<%BANNER%>
Gilchrist County journal
ALL ISSUES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00028300/00255
 Material Information
Title: Gilchrist County journal
Physical Description: Newspaper
Language: English
Publisher: Thetis F. Fisher
Place of Publication: Trenton, Fla
Creation Date: November 26, 2009
Frequency: weekly
regular
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Newspapers -- Trenton (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Gilchrist County (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Genre: newspaper   ( marcgt )
newspaper   ( sobekcm )
Spatial Coverage: United States of America -- Florida -- Gilchrist -- Trenton
 Notes
Additional Physical Form: Also available on microfilm from the University of Florida.
Dates or Sequential Designation: Began in 1933.
General Note: Description based on: Vol. 2, no. 3 (Feb. 1, 1934).
 Record Information
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 01458649
lccn - sn 96027130
System ID: UF00028300:00255

Full Text





















rit


0


In-, -


Serving Gilchrist County and Surrounding Area for over 79 Years
207 North Main Street, Trenton, Florida 32693

Phone (352) 463-7135 * Fax (352) 463-7393 r $22.00 A Year In Tri-County Area (Gilchrist,
Vol. 79 - No. 29 Trenton, Florida 32693 Thursday, November 26, 2009 Price 50 Dixie & Levy Counties),$28.00OtherAreas
www. gilchristcountyj ournal.net Of Florida, $32.00 Out Of State



Folds will testify against Roland at his murder trial


5-year plea agreement approvedfor Folds in exchange for her testimony


By Carrie A. Mizell
Tears streamed down the face of
Chelsi Folds as she listened to the
grandparents of Kristina Hepp tell
Circuit Judge David Giant that they

What are

you thankful

for?









"My school. My home. My friends
and my family."
- Cameron Davis, age 10









"My home. My family. My friends
and food... especially strawberry
ice cream, it's my favorite!"
- Rebecca Douglas, age 9









"My family. My friends. My
church, Mt. Nebo Baptist Church.
My house. My parents and my
teacher."
- Ashley Hayes, age 9









"My family and my home. My
pets, Cookie, Bob and Frederick
my fish."
- Reese Rankin. ae 10


0-




o
0

II

1-J
S=i
ij
LU


r
GQ
0


held her just as responsible for the
murder of the 4-year-old girl as they
did the girl's own father, Matthew
Roland.
"I don't believe for a second she
didn't know what happened inside
that house," said Betty Lynn DeJar-
nette, maternal grandmother of Kris-
tiana Hepp. "She worked everyday;
she could have called someone ... I
hold Chelsi just as responsible as I do
Matt."
DeJamette was one of a handful
of family members who sent letters
to the judge and/or spoke in court
last Thursday in an effort to dis-
suade Judge Giant from accepting a
plea agreement worked out between
Folds' attorney William Salmon and
the State Attorney's Office.
Folds was arrested shortly after her
boyfriend, Matthew Roland, was ar-
rested and charged in the brutal death
of his daughter, Kristina Hepp, on
April 27.
The State of Florida is seeking the
death penalty for Roland, who alleg-
edly physically abused his daughter
to the point that she died.
Despite the urging of family mem-
bers, Judge Giant ultimately accepted
the plea agreement, though he did not
withhold adjudication of guilt, which
means that a felony count of Child
Neglect with Great Harm will forever
appear on Folds' record.
"We have competing issues here
... The family is seeking DOC IDe-
partment of Corrections] time, but
the State has entered into this plea
agreement based on what they need
to have to establish ultimate guilt in
this case," Judge Giant said.
Included in the plea agreement of
five years state probation for Folds
are numerous special conditions:
Folds must undergo a mental health
evaluation within the next 60 days
that is acceptable to the state and the
defense. Her confidentiality on these
mental.health evaluations must be
waived. She must undergo therapy if
the evaluation indicates that there is a
need. Folds can have no contact with
a minor child until approved by the
court. Anytime Folds is called to give
testimony under oath she must do so
and her testimony must be truthful,
specifically regarding this case. She
can have no contact with the family
of Kristina Hepp or with Matthew
Roland. She has to pay restitution of
$8,238 to Michael and Jamie Gordon

Off-season

prompts

drop in rates

at Hart

Springs Park
By Carrie A. Mizell
Last week the Gilchrist County
Commissioners approved a recom-
mendation made by Hart Springs
Manager Mitchell Gentry to reduce
rates at the park from November 1
until March 31.
Gentry asked the commissioners to
deem November to March as an off-
season for the county owned park,
which typically draws a large crowd
of swimmers and campers during the
summer months. During the off sea-
son, the board agreed to permit Gen-
try to charge $125 for use of Pavilion
A and B and $75 for Pavilion A or B,
with no entry charge at the gate for
those attending the function. Accord-
ing to Gentry, this will allow the pa-
vilions to be used for holiday parties
and other winter functions.
The entry fee at the front gate has
also changed to the honor system
with a half price entry fee, which is
$2 for adults and $1 for seniors. A
charge of $6 per carload or boat will
also encourage family outings, Gen-
try reported.
"Diving rates are not reduced be
cause their season is not impacted by
winter weather," Gentry stated.
Pool rates have changed to half
Continued to page 12


to reimburse them for Kristina's fu-
neral expenses. Folds also has to pay
$595 in court costs as well as $10 per
month for supervision from a proba-
tion officer.
Judge Glant told Folds that he had
no doubt about the genuineness of
her remorse. .
"We make our own decisions in
life," Glant said to Folds. "We can


control our decisions, but not the
consequences."
Kristina Hepp's mother Elizabeth
Brown expressed the same sentiment
when she addressed the court by tele-
phone. Brown lives out of state, but
wanted to take part in the sentenc-
ing.
"There is no excuse for what she
did or did not do," Brown said. "Five


years on probation is not enough!
Kristina paid with her life. Is proba-
tion really all her life is worth?"
Despite the statement by Andrew
Hepp, who was Kristina's maternal
grandfather that "9-1-1 was all it
would have taken" to save Kristina's
life, Folds' attorney William Salmon
said in closing that Matthew Roland
physically prevented Folds from hav-


ing any contact with the child on the
night that she died. He also said that
Folds was abused by Roland and that
she tried to escape from the "mon-
ster" numerous times to get help, but.
he physically prevented her from get-
ting away. As Salmon said, "There is
no question that Chelsi is the most
important witness to.see that justice
is done for this family."


Bellfourth grader wins district spelling bee


A beautiful smile spread across
the face of Madison Hodge,- a fourth
grader from Bell Elementary School,
as she spelled the winning word
'vengeance' in the Gilchrist County
Schools District Spelling Bee on No-
vember 19th.
The Bell Elementary fourth grader
defeated Emilee Miller, a fifth grader
from Trenton Middle School, in the
seventh round of the Spelling Bee
when Miller failed to spell the word
'fallacy' correctly.
"It was hard because I was going
against eighth graders and under,"
Madison said on Monday. "I studied
for at least a month ... maybe two!"
Other students participating in
the Spelling Bee were the winners
or runners-up in their school bees.
Spelling Bee contestants were: Dil-
lon I ...i. a Bell Elementary fifth
grader, Adasyn Overstreet, a Trenton
Middle School fifth grader, Austin
Stephenson, a Trenton Middle School
fifth grader, Kylie Johnson, a Trenton
Middle School seventh grader, Jarrait
Humphries, a Bell Middle School
eighth grader, Cody Smith, a Bell
Middle School eighth grader, and
Kaelyn Scott, Mariah Lampost, Alex
Chason and Amber Hockenberry,
all students representing Riverside
Christian Academy.
The Spelling Bee was held at Tren-
ton Elementary School and judges
for the occasion were Juan Henley
from Trenton Elementary School, Jill

Porter to run

for State

Representative
Submitted
Lake City resident Elizabeth Por-
ter filed the necessary papers with
the Florida Division of Elections to
become a candidate for the office of
State Representative, District 11.
Elizabeth Porter was born and
raised in Columbia County. After
graduating from Columbia High
School, she earned her A.A. from
Lake City Community College and
a B.A. from Florida State University.
She has been married to her husband
Andrew for 23 years and they are the
proud parents of two children, Erin
and Andrew. Porter served one term
on the Columbia County Commission
from 2004 through 2008, including a
term as the Chair. In 2008, Elizabeth
Porter was the Republican nominee
for this office and came within 179
votes, out of over 73,000 votes cast,
of unseating the incumbent in what
was the closest state legislative race
in Florida.
"I have been humbled by the out-
pouring of encouragement and sup-
port urging me to complete this jour-
ney that we began over a year ago. I
am excited that we are renewing our
drive to bring true conservative rep-
resentation to District 11. If elected,
I want to be a representative who is
known for saying what I believe and
doing what I say," commented Por-
ter. "Too many Floridians are hurt-
ing in this economy and now more
than ever, we need for government to
tighten its belt, watch what it's spend-
ing and step out of the way so we can
get our nation and our state moving
again," continued Porter.
This filing allows Porter to begin
raising funds, collecting petitions for
ballot position and communicating
with voters. Porter intends to have
a formal campaign kickoff in early
201 ) and official candidate qualifying
betrins at noon on June 14, 2010 and
eiids at noon on June 18, 2010. The


Carhart from Trenton Middle School,
and Xina Leggett from Bell Elemen-
tary School.
Spelling Bee Coordinator Janet
Bradley said that the Spelling Bee lo-
cation is rotated between the county's
four schools each year and the judges
also change from year to year.
Cindy Watson, a fourth grade
teacher from Trenton Elementary
School, was the pronouncer for the
Spelling Bee.
Madison will go on to represent
Gilchrist County in the Regional
Spelling Bee in Tallahassee on Feb-
ruary 13, 2010 at WFSU-TV.
The daughter of Sylvia and Bryan
Hodge, Madison is a student in Mrs.
Susan Owens' class. On Tuesday,
Madison said that she is excited, but
also nervous about competing in the
Regional Spelling Bee.
"I've been to Tallahassee once be-
fore," Madison said. "I went through
it coming back from the beach. We
took a wrong turn, but got out of
there thankfully."
One thing is for sure Madison will
have all her classmates at Bell Ele-
mentary School supporting her as she
makes the trip to Tallahassee to com-
pete. After winning the Spelling Bee
on Thursday, Madison returned to her
classroom with the 1st place trophy in
hand, only to find her classmates ex-
cited to greet her. In fact, they made
a 'Congratulations' banner for her,
which everyone in the class signed.


date for the 2010 Republican primary
is August 24, 2010, and the general
election is November 2, 2010.
District 11 covers all or parts of six
north central Florida counties: Ala-
chua, Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, La-
fayette and Suwannee. There are just
over 102,000 registered voters in the
district. Democrats currently make
up 50 percent of the voters and 35
percent are registered as Republicans.
In 2002, 61 percent of the voters were
registered as Democrats and 28 per-
Continued to page 12


Submitted
A Trenton man was injured in a
hunting accident last Thursday at a
hunt club near Cross City.
Michael H. Devanie, 43, was hunt-
ing with Michael S. Everett, 40, of
Fanning Springs, in the Ray Sawmill
Hunt Club near Cross City when the
incident occurred at approximately
10 a.m. Thursday.


The men were deer hunting with
dogs. They were set up about 120
yards apart on Squirrel Road, a trail
in the club, according to Florida Fish
and Wildlife Conservation Commis-
sion (FWC) investigators.
Everett was in front of his truck
on the trail and Devanie was on top
of his dog box in his truck, directly
Continued to page 2


Madison Hodge, a fourth grade student at Bell Elementary School,
won first place in the district spelling bee after spelling the word 'ven-
geance' correctly in the seventh round.


"My home. My parents. My
friends. And my brother Brandon
... we only fight sometimes."
- Mason Richardson, age 10


Gilchrist County students who participated in the District Spelling Bee are pictured, front row, left to
right: Adasyn Overstreet, Dillon Paulling and Madison Hodge. Second Row, left to right: Emilee Miller,
Kaelyn Scott, Mariah Lampost and Alex Chason. Back Row, left to right: Jarrait Humphries, Cody Smith,
Austin Stephenson, Kylie Johnson and Amber Hockenberry.


Trenton man shot while deer

hunting in Dixie County









Pagu1wCH


Harrison, Langford will an shot (Closings
while hunting ,losing


lead commissioners


By John M. Ayers
The Gilchrist County Commission
began a new fiscal year October 1,
2009 and as a part of the new year
agenda, the board is to elect a chair-
man and vice chairman to lead in the
meetings and take care of needs the
board has monthly.
On Monday, November 9, Gil-
christ County Clerk Joe Gilliam was
given the gavel from Chairwoman
Sharoi A. Langford to open the floor
for nominations as chairman. Com-
missioner D. Ray Harrison, Jr. was
nominated to be the chairman. The
Commissioners closed the floor for
nominations before Commissioner
Harrison had time to tell his fellow
board members if he would accept
the responsibilities as chairman. The


clerk called for a vote and the new
chairman for 2009-2010 is Gilchrist
County Commissioner D. Ray Har-
rison, Jr.
Commissioner Harrison began his
duties as chairman as he opened the
floor for nominations for Vice Chair-
man.
A board member requested Com-
missioner Tommy Langford become
the Vice Chairman. The nominations
were closed following a second. The
chairman called for a vote and Com-
missioner Langford was elected to
the Vice Chairman duties by a unani-
mous count.
The new chairman and vice chair-
man each thanked their fellow board
members for electing them to lead the
County Commission in the new year.


Continued from page 1
down the road at an intersection. A
deer crossed the road between the
two men and stopped in the trail.
Everett fired twice with a 12-gauge
Mossberg shotgun loaded with No.
00 buckshot.
The two men were not in view of
each other, said investigators.
Devanie was struck in the neck by
a pellet, investigators said.
Medical personnel transported him
to Shands Hospital in Gainesville.
SThe FWC is continuing the inves-
tigation.

Trenton man

arrested for
bL^.i * -�* T d l


uurglary anu
Montaudo wins handmade quilt domestic battery
I ___Yjwelt m;4e rWV g I


Sarah Montaudo, center is receiving this beautiful quilt that is shown
as a backdrop. This quilt was handmade by members of the Spring-
house Quilters Guild. Presenting the quilt to the missionary is Betty
Willms, right, and Diane Schweder, left, co-chairwomen of the quilt
raffle program and Lois Scott, president of the Guild.
0 0* * *0 0 *0*@0*-* * * *-* *0 *0
� nCo uniy Cal ndar �

SFriday, Nov.27. ,
* 9 a.m. - 4 p.m. - 4-Pets Sake antiques, collectibles and more
at the Bell Clubhouse
S4 p.m. - Trenton Farmers Market at Depot C
* S
Saturday, Nov. 28
8 a.m.-1 p.m. - H1N1 Flu Shot Clinic at the
* ' Gilchrist County Health Department *
9 a.m. - 4 p.m. - 4-Pets Sake antiques, collectibles and more
at the Bell Clubhouse
* *
SSunday, Nov. 29
Attend the church of your choice
* 2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m. - 90th Birthday Celebration for W.O. Clifton
* at Trenton Woman's Club 0
SMonday, Nov. 30 0
* Noon - Trenton Rotary Club Meeting *
2 p.m. - Legislative Delegation Hearing
in Gilchrist County Commissioner's Meeting Room
* '
Tuesday, Dec. 1
10 a.m. - Gilchrist County School Board Meeting
* 6:30 p.m. - Free Beginner Line Dance at Trenton Community Center *
Friday, Dec. 4
* 4 p.m. - Trenton Farmers Market *
* 0 e 0 0 0 0 e e e e e e . . . . .


Alonzo Jay (A.J.) Harden
By Carrie A. Mizell
On November 15, Levy County
Sheriff's Deputy E. Anderson arrest-
ed Alonzo Jay Harden of Trenton for
burglary and domestic battery.
The Levy County Sheriff's Office
received a 9-1-1 call at 3:16 a.m. in
reference to a burglary in progress at
11590 NE Hwy. 27, Bronson. When
deputies arrived, the victim stated
that she was sitting in bed watch-
ing television when her ex-husband
Alonzo Harden broke the window
and entered the home.
Upon entry Harden shoved the
victim against the wall and she told
deputies that she was in fear for her
life. A friend of the victim intervened
and restrained Harden from further
hurting her.' ' . .
During the investigation Harden's
vehicle wasfound parked 200 yards
behind the residence. He apparently
walked to the home and was looking
inside the house.
Harden is in the Levy County Jail.

Suwannee Valley
Players opens a new
production
Suwannee Valley Players announc-
es the opening for its upcoming pro-
duction of Not a Creature Was Stir-
ring ... not even a moose, a comedy
written by Pat Cook. Editor JJ Games
of the Herald Tribune makes sure to
use the holiday to his own advantage,
whether it be to expose a crooked
mayor or sell a few more issues with
just the right angle. And he thinks he
finds it when he. finds a letter from a
small boy who "don't want no more
Christmases." Delilah and Sarah,
his assistants, are equally cynical
until they find a "Wish Moose," a
Christmas ornament that grants their
wishes. Do they believe? It is up to
Barney, the janitor, to show them
how to develop the Christmas Spirit.
Wishes do begin to come true - with
hilarious consequences - whether it is
Games, dressed as Santa falling out
of a crop duster or maybe St. Nick
himself showing up. This fast paced
tribute to Frank Capra has you laugh-
ing with a lump in your throat with
all the season's warmth and wit.
The show will open on Thursday,
December 4 at 8:00 p.m.

Sharon Akins Langford
Gilchrist County Commissioner
Home Phone: (352) 472-2629
CellPhone: (352) 213-2395
Commissioner Board Meetings held
1st and 3rd Monday of each month.
GILCHRIST COUNTY NUMBERS:
Administrator......................... 463-3198
Administrator..............1-800-236-1739
Animal Control...................... 463-3158
Building Dept........................ 463-3173
Planning & Zoning................463-3127
Clerk of Court..................... 463-3170
Clerk of Court.............1-800-267-3182
Code Enforcement................463-3157
Extension Office....................463-3174
Hart Springs Park.................463-3444
Health Dept............................463-3120
Judge's Office......................463-3400
Library................................... 463-3176
Property Appraiser..............463-3190
Property Appraiser......1-800-209-3208
Road Dept.............................463-3223
Sheriff's Office.....................463-3410
Sheriff's Office........... 1-800-701-3410
Solid Waste.................... 463-3185
Supervisor of Elections..........463-3194
Tax Collector..........................463-3178
Tax Collector............... 1-800-240-3207
Veteran's Office.....................463-3188


Solid Waste Department
The Gilchrist County Solid Waste
Department will be closed on Thurs-
day, November 26, and Friday, No-
vember 27, for the Thanksgiving
Holiday. This includes the SE Center,
the NE Center and all mobile trucks.
The mobile truck at Rock Bluff will
be scheduled for the day before the
holiday, Wednesday, November 25,
and the City of Trenton mobile truck
will not be rescheduled.
If you have any questions, please do
not hesitate to call 463-3185. Please
have a safe and Happy Holiday!

County Courthouse
The Gilchrist County Courthouse
and all county offices will be closed
on Thursday, Nov. 26 and Friday,
Nov. 27, 2009, in observance of
Thanksgiving Day.

Supervisor of Elections
The Gilchrist County Supervisor
of Elections office will be closed
for Thanksgiving, from Wednesday,
November 25 at 12 noon. We will
be back open at our regular hours on
Monday, November 30.

Gilchrist Co. Journal
The Gilchrist County Journal will
be closed on Thursday, Nov. 26 and
Friday, Nov. 27 in observance of
Thanksgiving.
The Journal staff would like to
wish everyone a safe and happy
Thanksgiving.

Law office of
Mark J. Feather
In observation of Thanksgiving,
the law office of Mark J. Feather,
P.A. will close at noon November 25
and be closed all day November 26
and 27, 2009.
We would like to express our grati-
tude for you and our wonderful com-
munity. We wish everyone a blessed
Thanksgiving.


Nee[d ASign?
Call W olI Ut i
1 (352) 463 -7135 1


Local holiday events


Bell Christmas Parade
and Lighting Festival
The Bell Lighting Festival will
be held on Friday, December 4th, at
6 p.m. Children 0-12 years old that
would like to participate should come
at 5 p.m. for the "Children's Treasure
Hunt." The children are to meet at
the Bell Community Center. Bring a
lawn chair and join us for a fun-filled
evening sponsored by the Town of
Bell and Bell area businesses. There
will be free entertainment, free re-
freshments, and free door prizes.
On Saturday, December 5th, the
Side-Street Arts and Crafts will open
at 8 a.m. behind the Depot. Santa
will arrive at 10 a.m. for pictures and
wishes; get a picture taken with Santa
and support the BHS Band program.
The Philman Family Band will pro-
vide the entertainment, and the BHS
Criminal Justice Program will have
breakfast for sale at the Community
Center.
The Bell Christmas Parade starts
at 2 p.m. (Line-up will be at 1 p.m.),
so get there early to get a good seat
on Main Street. The 2009 theme is
"Treasures of Christmas." Please get
your application in if you wish to par-
ticipate.
For more information, contact
Connie Jordan at (386) 935-0026 or
Gwen Walden at (386) 935-6604.

Trenton's Christmas
on Main Street
On December 11 children of. all
ages will have the opportunity to
see snow for the first time. This year
"Christmas on Main Street" in down-
town Trenton will include eight tons
of snow and a snow slide for sled-
ding. Festivities begin at 6:00 p.m.
with music in the train depot. The
Philman Family Band and many lo-
cal choral and dance groups will


LIC
RF
ER
RA


F


perform through-
out the evening. i,^^t'�l
At 6:15, we will
have the lighting
of the Christmas
tree. Santa will travel to City Hall,
by horse drawn carriage where chil-
dren can enjoy cookies and pictures
with Santa. As you stroll along Main
Street you will find a live Nativity,
Storytelling and Carolers. The down-
town will come alive with lights and
decorations for all to enjoy. Busi-
nesses will be open, sharing treats
and shopping specials throughout the
evening. At 8:45 back at the Trenton
Depot we will have a bicycle draw-
ing. Last year we gave away 25 bicy-
cles to local children of all ages. This
year we are asking children to bring a
canned food as a gesture of giving to
be donated to our local food bank.
"Christmas on Main Street" will
prove to be a night of holiday fun and
fellowship that you won't want to
miss. For more information contact
IKle Stone at the Gilchrist County
Chamber of Commerce 463-3467.

Fanning Springs
Festival of Lights and
Boat Parade
The 21st annual Festival of Lights
and Christmas Boat Parade is ap-
proaching very fast.
Have you marked your calendar
for Saturday, the 12th of December,
to bring the family out to the Fort
Fanning Park for a full day of fun?
There will be quite an assortment
of crafts to browse through and per-
haps find that special gift you have
been looking for. While the ladies
are going through the various crafts,
most of the men folk will be- check-
ing out all of those Classic Cars. on
display:
Don't forget the boat parade will
get underway at 6:30 p.rh.


Ald conNDITIONING


S RESIDENTIAL & COMMERCIAL
oo. SERVICE* SALES* INSTALLATION
001684 ELECTRICAL * PLUMBING
Water Heaters
W l P s Ie M hin s Commercial Refrigeration
Well Pumps * Ice Machines "WeServiceAll Makes and Models"

, A l :M *S14-, 6M463-3060


A2I CHRISTMAS TREES
CHOOSE-CUT and PRE-CUT



JoEs' 'T75EE0 7


rk


1230 N.W. 95th Street * BRANFORD, FL 32008

(386) 935-3549
Gilchrist County... follow signs - South of Santa Fe River
Take "138" (East of "129" or West of "47") to N.W. 7th Terrace


CEDAR, SAND PINE, VIRGINIA PINE, CYPRESS & BLUE ICE

ALSO TREE STANDS, TREE LIGHTS, ETC.
Various sizes OPEN THURS. NOV 26 thru DEC 23 FREE
of Cleaning &
Potted Cypress Trees Monday thru Sunday - 10 a.m. UNTIL 6:00 p.m. Wrapping






Gilchrist County Historical Society
105 NE 1st Street
Trenton, Florida 32693352-463-3188

Thanks for a job well done!

The Gilchrist County Historical Society and Veterans Service Office wish to thank all of those who
helped make our Veterans Day Parade such a success. It is indeed fitting that our veterans be
honored with a parade and celebration of their service. It goes without saying that events such
as these are not accomplished without the support of the community.We would like to thank all
of those who participated and those who helped make this event possible.We are listing below
the corporate agencies who played such an important part in supporting this event. We send
out our heartfelt gratitude to their unselfish support for those who served in our armed forces.


Scaff's Foodstores of Bell
First Baptist Church of Trenton
Gilchrist County Schools
Pepsi Cola Bottling of Gainesville
CCDA Coca Cola Water Bottling Plant of High Springs
City of Trenton Police
Trenton High School Band
American Legion Post 91 of Trenton


Interstate Bakery ofJacksonville
City of Trenton
Damon C Leggett, Property Appraiser
The Philman Family Band
Bruce Borders and the riderless horses
Gilchrist County Safety Office
Bell High School JROTC
Wayne Sparkman


Without these sponsors there would have been no parade and luncheon.
Please join us in thanking these people for their support of our ve rans!



THANK YOU!!

4 4


Gilchrist County Journal
USPS-218-620
PUBLISHED EVERY THURSDAY
IN GILCHRIST COUNTY, 207 N. MAIN
TRENTON, FLORIDA
Less than 75% advertising
We reserve the right to shorten articles, letters,
etc. and delete any part or leave out in its entirety
if we judge such to be offensive.
SUBSCRIPTION RATES
$22.00 A Year In Tri-County Area
$28.00 All Other Areas In Florida - $32 Out Of State
JOHN MIN AYERS II
EDITOR, PUBLISHER AND OWNER
CARRIE AYERS MIZELL
ASSOCIATE EDITOR

Cindy Jo Ayers, Mark Schuler, Aleta Sheffield,
Stephanie Martin, Lelia Austin, and Chris Rogers
ASSISTANTS
Entered as Periodicals at the Post Office at Trenton,
Florida, under the act of March 3, 1879.
POSTMASTER Please Send Address Change To:
Gilchrist County Journal, 207 N. Main Street,
Trenton, Florida 32693


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2009


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Page Two








mTTTrDCQT-%AVr 1MTCINI7Vk 96 WMO


THU S3DAYI, N.V J.AVKJIb 1- LVJ, t"J-'


GIT .CHRIST COU INTY JOURNAL


Page Three


John's Comments
By John M. Ayers

Thanksgiving is upon us and in was to arrive on Sunday morning.
2009 we have so much to be thankful The rain was a much needed bless-
for. Our family still has jobs and we ing. It is amazing how much good a
have an abundance of blessings on rain of .25-.5 an inch can do. We wa-
our tables. We are experiencing good ter with drip hoses, but there is noth-
health and we just pray that the many ing like a good rain.
people that are struggling with their I look forward to Thanksgiving as I
health and their families' health will hope we can come together and enjoy
feel relieved during this special time each others' company as well as take
of year. the time and seek God's forgiveness
Over the weekend Cindy Jo and on this country and have faith that the
I began our garden. I prepared the American people will be mindful of
ground and she planted the seeds and just how blessed we are.
the transplanting of the numerous va- We at the Gilchrist County Journal
rieties of plants. We strived to get this and Woodland Craft Signs hope you
finished before the forecasted rain all have a blessed Thanksgiving dur-
ing this special time of year.

The Manhattan Declaration


Submitted by Daniel L. Gardner
Thanksgiving to Christmas is a
busy yet reflective time for most
Americans. Beginning with Thanks-
giving, Americans consider all the
people and things we're thankful
for. Even in trying times we become
thankful for friends, family, and for-
tune.
Americans are the most fortunate
people on earth. Some might even
say we have been blessed by God.
With that fortune and with that bless-
ing, many of us feel compelled to
share with all those around us as well
as with those in much worse circum-
stances around the globe.
Here at home the ideologue battles
have threatened to divide our na-
tion to extreme degrees. Yet, in the
midst of these battles we witnessed
an unprecedented coming together
of Christian leaders to "reaffirm fun-
damental truths about justice and the
common good, and to call upon our
fellow citizens, believers and non-be-
lievers alike, to join us in defending
them."
You may have missed this ex-
traordinary 'declaration' if your sole
source of information and news is the
ever effluent mainstream media. On
November 20, a group of 152 diverse
Christian leaders released "Manhat-
tan Declaration: A Call of Christian
Conscience."
Without politically popular apolo-
gies, the group declared three "in-
violable and non-negotiable" truths:
1. the sanctity of human life; 2. the
dignity of marriage as the conjugal
union of husband and wife; and, 3.
the rights of conscience and religious
liberty.
What compulsion could possibly
have forged Catholic, Orthodox, and
Evangelicals into one common but
powerful force for good? American
culture is slipping dangerously deep-
er into moral corruption, and that
slide is facilitated by atheistic, Marx-
ist, and populist ideologies.
Regarding the three truths, the


Manhattan Declaration says, "Inas-
much as these truths are foundational
to human dignity and the well-being
of society, they are inviolable and
non-negotiable. Because they are in-
creasingly under assault from power-
ful forces in our culture, we are com-
pelled today to speak out forcefully,
in their defense, and to commit our-
selves to honoring them fully no mat-
ter what pressures are brought upon
us and our institutions to abandon
or compromise them. We make this
commitment not as partisans of any
political group but as followers of
Jesus Christ, the crucified and risen
Lord, who is the Way, the Truth, and
the Life."
Wow! To be fair, Christianity is
no better than the humanity of which
it is composed. We are, after all, all
sinners whether we admit it or not.
Those who fail to admit even that el-
emental tenet are the real hypocrites
among us.
Christianity has proved to redeem
mankind from social, cultural, and
humanitarian atrocities more than
any- other force, or even all other
forces combined over the past 2,000
years.
Sure, self-righteous atheists and
self-inspired scholars will throw
rocks at instances when Christianity
suffered undebatable failures com-
mon to human nature. But, world
history records undeniable benefits
Christianity has contributed to every
nation on earth.
The preamble to the declaration
recognizes just a few of thousands
of benefits in cultures, societies, and
nations, not to mention hundreds of
millions of lives saved literally and
figuratively in the past 2,000 years.
Examining just the past decade:
"This .same devotion to human dig-
nity has led Cthi[ians in the laft de-
cade to work.to end the dehumaniz-,
ing scourge of human trafficking and
sexual slavery, bring compassionate
care to AIDS sufferers in Africa, and
assist in a myriad of other human


Tide TablesFrko
f o th So th o h S u w a nee R iv r


Date


High


Low


High


Low


High


Thu 0.928 ft. 2.333 ft. 1.016 ft. 2.815 ft.
Nov 26, 09 2:55 AM 8:44 AM 2:51 PM 9:04 PM
Fri 0.556 ft. 2.383 ft. 1.177 ft. 2.978 ft.
Nov 27, 09 4:02 AM 10:03 AM 3:50 PM 9:46 PM
Sat 0.142ft. 2.501 ft. 1.301 ft. 3.147ft.
Nov 28, 09 4:59 AM 11:11 AM 4:45 PM 10:27 PM
Sun -0.253 ft. 2.625 ft. 1.399 ft. 3.312 ft.
Nov 29, 09 5:50 AM 12:10 PM 5:36 PM 11:06 PM
Mon -0.588 ft. 2.711 ft. 1.471 ft. 3.465 ft.
Nov 30, 09 6:37AM 1:03 PM 6:23 PM 11:46PM
Tue -0.838 ft. 2.742 ft. 1.518 ft.
Dec 1, 09 7:23 AM 1:53 PM 7:08 PM
Wed 3.593 ft. -0.987 ft. 2.720 ft. 1.530 ft.
De 2, 09 12:27 AM 8:09AM 2:41 PM 7:52 PM
Full Moon: 12/2 2:32 AM


Letter to the Editor


Note: The following was present-
ed to the Board of County Commis-
sioners on 11-16-2009
Concerns for Oak Tree Landing
proposal
(Definition of Carrying Capacity:
For our purposes, Carrying Capac-
ity is the population size that can
be sustained by the environment in-
definitely)
I have not seen, in writing, what
the carrying capacity of this County
is believed to be and to have that
capacity used in this and any future
planned land use activity. I have
heard nothing of what the carrying
capacity of this project is believed
to be, in writing, and any additional
permitting rules to make sure the
carrying capacity is not altered in
the future.
The appearance is given that this
development will be a second-home
community and thus a tax revenue
generator, but is this in writing as
part of the permitting for long term
use? This appearance apparently
was noticed by the DCA in their
evaluation. This provision is being:
used as a selling point by the de-
veloper, but is likely unenforceable
in the long term. Many of us have
seen property developed under one
set of rules, .and then later the rule
book somehow gets changed. The
DCA also said this was an example
of urban sprawl (according to the
Gainesville Sun).
The development has merit for su-
perior planning from past examples
and shows that progress has been


rights causes - from providing clean
water in developing nations to pro-
viding homes for tens of thousands
of children orphaned by war, disease
and gender discrimination."
While even our president be-
smirches the Bible and blithely fol-
lows Black Liberation Theology
- philosophy more closely aligned
with Marxism than Christianity
- many Americans are seeking spiri-
tual comfort and guidance. I believe
these courageous Christian leaders
have sounded their own revolution-
ary "shot heard round the world."
Declaration signers expressed
obedience to "the one true God, the
triune God of holiness and love...in
light of the truth that is grounded in
Holy Scripture, in natural human rea-
son" which they see as "the gift of a
beneficent God."
Similar to our American Found-
ers pledging their lives, these lead-
ers pledged their lives to the Christ
of Christianity. As we move from
.Thanksgiving to Christmas, I'm
thankful America still has Christian
leaders standing in the breach.

Children's Home
Society of Florida seeks
holiday gifts for teens
Take a moment and reflect back on
the holiday seasons you celebrated
growing up. Remember the joy that
you experienced when you opened
your dream gift as a child, your fa-
vorite CD or movie as a teen, and the
sheer pleasure of being able to spend
time with the ones you love. Re-
grettably, many of the teenagers that
Children's Home Society of Florida
serves each year do not have those
memories.
A child's teenage years are some of
their most important. They are learn-
ing how to express themselves, and
are in the process of learning how to
stand on their own two feet. In ad-
dition to that, many of the teenagers
that we help are struggling with trau-
matic pasts that impact every deci-
sion that they have made thus far.
Unfortunately, each year at holiday
time, Children's Home Society of
Florida receives fewer and fewer gift


Thank You
(Kent Heaton)


The idea of the word "thanks" is from the image of the
thought in expressing gratitude for a kindness done. It
becomes a vehicle to express a feeling enjoyed by one
receiving a benefit from someone who has shown by
actions a care for the person involved. If someone opens a
door for another person, the expression is joined to the
heart of the giver of kindness to acknowledge the
benevolence extended. "Thank you" is a complete
sentence that with the power of two words bonds the
common nature of man to man. Strangers express
thanksgiving to one another through these few words.
Families are nurtured by the thought of giving thanks for
one another. Friends are joined in unity from feelings of
the bond of giving thanks for one another.
Today is a day of thanksgiving to remind us of the
power of two small words. The action of gratitude is
expressed to a person with the acknowledgment of how
much we need one another. Thanksgiving is a season of
joy and peace that brings hearts of nien to look into their
souls and see how much alike we are and how we all need
the same things. This season of thanksgiving cannot be
limited to a day, a week or a month. The feeling of
thanksgiving is given with each new day that dawns upon
the frail time of man upon the earth.
"Life is but a vapor," James tells us (James 4:14).
Upon this short life we should find the importance of
learning to be thankful, for the manifold blessings of life in
this world and the world to come. Thanksgiving is to
understand the value of family as God established in the
beginning of time. Through the, recent events of
September 11, myriads of families have found a bond and


closeness lost in the busy rush of life. The importance of
family has risen to the top of the consciousness of our
nation once again. The strength of any nation is founded
upon the thanksgiving expressed in the family as God
ordained.
From these wells of thanksgiving come the knowledge
that God is the Creator and we have all blessings through
Him. "In the beginning God created the heavens and
the earth." (Genesis 1:1) Our thanksgiving cannot be
found upon what we have done but what God has
provided. "Look at the birds of the air, for they neither
sow nor reap nor gather into barns; yet your heavenly
Father feeds them. Are you not of more value than they?"
(Matthew 6:26) Paul said that "In Him we live and move
and have our being." (Acts 17:28) We exist because God
holds our breath in His hand. (Daniel 5:23)
Of all the blessings we have in our relationship with
one another and the power of God's creation to exhibit His
blessings upon us, none can compare to the blessings
given through God's Son as found in Christ. Ephesians
1:3 says, "Blessed be the God and Father of our Lord
Jesus Christ, who has blessed us with every spiritual
blessing in the heavenly places in Christ." To be in
Christ one finds the highest of all blessings and that of
eternal life. These blessings cannot be found outside of
Christ. The greatest message of thanksgiving for man is
when Jesus rose from the dead and the path of salvation
was opened. Not until men come to Christ and obey His
message of salvation will the blessings of thanksgiving be


Trenton Church of Christ
463-3793 * 502 Northeast 7th Street * Trenton, Florida 32693
Please Visit - www.trentonchurchofchrist.com Email - kerux@bellsouth.net


made. However, it is still another
example of how land use problems
of profitability and taxation are still
being solved just by adding houses,
traffic and people. This is a broken
record approach that ends as another
open door of unsustainable land use
justified by previous decisions.
We all know the County needs
better means of financial sustenance,
but there is no record of thorough
discussion of alternative use of this
land or other areas in the County
that call for more planning into the
use of alternative energy "farms."
This technology is NOW technol-
ogy: I have seen no evidence that
a comprehensive plan for energy
production and export for sale has
been discussed despite the fact that
a potential biomass market exists
right next door in Alachua County.
GRU, for example will be building
a biomass fueled power station. I
have heard no discussion about get-
ting Federal funds for energy ef-
ficiency upgrades or the creation
of alternative energy businesses.
I have heard no discussion about
what the County might do to en-
courage alternative energy business
in this County.
I propose the development be
denied because it is premature and
leverages short term profit vs. long
term consequences and the DCA re-
view is not favorable. Simply put,
the County must re-learn how to
produce something of profit on this
land that is sustainable of low im-
pact in the modem economy.
Carl R. Swalla


donations for older children, ages 10-
17. Therefore, many of these chil-
dren face a holiday season without
the simple pleasure of being able to
open just one gift.
Children's Home Society of
Florida needs your help in creat-
ing a memorable season for these
youth. Things like makeup, movies,
CDs, jewelry, video games, sporting
goods, and books have the potential
to make a dramatic impact on a teen
or preteen's holiday. Consider these
youth when you open up your heart
this holiday season.
We will be receiving gift donations
until December 10th. Children's
Home Society of Florida is located
at 605 NE 1st Street, Gainesville, FL
32601. For additional drop-off loca-
tions throughout Alachua, Colum-
bia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, Madison,
Marion, and Suwannee Counties Call
(866) 427-5451.

Local couple attends
Florida Farm Bureau
Annual Convention
By Earl and Ashley Jones
In September, Earl and I had the
opportunity to attend the FFB An-
nual Convention in Daytona Beach.
While there, we were able to do three
very important things. First, we com-
peted in two of the Young Farmer and
Rancher events. We also attended
meetings and learned about current
events shaping agriculture. Finally,
we had the chance to network with
.other farmers and ranchers in the
state.
After attending the FFB Colle-
giate/Young Farmer and Rancher
Convention in Crystal River in June,
Earl and I were inspired to sign up
for the YF and R Excellence in Agri-
culture award. Last month, we found
out that we were semi-finalists...in
the top three in the state! Along with
competing for this award, Earl and
I also participated in the YF and R
Discussion Meet Contest. We did not
take home prizes this year, but plan to
keep working at it and try again next
year. It is such a wonderful experi-
ence.
Along with competing in YF and R
events, the convention also had many

Lottery Numbers
Wednesday
November 18
Lotto Drawing:
1-13-3-4-43-8 xtra 3
No winner of the $5 million
jackpot.
5-Digit Winners:
75/7 at $2,410.50
4-Digit Winners
3,585/396 at $40.00
3-Digit Winners:
59,311/6,781 at $5.00
Midday Play 4 Drawing:
8-4-2-4
Evening Play 4 Drawing:
8-1-2-9
Midday Cash 3 Drawing:
1-2-9
Evening Cash 3 Drawing:
7-1-7

Saturday
November 21
Lotto Drawing:
11-12-15-29-36 xtra 2
No winner of the $7 million
jackpot.
5-Digit Winners:
53/5 at $4,305.00
4-Digit Winners:
2,552/248 at $72.50
3-Digit Winners:
54,990/5,314
Midday Play 4 Drawing:
0-9-6-7
Evening Play 4 Drawing:
6-1-9-8
Midday Cash 3 Drawing:
9-0-3
Evening Cash 3 Drawing:
3-8-9


COOKING AND CARRYING' ON


Did you know that in 1777, George
Washington and his army, on the way
to Valley Forge, stopped in blistering
weather in open fields to observe the
first Thanksgiving of the new United
States of America?
In 1789, President Washington
declared November 26, 1789, as a
national day of "thanksgiving and
prayer."
This year as I begin to take account
of all our blessings, I can't help but
smile when I think of our grandchil-
dren, Allie and Gus. God has blessed
our family by giving us our two pre-
cious babies. Just after our new fam-
ily additions, I thank the good Lord
for our health. Several of my close
friends have loved ones who are not
in the best of health this Thanksgiv-
ing when just a year ago they seemed
to be in perfect health. You just never'
know; it could be you or I who be-
comes ill next. Be thankful for your
health.
I also feel very blessed that both
my children will be feasting with
their in-laws this Thanksgiving. No,
it's not that I don't want them to dine
with John and me; this year it's sim-
ply their turn to go to their in-laws'
homes. But, I am very thankful that I
know where they will be and that they
both have great in-laws to spend the
day with. You know there are a whole
lot of young men and'women who
are spending the holiday serving our
country in Iraq or Afghanistan. The
parents of these brave young men and
women are worried and praying that
their children come home safely from
over there. I pray for those families
and the men and women who serve
us all in the military.
I am also very thankful for my
Thursday night Bible study group.
The sweet fellowship of this group
just blesses my heart. Last week I
was reminded how blessed we all are
to be Americans. The group leader
said that by the world's standards we
are rich. It's hard for us to realize that
just having a home, car and food to
eat every day is considered rich by
most of the world. See, we really do
have much to be thankful for.


meetings to keep us abreast of impor-
tant issues in agriculture. We heard
from all but one of the candidates for
Commissioner of Agriculture. It was
an enlightening event to hear each
of their platforms and views. We
also learned about the current com-
missioner, Charles Bronson's award
winners and about what made their
farms or operations innovative. It
was a great motivation for those of us
starting out in the field of agriculture
to always look for new or better ways
to work.
Finally, and possibly most impor-
tantly, we had the chance to network
with others in the agriculture indus-
try. Like the guest speaker Don Yae-
ger said, "One of the most important
components of greatness is to sur-
round yourself with others headed
the same direction you are." It is so


I hope you all have a wonderful
holiday spent with family and friends.



1 unbaked pie crust
1 3/4 cups crushed gingersnap
cookies
1 1/4 cups finely chopped pecans
1/3 cup powdered sugar
1/4 cup soft butter
1 can pumpkin (15 oz.)
1 can (14 oz.) sweetened condensed
milk
2 eggs beaten
1/2 cup sour cream
1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
1/2 teaspoon vanilla extract
1/2 teaspoon pumpkin pie spice
Pecan Topping
1/4 cup all-purpose flour
1/4 cup packed dark brown sugar
2 tablespoons soft butter
3/4 cup chopped pecans
Pie Spice Topping
8 oz. whipped topping, thawed
1/2 teaspoon pumpkin pie spice
Preheat oven to 350 degrees. Stir
together crushed gingersnaps, pe-
cans, butter and powder sugar. Mix
well with hands. Press this mixture
into the bottom and sides of the un-
baked pie crust. Bake for 10 minutes
and cool on wire rack.
In a mixing bowl combine pump-
kin, condensed milk, eggs, sour
cream, cinnamon, vanilla, and pump-
kin pie spice. Beat on low speed just
until well mixed. Pour ifito cooled pie
crust and bake at 350 degrees for 30
minutes.
While pie is baking mix up the
pecan topping. Mix the flour, brown
sugar, butter and pecans with hands.
Take pie out of the oven and sprinkle
the topping around the edge of the
pie. Return to the oven and bake 40 to
45 minutes until the pie is firm in the
middle. You may need to crimp alu-
minum foil around the edges of the
pie crust so it does not over brown
during this lasf iakldng
Mix together the whipped topping
and the pumpkin pie spice. Place a
spoonful of whipped topping on each
slice of pie just before serving it.


valuable to share methods and ideas
with other farmers and ranchers. It
gives a new perspective that might
help improve your own operation.
Also, there is the invaluable advice
and stories you gain from listening to
to those who have been in agriculture
their entire careers. Not only does it
help to get their insight to help with
the day to day operations, but it also
serves to inspire you to hold strong
through the twists and turns that
farming often throws your way.
All in all Earl and I had a wonder-
ful time at this year's Florida Farm
Bureau Convention. We competed
in statewide contests, learned about
current events in agriculture and also
had the benefit of rubbing elbows
with other people in this outstanding
industry. It was an enlightening and
exciting trip.


J HAPPY


THANKSGIVING
from

Connie Sanchez & Family

The Elections Office will be closed at noon on
Wednesday; we will open back up on Monday.


AFTER

THANKSGIVING

DAY SALE

$5:00 off women's S/S Tees & Tanks


Men's Shirts ( Selected Styles) Buy 1 Get 1 50% off


Huge Belt Clearance
10% off Camo Clothing
Huge clearance rack


Now carrying Guy Harvey T- shirts
New Case knives selection
Boys & Girls western shirts, jeans & boots
Snake Boots
Great gift ideas including
Jewelry, purses, fragrances for men and women


- CHIEFLAND FARM SUPPLY -
352-493-4294
215 East Rodgers Blvd., Chiefland, Florida
SRegular Store Hours: A
p ao" oo 7AM-6PM Mon-Sat * Closed on Sundays.


1. 1 � EV..


IM.1








rage rour I


DoP, lr FClr


The marriage of Kristen Nicole
Bradley and Mark Justis Latsko was
celebrated on July 25, 2009 at the
home of the bride's parents in Tren-
ton. Pastor Rick Lawrence offici-
ated the ceremony.
Matron of honor was Kendra
Cathey. Jamie McKenzie, Dawn
Reubel, Kristin Pomeroy, Lindsey
Cox and Elise Latsko were brides-
maids. Best man was Blair Janes.
Groomsmen were Joe Perez, Adam
Brewer, Ben Roland, Todd Kanus
and Myles Bradley. Carsen McKen-
zie and Addison Cathey were flower
girls andAndrew Bradley and Chris-
topher Pappa served as ring bear-
ers. Bell ringers included Lauren
Roberts, Caroline Martin, Ashtyn
Brown and Aubreigh Brown. Vo-
calists were Brent Owens and Leigh
Hartzog singing "When God Made
You" and "My Valentine." The
Southern Sisters catered the meal
and assisted with the reception.


Recorded marriages in
Gilchrist County
Michael Scott Roberts, 7/29/1974,


Ronda Parrish directed the wedding
and reception.
Kristen is the daughter of Clif and
Janet Bradley. She attended Gil-
christ County Schools and gradu-
ated from the University of Florida.
She is presently teaching at Brooks-
ville Elementary School. The bride
is the granddaughter of Vernola
Smith of Trenton and Wanda Pe-
trena of Branford.
Mark is the son of Fred and Bev-
erlie Latsko of Gainesville. He at-
tended Alachua County. Schools
and graduated from the University
of Florida. He teaches and coach-
es at Hernando High School in
Brooksville. His grandparents were
Veda Hartwell and Bill and Oradell
Latsko.
After their honeymoon in St.
Lucia of the Windward Islands,
the couple resides in Spring Hill,
Florida.


and Tammy Louise Shreve, 4/8/1971,
both of Cross City, were married on
11/18/2009 in Trenton by Mrs. Debo-
rah Craft, notary public.


ilchcrist County Woman's CCub news


AMIneler-hliip conunmittee ienembers Chris Schireibetr. Conlie AMloore and
Myrtle Scruggs served the meal at the recent meeting. Lois Scott and
Patty Leggett are not shown.


zation. He extended an invitation'to
all members to visit his store to ex-
plore the variety of merchandise.
Thank you to the members who do-
nated items for the recent rummage
sale and volunteered their time for
the event. The rummage sale was a
great success even though there was
less donated merchandise this year.
We were still able to exceed last
year's total sale. All proceeds go to-
ward scholarships for the graduating
seniors.
Members are welcome to invite a
guest to the December 10 meeting
and dinner event. Please notify Ann
Ferguson if you plan to attend the
meeting so we could get an accurate
headcount for the dinner. Cost for the
dinner will be $12.50 per person. In-


stead of the silent auction this year,
we have elected to go with the 'white
elephant' gift exchange. The Toys
for Tots program is under progress;
bring a new unwrapped toy for all
ages to the next meeting.
Chris Schreiber and her member-
ship committee served a hearty meal
this meeting and the cookies and rec-
ipe exchange were a big hit.
The club has voted not to partici-
pate in the regional arts and crafts
show this year. Our club is embark-
ing on a new project to publish an-
other book, a cookbook. We have
begun collecting the list of reci-
pes from members. Sugar free and
healthy recipes are also welcome.
Mei Barselou


The Gilchrist County Woman's
Club met on Thursday, November 19
at the clubhouse.
Our featured speaker, Mike Bur-
nett, introduced his new business and
service offerings from Caboodles lo-
cated in downtown Trenton. Caboo-
dles means 'lots of things' and that


Happy Birthday wishes to Clifton
Wayne Dasher, Justin Jones, Saman-
tha Roth, Lucile "Kitty" Dampson


AFTER THANKSGIVING SALE
(November 27 - December 2)

S'Buy-One-Get-One' Ornaments

20% OFF Gifts, Toys, & Jewelry

30% OFF Christmas Items
(Best Drugs Gift Cards Available)
A Free box of Christmas cards with $50 gift purchase.


- COLORING CONTEST - /
Entry forms available at Best brugs in Trenton. Prize for each age group.
SEntry Forms/Coloring Page must be turned in by Dec. 9


Three
Age
Groups:
(3-5)
(6-8)
(9-10)


S WinnersWill Be Announced
7 t'.41c*BffifigurOpe-iHouse


teoid t yjWiwsmnac*. Si gi 0 Jloent
Hours: Mon.-Fri. 9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m., Sat. 9 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Hwy. 129 - Trenton * (352) 463-2240




lANE CITY
COMMUNITY COLLEGE


presents
Tomaseen Foley


Dec. 2 - 7:30 p.m.





For ticket itrformation call


2009-2010
Lyceum Seriez

Levy Performing
Arts Center
Tickets will be on sale November 16
at the PAC Box Office
9 a.m.-4 p.m. We accept cash, check,
and debit or credit cards
(MasterCard & Visa) ONLY
Dinner will be served in the college's
Lobo Cafe prior to the performance. For
details & reservations call (888) 845-0925
or(386)438-5440

Executive Director Sponsors
Source.
Lake City Reporter
,(,JUi,.Nf -.-,, - TARGET


(386) 754-4340 HOTE IlS
"Enhance Education and the Arts by supporting LCCC's Foundation"
If you have a disability and need assistance, please contact (386) 754-4340


is what Mike and his company of-
fer to the community. They provide
and personalize logos, team names,
etc. by embroidery on shirts, jackets,
bags and many other items to list.
His goal is to work with local groups
and clubs in our community and offer
personalized service for your organi-


on November 26; Kim Imler, Helen I nars our sianu.
Toombs and Neil Pollack on Novem-
ber 27; Joe Shope, Ronnie Wilder,
Connie Burnes, Steven Henley and
Rebecca Trollinger on November
28; Martha Taylor, Michael Bell,
and Paula Canova on November 29;
Gwen Polk, Sylvia Hiers Emmons,
Candice Suggs and Karen Keeling on " .
November 30; Janet Langford, Pam
Landis, Eric Chesser, Donna, Pealer, -
Gary Sache and Felicia Whiten on
December 1; J. C. Clark, Scotty Da-
vidson and Oliver Munn on Decem- - Cl t o - *
ber 2. whnoucmbi
Happy Anniversary wishes to .( . y ..
Wayne and Flora Brock, Mr. and
Mrs. Ron Augusto, and Mr. and Mrs.
Troy Breton on November 26; Mr.
and Mrs. Mike Pruitt on November
27; Rev. and Mrs. Lloyd Austin onD S
November 28; Mr. and Mrs. Carl
Tohnoin on November 30; Mr. and
Mrs. Kenrick Thomas on December



Help clear the air

in Gilchrist County!


Join us for a meeting of
The Tobacco-Free
Partnership of
Gilchrist County.




The partnership will be
adopting by-laws,
electing officers,
and exploring ways to limit
youth access to tobacco
through policy change.


Wednesday, December 9, 2009
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Gilchrist County Library
105 NE 11th Avenue
Trenton, Florida 32693


Please RSVP by December 4, 2009
via email at tharrington@quitdoc.com.



SHosted by:
The Quit Doc Research
and Education Foundation


Mr. and Mrs. Mark Latsko
olva~c4 wadafAo weca


. . . J . .Ij. .. .j
. . . . . . . . . .~l~~l'f


President Sharon Bard receiving a personalized bag from Caboodles
owner Mike Burnett.


S6eta~


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2009


I







I 'HU KNcU jt, I'. V jjvlJJri LNU.'J lt'nK


Churc


New,
Turning Point to hold
Cookies by the Ton Sale
Turning Point Ministries will hold
its second annual Cookies by the Ton
Sale on Saturday, December 5 from
9:00 a.m. til 12:00 noon at the church
located on NE CR 341 (Dairy Rd.),
just north of Joppa Church Road or
CR 346A.
Your choices will be plenty so
don't buy just any old store bought
treat to be your holiday sweets. Con-
tainers that you'll marvel at will store
the treasures you're loving from our
oven.
Cookies will be sold by the pound
with no charge for the container.
Jim Davis
Publicity

Old Town Methodist
hosts Cookie Walk and
Christmas Sale
The Old Town United Methodist
Women and the Bible Study Class
are having their annual Cookie Walk
and Christmas Sale. It will take place
on Saturday, December 5, in the Fel-
lowship Hall'from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. A
Cookie Walk is tables of homemade
cookies ready for you to choose
from. You purchase the size tin you
wish to fill and pick from among the
decorative and special dietetic cook-
ies. Plus we have many beautiful and
useful Christmas items that await you
in our Fellowship Hall.

FAITHH van to visit
Bell
The FAITHH Mobile Food Pantry
will be in Bell on Thursday, Decem-
ber 10 at the Clubhouse.
The FAITHH van effort is spon-
sored by the Gainesville Regional
Office of Catholic Charities. For
more information, you may contact
Debbie Long, Program Coordinator,
at 352-372-0294.
.Our English word charity comes


from the Latin caritas, which trans-
lates as spiritual love or brotherly
love, and the FAITHH van is meant
to be our tangible expression of this
love of neighbor. It flows from love
of God.

Heart Matters
Happy Thanksgiving!!! I hope this
Thursday your table is surrounded by
people you love and piled high with
wonderful dishes that you enjoy...
but most of all, I hope that you take
the time to be thankful. In Webster's
dictionary, the word "thankful" is
defined as "conscious of benefit re-
ceived" and "expressive of thanks."
Those two definitions taken literally
could be the ingredients for our most
blessed Thanksgiving Day ever.
"Being conscious of benefits re-
ceived" too often gets left out of our
busy lives. Daily we rush here and
there, doing this and that, and while
we are quick to complain when things
don't go our way...rarely do we stop
and realize the benefit of so much that
is going right! This even penetrates
our closest relationships...how often
we take the love and concern of oth-
ers for granted, but how quick we are
to point out their faults! As I think
about this phenomenon, it occurs to
me that our busy lifestyles might just
be the catalyst for so much of our un-
gratefulness. In Psalm 46:10, the Bi-
ble instructs us to "Be still and know
that I am God." Too often watching
television seems to be the only activ-
ity we can get still for, instead of in-
tentionally stopping to recognize the

good Shepherd
Cutheran Church
4 miles North of Walmart on US-19
- 352-493-4597 -
Bible Class - 9:15 am
Worship Service - 10:30 am


BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
"Committed to living and sharing the message of God's love."
Bible Study - 9:45 a.m.
Sunday Worship 11 a.m. & 6 p.m.
Prayer & Discipleship - Wed. 7 p.m.
Youth Praise & Worship - Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Awana Program - Wed. 6:30 p.m.
7070 S.W. CR-334A - Trenton, FL 32693
Pastor: Jake Cravey
Music Minister: Rick Reed 352-463-2028
Youth Director: Aaron Bachle
bethelit@bellsouth.net www.backtobethel.org

YOU ARE WELCOME AT

PRISCILLA BAPTIST CHURCH


(352) 463-1562
5509 S.W. County Road 232, Bell, Florida
(Between Bell & Trenton - 2.5 miles West of SR

Sunday School........................... 10:00 AM
SMorning Worship....................... 11:00 AM
Evening Worship..........................6:00 PM
Wednesday Night Prayer/Youth...7:30 PM


129)



t


Be a part of an exciting time of Worship and Bible Study.


Pastor Jerry Milton


Youth Director Josh Dease


www.priscillaatbell.org


First Baptist Church
118 NE 2nd St., Trenton, FL
"Obedience Brings Blessings"


Pastor
Keith McConnell


Associate Pastor of Children and Youth
Zane Salyers


Sunday Service Times Wednesday Nights
9:30 a.m. Sunday School Teen Discipleship 4:30 p.m.
10:35 a.m. Worship Supper 5:30 p.m.
4:30 p.m. Life University Awana 6:20 p.m.
6:00 p.m. Evening Service Cross-Eyed Teen Ministry 6:30 p.m.
Single Young Adult Ministries 6:30 p.m.
Adult Bible Study and Prayer 7:00 p.m.
Christian Life University
Connecting Your Life with God's Word
Divorce Care - "Helping to Heal the Scars of Divorce"
Divorce Care 4 Kids - "Helping Kids Deal with Divorce"
The Parenting Adventure - "How to Prepare Your Kid For Life"
Crown Financial - "True Financial Freedom"
The Way of The Master- "Sharing the Gospel Like Jesus"
Fundamentals Of The Faith -
"Growing in the Grace and Knowledge of Jesus Christ"
Teen Ministry Teams
352-463-2038 Children's "His Kidz" Choir www.fbctrentonfl.org


benefits we have received.
The second part of the definition
is to be "expressive of thanks"...that
means when you are thankful, don't
keep it to yourself!! In 1863, in spite
of the Civil War raging in America,
President Abraham Lincoln became
conscious of the benefits afforded our
country even during this dark time
and invited the American people to
join him in an expression of thanks.
.The following is an excerpt of his
proclamation:
"The year that is drawing towards
its close has been filled with the
blessings of fruitful fields and health-
ful skies. To these bounties, which
are so constantly enjoyed that we are
prone to forget the source from which
they come, others have been added,
which are of so extraordinary a na-
ture, that they cannot fail to penetrate
and soften even the heart which is ha-
bitually insensible to the ever watch-
ful providence of Almighty God. In
the midst of a civil war of unequaled
magnitude and severity, which has
sometimes seemed to foreign States
to invite and to provoke their aggres-
sion, peace has been preserved with
all nations, order, has been main-
tained, the laws have been respected
and obeyed, and harmony has pre-
vailed everywhere except in the the-
atre of military conflict...No human
counsel hath devised nor hath any
mortal hand worked out these great
things. They are the gracious gifts of
the Most High God, who, while deal-
ing with us in anger for our sins, hath
nevertheless remembered mercy. It
has seemed to me fit and proper that
they should be solemnly, reverently
and gratefully acknowledged as with
one heart and one voice by the whole
American People. I do therefore in-
vite my fellow citizens in every part
of the United States, and also those
who are at sea and those who are so-
journing in foreign lands, to set apart
and observe the last Thursday of No-
vember next, as a day of Thanksgiv-
ing and Praise to our beneficent Fa-
ther who dwelleth in the Heavens..."
A powerful message and solemn
reminder...our country, as well as
our personal lives, has continued to
suffer its share of struggles, but we
have also been greatly blessed. How
should we express our gratitude? As
you sit around the table on Thanks-


The CHURCH at

WACCASASSA
Sunday 11 am
Wednesday 7 pm
www.waccasassa.com


The Lighthouse Word Church will
be hosting in concert The Children of
The World International Children's
Choir on Wednesday, December 2,
at 7:00 p.m. These orphan children


giving Day, why not share what God
has done for you this year...His
blessings for which you are thankful.
In the process, be sure to share with
those present why you are thankful
for them. I warn you this type of be-
havior could possibly be contagious!
In Psalm 96, the psalmist sings out
his praises to God, overwhelmed by
all that God has done. Verse seven
says to "Ascribe (meaning to give
credit) to the Lord "O families of na-
tions..." The best testimonies come
out of hearts full of appreciation for
what God has done, and we all could
use a healthy dose... because our
hearts matter!
Give Thanks!


SR-26
N


Church
Property *


Angie


69


_1


^ South off
m SR26
. between
STrenton
SNewberry


"And Jesus answering said unto them, They that are whole need not
a physician;but they that are sick."(Luke 5:31)


Trenton Community Nazarene Church

(2 miles west of traffic light on 5R-2z6)

10:50 a.m. Sunday Worshi Service

7:00 p.m. Wednesday Wors ip Service
46+-1057 - Pastor Merle Goodrich


travel the world to generate compas-
sion and inspire individuals to get
involved by providing clean water to
help save lives. A special video pre-
sentation will take you into the heart


Stephen Quincey
President
squincey@newberryins.com


ewf..26 Acosfo li�saino
"'


of this crisis and show how you can
make a difference. For further infor-
mation, feel free to visit their web-
site at www.worldhelp.net.


We Welcome You To
Mt. Nebo Baptist Church (SBC)
4200 N.W. CR-340, Bell, FL 32619
(3 miles North of Bell on Hwy-340 West)
Sunday School ................................. 9:45 am
Morning W orship ............................... 11 am
(Children's Church and Nursery Provided)
Evening W orship ............................. .... 6 pm
Wednesday Evening Services:
AWANA 6:15pm, Youth "JAM" night & Adult Bible Study... 7 pm
Pastor: Rev. Jimmy Corbin
Minister of Youth: Matt Holtsclaw
Church Phone: 386-935-3575
"Committed to Reaching People for Christ"

WE WELCOME YOU TO
UNION BAPTIST CHURCH (SBC)
6259 $.E. 75TH AVENUE - NEWBERRY, FL 32669

SUNDAY SCHOOL ......................... 945 AM


MORNING W ORSHIP .................................
EVENING' W ORSHIP ..................................... 6


AM
PM..]


, WEDNESDAY EVENING SERVICBE$i"
ADULT BIBLE STUDY, CHILDREN, & YOUTH ... 6:30 PM

PASTOR: TRAVI$ MOODY
MINISTER OF YOUTH: ROBBIE BEACH
CHURCH PHONE: 352-472-3845
"WIN THE LOST AND TEACH THE SAVED TO SERVE"


Church of Christ


At Midway


Meets Here
Services


Worship
Sunday 11:00 am
6:00 pm


Bible Study
Sunday 10:00 a
Wednesday 7:00


5750 Southwest County Road 232
(Midway Between Trenton and Bell)
2.7 Miles West off US-129
Minister: Mr. Danny Allen - 352-463-11
- Congregational A Cappella Singing
"Casting all your care upon him; for he careth for yo
1 Peter 5:7


W
E
L
C
0
M
E


W
E
-L
im C
pm O
M
E

W
E
082 p
- o
u" M
E


. Justin Kubala
' Agent
* jkubala@newberryins.com


The Children of The World International Children's Choir

Lighthouse Word Church to host a concert


PINE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
t 16655 N. W. CR-339 - Trenton, Florida 32693 t
352-463-2151
www;pgbcfl.com
Dr. Greg Douglas, Pastor
Rev. Rickey Whitley, Minister of Evangelism & Youth
Rev. Emanuel Harris, Minister of Education & Children
Charles Brock, Music Director
Jared Douglas, College & Career
Sunday School .................................................... ... 9:15 a.m .
M morning Worship ............................ ..................... 10:30 a.m.
Evening Worship .............................................. ........ 600 p.m.
Wednesday Night Services:
AWANA ......................................................... 6:30 - 8:15 p.m.
Prayer Meeting, Youth, College & Career ................... 7:00 p.m.
- Nursery provided for all services ~


e EWBERRY


Insurance Group, Inc.

Auto Home Life Business


Taking care of things that matter!


HOMEOWNERS * MOBILE HOME * BUSINESS
AUTO * BOAT * MOTORCYCLE

Offering fast, friendly service! Call or stop by for a FREE quote today!


Gilchrist

County

Journal,



463-7135



FAX

463-7393



Woodland

Craft

Signs
L� --j


^!L;tl-


MMMMMMMENOMMIM


GILC .HR IScT COUT NTY JOURNAL


Page Five


'PLT TTD4Zn AV MC)\VPNARPV 9 6 90no


I







%ICI.IR.IT IOUNTY JORA THRSAY.OVMBR26-20-0


Page Six


BES Kindergartners enjoy their Thanksgiving Feast.

ieM Eeemenicak" adeind adeat

cete&ate 5anwt&j#iin9u#
y Ashley Jones the five deer brought by the Indians
Mr. Townsend's kindergarten class and corn chips to represent the ears of
id their Thanksgiving celebration corn they shared. The Oreos... well,
st Friday. Parents were invited to those were just Oreos, but the kids
tend the event which included sev- enjoyed'them nonetheless.
al musical numbers and a lunch. It was a wonderful learning experi-
he lunch was to be a "traditional" ence for the students and parents and
ast similar to the one served at the a great representation of our nation's
rst Thanksgiving. history. With the handmade costumes
After singing 3 songs about Native and fantastic songs, it was clear that
mericans and their culture (and get- the event was simply Fun, too!


ting rave reviews), the class settled in
for their meal. First on the menu was
popcorn, just like the Pilgrims and
Native Americans shared. Also were
succotash, cheeses, fruits, nuts, and
cranberries. Other dishes included
were summer sausage to represent


.Meed ASign?


BOUNTY Iii
~ HUNTER
METAL DETECTORS

_Sante 9, 60n 7iading Coana
Bell, Florida
METAL DETECTORS AND MORE...
CHIEFLAND FLEA MARKET - SATURDAYS
BOOTH 27 - YELLOW


I


MAC JOHNSON ROOFING


104 Southwest 266th Street, Newberry, FL 32669
352.472.4943 or 866.376.4943

Website -


Scott J. Tucker
graduates from basic
military training
Air Force Airman Scott J. Tucker
graduated from basic military train-
ing at Lackland Air Force Base, San
Antonio, Texas.
The airman completed an inten-
sive, eight-week program that in-
cluded training in military discipline
and studies, Air Force core values,
physical fitness, and basic warfare
principles and skills.
Airmen who complete basic train-
ing earn four credits toward an as-
sociate in applied science degree
through the Community College of
the Air Force.
He is the son of Janet Tucker of
Bell and Kenneth Tucker of Tren-
ton.
Tucker is a 2005 graduate of Chief-
land High School.

BHS Criminal Justice
Pancake Breakfast
The Bell High School Criminal
Justice Program is sponsoring a Pan-
cake Breakfast on December 5, 2009
from 6:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. at the
Bell C6mmunity Center. The cost is
$5 for adults and $3 for children.
Adult meals include a beverage,
pancakes or biscuits and gravy, sau-
sage, and two of the following: eggs,
grits, or hash browns.
Child meals include a beverage,
pancake or biscuits and gravy, sau-
sage, and one of the following: eggs,
grits, or hash browns.
All proceeds support the Bell High
School Criminal Justice Program.


Bell Middle/High PTA
annual cookie walk
Submitted
On Saturday, December 5, 2009,
the Bell Middle/High School PTA
will be holding its annual cookie walk
at the little community center behind
the Train Depot starting at 8:00 a.m.
until the cookies run out. This is a
great way for the community to show
their support of our students.
Donations are needed to make this
fundraiser a success. Please donate
homemade cookies and or cookie
tins to the Bell Middle/High School
PTA. We will be collecting cookies
and cookie tins from the community
at the front office of the Bell High
School on Friday, December 4 until
the end of the school day and on Sat-
urday, December 5 at the little com-
munity center.
If you wish to become a member
of this great organization, member-
ship forms are available at the front
office.

Gilchrist County
marriage applications
David Eugene D'Mont, 7/24/1974,
and Rhonda Jane Thorn, 12/3/1971,
both of Bell.
Johnathon Andrew Lambert,
8/15/1986, of Bell, and Cassie Mae
Skelton, 6/30/1989, of Chiefland.
Scott Bradley Pendarvis, 3/1/1977,
of Bronson, and Audrey Rivera
Cuadrado, 3/28/1987, of Bell.
Joseph Shane Smith, 9/19/1975,
and Felicia Lyn James, 4/10/1989,
both of Bell.
Sott RichardTurner, 8/25/1967, and
Christina McCall Morgan, 2/4/1965,
both of Trenton.


Low Prices & Insured Quality Work Since 1984



LANDCLEARING * SITE PREP
DOZER / BACKHOE WORK
Fill Dirt * Top Soil * Cypress Mulch * Pine Bark
Road Rock * Limerock * Driveways
House Pads * Tree & Stump Removal
William Royster wrroyster@live.com 352-213-1667


Dr. Richard W. Wagner
BOARD CERTIFIED OPTOMETRIST
218 N. MAIN STREET (U.S. 19) CHIEFLAND, FL 32626






352-493-4448
fH -NOW- h
Dr. Wagner Accepting Medicaid Katie Hodge
OPTOMETRIST OFFICE MANAGER
* Same or Next-Day Appointments Available
* Blue Cross & Blue Shield/PPC and Medicare Provider
NEW & PREVIOUS PATIENTS WELCOME
_ _I


The Chamber Corner

-A
t. ,J ....


In front is Jeanie Stankovitch, Owner/Instructor, of The Village
Art Studio. Children seated left to right are Alexis Weeks, Savana
Thomas, Jared Thomas. Standing: are Raquel Welch, Brittany Mo-
ses, and Alissa Moses.
The Gilchrist County Chamber of Lafayette State Bank has opened
Commerce would like to welcome on Main Street in Bell. They are
our newest members. The Village available for all your banking needs
Art Studio on West Powers Ave. in at 352-463-2700.
Bell offers fine art classes to chil- Kyle Tatoris with Ameris Bank
dren and adults. Jeanie Stankovitch Mortgage on Wade Street Trenton
teaches painting, drawing, clay and. can help with Conventional, FHA,
bisque ware glazing. Call 352-949- VA loans and Construction lending.
2957 for more information. Contact Kyle at 352-463-7171.

IT'S YOUR SCHOOL -- LET'S GET INVOLVED!!

CALENDAR OF EVENTS
Gilchrist County Superintendent's Office 1-800-884-9131
Transportation Office 1-800-833-5702


BELL ELEMENTARY
11/25-11/27 Thanksgiving Holidays
BELL HIGH SCHOOL
11/25- 11/27 Thanksgiving Holidays
11/30 5:00pm - MS girls basketball game vs/Lafayette County
11/30 6:00pm MS boys basketball game vs/Lafayette County
12/1 4:00pm JV boys basketball game vs/Dixie County
12/1 5:30pm Varsity girls basketball game vs/Dixie County
12/1 7:00pm Varsity boys basketball game vs/Dixie County
12/1 6:00pm Christmas Pageant Rehearsal
TRENTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
11/25-11/29 . Thanksgiving Holiday
12/1 6:00 AR Night
TRENTON MIDDLE SCHOOL/TRENTON HIGH
11/25-29 Thanksgiving
11/30 4:00 MS G BB v. Chiefland
11/30 5:00 MS B BB v. Chiefland
12/1 4:00 JV B BB v. Bronson
12/1 5:30 V G BB v. Bronson
12/1 7:00 V B BB v. Bronson
Band is selling Discount cards to local businesses for $30.00


@BHS
@BHS
@BHS
@BHS
@BHS
@BHS



Tiger Gym
Tiger Gym


naciohnsonroofing.com


Gilchrist 4
County
Journal
S FAX
) 463-7393 4


Trenton Quarterback Club would like to
thank the following businesses and people
for the generous donations in helping
provide the pre game meals O
for the 2009 season.


Capital City Bank
Drummond Community Bank
Ameris Bank
Nature Coast Insurance
Trenton Medical Center
Furst McNess/Joel Reed
GMAC Realty/Brad Smith
Hitchcock's Foodway/Ryan Weaver
Roberts Funeral Home/Bruce
Sessler
Pine Grove Baptist Church
Trenton First Baptist Church
Smith Law Firm


Smith Asset Management
Gilchrist Club/Marty Malloy
Bruce and Julie Thomas
Mae Bryant
Pat Lindsey
Kyle Stone
Lynette Langford
Angela Wiggins
Barbi Martin
Brenda Swilley
Christine Smith
Vicki Brown
Billy Smith Watermelons


SPRING OPEN REGISTER


"I NOV 12- DEC 1.6


B)
ha
las
at
er
Th
fe.
fir
Al


www.r


J Ayers Free Estimates


Ayers Carpentry
Handyman Service
& House Framing
#5320
(352) 221-0363 Licensed & Insured


m___i


I I ' III ' I I '


GILC.HRITST COUT NTY JOU RNAL.


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2009


I


I







m YTrrr TTTTn AXT XTmr1I/ n 7 n m' 111


TLURKS)Lh% I, I N % V �,IVIDJ2,1X LU, -"O ' '`' V'.YVILX- L JL 14 x x i %-� ki A� 14 1 X.


GL .CH-TRIST COT TNTY JOT TRNAT


Page Seven


Gilchrist County hunters and fishermen


q


- - !

Benjamin Poitevint from Branford caught this 501b black drum off his
dock down in the town of Suwannee, Florida.


Lyle Parrott killed this 7 point during bow season on private property
in Gilchrist County in October. Wyatt Jones, also pictured, is Lyle's
hunting partner.


AARP Officers present check to Senior Food Pantry. Left to right: Sec-
retary Felice Swalla, Treasurer Nancy Padgett, Food Pantry Direc-
tor Rick Weder, President Randy Durden, and Vice President Patsy
Avery.
AARP Day of Service


On November 17 the regular meet-
ing of AARP was held at the Spring
Lodge at Otter'Springs at 10:30 a.m.
AARP's Day of.Service was a tre-
mendous success. With the combined
efforts of 40 AARP members and the
cooperation of the City of Trenton, a
yard sale was held and $720.00 was
raised. Director Rick Weder told the
members that this money will buy
almost 5000 pounds of food for the
citizens of Gilchrist County.
State Representative Leonard Bem-
bry gave a talk on all of the things
that are happening in the state legis-
lature. We appreciate his coming and
keeping us abreast of the news.
Leaders of Character Council came
to present our AARP Chapter with an


award acknowledging that we are
the first AARP Chapter to become a
member of the Character Council.
After many interesting commit-
tee reports, we had our Thanksgiv-
ing dinner. The food was delicious
and enjoyed by the 94 people who
attended. If you missed our meet-
ing, be sure to attend our Christmas
party which will be highlighted with
a Silent Auction and a Noisy One!!!
Members will be bringing white el-
ephant items for'everyone to bid on.
Hope to see you at the next meet-
ing on December 15 at 10:30 a.m.
with CAN IN HAND.
Norm Conti
Publicity


Marta Semidey of Tampa, shows off the largest take of the day, a doe
taken over the weekend at the Lower Suwannee National Wildlife Ref-
uge. She was dressed in her hunter's orange and black attire without
the need of any camouflage.

Why Pay More?
We Invite Comparisons. Fast Friendly Quotes
Over 100 trusted companies with over 44 years of service.
Personal - Commercial
AUTO * HOME * MOBILE HOME * BUSINESS * GENERAL LIABILITY
WORKERS COMP * BONDS
*Snsh inep tate


'-V


3 0









A1 ,
ri
I-.W
TRENTON:S
Medical
(5 433
Peitrc
(5)46369

Phrmc
(32 6341

Chrpacti











(5)463-10



Pharmac
(352 463040

BRANFORD


Hallie Bryant, daughter of Todd and Mae Bryant, shot her first buck
on opening morning of general gun season on November 14. Hallie
was in Madison County hunting with her family when the 120 lb.
three point crossed the food plot where she was sitting. With a little
help from a rat terrier tracking dog named Smarty, Hallie got her deer.
Hallie is eight years old and shoots a .223 single shot. Way to go,
Hal!


INSURANCE 1111 NW23rd Ave.
Gainesville, FL
ateinsurance.com Hrs:Mon-Fri 8:30-5:30






Trenton Medical Center, Inc.
(Soon to be Palms Medical Group)


is a complete primary medical
and urgent care service provider.

Part of theTrenton and Bell communities since 1971 and
now in Branford, Chiefland, and Williston, we offer
healthcare services for the whole family, focusing on
health and wellness from birth to senior care. With
everything from health check-ups and x-rays, to chronic
disease management and health screening, to
chiropractic care and a full-service pharmacy, we're a
one-stop medical provider for all your health needs.

* Most Insurance Accepted

* Complete Primary Care

* Sliding Scale Fees .

* Well Baby Exams

* Vaccinations

* Family Planning

* Minor Trauma '

* Immunizations

* Chiropractic Care

* Diagnostic X-Rays

* Minor Surgical Procedures

* Diagnostic Laboratory

* Hearing & Vision Testing

* ADD/ADHD Evaluation

* Massage Therapy (Trenton & Williston Offices)

Visit our Website at

www.TrentonMedical.org


AARP December
schedule
Submitted
Florida is a mandated state for au-
tomobile insurance. This means any
insurance company doing business
in Florida is mandated to give a dis-
count to those completing an AARP
Safe Driving Course. Contact your
agent for discount amounts. Take a
refresher course on safe driving pro-
cedures, update yourself and earn a
discount good for three years.
Course fee is $14, for AARP mem-
bers $12. Call the listed instructor to
register.
Take an AARP Driver Safety class
on December 4 and 5, 9 a.m. in Cross
City at Seventh Day Adventist Church
(near Woody's) 15 NE 144 St.
To register call Lee Miller at
(352)498-5004.


From the
Shelves of
Bell Library
The volunteers chose Debbie
Macomber as the author'we would
spotlight in the month of Novem-
ber. She is a very popular novelist
and you can find paperbacks, large
print and regular print books writ-
ten by this author in the library.
Our next book sale is.scheduled
for December 5. Mark your calen-
dars! We have books for sale all
the time here in the library. These
are duplicate books from our do-
nations. Many of these are in
perfect condition and would make
excellent Christmas gifts for your
friends, especially shut ins. Chil-
dren are usually as pleased with
a used book as they are with a
new one.
Hope you have a blessed Thanks-
giving and that your team wins
their game this weekend,
The Bookworm


Brittany Jones killed her first hog on November 19, 2009 while hunt-
i7g with her mother Deborah Langford on private property in Levy
County.
" "..- .:U" "W ""W -.,x"" """ KW WW ^W '


Kid's World
Pre-School Learning Center,;Inc.
A private school for your child's early learning years.
- Openings Available -
Subsidized Funding Accepted


352-463-3555


Corner of Hwy. 129 & S.R. 47, Trenton
(Across from Trenton High School)


Owners/Directors
Amy Wesley Woods
Holly Wesley Bussard


License #C03GI0006


Forever Flowers & Giffts



352-463-9176
or Toll Free 1-866-261-7986
' ? www.flowerstrenton.cor


"Your Full Service Florist"
721 East Wade Street * Trenton, Florida 32693

Fresh & Silk Arrangements


Hours:
M-F 9am - 5pm
Sat. 9am- 12pm


Teleflora


jr. Dill iviartn
"Braces For Smiling Faces"
*Friendly, Comfortable Atmosphere
*Fun Place for Kids
*Latest Technology
*Flexible Payment Schedule
*29 Years Experience


Martin
ORTHODONTICS


Visit our website at www.martinorthodontics.com
410 N. Main Street, Suite 8 * Chiefland, FL * 352-490-0900


1 0


(352) 371-9696
www.sunshinest




i ----- --

w ln sh lh , -,


a
a
a
a


* APPLE Accredited Pre-K
* School Readiness Program
* Voluntary Pre-Kindergarten
* CDA Certified Teachers
* USDA Food Program
* Highscope Curriculum
* CPR/First Aid Certified
* Ages 2-12
Stop by for a tour of our facility.


Laura Teague /Charlotte Pedersen - Owners


Smiles Change Lives!

Orthodontics for Adults and Children

-i0l Y '" 11 AxIL


^ .
,. ,-�


iv~s~'








gbo Fibht Gi CHIS COUNTY JOUNA THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2009


Mrs. Julia Farabee
Deeter
Mrs. Julia Farabee Deeter, age 87,
passed away on Sunday, November
15, 2009 at Ayers Health an Reha-
bilitation Center. Julia was born on
October 24, 1922, in Wauchula to
Hamilton D. Farabee and Minnie B.
Spears Farabee. She moved to Tren-
ton 31 years ago from Indiana. She
retired as a packer for Owens-Illi-
nois. Julia was a member of Trenton
United Methodist Church.
She is preceded in death by her
husband, Charles Francis Deeter;
son, Larry Deeter; two sisters, Floice
M. Farabee and Joyce E. Farabee and
a brother, Robert Farabee.
She is survived by two sons, David
(Karen) Deeter of Gainesville and
Ron (Patty) Deeter of North Port;
seven grandchildren and 12 great
grandchildren.
Graveside services were held on
Saturday, November 21, 2009, at
Trenton Cemetery with Pastor H. D.
Cribb, Sr. officiating. Interment fol-
lowed at Trenton Cemetery. Visita-
tion was held on Friday, November
20, 2009 at Watson Funeral Home.
Arrangements were under the care
of Watson Funeral Home in Trenton.


Mrs. Laura Belle
Ellison
Mrs. Laura Belle Ellison, 80, went
to be with the Lord on November
21, 2009, at the Haven Hospice Care
Center of Chiefland
Mrs. Ellison was born in Hunting-
ton, West Virginia, on March 4, 1929.
She was a long time resident of Dixie
County and worked at Dixie County
High School for many years. She
was a member of Rock Sink Baptist
Church. She enjoyed traveling, blue-
grass music, and spending time with
family.
She is survived by her husband of
60 years, William W. Ellison of Old
Town; three sons, Richard (Lyn) Elli-
son of Old Town, Randy (Lynne) El-
lison of Newberry, Wes Ellison of the


Cayman Islands; one daughter, Cathy
(Mike) Mayville of Alpharetta, Geor-
gia; and seven grandchildren, Stacey,
Lauren, Jessica, Christopher, Wesley,
Tyler, and Matthew.
A memorial service will be held
on November 28, 2009, at 11 a.m. at
Rock Sink Baptist Church.
In lieu of flowers, donations may
be made to the Suwannee River Eco-
nomic Council, PO Box 70, Live
Oak, Florida 32064 or Haven Hos-
pice of the Tri-Counties, 311 NE 9th
Street, Chiefland, Florida 32626.


Mrs. Freda Y.
Ethridge
Mrs. Freda Y. Ethridge, 87 of
Chiefland, passed away November
23, 2009 at Haven Hospice of the Tri
Counties in Chiefland. She was born
in Hurley, Missouri and has been in
this area for 65 years. She was librar-
ian in Chiefland for 19 years. She
served her country in the U.S. Army
during WWII.
She is preceded in death by her hus-
band, Honree E. Ethridge in 2003.
She is survived by her daugh-
ters, Linda (Freddie) Hiers and Pam
(Glyn) Holmes, both of Chiefland;
her grandchildren, Natalie (Mark)
Feather of Trenton, Rod (Tonya)
Hiers of Chiefland and Chad (Teresa)
Holmes of Trenton, and 6 six great
grandchildren and sisters Mary Lou
Jackson of Nixa, Missouri and Betty
Brown of Aurora, Missouri.
Graveside services were Wednes-
day, November 25, at Hardeetown
Methodist Cemetery with Donald
Holmes officiating. Visitation was
Tuesday night at the funeral home.
In lieu of flowers, donations may
be made in Mrs. Ethridge's memory
to Haven Hospice of the Tri-Coun-
ties, 311 NE 9th St., Chiefland, FL
32626
Arrangements were under the care
of Hiers-Baxley Funeral Services in
Chiefland. On line condolences may
be sent through their website at www.
hiers-baxley.com.


R E RickHoge


Landscaping
and Maintenance
Pressure Washing ~ Sprinklers
Clean-Up ~ Tree Removal
Home: 352-463-3556 Cell: 912-294-7129


MORE,:

THAN

TIRES


Brakes

Alignments

Oil Changes


Southern Tire & Brake
626 North Main Street - Trenton


463-6050


Mr. Douglas "Oscar"
Garner
Mr. Douglas "Oscar" Garner, .67,
of Old Town passed away peacefully
November 19 at Haven Hospice in
Chiefland. Oscar was born September
6, 1942 in Charlotte Harbor to Doro-
thy and Hiawatha (Snook) Garner.
He was raised in Homestead, where
he spent most of his adult life.
Oscar dedicated his life to commu-
nity service. He was a City of Miami
Firefighter for 27 years. After retiring
he moved to Old Town, where he was
the Chief of the Old Town Volunteer
Fire Department. He soon came out
of retirement and became the Direc-
tor of Emergency Management for
Taylor County. He later moved to
Sebring, where he assumed the posi-
tion of Director of Highlands County
Emergency Management.
Oscar then began a second career
and was the Area 6 Coordinator for
the State of Florida Emergency Man-
agement and was in charge of 10
counties in Southwest Florida. He
retired from the State four years ago
and settled back in Old Town where
he spent time with his wife, children
and grandchildren.
On June 30, 2008 Oscar received
the prestigious "Al Keaton Award"
in recognition for his long service,,
leadership, and dedication to Florida
Emergency Preparedness Associa-
tion.
He was preceded in death by his
daughter, Carrie Laine Garner.
He is survived by his wife, Judy,
of 31 years; seven children, Douglas
Garner of Miami, Scott (Amanda)
Garner of Cross City, Crystal Gar-
ner of Old Town, Greg Parker of Old
Town, Laura (Skip) Miller of Cross
City, Tim (Leslie) Parker of High
Springs, and Jimbo (Jennifer) Park-
er of Old Town; five grandchildren,
Lauren Barnes-Coyle of Clarksville,
Tennessee, Rachel Parker of High
Springs, Scott and William Garner of
Cross City, and James Parker of Old
Town.


He is also survived by two sisters,
Mary (Bill) Evans of Crystal River,
Velma (Jr.) Davis of Balm, and three
brothers, Jerry (Ann) Garner of Tal-
lahassee, David (Theresa) Garner of
Palatka, and Dennis Garner of Kan-
sas City, Kansas.
The family received friends at
Rick Gooding Funeral Home in
Cross City on Friday, November 20.
The service was held on Saturday,
November 21 at the funeral home
and graveside services were held at
Fellowship Cemetery in Wimauma,
Florida.
Arrangements have been placed
under the care of the Rick Gooding
Funeral Home in Cross City.


Mr. Nicholas
Kortessis
Mr. Nicholas Kortessis, 81, of
Branford, passed away on Saturday,
November 14, 2009 of a long illness.
Borh on October 16, 1928, the Ath-
ens, Greece native moved to Branford
fifteen years ago from Delray Beach.
He was a member of the Police Be-
nevolent Association for many years.
Mr. Kortessis is survived by two
sons, Chris and Mary Kortessis of
Branford, and Paul and Sherry Kort-
essis of Ft. White; four grandchil-
dren, Nick, Travis, Keri, and Justin;
and one great-grandchild, Alec.
Services for Mr. Kortessis were
on Saturday, November 21, 2009, at
Daniels Memorial Chapel, Branford
with Rev. Josh Dease officiating.
Please sign the guest book at www.
danielsfuneralhome.com.
Daniels Funeral Homes and Cre-
matory, Inc. of Branford was in
charge of all arrangements.


Mr. Robert E. "Bob"
Lindsey
Mr. Robert E. "Bob" Lindsey, 88,
of Fanning Springs, went home to be


Johnson' & Son
"Serving All of North Central Florida"

* Truck Cranes
* C&D Dumpsters 'fl
* Fully licensed l
& insured



352.472.7707 or
(toll free) 1.866.919.7707


Steven Cox (352) 472-6562
Owner x. (352) 222-1859
Over 20 yrs exp.







COX'

Mobile Home Moving

& Set-up, Inc.

"We will beat any reasonable price."

New or Used
Land Clearing Singlewide FHA Upgrade
Site Prep Doublewide Demolition
Triplewide


U


Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company 'Ia grams
designed to fit your lifestyle and budget, regardless ~.Zsifur
reasons to plan for your family's financial future- L
expenses, mortgage protection, retirement, children's
education, or tax deferred savings. Plus, your Farm Bureau
Insurance Agent has the expertise and training you expect from
one of the nation's top Life Insurance Companies. Call today.

Your Hometown Agents 4632298
Ben Colson 463-2298
Larry Merritt Trenton, Florida


Helping You

is what we do best.


Well Child & Newborn Care
School & Sports Physicals
Chronic & Acute Care
Communicable Disease
Maternity Care By UF Dept. OB/GYN


CObituaries


with his Lord on Saturday, November
21, 2009 after an extended illness.
He was a soldier for Christ and
preached the gospel for 60 plus years.
He was a dedicated husband, father,
brother, pawpaw, uncle and friend to
everyone he met. He was a faithful
member of the Trenton Church of
Christ. He was an avid Gator fan,
loved hunting, and being the chief
cook. When his health allowed, he
was a true fan of his grandson Brent's
high school football team and watch-
ing his great grandsons play for
Brent.
Bob was preceded in death by his
first wife Pat of 56 years; his daugh-
ter, June Wilkerson; his parents Edd
and Cartha Lindsey; brothers, Jack
and Wendell Lindsey; sisters, Louella
Wingate and Madge Lindsey.
He is survived by his wife Lucille;
daughter, Barbara (Chuck) Chewning
of Cross City; son-in-law, Freddie
(Tracy) Wilkerson of Wilcox; step-
children, Tom Sparkman of Fanning
Springs and Liz Leavell of Dover, Ar-
kansas; and brother Charles (Netsie)
Lindsey of Trenton; grandsons, Cliff
and Lyle Wilkerson of Wilcox; Brent
(Robyn) Wilkerson of Crdss City;
Lance (Rebecca) Chewning of Crys-
tal River and granddaughter Lind-
sey (Travis) Ramsey of Cross City;
great-grandchildren Colby, Taylor,
Wade, Charly, Hunter, Emma, Lil-
lian, Chloe, Luke, Seth, Emily, Erin,
Evan, Erica, and a great-great grand-
daughter Jaidyn and many nieces and
nephews.
Funeral services were held at the
Trenton Church of Christ on Tues-
day, November 24. Burial was at
Midway Cemetery in Bell.
The Lindsey Family would like to
thank Haven Hospice in Chiefland for
all their love, concern, and thought-
fulness shown to our loved one and
also to thank Tri-County Nursing
Home for their care and wonderful
attention.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests donations be made to Ha-
ven Hospice, 211 NE 9th Street,
Chiefland, FL 32626. Funeral ar-
rangements were under the care of
Watson Funeral Home in Trenton.


Sales Service Installation


- POWELL
HEATING & AIR, LLC

Serving Tri-County Area
James M. Powell
Licensed & Insured Owner 1-352-542-1560
Lic. #RA13067354 1-352-210-1898

S GILCJIS' tOOUNY A�4MAL SHtLTfR

PETS OF THE WEEK

PUPPIES! PUPPIES!
We will take your puppies! All
puppies will go to a rescue in
Orlando and be adopted out.
Please bring them to us!
We also can offer
information about low cost
spay and neuter programs
for dogs and cats .....

Please call Lindsay at 538-7280 formore information.
NOTICE!! The Gilchrist County Animal Shelter has moved
to a new location in Bell by the dump.
Please call Karan at 494-7570 for more info.


Family Planning
School Health Services
TB Testing
Laboratory Procedures
Healthy Start Services


FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF


HEALTH


GILCHRIST COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT


WIC Services (Baby Formula & Food Coupons)
Attention Deficit Disorder Evaluation & Treatment













Medicaid, Medipass, Medicare, and most other major insurances.

119 N.E. 1st Street, Trenton, Florida 32693 - 463-3120
Office Hours - Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.


I


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2009


GILC.CHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Pa e EiPht-


Mrs. Myrtis D.
Robinson
Mrs. Myrtis D. Robinson, 60, of:
Old Town, passed away November
16, 2009 at Haven Hospice of the Tri
Counties in Chiefland. She was borr
in Birmingham, Alabama. She was
a homemaker. Mrs. Robinson was a
member of the Faith Baptist Church
in Old Town. She loved garage sales,'
fishing and cooking. She was very-
active with the American Cancer Re-
lay For Life each year.
She is preceded in death by one
brother.
She is survived by her husband of
45 years, Phillip Robinson of Old'
Town; daughters, Kelley Robinson
of Largo, Kerrey (Reuben) Teitloff
of Pomano Park; son, Phillip (Jodi)
Robinson of Old Town; grandchil-
dren, Anna Marie Robinson, Stormy
Danyell Robinson, and Landon An-'
thony Teitloff; three brothers and two
sisters.
Memorial services were Saturday,.
November 21, 2009 at 1:00 at Faith.
Baptist Church in Old Town with
Bro. Jackie Pettrey officiating.
In lieu of flowers, donations may
be made in Mrs. Robinson's memory,
to Haven Hospice of the Tri Counties :
311 NE 9th St., Chiefland, FL 32626
or to the American Cancer Society.
Arrangements were under the care
of Hiers-Baxley Funeral Services ini
Chiefland. On line condolences
may be sent through their website at,
www.hiers-baxley.com.


Mr. Alfred Frances
Wiggins, III
Mr. Alfred Frances Wiggins,III, 45,
of Williston, passed away November
14,2009 at his home in Williston. He
was born in Newton, New Jersey and
was a handymangin this area.
He is survived by his sister, Chris-
tie Savy.
Arrangements were under the care
of Hiers-Baxley Funeral Services in
Chiefland. On line condolences may
be sent through their website at www.
hiers-baxley.com.









T141 PI flAv N F2l6. 0R09 9C i n ,


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


L7 Notices J

CITY OF TRENTON
INVITATION TO BID
The City of Trenton hereby gives no-
tice that bids will be accepted from quali-
fied bidders for the following work:
Drainage improvements and paying
of NE 10th Street at its intersection with
Wade Avenue in the City of Trenton.
Approximately 90 days will be allowed
for construction.
Sealed bids (in triplicate) marked "NE
10th STREET DRAINAGE" on the exte-
rior of the envelope will be received at the
Trenton City Hall, 114 North Main Street,
Trenton, Florida, 32693 until 11:00 A.M.
(local time), Friday, December 4,2009.
A Proposal Guaranty of not less than
five percent (5%) of the total actual bid,
in the form of either a certified check,
cashiers check, trust company treasur-
ers check, bank draft of any national or
state bank, or a Surety Bid Bond, made
payable to the City of Trenton, must ac-
company each bid. A check or draft in an
amount less than five percent (5%) of the
actual bid will invalidate the bid.
All work is to be done in accordance
with the Plans, Specifications, and Spe-
cial Provisions to accompany the Florida
Department of Transportation Standard
Specifications for Road and Bridge Con-
struction 2007 or latest edition.
Any person or affiliate who has been
placed on the convicted vendor list fol-
lowing a public entity crime may not
submit a bid to or contract with a public
entity for construction of a public work
as set forth in Florida Statute, Chapter
287.133. Bidder shall certify to eligibil-
ity in the bid proposal.
Bidding Documents may be obtained
at a cost of twenty five dollars ($25.00)
from:
Mills Engineering Company
P.O. Box 778
Bronson, Florida 32621
Phone: (352) 486-2872 FAX: (352)
486-2498
The right is reserved to accept or reject
any or all bids.
Pub. November 19 and November 26,
2009

CITY OF TRENTON
INVITATION TO BID
The City of Trenton hereby gives notice
that bids will be accepted from qualified
bidders for the following work:
Paving, drainage improvements,
lighting and landscaping ofNW 1st Street
from Wade Avenue to NW 3rd Avenue in
the City of Trenton.
Approximately 90 days will be allowed
for construction.
Sealed bids (in triplicate) marked "NW
1 ST STREET IMPROVEMENTS" on the
exterior of the envelope will be received
at the Trenton City Hall, 114 North Main
Street, Trenton, Florida, 32693 until 11:00
A.M. (local time), Friday, December 4,
2009.
A Proposal Guaranty of not less than
five percent (5%) of the total actual bid,
in the form of either a certified check,
cashiers check, trust company treasurers
check, bank draft of any national or state
bank, or a Surety Bid Bond, made payable
to- the City of Trenton, must accompany
each bid. A check or draft in an amount
less than five percent (5%) of the actual
bid will invalidate the bid.
All work is to be done in accordance
with the Plans, Specifications, and Special
Provisions to accompany the Florida
Department. of Transportation Standard
Specifications for Road and Bridge
Construction 2007 or latest edition.
Any person or affiliate .who has been
placed on the convicted vendor list
following a public entity crime may not
submit a bid to or contract with a public
entity for construction of a public work
as set forth in Florida Statute, Chapter
287.133. Bidder shall certify to eligibility
in the bid proposal.
Bidding Documents may be obtained
at a cost of thirty five dollars ($35.00)
from:
Mills Engineering Company
P.O. Box 778
Bronson, Florida 32621
Phone: (352) 486-2872 FAX: (352)
486-2498
The right is reserved to accept or reject
any or all bids.
Pub. November 19 and November 26,
2009


PUBLIC AUCTION
The following vehicle, VIN# 1FAF-
P52SOWA160650, 1998 Ford, will be
sold at Public Auction on November 27
at 9:00 a.nr. to satisfy a lien, Florida Stat-
ute 713.78. The auction will be held at
16720 NW Hwy. 19, Fanning Springs, FL
32693 by Fanning Springs Auto, (352)
463-2387.
Pub. November 19 and November 26,
2009


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT OF
THE STATE OF FLORIDA, IN AND
FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY
CIVIL DIVISION
CASE NO. 21-2009-CA-000078
21ST MORTGAGE CORPORATION,
Plaintiff,
vs.
HAROLD SCHULTZ JR. A/K/A
HAROLD T. SHULTZ; UNKNOWN
SPOUSE OF HAROLD SCHULTZ JR.A/
K/A-HAROLD T. SHULTZ; DEBORAH
MOBERLY A/K/A DEBORAH W.


MOBERLY; UNKNOWN SPOUSE
OF DEBORAH MOBERLY A/K/A
DEBORAH W. MOBERLY; YVONNE
PAGE; UNKNOWN SPOUSE OF
YVONNE PAGE; WILLIAM PAGE;
UNKNOWN SPOUSE OF WILLIAM
PAGE; IF LIVING, INCLUDING
ANY UNKNOWN SPOUSE
OF SAID DEFENDANT (S), IF
REMARRIED, AND IF DECEASED,
THE RESPECTIVE UNKNOWN
HEIRS, DEVISEES, GRANTEES,
ASIGNEES, CREDITORS, LIENORS,
AND TRUSTEES, AND ALL OTHER
PERSONS CLAIMING BY, THROUGH,
UNDER, OR AGAINST THE NAMED
DEFENDANTSS; UNKNOWN
TENANT #1; UNKNOWN TENANT
#2;


Defendants)
NOTICE OF SALE
Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to
a Final Summary Judgment ofForeclosure
entered in the above-styled cause, in the
Circuit Court ofGilchrist County, Florida,
1 will sell the property situate in Gilchrist
County, Florida, described as:
THE NORTH 1/2 OF THE
NORTHEAST 1/4 OF THE
NORTHWEST 1/4 OF THE
NORTHEAST 1/4 OF SECTION 18,
TOWNSHIP 9 SOUTH, RANGE
16 EAST, GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA.
To include a:
1998 Kingswood VIN
N88635A74900112
1998 Kingswood VIN N88635B
74900111 A/K/A
2029 S.E. 37th Ave.
Trenton, FL 32693
at public sale, to the highest and best
bidder, for cash, South door of the
Gilchrist County Courthouse, 112. S.
Mairn Street Trenton, FLorida 32693 at
11:00 a.m., on February 15, 2010.
DATED THIS 12th DAY OF
November, 2009.
Any person claiming an interest in the
surplus from the sale, if any, other than
the property owner as of the date of the
lis pendens, must file a claim within 60
days after the sale.
Witness, my hand and seal of this court
on the 12th day of November, 2009.
CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT
(SEAL)
By: Lyndsay P. Ayers
Deputy Clerk
THIS INSTRUMENT PREPARED BY:
Law Offices of Daniel C. Consuegra
9204 King Palm Drive
Tampa, FL 33619-1328
Phone: 813-915-8660
Attorneys for Plaintiff
In accordance with the American
with Diabilities Act of 1990, persons
needing a special accommodation to
participate in this proceeding should
contact the ASA Coordinator no
later than seven (7) days prior to the
proceedings. If hearing impaired,
please call (800) 955-8771 (TDD) or
(800) 955-8770 (voice), via Florida
Relay Service.
Pub: November 19, 26, 2009b.


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN
AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA,
PROBATE DIVISION
File Number 21-2009-CP-0035
IN RE: ESTATE OF ELVERT L.
WASHINGTON,
Deceased.
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate of
ELVERT L. WASHINGTON, deceased,
whose date of death was June 4,2009, File
Number 21-2009-CP-0035, is pending in
the Circuit Court for Gilchrist County,
Florida, Probate Division, the address of
which is Gilchrist County Courthouse,
Post Office Box 37, Trenton, FL 32693.
The names and addresses of the personal
representative and the personal represen-
tative's attorney are set forth below.
All -creditors of the decedent and
other persons having claims or demands
against decedent's estate on whom a copy
of this notice has been served must file
their claims with the court WITHIN THE
LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER THE
DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION
OF THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS AFTER
THE TIME OF SERVICE OF A COPY
OF THIS NOTICE ON THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent
and persons having claims or demands
against the decedent's estate must file
their claims with this court WITHIN 3
MONTHS AFTER THE DATE OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS NO-
TICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED WILL
BE FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE, ANY
CLAIM FILED TWO YEARS OR
MORE AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
The date of the first publication of this
notice is November 19, 2009.
Personal Representative:
LUCIOUS WASHINGTON
940 Dandridge Drive
Fayetteville, NC 28303
Attorney for Personal Representative:
SHEREE H. LANCASTER
Florida Bar No. 6029222
SHEREE H. LANCASTER, P.A.
109 East Wade Street
Post Office Box 1000
Trenton, FL 32693
Telephone: 352/463-1000
Pub. November 19, 26, 2009


LEGAL NOTICE
The Suwannee River Economic Coun-
cil, Inc. Board of Directors will hold
a meeting of the Board of Directors on
Monday, Decemlber 7, 2009, at 6:00 p.m.
at the Suwannee River Economic Coun-
cil, Inc., Senior Center Building in Live
Oak, Florida.
Pub. November 26, 2009


NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE, the
Gilchrist County Board of County Com-
missioners will hold a public hearing on
Monday, December 7, 2009, at 3:00 p.m.,
or as soon thereafter as the matter may
be heard, in the Board of County Com-


missioners Meeting Room, located at 210
South Main Street, Trenton, Florida, for
the adoption of Ordinance 2009-17, with
the following short title:
ORDINANCE 2009-17
AN ORDINANCE OF THE BOARD
OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA;
REPEALING THE OCCUPATIONAL
LICENSE TAX AS SET FORTH IN
ARTICLE II OF CHAPTER 78 OF THE
GILCHRIST COUNTY CODE; AND
ESTABLISHING AN EFFECTIVE
DATE.
All interested parties are invited to
attend and be heard. A copy of the pro-
posed ordinance is available for public
inspection at the office of the County
Clerk, County Courthouse, 112 S. Main
Street, Trenton, Florida during regular


business hours.
Persons with disabilities requesting
reasonable accommodations to partici-
pate in this proceeding should contact
(352) 463-3169 (Voice & TDD) or via
Florida Relay Service (800) 955-8771."
PLEASE BE ADVISED that if a per-
son decides to appeal any decision made
by the Board of County Commissioners
with respect to any matter considered at
such meeting or hearing, he or she will
need a record of the proceedings, and
that, for such purpose, he or she may need
to ensure testimony and evidence upon
which the appeal is to be based.
BOARD OF COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS,
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA
D. RAY HARRISON, JR., CHAIR-
MAN
ATTEST:
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM, CLERK
Pub. November 26, 2006b.


REQUEST FOR GEOTECHNICAL
SERVICES PROPOSALS
Sealed proposals will be received at
the City of Fanning Springs, 17651 NW
90th Court, Fanning Springs, FL. 32693
ATTN: Sheila Watson, City Clerk, until
2:00 pm on December 7,2009. The work
consists of performing geotechnical field
explorations, laboratory work, computer
modeling and the preparation of engi-
neering reports.
Copies of the Scope of Services may be
obtained from Sheila Watson, City Clerk
at City Hall, 17651 NW 90th Court, Fan-
ning Springs, Florida, 32693, Telephone
(352) 463-2855 X 201 or request by e-
mail to fanningspgs@gatorworks.com
Bids will be opened December 7, 2009 @
3:00 pm. Bidders do not need to be pres-
ent for the bid opening.
Pub. November 26, 2009


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE 8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN
AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
CIVIL DIVISION
CASE NO. 21-2008-CA-000143
HOUSEHOLD FINANCE
CORPORATION III,
Plaintiff,
vs.
DAVID W. PADOT, et al,
Defendants.
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE SALE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN
pursuant to a Final Judgment of
Foreclosure dated the 17th day of
November, 2009, and entered in Case
No. 21-2008-CA-000143, of the Circuit
Court of the 8th Judicial Circuit in
and for Gilchrist County, Florida,
wherein HOUSEHOLD FINANCE
CORPORATION III is the Plaintiff and
DAVID W. PADOT; HOUSEHOLD
FINANCE CORPORATION III; THE
RIVERWALK OF FANNING SPRINGS
OWNERSHIP ASSOCIATION, INC.;
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY;
DAVID W. PADOT; MARY ANN H.
PADOT; UNKNOWN TENANTSS;
UNKNOWN TENANTS) .IN
POSSESSION OF THE SUBJECT
PROPERTY are defendants. I will
sell to the highest and best bidder for
cash at the SOUTH DOOR OF THE
COURTHOUSE at the Gilchrist county
Courthouse in Trenton, Florida, at 11:00
a.m. on the 18th day of January. 2010, the
following described property as set forth
in said Final Judgment to wit:
LOT SEVEN (7) OF THE
RIVERWALK OF FANNING
SPRINGS PHASE 1, ACCORDING
TO THE PLAT THEREOF AS
RECORDED IN PLAT BOOK
3, PAGE 83, OF THE PUBLIC
RECORDS OF GILCHRIST
COUNTY, FLORIDA
ANY PERSON CLAIMING AN
INTEREST IN THE SURPLUS FROM
THE SALE, IF ANY, OTHER THAN
THE PROPERTY OWNER AS OF THE
DATE OF THE LIS PENDENS MUST
FILE A CLAIM WITHIN 60 DAYS
AFTER THE SALE.
In accordance with the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA),
disabled persons who, because of their
disabilities, need special accommodation
to participate in this proceeding should
contact the ADA Coordinator at 112 S.
MAIN STREET, TRENTON, FL 32693
or Telephone (352) 463-2345 no later
than five business days prior to such
proceeding.
Dated this 19th day of November.,
2009.
Joseph Gilliam
Clerk of the Circuit Court
(SEAL)
By: Lyndsay P. Ayers
Deputy Clerk
Law Office of Marshall C. Watson
1800 NW 49th Street, Suite 120
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33309
Telephone: (954) 453-0365
Facsimile: (954) 771-6052
Toll Free: 1-800-44.1-2438
Pub: November 26, December 3, 2009b.


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN
AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
CIVIL ACTION
CASE NO. 2009-CA-0106
CAPITAL CITY BANK, a Florida
banking corporation,
Plaintiff,
vs.
DONALD LAMAR HERRING a/k/a
DONALD L. HERRING and GLORIA
JEAN HERRING a/k/a GLORIA J.
HERRING, husband and wife,
Defendants.
NOTICE OF SALE
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that I,
JOSEPH GILLIAM, Clerk of the Circuit
Court of the Eighth Judicial Circuit, in
and for GILCHRIST County, Florida, to
wit:
LOT . THIRTY-THREE, of
NORFLEET PINES, a subdivision
according to the plat thereof recorded
in Plat Book 2, Pages 93 and 94,
of the Public Records of Gilchrist
County, Florida, TOGETHER WITH
a 1987 FLEETWOOD CHAD
Mobile Home, bearing I.D. Numbers
AFLCW2AG2805.11715 and
AFLCW2BG280511715.
Said sale shall be made to the highest
and best bidder for cash pursuant to the
Summary Final Judgment entered in the
above styled cause and will be held on
the Courthouse steps of the GILCHRIST
County Courthouse in Trenton, Florida,
on the 14th day of December, 2009,
commencing at the hour of 11:00 a.m.
All interested parties shall-be governed
accordingly by this Notice.
DATED this 19th day of November,
2009.
JOSEPH GILLIAM
Clerk of the Court
(SEAL)
By: Lyndsay P. Ayers
Deputy Clerk
Pub: November 26, December 3, 2009b.


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN
AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
CASE NO. 21-2009-CA-0090
FIRST HORIZON HOME LOANS,
a division of FIRST TENNESSEE
BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION,
successor in interest by merger to
FIRST HORIZON HOME LOAN
CORPORATION,
Plaintiff,


vs.
PEDRO HERNANDEZ,
HERNANDEZ, UNKNOWN
(S) IN POSSESSION and
UNKNOWN TENANT
POSSESSION,
Defendants.


JESSICA
TENANT
SECOND
(S) IN


NOTICE OF SALE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that on
the 21st day of December, 2009, at 11:00
A.M. at the Gilchrist County Courthouse,
112 S. Main Street, Trenton, Florida,
the undersigned Clerk will offer for sale
,the following real and personal property
more particularly described as:
Lot 3 of ANDREW WOODS, more
particularly described as follows: A part
of the SE 1/4 of the SW 1/4 of Section
23, Township 9 South, Range 14 East,
more particularly described as follows:
Commence at the SE corer of the SE 1/4
of said SW 1/4 andrun North 89059'59"
West along the South line thereof,
661.90 feet for a Point of Beginning;
thence continue North 89o59'59" West,
along said South line 661.91 feet to the
Southwest comer of the SE 1/4 of said
SW 1/4; thence North 0�13'03" West,
along the West line of the SE 1/4 of said
SW 1/4 a distance of 659.27 feet; thence
North 89059' 19" East, 661.94 feet; thence
South 0012'50" East, 659.40 feet to the
Point of Beginning, Gilchrist County,
Florida. TOGETHER WITH: all the
improvements now or hereafter erected
on the property, and all easements,
appurtenances, and fixtures now or
hereafter a part of the property.
The aforesaid sale will be made
pursuant to the Default Final Judgment of
Foreclosure entered in Civil No. 21-2009-
CA-0090 now pending in the Circuit
Court of the Eighth Judicial Circuit in
and for Gilchrist County, Florida.
Any person claiming an interest in
the surplus from the sale. if any. other
than the property owner as of the date
of the Lis Pendens. must file a claim
within 60 days after the sale.
CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
I HEREBY CERTIFY that a true
and correct copy of the foregoing has
been sent by U.S. Mail this 23rd day of
November, 2009, to Pedro Hemandez,
13457 Majestic Way, Ft. Lauderdale,
FL 33330; Jessica Hernandez, 13457
Majestic Way, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 3330;
and to Meredith L. Minkus, Esquire, P. O.
Drawer 1690, Winter Park, FL 32790.
Seal
/s/Lindsey Ayers
Clerk
NOTICE - AMERICANS WITH
DISABILITIES ACT OF 1990


SPain Relief for Children to Grandparents!


Activator Methods� -
A Painless Chiropractic Adjustment
Over 25 Years Experience
Consultation On Request. Most Insurance Accepted.
Robert L. Vaughan, Jr., DC
wffi Hour, . Walk-ins Welcome 24 HOU


Monday, Wednesday
& Friday


EMERGENCY
SERVICE


325 W. Wade St. (Hwy 26) * 3 Blocks west of light in Trenton



Leslie Sapp Construction, Inc.

New Homes, Remodeling, and Roofing
Assistance with Planning and Design
Reliable Craftsmanship Since 1987

352-463-7589
homes@lesliesapp.com * www.lesliesapp.com
7239 S.W. 80th Avenue * Trenton, Florida 32693
CCC. 1329256 ( :letfid General Contractor CGC1516220


ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER NO. 93-
37
In Accordance with the Americans with
Disabilities Act, persons with disabilities
requesting reasonable accommodation
to participate in this proceeding should
contact the Clerk of Courts at (352) 463-
3170 (Voice), (352) 463-3437 (TDD), or
via Florida Relay Service at 1-800-955-
8771, no later than seven days prior to
the start of this proceeding, or within two
working days of receipt of this Notice.
Pub. November 26 and December 3,
2009


NOTICE OF PUBLIC MEETING
PLEASE BE ADVISED that the
Gilchrist County School Board will
conduct a meeting on Tuesday, December
1, 2009 at 10:00 a.m. in Building 14,
Board Room 14-002 located at 310 NW
11th Avenue, Trenton, Florida.
Following is the agenda:
OPENING CEREMONIES
1. Approval of-Agenda
2. Approval of Minutes
3. Citizen Input/Delegations
.4. Public Hearing-Adopt/Amend/Repeal
or Delete School Board Policies--
11:00 a.m.
5. Recognitions
6. Operations


7. Instructional
8. Board Policy Workshop--2:30 to
4:00 p.m.
9. Student Services
10.Removal of Items from Consent
Agenda
11.Consent Agenda
12.Reports
13.Executive Session
NOTE: In accordance with the
Americans with Disabilities Act,
persons requiring an interpreter or
special accommodations to enable
them to participate in this meeting are
requested to notify the Office of the
School Superintendent at 352-463-
3200 at least forty-eight (48) hours
prior to the scheduled meeting date so
provisions can be made.
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that if a
person decides to appeal any decision
made by the Board with respect to any
matter considered at such meeting, he will
need a record of the proceedings and that
for such purpose, he may need to ensure
that a verbatim record of the proceedings
is made, which record includes the
testimony and evidence upon which the
appeal is to be based.
/s/ Don Thomas
Superintendent of Schools
Publish: November 26, 2009b.


Gilchrist County

land transactions


Clarence R. Thomas, Eula Mae
Townsefid Thomas to Corey R.
Thomas and Tracey L. Thomas, quit
claim deed, $10.00, on 11/16/2009.
John N. Stanger to Lynda Kus
and John N. Stanger, quit claim
deed; $10.00, Lots 16 and 17 Block
3 Wannee on the Suwannee, on
11/16/2009.
Scott Streader and Maryann
Streader to Brian Schuster and Lay-
ali Azar Schuster, warranty deed,
$43,200.00, Lot 26 Hickory Bluffs,
on 11/17/2009.
Clifton Wallace Mikell to Clif-
ton Wallace Mikell Life Estate and
Benjamin Ira Mikell, warranty deed,
$10.00, on 11/17/2009.
Mittie I. Bennett and Cody Ben-
nett to Mittie I. Bennett and the
Mittie I. Bennett Revocable Trust,
statutory warranty deed, $10.00, on
11/17/2009.
William Henry Hart to David H.
Hart and Tina H. Hart, quit claim
deed, $10.00, Lot 140 Pines Estates
Subdivision, on 11/17/2009.
Anna M. Hodges f/k/a Anna M.-
White and Michael E Hodges to
James M. Broughton and Judy K.
Broughton, general warranty deed,
$58,500.00, on 11/18/2009.
Verna Mae Eady, Verna Mae Eady
Trustee, and the Eady Trust to John M.
Kennard, III and Tammy N. Kennard,
general warranty deed, $90,000.00,
Lot 6 Suwannee Gil Farms Unit 3, on
11/18/2009.
Daniel B. Morgan and Teresa A.
Morgan to Billy Saylor and Vicki
Saylor, warranty deed, $42,000.00,
Lot 7 Block C Santa Fe Oasis, on
11/18/2009.
Richard W. Wolford and Kathleen
A. Wolford to Charles J. Townsend


and Barbara L. Townsend, quit claim
deed, $42,188.04, Lot 4 Oakwood
Estates Block 2, on 11/18/2009.
Charles J. Townsend and Bar-
bara C. Townsend to Sandra E.
Russo,. warranty deed, $39,500.00,
Lot 4 Oakwood Estates Block 2, on
11/18/2009.
Robert G. Freeman, Jr. and Cyn-
thia L. Freeman to Phyllis M. Walsh
and David F Shaw, contract for deed,
$75,000.00, Lot 18 Block B Sun 'N
Fun Unit 6, on 11/18/2009.
Wayne T. Dicks and Betty H. Dicks
to Marian Comer, general warranty
deed, $12,000.00, Lot 14 Ira Beas
Oasis Unit 3A, on 11/18/2009.
Charlene Boswell Renshaw and
Charlene R. Boswell to Christine
M. Bunkley a/k/a Christie Bunkley,
corrective warranty deed, $10.00, on
11/19/2009.
Christina M. Bunkley a/k/a Chris-
tie Bunkley to Myrtle Anne Shil-
ling, warranty deed, $71,800.00, on
S11/19/2009.
Tamora S. Carty to Tamora S.
Carty and Vincent Borm, warranty
deed, $10.00, Lot 22 Trotter Farms,
on 11/19/2009.
Don M. Post and Pansy G. Post to
SPansy G. Post Co-Trustee, Don'M.
Post Co-Trustee, and Pansy G. Post,
warranty deed to trustee, $10.00, on
11/20/2009..
4 Patricia Rhim lR to) Shawn Pa-
tacsil and Am) Patacsil, contract for
deed, $10.00, on 11/20/2009.
Amana L. Jamison, William
J. Jamison, III a/k/a William J.
Jamison, and Gertrude E. Jaiison to
Gertrude E. Jamison and William J.
Jamison, III, quit claim deed, $10.00,
Lot 86 Emerald Farms Unit 1, on
11/20/2009.


From the Desk of Gilchrist

County Sheriff Daniel Slaughter

Weekly Sheriff's Report
GILCHRIST COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE
WEEKLY PRESS RELEASE
WEEK ENDING: November 23, 2009


On November 17, 2009 a Juvenile
was arrested for Domestic Battery
On November 17, 2009, James
M. Stone II, 2/2/57 was arrested for
VOP - Felony Battery
On November 18, 2009, Calvin W.
Williams 4/12/48 was arrested for
Domestic Battery
On November 18, 2009, Sarah
Evans 12/18/77 was arrested for Do-
mestic Battery
On November 18, 2009, Barbara
D. Evans 6/15/69 was arrested for
Dealing in Stolen Property, Grand
Theft, Burglary
On November 18, 2009, Gregory
Michael White 4/14/76 was arrested
for VOP-FTA DWLSR, Dealing in
Stolen Property, Grand Theft III,
Larceny
On November 18, 2009, Jason Mi-
chael Trump 9/18/84 was arrested for
Grand Theft (Firearms)
On November 19, 2009, Rance
E. Douglas 6/19/58 was arrested for
VOP - DUI/Resist w/o Violence


On November 19, 2009, Thomas
L. Mathis, Jr. 11/22/64 was arrested
for FTA - Possession of Alcohol in
County Park, No Fishing License
On November 20, 2009, Kelly J.
Walton 11/21/77 was arrested for
Armed Robbery with Firearm
On November 20, 2009, Hamilton
S. Fowler 8/24/71 was arrested for
Battery with Bodily Harm
On November 20, 2009, Jeffrey
E. Cannon 11/26/62 was arrested for
VOP - Sale of Cocaine
On November 20, 2009, Daniel S.
Curry 11/27/78 was arrested for FTA
- No Drivers License, Dealing in
Stolen Property
On November 22, 2009, Jonathan
E. Powers 2/22/79 was arrested for
Domestic Battery
On November 22, 2009, Marie L.
Fina 2/7/68 was arrested for Criminal
Mischief
On November 22, 2009, Christo-
pher T. Johnson 6/2/86 was arrested
for Robbery by Sudden Snatching


. Gilchrist County Journal
� Advertising - Printing
> Fax Service - 463-7393 4
44
463-7135







FULL SERVICE

AUTO REPAIR & MAINTENANCE


* TIRES
* BRAKES
* TRANSMISSION FLUSH


* ALIGNMENTS
* AIR CONDITIONING
* FUEL INJECTION FLUSH


* COMPUTER DIAGNOSTICS * COOLING SYSTEM FLUSH

* 463-0079
17 17 BSJS /
I * o - - - - * -' *


Page Nine


I rjU I-, v3IJt-% I, 1-4%-j V r-IVI13r- I-%. LU, LVU-7


1 463-8


IR










GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Pcrp TPn


Automobiles


1988 CROWN VICTORIA: $
463-2308.




Auction &

Yard Sale

HUGE YARD SALE on
December 5th starts 8 a.m. unti
South US Hwy 129. Fumiti
clothes, toys and tons of other g
All proceeds benefit Gilchris
Animal Shelter through Dogg
Good Home, Inc. Call Lindsa
538-7280 for more info.
2tb,1



For Sale

HAY FOR SALE: Large rol
fertilized, net wrapped, weed fre
Bermuda $45/roll. Pensacola B
roll. Call 352-949-0222.


PLANT SALE! - Cassia & Co
Rose $4. Fruit trees, citrus, & pe
Camellias, strawberry plants
annuals. Allen's Nursery Highv
Old Town. Hours 9-5 Thurs.-&
542-7284 or 352-356-0288.



2-MAN AUGER: Gasoline,
engine, 8" & 12" drills. Good(
$450. Call 221-0363 or 463-8(
message.




Livestock


ANGUS BULLS for sale, r
papers, coming 2 years old,
tested, good, solid bulls. Bred,
raised right here in Gilchrist Cc
Gray, 3 miles south of Bell on
352-463-9933, 352-463-9060.


Services


500 cash. SISTERS' CLEANING: House, yard,
garage, sheds, and yes, we do windows.
ltp,ll1-26 Call Dana@ 386-935-2125.
2tb,11-26-12-3

PAINTING, PRESSURE WASHING,
and PARKING LOT STRIPING: Rea-
sonable prices, dependable, insured and
professional. Shamrock Painting, 352-
463-1212 day or evening and weekends.
Saturday, tfnb,10-15
l? at 3600
ure, baby ROOF REPAIRS $99 UP: 26 gauge
greatt stuff. metal & 30 year Owens Coming shin-
t County gles. State Certified CCC1326066. Free
gone to a Estimates, 352-535-7680.
.y at 352- tfnb,7-16

1-26-12-3
1-26-12-3 JERRY WILKS FILL DIRT SER-
VICE: Fill dirt, driveways, topsoil,
demolition, limerock, land clearing.
(352) 493-3137 (day) or (352) 463-6111
(night).
Is, highly tfnb,5-28
e. Coastal
ahia $35/ APPLIANCE REPAIR: All brands, ice
maker & dishwasher installation. EPA
tfnb,7-23 certified techs. MC-VISA, 352-949-
0651.
nfederare tfnb,12-18
can trees.
& winter MOWER & CHAINSAW PARTS
way 55A, Stihl, Husqvara, Ayp, Murray, Sears,
Sat., 352- MTD, Briggs, Kohler, Robin, and Hon-
da. Blades for most mowers.
Beauchamp Saw Shop '
tfnb,7-2 493-4904
tfn, 1-03
Honda
condition. DIXIE MONUMENTS - OLD TOWN,
605 leave FL: Toll Free 1-877-542-3432. Hwy-
349N 7 miles north of Old Town. Mc-
tfn,5-15 Crabb Church NE 512 Avenue (behind
church) 1/2 mile on right. Many col-
ors, size & styles of marble & granite
Sto choose from in our inventory. Com-
puter specialist to assist you in creating
a lasting tribute to the life of your loved
registered, one. Closed: Sunday & Monday. Open:
all shots, Tuesday - Friday, 8am-4pm & Saturday
born and 8am-12noon or call for free after hours
aunty. Jon appointment.


US-129.


tfnb,6-28


tfmb,10-8 TIM POWELL ELECTRIC: New in-
stallations and repairs, licensed and in-
, sured. State Cert. #EC13002453. Call


SGilchrist 4 (352)463-2155.
G County tfnb, 11-25

County

Journal I Medical Trainin
Jou na *. Be a CNA! Register now at ,Quest
A. Training. Next class starts Nov. 30. Call
463-39352-493-7330. 4 -5--26
) 463-7393 4 4tb,11-5-l1-26


SComS'mercial
CLASSIFID D 1 For Sale
CLASSIFIED ADS $5.50 MINIMUM FOR 20WORDS..10 CENTS EACH ADDITIONAL WORD.


I Help Wanted

VACANCIES GILCHRIST COUNTY
SCHOOLS: Temporary Teacher Aide
- Pre-K'- Bell Elementary School. High
School diploma or equivalent. Must
have one of the following: Associates
degree (AA/AS) or higher, OR 60 col-
lege level credits, OR a passing score on
an approved stated test (ParaPro). Valid
CDA is required. Maintenance Worker
- Journey Level - District Wide. High
School Diploma or equivalent. Three
years of experience in building main-
tenance and/or A/C service. Must have
EPA Universal Certification for HVAC.
Substitute Teachers - High School Di-
ploma or Equivalent. Contact the District
Office for an application and more infor-
mation. Bus Driver Trainees; Substitute
Bus Drivers. - High School Diploma. 40
hours of in-service training will be pro-
vided for qualified applicants. Flexible
training hours. Part of the training pre-
pares trainees for the driver portion of the
Class B Florida CDL. For information
or questions, colitact the Transportation
Department at (352) 463-3230. Highly
Qualified Substitute Teacher Pool - We
are accepting applications for our Highly
Qualified Substitute Teacher Pool. Qual-
ifications: Bachelor's Degree or higher
with a current or former Florida teaching
certificate in a core subject area. Once
approved, highly qualified substitutes
would be eligible for substituting at $130
a day in pre-approved situations where
there is a long-term absence in a core
subject area. All other daily substituting
would be at current daily rates. Contact
the District Office for more information.
Apply online at: http://www.gilchrist-
schools.org/Employment/jobs.html All
applications will be screened. Not all ap-
plicants will be interviewed. Applications
will be accepted until positions are filled.
EEO/Drug Free Workplace
tfnb,10-29


Pen Refills
Available At The
Gilchrist County Journal


*Pilot
* Pentel
* Zebra
*Fisher 9U
* Papermate
*Bic


Sanford
* Sheaffer
* Cross
Pen/Pencil
* Parker
Pen/Pencil


352-463-7135
207 North Main Street * Trenton


STROKE REALTY
(352) 463-7075 INC. SEE OUR LISTINGS
Toll Free 1-888-882-7075 JEAN C. TROKE - Licensed Real Estate Broker ON THE WEB:
www.trokerealtyinc.com
(352) 463-7302 FAX E-mail: trokerealty@aol.comwww.rokerealtyinc.
730 E. Wade Street (SR-26) * Trenton, Florida 32693
THE TROKE REALTY TEAM (JEAN, JIM & PAUL) WISH YOU ALL A HAPPY THANKSGIVING DAY &
WEEKEND; WE HOPE THAT THE TURKEY & FIXINGS ARE GOOD, THE HUNTING GOES WELL, THE
GATORS FOR 12-0...but first & foremost, please remember to give thanks at some point, to our
troops/sailors/marines here & oversees.
-- QUALITY-BUILT HOMES NOW AVAILABLE --
NICE, BIG CB/S-BUILT HOME ON A 10-ACRE TRACT: 3 BR/3 BA: Spacious w/over 2700 inside sqft., large greatroom/dining area w/vaulted
ceilings, wide & open kitchen, two Main BR/BA suites, 400'+sqft. back porch & more, on a rolling 10-acre tract at Rolling Oaks...$290,000.
BEAUTIFUL ROCK BLUFF RIVERFRONT HOME: 2 BR/1.5 BA: Very nice, landscaped .88-acre tract, with 120' frontage along the suwannee,
including a river deck & staircase to the water; custom frame-bit, home has spacious split-plan design, 52x26 RV/storage bldg. & more...$274,000.
WELL-BUILT HOME ON LANDSCAPED ACRE NEAR TRENTON: 3 BR/2 BA: Spacious CB/Hardyboard-built home, located along paved CR-319
just South of town, among other well-kept homes. Has 2-car garage, large back screened porch w/Jacuzzi and lots more...$214,900.
Reduced (From $249,900)--QUALITY-BUILT HOME & PASTURE ACRES: 3 BR/2 BA: 2001 frame-built home, w/2-car det. garage, pole barn &
more, on 5 fenced acres (close to Otter/Hart/Sun springs). Also has vaulted ceilings, spacious Main BR/BA & more. Serious Reduction...$190,000.
NEWLY-BUILT HOME, CLOSE TO RIVER IN DIXIE CO.: 3 BR/2 BA: Brand new frame-built home, on wooded, private one-acre tract near Old
Town. Has open greatroom/dining areawith wood cabinetry for kitchen, fireplace, metal roofing, and 1-car garage attached...great location...$139,900.
CB-BLT. HOME NEAR TRENTON: 3 BR/1.5 BA: Roomy, well-kept home (bonus room, att. Florida room) on a landscaped one-acre tract..$129,900.
CB-BLT. HOME ON LANDSCAPED TRACT: 3 BR/2 BA: 1700+ inside sqft, big living room, attached bonus room on a corner 1.6-acres...129,900.
WELL-KEPT HOME IN SW TRENTON: 3 BR/1.5 BA: CB-built home on landscaped tract, with full living & dining rooms, carport & more..$105,000.
NICELY-KEPT HOME W/OUTBLDGS: 2 BR/2 BA: Cozy frame-built home & fenced 2.01-acres near Old Town, with multiple outbuildings...$99,900.
STILT HOME NEAR SUN SPRINGS: 2 BR/1 BA: Wooded .93-acre tract w/attractive bungalow, close to both the Suwannee and the springs...$99,500.
COZY CB-BUILT HOME ON ONE ACRE: 2 BR/1 BA: Neat & clean custom home, w/outbuilding, gazebo/BBQ & more, fenced/gated acre...$98,900.
NICE, FRAME-BUILT HOME IN TRENTON: 3 BR/2 BA: Well-built 'move-in ready' frame/hardyplank home, NW Trenton neighborhood...$95,500.
NEAT/CLEAN/AFFORDABLE HOME ON 2-ACRES: 2 BR/!.5 BA: CB/Frame, secluded tract near Bell...Consider financing/lease/option...$79,000.
AFFORDABLE FRAME 'CRACKER' HOME: 2 BR/1 BA: Upgraded with new central H/A & metal roofing, wood floors & more...$67,900.
AFFORDABLY-PRICED HOME IN TRENTON: 3 BR/1.5 BA: Block-built home, close to both schools in town...Owner has priced to Sell!.. $64,900.
--COMMERCIAL/MULTI-ZONED PROPERTY NOW FOR SALE--
COMMERCIAL-ZONED ACREAGE IN BELL: 5.14-acre tract, with over 550' along US-129, just at south end of town, ready for commercial
use--Great Real Estate Investment Opportunity, call/email for the details...$399,900.
SOLID OLDER-FRAME HOME, CLOSE TO DOWNTOWN: Well-kept 'cracker'-style frame/stone home for sale, zoned currently for commercial
use, with over 1600 sqft., including brick fireplaces, wood floors. Has a good location in Trenton, with room for parking spaces...$149,900.
COMMERCIAL-ZONED BUILDING IN BELL: Frame-built structure, 1,400+ inside retail sqft., paved frontage/parking area along US-129...$125,000.
Reduced (from $115,000)--COMMERCIALLY-ZONED TRACT IN TRENTON: A .83-acre with frontage along SR-26--call for full details...$105,000.
MULTI-RESIDENTIAL LOTS IN TRENTON: 4 side-by-side lots (total tract size of 170x160), has zoning allowing for apartments structure...$100,000.
-- MANUFACTURED HOMES ON THE MARKET --
10 COUNTRY ACRES & SPACIOUS M/HOME ALONG US-129: 4 BR/2 BA: Beautiful rural acreage, with a nice mix of fenced pasture & big trees
near home, a large 26x76 Manufactured, with full living, dining & family rooms; property also has a 46x40 barn...$189,900.
TOP-OF-LINE 'HOMES OF MERIT' M/HOME ON LANDSCAPED ACRE+: 3 BR/2 BA: Literally brand new, spacious 2006 31x64 Manufactured,
on a pasture 1.24-acre tract, at cul-de-sac paved road off Old Fanning Road. Well-kept inside, also hat 30x30 2-car garage...$154,900.
LANDSCAPED M/HOME & ACRE, CLOSE TO RIVER IN DIXIE: 3 BR/2 BA: Beautifully-landscaped & fenced 1.05-acre property, w/nice mix of
palm & pine, azalea & wisteria, along paved road near Hinton Landing. Has pool, 2-car garage, outbuildings & nice DW M/Home...$129,900.
NEAT/CLEAN M/HOME ON 5-ACRES: 2 BR/2 BA: Roomy 2000 16x66 split-plan m/home, w/landscaped acreage...$99,900.
ROLLING PASTURE ACREAGE W/M/HOME: 3 BR/2 BA: 27x52 on landscaped/fenced pasture 5.24-acre tract east of Trenton...$98,900.
M/HOME ON LANDSCAPED TRACT: 5 BR/3 BA: Big 26x76, near Old Town, w/car cover/outbldg., fencing...$95,000.
5 ACRES & M/HOME NEAR FANNING: 4 BR/2 BA: 14x56 M/H w/att. 24x24 frame extension, pasture acreage..$84,900.
WELL-KEPT M/HOME, ON ONE-ACRE: 3 BR/2 BA: Neat/clean 27x56, between Trenton & Newberry...$78,900.
NICE M/HOME ON COUNTRY 2 ACRES, NEAR OLD TOWN: 3 BR/2 BA: Recently refurbished, 24x48, wooded/private 2.16-acres...$73,900.
OWNER-FINANCING POSSIBLE--FOR WACCASASSA AREA M/HOME: 2 BR/1 BA: Neat/clean 14x60 Manufactured, w/new flooring, cabinets
& more, on fenced .70/acre tract; will consider financing ($10,000 down pymt., 10% yearly interest, 7-year loan term) c--call for full details...$34,900.
-- LOTS & ACREAGE PROPERTIES ON MARKET --
JUST REDUCED (From $485,000) 80 FARM ACRES--INCLUDES HOME NEAR TRENTON: 3 BR/2 BA: Pleasant country locale, for this large
acreage tract, with 1,320' paved frontage along CR-347, just South of town. Property also has a neat/clean frame-built home--Owner is Motived to
Sell...$385,000.
44 ACRES--PAVED FRONT, IN EAST GILCHRIST: Quality larger acreage tract, mix of woods & pasture along CR-337...$499,900.
SUWANNEE RIVERFRONT ACREAGE: Naturally-wooded 5-acre tract, w/250' frontage along the river, North of Bell...$169,900.
9+ ACRE TRACT, CLOSE TO RIVER NEAR BELL: Located nearby the Suwannee, a country 9.6-acre tract with privacy fencing/gates...$69,900.
5.5 WOODED ACRES W/IMPROVEMENTS: Private country acreage, 'as is', well, septic, power, fencing/entry-gate & more...Priced to Sell...$69,900.
5-ACRE TRACTS AVAILABLE: A number of tracts available in our area, mix of wooded & pasture...starting from $57,900.
WOODED WATER'S LAKE TRACT: 1.5-acre (mol) tract, at 'homes-only' S/D surrounding Water's Lake (approx. 160' frontage at lake)...$29,900.
LOTS FROM HALF TO ONE-ACRE TRACTS--We have a variety of half-acre to one-acre tracts available, all located in the Tri-County area...lots,
1/2-acre and I-acre tracts, for Trenton, Bell, Fanning Springs, Waccasassa, Bronson, Willistorn & Old Town, starting w/lots from $1,999 and acre
tracts starting from $4,900.
Rental Property -- call or email our office today, for details on any rental home/manufactureds that could become available.
Jean Troke (cell #) Jim Troke (cell #) Jean & Jim (home #) Paul Troke (cell #)
(352) 493-3539 (352) 493-5237 (386) 935-3357 (352) 221-2999


"Professional Service With A Personal Touch"


IML


EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNrr


For Rent

TRENTON 4 BR/1.5 BA home walking
distance to the elementary, $700 monthly,
1st, last & $500 security - 493-5372.
tfnb,10-1

FANNING APT.- Large 2/1, quiet area &
neighbors, paved street, washer & dryer,
Central H/A, $600 monthly, handicapped
accessible 493-5372.
tfnb,10-1

HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE 2/2 home
on SR 26 near Tri-County Nursing Home,
$550 per month. 352-493-2221.
tfnb,10-8

2/1 in Duplex Trenton City Limits. $500
per month. 1st and last plus deposit. Brad
Smith @ 352-221-5256.
tfnb,6-4


SReal Estate

SWMH 2 BR/2 BA ON 5 ACRES: For
sale by owner, $65,000. 472-6520.
2tb,ll-19-11-26

For Sale 10 acres planted pines between
Trenton and Bell. Owner financing avail-
able with $1,500.00 down. Call (352)
463-1194.
tfnb,6-4

FOR SALE - Retail storefront property
in downtown Trenton. Three buildings on
Main Street. Call 352-463-7135.
tfn,6-30


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2009


TYLER CREEK BUSINESS COM-
MUNITY LOTS FOR SALE: 1/2 to
1-acre lots, starting at $19,900. 1/2 mile
outside of Trenton City Limits, on SR-47.
352-463-7080. www.tylercreek.us


V Gilchrist I

SCounty 4

) Journal j

FAX 4

) 463-7393 4


FAX

(352) 63-739


Trenton, FL 32693
Trenton I & IIApartments
lor Rt 718 NE 7th Place #905





EqualHousing Opportunity 2002 DWMH on 3.17 4BR/2BA DWMH in 3BR/2BA SWMH on
Acres, 3BR/2BA, Bronso, 1.25 Acres 5 acres in Chiefland,
MLS#761486 $95,000 $99,500
$82,900 MLS#760916 MLS#760816








Re-Advertised No Restrictions Acres near Rock Bluff Town, $18,500
The Program Specialist will assist the $39,900 avalae Ml C7KQ1R1
Banner Center Director with industry driven MLS#769161
program coordination and curriculum MLS#760755 MLS#760237
development. Manages budgets. Plans and
organizes special events. Coordinates and
oversees designated programs and events.
Maintains database of Banner Center 1.81 ACRES in Trenton, Site- Si
students and trainees and clients. Supervises
support staff. Requires Bachelor's Degree Built or modulars welcome!
froman accredited university and two years Located on Cul-de-sac, paved
of supervisory experience. Good working
knowledge of Microsoft Word. Excel, road. MLS#761044
Access. Must have valid State of Florida
driver's license prior to employment. $29,900
SALARY: $ 31,937 annually plus benefits
Application deadline: 12/11/09
Persons interested should provide a College
application, vita, and photocopies of . VERY NICE 3BR/2BA home in City of
transcripts. All foreign transcripts must be Trenton, 1,232 htd. sq. ft., open con-
submitted with official translation and
evaluation. Applications and full position cept living room, kitchen and dining
details are available on our website room. Lare o ners' BR, w l-in
www.lakecitvcc.edu m. Large owners B , wak-in
Inquiries: Human Resources closet, woodsy back yard.
149 SE College Place MLS#760833
Lake City, FL 32025
Phone: (386) 754-4314 Fax: (386) 754-4594 $107000
E-mail: hunanr(ilakecitvcc.edu
LCCC is accredited by te Southern BUYING, SELLING, CMA; BPO, APPRAISALS,
Association
of Colleges and Schools PROPERTY MANAGMENT - W e do it all!
VP/ADA/EA/EO College in Education &
Employment




Smith & Associates GIAC

www.bsgmac.com Inc

Brad Smith - Licensed Real Estate Broker etat
"An independently owned and operated firm"


S4i





761456309069S25,00


A LI


S& Cornry



352*463*8340
Dixie - Gilchrist - Levy Board of Realtors and Multiple Listing Service
P. O. Box 8 * Bell, Florida 32619 E-Mail: tcrealty@bellsouth.net
www.TownandCountrvRealtvOnline.com
1 ACRE - comer, Bell, $11,500. MLS 761360
1 ACRE - Bell, $12,000. MLS 759463
COUNTRY HOME - 3BR/2BA, granddaddy oaks, planted pines,
blueberries, grapes, office, fireplace, loft, screened porch, single carport, dbl
carport & workshop, 30x50 pole barn, putting green, 17.5 acres, Bell,
$362,000. MLS 759736. Visit www.VirtualToursFlorida.com/CountryLiving
INDUSTRIAL - 2 lots, 0.42 acre each, $19,500 each, Trenton. MLS
760242, 760243
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!


rargc lull


1m II , '


1 76035/3010 1 S3


761704 7109957 $175,000


r-76,721/303984S25000nI


760134/299701 S95,00


1 761631/309490 $83,600I


I


r


o
a








T-TITURTnAY NOVFMRFR 96. 2009


Christopher Jones-Burglary of
Structure or Conveyance X3, Pe-
tit Theft X2, and Grand Theft III.
WIM 6'00 190 lbs.


John Setzer-Failure to Appear /
Operate Motor Vehicle Without
Valid License. W/M 5'08


Christopher Young-Violation of
Probation / Trespass. W/M 5'11
'160 lbs.


Gilchrist County Most Wanted
SPlease call the Crime Stoppers hotline at 352-463-STOP (7867) with any information. All calls remain anonymous
:and may be eligible for a small reward of up to $1,000. You may also visit www.gilchristcrimestoppers.org for more
:details and a listing of more offenders.


iLog Cabin Quilters
SThe Log Cabin Quilters, friends,
-neighbors, and loved ones, along with
:Rainy Miller who traveled up from
:Crystal River, husbands of quilters
'and many more came-together to cel-
:ebrate our 23rd Thanksgiving Dinner
:on Thursday, November 19. We have
:done this for many years the week
*before Thanksgiving so everyone
:can enjoy their own wherever they

Senior & Veteran
Discounts


choose. We started this back in 1986
at the Central Florida Electric Coop
and invited the workers to share with
us, and what great times we had.
They had a small oven, a microwave
and a small coffee pot but we still had
great days there. We had so much
food and the fellowship was great.
We put our memories away and can
always remember what a great time
we had.
Greg and six young men were out
a Lic # CFC051621


WOLFE PLUMBING, INC.


Guaranteed Plumbing Service
Drain Cleaning, Repairs, Leak Detection,
New Construction * 7-Day Service
.- . '


~LWL


I PLMIN ROLMS:


LE D I U


Tuesday. They mowed, watered and
cleaned more cupboards. Thanks,
Lancaster.
Thursday's lunch was lots of tur-
key, dressing, gravy, fried chicken,
sweet potato casserole, peas, corn
casserole, carrots, potato salad, hash,
macaroni salad, tossed salad, cran-
berry sauce, pumpkin cake, pistachio
cake, apple rhubarb cake, more cake,
cookies and so much more.
Winelle Home


SVL Board Meeting
The Suwannee Valley' League's
December Board Meeting has been
scheduled for December 7, 2009 at
Akins B-B-Q in Bell at 6:30 p.m.
Basketball and soccer will be on the
agenda. Baseball and softball will be
coming soon.
Keith Mower


Free Poetry Contest
offered
Submitted
A $1,000 grand prize is being of-
fered in a special poetry contest be-
ing sponsored by The Celestial Arts
Society.
The contest is free and open to po-
ets of any age. Fifty prizes totaling
$5,000 in all will be awarded.
Poems of 21 lines or less on any
subject and in any style will be ac-
cepted.
Entries must be received by De-
cember 20 and may be submitted
by mail to Free Poetry Contest,.584
James St., Talent, OR 97540, or en-
ter at www.freecontest.com.
Your name and address must ap-
pear on the page with the poem.
To receive a winners list, please
enclose a SASE with your entry.
For more information, please con-
tact Dr. John Carpenter, Contest Di-
rector at 1-541-234-6845 or email at
JC@mighty.net.


Quilters News


.. .. . .

It's not about your life, it's about theirs.
Life insurance isn't about your life, it's about the people who rely on it.
As a local independent agent, we can design an insurance program
that's just right for you and your family. Give the people you love
Safe.Sound.Secure.* protection from Auto-Owners Insurance Company.
d4uto-Owners Insurance
Nature Coast Insurance
12372 NW HWY 19, Chiefland, FL 32626
352-493-2565



Healthcare Employment Open House

-" "* ' ". '"



REHABIL MIilON & N.iSIN G CENTER
Tuesday, December 1st, 2009
10:OOAM - 5:00PM
CERTIFIED NURSES ASSISTANTS (CNAS)
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSES (LPNS)-
REGISTERED NURSES (RNS)
SOCIAL WORKER (LSW)
RN STAFF EDUCATOR

LONG-TERM CARE EXPERIENCE
REQUIRED FOR ALL POSITIONS

All qualified applicants will receive:
ON SITE INTERVIEWS + DOOR PRIZES
& REFRESHMENTS WILL BE OFFERED

If unable to attend.please submit resumes to:
Parklands Rehabilitation & Nursing Center
1000 S.W. 16th Avenue * Gainesville, Fl 32601
Call: 352-376-2461 * Fax: 352-376-6743


Hunt's Pest Control, Inc. L & B Detvlopment Corp.
GET RID OF: Residential & Commercial Building
Cockroaches * Viaterbugs * German Roaches Over 30 years Building in North Florida
* Ants and other Household Pests Consulting - Complete Building - Framing, Etc.
WE DO TERMITE No Job Too Small or Too Large ~
, INSPECTIONS '1References Available In Tri-County Area - CGC005480
Phone 493-1051
493-4772 Larry Lord BS-BCN Roger Lord Kevin Lord
"We send 'em packing!" (904) 269-9268 Home (352) 463-6350 Home (352) 542-1772 Home
(904) 509-9405 Mobile (352) 221-1375 Mobile (352) 222-3370 Mobile


. /e-eo 4 iwahe

Vinyl Letters

Road Signs

Banners

Real Estate Signs

Car Tags



G4aI Sii





F A
463-7awe393


e
le


"NEED A FENCE OF ANY KIND
CALL DANNY ANYTIME."

Barb Wire - Woven Wire
Chain Link * Board

3 -Danny Hodge
352542 0 (352) 463-1832 -- Mobile (352) 493-5345
1 54110 S.W. 25th Street -- Bell, Florida



Hometown Realty
of North Florida, Inc.
-r &4JU -


Natalie Rankin - Licensed Real Estate Broker
1310 North Main Street - Bell, Florida 32619
Office: (352) 463-9001 Toll Free: (888) 463-9001 Fax: (352) 463-9008
'1 '*


155 A cri: Workig Ranch, F Slab I v lied hay producti n &cat t I c ranch. 'I %)I OI 100
pole hamr, 8" inigaltn niIl, ikcnd a&n. bIrafneed. Spacious&a & blical t2,6 s
11 411r.511a honic, large porches,3 car garage& bem NI dl4S76 1 I S 130 0000
IMMbKIMOWI it , n~zv


Suwannce River Beauty. 3R-211A 2200 sq.l,. hn
rivcrlonlagc., 3 parking blys der home wil/tull I
c vered boal dock & pn�jprly is Ienced, MI.Si

OPPORTUNITY


ine wilh over 250'of Ahllif aler & well kept 1,44 stl lomas of Meritl home on I acrc lot. l\vo mobile hon
bath and stonige area, Split floor plan with open grcat l onl. Located just ol'f lipaved CR 340. natural pond. Bot
#U761602 $525,000 MI.S#7l61648 $89900 inside & out. Wra
www.HometownRealtvNF.com


' December 1lth - 6:00-9:00pn


Celebrate ian evening of Festive Family Fun.
Share the joy of the Holiday Season
Christmas Tree Lighting -* Snow Slide
Cookies with Santa * Storytelling * Live Nativity
After Hours Shopping * Dinner Specials
Music in the Trenton Depot
Drawing for Bicycles at 8:45
(Must be present to win)


e s on this beautiful and unique property with half acre
h homes have metal roobovers and have been renovated
p amund screen porch & more. Call today. MLS#761601
iic


IIV1-4%-1 v JIUI�LV)UI VI-- N x A-----�-


Joyfu-CHeart
Well, just to catch up a bit, let me '
tell you that we, the Joyful Hearts,
had three entries in the 21st Suwan-
nee River Quilt Show and Sale held
October 16-18th.
Patsy Luka took Second Place in ?.
the Quilt Block contest with her "Year
of the Child" quilt. Elaine Nemeth
brought home an Honorable Mention
in the Large Pieced Quilt category for
her "God's Sense of Humor" quilt.
Ann Mangone entered her beautiful
"Playful Foo Lions" under appliqued
quilts. While she didn't bring home
a ribbon, she was a winner in our
book.
Wednesday, November 18th, we .
had our Thanksgiving Feast and feast
we did. Sooo much delicious food...
we ate until we could eat no more.
There were 24 present, some of
whcih we had not seen in quite some
time. We hope they will come to to
our Christmas Party which will be
held on Wednesday, December 2nd.
It will be a "bring your favorite holi-
day finger food" to share and that's .
always fun. .
We celebrated our November
birthdays on Wednesday, November
4th. Our November gals are Phyllis
Robinson and Penny Berry. As Phyl-
lis requested, Jeff baked his double
chocolate fudge cake with fudge ic-
ing...so good.
Our December birthdays are me,
Marilyn Runde, Ann Mangone, Mil-
lie Haynes, and Marvine Deer.
At this time of year, perhaps more
than any other, we are reminded to Ann Mange
count our many blessings, to give
thanks for all of those blessings, and
to remember in prayer and through
giving all those in need.
As we gather together with friends
and loved ones in comfortable homes
with electricity and clean running wa-
ter, with tables laden with more food
than some have ever seen in their life
time, let us remember...yes, we are
our brother's keeper.
May your Thanksgiving be blessed
and filled with love and warm memo-
ries. 'Til next time.
Marilyn Runde


one's fantastic appliqued quilt "Playful Foo Lions."


Suwannee Valley Precast, Corp
New Septic Installations
Drainfield repairs
Septic Pumpouts/Certifications
Portable Toilets
Lavett Roberts
(352) 463-2504 * (352) 493-4055


I


--


Page Eleven


GILC.(HRIS~T COUT NTY JOURNAL


i


v V v V V T


I


�-. .









P7age. weve ---.-- -ILHITCU T O RA HRDY OEBR2,20


Jewelry made of glass beads offers a sparkly gift


By Carrie A. Mizell
Kim Hart is not afraid of fire.
If she had her way she would spend
her days sitting at a worktable putting
a torch to long sticks of colored glass
melting it to form intricate mermaids,
sea horses or fish, as well as brightly
colored beads.
The mother of four grown children,
Hart said she "booted" one of her
kids out of a bedroom so she could
have a studio to work in. Using both
propane and oxygen, Hart fires up
her torch as often as she can to melt
a rainbow of colored glass that once
it is melted forms the consistency of
honey.
"The trick is'to learn to control it,"
Hart explained as she rotated a stain-
less steel welding rod with an ivory
colored bead on the end in and out of
the propane blaze. "The chemicals in


the glass are what make the colors."
Though making beads for jewelry
is fun, Hart said that making sculp-
tures out of glass has consistently
been her favorite element of design
since her dad and her Uncle Bill, who
is an art professor at Southern Illinois
University, taught her the art.
"One Christmas my grandmother
gave us all necklaces with a glass
bead on it," Hart explained. "I just
loved it! When I asked her who made
the bead, she said that my dad did. I
couldn't believe it!"
Apparently, Hart's father was
bored one day and asked her uncle to
show him how to make glass beads.
A skilled woodturner, Hart's father
then taught her how to make glass
beads some five or six years ago.
"I sew and I quilt and I paint," Hart
said. "But I would say that I have


Rates dropped at Hart Springs Park
o Continuedfrom page 1
price as well. policy to $20 deposit paid on the day
Gentry also asked the commission of use, and a refund made the same
to approve changing the season pass day fromipark staff, after the pavilion
to an-annual pass that remains current is inspected.
for one year from the date of pur- "Refunds involve a lot of work
chase, rather than January 1 through researching old receipts and making
December 31 of the year purchased, submittals to the court house with
"A person buying a pass in August counter checks of their own in or-
is getting considerably less value der to make a $15 refund on monies
than someone who purchases a pass deposited a year ago," Gentry said.
in M1ay," Gentry explained. "This ends up creating delays and
The board agreed with the change justifiable complaints from our cus-
in seasonal pass, as well as a change tomers."
in policy pertaining to the refund of Gentry also convinced the county
cleaning services for pavilion rent- commissioners that a car/boat pass
als. at $12 for up to six people should be
Gentry explained that the pavilion enacted. According to Gentry, addi-
is worth the rental fee being charged tional passengers would have to pay
and no one complains about the cost. the entry fee as it is set.
He indicated that most reservations The park manager explained that
are made 364 days in advance, as because state parks offer a car pass
families leave the reunion, rate, and the financial cost to an out-
As the policy stood, a $15 refund ing at Hart is heaviest on families, a
was being issued to the renter if it car/boat pass should be established.
was cleaned. Gentry pointed out that "Most complaints about cost are
it would be best to keep the pavilion made by those paying $16 to $24
rental at $95 and $65, but do away for a family of four to six," Gentry
with the $15 refund if cleaned. He explained. "I believe revenue will in-
asked that the commission change the crease from the goodwill generated."


ThR(OUETYW

iN tionmoi *PoilBSl
-New Designs *AdditionslRemodels -Pole Barn Plans
* Energy Forms ,Windloads
352-463-8857 Office
4 i - 352-274-3006 Moiile ...


stuck with glass the longest."
Since picking up the art, Hart has
entered a few art shows including a
Halloween bead contest where she
took first place her first year and sec-
ond place her second year entering.
A member of the International So-
ciety of Glassbead Makers (ISGB),
Hart said that she enjoyed entering
a collaborative show with her father
several years ago.
A joint venture between the ISGB
and the American Woodturners Asso-
ciation, which her father is a mem-
ber of, Hart said their entry entitled,


Kim Hart melts a thin stick of
ivory colored glass in order to
make a bead for a bracelet. Hart
works inside her home in a stu-
dio she converted from one of her
children's former bedrooms.


Seasonal jewelry, as well as coast-
al jewelry are currently for sale.


Nee AES
CallWoodlan CraftSignS'^s
(352) 463-7135'f^^^


_?


"Nemo and Friends in the Hood"
won Best of Show. From the piece's
diving helmet and octopus to the
mermaid and brightly colored fish,
every detail is made of glass.
Though work at Robinson's Sea-
food in Cedar Key keeps her busy
now, Hart said she still tries to make
time to work with glass. She offers a
multitude of jewelry for sale includ-,
ing bracelets, earrings, and necklaces,
as well as hair sticks, writing pens,
key chains and cell phone charms.
For more information, call Kim
Hart at (352) 221-5972.


Porter to run for State Re
Continued from page 1
cent were Republican. John McCain American
bested Barack Obama 66 percent to Board of D
33 percent in the district and in 2006, the Ameri,
Charlie Crist carried the district with tie Baaron
59 percent over Democrat Jim Davis serves on
who received 38 percent. Advisory
Passionate about her love of this served on 1
region and determined to make it a visory Cou
place that future generations can live In the p
and prosper, Elizabeth Porter ran for formerly :
the Columbia County Commission, Carnation
never having run for office before. count Man
Elected in 2004, Porter was selected and a Dist
by her peers to serve as Chair of the & Gamble
county Commission in 2009. Under in Profess
Porter's leadership, over $30 million Consulting
in new job salaries came to the area. and consul
She worked to cut taxes on business- To cont
es and ushered in a business friendly may call 3
environment to encourage economic at Lizporte
development.
Other achievements .that Porter is
proud to have led were the establish- ChriSt
ment of the new Columbia County
Fire Department, improvements to Deaf
Alligator Lake Park and a new chil- TInai
dren's park at the Southside Recre- '
ation.Complex in Lake City, built in n S
partnership with the Kiwanis Club. On Sat
In addition to her service on the will be a
County Commission, Elizabeth Por- Baptist Cl
ter was asked to serve on the Suwan- p.m. - 8:
Hall.
nee Valley Transit Authority, and was All D
appointed by the Governor Jeb Bush All De
to serve on the 3rd Judicial Circuit family me
Nominating Commisssion, and the vited.
Florida State Medical Examiner's
email vio
Commission.
Elizabeth Porter is very active as sign up or
a volunteer in the community. She be in the
was named Chair of the United a $5 or un
Way Campaign in 2007 and also the see you al


presentative

Cancer Society High Five
directors , and Co-Chair of
can Cancer Society's Cat-
's Ball. Moreover, Porter
the Summers Elementary
Council and previously
the Drug Free Schools Ad-
ncil.
privatee sector, Porter was
a Territory Manager for
and Nestle Foods, an Ac-
rager for Schering-Plough,
rict Supervisor for Procter
SShe is currently a partner
ional Electronic Revenue
S(PERC), a medical billing
ting firm in Lake City.
act Elizabeth Porter, you
386-623-1899 or email her
ir@bellsouth.net.

mas Dinner for
nd Hearing
red planned
urday, December 5, there
Christmas Dinner at First
church in Bronson from 6
0 p.m. in the Fellowship
af/Hearing Impaired and
mbers and friends are in-
olet (352) 671-6720 or
olet.stokes@yahoo.com to
I food list.. If you want to
ift exchange, please bring
der wrapped gift. Hope to
1 there.


Our deepest appreciation goes out to


the Gilchrist County residents, officials


County Staff and everyone involved fc


the hard work put into this project.


I4 I.~';











I ;.


You have welcomed us into your com-


munity. The positive rezoning of the


project is a large step forward to


making Oak Tree Landing a reality.


LANDINGee
LANDING


ITerry Stiles

Steve Halmos

STILES Cary Goldberg
Invest-Build-Manage
S -iL.-;I-.�CI L-''rlY'!J?'Ym-L ';'-'-' '" T'*ir;VV - '' ";r" * '


, r ' :.- .. . ,� . r y .,

Old Town TrtoCross City



WWW>IPROTI REJAGK.-M ....
n i I �'' - i


al


MMMMMMMMMMM"


_7MU-WW IIrLT~t~z WI W MUIRme 1-1990L, %VV 16


Ir - ' i ~a~l~BBW~Wr~'�:~:~~(�:


GILC.CHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2009


TPn c Tir .ltt


I


t-j"';'a. ---.*-.."in. w&.'s*''-1'-'!- '-ri--. 'A


'kh-
~5�-C*1Llsr_
~~` . X~


~c'~cb0


~-~