Title: Venice gondolier sun
ALL ISSUES CITATION PDF VIEWER THUMBNAILS ZOOMABLE PAGE IMAGE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00028295/00654
 Material Information
Title: Venice gondolier sun
Alternate Title: Venice gondolier
Gondolier
Physical Description: v. : ill. (some col.) ; 58 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Venice Gondolier Sun
Publisher: Venice Gondolier Sun
Place of Publication: Venice Fla
Publication Date: November 22, 2008
Copyright Date: 2008
Frequency: semiweekly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: Newspapers -- Venice (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Sarasota County (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Genre: newspaper   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage: United States -- Florida -- Sarasota -- Venice
Coordinates: 27.098611 x -82.438889 ( Place of Publication )
 Notes
Additional Physical Form: Also available on microfilm from the University of Florida.
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 56, no. 7 (April 4-6. 2001)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for April 4-6, 2001 also called April 4, 2001.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00028295
Volume ID: VID00654
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - ANK8420
oclc - 47264140
alephbibnum - 002730652
issn - 1536-1063
lccn - 2001229429
 Related Items
Preceded by: Venice gondolier (Venice, Fla. : 1983)

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:

02008-11-22 ( PDF )


Full Text


No~e'ng .ate AI
!! glss ceiin o te O


Heated discussion
Board says to encourage solar


5A For the Birds?
Sox nixed; is Baltimore better?


VENICE S i




onoler un


LOCAL NEWS COVER TO COVER


1 (AWARD-WINNING WEEKLY NEWSPAPER


Camelot
collector
His questions
about JFK
remain unan-
swered

1B


L~A


Pj 7j .-1 RA 1:MA*.]0.1A J I C.I \ | N1te 'kJaaRl IT U.11 [,N1 I,] 1 kI


Commission questions


comp plan hearings

Mayor cautions planning commission about substan-
tial rewrites to city council's draft of the comprehen-
sive plan.


BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR


SUN PHOTOS BY JUSTIN FENNELL, jfennell@venicegondolier.com
Plaintiff Anthony Lorenzo's attorneys huddle at Wednesday's Sunshine hearing.



Venice Sunshine trial delayed


BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR


The Venice Sunshine lawsuit
trial set for Dec. 1 has been put
off to an unspecified date.
The suit, filed in late May by
Sarasota activist Anthony Lor-
enzo, alleges that numerous
personal e-mail communica-
tions among sitting council
members and others constitute
public meetings that weren't
properly noticed. There are also
allegations of improper destruc-
tion of public records e-mail
exchang-
es to and a" ,
from r.
elected v/
officials -
regard- .
ing city .
business J. ,r;
in viola-
tion of
the Pub- SUNSHINE LAW
lic Rec-
ords Law.
Circuit Court Judge Robert
Bennett held a special night-
court hearing Nov. 19 to partially
dispose of some unsettled dis-
covery issues.
He set Dec. 1, the former trial
date, to hear the remaining
pending discovery motions and
objections. He also ordered
depositions of the city clerk and
information systems director,


objected to earlier by the city, to
take place the following week,
from Dec. 3-5.
In other rulings, Bennett:
Mayor's computer: Ordered
Mayor Ed Martin's personal
computer undergo a forensic
exam for public records. Martin
turned over the computer in
June along with 99 copies of
public records e-mails, and
allowed the forensic copying of
his machine, but wouldn't
authorize the forensics exam
that would turn the records over
to the plaintiff's attorneys.
Plaintiff attorney Andrea
Mogensen produced 12 more e-
mails (including three handed
over by Martin's attorney in
court that evening) that Martin
hadn't previously produced
from his personal e-mail. The
judge took a look at one and said
it related to city business before
making his ruling.
"Liaison" e-mails: Denied a
request for e-mails from the per-
sonal computers of private citi-
zens. Tom Brener, Jim Marble
and Jim Rafferty, accused of
being liaisons in the suit, were
there to object in person to the
request. The motion would have
required their e-mail providers
to resurrect their deleted e-
mails, and the parties to identify
all public records on their per-
sonal computer and turn them
over.


Twelfth Circuit Court Judge Robert
Bennett makes a ruling on a dis-
covery motion Wednesday.

City Attorney Bob Anderson
said the request was an infringe-
ment of privacy and a fishing
expedition. Even though the e-
mail search might provide new
evidence, Bennett agreed with
him, saying the request to
search e-mails of private citizens
"isn't nearly sufficient" to war-
rant the intrusion.
Records request: Ordered
the city to comply with a records
request made on June 23.
Airport board e-mails:
Denied a request for public e-
mail records from the personal
computers of four former
Airport Advisory Board mem-
bers. But the judge did leave
Please see TRIAL, 6A


New SRO named for Venice High School


BY BROOKY BROWN
PROJECTS EDITOR


Venice Police Department
Patrolman Dave Aker has been
named the new school resource
officer for Venice High School.
He will begin working at the
school in early December.
"It's been a long time com-
ing," Aker said when he was
notified of his appointment.
Aker worked at VHS as a secu-
rity aide before becoming a
police officer with the VPD.
"Kevin McGrath was the SRO
then. I worked side by side with
him, and he nagged me for
about a year to become a cop,"
Aker said. I became a cop in
1988. I've been interested in this


position ever since and Kevin is
now my sergeant."
Chief Julie Williams and Capt.
Tom McNulty, who is Aker's
supervisor, think this appoint-
ment will be a good one for
everyone concerned.
"I think this is a great oppor-
tunity for Dave," Williams said.
"But it's also a great opportunity
for the city and the department
to continue our partnership
with the school."
"He'll be a great asset to the
school," McNulty said. "He's
familiar with the administration,
and he has lots of teaching expe-
rience."
Aker is also a family man with

Please see SRO, 6A


SUN PHOTO BY BROOKY BROWN
Venice Police Officer Dave Aker
smiles broadly following the
announcement Friday that he had
been chosen by the Venice Police
Department to be the new school
resource officer at Venice High
School.


Not even halfway through its
10-week review of the draft com-
prehensive plan, the Venice
Planning Commission paused
this week to consider whether it
should even continue with pub-
lic hearings.
Commission members were
responding to comments made
by Mayor Ed Martin, who at-
tended a planning commission
meeting Nov. 18.
His message: Don't rewrite
the draft comp plan to reflect
your policy direction. That's city
council's job.
The mayor was responding to
a series of planning commission
workshops that reignited a num-
ber of policy battles previously
fought dealing with develop-
ment compatibility with sur-
rounding neighborhoods and
other issues.
The commission hasn't sub-
stantially rewritten any part of
the plan. Instead, it's been set-
ting aside policies it identified as
potentially troublesome, to dis-
cuss in late December or Jan-
uary.


Differing views
With the mayor's comments
in mind, the commission spent
40 minutes at Thursday's comp
plan workshop questioning
whether to continue the review.
"Why not just give it back to
council and let them send it to
the state if they're not going to
listen to what we have to say?"
Osmulski said.
"We owe it to the public" to
give it our best effort, said mem-
ber Greg Shanika, even if it's re-
jected by council. Others agreed.
"What I heard the mayor say,"
said ex-officio member Sue
Lang, "is he would welcome
constructive, specific recom-
mendations. I am not sure our
discussions have been construc-
tive and productive."
"We always try through dis-
cussion to reach consensus,"
Osmulski replied. "even if you
don't think it amounts to some-
thing sometimes."
"I'm sorry the mayor feels
we're not constructive," said
Commission Member Jerrell
Towery. "I haven't heard any-
thing on this board that wasn't

Please see COMP, 6A


SUN PHOTO BY JUSTIN FENNELL, jfennell@venicegondolier.com
Zoning and Planning Director Tom Slaughter, left, listens to remarks made
by planning commission members on the draft comp plan. To the right are
consultants Amanda Warner and David Gildersleeve of Wade Trim.

Enjoy Thanksgiving

for less this year


BY KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR


There

time to
s ave

on your f
Thanks-
giving
feast.
A STAYING AFLOAT
cruise
through some local supermar-
kets recently showed potatoes at
99 cents a pound, romaine let-
tuce for $2.99 a bag, fresh cran-
berries at $2.99 a bag, cans of
turkey gravy for a $1.57 and
boxes of stuffing mix for $2.69.
The least-expensive item on
the Thanksgiving dinner menu
may well be the turkey, which
was going for 79 cents a pound
in some meat departments this
past week.
A local chef shared some
additional tips for saving on the
holiday meal.
"Plan ahead, use the coupons


SUN PHOTO BY KIM COOL
Chef Rolf Zahnd of The Saltwater
Cafe says the easiest way to save
on your Thanksgiving meal is to
cook a realistic amount of food for
the number of people you're feed-
ing.

from the newspaper and look for
sales," said Chef Rolf Zahnd of
Please see LESS, 6A


Good morning,
Gondolier Sun
subscriber,
SUZANNE LANG


FRONT SECTION
LEGALS
LET 'EM HAVE IT
LOTTO
OBITUARIES
OPINION


OUR TOWN SECTION IN THIS EDITION


14A POLICE BEAT
9A SOUTH COUNTY RECORD
2A SPORTS
XXA WEATHER
8A


10A DEAR ABBY
11A CROSSWORD
12A TRAVEL
2A VENUE
PHOTO ALBUM


4B CLASSIFIED
4B COMICS
10B TV BOOK
3B USAWEEKEND
12B


Bird Bay Executive Golf ....6A Rev. Eamon Carroll
Twin Palms Chiropractic ....5B Ethel Nickerson
Venice Car Waash..............11A Scott Stevens


0 5 2 5 2 1 0 07


MI iIVBS -1II -10.1B-VTTY T 'IiM:IJIY lo [ k'c1 I oe41 4 ol]xelAqi T :1]41 y ;M -,1 P Y II I


17A







2A SUN NEWSPAPERS ALM ANAC


I0Flrid Loter


ABC-7 WEATHER


I VNIC OULOO


Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.


20N .... 360
20D .... 965
19N .... 423
19D .... 020
18N .... 403
18D .... 972
17N .... 138
17D .... 431


D-Day; N-Night


For older winning
numbers, go to
www.flalottery.com


Sfgh f4'
Nov.20 .......5-9-11-14-32
Nov.19 .....9-13-17-19-33
Nov. 18...11-18-26-30-33
Nov. 17 ....7-22-28-30-33
Nov. 16 ..........2-3-4-7-19
Payoff for Nov. 20
1 5-digit winner:.......... $221,186
359 4-digit winners: .............$99
11,046 3-digit winners:...........$9
2-digit winners .....Quick Pick ticket


Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.


20N..3845
20D..6363
19N..2410
19D..7169
18N..0166
18D..1957
17N..7487
17D..3000


D-Day; N-Night


Nov. 18...........18-19-33-39
MegaBall ...................... 7
Nov. 14...............2-8-29-34
M egaBall ..........................4
Drawings occur Tuesday, Friday evenings
Payoff for Nov. 18
0 4 of 4 + MB .................$-
5 4 of 4....................... $1,813
49 3 of 4 + MB...........$405.50
961 3 of 4 ............... $61.50
1,622 2 of 4+ MB............$25


I .A1:AerELMANC; ;MA


Temperatu
Ye' iei, rJv
Record
Rainfall
Yesterday
Month
Year


re High Lo;W
75 51
88 35
(1998) (1968)
0.00"
Actual Average
0.24" 1.47"
33.35" 50.79"


Cape Sable to Tarpon Springs:
(Sarasola and Charlolle counties)
W winds at 7 to 14 knots.
Seas 1 to 2 feet, light chop.
Tarpon Springs to Apalachicola:
N winds at 10 to 20 knots.
Seas 3 to 6 feet, moderate chop.
H YA:Illfl:AlllD:gMg


I LTT


Nov. 19..........1-6-10-38-46-49
Nov. 15........4-19-26-29-39-50
Nov. 12........7-11-20-30-45-53
Nov. 8............5-8-21-33-41-50
Nov. 5........12-13-36-38-44-51
Nov. 1..........4-17-29-44-46-47


Payoff for Nov. 19
0 6-digit winners: ..... ..... $-
61 5-digit winners:.....$4,793.50
3,247 4-digit winners:..........$73
67,662 3-digit winners: .... $4.50
Drawings occur Wednesdays, Saturdays


The estimated jackpot is $9 million


Sunrise/set
Tonight's sunset
Tomorrow's sunrise
Moonrise/set
Moonrise
Moonset


EASTERN STANDARD TIME
DATE MGHM HIGH LOW LOW
PM. A.M. PM. A.M.
5:37 p.m. SAT 22 8:19 8:43 2:21 2:55
6:57 a.m. SUN 23 8:40 10:00 2:53 3:49
MON 24 9:03 11:06 3:20 4:34
TUE 25 9:26 12:05 p 3:43 5:13
2:23 a.m. WED 26 9:51 12:59 p 4:02 5:50
2:24 p.m. a *STRONG TIDE
4 p.m. a- A.M. p P.M.


Simple economics


BY MONTY ANDREWS
GUEST WRITER


Have you noticed lately that since
the price for a gallon of gas has
dropped to a point about half of what
it was a few months ago, the sense of
urgency to conserve has also dropped
off? Sure, the economy is in dire
straits, but the
beloved gaso-
line is down
and that seems
to give us cause
to rejoice.
One of the
primary reasons the price of gas came


down is reduced demand. This was H
accomplished simply because we
drove less. I began recording the
number of miles my wife and I drove
each month, and guess what: The
first month-to-month comparison
indicated we had driven almost
100 fewer miles. The following
month we had maintained that 4
reduction.
The point is, we can reduce the
number of miles we drive, primar-
ily through better planning. If we
revert to old habits there is no doubt
the price of that precious commodity,
gasoline, will return to higher price
levels.
The planet it's worth saving.


I CASH


SALI


MEGH Garage Doors offers
an Economic Stimulus
package just for you...choose
one or combine your options
for more savings!


$49.95

Garage Door
Maintenance Special
II
I Lube & Adjust Springs
Balance Door
Inspect all roless, hinges and hardware
Check cable drums and springfitting }
Check wireconnections
Manually operate door
Overall Safety Check
Offer expires Januay 31,20091 3
- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- - am
...................! *


Our gi pft


to you i

Free Keypad

with Any
Installed Garage Door
Opener
Offer expires January 31, 2009. Cannot be combined
I with other offers. Please present coupon at time of sale. I
L --- -_- - -------------------------- ----



QMEGA 94:

Garage Door Company 80(
328 S. Seaboard Avenue
k )ni,|, FL 34285
Lic # S(.;D-05


rour One-Stop
hop for...


Hurricane Impact Garage Doors
Reinforcement Poct KiIs
Fabric-Shield Storm Panels
T.mxan PaTmibd
AccordinT Hurricant ShlurR
Screen Doors for Oarages
Steel & Fiber Ialas Entry Doors
Ornamental Aluminumni Gates
Bmricr Acuucs Sysltrns
Comrncrcial Roll-Up Daorm
Ormega-matic openers
"My Safe Florida Approved"
conulrtonr

FREE In-Home
Estimates
Sales & Service
Parts & Repairs


1-484-3733

0-850-3667
#,e Wad tto bey
WDoorCona/


Vist9u onou 9esit a
www Io9egagaraegedorsco


SAVE ON ENTIRE STOCKS FROM MANY OF
OUR MOST FAMOUS NAMES, LISTED ARE JUST A FEW.









OC by ..gCa. 0iHOM
Ann Kli ahS o


Selected styles. Savings based
on regular prices. Selection
varies by store. Home at
Port Charlotte Town Center only.
Sale ends Sunday,
November 23.


Dilhard's


Receive $20 in Dillard's Reward Certificates
when you spend $200 or more on your Dillard's Card at Dillard's between November 21-November 30, 2008.
ot have a Dilanl's Caid? Apply today and receive $40 in Reward Certificates when you open a Dillard's account and spend $200 or more on your new Dillard's Card!*
.. .. i.... h I I , , .., ..... .. I i' -..1 .1 1 1 .,I

USE YOUR DILLARD'S CHARGE. WE ALSO WELCOME VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS, DINER'S CLUB & DISCOVER CARD.
Port Charlotte Town Center, I1I.'.-. 1778, Southgate Plaza, '1I,. 2241, *Sarasota Square Mall, (941)925-1722: Mon.-Sat. 10-9, Sun. 12-6


I PL"


WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008

THANKSGIVING CLOSURES

Venice City Hall will be closed Thursday, Nov.
27, and Friday, Nov. 28, due to the Thanksgiving
holiday. Garbage, recycling and yard waste will
not be collected on Thanksgiving Day, Nov. 27. It
will be collected as usual on Nov. 28.
All Sarasota County Government offices,
including libraries, the history center and recre-
ation centers, will be closed Thursday, Nov. 27,
and Friday, Nov. 28, for the Thanksgiving
holiday.
Libraries will be open Saturday, Nov. 29, and
other county offices will reopen Monday, Dec. 1.
Sarasota County Parks and Recreation pools,
including Lido and Arlington, will be closed on
Nov. 27 and open noon-5 p.m. on Nov. 28. Payne
Park Tennis Center will be closed on Nov. 27 and
open 7 a.m.-9
p.m. on Nov. 28.
Bus service will / (AJSE) "
not be offered by
Sarasota County FORI TiHE
Area Transit on
Thursday, Nov. TIIANKSGIVING
27; however, full
service will HOLIIDAY
resume on Friday,
Nov. 28.
Residents who
live in unincorpo-
rated areas of the
county will not
have yard waste,
recyclables or
garbage collec-
tion Thanksgiving
Day, Thursday,
Nov. 27. For residents whose regular collection
day is Thursday, yard waste, recyclables and
garbage will be collected Friday, Nov. 28. For
residents whose regular collection day is Friday,
yard waste, recyclables and garbage will be col-
lected Saturday, Nov. 29.
Because collection times vary, residents
should place refuse materials at the curb by 6
a.m. the day of pickup.
Sarasota County's chemical collection cen-
ters at 8750 Bee Ridge Road, Sarasota, and 250
South Jackson Road, Venice, will be closed
Thursday, Nov. 27, and Friday, Nov. 28, but will
be open Saturday, Nov. 29, from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
The Citizen's Convenience Center at 4010
Knights Trail Road, Nokomis, will be Thursday,
Nov. 27, but will be open Friday, Nov. 28, from 8
a.m. to 5 p.m.
The landfill at 4000 Knights Trail Road,
Sarasota, will closed Thursday, Nov. 27, but
open Friday, Nov. 28. The landfill administration
offices will be closed Nov. 27 and Nov. 28.
For more information, call 861-5000 and ask
for Solid Waste Customer Service.


mm
4SET I





WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


Mason takes seat on county commission


BY STEVEN J. SMITH
STAFF WRITER


A new era has begun in Sarasota
County government.
Carolyn Mason, newly elected Sarasota
County Commissioner from District 1 and
the county's first black commissioner,
was officially sworn in Tuesday with fel-
low commissioners Jon Thaxton and
Shannon Staub in the packed chambers
of the Robert L. Anderson Administration
Center.
"I am extremely humbled by the
opportunity to be your county commis-
sioner," Mason said. "I believe that I am
among an elite group. I thank you for the
opportunity to serve you and I ask that
you not be a stranger to these chambers."
Mason also encouraged the audience
to call and e-mail with questions and
comments about relevant issues.
"Please stay engaged in your govern-
ment process," she said. "We cannot do
what we do without your involvement, so
stay with us."
Mason was joined by Thaxton and
Staub for the swearing-in ceremony.
Thaxton ran unopposed while Staub's
only competition was Republican North
Port City Commissioner Barbara Gross in
the Aug. 26 primary. Staub handily
defeated Gross with 61 percent of the
vote.


Thaxton acknowledged Mason's
achievement, adding that it was now
time to get past the color of a qualified
person's skin when evaluating candi-
dates for a public post.
"It's the quality of the person under-
neath the skin that fills the seat," he said.
Thaxton jokingly warned Mason about
inviting the public to e-mail her.
"That's not necessarily something that
you have to encourage, which you'll find
out," he said, to general laughter.
Thaxton also noted to enthusiastic
applause it was the first time the coun-
ty commission had a majority of women.
Staub, who chairs the county commis-
sion, thanked supporters and quoted
from 'A Creed for Public Service," which
stresses the importance of never violating
the public trust.
"I want you all to know as a communi-
ty that this commission has always done
that," Staub said. "And we will continue to
uphold the trust that you've placed in us."

ssmith@sun-herald.com


SUN PHOTO BY STEVEN J. SMITH, SSMITH@SUN-HERALD.COM
Carolyn Mason, left, is sworn in as county commissioner next to new colleagues Shannon
Staub, center, and Jon Thaxton, right.


Clarification County Property Appraiser Jim Todora's mum density, but not the use of the
At the Nov. 14 hearing on the $2.6 million valuation of the property "highest and best" standard for valua-
Cemex/Legacy Park property, Venice and private appraiser Roger Hettema's tion. The distinction wasn't clear in
City Council Member Sue Lang ques- $7.45 million appraisal, and Hettema's the Venice Gondolier Sun's Nov. 15
tioned the disparity between Sarasota use of 18 units per acre as the maxi- story.


0----S COl
and
CURRENCY

726 Shamrock Blvd. Always BUYING
Venice, FL COINS & CURRENCY
(Next to Domino's) GOLD SILVER
493-1178 BULLION
FREE APPRAISALS


S THAD-A-WAY Golf
-. FREE GOLF SWING CLINIC
-- Aes 7 to 17 are invited to purchase
THAD-A-WAY Golf Academy's
Golf Swing DVD at www.thadawaygolf.com
and receive a free swing clinic available on
* *Saturday November 29, December 6,
or December 13, 2008 at 11:00 AM.
This is a one hour free (a $25.00 value) golf swing
clinic with Robert Mabrey, teaching professional.
DVD purchase is required to receive this offer.
There is a limited time coupon offer for $10.00 off the
original DVD price of $24.95. Order today!
Located at Venice East Golf Club in Venice, FL.
www.thadawaygolf.com 727-744-6973
9 9 M 02


a location near you.


Saturday, December 6,2008

9AM 1 PM

Call 941-474-4476 (between 5-7 pm)
for advanced sales on these items...

Other i(Nut, Poppyseed, & Aprcot Ro...s)





Other items include...


- 4149-704


BOBCAT TRAIL
Most Successful Golf Course Community in South Sarasota County
___ 4 /z Star Bob Tway Golf Course


941-429-0990


'Ntocel o cl o hY al a in-5:0)m -S LI)tt SIlil 0


Home Delivery
Direct Phone Numbers: Wed& Sat Rat SUBSCRIBE TODAY! SERVCUSTOMER
GeneralOffice207-1000Newsroom 207-1000 Newspaper designated Enclosed is a check for and mailto the address below, attn. Circulation. If you do not receive
Circulation 207-1300 VENCE marketVe Laur Name your newspaper by
Advertising 207-1220. Classified 207-1200 Nokoms Eewoo Addr ess 6Ca.m., pleasecall the
Editorial/Welcome Home/Newsroom Fax 484-8460 13 wks. $12.26 City State Zip 207-1300 and
Classified/Advertising Fax 485-3036 Au hd "5-- "--" "* 26 wks. $21.89 Ph a newspaper will be
Toll Free1-866-357-6204 Sunline Internet Services 888-512-6100 Bureau USPS (221-700) ISSN (1536-1063) Mail Delivery Mastercard ( ) Visa ( ) Expiration Date
Community Web Site http://www.venicegondolier.com These editions of The Sun, is published every 13 wks. $21.84 Charge card number CUSTOMER
SERVICE HOURS:
DayStar Communications 207-7800 Wednesday and Saturday by The Sun. 26 wks. $41.34 Signature Mon., Tues.,
Publisher: Robert A. Vedder 200EastVeniceAvenue,Venice, Florida 34285. 52 wks. $73.32 M_,_-- -- -..__ .. _......__.. ... Thurs.,&Fri.
Gondolier Editor: Bob Mudgee The Sun Editor: Brooky Brown Periodicals Postage paid at Venice, Single Copy POSTMASTER: Send address changes to Venice Gondolier Sun, 8 a.m.- 5p.m.
President: Derek Dunn-Rankin Flrida and additional mailingcenters. Wed. 50 Circulation Department, 200 E. Venice Ave., Venice FL 34285. Wed.6 a.m. 5p.m.
P Sat. 75 7% Tax Included Foreign rates upon request Sat. 6 a.m. 11 a.m.


SUN NEWSPAPERS 3A





4A SUNNEWSPAERS WEKEND-DITION--NOVMBER-2,-200


THis Sunday


ymr uce fr the
best place to buy
APPLIANCES &
ELECTRONICS!
C C 00


SWFLORIDA'S
#1 DESTINATION
FOR APPLIANCES
& ELECTRONICS!


Your Oifacrhai d nfgchowue icted L s the t place
to bu~y qiWe adtlusiars iww50 Un'es!
M~b ptYOU ffrst adstaid Iaimnwd euyiieytIme'w

C 75


NO INTEEST711
imuARY wi


PACKAGE plus
DISCOUNTS


PACKAGE
REBATES


$7994 4 45
1^399 100O
50 50450

|SAMSUNG| 720PHDPLASMA
FLAT PANELS


S--. ~ SONY
SAMSUNG 1080P HD LCD FLAT PANELS BRAVIA 1080P120HZHD LCD FLAT PANELS
WITH TOUCH OF COLOR CABINET ADVANCED COLOR TECHNOLOGY


$2499 4 4149 .&MInsuBISHr" 269 4 4 4
.AMmTsuBHr 'U $2999 5 551492) $31995 5 4
1080P 120HZ HD LCD FLAT PANELS WITH 1080P VARIABLE SMOOTH 120HZ FILM MOTION HD LCD
BUILT-IN 16-SPEAKER SOUND PROJECTOR FLAT PANELS WITH CABLECARD SLOT


I I


53C
SpillGuard glass shelves
s899 25.3 C.F. ED5HVEXV

| -i_*' "" '*


ANN ,ge
l soon

0 7116-~


er urn
leoe e


Adjustable spillproof
glass shelves
$99925.0 C.F._GSH25JFX
$1048 22.0 C.F. GSH22JFX
1080P 120HZ HD LCD FLAT PANELS


5 C


High gloss
doors, hidden hinges
$1599 GFSF6KEX


au
2w
inc
dis
$3


C C C
Iash/spin speeds, 10 cycles
luding delicates, bleach
penser
49 WTW5100V


3 C


3600 agitator, 14 wash
$37 WBSR3140G
$329 Matching drye


C C 31 C
cycles Heavy-duty stainless steel
cycles tub 59 FTF530FS
$449 Matching dryer
LDBLR333EG _FEQ332ES


ja-mji^iB


Save up to 22 gallons of water
per load!
749 WFW8300S
7 49 Matching dryer WED8300S


4 C
1-9"/6" dual element, Balanced
Bake system, delay bake custom
broil, 2 racks, storage drawer
$499 WFE361LV


DOWNTOWN
334


C C -C
5.3 C.F, oven capacity, 12"/9" dual
cooktop ribbon element, TrueTemp
$698 White, bisque, black JBP66DM
$899 Stainless steel JBP66SM


j N
Murdock Plaza
Teco Bell Eb Perkins
U.S. 41 Tamiami Trail


a
, U


Holds 15 place settings,
4 cycles/4 options, 100% triple
water filtration
*329 White, bisque, black
GLD44000N


Rzv v QuEYFIYV
AD.ILii~w~lViA Al JUbillsmith.com


C C
Temperature/soil sensors that
eliminate prewashing
$429 $50
White, biscuit,
black DiJIXIP


a


N FORT MYERS CAPE CORAL U.S. 41 FORT MYERS U.S. 41 BONITA SPRINGS NAPLES NEAPOLITAN EAST NAPLES MARCO ISLAND PO
-11 1 45 550 an e ele tion an e ele tion an e ele tion 774-5505 394-19 3
75-5555 495-1970 1- 15
REPAIR SERVICE: Call toll-free 1-800-226-1127, Lee 334-1121 BUILDER SALES: Fort Myers 275-8797 Bonita Springs 498-6230 Naples/Marco 261-7932 Port Charlotte 941-624-2097


RT CHARLOTTE
MURDOCK
4-5555


APPLIANCES & ELECTRONICS


* ESTABLISHED 1954


4A SUN NEWSPAPERS


7


WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


Ldb35"


LM


I I ,
i ,


I.





WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


Zucker not new to school board chair


BY ANNE KLOCKENKEMPER
STAFF WRITER


After winning re-election to the Sarasota
County School Board for another four-year
term in August's primary, Caroline Zucker
was named the board's chair Tuesday.
"I feel very privileged to have this opportu-
nity," she said. "This is my third time as chair.
It's very nice to know that your peers support
you, and that they're willing to vote for you."
With tough budget cut options for the
upcoming 2009-10 school year already
under discussion, Zucker said she hopes the
district can maintain as many of its pro-
grams and staff as possible.
"I would not like us to have to dismantle
the great programs we have in place, only to
have to put them back in two or three years
down the road when the economy turns
around," she said. "It took us too long to get
where we are.


'All our FCAT scores are going up, our
dropout rate is reduced and graduation rates
are increasing, all because of the programs
we have in place. We need to make sure that
when we're cutting that these are very strate-
gic cuts. We have to be careful not to pull out
too many straws so that the whole thing
doesn't collapse."
Zucker has served for 10 years as a
school board member, from 1992-00, and
then from 2006-08. She previously served
as chair in 1995-96.
She holds a bachelor of science degree in
business administration and economics
from Marymount College in Tarrytown, N.Y.
She is married to Michael Zucker; they have
three children and seven grandchildren.
Also at Tuesday's meeting, board member
Shirley Brown was elected vice chair and
Frank Kovach was sworn in for a new term.
Kovach ran unopposed for the District 3
school board seat in the August primary.


Small 'green' homes available locally


BY GERALD A. ROGOVIN
CORRESPONDENT

An Englewood home
builder who built the first
new home in New Orleans
after Hurricane Katrina will
introduce a green version of
it to the area.
"My Green Home in a Box,"
designed as a quick-build
house of less than 700 square
feet, was created by Home
Front Homes and architect
Carol Hickler as a green home
certified by the Florida Green
Building Coalition.
The house is green from
the inside out. Materials used
in its manufacture exclude
the volatile organic com-
pounds that fouled the FEMA
trailers provided to Katrina
survivors who lost their
homes in that storm.
"Our house avoids for-
maldehyde, toxic paints and
other gases found in the
FEMA structures," Hickler


said. "It is totally safe and
highly hurricane-resistant."
Bob Black of Home Front
Homes said the first model
can be constructed as a free-
standing house or a post-
disaster unit that can be
expanded later. It could also
be attached to an existing
home as an extra wing.
"We build it like a sand-
wich: the outer structure is
Hardieboard fiber cement;
the inner core is polystyrene
foam," Black said.
The house is framed with
pressure-treated posts. Engi-
neered wood beams support
the structure. Panels joined
with a patented galvanized
steel spine that acts like
tongue-in-groove further
strengthen it.
Black said that the interi-
or of the house is supplied
unfinished and unfurnished.
Its dimensions are 16 feet by
30 feet, with a 300-square-
foot loft on the second floor.


Home Front Homes claims
that the house can withstand
a 200-mph hurricane. It is
made of 100 percent recycled
plastic lumber, coconut palm
plywood, palmwood panel-
ing, bamboo plyboard and
veneer and paneling.
Soy-oil paints and primers
and soy-infused concrete
stains are used in the con-
struction.
Home Front Homes's
post-Katrina house made a
significant impact on the
green building market,
which at $20 billion last
year, represented 10 percent
of all home building.
Brian Bishop, president
of the Englewood compa-
ny, said, "We engineered
and manufactured it over a
weekend. On Monday it
was on a truck headed for
New Orleans.
"We had it up in three or
four days, and finished in 10
days."


Task force proposes


solar fee waivers


BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR


On Friday, the city of Venice
Environmental Task Force voted unani-
mously to recommend that city council
waive building permit fees associated
with the installation of solar energy sys-
tems, solar water and space heating and
solar air conditioning systems.
The waivers would serve "as a signal
to the community that Venice is com-
mitted to becoming a 'green city' and
committed to the mitigation of climate
change," said Task Force Member Rick
Magee, who drafted a letter to council
making the recommendation.
"We endorse this ... as a means for
the city to advocate the development of
renewable energy resources," he said.
It complements the the U.S.
Mayors Climate Protection Agree-
ment endorsed by the city of Venice,
Magee said.
Solar support
The Florida Solar Energy Industries
Association endorsed the task force
effort in the form of a resolution
adopted the same day.
"These initiatives will lead to (an)
increase in green jobs and a decrease
in green house gas emissions," wrote
Davis Bessette, president of FSEIA.
"The Florida solar industry supports
these efforts and believes that the city
can serve as a example to other cities
and counties in Florida."
Tom Harriman of Harrimans Inc., a
Venice solar business owner, gave his
support via letter.
'At the present time, city of Venice
permitting fees for a solar water heating
system cost $441 per installation,"
Harriman said. "This equates to just
under a 900-percent increase from April
2007. Just 18 months ago the same per-
mit cost (in Venice) was $50.99.
"This is significantly higher than
any of the municipalities or counties in
Sarasota, Manatee and Charlotte, all of


which are under $100 per permit."
Harriman said the city of Punta
Gorda charges $25, Bradenton $46.50,
North Port $96, Sarasota County $96
and Charlotte County $90 for the
same permit.
"My concern is that permitting fees
for solar being charged by the city of
Venice are penalizing homeowners and
businesses who want to install solar
energy devices," he said. "Making it dif-
ficult for contractors to do business due
to excessive barriers and fees will result
in fewer permits being pulled, the
potential loss of employment, and a
further weakened economy."
He said adopting the incentives
would support the state's efforts,
which include zero state sales tax and
zero property tax exemptions for solar
energy devices.
Recommendations
The Environmental Task Force
specifically recommended the fol-
lowing:
Encouraging the installation of solar
energy systems throughout the city by
waiving building permitting fees associ-
ated with such systems, effective Jan. 1.
Adding language to the "conserva-
tion element" of the city's draft compre-
hensive plan, under Objective 1,
"Sustainable Environment Practices",
Policy 1.5, "Green Building Strategies" so
it reads: Mitigate the major environ-
mental impacts that result from the con-
struction of buildings and development
of land by promoting green building
strategies that will be given priority in
the construction of infrastructure,
buildings and development of land. This
prioritywill include the waiving of build-
ing permitting fees associated with the
installation of solar energy systems
(defined as photovoltaics (PV), solar
domestic hot water and space heating,
and solar air conditioning systems) as a
means of encouraging the installation of
such systems throughout the city.
Publicizing the waivers extensively.


ATTENTION WOMEN!
Are you suffering with Uterine Fibroids?

Do you have Uterine Fibroids? Do you
have Anemia because of Uterine Fibroids?
If yes, and you are age 18-45, then
Physician Care Clinical Research can
help. We are conducting a clinical research
study with an investigational oral medication to see if it
reduces the size and symptoms of Uterine Fibroids.
Qualified participants receive all study-related care,
exams and study medication at no cost. Also, you will be
compensated for your time and travel.
To see if you may qualify, call
Physician Care Clinical Research at 941-954-2355 or
visit www.pccrsarasota.com. Or to learn more about this
research call 866-432-7499 or visit www.UFStudy.com.


DOMENIC SCOLARO

CONSTRUCTION
!! Your Local P.G.T.
Window Dealer!!
Hurricane/Replacement
Windows & Doors
Vinyl & Acrylic Windows
All Types of Aluminum Work
Solid & Lexan Hurricane Panels r G-[
Whole House & Mobile Home
Remodeling & Additions. 125 Corporation Way, Unit B
Venice, FL 34285
941-488-0565


Oakwood Business Park
Call for showroom appointed
Family owned and operated for over 20 yrs.
Licensed and Insured State Certified Contractor #CRCO58158


/"*-i r -- -i- -.-. - -; - j


Cardinal Moone
High School
Placement Exar
Required for all 8th grade
students interested in attendii
CMHS in Fall 2009


y




ng

4171 Fruitville Rd., Sarasota


Saturday, December 6, 2008, 8 a.m.
$20 Registration Fee
To register please call Bob Lees
(941) 371-4917 Ext. I I I or blees @ cmhs-sarasota.org
download the registration form at
www.cmhs-sarasota.org
click admissions


27-HOLES
ARTHUR HILLS DESIGNED
CHAMPIONSHIP GOLF


TI flTCQ


Ask About the Advantages of the New _
GOLD GOLF MEMBERSHIP PLAN

IPrice INCLUDES Tax,
HERON CREEK arptsRane
d ough 12/15/08
3 o 3 P ro p e r g o lf a ttir e re q u ir e d .
North Port Sumter Blvd. GOLF DIGEST
Between U.S. 41 and 1-75- Exit 182
www.heron-creek.com XXX


I l.


Cameos

pua jri((e


Eddie & the Edsels
Sun., Tues., Wed. 7 PM
Fri. & Sat. 8 PM


Dixie Spirit Band
Every Thursday
At 6:30 PM


OPEN 7 DAYS 11am to 2am
SERVING
LUNCH, DINNER
LATE NIGHT MENU &
FULL SERVICE BAR

Call for reservations
480-9244
231 W. Venice Ave. Downtown Venice


ARRIVING
0 purchase. W ONLY AT DILLAR

USE YOUR DILLARD'S CHARGE. WE ALSO WELCOME VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS, DINER'S CLUB & DISCOVER CARD.
Port Charlotte Town Center, (941)255-1778 Southgate Plaza, (941)955-2241 Sarasota Square Mall, (941)925-1722: Mon.-Sat. 10-9, Sun. 12-6


I'll- ------ ----- M Ar A


SUN NEWSPAPERS 5A


ent






6A SUN NEWSPAPERS WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


More flu-shot clinics scheduled


FROM SARASOTA
COUNTY HEALTH
DEPARTMENT

Public health officials
urge residents who have
not yet received a flu shot
to get one now.
Flu shots that protect
against three strains of
this year's regular season-
al flu are still available
throughout Sarasota
County.
Clinics are offering flu
shots while vaccine sup-
plies last. The cost of a flu
shot is between $25 and
$30. Pneumonia vaccine


TRIAL from Page 1A


open the door to revisit the issue if a
"less intrusive" method than seizing
the computers of private citizens,
even if they were former city offi-
cials, becomes available. Lorenzo's
attorneys said they would seek
advice from their technical experts.
Telephone records: Lorenzo
scored a partial victory even though
Bennett denied his motion to com-
pel the production of telephone
records from council members Sue
Lang, Martin and John Moore. He's
seeking phone records from January


is $45. Cash and checks
are accepted. If you have
Medicare B, bring a copy
of your card with you.
Sarasota Memorial
Health Care Systems will
be providing drive-
through flu shots every
Tuesday through Nov. 25,
from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at
1700 South Tamiami Trail,
Sarasota.
Motorists are advised
to take Hillview Avenue to
Laurent Place and then to
Arlington Street to access
the parking garage.
You can get flu shots
locally at the Nokomis


Walk-In Clinic, 621-623
Tamiami Trail, Nokomis,
Monday, Tuesday,
Thursday and Friday, 8
a.m.-5 p.m., Wednesday 8
a.m.-noon.
Specially scheduled
public flu-shot clinics are
listed below:
*Wednesday, Dec. 10;
10 a.m.-1 p.m., Venice
Community Center, 326 S.
Nokomis Ave., Venice
Saturday, Dec. 20; 9
a.m.-2 p.m., Frances T.
bourneJacaranda Public
Library, 4143 Woodmere
Park Blvd., Venice
Tuesday, Jan. 5; 11


2005 to the present hoping they will
corroborate evidence that liaisons
were used to communicate among
council members.
The judge ruled that if he can
identify e-mails that refer to liaisons
making phone calls to council mem-
bers or vice versa, or among council
members themselves, of which
there are several, he can resubmit
the request to produce phone
records. But only records of calls
within a timeframe of 24 hours
before or after the e-mail was sent


a.m.-4 p.m., Frances T
bourne Jacaranda Public
Library, 4143 Woodmere
Park Blvd., Venice
Saturday, Jan. 17; 11
a.m. to 4 p.m., Frances T.
bourneJacaranda Public
Library, 4143 Woodmere
Park Blvd., Venice
Call the Sarasota
County Health Depart-
ment's flu information
line, 861-2800, or visit
www.sarasotahealth.org
for a schedule of other flu
shot clinics.
The hearing-impaired
can call the TDD line at
861-1833.


would have to be produced, and the
defendants would be required to
turn over only any telephone
records in their possession, Bennett
said.
They wouldn't be required to pay
the telephone company to provide
an itemized listing of the phone
numbers called or received within
that time frame. Some telephone
bills do not include such itemized
listings.

ggiles@venicegondolier.com


S RO from Page 1A


a son who attends VHS.
'Ashton is a sophomore
at Venice," he said. "I
talked with him before
applying for this position,
and he was cool with it."
Looking ahead
Aker said he has worked
with kids since he was in
college.
"To combine working
with kids and law enforce-
ment two things I love
- is phenomenal," he
said.


Aker said his first goal in
his new position will to be
to establish relationships
with students so they will
feel comfortable in going
to him with whatever
issues they are facing.
"I'm also looking for-
ward to working with
Detective Rich Starowesky
at the school," he said.
Starowesky is the SRO
from the Sarasota County
Sheriff's Office.
Aker said he loves this
community, has enjoyed


working with the the
Shop-with-a Cop program
and hopes to continue to
work with it. He also hopes
to build similar partner-
ships with VHS and the
community.
Officer Todd Lucas, the
former SRO at VHS, has
been assigned as a senior
member providing leader-
ship to the day-shift patrol
squad.
"He will use his seniori-
ty and experience to be-
come a master patrol offi-


cer, which requires added
responsibility and duties,"
Williams said.
The master patrol posi-
tion was created by Wil-
liams and offered during
the last union contract
negotiations and accepted
by the Fraternal Order of
Police. The position also
affords a 7-percent wage
increase to officers achiev-
ing this status.

brown@
venicegondolier.com


COMP from Page lA


constructive."
"What I heard him say was ...
either put the car in gear or get out of
the car," said Commission Member
Janice Fawn.
With that, the commission went
to work reviewing the plan.
'Council wants your input'
On Friday Mayor Martin said
Lang's comments were right on.
"I never suggested if they didn't
do what we want we wouldn't adopt
it," he said. "I was encouraging them
to make recommendations they
thought would improve the docu-
ment and provide rationale for why


they would do that. That would be
very much valued by the council."
His Nov. 18 comments, he said,
grew out of staff concern there was
"political posturing going on" and an
"unwillingness to follow direction"
regarding the review process. That
direction, he said, was given to staff
by council.
"I was trying to say council wants
your input," he said. "We don't want
you necessarily to suggest a whole
new rewrite that reflects your poli-
cies. The policies of council are
reflected" in the current draft.
The comprehensive plan, up for
review every seven years, was


redrafted in 2007, then rejected after
three new council members came
into office last fall. Council then sub-
stantially rewrote the draft and
handed it back for the planning
commission to review. That review is
ongoing.
The city has been out of compli-
ance since May for not submitting
the required plan to the state, but
there are no financial penalties. A
state-mandated city water treat-
ment plan is now also out of compli-
ance, since it requires the comp plan
to be completed first.

ggiles@venicegondolier.com


LESS from Page lA


The Saltwater Cafe. "Use
discount cards at stores
that have them."
Thanksgiving meals
historically are feasts with
multiple salads, vegetable
dishes and desserts.
"So much goes to
waste," Zahnd said. "Half
of these dishes you do not
need."
Instead of having sweet
potatoes and white pota-
toes, pick one, he said. Do
the same with the entire
menu, eliminating dishes
that are not needed and
likely will go to waste.
Cut back on portions
and the amount of food
prepared. A 20-pound
turkey is too large for a
family of four, which will
grow tired of turkey long
before they can finish all
of the leftovers. Besides, it
takes less energy to cook a
smaller turkey, to boil
fewer potatoes and to
bake either pies or cakes
but not both, which likely
cook at different oven
temperatures.
"Cook just what you
need," Zahnd said.
Another option is to
have guests bring a dish
for the meal, as Zahnd
and his family do each
year. Because his restau-
rant is open on Thanks-
giving Day, the family will
celebrate at his house on
Tuesday. Zahnd cooks the
turkey and his parents
and in-laws prepare and


bring the
rest of the
meal.
"They "Plan a
are happy
to bring the cou
their fav- the ne
orite dish,"
he said. and loo
Dine out So muc
- for waste.
free these c
Eating do not
out is an-
other op- just wh
tion that need"
could be a
money-
saver.
Those plan-
ning to do Sa
that need
to check
with their
favorite
restaurants
to see if
they will be
open for the holiday.
Kwan Taylor, owner of
the Thai Bistro in Venice,


ahe
upo
wsp
ok f
ch
Ha
disI
ne
iat



Za
Rltw


FREE MEALS
The North Key Shell,
1166 South Tamiami
Trail, Osprey, will give
free take-out turkey din-
ners from noon to 2 p.m.
on Thanksgiving Day.
Meals will be served
at The Salvation Army of
Venice, 1051 Albee
Farm Road, Venice.
Donations are welcome
but neither required nor
expected. Donations
may be sent to the
Salvation Army of
Venice, P.O. Box 69,
Venice, FL 34284.
To request a meal to
be delivered, call the
Salvation Army, 484-
6227, no later than
Wednesday. Leave the
name of the person
needing the meal, the
number of meals need-
ed, their address and
phone number. Meals
will be delivered


and a new citizen of the
United States, will close
her restaurant for the holi-
day.
"I will eat Thai food,
though," she said.
At the Salvation Army
ofVenice, 1051 Albee
Farm Road, there will be a
community Thanksgiving
dinner from 11 a.m. to 2
p.m. The premise behind
the meal is that no one
should be alone on the
holiday. Volunteers will
even deliver meals to
shut-ins.
"We don't
have any
d use idea how
many will
3ns from come, but
we have
paper ordered
for sales. more tur-
goesto keys this
goes to esar
year, Sal-
Ilf of ovation
hes you Army
Capt. Chris
ed. Cook Farrell
said. "Last
year we
had almost
Chef Rolf as many
volunteers
ahnd, The as we had
iater Cafe people
who came
to eat."
Choir
members
will enter-
tain during
the event,
he said.
kcool@
venicegondolier.com


ENNIS ANYONE
T THE COURTS ARE IN SESSION *
* Lighted Har-Tru Courts Tennis Pro Active Tennis Program
Full Service Pro Shop Group & Individual Lessons
OPEN TO THE PUBLIC


CALL 423-9152 TODAY
THE TENNIS CLUB


HERON CREEK

North Port Sumter Blvd.
Between U.S. 41 and 1.75 Exit 182
www.heron-creek.com


N ILABLt


You are invited to join


SUNSETfl
Health & Rehabilitation Center
832 Sunset Lake Blvd. Venice, Florida 34292

Monday, November 24th, 2008, 2:00 p.m.

Sunset Lake Health and Rehabilitation
Center and Dr. 's Choice Home Health
Welcome Dr.Patrick O'Neil

He will be at Sunset Lake Health and
rehabilitation Center to speak and answer
qu needs.

Re es ments provide

Please RSVP to 941.492.5313
or Nancy at 941.445.3063


Bird Bay Executive Golf Club
602 Bird Bay Dr. W., Venice, FL
SOver seeding complete Greens &Tees.
Course is just plain beautiful.

9 Holes still just $15 walking.
Early bird 7-8:27am &
Late bird after 2pm $15 for
9 or 18 holes, tax included.
485-9333


"All you need to know about floors." "Best of Venice 2003-2008" 7 I1


4 1 Mo.-r.g-6-Sa. -
82 .geic ve*enc, L348


A FEAST FOR

THE EYES.
This holiday season, delight your guests
with delicious lighting from Wilson.

















#1946069
NAPLES 2465 Trade Center Way 239-592-6006
BONITA SPRINGS 3333 Renaissance Blvd 239-948-9000
VENICE 500 US 41 Bypass S 941-484-6886 Fine Lighting Since 1975
Man Fri 9 to 6 Sat 10 to 5 wisonlightwg corn


6A SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008





WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


CITY NOTES


SARASOTA COUNTY BRIEFS


COMPILED BY
NEWS EDITOR GREG GILES


Council agenda: Sharky's deal
Venice City Council will hold a spe-
cial meeting Nov. 25 at 9 a.m. in Council
Chambers in Venice City Hall, 401 W
Venice Ave.
Agenda items include consideration
of a settlement agreement with Venice
Pier Group Inc. (owners of Sharky's
restaurant); a resolution indicating the
city's commitment to the preservation
of its heritage assets; approval of
Sarasota County's general government
impact fee and related interlocal agree-
ment; approval of Sarasota County's
justice impact fee and related interlocal
agreement; consideration of a profile
for the city manager selection process;
and the election of a vice mayor for
2009.
Two ordinances will be up for first
reading. One incorporates housekeep-
ing changes regarding city council
meetings; another is an amendment to
the joint planning interlocal service
boundary agreement between the city
and Sarasota County as it relates to land
south of Laurel Road and west of
Pinebrook Road.
The meeting will be followed by a
regular city council meeting at 1:30
p.m. Business items include rezoning
petitions for two parcels on Laurel Road
east of Interstate 75.
Legacy Park: next steps
Interim City Manager Nancy
Woodley reports the city is already
having interlocal discussions with the
county over the development and
maintenance of the planned Legacy
Park next to the Venice Train Depot.
The park will provide more parking
for the boat ramp, parking for trails,
overflow parking for SCAT users, a
possible tram service to downtown
Venice, creation of stormwater
drainage ponds, a canoe and kayak
launch into Hatchett Creek and other
amenities.
The city and county haven't had the
discussion yet on how much the
amenities will cost and who will pay,
but county officials have already said
they're willing to maintain the park,
much like other parks in the city, in
lieu of contributing toward the $7.34
million property purchase that was
OK'd by Venice City Council on Nov.
14.
City workshops on the planned
park will be scheduled, according to
Pam Johnson, public information offi-
cer. She said the park will take five to
15 years to build out.
Selection work redone
It may have seemed like deja vu, but
at least it was legal.
Under pressure of a Sunshine law-
suit, the city of Venice last week re-
approved the last of the findings of a
number of ad hoc committees whose


meetings weren't held in public after
notice.
The committees ranked vendors for
city projects months ago; formerly this
was a staff function conducted without
public notice.
Mayor Ed Martin said after
researching the issue he found com-
mittee meetings that short-list ven-
dors "clearly are supposed to be con-
ducted in a meeting that is open to the
public."
The committees met as planned,
but no members of the public or the
media showed up, according to
Johnson.
On Nov. 14 city council reselected its
top choice for airport consultant DY
Consultants. Council heard from the
top three candidates on Sept. 22 and
ranked DY Consultants, a New
England-based firm with newly
opened offices in St. Petersburg, on
Sept. 23 as its top choice.
On Dec. 9 city council will discuss
the scope of work with DY, which will
include a video survey of the airport,
forums that will be held, a noise sur-
vey, an air-quality study and discus-
sion about the B-II/C-II airport desig-
nation, according to city officials.
On Oct. 28 city council reapproved
the selection of Slavin Management
Consultants to conduct the search for
a city manager.
On Oct. 20 the Myakka River Park
Design-Build Project Selection Commit-
tee met again to short-list builders from
a list of eight applicants. Finalists were
AM Engineering, IBI Group, Magnum
Builders of Sarasota and Jon E Swift
Contractors. The committee selected
Swift.
Rooms for improvement
More hotel rooms convenient to
downtown Venice are the key to the
area's economic future, the city's
Economic Development Task Force was
told Wednesday.
KC Quaretti-Lee, executive director
of Venice MainStreet, and Steve Harner,
owner of the Crow's Nest, told the board
the city needs to streamline its permit-
ting process and do a better job pro-
moting its assets, but the crucial need
downtown is about 200 more hotel
rooms for tourists.
"Because our downtown is so beau-
tiful, people fall in love with it,"
Quaretti-Lee said. "But when people
become residents, they don't shop
there."
"Our downtown survives largely on
visitors," Harner echoed.
They also agreed that a large hotel
wouldn't be a fit in the area.
"No one wants to change the down-
town," Quaretti-Lee said. "John Nolen
laid out a city that works perfectly."
But, Harner added, "Nolen made
sure there were two large hotels down-
town."
The task force continues its meetings
with representatives of the city's eco-
nomic sectors Dec. 17.


Paint giveaway
Sarasota County invites
homeowners to take advan-
tage of its annual free recy-
cled paint giveaway from
8 a.m. to noon Saturday,
Dec. 6.
This year, paint will
be available to county
residents at two of the
county's chemical collec-
tion centers: 8750 Bee
Ridge Road, Sarasota;
and 250 South Jackson
Road, Venice.
Residents who wish to
pick up paint must own
and occupy the home they
are going to paint, and the
residence must be located
within Sarasota County.
Homeowners must show
proof of occupancy and
ownership that matches
property appraiser records.
Only people listed on
the county's records may
receive paint. New home-
owners may bring the
deed that shows their
name and the address of
their home to satisfy the
giveaway requirements.
This is a one-time
donation for residents,
who can receive up to 10
gallons of paint. Resi-
dents who have received
free paint from the coun-
ty in the past do not
qualify for free paint
again. Recycled paint
that is not part of the
giveaway may be pur-
chased for $5.35 per gal-
lon, including tax.
Colors available are:
Almost Ivory (off-white),
Golden Aura (light butter
cream), Pale Portabella
(khaki), Spanish Moss
(green) and Zephr (medi-
um gray). The flat latex
paint is for interior or
exterior use and is recy-
cled locally by Scott Paint
Company. It is not rec-
ommended for metal or
driveway surfaces.
For more information
about the program, or to
determine if your home
is included, call 861-
5000. Residents can pre-
view the color selections
at the Bee Ridge Road
collection center.
Caterers sought
Sarasota County is
soliciting proposals from
qualified parties to pro-
vide catering services at
the Venice Community
Center and Phillippi Estate
Park.


Proposals for catering
services can be submitted
for either one or both
county facilities. There is
no anticipated limit on the
number of firms selected
and none will have exclu-
sive rights.
The Edson Keith Man-
sion at Phillippi Estate
Park has no cooking facil-
ities so food will need to
be prepared at another
location. There is also lim-
ited refrigeration capacity.
The Venice Community
Center has an extensive
commercial kitchen that
lends itself to the com-
plete preparation of
catered events.
County staff will eval-
uate proposals using the
following criteria listed
in descending order of
importance: qualifications
and experience, business
approach, including fee
percentage (minimum of
15 percent) to the county,
references and any option-
al information provided by
the proposer.
Proposals will be accept-
ed through 2 p.m. on Dec
18. A nonmandatory site
visit will occur at Edson
Keith Mansion at 1 p.m. on
Monday, Dec. 8, followed
by a nonmandatory site
visit the same day at the
Venice Community Center


at 3 p.m.
For more information,
call 861-5000.
County receives
conservation award
Sarasota County has
earned a Quick Start
Award in recognition of
its commitment to ener-
gy conservation and effi-
ciency in its office build-
ings.
The award was given
by the Southeast Rebuild
Collaborative, a joint
effort of the state energy
offices of Florida, Ala-
bama, Georgia, Mississ-
ippi and South Carolina.
To be eligible for the
award, local governments
and school districts must
demonstrate their com-
mitment to saving energy
and reducing the emis-
sions of greenhouse gases.
Sarasota County qualified
for the award by taking the
Energy Star Challenge,
implementing energy-
efficient purchasing of
environmentally prefer-
able products and joining
the SRC energy efficiency
program.
For more information
on the county's energy
conservation efforts, call
861-5000 or visit the
county's Web site, www.
scgov.net/Sustainability.


$ 00 ;FREE $ 00
F jewelr
OFF Cleaning OFF
Chain Repair:: & Inspection Ring Sizing
Coupon Required : Coupon Required Coupon Required
Exp. 11/30/08 Exp.11/30/08 Exp. 11/30/08


REFLECTIONS


FtmIWpO Anud 6& pevud


IS


R 1975 S. Tamiami Trail Venice
www.reflectionsingold.com
HOURS:
Closed Sun. & Mon. Tues. to Fri. 10am to 6pm Sat. 10am to 5pm
Appointments Available


Memory Foam, Latex Mattresses, Davbeds. 1


K FACTORY SELECT
REG SALE
Twin '199 169
Full *249 $199
Queen $349 $249
GOOD

TIDE WATER>
j ~ FIRM or
r.b.. PLUSH
REG SALE
Twin $499 $399
Full $599 $499
Queen $799 $599
,King '1099 *899)


ramest Selection of Futons in the Area
L PARADISE
B REG SALE
Twin *249 $199
I Fulon Full $399 $299
9.00 Queen *499 $349
Mattress King $799 $599)


BEST

ST. LUCIA

Fte.o.. FIRM or
PLUSH


REG
Queen *1999
Kinn *949qq


SALE
*1499
$1 QQQ


Fully insured member of FDIC
Strong capital base
Available lending capacity
Full range of personal and business financial services
Long standing community involvement

In this uncertain financial climate, it can be hard
to feel your money is safe. The Bank of Venice is
a bank you can trust, because we hold the same


OiA K is Offer is not available with
,ya C previous sales





MATTRESS kING


SARASOTA
Across from
Rob & Stucky
7496 S. Tamiami Trail
927-6036


Ft. Myers 239-277-5806

Hours:
Mon. Sat. 10-7 pm
Sun. 11-5 pm


VENICE
Across from
Lowe's
1734 Tamiami Trail
496-4400


hometown values you hold-and our strer
derives from our community members and
assets they invest with us.

To see how we can help you,
call us today or stop by one
of our three convenient offices.

Member


The .
Bank of Venice
Our Home Office is in Your Home Town

bankofvenice.com


Island Office Auburn Office Laurel Office
240 S. Nokomis Avenue 1790 E. Venice Avenue 3479 Precision Drive
(941) 485-3699 (941) 483-3830 at Laurel Road
(941) 412-2800


REG SALE
Twin *699 $499
Full *899 $699
Queen $1099 $799
King $1599 $1199


c


SUN NEWSPAPERS 7A





PUBLISHER
ROBERT A. VEDDER
PHONE: (941) 207-1000
FAX: (941) 484-8460
8A
NOV. 22, 2008
WEEKEND EDITION


GONDOLIER SUN EDITOR
BOB MUDGE
bmudge@venicegondolier.com


OPINION


OUR VIEW



Anyone want another slice of cake?


T he title of the first session at the
planned seaside retreat for state
House Republicans should be
"Symbolism: Why it matters."
We're happy for our Panhandle
neighbors for landing the $400,000 golf-
and-gulf getaway organized by incom-
ing House speaker Ray Sansom. In a
struggling economy, it's the kind of
business and publicity that's increasing-
ly hard to come by.
And we certainly wouldn't disagree
with Sansom's contention that the rul-
ing party needs to "get together and talk
about what is important for the next
two years."
It would have been nice of the
Legislature to get together this summer
or fall as the state's economy imploded,
but if chatting between putts and cock-
tails is all we get from our part-time
lawmakers, so be it.


Actually in recent years, any meeting
of the Legislature was likely to result in
an unfunded mandate or a microman-
agement edict to local governments, so
we're cautious about wishing for a more
active Legislature.
Truth be told, we're neither outraged
nor surprised by Sansom's plan to gath-
er his troops at the swanky WaterColors
resort in Destin. But we are puzzled by
its timing. Floridians are struggling to
find or keep jobs, pay their mortgages
and preserve their retirement nest eggs.
The retreat won't cost taxpayers a dime
- it is sponsored by the Republican
Party of Florida through donations -
but the symbolism of the event is
unmistakable. Is Sansom's PR guy relat-
ed to Marie Antoinette?
In fairness, the Democrats in the
House are retreating, too, and a key
party lobby is footing the bill for that.


But the Democrats are meeting at the
Tallahassee headquarters of the Florida
Education Association and the tab is
said to be around $5,000.
The absence of even symbolic ges-
tures by the Legislature's majority party
doesn't give us any confidence it is
equipped to address the fallout of the
economic crisis. "Duck and cover"
seems to have been the marching
orders for out-of-session legislators.
Not one offered to forego his nomi-
nal legislative salary. Not one called a
committee hearing to explore econom-
ic remedies or even Band-Aids. The only
time you saw legislators in front of
microphones recently was at campaign
forums and the only things coming out
of their mouths were tired partisan plat-
itudes.
It would have been refreshing had
the incoming speaker come out of last


week's organizational meetings bub-
bling with ideas for helping his fellow
Floridians through this rough patch.
Instead, it seems incoming legislators
spent more time jockeying for votes for
future leadership posts than brain-
storming solutions to our current crisis.
A leading Wall Street investment
bank this week announced its top exec-
utives would not receive bonuses this
year. For bankers who take home tens of
millions in bonuses each year, the move
was partly symbolic, but it also was
acknowledgement that we are in this
mess some of it of their own making
- together.
Such gestures coming from Wall
Street or Tallahassee won't get us out of
the hole left by the bust of the housing
bubble, but it would be refreshing if our
legislative leaders at least recognized
the power of symbols.


Why isn't our



beach white?


Local governments and
environmental groups are
in a costly legal fight to
stop The Mosaic Company
from expanding its phos-
phate mining operations
in far eastern Manatee and
Sarasota counties because
of possible harm to the
Peace River and Gulf of
Mexico.
However, the phos-
phate deposits in these
counties extend all the way
to the Gulf. Yet those same
governments and environ-
mentalists have remained
silent about the extensive
phosphate contamination
of our beaches and coastal
lands that has already
occurred from the local
phosphate deposits. Some
remediation may be possi-
ble. Public awareness and
effective regulations can
minimize future contami-
nation.
Our region is underlain
by a seam of phosphate
ore 25 feet, sometimes
less, underground. Mining
companies extract a min-
eral francolite from
this ore, in amounts that
can exceed 20,000 tons per
acre, to make phosphate
fertilizer. The francolite
occurs as black particles
ranging in size from grains
of sand to half-inch peb-
bles. The francolite is sta-
ble underground, but on
the surface slowly releases
its phosphorus in the
more-acidic environment.
Powdered francolite is
actually sold as an organic
phosphate fertilizer. Fran-
colite contains about 15
percent phosphorus and 4
percent fluorine. A dense
particle of francolite con-
tains about 30 times as
much phosphorus as the
same-size lawn fertilizer
pellet. Phosphorus runoff
from francolite on the sur-
face would contribute to
unwanted algal growth in
our bays and estuaries,
and red tide in the Gulf.
Francolite cannot be
used as an animal feed
supplement unless 95 per-
cent of the fluorine is first
removed, so it is probably
unsafe to ingest more than
small amounts of francol-
ite. The intense black color


of francolite darkens
beaches, and causes them
to be hotter.
My interest in this mat-
ter stems from 15 years of
experience in the fertilizer
industry, environmental
assignments and a famil-
iarity with Florida phos-
phate mining. I retired to
Florida 13 years ago, but
only noticed francolite
pebbles three years ago. I
find it difficult to believe
that the francolite problem
has not been reported ear-
lier. Articles on readily
available Web pages not-
ing that francolite was
dredged and mined all
along the Peace River
should have suggested the
problem. I have notified
environmental and gov-
ernment bodies of my
observations for more
than two years, with little
response.
I have never seen fran-
colite in local natural soils.
That is expected because it
would have decomposed
over the years, so francol-
ite seen on the surface has
therefore been recently
applied there.
In most cases, francolite
pebbles are seen mixed
with mined crushed shell
and are common on shell-
covered roads and parking
lots and in gardens and
yards mulched with shell.
Prehistoric shell deposits
are mined in Sarasota
County and presumably
water currents carried the
francolite pebbles with the
shells when they were
deposited. Sand-size fran-
colite is also found on the
surface, and in concrete.
I have communicated
my observations to au-
thorities, and I presume
that no more spreading of
francolite on our land will
be permitted. Citizens
should report any new
francolite spreading to
local government.
Landscapers, recently
trained to avoid allowing
fertilizer pellets to fall on
roads or waterways, could
be trained to recognize
francolite, and avoid blow-
ing any onto roads or into
waterways.
Remediation of land by
removal of francolite
would be expensive. Per-
haps schoolchildren could
remove francolite pebbles
from sensitive areas for
disposal as environmental
projects.
Francolite is a serious
contaminant on beaches.
The beach sands absorb
phosphate poorly, so any
phosphate solubilized
would promptly enter Gulf
waters to promote un-
Please see WHITE, 9A


Availab
a


"Copyrighted Material


Syndicated ContentV

le from Commercial News Providers"
a i,-a


*-I=o


LETTERS FROM OUR READERS


Actions speak louder than words


Editor:
I am responding to Ed Martin's column of Nov. 12.
In this day and age, when our country faces many
challenges and the average citizen looks for some bright
light to ease what they are going through, we are contin-
ually reminded at both the national level and local levels
of government that the politicians are neglecting us.
Ed Martin's column brought that point home. Here is
the mayor, a leader of local government, using a news-
paper as a forum for his opinions. Shouldn't your actions
and record be your forum? Instead of bringing this com-
munity together, your column creates a bigger gap
between citizens and government.
Mr. Martin, if you want to write a column then do so,
but not as mayor.

John Tufaro
Venice

EDITOR'S NOTE: As indicated at the bottom of the column,
Martin asked that it be considered a personal submission and


not an official one as mayor.

Obama will be
everyone's president
Editor:
In his victory speech,
President-elect Obama,
speaking directly to those
"whose support I have yet
to earn," declared that "I
will be your president too."
He went on to quote
Abraham Lincoln: "We are
not enemies but friends.
Though passion may have
strained, it must not break
the bonds of our affec-
tion."
Shouldn't all of us at the
very least give our new
president the benefit of
the doubt and a fair
chance to succeed? A gra-
cious and magnanimous
John McCain urged all
Americans to join him in
offering "our good will and


earnest effort to find ways
to come together." Pres-
ident George Bush con-
gratulated President-elect
Obama on his "impressive
victory" and offered "com-
plete cooperation from my
administration." Country
first, at its best, from two
great patriots.
Very tough decisions
and significant challenges
await President-elect Oba-
ma. His success will be our
success, because in the
last analysis, "we rise and
fall as one nation, as one
people." Every American,
from red states and blue
states, should wish him
well.
Now is not the time to
be the prophets of gloom
and doom. Now is not the
time to predict failure and


disaster. Now is not the
time for divisiveness and
bitterness.
Now is the time for
unity and good will. Now is
the time for decency and
civility. Now is the time to
dream, to hope, to get to
work, to support and help
each other and to come
tnoethor aC Amonrican


Time to do the
Sharky's deal
Editor:
Regarding th
meeting Tuesda
Sharky's lease: It
make a decision
lease, which has
cussed for far
Sharky's is a tre
asset to Venice
Sarasota County,
for thousands, lit
They deserve
tion to this long d
obscene they ha
incur such hi
expense, as we
frustration of it a

Ma

You don't kno
Editor:
The Osprey le
who thinks John
is arrogant obvio
n't even know h
one of the most
private citizens V
a person of action
some of us wh
speak at council


for the sake of ego.
Second, you live in
Osprey, and I really don't
care what you think. I am
not arrogant either, just
tired of listening to folks
like you.

Sam Prost
Venice


Don't let Bush get
Guy Parillo away with it
North Port Editor:
I believe that Bush and
Cheney should be tried for
war crimes against hu-
manity. Both of these men
e council are despicable and crimi-
iy on the nals and should be tried as
t's time to such.
n for the The other one who
been dis- should be tried is Rums-
too long. feld, since he was working
emendous with them also.
and all of When Bush was ap-
a favorite pointed president, our
terally. country was prospering
a resolu- and we were respected
debate. It's around the globe. Not now.
ive had to In most foreign coun-
uge legal tries we are looked on as
Ell as the warmongers, which in
Ill. Bush's case is true. If he
pardons all his cronies and
rion Adams himself, this country will
Venice be allowing one of the
worst atrocities in history.
iw John Therefore, I would vote
to impeach Bush and Che-
tter writer ney before they leave of-
Osmulski fice, and include Rumsfeld
uslvdoes- also.


im. He is
dedicated
/enice has,
on, unlike
io merely
meetings


Patricia Rymsha
North Port

Read Bob Vedder in
Wednesday's Gondolier Sun


L~gULII llL





WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


LET 'EM HAVE IT: DO YOU HAVE SOME IDEAS FOR ECONOMIZING THIS CHRISTMAS? CALL US AT 207-1111.


Want a bed? Get a job


Doesn't care. In regard to the crowding at the jail,
personally I couldn't care less if they're having to sleep on
a bed on the floor. Who says they're entitled to a bed
when they're in jail? I'd like to know who is the one being
sentenced: Is it them for the crime they did or is it tax-
payers having to pay for them to sit and rot in jail? We
have plenty of career criminals who continue to come
back. They don't deserve a bed. Let them sleep wherever
they want, on the floor.


Another bailout? About
the economy and the war
in Iraq, we've heard noth-
ing of the impact of releas-
ing from duty thousands
of service people who are
now serving in Iraq. Where
will they get jobs? We have
heard nothing about the
businesses and services
that employed in Iraq in
support of our troops.
How will they be affected?
What will the bailout be
for these companies?
Confused. Whoever
was responsible for that
map of the proposed Leg-
acy Park better go back to
map school. That was the
most confusing thing I've
ever seen.
Embarrassing. I was
disappointed at the turn-
out at the Veterans Day
ceremony at Heritage Park
here in Venice. As a World
War II veteran who faith-
fully attended the Veterans
Day and Memorial Day
ceremonies for more than
30 years, I'm more disap-
pointed at the turnout of
the members of the local
veterans organizations
who failed to appear. They



WHITE from Page 8A


were noticed by their
absence. To the public
who attended, I say thank
you. More disappointing
was that most officers of
these local veteran organi-
zations failed to attend.
When the master of cere-
monies called on them to
step forward and be recog-
nized, most were absent.
Shame on you. You not
only embarrass your-
selves, but your organiza-
tion. If you could not
attend, you should have
had someone stand in for
you. These events are one
way to say thank you to the
veteran and the veteran's
organizations should be in
the forefront to honor the
veteran. Your membership
runs in the thousands, yet
where were you on Vet-
erans Day? God bless
America and God bless the
veteran.
Eyes sore. When are
the political signs going to
come down on East Venice
Avenue? There is a sign for
Donna Clarke and also a
large sign for Christine
Jennings. The election has
been over for more than a


week. These are big signs,
and I'm getting tired of
looking at them.
Rush job. This is in
response to the person
who said that Rush Lim-
baugh should be off the
air. What happened to
freedom of speech and the
right to criticize other po-
litical parties and views?
That's the America I knew
and grew up with. The
news media were very
biased and one-sided. Is
change censorship and
loss of freedom of speech?
Sounds like socialism to
me. That change I can live
without.
Secret deal? Ventura
Village is located just south
of Venice on State Route
776. About 50 percent of
the homes were complet-
ed, then the developer de-
clared bankruptcy. Since
the original developer
controls the homeowner
association, there has nev-
er been any communica-
tion about someone pur-
chasing the vacant lots
and building the remain-
der of the homes. Recently
there was a secret meeting
of several residents with
the developer and they
bought the lots. No one
but a secret few has any
knowledge about the
vacant-lots purchase. The
other 99 percent of us
want to know what's going
on. My neighbors and I are
appalled by lack of consid-


eration given to the major-
ity of the residents in the
community. We are in the
process of organizing a
community-based transi-
tion team. This will be an
elected body composed of
residents and homeown-
ers with association board
experience and extensive
knowledge of the declara-
tion of covenants and
applicable endorsements.
Good looks. What if
Sarah Palin were real fat?
What if she were not at-
tractive, but she still had
her wink and her personal-
ity? If she were an unat-
tractive black woman,
would you still go ga-ga
over her? You betcha, you
wouldn't. So it comes
down to a pretty face and
body. Without that, she
would be toast.
Small business. I won-
der who's going to help the
small businesses in town?
Not just down on Main
Street, also the small busi-
nesses along 41 all the way
down on Jacaranda. They'-
re all high rent; they're all
struggling; they're all our
families in town. Is there
any bailout for them?
Disgusting. I need to
ask some questions. How
is it that a felon from
Sarasota got into the e-
mail from City Hall and
council? Isn't the FCC
looking into that? Just
another way of looking at
it. I think it's disgusting.
EDITOR'S NOTE: Because
they are public records, city
council e-mails are to be
accessible to anyone who
wants to read them.


wanted algal and red-tide growth.
Swirling silica sand would grind the
softer francolite to more rapidly sol-
uble powder. The intensely black
colored francolite would darken the
beach.
When I arrived in Venice, I was
surprised to learn that the Venice
region had dark beaches when West
Coast Florida is noted for its fine
white to light-colored beaches. The
gray color of Venice beaches results
from a mixture of black francolite
grains with light-colored silica and
shell fragment grains.
When I sprinkled Caspersen
Beach sand on white paper, it was
easy to distinguish the nearly color-
less white silica and tannish broken
shell from the black francolite.
The 6 percent francolite compo-
nent gives Caspersen Beach sand a 1
percent phosphorus concentration,
so that the beach contains almost as
much phosphorus as a typical lawn
fertilizer. I later learned that a geolo-
gy student, Tracy Monegan, who
spent summers in Venice, had also
studied the black material in Cas-
persen Beach sand. She wrote a fine
paper in 1995 positively identifying
the black material as francolite; she
found that some areas of the beach
contained 50 percent francolite
I have examined the composition
of 11 beaches from St. Petersburg
Beach to the north to Fort Myers
Beach to the south. I will make some
general comments here. Anyone
wishing to see a table of the beach


compositions can e-mail me at
rjwindgassen@comcast.net.
Francolite particles were ob-
served in all beach samples. The
phosphorus percentage ranged
from trace to 1 percent.
Because the amount of sand on a
beach is so large, a million tons per
mile or more, even small percent-
ages of phosphorus might promote
unwanted growth in the Gulf.
Removal of francolite from exist-
ing beaches could improve sand
color and reduce excessive algal and
red-tide growth. Mote Marine needs
to determine the exact role phos-
phorus plays in red-tide outbreaks.
Siesta Key Beach and beaches
north of it are white and mostly fine
quartz sand.
Except for Turtle Beach, beaches
north of the jetty (Venice Inlet) are
relatively light colored. Turtle Beach
and Venice Beach have been renour-
ished with sand that is mostly coarse
dark shell. Both the shell and franco-
lite contribute to the dark color.
The angle that waves strike our
beaches causes sand on beaches to
drift south. Towns benefit from hav-
ing light-colored beaches. Will dark-
colored sand migrate south? I note
that Fort Myers Beach sand is some-
what dark, with about 0.1 percent
phosphorus concentration from
francolite.
It is widely believed that con-
struction of the jetty on the north
end of Venice Beach led to the
almost complete erosion of sand


from Venice Beach by deflecting
sand migrating from the north into
the Gulf.
The sand on beaches north of the
jetty is light colored, suggesting that
before the jetty was built, Venice
Beach was also light colored. Why,
then, was Venice Beach renourished
with dark sand?
The 10 miles of beach south of the
jetty has a moderate-to-high franco-
lite concentration. This amounts to
perhaps 2,000 acres of beach, if the
near offshore sandbars are included.
Manasota Beach appears to contain
about 1 percent of phosphorus from
francolite. The approximately 1 mil-
lion tons of sand in just 1 mile of
Manasota Beach may contain more
than 10,000 tons of phosphorus.
What is the source of this francolite?
In concluding, I must say that it
appears that Sarasota County plans
to maintain the fine white beaches
in North County. I have read that
there are substantial offshore re-
serves of fine white sand for future
renourishment of these beaches.
Plans for South County beaches
appear to be renourishing them with
dark sand, even though the recent
renourishment of Venice and Turtle
beaches suggests that the quality of
dark, offshore sand reserves is poor.
South County deserves better.

Dick Windgassen is a board
member of the Venice Taxpayers
League. The comments expressed
here are his own.


SJ LAGE ON THE ISLE
S pERYDAY'S A NEW DAY


Mark Manor Assisted Living
930 Tamiami Trail South


Spectacular Fall Savings
November 18, 2008 through December 31, 2008


New rate plan, guaranteed through December 2010.


Advanced technology for medication assistance
All care givers are either nurses or certified nursing assistants 7 days/wk.
Outstanding food service
Extensive transportation at no extra charge


No additional charges for changes in level of service needed

To take advantage of this limited time offer by calling Carol at 486-5484


ALF #00058581


ALL STORE HOURS ARE AVAILABLE ON MACYS.COM
REG. AND ORIG. PRICES ARE OFFERING PRICES, AND SAVINGS MAY NOT BE
BASED ON ACTUAL SALES. SOME ORIG. PRICES NOT IN EFFECT DURING
THE PAST 90 DAYS. SALE PRICES IN EFFECT THROUGH NOVEMBER 30,
2008, EXCEPTAS NOTED. Orig/Now and Special Purchase items will remain at
advertised prices after the event and are available while supplies last. Salesapply
to selected items only. Everyday Values are excluded from "sales" and
coupons/Macy's Card savings. This advertisement applies to Macy's stores in
Florida. Pricesand merchandise may differ on macys.com. Advertised items may
not be available at your local Macy's, and selections may vary. Some Reg./Sale
items in this ad may have been permanently reduced for clearance after this ad
was finalized.
tStores open todayllam-7pm except:
Downtown Miami 11am-5pm. South Beach, Aventura, 11am-8pm.
Pompano Citi Centre, West Palm Beach,Port Charlotte Town Center,
DeSoto Sq., Lakeland Sq. Mall, Gulfview Sq., Citi Centre Volusia Mall,
Melbourne Square Mall, SemninoleTowne Center, Indian River Mall,
Oaks Mall, Paddock Mall, Oviedo Marketplace,Treasure Coast Square
and Merritt Square Mall 11 am-6pm. City Place, Furniture Galleries
noon-6pm.


SUN NEWSPAPERS 9A






1OA SUN NEWSPAPERS WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


POLICE BEAT


Wrong-way driver
causes 1-75 crash

A four-car crash on Interstate
75 Wednesday sent Sam L. Rizzo
to Bayfront Medical Center in
critical condition and Joseph J.
Geffrard to Tampa General
Hospital in serious condition,
according to a Florida Highway
Patrol report.
Rizzo, 79, of Venice, was dri-
ving his 2006 Mercury sedan
south in the inside left north-
bound lane of 1-75 approaching
mile marker 190.
Pedro E Fuentes, 73, of North
Port, was driving his 2002
Hyundai SUV north in the inside
left northbound lane approach-
ing mile marker 190.
Geffrard, 56, of Port Charlotte,
was driving his 1999 Mercedes
sedan north in the inside left
northbound lane behind Fu-
entes.
Sidney J. Scott, 51, of North
Port, was driving his 1999 Ford
pickup north in the outside right
lane behind Geffrard.
Fuentes saw the headlights of
Rizzo's Mercury coming toward
him and steered his SUV to the
right. The left side of Rizzo's car
struck the left outside mirror of
Fuentes' SUV Rizzo continued
south in the northbound lane
where the front of his car collid-
ed with the front of Geffrard's
Mercedes.
The impact caused Geffrard's
car to spin counterclockwise,
striking the front and left side of
Scott's pickup. Rizzo's car con-
tinued in a southwesterly direc-
tion off the highway and onto
the grass median. Fuentes' SUV
continued in a northeasterly
direction and came to rest on
the right shoulder of the high-
way. Geffrard's car came to rest
facing east partially in the inside
left lane and partially in the out-
side right lane of northbound I-
75. Scott's pickup came to rest
facing northeast on the right
shoulder of 1-75.
Fuentes escaped the crash
without injury while Scott had


minor injuries and was not
taken to the hospital.
Estimated damage to Rizzo's
car was $20,000; the SUV sus-
tained $500 in damage; the
Mercedes $20,000 and the pick-
up $6,000.
Traffic advisory
City of Venice road work con-
tinues on Lucaya Avenue with
paving Nov. 25 and 26. Expect
intermittent lane closures
The Florida Department of
Transportation will be doing
repair work on the bridge on I-
75 at Laurel Road from 8 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 23, until 5 a.m.
Monday. The left northbound
lane will be closed in that area.
Sarasota County continues its
improvement project at the
intersection of Laurel Road and
Knights Trail Road. Watch for a
reduced speed limit.
Sarasota County
Sheriff's Office arrests
Rusty Lee Miller, 36,100
block Charles Drive, Nokomis.
Charge: contempt (DUI). Bond:
$5,000.
Charles Howard Davis, 48,
300 block Sunrise Drive, Noko-
mis. Charge: domestic battery.
Bond: $3,000.
Steven Walter Branka, 40,
600 block Shore Road, Nokomis.
Charges: contempt (grand theft
- two counts, false ownership
information on pawned items
over $300). Bond: none.
David Eugene Webster, 41,
100 block Oak St., Osprey.
Charge: domestic battery. Bond:
none.
Sandra Michelle Freeman,
35, 200 blockVenice Palms Blvd.,
Venice. Charge: contributing to
the delinquency or dependency
of a child. Bond: $120.
Colleen D. Domingo, 25, 500
block Sheridan Drive, Venice.
Charge: contempt (narcotic
equipment possession or use).
Bond: $5,000.
Ashley Kipp, 20, 2900 Faun
Road, Venice. Charge: petit theft
from a merchant. Bond: $120.


Dana Deshawn Robinson,
29, 3000 block Siesta Drive,
Venice. Charge: violation of pro-
bation (possession of marijuana
less than 20 grams, obstruction).
Bond: $3,000.
Diane Marion Hill, 42, 1400
block Nantucket Road, Venice.
Charge: abandonment or ne-
glect of animals. Bond: $120.
Dena Irene Crum, 35, 900
block Piedmont Road, Venice.
Charge: unarmed burglary of an
occupied dwelling without as-
sault or battery. Bond: $10,000.
Raymond Edward Morrison,
21, 1500 block Lemon Bay Drive,
Venice. Charge: violation of pro-
bation (DUI). Bond: none.
Robert Marvin Krause, 60,
2300 block Gentian Road, Ven-
ice. Charge: contempt (failure to
appear, violation of financial
responsibility for property dam-
age). Bond: $1,000.
Joel Martinez, 21, 4300 block
Pompano Road, Venice. Charge:
no valid driver license. Bond:
$500.
Scott Keith Hall, 38, 10 block
Loyola Road, Venice. Charge:
possession of cocaine with in-
tent to sell or deliver. Bond:
$2,500.
Erik Lance Olsen, 33, 500
block Colonia Road, Venice.
Charge: domestic battery. Bond:
none.
Kevin Bruce Caldwell, 600
block Crane Prairie Way, Osprey.
Charge: grand theft motor vehi-
cle, third-degree grand theft.
Bond: $2,000.
BrookAllison Schlag, 27, 500
block Bluebell Road, Venice.
Charges: attempt to obtain con-
trolled substance by fraud,
fraudulent use of personal iden-
tification information, posses-
sion of a controlled substance
(two counts), obstructing or
opposing an officer without vio-
lence, possession of drug para-
phernalia, giving false name
after being arrested or lawfully
detained, possession of a drug
without a valid prescription.
Bond: $5,110.
Doug Gouge McPeek, 38,


100 Seaboard Ave., Venice.
Charges: DUI, no valid driver
license. Bond: $620.
Jason Richard Schaeffer, 34,
168 North Clemson Road,
Venice. Charges: possession of
cannabis with intent to sell or
deliver, possession of a con-
trolled substance. Bond: $3,500.
David Wayne Bishop, 30,
4000 block Shamrock Drive,
Venice. Charges: violation of
probation (possession of para-
phernalia three counts).
Bond: $3,000.
John Hoxie Baum Jr., 32,
4200 block Pompano Road,
Venice. Charge: harassing tele-
phone calls. Bond: $500.
Alejandro Hernanedzchan,
21, 200 block Jessica St.,
Nokomis. Charge: contempt (no
driver license). Bond: $2,500.
Marcela Jaros, 63, 1000 block
Laurel Road, Nokomis. Charge:
petit theft. Bond: $120.
Cheryl Lynn Ann Reddinger,
40, 1000 block Capri Isles Blvd.,
Venice. Charge: petit theft ($100-
$300). Bond: $120.
Joshua S. Ferrell, 19, 11000
block Tempest Harbor Loop,
Venice. Charge: violation of pro-
bation (possession of marijua-
na). Bond: $15,000.
Michael Diangello Morris,
27, 1700 block Banyan Drive,
Venice. Charges: contempt (pos-
session cocaine, fleeing to elude,
possession cannabis, driving
with license suspended). Bond:
none.
Michael Diangello Morris,
27, 1700 block Banyan Drive,
Venice. Charges: contempt -
two counts (possession cocaine
with intent to sell, resisting offi-
cer, obstruction, sell, manufac-
ture deliver or possess con-
trolled substance.) Bond: none.
Raymond Gabriel Caputo,
26, 11000 block Dancing River
Drive, Venice. Charge: contempt
(driving with license suspended,
first conviction). Bond: $2,500.
Audrey Lee Logue, 51, 200
block North Avenida des Par-
ques, Venice. Charge: battery.
Bond: $750.


Angela Ranae Mumma, 34,
400 block Wisteria Road, Venice.
Charge: contempt (driving with
expired license for more than
four months). Bond: $2,000.
*Walter Chieffo, 79, 100 block
Bayou Drive, Venice. Charge:
DUI. Bond: $500.
Rita Perry Lee, 46, 500 block
Acadia Road, Venice. Charge:
violation of probation (grand
larceny). Bond: none.
Anthony Antonucci, 45, 300
block Raugenns Street, Noko-
mis. Charge: violation of proba-
tion (sale or delivery of can-
nabis).
Norman James Davis, 38,
3000 block Arrowhead Road,
Venice. Charge: violation of pro-
bation (petit theft). Bond:
$3,000.
Casey J. McVey, 20, 1000
block Tam O'Shanter Court,
Venice. Charge: DUI. Bond:
$500.
Laura Susan Smith, 44, 2600
block Ellis Blvd., Venice. Charg-
es: DUI with .15 or higher or
having a passenger under 18
years of age, DUI. Bond: $1,500.
Sarasota Police
Department arrests
Linda Fread, 59, 9000 block
South Tamiami Trail, Venice.
Charge: DUI. Bond: $500.
Vincent James Mazzucco,
23, 2100 block Sandlewood
Drive, Venice. Charge: burglary
of an unoccupied structure.
Bond: $10,000.
Florida Highway
Patrol arrests
Juan Martin Zarate, 37, 300
block Tamiami Trail, Nokomis.
Charge: no valid driver license.
Bond: $500.
Czeslawa Dobryniewska, 59,
3100 block East Sunset Beach
Drive, Venice. Charges: making
false affidavit for driver license,
possession of a forged driver
license, driving while license
suspended, canceled or revok-
ed, giving false name on driver
license application. Bond:
$1,870.


Saast Government


COUNTY CALENDAR
Cmwi- AmiqjBvicyn B.d r.jt, r
Suald-wfmPoIai danTri -fNiwv M
OawiiMXtwn unrs Sets Cai
SGmftrlhxw Mb Cal Plinkfc Muindmtsdihi tang Hankg-
sa UItNpA*cw 96Raz.0- ii2cw s
AiaS Ia Cdl341iUR31
-ii RsnlfiuiComnmBM-Nov. i4I pu,


1 if1 1
WRJCAIDI O.CfOIG Ofl U EWE
Nwaa 14ow
Fkftiinnvk 3VK sn aidiiSRmiitt
Eir:&airmiiju~


ftbclfilws~mnq
RAMw*M thI. DTE Ow U1MFM

Ertoq OftdiiRpM "


- ~r71NMMAsm potd~

Eomt wudqovm
aAuPMOcwaOuMlt Din. AMiN

Ewe Aawm~~~j
tEPSICATIN CLOWvCAMlOn i6.21


itsN


ARMtA0NaMcuscAMt OpntUSdO


E~rS :bmm~apjS
AIMJC a E ~ODATE Omnw PUSW
- act OXMMRONow
unyhaIywra
is &vThn~nU
swwwmal


Pk1UAwngort.moqcri
wr'Wct fBOARD VC~yAI EnsS
VW teS ucca rp mrnc


Gonrnnent offices clan
for Thaniksgivng holiday

cb1luv* w T.wWFamy. UPX. lto

Lbatd 3Wq~ opm aedSPbMWaN&l2ift
PutTwmr atbedkassda'Ww27 fl
q. Tam4pnt.DA~w 3
&4m~mQwF~mw
kwTrwdmokIffyr. W2?77hidhemo,
Rey ft Kv a

p 1?kkmanTn* uiy 21. R~t
t~aTkn* "laymlmwbFfy,


SwumansCim 'fsffmedlh Ssge
B" %*ttsd.unmwid m S. mwted.
VmnrAtetdm~uu4W.MN.27.Fw k~.

lb 27.b.*d teqwFrA*,rb Zbift8

ctin~ufly, R 2. tid ow F Pb. a2
The WrUd(ismAbi WSm O bii W
ubrmn IAx.b ln -*AV ; hti
'' *WWtNSMfl CA*C40 ns
9414161=


Swd~ih *maiami u wd w~am wu~wiv uplcmnfN: liJ









... for over 25 years of sharing

the smile others hear on the phone.


We are proud to have you as part of
Gateway Dental Group, the offices of
R. Scott Thompson D.D.S., P.A.




Let Nancy share that

smile with you today!






1314 E. Venice Ave.
941-488-7910
www.GatewayDentist.com


GREAT NEIGHBORS

MAKE GREAT FRIENDS.

Imagine having a bridge partner who lives next door and another
neighbor down the hall who loves to visit the museum just as much
as you do. When you choose an independent retirement lifestyle at
Venetian Gardens, you become part of something special...a sense
of family, friendship, and shared experiences that makes your life
even richer.

Sound like an interesting place to live? It is. Won't you join us?


VENETIAN GARDENS
Independent Retirement Living
1450 Venice East Blvd Venice, FL 34292 venetiangardens.net

941-484-6841

CAL3TDA *IYO .COMLIENARY

MELA WIJND PERONAL*(inTOU


10A SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008










SOUTH COUNTY RECORD


11A
NOV. 22, 2008
WEEKEND EDITION


I S al cai s No S 0-4


* Rosemary Bennett v. Earl
Nielson: between $500.01
and $2,500.
* Chase Bank USA, NA v.
Forrest D. Borchardt:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* Chase Bank USA, NAv.
Anthony R. Izzo: between
$2,501.01 and $5,000.
* Charles W McGregor v.
Judy Brown: between
$500,01 and $2,500.
* Asset Acceptance, LLC v.
Montgomery C. Smith:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* Asset Acceptance, LLC v.
Darlyne B. Roberts:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* Midland Financing, LLC
v. Eugene Dubay: between
$500.01 and $2,500.
* Asset Acceptance, LLC v.
Wilmoth D. Dowe:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* Chase Bank USA, NA v.
Tana N. Falconer:


between $2,501.01 and
$5,000.
* Capital One Bank USA,
NAv. George A. Harper:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* Midland Funding, LLC v.
Diana Flaherty: between
$500.01 and $2,500.
* Capital One Bank USA,
NAv. John J. Mauser:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* Coast Pump & Supply
Co., Inc. v. Sunset
Enterprises of Naples,
Inc., Ronald E Summers,
and Roberta R. Summers:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* Recheck Funding, LLC v.
Shanlee Hindson:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* Aqua Finance, Inc. v.
Javier Arteaga: between
$500.01 and $2,500.
* Arrow Financial
Services, LLC v. Karl
Nielsen: between


$2,501.01 and $5,000.
* Cavalry Portfolio
Services, LLC v. Jeremy
Whitehouse: between
$2,501.01 and $5,000.
* Capital One Bank USA,
NA v. Mary M. Roy:
between $2,501.01 and
$5,000.
* International Portfolio,
Inc. v. Scott DeAngelo:
between $2,501.01 and
$5,000.
* International Portfolio,
Inc. v. Steven Chevalier:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* International Portfolio,
Inc. v. Charles Goldie:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* International Portfolio,
Inc. v. Lawrence Sansone:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* International Portfolio,
Inc. v. Cheryl A. Leach:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* International Portfolio,


Inc. v. Lilya Legkodukh:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* International Portfolio,
Inc. v. Kerrie L. Mahoney:
between $500.01 and
$2,500.
* North Star Capital
Acquisition, LLC v. Robert
J. Halmayr: between
$2,501.01 and $5,000.
* International Portfolio,
Inc. v. Rover Chris
Nabergall: between
$2,501.01 and $5,000.
* North Star Capital


Acquisition, LLC v. Wayne
Deer: between $500.01
and $2,500.
* Arrow Financial
Services, LLC v. Ginger
Stone: between $2,501.01
and $5,000.
* Capital One Bank USA,
NA v. Richard D. Cooley:
between $2,501.01 and
$5,000.
* Arrow Financial
Services, LLC v. Rebecca
A. Davis: between
$2,501.01 and $5,000.
* Arrow Financial


Services, LLC v. Justin
Rand: between $500.01
and $2,500.
* Chartier Ceramic Tile,
Inc. v. Schroeder's Solar
Homes, Inc.: between
$2,501.01 and $5,000.
* Arrow Financial
Services, LLC v. Robert
Pittman: between
$2,501.01 and $5,000.
* Rose Radiology Centers,
Inc. v. Judith Perez:
between $2,501.01 and
$5,000.


I arigs o.10-14 1


* Stephen William Eckert
and Linda Wolcott Lopez
Eckert
* Scott David Norder and
Kari Ferguson Mickits
* Travis James Krupski and
Rachel Lynn Horner


* Solomon Rosenberg and
Tamara Valieieva
* Robert Rae Lightbody
and Nicole Lea Castaneda
* Andrew Thomas Morris
and Rorn Tenn
* Salvatore Domicolo and


Barbara Jane Parry
* Sean Eric Rogers and
Rachel Anne Grennell
* Dana Paul Ricker and
Evelyn Louise Snow
* Herbert Fraher Higgins
and Patrice Diane Artress


Iivore petitios No.S0-4


* William R. Magan vs.
Christine M. Magan


* Jaime Danielle Padilla vs.
Michael Julius Padilla


* Norma Alice Biddulph vs.
Robert Dean Biddulph


TrHAD-A-WAY GoII j landscape Designer On Duty
Swing clinics are now being offered daily at
10 AM at THAD-A-WAY Golf Academyall Fr o
located at Venice East Golf Club in Venice, I D ign and Install From
Florida. a Name You Can Trust
Private lessons are available by I
appointment at affordable in single or 5175 S,R.776, Venice, F1. 34293
packaged rates. Phone:493.1293 Op ay5 P
Mention this ad to receive a $5.00 discount n 9-5 Sl Sl, K SunM, 9
Soff your clinic or private lesson. G- m m j
S www.thadawaygolf.com 727-744-6973
Check your Nov. VALPAK envelope for a special offer from Thad-A-Way Golf.


I Venice Car Wash and Detail Center '



I



20% Off any detail of $75.00 or more
700 Tamiami Trail sh
Open Thurs. Nights Till 7:00 Next to Venice Hospital t
Compare Quality & Cost "We honor ALL competitor's coupons"
Pr S ho4941/485-7222 I











-iJACARADA WEST
-_ O[ o Yl r Lt LIB













191ac Ve.


Join Us at
Our Holiday
Open House
Experience the latest
holiday makeup trends
and find affordable
gifts of beauty for
everyone on your list.




il One Day Only Nov 22
4113 Tamiami Trail S.,
Venice Village Shoppes



Visit our new location -
1846 Tamiami Trail S., Venice on Dec. 1
941-497-1392

mERLE noRmRnn


NEED CASH 1OW?

AREA RESIDENTS
WITH JEWELRY, X
COLLECTIBLE
COINS &
ANTIQUES ,



-NOW BUYI2
*DmeiGld ,dHWSier *Had Pimd V

_e PShO talMu &
WridWAdm(y *maa mi Bmoa& OD&
aC" inein Swd ra
*Aniyft S. ryObject i&m
*Ste lSig Ait erCAt hu&Ot yass *Onioanpy f
horM t OidorUrAumI
ONE ITEM OR ENTIRE ESTATE
Private Appotrnnenis AvalaMe at Your Bank or Home
Sell to Local People You Can Trust


The Dining Room Is Also Available
For Your Holiday Parties



HERON CREEK

5301 Heron Creek Blvd., North Port
Off Sumter Blvd.
Between U.S. 41 & 1-75 (Exit 182)
www.heron-creek.com/dining
Reservations Please (941) 240-5100


Chef Attended
Carving Station
Carved Prime Rib of Beef
Horseradish Sauce / Au Jus
Cranberry Apple Pecan
Bread Stuffing
Whipped Yukon Gold Potatoes
Candied Sweet Potatoes
Green Beans with
Lemon Butter
Chef Attended
Dessert Station
Pumpkin, Apple & Pecan Pies
Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Whipped Cream
Appropriate attire is required
in the Dining Room.
No jeans, please.


Cash for Seniors
A Reverse Mortgage Pays You
call Alan Raynor, Loan Officer, Venice

485-5286
WSB Mortgage Services, Inc.
licensed in 21 states


This meeting will be broadcast on Comcast Channel 21 on
Wednesday, November 26, and Saturday, November 29, 2008
at 9:30 a.m. For further information, log on to http://
www.venicegov.com. Any items not concluded at the 9:30
special meeting will be carried over to this meeting.
Special Meeting 9:00 A.M.
Any items not concluded during the morning meeting will be
carried forward to the 1:30 p.m. Regular Meeting.
I. COUNCIL ACTION
Consideration of a Settlement Agreement City of Venice v.
Venice Pier Group, Inc.
II. NEW BUSINESS
A. RESOLUTIONS
1. Resolution No. 2008-29, Indicating the City's Commitment
to the Preservation of its Heritage Assets
B. COUNCIL ACTION
1. Approval of Sarasota County's General Government Impact
Fee and Interlocal Agreement between City of Venice and
Sarasota County Government
2. Approval of Sarasota County's Justice Impact Fee and
Interlocal Agreement between City of Venice and Sarasota
County Government
3. Profile for City Manager Selection Process
4. Election of Vice Mayor
C. ORDINANCES FIRST READING
1. Ordinance No. 2008-22, Amending the Code of Ordinances,
Chapter 2, Administration, Article II, Mayor and Council,
Division 2, Meetings
2. Ordinance No. 2008-25, Approving an Amendment to a
Joint Planning and Interlocal Service Boundary Agreement
dated January 9, 2007, Between the City of Venice and
Sarasota County Relating to Land South of Laurel Road and
West of Pinebrook Road
Regular Meeting 1:30 P.M.
I. BOARD APPOINTMENT / REAPPOINTMENT
Public Art Task Force Bonnie Kaiser 11/25/08 to 10/31/2011
Bicycle/Pedestrian/Trails Advisory Council Francis J.
Kendrick 1/1/09 to 1/1/2012
II. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
Comprehensive Plan Workshops April 11 and 17, 2008
Special Meetings (2) April 14, 2008 Joint Meeting w/
Municipalities (Detention Facility Planning) April 21, 2008
III. PUBLIC HEARINGS
1. Rezone Metes & Bounds, VICA LLC Property, 394 Acres
between Laurel Road and Border Road east of 1-75, from
Planned Commercial Development (PCD) and Open Use
Estate (OUE) to Residential, Multiple-Family-1 (RMF-1), 08-
3RZ
2. Rezone Metes & Bounds, The Bridges, 146 Acres between
Laurel Road and Border Road just east of 1-75, from Open
Use Rural (OUR) to Commercial, Mixed Use (CMU), 07-3RZ
IV. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS
A. City Attorney
B. Finance Director
C. City Clerk
D. City Manager: 1) Design/Build Contract for Myakka River
Park to Jon F. Swift, Inc. total project cost of $699,999.95; 2)
Funding Approval/Agreement with the U.S. Dept. of Housing
and Urban Development; 3) License Agreement with Althea's
Restaurant for improvements in the City right-of way; 4) Grant
award of $120,000 from Sarasota County/WCIND for purchase
of a new Police Boat & use of funds from the Marine Patrol
Boat Fund and overtime account; 5) Special event request -
Venice MainStreet outdoor water recreation show at
Centennial Park on December 7, 2008 from 10 to 4 p.m.; 6)
Venice MainStreet fundraising benefit for Pamela Gallagher
on December 19, 2008 from 6 to 10:00 p.m. at Centennial Park
Gazebo; 7) Bay Indies Association temporary road closure
for the Bay Indies Christmas Parade at the intersection of Bay
Indies Boulevard and Lucaya on December 10, 2008
V. COUNCIL REPORTS
UPCOMING MEETINGS
Planning Commission Comprehensive Plan Workshops:
Every Thursday through the end of January, 2009 (with
exception of holidays) at 5:00 p.m.
City Hall is closed for the Thanksgiving Holiday on November
27 and 28
Planning Commission: December 2 at 1:30 p.m.
Venice Lifestyles Committee: December 3 at 4:00 p.m.
Code Enforcement Board: December 4 at 9:00 a.m.
Board Vacancies: The City of Venice is looking for a city
resident with construction experience to serve on the Code
Enforcement Board and a city resident with planning
experience to serve on the Planning Commission.
If you are interested in serving on a City of Venice Advisory
Board, please contact the Mayor's office at 486-2626,
Ext. 23003 for an application and additional information.
354207










12A PORTS
NOV. 22,2008
WEEKEND EDITION S OT


CONTACT US
TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR
(941) 207-1107
tmiller@venicegondolier.com


SENIOR SOFTBALL

Burden, black

magic lead

Builders Specialties

BY DON ROYEA
COLUMNIST

If ever there is created a Venice Senior
Softball Hall of Fame, the first inductee for
manager will be PW Burden. Builders
Specialties finished first in the Wednesday
Night League's Summer season.
Phil Clipse, owner of Builders
Specialties and a player on the team he
sponsors, should probably consider
expanding his office just to accommo-
date the awards PEW has managed to
secure for him. It's not that he wins every
time Peluso Air recently clinched the
fall season but he seems to win every
other season. I have written of him so
often I have run out of superlatives; of
course I am not a professional writer, so
maybe I don't know that many to begin
with.
Opposing managers have always won-
dered what magic he possesses. It is obvi-
ously black magic, that's a no-brainer.
Maybe the other managers should
organize and when P.W walks in the
entrance, we can follow him reciting
chants, shaking rattles, doing weird
dances that require a multitude of gyra-
tions and wild leaps into the air while
emitting blood-curdling screams, et
cetera. Whatever it takes.
Someone gave me a voodoo doll some
years ago of our soon-to-be ex-dictator. I
was careful not to stick any pins in areas
that would cause him harm, lest his
secret police find out. I am reasonably
sure, however, that future children are
out of the question. Maybe I can adapt it
to a new purpose.
I should ask P.W for a nail clipping or
something. Do you think he might get
suspicious?
I digress. This is supposed to be about
giving unbiased praise to the winner. I
have already said I have no more superla-
tives because I have used them all before.
So I came up with the idea of word sub-
stitution, much like what is done in math
where an unknown value can be repre-
sentative of a function, thus offering dif-
fering solutions to a problem dependent
upon the variable. In other words, make
up your own story. Congratulations, P.W
Blah, blah, blah...

Don Royea manages the WGACA
Trainers, who are currently eight games
out of first. They rank eighth out of nine
teams in the Wednesday Night Senior
Softball League.



SCOREBOARD


Wednesday Night Senior Softball League
Nov. 12 games
Peluso Air 23,
Critter Ridge Landscaping 12
Affordable Tree Service 22,
Yankee Carpentry 3
Tu Be Computer 21,
Palmer Ranch Travel 20
Peluso Air 29,
Rugs As Art 28
WGACA Trainers 28,
Yankee Carpentry 25
Palmer Ranch Travel 10,
Builders Specialties

Nov. 19 games
Peluso Air 30,
Critter Ridge Landscaping 20
Affordable Tree Service 25,
Yankee Carpentry 24
Palmer Ranch Travel 31,
Tu Be Computer 24
Rugs As Art 39,
Critter Ridge Landscaping 12
Affordable Tree Service 22,
WGACA Trainers 11
Builders Specialties 27,
Tu Be Computer 23


STANDINGS
Peluso Air
Tu Be Computer
Palmer Ranch Travel
Yankee Carpentry
Rugs As Art
Affordable Tree Service
Builders Specialties
WGACA Trainers
Critter Ridge Landscaping


GB
Clinched
4.5
4.5
4.5
5.5
5.5
7
8
10


Indians take down Cape Coral


Indians run over

Seahawks 35-14

BY TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR

Venice High School will be
playing football over Thanks-
giving weekend.
Behind 292 yards of offense
and five touchdowns from
junior quarterback Trey Burton,
the Indians romped to a 35-14
win over Cape Coral High
School in the Region 5A-3
quarterfinals Friday at Powell-
Davis Stadium. Venice got the
Seahawks back for that quar-
terfinal upset of a year ago.
"It was my fault, the reason
why we lost last year," Burton
said. "I needed to get revenge
and I think I did an all-right
job tonight."
Venice (11-0) will now face
Charlotte High School (10-1),
which blasted Fort Myers
High School 41-7 Friday, in
the regional semifinals.
Burton accounted for each
Venice touchdown, all of them
coming on the ground. He
had help in the backfield from
freshman running back Jihad
Williams, who filled in for the
injured Dri Archer (shoulder)
with 108 yards rushing. As a
team, the Indians ran the ball
a staggering 49 times for 279
yards.
"Our offensive line domi-
nated, absolutely dominated
from the first whistle to the
last whistle," Venice head
coach John Peacock said. "I
didn't know we would be able
to open up holes like that."
The Venice defense held
the Seahawks to just 144 yards
of total offense. Quarterback
Jaylen Watkins led Cape Coral
with 37 yards and a touch-
down on 15 carries. He went
6-of-10 for 90 yards through
the air.
It wasn't as easy as the score
indicated. Venice only led by a
touchdown at halftime in
spite of two costly turnovers.
The Indians' first posses-
sion ended when running
back Rashad McRae fumbled
at the Venice 48-yard-line, set-
ting up an easy, 1-yard score
for Watkins five plays later.
Trailing 7-0, Venice orches-
trated a nine-play, 80-yard
drive capped off by a 15-yard
Burton scamper.
Cape Coral went three-
and-out late in the first quar-
ter, but Venice gave it back on
Burton's fourth interception of
the season, which bounced


SUN PHOTO BY JUSTIN FENNELL, jfennell@venicegondolier.com
Venice High School's Trey Burton runs for a touchdown, putting the Indians on the board in Friday night's
victory over Cape Coral High School.


ON THE WEB




Log on to
VeniceGondolier.com
Saturday for a position-by-
position evaluation of the
Venice football team's perfor-
mance against Cape Coral.
STORY: Grading the Indians
vs. Cape Coral


off the hands of Clay Burton
and into the chest of defensive
back Prince Holloway. Indians
defensive end Brandon
Wilkinson registered his 11th
sack of the season on a cru-
cial third-down play on the
ensuing possession, forcing
the Seahawks to punt.
Venice closed out the half
on an 18-play, 88-yard drive
that took 9:18 off the clock.
Burton punched it in on a 1-
yard keeper on third-down
with 21 seconds remaining.
On the first play from
scrimmage in the third, Venice
defensive tackle James Auxier
stripped the ball from Watkins
and Wilkinson fell on it at the
Seahawks 24-yard-line.
An encroachment penalty
on 4th-and-i extended the
following drive, which Burton
finished with a 2-yard
plunge.


Cape Coral drove the ball to
the Venice 38, but back-to-
back tackles for loss by Auxier
and a deep pass broken up by
Robert Fordham forced the
Seahawks to punt.
Burton runs of 15, 9, 13
and 37 set up another 2-yard
dive into the end zone for
the quarterback.
Another pass broken up by
Fordham and sacks by Auxier
and Wilkinson ended the
Seahawks next drive at the
Venice 34. Burton added his
final score seven plays later as
he dove over the pile for
another 2-yard touchdown
run.
Cape Coral mounted a
short-lived comeback when a
fake reverse on the punt
return allowed Spencer Boyd
to take it 83 yards for a touch-
down. Cameron Hall recov-
ered the following onside kick,
but the Venice defense held
for a three-and-out.
Venice advances to the
regional semifinals for a
rematch with Charlotte
Friday at 7:30 at Powell-Davis
Stadium. Venice won the first
matchup 56-26 on the road.
"It's going to be a huge
challenge. This place is going
to be packed," Peacock said.
"They're a good football team.
We got some breaks in that
game, two turnovers that we
capitalized on. Take those
away and it's a different game."


BY THE NUMBERS
Region 5A-3 Quarterfinal Summary
Venice 7 7147 35
Cape Coral 7 0 0 7 14
First Quarter
Cape- Watkins 1 run (Beal kick), 7:33
Ven Burton 15 run (Delahanty kick),
4:00
Second Quarter
Ven Burton 1 run (Delahanty kick),
0:21.6
Third Quarter
Ven Burton 2 run (Delahanty kick),
8:04
Ven Burton 2 run (Delahanty kick),
2:01
Fourth Quarter
Ven Burton 2 run (Delahanty kick),
5:41
Cape Boyd 83 kickoff return (Beal
kick), 5:24

Ven Cape
First Downs 21 8
Total Net Yards 399 247
Rushes-Yards 49-279 22-52
Passing 127 92
Punt Returns 2-7 0-0
Kickoff Returns 1-21 4-123
Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-0
Comp-Att-Int 7-10-1 7-14-0
Sacked-Yards Lost 1-4 3-28
Penalties-Yards 4-35 6-20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING Venice, Burton 25-165
5TD, Williams 21-108, Grant 2-5,
McRae 1-1. Cape Coral, Watkins 15-37
TD, Boyd 7-15.
PASSING -Venice, Burton 7-10-1-
127. Cape Coral, Watkins 6-10-0-90,
Saring 1-4-0-2.
RECEIVING Venice, Wales 3-76,
Brandow 1-22, Fordham 2-17, McRae
1-12. Cape Coral, Holloway 3-51, Boyd,
2-28, Gary 1-11, Hall 1-2.


Shutouts highlight week in soccer


SUN PHOTO BY JUSTIN FENNELL, jfennell@venicegondolier.com
Venice High's No. 5 Joe Carlin dribbles past a
Cardinal Mooney defender Wednesday night.
Venice had a 7-0 victory over Mooney.


BY TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR

The Venice High School soccer
teams played three matches this week
and didn't allow a single goal.
The Lady Indians followed their
Tuesday mercy-ruling of Port
Charlotte High School with a 4-0 edge
over Charlotte High School Thursday
night. The boys team squashed
Cardinal Mooney High School 7-0 in
the home opener at Powell-Davis
Stadium Wednesday.
"It's nice to see so many people
contribute," said boys head coach
Seth Jones. "We had five different guys
that scored tonight, which is nice to
see."
Gus Nordstrom put Venice (1-1) on
the board first, followed by Joe Carlin
and Antonio Rossitto in the first half.
The Indians put 11 shots on goal in


the first half compared to just two by
Cardinal Mooney.
Nordstrom and Carlin each added
a second goal apiece in the second
half. Dan Medrano and D.J. Hansen
also added scores for Venice.
In the girls match Thursday, four
different players each scored a goal
for the Indians (3-1). Tori Bolyard,
Ariel Young and Dana LaRocque com-
bined to build a 3-0 first-half advan-
tage. Tina Trujic added a fourth goal in
the second half to give Venice the 4-0
win.
The girls' next match comes Tues-
day at Bayshore High School. The
boys' match with Sarasota High School
scheduled for Friday night was can-
celed due to football playoffs, so their
next tilt comes Monday in the North
Port Thanksgiving Tournament.

tmiller@venicegondolier.com


On Deck
SATURDAY
VHS Wrestling
Diamond Duals at Bayshore, 9 a.m.
VHS Girls Basketball
Venice at Bishop Verot, 2:30 p.m.
MONDAY
VHS Boys Soccer
North Port Thanksgiving Tournament
TUESDAY
VHS Boys Soccer
North Port Thanksgiving Tournament
VHS Girls Soccer
Venice at Bayshore, 7 p.m.
VHS Girls Basketball
Charlotte at Venice, 7:30 p.m.


SPORTS BRIEFS

Vikings benefit
Stop by the Venice Vikings
Pop Warner Football and
Cheer Organization's classic
car and truck show Saturday,
10 a.m.-2 p.m. in the Tandem
Center at 333 S. Tamiami Trail.
Cost to register a car on the
day of the show is $15.
Admission is free. All proceeds
from the event go toward


competition travel expenses
and facility improvements.
Music provided by Candy Girl
of 107.9 WSRZ.
Senior basketball
Senior basketball leagues
are starting their ninth season
in Sarasota County. Games (15
in the season) will be played
Monday nights in Venice


beginning Dec. 1. Practice will
take place on Thursdays.
Players interested in par-
ticipating in the 50+ or 60+
leagues should call Wes
Meltzer at 488-2803.
Inshore fishing
techniques
West Marine of Venice is
hosting an inshore fishing


techniques seminar Dec. 13
at 11 a.m. Local professional
fishing guides Capt. Chris
O'Neill and Capt. Ryan
Rowan will share local fish-
ing forecasts, local inshore
hot spots and successful
tips on bait and tackle selec-
tion. Call West Marine at
408-8288 for more informa-
tion.




WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


0 m -
m
=.zI~4mh = ~


:4.0b
4w 6
m40

4w


m~a-- a


*


0-
* -
o,


l o*0 *a- O


*


-"Gopyrighted Material .


Syndicated Conten


Available from Commercial News providers"


4MM m mw-


* S -
0
S
S
S
S.
*
* -
- m
* ~-
* ~
* ~
* ~
* w~
S. -

*


sW" "o t


0 EU~ ~m~*




lit ..

I -.


-mbdga


q -


4w -


a -


SUN NEWSPAPERS 13A


Q o


be"






14A SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


OBITUARIES

Rev. Eamon R. Carroll
The Rev. Eamon R. Car-
roll, O.Carm., 87, Car-
melite priest, died Satur-
day, Nov. 15, 2008, at Car-
mel at Mission Valley, No-
komis, Fla.

Ethel S. Nickerson
Ethel S. Nickerson, 96,
formerly of Englewood,
died peacefully at the
home of her grandchildren
in Venice, Fla., Thursday,
Nov. 6, 2008.
Ethel was born July 30,
1912, in Gerry, N.Y. She
married Cecil Nickerson
June 3, 1933. They owned
and operated Light-House
grocery store in New York
before moving to Engle-
wood, Fla., in 1959, where
they owned and operated
Bay Motel in Englewood
for many years. Ethel also
worked at Tates Grocery
Store in Englewood and
later Basketville in Venice.
After retiring, they spent
many wonderful summers
in North Carolina.
She was a member of
Englewood United Meth-
odist Church, Order of the
Eastern Star and Order of
the Amaranth. She was
also a volunteer for more
than 20 years for Meals on
Wheels.
She was preceded in
death by husband of 59
years, Cecil.
Survivors include a
daughter, Patricia (Roger)
James of Venice; a son,
George (Diana) of Roberts-
dale, Ala.; nine grandchil-
dren: Roger A. (Mary)
James of Gaffney, S.C.,


Debbie (Kyle) Gayner of
Douglasville, Ga., John
(Tami) James of Palm Har-
bor, Dale (Kathy) James of
Venice, Theresa Nickerson
ofBayminette, Ala., Donna
Vinson of Stockton, Ala.,
Ethel (Windell) Hadley of
Perdido, Ala., Becky Nick-
erson of Bayminette, Ala.,
and Tanya Turberville of
Foley, Ala.; 14 great-grand-
children; four great-great-
grandchildren; six step-
grandchildren; and 11
step-great-grandchildren.
Special thanks to
Cheryl, Sally, Melissa and
Dena of TideWell; and
friends Ellie, Bob and
Elizabeth.
Services: Services were
held at Englewood United
Methodist Church, Nov.
11, with burial at Gulf
Pines Memorial Park.
Contributions: In lieu of
flowers, donations may be
made to TideWell Hospice
Palliative Care, 5955 Rand
Blvd., Sarasota FL 34238.


Scott A. Stevens
S Scott Allen Stev-
ens of Arcadia, Fla.,
Died Thursday, Oct.
16, 2008, from in-
juries sustained in a vehi-
cle accident.
He was born July 19,
1961. Scott was a U.S. Navy
veteran and served on
board the USS Bluefish,
one of the first nuclear-
powered submarines. Aft-
er his discharge, he ob-
tained a college degree in
nursing and was em-
ployed at Sarasota Mem-
orial Hospital from 1997
until his passing.
Scott is survived by his
wife, Marie, and children
Scott Jr. (now serving in
U.S. Navy), Garrett, Lee-
Anne, Lakota and Logan.
Other family members
include his sister, Mad-
eline Redmon; brothers
Berry Stevens and Kyle
Harding; and his mother,
Anne Darr, and stepfather,
Joseph, both of Nokomis.


"414704756 dw
^i&^T~i~i Ctfean

i Floora0 Coun


wwT~~^^^ww^ai ^Mstr Anyt ftflm
------* *-- Fine Estimats

S- Free Estidmtes
LicenCRC1329693


STAFF REPORT


The Sarasota County
Fire Department says the
number of home fires
caused by candles is on the
rise, and wants to remind
residents of proper han-
dling practices.
The warning was
prompted by a recent inci-
dent in Sarasota in which a
woman was killed when
she ran back into her
burning house to save her
pet. The fire was started by
a candle the family was
using because their power
had been shut off.
"Candle fires always in-
crease this time of year,
especially around holi-
days," SCFD representa-
tive Karen Beisler said.
The Sarasota County
Fire Department reminds


families that cautious use
of candles can avoid fires
and burn injuries. Unat-
tended candles and those
used for indoor lighting
can be serious fire risks.
Fire Chief Brian Gorski
offers these other tips for
using candles safely:
Use candles only when
an adult is present and
awake.
Never sleep in a room,
or leave a room unattend-
ed, where candles are
burning. A good rule of
candle safety is, when you
go out, blow it out.
During power outages,
use flashlights or other bat-
tery-generated light sourc-
es.
Never use candles for
light to check pilot lights or


fueling equipment, such
as kerosene heaters or
lanterns.
Keep lit candles at
least 1 foot from mattress-
es, curtains or any other
flammable material. Place
candles on window sills
away from window cover-
ings.
Keep candles out of
reach of children and pets.
In case of a house fire,
leave the premises imme-
diately and call 9-1-1.
Make sure your family has
an escape plan and knows
where to go when they
leave the house.
Never go back into a
burning home for any rea-
son, not even pets.
For information, call
861-5000.


S ck Groutl
terms # Showers


UO


LEGAL NOTICES


'E OF ACTION 19 NOTICE OF
AUCTION
IPERIOR COURT
DEN COUNTY NOTICE OF PUBLIC
AUCTION
OF GEORGIA The following vehicle/vessel(s)
will be auctioned for unpaid
petition of KEITH towing & storage charges only,
STROBRIDGE for per S 713.78 Vehicle @
North Collier Collision, Inc.
16210 Old 41 S, Naples.
n of Christopher 1. 1998 Dodg Neon 4D Sil
r, a minor child 1B3ES47C7WD650048. 2.
1994 GMC Jimmy Sw Whli
File No.: A08-14 1GKCS18WOR0503566. 3.
1993 Chev Camaro 2D Red


NOTICE OF ADOPTION TO
KYLE C. PALMER THE BIO-
LOGICAL FATHER OF
CHRISTOPHER ERIK
PALMER
By Order of Publication,
dated the 5th day, Novem-
ber 2008, you are hereby
notified that on the 3rd day
of October, 2008, a Petition
for Adoption was filed in the
Superior Court of Camden
County, Georgia to adopt
Christopher Erik Palmer.
You will lose all legal rights
to your biological child and
will neither receive notice
nor be entitled to object to
the adoption unless, within
thirty (30) days of receipt of
this notice, you file a peti-
tion to legitimate said child
named in the petition, pur-
suant O.C.G.A. 19-7-22, or
an acknowledgement of
legitimation pursuant to
O.C.G.A. 19-7-21. More-
over, notice of filing of the
petition to legitimate or
acknowledgement of legiti-
mation of said child must be
filed with the Clerk of Supe-
rior Court of Camden Coun-
ty and served upon Petition-
ers' attorney, Gary A.
Bacon, Post Office Box
5880, St. Marys, Georgia
31558. You are further
notified that a hearing on
said Petition to Adopt said
child will be held before the
Honorable Steven Gray
Scarlett, Judge of Superior
Court, Brunswick Judicial
Circuit, on the 11th day of
December, 2008, beginning
at 9:30 a.m. o'clock in the
Camden County Court-
house, Woodbine, Georgia.
WITNESSETH
THE HONORABLE STEPHEN
G. SCARLETT, JUDGE OF
SUPERIOR COURT. This 6th
day of November, 2008.


DEPUTY CLERK,
SUPERIOR COURT
Camden County, Georgia
PUBLISH:
NOVEMBER 8, 2008
NOVEMBER 15, 2008
NOVEMBER 22, 2008


19 NOTICE OF
AUCTION

NOTICE OF PUBLIC
AUCTION
The following vehicle/vessel(s) will
be auctioned for unpaid towing &
storage charges only, per FS
713.78 Vehicle @ Hy-Tech Power
Equipment 6023 15th St E,
Bradenton
1. 2000 Jeep Wrangler Ut Yel
1J4FA49S3YP715015.
On 12/8/2008 at 9:00 am at
171 S Jackson Rd Venice.
Publish: November 22, 2008


NOTICE OF
PUBLIC AUCTION
The following vehicle/vessel(s)
will be auctioned for unpaid
towing & storage charges only,
per FS 713.78 Vehicle @ Jim-
mie's Firestone 6025 S
SR53, Madison.
1 1988 GMC Jimmy Sw Blu
1GKCS18R2J8521924
On 12/8/2008 at 9:00 am
at 171 S Jackson Rd Venice
Publish: November 22, 2008


2GlFP22S7P2111369. 4.-
2002 GMC Savanna Vn Whi
1GDHG31R121239045. 5.
2000 Pont Bonneville 4D GId
1G2HZ541XY416113
On 12/8/2008 at 9:00 am
at 171 S Jackson Rd Venice.
Publish: November 22,
2008

20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
BENNETT G. BRUDEVOLD,
Deceased.
File No. 2008-CP-18204-SC
Division: Probate
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate of
BENNETT G. BRUDEVOLD,
deceased, whose date of death
was OCTOBER 10, 2008, is
pending in the Circuit Court for
SARASOTA County, Florida, Pro-
bate Division, the address of which
is P.O. Box 3079, Sarasota,
Florida 34230-3079. The
names and addresses of the per-
sonal representative and the per-
sonal representative's attorney are
set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent and
other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate on whom a copy of this
notice is required to be served
must file their claims with this court
WITHIN THE LATER OF 3
MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF
THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF
THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS
AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE
OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent
and other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate must file their claims with
this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS SET
FORTH IN SECTION 733.702
OF THE FLORIDA PROBATE
CODE WILL BE FOREVER
BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PERIODS SET FORTH ABOVE,
ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH
IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of this
notice is NOVEMBER 22, 2008.
Personal Representative:
DUANE A. BRUDEVOLD
990 West Lathrop
Hermiston, Oregon 97838
Attorney for
Personal Representative:
Dennis J. Tracy, Esq.
Attorney for
Duane A. Brudevold
Florida Bar No. 176558
Dulmer & Tracy, Chartered
229 Pensacola Road
Venice, Florida 34285
Telephone: (941)-485-7761
Fax: (941)-488-9482
PUBLISH: November 22, 29,
2008


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF


20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

EDWARD J. GRIFFIN,
Deceased.
File No. 2008-CP-3849-SC
Division: Probate
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate of
EDWARD J. GRFFIN, deceased,
whose date of death was OCTO-
BER 30, 2007, is pending in the
Circuit Court for SARASOTA Coun-
ty, Florida, Probate Division, the
address of which is P.O. Box
3079, Sarasota, Florida
34230-3079. The names and
addresses of the personal repre-
sentative and the personal repre-
sentative's attorney are set forth
below.
All creditors of the decedent and
other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate on whom a copy of this
notice is required to be served
must file their claims with this court
WITHIN THE LATER OF 3
MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF
THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF
THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS
AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE
OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent
and other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate must file their claims with
this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS SET
FORTH IN SECTION 733.702
OF THE FLORIDA PROBATE
CODE WILL BE FOREVER
BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PERIODS SET FORTH ABOVE,
ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH
IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of this
notice is NOVEMBER 22, 2008.
Personal Representative:
JEAN FRENCH
55 Overlook Road
Arlington, Massachusetts
02474
Attorney for
Personal Representative:
Dennis J. Tracy, Esq.
Attorney for Jean French
Florida Bar No. 176558
Dulmer & Tracy, Chartered
229 Pensacola Road
Venice, Florida 34285
Telephone: (941)-485-7761
Fax: (941)-488-9482
PUBLISH: November 22, 29,
2008


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
JEAN R. HAIRE,
Deceased,
File No. 2008 CP 016610 NC
Division: Probate
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate of
JEAN R. HAIRE, deceased,
whose date of death was OCTO-
BER 2, 2008, is pending in the
Circuit Court for SARASOTA Coun-
ty, Florida, Probate Division; the
address of which is PO Box 3079,
Sarasota, FL 34230. The names
and addresses of the personal rep-
resentative and the personal repre-
sentative's attorney are set forth
below.
All creditors of the decedent and
other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate on whom a copy of this
notice is required to be served
must file their claims with this court
WITHIN THE LATER OF 3
MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF
THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF
THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS
AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE
OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent


20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

and other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate must file their claims with
this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITHIN
THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH
IN SECTION 733.702 OF THE
FLORIDA PROBATE CODE WILL
BE FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE,
ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH
IS BARRED.
The date of first publication is
October 24, 2008.
Personal Representative:
Pamela Parker
1645 Peardale Road North
Columbus, Ohio 43229
Charles Diez, Jr.
Attorney for Pamela Parker
Florida Bar No. 019646
Diez & Floyd, P.A.
737 South Indiana Avenue
Englewood, Florida 34223
Telephone: (941)-474-5506
Fax: (941)-474-5507
PUBLISH: October 24, 31, 2008


IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
DOROTHY M. JOHNSON,
Deceased.
File No. 2008-CP-018139-SC
Division: Probate
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate
of DOROTHY M. JOHNSON,
deceased, whose date of death
was October 4, 2008, is
pending in the Circuit Court for
Sarasota County, Florida, Pro-
bate Division, the address of
which is P.O. Box 3079,
Sarasota, FL 34230-3079.
The names and addresses of
the personal representative and
the personal representative's
attorney are set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent
and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate on whom a
copy of this notice is required
to be served must file their
claims with this court WITHIN
THE LATER OF THREE (3)
MONTHS AFTER THE TIME
OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION
OF THIS NOTICE OR THIRTY
(30) DAYS AFTER THE DATE
OF SERVICE OF A COPY OF
THIS NOTICE ON THEM.
All other creditors of the dece-
dent and other persons having
claims or demands against the
decedent's estate must file
their claims with this court
WITHIN THREE (3) MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS
SET FORTH IN SECTION
733.702 OF THE FLORIDA
PROBATE CODE WILL BE
FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE
TIME PERIODS SET FORTH
ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED
TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE
AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
THE DATE OF FIRST PUBLI-
CATION OF THIS NOTICE IS
NOVEMBER 15, 2008.
Personal Representative:
NATALIE BLOOM
P. 0. Box 17578
Sarasota, FL 34276
Raymond E. Miller
Attorney for Natalie Bloom
Florida Bar No: 0115596
218 Harbor Drive South


20 NOTICETO
CREDITORS

Venice, Florida 34285
Telephone: (941) 488-9641
PUBLISH: November 15, 22,
2008

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOR SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
VLADIMIR LATINOVIC,
Deceased.
File No. 2008-CP-016955-
NC
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate
of VLADIMIR LATINOVIC,
deceased, whose date of death
was July 16, 2008, and
whose social security number
is XXX-XX-1397, is pending in
the Circuit Court for SARASO-
TA County, Florida, Probate
Division, the address of which
is Post Office Box 3079,
Sarasota, Florida 34230.
The names and addresses of
the Personal Representative
and the Personal Representa-
tive's attorney are set forth
below.
All creditors of the decedent
and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate on whom a
copy of this notice is required
to be served must file their
claims with this court WITHIN
THE LATER OF 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE TIME OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE OR 30 DAYS AFTER
THE DATE OF SERVICE OF A
COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the dece-
dent and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate must file
their claims with this court
WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER
THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS
SET FORTH IN SECTION
733.702 OF THE FLORIDA
PROBATE CODE WILL BE
FOREVER.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE
TIME PERIOD SET FORTH
ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED
TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE
AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
THE DATE OF FIRST PUBLI-
CATION OF THIS NOTICE IS
NOVEMBER 15, 2008.
Personal Representative:
WAYNE C. HALL
1314 East Venice Avenue,
Suite E
Venice, FL 34285
Attorney for Personal
Representative:
WAYNE C. HALL, ESQ.
Florida Bar No. 199524
HALL & ANDERSON, P.A.
1314 East Venice Ave, Ste E
Venice, Florida 34285
Telephone: (941) 480-0999
PUBLISH: November 15, 22,
2008

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
DOROTHY K. STRODTMAN,
Deceased,
File No. 2008-CP-18237-SC
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The Summary Administration of the
estate of DOROTHY K. STRODT-
MAN, deceased, whose date of
death was OCTOBER 5, 2008
and whose Social Security Number
is (*), is pending in the Circuit
Court for Sarasota County, Flori-
da, Probate Division, the address
of which is 4000 S. Tamiami
Trail, Venice, FL 34293. The


20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

name and address of the person to
whom the estate is to be assigned
is MARK R. McCONNELL,
Trustee of the Dorothy K.
Strodtman Trust U/A dated
January 4, 2006, as amended
August 17, 2006, 5592 S.
Lakeside Dr., Huntingburg, IN
47542 and the total value of the
estate is $750.00.
All creditors of the decedent and
other persons having claims or
demands against the decedent's
estate on whom a copy of this
notice is required to be served
must file their claims with this court
WITHIN THE LATER OF 3
MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF
THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF
THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS
AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE
OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent
and other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate must file their claims with
this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
WILL BE FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE,
ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH
IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of this
notice is November 15, 2008
Personal Representative:
Mark R. McConnell
Trustee of the Dorothy K.
Strodtman Trust U/A dated
January 4, 2006, as amended
August 17, 2006
5592 S. Lakeside Dr.
Huntingburg, IN 47542
Personal Representative:
DAVID R. CORNISH, ESQ.
Florida Bar No. 0225924
355 W. Venice Ave.
Venice, FL 34285
Telephone: (941)-483-4246
PUBLISH: November 15, 22,
2008

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOR SARASOTA COUN-
TY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
JAMES HAROLD SWEENEY,
A/K/A, JAMES H. SWEENEY,
Deceased.
File No. 2008-CP-018264-
NC
Division Probate
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate
of JAMES HAROLD
SWEENEY, A/K/A, JAMES H.
SWEENEY, deceased, whose
date of death was September
11, 2008, is pending in the
Circuit Court for Sarasota
County, Florida, Probate Divi-
sion, the address of which is
P.O. Box 3079, Sarasota,
Florida 34230 3079. The
names and addresses of the
personal representative and the
personal representative's attor-
ney are set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent
and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate on whom a
copy of this notice is required
to be served must file their
claims with this court WITHIN
THE LATER OF 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE OR 30 DAYS AFTER
THE TIME OF SERVICE OF A
COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the dece-
dent and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate must file
their claims with this court
WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER


20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED
WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS
SET FORTH IN SECTION
733.702 OF THE FLORIDA
PROBATE CODE WILL BE
FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE
TIME PERIODS SET FORTH
ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED
TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE
AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of
this Notice is November 22,
2008.
Personal Representative:
Lois Brumfield
874 Gillen Ave. N.W.
Palm Bay, Florida 32907
Attorney for Personal
Representative:
James W. Mallonee
Attorney for Lois Brumfield
Florida Bar No. 0638048
James W. Mallonee, P.A.
946 Tamiami Trail #206
Port Charlotte, Florida
33953-3108
Telephone: (941) 206-2223
Fax: (941) 206-2224

PUBLISH: November 22, 29,
2008

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOR SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
WANDA J. BLUEBAUM WHITE,
Deceased.
File No: 2008-CP-018320-NC
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate
of WANDA J. BLUEBAUM
WHITE, deceased, File Number
2008-CP-018320-NC, is pend-
ing in the Circuit Court for Sara-
sota County, Florida, Probate
Division, the
address of which is 2000 Main
Street, Sarasota, Florida 34237.
The names and addresses of the
personal
representative and the personal
representative's attorney are set
forth below.
All creditors of the decedent and
other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate, including unmatured, con-
tingent or unliquidated claims, on
whom a copy of this notice is
served must file their claims with
this court WITHIN THE LATER
OF 3 MONTHS AFTER THE
DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA-
TION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30
DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF
SERVICE OF A COPY OF THIS
NOTICE ON THEM.
All other creditors of the
decedent and other persons
having claims or demands
against decedent's estate,
including unmatured, contin-
gent or unliquidated claims,
must file their claims with this
court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
WILL BE FOREVER BARRED.
The date of first publication of
this Notice is November 22,
2008.
Personal Representative:
JACK D. WHITE
6789 Paseo Castille
Sarasota, Florida 34238
Attorney for Personal
Representative:
THOMAS C. TYLER, JR., ESQ.
Florida Bar No. 911585 981
Ridgewood Avenue, Suite
104
Venice, Florida 34285
Telephone: (941) 488-4422
PUBLISH: November 22, 29,
2008


20 NOTICETO
CREDITORS

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT IN
AND FOR SARASOTA
COUNTY, FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
HARRY D WINTON aka
HARRY DOUGLAS WINTON,
Deceased,

Case No: 2008-CP-013974-NC

NOTICE TO CREDITORS
TO ALL PERSONS HAVING
CLAIMS OR DEMANDS
AGAINST THE ABOVE ESTATE,
the administration of the estate
of HARRY D WINTON aka
HARRY DOUGLAS WINTON,
deceased, File Number
2008-CP-013974-NC is
pending in the Circuit Court for
Sarasota County, Florida, Pro-
bate Division, the address of
which is P.O. Box 3079,
Sarasota, Florida 34230-
3079. The names and
addresses of the personal rep-
resentative and the personal
representative's attorney are
set forth below.
ALL INTERESTED PERSONS
ARE NOTIFIED THAT:
All creditors of the decedent
and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate on whom a
copy of this notice is served
WITHIN THREE MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE MUST FILE THEIR
CLAIMS WITH THIS COURT
WITHIN THE LATER OF
THREE MONTHS AFTER THE
DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLI-
CATION OF THIS NOTICE OR
THIRTY DAYS AFTER THE
DATE OF SERVICE OF A
COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the dece-
dent and persons having claims
or demands against the dece-
dent's estate must file their
claims with this court WITHIN
THREE MONTHS AFTER THE
DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLI-
CATION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS AND DEMANDS
NOT SO FILED WILL BE FOR-
EVER BARRED.
The date of the first publica-
tion of this notice is NOVEM-
BER 22, 2008

Personal Representative:
JOANNE VIOLA MAYA
c/o 6624 Gateway Avenue
Sarasota, Florida 34231

KURT F. LEWIS
ATTORNEY for Petitioners
Florida Bar NO. 119630
6624 Gateway Avenue
Sarasota, Florida 34231
Tele: (941) 921-5595
Fax: (941)-921-3950

PUBLISH: November 22, 29,
2008


Home fires caused



by candles on the rise


Sun Classifieds get results fast


16 NOTIC

IN THE SU
OF CAM
STATE
IN RE: The
DOUGLAS
adoption
Civil Actior
Erik Palmer


---------- --------


7
Pretty Tile, Ugly Grout'?


Call Today For Special Mended
BIG SUMMER GULF CARD Rates!





WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


n the days of
Cuban grandeur, artisans hand
crafted furniture with exquisite detail.
No expense was spared as exotic
carved woods, luxurious leathers
& wrought iron were melded
into works of art.


Tommy Bahama is pleased to bring
you RUMBA DEL SOL. A tribute to
these artists & glorious days gone by.



Gallery At Baer's
Gallery At Baer's


BEST BRANDS, VALUES & SELECTION!


I0GarntedLo0 stPrce!


14 Florida Locations Featuring The Finest Quality Home Furnishings & Interior Design
PORT CHARLOTTE 4200 Tamiami Trail (North of Kings Hwy.)......................941-624-3377
SARASOTA 5301 Clark Road (At NE Corner of Honore Ave.)...........................941-923-4200
ALTAMONTE SPRINGS 303 E Altamonte Dr. (At Renaissance Center)..............407-618-8000
FORT MYERS-4580 Cleveland Ave. (At SW Corner of Colonial Blvd.).............239-278-4401
NORTH NAPLES- 15485 Tamiami Trail (Mile South Bonita Beach Rd.).............239-513-2237
STUART 1421 South Federal Highway (North of Monterey Rd.).................772-221-8679 S
NORTH PALM BEACH 910 North U.S. Highway One (South of PGA Blvd.)............561-626-6100
Visit us at baers.com for additional locations & weekly specials

DESIGN STUDIO SERVICES ARE --'| BAER'S WELCOMES THE ba s.com
COMPLIMENTARY TO CUSTOMERS AMERICAN EXPRESS CARD
SHOP: SUNDAY 12 NOON to 6 PM, WEEKDAYS 10 AM to 9 PM & SATURDAY 10 AM to 8 PM I We Export Worldwide I 48 Hour Delivery"
Offer is subled to credit approval by Monogram Credil Card Bank of Georgia Payment of sales lax upon purchc I
(In PR, fixedAPRis2298%) Minimumfinancechargeis,$1, if I


SUN NEWSPAPERS 15A








Habitat for Humanity names new board members


STAFF REPORT


At its recent annual
meeting, Habitat for Hu-
manity South Sarasota
County introduced four
new board
members
- Fred ..
Tower III,
f or mer
North Port
city com-
missioner;
Michelle
Hazeltine
of Hazel- Tower
tine Nurs-
eries Inc.;
David
Cornish,
Venice at-
torney; and
Fred Ham-
mett, for-
mer Venice
mayor.
Habitat Hazeltine
for Human-
ity builds
and finan-
ces afford-
able hous- -
ing for low-
income a
families,
with their
help in the
form of Cornish
"sweat eq-
uity."
'As a
sioner, I 2 i
have advo-
cated for-
giveness of
North Port
building
fees for Hammett
Habitat


Drive-through
tax payment
service offered

FROM BARBARA
FORD-COATES
SARASOTA COUNTY TAX
COLLECTOR
Nov. 30 is the last day to
pay taxes with a 4-percent
discount. However, since
that day is a Sunday and all
county offices will be
closed Nov. 27-28 for the
Thanksgiving holiday, tax-
payers need to plan ahead.
"There are several op-
tions" said Sarasota Coun-
ty Tax Collector Barbara
Ford-Coates, "including
being able to pay by check
without leaving your car
on Monday, Nov. 24, which
is our busiest day."
Drive-through service
will be available that day
from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. at
the Terrace Building, 101 S.
Washington Blvd. (drive-
through location is south
of the building); Robert L.
Anderson Administration
Center, 4000 South Tami-
ami Trail, Venice (east of
the building at the Florida
Highway Patrol office) and
8484 South Tamiami Trail
(south side of the build-
ing).
Other 4-percent pay-
ment options include:
A payment mailed
with a postmark by Nov. 30
Paying online at www.
SarasotaTaxCollector.com
by midnight Nov. 30
Paying by phone at
(877) 729-2001 by mid-
Paying in person by 5
p.m. Monday, Dec. 1
Placing a payment in
the drop box by midnight
Nov. 30.



207-1201.1
to help
co if're't
YOUR
Garage


homes built in North Port,"
Tower said. "Through these
endeavors, I have devel-
oped a passion for the mis-
sion of Habitat."
"I wanted to get in-
volved with something
that would benefit families
in our community," Hazel-


tine said. "I'm at a point
where I feel I can con-
tribute to Habitat's mis-
sion."
Cornish noted that
Habitat is "an outstanding
organization; one that
really addresses the com-
munity's need for afford-


able housing, a big issue in
this area."
"I earned my way
through college working
summers for a small de-
velopment company that
did residential construc-
tion and felt rewarded
when a new housing de-


velopment was finished,"
Hammett said. "Perhaps
some of that experience
will be of value to Habitat."
"Our new members
have served on boards and
as chairs of numerous
organizations in Venice
and North Port over the


years," said Judy Wilcox,
Habitat executive director,
said in a statement. "We
are fortunate to have them
bring their experience and
expertise to our mission of
building affordable, safe,
decent housing for fami-
lies in need."


Y ll be STUFFED


Jennie-0
Frozen Basted Turkey


We have everything you need to have a

BIG HOLIDAY DINNER, at a NOT SO BIG PRICE.


Green Beans ButterballTM Turkey Russet Potatoes
Fresh Tender Frozen Grade A 10 lb. bag U.S. No. 1
$12b9 10 lbs. & Up Limit 2 per customer $3 99
lb. ea.
SAVE 30C per lb. b. SAVE $3.00 ea.
SAVE 40C per lb. L.0


a..
Wlo,
'-- ,,


Ocean Spray
Cranberry
Sauce
16 oz.
Whole or Jellied
Limit 4


89C
SAVE 50C

Land 0 Lakes
Butter
16 oz. Salted,
Unsalted or Light


Stove Top
Stuffing Mix
6 oz.
All Varieties
Limit 4

99C

SAVE 26C


Green Giant
Boxed
NibltsCorn Vegetables
E&ABuHer- 7.5-10 oz.


Golden
Pineapple
Whole

$288
ea.
SAVE $1.11 ea.




Sweetbay
Brown & Serve
Rolls
10 oz.


S Quarters Limit 4 Select Varieties -.- Limit 4

i2/$4 95/$9 C

SAVE $2.38 onM2 SAVE 70C

Keep the Merriment flowing for less.


Turning Leaf
Merlot
1.5 Liter
Select Varieties

: $1i i


Kendall Jackson Sutter Home
Chardonnay White Zinfandel
750 mL ( ] 1.5 Liter
Select Varieties Select Varieties


99


49


Sales
into
Cash!.
a aat Sun


We reserve the right to limit quantities and correct typographical and photographic errors. Not all items available in all stores. Prices subject to change.


16A SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22,2008





WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


Sarasota County deputy administrator: O's deal 'clearly possible'


BY STEVEN J. SMITH
STAFF WRITER
The Baltimore Orioles
could find a winter roost in
Sarasota according to
David Bullock, Sarasota
County deputy adminis-
trator.


Bullock, a key negotia-
tor in talks to bring the
Orioles to Sarasota as their
spring training home, was
optimistic a $65 million
deal could actually hap-
pen following his presen-
tation this week to the
county commission.


"I think it's clearly pos-
sible to come up with an
agreement between the
city, the county, the Or-
ioles and the business
community," Bullock said.
"I think the board has laid
out its willingness to con-
sider this, if we can bring


them back an agreement
in sufficient detail so
there's clarity about what
everyone has to do and
that everyone is willing to
commit to it."
The commissioners
voted 4-1, with Commis-
sioner Jon Thaxton dis-


senting, to authorize the
advertising of a Dec. 17
public hearing to increase
the Tourist Development
Tax (or bed tax) from 4
cents to 4.5 cents to help
fund a spring training
facility for the Orioles.
If approved a deal is


and so wil your wal t..




WE'LL BE OPEN UNTIL 5 PM

T1ANKSGVNG DAY
FOR XNY Of YoUR LAs IBNUTE NE[DS.'200 '
RICfS GOOD -HROUGH NO MBR 27 2008


Smithfield
Shank Portion Smoked Ham .i


SAVE 10C per lb. j.

Robert Mondavi Woodbridqe
Cabernet Sauvignon
1.5 Liter Select Varieties

$1099-
01 l


Mrs. Smith's Pies
27-37 oz.
Select Varieties


2/$2


Cool Whip
8 oz. All Varieties

C 991


Holiday Entertainment Favorites


j 2Liter
S^ Pepsi Products
All Varieties
Limit 4


89C
SAVE 44C



iTi Tropicana
:*boom Pure Premium

E- I1-.pk Orange Juice
64 oz.
All Varieties Chilled

$299


Holiday Dinners
Let us do all the cooking for you this year, just drop by our Deli Dept. for an order form.

Holiday Dinners .............................................$44.99
ButterballTM Turkey Dinner
Turkey Dinner includes a fully cooked Butterball turkey (10-12 lb. average),
11 lb. cranberry relish, gravy, 2 lb. stuffing, 2 lb. Broccoli and Rice Casserole.
Taste of InspirationsTM Spiral Sliced Ham Dinner
Ham Dinner includes a Taste of Inspirations" spiral sliced ham (7.5 lb. average),
2 lb. Broccoli and Rice Casserole, 2 lb. Green Bean Casserole, 2 lb. Sweet Potato Souffle.
Deluxe Holiday Dinners..................................$49.99


Includes an 8" apple pie and fresh baked snowflake rolls (12 ct.).

Hurry! Limited quantities. *Dinners require reheating


Lay's
Potato Chips
10.5-12 oz.
Select Varieties

2/$5





Maxwell House
Coffee
34.5-39 oz.
Excludes
Decaffeinated
Limit 4


$599
SAVE $1.00


Gobble.
Gobble.
Gobble.
Savings.
Savings.
Savings.


l- SUPERMARKETST "


Bullock said that as
soon as specifics got
"nailed down," the county
commission would be
more willing to consider
approving an agreement
with Baltimore.
ssmith@sun-herald.com


Sweetbay
Medium
Cooked Shrimp
70-90 count

$499
4 Ib.
SAVE $3.00 per lb.



12-Pack
Heineken
12 oz. Bottles or Cans
Amstel Light, Corona,
Modelo Especial

$1199


7#10


struck, Ed Smith Stadium
would be razed to build 5.5
practice fields, an agility
training area, a minor
league clubhouse and an
administration center. The
adjacent youth athletic
complex in the northeast
corner of 12th and Tuttle
would incorporate a 7,500-
seat stadium, 1.5 practice
fields and a major league
clubhouse.
Money matters
Bullock said the addi-
tional half-cent of bed tax
revenue is essential for the
funding of the project.
"Bonding that amount,
at 3-percent growth,
would generate (revenue)
in the $46 million range,"
Bullock said.
Additional capital could
come from:
City of Sarasota ($5.2
million)
Florida Office of Tour-
ism, Trade and Economic
Development ($6.8 mil-
lion)
Private business ($2
million)
The Baltimore Orioles
(to be determined)
Bullock said the Orioles
would also cover the an-
nual operating and costs
for spring training opera-
tions. In addition, the team
has a "corporate commit-
ment" to support a local
youth baseball academy,
which could be linked to
Sarasota Little League op-
erations.
He said the team would
need to work with the
Sarasota Convention and
Visitors Bureau, exploring
promotional opportuni-
ties on its Mid-Atlantic
Sports Network a pact
that could bring as much
as $2.3 million worth of
tourism advertising to a
market stretching from
Pennsylvania to the Car-
olinas.
Other considerations of
the deal would include:
Financing options and
conditions
Workable alternate
plans for the youth athletic
complex
Relocating current
BMX facilities
Finding a new home
for the Ringling Redskins
"We also have some
issues with the city, related
to land, that we have to
work through," Bullock
said. "And we have issues
of the city contribution -
and under what condi-
tions they would be willing
to make that contribu-
tion."
Competition
Once those conditions
are met, Bullock said,
negotiators must then sit
down with Orioles officials
and talk turkey.
"We have to be com-
fortable that the costs
they've provided us are
(realistic)," Bullock said.
'And if the project is able
to come in at a lower cost,
how does that get allocat-
ed across all the contribu-
tors? If it comes in at a
higher cost, how does that
get allocated? Or does it?
Who takes that risk? These
are the factors that will
show themselves in an
agreement."
Bullock said that two
other cities, Vero Beach
and Fort Lauderdale, have
already tendered offers to
the team.
"We have not seen
those proposals, but we
understand that they're
out there," he said. "Rather
than try to match them, we
know what our capacities
are. So the question for us
is not can we beat the offer
of another community, it's
do we want baseball here,
under what conditions do
we want it here and what
are we willing to do to get it
here?"


SUN NEWSPAPERS 17A


w




WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


No Payments No Interest Til Nov. 2009* With Next Day Delivery!


-A g "_


Join us for our

Holiday Clearance

Event with savings in

every department!

Come by &

SAVE BIG!


LEATHER
RECUNER
This Danish design recliner with
matching ottoman in grove in
glove soft bonded leather.
only

*$299


This smart Ashwood bedroom set offers lines and style that will light
up any bedroom. You get the complete Queen bed, Dresser and
Mirror and then receive the nightstand FREE!


only

$999


This 100% leather group features a soft hand with
the benefits of protection. The casual contemporary
styling with the subtle frame and pillow top seats
will add style and comfort in any room!


Beautiful slate dining set with table & six matching upholstered chairs. 7 Piece Set$ 399


Leather 599
Sofa $599
Leather Sofa $ 1 99
& Loveseat 11


WALL SYSTEMS


Leather Reclinina Sectional


This beautiful leather matched sectional offers the soft hand of leather with the benefit of
protection. Casual contemporary styling with plush back, clean upholstered arms and subtle
frame shaping will add style and comfort to any room. No fighting over the recliners, three
zero wall recliners gives everyone a prime spot with drop down console for drinks and snacks.
This protected leather is perfect for any active household. $ 1 5 9 9
I1599


Plenty of storage with this 3 piece wall system TV armoire in all wood
featuring the left and right pier units with the with all hand rubbed
TV unit in the middle. Made of all wood with a finish offering style and
medium hand rubbed finish offer style and value. value.
$699 $499


This dual reclining leather matched chaise sofa has a zero Dual Reclining This Kathy Ireland bedroom set Seville features a warm blend of soft tones and
wall proximity recliner on each end. The padded chaise offers Chaise Leather Sofa granite color tops illustrates the European country style of this collection. You get
maximum seating comfort. Like floating on a cloud. Matching $79
dual reclining love seat and matching recliner also available. the dresser, mirror, headboard and one nightstand all for $699.


PORT CHARLOTTE
1241 El Jobean Rd.
(776 across from Sam's)
764-8700


*with approved credit.


VENICE
550 S. Seaboard Ave.
Just North of Venice Nissan
on U.S. 41 Bypass
485-3211
Weekdays 9-6
Sat. 9-6 Sun. 11-6


SARASOTA
4027 N. Washington (US 301)
1 Mile South of University
on US 301
351-8600
Mon.-Sat. 9-9
Sun.11-6


BRADENTON
1100 West Cortez Rd.
Corner of 41 and Cortez
Next to Office Deport
749-6069
Mon. Sat. 9-9
Sat. 11-6


*


18A SUN NEWSPAPERS




WEEKEND EDITION
NOV. 22, 2008


CONTACT US
KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
(941) 207-1105
kcool@venicegondolier.com
SUN NEWSPAPERS
ORCHID SALE AND MORE 3B


OUR TOWN


MOVIE LISTINGS 5B


was shot 45 years ago


1' I


A Venice man, Jack

Rabito, wants to keep

the memory alive
BY KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR


Where were you on Nov. 22, 1963?
Venice resident Jack Rabito was at John Brown University, about 500
miles from Dallas, where President John E Kennedy was assassinated while
riding through Dealey Plaza in his open-topped limousine.
"I was 19 when it happened," Rabito said, "Someone ran in and said 'the
president was shot.' I ran to the campus station to watch the news come in
from UPI (United Press International). We all skipped classes that after-
noon."
Rabito, who worked at the station, broadcast the news to the campus that
afternoon. He would have been in Dallas that day with friends but he had an
exam.
"I regret not going," he said.
Three friends did go. Rabito stayed at school, passed his test, and went on
to a 30-year career in broadcasting and to a lifelong pursuit of what really
happened that day.
Within hours of the assassination, police arrested Lee Harvey Oswald for
the crime, but local nightclub owner Jack Ruby shot and killed Oswald as he
was being transferred from the city jail. Dallas was saved the expense of a
trial but the world was left with questions that many people think have never
been answered.
Did Oswald act alone? If not, how many conspirators were there? Who
was behind the plot?
When a videotape of the assassination was brought forward by Abraham
Zapruder, who caught the scene on tape while filming the motorcade, the
number of questions escalated.
"There was a man with an umbrella and a man with his fist up," Rabito
said. "The fist was a signal for someone on the grassy knoll. There was evi-
dence that the head shot came from the grassy knoll. It could not have come
from the School Book Depository because everything blew in toward the
field. A patrolman got hit with brain splatter. I talked to him and he never
was called (by any of the official investigators)."
A presidential commission was created headed by Chief Justice Earl
Warren of the Supreme Court. The resulting Warren Commission Report
also failed to stem the belief that Oswald probably did not act alone.
"Everything was controlled by Hoover (FBI Director J. Edgar Hoover),"
Rabito said "He ruled the FBI for life."
I \il h-n,- \\.1,I h 1,t and destroyed in several instances. Rabito said that
\\hn lb n P.,ii IntI 1 ndon Johnson ordered the repair of the limousine in
\ hii-h 1K inni ,- Iv was riding, evidence was lost. When the body was
ta ik-n t l 1t -hesda for autopsy, information was lost because of what
Lhd h( -n lone to Kennedy's body in Dallas as the doctors tried to
I ii,, h i life, Rabito said. If the bullet to the neck had been an
n ntri\ und, only the initial doctors would know for sure
h, c. ti,- they opened that area up to insert an airway, resulting
in \\h i11 then appeared to be an exit wound to the medical exam-
Iin.r in Bethesda, he said.
S I ihitio said the Secret Service even controlled the autopsy by
t llinh; the doctors what they could or could not do.
I hei brain disappeared in the process, Rabito said, possibly
btun it ,. 11 sea under orders from Robert Kennedy.
1( mhn 1n became part of the cover-up by taking the investigation
S i ,I i\ (m in Dallas," Rabito said. "Dallas had the right. I don't think
S Ih had anything to do with the killing but what he did was
nearly as bad."
.'. -- Rabito has a Life magazine showing Oswald
Please see JFK, 2B
N Top left, this is one of many posters used dur-
ing the 1960 presidential campaign by sup-
porters of John F. Kennedy who ran against
\ Richard M. Nixon, in Nixon's first campaign
for the presidency.
\ Left center, the Chicago Daily News, one
of the few remaining evening papers in
\ 1963, had the Kennedy assassination as
its lead story within hours of when it
occurred in Dallas on Nov. 22, 45 years
Sago.


Bottom center, a medal said to have
been awarded to the late President
Kennedy, while he was in the service,
is one of the most prized possessions
of Jack Rabito of Venice.


^J Center, Kennedy memorabilia collector
Jack Rabito of Venice holds a bust of the late
President John F. Kennedy.
Bottom left, The Warren Report issued after the
Kennedy assassination was named for Chief Justice
Earl Warren of the U.S. Supreme Court, who was
appointed by President Lyndon B. Johnson to chair
the commission that investigated the assassination of


JFK


TAKE A TRIP TO


I





NOVEMBER 22, 2008 WEEKEND EDITION


Cut college expenses


BY JEFF COHEN
FROM NAPSA


In the current econo-
my, making small changes
to save money can mean a
lot. These tips for college
parents can add up to
more money in the fami-
ly's pocket.
Know your options -
Financial aid and student
loan rates and options
fluctuate constantly, and
new scholarships are
posted throughout the
entire school year, offer-
ing assistance to students
in good standing.
Just like new Check
into refurbished comput-
ers before you splurge on
the newest laptop.
Smart Service Con-
sider starting a prepaid
cellular plan so that your
student is aware of a fixed
cost each month.
Buy textbooks online -
Don't just race to the
campus bookstore to get
your books. Purchasing


used textbooks online or
from other students can
produce a high-quality
textbook and cut up to 50
percent off the cover
price with very few varia-
tions in each edition.
Save yourself time and
money by using an
online textbook search
engine. Web sites such as
CampusBooks.com are
customized to search
dozens of bookstores,
thousands of sellers and
millions of new and
used textbooks to find
you the lowest textbook
prices on the Internet,
making sure you don't
overpay at the campus
bookstore.
Eat smart Schools
offer a variety of meal
programs and options for
students.

Jeff Cohen is a former
college student, a parent
of future college students
and vice president for
CampusBooks.com.


-T -- A ~-








"Copyrighted Material'


Syndicated Content"

Available from Commercial News Providers"








I.


J FK from Page 1B


on the cover, allegedly
holding the gun he used
in the assassination.
That photo was
enough to convict Oswald
in the public eye, Rabito
said.
"Jack White testified
before the Senate Select
Committee in 1978-79
that the photo was doc-
tored," he said. "That's the
committee that said there
was a fourth shot. The
committee recommended
that Congress reopen the
investigation."
That didn't happen.
Unanswered questions
like these mentioned
above are what keep
Rabito and others so
interested in the JFK
assassination 45 years
after the fact. Rabito also
has a strong interest in the


Robert Kennedy assassi-
nation, which was 40
years ago.
"What is scary to me is
the way history repeats,"
he said. "The Kennedys
were young and exciting
and here we are again
with an exciting president
and so many enthusiastic
young people. I pray this
will have a more success-
ful ending."
Rabito and others con-
tinue their research, often
speaking to key witnesses
who were never inter-
viewed. He also collects
memorabilia such as old
papers and magazines of
the 1960s, a bust of JFK, a
medal earned in the ser-
vice, an old campaign
poster and much more.
Rabito never made it to
Dallas that fateful day but


he has been there many
times since visiting the
museum in the former
School Book Depository,
walking the grassy knoll,
reading what books he
can find and interviewing
people.
Mary Morman, author
of "The Lone Dissenting
Witness," is one of those
people. She had a
Polaroid picture she took,
which Jack White
enhanced so one could
definitely see a rifle and
puff of smoke on the
grassy knoll. She was
interviewed by the Warren
Commission and said she
saw a "Dallas cop up
there" (on the knoll), but
nothing came of that.


"What better disguise
than a cop?" he said.
Rabito is concerned
that time is running out
and welcomes others
interested in the assassi-
nation to meet with him
and possibly to even form
a local group. He gives
regular talks on the sub-
ject to classes at the
Venice campus of
Manatee Community
College and for area
groups.
"By the time we get to
the 50th anniversary, this
will be a footnote in histo-
ry and the interest will be
gone," Rabito said.

kcool@
venicegondolier.com


ItsALLwtinrah, et


Centex, backed by over 50 years of construction experience, delivers golf and waterfront living at
Riverwood, near 1-75 in Port Charlotte. Featuring a Golf Digest 4V2-star rated course along the
Myakka River. With homes protected by our two-year Fit & Finish Warranty, Centex puts it all
within reach. -.


Mon. Thurs. 8 am- 5 pm
Friday & Saturday 8 am 10 pm
Sunday Closed

11ALLTINE

NUKSEKIES
A Naturally Grown Compani
I-75/Exit 191
2401 North River Rd.,
E.VeniceAve.Z Venice, FL

Visit Our
US-41 90 Acre Nursery

941-485-1272
www.hazeltinenurseries.com
A portion of the proceeds go to the
Travis Truesdale Scholarship Fund -
to benefit kids with learning exceptionalities.


* Par-72 course designed by Gene Bates in a natural habitat setting
* Activity center with fitness center, Olympic-size pool, lawn sports and
tennis
* Estate, single-family, twin-villa and carriage home floor plans available

For more, call 888-890-3395, visit centex. com or stop by the
sales and information center at 4100 Riverwood Drive, Port Charlotte

Explore ALL the luxury
and convenience within reach at edni V.com


I 170





II I.LOTTE

From 1-75 North, exit 179, Toledo Blade
Blvd. Turn right and go approx. 5 miles
to SR 776. Turn right on SR 776 and
travel 2-3 miles. Turn right on Riverwood
Drive to sales center. From 1-75 South,
take exit 170, Kings Hwy. Turn left and
follow to the first light, right on Veteran's
Blvd. Travel 6-8 miles, then straight to
SR 776. Travel 4 miles to Riverwood
Drive. Make right to sales center.


ORAL REPRESENTATIONS CANNOT BE RELIED UPON AS CORRECTLY STATING REPRESENTATIONS OF THE DEVELOPER FOR CORRECT REPRESENTATIONS, MAKE REFERENCE TO THE
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED BY SECTION 718 503, FLORIDA STATUTES, TO BE FURNISHED BY A DEVELOPER TO A BUYER OR LESSEE Some or all of the proposed amenities and other elements
described have not yet been constructed Our vision for the projects continues to evolve, components are subject to change and additional fees, requirements, and conditions may apply
Please refer to your New Home Purchase Agreement and related documents as they contain the only representations and warrants of Centex regarding the projects Floor plans, options,
Elevations, and views may vary by community/homesite and are not guaranteed Photographs are for illustrative purposes only and are not intended to be an actual representation of any
particular community or neighborhood Illustrations are artists' depictions only and may differ from the actual completed improvements These materials shall not constitute an offer or
n' solicitation in any state where prior registration or advance qualification or advance qualification or real property is required Void where prohibited by law


I


2B SUN NEWSPAPERS







CONTACT US
(941) 207-1000
calendar@sun-herald.com
SUN NEWSPAPERS


SATURDAY, NOV. 22
Christmas shop
Time: 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
Where: South Venice Christian Church
(near courthouse), Venice
Notes: New and like-new items, bake
sale, vendors, homemade refreshments
Call: 408-0013
Denim & Diamonds
Time: 6-11 p.m.
Where: Venetian Golf & River Club,
Venice
Notes: Third annual dinner and auction.
AWestern night of fun to benefit Big
Brothers Big Sisters of the Sun Coast.
Texas Hold'em poker, Gator Creek Band,
gourmet barbecue dinner, and silent and
live auctions are planned.
Cost: $75
Call: 488-4009, Stephanie
Golf tournament
Time: 7:30 a.m., registration
Where: Lake Venice Golf Club, Venice
Notes: InStride Therapy and Absolute
Aluminum will hold their 12th annual
Golf Tournament at Lake Venice Golf
Club.
Call: 966-7901
E-mail: pence542002@yahoo.com
Country-western shindig
Time: 5-10 p.m.
Where: Venice Elks Club, 1021 Discovery
Way, Nokomis
Notes: Venice-Nokomis Drove No. 141,
cocktails 5-6 p.m., dinner 6 p.m. followed
by music by Alex
Cost: $12
Call: 484-2204
Mad Hatter's Tea Party
Time: 1-3 p.m.
Where: Venice Yacht Club, 1330 Tarpon
Center Drive, Venice
Notes: Eric Watters will emcee; students
of Suncoast Ballet Company will perform
'Alice through the Looking Glass." Re-
freshments will be served. Mad Hatter
Hat contest. If you did not have tickets as
of Thursday, all tickets are sold.
Venice Democratic Club
Where: Naar Hall, 620 Shamrock Blvd.,
Venice
Notes: Venice-area Democratic Club
meets the fourth Saturday of the month
(except December).
Call: 918-4860
Link: www.venicedemocrats.org
Thanksgiving Eve service
RSVP: Nov. 22, to join choir
Date: Nov. 26
Time: 7 p.m.
Where: Grace United Methodist Church,
400 E. Field Ave., Venice
Notes: Sponsored by Venice Interfaith
Community Association. Clergy and lay
representatives from several Christian
denominations, along with those from
the Jewish and Baha'i faiths, will partici-
pate with Thanksgiving prayers and lita-
nies. An interfaith choir is being formed
under the direction of Wesley John
Schumacher. Those who are interested in
singing should call 966-6841; rehearsal
will be at 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 22.
Call: 966-6841
Grocery distribution
Where: Four SHARE (Self Help and
Resource Exchange) locations: Christ
United Methodist Church, Epiphany
Cathedral; Trinity Presbyterian Church,
and Calvary Chapel of Nokomis.
Notes: Grocery pickup for November and
register for December. SHARE package
costs $18 in cash or food stamps ($35-$40
value) and two hours of volunteer service
is required.
Call: 223-5049, 484-3505, 493-1057 or
483-4583 mornings
Ballroom dancing
Time: 10-11 a.m. every Saturday
Where: Gotta Dance Studio, 303 South
Tamiami Trail, 4 Bays Center, Nokomis
Notes: All welcome. No partner needed.
free
Call: 486-0326
Club food
Time: noon
Where: Venice-Nokomis Elks Lodge, 1021
Discovery Way
Notes: Hobo lunch surprise
Cost: $3

Walk a hound, lose a pound
Every day, 8 a.m.-8 p.m.
Where: Woodmere Park, 3951 Woodmere
Park Blvd., Venice
Notes: Walk the inside perimeter of Paw
Park and you've walked a mile.
Call: 861-5000
Sail the Gulf
When: Saturdays 6:30-8:30 p.m.


Where: Nokomis Beach Park, Albee
Road, Nokomis
Notes: Sail with us.
Call: Capt. Robert, 587-9313
E-mail: rjkillian@yahoo.com
Link: www.aquarianquest.org


VENUE


BEST BET
THE LOCAL SCENE

SpOrchid on sale

Venice Area Orchid So-
V city's annual plant sale
will be Saturday, Nov. 22, 9
a.m.-2 p.m. at Centennial Park
under the trees across from
the Gazebo and near the kiosk
and public restrooms. Orchids
Swill predominate, but all types
of plants will be sold. These
are plants grown byVAOS
members and sold at the
S F group's fundraiser sale each
'year. The sale will be canceled
only in case of severe weather.
Visit the Web for more infor-
SUN FILE PHOTO mation, www.vaos.org.


Italian night
Time: 5-10 p.m.
Where: American Legion, 1770 E. Venice
Ave., Venice
Notes: Food from 5-7 p.m.; dance 7-10
p.m.
Cost: $8
Call: 485-4748


SUNDAY, NOV. 23
Children read
Time: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Where: 10th Way at Orange Avenue,
Sarasota
Notes: Free event; free book for every
child, donated by Books-A-Million, host-
ed by Friends of Selby Library and
Sarasota Children's Garden, sponsored by
Junior League of Sarasota.
Call: 953-5600
Link: www.jlsarasota.org
Watters at Venice Theatre
Date: Nov. 23, 24
Time: 8 p.m.
Where: Venice Theatre, 140W. Tampa
Ave., Venice
Notes: Eric Watters' 16th annual perfor-
mance will be "Say It With Music, the Life
and Songs of Irving Berlin," and it will
benefit the education projects of the
Venice Symphony.
Cost: $25
Call: 488-1115
Kids Creating Community
Time: 3-5 p.m.
Where: Venice United Church of Christ,
620 Shamrock Blvd., Venice
Notes: Closing event: Thanksgiving
Harvest Interfaith Gathering, sponsored
by Sarasota Manatee Jewish Federation.
Event is a collaboration of Jewish Center
of Venice, Venice United Church of
Christ, Holy Spirit Orthodox Church,
Venice Interfaith Community Association
and Baha'i Faith.
E-mail: mgreenspan44@yahoo.com
Holiday toy drive
Date: Now until Dec. 15
Where: MarineMaxVenice, off Circus
Bridge
Notes: Help MarineMax fill up a Sea Ray
185 Sport with toys for the Salvation
Army Toy Drive and help make the holi-
day season brighter for a young boy or
girl in need.
Call: 485-3388
Ballroom dancing
Time: 3-5 p.m.
Where: Nokomis Community Center,
main hall, 234 East Nippino Trail,
Nokomis.
Notes: Dance to the music you know and
love from the '40s, '50s, '60s and today.
Show off your tango, cha-cha and waltz
moves. Come alone or bring a friend.
Refreshments available.
Cost: $4
Call: 861-5000
Chess
Time: 1-4:30 p.m.
Where: Jacaranda Public Library, 4143
Woodmere Park Blvd., Venice
Notes: No matter your skill level; no mat-
ter your age. Come and enjoy a game of
chess. No cost.
Call: 861-1270
Bingo
Time: noon-5:30 p.m.
Where: Knights of Columbus Council
Home, 512 Substation Road, Venice
Notes: Early bird special starts at 2 p.m.
Coffee, tea and pastries available, non-
smoking


Call: 485-1663
Brunch
Time: 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Where: American Legion, 1770 E. Venice
Ave., Venice
Call: 485-4748
Acoustic jam
Time: 5-7:30 p.m.
Where: Venice Beach Pavilion, Venice
Notes: Venice Acoustic Jam formerly met
Monday at Books-A-Million. All players
and musical styles welcome, from folk to
blues to rock. Call Bruce Brunette for
information.
Call: 223-6373
Link: bruceb@onsync.com


MONDAY, NOV. 24
'High School Idol 5' semifinal
Time: 7 p.m.
Where: The Players Theatre, 838 North
Tamiami Trail, Sarasota
Notes: Public is invited to the semifinal
stage show of "High School Idol 5," where
10 singers compete and five are chosen
for the Dec. 15 competition. The Educa-
tion Channel and The Players Theatre are
in partnership on the event. A taping will
air on Comcast 20 and Verizon 33 starting
Nov. 27 through Dec. 15. Contestants
include four Venice students, three from
Venice High and one from Pine View.
Cost: $5, under age 13 free
Call: 361-6355
Link: www.TheEdChannel.net
New England Club party
RSVP: Nov. 24
Date: Dec. 1
Time: noon
Where: Englewood Elks Club, Indiana
Avenue, Englewood
Notes: Christmas party; new members
are welcome.
Cost: $14
Call: 474-5831
Gymnastics
Time: 6-7:30 p.m.
Where: Nokomis Community Center, 234
East Nippino Trail, Nokomis
Notes: Gymnastics, tumbling and cheer-
leading offered for children ages 5-12
from 6-6:45 p.m. and age 13 and older
from 6:45-7:30 p.m.
Call: 861-5000 for fees and details
Bingo
Time: 6 p.m.
Where: DAV Chapter 101, 600 East
Colonia Lane, Nokomis
Notes: Bingo every Monday night; six
cards for $1. Food available.
Call: 488-4500
Barbershop chorus
Time: 6:30-9 p.m.
Where: Lakeside Lutheran Church, 2401
South Tamiami Trail
Notes: Venice Gondoliers Men's (barber-
shop) Chorus practice
Call: 412-0012
Harmony chorus
Time: 7 p.m.
Where: Naar Hall, United Church of
Christ, 620 E. Shamrock Blvd.
Notes: Venetian Harmony Chorus of
Sweet Adelines International practice
Call: 480-1480
Empowerment
Time: 6-7:30 p.m.
Where: Women's Resource Center, 701
Center Road
Notes: Empowerment and self-esteem
class led by Brooky Brown


3B
NOV. 22, 2008
WEEKEND EDITION


Cost: $8 nonmember donation; $5 mem-
ber donation
Call: 485-9724
Link: thewomensresourcecenter.org
Preschool Storytime
Time: 10-10:45 a.m.
Where: Jacaranda Library, 4143 Wood-
mere Park Blvd.
Notes: For children ages 3-5. Help pre-
pare children for kindergarten. Registra-
tion is not required.
Call: 861-5000
Club food
Time: 11:30-2 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis Elks Lodge, 1021
Discovery Way, Nokomis
Notes: Serving sloppy Joes
Venice Archives
Time: 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Where: Historic Triangle Inn, 351 S. Nas-
sau St., Venice
Notes: Archives & Area Collections Mu-
seum open Mondays and Wednesdays.
Call: James Hagler, 486-2487
Computer class
Time: 5:30-6:30 beginners; 6-7:30 p.m.
intermediate
Where: Goodwill GoodNeighbor Center,
Rialto; 652 South Tamiami Trail
Notes: Free beginner and intermediate
computer class
Call: 408-7442
Italian classes
Time: 4:15-5:30 p.m.
Where: Italian American Club ofVenice,
1375 Ringling Drive
Notes: Free intermediate Italian language
class; open to the public.
Call: 486-1492
Shuffleboard
Time: 1 p.m., Monday, Wednesday, Friday
Where: Hecksher Park, 450 W Venice
Ave., Venice
Notes: Lessons available. New members
welcome.
Call: Barbara, 485-1678
Guitar lessons
Time: 5-6 p.m., 6-7 p.m., 7-8 p.m.
Where: Venice YMCA, 701 Center Road,
Venice
Notes: Group guitar lessons. All ages and
playing levels welcome. Taught by Greg
Byler. Sign up in advance. Space is limit-
ed.
Cost: $10 members for four-week class;
$20 nonmembers
Call: 496-4398
Train depot tour
Time: 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
Where: Historic Train Depot, Seaboard
Avenue at East Venice Avenue
Notes: Tours are conducted on Mondays,
Wednesday and Fridays through May.
Meet at the east side under Venice Ave-
nue Bridge. Trained docents tell the his-
tory of the depot and city of Venice. Tours
are sponsored by Venice Area Historical
Society. For 10 or more, call Jerry at 496-
9474.
Call: 412-0151, please leave message.
Venice Coin & Currency
Date: Meets every fourth Monday
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Where: Venice City Hall, 401 W Venice
Ave.
Call: George, 497-1651



TUESDAY, NOV. 25
Venice Area Toastmasters 5486
Time: 7:30 -8:45 a.m.
Where: Venice Area Chamber of
Commerce, 597 South Tamiami Trail,
Venice
Venice Area Historical
Society meets
Time: 7 p.m.
Where: Mark Manor, Village On The Isle,
930 Tamiami Trail and Avenida Del Circo,
Venice
Notes: Program features the pioneer
Webb family who came to Osprey from
NewYork in 1867. Historic Spanish Point
Players will perform vignettes about the
Webb family. The program is open to the
public and free; refreshments will be
served.
Call: 412-0151
Baby Rhyme & Sign Time
Time: 9:30-10:15 a.m.
Where: Jacaranda Public Library, 4143
Woodmere Park Blvd., Venice
Notes: For babies newborn to 18 months.
Program includes nursery rhymes, baby
sign language and more.
Call: 861-5000

Civil War Round Table


Time: 7-8:45 p.m.
Where: Venice City Hall, Community
Room, 401 W Venice Ave., Venice
Notes: All Civil War buffs welcome to this

Please see VENUE, 7B




NOVEMBER 22, 2008 WEEKEND EDITION


. S


'Sr


. e 0 e


rI3
F Sm

"'V


'III.


m


I SUDOKI


p.


S "Copyrighted Material'

; Syndicated Content
Available from Commercial News Providers"


put


STORY PROVIDED


Florida's Blood Centers,
the local blood bank,
needs all types of blood for
cancer patients in need of
daily treatment, burn and
trauma victims, and for
patients undergoing rou-
tine surgeries. Donors can
be as young as 16 and


should weigh at least 102
pounds.
Donating blood takes
about an hour. Every donor
receives a mini-physical
and a screening with each
donation. In Venice, dona-
tions are taken at Florida's
Blood Center, 333 South
Tamiami Trail, Tandem
Center. Call 492-9202.


Ift reluctant to let go of dotla hbusnlb family


q


a -
ee S


-m
ee aN


aLwm..e


A FORESTRY v
AiQ RESOURES.in
AW Conmmittedtoabefferwenronment V
A Formerly Englewood v
A Landscape Supply ;
St. Augustine~-
|i or Empire R,
t Zoysia Sod or I
Plugs
i Call Ahead To
1 Order !
941-473-1403 ;
A 850 N. Indiana v
A (Hwy. 776) v
A Englewood, FL v
A

CluD45


455 US 41 By-Pass N.
Venice, FL 34285
Event Dates Available
for Parties, Events, and More.


I Ss St S S OS S g0 I


Sunday Brunch Buffett $14.95 ThE
Over 16 items available. $2.00 off for seniors. 1
9 am-2pm
Breakfast Buffet
Every morning, Monday through Saturday
7 am 10 am
Tuesday, Thursday & Friday Karaoke Nights 7-11


anksgiving Buffet
):30 am 2:30 pm
$2 OFF Seniors Discount
$16.95


COUPON



V a l u o f $t4 55eC U S 4 1 B y -P a ss4 N .
Excludig S l EVenice, FL 34285


r^


St


mold 00old# mold m ol mold o00 mold old 0o3 ld
s Gulf Coast Carpet Cleaning
4 and Disaster Service
E Licensed Mold Removal 0
*" "FREE MOLD INSPECTIONS"! Customer ommn: 3
0 Odor R o .. "Thanks for all of the great work. Your 0
1 Odor Removal --- 3! 3 crew made it feellike home when we
24 Hr. Water Removal arrived' Everything looked wonderful We
wll gladly referyour company to all four
0 www.gcclean.com friends and family! a
E Member of the Chamber of Charles and Connie Knuth
" Commerce & Voted "Best of Venice" CMR02041 Harbor Isles, North Port, Laura Mavis
." Serving the Area for Over 30 Years Family Owned & Operated, Since 1977 3

S moldo\ldMt old\o mold oold mold noldomold oldo mold




YOU CAN'T AFFORD NOT TO CALL!
(941) 809-7688
FREE IN-HOME CONSULTATION

*Certified Green Contractor
*A Full Service Company
*23 Years of Experience
Construction and Service is our Specialty


^^*44

^9 -4-4
A S

*A




-
en. 00 blood



Donate blood


S

S
S


0w


I
0 -


qv


4


0e


,m


4B SUN NEWSPAPERS


O





WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


WEEKEND AT THE MOVIES


SUN NEWSPAPERS 5B


Body of Lies (R) C+
Based on Washington Post columnist David
Ignatius' 2007 novel about a CIA operative,
Roger Ferris (Leonardo DiCaprio), who uncovers
a lead on a major terrorist leader suspected to
be operating out of Jordan.When Ferrs devises
a plan to infiltrate his network, he must first win
the backing of CIA veteran Ed Hoffman (Russell
Crowe) and the head of Jordanian intelligence.
Although ostensibly his allies, Ferris questions
how far he can really trust these men without
putting his entire operation and his life on
the line. 2 hrs. 8 mins.
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 11:15 a.m.,
4:45, 9:30
Hollywood 20: 1:10, 4:05, 7:25, 10:30


Bolt (PG)


NEW


For super-dog Bolt (John Travolta), every day
is filled with adventure, danger and intrigue -
at least until the cameras stop rolling. When
the star of a hit TV show is accidentally
shipped from his Hollywood soundstage to
New York City, he begins his biggest adventure
yet a cross-country journey through the real
world to get back to his owner and co-star,
Penny (Miley Cyrus). 1 hr. 36 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:20 a.m., 1:15, 3:45,
6:15,8:45 Fri-Sat; 10:20 a.m., 1:15, 3:45,
6:15 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 10:30 a.m.,
11 a.m., 12:30, 1, 2:30, 3, 4:30, 5, 6:30,
7:15,8:30,9:15
Hollywood 20: Noon, 2:25, 4:50, 7:20,
9:45, 12:10 a.m., Fri-Sat; Noon, 2:25, 4:50,
7:20, 9:45 Sun
Merchants Crossing 16:11 a.m., 11:30 a.m.,
1:45, 2:15, 4:25, 5, 6:45, 7:45, 9:15, 10:10
Fri-Sat; 11 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1:45, 2:15, 4:25,
5, 6:45, 7:45 Sun
Town Center 16: Noon, 12:30, 2:30, 3, 5,
5:30,7:30,8,10,10:30
Digital 3D:
AMC Sarasota 12: 9:50 a.m., 12:15, 2:45,
5:15, 7:45, 10:20 Fri-Sat; 9:50 a.m., 12:15,
2:45, 5:15, 7:45 Sun
Hollywood 20: 12:30, 2:55, 5:20, 7:50,
10:15, 12:40 a.m. Fri-Sat; 12:30, 2:55, 5:20,
7:50, 10:15 Sun

The Boy in the Striped
Pajamas (PG-13) NEW
Through the lens of an 8-year-old boy large-
ly shielded from the reality of World War II, we
witness a forbidden friendship that forms
between Bruno, the son of Nazi commandant,
and Schmuel, a Jewish boy held captive in a
concentration camp. Though the two are sepa-
rated physically by a barbed wire fence, their
lives become inescapably intertwined.
Together, their tragic journey helps recall the
millions of innocent victims of the Holocaust.
1 hr. 34 mins.
Burns Court: 2, 5, 7:45
Merchants Crossing 16: 10:50 a.m., 1:10,
3:30, 5:50, 8:10, 10:30 Fri-Sat; 10:50 a.m.,


FILMS AT A GLANCE
Movie Rating Grade
Body of Lies (R) C+
Bolt (PG) NEW
Boy in the Striped Pajamas (PG-13) NEW
Changeling (R) B
Eagle Eye (PG-13) A-
Happy Go Lucky (R) B+
High School Musical 3 (G) B-
Madagascar (PG) B
Quantum of Solace (PG-13) B
Role Models (R) B+
Synecdoche New York (R) NEW
Secret Life of Bees (PG-13) B-
Twilight (PG-13) NEW
W. (PG-13) B-
Zack and Miri (R) B-
1:10, 3:30, 5:50, 8:10 Sun
Town Center 16: 12:05, 2:45, 5:15,
7:40,10:25

Changeling (R) B
In 1928 Los Angeles, single mother Christine
Collins (Angelina Jolie) arrives home to find her
son, Walter, gone. Five months later, her prayers
are answered and Walter is found in Illinois. But,
to Christine's horror, the boy who steps off the
train is not her son. 2 hrs. 20 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 9:55 a.m., 1:05, 4:05,
7:10, 10:25 Fri-Sat; 9:55 a.m., 1:05, 4:05,
7:10 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 10:35 a.m.,
1:15,4:15, 7:10,9:45
Hollywood 20: 12:40, 3:50, 7:15, 10:25
Merchants Crossing 16: 10:40 a.m., 1:50,
5:05,8:15
Town Center 16: 12:25, 4:05, 7:55

Eagle Eve (PG-131 A-


Shia LaBeouf and Michelle Monaghan are
two strangers who become the pawns of a mys-
terious woman they have never met, but who
seems to know their every move. Realizing they
are being used to further her diabolical plot,
they must work together to outwit the woman
before she has them killed. 1 hr. 58 mins.
Hollywood 20: 1:15, 4:40, 7:55
Merchants Crossing 16: 10:35 a.m., 1:20,
4:20, 7:10, 9:50 Fri-Sat; 10:35 a.m., 1:20,
4:20, 7:10 Sun
Town Center 16: 12:55, 3:45, 7:25, 10:40

Hanpy Go Lucky (R) B+
In a shift away from his usual exploration
of the dark and dreary, director Mike Leigh
(Vera Drake) takes a lighter look at life with
Happy Go Lucky.The film chronicles the daily
comings and goings of 30-year-old Poppy,
whose positive, easy-going outlook epito-
mizes the title. Poppy is a primary school
teacher, who lives in London with her best
friend Zoe (Alexis Zegerman). Nothing truly
remarkable happens to Poppy, and yet, her
boundless good cheer and childlike delight
make her smallest endeavors incredibly


engaging. 1 hr. 58 mins.
Burns Court: 2:30, 5:30, 8:15

High School Musical 3:
Senior Year (GI


B-


Troy (Zac Efron) and Gabriella (Vanessa
Hudgens) face the prospect of separation as
they head off in different directions to college.
Joined by the rest of the Wildcats, they stage an
elaborate spring musical reflecting their experi-
ences, hopes, and fears about their future. 1 hr.
40 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:50 a.m., 1:40, 4:20,
7, 9:45 Fri-Sat; 10:50 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7 Sun
Hollywood 20: 1:05, 4:10, 7:15, 10, 12:35
a.m., Fri-Sat; 1:05, 4:10, 7:15, 10 Sun
Merchants Crossing 16: 11:35 a.m., 2:20,
5:10, 7:50, 10:25 Fri-Sat; 11:35 a.m., 2:20,
5:10, 7:50 Sun
Town Center 16: 12:40, 3:40, 7:10, 9:55

Madagascar:
Escape 2 Africa (PG) B
Zoo animals (Ben Stiller, Chris Rock) from
New York meet others of their species for the
first time after crash-landing in Africa. 1 hr.
29 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:15 a.m., 11 a.m.,
12:45, 1:25,3:15,4:10, 5:45, 6:45,8:10,
9:15 Fri-Sat; 10:15 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:45,
1:25, 3:15, 4:10, 5:45, 6:45 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 10:25 a.m.,
11:05 a.m., 1:05, 3:05, 3:45, 5:05, 5:45,
7:05,9:05
Hollywood 20: 11:55 a.m., 12:25, 2:10,
2:40,4:30, 5, 7:10, 7:40,9:25,9:55, 11:40,
12:15 a.m., Fri-Sat; 11:55 a.m., 12:25, 2:10,
2:40, 4:30, 5, 7:10, 7:40, 9:25, 9:55 Sun
Merchants Crossing 16: 11:10 a.m., 11:45
a.m., 1:25, 2:05, 4:05, 4:40, 6:30, 7:05,9,
9:30 Fri-Sat; 11:10 a.m., 11:45 a.m., 1:25,
2:05, 4:05, 4:40, 6:30, 7:05 Sun
Town Center 16: 12:20, 12:50, 1:10, 2:50,
3:20,3:50, 5:20, 7:05, 7:35,8:05,9:40,
10:10, 10:35

Quantum of Solace (PG-13) B


Following the betrayal and death of Vesper
Lynd, James Bond (Daniel Craig) makes his
next mission personal. The hunt for those
who blackmailed his lover leads Bond to
ruthless businessman Dominic Greene
(Mathieu Amalric), a key player in the organi-
zation which coerced Vesper. Bond learns
that Greene is plotting to gain total control of
a vital natural resource, and must navigate a
minefield of danger and treachery to foil
Greene's plan. 1 hr. 46 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:30 a.m., 12:30, 1:30,
3:30, 4:30, 6:30, 7:30, 9:30, 10:30 Fri-Sat;
10:30 a.m., 12:30, 1:30, 3:30, 4:30, 6:30,
7:30 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 10:30 a.m.,
11:30 a.m., 12:50, 1:50, 3, 4, 5:15, 6:15,
7:40,8:30,9:50
Hollywood 20: 12:20, 1:20, 2:20, 2:50, 4,


4:55, 5:25, 7:05,7:35,8:05,9:35,10:05,
10:35, 12:05 a.m., 12:35 a.m., Fri-Sat; 12:20,
1:20, 2:20, 2:50,4,4:55, 5:25, 7:05, 7:35,
8:05, 9:35, 10:05, 10:35 Sun
Merchants Crossing 16: 10:45 a.m., 11:15
a.m., 1:30, 2, 4:15, 4:45, 7, 7:30, 9:45, 10:15
Fri-Sat; 10:45 a.m., 11:15 a.m., 1:30, 2, 4:15,
4:45, 7, 7:30 Sun
Town Center 16: 12:05, 12:35, 1:05, 2:35,
3:05,3:35, 5, 7:05, 7:35,8:05,9:45, 10:15,
10:45

Role Models (R) B+
Two salesmen trash a company truck on
an energy drink-fueled bender. Upon their
arrest, the court gives them a choice: do
hard time or spend 150 service hours with a
mentorship program. After one day with the
kids, however, jail doesn't look half bad.
Surrounded by annoying do-gooders, Danny
struggles with his every neurotic impulse to
guide Augie through the trials of becoming a
man. Meanwhile, charming Wheeler tries to
trade in an addiction to partying and women
to assist a fifth-grader named Ronnie redirect
his foul-mouthed ways. 1 hr. 35 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:10 a.m., 12:35, 3,
5:30, 8:15, 10:45 Fri-Sat; 10:10 a.m.,
12:35, 3, 5:30, 8:15 Sun
Frank Theatres Galleria Stadium:
10:55 a.m., 1:10, 3:20, 5:35, 7:50, 10
Hollywood 20: 12:35, 3:05, 5:30, 8:10,
10:45
Merchants Crossing 16: 11:55 a.m., 2:25,
4:55, 7:25, 9:55 Fri-Sat; 11:55 a.m., 2:25,
4:55, 7:25 Sun
Town Center 16: 12:10, 2:40, 5:10, 7:50,
10:35

Synecdoche New York (R) NEW
Theater director Caden Cotard (Philip
Seymour Hoffman) is mounting a new play. His
life catering to suburban blue-hairs at the local
regional theater in Schenectady, N.Y, is looking
bleak. Worried about the transience of his life,
he leaves his home behind. He gathers an
ensemble cast into a warehouse in New York
City, hoping to create a work of brutal honesty.
He directs them in a celebration of the mun-
dane, instructing each to live out their con-
structed lives in a growing mockup of the city
outside. However, as the city inside the ware-
house grows, Caden's own life veers wildly off
the tracks.The textured tangle of real and the-
atrical relationships blurs the line between the
world of the play and that of Caden's own
deteriorating reality. 2 hrs. 4 mins.
Burns Court: 2:15, 5:15, 8

The Secret Life of Bees (PG-13) B-
Haunted by memories of her late mother,
14-year-old Lily Owens (Dakota Fanning) runs
away with her friend and caregiver Rosaleen
(Jennifer Hudson) to the South Carolina town
that holds the key to her mother's past. There,
Lily meets the Boatwright sisters (Queen
Latifah, Alicia Keys, Sophie Okonedo), who


take her in and teach her about beekeeping,
honey and the Black Madonna. 1 hr. 50 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:05 a.m., 1:20, 4:25,
10:10 Fri-Sat; 10:05 a.m., 1:20, 4:25 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 2:30,
7:05
Merchants Crossing 16: 10:55 a.m., 1:40,
4:35, 7:20, 10:05 Fri-Sat; 10:55 a.m., 1:40,
4:35, 7:20 Sun
Town Center 16: 1, 3:55, 7, 9:50


GP(t hiliT 13)


I. .II.II tru'- l Ii Jv


NEWl


Twilight is an action-packed, modern-day
love story between a teen girl and a vampire.
When Bella Swan (Kristen Stewart) is sent to
live with her father in the rainy little town of
Forks, Wash., she doesn't expect much to
change. Then she meets the mysterious and
dazzlingly beautiful Edward Cullen (Robert
Pattinson), a boy unlike any she's ever met.
Edward is a vampire, but he doesn't have
fangs and his family is unique in that they
choose not to drink human blood. Edward has
been waiting 90 years for a soul mate, which
he finds in Bella. But what will they do when a
clan of new vampires James (Cam
Gigandet), Laurent (Edi Gathegi) and Victoria
(Rachelle Lefevre) come to town and threat-
en to disrupt their way of life? 2 hrs.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10 a.m., 10:45 a.m.,
1, 1:45, 4:15, 4:45, 7:15, 8, 10:15 Fri-Sat;
10 a.m., 10:45 a.m., 1, 1:45, 4:15, 4:45,
7:15, 8 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 10:30
a.m., 11 a.m., 1:45, 4:30, 5, 7, 7:30, 9:30,
10
Hollywood 20: 11:45 a.m., 12:15, 12:45,
2:30, 3:45, 4:15, 5:15, 7, 7:30, 8, 9:50,
10:20, 10:50, 12:45 a.m., Fri-Sat; 11:45
a.m., 12:15, 12:45, 2:30, 3:45, 4:15, 5:15,
7, 7:30, 8, 9:50, 10:20, 10:50 Sun
Merchants Crossing 16: 10:30 a.m., noon,
1:15, 3, 4, 5:45, 7:15, 8:30, 10 Fri-Sat;
10:30 a.m., noon, 1:15, 3, 4, 5:45, 7:15,
8:30, Sun
Town Center 16: 12:15, 12:45, 4, 4:30,
7:15, 7:45, 10:10, 10:40

W. (PG-13) B-
The life and controversial presidency of
George W. Bush (Josh Brolin).
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 12:45,
7:20,9:40

Zack and Miri Make a Porno (R) B-
Kevin Smith writes and directs his newest
comedy for The Weinstein Co. with "Zack and
Miri Make a Porno;, the story of two friends
(Seth Rogan and Elizabeth Banks) who get
into the amateur porn business to combat
their rising debt, only to realize their underly-
ing feelings for each other while doing so. 1
hr. 41 mins.
Hollywood 20: 12:10, 2:45, 5:10, 8:15,
10:40
Merchants Crossing 16: 6:50, 9:20 Fri-
Sat; 6:50 Sun


TOWN CENTER 16, Port Charlotte Town Center, Port Charlotte. 941-623-0111. Grade: Ratings: CHECK LISTINGS ONLINE:
FRANKTHEATERS GALLERIA 12, Galleria Plaza, Tamiami Trail, Venice. 941-408-0011. A: Good G Movie suitable for all ages. www.sunnewspapers.net/
MERCHANTS CROSSING, U.S. 41, N. Fort Myers. 239-995-1191. C: Average PG- Parental guidance suggested May not be suitable for small children. entertainment/movies.aspx
BURNS COURT, 506 Burns Lane, Sarasota. 941-955-3456. D: Fair PG-13 Parents strongly cautioned -May not be suitable for children under 13.
AMC SARASOTA 12, 8201 S. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota. 866-423-0764. F: Poor P R Restncted Contains mature themes. Children under 17 not admitted without an adult. Movie times valid Friday through
HOLLYWOOD 20, 1993 Main St., Sarasota. 941-954-5768. ces NC-17 No children under 17 admitted. Sunday unless otherwise indicated.


"Copyrighted Material

-- Syndicated Content


Available from Commercial News Providers"
0- S -


* EVERY BRAND NAME OF EVERY PRODUCT *
EVER MADE* EVERYDAY *
CONSIGNMENT AMERICA

Florida's Largest Consignment Shop

WE HAVE
FURNITURE!

(941) 474-9776
Monday thru Saturday 9-6
Sunday 10-5
1881 Englewood Road
(Hwy 776) at Lemon Bay
Shopping Cmenter, Englewood
consgment amencacomcast et


ASK YOUR
AUDIOLOGIST


Dr. No61 Crosby, Au.D.
Q: Dr. Crosby, what is the LACE
program?
A: LACE is an acronym for Listening
And Communication Enhancement.
LACE is an interactive computerized
aural rehabilitation program that has
already helped thousands of people
who live with some degree of hearing
loss increase their listening skills by
40%. Just as physical ... .... ...i1
rebuild muscles and i" .. .... ..
to compensate for physical weakness
or injury, LACE can develop skills and
strategies that can help compensate for
those situations when hearing is inade
quate. LACE has also been proven to
help hearing-aid users become more
comfortable hearing the new sounds
their hearing instruments bring. We
don't really hear in our ears; we hear in
our brain. Hearing aids can help a per
son detect softer sounds, but they don't
S. i provide good
I i i .' i works on Windows Xr,
Vista and Apple OSX 10.4 or newer
and now on home I i ii .
Do you have a
question? Call:
941-474-8393
Advanced
Hearing
Solutions



655 S. Indiana Ave.
Englewood, FL


?2clean cam/nyivbty 2008

TRADITIONAL THANKSGIVING DINNER
CAESAR SALAD OR GARDEN SALAD
SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST WITH HERB STUFFING
GARLIC MASHED POTATOES AND OLD FASHION PAN GRAVY
CANDIED SWEET POTATOES, FRESH GREEN BEANS
CORN BREAD, CRANBERRY SAUCE

CHOICE OF: APPLE PIE, PUMPKIN PIE, KENTUCKY BOURBON PECAN PIE $18.00

SOUPS
SHE CRAB SOUP
Our House Specialty Served in the Classic Style with a Touch of Sherry... $5
ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP
Velvety Smooth Cream Soup with a dollop of Cranberries for Garnish... $5

SPECIALTIES
All Entrees are Served with Warm Baguette Bread, Choice of Caesar Salad, or Garden Salad
with Your Choice of: Bleu Cheese, Honey Mustard, Ranch, Balsamic Vinaigrette or
Raspberry Vinaigrette. Duchess Potatoes and Fresh Green Beans.

CHILEAN SEA BASS
Parmesan and Garlic Encrusted, Sauteed and Served with a Tomato
and Caper Lemon Butter Sauce... $27
BAKED GROUPER
Topped with Fresh Diced Tomatoes and Maryland Blue Crab, Served with a
Beurre Blanc Sauce... $28
TWIN MAINE LOBSTER TAILS
Two, Six Ounce Lobster Tails, Served with Hot Drawn Butter... $35
ROAST DUCKLING
Half Duck Roasted till Crisp,
SBrushed with Orange Demi Glaze... $19
PRIME RIB OF BEEF
Herb Crusted and Slow Roasted
Queen Cut... $19 King Cut... $22
CRAB COLORADO
Our Signature Dish is a Filet Mignon Served On
Blue Crab Meat, Finished with Portabella Mushrooms,
Brandy Demi Glaze. With Crumbled Bleu Cheese... $32
DOMESTIC LAMB CHOPS
Double Thick Chop, Seasoned, Seared and
Served with Mint Jelly... $24
Serving Noon 8:00 P.M.
Reservations Recommended


quZfviero grill
2095 North Beach Rd., Englewood, FL

01 941-475-3500 s
visit our website www.gulfviewgrill.com


Y o u
may feel more
comfortable sitting in a
chair than standing, but
sitting in a chair without
adequate support places three
times as much pressure on the
intervertebral discs of the lower
spine than standing does. The
lower part of the spine has an
inward curve that should be
supported while sitting. Without this
lumbar support, the soft tissues of
the lower back have to work harder
to maintain proper curvature and
alignment of the lumbar region.
Eventually, muscles holding the
spine in this position tend to
become weak, and the head and
upper back move forward to
compensate for the weakening
muscles. The chiropractor can
help you take action to avoid
back pain related to improper
seat support.


IDan Busch, DC


Erene Romanski, DC
rm 4 p


I ne patient ana any omer person responslole for payment nas a rign to refuse to pay, cancel
payment, or be reimbursed for payment for any other service, examination, or treatment that is
performed as aesd as a result of and within 72 hours of responding to the advertisement forth free,
discounted fee, or reduced fee service, examination, or treatment. I


I










SENIOR SCENE


6B
NOV. 22, 2008
WEEKEND EDITION


CONTACT US
(941) 207-1000
SUN NEWSPAPERS


SENIOR BRIEFS
Medicare help
Associated Medicare
Patients Inc., an indepen-
dent, nonprofit corpora-
tion of volunteers, helps
those on Medicare navi-
gate the health insurance
system.
AMP serves Sarasota,
Venice and Englewood.
Hours are Mondays from
10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and
Wednesday from 10 a.m.
to 2 p.m.
AMP is located on the
second floor of the Pat
Buster Building at Senior
Friendship Centers, 2350
Scenic Drive, Venice. Call
584-0051 for information.
Grandparents group
The Grandparents
Raising Grandkids
Support Group meets at
9:30 a.m. the second
Tuesday of the month,
Dec. 9, in the Englewood
Community Hospital
Cafeteria at 700 Medical
Blvd.
Call Sandy at 475-3615
for more information.
Seniors Without
Partners
Time: 12:30 p.m. every
Monday
Where: American Legion,
Venice
Notes: Play cards and have
fun
Call: 485-8739

Senior center
activities
Senior Friendship
Centers, 2350 Scenic
Drive
584-0075
seniorfriendship.com

MONDAYS
Write your history
Time: 8:45 a.m.
Notes: Introduction to Life
History Writing
Mah-Jongg
Time: 9 a.m.
Notes: play Mah-Jongg
Morning exercise
Time: 9 a.m.
Notes: Wake-up stretch
Musical movement
Time: 10 a.m.
Notes: Exercise to music
Tappercise
Time: 11 a.m.
Notes: Tap dancing for


Venice


Ak VENICE REGIONAL
S MEDICAL CENTER


beginners
Word knowledge
Time: 1 p.m.
Notes: Scrabble


Duplicate bridge
Time: 12:50-4 p.m.
Where: Caitlin Room,
2350 Scenic Drive, Venice
Notes: Partner needed
Cost: $2 donation
Call: Daisy, 493-3065

TUESDAYS
Going with the flow
Time: 8:30 a.m.
Notes: Tai Chi
Workout
Time: 8:45 a.m.
Notes: Strengthen and
stretch workout

Carving
Time: 9 a.m.
Notes: Woodcarving
Yogarobics
Time: 9 a.m.
Notes: Low-impact
dance, yoga, stand-
ing and seated, core
strength, balance,
flexibility


Stitching
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Notes: Quilting and Teddy
bear making

Shuffle the deck
Time: 1 a.m.
Notes: Cards
Tin Pan Alley
Time: 1-3 p.m.
Notes: Les Gowan, et. al.,
return for 13th season
performing. All welcome.
Tappercise
Time: 3-4:30 p.m.
Notes: Tap dancing, inter-
mediate
Swayin' to the music
Time: 10 a.m.
Notes: Learn Latin dance

WEDNESDAYS
Walking
Time: 8:15 a.m.
Notes: Wednesday
Walkers
Put brush to canvas
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Notes: Watercolor art
Play cards
Time: 10 a.m.
Notes: Euchre
Senior dancing
Time: 11 a.m.


Notes: Senior Fitness Plus
and line dancing

THURSDAYS
Easy exercise
Time: 9 a.m.
Notes: Easy yoga
Making crafts
Time: noon
Notes: Arts and crafts
Caregiver support
Time: 9:30-10:30 a.m.
Notes: Support is for care-
givers who would like to
meet with others who are
dealing with this life tran-
sition.

FRIDAYS
Duplicate bridge
Time: Mondays and
Friday, 12:50-4 p.m.
Where: Caitlin Room,
2350 Scenic Drive, Venice
Notes: Partner needed
Cost: $2 donation
Call: Daisy, 493-3065
Yogarobics
Time: 9 a.m.
Notes: Low-impact dance,
yoga, standing and seat-


C2Y/ /4


our community!

S tistry in
^"" Smiloe
Elliot Dibbs, DDS
1..i in South Tamiami Tr., Ste. 100, Venice
941-484-3581
Geea, omti mpatDetsr


You Are Invited To
Regional Medical Center 's


ed, core strength, balance,
flexibility
Take hook in
hand
Time: 9:30 a in
Notes: Croc liht.
class
Get balanced V:
Time: 9:30 a in '
Notes: Balanm ic
movement
Swivel
those hips
Time: 10:30
a.m.
Notes: .
Hula
class


Michael J. Wolpmann, MD, FACOG, FACS
Board Certified Fellow, American College of Surgeons
: Annual Exams, Bladder Control Problems, Menopause,
Advanced Laparoscopy, Laser Surgery, Pelvic Pain,
Pelvic Prolapse, Menstrual Disorders, Second Opinions
New Patients Welcome 485-5700
Most Major Insurance Accepted.
w ww.ba y side y n.com
Janette Capaci, ARNP, Nurse Practioner


17kuadlw


Saturday, December 6, 2008

YtervAPPUCATION
ecep. Veto Please mail the completed application form
toea i and your entry fee of $15 to:
Venice Christmas Boat Parade, Inc.,
P.O. Box 1165, Venice, FL 34284-1165
OR APPLY ONLINE AT
www.venicechristmasboatparade.com
Entry Deadline: Wed., December 3rd, 2008
All entrants will receive a commemorative Plaque
and Two Tickets to the Awards Reception!


Boat Name: VHF Call Sign:
Owner's Name: Phone:
Address: City: Zip:
Skipper's Name: Phone:
Check One: ( )Power ( )Sail Length: Beam: __Draft:__ Height:___
Registration/Doc. #: Estimated number in crew:
Insurance Company: Policy #:
Boat Sponsor: ( ) None ( )Commercial ( ) Service Sponsor Name:
Brief Description of Boat Decorations/Theme:





Who signed you up or solicited you for the boat parade?
Owner's Statement
I hereby agree that my participation in the Annual Venice Christmas Boat Parade of Lights is voluntary and at my own risk. I further
agree to indemnify and hold fully harmless Venice Christmas Boat Parade, Inc., local, state, and federal government agencies,
including their directors, officers, employees and agents, from any personal injury or property damage which I, my vessel, or my
passengers may cause in any way, or which may be occasioned by me or those on my vessels a result of my participating in the
subject Annual Christmas Boat Parade of Lights. I certify that I have a current policy providing hull, liability, property damage, and
personal injury insurance on the boat I have entered on this application and that I have an operative VHF radio on board. I under-
stand that the boat owner or skipper MUST attend the "Skipper's Meeting" scheduled to begin at 7:00 PM on Wednesday,
December 3rd, t the Venice City Hall Council Chambers. Attendance at the "Skipper's Meeting" is mandatory and cannot be
waived. I agree to comply with all Venice Christmas Boat Parade rules and U.S. Coast Guard Safety Standards in the operation and
navigation of my boat sailing to, during the Parade sailing procession, and returning to the boat's home port.


www.veniceregional.com


fkrJma4


"Lumbar Stenosis"

Presentedby:

Christopher Guerin, M.D.
Board Certified Neurological Surgeon


Monday, November 24, 2008 6:00-7:00 p.m.

540 The Rialto, The Auditoriums
Refreshments will be served

The gated north lot on the corner of Palermo Place
will be open for parking at 5:00 p.m.

RSVP your registration by calling 486-6057


0r


L, rra


yCa'


Owner's Signature:





WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


VENUE from Page 3B
free event. Union and
Confederate topics will be
discussed.
Call: 480-9892
Venice Audubon
Society
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Where: Venice Commun-
ity Center, 326 Nokomis
Ave., Venice
Notes: Belinda Perry,
manager, Sarasota County
Natural Resources, will
discuss birds in area pre-
serves and will hold a field
trip on Dec. 5.
Call: 698-9412
Empowerment
Time: 10-11:30 a.m.
Where: Women's Resource
Center, 701 Center Road
Notes: Empowerment and
self-esteem class led by
Kim Seller
Cost: $8 nonmember
donation; $5 member
donation
RSVP: 485-9724
Link: thewomens
resourcecenter.org
Country music
Time: 6-8 p.m.
Where: Venice Beach
snack bar area
Notes: Country Time
Singers play old-time
country favorites. Bring a
chair.
Call: 412-3333
Venice Gardens
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Where: Venice Gardens
Civic Center, 406
Shamrock Blvd.
Notes: Bingo, nonsmoking
public. Snacks available.
Call: Linda, 497-3098
Croquet
Time: 10 a.m.
Where: Wellfield Park, cor-
ner of Pinebrook and
Lucaya, Venice
Notes: Free lessons and
use of equipment.
Call: Marge Chandler,
488-2747


Italian classes
Time: 4-6 p.m.
Where: Italian American
Club ofVenice, 1375
Ringling Drive
Notes: Free beginning
Italian language class;
open to the public.
Call: 486-1492
Square dancing
Time: 3-5 p.m.
Where: Woodmere Park,
3951 Woodmere Park
Blvd., Venice
Notes: adult
Cost: $5
Call: 828-0481
E-mail: redbates@juno.
com
Architectural and
historical tour
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Where: Meet at the Ga-
zebo, Centennial Park,
Venice
Notes: Escorted by the
author of "The Mediter-
ranean Architecture of
Venice and Sarasota Flor-
ida," Sebastiano Liseo.
Cost: $10 each
Call: 484-5002, 9-10 a.m.



COMING SOON
Watercolor classes
Date: Nov. 26
Time: 10 a.m.-noon
Where: Woodmere Park,
3951 Woodmere Park
Blvd., Venice
Notes: Watercolor classes
Cost: $15 per person for
two-hour session.


* EVERY BRAND NAME OF EVERY PRODUCT *
EVER MADE EVERYDAY *
CONSIGNMENT AMERICA
Florida's Largest Consignment Shop

WE HAVE
CLOTHES!

(941) 474-9776
Monday thru Saturday 9-6
Sunday 10-5
1881 Englewood Road
(Hwy 776) atLemonBay
Shopping Center,Englewood
con ent amencacomcast net


C0
GROVE
Restaurant & Bar
362 W. Dearborn St.,Englewood
Great Food, Great Atmosphere, Great People

S$S3.0 Ooff! I
II
i Entire Food Bill
L Not including specials expires 12-6-08O
Happy Hour 3:00 6:00 PM $2.50 Well Drinks
r Live and Dance Music Wed, Fri, & SaS
Tuesday All You Can Eat Pasta $699 Karaoke 6-"
Wednesday Ladies Night Thursd Pitcher & A Pizza $99


FINE WHINES

How not to do it


BY BOB MUDGE
EDITOR


You may have noticed
that the American econo-
my isn't running on all
cylinders right now.
I picked that auto anal-
ogy for two reasons: one,
car sales have been hurt as
bad by the financial slump
as any business, with man-
ufacturers talking bank-
ruptcy and mergers; and
two, a recent experience
we had may have shed
some light on why that is.
My wife got a call from a
local dealership (which
shall remain unnamed, a
fact its owner should ap-
preciate) offering her a
deal on an oil change. She
made an appointment for
Saturday, Nov. 1, at 9 a.m.
On Thursday of that
week she received a call
from a salesman at the
dealership advising her of
his availability should she
want a test drive in a new
car while she waited for
the oil change. That's
smart. (The rest of what
happened, not so much.)


We went to the dealer-
ship a little after 8 a.m.
Saturday to drop her car off
and go to breakfast. There
was no one in the "service"
department (note the
quotes), but she saw that it
opens at 8, so she put her
keys in the drop box and we
left. After breakfast she
dropped me off at the paper
and took the kids home.
When she came to pick
me up at lunch time, she
had made a couple of calls
to the "service" department
and gotten an answering
machine. Not a cause for
alarm; everyone could have
been busy. We headed for
the dealership figuring
there had been plenty of
time for an oil change.
When we arrived, her
car was in the same place
she had left it bad sign
No. 1. Bad sign No. 2 was
an actual sign that hadn't
been there earlier, stating
the "service" department
was closed for the day.
She found a salesman
and explained the prob-
lem. He apologized, went
to talk to the owner and


Dine In or Take Out Open Everyday 7am 8pm Prices Subject to Change
ITALIAN GREEK AND AMERICAN CUISINE
(941) 475-0868 401 S. Indiana Ave.
(on Route 776) Englewood
EAKS SEAFOOD .

4 I

NEW! Seafood Omelet- Shrimp, Scallops, Grouper & Cheese
I Spaghetti & Meatballs $-6.99 1
Spaghetti & Eggplant Parm $8.99
ILiver & Onions $7.99
SSpaghetti & Chicken Parm 8.99
Spaghetti & Sausage Parm 8.99
I 1/2 Rack Baby Back Ribs 8.99
SLasagna 8.99
Baked Ziti 8.99
IEntrees served w/soup or salad, garlic knots
& dessert of mini cannoli


BOCA ROYALE COUNTRY
CLUB RESTAURANT
OPEN FOR DINNER WEDNESDAY
THROUGH SATURDAY
SEATINGS 5:OOPM UNTIL 8:30PM
LUNCH MONDAY SATURDAY 11:OOAM 2:30PM
SUNDAY BREAKFAST/LUNCH 10:00AM 2:OOPM

----------------------
BUY ONE

GET ONE FREE:
DRAFT BEER, HOUSE WINE OR HOUSE LIQUOR
A.OOPM 7.OOPM nrAIIr


apparently got instructions
on how to get her keys out
of the drop box. But noth-
ing more no offer of any-
thing for our time and
inconvenience, no apology
from the owner, not even
an attempt to reschedule
the oil change.
To sum up: A car dealer
that likely has been mov-
ing very little inventory
and that probably wants to
do more service work as
people try to get more out
of their old cars, schedules
a service appointment
from a cold call, confirms
it and then doesn't bother


to let us know the "service"
department is closed that
day, and does nothing to
try to make up for its error.
Now, to be fair, the ser-
vice department manager
did call the next week and
offer a free oil change to
try to save the dealership's
relationship with us (we
bought both of our cars
there). He admitted he got
chewed out over the mis-
hap by the owner.
But who's going to tell
the owner she's the one
who blew it?
bmudge@
venicegondolier.com


S '"Copyrighted Material

f l Syndicated Content

SAvailable from Commercial News Providers"

;;:vid:r:1":


,


S Venice Symphony &
Northern Trust present




Outside the Box
q4 Sunday @eklg o(
gnembg 6 uuic


December 7, 4 PM
Venice Symphony
String Quartet
February 8, 4 PM
Cello and Baritone
Julie Cornwall and
Doug Renfroe


January 25, 4 PM
"Unique"
Barbara O'Brien, Harp
with Flute and Cello
March 1, 4 PM
Tropical Steel
Percussion Performance


All events are at Jacaranda Trace, 3600 William Penn Way.

9JOk addition oaQ loatton oI ticOk
$75 series, $20 per concert
Call: 488-1010
venicesymphony@aol.com
www.thevenicesymphony.org


- - Il U llF


KenlceZvous
SSSm Cafe
Breakfast, lunch & dinner available 24 hours a day,
7 days a week. Dine-In and Carry-Out
Free coffee with meal 6 am to 9 am Limited Time
THANKSGIVING DAY FEAST


wL r n 2 1 15 S HI a mi rai lK e x t Uito F rmnk s h at
94-42-OO0 (66)1


TGIF on Des
ahop, dine, pi


rabyour Frmes Dr
iad Comison nown to


Aqanb Wet ter
*ibu-.nt fifth

b- B"


* abriEr4piuxHwb&T

.V.io iLua.Ob TpB


I 3


arborn SLt
ay, enjoy...,
aI
nlauowr Famay,
Doairn strat.

-M-






'a I
.m 1. 0 ;Z






W I

Store Opsn UntE8pm
Ea Opeiieven Lar'!


The Dining Room Is Also Available
For Your Holiday Parties



HERON CREEK

5301 Heron Creek Blvd., North Port
Off Sumter Blvd.
Between U.S. 41 & 1-75 (Exit 182)
S www.heron-creek.com/dining
I Reservations Please (941) 240-5100


Cranberry Apple Pecan
Bread Stuffing
Whipped Yukon Gold Potatoes
Candied Sweet Potatoes
Green Beans with
Lemon Butter
Chef Attended
Dessert Station
Pumpkin, Apple & Pecan Pies
Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Whipped Cream
Appropriate attire is required
in the Dining Room.
No jeans, please.


YC4 okmmacM


Thank Goodness
I'm a Chicken!
L 11


SUN NEWSPAPERS 7B









8B

WEEKEND EDITION


CONTACT US
(941) 207-1000
Ikennedy@venicegondolier.com
SUN NEWSPAPERS


Unity's 'souper' cookbook on sale


SUBMITTED BY UNITY
CHURCH STAFF


One hundred twenty-four recipes
for soups, both meat-based and
meatless, embracing a variety of
ethnic traditions have been com-
piled into a cookbook published by
Unity Church of Venice. The collec-
tion sprang from an annual soup
party the church has hosted for the
past six years.
Rita Ramsay, who was project
leader for both the cookbook and
the event, says, "So many people
who came to our Soup Party asked
for the recipes so this was the next


logical step."
The cookbook is arranged in
sections that include soups based
on chicken, beef, sausage and
other meats, seafood varieties,
vegetable soups with or without
meat stocks and a selection of
chilled soup including fruit-fla-
vored ones. Additional pages offer
tips for making stock and sugges-
tions for serving and garnishing
soup. The cookbook contains more
than 150 handy 5 1/2 by 8 1/2-inch
size spiral bound pages so it can be
opened to any recipe and laid out
flat for the home chef to follow.
The price for the cookbook is $12


with a discounted price for quanti-
ty purchases.
Unity Church ofVenice is located
at 125 North Jackson Road in
Venice, or order from the Web site at
www.veniceunity.com. For phone
orders, call 484-5342. Proceeds
from the cookbook will support
the church building fund; a new
church will be dedicated later this
year.
Unity Church of Venice is a
prayer and healing ministry in the
Christian tradition; it is a member
of the National Association of
Unity Churches based in Kansas
City, Mo.


The committee for the new "Soup's On!" cookbook from Unity
Church of Venice includes, left to right: the Rev. Chip Harris,
project leader Rita Ramsay, Bobbi Harris and Rosalie
Edwards.


New worship leader


joins Venice Bible Church


PHOTO COURTESY OF VENICE BIBLE CHURCH
Pastor Phil Schmunk, D.Min, right, of Venice Bible Church, gladly welcomes the
church's new worship leader, Joel Thayer. Thayer became the new VBC worship leader
on Sunday, Nov. 16. Prior to his new position, he was the music director at Grace
Community Church in Englewood. Visit VBC at www.VBCFL.com for more information
about Thayer and VBC or call the church at 493.2788.


RELIGION BRIEFS
Thanksgiving
gatherings
* Free Thanksgiving din-
ner with all the trim-
mings from noon to 3
p.m. Thursday, Nov. 27,
at Trinity Presbyterian
Church, 4365 State Road
776. Open to residents of
Venice, Nokomis and
Laurel along with mem-
bers of Trinity Pres-
byterian. Reservations
required by calling church.
493-0018
* The Interfaith Com-
munity Association offers
a Thanksgiving Eve service
at 7 p.m. Nov. 26 at Grace
United Methodist Church,
400 E. Field Ave. Christian,
Jewish and Baha'i faiths
will participate. 966-6841
Music
* An interfaith choir
rehearsal meets from 9:30
to 11:30 a.m. Saturday,
Nov. 22, at Grace United
Methodist Church, 400 E.
Field Ave., under the direc-
tion of Wesley John
Schumacher, which will
participate in the Interfaith
Thanksgiving Eve service
on Nov. 26. Christian,
Jewish and Baha'i faiths
will participate. 966-6841


* Explode the Roof, a
new contemporary, non-
denominational praise
and worship song service,
begins at 6 p.m. every
Saturday at South Venice
Christian Church, 2390
Seaboard Ave. It is led by
teenager, Alyssa. 493-0003
New Life Assembly of
God, 5800 South Tamiami
Trail, 493-0775
* New building dedication
service for New Life Com-
munity Center, 10:30 a.m.
to 2:30 p.m. at the New Life
Assembly of God Church.
Guest speaker: the Rev.
Terry Raburn; Music:
Ditchfield Family Singers
and Ron Roberts (trumpet).
An open house and barbe-
cue will follow. Open to all.
* Sunset gospel sing-along,
one hour before sunset,
Friday, near the lifeguard
station at Venice Beach.
Bring a chair and your
request for a favorite
gospel song. Call 493-0775,
or visit www.nlaog.org.
Venice-Nokomis United
Methodist Church,
208 Palm Ave., Nokomis
488-4137
* A play about the church


founder, Jesse Knight, will
be performed at 4 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 23, in con-
junction with a church-
wide potluck. Free to the
public.
* Debbie McWinnie pro-
vides sign language inter-
pretation at the 10 a.m.
Sunday worship and for
other events.
* Quilting group, beginners
and more advanced, meets
from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Wednesday in Fellowship
Hall.
Our Mother's House of
Catholic Charities, 221
Harbor Drive, 485-6264
* Open House from 10
a.m. to 4 p.m., Nov. 23, to
see what is offered to
mothers and their chil-
dren at this two-year resi-
dential program assisting
mothers with education,
job skills, child care and
parenting. Refreshments.
* Volunteers needed to
babysit in the child care
center and to assist staff
for fundraising efforts and
clerical work. For more
information, call Elizabeth
at 244-9048, ext. 104.

Please see RELIGION, 9B


i -.. 0i
lEUU al WDrU


- .\w U EI-


First Baptist
Church of Venice
312 W. Miami Ave.,
485-1314
Hours of Worship
Sunday School 9:30 AM
Classic Worship Service
8:30 AM
Contemporary Worship
Service 10:30 AM
Evening Worship 6:00 PM

You're Invited
CHRIST UNITED
METHODIST
CHURCH
Steven Miller, Pastor
Larry Potts, Associate Pastor
Sunday Worship Services
9:15 am (Contemporary)
and 10:45 am
Also, 8:00 am (Nov.-April)
Sunday School 9:15 am
and 10:30 am
Nursery Provided for
All Services
Parking shuttle provided
493-7504
1475 Center Road, Venice
www.cumc.info


GRACE UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Open Hearts, Open Minds, Open Doors
400 E. Field Ave.,Venice, FL
488-1374

9:00 AM Life Journey
Contemporary Service
11 AM Traditional Service
Sunday School 10 AM

Nursery Available at All Services
Youth Weekly Meetings
Weekday Pre-School
Senior Pastors:
Thomas "Jay" Kowalski
Associate Pastor:
Thomas J. Derrough



Venice-
Nokomis
United Methodist
Church
Sunday Worship:
10:00 AM
Interpretation for the Deaf
Children's Puppet Church:
10:15 AM
Adult & Children's Sunday
School 11:15 AM
Youth Fellowship- Monday
5:30 PM
208 Palm Avenue, Nokomis
Phone 488-4137
(West of US 41,
4 blks. South of Albee Road)
www.vnumc.net
vnumc@verizon.net
Rev. Jim McWhinnie,Pastor
Rev. J. Ralph Burton, Assistant Pastor


CALVARY BIBLE CHURCH
1936 East Venice Ave., Venice, FL Ph. 485-7070
Sound Bible Teaching AWANA Clubs/Children's Church
Hymns of the faith "Christ centered & bible based."
Friendly people www.cbcvenice.com
A warm welcome awaits you and your family
Sunday services 9:30,10:30 & 6:00


OUR SAVIOR LUTHERAN CHURCH (ELCA)
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
STuesday Healing Service 9:30 a.m.
7 Bible Study 10:00 a.m.
2705 N. Tamiami Trail, Nokomis
Pastor Sarah Brown
We welcome you! 941-966-4442



Auburn Road
Presbyterian Church
Rev. Dwight L. Dolby, Pastor
642 N. Auburn Rd. 485-3551 www.arpca.org
Sunday: Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 12:15 p.m.
Wednesday: Discipleship Classes 6 p.m.
Prayer Service 7 p.m.
"Gathering to worship living in His Grace"


Worship With Us
Worships: Sat. 5 pm Sun. 8:30 am & 11 am
Thursday Prayers 10:00 am.
Counseling Appointments 926-2959


St. Mark's Episcopal Church officem
508 Rlviera Stet, Venice (2Mbob behind OQVenice oalMed/r alCente,)
Saturday 5:00 p.m. Holy Communion
Sunday 8:00 a.m. Holy Communion
9:30 a.m. Holy Communion (with nursery)
10:30 a.m. Christian Education (adult and youth)
11:15 a.m. Holy Communion
(Breakfast served 1st Sunday of each month 9:00-11:00)
Wednesday 9:30 a.m. Holy Communion & Healing Service
The Rev. Christopher N. Gray, Rector The Rev. James Puryear,Assoc. Rector




*NewLife
COMMUNITY CENTER
home of leftw e44 Assewbey of Cod
5800 Tamiami Trail South, Venice 34293
www.newllfevenicefl.org 941-493-0775

Sun. 10:30 a.m. Wed. 700 pm. Ful calendar online
Drop by and disco our warn mamiy nvlronment,
our exi"ng wship and a message that makes a dierencel
















U LAKESIDE LUTHERAN CHURCH
2401 S. Tamiami Trail (Across from So. Cty. Admin. Bldg.)
f LAKESIDE LUTHERAN CHURCH

The Rev. Dr. Randy Winkel
493-5102
www.lakesidelutheran.net
Worship 8:00 a.m., 10:30 a.m.
Contemporary Worship 9:15 a.m.
Bible Study 9:15 a.m.
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.
PRESCHOOL 497-5858
Christian Marriage & Family Counseling Counseling Office 493-5102


Toplaceyourre I iousservi[el sc all Carol( I941)207 I10


Y





WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


STUDY AND CLASSES

* Good Shepherd Episcopal,
1115 Center Road: Advent
small group studies Out of
Solitude by Henri J.M. Nouwen,
10 a.m. Wednesday following
Holy Eucharist Service, and
6:30 p.m. Wednesday follow-
ing potluck dinner in Lampert
Hall on Dec. 3, 10 and 17. Cost
of book $10. 497-7286.
* Calvary Bible Church, 1936 E.
Venice Ave.: Bible study, 6:45-8
p.m. Wednesday; Call Pastor
Brett Jones at 485-7070 or visit
cbcvenice.com.


* First Christian Church of
Venice, 1100 Center Road:
9:30 a.m. Sunday; Bible stud-
ies and programs for kids and
youth: 6 to 7:30 p.m. Wednes-
days. Call 408-8088 or visit
www.churchthatcares.com.
* Fisherman's Net Community
Church, 1101 South Tamiami
Trail: interdenominational class
on the history and background
of the Bible, Thursdays, 7-9
p.m. Call 485-8400 or 421-
9948.
* New Life Assembly of God,


5800 South Tamiami Trail,
Adult Bible study, with an
evening of praise, worship
and study, 7 p.m. Wednes-
days. Nursery available. Also,
Generation 360 teen ministry
and a children's program. Call
493-0775.
* Sarasota Baptist Church: Bible
study at 6:30 p.m., Thursdays in
the Venice home of Stephanie
and Charlie Gardner on Capello
Drive. Book: "Discovery Adult
Study Guide 1," 2 Samuel, Fall
2008. Call 376-2199.


* Unity Church of Venice at 125
North Jackson Road: The Laws of
Attraction study group meets
from 7 to 9 p.m., the first
Thursday of each month. Based
on books by Jerry and Esther
Hicks and "The Teachings of
Abraham." Open to the public
on a free will offering basis. Call
484-5342.
* First Baptist Church of
Venice, 312 Miami Ave. W: 12-
weekWomen's Bible study, 9:15
a.m. (began Sept. 25). Living
Beyond Yourself Exploring


the Fruit of the Spirit. Call
Betty at 474-4295 or Ethel at
475-8105.
* South Venice Baptist Church,
3167 Englewood Road: Women's
Bible study, Believing God,
from 7 to 9 p.m. Monday or
from 10 a.m. to noon Tuesdays.
Register by calling 493-0022;
Joshua, A Study of God's
Promises, Men's Bible study
with Pastor Allan Mitchell at
7 p.m. Monday. Study guides:
$6. Call Pastor Mitchell at 961-
5609.


RELIGION from Page 8B
Angel Ministries,
2269 South Tamiami Trail,
284-9459, angelministries
offlorida.com
* 7-9 p.m., Fridays: Dark
room meditation, $5
* 4-7 p.m., Wednesdays:
Free Reiki healing clinic,
followed by prayer group.
* 6:30 p.m. Thursday,
healing service; 7 p.m.
Thursday, message ser-
vice.
Women's events
* Trinity Presbyterian
Church, 4365 State Road
776 offers The Mom's
Morning Out program, 9
a.m. to noon Mondays,
Wednesday and Fridays
for parents of children
ages 2 to 4. Parents asked
to donate a few hours each
month back to the pro-
gram. Registration at 493-
0018.
* Moms Morning Out:
Applications for ages 2-5
for Fall Registration at
First Baptist Church, 312
W Miami Ave. Program
meets from 9 a.m. to 1
p.m. Tuesday, Wednes-
days and Thursdays. 485-
1314
* Women's Class, Caffeine
for the Soul, at 11 a.m.,
Tuesday at The Chabad
Jewish Center, 2169 South
Tamiami Trail. 493-2770.
* Jewish Women's Circle of
Chabad of Venice and
North Port presents A
Home Safety Program at
7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 2.
Learn to design a mezuzah
case at the Glazy Days of
Venice pottery shop, 205 S.
Nokomis Ave. Cost: $15.
495-2770
* Interdenominational
Women's Fellowship group,
9:30-11:30 a.m. Tuesday,
at Fisherman's Net Com-
munity Church, 1101


South Tamiami Trail,
Venice Island. Public wel-
come. Call 223-1180.
* 12-week women's Bible
study, 9:15 a.m., began
Sept. 25, at First Baptist
Church of Venice, 312
Miami Ave. W., Living
BeyondYourself- Explor-
ing the Fruit of the Spirit.
Call Betty at 474-4295 or
Ethel at 475-8105.
* South Venice Baptist
Church, 3167 Englewood
Road, offers a women's
Bible study, Believing God
from 7 to 9 p.m. Monday
or from 10 a.m. to noon
Tuesday. Register at 493-
0022.
* Women's Bible study,
10 a.m. Saturday (every
third Saturday at 8:30
a.m.), New Life Assembly
of God, meeting at 5800
South Tamiami Trail. Call
Gladys at 493-4766.
Movie at the Park
Venice Bible Church
offers Movie at the Park
at 7 p.m. Dec. 5 at VBC's
Promise Park (across the
street from Taylor Ranch
Elementary School, 2500
Taylor Ranch Trail) show-
ing "The Nativity Story."
Gates open at 6 p.m.
Bonfire, hot cocoa and
marshmallows, popcorn.
Bring chairs and blan-
kets. 493-2788


EVERY BRAND NAME OF EVERY PRODUCT
EVER MADE EVERYDAY *
CONSIGNMENT ERICA
Florida's Largest Consignment Shop

WE HAVE
ANTIQUES!

(941) 474-9776
Monday thru Saturday 9-6
Sunday 10 5
1881 Englewood Road
(Hwy 776) at LemonBay
Shopping Center,Englewood
consgment amenca@comcast net


I DOOR DEPOT
Of SW Florida, Inc. -


150 Pond Cypress Rd. Venice
www.doordepotinc.com
941-412-1883


Advent group
Advent small-group stud-
ies Out of Solitude by
Henri J.M. Nouwen, 10
a.m. Wednesday follow-
ing Holy Eucharist Service,
and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday
following potluck dinner
in Lampert Hall on Dec.
3, 10 and 17 at Good
Shepherd Episcopal, 1115
Center Road. Cost of book
$10. 497-7286.
Recovery meetings
A LifeChoice meeting
gathers at 7 p.m. Wednes-
days at Trinity Pres-
byterian Church, 4365
State Road 776, 493-0018.
A biblically-based pro-
gram to help those who
struggle with any form
of destructive behavior,
from drug abuse to
overeating, alcoholism to
compulsive spending.
Rick Warren's "Celebrate
Recovery" model is used.
Free and open to public.
Prayer and healing
* Marian Rosary Prayer
Group meets at 12:15 to 1
p.m. Friday in the club
room at Our Lady of
Lourdes Church, 1301
Center Road. 497-6229
* New Life Assembly of
God offers Taking Hold of
God's Vision for Healing at
7 p.m. the first and third


Tuesday of the month,
meeting at 5800 South
Tamiami Trail. The church
holds Family Night at 7
p.m. on Wednesdays at the
same location. 493-0775.
Dinner and a movie
Fishers of Men Bible
Church, 204 U.S. 41
Bypass South welcomes all
to dinner and a movie at 6
p.m. every third Saturday
of the month. 244-9044
Pancake events
* Free pancake supper
from 4:30 to 6 p.m., the last
Sunday of every month.
No tickets, coupons or
money needed. All are
welcome at Emmanuel
Lutheran, 800 South
Tamiami Trail, 488-4942
* Grace United Methodist
Men's Club offers a pan-
cake breakfast from 8 to 10
a.m. every first and third
Saturday through April
2009, at the TFEC Building
at the church, 400 Field
Ave. Adults: $4.50; Children
under 12: $2. 488-1374
AWANA
Calvary Bible Church,
1936 E. Venice Ave. offers
the AWANA program for
children between the ages
of 3 and 13, from 6:30-8
p.m. Wednesday. Call
485-7070 to register or visit


I


I


-1


I

I


Coupon Expires 12e31-08
Coupon Expires: 12-31-08


CBCVenice.com.
Food donations
needed
* The Habitat ReStore,
which hosts All Faiths
Food Bank food distribu-
tion each Friday at 1400
Ogden Road, no questions
asked, needs food dona-
tions. They ask if you have
the capacity, to please
donate your nonperish-
able canned or jar food to
the Food Bank. Drop off
your donation at the
ReStore or the office at 280
Alligator Drive.
* Nonperishable food
items or cash donations
which will benefit the
Community Assistance
Ministry of Trinity
Presbyterian Church may
be dropped off at Jim
O'Hara's Cafe at 3974
Tamiami Trail. Nov. 24 is
the final day for donations.
492-6384


Buddhist meditation
Kelsang Donwang teaches
a beginners Buddhist
meditation Mondays, 7-
8:30 p.m., at Woodmere
Park Community Center,
Room 2-B, 3951 Wood-
mere Park Blvd. This
introduction to medita-
tion from the Kadampa
Buddhist tradition includes
two guided meditations
and a short talk. All are
welcome. Donation: $10.
Call 373-1600 or visit
meditationinflorida.org.
Free baptisms
Prince of Peace Lutheran
Church of Englewood,
2222 Englewood Road
(State Road 776), offers
free baptisms to anyone,
newborn through adult.
Special November services
at the church will focus on
the meaning of baptism.
For more information and
registration, call 474-0776.


I w w~ k w a ish o e s o wI o m I


HOME GAHDBO SHOW
The Kiwanis Club of Englewood Cape Haze has joined with
Home Depot Stores of Englewood and North Port
Michael Looney Electrical Contractors, Magnetic New
Media, WENG Radio, & The Englewood Sun Newspaper
to bring the first annual Kiwanis Home & Garden Show to our area.
Saturday, January 17, 2009
at the Tringali Center Gym, S.R. 776, Englewood, FL, 9 a.m. 4 p.m.
Make plans now to attend, or exhibit. FREE ADMISSION
Exhibits include: plumbing, lighting, cabinetry, home landscaping, pools, furniture, cooking
exhibits, carpeting & tile, bathroom & kitchen improvement, homewater filter, electrical,
and much more. Only home improvement businesses may exhibit except for sponsors.

SIGN UP NOW!!
Who are HOME SHOW
attendees? Studies show:
* 90% are homeowners a
* 86% are between 30-65 years
of age
* 65% attend the show to gather
ideas and see new products
* 58% spend 3 to 4 hours at the
show
* 76% of attendees plan on
spending money in the next
year on home improvements AND 60% of those specific attendees plan to spend
more than $2,000
Sign up now to be a sponsor, and benefit from co-advertising, free booth
space, and home show website link and listing.
Major sponsors not directly related to home improvement will have the opportunity of being the only busi-
ness in their category, example, only one bank may be a major sponsor on a first come, first serve basis

Call 941-473-0535 for more information or go online to:


I ww~kwa ishoesowI omI


Um


Vestle VILLA GE Pe
ON Tt ISLE e
EVERYDAY" NEW DAY




Village On The Isle offers worry-free living


EQAIL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY


Call Carol at (941) 486-5484

920 Tamiami Trail S, Venice, FL 34285


ALF#00058581


GARAGE DOOR
MY SAFE FLORIDA HOME APPROVED
DADE COUNTY APPROVED 175 MPH
GET MAXIMUM INSURANCE DISCOUNT


Of


SUN NEWSPAPERS 9B


* Less expensive than living at home~~ ~1 L 1~ ~r~

* Reduced cost healthcare servicesilU~i~ w ~U

* L ifeti m e B e n efi ts I ~









10BRAVEL
NOV. 22, 2008
WEEKEND EDITION


CONTACT US
KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
(941) 207-1105
kcool@venicegondolier.com


Crisscrossing the equator in search



of George ana blue-footed birds


This is part two ofa six-
part story about a trip to
the Galapagos Islands, one
of the most fragile ecosys-
tems on Earth. In part one,
which appeared last week,
the travelers toured Guay-
aquil, Ecuador, before fly-
ing to San Cristobal to
begin a seven-night cruise.

BY KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR

Boarding the Letty
Landing at the tiny air-
port, my daughter and I
spied people carrying
signs marked Letty, Fla-
mingo and Sky Dancer. We
headed to the Letty sign
held by a woman named
Margot, who would be one
of our two guides for the
cruise. We were led to a van
for the ride to the dock
where we thought we
would board the boat.
Our adventure was
about to begin.
"Where is the boat?" sev-
eral of us asked in unison.
"Out there," said Mar-
got, a smallish woman and
a native of the Galapagos.
Looking just as it had in
the brochure, although, at
that distance, much small-
er, the Letty was several
hundred yards away. Also
there were its sister yachts,
the Flamingo and the live-
aboard dive boat, Sky
Dancer. To board the Letty
we had to walk down the
steps of the dock to a float-
ing dock at water level and
board a "panga," a 10-pas-
senger rubber dinghy.
Over the next seven days,
wearing life jackets each
time, we would be step-
ping on and off that life raft



A I

Join our 1000 passengers for OUR
Presidents Cruise from Ft Lauderdale
to San Francisco. Gifts, Parties, plus
around Cape Horn. BUY OF YEAR!
ALASKA Rail/Sail $899
14 Days/Free Air, Cruise Alaska to
San Francisco. Train trip to Tahoe &
Reno. Fantastic & Unique Cruise!
BERMUDA cruise $499
9 Days/Free Air, Fantastic cruise &
stay with four days docked Bermuda
New England to FL $699
19 Days/Free Air, 5 Day tour 1 hotel
day trips New Hampshire, Vermont,
Maine, Boston CRUISE Caribbean
Dominican Republic, Tortola, Aruba,
St Kitts, Curacao, Honduras, Belize!
Caribbean Cruisesfrom$79
There has Never been a better time
to cruise on ALL 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 and 11
day cruises! GET our 20 page SALE
brochure with LOWEST RATES
ON OVER 800 CRUISE SAILINGS
ALASKA Glaciers $699
10 Days/Free Air, Juneau, Ketchikan
Inside Passage, Vancouver, Seattle!
Add 7 Day Canadian Rockies $499
Add Denali Park &Fairbanks tour


about four times a day as
we visited many of the
islands made famous by
Charles Darwin so many
years ago. Flamingo and
Sky Dancer would often be
nearby. Eric was in dry dock
for modifications and up-
dating.
Our tour guide compa-
ny, Ecoventura, is family-
owned and led by Santiago
Dunn. He and his associ-
ates are about as "green" as
they can be, and so are
their specially designed
boats. Everything they do
revolves around educating
visitors to the fragile is-
lands and minimizing the
impact of tourists on the
environment of those is-
lands. Although the four
yachts were built in the
1990s, the company is
modifying their engines to
take advantage of both
solar and wind energy.
Environmental
impacts
Before we left home, we
were advised to leave sham-
poo and soaps at home as
the boat would have plenty
of such items and they
would be designed to mini-
mize the impact on the
ecology. We also were told
that the boats would have
plenty of water as they each
had treatment facilities
aboard. We would be pro-
vided with plenty of drink-
ing water for onshore ex-
cursions and we should








Biloxi 1 13.00*
*Pay $219 & receive
5 Meals & $55.00 bonuses
($106 value) ppdo
Includes
4 Days, 3 Nights
Isle of Capri
Escorted Motorcoach for your
pleasure & safety.
(941) 473-1481
1 (800) 284-1015
ON THE ROAD AGAIN TOURS


Happy Heart Tours
(941) 484-7568
e-mail: HHTours@aol.com
website: www.hhtours.org
Dec 2 Orlando Lobbies & Lights & ICE!
Dec 4,10 & 25 "White Christmas' matinee
Dec 8 Orlando Dine Around-Swan & Dolphin
Dec 9 Christmas at Bok Tower & Pinewood
Dec 14 Don Cesar King Charles Brunch
Dec 16 Holiday Lunch Cruise & Fla Winery
Dec. 25 Capt JP 2.5 hr Caloosahatchee River
Holiday Cruise+meal & entertainment
Dec 31 Capt. JP New Years Eve Dinner & Dance
Cruise on Caloosahatchee River!
Jan 14 Celebrate 80 Yrs of Big Band Music
Jan 24 'Riverdance' Farewell Engagement
Extended Tours:
Dec 24-26 Warm Miami Merry Christmas!
Unique attractions, theater, meals & more!
Dec 30-Jan 1 Boca Raton New Years Tour!
Vegas Style show, dinner & dancing + more!
Call Lr Shedu W.ny More Tours!
S* FL Reg. #10319


SUN PHOTOS BY KIM COOL
The flight from Guayaquil to San Cristobal.


bring sealable plastic bottles
for our shore excursions.
Last year, United Na-
tions Educational, Scien-
tific and Cultural Organ-
ization put the Galapagos
on its list ofWorld Heritage
sites at risk of being pollut-
ed by tourists and invasion
by alien species (plants
and animals). During
World War II, one of the
islands was populated
with goats for milk and
meat, we learned. In re-
cent years, all the goats
were removed as the gov-
ernment undertook steps
to return that island to its
former state.
In all there are 19 is-
lands and 42 smaller "is-
lets," north and south of
the equator to the west of
Ecuador. Five islands are


populated for a total of
slightly more than 15,000
in the 1998 census. They
have high schools on four
islands and a college on
San Cristobal. The govern-
ment has declared that 97
percent of the area is a
national park. For permis-
sion to enter the park, we
each paid $100 for the
Galapagos Park entrance
fee and $10 additional for
a transit control card.
While the number of visi-
tors has increased over the
years, the government of
Ecuador seems to be
doing what it can to pro-
tect the environment from
the negative impacts of
tourists. Fees, guides and
increasing regulations are
all designed to protect the
islands while also main-


A young sea lion warms itself on the steps of the San
Cristobal dock from which passengers board a pango to the
yacht Letty.


training them as a destina-
tion, which brings money
to the country and pro-
vides jobs for Margot and
other guides, researchers
at the Darwin Center and
for thousands of natives
gainfully employed in the
tourism industry.
Reducing fuel use
Retrofitting the yachts


is likely to cost $100,000
per boat but is expected to
reduce fuel usage by more
than 10 percent by 2011.
Ecoventura carries some
4,000 passengers per year
on its weekly excursions
and dive trips in the island



Please see EQUATOR, 11B


SAvoid long airport check-in lines
Check your luggage


1435 E. Venice Ave. (Next to Publix), Venice
941-484-1933 Fax: 941-207-2121
SHours: Ml-F 7:30am 6pm Sat. 8:30am 1:30pm


PHOTO PROVIDED
Riverwood's Gene Bates-designed, 18-hole championship golf course is rated four and one-half stars by Golf Digest maga-
zine.



Move into your piece of paradise


at Riverwood Golf & Country Club


ltristmas anal cruise
"A Punta Gorda Tradition for 28 Years"
Sailing Nightly December 5th through December 31st.
Trip Length 1 Hour
'isherifeetcom $12 for Adults
s illage Marina $6for Children
ta Gorda
SIGHTSEEING ISESFG TRLE
h A *SIGHTSEEING\CRUISES -FISHING TRIPS


PROVIDED BY CENTEX

R iverwood Golf & Country
Club proves to be one of
Southwest Florida's most
magnificent hidden gems. More
than three miles of waterfront
along the majestic Myakka River in
Port Charlotte, lush green areas
and beautiful natural wetlands sur-
round this Centex, 1,300-acre mas-
ter-planned community.
The location provides a piece of
paradise in intimate neighbor-
hoods with views of lakes and nat-
ural preserve areas. Centex pro-
vides a variety of home styles with
innovative floor plans, including
estate, single-family, twin villa and
carriage homes priced to fit every
budget starting from the high
$100,000s.
The community presents an
array of amenities including the


RIVERWOOD

outstanding Gene Bates-designed,
18-hole championship golf course,
rated four and one-half stars by
Golf Digest magazine. In addition
to being the only golf course in
Charlotte County to receive such
an honor, the publication also dis-
tinguishes Riverwood as one of the
"Top Ten Places to Play" in the
United States for courses averaging
in excess of 50,000 rounds annual-
ly. In addition to amenities for
golfers, Riverwood boasts a spa-
cious activity center with a library,
fitness center and a meeting room.
Adjacent to the facility is a Junior
Olympic-sized pool, a spa, three
bocce courts, a children's play-
ground, a manicured croquet
court, four lighted Har-Tru tennis


courts and a full tennis program.
Rustic bike and walking paths
attract residents to enjoy the tran-
quil and breathtaking views of this
beautiful community. Residents
can socialize and enjoy formal and
informal dining in the clubhouse
that includes the Riverwood Grille
and a full bar.
Other amenities include the pri-
vate Beach Club on nearby
Englewood Beach; a 24-hour
manned, gated entrance, as well as
fishing and boating activities.
Located on S.R. 776, Riverwood
is four miles south of Port
Charlotte's Town Center mall in
Charlotte County.
For more information, visit the
on-site sales center at 4100
Riverwood Drive or call 941-764-
6660 or toll free 888-899-3525 or
visit


The Venice Cha;a4uias





BOAT PARADE OF IGHTS

December 6, 2008
Swww.venicechristmasboatparade.com


I


I





WEEKEND EDITION NOVEMBER 22, 2008


EQUATORfrom Page 10B

archipelago. According to a
press release from the Hawkins
& Widness firm in New York,
Ecoventura, "in partnership
with NativeEnergy, became the
first Carbon Neutral operation in
Galapagos (and Ecuador)."
My daughter, Heidi, and I saw
boats that appeared to be newer
and a few slightly larger, but I
doubt that any were any cleaner
or better cared for than the Letty
Brass and varnish sparkled, and
the only thing needing attention
was the carpeting on the sun
deck, which I understood was
going to be replaced this winter.
Thanks to an onboard reverse
osmosis machine, we also had
plenty of water, which is not
always the case on smaller ships.
By 1:30 p.m. on Aug. 31 we
were aboard the Letty, stowing
our things in our cabin and
heading down to lunch and our
first briefing. As the boat got
under way, we learned more
about the itinerary, safety issues
on board and on shore, met the
crew, including Marco, the bar-
tender who always had snacks
for us when we returned to the
boat from the pangas. Snacks
varied from soft drinks or fruit
juice to tuna finger sandwiches,
cookies or other finger-food
treats. Marco has been taking
care of guests like this for 15
years, he said.
Big chill at the equator
Even though we were criss-
crossing the equator, we were
there at the coldest time of the
year, when the water is about 72
degrees because of a current
from Antarctica and the air
could be chilly in the evening
aboard the ship.


SUN PHOTO BY KIM COOL
The blue and white yachts Flamingo, Sky Dancer and Letty await passen-
gers out in the harbor away from the dock at San Cristobal in the
Galapagos. A freighter is between the Flamingo and Sky Dancer.


We brought shorts, long
pants, windbreakers, two swim-
suits each, hiking shoes and
shoes that could go into the
water and onto the beach. The
Letty had snorkeling gear and
wet suits for everyone, although
some passengers brought their
own equipment. Two large
orange life jackets for emergen-
cies were in our cabin. Lighter
blue and yellow life vests were
supplied for wear aboard the
pangas. We picked them up aft
on the dolphin deck before
heading below to the panga. On
our return we removed the life
vests and shoes, if wet, to dry for
the next trip. When we disem-
barked on whichever island we
visited, we made either wet or
dry landings. If wet, that meant


we clambered over the side of
the panga into the surf and then
walked up on the sand. If dry, we
stepped onto the rope webbing
covering the front of the inflated
boat and then up onto a rock or,
in a few cases, the first of a few
steps. Having the agility of a billy
goat would have been helpful on
some days especially when
the seas were a bit choppy and
Martine, the panga driver, was
having trouble holding it steady
against rock or beach with the
one outboard engine on the
craft.
The Year of Darwin
This was an adventure of a
lifetime. We would swim with
sea turtles, sea lions and other
marine creatures, walk through


lava tubes and see the famous
Galapagos tortoises and many
birds found only on some of the
islands. Heidi, the webmaster at
Case Western Reserve University
in Cleveland, had just built a
Darwin Web site because Case is
celebrating the Year of Darwin in
2009, which is the 200th an-
niversary of the birth of Charles
Darwin on Feb. 12, and the
150th anniversary of the publi-
cation of his famous book, "The
Origin of the Species," on Nov.
24, 1859.
I had one digital camera with
me and managed to take 1,041
photos. Heidi brought along two
cameras, many lenses, many
storage cards and managed to
take more than 4,000 photos,
including many underwater
while snorkeling. She purchased
a Canon waterproof case made
for her smaller camera and it
worked perfectly. Many of her
photos will likely end up on the
Darwin Web site. We kept all our


cameras in plastic bags while
going to and from our wet and
dry landings on the pangas.
It was suggested that every-
one take a Dramamine or other
seasick-prevention-type pill
once a day. I think most people
did as only one person had a
problem. I have never been sea-
sick but still took a daily pill just
to make sure as this was a small
boat and we were rocking and
rolling most of the time -
except when anchored for our
shore excursions.
One of the guides would
make an announcement 15
minutes before it was time to
leave the ship and would give us
a wake-up call each morning in
time to allow for breakfast before
the morning adventure.
kcool@venicegondolier.com

In part three the Ecoventura
passengers have their first brief-
ing, are fitted for wet suits and
make their first "wet" landing.


PHOTO COURTESY OF HEIDI COOL
Kim Cool and Heidi Adams Coventry Cool hit the beach for the first time in
the Galapagos Islands off the coast of Ecuador.


* EVERY BRAND NAME OF EVERY PRODUCT *
EVER MADE EVERYDAY
CONSIGNMENT AMERICA
Florida's Largest Consignment Shop

WE HAVE
JEWELRY!

(941) 474-9776
Monday thru Saturday 9-6
Sunday 10 5
1881 Englewood Road
(Hwy 776) at Lemon Bay
Shopping Center,Englewood
consignment amenca@comcast net


Advertising with the
hIL j


works-
ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP HAT WORKS


CARPET CABINETRY COUNTERTOPS LAMINATE FLOORS *TILE WOOD FLOORS


Xipet~t~~ie~f v elpletaSe
GlidoXs Ih foula d
SU1~ anX i~s safi ~ at7 yea1sX as
tXe"eo to eYsift t
C, YIr"~laicce to""~ tile past
GolldolieT CIOIJOSS 11av ell 11ave gl'
doaeats they naee gipe
tilat mY am able to trac"C'


MOHAWK I


I.' r ul Ik. I. *a e~


NEWSPAPERS


really works.


MONTHSEf


Veic ,.aasl Baeno


SUN NEWSPAPERS 11B


T --









12B PHOTO ALBUM
WEEKEND EDITION PHO O
NOV. 22, 2008


CONTACT US
(941)207-1000
rbroyles @venicegondolier.com


My club


PHOTOS COURTESY OF JEAN MARIE BURTON
Past presidents were honored with donations to the food bank at the Venice-
Nokomis Woman's Club November monthly tea. From left, Gail LeFever, Ora Seizer,
Daisy Hahn, Jane Lafferty and Ruth Roberts. At right, Past President Marty Wolfe
accepts an honorary lifetime membership plaque in absence for Helen Hatch.


PHOTO COURTESY OF NORMAN MACLELLAN
Revelers at American Legion No-Vel
Post 159 in Venice had a great time at
the annual Oktoberfest. There was plen-
ty of bratwurst and gemutleicheit (fun).
Music was by the Bill Milner Band.


PHOTO COURTESY OF JEAN MARIE BURTON
Karen Bosley, left front, Jean Marie Burton, Janet Buckland,
Carolyn Bach and Bette Gore, back, are planning a 50th
anniversary celebration for the National Association of Active
and Retired Federal Employees for February.


Marion Huffmire, left, Irene Schambaugh and Carol PHOTO COURTESY OF THE FRIENDS OF VENICE COMMUNITY CENTER
Mager were recently inducted into the Beta Chi chap-
ter of Phi Beta Psi sorority. The national sorority raises Members of the Venice Community Center fundraising committee
money for cancer research. plan for the Vegas In Venice casino night on Saturday, March 14. Re-
viewing the flyer are, from left, Renee Krause, Norm Stewart, Dorian
Mattox and Vito Carcioppolo. Seated, from left, are Vera Nash, Betty
Watson and Marilyn Carcioppolo. The event will feature a buffet din-
ner, games of chance and prizes for $20. Call 861-1380.


Out and about


PHOTO COURTESY OF JOAN MILLER
On Nov. 9, the South Venlce Yacht Club honored the past com-
modores with a dinner-dance. Thanking them for all the work
that they have given to the club, the audience rewarded them
with a standing ovation. Words of thanks and praise were then
given to veterans of all wars. From left are Alan Cole, C.W.
Price, Richard Meyer, Don Domoulin, Roland Devoe, Milt
Hempil, Herbert Bryant and present Commodore Don Miller.


My grandkids


PHOTO COURTESY OF BARBARA SHAPIRO
This picture was taken at the Venice Art Fest at the grade
school display. Larry is owned by Jerry and Barbara Shapiro
of Venice.


PHOTO COURTESY OF VENICE AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
From left, seventh-grade Venice Middle School teacher
Barbara Woody, Venice Area Historical Society President Sue
Chapman, speaker professor James Denham of Florida
Southern College and Betty Intagliata, grant coordinator. The
VAHS is partnering with Woody and her students to produce a
video of interviews of descendants of pioneers of the Venice
area. For information, visit www.venicehistory.com.


Dylan Degaetano, grandson of Dennis and Patti Neal of
Venice, recently earned his orange belt in karate. Dylan is 6
years old and lives in Black Mountain, N.C.


LRrrGcRIL


PHOTOS COURTESY OF GREG BYLER
Greg Byler, a local music teacher at Music Wizard and the Venice YMCA, started a program called Greg Byler's Venice School of
Rock. Students are put into groups and coached by Byler and his assistants for four one-hour rehearsals followed by a concert
at a live venue. The pictures are from the Oct. 14 concert at the Osprey Inn. Call 493-9775 to sign up. Basic skills are required.


Ed and Linda Hunnicutt of Venice had their daughter, Stacey
Horner, and grandson, Braden, of Lebanon, Tenn., visit with
them for Braden's fall break from school. A visit to Linger
Lodge is always a step back in time to visit Old Florida.


This purple gallinule, a chicken-sized freshwater marsh bird,
was spotted recently by Art and Marty Dover at the
Wakodahatchee Wetland. There is no admission fee. It is locat-
ed at 13026 Jog Road in Delray Beach. Call (561) 493-6000.


Joseph Niemotka, 5, of Boynton Beach, and great-nephew of
Art Dover of Venice, poses beside the entrance to Wakoda-
hatchee Wetland, one of his favorite places to spot alligators.


PHOTOS COURTESY OF MARTY DOVER
An alligator basks in the sun with a turtle resting not far from
its mouth at the Wakodahatchee Wetland in Delray Beach.
They are just some of the animals that can be seen at the 39-
acre facility, part of the Palm Beach County Water Utilities
Department's water reclamation system.

PHOTO COURTESY OF
MARY DONOHUE
Gordon is a 6-month-old
male cat. When he was
neutered, it was discovered
he is a hemophiliac, meaning
his blood does not clot prop-
erly. Dr. Gary Berkowitz from
Jacaranda Vet Associates
saved Gordon's life. Gordon
cannot go to a shelter for
fear of being injured.
Berkowitz will help provide
special care needed for
Gordon. Gordon must be an
indoor cat and the only pet in
the home. Anyone interested
in Gordon can call 492-6200.
We ask for serious
inquiries only.


PHOTO COURTESY OF SHIRLEY RADEFELD
Kelton and Alee Radefeld are the children of Margie and
Denis Radefeld of North Port. Deny and Shirley Radefeld of
Venice took these pictures of their grandchildren at Manasota
Beach.


o 3 Gl


I-
















'-4 m


C


Place ads online at
www.su nnewspapers.net/classifieds

1-866-463-1638 toll free 1-866-949-1426 fax
Merchandise: Sunsational Sellers
$6 75 Merchandise valued up to $500. Private Party Ads, 8 7 Merchandise valued up to $501 to $1,000. Private PartyAds,
K I 3 Lines for 7 Days. Price must be in ad. No Refunds. 3 Lines for 7 Days. Price must be in ad. No Refunds.
I E Some restrictions apply Some restrictions apply


Classifications
Real Estate
Employment
Notices
Financial
Business Service
Merchandise/Garage Sales
Pets/Livestock
Transportation/Boats


[ LOOK II NSI ID IFIOR'TOD 'ISWO IRID I


Sauray Nvebe 2, 00 mchelaudes:o



Michel auners o 1ans

LICESED EALmE*B my

EXEPINA POLE ET PR OERIw SRVC


UAKS CLUBSIUE. Gorgeous, private park-like
setting with golf course & lake views. 5,000
sq. ft. with 4BR, guesthouse & many amenities.
$1,795,000. Siesta Key office, 349-3444.
#A377067


IHE OAKS. exquisitely designed traditional
home byToll Brothers. Built in 2000 on the Eagle
golf course with 3,800 sq. ft. & pool. $1,125,000.
Palmer Ranch office, 966-8000.#A3897593


UAKS CLUBSIUt. Beautifully updated 4BH plus
den home with over3,400 sq.ft.overlooking lake
&14th hole. Infinityedge pool/spa, spacious lanai
&summerkitchen. $950,000. Palmer Ranch office,
966-8000. #A3897672


MERIDIAN TOWERVI. The newest tower at the
Meridian with endless views ofSarasota Bayfrom
almost every window. $790,000. Palmer Ranch
office, 966-8000. #A350109


KIVENUELL.Gorgeousviews&privacysurround POKT CHAKLUITT. gorgeous nome in area
this beautifullyupdated, 2-storypool homewith of fine estates. Features granite, marble, the
3-car garage. $695,000. Palmer Ranch office, finest finishes, heated pool/spa & 4+ car garage
966-8000.#A3894494 $689,000. Venice office, 485-5421.#N569696


CANAL-FRONT HOME with 3 bedrooms, custom VENETIA. Gorgeous lakefront home in Venetia.
kitchen and pool. Perfect for boaters, with dock Great room plan with 3BRs, over 2,800 sq. ft.,
and lift offering easy access to the ICW and den & pool. $539,000. Venice office, 485-5421.
Lemon Bay. $575,000. Venice office, 485-5421. #N5762080
#N5763224


RIVENDELLWOODLANDS. Perfect, maintenance-
free 3BR with pool. Premium location, close to
all the area has to offer. $409,900. Palmer Ranch
office, 966-8000. #A3895353


LION'S HEAD MANSION stands guard
on the Oak's Heron golf course. Engineer/
builder's own home builtwith the utmost
attention to detail. $2,999,000. Melba
Jimenez PA, 951-6660. #A377161
NOKOMIS. Fantastic waterfrontopportu-
nity. Develop an acre estate orsplitthe lot.
$1,795,000. Greg Oberlander, 485-5421 or
468-1460. #N5763376
THE OAKS II. Timelesselegance exudes in
this Oaks II masterpiece. Lake, golf course
& panoramic preserve views from most
rooms. $1,200,000. Denise Mattmuller,
966-8000 or 232-8055. #A384950
MERIDIAN. Luxurious 9th floor pent-
house with panoramic bay & Gulf views.
Magnificent sunsets from your spacious
screened terrace. $990,000. Diane Hager,
966-8000 or 918-1977. #A368631
SORRENTO EAST. Convenient to beach
& shopping, this 1,776-sq.-ft., 2BR home
boasts a tile roof& large pool. $279,000.
Kathleen Griffin, 966-8000 or 302-3979.
#A3892566
NOKOMIS. Custom built 3BR home with
pond views & tile throughout. $259,900.
Martha Pike, 485-5421 or 716-4392.
#N5761684
OAKS PRESERVE. Enjoy this beauti-
ful, maintenance-free townhouse with
preserve view, French doors, brick patio,
wood floors & 2BRs. $249,000. Nicole
Hammons-Dovgopolyi, 966-8000 or
356-5849.#A380597
LAUREL HOLLOW. Immaculate, beau-
tifully kept home with crown molding,
Berber carpet, a/c Florida room & more.
$236,000. Bonnie Morley, 966-8000 or
416-4278. #A3897787
CURRYCOVE. Maintenance-free,furnished
3BR villa with living/dining room, cathe-
dral ceilings & enclosed lanai. $159,900.
Mary Samples, 485-5421 or 416-1591.
#N573290
FURNISHED VILLA. Freestanding with 2
split bedrooms, 1,500 sq. ft., new kitchen
cabinetry, tile floors, garage & 2005 tile
roof. $125,000. Laura Kovac, 485-5421 or
587-4080. #N556857
KINGS GATE CLUB. 2BR manufactured
home, just a short drive from Sarasota
County beaches. Popular active adult
community with amenities. $119,900.
Luis Canaveral, 473-7750 or 492-0784.
#D5768404
NOKOMIS. On a large corner lot in a non-
deed restricted community, with 2BR,
family room with fireplace, caged pool
& back porch. $115,000. Barbara E Gahry,
966-8000 or 586-3936. #A385326


1ntKUN LKtti. Premium neron reeK location,
directly in front of the clubhouse. Enjoy golf
course views & resort-style living from this 3BR,
3-car garage residence. $399,000. Venice office,
485-5421.#N5763025


CASEY KEY. Distinguished plantation-
style Gulf-to-bay estate on 1.6 acres with
17' elevation. Completely remodeled with
new floor plan & additions. $8,775,000.
Annette Ayers, 966-8000. #A3896915
GULF-TO-BAY LOT. Newdockwith lift for
jet ski and lift for a boat. New walkover
to private, wide walking beach. Ready
to build. $3,495,000. Annette Ayers,
966-8000.#A374528
CASEY KEY- ON THE GULF. Beautiful "Old
Florida" beach house along a white sandy
beach with guestapartment. $2,890,000.
Karen Greco, 966-8000 or 504-6927.
#A3893049
CASEY KEY. Charming bayfront residence
with a private resort feeling featuring a
lagoon-style pool with waterfall & spa.
$2,695,000. Annette Ayers, 966-8000.
#A382801
CASEY KEY. Gulf-front home renovated
throughout, granite counters & stainless
steel appliances. Private courtyard pool.
$2,490,000. Annette Ayers, 966-8000.
#A386985
CASEY KEY. Watch wonderful sunsets
from this 3-story Key West-style home.
Panoramic views of Gulf & bay. Elevator
to all levels. $1,589,000. Annette Ayers,
966-8000.#A379384
CASEY KEY. Set in a private enclave, this
2BR plusseparate 1BRguesthouse issitu-
ated on over 1/2 acre. Bay easement to day
dock. $1,200,000. Nancy Moore,966-8000
or 374-2200. #A380814


MYAKKA RIVER TRAILS. Poised on 7.5
manicured acreswith 450'of Myakka River
frontage. This estate boasts 12,000 sq. ft.
of luxury living. $2,995,000. Terri Healey,
966-8000 or 320-0389. #A381461
VENICE G&CC. Private golf course views,
4BR, European flair, spacious lanai with
heated pool & summer kitchen. $689,500.
Susan Brooker, 493-2500 or 223-6055.
#N5762529
CAPE HAZE MARINA VILLAGE. Three
stories of luxury surrounded by water.
Enjoy the heated pool & cabana. Boat
slips available. $650,000. John Miranda,
473-7750 or 587-0346. #D5770587
VENICE ISLAND. Beautiful 2BR,4th-floor
corner unit overlooking the Intracoastal
Waterway in the heart of Venice Island.
$639,900. Helen Moore, 485-5421 or
724-2030. #N5763041
LEMON BAY ESTATES. Spectacular south-
ern exposure from this oversized bayfront
lot in an exclusive gated Manasota Key
community. $599,000. Terri Healey,
966-8000 or 320-0389. #A3897561


SORRENTO SHORES. Set on sailboat water only HACIENDA DEL MAR. Lush tropical environment
minutes to bay, this 3BR is tastefully updated & with beautiful architecture. Luxurious 2BR
enjoys a fabulous location overlooking heated condominium overlooking the ICW. $475,000.
pool, canal & dock.$525,000.PalmerRanch office, Englewood office, 473-7750.#D5769429
966-8000. #A3894013


w -
VALENCIA LAKES. Custom-built courtyard pool VENICE GOLF & CC. Maintenance-free home
homewith beautiful lake view,2BRs, den &3-car with 3BR, set on a quiet cul-de-sac enjoying
garage. $349,000. Plantation office, 493-2500. southwestern exposure. Golf equity available.
#N5763336 $336,000. Plantation office, 493-2500.
#N573509


VENICE 402 CARDIFF DR. $349,900. Cindy Dillander,
704 GRANADA AVE. 51,375,000. Theresa Brown, 716-3203.#N561663
350-5005. #N571936 419CARDIFF RD. $289,000. Katie Malloy, 468-2483.
300 STONE BRIAR CREEK DR. $599,000. Patty #N568294
Stewart, 544-7403.#N559865 447 PINEWOOD LAKE DRIVE. $275,000. Greg
443 FAIRWAY ISLES DR. $569,000. Wally Turner, Novak, 266-0621.#N574678
716-1227.#N573952 1888 SAN SILVESTRO DR. $232,000. Joan
Mcmahon, 306-9353.#N5763298


VENICE ISLAND. Large pool home in
Golden Beach with deeded beach ease-
ment. 3BRs, eat-in kitchen with breakfast
bar & many extras. $589,000. Helen Pape,
485-5421 or 223-1457. #N5762506
VENICE ACRES. Beautiful Paradise home
with approximately 4,000 sq. ft., 5BRs
& 3-car garage on 1.25 acres with pool.
$559,900. Marlene Manning, 485-5421 or
416-0418. #N5763137
ENGLEWOOD. With over 280' of seawall
& almost 3,000 sq. ft., this updated home
has an open plan, water views and a
2-car garage. $525,000. Toby Delbridge,
473-7750 or 320-6360. #D530108
MANASOTA KEY. Beautiful, spacious
condominium with great amenities.
Heated pool, tennis courts, boat dock &
deeded beach easement. $419,900. Paul
O'brien, 473-7750.#D535917
WHITE MARSH. Beautiful custom home
on a double lot backing upto preserve area
with bike path. Many upgrades, open &
airy. $384,900. Paul O'brien, 473-7750.
#D574628
WONDERFUL BEACH GETAWAY. This
furnished one-bedroom is just steps
away from the beach. Good rental history.
$375,000. Karen Williamson, 473-7750.
#D495906
BERMUDA CLUB WEST. Maintenance-
free home overlooking the 2nd hole of
a championship golf course. 4BR, great
room plan and spacious lanai. $359,900.
Scott Johnston, 493-2500 or 232-5482.
#N5762391
VENICE. Furnished 3BR home in a beach
community. Updated with great kitchen &
spacious living area. $359,000. Elizabeth
Phillips PA, 966-8000 or 223-3344.
#A362471
TRIANO. Overlooking community pool,
waterfall & exquisite landscaping, this
residence boasts a custom sound system,
hurricane windows & more. $349,000.
Janet Apple, 485-5421 or 525-3088.
#N5763078


VENICE GOLF & CC. Casual turnkey
furnished Rutenberg home enjoys golf,
water & beautiful sunset views. Recently
redecorated & painted. $348,500.
Susan Brooker, 493-2500 or 223-6055.
#N5761288
VENICE GOLF & CC. Maintenance-free
2BR-plus-den home overlooking the
14th green of the championship course.
$330,000. Susan Brooker, 493-2500 or
223-6055. #N554461
PELICAN POINTE. Lake & golf course
views with new A/C, 1,787 sq. ft. & many
upgrades. Lowfees includesocial member-
ship at the club. $329,000. Wally Turner,
485-5421 or 716-1227. #N5762812
VENICE ISLAND. View glorious sunsets
from this wonderful 2BRend unit condo-
minium in a Gulf-frontcomplex. $325,000.
Nell Taylor, 485-5421 or 376-9623.
#N5763313
VENICE GOLF & CC. Lavish 3BR main-
tenance-free home. Tastefully updated
including a stunning kitchen, stainless
appliances & heated pool. $299,900.
Susan Brooker, 493-2500 or 223-6055.
#N5762858
STONEYBROOKAT VENICE. Overlooking
pond & greenbelt, features include tray
ceilings, wood cabinets, solid counters &
a covered lanai. $259,900. Patty Stewart,
493-2500 or 544-7403. #N5762560
OVERBROOK GARDENS.3-4BR, remod-
eled kitchen with maple wood cabinets,
new roof, carpet & tile throughout. Boat
ramp community. $259,000. Elizabeth
Burr, 473-7750 or 855-1142. #D563468
PALM POINT. Directaccessto Lemon Bay
from this canal lot. Just minutes to Stump
Pass & the Gulf. $250,000. 485-5421 or
306-7384. #N574719
GULF SHORES.Quaintcottage-style beach
bungalow with 2BRs& beach easements.
Features a fireplace, family room, den &
garage. $249,900. Nell Taylor, 485-5421
or 376-9623. #N5763346


RIVENDELL. York Marquis model with 3BR, den
& 3-cargarage, meticulously maintained. Corner
cul-de-sac lot overlooking preserve. $459,000.
PalmerRanch office, 966-8000.#A3893555








WATERFORD. Maintenance-free home with 2BR,
den, eat-in kitchen, Florida room & 2-car garage.
Close to shopping, downtown & 1-75. $235,000.
Plantation office, 493-2500.#N570259


VENICE GOLF & CC. Maintenance-free
home enjoys one of the choice lots on a
Par-3 affording lavish golf course views
and neighborhood pool. $239,000.
Susan Brooker, 493-2500 or 223-6055.
#N5762037
PELICAN POINTE. Beautiful lake view
from this turnkey furnished 2BR, 2-car
garage home. $232,000. Joan Mcmahon,
485-5421 or 306-9353. #N5763298
PLANTATION GOLF & CC. Lake & golf
course views from this 2BR condo at
Fairway Glen. Features den, many
upgrades, built-in cabinetry & garage.
$207,500. 493-2500 or 544-7403.
#N567836
PLANTATION GOLF & CC. Immaculate
2BR, maintenance-free villa enjoys
expansive golf & water views. New roof,
a/c& plumbing. $185,000. RobertBrooker,
493-2500 or 445-0861.#N5762848
VENICE ISLAND. 2BR condo with bonus
room, newer appliances, tile & a/c.
Corner unit with heated community
pool. $184,900. Laura Kovac, 485-5421
or 587-4080. #N568038
PLANTATION GOLF & CC. Immaculate
condominium with stylish upgrades.
Open all of the 3 section sliders in your
expanded Florida room & enjoy golf
views. $179,500. Harvey Davis, 493-2500
or 223-0424. #N5762986
WATERSIDE. Impressive 2BR condo-
minium. Original owner used only a few
months year. Offered turnkey furnished.
Lake& preserveview. $169,900. Maryanne
Kurtz, 485-5421 or 441-6624. #N573504
FARMINGTON VISTAS. Fabulous water
& golf course views from this 2BR condo-
minium. $154,000. Bambi Utton,493-2500
or 228-4881.#N5763230
COMPLETELY FURNISHED 2BR, walking
distance to Venice Beach, Historic down-
town, Venice Theatre & shopping. Can
be rented 4 times per year. $140,000.,
485-5421 or 724-2030. #N526062
PLANTATION GOLF & CC. Panoramic
views of lake & fairway from this 2BR
condo, in a socially active community. Golf
membership not mandatory. $139,900.
Helene Johnston, 493-2500 or 486-8224.
#N5761615
VILLA NOVA. Sunshine & Gulf breezes
with this pleasant 2BR, maintenance-
free ground floorcondominium. $128,500.
Susan Brooker, 493-2500 or 223-6055.
#N5762868
VENICE. Updated 2BR, 1st floor condo-
minium located close to community pool &
area amenities. $120,000. Cindy Dillander,
493-2500 or 716-3203. #N5762705


OUKI LHAKLUI It. Ie narDor isjust a snort
distance from this pool home. Enjoy boating,
fishing, deepwateraccesstotheGulf&a10,0001b
boat lift. $424,900. Englewood office, 473-7750
#D5769402


NORTH PORT. Beautiful updated 3BR home with
an all-new kitchen in a very nice community
$115,001. Venice office, 485-5421. #N5761818


MISSION LAKES. Lake views from this
turnkey furnished 2BR condominium.
Features a newer roof& a/c, open plan
& new carpet. $119,900., 485-5421 or
321-8975. #N575298
VENICE GARDENS. 3BR residence on a
corner lot with pool, glass sliders, Florida
room and vaulted ceilings. $115,900.
Diane Fuchs, 485-5421 or 266-8006.
#N5762245
ENGLEWOOD. Rarely available, over-
sized residential lot in Grove City. Close to
beaches, Lemon Bay & world-renowned
fishing. $49,500. Darlene Beck, 473-7750
or 223-9077. #D575312
ENGLEWOOD LOT. Cleared, scrub jay-
free lot ready to build your dream home.
Close to Englewood Beach. $39,900.
John Miranda, 473-7750 or 587-0346.
#D543926
RESIDENTIAL LOT located in Rotonda
Villas in Charlotte County. Close to beaches
of Boca Grande & Lemon Bay. $23,000.
John Grimshaw, 473-7750 or 457-2612.
#D544915
ENGLEWOOD LOT. Close to beaches, fish-
ing & golf. In a scrub jay review area per
the US Fish & Wildlife Service. $8,000.
Karen Williamson, 473-7750. #D5768982


PORT CHARLOTTE. Beautiful new home
ready for your personal touches. Features
2 master suites, canal views & seawall to
be installed. $309,900. Paul O'Brien,
473-7750. #D572217
NORTH PORT. Beautiful home on an
oversized corner lot. Features a spacious
great room, kitchen & lanai. Close to shop-
ping. $130,000. Susan Gilmore, 473-7750.
#D5769587
NORTH PORT. Adorable 3BR home on a
quiet street in a friendly neighborhood.
Floor plan designed for comfortable, care-
free living. $109,000. Dan Olson,485-5421
or 223-0037. #N5762094
NORTH PORT ESTATES. Beautiful custom-
built home in a quiet area of North Port.
Tastefully landscaped with room for a
pool. $99,900. Paul O'brien, 473-7750.
#D573151
NORTH PORT. Rare triple lotreadyforyour
dream home. Walking distance to Warm
Mineral Springs. $49,900. John Miranda,
473-7750 or 587-0346. #D524178
WARM MINERAL SPRINGS. This build-
ing lot is zoned multi-family & is close
to Warm Mineral Springs. $40,000. Luis
Canaveral, 473-7750. #D506630
NORTH PORT LOT. Enjoy the solitude
of the country & still be near shopping,
recreation & medical facilities. $12,000.
John Grimshaw, 473-7750 or 457-2612.
#D5768495


E W1 M l Road- 4 7 L VENICE LO k o is .-
VENIC MANAD 9 oclyBld 9320 ENC.EAH-92 aua.rv 4611


I

Empl

i Real E


REAL ESTATE/CLASSIFIEDS
Arcadia Englewood Hardee North Port Port Charlotte Punta Gorda Venice







Clasifid Pae 2Novmber22,2008wwwsunewspper~ne


1000

A 7






REAL ESTATE



"We Are Pledged To The Let-
ter And Spirit of U.S. Policy
For The Achievement Of
Equal Housing Opportunity
Throughout The Nation. We
Encourage And Support An
Affirmative Advertising And
Marketing Program In Which
there Are No Barriers To
Obtaining Housing Because
of Race, Color, Religion, Sex,
Handicap, Familial Status Or
National Origin."

REAL ESTATE
1010- 1650
1010 Open House
1020 Homes/General
1021 Arcadia
1022 Englewood
1023 Nokomis/Osprey
1024 North Port
1025 Port Charlotte
1026 Punta Gorda
1027 South Venice
1028 Venice
1029 Sarasota
1030 Waterfront
Homes
1031 Foreclosures
1035 Golf Course
Community
1040 Condos/Villas
1060 Townhouses
1070 Duplexes
1075 Tn-Plex For Sale
1080 Apartments
1090 Mobile Homes
1100 Interval Owner-
ship
1115 Out Of Area
Homes
1120 Wanted To Buy
RENT
1210 Homes
1240 Condos/Villas
1280 Townhouses
1300 Duplexes
1320 Apartments
1330 Hotel/Motel
1340 Mobile Homes
1345 Misc. Rentals
1350 Efficiencies
1360 Rooms
1370 Rentals To Share
1390 Vacation
1420 Wanted To Rent
LOTS
1500 Lots & Acreage
1515 Waterfront
1520 Out Of Area Lots
1530 Commercial
Lots
1540 Trade/Exchange
BUSINESS
1600 Business For
Sale
1610 Business
Rentals
1615 Income Property
1620 Commercial/
Industrial Prop.
1640 Warehouse &
Storage
1650 Farm/Ranches

1010 OPEN HOUSE

1-4 SAT.
Updated 2/2 condo in
Westchester Woods,
tastefully furnished.
Mo. fee includes water
& cable. $54,900.
22481 Westchester
Blvd., Unit A12,
Port Charlotte.
Owner/Broker.
BUD TRAYNER REALTY
(941)-766-7278

11/22/08

2 FIVE ACRE FARMS
SAT 11/22 1-4PM
730 MORNINGSIDE DR.
LINDA MCCRANEY
GULF RLTY 4682076
740 MORNINGSIDE DR
LAURA KILDAHL RLTY
941-416-0656






i.mra trjnr. pC

GREAT
OPEN HOUSE
TODAY
BURNT STORE ISLES
1:00-4:00 $538,000
3683 Tripoli Blvd.
Gorgeous builder model
on Golf course. 3/3/3
w/pool! Morris Realty
941-637-1090

Open 1-4 Today. Builders
Dream Home. Check out
the view 4200sf, Boat lift,
$699K 15490 Seafoam
Cir (941)-697-1168
OPEN HOUSE
PGI TIP LOT HOME
5 MIN HARBOR
1201 COLUMBIAN DRIVE,
PG
SAT NOV 22 1-3PM
SUN NOV 23 2-4PM
BRIAN HELGEMO,
FIVE STAR REALTY


380-3727





Open Saturday Nov.22
from 1-4 3307 Pine Shad-
ow Circle Heron Creek. 2
bd 2 ba + den Shows like
a model. Bring all offers,
must sell. Yacht Harbor
Realty 941-380-1078


1010 OPEN HOUSE

THE CLASSIFIED
ADVERTISING
DEPT.

WILL BE CLOSED
THANKSGIVING DAY
THURSDAY,
NOVEMBER 27TH.

EARLY DEADLINE
FOR CLASSIFIED
LINE ADS FOR THE
SUN NEWSPAPERS
CHARLOTTEE,
DESOTO,
NORTH PORT &
ENGLEWOOD)

FOR THURSDAY,
NOVEMBER 27TH
WILL BE WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER
26TH AT 4:30PM

EARLY DEADLINE FOR
THE VENICE
GONDOLIER
SATURDAY EDITION
WILL BE WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH AT
2:00 PM

EARLY DEADLINE FOR
WHEELS FOR ALL
EDITIONS WILL BE
WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH
AT 2:00PM

EARLY DEADLINE FOR
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER
28TH WILL BE
WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH
AT 5:OOPM
To Advertise in
The Showcase
of Homes
Please Call Jill
941-429-3116
or Email;
jilld@sunnewspapers.net


VENICE ISLAND, 1101 S
Harbor Dr, 3br/3ba, pool,
guest room, walk to bch.
OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY, 1-
3pm $465K (941)4885796

You are invited to visit our
waterfront 55+
community of Windmill Vill.
MHP,
215 Rio Villa Dr., PG
Waterfront & interior
lots & homes for sale.
Saltwater marnas, new
clubhouse & free boat slips!
Visit
windmillvillagehomes.co
m
Jim Schappe
Gulf Access Homes Inc.
(941)-380-3230
(2 Open Houses Sat 12-2)

1019 CAPE HAZE/
ROTONDA

SHORT SALE. ONE WEEK-
END ONLY! APPROVAL
WITHIN ONE HOUR. NEW
HOME 3/2/3 POOL/SPA
LOADED W UPGRADED
FEATURES. $359,900.00
MAKE OFFER. FOR INFO
CALL 1-888-213-2104

1020 HOUSES FOR
SALE

3BR/2BA pool home,
over 2000 SF, $144,900.
www.askforjohn.com/clifford
3BR/2BA over 1200 SF,
new carpet & paint,
$104,900.
www.askforjohn.com/beaverton
Never lived in 3BR/2BA,
over 1600 SF. Tile
throughout. $169,900
www.askforjohn.com/grove
Contact John Sheridan
CENTURY 21 Aztec
941- 766-8593

Bank Foreclosures
budtraynerrealty.com
Bud Trayner Realty
941-766-7278

BUY! 4/B HUD $38,000!
Only $315/mo. 5% Down,
15yrs @ 8%. For listings
800-366-9783 ext 7881

DISTRESS
SALE
Bank Foreclosures
Receive a free,
computerized printout
of foreclosure
properties.

Free recorded message
1-877-507-0457
ID# 1042
RE/MAX Harbor Realty
Foreclosure Buyers!
For free e-mail list
Call 941-662-6519
Cornerstone




NORTH PORT
3/2 Biscayne $80,000
3/2 Milan $86,400
3/2 Kacher $79,800
3/2Vizza $91,800
3/2 Cristobal $24,450
3/1 Allen $42,750
PUNTA GORDA
2/1 Mckenzie $124,000
PORT CHARLOTTE
3/2 Clarendon $57,150

Tuesday Nov. 18th 6PM


Free HUD/
FORECLOSURE
SEMINAR!
Featuring HUD
Foreclosure Specialists!
You could save
$1000's
Call fora list of .
properties OPPORTUNITY
properties
Hud Registered Broker
Investors Choice
941-475-7011


1020 HOUSES FOR
SALE

Great Opportunity to
buy below cost. Divorce
forces sale. New 3/2 CB
Home on 1/2 acre on cul
de sac. $89,900 Close
to Hwy 17 Desoto Cnty
Call Tim 941-737-7037
or Richard 941-650-2403

Lake Wales, 3 br. 2 ba.
enclosed heated pool,
almost 1 acre, beauti-
ful home and property,
fenced back yard, 20 x
12 detached work-
shop, located in com-
munity with lake
access, dock, tennis
ct. call for more info;
or see it on line at
www.primeplus-
realestate.com
$235,000 PRIME
PLUS REAL ESTATE
INC. 863-676-7040






Enter your classified ad
online and pay with your
credit card. It's fast, easy
and convenient.
Go to:
www.sunnewspapers.nel
and click on Classifieds
*Fast Easy *
Convenient *
(Visa or Mastercard)


SUN 11,ER-




SHORT SALE. ONE WEEK-
END ONLY! APPROVAL
WITHIN ONE HOUR. NEW
HOME 3/2/3 POOL/SPA
LOADED W UPGRADED
FEATURES. $359,900.00
MAKE OFFER FOR INFO
CALL 1-888-213-2104

3 BDR. 2 Bath POOL
HOME ON WATER.
SOUTH GULF COVE.
BY APPOINTMENT ONLY
$350,000.
(601)-636-2806

1022 ENGLEWOOD
FOR SALE

103 Mark Twain Ln.
3/2/2 Fam Rm & Huge
lanai $188K
8 Par View Rd. 3/2/2
Pool home in Long Mead-
ow $198K
48 Bunker Circle
Huge 3/2/2 pool home
on Golf Course $244K
47 Sportsman Lane.
Huge 3/2/2 Pool Home
on Canal $259K
Terry Long
941-830-2347
RE/MAX Bayside

2/2 CUTE AS A BUTTON!
GREAT 1ST HOME! LINDA
MCCRANEY GULF RLTY
941-468-2076 $114,900

711 Boundary Blvd .
Huge 4/2/2 w/ pool Over-
sized lot $289K
207 Rotonda Blvd.
Newer Huge 5 Bedroom
Pool Home $299,500
12129 Mayfair Ave
3000+sf 4/3/2 w/ pool
on 2 lots $329k
883 Rotonda Blvd.
Newer Huge 3/2.5/2+
w/ pool on Rotonda River
$339KTerry Long
941-830-2347
RE/MAX Bayside.

Gulf Cove 3/2/2 Fenced
Yrd, Renovated + Updat-
ed, Tile, New Lanai, Furn?.
$139K (941)-697-2987


414 CERROMAR CIR. SOUTH
WESTCHESTER GARDENS firs
Plantation Golf & Country
Club. 2BR, 2BA.
Furnished. $144,900.
Seasonal Rental also
Available.

Hayden-Clevenger Team
Teri Clevenger
941-223-9672


1022 ENGLEWOOD
FOR SALE

Open Daily Noon4
Builder's Model 3/2/2
$129,900 1311sf
12542 Gulfstream Blvd.
Coastal Living Realty.
941-685-3930
www.newenglewoodhomes corn
SHORT SALE. ONE WEEK-
END ONLY! APPROVAL
WITHIN ONE HOUR. NEW
HOME 3/2/3 POOL/SPA
LOADED W UPGRADED
FEATURES. $359,900.00
MAKE OFFER FOR INFO
CALL 1-888-213-2104
Waterfront FREE
HOME with the purchase
of this Oversized water-
front lot with no bridges
to the Gulf of Mexico.
1985 Georgia Av $345K
135 Wilhelm Drive -
Walk to Englewood
beach. updated! Metal
Roof! $299,900.
710 Harvey Street.
3/2 with Pool. Water &
Sewer! Only $99,000
Terry Long
941-830-2347
RE/MAX Bayside.

1023 NOKOMIS/OSPREY
FOR SALE

-] FRI/SAT, 8-2pm,
1141 Hoover St. off
Laurel Rd. Girls clothes,
Nice business women's
clothes, Schwinn bicycle,
tricycle, wagon, antiques
& Christmas crafts.
SHORT SALE. ONE WEEK-
END ONLY! APPROVAL
WITHIN ONE HOUR. NEW
HOME 3/2/3 POOL/SPA
LOADED W UPGRADED
FEATURES. $359,900.00
MAKE OFFER FOR INFO
CALL 1-888-213-2104

1024 NORTH PORT

4/2/2 Canal Front, Built
'01, Near Toledo Blade.
$175,000. Make offer
Investment RIty 492-5050


6 Mths No Interest!
OR Payments starting
S600/mo
Owner financing or
Lease Option.
Many houses, Many
programs. All Homes
3BR/2BA/Gar
Prices Starting at
$79K 941-716-0040

HANDYMAN SPECIAL
OWNER FINANCING
$500/mo.
Call 941-429-0293
SHORT SALE. ONE WEEK-
END ONLY! APPROVAL
WITHIN ONE HOUR. NEW
HOME 3/2/3 POOL/SPA
LOADED W UPGRADED
FEATURES. $359,900.00
MAKE OFFER FOR INFO
CALL 1-888-213-2104

1025 PT CHARLOTTE
FOR SALE

FSBO single family one
story home @ 3538 Pine-
tree St. 3BR, 2BA,
attached garage,
$280,000.315-685-1248
SHORT SALE. ONE WEEK-
END ONLY! APPROVAL
WITHIN ONE HOUR. NEW
HOME 3/2/3 POOL/SPA
LOADED W UPGRADED
FEATURES. $359,900.00
MAKE OFFER FOR INFO
CALL 1-888-213-2104


1025 PT CHARLOTTE
FOR SALE

To Advertise in
The Showcase
of Homes
Please Call Jill
941-429-3116
or Email;
illd@sunnewspapers.net

1026 PUNTA GORDA
FOR SALE

Stunning, 2/2 + den,
screened lanai, 1494sf.
on Sailboat water, $239K
(941)-626-2675. FSBO

SOUTH VENICE
FOR SALE

SHORT SALE. ONE WEEK-
END ONLY! APPROVAL
WITHIN ONE HOUR. NEW
HOME 3/2/3 POOL/SPA
LOADED W UPGRADED
FEATURES. $359,900.00
MAKE OFFER FOR INFO
CALL 1-888-213-2104

1028 VENICE FOR
SALE

4BR/2BA, Great Location.
great shape, ready to move
in. REDUCED! $135K. obo.
941-8098911


CONDO at 521 W.Venice
Ave #14, Venice. Previ-
ously valued at $210K.
Starting bid $50K.
(941)-320-6995



117 AMORA AVE
3BR/2BA NEWER
HOME ON THE ISLAND
OPEN SAT & SUN 1-4
(941)-484-9421
Handyman 2/1, 3/2/2
Mobile Home in comm.
furn. under $60K
Villa & condo, move-in
ready, priced right
Investors! Thousands of
Bank-owned properties
available
Interested in listing your
property? Call us
Enchanting Real Estate
Deborah Wallace, Broker
of Record. 941400-4232
SHORT SALE. ONE WEEK-
END ONLY! APPROVAL
WITHIN ONE HOUR. NEW
HOME 3/2/3 POOL/SPA
LOADED W UPGRADED
FEATURES. $359,900.00
MAKE OFFER FOR INFO
CALL 1-888-213-2104

1029 SARASOTA FOR
SALE

SHORT SALE. ONE WEEK-
END ONLY! APPROVAL
WITHIN ONE HOUR. NEW
HOME 3/2/3 POOL/SPA
LOADED W UPGRADED
FEATURES. $359,900.00
MAKE OFFER FOR INFO
CALL 1-888-213-2104

1030 WATERFRONT
HOMES

Custom 4/3.5/2.5 sail-
boat, pool, 3,800 sf. P.C.
beach 100' seawall, 3
min. to Harbor, hosp.,
$695K, (850)-567-7978
DIRECT ACCESS 2/2 ON
LG. LOT. CAPE HAZE
AREA LINDA MCCRANEY
GULF RLTY $379,000
941-468-2076
MANASOTA KEY WATER-
FRONT NO BRIDGES TO
GULF W/ DOCK LINDA
MCCRANEY GULF RLTY
941-468-2076 $750,000
Must Sell! 1800sf under air,
2,880 total sf. 3/2/2
w/dock & boat lift. Too
much to list! REDUCED
$50K Must sell, $175K
(941)457-9439


#149 834 WEXFORD BLVD
floor Plantation Golf & Country Club.
Outstanding golf course
& lake views, 3rd floor,
2BR/2BA. Just bring your
golf clubs. Turnkey
furnished. $139,900
Hayden-Clevenger Team
Beverly Hayden
941-468-9017


1030 WATERFRONT
HOMES


New Const. Blowout.
Spectacular Mediterian
Waterfront 3/2 Condos
with boatdocks. Gor-
geous canal views. 1800
sf, granite countertops,
stainless. $349K 817 Via
Tripoli Andrews and
Assoc. 941-504-7769

On Alligator Creek w/dock.
Ferry to beach, 2 or 3BR,
w/Tropical fam rm, billiard
rm, DR, 3CG, 80x275 lot,
2400 SF. At $495K, what
are you waiting for?
Investment RIty 492-5050

PC 189 N. Waterway Dr.
3/2/2,2064 SF, lift, dock,
pool, harbor 10 min.
$309K. (941)-624-5347


RIVERFRONT
W/GULF ACCESS!!!
OWNER FINANCING
OR LEASE OPTION
Like New 3/3/2
Oversized Pool, Dock
& Seawall.
Reduced Now! $298K
Call 941-716-0040
www.mmhammer.com


1040 CONDOS/VILLAS
FOR SALE

$37,000 1/1 CONDO IN
PC CLOSE TO HOSPITAL
LINDA MCCRANEY GULF
RLTY 941-468-2076

BEACHFRONT
ISLAND SHORES
2BR/2BA high ceilings.
Priv. pool ent. $599,900.
941-416-3829
Owner/Broker

Beautiful 3/2/1 Condo in
Venice, gated comm, 5
min. to beach. Below mar-
ket price. 718-753-6659

Bird Bay Golf Course Villa,
2/2, Ldry rm, Cport, 8x25
Porch, Cath Ceilings, $199k
Investment RIty 492-5050

Seize the sales
with Classified!

Birdbayrealty.com
In Bird Bay Village
In City Limits of Venice
Golf,Tennis, Pools,
BUYERS MARKET
3 Conv./2 Lakeside $144,800
3/2Townhouse $249,000
2/2 Lakeside $149,000
3 Conv./2 Lakeside $189,000
2/2w/Deck/Lake $199,999
1/1 Corner Condo $85,000
3 Conv./2 Lakeside $178,500
3 Conc./2 Lake $144,800
2/2 Villa Golf Crse $189,900
2/2 Condo GolfCrse$180,000
2/2 SW Lagoon $204,500
2/2/2 Villa w/patio $195,000
2/2 Grnd fir, Split $109,000
3/2/2 Pelican Pointe $260,000
Call For Full Inventory
730 US-41 By-Pass N.,
Venice, FL 34285
(941)485-4804 or
1-800-464-8497

Chestnut Creek Villa.
844 Bayport Cr 2/2/1
55+ Low fees. A++ Cond
FSBO Price Reduced!
$155,000 941-964-0410


517 PARK ESTATES SQ.
Minutes away from all things
Venice beaches, shopping,
dining, theater, etc. Large lanai &
pool overlooks a serene lake &
park area. Immaculate 3/2/2
custom J & J home with lots of
bonus features.


Beverly Inglert
941-308-4554


1040 CONDOS/ILLAS
FOR SALE

NEW VILLAS!
Developer Says...
Make Me An Offer!
Last 2 Units-
2 Bedrooms + Den,
2 Bath-Beautiful!
Close-Out Price-
$179,900.
+ Incentives
Visit Our Model at
325 Monaco, P.G.
Open Thurs.-Sun.
12-4 (or by appt.)
FLORIDA
HERITAGE REALTY INC.
941-637-0132


ON THE ISLAND
Costa Brava 2/2 Ground
Floor w/long term Senior
tenant in place. $235K
(941)-358-8787
Owner Fin. 2/2, 21320
Brinson, PC $59,900.,
9423A Acco, ENGL
$89,900. 941-587-8572
P.C. across from Cultural
Ctr. 2/2, 55+, owner anx-
ious. Lowest price! FSBO
$52K 941-766-7586
SHORT SALE. ONE WEEK-
END ONLY! APPROVAL
WITHIN ONE HOUR. NEW
HOME 3/2/3 POOL/SPA
LOADED W UPGRADED
FEATURES. $359,900.00
MAKE OFFER FOR INFO
CALL 1-888-213-2104



Stunning 3/2 Corner
Villa with 2 car garage
1600+ sqft, under air,
Built in 1999 LOW
Buyers Market price
$265,000
BIRD BAY REALTY
Venice office 484-6777
or 1-800-464-8497
To Advertise in
The Showcase
of Homes
Please Call Jill
941-429-3116
or Email;
jilld@sunnewspapers.net
VENICE: 2/2 Ground floor,
glass 30' lanai, tile, berber,
furn., beaut. bay view.
$175K. 941485-9833

1070 DUPLEXES FOR
SALE

Brand new beautiful
duplex! 2/2/1. Must see!
Only 169K!
941-223-1113

1090 MOBILE HOMES
FOR SALE

$4000 Down $650/mo
Dbl Wide-2B/2B
Harbor Cove- No Port
Beautiful 55+Waterfrnt
Park $19,500
941-223-8019
2BR/1.5BA, Sunnybreeze
large lot $48,000.
863-990-8876
55+ NEW factory direct
14X48 furn. 2/1 27,500
Small but sweet 1BR
$3500. 941474-1353
BRAND NEW 2BR/2BA
Double wide in Pt.
Charlotte Village a
55+ Resident owned
community. Warranted
by manufacturer for 1
year from closing.
$49,900. inclds lot!
941-629-9971 or
941-629-4937
Credit Problems in the
past! You can still own a
new home. Ask me how,
863-773-2007
Like new 2/2/CP, screen
room, shed, 40+ commu-
nity in P.G. $21.950 obo,
(941)-626-7829


1090 MOBILE HOMES
FOR SALE

PG- TROPIC ISLE
New 2/2/CP
w/ 12x28 Fla. Rm.
Includes Shed.
$68,000.
941-637-1122

Polynesian Village MHP.
1495 Alamander Ave,
EngI Resident owned,
walk to Manasota
Beach, dbl wide resales
941-474-3636.
Pre-Owned Units,
26-feet to 42-feet.
Ready to tow or
FREE local delivery.
Charlotte RV Center,
Tamiami Trail at Kings
Highway, Port Charlotte.
(941)-883-5555
Price Buster/Never Lower
At Invoice-Moving Office
Central Mobile Home, Inc
863-773-2007

VENICE ISLE REAL
ESTATE SALES, INC.
55+ Resident Owned
Comm. Lic. R.E. Broker.
941485-7743 Many
homes to choose from.

Venice Isles Land owned
2 pools 2/1 on creek
$62k Investment RIty
492-5050
VENICE RANCH
12x56 2/1 Asking $3500
Furnished.
24x48 2/2 Asking $15K
Furnished.
55+ Comm. NO PETS.
Others to choose.
www.veniceranch.com
Dick or Steve
941488-5672
Venice/Engl Japanesse
Gardens. Newly renovat-
ed. 2 master suites.
$69900 (941)-276-7831

1120 WANTEDTO BUY

INVESTOR WANTS
100 200 CONDO'S
Gulfcoast Realty Int'l
(941)-766-7091

1205 LEASE OPTION

100% Rent
applied to purchase
BY-OWNER!
ROTONDA 2/1.5
$750
(941)-662-0961 or
941-662-0049


OWNER
LIQUIDATION
LEAVING AREA
OWNER
FINANCING
ON ALL !

2BR/1.5BA/2CG
Rotonda On canal
$122,500
2BR/2Ba/1CG w/
dock & davits
$195,000
Duplex 2/1 each
side Rotonda on
canal $195,000.
2/2 Gulf Cove
$129,000
941-662-0049


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

$825/mo 3/2/2 East
Englewood
$900. Golf course
views Cape Haze
condos.
Many others available
Remax Anchor Realty
Call Cathy Allford
941-830-2111
Floridahomeshere.com


I LOVE VENICE
I HAVE YOUR
DREAM HOME

Tina Bruner
Direct: 941-492-2014
www.tinabruner.com


SANALWOD0AR


55+ PARK WITH HEATED POOL
AND LOW FEES. Many to choose
from beginning at $52,000
Call for more details and full list.


Lora Shook, PA 941-376-6417
http://Welcome2Venice.com


TWO, POSSIBLE 3 BEDROOM
HOME IN WATERFORD, a gated
golf and tennis community. Shannon
model, cathedral ceilings, split plan,
great room, very open and spacious.
Florida room opens into a large,
walled rear yard, ideal for pets.
$329,900
Gae Stewart, GRI, CRS, IRES
Direct: 941-488-6262


BUILI BTY & J nUIVIE AIDIU
LOCATED ON QUIET STREET.
3 bedroom, 2 baths, cathedral
ceilings, very open and spacious.
Split plan. Walk-in closets, Cool
Florida colors. And a FABULOUS
caged pool. $224,900
Gae Stewart, GRI, CRS, IRES
Direct: 941-488-6262


IUIV K I nV viIJ. J LIUUI IJ II,
2 bath, 2 car garage (one BR used
as den) home in prestigious
Waterford. Cathedral ceilings,
kitchen breakfast nook with bay
window. Large walk-in closet in
master suite. $224,900
Gae Stewart, GRI, CRS, IRES
Direct: 941-488-6262


TAllianceGroup 486.8686



1314-B E. VENICE AVE. VENICE. FL


--- --- ----


Classified Page 2


November 22, 2008


www.sunnewspapers.net








November 22, 2008 Classified Page 3 www.su nnewspapers.net


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

$750/MO PC, Nice 3/2/1
All tile, new kitchen and
baths. Nice area. Pets
OK. 941-743-2040

*Affordable
3BR & 4BR Newer,
Spacious, N P homes
941-223-6067
owner broker

1 Month Free Rent. Lease
to own or Rent. Newer
North Port 3/2/2. $950
John 317-538-6800

1ST MONTH FREE in
Select Properties w/Paid
Deposits Homes, Condos
& Apts. Manasota Key Realty
(941)474-9536, Engl

3/2/2, 1885 SF under
air, Burnt Store Village.
$1000 mo. Incl. pest &
lawn. 1st, & sec 941-
8154013

3/3/2 E. ENGL. pool,
immaculate, close to
beaches good school
district. S1100/mo. 941-
270-7310

3B/2b home w/pool near
Lowes in Venice. Do
maint. & repairs & get
FREE rent! Must be Quali-
fied 941-650-5857

4/2 Newly Remodeled.
PC. Area (941) 623-2064

Adorable & Affordable
1BR home. $495 mo.
4943 Grobe St. North
Port 1-866-586-2412

Advertise Today!



_W I AR REATl. iN_.

EXPECT THE BEST!
8 Exp. Prop. Mgrs!
Rentals Priced Right
941-629-1243
sunstarrentals.com

AFFORDABLE 2/2 in PC.
'475; 2/2 in DC $500;
GI WF 595. Rlty Mgmt
625-3131 www.flarentals.net

All Florida GMAC
Real Estate.
Condo's start @ $450
Houses start @ $475
Sales-Rentals-
Prop. Mgmt.
941-629-1121
allfloridarealty.com


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT









78 UNFORNISHED
HOMESICONDOS
CALL OR VISIT OUR
NEW WEBSITE
ALMAR-RENTALS.COM
SHORT TERM FURNHEDL ALS VAIL
"WE NEED MORE HOME LISTINGS"


3 Assett
Marketing
Asr" & Property
Management,
Inc
Annual/Seasonal
Rentals
Visit our website
www.ampmrentals.com

Featured Property
3/2/2 top of the line
custom home, fenced,
sec. sys., fireplace, +
many extras. $1300.
941- 743-4000
1-888-701-4001

Annual & Seasonal
RENTALS
M&M Property MGMT
CALL 941 473-9616 or
visit us at our website:
mmDropertymhnt.com

Arcadia 3B house, For-
rest Pines, CHA, Carport,
Shed $675 plus Dep.
(863)-993-4556




* i UrEjr r


AWARD WINNING
SUNBELT MGT.
SERVICES
RENTALS*
3/2/3
Hillsborough, N.P.
$1050 Mo.
3/2/4 Pool, 5
Acres, Prairie Creek,
P.G. $1350 Mo.
COMPLETE LISTINGS
(941) 764-7777
sunbeltmgtservices.com


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

BARNES & PHILLIPS
REAL ESTATE, Inc.
743-4200
RENTALS
1-2 Bdrms $400 $700
3 Bdrms $600 $900
Pool Homes
$800- $900
1, 2 & 3 Bdrm. Condos
$400- $700
Seasonal Units Starting
@ $1200.
barnesandhillips
realestate.net

Brand new 1935 SF
under air, 3/2/2 w/pool,
lawn & pest incl. $1250
mo. 1st & sec. Burnt
Store Lakes. 941-815-
4013
Brand New 2 & 3 bed.
Condo's & Homes.
Near Beaches, Nice
amenities from $850
mo. 941-350-1288
BRAND NEW 3/2/1
Trop Gulf Acres, 12433
Catalina Dr. $795/mo.
(310) 613-8779

Brand new 3/2/2, 1960
SF, under air, Burnt Store
Lakes. $950 mo. 1st, &
sec 941-815-4013
Brand New luxury homes
in B.S. Village. Starting @
$1,050 mo. w/lyr. lease.
Sale poss. 941-623-2920

Char Harbor Cottage, 2/1
walk to pier, sm pet ok,
$700 mo 1st, last, & Sec
941-639-8497
Cute 2/1 on corner lot,
big walk-in closet, ceram-
ic floors inside laundry
$650. 941-391-1985


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

Cute, clean, PC, 2BR/
1BA, newly remodeled,
avail, now. $650, 1st &
last. (941)-255-5728
Deep Creek 3/2/2 with
pool Available Immediate-
ly $1050 + Sec 941-979-
8509 or 317-709-1348
DEEP CREEK 3/2/2, LR
& FR, walk-in closets,N/S
small pets ok $875/mo.
flex terms 941-302-3749
DEEP CREEK 3/2/2,
pool 1300 sf; $962.
181930.rentals.com or
877-874-9299
Deep Creek caged pool
3/2/2 1800sf. $995.
Venice luxury 4br. 2562sf
2006, $1295. 480-1266
DEEP CREEK New 4/2/2,
Washer & Dryer, screen
lanai, liv. & din. rm $105
$995mo 321-213-0168
E. Englewood 2/1, par-
tially fenced, Sm Pet Ok.
Call for Details $625
(941-697-0465
El Jobean Cozy 2/2
Mobile Home on Canal.
Pet OK. $700 mo.
(941)-350-1288
Eng. /3/2 estate home
on 5 acres, lakeview,
$1,500. RE/MAX Alliance
Pat, (941)-475-7603
ENGL $550, 1/1 cot-
tage, canal w/no bridges
1-2 adults, n/s n/p, 1st/
Lst/Sec. (941)474-7272

Engl 2007 3/2/2 Tile &
Granite throughout, Priva-
cy Fence. Must See
$1100 (941)-468-6342
EngI 3/2 Tile Floors,
Lrg Fenced Yrd. Pets
OK. $825 mo + Secu-
rity (941)-685-5555


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

ENGL/GROVE CITY
Really cute 2/1 w/
bonus room $700 + 1
mth. (941)-474-1102

3Br/2Ba Executive
Pool home &
2br/2ba Condo in
Rotonda. Furnished
$995/mo $1400
Incls all utilities.
Avail Now Jan.
941-268-5275
www.LKVillas.com

ENGLEWD, 2/1.5, saltwtr
canal, $800/mo. Avail.
NOW. (941)-626-9429 or
941-769-3163

ENGLEWOOD EAST:
Gardens Gulf Cove
3/2/1 newer tile, carpet
comm pool, pet ok
WEST COAST PROP. MGT
941-473-0718
RentalsFlorida.net

Englewood spacious 3/2,
w/d, hot tub, screened
lanai, private. $875 +
dep. (941)628-9076

ENGLEWOOD, Light, airy,
2/1. Tile, laundry rm,
gar, 2 sheds, $795/mo.
941-315-0646





For a Complete List Go To
eraportcharlotte.com
or 941-255-0760
$450.......................2/1 PC
$500.....................2+/1 -PC
$775................... 3/2/2 PC
$695...................... 3/2- ENG
$800...................3/2/2 NP
$1000......... 3/2/2, pool- PC
***Seasonal Homes Avail***


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT


GIVE THANKS TURKEY!
GREAT RENTAL DEALS!
*S. Venice Nice and
BIG. $ 995
*Country Living
Myakka River 1/1 $495
*NP 2/2/1 cute home
$695 moves you in.
*Lakeside Plantation TH
3/2.5/1 on lake $900
moves you in.
*Nice 2 bed condo PC
only $595
*Englewood adorable
2//1 rentals $450
*PC Waterfront only
$850
100 miles of Gulf Coast
Vacation &
Beachfront Rentals
941-474-2882
RentMeFlorida.com
Gardens of Gulf Cove
3/2/cp, fenced yard, tile
$825 mo. w/approval no
sec. 772-359-6584.




HOMES IN GATED
COMMUNITY
15 Homes!
Furn./Unfurnished
Annual or Seasonal
(941)-629-3337 or
(313)-600-5238
www.mbgvacationproperties.com

Murdock, 18054 Acker-
man, 3BR/2BA/1CG +
den & fireplace, $800.
mo + dep. 941-766-1828


Home & Condo Rentals and

Property Management, Inc.

704 W. Venice Ave. 941.484.0670
www.homeandcondo.com


2/2
2/2
2/2/2
2/2/2
3/2/1
2/2
3/2/2
3/2/2


South Venice home, lanai, shed, pet neg. approx. 816 sq. ft.....................................$ 700
Bella Costa 3rd floor condo, W/D, water & cable inc. approx 1089 sq. ft...................$ 850
South Venice home, w/den, lanai, close to shopping, approx. 1691 sq. ft..................$ 875
Oak Forest villa w/den, lanai, comm. pool, approx 1385 sq. ft....................................$ 950
South Venice home w/pool, close to Shamrock Park, approx. 1015 sq. ft..................$ 950
Pinebrook Preserve Villa w/den, lanai, W/D, approx 1459 sq. ft.................................$1000
Triano 2nd floor Condo, W/D, community pool, approx. 2079 sq. ft...........................$1200
Lake of the Woods home w/family room, pool, approx. 2064 sq. ft............................$1400


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

N Port Nice Clean
2BR/1BA, Updated
CHA, $575 mo. & up 1st
&sec.941-4238029
N. Port FREE RENT'
Nice 2/2/1, on
water/dock. great n'hood.
$795. Call 810441-2162
N.P. 2731 Soprano
3/2/2, screened lanai,
$925. mo + dep. 1st
mo free 941-615-7702
N.P. 3/2/2, all Ig. tile,
breakfast bar all fans Gib-
lin Dr. off Sumter $750
mo. Tony 941-391-4018

No Port 3BR/2BA
RENT TO OWN
Move right in, Easy
qualify, city water,
$850/mo
(941)-716-4451
NO PORT 3BR/2BA/2CG
MUST BE SEE TO BE
APPRECIATED.
(941)-240-5924
Nokomis, Waterfront, 2/2
NewTile/Carpet, Dock,
Shed, Close to Beach,
$800/mo. (941)3496338

North Port 3/2/2 Heated
pool, Lawn & Pool care
included $1,100 month-
call John 941-628-9251
North Port 55+ 2/2/1
Lanai, Good Neighbor
hood (941)-426-3008


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT



IvmmamiiceeW Estmie


North Port
3/2 Pinstar pool $950/A
3/2 Affinity $775/A
3/2 Charleston Park
Gated Inc lawn $950/A
Englewood
2/1.5 Morning Dove $550/A
2/2 McFadden $750/A
2/2 Dearborn Pool $850/A
2/2 Waterfront condo
Beach Rd $1000/A
2/2 Buffing Rd $750/A
Rotonda
2/2 Natures Trail $750/A
2/1 Boundary $575/A
2/1 Boundary $600/A
2/2 Boundary $600/A
Deep Creek:
3/2 Ultra Marine $795/A
Seasonal
2/2 Dbl wide $1400/S
2/2 Bay Indies $1800/S
3/2 Medalist, pool $2800/S
2/2 Harbor Cove $1600/S
2/1 Green St $900/S

Diana Legg, Mgr.
Your Rental Experts
941-681-1189
941-475-7011
website: www.icre.us

NORTH PORT, lbr/ Iba,
$500/mo. water includ-
ed. First & Deposit.
941-426-7297


____~ UL -~-I-


THE RENTAL COMPANY
OF VENICE, INC.
236 Tampa Ave. W., Venice, FL
941-484-7644
www.rentalcompanyofvenice.com
APARTMENTS
1/1 Venice Islant Apt., No Pets $595
CONDOS & VILLAS
1/1 Las Palmas Condo, Comm. Pool, No Pets
1st Month Free $650
1/1.5 Quail Run Condo, Comm. Pool, Furnished,
55+, No Pets $700
1/1 Antigua Condo, Furnished, Water & Cable
Incl., No Pets $700
2/2 2/2 Gulfaire Condo, Comm.Pool..................$850
2/2/1 Las Casa Condo, Comm. Pool....................$850
2/2 Saybrook Manor Condo, Comm. Pool........$900
2/2 Mission Lakes, Furnished, Water& Cable
Incl., No Pets $975
2/2 Auburn Woods Villa, Comm. Pool..............$975
2/2/CP Waterside Village Condo, Furnished,
Comm. Pool $1400
HOMES
2/2/1 South Venice Home, Pets OK...................$750
4/2 Venice Home, W/D, Shed, Pets OK................$975
2/2/1 Nokomis Home, Pool Services Included...$975
3/2/2 Hourglass Estate Home, No Pets.............. $1100
3/2/1 Pinebrook Home, Comm. Pool, Lawn
Services Included., Pets OK................. $1400
I SEASONAL LISTINGS ALSO AVAILABLE I
Elaine R. Brinkley, Licensed Real Estate Broker
lll ll "l xl l l]


L r-)I~L


November 22, 2008


Classified Page 3


I SEASONAL RENTALS AVAILABLE


wWW.s u n newspapers. net







CoI


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

North Port Cottage
Ibd/lba on 3 acres
very quiet, $525 + elec-
tric. (941)-423-0002

NORTH PORT, 2/2/1 Pool
Home, priv. fenced in
back yard, shed,
$795/mo. 1st, last, $600
sec. dep. (941)-716-2177
North Port, Furn. & Turn
Key Ready, Seasonal or
Annual. 3/2/2 w/pool,
price variable, dep. & 1st.
NS/NP, 941-257-8344
North Port, new luxury
built '05, 3/2/2, Irg.
yard, 5063 Sister Terr.
$895. 786-255-2805
NORTH PORT, Newly
remodeled 3br/lba,
$600/mo Ist/L/Sec
(941)-468-2945

North Port, Recently built
4/2/2 2200 sf under air.
Sec 8 Welcome. $1250
941-426-6217
941-423-0999 9-6
North Port-3/2/2 homes
avail w/ many diff floor
plans + amenities to
choose from. Many homes
are pet friendly and offer
immediate move-in
availability.Starting at $850!
aAction Prop. Mgmt.-LicRE-
Broker www.North-
PortRental.net
941-627-5654
North Port, Franzino Ave.
new 3BR/2BA/2CG, tile,
many upgrades. $1000
mo. (941)-256-5445
NP 2/2/1 NEAR
WALMART, Compl Renov,
tile,hdwood floors,patio,
$750/mo. 94142&7240
NP 4258 Kendall 3/2/2
$900 near 1-75 well &
septic spacious
941-628-9810
NP 8599 Culebra 3/2/1
Lot of living space, New
carpet & paint, fenced,
$805 941-628-9810
NP FREE MONTH NEW!
Never Lived in. Gorgeous
3/2/2 w/lg lanai, lots of
tile, high ceilings $1095
955-8243 or 780-0068
NP off Salford, 3/2/2 w/
pool, service incl. Close
to 1-75, shop, schools
$900mo. 941-391-2186
NP, New Home 3/2/2
W/D Screen Lanai, N/S
N/P $850, Annual Lease
954-770-6766
P.C. 2/1/CP, lanai, open
floor plan, clean N/S, ref-
erences req'd, $495, 1st.
+ sec. 941-769-4077
P.C. 3+/2/1 2 fire-
places, pool, laundry rm.
No maint. Many extras
Sm pet okay 941-204-1304
P.C. 3br/2ba/1, tile, car-
pet, w/d hookup, $850
mo. Damaged credit con-
sidered. 941-373-5482
P.C. Canal w/ Dock,
3/2/CP, 21846 Edgewa-
ter Dr. $775/mo. + Dep
941-2664945


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

P.G. 2/1 near schools, off
41, Ig. eat-in kit, remod-
eled, all appliances, $575
+ dep. (941-286-5003
P.G. B.S. Meadows new
3/2/2 pool $1,000. Sea-
sonal or short term
$2,200 941-505-7479
PC 2/2 or 3/2, tile, lanai,
appl. w/d $675-$995
mo. 1st + sec. Ann. Sm.
pet ok (941)-626-1514
PC 1587 Beacon $630
2/1.5/CP Screened
Lanai, canal, shed Cute
layout 941-628-9810
PC 18227 Ackerman Ave.
4BR 2BA, 2 Car Gar.,
$1,000 mo. + $1,000
deposit. (941)-627-4925.
PC 2/1 Updated, Clean,
N/P, N/S $550mo
602-881-3889 or
561-846-2388
PC 2/1.5/CP Storage
Shed 1161sf
$600 Ist/last/sec
941-380-5982
PC 22105 Olean Blvd
3/2/cp on canal with
shed. $750/mo + sec.
941-627-6896
PC 3/1 updated, clean
$550 mo + $500 sec.
www.pchomesdirect.com
(941)-916-0896
PC 3/2/1 Roomy,clean
Newly renovated. Near
Middle school $800.
Annual 941-625-4564
PC 3/2/2 New Tile, Pool,
Jaccuzi, Lrg FL Room &
FR $1100 (305)-333-
5821 or (305)-891-2962
PC 3/2/2 sailboat water-
front, dock, 1,770 sf.,
nice area, pet okay.
$1,100. (941) 661-0127

PC 3/2/2 w/den Custom
Home Furnished. 1700sf
$950 (941)-456-9760
PC 5BR/2BA, tile, formal
DR, dbl fenced lot, fire-
place, htd caged pool.
$1600. (305)-233-9878
PC CLEAN 2BR/1BA CHA,
lanai, & laundry room, Shed.
Pets ok. $525/mo+ deps.
1ST MTr- FREE 2763291.

PC Lrg 3/2/1 $800
21208 Bassett Ave
HUD APPROVED
941-228-7781
PC near Murdock Circle
Rent w/option to buy.
3/2/2 New, W/D hk up.
$850. 941-355-4878
PC, 2/1/1, Ig FL rm.
remodeled, convenient,
economical, $650. 941-
764-9667,646-284-5861

PC, 2/1/CP, A/C,
tile floors, w & d,
fenced yard. $650 mo.
Lease option possible.
41-624-3822

PC- 3/2/2, Recently
Renovated! Nice Area!
$800. mo. 1st & Sec.
(941)-276-2643


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

PC- NW Huge work-
shop / storage/ware-
house. + 2/2/2 w/ 50'
htd pool home. Water-
front to harbor, dock,
boatramp, 3/4 Acre.
New appl's + paint
$1300/mo 941457-3659
PG 1BR/1BA Avail. Now
Pets ok. $150/wk. 941-
575-6482
PG BSL, Lakefront 3/2/2
lanai, all tile, 1900sf sm
pet ok. Avail 1/1/09
$975/mo 239-272-3635
PG canal front home,
2/2/2, tile throughout,
great room, $800 mo.
(941)-639-2823
PG New 3/2/2 55+
Gated Community, Furn,
Heated Pool, Clbhse, Ten-
nis & Lawn Care Incld.
N/S $1000 + Util. Avail
4/09. (919)428-1886
PG 2/1, Historic District
Pets Ok $675 mo.
Call ReMax Anchor Realty
800-898-7353
PGI 3/2/2 waterfront
home, dock, split-plan,
remodeled, $1,050/
mo, pets OK. OWNER
(941) 833-0743

PGI VICINITY 3/3/2 caged
pool, SW canal, dock,
New paint, carpets,
$1095 (860)633-7246
Port Charlotte 2/1.5/1
w/appl. pet friendly,
CHA, extra long driveway
for boat or RV, secure
rental, $725 mo. + sec.
(941)-764-1794
Port Charlotte, 3/2/car-
port, big yard, pets OK.
$675 mo, 1st & last.
561-351-5390

PT CHAR 2BR, Ig. lanai,
tile, laundry room, AC, all
appl. $500 mo + sec.
239-878-7938

Pt. Charlotte 3/2/2 ON
WATER near schools &
shop $895/ mo + securi-
ty. 813-244-8384
Punta Gorda (Prairie Crk)
3/2/2 pool, 5-10 acres
barn & pastyre available.
RentAHome Srvs 637-6797
PUNTA GORDA, 2/1/1 on
2 Fenced Lots! Nice
Peaceful Area. $575. mo.
+ Sec. (941)-624-0355
Punta Gorda Isles 3/2/2,
pool, fenced, Pets OK.
Newer Towles home.
$1200mo.941-769-7766
Punta Gorda, $700/mo
or Rms Wkly $100/
per room 3/1 Lg.
yard, quiet country
area. Off Bermont Rd.
20 Mins to Arcadia or
Punta Gorda By
Paradise Park
941 575-6987
Punta Gorda, Burnt Store
Meadows 3/2/2, pool,
shutters, $1,000. mo.
Pet okay. (941)-769-7766
Punta Gorda/BSI, Dock
on canal 3/2/2, unfurn'd,
pool. No smoking.
$1,200/mo. Water, pool
& lawn care included. 1st
last & sec 978-352-6060


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

ROTONDA 4BR/2BA
Beauty! Pool home
$1200 Call Wendy
941-228-7781
Rotonda Sands,new 3/
2/2 w/den, 2100 SF SS
appl. Avail. 1/1. Ann
$975.Eve 856-889-6585
Rotonda, Rent to Own, 2-
3BR/2BA on golf course,
$995, 100% rent toward
purchase. 239-777-5594


S VENICE, 152 Tanager
Rd. 2/1, W/D,
$700/mo + Sec, 1 sm
pet. (941)-539-7273

S. Venice 3/1.5 Fenced
yard, Pet OK, $750
(941)497-1993

S. Venice 3BR/2BA
City Water, Quiet area,
Near everything,
$895/mo MOVE RIGHT
IN! $50 Credit back
(941)-716-4451
S. Venice, 2/2/2, pool,
lanai, cathedral ceilings,
quiet neighborhood, N/S.
$950/mo.941-4934982

S. Venice, 3/2/2 FR,
fireplace, 30' pool in
enclosed lanai, beautiful
Gulf view estates,
$1250. 941-720-5020
So. Venice 2/1/1 + fam.
rm. Recently renovated.
Water & sewer incl. $695.
(941-786-8772
So. Venice Beach. 2Br, Ig
fenced yard, updated, reli-
able landlord. $850+
sec. (941)-256-3792
Turkey Day On us, Move by
11/29 FREE RENT &
$250 PUBUX GIFT CARD
Vintage Grand 923-7380
VENICE 3/2 in city
with Family room &
fire place, Sm pet
$950/mo $1000 sec.
Adobe Realty Inc. 485-
3998 Marcel 468-2529
Venice Gdns 519 Sheridan
Dr. 2/1 Remodeled, 1st
& sec. $800. Avail Dec
'08 (941)-492-6698
VENICE GREAT HOMES
$775-$875
Gulf Coast Rentals &
RealEstate Co.
(941)492-4280

VENICE ISLAND 3/2 w
fenced yard, Pets consid-
ered. $975/mo 1st, L,
Sec 941468-1738
Venice Island 2/2
Lg. Liv & FL rm, garage,
walk to beach
Investment RIty 492-5050
VENICE Very clean All
newly redone 2/1/1,
tile/Pergo, $750/mo +
Deps 941-234-8239
941-548-1365
Venice 3/2 wooded, fenced
yard, renovated, $895.
Luxury. 4br. 2562sf. 2006,
granite, $1,295. 480-1266
Venice, Nokomis, 1&2br,
Also, Effeciency on the
Island. sm pet ok. $500-
$800 (941)-488-7272


1240 CONDOSNILLAS
FOR RENT

$99.00 MOVES YOU IN!
First Month FREE with annual
lease. 3/2/1 luxury 1425SF
under air. Small Pets OK.
CALL FOR APT
ASK ABOUT OUR
SEASONAL RENTALS
4520 S Biscayne Dr
941-350-2704
MARK V DEVELOPMENT
13355-C Tamiami Trail, N.P

2/2 furn. Condo on Deep
Creek Golf Course. $625
mo. (734)-483-0412 or
(734)-730-2415

AFFORDABLE, 3BR
starting at $650; pool
homes starting at $850.
RIty Mgmt 625-3313.Oth-
ers @ www.flarentals.net

ATHENS TOWNHOUSE Venice
Luxury living in a rental unit
2/2 three blks to bch, 2blks
to shops. (941)485-7645

Avail 1/15 Gorgeous
turnkey furn. DC Golf
cond. $1000 inclusive
NP/S, FLS 941-698-4653

Bimini Bay Club 2/2 Refur-
bished, Newly Furnished,
New Appliances, Ground
Floor Corner Condo. 1st &
Security. References, $650
12 Month,941-276-8084 LM.

Bird Bay Venice, 1st fir
2br 2ba CP, 2 Encld
Lanais, W/D, Water,
Cable, Pool $900,
(941)-484-9883

Cape Haze Resort. Brand
New 2/2. Resort Ameni-
ties N/P N/S $825mo
Tarpon RE 941457-1499

Charlotte SQ. 55+
NS/NP, 2nd. fir. covered
parking, remodeled,
cable/water incl. $550
yrl. (941)-629-4630

D.C. 2/2, lanai, cath.
ceil., tile, wood cab.,
granite, w/d inc. Pets ok
675+ up 941-6614539

Deep Creek Condo, 2
poss 3/2/cp lakefront,
W & D, N/S, $750 mo.
941-286-0276

DEEP CREEK 2/2 condo,
1 year old with pool & car-
port $695 mo. Pet
allowed. 216-469-2944.

Deep Creek 2/2, Pool,
Tennis, In great shape.
Close to 1-75 $550 (941)-
456-2524

DEEP CREEK GARDENS
Condo, 2/2 unfurn.,
$525/mo. 1st, last, sec.,
NP/NS. 941-743-3126

Deep Creek 2/2 lakefront
condo, pool, tennis, club-
house. W & S incl. $650,
No pets. (941)-628-1745

ENGLEWOOD 1ST
MONTH FREE 12 mins
from venice 2br w/ den
2 ba 1300sf, pool $399.
moves you in $799/mo
9414730450


1240 CONDOSNILLAS
FOR RENT

FUN NEIGHBORHOOD
1 BED/2 BED Condos
available as low as
$725/mo. All utilities
Paid, Except elect. In
North Venice City Limits.
BIRD BAY REALTY
Venice office 484-6777
or 1-800-464-8497
GATED GOLF COMM
Brand New 3/2/1 Htd
pool, Tennis courts
and more! $900/mo
941-525-3127

HARBOUR HGTS. 27235
Adams Dr. 2/2 condo-cpt.
1 yr old. $595 mo. Pets
allowed. 216-469-2944
Adult 55+... we have one
2/2/2 (annual) avail now at
$815/mo Sunrise Villas
of Rotonda 941-697-2525

ON THE ISLAND 8 + rea-
sons to rent this condo:
2bd, 2ba, 2 blocks to
shops, 2 blocks to
beach, + pool & covered
parking. N/S N/P $900
(941)-493-1036
P.C. 2/2 $550 &
1/1 $495 Promenades
condo, water incl. no
pets. 1st., last + sec.
(941)-380-9212
P.G. 2/2 condo, $675
mo. w/d, cov. parking,
walking distance to down-
town. N/P 941-575-5610
PC 2/2/CP, 2nd fir, 55+
Clbhse & Pools, N/P
$650 inclds water/cable.
(772)-8074604
PC Long Term Rental 2/2
Lanai, Pool, on Lake Suzy
$700 + Sec N/P N/S
914-330-9457
PC, 2/2 off Kings Hwy.
water, cable, W/D incl.
Pool/Tennis. $695. Furn.
poss. (941) 286-5003
PGI lovely brand new,
3/2/1. End unit, tile/car-
pet firs., granite counter
tops. $900/mo. Sm. pet
okay. 941-575-7441
PGI Be in by Christmas.
2/2 unfurn. condo. Gor-
geous, ground fir. Sm pet
okay. N/S. Appl. incl.
Many upgrades. Avail.
Dec 1. (630)-879-2789
PGI 3/2/1 Downstairs,
Clipper Cove, Pool,
Unfurnished,
Min 6 mo $950 mo
(941) 456-5825
PGI, 3/2/1, upstairs,
gourmet kit., att. gar.
Gated. 2 yrs old. Htd pool
& spa. $975 mo incl.
most util. (941)-637-6418
PUNTA GORDA-
New Luxury 3/2
Condo. For pics & info
www.vivante-fl.com
$1200 mo. annual
(770)-265-6447 or
(678)-296-3574
VENETIA, 3BR/2BA/GAR.
Gated. Like New! No Pets.
No Smoking. $895. mo.
(941)-497-2888
VENICE, SORRENTO E.
2/2, convenient loca-
tion, $825. Avail now!
(941)-587-9997


1240 CONDOSNILLAS
FOR RENT

Venice 2/1 w/pool,
nr airport & beach,
unfurn., $600/mo. No
pets (941)-375-1045
or 475-8403
VENICE IslandWalk
Gated Community
Brand New 2 story
townhse 4BR/3BA/2CG
$1500/mo fum/unfum
941-380-0807
Venice Isl. Spacious cor-
ner unit, 2BR/2BA.
Lanai, fum, cable TV.
55+ Near beach &
shops $750/mo
(847)272-8794
VENICE ISLAND 2/2,
w/ lanai 1st Floor, New
AC $700/mo Water incl
No Pets 941-497-6648

Venice island 2/2 $700/mo.
Nokomis 2/1 $725
2/2 w/ pool W/d $800
Investment RIty 492-5050
Venice Island Lg 1/1.5
furnished, Ready to live in.
Avail 12/1/08 $750
(203)-522-3260 Cell p
Venice, on Beach, Gulf
View Esplande 2/2/cp,
gulf view, unfurn. new cpt,
paint, drapes, $950 305-
333-5354
WATERFRONT PUNTA
GORDA. Furnished 1 2
bdrm. Bring suitcase &
boat. (941) 626-3350

1300 DUPLEXES
FOR RENT

Port Char. 2/1 Complete-
ly remodeled, tile through-
out, large, lanai, $600
mo. (941)-639-2823
2/2 Plus Den, New 2112
Redmond St. P.C. City
Water $650/mo. (813)
240-8386
By Owner newer 2/2 WD
Hkups., pvt. lanai, fans all
rms., light, bright $650
plus utils. (941) 575-
0421
MURDOCK, 2/1.5, w/w
carpet, screened lanai,
W/D hook-up, fans, lawn
care included, no pets.
$500/mo. Call 941-769-
6548 Days or 941-639-
8829 evenings.
EAST ENGLEWOOD 2/1
w/w carpet, W/D hook-
up, lawn care. N/P
$500/mo. 941-769-6548
days / 941-639-8829
evenings.
E Engl 2/2 Pet OK
$650/mo. 1st Mo
Free. $1000 sec
moves you in. Adobe
Realty Inc. 485-3998
Marcel 468-2529
E. ENGLEWOOD
2/2 screened lanai
laundry rm $625
WEST COAST PROP.
MGT 941473-0718
RentalsFlorida.net
E. Englewood, 2/2 Irg
screened lanai, w/d hook
up, lawn care incl. small
pet ok, nice area, $650
mo. + $600 sec. 941-
697-6904


1300 DUPLEXES
FOR RENT

ENGL 2/2/1. Nov. free
rent. New tile & paint,
Pets OK. Good loca-
tion. (201)-638-5805

Englewood P.C. 3
months FREE. 2/1, just
remodeled, tile, new
paint. Pets ok. $550 mo.
Call (239)-398-5473



ENGI: $475/mo 1/1
$500 2/1
$575 2/1/1 new Hse
Lanai W/D WS, NS
1st &Sec 941-400-1670
ENGLEWOOD
1/1/cp water inc
$495mo move in $745
Rotonda 3/2 Pet ok
$625.
WEST COAST PROP.
MGT 941-473-0718
RentalsFlorida.net
ENGLEWOOD, 2br/lba,
W/D, Direct TV, N/S, No
dogs. Ist &Lst. $575.
(941)-473-7847
Englewd. 2/1 w lanai
$595 Rotonda waterfront
cottage 2/1, lanai, W/D
$695. 941-460-9403
Harbor Heights, 27080
Ann Arbor 2/1 Complete-
ly Remodeled $600 mo
941-627-4896
Murdock Area, 2/2/1, Ig.
walk-in closet, pantry,
water incl. $550.
941423-0486
P.C. 2/1, Lanai W/D
New Lg. shed, newly ren-
ovated, Discount for 2
yr lease. 941-623-3834.
PC 1/1 tile, washer dryer
hookup, central a/c, yard
$525 incl. util + $300
dep. (760)-529-9248
PC, 2/1 Duplex apt.
Quiet, clean, close to 41,
$575/mo. 1st, last, $400
sec. dep. 941-716-2177
Peace River Shores 2006
2/2 1000sf, All apple, lawn
care incid, N/P $650 1st
& Sec. (941)-626-3569
PUNTA GORDA WATER-
FRONT. 1BR Duplx. +
many Xtras. $550 mo.
ann. 941- 626-9652
Punta Gorda, Riverside
Dr. 2BR/2BA/2CG on
water, very quiet, immac-
ulate, $675. (941) 575-
9492, (941)-505-0343 or
(718)-843-1466
RENT TO OWN, PGI:
2/2/CP all appl, $675
/mo, negotiable, no
pets 1 mo/sec, immed.
occup. (239)731-5188
Venice, 2/1.5, lanai,
clean, $650 + sec.
941-468-1206

1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT

*VENICE 1/1 LRG SIN-
GLE ADULT N/P WKLY,
MTHLY, ANNUAL
941-484-5681


812 GOLF DRIVE68 VIA DEL VILLETTIH
rzZ] !r-


nee pool, - new--
newer pool, new floor, 3 year new roof. Best
value on Island of Venice.
Bill Burns 941-809-6760
Hunt Real Estate ERA
$219,999


Over 2,600 sq. ft., 4/3 with side entry garage.
Plaster walls, pool and spa. View wildlife in your
backyard. MLS#N5763240
Bonnie Pricey 941-350-3362
2 Richard Bradway & Assoc. Inc., Realtors
$469,000


Custom built 4/3 on premier lot overlooking
lake and 10th fairway! Family rm, large lanai
and pool area with outdoor kitchen. #N570696
SChristine Neal 468-4028
Richard Bradway & Associates, Inc. Realtors
$659,000


I eautilully maintained 2/2 with cathedral
Z ceilings and expansive views from lanai!
Washer/dryer, large kitchen! #N5763372
Leona Lingley 223-801
Richard Bradway & Associates, Inc. Realtors
$145,000


V'iol U1 FLUNo edaumlUl tlJ IUocteU 111 InUiy
desirable development! Family room, central
vac., loads of storage and much more! Centrally
located. MLS#N5762988
Sandra/Dan Simic 504-0944
Richard Bradway & Assoc., Inc., Realtors
L $315,000


1611 BOB O LINK







EXCEPTIONAL 3/3 with close to 2,000 sq. ft. of
living area! Large lanai, 2 master suites, new granite
< countered cabinetry, caged pool! #N565886

Jim White 941-223-5378
2 Richard Bradway & Associates, Inc. Realtors
$269,000


SLr unI 's 11
W Every bell and whistle in this outstanding 2/2
PLUS office/den! Pool, hot tub! Outstanding
S clubhouse and lifestyle! MLS#N5762972
Glo/Ron Rubin 941-223-1766
Richard Bradway & Associates, Inc., Realtors
$379,900


R AL Y AVAII l lt'I / DtALE/ IslallCL r1111l 111 il
sparkling condition. Over 1,400 sq. in this
spacious 2/2/2 with eat-in kitchen, solarium,
screened lanai & more! MLS#N5762295
Chloe Fleming 941-320-6466
Richard Bradway & Associates, Inc. Realtors
$249,000


- v.ustanr igulllg 3 111 Uile olly gatru collllulllu y ol
Venice Island! Bayed eating area, amenities galore!
Community clubhouse, fitness center, pool, tennis!
#N5762058
Bonnie Price 350-3362
P Richard Bradway & Associates, Inc. Realtors
_ $349,000


411 WELLINGTON






$7,000 SOCIAL MEMBE]
Lovely 3/3 on the 8th
W atmosphere in one of th
S country clubs in our area
S Christine Neal 9
Richard Bradway & As
$479,0(


RSHIP INCLUDED!
fairway. Luxury
e most prestigious
a! MLS#N5762890
141-468-4028
soc., Realtors, Inc.
00


-~ -


k venic66 I'


Classified Page 4


November 22, 2008


www.sunnewspapers.net








November 22, 2008 Classified Page 5 www.su nnewspapers.net


1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT

1/1 PUNTA GORDA histor-
ical area, no pets-smoke
Furn. $475 mo. 1st, last.
water incl 941-637-1005.
1BR starting @ $500,
2BR $595. Studio
$450. With 12mo lease,
3rd mo free. Sm. dep.
PG (941)-628-6834
lbr/lba, 3 blocks from
Venice Beach, off Venice
Ave. New appls & W/D.
$695/mo 941-716-1431
1ST MONTH FREE
VENICE br $600, 2BR
$675. N/Pets. Sea Jay
Apts, under new mgmt.
941-232-9893
2 BEDROOM APT.
1/2 Block to Nokomis
Beach. $900/mo,
Less with maint.
Assistance. 1st, Last &
sec. 941-488-5672
2/1 VENICE: 2 miles to
Beach, walk to Publix, Shops
& bus. Immaculate, Tile Car-
pet. $650/mo. Annual. No pets.
(941)-374-3401
2BR/1BA, No smoking,
no pets. utilities incl.
$750/mth
941-769-8453
2BR/1BA/cp Tile flrsNew
cabinets. Located just off
us 41 N. Port $650+ util-
ities (941)-815-0972
A New 32" flat screen,
LCD, HGTV & st mo
free! Charlotte Harbor,
new, lbd/lba, tile firs,
ceiling fans, N/P $595
mo, (941)587-7828
Arcadia, Furn. 1B/1B, AC,
Full Kitchen, All Utilities
Included Plus Satellite
863494-5920
Hampton Point Apts.
currently is offering 2, 3
& 4 bedrooms starting
at $550. No rent until
2009! Located off
Rampart Blvd. Call
(941) 979-1001 today
for move-in specials.
C.H. completely furn. 2
bdrm, covered parking,
immaculate, N/P, lease
$550, (941)-764-3969
Charlotte Harbor efficien-
cy furnished, clean, neat,
lease, no pets $600 mo
(941)-764-3969
Clubside Apts. Studio
& 1 bedroom Avail.
$99 Moves you in.
(941)-488-7766
Eff $150 week, 1 Bedrm
apt $175 wk. Incl util.
Triangle Motel Punta
Gorda 941-639-8356
ENGL. 1/1 Quiet,
refurbished, $500/mo
incls water. $300 sec.
Refs. 941-223-1809

ENGLEWOOD 1ST
MONTH FREE 12 mins
from Venice 2br w/ den
2 bal300, pool $399.
moesyou i $799/mo941-
4730450

ENGLEWOOD WATER-
FONT 1/1, Very Clean,
Close to Shopping, N/P
$550/mo 941-475-5409
ISLAND OF VENICE
Eff, 1 & 2 br, 1-yr lease.
Immed. occup. No pets.
(941)4165757

MANASOTA Key 1BR on
beach, very quiet area. Big
porch. Small pet ok. $850
mo. Incl Utils 941-661-7120
MANASOTA Key, steps to
beach. 1 & 2 bed, util.
& cable incl. Sm. pets,
$200-$300 wk. Lng term
941-716-3660
North Port Clean
1BD 1BA $600/mo
w/$300 deposit
(941)-875-3083
P.C. 2/2 nr. Promenades
Mall, tile, carpet, lanai,
canal, N/P $575 mo.
457-1888 941-724-3352
P.C. affordable & in the
best location in town! 1/1
$450. 2/2 $550. if you
move in by 11/30 Call
today! (941)-627-3900
P.G. Historic Area 1/1.
Block To Harbor and Town
Furn/unfurn. $600+ inc
water 979-7029
PC CLEAN 1/1 condo,
Sunshine Villas. No
smoking, no pets. $500.
mo. includes water
941-624-3644


1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT

PG, very nice 2BR/1BA/
carport. No pets. $650
mo + util. $1300 moves
you in. (941)-740-0491 or
637-0417
Punta Gorda, Historic Dis-
trict, studio, immaculate,
water incl. Cat OK. $495
mo. (850)-841-9414
S VENICE near Myakka
River, lbr/lba, $550+
elec. Unfurn, use of wash-
er/dryer. (941)468-2945

Toledo Club
Apts. Luxury
community.
FALL


Studio's /$535
Ibd apts/$613
2bd apts/ $675
941-423-6600

VENICE ISL lbr +den
432 S Armada Rd. 2nd
fir, $695 wtr & swr incl.
N/P N/S 941-468-7758

VENICE ISL, 2br/lba
apt, 930sf, $665 plus
wtr & cable & Sec
$675. (941)-587-9997
VENICE ISLAND APTS
for Rent. $555/mo Close
to beach & downtown.
(941)7354020
VENICE ISLAND Efficencies
clean & neat. Walk to
beaches & dntown
$125wk+ 1-800-7464030
VENICE ISLAND Studio
apt, No pets. 2nd floor
$450/mo (941)484-
2206 or (941)485-5698
VENICE ISLAND, Lg 1BR/
Tile Floors, Fans, Spotless,
Walk to Beach, $595
Annual (941)-376-3095
O VENICE Studio
L1 & 1 bedroom.
op,.,,,, Accepting
Section 8 Vouchers.
(941)-488-7766
VILLA SAN CARLOS II
22250 Vick St. PC.
Now Available -1 bedroom
For 62 or Older HUD
Subsidized Rents, income
limits apply. Call for appli-
cation. 941-624-4404.

-- @

Villa San Carlos
Apartments
Now accepting applications
for housing for the elderly,
62 and older, or needing
features of accessible units,
income limits apply. Limited
availability. Please call 941-
624-2266



Wood-
mere Apts .
of Venice. Luxu-
ry Community
FALL
FRENZY
1 bd apts $755
2/bd apts $890
S941-496-
4161 F

1340 MOBILE HOMES
FOR RENT

$200 OFF FIRST MONTH
RENT. 1 & 2 BR Tr..Sites
aval. $450-$525/mo. +
sec. PG 941-740-6000.
3/2 Mobile Home P.G.
$450. 941-623-5209
ENGLWD, Sandalhaven
55+, amenities. Unfurn.
2/2/2. New appl. N/S.
$850+util 772-559-3454
NOKOMIS:
1BR/1BA and 2BR/1BA
(941)-914-2760
Several Available From
$400 -$750. Punta
Gorda, Nocatee & Kings
Hwy. Incl. CHA. 1st, Last
& Sec 941-624-0355

1345 MISC. RENTALS

Storage Yard space avail
for your boat, trailer, car
or RV, etc..very reason-
able rates 941-468-3228

1350 EFFICIENCIES
FOR RENT

CLEAN furn. eff. apts. So.
PG $125-150 per wk, incl
util/cable, no pets. 941-
740-0491 or 637-0417


3


351 W. Venice Ave.,

Venice, FL 34285



'L Kd


1350 EFFICIENCIES
FOR RENT

Completely Furn. 1BR
Mother-in-Law unit, N. Pt.
Char. utilities & cable inc.
No pets, drugs, smoke
$600/mo 941-650-7703
Englewood Historic Dist.
N/P N/S $575 Incld
water & elec. F/L/S
Annual (941)475-4562
NOKOMIS, remodeled effi-
ciency, onsite laundry, sm
pet OK, $500/mo. utili-
ties incl. 941-468-1656.
PC Lrg. 1 bed, furn., with
private entrance, nice
area, full bath & kit. $125
wk. (941)-223-3848
PC- Gorgeous Furnished
1/1 Apt. incl. ALL. Hard-
wood, Tile, Carpet. Single
Preferred or Couple.
Credit/Background Ck.
$160./wk. or $600. mo.
(941)-448-8889

1360 ROOMS FOR
RENT

Char. Harb. w/house priv.
all util. incl. priv. entry &
mstr. bath, huge, closet.
$125 wk, 757-329-4885
Gardens of Gulf Cove, fur-
nished room with full
house privileges: cable tv,
pool, etc. $175/wk incl
all, Background check
required. 941-830-8544
ONLY $100/Wk in PC/
Engl. Priv entr, cable,
ac. util incl.941-681-
1161, 941-681-1743
PC or PG Single or Cou-
ples $75.- $115. wk.
Full house privileges.
W&D Incl 941-626-3230
Venice, priv. room,
upgraded cable, util. incl.
nr. boat ramp. $500 mo.
No pets (941)-493-5955
Venice, Upscale Area, Full
House Priviliges, Use of
Pool & clubhouse, Cable
$450mo (941)-525-3426

1370 RENTALSTO
SHARE

NP off Salford, furn.
bdrm, house priv., pool,
srv incl. Close to 1-75,
$575 mo. 941-391-2186
Sr. Male roommate
wanted! Low rent in
exchange for It. home
repair duties.
941-286-9797
VENICE Share 3br/2bth
a/c w/d 125wk +util
941-321-3578

1390 VACATION/SEAS
RENTALS

239-229-9262 Kathryn
Seasonal & Yearly Rentals
Venice to Ft. Myers
www.AHomelnParadise.com
2BR/1BA home, Pt. Char-
lotte, very nice, $1300
rent + $200 util, $1500
mo. (941)-286-7347
ALMAR RENTALS &
MGT. SERVICES. MANY
FURNISHED UNITS
800-964-3095
Donna@almar-rentals.com
Cape Haze 2/2 Condo
w/Pool. Furnished, N/P
N/S $1300mo
941-457-1499
Country Cottage w/Dock
1/1/CP furn. No Pets No
Smokers. Seasonal
$1100/mo incl. util. or
negotiable long term 941-
456-4243.
ENGLEWOOD
/ROTONDA
Great selection available
WEST COAST PROP.MGT
473-0718 OR
877-468-0667
RentalsFlorida.net
Englewood/Manasota Key,
furn. clean 1BR/1BA 660
ft. to priv. stairs to Gulf,
N/S, No pets. $1250/mo.
(941)475-2657
ISLAND OF VENICE
2BR town house. 1.5
Bath, completely
furnished, $1800/ per
mth 3 mo. min.
330-465-0878
Little Gasprilla Island 2/1
or efficiency. Avail Jan-
March. Prvt Dock, Steps
to beach (863)-324-2099
NOKOMIS, direct bay
front, 2/1.5, w/boat
dockage. Pet okay.
$2000 (941)-408-3509
Nokomis, Island of Casey
Key 1&2br, on private
beach.Also 2/2, 2 miles
off bch (941)-488-7272


1390 VACATION/SEAS
RENTALS

NP off Salford, 3/2/2 w/
pool, service incl. Close
to beach & 1-75. $7,000,
Dec.-Mar. 941-391-2186
P.C. Lg beautiful 3/2/2
on water, tile, pet ok, util
inc $2,150 month 941-
627-4344 or 626-7306
PC 3/2/2 Pool, Lanai,
dock on Saltwater Canal,
min from Bay, Furn,
$2275, or $1275 unfurn.
(757)-220-1887
PC, Off Kings Hwy. 2/2,
turnkey, tennis/pool,
quiet, cable & water
included. (941) 286-5003
PC, 2/2 furn. $1350. mo
Ist/last/sec. backgrd ck.
941-629-7056
PC, Sailboat Canal, 3/2
furn. new paint, carpet &
windows. 6mo. $1000
941-268-5711 Agent
PC, Water, furn. 2/1/1.5,
FL room, FR, golfing. Incl.
elec. water, cable. 4 mo.
min. $1550 mo. No
smoke or pets. Dep. 941-
456-8878
Pt. Charlotte Clean,
2BR/2BA fully furn. Close
to Beach/Stadium. NS,
NP 941-743-3048 richard
Punta Gorda Golf Course
Villa. 3/2/2 Pool, Spa
$1800 239-910-2683
www.RentMe.homestead.com
Quails Run, Englewood,
1/1.5 condo, 55+, park
setting, pool, $1400 mo
(3+mos.) 732-310-1144.
S. Venice 2/2/2
Furnished, Close to
Manasota Beach. N/S,
N/P (941)-493-0849
Venice Isl. Spacious cor-
ner unit, 2BR/2BA.
Lanai, furn, cable TV.
55+ Near beach &
shops $1500 3 mo min
(847)272-8794
VENICE ISLAND 1BR/1BA
$895/mo + Taxes &
elect. 3 mo min. Grnd fir
No pets. (941)488-2613
VENICE ISLAND
Gulf front JETTY VILLA
2BR/2BA, WD
(941)-484-9792
VENICE ISLAND Lg.
1BR/1.5ba, Turnkey
Close to Shops $1300
mo 203-522-3260 Cell


SE LS
3 Month Min.
Golf Tennis, Pools
Walk to shopping
From $1800.
BIRDBAYREALTY.COM
Venice 484-6777 or
1-800-464-8497

Venice Winter Rentals
Condos & Homes
2/2 from $1800
Investment RIty 492-5050
Venice, Ibd Quiet country
setting. 5 mi from Venice
Beach. $950 inclds
utilities (941)-809-3749
VENICE, 2br/2ba HOME,
fully furn, 50+ resort fac.
Wkly, Mo, Yearly. 516728-
7487 or 516-728-2991

1500 LOTS & ACREAGE

10 Acres, 2 story house
3bed/2bath under reno-
vation. (941)639-4003

NORTH FORT
MYERS
Never Lived in
Log Home
5 Acres, 4 BR's, 3 Full
BA's, &'Wood Laminate
Firs. 2 Decks Den w/
Fireplace $289,900.
877-507-1122

Sec. 15, city water,
sewer, hi-dry, Pd. $57K
sell $34K I.D. #62297
www.buyowner.com

1600 BUSINESS
FOR SALE

Consignment shop, Fix-
tures, Computer Invento-
ry Program, Great Loca-
tion. 41S PG. Ready to
Open. 941-628-4291

ENGL BREAKFAST &
LUNCH Great menu &
reputation. Beer & wine
$65k
Fred Smith Realty, Inc.
(941)-475-5686


1600 BUSINESS
FOR SALE

ITALIAN RESTAURANT
WITH PIZZA
Established 17yrs.
49 seats, Great
Englewood location
REDUCED $169k
Fred Smith Realty, Inc.
(941)-475-5686

JUMBO'S DELI. Great
Location. Cheap Rent.
Good money maker.
$25,000 obo.
941-623-2064
LAWN/LANDSCAPE
Business Accounts +
Equipment. $35k,
(941)-223-5096

1610 BUSINESS
RENTALS

1250 2500 sf
Commercial/Retail
Former Bistro Sandwich
Shop. Good Location!
Albert 941-628-2883

420 SF, 41 frontage PC,
Ideal for bookkeeping/
tax. $535mo. Days 941-
629-8660, eve 637-9637
A 215 sf. upscale prof.
office space. Veter-
ans blvd. PC, Avail
now 941-764-7215
800-1600 sf, OMI,
1 MONTH FREE.
Best in Murdock.
941-624-3055
Englewood on 776 nr Sun-
nybrook, 1,500sf retail or
office & 1,000sf storage.
$1,295/mo. 732-2694587
FOR LEASE SOTO BUILD-
ING, 3129 Tamiami Trail,
Pt. Charlotte, across from
Ford Garage. 1200 or
600 sq. ft. + or -. Great
Office or Retail, plenty of
parking, like new. Call
Suzanne @ O'Connor
Realty 941- 661-9263 or
Jim @ 941- 504-7029


1610 BUSINESS
RENTALS

Murdock Area
Prof. Plaza-41 Frontage
Approx. 650 sf & 980 sf
All Florida GMAC
Real Estate
941-629-1121

Advertise in
The Classifieds!





Port Charlotte
Executive Office Suites
Receptionist, all util. &
other support svcs.
Omni Executive Center
A Friendly Place to be!
4055 TAMIAMI TRAIL
Across from Bob
Evans. Call Marj or
Jan 941-627-9755

PAULSON CENTRE
EXECUTIVE OFFICE SUITES
18245 Paulson Drive, PC
80 s.f. to 230 s.f. Offices
Includes all utilities
Virtual Offices available
Call (941)206-2200 for info

PORT CHARLOTTE:
EXCELLENT
EXPOSURE, free stand-
ing office/retail building,
approx. 1,100 sf. at
4045 Tamiami Trail,
(across from Bob Evans).
Call Marj @ (941) 627-
9755 or inquire at
Omni Executive Center
(next door).

6 MTHS FREE RENT.
VENICE AVENUE
RETAIL OR OFFICE USE
750SQFT $750/MO OR
1500SQFT $1500/MO
(941)-497-0775

Venice Offices/Warehous-
es & office-warehouse
combo's, All sizes and
locations aval 485-1119


FURNISHED 3 BEDROOM
SORRENTO VILLA
326 DANTE DR.
Take 41 to Bayshore Dr, go
West to Dante Dr (golf course
clubhouse); left to unit. Great
location minutes to beach,
Venice or Sarasota. Stylish
decor, many upgrades, built
'01, lots of tile, split plan &
garage. You'll want to move
right in!!!
REDUCED TO $224,500.
CALL PENNY ROSE
941.587.7222


MODEL PERFECT!
3 bed, 3 bath courtyard home. Most
rooms open to patio and heated
pool with waterfall. Separate
cabana room with bath. Tile and
carpet large covered lanai overlooks
preserve. $359,900
DIANE NEWLAND 941-223-5387
QOR NANCY BOBER 941-416-3066)
i mi ar


LAKEFRONT VILLA
with 2 bedroom, 2 baths and garage.
Tastefully furnished with neutral
colors and great view. Community
pool and walk to Jacaranda golf
course and tennis club.
$159,000
DIANE NEWLAND 941.223.5387
^ NANCY BOBER 941.416.3066 ,


1615 INCOME
PROPERTY

Mini Storage Facility
Venice 425 units, vari-
ous sizes, nearly full, low
rates, Price reduced.
1.350 M. MaryBeth Wil-
son, Preferred Prop.
Realtors.941-484-6279

1620 COMMER./
INDUST. PROP.

Charlotte County
Airport Area!
Storage Warehouse
Secured Area 1,100+sf.
$395 mo. plus tax.
Ray Anderson Arnold &
Arnold Real Estate, Inc.
(239) 643-6333

FOR SALE OR RENT
14,000 s.f. on 5 acres,
fenced, zoned I.L. Rent
$2.50 s.f. 863-494-2651

For Lease Florida St.
PG, Warehouse w/Office
w/ OH doors. Units from
600-6000sf, $6.sf & up.
New owner. 941-724-0048

For Rent Building w/ 1/2
acre +/-, zoned CG on
Taylor Rd in PG. Commer-
cial use or retail nursery.
941- 276-9104

For Sale Price Reduced
+/_ 8.87 acres on Taylor
Rd. in PG. Zoned CG. Can
divide. 941- 276-9104

INDUSTRIAL LAND
6.5 Acres, 900'+ road
frontage. Great loca-
tion. $5.00 sf
Fred Smith Realty
(941)-475-5686


PC. Prime office space,
3 units 1,000sf. each.
Brand new. Sandhill Blvd.
Turnkey/Fully built out.
(941)-624-5992


935 CAPRI ISLES BLVD
-- PAR FOUR CONDO --
Just steps to the heated pool
or the golf course clubhouse
(serves breakfast &
lunch). Well maintained 2
Bdrm with newer appliances,
mirrored wall,volume
ceilings, storage
room. Seasonal rental in
place! ONLY $139,900

CALL PENNY ROSE
941.587.7222 j

PELICAN POINT


3BR, 2BA almost 2000 sq. ft. home
with lovely golf course & pond views
from front & back. Enjoy all
amenities, tennis, fitness center, golf
& the restaurant. Large lanai with
heated pool. $419,000
NANCY BOBER 941.416.3066
DDIANE NEWLAND 941.223.5387)


BEAUTIFUL
2/2 maintenance free, turn-key
furnished villa with sunroom and two
car garage. Fantastic view of
lake, award winning gated
community and country club
amenities. $230,000
CALL NANCY BOBER 941-416-3066
OR DIANE NEWLAND 941-223-5389


1640 WAREHOUSE
& STORAGE

1,400 to 5,800 SF. Mur-
dock area, incl. OH doors
& clean baths. Cheapest
rates. 941-626-0416
2,000 sq. ft. whse
w/showroom & office,
O.H. door, Whidden Ind.
Park. (941) 628-1203
800 to 3000 SF Ware-
house/office space Mur-
dock & Char Harb. Start
$400 mo 941-639-7532.
850sf. Warehouse, taxes
& water incl. $550 mo.
(941)-766-1166
P.G. 20'x80' Warehouse
w/Office. Lease. OH doors
ea end, Ig parking lot $800
mo. + Tax 239-248-0020


2000


EMPLOYMENT


EMPLOYMENT
2005 Services
2010 Professional
2015 Banking
2020 Clerical
2025 Computer
2030 Medical
2035 Musical
2040 Restaurant/
Hotel
2050 SkilledTrades
2060 Management
2070 Sales
2090 Child/Adult
Care Needed
2100 General
2110 Part-time/
Temp
2115 Home Based
Business
2120 Position/Job
Wanted


FAIRWAYS OF CAPRI -
FURNISHED VILLA
2+DEN or 3 BR/2 BA/1 CG.
Large heated pool,
clubhousee activities, minutes
to beaches, golfing or
shopping. Recently updated
kitchen with stainless appl,
raised panel cabinets,
volume ceilings & all-
seasons lanai. $214,500

CALL PENNY ROSE
941.587.7222 j


NEW PAINT AND CARPET.
2 bedroom possible 3, 2 bath over
1800 sq. ft. of living. Large 2 car
garage, 30 ft. pool. 100 x 200 lot.
Sale or lease! Lot next door also for
sale. $299,900
DIANE NEWLAND 941-223- 5387
NANCY BOBER 941-416-3066


BETTER THAN NEW
Maintenance free 2/2 with den and
2 car garage with large screened
lanai overlooking lake, spaciouseat-
in kitchen and hurricane
shutters. Gated community with
country club amenities. $264,900
NANCY BOBER 941-416-3066 OR
,DIANE NEWLAND 941-223-5387)

?


,Waae"dfi cAfaia6bc


666.78P L (A A o I !K: 0


941-485-OIAL,


www.hackworthrealty.com
rrffIrrrL Cif fIrT~f~rnc


503 ALBEE FARM RD. #27
Las Casas-2/2 Wonderful
location! This condo has 2
master suites & a remodeled
kitchen w/granite counters &
wood cabinets. Swim all year
in the heated pool. $115,000
MICHELE LADIG
DIRECT: 416-4322


519 ALBEE FARM RD #210
LAS PALMAS-1/1-2nd floor
furnished condo. Close to
Down town Venice & beaches.
Elevator, community pool,
clubhouse PLUS boat & RV
parking. $79,500
MARY ELLEN DEITER
DIRECT: 809-7305


503 ALBEE FARM RD.
LAS CASAS-1/1-You can't beat
this price! First floor unit with
new carpet, stove, & kitchen
counters. Indoor laundry, nice
pool, carport & great location!
$79,900
CINDY FUCSIK
DIRECT: 416-5103


I
a


WILLOW SPRINGS
2/2/2-This is the one you've
been waiting for! The lake
views are breathtaking from
every room in the house!
Family room also features an
atrium. $239,500
CINDY FUCSIK
DIRECT: 416-5103


3/1-Newly remodeled &
totally tiled throughout!
Great stone fireplace & nice
landscape curbing, all with
city water & sewer.
$119,900
CATHY JEWELL
DIRECT: 223-7561


NOKOMIS
2/1-Professionally updated
mobile home. Room for
completely fenced in motor
home storage! This could be
the perfect year around / winter
residence!! $78,500
KEN SULA
DIRECT: 544-3197


- --


PEN UNDA 11 2_T GOLFCOMEVIE


November 22, 2008


Classified Page 5


wWW.s u n newspapers. net







Classified Page 6 November 22, 2008 www.sunnewspapers.net


2000


EMPLOYMENT


2010 PROFESSIONAL

11/22/08


Advertising
Account
Executive
Position
The Charlotte Sun
is looking for sales
professionals looking
for an exciting career
with advancement
opportunities.
Does this
describe you:
*Aggressive
*Cold calling pro
*Deal closer
*Strong work ethic
*Money motivated
*People person
*Excellent
communication skills
*Computer literate
*Exceptional cus
tomer service skills
*Marketing flare
*Ability to work
independently
We Offer:
*Competitive salary +
commissions
*Vacation
*Health Insurance
*Sick and short term
disability
*401 (k) with
company match
*Training
*Advancement
Opportunities
If we describe you,
send your resume
to:
Charlotte Sun
Glen Nickerson
Advertising Manager
23170 Harborview Road
Port Charlotte,
Florida 33980
Fax: 941- 629-4499
Email:
gnickerson@sun-herald.com

SUitN #-
America's BEST Community Daily

Holidays are approaching.
Hair Stylist & Nail Tech
needed both with clien-
tele. (941)-628-5013

NOT QUITE FITTING IN
AT YOUR CURRENT
JOB?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
BECAME A PART OF A
NEW TEAM.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTING'S WHERE YOU
LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA. YOUR PATH
TO A BETTER JOB
COULD BEGIN TODAY.
www.sunnewspapers.net

Brought to you by






Stylist needed at Kyle Kur-
rtis Salon & Spa. Call Amy
at (941)-257-2122 or
(586)-344-5690


2020 CLERICAL/
OFFICE

THE CLASSIFIED
ADVERTISING
DEPT.

WILL BE CLOSED
THANKSGIVING DAY
THURSDAY,
NOVEMBER 27TH.
EARLY DEADLINE
FOR CLASSIFIED
LINE ADS FOR THE
SUN NEWSPAPERS
CHARLOTTEE,
DESOTO,
NORTH PORT &
ENGLEWOOD)
FOR THURSDAY,
NOVEMBER 27TH
WILL BE WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER
26TH AT 4:30PM
EARLY DEADLINE FOR
THE VENICE
GONDOLIER
SATURDAY EDITION
WILL BE WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH AT
2:00 PM
EARLY DEADLINE FOR
WHEELS FOR ALL
EDITIONS WILL BE
WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH
AT 2:00PM
EARLY DEADLINE FOR
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER
28TH WILL BE
WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH
AT 5:00PM

2025 COMPUTER

NEED AN EMPLOYER
WHO ISN'T AFRAID OF
NEW TECHNOLOGY?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
CHANGE JOBS -
AND SHARPEN YOUR
SKILLS.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTINGS WHERE YOU
CAN LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA.
YOUR PATH TO A
BETTER JOB COULD
BEGIN TODAY
www.sunnewspapers.nel
Brought to you by
The V



2030 MEDICAL

Back Office Assistant
need for busy Podiatrist
office. Approx 32hrs. per
week, friendly, experi-
enced, organized, moti-
vated people person who
works well with others
only need apply. Apply in
person with resume;
3028 caring way. #9 Port
Charlotte, 33952. No
phone calls please.

BEST CHANCE CPR &
FIRST AID TRAINING.
Am Heart Asssoc two year
certification: Call
941-255-0675 or
Cell 865-776-9260

CNA's needed three times
a day on weekends in
Venice. (941)484-0780

DENTAL ASSISTANT
with Dental exp only
with a CDA for
S. Venice Office.
Fax resume:
941-408-0896

FRONT DESK, medical
terminology & computer
skills REQUIRED. Must be
able to multi task. Fax
resume 941- 258-3630

FT Stress Tech needed,
Must be flexible. EKG & IV
skills a must. Please fax
resume to 941-629-1737


IUU I-LURIU.M lUMC-
.i. o 2f0 ln Pnrt Charlntta .... I


Get your next home at the price you sel
'Mth NO START1ING BIDS. If you're buying
your first home or your 10th this ye,u.
today's housing market and low interest
rales rake 1his aan ideal tuime for yiu to
buy'




OR CALL FOR A FREE BROCHURE
866-519-2837





OPEN HOUSE:
Saturday, Nov 22
& Tuesday. Dec 2;
1ito 3 PM.
$5,000 down in a cashiers check lor each

1B.Gf uHsfC :McO648&AuaO


2030 MEDICAL

Here's Your Chance!!!
The Right RN/LPN is
everything! Be part of our
vision. Join our team
working together for the
residents good. 11-7
needed now!
Apply CHHC
4000 Kings Hwy.
ph# 941-255-5855
LPN Part time needed
for busy Doctor's office.
Must be a team player &
able to multi task.
Some exp. preferred.
Please fax resume
941- 613-2401.
Office Manager needed
for Busy Medical
Practice. Computer
skills required. Salary
based on experience.
Good Benefit package.
Fax resume to
(941)-258-3630
Part Time help needed
for busy medical office,
Mon, Wed & Fri. after-
noons. Fax resume to
(941)-480-9322
Physical Therapist/ PTA/
Tech/ Exer. Phys.
needed for Charlotte
County PT practices.
Email resume
obartruff@fitnessauestDtj corn
Receptionist F/T Tem-
porary Position. Medical
Experienced Required.
Fax Resume
941-624-0941

RN ADON
New position
available for an
experienced energetic
person with
administrative abilities.
Applicant must be
motivated, able to
communicate well with
others & possess
leadership qualities.
We want this to be a
long term position and
will provide salary &
benefits commensu-
rate with experience.
Please call Karen
Preusz D.O.N. to hear
more about the posi-
tion and how you can
become a valued
member of our
nursing team.
Quality Health
Care Center
6940 Outreach Way
North Port
(941)426-8411
SLEEP TECHNICIAN
Exp. preferred but will
train qualified RT or
Medical Technician,
Full time nights, Pt.
charlotte area. Send
resume w/
salary history to
NightOw11948@
Yahoo.com

2035 MUSICAL




Enter your classified ad
online and pay with your
credit card. It's fast, easy
and convenient.
Go to:
www.sunnewspapers.nel
and click on Classifieds
*Fast Easy *
Convenient *
(Visa or Mastercard)

SUN"






2040 RESTAURANT/
HOTEL

A+ BARTENDER
School. Ages 18+
Placement Assistance
239-334-6300
Ft. Myers
www.BartenderDealer.com
BARTENDER Exp'd!
Must have pleasant per-
sonality. Apply in person
at Bowland Pt. Char-
lotte
941-625-4794.
Experienced Line Cook,
Apply in person; Barnicle
Bills 2901 Placida Rd.
Englewood.

KITCHEN MANAGER
Experienced for
Joe Cracker Sports
Grille in Pt. Charlotte
Great wage & benefit
package.
Fax resume to:
941-488-6682 or
apply in person at
1020 El Jobean Rd.
Pt. Charlotte

LINE COOK, Experienced,
needed FT for saute sta-
tion at busy Italian restau-
rant. Donato's, Murdock
Carousel Plaza, next to
Lowe's. 235-1404.
LINE COOK, PT, must
have knowledge of saute-
ing. WAIT STAFF/ BAN-
QUET SERVERS. Apply @
Kings Gate Golf Club.
24000 Rampart Blvd.
Between 2-4 daily.


RIVER CITY GRILL
* BUS PERSON
* LINE COOK
*SALAD PERSON
THE TAVERN
*ALL POSITIONS
Apply between 2 4
131 W. Marion Ave. PG
Short Order Cook/
Management
Experience A Must!
941-286-9550
Call between 8am-1lam.


2040 RESTAURANT/
HOTEL

SOUS CHEF with cre-
ative skills for private
club. Self motivated with
experience. Apply: Char-
lotte Harbor Yacht Club
between 1-3pm Tues-Fri.

THE PERFECT CAPER
Restaurant, P.G. now
seeking prof. fine din-
ing exp. wait staff.
Phone James for inter-
view (941) 769-6052.

2050 SKILLED TRADES

A/C New Construction
/ Change out. 5yrs+
Exp. Clean driving
record. DFWP Kobie
Complete 941474-3691

A/C Service Tech
GET OUT OF THE ATTIC
ENJOY POOL-SIDE!
Prof HVAC Svc Tech for
pool heat pumps in SW
Fl. Benefits. Join our
work family. 474-9306

QUALIFIED ROOFER
Shingle, modified.
References
941-473-7464

2070 SALES


"I HAVE A SALES
POSITION FOR 2
POEPLE ONLY"
That if you do what
you Are trained to do, you
could EARN $45K and
more per year.
Company Benefits also.
ARE YOU WILLING TO
1. Make 300 tele-
phone calls per week?
2. Work on commis-
sion only?
3. Work Days,
Evenings & Saturdays?
4. Do door Approach-
ing?
5. Go to families
homes & Give presen-
tations?
IF SO CALL ME!!!!!
We do cemetery &
funeral
Pre-need sales
End of Life Plan-
ning.
Office 941.475.5337
Fax 941.475.5544
Resume's E-mail
jbngo@gulfpinesmp.com
EOE DWFP


Aarons Sales & Lease
immediate opening for
customer service in
sales. Bilingual a plus.
Good benefits. Apply in
person @ 2000 Tamiami
Trail, Port Charlotte.

ACCOUNT EXECUTIVES:
Must have radio sales
experience, reliable trans-
portation, able to net-
work and love to sell.
Full-time positions avail-
able. Send Resume to
Radio Station WENG,
1355 S. River Rd.,
Englewood, FL 34223,
fax to 941-475-2205.
EOE


Advertising
Account
Executive
Position

The Charlotte Sun
is looking for sales
professionals looking
for an exciting career
with advancement
opportunities.

Does this
describe you:
*Aggressive
oCold calling pro
oDeal closer
*Strong work ethic
*Money motivated
oPeople person
*Excellent
communication skills
oComputer literate
*Exceptional cus
tomer service skills
:Marketing flare
*Ability to work
independently

We Offer:
oCompetitive salary +
commissions
oVacation
*Health Insurance
oSick and short term
disability
*401 (k) with
company match
:Training
*Advancement
Opportunities

If we describe you,
send your resume
to:
Charlotte Sun
Glen Nickerson
Advertising Manager
23170 Harborview Road
Port Charlotte,
Florida 33980
Fax: 941- 629-4499
Email:
gnickerson@sun-herald.com

AmecaBESTCommuntyDaly
America's BEST Community Daily


2070 SALES 2070 SALES


AAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
ALL AGENTS RECEIVE
100% Commission
Open 7 Days a Week
Non-competing broker
does not list or sell. The
agents are our only cus-
tomers. Monthly fee
$100. Transaction fee -
$75/side. No other costs
or fees. MLS functions in
Naples, Marco Island, Ft.
Myers, Cape Coral,
Lehigh Acres, Port Char-
lotte, Englewood, Tampa,
Orlando, Monroe, Dade,
Broward, Palm Beach and
Martin counties. Offices in
Naples, Marco Island,
Bonita Springs and Punta
Gorda. Private offices
desk space avail;
Call or e-mail Gary for
confidential interview
Gary Hicks
gary@naplessunrealty.comrn
1 877-649-1990
25166 Marion Ave.
Punta Gorda, FL 33950


Sun Realty

Boutique in PG Needs
Outgoing Salesperson w/
Beading Exp. Weekends a
Must. (941)-639-1676

Come Join Our
Winning Team
One of the fastest
growing high tech
telecommunications
companies in South-
west Florida is seeking
a Professional Sales
Account Manager to
join our dynamic team.
Our reliable, high quali-
ty products and
responsive customer
service just don't hap-
pen by accident. They
happen as a result of
the creativity, determi-
nation, talent and pro-
fessionalism of every
member of our team.
Everyday our employ-
ees dedicate them-
selves to exceeding
customer expectations
and earning customer
loyalty.
Qualifications:
e+ 2 years successful
outside sales experi-
ence. Telecommunica-
tions/Data knowledge
preferred
*Good communication
skills (verbal/written)
*Good prospecting,
proposal & presenta-
tion skills
*Computer literate
(Word, Excel, MS Out-
look, ACT, etc.)
*Strong interpersonal
skills
*Outgoing & Deter-
mined personality
*History of proven suc-
cess exceeding quota
Benefits:
*Medical and Life
Insurance
*Paid Time Off vaca-
tions and holidays
.401 K
*Recognition Pro-
grams
*Cell Phone allowance
& mileage reimburse-
ment
Employment subject to
post offer pre-employ-
ment drug test. If you
are looking to join a
dynamic team in a fun,
dynamic and growth
oriented company with
significant income
opportunity, please
send resume to:
b.Iowmaster@daystar net


I


Come Join Our
Winning Team

One of the fastest
growing high tech
telecommunications
companies in South-
west Florida is seeking
a professional Inside
Sales Associate/
Telemarketer to join
our dynamic team.
Our reliable, high quali-
ty products and
responsive customer
service just don't hap-
pen by accident. They
happen as a result of
the creativity, determi-
nation, talent and pro-
fessionalism of every
member of our team.
Everyday our employ-
ees dedicate them-
selves to exceeding
customer expectations
and earning customer
loyalty.
Qualifications:
Telemarketing and
Telecommunications/D
ata knowledge pre-
ferred
Good communication
skills (verbal/written)
Computer literate
(Word, Excel, MS Out-
look, ACT, etc.)
Strong interpersonal
skills
Outgoing & Deter-
mined personality
Telemarketing/out-
bound Calling Experi-
ence
Benefits:
*Medical and Life
Insurance
*Paid Time Off -
vacations and holidays
.401K
*Recognition Programs
Employment subject to
post offer pre-employ-
ment drug test.
If you are looking to
join a dynamic team in
a fun, dynamic and
growth oriented com-
pany with significant
income opportunity,
please send resume
to:
insidesales@daystar.net

Earn $400-$1200 Extra
P/T or $2000-$6000
F/T Monthly.
www.wealthyandhappy.comrn

REAL ESTATE
AGENTS
ARE YOU
EVALUATING
WHAT TO DO NEXT?
Are you concerned
about your own future
during these times of
economic challenge?
Think Smart!
How about joining
the leading
Real Estate Firm
in our local area?
If you believe
you have
"The right stuff"
COME TALK TO US
AND DISCOVER THE
DIFFERENCE
BY BECOMING A
PART OF #1!
Port Charlotte :
Call Susie Randolph
941-457-2771
Punta Gorda:
Call Bill Perrault
941-833-1663
Englewood:
Call Margaret
Schaad
941-830-0036


sINLKTAR tFAI.TVY INC.
PMO b! trATj. INC

Recreational Vehicle
Sales Pro. Immediate
opening. Excellent
income potential selling
the best names in the
industry. RV experience
preferred. Drug Free
Workplace. Please call
Ed Davidson at (941)
966-2182 or fax resume
to (941) 966-7421

Sales Opportunity in a
growing industry with a
leading locally owned
electronics retailer. Exp
preferred but will train
right person. Base-+Com-
mission-+lncentives. 1st
Year Potential $40K
email resume to:
sales@htsflorida.com

Sales Reps needed.
Busy Port Charlotte
office expanded and
needs people to call auto
repair shops. Work 9am-
2pm, M-F. Commission.
Come join our family.
(941)-623-8422



The Inside Sales
Associate is responsi-
ble for increasing busi-
ness sales for commu-
nication's company by
setting appointments
in order to expand
business in our exist-
ing markets.
The position is also
responsible for acquir-
ing new customers
and new business
opportunities.
This position evaluates
the market, develops
leads, contact
prospects, makes
appointments and
determines needs.
Apply with resume and
salary requirements to:
m.marquardt@daystar.net


2090 CHILD/ADULT
CARE NEEDED

CAREGIVERS seeking
Non Medical CG's
PT/FT. Live in/out to
assist elderly in home
941-347-8277
Gold Seal Accredited,
Teacher for 2yr old
class, CDA, loving and
nurturing personality.
Hours 8-4. Call Donna N.
941-474-5588

2100 GENERAL

BIKINI DANCERS want-
ed for Sports Bar. 12am-
7pm. $1,000 sign-on
bonus. (941) 457-7077
Car Wash Attendant. F/T
Must be dependable,
have valid DL. Apply in
person Woody's Car
Wash 120 W. Ann St.
Punta Gorda
Case Mgr. for elderly.
BS required DeSoto
resident only. Apply
Sr. Friendship 23N Polk
Arcadia DFWP EOE
DAY CARE Weeknights
4pm-9pm. $8/hr.
Non smoker. Apply at
ACHIEVE FITNESS,
4300 Kings Hwy. Ste #A.
941-627-5509.

Dependable Person To
Carry/Apply Mulch. $10
hrly.For 2 wks Start
11/25 286-1274
DRIVER for small airport
transportation service in
Venice. We seek people
to shuttle customers to &
from area airports. Must
have clean driving record.
Please call Jeff (941)-234-
5763 EOE/DFWP
EARN X-MAS $$$$$
full or part time.
$100.00+ a day poten-
tial. I Barter needs out
going energetic people to
introduce our services to
the community. No sell-
ing. Call Bud @
941-483-3727
JOBS! JOBS! JOBS!
Check Our Opportunites!
www.shaveremploymentcom

M A K E $$$$$!
This opportunity is
available in
Venice
Englewood
North Port

Pay Day EVERY Friday'
Holiday House
455 US Hwy 41
Bypass N Venice
(941)-485-1096
1-(800)-518-1333
ext. 103
www.deliverthephonebook.com


MODELS NEEDED
Print, commercials, fash-
ion shows, promos etc.
No experience nesses-
sary, No fees or tuitions.
All ages & types. 5yrs &
up. Under 18, must have
parent or guardian call.
941-955-9128
Own a Computer?
Put it to Work!
Up to $1,500 to
$7,500/mo PT/FT
Free Info!
www.BDBglobal.com

TELEMARKETING
OPPORTUNITY
Cold Calling Pro
Part Time
Flexible Hours
(8:00-6:00)
Monday-Friday
Base Salary +
Commissions
Downtown Punta
Gorda
Email Resume &
Cover Letter To:
jodit@
floridacouponnetwork.com

2115 HOME BASED/
BUSINESS

NEED IMMEDIATE CASH?
Start today to receive
$$$ next week. www.
SuccessWithSurveys.com

2120 POSITION/
JOB WANTED

MATURE woman looking
for work in Home Health,
preferably North Port
area, speaks English,
Polish & Russian. 25 yrs
exp. (347)493-6865
Retired CNA for private
duty in your home. All
shifts. Reasonable rates.
(941)-320-7571


3010 ANNOUNCEMENTS

Huge Book Sale to
benefit Schools for
Schools 1774 Virginia
St NP Sat & Sun 7-1


3015 HAPPY ADS


(

PLACE YOUR
HAPPY AD FOR
ONLY $8.75
3 LINES 1 DAY
ADD A PHOTO
FOR AN ADDI-
TONAL SMALL
CHARGE.
941-206-1200
Pt. Charlotte
or
941-207-1200
Venice/N.Port
Englewood



3020 PERSONALS

ALONE?
SENIORS DATING
BUREAU! SAFEST since
1977! (Ages 45-90)
1-800-922-4477
24 hours. or log on to:
www.RespectedDating.com
EMATCHUSA.COM
Dating and networking
Come join our community
Free for a limited time
GARY SEWARD,call Billy in
Orangevale,CA. We are in
the book.


KRISTY
239-601-7777
MARCIA
CALL FOR APPT.
(941) 266-8365

MEET SEXY SINGLES!
Sarasota 941-906-8855
Ft. Myers 239-590-9210
St. Pete 727-319-8336
Call Now! 18+ Ad#8888
NEED A SOOTHING
TOUCH? Port Charlotte
Location 9am-5pm Spe-
cials. (941)-554-7141
RACHELS PSYCHIC
READINGS
Rachel is a specialist in
psychic matters and
affairs of the heart. She
will not only help you with
your present problems,
but will unfold a path to
love, business careers,
separation/divorce, mar-
riage & reuniting loved
ones. CONSULT
RACHEL TODAY
941- 488-0548 or
Cell: 941- 544-6640
109 South Tamiami Tr
Nokomis. FL 34275


(941)-237-1356

STACEY
G Ill FoI r al
941-237-1157

3040 CARD OFTHANKS

THANK YOU SACRED
HEART OF JESUS & ST.
JUDE FOR PRAYERS
ANSWERED 7 FAVORS
RECEIVED. R.C.H.

3050 SINGLES

Holiday Magic, SWF
seeks honest, healthy n/s
f/s romantic man. 50+
LTR, no crim rec 416-1408

3060 SCHOOLS
& INSTRUCTION

*ED KLOPFER SCHOOLS
OF CNA TRAINING
1 or 2 wk class books incl
$249.00 941-379-2378
2 WEEK CNA Class $300
SPECIAL Books Included.
State testing onsite.
941-822-2273

3090 LOST & FOUND

CHIUAHUA
MISSING WHITE WITH
BLACK FACE NEAR
PRICE BLVD
(941)376-1575
LOST Dog, male, sharpei,
beige, short hair, curly
tail, last seen in Rotonda
area, 941-268-6673
LOST dog, PG near Aqui
Esta, female black lab, 1
yr old. BIG REWARD.
(941)-6394397
LOST FE black Boston
Terrier w/gray face &
tags, 15 yrs old, area Bis-
cayne & Sidney. N. Port,
lost Wed. am, 11/19.
REWARD. 941- 429-8092


4010 BUSINESS
OPPORTUNITIES

Consignment shop, Fix-
tures, Computer Invento-
ry Program, Great loca-
tion. 41S PG. Ready to
Open. 941-628-4291


3000 4000


NOTICES FINANCIAL
NOTIP.F.


Classified Page 6


November 22, 2008


www.sunnewspapers.net








November 22, 2008 Classified Page 7 www.sunnewspapers.net


4020 FINANCIAL/MISC.

Financial Problems?
Can't get a loan?
Leave it to us!!
Call
1-877-533-8979(24hrs)
Apply online @
ajspetersonfinancial.com

4080 LOANS/
MORTGAGES

PRIVATE MONEY
Real Estate Only
625-7001 or 475-7755


5000







BUSINESS SERVES

An Occupational License
may be required by the
City and/or County.
Please call the appropri-
ate occupational licensing
bureau to verify.

5040 CARPET
SERVICES

CARPET LAM. VINYL
Sales, installs, repairs, 2C
yrs. exp. in SW Fla. Lic. &
Ins. (941) 286-7299

5050 CHILD/ADULT
CARE

A+ COMPANION 585-0968
Home cooked meals, shop-
ping, It. hsekeeping. Honest
& Reasonable Service
with a Smile... Priceless!
ALL CHILDCARE
FACILITIES MUST
INCLUDEWITH ADVER-
TISEMENT, STATE OR
LOCAL AGENCY LICENSE
NUMBER.
Driving Grandma can be
your Nanny, new born to
1 yr. FT/PT, in your
home. 941-429-6766
FAMILY DAY CARE has
Openings for all Ages.
Low Rates! No Reg.
Fees. Call 941-815-7338
Lic#E595345939
FLORIDA STATE LAW
requires all child care cen-
ters and day care busi-
nesses to register with
the State of Florida. The
Sun Newspapers will nol
knowingly accept adver-
tising which is in violation
of the law.

,t
toe *

l* *

m, O


lee v

14 iE,

'p..,,.
e 4,A
l *

Olr^ 4> I

^ 6 *B


5050 CHILD/ADULT
CARE

Need 24 HR Care?
Nurse has room avail for
2 Seniors. Meals, Trans-
portation, Personal Care
(941)-429-0772
TUTORING SERVICES
Mathematics &
Sciences, Preperation
for FCAT 4th. to 12th.
Grades. Englewood,
Venice, Northport.
Call Patrick,
MS @ 473-5571
chemgenie@howmail.com

5053 COMPUTER
SERVICE

* 1A+ COMPUTER
REPAIR & TUTOR...
IN YOUR HONE
Reasonable & Prompt!
Sr. Disc.
941-615-7888
Computer repairs,
upgrades, training & virus
removal. (941)-743-9787
or (941) 815-4692 cell.

5060 DOMESTIC
CLEANING SERV.

**LULU'S INTERIOR
(Hm & office) & EXTERIOR
Cleaning & lawn Maint.
Sr. Discounts 941-416-0975
Just Returned? Getting
ready for Holidays? Need
your house cleaned? Lic &
Ins. (941)-323-4502

5100 HOME & COMM.
IMPROVE.

*CONCRETE
High Quality Low Price
Driveway, sidewalks, patios
LIC. & INS. FREE EST. 941-
497-0907 or 586-4512
CARPENTER, INC. One
call does it all. Licensed &
insured. #RR0067689.
Phil 941-627-0657.
CERAMIC tile installed
from $1 per sq ft.
Call now. 941- 769-TILE.
DAN THE HANDYMAN
I do it all with just one
call. Painting, Carpentry,
Anything? 941-697-1642

HANDLES HANDYMAN
SERVICE 30 yrs. exp.
I DO IT ALL!
941-586-4856
Handy Man, Handy
Woman. Cut it, Clean it,
Haul it, Paint it & More
Afforable (941)-894-4199
JACK OF ALL TRADES,
No Job Too Big or Small.
CGC#A14379. Free Esti-
mates. (941)-623-3374


5100 HOME & COMM.
IMPROVE.

Quality Concrete Work at
a Very Affordable Price.
Driveways, Sidewalks,
Patios. Serving the area
25 yrs. (941)-780-5968
UP TO 40% DISCOUNT
Euro Concepts
Kitchens & Baths;
Complete Remodeling
941-429-6765
Veterans Workforce, all
vets Any and all work.
Dont regret Hire a vet
941-429-8520

5110 LAWN/GARDEN
&TREE

A+ Tree Cutting,
Stump Grinding,
Debris Loading &
Hauling. Local, 27 yrs.
Good work, very
reasonable prices
(941)-629-0020
*MARK DOUGLAS*
LAWN CARE
Mowing, Edging, Pruning,
Landscaping, Tree Trim-
ming, Seasonal, Annual,
Odd Jobs!
Call 941-234-2486
Mark Douglas Venice
Native
Owner/Operator
0
Now accepting new accts)
Nokomis, Ven & Island. Lic
& Ins. For exc. lawn car,
Call 4884462 /
An Occupational License
may be required by the
City and/or County.
Please call the appropri-
ate occupational licensing
bureau to verify
BALLINGER'S
Lawn Maintenance
Full Service. Palm
clean-up. Pressure
Wash. 941-628-9291
SANDEFUR'STREE
TRIMMING,
LANDSCAPING,
PRESSURE CLEANING
& MORE. 941-484-6042

5115 LEGAL SERVICES

LEHN LAW, P.A. Bank-
ruptcy, Family Law, Elder
Law. Free consultation
941-255-LEHN (5346)

5130 MOVING/HAULING

ENCLOSED TRAILER
going north Dec. 3rd, will
haul call after 6pm (941)-
497-6741
Hauling Yard & Constr
Waste. Garage Clean
Out. Trash. Call Carlton,
564-6049 OR 914-2249


-"Copyrighted Material -

-* .. Syndicated Content ----


Available from Commercial News Providers"


0 quo- -4




0101o 40 4Nd

*0







rpm m
4b #
0 som
a some
7-m



I-r


4 -~
-p
qw
0 ha

*w -.m.-


5130 MOVING/HAULING

SKIP'S MOVING Local &
Long Dist. 1 item, whole
house! Fla. Movers Reg.#
IM1142 Lic/Ins 766-1740

5140 PAINTING/
WALLPAPERING

Alexander's Paint
In/Out Pressure Wash
Home/Drive Redo-
Remove-Install Too!
Pre Rent/Sale Spe-
cials 30 yr Exp., Lic.,
Ref., Free Estimates
Bob 941-496-9131 or
223-0941

5185 ROOFING

KETTER'S ROOFING.
Specializing in Re-Roofing
& Repairs #CCC1325663
(941)-815-8633


6000
l i*s


MERCHANDISE

MERCHANDISE

GARAGE SALES
6001 Arcadia
6002 Englewood
6003 Lake Suzy
6004 Nokomis
6005 North Port
6006 Pt. Charlotte
6007 Punta Gorda
6008 Rotonda
6009 Sarasota
6010 South Venice
6011 Venice
6012 Out Of Area
6015 Flea Market
6020 Auctions
6025 Arts & Crafts
6027 Dolls
6030 Household
Goods
6040 TV/Stereo/Radio
6060 Computer Equip
6065 Clothing/
Jewelry
6070 Antiques/
Collectibles
6075 Fruits/Veges
6090 Musical
6095 Medical
6100 Health/
Beauty
6110 Trees &
Plants
6120 Baby Items
6125 Golf
Accessories
6128 Exercise/
Fitness
6130 Sporting
Goods
6135 Bikes/
Trikes
6138 Toys
6140 Photography/
Video
6145 Pool/Spa &
Supplies
6160 Lawn & Garden
6165 Storage Sheds
/Buildings
6170 Building Supplies
6180 Heavy Constr.
Equipment
6190 Tools/
Machinery
6220 Office/
Business Equip
& Sup.
6225 Restaurant
Supplies
6250 Appliances
6260 Misc. Mer-
chandise
6270 Wanted to Buy/
Trade

6020 AUCTIONS

Boat & Consignment
Auction & Flea Market,
Slip Not Punta Gorda.
Sat. Nov. 22nd 10am.

6025 ARTS AND
CRAFTS
Watercolor by Alicia
Painting Sale Sat Nov 22
10am 4pm Gasparilla
Mobile Estates, 2001
Gasparilla Rd unit B6

6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS

NEED CASH
NOW?
We Buy Quality
Home Furnishings,
Coins, jewelry,
antiques, autos or
an :1m of value!
941- 4 5-4964

A FURNITURE SHOPPE
1552 S. McCall Rd., Engl.
Selling Quality Used Fum.
M-F 10-4.941-473-1986
100 yr. Babcock Anniver-
ary sale replica antique
dresser. Very heavy, well
made, huge round mirror,
many details in wood,
must see. Paid $3,500
sacrifice $1,000. (941)-
475-4692
2 Homes merging into
one! Lot's of FURNITURE
Tools, beds, nice nick
nacks, kitchen stuff,
christmas items, small
trailer & chain saw. Must
Sell!! (941)-423-6274
48" glass top table w/4
chairs, like new cond.
$195. (941)-255-1965
BAMBOO flooring, 300
SF, 2-5 gal. Bostic adhe-
sive, $900. (941)-698-
7534
BED SET, 8pc. King Com-
forter, Lilac/blu/white, Ex
cond $35 941-240-2848


6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS

Bed, Queen Mattress and
Box. Brand New will sell
$175. Local 941-629-
5550 or 941 456-5555.
Also have KING.

Bed, King pillow top, exc.
cond. $200; Qn Bed
$100 (941)-697-1273
BED, MURPHY Q. Size
Bed, Custom Built, White
Raised Panel Doors,
Delivered & Installed
$1295.(941)493-3954

Bed Mattress/Box. New -
will sell $100. Local 941-
629-5550/941-456-5555.

BEDROOM SET, qn, 2ns,
frame, dresser, hdbrd, b/s
asking $600 941SOLD!

Bedroom set: Stanley
triple dresser, 2 nite
stands. Mission Oak.
941-493-7159

Black Iron Sutee, one
table 2 chairs, good
cond. $300. 1 wicker
cushion chair, matching
ottoman, good cond.
$175. (941)-575-9031

Bunk Bed wood 7 draw,
comp station & hideaway.
$200 (941)-743-5203

Cherry Desk, small,
$75. (2) 26" TVs, $40
/ea. (941) 639-0009.

CHINA by Sango, Riche-
lieu #3756 Pattern- White
w/ Black & Gold Border.
Service for 12 + Extra
Serving Pieces. Excellent
Condition! $200. obo
(941)-833-9181

COFFEE TABLE, white fin-
ish, metal, legs,
49X26X12,2 large draw-
ers, $200 obo, Shag
Rug,5 X 7ft,Black & Ivory
$200 obo. Excellent Con-
dition,
941-639-9293.

Computer Armoire,
excel. cond, $150.00.
(2) Lanai chairs,
$15/ea. Glider, $50.
(941) 639-0009
Couch, Love Seat, Qn
Bed, Kitchen table &
Chairs. (941)-286-7347

DESK w/chair, light color,
5 drawers, 54"x 18", exc.
cond. $80. N. Port.
(941)-426-5268
Dinette Set, table 42"w
60" length w/leaf, beige
cushioned chairs w/cast-
ers. Ex Cond. $260
Venice sold sold sold

Dining rm set, Tommy
Bahama style, under
$1,000. 941-474-6633

Ent center, wood & Glass
doors, 3 shelves w/pull
out drawers. Light Ash
$200 (941)-627-6889
Entertainment Center
3-pc, mirrored & glass, H
81", W 101", D 17". Ask
$400 (941) 639-8870.

Ethan Allen Cherry Ent. Center
New $3399. Must sell only
$1200.00 OBO FREE 36"
Hitachi TV. Can email pictures
419467-1238

Hutch & Table combo,
unique antique, custom
made. Exc. cond. $150
941-286-5601

I BUY CLEAN USED
FURNITURE.
TOP $$ PAID.
(941)-661-8705

Make-Up table w/mirror,
$400; 2 pc credenza,
$600. (941)-347-8359




Enter your classified ad
online and pay with your
credit card. It's fast, easy
and convenient. Go to:
www.sunnewspapers.ne
and click on Classifieds
*Fast Easy *
Convenient *
(Visa or Mastercard)

SUNj




NEW Bed; Q, Sleigh, incl.
Armoire, 2 NS, dresser
w/mirror, mattress, from
Rooms To Go, 52600
obo. 9414924861

Room divider, Oriental 6'
tall 3 panel, light wood,
exc. cond. Asking $75.
941-764-9126

SEWING MACHINE-
PFAFF (TOL) Creative


Vision, 1 yr. old. Like
New! Many Extra feet &
Largest Hoop. $5,900.
941-629-6129

Sofa & Loveseat, light tan
with floral print $500
(941)-697-7677
Sofa & Rocker Recliner,
brown leather Like new
$275 ***SOLD***

SOFA, convertible deluxe,
tan, versatile, never used,
$239. (941)485-3776


6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS

THE CLASSIFIED
ADVERTISING
DEPT.

WILL BE CLOSED
THANKSGIVING DAY
THURSDAY,
NOVEMBER 27TH.
EARLY DEADLINE
FOR CLASSIFIED
LINE ADS FOR THE
SUN NEWSPAPERS
CHARLOTTEE,
DESOTO,
NORTH PORT &
ENGLEWOOD)
FOR THURSDAY,
NOVEMBER 27TH
WILL BE WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER
26TH AT 4:30PM
EARLY DEADLINE FOR
THE VENICE
GONDOLIER
SATURDAY EDITION
WILL BE WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH AT
2:00 PM

EARLY DEADLINE FOR
WHEELS FOR ALL
EDITIONS WILL BE
WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH
AT 2:00PM

EARLY DEADLINE FOR
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER
28TH WILL BE
WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH
AT 5:00PM
TV Armoire & Steoro cab-
inet, Antique white 78
3/4" H 46 3/4" W 23 3/4
D $325. 941-575-9849
TV stand, espresso
w/glass shelf, $200 new,
asking $100 only 3 mos
old 941-**SOLD**

6040 TV/STEREO/
RADIO

27" Sony Trinitron,
Ex cond, $100
(941)-488-8572
42" Mitsubishi table top,
HD, P.P. perfect & like
new, $375. 639-0022
Auto Stereo/CD players.
Exc. cond. $35.
**SOLD***
Sony 48" Projection TV.
$125obo.
(941)-735-5541
Sony Triniton 13" TV,
$50 (941)-497-6560

6060 COMPUTER
EQUIPMENT

#941-629-6337 Dave in-
house-office computer
repair, set-up Serving
Charlotte Co. 9+ years
733mhz i paq 192mb RAM
6.4gb HD, monitor, WinXP
$90/obo 941-6974355
COMPUTER TOWER
XP PRO 4gig w 512
Ram $150 941-740-2761
Laptop, Dell Wireless
1.3ghz, 512 mb, 40gb
hd $250 (941)-624-0581
NEED AN EMPLOYER
WHO ISN'T AFRAID OF
NEW TECHNOLOGY?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
CHANGE JOBS -
AND SHARPEN YOUR
SKILLS.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTINGS WHERE YOU
CAN LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA.
YOUR PATH TO A
BETTER JOB COULD
BEGIN TODAY
www. sunnewspapers. net
Brought to you by





6065 CLOTHING/
JEWELRY

BRACELET FIGARO MENS
9" LOBSTER CLASP 30
GRAMS/SZ.13 MENS
AMETHYST RING 10.9
GRAMS BOTH 14KT.
863-990-2561
COATS. (Dillards) 5 ladies
lambskin Ithr, 1 creme, 1
lilac, 1 black w/ fur, 2
long. 1 black, 1 brown, L
& XL, $100-200 ea. Like
new. (941)-629-2717
PURSES, 4 Gucci auth.
purses, nvy, red, org, bur-
gandy, exc. $100-$150.
ea. (941)-629-2717
Wedding Dress, beautiful
beaded form fitting,
brand new still in bag,
size 6, $400. (941)475-
4692

6070 ANTIQUES


COLLECTIBLES

Singer antique sewing
machine, (pedal type) with
cabinet. Exc. cond. $413
$100 (941) 286-5601
ALWAYS BUYING
Sterling Silver, Quilts.
Paintings, Furniture.
NEW ENGLAND
ANTIQUES
(941) 639 -9338


6070 ANTIQUES
COLLECTIBLES

NORTH PORT COINS
IS BUYING
Turn Your Old Coins into
Cash, We are Buying US &
Foreign Coins, Old Paper
Money & All Bullion Gold &
Silver in any cond. Also Buy-
ing All Gold Jewelry Used or
Broken. North Port Coins
14291 Tamiami TrI
(Winn Dixie Shopping Cen-
ter) or call 941-240-5560
US 17 Antique Mall
5260 Duncan Rd. (US17)
941- 347-8044
M -S 10-4, Sun. 114







Books, old, many
topics wanted.
(941)-575-6705
Porcelain collectible dolls,
$10 & $20 ea. (Disney)
Rockwell plates, $5ea.
(941)-586-4449
HO TRAINS 20 Eng,
cars etc. $750.
941-214-8400

6090 MUSICAL

British Trained Musical
Composer, Looking
For Sponsorship With
Calypso,For President
Elect Obama Music
And Words Completed.
941-766-1532,
941-623-8091, 941-
623-8090

6095 MEDICAL

Finger tip pulse Oximeter,
used 1 wk. Pd $200 ask-
ing $150. 941-764-9126
FLOWTRON XL Sequential
Compression Device w/
sleeves for both legs +
addl. tubing. Hardly used.
Pd $1700, asking
$1200. (941)-764-9126
Hospital bed $400, dress-
er & night stand $100,
Walker $10. Transport
wheelchair $50. obo.
(941)-625-2531
Lift Chair, petite w/bat-
tery backup & tray table
$375 (941)-423-6028
Meritz Power Chair,
Never used $950
(941)-380-6110
Portable bedside com-
mode w/adj. height. $50.
941-764-9126
Power Chair Pronto. New
baft. w/3 wheel walker.
$480. (941)-474-7387
POWER CHAIR, Merits, w/
charger, goes lOmi on 1
chg. 500.941-623-3288

6110 TREES & PLANTS

COCONUT PALMS,
Queen Palms, Oaks,
E Pulatka holly.
(941)-474-0527
Trees, Palms, Oaks, Fruit
etc. Wholesale Prices.
Delivery, Installation Also
941-626-6612
Viburnum, Eugenia, Good
privacy hedge, Lemon
grass, Boganvilia,
Coconut, Adonidia, Many
other palms.
941-488-7291

6120 BABY ITEMS

(2) Safety 1st (new) car
seats/high back boost-
ers, 30/80 Ibs. $65.
(941)-474-7387
Like new High chair, $35;
Crib mattress $20; Even-
flo carseat $25; Potty
chair $5. (941)-429-1952

6125 GOLF
ACCESSORIES

Awesome 2005 HS
E-Z Go's $1795 + tax.
(941)-625-7969
Cleveland launcher,
460cc driver, 10.5, 3w &
5w, $175. 9412-6276922
CLUB CAR, White, Head-
lights, Club Protector, 3
Sided Enclosure Mirror,
Windshield, Upgraded
Tires & Battery. $1.450.
(941)493-3073
EZ-GO 6 pass. limo golf
cart, new batteries, great
condition, $3500/obo.
941-628-8966
GOLF CART, $350. Car
tow dolly, $350. All good
cond. (941)-255-9152
Golf clubs avail. 16W,
19W, 2 P incl. 2 free
bags, $47/all. Firm.
(941)474-7387
Ladies Square two
hybrids, driver SW,
$125. (941)-627-6922
NEW fold down rear seat
for E-Z Go $400, installed
$450. 941- 979-2940.
Nike sling shots, 3 AW,
new "06",R grafite shafts,
$250 (941)-627-6922


6128 EXERCISE/
FITNESS

BUYING &
SELLING USED
Treadmills, Exc. Bikes,
Weight Equip., Ellipticals
12 Mo. No Payments,
No Interest. Play It
Again Sports. US41,
Just South of Midway
941-255-1378


6128 EXERCISE/
FITNESS

Multi Purpose Fitness
Bench, New, $160. AB
Lounge, $35. 474-7387
PRO FORM Treadmill
$350, Sportek Weight
Bench w/Lge. Assort.
weights $150, Sit Down
Pedal Forward Bike $35-
All or Separate 941-626-
5356
TREADMILL WESOL Elect.
fold up FREE TO GOOD
HOME. (941)-627-8946
TREADMILL, Weslo, 3 yrs
old, needs computer, like
new, as is, special $100/
obo. (941)-764-9547
WESCO STATIONARY
BIKE like new. $55. (941)-
493-3226

6130 SPORTING
GOODS
30 06 REMMINGTON
model 760 pump. W/
scope $500/firm. (941)-
423-9157
300 Savage Deer Hunting
w/ Sling & Scope, $300.
(941)-SOLD
Ammo 308 cal. FMJ, 500
rounds, $75 per 100.
(941)-697-7688
Browning Rifle-78 .22-250
O1X scope, Custom can-
jar trigger,4 boxes ammo
$950 (941)-637-0150
Civil War, WWII Guns,
Swords, Daggers, etc.
Wanted. Paying up to
$900 for G.I. 45's &
German Lugers
(941)705-5145
COLT COMMANDER, ss,
$795/obo
(941)-486-8064
CUSTOM by Glock 23,
.40 cal. NIB, 1 of 1000,
$750. 941-743-2959.

FLORIDA CONCEALED
Weapons Permit Class
(941)697-1885

GLOCK 26 9mm, $450
with case. Call 941-743-
2959.
Glock-17 9mm. $525
(941) 380-7503
Hi .9mm, 4 mags,
like new, $200.
**SOLD**
KIMBER Ultra CDP .45 2
mags, holster, $1000 or
trade for AR. 743-2959.
Leopold 36x Target
Scope. F/C. $550
(941)-637-0150
RUGER LCP .380 Laser
Grip, extra mag, mag ext,
$550. 941-743-2959.
S&W 686 PPC pistol Cus-
tom Coogan .357 All
Stainless + base, comp,
red dot $750
(941)-637-0150
SIG P-229 40 cal, LNIB, 2
mags, $785. (941)-763-
9270
Yugoslav Sks Rifle, Scope
Bi Pod, $375 (863)-494-
5241

6135 BICYCLES/
TRICYCLES

3 Wheel Adult Bike, Jog-
ger's Stroller $125/ea
Mtn bike $65 941626&3102
3-WHEEL BIKE
good, clean cond, $95.
(941) 637-8916.
SCHWINN SKYLINE fitted
with a 80cc gas motor
$325 (941)-575-4572

6138 TOYS

Lionel Christmas Train
Set, complete "0"
Gauge Train Set, plus 6
extra cars, lots of
track, station. All new
in boxes, $650.00
value, sacrifice for
$350. (941)575-6452.

6145 POOL/SPA/
& SUPPLIES

Hot Tub 8x8, lounger &
seats, w/accessorsies
$600. (941)457-9348
HOT TUB: 300 gal, seats 7
deluxe pkg, steps, cover
$2200/obo 941473-9841
SPAS & MORE
No need to go out of town
BUY LOCAL
30 new spas in stock, cus-
tom spa covers, also solar
blankets.
WE BUY USED SPAS
(941) 625-6600


6160 LAWN & GARDEN

Complete landscaping
services & curbing.
Residential & Commer-
cial. (941)-235-1700
Lawn mower, Lawnboy
21" self propelled. $100
(941)-629-8520
Mower, '06 John Deere
86hrs as new $1000obo
(941) -780-1544
Mower, Toro 42" Cut 0


Turn, Very Good Cond.
$1700 (941)-628-9291
Riders & Push, sales &
service, used parts, trade
in's welcome. Save big!
(941)-268-0917
RIDING MOWER, Husquar-
na, 18hp, 2 blades, catch-
er $999 (941)493-4382
Riding mower, Miller MTD,
42", 14hp, 7 spd. Excel.
$175. (941)-629-0089


November 22, 2008


Classified Page 7


www.sunnewspapers.net







Classified Page 8 November 22, 2008 www.sunnewspapers.net


6160 LAWN & GARDEN

Storage Shed, Rubermaid
4.5'x6.5' Assembled $40
(941)-429-4261

TRACTOR/
BUCKET LOADED,
Must Sell!
"New Holland" with box
blade. Diesel, 29 horse,
4wd, center and rear
PTO. Like new only 252
hours $8900.
Great weekend business
possibilities!
941-661-1397

6165 STORAGE SHEDS
/BUILDINGS

STORAGE, GARAGE,
TOOL & STEEL BLDGS.
Trade-Ins Buy
Used Fast Deliv.*
Instant Financing *
We Move Sheds *
NEW LOW PRICES!!
(941)-629-9955
SHED'S NOW in PC
11596 Kings Hwy. E
2nd New Location
12594 Tamiami Tr. PG
1.5 mi. S. Tuckers Grade
(941)-637-7411


6170 BUILDING
SUPPLIES

DESIGNER LAMINATED
FLOORING Never used
30% thicker. $.69 sq. ft.
Must sell 239-334-4839

FREE scrap metal, dis-
mantle boat lift. IT'S
YOURS! (941)-505-1973

IMPACT WINDOWS, PRE
HUNG DOORS, HARD-
WARE, PAINT, AIR COND.,
MISC TOOLS & EQUIP.
280 S McCall
Englewood
Fri-Sat 9-4
941-661-4027


6190 TOOLS/
MACHINERY

CONSTRUCTION
EQUIPMENT SALE
FRI-SAT 9-4
280 S McCall-Englewood

Scaffolding, Ladders,
Office Trailer, Dump Trail-
ers, Sheds, 500 Gal
Diesel Fuel Tank
w/Pump, Wheelbarrows,
Hand Tools, etc.
941-661-4027
Craftsman 10" Radial Arm
Saw $100, Table Saw
$150, Perry Scafolding
$200 (941)-473-2424
GENERATOR, Wheelhouse,
lOhp B&S, like new $499
(941)-493-4382
Metal fabrication tool.
Pexto Metal Shear
$1,500. 48" Apron Brake
$200. 941-286-5601
Skill Saw w/case 7 1/2"
very good cond. $30.
(941)-286-5601
TABLE saw, Craftsman,
10", 3hp, $100.
(941)-697-5441

6220 OFFICE/BUSINESS
EQUIP. SUPPLIES

Hon Desks, Conference
Table, Chairs, Fax Mach,
Copy Mach, Telephones,
Computers, Printers, etc
280 S McCall-Englewood
Fri-Sat 9-4
941-661-4027


HUNDREDS OF Pre-
owned desks, files, chairs,
conf tables, workstations.
OFFICE OUTFITTERS
881 E Venice Ave., Venice
485-7015, 800-330-9215

6232 CATS

FREE KITTENS, Fluffy,
3F/2M. All colors,
lit-trained
863-993-7991


6233 DOGS 6235 LIVESTOCK 6250 APPLIANCES 6260 MISCELLANEOUS r


2-year old male red min-
pin. $200 obo. Cage
$20. 941-875-6443
AKC Reg. Maltese. 3
pups 9wks 2 female 1
male. (941)-475-2400
Australian Shephard pup-
pies, mini, AKC REG.
Champion bloodlines.
941-639 5267.
BEAUTIFUL male York-
shire Terrier, 8 wks., vet
checked, current shots,
$600. 941-764-6931.
BOXER, Brindle, FE AKC,
8 wks, shots, $450.
(941)-257-2004
Bull Mastiff pups Ready
12/14 Champ Bloodlines
Health Guarenteed $1200
(941)-661-4187
Chinese Crested Hairless,
8 wks. IF, $1300, 1M
$1200. (941)-661-6668
HAVANESE MIX PUPS,
Vet cked, straight hair,
many colors, non shed,
M/F Good blood line.
$400/obo 941-429-8146
MINI DACHSHUND pups,
AKC, 2M, IF, $600 ea.
(941)-240-1736
Pitt Bull Puppies, (3), no
fighting, to good homes.
$150 obo. 941-615-7134
Reg.Cav. King Charles
Spaniels, 5F, 1M. 1st
shots, health cert. & guar.
$750. (941)-201-6908.
Shih Tzu, M, 7 mos. CKC,
Housebroken, shots.
$400. **gone**
Small Apt/Condo size
pure bred & designer
breed puppies. Prices
start at just $295 Shots,
dewormed, vet checked,
registered, health Guaran-
tee (941)780-1630


6235 LIVESTOCK


BULLS, 6 to 20 mo,
Brangus & Angus Cross,
gentle, easy to handle
941-270-1629
Horse Trailer, Bumper
Pull $350 941-809-3749
Sale or Lease: 9 yr old reg.
Paint gelding. Very sweet
$2000. 941-270-1629
Wonderful 4yr old
Paint Gelding, Regis-
tered, Great personality,
No vices $2470. 941-
815-1379 or 286-0598

6236 PET SUPPLIES
& SERVICES

Dog house, double wall
insulated. $40
(941)-815-0247

6250 APPLIANCES

$40 SERVICE CALL The
Areas most trusted Appli-
ance Repair Service, serv-
ing PC, N.P. Engl, Venice.
We can fix it' 9411473-9484
(2) Refrigerator/Freezers
18cuft 1 Brand new $175
other $50. (941)-426-
7659
AERATOR TANK For well,
$100 obo.
(941)-629-7979 days
(941)-629-2438 eves.
Microwave 700 watt
w/turntable, exc. cond.
$15. **SOLD***
MICROWAVE, Panasonic,
Black, 2 cubic foot. $30.
(941)-625-7900
Most Washers, Dryers &
Refrigerators can be repaired
for $65 or less. No charge if
not repaired 941- 460- 0763
Refrigerator, Whirlpool
25cuft, White, Water &
Ice on door, $250
(941)-505-8530
REFRIGERATOR- Kenmore
Side x Side, Bisque w/
Water & Ice. Like new! 4
yrs. old. $950. 941-743-
3678


WASHERS/DRYERS
$139. each or
$270. Set
1 Year Warranty.
941-766-0226
WASHER & DRYER Ken-
more works great $175/
pair (941)-743-5203
WASHER & DRYER
Whirlpool, Runs fantastic.
$150/set sold sold sold
WASHER & DRYER, GE,
work great, $300/set.
(941)-347-8359
Washer (9 cycles, 5 spd)
& Dryer (4 cycles, 3
temps), Whirlpool, white,
exc. cond. Used 1 yr. Lg.
cap $350 ***SOLD****
WINE COOLER Danby,
Duel Temp 30 Bottle
$190. 9416978733

6260 MISCELLANEOUS

9' Lighted Christmas Tree
New in box. $75.; other
decor (941)-505-5516
AIR HOCKEY Table full
size works great $175.
(941)-743-5203
Camcorder, Sony
TRV460, digital 8, 2.5"
screen, Paid $700, $400
(941)-628-9291
Christmas Tree, 7', lights
separate, gorgeous, $75
(941)497-6560
EARN X-MAS $$$$$
Host a Bartering party. I
Barter, an online barting
service needs to spread
the word & is offering
free memberships. Host
a bartering party & earn
money Call Bud to hear
more 941-483-3727
EARN X-MAS $$$$$
Host a Bartering party. I
Barter, an online barting
service needs to spread
the word & is offering
free memberships. Host
a bartering party & earn
money Call Bud to hear
more 941-483-3727


Florida Fence Post 6'
@7.00ea, boards 1.5" x
6" $3.00 each, You take
out. Horse equipt &
ates, Feeder for 4
150, Jump post 12',
Automatic gate opener
$300 12' Boat $850,
Water aerator. Make offer
(941)-505-9413

POOL TABLE Slate top,
balls & cues, etc. $300.
(941)-625-3510

Slot Machine, full size,
James Bond, incl. coins,
$375 941-627-6922

WORKING LIGHTHOUSE,
hand crafted, stands 55"
tall $135. (941)-924-7795


6270 WANTED TO
BUY/TRADE

A COLLECTOR BUYING
wristwatches & pocket
watches, working or not,
jewelry, collectables
knives, swords, weapons,
military & fire dept, +ciga-
rette lighters. Coins &
Gold (941)412-9391

Cash for old coins and
coin collections. Local
Resident. Brad 474-5125

Looking for Movie Projec-
tor 8mm/Super 8 in work-
ing cond. (941)-575-2684

Wanted 200 apartment
style, rear load mailbox-
es; all same style & size;
941-661-3759

Wanted: Tootsie Tanner
(Foot Tanner)
(941)-875-9573

ARE YOU ONLINE?
INCREASE YOUR
EXPOSURE!
Add your internet address
to your ad for a little extra!


GV ENC i Sun
GEondoler Sun


6001 ARCADIA AREA
GARAGE SALES

11/22/08
D-]2 Family Fri, Sat &
Sun 2187 SW Poin-
settia Located by Crank-
shaws Vet. Clothes, Furn
D-FRI. &SAT., 8am-?,
5998 SW Smith Ave.
(off 760A) MULTI FAMILY
SALE! X-Mas Items, Baby
& Vintage Furniture, Baby
Items, Collectible Dolls,
Crafts & MUCH MORE!!!
D-]THURS., FRI. & SAT.,
Sunup- Sundown.
1788 SW CR769/Kings
Hwy. Furniture & all kinds
of stuff.

6002 ENGLEWOOD AREA
GARAGE SALES

m Fri & Sat. 8-3, 13471
Ainsworth Ln. Tack &
saddles,clothing, mass-
sage table & much more.
I-] FRI -SAT 94
280 S McCall Rd.
Englewood. Construction
Materials, Doors, Windows,
etc. Construction Tools &
Equip, Office Furn. & Equip,
Desks, Chairs. Fishing
Tackle, Nautical Items, Air
Conditioners.

D- FRI 9AM-2PM & SAT
9AM-1PM corner of
Cocoanut & Maple St.
Lemon Bay Woman's Club
CHRISTMAS BAZAAR.
Beautiful handmade gifts,
home-made baked goods,
light lunch avail, Quilt Raf-
fle & Tree Skirt Raffle
D-]FRI, SAT & SUN 8-2
15 Southwind Dr
Tools, boat stuff, house-
wares, sm appliances,
many more household,
shop items, clothes
D FRI. & SAT. 8 3,
6358 Sooner.
Household & misc.
-] FRI. & SAT. 9- 5, 620
Viridian St. Off Elm.
Sm.appl.,portable ref., jew-
elry, Xmas, furn. antiques
FRI. & SAT. 9am,
7067 Natalie St.
CLEAN HOUSE
Huge moving sale: Music,
electrical, household,
exer. equip., toys, furn.,
collectibles, clothes, etc.
|-]FRI., SAT. & SUN. 8 -
D 4, 3183 Ridgewood
Dr. Take S. Salford to
Wooley to Ridgewood
Computers, clothes,
plants, shoes & other
great stuff.
I-DFRI., SAT. & SUN. 9 -
3, 600 Artists Ave.
Kids, baby, china, boat,
bike, crib, linens, toys,etc
-Sat & Sun 8-4 9330
Lucian Ave off Pen-
nell. Moving Sale. Various
Furn, Golf clubs & pull
cart, Grill, Ladies bike,
many misc. Items.
D Sat 8-? 5230
Kempsen Ln. Moving
Sale. Freezer, D/W, Furn,
Barbie Jeeps, Toys, etc.
D Sat 8-1 Annual Sale.
Stillwater Subdivision
off Medical Blvd.
-Sat 8-2 10075 Bay
Ave (off Strawberry)
Milk glass, Furn, Clothing
Bric Brac, & Boat


6002 ENGLEWOOD AREA
GARAGE SALES

D-SAT ONLY 8A-3P
278 S Mango St
First Baptist Church of
EngI 55TH Anniver-
sary Celebration
INSIDE GIANT
RUMMAGE & BAKE SALE
Hundreds of Attic &
garage items donated by
our gracious congration.
Antiques Fishing -
Household Kitchen -
Furniture Box Lots
Good clothing Elec-
tronics & much more
Will also have a LIVE
AUCTION that starts at
9:30am. Must see and
smell our FAMOUS
bake sale! Fresh out of
the oven home made
French Bread Pies -
Cakes Cookies.
Please call Scott or
Judie 941-214-8302
SAT ONLY 8AM-3PM
9212 Steubenville
Ave MULTI FAMILY Lots of
great stuff, don't miss it
D-SAT. & SUN. 8:30 -
3:30, 1423 Edmond-
son Rd. Hoverround
wheelchair & other items.
I-] SAT. 8-3,
450 N. Indiana, next
to Babe's. Huge sale +
FREE horseback rides.
|-]SAT/SUN, 94, 2850
13th St, corner of Ken-
tucky, Grove City. Plants,
fossils, Bar, x-mas decor,

6003 LAKE SUZY AREA
GARAGE SALES

F-SAT. ONLY, 8am,
10028 Peace River
St. (turn at Navigator
sign). 5 family barn sale.
Large BBQ/cooker on
wheels, tires, air com-
pressor, sand blaster,
generator welder, Jolly
boat, generators, elec.
dryer, air hockey table,
dressers, chain hoist,
trailers, clothes, TOYS,
misc. (941)-255-3455

6004 NOKOMIS/OSPREY
GARAGE SALES

I-DSAT. & SUN., 8 3,
209 South Portia, off
Albee Farm Rd. LARGE
sale. Lots of new items.
Wicker furn., Shop Vac,
tool chest, ladder, new
Malibu lights, new win-
dows, large bird bath,
Sears car top carrier. TVs
& electronics & lots of
Christmas items.
-]SAT. 8- 1,1810 Kil-
DIpatrick Rd. 5 families
of stuff old, new, house-
hold, collectible, furniture.
D-]SAT. 8-4, SUN. 1-5
311 Pameto Rd.
ESTATE SALE
Many goodies from furni-
ture to nic nacs.
- SAT. 9 4, 560
ICasey Key Rd. Tools,
Household, clothes, com-
puters, furniture, misc.

6005 NORTH PORT AREA
GARAGE SALES

-Fri Sun. 8-3. 7851
Howser Crt. off of
Biscayne & Price.
Clothes, household items,
tools, shoes, much more


6005 NORTH PORT AREA
GARAGE SALES

D-FRI. & SAT. 9 -3,
5098 Globe Terr.
Thanksgiving & Xmas,
office equip. & more.
D-FRI. & SAT., 8-5pm,
5740 Battersea Ave.
(Off Sumter, Follow Signs)
(941)-822-1617
m- Sat & Sun 7-1 1774
Virgiia St. Lots of
Antique Glass, Moped, &
Misc. Houshold Items
D-]SAT & SUN 9-? 5419
Kenwood Dr. House-
hold items, Furniture, &
Much More.
D-SAT. & SUN. 9am-
4pm. 1641 Virginia
St. Office equip./furn.,
desk, household, etc.
I-]SAT. 10- ?,
2678 Mather Lane.
Clothes, some children
items, etc.
D SAT. 8- Noon.
North Port YMCA
FLEA MARKET
Info 941- 429-2269.
D-]SAT. 8-4 & SUN. 8 -2,
6862 Van Camp St.
Furniture, infant & toddler
clothes & toys, car,
books, household & misc.
I-DSAT. 9 3, 2149
Achilles St. House-
hold items, furniture, col-
lectibles, books & misc.

6006 PT. CHARLOTTE
GARAGE SALES

D-]FRI & SAT 8-?
21324 BURKHART DR
Off Midway! FURNITURE,
collectables, Quality cloth-
ing, housewares & more
D-Fri & Sat 8-2 2309
Fintonrod St. Moving
Sale. Everything must go.
Kids Furniture & Misc.
-Fri & Sat 8-2 New
York Ave off Conway.
Jewelry, Antiques, Orien-
talia, Collectables, Crafts,
& Paintings.
D-Fri & Sat 8-3 23300
Harper Ave. FOP
Lodge. Capt's chairs for
Ford van, Sadles, Furn,
Fishing items & misc.
D-FRI & SAT 8AM
991 ANDREWS AVE
Furniture, Med supplies,
toys, tread mill, gas
dryer, TV, Books, Desk
Clothes and much more.
FRI & SAT 8AM-?
2473 Elkcam Blvd
MOVING SALE FURN.,
Tools, car items, etc
D-Fri & Sat 9-2 26194
Mindanao Ln.Deep
Creek. Furn, Washer &
Dryer, Xmas, Houshold
D-FRI & SAT 9-4
2317 Oberon Lane
Deep Creek
TOOLS, Household Misc
I-|Fri Sun 8-4.126
Concord Dr. Boat,
Household and Lots More
FRI 21ST & SAT 22ND -
1192 Inverness St. Huge
Yard Salepaintings, tools,
fishing,jewelry,misc 8-2
D-Fri 8-? Sat 8-noon
4040 Rock Creek Dr
Corner/Edgewater, Misc-
sewing mach, treadmill
I-DFRI SAT & SUN 8-
3PM 280 AMBLER
Patio furniture, clothes,
household, tools & more.


6006 PT. CHARLOTTE
GARAGE SALES

D-Fri, Sat, Sun 9-5
27185 San Marino
Dr, rider mower, genera-
tor, tools, etc.
D-Fri- Sun 94. 21012
Baffin Ave. Lots of
Books, Plants+little bit of
everything. Reasonable
Fri. & Sat. 8-5 2152 Cler-
mont St., off Midway &
Navajo, Xmas decor, Pio-
neer Music System,
Furn., Household Items,
CDs, Antique Mirror &
much more.
IFRI. thru SUN. 8am,
18450 Limberlos
Ave. Something for every-
one,from new to antiques.
r-]NOV. 21-23, 170
Dartmouth Dr. (41 &
Harbor.) 3 Family Super
Sale. Quality furn., TV,
household, collectibles,
mower, clothes, more.
-Sat & Sun 9-5 23339
iRountree Ave. Mov-
ing Sale. House full of
Furn, Garage full of Tools
D SAT 11/12: 9-4
313 Fountain St
(nearCornelius, Chancel-
lor) Moving Sale. DR set,
craftmatic bed, MORE.

-Sat 8-4 356 San
Cristobal Ave off
Sandhill. Lots of collecta-
bles, Lanai furn, Treadmil
D-Sat 9-1 13590 Bego-
nia Cr. Xmas Items,
Fishing, Odds & Ends
D Sat 9-3 126 Aurora
St. Moving Sale.
Antiques, Houshold items,
Books, Freezer& misc.
D Sat only 9-3 26186
Northern Cross Rd
#2b. Clothing, Collec-
tables, Kitchenware, Furn,
& Much Much More
- Sat, 8-2,
13554 Darnell Ave
GDNS OF Gulf Cove Off
Coliseum. GREAT VARIETY!
D- SAT. 8:30AM-12
160 Torrington St.
3 Family Antique walnut bed
Digital piano & much more
F SAT. 8am ?, 361
LMaraca St. Sandhill
to Deep Creek to Aysen
to Malpelo to Maraca St.
BIG multi family sale.
r-Sat. Nov. 22, 8-3
18000 Toledo Blade
Blvd.
GARAGE SALE TO BENE-
FIT "FOR THE LOVE OF
KIDS" ORGANIZATION..
Too much to List, Some-
thing for Everyone

D Sat. Nov. 22: 9-1
Cultural Center, PC
ARTISANS 5 Art Show
Pottery, whimsical
pianos, creative paper
cuttings, oil and water
color paintings and
jewelry will be for sale.

[-]SAT. ONLY, 7am-?,
3422 Melissa Ct.
Various equip., house-
hold, clothes, electronics,
furniture, bikes & more.

6007 PUNTA GORDA AREA
GARAGE SALES


6007 PUNTA GORDA AREA
GARAGE SALES

[- ANNUAL
HOLIDAY FAIR
Sat Nov 22: 8am-12noon
Congregational Church
1201 Aqui Esta Dr, 1 mile
W. off US 41. Homemade
soups, entrees, fudge,
jams, breads, Cookies-by-
the-Pound. Knits & Crafts.
Georgia Pecan Halves.
D FRI & SAT. 9 1
3857 Acline Rd.
INDOOR MULTI FAMILY
Household, floor fans,
toys,etc. CASH ONLY.
I-iFri-Sun 9-4 11196
Oliive Cir. Huge Sale!
Selling Everything!
-] FRI. & SAT. 9AM4PM
555 Monaco, Burnt
Store Isles. Collectibles,
tables, household items,
plywood, misc. "Nice Stuff'
FRI. 8-5 & SAT. 8-12
1348 Sea Horse
end of Turtledove. (Bal
Harbour-Albatross-
Whipperwhill-Turtledove)
Boating,Tools,Fishing,
Household items
D-Sat & Sun 9-2 3450
MGulf Breeze Ln. Huge
Multi-Family Yard Sale.
Something for everyone.
Everything must go.
-] SAT 11/22: 8-1
1063 Bal Harbor
Blvd, PGI (left off W. Mari-
on Av.) Good selection, no
junk. NO EARLY BIRDS
D-Sat 8-4 & Sun 9-3
8446 Alfred Blvd off
Exit 161 furn, clothing,
books, toys, hsehld, golf
D Sat 9-3 138 Hibiscus
Dr. PGI. Decor, Toys,
Electronics, Clothes, &
Misc. Household items.
D-SAT ONLY. 7AM-3PM
2241 Nuremberg
Blvd., Deep Creek.
Family Garage Sale
D-SAT. & SUN. 8am ?,
24180 Treasure
Island Blvd. Multi family,
furn. women's & chil-
dren's clothes, TVs, DR
set, patio, fountain, bar
stools, tools, exer. eq.,
chest freezer, ref., dinghy
w/motor, fishing equip.,
golf clubs, ent. ctr. Misc.
D SAT. & SUN., 9-2,
2857 Sancho Panza
Ct. PGI. Furn., Clothes,
Dishes, Boating & MORE!!


6007 PUNTA GORDA AREA
GARAGE SALES

D-SAT. 8 5 & SUN.,
11:30 5. Rain or
shine. Church of The
Good Shepherd. 401
West Henry St. Canter-
bury Faire Arts, Crafts,
Games, Food, Baked
Goods, Antique Cars,
almost new items. Free
admission & parking
-SAT. 8AM-12 (NOON)
1200 SAN MATEO DR
Punta Gorda W. Marion
Ave to left on Bal Harbor,
right on Aqui Esta, Left
on Socorro, Right on Via
Veneto, then right on San
Mateo Dr. Household
items to numerous to
mention. Rain or shine.
MULTI FAMILY GARAGE
SALE
Sat. 9 1. 721 EL
Dorado Dr. off Del-
tona. Huge family sale!!!
D-] SAT. ONLY 8AM-2PM
II 512 East Allen St.
CHURCH OF THE
NAZARENE
Inside Fellowship Hall
Many household items,
tools, & much more.
D-Saturday 8-4, 26293
Deer Rd. off Burnt
Store Rd. Many different
items.

6008 ROTONDA AREA
GARAGE SALES

F-SAT., & SUN., 8am-
S2pm, 129 Island Ct.
Household, Office, Furni-
ture & MUCH MORE!!
-Thur Sun. 8-? 980
Rotonda Cir. Moving
Sale! Furniture, new gen-
erator, John Deere Trac-
tor, tools, 2001 PT. Cruis-
er, clothes & misc.

6010 S. VENICE AREA
GARAGE SALES

D Fri & Sat. 8-1. 498
Catalina Isles Cir.
Multi family sale, house-
hold, furn., tools, cloth-
ing, exercise equip., lots
of goodies.
D FRI-SAT-SUN. 9AM-3P
1358 Jamacia Rd.
HUGE SALE, Appliances,
furniture, dolls, linens,
decor, antique wicker.
|-Sat Only! 8-? 541
Carmel Furniture, X-
mas, VW toys, Baby &
adult clothes, household.


6010 S.VENICE AREA
GARAGE SALES

DSAT, 7-1, rain/shine.
3161 Virginia Rd.
Furn, TVs, sm appli, hsehld,
bks, baby items, videos,
CDs, clothes, baskets, more!
SAT. 8 2, The Angel
Ministries. 2269 S.
Tamiami, WE HAVE IT
ALL. (941) 284-9459
DSat. 8-2,Nov 22nd
5690 Hale Road
South Venice
D-SAT. 8AM-?, 5120 SR
776 (Across from
Dome) Books, Furniture,
Household & MORE!!
DSat. Nov 22, 9-2 pm.
6181 Teahouse Rd.
(off 776 onto Manasota
onto Belvedere)
JAPANESE GARDENS
HOLIDAY SALE. Christ-
mas items, candles and
baskets. Free coffee and
a light lunch will be avail-
able. In the Club house at
Watch for our Jan. 16 &
17 sale. That is the big
one. All Welcome
D-SAT. ONLY 8AM
5611 Baylor Rd
3 FAMILY SALE Baby,
household, furn. & more
D SAT/SUN, 8-3pm,
1331 Poinciana Rd.

Mower, bicycles, tools,
hardware, lamps, kitch-
enware, antiques, col-
lectibles, chairs, plants.
D Saturday 9-1, 2390
Seaboard Ave. S.
Venice Christian Church.
Refreshments.
] THURS, FRI. &
SAT. 8-2
523 E. Seminole Dr
MULTI FAMILY SALE!

6011 VENICE AREA
GARAGE SALES

DSAT. only, 8am
541 LaGorce, Venice
Grdns. TREASURES BY
THE DOZEN. NO JUNQUE!
Fri & Sat 8-3:00
1315 Laurel Ave, E
Gate. Clothes, books,
furn, XMas, lots of misc.
D FRI & SAT 8:30-?
816 N Jackson Rd
KIDS clothes, toys, etc,
HOUSEHOLD, FURNITURE,
Adult clothes, Priced to sell


6011 VENICE AREA
GARAGE SALES

DFRI & SAT. 7:30A-3P.
320 Cabana Rd.
MOVING SALE Furni-
ture, Household items,
TV, comforters, kitchen
items, pictures, etc.
NOT JUNK. Combining
Households.

-FRI. & SAT. 8 4,
552 Nightingale Rd.
Tools, household,
collectibles, jewelry.
IFRI. thru SUN., 8a -
3p, 730 Trojan Rd.
Moving, baby, household,
furniture, toys, & misc.

D SAT & SUN 9-4
12006 Granile Woods Lp
@ Stoneybrook
Gigantic ESTATE SALE

D Sat 8-2 830 Brent-
wood Dr. Neighbor-
hood Sale. Toys, hhold
items, Antiques & Misc.

D-SAT ONLY 8AM
509 Ravenna St.
ISLAND- 3 HSEHLDS! beds
X-mas, furniture, etc
-D Saturday 8-?
449 Peppertree Rd
Kids toys, something for
everybody!!!!






Suncoast
Humane
Society
will have a 51%ooff
sale on donated
merchandise (items
with white tags) at
our Thrift Store at
656 S Tamiami Trail,
Venice, Rialto
Shopping Center on
Sat. NOV. 22
9am-4:30pm
(941-480-9811
ALSO Having
same 51% off
sale at our
NEWLY OPENED
14942 Tamiami
Trail, North Port
941-876-3773

F>: X. X_ X


-6009


Classified Page 8


November 22, 2008


www.sunnewspapers.net


..ms..


....o.






Fee
Sunday, November 23,


S


Mind I Body I Spirit


V Health Minute
gives thanks I Page 27


WiI


-I-


Sherri Blake shows great form
during the inaugural 'Wii Olympics'
which were held recently at
Signature Health Care
of Port Charlotte I Page 14


Geri Fiorello, Susan Bledsoe, RN,
Carolyn Dugas, RN, Marissa Boyles
and Pam Geiser at a recent
fundraiser to benefit the
St. Vincent de Paul Clinic I Page 11


-i


-i


*J*I% Mm





Feelin Fii Pge 2 DE/N/CThe $&rSunSudyNoebr2,08


Thanksgiving is a time for reflection, and turkey


Holidays are a great
time for reflection.

At the start of every new
year, people make a list of
improvements to work on -
lose weight, spend more time
with the kids, volunteer, learn
the state capitals, etc.
There's the airing of griev-
ances during Festivus a
family favorite.
For me, Thanksgiving has
always been a special day.
The family gathers for a day
of football, food and frosty
beverages. There's no pressure
about buying the perfect gift
for this holiday, no hours
spent baking seven different
types of cookies. Just sit back
and give thanks.
It's good for the soul to
reflect on all that you have to
be thankful for, and my list is
pretty long.


Jennifer
Wadsworth
Feeling Fit Editor


My family
has always
been most
important in my life. To say
this has been a difficult year
would be a gross understate-
ment. My mom passed away
in July from lung cancer, and
it has been a struggle for all
of us. She was our nucleus,
and I'm trying to figure out
how to function in her
absence.
But, I am thankful. I am
thankful for the time I had
with her, and for all of the
wonderful memories that are
still fresh in my mind and my
heart.
As I write this, my dad is
recovering at Charlotte


Regional Medical Center -
the recipient of a new pace-
maker. I am thankful that he
is once again under the care
Dr. David Ruggieri. I will be
even more thankful when my
dad is home again.
It's not a very relaxing time
when you have a family
member in the hospital -
things often go wrong but,
when the people "on duty"
have a great attitude and
know what they are doing, it
makes things much easier. I
am thankful for all of the
people who work hard every-
day at our local hospitals.
I am thankful that I am
blessed with three healthy
children and wonderful hus-
band; I would be lost with-
out them.
This time last year, my
mother-in-law was fighting
her way through breast can-


cer treatment. I am so thank-
ful that she has come so far
in her recovery.
We have been surrounded
by our growing family this
year. My husband and I
spend a lot of time with our
brothers, Jeff and Jason, and
sisters-in-law, Jill and
Tracey, and our four nieces
and nephews: Madeline,
Luke, Julia and Joel. It's won-
derful to watch the kids
playing together and learn-
ing from each other.
My list could go on and
on, friends and neighbors
who are such a big part of
my life, and give me and my
family so much love and
support. I wish I could name
you all, but, you know who
you are.
If not, I'm sure I'll hear
about it at the airing of
grievances next month!


Feeling Fit

A weekly section of the Sun,
23170, Harborview Road,
Port Charlotte, Fla. 33980.
President
Derek Dunn-Rankin
Publisher
David Dunn-Rankin
Health Editor
Jennifer Wadsworth
206-1190
feelingfit@sun-herald.com
Medical Advertising
Executive
Anthony Feroce
941-206-1265
aferoce@sun-herald.com
Medical Advertising
Executive
Bibi R. Gafoor
941-206-1258
bgafoor@sun-herald.com


\ rtdj tfIt 1411)( ()& \









"Copyrighted Material
Syndicated Content
Available from Commercial News Providers"


S Member of the Member
AMERICAN AMERICAN
SOCIETY FOR SOCIETY OF
AESTHETIC PLASTIC

( BAROUDI
C PLASTIC SURGERY SURGEONS

CODSttfTIC & *LASThC SuINtQt
Experience You Can Trus-

For the look that gets the

LOOKS.

Your best shot at a
smooth complexion.
An educational seminar explaining
BOTOXV Cosmetic & Restylanel
for men & women.
December 4, 2008, 5:30 p.m.
Part of our Bringing
Beauty to Life Seminar Series

R.S.V.P. (941)627-5155
www.BaroudiMD.com

l. ,: B,:r,':.u ,:-l M.11 F '.:

*?,222 TIrr I ,P-, Trj l I:',r .,r,, ri'tte FL ?. .;".-.


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 2 D/E/N/C




Sunday, November 23, 2008


D/E/N/C Feeling Fit Page 3


ThA ~~2~Ufl


Advertisement


A Ro,1 D-ATION [St.Lucv's J ,:

PORT CHARLOTTE: 21275 Olean Boulevard (941) 625-1325
PUNTA GORDA: 615 Cross St. (US 41) Phone 637-8825 NORTH PORT: 1331 S. Sumter Blvd. Phone 941-423-8137









Dealing with emotional ups and downs


November 8, 2007

Tomorrow is the anniver-
sary of my third week since
beginning treatment.
Tomorrow will be my fourth
chemo treatment (which gen-
erally is taking six hours each
time). After tomorrow's treat-
ment I will be more than half
way home. I have had 14 radi-
ation treatments (28 grays); I
will be half way done with
radiation when I hit treat-
ment 18 next Thursday.
I believe the treatment is
working. I do not cough at all
any more; a month ago I
could not stop coughing. I am
not vomiting as I did before
treatment began. (I got sick
twice last week, after chemo,
but since then I have been
taking aciflex on a daily basis
and I have not gotten ill at
all.) I was very arthritic before
treatment began. If I sat in my
recliner for an hour, I was
struggling to stand up
because I was stiff. The stiff-
ness has gone away.


Stage IIIA locally advanced Adenocarcenoma
(Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer). This column is a
weekly diary that tracks my life as it was one
R year ago. My purpose in writing is to give can-
cer patients hope and understanding about
what happens to your life after getting a cancer
diagnosis. This is for all of you being treated for
Thomas E. Cappiello cancer or caring for a loved one.


Apparently the steroids they
give me in chemo help, but I
am sure the tumor was pro-
ducing chemicals that made
me arthritic.
All these lack of symptoms
suggests to me that the tumor
is shrinking and that the
treatment is working. So, I am
feeling optimistic. My cousin
Sammy called today asking
after me, and I told him that if
anyone is positioned to beat
the odds, it is me. I am
younger than most people
who are diagnosed with lung
cancer. I have no complicat-
ing health issues. We caught it


at stage IIIA, not early, but not
too late; the cancer has not
metastasized, as far as we
know, and I am tolerating the
current treatment extremely
well.
Unless I told them, no one
could tell by looking at me
that I am being treated for
cancer. In fact, I would ven-
ture to say I am in better
shape than when I was diag-
nosed. So, I am feeling opti-
mistic.
What about my mental
state? Anyone that knows me,
knows how emotional I am. I
lost it one night a few years


ago, when I was speaking in
front of a large gathering at a
Rotary dinner. I had been
president of the Peace River
Rotary club that year (the
year Hurricane Charley blew
down my house). As club
president, I was the one who
was able to hand out $40,000
in checks to hurricane victims
and help families get back on
their feet. As I was recounting
all the good things we did as a
Rotary club that year, I got all
choked up and could not fin-
ish what I had to say. The
thing I most clearly remem-
ber about that night, however,
was Dave McCormick, the
president of our local hospi-
tal, coming up to me after-
ward and saying, "Don't worry
about it; it takes a pretty big
man to cry in front of all these
people!"
I am even more emotional
these days. One of my favorite
musicals is South Pacific; I
can hardly watch it because I
get so choked up with emo-
tion. I see so much of my own


life in the story, which is
about inter-racial relations,
love, conflict and overcoming
bigotry. Anyway, I am always
choked up watching South
Pacific. But these days, almost
anything can set me off. I get
choked up watching the sun-
set. I get choked up reading
some of my blogs out loud. I
am not sad or depressed -
just more emotional (than
normal).
This weekend we have a
Frenchman coming to stay
with us for three days, begin-
ning Saturday afternoon. He
is a Rotary Group Study
Exchange (GSE) student we
agreed to host. We have to fig-
ure out how to entertain him
and I am wondering what we
are going to do. Perhaps we
will go golfing or take a boat
trip down the Peace River. A
Frenchman, eh? If his name is
LeBec I'm toast!
Read Tom Cappiello's past
columns in the New Features
section at www.sunnewspa-
pers.net.


w* e am .







"Copyrighted Material
Syndicated Content
Available from Commercial News Providers"


Auto Accident? Workers Compensation?

NEED MEDICAL CARE? T
WE CAN HELP YOU GET THE CARE YOU NEED,
AND THE SETTLEMENTYOU DESERVE.







Balance Problems?

Life doesn't have to be a balancing act...
Peace River Regional Center for Balance Disorders
We offer a unique, comprehensive service to diagnose and treat dizziness/balance problems.
For more information, contact our Department of Rehabilitation Services

941.766.4903


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 4 D/E/N/C









Conflicted feelings about chiropractors


Dear Dr. Joan: I'm in a real
conflict. I have some back
problems that some of my
friends say a chiropractor
could help. Other friends are
just as strong saying I should
stay away from chiropractors.
They say that chiropractors
will hurt me and just keep me
coming back for more adjust-
ments.

As you suggest, sometimes
our biggest help comes from
friends who recommend a
practitioner that has helped
them. In your case, you have
also heard from friends who
have had less than satisfying


experiences.
In thinking
about your
dilemma, I
interviewed
Dr. Jan Kelly
D.C., a chiro-
practor who
has been
practicing in
Charlotte
County for


SA
DR. JOAN
ASHKIN, EdD,
LCSW, RN


14 years. She confirmed that
anyone wishing to stay healthy
return for periodic adjust-
ments after pain has been


A happy heart enlightens the soul.
We are committed to helping you maintain a
lifetime of health and beautiful smiles.















Our team strives to create caring relationships
with quality dentistry.
Accepting New Patients

Julia B. Pizarro, DMD, PA
2762-B Tamiami Trail
Port Charlotte, FL 33952
(941) 629-4804


ASK DR. JOAN


resolved, usually about once a
month. This keeps the spine in
alignment and prevents new
problems. In the beginning, a
series of adjustments closer
together are required to
resolve pain and "teach" the
back to hold the adjustments
so that eventually it is strong
enough to do it on its own.
Spinal manipulation has
been practiced for thousands
of years in all cultures of the
world. In the early days of our
culture, several groups of
"helpers" arose emphasizing
assisting the body to help
itself.
Practitioners of other heal-
ing techniques such as chiro-
practic, acupuncture, herbolo-
gy, nutritional medicine and
others known as alternative
medicine have continued to
develop and learn as well.


The Heart Experts

"""__ CARDIOLOGY
L ASSOCIATES
FOR THE VOTED #1 Cardiology Group
SEVENTH YEAR
Consultative Cardiology Cardiac Catheterization/Angioplasty & Stent Pacemaker &
1) i/t. /i..l Im 'lhlm-l'ii, Peripheral VascularAngioplasty Congestive Heart Failure
( hlnl \ 1 It a 1/ ,I/ *l Cardiac Care Echocardiography CarotidArtery Stent

-. DavidE.
SRugieri M.D.
voLd #1 j James A
Cardiologist en Robert B
o F.A.C.C. Garrett M.D.
Paul M. Louis D.
Popper Rosenfield
S M.D., .A.C.C. M.D, F.A.C.C. .
F.S.C.A.1 Affiliate I- I
Chairman Professor at
of Cardiology USF and
-M7 Charlotte Director of
Regional Peace River
All Physicians are Board Certified in CathLab
-y I I -.. I ..- I- -L


BA BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON
F Cosmi Liposuction / Tummy Tuck
www.plasticsurgery.org/md/constance (941) NEW-LOOK (639-5665) CHRISTOPHER G. CONSTANCE, MD, FACS L
THE PATIENT AND ANY OTHER PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT HAS A RIGHT TO REFUSE TO PAY CANCEL PAYMENT OR BE REIMBURSED FOR PAYMENT FOR ANY OTHER SERVICE, EXAMINATION, OR
#1 Plastic Surgeon TREATMENTTHAT IS PERFORMED ASA RESULT OFAND WITHIN 72 HOURS OF RESPONDING TO THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR THE FREE, DISCOUNTED FEE, OR REDUCED FEE SERVICE, EXAMINATION, OR TREATMENT


Chiropractors today, are highly
educated requiring eight years
of study. Just as medical tech-
niques have improved, chiro-
practic techniques have
become safer and even more
effective. Although they some-
times seem to compete with
each other, more and more
complementary healers work
together for the overall good of
the client.
One of the myths circulating
about chiropractic treatment
is that the doctor has to
"crack" your back. Dr. Kelley
cautioned about that percep-
tion.
"Sometimes when a bone is
moved and a fixated joint
becomes free, there is a release
of trapped gas from the joint
resulting in a popping sound,"
Dr. Kelley said.
It is like a bubble popping. It


doesn't happen every time and
it is not necessary to getting
better. Dr. Kelley does not
believe in forcing the body to
move before it is ready. Her
approach is gentle persuasion
and as a result, very few peo-
ple experience pain or dis-
comfort from the adjustment.
Sometimes, a client is a little
sore after the first adjustment.
This is easily resolved with ice,
gentle massage, physiotherapy
and a pain relieving gel.
Although each chiropractor
has his own particular style in
adjusting the vertebrae, this
can be modified. Dr. Kelley
lightens her touch when she
treats an acute client, one who
is fearful, a child or a more
fragile adult client. There are
many very effective tech-
niques that do not require
force, and Dr. Kelley is always
willing to adapt her technique
to meet her client's need.
Dr Joan Ashkin, EdD, LCSW,
RN, is a Certified Sexologist
specializing in anxiety, depres-
sion, sexual concerns, elder
issues and family conflict reso-
lution.
















"~ Facet's
Rhiztor


D/E/N/c Feeling Fit Page 5


Sunday, November 23, 2008









Panic disorder is body chemistry gone awry


Dear Dr. K.,
I'm in my twenties and have
always been a bit high-strung.
But the other day while I was
in line to check out at the gro-
cery, I freaked out. I thought I
was going to die. It was so bad,
I had to run out of the store.
What happened to me? It can't
just be 'nerves'?
SCK, Port Charlotte

Dear SCK,
It sounds like you had a
panic attack. They often occur
in crowded places like class-
rooms, churches, large stores
or markets. These little devils
classically make you feel so
bad that you think you're going
to die; or that something awful
is about to happen. When they
occur, your chest gets tight, it's
hard to breathe, your heart
races and you can feel dizzy.
Frequently, there is chest
pain. People think they are
having a heart attack and head
for an emergency room where
one of two things usually hap-
pens. The staff is either up on


this problem
and after mak-
ing sure there
is no medical
problem (for
example,
heart, asthma
or low blood
DR. STKAPUCHINSKI sugar), they tell
you about
panic disorder
and send you
to a specialist
or they tell you, "Nothing's
wrong," and send you out feel-
ing like an idiot and puzzled as
to what happened.
Panic attacks occur twice as
much in women as they do
men. They start to happen
sometime in the midtwenties.
Of course, you can experience
the problem anytime in life. I
have had older patients with
this disorder as well as children
as young as ten years old. Since
panic disorder can run in fami-
lies, my younger patients usu-


ally have a mom who sees the
symptoms she had as a child in
her daughter and gets help.
One mom told me, "I saw my
daughter going through the
same thing I did when I was
her age. My parents were afraid
to get help. I was determined
that she wouldn't suffer like
me."
Panic attacks come on sud-
denly and usually without
warning. You can feel dizzy or
lightheaded; your chest gets
tight; it's hard to breathe; and
you can feel flushed or chilled.
Some people feel like every-
thing is unreal around them
("It was like I was watching a
movie"). The significant symp-
tom, however, is that severe
sense of panic something
really terrible is going to hap-
pen if you do not get away
from wherever you are.
Panic disorder is body chem-
istry gone awry. What seems to
happen in the body is that
there's like a surge of adrena-
line going off. It gets overly
stimulated with the person


having these awful feelings.
When you come to associate
the attacks with certain places,
you begin to avoid those
places, and phobias begin.
Some of my patients have had
panic attacks so severe that
they had become housebound,
a slave to their problem.
Unfortunately, many people
suffer from panic disorder but
tell themselves "just forget it."
This often does not cut it. They
get doubly nervous. They are
either worrying about having a
panic attack or they are having
an attack. Of course, some stay
at home and avoid life alto-
gether. No worries, but also no
life.
Treatment can rid you of this
problem. Lesser degree panic
symptoms can be helped with
treatments like relaxation tech-
niques, biofeedback or behav-
ior modification. Sometimes,
just being more aware of what
is occurring and having a plan
of action helps. Without doubt,
you eliminate caffeine from
your diet.


We psychiatrists use various
medications to counteract the
body's chemical imbalance.
The medications used fall
into two types: anti-anxiety
medicines like Ativan,
Klonopin or Xanax or antide-
pressants called SSRI's, like
Lexapro, Zoloft or Celexa.
A combination of medicine
and education about this dis-
order is an excellent approach.
For more information online
visit:
www.apa.org/pubinfo/panic.ht
ml
Stan Kapuchinski, M.D., is a
psychiatrist practicing at
Harborside Psychiatric Services.
If you have a question for Dr K.,
you can e-mail him at
drk@sun-herald.com or write
him at 25166 East Marion, No.
111, Punta Gorda, FL 33950. To
make an appointment, call
941-205-3333. Dr K.'s book,
"Say Goodbye to Your PDI," is
available at his Web site
www.stopyourmisery.com or at
local bookstores, including
John's Pennywise.


Save money on food for the holidays


There are many opportuni-
ties to save money on the
foods you want to prepare and
share for the holidays. Here
are some ideas of what you
can do to save money before
shopping, while at the store
and even after you've had
your first bite.

Before you go
Schedule yourself time to
plan what special dishes you
will want to prepare and find
those recipes. Consider mak-
ing the same dish for more
than one event. This may save
you time and money. List only
the ingredients you don't
already have.
Browse store flyers for spe-
cials on the more unusual


ingredients that you mostly
use at holiday times, in addi-
tion to the usual fare.
Consider going to a farmer's
market or wholesale club,
since you may use more fresh
produce for holiday celebra-
tions and do more home
cooking than usual.
Put it all together in a list -
you may even want to list by
store. Include the extras you
may need for unexpected, as
well as planned celebrations.

At the store
Use your list! Buy in bulk or
larger quantities if the "unit"
price is lower and you can use
extra. Take advantage of in
store sales, buy one, get one
free offers, and make sure to


use any coupons you have.
Shop when you are alert,
focused, and full.

Minimize waste make use
of leftovers
Many leftovers can easily be
used in soups or casseroles.
Consider cooking raw pro-


duce to freeze or use in other
dishes. Fruits can be cooked
and used as sauces for meat,
poultry or deserts.

Food Safety
Remember the danger zone
is 40-140 degrees Fahrenheit.
Monitor how long foods are


on a buffet and if they are not
being kept above or below this
range. Buffet foods can be dis-
played in small containers
that are changed frequently to
keep them fresh and safe.
Family and friends tend to
linger longer, talking around
SAVE MONEY I P9


Isn't it nice to know
A HOSPITAL RECOGNIZED NATIONALLY FOR ITS
OUTSTANDING CLINICAL OUTCOMES
-- IS ALSO RECOGNIZED FOR ITS OUTSTANDING PATIENT SAFETY
Is right in your neighborhood
S -- _a_ Rnl. r 2500 Harbor Boulevard Port Charlotte, Florida 33952
S .R d l Ct iUVeI 941-766-4122 www.peaceriverregional.com
A A. I i" n. I a REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 6 D/E/N/C






Sunday, November 23, 2008


D/E/N/C Feeling Fit Page 7


ThA ~~2~Ufl


' I Want To Get


^^^ - __ _


2030 MEDICAL
Back Office Assistant
need for busy Podiatrist
office. Approx 32hrs.
per week, friendly, expe-
rienced, organized,
motivated people per-
son who works well with
others only need apply.
Apply in person with
resume; 3028 caring
way. #9 Port Charlotte,
33952. No phone calls
please.
BEST CHANCE CPR &
FIRST AID TRAINING.
Am Heart Asssoc two
year certification: Call
941-255-0675 or
Cell 865-776-9260
CNA's needed three
times a day on week-
ends in Venice. (941)-
484-0780
DENTAL ASSISTANT
with Dental exp only
with a CDA for
S. Venice Office.
Fax resume:
941-408-0896
FRONT DESK, medical
terminology & computer
skills REQUIRED. Must
be able to multi task.
Fax resume 941- 258-
3630
FT Stress Tech needed,
Must be flexible. EKG &
IV skills a must. Please
fax resume to 941-629-
1737
Here's Your Chance! !
!
The Right RN/LPN is
everything! Be part of
our vision. Join our team
working together for the
residents good. 11-7
needed now!
Apply CHHC
4000 Kings Hwy.
ph# 941-255-5855
NEED CASH?
Have A Garage
Sale!
Office Manager need-
ed for Busy Medical
Practice. Computer
skills required. Salary
based on experience.
Good Benefit package.
Fax resume to
(941)-258-3630
Physical Therapist/
PTA/ Tech/ Exer. Phys.
needed for Charlotte
County PT practices.
Email resume
obartruff@fitnessauestDtj co
m


2030 MEDICAL
Receptionist F/T Tem-
porary Position. Med-
ical Experienced
Required. Fax Resume
941-624-0941

RN ADON
New position
available for an
experienced ener-
getic person with
administrative abili-
ties.
Applicant must be
motivated, able to
communicate well
with others & pos-
sess leadership qual-
ities. We want this
to be a long term
position and will pro-
vide salary & bene-
fits commensurate
with experience.
Please call Karen
Preusz D.O.N. to
hear more about the
position and how you
can become a val-
ued member of our
nursing team.
Quality Health
Care Center
6940 Outreach
Way
North Port
(941)426-8411



NEEDCASH?
SLEEP TECHNICIAN
Exp. preferred but
will train qualified RT
or Medical Techni-
cian, Full time nights,
Pt. charlotte area.
Send resume w/
salary history to
NightOwll948@
Yahoo.com

5050 CHILD/ADULT
CARE

A+ COMPANION 585-0968
Home cooked meals, shop-
ping, It. hsekeeping. Honest
& Reasonable Service
with a Smile... Priceless!
ALL CHILDCARE
FACILITIES MUST
INCLUDE,WITH ADVER-
TISEMENT, STATE OR
LOCAL AGENCY
LICENSE
NUMBER.
Driving Grandma can be
your Nanny, new born to
1 yr. FT/PT, in your
home. 941-429-6766


5050 CHILD/ADULT
CARE
FAMILY DAY CARE
has Openings for all
Ages. Low Rates! No
Reg. Fees. Call 941-
815-7338
Lic#E595345939
FLORIDA STATE LAW
requires all child care
centers and day care
businesses to register
with the State of Florida.
The Sun Newspapers
will not knowingly
accept advertising
which is in violation of
the law.
PUT CLASSIFIED
TO WORK FOR YOU
Venice, Englewood,
North Port 207-1200
Pt. Charlotte Areas
Call 206-1200
Need 24 HR Care?
Nurse has room avail
for 2 Seniors. Meals,
Transportation, Person-
al Care (941)-429-0772
TUTORING SER-
VICES Mathematics &
Sciences, Preperation
for FCAT 4th. to 12th.
Grades. Englewood,
Venice, Northport.
Call Patrick,
MS @ 473-5571
chemgenie@howmail co
m

6095 MEDICAL
Finger tip pulse Oxime-
ter, used 1 wk. Pd $200
asking $150. 941-764-
9126
FLOWTRON XL Sequen-
tial Compression Device
w/ sleeves for both legs
+ addl. tubing. Hardly
used. Pd $1700, asking
$1200. (941)-764-9126
Hospital bed $400,
dresser & night stand
$100, Walker $10.
Transport wheelchair
$50. obo. (941)-625-
2531
Meritz Power Chair,
Never used $950
(941)-380-6110
Portable bedside com-
mode w/adj. height.
$50. 941-764-9126
Power Chair Pronto.
New batt. w/3 wheel
walker. $480. (941)-
474-7387
POWER CHAIR, Merits,
w/ charger, goes lOmi
on 1 chg.$500.941-
623-3288






Feelin Fii Pge 8 DE/N/CThe $&rSunSudyNoebr2,08


DONATE HERE

FLORIDA'S BLOOD CENTER
PORT CHARLOTTE
23080 Harborview Road,
Charlotte Harbor 941-625-1874
Monday, Wednesdays & Fridays:
8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Tuesday and Thursdays:
8 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Saturday:
8 a.m. to 2 p.m.
VENICE
Tandem Center Building, No. 169
333 S.Tamiami Trail, Venice
941-492-9202
Tuesday and Thursdays:
10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Fridays and
Saturday:
8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
NORTH PORT
North Port Commons, 14820
Tamiami Trail, North Port
941-240-6565
Tuesday and Thursdays:
11 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Wed., Fri. & Sat.:
8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
SUNCOAST COMMUNITIES
BLOOD BANK ARCADIA
710 N. Brevard Ave., Arcadia
863-993-9366
Tuesday:
1 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Saturday:
9 a.m. to 1 p.m.


PLEAS

GIVE BLOO


I BLOOD DRIVES THIS WEEK


Today
From 8:30 a.m.-noon at
Redeemer Lutheran Church,
6465 Mayport St., Englewood.

Monday
From 8 a.m.-4 p.m.,Port
Charlotte Branch, 23080
Harborview Rd., Port Charlotte.
From 8:30 a.m.-3 p.m. at
Burnt Store Marina Porto
Bello, 3200 Matecumbe Key
Rd., Punta Gorda.
From 9 a.m.-2 p.m. at Publix
- Merchants Crossing, 1500
Placida Road, Englewood.

Tuesday
From 7 a.m.-7 p.m. at Port
Charlotte Branch, 23080
Harborview Rd., Port Charlotte.
From 11 a.m.-7 p.m. at


NOW PEFRMN VAE 'OSLCI
"TH MOTAM2YAR

-O 6l local an stei requ6ired6 -Miia dow*ntim6
-N ek Tumy Les Bak Arm-. s.6
Cal odyFo ACmpimnar Cnulato

.e. ~ DA *SP.eA




Mica. Sta-a D.O
Bor Cetiie
Faia Plati Surgeon
20 yer exerenc
11 Tayo *t *ut Gorda


North Port branch, 14820
Tamiami Trail, North Port.
From 1 p.m.-3:30 p.m. at
Pinnacle/Time Insurance
Agency Bloodmobile, 115 W.
Olympia Ave., Punta Gorda.
From 8 a.m.-5 p.m. at PGT
Industries 1070 Technology Dr.,
Nokomis.

Wednesday
From 8 a.m.-4 p.m. at North
Port branch, 14820 Tamiami
Trail, North Port.
From 8 a.m.-4 p.m.,Port
Charlotte Branch, 23080


" BEST OF
CHARLOTTE







Marilyn ( Larkin, Au.D.
Doctor of Audiology
VOTED BEST IN HEARING (ARE
LAST 4 YEARS
K Harbor
Audiology
100 Madrid Blvd., Suite #315
Punta Gorda, FL 33950
(941) 505-0400
www.harboraudiology.net

mu t.L.t-. mu


Harborview Rd., Port Charlotte.
From 9 a.m.-11:30 a.m. at
Raymond Building Supply,
2333 Murphy Court, North
Port.
From 10 a.m.-2 p.m. at
Murdock Family, 19531
Cochran Blvd., Port Charlotte.
From 1 p.m.-3 p.m. at Publix
- Price Crossing Bloodmobile,
1251 S. Toledo Blade Blvd.,
North Port.
From 9 a.m.-11:30 a.m. at
Busy Bee Cabinets, 2221
Murphy Court, North Port.
From 1 p.m.-3 p.m. at Publix
- Price Crossing, 1251 S. Toledo
Blade Blvd., North Port.
From 1 p.m.-3:30 p.m. at
Publix Heron Creek, 1291 S.
Sumter Blvd., North Port.

Thursday
Happy Thanksgiving!

Friday
From 8 a.m.-4 p.m. at Port
Charlotte Branch, 23080


Harborview Road, Port
Charlotte.
From 8:30 a.m.- 11:30 a.m.
Publix Cochran Quesada
Commons, 19451 Cochran
Blvd., Port Charlotte.
From 1 p.m.- 3 p.m. at
Publix Port Charlotte
Crossing, 4265 Tamiami Trail,
Port Charlotte.
From 9 a.m.-11:30 a.m. at
Publix Shoppes of North Port,
14879 Tamiami Tr., North Port.

Saturday
From 8 a.m.-4 p.m. at North
Port branch, 14820 Tamiami
Trail, North Port.
From 8 a.m.- 4 p.m. at Port
Charlotte Branch, 23080
Harborview Road, Port
Charlotte.
From 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Walgreens McCall & Oriole
Blvd., 2940 S. McCall Rd.,
Englewood.


Robert P. Stchur, M.D.
BOARD CERTIFIED ORTHOPEDIC SURGEON
Fellowship Trained In Sports Medicine


For Appointment:

Call 629-6262

or 639-6699











ADVANCED
ORTHOPEDIC CENTER

Serving Charlotte County Since 1980
The Only Orthopedic Group With Fellowship Trained Surgeons In
Total Joint Replacement, Sports Medicine and Surgery of the Spine
www.advancedorthopediccenter.com
40


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 8 D/E/N/C









Protect children from secondhand smoke


If you are a parent who
smokes, it is important for you
to consider quitting. Quitting
can make a big difference in
the health of your child. Most
people are aware of the risks
related to smoking, but health
effects related to second hand
smoke have only recently
been disclosed.
In truth, tobacco smoke
contains more than 4,000
chemicals, including toxic
metals, poisonous gases and
cancer causing agents. The
hazards of second hand
smoke have been documented
sufficiently for the United
States Environmental
Protection Agency to list it as
"class A," the designation for
those pollutants which are
human carcinogens for which
there is no safe level of expo-
sure.


RXPRES5 CARE

I mhael D. Mozzett, MD, FACEP

E ,rJ~i f ^^^^U


The
U.S. Surgeon
General
Reports of
2004 and
2006 show
that smoking
N or breathing
NANCY secondhand
Executive Director smoke while
pregnant can
lead to pre-
mature birth, low birth weight,
birth complications and SIDS
(Sudden infant death syn-
drome). The risk to a child
doesn't end at birth. According
to the Surgeon General, nearly
60 percent of all U.S. children
are exposed to secondhand
smoke. Infants exposed are at
risk for SIDS, as well as chron-


"Emergency
Room
expertise
with walk in
convenience
for you"


[I ul 941-629-1218
Corner of Bayshore and
Edgewater, Port Charlotte


SAVE THE DATE

January 17, 2009
* *
Pregnancy Crisis Careline
Celebrates its
25TH ANNIVERSARY!

* For more information, please contact
Sharon Pontes, 423-7246.
s 0 0


ic ear and respiratory infec-
tions, impaired lung develop-
ment and function, and asth-
ma. Children exposed to ciga-
rette smoke are at greater risk
of developing heart disease
and cancer as adults.
There are many resources to
help you quit. It is not easy,
and may take more than one
attempt. Your health and the
health of your children will be
improved if you quit. Not
smoking will also increase the
chance that your child does
not become a smoker. Your
physician can be a big help in
your success. You can discuss
which quit smoking medica-
tion, including nicotine
replacement therapy like the
patch, might be right for you.
Floridians also have a very
helpful resource in the
Quitline. Quitline is a 24/7


hotline that puts you in touch
with a support person special-
ly trained to help you quit.
Since 1991, they have helped
over 7,400 individuals quit
smoking by providing tips and
information that has success-
fully helped others quit.
Your physician can refer you
to this free service, or you can
call it directly at 1-877-U-CAN
NOW (1-877-822-6669). You
will be asked several ques-
tions, such as how much you
smoke or chew and what is
motivating you to quit. Since
research shows that it's often
helpful to set a quit date a few
days or weeks in the future,
rather than trying to do so
right away, you will be asked
to set a "quit date."
"Quit dates" help you to be
better prepared for quitting.
Additionally, your Quitline


(_ _! Nas... g,


BOTOX TREATMENTS
FREE CONSULTATIONS
629-EYES (3937)
New Port Charlotte Location
[D)., 18401 Murdock Circle *


-ptd hroteCunty
L Best Ophthalmologis


-L


Get mnon of what you're looking for in your SUN Newspaper!









Sprains and Strains Injuries and Illnesses
EKG Schools/Sports/Work Physicals


Need that hard-to-find item? Find it in the Classifieds. I


counselor will help you pre-
pare to quit, set a "quit date,"
and give you tips on how to
avoid a relapse. You will also
be sent a free quit kit by mail.
For pregnant women and
their partners who are smok-
ing, there are additional
resources in Charlotte County
which can help you quit. This
includes local quit smoking
groups which also assist with
education and relapse preven-
tion. Call a Healthy Start Care
Coordinator at 941-613-0909
for more information.
Prenatal tobacco education
and cessation services are sup-
ported through the Florida
Department of Health and
grants from Gulfcoast South
Area Health Education Center
and BonSecours Health
Systems/Peace River Regional
Medical Center


SAVE MONEY, FROM PAGE 6
the table during holiday cele-
brations. Avoid having waste
from foods that have spoiled
by quickly refrigerating left-
overs, and then join the con-
versation and fun.
Visit the Charlotte County
Health Department at
www.CharlotteCHD.com for
fun shopping ideas and links.
You can link through "saving
money at the store" or "WIC &
Nutrition."
This good nutrition series is
brought to you by the
Charlotte County Health
Department, WIC and
Nutrition Office. Our vision is
to have our community enjoy
nutritious food, by helping
you to make good nutrition
fun. Each quarter we will fea-
ture a different nutrition topic
in a series of three monthly
articles. For more informa-
tion, questions or comments
call us at 833-2554. Keep
reading Feeling Fit for more
great tips in the months to
come.


D/E/N/c Feeling Fit Page 9


Sunday, November 23, 2008








I FACES & PLACES


Clinic provides
healthcare
St. Vincent de Paul
Community Health Care clinic
is one of the safety nets in the
community that provides
healthcare and prescription
medication to the uninsured
and underinsured veterans in


our community. Although
many Americans believe that
the nation's veterans have
ready access to health care,
that is far from the case. Only
a minority of veterans -
those disabled by military ser-
vice are automatically eligi-
ble for VA care. Coverage con-
tinues for veterans already


enrolled, poor veterans,
Purple Heart recipients and
former prisoners of war.
The most recent statistics
determined that 5.6 million
American veterans and mem-
bers of veterans' families are
uninsured and not receiving
care in the Veterans Health
Administration (VHA) system.

--ft


They account for one out of
eight uninsured people in our
nation. Most of the uninsured
veterans are working-class
people who are too poor too
afford private insurance, or
they can not afford the co-
payments required of some
veterans.
According to Dr. David
Klein, Board Chairman and
co-medical director of the
clinic, "We are doing our part.
There is little doubt that the
lack of coverage to these vet-
erans has been deleterious to
their health. Like other unin-
sured residents in our com-
munity, many have delayed or
forgone care because of the
costs."
Dr. Klein added, "Receiving
this flag from this Gold Star
mother is significant. It sym-
bolizes the major health crisis
facing those men and women


who have served our nation in
Iraq and Afghanistan and are
not receiving appropriate and
effective care for their mental
health conditions. I feel truly
honored."
Any organization or indi-
vidual wishing to make a
donation in Halls' memory
can mail a check to St. Vincent
de Paul Community Health
Care, Inc., PO Box 381193,
Murdock, FL 33938. Please
mark "Eric Hall Memorial
Fund" on your check. All
funds will ensure that veter-
ans without health insurance
will receive primary medical
care and prescription medica-
tions free of charge. For more
information, please contact
Lauren Schmidt, Director of
Development at 258-9570 or
cdo@svdpchcare.org


FACES P11


Photo provided by Lauren Schmidt
Dr. David Klein, Board Chairman and co-medical director of the St. Vincent de Paul Community Health
Care Clinic accepts a memorial flag from Becky Hall, mother of Eric Hall, an Iraq and Afghanistan veter-
an who disappeared in February and was found dead five weeks later. Tom "Wolf" McCarthy, a Vietnam
Veteran and part of the search committee accompanied Becky to the presentation. With the permission of
Halls' family, the clinic has established a Memorial Fund to ensure that veterans without health insurance
will receive primary medical care and prescription medications.


Fishing For
A New J


Check Out The
Classifieds In The

SUN f' -
I NEWSPAPERS


AT SOUTHWEST FLORIDA PAIN CENTER
IV SEDATION AVAILABLE




, f New office serving Englewood, North Port & Venice
19621 Cochran Blvd., Unit 1 Port Charlotte, FL, 33948
766-PAIN (7246) www.painmanagement.org


Family Dental Care-
PUNTA GORDA


Jon Windom
D.D.S.
Please call for an a
w -mI w -ml m


CROWNS -IMPLANTS
COSMETIC DENTISTRY
* RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY
*ROOT CANALS
NOW OFFERING DIGITAL X-RAYS
NEW PATIENTS ARE WELCOME
appointment. Interest Free Financing
with Approved Credit


100 Madrid Boulevard, Suite 414
Bank of America Parking Lot


EAR NOSE &THROAT
HEALTH CENTER

* Dizziness/Loss of Balance
* Hearing Loss
* Snoring/Sleep Apnea
* Nasal Obstruction
* Sinus Problems Olawale O. Idewu
<:> MD.,FA.CS.

2400 Harbor Blvd., Suite #14
Port Charlotte, FL 33952
For Appointment (941) 235-2131


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 10 D/E/N/C






Suda, ovmbr 3,208 IEN/ FelngFi Pge11The S~2un


FACES, FROM PAGE 10

Luncheon to benefit
St. Vincent de Paul
On November 5 at Sandhill
Gardens in Deep Creek,
Family Home Health Services,
in conjunction with Sandhill


Gardens Assisted Living, host-
ed a fundraiser for the St.
Vincent de Paul Clinic for the
indigent and homeless.
According to Lauren
Schmidt, director of develop-
ment for St. Vincent de Paul
community health care, "We
most appreciate that Family


Home Health Services and
Sandhill Gardens Assisted
Living chose the clinic to be
the benefactor of this lun-
cheon. Each day people go
without medical care because
they don't have health insur-
ance, and they can not afford
a doctor's visit, diagnostic
testing, or prescription medi-
cine. These low income, work-
ing families are being forced
to choose between medical
care and other basic necessi-
ties, such as food, clothing
and rent. We are doing our
part by providing health care
and prescription medication


to those who need it the most
- vulnerable populations, the
underserved, and the eco-
nomically disadvantaged."
Family Home Health
Services, a Medicare home
health provider in Port
Charlotte since 2001, has
always been involved in com-
munity service to the elderly
and less fortunate. Carole
Appello who organized the
event stated, "In turbulent
times, it goes beyond just
looking out for ourselves, it is
all about looking out for the
needs of others less fortu-
nate." In addition to the lun-


Photos provided
Left to right: Geri Fiorello, Susan Bledsoe, RN, Carolyn Dugas, RN,
Marissa Boyles and Pam Geiser of Family Home Health out in full force
to support the fundraiser


Left to right: Joanie Kemsley, PA-C, Clinic Director; Lauren Schmidt,
Chief Development Officer; Carole Appello, Business Development
Manager, Family Home Health Services; Dana Gilreath, Administrator,
Sandhill Gardens and Donna Innello, Marketing Director, Sandhill
Gardens.


Charlotte Hearing
Center. Inc.








Bethany L. Walden, Au D.
Board Certified Doctor of Audiology

Hearing & Balance
Evaluations &
Hearing Aids
"Since 1984"
21216 Olean Blvd.,
Suite 4
Port Charlotte
Across from AAA Bldg.
766-8886
Most Major Brands Available


r - -- - - -
i FEED
YOUR MIND
Read Feeling Fit
every Sunday.
L ._1. .


cheon, five of Family Home
Health staff also volunteer at
the center.
The luncheon was sold-out,
the prime rib and shrimp buf-
fet was exceptional donat-
ed by Mr. Butts and the caring
staff at Sandhill Gardens.
All proceeds raised were
matched by Family Home
Health Services for a total of
$360. Plans are already under-
way for the next fundraiser in
January. If you would like to
be invited to our next event,
or if you would like to donate
money or time to this vital
part of our community, please
call Carole Appello at 941-629-
5033 or Lauren Schmidt at
766-9570.

Congratulations Rita!
Congratulations to massage
therapist,
Rita Dennon,
who is cele-
t H rating 15
'" years of ser-
vice at the
YMCA-
building
strong bod-
ies, strong
minds and strong spirits. She
is certified in Swedish, sport
and medical massage and
trigger point therapy. She also
offers free postural evalua-
tions. She can be reached at
941-788-9064.

FACESIP12


D/E/N/c Feeling Fit Page I I


Sunday, November 23, 2008






Fe g F P/The Sund


FACES, FROM PAGE 11


Innovative new
implant at Southwest
Florida Spine Institute
Innovative verteBRIDGETM
technology provides surgeons
with a reliable and repro-
ducible solution.
Dr. Mario Pereira of the
Southwest Florida Spine
Institute in Port Charlotte per-
formed a surgery recently uti-
lizing a new device that incor-
porates a new, innovative
anchoring technology called
verteBRIDGE. Dr. Pereira is
one of the early adopters of
the ROI-ATM, an anterior lum-
bar partial vertebral replace-
ment device developed and
marketed globally by LDR, a
total spine solution company.
The verteBRIDGE anchor-
ing technology features innov-
ative, zero profile, self-locking
anchoring plates designed for
initial and long-term stability.
Shortly after the FDA gave
510(k) approval for the ROI-A
device to be used in the
United States Dr. Pereira per-
formed an ROI-A procedure
and is the only surgeon in the
Southwest Florida region
trained on the verteBRIDGE
device.
Dr. Pereira comments "The
instrument set is simple and
easy to use. Implant place-
ment and anchoring plate
insertion occurs inside the
inserter, protecting the major
vascular structures during the
procedure."
The surgical technique
employs a minimally invasive
direct anterior approach,
which allows insertion of the
curved anchoring plates along
the sagittal plane thus requir-
ing no additional exposure of
the vertebral bodies.
Dr. Pereira adds "One real
benefit of this innovative
technology is the ease with
which I can perform the pro-
cedure with minimal exposure
and a direct anterior


approach which allows
restoration of the spine to it
anatomic alignment.

Charlotte Regional
opens second
cardiac cath lab
In March 1989, Charlotte
Regional proudly opened the
first and only in-house cardiac
cath lab in Charlotte County.
Over the years, additional
cath labs were added to
accommodate the growing
needs of the community.
Although other cath labs have
opened in the area, Charlotte
Regional continues to provide
the best equipped cath labs,
staffed by the most experi-
enced physicians and clinical
staff in Charlotte County.
Recently, Charlotte
Regional renovated and
opened a second state-of-the-
art cath lab, updating it with
the newest version of the top-
rated Philips Xcelera, a multi-
modality cardiology image
management, analysis, and
reporting solution. According
to Philips, the Xcelera R2.2 is a
powerful and secure central-
ized system that addresses


efficiency and workflow chal-
lenges while helping care-
givers manage the multitude
of examinations and proce-
dures their patients undergo
while receiving cardiac care.
"The XCelera is top notch
piece of equipment with all
the bells and whistles," says
Brenda Neuman, cath lab
director. "Our patients are our
priority. The XCelera creates a
fluid cath lab workflow, allow-
ing our physicians and care-
givers to give maximum focus
to each and every patient."
Cardiac Catheterization is a
diagnostic procedure that
allows a physician to see heart
problems via x-rays and other
readings. The cardiac cath
labs at Charlotte Regional are
equipped to handle a variety
of interventional cardiology
procedures. In addition to
clearing blocked arteries,
recent advances in heart care
have made it possible to treat
other forms of heart disease
such as atrial fibrillations and
atrial flutter in the
Electrophysiology/Catheteriza
tion Lab.
Some of the other proce-
dures performed include:


Voted Best Ophthalmologist 2007 624-4500


MARO E. CARBONELL MD
New Patients Welcome
766-1001
.... .* Board Certified in
4 Internal Medicine
Specializing in Geriatric Medicine
Providing Primary Care
for Patients Ages 16 yrs. & up
New Location
/ 17912 Toledo Blade Blvd., Suite A, Port Charlotte


angioiet, angioplasty, atherec-
tomy, cardiac catheterization,
coronary stenting, drug-elut-
ing stent, rotoblator, intravas-
cular ultrasound, coronary
artery thrombectomy, and


transradial catheterization.
Charlotte Regional Medical
Center, where we know you by
heart. For more information,
call Nurse Connect at 941-
637-2497.


Photo provided by Charlotte Regional Medical Center
Mark Miller, RRT navigates the XCelera.


HEART 9 LUNG f VASCULAR
SURGEON -- SPECIALIST
Circulation Or Breathing Problems... Call In The Specialist!

"CORONARY ARTERY BYPASS GRAFTING (CABG)" treats blockage of heart arteries
"BEATING HEART CABG OFF PUMP" performed without ever stopping the heart
"HEART VALVE SURGERY" to repair or replace leaky or tight heart valves
"VIDEO ASSISTED THORACIC SURGERY (VATS)" allows small-incision lung surgery
"CAROTID ENDARTERECTOMY" cleans out blockage of the main artery to the brain
"AORTIC ENDOGRAFT STENTING" treats aneurysms without opening up the belly
"LEG ARTERY BYPASS SURGERY" treats blockage of leg circulation to relieve pain

Tom Kartis, M.D.
FACS, FACC, FCCP
DOUBLE BOARD CERTIFIED
Trained in N.Y. and Boston
Experienced with excellent results
and an excellent bedside manner
Being seen by a surgeon does not automatically mean
that an operation will be performed



PORT CHARLOTTE PUNTA GORDA NORTH PORT
CALL 235-4400


: Feeling Fit Page 12 D/E/N/C


Sunday, November 23, 2008







Do You Have Serious

Venous Disease?


ThA ~~2~Ufl


Serious venous
disease like this
can be cured with
our specialized,
technologically
advanced
approach.


,_ BEFORE
SURGERY


3 MONTHS
AFTER ".
SURGERY


There is no
need for you
to suffer,
Call us
and regain
your life,


State of the Art Venous Treatment by an Internationally Recognized Vein Specialist
Leg Pain Leg Ulcers Varicose Veins


*

94 35m 12 Punt Goda FL335


D/E/N/C Feeling Fit Page 13:


Sunday, November 23, 2008









Wii mania consumes Signature Health Care of Port Charlotte


Provided by
SIGNATURE HEALTH CARE
The case managers from
Peace River Regional Medical
Center, Charlotte Regional
Medical Center and Fawcett
Memorial, gathered at Signature
Health Care of Port Charlotte on
October 24 for the inaugural Wii
Olympics.
The event was held and spon-
sored by Signature Health Care
to both network with the local
hospitals and engage in friendly
competition for the donation of
aWii game console to the win-
ning hospital's pediatric unit.
The event lasted over two
hours with the eventual winner
being the Peace River Hospital
team lead by Dominick
Pipatone.
His record setting Wii ski
jump sealed the hard-fought
victory for his team and he
plans to deliver a newWii con-
sole to his pediatric unit at
Peace River.
Peace River Case Manager
Faye Terkins said, "I am so
happy for the kids, I know they
will love this so much!"
The event was a sin for all of
those who participated and
especially for those who had
never played aWii game before.
As with most new technology, it
can be scary and complicated
until you sit down and dig in.
The Wii phenomenon has not
been limited to just teenagers,
but has become popular with
people of all ages. Signature
Health Care has been using the
Wii with its therapy patients for
over a year and has Wii consoles
in every Signature facility
nationwide.
Signature Health Care has
coined the termWii-habilita-
tion, as it has become so popu-
lar with our therapy patients.
The company has a target date
for the first of this year for all of
the Signature Health Care facili-
ties to be networked together,
allowing facilities from across
the nation to participate with
each other regardless what state
they reside in.
In fact, Signature Health Care


plans to have state and national
contests throughout the year
and will crown the eventual
state and national Wii champi-
ons.
Wii bowling seems to be the
most popular game among the
seniors receiving therapy in
Signature Therapy Centers, and
teams complete with bowling
shirts, are already competing
with one another. Also in the
future are plans to create an
open network where families
who live in other states and are
limited in visiting there loved
ones at Signature Therapy
Centers can dial-in online and
participate directly with their
mom, dad, sibling or friend.
The Signature of Port
Charlotte facility has also initiat-
ed video phone service so that
friends and relatives in other
states or locations around the
world can see and speak to
those they are unable to visit in
person.
Innovating the use of technol-
ogy is a major investment and
priority for all of the Signature
facilities and improves patient
outreach and communication
with family members.
Alec Weitzel, administrator at
Signature Health Care of Port
Charlotte, said, "When patients
are in a hospital or inpatient
acute care setting, it is easy to
feel shut off from the world.
'Anything we can do as a
health-care provider to increase
communication and social
activity, the better our patients
will be whether it be video
conferencing, wireless Internet
access, open networks or some-
thing as simple as a game of
bowling on aWii with a grand-
child 500 miles away-
Signature Health Care is going
to do everything within its
power to make that happen
now.
"In fact, I believe in the next
three to five years this will be the
standard in every health-care
facility in the country. Not being
able to see your family everyday,
regardless of where they are, will
be a thing of the past."


mm
m 'mm -
-mmm.mr .::

ill~l-- _


S ,-


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 14 D/E/N/C






, tl)s to()r ,survi\ng title holidaivs


a g 4


"Copyrighted Material

Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial News Providers"


Start your day with the Crossword Puzzle
Mon. Sat. in the Classifieds
Corrections To
The Fall 2008
Physician's Guide

DR. ELIAS R. QUINTOS
was inadvertently listed
under Orthopedic Surgery. He
should have been listed under
CARDIO-VASCULAR &
THORACIC SURGERY
and
DR. LAURA GRUNIERO
should have been listed under
VEIN SPECIALIST


Mastectomy Leisure Forms
Stop in today to select your leisure
form/ swimsuit prosthesis.
Medicare guidelines allow for
2 leisure forms per year in addition
S- to your silicone prosthesis.


1825 Tamiami Trail
Port Charlotte
(Next to Staples & Big Lots)
E;2-P D127


I)


D/E/N/c Feeling Fit Page 15


Sunday, November 23, 2008







I NEWS & NOTESSun
NEWS & NOTES


Thankful kids yoga class
The Yoga Sanctuary will be
hosting a Kids Yoga Class at 1
p.m. on November 29, for kids
ages 6 12. Kids will learn fun
and creative yoga postures,
improve concentration and
focus, stimulate their imagina-
tion, and help to release ener-
gy in a fun, safe environment.
Pre-registration is required.
You may register online at
www.theyogasanctuary.biz or
by calling 941-505-YOGA
(9642).

Restorative Yoga Workshop
The Yoga Sanctuary will be
hosting a Restorative Yoga
Workshop at 2 p.m. on
December 7. Take a break this
holiday season and treat your-
self to a soothing and nurtur-
ing afternoon of restorative
yoga. Feel the effects of con-
scious relaxation, using the
support of bolsters, blankets,
and blocks. Pre-registration is
required. You may register
online at www.theyogasanctu-
ary.biz or by calling 941-505-
YOGA (9642).

Season of giving
Florida's Blood Centers
(FBC) and the Florida
Association of Food Banks
(FAFB) are working together to
give life, food and hope to our
community. The second-
annual Season of Giving is a
unique partnership that allows
donors to double their giving
this holiday season.
During the Season of Giving
(Nov. 17-Dec. 31), all FBC
blood donors will receive a $10
Publix gift card. They may
keep the card for their own
holiday food expenses, or they
may return it to FBC, which
will donate returned cards to
the food bank in the donor's
community. The cards will go
to families who need help dur-
ing the holiday season.
Everyone who donates
blood in any FBC location or
on any Big Red Bus will


receive the Publix gift card as
an incentive between Nov. 17
and Dec. 31.
The public is encouraged to
participate in the Season of
Giving by calling 1-888-
9DONATE for the FBC loca-
tions. Check our eligibility
questions on our web site at
www.floridasbloodcenters.org
We need any person who
has ever considered giving
blood to please contact
Florida's Blood Centers.
Cancer patients are in daily
need of treatment, burn vic-
tims use plasma, trauma vic-
tims need red blood transfu-
sions, and routine surgeries
depend on the gift of a volun-
teer donor. Donors can be as
young as 16 and should weight
at least 102 pounds. There is
no upper age limit. Port
Charlotte, 23080 Harborview
Road, Port Charlotte. 941-625-
1874.


Venice, 333 S. Tamiami Trail,
Tandem Center, Venice. 941-
492-9202.
North Port, 14820 Tamiami
Trail, North Port Commons,
North Port. 941-240-6565.

The Big Red Bus is coming
Think red, think life, think
the Big Red Bus is coming,
from 8 a.m.-noon on
November 23 at Faith
Lutheran Church, 4005 Palm
Drive (corner of Rio Villa and
Palm Drive), Punta Gorda.
This is the season for giving,
and there is a great need for
blood donors in our commu-
nity. There are great rewards
(aside from the gifts they
offer), you will have given
someone a gift you'll have
been a good Samaritan!

Group exercise instruc
tor training
The Franz Ross Park YMCA


S, rejuvenation
Y med spa






q kfn1 Cake Centeh

Photo Facial IPL
Laser Hair/Vein Removal
Botox/Juvederm
Parisian Peels
Acne Treatments
Belle Derm Rx
Skin Care Products




Gretchen= S~l. 3 M.D.
(941)l 255-1300


on Quesada Avenue in Port
Charlotte will host Fitour
Continuing Education Courses
for group exercise instructors
on December 6. Fitour is a
nationally recognized certify-
ing agency that trains and cer-
tifies fitness instructors who
teach a variety of group class-
es.
"In order for certified group
exercise instructors to main-
tain their certifications, they
must periodically attend train-
ings. The two courses that we
will host at the Franz Ross
Park YMCA will help to
achieve that. The courses that
will be presented are 'Pilates
power bands with yoga' from
11 a.m.-2 p.m., followed by
'Balance and stability' from
2:30 p.m.-6 p.m. on December
6," stated Mimi Ford, Wellness
Coordinator at the Franz Ross
YMCA.
Anyone who is interested in


attending one or both of these
training, or to get more infor-
mation, can go to the Fitour
Web site at www.fitour.com or
call Mimi Ford at the Franz
Ross YMCA at (941) 629-9622,
ext. 109.

Free nutritional seminar
PRANA Massage and
Ayurveda is offering a free
nutritional seminar every
Wednesday at 7 p.m. Learn
about the benefits of anti-oxi-
dants and plant sterols in the
fight against cardio-vascular
disease and the promotion of
overall health. Certified
Ayurvedic Health Educator,
Teri Michel, will discuss how
the incorporation of fruits and
vegetables in your diet can
lead to better health and help
fight disease. PRANA Massage
and Ayurveda is located at

NEWS P17


&' Belkis Raquel Cepero, MD
has joined the practice of
Helgemo & Liou Pediatrics




Belkis Raquel Cepero, MD

ACCEPTING NEW MEDICAID PATIENTS
Helgemo & Liou Pediatrics
We are committed to serving your children's healthcare needs.







A.A


(941) 629-4464
2040-C Tamiami Trail, Port Charlottte, FL 33948
www.helgemopediatrics.com V,
&^<^' ";''/ ^ ^ ''''^


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 16 D/E/N/C






Suda, ovmbr 3,208 IEN/ FelngFi Pge17The S~2un


NEWS, FROM PAGE 16
6083 Merril Street, North Port.
Space is limited for this free
event. So please call 941-240-
6134 to reserve your seat.

Get the Answers to Medicare
Changes at the YMCA
The Franz Ross YMCA on
Quesada Avenue in Port
Charlotte will host two free
informational presentations to
help those on Medicare
understand the new changes
for 2009. The two presenta-
tions will be held on
November 18 at 9:30 a.m. or at
1:30 p.m. on November 19.
Both presentations will focus
on the same material, so those
who are interested in attend-
ing should choose one of the
two scheduled times. Anyone


Ca0"ig for Wtdlts
ottfLc ge Grups









Sanjay Kumar, M.D.
Board Certified
Internal Medicine
Fellowship Trained & Board
Certified Geriatric Medicine

Walk-In Same Day
Appointments Available
On-site Blood Draw Station
Comprehensive Services
Minor Surgeries
Skin Procedures
Cardiovascular Prevention



dLiIlntemal
Medicine
Murdock Medical Park
1649 Tamiami Trail
Port Charlotte, FL 33948

941.255.3499


wishing to attend should call
the Franz Ross YMCA at 629-
9622 to reserve a seat.
This is not a sales presenta-
tion of any kind. It is meant
only to provide assistance for
those who need to understand
how the 2009 changes will
affect their insurance
Supplement and Advantage
plans. These changes will have
an influence over every
Advantage and Supplement
plan and eventually the partic-
ipant's pocketbook.
"This can be a real confus-
ing situation for so many peo-
ple. We wanted to do what we
could to help people deal with
this intelligently," stated Mimi
Ford, YMCA Wellness
Coordinator. There will be
ample time to have questions
answered that will give people
the information needed to
make clear decisions.
Again, the number to call for
questions or to reserve a seat
is 941-629-9622.


Workshop tackles difficult
discussion of last wishes
Bill Fuchs, representing the
National Cremation Society,
will lead a discussion of pre-
planning to make loved ones
aware of personal final wishes
and help ensure that they are
fulfilled by those left behind.
The workshop will be held
from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. on
December 2 at Burnt Store
Presbyterian Church. A brief
question and answer session
will follow Mr. Fuchs' formal
presentation.
National Cremation Society
is the nation's oldest and
largest cremation service.
The offering is part of the
educational program at the
church designed to bring
interesting and informative
subjects to church members
and the community at large.
The $10 fee for the session
will be donated to the church's
program needs.
For more information, or to
register for the workshop, con-


Lexington Manor Assisted Living Residence
invites you to experience the difference!


* 8 Spacious Floor Plans
* Kitchenettes
* Private Apartments
* Cable Provided
* Personal Laundry
* Housekeeping
* Full Service Salon
* Private Dining Room
* Ice Cream Parlor
* Card and Game Room
* And so much more....


Call or stop by for a tour.
Call and inquire
about our
monthly caregiver
support group.


ALF Lic#10548
A Bell Senior Living Community

1-888-505-7294
20480 Veterans Blvd., Port Charlotte, FL 33954


tact the church office at 639-
0001 during normal business
hours, 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.,
Monday through Friday, or by
e-mail to info83@embarq-
mail.com
Burnt Store Presbyterian
Church is a congregation com-
mitted to reaching up and
reaching out. The church is
located at 11330 Burnt Store
Road, Punta Gorda, two miles
south of the US 41/Burnt Store
Road intersection.

Group of recovering
couples anonymous
Meetings held on Friday
evenings from 7:30 p.m.-9
p.m. at South Venice Christian
Church, 2390 Seaboard
Avenue, Venice.
Ours is a fellowship of recov-
ering couples. We are commit-
ted to restoring healthy com-
munication and caring and, as
we do this, we find greater joy
and intimacy. Many of us par-
ticipate in other 12-Step
Fellowships. We share our
experience, strength, and
hope with each other that we
may solve our common prob-
lems and help other recover-
ing couples restore their rela-
tionships. The only require-
ment for RCA membership is a
desire to remain in a commit-
ted relationship.
For more information on
RCA please call Johnny or
Janice 941-488-3495; Carolyn
or Norm 941-412-3662;


Barbara or Tom 941-475-7887;
Jean or Bill 941-485-1460;
Marlene or Milt 941-492-9547;
Nancy or John 941-475-8535.

Fishin' for Donors
Save the date and plan to
attend the county-wide event
at Florida's Blood Centers'
(FBC) Port Charlotte Branch's
Fishing' for Donors promotion
on December 12 and
December 13. As a special
thank you to our donors, we'll
be providing food, fun, and
special giveaways, and all
automated ALYX donors (dou-
ble red cell donors) will
receive a commemorative T-
shirt! Save up to three lives
with your donation and give
the gift of life in our commu-
nity. The Port Charlotte
Branch is located at 23080
Harborview Road, between
King's Highway and US41.
Any person who has ever
considered giving blood
should contact Florida's Blood
Centers. Every blood type is
currently needed. Cancer
patients are in daily need of
treatment, burn victims use
plasma, trauma victims need
red blood transfusions and
patients having routine surg-
eries depend on the gift of a
volunteer donor. Donors can
be a young as 16 and there is
no upper age limit.


NEWS I P18


WWellness Center
Charlotte Regional MVedical Center




90 days for $90


no enrollment fee



Valid for new customers only. Must present coupon to receive offer.
The Wellness Center is located at 733 E. Olympia Ave., Punta Gorda.
Phone: 941-637-2450. Offer expires 1/31/09.
-- - - -- - - - -- - - -- - - -


D/E/N/C Feeling Fit Page 17


Sunday, November 23, 2008






Feelig FilPage18 DI/N/CThe ~u SundyNoebr2,08


NEWS, FROM PAGE 17
Church plans pancake fest
fund raiser
Burnt Store Presbyterian
Church is sponsoring a
Pancake Fest from 7 a.m. to 11
a.m. on Dec. 7 as a fund raiser
for the American Cancer
Society. Tickets will be avail-
able for a $5 donation per per-
son and can be obtained at
the entry way to church on
Sunday between worship ser-
vices and weekdays from the
church office during normal
business hours, 9 a.m. to 4:30
p.m.
The fund raiser is part of the
church's effort to support the
Relay for Life that will be held
at Charlotte High School.
For more information con-
tact the church office at 639-
0001 or by e-mail to
info83@embarqmail.com
Burnt Store Presbyterian
Church is a congregation com-
mitted to reaching up and
reaching out. The church is
located at 11330 Burnt Store
Road, Punta Gorda, two miles
south of the US 41/Burnt Store
Road intersection.

Children's hospital
benefit concert
Everyone is invited to attend
the 15th annual All Children's
Hospital Christmas benefit
concert to be held at 2 p.m.
Nov. 30 at the North Port
Performing Arts Center, 6400
W Price Blvd. in North Port.
The concert is presented by
Fletcher Music Centers, Inc.
All proceeds go to the All
Children's Hospital. Tickets
cost $15. For more informa-
tion contact 941-423-8558.

5K Trot for Habitat
The Charlotte County
Habitat for Humanity hosts its
10th Annual Turkey Trot 5K
Fun Run/Walk and
Thanksgiving Costume con-
test on Thanksgiving morning,
Nov. 27. The event will be held
at Edison State College,
Charlotte Campus, 26300
Airport Road in Punta Gorda.


Participants who preregister at
the Habitat office no later than
Nov. 5 will receive a Turkey
Trot T-shirt. Preregistration
cost is $15 per person and the
forms must be postmarked by
Nov. 20. The entry fee on the
day of the race is $20 per per-
son. This event is open to the
public. Participants can down-
load the Turkey Trot
Registration form at
www.charlottecountyhfh.org.
For more information contact
941-639-3162.

Adult CPR class
The Charlotte County
Chapter of the American Red
Cross will be conducting
CPR/AED Adult class from
8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Nov. 27 at
the chapter office located at
866 Tamiami Trail, on the cor-
ner of U.S. 41 and Toledo
Blade Boulevard. The cost of
the course is $30. Students
need to pre-register and pre-
pay for courses by calling the
Charlotte County Chapter at
941-629-4345 or register
online at www.redcross-char-
lotte.org.

Free chiropractic evaluations
New Hope Natural Healing
Center is offering free chiro-
practic evaluations on
Tuesday, Thursdays and
Saturday for new patients
only. Call 941-766-1882 for an
appointment. New Hope is
located at 2101 Tamiami Trail
in Port Charlotte and offers
chiropractic, acupuncture,
massage therapy and physical
therapy.

Being Thankful Celebration


Join The Yoga Sanctuary and
Worden Farm for a "Being
Thankful" Celebration on
Sunday, November 23 at 4
p.m. As cultures have given
thanks for centuries for a
bountiful harvest, come and
express gratitude for the bless-
ings in our life through the
practice of yoga. Activities
include discussions about
organic vegetables and farm-
ing and yoga practices for kids
and adults. This free outdoor
celebration will take place at
Worden Farm. All donations
collected will go to the
Charlotte County Homeless
Coalition. Please visit
www.theyogasanctuary.biz or
call 941-505-9642 for more
information.

Kids Yoga Class
The Yoga Sanctuary will be
hosting a Kids Yoga Class on
Saturday, November 29 at 1
p.m. for kids ages 6 12. Kids
will learn fun and creative
yoga postures, improve con-
centration and focus, stimu-
late their imagination, and
help to release energy in a fun,
safe environment. Pre-regis-
tration is required. You may
register online at www.theyo-
gasanctuary.biz or by calling
941-505-9642.

Your best shot at a smooth
complexion
An educational seminar
explaining BOTOX cosmetic
and Restylane treatment for
both men and women at 5:30
p.m. on December 4, at
Baroudi Cosmetic and Plastic
Surgery, Promenades Surgery
Center, 3222 Tamiami Trail,


Port Charlotte. Hosted by
Board Certified Plastic
Surgeon, Issa E Baroudi M.D.
Refreshments will be served.
R.S.VP to 941-627-5155 or at
the Web site:
www.baroudimd.com/semi-
nars.php

Yoga for every age
At 9 a.m. every Tuesday with
instructor Ilse Mindling at
Yoga For Every Age, 4940 Pan
American Blvd. North Port.
$40 for 5 session ticket, or $10
per class, bring your own yoga
mat.

For the fun of it
Are you curious about yoga
but not sure where to begin?
We offer a free class for those
new to yoga the second
Thursday of every month as
part of the Think Thursday ini-
tiative. Please wear comfort-
able clothing. This offer is for
first time students only. For
more information, please call
941-505-9642 or visit
www.theyogasanctuary.biz


Bereavement support
groups being offered
TideWell Hospice and
Palliative Care offers
bereavement support groups
as a community service for
anyone in the community
who is grieving the loss of a
loved one.
Specific support groups
are led by TideWell's grief
specialists with the goal to
help bereaved individuals
develop coping tools. Social
Service and Bereavement
Counselor Roberta Parker,
MSW, offers the following
support groups:
Parents Who Have Lost
Children Nov. 24 from 10
a.m.-11 a.m
Survivors Group every
Tuesday from 2 p.m.-3 p.m.
All bereavement support
groups meet at 917 N.
Arcadia Ave. in Arcadia. For
more information, please
call Roberta Parker, MSW at
863- 993-0662, ext. 3308.

NEWS IP19


Dr. Michael Wesson
40 years experience 20 years as an Associate Professor at UAB.
Has been a local doctor practicing in Punta Gorda for 7 years.
Comprehensive Eye Exam
for the whole family
Dr. Michael D.Wesson, Optometric Physician
Family Vision Care
5001 Taylor Rd., Punta Gorda, FL 33950
Private practice located inside WalMart Vision Center
Medicare, United Health and most others accepted.
941-575-0903 941-575-5154


DR. VAL DINOLOV
Board Certified Family Practice
Effective November 17, 2008
Do You Need To See A Doctor Today?
For Same Day Appointments
Please Call

941-629-2900
Visit us at www.AmericanMedic.net
We accept Medicare and most insurances
2343 Aaron Street Port Charlotte, FL


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 18 D/E/N/C






Sunday Noveber 23 2008The t' SunDINCFelnFIPae1


NEWS, FROM PAGE 18

Brown bag it for disaster relief
After a record number of
disasters this year, the
National American Red Cross
has launched a $100 million
nationwide fundraising cam-
paign. In response to that ini-
tiative, the Charlotte County
Chapter of the American Red
Cross will conduct a fundrais-
er inviting all of Charlotte
County businesses, organiza-
tions and individuals to
donate their lunch money for
one day for Disaster Relief.
December 12, is the date set
for "Brown Bag It for Disaster
Relief." The Red Cross will
deliver large brown bags to
companies for the purpose of
collecting the donations to
those interested in supporting
the drive. Anyone interested in
participating is asked to call
Donna Kolakowski at the Red
Cross at 941-629-4345 for
details.


Fighting obesity
Do you know of someone
who needs a complete change
in his or her lifestyle?
According to an article in the
Washington Post, it is estimat-
ed that medical costs related
to obesity add up to about $93
billion per year. If we tackle
this issue, we will be able to
save American's hundreds on
their medical insurance as
well as providing the quality of
life needed for these individu-
als.
Elite Training & Fitness is
looking for individuals who
would benefit from having a
personal trainer up to three
times a week for thirty days.
We will assist them in chang-
ing their nutritional habits as
well as incorporating fitness
into their lifestyles.
Obesity has become such an
issue among Americans and
something needs to be done.
Heart disease is the leading
killer of Americans healthy
lifestyle changes can help pre-
vent heart disease.


Starting this month Elite
Training & Fitness will be
accepting nominations for a
free month of personal train-
ing that will help change and
possibly save their lives.
Anyone may enter himself, a
coworker, family, friend, or
even a patient. The person
chosen will receive one month
of free personal training at our
private studio in Murdock up
to 3 times per week.
To enter, send a letter of 500
words or less of why your
nominee would benefit from
this program and a $10 dona-
tion to: Elite Training & Fitness
Inc., 1312 Market Circle Unit
11, Port Charlotte, FL 33953.
Or send and e-mail to: car-
rie@carrieandrade.com
100 percent of the proceeds
from entry fees are donated to
pay for gym
memberships/personal train-
ing to our community mem-
bers in need of a weight loss
program.
Call with any questions or if
you would like to help with
this cause 941-286-3475.

Pet Partners
Gulf Coast Pet Partners pro-
mote healthy aging through
the involvement of animals in


: BEST OF *:
CHARLOTTE







Ricardo 6auhier, hu.D.
Doctor of Audiology
VOTED BEST IN HEARING CARE LAST
4 YEARS
Harbor
Audiology
100 Madrid Blvd., Suite #315
Punta Gorda, FL 33950
(941) 505-0400
www.harboraudiology.net


everyday life. Pet Partners are
volunteer human/animal
teams registered by the Delta
Society. These teams consist of
an animal handler and a
species of domestic animal.
Domestic animals may
include dogs, cats, guinea
pigs, rabbits, birds and horses
to name a few. Training for the
volunteers consists of a
hands-on workshop or by
doing the Delta home study
course. The volunteers and
their animals) are then inde-
pendently tested for skills and
aptitude. For information
about the next training session
call Judy Peter at 941-764-
0303.

Former NFL player leads all
pro dad's for YMCA
All Pro Dad's is a one-hour
monthly meeting where
fathers, mothers and their
children meet with other
dads and moms and kids. At
this gathering they discuss a
wide range of family related
topics together and are
equipped with resources to
strengthen their relation-
ships.
The Charlotte County
Family YMCAs program
meets the second Monday of
the month from 6:30 p.m. to
7:30 p.m. Meetings are held
at Chick-fil-A located at 1814
Tamiami Trail in Port
Charlotte.
The team captain leading


this program is Rhondy
Weston, former NFL player
with the Dallas Cowboys,
Tampa Bay Buccaneers and
Cleveland Browns. Rhondy is
a member of the YMCA serv-
ing on the Franz Ross Branch
Advisory Council, campaign-
er for the Annual Support
Campaign and father of three
children.
This program is FREE and
open to the community. To
learn more about All Pro
Dad's visit their web site at
www.allprodad.com or the
YMCA Web site at www.char-
lottecountyymca.com. For
additional information con-
tact CEO Paul Versnik at 941-
629-0909.

Red Cross classroom
open to community
The Charlotte County
Chapter of the American Red
Cross would like to announce
that their classroom/ meeting
space is now open for com-
munity use. The 900 square
foot space is outfitted with
equipment donated in large
part by the United Way.
Amenities include; 2 large
screen flat panel televisions,
DVD player, separate entrance
and a bathroom. This offer is
open to all business and orga-
nizations in Charlotte County.
Please call the Charlotte
County American Red Cross at
(941) 629-4345 for information
on rates and availability.


Your hospital fbr lirf.







Peace River
REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
peaceriverregional.com


Keep enjoying the
activities you love



ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY

Total Knee Replacement
Total Hip Replacement
Hip Resurfacing










David J. Kaler, M D., FA.C.S. Jason E. Reiss, D.O.
Board Certified Fellowship Trained
Orthopaedic Surgeon Knee & Hip Replacement
ACCEPTING NEW PATIENTS
APPRECIATING OUR EXISTING PATIENTS
Charlotte Orthopaedic Clinic, P.A.
4161 Tamiami Trail Unit 101 Port Charlotte FL 33952
Phone 941-625-0984
1 Website: http//www charlotteorthopaedicclinic corn


D/E/N/C Feeling Fit Page 19


Sunday, November 23, 2008






Feelig FilPage20 DI/N/CThe ~u SundyNoebr2,08


KEEPING FIT I CLASS LOCATIONS


ACME Bicycle Shop, call
941-639-2263.
American Legion, 1770 E.
Venice Ave. Call 941-488-1769.
Ancient Traditions Healing
Studio, 18260 Paulson Drive,
Unit C in Port Charlotte. Call
941-626-3113.
Angel Ministries, 2269 S.
Tamiami Trail in Venice. Go
online to:
www.angelministriesofflorida.c
om
Bicycle Center, 3795 S.
Tamiami Trail in Port Charlotte.
Call 941-627-6600.
Bobcat Trail, in North Port.
Call 941-286-6567.
Boca Grande Community
Center, 131 1st St. in Boca
Grande. Call 941-276-0935.
Body One Fitness Club,
24901 Sandhill Blvd., No.1 in
Deep Creek Commons. Call
941-766-0003.
Burnt Store Presbyterian
Church, 11330 Burnt Store
Road in Punta Gorda. Call 941-
639-0001.
Charlotte County Parks and
Recreation:
South County Regional
Park Pool, 670 Cooper St. in
Punta Gorda. Call 941-505-
8686.
Harold Recreation Center
in Port Charlotte. Call 941-627-
1074.


Community Presbyterian
Church, 405 McCall Road in
Englewood.
CRMC Wellness Center, 733
E. Olympia Ave. in Punta
Gorda. Call 941-637-2450.
Cultural Center of Charlotte
County fitness center, 2280
Aaron St., Port Charlotte. Call
941-625-4175.
Curves: 10175 Tamiami Trail
in Punta Gorda. Call 941-639-
7737; Towles Plaza, 2705
Tamiami Trail in Punta Gorda.
Call 941-639-8525; on Indiana
Avenue behind Stefanos
Restaurant in Englewood. Call
941-391-0259; 14525 Tamiami
Trail, No. 8 in North Port. Call
941-423-5544 or go online to
www.northportcurves.com.
Dynamic Martial Arts
Center, 12707 Tamiami Trail in
North Port. Call 941-276-7258.
Edison College YMCA,
26300 Airport Road in Punta
Gorda. Call 941-505-4000.
Elite Training and Fitness,
1312 Market Circle, Unit 11 in
Port Charlotte. Call 941-286-
3475.
Englewood Community
Hospital, 700 Medical Blvd. in
Englewood. Call 941-473-5048.
Englewood Sports
Complex, 1300 River Road in
Englewood. Call 941-475-4566.
Englewood YMCA, 701


Medical Blvd. in Englewood.
Call 941-475-1234.
First United Methodist
Church of Punta Gorda, 507 W
Marion Ave. in Punta Gorda.
Call 941-575-2034.
Fawcett Sports & Rehab
therapy pool, Promenades
Mall, 3280 Tamiami Trail, Suite
11, Port Charlotte. 941-764-
1333 or 941-575-2034.
Franz Ross branch YMCA,
19333 Quesada Ave. in Port
Charlotte. Call 941-629-9622.
Full Circle Martial Arts
Club, Mills End Community
Center in Arcadia. Call 863-
558-2021.
George Mullen Activity
Center, 4956 City Center Blvd.
North Port. Call (941) 426-8331
or (941) 861-5000.
Higher Ground Performing
Arts Studio, 2672 Tamiami Trail
in Port Charlotte. Call 941-625-
3622.
Lakeside Plantation, Toledo
Blade Boulevard in North Port.
Call 941-423-5500.
Mid-County Regional
Library, 2050 Forrest Nelson
Blvd. in Port Charlotte. Call
941-613-3160.
Mystic See, 411W.
Dearborn in Englewood. Call
941-473-3816.
North Port Community
Educational Center, 4940 Pan


American Blvd. Call 941-204-
0095.
North Port FamilyYMCA,
5925 Greenwood Ave. in North
Port. Call 941-429-2269.
North Port Tae Kwon Do,
12715 Tamiami Trail in Warm
Mineral Springs. Call 941-426-
7484.
Peace River Women's
Center, 21297 Olean Blvd. in
Port Charlotte. Call 941-624-
6783.
Pilates for Life, 312 Nesbit
Street, Suite112, Punta Gorda.
505-1764.
Port Charlotte Beach
Recreation Center, 4500 Harbor
Blvd. in Port Charlotte. Call
941-627-1628.
Progressive Health Club,
17751 Murdock Circle in Port
Charlotte. Call 941-743-8700.
Punta Gorda Club, 2905
Tamiami Trail in Punta Gorda.
Call 941-505-0999.
Punta Gorda Isle Civic
Association, 2001 Shreve St. in
Punta Gorda. 941-637-1655.
Rotunda West Community
Center, 3754 Cape Haze Drive
in Rotonda West. Call 941-391-
0259.
Senior Educational Center,
4940 Pan American Blvd., North
Port. Call 941-426-7378.
Shuman's ATA Black Belt
Academy, 18350 Paulson Drive


in Port Charlotte. Call 941-255-
5425.
South County Regional Park,
670 Cooper St. in Punta Gorda.
Call 941-505-8686.
StrollerFit, the Dallas White
Park next to North Port YMCA. Call
941-429-1369.
Suncoast Auditorium, 700
Medical Blvd. in Englewood. Call
941-474-6412.
Tennis in Arcadia, at the
Storybook Park tennis courts by
the Speer Center on U.S. 17. in
Arcadia. Call 941-391-0146.
The Yoga Sanctuary, 403
Sullivan St. in Punta Gorda. Call
941-505-9642 or go online to
www.theyogasanctuary.biz.
Tringali Center, 3460 Access
Road in Englewood. Call 941-473-
1018.
Twist Fitness for Women, Port
Charlotte Town Center, 1441
Tamiami Trail in Port Charlotte.
Call 941-743-2348.
Unity Church of Peace, 1250
Rutledge Ave. in Port Charlotte.
Call 941-624-5978, option 2.
*Women's Resource Center of
Sarasota County, 806 Pinebrook
Road in Venice. Call 941-485-9724.
*World Martial Arts Academy,
3846-E Tamiami Trail in Port
Charlotte. Call 941-624-5200.
*Y-Express, 1928 Kings Highway
in Port Charlotte. Call 941-258-
3131.


I )l I %aml i I4 o K A1rt i W % oI f of rtV(ht t NIum'Itr





"Copyrighted Material



Syndicated Content


Available from Commercial News Providers"


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 20 D/E/N/C









KEEPING FIT I HEALTH HAPPENINGS IN YOUR AREA


Note: If you would like to have
your class listed in the Events
section, call Jennifer
Wadsworth at 941-206-1190
or send an e-mail to feeling-
fit@sun-herald.com.

Aerobics
Twist Fitness for Women
offers hi/low aerobics at 10
a.m. Tuesday and Thursdays.
North Port Family YMCA
offers a hi/lo aerobics class for
adults 18 and over at 10:30
a.m. Wednesday.
Y-Express offers Aerobic
BodyWorkout at 8:30 a.m. and
low-impact aerobics at 6:30
p.m. Monday; aerobic body
workout at 8:30 a.m. and low-
impact aerobics at 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday.
The Punta Gorda Club offers
a hi/low aerobics class at 9:15
a.m. Monday and
Wednesday.
Body One Fitness Club offers


basic step, express cardio aer-
obics, hip-hop, get ripped,
core attack and advanced step
in TiVo aerobics.
South County Regional Park
offers an aerobics plus class at
11 a.m. Monday and
Wednesday.
Edison College YMCA offers
low impact aerobics at 8 a.m.
and 9:15 a.m. Monday, 8:30
a.m. Wednesday and
Thursday, and 7:30 a.m.
Friday; B-ready-robics at 9:45
a.m. Friday.

Back and abs
The Englewood YMCA is
offering a class on strengthen-
ing the abdominals and back
at 10:10 a.m. Wednesday.

Balance ball
Body One Fitness Club offers
balance ball and body bar
classes using TiVo.


"NEW PATIENTS" WELCOME, "OLD PATIENTS" ADORED

H BOARD CERTIFIED
IN INTERNAL
MEDICINE
SPECIALIZING IN i
ENDOCRINOLOGY
JOHN J. JANICK, M.D. STEVEN P. HALASZ, M.D.
FACP, FACE, ABFT, BCTS
Diabetes, Pituitary, Thyroid, Adrenal and Lipid Disorders
Short Stature, Obesity, Pagets Disease & Osteoporosis
DIABETES EDUCATION ON SITE

BOARD
CERTIFIED
IN FAMILY
PRACTICE

CHERYL A. O'DONNELL MICHAEL D. ADLER, DO
PHD,ARNP
CERTIFIED DIABETIC EDUCATOR

629-3366
4369 TAMIAMI TRAIL, PORT CHARLOTTE
LOCATED @ JANICK PROFESSIONAL CENTER CHARLOTTE HARBOR


Balance and mobility
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers "Resist a Fall," a bal-
ance and mobility class, at 2
p.m. Monday and
Wednesday.
Community Presbyterian
Church offers a balance
movement class at 11 a.m.
Friday.
Body One Fitness Club
offers balance in motion
classes at 2:30 p.m. Tuesday
and Thursdays.
BEAN workout
Body One Fitness Club
offers bean ab and core class-
es using TiVo.


Belly dance
Monday:
Lithe & Easy Yoga offers
belly dancing at 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday:
Ancient Traditions Healing
Studio offers ancient dance
classes at 6 p.m.
Englewood YMCA offers a
belly-dancing class at 10:10
a.m.
Boca Grande Community
Center offers belly-dance
lessons at 10 a.m. Tuesday.
Thursday:
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers a belly-dancing work-
out at 5:30 p.m.
Friday:
Belly Dancing at the Higher
Ground Performing Arts
Studio on Fridays 6 p.m. Cost:
$32 per month or trial class
for $10.

Bike riding
ACME Bicycle Shop offers a
"Gawk and Talk" ride on
Saturday from 10 to 35 miles.
No rider left behind. Rides
depart at 8:30 a.m. sharp.
Short rides return by 10 a.m.,
longer rides return by 11 a.m.
Bicycle and helmet required
for all rides.
Weekly rides are hosted by
and start at The Bicycle
Center. They start at 9 a.m.
Saturday. A "joy ride" goes


Yasmeen M. Islam, MD
Board Certified Obstetrics & Gynecology






New Patients Welcome Please Call For An Appointment

941-625-5855

Harbor Professional Center
3390 Tamiami Trail, Suite # 102, Port Charlotte.


approximately 10 miles at a
leisurely pace. The first and
third Saturday has a ride that
goes approximately 25 miles.
Call to confirm participation
by noon Friday.

Body bar
Y-Express offers a body-bar
class at 11:30 a.m. Tuesday
and Thursdays.
Edison College YMCA offers
a power bar workout at 9:45
a.m. Tuesday and 8:30 a.m.
Friday.

Body combat
The Punta Gorda Club offers
body combat at 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday and Thursdays.

Body flex
The Englewood YMCA is
offering a body flex class at
7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Body parts
The CRMC Wellness Center
offers high-level, low-impact
endurance and strength-
training classes at 6 a.m.
Monday and Wednesdays.

Body pump
The Punta Gorda Club offers
body pump classes at 7 a.m.
and 5:30 p.m. Monday, 8:15
a.m. Tuesday, 7 a.m. and
5:30 p.m. Wednesday, 8:15
a.m. Thursday, 7 a.m.
Friday and 8:15 a.m.
Saturday.
Twist Fitness for Women
offers body pump classes at 8
a.m. and 5 p.m. Monday, 8
a.m. and 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, and 9 a.m.
Thursday and Saturdays.

Body sculpt
Edison College YMCA offers
body sculpt classes at 6:30
p.m. Tuesday and Thursdays.

Body step
The Punta Gorda Club offers
body step classes at 8:15 a.m.


FITI P22


D/E/N/c Feeling Fit Page 21


Sunday, November 23, 2008






Feelig FilPage22 DI/N/CThe ~u SundyNoebr2,08


FIT, FROM PAGE 21
Monday, Wednesdays and
Friday and 9:30 a.m.
Saturday.

Boot camp
The Englewood YMCA is
having a boot camp class at
5:30 a.m. Tuesday and
Thursday.
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers boot camp at 8:30 a.m.
Friday.
Body One Fitness Club
offers body shapers boot
camp classes at 6 p.m.
Tuesday and Thursdays
using TiVo.

Cardio pump
Twist Fitness for Women
offers cardio pump classes at
10:30 a.m. Monday and 5:30
p.m. Tuesday.

Circuit training
Curves offers total body
workouts. They are open from
6:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.
until 6:30 p.m. Monday
through Fridays and from 8
a.m. to noon Saturdays.
The CRMC Wellness Center
offers a circuit training class
combining strength and car-
dio for a total body workout
at 5:15 p.m. on Fridays.

Core conditioning
The Punta Gorda Club offers
core conditioning at 9:30 a.m.
Thursday.

Core strength
Englewood YMCA offers
core strength at 5:30 p.m.
Thursday.

Cross training
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers cross training at 8:30
a.m. Monday.

Dance classes
Body One Fitness Club
offers cardio dance slim
down, Dance off the inches,
and Sizzling salsa.
Progressive Health Club
offers Latin dance at 12:15
p.m. and Dance Fit at 9 a.m.


Wednesday.
Higher Ground Performing
Arts Studio offers salsa dance
classes at Mondays and 6:30
p.m.
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers line dancing classes at
5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Easy does it
Englewood Community
Hospital has an Easy Does It
exercise class at 3 p.m.
Monday.

Fit ball and sculpt
The Englewood YMCA is
offering a class on fit ball and
sculpt at 9:05 a.m. on
Tuesday and Thursdays.

Fitness for adults
The Englewood YMCA is
offering an active older adult
fitness class at 8 a.m.
Monday, Wednesdays, and
Friday, and 9 a.m. on
Tuesday, Thursdays, and
Saturday.

Fitness and Fun
The Burnt Store
Presbyterian Church holds
Fitness and Fun stretch and
tone exercise sessions at 9
a.m. Monday, Wednesdays
and Fridays in the church's
fellowship hall. Bring two
hand-held dumbbells and an
exercise mat.

Fitness boxing
Elite Training & Fitness


offers Fitness Boxing on
Thursday 6 p.m.-7 p.m.,
Saturday 9 a.m.-10 a.m. $10
per class or $50 for 6 classes.

Fitness frenzy
Twist Fitness for Women is
offering a fitness frenzy class
at 5 p.m. Thursday.

Forever fit
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers a Forever Fit Total
Workout at 11:30 a.m.
Monday and Wednesdays.

Freestyle body workout
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers a freestyle body work-
out at 6:45 p.m. Thursday.

Full Circle Martial Arts
The Full Circle Martial Arts


Club meets Tuesdays and
Thursday. Children ages 7-12
meet at 5:15 p.m. Adults and
teenagers meet at 7 p.m.

Fun and fit
Progressive Health Club
offers fun and fit classes at 9
a.m. Wednesday and 5:15
p.m. Thursday.


Get On The Ball
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers a Get On The Ball class
at 11 a.m. Tuesday.
Y-Express offers a Get On
The Ball class at 9:30 a.m.
Monday.

Hawaiian Dance Classes
6:30 p.m., Wednesdays and
10 a.m., Thursdays at the
Suncoast Auditorium. For
more information call 941-
474-6412.

h2u meeting
h2u of Englewood
Community Hospital will
have its meeting at 1 p.m. the
third Monday of the month in
the Suncoast Auditorium. For
more information about
membership, please contact
h2u Affiliate Director Gale
West at 941-473-5048.

Hula hooping
A hula-hooping group
meets at 7 p.m. Thursday at

FIT IP23


When was the last time

you saw your Hygienist?


Leslie Parry, RA


HERSTON
DENTAL SERVICES, PL
4161 Tamiami Trail, Suite 803
Port Charlotte, FL 33952


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 22 D/E/N/C






S b 2I F gaThe Su


FIT, FROM PAGE 22
Gilchrist Park in Punta Gorda.
There is no cost to join. Call
Amy Allen at 941-815-7542 or
e-mail
alexnlevi2@earthlink.net.

Hula for health
h2u of Englewood
Community Hospital has a
hula dancing classes 1,2, and
3 at 6:30 p.m., 7 p.m. and 7:30
p.m. Wednesdays,as well as 10
a.m.,10:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Thursday at the Suncoast
Auditorium. Call 941-474-
6412.

Jazzercise
There is a jazzersize class at
6:30 p.m., Monday,
Wednesday and Friday at the
Senior Educational Center,
4940 Pan American Blvd.,
North Port. Now offering 50
percent off for the month of
August. 941-426-7378.
There are jazzersize classes
at 6 p.m. on Monday, Tuesday
and Thursday in Punta Gorda
at Carmalita Park, 6905
Florida Street.

Judo class
North Port YMCA has a Jiu-
Jitsu/Judo club free for mem-
bers ages 7 to 13 at 5 p.m.
Monday and Fridays. Adult
and teen classes follow at 6
p.m.

Junior strength training


Edison College YMCA offers
junior strength training for
ages 10-14 at 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday.

Karaflex
Progressive Health Club
offers karaflex on Tuesdays.

Kickboxing
Y-Express offers kickboxing
at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Englewood YMCA offers
extreme kickboxing classes at
6:30 p.m.Thursdays.
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers a Cardio Kickbox class
at 4:15 p.m. Friday.
North Port YMCA offers
kickboxing classes at 6 p.m.
Monday.

Kids in motion
Twist Fitness will be offer-
ing a series of classes that will
educate children about the
importance of exercise and
good health. Classes are held
on Monday & Wednesday.
Tiny Twisters: ages 3- 5, 12:15
p.m.-12:45 p.m.; Shinning
Stars: ages 6-10, 1 p.m.-1:30
p.m. $30 per child for mem-
bers, $35 for non-members,
$40 for more than 1 child, $45
for non-members. Call 941-
743-2348 for more informa-
tion.

Martial arts
Body One Fitness Club
offers Kengo Karate-Jujitsu for
all ages at 6 p.m. Wednesday.


> ,4 a
212980 1n O B 1
1-7-4 IA-OS Ofiesi
ww .a ct-sia~o Por Chrot & Naples.6


Massoga
Elite Training & Fitness
offers Massoga every second
and fourth Saturday every
month 8 a.m.-9 a.m. Massoga
is $20 per class.

Meditation
Unity Church of Peace
offers Kriya yoga meditation
at 7 p.m. Monday.
Angel Ministries is holding
guided meditation at 7 p.m.
Friday.

Muscle up
Edison College YMCA will
have a muscle up class at 6:45
p.m. Tuesday and Thursdays.
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers a muscle-up class at
9:45 a.m. Wednesday and
4:15 p.m. Thursday.

Pilates class
Twist Fitness for Women
offers pilates classes at 6 p.m.
Monday, 8 a.m. Tuesday, 11
a.m. Wednesday, 8 a.m.
Thursday, 11 a.m. Friday
and 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.
Saturday.
Elite Training & Fitness
offers Pilates on Tuesdays
from 6 p.m.-7 p.m., and
Friday from 10 a.m.-11 a.m.
$10 per class or $50 for 6
classes.
Body One Fitness Club
offers a choice of 16 selective
body sculpting pilates pro-
grams using TiVo and live
classes at 7 p.m. Monday,
Tuesday and Thursdays.
Pilates for Life, 9 a.m.,
Monday and Wednesdays; 10
a.m., Tuesday and Thursday.
The Punta Gorda Club
offers pilates at 9:30 a.m.


(S) GENE'S
PRESCRIPTION SHOP
629-7784


Tuesday and 10:45 a.m.
Thursday.
The CRMC Wellness Center
offers a pilates workout class
at 10 a.m. Tuesday, 11:45
a.m. Wednesday, and 10 a.m.
Thursday.
Edison college YMCA offers
pilates class at 5:15 p.m.
Monday and 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday.
Franz Ross branch YMCA


3890-C Tamiami Trail
Port Charlotte
Mon-Fri 9-5:30


offers a pilates class at 6:30
p.m. Monday and
Wednesday.
The Englewood YMCA is
offering a pilates class at
10:10 a.m. Monday and
Friday, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
and Thursdays. Active older
adult pilates is held at 11:15
a.m. Wednesday.

RPM cycling class
The Punta Gorda Club offers
an RPM cycling class at 6 a.m.
Monday, Wednesdays and
Friday; at 9:30 a.m. Tuesday,
Thursday and Saturdays; and
at 6:30 p.m. Monday and
Wednesday.

Senior fitness
Englewood YMCA offers
senior fitness classes at 8 a.m.


S YOU HOM TOW PARM


FITI P24


WE MEET ALL
$4 GENERIC PRICING
COMPOUNDING SPECIALIST


D/E/N/c Feeling Fit Page 23


Sunday, November 23, 2008






Feelig FilPage24 DI/N/CThe ~u SundyNoebr2,08


FIT, FROM PAGE 23
Monday, Wednesdays and
Friday; 9 a.m. Tuesday and
Thursday, and 9:15 a.m.
Saturday.

Silver sneakers
The Punta Gorda Club
offers silver sneaker classes
at noon Mondays through
Friday.

Sit-n-fit
Body One Fitness Club
offers sit-n-fit chair aerobics.
Beginner classes are at 2:30
p.m. Monday, Wednesdays
and Fridays and advanced
classes are at 11 a.m. on
Sunday, Tuesdays and
Thursday.

Spin class
Englewood YMCA offers a
spin classes at 6:15 a.m.
Monday, Wednesdays and
Friday; 7:15 a.m. and 9 a.m.
Tuesday and Thursdays; an
introduction to spin 9 a.m.
Wednesday; and 5:30 p.m.
Monday and Wednesdays;
and 9:15 a.m. Saturday.
Franz Ross YMCA offers
spin classes on Mondays at
5:30 p.m., Tuesdays at 8:30
a.m. and 6 p.m., Thursdays at
8:45 a.m. and Saturdays at 9
a.m.

Step class
Franz Ross YMCA has an
Aero Step class on Monday
and Friday at 9:45 a.m.
Franz Ross YMCA offers a
Step & More class on
Monday and Wednesday at
4:15 p.m.
Franz Ross YMCA offers a
Power Step class on Mondays
at 5:30 p.m.
Franz Ross YMCA offers a
Step class on Tuesdays at
5:30 p.m.
Franz Ross YMCA offers a
Step Interval class on
Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.
The CRMC Wellness Center
offers a step aerobics class at
8:30 a.m. Monday,
Wednesday and Fridays,
and step body blast at 5:30


p.m. Tuesday and 5 p.m.
Thursday.
Twist Fitness for Women
offers step classes at 9 a.m.
Monday, 9 a.m. and 10:30
a.m. Wednesday, 8 a.m. and
10:30 a.m. Friday, and 8:30
a.m. Saturday.
The Punta Gorda Club
offers a bodystep class at
8:15 a.m. Monday,
Wednesday and Fridays.
Y-Express offers a lower
body with step class at 5:30
p.m. Monday and
Wednesday, and basic step
classes at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
and Thursdays.
Englewood YMCA offers
step classes at 9:05 a.m.
Tuesday, Wednesdays, and
Thursday; 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, and 8:05 a.m.
Saturday.

Stretch 'n' Tone
The CRMC Wellness Center
offers a body conditioning
and sculpting class at 10:45
a.m. Monday, Wednesdays
and Fridays.
First United Methodist
Church of Punta Gorda offers
stretch and tone exercise ses-
sions at 11 a.m. Monday,
Wednesday and Fridays in
Lenox Fellowship Hall. Bring
two hand-held dumbbells
and an exercise mat.
The Franz Ross Park YMCA
offers Tone & Tighten Total
Body class on Mondays at
6:35 p.m.


Swimming
The Charlotte County Parks
and Recreation has an early
bird lap swim at 6:30 a.m.
Monday through Friday, learn
to swim courses, and Family
Fundays from noon to 4 p.m.
Sunday.
The Franz Ross YMCA has
swimming lessons for ages 3-
to 14-years old. There are
weeknight lessons available.

Tae kwon do
North Port Tae Kwon Do
offers classes all week at 4:30
p.m., 5:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
for ages 5 and up.
Shuman's ATA Black Belt
Academy offers tae kwon do
for ages 3 through adult, as
well as an adult-only kickbox-
ing program. Day and
evening classes are offered six
days a week.
World Martial Arts Academy
offers traditional tae kwon do
classes for children and
adults.
Port Charlotte Beach
Recreation Center offers tae
kwon do classes at 6 p.m.
Monday and Wednesdays.
Tringali Recreation Center
offer tae kwon do at 6 p.m.
Tuesday and Thursdays.
Dynamics Martial Arts
Center offer tae kwon do for
ages 3 through adult. A vari-
ety of classes are offered from
4:30 p.m. to 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Thursdays and
Friday and from 5:15 p.m. to


General
Implant
Dentistry/'/


MICHAEL R MARKGRAF D D S

Former faculty
member of
Fellow: International Marquette University
Congress of School of Dentistry
Oral Implantologists www.DrMarkgraf.com

646
your dental needs!
301 W. Olympia Ave., Punta Gorda -575-2273


6:45 p.m. on Wednesdays.
Franz Ross YMCA 5:30 p.m.
on Wednesday.

Tai chi class
Englewood Community
Hospital holds a tai chi class
at 3 p.m. Tuesday and 12:30
p.m. Friday at the Suncoast
Auditorium.
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers a tai chi class at 12:30
p.m. Sunday.
Body One Fitness Club
offers simple tai chi and gen-
tle tai chi with TiVo.
Harold Avenue Recreation
Center has Tai Chi at 11 a.m.
Friday.

Tap classes
Tringali Park offers
Rockette-style tap classes for
adults at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Tennis
Tennis coach John Osborn
has an adult tennis league in
Arcadia consisting of men


and women divisions older
than 16 years of age. The
games are played from 6 p.m.
to 8 p.m. Tuesday at the
Storybook Park tennis courts
on U.S. 17. There is a one-
time fee of $10 to pay for ten-
nis balls.

Toddler Fit
Elite Training and Fitness is
offering toddler fit, every
Monday from 4:15 p.m.-5
p.m., ages 18 months-3 years.

Toning class
Twist Fitness for Women
offers a toning class at 10:30
a.m. Tuesday and Thursdays.
Y-Express offers a trim, tone
and condition class at 8:30
a.m. Thursday.

Tot time
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers tot time for toddlers up
to age 4 at 9:45 a.m. Tuesday.


FITI P25


u Have All The Facts???
you have the best program for YOU
Call Mary Jo Frederick Today!
I have the experience, expertise
land program to
suit your needs.
62 yso (9411)575-4141
I Sarasota
(941)1735-6595


P--




HARBR MEDICAl
CalDl 'j r f inD Beul t

34069 Call for consultati(


*-- - ,



93'
I

* Microdermabrasion

* BotoxTM, Cosmetic

* Laser Hair Removal

* Cellulite Reduction

941.258.3333 I
2400 Harbor Blvd., Suite 15
Port Charlotte
)n www.harbormedicalspa.com


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 24 D/E/N/C






SunayNovmbe 23 208 IE//C eelng il age25The 'a'"1, unl


FIT, FROM PAGE 24

Total body
Edison college YMCA offers
a total body workout at 8 a.m.
and 9:15 a.m. Monday and
Wednesday.
Progressive Health Club
offers total body classes at
10:15 a.m. Monday and
Friday.

Trimnastics
Charlotte County
Recreation Department offers
low-impact stretch and tone
trimnastics at 9:30 a.m.
Monday, Wednesdays and
Friday.

Tumbling tots
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers tumbling tots class for
ages 3-5 at 3:15 p.m.
Tuesday.

Water exercise
The Franz Ross YMCA has
arthritis exercise Mondays,
Wednesday and Fridays at
11:15 a.m.
The Franz Ross YMCA has
AARP Medicare Complete
Secure and Fit Sr. Splash on
Tuesday and Thrusdays at


9:30 a.m.
The Franz Ross YMCA has
Hydro Fit at 10 a.m. on
Monday, Wednesdays and
Friday at 10 a.m.
The Franz Ross YMCA offers
a water works class Tusdays
and Thursdays at 8:15 a.m.
The Franz Ross YMCA has a
Water Mania class on Tusday
and Thursday evenings from
6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m.
Warm water indoor aquatic
exercise sponsored by H2U
and Fawcett Memorial
Hospital. Gentle indoor
aquatic exercise classes Tues.
and Thurs afternoons (cur-
rently 12, 1, 2, and 3 p.m.) at
Fawcett Sports & Rehab ther-
apy pool.
The Charlotte County Parks
and Recreation has morning
water aerobics class at 9 a.m.
Monday through Friday,
advanced water aerobics plus
at 10 a.m. Monday through
Friday, and evening water
aerobics class at 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday through Friday.
Bobcat Trail is offering
water aerobics at 1 p.m.
Monday and Fridays.
North Port Family YMCA
offers water aerobics class for
adults at 10 a.m. Monday


-,


through Fridays, deep water
aerobics at 9 a.m. Tuesday
and Thursdays, and a water
arthritis class at 9 a.m.
Monday and Wednesdays.
Port Charlotte Beach
Recreation Center offers sun-
set water aerobics plus at 5:15
p.m. Monday, Wednesdays
and Fridays.
Water mania class at Franz
Ross Park YMCA. This dynam-
ic evening workout is a com-
bination of low impact, high
energy cardiovascular exer-


Are you bothered by drooping
For a eyelids, eye brows, or wrinkles?
Call me for a personal consultation and
we'll discuss which procedure will give you
new look the fresh new look you want.
Nadia A. Kazim, MD
Eyelid & Facial Cosmetic Surgeon
*9 5 CFor a personal consultation, call 505-2020
A H L LASER CENTER 109 Taylor Street Punta Gorda www.bettervision.yet
Eyelid surgery may be covered by your insurance. ,


cise with the addition of resis-
tance moves. It is guaranteed
to get your heart pumping,
burn calories and sculpt the
entire body. For more infor-
mation, please call Mimi
Ford, Wellness Director at the
YMCA at 629-9622.

Yoga
Sunday:
Body One Fitness Club
offers yoga crunch and yoga
for seniors using TiVo.
The Punta Gorda Club
offers gentle yoga at 10 a.m.;
Study class is at 11:30 a.m.
Monday:
Yoga Sanctuary is offering
Introduction to Yoga Series
from 7 p.m. to 8 p.m. begin-
ning on Nov. 10 on Mondays
for six-weeks. Preregistration
is required.
Y-Express offers a yoga class
at 11 a.m.
Englewood Sports Complex
offers Hatha yoga at 9 a.m.
Monday and Wednesdays.
The Englewood YMCA is
offering a yoga class 7:30 p.m.
The Franz Ross YMCA has a
Gentle Yoga class Tusday
12:15 p.m. and Saturday at
11:15 a.m.
The Franz Ross YMCA has
an Advanced Beginner Yoga
class on Thursdays at 12:15
p.m.
The Franz Ross YMCA will
offer Intro to Yoga on Fridays
at 11 a.m.


The Franz Ross YMCA offers
Yoga Strength on Thursdays
at 6:30 p.m.
The Punta Gorda Club
offers yoga at 10:45 a.m.
The CRMC Wellness Center
offers a yoga class at 9:45 a.m.
and 6:05 p.m.
The Yoga Sanctuary will
have level I class at 9 a.m. and
open level yoga at 5:30 p.m.
Yoga with a Twist, 5:30 p.m.
Monday, Lakeside Plantation,
North Port. Call 941-423-5500
for more information.
Tuesday:
Women's Resource Center
of Sarasota County will have
gentle yoga at 10:30 a.m.
The Englewood YMCA is
offering a yoga class 4:15 p.m.
The Punta Gorda Club
offers a yoga class at 6:30 p.m.
The Englewood YMCA is
offering a yoga class 8 a.m.
Edison College YMCA offers
yoga nidra at 7:45 a.m.
The Yoga Sanctuary will
have mixed level classes at
8:30 a.m., gentle yoga at 10
a.m. and level I yoga at 7 p.m.
Wednesday:
The Punta Gorda Club
offers yoga at 10:45 a.m.
The Punta Gorda Civic
Association has a kundalini
yoga class at 5:30 p.m. Bring a
mat and towel.
Y-Express offers a yoga class
at 11 a.m.


FITI P26


D/E/N/C Feeling Fit Page 25


Sunday, November 23, 2008






Feelig FilPage26 DI/N/CThe zSf SundyNoebr2,08


FIT, FROM PAGE 25
The CRMC Wellness Center
offers a yoga class at 9:45 a.m.
The Yoga Sanctuary will
have sunrise yoga at 7 a.m.,
level II yoga at 9 a.m., and
level I yoga at 5:30 p.m.
Tringali Recreation Center
will have Hatha yoga at 7 p.m.
Mystic See has beginner
and intermediate yoga at 6
p.m.
Englewood Sports Complex
offers Hatha Yoga at 9 a.m.
Tringali Center will have
Hatha yoga at 7 p.m.
Thursday:
Y-Express offers a yoga
vibah class at 9 a.m.
Women's Resource Center
of Sarasota County will have
gentle yoga at 10:30 a.m. and
at 5:30 p.m.
The Punta Gorda Civic
Association is hosting a
mixed-level yoga class at 8:30
a.m. Bring a mat and towel.
The Punta Gorda Club
offers yoga at 6:30 p.m.
The CRMC Wellness Center
offers a yoga class at 6:05 p.m.
Edison college YMCA offers
yoga nidra at 7:45 a.m.
The Yoga Sanctuary will
have level 1 yoga at 8:30 a.m.,
gentle yoga at 10 a.m., level 2
yoga at 5:30 p.m.
The Englewood YMCA is
offering a yoga class 8 a.m.
The North Port Community
Educational Center will have
mixed level yoga class at
10:30 a.m. Bring a mat and
towel.
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers an advanced beginner
yoga class at 12:15 p.m.
Englewood Community
Hospital has Hatha yoga at 5
p.m.
Harold Avenue Recreation
center will offer yoga classes
at 10 a.m. Thursday.
Friday:
Y-Express offers a yoga
class at 8:30 a.m.
The CRMC Wellness Center
offers a yoga class at 9:45 a.m.
Franz Ross branch YMCA
offers an introduction to yoga
class at 11 a.m.


//

- /UNItY MEDICAL


Scooter


Oxygen Diabetic Supplies Medical Equipment


The Englewood YMCA
offers yoga at 5:30 p.m.
The Yoga Sanctuary will
have open level yoga at 9 a.m.
and gentle yoga at 5:30 p.m.
The Punta Gorda Club
offers mixed levels yoga at
10:45 a.m.
American Legion in Venice
offers yoga at 8:45 a.m.
Saturday.
Saturday:
The Englewood YMCA is
offering a yoga class 10:15
a.m.
Y-Express offers a yoga
vibah class at 8:30 a.m.
The Yoga Sanctuary will
have level I yoga at 9 a.m.
The American Legion has a
yoga class at 8:45 a.m.

Zen Meditation
Mid-County Regional
Library has Zen meditation
groups at 6:30 p.m. on every
Tuesday except the last
Tuesday of the month.

Zoomers weekly run
At 6:30 p.m. every Tuesday
- except the first Tuesday of
month runners and walk-
ers meet at Fishermen's
Village across the street from
the tennis courts. Distance: 4-
6 miles. Go to the Web site
www.zoomersrun.com.


FITIP27


S .Im1,

IWO


Medicare may help pay and Unity does the paperwork!


3280 Tamiami Trail. Suite 56A
Port Charlotte. Fl 33952
(Promenades Mlall next to 1W'inn-Dixie)
www. iui. unit hne. ne t


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 26 D/E/N/C


.


v^


9)r3'





SunayNovmbe 23 208 IE//C eelng il age27The 'a'"1, unl


FIT, FROM PAGE 26
Zumba
Zumba classes from 8:45
a.m.-9:45 a.m. on Tuesdays at
Punta Gorda Isle Civic
Association. Class is open to
everyone and cost $8 per
person.
Elite Training & Fitness
offers a Zumba class every
Monday from 5:30 p.m.-6:30
p.m. $10 per class or $50 for 6
classes.
Zumba Gold classes are
offered 4:30 p.m. on Mondays
and Wednesdays at Twist
Fitness.


Zumba Gold Chair Class at
Thursday 3 p.m. at Twist
Fitness.
Twist Fitness for Women has
Zumba classes at 6:30 p.m. on
Monday and Thursdays; 10
a.m. Tuesday and Thursdays;
9:30 a.m. on Saturdays.
Progressive Health Club
offers Zumba gold at 9:15 a.m.
Monday.
Higher Ground Performing
Arts Studio offers zumba
classes at 6:30 p.m. Monday,
9:30 a.m. Tuesday and 10
a.m. on Saturdays.
Y-Express offers a zumba
class at 11 a.m. Friday.


Franz Ross Park YMCA
offers a Zumba Gold class on
Thursday at 9:45 a.m.
Franz Ross Park YMCA
offers a Family Zumba Fiesta
class on Wednesdays at 6:35
p.m.
Curves in Englewood is
offering a Zumba class at
12:15 p.m. Wednesday.
Rotonda West Community
Center has Zumba classes at
5:15 p.m. Monday and
Wednesday.
George Mullen Center has
Zumba classes at 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday and Thusdays and
noon on Fridays.


Center fvr Health
Helping our community bridge the gap between
smart nutrition and modern medicine

Give thanks for organic...


As Thanksgiving
approaches, thoughts turn
towards shopping for that
famous bird for family din-
ner. Organic turkey presents
a healthful option. Organic
turkeys are fed with grains
grown without pesticides or


chemical fertilizers. The
result is a turkey with a rich-
er flavor. They may cost a
little more than the tradi-
tional frozen bird you are
used to but you will be
rewarded in both taste and
health benefit.


** Medical


iPavilion Clinic


. FOR ALL YOUR MINOR MEDICAL PROBLEMS
* Physical Exams *X-Rays Impotence

* Women's Health Stress Test -Allergies

* Hypertension Weight Loss Arthritis


*ECHOs

* I.V. Therapy


* Diabetes

* Physical
Therapy


* Laboratory

* Worker's
Compensation


* Minor Surgical
Procedures WALK-IN CLINIC


.0

OLEAN BLVD.
I1


MONDAY FRIDAY 8 A.M. 7 P.M.
SATURDAY 9 A.M. 3 P.M.
David S. Ballestas, M.D., P.A. & Associates
INTERNAL MEDICINE


vwww.m.edicalpavilionclinic..conu


2525 Harbor Blvd.
Suite 101 & 102
Port Charlotte, FL
(Look for Red Awning)


629.9190'
Afe Horg al6979


Dr. Ruggieri
and his staff wish you
and your family
a happy
and healthy
Thanksgiving


USDA Organic
Certified Meat
V All feed is certified
organic
V Feed is produced with
out synthetic pesticides
or herbicides
V Raised without antibi-
otics or synthetic
hormones
V Have access to free
pasture without
confinement.
V All animals treated
humanely
V Farming methods are
ecological and environ-
mentally sustainable


V Health Minute is brought to you by Laura White, PA-C, and
Dr. David Ruggieri, board-certified in internal medicine
and cardiology. Dr. David Ruggieri is happy to serve the
communities of Charlotte, Sarasota and DeSoto counties.
For more information on your health-care needs,
call 941-637-7000 or go online at www.fishcapsule.com.


D/E/N/c Feeling Fit Page 27


Sunday, November 23, 2008




Felig ilPae 8 IEN/ SndyNoemer23 208The zSunl


^sT C U
..... ................... (.... .... m m
... ^ ...... C.::: [[EE :.. ..
... ......... 3C
Neoc Imtjensive Care Unit


Giving birth to a child is a wonderful experience; however, giving birth to a child prematurely can be very
stressful and worrisome. No longer! Peace River Regional Medical Center's 7-bed Neonatal Intensive Care
Unit is here for you! Our NICU offers specialized medical and nursing care, delivered 24hrs a day by
board-certified neonatologists and an experienced nursing team.
No longer will premature infants have to be transferred to receive care, nor will mothers be separated
from their newborns. At Peace River we understand that you want to keep your babies

E^ Peace River Cloe e, -0 / +o.
REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Your Hospital fr Life
2500 Harbor Boulevard Port Charlotte, FL 33952 941-766-4122 www.peaceriverregional.com


Sunday, November 23, 2008


Feeling Fit Page 28 D/E/N/C


"'44


I
K&&pvtg our Sa,&es dos-e, to kowe,...





THE SUN




FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2008

CAR TALK: CLICK & CLACK
The first of many repair jobs: My wife and I just became the proud owners of a
1981 Fiat 2000 Spider with only 40,000 miles on the odometer. The car is in great shape,
runs like new and is absolutely fun to drive. After parking the car overnight, I noticed
that a small amount of oil had accumulated under the car. See page 2.


Vehicle of theWeek Little Dodge 'Sportabout' in family 50-plus years. See page 2


I$D Opmm IurnmAyi I

i --


i*i,---

UWIO mM AfiKm I


n0- pg or o i
Be.-.-,H M
i -i iu-iin iu -i i *


SERVICE HOURS w p.,
7A 6P M-F 7A 2P SAT. "
> FREE TIRE ROTATION
ON YOUR HONDA OR VOLKSWAGEN
_." ANY TIME


I i0aI imlifi ii i Ui I:r


I W5UNU1plu ii


BARGAIN LOT
10 CARS UNDER $1000
95 Buick Park Avenue 8240PA .$333


U









Little Dodge 'Sportabout' in family 50-plus years


Before proceeding
with the story of this
week's feature auto,
I, on behalf of the Sun
and the Veteran Motor
Car Club of America,
want to thank each and
every person involved in
the Nov. 15 third annual
"Welcome Back" Car
Show. The officers and
staff of the paper proved
once again how much
they are connected with
the community by
enthusiastically backing
this great event from its
inception to when the last
visitor left the driveway.
Tours through the offices
and plant were conducted
by the senior and city
editors, plus others who
know the day-to-day
operation inside-out.
From my conversations
with people leaving the
building after taking the
tour, they all seemed
impressed regarding what
it takes to create Ameri-
ca's best hometown
newspaper.
Kudos to those of the
VMCCA who worked
together smoothly before
and during show day,
resulting in an easy outing
for those bringing their
vehicles of yesteryear for
display. We know firsthand
how much effort it takes to
prepare an old car or truck
for exhibit, and its appre-
ciated. A special thank-
you goes to the attendees
who came from at least
three counties to view the
120 four-wheel gems. You
made our day!
Now it's time to tell


about the "cute" 1950
Dodge Wayfarer pictured
here. It's owned by Charles
"Skip" and Linda Disbrow
of North Port, formerly
residents of Bedford Hills,
N.Y., which is approxi-
mately 50 miles north of
New York City. They retired
young, four years ago,
because of cold weather
and high taxes, and also to
be near their parents.
Linda said "the summers
were too short" and felt
they wanted to play all
year long, thus the
"Sunshine State" is perfect
for them.
He was an auto electric
rebuilder most of his
working years, while Linda
toiled as an accounts
payable manager for a
large shoe company. Both
were involved in modified
stock car racing in upstate
New York for more than 20
seasons he as a
mechanic, she in the
paperwork and getting
sponsors so maintain-
ing this car is not a
problem.
Skip's father, Henry,
bought this now-rare
convertible when it was
only a few years old for his
wife, Mary, who drove it
regularly up to 1962. At
that time, they put it in
storage until 1995, when


Skip took on the job of
restoring it to what you
see today.
Some facts and specifi-
cations for Wayfarer
"open" models are as
follows: The first of this
body style came out in
1949 as a true three-
passenger roadster, using
snap-in side windows.
Production was 5,420. The
1950 version featured
wind-up windows, yet
only 2,903 came off the
assembly line. For 1951,
the volume slipped to
1,002 and the convertible
ceased to be made.
Dodge officially called
them D29 series, and in
1950, added the word
"Sportabout" convertible.
All were of a 115-inch
wheelbase, weighed 3,155
pounds, had an overall
length of 16 feet 4 inches,
and were 62 inches high.
The standard flathead six-
cylinder 103 H.P. engine
used by Dodges during
those years propelled this
three-passenger vehicle
via a fluid drive transmis-
sion, which works like a
semi-automatic. A per-
former it wasn't, however
the gas mileage was and is
good. So was the price,
only $1,727 below that
of other brands of "Top
Downs."
Collectors rate the
1949-51 Wayfarer convert-
ible as being very desir-
able because of the low
production and numbers
now existing. I can assure
you, the Disbrow family
thinks it's very desirable -
that's why they held onto


it all these years. This
automobile is on display
at most local cruise-ins
and shows around Char-
lotte and Sarasota coun-
ties, regularly from
October to May. The
summers are spent in
northwest South Carolina,
but the Dodge stays home
to rest.
Feel free to talk with
this nice couple about this
longtime servant and
friend. By the way, "Mr.
Sportabout" was very
popular at the newspaper
show. It sure caught the
eye of a lot of people,
including yours truly!

A couple of newer
cruise-ins:
Third Friday of each
month, 4 p.m. to 8 p.m. at


the Punta Gorda Home
Depot, U.S. 41 and Burnt
Store Road. Open to any
model vehicles. Info, 941-
575-9799.
Last Saturday of the
month, the "new" Punta
GordaWal-Mart, 9:30 a.m.
to 12:30 p.m. Featuring
coffee and doughnuts for
first hour, and cold water
throughout the cruise
time for all drivers of any
car, truck or motorcycle at
least 20 years old. Located
at Jones Loop and Taylor
roads in South Punta
Gorda. By the way, the
new gas station should be
open with competitive
prices. Info, 941-637-3800.

Events by Herman
and the Cruisers
Third Friday, 5 p.m. to


SUN PHOTO BY LEE ROYSTON
9 p.m at Tiffany Square in
Englewood, opposite
Wal-Mart.
Fourth Friday, 5:30
p.m to 8:30 p.m. at
Quiznos in North Port, at
Sumter and Price
boulevards.
Fourth Saturday, 5
p.m. to 9 p.m at Checkers
in Venice.
Fourth Sunday, 6 p.m.
to 9 p.m. at Sonny's
Barbecue in Port
Charlotte.
Third Saturday, 5 p.m.
to 9 p.m in downtown
Arcadia.
For more information,
call 941-426-7887.
Don Royston is presi-
dent and co-founder of the
Southwest Florida Chapter
of the Veteran Motor Car
Club of America. He can be
reached at 941-575-0202.


I ti


0 0 G* 6 0

TAUCAN


"Copyrighted Material


Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial News Providers"


Mae SluteALJNLON b

www yurscas nlothexulasicom
~aii (941 R206F120


Ovr 0L 3u

Cerifed ehcls

0 4 T Y Te V L O L . .. . 1 7
Sujoi, eahe, B L ............


07TO O AI UN R $4,0









0 EU X300li21,000


MinrlGen IvoyLahr 000Mls etfe
07 LICOLNMKZ $2,48
NvgtoSnofOny70 00 ilesI

08F R U T N T ....... 2 ,8
6 Sped, D, Oly 4000 ile
0 M INICO PE C NVRTBL $4,0
Orn e Auo ai cLahe ............










Cutm uur. g 4,0 MlsCrtfed....





05 CORETE. ON 3000
Yelw 6 I' CroeWis,100Mie.

SCA LO UEIE






M n-r. 8-;. St.9 -5
1470Sut amaiTalFtMyr
85240


The Sun Friday, November 21, 2008


Venice Gondolier Sun


Page 2 D/UN/C/V


fir %t tit manv rupair it )hs


A-AML







:The Sun Page 3 DE/NCV Friday, November 21, 2008 Venice Gondolier Sun


7000


TRANSPORTATION


7080 JEEP 7175 JAGUAR


1997 Wranger Sahara 6cyl
Auto cold Air, new 31" tires
& wheels, paint $7995
(765)-661-0420
Black HardTop Cover for
2001 JEEP, Exc. cond.
$400/obo. Stacey @ 497-
3766

7085 LEXUS


7020 BUICK 1990 LEXUS LS400,
Loaded! Nice Condition!
11/21/08 Must See! $1,950. (941)-
255-5054
1992 Park Ave. Loaded,
Honey gold, 1 Owner, 1992 ES 300 Sunroof,
Garage Kept, Dealers leather, CD, new tires &
Trade in Quote $3500obo battery, Pearl white. Ex
Great Cond. 941-624-Cond $3250 (217)-553-
5162 aft 7:00pm 9626 Punta Gorda
1995 Century Wagon V6
Auto A/C All Power49K mi
Ex Cond. Must Sell $1600
obo 302-0338 2008 ES 350 Black Sap-
1995 Regal Gran Sport, 1 phire 13K miles 1 Owner
owner, 4 dr, 6 cyl. 99K, $28988 1-800-771-1576
Babied. Wht. runs new.
$3,200. 575-7843 dlr 7090 LINCOLN
2002 Buick Century under
34k miles, good cond. Leaving US-
$7000/obo (941)-473- 1994 Lincoln Towncar,
3049 very clean, $3,000,
1998 Sebring Convert-
7030 CADILLAC ible, runs good, $2,900
941-815-0711
1992 Eldorado Fully 2000 Continental, Like
Loaded, Mint. 106K mi, New! 56k mi., Pearl White.
$4750 (941)-492-4164 Every Option! $6,499.
1993 Deville Blue/clean (941423-6270
white leather, Ex Cond. 2001 Lincoln Towncar
New tires. $3900/obo Signature series.
(941)-321-9762 Venice Only 43,000 miles,
Excellent condition
1997 Deville D'Elegance, $7499 941-875-3925
Mint. 67K, Won't find a 74
nicer Caddy for $4,995. 2002 Continental,
(941)-575-7843 DLR garaged, loaded, white


1999 Catera, 1 owner,
67K, Wht, Loaded, MUST
SEE! $4,500. (941)-575-
7843 DLR
2002 Sedan Deville DHS,
64k, chrome wheels,
carriage roof, loaded,
exc. cond. $9,550 obo.
(941)-979-6234
2002 STS, loaded. Sunroof,
"Best in SW Florida". Only
$9995. 941-639-5792

7040 CHEVROLET
1997 Lumina 4dr Sedan
V6 Auto Air. Great shape.
$1795 (941)716-0486
2004 Chevy Monte
Carlo SS, Loaded. Sharp!
$10,650.
Bill 941-626-3407 agent

7050 CHRYSLER


GENE

GORMAN
TODAY'S SPECIAL!
2004 CHRYSLER
SEBRING TOURING
CONV. MINT! $7,990.
941-639-7300
View ALL Vehicles At:
www.genegormans.com
2004 Chrysler Sebring
Conv. Touring
Like New. $9,650.
Roy 941-916-2842 agent
2008 PT Cruiser Touring,
Loaded 15K mi $10,900
(941)-456-0053

7060 DODGE



2006 Magnum Black
Chrome wheels
Xtra Clean $22988
1-800-771-1576



2007 Calibur Silver 16K
miles 1 Owner $16988
1-800-771-1576

7070 FORD
1995 Crown Vic leather,
loaded, New tires, Ex
cond. 104k, $1950 (941)-
468-1489
1995 Thunderbird LX,
laser red, beautiful, runs
great, air foil, no smoke,
garage kept, all pwr, key-
less entry.Hot car! $2000
obo. *SOLD*
1998 Mustang Coup,
Good Cond Runs Great
$3000 (941)-474-4696
2001 FORD ESCORT 4DR
ENGINE NEEDS WORK
BEST OFFER.
941467-2143



Enter your classified ad
online and pay with your
credit card. It's fast, easy,
and convenient.
Go to:
www.sunnewspapers.net
and click on Classifieds
*Fast Easy *
Convenient *
(Visa or Mastercard)







7080 JEEP

1963 JEEP WILLYS CJ5
red, run great 1/2 top &
full top, 3 spd, 4 cyl.
$3400. 941-441-7000
1995 Wrangler, 3" lift, 4
cyl, 5 spd, 31" tires,
stereo, Good top. Extras
$5,695. 575-7843 dlr


w/moon root, V8,
24mpg, reduced to
$7,990. 108 Bunker Rd.
Rotonda West. (941)-697-
3219



2003 Town Car Cartier
1 Owner Low Miles
Xtra Clean $13988
1-800-771-1576

7100 MERCURY


1997 SABLE LS 57k
miles, like new cond. Runs
great. all power, leather
seats, AC works great
$2650/obo (941)-626-
0772
1999 Mercury Sable, X-
Clean. $3,450.
Roy 941-916-2842 agent
2003 Mercury Wagon
LS, Loaded.
Must See! $7,450.
Bill 941-626-3407 agent
2003 Sable Wagon LS Pre-
mier, leather, 44k allum.
wheels, clean! $6950 941-
979-6234

7110 OLDSMOBILE

1996 Ciera SL 6 cyl. AC,
New tires, 40k orig.
$2500. (941)-493-5649

7135 SATURN

PRO-POWER
AUTO SALES
(941) 627-8822
USED SATURN SALES
PARTS & SERVICE
"THE SATURN GUYS"
03 VUE Bronze..... $6,905
02 SW2 Wagon......$5295
02 SL1 Sedan...... $5,295
02 SL2 Sedan.......$3395
00 SL2 Sedan...... $2,995
97 SL2 Sedan.......$2,795
96 SL2 Sedan......$2,295
01 SC2 Coupe......$4,495
01 SC2 Coupe......$3,495
99 SC2 Coupe...... $3,695
98 SC1 Coupe...... $2,995
All rated over 30 MPG

7145 ACURA



2005 TL Red Low Miles
Xtra clean $18988
1-800-771-1576

7160 HONDA
1994 Honda Del Sol, 5sp.
A/C, 176k mi. $1850.
941-467-5470
1996 Civic LX 4cyl 5spd
Air, Ex Cond Must Sell
$2700obo
(941)-302-0338
1998 Honda Civic,
4dr. 5sp, 175k mi $2500
(941)-286-4599
2000 Honda Accord EX,
V6, 93K mi., loaded.
$6700/obo 941-2586409


7165 INFINITI



2007 G35 Red Only 9K
miles! 1 Owner $29988
1-800-771-1576

7175 JAGUAR

M

2002 XKR 100 Black
Rare Car Xtra clean
$28988 1-800-771-1576


2005 XK Conv Silver 28K
miles Must See $34988
1-800-771-1576

7177 KIA
2002 KIA SPECTRA, 5
Spd., Cold AC, 4 dr.,
Stereo. Nice car! $1,800.
(941)-255-5054
2004 Kia Spectra, white
w/blue int. 36k, cd, air,
auto, $4995 obo. Dealer
941-268-4395

7180 MAZDA
2003 MPV LX VAN 1
owner, Brand new tires &
battery Mint cond.
$10,900 941-916-0446



2004 RX 8 Red, Exc
Cond Low Miles Xtra
Clean $15988
1-800-771-1576

7190 MERCEDES



2003 CLK 320 silver
Low Miles Xtra clean
$20988 1-800-771-1576

7195 MITSUBISHI



2001 Eclipse Spyder GT
Conv, Silver 1 Owner
$11988 1-800-771-1576


7200 NISSAN
2004 Sentra, 55K, 4 cyl, 5
spd, 1.8, 4 dr. Runs great.
Price reduced $6,995.
575-7843 dlr

7205 SPORTS CARS


1984 PORSCHE 944,
5spd., PS, PW, PR, AC.
Good Tires. Runs Great!
$4,000. (941)-276-1043
1985 Corvette, 75K mi.
great car, $5500 obo.
(941)-625-1488
1987 Toyota Supra Turbo,
kaminari package, mint
cond. 44k mi.
$9K (201)-686-2646
or (941) 575-0790
1994 CORVETTE- Ex cond
Always garaged. $8000.
(941)-743-5190
2005 C6 Corvette Conv.
6K mi. Blue. Loaded.
$37,000. 941429-9103

7210 TOYOTA
1991 Camry Wagon, very
Rare, 1 owner V-6 auto,
116K Loaded. Car Fax,
$3195/obo.575-7843 dir
1995 Tercel, 2 dr. Auto,
AC, Real CIn. Runs Great,
Wht. $1700. (941)-575-
7843 DLR
1996 CAMRY LE
loaded, 111K mi, well
maint, NICE, $3150 obo
(941) 204-3069.
2003 Matrix, hatchback,
26K very clean. $9,635
call (941) 486-5169


7210 TOYOTA



2007 Corolla Xtra Clean
1 Owner, Gold $13988
1-800-771-1576



2008 Camry Gold 1
Owner, 6K miles. Save!
$18988 1-800-771-1576

7220 VOLKSWAGEN
2005 Beetle, 5sp. 35
mpg, 17k mi. gray,
$12,500 (941)-624-4110

7240 MISC. IMPORTS



2005 Mini Cooper S Yel-
low 39K miles 1 Owner
$20988 1-800-771-1576
NEED CASH?
Have A Garage
Sale!

7250 ANTIQUES/
COLLECTIBLES
1968 Chevy Impala Convert
350 auto, Good shape
$8000/obo 9414294261
1970 C10 Chevy PU rust
bucket, good 350 4 bolt
main motor, 350 trans,
$1500. (941-637-6111
WANTED: MODEL T FORD
PARTS PRE-1950 CAR
PARTS. LITERATURE,
LICENSE PLATES, AUTO-
MOBILIA (941)408-9601


7250 ANTIQUES/
COLLECTIBLES



AUTO
ENTHUSIASTS:
The Sun Papers and Vet-
eran Motor Car Club Of
America, thanks you for
displaying your antique
vehicles during the "Wel-
come Back" show held
Saturday, November 15,
2008. Interest in this
annual event continues
to grow, both with those
in the hobby and the pub-
lic who come out to view
the vintage autos &
trucks. The date of The
Suns Annual Mid-Winter
Outing featuring these
great machines will be
announced some time
after the first of the new
year. Read the Wheel
Section, You Auto Know
Column published Fri-
days for more informa-
tion about Special Col-
lector Antique Autos and
regularly scheduled activ-
ities.



7252 BUDGET BUYS

#1 Wanted Junk or run-
ning cars/trucks, honest,
top $$$ paid. Call me first
or last. 941-258-4472.
1991 Merc Sable GS
GOLFERS SPECIAL 4dr V6
Auto Air Only 30K mi
$1995 941-716-0486
1993 Saturn SL1 4dr 4cyl
5spd Cold A/C $1695
Clean 716-0486


7252 BUDGET BUYS
1994 Ford Explorer, new
battery, trans & cylinoids.
$699 (941)-623-7143
1995 Ford Taurus Station
Wagon, V6 auto, very
dependable, $1495 Venice
941-681-1087
1998 DODGE CARAVAN, 7
psgr., 153k mi. $1,350.
941467-5470
CASH FOR YOUR CAR.
RUNNING OR NOT!
Honest & Reliable!
941-286-4599
Police Impounds! 97
Honda Accord $400!, 95
Acura Integra $600! for
listings 800-366-9813 Ext.
3964

7260 AUTOS WANTED
*Junk Cars Wanted*
24/7 Fair $ paid
941-286-3122,
941- 623-5550
Junk & Abandoned
VEHICLES REMOVED!!
COULD BE WORTH SSSS
697-7222 OR 475-9007
CASH
FOR YOUR CAR
OR TRUCK
ANY YEAR OR MAKE
(941) 966-7111
AUTO CITY


Top Dollars Paid
for Cars, trucks,
vans, any cond.
(941)-650-5785
#1 Cash Paid For
All CARS & TRUCKS
(941)-626-9120


7260 AUTOS WANTED

ALL JUNKERS
WANTED!
TOP $$ PAID.
(941)-623-2198
M.S.B. RECYCLING
$300 for most cars
with title!
941-575-4008
#1 Wanted Junk or run-
ning cars/trucks, honest,
top $$$ paid. Call me first
or last. 941-258-4472.

WE BUY CARS
$300 CASH +UP
Frank 276-0204

7270 AUTO PARTS/
ACCESSORIES

CAMPER SHELL 8' black w/
slider windows fits Ford F150
$450obo 941-6296105
Draw tite Hitch w/ bolts,
5500 Ibs gross weight, off
'94 Toyota PU, like new,
$50. 941-916-5259
Topper King, 6' BIk 2 side
opening, rear glass door,
$350 (941)-468-7106
Truck Cap 80x60 sliding
side windows $135obo
(941)-697-6771

7290 VANS
1994 Chevy G20 Custom
V8 All Power, Nice Cond
$1950 (941)-624-5425
1996 Dodge 2500 Cargo
w/shelves V8 Auto A/C
Nice Cond. Must Sell
$1900 (941)-302-0338
1996 FORD WINDSTAR
120k, good AC, Runs well
$1400 941488-9630


AGED INVENTORY CLEARANCE
a n2 70 new vehicles; up to $4,000 Under Factory Invoice


$1,00 u And You Keep the Rebates cine

l i m - -. - < *. 1 i a I ...- . .i








8226 Jeep Liberty Snort S22-130 S21-493 -S3-000 -S3500 Sa1dQ S73117


J8440
J8481
J8277
J8376
J8447
J8291
J8457
J8458
J8462
J8388
J8394
J8412
J8443
J8451
J8446
J8008
J8167
J8186
J8231
J8398
D8255
D8475
D8426
D8430
D8287
D8230
D8225
D8425
D8193
D8191
D8116
D8199
D8402
D8419
D8421
D8463
D8213
D8175
D8085
D8456
D8467
D8162
D8111
D8416
D8243
D8234
D8360
D8265
D8365
D8143
D8105
D8066
D8553
D8521
D8480
D8443
D8508
D8498
D8519
D8510
D8516
D8342
D8228
D8434
D8178
D8339
D8127
D8300
D8323
D9001
D9002
D9006
D9012


Jeep Liberty Sport
Jeep Liberty Sport
Jeep Wrangler 2dr
Jeep Wrangler 2dr
Jeep Wrangler 2dr
Jeep Wrangler 4dr
Jeep Wrangler 2dr
Jeep Wrangler 2dr
Jeep Wrangler 2dr
Jeep Wrangler 4dr
Jeep Wrangler 4dr
Jeep Wrangler 4dr
Jeep Grand Cherokee
Jeep Grand Cherokee
Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT-8
Jeep Grand Cherokee
Jeep Commander
Jeep Commander
Jeep Commander
Jeep Commander
Dodge Avenger SXT
Dodge Caliber SE
Dodge Caliber SRT-4
Dodge Caliber SRT-4
Dodge Charger
Dodge Charger R/T
Dodge Charger R/T
Dodge Charger SRT-8
Dodge Dakota Ext Cab
Dodge Dakota Ext Cab
Dodge Dakota Ext Cab
Dodge Dakota Ext Cab
Dodge Dakota Ext Cab
Dodge Dakota Crew Cab
Dodge Dakota Crew Cab
Dodge Dakota Crew Cab
Dodge Durango SXT
Dodge Durango SLT
Dodge Durango SXT
Dodge Durango SXT
Dodge Durango SXT
Dodge Grand Caravan
Dodge Gr Cara Demo
Dodge Grand Caravan
Dodge Grand Caravan
Dodge Grand Caravan
Dodge Nitro SXT
Dodge Nitro SXT
Dodge Nitro SXT
Dodge Nitro SLT
Dodge Nitro RT
Dodge Nitro SLT
Dodge Ram Reg ST
Dodge Ram Reg ST
Dodge Ram Reg SXT
Dodge Ram Reg SXT
Dodge Ram Quad ST
Dodge Ram Quad SLT
Dodge Ram Quad SLT
Dodge Ram Quad SLT
Dodge Ram Quad SLT
Dodge Ram Quad SLT
Dodge Ram Quad 4x4
Dodge Ram 2500 Quad
Dodge 2500 Mega Cab
Dodge 3500 Quad 4x4
Dodge 3500 Quad SLT
Dodge Sprinter Van
Dodge Sprinter Van
2009 Dodge Journey RT
2009 Dodge Journey SXT
2009 Dodge Journey SXT
2009 Dodge Journey SXT


S23,240
S21,850
S26,900
S24,305
S24,310
S26,715
S21,925
S21,925
S24,345
S30,075
S26,070
S27,280
S30,150
S30,500
S43,105
S29,370
S41,080
S32,975
S34,080
S28,565
S23,320
815,695
S26,785
S26,635
S24,020
S35,765
S36,715
S39,155
S21,215
S21,440
S21,215
S21,440
S20,125
S25,730
S26,860
S26,025
S28,515
S32,130
S27,230
S30,355
S27,285
S28,925
S39,375
S34,250
S39,600
S37,885
S22,605
S22,830
S22,605
S23,665
S30,485
S25,585
S23,050
S24,480
S25,425
S26,820
S27,220
S32,180
S32,845
S33,250
S33,045
S34,235
S39,775
S42,720
S43,830
S53,975
S44,625
S36,200
S37,775
S27,170
S25,865
S23,780
S25,595


S22,217
S21,042
S25,146
S22,847
S23,097
S24,958
S20,998
S20,998
S23,128
S27,943
S24,818
S25,998
S28,250
S28,558
S40,272
S27,548
S38,184
S30,860
S31,834
S26,869
S22,201
815,184
S25,295
S25,157
S23,087
S33,710
S34,584
S37,265
S20,084
S20,282
S20,084
S20,282
819,130
S24,195
S25,214
S24,458
S26,816
S30,024
S25,710
S28,405
S25,765
S27,099
S36,174
S31,860
S36,492
S34,982
S21,776
S21,979
S21,776
S22,764
S28,904
S24,492
S21,195
S22,448
S23,299
S24,532
S24,891
S29,177
S29,749
S30,105
S29,925
S30,992
S35,918
S38,573
S39,697
S48,416
S40,101
S33,030
S34,446
S25,689
S24,471
S22,635
S24,113


-S1,000
-S1,600
-S2,200
-S1,000
-S1,100
-S2,200
-S1,000
-S1,000
-S1,150
-S1,000
-S1,000
-S1,000
-S1,000
-S1,100
-S1,100
-S2,049
-S2,685
-S2,400
-S2,400
-S1,500
-S2,300
-S1,685
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,500
-S2,500
-S2,500
-S2,100
-S2,300
-S2,100
-S2,300
-S1,500
-S1,500
-S1,500
-S1,500
-S3,317
-S3,000
-S3,211
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S1,000
-S3,100
-S1,500
-S2,300
-S2,300
-S2,500
-S2,500
-S2,500
-S2,500
-S2,500
-S2,500
-S1,000
-S1,000
-S1,000
-S1,100
-S1,000
-S1,000
-S1,250
-S1,000
-S1,000
-S1,100
-S1,100
-S3,000
-S4,000
-S4,000
-S4,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S1,000
-S1,000


-S3,500
-S3,500
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S2,000
-S7,500
-S7,500
N/A
-S7,500
-S6,500
-S6,500
-S6,500
-S6,500
-S2,000
-S1,500
N/A
N/A
-$2,500
-$4,500
-$4,500
N/A
-S4,000
-S4,000
-S4,000
-S4,000
-S4,000
-S5,000
-S5,000
-S5,000
-S4,500
-S4,500
-S4,500
-S4,500
-S4,500
-S4,250
-S5,775
-S5,775
-S5,775
-S5,775
-S3,500
-S3,500
-S3,500
-S4,000
-S4,000
-S4,000
-S6,750
-S6,750
-S6,750
-S6,750
-S8,500
-S8,500
-S8,500
-S8,500
-S8,500
-S8,500
-S8,500
-S4,500
-S4,500
-S4,500
-S4,500
N/A
N/A
-$2,000
-$2,000
-$2,000
-$2,000


S17,717
S15,942
S20,946
S19,847
S19,997
S20,758
S17,998
S17,998
S19,978
S24,943
S21,818
S22,998
S19,750
S19,958
S39,272
S17,999
S28,999
S21,960
S22,934
S18,869
S17,901
S11,999
S23,295
S23,157
S18,587
S26,710
S27,584
S34,765
S13,984
S13,982
S13,984
S13,982
S13,630
S17,695
S18,714
817,958
S18,999
S22,524
S17,999
S21,905
S19,265
S21,849
S27,299
S24,585
S28,417
S26,907
S15,776
S15,979
S15,776
S16,264
S22,404
S17,992
S13,445
S14,698
S15,549
S16,682
S15,391
S19,677
S19,999
S20,605
S20,425
S21,392
S26,318
S31,073
S31,197
S39,916
S31,601
S31,030
S32,446
S21,689
S20,471
S19,635
S21,113


S5,523
S5,908
S5,954
S4,458
S4,313
S5,957
S3,927
S3,927
S4,337
S5,132
S4,252
S4,282
S10,400
S10,542
S3,833
S11,371
S12,081
S11,015
S11,146
S9,696
S5,419
S3,696
S3,490
S3,478
S5,433
S9,055
89,131
S4,390
S7,213
S7,458
S7,231
S7,458
S6,495
88,035
88,146
88,067
89,516
S9,606
89,231
88,450
88,020
S7,076
S12,076
S9,665
S11,183
S10,978
S6,829
S6,851
S6,829
S7,401
88,081
S7,593
S9,605
89,782
S9,876
S10,138
S11,829
S12,503
S12,846
S12,645
S12,620
S12,843
813,457
S11,647
S12,633
814,059
813,024
S5,170
85,309
S5,418
S5,394
S4,145
S4,482


DugZ HML FP
7 4 S. AA A A -S A A


Sctvra
Dele nt esonibe YP *. II-- U- Exet pineCa CasiS ,DeslEuipd -n cran-. erue.. . ..o-Fi :0 7:0S at 9-5 loedSuda.


iThe Sun


Friday, November 21, 2008 Venice Gondolier Sun


Page 3 D/UN/C/V






iThe Sun Friday, November 21, 2008


Page 4 D//N/C/V


Venice Gondolier Sun


7290 VANS 7305 SPORT UTILITY/
VEHICLES
1997 Ford Econoline 150,
V6, wheelchair lift, 33,427 1984 Chevy Suburban 3/4
mi., $5500, obo (941)- ton, diesel 6.2 V-8, a/c, p/1
426-9272 p/w factory tow package
2002 Dodge Conversion, $1500/obo
LWB, low top, V8, dual 941-468-1105
A/C, extra nice 67K, TV, 19 f Bnc
CD, $5,650. 468-2378 1992 ford Bronco II 2wd,
runs good, $1250/obo
2002 Ford Windstar, Silver (941)-628-3408
w/silver int. dual air, 115k,
$4995 obo. Dealer (941)- 1996 JEEP Cherokee 2 dr
2684395 5 spd (no air) new clutch
2002 Windstar Sport. Only $1000. 941-380-1883.
35,700 mi. Quad seats. 2000 MITSUBISHI MON-
Loaded.Reduced to TERO SPORT XLS MODEL,
$6,695. 575-7843 dir Good Condition! 121k mi.
2005 DODGE CHRYSLER New Tires. $4000. (863)-
Town & country touring, 5580893
35k, loaded, all doors
power, alum wheels, Very 7330 BOATS-POWERED
clean. $9850. (941)-979-
6234 $$ CASH PAID $$
For Your Boat, Any Size
7300 TRUCKS/ or Price. Will Come To
PICK-UPS You. (941)626-9075
1992 F150 6cyl, AC, PS 11/21/08
PB, auto, $1450/obo 15' Wilderness Kayak, 1
(941)-628-3408 seater, 2 storage units, 3 yrs
1992 White GMC, lowered, old. $300. obo.
role pan, topper, tow hitch, 941-815-2194
$1800 obo. (941)-743-16.8' 1974 Wellcraft
5869 lOOhp Johnson, runs well
1996 Chevrolet Silverado, $650 *SOLD*
reg cab, 4x4, V8, 170K, 17'- 1978 Galaxy Bowrid-
good cond, cold A/C, er good cond, 70 hp Evin-
2950. 468-2378 rude, boat/motor/trailer
1997 Ford F350 Diesel, $1400 obo 391-2503
4dr, long bed 6" lift, new 1986 Pontoon w/trailer,
tires. $7800 (941)-716- good merc. motor, needs
3574 or 716-3324 floor work, $2400 obo
1998 Chevrolet Silverado, (941)-766-0381
reg cab, 4x2, V8, 120K, 1996 17' MAKO CC, 90HP
good cond, cold A/C, Evinrude, bimini top, cus-
2950. 468-2378 tom console cover, live
1998 Ford F150, auto, V8, well, depth finder, com-
loaded, re cab cd pass, rod holders, kept on
loaded, reg cab, cd, lift. $6500. 941-639-8322
ground effects, tonneau ,f 94168
dual exh. trailer hitch, exc. after 4pm.
cond. $5,900. (941)496- S
9793 STOP!
Don't Go
1999 GMC Savanna 3500 A erelse
InI Else.
1 ton box truck, low mi The # Place to Buy or
$5500 941-426-2153 Sell Your Boat. Longest
2004 Chevy Silverado, 6 Boat Consigment
cyl, 5 spd, 42K, AC, Business in Town!
stereo. Great work truck. Excellent Service.
$7,250. 575-7843 dir We Get Results!
Bayshore Marine
2007 Chevy Silverado, reg B(91)-67-5777e
cab, white/gray, leather, (941)-627-5777
auto, V6, like new, 27k mi.
new wheels/tires, 1OOK
warr. $10,900. 941-496-
9793
98 Ford F150 V6, new
engine, ex cond $3500 20' 2005 Wellcraft 212
OBO call 941-769-1949 Fisherman w/Trailer,
CC, T-Top, FF, VHS,
ADVERTISE EBox, 200HP Yamaha
4 Stroke. Titled Jan. 08
Only 110 hrs. $23,500
In obo (941)-815-7978
The Classifieds! 20' Pontoon 1990 48hp
eCassiieds Johnson.w/trailer. $3k
RACK for full size truck, Also 35HP Mercury O/B
$200. (941)-423-9565 $600. 941-429-4261


7330 BOATS-POWERED

CASH
TODAY
For Your Boats
& Jet Skis
(941)-268-7516
20.5' 1990 Sportcraft CC,
120 Johnson, Like New,
electronics, T-Top, live
wells, all extras, trailer,
$4000. 313-0503.
2002 Pontoon 20' w/75hp
Johnson. Ex Cond. $9K
w/trailer (941)-625-5793

21' 1972 Tigercraft CC IB
350 T-top w/trailer Good
Cond. $2400 (941)-473-
3064 after 12 noon

ASK US

HOW
you can place a
PICTURE
of your item
for sale
in your
classified ad!
22' 1997 Crest Pontoon,
Johnson OB, top, coolers,
stereo, looks good, runs
great! $1750. 313-0503.



23' 2000 PROLINE CC,
200hp Merc. EFI, SS
prop. Just serviced.
Garmin GPS, FF,
$17,500 941-833-0335
Charlotte RV &
MarineConsignments
wanted, we'll sell your boat
FREE. Indoor showroom.
Full service repairs, hull,
electrical, engine, paint,
gelcoat, upholstery, trail-
ers. Insurance claims wel-
come. US 41 at Kings
Hwy., Port Charlotte 941-
883-5555
www.CharlotteMarine.com
Consignment
Boats Wanted!
Let us turn your boat into
Cash! Professional sales
staff with 80 yrs exp. Full
service facility 2 locations
1 on the water. ROYAL
PALM MARINA 941-
473-0144
TO ADVERTISE
IN BOATER'S
BARGAINS
IN WATERLINE
CALL JILL,
941-429-3116
jilld@
sunnewspapers.net


7330 BOATS-POWERED

THE CLASSIFIED
ADVERTISING DEPT.
WILL BE CLOSED
THANKSGIVING DAY
THURSDAY,
NOVEMBER 27TH.
EARLY DEADLINE
FOR CLASSIFIED
LINE ADS FOR THE
SUN NEWSPAPERS
CHARLOTTEE,
DESOTO,
NORTH PORT &
ENGLEWOOD)
FOR THURSDAY,
NOVEMBER 27TH
WILL BE WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER
26TH AT 4:30PM
EARLY DEADLINE FOR
THE VENICE
GONDOLIER
SATURDAY EDITION
WILL BE WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH AT
2:00 PM
EARLY DEADLINE FOR
WHEELS FOR ALL
EDITIONS WILL BE
WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH
AT 2:OOPM
EARLY DEADLINE FOR
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER
28TH WILL BE
WEDNESDAY,
NOVEMBER 26TH
AT 5:00PM


7331 SAILBOATS

16' Day Sailer, 2 Sails, 26'
Mast, 12' boom, Shallow
Draft. Own Trailer $1200
941474-2575
26' Mac Gregor, stable,
fast, trailer incl. launch at
any public ramp, shallow
draft, use as travel trailer,
sleeps 6, $14,500. obo.
(863)-SOLD!

7332 PERSONAL
WATER VEHICLES

1992 SEE DOO XP Bom-
badier, 2 Seater + Trailer -
Parts Only. $300. (941)-
575-7808
2001 Jet Ski Waverunner,
2 sweater, great shape, low
hrs. fresh water use only,
just tuned up, trailer incl.
$2,695 obo. (941)473-
2461

7333 MISC. BOATS

13' John Boat 54" beam
plywood, fibergl. bottom,
$300obo. 941-575-2239


7333 MISC. BOATS

16' Sea Nymph alum.
boat, exc. cond, $675;
trailer $200. (305) 221-
5980, (305) 281-7566.
9' Valiant inflatable,
4 person, $750
(941)637-0283

7336 BOAT STORAGE/
DOCKING

Deep Water Boat Slips
Englewood 25-60'
$9ft/mo.
941-270-1449
DEEP WATER BOAT
SLIPS Englewood 25-60'
$9FT/MO.
941-270-1449
Private dock in Placida @
Gasparilla Pass, No
bridges, Security light, up
to 25' $225/mo (941)-
662-0015

- l I. .


" l l.- _1 l .-. 1.- .-, I...1 it lil
FOR RENT.Near ramp.
$190mo. 941-505-1962
VENICE ISLAND-Tarpon
Center Dr. dock for rent.
No bridges to gulf. 941-
488-0200

7338 MARINE SUPPLY
& EQUIP.

BOAT LIFT, 14K Ib,
$1500/obo.
-SOLD* *
Wanted, Outboard motor,
5HP or 6HP, in good work-
ing order. (941)-505-1244

7339 CANOES/KAYAKS

2-KAYAKS WITH PADDLES
AND LIFE VESTS,
SIT ON TOP.
$600,
CALL 941-286-8340
KAYAK Malibu Pro Explorer
Fish & Dive. Only used
once. $575. PG (941)-505-
8218
KAYAKS & CANOES
SALES, RENTAL,
EQUIP. LARGEST
SELECTION IN
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA
ESTERO RIVER
(239) 992-4050

7341 TRAILER
& ACCESSORIES

6x8, very heavy duty, no
ramp $300 (941)-475-
4692


7341 TRAILER
& ACCESSORIES


7360 CYCLES/MOPEDS/
SCOOTERS


Anderson Single Axle Utility 2003 HD Roadking Annv
Trailer. 5x3x10x2 $450 Model, Exc $14900, 2002
(941)-SOLD!! Yamaha 1600 RoadStar
Silverado, Exc $6800
BOAT TRAILERS (941)-661-4311
Continental & First Load. 2004 Honda Shadow ACE,
Discount Pricing. 750 cc, blue, 4k mi.
17marinellc.com garage kept, $3,000 obo.
(941)-979-6448
Continental boat trailer, 22-(941)9796448
23', tandem wheels, bunk 2006 ElectraGlide Classic
used once. $2100. (941) fairing outer skin $150.
875-5022 941-286-5601
Covered trailer, approx. 2007 HD Sportster 883L,
4x6, car axle, 15" wheels 1000 mi. w/windshield,
w/spare, $375. (941)-423- custom seat, spoke
6274 wheels and chrome pkg.
$9000 Invested, Asking
Nice Tandem boat trailer, $6,999. 941-258-5720 or
approx. 500 mi. $1100. 941-258-5717
**SOLD**
6 motor cycle jackets, (3)
Open & Enclosed Utility F, (3) M, closet bound
Trailers, Trailer Hitches & items, $225/all. Firm.
Wiring. Two-Morrow's (941)4747387
Enterprises, 941460-9700. (94)44
DIRT BIKE, 2006, 4 stroke,
TRAILER 5x10 tailgate terrific cond. Must sell,
all steel, ex cond $650. moving $700/obo. (941)-
941-475-2121 763-9874
TRAILER, home-made 10' Give a little
long 6' wide, good cond Booty for
$475. 941-270-1073 Christmas
Up to 150mpg. Best
Quality full 2 yr unlimited
mileage warranty
BOOTY SCOOTERS
850 S. River Rd. Engl.
941-474-6550
NEW PRE-OWNED Give a little
Cargo Utility Booty for
Repairs Tires Hitches Christmas!
(941)-833-2200 Up to 150pg. Best
RESCUE TECH Quality full 2 yr unlimited
SALES & SERVICE mileage warranty
Consignments BOOTY SCOOTERS
Welcome! 850 S. River Rd. Engl.
941-474-6550
UTILITY TRAILERS
AT Great Prices Motorcycle Ring Men's
WEST COAST TRAILER sterling silver & onyx, Very
(941)698-9902 heavy, size 13.5 $50 941-
286-5601
Wanted: Closed Cargo
Trailer 5x8 or 6x10, Side Volcan Custom Classic
door, ramp or tailgate with extras $3800. (941)-
doors, single axle, higher 235-9871
in height, Good Cond. Call
Russ 941-592-9702 7365 ATV
WANTED: UTILITY
TRAILER 6X12'TO Suzuki 230 Quad Runner
7'X12' 941-474-6633 $250 (941)-809-3749
7370 CAMPERS/
7360 CYCLES/MOPEDS/ TRAVEL TRAILERS
SCOOTERS
WANTED
1980 Honda Twinstar Motorhomes & Campers
CM200T, 8340 mi. New M ,,w it er
batt, elec start, $850. Call t
any time leave mesg.
(941)575-203 meg Skip Eppers RV's
639-6969 Punta Gorda
2000 HD FATBOY, 20k
mi., $8,750., 2000 HD 2001 Dutchmen Lite LE,
ROADKING, 4k mi., 26' w/slide out. Good
$12,500. Both in GREAT cond. $8300/obo. (941)-
Shape!! 941467-5470 916-6232


7370 CAMPERS/
TRAVEL TRAILERS

1999 36' Four Winds T.T,
5X14 Expando Nice Unit.
$7200. 1994 K3500.7.4
Liter 4x4 Good Truck.
$3400. 941-286-5209
2005 29' R-Wagon Toy-
Hauler by Trailite sip 6 like
new $11,000. 628-0621
28.5' '02 Trailight 12'
slide, IS bed, new tires
$9500 (941)-639-5153
I Buy Travel Trailers, 5th
Wheels & Park Models.
Pay Cash/Top $$Dave
813-713-3217
Mobile RV Repair
Dometic recalls,
all appl, awnings, leaks
& etc. (941)-625-5386

7380 MOTOR HOMES/
RVs

1998 Winnebago Adven-
ture 30' loaded. New tires,
37k mi, Exc cond. $15K
941-426-2137
40' Phaeton 2004 3
slides 330 CAT 26K mi
W/D, Upgrades,
Warranty til 07/09 $90K
941-460-9599
$$ CASH PAID $$
For Your Motor Home/TT
Any Size or Price. Will Come
To You. (941)626-9075
CORAL RIDGE AUTO
AND RV now has
Mobile Service.
941-639-0010 or
941-575-7076

R.V. World Inc. of
Nokomis
Great selection of
New & Used
Repairs Maintenance -
Parts Body Shop
2110 RT 41,
NOKOMIS
941-966-2182
www.rvworldinc.com
CLASSIFIED
SELLS
CALL TODAY!
941-207-1200
Venice/Englewood
North Port areas
OR
941-206-1200
Pt. Charlotte Areas
RV cover NIB Classic Poly
Pro III, fits 33-37 model
77663 Northern tool &
equip. Orig. $429.99,
$200 firm. (941)-255-
1661
Saturn Tow-Cars. 15 to
choose from. Blue-Ox tow
hitches. PRO-POWER AUTO
SALES (941) 627-8822
P.C.


SNEW08 MODEL YEALI UIDATION S




FREE OIL AND
FILTER CHANGE v
FOREVER!


:6 Litre V-8 CREW CAB DIESE
6 Speed Automatic Transmission a T Power Win owseL
with Shift Control 4M ~ Tilt Wheel Steering
Heated Leather Seats Cruise Control
6 Way Power Seat ... AMFM/CD Player
On-Star :FogLamps-Rem
L Q.1 .-.;- -*-ruie IontkirDiffi i-


vonMSRP $31,3930 Cruise Control
REBATE $2,500 *Power Windows
RED TAG DISCOUNT ............................$1,006 AM/FM CD Player MSRP
*TARGET LESSEE BONUS PROGRAM $1,000 *Stk# 1-143512 ARCADIA DI
ANY OLD TRADE WORTH ....................$3,000 ANY OLD TR
Sale $, 882 329 Per Sale
Price 22 or 329Mo Price
Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings
I AMY NI 4


,!jjj jjjjjjjL v


o h, ,,I '"' I


RED TAG DISCOUNT .$750 Stk#287500
REBATES $1 250 1.mKWARNTY11
ANY OLD TRADE WORTH $3,000 *R0ADSIDEASSISTANCE
*TARGETED LESSEE BONUS PROGRAM $1,000 COURTESYTRANSPORTATION
Sale 15 ,835 Q 229 Per
PrceMany Others T o Choose From mlar Savngs Mo.
Many Oth Choose From At Similar Savings )


i-s
RED TAG DISCOUNT ............$2,093
REBATES $750
ANY OLDTRADE WORTH $3000
TARGET $2,000
*TARGETED LESSEE BONUS PROGRAM
Sale $01 (
Price 31,
. Many Others To Choose From A


*100KWARRANTY\
$45,515 -ROADSIDE ASSIST
3COUNT ..........................$14,010 .COURTESY TRAr
ADE WORTH ....................$3,000
$28,505 or $415
Many Others To Choose From At similar Savings


m:


I


PowerWindows T rl .....N. -,- ...........,
SPower Door Locks R ET R W ""
Power Mirrors & Seats ii iii, 11 i iii. h hill11 1
2nd Row Center "', F, 111. ,
Console Locks & Mirrors
SChromeWheels D IiItWheel
Luxury Package Cruse Control
STK#12632 P '''1
1mKWARRANTY MSI: 1,i
*ROADSIDEASSiSTANCE RED TAG DISCOUNT ............$1,478 St250242
SCOURTESYTRANSPORTATION REBATES $5,250 10OKWARRANTY
ANY OLD TRADE WORTH $3,000 : ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE
T. - T I .. . COURTESYTRANSPORTATION
Sale-$ __ Per
77 rice20,072 or292 Mo.
At Similar Savings Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings J


Certified Carfax Vehicle History Report 12 Month Bumper to Bumper Warranty SA E
Eutv -s Iu.l 150 Point Inspection 7 Year 100,000 Mile Powertrain WarrantyVE
I I I -* i B 1 I I IJ ,


F lIS~IJt I It U LI I


r Cruise Control
* Power Windows
:AM/FM CD Player
*Tilt Wheel

*Stk#5101088
SUGGESTED RETAIL PRICE $45,895
ARCADIA DISCOUNT ...................$9,911
Sale Price $35,984
Y MANY OTHER TO CHOOSE FROM AT SIMILAR SAVINGS


SUGGESTED RETAIL PRICE $19,995*Stk# 296
ARCADIA DISCOUNT ...................7,077 Stk#5109296
Sale$12o 91 o $ 9Per
Price T,0 .0 or AI RVMo.
MANY OTHERTO CHOOSE FROM AT SIMILAR SAVINGS


ANY OLD TRADE WORTH $3,000
FREE CI.NIIME&FTERI L FOR I
Sale Price
$9,984 3.
. Many OthersToChoose FromAtSimilar Savings


*Payments and sale price includes

AN M4 W 'U M
R dftdmiJI-1oN CHEVY


MSRP WHEN NEW $26836
ANY OLD TRADE WORTH $3,000
FNEEOILCIWJSGE&MLR ORIWFI !
He Wrce
$7,984o,116 .P
S. Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings J


rCruise Control A'


ANYOLDTRADEWORTH $3,000 -- J
FREE C.IIANCE& FERFOR ImLFE!
Sale Price

10,984 o,159Pe
Y Many OthersTo Choose FromAt Smilar Savings


II PN GUARANTEED &"0E"S"
| UA NIEE UNDER INVOICE DEALER
i FINAN IN COST, THEN YOU SUBTRACT
Ft FINANCING! YOUR REBATES!




ROADSIDE
ASSISTANCE AND
ONSTAR FOR THE .6"
FIRST YEAR! ALL_ O

NI4 l irH,114,1W 14 I ^ :U' :; 11
L --REGULAR CAB
ocks/Mirrors 6.L Gas V8 Engine *Auto. Trans. .
g -'b " ;'" ":',. Factory Air Conditioning J
Sa ", Locking Differential
l .^ .'k r n^'," !.A -Tilt Wheel Steering
ote Start h . Cruise Control *Tow Package
al -Stk#545464 -- Bedliner Stk#524866
100KWARRANTY
STANCE MSRP $30,244 *ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE
NSPORTATION ARCADIA DISCOUNT .......................$7,653 *COURTESY TRANSPORTATION
ANY OLD TRADE WORTH ....................$3,000
S Per Sale $ 1 PA 1 er
Mo. rice 16, 61 or *41 Mo.
K Many Others To Choose From At similar Savings




1 Po0wer Mirrors 169 17711 ,257
S/FM/CD Player ,Savi g Many Oters To C s in..
1 94RED TAG DISCOUNT ..mUN 024 "
MEa DOT SIl RED TAG DISCOUNT oose FromAtSlarsangs
REBATES $1,000 2 .OKWARINIY REBATES $4250 T'Kn PNTY .
ANY OLD TRADE WORTH $3,000 RADSIDEASSISTANCE ANY OLD TRADE WORTH $3,000 CRrESYTRANSPOrATION
Y. COURTESYTRANSPORTATION EIT'~ I- ME&.TSNI,
'" i ,- '" COU ESY ANSPO ATION .:,, ',, ,,,, ,, Targedlesseebonusprogram .
Sale$-11 -"10 $169QPer Sale$17'711 $0e7 Per
Price LSiUl or 0 Mo. Price LI ILL or 2 7 Mo.
Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings )

IP TO 50% OFF MSRP WHEN NEW

0,C E [ -S Ill, I




1 Y)i'RADE'n 'WOrH 3, H 000 MSRP WHEN NEW $21,580
YOLDTADEWOH3000 ANY OLD TRADEWORTH $3000 . .
FREEOSCIHllES&FBILFUFE OR f -LlJ ARCADIA DISCOUNT $11585 _
Sille Price Samle Prlicel[

$10,9840or I159 6995 M
Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings 2 K Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings ,d






"1"P1-' 1: HI I I 1 : HI' I I.I I' I I il
ANY OLDTFADEWO~RH $3,00 ANY OLD TRADEWORTH $3,000 --y\ -.
FREE 91 CHANGE & F E!? FORF.iaiHCIU&IE&IVBFOaiUFB -e---- T F
SalePrice l SalePrrice T -
'10,984 Per i1 98V4$ Per.
$1 ,ffi~ or 15 ;r o. XUor 1 rMo.
6_ Many OthersTo Choose From At Similar Savings Many OthersTo Choose From At Similar Savings ^1
s factory rebates, based on 5 9% financing @ 84 months, 780 Beacon score WAC plus tax, tag & title See dealer for details


CHEVY -, *
IMuIii BUICK


MANY OTHERS TO
CHOOSE FROM ONLINE:
Swww.ARCADIACHEVROLET.com
OR SEE OUR
16 OTHER FRANCHISES


NE Uvingst
Plattner *s..
Arcadia


I
p.




Tl
p.
p.

-.
-4


j PLAiTNER S
ARCADIA


01 FT@3: I =0;161 q =i Kell] 01 F,103: I =VJ;I*1 q =h Kell] 01 F,103: I =0 ;161 q =i Kell] JiM IA'AY91 ;lql 01 F,103 N =0 ;161 q =h Kell] JiM IA'AYMI ;lql 01 VT93 N =0 ;161 q =i Kell] A


rUfl-jLpn


'I


I


11 LJ dWIIJ ia














r



IJA
^ -F


4w40O


qu 4
40m

T-LIM


V
.L.
~C -


1114
~ir T1 A


vm m em


Available
111 -41,Vr


I V

,opyrighted Mater

Syndicated Content
fro ommercialI News!


ial'


Providers
ParovidersA


4 -


aik


- ,


--Am A&.Am


v.


1

I
ad



4m


1~


pL.JohM
0 dft


b0


F7


-- L


40--fte ox
04mm
qNsomb


40 41up


qw


'rii


ot


C. 1


- Id








ic P 2 Vw


2


4ft ftdmmgho

~ba


ftb ftmo


I" -


"Copyrighted. Material ...I .

Syndicated Content ,-

Available from Commercial NewsProviders"
AW- 4 4- ~-MO ub.-


faI -- SI


*a* POW 40 6
.dmb a a
S4D owl*
I';l
-4
JA
_EFI


.A. t
-i 4Cr


Monks






aS s


-s
A m an @


(o.N
C0


YlW


I


w ,


Comics Page 2 D/F/N/C/V www.sun-heraid.com


The Sun /Sunday, November 23, 2008


p Immo pm-,mow


%Ab*


domw


F mmm -
walk EO


o


k? l~


r LI
II) It
"r~"


s Y,
- L~ ~
--


40
4xi





Sunday, November 23, 2008/ The Sun www.sun-herald.com DE/N CV Comics Page 3


70


4 k
46411


'-I.


Udl


*


4


. 0


.4 04


.4 '%


4~ %


4b


10


40
r


"'Copyrighte-d Material
-O -I
Syndicated Content .-

Available from Commercial News Providers
,_.j ii _...__


W b.


aw.A -ige


oft4 t'
of IV
10 IJrw
U *' of -


'I


F


p *. -1~L*
a~ 'V


aROM ow1 and -m


- 0

am4 m.%
dP- o
40


I-f I


N


0
7


--


I


0

/4


Ii


r ----l


I


I'


e


*a OOOI

aN4W5 0


IM -v, -- rX


3


9


A':


Sunday, November 23, 2008/ The Sun


www.sun-heraid.com D/UN/C/V Comics Page 3


4


J


4D


*


- o


Irmo


STM a L




Comics Page 4 OF/N F V www.sun-herald.com The Sun /Sunday, November 23, 2008


Ar


* S


=. ,Copyrighted Material
4o Syndicated Conten
Available fromrCommercial Ne'wProviders'


-. . %
40 4 -~


Ur, o- CI


wp swoms am
*#.a6 lmso-


porlm


. %toft o 04 q


QA


10 do


Comics Page 4 D/UN/CNV www.sun-heraid.com


The Sun /Sunday, November 23, 2008


I


0'.


hm - __


di


m




Sunday, November 23,2008/ The Sun


www.sun-herald.com D/E/N/C/V Comics Page 5


-,o Copyrighted Material7 1

R i- Syndicated Content3 :"
Available from Commercial News Providers"











r I
S MWKAU


-L I


-bl




IC PT N


I -~


"CopyrightedIlMterial

, Styndilated C.ont (ten
lilable from CommercialiNews Providers.


~i~r0


0
-t


I


* 0


,I
I p'1


i-s'


o 0


I


004


0


LU


Comics Page 6 D/F/N/C/V www.sun-heraid.com


The Sun /Sunday, November 23, 2008


A. 4


_J!

u


L





Sunday, November 23, 2008/ The Sun www.sun-herald.com D F/N CV Comics Page 7


--~ -
- o
lumm w 4um 4


mm 41i i
N- -


- ~
4p d .
41W 40 0
4 0 m-01=1


,w 0
U I 04 m


.4


6
d1


. k


SJL


I 1"Copyrighted lMaterial


SSyndicateContent

Available from Commercial News Providers'
2


9v w


* -


---
40000n


.
* S.


-'


ow low


do"di


'U


--- '-' --


Sunday, November 23, 2008/ The Sun


www.sun-heraid.com D/UN/C/V Comics Page 7


4 WDA


@am 4w %b^4~


- A26-.-"


Mwo
0 va


iAL~


) ow A





Comics Page 8 OF/N CV www.sun-herald.com The Sun /Sunday, November 23, 2008


or!.


6% s. faft.

Qmm;


"Cop righted Material

Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial'News Providers


a -. a


rw o y -
-u ne-% ra
3~Alb,


0.


J4


We 00


-I


0


VOODOO

W 08


. oa


0o


- Am


d 1 .4


4%


-AS
S a'. *4 *


* -I-


I


* 0000
S* 0000
* 0000


0


0


.t


db


` '

~ ---


Lrr -~-t~r~
r


Comics Page 8 D/UN/C/V www.sun-heraid.com


The Sun /Sunday, November 23, 2008


a:


QNW


riow


m* a


WO
04P


- ^


a


Ah


XS




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs