Title: Gilchrist County journal
ALL ISSUES CITATION THUMBNAILS ZOOMABLE PAGE IMAGE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00028300/00212
 Material Information
Title: Gilchrist County journal
Physical Description: Newspaper
Language: English
Creator: Gilchrist County journal
Publisher: Thetis F. Fisher
Place of Publication: Trenton Fla
Publication Date: January 29, 2009
Frequency: weekly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: Newspapers -- Trenton (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Gilchrist County (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Genre: newspaper   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage: United States -- Florida -- Gilchrist -- Trenton
Coordinates: 29.615 x -82.817778 ( Place of Publication )
 Notes
Additional Physical Form: Also available on microfilm from the University of Florida.
Dates or Sequential Designation: Began in 1933.
General Note: Description based on: Vol. 2, no. 3 (Feb. 1, 1934).
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00028300
Volume ID: VID00212
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - ADA7475
oclc - 01458649
alephbibnum - 000579628
lccn - sn 96027130

Full Text










ViinigCmmte




Serving Gilchrist County and Surrounding Area for over 78 Years
207 North Main Street, Trenton, Florida 32693
Phone (352) 463-7135 Fax (352 463-7393 $22.00 A Year In Tri-County Area (Gilchrist,
Vol. 78 No. 40 gichristjourna@bellsouth.net Trenton, Florida 32693 Thursday, January 29, 2009 Price 500 Dixie yCoes),$2.0therAreas
g s luOf Florida, $32.00 Out Of State


Gilchrist man rescued from sinkhole on Sunday .....
By John M. Ayers who was just off in a wooded area friends first thing Sunday morning, bottom of a sinkhole and they would .


A Gicnhrist County man that was
walking around his property Satur-
day afternoon was reported to have
slipped into a sinkhole and went
missing from his wife and friends.
Karen, his wife, had walked and
looked over the property at 8330 SE
SR 26 Saturday afternoon but could
not locate her husband.
During her search, her husband


some 40 ieet aown in a sinkhole
could hear her, but she could not hear
him responding.
On Saturday afternoon Karen con-
tacted Gilchrist County 911 to report
her husband was missing, but was
told that a report could not be made
until the individual was missing 24
hours.
Karen had contacted family and


ana they comoea mthe property and
heard Tom calling' for help. from
down in a sinkhole. She again called
911 to report Tom had been located
in a sinkhole, but they needed rescue
to get him out. Gilchrist County Fire
Rescue and EMS were dispatched to
the scene to;begin the rescue.
On arrival, Chief Bruce Thomp-
son reported that a person was at the


require more assistance. Chief rerez
requested Alachua County TRT team
to be dispatched to assistance in the
rescue. Fanning Springs firefighters
also responded with ropes and rig-
ging to assist in the rescue.
Firefighter Cliff Suber and. Mark
James were advanced to the open-
ing where they made their, way down
Continued to page 14


Chamber banq

By Carrie A. Mizell
An audience of business profes-
sionals stood to their feet to applaud
Suzy DeChamplain, but not before
the petite fireball could jump to her
own feet at the sight of her son, who
had secretly flown in from Seattle to
see his mother accept the honor of
Citizen of the Year. .
While presenting the award, Julie
Thomas cited DeChamplain's humil-
ity and generosity, as well as her con-
tagious smile and enthusiasm for the
community, as factors that played into
her being named Citizen of the Year.
"Humility in this day and time is
a very rare attribute, but this individ-
ual exudes it. She is never one to be
up front and in charge, but always a
very calm and most able presence,"
Thomas said. "Whether it is work-
ing closely with the Gilchrist County
Education Foundation and all of their
efforts, or down at the Suwannee
River Fair, supporting the youth in
our community. She is most gener-
ous." '
As if the surprise of being named
Citizen of the Year were not enough,
DeChamplain was clearly startled
when, at the behest of Thomas, her
son, Joe Michaels stepped out from
the cafetorium's kitchen, along with
her sister-in-law Sarah Lawrence,
who had traveled from Connecticut
for the event.
After hugging his mother, Michaels
went to the podium and thanked the
community for making Gilchrist
County such a beautiful place for his
mother to live.
DeChamplain then accepted the
award from Thomas saying, "I'm just
so grateful, so humbled and so hon-
ored."
In presenting the Commercial
Business of the Year, Todd Bryant
said that in light of the tough eco-
nomic times, the award is especially
significant this year.
"Our recipient this year followed
his father's footsteps in the construc-
tion business," Bryant said. "In 2001,
Todd Gray and his wife Cindy moved
their young family to Gilchrist Coun-
ty and began Gray Construction Ser-
vices."
Over the last eight years the busi-
ness has grown from just a couple
people to a staff of 10, not includ-
ing the many subcontractors that the
Gray's employ each day, Bryant ex-
plained.
The Commercial Business of the
Year winner is involved in commer-
cial, agricultural, industrial, munici-
pal and school related building proj-
ects.
In accepting the award, Todd Gray
thanked the community for opening
up to his family. He also said his dad,
John Gray, tried to talk him out of
construction, but of course he didn't
listen.
1 Judge Ed Philman presented the


w
0

0w
F- C

(L 9



w
z~U

0W
_jt


LL O(1


juet honors local professionals Trenton man

_dies following
-traffic accident


John and Cindy Gray accepted a plaque recognizing their business,
Gray Construction Services as Commercial Business of the Year.


award for Outstanding Civic Organi-
zation of the Year to Haven Hospice.
Sirce its' inception 30 years ago, Ha-
ven Hospice has served nearly 40,000
patients and their families throughout
16 counties in North Florida. Philman
said that in 2008, the Chiefland based
Tri-Counties Hospice Care Center
has served 518 patients in Gilchrist,
Levy, Dixie and a portion of Alachua
Counties. Eighty-six of those patients
were from Gilchrist County. Haven
Hospice directors from Gilchrist
County include Sheree Lancaster,
Ray Earl Thomas, and D. Ray Har-
rison, Jr.
Tim Bowen, Haven Hospice presi-


dent, accepted the award.
"I daresay there is not one person in
this room that we have not touched,"
Bowen said.
The final award of the evening was
the presentation of the J. Min Ayers
Lifetime Achievement Award to J.M.
"Murph" Everett. Due to his recent
hospitalization, Everett was unable to
attend the banquet, therefore Cham-
ber Executive Director Kyle Stone
said the award will be given to Ev-
erett at noon on February 12 during
the Chamber meeting. A full story
on Everett's acceptance of the award
will be featured in the February 19 is-
sue of the Gilchrist County Journal.


Citizen of the Year Suzy DeChamplain is shown wih her son Joe Mi-
chaels. Additional banquet pictures are featured on page 14.


Bell senior will play softball

at South Georgia College


By Carrie A. Mizell
A school wide celebration was held
last Thursday as Bell High School
senior Holli Moore signed a scholar-
ship to play softball at South Georgia
College.
According to Bell softball coach
David Halter, Holli will be the 21st
Bell High School graduate to sign a
college softball scholarship and the
sixth BHS pitcher to pursue a softball
career at the collegiate level.
"She's worked as hard as any kid
we've ever had," Halter said, "and
she's going to an outstanding pro-
gram."
A passion for sports was born at
the age of 4, when Holli was a bat


girl for her uncle's little league team.
In elementary school, Holli played
in the Bell Boys and Girls League,
which led to travel ball at the age
of 12. Later, Holli played softball at
Bell, beginning in sixth grade, and on
up to joining the varsity Lady Bull-
dogs softball team while in eighth
grade. Last year, the standout pitcher
and daughter of Derek and Tammy
Moore went 21-6 with a 1.48 ERA.
Holli racked up 241 strikeouts and 14
shutouts while putting up a .446 bat-
ting average.
"Last year was our best season,"
Holli said. "But I expect us to be very
good this year."
Continued to page 14


By John M. Ayers
A Trenton man that used his elec-
tric scooter as a means of transpor-
tation in and around the small rural
community was involved in a traffic
accident on Thursday morning cross-
ing State Road 26.
Trenton Police Chief Billy Smith
reported that Jewel Lewis, 74, of
Trenton was riding his electric scoot-
er south in the direction of Hitchcock
Market and the Burger Spot when a
truck driven by Jared Gore of Chief-
land bumped the scooter from the
rear. The Police Chief reported that
the truck was pulling out traveling
south, turning left onto SR 26 from
NW First Street. The driver reported
that a vehicle waiting for the east
bound line of traffic to proceed mo-
tioned him to pull in front of him
when the traffic light tuned green.
The driver of the pickup truck re-
ported the scooter came out of no-
where, and Gore didn't see Mr. Lewis
until he bumped the rear of the scoot-
er. Chief Smith reported that the truck,
after impacting the scooter, stopped
short of running over the vehicle. The
scooter was reported to have traveled
an estimated 10 feet before bump-
ing into the south side curve of SR
26. When the scooter impacted the
curve, Lewis was thrown to the left
off of the side of the scooter. When
witnesses reached the scene, they
were reported to have picked up the
elderly man and set him up.
Gilchrist County Emergency Med-
ical Service was dispatched to the
scene where they transported Mr.
Lewis to a Gainesville hospital. Mr.
Lewis passed away on Friday. Tren-
ton Police Chief reported the Medi-
cal Examiner is conducting a com-
plete autopsy to determine the actual
cause of death. The investigation is
continuing and no charges have been
filed at this time.

Community

Forum planned

to discuss

crime problem
The public is invited to join
our county elected and appointed
officials in a Community Forum to
discuss crime and crime prevention
on Thursday, February 5, 2009 at
6:30 p.m. in the Trenton High School
Auditorium.


Gilchrist County Fire Rescue personnel Mark James is showing how
he and his team of rescue personnel were on the scene to pull the vic-
tim from a sinkhole on Sunday just before noon in southeast Gilchrist
County. Photo by Jennifer Schuster, Gilchrist County Rescue.


ESE teacher at TES named

district teacher of the year
Jill Hart is school-related employee of the year


Gilchrist County School Superintendent Don Thomas presents a
plaque to District Teacher of the Year Jerri Lunsford.


By Carrie A. Mizell
Trenton Elementary School ex-
ceptional student education (ESE)
teacher Jerri Lunsford was named
Gilchrist County Teacher of the Year,
and Bell Elementary School's Jill
Hart was honored as School-Related
Employee of the Year at the Trenton
Rotary Club meeting on Monday.
Lunsford was selected as district
teacher of the year from a pool of
teachers, including Trenton High
School Teacher of the Year Sal-
ley Martin who teaches reading and
serves as athletic director, Bell High
School Teacher of the Year Nancy
Rowe who currently works as a
reading coach, and Bell Elementary
School Teacher of the Year Sandra
Carawan who teaches fifth grade.
According to TES principal Riley
Deen, Lunsford has spent a lot of
extra time at the school while vol-
unteering to work with the lowest 10
percent of readers in fourth grade.
"She has done a wonderful job
bringing up their scores," Deen said.
Lunsford was hired as a first grade
teacher at TES in August 2001. In


2002, she transferred to an excep-
tional student class where she has
remained.
"I do not consider myself a cut
above my fellow teachers; my fellow
teachers inspire me," Lunsford said.
"As teachers we learn and grow ev-
ery single day and we try to inspire
our students to do the same thing."
Jill Hart was selected as school-
related employee of the year from a
group of school employees includ-
ing: Bell High School's School-Re-
lated Employee of the Year Elizabeth
"Libby" Surrency who works as a
teacher's aide with various programs
and grade levels, Trenton Elementary
School's School-Related Employee
of the Year Angela "Angie" Lindsey
who now works as a pre-kindergarten
teacher, and Trenton High School's
School-Related Employee of the Year
Lee Atwood who currently works as
a guidance clerk.
Bell Elementary School Princi-
pal Michelle Smith said that as an
instructional aide, Hart makes up
rhymes and songs with each student's
Continued to page 2


Pictured back row, l-r, Coach Jimmy Williams, Derek Moore, Reilee Moore and Coach David Halter. Front
row, l-r, Coach Rob Brunel, Holli Moore and Tammy Moore.


I








Pa. e TwoIIT 1T T JO IV LTUSDY AURY2,20


2008-2009 District Teacher of the Year,

School-Related Employee of the Year


Continued from page 1
name and sings the songs using a
microphone when it's pick-up time.
Hart even lets the children use the
microphone, which they love, Smith
explained.
After being named district School-
Related Employee of the Year, Hart
said she feels very fortunate to work
in the Gilchrist County School Sys-
tem.
Each year the Trenton Rotary Club
sponsors the Teacher of the Year and
School-Related Employee of the Year
awards.
According to Assistant Superinten-
dent Dr. Jim Surrency, the program
recognizes the efforts of teachers and
staff members who dedicate their
time to Gilchrist County students.
Monday's presentation marked Dr.
Surrency's final time presenting the
awards.


Gilchrist County School Superintendent Don Thomas presents a
plaque to District School-Related Employee of the Year Jill Hart.




M W AML


Teachers of the Year: Sandra Carawan and BES Principal Michelle Smith, BHS Principal Rick Reed and
Nancy Rowe, TES Principal Riley Deen and Jerri Lunsford, THS Principal Lynette Langford and Salley
Martin.
OW Ny


ui. ,

School-Related Employees of the Year: Jill Hart and BES Principal Michelle Smith, Libby Surrency and
BHS Principal Rick Reed, Angie Lindsey and TES Principal Riley Deen, Lee Atwood and THS Principal
Lynette Langford.


Anna Saturday

1 Feb. 7, 2009

FARM TOYS TRUCKS
BUY SELL TRADE
DOOR PRIZE EVERY HOUR!


OLD TRACTOR PARADE
1:00 p.m.

Oak View Middle School
Newberry, Florida
9:00 am 3:00 pm
Admission $4.00 Free Parking
Presented by Newberry Lions Club
Call 352-339-1339 for more information.
I


Gilchrist County Journal
USPS-218-620
PUBLISHED'EVERY THURSDAY
IN GILCHRIST COUNTY, 207 N. MAIN
TRENTON, FLORIDA
Less than 75% advertising
We reserve the right to shorten articles, letters,
.etc. and delete any part or leave out in its entirety
if we judge such to be offensive.
SUBSCRIPTION RATES
$22.00 A Year In Tri-County Area
' $28.00 All Other Areas In Florida $32 Out Of State
JOHN MIN AYERS II
EDITOR, PUBLISHER AND OWNER
CARRIE AYERS MIZELL
ASSOCIATE EDITOR
Cindy Jo Ayers, Mark Schul6r, Aleta Sheffield,
Lyn Ellison and Chris Rogers
ASSISTANTS
Entered as Periodicals at the Post Office at Trenton,
Florida, under the act of March 3, 1879.
POSTMASTER Please Send Address Change To:'
Gilchrist County Journal, 207 N. Main Street,
Trenton, Florida 32693


Sharon Akins Langford
Gilchrist County Commissioner
Home Phone: (352) 472-2629
Cell Phone: (352) 213-2395
Commissioner Board Meetings held
1st and 3rd Monday of each month.
GILCHRIST COUNTY NUMBERS:
Administrator 463-3198
Administrator..............1-800-236-1739
Animal Control...................463-3158
Building Dept 463-3173
Planning & Zoning................463-3127
Clerk of Court 463-3170
Clerk of Court............. 1-800-267-3182
Code Enforcement...............463-3157
Extension Office.................463-3174
Hart Springs Park...............463-3444
Health Dept 463-3120
Judge's Office.......................463-3400
Library 463-3176
Property Appraiser.................463-3190
Property Appraiser......1-800-209-3208
Road Dept 463-3223
Sheriff's Office...................463-3410
Sheriff's Office...........1-800-701-3410
Solid Waste 463-3185
Supervisor of Elections..........463-3194
Tax Collector 463-3178
Tax Collector...............1-800-240-3207
Veteran's Office..................463-3188


Gilchrist County loves Jim Surrency event
By Charlie Smith christ County Journal are hosting a be a fun time and a good opportu-
Anyone who has been involved Valentine's Day Din- -' nity for fellowship
in any way with the Gilchrist Coun- ner and Dance. H and to celebrate
ty school system over the past 30 The basics of the the day.
years knows what a tremendous event are quite sim- -" Ticket price is
contribution that Jim Surrency has ple. It will take place $25 per person.
made to the success of our county at the Trenton Ele- ""- Tickets are
schools. Jim has been a teacher, mentary School Audi- available at the
coach, principal and administrator torium on Valentine's I Gilchrist County
for many years and has been one of Day, February 14 at 1 Journal, or at any
the cornerstones of our "A", school 7 p.m. We will have of the banks in
system. As a way of honoring Jim's music and dancing Trenton, or by
contribution and the contribution of before and after dinner, along with calling Charlie Smith, president of
all of the dedicated teachers, ad- some history and comments from the Trenton Rotary Club, at (352)
ministrators, coaches and staff of current and former students and col- 949-0923. There are a limited
the Gilchrist County schools, the leagues. You don't have to bring your number of tickets available so get
Rotary Club of Trenton and the Gil- sweetheart to be welcome, but it will yours soon.


Graduation rate. up, dropout rate down

over the last 10 years


By Carrie A. Mizell
'Four year graduation rates are up
among high school students state-
wide. Locally Gilchrist County ranks
within the top three school districts in
the state due to a surge in the gradua-
tion rate over the last three years.
Gilchrist County falls just below
Brevard and Calhoun counties, both
of which had a 93.3 percent gradu-
ation rate during the 2007-2008,
school year; Gilchrist had a 92.1 per-
cent graduation rate last year. Within
the local school district, the number


of high school students who gradu-
ate has run the gamut over the last
10 years from a low of 55.4 percent
in the 1999-2000 school year to last
year's 10 year high of 92.1 percent.
Statewide, the graduation rate
has risen dramatically over the last
10 years, from 60.2 percent for the
1998-1999 school year, to 75.4 per-
cent in 2007-2008.
The dropout rate in Gilchrist Coun-
ty also fell to 0.7 percent during the
2007-2008 school year, which is the
lowest the dropout rate has been over


City Commission hears

demands from businessman

involving used car dealership


By John M. dyers
A businessman that addressed the
Trenton City Commission Monday
evening demanded answers on wh.o
was responsible for the Land Devel-
opment Regulations not being up-
dated after an ordinance was changed,
to not allow a used car dealership in
Trenton's Central Business District.
"I am shaken and disturbed after
not being advised after purchasing
a license to open a used car dealer-
ship that I now can't open within two
weeks," explained David Scott.
"I did my due diligerices to fol-
low the regulations. and purchase a
license, then a week later I receive
a call from City Manager Jered Ot-
tenwess to advise me an ordinance
had been amended and now a used
car dealership is not allowed in the
Central Business District," Scott
explained to the board. He told the
board that he has gone to great time
and expense of purchasing the prop-


erty and is now ready to open within
two weeks.
City manager Jered .Ottenwess
documented to the Commission that
.Mr. Scott did come into the City Hall
and provided the staff with informa-
tion involving his intent to open ,a
used car dealership on the northeast
comer of Main Street and SR 26. Mr.
Continued to page 14


the last 10 years.
The statewide dropout rate also fell
to a 10-year low in 2007-2008 of just
2.6 percent. According to state statis-
tics, 3.6 percent of the students who
dropped out in 2007-2008 were Afri-
can American, 3.1 percent were His-
panic and 2.1 percent were American
Indian.

New hours at the
Gilchrist Public
Library
The Gilchrist County Commission
unanimously approved the closing
of the library on Saturday and
extending the hours to six o'clock
on Wednesday. The board took this
vote in their Monday, January 19,
public meeting.
Mrs. Wilma Mattucci told the
board that a three-week survey
was conducted showing a three-to-
-one vote of closing on Saturday.
Beginning on February 1, 2009, the
new hours are: Monday from 9 a.m
to,7 p.m., Tuesday from 9 a.m. to 6
p.m., Wednesday from 9 a.m. to 6
p.m., Thursday from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.,
Friday from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., and
closed on Saturday and Sunday.


Twelfth Innual

Miss Trenton Beauty Pageant


Saturday, February 7th at 6:00 p.m.
Trenton Elementary Cafeteria


(Girls 0-18 years of age)

5-18 years of age must attend a Trenton School
Applications can be picked up at
Trenton Schools or Gilchrist County Journal

Applications must be postmarked by January 30th and
mailed to April Akins at 322 NE 4th Ave, Trenton, FL
32693 or turned in at the Gilchrist County Journal by
Friday January 30th.

Questions call 463-2264
Admission is $2.00


ON SPECIAL
5 Seed Mix $16.50
(Wheat, Oat, Rye, Rape, Clover)
Oats & Rye $9.75
Wheat $9.75
Oats $9.75
Wrens Rye $12.50
Forage Rye $22.00
Also available: Seed Potatoes (Red & White),
Garden Seeds, Onion Plants and Bulbs.
Lots and lots of other stuff,
Y'all Come By and See Us!

Bell Feed & Farm
1159 South Paris Street Bell, FL 32619

352-463-7163


FED UP?

WITH YOUR GAS COMPANY?
NOW YOU HAVE A CHOICE AND CAN SAVE MONEY!


Gas


Trenton, Florida

(We are your Family Owned & Operated propane company!J

Save Money
No Bogus Fees or Surcharges
Level Pay and Keep Full Programs
We Sell & Fully Install:
Appliances Fire Logs Heaters Generators
Gas Line Excavating
Top Quality Service -
Call the Wilson Family at 352-463-1688
1401 S.E. 10th Avenue (CR-319)- Trenton.


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, JANUARY 29,2009


TDnl.-./ 'T'.xrn


I


ils.on










THURSDAY. JANUARY 29, 2009 CiLCHR~S'F COUNTY JOURNAL Page Three


John's Comments
By John M. Ayers

Once again the people that live in the larger metropolitan areas of Florida
feel that we all should live with the regulations that they want state and local
government to impose for them. They want House Bill 451 to pass so the
entire state of Florida would have to have their cats and dogs spayed and
neutered after the animals reaches four months of age.
It aggravates me for some people to have their choice to be imposed on me,
involving my individual right in taking care of my pets. Some organizations
feel the State of Florida, as well as the individual counties, should adopt man-
datory spay and neuter rules. I am speaking of the proposed Florida House of
Representative HB 451 that is seeking statewide mandatory spay and neuter
of all dogs and cats when the animals reach four months of age.
If the State of Florida can't come up with responsible funding for public
education, then why should they be considering a mandatory spay and neuter
program for all 67 counties in Florida. We need responsible accountability in
education, but we surely don't need Tallahassee telling us how to take care
of our pets. If that were to be approved by both houses of state government
and signed by the governor, I would consider getting rid of my pets before I
would have the county animal control officer impose a citation to have my
pets meet these stupid rules.
I am not a retired person that has registered dogs or cats that raises them
for sale; but if I did, I don't feel the state should regulate my hobby in oi-der
to meet these new regulations.
I for one don't think that state government should impose regulations that
would cause greater financial burden on a local level than what they are
straining to correct.
, Here in Gilchrist County with 17,400 residents totaling the estimated popu-
lation, we don't have the problems with cats and dogs that they do in the
Broward, Pinellas, Volusia and Palm Beach counties. These four large coun-
ties have already passed or approved ordinances that require their residences
to have their pets spayed and neutered by the time their animals reach fourl-
months of age.
People must be responsible in raising their pets. If they are not planning on
raising more pups or kittens, then they should have their pets spayed or neu-
tered. People must be accountable; if they want pets, they should take care
of them, but don't expect government to implement a program and impose a
service that is not needed.


Streetwise
se By Lauren Rudd
"America's Top Ranked Money
Manager," read the 2003 headline in ,
The Wall Street Digest, an investment .
newsletter. Fast-forward six years:
Sarasota, Florida money manager,
Arthur Nadel, has vanished along
with an estimated $350 million of his .
clients' money.
According to the SEC, Nadel's six
funds appear to have total assets of "r
less than $1 million, contradicting of- -
fering materials for three of the funds
stating they had about $342 million .
in assets as of Nov. 30. The SEC has ,
also said that Nadel recently trans-
ferred at least $1.25 million from two
of the funds to secret bank accounts. Here is a bit, of advice. If you en-
There are uncomfortable parallels trust money to a management firm,
between last month's arrest of former always make sure you have unre-
Nasdaq Stock Market chairman Ber- stricted account access. Philanthropic
nard Madoff and Nadel. Both were endeavors and social standing, while
known for their social standing and laudable, are not qualifications to
philanthropic contributions. None- manage money.. Finally, accounts
theless, they are charlatans of the in- should 'always be independently au-
vestment world. dited-by a recognized firm.
.Madoff's, and Nadel's promises of While those precautions v.ill help
returns defied Idgic and are some- prevent you from becoming entan-
what analogous to the Sirens in gled in aPonzi scheme, they do not
Greek mythology that lured sailors guarantee positive returns. Legiti-
to their deaths with their irresistible mate losses can and do occur. Stock
songs. Like Madoff, Nadel's invest- prices fluctuate and at times those
ments generated returns regardless of fluctuations can become nasty.
market direction. Unfortunately, rising volatility'and





Date High Low High Low High
Thu 3.005ft. -0.259ft. 2.9287t.-0.302-TE .
Jan 29, 09 3:08 AM 9:52 AM 3:52 PM rO:15 PM
Fri 2.853 ft. -0.032 ft. 3.029 ft. 0.150 ft.
Jan 30, 09 3:49 AM 10:21 AM 4.:16 PM 10:55 PM.
Sat 2.636 ft. 0.268 ft. 3.102 ft. 0.046-ft.
Jan 31, 09 4:34 AM 10:51 AM 4:44 PM 11:42PM
Sun 2.353 ff.6-, 3TT1. 3.132
Feb 1, 09 5:29 AM 11:25 AM 5:18 PM
Mon 1-0:007 ft. 2.046 ft. 1.033 ft. 3.108 ft.
Feb 2, 09 12:38 AM 6:40 AM 12:03 PM16:01 PM
Tue -0.049 ft. 1.829 ft. 1.429 ft. 3.048 ft.
Feb 3,09 1:50 AM 8:18 AM 12:55 PM 6:59 PM
Wed -0.176 ft. 1.859 ft. 1.734 ft. 3.016 ft.
Feb 4, 09 j3:19 AM 10:23 AM 2:22 PM 8:17 PM
First Quarter: 2/2' 6:14 PM'


Name: Damion Leggert
Lives: Bell
Family: Wife of three years. Xina:
children; .Hallie, 15. Hadon. 12.
and Nathan Johnson, 11.
Works: Gilchrist County Property
Appraiser; prior to being elected
worked as 'field appraiser for 15
and a half years.
Highs of your job: Meeting the
people. I'm a people person.
Lows of your job: Assessments
increasing, which in turn raises
taxes
First job: Construction with my
,dad. I did all the gopher duties.
In your spare time: I like to fish,
hunt and coach.
Biggest catch: A tarpoA that
weighed over 150 pounds; I caught
it in East Pass in August 2006. 1
was fishing with Xina and Scott
Akins.
Something not many people know
about you: 1 was born in Searcy,
Arkansas. My family moved to
Gilchrist County when I was 5.
'Your hero: My mom and dad. Of
course because they took'care of
me, but ,also because they .taught
me, that with perseverance you


falling share prices lead to a willing-
ness to accept greater risk in an effort
to capture additional returns. Add in a
dollop of wishful thinking and some
rose colored glasses and you have a
deadly combination.
Do not rely on anyone to part the
Red Sea and guide you to the Prom-
ised Land of high returns. It is your-
responsibility to separate the wheat
from the chaff. Furthermore, with
regard to stock prices, the past will.
not predict the future. Does that mean
you ignore history'? Absolutely not,
in fact you should view. historical fi-
nancial data as a report card on man-
agement performance.
A good example is Cisco (CSCO),
a company, whose future appears
bright despite the'fact that it is about
to undertake a new endeavor that
could put it in competition with some
of its key customers. However, it also
has about $27 billion in cash.
For the its' first fiscal quarter ended
October 25, 2008, Cisco reported net
sales of $10.3 billion, an 8,1 percent
increase over a year ago, and earnings
per share of $0.37, an increase of 5.7.
percent. The company is expected to
release second quarter numbers on
February 4.
Of particular interest is Cisco's en-
try into selling servers equipped with
yirtualization software as early', as
.March. The company's moveg-ito:the
server 'market has. long beeri a target
of speculation, with technology web-
sites over the past few months call-
ing it by the code.name "California."
Targeting data centers, the new prod-
uct line puts Cisco .up against both
'Hewlett-Packard and IBM, compa-
'nies it partners with in selling its net-
Iwork equipment.'
The intrinsic value .of the shares,
using discounted earnings model
with a discount rate of 10 percent
and an earnings growth rate of 11.3
percent, produces a per share value of
$38. A more conservative discounted
free cash flow to. the firm model pro-
duces a value of $41 per share. The
shares recently closed at $15.70.
My earnings projection for this fis-
cal year is $1.39 per share and $1.49
for fiscal'2010, with a 12 month pro-,
jected share price of $18, for a capital"
gain of 14.6 percent.
You can write to financial colum-
nist Lauren Rudd at 5 Gulf Manor
Drive, Venice, Fl. 34285 or email at
LVERudd@aol.com. Prior columns
are available at RuddReport.com.


They Fall By Their Own Hand
(Kent Heaton)


Justice is a fleeting mistress to many who refuse to
obey God's will. The world of Paul's day was a "crooked
and perverse generation" (Philippians.2:15) and where
was the justice to punish such evil, doing? The majority of
people today serve the god of this world, and. walk
"according to the course of this world" (Ephesians 2:2).
without penalty. David lamented how the wicked piosper
and "there are no pains in their death, and their body is
fat. They are not in trouble as other men, nor are they
plagued like mankind" (Psalms 73:4-5). Why do the
wicked prosper? Is there no reward for their rebellion?
The wise man declares in Proverbs 11 the end of all
those who do not serve God. "The righteousness of the
blameless will smooth his way, but the wicked will fill by
his own wickedness. The righteousness of the upright
will deliver them, but the treacherous will be caught by
their own greed. When a wicked man dies, his
expectation will perish, and the hope of strong men
perishes. The righteous is delivered from trouble, but the
wicked takes his place" (Proverbs 11:5-8). The wicked
plants his own seed of destruction. Their actions are not
unnoticed by Jehovah God. Moses reminds us of the
omniscience of theLord. "You have placed our iniquities
before You, our secret sins in the light of Your presence"
(Psalms 90:8).
The wicked become their worst enemy. "For the ways
of a man are before the eyes of the Lord, and He watches
all his paths. His own iniquities will capture the wicked,
and he will be held with the cords of his sin" (Proverbs
5:21-22). There is nothing that men do that God is
unaware. The wicked will sulTer the consequences of their
actions as one who sows must reap what they have sown


(Galatians 6:7,8). When a man lays the groundwork for
wickedness he will fall into the very calamity he has
created. "He who digs a pit may. fall into it, and a serpent
may bite hint who breaks ihr,,ugh a wall. He who
quarries stones may be hurt by them, and he. who splits
logs may be endangered by them" (Ecclesiastes 10:8-9).
Haman plotted to kill Mordecai and built a gajlows 75
feet high to finish the job. "So they hanged Hainan on the
gallows which he had prepared for Mordecai" (Esther
7:10). The enemies of Daniel convinced King Darius to
declare a decree that would put Daniel in .the lions den.
Daniel was thrown to the lions but delivered by the Lord.
"The king then gave orders, and they/ brought those men
who had maliciously accused Daniel, and they cast them ,
their children and their wives into the lions' den; and
they had not reached the bottom of the den before the
lions overpowered them and crushed atill their bones"
(Daniel 6:24).
The conclusion )ol the wicked is his "expectation will
perish" (Proverbs 11:7). Theiei is nothing to hope lor and
eternity is not life but death. I hose who live righteous will
receive blessing in death but 'those who arc wicked will
have nothing to live for but cternwil punishnmeii (NlMatthew
25:46). There is a place for the %wicked and whether
judgment is given in this life does not n1at11lr because
"God will bring every act to judgment, everything which
is hidden, whether it is good or evil"I(Ecclesiascs 12: 14).
No one will escape the presnce: oF lthe 'ord. "So tlic1n
each one of' us shall give accoIIIt of himsIelf 1t (id
(Romans 14:12). "But if' ye will niot do so, behold, yc hait'
sinned against .lehovah; and be s,;'e 'our sii will fiil I
you out(" (Nuimbers 32':23).


Trenton Church of Christ
463-3793 502 Northeast 7th Street Trenton, Florida 32693


Please Visit www.trentonchurchofchrist.comi


l[i'mail keruLX((I~bel lsouth.nct


-'U-,-


~i
'6'
~


.



.: ', 9..:::
-.i chi'c e .{in, ot f ,our goals land
dreams.
Favorite food: Mexican
Favorite book: "Tales of the Fourth
Grde Nothin_-'
'Favorite movie: "Shawshank Re-'
demnptiu n" . '
Future plans: Graduate three chil-
dren from high school, retire and do
more hunting and fishing
What do you like about living
in Gilchrist County? It's a great
place 'to live because of the people
and the beautiful surroundings.


Senator Oelrich
appointed to Florida
Public Service
Commission Nominatinj
Council
Senator Steve Oelrich (R-Cros
Creek) was appointed by Florid
State Senate President Jeff Atwate
to serve as a member of the Florid
Public Service Commission Nom
nating Council. The Public Servic
Commission Nominating Coun
cil was created for the purpose c
screening and nominating applican
for appointment by the Governor I
fill vacancies on the Public Servic
Commission.
"I am honored and humbled wit
this appointment," said Senator Oe
rich. "The need for new alternative
sources of energy is a pressing issue
not only in North Central Florid;
but throughout the state as wel
As a member of the Council, I wi
look for qualified applicants wh
have fresh, innovative ideas when
comes to solving our long-term em
erlgy needs."
The Public Service Commissic
Nominating Council is also respond
sible fdr screening and nomination
applicants by the Governor, Con
missioner of Agriculture, and Chic
Finaicia.l 'Officer ti till a%.anie's o.
the FlI ',da Einem i and Climate Con
mission., The Council meets twice
year and consists of 12 members wh
are appointed by the Senate Presider
and the Speaker of the House...


Why would you want to
pay for it?
By Linda Williams, Lake City
Community College Dual
Enrollment coordinator
The state of Florida wants to pa
for your college classes if you are a
eligible high school student. There
is no charge to our students or the
families! In addition, you can us
those same college courses to hel
you graduate from high school. ,W
call this our Dual Enrollment/Earl
College Program!
Lake City Community College of
fers the Dual Enrollment program t
public, private, and home-educate
high school students. To enter th
academic program, a student mus
reside in' the five-county area serve
by LCCC (Baker, Columbia, Dixie
Gilchrist, or Union counties); be en
rolled in grades 10-12;' be at least 1


Lottery Numbers
Wednesday
January 21
Litto Drawing:
23-28-30-40-43-47
No winner of the $15 million
jackpot..
5-Digit Winners:'
41 at $6,615.50
.4-Digit Winners
2,352 at $93.50
3-Digit Winners.
51,952 at $6
Midday Play 4 Drawing:
7-2-5-6
Evening Play 4 Drawing:
9-2-9-6
Midday Cash 3 Drawing:
3-4-8
Evening Cash 3 Drawing:
8-2-0

Saturday
January 24
Lotto Drawing:
16-36-39-41-45-50
No winner of the $17 million
jackpot.
Dicit Winners:

4 !)i.il Winners:
.-.-5 il S 6 $,8 SS0

2 0,(7.1 at $6
il d Iv ) I'la' .I iDrawing:

Evening Play 4 Drawing:
3-5-2-0
Midday Cash 3 Drawing:
4-3-6
Evening Cash 3 Drawing:
8-8-1


g

ss
Ia
er
la
i-
ce
n-
of
ts
to
;e,

th
l-
'e
ie
a


COOKING AND CARRYING' ON
By Cindy Jo Ayers


How blessed we are to have a little
grandson on the way. J., our son, and
his wife Lyndsay found out recently
that blue will be the color of choice
sometime around June 1.
After hearing the news, I quickly
began thinking of little Gus (more
about his name when he is born)
sporting sling shots and frogs in
pockets. God is certainly good to us.
All along I have been praying for
a healthy baby and would have been
just as happy with a little girl. But
since a little boy is what the good
Lord has in mind for us, I will be all
too happy to play Tonka trucks on a
pile of sand with him. I'm just hoping
our new little guy can come. up with
wonderful imaginary stories about
killing bears and such just like his
father did at about age four or five. J.
could tell the best stories ever.
. Hopefully Gus will grow up to
be as talented as his father is. J. and
Lyndsay are just finishing their home.
They have built their home with their
own hands one board at a time. They
started it about this time last year and
are just finishing up now. They have
worked every weekend and many
week nights building it themselves.
Last weekend we were all out at their
house helping them paint, and J. was
just finishing up their front door steps
which he has laid using old bricks. He
is just so talented; there isn't much he


can't build.
Now, I need to get busy and start
work on '1 baby quilt for our very
special grandson who is sure to be
the sweetest little boy in the entire
world.

We have had a round of colds in
our family and I'm thinking a big old
pot of chicken noodle soup is in order
about now.

1 chicken cut.up, 3 or 4 pounds
8 to 10 cups of-water
S1 bay leaf
1 tablespoon chopped fresh parsley
or 1/2 teaspoon dried parsley
1 1/4 teaspoons salt
1/2 teaspoon black pepper
1/4 teaspoon dried basil
1 clove garlic, minced
1/2 cup chopped celery
1 small onion, chopped
4 medium'carrots, chopped
1 cup uncooked fine egg noodles
Combine first eight items and bring
to a boil; cover, reduce heat and sim-
mer 1 to 1-1/2 hours or until tender.
Remove chicken and then remove the
skin and take the meat from the bone
and cut it up. Set the chicken aside.
Add carrots, celery and onion to
broth; cover and simmer 30 minutes.
Add chicken and noodles and cook
an additional 15 minutes until noo-
dles are done:


students meet a designated score on a
standardized state ,examination.
Why should you consider dual
enrollment? Our program gives stu-
dents first-hand exposure to the re-
quirements of college-level work.
Along with' assisting students with
.the academic transition to college,
LCCC's, Dual Enrollment program
can help students in making the psy-
chological transition. The program
. begii" a focd d .,ational..pAan
for each student. These-young LCCC
students gain an understanding of
what is expected of them as college
students, developing confidence and
independence.
To apply for the program, a stu-
dent must provide test scores to their
high school guidance counselor. If
both testing 'requirements' and GPA
requirements are met, the guidance
counselor will initiate the admission
process. College courses will only. be
determined by the counselor -who
will ensure classes selected will meet
high school graduation requirements.
Students enrolled in home-educa-
tion programs must contact LCCC
directly to apply; the admission and,
registration process will always be
initiated by the parent of the student.
Remember, specific criteria must
be met by high school students in or-
der to be eligible for this program and'
there are firm application and regis-
tration deadlines. The Dual Enroll-
ment office is located on the LCCC
main campus.
Williams is .the Dual Enrollment
coordinator at Lake City Community
College. She can be reached via e-
mail at williamsl@lakecitycc.edu or
by calling (386) 754-4443.


FHP Driver License and
Vehicle Inspection
Checkpoints
The Florida Highway Patrol will be
conducting driver license and vehicle
inspection checkpoints during day-
light hours, on the following dates:
February 1-28, 2009. These check-
points will be held at the following
locations, in the following counties:
Dixie: Chavous Rd, CR 55A, SR
349, CR 349, CR 351, CR 358, Wil-
low Hole Rd.
Gilchrist: SR 26, SR 49, SR 47,
CR 138, SE 70" Ave, CR 232, CR
340, CR 341.
Lafayette: SR 20, SR 51, SR 53,'
SR 349.
Levy: SR 24, SR 45, SR 49, SR
121, SR 500, CR 320, CR 339, CR
341, CR 345, CR 337, CR 335, CR
316, CR 464, CR 323, CR 326.
Troopers will focus on vehicles
that are being operated with defects
and violations such as worn/unsafe
tires, bad brakes, improper window
tinting, cracked/broken windshields,
unsecured loads, and defective light-
ing. In addition, attention will be di-
rected to violations of driver license
laws, motor vehicle registration laws,
non-use of seatbelts and motor ve-
hicle insurance requirements.
The Florida Highway Patrol has
found these checkpoints to be an ef-
fective method of enforcing state
laws, which relate to the safe and le-
gal operation of motor vehicles.


Meet Neighbor


jk `-'iLCHRiSTCOUNTY JOURNAL


Page Three


THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 2009


11 years old but students cannot par-
ll ticipate beyond their 19th birthday;
S have a 3.0 GPA; and test into college-
it level coursework by taking the CPT,
ACT, or SAT.
n- There are several advantages to
participating in the Dual Enrollment
in program: qualified high school stu-
n- dents are allowed the opportunity to,
1g fulfill high school graduation require-
1- ments while gaining credit toward a
ef. certificate. diploma, or college de-.
, gree program. This special. prograpi
- provides a'cost-free means for high
a achieving students to have access
10 'to expanded course options beyond
nt high school,. The 'time is shortened
to earn a college degree, diploma, or
certificate.
Over the last three years, 2,623 stu-
dents have qualified and participated
in the Dual Enrollment program. Of
that number, 47 students actually
graduated with a college degree, di-
ploma, or certificate at the same time
they graduated from high school! Tu-
.y ition and fees for the dual enrollment
n courses are waived for high school
re students. In addition, the textbooks
ir and instructional materials are made
3e available and are free of charge to
P students enrolled in Florida's public
re high schools. What a cost savings
y to parents! Dual enrollment classes
taken at LCCC will transfer to any
f- Florida public college or university,
o as is true for all regular classes of-
d fered by LCCC.
.e Any college-level academic or
st technical/career courses may be
d taken, with the exception of prepara-
e, tory courses and physical education
a- skills classes. A passing grade of "C"
5 or better is required, with all college
grades remaining a part of the per-
manent college transcript. Before a
student enrolls into'the program, it
is necessary that both parents and
guidance counselors evaluate the
readiness of each student. This will
include: academic preparation, emo-
tional and social maturity levels, and
the student's ability to study and learn
independently, We want our students
to be successful, so dual enrollment
will not be the best option for any
high school student who is not ready
in all of the above areas.
Courses are taught on our college
campus, our campus centers, and at
district high schools during school
hours, after school hours, and dur-
ing summer terms. Dual enrollment
courses and traditional college cours-
es use identical course content, and
may be taught in traditional class-
rooms, delivered via distance learn-
ing, or taught via the Internet. High
school students and college students
are enrolled in the courses together,
where they receive college credit im-
mediately upon passing the college
courses with a "C" or better. All in-
structors teaching dual enrollment
courses have college level .teaching
credentials holding at least a mas-
ter's degree with at least 18 graduate
hours in a subject field.
Dual Enrollment differs from oth-
er accelerated mechanisms in that
students are enrolled in actual post-
secondary courses and they receive
college credit for the successful com-
pletion of those courses. In contrast,
college credit is only awarded for
Advanced Placement (AP) courses if










GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 2009


~7f/Y~W,2' afW/Jbj~1ef~P W-&2<







7


Left to right: Nelda Jane Martens, Harold Martens, Tina Marie Brown,
Matthew Solyers, and Norma Whittington.


Amanda Nobs and Steven Borek




Amanda Nobs, the daughter of James and Ddria Nobs of High Springs,
and Steven Borek, the son of Teena Borek and the late Steven Borek Sr. of
Homestead, are happy to announce their upcoming wedding to be held at the
Hurley's Waccasassa Plantation on April 18, 2009.


Harold and Nelda Jane Martens are
proud to announce the engagement
and marriage of their daughter Tina
M. Brown to Matthew Solyers, son
of Norma Whittington of Lake City.


The couple were married on De-
cember 29, 2008, at the courthouse in
Lake City.
They will reside in Lake City as
.Mr. and Mrs. Solyers.


Thursday, Jan. 29
11 a.m. Gilchrist County Library's bi-lingual preschool program
5 p.m. Relay For Life meeting at Capital City Bank, Chiefland

Friday, Jan. 30
Gilchrist County students take progress reports home
4-7 p.m. Trenton Farmers Market at Trenton Depot

Saturday, Jan. 31
Land Judging Contest at Dixie County

Sunday, Feb. 1
Attend the church of your choice
Dedication of Bethel Baptist Church's FLC, followed by dinner on the
grounds

Monday, Feb. 2
Noon Trenton Rotary Club meeting .
6 p.m. Gilchrist County Visioning meeting at TMHS

Tuesday, Feb. 3
10 a.m. Gilchrist County School Board meeting

Wednesday, Feb. 4
8:30 a.m. Crop Management School


Happy Birthday wishes to Shawn
Taylor, Shirley Robinson, Quinisha
N. Brown, Daniel Davidson, Gail
Dasher, Mary McQuiston, and Bar-
bara Rowe on January 29; Diana
Smith, Gary Beach, Lamont Haynes,
Donna Boyles, Marvin Weaver, and
Grant Smith on January 30; Aaron
Riess, Ricky Brown, Jennifer Phil-
lips, Sandra Martin, Julie Greene, and
Logan Scott Summers on January 31;
Mike Beauchamp, Kerry Waterman,
Glenda Stewart, Jackie R. Barron,
Terri Pimental, Essie Lawson, and
Kim Delancey on February 1; Wayne
Wilson, Joyce Graham, Ronnie Koltz,
Robin Perryman, and Ruth Campbell


on February 2; Daniel Pridgeon,
Chuck Williams, Jeremy Lawrence,
Hoss Adkins, Tonya Wiggins, Tyler
Lukas Williams, and Shannon Smith
on February 3; Clint Smith, Gary Lee
Hatfield, Norman Czarniak, and Pat-
rick Castor on February 4.
* Happy Anniversary wishes to
William and Heidi Morgan, Jr. on
January 29; Leslie and Theresa Sapp
on January 31; Wayne and Minnie
Stalvey, Mr. and Mrs. Gordan Dash-
er, and Bruce and Toni Kincaid on
February 1; John and Inge Mauthner
on February 2; Dennis and Theresa
Connatser, and Robert and Kassie
Dewees on February 3.


Gilchrist County residents age 65 and older

may be eligible for additional Homestead


Exemption
On February 18, 2008, the Gil-
christ County Commission passed
Ordinance No. 08-03, which was
titled AN ORDINANCE OF. THE
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMIS-
SIONERS OF GILCHRIST COUN-
TY, FLORIDA, AUTHORIZING
AN ADDITIONAL HOMESTEAD
EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN
QUALIFYING PERSONS AGED
65 OR OLDER; PROVIDING DEF-
, INITIONS AND CRITERIA FOR
ELIGIBILITY; AND PlROVIDING'
AN EFFECTIVE DATE.


TAX SAVINGS NOTICE-

FROM


Damon C. Leggett

Property Appraiser Gilchrist County


112 South Main Street, Room 138
TRENTON, FLORIDA 32693

Filing Period for Tax Saving Exemptions Ends March 1st

-IMPORTANT-


HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION
FLORIDA LAW requires that applications be made by
MARCH 1, 2009'to be eligible for this $25,000 exemption.
In order to quality for this exemption you must:
1. Hold title to the property as of January 1, 2008.
2. Reside on the property as of January, 1, 2008.
3. Be a LEGAL resident of the State of Florida as of
January 1, 2009.
You must then appear personally at the County Property
Appraiser's Office.
PLEASE BRING THE FOLLOWING WITH YOU: Deed or
Tax Bill or something showing the legal description of the
property on which you are' claiming homestead exemption:
Florida Driver's License, Florida Car Registratlon, Florida
Voter's Registration or Declaration of Domicile. If ,not a
U.S. citizen, bring Residency (GreeQ) card for both
husband and wife. If filing on a mobile home you need to
bring titles) or registrations) to mobile home.


$500 WIDOW'S /
WIDOWER'S
EXEMPTION
Any widow/widower who is a
permanent Florida resident may
claim this exemption. If the
widow/widower remarries, she/he
Is no longer eligible and if the
husband and wife were divorced
before his/her death, the woman
is not considered a widow, nor the
man a widower. If filing for the
first time, please present a Death
Certificate or other proof of your
widow/widower status.


DISABLED VETERAN'S
EXEMPTION
Any ex-service member who is a
permanent resident of Florida and
is disabled at least 10% in war or
ty service-cdnnected misfortune
Is entitled to a $5,000 exemption.
'If filing for the lrst time, please
present a certificate from the
United States Government. Under
'certain circumstances the benefit
of this exemption can carry over
to the veteran's spouse In the
event of the veteran's death.
Consult your appraiser for details.


NON-VETERAN DISABILITY
EXEMPTION ($500.00)
Every Florida resident who is totally and permanently disabled
qualifies for the $500 exemption. If filing for the first time,
present at least one of the following as proof of your disability:
A certificate from a licensed Florida physician or a certificate
from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, or
documentation from the Social Security Administration.
Residency must be as of January 1, 2007. Quadriplegics
should contact the Appraiser's Office for special benefit
information. If blind or confined to a wheelchair, there Is an
income limitation per'year, including Social Security, contact
the Appraiser's Office for determination of other special
benefits. Disability forms are available at the Appraiser's Office.


ADDITIONAL HOMESTEAD
EXEMPTION FOR
PERSONS 65 AND OLDER
For 2008, Gilchrist County residents 65 and
older who meet an income limitation may be
eligible for an additional $25,000
homestead exemption on property which
they have the legal and equitable title to and
maintain thereon their permanent
residence. For 2009, the income limitation
was $25,873. In order to be considered, a
sworn statement of adjusted gross Income
of household must be filed with the property
appraiser's office during the filing period of
January-1 March 1.


PROPERTY TAX DISCOUNT FOR
VETERANS AGE 65 AND OLDER WITH COMBAT RELATED
DISABILITY
Each veteran who is age 65 or older who Is partially or totally permanently disabled shall
receive a discount from the ad valorem tax otherwise owed on homestead property the
veteran owns and resides in if the disability was combat related, the veteran was a resident
of this state at the time of entering the military service of the United States, and the veteran
was honorably discharged upon separation from military service. The discount shall be in
' a percentage equal to the percentage of the'veteran's permanent, service-connected
disability as determined by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs. To qualify for
the discount granted by this subsection, an applicant must submit to the county property
appraiser, by March 1, proof of residency at the time of entering military service, an
official letter from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs stating the percentage
of the veteran's service-connected disability and such evidence that reasonably identifies
the disability as combat related, and a copy of the veteran's honorable discharge.


TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY
Tangible Personal Property returns must be filed no
later than April 1st. Failure to file a return will result in
a penalty and an assessment will be made as
provided by Florida Law. Tangible Personal Property
includes property such as business furniture and
fixtures, machinery and equipment, household goods,
and personal effects. (Florida residents are exempt
from the tax on household goods and personal effects
In their homestead.) The deadline for charitable and
qualified non-profit organizations eligible as such
exemption Is March 1st. All others must file by April
1st.


Additional Homestead Exemption
How does the "double homestead" work?
The existing homestead exemption typically reduces the assessed value
of a property used as a primary residence by a Florida resident by
$25,000. This would provide an additional homestead exemption up to
$25,000, on the assessed value between $50,000 and $75,000.

For example, if your assessment is $65,000, the first $25,000 and that
portion above $50,000 ($15,000) would be exempt, making your taxable
value $25,000 (65,000-25,000-15,000). Prior'to new law, the taxable
' value would have been $40,000 (65,000-25,000).

This additional homestead exemption does NOT reduce the assessed
value upon which school taxes are based. Also, it does not reduce or
otherwise affect the "Save Our Homes" deduction or any other exemp-
tions. It Is not necessary to file for this additional exemption if you, have
the Homestead Exemption already.


AGRICULTURAL
(GREENBELT)
FILINGS

All owners or lessees of agricultural
lands who desire agricultural
classifications for tax purposes on
their property must file an agricultural
application with the Appraiser
between January 1 and March 1.
Agricultural classification are
automatically renewed.


HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION IS NOT
TRANSFERABLE -- A NEW
APPLICATION MUST BE FILED FOR
ANY CHANGES
Information will be required from all persons applying for exemptions to
determine their residency status. If Husband or Wife is filing for one or
both, residency documentation will be required for both.

We are at your service and will be most happy
to assist you in any way. "
Our office is located in the Gilchrist County Courthouse.
Damon C. Leggett
Property Appraiser -- Gilchrist Countys'
112 South Main Street, Room 138 Trenton, Florida 32693
(352) 463-3190
1-800-219-3208


For 2009, Gilchrist County resi-
dents 65 and older who meet an in-
come limitation may be eligible for
an additional $25,000 homestead
exemption on property which they
have the legal and equitable title to
and maintain thereon their perma-
nent residence. For 2008, the income
limitation was $24,916. In order to
be considered, a sworn statement of
adjusted gross income of household
must be filed with property apprais-
,er's office during the filing period of
January 1 March 1. For more infor-
mation you may contact that office at
(352) 463-3190 from 8:30 a.m. until
5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday.


Lynsey Erin Jenkins and John Cleveland Parrish


to- wal


-Steve and Sherrie Jenkins are
pleased to announce the engagement
of their daughter, Lynsey Enn Jen-
kins to John Cleveland Parrish, son
of Johnny and Audrey Parrish.
The bride-elect is the granddaugh-
ter of H.F. and Wanda Jones of .Old
Town, the late Martha Jane Jones,
Albert And Martha Cassidy of Cross'


City and the late Mr. Ray L. Jenkins.
The groom-elect is the grandson of
Ms. Maxine Parrish of Trenton, the
late Mr. Eudell Parrish, Sleatha Gore
of Chiefland and the late Mr. Cleve-7
land Gore.
An October 24, 2009 wedding is
being planned at Ebenezer Baptist
Church in Chiefland.


Card Of Thanks
Mrs. Alice White and her fam-
ily send sincere thanks to everyone
who participated in her 94th birth-
day celebration
Thanks for all of the gifts. cards.
hugs. kisses and well wishes re-
ceived from all over the county.
'The love that was shown by so
many has been overwhelming, and
I truly enjoyed seeing so many
friends at the celebration.
Again, thanks for everything.
Alice Monyei


Card Of Thanks
We %would like to thank everyone
for all their prayers, phone calls,
cards, and visits during my recent
stay in the hospital. Awhile 1 was re-
covering from a heart attack.
Wesley Hodge and family


? TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY

INFORMATION
This form answers some common questions taxpayers have concerning Tangible
Personal Property. In addition, it provides information that will help you file an accurate
and timely tax return.

Questions Most Frequently Asked About Tangible'Personal Property


Q. What is Tangible Personal Property?
A. Tangible Personal Property is everything other than real
estate that has value by itself. It would include things such as
furniture, fixtures, tools, machinery, household appliances,
signs, equipment, leasehold improvements, supplies, leased
equipment and any other equipment used in a business or to earn
income.
Q. Who must file?
A. Anyone in possession of assets on January I who has either
a proprietorship, partnership, corporation or is a self-employed
agent or contractor, must file each year. Property owners who
lease, lend or rent property must also file.
Q. Why must I file a return?
A. Florida Statutes 193.052 requires that all tangible personal
property be reported each year to the Property Appraiser's
office. If you receive a return, it's because our office has
detennined that you may have property to report.. If you feel the
form is not applicable, return it with an explanation. Either way,
the form MUST be returned. Failure to receive a Personal
Property Tax Return (DR-405) does not relieve you of your
obligation to file.
Q. How cain I obtain this form?
A. At the beginning of the year a return is mailed toTangible
Personal Property owners. If you do not get one,'contact the
Property Appraiser's Office.
Q. What if I have no assets to report? Do I still have to file a
return?
A. Yes, if you feel you do not have anything to report, fill out
items I through 9 on the return, and attach an explanation of
why nothing was reported. However, almost all businesses and
rental units have some assets to report even if it is only supplies.
rented equipment or household goods.
Q. If I am no longer in business, should I still file the return?
A. Yes, if you were not in business on January I of the taxing
year. follow this procedure:
1) On your return, indicate the date you went out of business and
the manner in which you disposed of your business assets.
Remember if you still have the assets, you must file on them.
2) Sign and date the return.
3) Have your signature notarized.
4) Mail the return back to this office.
Q. What is an office or field review assessment?
A. When a tax return is not filed by April 1 we are required to
place an assessment on the property. This assessment represents
an estimate based on the value of business with similar
equipment and assets. Being assessed does not alleviate your
responsibility to file an accurate return.
Q. What if I don't agree with the assessed value that appears on
the notice of proposed property taxes that I receive in
August of each year?
A. Call this office or come in and discuss the matter with us. If
you have evidence that the appraised value is more than the
actual fair market value of your property, we will welcome the
opportunity to review all the pertinent facts.

$25,000 Tangible Personal
Property Exemption

In order to receive this new exemption, you must
file a Tangible Personal Property Return by April
1, unless an exemption has been granted.

Tangible Property Return shall be considered an
application for the exemption and will be applied
to the first $25.000 of assessed value for the TPP
account.


HELPFUL HINTS AND SUGGESTIONS
File the original return with this office (with name and
account number preprinted), as soon as possible before
April 1. Be sure to sign and date your return.
Work with your accountant or C.P.A. to identify any
equipment that may have been "Physically Removed".
List those items in the appropriate space on your return.
If you have an asset listing or depreciation schedule
that identifies each piece of equipment, attach it to your
complete return.
Do not use vague terms such as "various" or "same as
last year".
It is to your advantage to provide a breakdown of
assets since depreciation on each item may vary.
Please include your estimate of fair market value and
the original cost of the item on your return. They are
important considerations in determining an accurate
assessment.
Additional information regarding filing is provided in
the instructional section of the return itself.
If you sell your business, go out of business, or move
to a new location, please inform this office. It will enable
us to keep timely, accurate records.

To inquire for more information about
Tangible Personal.Property please contact:
Damon C. Leggett
Gilchrist County Property Appraiser
112 South Main.Street, Room 138
Trenton, Florida 32693
(352) 463-3190 1-800-219-3208

Q. What if I buy or sell an existing business during the year Who is
responsible for the taxes?
A. The new owner is responsible, however if there is insufficient
property to satisfy the taxes due, the owner on January I would be responsible for
the difference. Most title companies do not do a search of the tangible assets of a
business. You should therefore consult your realtor, attorney or closing agent to
avoid problems in this area.
Q. What if I receive more than one tax return?
A. All returns must be sent back. If you have more than one
.location, the assets of each should be listed separately on each return.
Q. What if I have old equipment that has been fully depreciated and
written off the books?
A. Whether fully depreciated in your accounting records or
not, all property still in use or in your possession should be reported.
Q. Do I have to report assets that I lease, loan, rent, borrow or are
provided in the rent?
A. Yes, there is an area on the return specifically for those
assets. Even though the assets are assessed to the owner, they must be listed
for informational purposes.
Q. Is there a minimum value that I do not have to report?
A. No, there is no minimum value. A tangible tax return must
be filed on all assets by April 1.
Q. If I rent my furnished home or condo fora few months, do I have to
file a tangible personal property tax return?
A. Yes, since rental activity is of an income producing nature,
you must file a return which lists your personal property. Items that should
be listed include: Draperies, furniture, appliances and any other personal
property included in the rental unit.

Q. Are there deadlines and penalties?
A. The deadline for filing a timely return is April 1. After
April 1, Florida Statutes provide that PENALTIES be applied at 5% per
month or portion of a month that the return is late. A 15% penalty is
required for unreported property. AND A 25% PENALTY IF NO
RETURN IS FILED,


Page Four


Cwsdo of 5fAm&o


A Homestead Exemption Granted
For 2008
Will Automatically Be Renewed
For 2009.,

It is no longer necessary to sign and
return.a renewal card for
Homestead Exemption.

If filing for the first time,
you must come
to the Property Appraiser's Office.


(9








THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 2009 GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL Page Five


Heart Matters
Bless you! In the south you can be careful not to take advice nor be
pretty much count on hearing that influenced by those who make their
phrase if you happen to sneeze in life choices "looking out for num-
public. We bless lots of things down ber one." "Standing in the way of
here: our food at mealtime... we have sinners" refers to placing yourself
wall hangings to bless our homes... among those who know they are do-
you can even criticize someone if ing wrong and have every intention
you properly bless him or her first: of continuing what they are doing. If
"Bless her heart... she is having a bad we stay in their company very long,
hair day!" Why, I have even heard we risk losing our perspective that
of someone confronting another and what they are doing is wrong and find
calling it "blessing them out!" Makes ourselves joining in. This is a short
you wonder how "blessed" they felt step away from "sitting in the seat of
after it was over...where does all this mockers." We get comfortable and
come from? move right in with them, no longer
In the Middle Ages it was believed just following their lead, but now
that a person's heart stops when they encouraging others to follow ours.
sneeze, so the phrase "bless you" was Honestly, I believe no one sitting in
meant to ensure the return of life or the mocker'ss seat" made that the
to encourage their heart to continue goal. So how do we get there? We
beating. Webster's Dictionary defines, arrive by not having God's standard
the word bless as to "invoke divine to live by...a solid base to determine
care for: to wish prosperity or hap- our life decisions when we are being
piness upon." I guess it would be pushed and pulled in every direction.
considered prosperous for your heart God gives us the answer over in
to keep beating.. .probably make you the second part of this verse...to find
pretty happy too! our delight in His Word. Hear it, read
The Bible has a lot to say about be- it and ponder it until we know how to
ing blessed. In fact, the Hebrew word make right decisions. Having a stan-
for blessed in the Old Testament ac- dard to live by makes the way and
tually means "happy." Since happi- the decisions clearer, although not
ness is something we all spend our always easier. It does however, bring
lives looking for, it would be, worth relief, peace, and happiness: makes
our effort to hear what the Bible says us blessed.. .like our hearts continu-
makes us blessed. Psalm 1:1-2 says ing to beat after a sneeze...after all
this: they really do matter!
"Blessed is the man who does not Blessings
walk in the counsel of the ungodly or Angie
stand in the way of sinners or sit in
the seat of mockers. But his delight G ilchrist 4
is in the law of the Lord and on His
law he meditates day and night." C O U nty "
These verses begin by .telling us A
what not to do in order to be happy: Journal 0
first of all, we are not to walk in the,
counsel of the ungodly. An ungodly FA X
person is one who does not fear or re-
spect God, and we are instructed to 463 7 '39


YOU ARE WELCOME AT
PRISCILLA BAPTIST CHURCH
(352) 463-1562
5509 S.W. County Road 232, Bell, Florida
(Between Bell & Trenton 2.5 miles West of SR 129)

Sunday School.........................10:00 AM
Morning Worship....................11:00 AM
Evening Worship........................6:00 PM
Wednesday Night Prayer/Youth...7:30 PM'
Be a part of an exciting time of Worship and Bible Study.
Pastor Jerry Milton Youth Director Josh Dease
www.Driscillaatbell.ore


WE WELCOME YOU TO
UNION BAPTIST CHURCH CSBC)
6259 $.E. 75TH AVENUE NEWBERRY, FL 32669'

SUNDAY SCHOOL .................................. 9:45 AM
MORNING WORSHIP ................................... 11 AM
EVENIN G WORSHIP ...................................... 6 PM
WEDNESDAY EVENING SERVICE$:
ADULT BIBLE STUDY, CHILDREN, & YOUTH ... 6:30 PM

PASTOR: TRAVI$ MOODY
MINISTER OF YOUTH: ROBBIE BEACH
CHURCH PHONE: 352-472-3845
"WIN THE LOST AND TEACH THE SAVED TO SERVE"

PINE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
t 16655 N. W. CR-339 Trenton, Florida 32693
352-463-2151
www.pgbcfl.com
Rev. Greg Douglas, Pastor
Rev. Rickey Whitley, Minister of Evangelism & Youth
Rev. EmanuelfHarris, Minister of Education & Children
Charles Brock, Music Director
Jared Douglas, College & Career
Sunday School............................ 9:15 a.m.
Morning Worship ....... .......................... ........... 70:30 a.m.
Evening W orship ....................................... ................. 6:00 p.m .
Wednesday Night Services:
KidM o ........................................... ..................... 6:45 p.m .
Prayer Meeting, Youth, College & Career .................... 7:00 p.m.
Nursery provided for all services ~


first Ecaplist Churck

Welcomes You!


t


"Embracing the Past and Reaching Toward the Future."
Corner of NE Second St. and Highway 26 in Trenton

(Nursery provided for all services)
Sunday School 9:45 AM (classes for all ages)
Sunday Morning Worship & Children's Church 11 AM
Sunday Night Bible Study 6 PM
Wednesday Nights:
Awana 6:20 PM
Youth Bible Study, Praise & Worship 6:30 PM
Adult Bible Study &.Prayer 7 PM

DYNAMIC MINISTRIES FOR ALL AGES!
Call 463-2038 for more information
or
www.fbctrentonfl.org


North Florida Livestock Report


Receipts at the North Florida Live-
stock Market in Ellisville on Wednes-
day, January 21,2009; were this week
267, last week 433 and last year 379.
Slaughter cows and bulls 1.00 to
3.00 higher. Feeder steers and heif-
ers firm. Feeder and replacement
cows steady. 29 percent slaughter
cows, 11 percent slaughter bulls, 26
percent feeder steers, 9 percent feed-
er heifers, and .5 percent feeder and
replacement cows.
Slaughter Cows Breaker 75-80 per-
cent: 1210-1485 (1341) 50.00-56.50
(54.16); 1210-1420 (1315) 58.00-
59.00 (58.54) high dressing; 1610--
1875 (1740) 54.50-56.50 (55.66).
Slaughter Cows Boner 80-85 per-
cent: 885-1105 (1024) 48.00-55.50
(51.55); 935-1110 (1018) 57.50-
59.00 (58.29) high dressing.
Slaughter Bulls Y.G. 1: 1100-1365
(1171) 59.50-64.50 (62.29); 1610-
1820 (1705) 61.00-66.00 (62.94).
Feeder Steers and Bulls Medium
and Large 1-2: 165-185 (175) 185.00-


210.00 (196.79); 255-295 (277)
124.00-129.00 (126.87); 300-320
(311) 118.00-126.00 (121.97); 355-
385 (373) 105.00-111.00 (107.35);
415-435 (425) 100.00-106.00
(103.07); 475-495 (482) 89.00-96.00
(93.04); 520-535 (528) 87.00-93.00
(90.04).
Feeder Steers and Bulls Medium
and Large 2-3: 310-335 (322) 107.00-
115.00 (110.77).
Feeder Heifers Medium and Large
1-2: 170-190 (180) 160.00-200.00
(178.89); 215-230 (222) 107.00-
112.50 (109.66); 265-285 (275)
87.00-92.00 (90.20); 320-345 (340)
87.00-90.00 (87.56); 470-485 (479)
80.00-84.00 (81.97).
Feeder Heifers Medium and Large
2-3: 265-290 (275) 84.00-88.00
(86.06); 305-330 (315) 80.00-86.00
(83.58); 460-490 (471) 77.00-81.00
(79.50); 515-525 (520) 77.00-80.00
(78.67).
Bred Cows Medium and Large 1-2:
885-1040 (972) 51.00-63.00 (57.22).


Tanner James Akers

Paby A(kers
Sgt. Mitch Akers, USMC and Mrs. Jill Akers are proud to announce the
arrival of their son Tanner James Akers.
, Tanner was born at Andrews Air Force Base in Maryland on December
22,2008, at 6:02 p.m. He weighed 7 pounds, 13 ounces, and was 19 inches
in length.
Tanner's maternal grandmother is Sarah Grams of Bell. Matemal great-
grandmother is Barbara Williams of Bell. Maternal great-grandfather is
the late James Williams of Keller, Texas.
His paternal grandparents are Cindy and Duane Diehl of Newberry and
Rev. Doug and Melissa Akers of Nashville, Tennessee.
Tanner was enthusiastically welcomed home by his big sister, Breanna
Marie, age 23 months.
Mitch, Jill, Breanna, and Tanner make their home at Fort Belvoir, Vir-
ginia.


Florida Crackers chapter Trail


Association news
.The Florida Crackers chapter of the
Florida Trail Association invites the
public tojoin in our January activities.
Be -sure to contact the leader in
advance of any activity in case there
is a change in time or location and
to sign up for participation in that
activity.
On. each Tuesday during January
through May, Mitch Sapp (353-332-
2065, sapp2006@cox.net) will lead
hikes on 'various trails throughout
north Florida.
On each Thursday during January


through March, Dot Morrison (352-
377-7537) will lead hikes at San
Felasco Hammock Preserve State
Park.
On Wednesdays, January 21
through February 25, Bob Jones
(352-347-5716) will lead hikes on
different sections of the Florida Trail
in Marion County.
For more information about the
Florida Trail and these and other
activities see the FTA websites
at http://www.floridatrail.org and
our local chapter website at http://
crackers.floridatrail.org.


Does your church have an
event coming up? If so,, sub-
mit an article to the Journal,
and let the community know!


Ben Colson
Agent


Larry Merritt
Agency Manager


In Florida, Aut9 Insurance
is the law. So, when it's time
for you to buy, select coverage
from one of the leading insurers in
the state ... the Farm Bureau
Insurance Companies. We provide
proven protection, prompt personal
service, and competitive rates. Plus,
we'll review your needs without
obligation. Give us a call.


(352) 463-2298
306 W Wade St
Trenton, FL 32693
bureaug@bellsouth.net
sfbli.com ffbic.com


You may encounter the following
problems in growing Camellias.
Bud drop can be caused by overly
wet or dry soils, root rot, or root dis-
turbance.
Brown petals and balled blooms
usually occur when buds or flowers
have too much sun while they are still
wet from morning dew. Frost will do
the same thing. The varieties with
large buds are more prone to do this.
Breaking off some of the buds when
they first form helps to reduce ball-
ing.
Odema is caused if plants are over-
ly wet and conditions overcast. Small
brown spots and corky swellings may
develop on leaves; reduce watering.
Scale insects get on upper and low-
er leaf surfaces. Limpet-like scales
suck sap and cause leaf drop; use an
oil spray with malathion )to control
scale. Two sprayings about 10 days


apart. Spray late in the afternoon, or
on cloudy days, to prevent burning
the foliage, and spray the top and bot-
tom of leaves.
Sudden die off is a new disease
'where a limb suddenly dies com-
pletely. Immediately cut off these
branches and destroy.
Leaf gall is a thickening and dis-
coloration of new growth. Pick off
and destroy affected leaves before it
spreads.
Viruses, bright yellow patterns and
ring spots on leaves. No cure except
picking off affected leaves. This will
rarely cause permanent damage.
Scale seems to be the worst in our
area: Remember, Camellias grow
best in sheltered, dappled shade.
Timely Gardening Tips are brought
to you by Leonard Allen of Allen's
Nursery, Hwy. 55 A, Old Town, 542-
7284 or 356-0288.


BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
FAMILY LIFE CENTER
DEDICATION !.
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 1.@ 11:00 AM
after the morning service with dinner on the grounds.
We will have singing by His Friends, the Countryside.
Quartet in Gainesville and a message by


:Dr. John Sullivan, executive secretary/treasurer of the :
Florida-Baptist Convention. ... .
7070 SW CR 334A Trenton, FL 32693 (352) 463-2028

Trenton United Methodist Church
203 NE 2nd Street 4
Trenton, FL 32693
S352-463-2877


lr]Tfi A


,, u ,


BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
"Committed to living and sharing the message of God's love."
Bible Study 9:45 a.m.


Sunday Worship 11 a.m. & 7 p.m.
Prayer & Discipleship Wed. 7 p.m.
Youth Praise & Worship Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Awana Program Wed. 6:30 p.m.
7070 S.W. CR-334A Trenton, FL 32693
Pastor: Jake Cravey
Music Minister: Rick Reed
Youth Director: Aaron Bachle
bethelit@bellsouth.net www.backtobethel.orge


352-463-2028


-.
Dream Builders USA, Inc.
Complete Line of Construction and Remodeling Service
Corpm'ercial and Residential
State Building Contractor CBC058489
State Roofing Contractor CCC1326066

Tri-County -
(352) 463-0781
(352) 535-7680 (mobile) Kim Derks


01-W


mAN


THAN

TIRES


Brakes

Alignments

Oil Changes


Southern Tire & Brake
626 North Main Street Trenton


463-6050


)


ulmuu my morning works ip at 1 a.m.
Wednesday evening Bible study at 6 p.m.
Hank Cribb, Pastor


Timely Garden Tips

Problems in growing Camellias,


Trenton Communitu Nazarene Church

(2 miles west of traffic light on SR-26)
10:50 a.m. Sunday9 Worship Service

7:00 p.m. Wednesday Worship Service

+6-5-1057 Pastor Merle Goodrich


U "' a wA, w I '4


We Welcome You To
Mt. Nebo Baptist Church (SBc)
4200 N.W. CR-340, Bell, FL 32619
(3 miles North of Bell on Hwy-340 West)
Sunday School .............................. 9:45 am
M morning W orship ................................ 11 am
(Children's Church and Nursery Provided)
Evening W orship .................................. 6 pm
Wednesday Evening Services:
AWANA 6:15pm, Youth "JAM" night & Adult Bible Study... 7 pm
Pastor: Rev. Jimmy Corbin
Minister of Youth: Matt Holtsclaw
Church Phone: 386-935-3575
"Committed to Reaching People for Christ"


MORE


fARM
,BUREAU.
INSURANCE
..m6-A


Florida Farm Bureau General I nswance Co. -Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Co.

I Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Co., Jackson, IVIS I


-0


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Page Five


THURSDAY, JANUARY 29,2009


(









PI ar Six ICR ONY ORAIHRDYJNAY2,20


Tri-M student Olivia Andrews and All-State participants Chelsea Joslin, Sarah Heaton, and Sarah Bus-
sard.


Trenton Band students go to All-State


by Sarah Bussard
The Florida Music Educators As-
sociation held its 65th Annual In-Ser-
vice Clinic-Conference January 7 to
10 at the Tampa Convention Center.
Attending the conference, students of
music directors around the state came
together as members of the All-State
bands, orchestras, and choruses for
rehearsals and culminating perfor-
mances over 2 to 3 days.
Sarah Bussard and Sarah Heaton,
both seniors at Trenton High School,
participated in the conference as
members of the Small Schools Honor
Band. Both students have been mem-


bers of the Trenton Band for 7 years.
Sarah Bussard plays the flute and
Sarah Heaton plays the clarinet.
Chelsea Joslin, an 8th grader, also
was in the Middle School Honors
Band. She has been a member of the
Trenton Band for 3 years and plays
the flute.
Representing the Trenton High
School Tri-M club was Olivia An-
drews, who' is in the 10th grade. She
and band director Stacey Trenteseaux
spent time going to clinics and lead-
ership workshops presented by na-
tionally and internationally renowned
educators, musicians, clinicians, and
conductors.


The conference is the largest of its
kind for music educators and also
hosts a trade show of over 400 booths
of vendors, music industry compa-
nies, and universities from around
the nation. With more than 200 in-
dividual workshops and seminars
for educators, the conference is the
largest and most well attended in the
Eastern United States. An estimated
3,000 music educators were in atten-
dance.
There were 17 All State bands, or-
chestras, and choruses and approxi-
mately 2,000 students from across
the state that performed in the final
All-State concerts.


ReIistration omen for April 4 ACT test Bell Middle/High


The next ACT achievement test
will be administered on April 4,2009.,
Students who wish to take the col-
lege admission and placement exam
must register by February 27, 2009.
Late registration deadline is avail-
able February 28 March 13, 2009
for an extra fee. Students may regis-
ter online at www.aetstudent.6rg, or
pick up registratonforms from high
school counselingeoffices.
April is an ideal time for juniors to
take the test. Once they receive their
scores, they can plan their senior
coursework to better prepare for col-
lege and careers. Students may elect
to send their test scores for free to as
many as four colleges or universities
during the registration process. Test
results may also be sent after the test
at, additional cost. ACT offers true
student choice; students decide only
-those test scores they wish to report.
The cost is $31 for the traditional
ACT test and $46 for the ACT Plus
-Writing. Students should determine
whether colleges and universities they
are considering require the optional
,writing score. A list of schools that
require the writing test can be found
at www.actstudent.org/writing. ACT
scores are accepted by all four-year
colleges and universities across the
United States.


The ACT, a curriculum-based
achievement exam, consists of tests
in English, mathematics, reading and
science, and takes about three hours.
The ACT Plus Writing requires an
additional 30 minutes to complete.
Unlike other tests, students are not
penalized for guessing and answer-
ing all the questions on each section.
In fact, it is beneficial to students to
answer all questions.
TheACT website, www.actstudent.
org, has helpful information, free
sample tests and inexpensive test
prep materials.
ACT is an independent, not-for-
profit organization that provides
more than one hundred assessment,
research, information, and program
management solutions in the areas
of education and workforce develop-
ment. Each year, ACT serves millions
of people in high schools, colleges,
professional associations, businesses,
and government agencies nationally
and internationally.
Now celebrating its 50th anni-
versary, ACT offers a wide variety
of solutions that share one guiding
purpose to help people achieve edu-
cation and workplace success. For
more information about ACT, visit
www.act.org.


Big T's

Antiques & Collectibles
Next to Mary's Little T, Hwy-19, Chiefland, FL 32626
(352) 493-7060


Vaseline Glass
Depression Glass
Costume Jewelry


Dolls
Furniture
Miss Holly's Jewelry


Lots Lots More!
*Mon.-Sat., 10am-5pm
Sun. 10am-3pm
*Rental Space Available


IT'S YOUR SCHOOL -- LET'S GET INVOLVED!!

CALENDAR OF EVENTS
From January 29, 2009 to February 12, 2009
Gilchrist County Superintendent's Office 1-800-884-9131
Transportation Office 1-800-833-5702


1/29 6:30pm
1/9-1/31
1/30 8am-3:15
1/30
1/30 6:00pm
1/30 7:30pm
2/2 7:00pm
2/2 2:45-4:00
2/3 2:45-4:00
2/2-7
2/05 5:30
2/07 8:00
2/07
2/09
2/10


BELL HIGH SCHOOL
MS basketball banquet @B
FFA beef jerky fundraiser
5pm JROTC 6th grade Formal Inspection @ B
Progress Reports go home
JV boys basketball game vs/Bronson
Varsity boys basketball game vs/Bronson
Athletic Booster meeting
TRENTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Sign Language 3-4th graders
Sign Language 1-2nd graders
TRENTON MIDDLE SCHOOL/TRENTON HIGH
Girls District Basketball Tournament through Saturday
County Commission Forum
ACT test
Educational Foundation Walk a thon
Varsity Boys District Tournament
FCAT Writes test for Grades 4,8,10


HS cafeteria
@BHS
BHS JROTC
@BHS
@Bronson
@Bronson
@Akins



Tiger Gym
Auditorium
Auditorium
Court House
Bronson


School PTA News
The next Bell Middle/High School
PTA meeting is scheduled for Mon-
day, February 9, in the media room.
At this meeting we will have a Lake
City Community College represeflta-
tive and the Bell High School Coun-
selor, Dana Collins, available to dis-
cuss different options available to our
graduating seniors, any student cur-
rently involved in dual enrollment, or
those planning to enroll. This meet-
ing is open to anyone, parents and/or
students, who may have questions in
regards to the different opportunities
available to our students.
Also, the PTA is currently running
a Valentine fundraiser to raise money
for our scholarship program avail-
able to graduating seniors. Students
and parents may purchase a carna-
tion to be sent to their friends, family,
girlfriends, boyfriends, or teachers
for one dollar. Anyone interested in
making a purchase may drop off the
request in the box located in the front
office or at different classroom loca-
tions to be announced. Mrs. Griffith,
our PTA president, will have a table
set up on Wednesday, February 11,
and Thursday, February 12, in the
cafeteria during student lunchtime.


U.S. 129 resurfacing
scheduled to begin
A Florida Department of Transpor-
tation (FDOT) project to resurface
nearly three miles of U.S. 129 in Su-
wannee County is scheduled to begin
Monday, February 2. The segment is
from the Gilchrist County line at the
Santa Fe River Bridge to the U.S. 27
intersection.
Anderson Columbia Company Inc.
of Lake City has been hired by the
FDOT to do the work at a cost of
$578,000. It should be complete in
30 days, barring any weather delays
such as rain or extremely cold tem-


peratures.
Daytime lane closures with flag-
gers directing traffic will be required,
but will not be scheduled between
6:30 and 8:30 a.m. to accommodate
morning traffic.
This section of roadway was last
resurfaced in 1995 and from the San-
ta Fe River south to the Town of Bell
was just resurfaced last year.
U.S. 129 was also recently resur-
faced in Suwannee County between
Branford and McAlpin with crews
finishing this 12-mile section earlier
this month at a cost of $5 million.
Also, a 3-mile section from Live Oak
to Interstate 10 was resurfaced last
summer at a cost of $3 million.
For additional information
regarding this project, contact the
Public Information Office at 800-
475-0044 or monica.reifeiss@aecom.
com. For information about FDOT
projects around Northeast Florida,
visit www.nflroads.com.


Fundraiser for
Kidijah Bowers
Kidijah Bowers has been given
the honor of going to China with the
People to People Student Ambassa-
dor Program.
There will be a fundraiser held
for Kidijah on January 31st from 10
a.m.-5 p.m. to raise money for her
trip. The fundraiser will be at Buie
Park, 1102 SW 5th St. in Chiefland.
The events will include: Pony rides
from 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; sack race; ring
toss; cake walk; dart throw; and si-
lent auction.
For more information call Katrina
Bowers at (352) 949-1998.


Local student receives
degree from
Charleston Southern
University
Donald Fondren from Trenton re-
ceived a bachelor of science degree
in kinesiology at Charleston South-
ern University's December Com-
mencement exercise at the North
Charleston Coliseum. Proud family
and friends gathered to witness 268
graduate and undergraduate students
receive their degrees.
The Commencement speaker was
Shawn Jenkins, the founder, presi-
dent and CEO of Charleston-based
Benefitfocus. Jenkins received his
MBA from Charleston Southern in
1995. Jenkins' Benefitfocus currently
serves 289,787 employers, 410 car-
riers, and 52 million consumers.
Benefitfocus is the largest healthcare
benefits software provider.
In his closing remarks, Jenkins
challenged the graduates to write
their own headline. He told them of
a goal card he keeps in his wallet at
all times. "Thirteen years ago I sat in
your seat with this card in my wallet.
I carry my card to this day to re-
mind myself of what God can do
when you write your own headline
with Him."


If you have been waiting all year
for the wondrous aromas of Ital-
ian Cuisine,' your dreams are about
to be answered. The fifth annual
"Evening of the Arts" dinner theater
will be held on Friday, February 27,
at the Bell Elementary Cafetorium.
The evening will begin at 6:30
p.m. with dinner of Lasagna, spa-
ghetti and meatballs, salad, garlic
bread and lots of great desserts.
Entertainment during dinner will be
solos and ensemble performances
by sixth through high school band
students, vocal selections, and the
Bell Jazz Band, not to mention
many more surprises during the


Will Call Order Form


evening. After dinner, the band will
host a "Mystery Theatre" which
promises to delight the theatergoers
in our audience.
Tickets are on sale now and avail-
able in advance for $10 for adults
and $5 for children under 12 through
the mail (see. the "Will Call" form)
or at the door tickets will be $12 for
adults and $ 6 for children under 12.
We suggest you place your ticket
order now to secure your seating
for the evening. This was a sell out
event last year and promises to do so
again this year.
Lisa Boutwell
publicity


Offer expires 2/18/09


Name of reservation
Adult @ $ 10
Children under 12 @ $ 5
Total enclosed


Please make check payable to "Bell Band
Boosters", send to P 0 Box 345, Bell, Fl 32619.


Carlisle Fence
Enterprises, LLC


Ag Exempt Pole Barn
24x24x10 $2,550 Labor & Materials


Shane Carlisle


S All Types
, of Fence


(352) 284-7081


is,





AIrHeatigd&tAionondiioning.tInc







A A
S.. L-S-I S ,





Trenton Medical Center, Inc.

is a complete primary medical
Lt and urgent care service provider.


gPart of theTrenton and Bell communities since 1971 and
A1now in Branford, we offer healthcare services for the

Whole famrily,focusing on health and wellness from birth

to senior care. With everything from health check-ups
*. and x-rays, to chronic disease management and health
screening, to chiropractic care and a full-service

S53pharmacy,we're a one-stop medical provider for all your
health needs.

Most Insurance Accepted

Complete Primary Care

Sliding Scale Fees .

SA
Well Baby Exams

Vaccinations

Family Planning

Minor Trauma .

Immunizations

Chiropractic Care p ..
Diagnostic X-Rays


Minor Surgical Procedures LICENSED
MASSAGE
Diagnostic Laboratory THERAPIST
NOW AT OUR
Hearing & Vision Testing TRENTON
LOCATION!
ADD/ADHD EvaluationL

Massage Therapy (Trenton Office)

Visitour Website at

www.TrentonMedical.orq


Bell Band news


Bell Middle High School Band's

5th Annual "Evening of the Arts"
Feb, 27, 2009, 6:30pm
Bell Elementary Cafeteria


Field Fence 70 per foot
(You buy material)


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, JANUARY 29,2009


Page Six


I


t1JAM


ril,


sn e nsure








THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 209 umoum msxx -- - -


rYf t:r&AM


a W ey, o. I
Kailey Roux
Kailey Roux
If the old adage that you only get
out of something what you put into
it is true, then Kailey Roux is getting
the most out of her experiences in 4-
H. That's why Kailey is the 4-H'er
of the week.
Kailey is a 12-year-old sixth grad-
er at Bell Middle School. A member
and this year's Reporter/Historian
of the Santa Fe 4-H Club, Kailey
has excelled in many projects in-
cluding beef,' goats, poultry, rabbits,
public speaking, food preservation,
photography, citizenship, and gar-
dening.
A well-rounded young lady, Kai-
ley is -actively involved in dommu-.


ot I


Congratulations to Catie Lee

Cason on passing CNA test.
Bell High School Health Academy
student Catie Lee Cason passed the
CNA test on January 8, 2009.
We are.,proud to say that Catie is a
bright, wonderful caring person. This
is just one of many accomplishments
for Catie. She will continue on to
college after graduating; in June she
Plans to attend nursing school to be a
nurse practitioner. Her ultimate goal
'0 .is to be on the transplant.,team as a
,, transplant therapist.
We have no doubt Catiewill achieve
her goal. We are so proud of you,
Kay. Love Mom, Dad, Tootie Lee,
the Wolleys, and your grandparents.



Catie Lee Cason .


Woodland Craft Signs 1
Vinyl Letters ~ Custom Graphics -

lip Business & Personal 4
Real Estate & Political
463-7135 4



Andy Gay's

Concrete & Masonry


352-949-6333


Gilchrist County Woman's Club news


"i. 'LI


nity service projects to help others.
She enjoys scrapbooking, canning,
.fishing, and hunting and has played
volleyball for Bell Middle School
and is a member of the S.W.A.T.
club, an anti-tobacco club for youth.
In her seven years as a 4-H Club
member, Kailey has attended sew-
ing day camps, won 1st place ro-
settes at the North Florida Fair for
her home arts scrapbook entries, has
shown many animals in the Suwan-
nee River Youth Fair including hogs
and steers, and has participated on
Santa Fe 4-H Club's livestock and
dairy judging teams.
Because of her achievements in so
many different project areas in 4-H,
Kailey was awarded the Junior 4-H
Member of the Year award at the
2007 4-H awards banquet.
This Saturday, Kailey will join
over 100 other 4-H'ers in Gilchrist
County competing at 4-H County
Events. Kailey will enter a, food
preparation demonstration, a poster,
pictures, fashion revue, and a cake.
Congratulations, Kailey, on being
the 4-H'er of the week.
Any young person in Gilchrist
County can join 4-H regardless of
color, creed, religion, handicap or
gender, and adults .are encouraged to
share their talents and time as a 4-H
volunteer. Call 463-3174 for more
information.


Another month has gone by, and
we're getting ready for our next
monthly meeting, to be on Thursday,
Feb. 12 at 7 p. m., at the clubhouse
in Trenton. The Program Committee
will be in charge of the meeting, so
call Jo Buckles at 222-0701 (or one
of the other committee members), to
see if you can lend her a hand.


Tri county pesticide
training and testing for
area applicators
by Marvin Weaver
County Agent
The University of Florida, IFAS
Extension Offices in Levy, Gilchrist,
and Dixie will hold a restricted
use pesticide update on Saturday,
February 7.
It will be held at the Ag center in
Bronson, located just West of Archer
Road on Hwy 27. Registration
will begin at 7:30 a.m.' with .training
beginning at 8 a.m.
We will cover 1 V hours of Core
training and 1 hour of Private and
Row Crop training. CEU's will be
given accordingly.
If you need a restricted use pesticide
license, then at 10:30 you will be
able to take the pesticide license test.
This is our yearly training and testing


Much appreciation to Cindy
Slaughter on the success of our last
raffle drawing, along with thanks to
John and Ann Ferguson, for donating
their Suwannee Cove condo, and to
Rachel Johnson for her "inside con-
nection" to the Gilchrist Hunt Club.
Also, a great big hug to Bridget Rich-
ardson and to those members that gra-


event so you will be ready for the
growing season,
If you have questions, you may call
(352) 463-3174 or 1-800-394-3309.


Blue Springs 4-H Club
news
Our meeting was held on Sunday
the 18th at the Stalveys' home. We
discussed County Events, our Com-
munity Service project, and record
books for the Suwannee River Fair.
Also, Cassie Pridgeon from Ga-
tor Country 4-H club came and did a
demonstration on her Hog and Ham
project.
After the meeting was adjourned,
we had banana splits and played foot-
ball.
Jessica Stalvey
Repoter/Historian


"NEED A FENCE OF ANY KIND
; -.CALL DANNY ANYTIME." .

Barb Wire Woven Wire
Chain Link Board
Danny Hodge
(352) 463-1832 -- Mobile (352) 493-5345
4110 S.W. 25th Street -- Bell, Florida







s --.





Kid's World
Pre-School Learning Center, Inc.
A private school for your child's early learning years.


* APPLE Accredited Pre-K
* School Readiness Program
* Voluntary Pre-Kindergarten
* CDA Certified Teachers
* USDA Food Program
* Highscope Curriculum
* CPR/First Aid Certified
* Ages 2-12
Stop by for a tour of our facility.


352-463-3555
Corner of Hwy. 129 & S.R. 47, Trenton
(Across from Trenton High School)


Owners/Directors
I Amy Wesley Woods
. Holly Wesley Bussard
e:+::+:++:+::+:+* +::: +:+:+:+:+:+:+*:::.*


This Holiday Season join others in the community
who are giving a loved one a beautiful Smile!
Listen to what your friends are saying...
"Giving Mary a beautiful smile was the best investment we could have made
in her future success" Jennifer Smith
"Dr. Bill's friendly staff worked with us to come up with a payment plan to 4 '
make Bobby's braces affordable" John Walker
"This is a gift we can give our grandson what will never wear out" ,
Miriam Watson
"Jane is so much more self confident now that she has straight, beautiful
teeth!" -Kelly Andrews
We have expanded our hours so everyone can get their braces on before Christmas!
M D r. Bill M artin 410 N. Main Street, Suite 8 Chiefland, FL
S. 352-490-0900
Mrtin "Braces For Smiling Faces Visit our website at www.martinorthodontics.com


License #C03G1000G


Educators
Law Enforcement
Before enrolling in
DROP get the facts
and
KEEP YOUR


Disabled Veterans. You all are spe-
cial ladies to our Club.
We were asked to participate in
the following fund-raisers in the near
future: the Gilchrist County Educa-
tional. Foundation Walk-a-thon on
February 7; the Gilchrist Woman's
Club's Annual Rummage Sale set for
March 6-7; and the Downtown Tren-


now, and have so through the years.
It's our generous "community spirit"
of working together that makes this
an even more special place to live
and work in this wonderful County.
Jean Troke
Publicity Chairperson
(352) 463-7075 or (352) 493-3539


We have some great events com-
ing up One da\ in FebruarN an
unusual 'ard sale is scheduled. It
should be a fun filled day loaded
with bargains. More information
' ill be announced later.
If golf is your game'then you
need to circle Saturday. March 7, on
sour calendar for golf,. food, prizes.
draw ings. and trophies.
Look in the Gilchrist Counrt
Journal for entry forms or call us if
Nou would like additional informa-
tion.


We will need some baked goods
for the continental breakfast and also
for lunch. Contact us if you care to
donate for the tournament at (386)
935-0975 or (866) 727-0972. Our
e-mail address is fourpetssakel@
windstream.net and our mailing
address is P.O. Box 1014, Bell, FL
32619.
Renee d.


Leslie Sapp

Construction, Inc.
,- ... .- T '
"- /35._. .:.. .- s .i-,.


New Homes and Remodeling
Assistance with Planning and Design
Reliable Craftsmanship Since 1987

352-463-7589
homes@lesliesapp.com
www.lesliesapp.com
7239 S.W. 80th Avenue Trenton, Florida 32693
Certfied General Contractor CGC1516220


Steady Income

Can Be Yours
*Sold land?
*Settled a legal case?
*Received inheritance?
*Sold your business?


*Have coi


MONEY. *Have tru

MITH ASSET MANAGEMENT CO., LLC


mpany pension?
st assets?


4-Pets Sake news


Lic # CFC051621


Water Filtration


WOLFE PLUMBING, INC.
..Coniplete Plumbing Service,, ,, .. .,
S... ***. Drain Clearunng'&Repair- 7 Days.Serice-; .
352-463-2202
386-935-0616


Steven Cox
Owner/Operator ,


Cox

MOBILE HOME MOVING

& SET-UP

( Also Specializing in:
Land Clearing, Demolition,
and Concrete Removal

Licensed Bonded Insured

Trenton, Florida
(352) 472-6562
Cell (352) 222-1859


Page Seven


CUVCHR IST COI TNTY JOI JRNAL


-YY I- A A 7 1 A XT IT A nX7 'In I nnn


Accented by two of the homemade quilts entered, we would like to Arts & Crafts Committee Chairperson Jean Ann Cannon (middle) and
present this year's winners, at the Gilchrist Woman's Club January committee members Myrtle Scruggs (left) and Frances Reed (right)
2009 Aris & Crafts show. On the left we have Donna Hayes, winner share the spotlight next to Donna Hayes' work of art, which won Best
of Best in Show award, and the other lst-place ribbon awards go to in Show award at the Gilchrist Woman's Club January Arts & Crafts
(2nd on left through to right): Alice Gilbert, Lois Scott, Anne Talley, show & meeting.
Barbara Mills, Norma Birman and Marsha Rankin. Good luck at the ciously gave men's shirts and shorts ton Quilt Show on March 14.
District'Competition to be held next month in Gainesville, Gals! that were donated to the "Sew Much Let's all support these worth-while
C mfort" nro am fr our American causes as manv nf them supnnort us


322 E. PARK AVE., CHIEFLAND


(352)493-7700








rage (g CHRT TTNY 11 INAI THRSDY ANURYZ9. 00


Citizen-Warriors bring civilian skills overseas to

Iraqi Police forces


U.S. Army Spc. Daniel Hernandez from the 320th Military Police
Company, 728th Military Police Battalion, 18th Military Police Bri-
gade, pulls security during the U.S. Army's 1st Armored Division'
band performance, Operation Iron Tuba, in Balad, Iraq, last Novem-
ber. Photo by Sgt. Kani Ronningen


.. ,
.4 young Iraqigirl teaches U.S. .rmny st Lt. German Gon:alez, 320th
.Military Police Company, how to play a game as members of his unit
distribute stuffed animals to the children of the Tikrit Orphanage in
Tikrit, Iraq, last September. Photo by Staff Sgt. Micky Bazaldua
By Sgt. Robert G. Cooper III. the 320th Military Police Company.
Camp Atterbury Public Affairs The U.S. Army Reserve unit, head-
The securing of the Iraqi population quartered in Tampa, FL, is scheduled
through local lawenforcement agen- to return home this week after final
cies continues its upward momentum out-processing procedures here to-
following a 13-month'deployment of day;







CHECK OUR TIRE PRICES
ON THE FOLLOWING QUALITY BRAND NAMES


* CONTINENTAL

* GOODYEAR

*DEAN


*MUD DAWG


* MASTERCRAFT

* SUMMIT

* TOYO


* MICKEY THOMPSON


Call Today! 463-0079
71 E WdeStee* reto, loia (35) 46-006 FA

It's Not

About the

Car ...
It's about the
precious cargo
it carries.
As a local independent agent,
we can design an insurance
program that's just right for
you and your family. Give
the people you love
Safe.Sound.Secure.k' protection 2
from Auto-Owners Insurance .
Company.


vAuto-Owners Insurance


Nature Coast Insurance
12372 NWHWY 19, Chiefland, FL 32626
352-493-2565


The unit, which deployed 171
Soldiers from Florida, Minnesota,
Nebraska, Tennessee, Georgia and
Puerto Rico, served as the police
transition team for the Saladin
Province of Iraq. Their mission was
to train and validate local Iraqi police
forces in preparation for this year's
transition of 5ower as mandated
by the U.S.-Iraq Status of .Forces
Agreement. The 320th MP Executive
Officer, 1st Lt. Suzanne Russell, said
that during their deployment, unit
members oversaw the validation of
more than 2,000 Iraqi police officers
throughout the area's nine police
districts.
"Our job was to provide mentorship
and training to more than 30 police
stations throughout the province,"
Russell said. "We conducted
weapons training, dismounted patrols
and community relations missions,
which helped give the locals an
understanding of what the IPs did
[for the local population]."
1st Lt. Michael Pangia, the 320th
MP Commander, said at first, some of
the local police forces still harbored
the corrupt mentality from Saddam
Hussein's previous reign. However,
Soldiers from the 320th used their
civilian law enforcement experience
to quickly solve that issue.
"Our success wasn't measured
through validating their training, but
by leaving the IPs more competent,
credible, professional and embraced
by their communities," Pangia said.
"It was like comparing day versus
night when we first got there. Now,
[the police forces] are following their
own laws and they were successful
in providing 100 percent security
measures during last year's provincial
elections."
In addition to providing mentorship
and training to the local police forces,
the unit also "adopted" an orphanage
near Tikrit by donating care packages
from home as well as toys, hygiene
products and school supplies to more
than 42 children.
1st Sgt. Marty Faulkner of the
320th MP said the local IP's ability
to function independently without
direct Coalition Forces oversight was
attributed to the 320th's prior law
enforcement experience.
"Their knowledge provided an
extreme advantage," Faulkner said.
"It gave them enough insight so
when they hit the ground, they knew
what. to do immediately, whereas
a standard Soldier wouldn't know
where to begin."
Another victory for the unit was
Sthe 22 reenlistments and 11 voluntary
*extenisilns to stay and c6btinue the
work provided by the 320th. Now
back home, the executive officer
said that many members that were
from the other states have requested
to stay with the Florida reserve unit.
Faulkner said that the strength and
-cohesion of the unit parallels a motto
he repeated to his troops constantly
during the deployment.
"Finish strong and with honor," he
said.


From the
shelves of the
Bell Library
Recently a patron of Bell Library
donated three books, described as
Cracker Westerns. Much like the
western novels describing events
in the western states, these edi-
tions written by Lee Grammling
describe the early days in the state
of Florida. If you are a western
fan, you will enjoy the three nov-
els. One is "The Ghosts of the
Green Swamp" with its setting
in Lafayette County, Micanopy and
onward towards Ocala and Tampa.
Also, even if you are not a west-
ern fan you will enjoy these tales
of early days in our state.
The Holidays are past, but I just
finished reading an inspiration edi-
tion, Once Upon A Christmas,"
co-authored by Lauraine Snelling
and Lenora Worth. It was family
oriented and teaches us that the
best gift we can give doesn't al-
ways fit in a box.
Hope to see you at the library
soon.
The Bookworm


Crop Disaster Program
sign-up ends February
27
The USDA's Farm Service Agency
(FSA) announced that the sign-up pe-
riod for the 2005-2007 Crop Disaster
Program (CDP) will end February
27, 2009.
The ending date of February 27
applies to the receipt of a signed and


completed FSA-840 application along
with all supporting documentation
and required forms at the applicable
county FSA office. Sign-up informa-
tion and required forms are available
at each county FSA office. Late filed
applications will not be approved af-
ter the February 27 deadline.
All application determinations
will be made by March 27, 2009.
For further questions about CDP and
the sign-up deadline, producers may
contact their county FSA office or
visit FSA's website at http://www.
fsa.usda.gov.


Ladies of the Newberry Class of 1945

meet
These ladies recently met for lunch at Cedar River Restaurant in Starke. They are from the graduating
class of Newberry High School, class of 1945. They are from left to right: Evertice Langford Bass, New-
berry; Anna Mae Gray Schofield, Trenton; Geneva Keene Wingo, Jacksonville; Jeanette Sutton Smith,
St. Augustine; Nodie Hunt Smith, Trenton; and Evelyn Hodge Hammett, Newberry.

Gilchrist County land transactions


John R. Dear and Mildred M. Dear
to John R. Dear, Mildred M. Dear,
and Michael E. Dear, warranty deed,
$10.00, Lot 5 Country Oaks Subdivi-
sion, on 1/20/2009.
MVB Mortgage Corporation to
Secretary of Housing and Urban'De-
velopment, special warranty deed,
$10.00, Lot 38 Foxwood Acres Unit
2, on 1/20/2009.
Rosanna Goewey f/k/a Rosanna G.
Dunwoody to Robert C. Dunwoody,
Jr., quit claim deed, $10.00, Lot 12
and North 1/2 of Lot 13 Suwannee
River Sunset Gardens, on 1/20/2009.
VeronicaVera Gomez to Dimitrios
Tzoros, quit claim deed, $4,420.00,
Lot 3 Country Acres, on 1/21/2009.
Randall A. Gorman a/k/a Randall
Gorman, Rachel R. Gorman, Joseph
W. Gilliam, Gilchrist County Clerk
of Circuit Court to GMAC Mort-


gage LLC,. certificate of title, $10.00,
Lot 36 High Springs. Heights, on
1/22/2009.
Jerry Soulis, Joseph W. Gilliam,
Gilchrist County Clerk of. Circuit
Court to Ameris Bank, certificate of
title, $10.00, Lot 33 Pines Estates, on
1/22/2009. .
Sonja Mattingley to Robert Sim-
mons, quit claim deed, $13'5,000.00,
on 1/22/2009.
LaSalle Bank National Associa-
tion Trustee and Certificate Holders
of Bear Stearns Backed Securities 1
LLC Asset Backed Certificate Series
to BMW Holdings .Inc. and Akers
Investments LLC, special warranty
deed, $46,000.00, South 1/2 of Lot 4
and Lot 5 Block 10 Original Survey
of Town of Trenton, on 1/22/2009.
Robert W. Simmons to Sonja
W. Mattingley, quit claim deed,


$40,000.00, on 1/22/2009.
Robert W. Simmons to Sonja
W. Mattingley, quit .claim deed,
$40,000.00, Lot 18 Block D. Dubs-
dread Heights, on 1/22/2009.
Robert Simmons to Sonja W. Mat-
tingley, quit claim deed, $10,000.00,
Lot 2 Block D Unit 2 Sandy Acres
Estates, on 1/22/2009.
Donald A. Warming and Deanna
Warming to Nathanael G. Win-
throp and Julie H. Winthrop, war-
ranty deed, $240,000.00, Parcel 12
Gilchrist Acres, on 1/23/2009.
Michael Baly and Margaret Baly
to Norman J. Mallard, Sr., warranty
deed, $10.00, Tract 1 Rolling Acres,
on 1/23/2009.
Joseph W. Gilliam, Gilchrist Coun-
ty Clerk of Circuit Court, Swanee
Shores, LPto Bronwyn Camille Onze,
certificate of title, $35,000.00, Lot 5
Suwannee Shores, on 1/223/2009.


| EXCELLENCE IN VISION CARE

Now CLOSE TO HOME",


Tri-County Primary Care welcomes Dr. Jim Roberts to Cross City.

Dr. Roberts will be in'Cross City for one day only -
Friday, January 30th at 1:00 pm! Don't miss this opportunity!

Dr. Roberts is a board certified ophthalmologist and on Friday, January 30th,
Dr. Roberts will be as near as your neighborhood and
as close as your phone.


Sk FRIDAY, JANUARY 30TH 1:00 PM
AT
TRI-COUNTY PRIMARY CARE
306 NE HWY 351 CROSS CITY,

EYE EXAMS

CATARACT SURGERY
S".. No Stitch, No Patch, No Shot ,

I NEW! PREMIUM LENSES
LASIK
Laser Vision Correction

DR. JIM ROBERTS GLAUCOMA LASER SURGERY
BOARD CERTIFIED OPHTHALMOLOGIST MACULAR DEGENERATION


Call Beth Anne toll-free to make an appointment
for an eye exam today!


NATURE COAST
EyeCare Institute





(800) 870-6001 EXT. 641

555 North Byron Butler Parkway Perry, Florida www.naturecoasteye.com


PSW*SWM64*16*


II


I**


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, JANUARY 29,2009


Pncyp Eicyht


I








TH1JRS~DAY IANIJARY 29. 2009 GJLCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL Page Nine


This is quilted by Goldie McHenry and it's at the state fair.


Marvine Deer made this oh, so cute quilt for an oh, so cute baby in
her life.

JoyfuJ-Ceart

QuiCters


Oops...shame on me, how could I forget our Noven
Penny Berry and Phyliss Robinson...sorry!
Welcome to 2009 and here's hop- Christmas gift b
ing that it will bring us all good ty Nursing Hon
health, good friends, good times, and appreciative. M
God's blessings. cards and sets o
Wednesday, January 6, nineteen hospital. The"
Joyful Hearts' met to start a new the Branford W
year of quilting, crocheting, knitting, frame and three
weaving, embroidering, etc. and cel-. on it and three c
ebrating one another and the friend- Friendship Gat
ships that help to keep us strong. Several others
Mary Lou Ryder brought in the fishing touches
most wonderful home-made break- while everyone
fast rolls...piping hot, toasty on top wotks-in-progre
and chockful of sticky stuff, raisins, Everyone was
and nuts. So much for diets and New how we all spe
Year's resolutions. On top of that, many cookies y
we celebrated Elaine Nemeth's and ises we made f6
Evelyn Wood's January birthdays. all, a good time
Diana Lynn passed out our 2009 before we knew
calendar of events: and updated the up and head for
membership list. If you did not get Our next met
one, see Diana. Take note that the 14th, 21st, and
date for going to the State Fair has calendars. We I
been changed to Monday, February to join us; we a
9. We have several entries so -we you're not in ou
shall see how we fare at the f4ir. See 'Til next timi
Elaine for details. life so that those
We ended up with seventy-nine but know you w
because they kn


Log Cabin Quilters met Thurs-
day, January 15, at the Levy County
Quilt Museum. We had many visitors
come from Williston and some from
Chiefland. ,
Last Friday, they traveled to Tampa
to the fair and got everything taken
care of. Yesterday, four of us traveled
down to do some judging, and what
a great day we had. It was 3 p.m. be-
fore it was all done, but it was lots of
fun. Our next trip will be on February
10 on the bus to see if we won any
ribbons. The bus is full now; unless
someone can't go, we could take one


or two.
Greg and five young men were out
on Tuesday and they helped put the
quilt book back in place; they also
did a lot of other things. Thanks, Lan-
caster.
We will take it easy for a while
now and take care of the plants on the
porch so they won't freeze.
Lunch today was kraut and chicken
dogs, turnips, cheese casserole, stew,
potato pancakes, chicken casserole,
meatballs, biscuits, cake, brownies,
lemon pie, pecan cream pie, fudge,
lemon bars, and so much more.
Winelle Home


-I -----------I
-Springhouse Quilters News

Christmas and New Years have Bums quilt instructor so she always
been wonderful celebration events has plenty of tips to share with any
S. and now that we are past those two quilter. Jan Litzinger is the new
big days, Springhouse members are hostess for the year and the social
now ready to pick up their needles period was great with her wonderful
and get back to quilting planning and set-up.
The first monthly meeting; for Show and'tell 1%as many new fin-
o.rhihedaaynd'nruht group waronr-shed projc, efen after a Hioldi-'a
ber birthday gals.. January 13, a wet cold day. I really time off. Chris Schrieber from the
nber birthday gals... thought the attendance would really night group, displayed a quilt made
be short but much to my surprise, for her son. While visiting in Italy,
bags for the Tri-Coun- there were 48 ladies for the day meet- her son requested that she make a
ie and they were most ing and 20 at the night meeting who quilt with the beautiful tile work they
We are now collecting braved the cold-wet weather and met viewed. So she reproduced the im-
Af checkers for the VA at the Springhouse building. Norma ages to fabric and made the quilt for
Whale of a Quilt" for Birman, our new program chairper- her son.
Vomen's Club is on a son, has been busy getting programs The beginner quilting classes will
or four ladies worked and workshops planned for the year. start for new Springhouse day mem-
or four worked on our Tuesday's meeting was great with bers on January 22 and for the night
rden quilt, as well. Mandy Ramaswami doing a great group on January 27. There will be
helped put the fin- demonstration on -mitered comers approximately 10 new members in
on Mary Lou's quilt' and with some other helpful quilt- the two classes..
else worked on their ing hints. Quilting ladies are always For additional information on
ess. eager to listen and learn from a great Springhouse quilters, contact Lois
i t td^ in hin quilter. Mandy is a certified Eleanor Scott, 463-2207.
;,, .A...t, =AR ; R.. 04,U1,,.1 q ite..


,nt the holidays, how
ve ate and what prom-
'r the new year. All in
e was had by all; and
it, it was time to pack
home.
etings will be on the
28th, so mark your
hope you will be able
always miss you when
Lr midst.
e remember...live our
that don't know God
ill come to know God
low you.


OW Residential & Commercial
Service Work & New Construction
Additions, Remodeling, Etc.

FREEMAN PLUMBING, INC.
(352) 498-0703 (352) 493-3801 iNowAccept
Cell # (352) 210-0062 Credit Cards


Walter Freeman
Master Plumber


LICNSE -INSRE
SIATE


State Certified
#CFC057595


We have what you are looking for!


Gilchrist County Journal
207 North Main Street, Trenton

352-463-7135


Lois Scott, publicity

O Crossfire

Construction, Inc.
NEW HOMES RENOVATIONS
ADDITIONS I GARAGES
POLE BARNS DECKS
RG 0066812 352-281-5275

Office & Fax 352-486-6086

Rick Hodge



Landscaping
and Maintenance
Pressure Washing ~ Sprinklers
Clean-Up ~ Tree Removal
Home: 352-463-3556 Cell: 912-294-7129
F-N
^ ~- -------^ __-- .^ ^.^..^.............


Forever Flowers & Gifts



352-463-9176
or Toll Free 1-866-261-7986
www.flowerstrenton.com
7-if.

"Your Full Service Florist"
721 East Wade Street Trenton, Florida 32693

Fresh & Silk Arrangements


Teleflora


VISA E


Hours:
M-F 9am 5pm
Sat. 9am 12pm


Laura Teague/Charlotte Pedersen Owners
^ ... ^ ^ ,,^,..-1.'-,.-..- -.. ^ . ^ ,, .,.. _, ...- _... ._ ^


Ocala Livestock Report


Receipts at the Ocala Livestock
Market on Monday, January 26 were
this week 429, last week 332 and last
year 484.
Compared to last week: Slaughter
cows and bills were. steady to 1.00
higher, feeder steersand heifers were
1.00 to 2.00 lower. Supply was light,
demand was moderate. Feeder steers
and heifers over 600 lbs 69 percent,,
(38 percent steers, 31 percent heif-
ers), over 600 lbs 1 percent, (percent
steers, 1 percent heifers), slaughter
cows and bulls 26 percent, .replace-
ment cows 4 percent.
Slaughter Cows Boner 80-85 per-
cent: 815-1180 (992) 48.00-53.00
(50.31); 900-1195 (1029) 55.00-57.00
(55.94) high dressing; 1200-1290
(1232) 47.00-52.00 (50.05); 1660-
1715 (1688) 47.00-51.00 (48.97).
Slaughter Cows Lean 85-90 per-
cent: 720-790 (766) 42.00-46.00
(43.14); 750-770 (758) 36.00-40.00
(37.60) low, dressing; 815-995 (893.1
,41..004,7.00. 44.22); 800-1075 (926)
.':32.90-40.00 (37.37) lo'\ dress-
ing; 1250-1290 (1270) 44.00-45.00
(44.51).
Slaughter Bulls Y.G. 1: 1035-1430
(1232) 59.00-63.00 (61.32); 1345
(1345) 64.00 (64.00) high dress-
ing; 1000-1385 (1119) 51.00-55.00
(53.50) low dressing.
Feeder Steers and Bulls Medi-
um and Large 1-2: 160-195 (172)
170.00-200.00 (191.03); 200-230
(221) 120.00-125.00 (121.42); 255-
265 (260) 120.00 (120.00); 310-320
.(317) 110.00-122.00 (114.40); 368-
375 (370) 104.00-106.00 (105.33);
400-430 (409) 94.00-104.00 (96.38);
468-480 (472) 90.00-100.00 (92.55).
Feeder Steers and Bulls Medi-
um and Large 2-3: 200-240 (216)
110.00-115.00 (113.19); 255-295
(273) 95.00-110.00 (102.88); 300-
340 (319) 98.00-110.00 (102.59);
362-395 (372) 90.00-99.00 (94.41);
415-440 (425) 84.00-94.00 (90.40);
450-460 (455) 80.00-84.00 (82.01);


510-540 (527) 78.00-80.00 (79.35);
560-590 (575) 76.00-78.00 (76.97).
Feeder Steers and Bulls Small 1-2:
245-248 (247) 100.00 (100.00); 255-
295 (278) 80.00-96.00 (90.48); 315-
340 (328) 88.00-96.00 (91.85); 350-
390 (372) 78.00-88.00 (82.42).
Feeder Heifers Medium and Large
1-2: 170-195 (.180), 140.00-190.00
(162.29); 300-345 (328) 88.00-96.00
(91.13); 355-375 (370) 82.00-84.00
(82.66); 405-430 (415) 80.00-86.00
(84.98).
Feeder Heifers Medium and
Large 2-3: 205-240 (218) 100.00-
110.00 (102.91); 262-295 (273)
86.00-100.00 (89.54); 300-345 (332)
70.00-82.00 (73,52); 355-395 (370)
72.00-78.00 (74.66); 405-442 (424)
78.00-82.00 (79.65); 450-480 (465)
74.00-78.00 (76.06); 550-555 (553)
70.00-72.00 (71.34); 605-625 (615)
72.00-76.00 (73.97); 655-675 (665)
68.00 (68.00).
Feeder Heifers Small 1-2: 208-240
(221).80.00-95.0Q(88.68); 250.(250)
78 00-80.00 (79.00); 300-330 (315)
68.00-74.00 (72.10); 350-365 (358)
68.00 (68.00).
Bred Cows Medium and Large 1-2:
740-765 (752) 54.00-56.00 (54.98);
935 (935) 42.00-49.00 (45.50).
Cow-Calf Pairs Medium and Large
1-2: 585-615 (600) 525.00 (525.00);
700 (700) 525.00 (525.00); 865-1065
(977) 525.00-625.00 (554.52).
Pen Refills
Available At The
Gilchrist County JoUrnal


* Pentel
*Zebra
* Fisher aM
* Papermate
* Bic


* Sanford
* Sheaffer
*Cross
Pen/Pencil
* Parker
Pen/Pencil


352-463-7135
207 North Main Street Trenton


Free Water Analysis
Is your water cloudy? Foul tasting? Rusty? Smelly? Soiling your laundry and
leaving film on your dishes, laundry, hair & skin? We have the solution!
Sales Service Repair Showers of Blessing Water Treatment
No Salespeople No Hassle
Family Owned .. A,, ,


p~jJTH0RIZeO
W~WA~rM
C OF-ALES .


MAC JOHNSON ROOFING


104 Southwest 266th Street, Newberry, FL 32669
352.472.4943 or 866.376.4943

Website
www.macjohnsonroofing.com


Hunt's Pest Control, Inc.
GET RID OF:
Cockroaches Waterbugs 0 German Roaches
Ants and other Household Pests


WE DO TERMITE
INSPECTIONS
Phone 493-1051
493-4772
"We send 'em packing!"


352-356-0474
or 1-800-437-1128
Financing Available


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Page Nine


THURSDAY. JANUARY 29.2009









Page. Te 01-IRS 0 N 0 RA.THRDY AUAY2,20


Obituaries

Mr. Laney Loye
Buzbee
Mr. Laney Loye Buzbee, 58, of
Old Town passed away at his home
on Monday, January 19, 2009, after a
long illness.
He was born in Tampa and lived
most of his life in Old Town. He
worked for the Department of Cor-
rections as a plumbing instructor for
14 years. He enjoyed Gator sports
and fishing and was a member of the
Rock Sink Baptist Church.
He is survived by sons, Caleb Buz-
bee of Gainesville, and Laney (Brian-
na) Loye Busbee, II of Steinhatchee;
granddaughter, Jaden; brother, Burt
(Barbara) Buzbee of Old Town and
sister Thurlene (Keith) Bradley of
Old Town.
Arrangements have been placed
under the care of the- Rick Gooding
Funeral Home in Cross City.



Mrs. Betty Jo
Chewning Kerby
Mrs. Betty Jo Chewning Kerby, 76,
passed away on Wednesday, January
21, 2009 at Habersham County Med-
ical Center in Clayton, Georgia.
She was born in Cross City, was
a homemaker, and a member of the
Clayton Baptist Church and the Fi-
delis Sunday School Class. She
Loved to sew .and quilt.
She is survived by her husband of
59 years, Ernest Guy Kerby, Jr. of
Clayton, Georgia; son, Guy Charles
Kerby of Naples, Italy; daughters,
Teresa Lynn Kerby Dotherow of
Montgomery, Alabama, Karen Ann
Kerby Thompson of Wildwood, Mis-
souri and Jan Elaine Kerby Lazenby
of Jacksonville; brothers, Charles
Chewning of Ocala, and Arnold
Chewning of Merriti Island; sister,
Joyce Hamilton of Suwannee; and 12
grandchildren.
Funeral services were held on Sat-
urday, January 24, 2009 at the Rick
Gooding.Funeral Home'Chapel with
Reverend Tom Crisp officiating.
Interment followed at Cross City
Cemetery in Cross City. A visitation
was held prior to the service.
Arrangements were placed under
the care of the Rick Gooding Funeral
Home in Cross City and Beck Funer-
al Home in Clayton, Georgia.


AMrs. HeI I Ruth
Locklear
Mrs. Helen Ruth Locklear, 65, of
Old Town passed away on Wednes-
day, January 21, 2009, at North Flori-
da Regional Medical Center.
She was born in Old Town on No-
vember 21, 1943, and was a lifelong
resident of Dixie County. She began
working for the Dixie County Sher-
iff's Office as a clerical deputy in
1979 and retired in 2003. She loved
to hunt and net fish. She was a mem-
ber of the Lydia Baptist Church.
Her, daughter Deidri Corbin pre-
ceded her in death.
She is survived by her husband
Clarence Buddy Locklear of Old
Town; son, Clayton (Elizabeth)
Locklear of Cross City; daughter,
Kim (Scott) Karlsen of Old Town;


S1-ULL StHVIUC JEWELHY Ht IAIL
We Buy/Trade Gold
Financing Available!
Special Christmas Shopping Hours Beginning December 1st -
Mon. Sat. 9:00AM 5:30PM


Dawn McGee
Wendi Baslow, AJP, (GIA)


(352) 493-6620


February is iI
DENTAL
6 HEALTH

* Imonth!

Call today for your *9
FREE DENTAL EXAM 9
64 and register for our
drawing to win a Dental
4 care kit. Trenton
Animal
10% OFF all i
S DENTAL Hospital v
*CLEANINGS 463-7100

% v4444 44


mother-in-law, Merle Daniel of Old
Town; brother, Bobby Hatch of Cross
City; sister, Mary Jo Stutts of Cross
City; 11 grandchildren, and six great-
grandchildren.
Funeral services were held on Sat-
urday, January 24, 2009, at the Rick
Gooding Funeral Home Chapel with
Reverend Ken Hamilton and Rever-
end Wayne Allen Officiating. Inter-
ment followed at Old McCrabb Cem-
etery in Old Town. A visitation was
held on Friday evening, January 23,
2009, at the funeral home.
Arrangements have been placed
under the care of the Rick Gooding
Funeral Home in Cross City.


Mr. Willie Wilford
Mauldin
Mr. Willie Wilford Mauldin, 92, a
resident of Gilchrist County, passed
away on January 24, 2009, at the Ha-
ven Hospice of the Tri-Counties.
Mr. Mauldin was a native of Worth
County, Georgia and had resided in
Gilchrist County for the past fifty
years. He is the son of the late Henry
and Eliza Powell Mauldin. He was a
retired meat cutter and farmer, and a
member of the New Hope Holiness
Church in Worth County, Georgia.
He was preceded in death by wife
Gladys Della Mauldin; son, James
W. Mauldin; grandson, Tim Mauldin;
and granddaughter, Babara J. Willis.
He is survived by his daughters,
Janice (Randy) Willis of Lake City,
and Bronice (Willie) Bass of Tren-
ton; sister, Delcie Sutton of Quit-
man, Georgia; brother, Billy Mauldin
of Moultrie, Georgia; daughter-in-
law, Myrtice ,E. Mauldin of Albany,
Georgia; 25 grandchildren, 43 great-
grandchildren, and eight great-great-
grandchildren.
Visitation was held on January 26,
2009 at the Guerry Funeral Home in
Lake City. Funeral services were held
on Jaiuary'28, 2009, at the Chapel of
Banks Funeral Home in Sylvester,
Georgia with Reverend Donnie Sloan
officiating. Interment followed, in the
Wrights Chapel Cemetery in Sylves-
ter, Georgia,.
Local arrangements were placed
under the care of Guerry Funeral
Home in Lake City.


Mr. Walter D.
McLaughlin
Mr. Walter D. McLaughlin, 98,
passed away suddenly on January
23, 2009, at North Florida Regional
Medical Center in Gainesville. .
Mr. McLaughlin was bornonAu-
gust 8, 1910, in Calais, Maine. -He
lived most of his life in Harrington,
Maine and his early life in Albany,
New York. He was the son of Charles
Lester McLaughlin of Honeydale,
Canada and Sarah Jane (Morse)
McLaughlin of Harrington. He also
had a stepfather, Sam Scott of Port-
land, Maine. He was self-employed
most of his life and had a bait busi-
ness in Beals Island, Maine for many
years. He loved clamming and hunt-
ing and gardening. He just became a
charter member of the Eagles Club
and Forest Hills Community Center
of Old Town.
He was preceded in death by his
wife J. Patricia (Blanchard) of Vanc-
esboro, Maine; grandson, Alan S.
Howland of Beals, Maine; two broth-
ers, Charles McLaughlin and Harold,


Two counts of Grand Theft 3rd De-
gree.
On January 22, 2009, a Juvenile
was arrested on an Order to Pick Up.
On January 22, 2009, Jorge Anibal,
12/24/56, was arrested on charges of
DUI and No Valid Drivers License.
On January 22, 2009, Samuel L.
Pittman, 2/24/81, was arrested on the
charge of First Degree Murder.
On January 24; 2009, Bryan S.
Keene, 3/30/90, was arrested on the
charge :of Resisting, Arrest with Vio-
lnce.
On January 22, 2009, a Juvenile
was arrested on an Order to Pick Up.
On January 25, 2009, William 0.
Dampier, 12/6/73, was arrested on
the charge of Battery/Domestic Vio-
lence. .


24 Hour
Service


Holifield Bail Bonds

Call Collect 352-498-3035
Agentcell 352-356-2563

Jason Holifield "We Finance Bonds"


Johnson & Son
"Serving All of North Central Florida"

Truck Cranes
C&D Dumpster
*Fully licensed ,
& insured



352.472.7707or
(toll free) 1.866.919.7707



Trenton Community Farmers' Market
At the Depot 419 North Main Street (Hwy-129)

Every Friday from 4 pm 7pm
2nd Saturday of the month noon 4


Farm Fresh

Produce


Open Mic and Jam from 4-5.
Jan 9 Donna Stacy
Jan 10 Post Holiday Block Party -
Didn't get what you wanted for
Christmas?
Come on out! Flying Turtles String Band
Jan 16 Dave Elliot Band
Jan 23 The Philmans
Jan 30 Karl & Ashley Bluegrass Band
Featured performers from 5.-7.


& Plants **Bring Growers Permit
http://www.localharvest.org/farmers-markets/M17375
FMNP Checks are Now Being Accepted by our State Certified Farmers
Drop-Off location for Canned Goods for the Food Pantry
Farmers Vendors Artists Call Ellen at
352-472-7632 or email DovesRoostYarns@aol.com
Sponsored by City of Trenton & Gilchrist County Journal


Site Prep
Land Clearing
Demolition
463-61 I11


I


No Job Too Small
Jerry Wilks
493-3137


Limerock
Topsoil
Fill Dirt
463-6499


(Evenihg)(Fax


Deductible Rewards. Accident Forgiveness.
New Car Replacement. Sound good?
It's time you gave me a call.

(352) 463-1542


Bill Stanley Insurance Agency
David Swilley & Steve Jenkins
630 NE Santa Fe Blvd, High Springs
davids@bsitri.com


Allstate.
You're in good hands.


Feature is optional and subject to terms and conditions. Available in select states now and in most
states by 1/31/06 (subject to regulatory approval where requirdd).AIIstate Insurance Company and
Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company; Northbrook, IL. 2007 Allstate Insurance Company

D Ynii Lni/o A i > nlc?


oLJ lU LLiVo IIIai. ovrn .
GILCHRIST COUNTY

r ANIMAL CONTROL
needs volunteers for
caretaking & cleaning of kennel animals.

We also need supplies and/or money donations
towards vaccines & dewormer.

Please call Lindsay Smith at
352-538-7280 or 352-463-1464
(mobile) (home)
*AllII Volunteers must be 18 yrs old or older


I I


Yo There!


My name is I


rPET

OF THE


WEEK
LL fN n f-T "ir cl Nf' Tw n r TN '


GILCHRIIST COUNTY
ANIMAL SHELTER

Bear. I am a 4-year-old


chow-mix. I am great with children and very protective.
I am currently coming out of cat rehab. I love to eat cats,
so please make sure there are none near. I would be a
great addition to your family. Please let me be YOUR
teddy-Bear! 352-538-7280


From the Desk of Gilchrist

County Sheriff Daniel Slaughter
Weekly Sheriff's Report for week ending


McLaughlin, and two sisters, Flor-
ence and Hazel.
His memory will live on in his
daughter and son-in-law, Donnee
Webber and Richard of Harrington,
Maine; daughter and son-in-law, Pa-
tricia and Albert Howland of Beals
Island, Maine and Old Town. He
had several nieces and nephews and
great-grandchildren and great-great-
granchildren.
Arrangements were placed under
the care of Hiers-Baxley Funeral Ser-
vices in Chiefland.


Mrs. Linda Sue
Waters
Mrs. Linda Sue Waters, 58, passed
away at her residence on Monday,
January 19, 2009.
Mrs. Waters was born on Septem-
ber 5, 1950, in Clearwater. She was
a member of The Spirit of Holiness
Church in Bell, and a homemaker.
She enjoyed reading and watching
movies.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, William Milton Waters.
She is survived by three daughters,
Lisa Green of Lake City, Melissa
King of Jacksonville, and Tiffany
Smith of Bell; a son, Jason Waters of
Trenton; a sister, Judith Ann RehBerg
of Bell; and ten grandchildren.
Funeral services were held on
Thursday, January 22, 2009,. in the
chapel at Watson Funeral Home with
Reverend Shane Smith and Reverend
Steve Green conducting the service.
Interment followed at Jennings Lake
Cemetery.
Arrangements were placed under
the care of Watson Funeral Home in
Trenton.


Mr. Abner Wendell
Wright
Mr. Abner Wendell Wright, 76,
passed away on Monday, January 26,
2009, at his residence surrounded by
his loving family.
Mr. Wright was born in Dodge
County, Georgia on September 29,
1932, to parents Nathaniel C. Wright
and Rubye McKinnon Wright.
Mr. Wright was a cattleman for
many years in Marion and Gilchrist
Counties before retiring and settling
in Suwannee where he was an avid
fisherman. He later started wood-
working and then woodturning. He
was an honorary lifetime member of
the Bell Woodturners. He loved to
share the things he made with friends
and relatives. He was of Baptist faith,
having attended Salt Creek Baptist
Church in Suwannee.
Mr. Wright vwas preceded in death
by his parents, and daughter, Char-
lotte Suzanne Wright.
He, is survived by' his loving wife
of 57 years, Margaret Wright of
Trenton; daughter, Marcia Wright of
Trenton; son, Jerry (Debbie) Wright
of Trenton; daughter, Tina (Mike)
Hutto of Silver Springs; four grand-
children, and two great-grandchil-
dren. He is also survived by brothers,
Jerald Wright of Reddick, and Dun-
can. Wright of Ocala, sisters, JoAnn
, Holton of Americus, Georgia, and
Sara Paul of Seymour, Missouri; and
many loving nieces,and nephews.
Funeral services will be held on
Thursday, January 29,2009, at 2 p.m.
in the chapel at Watson Funeral Home
with the Reverend Doyle Thomas
conducting the service. Burial will be
in Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery.
Visitation was held on Wednesday,
January 28, 2009, At Watson Funeral


Home.
Arrangements are under the care of
Watson Funeral Home in Trenton.


SLegall Noices
NOTICE OF MEETING
PLEASETAKE NOTICE, the Gilchrist
County Board of County Commissioners,
in and for Gilchrist County, Florida, will
hold a REGULAR MEETING on Mon-
day, February 2, 2009, at 1:30 p.m., in the
Board of County Commissioners Meet-
ing Facility, located at 210 South Main
Street, Trenton, Florida. The following is
a proposed agenda:
AGENDA
1. Call to Order (1:30 p.m.)
2. Agenda Changes
3. Consent Agenda
4. County Administrator
5. Attorney Report
6. Constitutional Officers
7. Clerk Report
8. Time Certain
1:45 p.m. Proclamation 2009-
01, "Children's Week; Amanda
Desmartin, Early Learning Co-
alition of the Nature Coast
4:30 p.m. Road Department
Report
9. Commissioners Reports
10. Old Business/New Business
11. Public Participation
12. Adjourn
"Persons with disabilities request-
ing reasonable accommodations to par-
ticipate in the proceeding should contact
(352)463-3169 (Voice & TDD) or via


Florida Relay Service (800)955-8771."
PLEASE BE ADVISED that' if a per-
son decides to appeal any decisions made
by the Commission with respect to any
matter considered at said hearing, that
person will need a record of the proceed-
ings, and that for such purpose, that per-
son may need to insure that a verbatim
record is made, which record includes the
testimony and evidence upon which the
appeal is to be based.
BOARD OF COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA
SHARON A. LANGFORD
CHAIR
ATTEST:
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF COURT
Pub. January 29, 2009b.


NOTICE
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE, the Gilchrist
County Animal Control Committee will
hold a meeting on Tuesday, February 3rd,
2009, at 5:30 P.M., in the Gilchrist Coun-
ty Commission Board Room located at
210 South Main Street, Trenton, Florida.
"Persons with disabilities request-
ing reasonable accommodations to par-
ticipate in this workshop should contact
(352) 463-3437 (Voice & TDD) or via
Florida Relay Service (800) 955-8771."
Pub. January 29, 2009b.

(Continued to Page 11)


January 26, 2009


On January 20, 2009, Anthony J.
Giordano, 11/8/76, was arrested on
the charge of Criminal Contempt of
Court.
On January 20, 2009, Kent M.
Seaton, 9/29/80, was arrested on the
charge of VOP/Possession of a Con-
trolled Substance.
On January 20, 2009, Edward L.
Conley, 8/12/68, was arrested on
charges of DWSLR, Possession of
Drug Paraphernalia and Possession
of Less than 20 Grams.
On January 21,,"'0, '"George R.
Ross, 1/2/79, was arrested on two
counts of Criminal Mischief and
VOP/Possession of Burglary Tools.
On January 21, 2009, Jeremy
Farnham, 10/28/84, was arrested on
charges of Burglary while Armed,


Need to send a fax? Need a fax received for you?

(352 )463-7393 FAX
The Gilchrist County Journal (352 63-7135


SITE PREP


P f7

OUR STAND

IT'S TIM E TO,-,MAKE--TH CW-GRLD.

A BETIr-TIER"' PLACE
--T-O,,'D IVF,,',,


-J


IL


THURSDAY, JANUARY 29,2009


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Pnm-n,- Tpn-


11T








THURSDAY. JANUARY 29, 2009


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


Page Eleven


* Legal Noices
Continued

(Continued from Page 10)

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE 8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN
AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
CIVIL ACTION
CASE NO. 21-2008-CA-000010
DIVISION
WELLS FARGO BANK, NA
SUCCESSOR BY MERGER TO
WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE,
INC.,
Plaintiff,
vs.
CHARLES R. TERRY, et al,
Defendant(s).
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE SALE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN
pursuant to a Final Judgment of Mortgage
Foreclosure dated January 13, 2009 and
entered in Case No. 21-2008-CA-000010
of the Circuit Court of the EIGHTH
Judicial Circuit in and for GILCHRIST
County, Florida wherein WELLS
FARGO BANK, NA SUCCESSOR BY
MERGER TO WELLS FARGO HOME
MORTGAGE, INC., is the Plaintiff
and CHARLES R. TERRY; THE
UNKNOWN SPOUSE OF TERRY R.
CHARLES; are the Defendants, I will
sell to the highest and best bidder for cash
at SOUTH DOOR OF THE GILCHRIST
COUNTY COURTHOUSE at 11:00 a.m.,
on the 16th day of February, 2009, the
following described property as set forth
in said Final Judgment:
COMMENCE AT THE SOUTHEAST
CORNEROFSECTION4,TOWNSHIP
10 SOUTH, RANGE 14 EAST FORA
POINT OF REFERENCE. THENCE
RUN ALONG THE SOUTH LINE
OF SAID SECTION 4, SOUTH
89 DEGREES 59 MINUTES 32
SECONDS WEST, 968.76 FEET
TO THE POINT OF BEGINNING.
THENCE CONTINUE ALONG SAID
SOUTH LINE, SOUTH 89 DEGREES
59 MINUTES 32 SECONDS WEST,.
:.353.69 FEET TO THE SOUTHWEST
CORNER OF THE SOUTHEAST
1. 14 OF THE SOUTHEAST 1/4 OF
AFORESAID SECTION 4; THENCE
RUN ALONG THE WEST LINE
OF SAID SOUTHEAST 1/4 OF
THE SOUTHEAST 1/4, NORTH
; 00 DEGREES 00 MINUTES 44
SECONDS WEST, 986.10 FEET;
THENCE RUN SOUTH 89 DEGREES
57 MINUTES 42 SECONDS EAST,
353.69 FEET; THENCE RUN SOUTH
00 DEGREES 00. MINUTES 44
SECONDS EAST, 985.91 FEET TO
THE SOUTH LINE OF AFORESAID
SECTION 4 AND THE POINT OF
BEGINNING, ALL, LYING AND
BEING IN GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA. SUBJECT TO AN
EXISTING COUNTY GRADED
ROAD ALONG THE SOUTH
BOUNDARY THEREOF.
TOGETHER WITH THAT
CERTAIN MOBILE HOME
LOCATED THEREON, SERIAL.
NtRUMBER FI-ILlCP717106'"3. &
rLHIHMLCP71"1'i073B
SA\K.A 6220 SW 70 .STREET,
STRENTON, FL 32693 .
Any person claiming an interest in the
surplus from the sale, if any,- other than
the property owner as of the date 'of the
Lis Pendens must file a claim within sixty
(60) days after the sale.
WITNESS MY HAND and the seal of
the Court on 1/13/09.
Joe Gilliam
Clerk of the Circuit Court
(SEAL)
By: Lyndsay P. Ayers
Deputy Clerk
Pub. January 22, 29, 2009b.


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
IN AND FOR GILCHRIST
COUNTY, FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
File Number 21-2009-CP-0001
IN RE: ESTATE OF
SUSAN W. NesSMITH,,
lDeceasedr


of this notice has been served must file
their claims with the court WITHIN THE
LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER THE
DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION
OF THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS AFTER
THE TIME OF SERVICE OF A COPY
SOF THIS NOTICE ON THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent
and persons having claims or demands
against the decedent's estate must file
their claims with this court WITHIN
3 MONTHS AFTER THE DATE OF
THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED WILL
BE FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE, ANY
CLAIM FILED TWO YEARS OR
MORE AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
The date of the first publication of this
notice is January 22, 2009.
Personal Representative
JAMES W. NesSMITH, JR.
7600 US Highway 19
Fanning Springs, FL 32693
Attorney for Personal Representative:
SHEREE H. LANCASTER
Florida Bar No. 602922
SHEREE H. LANCASTER, P.A.
109 East Wade Street
Post Office Box 1000
Trenton, FL 32693
Telephone: 352/463-1000
Pub. January 22, 29, 2009b.


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN
AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA,
CASE NO. 21-2008-CA-000094
DIVISION
TAYLOR, BEAN AND WHITAKER
MORTGAGE CORPORATION,'
Plaintiff,
vs.
MELISSAA. CANNON, et al,
Defendants(s).
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE
SALE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN .pur-
suant io a Final Judgment of Mortgage
Foreclosure dated January 13, 2009 and
entered in Case No. 21-2008-CA-000094
of the Circuit Court of the EIGHTH Judi-
cial Circuit in and for GILCHRIST Coun-
ty, Florida wherein TAYLOR, BEAN
AND WHITAKER MORTGAGE COR-
PORATION, is Plaintiff and MELISSA
A. CANNON; ,JAMES D. CANNON;
are the Defendants, I will sell to the high-
est and best bidder for cash at SOUTH
DOOR OF THE GILCHRIST COUNTY
COURTHOUSE AT 11:00 AM, on the
16th day of Febritary, 2009, the follow-
ing described property as setforth in said
Final Judgment:
LOT 7,. BLOCK. C, SUWANNEE
RIVER HIGHLANDS, 2ND ADDI-
TION, ACCORDING TO THE PLAT
THEREOF, AS RECORDED IN PLAT
BOOK 1, PAGE 13, OFTHE PUBLIC
RECORDS OF GILCHRIST COUN-
TY, FLORIDA. TOGETHER WITH A
MOBILE HOME LOCATED THERE-
ON AS A FIXTURE AND APPURTE-
NANCE THERETO TOGETHER
WITH A 2006 GENERAL DOUBLE
WIDE MOBILE HOME BEARINIT,-'
ID #S GNMHGA40-533026A & GM-
HGAA40533026B AND TITLE #S
96278896 & 96278998
A/K/A 6350 NW 38th Place, Bell, FL
32619-
Any person claiming an interest in the
surplus from the sale, if any, other than
the property owner as of, the date of the
Lis Pendens must file a claim within sixty
(60) days after the sale.
WITNESS MY HAND and the seal of
this Court on January 13, 2009.
Joe Gilliam
Clerk of the Circuit Court
(SEAL)
By: L. Ayers
Deputy Clerk
Pub. January 22, 29, 2009b.

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
IN AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
CASE NO. 07-106-CA
MICHAEL F. FOWLER and MARTHA
A. PAGE,
Plaintiffs


NOTICE TO CREDITORS vs.
The administration of the estate of SU- AARON FOWLER, and if deceased,
SAN W. NesSMITH,, deceased, whose THE HEIRS AND ASSIGNS OF
date of death wasDecember 12,2008, File AARON FOWLER
Number 21-2009-CP-0001, is pending in Defendants
the Circuit Court for Gilchrist County, TO: AARONOTICEOF ACTION
Florida, Probate Division, the address of TO: AARON FOWLER and to all
Which.is Gilchrist County Courthouse, parties claiming interest by, through,
post Office Box 37, Trenton, FL 32693. under or against AARON FOWLER,
The names and addresses of the personal and all parties having or claiming to have
Thepentates anda the personal any right, title or interest in and to the
representative and the personal represen- property described herein.
tative's attorney are set forth below. YOU ARE NOTIFIED that you have
All creditors of the decedent and been designated as Defendant in a legal
other persons having claims or demands proceeding filed against you to quiet title
, against decedent's estate on whom a copy






(Located behind the Tan Zone in Bell) 3249 West Railroad Lane

Ballet IT'S TIME TO DANCE
Hip Hop IN 2009...
Jazz
Baton let everyone see how you can shine!
(Ages 3-Adult) at 352-215-5476 (cell) 386-935-0667 (home)



Barron's Aluminum

...... Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
Screen and Glass Rooms
Carports
Patio & Deck Covers
Decks & Handrails
Vinyl Siding
Soffit and Fascia
Storm Panels & Shutters
We also do pool enclosures.

352-226-0561 or

352-463-3004


FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF





Y*


GILCHRIST COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT
] .', i


Well Child & Newborn Care
School & Sports Physicals
Chronic & Acute Care
Communicable Disease
Maternity Care By UF Dept. OB/GYN


Family Planning
School Health Services
TB Testing
Laboratory Procedures
Healthy Start Services


WIC Services (Baby Formula & Food Coupons)
HIV Anonymous & Confidential Testing
Attention Deficit Disorder Evaluation & Treatment


NO APPOINTMENTS NEEDED FOR:

FREE PREGNANCY TESTS
FREE BLOOD PRESSURE SCREEN
CHILD & ADULT IMMUNIZATIONS


We accept Blue Cross/Blue Shield, AvMed, PPC Care Manager,

State Employees Group PPC, Health Options, Champus, CMS,
Medicaid, Medipass, Medicare, and most other major insurances.

119 N.E. 1st Street, Trenton, Florida 32693 .* 463-3120

Office Hours Monday Friday 8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m.


to real property located and situate in
Gilchrist County, Florida and more fully
described as follows:
The North One-Half (N 1/2) of the
Southeast One-Quarter (SE 1/4) and
the Southwest One-Quarter (SW 1/4)
of the Southeast One-Quarter (SE
1/4) of Section 14, Township' 8 South,
Range 14 East, all lying and being in
Gilchrist County, Florida.
This action was instituted in the Circuit
of Gilchrist County, Florida and is styled
as Michael F Fowler and Martha A.
Page, Plaintiffs v. Aaron Fowler, and if
deceased, the Heirs and Assigns of Aaron
Fowler, Gilchrist County, Florida, Case
#07-000106-CA.
YOU ARE REQUIRED to serve a
copy of your written defenses, if any, to
the action on GEORGE W. BLOW, III,
Plaintiffs' attorney, whose address is 106
White Avenue, Suite C, Live Oak, Florida
32064 on or before February 27, 2009,
and file the original with the Clerk of this
Court either before service on Plaintiffs'
attorney or immediately after service;
otherwise a default will be entered
against you for the relief demanded in the
complaint or petition.
THE COURT has authority in this
suit to enter a judgment or decree in the
Plaintiffs' interest which will be binding
upon you.
DATED THIS January 13, 2009.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
Clerk of Circuit Court
Gilchrist County, Florida
(SEAL)
Sabra M. Lindsey
Deputy Clerk
Pub. January, 22, 29, February 5, 12,
2009b.

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN AND
FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY
CASE NO. 2008-CA-000062
U.S. Bank N.A., in its capacity as
Trustee for the registered holders of
Home Equity Asset Trust 2005-9, Home
Equity Pass-Through Certificates, Series
2005-9,
Plaintiff,
vs.
Ashley B. Fudge, Unknown Parties
in Possession #1; Unknown Parites in
Possession #2; If living, and all Unknown
Parties claiming by, through, under and
against the above named Defendant(s)
who are not known to be dead or alive,
whether said Unknown Parties may claim
an interest as Spouse, Heirs, Devisees,
Grantees, or Other Claimants,
Defendants.
NOTICE OF SALE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN
pursuant to an Order of Final Judgment
of Foreclosure dated 1/13/09, entered in
Civil Case No. 2008-CA-000062 of the
Circuit Court of the 8th Judicial Circuit
in and for Gilchrist County, Florida,
wherein U.S. Bank N.A., in its capacity
as Trustee for the registered holders of
Home Eqdity Asset Trust 2005-9, Home
Equity Pass-Through Certifiicates, Series
2005-9, Plaintiff and Ashley B. Fudge are
defendantss, I will sell to the highest and
best bidder for cash, AT THE SOUTH
PORTICO,,. QOF, ..HE QIICHI$ST,
COUNTY COURTHOUSE, OCTED
AT" 1-12 'A
TRENTON, GILCHRIST COUNTy,
FLORIDA, AT 11:00 A.M. on February
16,2009 the following described property
as set forth in said Final Judgment, to-
wit: I
PART OF THE SW 1/4 OF SECTION
16, TOWNSHIP 10 SOUTH,
RANGE 14 EAST, AS PER PLAT
THEREOF, RECORDED IN PLAT
BOOK 2004, PAGE 1280, OF THE
PUBLIC RECORDS OF GILCHRIST
COUNTY, FLORIDA.
ANY PERSON CLAIMING AN
INTERESTINTHE SURPLUS FROM
THE SALE, IF ANY, OTHER THAN
THE PROPERTY OWNER AS OF
THE DATE OF THE LIS PENDENS
MUST FILE A CLAIM, WITHIN 60
DAYS AFTER THE SALE.
IF YOU ARE 'A PERSON WITH
A DISABILITY WHO NEEDS ANY
ACCOMMODATION IN ORDER TO
PARTICIPATE IN THIS PROCEEDING,
YOU ARE ENTITLED, AT NO COST
TO YOU, TO THE PROVISION OF
CERTAIN ASSISTANCE. PLEASE
CONTACT GILCHRIST COUNTY
-COURTHOUSE, 112 SOUTH MAIN,


P.O. BOX 37, TRENTON, FL 32693
WITHIN 2 WORKING DAYS OF
YOUR RECEIPT OF THIS NOTICE
OF SALE: IF YOU ARE HEARING
IMPAIRED CALL: 1-800-955-8771; IF
YOU ARE VOICE IMPAIRED CALL:
1-800-955-8770.
DATED at TRENTON, Florida, this
13th day of January, 2009.
JOSEPH W. GILLIAM
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
Gilchrist County, Florida
(SEAL)
By: Lyndsay P. Ayers
Deputy Clerk
ATTORNEY FOR PLAINTIFF:
SHAPIRO & FISHMAN, LLP
10004 North Dale Mabry Hwy,
Suite 112
Tampa, FL 33618
08-099302
Pub: January 22, 29, 2009b

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
IN AND FOR GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
CASE NO. 21-2009-CA-0004
NORFLEET PINES, a Florida General
Partnership,
Plaintiff
vs.
TAMMY WILKERSON WEBB; THE
UNKNOWN SPOUSE OF TAMMY
WILKERSON WEBB; HAROLD
WEBB; THE UNKNOWN SPOUSE OF
HAROLD WEBB; and VANDERBILT
MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC.,
Defendant.
NOTICE OF ACTION
TO: TAMMY WILKERSON WEBB
and UNKNOWN SPOUSE OF TAMMY
.WILKERSON WEBB
Residence: Unknown.
Last known address: Unknown
YOU ARE NOTIFIED that an action
to foreclose a mortgage on the following
property in Gilchrist County, Florida:
Lot 14 of NORFLEET PINES, a
subdivision according to, the Plat
thereof as recorded in Plat Book 2,
pages 93 and 94 of the Public Records
of Gilchrist County, Florida.
Street Address: 8250 SE 64th Street,
Newberry, FL 32669.
TaxParcel Number: 011016-02040000-
0140.
has been filed by the Plaintiff against
you and others in the above-styled cause
and you are required to serve a copy
of your written defenses, if any, to it
on BEVIN G. RITCH, P.O. Box 1025,
Gainesville, FL 36202, within thirty (30)
days after the date of the first publication,
and file the original with the Clerk of this
Court either before service on Plaintiff's
attorney or immediately thereafter,
otherwise a default will be entered
against you for the relief demanded in the
complaint or petition.
WITNESS my hand and seal of this
Court on the 23rd day. of January, 2009.
Joseph W. Gilliam
Clerk of Court
(SEAL)
By: LAyers
Deputy Clerk
Pub. January 29, February 5, 2009b.

NOTI OF FRFQ OR, ,"'
ENGINEERING SE VlCES
Gilchrist County, Florida, is seeking
proposals from Florida certified engi-
neering firms interested in providing en-
gineering and other related services to the
County under a continuing contract con-
forming to the stipulations outlined within
Chapter 287.055 of the Florida Statutes,
also known as the "Consultant's Com-
petitive Negotiation Act." These services
may include, but are not limited to, per-
forming any or all of the following tasks
related to the construction, improvement
or maintenance of water, sewer, storm-
water, roads, sidewalks, and other types
of public infrastructure, and such public"
facilities as parks and buildings.
* Feasibility analysis
* Cost estimating
* Funding research
* Preparation of grant/loan applica-,
tions
Design, including site design
Permitting
Contract and construction manage-
ment
Inspections
Testing


Other similar civil engineering work.
Reviewing land development applica-
tions and their associated documents
(such as site plans or subdivision
plats) to ensure compliance with the
County's Land Development Code.
Meeting with elected officials and
County staff to consult on issues and
projects requiring professional engi-
neering analysis and evaluation.
Providing (using company staff or
qualified subcontractors) land use
planning, surveying, geological and/
or geo-technical services.
Advising elected officials and County
staff on such matters as may materi-
ally affect the County's physical in-
frastructure and public assets (such as
roads, drainage systems, park facili-
ties, etc.).
Any firm wishing to 'be considered is
requested to submit the following docu-
mentation:
1. Letter of Interest.
2. A description of the firm's person-
nel who will be assigned to handle the en-
gineering needs of the County, including
each individual's professional qualifica-
tions (education, registrations and profes-
sional affiliations) and pertinent experi-
ence..
3. Additional information, which
should (at a minimum) address:
a. The firm's past experience pro-
viding engineering services of the type
required by Gilchrist County to other
public-sector clients.
b. The ability of the firm to adhere to
time and budget requirements, and its
past record meeting project deadlines.
c. The location of staffing and firm
resources expected to be made avail-
able to serve Gilchrist County.
d. The firm's ability to research, ap-
ply for and obtain project funding (in
the form of grants, loans and legisla-
tive appropriations), and its success
rate doing so for other clients.
e. The firm's ability to assist the
County ,with preparing and submit-
ting'project documentation (including
reports and permits) required by local,
state and federal regulatory agencies.
f. The basis on which compensa-
tion will be determined (but not dollar
amounts), and the method by'.which
payment for services rendered is to be
made.
g. Whether the firm is a certified
.minority business as defined by the
Florida Small and Minority Business
Assistance Act of 1985.
4. An inclusive list of all current pub-
lic agencies who are clients, as well as
those who have been clients of the firm
within the past three (3) years, together
with contact information-for each client
(name & phone .number of an individual
familiar with the company's work).
Sealed proposals, 1 original and 5 cop-
ies, from firms interested in providing
engineering'services to Gilchrist County
must be received at the Office of the
County Administrator no later than 4:00
PM, February 13, 2009, and should be
addressed as follows:
Gilchrist County
Attention: County Administrator
Sealed Proposal for Engineer-
ing Ser- ices
PO Box 367
-.209;SBil9'ttStreet 'ud.iM '
'Trenton FL 32693
Following the closing date for receiv-
ing proposals, a Review Committee se-
lected by the County Commission will
convene at a public meeting to review
each proposal that has been submitted.
The Review Committee will evaluate all
submitting firms based on the infoima-
tion contained within each firm's pro-
posal, and select the three most qualified
firms to submit to the County Commis-
sion for further consideration. Interviews
may be scheduled with the three firms se-
lected as most qualified at the discretion
of the County Commission. The County
Commission will rank each of the top
three firms in order, and then proceed to
negotiate a contract with the number one-
ranked firm (including compensation to
be paid for services rendered). Should the
County be unable to satisfactorily negoti-
ate a contract with the number one-ranked
firm, the County will then attempt to ne-
gotiate a contract with the next highest-
ranked firm. Gilchrist County reserves
the right to reject any and all proposals
for any reason whatsoever, to waive any
informalities or irregularities in the pro-


posal process, and to award a contract in
the best interest of the County.
For any clarification regarding this re-
quest for qualifications, please contact:
Ron McQueen,
County Administrator
352-463-3198 (Phone)
352-463-3189 (Fax)
rmcq@gilchrist.fl.us
Pub. January 29, 2009b.


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT,
IN AND FOR LEVY COUNTY,
FLORIDA, 355 S. Court Street,
Bronson, FL 32621
Gregory, Klaus, 7129 SE 78th Place,
Trenton, FL 32693, Plaintiff vs. Lois S.
Fine, Defendant,
Lois S.-Firie, whose last known address
is 1050 S.W. 1st Dr., Prairie Oaks,
Chiefland, FL, but whose address other
than set forth is unknown and cannot
with the exercise of reasonable diligence
be ascertained, and upon whom service of
summons cannot be had in the State of
Florida, will take notice that on January
5, 2009, Gregory Klaus, as Plaintiff, filed
his Complaint against her in the Circuit
Court of the Eighth Judicial Circuit In
And For Levy County, Florida, requesting
this Honorable Court to grant him Motion
for Civil Contempt/Enforcement against
the Defendant and relief as the Court
deems just.
Said named' Defendant will further
take notice that she is required to answer
the complaint on, or before the 2nd of
February, 2009.
Gregory Klaus,
Plaintiff
Pub. January 29, February 5, 2009b.


NOTICE OF SHERIFF'S SALE
TO: Frankieleen R. Cummings
1525 SE 38th Court .
Gainesville, Florida 32641-9101

Palm Coast Recovery Corp.,
& Roger C. Hurd, Esquire
Hurd, Horvath, & Ross, P.A.
8295 N. Military Trail, Ste. A
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida 33410
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that,
pursuant to writ of Execution, Instruc-
tions for Levy issued in the Circuit Court
of Alachua County, Florida, on the 4th
day of November, 2008, in the cause
wherein Palm Coast Recovery Corp. was
a plaintiff and Frankieleen R. Cummings
was defendant being case number 012008
SC 003106 in said court, pursuant to the
November 7, 2008 Instructions to Levy
from Roger C. Hurd of Hurd, Horvath &
Ross, P.A., per Judgment Lien Certificate
filed October 31,-2008, and assigned file
number J0800037403 with Frankieleen
R. Cummings as the judgment debtor, of
said court.
I, Daniel W. Slaughter, as Sheriff of
Gilchrist County, Florida, have levied
upon the right, title and interest of defen-
dant, Frankieleen R. Cummings, in the
following described real property, to wit:
THE UNDIVIDED ONE-HALF (1/2)
INTEREST' OF FRANKIELEEN R.
CUMMINGS IN THE FOLLOWING
REAL PROPERTY:
LOT. TWO 2. BLOCK FORTY
FIVE (45) ANI.N AKiTORTION OF
CHURCH STREET LYING BETWEEN
LOT ONE (1) BLOCK FIFTY-ONE (51)
AND LOT TWO (2) BLOCK FORTY-
FIVE (45) OF THE ORIGINAL SUR-
VEY OF CITY OF TRENTON AS PER
PLAT THEREOF ON FILE AND OF
RECORD IN THE OFFICE OF. THE
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT,
GILCHRIST COUNTY, FLORIDA;
TAX ID: 161015-00480045-0020 and on
the 2nd day of March 2009, at the south
door, which is the side entrance of. the
Gilchrist County Courthouse, in the City
of Trenton, Gilchrist County, Florida, at
the hour of 11:00 A.M. or as soon there-
after as possible, I will offer for sale all
the said defendant's property rights, title
and interest in the aforesaid real property
at public outcry and will sell the same to
the highest and best bidders for CASH,
the proceeds to be applied as far as may
to the payment and satisfaction of the de-
scribed execution.
DANIEL W. SLAUGHTER
SHERIFF GILCHRIST COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Pub. January 29, February 5, 12, 19,
2009b.


-- I









Page Twelve GJLCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 2009


Pets & Supplies Lost & Found J A
DOG OBEDIENCE CLASSES RED-NOSE PITBULL: Found on CR- 1 L LA
beginning February 10. Call for more 138 east. Please call 386-935-3811. K CLASSIFIED ADS $5.50 MINIMUM FOR 20 WORDS. 10 CENTS EACH ADDITIONAL WORD. A
information. Arlene 472-2608. 2tb, 1-22-1-29


3tb 1-22-2-5'7~


m' I f -Wanted To Buy
Y. |ard/Craft/Bake To Bu
I Lost & Found I OLD TURKEY CALLS and Turkey
SI Sale Books. Call 386-362-3260.


LOST SMALL F
CHIHUAHUA: Brown and wh
is Daisy. Last seen going north
US-129 in Bell. Reward! Call
4919.


ite; name THE LADIES OF THE SUWANNEE
west off RIVER SHRINE CLUB will be having
386-935- their yard sale/craft sale/bake sale
Saturday, January 31 from 9 am to 2:30
ltb, 1-29 pm at the Shrine Club, located 1/2 mile
north of Fanning Springs on SR-26.
ltb,1-29


I Livestock I
HILLANDALE FEED IN TRENTON:
By the ton or by the bag. Pick-up or for a
nominal fee we will deliver and unload.
Call to place an order. We also have
chicks, different breeds, $2 each. For
more info or to order, call 463-7295.
5tb,1-1-1-29


Neetosend. fa? Ned afaxrecivedforyou


2tp,1-1.5-1-22


CASH for your coins: All denor
U.S., copper, silver, gold. I pay
by the book for-date & grade,
value. Buy-Trade 352-949-145(
472-1483.


[ For Sale i, ]
CUB CADET LOG SPLITTER: 27-.
ton, vert. or horiz. split. Honda 160cc
engine, made in Canada, not China. New,
used only once. $1,500 cash. Cell 352-
221-0530 or home 463-2007..
2tb,1-29-2-5
2-MAN AUGER: Gasoline, Honda
engine, 8" & 12" drills. Good condition.
$450. Call 221-0363 or 463-8605 leave
message.


tfn,5-15


Advertising Pays!


, Hometown RealtyJ
I of North Florida, Inc. Y-A


Natalie Rankin Licensed Real Estate Broker
1310 North Main Street Bell, Florida 32619
Office: (352) 463-9001 Toll Free: (888) 463-9001 Fax: (352) 463-9008


w/use of horse track & facilities. Property has 2 homes, two 10 stall.
bans. 4 paddocks, and is fenced & x-fenced. MLS #760087 $245,000


waie.iaOs' L--, cv.q .m.m Ta-- Is B
Located in Oak Walk S/D this 3BR/2BA 1594 sq.fl home has large Clean & affordable 3BR/2BA DWMH situated on two canal lots
open living area plus front & side porches, hardwood flooring & 2 in the Sun Springs area. Conveniently located just west of Bell in
car garage. Priced to Sell. MLS# 753902 $159,900 A rated Gilchrist county school district. MLS#760039 $59,000
ll I -T JIII-**I-,*-* al -- *i--


1. I i


2BR/2BA Suwannee River home on 1.61 acres. Features include a full 2BR/2BA SWMH w/eat-in kitchen, island stove, renovated master Cypress log cabin on 20 acres. Full length front and rearsporches,
length porch. nice dock system, floating dock, elevator, ss appliances, bedroom, newer metal roof, & c/h/a system. Located just minutes 1450 sqft basement, large country kitchen, large bathroom and lots
island kitchen & large storage shed. MLS#760263 $295,000 to the Suwannee River in Old Town. MLS#760272 $75,000 of storage. Located on paved CR 342. MLS#760210 $315,000
t ii www.HometownRealtyNF.com
I


M EN r O -R S A
DLEN

h1REALTY INc


D. Deen Lancaster,
Broker
500 N. Main Street
Trenton, FL 32693


A Full Service Real
Estate Company:

BUYER / SELLER
AGENT

PROPERTY
MANAGEMENT


APPRAISALS

CMA'S


Visit our website at
www.lancasterre-
alty.biz for more
properties and
photos!




REALTORS' lWHrSNouer
ICR' AIL


RANCH STYLE -
3BR/2BA in City, den /
family room, dining room,
.spacious kitchen, large
deck, $147,000
MLS#760115


BRJCK HOME 3BR/3BA,
3 Car Carport, circle drive,
fireplace, vintage home
near elementary school,
$159,900 MLS#757538
!!REDUCED!!


OuYT a3R/izuA in aity,
close to all amenities, car-
pet, & vinyl, spacious
kitchen, lots of windows,
$100,250 MLS#757700
FOR RENT @ $800 per
month.


OrMIAdUUO- 'tDIVLDf UNJ
10 acres, open kitchen,
den, nice master suite, 2
stocked ponds, fencing &
more! $259,900
MLS#760199


KANCIH.S TI YLE -
3BR/2BA on 1.10 acre,
homes only S/D, paved
road, lots of counter tops
and cabinets, $189,000
MLS#759801


NIEW 3BK/2BA on b
Acres, high ceilings, stain-
less appliances, walnut
floors, spacious, $239,900
MLS#759323
FOR RENT @ $1200 per
month.


I .Services .


ABSOLUTE
TREE PRO
Tree Service
352-226-7666


4tp,1-15-2-5


11 hrbrands


minations
top dollar
not melt


0 or 352- APPLIANCE REPAIR: A
icemaker & dishwasher instal
tfnb,10-2 certified techs. MC-VISA,
0651.


WHOLESALE METAL ROOFS: Save
Money... Drywall hanging, texturing,
metal studs. CBC058489 CCC1326066.
352-535-7680.
tfnb,3-20

SHORTY'S
STUMP REMOVAL
352-472-7492
4tp, 1-22-2-12


RN Supervisor
Sought to manage admin.
Clinical & SPRVY
Functions for a
Defined resident pop.
Part-time opening.
Every other weekend
Prior LTC/ SPVR exp req
Competitive salary!!!
Drug/bckgmd chk req.
Call 800-442-1353
Fax 877-571-1952
jobs@cqcare.com
Parklands Rehab/Nursing
1000 S.W. 16th Ave.
Gainesville


Williston Rehab & Nursing
is seeking Full-Time
LPNs
to promote quality
care & services
7-3 + 11-7 AVAIL!
LTC Exp. Prefi
Competitive Wages
Strong Benefits
DRUG/BCKGRND CHK REQ.
CAIL 800-442-1353
FAX 877-571-1952
JOBS@CQCARE.COM
300 N.W. STAVE
WILLISTON


WATERFRONT in Suwan-
nee, DWMH, 3BR/2BA,
fresh water canal, elevator,
decking, skylight,
$300,000 MLS#759930


LARGE 5BR/2BA home on
5.48 acres, use 5th BR as
a den, media roon, large
front porch that spans the
length of the house,
$239,900 MLS#760009


GORGEOUS Updated
3BR/2BA in City, fireplace,
pool, hot tub wi/enclosure,
lanai, spacious with 2,240
htd. sq. ft., $199,000
MLS#758869


1.59 ACRES, WATERFRONT on Suwannee, $48,000 MLS#760237
1.00 ACRE in Bell, $18,000 MLS#753658
1 ACRE in Trenton, $15,000 MLS#759550
1 ACRE in Bronson, $11,000 MLS#752318


[ ..Services I


HOME BUILDER: Quality h
on your lot. Visit our sales & c
ter at 26761 SE Hwy-19, Old


Mon-Fri 10am-5pm. Lifetir
(CBCO 17140) 352-542-8416.

TREE REMOVAL & DEM
WORK: Mobile homes and
moved. For a Free Estimate C
.Wesley with Wesley Sanitati
226-300'5.


weekends.
tfnb,6-1
MOWER & CHAINSAW PARTS
Stihl, Husqvarna, Ayp, Murray, Sears,
MTD, Briggs, Kohler, Robin, and Hon-
da. Blades for most mowers.
Beauchamp Saw Shop
493-4904
tfn, i-03


[I Services |


homes built DIXIE MONUMENTS OLD TOWN,
design cen- FL: Toll Free 1-877-542-3432. Hwy-
Town; open 349N 7 miles north of Old Town. Mc-
me Homes Crabb Church NE 512 Avenue (behind
church) 1/2 mile on right. Many col-
tfnb,2-28 ors, size .& styles of marble & granite
to choose from in our inventory. Corni-
.OLITION puter specialist to assist you in creating
houses re- a lasting tribute to the life of your loved
iall Johnny one. Closed: Sunday & Monday. Open:
on at 352- Tuesday Friday, 8am-4pm & Saturday
8am-12noon or call for free after hours
tfnb,11-16 appointment.
tfnb,6-28


TIM POWELL ELECTRIC: New in-
stallations and repairs, licensed and in-
sured. State Cert. #EC13002453. Call
(352) 463-2155.
tfnb,l11-25


"Help WantedJ
BE A CNA WE TRAIN: 493-7330.
2tb,1-29-2-5
PART-TIME: Tuesday-Thursday, 8am-
7pm. Bather/assistant. A Paradise for
Pets. 352-472-161.1. Must be 18 years


Itb,1-22


I


SPITCHIES FIELDS
TOM WILKIE
352-463-3700
352-538-5072
DISASTER/STORM RECOVERY
LAND CLEARING & SITE PREP -a
TREE & BRUSH REMOVAL
BACKHOE & BUSH HOG
BOX BLADE Insured


AID r CONDITIONING


CNO RESIDENTIAL& OMMERCIALLATION
RF0037944 SERVICE SALES INSTALLATION
ER0004960 4ECTRICAL PLUMBING
RA0016184 ELECTRICAL Water Heaters
Commercial Refrigeration
Well Pumps Ice Machines "WeServiceAllMakesandModels"
I, 1i 463.3060


.Advertising

Merchandise

Available


Magnetics Billboards Yard Signs
Name Badges Post Cards
Brochures Door Hangers
a... and More!

SWoodland Craft Signs
OA -F I Gilchrist County Journal
custom Main Street Trenton
-2~Sdd 352-463-7135


N ts 0 s .fa N Sfxe idoy
^^^^(352)w463-7393 FAX
The Gilch istCony ornl- 32)673


EMAI.E


.'. PRESSURE WASHING, PAINT-
aio. EPA ING, DECK & PATIO BUILDING
and HOME REPAIRS & IMPROVE-
tfnb,12-18 MENT: Reasonable prices, dependable,
insured and professional. Shamrock Ser-
vioce. 352-463-12129 dv or oeveninr and,


The Gilchrist County Journal
AyeAyers Office Supplies


Th Gi
Woodla xnd
L sf
Woodland Craft Signs
For All Your Printing & Sign Needs
rc(352)463-7135u5
F SCra
ax Service
cC0(352)463-7393Vtu
. . . . .


0- N: I Q'Il I I Q11,


GILCHIRJST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, JANUARY 29,2009


Page Twelve










I 1i U MlVI A 1, 1-u GL-4H T COUNTY JOURNLPagi-


Help Wanted
E I


GILCHRIST COUNTY SCHOOLS:
www.gilchristschools.org
Substitute Teachers, High School Di-
ploma or Equivalent. Contact the District
Office for an application and more infor-
mation.
Substitute Bus Drivers / Bus Driver.
Trainees, High School Diploma.
40 hours of in-service training will be
provided for qualified applicants. Flex-
ible training hours. Part of the training
prepares trainees for the driver portion of
the Class B Florida CDL. For informa-
tion or questions, contact the Transporta-
tion Department at (352) 463-3230.
Highly; Qualified Substitute Teacher
Pool, accepting applications for our
Highly Qualified Substitute Teacher
Pool. Qualifications: Bachelor's Degree
or higher with a current or former Florida
teaching certificate in a core subject area,
or eligible for Florida certification. Once
approved, highly qualified substitutes
would be eligible for substituting at $130
a day in pre-approved situations where
there is a long-term absence in a core
subject area. All other daily substituting
would be at current daily rates.
Apply online at: http://www.gilchrist-
schools.org/Employment/jobs.html
Gilchrist County School District, 310
NW 11th Avenue, Trenton, FL 32693.
(352) 463-3200. All applications will be
screened. Not all applicants will be in-
terviewed. Applications will be accepted
until positions are filled.
EOE/Drug Free Workplace.
tfnb,12-4


(352) 463-7075
(352) 463-7302 FAX


Help Wanted


DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS: Cur-
rently accepting applications for this
position opening in mid-February. Look-
ing for a motivated person with medical
knowledge/nurse, marketing experience,
friendly, organized, basic computer skills
and a positive attitude. Experience with
different types of insurance preferred.
Meeting and- greeting skills necessary.
Ayers Health and Rehabilitation Center,
606 NE 7th Street, 352-463-7101, Fax:
352-463-7710 DFW, EOE
3tb,1-22-2-5

LPN: Part-time, 7-3 every weekend. Tri
County Nursing Home, 7280 S.W. SR-26,
Trenton, FL 352-463-1222. EOE/DFWP
3tb,1-15-1-29


I


JEAN C. TROKE Licensed Real Estate Broker
E-mail: trokerealty@aol.com ,
730 E. Wade Street (SR-26) Trenton, Florida 32693


CLASSIFIEDD"
. CLASSIFIED ADS $5.50 MINIMUM FOR 20 WORDS. 10 CENTS EACH ADDITIONAL WORD.


For Ren ,

COMMERCIAL BUILDING IN
BELL: For lease, next to Akins BBQ.
800 or 1,600 sq. ft. Price negotiable. 352-
215-5694.
tfnb,1-15

MOBILE HOME FOR RENT: 1909
SE 41st Way, Waters Lake in Trenton.
HOME ON SUWANNEE RIVER: W/
spring in back yard, $850/month. 3 BR/2
BA large yard. Carpeted. Quiet neighbor-
hood. Fenced property, located on Hwy-
129. 5 miles North of Bell. Call for appt.
(352) 376-0080 or (352) 284-3873.
tfnb, 12-25


Advertising Pays!


L B Development Corp.
Residential & Commercial Building
Over 30 years Building in North Florida
Consulting Complete Building Framing, Etc.
~ No Job Too Small or Too Large ~
References Available In Tri-County Area CGC005480
Larry Lord BS-BCN Roger Lord Kevin Lord
(904) 269-9268 Home (352) 463-6350 Home (352) 542-1772 Home
(904) 509-9405 Mobile (352) 221-1375 Mobile (352) 222-3370 Mobile


* Save the Date Cards
wedding Invitations
Ceremony/Reception Essentials

Bridal Gifts
and so much more...


Available at:

Gilchrist County Journal
207'North Miain Street, Trentori

352-463-7135


Fo RRent

2 BR/1 BA MOBILE HOME: 6 miles
north of Bell. $375 per month, first and
last. 386-935-0510.
2tb,1-22-1-29

OFFICE SPACE: Approx. 720 sqft,
Hwy-26 east at Wilson Mobile Homes.
Call 352-463-2156.


AAdvertising



Fax Service

signs g

i4nyl Letters


ON THE WEB:
www.trokerealtyinc.com


-- QUALITY-BUILT'HOMES NOW AVAILABLE --
Reduced (From $249,900)--QUALITY-BUILT HOME & PASTURE ACRES: 3 BR/2 BA: 2001 frame-built home, w/2-car det. garage, pole barn &
more, on 5 fenced acres at west end of Gilchrist (close to Otter/Hart/Sun springs). Also has vaulted ceilings, spacious Main BR/BA & more...$224,900.
Reduced (From $295,000 each)--SPACIOUS CB/S HOMES NEAR TRENTON: 3 BR/2 BA: Two 2006 CB/Stucco-built homes, each over 2,500 inside
sqft of comfort, along with 2-car detached garage, greatroom, tiled kitchen/dining area & more...Seller says to make an offer...$219,900 (each).
Reduced (From $179,900)--WELL-KEPT HOME IN SW TRENTON: 3 BR/2 BA: Over 1900 sqft. of living space, for this remodeled frame/CB home,
on landscaped tract in town. Has spacious living/dining area, bonus room & fireplace, full kitchen (w/china cabinetry), & more...$169,900.
NEWLY-BUILT HOME, CLOSE TO RIVER IN DIXIE CO.: 3 BR/2 BA: Brand new frame-built home, on wooded, private one-acre tract near Old
Town. Has open greatroom/dining area, with wood cabinetry for kitchen, fireplace, metal roofing, and 1-car garage attached...great location...$139,900.
Reduced (From $129,900)--WELL-KEPT HOME IN SW TRENTON: 3 BR/1.5 BA: Nice, neat & clean. CB-built home in Trenton on landscaped
150xl00 tract at west end of town. Has good-sized living room, full dining room/kitchen, I-car carport & more--call our office for full details...$119,900.
NICELY-KEPT HOME & TWO ACRES, IN DIXIE COUNTY: 2 BR/2 BA: Well-kept & cozy frame-built home, on pn open/treed 2.01-acre tract,
along a paved road north of Old Town. Property has three outbuildings and a 3-vehicle pole barn, full board fencing & a gated entrance...$114,900.
NEW FRAME-BUILT IN TRENTON: 3 BR/2 BA: Well-built frame/hardyplank home--would be eligible for Gilchrist "SHIP" program...$99,999.
REDUCED (From $105,000)--COZY CB-BUILT HOME-ONE ACRE: 2 BR/i BA: Neat, clean & 'move-in' ready, CR-55A near Cross City...$99,900.
AFFORDABLY-PRICED HOME IN CHIEFLAND: 3 BR/2 BA: Well-kept, CB-built, along Park Ave., could be possible 'SHIP' purchase...$79,900.
--COMMERCIAL/MULTI-ZONED PROPERTY NOW FOR SALE--
COMMERCIALLY-ZONED ACREAGE ALONG US-129: A 2.37-acre.tract, with over 560' frontage along Main St. at north end of Bell. Property has
zoning to allow for business to be placed-a great opportunity available, call Jean for full information...$275,000.
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY IN DOWNTOWN BELL: Plenty of retail space available, at this CB-built building (over 2700 inside sqft) at the heart of
town, across from Bell HS. Seller has priced to sell--call/email to Barbara, for full property details...$159,900.
SOLID OLDER-FRAME HOME, CLOSE TO DOWNTOWN: Well-kept 'cracker'-style frame/stone home for sale, zoned currently for commercial
use, with over 1600 sqft., including brick fireplaces, wood floors. Has a good location in Trenton, with room for parking spaces...$149,900.
COMMERCIAL-ZONED BUILDING IN BELL: Frame-built structure, with over 1,400 inside retail sqft., with paved frontage & parking area along
US-129 in downtown Bell. Excellent income potential in growing community-call Jean for full details...$125,000.
COMMERCIALLY-ZONED TRACT IN TRENTON: A .83-acre tract, with 144' of frontage along busy SR-26 at the growing east end of town; zoned
for commercial-intensive use and located next to businesses--call Jean at office for details...$115,000.
MULTI-RESIDENTIAL LOTS IN TRENTON: Four side-by-side lots (total size of 170x160), has zoning allowing for multi apartments with city,
located near to US-129 south of downtown. Great investment opportunity for right Buyer--call/email for info...$100,000.
-- MANUFACTURED HOMES ON THE MARKET --
5-ACRE TRACT, WITH 2 M/HOMES & MORE: 6 BR/5 BA (total): Five pasture acres at end of country drive, with two 3 BR/2 BA ihanufactured
homes, and frame-bit. RecRoom/workshop building. Has over 2,300 sqft. of living space, extras include wheelchair access, sun porch & more...$149,900.
9+ ACRES & SPACIOUS M/HOME AT JUDSON AREA: 3 BR/2 BA: Big & roomy 27x60 m/home, on a big & roomy pasture/fenced 9.92-acre tract
with paved road frontage (close to Trenton, Chiefland & Bronson). Has frame-built storage barn & lots more--call Barbara for details...$139,900.
WOODED 5-ACRES & LIKE-NEW MANUFACTURED: 2 BR/2 BA: 2005 24x44 M/Home in showroom condition, split-plan with large
greatroom/kitchen. On an under-brushed 5-acre tract, with perimeter fencing, located just north of Bell; also has 2-vehicle car cover & more...$136,000.
Reduced (From $119,900)--5 PASTURE ACRES & IMPROVED HOME NEAR FANNING SPRINGS: 4 BR/2 BA: Can make for a fine horse/home
property, at this fenced pasture 5 acres located along County Line Road, with a 14x52 M/Home & 24x24 frame addition (w/3-sided porch)...$105,900.
Reduced (From $119,900)--NEAT/CLEAN M/HOME ON S-ACRES NEAR TOWN: 2 BR/2 BA: Roomy 2000 16x66 split-plan manufactured, located
by end of secluded cul-de-sao east of Trenton. 5-acre tract has nice mix of pasture/woods; home-site has spacious rooms inside & more...$99,900.
WOODED ACREAGE, WITH IMPROVEMENTS: 1 BR/1 BA: Quiet 15.52-acre tract available, located nearby SR-47 north of town. Property has an
'as is' tri-level manufactured home & additions; includes full fencing/gates, well/septic system & outbuildings...Owner is Ready to Sell...$99,900.
Reduced (from $84,900)--WELL-KEPT M/HOME, ON ONE-ACRE TRACT: 3 BR/2 BA: Neat, clean 27x56 2003 manufactured home, on a wooded
1.16-acre tract, at east end of Gilchrist Co. (close to Newberry/Gainesville). Has new appliances & water system, storage outbuilding...$80,000.
M/HOME & POLE-BARN IN TOWN: 3 BR/2.5 BA: Roomy 28x48 M/Home & 26x30 pole barn/workshop at Ayers Estates...$79,900.
OWNER-FINANCING POSSIBLE: 3 BR/2 BA: 1990 m/home on .7-acre. Terms--20% down payment, 9.5% yearly interest, 20-year loan...$78,900.
"TURN-KEY" M/HOME, ON WOODED ACRE: 2 BR/2 BA: Neat/clean, w/1200 inside sqft; includes workshop & carport, near Old Town...$74,900.
VERY AFFORDABLE AT WACCASASSA: 2 BR/1 BA: Neat/clean 14x60 w/new flooring, kitchen cabinets; on .70/acre tract near SR-26...$39,900.
-- LOTS & ACREAGE PROPERTIES ON MARKET --
Back on the Market--5.5 WOODED ACRES & IMPROVEMENTS IN EAST GILCHRIST: Nicely-secluded, private wooded acreage, with an 'as is'
M/Home, well, septic & power-ready for an upgrade, or for new built or manufactured home-site...Priced to Sell...$77,900.
NEW LISTING--TWO LOTS W/IMPROVEMENTS BY WACCASASSA LAKE: Two side-by-side lots, one with an 'as is' M/Home, and both have
well, septic & power; located along Waccasassa Lake at east end of Gilchrist Co...$19,900.
44 ACRES--PAVED FRONT, IN EAST GILCHRIST: Quality larger acreage tract, mix of woods & pasture along CR-337...$499,900.
SUWANNEE RIVERFRONT ACREAGE: Naturally-wooded 5-acre tract, w/250' frontage along the river, North of Bell...$169,900.
10 ACRE TRACTS FOR SALE: Three separate approx. 10-acre tracts available, each located just outside of Bell; two wooded tracts close to the
Suwannee, the third is a pasture tract with some young oaks-call office/cell #'s for full property details...Starting from $74,900.
5-ACRE TRACTS AVAILABLE: Four tracts available in our area, mix of-wooded & pasture...starting from $74,900 (unimproved)
3+ ACRE TRACT, AFFORDABLY PRICED: Wooded 3.34-acre property in E. Gilchrist, within short drive to SR-26...$24,900.
LOTS FROM HALF TO ONE-ACRE TRACTS--We have a variety of half-acre to one-acre tracts available, all located in the Gilchrist/Levy County
area...Single tracts start from $12,500 (Chiefland); a two-lot tract in Trenton ($39,900); and 1/2-acre Silver Oaks S/D tracts starting at $29,900 (in
Fanning Springs)
You can call our agents after regular business hours, for more information on any of our listings,
at the main office number above, or at our agents' cell numbers below:


Jean & Jim (home)
(386) 935-3357
S 1-1."
ME LSO'J~f^


Jean & Jim (cells)
(352) 493-5237 / -3539


Paul Troke
(352) 221-2999


"Professional Service With A Personal Touch"


Barbara Mayo
'(352) 222-0427

EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY


Fi~fEstate


14.23 ACRES MOUNTAIN PROP-
ERTY in Delrio, TN. Wooded, secluded,
excellent hunting, near New Port, TN and
Hot Springs, NC. Electricity available,
$70,000. Call 352-463-0571.
2tb,1-29-2-5

CHIEFLAND: New site-built 4 BR/2
BA, one acre, paved road, great location.
$129,500 pre-construction price. Call
352-949-3785 for more details.
tfnb,2-26

BEAUTIFUL WOODED: 5, acre.tracts.


tfhb, 1-17 High and dry, deed restricted, nomes
only. South of Bell, 1/4 mile off of US-
129. Owner financing available. (352)


463-9060 or (352) 463-9933.


tfnb, 11-1


I Real Estate .


i


Ned osed ax Ne afagecivdfo yu


Smith & Associates

www.bsgmac.com Inc

Brad Smith Licensed Real Estate Broker


Nice.3BR/2BAMH in Trenton City
limits. Convenient location for easy
commute to Gainesville, Chiefland and
surrounding communities. Bring all
reasonable offers, motivated sellers!


46 acres w/a 3BR/2BA home w/a
mixture of clearings, pasture & wooded
areas. Features a FR w/a brick fireplace,
2 car detached garage/workshop, 1,716
sq ft. Bring your horses/cattle.


2BR/2BA 1989 SWMH on 1.44 acres.
Features 938 sq ft on a paved.road &
completely fenced, new water filter &
softener system. The septic is big enough
for a 4/2 home or MH.


S11 ac Suwannee
.14 ac Suwannee
.15 ac Chiefland
(5) .15 ac Newberry
.18 ac Trenton
.18.ac Riverwalk
.22 ac Trenton
.25 ac Old Town (OF)
.25 ac Old Town (OF)
.26 ac Suwannee
.35 ac Old Town (OF)
.48 ac Trenton
(2) .51 ac Fanning Sprs.
.94 ac Old Town (OF)
.98 ac Bell


(2) 1 ac Bell $
1 Ac Trenton
1 Ac w/well & septic
I nr Relf


$249,900
$99,900
$25,000
$35,500ea
$10,000
$49,900
$12,900
$12,000,
$15.000
$450,000
$12.000
$19.000
$91.900
$16,000
$49.900


15.000 (OF)
$15.000
$20,000
0,25000


Opctiaullarl .21. o)alta l ,itV l llvuom
on 2 park like acres. Features custom
boat dock/deck, wood burning stove,
hardwood floors, kitchen w/upgraded
appliances and fantastic views.


3BR/2.5BA w/2,340 sq ft on 5 acres.
Features a prep island, great room/dining
room combo w/fireplace, sep. LR/Den,
natural BBQ area, screened back porch,
long cracker style sitting front porch. Bring
all offers!


GMAC
-.t _'.',. ,
^ 'c_^/^L]-*-i '** ~si -j^.1'


3BR/2BA DWMH, 1,512 sq ft on
4.78 park-like acres, large Oaks.
Land is beautiful and home could
be with some repair work done.
Seller is motivated!!


7;;20 $3,00


1 7692 32


3BR/2BA on 5 acres. Features a 1996, 1,248
sq ft home, I car detached garage, new
carpet,.range & refrigerator, fenced yard &
screened back porch. Home is in good
condition. Call Terri Anderson 352-356-1961.


I Ac Trenton
1 ac Trenton
1 ac Chiefland
1.8 ac Trenton
2 ac Old Town
2 ac Bell
2+ Ac Trenton
2 acres Trenton
2 Ac Trenton
2.03 ac Trenton
2.04 ac Trenton
2.21 ac Trenton
2.22 ac Trenton
2.29 ac Trenton
2.36 ac Old Town
(2) 2.65 ac Old Town
3.02 ac Old Town
4 ac Chiefland
4.45 ac Bell
4.54 ac Trenton


$40,000
$45,000
$50,000
$50,600
$35,000
$45,000
$35,000
$59,900
135,000
$55,000
$57,500
$50,600
$50,600
$50,600
$33,000
$35,000
$45,000
$70.000
$150,000
$99.900


4.73 ac Trenton
4.77 ac Bell
4.78 ac Trenton
4.82 ac Trenton


5 acres Old Town
5 ac Branlbrd
5 ac Trenton
5 ac Bell
5 ac Chiefland
5 ac Trenton
5 ac Trenton
5 ac Bell
5.4 ac Bell
6.07 ac Trenton
6.08 ac Trenton
6.8 ac Branford
7.72 ac Chiefland
8.34 ac Trenton


$99,900
$69,900
$65,000
$99,900


$39.900
$49,900
$50,000
$59,900
$63.000
$70,000
$69,900
$80,000
$49.900
$89.900)
$89,900
$39.900
$97.500
$99.900


l0 ac Bell
10 ac Chiefland
10 ac Trenton
10 ac Newberry
14.53 ac Trenton
15.45 ac Old Town
17 ac Old Town


20 acres Chiefland
20 Ac Bell
25 ac Trenton
43.7 ac Trenton
57.37 ac Chiefland
68.49 Trenton
100 ac Trenton
105.08 ac Chiel1and
152 ac
154 ac Bell


mmm~m$79,900


$79,900
$109,900
$115,000
$160,000
$149,900
3.600,000
$500,000


$179.900
$255.000
$275,000
$439.780
$1.147.400
$650.655
$1.079.000
$839.475
$1.795.800
$2.002,000


I ac el47 cTetn 9,0 cTetn $ 1.0
MIMI M-II147-


2009


Wall



and


Desk


Calendars


Gilchrist


County


Journal

207 North Main Street

Trenton


Political Signs

Banners

Billboards



Custom Vinyl

License Plates

Banners

Street Signs

911 Signs


$20
Less $$ In Quantities
Limited Time Offer.

[Jm M


i i6&Z 96'


T STROKE REALTY
INC. SEE OUR LISTINGS


Nq


----I


-WPM"


I


* FOR SALE Retail storefront property
in downtown Trenton. Three buildings on
Main Street. Call 352-463-7135.
tfn,6-30









NO HUNTING
SIGNS

NO TRESPASSING
SIGNS
On Sale @.The Joumal
Discounts For Quantities


Need A Sign?
Call Woodland Craft Sigr

1 (352) 463-7135


Advertising



Printing
Fax service l
Signs
Vinyl Letters


Page Thirteen


THITRPsF)AV JANITARY29-2009


e
le


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL








gICUTU


Baker invited to attend Presidential Inauguration


Chamber banquet honors local professionals


Submitted
A wonderful opportunity was
given to Katelyn Baker of Bell
High School when she received an
invitation from the Congressional
Youth Leadership Council to attend
the 2009 Presidential Inauguration.
This group was comprised of stu-
dents from throughout the nation
who had demonstrated leadership
skills and a strong interest in the
American political system.
In the welcome letter she received
from Joseph Biden, he pointed out
the importance of this inauguration
and talked about the challenges
that President Obama and he will
face over the coming years.
As a participant of the Presiden-
tial Inaugural Conference, Katelyn
experienced both public and private
events. They were inspired by an
exceptional list of keynote speak-
ers such'as: General Colin Powell,
Al Gore, Archbishop Desmond
Tutu, James Carville, Doris Kearns
Goodwin, Pulitzer Prize winner,
Lisa Ling, National Geographic
channel, and Erik Werhenmayer,
world class blind adventurer.
On Sunday afternoon she at-
tended the Presidential Inaugural
Opening Celebration at the Lincoln
Memorial.
The entertainment included
many stars, a few of which were:
Josh Grobin, Beyonce, Tom Hanks,
Bono, Usher, Stevie Wonder, and
Garth Brooks. The highlight of the
afternoon was a speech by Presi-
dent-Elect Obama.
After attending the historic inau-
guration ceremonies on Tuesday,
the group spent the evening attend-
ing the Presidential Youth Inaugu-.


'OIl! II'!


Katelyn Baker


ral Gala held at The Smithsonian Na-
tional Air and Space Museum.
In addition to the formal attire and
wonderful food, they were enter-
tained by Chris Doughtery 'and Lisa
Roy.
While in Washington, other events
included a cruise on the historic Po-


tomac River and performances by
the Capitol Steps and Reduced
Shakespeare Company at the DAR
Constitutional Hall.
Katelyn will always remember
this event and the opportunity to
associate with other scholars from
around the United States.


Trenton City Commission hears demands


Continued from page 2
Scott has been having some reno-
vations done on the property to im-
prove the looks of the exterior.
The city manager explained the
Commission amending ordinance
2002-11 prior to 2005 changed the
land use and does not allow a used
car dealership at that location. The
city manager explained that the City
of Trenton contracts annually with
the North Central Florida Regional
Planning Council to revise and update
their LDRs when they are approved
and amended. The Gainesville based
planning agency failed to.update the
amended notices.
Ottenwess explained that that the City
of Trenton did make a mistake, but


the amended ordinance stands.
Trenton attorney David M. Lang
told the counsel that Mr. Scott has a
contract for deed with the. property
owner, Mr. Charles Hatch, involving
the property on the comer of Main St
and SR 26; but the contract is unre-
corded.
Scott asked the board to help him
do whatever is quickest in allowing
him to open the business in Trenton.
City Commissioner Wilks made
a motion to fast track this action to
amend ordinance 2002-11 and allow
Scott to open the business at the lo-
cation. Mayor Thigpen called for a
second; the motion died for lack of
a second..
Commissioner Randy Rutter made
a motion to amend the LDRs to allow


a used car dealership in ordinance
2002-11 to be located in Trenton's
Central Business District. Commis-
sioner Tim Kinsey gave a second to
the motion before the board voted inr
favor of the action.
The Commission will advertise for
a public hearing to allow the public to
address the amended use in this busi-
ness area.
The meeting will be advertised in
an upcoming edition.


-eedASin
Cal WoodandCratign


Haven Hospice employees Vondla Sullivan, Cheryl Allen, Cassie Donovan, Jackie Price and President Tim
Bowen accepted the Outstanding Civic Organizatioh of the Year from Judge Ed Philman.


Sinkhole
Continued from page 1 WIn ,


into the sinkhole. Mr. Paige appeared
to be unhurt, and while rescue crews
were preparing for the rescue, water
and coffee were passed down to the
victim.
Once all the support and backup
were ready, rescue personnel from
Gilchrist andAlachua Counties raised
the victim to the surface. Personnel
on the scene immediately examined
him and he appeared to have no in-
juries and had no complaints of any
injury. The next morning Mr. Paige's
wrist was swollen, and doctors deter-
mined he had fractured his left wrist.
"It's crucial that we used good
standard practices and kept' every-
one safe during this kind of rescue,"
Chief Perez reported. You need to
have trained personnel and the right
equipment and more importantly, the
back up, in case anything goes wrong.
"This was a good rescue Operation,"
explained Captain Billy Careccia,
"the crews came in, did their job and
no one was hurt. That's a good rescue
in my book."
I Alachua County firefighters worked
side by side with Gilchrist County
personnel to secure the proper low
angle rescue rigging required in this
type of a call. This is the second time
in as many months that a sinkhole
rescue was 'successful in Gilchrist
County.


Holli Moore
Continued from page 1
As a senior, the 2009 season will
mark Holli's last as a Lady Bulldog.
After graduating in June, Holli will
move to Douglas, Georgia, to begin
the fall semester at South Georgia
College, which is located east of Tif-
ton. Holli will be joining the 2008
state softball championship team,
which is coached by Rob Brunel.
While attending the two-year college,
Holli will be pursuing an associate's
degree.


Bell Town Council President Iris Roberts and Bell Mayor Darryl"Bry-
an accepted a certificate for the Town of Bell acknowledging their first
place win in the government portion of the Chamber lighting contest.


W. Wesley Roberts, CPA, P.A.

Certified Public Accountant

(352) 463-9414

L Over 12 years of experience -


Services provided include:
Tax Preparation and Planning for Corporations,
Partnerships, and Individuals
Small Business Consulting
QuickBooks Consulting
Payroll Services and Monthly Accounting

Office located at the corner of NE 5th Street and SR-26 in Trenton
Appointments Preferred -


SV.L6.

K ~ BASEBALL & SOFTBALL

SIGMi-UPS


AGES:4 12

(AGE AS OF MAY 1ST)
(All Sign-Up and Evaluations at The Field of Dreams)
Sign-Ups January24 @ 9 am- 12pm
Sign-Ups January31 @ 9 am 12pm
Sign-Ups & Skills February 5 and 6 @ 6pm 8 pm
Sign-Ups & Skills February 7 @ 9 am ???
Fee is $60 Bring Birth Certificate or Copy

MUst attend 2 of Evaluation Skills Days -

T-Ball, ages 4-6

(T-Ball and Softball do not need to attend evaluation skill days)
For more information, contact

Tommy Parrish at 352-317-2688 Baseball

Mike Sauls at 352-215-8859 Softball

SIGN-UP FORMS MAY BE PRINTED FROM OUR WEBSITE:
WWW.SUWANNEEVALLEYLEAGUE.ORG
HOWEVER, THE PRINTED FORM MUST BE
TURNED IN AT THE SIGN-UP SITE!
REMEMBER :
YOUR SUPPORT OF S. V.L. SUPPORTS YOUR CHILD. TO-
GETHER, WE'LL MAKE ALL OF OUR CHILDREN BETTER.


GILCHRIST COUNTY JOURNAL


THURSDAY, JANUARY 29,2009


Pa e Fourteen


i




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs