<%BANNER%>
Gilchrist County journal
ALL ISSUES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00028300/00246
 Material Information
Title: Gilchrist County journal
Physical Description: Newspaper
Language: English
Publisher: Thetis F. Fisher
Place of Publication: Trenton, Fla
Creation Date: September 24, 2009
Frequency: weekly
regular
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Newspapers -- Trenton (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Gilchrist County (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Genre: newspaper   ( marcgt )
newspaper   ( sobekcm )
Spatial Coverage: United States of America -- Florida -- Gilchrist -- Trenton
 Notes
Additional Physical Form: Also available on microfilm from the University of Florida.
Dates or Sequential Designation: Began in 1933.
General Note: Description based on: Vol. 2, no. 3 (Feb. 1, 1934).
 Record Information
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 01458649
lccn - sn 96027130
System ID: UF00028300:00246

Full Text





FREE Community .

YARD. SALE A

" Saturday --

'at iBe-te.- t st Church---* -


14i ri*t,


untp


Serving Gilchrist County and Surrounding Area for over 79 Years
207 North Main Street, Trenton, Florida 32693


Vol. 79 - No. 20


Phone (352) 463-7135 * Fax (352) 463-7393
www.gilchristcountviournal.net


Trenton, Florida 32693 Thursday, September 24, 2009


Price 50O


S$22.00 A Year In Tri-County Area (Gilchrist,
Dixie & Levy Counties), $28.00 Other Areas
Of Florida, $32.00 Out Of State


A sign that is displayed in front of Central Florida Electric shows the
co-ops message, "Act now!"

Local co-op urges

customers to speak out

against cap and trade bill


By CarrieA. Mizell
A sign in front of Central Florida
Electric Cooperative's main office
calls for its 32,000 customers to
speak out against a cap and trade bill
that if passed will reportedly hit rural
electric customers the hardest, possi-
bly driving presidential power bills
by as much as $75. per month.
The local co-op is working with
electric cooperatives from through-
out the country in an effort to kill the
Anmerican Clean Ehergy and Security
Act of 2009, which passed the House
of Representatives by a 219 to 212
vote in late June and is now expected
to go before the U.S. Senate this fall.
If it becomes law, the legislation
would place mandatory limits on
carbon dioxide emissions and re-


quire a switch to cleaner sources of
energy over the next 40 years. Under
the "trade" portion of the legislation,
companies that emit less C02 than
their cap could sell their excess al-
lowances to other companies that
need allowance to operate, while the
cap is reduced over time.
Electric cooperative officials not
only in Chiefland, but throughout the
United States believe that this legis-
lation will once again make electric-
ity a luxury for Americans," many of
whom are just trying to stay afloat
during dire economic times.
According to Tim Hastings, super-
visor of member services at CFEC,
co-op customers will inevitably see a
rate increase on their monthly elec-
Continued to page 2


Last call for engraved brick


. 1S .Drunk driver runs into a deputy's home


By Carrie A. Mizell
A 41-year-old man who was re-
portedly drunk and texting on his cell
phone early Sunday morning drove
his white mini van through a chain
link- fence and into a deputy's home
north of Bell.
According to the Florida Highway
Patrol, Rodney Troy Whitley, 41, of
Bell was driving north on US 129 at
1:30 a.m. when he lost control of his
vehicle, drove off the roadway and
into a concrete block home owned,,
by Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office
deputy Anita Moore and her hus-
band, David. i
"My husband was up eating a sand-
wich and watching television and I
was in the bed," Moore said.
The Moores described the noise
they heard as what sounded like a gas
explosion.
At the time, Anita was lying in
bed just five feet from where the van
came barreling through the wall on
the north side of the house.
Whitley was arrested and charged
with Careless Driving and DUI after
a breathalyzer test showed, that his
blood alcohol level was 0.140 at the
time of the accident, which is above
the legal limit of 0.08.
On Sunday, Sept. 20 Whitley ap--
peared before County Judge Ed Phil-
man for first appearance. At press
time, he was being held at the Gil-
christ County jail on $2,500 bond.


Rodney Troy Whitley
No one .-was seriously injured in
the accident, though David had to get
several stitches after being hit with
flying debris.
On Tuesday several sheets of ply-
wood were nailed to the home's ex-
terior to close the hole, which was
reportedly 24 feet wide.
The Moore family said on Thurs-
day that they would like to thank lo-
cal volunteer firefighters who helped
cleanup debris at the scene as well as
local law enforcement officers.
While Anita said she feels so thank-
ful that no one was seriously injured
in what could have been a tragic acci-
dent, her daughter, Megan said "You
can't hang on to what could have
happened."
..- . .


A 24foot wide section of the north end of the home was demolished
when the mini van came to rest in a bedroom.


Damage. inside the room was extensive, according to members of the
Moore family.

Farm Bureau annual meeting
Submitted Politicians' in attendance will
The Gilchrist County Farm Bu- be recognized, as well as special
reau will be having their annual guests.
meeting on Thursday, September An annual report will not be giv-
24, 2009 at the Trenton Elementary en during the meeting, but they are
Cafeteria. available at the Farm Bureau office
We will be serving a barbecue in Trenton.
dinner with all the trimmings at
6:30 p.m.
Members are asked to bring their
favorite dessert.
As always, there will be plenty of
door prizes.
Come on out and enjoy visiting
with other Farm Bureau members IN U A C
at this annual event that promises
both good food and fellowship.


Trenton downs Bell on last second touchdown


Bill Kilborn took this photograph
of Gilchrist County's Memo-
rial Courtyard and gave it to the
county.
Act now 'to purchase engraved
bricks for Gilchrist County's Me-
morial Courtyard in time for a very
special Veterans Day program, which
will be held on November 11.
Orders must be placed no later than
October 1 and interested parties can
print an order form off the county's
website, by visiting www.gilchrist.
fl.us Once the order forms are filled
out citizens can drop the form and a
check in the mail or drop it by the of-
fice at 209 SE 1st Street in Trenton.
Easton Corbin update
Gilchrist County native Easton
Corbin's first single, "A Little More
Country Than That" has made it to
the Top 40 list. Way to go, Easton!


By Joel Elliott
With only two football teams in
the county, and bragging rights for
the entire upcoming year on the line,
the game between the Bell Btilldogs.
and the Trenton Tigers is a game that
many in this county mark on their
calendars.
Last Friday, the game between
these two schools was another game
worthy to be called one of the most
exciting ever.
Trenton would receive the kick-
off in the first quarter, and looked to
score quickly until Bell senior Seth
Lee grabbed a Caleb Smith pass and
raced untouched for what looked to
be a Bell touchdown. The play was
called back due to an illegal blocking
penalty.
But quarterback Bradley Denham
would quickly put points back on the
board when he raced through Trenton
defenders for a 71-yard touchdown
run. The extra point was missed, and
the score stood at 6-0.
The two teams would trade posses-
sions until Bell running back/defen-
sive back Jeremy Zimmerman took a
Trenton fumble and returned it a jaw
dropping 83 yards for the score. The
two-point conversion was no good,
and the score moved to 12-0.
The second quarter belonged to
Trenton, with sophomore running
back Brandon Stone galloping for
a 15-yard touchdown run. So, the
home team went into the locker room
trailing by six.
One of the touchdowns in the third
quarter was a pounding touchdown
run by Garth Frier from a yard out,
which capped off a drive where Bell
ran the ball very efficiently.
The other was a speedy. elusive
run by Tiger running back Cedric
Stokes. The extra point. (also made


As the fans look on from the north end zone, Bell's Chris Wilkerson is
unable to pull in this pass as he is tackled by Trenton's Caleb Smith
in the first half of the Gilchrist County Championship game Friday
night. Photo by Anna Wild of Main Street Photography.


by Stokes) was good, and the Tigers
would stay down at the end of the
third quarter, 18-13.
The fourth quarter was a very ex-
citing thing to see, with both teams
playing gritty defense and grinding
out yards where they could.
When a Bell punt gave Trenton the
ball with excellent field position, the
Tigers drove down the length of the
field and looked to run out of time
before scoring.
But a smart spike of the football by
the Tigers' quarterback Caleb Smith
would stop the clock on fourth down
with 1.5 seconds left on the clock.
The last play of the game would fea-
ture junior wide receiver. Seth Moses,
who would find a soft spot in the cor-
ner of the end zone and catch a lofty
pass from Smith. The referee raised
his hands as the traditional signal for


a touchdown, as the Trenton stands
exploded with excitement. The final
score, which shocked the Bell fans,
ended at 19-18.
Ironically, Trenton's junior wide
receiver who caught the winning
pass for the Tigers, Seth Moses went
to school at Bell up until this school
year.
On Thursday, Sept. 24 the Trenton
Tiger junior varsity football team
will travel to the Dawg Pound in
Bell to take on the Bell junior varsity
football team with the kickoff set for
7 p.m. This contest will feature the
younger athletes, but the excitement
will be as intense at the varsity game
was this past Friday night.
The Trenton varsity Tigers travel
to Dixie County to meet the Bears in
a district match up Friday night.
The Bulldogs will host Bronson in


their first home game of the season.
These games will kickoff at 7:30 p.m.
Attend the games and support your
local teams.

Suwannee River
Cleanup will be
Saturday
Submitted
Manatee Springs State Park,
Friends of Manatee Springs, Inc.,
and Suwannee Guides will co-spon-
sor Suwannee River Clean-Up to
'celebrate the 16th Annual National
Public Lands Day on Saturday, Sep-
tember 26, 2009 at 8 a.m. at Clay
Landing.
Bring your own boat, or for the first
15 reservations, Suwannee Guides
will provide canoes, at no charge.
They will also provide shuttles for all
participants from Manatee Springs
back to Clay Landing.
The first 50 participants to register
will be rewarded with a "Thank You"
lunch provided by the "Friends of
Manatee Springs, Inc."
To pre-register, please call 352-
542-8331, or e-mail kaysuw@gmail.
com. Leave your name, if you need
a canoe or have your own, and how
many will be in your party.
For more information, call the
Manateee Springs Ranger station at
352-493-6072.

Benefit lunch
A benefit BBQ luncheon will be
herd on Saturday, Oct. 10 at the Su-
wannee River Fair barn for Matt
Cravey. Call (352) 498-3761 for
more information.


(9





~LL
ii


E STOP
I








GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2009


From the shelves of


Bell Library

Our copy of The History of Gil- duty hours.
christ County has disappeared. If you come in and ask
Please check around your .house specific book and it is nol
and see if it inadvertently ended able at that time, leave yoi
up there. The students use this in- phone number and ask that
formative book when they are do- notified when it-is returned
ing reports concerning the settling Our poet's comer will b
of this area,.and it is not available on Thursday of this week
elsewhere p.m. Bring your work and
John is working hard to get the with others.
"Gathering of the Native Ameri- The Boc
:cans" planned. We are looking at
November 5, 6 and 7 as possible Suwannee River
dates to hold' this interesting pro-
gram. A book, Charlie of the Cher- Garden Club will i
okees might be interesting to read The Suwannee River Garde
in reference to this activity. I was will begin the new club year
so thrilled to learn that the author, program on palms on Monda:
James R. Evans; lives in this neigh- September 28. Members will
borhood... new yearbooks'. Plans to att
We are needing volunteers 'to District V meeting in Gaines'
serve jus four hours a week. October 13 will also be mad
Come by and i.talk to the person meeting will be at7 p.m. in the
on duty and get an idea of what building behind the Cadillac I
* you would: be doing., We think. Fanning Springs. The public
this will be a rewarding experience come. Come and bring a friei
for you. We also hold training ses- more information contact Joai
sions before you are on your own (352) 542-2211.


: Community Catendar


Friday, Sept. 25
* 4 p.m. - Trenton Farmers Market at Depot .
* 7:30 p.m. -.Trenton Tigers varsity football at Dixie countyy
7:30p.m. - Bell Bulldogs varsity football vs. Brihs0on

* Saturday, Sept26 ' .. . .
8 a.m. - Suwannee River Clean-up at Clay Landing .
.9 a.m. - 10 a.m. - SHARE Distribution at the Fellowship Hall
* ' of First United Methodist Church in Chiefland
9 a.m. -5 p.m. - Dixie County Rotary Club's Annual Gun Show at
S Trail Riders Club Community Center in Cross City

, Sunday, Sept. 27
Attend the church of your choice . '
* Noon - 5 p.m. -Dixie County Rotary Club's Annual Gun Show at
S ' Trail Riders Chilub Community Center in Cross City
* Monday. Sept.28
a Noon - Trenton Rotary Club Meeting

* Tuesday, Sept.29 -
e: 6:30 p.m. - CERT Class Graduation at EOC

* Thursday, Oct. 1
S7 p.m. - Bell Library Poet's' Comer

* Friday. Oct. 2
* 4 p.m. - Trenton Farmers 'Market at Depot
7:30 p.m. - Trenton Tigers varsity football vs. Chiefland
* 7:30 p.m. - Bell Bulldogs varsity football vs. Providence
* * 0 * * 0 * * O * * *0 *,* 0 * * *


Character Council's

Personality of the Month


: for a
t avail-
uir. tele-
you be

e held
at 7:00
d share

)kworm


meet
en Club
r with a
y night,
receive
end the.
ville on
e. The
Church
Motel in
is wel-
id. For
i Pryor,


�* *

*
'0O

9 0
a
*
*
*
*
*















. O
*
*
*






*
*


*





* *
*




* *
*
*
*
0
*
0
*0


/ We went to THANK our Clients and the community
for your support and patronage.
We are celebrating with a FREE Dog Obedience Seminar.
Come see how to make your difficult dog behave!
Trained dog demonstrations as well as
-a question and answer session about dog behavior.
We need a few doggy volunteers,
so call today ifyou want to participate.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10TH, ,
FROM 10AM- 2PM. ,
Refreshments provided.
BUY One get ONE FREE Microchipping at the event.
Supplies are limited, so call today to make your reservation.

Please RSVP to 463-7100.
!f We will be accepting donations to
�Tf local rescues for homeless animals.


* Trenton Animal Hospital
603 North Main Street
ANIMALL) Visit our website for more information.
www.TrentonAnimalHospital.comn


Damon Leggett, Gilchrist County Property Appraisor is shown with
Ron Mills, chief of Gilchrist County Emergency Mandgement. Both.
men were guest speakers at the September meeting of the AARP.


By Norm Conti
AARP held its regular monthly
meeting at Otter Springs Lodge on
September 15, 2009.
The keynote speakers were Ron
Mills and Damon Leggett.
Ron Mills spoke about prepard-
ness for the many disasters that can
happen here in our county-- floods,
fires, hurricanes, and chemical spills.
He brought along a large amount of
literature to help us better prepare for
any of these disasters.
Damon Leggett told us about all
the new laws that will directly affect
our property taxes. He also gave an
open invitation, to anyone who has a
question about their taxes and how
they are derived.
If you have a question, bring your
recently received Notice of Proposed
Property Taxes and Proposed or Ad-
opted Non-Ad Valorem Assessment
to his office with you.
After some short committee re-
ports, it was announced that our "Day
of Service" will be a yard sale for the


Co-op calls

for action
Continued from page 1
-tric'bills if the legislation passes..
Hastings passed along the fol-
lowing statistics, which were deter-
mined by calculations performed by
Heritage Foundation: For the state
of Florida, over the 2012-2035 time-
frame on average, the bill would'
lower gross state product by $16,806
million, reduce personal income by
$6,920 million, destroy 66,938 jobs,
raise electricity prices by, $829.00 per
household and raise gasoline prices
by .65 cents per gallon.
In the 1970s federal policies en-.
couraged co-ops to build coal plants
to keep costs down, keep energy
affordable and reduce reliance on
foreign energy sources. However,
if this bill becomes law, generation
and transmission cooperatives like
Seminole Electric, who provide coal-
generated wholesale electric power
to Central Florida Electric and nine
other systems, would have to raise
their prices, Which would in turn be
passed on to,its 1.7 million individual
and business customers in the state of
Florida because Seminole Electric
would be billed per carbon ton of
output they use.
In Florida and most of the south-
eastern U.S., inconsistent winds and
significant cloud cover make solar
and wind turbine installations less
reliable and less economical alterna-
tives to fossil-fueled power.
"We are not against renewables,"
Hastings said. "But strangling those
who depend on coal is not the right
thing to do."
Hastings said that customers of
Central Florida Electric Cooperative
who attend the annual meeting on
Saturday, Oct. 3 will be asked to sign
cards that will be sent to U.S. Sena-
tors Bill Nelson and Mel Martinez
asking them to not vote in favor of
the Clean Energy bill.
For more information, visit: www.
ourenergy.coop/

Sharon Akins Langford
Gilchrist County Commissioner
Home Phone: (352) 472-2629
Cell Phone: (352) 213-2395
Commissioner Board Meetings held
1st and 3rd Monday of each month.
GILCHRIST COUNTY NUMBERS:
Administrator.........................463-3198
Administrator..............1-800-236-1739
Animal Control...................463-3158
Building Dept..................... 463-3173
Planning & Zoning................463-3127
Clerk of Court........................463-3170
Clerk of Court.............1-800-267-3182
Code Enforcement................463-3157
Extension Office.................463-3174
Hart Springs Park...............463-3444
Health Dept.......................... ... 463-3120
Judge's Office....................463-3400
Library................................. 463-3176
Property Appraiser..............463-3190
Property Appraiser......1-800-209-3208
Road Dept............................. 463-3223
Sheriffs Office......................463-3410
Sheriffs Office...........1-800-701-3410
Solid W aste..................:.........463-3185
Supervisor of Elections..........463-3.194
Tax Collector....................... 463-3178
Tax Collector...............1-800-240-3207
Veteran's Office..................463-3188


benefit of the Senior Food Pantry to
be held at the Trenton Community
Center. Set up and intake day will
be October 29 with the sale itself on
October 30 and 31 from 8 a.m. 'til 1
p.m.
All AARP members are asked to
work at least one hour on this proj-
ect.
AARP is proud of our 128 mem-
bers which makes us one of the larg-
est chapters in the state of Florida.
We have been averaging about 70 at
each meeting throughout the sum-
mer, and now with winter coming,
we will expect to see many more fa-
miliar faces.
A wonderful covered dish lun-
cheon was served and everyone left-
the meeting with a mind full of new
information and a stomach full of
great food prepared by the best cooks
in Gilchrist County.
I look forward to seeing you at our
October meeting which will be held
on the 20th at 10:30 a.m. at Otter
Springs. "

Winners of the

baby monitor

announced
Gilchrist County Healthy Start
program would like to announce the
winners of the Baby Nursery Moni-
tor given away at our recent Child-'
birth Education, Smoking Cessation,
Breastfeeding and New born Care
Classes' held on September 14th-
15th.
Congratulations to Brandon and
Angel Thomas!


Submitted
Responsibility: the act of being
dependable, generally due to good
judgment. Responsibility is related
to roles in life. Whatever your role
is, whether it be parent, spouse, stu-
dent, employer, employee, citizen, or
friend, accepting the duties that ac-
company each of these roles is part of
being a responsible person, whether
those roles are spoken or unspoken,
voluntary or obligatory.
What constitutes demonstrating
responsibility? A few are: make the
duties that are part of your life roles
as your own; understand that deci-
sion-making is at the core of respon-
sibility; keep commitments, accept
responsibility for your actions and do
your best in whatever you undertake.
This month, the Character Council
of Gilchrist County is highlighting
a person who not only has great re-
sponsibility on the job, but believes it
of great essence to treat people fair-
ly. Since 1997, Mr. Joe Gilliam has
served as the Gilchrist County Clerk
of Court. He related that "good things
happen when people do the right
thing, whether it is in business, work
and/or family." He believes that, we
all "need structure in our lives and it's
of importance, to always do the right
thing by obeying the rules and being
responsible for one's actions."
During the interview, Mr. Gilliam
remarked that he credits his former
business partner, Mr. Joe Wilson,
owner of Wilson Mobile Home Com-
pany, with the manner in which he
was mentored: learning the impor-
tance of treating others respectfully
and personally made a great impact
on how this reserved gentleman deals
with people now." Gilliam also men-
tioned that during "these tough eco-
nomic times, it's good to see how
each member of the County Court
and Commission have been pulling
together as they serve the needs of
the public."
Not only is Mr. Gilliam's position


Joe Gilliam
as an elected County official one
which is held in high esteem, but
he is also a member of the Trenton
United Methodist Church, while be-.
ing a father and a grandfather to three
lovely grandchildren, all of which
has broadened his experience in what'
it takes to demonstrate the true mean-
ing of responsibility: "Knowing and
doing what is expected of me."
In closing you are left with these,
profound words from author Henry
Ward Beecher: "Hold yourself re-
sponsible for a higher standard than
anybody else expects of you."


Septoberfest to,

begin Thursday'

The Lions Club Music Park in
High Springs will host a celebration
of music featuring Blues, Rock &
Roll, and Country and much more,
from Thursday through Sunday north
of High Springs on US 27 near the,
Santa Fe River.
This celebration will allow the
public to enjoy the music and pro-
vide a non-perishable food item to
the Lions Club food pantry for the
needy. For more information call 1-
800-741-3605.


Gilchrist County Solid Waste

NEW HOURS

EFFECTIVE - OCTOBER 3,2009
The New Hours for the Mobile Recycling Unit
and Facilities will be as follows:


- MOBILE UNITS -
Monday........ Cruse Voting Precinct (Hwy-129, 4 Miles north of Bell) ..........8.30 am -12 pmn
Tuesday.......... Leggett Voting Precinct (CR-138; East of Hwy-129) . ..........8:30 am - 12pm
Wednesday..... Donnie Voting Precinct (On CR-334 near CR-334A) ..............8:30 am - 12 pm
Thursday............ Rock Bluff Park (On CR-340; west of Hwy-1 29) ...........8:30 am - 12 pm
Friday................................ City of Trenton (City Park) .............................. 9 am - 11:30 am
Saturday....... Leggett Voting Precinct (CR-138; east of Hwy-129) ...............8:30 am - 12 pm,


Saturday........ Donnie Voting Precinct (On CR-334; near CR-334A)


..............8:30 am- 12pm


The S.E. Drop-Off Site
(352) 472-1140
6970 S.E. 70th Avenue
Trenton, FL

Sunday and Monday (CLOSED)

Tuesday & Thurday
6 am - 2:30 pm

Wednesday & Friday
10:30 am - 6:30 pm

Saturday
8 am - 12 pm


The N.E. Drop-Off Site
(386) 454-7881
2700 N.E. SR-47,
High Springs, FL

Sunday and Monday (CLOSED)

Tuesday & Thurday
8 am - 4 pm

Wednesday & Friday
8 am - 4:30 pm

Saturday
8 am- 12 pm


A $


A A


Page Two ,


IReiuiseir BIuiiUilng , Prodi mucts
Open Monday - Saturday . 622 SE 2nd Street. Gainesville, FL 32601

Cabinets * Doors * Flooring * Lumber
1000's of Re-LUsed & Salvaged Items

3522-3/9--4(60(0)
II- __________________________________________________


Solid Waste & Recycling Facility in Bell - (352) 463-3185

1659 NW 10th Street, Bell, FL
Monday - Friday ... 8 am to 5 pm
& Saturday ... 8 am to 12:30 pm



THE FOLLOWING FACILITIES ACCEPT LIMITED ITEMS,
SO PLEASE CALL BEFORE YOU HAUL


Gilchrist County Journal
USPS-218-620
PUBLISHED EVERY THURSDAY
IN GILCHRIST COUNTY, 207 N. MAIN
TRENTON, FLORIDA
Less than 75% advertising
We reserve the right to shorten articles, letters,
etc. and delete any part or leave out in its entirety
if we judge such to be offensive.
SUBSCRIPTION RATES
$22.00 A Year In Tri-County Area
$28.00 All Other Areas In Florida - $32 Out Of State.
JOHN MIN AYERS II
EDITOR, PUBLISHER AND OWNER
CARRIE AYERS MIZELL
ASSOCIATE EDITOR

Cindy Jo Ayers, Mark Schuler,
Aleta Sheffield and Chris Rogers
ASSISTANTS
' Entered as Periodicals at the Post Office at Trenton,
Florida, under the act of March 3, 1879.
POSTMASTER Please Send Address Change To:
Gilchrist County Journal, 207 N. Main Street,
Trenton, Florida 32693


CASH OR CHECKS ONLY ACCEPTED ATTHE SOLID WASTE FACILITY


I








'THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2009


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Page Three


John's Comments
By John M. Ayers

, Fishing around the coastal areas of jumped well out of the water trying to
the Big Bend is as good as anyone throw the hook. One or two ladyfish
could imagine, right now. is ample enough cut bait, if you don't
'I had .the pleasure of slipping off have fresh mullet.
withfriends a couple of weeks ago in As the tide came rushing back
hopes of picking up a redfish, some in, we all agreed to move out to an
mullet and maybe a speckled trout or area where the water was deeper and
2. the bottom had scattered oysters, in
I jumped onboard a flats skiff with hopes of picking up a trout and may-
friends and they too were in hopes of be a flounder. The baitfish seemed to
having a good day of fishing. be running with the tide and the fish
This trip started out slow as the ef- always follow the bait. As the water
fect of the Full Moon had the tides so) continued to come in, we caught a
low that there was little water on the few fish in this spot before moving
flats. We eased out of the channel and to a place where we hoped to catch
.began casting jigs and cut bait hop- a redfish.
ing for a bite. As the tide turned and Our fish box was building as Scott,
.the water began to come in, the fish and Doug had been luckier than I and
began to bite. caught keeper size speckled trout.
" I had talked with Gene Parrish and Scott had also picked up a couple of
Joe Barron a week or so earlier and flounder on his secret jig and grub
they reported good catches of both bait.
red fish and speckled trout recently I had been fishing with cut bait
ouit of Suwannee. When we got out when I think a shark picked up the
,n the flats, the water was a little scent of my bait and decided to take
muddy, as the swift current seemed to it all. This fight was over before it re-
stir up the bottom. We fished several ally began as I got cut-off. The action
(areas around oyster bars and grassy was exciting for the first 3 seconds.
bottom and finally began to pick up By the end of this fishing trip, we
'a fish or two. had caught our limit of redfish, and
Mark seemed to have the luck for had enough mullet, trout and flounder
the ladies as he consistently would for a feast. We had a great trip, and I
get bites from the lady fish, and they just wish every trip was as exciting as
would become aerial acrobats as they those that occur in late summer.


( Letters to the Editor )


Support the students
Last- week, the players from the
Trenton High School football pro-
gram went to local businesses to
thank them for their support this year.
Additionally, the businesses received
a "Go Tigers" sign to .display at their
workplace.
Unfortunately, some of these busi-
nesses have been .harassed due to
these signs .
If a community has the opportu-
nity to be the home of a high school
team, I would hope that they would
whole-heartedly support the students
in that school. .The city of Trenton
is the home of the Trenton Tigers.
It is a sad day when businesses feel
they can not support their local high
school athletic teams for fear of los-
ing customers..
To those students who spend many
hours training and playing to repre-
sent our high school. and our city at
the highest level, we are proud of
you! To those .businesses who are
willing to support those students,
whether through donations or simply
displaying a paper sign, thank you!
SSincerely,
Christine Smith


AARP's stand
As President of the Local Chap-
ter of AARP in Gilchrist County, I
and several of our Board of Direc-
tors, have received phone calls and
have been questioned on the street
about AARP's stand on Health Care
Reform. I can oily tell you that the
AARP's State Office in St. Petersburg
has issued the following response let-
ter:
"AARPhas not endorsed any House
or Senate legislation, but we are con-
tinning to closely monitor every pro-
posal, and we are fighting to ensure
that seniors and future generations
,have the health coverage they need
when they retire. The past 45 days
have seen this issue raised to the top
of the political agenda in the country,
which is precisely where it belongs.
AARP is fully engaged and com-
mitted to representing our members'
best interests. Our focus has been on
informing and listening to our mem-
bers, especially those over age 65. As
the process moves forward, AARP
will continue to provide the informa-
tion you need to'decide for yourself
about what health reform means for
you. AARP believes health care is


forth e mouh f t e S wa nee Riv r


Date


High


Low


High


Low


High


Thu 3.510 ft 0.440 ft. 2.434 ft.
Sep 24, 095:06 AM 12:40 PM 7:05 PM
Fn 1.821 ft. 3.338ft. 0.694ft. 2.261 ft.
Sep 25,09 12:09 AM 5:48 AM 1:39 PNM 821 PM
Sat 1.971ft. 3.131ft. 0.872 ft. 2.246ft
Sep 26, 091:00 AM 6:47 AM 2:57 PM 9:55 PM
Sun 2.056 ft. 2.961 ft. 0.896 ft. 2.380ft.
Sep 27, 09 2:21 AM 8:12 AM 4:26 PM 11:10 PM
Mon " 1.959 ft. 2.939 ft. 0.805 ft. 2.579 ft.
Sep 28, 09 4:00 AM 9:47 AM 5:36 PM 11:55 PM
Tue 1,666ft. 3.049f t. 0.704ft.
9p29; 09 5:22 AM 11:06 AM 6:23 PM
Wed 2.792 ft. 1.287 ft. 3.194 ft. 0.648 ft.
Sep 30, 09 12:28.AM 6:20 AM 12:05 PM 7:00 PM
FirstQuer: 9/26 12:51 AM Apogee: 9/28 12:00 AM


From the Desk of Gilchrist


County Sheriff Daniel


/~' k\


Slaughter
Weekly Sheriff's Report
WEEKLY PRESS RELEASE
WEEK ENDING: SEPTEMBER 21, 2009


On September 15, 2009, Brandon
M. Story, 9/11/88, was arrested on
the charge of VOP/Battery.
On September 16, 2009, Ernest
M. Weeks, 4/14/75, was arrested
on the charge of Battery/Domestic
Violence.
On September 16, 2009, Hilaroy
Sheffield, 5/27/63, was arrested on
two (2) counts of FTA/Worthless
Checks.
On September 16, 2009, Julie A.
Smith, 8/11/73, was arrested on the
charge of Grand Theft/Auto.
On September 16,.2009, Christo-
pher D. Vickers, 11/13/77, was ar-
rested on the charge of VOP/DUI.
On September 18, 2009, Jerry D.
Shepard, 10/12/78, was arrested on
the charge of Re-taking Conditional
Release.
On September 18, 2009, Gregory
M. White, 11/14/76, wag arrested


not a Democratic or Republican is-
sue, nor is it about political games-
manship. It's about people's lives.
That's why we believe health care
reform must fix what's wrong and
preserve what's right. As the debate
around legislation intensifies, AARP
will continue to insist that health care
reform strengthens and improves
Medicare and that Americans 50-64
years of age have affordable, qual-
ity health care choices. AARP will
be fighting for our members and their
families to ensure that you are not de-
nied insurance because of your age,
that no one--not insurance companies
or the government--tells you which
doctors or what treatments are appro-
priate for you."
On a local level at the Gilchrist
County AARP Chapter #2133 we
are not taking a stand one way or the
other. What we will continue to do at
each meeting is to try to let our memr
bers know where they can go to get
information that will help them make
up their mind on health care reform.
They will then have the opportunity
to contact their Representatives and
give them their opinion on how they
should vote. Our goal as members of
Gilchrist County's AARP Chapter is
*to educate arid inform our members
of all issues that affect Seniors, which
is-what we try to do each mofith at
Otter Springs Lodge at 10:30-arm.
followed by .a meal at 12:00 noon,.
We are very active and now have a
total of 127 paid members and have
an average of 70 members and guests
present at each meeting. We also do
several projects that help the Seniors
,in our area, such as support the local
Nursing Homes and our local Se-
nior Food Pantry. If you would like
to come and be a member of a very
active AARP Chapter, then come to
our meetings at Otter Springs on the
-3rd Tuesday of each month, and I am
sure you will be happy you did. You
do not have to be a Senior to join our
local Chapter!
Sincerely
Randy Durden
Board of Directors
Gilchrist County AARP,
Chapter #2133

Temporary closure at
Shell Mound
The Lower Suwannee National
Wildlife Refuge announces im-


Lessons From Genealogy
(Kent Heaton)


The "begots" and "begats" of the Bible can be laborious
at times and difficult to pronounce. Often throughout the
scriptures time is devoted to account for the family lines of
thousands of people. The chronology of these individuals is
important for two reasons: [1] The nation of Israel was
confirmed through the lineage of Abraham (Genesis 12:2);
[2] God put them there to prove the lineage of His son as
being the "son of Abrahath" (Matthew 1:1) and the "son of
Adam, the son of God" (Luke 3:38). It is easy to come to
such readings and skip over them due to the difficulty of
reading. However, embedded in these readings are
fascinating stories that are important to the scheme of God's
revelation.
The family of Cain (Genesis 4) tells about him building a
city and naming it after his son Enoch. Contrary to popular
belief that early man lived in caves and grunted like dumb
apes, the son of Adam and Eve understood science, math
and engineering to build a city. Jabal "was the father of
those who dwell in tents and have livestock. His brother's
name was JubaL He was the father of all those who play
the harp and flute. And as for Zillah, she also bore
Tubal-Cain, an instructor of every craftsman in bronze
and iron" (Genesis 4:20-22). The family of Adam listed in
Genesis 5 shows how long man lived in the early days.
While Methuselah gets the vote for the oldest man (969
years) Adam was not far behind living 930 years. Enoch
(father of Methuselah) is found in Genesis 5:24 and he
"walked with God; and he was not, for God took him"
which is confirmed by the Hebrew writer in Hebrews 11:5.
After the flood the sons of Noah represent the three basic
cultural dispersions of the world. Japheth's descendants are
described as the coastlandd peoples of the Gentiles were


separated into their lands, everyone according to his
language, according to their families, into their nations"
(Genesis 10:5). From the family of Ham came "Nimrod; he
began to be a mighty one on the earth. He was a mighty
hunter before the Lord" (Genesis 10:8-9). It also says of
Nimrod that he went "to Assyria and built Nineveh"
(Genesis 10:11). The city of Nineveh is'a vital part of Old
Testament history. Noah's'third son Shem made up the
eastern expansion and included the reference of "Peleg, for
in his days the earth was divided" (Genesis 10:25).
Ezra's chronicles are filled with genealogies. 1
Chronicles mentions the son of Judah, Er, who was "wicked
in the sight of the LORD; so He killed him" (1 Chronicles
2:3; see also Genesis 38). Achan of Joshua 7 is referred to
as Acar in 1 Chronicles 2:7. Abraham had eight children (1
Chronicles 1:28-32); David had nineteen children listed
"besides the sons ofthe concubines, and Tamar their
sister" (1 Chronicles 3:1-9). The great prayer of Jabez is
found in 1 Chronicles 4:9-10. "Seraiah begot Joab the
father of Ge Harashim, for they were craftsmen" (1
Chronicles 4:14).
1 Chronicles 11-12 lists the great army of David which
included Benaiah who "killed two lion-like heroes of
Moab. He also had gone down and killed a lion in the
midst ofa pit on a snowy day. And he killed an Egyptian, a
man of great height, five cubits tall. In the Egyptian's
hand there was a spear like a weaver's beam; and he went
down to him with a staff, wrested the spear out of the
Egyptian's hand, and killed him with his own spear" (1
Chronicles 11:22-23). Great reading and great stories
intended for our learning (Romans 15:4). See how many
more stories you can find.


Trenton Church of Christ
463-3793 * 502 Northeast 7th Street * Trenton, Florida 32693


Please Visit - www.trentonchurchofchrist.com


Email - kerux@bellsouth.net


on the charge of VOP/No Valid
Drivers License.
On September 18, 2009, Terry
Tillis, 4/27/64, was arrested on
charges of FTA/DUI/Fourth or
Subsequent Offense, FTA/DWL-
SR/Permanently Revoked, FTA/
Refusal to Submit to Balance Test.
On September 19, 2009, Christo-
pher E. Land, 5/19/84, was arrested
on the charge of Battery/Domestic
Violence (Felony).
On September 20, Rodney T.
Whitley, 3/7/68, was arrested on
the charge of DUI.
On September 20,2009, Sasha N.
Butterfield, 10/14/87, was arrested
on charges of Child Abuse, and two
(2) counts of FTA/Aggravated Bat-
tery with Deadly Weapon.
On September 20, 2009, Jered D.
King, 11/14/83, was arrested on the
charge of VOP/Battery.


provements at Shell Mound Unit of
the Refuge. The site sits at the end
of County Road 326, adjacent to the
Shell Mound County Campground.
Manager John Kasbohm reports
that the fishing pier, both foot trails
and the road will be closed for im-
provements to the parking area and
road for approximately two weeks,
beginning Monday September 28 un-
til completed. Trucks and other heavy
.equipment will be operating in the
area. Consequently, for safety pur-,
poses, the area will more than likely
remain closed Until the construction
is completed.
"If possible, we will open on
weekends for our visitors, but this
will depend on our progress spread-
ing tons of' lime rock and securing
heavy! equipment for safety," said
Kasbohm.
Call the Refuge, 493-0238, ext.,
223 on Friday afternoon to hear if the
Shell Mound area will be open for the
weekend.





Douglas Family

The Marion and Etta Douglas fam-
ilies will hold their family reunion on
Saturday, September 26, at the Tren-
ton Community Center.
All family and friends are asked
to bring a covered dish to enjoy for
lunch at noon. The Trenton Commu-
nity Center is located on 214 South-
east Third Avenue. Ya'll come.

Brock Family

The annual Brock Reunion is to be
held at Manatee Springs State Park
on Sunday, October 4, 2009.
All attending are asked to bring a:
covered dish. Arrival time is tenta-
tively set for 10:30 a.m. Festivities
will continue through 5 p.m. We plan
to eat at 12:30 p.m.
If you have any questions, please
call 352-490-7257 (home) or 352-
870-9302 (cell).



* ft a, � .o- *
* 0




Lottery Numbers
Wednesday
September 16
Lotto Drawing:
23-30-35-46-5-50
No winner of the $17 million
jackpot.
5-Digit Winners:
73 at $3,172.00
4-Digit Winners
2,094 at $89.50
3-Digit Winners:
45,568 at $5.50
Midday Play 4 Drawing:
4-8-1-0
Evening Play 4 Drawing:
7-5-3-4
Midday Cash 3 Drawing:
8-5-3
Evening Cash 3 Drawing:
0-1-8

Saturday
September 19
Lotto Drawing:
15-17-29-35-45-7
No winner of the $20 million
jackpot.
5-Digit Winners:
44 at $6,501.00
4-Digit Winners:
3,593 at S64.50
3-Digit Winners:
69,753 at $4.50
Midday Play 4 Drawing:
5-1-0-5
Evening Play 4 Drawing:
6-2-2-3
Midday Cash 3 Drawing:
0-6-3
Evening Cash 3 Drawing:
2-7-0


COOKING AND CARRYING' ON
By Cindy Jo Ayers


I recently picked up a brand spank-
ing new copy of "Gracefully South-
ern, A Collection of Recipes from
Our House to Yours." Although the
title is lovely, I'm sure like many of
you I will refer to this cookbook as
the Ivy House Cookbook.
I have to tell you I've been wait-
ing a very long time for this cook-
book. Years ago I had the privilege
of interviewing Mrs. Margorie Hale
concerning her family run restaurant
in Williston and she told me at that
time she was working on a cookbook.,
Since that time the Hale family has
opened another Ivy House Restau-
rant in Alachua. The cookbook is
available at both locations. ,
I'm sure many of you all have
had the pleasure of dining at the Ivy
House through the years and enjoyed'
it just as much as I have.
Yes, if you are wondering, Krispy
,Chicken is the very first recipe listed
in the book. The book includes many
of the recipes that we have all en-
joyed while dining at both of their,
locations. The ladies are also known
for some of the best sweets served
anywhere. The book includes sev-
eral signature recipes including Milk
Cake, Chocolate Midnight Cake, and
Buttermilk Walnut.Pie, just to name
a few.
I am surprised that many of the
recipes are very simple to make, but
I shouldn't be. Mrs. Hale aka Mimi
refers to herself as, "Just a Southern
cook."
I have been blessed through the
years to eat my share and then some
of the finest Southern cooking. I truly
believe it's all in the seasoning. '
For many years I have admired
Mrs. Hale. .She is truly an entre-
preneur, starting several businesses
'including a sod company and run-
ning them very successfully .before
opening the Ivy House back in 1993.
When you enter the restaurant, she
greets you with a sweet smile and her
soft southern welcome. Her special
welcome makes you glad you came
even before you bite into the Krispy
Chicken or sip the sweet tea.
The cookbook is a keeper, and I en-
joyed reading about her years in the


restaurant business as well as her life
story. I also enjoyed reading about
her late sister Nettie Griffin who ran
the Chick Inn Restaurant in Williston
for 40 years. I remember Ms. Nettie
well; she was also a sweetheart.
I highly recommend this cook-
book, which is a great read filled with
family stories'and lots of little tidbits
from Mimi who is the epitome in my
opinion of a graceful Southern lady
who sure knows how to cook.
I close this column by sharing what
Mrs. Hale wrote as the opening of the
cookbook, page three reads, "Our de-
sire, we strive to maintain the home-
made quality of our food. Our faith
in God, hard, long hours, in addition
to the wonderful customers we have,
make it all possible. How else could
we succeed in a small country town,
on a side street, if God did not Bless
us with wonderful sweet customers
that He sends to us."

An easy pear cobbler recipe with
butter and cake-like batter, along
with fresh pears. (This recipe is not
from the Ivy House cookbook.)

2 cups .siced fresh pears
2 cups sugar, divided
1 stick butter
3/4 cup flour
2 teaspoons baking powder
1 teaspoon cinnamon
1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg
1/4 teaspoon salt
3/4 cup milk
legg
1 teaspoon pure vanilla
Mix pears with 1 cup sugar and let
stand. Put butter in 2-quart casserole
and place in 3250 oven until melted.
Combine all dry ingredients, includ-
ing the'remaining 1 cup of sugar. Mix
:well. Whisk together- the milk, va-
nilla and egg; slowly combine with
dry ingredients to make a batter. Pour
over melted butter. Do not stir. Spoon
pears over the batter. Do not stir. Bake
at 3250 for 50 to 60 minutes, or until
nicely browned and pears are tender.
Serve hot or cold with ice cream or
real whipped cream.


If you're a safe driver. I can
help you save up to 25%.
Call me today to find out more.
(352) 463-1542


Three Rivers Insurance
David Swilley Steve Jenkins
High Springs FL

Call or stop by for a free quote


Allstate
You're in goai lhn'rids


Discount and insurance offered only with select companies and subject to availability and
qualifications Discount amount may be lower and applies to most major coverages.Allstate
Insurance Company and Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company: Northbrook, IL. � 2009
Allstate Insurance Company.


Sales Service Installation


SPOWELL

HEATING & AIR, LLC

Serving Tri-County Area
James M. Powell
Licensed & Insured - Owner . 1-352-542-1560
Lic. #RA13067354 ' 1-352-210-1898











PaeFu ICRS ONYJUNA HRDY ETME 420


i� :


Army Spec.
XKathryn E. White
graduates from
basic training
Army Spec. Kathryn E. White has
graduated from basic combat training
at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.
During the nine weeks of train-
ing, the soldier studied the Army
mission, history, tradition and core
values, physical fitness, and received
instruction and practice in basic com-
bat skills, military weapons, chemi-
cal warfare and bayonet training,
drill and ceremony, marching, rifle
marksmanship, armed and unarmed
combat, map reading, field tactics,
military courtesy, military justice
system, basic first aid, foot marches,
and field training exercises.
She is the daughter of Susan White
of Chiefland and Ned White of Tren-
ton.
White graduated in 1997 from
Chiefland High School and earned
a master's degree in 2008 from the
University of Phoenix, Ariz.


L- OU e; ie Ii . .l -le ' s v

'ObEdiENCE BRINqS BIESSiNqS'


CONTACT INFO: 352-463-2038


www.fbctrentonfl.org


Card of Thanks
We would like to thank everyone
for their cards, calls, visits and most
of all the prayers for Lomer Rogers
during his recent illness. Praise the
Lord he is doing much better. Thank
you also to everyone for their show
of love through cards, gifts, calls,
visits and attendance at Delma and
Lomer's 70th Wedding Anniversary
Celebration. It was a blessing to see
all the family, friends and neighbors
who were able to join us in this cel-
ebration.
The Family of
Delma and Lomer Rogers


Marriage applications
Condy Brandon Jones, 9/22/1973,
andMichelle LeighKemp, 7/20/1973,
both of Trenton.
Michael E. Strawser, 1/9/1959,
and Jennifer G. Philman, 11/15/1950,
both of Branford.

Recorded marriages in
Gilchrist County
Mark Houston Smith, 11/17/1969,
and Ginelle Alexis Hurne,
11/22/1918, both of Bell, were mar-
ried on 9/17/2009 in Trenton by Mrs.
Cynthia Chadwick, notary public.




Happy Birthday wishes to Kath-
ryn Houser, Timothy James, and Di-
ane Mathis on September 24; Tim
Langford, MaKensie Parrott, Carol
Trantham, and Lloyd Austin on Sep-
tember 25; Megan Mathis, Madeline
N. Coyer, William Bill Rogers, and
Brock Petiello on September 26;
Ellen Augusto and "Bo" Robert
Thomas on September 27; Gwen
Rexroat, Debbie Barron and Jewel
Davidson on September 28; Virginia
Gould, Barbara Gest, Jared Kinard,
Jacob Stewart, J. T. Beck and Deen
Lancaster on September 29; Chris
Martin, Kandius Martin and Kassie
Holder on September 30.
' Happy Anniversary wishes to Mr.
and Mrs. Mauldin on September 26;
Mr. and Mrs. Ed Craft on September
27; David and Constance Gordan, Mr.
and Mrs. Terry Parrish, and Chris and
Karissa Roberts on September 28.

-eedASin
Cal Woodand raftSign
A,�B )6313��


BabySummers


Scott and Tara
Summers,
of High Springs,
announce the
arrival of their
daughter,
Ashlyn Nichole,
on August 26,
2009 at North
Florida Regional
Medical Center.
Ashlyn weighed
8 lbs, 4 oz. and
was 21 inches
long.
She joins a
brother, Logan,
age 3 1/2.
Maternal grand-
parents are Bo and
Billie Tanner of
Ocala and
Bonnie Baggs
and Pete Baggs of
Newberry.
Paternal grand-
parents are Ray
and Marilyn Sum-
mers of Alachua,
formerly of
Trenton.


Ashlyn Nichole Summers


Central Florida Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Attend Your

ANNUAL MEETING

October 3,2009
Free Door Prizes & Soft Drinks

8:00 a.m. - End of Business Session................. Registration
8:15 a.m................................Entertainment by The Anchors
10:00 a.m ......................... ....................... Business Session
Presentation of Reports
Presentation of Trustee Election Results
End of Business Session.........Drawings for Cash and Gift Prizes


GILCHRIST
DiXIE

C oxFE C'
LEVY

An Equal Opportuhity3Employer with an Affirmative Action Plan
Copies of Cooperatile By-Laws are du.ijlble upon request -


NOTICE OF


BUDGET HEARING


The City of Fanning Springs has tentatively adopted
a budget for 2009-2010.


This notice is applicable'to
Gilchrist and Levy Counties


A public hearing to make a FINAL DECISION on the
budget AND TAXES will be held on:


September 28, 2009
5:05 PM
At
City Hall - City of Fanning Springs
17651 NW'90TH COURT, Fanning Springs, Florida


S^Ak


BUDGET SUMMARY

CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS

FISCAL YEAR: 2009-2010


CASH BALANCE BROUGHT FORWARD:


ESTIMATED REVENUES:

Taxes:
Ad Valorem Taxes
Fines and Forfeitures


Millage per $1,000
2.00


Sales and Use Taxes
Franchise Taxes
Local Communication Service Tax
Licenses and Permits
Intergovernmental Revenues
Charges for Services
Miscellaneous Revenues
FRDAP Grant
FEMA - DR 1831
TOTAL ESTIMATED REVENUES AND BALANCES:


$232,000.00


$93,367.ob0
$500.00
$120,921.00
$52,900.00
$24,000.00
$1,000.00
$44,600.00
$59,650.00
$6,600.00
$600,000.00
$7,700.00
$1,243,238.00


EXPENDITURES / EXPENSES:


General Government
Public Safety
Physical Environment
Transportation
Other Financing Sources (Uses)
FRDAP Grant
TOTAL EXPENDITURES / EXPENSES:


Reserves


TOTAL APPROPRIATE EXPENDITURES AND RESERVES:


$210,939.39
$127,677.52
$16,282.79
$86,800.00
$10,000.00
$600,000.00
$1,043,999.70


$191,538.30


$1,243,238.00


Note: The tentative, adopted and/or final budgets are on file in the office of
the above-mentioned taxing authority as a public record.


( N
\,


Laycee Erin Stalvey

'Ba6y Stalvey
Harland and C'Dell Stalvey of Chiefland announce the birth of Laycee Erin
Stalvey. Laycee was born at North Florida Regional Hospital in Gainesville
on August 4. The baby weighed 7 lbs, 5 ozs. and was 20 1/2 in long.
Paternal grandparents are Laura Stalvey of Chiefland and the late Harold.
Stalvey. Maternal grandparents are Charles and Beverly Langford of Tren-
ton. Great grandmother is Mildred Langford. Siblings are Lyndsie, 16, and
Lauren, 11.


.GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2009


Page Four


WO







THRDY SETME 2420 GICRS CONT JORA Page FiveI


Church


'Mt. Horeb to hold
. Semi-annual cemetery
cleanup
. Mt. Horeb Baptist Church will be
having their semi-annual cemetery
cleanup on Saturday, October 3, be-
. ginning at 8:00 a.m.
i Everyone is encouraged to help in
this twice a year cleanup day to keep
the resting place of our loved ones as
a beautiful tribute to their lives.
Bring your lawn tools and come on
out to help in the cleanup.
-Our church is located on C.R.
S340 just west of S.R. 47 in Gilchrist
County.
Please contact Mrs. Velma O'Steen
at 454-2861 for more information.


'First Christian Church
to hold yard sale . . :
First Christian Church of Chiefland
will hold a yard sale to benefit their
Christmas Stocking Fund on Sat-
.urday, October 3, 2009 from 9 a.m.
to 3 p.m. at 6591 N. W. 140th St.
(CR346). For information, call Ruth
at 490-7650.


:Old Town United
_Methodist Fall Yard and
, Bake Sale
. Old Town United Methodist Wom-


The Dixie County Rotary Club's
S 4th Annual Gun Show will be Sat-
urday and Sunday, September 26 and
:27 at the Trail Riders Club Commu-
Mcity Center in Cross City. The activi-
. ties will run from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00
:"p.m. on Saturday and from noon until
- 5:00 on Sunday.
5* This year the show will be held in
.conj unction with DIXIE DAYS Fes-
-tival sponsored by the Dixie County
.'Chamber of Commerce. Saturday's
events will include music by 5 local
' ..bands including Steel Bridge Dottie
' �South, 2 Lane Highway, Southland,
'and Jordan Bush, fun activities for
.the kids, food crafts and more. Addi-
'tionally there will be an Antique Car
'Display.


I .


'II
:11 -~
.11


News


en will hold their fall Yard and Bake
Sale on Friday October 2nd from 8,
a.m. to 4 p.m. and on Saturday Oc-
tober 3rd from 8 am to 1 p.m. The
Methodist Men will again serve hot
dogs and hamburgers with all the
trimmings for the hungry shoppers..
Come and find your treasure and
bring home some fresh baked goods.
We're on Hwy 19/98 north [west]l of
the traffic light.
Submitted by Dot Halvorsen
352-542-7697


Revival at Hope
Community Baptist
Church
Hope Community Baptist Church.
at 13719 NW 146th Avenue, Ala-
chua, Florida, welcomes the com-
munity to attend their revival. The
revival will be held September 30,
2009-October 3, 2009 at 7 p.m. each
evening. Rev. Tony Barber will be
bringing the messages. There will be
special music each evening. On Sun-
day, October 4, 2009, a homecoming
celebration will be observed. Please
join us for this celebration and stay
for lunch immediately following the,
services. Sunday school will begin
at 9:45 a.m. and Worship will be at
11 a.m. on October 4. Rev. Arnold
O'Steen is Pastor. For further infor-
mation, call (386) 454-2981 or (386)
462-2188.


Admission to the Gun show is
$5.00 while admission to the Dixie
Days Festival is free. Most items for
sale at the Dixie Days Festival will be
priced at one dollar.
The funds raised at the gun show
and at the festival are used to fund
service projects for both the Dixie
County Rotary Club and the Cham-
ber of Commerce.
The event will be held at the Trail
Riders Club Comunity Center which
is located just off US 19/98 on airport
Road in Cross City.
For more information about the
Gun Show. contact Bob Anderson at
352-542-3077 or email tojb816@ga-
torwork.com. For more information
about the Dixie Day. contact Julie
Squires at 498-5454.


Tr ton United Methodist Church
203 NE 2nd Street
Trenton, FL 32693
352-463-2877
Sunday morning worship at 11 a.m.
Wednesday evening Bible study at 6 p.m.
Hank Cribb, Pastor


Tf,,'m a e weet, a wed met + �, U IfU ptace!


Trenton Communitt Nazarene Church

(2 miles west of traffic light on SR-2")

IO:50 a.m. Sunday Worship Service
7:00 p.m. Wednesday Worship Service

+65-1057 - Pastor Merle Goodrnch


We Welcome You To
Mt. Nebo Baptist Church (SBC)
.4200 N.W. CR-340, Bell, FL 32619
(3 miles North of Bell on Hwy-340 West)
Sunday School.................................. 9:45 am
Morning Worship ............................... . 11 am
(Children's Church and Nursery Pr6vided)
Evening Worship ................................... 6 pm
Wednesday Evening Services:
AWANA 6:15pm, Youth "JAM" night & Adult Bible Study... 7 pm
Pastor: Rev. Jimmy Corbin
Minister of Youth: Matt Holtsclaw
Church Phone: 386-935-3575
"Committed to Reaching People for Christ"



First Baptist Church
118 NE 2nd St., Trenton, FL
"Obedience Brings Blessings"


Associate Pastor of Children and Youth
tll Zane Salyers


Christian Life University
Connecting Your Life with God's Word
Divorce Care- "Helping to Heal the Scars of Divorce"
Divorce Care 4 Kids - "Helping Kids Deal with Divorce"
The Parenting Adventure - "How to Prepare Your Kid For Life"
Crown Financial - "True Financial Freedom"
The Way of The Master - "Sharing the Gospel Like Jesus"
Fundamentals Of The Faith -
"Growing in the Grace and Knowledge of Jesus Christ"
Teen Ministry Teams
463-2038 Children's "His Kidz" Choir www fhbctrenton


Pastor
Keith McConne


352-


On front row-Dakota Harding, Joshua Green, Kelly Thornton, Kira Lyell,
and Savannah Harding.On back row-Tyler Pridgeon, Tucker McDaniel,
Kalen Lyell, Cassie Pridgeon.

Gator Country 4-H news


The first meeting of the new year
was held September 8, 2009 at the
Osceola voting house.
, This is a real exciting time. We
have lots of new and great ideas for
projects, fundraisers and community
service opportunities.
We presented pins to last year's of-
ficers and year pins to members for
the even years.
We also, gave an engraved gavel
to our 2008-09 President Chris Hard-
ing. We started the year off with the
election of new officers for 2009-
2010. They are: President-Tucker


McDaniel, Council Delegate-Cassie
Pridgeon, Secretary-Kalen Lyell,
Vice-President-Tyler Pridgeon, Re-
porter-Dakota Harding, Historian-
Kira Lyell and Savannah Harding,
Chaplain-Joshua Green, and' Trea-
surer- Kelly Thornton.
We 'had a great year last year and
this year we hope to make the best
better. Our next meeting will be on
October 13 at 6:30. The meeting was
adjourned and snacks were served.
GO 4-H...
Dakota Harding,
Reporter


FHP checkpoints
The Florida Highway Patrol will tinting, cracked/bi
be conducting driver license and ve- unsecured loads a
hicle inspection checkpoints during ing. In addition, a
daylight hours, during the following erected to violation
dates: October 1-31, 2009. These laws, motor vehicle
checkpoints will be held at the fol- non-use of seatbe
lowing locations in the county. hicle insurance re
Gilchrist: SR-26, SR-49, SR 47, The Florida Hi
CR-138, SE-70th Ave., CR-232, CR- found these check
340, CR-341. fective method
Troopers will focus on vehicles laws, which relate
that are being operated with defects, legal operation of:
and violations such as: worn/unsafe Lieutenant
tires, bad brakes, improper window


broken windshields,
nd defective light-
ittention will be di-
s of: driver license
e registration laws,
elts and motor ve-
quirements.'
highway Patrol has
points to be an ef-
)f enforcing state.
es to the safe and
motor vehicles.
t David M. Folsom


BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
"Committed to living and sharing the message of God's love."


Bible Study - 9:45 a.m. /
Sunday Worship 11 a.m. & 7 p.m.
Prayer & Discipleship - Wed. 7 p.m.
Youth Praise & Worship - Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Awana Program - Wed. 6:30 p.m.
7070 S.W. CR-334A - Trenton, FL 32693
Pastor: Jake Cravey
Music Minister: Rick Reed
Youth Director: Aaron Bachle
bethelit@bellsouth. net www.backtobethel.org


352-463-2028
. 3


PINE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
t 16655 N. W. CR-339 - Trenton, Florida 32693 . -.
352-463-2151
www.pgbcfl.com
Dr. Greg Douglas, Pastor
Rev. Rickey Whitley, Minister of Evangelism & Youth
Rev. Emanuel Harris, Minister of Education & Children
Charles Brock, Music Director
Jared Douglas, College & Career
Sunday School....... .................................... 9:15 a.m.'
'Morning Worship ................. ............................. 10:30 a.m.
Evening W orship ................................. ..................... 6:00 p.m .
Wednesday Night Services:
AWANA ........................... ................ ........ 6:30 - 8:15 p.m.
Prayer Meeting, Youth, College & Career..................... 7:00 p.m.
~ Nursery provided for all services ~


YOU ARE WELCOME AT

PRISCILLA BAPTIST CHURCH
(352) 463-1562
5509 S.W. County Road 232, Bell, Florida
(Between Bell & Trenton - 2.5 miles West of SR 129)

Sunday School.....................1...10:00 AM
Morning Worship.....................11:00 AM 4
Evening Worship........................6:00 PM T
Wednesday Night Prayer/Youth...7:30 PM
Be a part of an exciting time of Worship and Bible Study.


Pastor Jerry Milton


www.p iscijlaatbell.org


Vinyl Letters
Road Signs
Banners
Real Estate Signs
Car Tags
*/ood'aSdl


a . aw








463739


Gilchrist County Woman's Club news


The Gilchrist County Woman's
club met on Thursday, September
10 at the clubhouse. We had a great
turnout even though some members
are away for the summer.
This meeting was chaired by Presi-
dent of the club, Sharon Bard and
her committee. There was a lovely
assortment of soup and sandwiches
prepared by the committee and club
members. We had some new visitors
this meeting including a guest who
visited us from Hawaii.
The club has a lovely facility and
clubhouse which we provide as a
community service and is available
to be rented for private events. Last
year the club members contributed
supplies for our wounded warriors.
Lastly, the club supported our lo-
cal youth in promoting education
by granting two scholarships in the
amount of $1,000 each to the gradu-
ating.class of 2009.


From left to right are Diana Harrison, Cindy Slaughter, Norma Bir-
man, Jeanne Cannon, Sharon Bard, Gwen Walden, Chris Schreiber,
Mei Barselou and Donna Hayes.


L B Development Corp.N
Residential & Commercial Building
Over 30 years Building in.North Florida
Consulting - Complete Building - Framing, Etc.
~ No Job Too Small or Too Large ~
References Available In Tri-County Area - CGC005480
Larry Lord BS-BCN Roger Lord Kevin Lord
(904) 269-9268 Home (352) 463-6350 Home (352) 542-1772 Home
(904) 509-9405 Mobile . (352) 221-1375 Mobile (352) 222-3370 Mobile


WE WELCOME YOU TO
UNION BAPTIST CHURCH csaC)
6259 S.E. 75TH AVENUE - NEWBERRY, FL 32669

SUNDAY SCHOOL ..................... ....... . .5 AM45A
MORNING WORSHIP ..................:............ 11 AM
EVENING WORSHIP .................................... -6 PM
WEDNESDAY EVENING SERVICES:
ADULT BIBLE STUDY, CHILDREN, & YOUTH .. 6:30 PM

PASTOR: TRAVI$ MOODY
MINISTER OF YOUTH: ROBBIE BEACH
CHURCH PHONE: 352-472-3845
"WIN THE LOST AND TEACH THE SAVED TO SERVE"'


Church of Christ


At Midway

Meets Here
Services


Worship
Sunday 11:00 am
6:00 pm


Bible Study
Sunday 10:00 am
Wednesday 7:00 pro;


5750 Southwest County Road 232
(Midway Between Trenton and Bell)'
2.7 Miles West off US-129
Minister: Mr. Danny Allen - 352-463-1082
- Congregational. A Cappella Singing-
"Let the Word of Christ dwell in you richly in all wisdom..."
- Colossians 3:16 -


I-


w
E
L
C
0
M

E

E
L
C,
"



E

0
M
E


FREE GIVEAWAY

With the economy we find ourselves in, it is easier to distinguish
between our wants and our needs. There are several local churches that
are working toward addressing these needs.

Bethel Baptist Church, 7070 SW County Road 334-A, six miles west of
Trenton and one mile off of Highway 26 is one such church. On
September 26th at 8:00 am until 3:00 pm this church will be offering a
free yard sale. This is not a new idea; it is borrowed from a sister church,
Mt. Nebo Baptist Church.

The idea is a simple one; donations from church members, family and
friends will be made available to families with needs. Anyone is
welcome. The items include clothes, school supplies, toys, shoes and too
many more to mention. The church would like this to become an annual
event. We are looking forward to this first one as a learning experience
and a way to reach out to families in the community.


Gun Show this weekend


Youth Director Josh Dease


Sunday Service Times Wednesday Nights
9:30 a.m. Sunday School Teen Discipleship 4:30 p.m.
10:35 a.m. Worship Supper 5:30 p.m.
4:30 p.m. Life University Awana 6:20 p.m.
6:00 p.m. Evening Service Cross-Eyed Teen Ministry 6:30 p.m.
Single Young Adult Ministries 6:30 p.m.
Adult Bible Study and Prayer 7:00 p.m.


In.an effort to continue our contri-
bution to the community, we will be
hosting the annual yard sale on Fri-
day and Saturday, November 4 and 5.
Members are encouraged to clean out
your garage or closets for any items
you would like to donate for the yard
sale. "We will even come to your
house to pickup any large items if
necessary," said Gwen Walden. Any
questions or inquiries regarding the
donated items, please contact Gwen
at (386) 935-6604 or email Dolyli-
on@aol.com.
The next meeting will be on Thurs-
day, October 8 and there will be a
costume contest.
Prizes will be awarded for the best
costume, so dust off your costume
and dress-up for next month's meet-
ing. New members are welcome as
always.
Mei Barselou
Publicity Chairperson


I


- mmso


OM MEM MEIr


SDAY SEPEMBR 24200


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Page Five


flt orc





































I1


The section leaders from both Trenton High School and Bell High School pose after a short .'isit together
after performances. Standing left to right are Kristen Burke (BHS), Elizabeth Boilles (THS), Justin Alar-
tin (THS), Tori Bachmann (BHS), Peter Cranime (THS), Braxton Railey (BHS-), Olhia Andrews (THS),
and Laura Gandy (THS). On front row are Gabby Hunter (BHS), Kayla Gurule (BHS), Michelle Speck
(BHS), Shellb7 Beck (THS) and Tori Ryan (BHS).,


Purple Powerhouse Band news
By Lisa Boutwell & Elaine Lagasse lasagna dinner prior to the game. will perform at the Be
Despite the illnesses and first per-' Boosters like you make all the sweat- Varsity Game also in B(
formance jitters, the young Purple' equity we all put in that much more and support your JV and
Powerhouse Band performed well at meaningful! Again thanks for a great dogs and your Purple
half time at the Trenton - Bell foot- meal including dessert! Marching Band.
ball game last Friday night. An extra The band's next performance is as For additional perform
special thanks goes out to the life a Pep Band for the Bell JV football visit our web site at:
time booster member Lisa Boutwell team in their game against Trenton plepowerhouseband.con
for serving the band the wonderful on Thursday in Bell On FridaN. the. the Gilchrist County Sc


Please bring your puppies to the shelter. '
We guarantee they will go to a good home.
They will either be adopted out from
the shelter or sent to a rescue in Orlando.
It is much better to bring puppies to a place that
will adopt them out to responsible owners,
than to give them away for 'free'.,
We will ensure that the puppies are spayed/neutered


A


11 - Bronson
ell.-Come out
Varsity Bull-
Powerhouse
rmance dates
www.bellpur-
n or go to
school District


website and click on Bell Band which
will link you to our website.
On Saturday, September 19, 5
members of the Bell Band auditioned
for the All' State Symphonic Band.
They were Kristen Burke, Alyssa
Branning, Tori Bachmann, and Sar-
ah Saffell. Tyler ,Cutts auditioned
for the All State Concert Band. We
wish them well on their results which
may not be known for a couple of
months.


J Ayers


On September 14, 2009, the Bell
Elementary PTA was proud to spon-
sor the annual Grandparents' Day
luncheon. This is held at the school
cafeteria during the students' lunch-
times. The PTA paid for 240 grand-
parents to enjoy lunch with their
grandchildren. Our students look
forward to this event and the PTA is
happy to provide the experience of
families coming together.
Along with lunch, for a small fee,.
Bellamy Photography was there
to take pictures of families so they
would have a memento of this fun
occasion.
A big thank you goes to Mrs. Betty
Shepherd, the cafeteria manager, and
her staff who helped make this lun-
cheon a success. Also, we wish'to
thank County Commissioners Ken-
rick Thomas, Randy Durden, D. Ray
Harrison, Tommy Langford; School
Superintendent Don Thomas; School
Board members Rob Rankin, Cloud
Haley and Sweet Magnolia ladies
Tawnya Jenkins, Lisa Mathis and
Laura Cribbs. All of these people
worked on the serving line mak-
ing sure students and guests were,
fed. And, thank you Sheriff Daniel
Slaughter who was on hand to keep
a watchful eye on things. Our big-
gest Thank You goes to School Board
member Julie Thomas' who was gra-


Bell FFA annual
shindig
The Bell FFA Alumni in conjunc-
tion with the Bell FFA Chapters will
present the annual Shindig. The Shin-
dig will be held on Saturday, October
3 at 6:00 p.m. in the Bell High School
Cafeteria. FFA members will make
cakes, which will be judged and then
auctioned off. Proceeds made from
this will be used for' scholarships
and activities for the FFA members
throughout the year.
The event will begin with dinner,


Free Estimates


^\ Ayers Carpentry
Handyman Service
& House Framing
(352) 221-0363 Licensed& #5320
(352) 221-0363 'Licensed & Insured


Advertsin Pay


1I6


Cade Wright from Pre-k enjoys the luncheon with his grandparents.


cious enough to emcee the whole
event. What a great job she did an-
nouncing the coming and going of
each class. It made it so much easier
for grandparents to find their grand-
child. She also interviewed students
as to "what my grandparents mean
to me" and you could feel the love
in the room., Thank you, Ms. Julie,
for helping things run so smoothly
and we hope you'll be available next


followed by the cake auction, and
will end with the annual square danc-
ing. Student cake check-in will begin
at 5 p.m. and the judging will begin
at 6 p.m.
Come out for an 'evening of fun


year. Our last thank you is to our PTA
members who showed up at 8:30 a.m.
ready to work. They moved tables
and chairs, signed in guests, worked
the bus loop gate, served iced tea,
worked in the kitchen and helped
with picture taking.
-The Bell Elementary PTA looks
forward to a good year; and with the
help of the community, we are off to
a good start.


a good start.


and support the youth of the FFA, If
additional information is needed, you
may contact FFA advisors Bill Martin
or Debbie Jones at BHS 463-3232.
Sherry Roux'
Bell FFA Alumni


B 9


I I T4

CHECK OUR' TIRE PRICES
ON THE FOLLOWING QUALITY BRAND NAMES


*CONTINENTAL
*GOODYEAR
* DOAN


'MUD DAWG


*MASTERRCRAFT
* SUMMIT
*ToYO


___ Call Today! 463-0079
^^I V^ ^^.-75W ^ .i


a11 :


You Can Be Insured!!!

We Pay For:

1. Doctor Visits - $75 from 1st visit

;:2. Outpatient Visit - $250

3. $500 per day while confined in hospital

. 4. Surgery up to $10,000 per surgery

5. Anesthesia up to $2,000 per surgery

6. Ambulance expense included






NOTICE OF


BUDGET HEARING



The City of Trenton has tentatively adopted a

budget for Fiscal Year 2009-2010. A public

hearing to make a FINAL DECISION on the

budget AND TAXES will be held on:

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2009

5:30 PM

At CITY OF TRENTON

COMMUNITY CENTER

214 SE 3rd Avenue

TRENTON, FL 32693


$154,306
$419,939
$12,000
$92,192
$93,000
$5,500
$24,900
$16,850
$650,000
$1,468,687


$50,750
$76,800
$88,000
$20,750
$15,500
$30,500
$230,350
$58,600
$17,997
$400
$209,000
$1,500
$15,500
$34,288
$711,159
$754,488
$1,465,647
$3,040


CITY OF TRENTON BUDGET SUMMARY

FY 2009-2010
THE PROPOSED OPERATING BUDGET EXPENDITURES OF THE CITY OF TRENTON
ARE 0.06% MORE THAN LAST YEAR'S TOTAL OPERATING EXPENDITURES
General Fund Proposed Millage - 3.0000 Mills
GENERAL FUND REVENUE


Ad Valorem Taxes
Other Tax Revenue
Licenses
Intergovernmental
Service Fees
Fines
Miscellaneous
Earmarked
Grant Revenue
Total Operating Revenue


GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES


Commission
Executive
Finance /Administration-
Legal Counsel
Comprehensive Planning
Non-Departmental
Police
Fire
Code Enforcement
Cemetery Maintenance
Roads & Streets
Mosquito Control
Recreation
Interfund Transfer
Total Operating Expenditures
Total Non-Operating Expenditures
Total Expenditures
Fund Balance/Reserves


WATER & SEWER FUND REVENUE
Total Operating Revenue
Total Non-Operating Revenue
Total Revenue


WATER & SEWER FUND EXPENDITURES
Total Operating Expenditures
Total Non-Operating Expenditures
Total Expenditures
Fund Balance/Reserves


COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT FUND REVENUE
Total Revenue


Total Revenue $434,076


COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT FUND EXPENDITURES
Total Revenue
Fund Balance/Reserves


The tentative, adopted, and/or final budgets are on file in the office of the City Manager in City
Hall located at 114 North Main Street, Trenton, Florida.


$952,500
$
$952,500


$898,250
$51,500
$949,750
$2,750


$429,500
$4,576


-- BES holds annual Grandparents' Day luncheon


GQLCHRIST COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER


PETS OFTHWEEK

PUPPIES! PUPPIES!
BRING THEM TO US !!! W


and placed into forever homes. .
Please call Lindsay at 538,7280 for more information.


Ir


F


NIP 'Awl


GILCHRISY`COUNTY JOURNAL'


THURS~DAY, SEPTEMBTER 24, 2009


. . . .. . . . . ... . . ... . .. . ... . T LLJ


M, !CKE' THOMP�ON


$434,076


IM IMMVP


INMW:






,R 24. 2009


Tiny Timber Learns to Dance!


The WBES News Studio

WBIES News broadcasts live


By Ashley Jones
Tucked away in a room off of the
Bell Elementary School library is the
school's informational hub. There
you will find the WBES News studio.
This news studio has many things
you would expect to see in a profes-
sional news center: a set, cameras,
lighting, and even a teleprompter.
From here, students around campus
finall out what is going on around their
school each day.
: Broadcasting live at 8:25 everyday,
this student run news show makes the
daily announcements, lets students
know about upcoming school and
PTA events, and even has a sports re-
port. WBES is also used to recognize
students when they receive awards at
school.
This four to five minute broadcast
has a lot going on behind the scenes.
Led by advisor and school librarian
Pat Hodge, the news crew meets at
8:00 each morning to give assign-


ments and rehearse. The nine person
crew rotates through all responsibili-
ties at the station including: 'camera
crew, news anchors, teleprompter
operator, sportscasters and sound
technicians. There are three rotations
of WBES news crews that switch out
weekly.
To be chosen for news crew, stu-
dents must be well-behaved, main-
tain a C average and be able to read
fluently. They also must report to the
library at 8:00 each day, or as soon as
their buses get to school. "These kids
are so efficient and eager to work,"
says Mrs. Hodge, "It is an honor at
BES to be chosen as one of the stu-
dents for news crew each year."
WBES News offers an excellent
opportunity for students to learn re-
sponsibility and teamwork. Their
success in news casting, Mrs. Hodge
hopes, is not short lived. "Many of
them are really good at it," she says,
"This could be the start to a career!"


Rich



Landscaping
- and Maintenance
Pressure Washing ~ Sprinklers
SClean-Up - Tree Removal


Home: 352-463-3556


k Hodge


Cell: 912-294-7129*


MC'JOHNSON ROOFING


104 Southwest 266th Street,, Newberry, FL 32669
352.472.4943 or 866.376.4943

Website
www.maciohnsonroofing.com ..-



U"


julianne F-ranks, uhnarity iAernolt, 5bteyanne Morris, and Jerem
Bryant

[Bell JROTC holds Patrons' Day


remembrance
On September 11, 2009, the 8th
anniversary of the attack on the
Twin Towers, the Bell High School
JROTC paid its respects to those
who died that day and those still dy-
ing overseas. At eight o'clock that
morning before going about their
normal class schedule they held
a formal formation in front of the
school for the lowering of the flag,
to half-staff. Half-staff is the rais-
ing of the flag to the peak and then'
lowering it to half-staff to honor and
show respect for Americans who
have perished for a particular cause.
On this day it is flown at half-staff
for the people who died during the
September 11 attacks.,
Cadet First Sergeant Clint Wood
delivered an immaculate, toast to
the flag, a tribute to patriots every-
where. He spoke clear and strong


BUDGET SUMMARY

Town of Bell, Florida - Fiscal Year 2009-2010


MilagePer $1000'
General Fund
Voted Debt


SPECIAL DEBT


GENERAL REVENUE
FUND FUND


SERVICE
FUND


ENTERPRISE
FUND


CASH BALANCE BROUGHT FORWARD $115,000 $0 $0


TOTAL
BUDGET


'$0 $115,000


ESTIMATED REVENUES:


Taxes:


Millage Per $1000


Ad Valorem Taxes 2.0 ,
SAd Valorem Taxes 0 (Voted Debt)
' , Sales and Use Taxes
Charges for Services .
Intergovernmental Revenue
cLicenses.& Permits
Fines & Forfeitures
.Franchise Fees
Interest Earned/Other
TOTAL REVENUES AND OTHER
FINANCING SOURCES
TOTAL ESTIMATED REVENUES AND
BALANCES
EXPENDITURES/EXPENSES
General Government
Public Safety .
Physical Environment
Transportation
Debt Services
Human Services
Financial & Administrative
Internal Services (City Planning)
TOTAL EXPENDITURES/EXPENSES
Reserves
TOTAL APPROPRIATED
EXPENDITURES AND RESERVES


37,101


37,101.

16,000
0
66,759
3,000
500
33,686
6,512

163,558


0 16,000
0 0
0 66,759
0 3,000
0 500
0 33,686
0 6,512

0 163,558


278,558. 0 0 0 278,558


120,300
3,700
31,450
51,700
0
0
36,950
5,900
250,000
28,558


278,558 0 (I


0 120,300
0 3,700
0 31,450
0 51,700
0 0
0 0
0 36,950
5,900
0 250,000
0 28.558

0 278,558


THE TENTATIVE, ADOPTED, AND/OR FINAL BUDGETS ARE ON FILE IN THE OFFICE OF THE ABOVE
MENTIONED TAXING AUTHORITY AS A PUBLIC RECORD.


with his nation's pride written, on
his face, doing his part to bring his
fellow patrons together on this sor-
row filled day. In addition, First
Sergeant Jon Meinholz gave an in-
spirational speech from President
Barack Obama. He provided rea-
soning for the time that was dedi-
cated to this day, commending all
who were present.
This day known as "Patrons' Day"
to some and "9/11" to others will be
forever etched into our memories.
None of us will ever forget the trag-
edy that took place in 2001. So no
matter how you refer to it whether it
is "Patrons' Day", or "9/11," never
forget to stop and take a moment on
this day to look back and be proud
to be an American.
Cadet Captain Kaylee Smith
Public Affairs Officer


U


.~. .~**.


Jeremiah Bryant, Sheyanne Morris, and Julianne Franks


By Traci S. Bryan
Tiny Timber is a Stick Horse who
loves to go on new adventures. In his
book, "Tiny Timber Finds A Friend"
by local author Dan Cavanah, Tiny,
Timber goes on all kinds of adven-
tures with his new. friend. ,
One adventure he doesn't get to
do in his book however, is to learn to
dance.
During a Wednesday afternoon
class at the Tri-County School pof
Dance & Twirl, Tiny Timber shared'
his book with the'dance students, Juli-


anne, Charity, Sheyanne & Jeremiah.
In turn, the students then taught Tiny
Timber how to dance! Tiny Timber
made lots of new friends and learned
a new art as well. What an exciting
new adventure for both Tiny Timber
and the students! If you missed out
on this adventure and would like to
join in on the fun and learning at Tri-
,County School of Dance & Twirl,
contact Debbie at 352-215-5476. For
more information on the book, "Tiny
Timber Finds A Friend," contact Dan
at 352-213-3221.


i NOWIOPEN!!!


I Seafood Buffet

$1.00 off
. (With this coupon)
I - - - - - - - - - - -


Full Menu
Available


OPEN 7 DAYS A W;EK!
Hours:
Monday - Thursday 7 am - 9 pm
Friday 7 am - 11 pm
Saturday 7 am - 9 pm
SUNDAY 7 am - 6 pm
Sunday Lunch Buffet 11:30 am - 4 pm
Adults S8.99 * Kids $5.99
For Take-Out Orders, Call 352-463-7270


Breakfast ,

$1.00 off
(With this coupon)
I-.......................


Come watch the Gators Play Kentucky Saturday at 6PM
and enjoy our Linebacker Special which includes:
wings, boneless wipgs, onion rings and cheese sticks!!
Location: 829 South Main Street * Bell, Florida 32619




NOTICE OF


BUDGET HEARING


The Town of Bell, Florida has tentatively adopted a

budget for 2009-2010. A public hearing to make a
FINAL DECISION on the BUDGET AND TAXES will

be held on September 29, 2009 at 6:00 P.M..
at

Bell Town Hall

3240 West Railroad Lane

Town of Bell, Florida 32619


IT'S YOUR SCHOOL - LET'S GET INVOLVED!!

CALENDAR OF EVENTS
Gilchrist County Superintendent's Office 1-800-884-9131
Transportation Office 1-800-833-5702
BELL HIGH-SCHOOL
9/24 5:00pm JV. volleyball game vs/Dixie County @Dixie
.9/24 6:30pm Varsity volleyball game vs/Dixie County @Dixie
9/25 7:00pm JV football game vs/Trenton @BHS
9/25 7:30pm Varsity football game vs/Bronson @BHS
9/28 5:00pm JV volleyball game v's/St. Francis @BHS
9/28 6:30pm Varsity volleyball game vs/St. Francis @BHS
9/29. 4:00pm MS volleyball game vs/Bronson @BHS
9/29. 5:00pm JV volleyball game vs/Bronson @BHS
*' 6:30pm Varsity volleyball game vs/Bronson @BHS
TRENTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
S22 , 3-6 AR Night
2 -' 3-6 ARNight
9 " * ' u ' Girl Sc.)ur Rouwnd-L-'p eda Cenicr
w TRENTON MIDDLE SCHOOLUTRENTON lHIGH
-' - J 'a :00' r .i\ a '. \.,! le, a[,lal r. Fr.ar i, MS . Cr, -.e, l%
9/24 7:00 JV Football at Bell H'_h Schc...l Bell
.9/25 7:30 Varsity Football at D'e Counr, HS- . Cross City
9/26 8:30 Cheerleader car wash at Grey Construction Trenton
9/28 5:00 JV.and V Volleyball at Fort White . Fort White
9/29 5:00 JV and Varsity Volleyball v. Dixie County Tiger Gym
9/30 Band entertainment book gale ends


THE DUGOUT SPORTS GRILL


THURSDAY.~U


Seven


I


I








GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL.


- I .1-1IuP�ZtAI zP�virr1wP/"A,')AAQ


�Obituaries


William E.,"Rooster" Boyette, Jr.

Mr. William E.
"Rooster" Boyette, Jr.
William E.' "Rooster" Boyette Jr.,
age 55, of Trenton passed away on
September 18, 2009. He was born on
'April 13, 1954, in Sarasota. He was
a native of Sarasota. until moving to
North Central Florida over a year
ago. He was a heavy equipment op-'
erator for over 30 years, an avid fish-
erman and loved the, outdoors.
He was preceded in death by his
parents, William E. Boyette Sr. and
Barbara Jean Blackburn and a broth-
er, Rusty Boyette.
He is survived by his wife of 34
years, Patricia Boyette; three daugh-
ters, Tina Dunaway of Bell, Ashley
Boyette (Karl Scott) of Sarasota,
Kelly Quatkemeyer (Tony) of Tren-
ton; son, Jason of Bell; five grand-
children, Brittany, Shelbie, Mariah,


Austin, and .Colton; two brothers
Reginald and Stacey.
There will be no services. The fam-
ily asks that any donations please be
made to Haven Hospice, 311 NE 9th
Street, Chiefland; FL 32626.
Arrangements are under the care of
Knauff Funeral Home in Chiefland.


Mr. Roy Dixon
Roy Dixon, 89, of Alachua passed
away at Baya Pointe Nursing & Re-
habilitation Center on September 16,
2009.
Born in Dublin, Georgia, he had
resided in Alachua since 1989, hav-
ing come from Loxahatchee, FL. Mr.
Dixon was a retired farmer and was
a member of Pleasant Hill Baptist
Church in Bell.
He was preceded in death by his
wife of 53 years, Jean Dixon; sis-
ters, Reba Rozar, Lee Harrison and
Lola Fairdloth; brothers, Bob Dixon,
Charlie Dixon and J.B. Dixon.
He is survived by son, Richard
Rollin of Stockbridge, Georgia;
daughters, Dawn Dixon Joiner of
Alachua and Robin Sue Entenman
of Lake City; brother, Dick Dixon of
Pinecrest; sisters, Avis Thomas and
Dot Thomas both of Lake Placid; 7
grandchildren, 13 great-grandchil-
dren and 1 great great-grandchild.
Services were held on Sunday,
September 20, 2009 at Pleasant Hill
Baptist Church in Bell with Reverend
Curtis Hall officiating. Burial will be
at Pleasant Hill Cemetery. Visitation
was held at Evans-Carter Funeral
Home in High Springs. .
Arrangements were in the care of
Evans-Carter Funeral Home in High
Springs.


"NEED A FENCE OF ANY KIND
CALL DANNY ANYTIME.",

Barb Wire Woven Wire
Chain Link * Board

Danny Hodge
(352) 463-1832 -- Mobile (352) 493-5345
4110 S.W. 25th Street -- Bell, Florida
I-I


AIR CONDITIONING
.o RESIDENTIAL & COMMERCIAL
LIC.NO. PRESIDENT AL .* .INSTALLATION

SRA0014 ELECTRICAL * PLUMBING
Water Heaters
Well P m S I M hin Commercial Refrigeration
Well Pumps Ice Machines "We Service All Makes and Model


s"


1060


Stephany and Thomas of Virginia
Beach, Virginia. She will be missed
by a large extended family.
Funeral services were held in Mis-
sissippi with interment at the Kittrell
Family Cemetery, State Line, Missis-
sippi.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests donations to Haven House
Hospice of Chiefland, 311 N.E. 9th
Street, Chiefland, FL 32626 who
have been a source of needed support
and comfort, or to St. Jude Children's
Hospital, 501 St. Jude Place, Mem-
phis, TN 38105-1942.
Arrangements were under the care
of Watson Funeral Home in Trenton.


Mrs. Barbara Erin
Porter Kittrell
Barbara Erin Porter Kittrell, 54, en-
tered life on July 31, 1955 in Jackson,
Mississippi and was received into the
arms of her Savior on September 20,
2009, after a brief illness.
Mrs. Kittrell moved to Trenton
in 2002 from Jackson, Mississippi,
where she had been employed by
the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission from 1973 until her
retirement. Prior to a catastrophic
accident, Barbara loved horseback
riding, water skiing and playing bas-
ketball. She was an avid reader, loved
crossword puzzles and enjoyed her
soap operas. Barb will always be re-
membered by her family and friends
as loving life and living it to its full-
est. She was a devoted wife, mother,
daughter and friend.
Her father, Ed Walter Porter pre-
ceded Barbara in death.
Barbara is survived by her hus-
band, Randy Kittrell; daughter, Erin
Kittrell; mother, Mildred L. Porter;
brother, Tommy W. (Kathie) Porter
all of Trenton. She leaves her father-
in-law, Vernon J. (Loretta) Kittrell of
Waynesboro, Mississippi; step-son,
Randy Lee (Shana) Kittrell, Jr.; step-
daughter, Shelly Elizabeth Kittrell;
step-grandchildren, Cameron 'and
Macy Kittrell, all of Jackson, Mis-
sissippi; nephews, Chris Porter and
his son, Brandon of Trenton and Da-
vid (Kim) Porter and their children


I ran . KinrK m" n.s I,
Frank J. Kleinman.
Mr. Frank J. Kleinman
Frank J. Kleinman, 88, of
Chiefland, passed away Sept. 14,
2009 in Chiefland. Born in Pine
Grove, Ohio, he has been in this area
for 24 years. He retired as a fore-
man for Allied Chemical Corp. He
.proudly served his country in the US
Army.
He is survived by his wife, Barbara
Kleinman; son and daughter-in-law,
Thomas and Senoia Kleinman of
Chiefland; daughter, Cynthia Sim-
mons of Huntington, West Virginia;
brothers, Norman Kleinman of South
Point, Ohio, Bud Kleinman of Iron-
ton, Ohio; sister, Louise Dixon of
Columbus, Ohio; granddaughters,
Mary Gossett of Proctorville, Ohio,
Kerri Jones of Columbus, Ohio,


If you need someone to take care of your
loved one's place of rest with floral
arrangements or to beautify the grounds

call Maintaining Memories at
352.494.4221 or e-mail Sherry at
maintainingmemories@yahoo.com








I - , - . , ' - "- . ' .- - - . ' "U


Gi ,hi~
C1-ount



i vJour, nai l ,


LIFE CHAIN is a peaceful and prayerful public witness of pro-life
Americans standing for one hour praying for our nation and for an end
to abortion. It is a visual statement of solidarity by the Christian
community that abortion kills children and that the Church supports the
sanctity of human life from the moment of conception.
Stand with thousands of pro-life supporters throughout the USA!
You 'II be a light in a darkened world as you help put an end to abortion
through prayer! Bring your whole family! Rain or shine.
You may bring lawn chairs, umbrellas and strollers.
EVERYONE WELCOME!
__4


Shelly Roush and Kelly Kleinman,
both of Athens, Ohio, and 'Molly'
his devoted Yorkie.
Memorial services were Thursday,
Sept. 17 at Hiers-Baxley Funeral
Services in Chiefland with Father Joe
McDonnell officiating.
In lieu of flowers, donations may
be made in Mr. Kleinman's memory
to Haven Hospice of the Tri-Coun-
ties, 311 NE 9th Street, Chiefland, FL
32626.
Arrangements were under the care
of Hiers-Baxley Funeral Services in
Chiefland. On line condolences may
be sent through their website at www.
hiers-baxley.com.


Mrs. Louise Mann
Mrs. -Mann passed away on Sep-
tember 16, 2009 at Ayers Health and
Rehab. She was 97.
Mrs. Mann moved to Florida from
Chicago, where she was born.
When she retired and moved to
Gianesville, she enjoyed working
with the elderly and doing many dif-
ferent volunteer services such as Fos-
ter Grandparents and RSVP to work-
ing with home bounds, and nursing
homes.
She is survived by 3 of her 5 chil-
dren; James Slusher, Fred Slusher,
and Joyce Corley of Bell; 9 grand-
children; 8 great-grandchildren; and
3 great-great-grandchildren.
A memorial service will be held
at Pine Grove Apartments, 1901 NE
2nd St., Gainesville, 32609.



Remember vto
pran for our
troops


Cards of

Thanks
Sue Beach Suggs Family
The Sue Beach Suggs family would
like to express their sincere thanks to
everyone in the community for their
cards, prayers, food and sympathy
during the loss of our loved one. It's
great to live in a small community
where you know your friends care.
The Sue Beach Suggs Family


Annabelle Taylor Family
We want to thank everyone for all
the cards, food, visits, thoughts and
prayers during the illness and loss of
our mother, Annabelle Taylor. Your
support meant so much to her and our
family. We would especially like to
thank her friends at the Joyful Hearts
and the North Gilchrist County Fire
Station for all their help with her re-
membrance service.
May God bless you all,
The Richard Taylor and
Carol Bowman Families

SHARE
Distribution to
be held
The September Distribution for
SHARE will be held Saturday, Sep-
tember 26, 2009 from 9:00 a.m. until
10:00 a.m. Distribution will be held
at the Fellowship Hall of First United
Methodist Church in Chiefland.
Come see how you can save mon-
ey on produce, meats, and prepared
foods.
For more information, call 463-
8804.
Ruth Davis
Publicity


I In Florida, Auto Insurance
'is the la\\. So, when it's time
for you to buy, select coverage
from one of the leading insurers in
the state ... the Farm Bureau
S'-s Insurance Companies. We provide
Agent proven protection, prompt personal
service, and competitive rates. Plus,
we'll review your needs without
obligation. Give us a call.


Larry Merritt
Agency Manager


(352) t63-2298
306 W Wade St
Trenton, FL 32693
bureaug@bellsouth.net
sfbli.com * ffbic.com


FloidaFar Brea Geera Isuran.ceCo.-Florida FamBueuCsatIn rncCo












SALS -SERIE- ISTALTO


Smiles Change Lives!

Orthodontics for Adults and Children


SDr. Bill Martin
"Braces For Smiling Faces"
* - I ' lT - Friendly, Comfortable AtmosphereM 1,Tarti


*-un Place tor Kids
*Latest Technology
*Flexible Payment Schedule
*29 Years Experience


ORTHODONTICS

S Fe e


Visit our website at www.martinorthodontics.com
410 N. Main Street, Suite 8 * Chiefland, FL * 352-490-0900


Page Eight


IMT AL463.M


" ounary -- op


THTJSDY-.F.PF.MR.R ,4-200


n









THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2009


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
' IN AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
. . 'CASE NO. 2E1-2009-CA-084
AJEFFREY C. SHRINER
Plaintiff
V., ,, .
MAUREEN,L. DAVIS, A.S.E.
CERTI FED AUTO REPAIR, LLC.,
Defendants,

MAUREEN L. DAVIS,
: Counter-Plaintiff,
v.
,JEFF SHRINER,
Counter-Defendant,

'MgUREEN L. DAVIS,
0 Third-Party Plaintiff,
*v. , ** � : ,
JEFFREY C. SHRINER, and any
-.unknown spouse, heirs, devisees, grantees,
judgment creditors, and all other parties
claiming by, through, under, or against
. him, and SHRINER'S AUTOMOTIVE,
INC.,
Third-Party Defendants.

NOTICE OF ACTION
TO:, To all parties claiming interest
by, through, under or against Jeffrey
C. Shriner, and all parties having
or claiming to have any right, title
or interest in the property herein
described.' .
YOU ARE NOTIFIED that you have
.been designated as a third-parr) defendant
in a legal proceeding filed against you
for Quiet Title. The action involves real
property in Gilchrist County. Flonda.
more fully'described as follows:
SCommene at the'Northwest comer of
: the Northeast Quarter of the Northwest
Quarter (NE 1/4 of NW 1/4) of Section
8. Tovwnshp 9 South, Range 16 East
for a point of reference. Thence run
along the West line 'of said NE 1/4'of
the NW 1P4, S 00"24'58" E., 49.70
feet to the Southerly right-of-way line
of County Road No. C-232 and the
Point of beginning. Thence continue
( S. 00*24'58" E. 327.95 feet; thence
run N. 89014'29" E., 265.65 feet;
. thence run N 00'24'58" W.. 327.95
feet to the aforesaid right-of-%;ay line'
; of County Road No. C-232, thence
run along said right-of-was line, S.
891-14'29" W., 265.65 feet to the Point,
I of Beginning. All lying and being in
. Gilchrist County. Florida.
TOGETHER WTFTH A 1985 NOBI
MOBILE HOME ID#N42012
The action was instituted in the Eighth
?Judicial Circuit Court, Gilchrist Couity,
Florida, and is styled JEFFREY C.
, SHRINER v. MAUREEN L. DAVIS, et

You are required to ser e a cops of \ our
writtenn defenses. if anm. to the action on
'Zana Holley Dupee, Counter-Plaintiff's
'aporney. whose address is 817 NV'W 56th
ft Sute A. Giusvle. FL 260 on
Wjfore Octobe?. 2o002 anad" fi^lhe
.original with the clerk of this court either
.before ser ice on Zana Holley Dupee or
immediately after ser ice; other ise, a
default will be entered against you for
the relief demanded in the complaint or
Spennon.
The Court has authority in this suit to
:enter a judgment or decree in the Counter-
Plaintiff's interest which will be binding
upon you.
DATED: SEPTEMBER 8,2009.
S'JOSEPH GILLIAM,
Clerk of.the Eighth Judicial Circuit
. . .Court
S- Gilchrist County, Florida
S(SEAL)
By: Lyndsay P. Ayers
'Deputy Clerk
'Pub. September 17, 24, 2009b.


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN
AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
' FLORIDA
CIVIL ACTION'
CASE NO. 21-2008-CA-000094
DIVISION
TAYLOR, BEAN AND WHITAKER
1 MORTGAGE CORPORATION,
Plaintiff,
vs. . '
SMELISSA A. CANNON, et al,
SDefendant(s).
b NOTICE OF RESCHEDULED
FORECLOSURE SALE
, NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN pursu-
'"int to an Order Rescheduling Foreclosure
Sal dated September 8,2009 and entered
in Case NO. 21-2008-CA-000094 of the
Circuit Court of the EIGHTH, Judicial
Circuit in and for GILCHRIST County,
Florida wherein TAYLOR, BEAN AND
WHITAKER MORTGAGE CORPORA-
TION, .is the Plaintiff and MELISSA A.
CANNON; JAMES D. CANNON; are
the Defendants, I will sell to the high-
est; and best bidder for cash at SOUTH
QOOR OF THE GILCHRIST COUNTY
COURTHOUSE AT 11:00 AM, on the
12th day of October, 2009, the following
described property as set forth in said Fi-
nal Judgment:
LOTS 7, BLOCK, C. SUWANNEE
RIVER HIGHLANDS, 2ND
ADDITION, ACCORDING TO THE
PLAT THEREOF, AS RECORDED
IN PLAT BOOK 1, PAGE 13, OF
THE PUBLIC RECORDS OF


GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA.
TOGETHER WITH A MOBILE
HOME LOCATED THEREON AS A
FIXTURE AND APPURTENANCE
THERETO. TOGETHER WITH
A 2006 GENERAL DOUBLE


WIDE MOBILE HOME BEARING
ID#S GMHG A40533026A &
GMHGA40533026B AND TITLE #S
96278896 & 96278998.
A/K/A 6350 NW 38th Place, Bell, FL
32619
Any person claiming an interest in
the surplus from the sale, if any, other
than the property owner as of the date
of the Lis Pendens must file a claim
within sixty (60) days after the sale.
WITNESS MY HAND and the seal of
this Court on September 8, 2009.
Joe Gilliam
Clerk of the Circuit Court
By: L. Ayers
Deputy Clerk
(SEAL)
Florida Default Law Group, P.L.
P. 0. Box 250018
Tampa, Florida 33622-5018
Pub.September 17 and 24,2009


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
FLORIDA, EIGHTH JUDICIAL
CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR GILCHRIST
COUNTY, FLORIDA
CASE NO. 21-2009-CA-0036
SUWANNEE VALLEY HOMES, INC.
d/b/a
GOLDEN WEST MFD. HSG.,
a Florida corporation,
Plaintiff,
vs.
WILLIAM L. SAUNDERS, a single
person and
PAMELA A. WARD, a single person,
Defendants

SECOND AMENDED NOTICE OF
SALE PURSUANT TO CHAPTER 45
NOTICE IS GIyEN that pursuant to
.Order Rescheduling Foreclosure Sale
dated the 10th day of September, 2009 in
Case Number 21-2009-CA-0036 of the
Circuit Court of the Eighth Judical Circuit
in and for Gilchrist County,. Florida,
in. which SUWANNEE VALLEY
HOMES, INC. d/b/a GOLDEN WEST
MFD. HSG., a Florida corporation,
is the Plaintiff and WILLIAM L.
SAUNDERS, a single person, and
PAMELA A. WARD, a single person,
are fhe Defendants, I will sell to the
highest and best bidder for cash at the
South door of the Gilchrist County
Courthouse, Trenton, Gilchrist County,
Florida at 11:00 A.M. on the 12th day of,
.October, 2009, the following described
property set forth in the Order of, Final
Judgment of Foreclosure: / .
Lot One (1), CEDAR HILLS, a
subdivision according to the plat thereof
recorded in Plat Book 3, pages(s) 88, of
the Public Records of Gilchrist County,
Florida.
TOGETHER WITH a 1996
General Doublewide Mobile, Home,
VIN #GMHGAl159610499A and
GMHGA1159610499B, Title Nos.
72203672 and 72203673.
ANY :PERSON CLAIMING AN
INTERESTINTHE SURPLUS FROM
THE SALE, IF ANY, OTHER THAN
THE PROPERTY OWNER AS OF
THE DATE OF THE LIS PENDENS
MUST FILE. A CLAIM WITHIN 60
DAYS AFTER THE SALE.
,'DATED this 10th d6) of Septrmbr.
2009.
", JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
Clerk of the Court
By: Lyndsay P. Ayers
Deputy Clerk
(SEAL)
Pub. September 17 and 24,2009


NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
Notice is hereby given by the Town
Council, of the Town Bell, Florida, will
consider at public hearing the below de-
scribed Petition; said hearing to be at the
Bell Town Hall at 3240 West Railroad
Lane, Bell, Florida on October 1, 2009 at
6:00 p.m. or as soon thereafter as the mat-
ter can be heard the following:
To consider a Petition by the Town of
Bell, Florida by and through. its Town
Council to close and vacate a portion of
Akins Street lying South of County
Road Number 342 extending Southerly
from County Road Number 342 to Wil-
liams Avenue, lying between Blocks 13,
and 14 of the Town of Bell, Florida, ac-
cording to the plat thereof on file and of
record in the office of the Clerk of the cir-
cuit Court of Gilchrist County, Florida.
A copy of the Petition is on' file in the
Town Manager's Office located at 3240
West Railroad Lane, Bell, Florida 32619
and is available for inspection between
the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.,
Monday through Friday.
"Persons with disabilities requesting
reasonable accommodations to participate-
in this proceeding should provide writ-
ten notice to Mr. Dan Cavanah, Town of
Bell Town Manager, 3240 West Railroad
Lane, Bell, Florida 32619, Telephone No.
(352) 463-6288, at least 48 hours prior to
said meeting."
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that if a per-
son decides to appeal any decision made
by the Bell Town Council with respect to
any matter considered at such meeting,
they will need a record of the proceed-
ings and that for such purposes, they may
need to insure that a verbatim record of
the proceedings is made which record in-
cludes the testimony and evidence upon
which the appeal is based.
Dan Cavanah
Town Manager
Pub. September 17 and 24, 2009


NOTICE OF VACANCY ON


COUNTY BOARDS
AND COMMITTEES
The Board of County Commissioners
of Gilchrist County, Florida announces
vacancies on the following Board:


Planning Commission. The Board of
County Commissioners is accepting Let-
ters of Interest to fill a vacancy on the
Gilchrist County Planning Commission.
The vacancy must be filled by a resi-
dent of Gilchrist County, Florida. A letter
expressing your interest in the position
and how your appointment to the Board
would benefit the Gilchrist County Plan-
ning Commission accompanied by a re-
sume must be filed with Ron McQueen,
Gilchrist County Administrator, by hand
delivery to his office at -the Gilchrist
County Courthouse Annex (209 SE 1st
St.) in Trenton, Florida, or by mailing to
Ron McQueen, Gilchrist County Admin-
istrator at P.O. Box 367, Trenton, Florida
32693. Applications accepted until po-
sition filled. Gilchrist County BOCC
EOE.
Pub. September 17 and 24, 2009


LEGAL NOTICE
There will be a Contractors meeting
held on Thursday, October 1,2009 begin-
ning at 9:00 a.m. at Suwannee River Eco-
nomic Council, Inc. Senior Center Build-
ing, 1171 Nobles Ferry Road, Building
#1, Live Oak, Florida. This meeting is
very important if you have intentions of
participating as contractor with the Home
Repair Programs for SREC, Inc.
Suwannee River Economic Council,
Inc.
Equal Opportunity Employer
RP.O. Box. 70
Live Oak, FL 32064
Pub. September 24, 2009


PUBLIC NOTICE
CITY OF TRENTON
REGULAR MEETING
The City of Trenton Board of City
Commissioners will meet in Regular
Session Monday, September 28, 2009,
immediately following the Final Budget
Hearing, which begins at 5:30 p.m. in
the City of Trenton Community Center
located at 214 SE 3rd Avenue, Trenton,
FL. Items included on the agenda are as
follows:
A. Call to Order
B. Adoption of Agenda'
C. Consent Items
1. Minutes
D. Unscheduled Guests
E. Action Items
1. Final Reading Ordinance 2009-
44 Garbage Rates
,2. First Reading Ordinance 2009-
47 Repealing Ordinance 87-7 Trust Fund
3. Resolution 2009-9 Reduced Per-
mit Fees
4. Resolution 2009-10 Placement
of Stop Signs
5. City Manager Evaluation /Salary
F. Discussion Items
1. Minor Subdivisions
G. Board Member Request
H. City Attorney Report
IU City Manager Report
J. Adjourn
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that if. a
person decides to appeal .any decision
made by the Board with respect to any
matter considered at this meeting, he/she
will need a record of the proceedings,
,and that, for such purpose, he/she may
need to ensure that a verbatim record of
the proceedings is made, which record
includes the testimony and evidence upon
which the appeal is to be based.
Jered Ottenwess
City Manager
Pub. September 24, 2009


CITY OF FANNING SPRINGS
CITY COUNCIL
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN the
City Council of the City of Fanning
Springs will meet in a Special Meeting
on Monday, September 28, 2009, at 5:15
p.m. or as soon as possible thereafter, at
the Fanning Springs, City Hall, 17651
NW 90th Ct., Fanning Springs, FL.
The Agenda is:
1. City Policy/Procedure for Utilities
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE Pursuant
to Florida Statutes 286.0105 that if a per-
son decides to appeal any decision made
by the City Council with respect to any
matter considered at such meeting he/she
may need to ensure that a verbatim record
of the proceedings is made. Which re-
cord includes the testimony and evidence
upon which the appeal is to be based.
DATED this 21st day of Sept., 2009
By Sheila Watson,
City Clerk,
City of Fanning Springs, 'Florida
Pub. September 24, 2009


NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
GILCHRIST COUNTY
PLANNING COMMISSION
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that pursu-
ant to the Gilchrist County Land Devel-
opment Code, the following items will
be heard by the Planning Commission
of Gilchrist County, Florida, on Mon-
day, September 28, 2009 at 6:00 P.M.,
or as soon thereafter as possible, at the
Board of County Commissioners Meet-


ing Room, located at 210 South Main
Street, Trenton, Florida. The following is
the proposed agenda:
AGENDA
1. SUB 09-01: An application by
Ronald Parrish, agent for Cynthia Kay
Watson, requesting a Final Plat approval
be granted for a minor subdivision to be
known as the "Buck 23 Subdivision." The
property is located in Section 14, Town-
ship 9 South, Range 16 East in Gilchrist
County. A detailed legal description is
available at the Gilchrist County Com-
munity Development Department. The
proposed minor subdivision would cre-
ate 3 new lots containing a total of 24.86
acres MOL; parcel # 14-09-16-0000-
0001-0020.
2. SUP 09-12: An application by
Glenn Hopkins requesting approval of a
Special Use Permit for parking and use of
a Recreational Vehicle on an Agricultural
(A-2) zoned property known as LOT 13
Caroline's Country Subdivision located
on NW 6th Street, near the Town of Bell;
. parcel # 32-08-14-0087-0000-0130.
3. VAR 09-02: An application by
.Philip A. Pistorino, agent for Dillard M.
& Donna L. Jones requesting a Variance
to the setback requirements on an Agri-
culturally (A-2) zoned property located
at 6169 SE 60th Street, Trenton; parcel #
03-10-16-0053-0081-0000.
At the aforementioned public hear-
ing, all interested parties may appear to
be heard with respect to any of the pro-
posed agenda items. The public hearing
may be continued to one or more future
dates. Any interested party shall be ad-
vised that the date, time and place of any
continuance of the public hearing shall
be announced during the public hearing
and that no further notices concerning
this matter will be published, unless said
continuation exceeds six calendar weeks
from the date of the above referenced,
public hearing. Additional information
for all of the above-listed agenda items
is available for public inspection at the
Building Department Office, located at
209 Southeast First Street, Trenton, Flor-
ida, during regular business hours. All
persons are advised that if they decide
to appeal any decision made at the above
referenced public hearing, they will need
a record of the proceedings, and that, for
such purpose, they may need to ensure
that a verbatim record of the proceed-
ings is made, which record includes the
testimony and evidence upon which the
appeal ip to be based. Persons with dis-
abilities, requesting reasonable accommo-
dations to participate in this proceeding
should contact (352) 463-3169 (Voice &
TDD) or via Florida Relay Service (800)
955-8771.
BOARD OF COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS,
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA
SHARON A. LANGFORD,
CHAIRMAN
ATTEST:
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM, CLERK
Pub. September 24, 2009


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
IN AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
CASE NO. 21-2009-CA-0085
JOSEPH L. MARBAIS and BERT HA L
MARBAIS, his wife,
Plaintiff
vs.
DEBRA J. COFFIN, if single, and if
married, her unknown and unnamed
spouse, if any there be,
Defendants.
NOTICE OF ACTION
TO: The unknown and unnamed spouse
of DEBRA J. COFFIN, if any there
be
Address Unknown
AS WELL AS any and all other
parties claiming by, through, under,, or
against him, or his heirs, administrators
and assigns, if any, as well as all parties
.having or claiming to have, any right,
title or interest in the property herein
described. *
YOU ARE NOTIFIED that an
action to foreclose a note and mortgage
encumbering, the following property in'
Gilchrist County, FLorida, to-wit:
Lot 3, Block 1, SUWANNEE RIVER
SPRINGS SUBDIVISION, UNIT
. 1, a subdivision as per plat thereof
filed in Plat Book 1, Pages 31 and
32 of the public records of Gilchrist
County, Florida. (Parcel No. 201014,
02810001-0030)
has been filed against you and you are
required to serve a copy of your written
defenses to it, if any, on CHARLOTTE
J. WEIDNER, Plaintiff's attorney, whose
address is Post Office Box 1354, Bronson,
Florida 32621, on or before Qctober
22. 2009 and file the original with the
Clerk of this Court either before service
on Plaintiff's attorney or immediately
thereafter; otherwise a default will
be entered against you for the relief
demanded in the Complaint or petition.
Dated this 14th day of September
2009.
JOSEPH GILLIAM
Clerk of Court


- C urr nt O ds.1 i.50-
AL SESN HEATING & A/


Walter F
Master I


Residential & Commercial
- Service Work & New Construction
Additions, Remodeling, Etc.

FREEMAN PLUMBING, INC.
(352) 498-0703 * (352) 493-3801 Now Accept
Cell # (352) 210-0062 Credit Cards
reeman State Certified
Plumber - I#CFC057595


(SEAL)
By: Lyndsay P. Ayers
Deputy Clerk
Pub. September 24, October 1, 2009b.


PROCLAMATION OF THE MAYOR
AND NOTICE OF GENERAL ELEC-
TION FOR THE TOWN OF BELL
Under, and by virtue of the power
vested in me as Mayor of the Town of
Bell, Florida, the regular general election
is hereby called to be held in the Town
of Bell on Tuesday, December 1. 2009,
for the purpose of electing of officers to
serve as follows:
(a) Group 1: Town Council Member
Seat two (2) year term, currently held by
Iris Roberts;
(b) Group 2: Town Council Member
Seat, two (2) year term, currently- held by
Ray Sanders;
The election shall be held at Bell Com-
munity Center, 1180 NE Main Street.
Bell, Florida and the polls shall be open
at 7:00 a.m. on said day and shall close at
7:00 p.m. on the same day.
* The date for the run-off election,
should it be required, will be on Tuesday,
December 15, 2009.
Candidates for office must be residents
of the Town of Bell, and qualified elec-
tors. The qualification period for candi-
dacy for this election is from Monday,
October 26. 2009 through Friday, Octo-
ber 30. 2009 between the hours of 9:00
a.m. to 5:00 p.m. each day, at the office of
the Supervisor Of Elections for Gilchrist
County, at the Gilchfist County Court-
house, Trenton, Florida.
Given under my' hand and the official
seal of the Town of Bell, Florida, this 21st
day of September, 2009.
/s/ Darryl A. Bryan, Mayor
Attest:
Is/ Iris Roberts
President-Bell Town Council
Pub. September 24, 2009, October 1, 8,
15,2009 .


PUBLIC NOTICE
The City Council of the City of Fan-
ning Springs will hold their Final Budget
Hearing in the City Hall Assembly Room
on September 28, 2009, beginning at 5:05
p.m., or as soon as possible thereafter.,
The agenda will -include:
' RESOLUTION 2009-02 A Resolu-
tion Authorizing the Transfer of Funds in
Existing Budget
RESOLUTION 2009-03 A Reso-
lution of the City of Fanning Springs,
Florida, Setting Final Millage Levy for
200,9-2010.
RESOLUTION 2009-04 A Resolu-
tion Adopting a Final Buidget for the City
of Fanning Springs, Florida for the Bud-
get Year 2009-2010.
RESOLUTION 2009-05 A Resolu-
tion Adopting a Final Budget for the City
of Fanning Springs Water Revenue for
the Budget Year 2009-2010.
RESOLUTION 2009-06 A Resolu-
tion Requesting Reduction of Suwannee,
River Water Management Fees
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that if a
person decides to appeal any decision
made by the Council with respect to any
,'.,ncr .,o, iJ..' dJ at ._id ,eetn,- t1h.\
.ill need a record of the proceedings, and
:that, for such purpose, they may need to
ensure that a verbatim record of the pro-
ceedings is made, which record inchldes
the testimony and evidence upon which
the appeal is to be based.
DATED this 21st day of September
2009
./ Sheila Watson,
City Clerk,
City of Fanning Springs
Pub. September 24, 2009


SUWANNEE RIVER WATER
MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
PUBLIC NOTICE OF
APPLICATION
Notice is hereby given that pursuant to
Chapter 373, Florida Statutes, the follow-
ing application for permit was received
on February 14, 2008:
Suwannee Lake Plantation, Suwannee
Lake Plantation, Inc., 11101 Roosevelt
Blvd. North, St. Petersburg, FL 33716,
has submitted an application for an Envi-
ronmental Resource Permit Number 08-
0047, for a total project area of 51.5 acres
with 1.01 acres of work in, on, or over
wetlands or other surface waters. The
project is located in Township 9 South,
Range 15 East, Section 22, in Gilchrist
County.
Interested persons may comment
upon the application or submit a writ-
ten request for a staff report containing
proposed agency action regarding the
application by writing to the Suwannee
River Water Management District, Attn:
Resource Management, 9225 C.R. 49,
Live Oak, Florida 32060. Such com-
ments or requests must be received by
5:00 PM within 21 days from the date of


publication.
No further public notice will be provid-
ed regarding this application. A copy of
the staff report must be requested in order
to remain advised of further proceedings.
Substantially affected persons are entitled
to request an administrative hearing, pur-
suant to Title 28, Florida Administrative
Code, regarding the proposed agency ac-
tion by submitting a written request after
reviewing the staff report.
Pub. September 24, 2009


TOWN OF BELL
BELL TOWN COUNCIL
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the
Bell Town Monthly Council Meeting will
be at Bell Town Hall, 3240 W. Railroad
Lane, Bell, Florida, Thursday, October
1, 2009 at 6:00 p.m.
.4 AGENDA
Thursday, October 1, 2009 - 6:00
p.m. - Historic Train Depot Town Hall
Town Planning Board Meeting
A. Call to order
B. Business
1. Resolution No. 2009-07 - Hugh
Sanders/Shriner's Automotive-Condi-
tional Use Permit for Automotive Repair
Shop.
2. Resolution No. 2009-08 - Bri-
arwood 1st Addition (Arthur and Mary
Hagan) Final Plat Approval.
C. Adjourn
Town Council Meeting
A. Call to order
Invocation - Flag
B. Consent Items
1. Adoption of October 1, 2009
Agenda
2. Approval of September 3, 3009
Minutes
3. Approval of Expenditures for
September 2009
4. Approval of Financial State-
ments for September 2009
C. Scheduled Reports and Citizen
Request
D. Other Agencies
1. Diane Rondolet - Code En-
forcement
E. Business - Reports, Request, Sug-
gestions
1. David Lang, Jr.-Town Attorney
2. Darryl Bryan-Town Mayor
3. Dan Cavanah-Town Manager
4. Michelle Rose-Town Clerk
5. Council President-Iris Roberts
6. Council Member-Kenny Bass
7.'Council Member- Ray Sanders
8. Council Member-Larry Sutton
9. Council Member-Hugh Sanders
F. Old Business
G. New Business
1. Resolution No. 2009-09 - Hugh
Sanders/Shriner's Automotive-Condi-
tional Use Permit for Automotive Repair
Shop.
, 2. Resolution No. 2009-10 - Bri-
arwood 1st Addition (Arthur and Mary
Hagan) Final Plat Approval.
3. Petition and Resolution to vacate
a portion of Akins Street.
� 4. First Reading Ordinance Num-
ber 2009-09 - Fair Housing Code -
H. Review of Future Agenda Items
I. Unscheduled Citizen Request
J. Adjourn
"PLEASE BE ADVISED that if a per-
son decides to appeal any decision made
by the council, with respect to any mat-
ter considered at such meeting, he or she
will need a record of the proceedings,
and that, for such purpose, he or she may
need to ensure that a verbatim record of
the proceedings is made, which record in-
cludes the testimony and evidence upon
which the appeal is based. Persons with
disabilities requesting reasonable accom-
modations to participate in this proceed-
ing should provide written notice to Dan
Cavanah, Town of Bell Town Manager,
3240 West Railroad Lane, Bell, Florida
32619, telephone number 352-463-6288,
at least 48 hours prior to said meeting.
Posted: Town Hall
Dan Cavanah
Town Manager
Pub. September 24, 2009


GET OVER 120 TOP CHANNELS
INCLUDES LOCAL CHANNELS (where availabe)



$39 99/.o
FOR 12 MONTHS ( w.aAgreen..


FREE FREE
HB001WTIME. DVR G
Sc. s ooc. ,,a UPGRADE
FOR3 MONTHS 0 (S59/,.oo'SR.sr, , .!,, -
tiih Agreemn')

SATELLITE SERVICES
3524724386
8002691785
26519 SW 30TH AVE
NEWBERRY, FL 32669


I


ET HD RECEIVERS
OR UP TO 3 TVS






N E W'I 0 R K
AUTHORIZED RETAILER


Digrtal Home Advantage offer requires 24-month commitment to qualifying promotion and credit qualificgeion CutDwer receives credr'l for each of l" f Ist
12 months If service is terminated before the end of 24 months, a cancellation fee of $S15 per mnnth rPinfirq wll he, c (ar;d Adrlonil miritiil/Mrs pply
for each receiver added beyond the first HBO/Showtime' After 3 months customer must calt or use w.ebste to downgrade or Hi u irr'iti pri e wvl a;ly
ma ar te he proper, of Home Box Office, Inc SHOW riME and rented rrar.s are trPdemars of 'Showme N t'.rksi tic , a IS coip Iny.


Page Nine


Suwannee Valley Precast, Corp
New Septic Installations
Drainfield repairs
Septic Pumpouts/Certifications
Portable Toilets

Lavett Roberts
(352) 463-2504 * (352) 493-4055


I


r-


L


L










GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2009


Yard Sales -

Auctions

STRETCH YOUR DOLLARS AT
AUCTION!! Thursday, September
24; 6:30 pm; preview all day. Fenton
hobnail glass, Fr Prov DR tble & chairs,
classic Colonial pine writing desk, TV/
electronics, elec stove,, tools, jewelry,
bedding, much much more: Pics weekly
@ www.auctionzip.com ID #19590.
Phoenix Auction Svcs,. 408 N Main
Street, Trenton, FL 32693. Ph: 352-463-
0707. 10% BP; AU1437, AB2550.
ltb,9-24

GARAGE SALE: October 3 from
7:30 am - 1:00 pm. 4330 SE CR-232,
Trenton. 10" iadial arm saw, scroll saw,
bench grinder, auto & hand tools, drill
press, roto-tiller, w6od chipper, 2 key
cutters, /communication tools, complete
Nintendo, microwave, leather tools,
barber equipment and more. '74 VW
Super Beetle, Shriner Tin Lizzie Car.
2tb,9-24-10-1

YARD SALE - THURSDAY ONLY
9/24: 10 am - ??? 417 SW 1st Street,
Trenton.
ltp,9-24

ESTATE AUCTION: Sunday,
September 27. Preview at 12 auction at
2., Newberry Municipal Building, 25420
West Newberry Road. Woodworking,
household, furniture, antiques, collectibles,
lots of items. Montgomery Farnsworth,
Farnsworth Auctions, AB2691, AU3745.
farnsworthauctionhouse.com
Itp,9-24




GUN SHOW. - ' Dixie County Trail
Riders Club by the airport in Cross
City, Saturday, September 26, 9am-5pm
and Sunday, September 27, noon - 5
pmin. admission $5. Sponsored by Dixie
County Rotary Club.
2tb,9-17-9-24


I F r -al .I I


Boat for Sale - 1996 Sk
Good condition, must sell. $9
221-2683.
2t

HAY FOR SALE: Large r
fertilized, net wrapped, weed
Bermuda $45/roll. Pensacola
roll. Call 52-9-19-0222.


FRUIT TREES:
thornless blackberry, grape
pomegranate, pear, apple, p
nectarine,' mulberry, persimi
and assorted citrus. Allen
Highway .55A; Old Town.
Thursday thru Saturday, 352-.
352-356-0288.


I For Sale

2-MAN AUGER: Gasoline, Honda
engine, 8" & 12" drills. Good condition.
$450. Call 221-0363 or 463-8605 leave
message.
tfn,5-15


[Wanted To

PERSONAL COL
Seeking U.S. Coins, older vw
denominations, copper, nicke
gold. Highest prices paid in c
all pawn & dealers. Cell 352-9




Services

ROOF REPAIRS $99 UP:
metal & 30 year Owens Cot
gles. State Certified CCC132
Estimates, 352-535-7680.


JERRY WILKS FILL DI
VICE: Fill dirt, driveway
demolition, limerock, land
(352) 493-3137 (day) or (352
(night).


APPLIANCE REPAIR: All
maker & dishwasher install
certified techs. MC-VISA,
0651. �


TREE REMOVAL & DEM
WORK- Mobile homes and
moved. For a Free Estimate C
Wesley with Wesley Sanitati
226-3005.


au.la onnny MEDICAL RECORDS/PATIENT
on at 352- ADVOCATE: Full time position, with
a group of busy Community Health Cen-


n *Iu, 1 1-1V

MOWER & CHAINSAW PARTS
Stihl, Husqvarna, Ayp, Murray, Sears,
MTD, Briggs, Kohler, Robin, and Hon-
da. Blades for most mowers.
Beauchamp Saw Shop


493-4904


For Rent


CCLAS SI F E DS
M CLASSIFIED ADS $5.50 MINIMUM FOR 20 WORDS. 10 CENTS EACH ADDITIONAL WORD. A


I Help Wanted Help Wanted


CITY OF TRENTON I
Bu WORKS EMPLOYEE: City ol
intends to hire, a full-time Publi
LECTOR: Employee. Job description: Th
aritis, all tion will be completely respond
. , silver & monthly water meter reading,'
ashlver & b tion, the employee will perform
,ash! I beat labor in a variety of capacities
tn,3-261450 ing grounds and building main
water and sewer line installat
repair, general repair and cons
Duties associated with this resl
ity include, but are not limited tc
ing water and sewer lines, wcutit
26 gauge and brush, clearing property,
mning shin- moving materials, road main
6066. Free sign maintenance and repair, c
equipment. May be required t
tfnb,7-l'6 and maintain an inmate supervi:
tification. Applicants must pc
RT SER- valid driver's license and at leas
s, topsoil, school diploma or its equivalent.
clearing, ence will be given to applicants v
) 463-6111 experience with public water at
systems, doing contracting wor
tfnb,5-28 are licensed contractors. $9-$1
DOQ, BCBS health insurance
brands, ice coverage, plus. FRS retirement
action. EPA Applications can be obtained at (
352-949- at 114 N. Main St in Trenton (
at www.trentonflorida.org. Posit
tfhb,12-18 until filled. City of Trenton is
opportunity employer and a d
OLITION workplace.
houses re-'
'-If T-1-1


ters in No.
benefits. Pie
Center, Inc.
32693 NO
Eoe


Facility Ma
tfn, 1-03 ing for a ci
nance positi


S , DIXIE MONUMENTS - OLD TOWN, euge andu e
FL:' Toll Free 1-877-542-3432. Hwy- nance upkeep
i Nautique. 349N 7 miles north of Old Town. Mc- and foreman
9500 (352) Crabb Church NE 512 Avenue (behind operation. N
church) 1/2 mile on right. Many col- ability to op
tb,9-17-9-24 ors, size & styles of marble & granite 472-9185, F
to choose from in our inventory. Corn- slwilson@sc
olls, highly puter specialist to assist you in creating
free. Coastal a lasting tribute to the life of your loved GILCHRIS
Bahia $35/ one.-Closed: Sunday & Monday. Open: WASTE DI
Tuesday - Frida3, 8am-4pm & Saturday:,;pen for aR
tfnb,7-23 8am-12noon or call fori free after hours temporary p
. appointment. obtained fro
blueberries, f tfnb,6-28 cling Centei
vines, figs, . Bell, or at tl
lum, peach, TIM POWELL ELECTRIC: New in- fice at 209 S
mon, pecan stallations and repairs, licensed and in- will be acci
i's Nursery sured. State Cert. #EC13002453. 'Call position is f
Hours 9-5 (352)'463-2155. equal oppoi
542-7284 or tfnb,11-25 free workpl
tfab,7-2--please call 4
tfub,7-2


STROKE REALTY

(352) 463-7075 INC
Toll Free 1-888-882-7075 JEAN C. TROKE - Licensed Real Estate Broker
(352) 463-7302 FAX E-mail: trokerealty@aol.com ww
730 E, Wade Street (SR-26) * Trenton, Florida 32693


NURSERY MANAGER---Trenton,
TrentoUBLIC Florida near Gainesville. Manage the
Trenton daily activities of the greenhouse citrus
c Works nursery. Direct the employees on jobs at
is posi- hand and prepare for upcoming activi-
sible for ties. Oversee nursery production, over-
In addi- see spending, increase efficiency, and
i manual maintain a stable workforce with low
s includ- turnover. Responsibilities: Forecasting,
itenance, planning for upcoming activities and job
ion and scheduling Input accounting data, record
truction. 'keeping, purchasing, and handling per-
ponsibil- sonnel issues. Evaluate nursery condi-
install tions, monitor pest, proper watering, fer-
we i - tilization, budding operations, all horti-
,i weeds cultural practices. Evaluate safety issues,
mowing, make adjustments, change procedures
itenance, to maintain .a safe working atmosphere.
operating Monitor equipment repair and mainte-
o obtain nance. Qualifications: An understanding
sion cer- of growing plants in a greenhouse envi-
ossess a ronment. Fertility programs, irrigation
st a high practices, spray applications, horticultur-
� Prefer- al techniques. Strong Leadership quali-
vho have ties. General knowledge of greenhouse
ad sewer and nursery operations and equipment
Sander used in these industries. Computer skills.
k and/or Understanding of accounting and good
2 hourly business procedures. Ability to learn
, dental and grow and ability to educate oneself
benefits. thru experience. Southern Gardens is the
City Hall world's largest supplier of 100 percent.
or online pure Florida not-from-concentrate (NFC)
ion open orange juice to the private label industry
an equal and major brands. The Company offers
Irug-free highly efficient, fully integrated opera-
tion featuring home-grown oranges and
Itb,9-24 state of the art processing and packaging.
Fax 863-902-43.15 e-mail dmelton@


southerngardens.com


HOME FOR RENT: 4 BR/
acres. $650/month. First & Se
posit. 4 miles North .of Bell.
2544 or 352-258-0315.


HOUSE FOR RENT: 3 B
room w/fireplace. Screened p
463-9059.


Fully Furnished 3 Bedroon
Home overlooking the Suwa
er in Gilchrist County in Be
$1000 mo plus electricity. Cal
0364.


2/1 in Duplex Trenton City Li
per month. I st and last plus de
Smith @ 352-221 5256,



SReal Estal
I - f Qr. .1 . C- 111 u 'SI' J02019 I .~' 11


lalnd foiur ial - ) acre lot in Oak I JIUJW
Subdivision on Hwy 26 just east-of Tren-
ton. Beautiful lot ready for your home
or mobile home, Asking $49,900. Will
consider owner finance with cash down.
(352) 221-2683.

Trenton I & I Apartments
Fortni 718 NE 7th Place #905
Trenton, FL 32693
Now Accepting Applications
1, 2, & 3 BR IYC & Aon- IC apartments.
Rental assistance may be available.
352-463-7106, TDD/TTY 711
Equal Housing Opportunity,


'2 BA, 10
security de-


352-tf 3-

tfnb,9-17


'Real Estate

Land for Sale - 20 acre parcel just north
of Bell approx V2� rile offHwy 129. Ideal
homesite in close proximity to town of
Bell. $6500 / ac. (352) 221-2683.
2tb,9-17-9-24


K, family LOTS IN OAK WALK FOR SALE:
orch. Call 1/4 and /2 acre lots in Oak Walk in Bell
starting at $33,000. Homes only, paved
tfnb,9-10 streets, deed restricted, trails, under-
ground electric and phone. Builder con-
n 2 Bath cessions. Anne Barnett Owner/Broker
ynnee Riv- 352-375-7731.
il1, Florida . 7tb,9-17-10-29
1 407-327-
For Sale 10 acres planted pines be-
tfnb, 8-13 tween Trenton and Bell. Purchase price
__ $69,900.00. Owner financing available
mits. $500 with $1,500.00 down. Call (352) 463-
posit. Brad 1194.
tfnb,6-4
tfnb,6-4
FOR SALE - Retail storefront property
tin downtowtown Trenton. Three buildings on
Ce j Main Street. Call 352-463-7135.
., ,r- ...tfn,6-30


Commercial

For Sale

TYLER CREEK BUSINESS COM-
MUNITY LOTS FOR SALE: 1/2 to
]-acre lots, starting at $19,900. 1/2 mile
outside of Trenton City Limits, on SR-47.
352-463-7080. www.tylercreek.us


2tb, 9-17-9-24


Central Florida. Excellent VACANCIES GILCHRIST COUNTY
ease apply at Trenton Medical SCHOOLS: Instructor - Elementary
911 So. Main St., Trenton, Fl. Education - Trenton Elementary School.
PHONE CALLS, PLEASE! Bachelor's degree from an accredited ed-
ucational institution. Florida Certification
9-17-9-24 covering Elementary Education. Princi-
pal - Bell Elementary Schools. Master's
intenance: Immediate open- degree from an accredited educational
trus nursery facility mainte- institution Florida Certification as School
on. Position requires knowl- Principal. Five years successful teaching
experience in facility mainte- and/or administrative experience. Antici-
ep. Will also assist manager pated Vacancy Social Worker - District
n with general citrus nursery Wide. Bachelor's degree from an accred-
eed valid drivers license and ited educational institution. Valid Florida
ratee a tractor. Phone 352- certification as School Social Worker pre-
Fax 352-472-9187, EMAIL ferred. Experience with at risk students
outherngardens.com preferred. Maintenance Worker - Jour-
uthegardens.com ney Level. District Wide.. High School
2tb,9-17-9-24 Diploma or equivalent. Three years of
ST COUNTY SOLID experience in building maintenance and/
EPARTMENT-has a position -..ov rA/C-sery.ice. Must have -,EPA- Uni-,
:ecycler's Attendant. This is a ' er'al Cetiiication for I-IX 1C. Suhbei-
position. Applications may be tute Teachers. High School Diploma or
m the Solid Waste & Recy- Equivalent. Contact the District Office
r at 1659 NW 10th Street in for an application and more information.
he County Coordinator's Of- Bus Driver Trainees; Substitute Bus
SE First Street, Trenton. We Drivers. High School Diploma. 40 hours
SE First Street, Trenton. We of in-service training will be provided,
opting applications until the for qualified applicants. Flexible training
filled. Gilchrist County is an hours. Part of the training prepares train-
rtunity employer and drug- ees for the driver portion of the Class B
lace. For more information Florida CDL. For information or ques-
63-3185. tions, contact the Transportation Depart-
ment at (352) 463-3230. Highly Qualified
Substitute Teacher Pool. We are accept-
ing applications for our Highly Qualified
Substitute Teacher Pool. Qualifications:
Bachelor's Degree or higher with a cur-
rent or former Florida teaching certificate
in a core subject area. Once approved,
highly qualified substitutes would be
SEE OUR LISTINGS eligible for substituting at $130 a day in
ON THE WEB: pre-approved situations where there is a
w.trokerealtyinc.com long-term absence in a core subject area.
All other daily substituting would be' at
, current daily rates. Contact the District
Office for an nnlication andr more infor-


- QUALITY-BUILT HOMES NOW AVAILABLE --
NICE, BIG CB/S-BUILT HOME ON A 10-ACRE TRACT: 3 BR/3 BA: Spacious w/over 2700 inside sqft., large greatroom/dining area w/vaulted
ceilings, wide/open kitchen, two Main BR/BA suites, 400' +sqft. back porch & more, on a woody 10-acre tract at Rolling Oaks...$290,000.
Reduced (From $249,900)--QUALITY-BUILT HOME & PASTURE ACRES: 3 BR/2 BA: 2001 frame-built home, w/2-car det. garage, pole barn &
more, on 5 fenced acres at west end of Gilchrist (close to Otter/Hart/Sun springs). Also has vaulted ceilings, spacious Main BR/BA & more..,$224,900.
WELL-BUILT HOME ON LANDSCAPED ACRE NEAR TRENTON: 3 BR/2 BA: Spacious CB/Hardyboard-built home, located along paved CR-319
just South of town, among other well-kept homes. Has 2-car garage, large back screened porch w/Jacuzzi and tots more...$214,900.
Reduced (From $295,000)--SPACIOUS CB/S HOME NEAR TRENTON: 3 BR/2 BA: Nicely built 2006 CB/Stucco-built home, with over 2,500 inside
sqft of comfort, along with 2-car detached garage, greatroom, tiled kitchen/dining area & more...Seller says to make an offer...$199,900.
NEWLY-BUILT HOME, CLOSE TO RIVER IN DIXIE CO.: 3 BR/2 BA: Brand new frame-built home, on wooded, private one-acre tract near Old
Town. Has open greatroom/dining area, with wood cabinetry for kitchen, fireplace, metal roofing, and 1-car garage attached...great location...$139,900.
WELL-KEPT HOME IN SW TRENTON: 3 BR/1.5 BA: CB-built home on landscaped tract, with full living & dining rooms, carport & more..$105,000.
Reduced (From $114,900)..NICELY-KEPT W/OUTBLDGS: 2 BR/2 BA: Cozy frame-built home & fenced 2.01-acres near Old Town...$99,900.
Reduced (From $135,000)--STILT HOME NEAR SUN SPRINGS: 2 BR/I BA: Wooded .93-acre tract w/attractive bungalow, close to river...$99,500.
Reduced (From $105,000)--COZY CB-BUILT HOME ON ONE ACRE: 2 BR/1I BA: Neat & clean, w/outbuilding, gazebo/BBQ & more...$98,900.
Reduced (From $99,999)--NEW FRAME-BUILT: 3 BR/2 BA: Well-built 'move-in ready' frame/hardyplank home in NW Trenton...$95,500.
NEAT/CLEAN/AFFORDABLE HOME ON 2-ACRES: 2 BR/1.5 BA: CB/Frame, secluded tract near Bell...Consider flnancing/lease/option...$79,000.
AFFORDABLE FRAME 'CRACKER' HOME: 2 BR/i BA: Well-kept home, upgraded with new central H/A & metal roofing, wood flooring...$74,900.
INEXPENSIVE HOME IN TRENTON: 3 BR/1.5 BA: Affordable, 1040 inside sqft., block-built home, close to both Trenton schools campuses..$68,400.
--COMMERCIAL/MULTI-ZONED PROPERTY NOW FOR SALE--
SOLID OLDER-FRAME HOME, CLOSE TO DOWNTOWN: Well-kept 'cracker'-style frame/stone home for sale, zoned currently for commercial
use, with over 1600 sqft., including brick fireplaces, wood floors. Has a good location in Trenton, with room for parking spaces...$149,900.
COMMERCIAL-AZNED BUILDING IN BELL: Frame-built structure, 1,400+ inside retail sqft., paved frontage/parking area along US-129...$125,000.
Reduced (from $115,000)-COMMERCIALLY-ZONED TRACT IN TRENTON: A .83-acre with frontage along SR-26--call for full details...$105,000.
MULTI-RESIDENTIAL LOTS IN TRENTON: 4 side-by-side lots (total tract size of 170X160), has zoning allowing for apartments structure...$100,000.
-- MANUFACTURED HOMES ON THE MARKET --
Reduced (From $195,000)--10 COUNTRY ACRES & SPACIOUS M/HOME ALONG US-129: 4 BR/2 BA: Beautiful rural acreage, with a nice mix of
fenced pasture & big trees near home, large 26x76 M/Home, with full living, dining & family rooms; property also has a 46x40 barn...$189,900.
TOP-OF-LINE 'HOMES OF MERIT' M/HOME ON LANDSCAPED ACRE+: 3 BR/2 BA: Literally brand new, spacious 2006 31x64 Manufactured,
on a pasture 1.24-acre tract, at cul-de-sac paved road off Old Fanning Road. Well-kept inside, also has 30x30 2-car garage...$154,900.
LANDSCAPED M/HOME & ACRE, CLOSE TO RIVER IN DIXIE: 3 BR/2 BA: Beautifully-landscaped & fenced 1.05-acre property, w/nice mix of
palm & pine, azalea & wisteria, along paved road near Hinton Landing. Has pool, 2-car garage, outbuildings & nice DW M/Home...$129,900.
Reduced (From $119,900)-NEAT/CLEAN M/HOME ON 5-ACRES: 2 BR/2 BA: Roomy 2000 16x66 split-plan, w/landscaped acreage...S99,900.
ROLLING PASTURE ACREAGE W/M/HOME: 3 BR/2 BA: 27x52 on landscaped/fenced pasture 5.24-acre tract east of Trenton.,.$98,900.
Reduced (From $99,900)--M/HOME ON LANDSCAPED TRACT: 5 BR/3 BA: Big 26x76, near Old Town, w/car cover/outbldg., fencing...$95,900.
Reduced (From $110,000)-5 ACRES & M/HOME NEAR FANNING: 4 BR/2 BA: 14x56 M/H w/att. 24x24 frame extension, pasture acreage..S84,900.
Reduced (From $84,900)--WELL-KEPT M/HOME, ON ONE-ACRE: 3 BR/2 BA: Neat/clean 27x56, between Trenton & Newberry...$78,900.
NICE M/HOME ON COUNTRY 2 ACRES, NEAR OLD TOWN: 3 BR/2 BA: Recently refurbished. 24x48, wooded/private 2.16-acres...S73,900.
Reduced (From $39,900)--AT WACCASASSA: 2 BR/1 BA: Neat/clean 14x60 M/Home, new flooring & cabinets, fenced .70/acre tract...$34,900.
-- LOTS & ACREAGE PROPERTIES ON MARKET --
80 FARM ACRES & HOME NEAR TRENTON: 3 BR/2 BA: Pleasant country locale, for this large acreage tract, with 1,320' paved frontage along
CR-347, just South of town. Property also has a neat/clean frame-built home--could be the start for your home/farm dreams...$485,000.
44 ACRES--PAVED FRONT, IN EAST GILCHRIST: Quality larger acreage tract, mix of woods & pasture along CR-337...$499,900.
SUWANNEE RIVERFRONT ACREAGE: Naturally-wooded 5-acre tract, w/250' frontage along the river, North of Bell...$169,900.
9+ ACRE TRACT, CLOSE TO RIVER NEAR BELL: Located nearby the Suwannee, a country 9.6-acre tract with privacy fencing/gates...$69,900.
5.5 WOODED ACRES W/IMPROVEMENTS: Private country acreage, 'as is', well, septic, power, fencing/entry-gate & more,..Priced to Sell...$69,900.
5-ACRE TRACTS AVAILABLE: A number of tracts available in our area, mix of wooded & pasture...starting from $69,900.
WOODED WATER'S LAKE TRACT: 1.5-acre (moll tract, at 'homes-only' S/D surrounding Water's Lake (approx. 160' frontage at lake)...$29,900.
REDUCED (From $59,900) 5 ACRES--AT DEED-RESTRICTED S/D: Nice pasture/fenced tract at Meadow Wood Trails near Trenton...$57,900.
LOTS FROM HALF TO ONE-ACRE TRACTS--We have a variety of half-acre to one-acre tracts available, all located in the Gilchrist/Levy County
area...lots, 1/2-acre and 1-acre tracts, for Trenton, Bell, Waccasassa, Silver Oaks S/D & Old Town, starting w/lots from $3,750.
--One rental property still available, a 2BR/1BA on 5 acres... at $750.00 per month (call for details)
Jean Troke (cell #) Jim Troke (cell #) Jean & Jim (home #) Paul Troke (cell #)
(352) 493-3539 (352) 493-5237 (386) 935-3357 (352) 221-2999


iMLS


"Professional Service With A Personal Touch"


OPPORTUNiTY


mation. Apply online at: http://www.gil- inviting front porch and more!
christschools.org/Employment/jobs.html MLS# 761063 $249,000
All applications will be screened. Not all
applicants will be interviewed. Applica- BUYING, SELLING, CMA, BPO, APPRAISALS,
tions will be accepted until positions are PROPERTY MANAGMENT -W do it all!
filled. EEO/Drug Free Workplace. PROPERTY MANAGMENT - We do it all!
tfnb,8-13


GMAC


www.bsgmac.com Real stteif
Brad Smith - Licensed Real Estate Broker ineel oe at
"An independently owned and operated firm"


Nicely wooded 4.89 acres
between Old Town & Cross City.
Close to the Suwannee River &
Mud Boggs. Make an offer.


2BR/2BA DWMH on stilts, deck,
fresh water canal, concrete seawall,
dock, boathouse.


1975 fixer upper special. A s.ell kept bldg v,,600 sq ft inside on
3BR 1I.5BA CBS home on .60 acre. acre. Features d al floors. copper
like tile ceiling s. display cases & small
Features new items 5 ailing to be ii c s 's dpa m
Features ne te atn to be trage shed One finance available A
installed. What a steal! 'reat hargam ior the mone%!


Spectacular 2/2 Santa Fe River home on 2
park like acres. Features custom boat
dock/deck, wood burning stove, hardwood
floors, kitchen w/upgraded appliances and
fantastic views.


; 0


3 acres in McCrabb Landing. Only
minutes from McCrabb Park & the
uwannce River for all your fishing or
relaxing needs. Owner financing
available!!


"GO TO WWNV.BSGMAC.CONI FOR A COMPLETE VIEWING OF ALL LISTINGS."


Page Ten


Smith & Associates
.... .- Inc


---


El 1,1114,11M 'Mp


. . . . . . IIII1 IIII . . . .


.. .... ... my _ ilffflf~fl � �I


1 7735 $2








THRDY SETME 420 ICRS CUT ORA aeEee


Gilchrist County Most Wanted


Kathy Bonilla- Violation of Proba-
tion for Trespass After arnizing.


'I j�@ . .@F |
Estus Odom- Writ of Bodily At.:
tachment.


Lula Thoman- Writ of Bodily At-
tachment.
Please call the Crime Stoppers
hotline at 352-463-STOP (7867)
with any information. All calls re-
main anonymous and may be eligible
for a small reward of up to $1,000.
You may also visit www.gilchrist-
crimestoppers.org for more details
and a listing of,more offenders.,

k Gilchrist 4
County 4
Journal 4
FAX 4
) 463-7393 4


Anne M. Forrest to George For-
rest, quit claim deed, $10.00, on
9/8/2009.
Randolph Harding, a/k/a Randoph
C. Harding, and Janice J. Harding to
Janic J. Harding Trustee, and the Jan-
ice Harding Revocable Trust Agree-
ment, quit claim deed, $10.00, Lots
13 and 14 Suwannee Landing Subdi-
vision, on 9/8/2009.
John F. Gilroy, John F Gilroy
Trustee, and the John F. Gilroy Trust
Agreement to Dawn M. Caulk, war-
ranty deed, $99,000.00, Lot 35 Pines
Estates, on 9/8/2009.
Yolanda E. Bowden to Perry H.
Bowden, special warranty deed,
$10.00, on 9/9/2009.
Michael Weekley and Carol
Weekley to Donna G. Beckham and
Frank A. Glattli, Jr., warranty deed,
$55,000.00, Lot 8 Suwannee River
Ranch Estates, on 9/9/2009.
David M. Ridgeway and Jennifer
L. Ridgeway to Jennifer L. Ridge-
way, warranty deed, $55,000.00, on
9/9/2009.
Joseph L. Akins and Beatriz A.
Ramos to Leanne'M. Reed, warranty
deed, $95,000.00, Lot 33 Kushmer
Addition to Bell, on 9/9/2009.
Donald A. Thomas and Brenda H.
Thomas to Lyle G. Drake and Cherly
A. Drake, general warranty deed,
$226,000.00, on 9/10/2009.
Wendy Rushing Trustee and the.
Wendy Rushing Revocable Living
Trust to Wendy Rushing, warranty
deed, $10.00, on 9/10/2009.
Paula Jean Thompson to Robert
Phillips and Maralena Phillips, war-
ranty deed, $5,000.00,, Lot 54 Block
B Sun N Fun Unit 6, on 9/10/2009.
Mildred Land to Mary I. Faler-
is, quit claim deed, $10.00, on
9/10/2009.
Mary Anne Burton to Robert
W. Cruce, general warranty deed,
$119,900.00, Lot 35 Millhopper Es-
tates Unit 2, on 9/14/2009.
David Allan Ebanks and Elea-
nor. Ebanks to Melissa D. Bur-


- ESTATE LAND FOR SALE -


* 39 Acres, 19-yr oldpines, located at 4550 SW 10th St.,
1.5 miles souliwest of Bel, $161,000:
Contact Personal Representatives:
Janel Klesius, 727-698-1857 or
Jim Roberts, 386-294-1901















.I est.e"






It is easy to enter our Shopping Giveaway!
Simply fill out the official entry blank found on the inside of our
merchandise book - then submit it when you visit our store.
With over 3,000 items available in our merchandise book to
choose from, you are sure to have $1,000 worth of fun
if you are selected as our local winner!
Stop by and pick up your copy of our Fall Merchandise Book Today!

Gilchrist Building Supply
463-2738 * 1-800-543-6545
www.gilchrist.doitbest.com
7am-5:30pm M-F * 8am-3pm Sat * Hwy. 129, North - BELL


Hometown Realty
of North Florida, Inc. ,J


Natalie Rankin - Licensed Real Estate Broker
1310 North Main Street - Bell, Florida 32619
Office: (352) 463-9001 Toll Free: (888) 463-9001 Fax: (352) 463-9008
EWISING- M NW.S -


fireplace, open floor plan, split bedrooms sliding glass doors to deck
overlooking large back yard & more. MLSt761414 S89.500.


Homes of Merit DWMH with site built additionjoined by covered wooden 3BR2BA DWMH set on comtee slab foundation & situated on 328 acres. Unique IBR ..SB
deck. Addition boasts fireplace, lofl storage area & basement All on 5 acres 30'x36' workshop with elect hook-ups for elding. ry & air compressor. Full large pantry ir
with scattered trees. MLS#761405 S89,500. length covered paotioporch, fenced & x-fenced. \LS=761204 $114.900. detached bedroom
1 www.HometownRealtvNF.com


Se:


ton to Edith Wolf, warranty deed,
$115,000.00, Tract 60 Rolling Oaks,
on 9/14/2009.
Warren H. Emenecker, Sr. and
Irene Emenecker to Nathan Hanna
and Nancy Hanna, warranty deed,
$15,000.00, on 9/15/2009.
James F. Joiner, Jr. and Phillis D.
Joiner to Phyllis L. Joiner, quit claim
deed, $10.00, on 9/15/2009.
Kathy Munden to Thomas W. Mun-
den, quit claim deed, $10.00, Lot 20
Unit 5 Sun N Fun, on 9/15/2009.
Virginia M. Murray to George B.
Stearns and Cheryl K. Steams, gen-
eral warranty deed, $40,000.00, on
9/15/2009.
Scott L. Hamilton and Lindy R.
Hamilton to Damon C. Leggett and
Xina P. Leggett, warranty deed,
$207,500.00, Lot 4 Lake in the Woods
Subdivsion Unit 1, on 9/15/2009.
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. Wells Far-
go Home Mortgage, Inc. to Secretary
of Housing and Urban Development,
deed, $10.00, on 9/15/2009.
Timothy Brian Turner and Miranda
L. Turner to Timothy Brian Turner
and Miranda L. Turner, quit claim
deed, $10.00, on 9/15/2009.
Janice L. Williams to Thomas E.
Lemming, quit claim deed, $10.00,
Lot 6 Block D Unit 2 Two Rivers Es-
tates, on 9/16/2009.
James A. Hobby and Barbara
Hobby to Werner A. Peyinghaus and
Kathleen L. Peyinghaus,. Warranty
deed, $52,900.00, on 9/16/2009.
Fayette L. Perry and Karen L.
Perry to Jason R. Huffman and Brit-
tany T. Huffman, warranty deed,
$105,700.00, Lot 38 Schofield Broth-
ers Subdivision, on 9/16/2009.
Mardi Land Development Inc.
to Eale Robinson, warranty deed,
$3,850.00, on 9/16/2009.
James Johnson to Toney Sullivan,
II, corrective general warranty deed,
$10.00, on 9/17/2009.
Richard E. Corbin to. John A. Bar-
ley, quit claim deed for water rights,
$10.00, on 9/17/2009.


nior & Veteran Lic#CFC0516



WOLFE PLUMBING, INC.


Guaranteed Plumbing Service
Drain Cleaning, Repairs. Leak Detection,
New Construction' 7-Day Service
524i3-"20 386-935-0616.
*;. ^ 'J.-J-.' ,^ J ^ ' .. . t- - . . U


0nht
caring
L;I^^^3


INERIJAP000'"

TRENTON:
Medical
(352) 463-2374
Pediatrics
(352) 463-6292
Pharmacy
(352) 463-4511
Chiropractic
(352) 463-2221
0 0 0 0 0

BELL:
Family HealthCare
(352) 463-1100
Pharmacy
(352) 463-0400
0 0 0 0 0

'BRANFORD:
Health & Wellness
(386) 935-3090
0 0 0 0 0

CHIEFLAND:
T.M.C. Pediatrics
(352) 493-7274


0 0 0 0 -
WILLISTON
T.M.C. HealthCare
(352) 528-0587
T.M.C. Chiropractic
52 -4253


A home with large bedroom, n.mroaster bath & walk-in closet.
oom for feezer. Property hasI4 fenced acres with three
ombathroomunits for guests. MLS=760583 S 150.000.
Ffh


The Log Cabin Quilters met Thursday September 17 at the Levy County
Quilt Museum. Quilting was done on the two quilts we have in the frames.
The Rail Fence quilt has been hemmed and we are taking donations on it,
as it will be given away at the Quilt Show on December 6. Our show will
start November 27 and runs 10 days ending December 6. This will be our
26th Quilt Show.
Greg and six young men were out Tuesday and it was a great day. We got
both big rolls of batting measured, rut, folded, tied and put up on shelves.
Mowing was also done and the weed eater was used. It was a great day and
we do thank Lancaster.
Lunch was chicken and dumplings, baked chicken, stewed potatoes, but-
ter beans, two kinds of biscuits, meatball casserole, apple dumplings, Lois's.
chocolate dessert and more.
S. "Winelle Home

It's Not
About the
Car ..
It's aboutthe
precious cargo
it carries.
.\s a local indcpendcnt agent.
\ call design in inHurancl
program thn t'sjtst ri ht [.)r
)ou and jottr famLlI. (iie
rhie people Nou Ioxe
Sae Q nJtind SeCtdre.' protection 2
fioi t .\u,,-(O)\nerrs inSurdlance
Company.


A4uto-Owners Insurance


Nature Coast Insurance
12372 NW HWY 19, Chiefland, FL 32626
352-493-2565






Trenton Medical Center, Inc.
(Soon to be Palms Medical Group)


is a complete primary medical
and urgent care service provider.
Part of the Trenton and Bell communities since 1971 and
. now in Branford, Chiefland, and Williston, we offer
healthcare services for the whole family, focusing on
health and wellness from birth to senior care. With
everything from health check-ups and x-rays, to chronic
disease management and health screening, to
chiropractic care and a full-service pharmacy, we're a
one-stop medical provider for all your health needs.

* Most Insurance Accepted

* Complete Primary Care

* Sliding Scale Fees a

* Well Baby Exams

* Vaccinations . "

* Family Planning

* Minor Trauma

* Immunizations

* Chiropractic Care

* Diagnostic X-Rays

* Minor Surgical Procedures

* Diagnostic Laboratory

* Hearing & Vision Testing

* ADD/ADHD Evaluation

* Massage Therapy (Trenton & Williston Offices)

Visit our Website at

www.TrentonMedical.orq


Gilchrist County land

transactions


Hunt's Pest Control, Inc.
GET RID OF:
Cockroaches * Waterbugs * German Roaches
0 Ants and other Household Pests


WE DO TERMITE
INSPECTIONS
Phone 493-1051
493-4772
"We send 'em packing!"


I ,


.THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2009


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Page Eleven


21'






Page Twelve


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2009


Wilcox man r
By CarrieA. Mizell
Driving a 362-foot Navy submarine
was a dream come true for 20-year-
' old Michael Woemer. Not only did it
give the California native a chance to
see the world, but joining the Navy
also gave him the opportunity to get
a good education.
"I was born and raised in San Di-
ego, California," Woemer said. "My
parents were commercial fishermen,
so of course I fell in love with the
o ocean."
Woemer explained that his parents
Were abalone divers along the Pacific
coast, which prompted his desire to
get underwater in a submarine.
After joining the Navy on June
13, 1985, Woerner boarded the USS
Dallas SSN 700 at its base in Grotin,
Connecticut. From there he traveled
to such places as, the Virgin Islands,
the Bahamas, and France,
"They called us a silent service,
* because nobody knew we were down
there and we could sneak up on
people from far away," Woerner ex-
plained. "I was never really involved
in a fight, but.we had the ability to
shoot missiles ... it was very excit-
ing!"
One day while Woorner was walk-
ing back to the base he was struck by
an out of control vehicle being driven
at 45 miles per hour. The vehicle hit a
then 22-year-old Woemer and caused
him to suffer extensive injuries, pri-
marily a closed head injury,
"It means that my brain cannot
control my muscles well enough for
pme to walk around," Woemer said.
After the accident, Woerner was ho
longer able to serve in the Navy. As,
an E-3,-Woemer had served his coun-
try up until April 15, 1987.
According to Woemer, he was sent
to a rehabilitation center following
the accident, so that his brain could
be re-trained to help his body func-
tion. He spent the next 10 years going
in and out of rehab facilities.
, : Whereas so many people would
be bitter over such a life-altering ac-
cident, Woerner remains positive and
even refers to himself as a "sit-down"
comedian as he points to his wheel-
chair.
"I just feel like this was an acci-
dent that happened," Woerner said.
"It was not my fault. I feel like if you
can't laugh then you really can't live
well."


Steven Cox
Owner
Over 20 yrs exp.


ecalls serving on a Navy sub


~Il


Michael Woerner


Five years ago Woerner moved to
Wilcox from Steinhatchee where he
had been living with his mother up
until he decided it was time for him
to move out on his own.
"When we found this place, I just
thought it was. beautiful," Woerner
said. "I fell in love with it and wanted
to move in."
Woerner certainly does not let his
paralysis hold him back. An avid
bowler who likes to keep his aver-
age between 130 and 150, Woerner
said he goes bowling at least once a
week using a ramp that his mother


(352) 472-6562
(352) 222-1859


made for him that fits perfectly on his
wheelchair.
He is also currently working to de-
sign a calendar featuring local rivers.
When asked what he would tell a
young person considering military
service as a possible career choice,
Woerner said, "The service is a very
easy way to get an education and it
teaches so much discipline."



Need A Sign?


Owners/Directors
Amy Wesley Woods
Holly Wesley Bussard


North Florida
Livestock Report
Receipts at the Ellisville Livestock
Market on Wednesday, September 9,
2009, were this week 630, last week
1014 and last year 1016.
Compared to last week: Slaughter
cows and bulls were steady, feeder
steers were mostly steady, feeder
heifers were 2.00 to 3.00 higher.
Supply and demand were moderate.
Feeder steers and heifers over 600
lbs. 67 percent, (36 percent steers, 31
percent heifers), over 600 lbs. 2 per-
cent, (2 percent steers, percent heif-
ers), slaughter cows and bulls 21 per-
cent, replacement cows 8 percent.
Slaughter Cows Breaker 75-80
percent: 1345-1570 (1462) 42.50-
43.50 (43.14); 1835-1860 (1848)
43.00-45.50 (44.24).
Slaughter Cows Boner 80-85 per-
cent: 860-1160 (1051) 45.00-48,00
(45.94); 1015-1145 (1090) 42.00-
43.50 (42.86) Low Dressing; 1225-
1580 (1427) 44.50-50.00 (46.60);
1265-1545 (1391) 40.00-43.50
(42.20) Low Dressing; 1665 (1665)
45.00-45.50 (45.25).
Slaughter Cows Lean 85-90 per-
cent: 765-795 (780) 38.00-42.00
(40.04); 800-1140 (947)' 39.00-
44.00 (41.62); 900-1035 (962)
30.00-37.50 (34.94) Low Dress-
ing; 1225-1455 (1355) '39.50-43.50
(40.99).
Slaughter Bulls Y.G. 1: 1135
(1135) 50.50 (50.50); 1125 (1125)
45.00 (45.00) Low Dressing; 1530-
2295 (1810) 53.50-56.00 (54.57).
Feeder Steers and Bulls Medi-
um and Large 1-2: 160-190 (175)
134.00-154.00 (143.14); 200-245
(221) 126.00-138.00 (131.65); 250-
265 (256) 127.00-130.00 (128.00);
300-345 (313) 108.00-117.00
(112.90); 350-378 (365) 104.00-
109.00 (106.33); 400-440 (424)
94.00-99.00 (96.34); 450-495 (470)
88.00-96.00 (92.42); 500-520 (512)
87.00-90.00 (88.01); 550-575 (568)
83.00-86.00 (84.33); 600-640 (626)
84.00-90.00 (86.52); 725-740 (732)
78.00-88.00 (82.95); 798 (798)
86.00 (86.00).
Feeder Steers and Bulls Medi-
um and Large 2-3: 220-245 (234)
1.10.00-124.00 (114.73); 250-290
(271) 112.00-119.00 (116.07); 310-
335 (322) 99.00-106.00 (102.81);
355-385 (372) 89.00-98.00 (93.86);
400-435 (419) 85.00-94.00 (90.45);
460-475 (468) 80.00-89.00 (85.76);


. . . . . . . .


:on.

3GIO00


License #CO-"


Well Child & Newborn Care
School & Sports Physicals
Chronic & Acute Care
Communicable Disease
Maternity Care By UF Dept. OB/GYN


Faith B., Makenna T., Madison C., Anna H., Alaura B., Briar Rose L.,
and Isabel S. sang for their grandparents who arrived early.

Grandparents' celebration at

Kathy's All Things Preschool
September 14 was a day of celebration at Kathy's All Things Preschool in
Bell. We honored our grandparents with a special luncheon and a chance to
enjoy our company while we ate together. Over 90 people were served.
Aso the grandparents arrived, those who were early were treated to im-
promptu performances by the classes. The children especially enjoyed shar-
ing their art work on display to their grandparents.


50-535 (522) 78.00-82.00 (80.05).
Feeder Steers and Bulls Small 1-
2: 215--240 (228) 95.00-108.00
(101.14); 255-285 (270) 80.00-.
104.00 (94.21); 305-350 (316)
90.00-98.00 (92.85); 350-385 (372)
75.00-85.00 (78.41); 420-440 (433)
81.00-84.00 (82.66); 490 (490)
70.00-73.00 (71.50).
Feeder Heifers Medium and Large
1-2: 250-295 (271) 103.00-110.00
(106.31); 300-345 (318) 98.00-
.107.00 (103.73); 360-390 (374)
88,00-101.00 (93.76); 400-440
(416) 84.00-96.00 1'89.76); 450-495
(473) 83:00-88.00 (86.53); 505-540
(524) 79.00-84.00 (81.71).
Feeder Heifers Medium and Large
2-3: 205-240 (220) 99.00-109.00


(104.01);. 255-295 (275) 86.00-
99.00 (92.76); 310-345 (324)
85.00-98.00 (90.93): 365-395 (380)
80.00-88.00 (83.86); 400-435 (421)
80.00-89.00 (82.52); 455-485 (471)
74.00-83.00 (77.68); 525-540 (532)
70.00-75.00 (73.02).
Feeder Heifers Small 1-2: 210-240
(224) 78.00-95.00 (86.74); 300-320
(310) 70.00-85.00 (79.48); 355-390
(373) 75.00-77.00 (75.82); 415-445
(430 75.00-78.00 (76.45).
Bred Cows Medium and Large
1-2: 720-745 (736) 41.00-59.00
(49.58); 800-1185 (1010) 41.00-
98.00 (61.56); 1290 -(1290) 48.50
(48.50).
Cow-Calf Pairs Medium and Large
1-2: 800-935 (848) 570.00-790.00
(657.52).


LANDCLEARING * SITE PREP
DOZER / BACKHOE WORK
Fill Dirt * Top Soil * Cypress Mulch * Pine Bark
Road Rock * Limerock * Driveways
House Pads * Tree & Stump Removal
William Royster wrroyster@live.com 352-213-1667



Forever Flowers & Gifts



352-463-9176
o1 Toll Free 1-866-261-7986
,1 www. flow'erstrenton.com
-A;

"Your Full Service Florist"
:1/ East i'de Srrea * Trenimon. Florida 32693

Fresh & Silk Arrangements
Hours.
-- 1 __ VISA ..-. . M-F 9am - 5pm
Telef lora --- Sat 9am - 12pm
I.,'"a Tt'iiJagute Charlottt' PederenI - Owners


Family Planning
School Health Services
TB Testing
Laboratory Procedures
Healthy Start Services


Quality Work Since 1984


Low Prices & Insured
^-


Johnson "& Son
"Serving All of North Central Florida"

* Truck Cranes
* C&D Dumpsters
* Fully licensed '" - .-
& insured-



352.472.7707or
(toll free) 1.866.919.7707


Kid's World
Pre-School Learning Center, Inc.
A private school for your child's early learning years.
- Openings Available -
Subsidized Funding Accepted


* APPLE Accredited Pre-K
* School Readiness Program
* Voluntary Pre-Kindergarten
* CDA Certified Teachers
* USDA Food Program
* Highscope Curriculum
* CPR/First Aid Certified
* Ages 2-12
Stop by for a tour of our facility.


352-463-3555
Corner of Hwy. 129 & S.R. 47, Trent
(Across from Trenton High School)


MORE

THAN

TIRES


Brakes

Alignments

Oil Changes


Southern Tire & Brake
626 North Main Street - Trenton


463-6050


GILCHRIST COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT


cox

Mobile Home Moving

& Set-up, Inc.

"We will beat any reasonable price."

New or Used
Land Clearing Singlewide FHA Upgrade
Site Prep Doublewide Demolition
Triplewide


WIC Services (Baby Formula & Food Coupons)
Attention Deficit Disorder Evaluation & Treatment












Medicaid, Medipass, Medicare, and most other major insurances.

119 N.E. 1st Street, Trenton, Florida 32693 * 463-3120
Office Hours - Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.


- � rl--l I r�l


�9E9i9~QC9~~:~:QSV:~:9:�X9i5~9~9Z~:Q�9:0


YdS~:�X�)SQC�~Oe~:O~~~QC~:O~�~:QCOC~~O~:


- -I -- I I I I


'