Gilchrist County journal
ALL ISSUES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00028300/00303
 Material Information
Title: Gilchrist County journal
Physical Description: Newspaper
Language: English
Creator: Gilchrist County journal
Publisher: Thetis F. Fisher
Place of Publication: Trenton, Fla
Publication Date: November 25, 2010
Frequency: weekly
regular
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Newspapers -- Trenton (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Gilchrist County (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Genre: newspaper   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage: United States of America -- Florida -- Gilchrist -- Trenton
 Notes
Additional Physical Form: Also available on microfilm from the University of Florida.
Dates or Sequential Designation: Began in 1933.
General Note: Description based on: Vol. 2, no. 3 (Feb. 1, 1934).
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - ADA7475
oclc - 01458649
alephbibnum - 000579628
lccn - sn 96027130
System ID: UF00028300:00303

Full Text




















f jlcvri t &ountp


Mark Your Calendar



Bell E Christmas on
Christmas Mainstreet
Parade in Trenton

2 p.m. 6 p.m. 9 p.m.






journal


Serving Gilchrist County and Surrounding Area for, over 80 Years
207 North Main Street, Trenton, Florida 32693

Phone (352) 463-7135 Fax (352) 463-7393 f $22.00 A YearIn Tri-Countv Area (Gilchrist.
Vol. 80 No. 27 o t Trenton, Florida 32693 Thursday, November 25, 2010 Price 50 Dixie & LeyCounties).$28.00Other Areas
www.gilchristcountyjournal.net Of Florida, $32.00 Out Of Stat




Police chief's appeal falls on deaf ears


By Carrie A. Mizell
Despite a lengthy appeal, the
Trenton City Commissioners spent
little time on discussion before vot-
ing unanimously to uphold their city
manager's decision to terminate Po-
lide Chief Billy Smith's position.
Smith's attorney Ray Earl Thomas,
Jr. spoke at length on Tuesday night
about the "journey" the city com-
missioners and the police chief have
been on since City Manager Taylor
Brown terminated his position on
November 5.
Brown's decision came after the
city's personal committee investi-
gated .the police chief's actions and
found that 11 of 20 complaints against
the chief were substantiated. Accord-
ing to the Chief of Police Rules &
Regulations, one or more of the com-
plaints, if found to be true, was just


cause to terminate Chief Smith. The
substantiated complaints against the
police chief ranged from the police
chief maintaining an unorganized en-
vironment at the police department to
his disgraceful handling of evidence.
Thomas argued that State Attorney
Bill Cervone stated in a letter that no
cases from within the City of Trenton
had been dismissed due to a lack or
mishandling of evidence by the Tren-
ton Police Department. The police
chief's attorney also told the com-
missioners that he had obtained three
years worth of logs from the Gilchrist
County Sheriff's Office which show
radio contact with dispatch indicat-
ing in Thomas' words, "The chief did
work 40 hours a week give or take."
Thomas also encouraged the com-
missioners to look at the nature of the
complaints against the chief.


. .. .

s I ,',^^^ -


Gilchrist County's Spelling Bee Champion Madison Hodge


Hodge wins county


spelling bee...again!


By Carrie A. Mizell
Madison Hodge is a seasoned
spelling bee champion.
The Bell Elementary School fifth
grader said she was nervous on Fri-
day, though her ability to spell words
correctly did not show it as she spelled
the winning word 'android' correctly
in the Gilchrist County Schools Dis-
trict Spelling.
Madison defeated Michael Lilly,
a fifth grade student at First Place
Academy, in the fourth round of the
spelling bee when Michael failed to
spell the word 'hassock' correctly.
Despite winning the 2009 Gilchrist
County Spelling Bee, Madison said,
"I was so nervous this year! I didn't
know if I could win again."
Twelve students who won or were
the first runnerup at their school's
spelling bees were able to participate
in the countywide spelling bee held
at Bell High School on November 19.
Those students were: Richard (A.J.)
Watson, a seventh grade student at
Trenton Middle/High School; Kylie


LU
_J
uj
0
-
..3





xL 9
o >


S ,- co
E--




1 E -C
SOmu.
wIc
-F .
":t:N


Johnson, an eighth grade student at
Trenton Middle/High School; Madi
Redd, an eighth grade student at
Trenton Middle/High School; Winter
Quinn, a fourth grade student at First
Place Academy; Michael Lilly, a fifth
grade student at First Place Acad-
emy; Juliana Whiting, a fourth grade
student at Bell Elementary School;
Madison Hodge, a fifth grade stu-
dent at Bell Elementary School; Jer-
emy Medino, a fifth grade student at
Trenton Middle/High School; Lacey
Brooker, a seventh grade student at
Bell Middle/High School; Meredith
Webber, a seventh grade student at
Riverside Christian School; Tori
Rogers, a fifth grade student at Riv-
erside Christian School and Dillon
Paulling, a sixth grade student at Bell
Middle/High School.
"In our eyes, these students are all
winners because they won at their
school spelling bees," said Janet
Bradley, director of secondary educa-
tion for the Gilchrist County School
District.
Spelling Bee Pronouncer Rick
Reed, who is also the principal at
Bell High School, welcomed guests
and introduced spelling bee judges
Nancy Rowe of Bell High School,
Michelle Smith of Trenton Elemen-
tary School and Rhonda Adkins of
Bell Elementary School.
In an effort to soothe the students'
nerves, each student was given their
first round word prior to the start of
the spelling bee. The students crossed
the stage and correctly spelled their
first round words, which included
write, unkempt, desolate, testimony,
abominable, delicacy, medallion, en-
gineer, intellectual, onus, unchange-
able and establishment.
The first four students up to the
microphone, Winter Quinn, Meredith
Webber, Kylie Johnson, and Lacey
Brooker incorrectly spelled their
words and were eliminated in round
two. Then Madi Redd spelled the
word 'alcove' correctly, followed by
Continued to page 14


Michael K. Grogan, a labor and
employment lawyer hired to repre-
sent city manager Taylor Brown, told
the commissioners that if they chose
to side with Chief Smith rather than
their city manager, after all the inves-
tigation revealed then he had serious
concerns that the city would be open
to furtherliability issues.
Several character witnesses spoke
on Smith's behalf, including John
Riordan, a reserve officer with the
Trenton Police Department, who said
that the chief had never acted in an
unprofessional manner towards him
or any other city employees.
A handful of other city residents
spoke of the chief's willingness to
assist with drug problems in their
neighborhoods, handle identity theft
cases and problems with stolen ve-
hicles.
Donna Fagan, executive director
of Another Way, said she had never
worked with a more unprofessional
law enforcement officer than Chief
Billy Smith in all her 20 years ex-
perience with the organization and
in dealing with the 16 other law en-
forcement agencies Another Way in-
teracts with.
Fagan told the commissioners that


an Another Way staff member had
called the police chief after a Trenton
woman had reportedly been raped in
July 2010.
The staff member contacted the
police chief so he could investigate
the case and an examination of the
victim could proceed. Chief Smith
reportedly told' the Another Way staff
member that he had met with the vic-
tim and she hadn't been raped.
"In my 20 years of experience, I
know it is not the job of a law en-

or not a victim has been raped,"
Fagan said. "While interacting with
us, Chief Smith was certainly unpro-
fessional."
Despite Chief Smith's testimony
that if his position was reinstated he
would make necessary changes with-
in the Trenton Police Department,
City Commissioner Arlene Wilks
made a motion to approve of the city
manager's decision to terminate the
police chief. With a secondfrom City
Commissioner Marcia Hqllams, the
commissioners voted 4-0 to stand be-
hind Taylor Browii's decision.
Commissioner Tim Kinsey was
absent from the meeting due to work
obligations.


Trenton Police Chief Bly Smith argues his appeal alongside his attor-
ney Ray Earl Thomas, Jr. during the Trenton City Commission meet-
ing on Tuesday evening.


Thanksgiving basket giveaway helps the needy
By Carrie A. Mizell
With six children at home, includ- School Beta Cub and Scaffs Super- ...f.-..aISal


ing a 16-day old.miracle baby, Debra
Burney was very grateful to the Gil-
christ County Sheriff's Volunteers
for providing food for her family's
Thanksgiving Day table.
"My new baby is a miracle baby
because he was born with the cord
wrapped around his neck," Burney
said on Monday, asshe loaded her
Thanksgiving meal into the back of
her mother's car. "It's hard having
six children, but we are very thankful
this year that we have a healthy new
baby."
Burney was one of 325 families to
receive plastic bags filled with frozen
turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing,
green beans, corn, fruit and corn-
bread. The Sheriff's volunteers also
provided food for two group homes
and a meal for children at Trenton's
First Place Academy.
*While the Sheriff's Volunteers pro-
vide Thanksgiving baskets for more
families in need each year, the list
of applicants continues to grow as
families in this community face hard
times. In all, the volunteers received
1260 applications from families in
need in Gilchrist County this year.
"It's a very difficult process to
determine who is most severely in
need," explained Gerry Kiernan, di-
rector of the Sheriff's Volunteers.
The volunteers accept referrals
from local schools and churches, the
Suwannee River Economic Council
-and local food pantries. For the first
time ever, the volunteers accepted di-
rect applications this year from fami-
lies in need.
With help from community part-
ners like Palms Medical Group, the
Trenton Food Pantry, Trenton High


market, the volunteers are able to
provide t'lhinks'iving dinners each
year. This year the Gilchrist County
Woman's Club, Character Council.
and the Trenton Rotary Club chipped
in to provide foil roasting pans for the
families receiving dinners.
Though the volunteers have been
raising money and .planning the
Thanksgiving drive since June, their
work really began on Fiday when
10 volunteers gathered to pack bas-
kets. Then on Monday the volunteers
handed out Thanksgiving dinner sup-
plies to families who stopped in at the
Sheriff's Shooting Range for pick-up.
On Tuesday and Wednesday Sheriff's
volunteers delivered Thanksgiving
baskets to individuals who are home-
bound throughout the county.
"You hear a lot of stories while
you're doing this," said volunteer
Troy Breton.
Cindy Slaughter can attest to that
fact. As she carried bags and roasting
pans full of food to cars on Monday
she had citizens tell her of their hard
times. Like the proud Vietnam vet-
eran who walked slowly with arcane
and told of his hot water heater going
out last week and his dog dying.
Slaughter, like the other volunteers,
offered the man a friendly smile, a
hearty meal and sincere wish for a
happy Thanksgiving.
Become a
Sheriff's Volunteer!
There are 18 active members of
the Gilchrist County Sheriff's Volun-
teers.
New volunteers are always need-
ed. For more information, call 463-
3410.


Sheriff's Volunteers Director Gerry Kiernan


A total of
325 Thanks-
J giving
baskets were
distributed.


Trenton man sentenced to 50 years


in prison
By Carrie A. Mizell
One day after his 20th birthday.
Joshua Brandon Dyar was sentenced
in a Gilchrist County courtroom last
week to 50 years in prison for the
February murder of his aunt.
Dyar was convicted of second-
degree murder in the death of 45-
year-old Tracey Jeannine Smith.
of Trenton. The charge came with
a 30-year sentence and additional
felony charges of Grand Theft. Evi-
dence Tampering and Criminal Use
of Personal Identification, which
added four additional five-year con-
secutive terms to his sentence.
At the time of his arrest, inves-
tigators with the Gilchrist County
Sheriff's Office said they were told
that Dyar and his aunt were argu-


for murdering his aunt


Joshua Dyiar
ing over his ,. 1!,i to go out
and get a job. which led to her mur-


der. While being interviewed, Dyar
reportedly admitted that during the
argument he approached Smith in the
kitchen of her home and strangled
her with his bare hands. He then at-
tempted to stage the murder as a bur-
glary by tying up Smith's body.
A friend of Smith, Freddy Watson,
found Smith's body in the kitchen
of her home in southeast Gilchrist
County on February .10, 2010. Her
hands and feet were reportedly bound
with electrical cord, and a plastic bag
was taped over Smith's head.
At the time, Watson was able to
give investigators a description of
Smith's red 1993 Jeep Cherokee,
which was missing from the home.
Watson also told investigators from
the Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office


that Dyar was living with Smith at
the time of her death. According
to Watson, Smith had picked her
nephew up from the Greyhound
bus station in Chiefland just before
her death and that he had been liv-
ing with her off and on over the last
several years.
After investigating the scene,
the Gilchrist County Sheriff's Of-
fice put out a nationwide search
for Smith's missing vehicle. The
following day, February 11, Dyar
was apprehended halfway between
Macon and Savannah in Treutlen
County, Georgia, where deputies
arrested him. He was later extradit-
ed back to Gilchrist County where
he awaited trial in the Gilchrist
County Jail.


11


--







GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2010


DOH confirms a case of

cholera in Florida woman


Submitted
Florida Department of Health
(FDOH) officials announced a labo-
ratory-confirmed case of cholera in a
Collier County woman who recently
returned from Haiti.
"We are working with our health
care partners to ensure appropriate
care of this individual and prevent
the spread of this disease within the
community," said State Surgeon
General Ana M. Viamonte Ros M.D.,
MPH. "We will continue to monitor
the state for any future cases."
The case of cholera was identi-
fied through the state's enhanced
disease surveillance system and sent
to the Centers for Disease Control
and Prevention (CDC), where it was
confirmed. Travel to and from Haiti
has increased since the Haitian earth-
quake. Relief workers and Florida
residents who are visiting family in
Haiti are the primary populations
making the trip. Travelers who have
been exposed in Haiti may become ill
with cholera after their return to Flor-
ida. The state has asked local health
care providers to watch for people
who become sick or show symptoms
of cholera after returning from travel
to Haiti. Further, the Department of
Health is encouraging health care
providers to administer specific chol-
era testing in suspected cases and no-
tify FDOH of its laboratory results.
Cholera is a diarrheal disease
caused by a bacterial infection of the
intestine. The infection is often mild
or without symptoms, yet illness
sometimes can be severe. In severe
cases, the infected person may expe-
rience profuse, watery diarrhea and
vomiting that can cause rapid loss of
body fluids, leading to dehydration
and shock. Without treatment, death
can occur within hours.
"It is very important for travelers
who develop severe, watery diarrhea,
or diarrhea and vomiting within five
days after return from Haiti to seek
medical attention immediately," Vi-
amonte Ros said. "Rapid treatment is
the key to recovery."
The infrastructure in U.S. water,
sanitation, and food systems mini-
mize the risk for fecal contamination
of food and water so the potential
for spread is extremely low, but still


possible. A person can get cholera
by drinking water or eating food
contaminated with the cholera bacte-
rium. Person-to-person transmission
is rare.
Although the potential for the
spread of cholera is low, the FDOH
wants to ensure high-risk situations
such as cholera in a food-handler or
clusters of illness are identified, and
those affected are provided medical
treatment. Suspected cases of chol-
era should be immediately reported
to County Health Departments by
doctors, hospitals and laboratories
without waiting for laboratory con-
firmation.
Further, the Department of Health
is encouraging health care provid-
ers to administer specific cholera
testing in suspected cases and no-
tify FDOH of its laboratory results.
Family members and caretakers of ill
travelers returning from Haiti should
wash their hands frequently as they
may be at risk of contracting cholera
if handling the vomit or feces of an
infected person.

Suwannee River

Fair News
Submitted
The Suwannee River Fair schedule
for Weigh-in/Tag-in is as follows:
Feeder Steer--Saturday, Decem-
ber 4; 7-9 a.m.
Swine--Saturday, December 11; 7-
10 a.m.
Heifer-Saturday, December 11; 11
am 1 p.m.
This year, the fair book committee
is selling senior pages to be included
in the fair book. Much like the senior
pages in the high school yearbook,
these pages give our senior partici-
pants an opportunity to look back
at their years of involvement in the
fair.' -These pages can be purchased
through your FFA advisor or 4-H
leader.
'It is now the time for seniors to
complete their scholarship applica-
tions. Each year, the Suwannee Riv-
er Fair awards two (2) $500 scholar-
ships to the selected applicants. The
deadline for submission is Wednes-


day, March 2, 2011 (all applications
must be postmarked no hand deliv-
ery).
The entry deadline for all non-
sale animals is Wednesday, January
5, 2011. This includes: horse, goat,
dairy cow, rabbits, and poultry. All
applications must be completed with
required entry fee and postmarked
by this date. No hand delivery is ac-
cepted.
Scholarship information and ani-
mal registration forms can be found
on our website at mysrf.org or call
Marti Smith at (352) 262-1829.

Williston woman

hits Alachua Co.

police cruiser

A Williston woman was charged
with DUI Personal Injury on Satur-
day morning when she sideswiped
an Alachua County Sheriff's deputy
cruiser on US 301, 1 mile north of
Gainesville,.reported.Sgt. Harry Earp,
of the Florida Highway Patrol.
Kristine F Burnes, 24, of Williston
was traveling north on US Highway
301 at 4:50 a.m. when she crossed the
median and sideswiped an Alachua
County Sheriff's Deputy's cruiser
driven by Brian A Gregalot, as the of-
ficer was traveling south. Burnes was
driving a 1998 Honda sedan traveling
alone when the vehicle crossed the
grass median and struck the oncom-
ing sheriff cruiser. The, Honda struck
the left side of the law enforcement
cruiser and sideswiped the 2004 Ford
patrol vehicle.
Officer Gregalot was reported to
have sustained minor injuries and
was transported to Shands at the Uni-
versity of Florida for medical treat-
ment. Kristine Burnes did not sustain
injury but was arrested and charged
with DUI Personal Injury, DUI Prop-
erty damage, Careless Driving, and
failure to prove insurance coverage.
She was booked into the Alachua
County Jail on Saturday morning.


A

'.' ,' ,. =i ..'-.. -' ,



" ; . '. A .' :



Sharon Akins Langford
Gilchrist County Commissioner

CellPhone: (352) 213-2395
Commissioner Board Meetings held
1st and 3rd Monday of each month.
GILCHRIST COUNTY NUMBERS:
Administrator.........................463-3198
Administrator. ................1-800-236-1739
Animal Control......................463-3158
Building Dept........................463-3173
Planning & Zoning................463-3127
Clerk of Court........................ 463-3170
Clerk of Court.............1-800-267-3182
Code Enforcement................463-3157
Extension Office..................... 63-3174
Hart Springs Park..................463-3444
Health Dept............................ 463-3120
Judge's Office.......................463-3400
Libraryn.................................. 463-3176
Property Appraiser................. 463-3190
Property Appraiser......1-800-209-3208
Road Dept..............................463-3223
Sheriff's Office.....................463-3410
Sheriff's Office..........1-800-701-3410
Solid W aste............................ 463-3185
Supervisor of Elections.........463-3194
Tax Collector.......................... 463-3178
Tax Collector...............1-800-240-3207
Veteran's Office.....................463-3188


Advent season to be celebrated at

Trenton United Methodist


Submitted
Trenton United Methodist Church
will begin their Advent Season on
Sunday, November 28, 2010. This
special season leads up to the glori-
ous Christmas Day when we cel-
ebrate the birth of Christ. Each of the
four Sundays of Advent leading up
to Christmas are symbolized by the
lighting of an Advent Candle after a
specially selected reading concerning


this special season and culminates on
Christmas Eve when the final candle
is lit at the Christmas Eve Service.
The title of each Advent reading is
different beginning with "One Grand
Miracle" read on the first Sunday of
Advent. The title of the second Ad-
vent reading is "The Quest" followed
on the. third Sunday by "Christ's
Other Name," which explores the
Christ Figure in C.S. Lewis' "Tales


of Narnia." The fourth Sunday read-
ing is entitled simply, "The Savior."
On Christmas Eve when the final
candle is lit, the reading is "Give Be-
cause God Gave" which reminds us
of the precious gift God gave to us in
His Son, Jesus Christ.We would love
to have anyone who wishes, visit us
at this special season and enjoy the
music and message the church has to
offer.


leEILSOns CIRISsCmAS TREE fARm


-S U-Cut Pine Trees

SLive Potted Trees

L Pre-Cut Northern Trees


8 miles East of Trenton

Highway 26


Open


1 Oam Bpm daily


Model Train Weekend Hayride Farm Animals

www.neilsonschristmastreefarm.com





Be Sure. Get Screened.


It's easy and affordable at Palms.


Pap Test for $5


Palms Medical Group

911 S. Main Street, Trenton

Thursday, December 2

1:00 to 4:00 p.m.

No appointments necessary.

Call 352-463-2374 for more information.


1 -888-730-2374
www.palmsmg.org


Page Two


4t4-W fe11 (S/uj


Make plans now to attend the Town of Bell's Lighting.on Friday, Dec. 3 at 6 p.m. The following day, the streets of Bell will fill with people
on Saturday, Dec. 4 as this year's Bell Christmas Parade "A Jingle Bell Christmas" travels down US 129. Kids, keep your eyes; open Santa
will be riding in the parade.


Veterans Day Parade 2010
The Gilchrist County Historical Society and Veterans Service Office
wish to thank the community for the outpouring of support for our
military veterans Our 5th annual Veterans Day Parade on November
11, 2010 Was a hige success and the show of support for our veterans
was truly outstanding.
Donations supporting the events include:
Scaffs Supermarkets hotdogs, hamburgers, buns and condiments
Pepsi Cola 15 cases of sodas
Coca Cola Water Plant 8 cases of water
White Ford 8 vehicles
Scoggins Chevrolet 1 vehicle
Gilchrist County Schools ice
Philman Family Band live musical entertainment
James Class grills/cooker
Wilson Gas gas for cooker
Wayne Sparkman 80 lbs potatoes and made chips
Participants included:
Cooks and servers Ray and Jane Rauscher, John Class, Gary and
Harley Sharp, Wayne McCall, David Jones, and Paul Conway; Facili-
ties and clean up City of Trenton and Tom Powell; Don Johnson -
Carriage and Mr. And Mrs. Santa Claus; Bell High School JROTC -
marching unit and color guard; Department of Veterans Affairs Secu-
rity Police Police car and officer Steven Hilliard; Trenton High
School Marching Band; AARP Chapter 2133,- float; Trenton Fire
Department Engine 25; Chiefland Watermelon Queen Lacee Lane;
Bell High School Purple Powerhouse Band; High Springs Fite
Engine; St. Phillips Lodge 8897; Character Council float; American
Legion Post and Unit 91 float; Waccasassa Senior Center Food.
Pantry truck; Riderless horses Bruce Borders; John Hance Osteen
Camp 770 float, golf cart and marching group; County Commis-
sioner Kendrick Thomas; Gilchrist County Republican Committee -
Commissioner Tommy Langford.
A very special thanks to the Gilchrist County Schools for not only
their participation and observing but also for the special school
projects honoring our great American military heritage. If we have
missed anyone, we truly regret the omission and ask that you contact
the Veterans Service Office at 352-463-3188.
THANK YOU ALL!
J.M. "Murphy" Everett, President Gilchrist County Historical Society
I ` _


Gilchrist County Journal
USPS-218-620
PUBLISHED EVERY THURSDAY
IN GILCHRIST COUNTY, 207 N. MAIN
TRENTON, FLORIDA
Less than 75% advertising
We reserve the right to shorten articles, letters,
etc. and delete any part olreave out in its entirety
if we judge such to be offensive.
SUBSCRIPTION RATES
$22.00 A Year In Tri-County Area
$28.00 All Other Areas In Florida $32 Out Of State
JOHN MIN AYERS II
EDITOR, PUBLISHER AND OWNER
CARRIE AYERS MIZELL
ASSOCIATE EDITOR

Cindy Jo Ayers, Mark Schuler, Aleta Sheffield,
Stephanie Martin, Lelia Austin, and Chris Rogers
ASSISTANTS
Entered as Periodicals at the Post Office at Trenton,
Florida, under the act of March 3, 1879.
POSTMASTER Please Send Address Change To:
Gilchrist County Journal, 207 N. Main Street,
Trenton, Florida 32693


} Palms Medical Group
Your home for health, wellness, life


I 0 ____________________"________________________________.v .----------------------------------------------- --*------------------------------


mmumm..j


I









RSDAY NOVEMBER 25 0


GECHRIST COUNTY JOURNEY


Page Three


John's Comments
By John M. Ayers


Now and 7Tie
By Carrie A. Mizell


This weekend will be ajoyous time
for our family as we all plan to get
together during the Thanksgiving
holiday.
On Thursday our family will come
together at the Beauchamp hunting
camp at Magnolia to enjoy one an-
other's company and the tasty mor-
sels of a fantastic lunch. This lunch
could be grilled pork cooked over an
open fire, smoked turkey and dress-
ing, cranberry sauce, greens, squash
casserole and some of the tasty des-
serts like pecan pie, pound cake and
some brownies, cookies and other
tasty treats.
I don't know what it is about the
taste of food in the woods, but it al-
ways seems to be more appealing
when you sit down to a meal with
friends and family at the hunting
camp. I look forward to this gather-
ing and meal each and every year.
The camp has a lot of family tradi-
tion. Back in the day when the entire
family hunted each and every week-
end we would all sit down to a meal
nothing short of a feast each Saturday
at noon. The meal would often be cen-
tered around freshly taken venison,
sometimes fried, and a pot of venison
stew. The venison stew was good,
and the baked biscuits from the wood
stove would make this treat taste like
a dessert with a little cane syrup to


go along with the biscuit. These mag-
nificent biscuits were baked on lard
can lids and there was seldom ever
any leftovers.
In those days we would hunt with
dogs and our activity level was a
lot more involved. The property we
hunted was small in comparison to
a Gulf Hammock Hunting Club or
Lower Suwannee Management Re-
serve; but we always would have a
race, and seeing deer was an often
occurrence. Prior to 2000, we began
to still hunt and since then the white-
tail deer population has exploded and
now deer are sometimes seen in your
neighbor's backyard. I think there are
more white tail deer now in Florida
than there have been in many years.
This Thanksgiving weekend will
also give my sister and me a chance
to sit on the dock at Suwannee and
just watch the river flow by. She and
her guys will find their way to the
mouth of the river on Wednesday
night. We plan on getting together
to eat some oysters and maybe some
smoked mullet and other tasty sea-
food delights on Friday.
We hope everyone has .a nice
Thanksgiving. We should all be
thankful for our freedom and for the
many Americans that are serving in
our armed forces to preserve our way
of life. May God Bless you all.


Le te to the Edito


In response to
Ms. Luzader and
Mr. Biehl
Regarding the two letters about the
Sheriff's Office I felt the need to re-
spond. My first response was anger
and then after reading them again it
became laughable. I guess a degree
doesn't teach professionalism and
common sense. There is more to get-
ting a position than just certificates.
Our two letter writers need to take
one more course. They need a course
on how to present themselves in an
interview. If I want a position in an
agency I want to present myself in
the best light possible. That means
my attitude should exemplify the
qualities I am expressing. Law en-
forcement is about serving the com-
munity and working with people. It's
a service job not a glory job.
The Sheriff is not a secretary, an
interviewer or file clerk. That is why
he hires people to do certain jobs.
There are times he.has to be involved
of course, but again his job is to serve
the community and as such he is not
always available at the drop of a hat.


Although the letters are entertaining,
they are not based on knowledge of
how law enforcement agencies oper-
ate.
Applications are kept on file one
year. If a position becomes available,
the first.place looked at is the appli-
cations on file. If I wanted to be con-
sidered, I think I would have taken a
different route than letters to the edi-
tor slamming the people and agency I
wished to work for. Just goes to show
all the degrees in the world can't
teach people skills or common sense.
I wish the two letter writers luck in
finding positions they desire. If it is
law enforcement, then perhaps they
may want to regroup and re-evaluate
their line of thinking.
Arlene Cameron
Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office
Victim Advocate


Sheriff's Response
On November 4, 2010, and then
again on November 18, 2010, two in-
dividuals, Sherry Hayes Luzader and
Richard Lee Biehl, launched vicious
attacks upon the Gilchrist County


Date High Low High Low High
Thu 3.472 ft. -0.501 ft 2.583 ft. 1.437 ft.
Nov 25, 10 2:57 AM 10:35 AM 5:03 PM 10:27 PM
Fri 3.325 ft. -0.300 ft. 2.575ft 1.357 ft.
Nov 26, 103:47 AM 11:22 AM 5:49 PM 11:25 PM
Sat 3.092 ft. -0.024ft. 2.611 ft.
Nov 27, 10 4:47 AM 12:13 PM 6:38 PM
Sun 1.213ft. 2.815 ft. 0.301 ft. 2.697ft.
Nov 28, 10 12:31 AM 6:01 AM 1:09 PM 7:28 PM
Mon 0.967 ft. 2.587ft. 0.630 ft. 2.832ft.
Nov 29, 10 1:47 AM 7:31 AM 2:10PM 8:19PM
Tue 0.600ft. 2.500ft. 0.915ft. 3.004 ft
Nov 30, 10 3:06 AM 9:04 AM 3:13 PM 9:10 PM
Wed 0.154ft. 2.547ft. 1.125ft. 3.186ft
Dec 1, 10 4:18 AM 10:29 AM 4:15 PM 9:58 PM
Last Quarter: 11/28 3:38 PM Perigee: 11/30 2:00 PM


I feel safe in saying that 2010 has
been a hard year for a lot of people.
In fact, I can't name one single fam-
ily I know who hasn't struggled this
year. Whether it's health problems or
financial issues due to job loss, times
have been tough.
In this season of thanksgiving, I
know there are a lot of people doing
all they can to get through each day,
much less stopping to take the time
to count their blessings. Rest assured,
you are not alone.
As I stood at the sheriff's fir-
ing range on Monday morning and
watched families in need pick up
their Thanksgiving dinners, I was re-
minded of what my great uncle Rufus
Beauchamp used to say, "The Lord
won't give you more than you can
stand, but it doesn't say anywhere
in the B'ible, because I've looked,
that he won't weigh you down pretty
heavy."
Each year the Gilchrist County
Sheriff's Volunteers work for months
collecting funds and food for their
annual Thanksgiving basket give-
away, and this year they gave away
more baskets than ever before, a total
of 325. That's 325 families who will
have a Thanksgiving meal because
of the hard work and generosity of
countless volunteers.
The rest of the story is that the vol-
unteers received 1,260 applications
from families in need of a Thanks-
giving meal. Stop and think about it.
There are 1,260 families in Gilchrist
County, in need of food to eat on
Thanksgiving Day. That's roughly
7.3 percent of the county's-17,191
residents. That's a humbling thought.
During the time I spent at the

Sheriff's Office and this Sheriff con-
cerning our hiring practice. These at-
tacks were launched using the letter
to the editor section of the Gilchrist
County Journal. In response, our hir-
ing process consists of an applicant
filing an application which can be
retained on file for one year. When
an opening arises, a number of those
applicants on file will be selected and
contacted to confirm that they are still
interested in the position. If still inter-
ested, the application is reviewed and
a criminal history check is conducted
upon the individuals. Some may be
eliminated during this process. Those
that pass will continue to the oral in-
terview process. This consists of a
face to face meeting with an officer
or a selected panel. The individu-
als will be interviewed and some of
the items covered include the writ-
ten application and its contents, the
work history, and experience of the
individual. Those that make it past
this point are given a more extensive
background check to verify facts in-
cluded in the application and work
history. The Sheriff is then given the
order of selection based upon the
findings. As Sheriff, I rely upon the
officers and staff under me to provide
the best applicants to choose from.
These two individuals chose to at-
tack this office on the grounds they
were not chosen because they were
overqualified. I state to both of them
that in reality you had no experience
as law enforcement officers. You may
both be highly educated individuals
and hold degrees in some field, but
neither of you has ever worked as
a law enforcement officer. As you
both have found, law enforcement
is a competitive field; and entering
into it on the ground floor is difficult.
You, Mr. Biehl, have applied at sev-
eral agencies along with the Gilchrist
County Sheriff's Office and for some


Everyone's Talking
(Kent Heaton)


Never before in the history of man has the ability to
communicate been as integral a part of society than now.
Cell phones have opened up the air ways with endless hours
of conversation all over the world. Rarely can you find
someone that does not have a cell phone to their ear. Young
and old, in the automobile, shopping, at the beach, in
restaurants, jogging, at dinner tables the nonstop verbiage
flow unabated. Texting is a societal norm almost required
for relationships. Facebook, Twitter, Skype, YouTube and a
host of methods are employed to keep in contact with
updates, news, notes and "hello how are you doing" with
unceasing control over our time and relationships.
Everyone is talking so why are we not a closer people?
The lack of communication has always been at the root of
relationship problems, lack of knowledge and confusion. Yet
with all the talking going on the conversations do not draw
us closer but farther apart. Signs are placed in windows and
counters telling people to not talk on cell phones while
doing business. 'Reception rage' happens when we lose our
signal or cannot call with our cell phone. All this talking
seems to be driving us mad.
It has been said the reason God gave us two ears and one
mouth is so that we can listen more than we talk. James
writes, "So then, my beloved brethren, let every man be
swift to hear, slow to speak, slow to wrath;for the wrath of
man does not produce the righteousness of God" (James
1:19-20). A rabbinical adage says, "Talk little and work
much." Albert Barnes noted on James 1:19, "The ancients
have some sayings on this subject which are well worthy of
our attention. 'Men have two ears, and but one tongue, that
they should"hear more than they speak.' 'The ears are


always open, ever


ready to receive instruction; but the


tongue is surrounded with a double row of teeth, to hedge it
in, and to keep it within proper bounds."
Paul described the process of faith as "hearing by the
word of God" (Romans 10:17). This involves time to listen,
meditate and contemplate the mind of God. If we talked
with God through prayer and supplication as much as we
spent time on the cell phone and Facebook postings our
lives would be filled with the Lord on every hand. We have
become people as described by Paul quoting the prophet
Isaiah: "Go to this people and sajy: 'Hearing you will hear,
and shall not understand; and seeing you will see, and not
perceive; for the hearts of this people have grown dull.
their ears are hard of hearing, and their eyes they have
closed, lest they should see with their eyes and hear with
their ears, lest they should understand with their hearts
and turn, so that I should heal them'" (Acts 28:26-27).
Everyone is talking but few are listening. Everyone is
glued to their cell phones with every app imaginable to fill
their days with technological futility and waste. "This
wisdom does not descend from above, but is earthly,
sensual, demonic. For where envy and self-seeking exist,
confusion and every evil thing are there. But the wisdom
that is from above is first pure, then peaceable, gentle,
willing to yield, full of mercy and good fruits, without
partiality and without hypocrisy" (James 3:15-17).
Wisdom from above comes from "all scripture" (2 Timothy
3:16-17). "Give attention to reading, to exhortation, to
doctrine ... Meditate on these things" (See 1 Timothy
4:13-16).


Trenton Church of Christ
463-3793 502 Northeast 7th Street Trenton, Florida 32693
Please Visit www.trentonchurchofchrist.com Email kerux@bellsouth.net


Thanksgiving basket distribution on
Monday, I heard several touching
stories, but the one that grabbed my
heart was a young woman, about my
age, who came to pick up a Thanks-
giving basket for her family of 10.
She has six children; the youngest
is a 16-day-old baby boy who nearly
died at birth. The woman's mother
drove her to the firing range to pick
up her turkey. The backseat of the car
was filled with smiling children.
As the woman lifted the car trunk
so that the bags of food could be
placed inside, I saw several Dollar
General bags, each one with a new
baby doll inside. When I commented
on the sweet little dolls, the woman
told me that her momma had taken
her to the store and bought Christmas
for her children. She told me that she
can't afford to buy Christmas gifts
for her kids, so her momma got them
something.
Y'all, those little girls are going to
get a baby doll from Dollar General
on Christmas morning and that's go-
ing to be it. And without the Sheriff's
volunteers the family would have had
no Thanksgiving meal.
Think about this family and the
1,259 families in Gilchrist County
like it, when you are struggling to
find something to be thankful for this
season.
Despite her struggles with poverty,
this woman was smiling and told me
how thankful she is that her baby boy
was alive and well. Everything else
in her life, including food and Christ-
mas gifts for her children, were just
details to her. It humbles me to think
of how much importance we place on
things that really don't matter.


unknown reason you were not hired
by them either. Maybe they consid-
ered you overqualified. Did you at-
tack them in the news for rejecting
your application?
By their articles these individuals
have exposed their character to the
public. Like a lot of others who have
graduated from the Law Enforce-
ment Academy, they have found that
the law enforcement certificate you
get after graduating from the acad-
emy does not guarantee you a job in
today's tough economic times. You
also have not increased your chances
of employment by another agency
by launching your attacks on the
Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office.
One point that I also must address
is the comment made by Mrs. Lu-
zader about the rising crime rate in
Gilchrist County and her solving of
a crime that no one else could. After
checking with the officers and inves-
tigators, I could find no record of any
crime that you solved. What I did find
was a record of a piece of equipment
that you reported finding. I consider a
crime solved when a suspect has been
identified and charged in the case or
the victim elects to drop the case. I
believe that you were a little prema-
ture in taking credit for solving the
crime. Also in reference to the rising
crime rate in Gilchrist County you
are correct in saying crime has gone
up 68.4% if you include the City of
Trenton. When the offense data for
the county is reviewed you will find
that during the first six months of
2010 Gilchrist County experienced
29 more crimes than during the same
period in 2009. The main areas where
increases occurred were aggravated
assault and larceny/theft. Some of
the aggravated assaults are domes-
tic violence related. Burglary and
residential burglary decreased. The

Lottery

Numbers
Wednesday
November 17
Lotto Drawing:
8-11-13-35-38-39/xtra:2
No winner of the $2 million jackpot
5-Digit Winners:
27 at $5,643.50
4-Digit Winners
1,697 at $71.00
3-Digit Winners:
35,147 at $5.00
Midday Play 4 Drawing:
1-9-9-0
Evening Play 4 Drawing:
1-8-4-0
Midday Cash 3 Drawing:
5-1-3
Evening Cash 3 Drawing:
8-2-0

Saturday
November 20
Lotto Drawing:
9-29-31-42-43-50/xtra:3
No winners of the $4 million jackpot
5-Digit Winners:


29 at $6,398.00
4-Digit Winners:
1,746 at $90.00
3-Digit Winners:
38,892 at $5.50
Midday Play 4 Drawing:
6-9-0-9
Evening Play 4 Drawing:
2-3-2-0
Midday Cash 3 Drawing:
4-8-6
Evening Cash 3 Drawing:
7-8-0


COOKING AND


Last Saturday the girls and I at-
tended an event in central Florida
that I have been longing to attend
for years. Carrie suggested earlier
in the week that we travel to Mt.
SDora for the annual Renningers An-
tique Extravaganza. All I have to
say is WOW! It is an extravaganza
for sure. The advertising claims that
Renningers has 1,000 venders. Now,
I didn't go around counting antique
venders but there sure were more of
them than any other event I have at-
tended before.
We saw many usual things not all
of which would I consider antiques.
Some venders had items that I con-
sidered little more than junk. But, it's
all in the eye of the beholder. Fact
is, I enjoy digging around in some
junk myself from time to time. My
own purchases may seem to some
Sjunk but to me they were treasures.
I bypassed the mounted weasel with
a cobra wrapped around its body
to dig through a basket of old but-
tons. I came up with a small glass
jar filled with bone buttons. After a
little research I found that bone but-
tons were handmade and were used
from the mid 1800s until about 1920.
After that most buttons were made of
plastic. I also dug out a 1-1/16 inch
vintage carved mother of pearl shell
button and a large black glass button
which I really like for just $1 each.
What.a deal! I did manage to find one
Christmas gift and my eyes purely
hurt after a half day of hard looking.
Fact is, this Renningers deal was
something and there were deals to be
had if you are willing to look and dig
hard to find them. Allie was a good
sport about the whole deal, but I vol-
unteered fo stay home and babysit if


clearance rate for crimes reported
increased by 26.5% over the same
time period in 2009. Larceny as de-
fined in the uniform crime reports is
a theft of anything from shoplifting,
bicycles, auto parts, tools and copper
items to mention a few.
In closing I am extremely proud
of the men and women who make
up the Gilchrist County Sheriff's
Office. These very professional men
and women are dedicated to provid-
ing the best law enforcement service
possible and are committed to pro-
viding the highest quality of service
to the citizens of Gilchrist County


****** ******

Three Rivers Insurance
David Swilley Steve Jenkins
High Springs FL

Call or stop by for a free quote


CARRYING' ON


Carrie decides to go back to the next
Extravaganza which is in January or
February. I guess I'm just getting to6
old to cut the mustard.
On another note, I know everyone
is looking forward to the big weekend.
Some are excited about the chance to
eat the big meal on Thursday and oth-
ers for shopping on Black Friday. I'm
sure hoping for a slow holiday. Our
family will spend Thanksgiving at
the hunting camp which is our tradi-
tion. I know many people are looking
forward to watching a lot of football
over the weekend. The following rec-
ipe is really good and it would make
a great snack for the big game.


4 cup light brown sugar
1 tablespoon pumpkin pie spice
4 cup butter
1 teaspoon vanilla
2 cups Cinnamon Chex
2 cups Wheat Chex
2 cups Honey Nut Chex
1 cup whole pecans
1 cup butterscotch morsels
1 cup white chocolate morsels
Mix brown sugar and pumpkin pie
spice in a small bowl. In a saucepan
melt butter over medium heat. Stir in
vanilla. In a large bowl, mix all ce-
reals and pecans. Pour butter over
cereal mixture, stirring as you go un-
til it's covered. Add sugar and spice
mixture and stir until well coated.
Spread on a cookie sheet and bake
at 350 degrees for 10 minutes, stir-
ring once after 5 minutes. Cool com-
pletely, then add white chocolate and
butterscotch morsels.
Note: This recipe keeps well for
over a week in a zip top bag.


and those visiting.
I take a great deal of pride in serv-
ing as your Sheriff. The success of
this agency depends greatly upon the
support of the community we serve.
Your comments,. suggestions and
questions are always welcome and
we may be contacted at 352-463-
3410.
The officers and employees of the
Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office
wish each and every one of you a safe
and Happy Thanksgiving.

Gilchrist County Sheriff
Daniel W. Slaughter


C1


If you're a safe driver. I can
help you save up to 25%.
Call me today to find out more.
(352) 463-1542


Allstate.
You're in good hands.


Discount and insurance offered only with select companies and subject to availability and
qualifications. Discount amount may be lower and applies to most major coverages.Allstate
Insurance Company and Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company: Northbrook, IL. 2009
Allstate Insurance Company.


Johnson & Son
"Serving All ofNorth Central Florida"


C&D Fully licensed
Dumpsters & insured



352.472. 7707 (tollfree) 1.866.919.7707


TItHU l, lA V IVl L- ~ --------A ___---- - -,I- - -- -








GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Mr. and Mrs. Herman Langford
Herman A. Langford and Julia and loved their
"Euvene" Nobles were married on dren, and great-g:
December 15, 1950. In 60 years of They have tou
marriage they have built a marriage, many ways. The
found friendship, raised a family, spiration and gui


chil
ranch
che
ey h
idin


Card of Thanks


Wesley Deen Card Of
Thanks
I want to express my gratitude to
everyone for the many prayers, cards,
visits, and food that was provided to
us during my recent ill health.
The thoughtfulness and concern
was very uplifting and greatly ap-
preciated. I am truly blessed to have
friends and such wonderful family
and loved ones.
Sincerely,
Wesley Deen


Marguerite Read Card
Of Thanks
. Words are insufficient to express
my appreciation and thanks for all
the nice things done for me while I
was in the hospital and my time in
Ayers Rehabilitation. Thanks to all
the good therapists who helped me
to walk again. Special thanks to all
of you for your visits, flowers, food,
phone calls, cards and most of all
your prayers. God is so good,
Thanks to Gentiva Home Care for
enabling me to come home and have
good care at home. I feel good again


c~L~G~-at~ 6i~t~


Festival of Lights
in Fanning Springs
Submitted
Fort Fanning Park in Fanning
Springs will be the exciting place to
be on Saturday, December 11 as the
22nd Annual Festival of Lights gets
underway. Starting at 9:00 a.m.,
there will be continuous entertain-
ment all day with many activities.for
the entire family to enjoy.
For the children there will be el-
ephant and pony rides provided by
Two Tales Ranch of Williston and
train rides for the kids provided by
Marty Baran Amusements as well as
face painting by Missy Burton and
various games. The many art and
craft vendors will be showing off
their handiwork and you just might
find that special gift you are looking
for. There will be some tantalizing
foods to sample as well. The Clas-
sic Car Show is always a big draw as
many bring in their prize vehicles to
show off and hope to win a special
trophy.
Don't forget to pick out your yel-
low rubber duck for the Ducky Race
on the Suwannee River at 3:30; you
may win a great cash prize. Get your
friends together, decorate your boat
and enter in the parade (only $20) for
some nice prizes and trophies. En-


and thanks again. God bless all of
you.
Your friend,
Marguerite Read


The Chamber
Connection
Bell Christmas Parade--De-
cember 4 at 2:00; line up at 1:00
p.m.; Town of Bell Lighting will be
December 3 at 6:00 p.m.
Chiefland Christmas Festival
and Parade--December 4--Festival
begins at 10:00 a.m.; Lighted parade
begins at 6:00 p.m.
Christmas on Main Street in
Downtown Trenton--December 10-
-6:00-9:00 p.m.; Bicycle drawing at
8:45 p.m.
Fanning Springs Festival of
Lights--December 11 beginning at
9:00 a.m. and ending after boat pa-
rade approximately 9:00 p.m.
Bicycle Sponsors needed for
"Christmas on Main Street." Contact
Kyle at 463-3467 for more informa-
tion.To submit information for The
Chamber Connection, please e-mail
at Chamber@GilchristCounty.com


AV/ynaqa7?dUUCI (fiea .4/


our lives as. Dad and Mom. Papaw
and Memaw, "Uncle Herman" and
"Aunt Beanie" and friend to many.
Their blessings include four chil-
dren and spouses: Hershell and
Edie Langford, Eldon and Dorothy
Langford, LaVonda and Jerry Jones,
and Troy Langford. They have 17
grandchildren: Everett and Amanda
Langford, Katie. Eric and Ashley
Langford; Larry and Bonnie Holt,
Wyatt, Justin. and Jonathan; Eliza-
beth and Joshua Minson, Jeremy,
Troy, Jr., Dari, Dillan, Jack and
Chickie. In addition, they have four
great-grandchildren: Kade, Mon-
tana, Braxton, Lawrence III, and a
fifth great-gandson, Hayden, on the
way.
SBecause you have shared in their
L lives by your love and friendship:
We invite you to join our family
in the 60th wedding anniversary cel-
ebration of our parents, Herman and
Euvene Langford, on Saturday, De-
cember 4, 2010, from 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
It will be held at the' Hart Springs
Pavilion (no entry fee). Please bring
a covered dish; lunch will be around
dren, grandchil- 12:30 p.m.
children. Happy Anniversary to Dad and
d many lives in om, ,
tave been an in- Hershell, Eldon, LaVnda, Troy
g light in all of and families


tries will be accepted until Thursday.
Dec. 9th at the Captain's Meeting.
which will be held at the Fanning
Springs City Hall at 7:00 p.m. Thurs-
day night. Just bring a write-up of
your entry for the MC who will be
giving your information to the many
people along the riverbank. The Boat
Parade begins at 6:30 p.m. so please
bring a flashlight to assist you in the
darkness of the evening.
We also will be having a raffle for
some beautiful donations. Dixie Mu-
sic Center has donated a wonderful
Acoustic Guitar, Point of View An-
tiques donated a 3-dimensional metal
art work "School of Fish" and Toys
for Tots donated a matching coffee
table and 2 end tables. Tickets can
be purchased at Dixie Music Center,
Point of View and the Chamber office
as well as at the Festival for $5 each
or 3 for $10. Winners will be an-
nounced at 4:00 p.m. at the Festival.
You do not have to be present to win.
Also every hour there will be draw-
ings for many prizes donated by local
merchants, and these tickets can be
purchased at the chamber office and
at the festival for $1 each or 6 for $5
and you do not have to be present to
win.
Toys for Tots will be there with
Santa Claus to greet the children and
have a gift for them as well. If you
would like to donate to the Toys for
Tots program, just bring a new un-
wrapped toy.
It is not too late to participate as a
vendor in art and crafts and/or foods
as we will accept applications until
Tuesday, December 7. Visit our web
site www.FanningSpringsChamber.
com and downloadthe application at
the bottom of the home page. This is
a great way to meet many new (and
old) friends that participate in various
events.
For more information please con-
tact us at 352-463-9089 or call 352-
339-2248.
Velma Poole, President
Fanning Springs
Chamber of Commerce


Holiday closing of
Law Office
Submitted
The Law Office of Sheree H.
Lancaster, P.A. will be closed
Thursday, November 25, and Fri-
day, November 26, for the Thanks-
giving Holidays. We will re-open
at our usual time of 8:30 a.m. on
Monday, November 29, 2010.



J~fieed Sign?
ColW odadCrf igsi

(35) 63-13


Church of Christ

At Midway Meets Here
Services


Worship
Sunday 11:00 am
6:00 pm


Bible Study
Sunday 10:00 am
Wednesday 7:00 pm


www.midwaychurchofchrist.net

5750 Southwest County Road 232


(Midway Between Trenton and Bell)
2.7 Miles West off US-129
Minister: Mr. Danny Allen 352-463-1082
Congregational ACappella Singing -


"the seed is the Word of God." Luke 8:11


Ba cock ESTABLISHED 1904
HOMEFU RN ITU RE F i -E
HOME FURNISHING CENTERS r

*more **

.. .MAW.


Take adva ntage f e aynly HOT BUYS.

Also get 1% ff -- lr -I-. throughout the store!
10% off does not apply to Hot Buys. while supplies last





j .4 mm

@ Copyright 2010, W.S. Badcock Corp. Any item not stocked in a particular store may be ordered on request from our warehouses. Some images may not exactly represent product sold. Some prices and specifications are
subject to change without notice and some product avoilabilities are limited due to manufacturer's inability to guarantee prices and quantities. We are not responsible for printer's errors. Prices effective Nov. 26, 2010 ONLY. Ask about rn-store financing,


s(ocils

Happy Birthday wishes to Connie David, Loretta Sandy, Cecil Craft, Alex
Hudson, and Quade Kincaid on November 25; Clifton Wayne Dasher, Justin
Jones, Samantha Roth, Lucile "Kitty" Dampson on November 26; Kim Im-
ler, Helen Toombs, Neil Pollack on November 27; Joe Shope, Ronnie Wilder,
Connie Burnes, Steven Henley, and Rebecca Trollinger on November 28;
Martha Taylor, Michael Bell, and Paula Canova on November 29; Gwen
Polk, Sylvia Hiers Emmons, Candice Suggs, and Karen Keeling on Novem-
ber 30; Janet Langford, Pam Landis, Eric Chesser, Donna Pealer, Gary Sache,
and Felicia Whiten on December 1.
Happy Anniversary wishes to Wayne and Flora Brock, Mr. and Mrs. Ron
Augusto, and Mr. and Mrs. Troy Breton on November 26; Mr. and Mrs. Mike
Pruitt on November 27; Rev. and Mrs. Lloyd Austin on November 28; Mr.
and Mrs. Carl Johnson on November 30; and Mr. and Mrs. Kenrick Thomas
on December 1.


Recorded marriages in Gilchrist County

Jude Robert Anderson, 5/31/1973, and Melanie Lee Butler, 11/9/1972,
both of Trenton, were married on 11/6/2010 in Trenton by Robert L. Pearce,
Jr., Minister.
Martin Lee Getz II, 9/3/1981, and Tiffani Lissanne Renfroe, 1/15/1980,
both of Trenton, were married on 11/13/2010 in Trenton by Pastor Rocky
McKinley.
Joseph Alan Chinn, 9/20/1971, and Jodie Lynn Harris, 11/9/1976, both of
Gunnison, Colorado, were married on 11/14/2010 in Miami Beach by Nancy
Muro, notary public.


Marriage applications in Gilchrist County

Howell Richard Jordan, Jr., 1/24/1989, andAshley Brook Harry, 7127/1987,
both of Trenton.

TIME WASTED?
"For this reason we also thank God without ceasing, because when you
received the Word of God which you heard from us, you welcomed it
not as the word ofmen, but as it is in truth, the Word of God, which also
effectively works in you who believe." 1 Thessalonians 2:13
"To live is to change, and to be perfect is to have changed often. John
Henry Newman


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2010


Page Four


E
L
C
O
M
E
*
W
E
L
C
O
M
E

W
E

C

M
E


L









SDAYNOVEMBER 252 0


Church News


I heart Matters
By Angie Land
Submitted room. Once he is in place, ten elders
"Meanwhile Boaz went up to the were gathered and then the case was
town gate and sat there. When the opened. The details get a bit confus-
kinsman-redeemer he had mentioned ing in our English translation, but re-
came along. Boaz said, 'Come over member that property wasn't actually
here, myfiriend and sit down.' So he bought and sold in the way that we
went over and sat down. Boa: took understand today. Through his inher-
ten of the elders of the town and said, itance, Naomi's husband, Elimelech
'Sit here,' and they did so. Then he had rights to a parcel of land that was
raid to the kinsman-redeemer, 'Nao- forfeited when the family left Beth-
mi, who has come back from Moab, lehem to go to Moab. What Boaz is
is selling the piece of land that be- presenting to the closest kinsman is
longed to our brother Elimelech. I the opportunity to buy back the prop-
thought I should bring the matter to erty for Naomi's family, herself and
your attention and suggest that you Ruth, not from them. This appeared
buy it in the presence of these seated to be agreeable until he understood
here and in the presence of the elders the strings attached...the widow,
of my people. If you will redeem it, along with the responsibility to main-
do so. But if you will not, tell me, so tain her dead husband's name.
I will know. For no one has the right Isn't Boaz playing it cool? No
to do it except you, and I am next in doubt his heart is beating double
line." time, hoping that he gets to be the one
'I will redeem it, he said. Then to redeem the property arid get the
Boaz said, 'On the day you buy the girl! Did you notice how he throws
land fiom Naomi and from Ruth the in the fact that Ruth is a Moabitess
Moabitess, you acquire the dead (one of them foreigners!) and a "dead
man's widow, in order to maintain man's" widow? I mean are there any
the dead with his property.' At this other kind? It sure seems like Boaz
the kinsman-redeemer said, 'Then was trying to make the deal sound as
I cannot redeem it because it might least appealing as possible...wheth-
endanger my own estate. You redeem er it was those small details or not,
it yourself. I cannot do it.' (Now Boaz's strategy works and the offer
in earlier times in Israel, for the re- was refused!
demption and transfer of property to One last point to make you
become final, one party took off his think...while I'm so glad that ev-.
sandal and gave it to the other. This erything works out for Boaz to re-
was the method for legalizing trans- deem the property and marry Ruth, I
actions in Israel.) So the kinsman- surely feel a bit sorry for that other
redeemer said to Boaz. 'Buy it your- relative... I'mean, for heaven's sake,
self.' And he removed his sandal." what if he were wearing his favorite
(Ruth 4:1-8) pair of shoes? And I can't help but
Chalk it up to my love of multi- wonder...did they have a shoe store
tasking, (don't you just love that rare in Bethlehem where you could buy
day when you get to check off every- just one in cases like this? Just goes
thing on your list?) but I really like to show, you never know what might
the word "meanwhile," especially be going on meanwhile...
when it gets used like this: My din- Because Every Heart Matters,
ner was in the oven; meanwhile I Angie
finished up the laundry. Meanwhile
literally means "at the same time." \ .
Chapter four begins by telling us that ,
while Ruth was at home feeling very \
concerned and probably confused .. '. '
about what was happening, Boaz was, ,. 'e ;
in town getting the matter settled, .' I
just like Naomi assured her that he r
would. ,
^32 ,. -"
Like a man on a mission, Boaz .- iA
gets to work: first, he waits for the
nearer kinsman-redeemer at the city' ,,
gate where all legal transactions were '
settled...the equivalent of our court-

Trenton United Methodist Church
203 NE 2nd Street
STrenton, FL 32693
352-463-2877
Sunday school for all at 9:30 a.m.
Sunday morning Worship at 11:00 a.m.
TI Wednesday evening Bible study at 6 p.m.
Dale Elzie, Pastor


T"'4 a w eet, s wmteet A., -K I ta ice!


WE WELCOME YOU TO

UNION BAPTIST CHURCH (SBC)
6259 S.E. 75TH AVENUE NEWBERRY, FL 32669

SUNDAY SCHOOL ...................... ........... 9:45 AMM
MORNING WORSHIP ................................... 11 AM.
EVENING WOR$SHIP ...................................... 6 PM
WEDNESDAY EVENING SERVICES :
ADULT BIBLE STUDY, CHILDREN, & YOUTH ... 6:30 PM

PASTOR: TRAVSI MOODY
MINISTER OF YOUTH: ROBBIE BEACH
MUSIC DIRECTOR: KENNY GAINEY
CHURCH PHONE: 352-472-3845
"WIN THE LOST AND TEACH THE SAVED TO SERVE"


1e~c


Pine Grove Baptist Church
16655 N. W. CR-339
Trenton, Florida 32693
352-463-2151
www.pgbcfl.com


Dr. Greg Douglas, Pastor
Rev. Rickey Whitley, Minister of Evangelism & Youth
Rev. Emanuel Harris, Minister of Education & Children
Charles Brock, Music Director
Jared Douglas, College & Career
Sunday School ....... ................... .................. 9:15 a.m .
Morning Worship ....................................... 8:00-& 10:30 a.m.
Evening W orship ................................ ................... 6:00 p.m .
Wednesday Night Services:
AWANA ...................................... .. 6:30 8:15 p.m.
Prayer Meeting, Youth, College & Career .................... 7:00 p.m.
Nursery provided for all services -


Cookie Walk at Old
Town Methodist
Church
Submitted
The Old Town United Methodist
Women will hold a Cookie Walk on
Saturday, December 4, from 8 a.m. to
1 p.m.
What is a Cookie Walk? You pur-
chase the size tin you wish to fill and
with a gloved hand you walk past ta-
bles of fancy cookies and fill your tin
with the cookies of your choice.
These funds are used to support
mission projects locally, nationally


Suwannee River
Garden Club news
Submitted
The next meeting of the Suwannee
River Garden Club will be held on
Monday, November 29, at 7:00 p.m.
The club meets in the church building
directly behind the Cadillac Motel in
Fanning Springs.
This month Amy Grossman from
the Florida Department of Environ-
mental Health will be speaking to us
on "The Importance of Testing Well
Water quality."
The Environmental Health Depart-
ment is responsible for the supervi-
sion of all water systems from which
water is made available to the public.
They are also responsible for imple-
menting and overseeing the public
health aspects which, in part, include
conducting sanitary surveys, evaluat-
ing water treatment and distribution
systems, collecting and evaluating
water samples, and investigating wa-'
terbore disease outbreaks, including
conditions associated with bacterial/
viral, chemical, and radiological con-
taminants.
The importance of having your
well water tested cannot be stressed
enough. The Garden Club cordially
invites all interested residents in the


and around the \s world. Our church is
near the traffic light in Old Town.


St. Albans to host
Celtic service
Submitted
St. Albans Episcopal Church will
hold a Celtic Christian Service on
Sunday. November 28. at 10:30 with
renown Bag Piper Bill Seamon play-
ing during and after the service. To
complete your day, join us for a pot
luck dinner. The public is invited
and we are located four miles north
of Walmart on Hwy. 19.


Tri-County area to join us for this in-
formative presentation.
For additional information on the
Garden Club. please contact Joan
Pryor at 352-542-2211 or joan pry-
or@ hughes.net.

Pap tests available
at Palms Medical
Group
Submitted
Palms Medical Group at Trenton
is offering $5 Pap tests to women on
Thursday, December 2, 2010. No ap-
pointments are necessary and walk-
ins are welcome.
The Pap test is one of the most reli-
able and effective cancer screening
tests available. Women should start
getting regular Pap tests at age 21,
or within three years of the first time
they have sex, whichever happens
first, according to the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention.
To encourage more women to get
a Pap test, Palms offers this low-cost,
.one-day clinic once a month at one of
their office locations.
To learn more about Palms Medi-
cal Group and upcoming dates and
locations of the $5 Pap test clinics
visit www.palmsmg.org.


FULL SERVICE
AUTO REPAIR & MAINTENANCE
TIRES ALIGNMENTS
BRAKES AIR CONDITIONING
TRANSMISSION FLUSII FUEL INJECTION FLUSh
COMPUTER DIAGNOSTICS COOLING SYSTEM FLUSII.


463-0079 "U



BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
"Committed to living and sharing the message of God's love."
Bible Study 9:45 a.m.
Sunday Worship 11 a.m. & 6 p.m.
Prayer & Discipleship Wed. 7 p.m.
Youth Praise & Worship Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Awana Program Wed. 6:30 p.m.


7070 S.W. CR-334A Trenton, FL 32693
Music Minister: Rick Reed
Youth Director: Aaron Bachle
bethelit@,bellsouth. net www.backtobethel.org


352-463-2028


YOU ARE WELCOME AT

PRISCILLA BAPTIST CHURCH
(352) 463-1562
5509 S.W. County Road 232, Bell, Florida
(Between Bell & Trenton 2.5 miles West of SR 129)

Sunday School..........................10:00 AM
Morning Worship........ ........11:00 AM +
Evening Worship.......................... 6:00 PM
Wednesday Night Prayer/Youth...7:30 PM
Be a part of an exciting time of Worship and Bible Study.

Pastor Jerry Milton
www.Driscillaatbell.orm


The members of the Cross Brand Cowboy Church Team are (from left
to right): Jeremy Evans, Casey Larkins, Jason Jones, Grady Fortner.

Cross Brand Cowboy Church

participates in rodeo


Submitted
The Cross Brand Cowboy Church
of Williston sent the first ever Florida
Cowboy Church Ranch Rodeo Team
to Ft. Worth, Texas to the AFCC
Ranch Rodeo finals. The AFCC
(American Fellowship of Cowboy
Churches) and the Texas Fellowship
of Cowboy Churches held the annual
Championship Ranch Rodeo in Ft.
Worth, Texas at the Cowtown Coli-
seum on November 20. The 25 teams
that competed had to qualify by plac-
ing in 3 of the 4 regional Ranch Ro-
deos held in Texas, Arkansas, Okla-
homa and Alabama. The Florida
team traveled to Alabama three times
to qualify in the Southeast Region and
made it to the finals in Ft. Worth.
The members of the Cross Brand
Cowboy Church Team are Grady
Fortner, Casey Larkins, Jeremy Evans
and Jason Jones. The Rodeo consist-
ed of four events: Sorting, Mugging,
Doctoring, and Wild Cow Milking.
The 25 Cowboy Church teams com-
peted for the top three places which


were awarded saddles, buckles, and
cash. Though the Florida team didn't
place in the top three, the team repre-
sented Florida, Cross Brand Cowboy
Church of Williston, and Our Lord
and Savior Jesus Christ very well.
The purpose of Cross Brand Cow-
boy Church is to reach the Cowboy/
Western Culture with the Gospel of
Jesus Christ. If you would like to be a
part of Cross Brand Cowboy Church
and be involved with our various are-
na activities then visit us on Thursday
nights at 7:00 p.m. at the Williston
Horseman's Park or call 352-221-
4946.


NOTICE OF LAND USE CHANGE
The City Council of the City of Fanning Springs, Florida proposes to
amend the Future Land Use Plan Map of the City of Fanning Springs
Comprehensive Plan, hereinafter referred to as the Comprehensive
Plan, as follows:
CPA 10-02, an application by City Council, to amend the Future Land
Use Plan Map of the Comprehensive Plan by changing the land use
classification from COUNTY AGRICULTURE-1 (less than or equal to 1
dwelling units per 2 acres) to CITY PUBLIC for the property described,
as follows:


City of
Fannings
Springs


I /
? .--
\,--i--- i!


S Legend
City Limits
I l CPAo10-02


CPA 10-02

a.1


' U0


Feel
0 1,500 3,000


The first of two public hearings will be conducted by the City Council
to consider the amendment, conduct a first reading of the ordinance
adopting the amendment and consider transmittal of the amend-
ment to the Florida Department of Community Affairs. The public
hearing will be held on December 7, 2010 at 5:00 p.m., or as soon
thereafter as the matter can be heard, in the City Council Meeting
Room, City Hall located at 17651 N.W. 90th Court (Suwannee River
Drive), Fanning Springs, Florida. This amendment was previously
noticed for a public hearing on November 16,2010.
The title of said ordinance reads as follows:
ORDINANCE NO.2010-005
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS, FLORIDA,
AMENDING THE FUTURE LAND USE PLAN MAP OF THE CITY OF
FANNING SPRINGS COMPREHENSIVE PLAN, AS AMENDED;
RELATING TO AN AMENDMENT OF MORE THAN TEN ACRES OF
LAND, PURSUANT TO AN APPLICATION, CPA 10-02, BY THE CITY
COUNCIL, UNDER THE AMENDMENT PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED IN
SECTIONS 163.3161 THROUGH 163.3215, FLORIDA STATUTES, AS
AMENDED; PROVIDING FOR CHANGING THE LAND USE
CLASSIFICATION FROM COUNTY AGRICULTURE-1 (LESS THAN OR
EQUAL TO 1 DWELLING UNITS PER 2 ACRES) TO CITY PUBLIC OF
CERTAIN LANDS WITHIN THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF
FANNING SPRINGS, FLORIDA; PROVIDING 'SEVERABILITY;
REPEALING ALL ORDINANCES IN CONFLICT; AND PROVIDING AN
EFFECTIVE DATE
This public hearing may be continued to one or more future dates.
Any interested party shall be advised that the date, time and place of
any continuation of this public hearing shall be announced during the
public hearing and that no further notices regarding this matter will
be published.
At the aforementioned public hearing, all interested persons may
appear and be heard with respect to 'the amendment and the
ordinance adopting the amendment on the date, time and place as
stated above.
Copies of the amendment and the ordinance adopting said amend-
ment are available for public inspection at the Office of the City Clerk,
at the City Hall located at 17651 N.W. 90th Court (Suwannee River
Drive), Fanning Springs, Florida, during regular business hours.
All persons are advised that, if they decide to appeal any decisions
made at the public hearing, they will need a record of the proceedings
and, for such purpose, they may need to ensure that a verbatim record
of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and
evidence upon which the appeal is to be based.
Pub.: November 25,2010b
wmh


New Beginning

Baptist Church
P.O. Box 429/8130 SW 70th Street
Trenton, FL 32693
(One Block Past Otter Springs Resort)

Bro. Christopher Ruggles
Pastor


Cell: 352-222-0896 cruggles80@netzero.com

Sunday Night Service @ 6:00pm
Wednesday Night Bible Study & Prayer @ 7:00pm


SFirst Baptist Church
118 NE 2nd St., Trenton, FL
"Obedience Brings Blessings"
Pastor Associate I'a~oor of Children and Youth
Keith McConnell /ane Salvers
Sunday Service Times Wednesday Nights
9:30 a.m. Sunday School Supper 5:30 p.m.
10:35 a.m. Worship A\\ana 6:20 p.m.
4:30 p.m. Discipleship Teen Discipleship 4:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m. Evening Service Cross-Eyed Teen Ministr, 6:30 p.m.
Adult Bible Study and Pra er 6:30 p.m.
Single Young Adult Ministries 6:30p.m.

\lrin God' Word First Pll .J lo, / 0 of


iirst Ilac'IeC c ademy
C:h CIris-C'cilr-cr
College Prepartlaroryj school

/l/ylislry of-f-irst'l aplist iTrernton

\v\\\.mnl'bct.coml


352-463-2038


1 -URL l I 1 V Ivliii -- .. ......


I


L
--s


I I-- 2 -ul~-IPI~


Page Five


LIG CHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


i.l...-.-- \r`
-"'


N~rth
CBntral
Florida
Flogionol
Plonning
C~unsil


4








rag c I xlu T 1 I 1 N T N 2 --- 201


Gilchrist County Education Foundation names

2010 Teacher Mini Grant recipients


I01
The Bell Middle School Teacher Mini Grant recipient was Kathy Sites. Beginning at left are Kyle Stone,
Rick Reed, Sharon Bard, Kathy Sites, Jose Cintron, and Julie Thomas.


The Bell Elementary School Teacher Mini Grant recipient was Debra Elliot. From left to right are Sh
Lindsey, Joe Gilliam, Nick Turner, Debra Elliot and students, Kyle Stone, Sharon Bard, Julie Thomas
Jose Cintron.


The Bell High School Teacher Mini Grant recipient was Terry Carnley. Left to right are Kyle Stone,
Reed, Sharon Bard, Terry Carnley, Jose Cintron, and Julie Thomas.


zerri


and BHS Criminal Justice
Pancake Breakfast
The Bell High School Criminal
Justice Pancake Breakfast will be on
December 4,2010, at 6:30 a.m.-11:00
a.m. at the Bell Community Center.
An adult's meal includes two pAn-
cakes or two biscuits with gravy, sau-
sage, eggs, grits, and a beverage for
only $5.
A child's meal includes one pan-
cake or one biscuit with gravy, sau-
sage, eggs, grits, and a beverage for
only $3.
All proceeds support the Bell High
School Criminal Justice Program.


Purple Powerhouse
Band news

Just a reminder that one of our Pur-
ple Powerhouse Band members, Mi-
chelle Speck, will be marching in the
Rick ,Macy's Thanksgiving Parade in New
York on Thanksgiving Day. Be sure
to tune in and watch her twirl and
S dance with her flag. She was chosen
by the process of application.
The Band sold poinsettias to raise
funds for new uniforms by pre-order-
ing. The poinsettias that were pre-
ordered will be delivered on Decem-
ber 1 in the BHS auditorium. Band
members will pick up the plants and
deliver them to their customers.
On December 4, the Purple Pow-
erhouse Band will march along with
the Tiger Marching Pride Band in the


Bell Christmas Parade at 2 p.m. This
tradition.is always an exciting event.
The Band Christmas Concert will
be Friday, December 10, at 7 p.m.
The concert is free of charge and all
are welcome.


Main Street Broadband
expands to Fanning
Springs
As part of a USDA Rural Devel-
opment Program, Main Street Broad-
band invests technology in com-
munities that currently have limited
or no access to broadband services.
For the past five years, Main Street
Broadband has been working to bring
high speed Internet to underserved
residents of Fanning Springs and sur-


rounding communities.
"Providing the latest in wireless
broadband technology at an afford-
able cost allows communities like
Fanning Springs to meet its rapidly
growing high speed Internet de-
mands." said Mike Mies, Co-Found-
er and CEO. "Our goal is to provide
a premier Internet solution that en-
hances the customers overall experi-
ence.
At the same time, Main Street
Broadband is proud to announce the
selection of Smoke Signals and More,
located at 25443 SE Hwy. 19, who
will serve as an Authorized Agent
highlighting Main Street Broadband's
products and services on a local lev-
el. For more information about Main
Street Broadband, residents can call
888-807-FAST (3278), stop by one
of the Authorized Agents, or log on
to www.mainstreetbb.com.


The Trenton Elementary School Teacher Mini Grant recipient was Lynsey Grant. From left to right are
Riley Deen, Joe Gilliam, Jose Cintron, Nick Turner, Julie Thomas, Lynsey Grant and students, Kyle Stone,
and Sharon Bard.


The Trenton Middle School Teacher Mini Grant recipient was Peggy Sue Jones. Beginning at left are Joe
Gilliam, Sharon Bard, Julie Thomas, Jose Cintron, Peggy Sue Jones, Nick Turner, Lynette'Langford, and
Kyle Stone.
t.


''r



4of











S Hours
Mondalv.


Senton Animal Hospital *
Conveniently located at 603 N. Main St. in downtown Trenton.
Offering the

Tri-County Area:
Low-cost spay and neuter program
Affordable vaccine/wellness packages r
Digital radiography and ultrasound
Full in-house laboratory
Complete surgical facility
Spacious boarding kennels
In-house professional grooming
Acupuncture and physical therapy
s of Operation:


7:30 a.m 7 p.m.


I


The Trenton High School Teacher Mini Grant recipient was Jessica Mahoney. Left to right are Joe Gil-
liam, Sharon Bard, Julie Thomas, Jose Cintron, Jessica Mahoney, Nick Turner, Lynette Langford, and Kyle
Stone.


%;W Tuesday-Friday, 7:30 a.m. 6 p.m. November Special
Saturday 8 a.m. 12 p.m. Tick Season Has Arrived!
Call or visit our website! Protect your pet against tick-borne diseases!
gL (352) 463-7100 This month, Frontline Plus 6 pack is 25% OFF!
www.trentonanimalhospital.com

r $,- g1 VV V
*-~ *- e
IW6


IT'S YOUR SCHOOL -- LET'S GET INVOLVED!!
CALENDAR OF EVENTS
Gilchrist County Superintendent's Office 1-800-884-9131
Transportation Office 1-800-833-5702
'BELL ELEMENTARY
11/24-11/26 Thanksgiving Holidays
BELL HIGH SCHOOL
11/24-11/26 Thanksgiving Holidays
11/29 4/5 pm MSG/MSB basketball game vs Steinhatchee @BHS
5:30/7 pm JVB/VB basketball game vs Taylor County @Taylor
TRENTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
11/24-26 Thanksgiving Holiday
11/30 3:00 Family Night
TRENTON MIDDLE SCHOOL/TRENTON HIGH
11/24-26 Thanksgiving Holidays
11/29 3:30 MSG/MSB Basketball vs Mayo Mayo
SVG/VB Basketball vs Cedar Key Tiger Gym
11/30 4:00 JVB/VG/VB Basketball vs Bronson Bronson


Gilchrist County Education Foundation
Teacher Mini Grant Program 2010

The Teacher Mini Grant program was implemented by The Gilchrist County Education Foundation
as a way to provide additional funding to a classroom teacher from each school. All teachers were
eligible to participate and were required to submit a mini grant application. The recipients from each
school received $500 on Tuesday, November 16, 2010.

The Gilchrist County Education Foundation would like to announce the recipients of the
2010 Teacher Mini Grants.
Bell Elementary School Debra Elliott
Bell Middle School Kathy Sites
Bell High School Terry Carnley
Trenton Elementary School Lynsey Grant
Trenton Middle School Peggy Sue Jones
Trenton High School Jessica Mahoney

The Education Foundation would like to thank all the applicants who turned in a grant application
this year.
Mark your calendars for the following dates.
Walk-A-Thon Saturday, February 5, 2011
Wild Beast Feast Friday, April 8, 2011

All proceeds from these events are used to fund the Teacher Mini Grant Program and the Foundation Scholarships.


LIG CHRIST COUNTY JOUR L


THURSDAY. NOVEMBER 25, 2010


Pnop c;S


I






FIIR' 1N"AV VR 5 01H CU YO URNA P-uaIv


BHS Class of 1960 N 50th reunion





. K. ,* : f


OFFICIAL TOWN OF BELL
ELECTION BALLOT
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA
DECEMBER 7, 2010

TO VOTE, COMPLETELY FILL IN THE
NEXT TO YOUR CHOICE.

Use only the marking device provided or a
number 2 pencil. If you make a mistake,
don't hesitate to ask for a new ballot.


www.palmsmg.org


\ 4


0 THOMAS BROWN

0 DARRYL A. BRYAN

0 B. J. LIGHT


The Bell High School class of 1960 celebrated their 50th class reunion on July 31, 2010, at the Akins
Restaurant in Bell. A good time was had by all reminiscing about all the memories of when we were just
kids. On back row, left to right, are Arlene Sauls, Wendell O'Steen, Ray Sanders, Jimmie Hodge, Billy
Ray Cannon, and Hewell Sanders. On front row, left to right, are Imogene Philman McLeod, Martha Jane
O'Steen Brown, 'Linda Young Summers; Bobbie Jean Cannon Bishop, Ralph O'Steen, and Jerrell Durden.
After the reunion many of the class went out to visit our sick classmate, Stanley Akins. We had a great
visit with him.

October celebration of BHS Class of 1960













The BHS Class of 1960 celebrated again on October 30, 2010, at the Akins Restaurant in Bell for those
who could not attend in July. An equally good time was had especially when two classmates attended that
some of us had not seen in 50 years. On back row, left to right, are Bobbie Jean Cannon Bishop, Martha
Jane O'Steen Brown, Imogene Philman McLeod, Linda Young Summers, Arlene Sauls, and on front row,
left to right, are Bobby Simmons, Jerrell Durden, Glen Roberts, Jimmie Sheffield, Ralph O'Steen, and
Wendell O'Steen.








Ar FORMERLY TRENTN MEDICAL CE R, INC.









SStarkewe offer hePalms Medical Group
S" Your home for health, wellness, life
S r E ER a complete
primary medical and urgent care service provider.
FORMERLY TRENTON MEDICAL CENTER, INC.
iPart of theTrenton and Bell communities since 1971 and
5now in Branford, Chiefland, Williston, Gainesville, and
Starke, we offer healthcare services for the whole family,
focusing on health and wellness from birth to senior
care. With everything from health check-ups and x-rays,
to chronic disease management and health screening,
to chiropractic care and a full-service pharmacy, we're a
one-stop medical provider for all your health needs.

Most Insurance Accepted
Complete Primary Care

Sliding Scale Fees c res r r

:dat~~-Sarke Well Baby Exams L. o t a,
Vaccinations to ri sor

[;5;,) 345u -c .dFamily Planning ,.


S* DImhmunizations a lu i,'
r Chiropractic Care "

Diagnostic X-Rays

SMinor Surgical Procedures Our Trenton
Vstoi& Gainesville
Open Saturday
Hearing & Vision Testing Mornings for
]*,, ADD/ADHD Evaluation your convenience.
-- 'F IL~ -'- Massage Therapy (Trenton Office Only)
.cVisit our Website at


TOWN COUNCIL
I^^~n5i5 ~Sila


0 JEFF MUSSELWHITE

0 LARRY SUTTON


0 KIMBERLY MUSSELWHITE

0 MICHELLE ROSE

1END3OF0BALLO


TOWN OF BELL ELECTION

DECEMBER 7,2010


Call to request your absentee ballot today!
The last day to request an absentee ballot is November 30th
Please call Connie, Tracy, or Lisa at 352-463-3194.
S- l I-a I


Page Seven


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAYNOVEMBER 2 0







rage EighiLnIIJt . I I . ..1 X .%..- -


Bell brothers enlist in

Marine Corps


Robert Tyler Hankins Shawn Anthony Johnson


Submitted
This has been a proud year for Troy
and Kim Johnson, parents of Robert
Tyler Hankins and Shawn Anthony
Johnson. Both brothers enlisted in
the United States Marine Corps and
graduated from basic training at
Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris
Island, South Carolina. They were
recruited by Staff Sergeant Phillip
Thornton.
Robert was assigned to 2nd Bat-
talion, Golf Company and completed
his basic training on April 2, 2010.
He then attended the Marine Corps
School of Infantry in Camp Geiger,
North Carolina. Upon completion of
S.O.I., he reported to Camp Lejeune,
North Carolina. and was assigned to
the 2nd Light Armored Reconnais-
sance Battalion Charlie Company.
Robert is scheduled to deploy to Af-
ghanistan in May 2011. Currently he


is training in preparation for his up-
coming combat deployment.
Shawn was assigned to 3rd Battal-
ion, India Company and completed
his basic training on September 24,
2010. While home on leave, he re-
ported for recruiter's assistance duty
at the U. S. Marines Gainesville re-
cruiting office. Upon completion,
Shawn reported to Camp Geiger,
North Carolina for Maine Combat
Training. When Shawn completes
M.C.T., he will be reporting to
schools in Pensacola, Mississippi and
Texas for training in Crash Fire and
Rescue. His permanent duty.station
is yet to be determined.
Robert and Shawn are both gradu-
ates of Bell High School where they
were both varsity football and base-
ball players.
Robert graduated from Bell in 2009
and Shawn in 2010.


Well Child & Newborn Care,
School & Sports Physicals
Chronic & Acute Care
Communicable Disease
Maternity Care By UF Dept. OB/GYN


H1N1 Vaccinations
are available
during regular
office hours


Ten-year-old Nathan Frazier got his first deer on Saturday, November
19, 2010, while hunting in Suwannee County with his dad, John Fra-
zier, and grandfather, Billy Roberts.

Gilchrist resident wants

y


dairy pivot spray

highways to stop
By John M. Ayers irrigation from
AGilchristCountyresidentrequest- way." A discu:
ed the Gilchrist County Commission November 15
to have pivot irrigation spraying on indicated com
SE 45 Avenue to stop. Jerry Goff re- owner of Mist
quested Gilchrist County Road Su- Gilchrist Coun
perintendent Billy Cannon to ask the tive. The Corn
County Commission to take action to consideration
stop this unsafe practice. would identify
Cannon explained that he had talk- on the roadway
ed with Mr. Goff, and the spraying christ County c
of the irrigation on SE 45th Avenue Ray Harrison,
(Waters Lake Road) is an issue in that the attorney to
area. He told the Commission this is. bring it before 1
one of the areas where the roadway next meeting. C
was damaged in 2009 when the wa- Thomas gave a
ter was sprayed on the highway and the action. Th
it froze. This resulted in the paving 4-0 in support
being damaged and has since deterio- drafted.
rated the roadway. The Commi
Gilchrist County Attorney John Administrator]
M. McPherson reported, "In the past the County Ex
the county has always sent a letter to the County A
the farmer, requesting they keep the to meet to revi(


@c 'NEWBERRY

SInsurance Group, Inc.

Auto Home Life Business


Taking care of things that matter!


HOMEOWNERS MOBILE HOME BUSINESS
AUTO BOAT MOTORCYCLE

Offering fast, friendly service! Call or stop by for a FREE quote today!


Stephen Quincey
President
squincey@newberryins.com


Justin Kubala
Agent
jkubala@newberryins.com


415NW 25thSt. S it63 N w erF 26 AcrossfromFireStain nHw* 7
352m472m222


volving the spi
county roadwa


ing on



spraying on the road-
ssion in the Monday,
commission meeting
municating with the
y Farms in Northeast
ty has not been effec-
mission discussed the
of an ordinance that
this type of spraying
's as a violation of Gil-
ode. Commissioner D.
Jr. made a motion for
draft an ordinance and
the Commission in the
Commissioner Kenrick
a second in support of
.e Commission voted
of the ordinance to be
mission asked County
Ron McQueen to have
tension Agent contact
agriculture Committee
ew the information in-
raying of irrigation on
ys.


WIC Services (Baby Formula & Food Coupons)
Attention Deficit Disorder Evaluation & Treatment







I- *e *R L
4.
4'

. ,


Family Planning
School Health Services
TB Testing
Laboratory Procedures
Healthy Start Services


Medicaid, Medipass, Medicare, and most other major insurances.

119 N.E. 1st Street, Trenton, Florida 32693 463-3120
Office Hours Monday Friday 8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m.


Our November 17th meeting was
complete with joyful hearts for sev-
eral reasons. One reason was that we
have collected the 79 stuffed animals
that we needed for our Christmas
project for the Tri-County facility.
Diana Lynn and Elaine Nemeth will
be taking them out to them so they
will be ready to be given to residents
in time for Christmas.
Another reason for such joyful-
ness was that three of our members
that we haven't had the joy of seeing
often enough were with us...Alberta
Swanner, Gwen Milanich and Martha
Foster. Here's hoping this will be the
start of something' good.
We did miss some of our regu-
lars and are looking forward to their
quick return. They missed out on a
great party filled with friends, fun
and food...food...food.
That was another reason for our
joyful hearts and tummies. Such an
array of mouth-watering delicious-
ness. Not only can this talented
group of ladies quilt, sew, knit, cro-
chet, Swedish weave, craft, etc., etc.
but they can cook up a mess of great
vittles.
We all left more stuffed than the
biggest Thanksgiving turkey ever.
And of course, one of the real
reasons our hearts are so joyful is...
"A thankful heart is a joyful heart."
While all of us, just like you, have
the aches and pains of life's trials
and tribulations, we know how truly
blessed we are...amen.
We meet on Wednesdays at 9 a.m.
at the Volunteer Fire Station on CR
138. We'd love to share our joy with
you. You can work on your.own proj-
ect, learn a skill, share a skill, work


.. I ingly made
for preemy
babies.
on our group project or just visit and
make new friends.
Our Christmas party will be on
Wednesday, December 15th. 'Til
next time...Have a blessed Thanks-
giving.

Springhouse Quilters'
news
Springhouse Quilters held their day
group monthly meeting on November
9 and at the end of the meeting there
were several show and tell items on
display. Mary Rawlins displayed
one of the show and tell items. It was
a quilt she made while visiting her
daughter in Tennessee this summer.
They together attended classes at the
Campbell Art School. She and her
daughter both made a version of the
old standby quilt, Log Cabin design.
The main difference was that color
and width of strips was not always
a problem. As the class progressed,
there were many selections of fabric
from a scrap pile, and after the strips
were added to the blocks they were
cut and rejoined as necessary to make
the selection of fabric appear equal.
Springhouse Quilters have both a
day group and a night group of quil-
ters. The night quilting group is de-
signed for those who work and can-
not attend the day session. In both
the night and day group, there are
approximately 110 members. During
the meetings on November 9, there
were 55 members in attendance.
For information on Springhouse
Quilters, contact Lois Scott, 463-
2207.
Lois Scott


Cll Wooidlan Crft iIgn


FREE CASE:EVA LUtATI.ON


EXPERIENCE
* 36 Years Experience
* Actual Jury Trial
Experience
-(State & Federal
Court Civil &
Criminal)


GENERAL CIVIL

CRIMINAL



mith


Law Firm


INJURIES
Wrongful Death
Auto, Boat, Truck
Motorcycle
Slip and Fall
SNo Fee Unless We
Recover

FAMILY LAW

l. r ,,J* r
\Vitation
Modifications
* Paternity
* Child Support
'


SThe hiding of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon
advertisements. Before you decide, ask us.to send you free written information about
our qualifications and experience


4 I'


I- I


Leslie Sapp Construction, Inc.
New Homes, Remodeling, and Roofing
Assistance with Planning and Design
Reliable Craftsmanship Since 1987
352.463-7589
homes@lesliesapp.com www.lesliesapp.com
7239 S.W. 80th Avenue Trenton, Florida 32693
CCC- 1329256 Certified General Contractor CGC1516220


FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF


HEALTH


GILCHRIST COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT


H1N1 Vaccinations
are available
during regular
office hours


JoyfulHe art

Quilters and Crafters
Myrle
AN ....Gilkey with
her adorable
cat quilt
made and
,-. presented
., ..- for her
.many many
l dozens of
hats and
.blankets lov-


- -


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2010


LIG CHRIST COUNTY JOUR L


D- M- r' -i^



































The group from Rose's Classic Tours visited the Keeter Center at the College of the Ozarks. They are Shir-
ley Anderson, Raymond and Patsy Avery, Donna Brannon, Carol Bradshaw, Barbara Bullock, Gene and
Mary Carter, Frank and Mary Kate Colson, Weeks and Edith Deen, Joe and Marie Elder, Winner Gordon,
Arthur and Mary Hagan, Ronnie and Margaret Hodge, Luther and Judy Hughes, Laverne and Marion
Knighton, Barbara Krolak, Gwen McElroy, Pat and Mae Patterson, Denise Page, Maxine Parrish, Faye
Pfeiffer, Marsha Rankin, Billy and Myrtle Roberts, Danny and Pat Roberts, Dorothy Roberts, Henry and
Eleanor Roberts, Shirley Robinson, Jimmie and Nina Sue Shepherd, Kenneth and Virginia Skelton, Doris
Standridge, Marilyn Surles, June Townsend, Carl and Frances Williams, Cheryl Watson, Susan White-
head, Wihlena Wilson, Bill and Rose Williamson, Escorts, and Alford Westly, Driver.


Submitted
Folks from 13 different cities and
towns met at Bell High School on
Saturday, October 9, for eight days to
take in the sights and sounds of the
Ozarks.
On day one, Saturday, October
9, with everyone aboard the motor
coach and accounted for, Bill Wil-
liamson offered up prayer for God's
watch care and protection that would
enable each of us a safe and enjoy-
able time together. The weather was
vacation-perfect!.
We had our breakfast in Tallahas-
see at the Cracker Barrel. Believe it
or not it only took them one hour to
get all of us fed and on our way. On
the road again, we had time to renew
old friendships and get acquainted
with our 18 new members. Lunch-
time found us at the USS Alabama
Battleship Memorial Park located
on Mobile Bay. Have you ever been
from one end of a submarine to the
other. Well, we were able to board
the USS Drum, that is, if you were
not afraid of tight quarters.
We arrived in Hattiesburg, Missis-
sippi just in time to enjoy the traf-
fic jam of folks inaking their way
on campus at Southern Mississippi
State. We had no idea when we nade
reservations at Ryan's Steakhouse for


dinner and Baymont Inn for our lodg-
ing that they had a home game that
night.
Sunday, October 10 was day two
and Pat Patterson started our day with
prayer, asking God for His blessings
on our travel. Joe Elder, Honorary
Chaplain for Rose's Classic Tours,
gave a great devotion on God's wis-
dom for Senior Adults. We all need-
ed to be reminded that He has a plan
for each of us. Danny Roberts lead
our 54-member choir in song. We
traveled through Louisiana, Arkansas
and then our scenery changed to the
Ozark mountains, which lead us into
Branson. Our dinner meal was at
Cracker Barrel located close to Sce-
nic Hills Inn where we would spend
the next four nights. Their marquee
sign was lit up welcoming our group
to their establishment.
On day three, Monday, October 11,
Gene Carter gave our daya jump-start
by asking God to be with each of us
as we began our full day of activities.
We visited the Titanic, the world's
largest museum. It was built at half
scale to the original vessel as far back
to the second smokestack. This was
the maiden voyage of the Titanic ca-
tering to the very wealthy.
Lunchtime found us at Imax Com-
plex, a neat place to shop, eat and get


352-351-4943 866-376-4943
104 Southwest 266th Street, Newberry, FL 32669


MAC G
;iJOI-NSON

OOFING


It's Not

About the

Car ...
It's aboutthe
precious argo
it carries
As a local indqeendejt L ant,
we can designan insurance
program that', just right for
you and yourfamily. Give
the people yOu love
Safe.Sound.Secure." protection
from Auto-0wners Insurance


Company.






12-1


some of their delicious fudge. We
then enjoyed the Joey Riley Comedy
Music Review. This is where we al-
most lost our driver, Alford Westly.
A new star was instantly born. Guess
it was his dry sense of humor that ap-
pealed to Joey.. and fact Alford could
hold Joey's fiddle bow just perfect so
that he could fiddle out a foot-tapping
hoe-down song.
Joe Elder couldn't let Alford out-
shine him, so Joe had his 10-minute
of stardom. You see, Bill Bliss was
needing Joe's help to stabilize him-
self on his unicycle while he was jug-
gling plastic hands. Joe did a superb
job.
Our dinner this evening was at the
Grand Country Buffet. Just like its
name, it surely was grand. We ended
our day by attending the Grand Jubi-
lee Show, one of Branson's favorite
fast action show. They had a sell-out
crowd.
Tuesday, October 12 was day 4.
Lots to see and do so we left our inn
early. After Danny Roberts started


LIG CHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


our day off right with prayer, we took
the back roads through the moun-
tains, as we made our way to Eureka
Springs, Arkansas. It is also called
the "Little Switzerland of America."
After our lunch and shopping at the
Pine Mountain Village, a local guide
boarded our motorcoach for a tour of
the countryside, which included the
majestic glass Thorncrown Chapel,
the seven story high statue of "Christ
of the Ozarks, the 1879 Crescent Ho-
tel and a section of the Berlin Wall. A
tram ride took us through the down-
town historic Eureka Springs.
Early afternoon found us at the
Top of the Mountain Dinner Theatre.
After our dinner meal, the Texans en-
tertained us with a variety of gospel
music and Christian comedy.
To end our day, we sat back and
wrapped up in blankets, to enjoy
America's #1 outdoor drama of "The
Greatest Story Ever Told," Christ's
last days on earth. It was performed
on a 550-foot stage with hundreds of
actors, live animals and doves.
On day 5, Wednesday, October 13,
Henry Roberts started our day with
prayer for a safe enjoyable day and to
keep us in His protected hands. This
morning we took a tour of Branson
and the surrounding area to get the
whole picture of their local charm.
We got to see the home of Andy Wil-
liams, at a distance, at one of our
stops. Branson Mall, here we come,
for lunch and shopping. There was
a Wal-Mart located within the mall.
Then we took in Mountain Mama's
General Store. We left her store with
a lot less money in our wallets.
A short drive to Ozark, Missouri,
found us at Lambert's Cafe'. A fun
place to go, where they throw the
rolls to you. They are forever com-
ing to your table and giving you their
freebies, such as potatoes and on-
ions, macaroni and tomatoes, fried
okra and black-eyed peas. This was
in addition to what you ordered from
the menu. We arrived back iri Bran-
son just in time to take in the Clay
Cooper's Country Music Express for
a fast action kind of show.
Thursday, October 14, was day
6. Weeks Deen prayed for safety as
we headed north to St. Louis. Early
afternoon, we had made our way to
the Gateway Arch. The arch stands
75 feet higher than the Washington
Monument and incorporates 886 tons
of stainless steel. We explored the-
Museum of the Westward Expansion.


MORE

THAN

TIRES


Brakes

Alignments

Oil Changes


Southern Tire & Brake
626 North Main Street Trenton


463-6050



Kid's World
Pre-School Learning Center, Inc.
A private school for your child's early learning years.
OPENINGS AVAILABLE A
ALL AGE GROUPS
* APPLE Accredited Pre-K
* Subsidized Funding Accepted
* Voluntary Pre-Kindergarten
* CDA Certified Teachers
* USDA Food Program
* Highscope Curriculum
* CPR/First Aid Certified
SAges 2-12
Stop by for a tour of our facility.

352-463-3555

Corner of Hwy. 129 & S.R. 47, Trenton
(Across from Trenton High School)


s Owners/Directors
SAmy Wesley Woods
t. Holly Wesley Bussard


Smiles Change Lives!

Orthodontics for Adults and Children
6-1 Mm BA


Dr. Bill Martin
"Braces For Smiling Faces"
*Friendly, Comfortable Atmosphere
*Fun Place for Kids
*Latest Technology
*Flexible Payment Schedule
*29 Years Experience


Martin
ORTHODONTICS


2mfff


Visit our website at www.martinorthodontics.com
410 N. Main Street, Suite 8 Chiefland, FL 352-490-0900


License #C03G10006


Tommy Parrish

352-463-8097 (After Hours)
Drosteam2000@bellsouth.net


If you enjoy history, this is a great
place to visit.
The Hometown Buffet provided us
a wonderful meal and of course, we
all overate. The LaQuinta inn was
our lodging for the night.
On day 7, Friday, October 15,
as usual our day started off with
prayer. Billy Roberts thanked God
for His blessings thus far and asked
for safety. Leaving St. Louis behind,
we made our way to Grand Rivers,
Kentucky, a small lovely village lo-
cated between the lakes. We had a
late lunch reservation at Patti's 1880
Settlement. Have you ever eaten
flowerpot bread? It was delicious. It
is amazing what you can do with a
clay flowerpot! Patti's was a dinner
with our group.
Night found us in Nashville, Ten-
nessee, at the Hickory Hollow Mall
for some last minute shopping and
something to eat. Sleep Inn provid-
ed lodging our last night. They made
up goody bags for each of us to take
with us. Don't known if they appre-
ciated our business or were glad we
were leaving. Nice place to stay.
Saturday, October 16 was day 8.
We began our last day together with


OF
INSPECTION
CLEANING
AND
RESTORATION

Certified Firm


Page Nine


prayer. We do pray a lot but with 54
seniors on this tour, we needed all of
those prayers. It was all the way back
to Bell. Lots of fond memories of our
time spent together.
It is always great when someone
on our tour meets up with friends,
family or celebrates a special event.
Frank and Mary Kate Colson shared
their 44th wedding anniversary with
us. Gwen McElroy's son, Steven,
from Wisconsin came to Branson and
joined us for our side trip to Eureka
Springs. Denise Page celebrated a
birthday, but we didn't ask how many
years. Also, her son and his family
met us for lunch at Ryan's Steak-
house near Atlanta.
Rose, Bill and Alfred would like
to say, "What a group and what a
special kind of folks! You made our
work fun!" To Ray Land of the Fabu-
lous Coach Lines, thanks for the use
of your motorcoach. Our driver, Al-
ford Westly, endured teasing and cut-
up from our group. He was punctual,
reliable, courteous and a good sport.
Our Fall Tour next year will be to
the Ohio Amish Country. You are
invited to join us where Christians
travel together.


LOG CABIN QUILTERS


S.. This prairie
Point quilt is
W -';. .h over 60 years
4 old. you're
Finvited out
-" to count the
squares some-
time.

The Log Cabin Quilters and many Thanksgiving dinner was plenty
of our friends met Thursday, Novem- of turkey, dressing and gravy, squash
ber 18, for an early Thanksgiving casserole, green beans with potatoes,
dinner. The weather was so won- onion casserole, mustard greens,
derful that many people were outside cheese and macaroni, sweet potato
in chairs and the porch swing was in casserole, butter beans, slaw, potato
full use. Ray Franks and the "Can't salad, apple salad, vegetable slices,
Hardly Play Boys" were here and pumpkin bars, lemon pie, pumpkin
everyone enjoyed their Gospel and pie, peach cobbler, chocolate cake,
Blue Grass music. They will also be. blueberry cobbler, vanilla cake and
here December 4 for our Quilt Show much more than we could eat.
which runs thru December 5. The Log Cabin Quilters will not
I want to thank all the ladies who meet the week of Thanksgiving so we
helped Thursday. It takes everyone can spend time with our families.
to help when we have a great day like Winnelle Home
this.

Ayers Health & Rehabilitation Center
5 Star Rating from Government Officials
Local Care by Caring Qualified People
Physical Therapy
SOccupational Therapy
Speech Therapy
Outpatient Therapy
Let your Medical Provider know we are your choice

S"I have been very impressed with the Ayers facility and staff
during my stay. Especially the therapy department. The
therapist assigned to me, Melissa was very thorough she was
always making sure my safety and comfort was foremost. I
would recommend Ayers Health & Rehab to anyone."
Harold Jerrell

606 N.E. 7th Street, Trenton 463-7101
p


Steven Cox
Owner
Over 20 yrs exp.


(352) 472-6562
(352) 222-1859


Cox

Mobile Home Moving

& Set-up, Inc.

"We will beat any reasonable price."


New or Used
Land Clearing Singlewide


Site Prep


FHA Upgrade
Demolition


S AYNOVEMBER 25200


1 H"URI'l 1, l Y J U JV.iLJL -.V' --- ---------

Rose's Classic Tours visits the Ozarks


t4uto-Owners Insurance


Stature Coast Insurance
72 NW HWY 19, Chiefland, FL 32626
352-493-2565


Doublewide
Triplewide


SPECIALIZING IN.




~I I II~ ~lrI I *




"Please calll us today to~
schedule you service, o


Professional Carpet Cleaning and Water Restoration Services

352-317-2688


_ ~~ PCP;ViP~~;V;~X;Y~UVUVYYVIVVV


- -- -









LIG CHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2010


Mr. Stanley Marion Akins

Mr. Stanley Marion
Akins
Mr. Stanley Marion Akins of Bell
passed away on November 20, 2010,
at North Florida Regional Medical
Center. He was sixty-eight years old.
Stanley was bom on April 13, 1942,
in Bell. He was the third of three
children born to Leonard and Kate
Akins.
As a young man, Stanley served
in the United States Air Force sta-
tioned in South Dakota, where he
met his wife, Ruth. After uniting in
marriage on September 2, 1962, they
then moved to Cape Canaveral where
he worked with NASA and they lived
there until returning back home to
Bell.
Stanley and Ruth were blessed
with three beautiful children, Scott,
Russell, and Sharon. Later in life,
he was blessed with Scott and Sha-
ron's spouses, Kim and Edgar, and
they were more like a daughter and
a son. They gave them three beau-
tiful grandchildren, Courtney, Cody
and Shelby. His fondest, memories
were those surrounded by family and
friends. He loved to fish and hunt, no
matter when or where. Nothing satis-
fied him more that to host a big ole'
cookout, feeding anyone willing to
eat, while enjoying good down home
fellowship.
Stanley was a self-employed busi-
ness owner for years with Akins Heat-
ing and Air, as well as serving as a
Gilchrist County Commissioner. He
was also a member of Bethel Church
of Christ.
Stanley was preceded in death by
his father, Leonard Akins; his sister,
Betty Akins McManus; his wife of
forty-seven years, Ruth Sayler Akins;
his son, Russsell Leonard Akins.
Stanley is stitvived by his mother,
Kate Akins; his sister, Jean Akins
Scott and his two children, their
spouses and his three grandchildren.
Funeral Services were held Tues-,
day, November 23 at Bethel Church
of Christ. Mr. David Halter offici-
ated.
Arrangements were under the care
of Watson Funeral Home.


LI(
RF
EF
RA


I


Mrs. Linda R. Griffin
Mrs. Linda R. Griffin, 62, passed
away at her residence in Bell on Sun-
day, November 21, 2010. Linda was
born on November 29, 1947 in Ash-
ford, Alabama to Robert and Doris
Smith Parrish. She moved to Bell 40
years ago from Dade City. She was a
teacher's aid for Trenton High School
and she was of the Baptist faith.
She is preceded in death by her fa-
ther, Robert Parrish.
She is survived by her husband,
Mitchel Griffin who was the love of
her life; her mother, Doris Smith Gas-
kin of Fanning Springs; mama's big
girls, Cheryl Bryant and Wendy Polk
both of Bell; her three sisters who
were her special friends, Brenda El-
liott and Janie Buckzar both of Dade
City, and Pamela Parrish of Athens,
Georgia; her five grandchildren who
were grandma's little angels, Aman-
da, Lindsay, Kayla, Austin, and Kai-
tlynn; and her three great-grandchil-
dren, David, DeAnna and Curry.
A graveside service was held on
Wednesday, November 24, 2010 at
11 a.m. at Jennings Lake Cemetery
with Mr. Kent Heaton officiating.
Visitation was held on Tuesday,
November 23, 2010 at Watson Fu-
neral Home.
Arrangements were under the care
of Watson Funeral Home, Trenton.


Mrs. Patricia Ann
Houston
Mrs. Patricia Ann Houston, 81 of
Bronson, died November 11, 2010,
at her home under the care of Haven
Hospice with her family by her side.
She fought a courageous six-year
battle against inflammatory breast
cancer. She was born in Portsmouth,
Ohio and moved to Bronson in July
of 2007 after living in Brandon for
25 years.
She is preceded in death by her
husband, Richard A. Houston, and a
son, Richard A. Houston, Jr.
She is survived by her husband,
Lee Martin of Bronson, daughters,
Deborah Harrigan of Orlando, Pa-
mela Rabago of Austin, Texas, Laura
Taylor of -Valdosta, Georgia, Kristi
Ramey of Riverview, 13 grandchil-
dren, 9 great grandchildren, and
many dear friends.
Patricia was the owner of dress.
boutiques in Tarpon Springs and
Brandon and was a weather-radio
operator for National Airlines at the
Tampa Airport. She was a member
of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority, the Jr.
Woman's Club of Tampa and was a
Hospice Volunteer. She ever met a
stranger, and enjoyed playing bridge,
cruising and traveling. She loved her
Yorkie Terriers.
In lieu of flowers, donations may
be made to Haven Hospice, 4200 NW
90th Blvd, Gainesville FL, 32606, or
your favorite charity.


AID CONDITIONING


S RESIDENTIAL & COMMERCIAL
C. SALES* INSTALLATION
F0004960 SERVICE MSA ES "
00161 ELECTRICAL PLUMBING
Water Heaters
Commercial Refrigeration
Well Pumps Ice. Machines "WeServiceAll Makes and Models"

I k I"463-3060


Forever Flowers & Gifts

"Your Full Service Florist"
721 East Wade Street Trenton, Florida 32693


_wwW.flowerstrenton.com


352-463-9176
or Toll Free 1-866-261-7986


Teleflora


Hours:
M-F 9am 5pm
Sat. 9am 12pm


Arrangements are under the care
of Hiers-Baxley Funeral Services, in
Chiefland. On line condolences may
be sent through their website at www.
hiers-baxley.com.


Mr. Jack Robert
Mattos
Mr. Jack Robert Mattos, age 70,
passed away on Wednesday, Novem-
ber 17, 2010, at Haven Hospice in
Chiefland. Jack was born on July 23,
1940, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
to John Mattos and Pearl Minger Mat-
tos. He moved to Bell 26 years ago
from Land O' Lakes. Jack worked in
the janitorial industry and he was of
the Catholic faith.
He is survived by his wife, Coral
Russell Mattos of Bell, three daugh-
ters, Mary (Doug) Jones of Newber-
ry, Pearl Mattos of Texas and Jackie
Herral of Tennessee; three sons, Rob-
ert John Mattos of Florida, Earl Mat-
tos of Trenton, and Joseph Mattos of
Florida; two sisters,' Alberta New-
com of Kentucky and Gloria Mattos
of New Port Richey, three brothers,
Rick Mattos of Tampa, Earl Mattos
of North Carolina and Tom Mattos of
Kentucky, 13 grandchildren and 14
great grandchildren.
A Memorial Service was held on
Monday, November 22, 2010, in the
chapel at Watson Funeral Home with
Father Joe McDonnell officiating.
Arrangements were under the care
of Watson Funeral Home in Trenton.


Ms. Debbie
McKinney-Fink
Ms. Debbie McKinney-Fink, 52 of
Chiefland, passed away November
16, 2010, in Chiefland from injuries
she sustained in an automobile acci-
dent.
She is preceded in death by her
parents, Michael and Lena Vozda.
She is survived by her son, Michael
McKinney of Chiefland and brother,
Mick Vozda of New Port Richey.
Arrangements are under the care
of Hiers-Baxley Funeral Services in
Chiefland: On line condolences may
be sent through their website at www.
hiers-baxley.com.


Mrs. Frances "Fran" Moran
Mrs. Frances "Fran"
Moran
Mrs. Frances 'Fran' Theresa Mo-
ran, 76 of Chiefland, passed away No-
vember 17, 2010, at her home. Born
in Oakdale, Connecticut, she moved
to Chiefland as a seasonal resident in
1984 and then full time in 1988. She
was a member of Holy Faith Catholic
Church in Gainesville.
She is preceded in death by her
husband, Donald B. Moran.
She is survived by her daughter,
Karlene T. Smith of Palmetto; and
son, Christopher Brooks Moran of
Oklahoma.
Visitation was held on Sunday,
November 21, 2010, at the funeral
'home in Chiefland.
Mrs. Moran was then transported
to Uncasville, Connecticut for fu-
neral services on Tuesday, November
23, at St. John the Evangelist Church
in Uncasville, Connecticut with buri-
al at St. Patrick's Cemetery.
Arrangements were under the care
of Hiers-Baxley Funeral Services in
Chiefland. On line condolences may
be sent through their website at www.
hiers-baxley.com.


Mr. John C.
Slaughter
Mr. John C. Slaughter, age 54,
passed away on Sunday, November
21, 2010, at Haven Hospice of the


Tri-Counties in Chiefland. John was
born on July 8, 1956, in Gainesville
to Samuel B. and Marie Trail Slaugh-
ter. He was a lifelong resident of the
area and was a.carpenter.
He is preceded in death by his par-
ents and a brother, William "Billy"
Slaughter.
He is survived by two sisters. Don-
na (Ralph) Osteen of High Springs,
and Emma Joy (PeeWee) Smith of
Trenton; and a brother, Ricky Slaugh-
ter of Bell.
Arrangements are under the care
of Watson Funeral Home in Trenton.


Mrs. Carol Marie White
Mrs. Carol Marie White

Mrs. Carol Marie White
Mrs. Carol Marie White, 45 of
Chiefland, passed away November
16, 2010, in Chiefland from injuries
she sustained in an automobile ac-
cident. She was born in Bay City,
Michigan and moved to Chiefland in
1987 from Pensacola. She served her
country in the U.S. Navy. She was
a homemaker and enjoyed motor-
cycles, fishing, boating and camping.
She was a member of the Am Vets.
She is survived by her husband,
David White; sons, David A. White
and Bradley White, all of Chiefland;
her parents, Eric and Karen En-
glund of Bay City, Michigan; sisters,
Kim Olsen of Jacksonville, Loraine
Marchbanks of Linwood, Michigan;
and brother, Eric W. Englund of Day-
ton, Ohio.
Funeral services were held Mon-
day, November 22, 2010, at Hiers-
Baxley Funeral Services with visita-
tion prior to service. Burial followed
at Hardeetown Methodist Cemetery
in Chiefland.
Arrangements were under the care
of Hiers-Baxley Funeral Services in
Chiefland. On line condolences may
be sent through their website at www.
hiers-baxley.com.


Mr. Bryan Wayne
Wright
Mr. Bryan Wayne Wright of Bell
passed away Sunday, November 14,
2010, at North Florida Regional Hos-
pital. He was 28. He was bom in
Gainesville on December 13, 1981.
Bryan lived his entire life in the Tri-
County area. He was a paramedic
and had worked for Dixie, Gilchrist
and Taylor Counties. He was a Bap-
tist and enjoyed hunting and fishing.
He was preceded in death by his fa-
ther, Wayne Wright; maternal grand-
father, Roy Ward and paternal grand-
parents, Dewey and Amina Wright.
He is survived by his wife, Mi-
chelle Wright of Bell; daughter, Kyla
Mckenzie Wright of Bell; mother,
Melanie Wright of Old Town; ma-
ternal grandmother, Joyce Ward of
Old Town; stepmother, Genia Lubin
of Old Town; stepbrother, Quincy
Wright of High Springs, and step sis-
ter, Beth Wright of Bell.
A memorial service was held Sat-
urday, November 20, 2010, at Rick
Gooding Funeral Home with Rev.
Jake Cravey officiating.
Arrangements have been placed
under the care of the Rick Gooding
Funeral Home in Cross City.





We wanted to let the staff and em-
ployees of Ayers Health and Reha-
bilitation know that the love and sup-
port and prayers that you have shown
to our daughter and granddaughter,
Michelle and Kyla Wright, is greatly
appreciated in their time of loss. And
we would like to say thank you very
much.
Johnny ad Sandra Branson


Obituaries
^ - __ -. 1 -- - --------- ----_ -- '-


/


Pno Ten


4~r ~lv$


VISA l p |


Laura Teague / Charlotte Pedersen Owners


LIFESTYLE CHANGES
LOSE WEIGHT with educational, inspirational, emotional, spiritual and physical guidance.
Live healthier, eat healthier and change old habits for better health.


EMORY PHILMAN, LMT & PERSONAL TRAINER
Beginning November 2,2010
DESTIN'S DANCE & FITNESS ACADEMY
3249 West Railroad Lane, Bell
Each TUESDAY & THURSDAY from 10:30 a.m. to noon
PRICE: $5 per session
CONTACT to register: Emory at (352) 262-3884
CLASSES SPONSORED BY PALMS MEDICAL GROUP


E Heating & Air, Inc.
(352) 463-2380
1349 North Main Street
Bell, FL 32619
Keeping our customers comfortable
"" for over 40 years!
iL.. NIV.


I 082,IPiJOfferexplres8/13 2010
heal no arO irnq npme , F I .n, c- 1;, trlr, -, ,," ., I w i ,:-, a', I -I" i /!i l I-," i1


rageJ e ll --- ------


% - z -- . m0


--- i


I


NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
FOR ADOPTION OF THE
EVALUATION AND APPRAISAL
REPORT OF THE CITY OF
FANNING SPRINGS
COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE
CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS, FLORI-
DA. NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that,
pursuant to Sections 163.3161 through
163.3215, Florida Statutes, as amended,
comments, objections, and recommen-
dations concerning the adoption of the
Evaluation and Appraisal Report of the
City of Fanning Springs Comprehensive
Plan, hereinafter referred to as the Com-
prehensive Plan, will be heard by the City
Council of the City of Fanning Springs,
Florida, at a public hearing on December
7, 2010 at 5:00 p.m., or as soon thereafter
as the matter can be heard, in the City
Council Meeting Room, City Hall locat-
ed at 17651 N.W. 90th Court'(Suwannee
River Drive), Fanning Springs, Florida.
The Evaluation and Appraisal Report was
previously noticed for a public hearing on
November 9, 2010.
The public hearing may be continued
to one or more future dates. Any inter-
ested party shall be advised that the date,
time and place of any continuation of the
public hearing shall be announced dur-
ing the public hearing and that no further
notice concerning the matter will be pub-
lished, unless said continuation exceeds
six calendar weeks from the date of. the
above referenced public hearing.
At the aforementioned public hearing,
all interested parties may appear to be
heard with respect to the Evaluation and
Appraisal Report of the Comprehensive
Plan.
Copies of the Evaluation and Appraisal
Report are available for public inspection
at the Office of the City Clerk, City Hall,
located at 17651 N.W. 90th Court (Su-
wannee River Drive), Fanning Springs,
SFlorida, during regular business hours.
All persons are advised that if they de-
cide to. appeal any decision made at the
above referenced public hearing, they
will need a record of the proceedings, and
that, for such purpose, they may need to
ensure that a verbatim record of the pro-
, ceedings is made, which record includes
the testimony and evidence upon which'
the appeal is to be based.
Pub.: November 25, 2010

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
CONCERNING AN AMENDMENT
TO THE CITY OF FANNING
SPRINGS LAND DEVELOPMENT
REGULATIONS
BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE
CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS, FLOR-
IDA SERVING AS THE LAND DE-
VELOPMENT REGULATION COM-
MISSION OF THE CITY OF FANNING
SPRINGS, FLORIDA, AND THE LO-
CAL PLANNING AGENCY OF THE
CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS, FLORI-
DA, NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that,
pursuant to Sections 163.3161 through
163.3215, Florida Statutes, as amended,
and the City of Fanning Springs Land
Development Regulations, as amended,
hereinafter referred to as the Land Devel-
opment Regulations, objections, recom-
mendations and comments. 'concerning
an amendment, as described below, will
be heard by the City Council of the City
of Fanning Springs, Florida, serving as
the Land Development Regulation Com-
mission of the City of Fanning Springs,
Florida, and the Local Planning Agency
of the City of Fanning Springs, Florida,
at a public hearing on December 7, 2010
at 5:00 p.m., or as soon thereafter as the
matter can be heard, in the City Coun-
cil Meeting Room, City Hall located at
17651 N.W. 90th Court (Suwannee River
Drive), Fanning Springs, Florida. This
amendment was previously noticed for a
public hearing on November 16, 2010.
LDR 10-01, an application by the City
Council, to amend the Official Zoning
Atlas of the Land Development Regula-
tions by changing the zoning district from
COUNTY AGRICULTURE-1 (A-l) to
CITY AGRICULTURAL (AG) on prop-
erty described, as follows:
A parcel of land lying within Section
21, Township 10 South, Range 14 East,
Gilchrist County, Florida. Being more
particularly described, as follows: Be-
gin at the Northeast corner of the North-
west 1/4 of said Section 21; thence South
89042'42" West, along the North line of
the Northwest 1/4 of said Section 21, a
distance of 2,592.25 feet to the East right-
of-way line of State Road 26; thence
South 00001'49" West 90.00 feet, along
the East right-of-way line of said State
Road 26; thence North 894242'42" East
675.05 feet; thence North 8645'49" East
583.28 feet; thence North 8942'42" East
676.03 feet; thence South 00007'53" East
1,260.00 feet; thence North 89042'42"
East 660.00 feet to the East line of the
Northwest 1/4 of said Section 21; thence
North 0007'53" West, along the East line
of the Northwest 1/4 of said Section 21,
a distance of 1,320.00 feet to the Point of
Beginning.
Containing 23.33 acres, more or less.
The public hearing may be continued
to one or more future dates. Any inter-
ested party shall be advised that the date,
time and place of any continuation of the
public hearing shall be announced dur-
ing the public hearing and that no further


notice concerning the matter will be pub-.
lished, unless said continuation exceeds
six calendar weeks from the date of the
above referenced public hearing.
At the aforementioned public hearing,--
all interested parties may appear to be"
heard with respect to the amendment.
Copies of the amendment are avail-.
able for public inspection at. the Office-
of the City Clerk, City Hall, located at,
17651 N.W. 90th Court (Suwannee River
Drive), Fanning Springs, Florida, during
regular business hours.
All persons are advised that if they de-
cide to appeal any decision made at the
above referenced public hearing, they
will need a record of the proceedings, and
that, for such purpose, they may need to
ensure that a verbatim record of the pro-
ceedings is made, which record includes
the testimony and evidence upon which
the appeal is to be based.
Pub.: November 25, 2010

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE, the
Gilchrist County Board of County Com-
missioners will hold a public' hearing on
Monday, December 6, 2010, at 2:45 p.m.,
or as -soon thereafter as the matter may.
be heard, in the Board of County Com-
missioners Meeting Room, located at 210
South Main Street, Trenton, Florida, for *
the adoption of Ordinance 2010-11, with '
the following short title:
ORDINANCE 2010-11
AN ORDINANCE OF THE BOARD'
OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF'
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA,
REDUCING THE SPEED LIMIT ON
A PORTION OF SW 15TH COURT;.
MAKING FINDINGS IN SUPPORT
OF REDUCED SPEED LIMITS;..
PROVIDING INSTRUCTIONS TO.
THE CODIFIER; AND PROVIDING
AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
All interested parties are invited to
attend and be heard. A copy of the pro-
posed ordinance is available for public in-
spection at the office of the County Clerk,
County Courthouse, 112 S. Main Street,.
Trenton, Florida during regular business
hours.
Persons with disabilities requesting,'
reasonable accommodations to partici-
pate in this proceeding should contact'
(352) 463-3169 (Voice & TDD) or via
Florida Relay Service (800) 955-8771."
PLEASE BE ADVISED that if a per-
son decides to appeal any decision made
with respect to any matter considered at
such meeting or hearing, he or she will
need a record of the proceedings, and
that, for such purpose he or she may need-
to ensure that a verbatim record of the.
proceedings is made, which record in-
cludes the testimony and evidence upon
vhich the appeal is to be based.
BOARD OF COUNTY,
COMMISSIONERS,
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA
RANDY DURDEN, CHAIRMAN.
ATTEST:
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM, CLERK
Pub: November 25, 2010

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING :
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN .
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE, the.
Gilchrnt County Board of County Com-.
mission-rs will hold a public hearing on'-
Monday December 6, 2010, at 3:00 p.m.,. '
or as sohn thereafter as the matter may'
be heard, in the Board of County Com-
missioner: Meeting Room, located at 210
South Maih Street, Trenton, Florida, for
the adoption of Ordinance 2010-12, with
the following short title:
O1DINANCE 2010-12
AN ORDINANCE OF THE BOARD'
OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF '
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA;
AMENDING, THE GILCHRIST
COUNTY IAND DEVELOPMENT'
CODE; PROVIDING THAT THE':-
THREE TO ONE LOT LENGTH'
TO WIDTH IATIO SHALL APPLY',
ONLYTO LOTS OF FIVE ACRES OR
LESS IN SIZE PROVIDING A SEV-
ERABILITY CLAUSE; AND ESTAB-
LISHING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
All interested parties are invited to'
attend and be head. A copy of the pro- '
posed ordinance isavailable for public in-
spection at the office of the County Clerk,'
County Courthousc, 112 S. Main Street,
Trenton, Florida during regular business
hours.
Persons with disabilities requesting
reasonable accommodations to partici-
pate in this proceeding should contact
(352) 463-3169 (Voine & TDD) or via -
Florida Relay Service(800) 955-8771."
PLEASE BE ADV SED that if a per-e
son decides to appeal ny decision made
with respect to any matter considered at
such meeting or hearing, he or she will
need a record of the proceedings, and"
that, for such purpose he or she may need-
to ensure that a verbatimn record' of the
proceedings is made, vhich record in-
cludes the testimony anC evidence upon
which the appeal is to bebased.
BOARD OF COUNTY'
COMMISSIONERS, "
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA-.
RANDY DURDEN CHAIRMAN
ATTEST:
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM, CLERK
Pub.: November 25, 2010

(Continued to Page 11)









THURSDAYNOVEMBER 252 0


LIG CHRIST COUNTY JOUR L


Page Eleven


SLegaN ofoices

Continued

(Continued from Page 10)
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN
AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Case No.: 21-2010-DR-284
LISA ORESTAD
Petitioner
NORMAN J. ORESTAD
Respondent
NOTICE OF ACTION FOR
DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
TO: Norman J. Orestad
(Address unknown)
YOU ARE NOTIFIED that an action
has been filed against you and that you
are required to serve a copy of your
written defenses, if any, to it on Lisa
Orestad whose address is 3461 SW 2nd
Ave., Apt. 101, Gainesville, FL 32607
on or before December 1, 2010, and file
the original with the clerk of this Court
at 112 SOUTH MAIN ST., TRENTON,
FL 32693, before service on Petitioner
or immediately thereafter. If you fail to
do so, a default may be entered against
you for the relief demanded in the
petition.
Copies of all court documents in this
case, including orders, are available at
the Clerk of the Circuit Court's office.
.You may review these documents dpon
request.
You must keep the Clerk of the
Circuit Court's office notified of your
current address. (You may file Notice
of Current Address, Florida Supreme
Court Family Law Form 12.915).
Future papers in this lawsuit will be
mailed to the address on record at the
clerk's office.
WARNING: Rule 12.285, Florida
Family Law Rules of Procedure,
requires certain automatic disclosure
of documents and information. Failure
to comply can result in sanctions,
including dismissal or striking of
pleadings.
Dated: October 28, 2010.
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
By: Kendra Cathey
Deputy Clerk
Pub: November 4, 11, 18 and 25, 2010


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE 8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN
AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Case No. 2010-CA-000101
BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P. f/k/a
Countrywide Home Loans Servicing,
L.P.,
Plaintiff,
vs.
.Henry Howe and Jessica R. Howe,
Husband and Wife; Gilchrist County,
Florida, d/b/a Gilchrist Credit Union;
Unknown Tenants in Possession #1,
Unknown Tenants in Possession #2; If
living, and all Unknown Parties claiming
by, through, under and against the
above named Defendant(s) who are not
known to be dead or alive, whether said
Unknown Parties may claim an interest
as Spouse, Heirs, Devisees, Grantees, or
Other Claimants
Defendant(s).
NOTICE OF ACTION
FORECLOSURE PROCEEDINGS-
PROPERTY

TO: Jessica R. Howe;ADDRESS UN-
KNOWN BUT WHOSE LAST KNOWN
ADDRESS IS: 1102 Northeast 16th Av-
enue, Trenton, FL 32693
Residence unknown, if living, includ-
ing any unknown spouse of the said
Defendants, if either has remarried and
if either or both of said Defendants are
dead, their respective unknown heirs,
devisees, grantees, assignees, creditors,
lienors, and trustees, and all other persons
claiming by, through, under or against the
named Defendant(s); and the aforemen-
tioned named Defendant(s) and such of
the aforementioned unknown Defendants
and such of the aforementioned unknown
Defendants as may be infants, incompe-
tents or otherwise not sui juris.
YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED
that an action has been commenced to
foreclose a mortgage on the following
real property, lying and being and
situated in Gilchrist County, Florida,
more particularly described as follows:
LOT 16, PINE ESTATES, A
SUBDIVISION, AS RECORDED IN
PLAT BOOK 1, PAGE 44, OF THE
PUBLIC RECORDS OF GILCHRIST
COUNTY, FLORIDA.
more commonly known as 1102 Northeast
16th Avenue, Trenton, FL 32693
This action has been filed against you
and you are required to serve a copy
of your written defense, if any, upon
SHAPIRO & FISHMAN, LLP, Attorneys
for Plaintiff, whose address is 4630
Woodland Corporate Blvd., Suite 100,
Tampa, FL 33614, within thirty (30) days
after the first publication of this notice
and file the original with the clerk of this
Court either before service on Plaintiff's
attorney or immediately thereafter;
otherwise a default will be entered
against you for the relief demanded in the
Complaint.
WITNESS my hand and seal of this
Court on the 12th day of November.
2010.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM


Circuit and County Courts
(SEAL)
By: Lyndsay P. Ayers
Deputy Clerk
Pub. November 18 and 25, 2010


NOTICE OF APPLICATION OF
TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that
the holders) of the following Certificate
for said Certificate for a Tax Deed
to be issued thereon. The name(s) of
the holders) of said Certificate, the
description of the property, the name(s)
in which it is assessed as follows:
NAME(S) OF CERTIFICATE
HOLDERSS: DAVID E. OR
WANDA L. ROBERTS, CORDELE
DAWSON CORPORATION


Certificate Number: 08-277
ISSUE DATE: 5/28/2008
12:00:00 AM
PIN: 18-10-14-0026-0013-0210
TAX DEED FILE#: 10-037TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: LOT 21 BLK 13 WEST
& JOHNSON ADDITION 5/573, 8/143,
2004/6479-6483, 2004/6484, 2005/2472,
2006/4792
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
IMRAN REHMAN
All of said property being in the county
of Gilchrist, State of Florida.
Unless such Certificate shall be
redeemed according to law, the property
described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse
Door on the 21st day of December, 2010,
at 11:00 a.m.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA
Pub.: November 18, 25 and December 2
and 9, 2010


NOTICE OF APPLICATION OF
TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that
the holders) of the following Certificate
for said Certificate for a Tax Deed
to be issued thereon. The name(s) of
the holders) of said Certificate, the
description of the property, the name(s)
in which it is assessed are as follows:
NAME(S) OF CERTIFICATE
HOLDERSS:
Certificate Number:2008-813
Issue Date:5/28/2008 12:00:00AM
PIN: 27-09-16-0000-0005-0006
TaxDeed File#: 10 013TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: LT 6 MTS & BDS DESC
COMAT NE/C O S/2 OF 27 09 16 FORA
PT OF REF GO W 1245.68 FT TO POB
GO S 209.84 FT GO W 235.90 FT GO
N 209.84 FT GO E 235.90 FT MOL TO
POB CONTAINS 1.13 ACRES 131/631
TAX DEED 2006/2478
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
ENCOMPASS INTERNATIONAL,
LLC
All of said property being in the County
of Gilchrist, State of Florida.
Unless such Certificate shall be
redeemed according to law, the property.
described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse
Door on the 21st day of December, 2010,
at 11:00 A.M.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA
Pub. November 18, 25 and December 2
and 9, 2010


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA,
PROBATE DIVISION
File Number: 21-2010-CP-0036

IN RE: ESTATE OF:
DEBBIE ANN WILLIAMS,
Deceased.
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate of
DEBBIE ANN WILLIAMS, deceased,
whose date of death was September 17.
2010, is pending in the Circuit Court for
Gilchrist County, Florida, Probate Divi-
sion, the address of which.is P. 0. Box
37. Trenton. Florida 32693. The names
and addresses of the personal representa-
tive and the personal representative's at-
torney are set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent and other
persons having claims or demands against
decedent's estate on whom a copy of this
notice is required to be served must file
their claims with this court WITHIN
THE LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER
THE TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLI-
CATION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30
DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SER-
VICE OF A COPY OF.THIS NOTICE
ON THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent and
persons having claims or demands against
decedent's estate must file their claims
with this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS SET
FORTH IN SECTION 733.702 OF
THE FLORIDA PROBATE CODE
WILL BE FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE, ANY
CLAIM FILED TWO (2) YEARS OR
MORE AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
Personal Representative:
Nancy Williams
P O. Box 1566
Trenton, Florida 32693
Attorney for Personal Representative:
David Miller Lang, Jr.
Florida Bar No. 0023541
204 Southeast First Street
Post Office Box 51
Trenton, Florida 32693
(352) 463-7800
Pub. November 18, 25, 2010b.


NOTICE OF APPLICATION
FOR TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that
the holders) of the following Certifi-
cate for said Certificate for a Tax Deed
to be issued thereon. The name(s) of the
holders) of said Certificate, the descrip-
tion of the property, the name(s) in which
it is assessed are as follows:
NAME(S) OF CERTIFICATE


HOLDERSS:
Certificate Number:2008-816
Issue Date:5/28/2008 12:00:00AM
PIN: 27-09-16-0000-0005-0014
Tax Deed File#: 10-014TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: LT 14 MTS & BDS DESC
COM AT NE/C OF S/2 OF 27 09 16 AS A
PT OF REF GO W 3132.88 FT TO POB
GO S 209.84 FT GO W 235.90 FT GO
N 209.84 FT GO E 235.90 FT TO POB
CONT 1.13 AC 95/641 142/329 259/440
279/736
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
LOUISE M FRASSRAND,' CO
TRUSTEE, ROBERT A SPRENTALL
CO TRUSTEE
All of said property being in the Coun-
ty of Gilchrist, State of Florida.
Unless such Certificate shall be re-
deemed according to law, the property


described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse
Door on the 21st day of December. 2010.
at 11:00 A.M.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF CIRCUIT
COURT
GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Pub: November 18, 25, and December 2,
9, 2010


NOTICE OF APPLICATION
FOR TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that
the holders) of the following Certifi-
cate for said Certificate for a Tax Deed
to be issued thereon. The name(s) of the
holders) of said Certificate, the descrip-
tion of the property, the name(s) in which
it is assessed are as follows:
NAME(S) OF CERTIFICATE
HOLDERSS: DALE WESLEY
Certificate Number:2008-814
Issue Date:5/28/2008 12:00:00AM
PIN: 27-09-16-0000-0005-0007
Tax Deed File#: 10-028TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: LOT 7 MTS & BDS DESC
COMAT NE/C OF S/2 OF 27-9-16 FOR
A PT OF REF GO W 1481.58 FT TO
POB GO S 20.84 FT GO W 235.90 FT
GO N 209.84 FT GO E 235.90 FT TO
POB CONT 1.13 AC 95/643 TAX DEED
2006/2475
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
ENCOMPASS INTERNATIONAL
LLC
All of said property being in the Coun-
ty of Gilchrist, State of Florida.
Unless such Certificate shall be re-
deemed according to law, the property
described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse
Door on the 21st day of December, 2010,
at 11:00 A.M.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF CIRCUIT
COURT
GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Pub: November 18, 25, and December 2,
9, 2010.


NOTICE OF APPLICATION
FOR TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that
the holders) of the following Certifi-
cate for said Certificate for a Tax Deed
to be issued thereon. The name(s) of the
holders) of said Certificate, the descrip-
tion of the property, the name(s) in which
it is assessed are as follows:
NAME(S) OF CERTIFICATE
HOLDERSS: DALE WESLEY
Certificate Number:2008-817
Issue Date:5/28/2008 12:00:00AM
PIN: 27-09-16-0000-0005-0040
Tax Deed File#: 10-031TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: LOT 40 DESC IN METES
& BDS CONT 1.18 AC 167/645 TAX
DEED 2005/4282 2005/6125
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
KATHRYN ANN BERNADETTE
BRAMLEY
All of said property being in the Coun-
ty of Gilchrist, State of Florida.
Unless such Certificate shall be re-
deemed according to law, the property
described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse
Door on the 21st day of December, 2010,
at 11:00A.M.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF CIRCUIT
COURT
GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Pub: November 18, 25, December 2, 9,
2010.


NOTICE OF APPLICATION
FOR TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that
the holders) of the following Certifi-
cate.for said Certificate for a Tax Deed
to bd issued thereon. The name(s) of the
holders) of said Certificate, the descrip-
tion of the property; the name(s) in which
it is assessed are as follows:
NAME(S) OF CERTIFICATE
HOLDERSS:
Certificate Number:2008-921
Issue Date:5/28/2008 12:00:00AM
PIN: 14-10-16-0554-0011-0070
Tax Deed File#: 10 012TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: LTS 7 & 8 BLK 11 UNIT
4 SUN N FUN, OR BK 44/296, 124/302
& 303, 137/23, 271/626, 2001/3486,
2002/435 436, 2002/437, 2002/1429,
2002/5685, UTIL EASEMENT
2006/6214
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
CATHY L. HERDON MURPHY
All of said property being in the Coun-
ty of Gilchrist, State of Florida.
Unless such Certificate shall be re-
deemed according to law, the property
described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse'
Door on the 21st day of December, 2010,
at 11:00 A.M.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF CIRCUIT
COURT
GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Publish: November 18, 25, December 2,
9, 2010


NOTICE OF APPLICATION
FOR TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that


the holders) of the following Certifi-
cate for said Certificate for a Tax Deed
to be issued thereon. The name(s) of the
holders) of said Certificate, the descrip-
tion of the property, the name(s) in which
it is assessed are as follows:
NAME(S) OF CERTIFICATE
HOLDERSS: DALE WESLEY,
DENZEL DOCKERY
Certificate Number:2008-923
Issue Date:5/28/2008 12:00:00AM
PIN: 14-10-16-0554-0012-0060
Tax Deed File#: 10-011TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: LOTS 6 & 7 BLK 12
UNIT 4 SUN N FUN 46/571 TAX DEED
206/510, 2004/6748, 2005/3894
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
NAPOLEON DEVELOPMENT
All of said property being in the Coun-
ty of Gilchrist, State of Florida.


Unless such Certificate shall be re-
deemed according to law. the property
described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse
Door on the 21st day of December, 2010.
at 11:00 A.M.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF CIRCUIT
COURT
GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Pub: November 18. 25, December 2, 9,
2010.


NOTICE OF APPLICATION
FOR TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that
the holders) of the following Certifi-
cate for said Certificate for a Tax Deed
to be issued thereon. The name(s) of the
holders) of said Certificate, the descrip-
tion of the property, the name(s) in which
it is assessed are as follows:
NAME(S) OF CERTIFICATE
HOLDERSS: DALE WESLEY,
ENTRUST
ADMIN SERVICES INC.
Certificate Number:2008-924
Issue Date:5/28/2008 12:00:00AM
PIN: 14-10-16-0554-0012-0120
Tax Deed File#: 10-019TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: LOT 12 BLK 12 UNIT 4
SUN N FUN SUBD 123/136 194/321
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
FREDERICK CAROLLO
All of said property being in the Coun-
ty of Gilchrist, State of Florida.
Unless such Certificate shall be re-
deemed according to law, the property
described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse
Door on the 21st day of December, 2010,
at 11:00A.M.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF CIRCUIT
COURT
SGILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Pub: November 18, 25, December 2, 9,
2010.


NOTICE OF APPLICATION
FOR TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that
the holders) of the following Certifi-
cate for said Certificate for a Tax Deed
to be issued thereon. The names) of the
holders) of said Certificate, the descrip-
tion of the property, the name(s) in which
it is assessed are as follows:
NAMES) OF CERTIFICATE
HOLDERSS: DAVID OR
WANDA L. ROBERTS
Certificate Number:2008-985
Issue Date:5/28/2008 12:00:00AM
PIN: 15-10-16-0563-0000-0107
Tax Deed File#: 10-015TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: PART OF LOT 1 OF RE-
PLAT OF LOTS 1, 8, 9, 10, 19, 20, 21,
22 & 23 WACCASASSA CAMPSITES
UNIT II (AKA LOT 25 OF UNRE-
CORDED SURVEY) 127/168 BEING W
60 FT OF THE E 360 FT OF S 125 FT
2006/5299 2006/5300
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
JOHN C. SWEARINGEN, JOHN
SWEARINGEN, SHELLEY SWEAR-
INGEN
All of said property being in the Coun-
ty of Gilchrist, State of Florida.
Unless such Certificate shall be re-
deemed according to law, the property
described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse
Door on the 21st day of December, 2010,
at 11:00 A.M.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF CIRCUIT
COURT
GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Pub: November 18, 25, December 2, 9,
2010.


NOTICE OF APPLICATION
FOR TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that
the holders) of the following Certificate
for said Certificate for a Tax Deed to be
issued thereon. '
The name(s) of the holders) of said
Certificate, the description of the prop-
erty, the name(s) in which it is assessed
are as follows:
NAME(S) OF CERTIFICATE
HOLDERSS: DAVID E. OR
WANDA L. ROBERTS
Certificate Number:2008-986
Issue Date:5/28/2008 12:00:00AM
PIN: 15-10-16-0563-0000-0108
Tax Deed File#: 10-016TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: PART OF LOT 1 OF RE-
PLAT OF LOTS 1, 8,.9, 10, 19, 20, 21,
22 & 23 WACCASASSA CAMPSITES
UNIT II (AKA LOT 26 OF UNREC
SURVEY) 116/659 BEING W 60 FT OF
E 420 FT OF S 125 FT 2006/4801
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
JOHN C SWEARINGEN, JOHN
SWEARINGEN, SHELLEY SWEAR-
INGEN
All of said property being in the Coun-
ty of Gilchrist, State of Florida.
Unless such Certificate shall be re-
deemed according to law, the property
described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse
Door on the 21st day of December, 2010,
at 11:00 A.M.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF CIRCUIT
COURT
GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA


Pub: November 18, 25, December 2, 9,
2010.


NOTICE OF APPLICATION'
FOR TAX DEED
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that
the holders) of the following Certifi-
cate for said Certificate for a Tax Deed
to be issued thereon. The name(s) of the
holders) of said Certificate, the descrip-
tion of the property, the name(s) in which
it is assessed are as follows:
NAME(S) OF CERTIFICATE
HOLDERSS: GILCHRIST
COUNTY DAVID E. OR WANDA
L. ROBERTS
Certificate Number:2008-987
Issue Date:5/28/2008 12:00:00AM
PIN: 15-10-16-0563-0000-0109

A


2010.
CPA 10-02, an application by City
Council, to amend the Future Land Use
Plan Map of the Comprehensive Plan by
changing the land use classification from
COUNTY AGRICULTURE-1 (less than
or equal to 1 dwelling units per 2 acres)
to CITY PUBLIC for the property de-
scribed, as follows:
A parcel of land lying within Section
21, Township 10 South, Range 14 East,
Gilchrist County, Florida. Being more
particularly described, as follows: Be-
gin at the Northeast corner of the North-
west 1/4 of said Section 21; thence South
89042'42" West, along the North line of
the Northwest 1/4 of said Section 21, a
distance of 2,592.25 feet to the East right-
of-way line of State Road 26; thence
South 00*01'49" West 90.00 feet, along
the East right-of-way line of said State
Road 26; thence North 89*42'42" East


Tax Deed File#: 21-10-017TD
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE
PROPERTY: PART OF LOT 1 OF RE-
PLAT OF LOTS 1, 8, 9, 10, 19, 20, 21,
22 & 23 WACCASASSA CAMPSITES
UNIT II (AKA LOTS 27 & 28 UNREC
SURVEY) BEING THE W 120 FT OF E
560 FT OF S 125 FT 2005/2382
NAME(S) IN WHICH ASSESSED:
JOHN C SWEARINGEN
All of said property being in the Coun-
ty of Gilchrist, State of Florida.
Unless such Certificate shall be re-
deemed according to law, the property
described in such Certificate will be sold
to the highest bidder at the Courthouse
Door on the 21st day of December, 2010,
at 11:00A.M.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF CIRCUIT
COURT
GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Pub: November 18, 25, December 2, 9,
2010.


NOTICE OF MEETING
The Early Learning Coalition of the
Nature Coast will be facilitating the Bi-
Monthly Board of Director's Meeting
on Wednesday, December 1, 2010. The
meeting will begin at 9:00 a.m. at the Ear-
ly Learning Coalition of the Nature Coast
main office at 1560 N. Meadowcrest
Blvd, Crystal River, FL. 34429. Please
contact Coalition Staff at 877-336-5437
or 352-563-9939, if you have any ques-
tions. Public participation is welcome.
Pub. November 25, 2010


TOWN OF BELL
BELL TOWN COUNCIL
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the Bell
Town Council Meeting will be at Bell
Town Hall, 3240 W. Railroad Lane, Bell,
Florida, Thursday, December 9,2010 at
6:00 p.m.
AGENDA
Thursday, December 9, 2010, 6:00
p.m. Historic Train Depot Town Hall
Town Council Meeting
A. Call to order
B. Consent Items
1. Adoption of December 9, 2010
Agenda
2. Approval of November 4, 2010
Minutes
3. Approval of Expenditures for No-
vember 2010
4. Approval of Financial Statements
for November 2010
C. Scheduled Reports and Citizen Re-
quest
D. Other Agencies
1. Diane Rondolet -
Code Enforcement
2. Elder Options Vidya Hogan,
Director of Consumer Services
E. Business-Reports, requests, sugges-
tions
1. David Lang, Jr.-Town Attorney
2. Darryl Bryan-Town Mayor
3. Dan Cavanah-Town-Manager
4. Michelle Rose-Town Clerk
5. Council President-Iris Roberts
6. Council Member-Kenny Bass
7. Council Member-Ray Sanders
8. Council Member-Larry Sutton
9. Council Member-Hugh Sanders
F. Old Business
G. New Business
H. Review of Future Agenda Item
I. Unscheduled Citizen Request
J. Adjourn
PLEASE BE ADVISED that if a per-
son decides to appeal any decision made
by the council, with respect to any mat-
ter considered at such meeting, he or she
will need a record of the proceedings,
and that, for such purpose, he or she may
need to ensure that a verbatim record of
the proceedings is made, which record in-
cludes the testimony and evidence upon
which the appeal is based. Persons with
disabilities requesting reasonable accorp-
modations to participate in this proceed-
ing should provide written notice to Dan
Cavanah, Town of Bell Town Manager,
3240 West Railroad Lane, Bell, Florida
32619, telephone number 352-463-6288,
at least 48 hours prior to said meeting.
Dan Cavanah
Town Manager
Pub. November 25, 2010


NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
CONCERNING AN AMENDMENT
TO THE CITY OF FANNING
SPRINGS COMPREHENSIVE
PLAN
BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE
CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS, FLOR-
IDA, SERVING AS THE LAND DE-
VELOPMENT REGULATION COM-
MISSION OF THE CITY OF FANNING
SPRINGS, FLORIDA, AND THE
LOCAL PLANNING AGENCY OF
THE CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS,
FLORIDA, NOTICE IS HEREBY GIV-
EN that, pursuant to Section 163.3161
through 163.3215, Florida Statutes, and
Ordinance No. 92-04, as amended, com-
ments, objections and recommendations
concerning an amendment, as described
below, will be heard by the City Council
of the City of Fanning Springs, Florida,
serving as the Land Development Regu-
lation Commission of the City of Fanning
Springs, Florida, and the Local Planning
Agency of the City of Fanning Springs,
Florida, at a public hearing on December
7, 2010 at 5:00 p.m., or as soon thereaf-
ter as the matter can be heard, in the City
Council Meeting Room, City Hall locat-
ed at 17651 N.W. 90th Court (Suwannee
River Drive), Fanning Springs, Florida.
This amendment was previously noticed
for a public hearing on November 16,


. . . .


675.05 feet; thence North 86045'49" East
583.28 feet; thence North 8942'42" East
676.03 feet; thence South 0007'53" East
1,260.00 feet; thence North 8942'42"
East 660.00 feet to the East line of the
Northwest 1/4 of said Section 21; thence
North 0007'53" West, along the East line
of the Northwest 1/4 of said Section 21,
a distance of 1,320.00 feet to the Point of
Beginning.
Containing 23.33 acres, more or less.
The public hearing may be continued
to one or more future dates. Any inter-
ested party shall be advised that the date,
time and place of any continuation of this
public hearing shall be announced dur-
ing the public hearing and that no further
notice regarding this matter will be pub-
lished, unless said continuation exceeds
six calendar weeks from the date of the
above referenced public hearing.
At the aforementioned public hear-
ing, all interested parties may appear to
be heard with respect to the proposed
amendment to the Comnprehensive Plan.
A copy of the proposed amendment
to the Comprehensive Plan is available
for public inspection at the Office of the
City Clerk, at the City Hall located at
17651 N.W. 90th Court (Suwannee River
Drive), Fanning Springs, Florida, during
regular business hours.
All persons are advised that if they de-
cide to appeal any decision made at the
above referenced public hearing, they
will need a record of the proceedings, and
that, for such purpose, they may need to
ensure that a verbatim record of the pro-
ceedings is made, which record includes
the testimony and evidence upon which
the appeal is to be based.
Pub.: November 25, 2010.


NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
CONCERNING THE EVALUATION
AND APPRAISAL REPORT OF
THE CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS
COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE
CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS, FLOR-
IDA, SERVING AS THE LAND DE-
VELOPMENT REGULATION COM-
MISSION OF THE CITY OF FANNING
SPRINGS, FLORIDA, AND THE LO-
CAL PLANNING AGENCY OF THE
CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS, FLORI-
DA, NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that,
pursuant to Sections 163.3161 through
163.3215, Florida Statutes, as amended,
and the City of Fanning Springs Land
Development ,Regulations, as amended,
hereinafter referred to as the Land Devel-
opment Regulations, objections, recom-
mendations and comments concerning
the Evaluation and Appraisal Report of
the City of Fanning Springs Comprehen-
sive Plan, hereinafter referred tb as the
Comprehensive Plan, will be heard by
the City Council, serving as the Land De-
velopment Regulations Commission of
the City of Fanning Springs, Florida, and
the Local Planning Agency of the City of
Fanning Springs, Florida, at a public hear-
ing on December 7, 2010 at 5:00 p.m., or
as soon thereafter or as soon thereafter as
the matter can be heard, in the City Coun-
cil Meeting Room, City Hall located at
17651 N.W. 90th Court (Suwannee River
Drive), Fanning Springs, Florida. The
Evaluation and Appra0isal Report..was
previously nQticed for a public hearing
on November 9, 2010.
The public hearing may be continued
to one or more future dates. Any inter-
ested party shall be advised that the date,
time and place of any continuation of the
public hearing shall be announced dur-
ing the public hearing and that no further
notice concerning the matter will be pub-
lished, unless said continuation exceeds
six calendar weeks from the date of the
above referenced public hearing.
At the aforementioned public hearing,
all interested parties may appear to be
heard with respect to the Evaluation and
Appraisal Report of the Comprehensive
Plan.
All persons are advised that if they de-
cide to appeal any decision made at the
above referenced public hearing, they
will need a record of the proceedings, and
that for such purpose they may need to
ensure that a verbatim record of the pro-
ceedings is made, which record includes
the testimony and evidence upon which
the appeal is to be based.
Pub.: November 25, 2010



Advertising



Fax Service


Signs

Vinyl Letters


S To0oaI








CraftI


i














SWanted to Buy Services ] 7 1 A C


CASI PAID FOR JUNK CARS: 5150
and up. 352-771-6191.
4tb. 11-11-12-2



Plants

FALL PLANTING TIME! FRUIT
TREES: Apple, pear. plum. peach.
pomegranate. nectarine, mulberry.
mavhawa. fig. persimmon. blueberry.
thornless blackberry. and grape.
Camellias. Raintrees. and more. Allen's
Nursery 5124 SE 1lwy-55A, Old Town.
Current Ifrs. 9-5, Thur-Fri, 9-3 Sat. 352-
542-7284 or 352-356-0288.
tfnb, ll-ll



For Sale


da, Large
Excellent
roll. 352-


HAY: Fertilized Coastal Bermut
Round Rolls. Barn-stored.
quality. S45/roll. Cow Hay $30/1
215-1018.
8tb,10

24' CENTER CONSOLE PR
Full transom, motor bracket, v
4-stroke Yamaha. outfitted for
fishing. Bottom machine, full ele
and much more. Ready to fish.
obo. Call John at 352-463-7135.


IIAY FOR SALE: Large rolls
fertilized, not wrapped, weed free
Bermuda $45/roll. Pensacola Ba
roll. Call 352-949-0222.




Pets & Suppl


DOG OBEDIENCE CLASSES: Thurs-
day, November 18. Pet-sitting available.
Call for more information. Arlene 472-
2608.
2tb,l1-18-11-25



Services

CHRISTY'S IN HOME SERVICES:
Personal care, adult sitting. House clean-
ing. 24-hour care..CMA CPR/First Aid/
Insulin Cert. Registered.
Christy Hollis 352-507-6210.
3tb,11-18-12-2

JIM'S PRESSURE WASH & PAINT
Residential & commercial since
1985. Lie. & Insured
Pastor Jim Hurst
(352)356-3831 -(352)498-3023
tfnb,10-14

TOP-OF-THE-LINE FENCING: All
types, including fence repair. Low prices.
(352) 210-7228.
tfnb,8-12


ROOFING: Metal, shingles, flat roofs.
repairs S99 ard up. Save SSS Free Esti-
mates. State Lic. 1326066. 535-7680.
tfnb.4-22

JERRY WILKS FILL DIRT SER-
VICE: Fill dirt, driveways, topsoil.
demolition. lim'erock, land clearing.
(352) 493-3137 (day) or (352) 463-6111
(night).
tfnb.5-28

APPLIANCE REPAIR: All brands. ice
maker & dishwasher installation. EPA
certified techs. MC-VISA, 352-949-
0651.
tfnb,12-18

MOWER & CHAINSAW PARTS
Stihl, Husqvama, Ayp, Murray, Sears.
MTD, Briggs, Kohler, Robin, and Hon-
da. Blades for most mowers.
Beauchamp Saw Shop
493-4904
tfn, 1-03


DIXIE MONUMENTS OL
-21-12-9 FL: Toll Free 1-877-542-34
349N 7 miles north of Old 1
OLINE: Crabb Church NE 512 Aveni
with 225
t 2 church) 1/2 mile on right. i
offshore
offshore ors, size & styles of marble
ronicsto choose from in our invent
$22,500
puter specialist to assist you
tfn 3 a lasting tribute to the life of
one. Closed: Sunday & Mont
Tuesday Friday, 8am-4pm &
s, highly 8am-12noon or call for free
. Coastal
Coastal 35/ appointment.
ahia $35/

tfnb,7-23 TIM POWELL ELECTRIC
stallations and repairs, license
sured. State Cert. #EC1300:
iesj (352)463-2155.


Training

Be A Certified Nursing Assis
in a professional environment
Evening classes. Test where
Quest Training, 352-493-7330
4tb,1(



kWork Want

LOOKING FOR ODD & El
Babysitting services, car detai
cleaning, etc. (352) 507-2311.




r Help Want


D TOWN,
432. Hwy-
Town. Mc-
ue (behind
Many col-


lb,


Help Wanted

GILCHRIST CO Nifd SCHOOLS
Teacher Aide Tren'ton NliL ii
School. Qualifications: H igh School D-
ploma or equivalent. .\A5ciac of \!L
degree or higher: or at leit- (,l cec:
hours from a aaccredi ed inritii ion: .
a passing score on an app'rot ei :a';: I-
(ParaPro) required. \lax i', innLipl., -
sitions.
Operations Specialist Tranporrtaltion
and Maintenance -Anticipated Vacinc .
High school diploma or equi\ denT. A-
AS degree preferred. Three cars of ('-
fice management. clerical! super! sion or
related experience required. A\dsanced
keyboarding and clerical skills required.
Advanced proficiency in Microsoft Of-
fice Applications (Word. Excel. Outlook)
required. Experience \\ ith a public school
system preferred.
Food Service Manager Trenton Mid-
dle/High School. Minimum Qualifica-
tions: High School Diploma or equiva-
lent and two years of school food service
experience. Completion of at least five


& granite food service training courses as required
ory. Com- for Food Service Certification.
in creating Substitute Teachers Quailifcations:
your loved Eligh School Diploma or Equivalent re-
day. Open: quired. Complete application online.
, Saturday then contact the District office for more
after hours information.
Bus Driver Trainees; Substitute Bus
tfnb,6-28 Drivers Qualifications: Fligh School
Diploma required. Training: 40 hours of
7: New in- in-service training will be provided for
ed and in- qualified applicants. Part of the training
2453. Call prepares trainees for the driver portion of
the Class B Florida CDL. For inlorma-
tfnb,11-25 tion or questions, contact the Transporta-
tion Department at (352) 463-3230.
Highly Qualified Substitute Teacher
Pool qualifications: Bachelor's Degree.
Currently or formerly certified as teacher
in Florida or eligible for same. Once ap-
tant: Tran proved, highly qualified substitutes would
.t Day and be eligible for substituting at $130 a day
you train, in pre-approved situations where there
is a long-term absence in a core subject
-28-1-18 area. All other daily substituting would
be at current daily rates. Apply online
and contact Human Resources depart-
ment for more information.
Apply online at:
ND JOBS: http://www.gilchristschools.org/Employ-
ling, house ment/jobs.html.
All applications will be screened. Not all
tfn, 11-25 applicants will be interviewed. Applica-
tions will be accepted until positions are
filled unless otherwise indicated. EEO/
- Drug Free Workplace.


ed


lib.,11-18


URGENT! OWNER OPERATORS
NEEDED: Stepdeck/Flatbed, Regional/
OTR. Paid weekly! 85% of gross; 40%
advance. 904-230-4499.
2tb,11-25-12-2


(352) 463-7075 -INC. SEE OUR LISTINGS
Toll Free 1-888-882-7075 JEAN C. TROKE Licensed Real Estate Broker ON THE WEB:
www.trokerealtyinc.con
(352) 463-7302 FAX E-mail: trokerealty@aol.com
730 E. Wade Street (SR-26) Trenton, Florida 32693
May all of you have a blessed Thanksgiving Day & weekend, and please take time to acknowledge especially those
from our Tri-County area, who are serving our country here and throughout the world during this holiday.
-- QUALITY-BUILT HOMES NOW AVAILABLE --
Reduced (from $96,599)--AFFORDABLE 'AS IS' HOME & 1-ACRE TRACT: 3 BR/1.5 BA: Solid CB/S-blt. home. w/2-car garage on wooded c acc a
Wilcox...$86,500.
Reduced (From $290,000)--NICE, BIG CB/S-BUILT HOME ON 9+ ACRES: 3 BR/3 BA: Spacious, over 2700 inside sqft. large greatroom/dining area
w/vaulted ceilings, wide & open kitchen, two Main BR/BA suites, 400' +sqft. back porch & more, on a rolling 9.6-acre tract...$275,000.
Reduced (from $259,900)--WELL-KEPT, SPACIOUS HOME & 5 ACRES: 3 BR/2 BA: Very nice CB/S-built home on landscaped 5-acre tract, close to
Fanning Springs & the Suwannee. Has 2-car att. garage, 24x36 CB-blt. workshop bldg., all tiled floors, w/over-sized Main BR/BA suite...$244.900.
Reduced (From $274,000)--BEAUTIFUL ROCK BLUFF RIVERFRONT HOME: 2 BR/1.5 BA: Landscaped .88/acre tract, with 120' fiontage along
the Suwannee. includes a river deck/staircase to the water; custom home, spacious split-plan design, 52x26 RV/storage bldg...Under (ontract--will
consider back-up offers...$225,000.
Reduced (From $249,900)--QUALITY-BUILT HOME & PASTURE ACRES: 3 BR/2 BA: 2001 frame-built home, w/2-car det. garage. pole barn &
more, on 5 fenced acres (close to Otter/Hart/Sun springs). Also has vaulted ceilings, spacious Main BR/BA & more. Serious Reduction...$187.500.
WOODED DIXIE CO. ACREAGE W/CUSTOM-BLT. HOME & MORE: 3 BR/2 BA: Nicely-secluded home. garage & outbuildings, at wo(,edd
4.8-acrc tract, close to Chavous Road near Old Town. All appliances and home furnishings to stay...Sellers have Priced to Sell...$165,000.
CB/BRICK-BUILT HOME AT TRENTON NEIGHBORHOOD: 3 BR/3 BA: Spacious home at SW Trenton cul-de-sac, on just over I acre fenced
tract. Has 2-car att. garage (with 3rd bath/mud-room behind), large front living room, efficiency apartment bldg. behind home & moie...$129.900.
NEWER-BUILT HOME, ON ONE-ACRE TRACT IN DIXIE CO.: 3 BR/2 BA: 2007-yr. frame-built home, on a landscaped/fenced one-acre a Iract lth
paved frontage, located near to CR-349 just north of Old Town. Has 1-car attached garage, split-plan greatroom concept...$114.900.
AFFORDABLY-PRICED HOME NEAR TOWN: 3 BR/2 BA: Landscaped 1.24-acre tract, w/paved frontage just South of Trenton: has a ('/liItck-btl.
home, over 1.250 inside sqft. of comfort. 1-car garage. pump-house & more...Seller is Motivated...$109,900.
QUAINT TRACT/HOME DIXIE CO.: 2 BR/2 BA: Well-kept frame-bit., wooded/secluded 1.2-acre. w/CB-blt. carport/porch...$99.900.
Reduced (From $99.000) COZY CB-BUILT HOME ON ONE ACRE: 2 BR/1 BA: Neat/clean custom hm., outbuilding. gazebo!BBQ & inoir...$79.900.
-- LOTS & ACREAGE PROPERTIES ON MARKET--
Reduced (From $485,000) 80 FARM ACRES--INCLUDES HOME NEAR TRENTON: 3 BR/2 BA: Pleasant country) locale. for this large acirag.
tract, with 1.320' paved frontage along CR-347, in North Levy Co. Property also has a neat/clean frame-built home--Priced to Sell!!...$275.000.
9+ ACRE TRACT WITH WELL/SEPTIC/POWER: A 9.55-acre tract with improvements, including a 16x36 pole barn, nice mi\ of paIure &
woods...$79,900.
5.5 WOODED ACRES W/IMPROVEMENTS: Private country acres, w/'as is' well, septic, power. fencing/entr)-gate & more...Priced to SellS..'69.9(0.
10 ACRES--SECLUDED TRACT NEAR BELL: Trpct w/privacy, located at end of NW 30th St. (Gay Road). just north of tim n Bring Offers....,60,000.
-- Our office has a variety of half-acre, 1-acre & 5-acre(plus) tracts for sale, all in the Tri-County area (in & around Trenton. Hell. Sui iann:i Ri ier
Estates, Waccasassa, Bronson, Archer & elsewhere): half-to-one-acre tracts start from S3,900, and 5-acre tracts start from S49.900.
--Rental Property: call or email our office today, for details on any rental home/manufactureds that could become i ailable.


Jean Troke (home #)
(386) 935-3357


Paul Troke (ce
(352) 221-29


"Professional Service With A Personal Touch"


ell #)
99


*s^ C^n^


7F7
i r-^


--E su -

NN Vf( N ": '1.9' .,*:o. ,
& s a t i *kCi dS




" i)_i u':I'n .! : i;tc'- ad. luil- m c. \\cCkI .cnits
,:1 upo11' 'c i.tion. c pethixce






icsumc !to P'. Box21S80,. l\n';iland. Fi.L
Srenionl. I I 3 in e3 .'-' at lIi. Ple aseo
pH!\,! io id r ',i ro \ Vn \\ c'klorc.


\C SIR\I .& C TECH LOCAL: t ull
time position '. ith long term employment
oTpportAniST or an experienced techni-
cian \\ith E.PA certification. N-ust have
clean 1)1 & reliable transportation. Send
resume to P.O. Box 2180. Chieland. FL
32644 or arply in person at All Seasons
iHeating & A/C Inc.. 1"525 N\ 26th Ave.
Chiefland. I 1 32626.
3tb.l 1-4-11-18

REGISTERED OCCUPATIONAL
THERAPIST FULL TIME: I or more
information please call Ann or David at
463-7411 or 376-3221 or apply online at
xxwvvx.gentiva.com
4lb.10-28-11-18


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2010


Real Estate M obile Homes

.- NO1 N IM(O)NE IDO\\N! 5 & 10 ac tracts 24X40 FOR SALE: $1.000 down, take
: \\ n[Bll & I renton. .)\\nor Broker. over payments. Must be moved. Call for
i2-]-556. more info. 352-214-0115 or 386-454-


tinb.9-2 4963.
2tp.l 1-18-11-25
IFOR SALNI- Rctai storefronit property\
in do\\ no\i\ n I renon. I li ree buildings on M/H FOR SALE: '84 Thomasville, 66ft
Main Streei. Call 352-403-7135. long S\V. 2 BR/2 BA. $2,000. 386-454-
ltn.6-30 1362.
2tb,11-18-11-25


For Rent putiun


MOBILE IIOME FOR RENT: 2bdrm/
I ba 14x70 $500 per mo., I sI.last & Secu-
rity. off County Rd 138. 386-935-3658 or
386-466-9380.
2th, 1"1-25-12-2

2 BR/1 BA HOUSE: 20 min from
Gaincsvillc. New laminate floors. $600/
mo. I BR/I BA in Old Town. $350/mo.
First, last. & security. 352-486-2154 or
352-317-8750.
ltbll1-18

MOBILE HOME FQR RENT: 3 BR/2
13A, $550 per month. Central heat & air.
First, last, and security. 506 NE 5th Terr,
Unit 5 16. Call 352-463-0781 or 352-535-
7680.
tfib,.l 1-ll

BELL: 2 BR, 2 BA mobile home for rent
$525/mo 1st and security deposit. Call
352-463-7338.
tfnb,8-5





5 ACRES TRENTON: Beautifully
wooded..lust off SR-26. Owner financ-
ing. No down payment. $59.900. only
$526/mo. (352) 215-1018. \w\vvx.Land-
Oynllerl' itaIi nci ni.conm
8bth.10-21-12-9

I ACRE BELL AREA: Beautifully
wooded, high & dry. Owner financing.
No down payment. $14.900. $153/mo.
(352) 215-1018. \vww i _.,.i ,, ., -
nancig. com


Gilchrist County Journal
Fax Service- 463-7393

TRENTON PHASE BII
APARTMENTS '
S Rental assistance may be available 1.
2 & 3 BR- HC/non IIC accessible |
Apartments. 718 NE 7th Place #905.
Trenton. FL 32693. |
SCall 352-463-7106. TDD/TTY 711.
This institutions is an equal j
|j opportunity provide .
||d O i.'Vo)er I "
0 -- PPT -
L- Ww----


41
:I

ii"
j

:I


i
~I
;,i



i I


,..4.. '. '


Conne see this 3 BR/2 BA Country
Chirnier on just 1o er an acre, and just
miles from Ginnie, Poe & Blue
Springs! Relax on the front porch
overlooking a beautifill pasture as the
chickens peck a\\ay in the coop. There
is also in added bomis o 'ia iantl
,wo'(rks/o perfect for additional living
space or a home business. Listed at
onl\ 5124,900. CallAmy Hogue,
Cole Development & Realty
at (352) 317-5835.


JUST IN TIME FOR WINTER!



NO PROPANE PRICE GOUGING!

.Some national LP GAS companies have raised their prices to outrageous
levels as much as $6, $7, or even $8 a gallon for residential gas! On top of
that, they are still charging BOGUS FEES of between $13 to $17 per delivery!
There is no excuse for these rates!

Check your GAS bill.

At WILSON GAS and SERVICE we give our customers:

SQUARE DEALS NO FEES FAIR PRICING


Gas


LocaGl/ owned and operated by the Wilsons

1i^. 5.E 1 -fr v-., Trenton, FL 32693


352-463- 168
~i_;?:-T: ~ ~- n'ii:s -b~C vrZ~iE~ '-5*-a~- -Z S 27Lrn Cr Zr -'4


:~-LTTi~i ~ IIU


Page Tweve


GILCHRISIT COL'Nl TY JL)'URNAL


w'oodaC4 G4al Si"i






FLORIDA
GATEWAY
<_, COLLEGE

(Foirmerli Lake Citv Cvommunit, v College)
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR,
EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
PROGRAMS
224 Duty Days Tenured Track
Instructor to teach and assist the EMS
Coordinator and Executive Director of Public
Service Programs in various aspects of program
development, planning and implementation of
the EMT-Basic. Paramedic, and EMS Associate
Degree programs. as well as Firefighter
programs. lie/she maintains a close relationship
with clinical sites and part-time faculty, and
assists in program expansion and student
recruitment: also assists Coordinator in
maintaining state and national program
accreditation.
MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS: Master's
degree in emergency medical services or closely
related field. or Master's degree with 18
graduate hours in the emergency medical
services or closely related field. KNOWL-
EDGE, SKILLS, ABILITIES REQUIRED:
Paramedic certification either at the state or
national level (must have Florida state license
within six months olf hire). Four years
experience as a paramedic with an ALS
provider. Must have two years experience (full
or part-time) teaching EMS. Must be able to
establish and maintain effective working
relationships with others. Knowledge of EMS
equipment. DESIRABLE QUALIFICA-
TIONS: Minimum three years teaching
experience at the technical school or community
college level. ACLS, PALS, and PHTLS
instructor certification. Experience with
program accreditation process. Experience with
American Heart Association accreditation and
credentialing. Fire/rescue experience.
Knowledge of firefighter equipment and
certification.
Salary: Based on degree and experience, plus
benefits.
Application Deadline: 12/17/10
Persons interested should provide College
application, vita, and photocopies of transcripts.
All foreign transcripts must be submitted with
official translation and evaluation.
Position details and applications available on
web at: www.fgc.edu
Human Resources
Florida Gateway College
149 S.E. College Place
Lake City Fl 32025-2007
Phone (386)754-4314
Fax (386) 754-4814
E-Mail: humanr(cifc.edu
FGC is accredited by the Commission on
Colleges of the Southern Association of
Colleges and Schools. VP/ADA/EAIEO
College in Education and Employment


Vinyl Letters

Banners

Real Estate Signs

W*ooawu, Cr#t Sioa






Printing

Advertising


FOR SALE
Household items: clothes, shoes, china closet,
pots, pans, dishes, window dressings, etc.
Including 3 lots in Cedar Key -
Call Betty's Store
(352) 378-3583 or her cell
(352) 494-2574.


TRENTON PHASE I
APARTMENTS
Rental assistance available 1. 2
& 3 BR HC/non HC accessible
apartments. 718 NE 7th Place
#905, Trenton, FL 32693. Call
352-463-7106, TDD/TTY 711.
This institution is an equal
Opportunity provider, e
and employer.

U oUrury


Deen Lancaster Realty, Inc.
1210 E Wade Street
Trenton, FL 32693
www.lancasterrealty.biz
(352) 463-9494



2/1 1 Acre SHORT SALE $99,900 #762423
4/2 1+ Acre REDUCED $129,000 #762638
2/3 17.39 Acres BANK OWNED $199,000 #761063
3/2 5 Acres SWMH OWNER FINANCE $69,000
#761525
3/1.5 4.80 Acres SHORT SALE $139,900 #761540
3/1 .32 City Lot SHIP $87,000 #762730

Need Vacant Land? We have it! Give us a call today
or visit us online at www.lancasterrealty.biz


Jean Troke (cell #)
(352) 493-3539


-grc I I I -~ -~asrpPaoo~u~sa~=i-~ii


Pir_ T- fvolvi-


06 R. W lz l







TJR N 2 21 C CUT J P Thirteen


The loss of timber, wildlife habitat, homes and even lives may resultfrom a devastating wildfire.


*Submitted that does not have to be fought.
SWildfires can cause major environ- Prevention, one of the most im-
~nental, social and economic dam- portant goals for the Division of For-
ages. The loss of timber, wildlife estry, is the key in helping to reduce
:habitat, homes and even lives may re- the number of human caused fires.
-suit from a devastating wildfire. The Even though Florida is the lightning
-wildfire that does not start is the one


Gilchrist County

land transactions


SPrieston J. Jones and Wanda Jones
-to the City of Trenton, quit claim
deed, $10.00, on 11/15/10.
Ronald L. Lord and Bonnie L. Lord
to Arnold R. Lord, warranty deed,
,$55,000.00, on 11/16/2010.
Julian H. Weeks and Mary S.
:Weeks to Delores Nitzgen, war-
ranty deed, $16,000.00, Campsite


20 Unit 1 Waccasassa Campsites, on
11/19/2010.
Beneficial Florida Inc. to Jerome J.
Silcox and Shannon R. Silcox, spe-
cial warranty deed, $41,400.00, Lot
49 Norfleet Pines, on 11/19/2010.
Leon Pope to David L. Pope, quit
claim deed, $10.00, on 11/19/2010.


service mean you get

to talk to a person?


A
BUEA
ISUAC


capital of the world, arson and es-
caped debris burning are still, the two
main causes of wildfires in Florida.
Smokey Bear remains an active part
of our overall prevention message,
but our work goes beyond Smokey.
The Division of Forestry has several


A prescribedfire, or "goodfire. "


education and mitigation programs
aimed at reducing all types of human
caused fire.
Florida's fire dependent ecosys-
tems and year round fire season pose
a challenge to wildland firefighters in
their attempt to continually educate
Floridians and visitors about wildfire
danger in Florida and Prescribed Fire
use in Florida.
Remember, there are GOOD FIRES
and BAD FIRES. In the fall and win-
ter months prescribed fires or Good
Fires will be conducted throughout
the state in order to reduce fuel, im-
prove wildlife habitat, and restore


Ellisville Livestock Report


Receipts at the Ellisville Livestock
Market on Wednesday, November 17,
2010, were this week 621, last week
777 and last year 707.
Compared to last week: Slaugh-
ter cows and bulls were 1.00 to 2.00
higher, feeder steers and heifers
were steady to 1.00 higher. Supply
and demand were moderate. Feeder
steers and heifers over 600 lbs. 59
percent, (31 percent steers, 28 per-
cent heifers), over 600 lbs. 5 percent,
(3 percent steers, 2 percent heifers),
slaughter cows and bulls 28 percent,
replacement cows 8 percent.
Slaughter Cows Boner 80-85 per-
cent: 835-1170 (988) 50.00-57.50
(54.28); 920-1170 (1058) 60.00-
69.00 (64.71) High Dressing; 1210-
1590 (1339) 49.00-56.00 (52.83);
1305-1575 (1434) 60.00-66.00
(63.50) High Dressing; 1655-1870
(1728) 50.00-57.50 (54.37); 1625-
1850 (1751) 64.50-66.00 (65.00)
High Dressing.
Slaughter Cows Lean 85-90 per-
cent: 715-795 (743) '43.00-48.00
(45.75); 700-775 (738) 33.00-39.50
36.08) Low Dressing; 835-1145
(975) 43.00-49.50 (47.17); 845-
1135 (924) 33.00-42.00 (39.83)
Low Dressing.
Slaughter Bulls Y.G. 1: 1005-1420
(1206) 60.00-65.00 (61.99); 1305-
1330 (1318) 52.00-58.50 (56.15)
Low Dressing; 1500-2185 (1711)
60.50-65.00 (62.66); 1650-1710
(1680) 55.00-56.00 (55.51) Low
Dressing.
Feeder Steers and Bulls Medi-
um and Large 1-2: 210-245 (226)
140.00-142.50 (141.24); 300-345
(332) 116.00-139.00 (127.60); 355-
380 (371) 117.00-134.00 (124.03);
400-435 (417) 113.00-121.00
(117.91); 455-495 (469) 99.00-
115.00 (106.87); 505-520 (512)
101.00-103.00 (101.99); 560 (560)
99.00-103.00 (101.00); 615-635
(622) 84.00-89.00 (86.01).
Feeder Steers and Bulls Medi-
um and Large 2-3: 210-240 (229)
125.00-135.00 (129.81); 255-290
(277) 115.00-128.00 (121.42); 300-
345 (318) 113.00-123.00 (118.22);
350-375 (363) 110-115.00 (113.27);
400-445 (419) 97.00-113.00
(107.27); 455-495 (482) 95.00-


102.00 (98.57); 530-0535 (532)
82.00-86.00 (83.99); 552-595 (566)
82.00-89.00 (84.27); 655-690 (675)
70.00-75.00 (71.68).
Feeder Steers and Bulls Small 1-
2: 210-245 (227) 95.00-120.00
(107.44); 280-285 (282) 92.00-
112.50 (102.16); 350-395 (371)
81.00-100.00 (90.06)
Feeder Heifers Medium and Large
1-2: 305-325 (311) 101.00-109.00
(106.60); 350-385 (370) 94.00-
102.00 (99.67); 410-445 (428)
95.00-106.00 (99.27); 455-470
(462) 92.00-100.00 (95.99); 515-530
(522) 85.00-92.00 (88.45); 560-565
(562) 87.00 (87.00); 600-630 (615)
85.00-86.00 (85.49); 730-745 (738)
80.00-84.00 (81.98).
Feeder Heifers Medium and Large
2-3: 205-245 (228) 110.00-120.00
(114.48); 255-295 (277) 100.00-
110.00 (105.36); 315-345 (334)
93.00-99.00 (94.99); 355-390 (368)
89.00-96.00 (94.08); 400-415 (407)
88.00-95.00 (91.18); 450-475 (462)
88.00-91.00 (89.32); 600-640 (620)
78.00-81.00 (79.45); 665-680 (672)
71.00-73.00 (72.01).
Feeder Heifers Small 1-2: 205-240
(225)95.00-106.00 (102.15) 205-295
(275) 80.00-96.00 (90.38) 305-340
(322) 81.00-94.00 (87/85) 360-385
(370) 76.00-89.00 (82.01); 400-425
(414) 78.00-81.00 (79.98).
Bred Cows Medium and Large
1-2: 750-790 (769) 50.00-62.00
(54.25); 815-1130 (963) 51.00-
67.00 (58.39); 1215-1390 (1290)
50.50-59.00 (53.71).
Cow-Calf Pairs Medium and Large
1-2: 700-775 (730) 475.00-595.00
(544.54); 870-905 (888) 700.00-
800.00 (750.99).

Florida Crown
Workforce to be
hosting
Informational on
Computer Training

The Florida Cown Workforce
will be conducting informational
on Computer Training, at no cost to


Pain Relief for Children to Grandparents!
Activator Methods@ -
A Painless Chiropractic Adjustment
Over 25 Years Experience
Consultation On Request. Most Insurance Accepted.
Robert L. Vaughan, Jr., DC
Office Hours: Walk-ins Welcome 24 HOUR
Monday, Wednesday W TCmB EMERGENCY
& Friday SERVICE
325 W. Wade St. (Hwy 26) 3 Blocks west of light in Trenton



Dr. Richard W. Wagner
BOARD CERTIFIED OPTOMETRIST
218 N. MAIN STREET (U.S. 19) CHIEFLAND, FL 32626


Ur. Wagner
OPTOMETRIST


352-493-4448

c- NOW-
Accepting Medicaid.


* Same or Next-Day Appointments Available
* Blue Cross & Blue Shield/PPC and Medicare Provider


NEW & PREVIOUS PATIENTS WELCOME
I I


longleaf pine ecosystems. Recently,
prescribed fires have been conducted
in surrounding counties which has
caused smoke to be seen on the ho-
rizon. When a cold front passes,
conditions become favorable for pre-
scribed fires such as lower humidity,
consistent wind speed and direction,
and a more stable atmosphere.
If you have any questions regarding
prescribed burning or want Smokey
to visit your school, contact the Divi-
sion of Forestry at 352-463-4196. To
learn more about other services pro-
vided, visit the Division of Forestry
at www.fl-dof.com.


participants, in Microsoft Office and
Microsoft IT Courses, available 'to
low-income and dislocated workers
in Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, and
Union Counties, through Florida's
Digital Access Initiative. The infor-
mationals will be held at the Lake
City and Trenton offices of Florida
Crown every Tuesday at 4:00 p.m.
The training is available to high


Prescribed fire season starting up


^K o i EXPERIENCED RELIABLE
K o CONFIDENTIAL' FAST

Wade &.Partners, Inc.
7420 US HWY 19, Fanning Springs, FL 32693

BAIL BONDS
Kory Wade, Agent Fabian Lamenta, Temp. Agent
In-House Financing Available
352-658-'


24-7
Hrs


0405


Suwannee Valley Precast, Corp
5 New Septic Installations


Drainfield repairs
Septic Pumpouts
& Certifications
Portable Toilets


Lavett Roberts
(352) 463-2504 (352) 493-4055


"NEED A FENCE OF ANY KIND
CALL DANNY ANYTIME."

Barb Wire Woven Wire
Chain Link Board


Danny Hodge
(352) 463-1832 -- Mobile (352) 493-5345
4110 S.W. 25th Street -- Bell, Florida


Hunt's Pest Control, Inc.
GET RID OF:
Cockroaches Waterbugs German Roaches
Ants and other Household Pests
WE DO TERMITE
INSPECTIONS
Phone 493-1051
493-4772
"We send 'em packing!"


Why Pay More?
We Invite Comparisons. Fast Friendly Quotes
Over 100 trusted companies with over 44 years of service.
Personal Commercial
AUTO HOME MOBILE HOME BUSINESS GENERAL LIABILITY
WORKERS COMP BONDS

enshine State
INSURANCE
1111 NW 23rd Ave.
(352) 371-9696I Gainesville, FL.
www.sunshinestateinsurance.com Hrs: Mon-Fri 8:30-5:30


* NEW HOMES
* ADDITIONS
* SHINGLES


$99 up


METAL ROOFING
REPAIRS

SDream Builders USA, Inc.
. Commercial and Residential
State Building Contractor CBC058489 352-535-7680
State Roofing Contractor CCC1326066 Florida


From the Desk of

Gilchrist County

Sheriff Daniel

Slaughter
Weekly Sheriff's Report
WEEK ENDING:
November 22, 2010
On November 15, 2010, Paul
Langford 8/29/84 was arrested for
Driving while License Suspended or
Revoked.
On November 17, 2010, Jesse A.
Quattrone 6/7/90 was arrested for
Possession of Controlled Substance.
On November 17, 2010, Rachelle
L. Rooks 2/28/83 was arrested for
Violation of Probation Burglary of
a Structure/Conveyance.
On November 18, 2010, Steven R.
Alexander 3/13/86 was arrested for
Violation of Navigational Rules.
On November 20, 2010, Kim Ma-
rie Jenkins 12/29/78 was arrested for
Driving under the Influence ofAlco-
hol or Drugs.

school students, adults, military vet-
erans, and seniors.
The training and certification
vouchers cover courses ranging from
Microsoft Office Suite including
Word, Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint,
and more, to IT Professional courses
designated for those who work in or
plan to pursue a career in the IT field.
The ultimate objective is to assist our
customers to gain and retain self-suf-
ficient employment.
All participants must meet State
of Florida Workforce Investment Act
Guidelines to participate.
Contact Mike Tierney at (386)
755-9026 ext. 3155 in Lake City or
Denise Hingson at (352) 463-3677
ext. 109 in Trenton, for more infor-
mation.


Senior & Veteran Lic # CFC051621
Discounts



WOLFE PLUMBING, INC.
Guaranteed Plumbing Service
Drain Cleaning. Repairs, Leak Detection,
Ne\\ Construction 7-Day Service
352-463-22021 I -1l 386-935-0616


----T1 OUNTY

_ OME D91SkiNS
*New Designs *Additions/Remodels *Pole Barn Plans
Energy Forms *Windloads
352-463-8857 Office
-- 352-274-3006 Mobile -


L & B Development Corp.
Residential & Commercial Building
Over 30 years Building in North Florida
Consulting Complete Building Framing, Etc.
~ No Job Too Small or Too Large -
References Available In T-County Area CGC005480
Larry Lord BS-BCN Roger Lord Kevin Lord
(904) 269-9268 Home (352) 463-6350 Home (352) 542-1772 Home
(904) 509-9405 Mobile (352) 221-1375 Mobile (352) 222-3370 Mobile


Need to send a fax? Need a fax received for you?
(352) 463-7393 FAX
The Gildhrist County Journal (352) 463-7135


I


THURSDAYNOVEMBER 252010


Page Thirteen


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


M*J 's


4








LneII .e.. CH IS O T JU LRS .N2

Peacock Springs State Park


renamed in tribute to Wes Skiles


Page Four


Spelling bee contestants are pictured, back row, l-r: Lacey Brooker, A.J. Watson, Meredith Webber, Kylie
Johnson, Madi Redd, and Dillon Paulling. Front row, l-r: Juliana Whiting, Jeremy Medino, Tori Rogers,
Winter Quinn, Madison Hodge, and Michael Lilly.


Hodge wins county spelling bee

Continued from page 1


Madison Hodge who correctly spelled
the word 'daffodil.'A.J. Watson, Jer-
emy Medino and Michael Lilly then,
correctly spelled their words 'irony,'
'mascot,' and 'spectrum.' Tori Rog-
ers incorrectly spelled her word
'candidate,' before Juliana Whiting
and Dillon Paulling correctly spelled
their words 'ravel' and 'tycoon.'
As round three started, Madi Redd
was eliminated after incorrectly spell-
ing the word cummerbund. Madison


Hodge then correctly spelled the
word 'angelic'"followed by A.J. Wat-
son who correctly spelled the word
'temporal.' Jeremy Medino was then
eliminated after misspelling the word
'barrow.' Michael Lilly stayed in the
competition by correctly spelling the
word 'nostril.' Juliana. Whiting and
Dillon Paulling were eliminated af-
ter misspelling their words to end the
third round.
There were just three contestants


left when round four started. Madi-
son Hodge correctly spelled her word
'character' just before A.J. Watson
incorrectly spelled his word 'prairie'
and Michael Lilly incorrectly spelled
his word 'hassock.' Madison then
correctly spelled the word 'android'
to win the competition. Madison will
go on to represent Gilchrist County
in the Scripps sponsored Regional
Spelling Bee, which will be held in
Tallahassee on February 12, 2011.


Trenton High School honors veterans


Trenton High School would like
to take the opportunity to thank Mr.
Shannon Smith for being our guest
speaker at the 2010 Veteran's Day
Program held on the Tiger field on
November 11, 2010. Among the
crowd were students 5th through
12th grade,.faculty, staff and indi-
viduals from the community. When
principal Lynette Langford asked
those individuals to stand that knew
someone or was related to someone
in the military, the crowd stood. It
was more than obvious that the im-
portance of this day would touch all
our lives. The message Mr. Smith
presented was one to touch every
heart for miles around. He reminded
us of all those lives lost in the past and
those of today serving to maintain the
freedom we enjoy each day. It was a
message to remind us of those indi-
viduals serving right now that would
not be home for the holidays, those
who would not be able to hug their
parents on Thanksgiving Day or hold
their children each night rocking the
little one to sleep. Mr. Smith took a
moment to encourage each and every
one of us to THANK a Veteran when
given the opportunity.
Veterans Day is a reminder on
the lth of November to remember
all these things, but once a Veteran,
the Veteran is a Veteran forever, not


Taylor Langford, THS Student
Government Association Sec-
retary, read an essay written by
10th grader Emma Kate Redd.

just on November 11th. Thank them
anytime they are seen. When recog-
nizing a Veteran, the color of their
uniform is not important--the colors
all blend and from a distance they
all look red, white and blue. Every
branch of the military holds a very
important part of our freedom. When
the opportunity comes our way to
address our real colors--Red, White


--- .. .
^a- R. Edwards
SConstruction Co.
SI"Quality Homes at
J :--- Fair Prices Since 1965"
*New Construction *Remodels Kitchen & Bathroom Remodels
*Additions Cabinets -Tile ePlumbing *Electrical.Repairs
Office: 352 463-6276 Mobile: 352 213-7766
Mobile: 352 274-3006 Mobile: 352 949-0946
*Building- RB0018197 *Plumbing- RF0038160* Electrical- ER0009579






Stump L "free
Grinding Removal



352-472-9120 352-672-5201
24 Hour Emergency DAMIAN RILEY


and Blue, you can't help but think of
all we've been through and all they
do for us. Because of them, we can
stand proud. Because of them, we
are free. Why wouldn't you take a
moment to say "THANKS?" It is
so simple. If you do not know of a
Veteran or do not recognize them on
the street, a "Thank you," is sent out
loud and clear, when you address the
flag. It doesn't get much easier than
that. Thank you again, Mr. Smith,
for bringing to our attentjori how pre-
cious life really is.
The message on this day was also
lined with other talents during the
program. Tears were apparent when
listening to Mr. Smith. When Cor-
byn Pugh, THS senior, requested
everyone to address the flag for the
Pledge and to remain standing as
Leigh Hartzog, THS bookkeeper,
sang "The National Anthem," the
feelings of emotion were crowding
our hearts. If your thoughts were
in the moment, your emotions only
soared as J.D. Perryman presented
"Amazing Grace" through the amaz-
ing sounds created with his bagpipes.
It was absolutely breath taking. Al-
though the order of these talents was
not important, the message given by
each individual was. If Mr. Smith
didn't grab your heart then someone
else did. Taylor Langford, THS-SGA
secretary, read an essay written by
Emma Kate Redd,'10th grade THS
student. This essay only confirmed
how Veterans Day, war, death, and
freedom touch our lives on a person-
al note. Emma Kate described in her
very own words how it touched her
own family. Her words came straight
from the heart and were delivered
straight from the heart. As we con-
tinued to think red, white, and blue,
Alyssa McElroy, SGA President,
stood to sing "Old Glory." As we
completed our program, Alyssa stood
again to sing as the crowd stood and
joined her in singing very proudly
with open voices, the words from Lee
Greenwood's "God Bless the USA."
Now just because you may not
have been there, let me remind you.
There were tears galore, and frogs
choking the throats of all who were
in the stands as they were dismissed
to gather at the front of the school for
the Veterans Day Parade.

'Rayanne Ferguson,
THS Guidance Clerk


Submitted
The Florida Department of Envi-
ronmental Protection's (DEP) Florida
State Parks hosted a special naming
event at Peacock Springs State Park
in Live Oak to honor the late world-
class explorer, diver, cinematogra-
pher and photographer Wes Skiles.
The park will now be known as Wes
Skiles Peacock Springs State Park.
"Wes Skiles' passion for Florida's
environment was evident in his dedi-
cation to portraying the wonders of
Florida through his masterful imag-
ery," said DEP Secretary Mimi A.
Drew. "Knowing Wes as I did, I'm
sure he would be thrilled to have one
of his favorite places named after
him where it will be a reminder of his
lasting contribution to Florida's envi-
ronment."
During this event, more than 50
friends, family members and other
guests witnessed the unveiling of a
new park sign by the Skiles family
designating the park after his name-
sake. Speakers included DEP Secre-
tary Mimi A. Drew, former coordina-
tor of the Florida Springs Taskforce
Jim Stevenson and Wes Skiles' broth-
er Jim Skiles. The event was a touch-
ing occasion as Skiles' commitment
to Florida's environment, passion for
Florida's imagery and love of state
parks were recounted.
"We are honored to leave a legacy
for Mr. Skiles in the state park sys-
tem," said Florida State Parks Direc-
tor Donald Forgione. "There is no
better place to do so than at Peacock
Springs, where the avid diver, cave
explorer and springs advocate con-
tributed so much of his time and ex-
pertise."
Skiles passed away earlier this year
while on a diving assignment off the
east coast of Florida. He was a great
proponent of the protection and pres-
ervation of Florida's water resources,
particularly springs and nature-based
recreation.
"The Skiles family is greatly hon-
ored knowing that Wes's relentless
work in creating awareness of our
springs will be remembered by future
generations. Wes understood that the
abundance of fresh, clean water was
critical to a healthy community, en-
vironment and economy," said Jim
Skiles. "His love of photography
and cave diving became his passion
when he realized Florida Springs and
her aquifer were our most important
resource. Wes referred to Peacock
as the heart of cave diving with its
many passages. Today, the Skiles
family and friends celebrate that the
heart and soul of cave diving will be
remembered in Florida history."
The Peacock Springs cave system
represents one of the most extensive-
ly mapped cave systems in the con-
tinental United States and one of the
longest in Florida. Skiles' company,
Karst Environmental Services, spent
hours documenting the cave systems
at Peacock Springs.
One notable achievement was
Skiles' discovery that Bonnet Spring
has the only entrance to a separate
cave system that may be hydrologi-
cally linked to the Peacock system
via smaller conduits. Skiles also
made major contributions to the un-
derstanding and awareness of the
Floridan aquifer and its impact for
springs and water resources in the
state.
"Wes did more to educate Florid-
ians about the plight of Florida's


Brad Smith Owner
Licensed Real Estate Broker


Smith & Associates, Inc. has chosen a new partner, "United Country Real
Estate" in an effort to greatly increase the internet and marketing exposure to
our listings. United Country's vast web presence and marketing tools far exceed
other choices. With the internet being the predominant search tool for properties,
listing exposure was the primary criteria in choosing an aggressive marketing
partner. We are confident this choice will allow us to remain the top selling/
listing office in the Tri-County. We thank our present and past customers in
showing their continued loyalty and confidence to our company.


SUnited, Smith &
2Country Associates, Inc.


605 N Main St
Chiefland
493-4200


934 E Wade St
Trenton
463-7770


10 SW 7 St
Williston
529-0010


Brad Smith
Cookie King
Russ Hallett
Jerry Mills
Lisa Baxter
Michele Boyer
Antoine Nguygen
Staff: Sheila a


Broker 221-5256
Realtor 339-0901
Realtor 665-9901
Realtor 339-0588
Realtor 949-1649
Realtor 207-1838
Realtor 262-9798
nd Christy


UCSMITH.COM
LEADER IN SALES...YEAR AFTER YEAR


Wes Skiles


springs than anyone else," said Jim
Stevenson. "His legacy is his out-
standing films, beginning with Pol-
luting the Fountain of Youth in 1998


that has been aired often on PBS and
Waters Journev: Hidden Rivers that
was produced in 2003 at the request
of the Florida Springs Task Force."


Christmas play will

open Dec. 3 in Chiefland


Suwannee Valley Players pres- trial
ent "Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa answer,
Claus" by Jamie Gorski. "Dear Edi- And sc
tor, is there a Santa Claus?" a ques- become
tion innocently asked by 8-year-old and che
Virginia O'Hanlon. per hist
Christmas was coming and all, "Yes.
was right with the world ... until her ends, D
friends mischievously fill her in on days an
the "facts" about Old Saint Nick. at 8 p.n
Who could tell her the truth? Not her Ticke
father, a doctor who is always fight- and set
ing against old world cures. Not her for adu
teacher, who is already fed up with On S
Christmas even though it hadn't ar- one dol
rived. So Virginia writes a letter to unwrap
the editor of The New York Sun, for The
her father always said, "If you see it East Pa
in The Sun, it's so." For
Virginia's letter falls into the hands 493-AI
of Francis P. Church, a veteran edi- www.s,
-_-~ -------------- ----------^-^~.--rv----~---


writer who knows he must
,and must answer truthfully.
he begins his reply, which
;s one of the most memorable
perished editorials in newspa-
tory.
.Virginia" runs for two week-
)ecember 3-5 and 10-12. Fri-
d Saturday, performances are
i. and Sundays at 2:30 p.m.
ets are $8 for students (k -12)
niors (65 and over), and $10
Its.
Sunday, December 5, receive
.lar off admission with a new,
iped toy for Toys for Tots.
Chief Theatre is located at 25
rk Avenue, Chiefland.
more information, call (352)
RTS or visit our website at
vplayers.org.


aUM m inc.
wM I - INC.l ;


* Drain Cleaning Water Heater Repairs & Installation
* New Construction Remodeling
* Service Work Complete Line of Plumbing Fixtures
* Sewer Repair Available
State Certified #CFC057595 Fully Licensed & Insured


i~~ j ~ F' -


- ItilaA I;,I I


"Tri-County's Premier Plumbing Contractors"


ITO-


THERE'S A NEW SIGN COMING TO TOWN!
SAME OWNER...SAME PROFESSIONAL AGENTS...SAME LOCATIONS


\ CUnited

C country




U gIT

UCSMITH.COM


j jPalms Medical Group
k V Your home for health, wellness. life



Open House

Tuesday, December 7

5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

1830 N. Main Street, Bell



join us in celebrating our newly expanded office
in Bell. Call 352-463-4529 for information.


--- ~f~"%g"'
LX.


~li~~


- -- -- --~----~---I


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2010


LIG CHRIST COUNTY JOUR L


r-tpp


biii~

1




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2011 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated May 24, 2011 - Version 3.0.0 - mvs