullins, Bennie Apalachicola

Dash, Tom Carrabelle
Dawson, James E. Apalachicola

England, Wayman Apalachicola
Espy, Jim Apalachicola

Fisher, David Apalachicola
Feming, Milton H. Apalachicola
Frazier, Will Apalachicola

Garrette, William Apalachicola
Gray, Herman Apalachicola

Hall, John H. Carrabelle
Harrin, Caeser L. Apalachicola
Harris, Fender Apalachicola
Harris, Sterling Apalachicola
Hanter, Chauncey 0. Apalachicola

Engraham, Grover Apalachicola
Iverson, Sedwick Apalachicola

Jackson, Ike Apalachicola
Johnson, Charlie J. Apalachicola
Jones, Sylvester Apalachicola

King, Charlie Apalachicola

Lewis, Richard Apalachicola
Lott, Samuel Apalachicola








FRANKLIN COUNTY PAGE 6
World War I Veterans

ENLISTED MEN (Colored)-Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

McIntosh, John Apalachicola
Moore, Arthur H. Apalachicola

Nelson, Earnest Apalachicola

Owens, Manuel Apalachicola

Paige, Fred M. Apalachicola
Parker, Willie F. Apalachicola
Pearson, Will Carrabelle
Porter, Samuel Carabelle
Price, Chester 0. Apalachicola

Ray, Joseph Apalachicola
Reese, Norman Apalachicola
Richardson, Dewey A. Apalachicola
Richardson, Joseph' Apalachicola
Roberts, Clement Apalachicola
Roberts, Frank Apalachicola
Rochelle, Henry Apalachicola

Safford, Ishman Apalachicola
Sanders, Joseph Apalachicola
Simmons, Levi Carrabelle
Stalworth, Frank B. Apalachicola
Stephens, Sam Jr., Apalachicola

Thomas, Owen Apalachicola
Thomas, Will Apalachicola
Tillman, Lee Fell Apalachicola
Trapp, Pedro Apalachicola
Trueblood, Henry Franklin Co.

Underwood, Isom Apalachicola
Upshaw, Hinton Apalachicola

Van Shelton Apalachicola







FRANKLIN COUNTY PAGE 7
World War I Veterans continued

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (Colored)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE


Walker, Nathan Apalachicola
Walton, Simuel W. Apalachicola
Warren, John W. Carrabelle
Watkins, Frank Apalachicola
Wilbon, Allen Apalachicola
Wilburn, Fred Apalachicola
Williams, Enoch Apalachicola
Williams, Oliver Apalachicola
Williams, Will M. Apalachicola
Wilson, Ernest Apalachicola
Wood, Clarence Carrabelle

Young, Amos Apalachicola
Young, Richard A. Apalachicola



WOUNDED (WHITE)

Brown, William N. Apalachicola
Peters, Lee Apalachicola

WOUNDED (Colored) -none



NO WOUNDED COLORED ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR FRANKLIN COUNTY



DEAD (White)

Carrigan, Wilton V. Apalachicola
Evans, Riley McIntyre
Marks, Willoughby Ryan (1st Lt) Apalachicola
Roberts, Claude J. Apalachicola
Stephens, George L. Apalachicola
Tuttle, William C. Carrabelle

DEAD (Colored)

Green, Isiah Apalachicola
James, Arthur Carrabelle
Rizer, Cornelus Apalachicola
Simmons, Emmett Apalachicola
Wynn, Zebable J. Carrabelle









FRANKLIN COUNTY PAGE 8
World War I Veterans-continued

NAVY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Coombs, Chauncey Burr Ensign Carrabelle
Gray, Fred Machinist Carrabelle
Huge, Ernst Henrich Ensign Apalachicola
Yent, Rufus McIntosh Ensign Apalachicola

SAILORS

Austin, Thomas Eugene Apalachicola

Biship, Hale Oscar Apalachicola
Branch, Thomas Hardy Apalachicola

Calhoun, Clarence Carrabelle
Coombs, Chauncey Burr Sr Carrabelle
Cooper, William Thomas McIntyre

Dickey, Eugene Arthur Apalachicola

Floyd, Albert Bert Apalachicola

Ham, Willis Shelton Apalachicola
Harrell, William Henry Apalachicola
Hickey, Jean Marat Apalachicola
Houser, Franklin Caldwell Jr. Carrabelle

Jenkins, Frank Apalachicola
Johnson, Peter Halversen Apalachicola

Lewis, Carl Leslie Apalachicola
Livingston, Alexander Apalachicola
Louis, Joseph Apalachicola

Mahoney, Cephas Franklin Carrabelle
Mahoney, Clarence Ollin Carrabelle
Marks, Harry DeWitt Jr Apalachicola
Mohr, Herman Francis Apalachicola
Moore, Bryon Carrabelle

Nedley, Gilbert David Apalachicola

Patton, Bryant Grady Apalachicola









FRANKLIN COUNTY PAGE 9
World War I Veterans-continued

NAME RANK


NAVY-SAILORS continued

Ramsey, Joseph Elbert Apalachicola
Roberts, Joseph Linton Carrabelle
Rocco, Leon Antonio Apalachicola
Rocco, Lewis Andrew Apalachicola
Ruge, Ernest Heinrich Apalachicola

Sharit, Walter Leonard Apalachicola
Shiphard, Willie Stewart Apalachicola
Smith, Francis Eugene Apalachicola

Tuttle, Orren Thomas Carrabelle

Watson, James Apalachicola
Wiggins, Herbert Lacy Apalachicola
Williams, James Tabor East Point

Yent, Ralph Neel Samuel Apalachicola

DEAD
Gaines, N. C. Apalachicola

NO WOUNDED ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR FRANKLIN COUNTY



COAST GUARD SAILORS

Porter, Edward Barnard Apalachicola

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR FRANKLIN COUNTY



MARINE CORPS ENLISTED MEN

Hinsey, Grady Howard Apalachicola
Mann, Eben Corey Apalachicola

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED ENLISTMENT CARDS



























C-ADSDIE CO-.T:2Y

WORLD WAR VZTs2 .










GADSDEN COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Allen, William W. 2nd Lt. Quincy
Cecil, Frank E. 2nd Lt. 'Quincy
Davis, Kenneth M. 1st Lt. Greensboro
Edwards, Ruby Nurse River Junction
Godard, Robert F. 1st Lt. Quincy
Gray, Leon Archibald 2nd Lt. Hinson
Love, James Jay 2nd Lt. Quincy
MacGowan, Kenneth A. 2nd Lt. Quincy
Maxwell, Edward Lucian 1st Lt. Havana
May, Frank Pierce, Jr. 2nd Lt. Quincy
May, Fred Love 2nd Lt. Quincy
McEuen, Harry Bernard 1st Lt. Quincy
Monroe, George William 2nd Lt. Quincy
Oglivie, James William 2nd Lt. Greensboro
Shaw, John Worl 2nd Lt. Quincy
Smith, Henry Mason 1st Lt. Chattahoochee
Spiers, William Henry 1st Lt. Chattahoochee
Thompson, James Garfield 1st Lt. Gretna
Vrieze, Jack D. 2nd Lt. Quincy
Wall, Win Chester 1st Lt. Greensboro
Wright, William Wallace 1st Lt. Quincy



ENLISTED MEN (White)

Adkison, Johnie L. Chattahoochee
Anderson, Carl F. Gretna
Anderson, Robert Havana


Bailey, Preston D. River Junction
Ball, Joseph H. Quincy
Barber, Jessie C. Concord
Barber, Raymond Concord
Baso, Pedro Havana
Bates, George D. Quincy
Bell, Vernon Jr Concord
Bert, Harold C. Havana
Bettles, Oscar Quincy
Betts, Hollaway S. Quincy
Blitch, Roy H. Quincy










GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE TWO
WORLD WAR I VETERANS -continued

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (WHITE) Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Bowen, William Quincy
Brady, Solomon Concord
Burghard, Frederick H. Quincy
Burghard, John W. Quincy
Butler, Leonard Concord
Butler, Robert R. Havana

Campbell, William River Junction
Cantey, Cecil B. Quincy
Cantley, Perry Mt. Pleasant
Carman, David A. Quincy
Chance, James L. Mt. Pleasant
Chester, Willard Greensboro
Clark, Evans, A. Hardaway
Clark, James F. River Junction
Clark, Paul D. Juniper
Cole, John W. Quincy
Colson, Ezra H. River Junction
Cook, David E. Havana
Cook, Wyatt B. Quincy
Cooper, Charles W.. Quincy
Corry, Albert D. Quincy
Cowen, Edward J. River Junction
Cix, Gilmore Havana
Cox, Shackelford N. Quincy
Cox, Sidney D. Quincy
Cross, Joe E. Gretna
Cimbie, Roscoe B. Greensboro
Curry, John S. Quincy

Daniell, Maurice M. Havana
David, Elmer D. Quincy
Davis, Frank E. Quincy
Davis, Henry L. Greensboro
Davis, William A. Greensboro
Dawkins, James E. Quincy
Dean, Charles A. Juniper
Del Monte, Ricardo R. Havana
DeZell, Wilbur S. Greensboro
Dickey, William B. Juniper
Duke, Aubrey 0. River Junction
Duvall, George W. Quincy
Dykes, Arthur Quincy
Dykes, Paul Quincy









GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE THREE
WORLD WAR I VETERANS CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (WHITE) Continued

Earnest, John A. River Junction
Elkins, William Terrell Concord
Etheridge, Henry Quincy
Evans, James T. Jr. Mt. Pleasant

Faircloth, Martin C. Chattahoochee
Ferguson, William D. River Junction
Ferrell, Dean D. Midway
Ferrell, Robert T. Juniper
Finkloa, Arthur T. Concord
Fletcher, Edward B. Greensboro
Fletcher, Vance W. Greensboro
Flourney, Benjamin M. Quincy
Freeman, Albert J. Havana
Freeman, Howell W. Quincy
Freeman, William F. Havana

Garner, John W. Quincy
Garner, John Woodard Greensboro
Garner, Thomas Oliver Quincy
Gatlin, William A. Quincy
Gholson, Angus K. Chattahoochee
Gissendaner, Douglas R. River Junction
Gordon, George River Junction
Gottlieb, Isadore Havana
Gray, Howard C. Concord
Gray, Niles S. Concord
Green, Carl P. Greensboro
Green, Wilbur E. Greensboro
Gregory, Benjamin Lawson Havana
Gregory, Charles J. Havana
Gregory, Clyde William Havana
Gregory, James G. Quincy

Hagood, Richard Quincy
Hall, John H. Gretna
Hargrove, Edgar A. Jr. Quincy
Harley, John C. Midway
Harley, Tom B. Quincy
Homanus, Ira Quincy
Higden, William G. Chattahoochee
Hinson, Murphy R. Hinson
Holman, Christopher B. Quincy










GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE FOUR
WORLD WAR VETERANS-continued

ENLISTED MEN (White) continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Jennings, Clarence E. Gretna
Johnson, Clarence S. Gretna
Johnson, James R. Quincy
Johnson, Julian C. Quincy
Jones, Charles H. Quincy
Jones, Henry H. Havana
Jones, Louis W. Quincy

Kemp, Marvin Augustus Jamieson
Kickliter, George R. Quincy

Lambert, corbett L. Quincy
Lambert, John A. Quincy
Lambert, Thomas Mitchell Havana
Landers, James E. Quincy
Lasseter, Hubert P. Havana
Lassett, Charlie Quincy
Lewis, John Clements Havana
Logan, HEnry H. Hinson
Luten, Elbert J. Quincy
Luten, William C. Quincy

Mahaffey, Ernest C. Quincy
Mahaffey, James W. Quincy
Mahaffey, John D. Gretna
Marsh, Roy E. Mt. Pleasant
Martin, William J. Hinson
Mattox, Hugh B. Quincy
Mawhinny, Burrel J. Chattahoochee
Maxwell, James T. Concord
May, John H. Quincy
McAlpin, John Greensboro
McDonald, James A. Hardaway
lcDonough, Frank L. Quincy
McFarlin, Jack A. Quincy
McFarlin, John L. Quincy
McGowan, Julius Quincy
McIntosh, Paul M. Quincy
McKeown, Felder F. River Junction
McKeown, Hugh L. Quincy
McLane, Eldridge F. Greensboro
McMillian, Victor Henry Chattahoochee
Miley, Lewis Greensboro









GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE FIVE

WORLD WAR I VETERANS CONTINUED

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (White)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Miller, Farris DeWitt Havana
Miller, George H. Havana
Miller, Marvin W. Havana
Morris, Dezeel Quincy
Munroe, Linton S. Quincy

NeSmith, Hubert Quincy
Newberry, Charles M. Chattahoochee
Newberry, Joseph R. Quincy
Newberry, Samuel D. Quincy
Nicholson, James M. Quincy
Nicholson, John A. Quincy

Owens, Barney C. Quincy
Owens, James C. Chattahoochee
Owens, Solomon L. Quincy

Palmer, Rush Bruce, Quincy
Palmore, William H. Quincy
Paramore, Albert E. Juniper
Paramore, Andrew R. Juniper
Parramore, Palmer Clayton Juniper
Parramore, William Littleton Juniper
Perkins, Marvin Concord
Philpot, Mason P. Concord
Pinson, Wade C. Quincy
Pittman, Charles E. Jamieson
Pittman, Ellis Morl Wetumpka
Poitevint, Alex Chattahoochee
Poppell, Jordan Concord
Poston, Joseph Quincy
Poston, Samuel Quincy
Poston, Thomas Quincy
Price, Cecil G. Quincy
Price, Ira Quincy

Raines, Charlie H. Quincy
Richards, Alva M. Juniper
Rowan, J. Marvin Chattahoochee
Ruprecht, Terrill H. Midway
Russ, Leo S. Quincy
Ryan, Thomas W. Quincy









GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE SIX

WORLD WAR I VETERANS CONTINUED

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (WHITE)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Shaw, Fulton M. Quincy
Shaw, Roderick K. Jr. Quincy
Shelfer, Clarence 0. Quincy
Shelter, Judson Lawson Quincy
Shepard, David S. Juniper
Shepard, Eilas L. Greensboro
Shepard, George H. Mt. Pleasant
Shepard, John R. River Junction
Shepard, Lafayette M. Gretna
Shepard, Leland C. Mt. Pleasant
Simmons, Aaron Quincy
Simmons, Crumpton Quincy
Simmons, Loyce Greensboro
Simms, Albert J. River Junction
Singleton, Craver V. Gadsden County
Slappey, Robert T. Jr. Quincy
Slappey, Ulmont P. Quincy
Smith, Andrew J. Quincy
Smith, Charles B. Chattahoochee
Smith, Hugh Nicholson Quincy
Smith, John J. Quincy
Smith, Lawrence M. Quincy
Smith, Obediah B. Jr. Greensboro
Smith, Otto Y. Quincy
Smith, Silas J. Juniper
Sowell, Elbert P. Quincy
Spear, Charlie B. Chattahoochee
Spooner, Robert S. Gadsden County
Spooner, William Corry Havana
Stearns, Rensselier C. Quincy
Stephens, James T. Concord
Stephens, James T. Concord
Stephens, Paul Havana
Strange, Sam E. Quincy

Taylor, James A. Quincy
Taylor, Joseph C(hester) Mt. Plesant
Teams, James Chester Gretna
Tenner, Charlie Concord
Thomas, John Gretna
Thompson, William H. Gretna
Tidmore, James Pierson Havana
Timmons, Charles L. Quincy
Todd, Hugh B. Wetumpka
Telar, Havens Daniel Greensboro
Turten, Sylvester D. Quincy










GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE 7
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED ARMY MEN (WHITE)Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Ulmer, Dencel C. Quincy

Van Landingham, Raymond H. Greensboro
Vickers, Charles F. Gretna
Vickers, Harmon W. Quincy
Vickers, Preston Concord

Watson, Obie F. Quincy
Weatherly, Emery D. Quincy
Weatherly, Thomas E. Quincy
Whidden, Frank M. Chattahoochee
Whidden, Montie Chattahoochee
Wiggins, William C. Quincy
Whigham, aames H. Chattahoochee
Williams, Elwood C. Mt. Pleasant
Wilson, Alexander L. Jr. Quincy
Wilson, William C. Quincy
Wipke, Walter J(acob) Havana
Womack, Lee F. Havana
Wood, James M. Quincy
Woodard, Robert H. T. Greensboro

ENLISTED MEN (COLORED)

Aiken, Alto Quincy
Alford, James River Junction
Allen, James Gretna
Anderson, Essex Greensboro
Anderson, James Havana
Andrews, Magnus Havana
Armstead, David Quincy
Armstrong, Dock Havana
Arnett, Alex Quincy

Balkum, Sam Havana
Banks, Abraham Quincy
Banks, Leroy Quincy
Barrington, Eddie Lawrence
Baston, Ataway Quincy
Battle, Arnett Quincy
Beach, John River Junction
Beckwood, Jerry Quincy
Bell, Amos River Junction
Bell, Robert River Junction
Bell, Willie Quincy
Bennett, Willie Havana
Betsey, Sam Quincy
Black, Calvin Quincy
Blackston, Henderson Quincy










GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE EIGHT
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (COLORED)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Blakely, Richard Midway
Blakely, William River Junction
Booth, Robert River Junction
Bowie, James Quincy
Bradwell, Albert Quincy
Bradwell, Geroge Quincy
Bradwell, Leon Wetumpka
Brailsford, William Midway
Brown, Deck Quincy
Brown, George Quincy
Brown, Horace Quincy
Brown, James Havana
Brown, John Quincy
Brown, Walter Havana
Brown, Zed Midway
Browning, Wesley M. Hinson
Buie, Will Mt. Pleasant
Butler, Edward Quincy
Byrd, Lee Havana

Campbell, Ed Chattachoohee
Campbell, Felix Quincy
Campbell, Isiah Mt. Pleasant
Carleton, Livingston Quincy
Carrol, Joseph Greensboro
Chandler, Henry L. Quincy
Chandler, James J. Jamieson
Cogman, Louis Gretna
Cohen, Melvin Jr. Quincy
Coleman, Will Quincy
Cotton, Hayward Midway
Cox, Frank Quincy
Cox, Robert Quincy
Crooms, Willie Quincy
Cummings, Will Quincy
Curtis, Andrew Quincy

Daniels, Lewis Quincy
Davis, Eark Greensboro
Davis, Joseph L. Mt. Pleasant
Davis, Millard M. Chattachoochee
Davis, Ralph Mt. Pleasant
Diggs, George W. Mt. Pleasant








GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE NINE
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (COLORED)Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Dixon, William Juniper
Dixon, Willie Quincy
Durr, Ozy Quincy

Ellis, Earnest Quincy
Ellis, Sam Quincy
English, Mairda Midway
Evans, Ben Quincy
Everett, Sam River Junction

Fane, Ernest Gretna
Fields, Nathan Quincy
Fields, Wash Midway
Fields, Willie Quincy
Footman, Sam Quincy
Ford, Rank Midway
Fry, Earl Quincy
Fuller, James Quincy

Gainey, Cornelius Quincy
Galvin, Frank L. Havana
George, Felix Hinson
Gilchriest, Fred Quincy
Gilchrist, Albert Quincy
Gilchrist, Richard Quincy
Glenn, Willie Gretna
Goodson, Sam Quincy
Goodwin, Ernest H. Quincy
Green, Dobie Quincy
Gregory, Herbert Quincy

Hamilton, John Quincy
Hampton, Abraham Florence
Hampton, Elija Quincy
Harper, Lawrence Havana
Harris, Charlie Quincy
Harris, James Havana
Hayes, Luther Midway
Haywood, Green Midway
Hearn, Willie Quincy
Henry, Adolphus Quincy
Henry, Samuel H. Quincy
Hicks, Sam Quincy
Hinson, Fred Juniper









GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE TEN
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (COLORED)Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Hinson, Turner Havana
Hodges, Charlie Quincy
Hodges, Morris Chattahoochee
Hogins, Dave Quincy
Holt, Jesse Quincy
House, Willie Quincy
Humphreys, Allen River Junction

Jackson, Cellia River Junction
Jackson, Coy Gretna
Jackson, General Havana
Jackson, Miles Quincy
Jackson, Oliver Quincy.
Jackson, Sam River Junction
Jackson, Solomon Hinson
Jackson, Willie Quincy
Jacobs, Ephraim Essex Quincy
James, Jack Chattahoochee
Jeffrey, Sam Midway
Johnson, Arthur Havana
Johnson, Charlie Midway
Johnson, Coleman Havana
Johnson, Dozier Quincy
Johnson, Festus Quincy
Johnson, Fred Quincy
Johnson, Kent Quincy
Johnson, Lemon P. Quincy
Johnson, Richard Florence
Johnson, Robert L. Quincy
Johnson, U. J. Jr. Hardsway
Johnson, William A. Quincy
Johnson, William M. Quincy
Johnson, Willie River Junction
Jones, Disney T. Quincy
Jones, Eldridge Quincy

Kelly, Fred Concord
Kenon, James Quincy
Kingston, Lee Havana









GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE ELEVEN
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (COLORED) Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Lamar, Richard Quincy
Lane, Tom Quincy
Larkin, William Quincy
Lawson, Johnson Havana
Lee, Jesse River Junction
Linear, Samuel Gretna
Little, George Chattahooche
Love, Eddie Quincy

Mabry, William Greensboro
Mack, Asa Quincy
Mack, John Quincy
Manor, Ed Quincy
McCarthie, James Quincy
McCullough, Louis Quincy
McElbey, Walter River Junction
McGill, Charlie Midway
McGill, John Midway
McGreer, Neal Quincy
McGrieff, Allen Havana
McGriff, Monroe Concord
McJenkins, Dave Quincy
McLain, Carey Gretna
McMath, William River Junction
McMillan, Ed River Junction
McPherson, John River Junction
McRae, Plears Midway
McSmith, Henry Quincy
Mills, James Havana
Milton, Henry Quincy
Mims, Tom Quincy
Mitchell, Noah Quincy
Menline, Robert Quincy
Monroe, Willie Havana
Moore, Alex Quincy
Moore, William Quincy
Morgan, Edward C. Havana

Neal, Levi L. Chattahoochee
Nelson, Will Quincy
Nichols, William S. Gretna
Nitchen, Buck Quincy
Nixon, Arthur Quincy










GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE TWELVE
WORLD WAR I VETERANS CONTINUED

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (COLORED)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Oliver, Frank Quincy
Owens, Hillis Concord

Paul, Wallace E. Juniper
Pease, Caesar Havana
Peeples, Herbert Quincy
Peoples, Joe Quincy
Peoples, Joseph Quincy
Perry, Edd Quincy
Perry, Elijah Quincy
Peterson, Willie Quincy
Pittman, Ezikel River Junction
Poscher, William Juniper
Powell, Richard A. Quincy
Preston, Albert Quincy
Preston, James Quincy
Preston, Kirk Chattahoochee
Preston, Rudolph Chattahoochee
Preston, William Quincy

Raines, Charlie H. Quincy
Ramsey, Will Jr. Quincy
Ransom, George Midway
Reed, Lewis Quincy
Richardson, Bristow Quincy
Ritman, Reddy Quincy
Robeson, George Quincy
Robinson, Charley Midway
Robinson, Charlie Quincy
Robinson, Dave Quincy
Robinson, David Midway
Robinson, George Quincy
Robinson, George Quincy
Robinson, James A. Quincy
Robinson, John Quincy
Robinson, Josh Quincy
Robinson, Oscar R. Quincy
Robinson, Ralph Quincy
Robinson, Raymond Quincy
Robinson, Smilie H. Quincy
Roby, Tom Quincy
Royster, Pearce Quincy










GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE THIRTEEN
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (COLORED) Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Scott, Henry Quincy
Scott, Henry Hinson
Shaw, Gus Quincy
Shaw, Henry Quincy
Shaw, Marcellas Quincy
Shingles, John Quincy
Simons, Cefus Quincy
Singleton, Godfrey River Junction
Smith, Edward Quincy
Smith, Ike Midway
Smith, Jessie Midway
Smith, Robert Hinson
Speight, Martin Quincy
Spiller, Arthur Quincy
Stephens, Lonnie Quincy
Stephens, Robert Quincy
Stevens, Simuel Quincy
Stevens, Will Quincy
Sweet, Dennis Havana

Tailor, Marshall River Junction
Taylor, David Quincy
Thomas, Archie Quincy
Thomas, George Midway
Thomas, Henry Greensboro
Thomas, Isaiah Havana
Thomas, Lewis L. Chattahoochee
Thomas, Maner Chattahoochee
Thomas, Robert Concord
Tooley, Willie Midway

Voght, Carl J. Quincy

Wade, James Quincy
Wade, Will Quincy
Walker, Moore L. Jamieson
Wallace, Willie Quincy
Washington, Horous J. Quincy
Watkins, James Quincy
Watkins, Mack Havana
Wells, Israel Quincy
West, Albert Quincy









GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE FOURTEEN
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (COLORED) Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

West, Mitchell Quincy
Whidden, Cecil H. Chattahoochee
White, Bobbie Chattahoochee
White, Henry Quincy
Whittle, Wm. E. Greensboro
Wilbron, William Quincy
William, Davidson Quincy
Williams, Albert Quincy
Williams, Cliff River Junction
Williams, Elisha Havana
Williams, Hardy Havana
Williams, Henry Greensboro
Williams, Henry Quincy
Williams, Horace Quincy
Williams, Oscar River Junction
Williams, Russell Quincy
Willis, Robert Quincy
Wilson, George River Junction
Wilson, Leroy Quincy
Wilson, Robert Quincy
Woodberry, Fred Quincy
Woodberry, McKindley Quincy
Woodberry, Petronia Quincy
Woodberry, Ben Quincy
Woods, Augusta Hinson
Works, Gus River Junction


WOUNDED (White no colored)

Bassett, Willie M. Gretna
Carmine, Pinckard R. Quincy
Dawkins, James E. Quincy
Edwards, Benjamin F. Quincy
Maxwell, Andrew J. Quincy
McFarlin, Robert E. L Jr. Quincy
Stewart, Hubert L. Quincy
Tomasi, Julius Quincy

DEAD (White)
Atkinson, Emory Midway
Brockett, Woodie Havana
Dean, Woodson E. Juniper








GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE FIFTEEN
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

DEAD (White) Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Edwards, Albert A. Quincy
Hinson, Paul T. Hinson
Ingram, John W. Quincy
McKeown, Oliver Thompson 2nd Lt. Quincy
McLaulin, Robert M. Quincy
Mills, Cody F. Hinson
Morris, Alva H. Quincy
Perritt, Marion L. Havana
Rudd, Abner Wetumpka

DEAD (Colored)

Allen, John Quincy
Cooper, Alfred Gretna
Green, Henry Chattahoochee
Hinson, Abraham Havana
Lott, Hezekiah Quincy
Madra, John Greensboro
Madrey, Henry Juniper
Mashburn, Clinton Chattachoochee
McRay, Wallace Midway
Powell, Walter L. Quincy
Thomas, Paul Quincy



NAVY
OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE
Corry, Arthur Lt (jg) Quincy
Littman, Michael George Ensign Quincy

SAILORS

Butler, William Quincy
Cowen, William Leroy River Junction
Eubanks, Bennette Thomas Havana
Gainous, Joseph Edward Juniper
Gholson, Walter Clifford Chattahoochee
Gunter, Carl Frederick Quincy
Haire, John Ralph Gretna
Haire, Lee Drew Gretna
Hough, Otto Burnell Gretna









GADSDEN COUNTY PAGE SIXTEEN
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

SAILORS (continued)

NAME RESIDENCE

Johnson, Thomas Neill Gretna
Martin, George Ira Quincy
Martinez, Serafin Havana
May, David Cheshire Quincy
McDavid, Holley Hubert Hinson
Murrey, Frank Denard Quincy

Parker, Johnnie Hartwell Greensboro

Seabrook, Alexander Love Quincy
Shepard, Ben Elwood Juniper
Simmons, Mallie Quincy
Spinks, Thomas Patterson Quincy

Thompson, Alexander Long Gretna
Willis, John McPherson Havana
Woodbery, Charles Johnson Hinson

DEAD
Corry, William Merrill Jr (Officer) Lt (Comdr) Temp Quincy

NO WOUNDED ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR GADSDEN COUNTY

COAST GUARD

NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT
CARDS FOR GADSDEN COUNTY

MARINE CORPS ENLISTED MEN
Cox, James Hendrick Quincy
McFarlin, Henry Curtis Quincy
Strickland, Iva Lee Havana

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS






























GULF COT'JTY

WORLD WAR VETERAITS.










GULF COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY OFFICERS none

ENLISTED MEN (White)


NAME RESIDENCE

Anderson, Enoch Wewahitchka

Boulington, William H. Odena *
Bradwell, Carl B. Port St. Joe
Bright, Thomas L. Wewahitchka

Connell, Thomas N. Wewahitchka

Dowling, Robert G. Port St. Joe

Fields, Houston Port St. Joe

Ganey, Guy Port St. Joe
Goodwin, Council John Wewahitchka
Griffin, Ruel Yon Wewahitchka

Howell, William H. Port St. Joe

McQuaig, Francis F. Majette

Newman, Henry R. Wewahitchka

Parker, Burley R. Port St. Joe

Redd, Clarence P. Wewahitchka
Rish, Roy lola
Roberson, Willis F. Port St. Joe

Shippey, Stuart H. Wewahitchka
Shoupe, Andrew- Port St. Joe
Simmons, John A. Wewahitchka
Smith, Tom T. Port St. Joe

Tate, John Port St. Joe

Wallace, Robert L. Idelwood
West, George L. Port St. Joe
Williams, Henry C. Idelwood




























JACKSON COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.












JACKSON COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Baltzell, George F. Col Marianna
Campbell, Daniel C. Capt Marianna
Conely, Thomas W Jr 2nd Lt Marianna
Erwin, Isaac Col Greenwood
Erwin, John Marcus 2nd Lt Greenwood
Gerrard, Montgomery A 2nd Lt Marianna
Grace, Russell Lowell 1st Lt Graceville
Grant, Fred M. 2nd Lt Graceville
Gunn, William Walter 2nd Lt Marianna
Hampton, Henry A 2nd Lt Marianna
Hodges, Genous Sanders 1st Lt Marianna
Kelly, James Lauchlin 1st Lt Marianna
King, Joseph Solomon 1st Lt Marianna
Lidden, Charles C. 2nd Lt Marianna
Liddon, Virginia AFC Marianna
McClure, Herbert Arant 1st Lt Greenwood
Pierce, James L. Cadet Marianna
Poyner, Robert E. 2nd Lt Campbellton
Register, Arthur Capt Marianna
Richardson, Charles T. Lt Col Marianna
Tarver, Thomas C. 2nd Lt Greenwood
Taylor, Ullman W. 2nd Lt Marianna
Tuttle, Anne AFC Malone
Tuttle, Edward Le Roi 2nd Lt Malone

ENLISTED MEN (White)

Abbott, William R. Cypress
Adkins, William Sylvester Marianna
Alford, Claude L Grand Ridge
Allen, Floyd Dellwood
Allen, Fred Marianna
Allen, James T. Grand Ridge
Allen, Joseph K. Graceville
Allen, Lee Grand Ridge
Allen, Linton Grand Ridge
Alston, William T. Marianna
Anderson, Albert R. Malone
Anderson, Gus Marianna
Asbell, Kruger Graceville









JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 2
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAME RESIDENCE

ENLISTED MEN (white)-continued

Baker, Milton Kynesville
Baker, Owen Cottondale
Baker, William A Marianna
Barefoot, Hugh Graceville
Barentine, John W. Glass
Barfield, George M. Cottondale
Barnes, George M. Cottondale
Barrow, Gadie B. Marianne
Basford, Benjamin Rhin GraidRidge
Baxley, Ernest C. Graceville
Baxley, Joseph Cole Graceville
Baxter, High (Riley) Malone
Beamon, John S. Cottondale
Bedgood, Ira Clinton Graceville
Bevis, Leon H. Greenwood
Birch, Reuben S. Cottondale
Blackman, George Oscar Cyrpess
Blanks, Cleveland Greenwood
Blount, John W. Grand Ridge
Bolden, Clifton Graeeville
Boone, John C. Sneeds
Booth, Daniel Mariana
Brack, Cahrlie T. Marianna
Branan, Jesse C. Kynesville
Branning, Barlie L. Marianna
Braswell, Charles A. Graceville
Braxton, Elly Lee Cottondale
Brock, Macon C. Graceville
Brock, William C. Alford
Bronson, Reuben Perry Sneeds
Brooks, Columbus R. Bascom
Broom, Willie M. Graceville
Brown, Bunion Graceville
Brown, Daniel B. Alford
Brown, Joseph W. Graceville
Brown, Parry A Marianna
Bruner, Edward E Campbellton
Burke, John Ewing Marianna
Burnes, Roy C. Graceville
Burns, Willie ;James Sneads
Burnett, Daniel A Marianna
Byird, Harrison Seborn Graceville
Brown, Oscar L. Graceville









JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 3
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

name residence

Enlisted White Men Continued

Cain, Homer Graceville
Calhoun, Genius J. Compass Lake
Calloway, Walter Albert Marianna
Carswell, Royal E. Graceville
Carter, Augustus Graceville
Carter, John H. Jr Marianna
Cartwright, Grady B. H. Graceville
Castleberry, Christopher C. Cottondale
Chafin, Rogers B. Marianna
Chalker, Moody Marianna
Christmas, Arthur L. Campbellton
Clark, Archie Graceville
Cloud, Dennis Sneads
Cloud, Elmore .Marianna
Cloud, Nosh Marianna
Cobb, Alonzo J. Cottondale
Cogburn, Joe Graceville
Coker, James P. Marianna
Coleman, Gordon L. Bascom
Collins, Frances M. Graceville
Conrad, William W. Marianna
Cook, George H. Alliance
Cook, Joseph D. Marianna
Corbin, William C. Marianna
Coulliette, Charlie T. Bascom
Cox, Emmett Aycock
Coxwell, Mortie M. Grandridge
Creamer, Marven Alford
Cirgler, William J. Marianna
Crosby, Jesse V. Marianna
Crutchfield, William Mallie Graceville
Culpepper, William H. Marianna
Culverhouse, John D. Bascom
Cushing, Malcolm A. Graceville
Cuthein, Pat Aycock

Daffin, J. B. Marianna
Dale, Alton Cypress
Daniels, Charles Gaston Sneads
Daniels, James W. Marianna
Darby, Loucius Sneads
Davis, Ellis F. Marianna
Davis, John N. Alford
Davis, Orion W. Marianna
Damont, Lester Sneads










JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 4
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (WHITE)Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Denham, Ephram Marianna
Dickson, Harris W. Marianna
Dickson, Marmaduke Bascom
Dickson, Thomas G. Marianna
Duce, James H. Bascom
Dudley, William D. Grand Ridge
Dunaway, Charles F. Greenwood
Dunaway, John Greenwood
Dunn, Harold (Clifford) Marianna
Dunn, Rastus E. Malone
Durden, Sameul E. Alliance
Dykes, EverettE. Greenwood
Dykes, Harry H. Grand Ridge
Dykes, James Isaac Cottondale
Dykes, James W. Marianna
Dykes, Joe B. Grand Ridge
Dykes, Joshua S. Graceville

Edenfield, Theo Cypress
Edwards, Luther M. Alliance
Ely, Dennis Malone
Etheridge, Samuel Marcus Bascom
Evans, Charles W. Sneads
Evans, Reuben B. Cypress
Ezell, Mathew J. Graceville

Fair, Henry G. Malone
Farley, William B Jr Marianna
Farrior, John Wallace Marianna
Ferrell, Edwin R. Sneads
Fillingim, Thomas D. Cottondale
Finlayson, William H. Marianna
Fleetwood, Joel C. Cypress
Flowers, Versey V. Marianna
Floyd, James W. Grand Ridge
Folsom, James Y Jr Marianna
Foran, Jesse 0. Kynesville
Fowler, Albert Graceville
Fowler, Elbert Graceville
Fowles, Stephen Q. Graceville
Franklin, John R. Marianna

Gable, James W. Cypress
Gmnon, William P. Maone
Garner, Henry G. Graceville
Garrett, Joe G. Cottondale
Garrett, Marvin Marianna








JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 5
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAME RESIDENCE

ENLISTED WHITE MEN Continued

Gay, Carrey C. Aycock
Gay, John Thomas Round Lake
Genoni, William A. Marianna
Gentry, Elbert Campbellton
Gilbert, Chester C. Cottondale
Givens, Bennie Graceville
Glenn, James Marianna
Godwin, Willie M. Cypress
Golden, Roy H. Graceville
Goodwein, Judge F. Marianna
Goodwin, Arthur Marianna
Granger, Edward F. Marianna
Grant, Isaac H. Marianna
Grant, Leslie L. Bascom
Gray, Charles W. Grand Ridge
Green, Walker Marianna
Griffin, Bowen Malone
Griffin, James Henry Compass Lake
Griffin, Napoleon Marianna
Griffin, Ridgnel Cottondale
Grimsley,. John Kynesville

Haddock, Henry H. Alford
Hall, Berry Marianna
Hall, David C. Marianna
Hall, Herbert A. Marianna
Hamilton, Edgar Grand Ridge
Hamilton, Leon Bryant Greenwood
Hansford, William M. Alliance
Harden, Herschel C. Bascom
Hardy, William A. Graceville
Hare, Edgar A. Grand Ridge
Harper, Lester Cottondale
Harris, Addison E. Graceville
Harris, Walter Graceville
Hart, Henry G. Marianna
Hart, Lloyd David Greenwood
Hart, Roland L. Marianna
Hart, Thomas W. Marianna
Hartsfield, Charlie W. Marianna
Hartzog, Loyd Carlie Graceville
Hatcher, Ebilee Bascom
Hatcher, James F. Malone
Hatcher, Reuben Malone
Hatcher, Wilmer A. Graceville
Helms, Aron N. Malone
Henderson, Silas A. Kynesville







JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 6
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Henderson, Willie L. Marianna
Hewett, Willie Bascom
Hiers, Emery W. Grand Ridge
Hill, Bennie Grand Ridge
Hill, Harvey Grand Ridge
Hill, John Dempsey Star
Hill, Truman Grand Ridge
Hinson, Bryant Cottondale
Hinson, Collier P. Compass Lake
Hinson, Richard L. Cottondale
Hinson, Willie L. Campbellton
Hodges, Ira D. Graceville
Holland, James H. Bascom
Holley, Wiley J. Cottondale
Holmes, Robert D. Aycock
Horton, Ben H. Compass Lake
Hovey, Samuel Alford
Howell, Alvin Graceville
Howell, Groves Sneads
Hughes, Cleo. Malone
Hughes, Manuel Marianna
Hyatt, Lewis C. Bascom

Ingram, Felix A. Cyrpess
Ivey, Harvey F. Marianna

Jackson, Perry Gordon Graceville
Jackson, Robert A. Grand Ridge
Jackson, Yarborough W. Graceville
Jenings, Leonard R. Marianna
Jeter, General L. Grand Ridge
Jeter, Jeff C. Grand Ridge
Grand Ridge
Johns, James N. Sneads
Johnson, Bona N Graceville
Johnson, Fern Grand Ridge
Johnson, George I. Graceville
Johnson, Henry Graceville
Johnson, John B. Marianna
Johnson, John L. Gracevile
Johnson, Loyd Grand Ridge
Joiner, Dessie T. Malone
Jones, Hosiey F. Graceville
Jones, Jacob J. Jacob
Jones, Lennie E. Aycock
Jones, Walter E.
Aycock
Jordan, Foster G. Paraore
Paramore







JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 7
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Joyner, Sanford Preston Marianna
Joyner, Vander Jackson Marianna
Joyner, William Marianna

Keel, James William Cottondale
Keen, James V. Marianna
Kelly, John A. Marianna
Kelly, John Arthur Marianna
Kendrick, Charley Marianna
Kent, James Alex Marianna
Kidd, Ray A. Dellwood
Kilpatrick, Edward G. Jr Marianna
King, Robert Allen Lee Cyrpess
Kirland, Bennie R. Graceville
Kirkland, Clarence N. Grand Ridge
Kirkland, Johnny Fletcher Cottondale
Kirkland, Van Buren Grand Ridge
Kirkland, William 0. Graceville
Kynes, James W. Kynesville

Land, John A. Marianna
Land, Thomas Cyrpess
Lanier, Franklin B. Marianna
Lawrence, George E. Grand Ridge
Lawrence, Hardy B. Alliance
Lawrence, R. C. B. Grand Ridge
Lawson, Rufus G. Sneads
Lewis, Dixie Graceville
Lewis, Nathaniel Sneads
Liddon, John W. Marianna
Lightfoot, Wilson Cottondale
Lindsay, James P. Marianna
Lingo, Benjamin F. Alford
Lockey, Cleveland G. Marianna
Lawrence, Purm Graceville

MacKinnon, Francis T. Marianna
Maddox, Early Marianna
Mahony, Leory R. Graceville
Martin, Alma R. Graceville
Martin, Remulus Marianna
Mashburn, Robert R. Marianna
Mason, John Thomas Graceville
Mathews, Albert Monroe Graenwood
Mathews, Isaac Graceville
Mathis, Arry 0 Round Lake
Mathis, Theodore A. Graceville
Mayfield, Allen Dell Marianna
Mayo, Charley Compass Lake
Mayo, Dock Compass Lake









JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 8
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Mayo, Elijah Alford
Mayo, James Elijah Round Lake
Mayo, Lawrence R. Marianna
Mayo, Robert Verse Marianna
Mayo, Sidney Marianna
Mayo, William W. Cypress
McBride, James Davis Marianna
McClellan, Hollie H. Cyrpess
McClellan, John W. Cyrpess
McCroan, Charlie Cypress
McDaniel, Andrew J. Sneads
McDaniel, Charley Sneads
McDaniel, Oscar C. Sneads
McDaniel, Seward Snead
McGee, Charles S. Marianna
McGee, Ed. W. J. Marianna
McKeown, William P. Sneads
McKinnie, James A. Graceville
McMillan, Peter Grand Ridge
McMillan, Roy Grand Ridge
McMullian, William Grand Ridge
McNealy, Henry B. Greenwood
Mears, William L. Cypress
Mears, William L. Cypress
Medlock, Ethington Joshua Marianna
Meeks, Homer D. Compass Lake
Meeks, John Dickson Cottondale
Melton, James R. Marianna
Melvin, Fred Cottondale
Melvin, Golden E. Kynesville
Melvin, James B. Cottondale
Melvin, Joe Cottondale
Melvin, Luther A. Marianna
MElvin, Percy F Round Lake
Melvin, Wilford W. Marianna
Melvin, Willis D. Round Lake
Mercer, Curtis Sneads
Mercer, Joseph T. Cottondale
Messer, Edgar 0 Greenwood
Metcalf, Dock A Marianna
Mhoon, Horace Graceville
Miles, Ernest Graceville
Miles, Glennie Cypress
Mitchell, Zach H reenwood
Moneyham, John Grand Ridge
Mooneyham, Lump Grand Ridge
Morgan, Elmer B. Marianna










JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 9
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAME RESIDENCE

Enlisted White men-continued

Morris, Albert R. Graceville
Morris, James Cottondale
Morris, Jessie Kynesville
Morris, William E. Campbellton
Moss, Clarence Malone
Murdock, Martin Binion Malone
Murphy, Grover C. Graceville

Neel, Ben Marianna
Neel, Henry E. Marianna
Neel, Samuel W. Grand Ridge
Nealey, Curtis C. Campbellton
Nelson, John 0. Cottondale
Nesmith, Lester H. Cypress
Newson, Tom Marianna
Newsome, Joseph J. Marianna
Newton, Estes Graceville
Nichols, Daniel L. Grand Ridge
Nichols, Rhodus J. Marianna
Nichols, Wylie F. Grand Ridge

Olive, Beatris G. Marianna
Oliver, Willard W Jr Grand Ridge
Overstreet, George M. Rock Creek
Owens, Charles P. Marianna
Owens, William E. Jr. Sneads

Padgett, Chester L.R. Marianna
Padgett, Clarence A. Marianna
Padgett, Claud S. Marianna
Parker, John H. Graceville
Parramore, Robert E. Marianna
Patrick, William T. Greenwood
Paul, William J. Malone
Peacock, Drew Marianna
Pelham, Claude Graceville
Pelham, William L. Graceville
Pelham, Zim Graceville
Pellum, Thomas C Graceville
Pelt, Byron L. Marianna
Pender, James B. Greenwood
Pender, Lawrence S. Jr Greenwood
Pender, Marcus Greenwood
Pender, Marmaduke S. SNeads
Pender, Terry H. Greenwood
Fender, William B. Greenwood
Peters, Allen J. Graceville









JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 10
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Peters, John W. Graceville
Pettis, Arthur C. Marianna
Pettis, Hiram Marianna
Pickron, Israel P. Graceville
Pippin, Bascom H. Marianna
Pippins, Sam Malone
Pittman, Henry Cypress
Pledger, Angus W. Marianna
Pledger, Chester Marianna
Pledger, Edward L. Marianna
Pledger, Harris A Jr Marianna
Pledger, John Christopher Marianna
Pledger, Thomas W. Marianna
Pollard, James Marianna
Pope, Charles L. S eads
Pope, Frank Sneads
Porter, Matthew B. Jackson County
Porter, Nathan M. Alford
Poston, Rupert A. Bascom
Prince, Hugh M. Malone

Rabon, Dan Inwood
Rabon, Jesse Cottondale
Ray, Arthur Marianna
Ray, William M. Cottondale
Reddick, Julius Graceville
Register, Alfred Columbus Graceville
Register, General S. Graceville
Register, Homer Graceville
Register, Wiley A. Graceville
Renew, Benjamin W Sneads
Richardson, John L. Graceville
Riley, Earley Graceville
Rish, Ralph Marianna
Reach, James V. Marianna
Robbirds, John Wesley Grand Ridge
Roberts, Bert Aycock
Robinson, George Marianna
Rodgers, Peter D. Malone
Rodgers, William J. W. Compass Lake
Russ, William Marianna
Russ, William F. Malone

Sapp, James F. Cottondale







'JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 11
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

Army Enlisted White Men-continued

NAME RESIDENCE
Scott, Andrew Sneads
Scott, Lawrence Marianna
Scott, Perry Compass Lake
Scott, Sanders (S) Marianna
Seay, Claudie Kynesville
Sharit, Joe L. Cottondale
Shirah, John H. Graceville
Shores, Robert Round Lake
Sills, Hugh Marianna
Simmons, Charlie Leon Marianna
Simmons, Rollon L. Marianna
Simmons, Roy A. Marianna
Simpson, Rosia Woodson Grand Ridge
Sims, Charlie Graceville
Sims, Hiram G. Grand Ridge
Sims, William L. Marianna
Singletary, Albert W. Grand Ridge
Sins, Steve Graceville
Skeener, William W. Marianna
Skete, Lucious Marianna
Skette, James Marianna
Skinner, Martin Marianna
Skipper, Benjamin Cottondale
Skipper, Byron Marianna
Skipper, George D. Bascom
Skipper, Glover Bascom
Skipper, Orrent Cottondale
Sloan, Samuel S. Cottondale
Smith, Anderson Malone
Smith, Clarence N. Graceville
Smith, Earl Dewitt Marianna
Smith, Henry Malone
Smith, Jennings D. Marianna
Smith, Paul Grand Ridge
Solomon, Benjamin L. Marianna
Spires, Hosey Greenwood
Stanford, Christopher R. Sweet Peace
Stanley, Van Oliver Greenwood
Stapleton, George H. Greenwood
Stephens, Johnie C. Grand Ridge
Stephens, Levy J. Grand Ridge
Sternenberg, Robert P. Sneads
Sternenburg, Max H. Sneads
Stewart, Bryant Marianna
Stewart, Charlie Marvin Bascom
Stewart, John W. Marianna
Stewart, Malcolm A. Grand Ridge
Stoll, Orville T. Greenwood







"JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 12
*WORLD WAR I VETERANS
Army Enlisted White Men-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Swearngin, Lee Kynesville
Syfrett, Lee Ro Alford

Tallant, Duward B. Kynesville
Tatus, Pearlie Marianna
Taylor, John B. Greenwood
Taylor, John F. Cottondale
Taylor, Thomas A. Graceville
Tharp, General Cottondale
Tharp, Theo Graceville
Thomas, Frederick S. Bascom
Thomas, Vesta Graceville
Tarwick, John Brady Marianna
Treadwell, Mercer P(rice) Marianna
Turner, Alonzo Bascom
Tyas, Elijah Marianna
Tyus, Lindsey Sneads

Umphrey, George L. Cottondale

Vickery, Clifford E. Marianna
Vickory, William A. Round Lake

WaLdorff, Hiram Cypress
Waller, Eschol W. Marianna
Waller, Loyd A. Marianna
Ward, Dewey H. Round Lake
Watford, Roy A. Graceville
Watford, Samuel B. Graceville
Watkins, William F. Grand Ridge
Weeks, William B. Grand Ridge
Welch, Louis E. Cottondale
West, Arley McK. Sneads
West, David Marianna
West, John I Cypress
Wester, Charlie Lee Grand Ridge
Wester, Elias Grand Ridge
Wester, Harvey Grand Ridge
Wester, H. M. Grand Ridge
Wester, Wood Grand Ridge
White, Ernest Graceville
White, Jesse J. Graceville
White, Joseph W. Graceville
White, Preston Graceville
Williams, Clinton Graceville







JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 13
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

Enlisted White Men Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Williams, Evelyn B. Marianna
Williams, Henry Horace Graceville
Williams, James F. Cyrpess
Williams, Jessie Jackson County
Williams, Jessie Malone
Williams, Lennie G. Graceville
Williams, Wade Powell Graceville
Williams, Warren Bascom
Williamson, Dudley V. Graceville
Wilson, George F. Graceville
Wilson, James N. Jr. Sneads
Windham, Berry Marianna
Wiselogel, Ralph C. Marianna
Wolff, Jesse 0. Marianna
Woodridge, Platt Sneads
Wright, Albert B. Malone
Wright, Henry Marianna
Wright, Hughey Elmer Graceville
Wright, Malvin Malone

Yarborough, Earl W. Bascom
Yawn, Allison Gracevile
Yawn, King A. Graceville



ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

Anthony, A. Z. Greenwood

Baker, Ben Marianna
Baker, Jesse Greenwood
Baker, John Greenwood
Baker, Levy Grand Ridge
Banks, Frank Marianna
Barkley, Belden Campbellton
Barkley, John Marianna
Barnes, Lennius Marianna
Barnes, Robert Marianna
Barnes, Willie Greenwood
Batson, Charles Cypress
Battle, Edmond Marianna
Battle, Felix Marianna
Beall, Roland Cottondale
Bell, David Marianna
Bell, Johnnie Marianna
Bell, Lucious Marianna






JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 14
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED MEN (Colored)-dontinued

NAME RESIDENCE

Bell, Thornton Marianna
Bellamy, Isaac Marianna
Bellamy, Quincy Lee Cottondale
Bellam(n)y, Robert G. Marianna
Berry, Charley Compass Lake
Black, Henry Marianna
Blunt, Haris Marianna
Boone, Clarence Marianna
Bowden, Tom Jr Campbellton
Bowers, Noila Bascom
Bowers, Norman Marianna
Boykin, Edward Marianna
Brantley, Hun Campbellton
Breedlove, John Marianna
Brewer, John Marianna
Britt, Haywood Marianna
Britt, Henry Cottondale
Britt, Layman Campbellton
Britt, Lewis Marianna
Bronson, Willie Marianna
Brown, Adam Marianna
Brown, Benjamin H. Marianna
Brown, Charles C. Marianna
Brown, George Marianna
Brown, Sherman Jacob
Brown, Spencer Cottondale
Brown, Will Marianna
Brunson, Charlie Butlers
Bryant, Arthur Marianna
Bryant, Cleveland Marianna
Bryant, Dempsy Sneads
Bryant, Frank Marianna
Bryant, Guy Greenwood
Gryant, Guy L. Marianna
Bryant, Henry Marianna
Bryant, Lee L. Marianna
Bryant, M. C. Marianna
Bryant, Nixon D. Marianna
Bryant, North Greenwood
Bryant, Zannie Marianna'
Bullock, David Marianna
Burgess, Sam L. Marianna
Burns, Albert Grand Ridge
Buttler, Raymond L. Campbellton








JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 15
WORLD WAR I VETERANS
ENLISTED MEN (Colored)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Calhoun, Andrew Marianna
Callaway, R. C. Campbellton
Capehart, Lee Campbellton
Capehaart, James Jacob
Carter, Milton Greenwood
Cary, Sandy Grand Ridge
Chambers, Joseph Graceville
Chapman, Charlie Marianna
Clark, Bish Bascom
Clemons, Felix Cottondale
Clemons, Ravett Cottondale
Clemons, Edward Marianna
Cobb, Thomas Marianna
Collins, Glister Malone
Collins, Joseph Greenwood
Collins, Tom Sneads
Coonce, Josh Sneads
Cooper, Jerry marianna
Cooper, Samuel P. Greenwood
Copeland, Willie Marianna
Coston, Tom Marianna
Cotton, Edd Campbellton
Cotton, Edward Campbellton
Cotton, Henry Haywood
Currie, Freeman Malone
Curry, Alto Campbellton
Curry, Males Campbellton
Curry, Willie -Sneads

Daniel, Neal Campbellton
Daniels, Olven Cmnpbellton
Davis, Aza M rianna
Davis, Robert Marianna
Davis, Wardy Campbellton
Dickens, John Marianna
Dickson, Henry Marianna
Dillard, Allen Marianna
Dilliard, Clayburn Marianna
Dinah, Jacob Marianna
Dixon, Alexander Aycock
Dixon, Ben Greenwood
Dixon, David Campbellton
Dixon, Eusie Marianna
Donald, Jesse W. Sneads
Donald, Nora Sneads
Donaldson, Ralph Cottondale
Doyle, Johnnie Aycock
Dudler, Leamon Maranna
Duncan, William C. Marianna
Duncan, William C. Marianna







JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 16
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

Enlisted Men-Colored-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Edwards, Benjamine Greenwood
Edwards, Wesley Malone
Edwards, Willie Aycock
Ellis, Fred Greenwood
Ellis, Isaac Marianna
Ellis, James Marianna
Ellis, Liddon Greenwood
Evans, Jeff Campbellton
Evans, Lee Marianna
Evans, Nix Campbellton
Evans, Robert Graceville
Everett, Henry Greenwood

Fance, George Jr. Sneads
Fane, Elbert Cottondale
Farrell, Oscar Greenwood
Fasion, Will Sneads
Faxon, Thadens Campbellton
Fitzhugh, Jordan Cottondale
Floyd, Joe Cottondale
Fluelling, Jake Sneads
Forrest, McKinley Marianna
Franklin, Willie Twoeggtown
Frazier, Henry Cottondale
Freeman, Alfred Marianna
Freeman, Moses Marianna

Gadson, Isaac Cypress
Gainer, Alley Graceville
Galloway, Alexander Cypress
Gammon, Tom Marianna
Gammons, George Marianna
Gammons, Harrison Sneads
Garrett, Ottway Greenwood
Gilbert, Hosie Sneads
Giles, Benno Sneads
Glenn, Eddie Greenwood
Glover, Ben Greenwood
Glover, Cornelius Marianna
Glover, Realious Malone
Godwin, Fedel Marianna
Godwin, Lee Marianna
Godwin, Nassau Cottondale
Graham, Thad Marianna
Cranberry, Cleve Marianna
Cranberry, Elijah J(oseph) Greenwood






JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 17
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED MEN (Colored)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Cranberry, Henry P. Marianna
Gray, Charley Marianna
Gray, Frank Marianna
Gray, Fred D. Marianna
Gray, Joe Greenwood
Gray, Raymond Jacob
Gray, Robert Campbellton
Green, Hesekiah Cypress
Gregory, Lewis Sneads
Griffin, Iverson Sneads

Hagler, Isaac Cottondale
Hall, Will Campbellton
Hannah, Andrew Round Lake
Hardee, Abraham Greenwood
Hardee, King David Greenwood
Harden, William Marianna
Harden, William Marianna
Harrell, Frank Marianna
Harris, Cleveland Greenwood
Harris, Nick Compass Lake
Harrison, Daniel Campbellton
Harvey, Golden Marianna
Harvey, Lemmie Greenwood
Harvey, Walter Marianna
Hays, Amos Malone
Heam, Jimmie Bascom
Hearn, Major Marianna
Heanm, Wesley Bascom
Hicks, Thomas Greenwood
Hicks, William Marianna
Hill, Dave Haywood
Hill, Oliver Sneads
Hogg, Frank Cypress
Hogg, Hawkins Cypress
Hogg, Isaac Marianna
Holden, Grant Marianna
Holland, Cliff Campbellton
Holland, Henry Marianna
Holland, Joel Cottondale
Holland, Robert Kynesville
Holland, Solomon Marianna
Holman, Willie Lee Greenwood
Holmes, Joe Marianna
Holmes, John Grand Ridge
Horne, Cran Cottond&le
Home, Thornie Sneads
Hover, John Campbellton
Howard, James Sneads
Hughes, Daniel B. Marianna







jackson county page 18
World War I Veterans

Enlisted Men (Colored)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Irons, Clifton Sneads

Jackson, Andrew Cottondale
Jackson, Emage Marianna
Jackson, Fred D. Marianna
Jackson, James Marianna
Jackson, Joe Graceville
Jackson, Loston SNeads
Jackson, Will Sneads
Jackson, Willie 0. Graceville
Jennings, Clenny Greenwood
Johnson, Alfred Cottondale
Johnson, Charley Cottondale
Johnson, Harrison Alford
Johnson, Morris Marianna
Jones, Ban Marianna
Jones, Esaw Marianna
Jones, Gilbert Marianna
Jones, Henry Carver
Jones, Hollis Campbellton
Jones, Oscar Campbellton
Jones, Robert Campbellton
Jordan, Edward Marianna

Keating, Jack Sneads
Keaton, Jack Sneads
Kelly, Clody Marianna
Kelly, Ra Marianna
Kendall, Columbus C. Cottondale
Keys, Herbert Campbellton
Keys, Hubert Campbellton
Keys, Will Campbellton
Kieth, James Arthur Marianna
King, Jefferson Marianna
Kirkland, Joseph Campbellton
Kirkland, Mertherdees, S. Cottondale
Kirkland, Nix Campbellton
Kirkland, Noah Graceville
Knox, Seabo Campbellton

Lampkin, Mathew Cottondale
Lawrence, Cary Graceville
Lawrence, Edward Marianna
Lee, Charlie Marianna
Lee, George Bascom
Lee, James Graceville








JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 19
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Contd.

NAME RESIDENCE

Lee, Joe Marianna
Lee, Walter Graceville
Leslie, Anthony Marianna
Lewis, Flavius Campbellton
Lewis, Jerry Malone
Lewis, John Greenwood
Livingston, Chauncy Marianna
Livingston, Edward M. Marianna
Livingston, Jacob E. Marianna
Livingston, Jake Marianna
Long, Ciscero Marianna
Long, Ernest Cypress
Long, Frank Cottondale
Long, Henry Marianna
Long, Joe Cottondale
Long, Johnnie Marianna
Long, Manuel Greenwood
Long, Phillip Greenwood
Long, Roland Marianna
Long, Samuel Marianna
Long, Sol Cottondale
Long, Warren Marianna
Lowery, Ruben Marianna

March, Cap Marianna
Martain, Henry D. Marianna
Massenberg, Theodore R. Marianna
Matthews, John H. Greenwood
Mayben, Oscar Marianna
Maynor, Elisha Marianna
McDaniel, Eddie Malone
McElroy, Eusop Marianna
McGriff, Leo Bascom
McKenney, Ed Marianna
McKenney, Willie Marianna
McKennie, Marshall Campbellton
McKinnie, Richard Campbellton
McLeroy, Lawrence C. Bascom
McRae, Richard Sneads
McRae, Willie Round Lake
McSwain, Johnnie Aycock
Merritt, Charlie Marianna
Merritt, Shadrick Marianna
Merritt, William S. Marianna
Milton, Israel Marianna
Milton, Mitchell Greenwood
Ming, Robert Cypress
Ming, Willie Marianna
Morris, John H. Cottondale







JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 20
'WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED MEN (Colored)Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Nelson, Gordon Marianna
Howell, B. Greenwood
Newton, General Marianna
Newton, Willie Campbellton
Nix, Charlie Marianna

Olds, Senior Campbellton
Oliva, Henry Campbellton

Parramore, Anderson Marianna
Parramore, Robert Lees Landing
Pender, Alex Campbellton
Perrish, Wiley Graceville
Perry, Oscar Sneads
Pete, Edward Greenwood
Pete, Elijah Greenwood
Peterson, LeRoy Mariana
Pines, William L. Marianna
Pinkard, Frank Marianna
Pittman, Joseph D. Marianna
Pittman, Lucius C. Marianna
Pittman, Menser Jacob
Plant, Joseph Marianna
Pollock, Loma Maone
Polloix, Judge Malone
Pencel, Lacey Marianna
Porter, Alex Marianna
Porter, Will Cottondale
Porter, William Campbellton
Posey, John Greenwood
'Ftter, Tom Greenwood
Powell, Moses Campbellton
Pugh, Clem Cottondale

Reese, Henry Cottondale
Register, Lennie Campbellton
Richardson, Henry Jr. Campbellton
Roberts, Dennis Cottondale
Roberts, Douglas Campbellton
Roberts, Ezekiel Campbellton
Robinson, Isiah Campbellton
Robinson, Rodge Sneads
Robison, Frank Marianna
Rogers, William Uottondale
Roulhac, Abraham Marianna
Roulhac, Ed Marianna
Russ, Peter Elijah Cottondale
Russ, Silas Cottondale
Russel, Borders A. Greenwood
Ryans, Arthur Graceville







JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 21
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED MEN (Colored) continued

NA- RESIDENCE

Sanders, Willie Grand Ridge
Sankcho, Hummon Marianna
Sargant, Ray Compass Lake
Scott C. R. Sneads
Scott, Jesse Marianna
Sessons, Frank Marianna
Shack, Esaw Marianna
Shack, Israel Star
Shackelford, Cleveland Star
Simmons Johnarianna
Sims, Charlie Greenwood
Sims, Clarence L. Graceville
Smith, Alto Marianna
Smith, Bishop Sneads
Smith, Bryant Malone
Smith, Charlie P. Graceville
Smith, Eddie J. Sneads
Smith, Frank Campbellton
Smith, Henry Marianna
Smith, James Greenwood
Smith, John Greenwood
Smith, Jonas Marianna
Smith, Julius Willie Campbellton
Smith, Lewis Marianna
Marianna
Smith, Robert Sneads
Smith, Shelley Jacob
Smith, Walter Jacob
Smith, Walter Marianna
Smith, Walter Jr. Marianna
Smith, Will C. Sneads
Selling, James Marianna
Spats, Wesley Bascom
Speight, John Springfield
Speights, Grant Bascom
Speights, John Bascom
Speights, Roland Marianna
Spencer, Henry Marianna
Spires, Emanuel Jr. Marianna
Sprights, John Cottondale
Stanley, Alfred Marianna
Stephen, Jim Marianna
Stephens, Abraham Marianna
Stepheps, Bead Cyrpess
Stephens, Ebenezer. Marianna
Stephens, John Marianna
Stephens, Thomas Cottondale
Stork, Foster Cbttondale
Summerwell, Robert Marianna
Summerwell, Samuel D. Marianna
Sutton, Dave Bascom







JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 22
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED MEN (Colored) continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Tanner, Arther Marianna
Tanner, George Cairnswill
Tanner, Lucius Marianna
Taylor, Robert Campbellton
Telfair, David J. Marianna
Terrell, John H. Compass Lake
Thomas, Homer Marianna
Thomas, Robert Campbellton
Timus, Sylvester Compass Lake
Tindell, Otis Graceville
Tolbert, William Henry Bascom
Tripp, Alex Marianna
Tripp, Henry Marianna
Turner, Tom Campbellton

Vann, Isaac Marianna

Waddell, Ebo Marianna
Waddell, Feast Marianna
Walace, Jimmie Marrianna
Waldon, Willie Marianna
Wallace, Robert Marianna
Walton, Turner Marianna
Ward, Harvey Marianna
Ward, Hosie Campbellton
Ward, McNeal Campbellton
Ward, Posey Campbellton
Washington, Frank G. Grand Ridge
Washington, Fred Marianna
Washington, Richard Compass Lake
Washington, William Sneads
Watson, David Marianna
Watson, Eddie Marianna
Watson, Lilton Marianna
Watson, Tom Marianna
Webb, George Aycock
Webb, Harvest Marianna
Wesley, Abraham S eads
Wesley, Charley S eads
Wheeler, John Jackson County
White, Christopher Marianna
White, James Marianna
White, Nathan Cottondale
White, Rollin Cottondale








JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 23
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

Army Enlisted Men (Colored)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

White, Tobie' Bascom
White, Walter Jr. Grand Ridge
White, Willie Marianna
Whiters, Frank Greenwood
Williams, Charlie Marianna
Williams, David Greenwood
Williams, Davis Greenwood
Williams, Garfield Jackson County
Williams, John Campbellton
Williams, John Cypress
Williams, John Marianna
Williams, Lonnie A. Bascom
Williams, Pilote Marianna
Williams, Randolph Grand Ridge
Williams, Stormie Marianna
Williams, Wayman Campbellton
Wilson, Clove Aberdeen
Wilson, Walter Marianna
Wooten, Walton Marianna
World, Frank Marianna
Wynn, Abraham Campbellton
Wynn, Ben Marianna
Wynn, Cleve Campbellton
Wynn, James Jr. Marianna
Wynn, Thomas J. Marianna
Wynn, Zannie Marianna

WOUNDED (White)

Baker, Andrew Aycock
Boyett, Otis J. Graceville
Christie, Emery L. Gracevile
Davis, John L. Marianna
Deal, Slocum Graceville
Gause, Thomas J. Marianna
Hagler, Roy Graceville
Hare, William Benjamin Graceville
Hightower, Bernard B. Compass Lake
Logan, Roland L. Cypress
Mayo, Charlie Marianna
Mhoon, Charles E. Graceville
Miles, Alex Marianna
Neel, Columbus F. Grand Ridge
Rawls, Joseph M. Marianna
Register, David A. Graceville
Register, Lemma E. Graceville
Simmons, Rex 0 Malone






JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 24
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

Army WOUNDED (White)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Summerlin, Joe Marianna
Watford, Robert Graceville
Watford, Walter L. Graceville
Wilson, Ceph L. Jr. Marianna

WOUNDED (Colored)
Cranberry, Samuel W. Greenwood

DEAD White)

Alderman, Willie Robert Marianna
Allen, Daniel I. Cottondale
Bell, William Z. Malone
Branning, James M. Marianna
Burke, Elzie Graceville
Caraway, Frank A. Marianna
Dickson, Samuel B. Bascom
Elmore, Cassie Campbellton
Jones, Bennie A. Grand Ridge
Lawrence, Herbert Lee Grand Ridge
Livingston, Oren Campbellton
Mahoney, James G. Graceville
Mayo, John J. Marianna
Mitchell, Erwin Sneads
Morris, John M. Aycock
Neel, Henry Grand Ridge
Phillips, William 0. Graceville
Pittman, Patent Round Lake
Pamphrey, James W. Marianna
Riley, Ramon Graceville
Ross, Charlie Sneads
Simmons, Lester Maxwell Bascom
Smith, Thaddeus H. (Officer) Marianna

DEAD (colored)
Baker, Chester Marianna
Baker, Colins Marianna
Brown, John Marianna
Cobb, Frank Sneads
Crawford, Warren Marianna
Hagler, Jesse Marianna
Harrell, Robert A. Marianna
Hayes, Cary Greenwood
Henderson, Monroe Graceville
Lewis, Johnnie Campbellton
Long, Hamon Cottondale
Roberson, Kite Graceville









JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 25
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

DEAD (colored)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Russ, Charlie Sneads
Smith, David Marianna
Selling, Emanuel Jr. Marianna
Thomas, Erwin Graceville
West, Willie Compass Lake
White, Fred Marianna
Wynn, Ike Campbellton


NAVY OFFICERS

Williams, Henry Archie Ensign Graceville
Wynn, William Herbert Lieut Marianna

SAILORS

Anderson, Walter Bryan Jr. Greenwood
Bates, Clarence Marianna
Beauchamp, John Lewis Alliance
Beauchamp, William Chester Alliance
Bevis, Elbert Lindsey Marianna
Bevis, William Franklyn Bascom
Bowles, Norma Cottondale
Braxton, Daniel Boone Marianna
Brown, Lee Alfred Graceville
Burnes, Albert Leslie Grand Ridge
Bush, Robert Sherrow Cottondale
Carpenter, Claudie Grand Ridge
Chester, George Emery Cottondale
Cloud, John William Marianna
Comerford, Thad Alexander Cypress
Cushing, John Tom Graceville
Denard, Reuel Foster Campbellton

Harris, Robert Prescott F. Marianna
Hart, Yulee Wesley Marianna
Hatcher, McKinley Marianna
Henderson, Willie Love Inwood
Hill, Everett Grand Ridge
Horne, Albert Shafter Alliance
Home, Dallas Coe Alliance
Home, Leonadus Dewey Cypress

Johnson, Jesse J. Alliance
Johnson, Troy West Marianna
Jones, Thomas C. Grand Ridge







JACKSON COUNTY PAGE 26
WOIMLD WAR I VETERANS CONTINUED

SAILORS continued

NAME RESIDENCE

King, Holland Cottondale
Knight, James William Marianna
Lammon, Sanford Mack Graceville
Landrum, Thomas Judson Marianna
Lockey, Jack Burd Bascom
Neel, Jesse M. Grand Ridge
Nesmith, Henry Marion Cypress

Packwood, Frank Hunter Alford
Palmer, Broadus Young Marianna
Pear, Alfred Marvin Greenwood
Porter, Harry Montesco Grand Ridge
Poston, Clyde Bascom
Rhodus, William Thomas Graceville
Robinson, Arzelia Marianna
Roulhac, Charles Peter Marianna

Scholl, Charlie Wilson Marianna
Scott, Linzey Riley Cottondale
Shaddox, Collis Ozis Alford
Sharit, Joshua Woodard Cottondale
Smith, Sterling Edwin Graceville
Smith, William Paul Congress Lake
Stewart, Jessie Sherman Marianna
Syfrett, Frank Edward Graceville
Syfretto, Alex Graceville

Tarver, Sallye Frances Greenwood
Toole, Alphues Lemuel Marianna
Vickery, John Charles Jr. Marianna
Wandeck, Frederick Holmes Marianna
Wester, Elias Grand Ridge
Williams, John Dewey Graceville
Willis, Benjamin Bisher Greenwood

DEAD
Alford, Carl Herbert Grand Ridge
Braxton, Thomas Joseph Marianna
Brock, Emlon Jefferson Graceville
Dudley, Joe C. Grand Ridge
Lockey, Herbert Tillman Grand Ridge
McAnulty, Brannon Malone








JAC13GI0I COUNTY PAGE 27
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NO WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR JACKSON COUNTY


COAST GUARD SAILORS

NAME RESIDENCE

Duncan, George Washington Marianna
DEAD

MacLean, Angus Nelson Sneads

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR UC'LOrLED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR JACKSON CJL'7;T7



MARINE CORPS EELITED MEN

Anderson, Grover Compass Lake
Hightower, Barnard Bush Compass Lake
Wilson, Archie Thomas Sneads

NO OFFICEF:S, DEAD OR WOUNDED :.LIiE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR JACKSON COUNTY




























JEFFERSON COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERA2IS.









JEFFERSON COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Bailey, George Raney 2nd Lt. Monticello
Barnes, John S. 2nd Lt. Monticello
Bird, Thomas Buckingham 2nd Lt. Monticello
Bishop, Isaac 0. 1st Lt Aucilla
Gilbert, Robert Ernest 1st Lt. Monticello
Hay, William H. Col. Drifton
Laffitte, Lincoln Snyder 1st Lt. Lloyd
Mays, John Finlayson 2nd Lt. Monticello
McEachern, James Rogan 1st Lt. Monticello
Mills, Benjamin Willis 1st Lt. Monticello
Mills, Robert Hilliard D Surg Monticello
Puleston, John 2nd Lt. Monticello
Rainey, Little R. 2nd Lt. Monticello
Sledge, Theodore James 2nd Lt. Monticello
Turnbull, Samuel J. Capt. Monticello


ENLISTED MEN (WHITE)

Addison, Henry Monticello
Alford, Rollin S. Lloyd
Anderson, George Asheville
Armistead, Thomas B. Monticello
Arrangs, Charles W. Aucilla
Arrants, Dunnie Aucilla

Bailey, Edward B Jr. Monticello
Beaty, Tom C. Lamont
Bellinger, Pinckney E Jr Monticello
Berry, Moses Lamont
Bird, Preston B Jr Drifton
Bishop, Lee C. Aucilla
Bishop, Philip W. Aucilla
Bishop, Walton Aucilla
Bishop, Willie T. Aucilla
Bolen, Hugh Faulad Lloyd
Braswell, Edward I. Monticello
Braswell, William G. Monticello
Brooks, Acy Monticello
Brown, Harry E. Monticello
Brumbley, Bennie Marsesses









JEFFERSON COUNTY PAGE 2
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (WHITE)Continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Campbell, Earnest R. Lamont
Campbell, Wesley C. Jefferson Co.
Carroll, Fred Lamont
Carter, William L. Waukeenah
Chiddon, John B. Lamont
Clark, William C. Monticello
Collums, Robert L. Jr Lloyd
Connell, Noah H. Wacissa
Cocey, Thomas Asheville
Cocksey, James A. Monticello
Cooksey, Jessie B. Lloyd
Cooksey, John P. Waukeenah
Cooksey, Wm. F. Lloyd
Cromartie, Rithmond G. Lloyd

Daniel, Rufus Harlee Monticello
Davidson, Emmett J. Monticello
Davis, Jefferson L. Monticello
Denmark, Elijah Lamont

Edwards, Walter B. Lloyd

Faglie, Pliny Devine Monticello
Folson, James I (srael) Monticello
Freeman, James M. Monticello

Gibson, William T. Wacissa
Gilbert, Richard M. Monticello
Girardeau, William B. Monticello
Glennon, Earnest Lloyd
Glenon, Willie Lloyd
Granger, George H. Monticello

Hagan, Rollie L. Nash
Hagan, William B. Asheville
Hampton, Temple S. Aucilla
High, George B. Waukeenah
Hightower, James H. Lloyd
Holland, Elisha G. Aucilla

Jenkins, Joseph D. Lamont
Jerkins, Adelbert Aucilla
Jones, Walter Lloyd
Joyner, Preston E. Jefferson Co.








JEFFERSON COUNTY PAGE 3
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

enlisted men (white) continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Kilpatrick, Richard L. Drifton
Kinsey, Joseph W. Aucilla
Kinsey, Mitchell Aucilla
Kinsey, Nicholas Aucilla
Kinsey, Thomas Aucilla

Lacey, Arch Monticello
Lacy, Arch J. Waukeenah
Lacy, John B. Waukeenah
Lane, John Monticello
Linton, George T. Monticello
Lowrie, John Thomas Monticello

Marsh, John Henry Herbert Lloyd
Maxwell, Kader B. Drifton
Mays, Dannitte H Jr. Monticello
McCall, John B. Monticello
McCray, Joe Miccosukee
McDaniel, William M. Aucilla
McLain, Wylie Aucilla
McNair, William C. oonticello
Moore, Grover Cleveland Lloyd
Morris, Charley D. Lloyd
Mullis, Charlie H. Aucilla
Mullis, Johnnie Ralph Aucilla
Murdock, Charles K Jr Monticello

Nolan, James H. Monticello

Perry, Douglass G. Monticello
Potter, Lee E. Monticello

Rainey, Bennett I. Monticello
Rainey, Roy C. Drifton
Reeves, Harley H. Lloyd
Reeves, William H. Lloyd
Reichert, Coy P. Monticello

Sauls, James R. Monticello
Saunders, William H. Lloyd
Scruggs, Sigsbee L. Aucilla
Scruggs, William Martin Aucilla
Sever, Leslie Lamont
Sever, Them Lamont
Sheffield, John H. Aucilla
Shepherd, Isham Lloyd
Shepherd, Jurant T. Monticello










JEFFERSON COUNTY PAGE 4
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED MEN (WHITE)continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Shockley, Lee L. Wacissa
Shuman, James Rushin Monticello
Sloan, Theodore T. Monticello
Spradley, William J(ackson) Lamont
Stephens, John W. Wacissa
Stevens, Willie E. Lamont

Taylor, Richard K. Lamont
Tripp, Maurice H. Monticello
Tripp, Woodburn H. Monticello

Walker, Glover W. Aucilla
Walker, LeRoy Aucilla
Walker, Marion D. Lloyd
Wheeler, Brooks Aucilla
Wheeler, Charlie G. Aucilla
Whitaker, Paul R. Monticello
Whitehurst, George H Jr. Monticello
Williams, Oscar B. Lloyd
Williamson, Clifford Emmett Lloyd



ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

Adams, Charlie Aucilla
Adams, Marvin Aucilla
Alexander, Daniel Aucilla
Alexander, Jake Monticello
Alexander, Randolph Monticello
Anderson, pafney Capps
Anderson, Vinal Aucilla
Arkwright, Hanson Aucilla
Arnold, Henry Monticello

Bailey, Sam Monticello
Bailey, Spencer Monticello
Beasley, Lawrence A. Lloyd
Beazley, Samuel Lamont
Bellamy, Amen Aucilla
Bellamy, David Aucilla
Bellamy, Theodore Monticello
Bevan, John Monticello
Bird, William Monticello








JEFFERSON COUNTY PAGE 5
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED MEN COLOREDO continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Blocher, Amos Monticello
Blood, Butler Jr. Monticello
Bozeman, Willie Monticello
Brigman, Jim Lloyd
Brooks, Bud D. Lamont
Brooks, George Monticello
Brooks, Henry Drifton
Brooks, James Monticello
Brooks, James H. Monticello
Brooks, Randolph Lamont
Brooks, Ulysses Monticello
Brown, Emanuell Monticello
Brown, July Capps
Brown, Robert Monticello
Bryant, Samuel Monticello
Butler, Alfred Lamont
Butler, David Monticello
Butler, Frank Lamont
Butler, Herbert Monticello
Butler, Lewis Monticello
Byrd, Alfred Lamont

Camel, Isreal Monticello
Campbell, Cary Lloyd
Campbell, Smith J. Lloyd
Chaires, Nathan Wlcissa
Cherry, Cleveland Monticello
Christie, Richard Parkhill Lloyd
Clair, Ed Lamont
Clark, David Lamont
Clinton, Dave Lloyd
Coger, Ben Aucilla
Coger, Peter Aucilla
Cole, Emmon H. Lamont
Cooper, Corbett Monticello
Cooper, Junious Monticello.
Crump, Adlai S. Lloyd
Crump, Albert R. Lloyd
Culpepper, James Monticello
Cummings, Charlie Monticello
Cummings, Richard Monticello
Curry, Horace Wacissa
Curry, Willie C. Wacissa
Cuthbert, Sam Monticello
Cuthbert, Willie Monticello










JEFFERSON COUNTY Page 6
WORD WAR I VETERANS
Enlisted colored men-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Damond, David Lamont
Davis, Henry Monticello
Davis, Mose Lloyd
Davis, Sylvester Monticello
Delaney, Benjamin Lamont
Dillworth, Lucas Monticello
Dilworth, Charley Monticello
Dixon, Virgin Lamont
Duval, Wimely Lloyd

Edwards, Ben Jr. Aucilla
Ellis, Benson J. Monticello
Ellis, Richard Monticello

Floyd, Jessie Lloyd
Ford, Frank Drifton
Foster, James Monticello

Gallon, Archie Monticello
Gallon, Denis Monticello
Gallon, James B. Monticello
Gallon, Peter Aucilla
Gallon, Wash Monticello
Gilley, Eddie Monticello
Glenn, Morris Wacissa
Goodall, William Monticello
Green, Charley Drifton
Green, Fred Waukeenah
Green, Henry Monticello
Green, King Lloyd
Grigger, James Monticello
Groover, Richard Walker's Springs

Hagans, Willie Monticello
Hall, James E. Monticello
Hall, Si Monticello
Hall, Stephen Jr. Monticello
Hansell, Toney Monticelloa
Harris, Lafayette Lamont
Hawkins, Archie Lloyd
Hawkins, Fay Lloyd
Hawkins, James Lloyd
Hayes, Lawrence Lloyd
Haywood, Never Monticello
Henry, Fred Monticello
Henry, Jhhn Monticello
Henry, Willie Monticello








JEFFERSON COUNTY PAGE 7
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED MEN (COLORED)Continued


NAME RESIDENCE

Hester, James Monticello
Hicks, William Monticello
Hill, Ben Monticello
Hill, Robert Wacissa
Hill, Robert Monticello
Hill, Sylvester Lloyd
Hooks, Henry Monticello

Igle, Arrie Monticello

Jackson, Alonzo Capps
Jackson, Benjamin Aucilla
Jackson, Solomon Monticello
James, Albert Monticello
James, Cleve Lloyd
James, Grant Monticello'
James, Jasper Monticello
James, Jefferson Monticello
Johnson, Haywood Monticello
Johnson, James Monticello
Johnson, James Lloyd
Johnson, Jessie Ashville
Johnson, Joseph Lloyd
Johnson, Joseph A. Monticello
Johnson, Stegall Monticello
Johnson, Arthur Lloyd
Jones, Calvin Monticello
Jones, Williams Monticello
Jones, Willie Aucilla
Joyce, Jasper J. Monticello

King, Richard Lamont

Lairry, James Monticello
Lamar, Charles Lamont
Lamar, William Monticello
Lane, Dorsey Lamont
Larry, Eddie Monticello
Law, William B H Ashville
Lemon, Ferdinand D Monticello
Logan, Henry Monticello

Maddry, Steven Monticello
Hadry, John H. Aucilla
Martin, Andrew Monticello
Mathis, John Monticello
Mathis, Ned Drifton
Mavins, Johnnie Monticello
May, Armstrong Aucilla
May, Clover Monticello










JEFFERSON COUNTY PAGE 8

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAME RESIDENCE

Enlisted men (colored)continued

May, William Aucilla
McDaniels, Lee Monticello
McQueen, Demitt Montcello
Mickers, John H. Monticello
Miller, Chester Aucilla
Miller, John Monticello
Miller, Richard Monticello
Mills, Manders Jr. Lloyd
Mitchell, Sam Monticello
Moore, Samuel B. Aucilla
Moseley, Charlie Waukeenah

Parrish, Raymond Aucilla
Pendleton, Nan Capps
Perkins, George Lamont
Perkins, Simon Lamont
Perry, Lee Capps
Polk, Amos Monticello
Poole, Edward B. Monticello
Presha, Herman Lamont
Proctor, Daniel Monticello
Proctor, Richard Monticello
Puredue, Robert Monticello

Rains, Thomas Monticello
Redmond, Willie Monticello
Rhone, Charles Lloyd
Richardson, Augustus Monticello
Roberts, Bobbie Waukeenah
Roberts, John Waukeenah
Robinson, Will Waukeenah
Rodgers, Daniel G. Monticello
Ruffins, Walter Lloyd
Russell, Willie Lamont

Sanks, Edward Walker's Springs
Scott, Alexander Drifton
Scott, Daniel Monticello
Seabrooks, Sampson Monticello
Seymore, Benjamin Nash
Seymore, John Monticello
Seymore, Robert Monticello








JEFFERSON COUNTY PAGE 9
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

Enlisted men (colored)-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Sherman, Taylor Monticello
Simpkins, Alonzo Aucilla
Siplin, David Monticello
Siplin, Moses Monticello
Sneed, Taylor Monticello
Speaights, Harry M. Lloyd-
Spearman, John Monticello
Speed, Hendly Lloyd
Speed, Osborn Lloyd
Stokes, Boisie Monticello
Stokes, James Monticello
Straws, Lemm Monticello
Swilley, Alvin N. Lamont

Taylor, Dave Drifton
Thomas, Frank Lloyd
Thomas, Fred Monticello
Thomas, Fynn Lloyd
Thompson, James Monticello
Thompson, William Monticello
Thompson, Willie Monticello
Tillman, Robert Monticello
Trumpler, Jay G. Lloyd
Turner, Bennie Lloyd
Turner, James Monticello
Turner, Whitfield Monticello
Tyson, Rufus Nash

Wade, Randolph Monticello
Walker, Edward Monticello
Walker, John H. Lloyd
Walker, Press S. Monticello
Wallace, Henry Lloyd
Washington, George Lloyd
Washington, Lewis Cody
Wheeler, Major Monticello
White, Fate Capps
White, Willie Monticello
Whorley, Bud Monticello
Williams, David Dills
Williams, Ed Lloyd
Williams, Frank Monticello
Williams, Frank Monticello
Williams, Frank Lloyd
Williams, Frank Monticello







JEFFERSON COUNTY PAGE 10
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED MEN (COLORED)continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Williams, Hector Monticello
Williams, Joseph Lloyd
Williams, Josie Aucilla
Williams, Leonard J. Monticello
Williams, Lewis Monticello
Williams, Lewis Drifton
Williams, Moses Monticello
Williams, Sim Monticello
Williams, William Monticello
Williams, William J. H. Jefferson County
Wilson, James Ashville
Wilson, Joseph Lamont
Wilson, Nathaniel Monticello
Winsor (Windsor?) Albert Monticello
Wooten, Berry Monticello
Wooten, Clinton Monticello

Young, Abe Lamont
Youngs, Eddie Monticello
Zonder, Dolph Aucilla
WOUNDED White

Hawk, Drayden C Aucilla
McLain, Allen Lamont
Saunders, Julian Lamar Lloyd
Whidden, Archie Monticello

WOUNDED Colored
Mainer, Columbus Nash
Wilson, Joseph Monticello
Hamilton Andrew D Aucilla
Lacy, Frank A Jr Aucilla
Odom, Jim Waukeenah
Walker, Otto M Aucilla

DEAD (colored)
Bowie, Joe Monticello
Cummings, Jack Monticello
Davis, Lowery Monticello
Teacher, Richard Monticello
Jones, Joe Lamont
King, John Waukeenah
Tucker, Ruben Aucilla
Williams, James Aucilla










JEFFERSON COUNTY PAGE 11
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAVY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Puleston, William Dilworth Comdr Monticello

SAILORS
Barrows, Daryl Herbert Monticello
Carrin, Christopher C Jr Nash
DeMilly, Harry Ware Monticello
Francis, Richmondq Monticello
Henderson, Harvey Linwood Monticello
Henderson, Lester Dever Monticello
Kinsey, Even Aucilla
Mathers, Ewell Dennett Lamont
Miller, George Knox Monticello
Mills, Foy Fitzhugh Monticello
Morris, Sloan Napoleon Monticello
Pitts, John Ben Monticello
Reiff, Charles Otto Monticello
Roberts, Dave Monticello
Sever, John Silas Lamont
Taylor, Roy George Monticello


COAST GUARD

NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARDS
FOR JEFFERSON COUNTY

MARINE CORPS

NO OFFICERS, ENLISTED MEN, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT
CARDS FOR JEFFERSON COUNTY



























LEON COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.








LEON COUNTY
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY
OFFICERS
NT RANK RESIDENCE

Boyd, Robert Franklin 2nd Lt. Tallahassee

Catts, Sidney J. Jr. 2nd Lt. Tallahassee

Evans, Arthur Clyde 1st Lt. Tallahassee

Ford, Benjamin F. (Colored) 1st Lt. Tallahassee

Gamble, Howard G. 2nd Lt. Tallahassee
Game, Josiah B. Jr. 1st Lt. Tallahassee
Gray, Robert Andrew Capt. Tallahassee
Gwynn, George Humphrey let Lt. Tallahassee
Gwynn, Humphrey Wilson 1st Lt. Tallahassee

Haynes, Guy Tison 2nd Lt. Tallahassee
Hopkins, William B. 2nd Lt. Tallahassee

Johnston, John Kent 1st Lt. Tallahassee

Kendrick, Odis Gilben 1st Lt. Tallahassee
Kirby, Oliver Vernon 2nd Lt. Tallahassee

McCallister, Archie 1st Lt. Tallahassee
Manning, Leon J. 2nd Lt. Tallahassee
Mickler, Russell Theodore 2nd Lt. Tallahassee
Moor, Frederick Clifton Capt. Tallahassee
Myers, William Blount 2nd Lt. Tallahassee

Palmer, Council Bryan 2nd Lt. Tallahassee
Palmer, Hugh A. 1st Lt. Tallahassee
Palmer, Thomas Myers 2nd Lt. Tallahassee
Proctor, William Theodore 2nd Lt. Tallahassee

Robertson, William Fitzgerald 2nd Lt. Tallahassee

Stoutamire, Ralph 2nd Lt. Tallahassee
Stroman, Henry H. 2nd Lt.. Tallahassee

Van Brunt, Horace D. 2nd Lt. Tallahassee

Wahnish, Samuel Alfred 2nd Lt. Tallahassee
Walker, George Kerth 1st Lt. Tallahassee
Winthrop, Guy Louis 1st Lt. Tallahassee
Woodberry, Hunter Samuel 1st Lt. Capitol

Yonge, James E. 2nd Lt. Tallahassee









Leon County Continued
ARMY
ENLISTED MEN (White)
NAME RESIDENCE

Abernathy, Grady Tallahassee
Alcorn, Alvin A. Tallahassee
Alcorn, Harry T. Tallahassee
Allen, Henry S. Tallahassee
Allen, Johnnie M. Tallahassee
Allen, Joseph J. Tallahassee
Allen, Joseph L. Tallahassee
Allen, Walter L. Tallahassee
Allen, Wesley C. Tallahassee
Andrews, Clarence Tallahassee
Andrews, Oliver Tallahassee
Appleyard, Paul S. Tallahassee
Anristead, Charles E. Tallahassee
Atkinson, Charlie Tallahassee

Bannerman, Robert L. Tallahassee
Barineau, Andy L. Tallahassee
Barineau, John L. Tallahassee
Barineau, Pryer I Tallahassee
Barrett, Joseph I. Woodville
Battels, Harry F. Tallahassee
Blank, Lewis Tallahassee
Bledsoe, William J. Tallahassee
Boatwright, Albert W. Tallahassee
Box, John J. Woodville
Bradford, John N. Tallahassee
Bradley, Richard Tallahassee
Bradley, William J. Tallahassee
Bradley, William 0. Tallahassee
Brown, Baxter W. Tallahassee
Bryan, John R. Tallahassee
Bryan, Joseph L. Tallahassee
Burns, Arthur M. Tallahassee
Burns, Mack D. Tallahassee
Burr, Clayton D. Tallahassee
Byrd, Augustus B. Tallahassee
Byrd, Clinton W. Tallahassee

Carmine, William J. Chaires
Carney, Ovid Le Tallahassee
Carroll, William W. Tallahassee
Carter, Jessie Ocklocknee
Carter, Marcus W. Tallahassee
Casey, Quincey Helen
Cay, John D. Tallahassee
Chaires, Ormond T. Chaires
Chambers, Miller Tallahassee
Clemons, Guy Tallahassee
Clemons, Oscar T. Woodville
Coleman, Elouis Augustus Tallahassee








Leon County Continued
ARMY
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont'd
NAME RESIDENCE

Collins, Joel W. Jr. Tallahassee
Colson, Bennie F. Tallahassee
Colson, Isaac H. Helen
Colvin, John H. Helen
Cooksey, Lawrence E. Tallahassee
Crawford, George G. Tallahassee
Crowler, Ralph Shine Tallahassee

David, Fred H. Tallahassee
Deese, Leroy Woodville
Dodd, Francis T. Tallahassee
Doomar, Najib M. Tallahassee

Ellis, William Nicholson Tallahassee
English, Abner J. Tallahassee
Eppes, Frank Tallahassee
Eubanks, Clarence C. Tallahassee
Eubanks, Thomas M. Tallahassee
Evans, Lawrence B. Tallahassee
Fain, Harry H. Tallahassee
Fain, Llewellyn D. Tallahassee
Fairbanks, Theodore G. Tallahassee
Farady, Earl Tallahassee
Fitchette, Kenneth F. Helen
Folsom, Samuel B. Tallahassee
Frbes, Upson W. Tallahassee
Fuller, Henry G. Tallahassee

Gatlin, Barney 0. Bloxham
George, Fred Tallahassee
Godbold, Roy Lee Tallahassee
Gorman, Frederick H. Tallahassee
Gramling, Earle J. Tallahassee
Grant, John A. Tallahassee
Green, Maurice W. Tallahassee
Greenberg, Benjamin Tallahassee

Hall, James L. Tallahassee
Hall, John F. Tallahassee
Hamlin, George P. Woodville
Hamlin, James R. Woodville
Harden, Nat R. Tallahassee
Harrell, Frank M. Tallahassee
Harrison, Edward V. Tallahassee
Harrison, Jesse H. Centerville
Hartsfield, Frederick D. Tallahassee
Hartsfield, Revadee N. Tallahassee
Hartt, William D. Tallahassee
Harvey, Ernest Marion Tallahassee
Hearrin, Gary F. Tallahassee
Hightower, Carl C. Tallahassee
HKi, Arear P" Tallahassee
Tallahassee









ARMY Leon County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Hirt, Madison B. Tallahassee
Holloway, Louis C. Tallahassee
Hopkins, Green Black Tallahassee
Hopkins, Edward H(oustoun) Tallahassee
Howard, Bryan M. Woodville
Howard, Robert M. Tallahassee
Hubbard, Claudius A. Tallahassee
Hubbard, Edward J. Tallahassee
Hughes, John P. Tallahassee
Humphress, Sherrod S. Tallahassee

Johnston, Frank Tallahassee
Joiner, Sylvestor P. Tallhhassee
Jones, Orem R. Tallahassee

Lang, Charles E. Tallahassee
LaRose, Ernest Tallahassee
Lee, Henry G. Woodville
Lee, Joseph Lemuel Woodville
Lenz, William D. Tallahassee
Levy, Edward P. Tallahassee
Lewis, Henry Tallahassee
Lewis, Lawrence L. Woodville
Lewis, Paul L. Woodville
Livingston, Wiley Reuben Bloxham
Luning, Bernard A. Tallahassee

Maige, Asa E. Tallahassee
Maige, Paul S. Tallahassee
Maratta, Allen Tallahassee
Marsh, Lonnie Laurence Tallahassee
Matthews, Fred W. Tallahassee
Maxwell, John H. Tallahassee
McCall, Y'Vonne C. Tallahassee
McDaniel, Wn. D. Woodville
McLeod, Henry D. Tallahassee
McNeill, Malcolm C. Tallahassee
McNeill, Richard Warner Tallahassee
Messer, Henry Tallahassee
Miller, George W. Woodville
Miller, Jackson Woodville
Miller, Napoleon B. Woodville
Moody, Eliga J. Tallahassee
Moody, James J. Jr. Tallahassee
Moody, Johnnie Hayward Tallahassee
Mullikin, Harry A. Tallahassee
Murdock, Joseph A. Tallahassee

Odom, Henry A. Woodville

Peel, Joseph A. Tallahassee
Perry, John E. Tallahassee








ARMY Leon County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Quarterman, Henry S. Tallahassee
Quinn, Willis M. Tallahassee

Raa, Bertel N. Tallahassee
Ready, Mark M. Tallahassee
Reese, Eric D. Helen
Rhodes, Bricey Milton Woodville
Rhodes, Ralph E. Tallahassee
Rhodes, Raymond C. Woodville
Richey, Robert Francis Tallahassee
Ritter, Fred W. Tallahassee
Roberts, Richard Hosford
Robinson, William F. Woodville
Rodgers, John H. Tallahassee
Rooks, Byron E. Tallahassee
Russell, Henry J. Tallahassee
Russell, Jesse James Tallahassee

Sanders, William R. Tallahassee
Skipper, Robert Green Capitola
Slickman, Hubert W. Tallahassee
Smith, Bill. Tallahassee
Smith, Eli Tallahassee
Smith, Herbert T. Tallahassee
Smith, Ollie Tallahassee
Staats, Ray De Witt Tallahassee
Strickland, Elbert J. Tallahassee
Strickland, Grover L. Tallahassee
Stroman, Walter Tallahassee
Stroman, William C. Tallahassee
Sullivan, John L. Tallahassee

Taillon, Fred H. Tallahassee
Thomas, Edward L. Tallahassee
Thomas, James M. Ward
Thomas, John H. Tallahassee

Wallace, John C. Tallahassee
Wallace, Leon L. Springhill
Waner, George Tallahassee
Watson, Troy B. Tallahassee
Wells, Thomas L. Leon County
Wells, Thomas Lester Tallahassee
Whitaker, Raleigh E. Tallahassee
Whitfield, John N. Tallahassee
Williams, James Tallahassee
Wilson, Willie H. Tallahassee
Winthrop, Francis Bayard Tallahassee
Wommack, Clarence Sylvester Tallahassee
Wood, James Lawrence Ward
Woodard, Acker E. Tallahassee
Wooten, Robert R. Woodville

Yon, Gerrell H. Tallahassee
Zolezzi, Harry Tallahassee







ARMY Leon County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored)
NAME RESIDENCE

Abner, Freeman Tallahassee
Akins, Frank Niccosukee
Alexander, William H. Jr. Tallahassee
Allen, Hosie Tallahassee
Allen, Joe Tallahassee
Allen, Nazareth Tallahassee
Anderson, Damon Tallahassee
Armstead, John Tallahassee
Ash, Burton Tallahassee
Ash, John H. Tallahassee
Austin, Amos Tallahassee
Austin, Ed. Jr. Tallahassee
Austin, Henry Tallahassee
Austin, Louie Tallahassee

Badger, James Tallahassee
Baker, David Tallahassee
Baker, Robert G. Tallahassee
Baker, Walter Tallahassee
Baker, William Jr. Tallahassee
Baker, Willie Tallahassee
Barber, Esau Chaires
Batchelor, Clinton Tallahassee
Bennett, Cornelius Tallahassee
Bibbins, Henry Tallahassee
Bowman, Ernest Bradfordville
Boman, John Bradfordville
Braswell, Robert Tallahassee
Brown, Frank 0. Tallahassee
Brown, Ike Tallahassee
Brown, John Henry Tallahassee
Brown, Julius Tallahassee
Brown, Thomas Tallahassee
Brown, Wilson Tallahassee
Bryant, Johny Shores
Bryant, Johnnie Tallahassee
Bryant, Richard Tallahassee
Burgess, Walter Tallahassee
Burnett, Wilson Tallahassee
Butler, Harmon Capitola
Butler, Sheppard Tallahassee

Calvin, Abb Woodville
Campbell, Arthur Tallahassee
Campbell, Hosea B. Tallahassee
Canty, James Tallahassee
Carthon, George Tallahassee
Castell, Dennis Chaires
Cauley, George W. Tallahassee
Charlton, Clif Tallahassee
Cherot, Adolph 0. Tallahassee
Clack, David Chaires
Coleman, Nathaniel W. Tallahassee
Cooks, Walter Tallahassee







ARMY Leon County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Gillans, John Tallahassee
Gillum, Henry Tallahassee
Glasper, Troy Woodville
Goodwin, Cleveland E. Tallahassee
Governor, Nathonius Tallahassee
Graham, Julies Tallahassee
Graham, Cincinnati Miccosukee
Graham, Lonnie Ward
Graham, Oscar Tallahassee
Grant, David A. Tallahassee
Green, Albert Miccosukee
Green, Henry Tallahassee
Green, Lawrence Tallahassee
Green, Lonnie Miccosukee
Greggs, James Springhill
Grice, Junie Tallahassee
Grice, Willie Tallahassee
Griffin, Eddie Tallahassee

Hadley, Loyd Tallahassee
Hall, Calvin Chaires
Hall, Enoch Tallahassee
Hall, George Tallahassee
Hall, James P. Woodville
Hall, Oscar Miccosukee
Hannah, John Tallahassee
Hargary, Zien Tallahassee
Harris, John Helen
Harris, Thomas Lamonia
Harris, Wesley Tallahassee
Hart, Charlie Sandmon
Harvin, James Lamonia
Hawkins, Junius Chaires
Hawkins, Thomas Tallahassee
Hawkins, Thomas Chaires
Hayes, John Jr. lamonia
Hayes, Willie Tallahassee
Hedgemon, James Tallahassee
Helton, Tom. Spring Hill
Henderson, George L. Tallahassee
Hendly, Daniel W. Tallahassee
Henry, Abraham Tallahassee
Henry, Mack Tallahassee
Henshaw, Charles J. Tallahassee
Hicks, Alvin C. Tallahassee
Hicks, Perry G(ov) Tallahassee
Hill, Eugene Tallahassee
Hill, John Tallahassee
Hills, Adam Tallahassee
Hills, David Bradfordville
Hills, Wilburn Tallahassee
Hilyard, Walter H. Tallahassee
Horton, Fayte Tallaassee
Horton, Van Tallanassee








ARMY Leon County Cont
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
NAME EVIDENCEE

Houston, Eauser Chaires
Houston, Parker Tallahassee
Howard, Redden Tallahassee
Hudson, Lee Miccosukee
Hunter, Albert Tallahassee
Hunter, Eddie Tallahassee
Hunter, Nealey Bradfordville
Hunter, Rube Tallahassee

Jackson, Abraham Capitola
Jackson, Albert Tallahassee
Jackson, Cleo Miccosukee
Jackson, Curtman Tallahassee
Jackson, Henry Tallahassee
Jackson, Mose Tallahassee
Jackson, Raymond Tallahassee
Jackson, Roland Tallahassee
Jackson, Timothy J. Tallahassee
Jacob, Ritman Tallahassee
Jefferson, Richard Tallahassee
Jenkins, Oscar Tallahassee
Jenkins, Samuel M. Tallahassee
Johnson, Benjamin Tallahassee
Johnson, D. D. Woodville
Johnson, Harrison Tallahassee
Johnson, Haver Tallahassee
Johnson, John F. Tallahassee
Johnson, John Henry Tallahassee
Johnson, Jonie L. Tallahassee
Johnson, Salomon Tallahassee
Jones, Burt Tallahassee
Jones, David Tallahassee
Jones, Henry E. Tallahassee
Jones, Herbert Tallahassee
Jones, Taylor Miccosukee
Jones, Williams Tallahassee

Kennel, Whit Tallahassee
Kennie, Lee Miccosukee
Kilpatrick, Burdine Tallahassee
Kilpatrick, David Tallahassee
Kilpatrick, Frank Tallahassee
King, Alex Tallahassee
King, Judge Miccosukee
King, Washington Tallahassee
Knight, Ishmel Bradfordville
Knight, Robert Tallahassee
Knox, Charlie Tallahassee

Laine, Frank Tallahassee
Lamb, Ed Tallahassee
Lane, Roy Tallahassee
Langston, Edward Tallahassee
Lark, Pascon Tallahassee







Leon County Cont.
Army ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Larry, Lucius Helen
Lee, Council Tallahassee
Lee, Jim Tallahassee
Lewis, Edward Tallahassee
Lewis, George Tallahassee
Lofton, Prince Jr. Tallahassee
Lomas, Clarence J. Tallahassee

Massey, Willie Tallahassee
McMath, William Ward
McMillan, George Tallahassee
McPherson, Arthur L. Tallahassee
McPherson, John A. Tallahassee
McPherson, John H. Tallahassee
Mercy, Raymond Woodville
Merritt, Henderson Tallahassee
Miller, David Tallahassee
Miller, Freddie Miccosukee
Miller, John Tallahassee
Mills, Solomon Tallahassee
Mitchell, George Tallahassee
Mitchell, James A. Tallahassee
Mitchell, Paul Metcalf
Moore, Joseph Tallahassee
Moore, Joseph Tallahassee
Moore, Oscar Tallahassee
Moorer, Deax Dexter Tallahassee

Nellicliff, George Capitola
Nelson, Philip Tallahassee
Norwood, James Ochlockonee

Osborn, Jesse Tallahassee
Osborne, Eugene Tallahassee

Peterson, Call Tallahassee
Payne, Tobias McK Tallahassee
Peoples, Squire Tallahassee
Perry, Charley Woodville
Petty, Henry Springfield
Petty, William Tallahassee
Pinkney, Thomas Spring Hill
Pondexter, Alfred Tallahassee
Pondexter, Joseph Tallahassee
Pope, Joe Jr. Tallahassee
Pope, Raymond H. Tallahassee
Pope, Theodore J. Tallahassee
Porter, Charlie Tallahassee
Powell, Maslener S. Tallahassee
Powell, Otis Tallahassee
Preston, Eli Tallahassee

Randolph, Charlie Capitola







ARMY Leon County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Randolph, Sherman Tallahassee
Rhodes, Filmore Miccosukee
Richardson, Dan Tallahassee
Richardson, Peter Tallahassee
Roberson, Manual Lake Jackson
Robertson, John B. Tallahassee
Robinson, Abraham Tallahassee
Robinson, Edward Tallahassee
Robinson, Ezekiel Tallahassee
Robinson, Henry Tallahassee
Robinson, Leroy Tallahassee
Robinson, Philip Tallahassee
Rodges, Pam Woodville
Rollins, Clarence Tallahassee
Rollins, Lewey Tallahassee
Rollins, Wallace Tallahassee
Ross, Cary Tallahassee
Ruffin, Ephraim Jr. Tallahassee

Sapp, Jim Helen
Savage, Mitchel Tallahassee
Scott, Ed Tallahassee
Scott, June Tallahassee
Sessions, Oscar Tallahassee
Sewell, Gadsden Tallahassee
Sikes, Caesar Tallahassee
Smith, Joseph Tallahassee
Smith, Lon Leon County
Smith, Nathaniel Tallahassee
Smith, Tony Tallahassee
Sneed, Alger R. Tallahassee
Spencer, James Fields Tallahassee
Stanley, alter Miccosukee
Stewart, Lawrence H. Tallahassee
Stewart, Robert Tallahassee
Stroman, Monroe Tallahassee
Sutton, Felix Helen
Sutton, George Tallahassee

Tate, Ross Tallahassee
Taylor, Henry Woodville
Taylor, James D. Tallahassee
Taylor, Joe Tallahassee
Taylor, Robert Tallahassee
Taylor, Ruben Tallahassee
Thomas, Ed Tallahassee
Thomas, Jesse Tallahassee
Thomas, Richard Woodville
Thompson, Edward Tallahassee
Thompson, Mills Capitola
Thompson, Willie Tallahassee
Truesdell, Jeremiah S. Tallahassee
Tucker, Frank Miccosukee
Tucker, Lee Bradfordville








ARMY Leon County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Turner, David D(ouglas) Tallahassee
Turner, Nathaniel Tallahassee
Tyson, Roger C. Miccosukee

Underhill, Richard Tallahassee

Vaughn, Larrie Tallahassee
Vaughn, Leroy Tallahassee

Walker, Raymond Tallahassee
Warner, George Tallahassee
Washington, George Tallahassee
Washington, Louis Tallahassee
Washington, Milton Tallahassee
Washington, Richard Tallahassee
Watkins, Felton Tallahassee
Watson, Bossie Tallahassee
Watson, David Tallahassee
Watson, John Tallahassee
Webb, Robert Tallahassee
Weston, Jeff Capitola
White, William Chaires
Whitfield, Lonnie Woodville
Wilkins, Eddie Tallahassee
Williams, Alfred Tallahassee
Williams, Algie Tallahassee
Williams, Charlie Tallahassee
Williams, Edward Tallahassee
Williams, Ernest Tallahassee
Williams, General Tallahassee
Williams, George Tallahassee
Williams, George B. Centerville
Williams, Henry Tallahassee
Williams, Joe Tallahassee
Williams, Major Tallahassee
Williams, Oscar Tallahassee
Williams, Pleas Tallahassee
Williams, Rivers Woodville
Williams, Tillman Tallahassee
Wilson, Amos Tallahassee
Wise, Lenton Tallahassee
Woodard, Sellas Tallahassee
Woodbury, Sam Tallahassee
Woody, Tom Tallahassee
Woolford, George Tallahassee
Wormack, Paul Tallahassee
Wynn, George Tallahassee

Yant, Junious Tallahassee
Young, Benjamin Tallahassee
Young, Charles Jr. Tallahassee
Young, Fred Tallahassee
Young, Willie Tallahassee
Young, Willie Tallahassee






ARMY Leon County Cont.
POUNDED (White No Colored)
NAME RESIDENCE

Bradshaw, Roy Tallahassee
Clemons, Charlie E. Tallahassee
Hubbard, Henry G. Tallahassee
McGee, A. B. Tallahassee
Quinn, Jempsey L. Ward
Spencer, Walter Tallahassee
Wright, Walter M. Tallahassee

DEAD (White)

Appleyard, William T. Tallahassee
Boone, John Gross 1st Lt (Chaplain) Tallahassee
Gerrell, Ira 0. Woodville
Harvey, Robert Lee Tallahassee
Hopkins, Andrew Lee Bloxham
Hutchinson, Neil F. Tallahassee
Lee, William Thomas Tallahassee
Minms, Wilee Tallahassee
Pridgeon, Willie W. Tallahassee
Quinn, Walter T. Ward
Revell, William B. Tallahassee
Sauls, Claude Tallahassee
Scarborough, Alexander Tallahassee

DEAD (Colored)

McCelvy, Joseph A. Tallahassee
Payne, Benjamin H. Tallahassee
Randolph, Phillip Tallahassee
Smith, Connie C. Tallahassee
Traylor, John W. Tallahassee

NAVY
OFFICERS
NA RANK RESIDENCE

Cates, William Haywood Ensign Tallahassee
Catts, Rosier, Dulaney Machinist Tallahassee
Collins, Moseley Cary Ensign Tallahassee
Gamble, John Grattan Enbign Tallahassee
Hodges, Texas Ruff Ensign Tallahassee
Van Brunt, Harry Russell Ensign Tallahassee
Van Tilburg, Clarence William Pay Clerk Woodville

SAILORS
NAME RESIDENCE

Anderson, Roland Decatur Tallahassee
Anderson, Wallen Herbert Tallahassee

Bevis, Louise Roberts Tallahassee
Bevis, Walter Price Tallahassee
6ledsoe Geneveve eaa see
oone, n T anassee







NAVY Leon County Cont.
SAILORS Cont.
NAME RESIDENCE

Bradford, Henry Crowell Tallahassee
Burr, Charles Eaton Tallahassee

Chaires, Benjamin Bryant Tallahassee
Clayton, Clyde Alfred Tallahassee
Cochran, George Winn Tallahassee
Cochran, Raymond Cay Tallahassee
Collins, William Kenneth Tallahassee
Cook, William Crosby Tallahassee
Crawford, Henry Clay Jr. Tallahassee

Gramling, Andrew Joel Tallahassee

Hall, Thomas James Tallahassee
Hancock, John Terry Tallahassee

Keith, Herbert Yancy Tallahassee
King, Thomas Tallahassee

McCauley, George Critzer Tallahassee

Nelson, Isaac Tallahassee
Patterson, Lafayette Tallahassee
Ragsdale, Burr Augustus Tallahassee
Upchurch, Cecil Roscoe Tallahassee
Williamson, Ferdie Elsie Tallahassee
Wilson, Harry Woodrow Tallahassee
Wilson, Mack Henry Jr. Tallahassee
Wooten, Nathan Jasper Woodville

NAVY
DEAD
Averitt, Walter Hatchaway Tallahassee
Joyner, Willie Maxwell Tallahassee
Knight, Franklin Jerome Tallahassee
Mc Dougall, Abram Clifford Tallahassee
Syfred, Daniel Webster Tallahassee

NO WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR LEON COUNTY

COAST GUARD

NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARDS
FOR LEON COUNTY

MARINE CORPS
ENLISTED MEN
NAME RESIDENCE

Grissett, Wallace Edward Tallahassee
Williams, Herbert Alonza Tallahassee

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR
LEON COUNTY

























LIBERTY COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.









LIBERTY COUNTY
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY
OFFICERS
NS-E RANK RESIDENCE

Hay, Lucius C. 2nd Lt. Vilas


Enlisted Men (White)
Name Residence

Alford, William Thomas Sumatra
Ard, Marvin Bristol

Baker, Howarld L. Bristol
Bass, Ernest True Millman
Bauler, Frank A. Hosford
Bodiford, George F. Rock Bluff
Bodiford, Oscar Hosford
Bowles, James N. Filogie
Branch, Charles P. Hosford
Branch, John T. Sumatra
Broadway, Narvis W. Bristol

Chason, Jene Jewell
Crow, Byron Hosford

Dean, Aaron F. Sumatra
Dean, Walter Cecil Telogia
Deason, James Bristol
Deason, Rodgers H. Bristol

Edwards, Harmon A. L. Millan
Edwards, Henry 0. Millman
Elliott, William J. Hosford

Faircloth, Joseph B. Bristol
Fenn, Lewis E. Orange
Flowers, John Bristol
Fouraker, Nathan B. Telogia
Fuller, Michael A. Millman

Hare, Clarence L. Orange
Harvell, Sam Cleveland Woods
Hosford, DeCarr F. Hosford
Howell, Luke H. Bristol

Jacobs, Carba Bristol
Johnson, Lewis Jefferson Rock Bluff

Kover, Henry Bristol
King, John S. Hosford
Knight, Marion B. Bristol
Larkins, Ralph D, Bristol






Liberty County Continued
ARMY
E--ISTED MEN (White) Cont.

Mayer, Martin W. Hosford
Mayo, Martin Sidney Telogia
McAlpin, John H. Bristol
McCullagh, John Dewey Hosford
Mercer, Charles M. Hosford
Mercer, Luther Jewell
Mercer, William A. Telogia
Minton, Johnie Bristol
Mirkinson, Admiral D. Hosford

Owens, Harrison Bristol
Owens, James M. Bristol

Parish, Floyd W. Vilas
Parish, Harry F. Sumatra
Pate, Warner Barto Hosford
Peddie, Mark E, Bristol
Pelt, John H. Hosford
Penny, Wyatt Hosford
Pelt, Van D. Hosford
Peters, Joseph Edward Bristol
Phillips, Rupert Bristol
Pullam, Julius Fred Telogia

Ramsey, Lewis J. Bristol
Revell, Oren Bristol
Richter, Nathan Telogia
Riddick, Thomas Woods
Roberts, William E. Bristol
Roddenberry, Hanes Hall Telogia
Rucker, Jack Millman

Shepard, Bennie L. Liberty County
Shipley, Walter Leon Hosford
Shuler, Thomas P. Bristol
Singletary, Elis E. Bristol
Smith, Andrew C. Sumatra
Smith, Edwin B. Sumatra
Stanfill, Marcus J. Bristol
Sumner, Clyde C. Vilas

Taunton, Cyrus C. Hosford
Thompson, Gilroy Bristol
Thompson, John H. Hosford

Weaver, Eugene M. Bristol
White, Charles H. Sumatra
Wise, George Telogia
Wood, George P. Jewell







ARMY- Liberty County Continued
ENLISTED MEN (Colored)
Anderson, Silas Bristol
Askiew, Rufus J. Roy
Atkins, Joe Roy

Bass, Charley Wilma
Battle, Henry Jr. Bristol
Black, Cornelius Bristol
Bradley, Arthur P. Guril
Brown, Frank Hosford
Bryant, Archie Hosford

Carrell, Macon Bristol
Chevers, Britt Wilma
Culbreath, Willis Liberty

Darby, Clarence Telogia
Daughtry, Eliga Wilma
Davis, Sutton Estiffanulga
Drisback, Fred J. Bristol

Fletcher, Samuel Sumatra
Foster, Mill Hosford

Gachett, Bob Sumatra
Godfrey, Gus Hosford
Goosby, Webster Vilas
Graham, Cooper Jewell
Grant, Sidney Jewell

Hall, Richard Laren
Harrell, Ed Bristol
Harrell, Henry Hosford
Harris, Alfred Liberty
Hawkins, Elisha Estiffanulga
Hicks, Frank Vilas
Holden, Hilburn Bristol
Holloman, Ellis Hosford
Holloway, Alex Telogia

Jefferson, Callis Estiffanulga
Jemerson, John Orange
Jennings, Will Liberty
Johnson, Sylvester Wilma
Johnson, Tom Liberty
Jones, Gentle Liberty
Jones, Tom Bristol

Kemp, Sylvester Liberty

Lawson, Reed Bristol
Lee, Lewis Rock Bluff
Little, Lawrence Rock Bluff

Martin, Jeremiah Estiffanulga
Martin, Willie Jewell
McLino, Charlie Hosford




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs