• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Copyright
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Florida state depositories
 Florida naval and marine militia...
 Florida naval militia 1896-1901...
 Florida naval militia Spanish American...
 Officers 1911-1917
 Florida naval militia 1933-194...






Title: Florida naval militia summary rolls
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00047644/00001
 Material Information
Title: Florida naval militia summary rolls limited biographical and war service information
Series Title: Special archives publication
Physical Description: 1 v. (unpaged) : ill. ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Dept. of Military Affairs
Publisher: State Arsenal, St. Francis Barracks
Place of Publication: St. Augustine Fla
Publication Date: [1992?]
 Subjects
Subject: Naval militia -- Registers -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
non-fiction   ( marcgt )
 Notes
General Note: Cover title.
General Note: Consists of rosters for 1861-1865, 1896-1901, 1911-1917, 1933-1941.
Funding: The Florida National Guard's Special Archives Publications was digitized, in part by volunteers, in honor of Floridians serving both Floridians in disaster response and recovery here at home and the nation oversees.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00047644
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Florida National Guard
Holding Location: Florida National Guard, St. Augustine Barracks
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the Florida National Guard. Digitized with permission.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 001749112
oclc - 26345476
notis - AJG1978

Table of Contents
    Copyright
        Copyright
    Front Cover
        Page 1
    Front Matter
        Page 2
    Florida state depositories
        Page 3
    Florida naval and marine militia 1861-1865
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
    Florida naval militia 1896-1901 rosters
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
    Florida naval militia Spanish American War service 1898
        Page 19
        Page 20
    Officers 1911-1917
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
    Florida naval militia 1933-1941
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
Full Text



Digitized with the permission of the
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS

FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD





SOURCE DOCUMENT ADVISORY

Digital images were created from printed source
documents that, in many cases, were photocopies of
original materials held elsewhere. The quality of
these copies was often poor. Digital images reflect
the poor quality of the source documents.

Where possible images have been manipulated to
make them as readable as possible. In many cases
such manipulation was not possible. Where
available, the originals photocopied for publication
have been digitized and have been added,
separately, to this collection.

Searchable text generated from the digital images,
subsequently, is also poor. The researcher is
advised not to rely solely upon text-search in this
collection.



RIGHTS & RESTRICTIONS

Items collected here were originally published by the
Florida National Guard, many as part of its SPECIAL
ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series. Contact the Florida
National Guard for additional information.

The Florida National Guard reserves all rights to
content originating with the Guard.



DIGITIZATION

Titles from the SPECIAL ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series
were digitized by the University of Florida in
recognition of those serving in Florida's National
Guard, many of whom have given their lives in
defense of the State and the Nation.








FLORIDA



DEPARTMENT OF



MILITARY AFFAIRS














Special Archives Publication
Number
141

FLORIDA NAVAL MILITIA
SUMMARY ROLLS
LIMITED BIOGRAPHICAL AND
WAR SERVICE INFORMATION

State Arsenal
St. Francis Barracks
St. Augustine, Florida










STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS
OFFICE OF THE AOJUTANTOENERAL




POST OFFICE BOX 1008
STATE ARSENAL, ST. AUGUSTINE
32085-1008






These Special Archives Publications are produced as a service to Florida communities,
historians and any other individuals, historical or geneaological societies and both national
and state governmental agencies which find the information contained therein of use or
value. They are automatically distributed to all official Florida State archival records
depositories.

At present, only a very limited number of copies of these publications are.produced.
They are provided to certain state and national historical record depositories and other
public libraries and historical societies at no charge. Any copies remaining are given to
other interested parties on a first come, first served basis.

Information about the series is available from the Historical Services Division, Depart-
ment of Military Affairs, State Arsenal, PO Box 1008, St. Augustine, Florida 32085.



Robert Hawk
Director










FLORIDA STATE DEPOSITORIES


State documents are distributed to the following depository libraries and are
available to Florida citizens for use either in the libraries or on interlibrary
loan, subject to each library's regulations. An asterisk (*) indicates libraries
that are obligated to give interlibrary loan service. Requests should be
directed to the nearest depository.

Bay Vista Campus Library (1982) *State Library of Florida (1968)
Documents Department Documents Section
Florida International University R. A. Gray Building
North Miami, Florida 33181 Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0250

Brevard County Library System (1968) Stetson University (1968)
308 Forrest Avenue Dupont-Ball Library
Cocoa, Florida 32922-7781 Deland, Florida 32720-3769

Broward County Division of Libraries (1968) Jacksonville University (1968)
100 South Andrews Avenue Carl S. Swisher Library
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301 University Blvd., North
Jacksonville, Florida 32211
*Central Florida Regional Lib. System (1972)
15 Southeast Osceola Avenue *Tampa-Hillsborough County (1968)
Ocala, Florida 32671 Public Library System
900 North Ashley Street
*Florida Atlantic University (1968) Tampa, Florida 33602
Library
P. O. Box 3092 *University of Central Florida (1968)
Boca Raton, Florida 33431 Library
Post Office Box 25000
*Florida International University (1971) Orlando, Florida 32816-0666
Documents Section
Tamiami Campus Library Tamiami Trail *University of Florida Library (1968)
Miami, Florida 33199 Documents Department
Gainesville, Florida 32611
*Florida State University Library (1968)
Documents Maps Division *University of Miami Library (1968)
Tallahassee, Florida 32306 Gov't Publications
P.O. Box 248214
*Jacksonville Public Libraries (1968) Coral Gables, Florida 33124
122 North Ocean Street
Jacksonville, Florida 32202-3374 *University of North Florida Library
Documents Division (1971)
Lee County Library System (1991) Post Office Box 17605
2025 Lee Street Jacksonville, Florida 32216
Ft. Myers, Florida 33901-3989
*University of South Florida (1968)
*Miami-Dade Public Library System (1968) Library Special Collections
101 West Flagler Street 4204 Fowler Avenue
Miami, Florida 33130-1523 Tampa, Florida 33620

Northwest Regional Library System (1968) University of West Florida (1968)
25 West Government Street Documents John Pace Library
Panama City, Florida 32402 Pensacola, Florida 32514- 5750

Orange County Library District (1968) Volusia County Library Center (1990)
101 East Central Boulevard City Island
Orlando, Florida 32801 Daytona Beach, Florida 32114

St. Petersburg Public Library (1968) West Palm Beach Public Library (1968)
3748 Ninth Avenue, North 100 Clematis
St. Petersburg, Florida 33713 West Palm Beach, Florida 33401











FLORIDA NAVAL AND MARINE MILITIA

1861-1865

Florida coast guard naval militia units were composed of seaman and landsmen (serving as marines) aboard
small coastal and land waterway ships in Florida ports, rivers and bays. (In addition to these dedicated naval
units, several companies of infantry militia also assisted in the performance these coastal patrol and protection
tasks prior to their transfer outside of or elsewhere in the state to perform normal army missions). As these
units tended to be temporary, the individuals normally ransfered to other naval or infantry units including the
CSS ships which were stationed in Florida waters or to other Confederate ships stationed outside the state)
during the progress ofthewar. (Muster rols and crew ists from several different sources were used to compile
these rosters. Some names had more than one spelling and are noted where necessary).


BETHEL, John SHERBERT, Julion
SHANNAN'S SANCHES, Poncho (Also as Cherbert and
DETACHMENT WILLIAM, James Chabot, Jules)
WOODS, Anderson Coxswain
WATSON, Robert
OFFICER Mate

SHANNAHAN, Michael L. FLORIDA VOLUNTEER SEAMAN
Lieutenant COAST GUARDS
ALBERRY, Benjamin (Also Albury)
SEAMAN ANDERSON, Charles
OFFICERS BAKER, John
BISHOP, Samuel BARNETT, James
JAMERSON, Daniel MULRENAN, Hernry BURNS, Thomas
KELLY, Thomas Captain BUTLER, Thomas
GUILLION, Joseph MALONEY, Walter C. CHAPMAN, Charles
MORRISON, John 1st Lieutenant COLLINS, James C.
SMITH, James SMITH, Robert B. COMBS, Charles
TAYLOR, John A. 2nd Lieutenant CRUSOE, Peter
TURNER, Richard ASHLEY, Samuel B. DIAZ, Francisco
3rd Lieutenant DORSEY, Edward
EDWARD, George W.
FAGAN, Joseph
MERANDER'S PETTY OFFICERS FELIZ, Rouplina
DETACHMENT (Also Falley, Fallis)
ALLISON, John FEIKROB, Ordrof
Mate FRANKLIN, William
OFFICER BERRY, Charles H. HERRYMAND, William
Mate JOSSLYN, William A.
MERANDER, Able BETHEL, John LOVETT, James
2nd Lieutenant Coxswain LOW, Alfred
BUCKLEY, Timothy MARTIN, Antonio
SEAMAN Mate MASON, John
COLE, Charles I. MARRILAR, Augustus
ALLISON, John Coxswain MILLER, Charles
BUCKLEY, Timothy MORGAN, Samuel MILLER, Moody
BARNETT, James Coxswain MORRISON, John B.









MOSS, Josephus (Also Mose) SEAMAN BLITCHINGTON, William
OLIVERA, Marquis BUFORD, J. N. C.
RI@ta S, George (Also ANDERSON, Henry BUTLER, E. A.
ROGERS, Julius D. ANDERSON, William H. DAVIS, Genis
RUSSELL, John ASHLEY, J. Benjamin DAY, Thomas W.
SANDS, John B. BARR, James M. DUDLEY, Milton
SAWYER, William BENTON, William N. ELLIS, William R. L.
SIMPSON, Johnston BLYTH, Thomas FRANKLIN, Joseph
SMITH, George W. BROWN, William C. FUGUAY, Cornelius
SULLIVAN, James CALAHAN, Charles FUGUAY, G. W.
SWAIN, Byaman CALAHAN, Thomas GHANO, Abram
TOLBERT, James W. CANNON, L. S. (Also Garo)
WHITEHURST, Daniel COMPORET, John B. HALL, H. P.
WILLIAMS, Peter CONDELLARY, William HALL, Oscar C.
COX, James HANCE, John
CURRY, Joseph HAROS, Sam
DAVIS, A. P. KINLOCK, James S.
COAST GUARDS DAVIS, George A. LANGSTON, Jesse
DAVIS, John LAVCO, John
DAVIS, Levi LAVILL, Patrick T.
(At or near St. Marks from DUDLEY, James LEE, E.
October 1861) ELLIS, Nicholas MCKINNON, John
FAIRCLOTH, Allen D. MCLAIN, John C.
OFFICERS FAIRCLOTH, John (Also McLean)
FAIRCLOTH, Richard MARIANO, Joseph
NOYES, A. B. FERGUSON, George W. MILLER, Frank
Captain HENDERSON, James M. MINHARD, Andrew
JOHNSON, Charles W. HOUSE, John MOORE, Lewis C.
1st Lieutenant HUGHES, Henry NICHOLAS, Fred
ANDERSON, Thomas W. HUTCHINSON, John L. T. NORTON, William
2nd Lieutenant NEAL, J. Q. PARKINSON, William
PONSE, Anthony PERKINS, John H.
PETTY OFFICERS REMINGTON, A. H. POWELL, William
ROATH, C. D. PRESTON, Thomas
BLYTH, William ROMANO, Emanuel PUREFY, Thomas
Coxswain SHIPKE, John RAWLINS, J. T.
BRANTLEY, H. A. SILVA, Emanuel SEELEY, Jesse
Coxswain SWEAT, James G. SEELEY, William
CASTILLO, James THOMAS, John C. SEIVER, William
(Also Castello) WEST, Issac SHINKS, T. H.
Pilot WOOD, William F. SHULER, David R.
FREET, Nicholas WRIGHT, Robert SMITH, Patrick
Gunner STEWART, Clarence
HAMLIN, George W. MARINES WARD, Harvey
Carpenter WHITAKER, W. W.
KENNEDY, D. M. NCO WARNER, William
Coxswain
LEE, W. C. H. WHITAKER, William S. Joined the Coast Guards
Boatswain's Mate Sergeant of Marines Nov-Dec 1861
MCLAREN, John M.
Coxswain PRIVATES COLE, Joseph
WEST, G. O. COLLINS, J.
Coxswain ANDERSON, Rufus LOWE, Alfred
WILLIAMSON, James BALLISTE, John MORGAN, Samuel
Boatswain BLACKWELL, William SWAIN, Benjamin









Joined the Coast Guards From Co. B, 4th Fla Inf SEALEY, William S.
Jan-June 1862 Naval rates SHARIT, Amos
SMITH, George
AMON, Manuel BURKE, Charles THOMAS, Henry
ANDERSON, George CONN, Edward THOMAS, James
BARTHLUM, James HORTON, Thomas WILSON, James
BELL, Louis Jr. MEINKEIN, Frederick
BISHOP, Asa MULLER, Thomas Marines (Landsmen)
BRYSON, Robert PAULSON, Jacob
CURRY, Samuel SHEPPARD, George W. BAZZELL, Charles F.
DELAUNAY, J. A. SCHULTZ, August BESSANT, James
DELAUNAY, St. John BRANCH, S.E.V.
DUKE, John Marines CAIGH, George H.
DUPREY, John CARTER, Newton
GUERRO, Miguel COUPE, Edward CATLETT, John
GIBLEY, William COONROD, Lorenzo D.
HAWKINS, Daniel L. From Dunham's Fla Art EGBERT, F. G.
JACKSON, John B. FAIRCLOTH, Manassa
LOWE, John T. (All naval rates) FAULK, L. W.
LOWE, William E. FREEMAN, J. W.
MCLAUGHLIN, William BLANCA, Joseph HARDY, M.M.N.
MCLEAN, John L. COSTA, Thomas HARMON, T. H.
MASON, John DEMONT, Nicholas HOGUE, William S.
MONTE-DE-OCA, Manuel DUFFY, Cornelius HOLDER, J. B.
ONEIL, William MESSINA, Antoine HOWELL, Josiah
PENT, John PAGAN, Joseph IRVINE, George M.
PRATT, Benjamin PALINQUIST, Frances JOHNSON, Isaac
RODDENBERRY, J. POWELL, Elisha JONES, James H.
(Also Rodanberry) PROVINSANA, Mario KENNEDY, James
THOMPSON, N. S. SHARIT, George E. LIND, Jacob
WADSWORTH, Melchi SIA, Joseph LUCUS, John
WEATHERFORD, Jeremiah SMITH, John H. MCKINNEY, Charles W.
WILLIAMSON, I. P. WILLIAMS, Antone MILLER, G. D.
WOODS, James MOORE, John P.
Other Florida Militia MORGAN, Samuel
Transfered to Known to have served OLDS, A. H.
CSS CHATTAHOOCHIE aboard or with PAYNE, Ira
January-December 1862 CSS CHATTAHOOCHIE PREVAT, C. P.
From Co. K, 7th Fla Inf RICHARDS, J.
Naval Rates SHEPPARD, William
ASHLEY, S. B. SMITH, J. W.
ALLISON, John BURNHAM, Johnson SPEAR, John S.
BURNS, Thomas CARDY, Joseph SYFRETTE, F. M. E.
BERRY, Charles H. COOK, Charles TAYLOR, George T.
CHABOT, Jules COOK, John H. TAYLOR, Libe
(Also Cherbert, DOUGLAS, Charles THORPE, Wilson
Sherbert) FAGAN, Henry TIMMONS, S. E.
COLE, Joseph FRIEL, PAtrick TUCKER, W. J.
COLLINS, Charles HAGGERTY, John WALKER, William
DUKE, John HAMILTON, James WHITMAN, William
MILLER, Charles HAURAHAM, Edward WILDER, Thomas H.
MORGAN, Samuel LABATUTE, E. F. WILDS, Lewis
SANDS, John B. LEE, Elias WILDS, Nathaniel
MILLER, Charles WILLIAMS, Arad
MOORE, William WILLIAMS, George









Florida Naval Militia
Known to have served
aboard or with
CSS SPRAY

BIERMAN, Augustus
CASTILLO, George
CATTENETTI, Domingas
COMFORTER, Nicholas
CONE, Fountain H.
CONE, William H.
DYKES, John
GARO, Abram
KENNAN,
JONES, David
MESSINA, Michael
MOORE, James M.
PHILLIPS, James
ROWANS, Joseph
SHIPLE, J. H.
SPENGLER, John
THEOBALD, John

Florida Naval Militia
Known to have served
aboard or with
CSS SAVANNAH
(Including detachment from
Co. K, 7th Fla Inf)

BARNETT, James
BARTHLUM, James
BRYSON, Robert
CHAPMAN, Charles
DIAS, Francisco
DORSEY, Edward
FRANKLIN, William
HOGUE, William S.
JOHNSTON, Edward
LOWE, Alfred B.
LOWE, John T.
LOWE, William E.
MASON, John
MONTE-DE-OCA, Manuel
MOSS, Josephus
MURRILAO, Augustus
ONEIL, William
WATSON, Robert
WILLIAMSON, Thomas P.








FLORIDA NAVAL MILITIA
1896-1901
ROSTERS

Provided below are the personnel rosters of
the several divisions, Florida Naval Militia
1896-1901 including such specific information
as is available including rank, rate and certain
personal information. Those of its members
who served with the US Navy Coast Signal
Service during the Spanish American War are
identified. No list has survived of the two
officers and eighty-five men who served in the
Auxiliary Naval Force during the same period.










FIELD, STAFF AND NON-COMMISSIONED STAFF 1898-1901



ALTREE, G. H. MANIER, B. F.
Lt.(jg)/Surgeon Lt.(g)/Paymaster
Civilian Occupation:
Physician MANIER, J. T.
Lt./Adjutant/
BAZZELL, William Executive Officer
Master at Arms
Chief Boatswain's Mate MCMASTER, R. J.
Chief Petty Officer/
BEAN, C. L. Apothecary
Ensign
Spanish War Service MEISLAHN, Herman
Chief Petty Officer/
BIRD, U. S. Electrician
Ensign/Asst. Surgeon
MERRILL, A. R.
BLAND, John H. Lt. Commander
Lt. Commanding Commanding

BUCKMAN, R. L. MERRILL, A. R.
Ensign Lieutenant

DEHART, W. W MILLER, F. D.
Lt.(jg)/Chaplain Lt.(jg)
Signal Officer
OLEARY, J. H.
ELMORE, Frank H. Lt./Adjutant/
Chief Gunner's Mate Executive Officer

FITZGERALD, J. W. PARROTT, Thomas H.
Lt. Commander Ensign

GIBBONS, Cromwell PELOT, J. J.
Captain Ensign
Commanding
POST, Duff
HEMEON, James Lt. Commander/
Chief Boatswain's Mate Signal Officer

KNIGHT, L V. SHEEHAN, David
Chief Petty Officer/ Lt.(g)/
Yeoman/Paymaster Acting Engineer

LAYNE, J. H. STEVENS, A. D.
Lt.(jg) Lieutenant.

LEON, A. K. STEWART, J. J.
Chief Petty Officer/ Lieutenant
Yeoman/Paymaster Spanish War Service










BRAIDENTON 1901


BAXTER, W.M. HODGES, J. W. SAUNDERS, G. N.
Occupation: Contractor Occupation: Painter Occupation Farmer
(Oneco)
BURNETT, W. M. HODGES, S. E.
Occupation: Liveryman Occupation: Laborer STEWART, C. H.
Occupation: Clerk
CURRY, N. R. HOWELL, C. E.
Occupation: Orange Packer Occupation: Farmer STEWART, J. J.
(Fogartyville) Occupation: Lawyer
CURRY, S. S.
Occupation: Dentist JOYNER, W.M. STEWART, R. G.
Occupation: Barber Occupation: Druggist
EASTERLING, T. R.
Occupation: Sheriff KATZ, S. TILLIS, S. S.
Occupation: Clerk Occupation: Painter
EMBRY, W. W.
Occupation: Orange Packer KNIGHT, J. S. TURNER, E. L
Occupation: Clerk Occupation: Butcher
EPPS, A. H.
Occupation: Box Maker KNIGHT, L. C. VINCENT, W. W.
Occupation: Stockraiser Occupation: Orange Packer
GATES, J.
Occupation: Farmer LANDER, J. A. WADHAM, H. L.
(Manatee) Occupation: Telephone Lineman Occupation: None

GRAHAM, C. S. LANDRUM, R. E. WATSON, C. H.
Occupation: Orange Packer Occupation: Clerk Occupation: Gardener

GRAHAM, H. A. LAYNE, John H. WEEMS, W. A.
Occupation: Farmer Occupation: Merchant Occupation: Telephone Operator
(Oneco) WHITAKER, F. C.
MCLEOD, W. B. Occupation: Physician
GRAY, J. H. Occupation: Drayman
Occupation: Civil engineer WILSON, B. F.
MCPHERSON, W. T. Occupation: Farmer
GRESHAM, W. F. Occupation: Orange Grower
Occupation: Carpenter WILSON, J. A.
PELOT, J. J. Occupation: Farmer
GREEN, T. E. Occupation: Druggist
Occupation: Orange Packer (Manatee) WILSON, W. L.
Occupation: Farmer
HARLEE, J. P. PELOT, W. P.
Occupation: Farmer Occupation: Carpenter WYATT, M. H.
(Palmetto) Occupation: Merchant
PRICE, F. L.
HARRIS, J. B. Occupation: Carpenter
Occupation: Carpenter
SAUNDERS, E. C.
HARRIS, R. I. Occupation: Orange Grower
Occupation: Carpenter (Oneco)










JACKSONVILLE 1898-1901


HINKLE, R. F.
ANDERSON, John GALLEE, Thomas B. (Heinkel)
Seaman Seaman Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation:
BADGER, J. J. Clerk Clerk
Seaman Spanish War Service
HILLYARD, W. H.
BASSETT, C. B. GODFREY, M. (Hilliard)
Seaman Seaman Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
BIRD, J.J. GRISSON, G. B. Barber
Seaman Landsman
Spanish War Service HOWARD, C. W.
BROWN, J. L. Seaman
Seaman GUTTCHERN, A. Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Seaman Blacksmith
Painter
HALVASTER(?), T. A. HUTCHINS, N. R.
BURGERT, W. F. Seaman Seaman
Coxswain Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: HANKINS, F. Carpenter
Photographer Seaman
Civilian Occupation: JEFFCUTT, J. C.
CAMPBELL, John T. Reporter Boatswain's Mate
Ensign
Civilian Occupation: HANKINS, S. M. JOHNSON, H. W.
Bookeeper Machinist Seaman/Gunner's Mate
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation:
CARN, R. L. Engineer Clerk
Seaman
Civilian Occupation: HARLEE, John J. JONES, J. M?.
Merchant Lt. Commander Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Spanish War Service
COLLINS, Edward D. Bookeeper
Seaman KENNEDY, T. L.
HARALSON, J. B. Boatswain's Mate/Coxswain
DANIEL, R. T. Seaman
Seaman Civilian Occupation: KISSINGER, S.
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Seaman
Clerk
HARRIS, Samuel KRUMP, C. H.
DAVIS, G. W. Seaman Seaman
Seaman
Civilian Occupation: HARRIS, W. LAYLESS, Eddie
Carpenter Seaman Seaman

DURST, Walter B. HAYMAN, Edward D. LAYLESS, J. W.
Seaman/Boatswain's Mate Seaman Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Spanish War Service
Teacher LIMHART, W. J.









Seaman POST, Duff SPENCER, C. H.
Seaman/Lt. Commanding Lt.(jg)
LONG, E. E. Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation:
Seaman Dentist Merchant

MAGUIRE, R. T. PRICE, S. B. TAYLOR, C. B.
Seaman Seaman Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
Clerk RAWLS,G. W. TILLIS, G. L.
Gunner's Mate/Boatswain Seaman
MCDERMOTT, J. E.
Seaman RAWLS, Samuel A. TUCKER, J. M.
Seaman/Lt.(jg) Ensign
MEISLAHM, Herman
Seaman ROBERTSON, J. W. WARD, W. D.
CMiian Occupation: Seaman Seaman
Electrician Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation:
Painter Merchant
MILLS, J. A. Jr.
Seaman ROBINSON, F. G. WATTS, Jos.
Seaman Seaman
NORRIS, Amos
Seaman RHODES, Leroy WHIGHTMAN, W. S.
Civilian Occupation: Seaman Seaman
Merchant
RUSS, W. H. WHITE, J. L.
OHME, C. H. Seaman Seaman
Ensign Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Electrician Baker
Clerk
RYALS, C. D.
OHME, P. F. Seaman
Coxswain
SHERMAN, Wesley
PAREHIN, R. H. Seaman
Seaman
Civilian Occupation: SHIGERN?, Ollie
Wheelwright Seaman

PEILER, Jos. E. SIMMONS, G. W.
Seaman Seaman/Quartermaster
Civilian Occupation:
PLATT, R. H. Pilot
Seaman
Civilian Occupation: SMITH, C. W.
Musician Quartermaster
Civilian Occupation:
POPPELL, H. C. Land Agent
Seaman
Civilian Occupation: SMITH, E. L.
Carpenter Seaman

PORTER, S. SOUVI, Guy
Seaman Seaman










KEY WEST 1898-1901



CURRY, Rutledge S.
BAKER, Alfred Torpedoist MOONEY, D. E.
Seaman Civilian Occupation: Coxswain
Civilian Occupation: Cigar Maker Civilian Occupation:
Machinist Policeman
DEASON, L. W.
BOLL, William T. H. Ensign Commanding NABARO, J. M.
Seaman Civilian Occupation: Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Clerk PALMER, L.
DONGER, J. B. Seaman
CAMALIER, Frank R. Seaman
Seaman PENT, William G.
Civilian Occupation: DORNBIERER, B. N. F. Seaman
Painter Boatswain's Mate
PIERCE, Eugene
CAMERO, G. FAGAN, W. A. Seaman
Seaman Quartermaster Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Driver
CARBONELL, Felipe Policeman
Coxswain ROBERTS, C.
Civilian Occupation: GOERING, E. Seaman
Cigar Manufacturer Seaman
ROBERTS, George A.
CAREY, E. GWYNN, Roland Gunner's Mate
Seaman Seaman Civlian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Cigar Maker
Cigar Maker Cigar Maker
ROBERTS, Herman
CAREY, William A. HARRIS, Thomas R.
Seaman Seaman ROBERTS, John W.
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Seaman
Cigar Maker Cigar Maker Civilian Occupation:
Cigar Maker
CRUZ, Sylvester HIGHMAN, H. A.
Seaman Ensign ROBERTS, Leroy
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Seaman
Cigar Maker Reader Civilian Occupation:
Cigar Maker
CRUZ, Toney KEMP, C.
Seaman Seaman ROBERTS, Oliver
Civilian Occvupation: Seaman
Electrician KNIGHT, H. R. Civilian Occupation:
Seaman Cigar Maker
CURRY, George
Seaman KNOWLES, C. ROBERTS, Webster
Civilian Occupation: Seaman Seaman
Cigar Maker
KNOWLES, W. J. ROBERTS, Willard
Seaman Seaman









Civilian Occupation:
Cigar Maker WIECHS, Frank O.
Seaman
RUSSELL, Ralph R. Civilian Occupation:
Seaman Sponger
Civilian Occupation:
Carpenter

RUSSELL, T. J.
Seaman
CMian Occupation:
Carpenter

RUSSELL, William W.
Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
Cigar Maker

SANDS, Allir (?)
Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
Driver

SHANNAHAN, G. L.
Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
Clerk

SHEPPARD, A.
Seaman

SMITH, C.
Seaman

STURRUP, Joseph R.
Quartermaster
Civilian Occupation:
Cigar Maker

SYMONETTE, G. L.
Seaman

THOMPSON, Walker W.
Lt. (jg)
Commanding
Civilian Occupation:
Editor

WALKER, S. A.
Captain Commanding

WEATHERFORD, Walton M.
Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
Merchant










TAMPA 1898-1901



FLORRID, W. F.
ADAMS, J.O. CANNON, S. J. Gunner's Mate
Ensign Seaman Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Conductor
Fireman Brick Mason
FLYNN, Alex
ALTREE, G.H. CARDENAS, Louis Quartermaster
Surgeon Seaman Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Boilermaker
Physician Machinist
FLYNN, H.
ASPINWLL, J.X. CAUSEY, J.H. Seaman
Seaman Seaman Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Boilermaker
Engineer Clerk
FLYNN, L.
BEAN, G.W. DECKER, Chris Landsman
Torpedoist Seaman Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Machinist
Electrician Machinist
FRIELONG, W. E.
BELL, W. R. DEMPSEY, W.J. Seaman
Seaman Quartermaster
Civilian Occupation: GARCIA, F.
BROWNE, L.C. Clerk Seaman
Coxswain Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: DIGGS, H. R. Machinist
Clerk Seaman
Civilian Occupation: GODDARD, M.H.
BURGER (Berger), Fred Marine Engineer Seaman
Seaman Civilian Occupation:
EICHELBERGER, D. T. Boilermaker
BURGER, Hudson Seaman
Seaman GOODMAN, G. W.
ENGLAND, W.T. Seaman
BURNS, J. Seaman Civilian Occupation:
Seaman Civilian Occupation: Engineer
Machinist
CAMPBELL, James HALBROOK, L. W.
Seaman FITZGERALD, J.W. Seaman
Lt. Commander
CANNON, E.S. (D.?) Civilian Occupation: HALE, Alex
Seaman Clerk Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
Boilermaker FITZGERALD, Plant HAMBLIN, E. R.
Coxswain/Quartermaster 2c Ensign
CANNON, R.W. Ensign
Seaman Civilian Occupation: HAMMOND, C. G.
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Seaman
Carpenter








HAMMOND, Roy Spanish War Service Seaman
Seaman Civilian Occupation:
KERTON, J.R. Carpenter
HANDY, Robert Seaman
Seaman/Operator 2c Civilian Occupation: MEYER, W.
Coxswain Fireman Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation:
Operator KREHER, E. Carpenter
Spanish War Service Seaman
MORTON, J.A.
HARRISON, C. C. KREHER, M. Seaman
Seaman Seaman Civilian Occupation:
Clerk
HART, J. B. KREHER, Paul
Seaman Machinist MORTON, T.H.
Civilian Occupation: (or Merton)
Electrician LEWIS, C. A. Seaman/Coxswain
Seaman Civilian Occupation:
HARVEY, Alex Clerk
Boatswain's Mate LYONS, P.F.
Lt.(jg) Seaman MYER, G.
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Seaman
Stevedore Electrician
MYER, W.
HAYWORD, D. McABEE, H. Seaman
Seaman Seaman
Civilian Occupation: MYERS, L. Y.
HAYWORD, Roy Machinist Seaman
Seaman Civilian Occupation:
McDERMON, R. C. Asst. Engineer
HOGAN, J.P. Seaman
Seaman NICHOLS, T.W.
Civilian Occupation: McMASTER, R.J. Seaman
Boilermaker Seaman Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Engineer
HOOKS, C.T. Clerk
Seaman/Operator 2c NICKS, E. R.
Spanish War Service MARSHALL, Frank Seaman
Seaman Civilian Occupation:
HOPE, Louis Civilian Occupation: Carpenter
Gunner's Mate Ship Carpenter
NORMAN, W.H.
HUDSON, J.P. MARSHALL, J. T. Seaman
Seaman Seaman Civilian Occupation:
Boatswain's Mate Clerk
Civilian Occupation: MATTOX, E. J.
Carpenter Seaman O'BERRY, G.H.
Seaman
JOHNSON, A. MERRIN, J.K. Civilian Occupation:
Seaman Ensign Asst. Engineer
Sr. Lt. Commanding
KELLY, W.H. (or H.W.) Civilian Occupation: OLSEN, Thomas
Ensign Clerk/Stenographer Seaman/Quartermaster
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation:
Engineer MEYER, G. Stevedore










O'NEAL, R. STEELE, H.C.
Seaman Boatswain's Mate
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation:
Civil Engineer Contractor

PETSCH, P. C. TATE, Frank
Seaman Seaman

PHILLIPS, C. E. TURNER, D.B.
Seaman Machinist/Torpedoist
Civilian Occupation:
REID, C.H. Engineer/electrician
(or Ried)
Lt.(jg) TURRENTINE, H. B.
Civilian Occupation: Seaman
Carpenter
Spanish War service WALKER, H.B.
Died 21 August 1898 Seaman/Quartermaster 2c
while on war duty Boatswain's Mate
Civilian Occupation:
RHODES, Saxon Watchman
Seaman
WEAVER, R.C.
ROBERTSON, McD. Seaman
Seaman Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Carpenter
Railroadman
WELLS, David H.
SERGUYS, M. L. Seaman
Seaman
WIGGINS, D. D. (or J.B.)
SHEA, D.W. Seaman
Lt. Commanding
Civilian Occupation: YEATMAN, A. B.
Electrical Engineer Seaman
Spanish War Service Civilian Occupation:
Boilermaker
SHEA, J.F.
Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
Mariner

SHORE, Phillip
Seaman

SMITH, W.R.
Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
Apprentice

SOLSBURY, L.
Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
Machinist










RESERVES 1898-1901




ASHCROFT, George R. Seaman KNIGHT, Louis N. ROGERS, Granville G.
Pharmacist Mate Seaman
ATKINSON, E. T.
Coxswain LOVE, O. F. SCARBOROUGH, A. F. (J.)
Spanish War Service Boatswain's Mate Seaman

M jl C. L Seaman/Cox- LUDWIG, P. A. H. SMITH, Columbus R.
Quartermaster Seaman Boatswain's Mate
Spanish War Service
MAXEY, Edward G. SPRATT, Charles R.
BLAND, J.H. Seaman Seaman
Lt.(jg)/Lt. Boatswain's Mate,
Spanish War Service STARKE, Louis
BROUGHTON, G. F. Seaman
Seaman/Machinist MANIER, R. F. Jr.
Seaman/Paymaster STINSON, W. M.
BRYAN, Joseph E. Seaman
Seaman MCDONALD, John F. Spanish War Service
Seaman
DANCY, W. McL. VANCE, A. B. (R.)
Seaman MCLAUGHLIN, A. Seaman
Torpedoist
DEAN, William B. WELDON, Gilbert
Seaman MCLAURON, E. J. E. Seaman/Ensign
Gunner's Mate
ENGLE, Claude L. WILLIAMS, G. W.
Seaman MERRILL, A. R. Seaman
Lieutenant.
FLOYD, George C.
Seaman MILLER, F. D. Ensign

GIBBONS, Cromwell MUNSON, C. N.
Seaman/ Seaman
Ensign/Lt.(jg) Spanish War Service

GORDON, E. F. PARROTT, T. H.
Seaman Ensign/Quartermaster

HOLMES, S. T. PATTERSON, A. L.
Seaman Seaman

HUNTLEY, Everett PAYNE, James H.
Seaman Seaman

KANTOFF, A. M. REESE, R. R.
Seaman Seaman

KERRISON, J. D. ROBINSON, E. J.
Seaman Seaman/Ensign










FLORIDA NAVAL MILITIA

SPANISH AMERICAN WAR SERVICE 1898

The individuals listed below, members of the Florida Baval Militia, were mobilized into federal service during he
Spanish American War of 1898. All served within the state, mostly with the US Navy's Coastal Signal Service.
Where known, the location of their respective wartime duty stations is indicated. An additional eighty ps men
were assigned to the US NAval Volunteer Force; terms of service and duty stations are unknown.


KELLY, W. H. Jr.
ANDERSON, Louis Joseph EPPES, Edward Bradford Ensign
Quartermaster 2nd class Seaman
Station # 5, Pensacola KENNEDY, Robert Irby
GALLEE, T. B. Seaman
ARMSTRONG, George Lafayette Seaman Signal Service Corps,
Seaman Station # 3, Headquarters, Port Tampa
Sanibel Island
ATKINSON, Edmund Trevor LUCE, Harry Agustus
Seaman GIBBONS, Cromwell Seaman
Station # 3, Jupiter Ensign
MAXEY, Edward George
BEAN, Charles Lathrop GONZALEZ, Blake John Quartermaster 2nd CI
Seaman Quartermaster 2nd CI Station # 1, Cornelia
Station # 4, Cape Florida Station # 5, Pensacola
MERRILL, A. R.
BLAND, J. H. GRISSON, Guy B. Lieutenant
Lieutenant Landsman
Station # 2, Dry Tortugas MERSIN, J. K.
BOSSO, Samuel Clark Ensign
Landsman HANDY, Robert
Station # 2, Cape Canaveral Quartermaster MILLER, F. D.
Ensign
BRITSON, Thomas Francis HANDY, Robert Franklin
Seaman Seaman MOULTON, Charles Henry
Station # 2, Cape Canaveral Station # 4, Egmont Key Chief Yeoman

BROWN, Charles Archibald HARVEY, Edwin Leon MUNSON, Charles Newton
Seaman Seaman Quartermaster 2nd cl
Station # 4, Egmont Key Station # 2, Cape Canaveral Station # 4, Cape Florida

BROWN, Louis Queen HAYMAN, Edward Dishong NORRIS, Noah
Seaman Seaman Landsman
Station # 4, Egmont Key Station # 3, Sanibel Island
O'NEAL, Robert
COLLINS, Louis Bunman HOOKS, Clarence Tennyson Seaman
Chief Yeoman Seaman Station # 4, Egmont Key
Station # 2, Dry Tortugas
DEARING, Frank P. PINKSTON, Lovick Pierce
Seaman JONES, James Mathew Seaman
Station # 3, Sanibel Island Station # 2, Dry Tortugas Station # 3, Jupiter









REED, Wallace Lee
Seaman WALKER, H. B.
Station # 2, Quartermaster
Cape Canaveral
WHITTIER, True
REID, C. H. Seaman
Lieutenant (jg) Station # 2, Dry Tortugas

SABATE, Phillip Edward WILL, George Ernest
Seaman Chief Yeoman
Station # 1, Mt. Cornelia
SALSBURY, Louis
Seaman WRIGHT, Frank Bennett
Signal Service Corps, Chief Yeoman
Headquarters, Port Tampa

SCHOEN, Charlie Carroll
Seaman
Station # 2, Dry Tortugas

SCOTT, Walter
Seaman
Station # 4, Egmont Key

SHEA, David W.
Lieutenant Commanding

SMALLS, Joseph H.
Landsman

STINSON, William Miller
Seaman
Station # 1, Mt. Cornelia

ST.JOHN, Oscar Buckley
Chief Yeoman

SUTHERLAND, John R.
Quartermaster 2nd cl
Station # 5, Pensacola

TILLIS, Victor Loammi
Seaman
Station # 3, Sanibel Island

THEABAUT, William Maxwell
Seaman

TUCK, William Ezekiel
Seaman
Station # 4, Egmont Key

TURNER, John Wesley
Seaman
Station # 2, Dry Tortugas











OFFICERS 1911-1917



ALMOUR, George William USS HARTFORD, Charleston, SC NTS, Norfolk, Va;
FNM: Lieutenant USS SOL NEVIS;
Lieutenant, Key West CHEMIDLIN, Harry Louis USS DELONG; USS UTOWANA
Prior Service: 8 years, US Army FNM: Lieutenant;
War Service: Naval Aviation, Adjutant and Executive Officer DEY, Walter Pettus
Pouillac, France, Prior Service: US Marine
NAS Rome, Italy CLEARE, George Garfield Hospital Service 1909-1911
FNM: Ensign/Lieutenant War Service: USNRF
ARCHER, George Franklin Lieutenant (MC)
FNM: Lt (jg) Pay Officer CLEARE, Henry Murray Section Bases, Jacksonville,
Fernandina, FI; Brunswick, Ga
BAUMAN, William B. CLEAVE, George Garfield
FNM: Lieutenant; Executive DOHERTY, Cornelus James
Officer CLEMENTS, Clarence William
DORAN, Dexter Parkman
BLAND, John H. CLEMENTS, Phillip Ross
Prior Service: War Service: US Army FIELD, Thomas Sullivan
USN Coast Signal Service, Clerk War Service: USNV
Spanish American War; Camp Upton, NY, Key West Lieutenant (MC)
1st Lieutenant, USS WASP, 1899 USNH, Lorient, France;
CURTIS, Thomas Henry attached to HQ,
BLEO, Julius Halkon FNM: Lieutenant Railway Battery # 1, France
Letter of Commendation,
BROWN, George Edward DARNALL, Marcy Bradshaw Secretary of the Navy
FNM: Lieutenant; FNM: Ensign
Adjutant and Executive Officer Prior Service: US Army, FORDHAM, Daniel W.
War Service: US Army 7 Cavalry; War Service: USNV
Captain, Engineers 20 Inf, Santiago, Lieutenant, Lieutenant (jg)
Camp Lee, Va, Washington, DC Spanish American War NTC, Charleston, SC
Coast Artillery Corps, 1901-1906
BUSH, Cyrill Clinton War Service: USNV GIBBONS, Howard B.
FNM: Lt (jg); Ordnance Officer Lieutenant FNM: Lt (jg) Chaplain
War Service: USNRF 184-94-64 CO, NTC, Key West;
Machinist Mate 1cl USS TALLAPOSSA GILPIN, John Bernard
Never called to active duty FNM: Lt(jg)
DAVIS, Alvin L.
CARORIALLO, Paul N. FNM: Lt(jg); Ordnance Officer GRAHAM, George Barthell
FNM: Seaman DAY, James Samuel Prior Service: 3 years US Army
War Service: USN War Service: USNRF
CASSIDEY, Frank Lieutenant Commander Lieutenant Commander
Prior Service: 1st Louisiana Naval Torpedo Station, US Naval Station, Key West, FI
Volunteer Infantry, Newport, RI; Kentucky;
Spanish American War; Navy Yard, Charleston, SC HARRIS, Warren Stone
Florida State Troops, 1894-1897 Prior Service: USN 1904-1908
and 1905-1906 DI NEGRO, Albert L. War Service: USNRF
Lieutenant, Lieutenant
CHASE, Charles Wathen Jr. DEWITT, George William Commander
War Service: USNRF War Service: USNRF CO, Section Base, Jacksonville,
Lieutenant, Lieutenant (jg) Lieutenant FI;CO, USS REPOSO II;
USS SACHEM









HARTLEY, Harry War Service: US Army 785153 ROBERTS, John Carlyle
Prior Service: Private 1cl FNM: Ensign
Florida State Troops, 5 Supply Train, AEF, France
1887-1908 ROBERTS, Thomas Roscoe
McKAY, Glenn Elijah FNM: Ensign; Signal Officer
HENDERSON, Leland F.
McMAHON, Edward Maurice SCHMUCKER, George Bertram
HORRIGAN, William James FNM: Lieutenant; Engineering Prior Service: District of
Prior Service: War Service: USNRF 133-81-87 Columbia
Delaware National Guard, Boilermaker National Guard 1903-1904
1905-1907 Never called to active duty War Service: USNRF/USNV
Lieutenant
JEFFREY, Stewart Lee MORROW, Samuel Grover USS THORTON; USS DELONG
War Service: USNRF/USNV
Lieutenant (MC) MOUNT, Leslie Carter SCHREIBER, George
Navy Yards, Charleston, War Service: USNRF FNM: Ensign
SC and NYC; USS SIBONEY Lieutenant (jg), Lieutenant
USS REPOSO II; CO, SC # 107, SKELTON, William S.
JOHNSON, James Laurence Miami and Key West, FI FNM: Lieutenant; Paymaster
War Service: USNRF/USNV
Lieutenant (SC) NARARRO, Raymond G. SMITH, Alfred H.
Navy Yard and Recruit Camp, FNM: Lieutenant;
Charleston, SC NASH, George Stanley Adjutant and Executive Officer
War Service: USNRF
JONES, Clarence Richard Ensign, Never mobilized STRUM, Louie Willard
War Service: USNRF Prior Service:
Lieutenant (jg), Lieutenant PARRAMORE, James Buchanan US Navy 1906-1910
USS BAGLEY; USS LEONIDAS War Service: US Army
1st Lieutenant, Captain, SWINK, J. Herman
JUDSON, Virgil Ray Major (MC)MOTC and 305 FA, War Service: USNRF/USNV
War Service: USNRF AEF, France Lieutenant (jg), Lieutenant
Lieutenant Navy Yard, Charleston, SC
USS SP # 198; USS WYOMING; PHILLIP, John Woodward
USS ARKANSAS; War Service: USNRF/USNV THOMPSON, Walter Willard
USS NEW MEXICO Ensign, Lieutenant (jg) War Service: Training and
Letter of Commendation, USS REPOSO II; SP #198; equipping FNM for war service
Secretary of the Navy USS WYOMING
VALDES, Jose Regino
KIRSCHENBAUM, John Jacob PURDY, Warren Fredrick
FNM: Lt(jg); Engineering Officer FNM: Lieutenant VANCE, Rice Barr
Prior Service: USN 1903-1907 Prior Service: US Navy, Spanish War Service: USNRF/USNV
American War; Illinois National Lieutenant
LOPEZ, Clifton H. Guard, 1899-1902; Illinois Naval USS CYTHERA; USS
FNM: Ensign Militia, 1894-1898, 1902-1911 MUNWOOD; USS MISSISSIPPI
President, National Naval Militia
LOWE, Chester G. Association, 1907; President, WARREN, William Richard
Illinois National Guard FNM: Lt (jg) Surgeon
LUND, Association, 1910-1911
Prior Service: War Service: USS REPOSO II; WEST, John Alfred
Florida State Troops, SP # 198; USS ASTORIA; CO, FNM: Ensign; Engineering Officer
1905-1915 USS WENONAH
Navy Cross for war service WILDER, William Allen
LUETHI, Albert D. FNM: Lieutenant
FNM: Lt(jg); Paymaster RHOADS, Norwood Brouse
McCASKILL, Herald J. YOUNG, Charles Edward











KEYWEST 1911-1917 (ENUSTED)



ACOSTA, Romey ALCOREZ, Amado BALDWIN, John J.
FNM: Hospital Steward FNM: Seaman FNM: SC 1cl

ADAMS, Wardlow M. AMADO, Alfonso BARCHOLOW, Andreo
FNM: Pharmacist Mate FNM:.Seaman
War Service: US Army 721485 BEIFA, Juan
Sergeant 1 cl; Lieutenant ANDERSON, Winn FNM: Fireman 1cl
AEF, France FNM: Seaman/Fireman 1cl
BETANCOURT, Antonio
AGUILAR, Enrique APONTEZ, Rafael
FNM: Seaman FNM: Seaman BETANCOURT, Silverter
War Service: US Army 1352232 FNM: Seaman/ Baker 1 cl
Private 1 cl ARCHER, G. F. War Service: USN 111-71-99
163 Inf, 42 Div, AEF, France FNM: CHief Yeoman Mess Attendant 3cl, 2cl, 1 cl
USS FLUSSER
AGUILAR, Parfirio ARMONA, A. E.
FNM: Seaman/Fireman icl FNM: Pharmicist BETHEL, Leonard A.
FNM: Seaman/Oiler
AGUIRRE, Jose AUGUSTINE, John
FNM: Seaman FNM: QM icl BETHEL, William G.
FNM: Seaman
ALBURY, Carl Berell AYALA, Gabriel
War Service: USNRF 100-35-12 FNM: Seaman BETHEL, William S.
Fireman 3cl, 2cl FNM: CWT 1 cl/Fireman 1 cl
USS ASTORIA; USS BELLA; AYALA, Gerald War Service: US Army 1358378
USNAS, Pauillac, FNM: Seaman Private 1 cl
France; Northern Bombing War Service: US Army 1351998 106 Engrs, AEF, France
Group B Private
2 Inf, FNG; 124 Inf; BERIE, Raymond
ALBURY, Charles Theodore 116 Engrs;6 Engrs, FNM: Seaman
FNM: Seaman/Gunner's Mate 3cl AEF, France
War Service: USNRF 100-35-14 BITZLIO, Frank
Carpenter's Mate 1 cl BADIA, Franklin FNM: Seaman/QM 1cl
USS ASTORIA FNM: Ordinary Seaman
BORDEN, E. B.
ALBURY, Charles F. BAKER, Benjamin H. FNM: BM icl
FNM: CM icl FNM: QM 2cl
War Service: US Army 1858874 BORDEN, O. M.
ALBURY, Charles L. Private; Private icl FNM: Seaman/MM icl
FNM: Seaman 324 Inf, 82 Div, AEF, France
BORDEN, Roy Arthur
ALBURY, Charles Randall BAKER, Huel E. FNM: Seaman/QM 2cl, 1 cl
War Service: USNRF 100-35-16 War Service: US Army 4484160 War Service: USNR
Seaman 2cl; Storekeeper 2cl Private Ensign
US Naval Station, Key West, Fl 156 Depot Bde; 1 Brigade, 7th Naval District
FA, USA
ALFONSO, Armando BROST, Alfred J.
BAKER, Joshua L. FNM: CMM/CWT
ALMENGUAL, Antonio FNM: Fireman 1cl/ Plumber,
FNM: Seaman Fitter









BROSTROM, M. B. COSTAR, Louis B. War Service: USNV 117-36-37
FNM: Seaman Fireman 2cl
CRAUCH, Edward F. Charleston, SC
BUCK, Walter O.
FNM: CMM CRUSOE, Clarence DECASTRO, Manuel A.
FNM: Seaman/MM 1cl/CMM FNM: Seaman/Seaman/QM 1 cl
BURRY, Robert F. War Service: US Army 1351995
CRUZ, Edmund Private 1cl, Corporal, Sergeant
CABANA, Frank FNM: Seaman 2 Inf, FNG; 124 Inf;
FNM: Seaman 1 Pioneer Inf, AEF, France
CULMER, George T.
CABRERA, Manuel FNM: Seaman/BM 2cl/GM 2cl DELMOS, Jose (Delmas)
FNM: Seaman FNM: Seaman/Coxswain
CURRY, Charles E.
CABRERA, Raymond FNM: QM icl DELPINO, Henry
FNM: Seaman/EM 2cl FNM: Seaman/SC 1cl
Fireman 2cl CURRY, Eric Gould
FNM: CWT DEMERRITT, Joseph Olive
CAREY, Mortimer War Service: US Army 4135983 War Service: USNRF 125-46-08
FNM: Seaman Private Chief Commissary Steward
156 Depot Brigade, USA USS HARTFORD,
CARNEIRO, O. Charleston, SC
FNM: Fireman 1cl CURRY, Franklin S.
FNM: Oiler DEXTER, William Harry
CARORIALLO, Paul N.
FNM: Seaman CURRY, George DIAZ, John
FNM: Apprentice Seaman FNM: Seaman 2cl
CASTANEIRO, Louis Fireman 1 cl
FNM: Fireman icl DIAZ, Joseph
CURRY, John H. FNM: Fireman 2cl
CASTELLANO, Rene FNM: Coxswain
FNM: Seaman DIAZ, Louis Jr.
CURRY, Joseph B. Seaman/Coxswain
CATES, Stamford War Service: US Army 1352004 War Service: USNRF 131-13-02
FNM: Seaman Private Seaman 2cl
2 Inf, FNG; 124 Inf; 30 Inf, USS ST. SEBASTIAN
CATHRON, W.W. AEF, France SC # 470
FNM: Seaman 2cl
CURRY, Martineo DIAZ, Richard
CHEMIDLIN, H. L. FNM: MM 1cl FNM: CQM
FNM: Commissary Steward
CURRY, Robert F. DINEGRO, Albert Louis
CLEARE, Murray FNM: Coxswain War Service: USNRF 131-15-29
FNM: CWT Seaman 2cl; Fireman 3cl
DAVIS, John W. NTC, Key West, Fl
CLEMENTS, Phillip R. FNM: MM 1 cl/Chief Yeoman
FNM: CGM DOMINGAS, John
War Service: US Army 721614 DECASTRO, Alejandro
Bn Sergeant Major FNM: Seaman/Yeoman icl DOMIRIQUEZ, John
Coast Artillery, Key West; War Service: US Army 1873163 FNM: Seaman/Fireman 1 cl
58 CAC, AEF, France Private
HQ, 81 Div, AEF, France DRAKE, Charles O.
COLON, Juan FNM: CMM
FNM: Seaman 2cl DECASTRO, Annibal
FNM: Fireman 2cl









DUBRIEL, George W. GOMEZ, Frank HENSON, PHILLIP
(Also spelled DUBREUIL) FNM: Seaman/Fireman icl
FNM: Yeoman 2cl, icl HIGGS, E. H.
GOMEZ, Harry FNM: Seaman
DUBRIEL, Oscar FNM: Seaman/SC icl
(Also spelled DUBREUIL) HIGGS, William E.
FNM: CCS GOMEZ, Manuel FNM: QM icl
War Service: USN 132-05-22 FNM: Chief Electrician/CMM
Seaman 2cl HILTON, James F.
USS K-3 (Submarine) GOMEZ, Paul FNM: Seaman
FNM: Fireman 3cl
ESSCASSI, Eugene A. HINDS, Owen
FNM: Seaman GOMEZ, Willard Antonio FNM: Ordinary Seaman
FNM: MM 1cl
FARNETT, Felix War Service: USNRF 161-19-66 HORR, George
FNM: Seaman Fireman 1 cl
USS LAWRENCE JENSEN, Charles
FISHER, Robert G. FNM: CBM
War Service: USNRF 195-69-22 GRIFFIN, John A.
Quartermaster icl; Boatswain; FNM: SC 3cl/MM 2cl JOHNSON, Charles G.
Ensign War Service: US Army 4484161 FNM: Seaman/Fireman 1cl
USS KATHRICK SP # 148 Private
FA, Camp Jackson, SC JOHNSON, Daniel O.
FORD, William Leslie FNM: Chief Master at Arms
War Service: USNRF 151-16-71 GRIFFIN, Vernie
Chief Water Tender FNM: Seaman/Oiler/ JOHNSON, Frederick
Not called to active duty Fireman icl FNM: MM icl

FULLER, Thomas B. GROYNER, Raymond C. JOHNSON, Henry Fingler
FNM: GM icl FNM: Electrician 2cl FNM: Oiler
War Service: US Army 1861695
GATES, Frank GWYNN, Cecil Private 1cl
FNM: Seaman FNM: Seaman/Oiler 306 Ammunition Train,
AEF, France
GATES, Hardiman C. GWYNN, Raymond C.
FNM: Seaman FNM: MM cl/Electrician 2cl JOHNSON, Howard
FNM: Oiler
GARCIA, Francisco HARRIS, Louis
FNM: Seaman FNM: Seaman/Fireman icl JOHNSON, John Alexander
FNM: FNM: Oiler/Fireman 1 cl
GARDNER, Dean Boyd HARRIS, William E. War Service: USN 154-76-98
FNM: Ordinary Seaman FNM: Fireman 1cl/MM 1cl Mess Attendant 3cl, 2cl, 1 cl
War Service: USNRF 160-21-63 Wardroom Steward and Cook
Seaman; Coxswain; Boatswain's HART, Benjamin R. USS ERICSSON; USS WINSLOW
Mate 2cl; USS NASHVILLE;
USS HANCOCK; HAYDEN, Alfred D. JOHNSON, Joseph M.
Canadian Trawler # 40 FNM: Chief Yeoman FNM: Seaman/Oiler
War Service: US Army 1352024
GARDNER, Wesley Fenton HENRIQUEZ, Regino Private icl
FNM: Seaman/Yeoman FNM: Seaman/Fireman 1cl 116 Tn HQ; MP/QMC,
MM icl/Fireman icl War Service: USNRF 171-84-18 AEF, France
War Service: USNRF 160-25-05 Seaman; Coxswain; Boatswain
Machinist Mate 2cl; Fireman 1 cl Mate 2cl, NS, Key West; JOHNSON, Raymond
Naval Station/Naval Hospital, USCG # 155 FNM: MM icl
Key West, Fl









JOHNSON, Samuel Otis LIGHTBOURNE, Paul S. 2 Inf, FNG; 323 Machine Gun Bn,
FNM: Seaman/Fireman 2cl FNM: Hospital Apprentice 1 cl AEF, France
War Service: USNRF 194-94-83
Chief Water Tender LINDE, Theodore LYONS, Robert
Not called to active duty FNM: CWT
LIVINGSTON, Robert
JOHNSON, Walter Otto FNM: Seaman MALONE, E. V.
War Service: USNRF 154-81-49 FNM: MM 2cl
Chief Yeoman LOESSNER, George A.
USS CAMDEN; USS TEXAS FNM: Seaman MALONEY, Frank
FNM: SC lcl
KATES, Harry LONES, Dewitt
FNM: Seaman FNM: Seaman/BM 2cl MARRERO, Jesus
FNM: Seaman/Oiler/CMM
KEMP, John A. LOPEZ, Andrew
FNM: BM 2cl FNM: Seaman/Yeoman MARSHALL, John
FNM: Seaman/Coal Passer
KEYS, Charles LOPEZ, John Jr.
FNM: Seaman/Oiler/Fireman 1 cl FNM: Seaman MAZQUEZ, M.
FNM: Fireman 1 cl
KEYS, Harold LOWE, Archie Duncan
FNM: Seaman/Fireman 1 cl FNM: Ordinary Seaman MCDONALD, Harry R.
War Service: USN 1819706 FNM: CWT
KNIGHT, Joseph G. Seaman, Coxswain, BM 2cl, 1 cl
FNM: Seaman/QM 1cl USS OKLAHOMA, NAS Pauillac, MELTZER, Isadore
France, Navy Base 30, Bizerta, FNM: Electrician 2cl, 1cl
KNOWLES, Charles Africa
FNM: Seaman MESA, Jose
War Service: US Army 1862208 LOWE, Burrel Clayton FNM: Seaman
Private FNM: CMM
306 Ammunition Train; War Service: USNRF 181-97-28 MILIAN, Thomas
53 Pioneer Inf, AEF, France Machinist Mate 1cl FNM: Seaman
Engagements: St. Mihiel, USS PANAMA War Service: US Army 1862219
Meuse-Argonne Private; Private 1 cl
Killed in action, LOWE, Charles 306 Ammunition Train
2 October 1918 FNM: Seaman
MILORD, Charles M.
KNOWLES, Raymond LOWE, Chester Campbell FNM: Master at Arms 2cl
FNM: Seaman 2cl War Service: USNRF 156-39-17
Chief Machinist Mate; Oiler MONSALVATGE, Paul R.
KNOWLES, William B. USS COLUMBIA; FNM: BM 1cl
FNM: GM 2cl USS PRESIDENT GRANT; War Service: US Army
War Service: US Army 814770 USS TANGUINGUI SP 126 Cook
Private 2 Inf, FNG
Battery D, 1st Regiment Field LOWE, Gerald Charles
Artillery War Service: USNRF 182-00-51 MOSS, Henry B.
Fireman 2cl, icl FNM: CWT
LANE, Eduard R. USS BIRMINGHAM War Service: US Army 3276387
FNM: Seaman/Pharmicist/ Private 1cl
Chief Hosptial Steward LOWE, Vernon C. 156 Depot Brigade, USA
FNM: Oiler
LARUE, Ralph MURILLO, Eugenio
LOWE, Victor FNM: Fireman icl
LESTER, Joseph B. FNM: Seaman/QM icl
FNM: Electrician 2cl, 1cl/CWT War Service: US Army 1350090









NAVARRO, Miguel FNM: QM 1cl PRICHARD, Phillip B.
FNM: Blacksmith War Service: US Army 1878526 FNM: Seaman
Sergeant
NAVARRO, Ramon G. 156 Depot Brigade, USA PRIME, Joseph
War Service: US Army FNM: Seaman
Private PEREZ, Arthur
324 Inf; Motor Mechanic, FNM: Seaman PRODO, Santos
Signal Corps, USA FNM: Fireman 1 cl
PEREZ, Ramson
NEFF, Orlando W. FNM: Fireman 3d QUESADO, Marcos
Seaman/Musician 1cl/Bugler FNM: Seaman
PETERSEN, Cornelius
NODA, Joseph War Service: USNR QUINN, Harry
Lieutenant War Service: US Army 814878
NUELL, Paul Navy Yard, NYC Sergeant
FNM: Seaman/Coxswain 53 Inf; 52 Depot Brigade, USA
War Service: US Army 1352474 PETERSON, John
Private FNM: Boatswain RAMIREZ, Abel
323 Machine Gun Bn, War Service: US Army 1034742 FNM: Seaman
AEF, France 3rd Field Artillery, Fort Sill
RAMOS, Juan
OCHANDERENO, B. A. PIERCE, Leo Malcomb FNM: Seaman
FNM: Fireman 1 cl FNM: Seaman/Chief Yeoman
War Service: USNRF REIO, Louis
OLIVIERI, Roy Carpenter FNM: Commissary Stweard
USS NEW JERSEY; USS
OSORIO, Enrique FINLAND RICHARDSON, William G.
FNM: Seaman/MAA 2cl FNM: Seaman icl
PINDER, Albert C. War Service: US Army 3875756
OSTERHOUDT, Nicholas Latham FNM: Seaman Private
FNM: Electrician 2cl 150 Inf, USA
War Service: USNRF 174-45-64 PINDER, Celis Conrad
Electrician 3cl FNM: Seaman/MM 2cl/CWT RIDLON, Rudolph
Not called to active duty FNM: CWT/CMM
PINDER, John William
PALMER, George A. War Service: USNRF 126-84-74 ROBERTS, Benjamin B.
FNM: Seaman/Oiler/Fireman 1 cl Electrician, Radio 2cl FNM: Fireman 1 cl
War Service: US Army 3489626 Section Base, Key West, FI
Corporal ROBERTS, Edward
157 Depot Brigade PINDER, Joseph R. FNM: Seaman/Fireman 1cl
FNM: Seaman War Service: US Army 721571
PARKS, Jerome Corporal/Sergeant
FNM: MM 2cl/QM icl PINDER, Morris 36th Coast Artillery
FNM: Seaman/MAA 2cl
PARKS, Joseph E. ROBERTS, Ernest
FNM: MM 2cl PINDER, Ralph B. FNM: MM 2cl
FNM: MM 1cl
PARROTT, Milton ROBERTS, George G.
FNM: Seaman POE, James Wesley FNM: Seaman/Fireman 1cl
War Service: US Army 1352057 War Service: USN 153-42-91
Sergeant Pharmasist Mate 3cl, 2cl, cl, ROBERTS, Harry D.
2 Inf, FNG; Camp Hancock, Ga; Chief FNM: Seaman
27 Machine Gun Bn, USA USS SOUIX; USS MINNESOTA War Service: USN 183-72-63
Commendation from Mess Attendant 3cl, 2cl, 1 cl
PASTORINI, Arthur Secretary of the Navy USS MONAGHAN









ROBERTS, Harry Hastings Mess Attendant 3cl, 2cl, icl SANDS, Edward
FNM: Coal Passer/Bugler USS FLUSSER FNM: Seaman
War Service: USNRF 183-72-72
Seaman ROMIREZ, Abel (Ramirez?) SANDS, Edwin
HQ, Navy Base, Key West, Fl FNM: Seaman 2cl FNM: Fireman 2cl

ROBERTS, John Irwin ROSENTHAL, A. SANDS, James
FNM: Seaman 2cl/BM icl FNM: Hospital Steward/CSS FNM: Fireman 2cl

ROBERTS, John Nathaniel ROSE, Reuben Howard SANDS, William L.
FNM: GM 2cl War Service: USNRF 184-21-83 FNM: Seaman/Fireman 1 cl
War Service: USNRF 183-74-44 Gunner's Mate 2cl War Service: US Army 1352420
Gunner's Mate 1cl Not called to active duty Private
HQ, Navy Base, Key West, Fl 2 Inf, FNG; 124 Inf; 15 Engrs,
RUSSELL, Cecil C. AEF, France
ROBERTS, Joseph B. FNM: Coxswain
FNM: Fireman 2cl, icl War Service: US Army 1352056 SARMIENTO, Crescenio
Private 1cl FNM: Fireman icl
ROBERTS, Joseph G. 124th Infantry
FNM: Seaman SAUNDERS, Edison G.
RUSSELL, Leroy FNM: MM 2cl, icl
ROBERTS, Paul Ross FNM: Coal Passer/Seaman
FNM: Oiler/CMM SAUNDERS, Edwin
RUSSELL, Melville Maxwell FNM: Fireman icl
ROBERTS, Thomas Eugene FNM: CMM
FNM: Chief Electrician War Service: USNRF 183-44-23 SAUNDERS, Leonard
War Service: USNRF 1837643 Carpenter's Mate 1cl FNM: Master at Arms 2cl, 1 cl
QM 1cl, CQM, CBM USS POTOMAC
USS KATRINA LUCKENBACH SAUREZ, Jose
USNH Norfolk, USNH Key West RUSSELL, Mervin FNM: Seaman
War Service: USNRF 183-44-25
RODRIQUES, Frank Seaman, Ship's Cook 3c SAWYER, Charles W.
FNM: Seaman NTC, Key West, Fl FNM: CCM
War Service: US Army 805553
Private, Private 1cl, Corporal RUSSELL, Webster B. SAWYER, Chester E.
HQ, Post of Brest, AEF, France FNM: Seaman/Yeoman 1 cl FNM: Seaman 2cl

RODRIQUEZ, Gregory RUSSELL, Willard Frazier SAWYER, Harry
FNM: GM 1cl/CCS FNM: MM 2cl FNM: Oiler/MM icl
War Service: USNRF 184-68-80
RODRIQUEZ, Henry R. Seaman 2cl SAWYER, Irving
FNM: Coal Passer/Bugler HQ, Navy Base, Key West, Fl FNM: Oiler/Seaman

RODRIQUEZ, Phillip SABASTER, Luis SAWYER, Ralph L
FNM: Seaman FNM: Fireman icl FNM: Seaman 2cl/MM 2cl, 1cl
War Service: USNRF 190-57-09
ROLLO, James P. SALADRIGAS, Pedro Seaman; Coxswain
FNM: Seaman/Seaman 2cl HQ, Navy Base, Key West, Fl
SALAS, John
ROLLO, John D. FNM: Seaman/Fireman icl SAWYER, Rupert E.
FNM: Seaman FNM: Seaman
SANCHEZ, Fidel Edward War Service: USNRF 190-57-29
ROMAGUERRA, Joe War Service: USNRF 190-26-07 Mess Attendant 3cl
FNM: Seaman Fireman 2cl, icl NTC, Key West, Fl; Subchaser
War Service: USN 184-08-94 USS SEMINOLE; USS NEWTON # 154









RUSSELL, Russell L. STICKNEY, Gaston VELAZQUEZ, Antonio
FNM: Seaman War Service: USNRF 191-58-44 FNM: Seaman
Machinist Mate 2cl, Icl
SAWYER, Thomas C. Subchaser # 334 VILLANUEVA, Vincente
FNM: Seaman/Fireman icl FNM: Seaman/Coxswain
War Service: US Army 1689693 SUAREZ, Jose
Private FNM: Seaman/Mess Attendant 1 cl VILLAREAL, Edward L.
151 Depot Brigade, USA War Service: USNRF 117-40-83 FNM: Seaman/Seaman 2cl
Mess Attendant 3d War Service: US Army 4484168
SAWYER, Wilbur Receiving Ship, USS Private
FNM: WT/Fireman 1 cl HARTFORD, 156 Depot Brigade
Charleston, SC
SAWYER, William Benson VOGHT, Von Van Beuran
FNM: Seaman/Fireman 1 cl SYMONNETTE, John FNM: MM 2cl, cl
War Service: USNRF 190-57-60 FNM: Seaman/Fireman 1 cl War Service: US Army 1860883
Seaman; Coxswain CM icl Corporal/Sergeant
Navy Yard, NYC; USS ALBANY 90th Infantry (Band)
THOMPSON, R. George
SCHEUER, William S. FNM: Ordinary Seaman WATKINS, Davis E.
FNM: CMM Fireman 2cl FNM: Fireman 2cl

SERRANO, Edward TORRES, Justa WATKINS, Thomas C.
FNM: Seaman FNM: Fireman 2cl FNM: Seaman/Fireman 2cl,
War Service: USNRF 107-40-90 icl/MM 2cl
SHEHEE, Leroy H. Fireman 3cl
FNM: Boilermaker HQ, NAvy Base, Key West, Fl WEATHERFORD, Edward C.
FNM: Seaman/Fireman 2cl
SICORDO, Fidel E. VALDEZ, Antonio
FNM: Fireman 2cl FNM: Seaman WEATHERFORD, Edgar Millard
War Service: USNRF 163-18-78
SMITH, Charles Wesley VALDEZ, Maximo Fireman icl; Boatswain's
FNM: Seaman/Fireman 2cl FNM: Seaman Mate 3cl,
War Service: USNRF 1369166 Chief; HQ, Navy Base,
USS ANNAPOLIS, Receiving VALDEZ, Paul Key West, Fl
Ship, NYC FNM: Seaman/Coxswain
WEATHERFORD, John Frank
SOLOMON, Harold John VANDELDEN, Edwin FNM: Fireman 2cl/QM 1cl
FNM: Oiler/MM icl War Service: USNRF 163-17-06
War Service: USNRF 184-94-87 VELASCO, Antonio Quartermaster 1 cl
Fireman 3cl War Service: US Army 1883930 NTC Charleston, SC;
Not called to active duty 306 Ammunition Train; Subchaser # 205;
156 Depot Brigade; Auxilary USS E.D. GIBBON
SOLOMON, William Milton Remount Depot #315, USA
War Service: USNRF 193-45-22 WEATHERFORD, Sydney
Seaman 2cl VELASCO, Julius Arnold FNM: Electrician icl
HQ, Navy Base, Key West, FI FNM: Electrician 2cl
War Service: USN 134-08-38 WEATHERFORD, Thomas
SOTO, Julius C. Electrician, Radio, 3cl, 2cl, Eugene
FNM: Fireman 2cl 1 cl, Chief FNM: Fireman 2cl, 1cl/CBM/CQM
Submarine Base, New London, War Service: USNRF 163-18-92
SPENCER, John Cornelius Ct; USS L-2 (Submarine); Boatswain's Mate 1cl
Seaman/Oiler/Coxswain USS CHICAGO USS CAMDEN; USS BATH;
War Service: USNRF 193-55-29 NAS, Key West, Fl
Ship's Cook 3cl; Baker 2cl, 1 cl VELAZQUEZ, Abelardo
HQ, Navy Base, Key West, FI FNM: Seaman









WEATHERFORD, Willie
FNM: Seaman/Fireman 2cl,
icl/MM 2cl

WEST, John

WHITE, Charles H.

WHITE, Clement R.
FNM: Oiler

WYNN, John
War Service: US Army 3040139
Private
Coast Artillery, Key West, FI











JACKSONVILLE 1911-1917 (Enlisted)


ADAMS, Harry Alvin BENNETT, Clarence C. War Service: USNRF 114-21-53
FNM: Yeoman 2cl FNM: MM 1cl Carpenter's Mate 2cl, 1 cl
War Service: USNRF 100-14-18 Naval Base # 6, Queenstown,
Fireman 3cl; Yeoman 1 cl BENNETT, Lem Dorsey Ireland
USS AMERICA FNM: Ordinary Seaman USS MELVILLE
War Service: USNRF 111-43-22
ADAMS, Henry K. Seaman BURR, Edward Devere
FNM: Seaman USS COVINGTON; War Service: USNRF
War Service US Army 18856803 USS APHRODITE; Quartermaster 3cl
Private Rochfort, France; US Navy US Naval Station,
156 Depot Brigade Repair Base, Eastleigh, Key West, Fl
England
ALEXANDER, Cloyd A. BUTLER, Roy H.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman BLACKWOOD, P. FNM: Apprentice Seaman
FNM: Quartermaster 2cl
ANDERSON, Clifford Hugh CAHILL, George
War Service: USNRF 100-98-12 BERNDT, Julius FNM: Seaman
Aviation Machinist Mate 1 cl
USS TRITON; BLAICH, Henry J. CARRUTHERS, Robert L.
USS GRANITE STATE; FNM: Apprentice Seaman FNM: Apprentice Seaman/
US Naval Air Station, Fireman 2cl
Anacostia, DC BOHLEN, Louis
CARTER, Harry A.
BAKER, H. M. BOOTH, James C. War Service: US Army 1361768
FNM: Seaman Private 1cl; Cook
BORDEN, John A. 106 Engrs; Entertainment
BARR, Eugene Wendel FNM: Apprentice Seaman Officer ,Base Section # 5,
War Service: USNRF 110-59-49 Brest, France
Seaman 2cl; Fireman 2cl, 1 cl BRANTLEY, C. W. JR.
USS OKLAHOMA; FNM: Apprentice Seaman CARTER, Sidney Humphries
USS KEARSARGE: War Service: USNRF 120-73-01
USS LEVIATHAN BRAY, F. M. Seaman 2cl; Fireman 3cl, 2cl, 1 cl;
Engineman 2cl
BARRETT, Homer Watson BROOKS, D. W. USS DELAWARE;
FNM: Apprentice Seaman USS KEARSARGE;
War Service: USNRF 110-62-59 BROOKS, Valentine Charles USS POCAHONTAS; USS SERRA
Baker 2cl, 1 cl War Service: USNRF 113-28-54
NTC, Charleston, SC Seaman; Fireman 3cl, 2cl, 1cl CHATNEY, Sidney
USS LEVIATHAN
BARTLUM, George C. CLARK, Lem
FNM: Apprentice Seaman BROWN, Wallace A.
War Service: US Army 2905951 CLARY, Ernest L.
BATEMAN, Percy Bruce Private FNM: Ordinary Seaman
FNM: Coxswain QMC, Camp Johnston, Fl
War Service: USNRF 110-82-05 CLEMENTZ, Clarence W.
Seaman; Yeoman Icl, Chief BURDGE, Roy FNM: FNM: CMM
USS LONG BEACH; War Service: USNV/USNRF
USS CAROLA BURNS, J. E. Jr. Lieutenant
USS FOOTE; USS ORION; USS
BELSINGER, H. F. BURNS, Harry Edward Jr. GLACIER; USS MAUMEE; NTC,









Gulfport, Ms DOUGLAS, G. E. Commissary Steward
FNM: Ordinary Seaman USS PERKINS; USS KITTERY;
CORNELISON, Robert L. USS KWAASIND
FNM: Chief Electrician DOUGLAS, Granvill Leaman
War Service: USNRF 131-77-81 EDWARDS, Amma James
COWART, Otis Seaman 2cl; Hospital Apprentice; FNM: Apprentice Seaman/
FNM: Ordinary Seaman Pharmacist Mate 3cl Fireman 2cl
US Naval Air Station, Miami, FI War Service: USNRF 140-20-25
CRIBBS, Leroy J. Enginman 2cl, 1 cl
FNM: Apprentice Seaman DOWNING, William S. USS DENVER

CRIBBS, Solomon L. DOYLE, James L. ELLIOTT, Alexander S.
War Service: USNRF 123-15-19 FNM: Apprentice Seaman/ FNM: Seaman
Fireman 3cl; Machinist Mate Fireman 2cl
2cl, icl; USS MACHIAS EVANS, Robert J.
DOYLE, Thomas P.
CRIBBS, Thomas J. FNM: Seaman FAULK, James G.
FNM: CM icl FNM: Apprentice Seaman
War Service: USNRF 123-15-20 DRAYTON, Edward P.
Chief Carpenter's Mate FNM: Apprentice Seaman FAULK, James W.
NTC, Charleston, SC War Service: US Army 2760756 War Service: US Army 1358937
Private Cook
CRUZ, Rogue E. Ordnance Department 1st Inf, FNG; 106 Engrs;
War Service: US Army 3278224 56 Depot
Cook DRAYTON, John W. Brigade
156 Depot Brigade FNM: Ordinary Seaman
War Service: US Army 732942 FAUST, Brunson P.
CUMMINGS, Charles H. Corporal; Sergeant FNM: Fireman 2cl
FNM: Apprentice Seaman 6th Inf War Service: US Army 1340324
War Service: US Army 2402041 Bglr; Private
Private cl DUBOSE, Clarence Saunders 1st Inf, FNG; 116 Machine
270 Military Police, FNM: Seaman Gun Bn; 323 Machine Gun Bn,
AEF, France War Service: USNRF 132-04-95 AEF, France
Quartermaster 2cl, 1 cl
CUSHING, Milton C. USS REINA MERCEDES; FERNETY, Bolice Paul
USS ST. FRANCIS FNM: Apprentice Seaman
DAVIS, John War Service: USNRF 150-43-25
War Service: USNRF 139-42-93 DUDLEY, Norman W. Fireman 1 c; Yeoman 3cl, 2cl,
Apprentice Seaman; Seaman 2cl, FNM: Apprentice Seaman/CP Chief
Seaman USS FOOTE
USS ANTIGONE DUPERLY, John H.
FERREIRA, Joseph V.
DEWITT, George William DURRANCE, G. L War Service: US Army 3279887
Private
DICKINSON, J. P. EASON, Andrew Uoyd 156 Depot Brigade; Base
FNM: Ordinary Seaman War Service: USNRF 140-04-63 Hospital #60,
Seaman; Fireman 2cl, cl AEF, France
DILLHYON, C. J. USS OKLAHOMA;
FNM: CP USS WISCONSIN; FINCH, Elmer R.
USS LEVIATHAN FNM: Apprentice Seaman
DINKINS, Wiley J.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman ECKMAN, Nickoli Alexander FISHER, R. A.
FNM: Seaman FNM: Fireman 2cl
DITTO, Sam L. War Service: USNRF 140-13-28
FNM: BM icl Ship's Cook icl; FLAGG, Charles Dudley









FNM: Apprentice Seaman/ GROSS, C. E. USS MACHIAS; Navy Auxilary,
Fireman 2cl FNM: Coxswain NY
War Service: USNRF 150-81-51
Hospital Apprentice 2cl, 1 cl; GROSVENOR, Benjamin F. HENSON, Alfred Wales
Pharmacist's Mate 3cl FNM: E 1cl FNM: Seaman
US Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va War Service: USNR
HADLOW, Frank Ensign
FLEATIE, Joseph FNM: Ordinary Seaman USS ELINOR; Naval Overseas
War Sewrvice: USNRF 1700630 Transportation Service,
FRANCIS, James Douglas Seaman 2cl, QM 3cl Baltimore, Md
FNM: Ordinary Seaman USS HOUSTON
War Service: USN 151-43-11 HERNANDEZ, Francis Marion
Fireman 3cl, 2cl; Enginman 2cl HALL, James E. FNM: Apprentice Seaman
USS NEW HAMPSHIRE War Service: USNRF 171-69-23
HALL, Walter Fireman 3cl, 2cl
FRIEDMAN, Lewis W. FNM: GM icl USS DELAWARE; USS
FNM: Chief Electrician MISSOURI;
War Service: 151-74-35 HARPER, William Alton Naval Base # 17, Invergordon,
Electrician/Radioman 2cl, 1 cl; War Service: USNRF 170-90-41 Scotland
Ensign Yeoman 2cl, Chief
USS AMPHITRITE; USS ORION; HQ, 6ND, Charleston, SC HERNDON, Clarence Albert
Armed Draft Detail, NYC War Service USNRF 171-56-76
HART, Fallie L. Seaman
GARDNER, Frank A. FNM: Apprentice Seaman/ USS HOUSTON
FNM: Chief Master at Arms Fireman 2cl
HERNDON, J. F.
GARCIA, Felix HARTLEY, Harry O. FNM: Yeoman 1 cl
FNM: Ordinary Seaman War Service: US Army
War Service: USNRF 160-19-39 Private HIRSCH, Karl(?)
Seaman 2cl, Seaman; Coxswain 324 Machine Gun, 24 Inf
USS WYOMING HOLLINGSWORTH, E. T.
HAYNES, Phil Leroy
GIBSON, H. L. FNM: MAA 1 cl HOPKINS, Holder Garland Jr.
War Service: USNRF 172-68-63 FNM: Coxswain
GILLMAN, Sherman Master at Arms 1cl; Chief War Service: USNRF
FNM: Ordinary Seaman Quartermaster;Ensign Boatswain's Mate 2cl; Ensign
USS DENVER; Naval Aviation USS REPOSO II; SP # 198;
GRAY, W. H. Det., MIT, Cambridge, Mass USS MISS ANNE SP #657;
FNM: Fireman icl Coding duty; Lorient, France
HAWLEY, Frank A.
GRECO, Ernest War Service: US Army 3040126 HORRIGAN, William J.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman Private FNM: QM icl
Coast Artillery Corps,
GRENFEL, William J. Key West, FI HUBBARD, R. H.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman/E 1cl FNM: Ordinary Seaman
HEARD, William Abram
GRIFFIN, Thomas H. War Service: USNRF 172-54-52 ISELEY, Alfred Hall
War Service: US Army 1350692 Seaman 2cl War Service: USNRF 174-01-66
Private, icl; Corporal Section Base, Jacksonville, Fl; Yeoman icl, Chief
1st Inf, FNG; 124 Inf; USS MISS ANNE USS DELONG; USS
102 Inf, AEF, France TJIKEMBANG
HEDRICK, Howell
GRIFFITH, T. N. FNM: Seaman JOHNSON, Charles F.
FNM: E icl War Service: USNRF 172-42-53 FNM: Apprentice Seaman/WT
Boatswain's Mate 2cl; Ensign









JOHNSON, Harry FNM: Ordinary Seaman AEF; Engagements:
War Service: USNRF 154-70-11 War Service: US Army 1858191 Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel,
Machinist Mate 1cl Private Meuse-Argonne, Defensive
Not called to active duty 156 Depot Brigade; 114 FA, Sector,
AEF, France Wounded; 12 October 1918
JONES, Charles L Awarded the
War Service: USNRF 154-92-60 LANG, Issac Distinguished Service Cross
Fireman icl FNM: Ordinary Seaman
Section Base, Jacksonville, FI MARTZ, R. H.
LATHROP, J. H. FNM: Ordinary Seaman
JONES, Joseph H. FNM: Apprentice Seaman/
FNM: Apprentice Seaman Fireman 1cl MARVIN, John Howard
War Service: US Army 1671327 War Service: USNRF 141-88-93
Corporal LEAROYD, John S. Yeoman 2cl, 1 cl, Chief
25 Engrs; 74 Engrs, AEF, USS ANTIGONE,
France LEE, Francis W. Receiving Ship,
FNM: Master at Arms Norfolk, Va
JONES, Martin E.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman LEE, Terrance J. MASTERS, C. V.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman FNM: Ordinary Seaman
JONES, Phillip
FNM: Seaman LEGGETT, L. T. MASTERS, Elwood
FNM: Seaman War Service: US Army 1358656
JONES, J.R. Private
FNM: CP LEITE, Roy J. 1st Sep Bn, FNG;
FNM: Seaman 106 Engrs, AEF, France
JUDSON, Virgil War Service: US Army 1358187
FNM: Ordinary Seaman Corporal MATHEWS, E. O.
106 Engrs, AEF, France FNM: Ordinary Seaman
JUSTICE, Red
FNM: Ordinary Seaman LEWIS, Edgar R. MATHEWS, R. Y.
FNM: Seaman FNM: Ordinary Seaman
JUSTICE, W. T.
FNM: Ordinary Seaman LIGGETT, L.T. MCCABE, George C.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman
KENNEDY, Roy C. LIPSCOMB, J. W.
War Service: USNRF 102-09-39 FNM: MAA 2cl MCALISTER, R. W.
Seaman 2cl, Seaman, Coxswain
USS HOUSTON; USS LAKE LOGAN, Harold E. MCCARTNEY, Summerfield
TRAVERSE; Naval Base FNM: Apprentice Seaman
Bordeaux, France and MCDONELL, George B.
Cardiff, Wales LOVE, RALPH FNM: Apprentice Seaman/
Died: (USS LAKE TRAVERSE) FNM: Ordinary Seaman Fireman 1cl
Danzig, Germany 4-18-19
LUND, Byron MCIVER, Joseph Bachman
KERLHEIM, Herold War Service: USN 133-44-17
FNM: Apprentice Seaman MANN, F. T. Apprentice Seaman; Fireman 3cl,
FNM: Seaman 2cl;Machinist Mate 2cl
KNOTT, James USS ALABAMA;
War Service: USNRF 102-90-59 MARTIN, C. E. US Sub Chaser # 200
Coxswain; Ship's Cook 1cl; Chief FNM: Fireman 2cl
Commissary Steward MCMILLAN, Robert Hugh
USS ADONIS; USS HISKO MARTIN, Harry F. FNM: Apprentice Seaman
War Service: US Army War Service: USN 133-48-80
KUHN, Leroy 2nd, 1st Lieutenant Yeoman 3cl









NTC, Charleston, SC NORTON, George C. RAIFORD, William Harvey
War Service: US Army 793735 FNM: Ordinary Seaman
MILLER, Walter C. Jr. Camp Gordon, Ga; 1st Inf War Service: USNRF 182-52-15
FNM: Ordinary Seaman/CQM Seaman 2cl; Fireman 3cl, 2cl, 1 cl;
War Service: US Army 1055932 OPL, Charles, Water Tender
Corporal; Sergeant FNM: Apprentice Seaman USS STERETT; Mare Island, Calif
5 Engrs, AEF, France
OPL, Claud W. RAINEY, V. G.
MILLIGAN, Heath FNG: Ordinary Seaman
FNM: Apprentice Seaman OSBORN, Morris A.
RAMSAUR, S. D.
MILLIKAN, John A. OWENS, Sherod G. FNM: Seaman
FNM: Ordinary Seaman
MINUCY, H. J. (or Manucy) RATH, George W.
PADGETT, J. M. FNM: WT
MOODY, C. B.
FNM: MM 3cl PALMER, John C. RAY, John G.

MURRAY, Edward Hubert PARRAMORE, James McElroy REDMOND, Claud M.
War Service: USNRF 144-45-29 FNM: Apprentice Seaman FNM: Apprentice Seaman
Seaman 2cl; Ship's Cook 4cl War Service: USNRF 152-18-44
USS WALKE; USS DIXIE Electrician, Radio 3cl, 2cl REYNOLDS, Laurence G.
USS LAKE PORT; USS SURF FNM: Apprentice Seaman
NASH, George S. (off)
PATTERSON, James McD. RICKETTS, Homer A.
NELSON, James Bailey FNM: Apprentice Seaman FNM: MM 2cl
War Service: US Army 3025930
Private PEARSON, Randall H. RICKETTS, Russell R.
Medical Department, AEF FNM: Coxswain FNM: Oiler

NELSON, J. H. PHILLIPS, Earl T. RINEHART, Frank B.
FNM: Fireman 2cl FNM: Ordinary Seaman FNM: Apprentice Seaman
War Service: US Army 4134715
NESBITT, Charles H. Private ROCHER, Herman
FNM: Apprentice Seaman/CP 156 Dep Bde; COTS Camp
Gordon, Georgia ROBERTS, Ralph Elliot
NESBITT, William War Service: USN 183-75-05
FNM: Apprentice Seaman PHILLIPS, William H. Apprentice Seaman; Seaman 2cl
War Service: USN FNM: CWT NTC, Newport, RI;
Apprentice Seaman; Seaman 2cl War Service: USNRF 153-17-15 USS NEW HAMPSHIRE
NTC, Charleston, SC Apprentice Seaman
Section Base, Jacksonville, FI ROBSCHAW, Carl V.
NEWMAN, Mark Belk FNM: Seaman
FNM: QM 2cl POLLARD, James D.
War Service: USNRF 176-81-... FNM: Apprentice Seaman ROUMELLATT, Carl Harris
Yeoman 1cl, Chief; Ensign FNM: Yeoman 1cl
NTC Charleston, SC; PONS, ... War Service: USNRF 184-52-65
USS PLYMOUTH Landsman;
POWELL, J. D. Aviation Machinist Mate
NICHOLS, Charles W. Not called to active duty
PUGH, L. F.
NICHOLS, Harry E.
War Service: USNRF 124-10-38 QUIGLEY, Joseph B. ROUMILLAT, Ralph Joseph
Landsman; Electrician 3cl, 2cl FNM: Apprentice Seaman War Service: USNRF 184-52-66
USS NASHVILLE Seaman; Master at Arms 3cl









USS HOUSTON; USS GOLD SUMMERS, Marvin P.
SHELL SMITH, Addison Grady SWANSON, Andy S.
War Service: USNRF 192-67-42 FNM: Seaman
RUFF, George R. Fireman icl; Oiler War Service: US Army 1542109
FNM: Seaman Secttion Base, Jacksonville, FI Sergeant 1cl; 2nd Lieutenant
War Service: US Army 1760761 AG Dept, USA and AEF, France
Private 1 cl SMITH, Archie Berton
Medical Department, AEF, France War Service: USN 136-90-50 SYPLES, William Cosmus
Apprentice Seaman FNM: Ordinary Seaman
RUSSELL, Charles E. NTC, Newport, RI War Service: USN 174-60-32
FNM: CP Fireman 3dc, 2cl, 1 cl
War Service: US Army SMITH, Armin USS LAMSON
Private FNM: Ordinary Seaman
1st Sep Bn, FNG War Service: US Army 1884052 TAYLOR, William R.
Private/Sgt icl FNM: Apprentice Seaman
RUSSELL, Phillip 306 and 321 Mech. Repair Unit War Service: US Army 158305
FNM: Seaman Private 1 cl
SMITH, Leslie Farlan 6 Engrs; 116 Engrs; AEF, France
SANTERFITT, W. L. FNM: Ordinary Seaman Wounded in action,
FNM: Seaman War Service: USNRF 191-01-66 15 July 1918
Seaman; Coxswain
SAPPAN, Harold USS WYOMING THORNTON, Frank L.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman FNM: Seaman
SMITH, William H.
SCHAW, Edward M. FNM: QM icl/MM icl THORPE, Curtis Kingsley
FNM: Yeoman icl War Service: US Army 776094 FNM: Ordinary Seaman
Sergeant 1cl War Service: USNRF 104-17-03
SCHULTZ, Leslie Edward OMC, Fort Barrancas, FI Seaman 2cl; Ship's Cook 4cl, 3cl
FNM: Ordinary Seaman USS VESTAL
War Service: USNRF 191-18-56 SPALDING, Joe
Seaman FNM: Ordinary Seaman TILLY, William Nicholas
USS HOUSTON; USS FLUSSER; SPALL, G. W. War Service: USNRF 104-22-97
USS PANTHER; USNH, Seaman 2cl, Seaman
Brest, France SPENCE, Elgin James USS HOUSTON
FNM: Coxswain
SCHWEINHART, Frank S. War Service: USNRF 193-92-59 TOLBERT, Guy W.
FNM: Electrician 2cl/MM 1 cl Boatswain's Mate 2cl FNM: Apprentice Seaman
USS DENVER; USS HOUSTON;
SIMPSON, Fred A. USS MELVILL; USS GLACIER TRACY, Joseph C.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman
SIMPSON, Roy Clinton STARCK, Leo A.
War Service: USN 192-36-94 FNM: Apprentice Seaman/EM 3cl TRANTHAM, T. J.
Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 2cl; FNM: Fireman icl
Electrician, Radio, 3cl, 2cl STATON, Frank Willard
USS C-214 FNM: Seaman TRIBBLE, George Ernest
War Service: USNRF 193-92-59 FNM: Apprentice Seaman
SIMPSON, R. 0. Boatswain's Mate icl, Chief War Service: USNRF 104-61-73
FNM: QM 2cl USS FOOTE Quartermaster 3cl
Receiving Barracks, Newport, RI
SINEATH, Clarence E. STEVENS, F.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman FNM: CP VANCE, Rice B.

SINEATH, Fredrick J. Jr. STRUM, L. W. VANHORN, Lawrence W.
FNM: Seaman
SLAPPEY, Clyde W. VANOSTEN, Charles









FNM: Seaman Section Base, Jacksonville, FI
War Service: USNRF 134-00-33
Gunner's Mate 2cl WOODS, John Green
USS DENVER War Service: USNRF 134-59-97
Seaman 2cl;
VANTRUMP, Harry F. Quartermaster 3cl,2cl,1 cl
FNM: Apprentice Seaman USS WANDERLUST SP 923;
US Sub Chaser # 208
WATSON C. P.
WRIGHT, Louis James
WAY, Thomas H. FNM: Ordinary Seaman
War Service: USNRF 134-52-40
WEST, Charles L. Seaman 2cl
FNM: Apprentice Seaman HQ, Norfolk, Va;
USS SEMINOLE;
WHITE, Albert S.
War Service: US Army 679807 YEOMAN, Horace K.
Private, 1cl; Corporal; Sergeant FNM: Apprentice Seaman
303 Tank Center, USA;
Motor Transport 823, ZAHM, Franklin Charles
AEF, France FNM: Ordinary Seaman
War Service: USNRF 144-64-60
WILLIAMS, Rollo G. Seaman
FNM: Apprentice Seaman USS HOUSTON

WILLS, D.M. ZAHN, Joseph H.
FNM: Seaman FNM: Apprentice Seaman

WILSON, Everard Meade
FNM: Ordinary Seaman
War Service: USNRF 164-58-83
Seaman 2cl
USS HOUSTON

WILSON, Frank Maxwell
FNM: CMA
War Service: USNRF 164-61-35
Chief Master at Arms
NTC, Charleston, SC

WINNIGHAM, Frank E.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman

WOOD, Harrison B.
FNM: Oiler

WOOD, Harry Ellis
War Service: USNRF 134-72-62
Hospital Apprentice 2cl
Not called to active duty

WOOD, Harry Evins
War Service: USNRF 134-72-64
Boatswain's Mate 2cl, 1cl,
Chief; Ensign











SARASOTA 1911-1917 (Enlisted)


ALBRITTON, Arthur Dallas FNM: Apprentice Seaman War Service: USNRF 170-35-24
FNM: Apprentice Seaman War Service: USNRF 132-02-50 Quartermaster 3cl, 2cl
War Service: USNRF 100-34-83 Seaman 2cl, Fireman 3cl, 2cl USS DAHLGREN,
Seaman 2cl, Musician 2cl USS DELAWARE, USS USCG MANNING
NTC, Charleston, SC KEARSARGE,
USS AGAMEMNON HARTMAN, Vernon
ARCHIBALD, Ira G. FNM: Apprentice Seaman
FNM: Ordinary Seaman DRYMON, Russell E.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman HEBB, Claude
ARNOLD, Thomas F. War Service: US Army 3283998 FNM: Ordinary Seaman
Private
BARBIR, L K. 156th Depot Brigade (USA) HEBB, Homer Lincoln
FNM: Apprentice Seaman
BIORSETH, Irwin Vincent DRYMON, Vivian A. War Service: USNRF 172-47-75
FNM: Apprentice Seaman FNM: Apprentice Seaman Buglar, Quartermaster 3cl
War Service: USN 11-96-08 USS NASHVILLE
apman 2cl, Quartermaster 3cl, DUCHWALL, Charles Jr.
USS REPOSO II, USS SACHEM FNM: Apprentice Seaman HEISER, Edward
FNM: Ordinary Seaman
BRIGHT, Ernest Fredrick Jr. EVERS, Lewis G.
FNM: Apprentice Seaman FNM: Apprentice Seaman HODGES, Calvin
War Service: USN 113-25-06 FNM: Apprentice Seaman
Seaman 2cl, Coxswain FATIC, Paul Revere
USS HOUSTON FNM: Ordinary Seaman HODGES, Leon Oscar Jr.
War Service: USNRF 150-22-73 War Service: USNRF 173-16-91
BRYAN, William Cullen Electrician 2cl, Icl Seaman 2cl, Hospital Apprentice,
FNM: Apprentice Seaman USS NASHVILLE Pharmacist's Mate 3cl, 2cl
War Service: USN 113-82-65 US Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va
Seaman 2cl, Coxswain FROST, James F.
USS HOUSTON HOWARD, Homer
GASKILL, Charles William FNM: Apprentice Seaman
CLARKE, Arthur Robinson FNM: Apprentice Seaman War Service: USNRF 165-94-47
War Service: USNRF 135-37-05 War Service: USNRF 160-33-76 Seaman 2cl, Chief Boatswain's
Quartermaster, Lt(jg) Seaman 2cl, Mate, Lt(jg)
USS REPOSO II, USCG ITASCA Gunner's Mate 3cl, 2cl Naval Radio School,
SUB CHASER # 207, Cambridge, Mass
COOPER, Edgar USS ECLIPSE
FNM: Ordinary Seaman JONES, Charles Benjamin
War Service: USNRF 122-54-28 GREEN, Harry Craig FNM: MAsster at Arms
Fireman 2cl, Machinist Mate 2cl FNM: Ordinary Seaman
US Sub Chaser 179, War Service: USNRF 161-76-04 JONES, Charles R.
USS BRIDGEPORT Seaman 2cl FNM: Apprentice Seaman
NTC Charleston, SC, Naval Base
CORNISH, Harold Key West JONES, James Gilbert
FNM: Ordinary Seaman FNM: Ordinary Seaman
GRINTON, Henry C. War Service: USNRF 114-45-00
CRAFT, Edwin S. FNM: Ordinary Seaman Seaman 2cl, Quartermaster
FNM: Apprentice Seaman 3cl, 2cl
HALTON, Richard Everson USS REPOSO II, USS SACHEM
DRYMON, Bethel Delma FNM: Apprentice Seaman









KEISERMAN, Alfred Benaville MAUS, George Dewey
FNM: Ordinary Seaman FNM: Apprentice Seaman THORPE, William H.
War Service: USNRF 101-78-51 War Service: USNRF 142-20-54 FNM: Apprentice Seaman
Gunner's Mate icl, Bandmaster Seaman, Coxswain
NTC, Charleston, SC USS DAHLGREN, WALKER, John E.
USS EAGLE # 5 FNM: Ordinary Seaman
KENNEDY, Eugene P. NTC Detroit, Mich, NTC
FNM: Ordinary Seaman Higham, Mass WHITTED, William
FNM: Apprentice Seaman
KRAFT, E. L. MAY, Charles D. War Service: USN 164-03-34
FNM: Apprentice Seaman Seaman 2cl, Seaman
LACEY, Charles War Service: US Army 1351219 USCG MANNING
FNM: Ordinary Seaman 324th and 124th Infantry;
156 Dep Bde WILLIS, George A.
LACEY, Franklin T. FNM: Apprentice Seaman
FNM: Apprentice Seaman MCLEOD, Carl Clarence War Service: USN 164-50-30
War Service: US Army War Service: USNRF 135-68-37 Seaman 2cl, Electrician's
Private Seaman 2cl, Ship's Cook Mate 3cl, 2cl, 1 cl
316 MG Bn, 124 Inf (USA) 3cl, 2cl, icl USS NEREUS
USS BRANDENBURG,
LACEY, John B. SUB CHASER # 208
FNM: Apprentice Seaman
War Service: US Army 1055725 MORGAN, Edward M.
Private FNM: Apprentice Seaman
5th Engineers; 3rd Infantry
PARKER, Halton
KING, Oliver H. FNM: Apprentice Seaman
FNM: Apprentice Seaman
PARSON, Edgar L.
LAMB, William O. FNM: Apprentice Seaman
FNM: Apprentice Seaman War Service: USNRF 152-08-02
Seaman 2cl, Seaman
LANGFORD, Doyel USS POTOMAC
FNM: Apprentice Seaman
PELOT, John Channing
LANDRUM, W. E. War Service: USNRF 152-78-75
FNM: Apprentice Seaman Seaman 2cl, Carpenter's
Mate 3cl, 2cl
LIDDELL, Winfred Whitaker NTC Charleston, SC,
FNM: Ordinary Seaman USS HOUSTON
War Service: USNRF 181-43-70
Coxswain, Ensign, Lt(jg) RIEGEL, Fredrica A.
USS DENVER, USNH FNM: Ordinary Seaman
Charleston, SC
ROBERTS, George L.
MARTIN, J. K. FNM: Ordinary Seaman
FNM: Ordinary Seaman
ROCHR, M. R.
MARTIN, Thomas Reed Jr.
FNM: Ordinary Seaman SCOTT, Glenn Eugene
War Service: USNRF 141-85-64 War Service: USNRF 191-26-35
Coxswain, Boatswain's Mate icl Seaman 2cl, Machinist Mate 2cl
USS HOUSTON, USS CAROLA Naval Air Station,
Queenstown, Ireland











FLORIDA NAVAL MILITIA

1933-1941


ABBOTT, Walter Franklin AHBOL, Kenneth Woodrow Civilian Occupation:
406-81-31 407-42-91 Truck Driver
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Apprentice Seaman Quartermaster 3cl ANDERSON, William Grant
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: 406-86-51
Electric Serviceman Machinist/Locksmith Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Inducted: 5-19-41 Apprentice Seaman
ALBURY, Joseph Leonard Jr. Civilian Occupation:
ABBOTT, William Robert Enlisted: 1935 Miami Student
406-81-03 Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 1-2-41
Enlisted: 1936 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Student
Apprentice Seaman 1stLt. (0-747698) ANDREWS, Thomas Leonard
Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver US Army Air Corps 406-84-25
95th Bomb Squadron (M) Enlisted: 1936 Miami
ABERNATHY, William Mitchell Killed in Action; Apprentice Seaman
406-89-21 20 August 1944 Civilian Occupation:
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Student
Apprentice Seaman ALEXANDER, Arthur Luruse Inducted: 7-8-41
Inducted: 12-23-40 406-83-63
Enlisted: 1939 Miami ANNER, Henry Jr.
ADAMS, Ernest Cleveland Apprentice Seaman 406-80-78
406-88-18 Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1940
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Student Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 5-19-41 Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation:
Tile Setter Helper ALFORD, Hayward Mike Bookkeeper
Inducted: 5-19-41 Enlisted:
1940 Jacksonville ANSBAUGH, Max Clemens, Jr.
ADAMS, Roy Julian Apprentice Seaman 406-89-78
406-78-08 Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Enlisted: 1934, 1937 ANDERSON, Karl Haas Apprentice Seaman
Jacksonville Commissioned FNM: Civilian Occupation:
Fireman 3cl, Fireman 2cl 1938 Jacksonville Stenographer, Stockman
Civilian Occupation: Ensign, Lt.(jg)
Mechanic Helper/Clerk Civilian Occupation: APPELL, Harold Don
Marine Contractor 290-77-78
ADAMS, Thomas Shaw Enlisted 1933 Jacksonville
Commissioned FNM: 1934 ANDERSON, Ralph Roderick CPHM
Jacksonville 406-81-24
Medical Corps Surgeon Enlisted: 1936 APPLEBAUM, Harry
Prior Service: Jacksonville 165-08-56
Florida National Guard Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1936 Miami
1921, 1923 Chief Boatswain's MAte
Prior Service: ANDERSON, Richard Lebb Prior Service:
US Navy Reserves since 1925 406-79-30 US Navy/Navy Reserve
Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Apprentice Seaman









ARCHER, Edison Eugene BAIRD, Joseph Thomas Jr. Bookkeeper/Meatcutter
406-72-83 Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Inducted: 12-11-40
Enlisted: 1934, 1935, 1939 Apprentice Seaman
Miami Civilian Occupation: Clerk BELL, James Milam
Machinist Mate 1cl Inducted: 12-11-40 406-78-48
Civilian Occupation: Postal Clerk Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Prior Serivce: US Navy BALDWIN, Lorenzo Wilson Jr Seaman 2cl
Reserve 406-83-66 Civilian Occupation: Letter
Inducted: 5-19-41 Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Carrier
Apprentice Seaman
ARGO, Charlie Duke Civilian Occupation: Student BELL, Leland Thomas
Records Missing: 406-79-80
Apprentice Seaman BARBER, Thomas Lyons Enlisted: 1935, 1939
Killed in action: 406-79-13 Jacksonville
Seaman 2cl USN Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman,
Apprentice Seaman Quartermaster 3cl
ARTHUR, Lewis Russell Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville BARD, William Evans
Apprentice Seaman 409-73-76 BELL, Sumter Richardson
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Enlisted: 1935 Miami Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Inducted: 12-23-40 Seaman 2cl Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation:
ARTHUR, William Alexander Mechanic Radio Repairman/
406-81-87 Elevator Operator
Enlisted: 1937 Miami BARRETT, Edward Robert
Apprentice Seaman 406-84-23 BENFIELD, M. S.
(Residence: Homestead) Enlisted: 1939 Miami Enlisted: 1941 Miami
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
ATWATER, Henry Francis Civilian Occupation:
406-81-49 Office Clerk BERRY, Charles Wesley
Enlisted: 1937 Miami Inducted: 5-19-41 406-79-60
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1935 Miami
Civilian Occupation: BASS, Joseph Orlando Apprentice Seaman
Messenger 406-79-19 Civilian Occupation: Roofer
Enlisted: 1936
AVERITT, Shepard Sewell Jr. Jacksonville BERRY, James Alfred
406-77-12 Apprentice Seaman 406-85-78
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Occupation: Student Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Seaman 2cl Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: BAXTER, Elmer Elisha Civilian Occupation:
Salesman 406-74-57 Messenger
Enlisted: 1934, 1938 Miami Inducted: 5-19-41
BAILIE, Walker Renard Seaman cl/Coxswain
406-83-36 Civilian Occupation: BERGQUIST, Edward Emil
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Carpenter/miner 406-83-95
Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 5-19-41 Enlisted: 1939 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Apprentice Seaman
Student BEATTIE, Anthony B. Civilian Occupation: Student
Inducted: 12-11-40 Commissioned FVNF: 1936 Inducted: 5-19-41
Jacksonville
BAILEY, Herbert Strange BESSENT, Francis Marion
406-82-56 BEIGHLEY, Frank Hendley 406-82-59
Enlisted: 1938 Miami Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Civilian Occupation: Inducted: 8-26-40









BINION, Vernon Emery 406-78-68 Inducted: 12-20-40
406-81-82 Enlisted: 1934, 1938
Enlisted 1937 Miami Miami BROADSTREET, Glenn McLeod
Apprentice Seaman Seaman 2cl 406-89-96
Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
BISHOP, Clyde Alroy Student, Salesman Apprentice Seaman
267-89-13 Civilian Occupation:
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville BOWERS, Louis Decanon Jr. Machine Operator
Fireman Icl 406-82-42 Inducted: 1-2-41
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Wounded in action
BIVENS, William James Apprentice Seaman Water Tender 1 cl
Lt. Commanding: Tampa 1936 Inducted: 12-19-40
and Lt. FVNF BROOKS, John Willis Jr.
BOWMAN, Charles Henry 406-89-54
BLACK, Wardell Allen Commissioned FNM: 1936 Enlisted: 1940 Miami
406-89-14 Miami Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Ensign
Mess Attendant 3cl Prior Service: US Navy BROOKS, Robert Alexander
Civilian Occupation: 1928-1934 406-90-19
Porter/Waiter (Residence: Pensacola) Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Apprentice Seaman
BLACKWOOD, Leroy Elmer BOWES, Richard Larramore Inducted: 5-19-41
145-14-73 406-81-57
Enlisted: 1934,1937 Miami Enlisted: 1937 Miami BROOKS, Robert Aubrey
Seaman 1 cl, Quartermaster 3cl Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Student Apprentice Seaman
Bookkeeper,Carpenter Civilian Occupation: Cook
Inducted: 7-8-41 BOYD, Lucian Barnett Inducted: 5-19-41
406-84-61
BLANTON, Joseph Devere Enlisted: 1939 Miami BROUGHTON, William Keith
406-82-40 Apprentice Seaman 406-82-28
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Enlsited: 1937 Miami
Apprentice Seaman BRADEN, Arnold Elsworth Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Student 406-85-02
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville BROWN, George Rowland
BOND, John Thomas Apprentice Seaman 406-82-64
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Civilian Occupation: Student Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: BRAKES, Arnold Burton Civilian Occupation:
Stock Room Clerk Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Theater Usher
Inducted: 5-19-41 Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Mechanic BROWNELL, Thomas C.
BOOTH, Wilfred Murry Inducted: 12-23-40 Commissioned FNM: 1932 Miami
406-82-55 Prior Service: US Navy
Enlisted: 1938 Miami BRANNING, Howard Herbert 1917-1926
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Apprentice seaman BRUCE, Hugh Ashley
Salesman, Waiter Civilian Occupation: 406-78-62
Inducted: 5-19-41 Messenger Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
Inducted: 12-23-40 Apprentice Seaman
BOTTS, F. W. Jr. Civilian Occupation:
Enlisted 1941 Miami BREESE, Harold Melvin Gas Station Operator
Inducted: 7-8-41 406-82-53
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville BRYAN, George Bert
BOWEN, Hugh Lovic Jr Apprentice Seaman 406-82-58









Enlisted: 1938 Miami BYRD, James Millard Jr. CASON, James Joseph
Apprenticve Seaman 406-83-35 406-84-47
Civilian Occupation: Student Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Seaman 2cl
BRYAN, Rudolh Civilian Occupation: Student
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Inducted: 12-11-40 CAUDELL, Burgess Marion
Apprentice Seaman 406-81-56
Civilian Occupation: Clerk, BYRD, Thomas Wallace Enlisted: 1937 Miami
Mariner Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Painter
BUCHANAN, Charles Julius Inducted: 12-11-40
406-78-93 CHAIRES, Mirew Francis
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville CALDWELL, Mager Wesley 406-74-85
Apprentice Seaman 406-81-48 Enlisted: 1933 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1937 Miami Seaman icl
BUCHNER, Harry Joseph Apprentice Seaman
406-76-09 Civilian Occupation: CHAMBERS, Ralph Felton
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Letter Carrier 268-05-47
Yeoman 3cl Enlisted: 1936, 1939 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Clerk CAMPBELL, Robert Crabbie Seaman 2cl, 1 cl
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Civilian Occupation: Salesman
BUCHNER, Richard John Apprentice Seaman
406-78-05 Civilian Occupation: Student CHANDLER, Ricahrd Darlington
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Inducted: 5-19-41 Jr.
Seaman 2cl 406-85-87
CAREY, Earl Wilson Enlisted: 1939 Miami
BULLARD, Jack Calvin 406-87-24 Apprentice Seaman
406-85-80 Enlisted: 1940 Miami Civilian Occupation: Laborer
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 5-19-41
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Glazer
Civilian Occupation: Inducted: 5-19-41 CHAPMAN, Colonel Donald
Messenger 406-83-18
CARR, Walter Lee Enlisted: 1938 Miami
BURGER, John William 406-78-82 Apprentice Seaman
406-78-00 Enlisted: 1934 Miami Civilian Occupation:
Enlisted: 1934,1937 Apprentice Seaman Wrapper, printer
Miami Inducted: 5-19-41
Fireman 3cl CARSWELL, John Lamar
Civilian Occupation: 406-82-33 CHAPPAS, Perry Harry
Engineer, Salesman Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1936 Miami
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
BURNS. Thomas Mathew
114-24-09 CARTER, Shelly Smith CHAPPELL, Thomas Andrew
Enlisted: 1936, 1940 406-77-92 406-84-99
Jacksonville Enlisted: 1934 Miami Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Storekeeper 1cl Fireman 3cl Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Painter Civilian Occupation: Butcher Civilian Occupation: Printer
Prior Service: (?)
CASH, Colton John CHERRY, John Woodroe
BUTLER, Joseph Price Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville 406-89-64
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Milk Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Salesman Civilian Occupation: Carpenter
Sales writer Inducted: 12-20-40 (Residence: Orange Park)
Inducted: 1-2-41 Inducted: 1-3-41









CHOKANIS, James 406-76-99 Prior Service:
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1936,1939 US Navy Reserve
Apprentice Seaman Miami
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Fireman 3cl COOPER, David Conde
Inducted: 5-19-41 Civilian Occupation: 406-88-16
Gardener Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
CHRISTENSEN, Chester Uoyd Apprentice Seaman
406-71-08 COLEMAN, Ralph Civilian Occupation: Laborer
Enlisted: 1934, 1936,1940 406-81-27 Inducted: 1-2-41
Miami Enlisted: 1936, 1940
Ship's Cook 1cl Jacksonville COOPER, Earnest Wesley
Civilian Occupation: Apprentice Seaman, Fireman 3cl Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Chauffeur, Deliveryman, Apprentice Seaman
Truck Driver, Cook COLEMAN, Terrell Cantrell Civilian Occupation: Student
Inducted: 5-19-41 406-78-61 Inducted: 12-26-40
Enlisted: 1934, 1938
CHRISTMAS, Warre A. Jacksonville COOPER, Uoyd Randolph
406-78-55 Apprentice Seaman 406-82-09
Enlisted: 1934 Miami Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1937, 1938, 1939
Apprentice Seaman Mail Carrier Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Inducted: 1-2-41 Apprentice Seaman
Electrician Civilian Occupation:
COLVIN, Joseph Madison Drain Salesman
CLARK, Charles Edward Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman COPELAND, Alexander Burrell
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Student Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Inducted: 1-2-41 Apprentice Seaman
Millworker, Truckdriver Civilian Occupation: Bartender
COMMON, Cholly Straton Inducted: 1-2-41
CLARK, Joseph Price 406-77-13
Enlisted: 1937,1938 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1934, 1940 COPELAND, William Oceanus
Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 2cl Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Salesman Seaman 2cl, 1cl Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Carman
CLEARE, Kermit S. Salesman, Clerk Inducted: 12-26-40
Commissioned: 1928 (1938?) Inducted: 8-26-40
Tampa Ensign FVNF COREY, Andrew Robert
CONEKIN, Fred Howlett Jr. 406-72-84
CLINTON, William Houston 406-78-85 Enlisted: 1934, 1935 Miami
406-78-84 Enlisted: 1934, 1938 Machinist Mate 2cl
Enlisted: 1934,1935, 1939 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Letter
Miami Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 2cl Carrier
Seaman 2cl, Radioman 3 cl Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Printer, Commercial Artist COREY, James Edward
Student, Radioman 406-79-87
COOK, Wesley Gane Enlisted: 1935 Miami
CLOSE, Charles Abraham 406-79-29 Apprentice Seaman
406-77-27 Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Enlisted: 1934,1936 Apprentice Seaman CORLEY, Howard Adkin
Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Student 406-74-01
Seaman 2cl Enlisted: 1934, 1937 Miami
Civilian Occupation: COOKE, Harry Hamilton Seaman icl
Printer, Meatcutter Commissioned: Lt. Medical Civilian Occupation: Letter
Corps Carrier
COACHMAN, Ben Aldon Miami FVNF Inducted: 1-14-41









CORNFORTH, William Everett WEST BRIDGE, WESTWARD HO Civilian Occupation:
409-51-36 Salesman, Clerk
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville DAVENPORT, Fountaine St.Clair Inducted: 1-29-41
Apprentice Seaman 406-76-97
Civilian Occupation: Saleswork Enlisted: 1938 Miami DENSON, James Stanley
(Residence: St. Augustine) Radioman 3 cl Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Inducted: 12-17-40 Civilian Occupation: Apprentice Seaman
Radio Operator Civilian Occupation: Student
CRAWFORD, Thomas Aaron Inducted: 6-30-41
406-83-76 DAVIS, Barnwell O'Neal
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville 406-82-27 DEWEY, Carl Morgan
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville Commissioned: 1934 USNR
Civilian Occupation: Apprentice Seaman Miami Lt.(jg) FVNF 1936
Electrician, Office Worker Inducted: 1-2-41 Prior Service:
US Marine Corps 1923-1928
CROMARTIE, George Duncan DAVIS, Raymond Sidney
406-79-90 406-85-81 DINAH, Louis
Enlisted: 1935 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Miami 406-80-26
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Student M? 3cl
CROOKS, Robert Nelson Civilian Occupation:
406-77-26 DAVIS, Zora Andrew Shoe Shine Boy
Enlisted: 1934,1940 406-8?-44 Inducted: 1-10-41
Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 2cl Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Student, Apprentice Seaman DINKINS, Charles Luther
Clerk Civilian Occupation: Clerk Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Inducted: 12-27-40 Apprentice Seaman
DAWSON, Stephen Jefferson Civilian Occupation: Driver,
CURRY, John Ellsworth Enlisted: 1936 Miami Grocery Clerk
406-87-25 Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 12-10-40
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Civilian Occupation: Plumber
Apprentice Seaman DITTO, Fred Wass
Civilian Occupation: Bricklayer DAY, William Howard Santford Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1941 Miami Apprentice Seaman
CURRY, Lathern Earl Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation:
Commissioned Lt.(jg) 1933 Civilian Occupation: Operating Engineer
Miami FVNF Floor Finisher Inducted: 12-19-40
Prior Service: Inducted: 5-19-41
World War I; NTC, Key West DIXON, Jasper William Jr.
DEBEVOISE, James Earl 408-78-65
DANFORTH, Harold P. Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
Commissioned Lt.(g) 1927 Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Orlando FVNF Civilian Occupation: Mechanic
Inducted: 12-26-40 DIXON, Thomas Jackson
DANIEL, John Seth Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
130-16-49 DECOTTES, Eaton Pleasants Inducted: 12-19-40
Enlisted: 1934, 1936 Jacksonville 406-80 =60 Wounded in action,
Chief Machinist Mate Enlisted: 1936, 1940 15 March 1945 Iwo Jima
Civilian Occupation: Jacksonville Corporal
Marine Engineer Seaman 1 cl, Coxswain US Marine Corps
Prior Service: Civilian Occupation: Mariner
US Navy Reserve Inducted: 11-1-40 DOBSON, Bailey Campbell
Prior Service: World War I; 355-12-95
NTC Charleston, SC, USNH #5, DELOACH, Uoyd Geiger Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
France, and USS ADONIS, Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Pharmists Mate 1 cl









Civilian Occupation: Clerk DYE, William Ernest Enlisted: 1932 Jacksonville
(Prior Service?) 406-89-82 Seaman 2cl
Inducted: 7-27-40 Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman ETHEREDGE, James Tyron
DODGE, Frank Wilson 406-79-18
Enlisted: 1936 Miami EAGLE, Dale Lee Enlisted: 1934,1938 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman 268-22-04 Apprentice Seaman, Fireman 2cl
Civilian Occupation: Student Enlisted: 1940 Miami Civilian Occupation: Lubrication
Fireman 1cl
DOUBERLEY, Ozell (Prior Service?) EZELL, George William
Enlisted: 1941 Miami Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Killed in action, EDWARDS, John Henry Apprentice Seaman
Seaman 1 cl, USNR Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Student
Inducted: 5-19-41 M? 3cl
Civilian Occupation: Valet, Cook FENNER, Carlton Forbes
DOWLING, Clement Edward (Prior Service?) 406-73-06
Enlisted: 1936 Jacksonville Inducted: 1-10-41 Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Apprentice Seaman Gunner's Mate 2 cl
EICHHOLZ, Jerome Charles Civilian Occupation:
DRISCOLL, Larry Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Ironworker
406-84-40 Apprentice Seaman Parallel/Prior Service:
Enlisted: 1939 Miami Civilian Occupation: Electrician US Navy Reserve
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Laborer ELLENSON, Eugene FERGUSON, Kenneth Preble
406-84-10 406-81-95
DRURY, Claude Lee Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1937,1939
267-84-31 Apprentice Seaman Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Student Apprentice Seaman
Radioman 2cl Civilian Occupation: Student
Civilian Occupation: Radioman ELLIOT, Robert Ansel
Parallel/Prior Service: 406-79-12 FIELDING, Thomas Richard
US Navy Reserve Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
DUNAWAY, Carl E. Killed in action; Civilian Occupation:
Lt. Commander Miami 1 May 1945, Okinawa Elevator Boy, Messenger
1st Lt. US Army 0-450133 Killed in action;
DUNCAN, Arnold John Jr. 165th Inf, 27th Div Seaman 2cl, USNR
406-84-58
Enlisted: 1939 Miami ELLIS, Reedie Wilson FLORENCE, Edward Alexander
Apprentice Seaman 406-85-87 406-79-35
Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Vulcanizer, Truck Driver Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation:
DUNN, James Sheridan Crane Operator FOMBY, Richard Eugene
406-85-79 Inducted: 12-11-40 406-83-02
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman ELMORE, Jack Stanley Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Student 406-83-40 Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Inducted: 5-19-41 Enlisted: 1938 Miami
Apprentice Seaman FOOSHEE, Robert Edwin
DYAL, Clayborne D. Civilian Occupation: Student 406-84-96
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Inducted: 5-19-41 Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Accountant ENTENZA, Thomas Emanuel Civilian Occupation: Clerk
406-79-18 Inducted: 12-10-40









FORD, Clyde Summerlin FUTCH, Hubert Herbert
406-87-23 267-83-69
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Storekeeper 1 cl
Civilian Occupation: Steelworker Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Inducted: 5-19-41 Parallel/Prior Service:
US Navy Reserve
FORTSON, Robert Malcolm Commissioned Ensign,
Lt. Commander Commanding, Asst. Paymaster FNM 1935
FNM from 1934
Prior Service: US Navy
1915-1920

FORTSON, Robert Malcolm Jr.
406-83-23
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Student

FORTSON, Thomas Edward
406-85-05
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Student

FRANKE, F. R.
Commander (?) FVNF(?)

FRASER, Merrell Travis
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Clerk

FREAS, Samuel Wagner
406-89-05
Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Newsboy
Inducted: 7-8-41

FREDERICK, George
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
M? 3cl
(Prior Service?)

FULCHER, Marion James
270-09-19
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
Seaman 1 cl
Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Prior Service:
US Navy Reserve









GANGER, Norton R. GOODSON, Johnnie Allen Radio Engineer
FNM: Dates/rank Unknown 406-89-11
Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1940 Miami GRANT, James Edward
Air Conditioner/ Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Refridgeration Civilian Occupation: Student Mess Attendent 3cl
Engineer and Contractor Inducted: 7-8-41 Civilian Occupation:
Prior Service: US Navy, Domestic Servant
1917-1918 GORDON, Donald
406-78-51 GRAVES, John McGlashan
GARDNER, Kenneth Herttell Enlisted: 1934,1938 Miami 406-81-81
406-84-95 Seaman 2cl Enlisted: 1937 Miami
Enlisted: 1939 Miami Civilian Occupation: Clerk Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 7-8-41 Civilian Occupation: Student
Civilian Occupation: Discharged: 6-7-41
Truck Driver GORDON, Kenneth Mayhew
Inducted: 5-19-41 406-82-57 GREEN, Elkins Jack
Enlisted: 1938 Miami Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
GENEAU, John Paul Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Student
Apprentice Seaman Jelly Cook, Clerk Inducted: 12-16-40
Civilian Occupation: Student Inducted: 7-8-41
GREEN, Leland Louis Jr.
GERKEN, Carl GORRELL, D. H. Lt. Commissioned 1933
406-89-79 Enlisted 1941 Miami US Navy Reserve FVNF
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Coxswain Civilian Occupation:
Apprentice Seaman Ship Engineer,
Inducted: 7-8-41 GOULD, Carl Hilton Marine Architect
406-76-86 Prior Service: US Army
GIBSON, William Comrie Enlisted: 1934,1935 Reserve
406-82-95 Miami
Enlisted: 1938 Miami Seaman 1 cl GREEN, William Henry
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Lt. Commander US Navy Reserve
Letter Carrier Commissioned 1928 Miami FVNF
GILBERT, Lawrence Edward Civilian Occupation:
406-74-94 GOULD, John Dunham Federal Administrator
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville 406-76-88 Prior Service: World War I;
Fireman 2cl Enlisted: 1934,1935, 1939 Naval Base, Key West; Mexico
Civilian Occupation: Laborer Miami
Seaman icl GREENWOOD, Herbert Melvin
GLASS, Richard Sherman Civilian Occupation: Student, 406-90-20
406-80-31 Postal Carrier Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Enlisted: 1935,1939 Miami Inducted: 7-8-41 Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 1cl lnducted:5-19-41
Civilian Occupation: GRAHAM, John Taylor
Airline Field Manager 406-89-61 GREESON, William
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Ensign US Navy Reserve Tampa
GODBOLD, James Walter Apprentice Seaman Commissioned 1928; FVNF
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Prior Service:
Apprentice Seaman Solicitor US Coast Guard 1917-1918
Inducted: 12-12-40 Inducted: 1-2-41
GREGG, Calvin James
GOLDSTEIN, William Harold GRANGE, Gifford 406-79-21
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Lt.(jg) Commissioned 1928 Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Apprentice Seaman US Navy Reserve FVNF Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Student Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Carpenter









GRIFFIN, James Van Enlisted: 1937, 1940 Enlisted: 1940 Miami
406-77-93 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1934 Miami Seaman 2cl Civilian Occupation:
Seaman 2cl Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver
Civilian Occupation: Student Merchant, Clerk Inducted: 5-19-41

GRIFFIN, Melvin Lawrence HAGUE, William Leslie HARDEN, Wyman Wilson
406-82-71 406-82-31 Lt. US Navy Reserve/FVNF
Enlisted: 1938, 1939 Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville St. Petersburg Commissioned
Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman 1932
Apprentice Seaman Prior Service: US Navy
Civilian Occupation: Sealer 1918-1921
HAHN, Rudolph Paul
GRISHAM, Frank Alvin 406-72-94 HARMON, Wayne Keith
406-89-12 Enlisted: 1934, 1940 Miami 406-89-40
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Seaman 2cl, Coxswain Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Student, Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Painter Inducted: 5-19-41
Service Station Operator
Inducted: 1-3-41 HALL, Arthur Loyd Jr. HARMS, Joseph Benjamin
406-87-01 406-89-84
GRONER, George Lee Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
406-84-11 Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1939 Miami Civilian Occupation: Painter Civilian Occupation:
Apprentice Seaman Architect/Draftsman
Civilian Occupation: Laborer HALL, James Stanley Inducted: 12-23-40
Ensign US Navy Reserve/
GROOMS, Wilbur Edison FNM Miami Commissioned 1936 HARP, Henry Tomas
406-78-58 Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Stock Clerk, Eastern Airlines Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Prior Service: Army and Civilian Occupation:
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Navy ROTC Ship Carpenter, Soda
Dispenser
GUERRY, Warren Isiah HALL, John Edward Jr.
Enlisted: 1936 Miami 267-84-90 HARRIEL, Clemon
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1934,1935, 1938 406-89-92
Civilian Occupation: Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Diesel Engineer Coxswain Mess Attendent 3cl
Civilian Occupation:
GUNN, Marshall Dean Clerk, Policeman HARRINGTON, Charles Kenneth
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Prior Service: US Navy Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Apprentice Seaman Reserve Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: HAMILTON, R. S. M. Civilian Occupation: Student
Stockman Enlisted 1941 Miami Inducted: 5-19-41
Seaman 1 cl
HACKNEY, James Harvey Inducted: 5-19-41 HARRIS, David Flynn Jr.
Lt. US Navy Reserve Tampa Enlisted: 1938,1940 Jacksonville
Commissioned 1935; FVNF HAMLIN, Joseph Homer Apprentice Seaman, Fireman 3cI
Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Student
Resident Project Auditor, Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 12-20-40
Tampa Dry Docks; Civilian Occupation:
Government Representative Truck Driver Helper HARRISON, John Miller
406-79-33
HADDOCK, Edwin Clyde HAMON, William Robert Enlisted: 1935, 1939
406-82-10 406-85-26 Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 1cl









Civilian Occupation: HEFINGER, Robert Louis Apprentice Seaman
Shipping Clerk, Baker 406-79-14 Civilian Occupation: Plasterer
Inducted: 1-9-41 Enlisted: 1934 Miami Inducted: 12-11-40
Apprentice Seaman
HARTLEY, Dyess Edwin Civilian Occupation: HOFFMAN, George L.
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Bookkeeper Lt. Commander USNR/
Apprentice Seaman FNVF Miami
Civilian Occupation: Printer HELMUS, D. H. Commissioned 1928
Inducted: 12-26-40 Enlsited 1941 Miami Prior Service: US Navy
Seaman 1 cl Quartermaster 3cl, 1917-1919
HARTRIDGE, John Earle Inducted: 5-19-41
406-85-03 HOLCOMB, William Dewitt
Enlisted: 1939,1940 HENDRY, James Winfield 406-89-85
Jacksonville Lt.(jg) US Navy Reserve/ Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman FNVF Tampa Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Commissioned 1933 Civilian Occupation:
Service Station Attendent
HASTY, Lawrence Clifford HERRING, Mack Neil Inducted: 12-20-40
406-89-29 406-89-08
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Miami HOLCOMB, William Roy
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman 406-74-48
Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Electrician Helper Truck Driver Coxswain
Inducted: 12-12-40 Civilian Occupation: Clerk
HERRINGTON, Albert Lee
HAWKINS, Robert Edwin 406-86-50 HOLDER, Willis Garwood
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville 406-84-07
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1939 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Bus Inducted: 12-11-40 Apprentice Seaman
Driver Civilian Occupation: Student
Inducted: 5-19-41 HIGGINBOTHAM, Andrew
Goodell HOLLAND, Elbert Ross
HAYES, William Chester 406-89-27 406-81-26
406-85-82 Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1936 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Apprentice Seama Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Laborer Inducted: 11-1-40
Civilian Occupation: Student Inducted: 12-20-40
Died Non-battle; HOOD, Lawrence Malcolm
HAZELTON, Lyman Robert Fireman 2cl USN(R?) 406-89-19
406-82-94 Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1938 Miami HILL, Adoniram Judson Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Lt.(jg)/Lt. FNM/FNVF Miami Civilian Occupation: Truck
Commissioned 1934 Driver
HEADEN, Ray Orville Civilian Occupation: Attorney Inducted: 12-26-40
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Prior Service: ROTC 1918-1919;
Apprentice Seaman National Guard 1920-1923; HOSELTON, Frank Byron
Civilian Occupation: US Navy 1923-1929; participated Lt.(jg) FVNF Miami
Baseball Player in Nicaraguan Campaign Commissioned 1932
Inducted: 12-20-40
HILL, Lawson E. HOUSTON, Charles Robert
HEDGE, George Oliver Lt.(g) USNR (?) FNM 406-82-82
267-93-86 Enlisted: 1938 Miami
Enlisted: 1936 Jacksonville HOBAN, Edward Conner Apprentice Seaman
Seaman 1cl 406-89-28 Civilian Occupation: Student
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Inducted: 5-19-41









HOVAN, Pete Victor Inducted: 5-19-41 IVES, William Frederick
406-89-47 Lt. US Navy Reserve/FNVF
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville HUGHES, Louis Allsiter Tampa Commissioned 1935
Apprentice Seaman Ensign/Lt.(jg);
Civilian Occupation: US Navy Reserve/FNM/FNVF JACK, Francis Herron
Baker's Helper Jacksonville Commissioned 1934 406-82-93
Inducted: 12-26-40 Enlisted: 1938 Miami
HUGHES, Randolph Shannon Apprentice Seaman
HOWARD, James Hatten Jr. 406-79-37
Ensign/Lt. (jg) Enlisted: 1935,1939,1940 JACOBS, Benjamin Wilton
US Navy Reserve/FNM/FNVF Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Jacksonville Commissioned 1934 Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Residence: Daytona Beach Civilian Occupation: Civilian Occupation: Hotel Work
Civilian Occupation: Asst. Mgr. Mechanic Inducted: 5-19-41
Howard Boat Works Inducted: 12-12-40
JENDRICK, Robert Carl
HOWARD, Ralph Ford HUNT, Howard Evertt 406-70-10
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville 406-79-81 Enlisted: 1936, 1940 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1935, 1939 Coxswain
Civilian Occupation: Cook Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Clerk,
Apprentice Seaman, Fireman 2cl Asst. Theater Manager, Painter
HOWE, Edwin Francis Civilian Occupation: Mariner Inducted: 8-26-40
406-82-15
Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville HUTCHESON, Richard Eugene JENNER, Basil Woodin
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Miami 406-84-08
Civilian Occupation: Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1939 Miami
Clerk-Typist Civilian Occupation: Stockman Apprentice Seaman
Inducted: 12-31-40 Inducted: 5-19-41
JOHNS, Layton Marion
HOWELL, Martin Fred Jr. HUTCHISSON, James Thomas 406-79-53
406-86-79 406-78-45 Enlisted: 1935 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1934, 1937,1939 Miami Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Seaman 2cl, Fireman 3cl
Civilian Occupation: Student Civilian Occupation: Clerk JOHNSON, Arthur Joseph
Ensign FVNF 1936
HOWELL, William R. Jr. INGLE, John Pierce Jr.
406-82-25 Ensign/Lt.(jg), JOHNSON, Earl Vincent
On duty 1938 US Navy Reserve/FNM/FNVF 406-78-14
Apprentice Seaman Jacksonville Commissioned 1936 Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Fireman 3cl
HOY, Joseph Adam Traffic Representative, Civilian Occupation:
Ensign US Navy Reserve/FVNF Eastern Airlines Boilermaker
Miami Commissioned 1935
Prior Service: IRONMONGER, Cornelius JOHNSON, John Dennis
US Army World War I 406-78-02 406-78-60
Enlisted: 1934, 1938 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
HUDSON, Joseph Lester Fireman 3cl, Fireman 2cl Apprentice Seaman
406-74-79 Civilian Occupation: Mechanic Civilian Occupation:
Enlisted: 1933 Jacksonville Elevator Operator
Fireman 2cl IRONMONGER, Morton Taylor
406-78-03 JOHNSON, Kernebert C.
HUDSON, Roy Raymond Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville 406-73-39
406-89-07 Seaman 2cl Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Civilian Occupation: Draftsman Electrician Mate 2cl
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation:









Electrician Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Service Station Attendent
Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 12-10-40
JOHNSON, Raymond Civilian Occupation: Newscarrier
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Inducted: 12-23-40 KULL, Frank Zavier
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1936, 1940 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Clerk KABRICH, Theron Loveard Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 2cl
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation:
JOHNSON, Richard Francis Apprentice Seaman Stockroom Man
406-78-15 Civilian Occupation: Student Inducted: 5-19-41
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Inducted: 12-26-40
Fireman 3cl KUNKEL, Jacob Kenneth
Civilian Occupation: KENYON, Thomas Neal 406-83-29
Boilermaker 406-81-11 Enlisted: 1938 Miami
Enlisted: 1936 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman
JONES, Charles Thomas Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation:
406-77-99 Automotive Electrical
Enlisted: 1934 Miami KINSEY, William Stephen
Seaman 2cl 406-82-91 KUPPERS, Robert Harlow
Civilian Occupation: Laborer Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Ensign US Navy Reserve/
Apprentice Seaman FNVF Orlando
JONES, Edward Randolph Jr. Commissioned 1935
Enlisted: 1940 Miami KIRBY, Kenyon Perry
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1936, 1939 Jacksonville LAKE, H. E.
Apprentice Seaman, Fireman 3cl Enlisted 1941 Miami
JONES, Henry L Jr. Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville KIRKPATRICK, Everett Vann Inducted: 5-19-41
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Apprentice Seaman LAND, Joseph Clare
Steamship Shipping Clerk Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Bankclerk, Lineman Apprentice Seaman
JONES, James Gilbert Inducted: 12-26-40 Civilian Occupation:
Enlisted: 1934 Miami Sprayman, Houseman
Apprentice Seaman KNAPP, A. G. Inducted: 5-19-41
Enlisted 1941 Miami
JONES, Walter High Transfered to 3rd Naval District LAND, William Francis
406-71-93 Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Enlisted: 1934 Miami KNIGHT, Glenn Albert Apprentice Seaman
Torpedoman Mate 3cl 406-81-69 Inducted: 5-19-41
Civilian Occupation: Student, Enlisted: 1937 Miami
Accountant, Bookkeeper Apprentice Seaman LARRIMORE, Phillip Darius
Civilian Occupation: Painter 406-81-96
JONES, William Marcus Enlisted: 1937 Miami
267-93-21 KNUCK, Edward Francis Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville 102-90-79 Civilian Occupation: Mariner
Radioman 3d Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Radioman Motor Machinist Mate icl LATTA, Robert Albertus
Civilian Occupation: Salesman Ensign US Navy Reserve
JONES, Woerner Beneke Prior Service: /FNM/FNVF Miami
406-76-89 US Navy Reserve Commissioned 1935
Enlisted: 1934 Miami Civilian Occupation:
Seaman 2cl KUHN, William Uoyd Accountant, Eastern Airlines
Civilian Occupation: 406-82-08
Police Reporter Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville LEATHERBURY, Douglas
Apprentice Seaman Bagwell Jr.
JOSEPH, William Lee Civilian Occupation: Clerk, Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville









Apprentice Seaman LITES, John Crawford LUHRS, Howard William
Civilian Occupation: Student 406-89-20 406-88-20
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Miami
LEE, Harold Jerome Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
406-78-20 Civilian Occupation: Printer Civilian Occupation: Student
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Inducted: 12-30-40 Inducted: 5-19-41
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: LLOYD, Charles Sweeting LYLE, Henry Durham
Service Representative 421-21-25 406-77-28
Enlisted: 1934,1938 Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
LEE, Oliver Zenda Jacksonville Seaman 2cl
267-84-91 Chief Gunner's Mate Civilian Occupation: Student
Enlisted: 1934, 1935, 1939 Civilian Occupation: Mechanic,
Jacksonville Clerk, Policeman LYON, Edward Allen
EM 2cl, EM icl Prior Service: Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Civilian Occupation: US Navy Reserve Apprentice Seaman
Electrician, Policeman Inducted: 7-20-40 Inducted: 5-19-41
Prior Service:
US Navy Reserve LOGAN, James Owen MACQUEEN, Thomas Adams
Died Non-Battle; 406-88-17 406-82-19
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1937,1938 Jacksonville
LEE, Robert E. Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted 1941 Miami Civilian Occupation: Laborer
MAH 1 cl Inducted: 5-19-41 MAHONEY, Wilbur Alexander Jr.
Inducted: 5-19-41 406-77-24
LONG, Phillip Joseph Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
LEEDS, Robert Brewer 406-87-26 Seaman 2cl
406-85-48 Enlisted: 1940 Miami Civilian Occupation: Student
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Clerk MAHN, Ralph Leslie
Civilian Occupation: Sprayer Inducted: 5-19-41 Enlisted: 1936 Miami
Inducted: 5-19-41 Apprentice Seaman
LONG, William Alvin
LEIGH, Ernest Veolen Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville MANGUM, Warren Clifton
268-01-34 Apprentice Seaman 406-86-09
Enlisted: 1936, 1938 Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Jacksonville News Carrier Apprentice Seaman
Seaman 2cl, Seaman 1cl Inducted: 12-19-40 Civilian Occupation: Lifeguard
Prior Service: Inducted: 12-11-40
US Navy Reserve LUCAS, Joe Hayman
Enlisted: 1936 Miami MANN, Francis Mac
LEVEN, Edward Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
406-81-30 Civilian Occupation: Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1936, 1940 Miami Woodworker Civilian Occupation: Packer
Apprentice Seaman, Fireman 2cl Inducted: 12-27-40
Civilian Occupation: Mail Carrier LUDWIG, Gustav Bernard, Jr.
Enlisted: 1936 Jacksonville MANN, Henry
LEVIN, John McLeod Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Ensign, Lt.(jg) US Navy Reserve Civilian Occupation:
FNM Miami Commissioned LUDWIG, James Fredrick Foreman A and P Co.
1936 406-82-03 Inducted: 1-2-41
(ROTC 1932; USNR 1935-36) Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Asst. Apprentice Seaman MANNING, Alton Ashmore Jr.
Purchasing Agent, Civilian Occupation: 406-85-65
Eastern Airlines Truck Driver Enlisted: 1940 Miami









Apprentice Seaman Prior Service:
Civilian Occupation: MATTHEW, John Douglas US Navy Reserve
Electrician Helper 406-73-98
Enlisted: 1932,1936, 1940 MCGRATH, Edward Anthony
MARCONI, William Peter Miami Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
406-79-67 Seaman 1cl, SF 3cl Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1935 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Pipefitter
Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 5-19-41 MCGRATH, William Frank
Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville
MARK, Henry Albert MCCABE, Ralph Hamlin Apprentice Seaman
Lt.(jg) FNVF Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Commissioned 1935 Apprentice Seaman Prior Service: Florida National
Civilian Occupation: Dentist, Guard
Civilian Conservation Corps MCCALL, Raymond Edwin
406-82-16 MCGRAW, Walter Palmer
MARSH, Jesse Haywood Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville 406-81-14
406-85-73 Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1936 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Civilian Occupation: Clerk, Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Delivery Boy
Civilian Occupation: Student MCGIFFIN, John Girvin Jr.
MCCLURG, Harry Ogden Ensign, Lt.(g) US Navy Reserve
MARTIN, Charles Muir 406-82-29 /FNM Jacksonville
406-83-82 Enlisted: 1937 Miami Commissioned 1934
Enlisted: 1939 Miami Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: V.President;
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Clerk, McGriffin and Co.
Laborer
MARTIN, Clifford Crouse MCGOWAN, Frank Charles
406-73-13 MCCULLEY, James Thomas 406-79-62
Enlisted: 1934 Miami 406-78-57 Enlisted: 1935 Miami
Seaman 1cl Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Plumber
MARTIN, Raiford Vaseo Jr. Civilian Occupation: Messenger
406-83-28 MCINTYRE, Albert Terry
Enlisted: 1938 Miami MCCULLEY, Oscar Porter Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Apprentice Seaman 406-73-03 Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Painter
Fireman 2cl Inducted: 5-19-41
MARTIN, Winfred Edwin Civilian Occupation: Mechanic
Lt. Commander US Navy MCKINNEY, Joe Hinton
Reserve/FNVF Miami MCDONALD, Jack William Lt.(jg)/Lt. US Navy Reserve/
Commissioned 1931 Enlisted: 1940 Miami FVNF Miami Commissioned
Civilian Occupation: Apprentice Seaman 1932
Real Estate Broker Civilian Occupation: Clerk Parallel/Prior Service:
Prior Service: US Navy 1917 Inducted: 5-19-41 US Navy Reserve (since 1929)
to date unknown US Navy 1917-1919
MCGALLIARD, Herbert Franklin
MARVEL, William Hill Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville MCLEOD, Jack Michael
406-82-89 Apprentice Seaman 406-88-07
Enlsited: 1938 Miami Civilian Occupation: Student Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
MCGARVA, James Mclntosh
MATHENY, Harold Norman 207-02-06 MCLEOD, Levin John
Enlisted: 1939 Miami Enlisted: 1934 Miami 406-85-45
Apprentice Seaman Fireman 2cl Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Inducted: 12-20-40 Civilian Occupation: Cook Apprentice Seaman









Civilian Occupation: Student Enlisted: 1938,1939 Miami
Jacksonville Fireman icl, Machinist Mate 2 cl,
MEEKS, Alton Apprentice Seaman Machinist Mate 1cl
267-88-24 Civilian Occupation: Radioman, Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver,
Enlisted: 1937,1938 Waiter Foreman, Tugboat Crew
Jacksonville Inducted: 5-19-41
Quartermaster 3cl MILLS, Martin Clifford Jr.
Civilian Occupation: Foreman 406-89-86 MOORMAN, Harry Thomas
Prior Service: Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville 406-81-93
US Navy Reserve Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1937 Miami
Inducted: 12-26-40 Apprentice Seaman
MELLON, S. F. Killed in Action; Civilian Occupation:
Enlisted 1941 Miami Gunner's Mate 3cl USNR Furniture Finisher
Apprentice Seaman
Inducted: 5-19-41 MILLS, Robert Dawson MORAN, James Heeb
Ensign, Lt.(jg) US Navy Reserve/ 406-78-13
MERREY, Roland Melvyn FVNF St. Augustine Enlisted: 1934,1937, 1938
406-89-18 Commissioned 1928 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Prior Service: US Navy RF Seaman 2cl, Seaman 1cl
Apprentice Seaman 1917-1921; US Coast Guard Civilian Occupation: Salesman,
Civilian Occupation: Student 1926-1927 (World War I; Clerk
Inducted: 12-26-40 Submarine Base, New London
and USS OWERA MORRIS, Kenneth Donald
MICHAELS, Charles Evans 406-84-97
406-82-61 MONTGOMERY, William Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1938,1940 Lawrence Apprentice Seaman
Jacksonville 406-89-60 Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Apprentice Seaman, Fireman 3cl Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Meat Cutter, Apprentice Seaman MULLER, James Albert
Clerk Civilian Occupation: Clerk Enlisted: 1936 Miami
Inducted: 12-26-40 Apprentice Seaman
MIKELL, Jesse Morgan
406-79-91 MOODY, Reynolds Anderson MURRAY, Joseph Deal
Enlisted: 1935,1938 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Miami 406-89-48
Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 2cl Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Bank Clerk Civilian Occupation: Switchman Apprentice Seaman
Discharged: February 1941 Civilian Occupation: Cattleman
MILLER, Albert Earl Inducted: 12-12-40
Enlisted: 1938, 1939 MOORE, Jerry Franklin
Jacksonville 406-87-29 NAPOLI, Joseph
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Grocery Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Clerk Civilian Occupation: Truck Civilian Occupation: Laborer
Driver, Coremaker Inducted: 12-30-40
MILLER, Frank Boykin
268-00-70 MOORE, Richard Orton NASH, Edmund Sylvester
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville 406-83-83 406-81-83
Fireman 2cl Enlisted: 1939 Miami Enlisted: 1937 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Electrician, Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Labor Foreman Civilian Occupation: Student Civilian Occupation: Student
Prior Service: US Navy Inducted: 5-19-41
Reserve NAUGHTON, Ferdinand Edward
MOORE, Robert Edward 406-76-03
MILLER, Gilbert Shannon 406-73-45 Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
406-82-30 Enlisted: 1934, 1938, 1940 Seaman 2cl









Civilian Occupation: Clerk Commissioned 1934 OWEN, Richard Holloway
Enlisted: 1940 Miami
NAUGHTON, James David NORMAN, Lonnie James Apprentice Seaman
406-76-04 Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Soda
Seaman 2cl Dispenser OWENS, Lawrence Earl
Civilian Occupation: Chief Clerk Enlisted: 1939,1940
NORMAN, Owen Edward Jacksonville
NAUGLE, John Lee Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman
406-77-30 Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Student
Enlisted: 1934, 1936, 1940 Civilian Occupation: Upholsterer Inducted: 12-23-40
Jacksonville
Seaman 2cl, Coxswain, NORRIS, Earnest Theodore OWENS, Roy Thomas
Boatswain's 406-89-62 406-82-17
Mate 2cl Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Mariner, Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Truck Driver Civilian Occupation: Machinist
Inducted: 1-1-41 Helper
Inducted: 12-12-40
NESBITT, William Thomas
Lt. US Navy Reserve/FNVF OCHANDARENA, Berlin William
Jacksonville Commissioned 406-78-98
1936 Enlisted: 1934,1936, 1940
Prior Service: Miami
US Coast Guard 1913-1914, Fireman 2cl, Fireman icl
US Navy 1917-1919 (World War I; Civilian Occupation: Clerk
NTC, Charleston, SC)
OCHANDARENA, Ray Edward
NEIBHORS, J. C. Enlisted: 1935 Miami
Enlisted 1941 Miami Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Student

NETSCH, Herbert Eugene ODUM, Felton LeRoy
406-88-19 406-81-91
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1937 Miami
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman

NEWMAN, Edwin Booth OGDEN, Henry Wells
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville 406-78-07
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1933 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Dairyworker Fireman 3cl
Inducted: 12-26-40
OLIVER, James Perry
NICHOLS, Nicholas John Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Ensign US Navy Reserve/FNVF Apprentice Seaman
Prior Service: Florida National Civilian Occupation: Dairyman
Guard 1932, US Navy 1934-1935 Inducted: 11-7-40

NICKOLSON, Nick Knute OSTEEN, Walter Woodrow
406-82-92 406-89-16
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver
NIXON, John Leon Inducted: 12-26-40
Lt.(jg) US Navy Reserve/FVNF









PADGETT, John Martin Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Ensign US Navy Reserve/FVNF
406-81-94 Apprentice Seaman Jacksonville Commissioned;
Enlisted: 1937, 1939 1936
Jacksonville PAYNE, James Emmett Prior Service: NROTC
Apprentice Seaman, Fireman 3cl 406-74-71
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Enlisted: 1934 Miami PEYTON, Harry
Inducted: 1-2-41 Seaman 1cl Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Apprentice Seaman
PADGETT, Paul Clifton Post Office Clerk Civilian Occupation: Salesman,
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Service Station Foreman
Apprentice Seaman PEEPLES, Macan NROTC, Univ. of FLa
Civilian Occupation: Student Enlisted 1941 Miami
Inducted: 12-30-40 Inducted: 5-19-41 PHILLIPS, James Wilborn
406-83-37
PAINTER, G. H. PENDREY, John Willis Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville
Enlisted 1941 Miami 406-78-54 Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1934,1938 Miami Civilian Occupation: Student
Inducted: 5-19-41 Apprentice Seaman, Seaman cl
Civilian Occupation: Electrician PIERCE, Jack Walter
PAPPAS, Stephen 406-74-93
406-89-06 PENDREY, William Harry Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1940 Miami 406-80-51 Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1936, 1940 Miami Civilian Occuption: Clerk
Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 1cl
PARISH, Oliver Jackson Civilian Occupation: Dairyman, PINKSTON, Herman Linclon
406-81-63 Truck Driver 406-78-18
Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman PENNINGTON, Roy Lee Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Student 406-72-82 Civilian Occupation: Drug Clerk
Enlisted: 1934, 1935, 1939
PARKER, James Frank Miami PINDER, Douglas William Jr
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Machinist Mate 2cl 406-84-41
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1939 Miami
Inducted: 12-21-40 Letter Carrier Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Student
PARTRIDGE, William Edward PENNY, William Duncan Inducted: 5-19-41
406-82-54 268-02-98
Enlisted: 1938 Miami Enlisted: 1934,1938 Miami PITTMAN, Owen Willis Jr.
Apprentice Seaman Seaman 1 cl, SM 3cl Lt. US Navy Reserve/FVNF
Civilian Occupation: Student Civilian Occupation: Salesman, Miami Commissioned; 1936
Inducted: 5-19-41 Store Manager
Inducted: 5-19-41 PLEUS, Robert James
PATTERSON, Theodore Laffiette Lt.(jg) US Navy Reserve/FVNF
406-58-17 PERPALL, John Jay Jr. Orlando Commissioned 1936
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1936 Miami Prior Service: 157th Infantry,
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman Colorado National Guard
Civilian Occupation: Student Civilian Occupation: Grocery 1921-1924
Clerk
PAUL, Wellington PLUMMER, Clifford Bruce
406-78-10 PERRITT, William Hampton 406-74-67
Enlisted: 1933 Jacksonville 406-78-12 Enlisted 1934 Miami
Seaman 2cl Enlisted: 1933 Jacksonville Fireman 2cl
Seaman 2cl Civilian Occupation: Student,
PAYNE, Ezra Axtell Truck Driver
406-85-00 PETTY, Robert McNaughton









POOLE, Robert Waynard PURDY, William Day Jr. REED, Eugene
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville 406-79-17
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1934, 1935 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Student Apprentice Seaman
POLLOCK, Steven Manerhan Inducted: 12-22-40 Civilian Occupation: Laborer
406-79-64 Awarded Florida State Active
Enlsited: 1935 Miami QUATTLEBAUM, Thomas Jarrell Duty Medal for service,
Apprentice Seaman 406-89-51 Labor Day
Civilian Occupation: Mechanic Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Hurricane, 1935
Apprentice Seaman
POST, Norman Herman Civilian Occupation: Packer REED, Frank Wilson
406-81-32 Inducted: 12-26-40 Ensign US Navy Reserve/FVNF
Enlisted: 1936 Jacksonville Orlando Commissioned 1935
Apprentice Seaman RAINWATER, James Samuel
406-88-57 REEDER, T. F.
POWELL, Louie James Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted 1941 Miami
406-77-22 Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1934, 1936,1938 Inducted: 5-19-41 Inducted: 5-19-41
Jacksonville Fireman 3cl
Civilian Occupation: Clerk RAMSDELL, Carl Mervin REEVE, Gordon Daniels
406-78-06 406-81-53
POWELL, Julius Stimson Enlisted: 1934,1937, 1938 Enlisted: 1937 Miami AP
406-85-19 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Deck Hand,
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Seaman 2cl, Seaman 1 cl Diesel Apprentice
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Route
Civilian Occupation: Mechanic Carrier,Clerk REEVES, Benjamin Thomas
Inducted: 12-26-40 Enlisted: 1936 Miami
RAULERSON, Vergil Edward Apprentice Seaman
POWERS, Eric Liasley Enlisted: 1938,1939 Civilian Occupation: Draftsman
406-84-01 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1939 Miami Apprentice Seaman REID, Charles Nash Jr.
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Student, 406-89-52
Civilian Occupation: Student Grocery Clerk Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Discharged: 2-8-41 Apprentice Seaman
REAGAN, William Alexander Civilian Occupation: Multigraph
POWL, James Robert 406- 74-92 Operator
406-82-52 Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Inducted: 12-27-40
Enlisted: 1938, 1939 Fireman 2cl
Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver REID, James
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1936 Miami
Inducted: 12-12-40 REARDON, William Henry Apprentice Seaman
Lt. Commander US Navy Civilian Occupation: Furniture
PRICE, George Arthur Reserve Finisher
Ensign, Lt.(jg) FNM FVNF Key West
Supply Corps Commissioned 1925 REIS, Welborn Lee
Civilian Occupation: Furniture Prior Service: 28 Years; US Navy, 406-84-42
Company President Navy Reserve, Illinois Naval Enlisted: 1939 Miami
Prior Service: US Navy, Militia Apprentice Seaman
1917-1939 Civilian Occupation: Grocery
REAVES, Francis Mangrum Clerk
PROCTOR, Earl Williamson 406-82-26 Inducted: 5-19-41
406-78-11 Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1933 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman RENFROE, James Rippert
Seaman 2cl Civilian Occupation: Accounting, Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Salesman Apprentice Seaman









REYNOLDS, Richard Ross RINER, William Eugene Civilian Occupation: Salesman
406-82-35 406-78-44 Inducted: 12-22-40
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1934,1937 Miami
Apprentice Seaman Fireman 3cl ROGERS, Charles Comer
Inducted: 12-20-40 Civilian Occupation: Printer 406-82-18
Inducted: 5-19-41 Enlisted: 1937 Miami
RICCIARDI, W. G. Apprentice Seaman
402-70-61 ROBERSON, Mark Fowler Civilian Occupation: Truck
Enlisted 1941 Miami 406-75-96 Driver
Fireman 3 cl Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Discharged: 6-41
Inducted: 5-19-41 Seaman 2cl
Civilian Occupation: Clerk ROOKS, John Morrison
RICH, Martin James 406-82-69
406-85-71 ROBERTS, Harry Clifton Jr. Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1940 Miami 406-87-73 Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Miami Inducted: 11-7-40
Civilian Occupation: Student Apprentice Seaman
Inducted: 5-19-41 Civilian Occupation: Student ROONEY, Esby Maurice
Inducted: 5-19-41 242-51-00
RICHARDS, Kenneth Gordon Enlisted: 1934, 1935,
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville ROBERTS, Samuel J. 939 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Lt.(jg) US Navy Reserve/FVNF Machinist Mate 1cl
Transfered (active Reserve) Miami Commissioned 1924 Civilian Occupation: Dry Cleaner,
12-20-40 Civilian Occupation: Physician Machinist
Prior Service: US Navy Prior Service: US Navy
RICHARDSON, John Jr. 1925-1926, Reserve
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville VNR 1926-1934; USNR 1927-1939
Apprentice Seaman ROSIER, John Marcus
Civilian Occupation: ROBERTSON, Jack Wilbur 406-79-85
Stenographer 406-74-02 Enlisted: 1935, 1938
Enlisted: 1934,1937 Miami Jacksonville
RIDDLE, Daniel Humphrey Enginman 3cl Apprentice Seaman
406-82-69 Civilian Occupation: Letter Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville Carrier
Apprentice Seaman Parallel/Prior Service: US Navy ROWE, Shelley Guy
Civilian Occupation: Student Reserve 406-75-93
Discharged: 1-24-41 Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
RILEY, Burford Curtis Coxswain
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville ROBINSON, Ernest "D" Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Apprentice Seaman 406-89-23
Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville RUDISILL, Clarence Astor
Carpenter's Helper Apprentice Seaman Lt. US Navy Reserve/FNVF
Civilian Occupation: Grocery Tampa Commissioned 1928
RILEY, Paul Hunter Clerk
Enlisted: 1936,1938 Inducted: 12-20-40 RUSSELL, John Tompkins
Jacksonville 406-74-61
Apprentice Seaman ROCHNER, John Paul Enlisted: 1934 Miami
406-85-01 Fireman 2cl
RINER, Willard Uewelyn Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Student
406-82-41 Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1938 Miami Civilian Occupation: Stiller RUSHING, Garland Marvin
Apprentice Seaman 214-77-78
Civilian Occupation: Student ROGERO, Alfred Joseph Enlisted: 1934,1935, 1939
Inducted: 5-19-41 Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Fireman 2cl, Machinist Mate 2cl,









Machinist Mate icl Civilian Occupation: Enlisted: 1934,1937 Miami
Civilian Occuaption: Rate Clerk, Service Man Fireman 1 cl
City Fireman Inducted: 1-2-41 Discharged: 2-4-41
Inducted: 1-2-41
SCHILL, Hugo Peter SHERMAN, Newell Sylvester
RUTHERFORD, John Morris Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville 406-73-37
Lt. Commander US Navy Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1934, 1936, 1940
Reserve/ Inducted: 12-30-40 Miami
FVNF Palm Beach Seaman 1 cl, Gunner's Mate 3cl
Commissioned 1935 SCHLEUCHER, G. E. Civilian Occupation: Postal
Enlisted 1941 Miami Carrier, Clerk
RYBINSKI, Joseph Daniel Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 5-19-41
406-76-92 Inducted: 5-19-41
Enlisted: 1934 Miami SHERWOOD, Albert Joseph
Fireman 3cl SCOTT, Carl Earnest Rhoades 406-89-77
Civilian Occupation: Student 406-79-86 Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman
SALZER, George Victor Jr. Apprentice Seaman
406-75-03 Civilian Occupation: Electrician SHIELDS, Robert Warren
Enlisted: 1934, 1938 Jacksonville Inducted 1-5-41 406-88-22
Quartermaster 3cl, Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Quartermaster 2cl SCOTT, Robert Fitzimmons Jr. Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Salesman, 406-90-73 Civilian Occupation: Marine
Insurance Agent Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Machinist
Inducted: 1-2-41 Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 5-19-41
Civilian Occupation: Apprentice
SALZER, John Samuel Embalmer SHUMAN, Ishmael Alton
406-79-05 Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1934, 1938, 1939 SCONVILLE, Joseph Ansley Apprentice Seaman
Jacksonville Enlisted: 1936,1940 Miami Civilian Occupation: Baker
Seaman 3cl, Seaman 2cl Apprentice Seaman, Fireman 3cl Inducted: 1-2-41
Civilian Occupation: Stock Clerk Civilian Occupation:
Woodworker SIKES, Uoyd Carlton
SALZER, Rocker Francis Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
406-79-66 SCRIVNER, James William Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1935,1938 Jacksonville 406-76-94 Civilian Occupation: Paper Maker
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1932,1936, 1940
Miami SILAS, Rembert Julian
SANDERS, Maynard Robert Fireman 3cl, Fireman 2cl 406-77-98
Lt., Lt. Commander US Navy Inducted: 5-19-41 Enlisted: 1933 Miami
Reserve/FNM Jacksonville Fireman 3cl
Commissioned 1938 SEMMELRATH, John Arthur
Civilian Occupation: Division 406-82-47 SINCLAIR, John A.B.
Traffic Supervisor; S.B.T. & T. Enlisted: 1938 Miami (On muster role; no
Co. Apprentice Seaman enlistment records)
Prior Service: US Navy Civilian Occupation: Student
1918-1919; USNR since 1919 SLAUGHTER, John Daniel
SEMMELRATH, Robert Frederick Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
SAVAGE, Harvey Benton Jr. 406-82-48 Apprentice Seaman
Ensign US Navy Reserve/FVNF Enlisted: 1938 Miami Civilian Occupation: Grocery
Orlando Commissioned 1935 Apprentice Seaman Clerk
Civilian Occupation: Student
SCHILL, Gustav William SLOAN, Joseph Cordoza
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville SHEPARD, Thomas Willis 406-81-60
Apprentice Seaman 406-74-07 Enlisted: 1937 Miami









Apprentice Seaman SNOW, William Clyde Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Student 406-82-87 Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: Miami Civilian Occupation: Clerk
SMALL, Paul Frank Apprentice Seaman
406-79-61 Civilian Occupation: Student STOKES, Roy Edgar
Enlisted: 1935,1949 Miami 268-17-86
Apprentice Seaman SNYDER, Gilbert Raith Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Painter 406-72-80 Enginman 3cl
Salesman Enlisted: 1934, 1935 Miami Prior Service: four years, US
Boatswain's Mate 2cl, Navy,
SMITH, Eugene Luther Boatswain's Mate Icl (dates unknown)
406-77-52 Civilian Occupation: Merchant Inducted: 12-20-40
Enlisted: 1934, 1939 Miami
Gunner's Mate 2cl, Gunner's SPINNEY, Eric Don STONE, Frederick Everitte
Mate 1 cl 406-90-27 406-87-72
Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
SMITH, Harry Hudson Civilian Occupation: Student
406-74-59 STARBUCK, Donald Webster
Enlisted: 1934,1936 Miami Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville STONE, Willie
Fireman 2cl Apprentice Seaman Enlisted 1941 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver
STEIN, Louis STOPPELBEIN, Eugene Vivian
SMITH Raymond Herman 406-84-94 Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
406-81-70 Enlisted: 1939 Miami Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1937 Miami Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Electrician
Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 11-7-40
Civilian Occupation: Messenger, STEVENS, Richard Lee
Clerk 406-88-02 STOPPLEBEIN, Malcom Gibbs
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
SMITH, Richard Daniel Jr. Fireman 2cl Apprentice Seaman
406-789-22 Civilian Occupation: Electrician, Inducted: 12-11-40
Enlisted: 1934 Miami Motion Picture Operator
Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 11-25-40 STRADLEY, George David
Civilian Occupation: Student 406-62-78
STEVENS, Les (?) Clawson Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville
SMITH, Ruppert Morris Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman
406-89-24 Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Receiving
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Clerk, Butcher
Apprentice Seaman Depot Manager Inducted: 1-4-41
Civilian Occupation: Student
Inducted: 12-23-40 STEVENS, William Warren STURGIS, Robert James
406-88-01 406-76-10
SMITH, Stephen Leslie Enlisted: 1940 Fireman 2cl Enlisted: 1934, 1939 Jacksonville
406-82-14 Civilian Occupation: Marine oiler Machinist Mate 2cl, Fireman 3cl,
Enlisted: 1937 Miami Fireman 1cl
Apprentice Seaman STEWART, Nelson Renfro Civilian Occupation: Surveying;
Civilian Occupation: Student 406-85-34 rodman, gardener
Wounded in Action, Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Chief Quartermaster Apprentice Seaman SUDDETH, James Hannon
Civilian Occupation: Elevator Ensign, Lt.(jg) US Navy
SMOTHERMAN, Jesse Dozier Operator, Grocery Clerk Reserve/FNM Miami
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Commissioned 1936
Apprentice Seaman STINSON, Charles Dugan Civilian Occupation: Engineer
Civilian Occupation: Electrician 406-85-75









SWIFT, E.C. Inducted: 12-10-40 Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Lt. FNM Apprentice Seaman
(No other information available) THOMPSON, William Edmund Civilian Occupation: Service
270-10-92 Station Owner
SYMONETTE, Albert Witt Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
Enlisted: Miami Seaman 1cl TURNER, John Robert
Fireman 2cl Prior Service: US Navy 407-87-74
Died: 1-23-36 Reserve Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Apprentice Seaman
TAYLOR, Harvey Boyce TOBI, Joseph Civilian Occupation: Delivery
Lt. US Navy Reserve/FVNF Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Clerk
Jacksonville Commissioned Apprentice Seaman
1927 Civilian Occupation: Bank Clerk TUTTEN, William Harry
Inducted: 1-2-41 406-76-07
TAYLOR, Robert Henry Jr. Died Non-Battle, Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville
406-85-76 Aviation Machinist Mate 2cl Seaman 2cl
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Civilian Occupation: Jeweler
Apprentice Seaman TOMLINSON, Paul Franklin
Civilian Occupation: Printer Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville ULMER, Herman
Apprentice Seaman Major, Inspector General's
TESCHKE, Fredrick Civilian Occupation: Clerk, Department; no further
406-81-84 Auto Partner information
Enlisted: 1937 Miami Inducted: 12-12-40
Apprentice Seaman UTLEY, Wilbur Hewett
Civilian Occupation: Student TONEY, Charles Augustus 406-82-70
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1938 Jacksonville
THILL, John Lenord Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
406-85-89 Civilian Occupation: Grocery Civilian Occupation: Jewelry,
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Clerk Bookkeeping
Apprentice Seaman Inducted: 12-26-40
Civilian Occupation: Service VANDERCAR, Lewis Edmund
Station Attendant, TOWNSEND, Clarence Pershing 268-02-89
Construction Worker 406-85-99 Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Pharmasists Mate 3cl
THOMAS, Charlie Paul Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: Laborer
406-17-19 Civilian Occupation: Hosptial Prior Service/ US Navy
Enlisted: 1934,1936,1940 Orderly Reserve
Jacksonville
Fireman 3cl, Water Tender 2cl TOWNSEND, Homer Allen VANN, Kenneth Edward
Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver Enlisted: 1940 Miami 406-87-00
Inducted: 11-26-40 Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Apprentice Seaman
THOMAS, Stanton Wilfred Lucius Civilian Occupation: Bookkeeper
406-89-87 TOWNSEND, Kenneth Baxley
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville 406-87-27 VAN OSTRAN, James Eli
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1940 Miami 406-81-86
Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver Civilian Occupation: Orderly Enlisted: 1936 Miami
Apprentice Seaman
THOMPSON, Joseph Thorvald TOWNSEND, Leo Francis Civilian Occupation: Clerk
Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonwille 406-82-62
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1938 Miami VARNEDOE, Ira James
Civilian Occupation: Clerk, Apprentice Seaman Lt.(jg) US Navy Reserve/FVNF
Stockman Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver Jacksonville Commissioned
Prior Service: Florida 1935
National Guard TURNER, Charles Gough Jr.









VANZANT, Clarence Googe WATERS, Dean Woodrow Apprentice Seaman
406-78-63 406-86-99
Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1940 Miami WETHERSPOON, James Ried
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman 406-74-00
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Civilian Occupation: Linoleum Enlisted: 1934, 1937 Miami
Layer Fireman 1 cl, Water Tender 2cl
VAUGHN, Thomas Hallie Civilian Occupation: Shipping
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville WATERS, M. C. Clerk
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted 1941 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Postal Apprentice Seaman WHEELER, Ramon Hinmon
Worker 406-78-09
WATSON, Clyde Jack Enlisted: 1933 Jacksonville
VEBER, Fred Harrison Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville Seaman 2cl
134-09-03 Apprentice Seaman
Enlisted: 1935,1939 Miami Civilian Occupation: WHITE, Gardner Holmes
Chief Machinist Mate Dental Supplier 406-75-97
Civilian Occupation: Letter Inducted: 1-2-41 Enlisted: 1936,1938
Carrier, Jacksonville
Postal Service WATSON, John Harry Fireman 3cl
Prior Service: US Navy 406-77-97
Reserve Enlisted: 1934, 1940 Miami WHITFIELD, Eugene
Fireman 3cl, Fireman 2cl 406-85-17
WALDEN, John "L" Civilian Occupation: Salesman Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Mess Attendant 3cl
Apprentice Seaman WEBB, Charles Douglas Civilian Occupation: Lumber
Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver 406-74-58 Mill,
Inducted: 12-20-40 Enlisted: 1934,1938 Miami Domestic Servant
Seaman 1 cl, SF 3cl
WALLIS, Adelbert Vernon Civilian Occupation: Carpenter WHITFIELD, Orial
Lt. US Navy Reserve/FVNF Parallel/Prior Service: US Navy 406-85-16
Deland Commissioned 1933 Reserve Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Mess Attendant 3cl
WALSH, Bernard William WEBB, Wesley Barnes Civilian Occupation: Domestic
406-90-13 406-84-98 Servant
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville (Residence: Yukon)
Yeoman 3cl Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Business Civilian Occupation: Mechanic WIBLE, John Voges
Machine Operator Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Inducted: 11-14-40 WEBB, Zee Lote Apprentice Seaman
Lt.(jg) US Navy Reserve/FVNF Civilian Occupation: Student
WALZ, George Sebastian St. Augustine Commissioned
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville 1936
Apprentice Seaman Civilian Occupation: WICKER, Holmes Edward
Civilian Occupation: Student Asst. Dental Surgeon 406-85-77
Wounded in Action; Enlisted: 1940 Miami
15 March 1945 WEEKS, Jack Edward Apprentice Seaman
Corporal 406-85-86 Civilian Occupation: Elevator
US Marine Corps Reserve Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Operator
Apprentice Seaman
WARD, Harry Marney Civilian Occupation: WIGGINS, James William
406-81-19 Shipping Clerk Enlisted: 1935 Miami
Enlisted: 1936, 1940 Miami Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 1cl WELCH, John William Civilian Occupation: Service
Civilian Occupation: 406-78-59 Station Operator
Stenographer Enlisted: 1934 Jacksonville








WIGGINS, Joel Arthur 406-86-98 406-89-22
Enlisted: 1935 Miami Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Student Civilian Occupation: Meat Cutter Civilian Occupation: Athlete
Inducted: 12-19-40
WIGGINS, Russell George WILLIAMSON, Grady Buford
406-85-92 406-82-32 WOODLEY, Covington Manning
Enlisted: 1940 Miami Enlisted: 1938 Miami Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice seaman Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver Civilian Occupation: Clerk
WILKINSON, J. N.
Enlisted 1941 Miami WILLIAMSON, Walker Obe Jr. WOTHERSPOON, William
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville 406-73-49
WILKINSON, Raymond Ollon Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1934,1936,1940
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Civilian Occuption: Clerk Miami
Apprentice Seaman Fireman 2cl, Fireman 1 cl,
Civilian Occupation: Bookkeeper, WILLIS, Charles Fountain Jr. Water Tender 1cl
Stenographer Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Civilian Occupation: Ship
Inducted: 11-25-40 Apprentice Seaman Keeper, Embalmer Apprentice
Civilian Occupation: Student
WILKOWSKI, Ernest William WRIGHT, Carlyle Brooks
406-79-70 WILSON, Robert Russell 406-78-16
Enlisted: 1935 Miami 406-89-76 Enlisted: 1934, 1938
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman Jacksonville
Civilian Occupation: Student Apprentice Seaman, Gunner's
WINGATE, John Elijah Mate 3cl
WILLIAMS, Allen Adkins 406-74-84 Civilian Occupation: Newspaper
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Enlisted: 1937 Jacksonville Work, Clerk
MATT(?) 3c Seaman 2cl Inducted: 1-2-41
Civilian Occupation: Laborer Civilian Occupation: Salesman
WRIGHT, Dell
WILLIAMS, Arthur Hugh WINNEY, Walter Edward Enlisted: 1939 Jacksonville
Enlisted: 1937 Miami 406-73-34 Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman Enlisted: 1934,1935, 1939 Civilian Occupation: Store Cutter
Civilian Occupation: Painter Jacksonville
Water Tender 2cl, Water WUJCIK, Stephen Theodore
WILLIAMS, Charles Robert Tender 1cl 406-79-20
406-81-47 Civilian Occupation: Mechanic, Enlisted: 1934 Miami
Enlisted: 1937 Miami Elevator Operator Apprentice Seaman
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Student WISENBACKER, Carvel Lonny WYLIE, Huse
406-84-86 134-44-62
WILLIAMS, Daniel Washington Enlisted: 1939 Miami Enlisted: 1934,1935, 1939
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Apprentice Seaman Miami
MATT (?) 3cl Civilian Occupation: Student Chief Enginman
Civilian Occupation: Laborer Civilian Occupation: Federal
Inducted: 11-25-40 WOLFE, Ralph "J" Agent,
406-79-36 Electrical Contractor
WILLIAMS, Edward "A" Enlisted: 1935, 1939
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville Jacksonville WYLIE, John Joseph
Apprentice Seaman Apprentice Seaman, Seaman 2cl Enlisted: 1936 Miami
Civilian Occupation: Clerk Civilian Occupation: Electrician, Apprentice Seaman
Inducted: 1-2-41 Clerk Civilian Occupation: Electrician
Helper
WILLIAMS, Ulmont Bauz WOLFF, Robert Harold Killed in Action,









US Navy Seaman 2cl
Civilian Occupation: Elevator
WYLIE, Robert Francis Operator
406-85-29 Prior Service: US Navy
Enlisted: 1940 Miami
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Grocery
Clerk

WYLIE, Walter Brice
406-81-85
Enlisted: 1937 Miami
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Student
Died of Wounds, 25 June 1945
PFC US Army 14018516
47th Armored Infantry, 5th
Armored Division

YANCEY, Lewis Carter
406-84-93
Enlisted: 1939 Miami
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Truck Driver,
Tug Man

YARBOROUGH, Edward Barclay
406-82-36
Enlisted: 1938 Miami
Apprentice Seaman

YARBOROUGH, Edwin Lee
406-85-06
Enlisted: 1939, 1940
Jacksonville
Apprentice Seaman
Civilian Occupation: Usher

YOUNG, Conn
272-09-80
Enlisted: 1940 Jacksonville
EM 3cl
Civilian Occupation: Electrician
Inducted: 12-30-40

YOUSE, Harry Owens
406-71-95
Enlisted: 1934, 1938 Jax
Fireman 1 cl, Water Tender 2cl
Civilian Occupation: Engineer

ZUKER, George William
268-28-33
Enlisted: 1938,1939
Jacksonville




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs