Title: Venice gondolier sun
ALL ISSUES CITATION PDF VIEWER THUMBNAILS ZOOMABLE PAGE IMAGE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00028295/00653
 Material Information
Title: Venice gondolier sun
Alternate Title: Venice gondolier
Gondolier
Physical Description: v. : ill. (some col.) ; 58 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Venice Gondolier Sun
Publisher: Venice Gondolier Sun
Place of Publication: Venice Fla
Publication Date: November 19, 2008
Copyright Date: 2008
Frequency: semiweekly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: Newspapers -- Venice (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Sarasota County (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Genre: newspaper   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage: United States -- Florida -- Sarasota -- Venice
Coordinates: 27.098611 x -82.438889 ( Place of Publication )
 Notes
Additional Physical Form: Also available on microfilm from the University of Florida.
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 56, no. 7 (April 4-6. 2001)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for April 4-6, 2001 also called April 4, 2001.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00028295
Volume ID: VID00653
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - ANK8420
oclc - 47264140
alephbibnum - 002730652
issn - 1536-1063
lccn - 2001229429
 Related Items
Preceded by: Venice gondolier (Venice, Fla. : 1983)

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:

00011-19-2008 ( PDF )


Full Text


S -` ~S S 6* S S -
ump starE^Jt OKd 3
unsStyepdt ecaitaT~ l pr oject


Citizens honored
Ask, Dillon get planning award


9A Sanity at issue
Accused may not be competent


VENICE 0






LOCAL NEWS COVER TO COVER ) ( AWARD-WINNING WEEKLY NEWSPAPER


On with
the show
Watters meets
Berlin and the
symphony wins

1B


1 Attorney su Ling a.1 cVAIity gets reinforcements

Attorney suing city gets reinforcements


A leading Florida law
firm, Carlton Fields,
enters the Sunshine case
as co-counsel for the
plaintiff.

BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR

Citing a flood of records from
the defendants, on Nov. 7 attor-
ney Andrea Mogensen sought
an extension of the discovery
deadline in the Sunshine lawsuit
against the city of Venice and
several council members.


Lang Martin Moore Simmonds


Now she's getting help to sift
through them.
One of the largest law firms in
the state has entered the Sun-
shine suit as co-counsel for
plaintiff Anthony Lorenzo. At-
torneys from Carlton Fields gave


notice Nov. 17 they will appear
as co-counsel.
Carlton Fields was founded in
Tampa by attorney Giddings
Mabry in 1901 and later joined
by Doyle E. Carlton, who would
later become Florida's 26th gov-


ernor.
The firm f-
employs
269 at- ,
torneys *
and has
offices '
in Atlan-
ta, Mi-
ami, Or- SUNSHINE LAW
land,
St. Petersburg, Tallahassee, Tam-
pa and West Palm Beach, ac-
cording to its Web site.
A team from Tampa will ar-
rive just in time for a hearing
today (Wednesday).
With hundreds of attorneys,


including its own in-house com-
puter experts, Carlton Fields
gives Mogensen a huge boost in
manpower and other resources.
"The purpose is they have an
IT department and associates
that can sort through this" vol-
ume of evidence, Mogensen
said.
At a Nov. 7 preliminary hear-
ing Mogensen sought to extend
the time for discovery. A court
ruling on that motion is pend-
ing.
"If it's not granted we need
the help. Even if its granted we

Please see SUING, 4A


Airport fans



find holes in


corn


BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR

When city council rewrote
the draft EnvisionVenice Comp-
rehensive Plan to limit height,
density and growth in the city,
they knew it would need a sec-
ond pair of eyes to identify unin-
tended consequences.
A good portion of the Nov. 13
Venice Planning Commission
workshop was spent trying to
identify trouble spots and plug
holes in the draft plan.
The commission agreed after


listening to a presentation by
Paul Hollowell, former chair of
the now-defunct Airport Advis-
ory Board, and Nick Carlucci,
former AAB member, to set
aside a good portion of the sec-
tion relating to Venice Municipal
Airport and revisit the issue
again in December.
Hollowell said the section on
transportation that addresses
the airport invites litigation and
Federal Aviation Administration
intervention, and sets up unre-

Please see HOLES, 4A


SUN PHOTO BY JUSTIN FENNELL, jfennell@venicegondolier.com
Former Airport Advisory Board members Paul Hollowell and Nick Carlucci
study documents related to the city's draft comprehensive plan.


Keep cool to keep your home


BY TERRY O'CONNOR
STAFF WRITER

The thousands of panicked
homeowners struggling to
maintain possession of their
Florida homes would do well to
keep their composure, experts
say.
"Being served (foreclosure
papers) is not the kiss of death,"
said Lubov Kiselev, a real estate
broker with 11 years' experience.
"It's not unless you let it be.
There are options that you need
to know about. Do your home-
work. Seek professional advice."
Kiselev speaks from hard
experience about maintaining
composure. She grossed $488,000
selling real estate in 2005 and just
$15,000 the year after when
property values crashed in Flor-
ida.
"By 2006 I finally realized,
that's it, the business is gone. It's
over. I dipped into the deepest
depression," Kiselev said. "At the
end of 2006, I emerged from the
coma I was in, and it was a dif-
ferent world."
She was lucky to have a safety
net in her husband, a forensic
scientist who works at the
Charlotte County Sheriff's Of-
fice. She did not lose her home.
Just her livelihood.
So Kiselev reinvented herself
to become viable again in the
post-boom world of Florida real
estate. She opened Renaissance
Real Estate Consulting Co. in
North Port to help people main-
tain their most prized posses-
sion their home.
"Every single foreclosure is
different," Kiselev said. "I talk


SUN STAFF PHOTO
In Florida, nearly one in every 178 housing units 127,306 properties -
received a foreclosure notice in September, more than twice the national
average.


with them about the financial,
tax and legal consequences and
encourage them to consult an
attorney and a CPA before they
attempt anything."
The numbers
Foreclosure filings were re-


ported on 765,558 U.S. proper-
ties during the third quarter, up
3 percent from the second quar-
ter and up 71 percent from third
quarter 2007.
In Florida, nearly one in every

Please see HOME, 5A


Parade needs boats, volunteers


BY KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR

Size doesn't matter for the
20th Annual Venice Christmas
Boat Parade, Dec. 6.
Boats of any size are needed,
parade chair John Osmulski
said.
"You can't imagine the chill
down your spine as you sail
along in the parade," he said.
"You can't achieve that by sitting
in your boat and watching."
Both Venice and Punta Gorda
will have parades Saturday, Dec.
6. Sarasota's parade will follow
on Dec. 13.
Most years, there are about 40
boats in each parade. Lower gas
prices should help this parade,
but apathy could sink the whole
event.
"What is so bad about picking
up that anchor and coming
aboard?" Osmulski said. "It only
costs $15 to enter and they


(parade par-
ticipants) get
that back 10-
fold."
Sponsors
cover the bulk
of the expens-
es. Proceeds of
the parade are
put back into Osmulski
the communi-
ty to help fund youth boating
programs and a scholarship for
a student interested in marine
science.
There is no limit on boat size.
Anyone with a boat is welcome.
Osmulski said the committee
can help with lights, if that is an
issue.
Because the Hatchett Creek
and Venice Avenue bridges
remain in the up position during
the parade, sail boats are also
welcome to participate. The
waterway is 100 feet wide and 9
feet deep.


Help wanted
Decorations range from a few
strings of lights to moving dis-
plays backed up by live carolers
on board some of the larger
yachts.
"Bar none, I know of no better
viewing area on the west coast
thanVenice," Osmulski said.
Completion of the Venetian
Waterway Park and its walkways
on both sides of the Intracoastal
offer choice viewing spots for
thousands of spectators. Many
bring picnic provisions and
party for several hours before,
during and after the parade.
Despite the parade's popular-
ity, Osmulski said that a shortage
of volunteers threatens future
parades as much as a shortage of
boats.
"We have 14 on the parade
board but at some meetings
only five show up," Osmulski

Please see BOATS, 5A


Residents hacked off


over tree trimming


BY GERALD A. ROGOVIN
CORRESPONDENT

Area residents, impatient
with Florida Power & Light's
tree-pruning procedures for
clearing power lines, are push-
ing for changes.
Represented by the Council
of Neighborhood Associations,
the county Tree Advisory Coun-
cil and the county Division of
Urban Forestry, residents have
met six times since early Oc-
tober with FPL officials to get the
utility to change its pruning
methods.
"We want to maintain the
health of our trees, and retain
the aesthetics of our neighbor-
hoods," said Ann Kaplan, presi-
dent of CONA. "FPL's contrac-
tors have their guidelines. But
they're not exact; individual cut-


ters can use their own judgment,
and they are under deadlines.
The result is uneven cutting,
which destroys the appearance
of our homes."
In response to many com-
plaints to the county, the Urban
Forestry Division asked FPL to
suspend cutting operations on
Siesta Key by Asplundh Tree
Expert Co. crews, FPLs contrac-
tors, until residents could talk to
utility officials. Trimming has
since been resumed, according
to Kaplan. But the talks are con-
tinuing.
Equality
FPL told the resident group
that it trains its contractor crews
on pruning. But Kaplan said
they hurry their work, and don't

Please see TREE, 4A


Good morning,
Gondolier Sun
subscriber,
SCOTT DEHART


FRONT SECTION
BOBVEDDER 1(
BUSINESS E
LEGALS 6
LET'EM HAVE IT 11
LOTTO 2


OUR TOWN SECTION IN THIS EDITION


OBITUARIES
OPINION
POLICE BEAT
SPORTS
WEATHER


CLASS ACTS
CROSSWORD
DEAR ABBY
MILESTONES
WELL-BEING


AMERICAN PROFILE
CLASSIFIED
CANTON CHINESE
RESTAURANT
PETERS FINANCIAL GROUP


Affordable Hearing ................3A June Coakley
Bird Bay Executive Golf ....13A Mary Eagen
Twin Palms Chiropractic ......6B Marie Koeppel
Venice CarWash..................6B John Nash
Richard Taylor


Sidney Yawn


14A


Irri







ALMANAC


2A SUN NEWSPAPERS


I0lrd otr


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


BACK IN TIME


17N....138
17D....431
16N....294
16D....360
15N....501
15D....706
14N....745
14D....033


D-Day; N-Night


For older winning
numbers, go to
www.flalottery.com


Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.


GAY NINETIES PARADE, 1953


17N..7487
17D..3000
16N..5734
16D..0083
15N..8543
15D..3040
14N..2036
14D..2697


D-Day; N-Night


Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.


17 ....7-22-28-30-33
16 ..........2-3-4-7-19
15 ....6-13-18-22-30
14 ....2-12-18-21-32
13...13-16-19-20-22


Payoff for Nov. 17
0 5-digit winners:.................$-
288 4-digit winners: ...........$555
8,569 3-digit winners:......$21.50
2-digit winners .....Quick Pick ticket


Nov. 14..............2-8-29-34
MegaBall ......................4
Nov. 11 ..............2-3-12-19
MegaBall ......................1
Drawings occur Tuesday, Friday evenings
Payoff for Nov. 14
0 4 of 4 + MB ..................$-
4 4 of 4.................... $2,325.50
55 3 of 4 + MB...........$370.50
1,238 3 of 4.....................$49
1,884 2 of 4 + MB........$22.50


I LOTTO


Nov. 15........4-19-26-29-39-50
Nov. 12........7-11-20-30-45-53
Nov. 8............5-8-21-33-41-50
Nov. 5........12-13-36-38-44-51
Nov. 1..........4-17-29-44-46-47
Oct. 29..........4-8-11-15-46-53


Payoff for Nov. 15
0 6-digit winners: .................$-
56 5-digit winners: ..........$6,092
3,493 4-digit winners:..........$79
74,619 3-digit winners: .........$5
Drawings occur Wednesdays, Saturdays


The estimated jackpot is $6 million


ABC-7 WEATHER


I VNIC OULOO


PHOTO COURTESY OF VENICE ARCHIVES
Raymond Edge, driver, in his restored 1914 Paige, taking friend Shirley McCracken for a ride, stops to chat with
Toni Simonson, left, Frances Ballard and Carol Presson.The El Patio Hotel is in the background. For more about
this and other historical materials, visit Venice Archives and Area Historical Collection at 351 S. Nassau St., across
from West Blalock Park. The mission of Venice Archives is to collect and preserve historical and archaeological
material relating to Venice and the communities of Nokomis, Laurel and Osprey, whose histories have been
interwoven from 1867 to the present. Hours are 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday and Wednesday. Call 486-2487 for more
information.


Temperature High LOW
Vili .-Jdy 72 45
r. ,:,i m l ;" 5'
Record 89 35
(1988) (1970)
Rainfall
Yesterday 0.00"
Actual Average
Month 0.24 1.23"
Year 33.35" 50.63"


Sunrise/set


T,:rnlghI'.- .-ur,- l
Tomorrow's sunrise

Moonrise/set
Moonrise
Moonset


6:54 a.m.
6:54 a.m.


Cape Sable to Tarpon Springs:
(Sarasola and Charlolle counties)
N winds at 10 to 20 knots.
Seas 2 to 4 feet, light chop.


Tarpon Springs to Apalachicola:
12:28 a.m. N winds at 10 to 20 knots.
1:22 p.m. Seas 3 to 5 feet, moderate chop.


EASTERN STANDARD TIME
DATE HIGH HIGH LOW LOW
1 I I I I
WED 19 7:24 3:27 11:57 12:12p
THU 20 7:38 5:18 1:02
FRI 21 7:57 7:10 1:45 1:44
SAT 22 8:19 8:43 2:21 2:55
SUN 23 8:40 10:00 2:53 3:49
*STRONG TIDE
a- A.M. p--P.M.


More
Choices of
Dinettes,
Stools, Bars
& Pub Tables
345222

Veic (tenMat laa


Advertising with the


Sre y NEWSPAPERS


really works.


)UVf bubxissend xXre oIetACt GeoVe Sullie 0d
1~jd TeCMa fli1i
we rsses forT the aS
otbhel lisile I loom


Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.


- l h VA-jA


I CASH


I PL





WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


Planner: Comp plan revisions 'scare me'


Taking the chair


Planning director disagrees with comments


BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR

It may be time to scrap
city council's redraft of the
Envision Venice Draft
Comprehensive Plan and
start over.
That was the message
sent by Jeff Matthews,
architect, planner and
principal of Nokomis
Design Studio, at the Nov.
13 planning commission
workshop on the comp
plan.
"I've been doing this for
30 years in 10 countries," he
told the commission. "I've
never seen a comp plan
worse than this. It's not
what a comp plan does.
"You should be talking
about the framework, not
the details."
"I'm finding the ap-
proach here very convo-
luted," Matthews said,
having listened to hours of
discussion on pending
rewrites related to airport
operations. "Tonight is an
example of more of the
same."
He said the redraft mixes
comp plan elements with
land-use regulations and
zoning ordinances in ways
that just don't jibe and
could set the city up for dif-
ficulties down the road.
"A comp plan is a struc-
ture on how change is
managed in a communi-
ty," Matthews said. "It is
not where you find archi-
tectural guidelines. That's
what your zoning ordi-
nance is for. It is not where
you find the planning
standards for streets.
"You are taking the zon-
ing ordinance and sticking
it in the comprehensive
plan."
Mix-and-match
The unintended conse-
quences, Matthews said,
could tie the city's hands if
it seeks to do something
different from what is in
the comp plan when it
finally gets approved.
Amending the comp plan


is a lengthy process, taking
up to a year in some cases,
and requiring state ap-
proval.
"Here's an example of
why it scares me," he said.
"If you have street stan-
dards ... the only way to
change that is to go back to
the state.
"(Or) if we have a good
idea or want to change the
style of architecture, you
will have to go back to the
state (for approval) be-
cause you put it in the
comp plan.
"You need to really
think about what you are
doing here. You are mixing
and matching things that
don't match. It's a triangle:
comp plan, zoning code,
land development regula-
tions. They support each
other. They need to be sep-
arate. If we continue this
pattern, God help us if we
want to change anything."
"I agree with him,"
Commission Chair John
Osmulski said.
He said the plan creates
sprawl, isn't as environ-
mentally friendly as it
could be and will make it
difficult to get SCAT ser-
vice in outlying areas.
He created a 10-week
review schedule to review
council's work that contin-
ues into January.
Rematch
Zoning and Planning
Director Tom Slaughter
dismissed the presenta-
tion and Osmulski's com-
ments as "insulting to the
process."


Those are issues the
Department of Com-
munity Affairs can address
in its "ORC" (Objections,
Recommendations and
Comments) report, he
said.
"Council ultimately will
say what's included in the
comp plans in terms of
how high and how intense
development occurs," he
said. "My concern is to use
this time to nip and tuck
the plan."
Instead, the planning
commission is refightingg"
the battles of year ago, he
said.
"Council has already
determined the direction
of the city," Slaughter said.
"The comp plan an-
nounces intent. It de-
scribes the direction ...
what you can and can't do,
not how. That's for the land
development regulations.
In the last three meetings
we've lost focus of that."
Slaughter was less con-
cerned with the mixing
and matching than Math-
ews.
"It's the old adage ...
there are different ways to
skin a cat," he said.
Now that the city is at
the end of the process of
redrafting the comp plan,
he's more interested in
cleaning up the language,
identifying potential prob-
lems and coming up with
alternative solutions to
finish the job.
"We're not looking to
rewrite the plan," he said,
adding "but we are con-
cerned with how long this
is taking."
ggiles@
venicegondolier.com


PERMANENT MAKEUP!


Eyebrows! Eyelner.LCO
Since 1997
Cheryl A Doss RN
WWW. LATINGMAkCIUPCON
486-8039
lI


SUN PHOTO BY AUDREY BLACKWELL
Caroline Zucker, front right, was named chair of the Sarasota County School Board at the
board's reorganization meeting Nov. 18. Zucker was re-elected to the board in August for a
four-year term. Shirley Brown, not pictured, was named vice chair. Other board members
are Kathy Kleinlein, front left, Frank Kovach, back left, who regained his seat for another
four years after running unopposed, and Carol Todd, back right.


County approves $59.5 million bond issue


BY STEVEN J. SMITH
STAFF WRITER


About 35 Sarasota County projects
moved one step closer to commence-
ment Tuesday as the Sarasota County
Commission unanimously approved
bonding $59.5 million for them.
Already earmarked for financing with
future 1-cent sales surtax dollars, the pro-
jects are part of the county's Local
Economic Stimulus Program, which dic-
tates bonding and initiating them early to
give the local economy a shot in the arm.
South County projects in the mix
include:
North Port building purchase ($1 mil-
lion)
Englewood's Elsie Quirk Library
remodel ($500,000)
Manasota Beach restroom improve-
ments ($1.5 million)


Caspersen Beach restroom improve-
ments ($2.5 million)
New Englewood facility design ($2
million)
Nokomis Beach improvements ($1.5
million)
Boardwalk replacements at Lemon
Bay, Caspersen Beach, Alligator Creek
($275,000)
Budget Manager Steve Botelho said
bond approval was initially given in
September, but the county never closed on
a deal due to an unexpected jump in bond
rates from 4.2 percent to 6.5 percent. He
said the same thing could occur again if the
market performs in a similar manner.
"The last (bond market) scenario we
looked at today was 4.9 percent to 5 per-
cent," Botelho said. "But until we close,
(the bond market) still has a few more
weeks to adjust."
ssmith@sun-herald.com


g I ,g' f




Wear for 30 days Guaranteed Results or 100% Refund

Our Specialists are experienced with
the LATEST TECHNOLOGY from the FE IN I
basic to the most advanced.

I R EM E SIEMENS DIRECTIONAL MICROPHONE SYSTEM I
It is the only tested and proven technology that reduces background noise.
It can pick up sounds from all around you, or only those sounds in front of you.
With three different listening programs at the touch of a button. $225.00 Value.


'F&LL SPEi

OVER THE EAR-OPEN FIT PROGRAMABLE




NATIONAL SERVICE NETWORK
2 Year Factory Warranty 2 Year Loss and

SIEMENS I ,SIEMENS I
I DIGITAL ITE DIGITAL ITC

*349 *549.1
j- Regularly *749 I ,giila.1l. 1114'
2 Yr Fact. Warr. 2 Yr Fact. Warr. 2 Y
2 Yr Loss & Damage Warr. 2 Yr Loss & DamagWarr. 2YrLoss


J.


SXIL

DIGITAL

ANY SIZE
Custom Fit


Damage

SIEMENS
MINI CIC DIGITAL

$649
J IR'.ii.arh 1249
r Fact. Warr.
S& Damage Warr.


Have trouble understanding in a crowd?
Turn up the TV. too loud?
Ask people to repeat themselves?
Think others don't speak clearly?
Have ringing in the ears?
FREE VIDEO-OTOSCOPE
INSPECTION OF YOUR EARS!
See for yourself if wax build-up is causing a
reduction in your hearing ability


AFFORDABLE HEARING AID CENTER
6 TIME WINNER FOR BEST OF VENICE READERS' CHOICE AWARD
1205 U.S. 41 Bypass South, Venice |
Regency Square, 488-5959
Caution: Before purchasing a hearing aid always check with the Better Business Bureau 1-800-525-1447


Direct Phone Numbers: Home Deli very SUBSCRIBE TODAY! CUSTOMER
=Wed.&Sat Rate SUBSCRIBE TODAY! SERVICE POLICY:
General Office 207-1000,- Newsroom 207-1000 N tNwedesignate
GeneralOffice207- Nerm207-1000 Newspaper designated Enclosed is a check for andmailtothe address below, attn. Circulation. If you do not receive
Circulation 207-1300 V CE marketVece, Laur mel your newspaper by
Advertising 207-1220 Classified 207-1200 No oms E ewood dess 6 a.m. pleaseicall the
Editorial/Welcome Home/Newsroom Fax 484-8460 13 wks. $12.26 City State Zip 207-1300 and
~ The 26 wk $21.89 a newspaper will be
Classified/Advertising Fax 485-3036 ruhe 5"""2", a, *2 ,- 26 wks. $21.89 a newspaper will be
TollFree-866-3576204SunlineInternet Services 888-512-6100 Bureau USPS (221-700) ISSN (1536-1063) Mail Delivery Mastercard ( ) Visa( ) Expiration Date
Community Web Site http://www.venicegondolier.com These editions of The Sun, is published every 13 wks. $21.84 Charge card number CUSTOMER
SERVICE HOURS:
DayStar Communications 207-7800 Wednesday and Saturday by The Sun. 26 wks. $41.34 Signature MoS., Tues.:
Publisher: Robert A. Vedder 200EastVeniceAvenue,Venice, Florida 34285. 52 wks. $73.32 -M_,_-e...__. _...__ ... -...-__ Thurs. &Fri.
SGondolier Editor: Bob Mudge The Sun Editor: Brooky Brown Periodicals Postage paid at Venice, Single Copy POSTMASTER: Send address changes to Venice Gondolier Sun, 8 a.m. 5 p.m.
WPresident:D unn-ankin ditioers. Wed. 504 Circulation Department, 200 E. Venice Ave.,Venice FL 34285. Wed. 6 a.m. 5p.m.
SPresident: DerekDunn-RanSat. 75 7% Tax Included Foreign rates upon request Sat. 6 a.m. 1 a.m.


SUN NEWSPAPERS 3A






4A SUN NEWSPAPERS WEDNESDAY NOV. 19, 2008


TREE from Page 1A
do it well. She is particular-
ly upset with the way they
prune trees on canopy
roads and in old-growth
neighborhoods.
Appeals to Sarasota
County by residents have
been fruitless. But accord-
ing to County Commis-
sioner Jon Thaxton, the
state Legislature limits the
ability of counties to gov-
ern utility line mainte-
nance activity.
FPL told residents that
trees on side streets are
scheduled for pruning at
six-year intervals.
All the parties agree that
putting power lines under-
ground is the best answer


HOLES from Page 1A
alistic expectations by
neighbors surrounding the
airport.
"First and fundamen-
tally, the draft plan fails to
recognize the city's deed
and grant obligations to
the airport and ... initia-
tives that would imple-
ment those obligations,"
Hollowell said.
He questioned lan-
guage in a number of
places that would "ensure"
compatibility with sur-
rounding neighborhoods.
Hollowell suggested re-
placing the language with
"airport operations that
minimize to the extent
reasonable and practical
the impact of airport oper-
ations on surrounding
neighborhoods."
"I see this setting us up
for lawsuits," said Com-
mission Member Jerrel
Towery. "Every airport has
negative impacts. We are
going to ensure no nega-
tive impacts? This is an
impossibility."
Hollowell also said
some policies "set up a
platform for disgruntled
citizens to attack the air-
port but without any real
prospect of relief."
Another draft policy,
Hollowell said, "opens the
prospect of multiple law-
suits since (it) does not
contemplate and recog-
nize the provisions of ex-
isting leases, some of
which ... allow subleas-
ing."
And calling for biannual
reviews of market condi-
tions, he said, "is excessive
and will result in a sub-
stantial drain on airport
reserve funds."
Biannual reviews, he
said, could likely be view-
ed "as a deterrent to busi-
nesses looking for oppor-
tunities on the airport."
"It looks more like
harassment than a sound
fiscal management prac-
tice," he said. "Trying to
drain the airport reserve
fund and harassing airport
businesses would seem to
contradict the goal of


to the problem. But the
cost would be prohibitive.
Short of that, Kaplan said
that sheathing lines with a
protective coating would
eliminate the need to cut
trees.
"If we don't have
enough success at the
local level, we are com-
mitted to work at the
state level to assure the
healthy future of urban
forest," she said. "CONA
alone represents 35,000
rooftops covering suffer-
ing FPL customers. We
owe it to them to get for
Sarasota County resi-
dents concessions FPL
has made to other parts
of the state in this mat-
ter."


maintaining airport self-
sufficiency.
One-sided?
Planning commission
members agreed the lan-
guage needs to be revisited
in several places to address
things such as references
to an airport master plan
that doesn't exist. Until a
new one is approved, they
agreed, the draft plan
needs to refer to the exist-
ing one.
"In fairness to the pre-
senters, we should look at
their proposals," said
Commission Member Sid
Shrauger.
"We do need to work on
the language," said Com-
mission Member Jim Ben-
nett.
"The other problem I
have is it is altogether one-
sided," said Commission
Member Greg Shanika.
"Maybe the neighbor-
hoods have impacted the
airport ... as was testified
to earlier. We need to look
at (Hollowell's) comments
dispassionately and revisit


SUING from Page 1A


need the help. It seems imperative to
get through it all because the evi-
dence is there."
Counsel for the defendants, she
said, "are failing to acknowledge they
expedited the case. This creates a
need for time to resolve the issues."
"They stonewalled us, giving us
nothing, then overwhelmed us with
paperwork and (are trying to) force
us to trial. I have not been given a
good reason why (the need) to expe-
dite this case."
For weeks Carlton Fields attor-
neys have been poring over court fil-
ings and records and will be pre-
pared to act as co-council at today's
hearing, at which discovery-related
motions will be heard.
Mogensen will continue as pri-
mary counsel.


the language again."
They also pulled lan-
guage ensuring there
would be no condemna-
tions of homes to make
room for airport safety
zones.
"This is an impossible
policy to enforce and
opens us up to lawsuits,"
Towery said. You can
"work to reduce, work to
mitigate ... but not
'ensure.' "
"It's unworkable," Shan-
ika said. "Never say 'never.'
We need some wiggle
room.You can't say the city
will never condemn."
"There can be friendly


Landscape Designer On Duty
I Design and Install From
Sa Name You Can Trust
5175 S.R. 776, Venice, F 34293
L :mn te Mon.-Fd*. 9500; MSaRr. K SU. 9-5
LPhone: 493 1 293 Upln 1 Days W ek |




Dental Implants, Your Second Chance

FREE & INFORMATIVE
Dental Implant Discussion

Wednesday, November 19th
5:00 PM

S941-484-3885

k--godoaet Pa44 WE OFFER
a unique dental experience SEDATION
200 Capri Isles Blvd., Venice DENTISTRY
Dr. Arthur I. Acker Dr. Nicole R. Lehninger


I0T


"I'm excited about their joining ...
and making some headway in this
case," she said.
Arguments
The suit, filed in late May by
Sarasota activist Anthony Lorenzo,
alleges that numerous personal e-
mail communications among sitting
council members and others consti-
tute public meetings that weren't
properly noticed. There are also alle-
gations of improper destruction of
private e-mail exchanges to and
from elected officials regarding city
business in violation of the Public
Records Law.
All of the defendants have filed
motions for summary judgment,
asking the court to rule that their
conduct didn't violate the Sunshine
Law or the Public Records Law.
The defendants say that result is


condemnations that bene-
fit both" sides, Bennett
said.
Set aside
"I do believe that the
comprehensive plan can
probably offer reasonable
and appropriate planning
measures to reduce the
airport's affect on sur-
rounding neighborhoods,"
Hollowell said.
"But those measures
should not try to illegally
impact airport operations,
invite intervention by the
federal or state govern-
ment or hold out un-
achievable and unrealistic


required based on a series of recent,
and some not-so-recent, interpreta-
tions of the laws by Florida's attorney
general and selected court cases.


Mogensen will argue this
suit is different...

Mogensen will argue this suit is
different from those cases in a num-
ber of ways most significantly,
that many of the e-mail exchanges
in the Venice Sunshine case were
among private e-mail accounts
regarding past and pending city
business matters, some marked
"private" and "confidential," some
intended to sway votes.
The trial is set for Dec. 1.

ggiles@venicegondolier.com


policies it thinks need
more work to revisit them
in December.
Weekly workshops con-
tinue every Thursday on the
draft plan. The meetings
take place in council cham-
bers beginning at 5 p.m.
ggiles@
venicegondolier.com


AskThe Man WhoWears A
Hearing Aid Himself


Frank Christie
Serving the Hard of Hearing
Over 40 Years


expectations to nearby
neighborhoods and air-
port critics."
Hollowell agreed to put
into writing the suggested
amendments for future
consideration by the com-
mission.
The planning commis-
sion has been setting aside


I HEAR
EVERYTHING,
I JUST CAN'T
UNDERSTAND!
"CHANCES ARE
I CAN HELP."
S "Specializing in Prosthetic
Correction for Nerve Deafness"
FREE HEARING TEST 30 DAY TRIAL


3944 S.Tamiami ,So. Venice
IN THE COURTYARD PLAZA
NEXT TO SOUTH COUNTY COURTHOUSE ANNEX
2497-0343 3 CO


PACKAGE INCLUDES:


$3000 FREE PLAY
Plus $5 Meal Voucher &
Roundtrip Transportation


YOU PAY:


$25oo0


Call Escot Bus Lines at B LNE
1.888.571.7778
For More Information on Times & Reservations


PICK-UP LOCATIONS
Service from Sarasota/Bradenton Areas Tuesdays, Thursdays & Sundays


For group charter information, please call the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
_A 877.529.7653


COME OUT & PLAY.


AW/"
rol~s
060A.-I.


If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, please call 1-888-ADMIT-IT.
1-4 at North Orient Road
813.627.ROCK (7625) I SEMINOLEHARDROCK.COM


(HOTEL &CASINO)

TAMPA


oker No cash value Valid ID wll be required Must be 21


he*AeuN Sao







December 6, 2008
www.venicechristmasboatparade.com


4A SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008





WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008

HOMEfrom Page 1A

178 housing units -
127,306 properties -
received a foreclosure no-
tice in September, which is
more than twice the na-
tional average.
On Florida's West Coast,
foreclosure notice activity
mostly topped the state
average, including:
Sarasota County, one
in 150 homes
Charlotte County, one
in 166 homes
Manatee County, one
in 183 homes
DeSoto, one in 422
homes
Financial consultants
and advisers are bound
by law to advise clients
to work with their
banks.
"We have to encourage
homeowners to contact
their lenders as soon as
possible," Kiselev said.
"But people in trouble
must understand that
banks are not your friends.
They don't want to help.
They are debt collectors
and all they want is that
money. You must know
how to start the conversa-
tion and what to say. The
first contact is crucial for
the future success."
Options
A lot of homes are still
moving toward and
through the foreclosure
pipeline. Sarasota Coun-
ty has 4,406 homes in
pre-foreclosure and
Charlotte County has
2,444, according to
RealtyTrac.com.
And once a bank repos-
sesses property, it tends to
sell fast.
"Today there are 420
bank-owned single-family
houses for sale in Sarasota
County and 88 bank-
owned condos," said Ar-


HOME SALE DIFFERENCE
Bank-owned Sarasota County foreclosed homes are selling much faster than other
single-family homes because they are priced aggressively by banks unwilling to
hold onto nonrevenue-producing properties. Sales for August and September
include:


SINGLE-FAMILY HOME SALES
Price Active
Less than $300,000 3,171
$300,000-plus 2,526

BANK-OWNED SINGLE-FAMILY HOME SALES
Price Active
Less than $300,000 378
$300,000-plus 42
Source: Arthur Broslat, Remax Realty.


thur Broslat of ReMax
Realty. "In addition, there
are 5,300-plus more such
properties on the way
where owners have re-
ceived foreclosure notices
but the property is not yet
registered in the bank's
name. The foreclosure
process is taking six
months to a year ...."
Every bank forecloses
on property a little differ-
ently but the legal process
is the same for every
homeowner.
If a homeowner doesn't
pay the mortgage for three
months in a row, or falls
three months behind,
banks usually record a "lis
pendens" against the
property a notice that a
lawsuit is pending against
the homeowner.
The homeowner can
then pay the outstanding
balance to stop the pro-
cess but usually won't have
the money. Another
option is to negotiate a
"short sale," in which the
bank takes less than the
outstanding mortgage
amount to satisfy the debt.
Alternatively, the bank
might work out a mort-
gage modification so the
homeowner has a month-


Sales
336
186


Sales
193
21


Percent sold
10.5 percent
7.3 percent


Percent sold
51 percent
50 percent


STRUGGLING STATES
State foreclosure rankings
1 California 413,542
2 Florida 260,532
3 Ohio 97,396
4 Michigan 93,995
5 Arizona 83,574
Source: RealtyTrac.com for September.


ly mortgage amount he
can afford to pay.
If talks fail, the court
process continues.
Moving
It used to take 30 to 40
days for a judge to set a
date for the foreclosure
hearing. Because of the
mounting number of fore-
clsures, it now takes as
much as six months to set
a foreclosure hearing, Bro-
slat said.
If the foreclosure is un-


contested, the judge sets
the date for an auction of
the property.
"Usually, nobody shows
up for the auction except
the bank, because the
mortgage is more than the
value of the house," Bro-
slat said. "They get the
owner out after that in
about 15 to 30 days. Most
owners aren't in it at that
time."
Once a bank reclaims a
home, it hits the market
fast, priced to sell, he said.


FLORIDA FORECLOSURE TRENDS
Category July Year to date
Foreclosures 45,884 347,254
Sales 4,809 22,645
Average price $158,432 $166,764
Source: RealtyTrac.com


"Bank-owned proper-
ties are selling at a rate
much faster than the non-
bank-owned properties
due to their very aggressive
pricing," Broslat said.
Of 89 foreclosures in
Sarasota in the past two
months, 64 were houses
built before 1995 with less
than 2,000 square feet.
Prices ranged widely,
from $28,000 to $450,000
with an average of
$132,000.
"The $450,000 house on
Siesta Key sold for the
value of the land," Broslat
said.
Land lots are the next
bargain-hunting hot spot,
Broslat said.

toconnor@
sun-herald.com


SUN NEWSPAPERS 5A

BOATS from Page 1A

said. "Three represent 14
years as president. Jim
Beach was president for
eight years, Taylor Mac-
Pherson for two and I am
in my fourth term. One
committee member has
served the whole 20 years
of the Venice parade."
For information, visit
www.christmasboatpa
rade.com. Boaters and oth-
ers who want to volunteer,
should call Osmulski at
889-8100.
"We're here to stay but
we need boats and we
need people," he said.
"The torch needs to be
passed."

kcool@
venicegondolier.com


Seminar, Dec. 9th at 9:30 am
RSVP, Limited seating 244-9300
GN ReSound Representative presents
"New Technology Enhances Hearing"
Door prizes & refreshments
Free Test & Listening Demo
Dec. 9th, 10th & 11th
RSVP, Limited appts. 244-9300
Manufacturer Rebates On Many Products


Contemporary Hearing
Hear Life. Live Life.
941-244-9300
523 Tamiami Trail S.
On Venice Island in Publix Plaza


Blair Post, BC-HIS, ACA
- Board Certified, Hearing
Instrument Sciences.
- American Conference of
Audioprosthology.


PREMIUM PANT







9J 9 J J LIMITED TIME ONLY!


RALPH by Ralph Lauren

* Premium 2-ply 100% cotton

* Superior wrinkle-free treatment

* Flexible Tekfit waistband "gives"

more than an inch for all-day comfort

* Flat-front or pleated

* Reg. $65, sale $39.99



Daniel Cremieux

* 100% cotton

* Fully alterable dress trouser waistband

* Taped inner seams for comfort

* Flat-front, pleated or pleated with cuffs

* Reg. $58, sale $39.99







Dillard's



~ M


Earn Reward Points toward more Dillard's Reward Certificates every time you shop.
*Subject to credit approval. Certificates for opening a Dillard's Card account will arrive with the Dillard's Card
and expire 60 days from issuance. See credit application for Rewards program terms.








6A SUN NEWSPAPERS

June D. Coakley
June Decker Coakley,
86, of Provo, Utah, former-
ly of Venice, Fla., and
Berkeley, Ill., passed away
on Thursday, Nov 13,2008.
Born in Oak Park on
June 14, 1922, she was
preceded in death by her
husband, Rollins W.
Coakley, who the catalyst
behind the preservation
of the Venice Train
Depot. The Railroad Park
nearby was named in his
honor.
Survivors include her
children, Nancy Coakley,
Beverly (William) Cowan,
William (Denise) Coakley,
Beth (Richard) Gozdecki,
James (Gayle) Coakley and
Patricia (Chris) Allinger.
She was the loving grand-
mother of Merrie Boyer,
John (Tanya) Boyer, Brian
Cowan, Britt (Ari) Cowan
Galen, Rachel (Ryan)
Mosher and Joel Coakley,
Joshua, Nathaniel, Luke
and Matthew Allinger;
great-grandmother of 10;
step-grandmother of five;
and step-great-grand-
mother of eight. She was
preceded in death by
grandson Daniel Boyer.
She was a member
of Springville (Utah)
Community Presbyterian
Church and an affiliate
member of Venice
Presbyterian Church, Ven-
ice, Fla.
Services: Services will be
private, with interment at
Mount Emblem Cemetery,
Elmhurst, III. Online con-
dolences may be submit-
ted to the family at
www.serenicare.com.


Mary L. Eagen
Mary Lee Herig Eagen,
57, died Saturday, Nov. 15,
2008, in
Tallahas-
see, Fla.,
after a
courageous
battle with
cancer.
She is sur-
vived by her
husband of
Eagen 18 years,
Donald G.
Eagen of Tallahassee; sons
Ryan Kutter (Corry) of
Clayton, Ohio, and Jason
Kutter of New Carlisle,
Ohio; son-in-law Chris
Scott of Turlock, Calif.;
brothers John Herig
(Michelle) of Richmond,
Ind., Paul Herig (Rose) of
Abbeville S.C., Jeff Herig
(Joan) of Tallahassee and
Donald Herig of Orange
County, Calif.; sisters Ginger
Jolley of Wake Forest, N.C.,
and Chris Herig of
Tallahassee; grandchildren
Anna, Andrew, Adam and
Abigail Kutter, Michael
Kutter and Rylan Scott. She
was preceded in death by
her parents, Theodore and
Mary Jane Herig, sister
Lorraine Herig and daugh-
ter Tessa Kutter Scott.
Services: Funeral ser-
vices will be on Saturday,
Nov. 22, at 2 p.m. at
Culley's MeadowWood
Funeral Home, 700
Timberlane Road,
Tallahassee.
Contributions: Memorial
contributions may be made
to Big Bend Hospice, 1723
Mahan Center Blvd.
Tallahassee, FL 32308.


Marie M. Koeppel
Marie M. Koeppel died
Friday, Nov. 7, 2008, at her
home in Venice.
She was born Sept. 1,
1921, in Philadelphia,
Pa. She married Henry
John Koeppel in May
1939, and had two chil-
dren, Marie J. "Jackie"
Manderson and Henry
John Jr., "Patches." She
had five grandchildren
and 11 great-grandchil-
dren up north and one
grandchild and two great-
grandchildren in Florida.
She was a member of the
Does, Drove 41, of the
Venice Fraternal Order of
Elks 1854, and also a
member of the American
Legion Auxiliary. She had
more than 6,000 hours as
a volunteer at Venice
Health Park since its
opening.
Ewing Funeral Home is
handling the arrange-
ments.

John C. Nash
John "Jack" Clayton
Nash, died peacefully in
Venice, Fla., on Sunday,
1. Nov. 16, 2008, from
complications of
Alzheimer's.
John was born in
Waterbury, Conn.,
on Sept. 25, 1926. He grew
up and went to school in
Meriden, Conn. He lived
for many years in West-
brook, Conn. He was the
son of the late John
Charles and Dorothy
(Scott). He was married to
Jo Anne Lauridsen on July
5, 1976. They lived in
Clinton, Conn., until 1998,


when they moved to
their current residence in
Venice, Fla.
John was the president
of Rotary in Clinton,
Conn., the Masons of
Connecticut, the Elks of
Westbrook, Conn., and
American Legion 159 of
Venice, Fla., and was a life
member of DAV 101 of
Venice, Fla., Marine Corps
League 267 and the
Military Order of Devil
Dogs 99-297. He enlisted
at age 17 in the Marine
Corps and was a survivor
of Iwo Jima. He received a
Bronze Star with Valor for
bravery in the field. He
volunteered at Spanish
Point and the Venice
Library and did Toys for
Tots. Other Golden Beach
residents will remember
John and his constant
companion, Ivy, a York-
shire Terrier.
John leaves his wife, Jo
Anne; four children: three
sons, Bruce (Julia) Nash
of Connecticut, Peter
(Laurie) Nash of Texas
and Jack Nash of South
Carolina, and one daugh-
ter, Kathleen (Charles)
Marsh of Connecticut;
and three stepdaughters,
Dawn Burger of Engle-
wood, Fla., and Jeanine
Lupone and Ramie
Jennings, both of Clinton,
Conn. He leaves 10 grand-
children and a great-
grandchild. He is also sur-
vived by sisters Virginia
Lanzoni, Dorothy Laude
and Barbara. He was pre-
deceased by siblings
William, Robert, Ruth,
Charles and Florence and


a granddaughter, Michelle
Lee Nash.
Services: There will be a
memorial service at 10
a.m. Thursday, Nov. 20, at
the American Legion,
1770 E. Venice Ave.,
Venice, Fla. conducted by
chaplain Loren Pittman.
Contributions: Please
send donations to Hospice
in lieu of flowers.

Richard E. Taylor
Richard E. Taylor, age
78, of Venice, Fla., died on
Thursday, Nov. 13, 2008.
f He was born on
.' Feb. 5, 1930, in
SWilloughby, Ohio,
Sand came to Ven-
ice in 1994 from
Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Richard was a graduate of
Ohio University, where he
was a charter member of
the Sigma Chi fraternity.
He worked for NBC in


OBITUARIES


Recycle this newspaper.






SRug Mar fin
748 South Tamiami Trail Osprey 966-3681

748 South Tamiami Trail Osprey 966-3681
......... .


ILAMINATE/WOOD FLOORING TILE CARPET* AREA RUGS


LEGAL NOTICES


16 NOTICE OF ACTION

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL
CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
Case No: 08-DR-17147-SC
IN RE: THE MARRIAGE OF:
ELMER BUCKINGHAM, III
PETITIONER/Husband,
and
WENDY BUCKINGHAM,
RESPONDENT/Wife,
NOTICE OF ACTION
TO: Wendy Buckingham
(address unknown)
You are hereby notified that a
Petition for Dissolution of Mar-
riage was filed in Sarasota
County, Florida on October
22, 2008, by ELMER BUCK-
INGHAM, III, and you are
required to serve a copy of
your written defenses, if any to
it, on the petitioners attorney,
whose name and address is W.
GRADY HUIE, 143 East
Miami Avenue, Venice, Flori-
da 34285 and file the original
with the clerk of the above-
styled court on or before
December 1, 2008; other-
wise a default judgment may be
entered against you for the
relief demanded in the petition.
Dated this 23rd day of Octo-
ber, 2008.
By: Amy Thomas
Deputy Clerk
KAREN E. RUSHING
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT
COURT
PUBLISH:
Venice Gondolier Sun
October 29, 2008
November 5, 2008
November 12, 2008
November 19, 2008

19 NOTICE OF
AUCTION

NOTICE OF
PUBLIC AUCTION
Pursuant to F. S. 713.585(6),
Elsie Title Services, LLC
w/power of attorney will sell the
listed autos to highest bidder
subject to any liens; Net pro-
ceeds deposited with clerk of
court per 713.585; owner/len-
holders right to a hearing per F.
S. 713.585(6); to post bond
per F. S. 559.917; owner may
redeem vehicle for cash sum of
lien; all auctions held
w/reserve; inspect 1 wk prior
@ lienor facility; cash or
cashier's check; 25% buyer
prem; anyone interested ph
(941) 486-0800. sale date
12/8/2008 @ 9:00 am @
171 S Jackson Rd, Venice
34292-4101. storage @
$26.75 per day inc tax;
OWM M1 lien amt
$2,929.66 1999 GMC
Yukon Ut, Whi,
1GKEK13R8XJ804880.
lienor; Open Water Marine,
LLC, 171 S Jackson Rd,
Venice,, FL 34292-4101
Reg #: MV71672, (941)
237-1966
PUBLISH: 11/19/2008
NOTICE OF PUBLIC SALE
Johnson's Towing of Venice
Sives Notice of Foreclosure of
ien and intent to sell these
vehicles on 12/17/2008,
09:00 a.m. at 604 Tamiami
Trail N, Nokomis, FL
34275-2137, pursuant to
subsection 713.78 of the Flori-
da Statutes. Johnson's Tow-
ing of Venice reserves the
right to accept or reject any
and/or all bids.
- 1969 CHEVROLET
135379G338719
- 1977 OLDSMOBILE
3B69U7W119614


19 NOTICE OF
AUCTION

-1996 DODGE
3B7HC13Y3TM167620
PUBUSH: November 12,15,19,
2008


20 NOTICETO
CREDITORS

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF,
PHILIP BORNSTEIN,
Deceased
File No. 2008-CP-017292-NC
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate
of PHILIP BORNSTEIN,
deceased, whose date of death
was October 3, 2008; is pend-
ing in the Circuit Court for Sara-
sota County Probate division, File
Number 2008-CP-017292-NC
the address of which is P.O. Box
3079, Sarasota, FL 34230-
3079. The names and address-
es of the personal representative
and the personal representative's
attorney are set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent and
other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate, including unmatured, con-
tingent, or unliquidated claims,
and who have been served a
copy of this notice, must file their
claims with this court WITHIN
THE LATER OF 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE OR 30 DAYS AFTER
THE DATE OF SERVICE OF A
COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the dece-
dent and other persons having
claims or demands against dece-
dent's estate, including unma-
tured, contingent or unliquidated
claims, must file their claims with
this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
WILL BE FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE
TIME PERIODS SET FORTH
ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED
TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE
AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of
this Notice is NOVEMBER 12,
2008.
Personal Representative:
BETH BORNSTEIN
4425 Ascot Cir S.
Sarastoa, FL 34235
Attorney for Personal
Representative:
PAUL A. MORAN, ESQ.
PAUL A. MORAN, P.A.,
Attorney
Florida Bar No. 320137
46 N. Washington Blvd
Suite 25A
Sarasota, FL 34236
Telephone: (941)-955-1717
Publish: November 12, 19,
2008

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
IN RE: ESTATE OF
NANCY L. ALLMAN,
A/K/A NANCY G. ALLMAN,
Deceased,
2008-CP-017401-NC
Division: Probate
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate of
NANCY L. ALLMAN, A/K/A,
NANCY G. ALLMAN deceased,
whose date of death was SEP-
TEMBER 4, 2008, is pending in
the Circuit Court for SARASOTA
County Florida, Probate Division,
the address of which is P. 0. BOX
3079, SARASOTA, FL 34230-


20 NOTICETO
CREDITORS

3079. The names and addresses
of the personal representative and
the personal representative's attor-
ney are set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent and
other persons, having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate on whom a copy of this
notice is required to be served
must file their claims with this
Court WITHIN THE LATER OF
THREE (3) MONTHS AFTER THE
TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLICA-
TION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30
DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SER-
VICE OF A COPY OF THIS
NOTICE ON THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent
and other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate must file their claims with
this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITHIN
THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH
IN SECTION 733.702 OF THE
FLORIDA PROBATE CODE WILL
BE FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE,
ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH
IS BARRED.
THE DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLI-
CATION OF THIS NOTICE IS
NOVEMBER 12, 2008.
Personal Representative:
Dennis D. Reather
c/o 240 S Nokomis Avenue
Suite 200
Venice, FL 34285
Attorneys for Personal
Representative
Daniel A. Bechtold, Esq.
Bechtold & Corbridge, P.A.
240 Nokomis Ave South
Suite 200
Venice, FL 34285
Telephone: (941)-488-7751
Florida Bar No. 0678880
PUBLISH: NOVEMBER 12, 19,
2008

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
EDGAR E. HOFFMAN,
Deceased.
File No. 2008-CP-016003-NC
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate of
EDGAR E. HOFFMAN, deceased,
whose date of death was June 24,
2008, File Number 2008-CP-
016003-NC, is pending in the Cir-
cult Court for Sarasota County,
Florida, Probate Division, the
address of which is P.O. Box
3079, SARASOTA, FL 34230-
3079. The names and addresses
of the personal representative and
the personal representative's attor-
ney are set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent and
other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate, on whom a copy of this
notice is required to be served
must file their claims with this court
WITHIN THE LATER OF 3
MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF
THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF
THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS
AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE
OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent
and other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate must file their claims with
this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITH-
IN THE TIME PERIODS SET
FORTH IN SECTION 733.702
OF THE FLORIDA PROBATE
CODE WILL BE FOREVER
BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE,
ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)


20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH
IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of
this notice is November 12,
2008.
Personal Representative:
LAURA J. WILLIAMS
450 Mildred Road
Belle Vernon, PA 15012
Attorney for Personal
Representative:
Florida Bar No. 351301
H. GREG LEE, P.A.
2014 Fourth Street
Sarasota, Florida 34237
Telephone: (941)-954-0067
PUBLISH: November 12, 19,
2008
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOR SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
JUNE D. HORTON,
Deceased
File No. 2008-CP-018103-
NC
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the
estate of JUNE D. HORTON,
deceased, whose date of
death was September 25,
2008; is pending in the Cir-
cult court for SARASOTA
County Probate Division, File
Number 2008-CP-018103-
NC the address of which is
P.O. Box 3079 Sarasota,
FL 34230-3079. The
names and addresses of the
personal representative and
the personal representative's
attorney are set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent
and other persons having
claims or demands agaims
decedent's estate, including
unmatured, contingent, or
unliquidated claims, and who
have been served a copy of
this notice, must file fheir
claims with this court WITHIN
THE LATER OF 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF
THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS
AFTER THE DATE OF SER-
VICE OF A COPY OF THIS
NOTICE ON THEM.
All other creditors of the dece-
dent and other persons hav-
ing claims or demands
against decedent's estate,
including unmatured, contin-
gent or unliquidated claims,
must file their claims with this
court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF
THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
WILL BE FOREVER
BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE
TIME PERIODS SET FORTH
ABOVE ANY CLAIM FILED
TWO () YEARS OR MORE
AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS
BARRED.
The date of first publication of
this Notice is NOVEMBER
19, 2008.
Personal Representative:
REBECCA J. MORGAN
3311 Fuller St.
Sarasota, FL 34231
Attorney for Personal
Representative:
PAUL A. MORAN, ESQ.
PAUL A. MORAN, P.A.,
Attorney
FloridaBar No. 320137
46 N. Washington Blvd
Suite 25A
Sarasota, FL 34236
Telephone: (941)-955-
1717
Publish: November 19,
26, 2008.

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
LOUIS P. RICCIARDELLI, JR.,
Deceased.
File No. 2008-CP-018115-NC


20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

The administration of the estate of
LOUIS P. RICCIARDELLI, JR.,
deceased, whose date of death
was October 19, 2008, File
Number 2008-CP-018115-NC,
is pending in the Circuit Court for
Sarasota County, Florida, Probate
Division, the address of which is
P.O. Box 3079, SARASOTA, FL
34230-3079. The names and
addresses of the personal repre-
sentative and the personal repre-
sentative's attorney are set forth
below.
All creditors of the decedent and
other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate, on whom a copy of this
notice is required to be served
must file their claimswith this court
WITHIN THE LATER OF 3
MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF
THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF
THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS
AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE
OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent
and other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's
estate must file their claims with
this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITH-
IN THE TIME PERIODS SET
FORTH IN SECTION 733.702
OF THE FLORIDA PROBATE
CODE WILL BE FOREVER
BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE,
ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH
IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of
this notice is November 19,
2008.
Personal Representative:
SYLVIA REITER
5334 Crestlake Blvd.
Sarasota, FL 34233
Attorney for Personal
Representative:
Florida Bar No. 351301
H. GREG LEE, P.A.
2014 Fourth Street
Sarasota, Florida 34237
Telephone: (941)-954-0067
PUBLISH: November 19, 26,
2008

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOR SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
MARION H. SIEGEL,
File No. 2008-CP-17108-SC
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
(Summary Administration)
TO ALL PERSONS HAVING
CLAIMS OR DEMANDS
AGAINST THE ABOVE
ESTATE:
You are hereby notified that an
Order of Summary Administra-
tion has been entered in the
estate of MARION H. SIEGEL,
deceased, File NO. 2008-CP-
17108-SC, by the Circuit
Court for SARASOTA County,
Florida, Probate Division, the
address of which is 2000 Main
Street, Sarasota, FL 34237;
that the decedent's date of
death was August 10, 2008;
that the total value of the estate
is estimated to be $ -0- and
that the names and addresses
of those to whom it has been
assigned by such order are:
Name/Address
Richard K. Siegel
3197 Kacher Road
North Port, FL 34288
Name/Address
Karl R. Siegel
6855 Appomattox Drive
North Port, FL 34288


20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

ARE NOTIFIED THAT:
All creditors of the estate of the
decedent and persons having
claims or demands against the
estate of the decedent other
than those for whom provision
for full payment was made in
the Order of Summary Admnis-
tration must file their claims
with this court WITHIN THE
TIME PERIODS SET FORTH
IN SECTION 733.702 OF
THE FLORIDA PROBATE
CODE.
ALL CLAIMS AND DEMANDS
NOT SO FILED WILL BE FOR-
EVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING ANY
OTHER APPLICABLE TIME
PERIOD, ANY CLAIM FILED
TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE
AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of
this Notice is November 12,
2008.
Persons Giving Notice:
Richard K. Siegel
3197 Kacher Road
North Port, FL 34288
Karl R. Siegel
6855 Appomattox Drive
North Port, FL 34288
Attorney for Persons Giving
Notice:
W. KEVIN RUSSELL, P.A.
Florida Bar No. 398462
14295 S. Tamiami Trail
North Port, FL 34287
Telephone: (941)-429-1871
PUBLISH: November 12,
19, 2008






IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
SARASOTA COUNTY
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
ELIZABETH M. STARR,
Deceased.
File No. 2008-CP-017597-NC
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The Administration of the estate
of ELIZABETH M. STARR,
deceased, whose date of death
was SEPTEMBER 13, 2008,
is pending in the Circuit Court
for SARASOTA County, Florida,
Probate Division, the address
of which is Sarasota County
Courthouse, P.O. Box 3079,
Sarasota, FL 34230-3079.
The names and addresses of
the personal representative and
the personal representative's
attorney are set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent
and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate on whom a
copy of this notice is required
to be served must file their
claims with this court WITHIN
THE LATER OF 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE TIME OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE OR 30 DAYS AFTER
THE DATE OF SERVICE OF A
COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the dece-
dent and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate, must file
their claims with this court
WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER
THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE.


ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
NOTICE TO CREDITORS ALL INTERESTED PERSONS


20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS
SET FORTH IN SECTION
733.702 OF THE FLORIDA
PROBATE CODE WILL BE
FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE
TIME PERIODS SET FORTH
ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED
TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE
AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
The date of the first publication
of this notice is NOVEMBER
12, 2008.
Personal Representative:
Lorraine E. McNett
401 Johnson Lane, Ste 102
Venice, FL 34285
Attorney for
Personal Representative:
Andrew J. Britton, Esq.
Attorney for Lorraine E.
McNett
Florida Bar No: 213500
401 Johnson Lane, Ste 102
Venice, FL 34285
Telephone: (941) 408-8008
Facsimile: (941) 408-0722
PUBLISH: November 12, 19,
2008

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
NORMAN B. TEAFORD,
Deceased.
File No. 2008-CP-017974-
NC
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate
of NORMAN B. TEAFORD,
deceased, whose date of death
was September 18, 2008,
File Number 2008-CP-
017974-NC, is pending in the
Circuit Court for Sarasota
County, Florida, Probate Divi-
sion, the address of which is
P.O. Box 3079, SARASOTA,
FL 34230-3079. The names
and addresses of the personal
representative and the personal
representative's attorney are
set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent
and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate, on whom a
copy of this notice is required
to be served must file their
claims with this court WITHIN
THE LATER OF 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE TIME OF THE
FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE OR 30 DAYS AFTER
THE DATE OF SERVICE OF A
COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the dece-
dent and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate must file
their claims with this court
WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER
THE DATE OF THE FIRST
PUBLICATION OF THIS
NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED
WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS
SET FORTH IN SECTION
733.702 OF THE FLORIDA
PROBATE CODE WILL BE
FOREVER BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE
TIME PERIOD SET FORTH
ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED
TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE
AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
The date of first publication
of this notice is November
12, 2008.
Personal Representative:
JO ANN TEAFORD
211 Martinique Rd.
North Port, FL 34287
Attorney for Personal
Representative:
Florida Bar No. 351301
H. GREG LEE, P.A.
2014 Fourth Street
Sarasota, Florida 34237
Telephone: (941)-954-0067
PUBLISH: November 12,
19, 2008


20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOR SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF
NOWRY 0. WILCOX,
Deceased.
File No: 2008-CP-17879-
NC
Division: Probate
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the Estate
of NOWRY 0. WILCOX,
deceased, File No. 2008 CP
17879 NC is pending in the
Circuit Court for SARASOTA
County, Florida, Probate Divi-
sion, the address of which is
P.O. Box 3079, Sarasota, FL
34230-3079. The names and
addresses of the personal rep-
resentative and the personal
representative's attorney are
set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent
and other persons having
claims or demands against
decedent's estate, including
unmatured, contingent or unliq-
uldated claims, on whom a
copy of this notice is served
must file their claims with this
Court WITHIN THE LATER OF
THREE MONTHS AFTER THE
DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLI-
CATION OF THIS NOTICE OR
THIRTY DAYS AFTER THE
DATE OF SERVICE OF A
COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
THEM.
All other creditors of the dece-
dent and persons having claims
or demands against the dece-
dent's estate, including unma-
tured, contingent or unliquidat-
ed claims, must file their claims
with this Court WITHIN THREE
MONTHS AFTER THE DATE
OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION
OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS AND OBJEC-
TIONS NOT SO FILED WILL
BE FOREVER BARRED.
THE DATE OF FIRST PUBLI-
CATION OF THIS NOTICE IS
NOVEMBER 19, 2008.
Personal Representative:
Donald B. DeWitt
Post Office Box 1111
Englewood, FL 34295
Attorney for Personal
Representative:
Robert A. Dickinson
FL Bar No. 161468
460 S. Indiana Ave.
Englewood, FL 34223
(941) 474-7600
PUBLISH: November 19,
26, 2008


26 NOTICE OF
MEETING

PUBLIC NOTICE
Holiday Park, Park &
Recreation District has
scheduled a Trustee
Workshop Meeting for
November 25. 2008 at
9:00 A.M. at Phase I, Main
Hall, located at 5401 Hol-
iday Park Blvd., North
Port, Florida, 34287.
PUBLISH: November 19,
2008


38 OTHER NOTICES


TO PLACE YOUR
LEGAL NOTICE,
CALL CAROL
(941)-207-1206
cmozik@
venicegondolier.co
m
(at the Venice
Office)
(941)-485-3036


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


Bloomfield and Chicago
for 25 years before retiring
in 1989. Richard was anAir
Force veteran, having
served during the Korean
War. He will be remem-
bered for his sense of
humor, his smile and his
love of sports.
He is survived by his
wife, Maggi, of Venice and
cousin Beth Zembiak of
Ohio.
Services: A celebration of
life will be held at Farley
Funeral Home, Venice
Chapel, at 11 a.m. on
Saturday, Nov. 22. To send
condolences, visit www.
farleyfuneralhome.com
Contributions: Memorial
donations may be made
to TideWell Hospice and
Palliative Care, 5955
Rand Blvd., Sarasota, FL
34238.

Please see DEATHS, 7A





WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008

DEATHS from Page6A
Sidney W.Yawn
Sidney W. Yawn, Venice,
Fla., formerly of Quincy,
Fla., passed away Friday,
Nov. 14, 2008.
Sidney was born Nov.
18, 1927, in Odum, Ga., to
Sidney Franklin Yawn and
Charlie Ethel Ross Yawn.
He volunteered to be
drafted on his 18th birth-
day, serving his tour on the
island of Saipan, where he
was the
base elec-
trician. He
also ran his
first barber
Shop on the
base, where
he was only
Sallowed to
charge 25
Yawn cents.
When he
was discharged, he
attended barber
college in Jackson-
ville, Fla., on the GI
Bill. On completing his
training, he moved to
Quincy, Fla., to work for
McMillan's Barber Shop
along with a friend he
made in barber college,
Jack Poppell of Quincy,
who encouraged him to
move there. He became a
lifelong friend of the
McMillan's and lived in
their home until his mar-
riage to Shirley Smith in
1955.
The Yawn family moved
to Venice in 1971 along
with brother-in-lawWilmer
Smith and his family. They
became partners with
Dick Partridge in the
Partridge Barber Shop and
moved the shop from
Nokomis to the former
Kash n' Karry shopping
plaza. The plaza is now
home to the Sweetbay gro-
cery store. Later, Sidney
bought out his partners in
the barber shop.
He partnered with Bill
and Thelma Freeman,
whom he had known
from Quincy, in two coin


SUN NEWSPAPERS 7A


laundries, and they put
machines in many of
the condominiums and
mobile home parks. He
again bought out his
partners and ran the two
business along with his
family.
After some health prob-
lems, he sold the laundry
business and eventually
sold the barber shop to his
daughter, Martha, and
Dick's daughter, Jenny. He
continued to work for
them until he retired in
2005.
Sidney was a member
of South Venice Baptist
Church, which he had
joined in 1971 shortly
after moving here. He
was a member of the
American Legion for 60
years. He was a life mem-
ber of Elks Lodge 1854 in
Venice. He never wanted
to be exalted ruler, but he
served for many years in
most of the other sta-
tions. One of his fondest
memories was bringing
in 100 new members in
one year as membership
chair. He joined the Does
in support of his wife and
the other Doe members.
Sidney was an avid sup-
ported of the Does, who
are the wives, daughters,
mothers and sisters of
the Elk members. In the
year 2000, Sidney trav-
eled with his wife on her
journeys as national
president of the B.P.O.


Does organization and
served as national
Bullshipper president.
The Bullshippers are
made up of Elks and
guests whose wives are
Does and attend the
national conventions.
Sidney loved his family
and was a good friend to
many people. He will be
greatly missed.
Survivors include his
wife of 53 years, Shirley;
his daughters, Martha
Heath (Tim) of Nokomis,
Fla., and Molly Smith
(Ralph) Mesa, Ariz.; a son
Sidney M. Yawn (Millie) of
North Port, Fla.; two
brothers, Kaye (Frankie) of
Brunswick, Ga., and Gene
(Tadpole) of Eastman, Ga.;
four grandchildren; two
step-grandchildren; three
step- great-grandchildren;
and many nieces and
nephews.
He was very fond of his
in-laws, especially M.E.
Howell (Harry), who he
considered one of his
"chillen." He was preced-
ed in death by two broth-
ers, Russell and Jack.
Services: A memorial will
be held at a later date.
Farley Funeral Home,
Venice, is in charge of
arrangements.
Contributions: In lieu of
flowers, donations may
be made to TideWell
Hospice, South Venice
Baptist Church or the
BPO Does.


OBITUARY POLICY
Obituaries are accepted from funeral homes and
crematories only. There is no charge for publishing
an abbreviated death notice once. Full obituaries,
notices of services and repeat death notices will be
subject to charges based on their length. Obituaries
should be e-mailed to Ikennedy@venicegondolier.com
and must include a phone number. There is an addi-
tional charge for faxed or hand-delivered obituaries,
and for photos. The Venice Gondolier Sun publishes
on Sunday, Wednesdays and Fridays. Obituary
deadlines are noon for faxes and 2 p.m. for e-mails
the day before publication. For more information, call
(941) 207-1110.


POLICE BEAT


Venice man dies in
motorcycle accident
Ian M. Brady, 21, of
Venice died Sunday, Nov.
16, when he was ejected
from his motorcycle on
Interstate 75, according to
a Florida Highway Patrol
report.
A resident of Venice,
Brady was traveling south
on 1-75 near the Bee Ridge
Road exit in Sarasota at
12:55 p.m. The report
states Brady was driving
faster than the speed limit
when he struck the rear of
a car driven by Erica W
Wilkes, 21, of Sarasota.
The impact caused
Brady's Suzuki motorcycle
to overturn, throwing him
from the bike. Brady came
down in the center lane of
the interstate while his
motorcycle continued
sliding south. FHP report-
ed 84 feet of skid marks left
from Brady's motorcycle
in the southbound center
lane prior to the impact
with Wilkes' Nissan.
Arrested on
elder abuse charge
In November the Venice
Police Department was
contacted by the Depart-
ment of Children and
Families regarding a possi-
ble case of exploitation of
the elderly.
A local bank manager
had contacted DCF to
report suspicious cash with-
drawals by an elderly cus-
tomer accompanied by a
younger person. Contact
with the victim revealed that
he had met Jimmy L. Parks,
46, 300 block Pinewood
Avenue, Nokomis, who con-
tacted the victim regarding
yard work.
Parks did initially trim
some trees but, according
to a VPD report, contin-
ued to show up and ask
the victim for checks, ATM
withdrawals and cash
totaling between $4,000


and $5,000. Some of the
money was requested by
Parks to purchase a new
truck with the promise
of repayment, but no
attempt to purchase a
truck was made and no
money has been repaid.
Parks stopped visiting
the elderly victim when he
learned that the victim's
bank account was over-
drawn, according to VPD.
Parks was arrested on a
charge of exploitation of an
elderly or disabled adult
$100 to $20,000 and was
being held without bond in
the Sarasota County Jail.
Venice Police
Department arrests
Charles Allen Kosinski,
30, 200 block East Colonia
Lane, Nokomis. Charge:
possession of drug para-
phernalia. Bond: $120.
John Kevin Futrell, 46,
2100 block Messic Ham-
mockWay,Venice. Charges:
burglary of an unoccupied
structure or conveyance,
petit theft. Bond: $10,120.
Susan Sears, 40, 100


block North Siera Street,
Nokomis. Charges: un-
knowingly operating a
vehicle while driver license
suspended, attaching tag
not assigned. Bond: $370.
Randall Alan Steele,
33, 200 block Sierra Street,
Nokomis. Charge: petit
theft (two counts). Bond:
$240.
Sarasota County
Sheriff's Office arrests
Deborah L. Sellitti, 43,
400 block Manatee Court,
Venice. Charge: dealing in
stolen property. Bond:
$1,000.
Jason Acker, 21, 800
block Panda Road, Venice.
Charge: drivingwhile license
suspended, canceled or
revoked. Bond: $250.
Shannon Coon, 23,
1600 block MacIntosh,
Nokomis. Charge: third-
degree grand theft. Bond:
$1,000.
John Smith Lanier Jr.,
47, 100 block North Sierra
Street, Nokomis. Charge:
domestic battery. Bond:
none.


You are invited to join


SUNSET ft
Health & Rehabilitation Center
832 Sunset Lake Blvd. Venice, Florida 34292

Monday, November 24th, 2008, 2:00 p.m.

Sunset Lake Health and Rehabilitation
Center and Dr. 's Choice Home Health
Welcome Dr.Patrick O'Neil

He will be at Sunset Lake Health and
rehabilitation Center to speak and answer
u c needs.



Please RSVP to 941.492.5313
or Nancy at 941.445.3063


THE 4TH H
ANNUAL U


Cattle Barons' B:all


Stelso i S=til ettlos


on Thomas Ranch

PRESENTED BY JOE & DIANE DOMBROWSKI


SATURDAY, JANUARY 17,2009 6PM 11PM


Live music by Cactus Creek Band


Live & Silent Auction


Tickets available for $100 per person.
For tickets call the American Cancer Society 328-3765.


Memory Foam, Latex Mattresses,


K FACTORY SELECT
REG SALE
Twin 1199 $169
Full $249 199
Queen $349 $249
,King $499 $399


Solid Wood Fulon
SALE 1299.00
Not Including Mattress


selection o r utons in the Area
PARADISE
REG SALE
1Twin 249 199
Full $399 $299
Queen $499 $349
King $799 $599)


TIDE WATER
FIRM or
PLUSH


RE(
Twin $499
Full *59S
Queen $799
King $1099


S SALE
S399


Twin


EG
R699


ST. LCIA

FIRM or
PLUSH


SALE
$499


9 499 Full *899 699 REG SALE
S$599 Queen $1099 $799 Queen 1999 $1499
$899 _,King $1599 s1199 1 King 2499 $1999)


wf Offer is not available with U
89r P previous sales
.. RESTO.NI


SARASOTA
Across from
Rob & Stucky
7496 S. Tamiami Trail
927-6036


Ft. Myers 239-277-5806

Hours:
Mon.- Sat. 10-7 pm
Sun. 11-5 pm


VENICE
Across from
Lowe's
1734 Tamiami Trail
496-4400


MATTRESS


Thank Goodness
I'm a Chicken!
L 11









8ABUSINS MATTERS
WEDNESDAY
NOV. 19, 2008B


The Last Straw



downsizing, moving


ROGER BUTTON
BUSINEWS COLUMNIST


Five years ago The Last Straw
moved to the former Scotty's
premises with intentions to sub-
lease. It didn't happen, so the
owners filled the premises with
furniture. Now they are downsiz-
ing and moving to custom-
designed furniture store premis-
es at 901 South U.S. 41 Bypass, a
few blocks north in the former
Appliance Depot store.
"We plan to be out of here by
the end of the year and open in
our new location the first week
in January," said Norman Riggle.
The new premises are less
than half the size of the current
store, so they are having a quick
moving sale, working deals with
each customer to reduce inven-
tory. They will continue and
expand their full-service design
salon offering free in-home
design and decorating services,
said J. Rizzo, sales manager.
Riggle intends to get into the
new store for the start of season
and remodel it later in the year.
Call 488-6773.
Bank deal nixed
The Cape Cod Fishery restau-
rant, 997 North U.S. 41 Bypass,
at the junction with Business 41,
is back on the market.
Plans for the prominent
Venice restaurant to be replaced
with a bank were scuttled 15
days to closing when the buyer
backed out, said commercial
Realtor Charles Palmeri of
Re/Max Alliance.
For almost a year negotia-
tions had been progressing with
HomeBanc, formerly the CNBS
Group of Tampa, to acquire the
1.6-acre property. Owner Peter
Tsaoussis closed the restaurant
in early June for vacations and it
never reopened.
Formerly the Cactus Steak-
house and earlier The Shrimper
restaurant, the property is
priced at $1.75 million, having
previously been marketed for
$2.4 million. If reopened within
a year, it could continue as a
restaurant, said Palmeri.
It has office zoning, and the
bank spent considerable sums
to obtain planning for a financial
institution. Call 504-8428.
New McGee manager
Last year Robert Briggs retired
after 32 years when his family
sold its 11 Goodyear dealerships
around Fayetteville, N.C. Then,
receiving a call from the owner of
McGee Tire Stores, 1908 South
Tamiami Trail, Briggs accepted


an offer to manage the business.
One of 18 McGee stores, the
Venice location opened six years
ago and has six employees.
"We sell all kinds of tires and
offer full vehicle services includ-
ing engine diagnostics, brakes,
oil changes and alignments,"
said Briggs.
He grew up in the business as
an automotive technician, ser-
vice manager then store manag-
er and owner operations manag-
er. His father, Bob, has 50 years'
experience and is assisting on a
part-time basis.
The store is open Monday
through Saturday. Call 408-1717.
Professional
home-staging
With the current abundance
of rentals, there is an enormous
need for professional home-stag-
ing, according to Pamela Mac. In
her new business, Diamond
Home StagingAssociates, on San
Trovaso Way at Pelican Pointe
Golf & Country Club, she sets
out to transform homes, making
them stand out to captivate buy-
ers or renters.
A home may be an instant
turn-off because it is cluttered
with photographs, diplomas and
artwork on which buyers focus
because they may not have the
vision to look beyond the home-
owner's tastes, she said.
From Wayne, N.J., Mac owned
and operated children's day-care
business for eight years, then
became a U.S. senator's cam-
paign manager. Following eight
years managing lawn care
national franchises, she studied
and earned certification for
home-staging in Minnesota,
then moved to Venice last year.
Call 244-0720.
Waffle House
future uncertain
In response to a reader's ques-
tion, it appears unlikely at this
stage the Waffle House restau-
rant, 370 Commercial Court at
the Jacaranda interstate inter-
change, will reopen. The compa-
ny confirmed the closure on
Sept. 30.
It was operated by Northlake
Foods, the largest Waffle House
franchisee. A spokesperson for
the company was unable to
comment but indicated the
unlikelihood of it reopening.
Realtors aid
military overseas
Michael Saunders Realtors,
agents and staff of Sarasota and
Venice recently collected then
shipped videos, CDs, snacks and
cards totaling 266 pounds to ser-
vice personnel in Iraq and
Okinawa for Thanksgiving.
"In this financially tough mar-
ket these people opened their
hearts and wallets to bring some
warmth and joy to our military,"
said spokesperson Suzie Scheetz.

EDITOR'S NOTE: Service and
product information in this column
should not be taken as an endorse-
ment of the business.

businews@comcast.net


CONTACT US
BOB MUDGE
EDITOR
(941) 207-1000
bmudge@venicegondolier.com


Make the golf ball go 'Thad-A-Way'


BUSINESS COLUMNIST ,


In the next 10 years golf
instruction could change totally
because of the Thad-A-Way
swing theory being taught in
Venice. Venice East Golf Club
Professional Robert Mabrey has
developed a new, innovative
swing theory he considers revo-
lutionary in the golfing world.
"I teach my Thad-A-Way
technique, which is so consis-
tent in making golfers so accu-
rate that I am at a higher rating
with students hitting the ball
straight than the PGA stan-
dards," said Mabrey
He has taught PGA profes-
sionals and 500 golfers ranging
from 5 to 92 years, even severely
disabled and handicapped peo-
ple.
With A.J. Mangini, a colleague
he met at golf school, he set up
Thad-A-Way Golf. Mabrey is
president, teaching students in
Venice, and Mangini, chief
financial officer and vice presi-
dent, operates the administra-
tive office in Pinellas Park.
Mabrey was 9 when he had
his first exposure to golf, in
Hollywood on the east coast.
During 10 years' military service
he was hurt in an infantry acci-
dent during maneuvers in
Germany. His back was broken
and was he told he would never
be able to do anything athletic
again. Upon medical discharge
he took up golf in 1989. He is still
20 percent disabled, but it has
not stopped him from pursuing
his career.
"I was left-handed and very
cautious, because of my back
injury, doing the conventional
golf swing, but I was not able to
play consistent golf," said
Mabrey
He struggled until a painful
hip encouraged him to switch to
a right-handed swing. Five years
ago he obtained certification,
becoming a professional, and he


SUN PHOTO BY ROGER BUTTON
On the Venice East Golf Course, Nathan Bowling of Venice, left, Sukhui
Walk of Port Charlotte and Matthew Strong of North Port take lessons in
the Thad-A-Way technique with golf professional Robert Mabrey, president
of Thad-A-Way Golf.


has since taught at golf schools
around the state.
The tragic airplane accident
that killed PGA pro and golf
ambassador Payne Stewart
inspired Mabrey to dedicate
himself to perfecting a new golf
swing as a better way for golfers
to play and enjoy the game.
Teaching conventional golf,
he did not feel comfortable
with his students' progress.
Approaching it as a scientist he
eliminated what did not work -
anything not repeatable on a
consistent basis. The items it left
he put together into the Thad-A-
Way golf swing. In the last three
years he has fine-tuned the tech-
nique, and last year he launched
the company.
"Golf has been around proba-
bly a couple of hundred years
and there has not been any
improvement in the average golf
score since the inception of the
sport," said Mabrey
He found a stance, an adjust-
ment to the golf grip and an
adjustment to the swing, each


different from conventional
theory.
Students receive personal
swing instruction starting on the
driving range at Venice East Golf
Club, South Tamiami Trail, fol-
lowed instruction on how to
manage the course they are
playing on.
Mabrey's goal is to expand the
company into golf academies
around the world, reintroducing
the new swing theory and tech-
nique to all professional golf
instructors. He already has
signed up four professionals
who teach the Thad-A-Way
technique. Students come from
Germany, Canada and all over
the United States. Mabrey's golf
swing and theory are patent
pending and trademarked.
"The company name devel-
oped because I kept saying I'm
just trying to get people to hit the
ball that-a-way," said Mabrey
"Let the club swing that-a-away
and the ball goes that-a-away!"


businews@comcast.net


Tervis tumbles for NFL


Weed earns Bar honors


FROM THE LAW FIRM
FOR FAMILY LAW

Callie Weed, a 2001 graduate
of Venice High School, received
the first annual Henry Latimer
Center for Professionalism
Student Professionalism Service
Award. Florida Supreme Court
Justice Raoul Cantero presented
Weed with the award during a
ceremony in Tallahassee.
Formerly known as the Law
Student Essay Award, the new
honor recognizes the student
who best exemplifies the ideals
of professionalism through pro
bono service, clinical and intern-
ship activities, mentoring of law
students and others, community
service and personal character.
"Florida has some of the coun-
try's best law schools and it's an
honor to be selected from all of the


state's law students," Weed said.
Weed graduated from Stetson
University College of Law in May.
While at Stetson, she founded the
Family Law Society and was a
member of Stetson's moot court
and trial teams. She also served as
a Public Service Fellow, a guardian
ad litem and a policy intern for
the Congressional Coalition on
Adoption in Washington, D.C.
Weed, 25, presented her award-
winning essay, "Unscrambling the
Uncertainty: Interpreting Egg
Donor Agreements as They
Relate to Embryo Adoption," at
the 2008 Emerging Issues in
Embryo Donation and Adoption
Conference.
Weed is now an associate
attorney at The Law Firm for
Family Law in Clearwater and
practices in the areas of family
law and adoption.


PHOTO COURTESY OF TERVIS TUMBLER
Tervis Tumbler has signed a licensing agreement with the National Football League to manufacture tum-
blers featuring team logos. The products will be appearing at selected clubs across the country, on
NFL.com and in the four Tervis Florida stores, in Osprey, Fort Myers, North Palm Beach and the Villages.




BIZ BRIEFS


Biz Briefs features notices of
business-related events and
meetings, new hires and pro-
motions, new businesses and
significant professional
awards, honors and achieve-
ments. Submissions should be
e-mailed to bmudge@
venicegondolier com.
Scotece gets certified
Tanya Scotece, licensed funeral
director at Farley Funeral Homes
and Crematory of Venice and
North Port, recently completed a
certification program to become a
certified funeral celebrant.
A celebrant offers an alterna-


tive for those families who are
not affiliated with a church or
who do not wish to have a tradi-
tional religious funeral service,
designing a service that is com-
pletely personal, incorporating
unique stories, songs and experi-
ences that define the loved one.
There are fewer than 700 cer-
tified celebrants nationally and
fewer than 10 celebrants in the
state of Florida.
Call 488-2291.
Walker registered
Diana L. Walker, senior probate
paralegal with the Bechtold &
Corbridge PA. law firm, has ful-


filled the requirements of the
Supreme Court of Florida and
earned the designation as Florida
registered paralegal.
Walker has been a certified
paralegal since May 1989, and was
one of the first to become certified
in theVenice area. She started as a
paralegal in 1978 and has 30 years'
experience as a probate paralegal
working with attorneys Roger O.
Isphording and Clifton E White,
who are of-counsel representa-
tives to Bechtold & Corbridge.
Bechtold & Corbridge PA. has
offices in Venice and Sarasota.
For more information, visit www.
bceplaw.com or call 584-0120.





WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


Nokomis residents to receive planning award


FROM SARASOTA COUNTY
Two Nokomis residents will
receive the prestigious 2008
Citizen Planning Award from the
Suncoast Chapter of the
American Planning Association
on Nov. 19 in Tampa.
John Ask and Bruce Dillon
will be presented with the
award for their work on an
amendment to the Sarasota
County Comprehensive Plan
that affected the Nokomis
Center Revitalization Plan.
The amendment to the coun-
ty's future land use map identi-


fled areas within the community
that were ripe for redevelop-
ment. Ask and Dillon realized it
was more efficient to pursue a
publicly initiated amendment to
the comprehensive plan than
have individual owners seeking
redevelopment amendments.
"It was obvious that develop-
ment was going to come to
Nokomis along our 41 corridor,"
Ask said. "The right thing to do
was to help shape what would
happen, incorporating commu-
nity values and priorities."
"Dedicating these years to
planning the redevelopment of


Nokomis ensures that the com-
munity will always have some-
thing to be proud of," Dillon
said.
The comprehensive plan
amendment established four
planning areas in Nokomis.
Planning area 1 re-designated
about 2.7 acres from moderate
density residential to medium
density residential. Planning
areas 2 and 3 designated about
11.7 acres of existing commer-
cial and industrial enclaves from
moderate density residential to
a village 1 commercial center.
Planning area 4 re-designated


about 14.2 acres from existing
neighborhood commercial cen-
ter to a commercial corridor.
Ask and Dillon also pursued
and gained revisions to the
Nokomis Revitalization Plan
that incorporated building
design standards, choosing a
Key West style instead of the
Mediterranean style found in
neighboring communities.
To gain support for the
amendment, Ask and Dillon
tapped into their network of
the 39 homeowner associations
of the Nokomis Area Civic
Association, worked through


the Sarasota County-sponsored
Nokomis Revitalization Advisory
Committee and held meetings
with local businesses and prop-
erty owners. Through these
meetings, they established com-
mon ground and compromise
in areas such as density, land
use, height, buffering, setback
requirements and development
intensity.
After gaining approval from
the Florida Department of
Community Affairs, the Sarasota
County Commission adopted
the amendment to the compre-
hensive plan in April 2008.


A pat on the back


Healthcare Vo










SUN PHOTO BY LOUISE HALL
Patricia Urich, left, Healthcare Volunteers of Venice vice president of education and
communication, HVV President Frank Collins, second from right, and Rosemary
Christensen, HVV vice president of office and site services, congratulate George
Charette, senior vice president, chief engineer and CEO of Medical Engineering
Volunteers of Florida Inc., for MEV's work in improving the architectural surround-
ings of the handicapped and physically challenged. HVV gives back to the communi-
ty through scholarships, donations and the Lifeline Medical Alert Service. To donate
money or time, or to get a Lifeline personal help button, call HVV at 483-7050.


During this time of the year, we would like to extend
a celebration of thanks by providing you with your
Thanksgiving Pumpkin Pie.


Eddie & the Edsels
Sun., Tues., Wed. 7 PM
Fri. & Sat. 8 PM

Dixie Spirit Band
Every Thursday
At 6:30 PM

OPEN 7 DAYS 11am to 2am
SERVING
LUNCH, DINNER
LATE NIGHT MENU &
FULL SERVICE BAR
Call for reservations
480-9244
231 W. Venice Ave. Downtown Venice


Caring and sharing


PHOTO COURTESY OF UWSSC
Kathi Cellura, center, presents a check to Steve Brett, United Way of South
Sarasota County executive director, and Kathy Castellano United Way of South
County board treasurer. The check was given through the Kathleen F. Cellura Fund
of the Community Foundation of Sarasota County.


COUPON

Kick off your

holiday shopping at

Vice Sationers
with this coupon




25% OFF


Any One iem
Si Cannot be combined with any other
discount offer. One coupon per person.
F, i In-stock items only.
SGood ONLY 11/19/2008 11/25/2008

IVENICE STATIONERS
488-6113
211 W. Venice Ave. (On The Island)
J U Th Id UT h U at eee H To o ro ,6 -


---NOW BUYI-dd d
*Did Gold *SiefhgShir *Hand PhintedUdS
*Cold (Any Fham TuSe&T S & Phia
m &) *m CGold, Sik or *Old Bze Sams
Wrbt Wds.Any *I- iSaemui Boj&Mobd&
Ca i .n) Sw.md cOnt Ma &
*AayFor*y J1U. Imiy0cb Itamu
o u nn -0* cim & &C, Ma i l< WN.Ay
BWfmorO OldorUniaum
ONE ITEM OR ENTIRE ESTATE
Pdvate AppoMlnmenis Avalatle at Your Barn or Home
Sell to Local People You Can Trust


t
/RBORCHASE
of Venice
ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITY




950 Pinebrook Rd. Venice, FL 34285 Toll Free: (800) 449-5598


IuDeign*ener


SUN NEWSPAPERS 9A





PUBLISHER
ROBERT A. VEDDER
PHONE: (941) 207-1000
FAX: (941) 484-8460
10A
WEDNESDAY
NOV. 19,2008


GONDOLIER SUN EDITOR
BOB MUDGE
bmudge@venicegondolier.com


OPINION


OUR VIEW



No Flori-duh in 2008 general election


F loridians have good reason to feel
pleased about their voting sys-
tem, despite some bugs that
might have presented embarrassing
problems if the presidential vote had
been tight.
Glitches in the new Premier Elec-
tions Systems software slowed counts in
Sarasota, Manatee and Hillsborough
counties in Southwest Florida. Hills-
borough's situation left the elections
supervisor there threatening to cancel
Premier's contract, and Manatee's prob-
lems prevented the swift count of
46,000 ballots.
No problems were reported in Char-
lotte and DeSoto counties, and Sara-
sota's issues were minor. Six scanners
and four ballot boxes had to be replaced
during the day. Ninety percent of
Sarasota's votes were on the board by 8
p.m., but software complications held


up compilation of the final absentee
ballots until 1:30 a.m.
These are minor compared to notori-
ous problems of the past. The fact is that
we've come a long way toward ensuring
a fair, open and accurate election sys-
tem in this state. Still, there is room for
improvement, here and nationally.
Some suggestions:
Open more early-voting sites and
expand the hours of operation. It's offi-
cial: Early voting is wildly popular.
Nearly half the votes cast here came
through early voting sites or absentee
ballots. The biggest lines of the entire
season were encountered by people
voting early.
We need more sites to accommodate
the rush. Early-voting sites are restricted
by state law to municipal buildings, satel-
lite elections offices and libraries. Why
not put a polling place at the local Wal-


Mart, assuming it could be secured?
Sarasota County Supervisor of Elections
Kathy Dent said she would like to set up
at hospitals or large businesses.
The point is to extend the options,
presumably putting polls where they
are most convenient.
Improve the absentee-ballot system.
No-excuse absentee balloting is conve-
nient and popular. But the system used
by elections officials to verify the vote is
questionable: The signature on the ballot
is matched with the signature on file.
How confident are you that your current
signature matches the one on file?
Better system could be, and should
be, developed.
Broadcast the counting. Florida
counties have community access TV
operations. There is no reason not to
broadcast behind the scenes during the
tabulation. Party observers are allowed in


to watch; why not everyone else? More
transparency should instill more confi-
dence in the counting process. If it does-
n't, we're in big trouble and everyone will
know something else needs to be done.
Universal voter registration at age
18. Annoyed that groups like Acorn are
paying workers to register new voters?
Why not make that the government's
job? It's done for Selective Service. A
similar system can be devised for all
new voters nationally. And Post Office
change-of-address cards can be for-
warded to a government database.
It's not simple, but it's also not rocket
science. There's no good reason in the
21st century not to remove the last
roadblocks to universal enfranchise-
ment of American citizens.
Make voting available to all and make
it convenient to all, and more people will
participate. That should be the goal.


Time to unite


BOB VEDDER
PUBLISHER


Last weekVenice Mayor
Ed Martin had a 25-inch
response in the Gondolier
Sun to a couple of com-
ments by C.J. Fishman in
an article written by Greg
Giles. He was pointing out
that the new candidates
are nothing like the old
ones who were put in
office by a lot of money.
While I dispute some of
his claims, I'd rather focus
on the fact that not every-
thing this council has done
has been what the public
has wanted, even though it
seems this group believes
it is.
I think the old council
and now the new mem-
bers headed by Ed each get
the idea that because they
were put in office, every-
thing they do is loved by all
of the city's residents. Ed is
correct that C.J. might not
be in touch with every-
thing the community
wants, but I'm inclined to
think he is in touch with
almost all of the things that
are important in this com-
munity. He is active in
more organizations than
almost any other citizen.
Yes, I do think the previ-
ous council misread the
community's opposition
to tall buildings, which
would ruin the quaint na-
ture of our community.
But to extrapolate from
that important point to
think the electorate would
like all of the new group's
actions is a fallacy that will
doom it like it does every
political party or group of
people in power. It got the
Republicans put out of
office in Washington and
the Democrats before that.
Each thinks only it has the
answers.
The community is not
happy with the excess
amount of money this
council has spent and the
incredible number of legal
entanglements the city is
in. People are not happy
spending hundreds of
thousands of dollars on a
second airport master
plan when making correc-
tions to the first one would
have sufficed.
I think the community
doesn't like the appear-
ance of violations of the
Sunshine laws and the
costs being run up be-
cause of them. The


Sharky's lease and rental
property disputes have
been handled poorly and
at great expense.
While there have been
many things the public is
not happy with, certainly
much of the work on the
comprehensive plan has
been good, and the main
reason why the new group
got in office. But it is im-
portant council members
don't fall into the trap that
everything they do the
whole city agrees with.
They need to listen to
everyone.
Most important, how-
ever, is that Mr. Martin is to
be the one who unites, not
divides. His column, un-
fortunately, drives a wedge
and brings more discord.
While I understand Mr.
Fishman's remarks may
not have been entirely ac-
curate, it is the mayor's job
not to let that stuff bother
him. His job is to bring
people together. Mayor
Calamaras was pretty good
at just letting that stuff roll
off his back (sometimes
with great agony, I might
say).
Mr. Martin needs to do
what he said he would do
- use all the talents of the
citizens to bring the com-
munity together. Writing
columns and calling peo-
ple out is not the way to do
that.
He can do it, I think, or
at least I hope so. One nice
example of how he has
tried has been the estab-
lishment of the Economic
Development Task Force
to see what can be done to
help businesses in town.
More of that kind of inclu-
sion would help.
******

By's Crack: I was
kind of disappointed
with Jimmy Carter's
book "Keeping Faith."
There are hundreds of
pages and not once
does he ever tell us who
Faith is or where he is
keeping her.
******
Congrats to the girl's
volleyball, which went to
the finals in the regional
championship. The team
was very good and we can
look forward to all of the
players coming back next
year.
Now it is time to root for
the football team, which
plays its first regional
game Friday night at home
against Cape Coral. The
team is very exciting, one
of only four undefeated
teams in Venice football
history.

The boat parade needs
more boat entries. You can
go on line to venicechrist
Please see VEDDER, 11A


."Copyrighted Material ',


Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial News Providers


LETTERS FROM OUR READERS


Majority supports council direction


Editor:
The front-page article in the Nov. 8-11 Gondolier Sun,
"No majority in three-way council race," was informa-
tive and yet troubling to me.
While it is a fact that Kit McKeon did not win the open
council seat by a majority, he did win it with 42 percent
of the votes compared to 32 percent for John Osmulski
and 25 percent for Emilio Carlesimo. (A majority is 50
percent or more.)
Furthermore, for Greg Giles to imply that "some are
calling Mr. McKeon's lack of a majority proof of dissatis-
faction with the city council's recent performance," is
poppycock. Maybe Mr. Giles should run a poll to support
that contention. I think he would find that most Venice
residents are pleased with the hard work council mem-
bers are putting forth to protect our beautiful city from
becoming another Naples.
Then for Mr. Osmulski to suggest that Mr. Carlesimo's
entry into the race might have cost him the election is a
"maybe" at best. More likely Mr. McKeon would have
won by a majority. Remember, Mr. Osmulski won only
one precinct.
Finally, I find it interesting that our two local newspa-
pers editorially supported Mr. Osmulski, a person who
has been in the construction business for a long time.
His business would certainly be far better served with
more growth. And, so would the two local newspapers.
New subscribers add to a newspaper's circulation
numbers and this has a direct correlation to higher
advertising rates, which are needed to balance the
checkbook.

Charles K.Thayer
Venice


When does the
change start?
Editor:
The moment has now
arrived to see in America's
politics the heralded
"change": post-partisan-
ship, departure from old
Beltway politics; to see
new, fresh faces in Wash-
ington, a breath of fresh
air, a new direction.
The president-elect has
just undertaken his first
action. He has chosen his
chief of staff and the mem-
bers of his presidential
transition team. Let's see


who these new faces are.
The new White House
chief of staff is a former
member of the Clinton
White House. The transi-
tion team's chair was
Clinton's chief of staff and
includes Clinton's former
secretary of the treasury,
secretary of commerce,
assistant secretary of state,
secretary of transporta-
tion, members of Clinton's
Civil Rights Commission
and Federal Trade Com-
mission, Clinton's En-
vironmental Protection
Agency administrator and


other Clinton administra-
tion appointees and confi-
dants.
The transition team's
spokesman is a former
Clinton mouthpiece. At
least nine members of the
transition team are promi-
nent Washington lobby-
ists.
By the way, the Senate's
No. 2 recipient of Fanny
Mae money had been Sen.
Obama.
I was disappointed not
seeing any reaching across
the aisle at all by the
champion of post-parti-
sanship. No independents
and certainly no Repub-
licans were appointed.
They all are Beltway insid-
ers from his own party.
Not liking either presi-
dential candidate, I decid-
ed to just vote against
Obama because I had
some strong gut feeling
that all that noise about
"change" was probably
nothing more than a very
clever, eloquent, oratory
slogan to get votes. What
are the facts now bearing
out? Was he truthful?

Nick Catsakis
Nokomis

Give Obama benefit
of the doubt
Editor:
The American people
have spoken. Barack Oba-
ma will be the next presi-
dent of the United States.
Happy I am not, but I will
respect the office of the
White House and hope he
does a good job.
President George W.
Bush won a close race and
the Democrats never got


over it. They blamed him
for everything that hap-
pened. Didn't matter that
he kept us safe from harm
since Sept. 11, 2001, and
we had a great economy
until two years ago when
partisan Democrats took
over Congress and Barney
Franks and Christopher
Dodd forgot to mind the
store.
Obama clawed his way
up the ladder. Soon we
shall find out if all those
unsavory characters who
guided him along the way
were just a helping hand
or part of a bigger plan for
a socialized government.
Let's give him the benefit
of the doubt. Republicans
know how to reach across
the aisle.
Maybe this is the proof
we needed to erase "racist"
from our vocabulary. I for
one am tired of everything
being blamed on race. The
proof is in the pudding -
Obama is our president-
elect and whites helped
put him there.
Minds need to change.
We are all Americans; let
us get rid of black caucus-
es, black entertainment -
black anything. Do we
have white caucuses,
white entertainment? Do
we need yellow, etc.?
After all, it's time to say
we are all just Americans.

Lillian lannarone
Englewood


Read Bob Vedder in
Wednesday's Venice
Gondolier Sun





WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


How a park grows


JOHN ROCHE
GUEST COLUMNIST


Lee Wetherington, found-
er and president of Lee
Wetherington Companies,
recently transferred 16.31
acres of land to Oscar
Scherer State Park. Based
on an estimated value of
$50,000 per acre, the ap-
proximate value of the do-
nation exceeds $800,000,
according to Wetherington
company officials.
The date for the presen-
tation was selected to
coincide with National
Public Lands Day, during
which volunteers also do-
nated their labor to the
needs of the park.
Lee Wetherington has
been one of the park's
benefactors for many
years, and holds a pioneer-
ing role in helping Sara-
sota County and others
develop environmentally
aware practices.
County Commissioner
Jon Thaxton said, "When
we wanted to establish
policies on water conser-
vation, fertilizer use and
the like, we always found
that Lee was already doing
it."
Thaxton also noted that
Wetherington's leadership
is across-the-board, with


VEDDER from Page 10A

masboatparade.com and
print out the application.
Should you need some
lights or have questions,
call chair John Osmulski,
809-8100. This is the 20th
annual parade and we
want it to be a big success.
*******
Today's Ism: Why do
people constantly return
to the refrigerator with
hopes that something new
to eat will have material-
ized?
*******
Toys for Tots is needed
more than ever. It has
established locations all
over town, including Qual-
ity Self Storage, Mont-
gomery Carpets and the
Venice Gondolier Sun.
*******
Kristen has several
ideas for me on what to do
with left-over campaign
signs. She thought they
would make good play-
houses for kids, or nice
flooring that would be easy
to clean, or that politicians
should give them to Agape
to take to Haiti to make
shacks out of them.
Can you imagine? One
street would be Buchanan
Way another Holder Boul-
evard. Tom Knight might
have a small rural burg
made out of his signs.
Speaking of political
signs, the ones that I have
still seen up while riding
around are Christine Jen-
nings' (maybe she is ask-
ing for a recount), Donna
Clarke's and Curt Lav-
arello's.
*******
If he were a tree he'd
have 60 rings in him.
Lynn Joyner, the gentle
giant, celebrated his 60th
birthday last Friday. The
party was not too wild, as
his wonderful wife, Pris-
cilla, just had rotator-cuff
surgery, so celebrating was
kept down a little and,
of course, he needed to go
to bed.
*******
Last night I played FDR
in the play "The Pro-
ducers," a great produc-
tion at the Venice Theatre.
It is playing until Dec. 7.
Robert A. Vedder writes
a weekly column in this
paper


praise coming to him from
such diverse groups as
builders, philanthropists,
environmentalists and
youth groups.
Wetherington said he
intended to donate the
land from the time his
company bought acreage
for the adjacent commu-
nity of Willowbend, a Lee
Wetherington develop-
ment.
"When we bought land
next door to the park, we
always expected to donate
part of it. We just didn't
know how hard it would
be," he said, referring to
easement restrictions and
other requirements that
first had to be untangled.
"We learned a lot, and it's
been lots of fun."
The donated land,
deeded officially to the In-
ternal Improvement Trust
Fund of the state of Flor-
ida, provides an addition
to the existing boundaries
of Oscar Scherer. It is a
16.3116-acre strip approx-
imately 230 feet wide that
wraps around the south
and east boundaries of
Willowbend.
Other than incorporat-
ing a 1.5-acre wetland, the
property has much the
same characteristics as the
adjoining park property. It
adds more habitat to the
boundaries and allows the
park to manage this prop-
erty more efficiently.
In support of Oscar
Scherer State Park, Lee
Wetherington Companies
has underwritten the
park's annual fundraiser,
the Scrub Jay 5K Race,
since 2003, with Wether-
ington and staffers joining
in the event. Company
contributions to the park
have exceeded $70,000 to
date, not including the
current $800,000 land do-
nation.
Lee Wetherington Com-


panies is a leader in phil-
anthropy. Lee Wethering-
ton has received the na-
tional Hearthstone Builder
Lifetime Public Service
Award and a multitude of
other honors for his com-
munity service. In recogni-
tion of his decades-long
service to the Boys & Girls
Clubs of Sarasota County,
the organization named
one its newest facilities
The Lee Wetherington
Boys & Girls Club in his
honor.
Thaxton himself was
honored at the event. Flor-
ida Park Service Bureau
Chief Valinda Subic, pre-
sented him with the Irene
DeLaby Award from the
statewide Citizens Sup-
port Organization, The
Friends of Florida State
Parks Inc. This award hon-
ors him for donating more
than 10,000 hours of vol-
unteer service to the park
before he became a coun-
ty commissioner in 2000.
Florida's state park sys-
tem is one of the largest in
the country, with 160
parks spanning more than
700,000 acres and 100
miles of sandy white
beach. Florida State Parks
were twice awarded the
National Recreation and
Parks Association's Gold
Medal Award, honoring
Florida as the nation's best
state park service. The
Gold Medal honors the
nation's outstanding park
and recreation agencies
for excellence in the field
of recreation manage-
ment.
For more information
about Florida State Parks
and the "real Florida," visit
www.FloridaStateParks.
org. or www.FloridaState
Parks.org/OscarScherer/.

John Roche is park
manager of Oscar Scherer
State Park.


SUN NEWSPAPERS 11A


LET 'EM HAVE fT: HOW IS THE ECONOMY AFFECTING YOUR HOLIDAY PLANS THIS YEAR? CALL
US AT 207-111.


Talk about a bridge to nowhere


Eternity. How long are we going to have this road con-
struction in Nokomis? What is it, six years now? And how
long are our lives going to be hindered by this ongoing
process of incompetence? These lazy people just stand
by the side of the road. I don't know if it's the Department
of Transportation that's holding them up on permits.
What is the deal? It's ridiculous. Time to end it.
EDITOR'S NOTE: As we recently reported, it will take at least
until January to reach substantial completion on the project.


Recall. I think the gov-
ernor should recall the city
council members involved
in the Seven Dwarfs con-
spiracy and save us tax-
payers a lot of money
fighting. They obviously
did not do this in igno-
rance or during a learning
curve, but deliberately
plotted to circumvent the
Sunshine law, and there-
fore should be thrown out
of office. We need to put
some grown-ups in there,
and I hope they hurry up
and do that before Carl
Hiaasen finds out.
Speak loudly. To the
person who called in "Out
of place": My comment is,
hooray for the bishop. I'm
not Catholic, but thank
God we have someone
who is not intimidated.
First, the Supreme Court
does not make law. That's
your first error. It ruled that
abortion was not illegal.
There's no law, one way or
the other. If our Congress
passes a law that is im-
moral, we have freedom of
speech guaranteed by the
First Amendment, and we
need to speak loudly
against it. That is not in-
surrection. Shall we all be
politically correct zom-
bies? Surfs? Huh?
Glad. I am so glad you
have returned to the for-
mer practice of publishing
only twice a week. When
you went from twice to
three times four years ago,
I was one of many people


A most trusrea name in Teemt







Safe, Painless & DOWNTOWN OFFICE
Up To 5 Shades Whiter NOW OPEN!!
In Just 15 Minutes! 101 W Tampa Ave. Venice
Q'f' FREE Home Maintenance Kit
0 with your treatment. $20 Value! oie~
, Call 941-445-4282 For An Appointment, Today! pl~


who called the Let'em
Have It line to object. Not
that it did any good. The
added issue at that time
seemed to be mostly ad-
vertisement. And along
those lines, why is there so
much publicity given to
Charlotte County and
Charlotte cultural affairs?
The recent issue of Let's Go
was all about Charlotte.
Concerts in Charlotte and
productions and so on.
This is not Charlotte
County nor are people apt
to drive to Charlotte for
concerts and plays. Let's
keep the Venice paper for
Venice, North Port and
Englewood.
EDITOR'S NOTE: The Let's
Go section is common to all
our West Coast papers and
features events from Naples
to Tampa.
Self-arrest? I'm re-
sponding to the retired po-
lice officer from New York
who was commenting on
the fire trucks being uti-
lized to buy lunch at Pub-
lix. In part of his com-


ments, he said he threw his
lunch out the window of
his patrol car. I guess this
would answer why New
York is so filthy, and I won-
der if he arrested himself
for littering.
Loves it. I loved getting
the Gondolier Sun on Sat-
urday paper. The Saturday
paper is terrific.
Mystery. Everybody in
my neighborhood got a
tan plastic grocery bag at
their front door, but there's
no literature to go with it to
tell what it's for. Is it for a
food drive, and when is the
food drive?
EDITOR'S NOTE: It was for
a Boy Scout food drive; the
collection day was Nov. 15.
Well versed. I wanted
to thank Jack Aland for
sending in the verses that
are at the bottom of the
Statue of Liberty because
I've never known what
came before those verses.
Now that I know, I've cut it
out to keep. Thank you for
printing them.
Also, I'm one of the ones
that did vote across party
lines because I read how
Vern Buchanan voted on
various bills and I liked
that, so I voted for him
though I've been a lifelong
Democrat. Something else
I did this time, as far as I
know, was vote for all
Democrats.


"All you need to know about floors." "Best of Venice 2003-2008" '
825... :.I you need

1 aret*(eamc arwod* Lmnae*Rsiiet* Poceain* ug
gg g ggg g
g *g


bearing accounts*
FDIC coverage up to $250,000 on all retirement deposit accounts




For an office near you, visit www.colonialbank.com
or call (877) 502-2265.



S 2008 Colonial Bank. Based on the holding company ratio as of Sept.30,2008. "In effect until Dec. 31,2009.
LENDM


Safe and Secure



Colonial Bank

With $26 billion in assets and a network of more than 340 banking offices, Colonial Bank provides
the strength and stability of a Top 30 commercial bank.


As a result:
Our capital levels are among the highest of our peers.*
Our liquidity is strong.
Our strategic locations position us for continued growth
when the economy improves.
Our seasoned team of local leaders are well-prepared to
manage through economic challenges.


Colonial Bank is pleased to provide the greatest available level of financial security to our
customers including:
Unlimited FDIC coverage on all personal and business checking deposit accounts that do not earn interest"
Increased FDIC coverage from $100,000 to $250,000 per depositor for deposits other than non-interest


COLONIAL BANK

You'll like it here:
www.colonialbank.com I Member FDIC








12AORTS
WEDNESDAY
NOV. 19, 2008 SPORTS


CONTACT US
TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR
(941) 207-1107
tmiller@venicegondolier.com


Trujic early, LaRocque late


BY TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR


MR. SHEEPSHEAD
COLUMNIST


Mangrove

at the jetties,

reds at the pier

I went out to the Venice
Jetty yesterday at about 4:30
p.m. I had wool socks, three
layers of shirts, including a
sweatshirt, and long pants.
The wind was blowing about
15-to-20 miles per hour out of
the Northwest and the tem-
perature was dropping. There
were only two brave souls
fishing at the end of the jetty.
One of them was the infa-
mous "Bugle."
His attire was short pants
with a tee shirt.
Before you start saying
"what a nut, he's nuts, etc.,"
You must hear the rest of the
story. He was catching keeper
mangrove snapper almost
one after another. He was
using live greenbacks with a
split shot and was fishing in
the rocks on the windy side of
the jetty. He told me that he
caught about 12 of them in
the last hour.
The other fisherman told
me that someone caught a
23-inch pompano earlier. I
ran into John Donahue and
he told me that 4- and 5-
pound pomps are being
caught in the surf and in the
Intracoastal.
Getting back to those man-
grove snapper. I wonder if
anyone is using my new
brined, vacuum-sealed
greenbacks for them? I guess
I'll have to field test them later
this week.
"Bubba" at the pier told me
that someone caught a 31-
inch redfish yesterday on a
piece of squid. He said other
than that the fishing at the
pier has been slow the past
few days. I suspect that all of
the fishing should improve
starting tomorrow and into
the weekend.
Well, fellow Sheepshead-
ites, we'll talk again next
Wednesday.

Mr Sheepshead is Dave
Hack. His column appears
on Wednesday. Contact him
at 486-1998, 321-8849 or
mrsheepshead@verizon. net.



SCOREBOARD

On Deck
WEDNESDAY
VHS Boys Soccer
Cardinal Mooney at Venice, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY
VHS Girls Soccer
Charlotte at Venice (Wellfield), 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
VHS Football
FHSAA Region 5A-3 Quarterfinals
Cape Coral at Venice, 7:30 p.m.
VHS Boys Soccer
Venice at Sarasota, 8 p.m.



GOLF RESULTS
LAKE VENICE GOLF CLUB
Oct. 29
Ladies 9h (LN): Flight A: 1. Joanne
Gentry 39; 2. Maria Lytton 40; 3.
Joan Noone 43. Flight B: 1. Sue
West 37; 2. Anne Morris 50. Flight
C: 1. Joan Turner 45; 2. Lucille
Steen 50; 3. Jan Stout 53.
WGA (LN minus mystery hole):
Class A: 1. Lois Middleton 69; 2.
Friday Miller 70; 3. Sylvia McDonald
70. Class B: 1. Gay Long 73; 2. Del
Wilson 74; 3. Helen Burnell 78.
Class C: 1. Arlene Malcolmson 68;
2. Doris McManus 69; 3. Diane
Jerome 70.
Nov. 3
Monday Group (QP): 1. +4 Jim
Marble, Gary Snyder, Jerry Greenier,
John Covert; 2. E Don Hummel,
Please see GOLF, 13A


The Venice High School girls
soccer team had an early night
Tuesday at Garbrandt Soccer
Complex at Wellfield Park. Both
the junior varsity and varsity
teams defeated Port Charlotte
High School by the 8-0 mercy
rule.
For the varsity team, which
scored its eighth goal early in the
second half, it could have been
over even sooner. Junior forward
Tina Trujic and sophomore for-
ward Dana LaRocque normally
team up in the attack, but head
coach Sheldon Chamberlain
split them up for the match with
a weaker Port Charlotte team.
"With Tina and Dana, that's a
stronger combination in the
attack," he said. "They're usually
together."
Trujic, who transferred to
Venice just two months ago,
started the match and respond-
ed with the first three goals.
LaRocque finished it with the last
three. Tori Bolyard and Colleen
Murphy each added one goal in
between.
Venice's new junior forward
came to the Lady Indians (2-1, 2-


BY TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR

The Venice High School football team
could be playing their last game of the season
Friday night.
If the Indians (10-0) lose to Cape Coral
High School (7-3) in the FHSAA Region 5A-3
quarterfinals, they're finished. For some, it
could be the last time they put on a football
uniform.
Senior defensive end Gerald Oriol knows
something about the terminality of playing
football. Oriol tore his ACL during spring
practice.
"I thought everything was over," he said. "I
just cried and I thought, 'why would this hap-
pen to me?'"
Oriol had scholarship offers from Georgia
Southern and Ball State universities. He had
the promise of a senior season after the pre-
vious year was cut short by none other than
Cape Coral in the regional quarterfinals.
Then, all of a sudden, it was nearly taken
from him.
"When my knee went out, I thought I was
never going to play football again," Oriol said.
"But I was determined to come back at the
same time."
With help from athletic trainers Katie
Gallagher and Shayna Zion, Oriol was back in
action by Halloween after undergoing
surgery in July.
Zion said it typically takes six-to-eight
months to come back from ACL surgery.
Thanks to hard work and determination, the
senior captain was back in five months -
just in time for the Indians' showdown with
Manatee High School.
"I believe in making goals and giving them
something to look forward to for their rehab
because it's really hard when you have to just
sit there and watch everyone else play," Zion
said. "The goal we made was Halloween ...
we got him cleared to play and we made our
goal."
Now Oriol, who still hasn't decided


1 in 5A-12) from New Jersey with
her sister, sophomore midfielder
Alex Trujic.
"We're fortunate to have
them," Chamberlain said. "They
started in North Port and then
they moved to Venice."
Early season wrap-up
Venice won their season
opener at North Port High
School Nov. 4, but fell to 1-1
against Manatee High School
Thursday.
The Hurricanes defeated
Venice 2-0 on goals by Ally
Titsworth and Cori Nolan. The
Lady Indians are now 2-18-3
against Manatee over the last 12
years.
In boys action, Venice
dropped their season opener 1-0
at Manatee. Tyler Orban's goal off
Joey Hutchinson's assist proved
to be the difference in the game.
Manatee goalkeeper Austin
Losthouse finished with six saves
to preserve the narrow win.
The Indians (0-1) hosts
Cardinal Mooney High School
Wednesday at 6 p.m. before
going on the road to face
Sarasota High School Friday at
8 p.m.
tmiller@venicegondolier.com


SUN PHOTO BY JUSTIN FENNELL, jfennell@venicegondolier.com
No.8 Dana LaRocque makes the game-winning kick against Port Charlotte
High School. The Indians won 8-0.
High School. The Indians won 8-0.


SUN PHOTO BYTRIPP MILLER
Venice defensive end Gerald Oriol, right, works against a scout team lineman in practice Tuesday. Oriol
tore his ACL in spring practice, but returned Oct. 31 to add more strength to an already stringent
defensive line.


between Georgia Southern and Ball State,
plays every game like it could be his last. He
and fellow captain Ethan Mix, who missed
much of last season with a neck injury, are
passing the lessons they learned through
their injuries on to their teammates.
"It's easy to think, 'oh I've got one more
year, it's OK if I mess up,'" Mix said. "That's
when we bring up the (injury) story. All it takes
is letting them know it happened to me."
Venice will be playing with a lot of emotion
come Friday night. Not only will they be hun-
gry for revenge after a Cape Coral upset sent
them packing last season, but they'll be play-
ing each down as though it was their last.


REGION 5A-3 QUARTERFINALS


yV vs. #

Venice Indians Cape Coral Seahawks
When: Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Where: Powell-Davis Stadium (VHS)
Radio: The Beach 98.9 FM

Log on to VeniceGondolier.com Friday
for an in-depth scouting report of
Cape Coral High School.
Story Scouting the Seahawks


Please see NOTEBOOK, 13A


WEEKEND WRAPUP


lwa;


SUN PHOTO BY JUSTIN FENNELL,
jfennell@venicegondolier.com
Left to right, No. 12 Emily Daniels,
No. 5 Brittany Burrow and No. 3
Autumn Duyn huddle with other
members of their team before
Saturday's match against Plant City
high school.


Volleyball eliminated
Plant High School eliminat-
ed Venice High School from
Class 5A state tournament con-
tention in the Region 5A-3
finals. The Panthers beat the
Indians 25-13, 23-25, 25-15, 25-
15 Saturday in the Teepee.
The outcome was the same
as last season, but the outlook
is much different.
"This is just the beginning
for this team," Venice head
coach Brian Wheatley said. "It's
a happy day. I'm not saying
goodbye to any seniors. This is
just the beginning. We took it
far. To make it to the elite eight
in the toughest class in the
state this year, we did great."
The Panthers led the senior-
less Indians 6-1 in game one
before most of the Green-and-
White faithful had settled into
the bleachers. Plant totaled 15
team kills, led by Jordan Dickie
with five.
Seven lead changes tran-


spired in game two. Plant led
23-22, but a big-time kill from
junior Jillian Allen tied the
game. An unforced error and a
back-row violation put Venice
over the top.
Plant built solid leads early
in each of the final two games
as they coasted to 25-15 victo-
ries.
"We battled hard and we just
lost to a better team tonight, no
doubt about it," Wheatley said.
"We played tough and even our
best might not have been good
enough."
Rahal led Venice with 15
kills. Allen and Emily Daniels
finished with eight each.
Autumn Duyn finished with
five kills and two aces.
Defensively, Daniels led with
18 digs followed by Duyn with
16. Rahal and Taylor Capasso
finished with 14 digs apiece.
Allen, Duyn and Whitney
Steranko registered three
blocks each.


Danielle Erb led Plant with
20 digs. Katie Daoria, Leah
Jordan and Ariel Ley totaled 13,
12 and 11 kills, respectively.
Wrestling splits preseason
Venice went 1-1 in the
Bayshore Preseason Classic
Saturday with a 54-17 win over
Fort Myers High School and a
39-36 loss to Bayshore High
School.
For the first time in 19 years,
head wrestling coach Dan
Kelly has no state qualifiers
returning. Captains Colton
Schuchert and Billy Field came
close last year, but fell just
short in the regional tourna-
ment. Of 34 wrestlers on the
opening day roster, 24 are first-
year guys.
"It's going to be a rebuilding
year," Kelly said.
Venice opens the regular
season with the eight-team
Diamond Duals tournament
Saturday at Bayshore.


VHS FOOTBALL NOTEBOOK


Oriol offers inspiration heading into playoffs





WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


NOTEBOOKfrom Page 12A
Injury report
Senior wide receiver Robert Fordham was back in
action for Monday's walk-through and Tuesday's prac-
tice after sitting out the game with Booker High School.
Venice head coach John Peacock said Fordham is 100
percent ready for Friday.
Dri Archer, who leadsVenice with 1,523 rushing yards,
has not suited up since leaving in the first half of the
game against North Port High School with an undeter-
mined shoulder injury. The senior tailback met with doc-
tors Monday and will be a game-time decision, accord-
ing to Peacock.
Word spread through the stands at the North Port
game that Archer had a partially fractured clavicle, but
coaches maintain that he has a sprained AC joint in his
left shoulder.
Tickets on sale now
Regular season ticket holders can purchase reserved
seats for Friday's playoff game Wednesday outside the
Venice High School administration building from 1:30-
2:30 p.m. Cost is $8.
General admission tickets are also available at the
same time and location. Cost is $7. There are a limited
number of seats available.
Venice hosts District 5A-12 runner-up Cape Coral in
the Region 5A-3 quarterfinals Friday at 7:30 p.m. in
Powell-Davis Stadium.

tmiller@venicegondolier.com


Medals by the


GOLF from Page 12A
Bob Copas, Ken Gholson, Ben
Bradner. Individuals John
Covert +7; Sal Vitanza +6; Ken
Gholson +6; Bill White +5.
Bay Indies Men 9H (LN minus
par 3s): Flight A: 1. J. Schneider
26; 2. G. Paltrineri 27. Flight B:
1. H. Hartmann 25; 2. J. Hines
29. Flight C: 1. E. Melby 24; 2.
G. Rudniski 24.
Nov. 5
Bay Indies Ladies 9H (LN):
Flight A: 1. Sally Rudnitski 33; 2.
Louise Drouin 38. Flight B: 1.
Ellie Paltrineri 34; 2. Ellen
Gagnon 40. Flight C: 1. Carol
Sanders 31; 2. Dot Milne 38.
Ladies 9H (points/handicap):
Flight A: 1. Dot Hakman 19; 2.
Joan Noone 17; 3. Louise
Drouin 12. Flight B: 1. Sue West
17; 2. Dot Henderson 13; 3.
Carol Cerwinski 13. Flight C: 1.
Carol Gaolden 11; 2. Joan
Turner 8; 3. Pat Campbell 6.
Womens 18H (putts): Class A:
1. Poppy McDonald 27; 2. Linda
Haines 28; 3. Diane Metz 32.
Class B: 1. Jeannette Wilder 30;
2. Shirley Kovarik 31; 3. Shirley
Krebiehl 32. Class C: 1. Pauline
Murray 29; 2. Diane Jerome 32;
3. Jill Urtz 32.
Nov. 8
MGA (points+handicap): Class
A: 1. Bob Salidin 42; 2. Gerry


Chascin 39; 3. Mike Tomanio 38.
Class B: 1. Sam Teitsma 38; 2.
John Covert 38; 3. Ed Fleish 37.
Class C: 1. George Knight 42; 2.
Bob Lytle 40; 3. Ben Bradner
40. Class D: 1. Bob Copas 43;
2. Joe Laou 40; 3. Roy Coughlin
39.
Nov. 9
Hole in One: Karen Pestana,
100-yard pitching wedge on No.
21. Witnessed by John Pestana.
Nov. 10
Monday Group (QP): 1. +5 -
Bim Wilder, Tom Fett, Randy
Pait, Bill White; 2. -1 Bob
Saldin, Chet Hamlin, Jim Stortz,
Tony Moreira. Individuals -
Gary Snyder +5; Sal Vitanza +4;
Tom Fett +4; Jim Stortz +3.
Bay Indies Mens 9H (points +
handicap): Flight A: 1. G.
Paltrineri 21; 2. M. Rafferty 19.
Flight B: 1. J. Lantz 24; 2. J.
Simon 22. Flight C: 1. D. Davey
25; 2. G. Rudniski 23.
Nov. 12
Bay Indies Ladies 9H (odd
holes minus 1/2 handicap):
Flight A: 1. Phyllis Lees 15; 2.
Peg Griffin 19. Flight B: 1. Joan
Moss 20; 2. Janet Holmes 20.
Flight C: 1. Ellie Wetzel 19; 2.
Carol Sanders 20.
Womens 18H (LN): Class A: 1.
Lois Middleton 74; 2. Poppy
McDonald 76; 3. Jan Cade 78.
Class B: 1. Jeannette Wilder 72;
2. Helen Burnell 72; 3. Gay


dozen


Long 74. Class C: 1. Doris
McManus 72; 2. June Merceau
79; 3. Pat Zingler 80.
Ladies 9H (mystery hole):
Flight A: 1. Maria Lytton 34; 2.
Peg Nicholas 34; 3. Louise
Drouin 34. Flight B: 1. Joanne
Gentry 31; 2. Sue West 32; 3.
Dot Henderson 32. Flight C: 1.
Pat Campbell 38; 2. Jan Stout
40.
CALUSA LAKES GOLF
CLUB
Oct. 7
Niners (2 BB O, S, E, N; 1 BB
others): 1. -7 Ginny Niles,
Donna Smolenski, Norma
Garard, Georgie Ann Fedako.
Oct. 14
WGA 18H (modified SF, 90
percent handicap): Flight 1: 1.
Ellen Putniky 35; 2. Mary Booth
33; 3. Marcia Curtiss 32; 4. Sue
Stitt 31. Flight 2: 1. Priscilla
Derrenbacker 31; T2. Patricia
Rule 30; T2. Carolyn Miller 30;
4. Dolly Welter 29.
Oct. 21
WGA (LG/LN): Flight 1: LG: 1.
Caryn Pace 83; 2. Debbie
Lohner 88. LN: 1. Lou Kennedy
69; 2. Joan Hofelich 70. Flight 2:
LG: 1. Jackie Nye 105; 2. Susie
Bofinger 107. LN: 1. Helen
Schwan 75; 2. Joan Cheesman
77.
Niners (low putts): 1.77 -
Joan Bartlett, Norma Garard,
Marienne Bokenkamp, Andrea
Abbott.
Oct. 22
MGS (LG/LN): LG: 1. Gene
Ranney 88; 2. Dick Hansen 92.
LN: 1. Peter Anthony 70; 2. Leo
Ressa 71.
Oct. 28
WGA: 1. 68 Joyce Korinek,
Joan Cheesman, Patricia Rule,
proxy; 2. 74 Caryn Pace, Lou
Kennedy, Joann Krebs, Mary
Zuzich; 3. 75 Debbie Lohner,
Linda Hespe, Linda Hansen,
Dolly Welter.
Oct. 29
MGA (2 BB of 4, throw out
worst 3): 1. -20 Jim Atkins,
Peter Anthony, Werner Meudt,
Herb Rich.
Nov. 4
Niners (1-2-1 on 3-3-3): 1. -8 -
Joan Bartlett, Leita Everson,
Inez Tomlinson, Andrea Abbott;
2. -7 Ginny Niles, Jan Byrne,
Marianne Bokenkamp, Marilyn
Howard.
Nov. 5
MGA (1-2-1 on 6-6-6): 1. -21 -
Reg Lamers, Mike Hoyles, Earl
Spurrier, proxy; 2. -19 Bob
Buettner, Bill Anderson, Werner
Meudt, Leo Ressa.
MYAKKA PINES
GOLF CLUB
Oct. 9
18H Ladies (SF): Flight A: 1.
Teresa Pfifer 45. Flight B: T1.
Jean McCrossin 44; T1. Barb


SUN NEWSPAPERS 13A

McCarthy 44. Flight C: 1. Mary
Hess 41.
9H Ladies mysteryr holes):
Flight A: 1. Lina Dicianni 36.
Flight B: 1. Kathy Dee 38. Flight
C: 1. Marlene Moss 43.
Oct. 13
Monday Men (1 BB of 4): 1. -
22 Les Basso, Fred Melquist,
John Morris, George Almeder;
2. -19 Russ Turcotte, Dallad
Bergl, Gene Heisenbuttle, Guy
Conkey.
Oct. 17
Men's Shootout (QP): 1. +3 -
Tom Brown, Ed Quinlan, Mike
Booth, Santa Colavita; T2. +2 -
Dan Kett, John Clark, Rich
Aulenti, Tony Rastelli; T2. +2 -
Dick Dore, Al Crawford, H. Lutz,
Curt Van Slyke.
Oct. 20
Monday Men (2 BB of 4): 1. -
26 Richard Marker, Richard
Dorman, John Kieck, Richard
Sadlon; 2. -19- Norm Brown,
Mike Booth, John Morris, Joe
Vukovich.
Oct. 23
9H Ladies (scramble): 1.38 -
Ann Hertzog, Dora Clark, Grace
Shontz.
18H Ladies (even holes):
Flight A: 1. Connie Treece 36.5.
Flight B: 1. Lois Cronan 38.
Flight C: 1. Jane Casey 36.
Oct. 26
Halloween Scramble: 1. 57 -
Rich Kay, Gail Verge, Gary
Daros, Gail Daros, George
Borton, Helen Borton.
Oct. 27
Mens Day (3 BB of 4): 1. -11
- Larry Gall, Dennis Machesky,
John Kieck, Roy Rossetti; 2. -9
- Ken Wilson, Dallas Bergl,
Tom Milazzo, Dan Watson; 3. -4
- Gary Grant, bob Hale, Sam
Colavita, John Jensen; T4. E -
Ray Lamb, Mike Papin, Richard
Sadlon; T4. E Hager Blair,
Dick Henry, John Putnam, Joe
Vukovich.
Oct. 29
All Stars (QP): 1. +3 Dick
Dorman, Irv Brott, Paul
Meredith; 2. -7 Ted Gill, Tom
Milazzo, George Almeder; 3. -14
- Luke Hertzog, Bob Hale, Roy
Rossetti.
Oct. 30
18H Ladies (LN): Flight A: T1.
Diana Hull 75; T1. Jeanne
Ryscamp 75. Flight B: 1. Lees
Ferguson 70. Flight C: 1. Susan
Bowers 70. Flight D: T1. Mary
Whitman 83; T1. Kathy Wallis
83.
Oct. 31
Mens Shootout (QP): T1. -6 -
Al Crawford, Geo Almeder, Luke
Hertzog; T1. -6 Irv Brott, Jack
Davis, Joe Bailey; 3. -7 Jack
Drees, Steve Martin, Ron
Braun, Guy Conkey.
Nov. 3
Monday Men (LN): 1. 293 -
Larry Gall, Rudy Kludt, San
Colavita, Ron Braun. Individual
- 1. John McCormick 67.


COURTESY PHOTO
Students from Shuman's ATA Black Belt Academy in Venice returned from this season's first national tournament with
37 medals 10 for fourth, 8 for third, 7 for second and 12 for first place. Pictured with their awards are, left to right,
front to back, Ileah Bonzi, Eli Jason, Megan Frajerman, Mason Sprague, Alex Hoag, Logan Sprague, Sara Frajerman,
Casey Frajerman, Adriana Noonen, Miranda Hendricks, Brian Mashoke, head instructor Joseph Mirville, Sayge Schell,
Jim Schell, Travis Sprague, Jon Frajerman, Karen Frajerman and Kathy Hendricks.


DR. SCOTT WALKER
Board Certified Optometrist
Eye Examinations 0 Contact Lenses
Fashion Eyewear Diseases of the Eye
(Over 30 Years In Venice)
The Pattison Building
a "The Eye Doctor 262 West Miami Avenue, Venice, Florida 34285
S on the Island" 485-2468


THAD-A-WAY GolY
Swing clinics are now being offered daily at
10 AM at THAD-A-WAY Golf Academy
located at Venice East Golf Club in Venice,
Florida.
Private lessons are available by
appointment at affordable in single or
packaged rates.
Mention this ad to receive a $5.00 discount
off your clinic or private lesson.
www.thadawaygolf.com 727-744-6973
Check your Nov.VALPAK envelope for a special offer from Thad-A-Way Golf.






9I % .
27-HOLES
ARTHUR HILLS DESIGNED
CHAMPIONSHIP GOLF T
23-6955/800.877,1433

Ask About the Advantages of the New
GOLD GOLF MEMBERSHIP PLAN

Price INCLUDES Tax,
CREEK art & Range.
N Good through 12/15/08.
0 oi5 6'e Proper golf attire required
North Port- Sumter Blvd. OLF DIGEST
Between U.S. 41 and 1-75-Exit 182
"S www.heron-creek.com


Bird Bay Executive Golf Club
602 Bird Bay Dr. W., Venice, FL
SOver seeding complete Greens & Tees.
Course is just plain beautiful.

9 Holes still just $15 walking.
Early bird 7-8:27am &
SLate bird after 2pm $15 for
9 or 18 holes, tax included.
485-9333


A





p


F

0

0

T

B

A

L

L





4
It



It


WI

GAl
RU
entr
winr
give
tear
then
in th
tota
afte
Sent
Gor
wee
pub
Coa
are
Gon
L orF
Win









ti




8


re You Ready

For Some


Football

N $25 EACH WEEK!

WES OF NOV. 21 23, 2008
LES: The Venice Gondolier will pay to the
y which most correctly identifies the 10 game
ners. In case of a tie, the cash award will be
n to the entrant with the correctly chosen
n in the tie breaker game. If they are still tied, it 0
n goes to the closest to the total points scored
ie tie breaker game listed without going over
Ipoints.. The prize money will be divided if
r the use of the tiebreaker a tie still exists. All
ries must be in the hands of the Venice
idolier by Friday, NOON (SHARP) of each T
Dk of the contest following the Wednesday
ilication date. One entry per person. Sun
ast Media Group employees and their relatives E
not eligible. Send or bring entries to Venice
idolier Sun, 200 Venice Ave., Venice, FL 34285
AX at 485-3036.
iner Will Be Announced Next Week
ENTRY FORM
Circle One For Each Game
Michigan @ Ohio State
Tennessee @ Vanderbilt
Michigan State @ Penn State
Texas Tech @ Oklahoma
Brigham Young @ Utah
New England @ Miami
Philadelphia @ Baltimore
Indianapolis @ San Diego
NY Giants @ Arizona
Carolina @ Atlanta
Tiebreaker
Cape Coral @ Venice
Total Points
Please fill out:


Nam
Addl
4 City


g- 21W0 tetdd St.
t~U.. -Srasota, ;_L-3424O-
~-ZI'ncE q~u -DUJRi'II (94. 8-5325
IHE REPIP NG;ALrERNA I"E (800) 977-5325


ie
ress


State
Zip
Ph# (H)
(W)
Last Weeks Winner:
SJoyce McClay
9 correct plus tie breaker with 42 points








Accused killer's competency to be tested


BY TERRY O'CONNOR
STAFF WRITER


Michael King, the primary
suspect in the Jan. 17 abduction
and murder of 21-year-old Den-
ise Amber Lee of North Port,
may never face charges if de-
clared incompetent to stand
trial. He would be sent to a state
hospital for treatment and
would remain there unless de-
clared sane. Only then could he
be tried.
Carolyn Schlemmer, King's


public defender, has asked for a penalty for the
competency hearing, although 37-year-old
no date has been set. King.
King, an unemployed plumb- Paul S. Kling,
er from North Port, pleaded not a licensed psy-
guilty to charges he raped and chologist who
murdered Lee after a Feb. 6 conducts
indictment, mental health
Twelfth Circuit Court Judge evaluations
Deno Economou set a new trial for the five- King
date of March 30, 2009, after county 20th
Schlemmer was granted a delay Judicial Circuit, which does not
in October, saying she had 94 pos- include Sarasota County, re-
sible state witnesses to depose. views whether defendants are
The state is seeking the death competent to go to trial.


"That means a person is
capable of understanding the
situation and participating in
their defense," Kling said. "Peo-
ple should not go into court and
not know what they're doing."
Conducting a competency
evaluation may take months,
depending on whether the per-
son has an existing mental ill-
ness and a history of mental
health problems.
"You can't just become crazy
the day before you did it," Kling
said.


Even if he is found competent
to stand trial, King could still
raise an insanity defense. By
doing so he would admit to
committing the crimes with
which he is charged, but claim
that at the time he was suffering
from a mental disease or defect
that caused him not to know
what he was doing or, if he knew
what he was doing, not to
understand his behavior was
wrong.
toconnor@sun-herald.com


Iros

Roasted 1
Pineapple Gl
English Cut
Stone C
Basa Filet Os
Seafood Ca
Kids Turke


Let
isJ-oads seUs
American Grillel eYou
Turkey $12.95 All entrees served with your
azed Ham $12.95 choice of salad or soup,
Prime Rib $17.95 chefs vegetables and starch
rab $18.99 with a slice of pumpkin pie.
scar Style $14.99
casserole $15.95 We will even do
y Dinner $6.95 the dishes!


485-7140
385 US-41 Bypass North, Venice


J EnterS ment

/1 i -C-- OUPON
r$ i' II I- ltf5CELEBRATETHE
SEASON WITH $1.95
------- PUMPKIN PIE LATTE.
"C ANYETWO $5,00 RATETH
|ANY-TWO-$-5.00 Offer Expires 11-30-2008
FN00T-LONG SUBS DRIVE-THRU
IFOOTLONG SUBS` F n 2059 Tamiami Tr.
FOR ONLY $8.99, Venice, FL
I E. Venice Ave. ( (In Galleria Plaza in front
SI EVERY DAY : ofFrank Theatres)
HOURS:
'AFTER 5PM & ALL 1740 E.Venice Ave. M-F am-6pm
DAY ON SUNDAY. In Villa Venezia Plaza Sun 8am-2pm
one oponier pson 941-244-2863 ally Owned&Operated)
EP. 11/30/08 :9 1.2 4 86 I I -- -


WE ARE OPE
Daily at 11:30

MARKET
OYSTER BAR RESTAURANT
At Fisherman's Wharf

S505 N.Tamiami Trail
(941) 484-0344 '
Venice, FL


S n ie's SportIBa
Paio inig +Iogge Dnin
Sa c h b r c

WeIdnesday Nih Sek-u
" Caerin
Brnd Nw Hppy our
www bckhasosprygri1.ne


1272 S. Tamiami Trail
(at Blackburn Point lights)
(941) 918-8900


1185 US Hwy. 41 Bypass
C (in Regency Square)
J 1 Venice, FL
PLr TAUAN (941) 244-0586




1CCOUPON I

Holiday Party Over 20 people

I10% Discount
I on your total bill.
I I

Exp. 12-31-08
NOW OPEN SUNDAY
Serving Lunch & Dinner 7 days a week
Mon Sat 11am to 9 pm
Sunday 12 pm to 9 pm


1/2 Price
Breakfast
& Lunch
Buy one breakfast or
lunch and receive
2nd at 1/2 price
Must purchase
2 beverages
Nol to be combined
wiih any other oilffer
Must present coupon
Not valid on Sunday
- --"


1071 N.Tamiami Tr.
Nokomis, FL 34275
Corner
Laurel Rd. & US-41
(941) 488-3775
2004200 www.saltwatercafe.com
Stone C
1 Lb. Medium S
All YouCan EatStc


www.ChefRolf.com
rab Season
tone Crab .....16.99
one& Snow Crab .....34.99


ll^^^^^^imr; ^ I "^^-t11 ^I
Friday Live Music with Gary Lesher starting 7pm.
Saturday Live Music with DooWop Denny starting 7pm.
Sunday Voted Best Brunch 11:30 to 2:30pm Free Mimosa
Live Music with Gary Lesher Discounted Gourmet Pizza!
Monday Lobster Feast! 1 Lb. Live Maine Lobster $14.99!
Tuesday Steam Pot Party! $12.99 double$16.99!
Wednesday- SnowCrab 1 Lb. $14.99 10 Lb. $16.99!
\N' Ladies' Night 7pm First Drink Free!
Thursday Beef Specials! 12 oz. Prime Ribjust $16.99
Express Lunch... Starting @ $5.99
Sunset Menu (21 items 3 to 5:30pm) start @ $8.99


Best Ha ppy Hour Specia Is
Daily 12pm to7pm and again 9:30pm toclose
All Day Monday! $4.00 Ma rtinisl
Well Drinks* 2for 1 Happy Hour Wines 2 for 1
Discounted House Draft Saltwater Brew 99C
S4pm 5:30pm on the Bar On ly:
Wings 29C & Raw Oy sters 29C Each


Dinner for Two
$1995
#Muitpurchafejbeveragex.
Coupon good up to 4peoplie.
Not valid with other offerx.
Exp. 11130108


ii:


Your ad could be here


A


Call today 207-1220


Lunch for Two
$1195
0 Muit purchme beveragei.
Coupon good up to 4people.
Not va4d with other offeri.
Ej?. 1113011OM8 1


I A Tste OfMiami


T@On -V@


14A SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008




WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


comc(


makes


house


your


a


home.


And it just got even better.
000000000000000000000000000000


Put fun
at your
fingertips
and savings
in your
pocket!


* Over 180 Channels Enjoy channels featuring something for everyone
in the family, including Discovery, History, MTV, HGTV, Fine Living,
Comcast Sports South and much more!
* On Demand Choose from a library of thousands of movies and shows
that are ready when you are, most are available for no additional charge!
* Interactive Program Guide Quickly find something to watch, set
reminders for shows, and enable parental controls.
* Starz Movie Channel Sit back and enjoy! With Starz Movie Channel,
you've got a front row seat to blockbuster movies, action packed thrillers,
outrageous comedies, original series and more. Even watch Starz Movie
Channel programming on your schedule with On Demand.
* Digital Video Recorder Service With DVR Service you can pause and
rewind live TV, create your own instant replays, record one show while you
watch another and/or record two shows at the same time even do it in HD,
if you have an HD Television. All of this with the simple push of a button.


Warning: May lead to increased viewing pleasure!
Additional symptoms include a slightly fatter wallet.


Call now! 1-800-COMCAST
*Offer expires 11/30/08. Offer is limited to new residential customers in serviceable areas who have not subscribed within the past 60 days. May not be combined with other offers. Full Basic subscription is required to receive
other levels of service. A converter, remote control and other equipment is required to receive certain services. On Demand is available to residential customers in Comcast Digital Cable wired and serviceable areas only. All On
Demand selections are subject to charge indicated at the time of purchase. On Demand programs are limited. DVR service requires subscription to a certain level of Comcast Digital Cable service. DVR recording time is limited.
After promotional period ends Comcast current price applies. Certain services are available separately or as a part of other levels of service. A credit check and deposit may be required for certain services. Not all programming
and services are available in all areas. Pricing and programming may change. FOLLOWING THE PROMOTIONAL/INTRODUCTORY PERIOD, COMCAST'S STANDARD SERVICE AND EQUIPMENT FEES APPLY, UNLESS SERVICE IS
CANCELLED BY CALLING 1-800-COMCAST AND REQUESTING SERVICE CANCELLATION. After the 3 month promotional period, Starz Movie Channel will be billed at regular price of $14.95 per month unless requested to be
removed from account. Prices shown do not include applicable taxes, franchise fees and FCC fees. Service is subject to Comcast's standard terms and conditions of service. Please call 1-800-COMCAST for restrictions and
complete details about service, prices and equipment. 2008 Comcast Cable Communications, LLC. All rights reserved. Starz Movie Channel and Starz On Demand@ are service marks of Starz Entertainment, LLC. Crash
2008 Lions Gate Television Inc. and Starz Entertainment, LLC. All Rights Reserved.We Own the Night 2007 Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc. No Country For Old Men Miramax Film Corp., and Paramount Vantage, a division
of Paramount Pictures. All rights reserved. The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep 2006 Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc.


SUN NEWSPAPERS 15A


v




WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


No Payments No Interest Til Nov. 2009* With Next Day Delivery!


bo00D :


I,-. Ji1I (t


3ora &o LoveseaT
The sleek look of the flared arms is complemented by its
inviting pillow back for maximum seating comfort. Best of
all the 100% micro fiber fabric offers the best of durability
and easy clean for years to come. Create the perfed Sa& veseat
environment with style, comfort and durability. $
W IT~~f mm1 I6 "


This 3 pc dining set offers the best of the tropics 3 Piece Set
and is perfect for any breakfast nook. $ 3 9 9


ihis dual reclining sectional wim pillow top arms and plus chaise
seating will cuddle you with comfort without sacrificing style.
Upholstered in 100% microfiber fabric, you will enjoy the durability
for years to come.


$999


Hand rubbed to a medium pecan finish, these sets will offer beauty
to any home environment. You get the table with extension and 4
matching chairs.


5 piece set
$699


This pub set offers function and style. You get table and 4 only
matching chairs in either merlot or maple finish.
2 additional matching chairs and Lazy Susan FREE! $ 9 9

RECLINERS


p "


Handle activated multi-position rocker
recliner in 100% microfiber.


$299


The beauty of these dining sets is highlighted with the rich
hand carved palm leaves on the matching chair. The table
also features a butterfly extension for an easy and carefree
way to increase the size of the table.


Handle activated
multi-position
leather match
Glider/Recliner.
Your choice of 3
rclnrs


t $399
Handle activated
multi-position
leather match
Glider/Recliner
in your choice
of 3 colors.

$499


r,


wm


5 piece set

$799


Queen Set


Eurotop


$399








I TEMPUI


PORT CHARLOTTE
1241 El Jobean Rd.
(776 across from Sam's)
764-8700


*with approved credit.


VENICE
550 S. Seaboard Ave.
Just North of Venice Nissan
on U.S. 41 Bypass
485-3211
Weekdays 9-6
Sat. 9-6 Sun. 11-6


SARASOTA
4027 N. Washington (US 301)
1 Mile South of University
on US 301
351-8600
Mon.-Sat. 9-9
Sun. 11-6


BRADENTON
1100 West Cortez Rd.
Corner of 41 and Cortez
Next to Office Deport
749-6069
Mon. Sat. 9-9
Sat. 11-6


L~fJ


16A SUN NEWSPAPERS




WEDNESDAY
NOV. 19, 2008


CONTACT US
KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
(941) 207-1105
kcool@venicegondolier.com
SUN NEWSPAPERS


CLUB MEETINGS, EXHIBITS AND MORE 3B


OUR TOWN


SCHOOL NEWS 6B


Watters, Cox and Berlin what a team!


BY KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR


Irving Berlin made music and money.
So does local song-and-dance man Eric Watters. The difference is that when Watters makes music, the
Venice Symphony is the usual money-maker.
Each fall for the past 15 years, Watters has put together a musical show to benefit the symphony,
specifically its education programs. With as many as five performances in some years, the annual
event has featured the dancing feet of symphony conductor Maestro Welev Tohn Schumacher,
members of the symphony board, local celebi iti s-.ini ,mI 1mh(n\ I ltich .s\\-I ( ,,i \
Chiulli and her husband Larry Chiulli and, foi thI- pai.i 11 \ .nIi p.im'i1 Im ( o()
For the 2008 concert, Nov. 23 and 24 at th,. \im-Ic e I h.11,., \\,Mr I., in I ( (ox \\III pIs -int ,
the music of Irving Berlin, one of America's f.I( I I it I I mo() pi( lilc mii( Inp( ),I i
"Berlin started busking songs for pennies \\hn hi. \\- 1 ; (i 1 1. \\;.liti Nil II I
learned early to make song writing a business
Raised on the lower east side of NewYork ( i\ In.I ha.i i \\;n i i \ll I- h IIth-I I -1. I I 'I
poor," Berlin admired the music of Stephen 1 (),it -i
"He always had a musical secretary," Watt, -I, I, I 'i I I n- ml Il pl.i\ Ihl
piano but only played the black keys."
That is not the case with Watters' accomp.init. Iim ( o(). thli
director of musical ministries at St. Andrew I hinit, I ( Ihtc Ih
of Christ in Sarasota. Before taking that job, ( x \\. I
the musical director for Holland America Lini
At the church, Cox plays a $90,000
Schimmel concert grand piano.
"This is the best piano I've ever
played on and I've played on thou- /
sands," he said.
At the theater he will play an I


Estonia, which is even more costly
($96,000) for the 9-foot concert grand
size.
With luck, a 9-foot Estonia Concert
Grand will be squeezed into the Venice
Theatre, which is currently presenting
"The Producers," the biggest production \
in the history of that venerable theater.
There are so many sets for the show,
which runs through Dec. 7, that finding
room for a piano in the backstage space for
the two days of the Watters show will be a
major challenge. The piano is being loaned
by Mathis Pianos & Organs in Sarasota.
"It is likely to be a smaller one,"
Tom Mathis said. "These pianos are
made in Talin, Estonia, in a factory
purchased by a Julliard graduate
from that country. He is a con-
cert pianist and his mother (also
a concert pianist) tests every
piano before it is sent to the
United States. The company
only makes 300 or so per year.
The smaller ones start in the
$32,000 range.

Irving Berlin the
businessman
When Berlin started collecting
royalties for his songs, he was quick
to realize that if he also owned the
publishing house, he would make all
the money, Watters said. By 1914 or
1915, he did, getting the money for the
words, the music and the publishing.
When his music was used in a show,
he also got a piece of the show,
Watters said.
After working with Sam Harris
on the show, "Yankee Doodle


Above, pianist Jim Cox
has accompanied singer
Eric Watters for 12 years.


Dandy," he built the Music Box Theatre in NewYork,
Watters continued. That offered yet another revenue stream
to Berlin. When his music was used in films, he got royal-
ties.
"The studios never owned his music," Watters said.
By the time he died, the Berlin Music Company owned a
huge catalog of songs and still collects royalties to this day.
"People love his songs," Watters said. "He learned early on
not to project his own feelings into his songs but to reflect
the sentiments of the people and to give the what they
want."
Berlin was patriotic and considered Christmas and Easter
American holidays, Watters said. Born Jewish he worked hard
Please see TEAM, 2B

Center, during a recent rehearsal Watters and Cox confer on one
of the Irving Berlin songs Watters will sing during his annual ben-
efit show for the Venice Symphony.

Bottom, Cox and Watters will be featured on "Vee on Venice" on
Channel 21 with Vee Garry-Chiulli Nov. 22 at 5:30 p.m.


BEACH FASHION SHOW 10B


r I i'H I ir 1 ,i f I


~rP(1~L~ 1-r~1l







-







MILESTONES


2B SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


MILITARY HONORS


COURTESY PHOTO

60TH ANNIVERSARY


Argenio


Mr. and Mrs. Carmine
(Buck) Argenio of Venice
were married on Oct. 23,
1948, at St. Mary's Church
in Stamford, Conn.
They celebrated their
60th wedding anniversary
on Oct. 25, 2008, with a
festive dinner party at
their daughter and son-in-
law's home in Tampa, Fla.
Dottie Argenio is the for-
mer Dorothy Mae (Dottie)
Muzzio.
The couple are the par-
ents of six children: Caren
(Chip) Buckley of Tampa;
Jo-anne (Jay) Croteau and
Jacqueline (Jackie) Argen-


io of Lakeland, Fla.; Jimmy
of Keller, Texas; Bobbie
Argenio of Sandy Hook,
Conn.; and Michael of
Springdale, Conn.
They have eight grand-
children and eight great-
grandchildren.
Dottie and Buck have
lived in Venice Gardens for
more than 12 years and are
well known for their vol-
unteer work and social
activities there.
The couple's love, com-
panionship and commit-
ment is the family's great-
est gift. Happy 60th an-
niversary.


COURTESY PHOTO

ENGAGEMENT


Padula-Tomkins


Mr. and Mrs. William
Padula, of Morristown,
N.J., announce the en-
gagement of their daugh-
ter, Annemarie, of Ho-
boken, N.J., to Brian Tom-
kins, of Hoboken. He is the
son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert
Tomkins, ofVenice, Fla.
The bride-elect is a
graduate of Oak Knoll
School of the Holy Child in
Summit, N.J., and a gradu-
ate of Skidmore College in
Saratoga Springs, N.Y She
received her graduate de-
gree from the Bank Street
College of Education in
New York City. She ma-
jored in education and is


employed by Bayonne,
N.J., School District as a
third-grade teacher.
The bridegroom-to-be
is a graduate of Pine View
School in Osprey, Fla., and
a graduate of Tufts Uni-
versity in Boston, Mass. He
received his graduate de-
gree from Rutgers Law
School in Camden, N.J. He
majored in intellectual
property law and is em-
ployed by Lerner, David,
Littenberg, Krumholz &
Mentlik, LLP as a patent
attorney.
The wedding will take
place on May 23, 2009, in
Pinehurst, N.C.


Donald W. Wingate has
been promoted to the rank
of colonel in the U.S. Air
Force.
Wingate is a U.S. Air
Forces Central Force Pro-
tection deputy director
with 24 years of military
service.
He is the son of Donald
Wingate of Nokomis, Fla.,
and brother of Loice Car-
penter of Venice, Fla.
His wife, Andrea, is the
daughter of Alex Matyus of
Broadview Heights, Ohio.
The colonel graduated in
1981 from Venice High
School and received a bach-
elor's degree in 1987 from
the U.S. Air Force Academy,
Colorado Springs, Colo. He
earned a master's degree in
1995 from Webster Univer-
sity, San Antonio, Texas.
Marine Corps Sgt. Cory
E. Kresser, son of Lisa M.
Carlson of Merrimack,
N.H., and Robert B. Kres-
ser Jr. of Venice, Fla., along
with fellow Marines and
sailors of 2nd Battalion,
3rd Marine Regiment, 3rd
Marine Division, Marine
Corps Base, Kaneohe Bay,
Hawaii, recently complet-
ed a seven-month deploy-
ment to Al Anbar province,
Iraq, in support of Oper-
ation Iraqi Freedom and
the global war on terror.
The "Island Warriors"
performed security opera-
tions in the regions of
Karma and Zaidon and
conducted partnered op-
erations with Iraqi security
forces. As part of the oper-
ations, the Marines lived
with and taught the Iraqi
police and Provincial Se-
curity Forces on profes-
sionalism in preparation
to become an indepen-
dent force. Additionally,
the battalion conducted


more than $10 million in
civil military projects from
repairing schools and clin-
ics, to paving roads and
rebuilding bridges.
Kresser is a 2005 gradu-
ate of Regional Technical
High School of Taunton,
Mass., and joined the Ma-
rine Corps in August 2005.
For more information on
2nd Battalion 3rd Marine
Regiment, go to www.
mcbh.usmc.mil.
Pfe.Stev-
en M. Bock-
oski, 31,
graduated
from U.S.
Marine
Corps boot
camp at
Marine
Corps Re- Bock
cruit Depot
San Diego
on June 13, 2008. Bockoski
completed 13 weeks of
intensive basic training at
San Diego as one of 67
recruits in Training Pla-
toon 2142.
While in basic training
he served as Platoon Scribe
and qualified as Sharp-
shooter. Following 10 days
home leave he reported to
Camp Pendleton for two
months at Infantry Training
Battalion. He is now sta-
tioned at Camp Lejeune,
N.C. Bockoski is attending
Mountain Warfare Training
School, Bridgeport, Calif.,
where he graduated from
Animal Packing School on
Oct. 17.
Bockoski is a 1994 grad-
uate of Venice High School
and a 1999 graduate of
Purdue University, West La-
fayette, Ind. He is the son of
Sandra Kewer, Port Char-
lotte, and the grandson of
Eugene and Marjorie Hel-
fer, formerly of Nokomis.


Tanner Markus Wright
celebrated his first birth-
day Nov. 1, 2008.
His parents are Mark
and Shannon Wright, of
Venice, Fla. His brother is
Austin Wright, age 3.
Tanner's grandparents


are Cathie and Kevin
Brown, ofVenice, and Don
and Kelly Lewis, of Venice,
and Lorraine and Larry
Wright, of Nokomis, Fla.
His great-grandparents
are Lois Cottier and Char-
lotte Lewis, both ofVenice.


TEAM from Page 1B


to support the creation of Israel and
also was protective of his own name
and identity, Watters said. Berlin's
wife was Catholic and their daugh-
ter was raised a Protestant.
Berlin wrote "God Bless America"
in 1918. The song was used in the
1942 show, "This is the Army," with
proceeds going to the Army Relief
Fund, Watters said. The cast includ-
ed 185 soldiers who spent the war
years entertaining the troops,
Watters said. One of the show regu-
lars was Berlin, who sang "Oh How I
Hate to Get Up in the Morning" at
each show.
"There should be an Irving Berlin
Songbook," Watters said. "He wants
you to buy his songs in chunks so
there is no master song book. He
drilled it into his daughter to never


give up the copyrights."
So driven to protect those copy-
rights, Berlin would never allow so
much as one note to be changed.
Watters said that Berlin even sued
Mad Magazine for doing a parody
of his songs. He lost that suit. Until
he realized the royalties he could
gain from having his songs on the
radio, he didn't want songs on the
air lest people tire of the music too
soon."
Berlin's last show was "Mr.
President," produced in 1962, after
a five-year drought of Berlin music.
Despite the drought, Berlin had cre-
ated about 1,500 songs over his life-
time, Watters said.
"He was always a little behind
the curve," he said. "He was still
writing ragtime even after ragtime


was dead."
The symphony benefit
Watters will perform some 40
songs at the Venice Theatre show. It
will run 90-120 minutes, including
an intermission, he said two weeks
before showtime, as he was devel-
oping his final list of songs.
He learns the songs first and
then weaves things he knows about
the composer into the final show
format.
Performances will be at 8 p.m.
Nov. 23 and 24 on the main stage at
Venice Theatre, 140 W Tampa Ave.,
on the island, in downtown Venice.
Tickets are $25 per person. Call the
theater box office at 488-1115.

kcool@venicegondolier.com


EVERY BRAND NAME OF EVERY PRODUCT *
EVER MADE EVERYDAY *

Florida's Largest Consignment Shop

WE HAVE
ANTIQUES!

(941) 474-9776
Monday thru Saturday 9 6
Sunday 10-5
1881 Englewood Road
(Hwy 776) at Lemon Bay
Shoppmg Center,nglewood
consignment amenca@comcastnet


A FORESTRY v

IO RESOURCESinc.
Commited to a belter environment V
A Formerly Englewood T
A Landscape Supply v
St. Augustine
or Empire 1
I Zoysia Sod or
Plugs
Call Ahead To
Order! I
1 941-473-1403 ;
A 850 N. Indiana v
A v
A (Hwy. 776) v
, Englewood, FL T
A,444444444444444444V


Venice is Finest Retirement Community
Be an Angel Join us for the 2nd Annual

cSfirit 0( C/riLMalti

(/ipFrih//le 0 Yif 1 J/11,7re'
An altemafive o commercialized gift giving In support
of charitable organizations from our community

Thursday, November 20

2:00 4:00 PM
Jacaranda Trace Cadbury Commons
3rd Floor Auditorium
3600 William Penn Way, Venice, FL 34293

Join us for a fun & festive afternoon I
Complimentary refreshments will be served.


Need more Information?

Call us at (941) 408-2050


a location near you.


FIRST BIRTHDAY


Wright


COURTESY PHOTO


I







CONTACT US
(941) 207-1000
calendar@sun-herald.com
SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19
Venice Aviation Society Inc. (VASI)
Time: 7:30 p.m.
Where: Community Room, Venice City
Hall
Notes: Program and light refreshments.
Open to the public.
Call: 716-5704
Web: www.veniceaviationsociety.com
Know your rights: wills and trusts
Time: 3:30-5:30 p.m.
Where: Women's Resource Center, 701
Center Road, Venice
Notes: Understand wills, probates, life
insurance, 401(k), trusts, creditors and
taxes. Facilitated by attorney Marcella
Mika.
Cost: $5-$8
Call: 485-9724
Train depot tour
Time: 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
Where: Historic Train Depot, Seaboard
Avenue at East Venice Avenue
Notes: November-May, tours are con-
ducted Wednesdays, Fridays and
Monday. Red Caboose is open to the
public Wednesday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Call: 412-0151, leave message for group
tours.
Women's Sailing Squadron
Time: 7:45 a.m.
Where: Venice Yacht Club, 1330 Tarpon
Center Drive
Notes: Meets every Wednesday for sailing
or education.
Call: Judy Karr, 485-4143
Kayaking safety
Time: 8:30-11 a.m.
Where: North Jetty/Snake Island
Notes: Learn about entering, exiting,
paddling, equipment, tides, how to get
into a kayak if it overturns and rescuing
another person.
Cost: $40
Call: Terry Brawley, 960-5505
Kiwanis Club meets
Time: noon
Where: Holiday House, 455 North U.S. 41
Bypass, Venice
Notes: Meets every Wednesday for lunch
and program. Public is invited to learn
what the Kiwanis is about.
Call: Irene, 484-6022
Evening book club
Time: 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Where: Jacaranda Library, 4143
Woodmere Park Blvd.
Notes: Share a book
Call: 861-5000
Venice Archives
Time: 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Where: Historic Triangle Inn, 351 S.
Nassau St., Venice
Notes: Public hours are Mondays and
Wednesday. Personal research may be
arranged.
Call: 486-2487, James Hagler
Club food
Time: 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis Elks Lodge, 1021
Discovery Way, Nokomis
Notes: Lunch
DAV dinner
Time: 4-8 p.m.
Where: Disabled American Veterans,
Chapter 101, 600 East Colonia Lane,
Nokomis
Notes: Joe's Kitchen at the DAV will serve
spaghetti and homemade meatballs
every Wednesday. Public is invited.
Cost: $5
Call: 488-4500
Bingo
Time: 6-8:30 p.m.
Where: American Legion, 1770 E. Venice
Ave.
Notes: Bingo at 6 p.m., food from 5-7
p.m.
Call: 488-1157
Game day
Time: 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
Where: Venice Art Center, 390 S.
Nokomis Ave.
Notes: Play a variety of games.
Call: 485-7136
Link: veniceartcenter.com
Euchre, bridge
Time: 6-7:45 p.m.
Where: Jacaranda Library, 4143
Woodmere Park Blvd., Venice
Notes: Age and skill level not considered;
play every Wednesday.
Call: 861-5000
Beading and crafts
Time: 3-4:30 p.m. through Dec. 17
Where: Goodwill GoodNeighbor Center,
Rialto; 652 South Tamiami Trail, Venice


Notes: Learn beading jewelry or bring
your own craft project, free. Bring beads
or purchase in class.
Call: 408-7442
Marines meet
Time: 11:45 a.m.


VENUE


BEST BET
THE LOCAL SCENE




L-- DEIVNIG THE BOATING D.MIAM



HoIkdh TOg DrroV



.---













COURTESY PHOTO

Holiday toy drive


From now until Dec. 15, MarineMax, just over the Circus Bridge in Venice, is col-
lecting toys to fill up a Sea Ray 185 Sport for the Salvation Army Toy Drive. The
public is invited to make toy donations and help make the holiday season
brighter for a young boy or girl in need. Call 485-3388 for more information.


Where: Family Table Restaurant, 14132
South Tamiami Trail, North Port
Notes: SWF Chapter 1st Marine Division;
all Marines and guests welcome.
Call: 697-1870, Red French
Link: www.veniceaviationsociety.com


THURSDAY, NOV. 20
Venice-Nokomis Rotary Club
Time: noon-i p.m.
Where: Grace Methodist Church
Link: www.VeniceNokomisRotary.org
Venice Musicale
Time: 11 a.m.
Where: Venice Public Library, 300 S.
Nokomis Ave., Venice
Notes: Venice Musicale, aka Cecilian
Music Society, invites the public to a free
program, "American Music," chaired by
Nina Collins.
Clyde Butcher lecture, dinner
Time: 5-8 p.m.
Where: Venice Art Center, 390 S.
Nokomis Ave., Venice
Notes: World-renowned photographer
discusses photographing wildlife in the
swamps of Florida. Dinner, wine and
appetizers. Tickets are available at Venice
Art Center.
Cost: $50
Call: 485-7136
Link: veniceartcenter.com
Dinner and trivia
Time: 5-8 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis Elks Lodge, 1021
Discovery Way, North Venice just off
Knights Trail
Notes: Dinner 5-7:30 p.m.; live trivia 6-8
p.m. by Trivia Night Entertainment; $50
cash prize for winning team. No cost to
play.
Cost: $8, dinner
Call: 323-0599
ATropical Fashion Menu
Time: 11 a.m.
Where: Englewood Art Center,
Englewood
Notes: Fashion show; raffle; bid on art-
work, art sale; proceeds to support art
center programs and exhibits.
Cost: $30
Call: 474-5548
Bill Millner dance
Time: 7:30-10:30 p.m.
Where: Venice Community Center, 326 S.
Nokomis Ave., Venice
Notes: BYOB
Cost: $5 at the door.
Call: 497-3227
Italy on video
Time: 7 p.m.
Where: Italian American Club, 1375
Ringling Drive, Venice
Notes: Free video for public, "The Puglia
Region of Italy," by Peter DiVecchio,
chair. Refreshments served.
Call: 966-6879

Wine tasting open house
Time: 4-7 p.m.
Where: Your Favorite Things, Villa
Venezia Plaza, 1740 E. Venice Ave., Suite
7, Venice
Notes: Attendees are invited to sample


new products for the holidays at no cost,
including wines, dips, condiments and
chocolates; wines may be purchased that
night for 15 percent off.
Call: 488-5200
Third Thursday stroll
Time: 5:30-8 p.m.
Where: Downtown Venice
Notes: Visit shops that are open; listen to
music along the way
Gardening answers
Time: 9:30 a.m.-noon
Where: Venice Public Library, 300 S.
Nokomis Ave.
Notes: Sarasota County Extension Service
experts answer questions.
Call: 861-1350
Big brush watercolor
Time: 10 a.m.-noon
Where: Nokomis Community Center, 234
East Nippino Trail, Nokomis
Notes: Big-brush painting class allows
students to use watercolors and/or inks.
All levels may enroll.
Cost: $65 every four weeks
Call: 861-5000
NARFE meets
Time: 11:30 a.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis Elks Lodge, 1021
Discovery Way, Nokomis
Notes: The National Active and Retired
Federal Employees Chapter 717 will hear
a Blue Cross representative talk about
coverage. Drive east on Laurel Road,
cross over 1-75 and turn left on Knights
Trail. The first left is Discovery Way.
Cost: $65 every four weeks
Call: 861-5000

Tap dance classes
Time: Call for times.
Where: Nokomis Community Center
activity room, 234 East Nippino Trail,
Nokomis
Notes: Beginner and intermediate levels
tap dance with instructor Ellen Swope.
Cost: $10 per class
Call: 861-5000

Guitar lessons
Date: Nov. 25
Time: 4-5 p.m.
Where: Nokomis Community Center, 234
East Nippino Trail, Nokomis
Notes: Beginning guitar classes. Bring
acoustic guitar and notebook. Diana
Gregory provides charts.
Cost: $15 for five weeks or $3 per class
Call: 861-5000

Ballet and jazz classes
Time: Call for times.
Where: Nokomis Community Center
activity room, 234 East Nippino Trail,
Nokomis
Notes: Evening beginner and intermedi-
ate levels tap dance with Susanna
Mazzar.
Cost: $30 per month; two classes $50
Call: 861-5000

Tappercise
Time: 10-11:30 a.m.
Where: Starz Choice Dance Academy,
348 S. Seaboard Ave., Venice
Notes: clogging
Call: 408-0019


3B
WEDNESDAY
NOV. 19, 2008


Club food, fun
Time: 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis Elks Lodge, 1021
Discovery Way, Nokomis
Notes: lunch
Call: 486-1854

Time: 5-8 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis Elks Lodge, 1021
Discovery Way, Nokomis
Notes: All you can eat spaghetti dinner
and trivia games follow with $50 prize.
Call: 486-1854

Time: 5-8 p.m.
Where: American Legion, 1770 E. Venice
Ave.
Poetry open reading
Time: 7 p.m.
Where: Sand Dollar Bookstore, 272 W
Miami Ave., Venice
Notes: Voices ofVenice, free, open to all,
Thursday
Call: 480-1030
Link: www.poetsrule.com
Book discussion
Time: 9:30-11:30 a.m. through Dec. 18
Where: Goodwill GoodNeighbor Center,
Rialto; 652 South Tamiami Trail, Venice
Notes: Discuss 'A New Earth" by Eckhart
Tolle and watch Oprah's author inter-
views. Free.
Call: 408-7442
Jewelry classes
Time: 6-8 p.m.
Where: ErlenBach Studio, 207 S.
Nokomis Ave., Venice
Notes: A different jewelry class every
Thursday, make and take, beading, wire,
chain mail. Costs vary.
Call: 227-4335
Wine tasting
Time: 6-9 p.m.
Where: Bonnell's Boutique & Winery,
317-B W Venice Ave., Venice
Notes: Sample four imported wines;
enjoy a glass of your choice with special
hors d'oeuvres.
Cost: $10
Call: 480-0011
Link: wines@floridafruitwines.com
MOPS
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Where: Venice Presbyterian Church, 111
E. Firenze Ave.
Notes: Mothers of Preschoolers
Call: 726-3804
Nature walk
Time: 9-11 a.m.
Where: North Jetty Beach Park, meet at
the beach end of the parking lot on Casey
Key.
Notes: Naturalist Bud Doyle leads the
walk and teaches about the ocean, fish
and more. Walk is sponsored by Sarasota
County Parks & Recreation.
Food giveaway
Time: 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Where: Laurel Civic Association, 509
Collins Road, Laurel
Notes: All Faiths Food Bank distributes
free USDA commodities to eligible
Sarasota County residents.
Call: 483-3338
Sailfish veterans
Time: noon
Where: Venice American Legion Post
Notes: Sailfish Base of submarine veter-
ans meet for lunch and regular meeting.
Wives may join.
Call: Jack McAllister, 493-7488


FRIDAY, NOV. 21
Christmas shell craft class
Time: 1-4 p.m.
Where: Venice Gardens Civic Center, 406
Shamrock Blvd., Venice
Notes: Learn to make four seashell orna-
ments and how to embellish a Christmas
tree or table centerpiece with shells.
Supplies included in fee. Reservations
required.
Cost: $50
Call: 493-2276, Linda
Food giveaway
Time: 3-5 p.m.
Where: Laurel Civic Association, 509
Collins Road, Laurel
Cost: USDA food giveaway to eligible
Sarasota County residents.
Call: 483-3338
Kiwi meeting
Time: 11:30 a.m.
Where: Rosedale Country Club in Bra-
denton
Reservations: Call President Kathy Kridel
at (941) 730-4027 or membership chair
Nan Dorsey (813) 633-8132 before Nov.
20.


Notes: The Florida Gulf Coast Chapter of
The Kiwi Club is an international alumni
association for former stewardesses,
flight attendants and hostesses of


Please see VENUE, 5B





WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


"U9 O~p OEurr1


-


00 *.


0


* 0


*


* Q .


00 *.


"Cppyrighted Material


SSyndicated Content


Available from Commercial News Providers"
*


e* qP'.


400 *4.0


Q


* *


U


9










- I I


Please see SUDOKU, 8B


* EVERY BRAND NAME OF EVERY PRODUCT *
EVER MADE EVERYDAY *
CONSIGNMN AMERICA
Florida's Largest Consignment Shop
WE HAVE
FURNITURE!
S (941) 474-9776
SMonday thru Saturday 9 6
Sunday 10 5
1881 Englewood Road
(Hwy 776) at Lemon Bay
Shopping Center,Englewood
consgnment amerncancomcast net


MISSION VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB
Did you know you could join
Mission Valley Country Club as a Winter Member?
Winter Membership Includes:
+ Full practice facility use *
Full Dining Privileges *
Full Tennis Privileges *
Available for any 3 consecutive months between November 1 April 30
Nbotjust a golf course...A lifestyfe.
Call Diana Kirvin at 488-9683 for Membership Opportunities
or to plan your next function.
We are now accepting applications for
our Winter TrialMembership Program!


NO COST,
NO
OBLIGATION
Equipment/Energy
Consultation
Our Comfort
Specialist Will
Perform A 12 Step
Energy/Equipment
Analysis
r '---------0
[ $4900
I COMPLETE I
I A/CTUNE UP I
SLower utility costs help prevent costly I
break downs and extend equipment life

W a f .....
www.Kobie ComOetem
www.KobieComplete.com


i $50 OFF I
I
I SERVICE I
CALL I

We will meet or beat any
written quote or give you a
*25 Gas Card


- 41- 4L 4-3i1-


LAGE ON THE ISLE
RYDAY'S A NEW DAY

Mark Manor Assisted Living
930 Tamiami Trail South

Spectacular Fall Savings
October 17, 2008 through November 30, 2008

Save $750 per month through December 2009

Advanced technology for medication assistance
All care givers are either nurses or certified nursing assistants 7 days/wk.
Outstanding food service
Extensive transportation at no extra charge

No additional charges for changes in level of service needed


To take advantage of this limited time offer by calling Carol at 486-5484


SUDO


[UnthKhle Cmpet Yu


I


4B SUN NEWSPAPERS


10 4 0


ALF #00058581





WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008

VENUE from Page 3B
American Airlines and
TransWorld Airlines who
reside from Englewood
north to Lady Lake.
Flowers of Joy
benefit
Time: 6-9 p.m.
Where: Century Bank,
Collectors' Gallery &
Framery, 1617 U.S. 41 By-
pass, Venice
Notes: Century Bank
Gallery and Venice Area
Garden Club hold a
Flowers of Joy benefit for
Garden Therapy Programs
for Children and Elderly.
MaiYap's work will make
its debut. Raffle tickets are
$15 each for a signed, lim-
ited edition giclee on can-
vas. Free entry.
Crafty Creations
Holiday Bazaar
Time: 10 a.m.-noon
Where: Village On The
Isle, 930 Tamiami Trail
South, Venice
Notes: There will be a hol-
iday bazaar with a lot of
handmade goods and a
quilt raffle.
Call: 484-9753
Spay/neuter day
Time: Call for times
Where: St. Francis Animal
Rescue, 1925 Tamiami
Trail South, Venice
Notes: The Animal Rescue
Coalition will provide low-
or no-cost spays and
neuters for the pets of
income-eligible people at
a mobile clinic.
Call: 957-1955


Cardinal Moone
High School
Placement Exai
Required for all 8th grade
students interested in attend
CMHS in Fall 2009


SUN NEWSPAPERS 5B


Young
Professionals meet
Time: 11:45 a.m.-1:15
p.m.
Where: Venice Area
Chamber of Commerce,
597 South Tamiami Trail,
Venice
Notes: Building Conflict
Competent Teams, by
Eckerd College Leader-
ship Development In-
stitute. Lunch provided.
Cost: Free to VAYP mem-
bers and potential mem-
bers 21-40 years
E-mail: mryan@
venicechamber.com

Indian market
art show
Date: Nov. 21-23
Time: 5 p.m. Friday; 10
a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday; 10
a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday
Where: Osprey Inn, 1660
South Tamiami Trail,
Osprey
Notes: Art show celebrates
National Native American
Month with music, cul-
ture and art.
Call: 924-2784
Link: www.myspace.com/
sarasotaindianmarket


Train depot tours
Time: 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
Where: Historic Train
Depot, Seaboard Avenue
at East Venice Avenue
Notes: Tours are Fridays,
Monday and Wednes-
days
Call: 412-0151 or 496-
9474, leave message for
group tours


y *

3 1


ing I
Ca4171 Fruitvilley Rd., Sarasota
4171 Fruitville Rd., Sarasota


November 19, 2008 5:30 p.m.

Jacaranda West Country Club
Reservations Required
941/497-5361 _____


membership@jacwestcc.com
www.jacwestcc.com
1901 Jacaranda Blvd. Venice, FL 34293

Now offering Limited Tee Times!
Pro Shop 941/493-2664
Award winning.
Flexible membership opportunities.
Private. Member-owned & operated.
Live where you like, play where you love.


Business success
Time: 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.,
Where: Women's Resource
Center, 701 Center Road
Notes: Career adviser
offers career counseling,
resume assistance and job
resources to help develop
an employment plan.
Cost: $8 nonmember
donation; $5 member
donation
Self-esteem
Time: 9:30-11 a.m.
Where: Women's Resource
Center, 701 Center Road,
Venice
Notes: Empower your
mind, body and spirit
with life coach Esther
Bird
Cost: $5
Call: 485-9724
Link: thewomens
resourcecenter.org
Food distribution
Time: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Where: Habitat ReStore,
Venice
Notes: All Faiths Food
Bank holds food distribu-
tion
French Club
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Where: Venice Public
Library, 300 S. Nokomis
Ave.
Notes: Basic knowledge of
French required; practice
French conversation; read
French literature.
Toddler Tale Time
Time: 9:30-10:15 a.m. or
10:45-11:30 a.m.
Where: Jacaranda Library,
4143 Woodmere Park


Blvd.
Notes: Toddlers ages 1-3
with parents or caregiver.
Space is limited.
Call: 861-5000
Computer questions
Time: 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Where: Jacaranda Public
Library, 4143 Woodmere
Park Blvd., Venice
Notes: Jack answers com-
puter questions.
Call: 861-1270
Club food
Time: 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis
Elks Lodge, 1021
Discovery Way, Nokomis
Notes: Lunch

Time: 5-9:30 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis
Elks Lodge, 1021
Discovery Way, Nokomis
Notes: Dinner 5-7:30 p.m.;
music by Celebration,
dancing, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
Cost: Fish fry, $8
American Legion
dance
Time: 5-8 p.m.
Where: American Legion,
1770 E. Venice Ave.
Notes: Dinner-dance
Call: 488-1157
Square dancing
Time: 3-5 p.m.
Where: Woodmere Park,
3951 Woodmere Park
Blvd., Venice
Notes: Adult, conducted
by Red Bates every Friday.
Cost: $5
Call: 828-0481
E-mail:
redbates@juno.com


Book discussion
and support
Time: 10-11 a.m. through
Dec. 19
Where: Goodwill
GoodNeighbor Center,
Rialto; 652 South Tamiami
Trail, Venice
Notes: Discuss "The
Untethered Soul" by
Michael Singer with a
supportive group. Free.
Call: 408-7442
Tappercise
Time: 3-4:30 p.m.
Where: Starz Choice
Dance Academy, 348 S.
Seaboard Ave., Venice
Notes: Intermediate tap
Call: 408-0019


COMING SOON
Christmas shop
Date: Nov. 22
Time: 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
Where: South Venice
Christian Church (near
courthouse), Venice
Notes: New and like-new
items, bake sale, vendors,
homemade refreshments
Call: 408-0013
Denim & Diamonds
Date: Nov. 22
Time: 6-11 p.m.
Where: Venetian Golf &
River Club, Venice
Notes: Third annual din-
ner and auction. AWest-
ern night of fun to benefit
Big Brothers Big Sisters of
the Sun Coast. Texas
Hold'em poker, Gator
Creek Band, gourmet bar-
becue dinner, and silent


Please join us in

thanksgiving.

Thanksgiving Harvest Interfaith Gathering
A FREE event open to adults and children
of all faiths. Sunday, Nov. 23rd, 3 PM 5 PM
at the Venice United Church of Christ.
620 E. Shamrock Blvd., Venice. A delicious
Thanksgiving Dinner will be served. There will
be crafts for all children K-6. Reservations are
required. Please call 941-484-2022 or 941-
493-6741 or email mgreenspan44@yahoo.com.
c Your pot luck dish would be appreciated.
SPlease bring a food item
for the Food Bank.
A collaboration of The Venice United Church
of Christ, The HolySpirit Orthodox Church,
The Jewish Center of Venice, and the
Venice Interfaith CommunityAssociation
/ejWsA Center of Vennice'J
600 NorthAuburn Road, Venice, F/3 4292
r3 Sponsored by the L
arasota-Manotee Jvvish Federat ion


and live auctions are
planned.
Cost: $75
Call: 488-4009, Stephanie
Golf tournament
Date: Nov. 22
Time: 7:30 a.m., registra-
tion
Where: Lake Venice Golf
Club, Venice
Notes: InStride Therapy
and Absolute Aluminum
will hold their 12th annual
Golf Tournament at Lake
Venice Golf Club.
Call: 966-7901
E-mail:
pence542002@yahoo.com
Country-western
shindig
Date: Nov. 22
Time: 5-10 p.m.
Where: Venice Elks Club,
1021 Discovery Way,
Nokomis
Notes: Venice-Nokomis
Drove Number 141, cock-
tails 5-6 p.m., dinner 6
p.m. followed by music by
Alex
Cost: $12
Call: 484-2204
Children read
Date: Nov. 23
Time: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Where: 10th Way at
Orange Avenue, Sarasota
Notes: Free event; free
book for every child, do-
nated by Books-A-Million.
Call: 953-5600
Link: www.jlsarasota.org



* EVERY BRAND NAME OF EVERY PRODUCT *
EVER MADE EVERYDAY *
CONSIGNMENT AMERICA
Florida's Largest Consignment Shop

WE HAVE
JEWELRY!

(941) 474-9776
Monday thru Saturday 9-6
Sunday 10-5
1881 Englewood Road
(Hwy 776) at Lemon Bay
Shopping Center,Englewood
consignment ameca@comcastnet






Biloxi '113.00*
*Pay $219 & receive
5 Meals & $55.00 bonuses
($106 value) ppdo
Includes
4 Days, 3 Nights
Isle of Capri
Escorted Motorcoach for your
pleasure & safety.
(941) 473-1481
1 (800) 284-1015
ON THE ROAD AGAIN TOURS


H4dO y OPEN HOUSE


WINE ASTIN i FOOD DRI!E


A Cafe
Breakfast, lunch & dinner available 24 hours a day,
7 days a week. Dine-In and Carry-Out
Free coffee with meal 6 am to 9 am Limited Time

THANKSGIVING DAY FEAST
Our Feast includes Turkey breast,
gravy, stuffing, mashed potatoes,
candied sweet potatoes,
vegetables, bread, and pumpkin
pie or cheesecake.


Saturday, November 22nd from 1-3pm at
Venice Yacht Club

1330 Tarpon Center Dr. Venice


Eric Watters will be the
AMC, dance performance from
"Alice tkn Glass" by

Re e wil


Thursday November 20th
4pm 7pm.
Your Favorite Things.
(1740 E. Venice Ave.)

Please come support a
great cause for Christian
Life Center. Donate any
non-perishable food items
and enter to win our raffle.


Venezia
Plaza
Gifts & u
Boutique y < Auburn Rd. -z

Vla Veneza Paz


L 211i N U iami Trail (NextIto Franks hatr
94-42-OO (66)l








6B
WEDNESDAY
NOV. 19, 2008


CLASS ACTS


SUN NEWSPAPERS
CONTACT US
AUDREY BLACKWELL
(941) 207-1102
ablackwell@venicegondolier.com


Focus on the dangers of tobacco


FROM GULFCOAST
SOUTH AREA HEALTH
EDUCATION CENTER

Gulfcoast South AHEC's
A.T.T.A.C. (AHEC Tobacco
Training and Cessation)
program are sending teams
of health-profession stu-
dents to area schools to
teach youth about the dan-
gers of tobacco.
They are using fun and
interactive presentations
in Manatee and Sarasota
county public schools
through Nov. 20.
In honor of Great
American Smoke Out Day
Nov. 20, students of health


professions at Lake Erie
College of Osteopathic
Medicine, Manatee Com-
munity College and Man-
atee Technical Institute
will present at Heron
Creek Middle, Rowlett Ele-
mentary, Gene Witt Ele-
mentary, King Middle,
Laurel Nokomis and Bra-
den River Middle School.
The A.T.T.A.C. program
is a comprehensive in-
structional program spon-
sored by GSAHEC de-
signed to teach health pro-
fessions students about
tobacco, help them devel-
op professional skills nec-
essary to address its use


with their patients and
have them serve as role
models while educating
youth about the dangers
of tobacco.
Lesson plans, videos
and teaching kits were
provided to 300 future
health professionals to
help them deliver an anti-
tobacco message aimed at
vulnerable school aged
children in our communi-
ty.
If you would like to see
the program in action or
need more information,
contact Emily Hite at 361-
6602 or e-mail ehite@
health.usf.edu.


Help area students learn to read


FROM PALS


Those interested in helping kids to
read can sign up to be a reading tutor
through PALS Partners in Education, the
community involvement office of the
Sarasota County Public Schools.
PALS helps secure our county's stu-
dents' educational future by offering early
proactive intervention for struggling stu-
dents. Commitment as a reading volun-
teer is a minimum of one hour per week,


working one-to-one with the same child
in either kindergarten, first or third grade.
Tutor training is provided, and ses-
sions will be conducted at 1950 Landings
Blvd., Sarasota County Public School
complex, in the blue awning building on
the second floor, 8:45-11:30 a.m.
Reading tutor training are being
offered on Tuesday, Jan. 13.
You need only attend one training.
Please call 927-9000, ext. 31500, to RSVP
your attendance.


Election Day learning

Beth Murphy, first-grade teacher at
European Academy of Early Edu-
cation, Nokomis, guided her stu-
dents through an election process
Nov. 4. Murphy teaches children
about the concept of elections, vot-
ing, campaigning and public speak-
ing. On Election Day, candidates
gave speeches, then registered and
voted. Allison Sharma is president
of the first-grade class; Mia Hanes
PHOTO COURTESY OF EUROPEAN ACADEMY is vice president.


COURTESY PHOTO
Pine View School rain forest dwellers Michele Miskovic, left, Angela Cicogna, Jessica Cochran,
teacher Misty Tucak, Nicholas Blake and Eva Checkoway guided parents and visitors through
the makeshift "rain forest" Oct. 23. The room was transformed into a rain forest to teach stu-
dents the importance of respecting Earth's ecosystems.

Pine View project simulates rain forest


FROM SARASOTA COUNTY
SCHOOL DISTRICT


On Oct. 23, a room at PineView School
was transformed into a rain forest to
teach students the importance of re-
specting Earth's ecosystems.
Through Oct. 24, the room was filled
with the sights and sounds of a rain forest,
complete with forest-like camouflage
fabric, exotic papier-machO animals, a
video waterfall and other multimedia ele-
ments.
A special tour of the rain forest for par-
ents, media representatives and other vis-
itors was held from 4 to 5 p.m. on Oct. 23.
"The great thing about the project is
that students in grades two through five
are learning about the ecology of the
world's rain forests in a very hands-on
way, by actually creating those simulated
elements," said teacher Misty Tucak.
"They also demonstrate their knowl-
edge and pass it along to other students
here at Pine View and to visitors by giving
tours of the rain forest. It's a great exam-


pie of interactive, collaborative learning.
This is our second year."
The project was funded both years in
part by a Building Blocks for Success
grant from the Education Foundation of
Sarasota County. The funding allowed
Tucak to buy the materials to build the
rain forest and to purchase books about
rain forests.
Grant funds also were used to buy
Activexpression units, handheld student
contribution and assessment devices that
are used with the Activboard interactive
touch-screen white boards installed in all
district classrooms. The Activexpression
allows students to respond to questions
from the teacher and share their informa-
tion electronically with their classmates
as a display on the Activboard screen.
Although they were purchased for the
rainforest project, the Activexpressions
will be used throughout the year to sup-
port the engaged, interactive learning
that is one of the key elements of the dis-
trict's NeXt Generation Learning strategic
plan.


FIRST CHOICE
PAIN CARE
SPECIALIZING IN
"MEDICATION MANAGEMENT"
,(941)480-0200 Michael G. Yaffe, M.D.


Breast Cancer
Awareness
O Month


S Tank You!
We exceeded
our fundraising
goal for ACS
thanks to the
overwhelming
generosity of
our community!

| t tr in

llit nikkbbs nnDDS


400 South South TamiamiTr.,Ste. 100,Venice




U U


SHINY. SWIRLY.

GIRLY.
We designed this sophisticated lamp with you in mind.
Stop by Wilson for a closer look.


#1 80 8:
4*180048


NAPLES 2465 Trade Center Way 239-592-6006 1 |
BONITA SPRINGS 3333 Renaissance Blvd 239 948 9000
VENICE 500 US 41 Bypass S 941-484-6886 Fine Lightin Since 1975
Mon Fri 9 to 6 Sat 10 to 5 wisonlighting com


i Venice Car Wash and Detail Center I




,I I



S20% Off any detail of $75.00 or moreai
700 Tamiami Trail C
SOpen Thurs. Nights Till 7:00 Next to Venice Hospital
Compare Quality & Cost "We honor ALL competitor's coupons
-p (-9411485-7222 I

S v Vp If [] 2 1 [ I I !


Save Up To 25%-75% OFF!


SiUTTUPS. LI DS |



(941) 474-9075
Toll Free 1-800-303-9390
www.shuttersblindsanddesigns.com
Visit Our Showroom!
3385 S. Access Rd., Suite 3
Englewood, FL 34224
(Next to Badcock Home Furniture)
Store Hours Mon-Fri 9-5 Sat 9-2
*Any purchase of$200.00 or more installation is free
lt s * =lbP^r


"Y o u
may feel comfortable
sitting in a chair than
standing, but sitting in a
chair without adequate
support places three times as
much pressure on the
intervertebral discs of the lower
spine than standing does. The
lower part of the spine has an
inward curve that should be
supported while sitting. Without this
lumbar support, the soft tissues of
the lower back have to work harder
to maintain proper curvature and
alignment of the lumbar region.
Eventually, muscles holding the
spine in this position tend to
become weak, and the head and
upper back move forward to
compensate for the weakening
muscles. The chiropractor can
help you take action to avoid
back pain related to improper
seat support.


IDan Busch, DC


Erene Romanski, DC


SI ne patient ana any otner person responslole for payment nas a rigni to refuse to pay, cancel
payment, or be reimbursed for payment for any other service, examination, or treatment that is
performed as a result of and within 72 hours of responding to the advertisement forth free,
discounted fee, or reduced fee service, examination, or treatment.


-









WELLBEING


CONTACT US
(941) 207-1000
kludke@venicegondolier.com


WELL-BEING BRIEFS
Health screenings
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 19
Time: 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m.
Where: The Community
Pharmacy, 225 South Tamiami
Trail, Nokomis
Notes: People who do not have
health insurance or who lack
transportation can get basic
health services through the
Sarasota County Health
Department's Health In Motion
Mobile Medical Unit. Services
offered include blood pressure
and diabetes screenings, preg-
nancy testing, tuberculosis skin
testing, adult immunizations,
health education and assis-
tance in locating a permanent
health care provider.
Link: www.sarasotahealth.org
Call: 861-2852
Lovelanders Inc.
Intent meeting
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 19
Time: 1 p.m.
Where: 910 Gulf Breeze Blvd.,
Venice
Notes: For parents interested in
providing goals, instruction and
a history of their special needs
child for future caregivers.
Crohn's support
A monthly Crohn's disease sup-
port group meets at 7 p.m. the
third Wednesday (Nov. 19) in
the Englewood Community
Hospital Suncoast Auditorium,


700 Medical Blvd. Call 815-
3669.
Thrival Instincts
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 19
Time: 6-7:30 p.m.
Where: Serenity Gardens, 602
E. Venice Ave.
Notes: Develop the tools to
thrive and live your best life.
Bring your questions, hear your
answers with certified life
coach and intuitive consultant
Francesca De Michele, MA, CC.
Link: www.serenitygardens
ofvenice.com
Call: 486-3577.
Hearing Loss Association
The monthly meeting of the
Hearing Loss Association of
Sarasota will be held 1:30-3:30
p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 19, in the
auditorium of the Selby Public
Library, 1333 First St., Sarasota.
Learn about personal hearing
devices to use and helping those
with hearing loss. The event is
free and open to the public. For
details, call 484-5461.
Hearing aid presentation
Ken Hauf, a board-certified
hearing aid specialist, will give a
presentation about hearing aids
1:30-3 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 20, at
the Community Center for the
Deaf and Hard of Hearing, 628
A Cypress Ave., Venice. Seating
is limited to 30 people. Please


call Bob Karlson at 488-5709 to
make a reservation.
Cancer support
Cancer is Not Contagious
Support Group, 10:30 a.m.,
third Thursday of the month
(Nov. 20), Englewood
Community Hospital Cafeteria,
700 Medical Blvd. Also meeting
at this time is the Support for
People with Oral and Head and
Neck Cancer Group. Call Joe
Bauer at 474-0099.
Parkinson's support
The Parkinson's Support Group
meets at 10 a.m. the third
Friday of the month (Nov. 21) in
the Englewood Community
Hospital Suncoast Auditorium,
700 Medical Blvd. Call 473-3919.
Movement is medicine
Date: Nov. 21
Time: 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Where: Senior Friendship
Center, 2350 Scenic Drive,
Venice
Notes: Learn about the impor-
tance of movement to keep the
body active. Offered by Sterling
House, Venice.
Call: 485-8885
World AIDS Day events
A Health and Wellness Expo
and AIDS Walk will be held
from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday,
Nov. 22, at New College of


Florida's Sudakoff Center, by
North Tamiami Trail just north
of University Parkway in
Sarasota. The Health and
Wellness Expo begins at 11 a.m.
The AIDS Walk has historically
attracted about 500 people
from diverse backgrounds with
a common goal of showing
support for increasing under-
standing about HIV/AIDS and
related issues. Those who plan
to walk should arrive between 8
a.m. and 8:45 a.m. to register.
For more information, visit
www.manasotaworldaidsday.org
or call 366-0461, ext. 1042. For
specific information about the
AIDS Walk, call Hope Wulliman
at 224-4999.
Substance abuse help
Substance Abuse Insight
Group, 6 p.m., fourth Tuesday
of the month (Nov. 25), Home
Detox Inc., 530 South U.S. 41
Bypass, Unit 12B, in Brickyard
Plaza. Led by Sharon R. Mays-
Tremain. Fee: $20 per person.
Call 412-3869 or visit
www.homedetoxinc.com.
Movement disorder
Dystonia/Spasmodic Torticollis
support group, 5 p.m., last
Tuesday of the month (Nov. 25),
Doctors Hospital, 5731 Bee
Ridge Road, Sarasota. Ask
receptionist for room number.
Call 966-2754.


PAST
Parents of Addicts Sharing Time
is a support and advocacy group
that meets at 7 p.m. the second
and fourth Tuesdays of each
month in the conference room
at Jacaranda Public Library, 4143
Woodmere Park Blvd. Call Maria
Ludlam at 492-3424 or e-mail
past.venice.fl@gmail.com.
Family support
Family Support Group, 6:30-
7:30 p.m., fourth Wednesday of
the month (Nov. 26), South
County Resource Center, 7810
Tamiami Trail. Free. Contact
Wendy Hernandez at 539-8957
or whernandez@jfcs-cares.org.
Stroke support
Stroke Support Group, 11:30 a.m.,
fourth Wednesday of the month,
Englewood Community Hospital
Rehab Center in the YMCA across
from the hospital, 701 Medical
Blvd. RSVP to 475-3558.
Networking group
Manasota BUDS South County
Branch Down Syndrome
Networking Group, 6-8 p.m.,
first Monday of the month
(Dec. 1), PlayAway in Galleria
Plaza, 2097 South Tamiami
Trail. Refreshments and child
care provided. Call 493-8907 or
visit manasotabuds.org.

Please see WELL-BEING, 8B


L'g


NEED A BREAK?
* Outdoor Activities
* Incontinence Accepted
* Home-based Individualized care
VENICE: 496-7952
www.lovingcaresolutions.com Lic.#9080


... for over 25 years of sharing

the smile others hear on the phone.


We are proud to have you as part of
Gateway Dental Group, the offices of
R. Scott Thompson D.D.S., P.A.




Let Nancy share that

smile with you today!






1314 E. Venice Ave.
941-488-7910
www.GatewayDentist.com


The Heart

Institute

OF VENICE
Barry J. Weckesser Complete Cardiovascular Care
M.D., F.A.C.C. in the Heart of Venice
1370 East Venice Avenue, Suite 102
"I treat my patients 941-412-0026

with the utmost care, New Patients Welcome Medicare Accepted

concern and compassion

while bringing them C EXIT
forSight 193 g ;i l.i
< Venice Avenue East
the finest diagnostic Ve Avenue East P
Venice S Bank
facilities and treatment M medical A
SCenter Road 1CAEI
options. "--


$35 for Exam & 2 X-Rays if needed.
The patent and any otherperon responsible for payment has a night to refuse to pay cancel payment, orbe eor payment for any other service, examination or treatment that
performed as a result of and within 72 hours of responding to the advertisement for the free, discounted fee, or reduced fee service, examination, or treatment Exp 11 29/08


GREAT NEIGHBORS

MAKE GREAT FRIENDS.

Imagine having a bridge partner who lives next door and another
neighbor down the hall who loves to visit the museum just as much
as you do. When you choose an independent retirement lifestyle at
Venetian Gardens, you become part of something special...a sense
of family, friendship, and shared experiences that makes your life
even richer.

Sound like an interesting place to live? It is. Won't you join us?

VENETIAN GARDENS
Independent Retirement Living
1450 Venice East Blvd Venice, FL 34292 venetiangardens.net

941-484-6841

CLOC PM ARY
MEALAND PERSONAL O]~ESUR


7B
WEDNESDAY
NOV. 19, 2008


r~~ eMtrCCic -- e
|RM~n~AT- -*** ***MB^ ^ ^L B- - S
TIMMEDIT)ATEQUTALTYC~ARET S-AME DAY APPOINTMENTS


Y


__ i mm i m_ -mv i _








( hthiUh rl rewfl hasI gvrean rn t alult hor her rlQmmate


0 *


--_


"Copyrighted Material



Syndicated Content


G OP


Available from Commercial News Providers"





Ift 40a


"Mesw m 0 4


WELL-BEING from Page 7B


Water Exercise Class
When: 7:45-8:45 a.m.
weekdays
Where: Arlington Park
and Aquatic Facility, 2650
Waldemere St., Sarasota
Notes: Low-intensity, low-
impact workout in a
friendly environment.
Led by certified instruc-
tors. Wear your suit and
bring a towel. Workouts
are $5 each or $35 for 20
visits. No classes Nov. 27
and 28.
Call: 861-5000, ask about
Water Exercise Class at
Arlington Park and
Aquatic Facility.
Medicare help
Associated Medicare
Patients Inc., an indepen-
dent, nonprofit corpora-
tion of volunteers, helps
those on Medicare navi-
gate the cumbersome
health insurance system.
AMP is free and serves
Sarasota, Englewood and
Venice. Open 10 a.m. to 4
p.m. Monday and 10 a.m.
to 2 p.m. Wednesday.
AMP is on the second
floor of the Pat Buster
Building at the Senior
Friendship Centers, 2350
Scenic Drive, Venice.
AMP is always looking to
train new counselors.
For more information,
call 584-0051.
Line dancing classes
Line dancing classes with


ni/ Hour


Jackie Wheeler, interme-
diate class, 7-8:30
Monday; beginner class,
7-8:30 Wednesdays. Fee:
$4 per class. Call 493-
2776.
Caregiver Time Out
A free weekly caregiver
support group meets
1:15-3 p.m. Friday at St.
Mark's Episcopal Church,
508 Riviera St. Led by a
professional facilitator,
Caregiver Time Out offers
group support, commu-
nity resources and activi-
ties provided for loved
ones during the session.
Registration required. Call
Pamela at 366-2224.
Couples Helping
Couples
An anonymous 12-step
program for all couples
looking to improve their
relationships, 7:30-9 p.m.
Friday at Our Savior
Lutheran Church, 2705
North Tamiami Trail,
Nokomis. Twelve-step
experience not neces-
sary. Couples work on
such things as commit-
ment, communication,
conflict resolution any-
thing that impedes a
healthy and happy rela-
tionship. Free. (A donation
to cover rent would be
appreciated but is not nec-
essary.) Call 474-5315 or
492-9547 or visit
www.recovering-couples.


org for more informa-
tion.
Walkabout group
The Saturday Morning
Walkabout group meets at
8 a.m. Saturday at
Volunteer Park, behind the
Gulf Coast Community
Foundation ofVenice.
Each Saturday a different
2-1/2 mile route is select-
ed. Mileage is recorded
and incentive awards are
presented for various total
miles walked. Bring your
pets, too. New walkers
welcome.
Bicycling
Join bicyclists from 9:30-
10:30 a.m. Saturday at
Volunteer Park, behind
the Gulf Coast
Community Foundation
of Venice, for a leisurely
10-mile ride on the
Venetian Waterway Park.
All levels of experience
welcome. Call 468-8124.
Codependents
Anonymous
A women-only Codepen-
dents Anonymous group,
10-11 a.m. Thursday,
Unity of Sarasota, 3023
Procter Road, Sarasota.
Newcomers welcome.
Call 306-1825 or visit
www.coda.org.
Nar-Anon
A support group for those
who have loved ones


DRll TY Ned-ly 0.00
a ,with this ad
= Gulf Coast Carpet Cleaning Min.harge$85.
S$l y? DIo Customer Comment:
~ "'t .,ldf Coast did itagain! A most
superiorjob! My carpet is 8 years
L.Ll old and looks brand new. Thank you
Sseo o! My mand I will definitely recommend Gulf
Coast Carpet Cleaning!"
e a i III Ti~mllT Jan Wilcox
Bass Ct
S e Venice Gardens


the AfPo fOr Ov3i 1 yiarsm im


0

CententO
bmniog 5D0 Y mof Ant
@0.


Venice Art Center, 390 Nokomis Avenue S., 941-485-7136
Thursday November 20 5-8 p.m.
Exclusive Swamp Talk by Clyde Butcher

Clyde Butcher will share his experiences photographing wildlife in
the swamps of Florida at an excusive "Swamp Talk" at The Venice
Art Center. Enjoy cocktails, hors d'oeuvers and a full barbeque
dinner with Clyde as he tells stories of his favorite adventures while
photographing wildlife in Florida. Following will be a meet and greet
and book signing.
Tickets $50 available at Venice Art Center. This is guaranteed to be
an enjoyable evening Call 941-485-7136. This is a fundraising event
to benefit the Venice Art Center. Clyde's photographs will be on
display November 7-December 31. Hurry!! Limited Seating.


affected by drug addic-
tion meets at 7 p.m.
Thursday in the lounge
at St. Mark's Episcopal
Church, 508 Riviera St.
Call Ray at 497-6879.
Alcoholics
Anonymous
Alcoholics Anonymous
meets at 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday and Thursdays in
the Suncoast Auditorium
of Englewood Community
Hospital, 700 Medical Blvd.
Call 426-7655.
Al-Anon
Al-Anon and Alateen
family meetings take
place several times a
week at area locations.


Call 426-7655 or visit
southfloridaal-anon.org.
* St. Mark's Episcopal
Church, 508 Riviera St.,
7 p.m. Monday
* Let Go & Let God AFG,
Venice Presbyterian
Church, 111 E. Firenze St.,
7:30 p.m. Tuesday
* Freedom AFG, Church
of the Nazarene, 1535 E.
Venice Ave. (children wel-
come), 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday
* Wednesday Step Study,
Grace United Methodist
Church, 400 E. Field St.,
7 p.m. Wednesday
* Steps & Growth, The
Church of Christ, 4301
State Road 776, 10 a.m.
Thursday


. ,


C2Y/ /74.


* Peace Pipe, Emmanuel
Lutheran Church, 790
South Tamiami Trail, Room
101, 7 p.m. Thursday
* On the Island, Emmanuel
Lutheran Church, 790
South Tamiami Trail, 8 p.m.
Thursday
* Step in the Right
Direction, St. Mark's
Episcopal Church, 508
Riviera St., 7 p.m. Friday
* Saturday Night Live,
Emmanuel Lutheran
Church, 790 South
Tamiami Trail, 7 p.m.
Saturday
* Keep it Simple Sunday,
Emmanuel Lutheran
Church, 790 South
Tamiami Trail, 7 p.m.
Sunday

* EVERY BRAND NAME OF EVERY PRODUCT *
EVER MADE EVERYDAY *
CONSIGNMENT AMERICA
Florida's Largest Consignment Shop

WE HAVE
CLOTHES!

(941) 474-9776
Monday thru Saturday 9-6
Sunday 10 5
1881 Englewood Road
(Hwy 776) at lemoBay
Shopping Center,Englewood
consgment ameca@comcast aet


17kuadlw


Saturday, December 6, 2008

s Se & IAPPUCATION
Secep b~ Vto Please mail the completed application form
r and your entry fee of $15 to:
Venice Christmas Boat Parade, Inc.,
P.O. Box 1165, Venice, FL 34284-1165
OR APPLY ONLINE AT
www.venicechristmasboatparade.com
S'Entry Deadline: Wed., December 3rd, 2008
SAll entrants will receive a commemorative Plaque
-- and Two Tickets to the Awards Reception!


Boat Name: VHF Call Sign:
Owner's Name: Phone:
Address: City: Zip:
Skipper's Name: Phone:
Check One: ( )Power ( )Sail Length: __ Beam: ___ Draft:___ Height:__
Registration/Doc. #: Estimated number in crew:
Insurance Company: Policy #:
Boat Sponsor: ( ) None ( )Commercial ( ) Service Sponsor Name:
Brief Description of Boat Decorations/Theme:






Who signed you up or solicited you for the boat parade?
Owner's Statement
I hereby agree that my participation in the Annual Venice Christmas Boat Parade of Lights is voluntary and at my own risk. I further
agree to indemnify and hold fully harmless Venice Christmas Boat Parade, Inc., local, state, and federal government agencies,
including their directors, officers, employees and agents, from any personal injury or property damage which I, my vessel, or my
passengers may cause in any way, or which may be occasioned by me or those on my vesselas a result of my participating in the
subject Annual Christmas Boat Parade of Lights. I certify that I have a current policy providing hull, liability, property damage, and
personal injury insurance on the boat I have entered on this application and that I have an operative VHF radio on board. I under-
stand that the boat owner or skipper MUST attend the "Skipper's Meeting" scheduled to begin at 7:00 PM on Wednesday,
December 3rd, t the Venice City Hall Council Chambers. Attendance at the "Skipper's Meeting is mandatory and cannot be
waived. I agree to comply with all Venice Christmas Boat Parade rules and U.S. Coast Guard Safety standards in the operation and
navigation of my boat sailing to, during the Parade sailing procession, and returning to the boat's home port.


Owners Signature:


fkrJma4


8B SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


y3ca'I




WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008


If your business


one company


doesn't mean business, where

does that leave you?

Thank you for calling Mega-Phone Company's


4ovyid
Ncn


Automated Customer Service Line. Please


press


and listen to the following
J\


tedious menu of options. If you are calling

to report a buzzing or clicking in the phone,


press


describe the problem,


If you can't

press


go next door and get someone who can. After

all, our time is valuable and you are wasting


it. Press


Pif


you would like


to listen to different music. If your

telephone has suddenly burst into flames,


press


then run from the building.


Don't worry, we'll keep you on hold. If you

are a business customer and would like to be

connected with a real person who lives and


works in our community, please hang up and call

DayStar Communications at 1-866-530-5736.


fully


SUN NEWSPAPERS 9B


...-(6041 O
~p(~V,/
,4A








10B AROUND TOWN
WEDNESDAY
NOV. 19, 2008


Kelly Franz, left, and
Jan Huff get ready
to pass out flip-
flops to guests at
the Flip-Flops and
Fashion luncheon
and fashion show
benefiting Children
First. Because the
show was set in a
huge tent on the
beach, flip-flops
seemed the perfect
footwear for the day.


CONTACT US
FRAN VALENCIC
SOCIAL COLUMNIST
franvalencic@comcast.net
SUN NEWSPAPERS


Co-chairs Jackie Kolfes, left, Chris Pfahler and Julie
Pinkerton celebrate a glorious setting for the Flip-Flops and Pam Sarver takes charge of The Sun Bug
Fashion luncheon and fashion show benefiting Children Boutiue at the Fli-Flos and Fashion
First. The trio could easily win an award for the most beauti- l an fas
luncheon and fashion show benefiting
ful fashion show setting ever. .
Children First. Local stores set up bou-
tiques with part of their profits benefiting
Children First.


SUN PHOTOS BY -.;
FRAN VALENCIC




Donna
Pachota
gets
ready to
model
clothing
from The
Barefoot
Contessa,
JoeLee and The Sun
Bug at the Flip-Flops and Fashion lun-
cheon and fashion show at Sharky's.
Proceeds benefit Children First.


Jennifer Winn, left, Amber Suleskey and
Deborah Berioli portray three witches who
weave a musical tale at the "Thrills, Chills
and Trills" concert. Suleskey, a senior at
Riverview High School, performed before
the concert as the Student Spotlight
Feature presented at each concert pro-
duced by Deborah Berioli.


Bob Watterworth and pianist Lee Dougherty
Ross enjoy a visit before the "Thrills, Chills and
Trills" concert. Lee is an international artist and
one of the most popular performers in the area.


Carol Butera, left, Children First development offi-
cer, and Angie Stringer, director of special events
and marketing, greet guests at the Flip-Flops and
Fashion luncheon and fashion show at Sharky's.


Enjoying wonderful days in the neighborhood


FRAN VALENCIC
SOCIAL COLUMNIST


Deborah Berioli, Jennifer
Winn, Lee Dougherty Ross,
Jane Hoffman, Michelle
Brazukas and Amber
Suleskey brought "Thrills,
Chills and Trills" to a large
audience at the Unitarian
Universalist Church in Venice.
A "best production of the
year" prize could easily be
awarded this show. From the
eerie lighting, fabulous music,


costumes and dancing, to the
silly songs sing-a-long and
trick-or-treat candy, the action
mesmerized the audience.
The next concert in the
Venice Performing Arts Series
is on Dec. 13 and is a must-
see. Call 284-5972 or e-mail
mail@veniceperformingarts.
com. A classic Christmas will
put a twinkle in your holiday
spirit.
On the beach
It's hard to imagine improv-
ing on a spectacular beach
setting but Chris Pfahler, Julie
Pinkerton and Jackie Kolfes
did just that by creating a per-
fect beach party.
Their Flip-Flops and
Fashion luncheon and fash-
ion show hosted by Sharky's
on the Pier brought about
270 people together to bene-
fit Children First. A huge tent
filled with tables covered by
soft pastel tablecloths invited


guests to enjoy fashions and
delicious food.
A boutique featuring
goods from Ava's Twinkle
Toes, The Barefoot Contessa
on Venice Beach, JoeLee,
SunBug and Sirene provided
shopping opportunities, with
all the vendors donating a
portion of their proceeds to
Children First.
The list of patrons, spon-
sors and models for this
event is long. The committee
especially offered a heartfelt
thank-you to Mike Pachota
and Sharky's on the Pier for
their generosity.
For information about
Children First, founded in
1961, visit www.ChildrenFirst.
net.
Open house
On Nov. 23 from 10 a.m. to
4 p.m., Our Mother's House
will hold an open house. Call
485-6264 for information.


Say it with music
Join Eric Watters on Nov.
23 and 24 at the Venice
Theatre for the music of
Irving Berlin. Call 488-1115
for tickets. The concert bene-
fits the education programs
of the Venice Symphony.
One of our best
The special person of this
week is Chris Pfahler. This
fabulous lady spends her life
raising funds for various
organization and planning
spectacular events. When her
name appears as chair, a
guarantee comes along with
it for a creative, luscious out-
of-this-world event.
Her dedication to serving
this community comes with
high standards. She displays
a work ethic and a talent for
organizing people that could
be marketed. Chris Pfahler is
one of the women who make
Venice a great place to live.


*1yW'j


Claire Suter, left, and Linda Bradway serve
refreshments at the first Friends of the Lord-
Higel House fall open house. Guests enjoyed
cider and coffee in addition to luscious fall
cakes, cookies and snacks.


Community Champion Dorothy Korwek organized the
first Friends of the Lord-Higel House fall open house.
The spectacular event included a presentation by the
architect and a walk around historic presentation. More
than 100 attended and enjoyed four beautifully decorat-
ed tables of homemade desserts, door prizes and a raf-
fle. While most board members contributed to the gala,
Korwek kept their unbridled enthusiasm in check. This
terrific lady serves as vice president of the group and
serves on the board for the Triangle Inn Association.
She also finds time to enjoy pottery classes at the
Venice Art Center. She certainly would deserve a star
on the Venice Walk of Fame, if there were one.


I . r Dama Moore cele-
iBLr L I bratesher 91stbirth-
L day at the Senior
Friendship Centers.
This senior celebrity
i teaches watercolor
classes at the center
on Wednesday morn-
ings at 9:30. Even
Sl| though she needs
her walker to help
get around to each
', student, she man-
ages to give them
tips about their painting and encourages them.
When Dama was in elementary school, a teacher
encouraged her with her painting and since the
first time she had a paint brush in her hand, she
continues to paint. Senior celebrities are nice
people who do nice things for others.


Catherine Beausoleil enjoys
the student work at the
Venice Art Fest. She created
the mosaic at the children's
fountain in Centennial Park.


Mary Erickson, left, and Leah Sherman
celebrate Erickson's work at the
Collectors' Gallery and Framery on
Nokomis Avenue. Sherman, owner of
the gallery, features Erickson's paint-
ings and, since the artist was in Venice
for the Art Fest, wanted fans to have an
opportunity to chat with her. Erickson
returns to Venice in March when she
conducts an outdoor workshop.
Information is available at the shop.


1 Carol Dittmore sells tickets for Holiday
Homecoming sponsored by the Venice Area
Historical Society. The fashion show and
Brunch takes place at the Venice Yacht Club
on Dec. 3 at 9 a.m. The $25 tickets are avail-
able at Collectors' Gallery and Framery, June's
Emporium in the Venice Centre Mall, the Paper
Laura Bennawy, left, and Drenna Rosenthal hang Pad and Venice Stationers on Venice Avenue.
children's art at the show sponsored by the Arts Call 488-2702 for information. Tickets are limit-
and Culture Alliance at the Venice Art Fest. ed and last year the event sold out.


I







Employment 2000
REAL ESTATE/CLASSIFIEDS notices 3000
Financial 4000
Arcadia Englewood Hardee North Port Port Charlotte Punta Gorda Venice BusnessServce 5000
Merchandise/Garage Sales 6000
Pets/Livestock 6230
1-866-463-1638 toll free www.sunnewspapers.net/classifieds 1-866-949-1426 fax Transportaton/Boats 7000





Nokomis townhouse offered for sale


BY KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR

Reworked from stem to
stern, a three-bedroom condo
is being offered for sale at
Wedgewood Commons.
That the space had good
bones facilitated its updating,
resulting in a townhouse with a
bright and airy new look.
There is new flooring
throughout including cer-
amic tile in the entry, home
office, kitchen and bathrooms
and Berber-like carpeting in
bedrooms, dining area and liv-
ing room. The kitchen has new
wood cabinets and new white
appliances. The new sink faucet
matches the appliances. At the
end of the hallway, steps lead to


the attached two-car garage
and an enclosed laundry area.
The garage is below the main
living area.
The second-floor master
suite includes a generous 16-
foot by 16-foot bedroom, plenty
of storage and a bath with a
Jacuzzi tub and separate show-
er. There is a cathedral ceiling
in the master bedroom. There
are two additional bedrooms
and a bath. There is a home
office space at the foot of the
stairs in an alcove near the
entrance to the townhouse.
Constructed of concrete
block, the complex is covered
with rough-sawn wood plank-
ing that gives it a coastal look.
A monthly maintenance fee
covers exterior maintenance,


building insurance, basic cable,
a manager and recreational
facilities plus roof and flood
insurance on the building.
Located just north of the
State Road 681 access to Inter-
state 75 in Nokomis, the prop-
erty is just north of Venice and
close to shopping.
Take U.S. 41 to Sorrento
South entrance. Just before the
entrance to Sorrento South,
take a left onto the access road
and then right into Wedgewood
Commons.
The townhouse has been list-
ed with Re/Max First Choice
Realtor Judy Winkleman for
$254,000. For an appointment
to see the property, call Winkle-
man at 284-0559.
kcool@venicegondolier.com


SUN PHOTOS BY KIM COOL

Left, the cathedral ceiling
and generous proportions
of the master suite are
major features of the town-
house.











Right, a built-in office area
contains additional storage
space.


From the upstairs balcony, one can see the living and dining areas below.


Correction
In last week's
real estate article
on this page, the
location of the
home mentioned
in the article
should have been
listed as Venetia
and the broker,
Waterford Real
Estate Services Inc.
was omitted from
the article by mis-
take. The Venice
Gondolier Sun re-
grets the error.


VIRTUALIVIRTUALVIRTUAL

E VENICE ISLAND DUPLEX! MUST SEE! SPECTACULAR VIEW 220 GULF DR, VEN
ime. Gourmet Corner lo w/ni e landscaping. Each side has 2/2, living/dining, inside Large pool & spa, 4 lot yard w/adull trees & foliage, large screened area of fhe pool, golf course & lake! Spoious 3/2/2 home in Jacaranda Golf Spacious collage close o beach! Lols of updales! I
re! DIR: Wes on laundry, galley kitchen. Owners side w/sunroom, other w/lanai. w/ouside kitchen. New kitchen w/stainless appliances & more! & Counlry Club ommuniy Sone fireplae, new floors & more! property Wonderful landscaping. DIR: Venie Ave
6 $679,000 V#2091 $505,000 VJ#2288 $382,000 VJ#2292 $359,900 Dr, left on Gulf Dr. V#2128 $32
5-0021 CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 485-0021/ CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121/ CENTURY 21 Almar Associates (941) 493-2121 CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (9
1 xr _____hI_____________


PERFECT 3/2/2
Split family home! Gorgeous porcelain tile, newer a/c unit & garage
door, convenient location, minutes to beaches!
VJ#2267 $235,900
r nlNTIIDV )1 AI-...- A......-.- lAn l\ Al )1)1


|VIRTUAL| M"'r
TOUR I .
EXCEPTIONALLY WELL CARED FOR
3 BR home. Updaled roof, file floors, carpeted bedrooms, a/c Granite
counters. Spacious pool area. Must see!
VJ#2251 $214,900
CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121/


-=--. 11 --
LOVELY POOL HOME
w/lots of upgrades in Venice East! Stainless steel appliances,
fenced yard & more! Call for more details!
V#2130 $219,900
CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 485-0021/
SI,


TOUR i-... .
515 PEACH ST, VENICE
Large, remodeled, open floor plan home minutes to beaches & 1-75!
DIR: East on Venice Ave, righl on to Peach St., properly on righl.
V#2135 $199,900


COMPLETELY REMODELED
wall the finer things! Enjoy the new kitchen & deco lighting, new
bathrooms, city utilities & so much more!
VJ#2264 $189,900
CENTURY 21 Almar & Assocaites (941) 493-212


VIRTUALo'A L A
TOUR
BRAND NEW!
Spacious home w/2 BR+ den/office, screened lanai, open floor plan,
large kitchen, granite counters, design lighting. Heatled pool, fitness area.
Convenient location. V#2077 $189,900
CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 485-0021
LA


BEAUTIFUL
2/2 maintenance-free condo.
Community pool, tennis courts and clubhouse.
V#2104 $162,000
CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 485-0021,/


VIRTUAL -R -
TOUR
EXCEPTIONAL POOL HOME
in S. Venice! Screened entry, 3/2/1, family rm & so much more!
Lots of newer here: roof, septic, kitchen, bath, & the list goes on!
VJ#2294 $189,900
CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121/
fw~mi..., ,r,=- ,


CANAL HOME IN NOKOMIS!
Dock on properly, many updales, fenced back yard, new hot tub,
room to park your boat & RV Motivated seller!
VJ#2277 $189,000
CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121/


IVIR liUk..6 L L.
GREAT LOCATION, FABULOUS COUNTRY LIVING
great price & in great condition! 3/2/1 S. Venice home! Split plan, not fr from shopping! 3/2 doublewide mobile on 5 fully fenced acres
screened entry, lanai & so much more! Private back yard & room for has so much to offer! Bring your horses, toys & tools!
pool. VJ#2204 $169,900 VJ#2293 $165,000
CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121/ CENTURY 21 Almar &Associates (941) 493-2121
,' ,, ,U


BEST KEPT SECRET SO MUCH TO OFFER 1801 CURRY AVE, NOKOMIS POOL HOME ON CORNER LOT!
in Englewood! Furnished 2/2 end unit condo! Cathedral ceilings, in this S. Venice home! 3/2, spli floor plan, very open, updated kitchen, Small well kept, quiel commonly, close to downtown, convenient o beaches. Features family rm& Florida rm, pool, 2 walk-in closets in 2nd BR,
beautiful condition, move-in ready! Community pool, boat docks, on lile hru out, new water system, a/c 07, roof 05! Home Warranly! like never lived in condition, RV & boat storage. Must see! DIR: Venice Ave Left 3 closes in master, easy flow floor plan. Grea location!
Gottfried Creek & Gulf access. VJ#2196 $159,000 VJ#2289 $155,000 Pinebrook, Left Edmonson, Left ino Crry Cove. V#2081 $149,900 VJ#2258 $149,000
CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121 CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121/ CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 485-0021 / CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121


TOUR
2281 BLACKWOOD DR, VENICE GREAT CORNER LOT GREAT SO. VENICE HOME!
Refurbished Venice Gardens seal! Brand new ile & arpeing & more! & close o S. Venice Beach sits his 2/2/1 home. Very large bedrooms & 3/2, large room sizes & great open floor plan. Updales include newer
Walk/bike o pool. DIR: 41 to Shamrock, RI Valeni, Left Sandlewood, living rm. Updated kitchen & baths. Huge screened lanai. Take a look & roof, a/c, plumbing, kitchen & baths. Fenced back yard. Plenty of room
RI Blackwood. V#2094 $144,900 make your offer! VJ#2202 $134,900 for your boa/RV! VJ#2290 $129,900
(ENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 485-0021 CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121/ C(ENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121
. ...


OLDIE BUT GOODIE!
Newer metal roof, new a/c & handler, porcelain file, carpel, screened
polio & an extra polio slab for BBQ's. Must see! Not a short sale.
VJ#2272 $110,500i
C(ENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-21211


NICE 2/2 HOME FABULOUS SPLIT LEVEL TOWNHOUSE
in a quiet neighborhood in old Englewood. New roof in 04, central a/c in Fairway Villas! 2 BR, 2.5 BA, 2 lanais & so much more! City utilities
replaced 05, water heater new in 07. Great location! & a superb location! Home Warranty included!
VJ#2279 $119,000 VJ#2233 $119,000
CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-212 CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121
-.


- . I -. ,- E....- -
GREAT HOME GREAT HOME IN S. VENICE! WAITING FOR YOU! NOT A SHORT SALE!
on the Island of Venice! Well maintained community w/adive 2/2/1 & Florida rm. Fenced back yard w/shed, convenient location & 2/1/1 dollhouse w/improvemens. Neutral colors, newer roof, newer 2 BR home w/oversized 2-CG in E. Englewood. Plenty of room for a pool
clubhouse, pool & dock access to intercoastal & Gulf. don'l forget the Souh Venice Beach & boat ramp! appliances, city water/sewer, sidewalks, streetlights & a park nearby! in shaded back yard. Needs some TLC.
V#2113 $99,999 VJ#2295 $99,999 VJ#2287 $95,000 VJ#2281 $89,000
CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 485-0021 CENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121 (ENTURY 21 Almar & Associates (941) 493-2121 CENTURY 21 Almar &Associates (941) 493-2121


v


~Ri~i~


I







Clasifid Pge 2Wedesdy, ov. 9, 008wwwsunnwspper~ne


1000


REAL ESTATE



"We Are Pledged To The Let-
ter And Spirit of U.S. Policy
For The Achievement Of
Equal Housing Opportunity
Throughout The Nation. We
Encourage And Support An
Affirmative Advertising And
Marketing Program In Which
there Are No Barriers To
Obtaining Housing Because
of Race, Color, Religion, Sex,
Handicap, Familial Status Or
National Origin."

REAL ESTATE
1010- 1650
1010 Open House
1020 Homes/General
1021 Arcadia
1022 Englewood
1023 Nokomis/Osprey
1024 North Port
1025 Port Charlotte
1026 Punta Gorda
1027 South Venice
1028 Venice
1029 Sarasota
1030 Waterfront
Homes
1031 Foreclosures
1035 Golf Course
Community
1040 Condos/Villas
1060 Townhouses
1070 Duplexes
1075 Tn-Plex For Sale
1080 Apartments
1090 Mobile Homes
1100 Interval Owner-
ship
1115 Out Of Area
Homes
1120 Wanted To Buy
RENT
1210 Homes
1240 Condos/Villas
1280 Townhouses
1300 Duplexes
1320 Apartments
1330 Hotel/Motel
1340 Mobile Homes
1345 Misc. Rentals
1350 Efficiencies
1360 Rooms
1370 Rentals To Share
1390 Vacation
1420 Wanted To Rent
LOTS
1500 Lots & Acreage
1515 Waterfront
1520 Out Of Area Lots
1530 Commercial
Lots
1540 Trade/Exchange
BUSINESS
1600 Business For
Sale
1610 Business
Rentals
1615 Income Property
1620 Commercial/
Industrial Prop.
1640 Warehouse &
Storage
1650 Farm/Ranches

1010 OPEN HOUSE

11/19/08

2 FIVE ACRE FARMS
SAT 11/22 1-4 PM
730 MORNINGSIDE DR.
LINDA MCCRANEY
GULF RLTY 4682076
740 MORNINGSIDE DR
LAURA KILDAHL RLTY
941-416-0656

To Advertise in
The Showcase
of Homes
Please Call Jill
941-429-3116
or Email;
illd@sunnewspapers.net

1019 CAPE HAZE/
ROTONDA

DON'T RENT. OWN NEW!
3 BR 2.5 BATH $3K
DOWN, LOW FIXED RATE,
ZERO CLOSING COSTS.
PAYMENTS UNDER
$1000.00 CALL 888-
213-2104 FOR DETAILS

1020 HOUSES FOR
SALE

*Avoid foreclosure, short
sale experts, no cost to
You. Help you, buy & sell.
941467-2465 Realtor.

3+Den/2/3 Country Club
Few left $349,900
pool/spa, granite, all
appliances, much more!
Please call Marni @
941-518-2354

Bank Foreclosures
budtraynerrealty.com
Bud Trayner Realty
941-766-7278


BANK OWNED
FREE Foreclosure List.
Charlotte & Sarasota
Counties. Contact:
ERA Advantage
Realty Inc.
941-255-5300
1-800-940-5033
www.eraportcharlotte.com

BUY! 4/B HUD $38,000!
Only $315/mo. 5% Down,
15yrs @ 8%. For listings


800-366-9783 ext 7881


1020 HOUSES FOR
SALE


DISTRESS
SALE
Bank Foreclosures
Receive a free,
computerized printout
of foreclosure
properties.

Free recorded message
1-877-507-0457
ID# 1042
RE/MAX Harbor Realty
DON'T RENT. OWN NEW!
3 BR 2.5 BATH $3K
DOWN, LOW FIXED RATE,
ZERO CLOSING COSTS.
PAYMENTS UNDER
$1000.00 CALL 888-
213-2104 FOR DETAILS
Foreclosure Buyers!
For free email list
Call 941-662-6519
Cornerstone





NORTH PORT
3/2 Biscayne $80,000
3/2 Milan $86,400
3/2 Kacher $79,800
3/2 Vizza $91,800
3/2 Cristobal $24,450
3/1 Allen $42,750
PUNTA GORDA
2/1 Mckenzie $124,000
PORT CHARLOTTE
3/2 Clarendon $57,150

Tuesday Nov. 18th 6PM
Free HUD/
FORECLOSURE
SEMINAR!
Featurina HUD
Foreclosure Specialists!
You could save
$1000's t
Call fora list of -.I
properties OPPORTUNITY
Hud Registered Broker
Investors Choice
941-475-7011

Great Opportunity to
buy below cost. Divorce
forces sale. New 3/2 CB
Home on 1/2 acre on cul
de sac. $95,400 Close
to Hwy 17 Desoto Cnty
Call Tim 941-737-7037
or Richard 941-650-2403
Lake Wales, 3 br. 2 ba.
enclosed heated pool,
almost 1 acre, beauti-
ful home and property,
fenced back yard, 20 x
12 detached work-
shop, located in com-
munity with lake
access, dock, tennis
ct. call for more info;
or see it on line at
www.primeplus-
realestate.com
$235,000 PRIME
PLUS REAL ESTATE
INC. 863-676-7040






Enter your classified ad
online and pay with your
credit card. It's fast, easy
and convenient.
Go to:
www.sunnewspapers.nel
and click on Classifieds
*Fast Easy *
Convenient *
(Visa or Mastercard)







3 BDR. 2 Bath POOL
HOME ON WATER.
SOUTH GULF COVE.
BY APPOINTMENT ONLY
$350,000.
(601)-636-2806

1022 ENGLEWOOD
FOR SALE

103 Mark Twain Ln.
3/2/2 Fam Rm & Huge
lanai $188K
8 Par View Rd. 3/2/2
Pool home in Long Mead-
ow $198K
48 Bunker Circle
Huge 3/2/2 pool home
on Golf Course $244K
47 Sportsman Lane.
Huge 3/2/2 Pool Home
on Canal $259K
Terry Long
941-830-2347
RE/MAX Bayside
2/2 CUTE AS A BUTTON!
GREAT 1ST HOME! LINDA
MCCRANEY GULF RLTY
941-468-2076 $114,900
711 Boundary Blvd .
Huge 4/2/2 w/pool Over-
sized lot $289K
248 Medalist Rd. Brand
New 3/2/2 Pool Home
abuts Golf Course $309K
207 Rotonda Blvd.
Newer Huge 5 Bedroom
Pool Home $299,500
883 Rotonda Blvd.
Newer Huge 3/2.5/2+
w/ pool on rotonda River
$339K


Terry Long
941-830-2347
RE/MAX Bayside.
DON'T RENT. OWN NEW!
3 BR 2.5 BATH $3K
DOWN, LOW FIXED RATE,
ZERO CLOSING COSTS.
PAYMENTS UNDER
$1000.00 CALL 888-
213-2104 FOR DETAILS
Gulf Cove 3/2/2 Fenced
Yrd, Renovated + Updat-
ed, Tile, New Lanai, Furn?.
$139K (941)-697-2987


1022 ENGLEWOOD
FOR SALE

Open Daily Noon-4
Builder's Model 3/2/2
$129,900 1311sf
12542 Gulfstream Blvd.
Coastal Living Realty.
941-685-3930
www.newenglewoodhomes com
Waterfront 5066
Ackley Terrace Right
on the Myakka River Gulf
Access River Views. 2
Lots, Protected Side
Canal $385,000
FREE HOME with the
purchase of this Over-
sized waterfront lot with
no bridges to the Gulf of
Mexico. 1985 Georgia Av
$345K
135 Wilhelm Drive -
Walk to Englewood
beach. updated! Metal
Roof! $299,900.
710 Harvey Street.
3/2 with Pool. Water &
Sewer! Only $99,000
Terry Long
941-830-2347
RE/MAX Bayside.

1023 NOKOMIS/OSPREY
FOR SALE

DON'T RENT. OWN NEW!
3 BR 2.5 BATH $3K
DOWN, LOW FIXED RATE,
ZERO CLOSING COSTS.
PAYMENTS UNDER
$1000.00 CALL 888-
213-2104 FOR DETAILS
1-] FRI/SAT, 8-2pm,
1141 Hoover St, off
Laurel Rd. Girls clothes,
Nice business women's
clothes, Schwinn bicycle,
tricycle, wagon, antiques
& Christmas crafts.

1024 NORTH PORT


6 Mths No Interest!
OR Payments starting
$600/mo
Owner financing or
Lease Option.
Many houses, Many
programs. All Homes
3BR/2BA/Gar
Prices Starting at
$79K 941-716-0040

BUILDER'S CLOSE OUT!
LAST HOME ON WATER
& GOLF COURSE IN
HERON CREEK! 3BR,
DEN, 3 CAR GARAGE.
POOL/SPA. THE FINEST
UPGRADES! 354,900.00
MAKE ME AN OFFER.
CALL JOY 941-209-9359
DON'T RENT. OWN NEW!
3 BR 2.5 BATH $3K
DOWN, LOW FIXED RATE,
ZERO CLOSING COSTS.
PAYMENTS UNDER
$1000.00 CALL 888-
213-2104 FOR DETAILS
HANDYMAN SPECIAL
OWNER FINANCING
$500/mo.
Call 941-429-0293

1025 PT CHARLOTTE
FOR SALE

DON'T RENT. OWN NEW!
3 BR 2.5 BATH $3K
DOWN, LOW FIXED RATE,
ZERO CLOSING COSTS.
PAYMENTS UNDER
$1000.00 CALL 888-
213-2104 FOR DETAILS
FSBO 3/2/2 Kingsgate
55+. Lovely home on
11th hole. Waterway. A
Must See! 941-661-9996
FSBO single family one
story home @ 3538 Pine-
tree St. 3BR, 2BA,
attached garage,
$280,000.315-685-1248
To Advertise in
The Showcase
of Homes
Please Call Jill
941-429-3116
or Email;
illd@sunnewspapers.net

1026 PUNTA GORDA
FOR SALE

LARGE 3BR CONDO
in Fountain Court,
never lived in. $170K.
(941)-639-3516

SOUTH VENICE
FOR SALE

DON'T RENT. OWN NEW!
3 BR 2.5 BATH $3K
DOWN, LOW FIXED RATE,
ZERO CLOSING COSTS.
PAYMENTS UNDER
$1000.00 CALL 888-
213-2104 FOR DETAILS

1028 VENICE FOR
SALE

4BR/2BA, Great Location.
great shape, ready to move
in. REDUCED! $135K. obo.
941-809-8911


CONDO at 521 W.Venice
Ave #14, Venice. Previ-
ously valued at $210K.
Starting bid $50K.
(941)-320-6995



117 AMORA AVE
3BR/2BA NEWER
HOME ON THE ISLAND
OPEN SAT & SUN 1-4
(941)-484-9421


1028 VENICE FOR
SALE

DON'T RENT. OWN NEW!
3 BR 2.5 BATH $3K
DOWN, LOW FIXED RATE,
ZERO CLOSING COSTS.
PAYMENTS UNDER
$1000.00 CALL 888-
213-2104 FOR DETAILS
Handyman 2/1, 3/2/2
Mobile Home in comm.
furn. under $60K
Villa & condo, move-in
ready, priced right
Investors! Thousands of
Bank-owned properties
available
Interested in listing your
property? Call us
Enchanting Real Estate
Deborah Wallace, Broker
of Record. 941-4004232

1029 SARASOTA FOR
SALE

DON'T RENT. OWN NEW!
3 BR 2.5 BATH $3K
DOWN, LOW FIXED RATE,
ZERO CLOSING COSTS.
PAYMENTS UNDER
$1000.00 CALL 888-
213-2104 FOR DETAILS

1030 WATERFRONT
HOMES



Custom 4/3.5/2.5 sail-
boat, pool, 3,800 sf. PC.
beach 100' seawall, 3
min. to Harbor, hosp.,
$695K, (850)-567-7978
DIRECT ACCESS 2/2 ON
LG. LOT. CAPE HAZE
AREA LINDA MCCRANEY
GULF RLTY $379,000
941-468-2076
MANASOTA KEY WATER-
FRONT NO BRIDGES TO
GULF W/ DOCK LINDA
MCCRANEY GULF RLTY
941-468-2076 $750,000


RIVERFRONT
W/GULF ACCESS!!!
OWNER FINANCING
OR LEASE OPTION
Like New 3/3/2
Oversized Pool, Dock
& Seawall.
Reduced Now! $298K
Call 941-716-0040
www.mmhammer.com

WATERFRONT HOME! 9
Min. to Harbor. All ameni
ties. Must see. Reduced!
$175K. (941)457-9439

1040 CONDOS/ILLAS
FOR SALE

$37,000 1/1 CONDO IN
PC CLOSE TO HOSPITAL
LINDA MCCRANEY GULF
RLTY 941-468-2076
BEACHFRONT
ISLAND SHORES
2BR/2BA high ceilings.
Priv. pool ent. $599,900.
941-416-3829
Owner/Broker
Beautiful 3/2/1 Condo in
Venice, gated comm, 5
min. to beach. Below mar-
ket price. 718-753-6659
Birdbayrealty.com
In Bird Bay Village
In City Limits of Venice
Golf, Tennis, Pools,
BUYERS MARKET
3 Conv/2 Lakeside $144,800
3/2Townhouse $249,000
2/2 Lakeside $149,000
3 Conv./2 Lakeside $189,000
2/2w/Deck/Lake $199,999
1/1 Corner Condo $85,000
3 Conv./2 Lakeside $178,500
3 Conc./2 Lake $144,800
2/2 Villa Golf Crse $189,900
2/2 Condo GolfCrse$180,000
2/2 SW Lagoon $204,500
2/2/2 Villa w/patio $195,000
2/2 Grnd fir, Split $109,000
3/2/2 Pelican Pointe $260,000
Call For Full Inventory
730 US-41 By-Pass N.,
Venice, FL 34285
(941)485-4804 or
1-800-464-8497
Chestnut Creek Villa.
844 Bayport Cr 2/2/1
55+ Low fees. A++ Cond
FSBO Price Reduced!
$155,000 941-9640410
DON'T RENT. OWN NEW!
3 BR 2.5 BATH $3K
DOWN, LOW FIXED RATE,
ZERO CLOSING COSTS.
PAYMENTS UNDER
$1000.00 CALL 888-
213-2104 FOR DETAILS

NEW VILLAS!
Developer Says...
Make Me An Offer!
Last 2 Units-
2 Bedrooms + Den,
2 Bath-Beautiful!
Close-Out Price-
$179,900.
+ Incentives
Visit Our Model at
325 Monaco, P.G.
Open Thurs.-Sun.
12-4 (or by appt.)
FLORIDA
HERITAGE REALTY INC.
941-637-0132


ON THE ISLAND
Costa Brava 2/2 Ground
Floor w/long term Senior
tenant in place. $235K
(941-358-8787
Owner Fin. 2/2, 21320
Brinson, PC $59,900.,
9423A Acco, ENGL
$89,900. 941-587-8572


1040 CONDOS/ILLAS
FOR SALE

P.C. across from Cultural
Ctr. 2/2, 55+, owner anx-
ious. Lowest price! FSBO
$52K 941-766-7586



Stunning 3/2 Corner
Villa with 2 car garage
1600+ sqft, under air,
Built in 1999 LOW
Buyers Market price
$265,000
BIRD BAY REALTY
Venice office 484-6777
or 1-800-464-8497

To Advertise in
The Showcase
of Homes
Please Call Jill
941-429-3116
or Email;
illd@sunnewspapers.net

1070 DUPLEXES FOR
SALE

Brand new beautiful
duplex! 2/2/1. Must see!
Only 169K!
941-223-1113

1090 MOBILE HOMES
FOR SALE

$4000 Down $650/mo
Dbl Wide-2B/2B
Harbor Cove- No Port
Beautiful 55+Waterfrnt
Park $19,500
941-223-8019

2B/1B MH located in Sun-
rise MH Park in Arcadia.
$8,000 obo call (941)-
255-9921

55+ NEW factory direct
14X48 furn. 2/1 $27,500
Small but sweet 1BR
$3500. 941474-1353

Credit Problems in the
past! You can still own a
new home. Ask me how,
863-773-2007

LAKE WALES
Owner will
finance.
Off Timberlane,
2525 Panfish
Drive,
Doublewide 3/2,
$49,900 with
10% down or
good credit.
$460 per month.
Call and leave
message
863-581-9671



Like new 2/2/CP, screen
room, shed, 40+ commu-
nity in P.G. $21.950 obo,
(941)-626-7829

NOKOMIS, Palm & Pines
MHP 55+, 1&2BR Start
ing at $1800. All refur-
bished. Move in now
(941)-486-3637

PG- TROPIC ISLE
New 2/2/CP
w/ 12x28 Fla. Rm.
Includes Shed.
$68,000.
941-637-1122

Polynesian Village MHP.
1495 Alamander Ave,
EngI Resident owned,
walk to Manasota
Beach, dbl wide resales
941-474-3636.

Pre-Owned Units,
26-feet to 42-feet.
Ready to tow or
FREE local delivery.
Charlotte RV Center,
Tamiami Trail at Kings
Highway, Port Charlotte.
(941)-883-5555

Price Buster/Never Lower
At Invoice-Moving Office
Central Mobile Home, Inc
863-773-2007

VENICE ISLE REAL
ESTATE SALES, INC.
55+ Resident Owned
Comm. Lic. R.E. Broker.
941485-7743 Many
homes to choose from.

VENICE RANCH
12x56 2/1 Asking $3500
Furnished.
24x48 2/2 Asking $15K
Furnished.
55+ Comm. NO PETS.
Others to choose.
www.veniceranch.com
Dick or Steve
941488-5672

Venice/Engl Japanesse
Gardens. Newly renovat-
ed. 2 master suites.
$69900 (941)-276-7831

1120 WANTED TO BUY

INVESTOR WANTS
100 200 CONDO'S
Gulfcoast Realty Int'l
(941)-766-7091


1205 LEASE OPTION


100% Rent
applied to purchase
BY-OWNER!
ROTONDA 2/1.5
$750
(941)-662-0961 or
941-662-0049


1205 LEASE OPTION

OWNER
LIQUIDATION
LEAVING AREA
OWNER
FINANCING
ON ALL !

2BR/1.5BA/2CG
Rotonda On canal
$122,500
2BR/2Ba/ICG w/
dock & davits
$195,000
Duplex 2/1 each
side Rotonda on
canal $195,000.
2/2 Gulf Cove
$129,000
941-662-0049


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

$825/mo 3/2/2 East
Englewood
$900. Golf course
views Cape Haze
condos.
Many others available
Remax Anchor Realty
Call Cathy Allford
941-830-2111
Floridahomeshere.com
$750/MO PC, Nice 3/2/1
All tile, new kitchen and
baths. Nice area. Pets
OK. 941-743-2040
$800/month. 2/2/1
house in center of Port
Charlotte with pool, lanai,
florida room and carport.
Pets allowed.
Call 941-268-7195
*Affordable
3BR & 4BR Newer,
Spacious, N P homes
941-223-6067
owner broker
1ST MONTH FREE in
Select Properties w/Paid
Deposits Homes, Condos
& Apts. Manasota Key Realty
(941)474-9536, Engl
3/2/2, 1885 SF under
air, Burnt Store Village.
$1000 mo. Incl. pest &
lawn. 1st, & sec 941-
815-4013
3/3/2 E. ENGL. pool,
immaculate, close to
beaches good school
district. $1100/mo. 941-
889-7813.
3B/2b home w/pool near
Lowes in Venice. Do
maint. & repairs & get
FREE rent! Must be Quali-
fied 941-650-5857
4/2 Newly Remodeled.
P.C. Area (941) 623-2064
Adorable & Affordable
1BR home. $495 mo.
4943 Grobe St. North
Port 1-866-586-2412








74 UNFURNISHED
HOMES/CONDOS
CALL OR VISIT OUR
NEW WEBSITE
ALMAR-RENTALS.COM
SHORTTERMFURNISHEDALSOAVAIL
"WE NEED MORE HOME LISTINGS"

All Florida GMAC
Real Estate.
Condo's start @ $450
Houses start @ $475
Sales-Rentals-
Prop. Mgmt.
941-629-1121
allfloridarealty.com

Annual & Seasonal
RENTALS
M&M Property MGMT
CALL 941 473-9616 or
visit us at our website:
mmpropertymgmt.com




AWARD WINNING
SUNBELT MGT.
SERVICES
RENTALS*
2/1/CP
Croton Terr. P.C.
$500 Mo.
3/2/1 Locklane
Ave. P.C. $725 Mo.
3/2/2 Newbury
St. P.C. $725 Mo.
COMPLETE LISTINGS
(941) 764-7777
sunbeltmgtservices.com

Brand new 1935 SF
under air, 3/2/2 w/pool,
lawn & pest incl. $1250
mo. 1st & sec. Burnt
Store Lakes. 941-815-
4013
Brand New 2 & 3 bed.
Condo's & Homes.
Near Beaches, Nice
amenities from $850
mo. 941-350-1288
BRAND NEW 3/2/1
Trop Gulf Acres, 12433
Catalina Dr. $795/mo.
(310) 613-8779


Brand new 3/2/2, 1960
SF, under air, Burnt Store
Lakes. $950 mo. 1st, &
sec 941-815-4013
Brand New luxury homes
in B.S. Village. Starting @
$1,050 mo. w/lyr. lease.
Sale poss. 941-623-2920
BURNT STORE VIL-
LAGE P.G. Gorgeous
3BR/2BA w/ O/Size
2CG, Pool $1095mo
(941)-380-0889


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

Char Harbor Cottage, 2/1
walk to pier, sm pet ok,
$700 mo 1st, last, & Sec
941-639-8497
Cute 2/1 on corner lot,
big walk-in closet, ceram-
ic floors inside laundry
$650. 941-391-1985
Deep Creek 3/2/2 with
pool Available Immediate-
ly $1050 + Sec 941-979-
8509 or 317-709-1348
DEEP CREEK 3/2/2, LR
& FR, walk-in closets,N/S
small pets ok $875/mo.
flex terms 941-302-3749
DEEP CREEK 3/2/2,
pool 1300 sf; $962.
181930.rentals.com or
877-874-9299
DEEP CREEK, 3/2/2, pool,
caged lanai, fenced, fans,
tile, like new, $1000/mo.
lst/last/sec 941-323-2229
DEEP CREEK New 4/2/2,
Washer & Dryer, screen
lanai, liv. & din. rm $1050
mo 321-213-0168
E. Englewood 2/1, par-
tially fenced, Sm Pet Ok.
Call for Details $625
(941)-697-0465
El Jobean Cozy 2/2
Mobile Home on Canal.
Pet OK. $700 mo.
(941)-350-1288
Eng. 3/3/2 estate home
on 5 acres, lakeview,
$1,500. RE/MAX Alliance
Pat, (941)475-7603
ENGL $550, 1/1 cot-
tage, canal w/no bridges
1-2 adults, rns n/p, 1st!
Lst/Sec. (941)-474-7272
Engl 2007 3/2/2 Tile &
Granite throughout, Priva-
cy Fence. Must See
$1100 (941)468-6342
ENGL/GROVE CITY
Really cute 2/1 w/
bonus room $700 + 1
mth. (941)-474-1102



3Br/2Ba Executive
Pool home &
2br/2ba Condo in
Rotonda. Furnished
$995/mo $1400
Incls all utilities.
Avail Now Jan.
941-268-5275
www.LKVillas.com
ENGLEWD, 2/1.5, saltwtr
canal, $800/mo. Avail.
NOW. (941)-626-9429 or
941-769-3163
ENGLEWOOD 1/2 mile to
beach, 2BR/2BA/1CG,
Terazzo firs, fenced yard.
$675. 941-468-4537
ENGLEWOOD EAST:
Gardens Gulf Cove
3/2/1 newer tile, carpet
comm pool, pet ok
WEST COAST PROP. MGT
941-473-0718
RentalsFlorida.net
Englewood spacious 3/2,
w/d, hot tub, screened
lanai, private. $875 +
dep. (941)628-9076
ENGLEWOOD, Light, airy,
2/1. Tile, laundry rm,
gar, 2 sheds, $795/mo.
941-315-0646




For a Complete List Go To
eraportcharlotte.com
or 941-255-0760
$450....................... 2/1 PC
$500.....................2+/1 PC
$775................... 3/2/2 PC
$695......................3/2- ENG
$800.................... 3/2/2 NP
$1000......... 3/2/2, pool- PC
***Seasonal Homes Avail***


North Port Single
Family Homes Starting
at $750. Now Open
Sat. 10-4pm
(941) 613-1469
Sec 8 Vouchers
Welcome

















GREAT RENTAL DEALS!
*S. Venice Nice and
BIG. $ 995
*Country Living
Myakka River 1/1 $495
*NP -3/2/1 "Jockey
Club" MOVE IN $795
*NP -3/2/2, $850 with
Flex pay
*Nice 2 bed condo PC
only $595
*Englewood adorable
2//1 rentals $450
*PC Waterfront only
$850
100 miles of Gulf Coast
Vacation &
Beachfront Rentals
941-474-2882
RentMeFlorida.com


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT




HOMES IN GATED
COMMUNITY
15 Homes!
Furn./Unfurnished
Annual or Seasonal
(941)-629-3337 or
(313)-600-5238
www.mbgvacationproperties.com

Large Home in Arcadia
for rent 4B/3B, CHA, Lg
Living rm, Family rm &
screened porch. Prime
location (863)-494-
7736
N Port HOUSES, 2/1,
CHA, clean, remodeled,
$600 mo. 1st. & sec.
941-423-8029
N. Port FREE RENT!
Nice 2/2/1, on
water/dock, great n'hood.
$795. Call 810441-2162
N. PORT 3/2/2 with Pool.
2686 Gisela Rd. City
Water. Oversized Garage.
Close To Shopping And
Schools. $875 mo. Pool
Svc Incl. 941-539-3838
N.P. 2731 Soprano
Lane, 3/2/2, screened
lanai, private, $975 +
dep. 941-615-7702
N.P. 3/2/2, all Ig. tile,
breakfast bar all fans Gib-
lin Dr. off Sumter $750
mo. Tony 941-391-4018

No Port 3BR/2BA
RENT TO OWN
Move right in, Easy
qualify, city
water,$850/mo
(941)-716-4451
NOKOMIS, Cute 2br/lba,
Huge scr. back porch, W/D,
fenced yd & shed $800
(941)485-3852/716-3650
Nokomis, Waterfront, 2/2
NewTile/Carpet, Dock,
Shed, Close to Beach,
$800/mo. (941-3496338



moeoilm Rdlu tairl


North Port
3/2 Pinstar pool $950/A
3/2 Affinity $775/A
3/2 Charleston Park
Gated Inc lawn $950/A
Englewood
2/1.5 Morning Dove $550/A
2/2 McFadden $750/A
2/2 Dearborn Pool $850/A
2/2 Waterfront condo
Beach Rd $1000/A
2/2 Buffing Rd $750/A
Rotonda
2/2 Natures Trail $750/A
2/1 Boundary $575/A
2/1 Boundary $600/A
2/2 Boundary $600/A
Deep Creek:
3/2 Ultra Marine $795/A
Seasonal
2/2 Dbl wide $1400/S
2/2 BayIndies $1800/S
3/2 Medalist, pool $2800/S
2/2 Harbor Cove $1600/S
2/1 Green St $900/S

Diana Legg, Mgr.
Your Rental Experts
941-681-1189
941-475-7011
website: www.icre.us

North Port 3/2/2 Heated
pool, Lawn & Pool care
included $1,100 month-
call John 941-628-9251
North Port 55+ 2/2/1
Lanai, Good Neighbor-
hood (941)-426-3008

North Port
Almost New 3 BR
1336 Japan Street -
$895.00
3704 Renick Lane -
$1095.00
1581 Rada Lane -
895 00
1656 Goshen Rd -
$995.00
3079 Bellefonte Ave
995 00
1844 Dominick St
S850
8386 Red Coach Ave
$875 00
WWW.pelicanpm.com
Lic Broker
(941) 232-8223

North Port Cottage
lbd/lba on 3 acres
very quiet, $525 + elec-
tric. (941)-423-0002
North Port near
Sumpter new 3/2/2
w/lanai, Pet OK. $875
mo. 941-350-1288
NORTH PORT, lbr/ Iba,
$500/mo. water includ-
ed. First & Deposit.
941-426-7297
NORTH PORT, 2/2/1 Pool
Home, priv. fenced in
back yard, shed,
$795/mo. 1st, last, $600
sec. dep. (941)-716-2177
North Port, new luxury
built '05, 3/2/2, Irg.
yard, 5063 Sister Terr.
$895. 786-255-2805
NORTH PORT, Newly


remodeled 3br/lba,
$600/mo Ist/L/Sec
(941)-468-2945

North Port, Recently built
4/2/2 2200 sf under air.
Sec 8 Welcome. $1250
941-426-6217
941-423-0999 9-6
North Port newer 3/2/2,
$750. Convenient. 1st,
last & sec. Annual. NS.
Gloria (941)-429-4292


Classified Page 2


Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008


www.sunnewspapers.net








Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008 Classified Page 3 www.sunnewspapers.net


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

North Port-3/2/2 homes
avail w/ many diff floor
plans + amenities to
choose from. Many homes
are pet friendly and offer
immediate move-in
availability.Starting at $850!
aAction Prop. Mgmt.-LicRE-
Broker www.North-
PortRental.net
941-627-5654
North Port, Franzino Ave.
new 3BR/2BA/2CG, tile,
many upgrades. $1000
mo. (941)-256-5445
NP 2/2/1 NEAR
WALMART, Compl Renov,
tile,hdwood floors,patio,
$750/mo. 9414267240
NP 4258 Kendall 3/2/2
$900 near 1-75 well &
septic spacious
941-628-9810
NP 8599 Culebra 3/2/1
Lot of living space, New
carpet & paint, fenced,
$805 941-628-9810
NP FREE BONUS MONTH
NEW! Gorgeous 3/2/2
w/lg lanai, lots of tile,
high ceilings 955-8243
or 780-0068 $1095/mo
NP, new 3/2/2 heated
pool, lawn & pool service
incl. $1100 mo. near
Woodlands Mid School,
Call Jan (815)-405-3934


NP, New Home 3/2/2
W/D Screen Lanai, N/S
N/P $850, Annual Lease
954-770-6766
P.C. 2/1/CP, lanai, open
floor plan, clean N/S, ref-
erences req'd, $525, 1st.
+ sec. 941-769-4077
P.C. 3+/2/1 2 fire-
places, pool, laundry rm.
No maint. Many extras
Sm pet okay 941-204-1304
P.C. 3br/2ba/1, tile, car-
pet, w/d hookup, $850
mo. Damaged credit con-
sidered. 941-373-5482
P.C. Canal w/ Dock,
3/2/CP, 21846 Edgewa-
ter Dr. $775/mo. + Dep
941-2664945
P.C., Nice 2/1/CP, Lanai,
Large Yard. Near Hospi-
tals. Pets OK. $600. 941-
625-8854 or 623-2387
P.G. 2/1 near schools, off
41, Ig. eat-in kit, remod-
eled, all appliances, $575
+ dep. (941)-286-5003
P.G. B.S. Meadows new
3/2/2 pool $1,000. Sea-
sonal or short term
$2,200 941-505-7479
PC 2/2 or 3/2, tile, lanai,
appl. w/d $675-$995
mo. 1st + sec. Ann. Sm.
pet ok (941)-626-1514
PC 1587 Beacon $630
2/1.5/CP Screened
Lanai, canal, shed Cute
layout 941-628-9810
PC 18227 Ackerman Ave.
4BR 2BA, 2 Car Gar.,
$1,000 mo. + $1,000
deposit. (941)-627-4925.
PC 2/1.5/CP Storage
Shed 1161sf
$700 Ist/last/sec
941-380-5982
PC 22105 Olean Blvd
3/2/cp on canal with
shed. $750/mo + sec.
941-627-6896
PC 3/1 1260sf $695
3/2 New 1600sf $895
3/2 Pool 1800sf $995
Pets ok. 941-480-1266
PC 3/1 updated, clean
$550 mo + $500 sec.
www.pchomesdirect.com
(941)-916-0896
PC 3/2/1 Roomy,clean
Newly renovated. Near
Middle school $800.
Annual 941-625-4564
PC 3/2/2 sailboat water-
front, dock, 1,770 sf.,
nice area, pet okay.
$1,100. (941) 661-0127
PC 3/2/2 w/den Custom
Home Furnished. 1700sf
$950 (941)456-9760
PC Beautiful 2/2/2 all
new in/out, $875/mo
Sm. pet ok.
941-286-8055
PC CLEAN 2BR/1BACHA,
lanai, & laundry room, Shed.
Pets ok. $525/mo+ deps.
1ST MTH FREE 2763291.
PC large 2/2/2 near
hosp. $700/mo.
1st. & Sec. Pet OK.
239-293-3421.
PC Lrg 3/2/1 $800
21208 Bassett Ave
HUD APPROVED
941-228-7781
PC near Murdock Circle
Rent w/option to buy.
3/2/2 New, W/D hk up.
$850. 941-355-4878
PC, 2/1/1 newly remod-
eled, close to route 41,
Hospital etc. $650. 941-
764-9667 646-284-5861
PC- NW Huge work-
shop / storage/ware-
house. + 2/2/2 w/ 50'
htd pool home. Water-
front to harbor, dock,
boatramp, 3/4 Acre.
New appl's + paint


$1300/mo 941-457-365
PG 1BR/1BA Avail. Now
Pets ok. $150/wk. 941-
575-6482
PG canal front home,
2/2/2, tile throughout,
great room, $800 mo.
(941)-639-2823
PGI VICINITY 3/3/2 caged
pool, SW canal, dock,
New paint, carpets,
$1095 (860)-633-7246


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

PG New 3/2/2 55+
Gated Community, Furn,
Heated Pool, Clbhse, Ten-
nis & Lawn Care Incld.
N/S $1000 + Util. Avail
01/09. (919)-428-1886
PGI 3/2/2 waterfront
home, dock, split-plan,
remodeled, $1,050/
mo, pets OK. OWNER
(941) 833-0743

Port Charlotte 2/1.5/1
w/appl. pet friendly,
CHA, extra long driveway
for boat or RV, secure
rental, $725 mo. + sec.
(941)-764-1794
Port Charlotte
Rentals
227 Fields Ter 3/2/2
Sail Boat Water
$995 00 Mo
21528 Mallory Ave. -
$595.00
2 BR, 1 Bath, 1 Car
Gar Lge Lanai
WWW.pelicanpm.com
Lic Broker (941)
232-8223
Port Charlotte, 2/2,
Family room & large
lanai $700 mo.+sec.
deposit NP/Smoke 941-
276-3426 or 629-4605
PT CHAR 2BR, Ig. lanai,
tile, laundry room, AC, all
appl. $500 mo + sec.
239-878-7938
PUNTA GORDA, 2/1/1 on
2 Fenced Lots! Nice
Peaceful Area. $575. mo.
+ Sec. (941)-624-0355
Punta Gorda
Rurnt Store.
2000 Sq FT 3/2/2
Corner Lot
25308 Islas Drive -
$895.00
WWW.pelicanpm.com
Lic Broker -
(941) 232-8223
Punta Gorda Isles 3/2/2,
pool, fenced, Pets OK.
Newer Towles home.
$1200mo.941-769-7766
Punta Gorda, $700/mo
or Rms Wkly $100/
per room 3/1 Lg.
yard, quiet country
area. Off Bermont Rd.
20 Mins to Arcadia or
Punta Gorda By
Paradise Park
941 575-6987
Punta Gorda, Burnt Store
Meadows 3/2/2, pool,
shutters, $1,000. mo.
Pet okay. (941)-769-7766
Punta Gorda/BSI, Dock
on canal 3/2/2, unfurn'd,
pool. No smoking.
$1,300/mo. Water, pool
& lawn care included. 1st
last & sec 978-352-6060
ROTONDA 4BR/2BA
Beauty! Pool home
$1200 Call Wendy
941-228-7781
Rotonda, Rent to Own, 2-
3BR/2BA on golf course,
$995, 100% rent toward
purchase. 239-777-5594
Rotonda/White Marsh.
NEW, 2-3/2, fully FUR-
NISHED, pool home.
2009: seasonal or annu-
al. Low rent! 441-5060
S. Venice 2/2/1 Tile firs
327 Zephyr Rd
Sm Pets OK, $740/mo
(941)468-9978
S. Venice 3/1. Quiet
Neighborhood. Fresh
Paint & Carpet $800mo
(941)-650-6405

S. Venice 3BR/2BA
City Water, Quiet area,
Near everything,
$895/mo MOVE RIGHT
IN! $50 Credit back
(941)-716-4451
S. Venice, 2/2/2, pool,
lanai, cathedral ceilings,
quiet neighborhood, N/S.
$950/mo.941-493-4982
S. Venice, 3/2/2 FR,
fireplace, 30' pool in
enclosed lanai, beautiful
Gulf view estates,
$1250. 941-720-5020
Seasonal Rentals
from $995.00 Mo.
Charlotte and
Sarasota counties
WWW.pelicanpm.com
Lic Broker 941)232-8223


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

So. Venice 2/1/1 + fam.
rm. Recently renovated.
Water & sewer incl. $695.
(941)-786-8772
Turkey Day On us, Move by
11/29 FREE RENT &
$250 PUBUX GIFT CARD
Vintage Grand 923-7380
VENICE 3/2 in city
with Family room &
fire place, Sm pet
$950/mo $1000 sec.
Adobe Realty Inc. 485-
3998 Marcel 468-2529
Venice Acres! 3/2/2 Pool
+ Spa $1398 on 1 acre
or 3/2/2 + 1/1 cottage
$1898 941-488-9486
Vence Gdns 519 Sheridan
Dr. 2/1 Remodeled, 1st
& sec. $800. Avail Dec
'08 (941)492-6698
VENICE GREAT HOMES
$775-$875
Gulf Coast Rentals &
RealEstate Co.
(941)492-4280

VENICE ISLAND 3/2 w
fenced yard, Pets consid-
ered. $975/mo 1st, L,
Sec 941-468-1738
Venice, Nokomis, 1&2br,
Also, Effeciency on the
Island. sm pet ok. $500-
$800 (941)-488-7272

1240 CONDOSNILLAS
FOR RENT

$99.00 MOVES YOU IN!
First Month FREE with annual
lease. 3/2/1 luxury 1425SF
under air. Small Pets OK.
CALL FOR APT
ASK ABOUT OUR
SEASONAL RENTALS
4520 S Biscayne Dr
941-350-2704
MARK V DEVELOPMENT
13355-C Tamiami Trail, N.P
2/2 furn. Condo on Deep
Creek Golf Course. $625
mo. (734)-483-0412 or
(734)-730-2415
ATHENS TOWNHOUSE Venice
Luxury livng in a rental unit
2/2 three blks to bch, 2blks
to shops. (941)485-7645
Avail 1/15 Gorgeous
turnkey furn. DC Golf
cond. $1000 inclusive
NP/S, FLS 941-698-4653
Bimini Bay Club 2/2 Refur-
bished, Newly Furnished,
New Appliances, Ground
Floor Corner Condo. 1st &
Security. References, $650
12 Month,941-276-8084 LM.

Bird Bay Venice, 1st fir
2br 2ba CP, 2 Encld
Lanais, W/D, Water,
Cable, Pool $900,
(941)-484-9883
Cape Haze Resort. Brand
New 2/2. Resort Ameni-
ties N/P N/S $825mo
Tarpon RE 941457-1499
Deep Creek Condo, 2
poss 3/2/cp lakefront,
W & D, N/S, $750 mo.
941-286-0276
DEEP CREEK 2/2 condo,
1 year old with pool & car-
port $695 mo. Pet
allowed. 216-469-2944.
Deep Creek, unfurn/furn.
2BR/2BA w/den, 1st fir,
faces golf course, call
collect (519)-884-4218
Deep Creek 2/2 lakefront
condo, pool, tennis, club-
house. W & S incl. $650,
No pets. (941)-628-1745
ENGLEWOOD 1ST
MONTH FREE 12 mins
from venice 2br w/ den
2 ba 1300sf, pool $399.
moves you in $799/mo
9414730450

FUN NEIGHBORHOOD
1 BED/2 BED Condos
available as low as
$725/mo. All utilities
Paid, Except elect. In
North Venice City Limits.
BIRD BAY REALTY
Venice office 484-6777
or 1-800-464-8497
GATED GOLF COMM
Brand New 3/2/1 Htd
pool, Tennis courts
and more! $900/mo
941-525-3127


1240 CONDOSNILLAS
FOR RENT

GULF COVE PT. 2/2
Newly redecorated. Fresh
paint, newer appls.
$700/mo+ 941-6620033
HARBOUR HGTS. 27235
Adams Dr. 2/2 condo-cpt.
1 yr old. $595 mo. Pets
allowed. 216-469-2944
Adult 55+... we have one
2/2/2 (annual) avail now at
$815/mo Sunrise Villas
of Rotonda 941-697-2525

P.C. 2/2 $550 &
1/1 $495 Promenades
condo, water incl. no
pets. 1st., last + sec.
(941)-380-9212
P.G. 2/2 condo, $675
mo. w/d, cov. parking,
walking distance to down-
town. N/P 941-575-5610
PC 2/2/CP, 2nd fir, 55+
Clbhse & Pools, N/P
$650 inclds water/cable.
(772)-8074604
PC Long Term Rental 2/2
Lanai, Pool, on Lake Suzy
$700 + Sec N/P N/S
914-330-9457
PC, 2/2 off Kings Hwy.
water, cable, W/D incl.
Pool/Tennis. $695. Furn.
poss. (941) 286-5003
PC- 2/1, Safe 2nd Fir. Unit
w/ Pool. $675. mo. +
FLEX Sec. 1 Month Free.
(239)-775-3701
PGI lovely brand new,
3/2/1. End unit, tile/car-
pet firs., granite counter
tops. $900/mo. Sm. pet
okay. 941-575-7441
PGI Be in by Christmas.
2/2 unfurn. condo. Gor-
geous, ground fir. Sm pet
okay. N/S. Appl. incl.
Many upgrades. Avail.
Dec 1. (630)-879-2789
PGI 3/2/1 Downstairs,
Clipper Cove, Pool,
Unfurnished,
Min 6 mo $950 mo
(941) 456-5825
PGI, 3/2/1, upstairs,
gourmet kit., att. gar.
Gated. 2 yrs old. Htd pool
& spa. $975 mo incl.
most util. (941)-637-6418
PUNTA GORDA-
New Luxury 3/2
Condo. For pics & info
www.vivante-fl.com
$1200 mo. annual
(770)-265-6447 or
(678)-296-3574
VENETIA, 3BR/2BA/GAR.
Gated. Like New! No Pets.
No Smoking. $895. mo.
(941)497-2888
VENICE, SORRENTO E.
2/2, convenient loca-
tion, $825. Avail now!
(941)-587-9997
Venice 2/1 w/pool,
nr airport & beach,
unfurn., $600/mo. No
pets (941)-375-1045
or 475-8403
VENICE IslandWalk
Gated Community
Brand New 2 story
townhse 4BR/3BA/2CG
$1500/mo fum/unfum
941-380-0807
VENICE GULF front 2/2
condo, TOWERS, gorgeous
views, htd. pool, clbhse.
unfurn. (941)493-1879
Venice Isl. Spacious cor-
ner unit, 2BR/2BA.
Lanai, furn, cable TV.
55+ Near beach &
shops $750/mo
(847)272-8794
VENICE ISLAND 2/2,
w/ lanai 1st Floor, New
AC $700/mo Water incl
No Pets 941-497-6648
VENICE ISLAND
2BR/2BA 55+ condo,
$850/mo. incl all utilities
except elec. Covered
parking, pool, turnkey fur-
nished. 941-650-3035
Venice Jacaranda Trace
Penthouse 2BR/2Bath
Sunset Views
Elevator
1 Car Garage
$895/month
252-202-0650
Venice, on Beach, Gulf
View Esplande 2/2/cp,
gulf view, unfurn. new cpt,
paint, drapes, $950 305-
333-5354


l IS TE R f /2 q ft. ....... .............................................................
215 MAN 9 AVEN E 2/2/2,1179sq .... ................. ..... ............ $8
e 1170 sq.ft.......................t......... .... $8
rM -2/2/1,aaila ble 12-1, 974 sq. ft.......................................$
57 CAPRI AVENUE 2/2/2, available 1-1, 1262 sq. ft..... ... .. ........... ........$9
587 SUSSEX DRIVE 3/2/2, wood, tile & carpet floors, 1708 sq. ft..............
23 BACK NINE DRIVE 3/2/2, Furnished, No Pets, 1839 sq. ft............ ...........
1882 GRANITE WOODS -4/3/3, ets considered, 2240 sq.ft...............................
E)4 E 473/2/pool, Small pet considered, $50 for poolqare, 1735 sq.
SA & SUNDAY
L ^ R 2009 SEASON
Checeu e site at wwW.hgrseandchaise.c Tn
for cort*,'~ t i t andA as

S941 -483133S


1240 CONDOSNILLAS
FOR RENT

Venice/L'Pavia
Supurb Location
1st FI., 2Br, 2B w/ Den
Scr. Lanai, Garage,
Clubhouse, Ex. Room,
Heated Pool. $950.
(941)-486-8252
WATERFRONT PUNTA
GORDA. Furnished 1 2
bdrm. Bring suitcase &
boat. (941) 626-3350

1300 DUPLEXES
FOR RENT

Port Char. 2/1 Complete-
ly remodeled, tile through-
out, large, lanai, $600
mo. (941)-639-2823
2/2 Plus Den, New 2112
Redmond St. P.C. City
Water $650/mo. (813)
240-8386
2/2, W/D hook-ups,
screened lanai, 1 mi. to
Peace River boat ramp &
1-75. $650 + util. (941)-
575-0421
EAST ENGLEWOOD 2/1
w/w carpet, W/D hook-
up, lawn care. N/P
$500/mo. 941-769-6548
days / 941-639-8829
evenings.
MURDOCK, 2/1.5, w/w
carpet, screened lanai,
W/D hook-up, fans, lawn
care included, no pets.
$500/mo. Call 941-769-
6548 Days or 941-639-
8829 evenings.
DEEP CREEK, Ig 2/2/1,
all appl. Like new. Laund.
rm & scrn lanai, lawn care
incl. (941)-575-6918
E Engl 2/2 Pet OK
$650/mo. 1st Mo
Free. $1000 sec
moves you in. Adobe
Realty Inc. 485-3998
Marcel 468-2529
E. ENGLEWOOD
2/2 screened lanai
laundry rm $625
WEST COAST PROP.
MGT 941-473-0718
RentalsFlorida.net
E. Englewood, 2/2 Irg
screened lanai, w/d hook
up, lawn care incl. small
pet ok, nice area, $650
mo. + $600 sec. 941-
697-6904
ENGL 2/2/1. Nov. free
rent. New tile & paint,
Pets OK. Good loca-
tion. (201)-638-5805
Englewood P.C. 3
months FREE. 2/1, just
remodeled, tile, new
paint. Pets ok. $550 mo.
Call (239)-398-5473


1300 DUPLEXES
FOR RENT



ENGI: $475/mo 1/1
$550 2/1
$625 2/1/1 House
Lanai W/D WS, NS
1st & Sec 941-400-1670
ENGLEWOOD
1/1/cp water inc
$495mo move in $745
Rotonda 3/2 Pet ok
$625.
WEST COAST PROP.
MGT 941473-0718
RentalsFlorida.net
Englewood Duplex 2/2
Great location offered
at $600 mo
727-781-9450
ENGLEWOOD, 2br/lba,
W/D, Direct TV, N/S, No
dogs. Ist&Lst. $575.
(941)473-7847
Englewd. 2/1 w lanai
$595 Rotonda waterfront
cottage 2/1, lanai, W/D
$695. 941-460-9403
Murdock Area, 2/2/1, Ig.
walk-in closet, pantry,
water incl. $550.
941-423-0486
P.C. 2/1, Lanai W/D
New Lg. shed, newly ren-
ovated, Discount for 2
yr lease. 941-623-3834.
PC 1/1 tile, washer dryer
hookup, central a/c, yard
$525 incl. util + $300
dep. (760)-529-9248
PC, 2/1 Duplex apt.
Quiet, clean, close to 41,
$575/mo. 1st, last, $400
sec. dep. 941-716-2177
Peace River Shores 2006
2/2 l000sf, All apple, lawn
care incld, N/P $650 1st
& Sec. (941)-626-3569
Peace River Shores, Avail
Now. 2/2, recently reno-
vated $595 mo., 1st.,
last, sec, (941)-764-1605
Pt Charlotte 1/1 Lanai,
All Tile, W/D hook up,
lawn care incld, $500 +
Sec 941-204-2333
Punta Gorda, Riverside
Dr. 2BR/2BA/2CG on
water, very quiet, immac-
ulate, $675. (941) 575-
9492, (941)-505-0343 or
(718)-843-1466
RENT TO OWN, PGI:
2/2/CP all appl, $675
/mo, negotiable, no
pets 1 mo/sec, immed.
occup. (239)731-5188
Venice, 2/1.5, lanai,
clean, $650 + sec.
941-468-1206


vaIerUilorul JI. jiaI lruulo
home on the golf course with
updated kitchen & oversized
garage. Move-in condition!
$285,900


PARADISE
REALTY OF VENICE
941-488-1111
Peaceful setting! Screened front
porch & lanai, 2BR, 2BA, great
room, formal dining room, 2CG,
fenced yard, community
clubhouse, ferry to private beach.
$148,000


Two bedroom condo. Walk to
beach and downtown shops. One
month rentals OK. $75,000


Large rooms and great
location! 2BR, 2BA home with
family room and office, newer
roof, double garage, caged pool
and patio. $175,000


2BR home, convenient South
Venice location, extra parking
pad for boat. $76,500


Sharp 3BR, 2BA Sorrento East
home, gourmet kitchen, large
screened lanai opens to caged
pool, fenced pet yard & small
lake, short sale. $199,000


1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT

*VENICE 1/1 LRG SIN-
GLE ADULT N/P WKLY,
MTHLY, ANNUAL
941-484-5681
1 BR STARTING AT
$595 AT BURGUNDY
SQUARE On the Island
of Venice. SM PETS OK!
New Management
Newly Remodeled
941-488-6666
1BR starting @ $500,
2BR $595. Studio
$450. With 12mo lease,
3rd mo free. Sm. dep.
PG (941)-628-6834
lbr/lba, 3 blocks from
Venice Beach, off Venice
Ave. New appls & W/D.
$695/mo 941-716-1431
1ST MONTH FREE
VENICE- lbr $600, 2BR
$675. N/Pets. Sea Jay
Apts, under new mgmt.
941-232-9893
2 BEDROOM APT.
1/2 Block to Nokomis
Beach. $900/mo,
Less with maint.
Assistance. 1st, Last &
sec. 941-488-5672
2/1 VENICE: 2 miles to
Beach, walk to Publix, Shops
& bus. Immaculate, Tile Car-
pet. $650/mo. Annual. No pets.
(941)-374-3401
2BR/1BA, No smoking,
no pets. utilities incl.
$750/mth
941-769-8453
2BR/1BA/cp Tile flrsNew
cabinets. Located just off
us 41 N. Port $650+ util-
ities (941)-815-0972
A New 32" flat screen,
LCD, HGTV & lst mo
free! Charlotte Harbor,
new, Ibd/lba, tile firs,
ceiling fans, N/P $595
mo, (941)587-7828
Hampton Point Apts.
currently is offering 2, 3
& 4 bedrooms starting
at $550. No rent until
2009! Located off
Rampart Blvd. Call
(941) 979-1001 today
for move-in specials.
C.H. completely furn. 2
bdrm, covered parking,
immaculate, N/P, lease
$550, (941)-764-3969
Clubside Apts. Studio &
1 bedroom Avail. $99
Moves you in. (941)-
488-7766
Eff $150 week, 1 Bedrm
apt $175 wk. Incl util.
Triangle Motel Punta
Gorda 941-639-8356


1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT

ENGL. 1/1 Quiet,
refurbished, $500/mo
incls water. $300 sec.
Refs. 941-223-1809

ENGLEWOOD 1ST
MONTH FREE 12 mins
from Venice 2br w/ den
2 ba 1300sf, pool $399.
moes you $799/mo941-
4730450

ENGLEWOOD WATER-
FONT 1/1, Very Clean,
Close to Shopping, N/P
$550/mo 941-475-5409

ISLAND OF VENICE
Eff, 1 & 2 br, 1-yr lease.
Immed. occup. No pets.
(941)416-5757

MANASOTA Key 1BR on
beach, very quiet area. Big
porch. Small pet ok. $850
mo. Incl Utils 941-661-7120
MANASOTA Key, steps to
beach. 1 & 2 bed, util.
& cable incl. Sm. pets,
$200-$300 wk. Lng term
941-716-3660
North Port Clean
1BD 1BA $600/mo
w/$300 deposit
(941)-875-3083
P.C. 2/2 nr. Promenades
Mall, tile, carpet, lanai,
canal, N/P $575 mo.
457-1888 941-724-3352
P.C. affordable & in the
best location in town! 1/1
$450. 2/2 $550. if you
move in by 11/30 Call
today! (941)-627-3900
P.G. Historic Area 1/1.
Block To Harbor and Town
Furn/unfurn. $600+ inc
water 979-7029
PC CLEAN 1/1 condo,
Sunshine Villas. No
smoking, no pets. $500.
mo. includes water
941-624-3644

PG Historic District 1/1
inclds cable hi spd inter-
net, WD, water, $700mo
+ elect. (814)-279-5065
PG, very nice 2BR/1BA/
carport. No pets. $650
mo + util. $1300 moves
you in. (941)-740-0491 or
637-0417
Punta Gorda, Historic Dis-
trict, studio, immaculate,
water incl. Cat OK. $495
mo. (850)-841-9414
S VENICE near Myakka
River, lbr/lba, $550+
elec. Unfurn, use of wash-
er/dryer. (941)468-2945


Huge price reduction on
Divosta-built solid home. 2BR/

2BA/2CG, den great room,

waterfront lanai, 8 tennis courts,
pool. $195,300


WHEELER REAL ESTATE
941-496-8700

Perfection at Plantation G&

CC 4th floor dynamite views, 2
BR, 2 BA. $174,900


REMAX ALLIANCE
941-486-8686
Immaculate newer home in

Gulfview estates, just 2 miles
from Manasota Beach.

Hurricane shutters, security
system & island kitchen.
$229,000


CENTURY 21
ALMAR & ASSOCIATES
941-493-2121

2/2/1, extra large caged pool &
lanai. Oversized landscaped lot.

Greenhouse, shed with

electricity, city water, sewer.

Venice-East golf community.
Move-in ready. $145,000


I A free service of the Venice Gondolier Sun to regular retail
advertisers. The Gondolier Sun recognizes prices are going down!


HACKWORTH COLDWELL BANKER
REALTY GROUP REAL ESTATE
941-485-9147 941-321-9634
Wnti-rnrPrrl /11 3// Grmot rc^/fm


_t~rIf S 1


Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008


Classified Page 3


www~su nnewspapers.net






Clasifid Pge 4wwwsunewsaper~ne Wenesay, ov.19,200


Sun


C


To place

Your ad in
this directory,

please call

BUSINESS & SERVICE DIRECTORY 941-429-3110


T.H.S. INC.
TAYLOR HOME SERVICES
Building & Remodeling Contractor


*Additions
*Baths
* Kitchens


* Doors & Windows
* Free Estimates
* Lic. & Ins.


Mike Taylor
Cell 941-626-3750 941-426-1496


NORMAN
MARCUS
GROUP
* Additions
* Kitchens
* Full Services
Remodeling
Lic. #CBC1254787/Ins.
9o1 .53.2R75


A1 I EAM m II
-AI-W ll On Owr I3rto'n
10% RI em al iar m
PEE OM Pl CBge lI l nI
oftMlm bMmit I MW *
CALL. TOYI
Venke 941497-7777 Fm 941497-1372
.J Pt. Charlotte 941424-4449


UPDATE YOUR BATH
TURN YOUR TUB INTO
A WALK-IN SHOWER....
OR A ROMAN SHOWER
Tile Your Floors
or Back Splashes
Cabinet Refacing
Stone Counter Tops & More
KITCHEN & BATH DESIGN BY RUDI
ta tddac 926-97.57


pAkOlft amm sammw
Impact andom Doao
uteurn a SoRt F ssul
Pod Cw Mwh
ad h MoIa
12n 0 don K VeLrio FL


SHW ASESCREENS
941-488-2141
POOL ENCLOSURES


* Concrete
* Entries
* Soffits


* Gutters
* Rescreens
* Elite Screen Rooms


Visit us at aluminum-works.com
Lie. #SCC056797


Specializing in:
Additions
Remodeling
Kitchens & Baths
Interior Trim Work
Custom Homes


SLeV a Steve LeVasseur, President
Sm For all your construction needs, call us tod
.. Building & Remndeling,. Inc. 941 -698-9045


The State of
Florida Requires
all Contractors
to be Registered
or Certified.
Be Advised to
Check License
Number with the
State by Calling
1-850-487-1395
or on the Web at
myfloridalicense.com


SUollti LUU11A
Services, Inc.
No Job Too Big
Or Too Small
Pool Cages Screen Lanais
SAcrylic Rooms
Screen Entries
Rescreens
SGarage Screens
Handrail
Hurricane Shutters
Window Replacement
Over 30 Yrs Exp in
Venice Area

(941)408-8500


;leannime
SERVICES, LLC
* Dependable
* Meticulous
* Professional
* Insured
& Bonded
When It's Time
To Clean...
Call CleanTime!
Nww.CleanTime-Services.com
941 320.0023


LEVY'S
CLEANING
HOME &
COMMERCIAL
CARPET
CONSTRUCTION
WINDOW
*FLOORS: strip,
wax, buff, etc.
24 Hr. Voice Mail
941-624-1285


ELAINE'S
CLEANING
SERVICE
Now accepting new accounts
Weekly, Bi-Weekly, Monthly
Commercial & Residential
No job too big or Small
Just give me a call
(941) 876-4169


Wunderlich Home Services
WUNDERWOMAN
TO THE RESCUE
Residential Cleaning
20 yrs experience
Seasonal & move-outs our
specialty
One-time cleaning available
Call (941) 492-3011
or cell (941) 544-2976


EXTREME
CLEANING SERVICE
WE LOVE To CLEAN
ALL ROOMs!
Kitchens, windows,
hardwood floors
Long term or one time
Low Prices, Free Estimates
20 yrs exp/Ref
941-755-3678
Mrs. Cecilia Mellquist
48 Ave. West Apt. A
Bradenton


- MA Cimpumts. DSLk SetiSf
SCrltficd Trdi Affotd e Rits
$25 OFF
Call fr details
Fast 0 s
941-921-7552
941-625-7144


HIGH QUALITY LC
* Driveways
* Sidewalks
* Patios
* Slabs
MIKE
Free Est. Lic. & Ins.
Since 1984


QUALITY
CONCRETE
WORK
AT A VERY
AFFORDABLE
PRICE.
Driveways
Sidewalks, Patios.
Serving the Area
25 Years.
941-780-5968


HERCULES
CURBING &
LANDSCAPINGG
Starting at
$1.99 ft.
Rock, Mulch
Free Estimates
941-286-5228
941-627-4649
Lic. Ins.


Krauth Construction


* Custom Homes
* Additions
* Detached Garages
* Remodeling Decks
Lic. & Ins. #CRC1327458

941-809-0473


Mike Schnell
Electrical


SPaintine
*Texturing
*Ceiling Repai
*Water Damage & Repai
497-1 313
Licensed & Insured


Maintenance North Port Fence
Service Inc. 941-468-2876
sidntia & C ia Call for your FREE estimate
Residential & Commercial for any of your fencing needs:
"AllYour Electrical Needs' Installation + Repair
Service Upgrades Wood
Chain Link
Lic.#ER13012824Vinyl
941 697-5726 Ornamental Aluminum


SECURE
YOUR YARD
INLINE
FENCING
WOOD & CHAIN LINI
Reliable 8.
Quality Work!
OIA mAt "-7AMf


Aloha Costal, Inc.
A Fumitorm Rutoratif Ci.
nm10 Ir hliI.u
Spulrkizij in...
Remihi Rr.lr
O-St Ts ri Up Atirm


Mg Cirhtlf &SitCty.-
- ,( 941I 284-5702


Hugh Morrit
woIr


SDennis Angelo
Glass Block Contractor
*Glass Block Showers
Interior & Exterior Windows
Partitions
New Remodel Commercial
Licensed & Insured *Established 1978
941-628-6219


$ Wrris SwudfawsQ


Gutter Cleaning Polly Pebble Sealing Pressure Cleaning
Roof Coating J Plumbing Fixtures Mobile Home Repair
*Drywall Repair *Int./Ext. Painting Electrical Fixtures
* Gutter Cleaning J* Rotten Wood Repairs Dryer Vacuum Cleaning
Venice Native

941.485.2172


HAIYL j--
HELPER -,
No Job
too small.
Reasonable Rates,
Reliable.
Free Estimates.
15 yr Venice Resident

941-685-0659


w
Dave Beck
The Handyman,LL(
Kitchen & Bath
Countertops
Drywall
Texturing/Painting
Ceramic Tile
Aluminum Screens
941-766-1767
CRC 1327942
Licensed & Insured


a PARROT
INC.
Retired Northern Custom
Builder at your service.
Tired Of
High Costs,
Poor Quality?
Call Blaine:
941-662-0266
Full explanation w/free
estimates Quality interior/exi
work w/references Prompt
completion w/guarantee


A Carpenter
Around
the House
Interior/Exterior
Remodel & Finish Work
Cabinet, Door & Window
Installations
Full Handyman Services
James M. Okell
941-270-1693
A Registered FL. Co. Since 1993
I irons eo/In llrdo


HANDYMAN
30 Yrs. Retired
Electrician.
* Home Repairs A-Z
* Installations
* Maintenance
Fair Price &
Dependability

/(All .19L.991 (I


Finish Carpenter &
Ex Contractor
available for all
remodeling & Home
improvements.
Reasonable rates
Free Estimates
No jobs too small
All phases of
construction
Guaranteed
workmanship
Call Ken
(941) 474-8011


NDYMAI
' Painting
'Pressure
Washing
and Much Mor
Over 30 Years
Experience &
Satisfied
Customers
3-673(
. & Fully Insured


Bathroom installation
Recover Formica Tops Refacing
Specializing in cabinet modifications to allow
for installation of kitchen appliances.
Microwaves/Dishwashers/Wall ovens etc.
Licensed & Insured
Quality service in this area for over 15 years


Need A Ride?
Airport Transportation
Tampa, Sarasota,


Classified Page 4


Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008


www.sun newspapers.net


1 r






Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008 www.sunnewspapers.net Classified Page 5
U


Sun

-J tr


To place

Your ad in
this directory,

SE please call

BUSINESS & SERVICE DIRECTORY 941-429-3110


Dave Beck
The Handyman,
Kitdfcen &
Bath Remodels
Ceramic Tile
941-766-1767
CRC 1327942
Licensed & Insured


An Occupational
License may
be required by
the city and/
or county.
Please call for
the appropriate
Occupational
Licensing
Bureau to verify.


We Trim Design,
install. Lawn care,
new installation,
old renovation.
Pre & post storm
prep/cleanup.
Satisfaction Guaranteed!
20 YEARS EXP.

941-423-3070


I Lawn & Garden Maintenance Landscape Design
Mowing,Edging & Trimming Irrigation, Lighting,Drainage
S..-' | Fertilizer & Insect Control Arbors, Pergolas & Cabanas
.. Mulching Fountains,Pools & Spas

941-485-1272
Visit our 90 acre nursery for Palms, Trees & Shrubs
2401 N. River Rd. Venice, FL wwwhazeltinenurseries .com
I n I Licensed Florida Landscape Architect (FL L.A.)
i n Licensed Florida Certified Landscape Contractor (FCLC)
In business since 1982, fully Insured and Licensed For Sarasota,
ni s I Manatee, Charlotte and Lee County


*Yard
Cleanup :
*Pruning
*Weeding
*Mulching
Honest Reliable
SReasonable Rates
JIM 416-3030
VENICE -
JACARANDA


3G'S
LAWNCARE A


Great Service!
Great Rates!
ull Lawn and Garden
Maintenance
Mowing, Edging &
Trimming
Fertilizing, Mulching &
Clean Ups
Residential and Commercial
941-650-5329


*Venice blowingg
*North Port Mulch
*Pt. Charlotte *Stone
*Englewood Design
* Rotonda Installation
Gulf Cove *Trees
&S.G.C *Shrubs
Lawns
Locally Owned & Operated
-Great Equipment
*Great Work Ethic
*Satisfied Customers
FREE ESTIMATES.
941-426-7844


KUSTOM
KURBING
Curbing
Starting
at $2.A9

"Welcome Back
Snowbirds"


1.624.


His & Hers
Lawn Care
Maintenance
-Odd Jobs
Mowing
*Shrub Trimming
*Mulch
Licensed & Insured

941-429-0829


Browning Services
(941)276-0762 or (941)276-1220
Lawn
Maintenance e
Annual Contract .
or by thejob!
Charlotte County Licensed
FREE ESTIMATES!
Owners Darrall and Mary Browning are
Lifetime residents of Charlotte County.
We appreciate your business.


Pottle'
Masonry &
Concrete

Over 30 yrs.
Experience
941-475-6211
or
207-214-8450
Licensed R Insured


iinerlor/ xterior
CUSTOM
PAINTING
Reasonable Rates
Interior is My Specialty
Pressure Cleaning
Concrete Staining
Any surface, any color
JAMES D. ROOT
488-3112
Local Owner/Operator Since 1984
Local, Satisfied Residents
Licensed & Insured


ALLPHASE HOME

TREATMENTS
Pressure Treating
Painting
Coatings
No Job too BIG or small!

941-321-0637


Commercial & Residential
SInterior & Exterior
SPressure Washing
SDrywall Repair
SPool Decks
* Family Owned & Operatec
Licensed & Insured
484-4576
Quality Workmanship


& DRYWALL INC.
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
Pressure Washing
Commercial & Residential
locall 15 Years Experience References Availab
Bill Williams, Owner 941-234-560:
Anita 941-586-1621


PAINT & PAPER
BY LANCE
* Interior/Ext Painting
* Popcorn Removal
*Texturing
*Wall Paper
SRemoval/Install
Expert installation
Over 20 yrs. exp.
Lie/Ins.
Senior Discounts!

941-224-0628


ProTek Plumbing
& Drain Specialists
DO YOU HAVE SLOW DRAINS???
"WE OFFER COMPLETE ROOTER SERVICES"


"ALL YOUR
PLUMBING
REPAIR NEEDS"
License# CFC057933


475.3949 or 575.7324


RILL oUI DOUBLE Rays
fDOUBLEf Hy
PLUMBING DIAMON! Pool Cleaning
*LU I Because, Pools Experienced
SSa. are Forever! Mature
" Slab & Wall Leaks eur
* Repipes One Call Cleaning, Service Dependable
SReplace & Repairs Does & Supplies $69.00 Mo.
* Backf low Free Estimates & (Includes Chemicals)
* Remodels i2 5 Chemicals Checks House Watching
State Certified Precision Plumbing ul a s. 941-475-7514 aab -$25.00
Master Plumber and Leak Detection CFC1427378 Licensed, Bonded, Insured 412237786


Enhance The Look & Value
Of Your Investment.
" Pool deck renovations
" Driveway designs
* Garage floors
SPatio's
* and more
* Licensed & Insured
* Sr. Discounts

Quality Decks
QA, 1 Q7 1 1/ Q


VENICE
PRESSURE
CLEANING
"TILE ROOF
SPECIALISTS"
"Also House Painting
& Roof Coating"
497-2493
Same Cleaning
Since 1984
Associations Welcome!
Lic./Insured Free Est.


Jim Davis
Pressure Cleaning
* Exterior/Interior
* Driveways
* Pool Deck
* Lanai's
Osk about oar
driveway special
497-1890


Randy Haskett
Screening
Licensed & Full Insured
25 yrs. of experience
SPECIALIZING IN
RESCREENING
POOL CAGES
& LANAIS
Also Repairs, Entryways,
Garage, Sliders
No Job Too Small
809-1171


Rescreens
Family Owned & Operated
*Pool cages
*Lanais
*entryways
*Garage Sliders
Honest, Dependable,
Quality Service
References Available.
FREE ESTIMATES
Licensed & Insured.
941-9 15-7793
-- sA-,0=.Af%


KUSSELL
SCREEN REPAIR
SERVICES

Repair & Re-screen On:
Pool Cages, Lanais
Front Entryways
Gutter Repairs
Internal Soffit Repair
Repaint Pool Cage
Screen Doors
Garage Screen Sliders
Member Chamber of Commerce
& Better Business Bureau.
Eng: 941,473,8951


A-1 COATINGS
BOND CONTRACTORS, INC
Water Proofing Roof Coatings
Why Replace it! Save it and Save $!
S12 Yr Warranty Extends Preserves & Rejuvenates Roof
Life Increases Wind Protection Mildew Resistant
Any Color -Even Clear tR-24 R-Valve Shingles
,Built Up -Tile -Foam -Polyester -Metal Flat Roofs & Mor
426-9354 496-8316 800-221.6751
Lic# CCC058170

10% Discount =


James Weaver
Roofing
Family
Owned &
Operated
Since 1984 N

426-8946
Free Estimates
Metal, shingles, flat roofs.
Replace & Renair


Re-Roofing & Repair Specialists
LEONARD'S ROOFING, INC.


1 2Lo'rized


* Shingle
Tile
* Built-up


Family owned and
operated since 1969
Single Ply
Metal
Full Carpentry
Service Available


Reagan Leonard 488-7478
I ir ia r nnRfC06674


O ,
_ Reroof- Roofovers
SRepairs
LI $$
> GUARANTEED
0 SAVINGS
$$
S473-7464
= 484-7474
O JH Maintenance Serv.


The State of
Florida Requires
all Contractors
to be Registered
or Certified.
Be Advised to
Check License
Number with the
State by Calling
1-850-487-1395
or on the Web at
myfloridalicense.com


GREAT ROOFING, LLC
& CONSTRUCTION
Experts:
Repairs & Re-Roofing



Deal Direct with owners. No Salesman
941-718-6188


ITETCQ
WATER,' ca
*Shingles, Slots,
Metal, Tile, Repairs
*Old Roof Removal
Our Specialty
*Full Carpentry
#CCC058184
*Free Estimaes
*Fully Insured
483-4630

I Authorized\
I im. r iciiia* Ie


"You a II

.We Scrrd
941 -377-3894
*Hurricane Fabric
-Cage, Lanai, Door
'& Window Re-Screens
*Retractable Screen Doors
SPet & Solar Products
SCREENMO
jm-t www.Seern bi, -.om
, M www.scrcenrmobile.comr


BIG AL'S
STUMP
GRINDING
Same Day Service


RICH LANDERS
STUCCO, INC.
New Constriction
& Remodels
Rusted bands &
Wire Lath Repair.
Spraycrete &
Dry-wall repair.


DIRTY IIEfS
LANAI? CAIIE CIING
Carpets &Upholstery Now that Pool Season
*Tile & Grout is here. Don't power
* Patios & Lanais wash your Lanai, that
*Professional just sprays the dirt
*Dependable around,onto your
*Affordable Rates screens, etc. We will
* Owner Operated extract the dirt from your lanai, without
* Licensed & Insured making a mess, leaving it bright and
*Residential & fresh
Commercial Services asw
Appointments At Your Convenience:
AI LL -14A-AAA


LEMON BAY TILE
"When Quality Counts"


*Convert bath tub to easy
access shower from $899
* Handicap access shower
*Shower repair/Replace
* Free In-Home Shopping
*Licensed & Insured
*Owner/Install
* Over 20 Years in Englewood


Grout, Repair,
Cleaning,
Sealing, Recolor
20x20 Porcelain
from $3.69
Professionally
Installed


I Service


umps Chlorinators
Lic. & Ins.
Oh. l r Ohf -""'g''


474- 1000


Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008


Classified Page 5


www~su nnewspapers.net


1$215 OFF
WITH THIS AD







Clasifid Pge 6Wedesdy, ov. 9, 008wwwsunnwsppeI I e


1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT

Toledo Club
Apts. Luxury
Community.
FALL
F R^9ZZY
Studio's /$535
1bd apts/$613
2bd apts/ $675
941-423-6600

VENICE ISL 1br +den
432 S Armada Rd, 2nd
fir, $695 wtr & swr incl.
N/P N/S 941-468-7758

VENICE ISL, 2br/lba
apt, 930sf, $665 plus
wtr & cable & Sec
$675. (941)-587-9997
VENICE ISLAND APTS
for Rent. $555/mo Close
to beach & downtown.
(941)7354020
VENICE ISLAND Efficencies
clean & neat. Walk to
beaches & dntown
$125wk+ 1-800-7464030

VENICE ISLAND Studio
apt, No pets. 2nd floor
$450/mo (941)484-
2206 or (941)485-5698
VENICE ISLAND, Lg 1BR/
Tile Floors, Fans, Spotless,
Walk to Beach, $595
Annual (941)-376-3095
VENICE Studio
& 1 bedroom.
Accepting
Section 8 Vouchers.
(941)-488-7766
VENICE-Spacious 2/1.5,
Unfurn, Close to shopping,
$700mo, 1st Last + Sec
(941)-966-2762 aft 6pm
VILLA SAN CARLOS II
22250 Vick St. PC.
Now Available -1 bedroom
For 62 or Older HUD
Subsidized Rents, income
limits apply. Call for appli-
cation. 941-6244404.

@

Villa San Carlos
Apartments
Now accepting applications
for housing for the elderly,
62 and older, or needing
features of accessible units,
income limits apply. Limited
availability. Please call 941-
624-2266



wood- v
mere Apts \
of Venice. Luxu-
ry Community
FALL
FRENZY
1 bd apts $755
2/bd apts $890
"> 941-496-
4161

1340 MOBILE HOMES
FOR RENT

$200 OFF FIRST MONTH
RENT. 1 & 2 BR Tr..Sites
aval. $450-$525/mo. +
sec. PG 941-740-6000.
3/2 Mobile Home P.G.
$450. 941-623-5209
ENGLWD, Sandalhaven
55+, amenities. Unfurn.
2/2/2. New appl. N/S.
$850+util 772-559-3454
NOKOMIS:
1BR/1BA and 2BR/1BA
(941)-914-2760


1340 MOBILE HOMES
FOR RENT

Several Available From
$400 $750. Punta
Gorda, Nocatee & Kings
Hwy. Incl. CHA. 1st, Last
& Sec 941-624-0355

1345 MISC. RENTALS

Storage Yard space avail
for your boat, trailer, car
or RV, etc..very reason-
able rates 941 468-3228

1350 EFFICIENCIES
FOR RENT

All 2 Rm Suites, DSL.
Tropical Bay Waterfront,
Sunnybrook, $160 wk. &
Up. 941-625-3004.
CLEAN furn. eff. apts. So.
PG $125-150 per wk, incl
util/cable, no pets. 941-
740-0491 or 637-0417
Completely Furn. 1BR
Mother-in-Law unit, N. Pt.
Char. utilities & cable inc.
No pets, drugs, smoke
$600/mo 941-650-7703
Englewood Historic Dist.
N/P N/S $575 Incld
water & elec. F/L/S
Annual (941)-4754562
NOKOMIS, remodeled effi-
ciency, onsite laundry, sm
pet OK, $500/mo. utili-
ties incl. 941-468-1656.
PC Lrg. 1 bed, furn., with
private entrance, nice
area, full bath & kit. $125
wk. (941)-223-3848
Punta Gorda 2BR/1BA
Studio Cleveland area.
Includes W/D $500/mo
(239)-253-2340

1360 ROOMS FOR
RENT

FT college student seek-
ing peer to rent room
clean, non smoker,
$100 wk. 941-6284749
North Port off 1-75 exit
182, house priv. fur-
nished. $450 mo + dep.
No pets. (941)-429-8146
ONLY $100/Wk in PC/
Engl. Priv entr, cable,
ac. until incl.941-681-
1161, 941-681-1743

PG Furn rm, cable, pool, all
house amenities, share
kitch, own key. $100/wk.
Move in $150.
941-575-9577
Venice, priv. room,
upgraded cable, util. incl.
nr. boat ramp. $500 mo.
No pets (941)493-5955
Venice, Upscale Area, Full
House Priviliges, Use of
Pool & clubhouse, Cable
$450mo (941)-525-3426

1370 RENTALS TO
SHARE

Sr. Male roommate
wanted! Low rent in
exchange for It. home
repair duties.
941-286-9797

VENICE Share 3br/2bth
a/c w/d 125wk +util
941-321-3578

1390 VACATION/SEAS
RENTALS

*Venice Island Condo
Winter getaway. Heated
Pool on Gulf. $2500
(203)-375-4151


1390 VACATION/SEAS
RENTALS


239-229-9262 Kathryn
Seasonal & Yearly Rentals
Venice to Ft. Myers
www.AHomelnParadise.com
ALMAR RENTALS &
MGT. SERVICES. MANY
FURNISHED UNITS
800-964-3095
Donna@almar-rentals.com
Cape Haze 2/2 Condo
w/Pool. Furnished, N/P
N/S $1300mo
941-457-1499
Casey Key on the beach
Cottage for 2. Avail Jan
& Feb only. $3500mo
N/S N/P (941)-488-1992
or (941)-232-5065
ENGLEWOOD
/ROTONDA
Great selection available
WEST COAST PROP.MGT
473-0718 OR
877-468-0667
RentalsFlorida.net
Englewood/Manasota Key,
furn. clean 1BR/1BA 660
ft. to priv. stairs to Gulf,
N/S, No pets. $1250/mo.
(941)475-2657
ISLAND OF VENICE
2BR town house. 1.5
Bath, completely
furnished, $1800/ per
mth 3 mo. min.
330-465-0878
Little Gasprilla Island 2/1
or efficiency. Avail Jan-
March. Prvt Dock, Steps
to beach (863)-324-2099
Manasota Key condo
Avail March 2009 2/2
w/ loft, pool, spa, priv
beach 201-638-5805
Neat, Clean 2/1 Nokomis
$1000 mo. for 3 mo. Fur-
nished Mins to beach &
shops 941-587-4219
Nokomis, Island of Casey
Key 1&2br, on private
beach.Also 2/2, 2 miles
off bch (941)-488-7272
P.C. Lg beautiful 3/2/2
on water, tile, pet ok, util
inc $2,150 month 941-
627-4344 or 626-7306
PC 3/2/2 Pool, Lanai,
dock on Saltwater Canal,
min from Bay, Furn,
$2275, or $1275 unfurn.
(757)-220-1887
PC, Off Kings Hwy. 2/2,
turnkey, tennis/pool,
quiet, cable & water
included. (941) 286-5003
PC, 2/2 furn. $1350. mo
Ist/last/sec. backgrd ck.
941-629-7056
PC, Sailboat Canal, 3/2
furn. new paint, carpet &
windows. 6mo. $1000
941-268-5711 Agent
PGI-2/2 CONDO WITH
DOCK NICELY
FURNISHED
SEASONAL $2000/MO.
330-819-5269
Pt. Charlotte Clean,
2BR/2BA fully furn. Close
to Beach/Stadium. NS,
NP 941-743-3048 richard
Punta Gorda- Houses and
Condos available for
Dec., Jan., April and May
RentAHome Srvs 637-6797
Punta Gorda Golf Course
Villa. 3/2/2 Pool, Spa
$1800 239-910-2683
www.RentMe.homestead.com
Quails Run, Englewood,
1/1.5 condo, 55+, park
setting, pool, $1400 mo
(3+mos.) 732-310-1144.
S. Venice 2/2/2
Furnished, Close to
Manasota Beach. N/S,
N/P (941)493-0849


1390 VACATION/SEAS
RENTALS

Venice Isl. Spacious cor-
ner unit, 2BR/2BA.
Lanai, furn, cable TV.
55+ Near beach &
shops $1500 3 mo min
(847)272-8794
VENICE ISLAND 1BR/1BA
$895/mo + Taxes &
elect. 3 mo min. Grnd fir
No pets. (941)488-2613
VENICE ISLAND
Gulf front JETTY VILLA
2BR/2BA, WD
(941)-484-9792


SE LS
3 Month Min.
Golf Tennis, Pools
Walk to shopping
From $1800.
BIRDBAYREALTY.COM
Venice 484-6777 or
1-800-464-8497

Venice, Ibd Quiet country
setting. 5 mi from Venice
Beach. $950 inclds
utilities (941)-809-3749
VENICE, 2br/2ba HOME,
fully furn, 50+ resort fac.
Wkly, Mo, Yearly. 516-728-
7487 or 516-728-2991

1500 LOTS & ACREAGE

10 Acres, 2 story house
3bed/2bath under reno-
vation. (941)639-4003
East Charlotte County- 10
Acres, $55,000. See
Lindsay, Coldwell Banker
RRE (941)-380-4277

NORTH FORT
MYERS
Never Lived in
Log Home
5 Acres, 4 BR's, 3 Full
BA's, & Wood Laminate
Firs. 2 Decks Den w/
Fireplace $289,900.
877-507-1122

Sec. 15, city water,
sewer, hi-dry, Pd. $57K
sell $34K I.D. #62297
www.buyowner.com

1600 BUSINESS
FOR SALE

ESTABLISHED ALTER-
ATION BUSINESS FOR
SALE IN VENICE AREA.
(941)-284-7568
JUMBO'S DELI. Great
Location. Cheap Rent.
Good money maker.
$25,000 obo.
941-623-2064
LAWN/LANDSCAPE
Business Accounts +
Equipment. $35k,
(941)-223-5096

1610 BUSINESS
RENTALS

420 SF, 41 frontage PC,
Ideal for bookkeeping/
tax. $535mo. Days 941-
629-8660, eve 637-9637
A 215 sf. upscale prof.
office space. Veter-
ans blvd. PC, Avail
now 941-764-7215
800-1600 sf, OMI,
1 MONTH FREE.
Best in Murdock.
941-624-3055
Englewood on 776 nr Sun-
nybrook, 1,500sf retail or
office & 1,000sf storage.
$1,295/mo. 732-2694587


1610 BUSINESS
RENTALS

FOR LEASE SOTO BUILD-
ING, 3129 Tamiami Trail,
Pt. Charlotte, across from
Ford Garage. 1200 or
600 sq. ft. + or -. Great
Office or Retail, plenty of
parking, like new. Call
Suzanne @ O'Connor
Realty 941- 661-9263 or
Jim @ 941- 504-7029
Murdock Area
Prof. Plaza-41 Frontage
Approx. 650 sf & 980 sf
All Florida GMAC
Real Estate
941-629-1121




Port Charlotte
Executive Office Suites
Receptionist, all util. &
other support svcs.
Omni Executive Center
A Friendly Place to be!
4055 TAMIAMI TRAIL
Across from Bob
Evans. Call Marj or
Jan 941-627-9755
PAULSON CENTRE
EXECUTIVE OFFICE SUITES
18245 Paulson Drive, PC
80 s.f. to 230 s.f. Offices
Includes all utilities
Virtual Offices available
Call (941)206-2200 for info
PORT CHARLOTTE:
EXCELLENT
EXPOSURE, free stand-
ing office/retail building,
approx. 1,100 sf. at
4045 Tamiami Trail,
(across from Bob Evans).
Call Marj @ (941) 627-
9755 or inquire at
Omni Executive Center
(next door).
Retail Office on US 41
Just north of Chamberlain
800 sf units, $533 mo.
959 sf units $639 mo.
Prof. Offices Veterans
Blvd. 1,056 sf. unit $704
mo. 1,082 sf unit $721
mo. (941) 629-1115

6 MTHS FREE RENT.
VENICE AVENUE
RETAIL OR OFFICE USE
750SQFT $750/MO OR
1500SQFT $1500/MO
(941)-497-0775
Venice Offices/Warehous-
es & office-warehouse
combo's, All sizes and
locations aval 485-1119

1615 INCOME
PROPERTY

Mini Storage Facility
Venice 425 units, vari-
ous sizes, nearly full, low
rates, Price reduced.
1.350 M. MaryBeth Wil-
son, Preferred Prop.
Realtors.941-484-6279

1620 COMMER./
INDUST. PROP.

Charlotte County
Airport Area!
Storage Warehouse
Secured Area 1,100+sf.
$395 mo. plus tax.
Ray Anderson Arnold &
Arnold Real Estate, Inc.
(239) 643-6333
Convenient Locationin
Murdock! Warehouse &
office/warehouse space
from 400 sf to 9000 sf.
Call 941-624-1050
FOR SALE OR RENT
14,000 S.F. ON 5
ACRES, FENCED, ZONED
I.L. RENT $2.50 S.F.
(863)494-2651


1620 COMMER./
INDUST. PROP.

For Lease Florida St.
PG, Warehouse w/Office
w/ OH doors. Units from
600-6000sf, $6.sf & up.
New owner. 941-7240048

PC. Prime office space,
3 units 1,000sf. each.
Brand new. Sandhill Blvd.
Turnkey/Fully built out.
(941)-624-5992

1640 WAREHOUSE
& STORAGE

1,400 to 5,800 SF. Mur-
dock area, incl. OH doors
& clean baths. Cheapest
rates. 941-626-0416

2,000 sq. ft. whse
w/showroom & office,
O.H. door, Whidden Ind.
Park. (941) 628-1203

3 000 6,000 SF.
Warehouse Space
Available. Excellent
Locations! Call Albert
(941)-629-2558 or
(941)-628-2883

800 to 3000 SF Ware-
house/office space Mur-
dock & Char Harb. Start
$400 mo 941-639-7532.

850sf. Warehouse, taxes
& water incl. $550 mo.
(941)-766-1166

P.G. 20'x80' Warehouse
w/Office. Lease. OH doors
ea end, Ig parking lot $800
mo. + Tax 239-248-0020

NOKOMIS, Storage/
Workshop, Each 500 SF,
508 Colonia Ln. 1 Yr.
lease. 352-347-7645 or
941-928-2127

North Port 400 800 &
1600 sf whse. $275 mo
+ tax per 400 SF 941-
661-6720 or 575-1908


2000


EMPLOYMENT


EMPLOYMENT
2005 Services


2010
2015
2020
2025
2030
2035
2040
2050
2060
2070
2090
2100
2110
2115
2120


Professional
Banking
Clerical
Computer
Medical
Musical
Restaurant/
Hotel
SkilledTrades
Management
Sales
Child/Adult
Care Needed
General
Part-time/
Temp
Home Based
Business
Position/Job
Wanted


2010 PROFESSIONAL

Holidays are approaching.
Hair Stylist & Nail Tech
needed both with clien-
tele. (941)-628-5013


2010 PROFESSIONAL

Boys & Girls Clubs of
Charlotte County seeks
youth development pro-
fessional to serve as
Executive Director. The
position requires knowl-
edge of youth-related
issues, strong fiscal man-
agement skills and excel-
lent speaking, writing,
marketing, and public
relations skills. The candi-
date must also have the
ability to oversee a staff
and the ability to work
effectively with board
members, community vol-
unteers, and agency fund-
ing sources. Please fax
resume to: 941-235-
2422.

NAIL TECH Needed FT for
Upscale Nail & Tan Spa in
P.C. Please Call (941)-
766-1969 for Appt.

NOT QUITE FITTING IN
AT YOUR CURRENT
JOB?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
BECAME A PART OF A
NEW TEAM.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTING'S WHERE YOU
LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA. YOUR PATH
TO A BETTER JOB
COULD BEGIN TODAY.
www.sunnewspapers.net
Brought to you by


SUNI%

Stylist needed at Kyle Kur-
rtis Salon & Spa. Call Amy
at (941)-257-2122 or
(586)-344-5690

2015 BANKING


PENINSULA BANK
a rapidly expanding
community, commer-
cial bank is seeking
qualified candidates
for our soon to open
North Port Office.

Branch
Manager
Individual must
possess at least 5 yrs
banking exp with
strong business devel-
opment & manage-
ment skills.

Assistant Branch
Manager
3 yrs banking platform
exp w/strong busi-
ness skills & manage-
ment skills.

Customer Service
Representative
3 yrs anking platform
exp. w/strong sales &
customer service
skills.

Head Teller
2 yrs banking exp. as
Lead Teller, strong
leadership & customer
service skills.

Teller
1 yr banking exp.
w/strong customer
service skills.
Competitive Salary
& Benefits EOE
Email:
hr@peninsulabank.com
Fax: 941-629-8409


2020 CLERICAL/
OFFICE

FLOOR COVERING
SPECIALIST/
RECEPTIONIST
Must be customer
friendly, exp. in
color selections with
bookkeeping skills.
Drug Free Work-
place. Apply in per-
son to Southwest
restoration 4290
James St. Unit 8
Port Charlotte.
(941)-743-4466

R. E. ASST. Needed PT.
Must be experienced w/
Legal Docs. etc. Please
call Paula. 941-323-9363

2025 COMPUTER

NEED AN EMPLOYER
WHO ISN'T AFRAID OF
NEW TECHNOLOGY?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
CHANGE JOBS -
AND SHARPEN YOUR
SKILLS.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTINGS WHERE YOU
CAN LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA.
YOUR PATH TO A
BETTER JOB COULD
BEGIN TODAY
www.sunnewspapers.nel
Brought to you by




2030 MEDICAL

Back Office Assistant
need for busy Podiatrist
office. Approx 32hrs. per
week, friendly, experi-
enced, organized, moti-
vated people person who
works well with others
only need apply. Apply in
person with resume;
3028 caring way. #9 Port
Charlotte, 33952. No
phone calls please.

BEST CHANCE CPR &
FIRST AID TRAINING.
Am Heart Asssoc two year
certification: Call
941-255-0675 or
Cell 865-776-9260

CNA's needed three times
a day on weekends in
Venice. (941)484-0780

DENTAL ASST, F/T,
Experienced only.
Nice work environment
Fax resume
941- 922-7477

FRONT OFFICE -
Change Is A
Good Thing!
FLORIDA CANCER
SPECIALISTS
Seeks key clerical per-
sonnel for Pt Char clinic.
Qualified candidates must
have min 1 yr med off
exp, exc comm skills,
ability to answer multi-line
phone sys & accurate fil-
ing skills.
Fax: 766-1146; Email:
resumes@flcancer.com.
EOE / DFWP/Smoke Free


Advertise in
The Classifieds!


Sun

s A1f


To place

your ad in

this directory,

please call


BUSINESS & SERVICE DIRECTORY 941-429-3110


CERAMIC TILED UAN'S I HE
SALES AND/OR SERVICE, Inc.
INSTAIATION Free Estimates


Tree Servi

Inc.


5 ST EVEN'S Licensed & Insured,
35 YRS EXP. Senior TREE SERVICE Residential & Commercial
NO JOB TOO SMALL Discount Tree Trimming & Removal
.O j 941.493-0012 Stump Grinding & Bobcat Service
12 yrs. In Rotonda West. Discounts "We Leave Your Landscape Clean Up
Free estimates. on $400+ Yard Clean" & Renovation
Installer/Owner. Good Work FREE ESTIMATES

Call Jim 94149 55 Over 30 Years In Venice 925 2300
911-697-5918 Ask for Lloyd Fully Insured 925= 23O0


SLIDING

e GLASS DOOR
PROBLEMS?

ALSO,

WINDOWS &
DOORS.

941-706-6445
Free Estimates
Lic. & Insured.


CWIaOMJ


Windows, Doors & mTore...
Your Complete Handyman Servic


cef NiJa
Jeff Reinhardt


* Silverline Impact Windows Maintenance, Repairs, Install
* Hurricane Shutters &Accordions Big Job or Small...We Do ItA
* Entry Doors & Interior Doors Fast, Dependable Service
* Garage Doors & Patio Doors Low Overhead = Low Cost
Call today for your FREE ESTIMATE
941.321.1873
LIC #AAA010860 Insure


MAIL TO: BUSINESS & SERVICE DIRECTORY
i Sun Newspapers Just mail in your Business card. or ad copy
Attn: Jill DiBenedetto Call for additional sizes & cost.
S 13487 Tamiami Trl., North Port, FL 34287 941-429-3116 or E-mail to jilld@sunnewspapers.net


1 $109.00 4 W ks 1x2 Company Name
SContact

$218.00 8 W ks 2x2 Address


Classified Page 6


Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008


www.sunnewspapers.net







Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008 Classified Page 7 www.sunnewspapers.net


2030 MEDICAL

FRONT OFFICE
PERSON
for Fast-paced OB/GYN
Practice. Prior Medical
Office Experience and
Medical Computer Experi-
ence Required. Qualified
Applicants ONLY.
Must be able to Multi-
task. Wages Based on
Experience.
Health Insurance Avail.
Uniforms Provided.
Qualified Applicants
Please Fax Resume to:
941-764-6927
FT Stress Tech needed,
Must be flexible. EKG & IV
skills a must. Please fax
resume to 941-629-1737

LPN Part time needed
for busy Doctor's office.
Must be a team player &
able to multi task.
Some exp. preferred.
Please fax resume
941- 613-2401.

MEDICAL TECHNOL-
OGIST GENERALIST -
Licensed in all 5 areas
including Micro. Recent
hospital experience in
all areas preferred. Full
time position, primarily
days.
PHLEBOTOMIST:
Per diem, Saturdays
and Sundays, 6:30 a.m.
-1:00 p.m.



Human Resources
Desoto Memorial
Hospital
900 N. Robert Ave.
Arcadia, Fl. 34266
OR
www.dmh.org and
look under Careers
OR
Fax Resumes to:
863-494-8400
E-mail: hr@dmh.org
863-494-8405

Physical Therapyist/
PTA/ Tech/ Exer. Phys.
needed for Charlotte
County PT practices.
Email resume
obartruff@fitnessquestot corn
ResCare HomeCare of
Sarasota County Seeking
RN's/LPN's in Venice
Area (941)-366-8300


7 IT OUT!
Use the Handy J In Our New
Improved Garage Sale Ads To
Mark The Locations You Want
To Check Out For Great Bar-
gains.


2030 MEDICAL


RN ADON
New position
available for an
experienced energetic
person with
administrative abilities.
Applicant must must be
motivated, able to
communicate well with
others & possess
leadership qualities.
We want this to be a
long term position and
will provide salary &
benefits commensu-
rate with experience.
Please call Karen
Preusz D.O.N. to hear
more about the posi-
tion and how you can
become a valued
member of our
nursing team.
Quality Health
Care Center
6940 Outreach Way
North Port
(941)426-8411

SLEEP TECHNICIAN
Exp. preferred but will
train qualified RT or
Medical Technician,
Full time nights, Pt.
charlotte area. Send
resume w/
salary history to
NightOwll948@
Yahoo.com

2035 MUSICAL




Enter your classified ad
online and pay with your
credit card. It's fast, easy
and convenient.
Go to:
www.sunnewspapers.nel
and click on Classifieds
*Fast Easy *
Convenient *
(Visa or Mastercard)

SUNA0






2040 RESTAURANT/
HOTEL

A+ BARTENDER
School. Ages 18+
Placement Assistance
239-334-6300
Ft. Myers
www.BartenderDealer.com

BAKER
for busy ALF. Needs
experience with breads
& desserts, Call
between 9-4. MON-FRI
(941) 426-9175.


I'I

-


motor


new




ude




ts 6.


ass




ice.


0


2040 RESTAURANT/
HOTEL

Dietary Aides
FT & PT
Senior bldg. seeking
energetic, flexible,
friendly wkend rotation,
NO late hours, crim/drug
req. Food service or rest.
exp. a must.
Apply in person 2305
Aaron St. PC
Experienced Line Cook,
Apply in person; Barnicle
Bills 2901 Placida Rd.
Englewood.
KITCHEN MANAGER
Experienced for
Joe Cracker Sports
Grille in Pt. Charlotte
Great wage & benefit
package.
Fax resume to:
941-488-6682 or
apply in person at
1020 El Jobean Rd.
Pt. Charlotte
MISSION VALLEY COUN-
TRY CLUB NOW HRIING
WAIT STAFF LINE COOK
APPLY IN PERSON
1851 Mission Valley Blvd.
(off Laurel Road in
Nomis) (941)-488-
9683
Drugreeworkplace
SKILLED
NURSING
FACILITY

SNF LPN
Pool Nurse
All Shifts

Apply online:
www.WORK4SHP.COM
or Call
1-866-WORK4SHP
1-866-967-5474
Extension #101



SOUS CHEF with cre-
ative skills for private
club. Self motivated with
experience. Apply: Char-
lotte Harbor Yacht Club
between 1-3pm Tues-Fri.
THE PERFECT CAPER
Restaurant, P.G. now
seeking prof. fine din-
ing exp. wait staff.
Phone James for inter-
view (941) 769-6052.
THE PUNTA GORDA Elks
Lodge is seeking appli-
cants for the following
positions: Dishwashers,
Bussers,Waitstaff,Cooks
and Lodge Cleaning
DFWP, EOE. Send resume
including references to
Punta Gorda Elks, Inc.
25538 Shore Dr., Punta
Gorda, FL 33950 or fax to
941-639-1625.
No phone calls, please.


2050 SKILLED TRADES 2070 SALES


A/C Service Tech
GET OUT OF THE ATrIC
ENJOY POOL-SIDE!
Prof HVAC Svc Tech for
pool heat pumps in SW
Fl. Benefits. Join our
work family. 474-9306

Appliance Tech, 8yrs.
exp. on major appliance
repairs, exc. customer
service. (941)-637-0028
CARPET CLEANING TECH
Needed Must Have
Experience. Apply in
Person only:
2144 El Jobean Rd. P.C.
ESTABLISHED Pressure
Cleaning company look-
ing for hard-working and
reliable full-time employ-
ee. Must have clean Dri-
vers License, reliable
transportation, cellphone
& pass drug test. Job
includes outside rigorous
work & long hours.
Hourly wage + OT +
Bonus program. 941-
697-6886 ONLY
QUALIFIED NEED APPLY!
Experienced Landscaper
with Valid Dr Lic. & expe-
rience in concrete curb-
ing. (941)-627-0491
QUALIFIED ROOFER
Shingle, modified.
References
941-473-7464

2070 SALES


"I HAVE A SALES
POSITION FOR 2
POEPLE ONLY"
That if you do what
you Are trained to do, you
could EARN $45K and
more per year.
Company Benefits also.
ARE YOU WILLING TO
1. Make 300 tele-
phone calls per week?
2. Work on commis-
sion only?
3. Work Days,
Evenings & Saturdays?
4. Do door Approach-
ing?
5. Go to families
homes & Give presen-
tations?
IF SO CALL ME!!!!!
We do cemetery &
funeral
Pre-need sales
End of Life Plan-
ning.
Office 941.475.5337
Fax 941.475.5544
Resume's E-mail
jbngo@gulfpinesmp.com
EOE DWFP


3 TRAVEL AGENTS NEED-
ED. WILL TRAIN. MIKE
941-623-8878
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
ALL AGENTS RECEIVE
100% Commission
Open 7 Days a Week
Non-competing broker
does not list or sell. The
agents are our only cus-
tomers. Monthly fee
$100. Transaction fee -
$75/side. No other costs
or fees. MLS functions in
Naples, Marco Island, Ft.
Myers, Cape Coral,
Lehigh Acres, Port Char-
lotte, Englewood, Tampa,
Orlando, Monroe, Dade,
Broward, Palm Beach and
Martin counties. Offices in
Naples, Marco Island,
Bonita Springs and Punta
Gorda. Private offices
desk space avail;
Call or e-mail Gary for
confidential interview





Sun Realty

APPOINTMENT
SETTERS
PG DAY &
NIGHT HRS.

EARN UP
TO $15/hr.
gGreat Bonusess
*No Exp. Needed
Paid Training
Call 941877-64913-199870
25166 Marion Ave.















Ask for VirgFL 3395inia
SYour Localty
SETTERS













Sou Great Bonuses
SPaid Trainingme
Playtime!


2070 SALES

Come Join Our
Winning Team
One of the fastest
growing high tech
telecommunications
companies in South-
west Florida is seeking
a Professional Sales
Account Manager to
join our dynamic team.
Our reliable, high quali-
ty products and
responsive customer
service just don't hap-
pen by accident. They
happen as a result of
the creativity, determi-
nation, talent and pro-
fessionalism of every
member of our team.
Everyday our employ-
ees dedicate them-
selves to exceeding
customer expectations
and earning customer
loyalty.
Qualifications:
e+ 2 years successful
outside sales experi-
ence. Telecommunica-
tions/Data knowledge
preferred
eGood communication
skills (verbal/written)
eGood prospecting,
proposal & presenta-
tion skills
eComputer literate
(Word, Excel, MS Out-
look, ACT, etc.)
eStrong interpersonal
skills
*Outgoing & Deter-
mined personality
*History of proven suc-
cess exceeding quota
Benefits:
*Medical and Life
Insurance
ePaid Time Off vaca-
tions and holidays
*401K
*Recognition Pro-
grams
*Cell Phone allowance
& mileage reimburse-
ment
Employment subject to
post offer pre-employ-
ment drug test. If you
are looking to join a
dynamic team in a fun,
dynamic and growth
oriented company with
significant income
opportunity, please
send resume to:
b.lowmaster@daystar.net


/ IT OUT!
Use the Handy i In Our New
Improved Garage Sale Ads To
Mark The Locations You Want
To Check Out For Great Bar-
gains.


ARE YOU ONLINE?
INCREASE YOUR
EXPOSURE!
Add your internet address
to your ad for a little extra!


2070 SALES

Come Join Our
Winning Team
One of the fastest
growing high tech
telecommunications
companies in South-
west Florida is seeking
a professional Inside
Sales Associate/
Telemarketer to join
our dynamic team.
Our reliable, high quali-
ty products and
responsive customer
service just don't hap-
pen by accident. They
happen as a result of
the creativity, determi-
nation, talent and pro-
fessionalism of every
member of our team.
Everyday our employ-
ees dedicate them-
selves to exceeding
customer expectations
and earning customer
loyalty.
Qualifications:
Telemarketing and
Telecommunications/D
ata knowledge pre-
ferred
Good communication
skills (verbal/written)
Computer literate
(Word, Excel, MS Out-
look, ACT, etc.)
Strong interpersonal
skills
Outgoing & Deter-
mined personality
Telemarketing/out-
bound Calling Experi-
ence
Benefits:
*Medical and Life
Insurance
*Paid Time Off -
vacations and holidays
*401K
*Recognition Programs
Employment subject to
post offer pre-employ-
ment drug test.
If you are looking to
join a dynamic team in
a fun, dynamic and
growth oriented com-
pany with significant
income opportunity,
please send resume
to:
nsidesales@daystar.net

EMERGENCY!!!!
Airplane salesman/
professional needed in
Venice area.
Pilot Lic a must.
Fax resume 941-
485-4571 or email
Coy@GJ@Comcast.net
HOLIDAY HELP NEEDED
FASHION JEWELRY MGRS.
DIRECT SALES, NO EXP.
SUSAN, 239-935-9292
Outside Glass Sales Rep,
Call on Contractors in
Sarasota & Manatee Cnty.
Sell Mirrors, Showers,
Windows & Specialty
Glass. Glass Knowlege a
+ Looking for a go getter.
Fax: 941-492-5258


TRANSPORTATION


2070 SALES

REAL ESTATE
AGENTS
ARE YOU
EVALUATING
WHAT TO DO NEXT?
Are you concerned
about your own future
during these times of
economic challenge?
Think Smart!
How about joining
the leading
Real Estate Firm
in our local area?
If you believe
you have
"The right stuff"
COME TALK TO US
AND DISCOVER THE
DIFFERENCE
BY BECOMING A
PART OF #1!
Port Charlotte :
Call Susie Randolph
941-457-2771
Punta Gorda:
Call Bill Perrault
941-833-1663
Englewood:
Call Margaret
Schaad
941-830-0036




Real Estate
Professionals
Our "full service" broker-
age offers many opportu-
nities for the "full time"
REALTOR. REO Leads, no
desk fees, great support
systems & compensa-
tion. Call today for a
confidential interview.
ERA Advantage Realty
941-255-5300
eraportcharlotte.com


Recreational Vehicle
Sales Pro. Immediate
opening. Excellent
income potential selling
the best names in the
industry. RV experience
preferred. Drug Free
Workplace. Please call
Ed Davidson at (941)
966-2182 or fax resume
to (941) 966-7421
Sales Opportunity in a
growing industry with a
leading locally owned
electronics retailer. Exp
preferred but will train
right person. Base-+Com-
mission-+lncentives. 1st
Year Potentional $40K
email resume to:
hr@htsflorida.com
SALES PEOPLE NEEDED
for Telecommunications
Company. Huge Income!
Craig (941)-586-9530

Seize the sales
with Classified!





icess




3ema


One c



trailer




CD p1




extre




AweI


Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008


Classified Page 7


www.sunnewspapers.net


5%18







Classified Page 8 Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008 www.sunnewspapers.net


2070 SALES

Sales Reps needed.
Busy Port Charlotte
office expanded and
needs people to call auto
repair shops. Work 9am-
2pm, M-F. Commission.
Come join our family.
(941)-623-8422


The Inside Sales
Associate is responsi-
ble for increasing busi-
ness sales for commu-
nication's company by
setting appointments
in order to expand
business in our exist-
ing markets.
The position is also
responsible for acquir-
ing new customers
and new business
opportunities.
This position evaluates
the market, develops
leads, contact
prospects, makes
appointments and
determines needs.
Apply with resume and
salary requirements to:
rnm .marquardt@daystar. net


2090 CHILD/ADULT
CARE NEEDED



CAREGIVERS seeking
Non Medical CG's
PT/FT. Live in/out to
assist elderly in home
941-347-8277

Gold Seal Accredited,
Teacher for 2yr old
class, CDA, loving and
nurturing personality.
Hours 8-4. Call Donna N.
941-474-5588

YMCA
AFTERSCHOOL
Group Leaders,
Apply at YMCA
19333 Quesada Ave.
Port Charlotte, FL


2100 GENERAL

100 WORKERS NEEDED
Assemble crafts, wood
items Materials provided.
To $480+ wk. Free info
pkg 24 hr. 801-428-4893

BIKINI DANCERS want-
ed for Sports Bar. 12am-
7pm. $1,000 sign-on
bonus. (941) 457-7077

Car Wash Attendant. F/T
Must be dependable,
have valid DL. Apply in
person Woody's Car
Wash 120 W. Ann St.
Punta Gorda

Case Mgr. for elderly.
BS required DeSoto
resident only. Apply
Sr. Friendship 23N Polk
Arcadia DFWP EOE

Choose your hours, your
income & your rewards.
Only $10 to join Avon.
Rosemary 941-623-9441

EARN $3200/MONTH
PROCESS HUD REFUNDS
HUD-INFO-HOTLINE
941-556-1300

JOBS! JOBS! JOBS!
Check Our Opportunites!
www.shaverenploymentcom


2100 GENERAL


M A K E $$$$$!
This opportunity is
available in
Venice
Englewood
North Port

Pay Day EVERY Friday'
Holiday House
455 US Hwy 41
Bypass N Venice
(941)-485-1096
1-(800)-518-1333
ext. 103
ww.deliverthephonebook.com


MODELS NEEDED
Print, commercials, fash-
ion shows, promos etc.
No experience nesses-
sary, No fees or tuitions.
All ages & types. 5yrs &
up. Under 18, must have
parent or guardian call.
941-955-9128

Own a Computer?
Put it to Work!
Up to $1,500 to
$7,500/mo PT/FT
Free Info!
www.BDBglobal.com

TELEMARKETING
OPPORTUNITY
Cold Calling Pro
Part Time
Flexible Hours
(8:00-6:00)
Monday-Friday
Base Salary +
Commissions
Downtown Punta
Gorda
Email Resume &
Cover Letter To:
jodit@
floridacouponnetwork.com


2110 PARTTIME/
TEMPORARY

Desk Clerk/Cleaner
Weekends. Non smoker,
$9.00 hr. Apply in person
noon-7pm Banana Bay
Motel 23285 Bayshore
Rd. Pt. Charlotte

Need reasonably strong
worker to help with boat
& house projects in PGI.
Good reading skills, com-
mon tool exp. DL req'd.
(941)-621-2943

2115 HOME BASED/
BUSINESS

NEED IMMEDIATE CASH?
Start today to receive
$$$ next week. www.
SuccessWithSurvevs.com

2120 POSITION/
JOB WANTED

MATURE woman looking
for work in Home Health,
preferably North Port
area, speaks English,
Polish & Russian. 25 yrs
exp. (347)-493-6865

Retired CNA for private
duty in your home. All
shifts. Reasonable rates.
(941)-320-7571

ARE YOU ONLINE?
INCREASE YOUR
EXPOSURE!
Add your internet address
to your ad for a little extra!


3000


NOTICES


3015 HAPPY ADS



PLACE YOUR
HAPPY AD FOR
ONLY $8.75
3 LINES 1 DAY
ADD A PHOTO
FOR AN ADDI-
TONAL SMALL
CHARGE.
941-206-1200
Pt. Charlotte
or
941-207-1200
Venice/N.Port
Englewood



3020 PERSONALS

EMATCHUSA.COM
Dating and networking
Come join our community
Free for a limited time
NEED A SOOTHING
TOUCH? Port Charlotte
Location 9am-5pm Spe-
cials. (941)-554-7141
ALONE?
SENIORS DATING
BUREAU! SAFEST since
1977! (Ages 45-90)
1-800-922-4477
24 hours. or log on to:
www.RespectedDating.com

MEET SEXY SINGLES!
Sarasota 941-906-8855
Ft. Myers 239-590-9210
St. Pete 727-319-8336
Call Now! 18+ Ad#8888

GARY SEWARD,call Billy in
Orangevale,CA. We are in
the book.


STACEY
Cill For S ls
941-237-1157
SAVANNAH
CONVERSATION
RELAXATION & THERAPY
941-467-2538

AMANDA
1/2 HR DAILY
SPECIALS
(941)-879-2348

WE L& MIACK
SNOWBIRDS
(941)-237-1356

MARCIA
CALL FOR APPT.
(941) 266-8365

3050 SINGLES

Holiday Magic, SWF
seeks honest, healthy n/s
f/s romantic man. 50+
LTR, no crim rec 416-1408


3060 SCHOOLS
& INSTRUCTION

*ED KLOPFER SCHOOLS
OF CNA TRAINING
1 or 2 wk class books incl
$249.00 941-379-2378
2 WEEK CNA Class $300
SPECIAL Books Included.
State testing onsite.
941-822-2273

3090 LOST & FOUND

CHIUAHUA
MISSING WHITE WITH
BLACK FACE NEAR
PRICE BLVD
(941)376-1575
FOUND; Homeland
security issued perma-
nent resident card.
Found at Charlies
Automotive Repair,
in Port Charlotte.
(941)-625-5755
LOST Dog, male, sharpei,
beige, short hair, curly
tail, last seen in Rotonda
area, 941-268-6673
LOST near E. Price in
North Port, Toy Poodle,
white male, (941)-257-
8840


4000


FINANCIAL

4010 BUSINESS
OPPORTUNITIES

Make Money now. No sell-
ing or inventory. Automat-
ed internet business. Call
1-800-719-8268 ext
28389
NETWORK MARKETING
OPPORTUNITY
NO INVENTORY.
Cutting edge technology.
Residual Income.
Endorsed by well-known
multi-billionaire. Free
seminar. RSVP
941-628-0155.

4080 LOANS/
MORTGAGES

PRIVATE MONEY
Real Estate Only
625-7001 or 475-7755


5000







BUSINESS SERVICES

An Occupational License
may be required by the
City and/or County.
Please call the appropri-
ate occupational licensing
bureau to verify.

5040 CARPET
SERVICES

CARPET LAM. VINYL
Sales, installs, repairs, 20
yrs. exp. in SW Fla. Lic. &
Ins. (941) 286-7299


5050 CHILD/ADULT
CARE

A+ COMPANION 585-0968
Welcome Back Seniors!
Let me help you with
whatever! Service with
a Smile... Priceless!
ALL CHILDCARE
FACILITIES MUST
INCLUDE,WITH ADVER-
TISEMENT, STATE OR
LOCAL AGENCY LICENSE
NUMBER.
FAMILY DAY CARE has
Openings for all Ages.
Low Rates! No Reg.
Fees. Call 941-815-7338
Lic#E595345939
FLORIDA STATE LAW
requires all child care cen-
ters and day care busi-
nesses to register with
the State of Florida. The
Sun Newspapers will not
knowingly accept adver-
tising which is in violation
of the law.
Senior Solutions, Home
cooked meals, shopping,
household needs, com-
panion. (941)-587-1600

5053 COMPUTER
SERVICE

**1A+ COMPUTER
REPAIR & TUTOR...
IN YOURHOIME
Reasonable & Prompt!
Sr. Disc.
941-615-7888
Computer repairs,
upgrades, training & virus
removal. (941)743-9787
or (941) 815-4692 cell.

5060 DOMESTIC
CLEANING SERV.
**LULU'S INTERIOR
(Hm & office) & EXTERIOR
Cleaning & lawn Maint.
Sr. Discounts 941-416-0975
HOUSE KEEPING
At it's best. Call
the Dusty Feather
941-639-1739
Just Returned? Getting
ready for Holidays? Need
your house cleaned? Lic &
Ins. (941)-323-4502

5100 HOME & COMM.
IMPROVE.

*CONCRETE*
High Quality Low Price
Driveway, sidewalks, patios
IC. & INS. FREE EST. 941-
497-0907 or 586-4512
CARPENTER, INC. One
call does it all. Licensed &
insured. #RR0067689.
Phil 941-627-0657.
DAN THE HANDYMAN
I do it all with just one
call. Painting, Carpentry,
Anything? 941-697-1642
HANDLES HANDYMAN
SERVICE 30 yrs. exp.
I DO IT ALL!
941-586-4856
Handy Man, Handy
Woman. Cut it, Clean it,
Haul it, Paint it & More
Afforable (941)-894-4199
JACK OF ALL TRADES,
No Job Too Big or Small.
CGC#A14379. Free Esti-
mates. (941)-623-3374
Quality Concrete Work at
a Very Affordable Price.
Driveways, Sidewalks,
Patios. Serving the area
25 yrs. (941)-780-5968
UP TO 40% DISCOUNT
Euro Concepts
Kitchens & Baths;
Complete Remodeling
941-429-6765


5110 LAWN/GARDEN
&TREE

A+ Tree Cutting,
Stump Grinding,
Debris Loading &
Hauling. Local, 27 yrs.
Good work, very
reasonable prices
(941)-629-0020

*MARK DOUGLAS*
LAWN CARE
Mowing, Edging, Pruning,
Landscaping, Tree Trim-
ming, Seasonal, Annual,
Odd Jobs!
Call 941-234-2486
Mark Douglas Venice
Native
Owner/Operator

NNE7PRO A
Now accepting new accts)
Nokomis, Ven & Island. Lic
Ins. For exc. lawn car
SCall 4884462 /

An Occupational License
may be required by the
City and/or County.
Please call the appropri-
ate occupational licensing
bureau to verify

BALLINGER'S
Lawn Maintenance
Full Service. Palm
clean-up. Pressure
Wash. 941-628-9291

SANDEFUR'STREE
TRIMMING,
LANDSCAPING,
PRESSURE CLEANING
& MORE. 941-484-6042

5115 LEGAL SERVICES

LEHN LAW, P.A. Bank-
ruptcy, Family Law, Elder
Law. Free consultation
941-255-LEHN (5346)

5130 MOVING/HAULING

Hauling Yard & Constr
Waste. Garage Clean
Out. Trash. Call Carlton,
564-6049 OR 914-2249

SKIP'S MOVING Local &
Long Dist. 1 item, whole
house! Fla. Movers Reg.#
IM1142 Lic/Ins 766-1740


5140 PAINTING/
WALLPAPERING

Alexander's Paint
In/Out Pressure Wash
Home/Drive Redo-
Remove-Install Too!
Pre Rent/Sale Spe-
cials 30 yr Exp., Lic.,
Ref., Free Estimates
Bob 941-496-9131 or
223-0941


5185 ROOFING

BETTER'S ROOFING.
Specializing in Re-Roofing
& Repairs #CCC 1325663
(941)-815-8633

5230 MISCELLANEOUS

HANDY MAN Services
(941) 286-6124
(757) 952-5171


Need Cash?
Have A
Garage Sale


6000
W.' .&


MERCHANDISE

MERCHANDISE
GARAGE SALES
6001 Arcadia
6002 Englewood
6003 Lake Suzy
6004 Nokomis
6005 North Port
6006 Pt. Charlotte
6007 Punta Gorda
6008 Rotonda
6009 Sarasota
6010 South Venice
6011 Venice
6012 Out Of Area
6015 Flea Market
6020 Auctions
6025 Arts & Crafts
6027 Dolls
6030 Household
Goods
6040 TV/Stereo/Radio
6060 Computer Equip
6065 Clothing/
Jewelry
6070 Antiques/
Collectibles
6075 Fruits/Veges
6090 Musical
6095 Medical
6100 Health/
Beauty
6110 Trees &
Plants
6120 Baby Items
6125 Golf
Accessories
6128 Exercise/
Fitness
6130 Sporting
Goods
6135 Bikes/
Trikes
6138 Toys
6140 Photography/
Video
6145 Pool/Spa &
Supplies
6160 Lawn & Garden
6165 Storage Sheds
/Buildings
6170 Building Supplies
6180 Heavy Constr.
Equipment
6190 Tools/
Machinery
6220 Office/
Business Equip
& Sup.
6225 Restaurant
Supplies
6250 Appliances
6260 Misc. Mer-
chandise
6270 Wanted to Buy/
Trade

6001 ARCADIA AREA
GARAGE SALES

11/19/08

6004 NOKOMIS/OSPREY
GARAGE SALES

DSAT. 8-4, SUN. 1-5
311 Pameto Rd.
ESTATE SALE
Many goodies from furni-
ture to nic nacs.
F SAT. 9 -4, 560
Casey Key Rd. Tools,
Household, clothes, com-
puters, furniture, misc.

6005 NORTH PORT AREA
GARAGE SALES

D THURS., FRI & SAT.
8- ? 6017 Abigail.
Crafts & supplies, Christ-
mas, Material (sewing),
lots of misc.


6006 PT. CHARLOTTE
GARAGE SALES

[- Sat. Nov. 22: 9-1
Cultural Center, PC
ARTISANS 5 Art Show
Pottery, whimsical
pianos, creative paper
cuttings, oil and water
color paintings and
jewelry will be for sale.
D Sun.-Tue-Thur 9AM-1
2036 Loveland Blvd
PC. 1/2 PRICED SALE
Nov 16,18,20 Christmas
Decorations,Clothes, Lots
of Misc. 941-629-0398,
Adventist Comm Serv

6007 PUNTA GORDA AREA
GARAGE SALES

ANNUAL
LJHOLIDAY FAIR
Sat Nov 22: 8am-12noon
Congregational Church
1201 Aqui Esta Dr, 1 mile
W. off US 41. Homemade
soups, entrees, fudge,
jams, breads, Cookies-by-
the-Pound. Knits & Crafts.
Georgia Pecan Halves.


D FRI Nov. 21: 9-3
10303 Burnt Store
Rd, 1/2 mile south of
Home Depot.
EAGLE POINT MHP
CRAFT FAIR. Crafters,
bake sale, raffle table,
light lunch provided for
nominal fee 10-1. Free
admission, free park-
ing. For more informa-
tion: (941) 637-7005.
- THUR only 8 3
1610 Montia Court
PG Isles. ESTATE SALE
Furniture, TV, jewelry,
paintings, X-mas, etc.
D- Thurs & Fri 8-12 419
Via Cintia. W Marian
to Bal Harbor (L)
Columbian. Multi-Family.
No Junk. Cookbooks,
Dolls, Xmas, Clothes,
Bedding, Loads of Stuff

6010 S. VENICE AREA
GARAGE SALES

|-iFri &Sat 8-2, 531
Sheridan, Venice Gar-
dens. Civil war & Marine
Corp. collectables,
antique oak furn. garden
statues, tools & misc.
(941)-493-7249
D-Fri & Sat. 8-1. 498
Catalina Isles Cir.
Multi family sale, house-
hold, furn., tools, cloth-
ing, exercise equip., lots
of goodies.
-|SAT, 7-1, rain/shine.
3161 Virginia Rd.
Furn, TVs, sm appli, hsehld,
bks, baby items, videos,
CDs, clothes, baskets, more
SAT. 8 2, The Angel
iMinistries. 2269 S.
Tamiami, WE HAVE IT
ALL. (941) 284-9459
-Sat. Nov 22, 9-2 pm.
6181 Teahouse Rd.
(off 776 onto Manasota
onto Belvedere)
JAPANESE GARDENS
HOLIDAY SALE. Christ-
mas items, candles and
baskets. Free coffee and
a light lunch will be avail-
able. In the Club house at
Watch for our Jan. 16 &
17 sale. That is the big
one. All Welcome
] THURS, FRI. &
SAT. 8-2
523 E. Seminole Dr
MULTI FAMILY SALE!


~~ig;i;ci~E it So!&iLI!S


Classified Page 8


Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008


www.sunnewspapers.net








Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008 Classified Page 9 www.sunnewspapers.net


6011 VENICE AREA
GARAGE SALES

D-SAT. only, 8am
541 LaGorce, Venice
Grdns. TREASURES BY
THE DOZEN. NO JUNQUE!
Fri & Sat 8-3:00
1315 Laurel Ave, E
Gate. Clothes, books,
furn, XMas, lots of misc.
D FRI & SAT 8:30-?
816 N Jackson Rd
KIDS clothes, toys, etc,
HOUSEHOLD, FURNITURE,
Adult clothes, Priced to sell
1FRI & SAT. 7:30A-3P.
320 Cabana Rd.
MOVING SALE Furni-
ture, Household items,
TV, comforters, kitchen
items, pictures, etc.
NOT JUNK. Combining
Households.

-FRI. & SAT. 8- 4,
552 Nightingale Rd.
Tools, household,
collectibles, jewelry.
D Sat 8-2 830 Brent-
wood Dr. Neighbor-
hood Sale. Toys, hhold
items, Antiques & Misc.
D SAT. 8am, 1044
Hope St. Baby boy
clothes (newborn-12mos)
women's (12-18), books,
toys, twin bed, kayak,etc
-D Saturday 8-?
449 Peppertree Rd
Kids toys, something for
everybody!!!!


Suncoast
Humane
Society
will have a 51% off
sale on donated
merchandise (items
with white tags) at
our Thrift Store at
656 S Tamiami Trail,
Venice, Rialto
Shopping Center on
Sat. NOV. 22
9am-4:30pm
(941-480-9811
ALSO Having
same 51% off
sale at our
NEWLY OPENED
14942 Tamiami
Trail, North Port
941-876-3773

V:.

D-]THURS-FRI 9-2
2350 Scenic Drive
Annual Craft Sale
Sr. Friendship Center






I0 T


6015 FLEA MARKET

VENDORS WANTED:
YMCA flea market/fund
raiser, SAT. Nov. 22,
8 Noon. Info call (941)
429-2269

6020 AUCTIONS


ESTATE
AUCTION



Antique furniture, Military,
Tiffany style lamps,
estate jewelry, stamps,
coins, paintings, clocks.
See Website For Photos
www.sarasota
auction.comrn
Preview 4PMDayOf Sale

Sarasota
Auction
625 N. Trail, Nokomis
Jeff Carlson Auctioneer
AB896, AU1299
12% BP, Cash, Chk, CC
485-3141

Huge On-Site
Estate Auction
Saturday Nov. 22nd
Preview lOam /
Auction 11am
Held on-site:
3380 Avanti
North Port Fl. 34287
Furniture, TV's, Coins,
Collectibles of all kinds,
Housewares,
Kitchenwares, Tools,
China, Artwork,
Many Box Lots
and more!!
Go to website for pics
westcoastauctionco.com
Terms: Cash, Ck, CC.
13% B.P.
West Coast Auction
Co. Ray Sherman -
Auctioneer
Ab2448 Au3340
(941) 468-7815

VISIT THE
VENICE AUCTION
EVERY THURSDAY AT
5:15PM
SEE OUR WEBSITE FOR
PICTURES
VeniceAuction.com
941-485-4964
JOE LARAVIERE AB2444 AU3066
10% BP

6025 ARTS AND
CRAFTS

Watercolor by Alicia
Painting Sale Sat Nov 22
10am -4pm Gasparilla
Mobile Estates, 2001
Gasparilla Rd unit B6


1f f- ""


S. .*.


6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS

NEED CASH
NOW?
We Buy Quality
Home Furnishings,
Coins, jewelry,
antiques, autos or
anything of value!
941-485-4964

A FURNITURE SHOPPE
1552 S. McCall Rd., Engl.
Selling Quality Used Fum.
M-F 10-4. 941-473-1986
100 yr. Babcock Anniver-
ary sale replica antique
dresser. Very heavy, well
made, huge round mirror,
many details in wood,
must see. Paid $3,500
sacrifice $1,000. (941)-
475-4692
BAMBOO flooring, 300
SF, 2-5 gal. Bostic adhe-
sive, $900. (941)-698-
7534
Bed, King pillow top, with
boxsprings, exc. cond.
$200 (941)-697-1273
BED, MURPHY Q. Size
Bed, Custom Built, White
Raised Panel Doors,
Delivered & Installed
$1295.(941)493-3954
BEDROOM SET, qn, 2ns,
frame, dresser, hdbrd, b/s
asking $600 9414264694
Black Iron Sutee, one
table 2 chairs, good
cond. $300. 1 wicker
cushion chair, matching
ottoman, good cond.
$175. (941)-575-9031
Bunk Bed wood 7 draw,
comp station & hideaway.
$200 (941)-743-5203
CHINA by Sango, Riche-
lieu #3756 Pattern- White
w/ Black & Gold Border.
Service for 12 + Extra
Serving Pieces. Excellent
Condition! $200. obo
(941)-833-9181
Computer Armoire,
$150. Drexel King BR
set, SOLD, both exc.
cond. 2 Lanai chairs,
$15/ea. Glider, $50.
(941) 639-0009.
COUCH: Nautical navy
and cream wide stripe.
good cond $175 obo.
941.639.5182
Coverlet King set, beige
lovely soft fabric, exc.
$48 (941)-485-3776
DAYBED, white wood,
reat matt., used 1 time,
275. 941 485-3029
DINET SET White Basset
w/ 4 cush. chairs Xleaf.
$125/obo 941 488-8635
DINETTE, med. oak,
round table, 2 leaves, 6
cane back arm chairs.
$195/obo 941-480-1216


& ,
Available from Commerial News Materiaders


Available from Commercial News Providers"


6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS

Dining rm set, Tommy
Bahama style, under
$1,000. 941474-6633
DINING room set, wooden
ratan w/42" glass top & 4
swivel chairs, exc. cond.
$225. (941)-4684505
Dinning Set, Glass top
table w/4 green chairs
$100, Corian kitchen
table w/4 chairs $100,
End table & cocktail table
$25 (941)-493-6691
Ent center, wood & Glass
doors, 3 shelves w/pull
out drawers. Light Ash
$200 (941)-627-6889
Entertainment Center
3-pc, mirrored & glass, H
81", W 101", D 17". Ask
$400 (941) 639-8870.
ENTERTAINMENT CEN-
TER, for TV, Stereo Com-
ponents & CD Storage
$225. (941)-697-2082
FUTON, Wood,
no mattress. $25.
*SOLD*

Hutch & Table combo,
unique antique, custom
made. Exc. cond. $150
941-286-5601
I BUY CLEAN USED
FURNITURE.
TOP $$ PAID.
(941)-661-8705
LAZY BOY SOFA
RECLINER FL. COLORS
VERY GOOD COND,
MUST SEE! $295.
(941)-485-9662
MATT & box springs QN
sz, King Koil Xtra Firm,
like new.$250. 255-0444
Mattress, King w/
boxspring. Exc Cond
$299 ***SOLD***




Enter your classified ad
online and pay with your
credit card. It's fast, easy
and convenient. Go to:
www.sunnewspapers.ne
and click on Classifieds
*Fast Easy *
Convenient *
(Visa or Mastercard)

SUNA0,




NEW Bed; Q, Sleigh, incl.
Armoire, 2 NS, dresser
w/mirror, mattress from
Rooms To Go, $2600
obo. 941-492-4861
REMODELING- 2 recliner
chairs, handle operated,
tan microfiber, excellent
condition $100. each
941-456-2840
SEWING MACHINE-
PFAFF (TOL) Creative
Vision, 1 yr. old. Like
New! Many Extra feet &
Largest Hoop. $5,900.
941-629-6129
Sofa & Loveseat, light tan
with floral print $500
(941)-697-7677
Sofa & Rocker Recliner,
brown leather Like new
$275 (941)-743-7129
Sofa 82", dbl. recliner,
neutral color, exc. cond.
$395, (941)-743-4742
SOFA, convertible deluxe,
tan, versatile, never used,
$239. (941)-485-3776
Sofa, forrest green, great
cond. w/built in recliners,
$250 941-416-0507
Table glass top 4 chairs
$100 obo. 4 Patio
chairs cushions, rollers
$75 obo (863) 491-0750
TRUNDLE BED w/2 mat-
tresses, like new, $225.
* *SOLD**
TV stand, espresso
w/glass shelf, $200 new,
asking $100 only 3 mos
old 941426-4694

6040TV/STEREO/
RADIO

23" Stereo Sylvania TV,
exc. cond. $30. (941)-
**SOLD* *
42" Mitsubishi table top,
HD, P.P. perfect & like
new, $375. 639-0022
56" toshiba porjection TV
HD ready $425/obo
(941)-625-2531
Auto Stereo/CD players.
Exc. cond. $35.
**SOLD***
CROSLEY NOSTALGIA
4in1 Entertainment sys-
tem. Turntable, CD,
AM/FM radio, & cass.
Brand new w/ book.
$145. (941)-429-2594
Sony Triniton 13" TV,
$50 (941)-497-6560

6060 COMPUTER
EQUIPMENT

#941-629-6337 Dave in-
house-office computer


repair, set-up Serving
Charlotte Co. 9+ years
(2) HP PHOTO SMART
PRINTERS NEW IN BOX
$75/EA (941)-626-3674
16" HP Pavilion M70 Mon-
itor. Good cond $30.
(941)-626-3674
APPLE I-POD, Touch 2nd
Generation. 16GB, Retail
$290, sell $250. NIB.
(941)-743-2333


6060 COMPUTER
EQUIPMENT

COMPUTER TOWER
XP PRO $135.
(941)-740-2761
DELL LAPTOP
XP
$175. 941-204-0824
HP 2.6ghz 17" flat screen
moniter & printer $350
(941)484-9814 Venice
Laptop, Dell Wireless
1.3ghz, 512 mb, 40gb
hd $250 (941)-624-0581
NEED AN EMPLOYER
WHO ISN'T AFRAID OF
NEW TECHNOLOGY?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
CHANGE JOBS -
AND SHARPEN YOUR
SKILLS.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTINGS WHERE YOU
CAN LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA.
YOUR PATH TO A
BETTER JOB COULD
BEGIN TODAY
www.sunnewspapers.net
Brought to you by


"SUNA

6065 CLOTHING/
JEWELRY

COATS. (Dillards) 5 ladies
lambskin Ithr, 1 creme, 1
lilac, 1 black w/ fur, 2
long. 1 black, 1 brown, L
& XL, $100-200 ea. Like
new. (941)-629-2717
PURSES, 4 Gucci auth.
purses, nvy, red, org, bur-
gandy, exc. $100-$150.
ea. (941)-629-2717
Wedding Dress, beautiful
beaded form fitting,
brand new still in bag,
size 6, $400. (941)-475-
4692

6070 ANTIQUES
COLLECTIBLES

Singer antique sewing
machine, (pedal type) with
cabinet. Exc. cond. $4-4
$100 (941) 286-5601
ALWAYS BUYING
Sterling Silver, Quilts.
Paintings, Furniture.
NEW ENGLAND
ANTIQUES
(941) 639 -9338
NORTH PORT COINS
IS BUYING
Turn Your Old Coins into
Cash, We are Buying US &
Foreign Coins, Old Paper
Money & All Bullion Gold &
Silver in any cond. Also Buy-
ing All Gold Jewelry Used or
Broken. North Port Coins
14291 Tamiami TrI
(Winn Dixie Shopping Cen-
ter) or call 941-240-5560
US 17 Antique Mall
5260 Duncan Rd. (US17)
941- 347-8044
M -S 10-4, Sun. 114
TWIN beds, mahogany,
w/matt/box springs,
down comforters + more
$800/all. 941-493-1194







Books, old, many
topics wanted.
(941)-575-6705
PORCELIN DOLLS
Large $25/ea Medium
$15 (941)-429-2594
Porcelain collectible dolls,
$10 & $20 ea. (Disney)
Rockwell plates, $5ea.
(941)-586-4449

6090 MUSICAL

BANJO, Fender 5 string,
seldom used, w/case &
strings. $200. (941)-460-
0649
British Trained Musical
Composer, Looking
For Sponsorship With
Calypso,For President
Elect Obama Music
And Words Completed.
941-766-1532,
941-623-8091, 941-
623-8090

6095 MEDICAL

Electric Chair, Z chair,
paid $3500 sell for
$2500 used 1 time,
(941)-637-1874
Electric scooter fits most
car trunks easily $325.
(941)-575-7918
Hospital bed $400, dress-
er & night stand $100,
Walker $10. Transport
wheelchair $50. obo.
(941)-625-2531
JAZZY power chair
w/electric lift, $1500.
.. SOLD ..
Lift Chair, petite w/bat-
tery backup & tray table
$375 (941)423-6028


Meritz Power Chair,
Never used $950
(941)-380-6110
Transport Chair, like new,
foot rest, folds easy,
$90 941-743-7261
WHEELCHAIR, Invacare
take along, elec. joy stick,
new, 250 Ib weight, 4
wheels, great for shop-
ping. $750/obo. (941)-
629-0229


6110TREES & PLANTS

COCONUT PALMS,
Queen Palms, Oaks,
E Pulatka holly.
(941)-474-0527
Palms & Oaks
Large Palms $25-$35 ea
Large Oaks $10-$60 ea
(941)-637-8920
Trees, Palms, Oaks, Fruit
etc. Wholesale Prices.
Delivery, Installation Also
941-626-6612
Viburnum, Eugenia, Good
privacy hedge, Lemon
grass, Boganvilia,
Coconut, Adonidia, Many
other palms.
941-488-7291

6120 BABY ITEMS

Like new High chair, $35;
Crib mattress $20; Even-
flo carseat $25; Potty
chair $5. (941)-429-1952

6125 GOLF
ACCESSORIES

Cleveland launcher,
460cc driver, 10.5, 3w &
5w, $175. 941-627-6922
GOLF CART, $350. Car
tow dolly, $350. All good
cond. (941)-255-9152
Ladies Square two
hybrids, driver SW,
$125. (941)-627-6922
NEW fold down rear seat
for E-Z Go $400, installed
$450. 941- 979-2940.
Nike sling shots, 3 AW,
new "06",R grafite shafts,
$250 (941)-627-6922

6128 EXERCISE/
FITNESS

PRO FORM Treadmill
$350, Sportek Weight
Bench w/Lge. Assort.
weights $150, Sit Down
Pedal Forward Bike $35-
All or Separate 941-626-
5356
TREADMILL WESOL Elect.
fold up FREE TO GOOD
HOME. (941)-627-8946
WESCO STATIONARY
BIKE like new. $55. (941)-
493-3226

6130 SPORTING
GOODS

30 006 REMMINGTON
model 760 pump. W/
scope $500/firm. (941)-
423-9157
300 Savage Deer Hunting
w/ Sling & Scope, $300.
(941)474-7529
40 S&W Pistol 15 Mag.
$400 obo.
(941)-429-0909
9mm Taurus PT 92 Semi
auto 2-17 Rd clips Like
new $395
* *SOLD* *
Ammo 308 cal. FMJ, 500
rounds, $75 per 100.
(941)-697-7688
Civil War, WWII Guns,
Swords, Daggers, etc.
Wanted. Paying up to
$900 for G.I. 45's &
German Lugers
(941)705-5145
COLT COMMANDER, ss,
$795/obo
(941)-486-8064

FLORIDA CONCEALED I
Weapons Permit Class I
(941)697-1885













Glock-17 9mm. $525
(941) 380-7503
Hi .9mm, 4 mas,
like new, $200.
**SOLD**
Hunting Lease. New. Sea-
son 10/18-3/1. 4 mi
River. Deer, Turkey, Hogs,
Bear, Varmits. $2100 per
member 2 openings
Leasee 941-429-0909
Ml CARBINE with acces-
sories. $450. (941)-629-
8272
S&W 500ES Magnum
$950 Colt Mustang +11
380 $625 S&W 38 $500
S&W 941-622 $300.
941-234-2901 All MINT

6135 BICYCLES/
TRICYCLES

3-WHEEL BIKE
good, clean cond, $95.
(941) 637-8916.
Bike, Schwinn Voyager 21
spd 27" wheel, new tires
$150 (941)-575-4360
Desoto Classic 3 Wheel


Bike. Exc Cond. $155
**SOLD!**

6138 TOYS

Fisher Price Power Touch
w/books & cards $100.,
Geo Trax many sets $200
All in excellent condition.
941-380-1871

6145 POOL/SPA/
& SUPPLIES


6145 POOL/SPA/
& SUPPLIES

Hot Tub 8x8, lounger &
seats, w/accessorsies
$600. (941)-457-9348
HOT TUB, 5-pers, 110/
220, lots of jets, cover
$1650. (941)-462-0633
SPAS & MORE
No need to go out of town
BUY LOCAL
30 new spas in stock, cus-
tom spa covers, also solar
blankets.
WE BUY USED SPAS
(941) 625-6600

Swim Spa. Must Sell.
$4900 (813)-562-3645

6160 LAWN & GARDEN

Chipper/Mulcher 8 HP
electric start Troybilt all
attachments and Manual
$275.00
941 979-8267
Complete landscaping
services & curbing.
Residential & Commer-
cial. (941)-235-1700
Craftsman 22" self pro-
pelled mower. 1 yr old,
Key start Like new $190
obo (941)-624-0119
Lawn mower, Lawnboy
21" self propelled. $100
(941)-629-8520
MOWER, rider, Dynamark,
43" cut, 5 spd. Very
clean. $350. 661-3274
Patio table, 60" round
w/6 chairs & umbrella
$200 (941)-493-6691
Rider Mowers $295/up
Chainsaws $30/ea Push-
mower $90. 626-3102
Riders & Push, sales &
service, used parts, trade
in's welcome. Save big!
(941)-268-0917

RIDING MOWER, Husquar-
na, 18hp, 2 blades, catch-
er $999 (941)-4934382
Riding mower, Miller MTD,
42", 14hp, 7 spd. Excel.
$175. (941)-629-0089
TRACTOR/
BUCKET LOADED,
Must Sell!
"New Holland" with box
blade. Diesel, 29 horse,
4wd, center and rear
PTO. Like new only 252
hours $8900.
Great weekend business
possibilities!
941-661-1397

6165 STORAGE SHEDS
/BUILDINGS

Build a Shed $900 doors,
windows, straps, etc $495.
or trade 941-626-3102

6170 BUILDING
SUPPLIES

DESIGNER LAMINATED
FLOORING Never used
30% thicker. $.69 sq. ft.
Must sell 239-3344839

FREE scrap metal, dis-
mantle boat lift. IT'S
YOURS! (941)-505-1973
KITCHEN CABINETS
Beige Formica 9-pc top,
sink, faucets, $420;
White 10 pcs $490. Exte-
rior Glass doors $100ea
(941)496-8655

KITCHEN SINK Corian,
white, 33"x22" 2 bowl
$150/obo 497-2678

6180 HEAVY/CONST.
EQUIPMENT

Mobile Office w/AC &
Steps. 120sf $800/obo
(941)-626-6568

6190 TOOLS/
MACHINERY

Craftsman 10" Radial Arm
Saw $100, Table Saw
$150, Perry Scafolding
$200 (941)473-2424
GENERATOR, Wheelhouse,
lOhp B&S, like new $499
(941)4934382
Metal fabrication tool.
Pexto Metal Shear
$1,500. 48" Apron Brake
$200. 941-286-5601

Skill Saw w/case 7 1/2"
very good cond. $30.
(941)-286-5601

6220 OFFICE/BUSINESS
EQUIP. SUPPLIES

HUNDREDS OF Pre-
owned desks, files, chairs,
conf tables, workstations.
OFFICE OUTFITTERS
881 E Venice Ave., Venice
485-7015, 800-330-9215
Pedicure spa $150; nail
tables, $150 computer
desk, $75. 4264439.


STORE closing, display
cases, bookshelves,
shelving, priced to sell.
1731 E. Oak St. Arcadia.
Info call (863) 385-4476

6231 BIRDS

BEAUTIFUL Bonded
pair of Solomon Island
Eclectus (4yrs) $1400;
BABY COCKATIELS $25
(941)-575-6256 OR
863-227-4054


6231 BIRDS

Parrot Outreach
Society
We will accept the bird
that you can no longer
care for. We also
adopt out to approved
homes. Small para-
keets and cockatiels
to large parrots.and
macaws.
Pam 941-815-0879
Patricia 575-7702

6232 CATS

Free Kittens
941-629-9348

6233 DOGS

2-year old male red min-
pin. $200 obo. Cage
$20. 941-875-6443
AKC Reg. Maltese. 3
pups 9wks 2 female 1
male. (941)-475-2400
BEAUTIFUL male York-
shire Terrier, 8 wks., vet
checked, current shots,
$600. 941-764-6931.
Bull Mastiff pups Ready
12/14 Champ Bloodlines
Health Guarenteed $1200
(941)-661-4187
Chinese Crested Hairless,
8 wks. IF, $1300, 1M
$1200. (941)-666668
DACHSHUND PUPPIES
8wks. 1 male black & tan,
1 female dapple. Shots &
papers. 941-916-1185
Do you have time on
your hands? EARS Ani-
mal Rescue Sanctuary
needs you. Volunteer
for a few hours or a
day. Help with events,
in the EARS office,
fundraising, or work
with the cats in
PawZazz for Pets. We
also need fosters to
keep our "pets in wait-
ing for adoption".
We have something to
interest everyone.
Give us a call, we
would love to talk to
you are the many
opportunities we have
available to help the
animals.
941-475-0636 or
866-781-EARS



HAVANESE PUPS, AKC
Vet cked, straight hair,
many colors, non shed,
M/F Good blood line.
$700 941-429-8146
Lab Pups, ACA 1 yellow 1
black, females 9 wks, HC
$400 (863)-448-2233
Pit Bull puppies, 5 males
and 4 females,$200.
941-204-0727
Pitt Bull Puppies, (3), no
fighting, to good homes.
$150 obo. 941-615-7134
Reg.Cav. King Charles
Spaniels, 5F, 1M. 1st
shots. health cert. & guar.
$750. (941)-201-6908.
Shih Tzu, M, 7 mos. CKC,
Housebroken, shots.
$400. 941-257-2004

6234 MISC. PETS

FERRET w/ex. large cage,
all acc. $145 (pd $300
for cage). 623-3415.
FISH, Koi 6". 10" 12" &
larger, lots of color. $12.
& up Call Gene more info
Iv msg (941)-629-3419

6235 LIVESTOCK

Horse Trailer, Bumper
Pull $350 941-809-3749
Wonderful 4yr old
Paint Gelding, Regis-
tered, Great personality,
No vices $2470. 941-
815-1379 or 286-0598

6236 PET SUPPLIES
& SERVICES

HAY, horse & cow, round
& square bales. Pick-up or
delivery 863-990-0958

6250 APPLIANCES
$40 SERVICE CALL The
Areas most trusted Appli-
ance Repair Service, serv-
ing PC, N.P. EngI, Venice.
We can fix if 941473-9484
(2) Refrigerator/Freezers
18cuft 1 Brand new $175
other $50. (941)426-
7659
JennAir gas stove top/
grill, in/outdoor, vent sys-
tem,$400.941-916-0137
Kenmore Top-Mount
Freezer/Refridg. w/ Ice-
Maker, beige, $100

GE Self-Cleaning Range,
white, $100

sold sold sold sold sold
Maytag washer, exc.
$65. Can help deliver!
sold sold
Microwave 700 watt


w/turntable, exc. cond.
$15. **SOLD***
Most Washers, Dryers &
Refrigerators can be repaired
for $65 or less. No charge if
not repaired 941- 460- 0763
REF., 2007 Maytag, 19
cu ft, bottom freezer,
white, $350.
SOLD
REFRIG: 25cf white
side/side ice/water in door
$350. 941-268-3199


Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008


Classified Page 9


www.sunnewspapers.net







Clasifid Pge 1 Wenesay, ov.19,200


6250 APPLIANCES

Refrigerator, Whirlpool
25cuft, White, Water &
Ice on door, $250 (941)-
505-8530
WASHERS/DRYERS
$139. each or
$270. Set
1 Year Warranty.
941-766-0226
WASHER & DRYER Ken-
more works great $175/
pair (941)-743-5203
WASHER & DRYER
Whirlpool, Runs fantastic.
$150/set sold sold sold
Ken Washer & Dryer $1 OOea
* Upright Freezer $85
* GE Range $100
* Refridg $125
(941)-492-6698
Washer (9 cycles, 5 spd)
& Dryer (4 cycles, 3
temps), Whirlpool, white,
exc. cond. Used 1 yr. Lg.
cap $350 941-764-1691
WINE COOLER Danby,
Duel Temp 30 bottle
$190 941 697 8733
WINE COOLER Danby,
Duel Temp 30 Bottle
$190. 9416978733

6260 MISCELLANEOUS

Fresh FLORIDA Jumbo
SHRIMP ARRIVING
NOW @ $5.50/ LB & UP
FL FRESH STONE CRAB
CLAWS Lg only no lights!
$6.50/up 941-623-2100
AIR HOCKEY Table full
size works great $175.
(941)-743-5203
Beautiful lighted 4.5'
Christmas Tree $25,
Sage Green Recliner
w/matching ottoman
$100 (941)-697-3410
Bikes, mens & ladies, g.c.
$45 toddlers racecar beds
$65./ea dryer $95 washer
$155. 941-626-3102
Christmas Tree, 7', lights
separate, gorgeous, $75
(941)-497-6560
Florida Fence Post 6'
@7.00ea, boards 1.5" x
6" $3.00 each, You take
out. Horse equipt &
gates, Feeder for 4
150, Jump post 12',
Automatic gate opener
$300 12' Boat $850,
Water aerator. Make offer
(941)-505-9413
Outdoor Bar w/5 swival
chairs. $200
(941)-457-0279
Picnic table $65, Radio
Control Truck $45, Table
Saw $75 941-268-8451
POOL TABLE Slate top,
balls & cues, etc. $300.
(941)-625-3510
Slot Machine, full size,
James Bond, incl. coins,
$375 941-627-6922
STORE closing, display
cases, bookshelves,
shelving, priced to sell.
1731 E. Oak St. Arcadia.
Info call (863) 385-4476
Tom-Tom One GPS,
$100.
*SOLD*
TOOLS (hand), start @
$4; garden equip., start
@ $4; Xmas lights &
decor, start @ $3; Many
more items start @ $.50.
(941)-493-5745
WORKING LIGHTHOUSE,
hand crafted, stands 55"
tall $135. (941-924-7795

6270 WANTEDTO
BUY/TRADE

A COLLECTOR BUYING
wristwatches & pocket
watches, working or not,
jewelry, collectables
knives, swords, weapons,
military & fire dept, +ciga-
rette lighters. Coins &
Gold (941)-412-9391
Cash for old coins and
coin collections. Local
Resident. Brad 474-5125
A COLLECTOR BUYING
Old Fishing Lures,
Rods, Reels. 941-743-
9114 I PAY THE MOST!
Wanted 200 apartment
style, rear load mailbox-
es; all same style & size;
941-661-3759
Wanted: Tootsie Tanner
(Foot Tanner)
(941)-875-9573


7030 CADILLAC 7090 LINCOLN


1992 Eldorado Fully
Loaded, Mint. 106K mi,
$4750 (941)-492-4164
1993 Deville Blue/clean
white leather, Ex Cond.
New tires. $3900/obo
(941)-321-9762 Venice
1997 Deville D'Elegance,
Mint. 67K, Won't find a
nicer Caddy for $4,995.
(941)-575-7843 DLR
2002 STS, loaded. Sunroof,
"Best in SW Florida". Only
$9995. 941-639-5792

7040 CHEVROLET

1997 Lumina 4dr Sedan
V6 Auto Air. Great shape.
$1795 (941)-716-0486
2004 Chevy Monte
Carlo SS, Loaded.
Sharp! $10,650.
Bill 941-626-3407 agent

7050 CHRYSLER

2000 Sebring Conv JX V6
AC, 20-26 MPG, VG cond
$3995. 941-626-7682.


GENE

GORMAN
TODAY'S SPECIAL!
2004 CHRYSLER
SEBRING TOURING
CONV. MINT! $7,990.
941-639-7300
View ALL Vehicles At:
www.genegormans.com
2004 Chrysler Sebring
Conv. Touring
Like New. $9,650.
Roy 941-916-2842 agent
2008 PT Cruiser Touring,
Loaded 15K mi $10,900
(941)-456-0053


2003 Town Car Cartier
1 Owner Low Miles
Xtra Clean $13988
1-800-771-1576

7100 MERCURY

1999 Mercury Sable,
X-Clean. $3,450.
Roy 941-916-2842 agent
2003 Mercury Wagon
LS, Loaded.
Must See! $7,450.
Bill 941-626-3407 agent

7110 OLDSMOBILE

1995 Cutlass Supreme,
57,855mi. white, needs
brake lines, $1850 (716)-
510-9431
1996 Ciera SL 6 cyl. AC,
New tires, 40k orig.
$2500. (941)-493-5649
2004 Olds Alero GL
Sedan, pwr everything,
4dr. 45k, 4cyl. 25mpg,
exc. cond. loaded,
$7,995 941-235-1833

7135 SATURN

2000 Saturn 1 owner
very nice car. $2500 firm
Sunroof- **SOLD**

PRO-POWER
AUTO SALES
(941) 627-8822
USED SATURN SALES
PARTS & SERVICE
"THE SATURN GUYS"
03 VUE Bronze..... $6,905
02 SW2 Wagon......$5295
02 SL1 Sedan...... $5,295
02 SL2 Sedan.......$3395
00 SL2 Sedan...... $2,995


7200 NISSAN

2004 Sentra, 55K, 4 cyl,
5 spd, 1.8, 4 dr. Runs
reat. Price reduced
6,995. 575-7843 dlr

7205 SPORTS CARS

1985 Corvette, 75K mi.
great car, $5500 obo.
(941)-625-1488
1987 Toyota Supra
Turbo, kaminari package,
mint cond. 44k mi.
$9K (201)-686-2646
or (941) 575-0790
1994 CORVETTE Ex
cond Always garaged.
$8000. (941)-743-5190
2005 C6 Corvette Conv.
6K mi. Blue. Loaded.
$37,000. 941-429-9103

7210 TOYOTA

1990 Camry LE, 4dr. V6
auto, perfect 1st. car.
Call Ernie 941-258-0970
1996 CAMRY LE
loaded, 111K mi, well
maint, NICE, $3150
obo (941) 204-3069.
2000 Avalon XLS, Grand
Floridian Edition. Gold
Pkg, Leather, 91K mi
$6995. SOLD!
2003 Matrix, hatchback,
26K very clean. $9,635
call (941) 486-5169
2005 Camry, 4 cyl, 5
spd. LE, 33K, nice car,
$10,500. 941-240-2474



2007 Corolla Xtra Clean
1 Owner, Gold $13988
1-800-771-1576



2008 Camrv Gold 1


7060 DODGE 97 SL2 Sedan......$2,795 Owner, 6K miles. Save!
70696 SL2 Sedan......$2,295 $18988 1-800-771-1576
01 SC2 Coupe......$4,495
01 SC2 Coupe......$3495 2008 Corolla Sport, CD,
99 SC2 Coupe... $i695 Moon Roof $14900
98 SC1 Coupe...... $2:995 (941)6274094
2006 Magnum Black All rated over 30 MPG
Chrome wheels 7220 VOLKSWAGEN
Xtra Clean $22988
1-800-771-1576 7145ACURA 2005 Beetle, 5sp. 35
mpg, 17k mi. gray,
SA $12,500 (941)-624-4110

7240 MISC. IMPORTS
2007 Calibur Silver 16K 2005 TL Red Low M
2005 TL Red Low Miles
miles 1 Owner $16988 Xtra clean $18988
1-800-771-1576 1-800-771-1576

7070 FORD 2005 Mini Cooper S Yel-
7160 HONDA low 39K miles 1 Owner
1995 Thunderbird LX, 1994 Accord LX, all pwr $20988 1-800-771-1576
laser red, beautiful, runs
great, air foil, no smoke, $rn good, nice car 7250 ANTIQUES/
garage kept, all pwr, key- 302-045 COLLECTIBLES
less entry.Hot car! $2000 1999 Civic EX 4cyl Auto
obo. *SOLD* Air, 124K Ex Cond 1927 T-MODEL Ford
1998 Ford Mustang GT $3600obo Cony. Will start car.
convertible, blue body, (941)-302-0338 $5500. 941-627-3065.
white top, gray interior, 2000 Honda Accord EX, 1968 Chevy Impala Convert
27,500 mi., nice car V6, 93K mi., loaded. 350 auto, Good shape
asking $13,850. $6700/obo 941-2586409 $8000/obo 9414294261
(941)-592-9702
WANTED: MODEL T FORD
PARTS PRE-1950 CAR
S PARTS. LITERATURE,
2007 CRV Gold Loaded LICENSE PLATES, AUTO-
Enter your classified ad Only 19K miles $21988 MOBILIA (941)408-9601
nnlino andrl na v with vlir 1-800-771-1576


0111111e d1U ~py WILH yOur
credit card. It's fast, easy
and convenient.
Go to:
www.sunnewspapers.nel
and click on Classifieds
*Fast Easy *
Convenient *
(Visa or Mastercard)

SUN





7080 JEEP

1963 JEEP WILLYS CJ5
red, run great 1/2 top &
full top, 3 spd, 4 cyl.
$3400. 941-441-7000
1995 Wrangler, 3" lift, 4
cyl, 5 spd, 31" tires,
stereo, Good top. Extras
$5,695. 575-7843 dir
1997 Wranger Sahara
6cyl Auto cold Air, new
31" tires & wheels, paint
$7995 (765)-661-0420

7085 LEXUS


1992 ES 300 Sunroof,
I ether CD. n\ew tire R .....


7165 INFINITI




2007 G35 Red Only 9K
miles! 1 Owner $29988
1-800-771-1576

7175 JAGUAR



2002 XKR 100 Black
Rare Car Xtra clean
$28988 1-800-771-1576



2005 XK Conv Silver 28K
miles Must See $34988
1-800-771-1576

7177 KIA

2004 Kia Spectra, white
w/blue int. 36k, cd, air,
auto, $4995 obo. Dealer
941-268-4395

7180 MAZDA


,U, 1993 Miata Conv.y5 spd.,
battery, Pearl white. Ex stereo, AC, woiten/bla
7000 Cond $3250 (217)-553-stereo, AC, white/blackgood,
7000 9626 Punta Gorda top, 60K mi. looks good,
S 9626 Punta Gorda runs good. ONLY $3 595/
S, obo. **SOLD 1st. Day**
2003 MPV LX VAN 1
owner, Brand new tires &
2008 ES 350 Black Sap- battery Mint cond.
phire 13K miles 1 Owner $10,900 941-916-0446
$28988 1-800-771-1576

TRANSPORTATION 7090 LINCOLN
2004 RX 8 Red, Exc
Leaving US Cond Low Miles Xtra
7020 BUICK 1994 Lincoln Towncar, Clean $15988
very clean, $3,000, 1-800-771-1576
inno1-800-771-1576


11/19/08
1991 RIVIERA
A well cared for beautiful
classic. White exterior,
blue leather interior, A
Must see car $3800
/OBO 941468-6322
1995 Century Wagon V6
Auto A/C All Power49K mi
Ex Cond. Must Sell
$1900 obo 302-0338
2002 Buick Century
under 34k miles, good
cond. $7000/obo (941)-
473-3049
2005 Lacrosse, 1 owner,
10K orig. mi. $12,550/
obo. (941)-204-2360


IY9Y Sebring Convert-
ible, runs good, $2,900
941-815-0711
2000 Continental, Like
New! 56k mi., Pearl
White. Every Option!
$6,999. (941)-423-6270
2001 Lincoln Towncar
Signature series.
Only 43,000 miles,
Excellent condition
$7499 941-875-3925
2002 Continental,
garaged, loaded, white
w/moon roof, V8,
24mpg, reduced to
$7,990. 108 Bunker Rd.
Rotonda West. (941)-697-
3219


7190 MERCEDES



2003 CLK 320 silver
Low Miles Xtra clean
$20988 1-800-771-1576

7195 MITSUBISHI



2001 Eclipse Spyder GT
Conv, Silver 1 Owner
$11988 1-800-771-1576


7252 BUDGET BUYS

#1 Wanted Junk or run-
ning cars/trucks, honest,
top $$$ paid. Call me first
or last. 941-258-4472.
1991 Merc Sable GS
GOLFERS SPECIAL 4dr
V6 Auto Air Only 30K mi
$1995 941-716-0486
1993 Saturn SL1 4dr
4cyl 5spd Cold A/C
$1695 Clean 716-0486
1994 Ford Explorer, new
battery, trans & cylinoids.
$699 (941)-623-7143
Police Impounds! 97
Honda Accord $400!, 95
Acura Integra $600! for
listings 800-366-9813
Ext. 3964

7260 AUTOS WANTED

WE BUY CARS
$300 CASH +UP
Frank 276-0204
*Junk Cars Wanted*
24/7 Fair $ paid
941-286-3122,
941- 623-5550
Junk & Abandoned
VEHICLES REMOVED!!
COULD BE WORTH $$$$
697-7222 OR 475-9007
CASH
FOR YOUR CAR
OR TRUCK
ANY YEAR OR MAKE
(941) 966-7111
AUTO CITY
$$ TOP CASH $$
FOR CARS &
TRUCKS. DEAD OR
ALIVE. 485-7515


Top Dollars Paid
for Cars, trucks,
vans, any cond.
(941)-650-5785
ALL JUNKERS
WANTED!
TOP $$ PAID.
(941 )-623-2198
M.S.B. RECYCLING
$300 for most cars
with title!
941-575-4008
# 1Cash Paid For
All CARS & TRUCKS
(941)-626-9120


7260 AUTOS WANTED

#1 Wanted Junk or run-
ning cars/trucks, honest,
top $$$ paid. Call me first
or last. 941-258-4472.

7270 AUTO PARTS/
ACCESSORIES

Draw tite Hitch w/ bolts,
5500 Ibs gross weight,
off '94 Toyota PU, like
new, $50. 941-916-5259
Topper King, 6' BIk 2 side
opening, rear glass door,
$350 (941)-468-7106
Truck Cap 80x60 sliding
side windows $135obo
(941)-697-6771

7290 VANS

1991 GMC Conversion
V8, Auto, Air + Roof Air
$2495 (941)716-0486
1994 Chevy G20 Custom
V8 All Power, Nice Cond
$1950 (941)-624-5425
1996 Dodge 2500 Cargo
w/shelves V8 Auto A/C
Nice Cond. Must Sell
$1900 (941)-302-0338
1996 FORD WINDSTAR
120k, good AC, Runs well
$1400 941-488-9630
1997 Ford Econoline
150, V6, wheelchair lift,
33,427 mi., $5500, obo
(941)426-9272
2002 Chevy Venture LS,
72K, 7 passenger V6,
runs/drives/looks great!
$4,595 Must sell! Call
Ernie (941)-258-0970
2002 Ford Windstar, Sil-
ver w/silver int. dual air,
115k, $4995 obo. Dealer
(941)-268-4395
2002 Windstar Sport.
Only 35,700 mi. Quad
seats. Loaded.Reduced
to $6,695. 575-7843 dlr

7300 TRUCKS/
PICK-UPS

1992 F150 6cyl, AC, PS
PB, auto, $1450/obo
(941)-628-3408
1997 Ford F350 Diesel,
4dr, long bed 6" lift, new
tires. $7800 (941)-716-
3574 or 716-3324
1998 Ford F150, auto,
V8, loaded, reg cab, cd,
ground effects, tonneau,
dual exh. trailer hitch,
exc. cond. $5,900. (941)-
496-9793
1998 Ford F150,
Ext. cab, Runs Great,
$3,600obo 941-6240593
1999 GMC Savanna
3500 1 ton box truck, low
mi $6500 941426-2153
2000 Chevy K3500, dual-
ly, 7.4 Ltr, gas, 4x4, ext.
cab, 8' bed w/Rhino liner,
80K, full pwr., exc. cond.
$13,500. 715-927-3820
2004 Chevy Silverado, 6
cyl, 5 spd, 42K, AC,
stereo. Great work truck.
$7,250. 575-7843 dlr
2006 LINCOLN pick up
Mark LT, fully loaded w/all
the goodies. $18,000
obo. 941-627-3065.
2007 Chevy Silverado,
reg cab, white/gray,
leather, auto, V6, like
new, 27k mi. new
wheels/tires, 100K warr.
$10,900. 941-496-9793


7300 TRUCKS/
PICK-UPS

98 Ford F150 V6, new
engine, ex cond $3500
OBO call 941-769-1949

7305 SPORT UTILITY/
VEHICLES

1984 Chevy Suburban
3/4 ton, diesel 6.2 V8,
a/c, p/I p/w factory tow
package $1500/obo
941-468-1105
1992 ford Bronco II 2wd,
runs good, $1250/obo
(941)-628-3408

1996 JEEP Cherokee 2 dr
5 spd (no air) new clutch
$1000. 941-380-1883.
2000 MITSUBISHI MON-
TERO SPORT XLS
MODEL, Good Condition!
121k mi. New Tires.
$4000. (863)-558-0893

7341 TRAILER
& ACCESSORIES

2001 Cargo Mate, enc.
4x6, new tires, exc. cond.
$1000. (941)426-0301
2006 HD Wells Cargo
enc. trailer, single axle,
6x10x6, loaded, $1395.
(941)-979-2770
2008 trailer dolly (Master
Tow), heavy duty w/ new
spare tire. Used once.
Beige/blue color. $1250.
(941)-270-1276
28' Car hauler, OAL, V
nose, workbench, cabi-
nets, 30amp, weight
dist., bars, beavertail,
many extras, $5,-8
$4700 (941)-764-6584
6x12 Enclosed trailer,
w/side door & ramp,
$2000 (941)493-4069
6x8, very heavy duty, no
ramp $300 (941)-475-
4692
Anderson Single Axle Utili-
ty Trailer. 5x3x10x2
$450 (941)-SOLD!!

BOAT TRAILERS
Continental & First Load.
Discount Pricing.
17marinellc.com

Covered trailer, approx.
4x6, car axle, 15" wheels
w/spare, $375. (941)-
423-6274
Nice Tandem boat trailer,
approx. 500 mi. $1100.
(941)-423-6274
Open & Enclosed Utility
Trailers, Trailer Hitches &
Wiring. Two-Morrow's
Enterprises, 941460-9700.
Pontoon trailer, very good
cond. up to 24' $2,000
618-781-9514 P.G.
TRAILER 5x10 tailgate
all steel, ex cond $650.
941-475-2121
Trailer for up to 20' boat,.
exc. cond. $1,100 941-
575-7473
TRAILER, home-made 10'
long 6' wide, good cond
$475. 941-270-1073


7341 TRAILER
& ACCESSORIES







NEW PRE-OWNED
Cargo Utility
Repairs Tires Hitches
(941)-833-2200
RESCUE TECH
SALES & SERVICE
Consignments
Welcome!
UTILITY TRAILERS
AT Great Prices
WEST COAST TRAILER
(941)698-9902
Wanted: Closed Cargo
Trailer 5x8 or 6x10, Side
door, ramp or tailgate
doors, single axle, higher
in height, Good Cond. Call
Russ 941-592-9702
WANTED: UTILITY
TRAILER 5'X10' TO
6X12 941-474-6633

7360 CYCLES/MOPEDS/
SCOOTERS

1985 Honda Shadow
700, good cond. $1950.
(941)-629-6421 or 443-
622-7887
2003 HONDA REFLEX
250 Scooter. Low Mi!
$2,300. SOLD SOLD
SOLD
2004 Honda Shadow
ACE, 750 cc, blue, 4k mi.
garage kept, $3,000
obo. (941)-979-6448
2005 Suzuki DRZ400
Tricked out Dual Sport,
low time, spare parts,
$3800/obo (941)-586-
0804
2006 ElectraGlide Classic
fairing outer skin $150.
941-286-5601
2007 HD Sportster 883L,
1000 mi. w/windshield,
custom seat, spoke
wheels and chrome pkg.
$9000 Invested, Asking
$6,999. 941-258-5720
or 941-258-5717
DIRT BIKE, 2006, 4
stroke, terrific cond. Must
sell, moving $700/obo.
(941)-763-9874
Give a little
Booty for
Christmas
Up to 150mpg. Best
Quality full 2 yr unlimited
mileage warranty
BOOTY SCOOTERS
850 S. River Rd. Engl.
941-474-6550
Honda Twinstar CM200T,
8340 mi. New batt, elec
start, $850. Call any time
leave mesg. (941)-575-
2035 af
Motorcycle Ring Men's
sterling silver & onyx,
Very heavy, size 13.5
$50 941- 286-5601
Volcan Custom Classic
with extras $3800. (941)-
235-9871

7365 ATV

Suzuki 230 Quad Runner
$250 (941)-809-3749


7370 CAMPERS/
TRAVELTRAILERS

WANTED
Motorhomes & Campers
W 91k it!

Skip Eppers RV's
639-6969 Punta Gorda

2001 Dutchmen Lite LE,
26' w/slide out. Good
cond. $8300/obo. (941)-
916-6232

2005 29' R-Wagon Toy-
Hauler by Trailite sip 6 like
new $11,000. 628-0621

I Buy Travel Trailers,
5th Wheels & Park
Models. Pay Cash/Top
$$Dave 813-713-3217

Mobile RV Repair
Dometic recalls,
all appl, awnings, leaks
& etc. (941)-625-5386

7380 MOTOR HOMES/
RVs

1998 Winnebago Adven-
ture 30' loaded. New
tires, 37k mi, Exc cond.
$15K 941-426-2137

2008 trailer dolly (Master
Tow), heavy duty w/ new
spare tire. Used once.
Beige/blue color. $1250.
(941)-270-1276

40' Phaeton 2004 3
slides 330 CAT 26K mi
W/D, Upgrades,
Warranty til 07/09 $90K
941-460-9599

$$ CASH PAID $$
For Your Motor Home/TT
Any Size or Price. Will Come
To You. (941)626-9075

Charlotte RV Center
Great selection of pre-
owned RVs! Buy Sell -
Trade Financing
We'll sell your RV FREE!
Ask about our marketing.
Repairs Maintenance -
Parts Body Shop
US 41 at Kings Hwy.,
Port Charlotte
(941) 883-5555
www.CharlotteRVcenter.com

CORAL RIDGE
AUTO AND RV now
has Mobile Service.
941-639-0010 or
941-575-7076

R.V. World Inc. of
Nokomis
Great selection of
New & Used
Repairs Maintenance -
Parts Body Shop
2110 RT 41,
NOKOMIS
941-966-2182
www.rvworldinc.com

RV cover NIB Classic Poly
Pro III, fits 33-37 model
77663 Northern tool &
equip. Orig. $429.99,
$200 firm. (941)-255-
1661

Saturn Tow-Cars. 15 to
choose from. Blue-Ox tow
hitches. PRO-POWER
AUTO SALES (941) 627-
8822 P.C.


SUNCOAST BOATING


7330 BOATS-POWERED

$$ CASH PAID $$
For Your Boat, Any Size
or Price. Will Come To
You. (941)626-9075
10' Aluminum John boat
8HP Yamaha 20hrs, Acce-
sories, $975. (941)-875-
4400
11/19/08
15' Wilderness Kayak, 1
seater, 2 storage units, 3
yrs old. $300. obo.
941-815-2194
16.8' 1974 Wellcraft
lOOhp Johnson, runs well
$650 (941)-255-3446
1978 Galaxy 17' Bowrid-
er good cond, 70 hp Evin-
rude, boat/motor/trailer
$1650 obo 391-2503
1986 Pontoon w/trailer,
good merc. motor, needs
floor work, $2400 obo
(941)-766-0381
1996 17' MAKO CC,
90HP Evinrude, bimini
top, custom console
cover, live well, depth
finder, compass, rod hold-
ers, kept on lift. $6500.
941-639-8322 after 4pm.

STOP!
Don't Go
Anywhere Else.
The #1 Place to Buy or
Sell Your Boat. Longest
Boat Consigment
Business in Town!
Excellent Service.
We Get Results!
Bayshore Marine
(941)-627-5777


TODAY
For Your Boats
& Jet Skis
(941)-268-7516
2002 Pontoon 20'
w/75hp Johnson. Ex
Cond. $9K w/trailer
(941)-625-5793


7330 BOATS-POWERED

20' Pontoon 1990 48hp
Johnson.w/trailer. $3k
Also 35HP Mercury O/B
$600. 941-429-4261

20.5' 1990 Sportcraft
CC, 120 Johnson, Like
New, electronics, T-Top,
live wells, all extras, trail-
er, $4900. 313-0503
21' 1972 Tigercraft CC IB
350 T-top w/trailer Good
Cond. $2400 (941)-473-
3064 after 12 noon

24' Formula Cutty Go Fast
454 Big Block, Through
Hull Exhaust. Sleeps 4,
Trailer. Exc Cond. Runs
Great. $7,900 (941)-626-
9075
25' 1998 Proline 251
WAC: 225HP Mercury EFI,
Hardtop, Full galley, full
electronics, loaded with
features. Setting on an
aluminum trailer. Ready to
fish or cruise. Priced to
sell quick @$16,995.00.
Call Chris 941-321-3110
36' WELLCRAFT San
Tropaz, 1986 model, twin
350's IBs, AC & Heat,
sleeps 6, full galley, full
canvas pkg. Runs & looks
good. $17,200 Take all
Trades. 941-626-9075
Boat Donations wanted
to support Clearwater
Marine Aquarium. Tax
Deductable (727)
409-6282 ext. 235

Charlotte RV &
MarineConsignments
wanted, we'll sell your
boat FREE. Indoor show-
room. Full service
repairs, hull, electrical,
engine, paint, gelcoat,
upholstery, trailers. Insur-
ance claims welcome. US
41 at Kings Hwy., Port
Charlotte 941-883-5555
www.CharlotteMarine.com


7330 BOATS-POWERED

TO ADVERTISE
IN BOATER'S
BARGAINS
IN WATERLINE
CALL JILL,
941-429-3116
jilld@
sunnewspapers.net

7331 SAILBOATS

26' Mac Gregor, stable,
fast, trailer incl. launch at
any public ramp, shallow
draft, use as travel trailer,
sleeps 6, $14,500. obo.
(863)-494-0363

7332 PERSONAL
WATER VEHICLES

2001 Jet Ski Waverun-
ner, 2 seater, great
shape, low hrs. fresh
water use only, just tuned
up, trailer incl. $2,695
obo. (941)-473-2461

7333 MISC. BOATS

13' John Boat 54" beam
plywood, fibergl. bottom,
$300obo. 941-575-2239
16' Sea Nymph alum.
boat, exc. cond, $675;
trailer $200. (305) 221-
5980, (305) 281-7566.
9' Valiant inflatable,
4 person, $750
(941)-637-0283

7336 BOAT STORAGE/
DOCKING

DEEP WATER BOAT
SLIPS Englewood 25-
60' $9FT/MO.
941-270-1449
Private dock in Placida @
Gasparilla Pass, No
bridges, Security light, up
to 25' $225/mo (941)-
662-0015


7336 BOAT STORAGE/
DOCKING


t-URK KRElllNear ramp.
$190mo. 941-505-1962

VENICE ISLAND-Tarpon
Center Dr. dock for rent.
No bridges to gulf. 941-
488-0200

7338 MARINE SUPPLY
& EQUIP.

BOAT LIFT, 14K Ib,
$1500/obo.
*SOLD**

Wanted, Outboard motor,
5HP or 6HP, in good
working order. (941)-505-
1244

7339 CANOES/KAYAKS

15' Square back canoe,
light, stable, 2 motors,
live well 3 seats. $950
(941)-625-8623

2-KAYAKS WITH PADDLES
AND LIFE VESTS,
SIT ON TOP.
$600,
CALL 941-286-8340

KAYAK Malibu Pro Explor-
er Fish & Dive. Only used
once. $575. PG (941)-
505-8218

KAYAKS & CANOES
SALES, RENTAL,
EQUIP. LARGEST
SELECTION IN
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA
ESTERO RIVER
(239) 992-4050


www.sunnewspapers.net


Classified Page 10


Wednesday, Nov. 19, 2008




The week of November 19, 2008


9


mIn


A Section of the Sun



to5







Let's Go! Page 2 November19 20, 2008


Kim
Cool
Let's Go!
Features Editor
Skcool@venicegondolier.com

Theater season
onward and upward

In this issue of Let's Go, read-
ers will find ample proof
that this part of Florida is
the state's Cultural Coast.
Visit the Venice Theatre for
its current production of "The
Producers," one of the all-time
best musicals to grace any area
stage. Venice Theatre is one of
the top three community the-
aters in the United States -
out of some 10,000.
Included in "The Producers"
cast were ScottVitale and Neil
Kasanofsky. Both were in
Lakeland the previous
Saturday to perform in the
Venice Theatre's festival pro-
duction of Moliere's "School
For Wives," which won the
Florida Conference of
Community Theatres' annual
theater festival. Directed by
Murray Chase, "School For
Wives" is headed to the
Southeast Regional Conference
festival in Birmingham, Ala. in
March.
Those who insist on more
proof need only head north to
the Sarasota home of the Asolo
Repertory Theatre, which also
pulled out all the stops to open
its golden anniversary season
with "Barnum," another prize-
winning musical. In addition to
a list of very fine actors, the
cast includes two former cast
members of Cirque du Soleil.
Pedro Reis, founder of Circus
Sarasota was an adviser for
"Barnum," another reason this
area is considered the Cultural
Coast.
That I saw these two prize-
winning shows within the
same week is simply more
proof.
Both companies have a list
of other great shows coming
up. There are at least 10 other
superb theatrical companies in
this area, that has more the-
aters per capital than NewYork
City-plus a ballet, opera, art
museums, circuses and more.


/'"


'GOLDDIGGERS OF 1633' 'WHITE CHRISTMAS'
(Through Nov. 22) Nov. 20 Dec. 27.
Golden Apple Dinner Theatre Broadway Palm DinnerTheatre
25 N. Pineapple Ave., Sarasota. 1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers.
941-366-5454 239-278-4422.
or www.thegoldenapple.com.
'LA CAGE AUX FOLLES'
'NICKELAND DIMED' Nov. 25 Jan. 18.
(Through Nov. 23) Golden Apple Dinner Theatre
Venice Theatre 25 N. Pineapple Ave., Sarasota.
140 W. Tampa Ave, Venice. 941-366-5454
941-488-1115. or www.thegoldenapple.com.

'THE WEDDING SINGER' PAT TRAVERS
(Through Nov. 23) 7 p.m. Nov. 26.
The new Broadway musical "The The State Theatre
Wedding Singe,r' based on the hit 687 Central Ave., St. Petersburg.
Adam Sandier movie of the same www.statetheatreconcerts.com.
name is makes its amateur
Southwest Florida debut at the 'NUNSENSE'
Lemon Performing Arts Center. starring Sally Struthers
Lemon Bay Performing Arts Center Nov. 28 Nov. 29.
Leo HI :i SI C.enter The Van We:el Performiing Arts Hall
22i I Pla3: i .a ':.3a E inilev.,ia. J 1JiT3n ln Tr3l. .3r3.:,[3.
94 1 -J, -..i: 52.. --1 -1 -3 6S.-

'A MURDER, A MYSTERY THE PAJAMA GAME'
i o Ti ie V i We -el I :' rin i ArIt H.All
,Fl iio ..- i TlIi e tre .l ii I Tr3i 5.3ar.35 3.
- e. -tin T e.3tre 9J' -95 -;-;-. 1 .
12J 1 Iflorti P.lh A% e.. S..r.35.ri3 .
9 i-.i -9000 -'OPUS'
De,:. 1ii. :1 .
'THE PRODUCERS' Firi..j SluIj Tlie.3tre
I Tlir' iUili ['I Ce 7 e tie.3. iII Tliie.. re
v'ri :eT-iTli-.itri 12J 1 L i:Orl'i P l.3ii A\ e.. 5.3r.35'0.3.
I J) W. T.,rii.. Ane. Veiiii:-. t9 -1 q3l-9000.
9J -1.-:S- 111 5.
99XMAS BALL
'BARNUM' a musical suggested Featuring Avenged Sevenfold.
by the life of RT. Barnum ShinedownAtreyu and
STiin:ur l Dec:. 20'1 Framing Hanley.
A i:ili:i IF' ierI:,r Tliie.tre Ie:. 5.
r leru Tiie.3tre ,:1 P..ii'i r'.irl. F,:,r r, er,.
555 i, orri' T iiii..3iii Tr.3.i. S.3r.3:'t[.3. G.3e. :O iie.1' at. -I '[.i. i.
*3 :: .:3"" r v. '....3c.: 'lh .c'r Pluii *. [. 3r t .[ 5 p.''i.
.'. v. ,g,':..' I' .'. | r.'
'STEPPIN' OUT' ,r S:.: .I,.5dL .:.
i Tlirou l'i l.in. -;
Floi.a i'Sl.i Tllie.tare 'AN OLD FASHIONED CHRISTMAS'
Tiie G .io-liieinai 3a..ret 0 l E.' i I:. D L .:
1 'JI li rrili '.iln'i A e.. 5.3 r.35':0 .3. .10 In TLP i 1 r :e. ': l :nii .'. i
. -) 1 - .-9000^ ,:nier ..1113 i:,:,,:,he: .v..irVal e i .. a i i
Irierids- v.ill i:ele r.i3te ri Aii
DISNEY ON ICE-'MAGICAL JOURNEY' wiiII..Ir.. Itl.. i"n. C:ole. Fr.anii
1i:,. 20 % ,i: .. 2i. .tr.a. Biin, C r:.'E Jud .rl.b ri ,.
Gi-eriiL.inf Arein..i F',rseiii..3r C i::iofe ..3'' iiiore.
l j1000 E\erri:,tl..i3,et P r 1 .rl E t. r e'. :. i C ultur.al Center Tiieatre.
42.3 J--1-330 22.:0 A.ironii St.. Po:rt I Ciarlon:e.
.:.r vv..t'..c etiii.- ter..c':''.'. 94 1* :1.a. -:.- 5 .


'FOREVER PLAID: PLAID TIDINGS'
Dec. 5- Dec.21.
Venice Theatre
140 W. Tampa Ave, Venice.
941-488-1115.

'THIS WONDERFUL LIFE'
A one-man stage adaptation
of Its a Wonderful Life
An Asolo Rep production
in the Historic Asolo Theater
Dec. 5 Dec. 28.
Asolo Repertory Theatre
Historic Asolo Theater
5555 North Tamiami Trail, Sarasota.
800-361-8388 or www.asolo.org.
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA SYMPHONY
-'HELLO HOLLYWOOD'
8 p.m. Dec. 5-6.
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 Edison Parkway, Fort Myers.
23 -9. 13-1500 r ...s.fis.:r,:, .

CHARLOTTE SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA -'HOLIDAY MAGIC'
i[ i.t i ii i~ ler. ..ii'n'.l
De,:. 7.
Center I:r Perlrrrniii Arr E .
Edu,:..i iri CIenter
7011 ..riii.'a lit.3 St.. Pur'It.3. G':rd.ia.
9J L-625-599..

CARRIE UNDERWOOD WITH
SPECIAL GUEST LITTLE BIG TOWN
St. Pete T 'i ii F:.ruiinr
JO-1: 1 C ii.,iieii ,e Drin e. Ta..riii ..
.. I 3-2:T .:.J J
,'r v. i. e.. t,: t e t ..-.ter.c: 0ii.

'THE BEST TIME OFTHE YEAR'
C ii. arlo' e 1ipl.ier
IDe:. 12-1 J: Dec:. 1l-20..
Ti : Cli.irlor ne Pl.3 ers riin 2 ii 'e li.li-
lj.4 ":e .il"in i, tl'n.1 rn'nin',i ..i l e .ir .. a -
]. .iIC Tli.i u ..3rier *ii1 v. v. il le.3iijre
'ir'e 01 lCli.3rltie Couifir'". l[.3. n:ite
ie ,rfionrier ....r : le :.atijre,' 3 .uEo .
Sultur..l C e ter T iie.tre
2230 A.ar,:'ii St.. P'rEi rii.irlione.
9j-ll.25--417.5.
'WALKING AFTER MIDNIGHT'A
NEW YEAR'S EVE CELEBRATION
i7 I1.1,.. 1: l 5 rf.1 De: E: I .
A triiuite to tie '50- ..iijr 60 A
m ll'Il -..rtir [ e.I r..tl..]..an .-3 [II.3[ hl3,
o'iriietlriiinie l r e. ier n, iine.
Tie C:ultur.1 Ci:enter Tlie.3tre
22:30 A.3ron St.. PortI: C lirlonle.
9 [-1.-:: --:50;.


1.1,-I (, 1 ItI lltlir s I V' s II I. il|I i\111 11 I lnII flp.II
I.l's (.ill' Is dlis lliltL rid In ( 11.1 lIl Itl, |) lll .tumu S 1 "l -ll s tlll ulin l's


Marie
Merchant
Entertainment
Editor
mmerchant@sun-herald.com
Get ready
to get 'Shiprocked'

G et your passport
ready for a rock and roll
vacation.
On Nov. 15, 2009, the MSC
Poesia will be sailing out of
Fort Lauderdale on a five day
rock and roll music cruise -
"Shiprocked."
"Shiprocked" features live
concerts by Queensryche, Skid
Row, EndeverafteR, Lynam and
StoneRider.
GeoffTate, singer of
Queensryche is quoted on
www.queensryche.com:
"Everyone in the band is excited
to share this new performing
experience with our fans. We'll
crank it up, drink some wine
and bask in the sun on the
Caribbean together. The
Shiprocked cruise will
definitely be rockin' come next
November and we hope you
can join us in the festivities."
There will also be theme
nights, heavy metal karaoke,
contests, auctions and meet-
and-greets with the bands.
In addition to some great
music, the ship will stop in
Ocho Rios, Jamaica and Grand
Cayman. It returns Nov. 20.
The Italian ship features
restaurants and bars, swimming
pools, hot tubs, a spa, a fitness
center and a casino.
Tickets are on sale now at
www.getshiprocked.com.

LET'S GO! INFO

Publisher
David Dunn-Rankin
Let's Go! Editor
Marie Merchant
Phone: 941-206-1145
E-mail: letsgo@sun-herald.com
Fax: 941-629-2085
Mail: 23170 Harborview Road,
Charlotte Harbor, FL 33980
Let's Go! Web site:
www.sun-herald.com/letsgo
Please submit information at least
two weeks before the event.
JgTo. send items for the. calendar, lea se
in ue t imet oca t ti ests
and where.to get themI and
number to call formore information.


November 19 -20, 2008


Let's Go! Page 2






COVER STORY


Let's Go! Page 3


November 19 20, 2008


'Producers' is Venice Theatre's

all-time best production


By KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
Mel Brooks' "The Producers"
may been been the biggest
Broadway hit ever, but the New
York production could not have
been any better than the Venice
Theatre production, which
opened Nov. 11 on the
theater's main stage.
Distinctively directed by
Murray Chase, "Producers was
further enhanced by Brad Wages'
choreography, the costumes and
performance of Nicholas (aka
Andrew) Hartman, Michael
Newton-Brown's scenic design
and actors who were meant to
perform their specific roles in
this musical.
From the moment the curtain
went up on Usherettes Hayley
Balliet and Ally Tufenkjian, it was
obvious we were in for a most
special night at Venice Theatre.
Daniel Greene was destined to
play the role of Max Bialystock,
the Broadway producer who
never manages to have a hit
show, despite all the money he
pours into his efforts money
from rich little old ladies with
something other than Broadway
on their dirty little minds. With
the arrival of accountant Leo
Bloom (Charles McKenzie in the
role performed on Broadway by
Matthew Broderick), he learns
that the two could keep much
more money for themselves if
they had a flop. It takes a while
to convince Bloom to participate
in such a nefarious plan but
eventually the totally honest,
sexually innocent, still-carries-a-
piece-of-his-baby-blanket
accountant hesitantly comes
aboard, mostly to satisfy his
longtime dream of being a
Broadway producer. McKenzie
sings, mugs, dances and flirts in
a most charming and winning
way. His tap solo is terrific; so is
his mugging ability. Move over
Matthew.
When Bloom and Bialystock
set out to find the worst play
every written, they come across
Franz Liebkind's (Neil
Kasanofsky) musical,


PHOTOS PROVIDED
Charles McKenzie (left) as Leo Bloom and Daniel Greene (right) as
Max Bialystock.


"Springtime For Hitler."
Kasanovsky is the quintessen-
tial forever-a-Nazi character in
this show that is one of the all-
time great equal-opportunity
offenders. Kasanovsky has deliv-
ered several great performances
over the past few years at Venice
Theatre. He outdid all of those
this time, even had he not had
the help of six doves.
Scott Vitale Carmen Ghia), in
his ninth year as a performer at
the Venice Theatre, swished and
swayed his way across the stage
and into the hearts of audience
members and his on-stage lover,
Roger DeBris (Andrew
Hartman). With help from the
ensemble characters, their "Keep
It Gay" number was yet another
winner in this terrific show,
made more terrific by Chase and
Wages and company. In Act II,
Hartman portrays Hitler as
few could.
Kim Gardner Kollar was won-
derfully outrageous as Hold-Me-
Touch-Me and a key member of


the ensemble. Others with mul-
tiple roles included Linda
Mounce, ShawnWatkins, Doug
Landin, Michael Hoffman and
Lauren Kelly.
Then there was Ulla (Heather
Kopp), the Swedish sex goddess
hired by Bialystock and Bloom to
answer phones and "tidy up."
She did all that and more, espe-
cially at 11 a.m. With a perfect
figure, super voice, great projec-
tion and limber and lithe body,
she has the looks of an Ursula
Andress and the talent of an
entire chorus line. Again, Wages
choreography and Chase's
direction made the most of
her many talents.
By far the number one dance
number was the first act finale,
featuring the male and female
ensemble all dressed as little old
ladies in the matching printed
blue dresses and brandishing
matching walkers. Members of
the ensemble range in age for
teen to close to 70. The number
not only filled the stage as it did


Kim Kollar (left) and Laura Priscilla Hoffman (right) as showgirls
flanking Charles McKenzie as Leo Bloom.


in the movie and on Broadway
but, had an ending that only
Wages could have created. That
ending merits a choreography
award all on its own. The
dancers too deserve an award
for the trust they portrayed in
each other as the number
ended.
The other super production
number was "Springtime for
Hitler," featuring a goose-step-
ping pinwheel and showgirls in
costumes decorated with such
items as beer steins and
sausages, plus outlandish head-
dresses designed by Bill
Cosentino.
Sound design was by Dorian
Boyd with lighting by Chris
McVicker). Ensemble members,
in addition to Balliet and
Tufenkjian, included Sharon
Bartley, Andrea Bekkenhuis,
Tahlia Byers, Patrick Mounce,
Justine Rizzo and Maria
Santagado with Laura Priscilla
Parks as the dance captain.
Both Kasanofsky and Vitale


were in Lakeland the previous
Saturday to appear in "School
for Wives," Venice Theatre's win-
ning entry in the Florida
Community Theatre Festival.
Opening night there was a
minor problem with Greene's
microphone early on and then
a minor problem with his cos-
tume during the very last line
of the show. Considering all the
set and scene and costume
changes, neither mattered. In
some 12 years of reviewing area
theatrical productions, "The
Producers" is easily the finest
show ever produced at the
Venice Theatre and right up
there with any other area pro-
ductions, professional or
amateur, during the same
period. Do not miss this one.
Tickets are $24 per person.
Venice Theatre is at 140 W
Tampa Ave., on the island in
downtownVenice.
For reservations, visit
www.venicestage.com or call
the box office at 941-488-1115.






ENTERTAINMENT
Let's Go! Page 4


'Nickel and Dimed' needs to be quartered or even halved


By KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
Venice Theatre actors turned in
Herculean performances open-
ing night of "Nickel and Dimed"
in the Pinkerton Theatre, home
of its Stage II performances.
When someone as talented as
Becky Holahan has trouble with
her lines, that is a major clue
that something is dreadfully
wrong. That too many of the
lines were convoluted collec-
tions of words that no real per-
son would say was part of the
problem. The major problem,
however, was that there were
simply too many of these
unspeakable lines in a play
that should be no more than
a one-act.
The premise is that people in
low-paying jobs have a tough
time making ends meet.
Holahan plays the role of
Barbara, a writer, who decides to
write about their plight. Instead


of simply interviewing waitress-
es, Wal-Mart clerks, Mighty
Maids cleaners, day maids at
motels and short-order cooks,
Barbara, as an undercover jour-
nalist, tries to make it in places
like KeyWest; Portland, Me.; and
Minneapolis while working in
minimum- wage jobs.
Bringing the wrong skills and
temperament to these jobs
increases her ability to fail and,
like the play itself, Barbara
fails to survive as one of the
working poor.
Holahan has great company
on stage. The cast includes
Julie Look (Gail), Laurie Colton
(Joan), Cameron Melchin
(George), Barry Look (Hector),
Annette Breazeale (Carlie),
Make Dukes (Editor) and Ali
McManamy (Ali McManamy).
With the exception of Holahan
who had more than half the lines
in the play, everyone else took
on multiple roles, some of which


required changing accents,
posture and other character
traits, from one scene to the
next as they switched roles
with the scenes.
Kirk Hughes' set worked per-
fectly to provide multiple scenes
within the black box theater
space. So did Priscilla Boyd's
costumes which helped the
actors change characters as easi-
ly they could don a "Mal-Mart"
vest. Dorian Boyd did the sound
and ShawnWatkins handled
the lighting.
Carole Kleinberg's directing
emphasized both the heavy and
the light moments in the script.
Had she had the nerve to wield a
big pair of scissors on the script,
she would have had a play as
important as its subject. Less is
more. In the case of this play,
one act would have been just
right. Better to leave people
able to think than not.
The opening night performance


ended about 10:20 p.m. It was
followed by a talk-back session
about dealing with the current
economy and the economic
choices people have to make.
For the working poor, there too
often are no choices. Less play
and more talk-back would have
made for a more productive
evening for everyone.
The Venice Theatre is at
140W Tampa Ave. on the island
in downtown Venice.
Tickets are $24. "Nickel and
Dimed plays through Sunday in
the Pinkerton Theatre.
On the main stage through
Dec. 7, is "The Producers," with
performances Tuesdays through
Saturday at 8 p.m., and Sunday
at 2 p.m. For tickets, visit
www.venicestage.com or call the
box office at 941-488-1115.
The box office is open daily
from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Saturday
from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. and
one hour before all shows.


BOOK TRADER
PAPERBACK EXCHANGE


o .




"Copyrighted Material
Syndicated Content
Available from Commercial News Providers"


GIVE KIDS THE WORLD
Encourage them to travel the world and beyond with books.
From magic to mystery, dinosaurs to dramas,
we have books for all ages, new and used,
up to 50% OFF publisher prices.

GIVE YOURSELF A GIFT TOO!
Low prices on books, starting at 250 for clearance books.
Over 30 categories of used books -
over 20,000 volumes including Mystery, Romance,
Politics, Westerns, Paranormal, Thrillers,
Classics, SCI-FI, and so much more!
We welcome cash and personal checks, Master Card and Visa,
and we encourage you to bring books to trade!
Additional 5% Discount on Most Purchases When You Pay
By Cash or Personal Check.
(941) 624-4878
CHARLOTTE SQUARE
2150 Tamiami Trail #8, corner of Forrest Nelson & 41
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
Monday Saturday: 9:00-5:00


SAVE THE DATE


January 17, 2009

Pregnancy Crisis Careline
Celebrates its

25TH ANNIVERSARY!

For more information, please contact
Sharon Pontes, 423-7246.
*s *^ *^ * *


November 19 20, 2008


CALENDAR EXTRA

'Thanks for Giving'
Gallery Walk
On Thursday from 5 p.m.
to 8 pm, Punta Gorda Gallery
Walk shares its theme of
"Thanks for Giving" with the
Charlotte County Habitat for
Humanity. Last year at this
time, Gallery Walk provided
""Treats for Troops" and this
year the GalleryWalk mer-
chants are donating a full
Thanksgiving turkey dinner
with all the trimmings,
including pumpkin pie, pre-
pared by River City Grill and
raffled during GalleryWalk,
with all proceeds going to
Habitat for Humanity's
newest project, The
Abrahamic House. To be
built on Faith Street in Port
Charlotte, it is sponsored by
the three Abrahamic faiths:
Christianity, Judaism,
and Islam.
Visitors can get their raffle
tickets at any of the partici-
pating GalleryWalk mer-
chants and the winner will
pick up the dinner at River
City Grill the Wednesday
before Thanksgiving.
As always at Gallery Walk,
there will be live entertain-
ment, food and drink sam-
plings, art exhibits and
demonstrations, beauty and
health demonstrations,
unique shopping and dining,
and plenty of free parking.
As a kickoffto GalleryWalk,
Habitat is holding an Open
House from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.
at two of their almost com-
pleted homes on the comer
of E. Henry and Cooper
Streets in Punta Gorda.
Habitat staff and their partner
families will be on hand to
explain the program. They
will also participate at
GalleryWalk.
For more information
on GalleryWalk, call
941-505-1915 or
941-769-0544 and for
Habitat for Humanity, call
941-639-3162 or
www.puntagordashopping.corm






ENTERTAINMENT
November 19 20, 2008


Let's Go! Page 5


'The Diary of Anne Frank' presented in Punta Gorda


PROVIDED BY THE BURNT STORE
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
The Burnt Store Presbyterian
Church will be presenting the
classic Pulitzer Prize-winning
play "The Diary of Anne Frank"
in the sanctuary of the church
at 7 p.m. on Thursday Friday
and at 2 p.m. on Saturday.
"The Diary of Anne Frank" is
the well-known story of a 13-
year-old Jewish girl and her
family who are forced into hid-
ing by the Nazis during World
War II. Originally written by
Francis Goodrich and Albert
Hackett, this version was newly
adapted byWendy Kesselman

CALENDAR EXTRAS

Fashion Show
The Englewood Art Center, a
division of Ringling College of
Art and Design, announces
their 11th annual Fashion Show
Fundraiser, "A Tropical Fashion
Menu" at 11 a.m. Thursday in
the main gallery at the art cen-
ter located at 350 S. McCall
Road in Englewood. The event
features a fashion show, lun-
cheon and silent auction. Oh
My Gauze!, Patchington and
Bealls will provide the fashions.
Lunch is provided by
PrimeTime. The event will be
narrated by Pat Guillerm, a
professional fashion show
coordinator, originally from
Kansas City. Attendees will have
an opportunity to preview and
bid on creative gift baskets that
include items donated by area
artists and businesses. Original
works of art will also be avail-
able. Raffle tickets can be pur-
chased from 11 a.m. until noon


based on 60 years of new infor-
mation and performed on
Broadway in 1997 when the
New York Times described it as
"an adaptation for a new gener-
ation able to confront the true
horrors of the Holocaust.
Undeniably moving. It shatters
the heart. The evening never
lets us forget the inhuman
darkness waiting to claim its
incandescently human hero-
ine."
The story is drawn from the
journals that Anne Frank,
played by Alissa Cain, penned
over two years of hiding in an
attic with her parents, played



during the event. Proceeds
from the event will support
programs, workshops, and
exhibits at the Englewood Art
Center for the coming year.
Tickets for the luncheon and
fashion show cost $30 per per-
son. For more information or to
purchase tickets to the event,
call the Englewood Art Center
at 941-474-5548.

Todd Allen show
The American Legion Post 103
Ladies Auxiliary will have a per-
formance by Todd Allen and his


by Jonathan Lange and Vida
Potter, and sister, played by
Tagen Kaestner. Joining them
were the Van Daans played by
Frank Drake and Kathy Futch
and their son Peter portrayed
by Nick Glastonbury as well as
dentist, Mr. Dussel played by
Dan Chilcoat. Also in the cast
are Korina Chilcoat and Jack
Merchant as the Dutch helpers
and Al Incerpi, Warren Mezger
and Larry Wicks as Nazis.
The director is Mr. Al Wagner
of Cape Coral who has directed
more than 150 productions in a
career spanning 61 years of
working in professional, col-



Follow That Dream Band. The
show willbe at 5:30 p.m. on
Saturday at the post located at
2101 Taylor Road in Punta Gorda.
Allen is renowned for his vocal
stylings, fun comedy and extra-
ordinary vocal renditions of
oldies rock n' roll, country music
and Elvis. Tickets are $20 per per-
son and can be purchased in the
lounge at the Post 103. Make an
evening of it and come early for
dinner Dinner is available at5:30 pm.
All the proceeds will benefit the
Ladies Auxiliary's many children's
programs. For more information
contact 941-639-5299.


,ONLYESTUt IN Bar



6 Hi Def Plasma TV's

Over 25 TV's to Watch lf\


r 'jii~


6~1*'

At


lege, church, community,
opera and dance theaters.
In describing the power of
this production Wagner refers
to one of Anne Frank's lines in
the play, "I still believe, in spite
of everything, that people are
really good at heart." Wagner
adds, "It is that message along-
side the unbelievable cruelty of
the Holocaust which in my
opinion we must never forget
and this new version presents
Anne Frank's story with an
unflinching view of the
Holocaust and its aftermath
which needs to be seen and
heard."

:Ar__


Tickets are not needed for
admission. Doors open 30 min-
utes prior to performance and
there is no reserved seating.
There will be a good-will offering.
For more information con-
tact the church office at 941-
639-0001 during normal busi-
ness hours, 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.,
Monday through Friday, or by
e-mail to
info83@embarqmail.com
Burnt Store Presbyterian
Church is located at 11330
Burnt Store Road, Punta Gorda,
two miles south of the
U.S. 41/Burnt Store Road
intersection.


Fishermen' VillagePuntaI 6 7 1177 (all for dIreti


----"~~~--


Sarasota's First Only, Trnly. Original, Traditional
Eick-off to the Hoiy Season fbr 64 years!
"' //' C t 'rt .t andesdi

. au 5 a '- .


aigih the Pv llmmm Breaiby
* I)M "i. V" -
abo eta" qW0dk h rit SO* Hbd ove mbe, .2008


Sof ft T w* Sw'a'dvr 1'nr 1 g.WoLZS9


15 Receivers


www.harpoonharrys.com


~X1




TRAVEL
Let's Go! Page 6


November 19 -20, 2008


I lh n ,,I tx- inm kai \.. dwh- fun te tx1 -wh MI r-


"Copyrighted Material

Syndicated Content
Available from Commercial News Providers"


LAST THREE DAYS

SALE


A % ,
121h^nnual





u**dy Dmbr 7 70
231700 0RahrlteH
or byclln2559

Sposr od:D Mosic ilve: Floida Poe&LgtC. -I Brne:Carot





TRAVEL
November 19 20, 2008


At
p


Let's Go! Page 7


Universal Orlando is becoming one r FD i-rr 1"

of the most popular theme parks Florida I I
ByTYLER GIBSON features the most new and YOUR MIND
SUN INTERN advanced technological fea- Fit
When having the "Best New tures, better yet, 17 stories Read Feeling Fit
attraction in 2008" any theme above Universal. The coaster every Sunday.
ark is bound to experience allows for the guest to per- ..-t .. ;--- -...- --
L .


the continued tnrills and
non-stop adventures.
Announced by
ThemeParkInsider.com, the
new Simpson's Ride has
attracted more than than one
million riders to Universal
Studios since its launch in
May and currently is working
more than ever to continue
their nonstop thrills, screams,
and adventure for guests.
According to a press release
released by Universal Orlando
Resort, the Simpson's ride
was the fastest climb to one
million in the history of
Universal Orlando Resort.
With their constant
research in new attractions,
Universal is becoming one of
the most popular theme
parks in the area by far.
Currently, with two new
rides under construction,
Islands of Adventure and
Universal Studios Orlando
is attracting people from
all over the country.
Guests can expect a brand-
new roller coaster and a
Harry Potter attraction both
debuting in May, capturing
the attention of theme park
enthusiasts all over the world.
The new coaster,
Hollywood Rip Ride Rockit,


sonalize me ride by rocking
out to a song of their choice,
creating a video to send to
their friends.
It features record breaking
loops, six near-miss moments
and color LED lighted vehi-
cles; riders can choose from
different song genres includ-
ing classic rock, rap, country,
pop and disco and when
aboard listen to their song
and customize footage and
create it into a take-home
video.
The attraction will be
located by Jimmy Neutron.
With the help of Warner
Bros. Entertainment Inc. and
Universal Orlando Resort,
Harry Potter soon will create
the ultimate experience for
Harry Potter fans.
"Over the years we've
received thousands of letters
from fans around the world
wishing they could visit
Hogwarts and the wonderful
locations described in each of
J.K. Rowling's beloved sto-
ries," CEO and chairman of
Warner Bros. Entertainment,
Inc, Barry Meyer, said in a
printed press released.
For more information
about either attraction, visit
www.universalorlando.com.


The new Simpson's Ride has attracted more than than one million riders
to Universal Studios since its launch in May.


ORLANDO(AP) Universal Orlando is getting ready to kick off its annual holiday
celebration with a month of parades, shows and other special events running
Dec. 6-Jan. 1.
At Islands of Adventure, the Grinch and the Whos from Who-ville perform in the
park's holiday "Grinchmas" show, based on the beloved Dr. Seuss book, "How the
Grinch Stole Christmas!"At Universal Studios in Orlando, the Macy's Holiday
Parade steps off at dusk daily during the holiday period with balloons, floats
and performances by marching bands from around the country.
The musical group Mannheim Steamroller will perform two live concerts at
Universal Studios on Dec. 6, including music from the group's new "Christmasville"
album and songs from "Grinchmas." Mannheim Steamroller wrote the score
for "Grinchmas'.
Universal Studios also offers a nightly Christmas tree lighting, while Universal's
three onsite hotels, Loews Portofino Bay Hotel, Hard Rock Hotel and Loews Royal
Pacific Resort, have carolers, holiday movie showings and holiday menus.
The park has a variety of deals during the Dec. 6-Jan. 1 period, including a two-
park unlimited admission ticket, good for seven consecutive days for $94.99 plus
tax. Each adult who buys one of these tickets online and stays at least four nights in
a Universal partner hotel can get another two-park unlimited admission ticket free for
a child age 3-9, through Dec. 31. Also, at any of the three onsite hotels, now through
Dec. 25, when you book a two-night stay, you get a 15 percent discount and free
Universal Express ride access, which lets you bypass regular attraction lines.
Details at http://www.UniversalOrlando.com/.


"Copyrighted Material


Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial News Providers"


anau












SUN?
f^ NEWSPAPERS


a
Ska %






ENTERTAINMENT
Let's Go! Page 8


November 19 20, 2008


This week at the Cultural Center things are going to be as busy as ever


the Cultural Center Theater

Join us at 7 p.m. Saturday in
to catch Pat Cappuzzi and
arry St. Ives starring in "Las
Vegas Comedy Capers." St. Ives
and Cappuzzi have crossed
oceans to bring their comic tal-
ents together in a show that is
nothing short of nonstop
laughter.
Cappuzzi is a talented individ-
ual with down-to-earth home-
spun humor, while St. Ives is a
comic, singer, and impersonator.
Tickets for this dynamite show
are only $9 and they can be
purchased at the Cultural
Center box office.
Additionally this weekend,
the Cultural Center Theater
will be hosting "Children
Helping Children: A
Fundraising Benefit for Haiti's
Hurricane Victims." Festivities
begin at 5 p.m. on Sundayand
include live singing and danc-
ing, an all original fashion













"Copyrighted Material
Syndicated Content
Available from Commercial News Providers"


Amanda
Segur


theater@theculturalcenter.com

show, and a silent auction.
Tickets are $15 for adults and
$10 for children ages 10 to 15.
Ticket proceeds will be used in
Gonaives, Haiti to assist with
rebuilding homes, as well as
feeding and clothing those most
devastated by the storms.
The Cultural Center also offers
many events that take place
on a weekly basis.
This week consider joining us
for Community Awareness Day
in the Fountain Room.
Community Awareness Day,
which is held each Wednesday,


PHOTOS PROVIDED
BARRY ST. IVES


is a forum where organizations
can come together with individ-
uals to speak about all manner
of different things. There may
be the opportunity to discuss
health issues, financial topics
and much more. One of the
most unique things about
Community Awareness Day is
the opportunity to meet with
different organizations from


PAT CAPPUZZI


week to week, as oftentimes
the roster of participants differs
significantly.
If you are looking ahead to
next week we would like to let


Aft


CHARLAOTTE Saturday
CHARLOTNovember 22

R BO R 10 A.M. to 3 P.M.
Free

Charlotte County
Sports Complex

Port Charlotte
ATURE 2300 El Jobean
NATURE Rd./SR 776
S E TI LA| ~ 2.5 miles west
FESTIVAL of U.S. 41
Charlolte Harbor Natiron Eluary Program www.CHNEP.org

Join us at the ninth annual festival for a day outdoors
discovering the natural environment of southwest
Florida.
* Guided walks. Wagon rides. Live music. Talks about na-
tive animals. Nature Arts and Crafts. Children's Discovery
Zone with free fishing poles to first 165 children, readings from
author of CHNEP children's book, Mote Marine Laboratory
touch tank, fossil dig. Florida-friendly yards. Raffle Food
will be sold. Visit the website for more details.
Festival bags will be .ii. while supplies last.
Sponsors -
Charlotte Harbor National Estuary Program
Southwest Florida Water Management District
Mosaic CF Industries Kitson & Partners
Charlotte SUN Tents & Events WGCU Public Media
and many more. 2008


you know that the Cultural
Center will be celebrating
Thanksgiving in style. Join us
for our annual Thanksgiving
dinner, on Nov. 27, with two
serving times, Noon and 2 pm.
The meal will be complete
with all of the traditional trim-
mings as prepared by our execu-
tive chef. Tickets are $11 in
advance or $12 at the door for
adults, $7 in advance or $8 at
the door for children 10 years
of age or under.
For more information on this,
or any of our other upcoming
events, call 941-625-4175, or
you can stop by the Cultural
Center which is located at
2280 Aaron St., in the heart
of Port Charlotte.











'La Cage Aux Folles' is next at Apple


By KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
Next up at the Golden Apple
Dinner Theatre in Sarasota is
the Tony Award-winning
musical, "La Cage Aux Folles,"
which will open Tuesday
and play through Jan. 18.
Featuring lyrics and music


by Jerry Herman and a book
by Harvey Feinstein, the
show's six Tony Awards includ-
ed "Best Musical." Herman
also did the music for
"Hello Dolly" and "Mame."
The story is about gay
lovers, Georges and ZaZa, who
run a nightclub in St. Tropez.


That one of them had fathered
a son during a one-night stand
with a woman, leads to all
sorts of silliness when the son
falls in love with a girl whose
parents would be voted "least
likely to be open-minded
about anything, especially
homosexual in-laws for


their daughter.
Songs made popular in the
show include "I Am What I
Am," "The Best of Times"
and "Masculinity."
The theater is at 25 N.
Pineapple Ave., Sarasota.
Performance times vary by day
and include lunch before


matinees and dinner before
evening performances. Meals
are overseen by chef Caldwell
and served buffet style before
the show. For prices, schedule
and reservations, call the box
office at 941-366-5454 or
800-652-0920 or visit
www.thegoldenapple.com.


Tickets on sale now for 'IDOL Mania LIVE' at Ed Smith Stadium in Sarasota


PROVIDED BY CELEBRITY
EVENTS GROUP
The Idols are coming to Florida.
On Dec. 6, eight of the top
finalists of America's favorite
reality series, "American Idol"
will perform as they begin
their tour, "IDOL Mania LIVE,"
on stage at the Ed Smith
Stadium, Field 1 in Sarasota.
Expect lots of family fun
before and after the concert.
"American Idol" has been a
CALENDAR EXTRAS

Bake, book
and craft sale
Port Charlotte Golf Club
invites the public to attend their
Bake, Book & Craft sale from
8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday at 22400
Gleneagles Terrace. Sponsored
by the Women's Association of
the Port Charlotte Golf Club.
Homemade goodies from cook-
ies to cakes to pies will be avail-
able. Hard cover and paperback
books from novels, mysteries,
cookbooks and more penned by
all of today's top authors are
also available for your reading
enjoyment. Last but not least, a
minimum number of creative
crafts will be offered for sale.

Garden tour/sale
The Lemon Bay Garden Club
would like to announce they will
offer a Fall Garden tour and a
craft and plant sale from 9 a.m.
to 3 p.m. Friday Saturday at
480 Yale St. in Englewood. The
garden tour tickets cost $12
each. A gourmet luncheon is
offered from 11:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.
for $8 per person. For advance


television phenomenon
since it's debut in 2002.
Averaging a weekly audi-
ence of approximately 30 mil-
lion viewers, it has continu-
ously been the number one
reality show in the country.
These performers attract
fans of all ages as viewers f
follow the progress of their
favorite contestants through-
out the competition. Young
and old alike can watch and


tickets or more information
contact 941-475-0477
or 941-475-3192.

'Lighting of the Village'
Fishermen's Village will kickoff
the holiday season with a spec-
tacular "Lighting of the Village"
beginning at 5:30 p.m. Saturday.
Festivities begin with the Lee
County Pipes & Drums, followed
by a Grand Illumination of the
Village at 6 p.m. showcasing
beautiful, themed decorations.
The evening will feature Luis
The Balloon Man, Airbrush Art
for face and body, complimenta-
ry refreshments, pictures with
Santa (bring your camera), and
live music and dancing with the
Sounds of The Virgin Islands
Band from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m.
The event and parking are
free, and the public is cordially
invited to attend. Fishermen's
Village Waterfront Mall, Resort
and Marina is located at 1200 W.
Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda.
Call 941-639-8721 for more
information or visit online at
www.fishville.com.


enjoy this concert together.
"IDOL Mania LIVE" will
feature eight of the most tal-
ented finalists from past sea-
sons. Look forward to seeing
these exciting performers:
Blake Lewis season 6
Justin Guarini -season 1
Diana DeGarmo season 3
Gina Glocksen season 6
Mikalah Gordon season 4
Melissa McGhee season 5
(from Tampa)


'An Old-Fashioned
Christmas'
Valerie Sneade and Michelle
Kasanofsky will team up for
three sizzling holiday musical
shows that will not only enter-
tain, but help save the lives of
countless cats and dogs.
"An Old-Fashioned Christmas"


Vonzell Solomon season 4
(from Fort Myers)
Ricky Smith season 2
This is the kickoff concert
of a nationwide tour where
the performers will travel
with a live band performing
solos, duets and group
numbers.
You'll recognize and want
to sing along to favorites,
and even have the opportu-
nity to hear some music


will help ring in the holidays
Dec. 4 6 at the Cultural Center
Theatre in Port Charlotte.
The show is a fundraiser for
EARS Animal Rescue Sanctuary
to help replenish the group's
healthcare fund for 2009.
In addition to the region's
two first ladies of song, there
will be appearances Ed Loder


these idol finalists have
written.
Audience interaction will
be a big part of the show.
Tickets are available now:
$25 for adults and $10 for
children 10 and under.
Tickets may be purchased
through Ticketmaster
(key words IDOL Mania).
Gates open at 11 a.m.
For more information, visit
www.idolmanialive.com.


and Mikal Mancini.
The show begins at 8 p.m.
Tickets are $16 and may be
purchased by calling the
941-06-LEAF (5323) or after
hours at 941-380-2507.
The Cultural Center Theatre
is at the Cultural Center
of Charlotte County,
2280 Aaron St., Port Charlotte.


Slot To kens!
'Buy $10 in Slot Tokens,Get $10 FREE


FREEBoa rdinq
GAMBLING PROBLEM? BBB ADMIT-IT
Current Cruise Schedule
Wed. Sun. Twice Daily
SNo Cruises Monday or Tuesday (except major holiday)

-- "CASH BACK PLAYERS CLUB"


CASINO&


*Present this coupon at Ticket Office upon check-in for FREE Slot Token
Promotion (Buy $10, Get $10 Free). Boarding pass purchase required
OR **Present your Players Club Card from any casino or adult arcade and


SFt Myers Beach receive FREE Boarding. One coupon per person per cruise. TI s ofer may
Sbe cxld without notice. Cannot be combined with any other disc. or offer.
(888)373 352 VOID Fri. & Sat. 6pm Cruises & Holidays. Photo ID req. Exp. 11/30/08CS/VG
(888)373-3521 www.bigmcasino.com


Let's Go! Page 9


November 19 -20, 2008





MOVIES
Let's Go! Page 10


". v


. % a *


November 19 -20, 2008


-t wV1, 'gas Sb.be' 'we


"Copyrighted Material


Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial News Providers"


Sa"


Christian Women's Fellowship
of New Day Christian Church
20212 Peachland Blvd, Port Charlotte, FL
Friday & Saturday, November 21 & 22 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
FREE ADMISSION
Many Vendors, Crafts, Christmas Gifts,
Raffle, Fudge, Baked Goods,
Great Personalized Items, Beautiful Gift Baskets
Garage Sale Tables Outside
Lunch will be served for a nominal fee


Happ
Please
Menu
Roast Turk
Baked Han
1/2 Roast C
Baked Lar
Chicken Pa
Veal Patty]
Full Rack c
12oz. Roast
Broiled Bas
All above i


oOR

I FA
REST
I Nov
UJ A


)y Thanksgiving
Join Us For This Special
On Thanksgiving Day!
ey with Stuffing...........$10.95
SSteak $10.95
chicken $1095
b Shank $1095
irmesan $ 995
Parmesan $ 995
f BBQ Ribs $1395
Prime Rib $1495
a $1195
include soup, salad and pumpkin pie
G iO
0 2665 Tamiami Trail,
Port Charlotte,
iv FL 33952
URANT (941) 627-5156
v Taking Reservations 1 i
For Thanksgiving
Mhen you call or come in,
please mention this Ad.
please
fisc^^-? ^'T'^afifci^^^^^Ki


r





November 19 20, 2008


WEEKEND AT THE MOVIES


A pampered Chihuahua named
Chloe (Drew Barrymore) finds hers
accidentally lost in the mean stre
of Mexico without a day spa or Ro
Drive boutique anywhere in sight.
Now alone for the first time in her
spoiled life, she must rely on som
unexpected new friends to lend h(
paw and help her to find her innei
strength on their incredible journey
back home. 1 hr. 25 mins.

Body of Lies (R)


Based on Washington Post colum-
nist David Ignatius' 2007 novel about
a CIA operative, Roger Ferris
(Leonardo DiCaprio), who uncovers a
lead on a major terrorist leader
suspected to be operating out of
Jordan. When Ferris devises a plan
to infiltrate his network, he must first
win the backing of CIA veteran
Ed Hoffman (Russell Crowe) and the
head of Jordanian intelligence.
Although ostensibly his allies, Ferris
questions how far he can really trust
these men without putting his entire
operation and his life on the line.
2 hrs. 8 mins.

Bolt (PG) NEW
For super-dog Bolt (John Travolta),
every day is filled with adventure,
danger and intrigue at least until
the cameras stop rolling. When the
star of a hitTV show is accidentally
shipped from his Hollywood sound-
stage to New York City, he begins his
biggest adventure yet a cross-coun-
try journey through the real world to
get back to his owner and co-star,
Penny (Miley Cyrus). Armed only with
the delusions that all his amazing
feats and powers are real, and the
help of two unlikely traveling compan-
ions a jaded, abandoned housecat
named Mittens (Susie Essman) and
a TV-obsessed hamster named Rhino
(Mark Walton) Bolt discovers he
doesn't need superpowers to be
a hero. 1 hr. 36 mins.

Changeling (R) B
In 1928 Los Angeles, single mother
Christine Collins (Angelina Jolie)
arrives home to find her son, Walter,


gone. Five months later, her prayers
are answered and Walter is found in
Illinois. But, to Christine's horror, the
boy who steps off the train is not
her son. 2 hrs. 20 mins.

Eagle Eve (PG-13) A


self
ets
deo


e
er a
r
y

C+


directions to college. Joined by the rest
of the Wildcats, they stage an elabo-
rate spring musical reflecting their
experiences, hopes, and fears about
their future. 1 hr. 40 mins.

Madagascar:
E~ anA 2 Africa IPG) B


Zoo animals (Ben Stiller, Chris Rock)
from New York meet others of their
species for the first time after
crash-landing in Africa. 1 hr. 29 mins.

Max Pavne (PG-13) C


A maverick cop (Mark Wahlberg)
faces a supernatural battle when he
descends into a dark underworld to
find those who killed his family
and his partner. 1 hr. 40 mins.

Morning Light (PG)


Shia LaBeouf and Michelle
Monaghan are two strangers who
become the pawns of a mysterious
woman they have never met, but who
seems to know their every move.
Realizing they are being used to further
her diabolical plot, they must work
together to outwit the woman before
she has them killed.

Happy Go Lucky (R) B+
In a shift away from his usual
exploration of the dark and dreary,
director Mike Leigh (Vera Drake) takes
a lighter look at life with Happy Go
Lucky. The film chronicles the daily
comings and goings of 30-year-old
Poppy, whose positive, easy-going out-
look epitomizes the title. Poppy is a pri-
mary school teacher, who lives in
London with her best friend Zoe (Alexis
Zegerman). Nothing truly remarkable
happens to Poppy, and yet, her bound-
less good cheer and childlike delight
make her smallest endeavors incredibly
engaging. Poppy's smile is put to the
ultimate test after she decides to take
driving lessons, and is assigned to
Scott (Eddie Marsan). Scott is a para-
noid, rage-filled instructor who verbally
abuses her throughout her lessons.

The Haunting of
Molly Hartley (PG-13) B-
In this tale of spell binding sus-
pense, something evil lurks just
beneath the lush surfaces of teenaged
girl's private school world and it holds
the rights to her very soul. Now, on the
eve of her 18th birthday, Molly Hartley
is about to discover the truth of just
who, or rather what, it is she is
destined to become. 1 hr. 27 mins.

High School Musical 3:
Senior Year (G) B-
Troy (Zac Efron) and Gabriella
(Vanessa Hudgens) facing the prospect
of separation as they head off in different


The film follows a multi-genera-
tional police family whose moral code
is tested when one of two sons on
the force investigates an incendiary
case involving his older brother and
brother-in-law. The case forces the
family to choose between their loyal-
ties to one another and their loyalties
to the department. 2 hrs. 9 mins.

Quantum of Solace (PG-13) B
Following the betrayal and death
of Vesper Lynd, James Bond (Daniel
Craig) makes his next mission per-
sonal. The hunt for those who black-
mailed his lover leads Bond to ruth-
less businessman Dominic Greene
(Mathieu Amalric), a key player in the
organization which coerced Vesper.
Bond learns that Greene is plotting
to gain total control of a vital natural
resource, and must navigate a


minefield of danger and treachery to
foil Greene's plan. 1 hr. 46 mins.

Religulous (R) B
Comic Bill Maher visits Jerusalem,
Vatican City and other religious desti-
nations to question believers about
their different faiths. 1 hr 41 mins.

Role Models (R) B+


Two salesmen trash a company truck
on an energy drink-fueled bender.
Upon their arrest, the court gives them
a choice: do hard time or spend
150 service hours with a mentorship
program. After one day with the kids,
however, jail doesn't look half bad.
Surrounded by annoying do-gooders,
Danny struggles with his every neurotic
impulse to guide Augie through the
trials of becoming a man. Meanwhile,
charming Wheeler tries to trade in
an addiction to partying and women
to assist a fifth-grader named Ronnie
redirect his foul-mouthed ways.
1 hr. 35 mins.

SawV (R) B


In the fifth installment of the "Saw"
franchise, Hoffman is seemingly the
last person alive to carry on the Jigsaw
legacy. But, when his secret is threat-
ened, he must go on the hunt to
eliminate all loose ends.

The Secret Life of Bees (PG-13) B-
Haunted by memories of her late
mother, 14-year-old Lily Owens (Dakota
Fanning) runs away with her friend and
caregiver Rosaleen (Jennifer Hudson)
to the South Carolina town that holds
the key to her mother's past. There,
Lily meets the Boatwright sisters
(Queen Latifah, Alicia Keys, Sophie
Okonedo), who take her in and teach
her about beekeeping, honey and
the Black Madonna. 1 hr. 50 mins.

Soul Men (R) B+
Old animosities re-emerge when two
estranged singers (Samuel L. Jackson,
Bernie Mac) embark on a reunion
tour to honor their late bandleader.

Twilight (PG-13) NEW
Twilight is an action-packed,


Let's Go! Page 11


Beverly Hills Chihuahua (PG) C+


See Saturday's Our Town in the Venice Gondolier for a full list of movie times and

locations or online at www.sunnewspapers.net/entertainment/movies.aspx


TOWN CENTER16, Port CharloteTown Center, Port Charlotte. 941-623-0111. Grade: Ratings:
FRANK THEATERS GALLERIA 12, Galleria Plaza, Tamiami Trail, Venice. 941-408-0011. B: Bod G Movie suitable for all ages.
MERCHANTS CROSSING, U.S. 41, N. Fort Myers. 239-995-1191. C: Average PG Parental guidance suggested May not be suitable for small children.
BURNS COURT, 506 Burns Lane, Sarasota. 941-955-3456. D: Fair PG-13 Parents strongly cautioned -May not be suitable for children under 13. CHECK LISTINGS ONLINE:
AMC SARASOTA 12, 8201 S Tamiami Trail, Sarasota. 866-423-0764. F: Poor R Restricted Contains mature themes. Children under 17 not admitted without an adult. : W w.nneWSpapers.net/
HOLLYWOOD 20, 1993 Main St., Sarasota. 941-954-5768. eNC-17 No children under 17 admitted. entertainment/movies.aspx


Escae 2Afria 1G1


Fifteen young sailors... six months
of intense training... one chance at
the brass ring. This documentary tells
the story of a group of intrepid and
determined young men and women,
on the cusp of adulthood, as they
embark on life's first great adventure.
Racing a high-performance 52-foot
sloop in the TRANSPAC, the most
revered of open-ocean sailing
competitions.

Pride and Glory (R) C+


-


n


FILMS AT A GLANCE
Movie Rating Grade
Beverly Hills Chihuahua (PG) C+
Body of Lies (R) C+
Bolt (PG) NEW
Changeling (R) B
Eagle Eye (PG-13) A-
Happy Go Lucky (R) B+
The Hauntingof Molley Hartley(PG-13) B-
High School Musical 3 (G) B-
Madagascar (PG) B
Max Payne (PG-13) C
Morning Light (PG) A-
Pride and Glory (R) C+
Quantum of Solace (PG-13) B
Role Models (R) B+
SawV (R) B
Secret Life of Bees (PG-13) B-
Soul Men (R) B+
Twilight (PG-13) NEW
Zack and Miri (R) B-

modern-day love story between a
teen girl and a vampire. Bella Swan
(Kristen Stewart) has always been a
bit different, never fitting in with the
girls at her school. When Bella is
sent to live with her father in the
rainy little town of Forks, Washington,
she doesn't expect much to change.
Then she meets the mysterious and
dazzlingly beautiful Edward Cullen
(Robert Pattinson), a boy unlike any
she's ever met. Edward is a vampire,
but he doesn't have fangs and his
family is unique in that they choose
not to drink human blood. Edward
has been waiting 90 years for a soul
mate, which he finds in Bella. They
are soon swept up in a passionate
and unorthodox romance. Edward
must struggle to resist the primal
pull of her scent, which could send
him into an uncontrollable frenzy.
But what will they do when a clan
of new vampires James (Cam
Gigandet), Laurent (Edi Gathegi)
and Victoria (Rachelle Lefevre) -
come to town and threaten to
disrupt their way of life? 2 hrs.

Zack and Miri Make a Porno (R) B-
Kevin Smith writes and directs his
newest comedy for The Weinstein Co.
with Zack & Miri Make a Porno, the
story of two friends (Seth Rogan and
Elizabeth Banks) who get into the
amateur porn business to combat
their rising debt, only to realize their
underlying feelings for each other
while doing so. 1 hr. 41 mins.





ENTERTAINMENT
Let's Go! Page 12


"Copyrighted Material

Syndicated Content
Available from Commercial News Providers"


SHARK'S FISH HOUSE
RESTAURANT
Home of the "World Famous"
Fish & Chips
NOW with 2 LOCATIONS to serve you


3821 Tamiami Trail
Port Charlotte
(between Conway & Gardner)
(on southbound side of 41)
941-627-1006


PIN
888 ~~EPOT
All of your favorite games Haunted House, Fruit
Bonus etc, plus many new exciting tlesf
Thousands of prizes already awardedl
You could be spinniing and winning RIGHT NOWI
S N B W
o
2 4-423591


CT -7bout


Dec. 25th
12:30pm to
3:00pm


CHRISTMAS DAY BUFFET
Enjoy Christmas Day with your family on the Capt.
JP, a buffet lunch, sightseeing, music for dancing,
all while cruising the calm Caloosahatchee River.


CRUISE
$3600


m CHRISTMAS OFFICE PARTIES m
I Friday and Saturday Nights. Make your reservation today for your office or group Christmas Party $ 4 50
Reserve a few seats or the whole ship. Enjoy a 3-hour cruise, cash bar, buffet dinner & music. PE P 1
SPECIAL "SUNDAY THRU THURSDAY CHARTER 1 DECK FOR YOUR PRIVATE PARTY A MINIMUM OF 100 GUESTS" SPECIAL
1 Dec. 31st NEW YEARS EVE DINNER CRUISE $6000
S8:30pm to I
12:30am NEW YEAR'S DAY BUFFET $ -5so
1 '12:30pm to 3pm $2750
'TI F'.lm :IL I :l I =1 lI, :, ^lHUa'1rT = ; a :o;I=11 :'=VI i [. N
jccr .com ily Owned & Operated from the
jlccruises.com Downtown Ft. Myers Yacht Basin Since 1972 239-3347474
rm m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m


Let as 6e your
"cheap "da e

FRIDAY PM
FRESH
FLOUNDER
Stuffed w/Crab

SATURDAY PM
PRIME RIB

ENTERTAINMENT
SATURDAY
TAKE TWO w/Renne
www.joecracker.com
Port Charlotte
258-3444


14595 Tamiami Trail
North Port
(Next to Lowes)
941-429-2150
429-2157


Mon Sat. 11am 8pm Mon. Sat. 11am 8pm

hCheck out these Hot Lunch &C
I Dinner Specials!
I1/2 order Fish & Chips
1/2 order Shrimp
1/2 order Basa Fingers
1/2 order Crab Cakes
I 1/2 order Clam Strips
1/2 order Coconut Shrimp
All Served w/Fries & Cole Slaw
For Only$ $ each
I With coupon.
I5 Expires 11/30/08

f BBUY 1 FULL ORDER OF
FISH & CHIPS AT REG. PRICE
GET 2N FISH & CHIPS
I DINNER AT 1/2 PRICE I
With coupon. Expires 11/30/08

ALL YOU
,' ,CAN EAT
Fish & Chips

$ Wed & Sat Only


November 19 -20, 2008




Let's Go! Page 13


November 19 -20, 2008


LET'S GO OUT! i
just off Kings H%\ .
Dining & 3 mi. Easi of 1-75 Exil 170


1 cEA II11LAM9
r--------------------------------------------n
HAV-A-GATOR FREEl
I _ _ I
NAV.A-GATORI
I just off I
Kings Hwy. Boat Tour
3 mi. East of 1-75 with purchase
Exit 170 of one (up to 8)
941 -625-4407 Must F'Pesei C(upn
I E :,pr 12-10-08 I


FREE FREE,

NAV-A-GATOR NAV-A-GATORi
:Glass of
Draft Beer House ine
I w/appetizer w/pturchase of entree
MusrPi-snnr (Cnuporin .. Must Present Coupon/
S.[ ]2-l-08 .E pies 12-10-08


'1-1 1 k -i. -


Entertainment
Savings?
(941) 205-2336




4109 Tamiami Trail
Port Charlotte
613-0002
Buy 1 Entree,
Get Second
1/2 OFF!

10% OFF
All items from the
Bottle Shop
IlL i i i i
BIN 258 W. Marion Ave.
/ Historic
Downtown
916-9581


7-t I -U --t
$1.00 GRILLED
HOT DOGS
(OR STEAMED IN BEER)
$1.00 JELLO
SHOTS
(NO LIMIT WITH COUPON)


LUCKY
-;ill TiIII', iillr Tr','r .,l IN.r I ii'rl 1 .1ll,.
I'ermr lik, I'l /,ii
:I 1I-5:SS
Receive a $5.00 match
play with all New Members
Nol valid wilh any olher coupons or
discounts. Limil 1 per customer.
Expires 12-30-08


Kustom
Sight &Sound
2 ".* T. iiii., n Tr.I l
S41 I 4" ;44
Free Dish Network
OR
Direct TV System
Free Deliver% Free Set 'Up
m ill appro aiI




School House Square
4300 Kings Hwy Port Charlotte
629-2114
DINE IN ONLY
FREE ENTREE
WITH THE PURCHASE OF 1 ENTREE OF
EOUAL OR GREATER VALUE & 2 DRINKS
18'% GAlir.r, ADDED TO ALL CHEC i* BEFORE
Diil iOuli WrIH rTHIS COIu'Oj n Plr ,ALID IHTH Al1i
LrHEa OFFERa CANNOT BE LI ED WITH 330C WiNdGS Ol
ALL-YOiu-CAn i-ETr SPECiALS, EPaE.s 7'31'09


a, BUY ONE LARGE AT
(rJ' REGULARPRICE & GET
ONE FREE!!!
__ I


HUNGRY
HOWIE'S
PIZZA
& SUBS


Port Charlotte
Bell Plaza 941-627-9200
Punta Gorda
615 Cross St., Unit 1105
941-505-8800


For More Information On The Let's
Go Out, Dining & Entertainment
Section, Contact Your Account
Executive Or Call 205-2336!


RENAISSANCE ACADEMY


gr


'A
Fi
[ I ,' tLII 1i
C- L 9.rV<'


SPRING SESSION: FEBRUARY & MARCH
Classes Range From Sea Turtles to
Women Who Behave Rarely Make History
k For more information call


941-505-7414


0
Ll CA *;
11-111A~


F





FOOD & FUN .
Let's Go! Page 14


November 19 -20, 2008


No need for math


1mrem


thl hankgling IhI s.




"Copyrighted Material


Syndicated Content


Available from Commercial News Providers"


guifoiew grift
j),aere s)alerfronf Zainaig a &gnyfleoof 9sJ
-qffordff6fe




TRY OUR VALUE-ADDED
MENU CHOICES
ALWAYS AVAILABLE
2 for 1 At the Bar from 4 to 6 Daily.
Wells, House Wines & Domestic Beers

" SUNDAY BREAKFAST AT THE BEACH"
From 10 a.m.
2095 North Beach Rd., Englewood, FL
Sg 941-475-3500 a-
visit our welsite www.gu Ifviewgrill.com


Menu

Served daily from 11am to 3pm
and to 6pm Sundays in the
Heron's Roost Grille Room, the
perfect place for a casual
or business lunch.

Wednesday "Early Bird Dining"
4:30 to 6:30pm. Thursday "Cozy
Fall Specials" 5 to 8:30pm.
Friday 5 to 8:30pm.

Wednesday, Thursday & Friday
from 4 to 6pm. And at the
Courtside Cafe Friday Oct 24;
Nov 7,21; Dec 5,19 from
5 to 7pm with Karaoke.

Offered Buffet Style from
11am to 2pm @ $9.95.
Appropriate attire is required in the
Dining Room. No jeans, please.


The Dining Room Is Also Available
For Your Special Occasion


HERON CREEK
5301 Heron Creek Blvd., North Port
Off Sumter Blvd.
Between U.S. 41 & 1-75 (Exit 182)
www.heron-creek.com/dining
Dinner Reservations Suggested (941) 240-5100






NIGHTWATCH
November 19 20, 2008


Let's Go! Page 15


DESOTO COUNTY
- Nav-A-Gator Bar & Grill
9700 S.W. Riverview Circle
(off Kings Highway)
941-625-4407.
Thursday, Friday, Sunday, open jam.
Bring your own equipment.
2 p.m. 5 p.m. Saturday, Jim Morris.

ENGLEWOOD
* Braemar Pub & Family Restaurant
2440 S. McCall Road, Englewood.
6:30 p.m. 9:30 p.m. Tuesday,
Karaoke by WAM Entertainment.
Fat Katz Pub
125 S. Indiana Ave., Englewood.
941-473-7388.
8 p.m. midnight Friday, Riding High.
Indian Mound Park
End of Winson Avenue, Englewood.
6:30 p.m. Monday, country and
bluegrass open jam.
- New Blue Lagoon
2000 Oyster Creek Drive, Englewood.
941-473-7796.
6 p.m. 10 p.m. Friday, Gypsy.
4 p.m. 8 p.m. Sunday, Jimmy Jay
6:30 p.m.- 10 p.m.Tuesday, Tribute
to Patsy Cline by Ruby Tuesday
Dinner Theater.

NORTH PORT
* Olde World Restaurant
11415 S.Tamiami Trail, North Port.
941-426-1155.
7 p.m.- 11 p.m. Friday, karaoke.
7 p.m. Monday, No limit Texas Hold 'em
Poker tournaments. Registration at 6 p.m.
6 p.m. Tuesday, swing dancing. lessons
start at 6 p.m., dancing at 7 p.m.

PORT CHARLOTTE
*American Legion Post 110
3152 Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte.
941-629-7746.
7 p.m. 10 p.m. Wednesday Saturday,
live music.
Tuesday, Bingo. Doors open at
3:30 p.m. Games begin at 6 p.m.
- Deep Creek Elks
1133 Capricorn Blvd., Deep Creek.
941-764-6825.
5 p.m. 8 p.m. Friday, Dinner and
entertainment with music by Harmony.
Elks National Foundations fundraiser
5 p.m. 8 p.m. Saturday, Dinner and
entertainment with music by
Heart & Soul.
Deep Creek Elks will host their
Elks National Foundations fundraiser
Saturday. The Foundation, set up
by the Elks Grand Lodge, is second only
to the government in the amount of
scholarships given to students
all over the country.
Elks and guests come on out Saturday
night to Deep Creek Elks lodge,


1133 Capricorn Blvd., Port Charlotte.
Dinner will be served from 5 p.m. to
8 p.m. Music will be performed by
Heart & Soul from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. A
portion of all proceeds will be donated
to the Elks National Foundation.
- MS Rascal's Loony Bin
1182 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
www.loonybinpub.com.
941-255-5999.
7 p.m. midnight Thursday, Myth.
7 p.m. midnight Thursday,
Biker's & Biker Babe Night.
9 a.m.- 1 a.m. Friday, Tucci.
9 p.m. 1 a.m. Saturday, Bob's Band.
4:30 p.m.- 10 p.m. Monday,
Golden Oldies Happy Hour.
1 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Texas Hold 'em Poker tournament
with registration at noon.
* Port Charlotte Elks #2153
20225 Kenilworth Blvd.,
off Veterans Blvd., Port Charlotte.
941-627-9811.
5:30 p.m. 8:30 p.m. Friday, Girl Talk.
Portside
3636 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-629-3055.
9 p.m. 1 a.m. Thursday,
Ladies night with DJ T.
9 p.m. 1 a.m. Saturday, '80s Night
with video games, pricing
and DJ T with '80s music.
9 p.m.- 1 a.m. Tuesday,
Country Night with DJ T.
* Sports City
4660 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-627-6264.
7 p.m. 11 p.m. Thursday, live music.
8 p.m. midnight Friday, live music.
8 p.m. midnight Saturday, live music.
5 p.m. 8 p.m. Sunday, live music.
Monday, Monday Night Football.
8 p.m. midnight Tuesday, live music.
7 p.m.- 11 p.m. Wednesday,
live music.
* Sun Flea Market
18505 Paulson Drive, Port Charlotte.
941-255-3532.
Noon 3 p.m. Friday, Hytymes.
Noon 3 p.m. Saturday, Paul Furgerson.
NOon 3 p.m. Sunday, Patti Highland.
- Visani featuring The Comedy Zone
23490 Spencer Court,
off Kings Highway, Port Charlotte.
941-629-9191.
8 p.m. Thursday Friday, live comedy
with Jody Kerns and Sid Davis..
7:30 p.m., 10 p.m. Saturday, live c
comedy with Jody Kerns and Sid Davis.
8 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Michael
Winslow from "Police Academy'
7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Michael Winslow
from "Police Academy'

PUNTA GORDA
Danny's Deep Creek Pub
24901 Sandhill Blvd. Unit 14,
Punta Gorda.
941-764-0640.
7 p.m. Thursday, Free poker. Ladies


night 9 p.m.
7 p.m. Friday, Free poker.
7 p.m. Saturday, Free poker,
Karaoke with Danny at 9 p.m.
4 p.m. Sunday, Free poker.
7 p.m. Tuesday, Free poker.
Karaoke with Danny at 7:30 p.m.
7 p.m. Wednesday, Free poker.
Free bingo at 7:30 p.m.
SDean's South of the Border
130 Tamiami Trail, Punta Gorda.
941-575-6100.
6 p.m. 9 p.m.Thursday, Les Pearsall.
Fishermen's Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade,
Punta Gorda.
941-639-8721.
5 p.m. 9 p.m. Friday, The Top Hats.
5:30 p.m. "Lighting of the Village" Kick
off the Holiday season in style with
Lee County Pipes & Drums at 5:30
p.m., Grand illumination of the Village
at 6 p.m.. Luis The Balloon Man,
airbrush art for face and body,
refreshments. Photos with Santa.


TIKI BAR
ENTERTAINMENT
Thurs. Nov. 20th Gary & Kerry 6-10
Fri. Nov. 21st No Wake Band 6-10
Sat. Nov. 22nd Nick Datillo 6-10
sun. NFL Ticket/Jam Band 4-7
wd N_ mr Ath Dannv RPach 6.1


NIGHTWATCH CHANGE
Nightwatch is a free, weekly listing of entertainment at area nightclubs
and restaurants.
To keep the most updated information in Nightwatch, we are making a change:
To be included in Nightwatch: Listings may be sent either weekly or monthly.
Listings must be received by 10 a.m. the Monday prior to publication.
Venues may also send monthly calendar listings. Send each new month's
calendar no later than 10 a.m. the Monday prior to publication.
Listings must continue to be sent by the venue, either weekly or monthly,
and be received by the deadline in order to be included.
To include your club or restaurant on the list, fax the information to
941-629-2085, or e-mail letsgo@sun-herald.com.


5 p.m. 9 p.m. Saturday,
Virgin Islands Band.
11:30 a.m.- 1 p.m. Monday,
Four Leaf Strummers Banjo Group.
9:30 a.m.- 1:30 p.m. Wednesday,
Worden Farm's Greenmarket.
7 p.m. 9 p.m. Wednesday, country
line dance lessons, $3 per person,
center court.


- Mooseheads
318 Tamiami Trail #111
Corner of U.S. 41 North and Virginia,
Punta Gorda.
941-505-0404.
8 p.m. Thursday, open mic night.
9 p.m. Friday Saturday, live music.
7:30 p.m. Wednesday,Texas Hold 'em Poker.
NIGHTWATCH I P16


All Mixed Drins Drafts Wies Bottle Beer
2-4-l's Full Bar
7 NITES A WEEK!
..* Tuesday Wedns.
00011' 9pm Close Sfyl
*Sunday*
j' r sday Friday Satur V
t a pm f l pm ks1, pit
Not good for buckets, pitchers, or shots


$595 Meal Deals
Book Your

With Us Nowl,
-Free Party Room Available


235 -aim Tri @ Port Chrltt idibonrothr t.cnfrif opn


COMEDY DINNER
THEATER
& Restaurant





EARLY BIRD DINNERS!

$10.95
Choice of Soup, salad or appetizer.
Choice of 6 amazing dinner entrees.
Tues. Fri. 3:30pm 5:00pm


LIVE COMEDY
WEDNESDAY SATURDAY
"JODY KERNS"

SPECIAL EVENT

POLICE ACADEMY STAR

MICHAEL

WINSLOW

NOV. 24TH, 25TH & 26TH
TICKETS $20 IN ADVANCE


2400 s H P t C e Info at (


r B NIGHT L SPECIAL Check Out Our Daily
?-7-:NIGHT OL SPECIAL Check Out Our Daily






NIGHTWATCH
Let's Go! Page 16


November 19 20, 2008


Srphrn ( tdhr*_ Ib h% -% m.e,- .*1 I br lima %(pr s1al

"Copyrighted Material

Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial News Providers"


FROM PAGE 15
* The Perfect Caper
121 E. Marion Ave., Punta Gorda.
941-505-9009.
6:30 p.m. 10:30 p.m. Thursday -
Saturday, live jazz in the lounge
by Trio "Taste."
- Slip-Not Lounge
1601 Tamiami Trail, Punta Gorda.
941-639-7677.
7 p.m. 11 p.m. Thursday,
Two Can Jam.
7 p.m.- 10 p.m. Thursday,
karaoke by M & M inside.
8 p.m. midnight Friday,
Koko Ray & The Soul Providers.
8 p.m. midnight Saturday,
Sammy J & The Guys.
6 p.m. 10 p.m. Tuesday,
Tim & Rosanne.
6 p.m. 10 p.m. Wednesday,
Anything Goes.

VENICE/NOKOMIS
- Saltwater Cafe
1071 N. Tamiami Trail, Nokomis.
941-488-3775.
5 p.m.- 11 p.m. Friday,
Sam Domicolo.
7 p.m. 11 p.m. Saturday, Gary Lesher.
11:30 a.m. 2:30 p.m., Sunday
Brunch, Gary Lesher.















One-Hour Myakka River Tour
Daily Scheduled Tours Thurs. thru Sun.
mi 2 Per Person + Tax
Cash
941-255-0400 LOn
www.terryrivertours.com


NOTE NEW DEADLINE:
Nightwatch is a free, weekly
listing of entertainment at area
nightclubs and restaurants. To
include your club or restaurant on


the list, send the information,
bylO a.m. every week by the
MONDAY prior to publication,
fax to 941-629-2085 or e-mail
letsgo@sun-herald. com.


r;----------I CLIP& SAVE -.. ------------
BUY ONE 12" CHIEESESTEAK
OR HOAGIE 4
GET 2ND ONE 1/2 PRICE I
of equal or lesser value. I
Expires 11/30/08.


941-766-0555 2320 Tamiami Tr., "Next To The Cow"


CtLL
SNew Daily Menu *
*Happy Hour Drinks *
* Fresh Fish Hand Cut Steaks


Open 7 Days
M-TH 5:00 PM 9:00 PM
Fri RA Sat aRnn PM in-nn PM


Directly Across from Englewood
Beach on Beautiful Manasota Key
TRADITIONAL THANKSGIVING DINNER
RESERVATIONS REQUESTED
SERVING 11 AM 'TIL CLOSE THURSDAY, THANKSGIVING DAY.
Native Roast Turkey served w/mashed potatoes & gravy, Holiday stuffing,
Green beans almondine, Baby carrots and cranberry. Your choice of soup or salad.
OR
Honey glazed Virginia Ham, served w/scalloped apples, sweet mashed potatoes,
holiday stuffing, Green beans almondine & baby carrots. Your choice of soup or salad.
$15.95 (Kids under 10, 810.95)
Live Entertainment
Wed., Thurs. and Sat.
VHtA est Yett n,4 R, Wl Monday Thursday
11:00 am -10:00 pm
A Ai.74-1. 1 _I 1 7 Friday Saturday 11:00 am -11:00 pm
SE-' i U I Sunday 11:00 am -10:00 pm
2045 BEACH RD.
DIRECTLY ACROSS FROM ENGLEWOOD BEACH
www.lockandkeyrestaurant.cof'ni[[I






ENTERTAINMENT
November 19 20, 2008


Let's Go! Page 17


CALENDAR EXTRAS

Homeless Coalition
fundraiser
The Pilgrim United Church of
Christ will host an Empty Bowls
fundraiser from 4 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Thursday to benefit the
Charlotte County Homeless
Coalition and The CCCPS
Homeless Education Project in
their efforts to end hunger in
Charlotte County. Empty Bowls
will be served at 24515 Rampart
Blvd., Port Charlotte. Tickets cost
$10 per person and includes
soup, bread and a beverage from
local restaurants: including Red
Lobster, Olive Garden, Outback
Steakhouse, Panera,
Presseller's Deli, Dean's South
of the Border and Pies
and Plates.
Entertainment will be provid-
ed by Chakulla and Friends of
Bluegrass. There will be a silent
auction and a 50/50 drawing.
Tickets available at the door or
by calling 941-255-7515.

Gallery honors artist
The Sea Grape Gallery will
honor longtime friend and
gallery member, Flo Badger, at
the Third Thursday Gallery
Walk on Thursday. Flo's pen,
ink and watercolor renderings
of local historical buildings
have been valued by collectors
for many years. Her paintings
will be on display during the
month of November. For
Gallery Walk, additional
historical paintings from her
personal collection will be dis-
played. Visit Sea Grape Gallery
and help celebrate Flo Badger's
art and her ability to capture a
piece of our local history for
future generations. Sea Grape
Gallery is located at 113 W.
Marion Ave. in Punta Gorda.
For more information
call 941-575-1718 or visit
www.seagrapegallery.com.

Elks Scholarship
Fundraiser
Deep Creek Elks will host
their Elks National
Foundations fundraiser
Saturday. The Foundation,
set up by the Elks Grand


Lodge ,is second only to the
government in the amount of
scholarships given to students
all over the country.
Elks and guests come on
out Saturday night to
Deep Creek Elks lodge,
1133 Capricorn Blvd.,
Port Charlotte.
Dinner will be served from
5 p.m. to 8 p.m. Music will be
performed by Heart & Soul
from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.
A portion of all proceeds
will be donated to the Elks
National Foundation.

Charlotte Estuary
field trips
The Charlotte Harbor
Environmental Center, with a
grant from the Southwest
Florida Water Management
District, will offer free "Journey
through the Heart of an
Estuary" programs. Join CHEC
staff on a two-and-a-half-hour
field trip to witness watershed


connections. These boating
excursions will begin at
Harbour Heights Park located at
27420 Voyageur Drive. Programs
are scheduled from 9 a.m. to
11 a.m. on Saturday, Nov. 26
and Dec. 10. The goal of this
program is to provide an oppor-
tunity to participate in first-
hand experiences involving nat-
ural communities that comprise
the Charlotte Harbor estuary
and Peace River Watershed.
The Charlotte Harbor
Environmental Center is a pri-
vate, nonprofit corporation with
the mission of providing envi-
ronmental education, recre-
ation, research and preservation
land management to the
citizens and visitors of the
Charlotte Harbor area. For more
information and to register for
the field trips contact 941-575-
5435 or chris@checflorida.org.

Charlotte Harbor
Nature Festival
Join us at the ninth annual


festival for a day outdoors
discovering the natural envi-
ronment of southwest Florida
from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Saturday at the Charlotte
County Sports Complex,
2300 El Jobean Road,
Port Charlotte.
There will be guided walks,
wagon rides, live music, talks
about native animals, nature


arts and crafts, children's dis-
covery zone with free fishing
poles to first 165 children,
readings from author of
CHNEP children's book, Mote
Marine Laboratory touch
tank, fossil dig, Florida-
friendly yards, raffle, food
will be sold.
Festival bags will be given
while supplies last.


Come Enjoy Live Entertainment...
Fri. 11/21 Karaoke with open mic! 5:30-8:30
Sat. 11/22 Skunk Monkey 12-4
Laurie Colvin 5:30-8:30
Sun. 11/23 Dallas Brothers 1-5
Mon. 11/24 Dual Sax Ron & The Hornets 5:30-8:30
Tues. 11/25 Dulcimers 12-2
Close at 4pm!
Wed. 11/26 Close at 8:30pm!
Thurs. 11/27 Gulf Coast Banjo Society 11-1:30
Ricky & Franky 5:30-8:30
Fri. 11/28 Bruce Nye The Elvis Guy 6-9



MYAKKA RIVER FRONT DINING
Live Music Daily







November 19 20, 2008


Barnum opens at Asolo


By KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
There was no better way to
open the 50th anniversary
season of the Asolo Repertory
Company in Sarasota than
with "Barnum the Musical."
The company's legacy dates
to the days when The Ringling
Bros. and Barnum and Bailey
Circus wintered in Sarasota and
its first performance was in the
Historic Asolo Theater, which
has been recently restored and
installed in the visitor center of
the John and Mable Ringling
Museum of Art, just across Bat
Shore Road from the FSU
Performing Arts Center, which
houses the Mertz Theatre where
the premier was held.
The official opening was
Saturday, Nov. 15 and featured
several circus performers and
reenactors as greeters in the
lobby before the extravagant
show began in the Mertz.
Having attending a rehearsal
of some of the circus performers
at the PAL Sailor Circus building
a few weeks earlier, I was
expecting something wonderful
and was not a bit disappointed.
When the curtain went up on
the colorful Michael
Schweikardt-designed circus-
themed set, it was obvious we in
the audience were in for a spe-
cial evening of theater
and circus.
Circus Sarasota founder
Pedro Reis was one of many
consultants hired to train the
actor/circus performers and to
work with choreographer
Joshua Rhodes and the show's
director, Gordon Greenberg,
who did a wonderful job
of casting.
Brad Oscar as PT. Barnum
was nothing short of perfect -
in talent as much as looks.
Whether singing a ballad such
as "The Colors of My Life" or
participating in the big One
Brick at a Time number, he was
totally on his game all evening,
with his first song, "There's a
Sucker Born Every Minute."
As his wife, Chairy, Misty


Cotton was outstanding. Not
only does she have a beautiful
voice but also the narrow
waist of a 19th century lady.
As Swedish Nightingale Jenny
Lind, Renee Bree also turned in
a fine performance, seducing
the audience as she did
Barnum. Ringmaster Kevin
Knight and DebraWalton as
singer Joyce Heth among oth-
ers, added still more pizzazz
to a show filled with music
and sparkle.
Mat Baker, who was The
Target in two runs of the Cirque
du Soleil Show, "Quidam" added
so much to the show as a multi-
talented circus performer. He
danced. He sang. He performed
on the high wire, the trapeze
and the silks as a member of the
ensemble. He also was a perfect
drummer in one of the
show-stopping numbers of a
show filled with show-stoppers
- "Come Follow the Band -
Drum Tag" in the second act.
Nathaniel Braga, as Tom
Thumb, proved to be both
excellent actor and talented
gymnast.
Ensemble performers includ-
ed Jessica Green who learned
some trapeze tricks especially
for the show as did Alfie Parker
who excelled on the Web near
the end of the show. Other
ensemble members were
Deanna Dys, Freddie Kimmel,
Alfie Parker Jr., Amy Shure,
Emily Bottorf, William Cortez-
Strathaam, Alice Eacho and
Dean Carlo Grant. No one
missed a beat in that wonderful
drumstick number and, all clad
in dark suits, they regaled every-
one in the Black and White
number as well as in the finale.
With lighting by Tracy Klainer,
not only did what seemed to be
a three-ring circus come to life
on a stage smaller than one
ring, but at the very end of the
show, the lighting in combina-
tion with Schweikardt's set gave
us all the feeling of having
been in a wonderful bit red
and white-striped circus tent
for a once-in-a-lifetime


PHOTO COURTESY OF THE ASOLO REPERTORY THEATRE
Kevin Kraft, who will portray Phineas Barnum's alter ego and other roles in "Barnum" in the Asolo eperto-
ry production in the Mertz Theatre through Dec. 20.


evening.
Filling in the back of the
stage and completing the
show were musicians Victor
Mongillo, Tom Suta, Teri
Booth, Bob DeAngelis, Gavid
Hubbell and Don Parker II.
Originally produced on


Broadway, "Barnum" begins
the anniversary season in
grand style and with all the
spectacle one could pack in
that historic theater.
Michael Donald Edwards
and his team have succeeded
once again in moving this


leading repertory company
onward and upward yet again.
"Barnum" plays through Dec.
20 The Mertz is in the FSU
Center at 5555 North Tamiami
Trail, Sarasota. For tickets, visit
www.asolo.org or call the box
office at 941-351-8000.


Let's Go! Page 18






ROAD TRIP
November 19 20, 2008


Four for fore


By KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
Anyway you slice it, golf
vacations can be fun.
For diehard golfers, the only
way to do it is to play 18 holes
in the morning, eat a light lunch
and then play another 18 in
the afternoon.
For weekend golfers, "sorely"
out of condition, a combination
of golf and spa time could
be a better solution.
Along the Atlantic Ocean in
Brevard County, I recently took
the middle route, nine holes
morning and afternoon for two
days straight. Playing with golf
writers from several different
Florida golfing magazines, I
was in way over my head. They
mostly made the green in two
or at most four strokes while I
got somewhat close in five or
six. Chipping saved me during
one round the first day but a
giant and new-to-me-driver
failed me completely both days.
I might as well have used a
watermelon attached to a hock-
ey stick for all the good it did.
We were all housed at the
Crowne Plaza Melbourne,
departing each day for what my
late husband used to refer to as
"snake chopping." I had my
Taylor bag, Cleveland irons and
enough Callaway woods to
look the part plus my
Donald Duck putter.
After a sumptuous breakfast
at the hotel, it was a wonder I
wasn't waddling a bit like
Donald as we piled into the van
and headed to the first course.

The Habitat
Aptly named for the lush
landscaping and scenic wood-
land areas that are home to all
sorts of birds, The Habitat is at
3591 Fairgreen St. inValkaria.
We saw birdhouses on every
hole. Fortunately, we did not
see any alligators in the cours-
es's many lakes. The scenic
course has a rating of 73.7 and
slope of 136 from the black or
championship tees which offer


a-
The driving range at The Savannahs golf course in Brevard County has
players hitting into the lake.


SUN PHOTOS BY KIM COOL
The Habitat course in Valkaria is a wildlife habitat as well as a pleas-
ant and challenging course.


6,836 yards of play versus the
forward tee's course length of
5,390 yards. Water hazards chal-
lenge players on more than half
the course, which also offers
some oddly shaped sand traps.
There is a pro shop and snack
bar. For information, visit
www.golfthehabit.com. For tee
times, call 321-952-4588.

Duran Golf Club
Offering big and little score-
cards for each of its big and lit-
tle courses, Duran Golf Club
has something for every golfer
in the Viera area, at 7032
Stadium Parkway. With tall
grass around the edges of most
holes, the course has the over-
all look of a course one might
find in Scotland without play-
ing that way. From its onyx
tees, the course has a rating of
74 and slope of 132, over its
7,151-yard length.
Duran has the look of an
elegant private country club, a
stunning dining room serving
excellent food and a pro shop
which seems quite complete.
The day I was there one could
even purchase a Ryder Cup
towel from this year's event. We
stayed for dinner, enjoying
some especially good stuffed


crab appetizers and calamari.
For dessert the choice was a
decadent chocolate torte and
an equally decadent Key lime
pie. There was music for
dancing out on the back porch,
facing the sunset.
We did not get to play the
par three course or test the
driving range but all that is
there too. For information, visit
www.duranglf.com For tee
times, call 321-504-7776.

Cocoa Beach Country Club
As day two of our golf
marathon dawned, we were
back in the van headed over to
the Holiday Inn Cocoa Beach
Oceanfront Resort for a round
on its Lakes course, which has
a rating of 73.6 and slope of
127 from the white tees and
70.2 and 116 from the red or
forward tees. One of my fellow
players said not to refer to the
forward tees as the ladies' tees
any more. To be politically cor-
rect, refer to the front tees as
the forward tees. The club is at
5000 TomWarriner Blvd. and
proved even more challenging
given the 18 holes played the
preceding day. But the course
is beautiful and I had plenty of
time to enjoy the view given all


the strokes I needed to get
through nine holes. Visit
www.cocoabeach.com. For
automated tee times, call
321-868-3222. To speak with
a starter, call 321-868-3361.

The Savannahs
After lunch at Fishlips
Seafood Grill at the Port of
Cape Canaveral we headed to
my final test. I failed. It was not
quite a "hit the ball and drag
Kim" scenario but almost as I
joined Mary Brown and Joe
Stine for another round. He is
the editor and publisher of
Florida Golf Magazine and
refers to Mary as "the boss."
Hitting golfballs to match their
clothes, they both were fortu-
nately as patient as they were
good players. Fading fast, I
drove and putted most of the
holes, picking up my ball in
between or we would still be
there with me hitting loftless
shots that never quite rolled
far enough.
I did manage to save enough
strength for an exquisite dinner
at the Island Pasta Company in
Melbourne. I had dined there
another year and was most
happy for a shot at another
item from its interesting menu.
This time I enjoyed shrimp
with sweet plantains. Despite
the name of the restaurant, less
than half the menu items
feature pasta.
After one bite of some sort


of "death by chocolate" thing, I
was ready to head back to the
Crowne Plaza, where I planned
to sleep late. After all the golf
club swinging I had done
the previous two days, I
deserved it.
My job was to see the four
courses. That said, I would sug-
gest a more leisurely vacation
schedule of golf in the morning
followed by lunch and spa time
in the afternoon. The Crowne
Plaza's Infinity Spa & Salon
offers such exotic treatments as
a pumpkin peel facial for men
to its Infinity Signature mas-
sage, with prices of $40 for 30
minutes, $75 for 55 minutes
and $100 for 90 minutes.
Brevard County is about a
tank and one-quarter trip from
Venice. Even with the current
price of gasoline, a Southwest
Florida resident can save
enough on plane tickets to
most anywhere else, to easily
fund a long weekend on the
Atlantic. You might even find
time for some surfing. Ron
Jon's is right there waiting to
outfit you and the entire
time I was there, the surf
was definitely up.
Or, just sit on the back patio
at the Crowne Plaza for break-
fast, lunch and dinner, walk the
beach and enjoy the spa. The
Space Coast makes for a great
road trip and there is no law
against three- or even four-day
road trips. Fore!


Let's Go! Page 19





November 19 20, 2008


CALENDAR EXTRAS

Canterbury Faire
Hear Ye! Hear Ye! Come One!
Come all to The Church of the
Good Shepherd in Punta Gorda,
401 West Henry St., Punta
Gorda. (across from the Punta
Gorda Library) from 8 a.m. to
5 p.m. Saturday and 11:30 a.m.
to 5 p.m. Sunday for a rousting
Canterbury Faire.
Admission and parking are
free.
The Faire will have an Old
English atmosphere and will be
held rain or shine.
Of special interest will be the
Shire of Brineside Moor -
Kingdom of Trimaris program
from Sarasota.
This group is part of the
"Society for Creative
Anachronism" who recreate
many aspects of the Middle
Ages and Renaissance eras in
their traditional costumes.
Many arts and craft vendors
from around the state will
display their wares and the
Veterans Car Club of Southwest


Florida will have several vintage
vehicles on display.
The Crafty Ladies of the
Church will have a Christmas
Wonderland for you to browse
through and the Queens
Treasures "White Elephant" dis-
play will also have many special
gift selections. Stroll down Jester
Lane where you can try to
"Dunk The Pastor," bounce in
the Castle or have your face
painted! Ye Olde Bake Shoppe
will have many tempting
goodies made by the ladies of
the church.
Participate in a raffle for a
beautiful handmade quilt, din-
ner for six served at your home
by Pastor Scotto or a boat trip
to Cabbage Key.
Plan on having breakfast and
lunch on Saturday and lunch on
Sunday in the Great Hall.
All proceeds from the Faire
will benefit the many charities
and programs supported by the
Church of the Good Shepherd.
For further information
please call 941-505-5592.


Michael Winslow live at Visani















PHOTO PROVIDED
Everybody knows Michael Winslow from "Police Academy I through VII."
As soon as this movie came out, it became an instant success; so
did Michael! His celebrity status was in place. He then went to play
a part in Mel Brooks "Spaceballs"'
This film helped in furthering his spotlight as a unique comedian.
A man with a special talent that makes everyone laugh. This is your
chance to see and hear his amazing show in Port Charlotte.
Winslow will be performing at Visani Comedy Dinner Theater at 8
p.m. Nov. 24 26. Tickets are $20.
His show is rated adult clean. This is an 18 and over show.
Tickets can be purchased in advance by calling 941-629-9191 or
you can purchase them at Visani Comedy Dinner Theater, 2400 Kings
Highway, Port Charlotte.
For additional information and directions visit www.visani.net.


efllcrh u arv irt
AT. NOV. 22nd 8.Oanm 5:-0Op-
N. NOV. 23rcd l:30.,-n S:OOp.
.\ S Ai U LI :ll 0. .;I.:lu.*J., i,%, I ,


PHOTO BY LEE ROYSTON
Left to right, Loretta Dunn event coordinator, Rev. Vince Scotto, Dottie Doman, VMCCA event coordinator and
Andy Smith, the owner of the 1929 Ford.






Gretlatrn bi as iiabai Dels "W-l


I 0I + wo I







S come on, loin In. $20
UWe'll save You a seal. Round Tril
Lot o u deliver on In sityl. Includes s20
.nFree Playo
corns on loni..,,-


Let's Go! Page 20




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs