Title: Venice gondolier sun
ALL ISSUES CITATION THUMBNAILS ZOOMABLE PAGE IMAGE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00028295/00615
 Material Information
Title: Venice gondolier sun
Alternate Title: Venice gondolier
Gondolier
Physical Description: v. : ill. (some col.) ; 58 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Venice Gondolier Sun
Publisher: Venice Gondolier Sun
Place of Publication: Venice Fla
Publication Date: August 22, 2008
Copyright Date: 2008
Frequency: semiweekly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: Newspapers -- Venice (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Sarasota County (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Genre: newspaper   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage: United States -- Florida -- Sarasota -- Venice
Coordinates: 27.098611 x -82.438889 ( Place of Publication )
 Notes
Additional Physical Form: Also available on microfilm from the University of Florida.
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 56, no. 7 (April 4-6. 2001)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for April 4-6, 2001 also called April 4, 2001.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00028295
Volume ID: VID00615
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - ANK8420
oclc - 47264140
alephbibnum - 002730652
issn - 1536-1063
lccn - 2001229429
 Related Items
Preceded by: Venice gondolier (Venice, Fla. : 1983)

Full Text


*Tangll' Ie[3t'AA
Studen f il 6 66 un o n -Iternet


It's a Payne
New possibility for Red Sox site


3A Forgle conclusion 12A
A neighborhood sees a manatee off


S VENICE




LonTolier Sun
LOCAL NEWS COVER TO COVER )J &AWARD WINNING WEEKLY NEWSPAPER


Rock
and roll
Downtown
Venice was
the place to
be Friday
night.

1B


EiEiq OkiJ1I10JA 1:91-31ki A .1 0u0ti 9 0.11 sA 1ya :-11m01 0. IE:I 4I1111 M .1]HWlIleWl.*W I;J *l:l'


SUN PHOTO BY GREG GILES
A Sunshine lawsuit now accuses Council Member Sue Lang of using inter-
mediaries to get around rules prohibiting her from having direct contact
with her fellow council members.



Dangerous liaisons


BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR

What began as charges of
improperly communicating by
e-mail at first thought to be
missteps by newly elected coun-
cil members has turned into
more serious accusations, in-
cluding the use of intermedi-
aries to communicate among
each other, specifically prohibit-
ed in the state's Sunshine law.
A third amended complaint
was filed Wednesday by Sarasota
resident Anthony Lorenzo and
Citizens for Sunshine Inc., a
nonprofit he founded to help
pursue the case.
The lawsuit charges that
ongoing e-mail communica-
tions between select members
and former members of city
council, as well as sitting and


NEW ALLEGATIONS
Read Anthony Lorenzo's 34-
page amended complaint on
the Venice Gondolier Sun
Web site www.venicegondo
lier.com. An additional 27
pages of e-mails and other
motions filed are also
attached.

former members of the airport
advisory board, constituted ille-
gal meetings because they were
not properly advertised.
It also charges officials with
failing to comply with the Public
Records Act by destroying e-
mails and failing to preserve
public records in their posses-
sion.

Please see LIAISONS, 4A


Homeowner insurance tide turning


Business owners, howev-
er, still have just one
option for wind coverage

BY TERRY O'CONNOR
STAFF WRITER

Some compare the state's
insurance coverage today to
those old Coppertone ads where
the puppy is pulling the swim-
suit bottom off a sun-splashed
toddler: The exposure is not just
embarrassing, it could be
painful.
It's gotten to the point where
the state sometimes has to buy
reinsurance on its reinsurance,
which is like a homeowner tak-
ing out a third mortgage. It tends
to be fiscally disastrous.
"It's a death spiral," said Lee
Arnold of Colliers Arnold
Commercial Real Estate Services
in Tampa. "We need to encour-
age private industry to provide
more capacity at affordable
rates."
This is happening, said Tom
Zutell, spokesman of the Florida
Office of Insurance Regulation.
He said nearly 500,000 residen-
tial homeowner policies have
been moved to private sector
coverage providers from the
Citizens Property Insurance
Corp. umbrella in the past two
years.
"For the first time since the
hurricanes of 2004-05, it seems
the market has stabilized
enough for private companies to
assume those policies," Zutel
said. "For the past eight months,
participation in Citizens has


In 2004 Hurricane Charley left thousands of damaged buildings in its wake
- as well as thousands of insurance claims that led many companies to
abandon Florida. Four years and several new laws later, the situation is
improving.


declined for the first time since
the 2004-05 hurricanes."
State efforts to convince the
private sector to provide more
commercial insurance and


cover risk through enhanced
mitigation programs have not
had the same effect, Arnold said.

Please see TIDE, 5A


Report on alleged child abuse not in personnel file


The teacher accused of abusing handicapped stu-
dents last year was previously "spoken to" for her
heavy-handed approach.


BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR

A private investigator's report
on alleged abuse of profoundly
handicapped students by a
Venice Elementary teacher did-
n't turn up much new evidence,
but it does confirm teacher

Diana Zales-O'Neill had been on


report in 2005 for similar inci-
dents of rough treatment.
O'Neill taught a small group
of students who can neither
speak or move without assis-
tance. Some cannot see or hear.
O'Neill, who was formally
charged in August with four
counts of felony child abuse for
hitting and other intentional


acts of violence, had a clean
record up to the 2006-07 school
year.
A review of O'Neill's annual
evaluations show she was given
competent marks dating back
years.
Principal Theresa Baus told
the investigator of two incidents,
one in 2005 and one that
occurred three or four years ago,
but those didn't rise to the level
of being placed in her personnel
file.
Even if she had a black mark
on her evaluation from the past


school year, however, it wouldn't
have appeared in her public per-
sonnel file. And the private
investigator's report released
this month, while available
through other means, won't be
placed in her public personnel
file either.
That's due to a state law that
requires any documentation of
an infraction be placed in the
file, but "not made public until
one year following the end of the
school year in which an infrac-
tion takes place," confirmed
Sarasota County School District


spokesman Gary Leatherman.
Leatherman said he was
uncertain of why the time lag
was adopted by state lawmak-
ers.
"My first thought is to protect
their reputations, but it might be
for more practical reasons,"
Leatherman said. "Often times,
those who are disciplined are
also provided with a plan of
improvement to rectify the situ-
ation. If they are disciplined or
found deficient ... you wouldn't


Please see FILE, 5A


Venice may follow county on fertilizer law


Ramping


BY GERALD A. ROGOVIN
CORRESPONDENT

A strong fertilizer and land-
scape management code could
be in place for Venice before
year's end.
It would apply to homeown-
ers, institutional and commer-
cial landscape companies.
Language for such a docu-
ment is being written by City
Attorney Bob Anderson. The
measure is among the "to-do"
items on a list being compiled by
the city manager's office at the
request of city council.
Venice will join the other
cities in the county in adopting a
county ordinance passed 12
months ago. The backbone of
the code is a restricted nitrogen
and phosphorus fertilizer appli-
cation period during the June 1-
Sept. 30 rainy season.
Sierra Club member Harrison
Fox has been prodding the city
for several months to join North
Port, Longboat Key and Sarasota
in adopting the county manage-
ment code. He and other Sierra
Club representatives met last
week with Mayor Ed Martin to


review the matter.
Terms
The county's fertilizer man-
agement ordinance, which has
inspired similar ones among
other Florida counties, requires
that fertilizers applied to turf
and landscape plants contain no
less than 50 percent slow-release
nitrogen. No more than 4
pounds of nitrogen and 1/2
pound of phosphorus can be
applied to 1,000 square feet in a
12-month period.

Failure to comply
with the county
ordinance can result
in fines of up to $500
per violation.




The ordinance prohibits
application within 10 feet of the
edge of any pond, stream, water
course, lake, canal or designated
wetland, unless existing regula-


tions are more stringent.
It also recommends a volun-
tary 6-foot low-maintenance
zone from the edge of such bod-
ies of water or the top of a sea
wall. Those zones would be
planted and managed to mini-
mize the need to fertilize, water
and mow.
Failure to comply with the
county ordinance can result in
fines of up to $500 per violation.
More than 800 landscapers
and about 200 residents have
been trained by the county in
the best management practices
for applying fertilizer since the
ordinance was passed a year
ago.
The code evolved from a ser-
ies of discussions over a 14-
month period. More than 125
residents, professional land-
scape company representatives
and members of neighborhood
and property owner associa-
tions met with government offi-
cials to develop appropriate ele-
ments of a county code. Their
recommendations were for-
warded to the board of county
commissioners, which passed
the ordinance.


SUN PHOTO BY GREG GILES
Workers with Ram Marine Services continue the reconstruction of the
dock at Higel Park, south of the Venice Yacht Club. The boat ramp will
be closed until the end of September in order to facilitate reconstruc-
tion of the dock. The pavilion will remain open.


Good morning,
Gondolier Sun
subscriber,
DAVID, NANCY PIKE


FRONT SECTION
BUSINESS 8
LEGALS 4
LET 'EM HAVE IT 7
LOTTO 2
OBITUARIES 9


OPINION
POLICE BEAT
SPORTS
WEATHER


OUR TOWN SECTION IN THIS EDITION
CROSSWORD 4B CLASSIFIED
HOROSCOPE 5B COUPONS
PHOTO ALBUM 8B LET'S GO
RELIGION 6B
VENUE 3B


Twin Palms Chiropractic ......7A John Loughrey
Venice CarWash ....................7A Fred McMillin Jr.
Noel Murray


17Fill III gilE s


MIA 4 1] IV IvWAm i'A. ii~'I KJ N1 771AA IlIEele] I oleI4 ;K*X M 1111RW17114 iIyqllqMOiII~


w"



,

.


it up








2A SUN NEWSPAPERS



GAS GAUGE


I


ALMANAC


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008


Plasma gasification


BY MONTY ANDREWS
GUEST WRITER

The United States has an estimated
250-year supply of coal. The reluc-
tance to expand its use is due to the
mercury, nitrogen oxide, sulfur dioxide
and carbon emissions emitted from
coal's use as a power generating fuel.
ANew Jersey company, NRG Energy
Inc., is using technology called plasma
gasification to repower solid-fuel power
plants. NRG has recently launched
plans to retrofit a coal plant in
Somerset, Mass., with this technology.
The plasma gasification process is
accomplished by superheating the


coal or other solid biomass materials.
The process breaks the material
down into a gas, which is then cooled
and filtered to remove up to 95 per-
cent of various environmental conta-
minants. The gas is then used to fuel
the power generation equipment.
Energy innovations such as this
are not a cure-all for our environ-
mental and resource supply prob-
lems; however, it is necessary we
continue to develop and expand
wind, solar and other appropriate
energy sources. In the meantime we
individuals can help by employing
good conservation practices.
The earth it's worth saving.


SUN FILE GRAPHIC
According to autos.msn.com on Thursday, the lowest
gas price reported in the Venice area was $3.559 per
gallon at Murphy USA, 4140 South Tamiami Trail,
Venice. The highest price in the area, according to the
Web site, was $3.769 per gallon at Sunoco 761 North
Tamiami Trail, Nokomis.


ABC-7 WEATHER


I VNIC OULOO


Temperature
Yesterday
Normal
Record
Rainfall
Yesterday
Month
Year 2.


High
88
91
96
(2007)


Actual
2.17"
4.95"


Low
82
73
69
(1973)
0.01"
Average
6.12"
35.88"


Cape Sable to Tarpon Springs:
(Sarasota and Charlotte counties)
S winds at 8 to 16 knots.
Seas 1 to 3 feet, light chop.
Tarpon Springs to Apalachicola:
NW winds at 12 to 25 knots.
Seas 4 to 8 feet, heavy chop.


Sunrise/set
Tonight's sunset
Tomorrow's sunrise
Moon rise/set
Moonrise
Moonset


EASTERN STANDARD TIME
DATE HIGH HIGH LOW LOW
P.M. A.M. PM. A.M.
8:00 p.m. FRI 22 5:36 3:29 10:01 11:24
7:05 a.m. SAT 23 4:10 12:48
SUN 24 5:03 2:24
MON 25 6:14 3:53
11:36 p.m. *STRONG TIDE
1:51 p.m. a--A.M. p--P.M.


I 0.o 0rida -otte I


Aug. 20N.....610
Aug. 20D.....266
Aug. 19N.....954
Aug. 19D.....655

D-Day; N-Night


amRm Aug. 20N... 1502
Aug. 20D...1958
Aug. 19N...1958
Aug. 19D...4628


Aug. 20 .....1-5-12-34-36
Aug. 19.12-14-24-31-34
Aug. 18.17-27-31-32-36
Aug. 17 ...5-16-23-30-35
Aug. 16.10-17-27-28-36
Payoff for Aug. 19
1 5-digit winner: ...$187,780.64
241 4-digit winners: .....$125.50
7,589 3-digit winners:..........$11
2-digit winners......Quick Pick ticket


D-Day; N-Night


Aug. 19.........1-26-30-39
MegaBall .................16
Aug. 15...........5-6-13-38
MegaBall .....................1
Drawings occur Tuesday, Friday evenings
Payoff for Aug. 19
0 4 of 4 + MB ....................$-
8 4 of 4 .........................$ 1,024
35 3 of 4 + MB..............$513
793 3 of 4...................$67.50
1,201 2 of 4 + MB.............$31


I OTO


Aug. 20......2-11-12-39-42-43
Aug. 16......2-12-16-25-35-47
Aug. 13........5-7-13-26-27-52
Aug. 9............1-6-9-12-38-49
Aug. 6..........7-9-22-23-27-43
Aug. 2........5-18-20-27-42-53


Payoff for Aug. 16
0 6-digit winners: ...............$-
59 5-digit winners: ..$5,757.50
4,249 4-digit winners: .......$65
82,084 3-digit winners:..$4.50
Drawings occur Wednesdays, Saturdays


The estimated jackpot is $6 million


GET YOUR EVENT LISTED
IN THE 2009 COMMUNITY CALENDAR
The Venice Gondolier Sun is beginning to work on the
2009 annual Community Calendar. The calendar lists
your organization's major events that are open to the
public, such as fundraisers and community participa-
tion events. If you have not received a form to list your
events) but wish to have events included on the 2009
Community Calendar, please send an e-mail to Kathi
Walsh at kwalsh@venicegondolier.com listing: Name
of the organization or sponsoring group, Title of the
eventss, Date(s) and firm timess, and Location of
event and whether it is open to the public.
Please give a contact name and phone number. (Your
organization will be added to our mailing list.) The cut-
off date for this information is Friday, Sept. 19. If you
have any questions, please call 207-1011.


USE YOUR DILLARD'S CHARGE. WE ALSO WELCOME VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS, DINER'S CLUB & DISCOVER CARD.
Port Charlotte Town Center, (941)255-1778 Southgate Plaza, (941)955-2241 Sarasota Square Mall, (941)925-1722: Mon.-Sat. 10-9, Sun. 12-6


I AbU-1 ALMANAC 0 MARINE


I SUNRISE, SUNSET I


4 VI





SUN NEWSPAPERS 3A


Student records posted online


BY AUDREY BLACKWELL
STAFF WRITER

A majority of Sarasota County School
District students' information appeared
on the Internet from June 28-Aug. 18.
The breach in the security system of
Princeton Review Inc., a private educa-
tional consulting firm, allowed the names
and student ID numbers of 34,000 stu-
dents in grades two-10 to be viewed on
the Internet.
Those students participated in the
testing and progress monitoring system
of Princeton Review in preparation for
the Florida Comprehensive Assessment
Test.
According to an online story Aug. 20 by
Thomas Claburn in Information Week,
the security flaw was first disclosed to the
NewYork Times by a Princeton competi-
tor under the condition that it not be
named.
"I'm very concerned that they
(Princeton Review) allowed that to hap-


pen and expressed it to
the company in a confer-
ence call yesterday
(Tuesday)," said Lori
White, schools superin-
tendent.
"They are investigating
the scope of the breach.
s iHopefully, they will deter-
White mine the number of users
that would have had
access to the information."
She added that the company said the
information was only available only to
"sophisticated" users, but the company
spokesperson did not explain what that
meant.
White said she had calls from some
parents about the breach, but not many
since the story only came to light earlier
this week.
Contract renewed
Princeton Review provides a software
system to the school district that allows


the district to construct assessments that
are aligned with FCAT objectives. This
helps the teachers to monitor student
progress throughout the school year,
according to White.
"State law requires us to perform
progress monitoring of students, partic-
ularly those below (achievement) level,
at levels one and two on FCATs," White
said.
"Online testing with immediate results
for students and teachers, and the
teacher can generate reports and reteach
for knowledge and skills, helps with plan-
ning and instruction. This is their
(Princeton Review) system."
Asked why the school district does not
create a system to monitor the students
progress, White said it takes sophisticated
software.
"We helped them develop the tests to
make sure they are aligned to our cur-
riculum," she said.
The district recently renewed its con-
tract with Princeton Review for $350,000.


Why Sarasota?
White said she does not know specifi-
cally why Sarasota school district privacy
was breached.
"Obviously, we have a contract with
them and use the online version of their
system," she said. "It has to be something
we are using, something in their process
in the company."
Officials from Princeton Review
were unavailable for comment
Wednesday and Thursday. However, an
outside public relations firm said the
company had closed the hole that
allowed the information out and is
conducting an investigation with out-
side experts.
A media statement said, "it does not
appear the data was very widely avail-
able," and the company has apologized
to customers and is working diligently to
"make certain the problem does not
recur."

ablackwell@venicegondolier.com


Serinsta -ppIns old *d hr mw bd


?-- -."Copyrighted Material .--.



.- - Syndicated Content -- -


-- Available from Commercial News Providers"


- .dll




qu-


4b ..-



490 -40
-0-.0 -w




*A 4w -40

4- -Gm
4


0. *m 4 -
O.Wewm -.4

41 -ammmm,- -4-b

Ndm ft.= --
am w Ali-4 "-



b-mo-mob o
o- - o o .o


qmm 4.-b qu


-4m -

a 4 los


W -- -0 Al.4-0MAlb 1 - 4. -
46. 40qw 4b o b_- _o w b dwo D f0


m


4b at- S _SIS

,-10

ab -a- w O q-
.990
& wdmmM*. wq
di- -W -

411 f- Mtb -

411. INE l -*








4=b Sow -.E




4-o. 4=


'151W b 4-

-00oam 4J.


*ft d ao



.0 .0b



m d .mb








-mo w 4b


www. window wdecorinc. com


Direct Phone Numbers: LO-,I Hom dr y l- SUBS-RIBE TODAY CUSTOMER
GenralOffice 7 Newroom= Wed.,2F1.0&Sun.Rate SUBSCRIBE TODAY! SERVICE POLICY:
Generalffice 207-1000 Newsroom 207-1000r Newspaper designated Enclosed is a check for and mailto the address below, attn. Circulation. If you do not receive
Circulation 207-1300 ket Ven1 L II, Laurel, Name your newspaperby
(Wiudofier St* Nokomis Englewood Name *6 a.im., please call the
Advertising 207-1220* Classified 207-1200 -,,,,,, -- an*w- ,..- Fr (sarasota Co.) Address Circulation Dept. at
Editorial/Welcome Home/Newsroom Fax 484-8460 13 wks. $12.26 City State Zip 207-1300 and
Classified/Advertising Fax 485-3036 The 26 wks. $21.89 hone a newspaper will be
Toll Free 1-866-357-6204* Sunline Internet Services 888-512-6100 u T h e S un11 Dewk. $40.card( ) Visa(on) ExpratonDate brought to you.
Community Web Site http://www.venicegondolier.com Ser.g LaurelN okom...Nor hVemce 13 wks. $21.84 Charge card number SERVICE HOURS:
DayStar Communications 207-7800 USPS (221-700) ISSN (1536-1063) 26 wks. $41.34 Signature Mon. & Tues.
Publisher: Robert A. Vedder 0% These editions of The Sun, is published every 52 wks. $73.32 -__-- -.._-..__ .. --..__ ..__ .._ .. 8 a.m.- 5 p.m.
Gondolier Editor:Bob Mudge The SunEditor:Brooky Brown Wednesday, FridayandSundaybyThe Sun. Single Copy POSTMASTER: Send address changes to Venice Gondolier Sun, Wed. & Fr.
Sn 200 EastVeniceAvenue, Venice, Florida 34285. Wed. & Fri. 50 Circulation Department, 200 E. Venice Ave., Venice FL 34285. 6 a.m. 5p.m.
SPresident: Derek Dunn-Rankin rinted on rycdpaper. PeriodicalsPostagepaidatVenice,Floridaandadditionalmailingcenters. Sun. 75 7% Tax Included Foreign rates upon request Sun. 6a.n.lla.n.


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008






4A SUN NEWSPAPERS


LIAISONS from Page

The lawsuit seeks finan-
cial penalties.
Mayor Ed Martin and
council members Sue
Lang and John Moore
were originally named in
the lawsuit filed in May.
Later the complaint was
amended to add Council
Member John Simmonds,
current airport advisory
board member Susan Bal-
singer and former AAB
members Nick Carlucci
and Bart Bartanowicz.
Wednesday's complaint
expands the lawsuit to
include current AAB Chair
Paul Hollowell and former
Mayor Fred Hammett.

Indecent proposals
The bigger news, howev-
er, was that the complaint
has been amended to
include charges against
Lang for allegedly using
numerous liaisons to dis-
cuss public business
among council members
- illegal in certain in-
stances under current law.


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008


The lawsuit states that as
early as Nov. 19, 2007, Lang
had electronic communi-
cations with Jim Marble,
who was subsequently ap-
pointed to the airport advi-
sory board, "in which Mr.
Marble was used as a liai-
son between defendant
Lang and Martin to discuss
matters then pending be-
fore, or reasonably foresee-
able to come before, the
council."
In one e-mail Marble
writes to Lang, saying he
plans to meet with Martin
and "tell him everything I
know... (and) offer a couple
of 'slow it down' solutions. Is
that good with you?"
Lang responds, "Keep in
mind that i [sic] can't talk to
(Mayor) Ed (Martin) about
anything that Council may
vote on ... so you have to
convince Ed to convince
(then City Manager) Marty
(Black) that instead of send-
ing 50 questions to FAA that
it would be better to send
FAA a draft alternate plan
such as the one you pre-
pared and really lobby for it.


" ... I need to be able to make the case

that there are dozens of residents who

don't want 3 large pavilions or a larger

professional style band shell, etc. in

order to counter the Chamber groupies

who keep coming out and saying they

want these things."

Council member Sue Lang in a

November 2007 e-mail sent to


ued to send and receive e-
mail communications
marked as 'confidential' to
various individuals" to fur-
ther the plan to submit an
alternate airport layout
plan to the FAA and dis-
band the AAB.
Council voted at its
Aug. 12 meeting to pass an
ordinance on first reading
that disbands the board.
The ordinance comes up
for a final vote Tuesday.


Earl Quandt and Maxine Barritt Manufactured


... so now is the time to get
Ed to push for this ..."
The lawsuit also charges
Lang with asking Thomas
Brener, her successor as
president of Venice Neigh-
borhoods Coalition, to act
as a liaison to Moore to fur-
ther the goal of reconstitut-
ing and then dissolving the
airport advisory board.
In one e-mail Lang tells
Brener "(I) agree with your
approaching on dissolving
the AAB. If you can confirm
Moore, we should have 4


(votes)..."
In a Dec. 1, 2007, e-mail
Lang announced she no
longer wished to receive or
send e-mail relating to city
matters on her personal
account.
"The very next day,"
states the amended law-
suit, "Lang engaged in a pri-
vate 'off the record' e-mail
discussion with defendant
Martin in furtherance of
the plan to disband the
AAB."
On Dec. 6 Lang "contin-


In November Lang sent
e-mails to private citizens
Earl Quandt and Maxine
Barritt, a board member of
VNC, that "directly en-
couraged the recipients to
act as a liaison to other
members of the City Coun-
cil" about Tramonto Park,
according to the lawsuit.
Lang's e-mail states, in
part, "Note: Do not forward
or distribute this email.... I
need to be able to make the
case that there are dozens
of residents who don't want
3 large pavilions or a larger
professional style band


shell, etc. in order to
counter the Chamber
groupies who keep coming
out and saying they want
these things. Please call
VNC members and our
friends and ask them to
write letters. Also, it would
be helpful if you and Max
and Rosemary personally
call Ernie, Ed Martin and
John Moore to ask that they
not approve 3 large pavil-
ions or a large professional
style performance facility."
The amended com-
plaint goes on to charge
former Mayor Fred Ham-
mett with sending an e-
mail to other members of
city council in which he
"made comments and sug-
gestions and then solicited
comments from other
members about pending
Tra Ponti workshops."
The lawsuit also charges
airport board members
routinely communicated"
via e-mail from 2005
through 2007 on pending
airport business.
ggiles@
venicegondolier.com


LEGAL NOTICES


16 NOTICE OF ACTION

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL
CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA


Case No. 2008-CA-6697-NC Case No. 2008-DR-10977-SC
JUDGE: Division "C"


IN RE: FORFEITURE OF:
$2,229.00 in U.S. Currency
NOTICE OF ACTION
TO: MARK L. MORGAN
UNKNOWN ADDRESS
YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED
that a forfeiture action has been
filed against the above described
currency by the Sarasota County
Sheriff's Office. You are required
to file your written defenses with
the Clerk of the Court, 2000
Main Street, Sarasota, FL
34237, and to serve a copy of
those defenses on or before the
8th day of September, 2008,
on Kurt A. Hoffman, Esquire,
Post Office Box 4115, Sara-
sota, Florida 34230-4115.
Failure to file your defenses will
result in a default being entered
against you.
WITNESSED by hand and the
Seal of the Court on this 01 day
of August, 2008.
KAREN RUSHING
Clerk of Circuit Court
By: Colin Overholt
Deputy Clerk
PUBLISH:
AUGUST 8, 2008
AUGUST 15, 2008
AUGUST 22, 2008
AUGUST 29, 2008


Yar


HIRUTE S. MAY,
Petitioner
and
MICHAEL L. HARRIS, SR.,
Respondent.
NOTICE OF ACTION FOR
TEMPORARY CUSTODY
MINOR CHILD
TO: MICHAEL L. HARRIS, SR.
38B Falcon Cir
Cartersville, CA 30120
YOU ARE NOTIFIED that an action
has been filed against you and
that you are required to serve a
copy of your written defenses, if
any, to it, on the petitioner
HIRUTE S. MAY, whose address
is 7422 Cameo Cir North
Port, FL 34291, on or before
September 3, 2008, and file
the original with the clerk of this
Court at 4000 S Tamiami Trail,
Venice, FL 34293 before ser-
vice on Petitioner or immediately
thereafter. If you fail to do so,
a default may be entered
against you for the relief
demanded in the petition.
Copies of all court documents
in this case, including orders,
are available at the Clerk of
the Circuit Court's office. You
may review these documents
upon request.
You must keep the Clerk of
the Circuit Court's office noti-
fied of your current address.
(You may file Notice of Cur-
rent Address), Florida
Supreme Court Approved
Family Law Form 12.915.)
Future papers in this lawsuit
will be mailed to the address
on record at the clerk's office.
WARNING: Rule 12.285,
Florida Family Law Rules of
Procedure, requires certain
automatic disclosure of docu-
ments and information. Fail-
ure to comply can result in
sanctions, including dismissal
or striking of pleadings.
Dated: July 10 2008
KAREN E. RUSHING,
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT
COURT
By: Amy Thomas
Deputy Clerk
PUBLISH
VENICE GONDOLIER SUN
AUGUST 1, 2008
AUGUST 8, 2008
AUGUST 15, 2008
AUGUST 22, 2008


TI


IN
$3


TO
YE


16 NOTICE OF ACTION 19 NOTICE OF 20 NOTICE TO
AUCTION CREDITORS
N THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
HE TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIR- NOTICE OF PUBLIC SALE Attorney for Personal
CUIT IN AND FOR Johnson's Towing of Venice Representative:
SARASOTA COUNTY, gives Notice of Foreclosure of Florida Bar No. 0351301
FLORIDA Lien and intent to sell these H. GREG LEE, P.A.
vehicles on 09/10/2008, 2014 Fourth Street
Case No. 2008-CA-9049-NC 09:00 a.m. at 604 Tamiami Sarasota, Florida 34237
JUDGE: Division "C" Trail N, Nokomis, FL Telephone: (941)-954-0067
Facsimile: (941)-365-1492
34275-2137, pursuant to PUBLISH: August 15, 22,
RE: FORFEITURE OF: subsection 713.78 of the Flori- 2008
3,120.00 in U.S. Currency da Statutes. Johnson's Tow-
NOTICE OF ACTION ing of Venice reserves the
right to accept or reject any IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
0: and/or all bids. SARASOTA COUNTY,
ESICA M. CEBALLOS-RIOS 1997 CHRYSLER FLORIDA PROBATE DIVISION
UNKNOWN ADDRESS 1C3EJ56H7VN677378 IN RE: ESTATE OF
1997 SATURN OFELIA O. OCAMPO


20 NOTICE TO
CREDITORS

OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE
ON THEM.
All other creditors of the dece-
dent and persons having claims
or demands against the dece-
dent's estate must file their
claims with this court WITHIN
THREE MONTHS AFTER THE
DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA-
TION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITH-
IN THE TIME PERIODS SET
FORTH IN SECTION 733.702
OF THE FLORIDA PROBATE
CODE WILL BE FOREVER
BARRED.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE


a..aV. VELLIA V. VM,
YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED 1G8ZK8275VZ377043 M.D. TIME PERIOD SET FORTH
that a forfeiture action has been 1992 JEEP Deceased. ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED
filed against the above described 1J4FT87SXNL163729 TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE
currency by the Sarasota County 2002 HONDA File No. 2008CP 011828 NL AFTER THE DECENDENT'S
Sheriff's Office. You are required SHSRD78892U012708 DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
to file your written defenses with NOTICE TO CREDITORS The date of the first publica-
the Clerk of the Court, 2000 The administration of the estate tion of this Notice is August
Main Street, Sarasota, FL PUBLISH: of OFELIA 0. OCAMPO a.k.a. 15th, 2008.
34237, and to serve a copy of AUGUST 22, 2008 OFELIA 0. OCAMPO, M.D.,
those defenses on or before the NOTICE OF PUBLIC SALE deceased, whose date of death Personal Representative:
8th day of September, 2008, Johnson's Towing of Venice was November 26, 2007 and Erik R. Lieberman
on Kurt A. Hoffman, Esquire, Forclos ofwhose social security number is 227 Nokomis Ave. S.
Post Office Box 4115, Sara- gives otice o foreclosure -, is pending in the Circuit Court Venice, FL 34285
sota, Florida 34230-4115. Lien and intent to sell these for SARASOTA County, Florida,
Failure to file your defenses will vehicles on 09/17/2008, Probate Division, the address of KANETSKY, MOORE &
result in a default being entered 09:00 a.m. at 604 Tamiami which is 2000 Main Street, DeBOER, P.A.,
against you. Trail N, Nokomis, FL Room 102, Sarasota, Florida o a
WITNESSED by hand and the 34275-2137, pursuant to 34237. The names and address Attorneys at Law
Seal of the Court on thi 01 day subsection 713.78 of the Flori- es of the Personal Representa- Attorneys for Personal
Seal of the Court on this 01 day subsection 713.78 of theFlo- tive and the Personal Represen- Representative
of August, 2008. da Statutes. Johnson's Tow- tative's attorney are set forth 227 S. Nokomis Ave.
ing of Venice reserves the below. P. 0. Box 1767
KAREN RUSHING right to accept or reject any All creditors of the decedent and Venice, FL 34284-1767
Clerk of Circuit Court and/or all bids. other persons having claims or Telephone: (941) 485-1571
By: Colin Overholt demands against decedent's By: Erik R. Lieberman, Esq.
Deputy Clerk 1996 DODGE estate on whom a copy of this Florida Bar No. 393053
PUBLISH: 1B3HD46TXTF149972 notice is required to be served PUBLISH:
must file their claims with this August 15, 22, 2008
AUGUST 8, 2008 1995 CHRYSLER court WITHIN THE LATER OF 3
AUGUST 15, 2008 1C3EU4534SF581074 MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
AUGUST 22, 2008 2003 DODGE THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY,
AUGUST29, 2008 1D7HA18D23S276983 THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS FLORIDA PROBATE DIVISION
1996 FORD AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE
THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE 1FMDU32P1TZB16319 OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE IN RE: ESTATE OF
TWELFTH JUDICIAL 2000 MITSUBISHI ON THEM. RALPH H. WILLIAMS
CIRCUIT IN AND FOR THE 4A3AC34G7YE093972 ent and ersons havi ecces Deceased.
COUNTY OF SARASOTA, or demands against the dece- File No. 08-CP 12371 SC
STATE OF FLORIDA Publish August 22, 2008 dent's estate must file their File No.08-CP 12371 SC
IN RE: claims with this court WITHIN
Forfeiture of: 20 NOTICE TO THREE MONTHS AFTER THE NOTICE TO CREDITORS
DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA- The administration of the estate
1994 Chevrolet Caprice Classic CREDITORS TION OF THIS NOTICE. of RALPH H. WILLIAMS,
LS (Beige) ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITH- deceased, whose date of death
VIN: 1G1BN52P5RR191529 IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR IN THE TIME PERIODS SET was June 15th, 2008, and
Case No: 2006 CA 011353 N SARASOTA COUNTY, FORTH IN SECTION 733.702 whose social security number is
FLORIDA OF THE FLORIDA PROBATE XXX-XX-4647, is pending in the
Div.No.:C PROBATE DIVISION CODE WILL BE FOREVER Circuit Court for SARASOTA
Judge: The Honorable Deno BARRED. County, Florida, Probate Division,
Economou IN RE: ESTATE OF, NOTWITHSTANDING THE the address of which is 2000
NOTICE OF ACTION ROBERT K. HARTSOCK TIME PERIOD SET FORTH Main Street, P.O. Box 3079,
NOTICE OF ACTION Deceased. ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED Sarasota, Florida 34230. The
TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE names and addresses of the Per-
TO: File No. 2008-CP-012360-NC AFTER THE DECENDENT'S sonal Representative and the Per-
John Michael Karel and his DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED. sonal Representative's attorney
putative heirs NOTICE TO CREDITORS The date of the first publica- are set forth below.
4821 Sunday Court The administration of the estate tion of this Notice is August All creditors of the decedent and
Sarasota, FL 34235 of ROBERT K. HARTSOCK, 20th, 2008. other persons having claims or
deceased, whose date of death demands against decedent's
YOU ARE NOTIFIED than an Personal Representative: estate on whom a copy of this
action to forfeit your interest in was June 21, 2008, File Maria Lourdes 0. Cruz notie is reqmud to be served
the above-described property in Number 2008-CP-012360- Attorney for Personal notice is required to be served
Sarasota County Florida has NC, is pending in the Circuit Representative: must file their claims with this
Sarasota County Florida has Court for Sarasota County, Flori- Michael D. Chiumento court WITHIN THE LATER OF 3
been filed, and you are required da, Probate Division, the address Florida Bar No. 136324 MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF
efto nserveif a cy, onf your writtioner's of which is P.O. Box 3079, Chiumento and Guntharp, THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF
defenses,fany,Robertn Petztone Asssta SARASOTA, FL 34230-3079. P.A. THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS
attorney, General OffAssistan the The names and addresses of the 4 Old Kings Road North, Suite AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE
Attorney General, 501 East personal representative and the B OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE
Kennedy Blvd., Surte 1100, personal representative's attor- Palm Coast, Florida ON THEM.
Kennedy Blvd., Suite 1100' ney are set forth below. 32137-8226 All other creditors of the dece-
Tampa, Florida 33602, if you All creditors of the decedent and Telephone: (386) 445-8900 dent and persons having claims
action on or best tore his forfeiture other persons having claims or PUBLISH:August 20, 27, or demands against the dece-
action08 and file the original demands against decedent's 2008 dent's estate must file their
th22, 2008 and file the originath estate, on whom a copy of this claims with this court WITHIN
withefo e clerkvice of this court itoner nce required to be served IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THREE MONTHS AFTER THE
attorney or immediately there must file their claims with this SARASOTA COUNTY, DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA-
after. If you fail to do so a default court WITHIN THE LATER OF 3 FLORIDA PROBATE DIVISION TION OF THIS NOTICE.
will be entered against you for MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITH-
the relief demanded in the peti- THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF IN RE: ESTATE OF IN THE TIME PERIODS SET
tion THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS PHILLIP G. SPIEGEL FORTH IN SECTION 733.702
Dated: August 12, 2008 AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE Deceased. OF THE FLORIDA PROBATE
OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE CODE WILL BE FOREVER
Clerk Of The Court ON THEM. File No. 08-CP 12573 SC BARRED.
KAREN RUSHING All other creditors of thedece- NOTWITHSTANDING THE
Sara Bejar dent and other persons having NOTICE TO CREDITORS TIME PERIOD SET FORTH
As Deputy Clerk claims or demands against dece- The administration of the estate ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED
dent's estate must file their of PHILLIP G. SPIEGEL, TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE
CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE claims with this court WITHIN 3 deceased, whose date of death AFTER THE DECENDENT'S
MONTHS AFTER THE DATE OF was June 26th, 2008, and DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
I HEREBY CERTIFY that a true THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF whose social security number is The date of the first publica-
copy of the Notice of Action has THIS NOTICE. XXX-XX-1723, is pending in the tion of this Notice is August
been furnished by U.S. Mail to ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED Circuit Court for SARASOTA 15th, 2008.
John Michael Karel and his WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS County, Florida, Probate Division,
putatuve heirs, at 4821 Sunday SET FOR3.7 TH IN SECTIONRI the address of which is 2000 Personal Representative:
Court, Sarasota, FL 34235 on 733.702 OF THE FLORIDA Main Street, P.O. Box 3079, DANA C. WILLIAMS
the 6th day of August, 2008. PROBATE CODE WILL BE Sarasota, Florida 34230. The 305 Chalford Court
FOREVER BARRED. names and addresses of the Per- Franklin, TN 37069
Clerk Of Court NOTWITHSTANDING THE sonal Representative and the Per-
KAREN RUSHING TIME PERIOD SET FORTH sonal Representative's attorney KANETSKY, MOORE &
By: Sara Bejar ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED are set forth below.esentative's attorney KANETSKY, MOORE &
As Deputy Clerk TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE All creditors of the decedent and Attorneys at Law
AFPUBLITER THE DECEDENT'S other persons having claims or Attorneys for Personal
PUBLISH DATES: DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
August 22, 2008 The date of first publication of demands against decedent's Representative
August 29, 2008 this notice is August 15th, estate on whom a copy of this 227 S. Nokomis Ave.
September 5, 2008g 2008 5 notice is required to be served P. 0. Box 1767
September 5, 2008 2008 must file their claims with this Venice, FL 34284-1767
September 12, 2008 Personal Representative: court WITHIN THE LATER OF 3 Telephone: (941) 485-1571
RITA KLINE MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF By: Erik R. Leiberman, Esq.
3621 Roslyn Rd. THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF Florida Bar No. 393053
Classified = Sales Venice, FL 34293 THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS PUBLISH:
Classified AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE August 15, 22, 2008
August 15, 22, 2008


30 NOTICE OF SALE

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIR-
CUIT IN AND FOR SARASOTA
COUNTY, FLORIDA
Case No. 2008-CA-002270-
NC
Division: A
VILLAGEWALK OF SARASOTA
HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION,
INC
Plaintiff,
vs.
WES STRUEBING, a/k/a WILLIAM
E STRUEBING, a single man, and
UNKNOWN TENANTS AND OTH-
ERS IN POSSESSION
Defendant(s).
NOTICE OF SALE
Notice is hereby given pursuant
to a final judgment of foreclosure
entered in the above-styled case,
Case No. 2008-CA-002270-NC,
in the Circuit Court, in and for
Sarasota County, Florida, that I
will sell to the highest and best
bidder for cash at the east wing
of the Sarasota County Court-
house in Saraosta County, 200
Main St., Florida at 8:30am on
the 11th day of Sept, 2008, the
following described property:
lot 558, Villagewalk, Unit 2B,
according to the map or plat
thereof as recorded in Plat
Book 43, Page(s) 37, Public
Records of Sarasot aCounty,
Florida
DATED this 13th day of August,
2008
KAREN E. RUSHING
clerk of the Circuit Court
By Suzanne M Pomerleau
Deputy Clerk
Publish: August 22, 29, 2008


34 WORKSHOPS

PUBLIC NOTICE
A neighborhood workshop will
be held to discuss a rezone
from RMF-1, Residential multi-
family, 6 units/acre, to CG,
Commercial General, for the
western portion of the parcel
located at 106 Pocono Trail
East and a rezone from RMF-1,
Residential multi-family, 6
units/acre, to RMF-2, Residen-
tial multi-family, 9 units/acre,
for the eastern portion of the
parcel located at 106 Pocono
Trail East. The entire parcel is
also requesting the Residen-
tial/Commercial Transition
Overlay District (CTOD). These
requests are to implement the
Nokomis revitalization plan.
This is not a public hearing.
The purpose of the workshop
is to inform neighboring resi-
dents of the nature of the
expansion and the proposed
concept plan, and to seek
comments.
The meeting will be held Satur-
day morning August 30th at
10 A.M. at the home located at
106 Pocono trail East,
Nokomis. Please contact Alan
Garrett, Garrett Land Planning,
at 941-284-905 for additional
information.
Publish: August 22, 2008

38 OTHER NOTICES



TO PLACE YOUR
LEGAL NOTICE,
CALL CAROL
(941)-207-1206
cmozik@
venicegondolier.com
fax (941)-485-3036


NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING FOR CONSIDERATION OF
TEXT AMENDMENT PETITION 08-2AM
CITY OF VENICE ORDINANCE NO. 2008-18

NOTICE is hereby given that the City Council of the City
of Venice, Florida will hold a public hearing beginning al
2:30 p.m. or shortly thereafter on the 9th day of Sep-
tember, 2008, in Council Chambers, City Hall, 401 West
Venice Avenue, Venice, Florida. The purpose of this
hearing is to obtain public input upon the following pro-
posed Ordinance:

AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF VENICE, FLORIDA,
AMENDING THE CODE OF ORDINANCES, CHAPTER 94,
CONCURRENCY MANAGEMENT, ARTICLE I, IN GENER-
AL AND ARTICLE II, CERTIFICATE OF CONCURRENCY;
PROVIDING FOR A SEVERABILITY CLAUSE AND
PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE.

Purpose of Ordinance: Amending the Concurrency
Management Chapter 94 to provide for school concur-
rency requirements within the Venice Code of
Ordinances.

A second public hearing upon this matter will be held
at 2:30 p.m. or shortly thereafter on September 23,
2008, in Council Chambers, City Hall,
401 West Venice Avenue, Venice, Florida.

The City of Venice Code of Ordinances may be viewed
online at www.municode.com, select "Online Library",
select "Florida", select "Venice Code of Ordinances".

This notice is published pursuant to the requirements
of Section 166.041(3)(c) Florida Statutes. A complete
draft of the proposed Ordinance is on file in the Office
of the City Clerk for inspection by the public between
the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. Monday through Friday.

This public hearing may be continued
from time to time.

No stenographic record by a certified court reporter is
made of this meeting. Accordingly, any person who
may seek to appeal any decision involving the matters
noticed herein will be responsible for making a verba-
tim record of the testimony and evidence at this meet-
ing upon which any appeal is to be based.

All interested persons are invited to attend and be
heard. Written comment filed with the City Clerk at
the above address will be heard and considered.

If you are disabled and need assistance, please con-
tact the City Clerk's office at least 24 hours prior to
the meeting.

/s/ Lori Stelzer, MMC, City Clerk

Publish: August 22, 2008


16 NOTICE OF ACTION
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIR-
CUIT IN AND FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY,
FLORIDA





FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008


FILE from Page 1A

necessarily want people to
know ... to give them the
opportunity" to improve
unfettered.
"Obviously people have
(a right to the) informa-
tion, but it's also impor-
tant people working in the
public sector have the
ability to improve without
having to go through
something that makes it
more difficult" to accom-
plish, he said.


The charges
O'Neill, 45, of Old
Ranch Road in Sarasota,
turned herself in to the
Venice Police Department
on Feb. 21 and was charg-
ed with four counts of fel-


abuse. Assistant State
Attorney Dawn M. Buff's
memo in the case states
that the majority of the
actions O'Neill is accused
of are more in line with
statutes prohibiting child


ony aggravated child abuse-an intentional act
abuse (willful torture and that could reasonably be
malicious punishment). expected to result in phys-
The State Attorney's ical or mental injury -
Office later downgraded than aggravated child
the charges during formal abuse, the original charge.
arraignment from first- The state must show tor-
degree aggravated abuse ture or malicious punish-
to third-degree felony ment beyond a reasonable


doubt to prove the higher
charge.
O'Neill taught five pro-
foundly mentally handi-
capped students at Venice
Elementary School. It was-
n't until October 2007,
when a parent complaint
was made directly to the
school, that additional
information surfaced.
Information received
by police alleged O'Neill
was observed striking a
student in the head with a
catalog, backhanding a


student, allowing a stu-
dent to bang her head on
multiple surfaces, kicking
a little girl and twisting a
child's arm behind his
back.
O'Neill was already un-
der investigation by the
Division of Children and
Family Services when two
teacher aides who worked
with O'Neill came forward
corroborating the allega-
tions, according to police
reports.
One of the aides kept a


SUN NEWSPAPERS 5A

written log of O'Neill's ac-
tions. Police arrested O'Neill
based in part on what was
contained in the log.
The report prepared by
Steele Investigation Agen-
cy states that the conduct
for which O'Neill is being
prosecuted "would appear
to be totally inappropriate
behavior in dealing with
these or any other children
within the Sarasota Coun-
ty School system."
ggiles@
venicegondolier.com


TIDE from Page1 A


This saddles the Citizens
Property Insurance Corp.
with an evermore lopsided
share of liability in the
state.
"We're basically social-
izing insurance in Florida,"
Arnold said.
The private sector is
regaining market share
only in the residential sec-
tor. Even though Citizens
still insures roughly 1.2
million Floridians, accord-
ing to Zutel, it's possible
State Farm and its 1 mil-
lion policyholders could
overtake CPIC as the lead-
ing insurer in the state in
2009.
That would be a wel-
come development to
state officials who ac-
knowledge Florida is over-
ly reliant on Citizens
Property Insurance Corp.,
the state insurer of last
resort.
"Rates are not actuarial-
ly sound," Zutel said. "Yes,
Citizens has more expo-
sure than it can handle."
"We're still being sur-


NEW FLORIDA INSURERS
Nearly $3.7 billion in homeowner insurance coverage
capacity from 40 new companies has been added in
Florida since 2006. No new commercial underwriters
have entered the market.
Year New companies New capacity
2008 5 $221 million*
2007 30 $2.51 billion
2006 14 $969 million
Total 49 $3.7 billion
* Year-to-date.
Source: Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.


charged today for Citizens
not being able to pay
claims in 2004-05," said
agent Steve Matthews of
Allstate Insurance of
North Port. "If they weren't
able to pay their claims
then and they were getting
higher rates, I don't see
how they will be able to do
it now. It's such a touchy
situation."
The problem is aggra-
vated, Zutel said, because
residents and legislators
don't understand CPIC is
not a normal insurance
company. It is a state-fi-
nancing mechanism, he
said.
The situation for insur-
ers has improved greatly
since the disastrous hurri-
cane seasons of 2004-05
when nearly $100 billion
in catastrophic loss claims
were paid out. In the past
two years, only $16.2 bil-
lion in catastrophic losses
have been paid.
Insurers say those loss-
es could be dwarfed if the
wrong storm hits the right
place this hurricane sea-
son. If a Category 3 hurri-
cane were to hit Miami


directly, for example, esti-
mated damages could
approach $200 billion,
according to the Insurance
Information Institute. If a
hurricane hit Tampa on


lion in 2007.
"Good underwriters
have shown you can make
a profit in Florida since
those terrible seasons,"
Zutel said.
There is a distinct split
between residential home-
owners and commercial-
residential coverage (con-
dos, apartment buildings
and common areas),
which is pulling great in-
terest from the private sec-
tor, and the commercial-
commercial coverage for
business buildings and
strip malls, which are still
covered solely by Citizens
Property Insurance Corp.
Business property own-


U.S. CATASTROPHIC LOSSES
Year Catastrophes Claims
2007 23 3.6 million
2006 33 2.3 million
2005 24 4.4 million
2004 22 3.4 million
2003 21 2.7 million
2002 25 1.8 million
2001 20 1.5 million
2000 24 1.5 million
1999 27 3.2 million
1998 37 3.6 million


Payouts
$6.7 billion
$9.5 billion
$66.1 billion
$30.2 billion
$14.5 billion
$6.8 billion
$31 billion
$5.5 billion
$10.3 billion
$12.8 billion


er would want to remove a
commercial- commercial
policy from Citizens be-
cause they would be
assuming only very risky
wind-only coverage and
not the more lucrative
underlying perils cover-
age," Zutel said.
That has to stop, Arnold
said. The lack of commer-
cial insurance is a drag on
private sector business
activity and is slowing the
economic recovery.
"It simply adds a reason
to delay an acquisition
and ask for a lower price
for property, which drives
down our values," Arnold
said.


Source: Insurance Information Institute. Payouts adjusted for inflation to 2007 val-


the nose it could cost an
estimated $80 billion.
Insurers, however, are
paid exceptionally well for
taking such risks. The
industry as a whole bank-
ed a record $44 billion in
2005 profits, despite hurri-
canes Katrina and Rita,
and smashed that record
with $66 billion in 2006
before settling for $62 bil-


ers in Florida today need
two policies. CPIC is the
only option for wind cov-
erage, which tends to cost
insurers in Florida, and
private carriers are gener-
ally cheapest for underly-
ing perils such as theft or
fire, which tend to be
moneymakers.
"There is very little
chance that a private carri-


Arnold suggested the
following ways to balance
the equation of too much
liability and too little
insurance from private
carriers in the Sunshine
State:
Improve the state rela-
tionship with private sec-
tor insurance companies.
Make the regulatory
process more responsive


PROPERTY
CASUALTY
PROFITS
Year Profit
2007 $61.9 billion
2006 $65.8 billion
2005 $44.2 billion
2004 $38.7 billion
2003 $33.7 billion

Source: Insurance
Information Institute.
2006 was the fifth-best
year for insurance profits
since 1926.2007 was
the first profit decline
since 2001.


to insurance businesses.
Harden high-risk ar-
eas.
Stiffen building codes
to Miami standards through-
out the state.
"The equation is unde-
niable. Too few insurers
coupled with consistent
liability exposure in hurri-
cane country equals a
financial disaster waiting
to happen," Arnold said. "I
need to be able to buy in
an open market ... the
insurance I need. Risk is
growing exponentially."
Zutel said the pro-con-
sumer legislative session
this year left everything in
place for continued recov-
ery.
'The more competition
we have, the more rates
will be lowered by compe-
tition," Zutel said.


toconnor@

sun-herald.com


r ------------9
r HUGE POTTERY SALE! I

I BUY I GET 1 FREE
I LEqual or Lesser Value. Limited Time Offer Glazed Only.
EMq l o 1 5175 S.R. 776, Venice, FL 34293
Lawn & GardenPhone: 493-1293 Open 7 Days Per Week
iT. Center Mon.-Fri. 9-5; Sat. 8-6; Sun. 9-5









TOP MODEL SEARCH
Saturday, August 23 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Children's Department

Try on your favorite outfit from Dillard's,
strike a pose and get your picture taken!
All pictures will be posted until
Saturday, August 30, so customers can
vote for their favorite. If you receive
the most votes, your picture will be put
on display in the store for
an entire month! You'll also get to take
home the outfit you modeled!
Open to children who wear the following
size clothes: girls' 2-18, boys' 2-20.
See a Sales Associate for complete list of rules.


FREE CELLE BABY THERMAL TANK
now through Saturday, August 23
Junior Department
With any regular price purchase of
$50 or more in the Junior Department get a
free tank (a $10 value). While supplies last.





Dillawd's

The Style of Your Life.


USE YOUR DILLARS CHARGE. WE ALSO WELCOME VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS, DINER'S CLUB DISCOVER CARD.
Port Charlotte Town Center, 941)251778*Southgate Plaza, (941)95 2241 *SarasotaSquare Mall, (941)921722: Mon.-Sat.10-9,Sun.12-6
333073


r F R Ml 51 m r. ?, ?l TI-M. mil





PUBLISHER
ROBERT A. VEDDER
PHONE: (941) 207-1000
FAX: (941) 484-8460
6A
FRIDAY
AUG. 22,2008


OPINION


GONDOLIER SUN EDITOR
BOB MUDGE
bmudge@venicegondolier.com
SUN EDITOR
BROOKY BROWN
brown @venicegondolier.com


OUR VIEW


Knight brings qualifications, right approach


T he three Republican candidates
for Sarasota County sheriff agree
on one thing: Change is needed.
Morale is low. Communication is
poor. There is suspicion of good-old-
boyism. Reorganization may be need-
ed. After eight years with Sheriff Bill
Balkwill at the helm, it's time for fresh
leadership.
We believe Tom Knight is the right
man for the job.
The candidates:
David Gustafson has a longtime con-
nection with the department, and com-
bines an insider's knowledge of the
operation with an outsider's critical eye.
He's been a patrol deputy and puts a
high value on putting people on the
road.
Larry Dunklee has been with the de-


apartment for 26 years, most recently as
Balkwill's chief deputy. He has the expe-
rience of command of a department
with just less than 1,000 people and a
budget of $86 million.
Knight does not have Dunklee's
extensive experience in the sheriff's
office, but he has been the commander
of the seven-county Florida Highway
Patrol region. He offers professionalism
and an outsider's eye. We think that's
needed now.
As Dunklee acknowledges, his big-
gest problem is his association with
Balkwill.
From his close insider's perspective,
he says, he knows what needs changing.
But when asked why he wasn't able to
effect change in the past four years, he
insisted he lacked real authority and


was consistently outvoted in the com-
mand structure.
Maybe so. But can he have it both
ways? If anything, that indicates he was
ineffective in a leadership position but
was content to stay in the job.
Knight, a former FHP major who
grew up in South Venice, brings a prom-
ise of objectivity to the department. He
acknowledges the need to reduce the
top-heavy command long a point of
criticism under Balkwill. With budget
pressures, he anticipates shifting funds
to keep deputies on the streets.
Knight's approach is intelligent. He
plans no immediate changes. First, he
promises to conduct a complete "staff
inspection" and assessment of the orga-
nization. Then he plans to rebuild the
budget based on that assessment and


need.
"We have to start turning the ship
without breaking it," he said.
Knight also sees a need for an expert
chief financial officer to oversee the bud-
get. As for dealing with the county com-
mission- one of Balkwill's biggest prob-
lems Knight said, "There's a lot of
diplomacy in me." If there is disagree-
ment, he said, it is the chief's job to clear-
ly articulate the department's need.
How refreshing.
Tom Knight combines the experi-
ence, professionalism, objectivity and
demeanor needed for the job. We
believe he will bring the right approach
to restore credibility to the sheriff's
office.
We recommend Tom Knight in the
Republican primary for sheriff.


Brotherly love


MARY KAY RUPPEL
GUEST COLUMNIST


One memory I love the
best is of riding in my
brother's little convertible
with the rumble seat. I
especially loved the rubber
fan on the dashboard
because I could put my
fingers in it without getting
hurt. Aren't kids funny?
Although he was 12
years older than I was,
John "Jackie" Maney was
very generous about tak-
ing me for little rides
around Detroit. In fact, he
was just about my best
friend. My sister was seven
years older, and she avoid-
ed me as much as possible.
You know how young girls
are; they don't want kid sis-
ters hanging around.
Anyway, my favorite
hangout was Jackie's bed-
room. He had a phono-
graph that he had built
himself. I loved Dorsey,
Miller and Goodman. I
especially loved Helen
O'Connell and Bob Eberle
singing "Tangerine." But I
think my favorites were
Charlie Barnett's "Chero-
kee" and "Redskin Rum-
ba." They really rocked.
He also had a pet white
mouse, which I loved play-
ing with while listening to
the music. Jackie played
the trombone and also the
piano.
He was a very creative
and versatile person. He
had a darkroom in our
basement where he devel-
oped his own pictures as
well as a slew of magic
tricks and funny junk like
whoopee cushions and
fake doggie doo, etc. All I
know is that he was my
idol.
In fact, when he joined
the Naval Air Corps during
World War II, I was frantic
that something would
happen to him. Actually,
he was made lieutenant
junior grade and became
an instructor and never
left the United States, so
that calmed me down a lot.
At my brother's funeral
last week in Detroit, it sud-
denly occurred to me that I
was now the "matriarch."
One of my brother's grand-
sons drove me to the air-


port for my return to
Florida. He was very inter-
ested in knowing more
about our family life when
his grandfather was grow-
ing up. He had seen some
pictures of our home on
LaSalle Boulevard and of
my mother. He particular-
ly wanted to know about
her because he thought
she was so lovely looking.
I told him the story of
the time my brother was
out quite late and brought
his buddy home with him
to spend the night.
Now, my brother was 6
foot 2 and Bill was about 5
foot 5 with blond, curly
hair. When my dad got up
the next morning, he
looked into Jackie's bed-
room. He saw my brother
and on the other pillow all
that showed were blond
curls.
He ran back to his room
and awoke my mother
with, "Tracy, get up. Jackie
got married last night."
Naturally, they were happy
to see it was only Bill.
A lot of us folks in
Venice have lost loved
ones, which is why I'm
allowing myself the luxury
of writing this. I know
some of you will relate to
the loss of loved ones and
memories that choke you
up and make you smile all
at the same time. Last year
when I told my brother
that I had named my new
puppy "Maney," I think he
was very pleased.
So, now I'm the keeper
of the flame. I realized with
my nephew that young
people want to know more
about their families than
just their names and a few
photographs. They want to
know who and what
makes them tick.
My son, Jeffrey, who
lives in Philadelphia, was
thrilled when I told him
that I brought home my
brother's naval cap and his
training logs to give to him.
When Hurricane
Charley blew through
here, my brother called so
often to see how I was
doing in my new house in
Venice that I finally turned
off the ringer so that I
could get some rest. Now,
I'll miss those concerned
calls from my brother as
Fay wends her wily ways
through Florida.
Somehow, the world is
just a little less safe now.

Mary Kay Ruppel is a
Venice resident and has
been a frequent contribu-
tor to other publications.
She writes a regular col-
umn for this page.


Read Bob Vedder in Wednesday
and Sunday's Venice Gondolier Sun


"Copyrighted Material


SSyndicatedContent.

Available from Commercial News Providers"
qq-,.wj1&4


LETTERS FROM OUR READERS


Sell some parks, save some jobs


Editor:
The more I read in the paper, the more I think the
Sarasota County government has lost their minds.
The most recent was in the Venice Gondolier Sun on
Sunday, July 27. Now they are purchasing 10.5 acres,
spending $3 million, to build a baseball field in Osprey,
and spending $32 million to finish Legacy Trail. I lived in
Osprey 13 years and they had ball fields on Glenwood at
that time. What happened to those ball fields?
I think it is time for the people to put a stop to these
expenditures. They bought Snook Haven for millions
and now have that to maintain. What about the park on
Blackburn Point Road, and the millions spent on the
Carlton Reserve?
How many people benefit from these expenditures?
The people selling the properties are the ones benefiting
by getting rich off the taxpayers. We don't have the
money for River Road, and the county is now talking
about a toll charge.
I think it is time for the county commissioners to get
their priorities straight. How many people really care
about the ball diamond in Osprey, or the Legacy Trail?
Put that money to good use. If the county is in such bad
financial difficulties that people are losing jobs, home
etc., sell those properties and use the money where it is
needed.
Who approves all these land purchases? Don't the
people have any say in how our tax money is being
spent? I am sick and tired of people getting rich off our
tax dollars.

Darlene Burns
Nokomis


FPL should eat
its higher costs
Editor:
Pet peeve time ... again.
First, we have an article
in the paper that FPL's
rates are to rise in August,
then a column from Steve
Baumann titled "Electric
bill headed in right direc-
tion" (whatever that
means). Both go on with
solicitous advice on how
to deal with increased
costs, such as:
"Turn off or turn down
air conditioner."
"Buy a more efficient
refrigerator."
"Turn off water heater
after bath or shower."


"Buy better light bulbs."
To further insult our
intelligence, we are given
assurances that this in-
crease in no way means
more profits for FPL.
What nonsense! Call it
what you wish, but we the
public are paying the
increased costs of FPL
doing business. Why are
they not also subject to the
vagaries of rising costs just
as we are?
They want to do busi-
ness in Florida; why are
they not subject to the
same rules we are? No,
they are allowed to make
us pay for their increased
costs.


When I don
business with
can go to Targ
General; if I do
lix, I can go toV
Who can I go
like FPL? You sa
government
protect the p
terests. What a
When a bus
virtual monopo
vice, it should
bear the fluctua
marketplace.
matic passing
the public is
should not bea



Lackluster
anthem dims
medal cerem
Editor:
As I watch
compete in ti
games, I am
pride at their a
ments.
It is awe-ins]
these fine men
en receive we
medals.
Unfortunate
dued, lacklust
tion of our n
them does not
Who's response




There's more


't like doing with synthetic oil due to
Walmart, I the destruction of natural
et or Dollar oil production. We know
n't like Pub- that the quantity of syn-
Winn-Dixie; thetic oil was limited due
to if I don't to the constant destruc-
ay we have a tion of their facilities.
agency to Surely with our knowl-
)ublic's in- edge we could improve
sham. upon that technology and
siness has a expand production. The
oly on a ser- ads that the major oil com-
be made to panics run have stated
nations of the that "synthetic oil" for your
This auto- vehicle is far superior to
of costs to any natural oil. If this is
wrong and true, why are we not pro-
allowed. during it in large quanti-
ties both as a lubricant and
Murray Davis fuel? As production rises,
Englewood costs decline.
Would this not help our
dependency on imported
S oil?
nonies
Ralph Rooney
our athletes North Port
he Olympic
filled with
accomplish- Pass along
a good deed
piringto see Editor:
i and wom- On Tuesday, July 29, my
ll-deserved granddaughter had a
blowout on her truck. She
ely, the sub- was on the Laurel Exit 41
er presenta- from 681.
national an- When I arrived there, a
do it justice. young man in a white
bible for this? truck stopped to help us.
The truck had red letters


e


one way to m
Editor:
I ATwonder w


Bob Pfau a landscaper and we
Englewood didn't get his name.
When he fixed the tire
than with the spare, I offered
ake oil him cash, and he said no
to help someone else in
hat han- turn. We couldn't get over
hatf ha o-


opened to all the technolo-
gy for the production of
synthetic oil that Ger-
many used during World
War II.
They were forced to
supply their war effort


that.
What a fine gentleman
he was, and I hope he sees
this and knows how grate-
ful we are. Thank you, sir.
Mary Smith
Venice


1









Learn about the candidates before voting


BY GEOFF MONGE
GUEST COLUMNIST

While the office of sher-
iff is embodied in Article 8,
Section 1(d), of the Florida
Constitution, and while
our state's first constitu-
tion became operative on
March 3, 1845, did you
know that the office of
sheriff is mentioned in the
third chapter of Daniel in
the King James version of
the Bible? Chapter 3, verse
2, says, "Then Nebucha-
dnezzar the King sent to
gather the princes, the
governors, ... the sheriffs
and all the rulers ... the
King had set up."
In 1821, Florida became
a territory and two coun-
ties were created, Escam-
bia and St. Johns. One
hundred years later, Sara-
sota separated from Man-
atee County on July 1,
1921, and the first sheriff,
B.D. Levi, was appointed
by Gov. Hardee. He served
until the first election, in
1922.
In Florida, the sheriff's


independence and power
come from Florida Stat-
utes Chapter 30. While the
office's duties are primarily
carried out in the unincor-
porated areas of the coun-
ty, the sheriff does have
authority anywhere within
the county boundaries.
By law, a sheriff's office
has many responsibilities
a police department does
not have. In Sarasota
County, the sheriff's office
runs the jail, is responsible
for courthouse security
and is required to be in
attendance at every ses-
sion of circuit and county
court. Deputies also are in
attendance at every ses-
sion of the board of county
commissioners. They serve
all arrest warrants and re-
turn wanted persons from
across the country. They
also serve civil process.
It was was my honor to
serve for 16 years as the
eighth sheriff of Sarasota
County. The No. 1 goal
during my tenure as sher-
iff was to provide help and
service to the people of


Hang up. When are they going to make cell phones
illegal while driving? I have never seen so many car acci-
dents that have happened from people on their cell
phones or texting. It's bad enough that they can't walk
with them without falling or bumping into people. The
concentration just isn't there anymore. I have seen so
many near misses on the road because they can't see
who's on the side of them due to holding the phone.
Please, get the movement on now to pass a law to ban
cell phones while driving before it's too late for a lot of us.


Playpen. I for one can-
not see the taxpayers or
anyone handling taxpayer
money building a playpen
for rich millionaires. If they


want a playpen, let them
build their own. They've got
the money. Let the taxpay-
ers out of it. We can't afford


Venice Car Wash and Detail Center









I(941) 485-7222I
- - (941) 485-7222


'08 SUN FIESTA "BED RACES"
Theme: Party in Paradise with Women's Sertoma

Date: October 18, 2008
Time: 8:00 am Check-in, 9:00 am Race
Where: Downtown.. West Venice Avenue
Fee to enter: $100.00 per Team
Prizes: Trophies & Gift Certificates

Rules: Each team to provide their own Bed
* 1 Rider, 4 Pushers & 2 relief Pushers per team.
* No Mechanical Propulsion
Registration Deadline: Oct. 10, 2008
EVERYONE WELCOME!
For further information call:
Nancy Jordan 941-468-5146 or


Barbara Thompson 941-284-1239

Complete & Submit with entry fee to:
Sun Fiesta, c/o Nancy Jordan
641 Silk Oak Dr. Venice, FL 34293
Team Name
Team Captain
Sponsor
Address


Sarasota County. During
my last year in office, we
had 932 authorized posi-
tions filled with hard-
working, dedicated em-
ployees.
Soon you will be asked
to choose the 10th sheriff
of Sarasota County. Please
to not take this responsi-
bility lightly. Become in-
formed and vote.
Some of you will re-
member when this right
was voted out in 1984 with
the creation of the De-
partment of Public Safety.
Had it been allowed to
remain, this would have
changed your sheriff into a
director reporting via the
county administrator to
the county commission. It
is important to keep the
constitutional office re-
sponsible to and reporting

directly to the people of
the county and allowing
them to choose who holds
the position by exercising
their right to vote.
While I moved from
Sarasota County more
than seven years ago, I am


Learn it. Let's forget
about the Red Sox. The
public has already voted
against it, and they still
want to do it. The Red Sox
are currently on top of the
league, but coming from
Massachusetts, I can re-
member untold number of
years when all they could
say was, "Wait 'til next year.
Wait 'til next year. Wait 'til
next year." After 20 or 30
years, they got to the top. It's
not worth it. They'll soon be
at the bottom again. So just


still asked frequently about
the sheriff's office and the
sheriff's election. In fact, all
six of the Republican candi-
dates who filled out paper
work to open campaigns,
or their campaign staff,
have contacted me about
the race. Several even trav-
eled to North Florida to
meet with me.
Two of the three Repub-
lican candidates worked at
the sheriff's office during
the 23 years I was there.
Dave Gustafson served
mainly as a patrol deputy.
While we grew to an
agency of more than 930
employees during my
years as sheriff, the patrol
deputy remained the
backbone of the agency.
Larry Dunklee served in
several positions during
my tenure with the SSO. He
was in patrol, detectives,
Police Athletic League and
training, as I recall. It is my
understanding that he has
been promoted during the
past seven and a half
years, achieving the rank
of chief deputy, which


forget about it. Do what the
public wants. Second, if the
banks are going to give out
money indiscriminately to
everybody no matter what,
even though the people
can't afford it, the banks
should go out of business.
They had the same trouble
years ago, and the public
had to bail them out. If we
bail them out again, they'll
do it over and over again. It's
time we learned our les-
sons.
Other foot. As I recall
back in the 2004 election, a
writer to your newspaper
criticized George Bush for
not having a military rec-
ord, insinuating Bush
would not qualify for presi-
dent because of it. Would


'a While qlI;
drivers,
especially those who
drive for a living, may
suffer from back
problems, sitting for long
stretches in their vehicles
does not seem to be at the
root of their problems. So says
a study of identical male twins,
one of whom drove for a living
and the other who did not. Using
data from magnetic resonance
imaging (MRI), the researchers
studied whether the spines of the
drivers were any different from the
spines of their twins. Researchers
had suspected that the physical
stresses of driving, including
vibration, cause the spine to
deteriorate faster and displace
discs. However, to the surprise
of the researchers, there was
not even a hint of greater
degeneration in the drivers
versus the non-drivers.


Dan Busch, DC
p p a 4


would place him in charge
when the sheriff is not pre-
sent.
Tom Knight, while from
Sarasota County, was not
known to me during my
time at the SSO, although
he tells me he and several
of his troopers worked
details with our traffic unit
over the years.
While I am not publicly
endorsing any candidate,
here is my assessment of
the three:
Can a person mainly
with patrol experience and
little-to-no supervisory or
budgetary experience per-
form the duties of sheriff
in a capable manner? I
know some who have and
some who have not.
Can a person who has
been assigned to numer-
ous areas of a sheriff's
office, including the No. 2
position in the agency,
perform the duties of sher-
iff in a capable manner? I
like to feel that I did and
others have as well, while
some have not.
Can a person who has


that person please write
back and tell us about
Obama's military record?
My, my, it's very quiet at that
end when the shoe is on the
other foot.
Got their goat. I read
with interest last weekend
the comments on property
on Center Road and the
lack of upkeep. Well, it's
nothing compared to the
homes on Venice East
Boulevard between Center
and 41. Some of them look


risen through the ranks of
a state agency, the FHP,
who has not been greatly
exposed to the inner work-
ings of local law enforce-
ment, perform the duties
of the sheriff in a capable
manner? I know some
who have as well as some
who have not.
My hope and prayer is
that you the voters will
make the effort to get to
know the three candi-
dates. then, choose the
one you think will allow
the many good men and
women who compose the
SSO, and perform the day-
to-day operations of the
SSO, to do their jobs.
Elect someone who will
provide these good em-
ployees the necessary re-
sources, equipment and
training and support them
as they go about the job of
keeping the residents of
Sarasota County safe and
keep the county the great
place that is to work, live
and raise a family.
Geoff Monge is a former
Sarasota County sheriff


abandoned; the grass is
knee-deep. It's disgraceful.
You could put some goats
and sheep there, and they'd
be able to eat very well.
Venice East has a home-
owners association. I don't
know what's going on. It's
the worst that I've seen it in
17 years. I think someone
should get after these peo-
ple. Other people keep their
property up, why can't they?
Even if they're renters, it
should be kept up.


MONTGOMERY'S
,, ..FOR QALIFID-BYER


IAll you need to know about floors." "Best of Venice 2003-2008" OFr



(ape *(eaic* arwod*Lmnae* Rsiiet* Prclin**u


NEED CASH BOW
AREA RESIDENTS
WITH JEWELRY,
COLLECTIBLE -
CO NS & b
ANTIQUES



*- 'NOW BUY

.P Vt Wavt & rwl Sn& &
Wi l & mtay~ a SfM i w ld DunBnSahms
Qkw} hdoriitd
W*nFlwdrms( .y **uwty ri DBo &Ck
CM&ui~* Dwwi imi MafyA &
*mAncfmyshiiL & IUStNw jevt rams

==k"h OQ or =ui8
ONE ITEM OR ENTIRE ESTATE
Priate Appotnfnenls Avaaable at Your Bank or Home
Sell to Local People You Can Trust


E-mail


T I ne patient ana any otmer person responslole Tor payment nas a ngnt to refuse to pay, cancel
payment, or be reimbursed for payment for any other service, examination, or treatment that is
performed as a result of and within 72 hours of responding to the advertisement for the free,
discounted fee, or reduced fee service, examination, or treatment.


LET 'EM HAVE IT: SHOULD USING A CELL PHONE WITHOUT A HEADSET WHILE
DRIVING BE BANNED IN FLORIDA? CALL US AT 207-1111.

At least put 9-1-1 on speed dial


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008


SUN NEWSPAPERS 7A


10












AUG.22,2008 BUSINESS MATTERS


CONTACT US
BOB MUDGE
EDITOR
(941) 207-1000
bmudge@venicegondolier.com


More Walgreens for Venice area


SUN PHOTO BY ROGER BUTTON
Larry and Lenora Jones, left, and Kathy and Tom Marquis receive instructions from Freedom
Boat Club president Bob Daley, front, before departing for a day on the Intracoastal Waterway.




Freedom offers fun





on the water


BY ROGER BUTTON
BUSINEWS COLUMNIST

Every black cloud has a
silver lining; here in Venice
the Freedom Boat Club
has found one.
This company contin-
ues to buck the current eco-
nomic downturn, growing
from eight to 10 company-
owned locations and
seven to 37 franchises, and
in the past year increase its
membership by 400 boat-
ers.
Founded in 1989 in
Sarasota, the company has
operated in Venice from
Tarpon Center Marina,
990 Laguna Drive, for
many years.
"We're bursting at the
seams here with 13 boats,
running out of space and
about ready to put four
boats over there," said,
company president Bob
Daley.
Negotiations are pro-
ceeding for Freedom Boat
Club to open a second
location shortly at Fish-
erman's Wharf, near Mark-
er 4 Restaurant by the
Hatchett Creek Bridge.
Founded as the alterna-
tive to boat ownership,
Freedom Boat Club cele-
brates its 20th anniversary
in 2009. The 10 company
owned locations are in
Apollo Beach, Madeira
Beach, Bradenton, Sara-
sota, Venice, Englewood,
Punta Gorda, Fort Myers,
Bonita Springs and Na-


ples.
From Narrowsburg, N.Y.,
Daley, has a master's de-
gree in entomology and is
the author of two books on
insects. He owned a chain
of convenience stores un-
til he retired to Venice in
1997. Bored, he joined
FBC as dockmaster in
2002, became operations
manager two years later
and within 90 days he was
president.
In 2002 FBC's locations
owned four boats; six years
later it has increased to
104. Six months ago they
added nine boats; two
months ago they added
another 12. Because of
growth, 21 boats a half-
million-dollar investment
- is on order. The 37 inde-
pendently owned fran-
chises have 150 boats.
Locations are spread
along the Eastern Sea-
board from Miami to New
Hampshire; west to Texas
and central northwest to
Michigan covering 12
states.
During the past year five
franchisees have been
appointed. Daley has plans
to open up one every two
months within a year.
"We have a lot of inter-
est in California and Chi-
cago," said Daley.
Minimum age for mem-
bers is 21. Boating experi-
ence is not necessary as
members participate in a
four-hour basic orienta-
tion training program,


including two hours
hands-on in the water. The
$5,000 one-time entry fee,
with a monthly $199 fee
beginning in the seventh
month, allows unlimited
use of the smallest shal-
low-water boats up to a
large Proline offshore fish-
ing boat, a yacht and kay-
aks at any location. Special
snowbird rates are avail-
able. Each member fuels
for the next member; no
nighttime boating is al-
lowed.
Daley's plan is to match
the reputation of Sandals
and Windjammer Cruises.
Within five years the com-
pany goal is to be across
this country, enabling
members to use boats in
all locations. Within 10
years there will locations
in the United Kingdom,
Bermuda, the Bahamas
and Puerto Rico.
"Our company's future
is solid and very bright as
we look at additional loca-
tions, order more boats
and introduce kayaks,"
said Daley.
He believes FBC's suc-
cess is making boating
easy for people.
"It is so affordable in a
period when everyone is
talking about inflation and
recession, we are increas-
ing membership," he said.
"For every 12 member-
ships, we add another
$40,000 boat."

businews@comcast.net


Nest egg


PHOTO COURTESY OF UNITED WAY OF SOUTH SARASOTA COUNTY
Steve Brett, center, executive director of the United Way of South Sarasota County, and
Campbell Reynolds, 2008-09 UWSSC board president, in suit, accept a check for $1,200
representing the proceeds from the Crow's Nest's United Way Dine Out Day and employee
gifts.


BIZ BRIEFS
Chamber calendar
Network Lunch, Monday, Aug.
25, 11:45 a.m., Sharky's On The Pier,
Harbor Drive, Venice; $12 per per-
son, no credit cards; RSVP to 488-
2236.


Wake Up! Venice, Wednesday,
Aug. 27, 7:45 a.m., Agape Flights,
Venice Municipal Airport; free.
Business After Five, Thursday,
Aug. 28, 5:30 p.m., Honoluana Island
Grill; $5 members, $10 nonmembers.


BY ROGER BUTTON
BUSINEWS COLUMNIST

One of the nation's largest pharmacies
just keeps marching forward despite the
economic climate that has slowed
planned expansions by most of the larger
national retailers and restaurants.
Plans for a new Walgreens pharmacy
have been approved by Sarasota County,
for construction at the junction of
Jacaranda Boulevard and Tamiami Trail
in South Venice. The stand-alone phar-
macy will be located at 4105 Pointe Plaza
Boulevard between Colonial Bank and
the surgery center across from CVS phar-
macy.
Dr. Jaffer Khan, owner and partner of
the nearby Center for Surgical Excellence,
welcomed the Walgreens, saying, "The
store provides high-level service and
selection; together with the drive-in, it
will be very convenient for those with
mobility problems."
Southern Trust Auto Sales of Fort
Myers purchased the 2.1 acres of land for
$1.3 million from Premier Community
Bank and Bank of America in January


2004 with the intention of building an
additional vehicle dealership. Gerry
Alexander, president of Southern Trust
Auto Sales, confirmed the land had been
sold for $2.95 million to Jacaranda
Ventures LLC of St. Petersburg for the
construction of a Walgreens pharmacy.
Commercial Realtor George Huhn,
Gulf 2 Golf Properties Inc. handled the
transaction.
"There is still activity at the upper end,
where credit deals are getting done," said
Huhn.
Approval was given at Tuesday's Venice
City Council meeting for plans to build a
Walgreens pharmacy to replace the for-
mer Mrs. Chen's Chinese Restaurant on
Business 41 at Milan Avenue on the island
of Venice. Waterford Companies is man-
aging the project.
A third Walgreens pharmacy is sched-
uled to be built on Tamiami Trail at the
junction with Laurel Road, replacing the
existing Bank of America office, which
will be torn down and replaced by one
nearby at Lakeview Boulevard.

businews@comcast.net


U.S. News lauds Sarasota Memorial Hospital


STAFF REPORT

For the fifth consecutive
year, Sarasota Memorial
Hospital is listed by U.S.
News & World Report as
one of America's Best Hos-
pitals.
The guide spotlights 170
hospitals just 3 percent
of more than 5,000 hospi-
tals surveyed and ranks
the top 50 in 16 specialties.
Sarasota Memorial ranks
No. 43, up five spots from
No. 48 last year, in geriatric
care. The hospital was pre-
viously recognized for its
cardiac care, cancer treat-
ment, orthopedics, gyne-


cology, urology, respiratory,
and ear, nose and throat
care.
The ranking combines
three equally weighted
elements: reputation, mor-
tality rate and care-related
quality indicators.
The reputation score
from physician surveys
makes it challenging for a
nonacademic community
hospital like Sarasota
Memorial, which is not part
of a larger chain or located
in a large metropolitan
area, to consistently achie-
ve and maintain its top
spot, said Sarasota Mem-
orial CEO Gwen Mac-


Kenzie.
Sarasota Memorial, one
of only two nonteaching
hospitals in Florida to
make the U.S. News list,
has received a number of
national mentions in
recent years, including
Magnet Nursing Services
Recognition, the highest
honor for nursing excel-
lence given by the Amer-
ican Nurses' Credentialing
Center, and recognition by
Forbes.com as one of
'America's Safest Hospit-
als."
U.S. News has been
evaluating care in the na-
tion's hospitals since 1989.


Aqua Restaurant and Little Wet Bar opening


ROGER BUTTON
BUSINEWS COLUMNIST


Osprey's La Tosca
Ristoranti Italiana, 510
Blackburn Point Road, is
gone. It is being replaced
the Aqua Restaurant and
Little Wet Bar, opening at
the end of the month.
Preparations are progress-
ing to prepare the new
casual, waterfront dining
wet bar with upscale din-
ing upstairs.
Long Islander Michael
Fiscina, who ran Sarasota's
Bob's Boathouse and
Ophelia's on the Bay, is cre-
ating two restaurants in
one building. His chef, also
formerly with Ophelia's
and Mattison's downtown,
is preparing fine dining
with table-side dishes fea-
turing their signature item,
mahi-mahi, as well as
lamb, rosita, beef and duck
for the restaurant.
The Little Wet Bar will
have 40 seats outside un-
der the awning and 26 in-
side.
"I will be introducing
weekend breakfast from
6:30 a.m. and Sunday
brunch on the water," said
Fiscina.
The wet bar menu in-
cludes salads, soups, sushi
and sandwiches. There is a
full bar, and he plans a
captains club. Fiscina is
hiring for both restaurants,
which will be open seven
days a week from 11 a.m.
to 10 p.m. Call 234-2020.
Island cycle
store opens
Bringing to Venice high-


end, specialized bicycles
ranging from $300 to
$9,500 is the new Legacy
Trail Bike Shop on Venice
island, 127 E. Tampa Ave.,
adjoining Hamilton
Square.
Skip Andelin and his
wife, Mika, will offer a full
line of road, mountain and
BMX bicycles together
with Flash, Freestyle and
Redline bikes for kids, as
well as service facilities.
Accessories include a full
line of bicycle computers,
gloves, helmets and tires.
He has rental bikes and is
introducing rental scoot-
ers for around town.
An artist, Andelin, from
Cleveland, Ohio, has
always been interested in
bicycles, and since coming
to Venice 15 years ago has
worked locally in cycle
businesses. His wife grew
up locally; her father owns
Useppa and Palm Island
resorts.
Garfield is the business
logo and is featured on the
orange-and-yellow 1979
Volkswagen bus he uses
around Venice.
The store is open from 9
a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday
through Saturday. Call
266-9635.
Ping's restaurant
has reopened
"I closed temporarily
for six weeks when my
employees went on vaca-
tion; now I am open," said
Shun Ping, owner of
Ping's Chinese Steak &
Sushi Bar, 345 Commer-
cial Court, at the Jacaranda
interstate interchange.
A chef in Hong Kong,
Ping came to New York in
1967, opening his first
restaurant in Brooklyn.
Moving to Venice in 1984,
he opened the second
Ping's in the former Ve-
netian Plaza, closing when
it was torn down and
replaced by Lowe's. In 1991
he opened his third Ping's
at Sarasota Crossings, op-


erated by his wife Li Hau
Lum. In 2002 he re-
opened in Venice in the
current location.
Chinese dishes and
sushi are specialties at
Ping's, together with Gen-
eral Tso's chicken, spicy
tuna rolls and Japanese
green salads. Beer and
wine are available.
The restaurant seats 50
and is open Monday
through Saturday from 11
a.m. to 9:30 p.m. It has
take-out and drive-
through service, and he
caters for parties up to 50.
Call 486-9128.
Dance school opens
Ballroom and Latin-
dance teacher Alvaro
Francisco Madrigal has
opened The Dance Team,
616 North Tamiami Trail,
Suite A, Nokomis.
With studio manager
Rachel Uneberg, he is
offering ballroom and
Latin dancing lessons for
singles and couples from
beginner through advanc-
ed. Specializing in Amer-
ican social dances and
competitive styles to com-
petition level, their pro-
grams incorporate private
lessons with group classes
and practice sessions.
"For fitness enthusiasts
we have Latin cardio," said
Uneberg. "It's fun to enjoy
and you shed some
pounds."
The Latin cardio class is
pumping to the exotic
rhythms of Carribeanean
music. Madrigal came
from Costa Rica in 1998 to
compete in professional
Latin dancing. From Mi-
ami, Uneberg was a Mon-
tessori school teacher for
eight years before deciding
to pursue her career in
amateur dancing.
The studio is open from
1 to 9 p.m. weekdays, and
Saturday by appoint-
ment. Call 488-0707.

businews@comcast.net





FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008


OBITUARIES


SUN NEWSPAPERS 9A


New Northern Anchor POLICE BEAT


John T. Loughrey
John T. Loughrey, age
78, of Venice, Fla., passed
away on Wednesday, Aug.
a 20, 2008.
He was born on
March 23, 1930, in
Charlestown, Mass.
He was employed
for 30 years with General
Motors in Linden, N.J.,
and moved to Venice from
Hazlet, N.J., 23 years ago.
He was a veteran of the
U.S. Army and served dur-
ing the Korean War.
He is survived by his wife
of 56 years, Helen, of Ven-
ice; children John Loughrey
Jr. of Suffield, Conn., Judy
Smutko of Bradley Beach,
N.J., Debbie Connelly of
Nokomis and David Lough-
rey of Englewood; and
a sister, Mary Slater of
Stoughton, Mass. He also
leaves behind nine grand-
children.
Services: Visitation will be
on Friday, Aug. 22, from
6 to 8 p.m., at Farley
Funeral Home, Venice.
Visitation will also be held
from 10 to 11 a.m. Satur-
day, Aug. 23, with a ser-
vice to follow at 11 a.m., at
South Venice Baptist
Church. Entombment will
follow at Venice Memorial
Gardens. Farley Funeral
Home in Venice is han-
dling the arrangements. To
send condolences, visit
www.farleyfuneralhome.
com.
Fred McMillin Jr.
Fred McMillin, Jr., 91,
Venice, Fla., passed from
this life on Tuesday, Aug.
. 19, 2008, at his
home at Village On
The Isle.
He was born
July 29, 1917. He
served as a fighter pilot
during World War II. In
later life he retired from
Dayton Power and Light in
Dayton, Ohio. He spent his
retirement years in Florida
playing tennis and fishing.
He was a former member
of the Venice Yacht Club
and a former member of
the Lions Club.
Survivors include his
wife of 61 years, Betty, of
Venice; son David and
wife, Vickie, of Stokesdale,
N.C., son Dan and wife,


474-9704
- --- (800) 994-2499


HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE VANS
SALES -SERVICE -REPAIR
Driving Controls Lifts Transfer Seats
Tie Downs & Other Mobility Adaptions
www.kustomability.com
S Oustom 517 Paul
\AbD lty inc. Englewood


Judy, of Hillsboro, Ohio;
brother, Charles of Engle-
wood, Fla.; four grandchil-
dren; and eight great-
grandchildren.
Services: We will cele-
brate his wonderful life at
2 p.m., Wednesday, Aug.
27, in the Renaissance
Room at Village On The
Isle. Ewing Funeral Home
is in charge of arrange-
ments.
Contributions: In lieu of
flowers, memorial dona-
tions may be made to
TideWell Hospice &
Palliative Care, 5955 Rand
Blvd., Sarasota, FL 34238;
Village Partners c/o Village
On The Isle, 900 South
Tamiami Trail, Venice, FL
34285; or Village On The
Isle Scholarship Fund.
Noel J. Murray
Noel Joseph Murray, 74,
of North Port, Fla., passed
away Wednesday, Aug. 20,
2008.
He was born Oct. 31,
1933, in Philadelphia, Pa.
Joe and his wife, Jean,
moved to Pennsauken, N.J.,
and raised five children.
Before retiring to North
Port in 1998, Joe worked as
an electronics technician in
South Jersey.
Joe is survived by his wife
of 50 years, Jean Murray;
children Noel James, Jean,
Margaret Anne, Leslie and
June Mary; nine grandchil-
dren; his sister, Anne Butler;
and great-niece Pamela
Zwick.
Services: A memorial
service will be held at
2:30 p.m., Sunday, Aug.
24, at the Auburn Road
Presbyterian Church,
Venice, where Joe served
as a ruling elder. Interment
will be in Ambler, Pa.
Arrangements are by
Kays, Ponger & Uselton
Funeral Homes and
Cremation Services, Port
Charlotte Chapel. Visit the
online guest book at
www.kays-ponger.com.
Contributions: In lieu of
flowers, memorial gifts
may be made to the
Auburn Road Presbyterian
Church, 642 N. Auburn
Road, Venice, FL.





.Now Open To &
SThe Public I

Big Summer mp iF.I

Memberships
Available


$30.00

AFTER NOON
S MORN GS




Boca Royale
Golf & Country Club
1601 Englewood Road
Englewood, FL 34223
941-474-7475


plan taking shape


BY STEVEN J. SMITH
STAFF WRITER

The third time just might be
the charm for the controversial
Northern Anchor project.
Developer-investor Ron
Johnson and his Englewood
Investment Group called a
third neighborhood workshop
Aug. 14 at the Englewood
Sports Complex to unveil their
latest incarnation of the pro-
posed 40-acre, mixed-use pro-
ject plan.
The concept plan featured
substantial reductions in densi-
ties and intensities while shift-
ing several and previously con-
tentious taller buildings toward
the center of the site -
acknowledging the demands of
adjacent residents and man-
dates from the Sarasota County
Commission.
"(Those) components have
changed significantly," said
Don Lawson, architect with the
group, in his presentation to the
crowd of about 40 residents,
many of whom live adjacent to
the proposed development.
Major changes include:
Reducing the number of
units in a residential and an
office-professional tract of the
site from 280 to 232 and 82 to
74, respectively.
Reducing commercial and
office from 231,000 square feet
to 223,590 square feet.
Cutting required parking
from 1,776 to 1,565 spaces.
Eliminating some access
driveways.
Replacing townhomes with
one-story villas.
Replacing a proposed
40,000-square-foot retail build-
ing with a smaller building, a
pocket park and an optional
parking garage.
Other proposed improve-
ments included the addition of
5 acres of parks, an increased
pedestrian system and a dou-
bling of open space.
Even more dramatic modifi-
cations to the plan concerned
perhaps the most contentious
aspect of the project's previous
versions building heights.
"We have no increase in the
height of any building," Lawson


said, adding that in fact in
many cases the heights would
decrease dramatically.
Housing closest to the
adjoining neighborhood was
reduced to one-story villas,
which would reach a maximum
of 17 feet in height and a group
of nearly two dozen town-
homes was lowered to 28 feet, a
20-percent decrease over the
original request.
The highest building in the
site, a three-story residential
building over parking at the
northern end, was projected at
52 feet, 5 inches a 30-percent
decrease from the allowable 75-
foot maximum, Lawson said.
Other buildings two one-
story structures at the site
entrance, two three-story
mixed-use buildings, three
four-story mixed-use buildings,
one single-story retail building
and two three-story mixed-use
office-professional buildings -
were set at 35, 38, 49, 30 and 38
feet in height, respectively.
Loretta Ehlers, whose home
is directly across from the
southern boundary of the site,
confessed to feeling "a little
mixed" at the conclusion of the
workshop, mainly because it
took so long to get EIG to work
with adjacent residents.
"The plan they proposed
here is better," Ehlers said.
"They've done a great job at
making sure that they are work-
ing toward what we want."
Ehlers said that if the devel-
opers had presented this kind
of plan at the outset, they might
have had a more receptive
response from neighbors.
Don Schilke, another area
resident and member of the
Olde Englewood Homeowners
Association, liked what he saw.
"I applaud the major
changes they made in their
concept plan," Schilke said.
"Especially that they have
reduced the height of the build-
ings along Elm Street down to
one-story villas, that they have
eliminated (vehicular) accesses
on both Elm and Artists and
that they reduced the density
across the board."

ssmith@sun-herald.com


Venice Police Department arrests
Sari B. Kawolski, 24, 2200 block Mulberry
Lane, North Port. Charge: dealing in stolen
property, third-degree grand theft. Bond:
$2,000.
William Fawcette, 39, 1700 block Tamiami
Trail, Venice. Charge: violation of probation.
Bond: none.
William J Hurf, 48, 100 block Lillian St.,
Venice. Charge: aggravated assault with a
deadly weapon. Bond: none.
Marcus E. Sawyer, 32, 1300 block Twin
Lakes Ave., Nokomis. Charge: third-degree
grand theft. Bond: $1,000.
Sarasota County
Sheriff's Office arrests
Terrence Devon Reed, 40, 700 block Grove
St., Venice. Charges: violation of probation
(two counts). Bond: none.
Robert J. Zellner, 42, 9000 block Tamiami
Trail, Venice. Charge: indirect criminal con-
tempt. Bond: none.
Rita L Dudley, 38, 800 block Mohawk
Road, Venice. Charge: violation of probation.
Bond:none.
Jessica Hunter, 21, 3100 block Fallow Road,
Venice. Charge: contempt (two counts). Bond:
$2,665.
Ronald E. Labay, 47, 600 block Coronado
Road, Venice. Charge: out-of-state fugitive
warrant (Illinois.) Bond: none.
Jai M. Pechin, 39, 800 block Guild Drive,
Venice. Charge: contempt; no motor vehicle
registration. Bond: $2,000.
John R. Ranagan, 35, 1100 block Royal
Road, Venice. Charge: violation of probation.
Bond: $3,000.
North Port Police Department arrest
David L Springfield, 48, 2600 block Osage
Road, Venice. Charge: out-of-county warrant.
Bond: $1,000.
Criminal registrations
Frank Felicette, 52, 1700 block Pomelo
Drive, Venice.
Jeffrey Allen Carter, 50, 500 block Granada
Avenue, Venice.
Jean Clara Hendrickson, 52, 500 block
School Street, Venice.
Anthony Ciardi, 44, 1300 block Roosevelt
Drive, Venice.
Brenda N. Kairis, 46, 1300 block Roosevelt
Drive, Venice.




To Advertise in


World's Largest Boat Sale


to be held by MarineMax

West Florida Locations of this Nationwide Sale include Venice and Cape


Haze from Aug. 15 24.
Wiiat do you do if you are the world's
largest 1 ....iin, dealer and have too
much inventory of 2008 boats with
2009s on the way? You clear the decks with
deals of the year at the World's Luigest B t S.ale.
You've seen the news. Sales are down in
everything, including sales of these incredible
boats. Down sales means high levels of
inventory and with new 2009s on the way, our
complete inventory of gorgeous and fun-to-
drive boats needs to clear off our lots, and fast.

2009s Are On The Way.
The 2008s Have Got To Go.
What's stopping you from owning one of
these sleek-hulled beauties? Right now you
could be out fishing with your buddies. Or
pulling the kids' tubes behind your speedy
sport boat. Or cruising pristine beaches many
folks can't even drive to in your new cruiser.
How's that for a family getaway?


Even more incredible, you will get affordable
fuel for the next three years when you purchase
a i .., Ray boat from our inventory during
tll. v.i ,.. y Fuel Your Dreams Sales Event. That's
right, three years of fuel at $3 per gallon* You and
your family will get more time on the water forless.
"Unprecedented times make for unprecedented


savings at MarineMax," said Tim Joslin,
General Manager of MarineMax Venice, "I've
never seen so much quality inventory at such
discounted prices. We need to move these
boats out before the 2009s come in."

iMA02IU 1, f


Aug 15 24 at the Crow's
Nest and Aug 21 24 at
Laishley Park Marina.

As the largest boat dealer in the world, we
decided that if we had a sale at every location
across the nation, that would make it the
World's Largest B ut Sale! So we've all elected
to get off the water for a week or so, come to
you in your neighborhoods and towns, and
bring you the very best deals of the tb...lini,
season! Why are we doing this? Because we
think this is the best way to move boats and
finally get everyone back out on the water!

Extraordinary Economic Times
Mean Exceptional Savings.
Getting a deal is one thing but better yet
you'll be treated to the MarineMax experience.
From our exclusive All Inclusive Value-Priced
boats to our huge selection of boats and
brands, we know you're feeling the call to stop
by 'All Inclusive' means every MarineMax boat
comes with a Go B. ...iin, Gear Kit (including
Coast Guard safety equipment and more), full
tank of fuel, everything .li. ). 11 need to be
on the water from day one.
We'll also provide you with a full Captain's
delivery; that means we'll be at your delivery
taking the time to teach you the ropes and
answer questions. Whether you're an old salt


or you have yet to learn your port from your
starboard, we'll have you feeling comfortable
on the water your first day out.
And don't forget MarineMax Getaways!" our
owner-exclusive 1 ...ilin, trips where you travel
with us! Trips might be a simple raft up and
dinner at our favorite waterside haunt (we
know all the best ones!), or an elaborate week-
long trip to far-flung destinations. We can't wait!

Great Financing Deals
Available On The Spot.
To help you out, we've arranged for some
great financing to be .i\..,l.iI... We told our
business managers we need to get selling so
we can go back to cruising. So they're ready to
talk about low down payments and even lower
monthly payments. These are serious deals.
You can own a new Sea Ray 175 Sport for as
low as $199 per month! They'll do their best
to get you financed and out the door!

A S







The Venice location of the World's
Largest Boat Sale will run Fri, Aug 15
through Sun, Aug 24, at the Crow's Nest.
For more information contact Tim
Joslin at (941) 485-3388.
The Cape Haze location of the sale will
run Thurs, Aug 21 though Sun, Aug 24,
at Laishley Park Marina. For more
information, contact Robert Zagers at
(941) 697-2161.
See you on the water!


* Offer only good with purchase of an eligible new Sea Ray boat from 17-60 feet, which is currently in dealer inventory and has never been sold or titled before. Fuel incentive dollar
amounts vary per model based on average fuel consumption per year. Incentives are in US dollars and will be put toward the purchase amount. Dealer sets actual price. Customer must
make purchase and take delivery between August 1-31, 2008. Promotion is available at participating dealers in US and Canada. Void where prohibited. t $199 per month payment based
on a new 2008 Sea Ray 175 Sport value priced at $18,250 with $2,000 down, 144 month term at 8.75% APR on approved credit. See dealer for complete details.


W~edn Cs
A~esday
gust 27tb
5:oo p
A/[^


a unique dental experience


Dental Implants,

Your Second Chance
you are cordially invited to our
FREE & INFORMATIVE
Dental Implant Discussion
your questions and concerns will be addressed

RSVP Today
For You and a Friend
941-484-3885

Arthur I. Acker, DMD, PA
Nicole R. Lehninger, DMD

200 Capri Isles Blvd., Venice, FL


Ei 6-- _Z: -__. -=--I








10A SPORTS
FRIDAY
AUG. 22, 2008S


CONTACT US
TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR
(941) 207-1107
tmiller@venicegondolier.com


SPORTS BRIEFS
Countdown
to kickoff: 7 days
Season tickets for Venice High
School football are on sale now
for $36. Ticket package includes
one reserved seat in the "B" sec-
tion at Powell-Davis Stadium for
all six home games. All-sports
passes are also available for $60
per person and $150 per family.
Call the Boone Law Firm at 488-
6716 for more information or to
purchase tickets.
Single game tickets will be
available during the week lead-
ing up to each game for $6 and
will be available at the gate for
$7. Call Venice High School at
488-6726 to purchase single
game tickets beginning Aug. 25
for the preseason classic against
Cardinal Mooney.
Volleyball
Preseason Classic
Venice High School volleyball
boosters will hold a barbecue
fundraiser in conjunction with
the Indians' Preseason Classic
Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. outside the
Teepee. Cost is $7 for Gold Rush
BBQ with one side, dessert and
beverage. All proceeds benefit
the Venice volleyball program.
The Indians open their season
at 5 p.m. Tuesday. Participants in
the two-day Preseason Classic
include Venice, Berkeley Prepara-
tory School, Bishop Verot High
School and Fort Myers High
School.
Chain crews needed
The freshman and junior varsi-
ty football teams at Venice High
School need volunteers to work
the first-down chains at home
games this season. Freshmen play
four home games beginning Sept.
17; JV plays five home games
beginning Sept. 4. Freshmen play
at 7 p.m. Wednesday; JV plays at
7 p.m. Thursday.
Those interested should call
assistant athletic director Pete
Dombroski at 488-6727, ext.
65548.
Paper or plastic?
The Venice High School
Football Mom's Club will be bag-
ging groceries for donations at
Albertsons on U.S. 41 Bypass
Saturday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Proceeds
cover the cost of backpacks for
all Venice football players as well
as game-day decorations at
Powell-Davis Stadium.
Fall baseball registration
Registration for Venice Little
League fall ball continues Satur-
day, 9 a.m.-noon, and Aug. 27,
6-8 p.m. at Chuck Reiter Park.
Learn to sail
The Women's Sailing Squadron
is holding a Learn to Sail Course
Sept. 8-12. Call Carol Miller at 223-
6049 or Helen Gokbudak at 484-
1492 for registration information.


Front seven has Mix of experience, youthful speed


BY TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR

While Trey Burton and Dri Archer get all
the attention this season, the defensive front
seven will be the true strength of the Venice
High School football team.
Once seniors James Auxier (broken arm)
and Gerald Oriol (knee) are healthy, defensive
coordinator Larry Shannon says this defen-
sive line could be the best in Indian history.
"Right now, we're just hoping and praying
that those guys get healthy," he said. "You look
at it on paper, that D-line could be the best D-
line that ever played here, and that's saying a
lot considering the kind of defense they've
had here over the last 10 years. We really have
high expectations for when we do get those
guys back probably mid-season."
In the meantime, sophomore Clay Burton
and senior Ben Steele have emerged as the
starting defensive ends. Shannon commented
on Steele, saying he has a "tremendous motor."
Burton, he said, is a "freak of nature" that will
be "unstoppable," if he puts his mind to it.
Senior Joe Barone and sophomore Dino
Fanti are the starters at tackle. When Oriol
returns, Shannon said Steele will likely get
moved around to where he can best help the
defense, as well as provide depth on the line.
Auxier, who plans to return to practice
with a cast on Monday for the first time in
four weeks, will slide into the weak tackle
position. When that happens, Fanti and
Barone will compete for the strong side.
Oriol led the team in sacks a year ago with
six. Auxier had 27 tackles, 17 assists and a
sack.
At linebacker, the Indians have loads of
experience in seniors Jamie Owen and Ethan
Mix. Mix tied Oriol for the team-high in sacks
with six and led the team in tackles with 46.
Owen had 33 tackles and three sacks.
"We feel like we have two guys (in Mix and
Owen) that have a lot of experience playing
football at Venice High School," Shannon
said. "They're hard-nosed guys that have a
lot of passion to play the game and practice
hard. We feel like we're going to be a lot bet-
ter there than we were last year."
Mix will likely play on both defense and on
offense as a fullback, at least early in the year.
Head coach John Peacock has repeatedly said
he wants Mix on defense only, but he's also
said that Mix is the starter until someone else


Sophmore defensive end Clay Burton.


steps up at fullback. The good news, Peacock
said, is that Mix is probably in the best shape
of anyone on the team and is better condi-
tioned to play both ways than anyone.
Venice's 4-4 base defense calls for four
linebackers, which gives senior Tommy
Haskett and sophomore Kye Rodgers an
opportunity to make an impact.
"They're very inexperienced and it's a
work in progress, but they're getting better
as the day goes on," Shannon said of
Rodgers and Haskett. "The one thing they
give us is tremendous speed on the edge of
the defense. They're two of our fastest guys,
so our defense is going to be a lot faster than
it ever has been because of those two guys."
Without question, the front seven was the
strength of the Indians' defense last season.
Venice opponents rushed for an average of
117 yards per game on 33 carries. Venice reg-
istered 26 sacks last season.
Gone are defensive end Andy
Czuprynski and linebacker Nate Sardinas,
but look for the Venice front seven to be


SUN PHOTO BY JUSTIN FENNELL, jfennell@venicegondolier.com


just as strong as last season, especially
once Oriol and Auxier return.
This and that
Sophomore tight end Beckett Wales was
working out as a place kicker in Thursday's
practice. Kicker Ed Delahanty, who has been
kicking well from as far as 40 yards out in
practice, is reportedly out with a broken toe.
Wales was inconsistent, which led Peacock to
speculate that we could see more two-point
conversion attempts until Delahanty returns.
Scrimmage
The junior varsity and freshmen will team
up tonight to play the varsity team under the
lights at Powell-Davis Stadium. Kickoff is at 6
p.m. Coaches are asking for donations of
Gatorade bottles and Tide (no bleach) laundry
detergent for admission to the scrimmage.
JV coach Pete Dombroski warned that
Trey Burton should wear two flak jackets for
the game.
tmiller@venicegondolier.com


Kennedy, Smith back for more


BY TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR

The Venice High School girls
golf team is gearing up for
another big season.
They may not go as far as a
team, but they certainly have
two individuals who can com-
pete for a state championship.
Defending Class 2A state
champion Casey Kennedy
returns for her senior season.
Crystal Smith, who won the indi-
vidual District 2A-14 and Region
2A-5 titles year ago, is also back.
"With Crystal and Casey,


obviously there's opportunity
there to succeed individually,
whether it's district, regional (or)
state level," coach Wayne
Robertson said.
After those two, though, there
isn't much experience returning.
Three of last year's starting five
are gone. Aside from the top two,
only two players from last year's
team are back. Sophomores
Maggie Towalik and Taylor
Olson played as beginning fresh-
man last season.
"They were freshmen and
they were just learning, so they
have made some strides,"


Robertson said. "They're going
to have pressure on them to do
something. I know that their
games are going to improve.
We'll see how we do as a team,
but right now it's hard to say."
In all, there are only five play-
ers on the girls golf team. With
only five, if one player misses a
match, Venice automatically for-
feits.
"We're needing participants
badly. Of my starting five, three
of them are gone," Robertson
said. "That leaves me with
Crystal, Casey and a bunch of
beginners. Not even a bunch of


beginners, three beginners."
Look for big years from
Kennedy and Smith, but the
team that took second at the
regional tournament and quali-
fied for states has a long way to
go.
"We're going to have a good
season no matter what,"
Robertson said. "That's what it's
about is getting better."
Anyone interested in joining
the girls golf team should call
Venice High School at 488-6727
and ask for Wayne Robertson.

tmiller@venicegondolier.com


A family affair...


PHOTO COURTESY OF JOSEPH MIRVILLE
Students from Shuman's ATA Black Belt Academy returned from a
regional tournament in Melbourne Aug. 2 with eight first-place, five
second-place and five third-place trophies. Pictured are, front row,
from left, Casey Frajerman, Megan Frajerman, Mason Sprague, Logan
Sprague and Sara Frajerman. Back row, Sayge Schell, Jon Frajerman,
Karen Frajerman and Travis Sprague. Not pictured is Jeff Sprague.


Center For Sight takes second in Nebraska


STAFF REPORT

Venice's own Center For Sight 80s softball team
captured second place in the U.S. Senior Softball
World Series in Lincoln, Neb., earlier this month.
CFS went 1-3 in the seeding games before
bouncing backin double elimination to earn a title
game bid.
California D-99 defeated CFS 13-11 in the tour-
nament opener. Ed Schultz led CFS, going 3-3 at
the plate in the losing effort.
In game two, CFS fell to Baltimore Tremont
Hotel 14-2. CFS managed only two runs on 11 hits.
CFS notched their first tournament win in
game three. In a rematch with Tremont, the bats
came to life for a 13-9 victory.
With a two-run lead going into the sixth, CFS
added six more runs on doubles by Al Murray,
Harry Herms and Bob Murphy along with back-to-
back singles by Pete Petropoulos, Bill Eaton, Andy
Devine and Bill Burkins. Tremont battled back in
their half of the frame, scoring four runs with one
out and runners on second and third, but a CFS
double play ended the rally.
Don Pasquariello went 3-4 while Wilbur Bruce,
Schultz, Petropoulos, Eaton and Herms went 3-3.
Eaton was the winning pitcher for CFS.
CFS again dropped a game to D-99 in the final
seeding matchup. D-99 blasted CFS 15-5. Ed Eyles
led CFS, going 3-3 with a 300-foot triple.
Still struggling, CFS lost their first game of the
double-elimination portion of the tournament.
Tremont defeated them again 12-9.
CFS had scored six runs in the second inning
behind a leadoff single by Eyles, followed by dou-
bles by Dan Desmond and Bruce. Del Babb, Andy
Devine, Burkins, Jack Hudson and Pasquariello
followed with consecutive singles to give CFS the


early 6-2 lead. CFS extended the lead to 9-2 in the
fifth, but Tremont rallied with six runs in the sixth
and four in the seventh.
Hudson went 3-3 and Pasquariello went 3-4 in
that game.
Tremont went on to lose to D-99, forcing a
rematch with CFS in an elimination game. The
winner would earn the right to play D-99 for the
championship.
CFS pounded out 22 hits for 10 runs to defeat
Tremont 10-4. Schultz (4-4) and Wilbur (3-4) were the
leading hitters. Al Murray was the winning pitcher.
The team from Venice needed to defeat D-99
twice to lay claim to the tournament title.
In the first of two possible games, CFS jumped
out to a five-run lead in the second behind triples
by Devine and Herms and singles by Eyles,
Desmond, Burkins and Babb. D-99 rallied with five
runs of their own in the fourth to tie it up at 5-5.
A Murphy triple followed by more singles from
Eyles, Murray, Desmond and Babb gave CFS a 9-5
lead in their half of the fourth. D-99 answered with
three runs in the sixth before CFS outfielder
Pasquariello made a shoestring catch to end the rally.
Two more CFS runs made it 11-8 in the sixth,
but D-99 would not be denied. The sluggers from
California scored four in the final inning to take a
12-11 lead. CFS had no answer, going 1-2-3 in the
bottom of the seventh.
A record number of men's and women's teams
from the U.S. and Canada turned out to play in soft-
ball's widely recognized tournament of the year.
Named to the Senior Softball World Series All-
America team were Al Murray, Dan Desmond and
Bob Murphy of CFS.
The CFS senior softball team travels to Dalton,
Georgia, next month to play in the Senior Players'
Association Invitational Tournament.




SUN NEWSPAPERS 11A


___ !-+
IPL I9.


* S


*
~ .


0 14P seen


2o


qo 4 o -O


righted Material

Iicated Content


Available'from'
%aw- w L A i


-ommercial News Providers"
a--q


An Uphill Battle
*NWo q%.WtoOW O Oor b W'0~


*- 4

jwz41b


pow he bw
410.@


. -


-w 0


CONGRATULATIONS CARL EDWARDS
Truly inspiring, highly efficient ON YOUR 5TH WIN THIS YEAR!

Performance.

2008 FUSION .
You have no problem handling anything life throws your way. But can you
handle the road? Fusion is engineered so you don't even have to think
about it. The rigid chassis and nimble 4-wheel independent suspension
deliver a smooth ride and super-sharp cornering. B 5 JL I W U1 f I


DRIVE ONE


NEW
FUSION


SE


STARTING AT
116,499'


WELL EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC
Price includes all rebates/incentives.
Plus tax, taa and $499 dealer fee


0 -
* -
w -
* ~
*


0- w'm


w lw 4w 0


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008


WAIW *AND


JL


4bw-041boo- -40


w 0


1% 0


ON. 4w 0


OMM04


Q 0 Swo mins








Manatee's rescue and release unites neighborhood


BY DANA SANCHEZ
STAFF WRITER

Residents of the Over-
brook Gardens neighbor-
hood cheered as a mana-
tee named Forgle swam to
freedom Aug. 14 in Forked
Creek.
The San Remo commu-
nity boat ramp, nestled
between houses and boat
docks, was the site of the
manatee's rescue and his
release four months later.
Neighbors found the 3-
year-old male lying on his
side April 13 at Ron Gayer's
boat dock. Residents rush-
ed over to help, Gayer said,
and waited until biologists
from Mote Marine Aquar-
ium and Florida Fish &
Wildlife Institute trans-
ported the manatee to
Lowry Park Zoo in Tampa.
Suffering critical inter-
nal injuries and lying on
his side, the manatee had
a collapsed lung. He was
unable to submerge be-
cause air had entered into
his body cavity, according
to Amber Rogers, Florida
mammals keeper at Lowry
Park Zoo.
The buoyant Forgle had
to eat on his side at the
manatee hospital. A sprin-


kler system and sunblock
were used to protect his
skin.
After several weeks, as
the lung healed, doctors
made a tiny incision and
drew the air out of his
body, allowing him to sub-
merge, according to zoo
keeper Tanya Ward.
Forgle gained 200
pounds eating romaine
lettuce, hydrilla, hyacinth
and protein biscuits.
"Our vet likes to plump
them up before they go
out," said Rachel Nelson,
zoo spokesperson. "We
feed them all day, whereas
when they're on their own,
they have to go out and
find food."
Happy ending
Returning to his usual
habitat after a four-month
food-fest, Forgle was feisty
and energetic on the ani-
mal transport truck, Rog-
ers said.
Ken Stetson, who lives
in the neighborhood,
watched with about two
dozen residents as the
760-pound manatee was
lowered into Forked Creek.
"The whole neighbor-
hood cares," Stetson said.
"He's had a rough trip."


SUN PHOTOS BY MOLLY DEMPSEY, mdempsey@sun-herald.com
Employees and interns from Mote Marine Laboratory, Lowry Park Zoo and the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation
Commission watch as Forgle swims away after being released into Fork Creek.


"You can touch him,"
Denise Boyd, a marine
research associate with


Florida Fish & Wildlife,
told onlookers clamoring
around with cameras.
It took a crew of 12 and
some careful maneuver-
ing to lower Forgle from
the truck to the water.
Forgle returns to the
wild with a unique set of
scars on his tail and a
microchip embedded un-
der his skin for future
identification.
So far this year, Florida
Fish & Wildlife Southwest
Florida Field Lab officials
have picked up 56 dead
manatees, rescued seven
live ones and released
three or four, according to
Boyd. The lab serves a 10-


county area from Sarasota
south to Monroe County,
and inland to Okeecho-
bee.
Only three facilities take
sick and hurt manatees in
Florida: Lowry Park Zoo,
Sea World in Orlando and
Miami Seaquarium.
"It was a good day,"
Boyd said. "We get to see
the happy ending."
But as the crew packed
up to leave Forked Creek, a
Mote Marine employee
got a call to pick up a dead
manatee elsewhere.
The biggest threats to
manatees are lost habitat,
warm water and boats,
according to Andy Garrett,


biologist and state rescue
coordinator at Florida Fish
& Wildlife. Cuts from pro-
pellers or impact trauma
from the hull, and in For-
gle's case, internal injuries,
are some of the issues they
face.
Wally Rice, who lives in
the neighborhood, said
most boaters 95 percent
- obey the idle speed in
the no-wake zone in Fork-
ed Creek.
"If we do see boaters
speeding, we yell at them,"
Rice said.


dsanchez@
sun-herald.com


Regan Krzywicki, 5, foreground, is surrounded by her grandmother Jean Keenan, right, and
Virginia Edmonds, Lowry Park Zoo assistant curator for Florida mammals, as she takes the
rare opportunity to pet the manatee, Forgle, before he was released into Fork Creek.


BankCDCent
Ist Yr
UPTO-I 0 00"0' "Interest*
ilrese are Insurance products, interest bear' ng tax deferred sal aocoun swi endanced benefits Min $23,000 00 deposit for
alified and Non Qualified Aocts We are a Marketm g Go for In rance gencies a Banks across the country
me restrictions may apply Ask your local representative for fu 11 promotional details
10/0
Fill 911111 CD 91 = 0 10 A.P.Y.*
"177n'n'u'arP'e'roen'rag'e'7'e7 P Min $ 0,000 Yelds and deposits are subject to avarabriiy and may change rout no Feral early w I draw
Deldol eexr:endangge$,000 maybe egible for a Yield otherthan the advertisedyield FDIC insured to $100C It inst utio romctOonJ iiiince vem y
be included to obtan yield We are a Marketing Cc for Insurance Agencies and Banks across the country CC per ce n P r I tj
I'l 3 : 4 4 J 0 *1


mold lold mold tlold mold 100old mold Tol'd mold tol'd mold

SGulf Coast Carpet Cleaning I

"FRE and Disaster Service

SLicensed Mold Removal I
S "FREE MOLD INSPECTIONS., Customer Comment:
S REMOLD INSPECTIONS"' "Thankyou again for allofthe 0
Odor Removal excellent service. It was great to have 4
24 Hr. Water Removal u sch a reliable company and prompt
24 Hr. Water Removal response in a bad situation."
0 Member of the Chamber of John Rote 0
Commerce & Voted "Best of Venice" CMR02041 Casey Key
Serving the Area for Over 30 Years Family Owned & Operated, Since 1977


0 moldMold\ olMpold mold moldmoldnolod Otld mold
E


/
~p. /



~41


Something to Slf About...
We're Accepting New Patients!

Let's Get Acquainted! Take-Home Whitening
$ 5 9 (Reg. $299) $1.00 (Reg. $199)
Offer Expires 9/19/08. Includes exam, Offer Expires 9/19/08. For all individuals who complete
cleaning (prophylaxis) & x-rays. Offer good in a new patient exam (cleaning (prophylaxis), exam &
absence of um disease. New Patients Only. x-rays). Offer not to be used in conjunction with any other
offers or reduced-fee plans. Offer good in absence of
S gum disease. New Patients Only.
Proud Members of the Hearland Dental Care Famiy H E" A
1 00150 D0330 00272 D0210 1110 D9972 It is oroffce iy that the patient and another personresponsiblefcpayrerthas the ngt to
refuse to pay, cancel payment or be reimbursed for payment or any other service, examnatlon or treaent wtich is perfomed as aresut of and
S within 72 hours of responding to the advertisement for the free, disounted-foe or reduced-fee seice, exam io or treatment


Comfortable Care Dental
Ann Mooney, DMD
General Dentist
1031 US 41 By-Pass South | Venice
www.ComfortableCareVenice.com
Call Today! 941-484-6817


Venice Island Family Dental
Shelly Donegan McAvoy, DMD
General Dentist
609 S. Tamiami Trail | Venice
www.VeniceIslanFamilyDental.com
Call Today! 941-480-1087


Volunteers are needed Tuesdays, Thursdays and
Saturday from 8 a.m. to noon. To volunteer or
for information, please call Dena Kohlbecker,
volunteer coordinator at 493-6606. C


12A SUN NEWSPAPERS


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008




SUN NEWSPAPERS 13A


Th 11Volue1Nisanl torein aate
`VT~eToo LokirgFor.eed T








A4
*H I T-





33 33
BS SP

Ssosl139 ggWIA49
24 MOS. 24 MOS.








24 MOS. 392109.

A FOR 72 MOS. FOR 60 MOS.
.98 1.







FOR72 MOS. FOR72 MOS.











*ON SELECT NEW NISSANS FROM DEALER STOCK. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL LISTED
AMOUNTS OFF ARE OFF ORIGINAL MSRP. PRICES PLUS TAX, TAG, TITLE, AND $599 DEALER
FEE. WITH $3,500 CASH OR TRADE EQUITY. 0% FINANCING ON SELECT NEW NISSANS AND










PRE-OWNED VEHICLES IN STOCK, WITH APPROVED CREDIT. ALL LEASES MUST QUALIFY FOR
TIER 0 OR TIER 1 CREDIT REATING.OFFFESCMAYNNOT BE COMBINED. OFFERS VALID DATEA
4 2O
0125 ggg 90jgg0 9

MaIMnI aaure Re at

7 ; RA S*AFON IERCE A




AVAILABLE! I *i';


AONSOFF AEOFOIINLMRORCEFLSTXFTG ILAN 59DAE
FEE.DE WIH$,0 #AHO RD QIY 0411FNANINGONDELECTNEWN33 AN1AN
TOFAPUBLICATION ONLY
16' at2


'U- NISSAN
SHIFT-
3530 BEE RIDGE ROAD SARASOTA t
941-923-1411 N
--l!^l~-a^~:^=^~lBg!ma a S~lM!ld^l;Bg!ldB^


Discounts On The Lot
2008 SONATA


It's Here!
The Long Awaited Award Winning
2009 Hyundai Genesis


Prices & Payments with $3,000 cash or trade equity down plus tax,
tag and dealer fees with approved credit. *Offers not in conjunction.
Offers expire 48 hours after date of publication. Manufacturer programs
subject to change. Pictures are for illustration purposes only.

S HHHYUnODRI
AMERICA'S BEST WARRANTY
Hyundai Advantage-
3480 BEE RIDGE ROAD SARASOTA
941-923-1411
SALE HOURS: MON-FRI: 8:30AM 8:00PM
SAT: 8:30AM 7:00PM SUN: 12:00PM 5:00PM


DOLLARS SENSE
4R HYUfnDRI


L 2008
AAcccent GS


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008




14A SUN NEWSPAPERS


LEATHER LEATHER LEATHER AND MORE LEATHER!
We have made a major purchase of thousands of pieces of beautiful
name brand leather furniture and we are passing these savings


along to you!


40%-50% SAVINGS IN STOCK AND READY TO GO!


COME BY AND SAVE BIG!

NO PAYMENTS NO INTEREST TIL AUGUST 2009*


Next Day Delivery Available


This dual reclining leather
matched chaise sofa has a zero
Wall proximity recliner on each
3 il ,.1 end. The padded chaise offers


maximum seating comfort.


Like


floating on a cloud. Matching
dual reclining love seat and
matching recliner also available.

Dual Reclining
Chaise Leather Sofa

$799


This 100% leather sofa features flared
arms with contemporary wood trim for the
most in style and comfort. The matching
love seat and chair are also available.


The beauty of 100% leather, wood and
nail head trim is as comfortable as it is
stylish. The matching love seat and chair
is available.


Leather Sofa
$599


Leather Sofa
$699


This 100% leather group features a soft hand with Leather &
the benefits of protection. The casual contemporary Sofa Q 5 9 9
styling with the subtle frame and pillow top seats Leather Sofa
will add style and comfort in any room! & Loveseat


L m,, .... ........ i I....... o .i....... ....... u im ........ Sofa
sofa. The casual contemporary styling with plush back, clean S 6 9 9
upholstered arms and suble frame will add style and comfort to
any home environment. Matching loveseat and chair available.


PORT CHARLOTTE
1241 El Jobean Rd.
(776 across from Sam's)
764-8700
Mon.-Sat. 9-9
Sun. 11-6


VENICE
550 S. Seaboard Ave.
Just North of Venice Nissan
on U.S. 41 Bypass
485-3211
Weekdays 9-6
Sat. 9-6 Sun. 11-6


SARASOTA
4027 N. Washington (US 301)
1 Mile South of University on US 301
GRAND OPENING
351-8600
Mon.-Sat. 9-9
Sun. 11-6


BRADENTON
1100 West Cortez Rd.
Corner of 41 and Cortez
Next to Office Deport
749-6069
Mon. Sat. 9-9
Sat. 11-6


* with approved credit


1V1541
=


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008




FRIDAY
AUG. 22, 2008


CONTACT US
KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
(941) 207-1105
kcool@venicegondolier.com
SUN NEWSPAPERS
YMCA LUAU AND MORE 3B RELIGION NEWS 6B FOLKS SEND IN THEIR PHOTOS 8B


SMainStreet merchants


I wrap up summer with


music and merriment

-. /BY JUSTIN FENNELL
STAFF WRITER

\ tin ud siti h nt, headed back to school Monday with memories of music, merriment
SIn-, I k, ii. ul, in their heads.
\i- nc- Ii i nsiir.ti merchants provided the memory opportunities for them at the first
Bir cl'k tI s'ch I ( mncert and Skateboarding event Aug. 15 in downtown Venice.
I h n lit.i i 1 \\.i. i bash the likes of which Venice has never seen. While geared to the
nin I \i n miu-mn b-i of the community, the event featured a variety of music, ensuring
li' Itln l(i pt-u"phIh,-().ill ages.
;.. Ai.~\ ()I )1 i' iht bands took to the stage between 1 and 10 p.m. last Friday at
"-( 'l nl-niil t l .iik in Downtown Venice. They showcased an assortment of musical gen-
i.ts. iniIlh ing punk, ska and good old rock 'n' roll. In order of appearance, the per-
S l i i,1"1 mi s I n'hic-II In I: Matt Gerhard, Third Society, Bootleg, Signal 76, Twenty Twelve, The
S* i rINl Mullin ( huickers, Twenty Twelve (second appearance) and The End of April.
~I n.Ili t h Iliilon I() the music, there also was a full-fledged street skateboarding course.
( )Ill, .', \\ k, 1 skte Skim and the YMCA teamed up to provide an entire tractor-trail-
S..s % xMI li() I ,I 1imps, rails and jumps for local skaters to enjoy. From 2-3 p.m. there
w a.is,, hi,.ik in the music for a skateboarding competition on the course. It was open
lto .IIl .11i,-..i I skill levels, with participants competing at beginner, intermediate
111nd m.it i I levels. Prizes were provided by Ollie's Wake Skate Skim. Contestants
pam, I 1 $111i, ntl y fee, which also covered all-day access to the course. Others paid $5
a() lull I. \ ln the course. Skaters had to provide their own protective gear and to
..p-g: A'I-. 1.:) J XX tic was the announcer for the skateboarding competition.
N lusic i.-sumed at 3p.m.
I his i.-nt was the first of its kind in downtown Venice, and Venice MainStreet
mi nt-inh I s hope it will be the start of a new tradition while also offering something
.' llhi' I I it i.I \oungpeople seeking things to do.
I h. i1.ck to School Concert is a Venice MainStreet event, sponsored by Nifty
Nic NiN ims, I Venice Honda. It was organized by Kate Heddings of Uptown Girls
nd \i-nic-i MlainStreet.
-marjfen nellU-venicegondolier.com


















-

S'.,., 1-I,:'HTOS BY JUSTIN FENNELL

J" (pictured from top to bottom)
Skaters sign up for the open skate
., part of the event as well as register-
:E ing for the competition.
Skylar Howell, 15, won first place in
o the advanced division of the competi-
tion. Here he his doing a backside mute
11 grab over the gap. The trick that put
Skylar in first place was a 360 flip over
.,=.the gap, the toughest trick in the entire
competition. Skylar has been skating for
six years and is sponsored by the com-
pound board shop.
Drew Danielo presents Courtney Kern with A
a gift certificate to Ollie's Wake Skate Skim.
Ollie's provided all of the prizes for the
competition which included gift certificates,
Lost energy drinks and a skateboard deck.

'A skateboard deck was thrown up for grabs Ke 12-year-old Courtney
to the skaters. This gesture created a bit of a cuted O ll e
tussle, but in the end one lucky skater walked
away with a new deck. ramp. Courtney was
*.. Local teens gathered to support the closing in the competition. She
band of the bash: The End of April. The End of went on to win first
April is a Venice-based band whose members placeiin beginners
attend Venice High School. divison b doing a big


SUMRJSSI.NE INAf EmEFCEN ERUY
e.


IA
237 S.Tariam TrilSouh enc



.- rnel SIRIUS I .n e I :1 a. g nn .fl l er q. E r r.I t :
- ** TA 111.2 -111 1 EaiEFE E E E~r\ L1A i 9 C PEYIr La-mrE cE LEiu sE Piyl'EflN'. ma ~ CE.E:llE~
J110.500 MILES FE taK. nevw re.l,I, ci.I,,E,t Ir C,M rt,n/, de 'e. A' :
S2.699-ASH DUE ATrSIGNING I1'LI'I1tIE" IE,:II 1,c .SII'LI. InE. IIILI a. q O 'cq:' I,,,: nO r~lE'lEO m:r
'iiI -ii I H I E -Y y IH,- F'LII,4 ,OI E Ll'[' I Co.m r '. Ol .II'LI 11 ~I.'I.E ,:,"fl.,.








2B SUN NEWSPAPERS


LIBRARY BRIEFS
Venice Public Library
300 S. Nokomis Avenue
Venice, Florida 34285
Video lectures
On Friday during Sep-
tember and October,
2-3:30 p.m., VPL presents
the Teaching Company
video lecture series on
"The Age of Henry VIII,"
taught by history professor
Dale Hoak. No registration
necessary.
Political
controversies
Controversies in Amer-
ican Politics: Every other
Tuesday morning in the
Venice Library conference
room during September
through December, 10:30-
11:30 a.m. Discussions will
be led by retired political
science professor Steven A.
Shull on some of the con-
troversies, historical and
continuing, of our national
political institutions. On
Tuesday, Sept. 9, the topic
will be The Nation's Foun-
ding: An Unlikely Accomp-
lishment. On Sept. 23, the
question to be discussed
will be: How Do the Three
Branches Settle Their
Disputes? Professor Shull
retired form the University
of New Orleans after Hur-
ricane Katrina, has been a
Fulbright Professor in
Hong Kong and Austria,
and is the author of more
than 120 professional pub-
lications.
French Club
If you have a basic
knowledge of the French
language and wish to prac-
tice those skills, then you
are invited to attend week-
ly meetings of the VPL
French Club Fridays, 10-
11:30 a.m. The group prac-
tices French conversation
during the first hour fol-
lowed by reading from
French literature and cur-
rent topics during the sec-
ond hour. No registration
necessary. New members
are welcome.
Clearance book sale
Here is your chance to
find a great book at a bar-
gain price and help the
library at the same time.
On Saturday, Aug. 23, 9
a.m.-4 p.m., the Friends of


COFFEE "BREAK


the Venice Public Library
bookstore (located at the
front entrance to the
library) is having a sale.
Select items will be bar-
gain-priced at four for $1.
The bookstore is constant-
ly receiving high quality
used books both as dona-
tions from our community
and as transfers from the
library collection in order
to make room for new
items.
Gardening
questions answered
Every Thursday from 9:30
a.m.-noon bring your gar-
dening questions to Venice
Public Library and receive
help from the friendly
experts of the Sarasota
County Extension Service.
Youth Services
DIAL-A-STORY: Dial
486-2330 and enjoy a two-
minute fairy tale for chil-
dren (5-10 years). The
story is changed every
week.
Jacaranda Library
4143 Woodmere Park
Blvd.
Venice, FL 34293
Library closing
The library will be
closed through Friday,
Aug. 22, for plumbing re-
pairs. We are very sorry for
the inconvenience, but
will look forward to seeing
everyone back on Satur-
day, Aug. 23.

Chess Club
Come enjoy a game of
chess. Every Sunday from
1 to 4:30.
Computer questions
If you have computer
questions come Ask Jack.
Every Friday from 1:30 to
2:30 p.m.


EVERYBRANDNAMEOF EVERYPRODUCT EVERMADE EVERYDAY
NOW! New at
CONSIGNMENT AMERICA
Florida's Largest Consignment Shop
GIRLIEMAN CHIC
Spring Wedding Gowns Are In
CALL TODAY FOR
RDJOP-OFFAPPOINTMENT
OR INFORMATION
(941) 474-9776
and now Clothes
(Hw Y776) tLemonBy ShopRngCt,Engi0 d


SUN FIESTA PARADE
Saturday, October 18, 2008 10 A.M.
Women's Sertoma Club of Venice is happy to invite you to
participate in the 2008 SUN FIESTA PARADE on Saturday,
October 18th. The parade has been part of Venice's Downtown
Activities for more than 30 years.
This year's theme is: "PARTY IN PARADISE
WITH WOMEN'S SERTOMA"
Women's Sertoma welcomes all area school, organizations,
churches and service clubs to participate in this parade. As
always, the parade will begin at the West End of Venice Ave.
Name of Organization:
Contact Person's Name
Home #
Work #
Cell #
FAX #
E-mail:
Are You Having Music?
Instructions and Parade Map will be provided at a later date.
Return Application and Entry Fee ($25) made out to Women's
Sertoma Club of Venice. (Entry fee will be waived for all
nonprofit organizations.)


PLEASE WRITE A DESCRIPTION OF YOUR UNIT OR
ORGANIZATION FOR THE PARADE M.C. TO READ
AS YOU PASS THE VIEWING STAND. THANK YOU.
NAME OF ORGANIZATION


DESCRIPTION OF UNIT AND/OR ORGANIZATION


CONTACT PERSON AND CONTACT INFORMATION


DEADLINE OCTOBER 13TH
MARY LITTEL
1000 BASS C, VENICE, FL 34293
(941) 497-7890 emailed4-mary@yahoo.com

Download applicaion and KJIIIHEIrules at
WWW.SUNFIESA.E


Video Lecture Series
We start a new lecture
series Aug. 28 with Richard
Wolfson at Middlebury
College presenting "Earth's
Changing Climate." The
first two lectures are "Is
Earth Warming?" and
"Butterflies, Glaciers and
Hurricanes." The series is
presented every Thursday
at 2 p.m.
Great deals
Jacaranda Library is
providing a place for you
to play Euchre or bridge.
Novice or shark, everyone
is welcome to play every
Wednesday at 6 p.m.
Book discussion
A book discussion
group will meet 3-4 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 11, at the
library to discuss "When I
Lay My Isaac Down" by
Carol Kent. The discussion
leader will be Charlotte
Lashway, a Sunday school
teacher and wife of a
retired minister at Christ
United Methodist Church
in Venice. The group will
meet for eight weeks, end-
ing on Oct. 30. Advanced
registration is not requir-
ed, but those interested
must buy a copy of the
book before the group
meets. Call 493-7504 for
information.

Book suggestion
"The Busy Family's
Guide to Money" by San-
dra Block, Kathy Chu, and
John Waggoner (Berkeley,
CA: Nolo, 2008). You know
you can't go on the way
you are. Here is a book that
gives you straight talk, in
terms for a person of nor-
mal intellect. Taking into
account that you don't
have time to play games
and watch ticker tapes.


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008


Area Girl Scouts recognized

for exemplary achievements


FROM GIRL SCOUTS
OF GULFCOAST
FLORIDA, INC.

More than 300 Girl
Scouts from the Gulfcoast
counties were honored by
Girl Scouts of Gulfcoast
Florida Inc. at an annual
recognition event in May
at Lemon Bay High
School in Englewood.
Recognitions included
the Girl Scout Gold, Silver
and Bronze awards, reli-
gious recognition, gradu-
ating Senior Girl Scouts,
those who were awarded
a 10-year membership
pin, and those who sold
more than 1,000 packages
of Girl Scout cookies this
spring.
Girl Scouts of Gulfcoast
Florida Inc. is chartered
by Girl Scouts of the USA
and serves more than
10,000 girls in 10 counties:
Sarasota, Manatee,
Hardee, Highlands,
DeSoto, Charlotte, Glades,
Lee, Hendry and Collier.
Silver Award
The Girl Scout Silver
Award is the highest
honor awarded a Cadette
Girl Scout in Girl
Scouting. A Cadette Girl
Scout must complete a
number of prerequisite
tasks and finish with a 40-
hour service project. It
builds on a Girl Scout's
accomplishments in Girl
Scouting and represents a
personal action plan for
helping others. In com-
pleting the Girl Scout
Silver Award, a girl learns
skills in goal setting, plan-
ning and leadership. The
following local Cadette
Girl Scouts received the


NEW PREOWNED CONSIGNMENTS
TRADES WELCOME WE BUY VANS!


HUGE SAVINGS ON
2007 CLOSEOUTS!
FOR INFORMATION AND INVENTORY, CHECK OUR WEBSITE:
WWW.WHEEICHAIR-VAN.COM/VENICEDODGE


Girl Scout Silver Award:
Stacy Carpenter,
Nokomis; Flower
Pickering and Sara
Gassaway ofVenice.


Girl Scouts of
Gulfcoast Florida
Inc. is chartered
by Girl Scouts of
the USA and
serves more than
10,000 girls in 10
counties.





Bronze Award
The Girl Scout Bronze
Award is the highest
award a Junior Girl Scout
can earn in Girl Scouting.
A Junior Girl Scout must
complete a number of
prerequisite skill-building
tasks and finish with a 15-
hour service project that
reflects her interests and
abilities and meets a need
in the community. The
following Venice Junior
Girl Scouts completed the
Girl Scout Bronze Award:
Sabrina Chianese,
Samantha Chianese,
Maricel Cumbo, Lisa
Fusco, Shianne Gordon,
Kaylie Grodt, Lindsey
Hawkins, Amber Hiatt,
Kaitlyn Stelzer and Emily
Zapf.
Ten-year pin
Sara Gassaway, Caitlin
Monaghan and Flower
Pickering of Venice each
received a 10-year pin.


Graduating seniors
The following Venice
Girl Scouts graduated
from high school as a
Senior Girl Scout: Nika
Cassaro and Valerie
Schulz.
Religious awards
Religious awards pro-
grams encourage girls to
grow strong in their faith
by participating in reli-
gious programs at their
houses of worship. These
programs are conducted
in cooperation with an
interfaith organization
known as Programs of
Religious Activities with
Youth. The following
Venice Girl Scouts
received religious awards:
Rebekah Horsley, Emily
Mioduszewski and Stevie
Peacock.
Top cookie sales
Caitlin Monaghan of
Venice sold 2,000 or more
packages of Girl Scout
cookies.
Joy Jacob ofVenice
sold 1,500 to 1,999 pack-
ages of Girl Scout cook-
ies.
The following Venice
Girl Scouts were recog-
nized for selling 1,000 to
1,499 packages of Girl
Scout cookies: Rebekah
Horsley, Emily
Mioduszewski, Stevie
Peacock and Samantha
Wood.
Girl Scouts of Gulf-
coast Florida Inc. is proud
of these young women
who have distinguished
themselves from their
peers by becoming exem-
plary role models for the
youth in their communi-
ties.


Davis & Beyer


1218 E. Venice Ave., Venice
Dental Checkups
Professional cleaning (prophylaxis) are the
only way to remove calculus (tartar) which
traps plaque and bacteria along your gumline.
Our office has 5 experienced dental hygienists
on staff. Appointments are readily available.
Protect your teeth and your health schedule a
cleaning and checkup.

488-1075
www. venicedentist.com


ur. Cnaries
Davis


Dr. Brent
Beyer


Dr. Caryn
Davis


MOHAWK LAMINATE MOHAWK CERAMIC
Installation 99 Installation A
Available Available lA -
q.ft. (12"x12") From-TrJsq. ft.


EmuLQQHINa












-*S. 0*


NO P- il IIIT,.
NOII iIHEt-A
12 MONTH;

CARPET CAI


MOHAWK
greenworKs-

BINETRY COUNT


WOODL) FLOORS
SMOHAWK
FLOORSCAPES
Il'. worth ml.IkJH. la the exparts-


7 1 1 (H i fil I ITIKH *81 ki I Is
FLORIDWS LARGEST

SELECTION'


Manatee
25 10 1 st Street W. (Bradenton) 748-4679
www.ManasotaOnline.com I


Sarasota
455 1 N.Washington Blvd. 355-8437
Sarasota
2247 S.Tamiami TH. (Venice/ Englewood) 493-7441







CONTACT US
(941) 207-1000
calendar@sun-herald.com
SUN NEWSPAPERS


VENUE


3B
FRIDAY
AUG. 22, 2008


FRIDAY,

AUG. 22
Back to School Night
Time: 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Where: Robert & Joan Lee
Boys & Girls Club is locat-
ed at 920 Gulfcoast Blvd.,
Venice.
Notes: Community Youth
Development and Boys &
Girls Clubs of Sarasota
County, Robert & Joan Lee
Club present Family Back
to School Night for teens
in grades six-12 and their
families. Free food and
games; raffle prizes. Photo
ID needed to get into any
CYD event.
Call: 485-7050
Deaf professionals
meet
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Where: Joe Cracker
Sportsgrille & Tiki, 1020 El
Jobean Road, Port Char-
lotte
Notes: Southwest Florida
Deaf Professional happy
hour is a deaf gathering of
professionals for network-
ing.
Link: sharris@ccdhh.org
Greenwich reunion
RSVP: Reply early
Date: Feb. 28, 2009
Time: 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Where: Jacaranda West
Country Club, Venice
Notes: The 25th annual
Greenwich, Conn./Florida
2009 reunion is scheduled
for Feb. 28 and reserva-
tions are required for this
semi-formal event.
Call: Grace Brown, 429-
5423
Labor Day picnic
Date: Sept. 1
Time: 2-7 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis
Elks Club, 1021 Discovery
Way, Nokomis
Notes: Food served 3:30-
5:30 p.m., includes chick-
en and ribs, beans and
coleslaw, draft beer and
soda. Music by Blue Bay-
ou.
Cost: Tickets $12 each,
available in our lounge.
Get tickets early. Limited
at the door on Labor Day.
RSVP: 486-1854
Business success
Time: 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.,
Where: Women's
Resource Center, 701
Center Road
Notes: Career advisor
offers career counseling,
resume assistance and job
resources to help develop
an employment plan.
Cost: $8 nonmember
donation; $5 member
donation
French Club
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Where: Venice Public
Library, 300 S. Nokomis
Ave.
Notes: Basic knowledge of
French required. Practices
French conversation and
reading from French liter-
ature.
Toddler Tale Time
Time: 9:30-10:15 a.m.
Where: Jacaranda Library,
4143 Woodmere Park
Blvd.
Notes: Toddlers ages 1-3
with parents, guardians or
caregiver join together for
songs, finger plays,
rhymes, active storytelling
and playtime. Space is
limited. Please observe
age limits.
Call: 861-5000

Time: 10:45-11:30 a.m.
Where: Jacaranda Library,
4143 Woodmere Park
Blvd.
Notes: Toddlers ages 1-3
with parents, guardians or
caregiver join together for
songs, finger plays,
rhymes, active storytelling
and playtime. Space is
limited. Please observe


age limits.
Call: 861-5000
Computer questions
Time: 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Where: Jacaranda Public


BEST BET
THE LOCAL SCENE




YSOUTHCOUNTY FAMILY YMCA.


Ha/waia/ l .
.





















She Venice YMCA will hold the Seventh Annual Hawaiian Luau poo-
side on Saturday, Aug. 23, 7-11 p.m. The Cryin' Shames will perform







folk, rock and country music. Food from local restaurants will be











YMCA Children and Family Scholarship Fund. Entry costs $50 each and
tickets can be purchased at the front desks of the Venice and Englewood
YMCAs. For more information, call Stephanie Plesz, development coordi-
nator at 375-9108, or visit her on the Web at splesz@veniceymca.



available along with raffles, prizes and Tiki Huts. The luau benefits the


Library, 4143 Woodmere
Park Blvd., Venice
Notes: If you have com-
puter questions, ask Jack.
Cost: n/a
Call: 861-1270
Club food
Time: 11 a.m. 2 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis
Elks Lodge, 1021
Discovery Way, Nokomis
Notes: Lunch

Time: 5-7:30 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis
Elks Lodge, 1021 Discov-
ery Way, Nokomis
Notes: music and dancing,
6:30-9:30 p.m.
Cost: Fish fry, $8
American Legion
dance
Time: 5-8 p.m.
Where: American Legion,
1770 E. Venice Ave.
Notes: Dinner dance
Call: 488-1157
Ballroom dancing
Time: 8-10 p.m.
Where: Attitudes in
Dance, The Rialto, Venice
Notes: First half-hour free
lesson, then open dancing
Call:488-3664
Cost: $5 each
Take hook in hand
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Where: Senior Friendship
Centers, 2350 Scenic Drive
Notes: Crochet class
Call: 584-0075
Link: seniorfriendship.
com

Get balanced
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Where: Senior Friendship
Centers, 2350 Scenic Drive
Notes: Balance Movement
Call: 584-0075
Link: seniorfriendship.
com

Swivel those hips
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Where: Senior Friendship
Centers, 2350 Scenic Drive
Notes: Hula Class
Call: 584-0075
Link: seniorfriendship.


com
Duplicate bridge
Time: 12:50 p.m.-4 p.m.
Where: Caitlin Senior
Friendship Center, 2350
Scenic Drive, Venice
Notes: Partner needed
Cost: $2 donation
Call: Daisy, 493-3065


SATURDAY,

AUG. 23
Pancake benefit
Time: 8-10 a.m.
Where: Salvation Army,
1051 Albee Farm Road
Notes: All you can eat
pancakes, juice and coffee
to benefit Lora Saleh, in-
jured in hit-and-run acci-
dent
Cost: $4
Call: 484-6227
Hawaiian luau
Time: 7-11 p.m.
Where: Venice Branch
YMCA poolside
Notes: Seventh Annual
Hawaiian Luau with spe-
cial guest performance by
The Cryin' Shames per-
forming folk, rock and
country. Food from local
restaurants, raffles, prizes
and Tiki Huts. Benefits the
YMCA Children and
Family Scholarship Fund.
Cost: $50 tickets can be
purchased at the front
desks of the Venice and
Englewood YMCAs.
Call: Stephanie Plesz,
development coordinator,
375-9108
Link: splesz@veniceymca
Talent Explosion
Time: 7 p.m.
Where: The Player's The-
atre, 838 North Tamiami
Trail, Sarasota
Notes: Talent Explosion
2008 holds a Grand Finale
Show of elementary, high,
middle school kids; adults
and groups from Venice
and surrounding area.
Acts will entertain and be
judged by Kim Cool and


Murray Chase of Venice
and others from Sarasota.
Cost: $12 adult; $8 stu-
dents under 18
Call: 365-2494
West Coast Swing
Time: 1-3 p.m.
Where: 616 North Tami-
ami Trail, Suite A, Noko-
mis
Notes: Join us for a 2-hour
workshop on the funda-
mentals of West Coast
Swing.
Cost: $15/person in ad-
vance; $20 at the door
Call: 488-0707
Link: www.danceteam
sarasota.com
Ballroom dancing
Time: 10-11 a.m.
Where: Gotta Dance
Studio, 303 South
Tamiami Trail, 4 Bay
Center, Nokomis
Notes: Everyone welcome.
No partner needed.
Call: 486-0326
Depot tours
Time: Every half-hour
beginning at 10 a.m.
Where: East side under
the Venice Avenue Bridge.
Notes: Trained Venice Area
Historical Society docents
tell the history of the de-
pot in Venice.
RSVP: For 10 or more call
493-9061 or 492-5531.




COMING SOON
Girl Scout sales
Date: Aug. 25-Oct. 23
Notes: Girl Scouts of
Gulfcoast Florida will sell
nuts and magazines.
Call: 800-232-4475, ext.
340
Link: www.gsgcf.org
Tinfoil Hat Society
Date: Aug. 26
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Where: Venice Library
Notes: Join us for videos,
discussion for UFO enthu-
siasts.
Call: Gordie


Spaghetti dinner
Date: Aug. 27
Time: 5-7 p.m.
Where: VFW, Ladies
Auxiliary, Post 8118, 832
Venice Ave. E., Venice
Cost: $7
Call: 408-0100

Mediation
Date: Aug. 27
Time: 6-7:30 p.m.
Where: Women's Resource
Center, 701 Center Road,
Venice
Notes: Divorce can be
emotionally challenging
but should not be finan-
cially devastating. Explore
how to create and negoti-
ate an amicable divorce
settlement that saves you
time, money and emo-
tional turmoil. Facilitated
by Freya Zollinger, CDFA.
Cost: Nonmembers $8,
members $5
Call: 485-9724
Link: www.thewomens
resourcecenter.org
Basics of Medicare
Date: Aug. 27
Time: 10 a.m.-noon
Where: Women's Resource
Center, 701 Center Road,
Venice
Notes: Learn about Medi-
care and the impact of
recent changes with facili-
tator Laura Kitay.
Cost: Nonmembers: $8,
members: $5
Call: 485-9724
Link: www.thewomens
resourcecenter.org
Wills, trusts
and probate
Date: Aug. 28
Time: 6-7:30 p.m.
Where: Women's Resource
Center, 701 Center Road,
Venice
Notes: Understand wills
and probates, life insur-
ance, 401K, trusts, credi-
tors and taxes; facilitated
by Marcella Mika, Esq.
Cost: Nonmembers $8,
members $5
Call: 485-9724
Link: www.thewomens
resourcecenter.org


Where: Jacaranda Library
Meeting Room, 4143
Woodmere Park Blvd.,
Venice
Notes: Talk about books;
discuss "The Devil in the
White City."
Call: 861-5000


I


*
A


Spaghetti benefit
Date: Aug. 29
Time: 5-7 p.m.
Where: Salvation Army,
1051 Albee Farm Road
Notes: Spaghetti dinner to
benefit Lora Saleh, injur-
ed in hit-and-run acci-
dent
Cost: $5
Call: 484-6227
Walk/swim
Date: Aug. 30
Time: 7 a.m.
Notes: Venetian Parkway
Walk/Swim-Caspersen
Beach, four miles. Must
wear sturdy shoes, bring
water, sunscreen, break-
fast snack. Reserve with
Sally at 484-4113.
Sponsored by Manatee-
Sarasota Sierra Club.
Cost: $5, members and
non-members
Labor Day benefit
Date: Aug. 31
Time: 2-6 p.m.
Where: Fraternal Order of
Eagles, 621 Colonia East,
Nokomis
Notes: Music by R.PM.
Ribs by Charlie Bates.
Enter wildest shirt and
hat contest. Proceeds
benefit Aerie 3482.
Call: 484-4470
2008 Sun Fiesta
Date: Sponsorships by
Aug. 31 (Event Oct. 17-19)
Where: Women's Sertoma
Club of Venice, P 0. Box
1046, Venice, FL, 34284
Notes: Complete applica-
tion form, circle level of
sponsorship and send
with check and camera-
ready copy.
Cost: Varies
Call: Nancy Jordan, 468-
5146 or Melody Johnson,
323-2996
Link: www.thewomens
resourcecenter.org
Labor Day picnic
RSVP: 486-1854
Date: Sept. 1
Time: 2-7 p.m.
Where: Venice-Nokomis
Elks Club, 1021 Discovery
Way, Nokomis
Notes: Food served 3:30-
5-30 p.m., includes chick-
en and ribs, beans and
coleslaw, draft beer and
soda. Music by Blue
Bayou.
Cost: Tickets $12 each,
available in our lounge.
Get tickets early. Limited
at the door on Labor Day.
Labor Day picnic
RSVP: 488-1157
Date: Sept. 1
Time: 1-4 p.m.
Where: American Legion
No-Vel Post 159, 1770 E.
Venice Ave., Venice
Notes: Prepurchase tick-
ets for chicken barbecue;
none at the door. Music
byWan-Na-Bes.

Legacy Trail meeting
Date: Sept. 2
Time: 6 p.m.
Where: Oscar Scherer
State Park
Notes: The public is invit-
ed to a meeting of Friends
of The Legacy Trail. No
Park entry fee.
Call: 485-4921
Link: www.legacytrail
friends.org

Sarasota
Opera tickets
Date: Sept. 2
Where: 61 N. Pineapple
Ave., Sarasota 34236
Notes: Sarasota Opera
Winter Festival tickets go
on sale.
Costs, times: Vary
Call: 366-8450, ext. 1
Link: www.sarasota
opera.org

Book club
Date: Sept. 2
Time: 9:30-11:30 a.m.





4B SUN NEWSPAPERS


"au -DCa"


* *
* 0
* 0


S -
S


0 0


0 0


* *

* 0 0


* *

* 0 0


* 0
* 0


* 0
* 0
* 0


no LAW bv


SUDO


U


^^r^^^^ tt4^^




a a^^ __^____ _S


"oppyrjg htei' Material :'



S- Syndicated Content
A leo or Nw Po # * I

Available from Commercial News Providers"
-t.- -- a A k A A


O a


-- *0

a


GET YOUR EVENT LISTED
IN THE 2009 COMMUNITY CALENDAR
The Venice Gondolier Sun is beginning to work on the
2009 annual Community Calendar. The calendar lists
your organization's major events that are open to the
public, such as fundraisers and community participa-
tion events. If you have not received a form to list your
events) but wish to have events included on the 2009
Community Calendar, please send an e-mail to Kathi
Walsh at kwalsh@venicegondolier.com listing:
Name of the organization or sponsoring group
Title of the events)
Date(s) and firm times)
Location of event and whether it is open to the
public
Please give a contact name and phone number. (Your
organization will be added to our mailing list.) The cut-
off date for this information is Friday, Sept. 19. If you
have any questions, please call 207-1011.


Life has gone to the dogs for wife in supporting role


DEAR ABBY
COLUMNIST

DEAR ABBY: "Ben" and
I have been married for
two years. His dog, "Lucky,"
adores him. The problem
is, Lucky bites me every
time I get near Ben, espe-
cially when we are trying
to get intimate. If we lock
Lucky out of the room,
he barks frantically the
whole time. So much for
romance.
Ben refuses to get rid of
Lucky. He has told me that
if the dog goes, he goes -
and he means it. I want a
normal life with my hus-
band, but he has chosen
his dog over his wife. Can
you offer any solution? -
ONCE BITTEN, TWICE
SHY IN OHIO
DEAR ONCE BITTEN:
I'll try. Your husband is an
irresponsible pet owner.
He has allowed Lucky to
become "top dog" in your
household by permitting
the animal to control HIM
rather than vice versa.
Tell him that if he wants
to "get lucky," he is going
to have to assume control
of his dog. This will take
the assistance of a quali-


fled dog trainer or other
animal behavior specialist
and should be done
immediately because "once
bitten" is once too often.

DEAR ABBY: I'm 16,
and my 13-year-old step-
sister, "Cindy," is mentally
retarded. She stays here
every other weekend, and
it's embarrassing when I
have friends over. We don't
have an extra room, so my
mom and stepfather make
me share a room with her.
Cindy is obsessed with
me. She won't leave me
alone the whole weekend
and follows me around
asking stupid questions.
She also stares at my body
when I get undressed,
which makes me uncom-
fortable. I'm not modest
and undress in front of
other girls, but I don't like
being stared at. She also
can't keep her hands off
my stuff.
I have been spending
the night at a friend's as
often as I can to get away
from her. But now my
mother and stepfather say
I can go on sleepovers only
on weekends Cindy is not
here. They say she misses
me and seems hurt that
I'm not here to be with her.
They say Cindy cried last
weekend because she



DO FORESTRY

UOSRESOURCES Inc.
Committed to a better environment
Formerly Englewood
Landscape Supply


Gold Specialty Mulch
I 2CF*1.75
Brown Florimulch
S1.5CFu.50 I
L FOR A LIMITED TIME ONLY j
941-473-1403
850 N. Indiana
(Hwy. 776)
Englewood, FL


thinks I don't love her.
Well, duh! I've never
even LIKED her. She is sup-
posed to be here spending
"quality time" with her
father, not me, so shouldn't
I be able to get away rather
than have her drive me
crazy the whole time? -
FED UP IN LANCASTER,
PA.
DEAR FED UP: You are
obviously very angry, but
you're aiming it in the
wrong direction. None of
this is your stepsister's
fault. Cindy is a little girl
mentally, and she idolizes
you. She may be slow, but
she isn't stupid. She recog-
nizes rejection when she
sees it.
I recommend a com-
promise. You should not
have to entertain your
stepsister every single time
she visits. While it would
be caring and compas-
sionate to spend time with
her, you should not be
forced into it. Keeping her
occupied should be your
parents' responsibility.


An adult should advo-
cate for you in this matter.
If my reply is sufficient,
show it to your mother
and stepfather. If it isn't,
then enlist the help of
another adult to talk to
them with you.

DEAR ABBY: Singing is
my one true passion.
However, whenever I sing,
my friends make fun of me.
One of my friends did com-
pliment me, but I'm not
sure I completely believe
her. My choir director says I
have a beautiful voice, but
how can I tell if she's just
being nice? UNSURE IN
SPRINGFIELD, MO.
DEAR UNSURE: Ask
her if you can sing a
solo.

Dear Abby is written by
Abigail Van Buren, also
known as Jeanne Phillips,
and was founded by her
mother, Pauline Phillips.
Write Dear Abby at
www.DearAbby.com or
PO. Box 69440, Los


Angeles, CA 90069.

To order "How to Write
Letters for All Occasions,"
send a business-sized, self-
addressed envelope, plus


check or money order for
$6 (U.S. funds) to: Dear
Abby Letter Booklet, PO.
Box 447, Mount Morris, IL
61054-0447. (Postage is
included in the price.)


.0 I -































Volunteers are needed Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays
Yfrom a.m. to noon. To volunteer or for information, please
call Dena Kohlbeckeer,-Volunte R coordinator at 493-6606.


W. GRADY HUIE
Attorney At Law
Living Trusts Joint .....$600
Single ...$500
Simple Will .................$75
Probate &
Incapacity No Consultation Fee
143 East Miami Ave. Venice, FL 34285
488-8551
Hiring an attorney is an important decision that should not be based upon advertisements alone. Before
you decide ask for our free information package including attorney qualification experience & fees.


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008


0
O





SUN NEWSPAPERS 5B


Ten smart, easy ways to



save money on groceries


FROM NAPSA


Here are 10 ways to save serious
money at the supermarket.
1. Loyalty cards: If you don't
have one, sign up for one. It's one
of the easiest ways to save money
on groceries on sale each week.
Never leave the store without
swiping your loyalty card at check-
out.
2. Electronic coupons: Online
coupon sites such as www.
Shortcuts.com let shoppers load
coupons onto their store loyalty
cards for savings without printing or
clipping. Just click the coupons you
want and they're automatically
redeemed when you use your loyalty
card.
3. Buy one, get one free: These
buy-one-get-one sales are great on
their own, but you can also use one
coupon for each item. So if you get


two items, make sure to use two
coupons.
4. Printable coupons: Check out
Web sites such as www.Coupons.com
and www.SmartSource.com, which
let you select the coupons you want to
print.
5. Favorite brands: Frequent the
Web sites of your favorite brands.
You can often find money-saving
printable coupons right on the site
or you can sign up for special offers
by mail or e-mail.
6. Coupons for sale: If you spot a
great sale and want to double up on
your savings, go online to a site like
www.TheCouponClippers.com,
which lets you order coupons for a
few cents each.
7. Stack coupons: Some retailers
offer coupons that can only be used
at their stores. You can use these
coupons along with manufacturers'
coupons on the same product for


extra savings. By doubling up, you
can sometimes get products for free
or nearly free.
8. Double and triple coupon
deals: Some grocery stores double
or triple coupons and sometimes
only on certain days of the week.
Check the newspaper for which days
they're multiplied.
9. Rebates and free-bates: Look
for rebates and free-bates, which
refund you the full purchase price.
You can make money in some cases
when you use a coupon and then get
a full-price free-bate. Just don't for-
get to send in the forms.
10. Money-saving blogs: Check
out money-saving blogs that share
with readers shopping tips and
advice as well as coupons, free sam-
ples and round-ups of the best deals
at the grocery store. Two to check
out are www.MoneySavingMom.com
and www.CouponCravings.com.


Youth Opera readies for season


a-




















"Copyrighted Material
Syndicated Content
Available from Commercial News Providers"


FROM SARASOTA YOUTH OPERA

SarasotaYouth Opera is preparing
for a busy 2008-2009 season. This is
the most comprehensive program in
the United States to introduce and
involve young people in the perfor-
mance of opera.
Opportunities for young singers
abound this year and include a
major concert performance with a
professional orchestra as well as a
first-time collaboration with
Sarasota's Key Chorale and the
Sarasota Film Society.
During the fall, singers will per-
form in outreach concerts through-
out the community. And on Nov. 23,
Youth Opera members will join with
singers from the Key Chorale to per-
form "Voices of Light," an oratorio by
Richard Einhorn, in the Sarasota
Opera House. The piece will be sung
in accompaniment to Carl Dreyer's


critically acclaimed silent film, "The
Passion of Joan of Arc." This event is
a unique collaboration with the Key
Chorale and Sarasota Film Society.
Additionally, Youth Opera mem-
bers will be eligible to audition for
mainstage roles in Sarasota Opera's
Winter Opera Festival. Young per-
formers will be needed for a chorus
in Puccini's "Tosca" as well as a solo
role. Youth roles as supernumer-
aries, or on-stage extras, will also
be available during the four-opera
festival.
Finally, because the planned May
2009 world premiere of "Little Nemo
in Slumberland" has been canceled
due to the withdrawal of the opera's
composer Ned Rorem, Sarasota
Youth Opera will perform in concert
with the Sarasota Opera Orchestra
and guest soloists on March 20 on
the Opera House stage.
Sarasota Youth Opera admits all


who apply, regardless of skill level,
and provides vocal and acting train-
ing. No one is turned away. Tuition
for the program is $125 per session.
Partial payments can be arranged
and a limited number of scholar-
ships are available.
The Fall Session runs through late
December. The Spring Session
begins in early January and ends in
mid-May
Placement classes for singers who
plan to join will be held Aug. 27, 28
and 29. The program is open to all
young people age 8 (or entering third
grade in 2008) through high school.
These classes are important and stu-
dents who are interested in partici-
pating should attend all three ses-
sions, which are held from 4:45-6:30
p.m. Singers do not need to prepare a
song for the placement exercise.
To sign up, call (941) 366-8450,
ext. 221.


NEW BOOKS AT THE LIBRARY


Venice Public Library
300 S. Nokomis Ave.
Venice, Florida 34285

The following new
books are available at the
Venice Library.

1. "The Black Hole War:
My Battle with Stephen
Hawking to Make the
World Safe for Quantum
Mechanics" by Leonard
Susskind (New York: Little,
Brown, 2008)
2. "Conquistador: Her-
nan Cort6s, King Mont-
ezuma, and the Last
Stand of the Aztecs" by
Buddy Levy (New York:
Bantam Books, 2008)
3. "The Forger's Spell:


A True Story of Vermeer,
Nazis, and the Greatest
Art Hoax of the
Twentieth Century" by
Edward Dolnick (New
York: Harper, 2008)
4. "The Man Who Ate
the World: In Search of the


r. 7-..... -..-.. r-' T -' .... .. . ..


Florida's Largest Consignment Shop
FISH HEAD COFFEE COMPANY
Some Say Their Coffee
Is The Best!
At Fish Head We Know Ours
5 Is Best So Is The Price!
s FREE
(941) 474-9776
and now Clothes


I YuAirprtSeca ist,


Family Owned And .
Operated t
Door to Door Service _
Tampa Sarasota-SL-Pete -t.Myers .
Airports F -" -" -
Sarasota's Finest For 17'Wi'in-
Travel Agency Recommen dM.
www.doubleaacarservice.com


DOUBLE AA Fleet of Lincoln Town Cars
CAR SERVICE 941-371-3484 Venice, FL


Closest I O
market to ON
the beach

Em INIT FARMERS M
WORLD F.AMiOUS SI


PIZZA, PRODUCE & GROCERIES
7 DAYS A WEEK

S Veniice Gnndonlier S un


000--A*1 A1 -'AL'L'AL IA'-!

PZAPRDC iGOEIS- 7 DAYSA WE
515 R#76 ei ce F 91-9-67
NOTLGCSOPPN..TEWY0TUE OB


Perfect Dinner" by Jay
Rayner (New York: Henry
Holt, 2008)
5. "Nudge: Improving
Decisions About Health,
Wealth, and Happiness" by
Richard H. Thaler and Cass
R. Sunstein (New Haven:







a231 W. Venice Ave.
pub &friffe

231 W. Venice Ave.


Yale University Press, 2008)
6. "To Lead the World:
American Strategy After
the Bush Doctrine" edited
by Melvyn P Leffler and
Jeffrey W Legro (Oxford;
New York: Oxford Univer-
sity Press, 2008)



OPEN 7 DAYS
11am to 2am
SERVING
LUNCH, DINNER
LATE NIGHT MENU &
FULL SERVICE BAR
Call for reservations
941-480-9244
Downtown Venice


oee.w
m 8*4



- e.


0***

0 0
*1 S-* ~ p


L~.


--'I
WOMEN'S SERTOMA CLUB OF VENICE SUN FIESTA '08
ART & CRAFT APPLICATION I
October 17th, 18th & 19th Venice Avenue
RAIN DATE: November 7th, 8th, & 9th
The Sun Fiesta committee is pleased to invite all exhibitors, non-profit
organizations, educational groups, and charities to participate in this three
day event. The Sertoma Club is a service organization, and this is a fund
raiser for the Women's Sertoma Club of Venice. I

I $125.00 per space (each space is 12'X12')
$50.00 for non-profit (please provide copy of 501-c3)

Tents are available for a cost of $125.00 for a 10'X1O' top only.
Electricity is available for a fee of $50.00 and the vendor must provide
his own 100' grounded electrical cord.

REGISTRATION DEADLINE SEPT. 15,2008.
Refunds will only be given prior to September 30th.



Business Name
Attendee Name
I Address
ICity, State, Zip
E-Mail
ITelephone # Vehicle License
Sales price range Tent Description


Brief description of work
Number of spaces you need Handicapped? Yes_


No I


I Electric (add $50.00) Yes / No Total Amount Due $
Please mark the following n .... times in order of preference, we will
I attempt to accommodate .. ... .... If you are unable to unload
during these specific times there will be .. .... '... after 5:00 PM.
11AM- 1PM___ 1PM- 3PM 3PM 5PM
After 5:00 PM
PLEASE NOTE: You will only be allowed to set up during your assigned time.
DO YOU NEED A MAP TO VENICE AND THE LOCATION?
I INDEMNITYAGREEMENT
For, and in consideration of permission to participate in the 2008 Sun
Fiesta in downtown Venice on October 17, 18, & 19, 2008, the
Undersigned hereby agrees to assume the risk, and hereby releases and
agrees to indemnify the Women's Sertoma Club of Venice and any others
organizing or assisting in the show from any and all losses or claims
arising out of the ..... ... s participation.


I Signature


Date


Mail applications to:
Barbara Quinn, 1700 Fountain View Circle, Venice, FL 34292.
E-mail tobaquinn@aol.com or call 941 330-6303.
Make checks payable to Women's Sertoma Club of Venice.


KEITH'S TRIVIA
CONTEST
Every Monday Nite 6:30 PM
1st Place $75 2nd Place $50
3rd Place $25

G-FORCE BAND
Every Fri. & Sat. 8-12 AM

EARLY BIRD DINNERS
7 Nites A Week 5 til 7 PM All
Dinner Entrees $9.99


31stym


l


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008










6 RELIGION
FRIDAY
AUG. 22, 2008


CONTACT US
(941) 207-1000
Ikennedy@venicegondolier.com
SUN NEWSPAPERS


FAITH, VALUES AND LESSONS

SUBMITTED BY PASTOR BRETT JONES
CALVARY BIBLE CHURCH


Greetings! Lou Kennedy,
the Gondolier Sun's religion
page editor, extended an
invitation to area religious
leaders to write in the "Faith,
Values and Lessons" column.
I would like to thank her for
this opportunity to share
with you some thoughts on
these important subjects.
When we speak of faith,
values and lessons, we must
begin by asking in whom the
faith rests, on what the val-
ues stand, and the authority
behind the lessons learned.
Faith is only as good as the
one in whom it rests, values
are meaningless if they have
no foundational basis upon
which they stand, and
lessons are only as good as
the truthfulness on which
they are based. In a world of
competing ideas, theories,
opinions and claims, how
can anyone make head or
tail of so much information?
Where can we find real
answers for today's prob-
lems, make sense of the
world's condition, or have
any idea of what is truly right
or wrong?


As you know, the prob-
lems we are dealing with
today are nothing new to the
human experience. Disease,
famine, death and war have
plagued every generation,
and we all know that these
problems are only the tip of
the iceberg. The nightly
news is always telling us a
story which illustrates the
absurdities of our world, and
closer to home we all face
the daunting task of dealing
with our own problems,
headaches and heartaches.
The million dollar question
is, of course, "Where can I
find help?" While many have
proposed answers to this
question, there is but one
who claims to not only have
the answer but also to be the
answer.
When we go back to the
beginning, we find Him
claiming to be already there
as recorded in Genesis 1:1,
"In the beginning God..."
But can God be trusted?
Can we put our faith in
Him, His Word and His
promises? Should He be the
basis for our values and His
truth the foundation of our
judgments? Does His Word
contain the lessons we
need to know and apply
today? Genesis is the "Book
of Beginnings" and in it God
claims to have given us a true
and historical account for
how the world got here and
how it got into its current
condition.
Genesis is not a fairy tale;


it does not begin with the
words "Once upon a time",
nor does it end with "they all
lived happily ever after." It
begins with God creating
and it ends with a man by the
name of Joseph dying. The
details God gives us between
these two events provide an
explanation of how the world
went from being created and
called "good" to ending so
terribly in death. It also gives
us a reason to have hope for
the human race today.
At Calvary Bible Church
beginning at 9:25 a.m. on
Sept. 7, we are going "Back to
Genesis" for a 12- week video
study with Ken Ham of
Answers in Genesis. Session
titles include the following:
Is There Really A God? Why Is
There Death And Suffering?
Is Genesis Relevant Today?
What Is The Only Answer
To Racism? Do Animals
Evolve? Where Did The
"Races" Come From? For
more information call me at
485-7070 or visit us online at
CBCVenice.com.
Most of all, I pray that you
find a true resting place for
your faith, a firm foundation
for your values and lessons
to live by which are based on
unchanging truths that bring
you great joy.

Venice spiritual leaders,
we want to hear from you: E-
mailyour submissions for
the Faith, Values and Lessons
column to lkennedy@
venicegondolier.com


RELIGION BRIEFS


Support groups
* Bereavement support group,
4-5:30 p.m. second and fourth
Thursday of each month at Epiphany
Cathedral Parish Library. Call Phyllis
Jackson at 493-5436.
* Healing Hearts Grief and Crisis
Support meetings, 7 p.m. Thursday
at the Venice Assembly of God
Church at 695 Center Road. Call
JoAnn Myers at 492-5191 or the
church at 497-5683.
* Reformers Unanimous Interna-
tional meets 7-9:30 p.m. Friday,
at Victory Baptist Church, 241
Burney Road, Osprey. Call Pastor
Arlo Elam at 966-4716 or visit
reformu.com.
* Couples Helping Couples meets
7:30 to 9 p.m., Fridays, at Our
Savior Lutheran Church, 2705 N.
Tamiami Trail, Nokomis. An anony-
mous 12-step program for all cou-
ples. No 12-step experience neces-
sary. Call 474-5315 or 492-9547 or
go to www.recovering-couples.org.
Conference
The Diocese of Venice hosts its 2008
Bilingual Catholic Charismatic
Conference, Oct. 31 and Nov. 1, at St.
Charles Borromeo Catholic Church,
215 Augusta Ave., Port Charlotte, for
individual and community spiritual
renewal. Fee: $10 prior to Sept. 1; $15
afterwards. For details, download a
flyer and registration form at
www.dioceseofvenice.org or call 863-
699-9395 English or 941-323-2687
Spanish.
Food distribution
SHARE (Self Help & Resource
Exchange), a volunteer and food
program, will have grocery pick-up
for August and registration for
September at the following host sites
Saturday, Aug. 23: Christ United
Methodist, 9:30 to 11 a.m., 223-5049


or 480-0236; Epiphany Cathedral,
9:30 to 11 a.m., 484-3505; Trinity
Presbyterian, 9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.,
493-1057; Calvary Chapel of
Nokomis, 9 to 11 a.m., 483-4583. Call
one of the host sites listed above for
further information.
Pancake supper
Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 800 S.
Tamiami Trail, will offer a free pan-
cake supper from 4:30 to 6 p.m. Aug.
31, and the last Sunday of every
month. No tickets, coupons or
money needed. All are welcome. Call
488-4942.
Family fun
Emmanuel Lutheran, 790 S. Tamiami
Trail, holds Family Fun Day at 11 a.m.
Sunday, Sept. 7, with barbecue,
bounce house, slide and games.
Public invited. Call 468-7365.
TeamKid program
The TeamKid program begins from 6
to 7 p.m. Aug. 27 at First Baptist
Church, 312 Miami Ave. W A fun, dis-
cipleship ministry for kids age pre-K
through 5 years. Call Randy Koach at
485-1314.
Healing
* New Life Assembly of God presents
Taking Hold of God's Vision for
Healing at 7 p.m. the first and third
Tuesday of the month, at South
Venice Christian Church, 2390
Seaboard Ave. Call 493-0775 or visit
www.nlaog.org.
* Amazing Love Women's Healing
Conference, Sept. 5-6 at the
Christian Retreat Center, Fort
Myers Beach. For more informa-
tion call, Church of the Holy
Spirit, 941-966-1924 or visit www.
chsosprey.com.

Please see RELIGION, 7B


local worsuuiu


0 F=


s a m rmw Imca= sM


First Baptist
Church of Venice
312 W. Miami Ave.,
S 485-1314
Hours of Worship
Sunday School 9:30 AM
Classic Worship Service
8:30 AM
Contemporary Worship
Service 10:30 AM
Evening Worship 6:00 PM


No matter
who you are
or where you are
on life's journey,
you are welcome here
where God still has
something to say to you.

Venice
United Church of Christ
ConipftwioL Cri"ia Evmgal, Rcfmnal
620 Shamrock Blvd.
Every Sunday at 10:00
More Information? 493-6741
www.veniceucc.org


You're Invited
CHRIST UNITED
I METHODIST
CHURCH
Steven Miller, Pastor
Larry Potts, Associate Pastor
Sunday Worship Services
9:15 am (Contemporary)
and 10:45 am
Also, 8:00 am (Nov.-April)
Sunday School 9:15 am
and 10:30 am
Nursery Provided for
All Services
Parking shuttle provided
493-7504
1475 Center Road, Venice
www.cumc.info


Venice-
Nokomis
United Methodist
Church
Sunday Worship:
10:00 AM
Interpretation for the Deaf
Children's Pupet Church:
10:15 AM
Adult & Children's Sunday
School 11:15 AM
Youth Fellowship- Monday
5:30 PM
208 Palm Avenue, Nokomis
S Phone 488-4137
(West of US 41,
4 blks. South of Albee Road)
www.vnumc.net
vnumc@verizon.net
Rev. Jim McWhinnie,Pastor
Rev. J. Ralph Burton, Associate Pastor


CALVARY BIBLE CHURCH
1936 East Venice Ave., Venice, FL Ph. 485-7070
Sound Bible Teaching AWANA Clubs/Children's Church
Hymns of the faith "Christ centered & bible based."
Friendly people www.cbcvenice.com
S A warm welcome awaits you and your family
a Sunday services 9:30,10:30 & 6:00


St. Mark's Episcopal Church o s. 487
508 RIviera Stet, Venice (2A&kxs&leVd enIeRegR5awlMtedt/ilCenter)

Saturday 5:00 p.m. Holy Communion
Sunday 8:00 a.m. Holy Communion
10:00 a.m. Holy Communion (with nursery)
Wednesday 9:30 a.m. Holy Communion & Healing Service
The Rev. Christopher N. Gray, Rector The Rev. James Puryear, Assoc. Rector
Visit us on the web at: stmarksvenice.org


Located 2 miles south of Wal-Mart on US 41
COLONIAL BAPTIST CHURCH B
2400 Taylor Ranch Trail, Venice, FL 492-4678
Pastor, Kerry Feathers
S J Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:30 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday 6:45 p.m. AWANA 7:00 p.m. Bible Study
Nursery available

There's a place for you here!
Emmanuel Lutheran
Church-ELCA
90 Tamiami Trl. S, Venice On the Island!
941-488-4942
Worship with us -
Nursery provided Sat. & Sun.
Worships:
Sat. at 5:00 pm, Sun. at 9:30 am
Thursday Prayers 10:00 am
Counseling Appointments 926-2959




New Hope

Christian Church -
CM-
PEOPLE OF ENCOURAGEMENT
SUNDAY MORNING SERVICE at 10:00
Contemporary Music Casual Dress Practical Messages Great Coffee
249 South Tamiami Trail ~ Palm Square Shopping Center ~ Nokomis
488-8051 or www.newhopepeople.org






A family of believers with a strong emphasis on
3 charismatic worship and the gospel
Meeting at South Venice Christian Church, 2390 Seaboard Ave., S.Venice
Call 941-493-0775 or check the web @ www.nlaog.org
NEW SCHEDULE OF SERVICES
SUNDAY: Main Service at 2:30 p.m.
THURSDAY: Family Ministries Night at 7:00 p.m.
" A full range of children's ministries is available at these services


OUR SAVIOR LUTHERAN CHURCH (ELCA)
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
i Tuesday Healing Service 9:30 a.m.
', Bible Study 10:00 a.m.
2705 N. Tamiami Trail, Nokomis
Pastor Sarah Brown
We welcome you! 941-966-4442



Auburn Road Presbyterian Church
(Presbyterian Church in America)
642 N. Auburn Rd. 485-3551
Dwight L. Dolby, Pastor
Sharon E. Rogers, Director of Music
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m. Bible Class 9:00 a.m.
Wednesday Eves Prayer Service 7:00 p.m.
visit our webside: www.arpca.org



t LAKESIDE LUTHERAN CHURCH
2401 S. Tamiami Trail (Across from So. Cty. Admin. Bldg.)
The Rev. Dr. Randy Winkel
493-5102
www.lakesidelutheran.net
Worship 8:00 or 10:30 a.m.
|Bible Study 9:15
Sunday School 10:30
Youth Group Sundays at 6 p.m.
PRESCHOOL 497-5858
Christian Marriage & Family Counseling Counseling Office 493-5102




SYou are invited to an


m~~~~T ple j .ac~e youprtrelig.remiosserv i[e~-.z1Is, cal eCaro~l (9E41)rS0r12.


at the JCV


1 PM to 4 PM, August 24th 2008
For more information call 484-2022

Jewish Center of Venice
600 North Auburn Road, Venice
www.jewishcenterofvenice.org
email address: jcvenice@verizon.net


y





SUN NEWSPAPERS 7B


STUDY AND CLASSES
* A book discussion group
meets from 3 to 4 p.m. begin-
ning Thursday, Sept. 11, for
eight weeks, ending Oct. 30, at
Jacaranda Library, 4143 Wood-
mere Park Blvd., to discuss
"When I Lay My Isaac Down" by
Carol Kent. Charlotte Lashway,
discussion leader. You will need
to purchase a copy of the book
before the group meets. For
more information, call 493-
7504.
* Chabad of Venice & North
Port, 2169 South Tamiami Trail,
Venice, offers High Holiday
Classes: A four-week series by
Rabbi Sholom Schmerling.
Session 1 Aug. 27 Rosh


Hashanah: God as King; Session
2 Sept. 3 Rosh Hashanah: The
Shofar; Session 3 Sept. 10 -Yom
Kippur: Atonement by Default;
Session 4 Sept. 17 Sukkot &
Simchat Torah: Joy and Unity.
Free and open to all. RSVP at
493-2770.
* Calvary Bible Church, 1936 E.
Venice Ave.: Bible study, 6:45-
8 p.m., Wednesdays; Bible study,
9 to 10 a.m. Friday, Sept. 5, fea-
tures video teaching of leading
Bible scholars across the nation;
A 12-week study titled "Back to
Genesis" at 9:25 a.m. begins
Sept. 7. Call Pastor Brett Jones at
485-7070 or visit cbcvenice.com.
* First Christian Church of


Venice, 1100 Center Road:
9:30 a.m. Sunday, Bible Study;
7-8 p.m. Thursday, Roman
Bible Study. Fellowship Hall.
Call 408-8088 or visit www.
churchthatcares.com.
* Fisherman's Net Community
Church, 1101 South Tamiami
Trail: interdenominational class
on the History and Background
of the Bible, Thursdays, 7-9 p.m.
Call 485-8400 or 421-9948.
* New Life Assembly of God at
South Venice Christian Church,
2390 Seaboard Ave. Breakfast
with the Boys at 6:30 a.m.
Friday at Perkins Restaurant on
U.S. 41 Bypass. Pastor Randy
Burt hosts Family Night, Adult


Study, with an evening of praise,
worship and study. Infants and
toddler nursery; Generation 360
teen ministry; and "Missionettes,
Royal Ranger & Daisey's" for
children, all at 7 p.m., Thursdays.
Call 493-0775.
* Sarasota Baptist Church: Bible
study at 6:30 p.m., Thursdays in
the Venice home of Stephanie
and Charlie Gardner on Capello
Drive. Book: "Discovery Adult
Study Guide," Genesis 1-27, win-
ter '07-'08. Call 376-2199.
* St. Martha Catholic Church,
200 N. Orange Ave., Sarasota:
Adult Latin classes with Father
James Fryar, the third Thursday
of each month in the second-


floor Creed Room. Call 366-4210
or visit stmartha.org.
* Suncoast Worship Center, 881
South River Road, Englewood:
6:30-8:30 p.m., Mondays. "Break-
ing Free: Making Liberty in
Christ a Reality in Life," a
woman's Bible study by Beth
Moore. Call 474-5045 or visit
suncoastworship.org.
* Trinity Presbyterian Church,
4365 State Road 776, will present
a Bible study on Ephesians at
11:15 a.m. following Sunday wor-
ship service. Lal and Elizabeth
Milner will lead using the book
entitled "Ephesians: Life in God's
Family." Continues each Sunday
through August. Call 493-0018.


RELIGION from Page 6B
Angel Ministries, 2269
South Tamiami Trail,
284-9459, angelministries
offlorida.com
* 7-9 p.m. Friday: Dark
room meditation, $5
* 4-7 p.m. Wednesday:
Free Reiki healing clinic,
followed by prayer group.
* 6:30 p.m.-Healing Ser-
vice, 7 p.m.-Message ser-
vice, Thursdays.
* 10 a.m. -3 p.m., Saturday,
Sept. 13; Oct. 11: Psychic
Fair. Astrology, Tarot and
Mediumship. Private Read-
ings: $15/15 minutes.
Sign language
interpretation
Debbie McWinnie pro-
vides sign language inter-
pretation at the 10 a.m.
Sunday worship and for
other events at the Venice-
Nokomis United Methodist
Church, 208 Palm Ave. in
Nokomis. 488-4137
Women's events
* Mom's Morning Out
Open House, 9 a.m. to
noon Aug. 22 at Trinity
Presbyterian Church, 4365
State Road 776. The Mom's
Morning Out program


will meet from 9 a.m. to
noon Mondays, Wednes-
days and Fridays for par-
ents of children ages 2
through 4. Parents asked
to donate a few hours each
month back to the pro-
gram. Details and registra-
tion at 493-0018.
* Orientation meeting from
10 a.m. to noon, Monday,
Aug. 25, at First Baptist
Church of Venice, 312
Miami Ave. W for Moms
of H.O.P.E. program that
will encourage moms
and home-school parents
through the study of God's
word. Meeting will discuss
future classes and activi-
ties offered to parents and
children, times, registra-
tion. Complimentary child-
care for children ages 2-5
for the meeting. Call 485-
1314 for details.
* Sisterhood Book Circle
discusses "Identical Strang-
ers" by Elise Schein, 1 p.m.
Monday beginning Aug.
25 at the Jewish Center of
Venice, 600 N. Auburn
Road. Call 484-2022.
* Moms Morning Out:
Applications for ages 2-5
for fall registration at First


Baptist Church, 312 W
Miami Ave. Program meets
from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesdays and
Thursday. Call 485-1314
for more information.
* Women's Class, "Caffeine
for the Soul" starting at
11 a.m., Tuesday, Sept. 3, at
The Chabad Jewish Center,
2169 S. Tamiami Trail. 493-
2770.
* The Greater Venice
Chapter of Hadassah
holds a mah jongg/cards/
games day at 9:30 a.m.,
Monday, Sept. 15 in Gray
Hall at St. Marks Episcopal
Church, 508 Riviera St.
Cost: $15 includes coffee,
bagels and lunch. Bring
your own group or get
placed in a group. Call
Ruth at 492-6025; or
Ruthie at 493-9612.
* Interdenominational
Women's Fellowship group,
9:30-11:30 a.m. Tuesday at
Fisherman's Net Communi-
ty Church, 1101 S. Tamiami
Trail, Venice Island. Public
welcome. Call 223-1180.
Watercolors
and the Word


A six-week


beginning


watercolor class and infor-
mal Bible study class
taught by the Rev. Jim
McWhinnie, senior pastor
ofVenice-Nokomis United
Methodist Church and
local artist, begins from
2 to 3 p.m. Thursday, Sept.
11, in Fellowship Hall.


*


*


*


*

*:


*


Designed for those with
no art experience whatso-
ever. Cost: $25 for materi-
als. Registration. Call 488-
4137.
Music
* New Life Assembly of
God presents Sunset


Gospel Sing-A-Long one
hour before sunset,
Friday, near the life-
guard station at Venice
Beach. Bring a chair and
your request for a
favorite gospel song.
Call 493-0775, or visit
www.nlaog.org.


*


*


*


*


*


*


Join The Familly

At Jacaranda Trace FEor

F- AR LESS S

T mhan You Thoughdt!










Scanqa/uiakv^Jsac&
Traditional Purchase Plan Pricing
1 'Bedroom/1 Bath Starting At

$55,000
TRADITIONAL PURCHASE PLAN PRICING
Your All-Inclusive Monthly Service Fee Covers It All!
30 Delicious Meals Per Month Dependable Bi-Weekly Housekeeping
All Utilities (Except Telephone) & Real Estate Taxes
Lifeline Emergency Response System Full Activities Schedule Including
Movies, Indoor and Outdoor Exercise, Theatre, Art Classes
Signature Lifestyle & Wellness Program in Partnership with the YMCA
Escorted Travel Transportation Services, and so much more!
33 Acre Community Elegant Dining Maintenance Free Living
Onsite Wellness & Health Services Beautiful 86,000 sf Clubhouse
Monthly Service Fees Starting At $2,300
Call Us Today For More Details!

S6(941)p408-2050 0
3600 William Penn Way, Venice Florida 34293






e Venice's Finest
Retirement Community


Aug. 26, 2008

RE-ELECT
A PROVEN TEAM!!

Harold "Hal" Miller
Republican State Committeeman
Sarasota County


Kathryn "Katie" Bolon
Republican State Committeewoman
Sarasota County
POLITICAL ADVERTISEMENT PAID FOR AND APPROVED BY
KATHRYN "KATIE" BOLON, REP. STATE COMMITTEEWOMAN AND
HAROLD "HAL" MILLER, REP. STATE COMMITTEEMAN.


Now you really can put all

your eggs in one basket.



















CDs FDIC insured up to $50 million.
Enjoy the convenience of our Certificate of Deposit Account Registry
Service, or CDARS, which provides all the security of certificates of
deposit without a $100,000 limitation.
Nowyou can invest upto $50 million and still be eligiblefor FDIC insurance
on everydollar. Using CDARS,wewill placeyourfundswith multiple FDIC-
insured institutions, permitting you optimal FDIC insurance coverage.
Youwill enjoythesimplicityofworkingwithjustone bank,one relationship.
It's the perfect place for your nest egg-no matter how big it is.


For more information, call
1.800.436.6300

www.libertysavingsbank.com



LIBERTY
SAVINGS

BANK
Our Interest Is In You
Liberty Savings Bank, Member FDIC. Funds may be submitted for placement only after a depositor enters into the CDARS
Deposit Placement Agreement. The agreement contains important information and conditions regarding the placement of funds
by Liberty Savings Bank. Please read the agreement carefully before signing it. CDARS and Certificate of Deposit Account
Registry Service are registered service marks of Promontory Interfinancial Network, LLC.


FRIDAY, AUG. 22, 2008









6 PHOTO ALBUM
IAUG. 22, 20DAY
AUG. 22, 2008


CONTACT US
(941) 207-1000
rbroyles @venicegondolier.com


Out and about


Four wood storks rest by a retention pond.


PHOTOS COURTESY OF A white crab spider, also called the white flower spider, sits
JUNE STAYER waiting to catch an insect.
A great egret hunts anole to
eat.


My club


PHOTO COURTESY OF BEA GRANT
The Red Hat Rosebud Hues met May 2 at Cross Roads Grill
for lunch.

My vacation


L
PHOTOS COURTESY OF SIRI EKANAYAKE
At the July 17 meeting of the Venice Lions Club, the members
got the opportunity to celebrate the achievement of another
team of Lions the County Cup Champions, the Venice
Lions Little League Baseball Team. That night the team, par-
ents and supporters joined the club members for pizza, home-
made desserts and soft drinks. In return, the Venice Lions
presented the Lions Club with a plaque to show their appreci-
ation of support. The Venice Lions Club is the longest contin-
uously supporting sponsor of the Little League team, more
than 55 years.

My grandkids


PHOTO COURTESY OF CHRIS SKELTON
Bob Peters of Nokomis dons an authentic 1700s Spanish offi-
cer's uniform while checking the map in the officers' quarters
in the tower of Matanza on Rattlesnake Island, Fla.

My anniversary


Front row, from left in Lions uniform, David Masella, Ryan
Dinka, Rhett Dinka, in green shirt, Dan Dinka, Joey Morgan
and Jimmy Palm with Lion Bill Kraft who organized the event.
Back row, from left, Lions Club President Barbara
McGillicuddy, coach Larry Dinka, Tyler McKenzie, Beau
Billings, coach Russ Dinka, and manager of the Lions, Ed
Dinka.


My pet


Right and below, "Chick"
Taylor will be 1 year old in
December. He will graduate
from the Delta Society in
December with a Good
Citizenship Award and be
able to visit nursing homes
to bring some cheer to the
people living there. He won
first place in dog school with
the Best Costume and Tricks
Award and was awarded the
obedience shirt.


PHOTOS COURTESY OF
GERALDINE TAYLOR


PHOTO COURTESY OF GLADYS GREEN
Peter, left, and Thomas Bretzmann recently visited their grand-
parents with their parents, Jay and Robin Bretzmann of
Chapel Hill, N.C.They are the grandsons of Pete and Gladys
Green of South Venice.


PHOTOS COURTESY OF MARILYN WESTROM
Above and below, on Friday, Aug. 8, 2008, Bonnie and Marty
Larkin celebrated their 49th wedding anniversary. Wayne
MacNeil, owner of SkyKing Helicopters, treated them to a heli-
copter ride to Honoluana Island Grill at Venice Municipal
Airport for a V.I.P. dinner.


Venice High School graduates Dan McManus and Cindie
Burchett McManus of Texas visited Dan's mom, Diane
McManus of Venice, recently with their four children. While
here they visited the Interactive Fountain in downtown Venice
with Charisma, left, and Dennis.


MILITARY HONORS
Navy Seaman Recruit Young L.
Wells, sister of John Gaddie of Ven-
ice, Fla., recently completed U.S.
Navy basic training at Recruit Train-
ing Command, Great Lakes, Ill.
During the eight-week program,
Wells completed a variety of train-
ing, which included classroom
study and practical instruction on
naval customs, first aid, firefighting,


water safety and survival, and ship-
board and aircraft safety. An em-
phasis was also placed on physical
fitness.
The capstone event of boot
camp is Battle Stations. This exer-
cise gives recruits the skills and con-
fidence they need to succeed in the
fleet. Battle Stations is designed to
galvanize the basic warrior attribut-


es of sacrifice, dedication, team-
work and endurance in each recruit
through the practical application of
basic Navy skills and the core values
of honor, courage and commit-
ment. Its distinctly Navy flavor was
designed to take into account what
it means to be a sailor.
Wells is a 2001 graduate of Jami-
son High School in Norcross, Ga.





CONTACT US
KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR IEAL ESTATE/CLASSIFIED
(941) 207-1000
kcool@venicegondolier.com


House expanded to fit its extra-large lot


BY KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR

P rivacy, a rare commodity
on most homesites, is one
of the key features of a
home being offered for sale on
Riviera Street, in the South
Venezia Park subdivision on the
island in Venice.
Listed with Exit Realtors
Wyatt Brown and Jeanne
Corbin, the home is on an over-
sized 13,947-square-foot lot,
which offers plenty of room for
gardening, swimming in the
recently added pool area or just
plain relaxing in the home's
great room.
A home office was created
from a side porch area and the


master suite is in its own build-
ing, just off the pool area.
On the opposite end of the
main house, there are two bed-
rooms and a newly restyled
bathroom with walk-in spa
shower and a designer sink,
other new fixtures and wall
decor.
New 18-inch porcelain tile is
a feature of the main house,
which also has new crown
molding and other architectural
details throughout.
New is the operative word for
most features of the main
house, which also has new win-
dows in the great room, includ-
ing an aquarium-style window,
which brings added light and
view to the dining area of the


home's great room.
In addition to the great
room's large TV-viewing and
seating area, there also is a for-
mal sitting room or living room
at the front of the home.
The total air-conditioned
space is in excess of 2,350
square feet, according to infor-
mation provided by the
Realtors.
Outside, new landscaping
has been installed to enhance
the tropical setting, especially in
the rear pool area.
The home, listed for
$549,000, can be seen Sunday,
Aug. 24, during an open house
from 1-4 p.m., or at other times
by appointment. Call Brown at
408-3217 or Corbin at 266-7881.


SUN PHOTOS BY KIM COOL
The great room at the back of the main house has a comfortable seating
and TV-viewing area, dining space and handy access to the pool area.


---~


The guest bath in the main house includes a new cus- Heated inground pool and spa is the feature of the
tom sink and vanity, backyard.


The master bedroom and bath is in a separate building off the pool court-
yard.


FRIDAY
AUG. 22, 2008






,Friday, Aug. 22, 2008, Real Estate Classified


Place ads onlin


www.venicegon


SIFIEDS

e at


dolier.com




, Feels


U4
F HOME^
CLASSFIEND


I CONACT U


207-1200


Venice/Englewood/North Port

200 E. Venice Ave., Venice 34285


Classifications


1000

2000


Notices

Financial


3000
4000


Business Service


5000


Merchandise/Garage Sales 6000


Pets/Livestock


6230


Transportation/Boats 7000


1000







REAL ESTATE



"We Are Pledged To The Let-
ter And Spirit of U.S. Policy
For The Achievement Of
Equal Housing Opportunity
Throughout The Nation. We
Encourage And Support An
Affirmative Advertising And
Marketing Program In Which
there Are No Barriers To
Obtaining Housing Because
of Race, Color, Religion,
Sec, Handicap, Familial Sta-
tus Or National Origin."

REAL ESTATE
1010 1650
010 Open House
020 Homes/General
021 Arcadia
022 Englewood
023 NoRomis/Osprey
024 North Port
025 Port Charlotte
026 Punta Gorda
027 South Venice
028 Venice
029 Sarasota
030 Waterfront Home
031 Foreclosures
035 Golf Course
Comm
040 Condos/Villas
060 Townhouses
070 Duplexes
075 Tn-Plex For Sale
080 Apartments
090 Mobile Homes
100 Interval Owner-
ship
1115 Out Of Area Home
1120 Wanted To Buy
Rent
210 Homes
240 Condos/Villas
280 Townhouses
300 Duplexes
320 Apartments
330 Hotel/Motel
340 Mobile Homes
345 Misc. Rentals
350 Efficiencies
360 Rooms
370 Rentals To Share
390 Vacation
420 Wanted To Rent
Lots
1500 Lots & Acreage
1515 Waterfront
1520 Out Of Area Lots
1530 Commercial Lots
1540 Trade/Exchange
Business
1600 Business For Sale
1610 Business Rentals
1615 Income Property
1620
Commercial/ndus
trial Property
1640 Warehouse&
Storage
1650 Farm/Ranches

1010 OPEN HOUSE

08/22/08

CANALFRONT BARGAIN
Renovated. 2/2/2, dock.
Open Sat. 14, 600 Andros
Ct., PGI. $299,900. Susan
J. Miller, (941)-928-3066.
Prudential Palms Realty.


1010 OPEN HOUSE

Canalfront, 2246SF, 34br,
pool. SUN. 14. 2565
Albren, N.Port $239K.
Susan Miller, 941-928-
3066. Prudential Palms.





PUNTA GORDA
OFFICE

HAS MOVED

From
331 SULLIVAN ST
to
312 SULLIVAN ST

(PURPLE HOUSE)


BUSINESS HOURS

Monday Friday

7 a.m. 1 p.m.
2 p.m. 4 p.m.

(941) 205-1000

Sat 14 Venice Condo 2/2
$129,900 503 Albee Farm
Rd.#27

TO ADVERTISE
IN THE
SHOWCASE
OF HOMES
CALL JILL,
941-206-1200
jilld@sun-herald.com


1019 CAPE HAZE/
ROTONDA

Duplex 2 bdr ea. Side.
Nice wooded lot on canal.
Gulf RIty. Linda McCraney
941-468-2076 $267k

White Marsh 3/2/3
Custom Pool Home. Gulf
RIty. Linda McCraney
941-468-2076 $359,000

1020 HOUSES FOR
SALE

Bank Foreclosures
budtraynerrealty.com
Bud Trayner Realty
941-766-7278

BUY! 4/B HUD $29,900!
Only $238/mo. 5% Down,
20yrs @ 8%. For listings
800-366-9783 ext 7584


1020 HOUSES FOR
SALE





Venice
2/2 Oxford $120,000
NORTH PORT
3/2 Vizza $102,600
3/2 Sultan $120,000
3/2 Biscayne $95,000
3/2 Look out Ln $113,050
2/1 Biscayne $47,500
2/1.5 Chicopa St. $42,000
2/2 Margarita $45,600
3/2 Kenwood Dr $55,000
4/2 Kenvil Dr $159,200
PORT CHARLOTTE
3/2 Cottonwood $132,000
2/1.5Yates $63,200
1/1 Mallory $32,300
PUNTA GORDA
2/1 McKenzie $124,000
You could save $1000's
Call for a list of
available properties
Hud Registered Broker
InvestorsChoice
941-475-7011


Looking for that perfect
HOME? Tired of driving all
over town? STOP!!! We
have many homes to
choose from! Tell us what
you are looking for and we
will search our inventory.
Email your needs & con-
tact info to:
pjdacosta@comcast.net





Enter your classified ad online
and pay with your credit card,
It's fast, easy, and convenient,
Go to sun-heraldcom/classi-
fieds,
Fast Convenient Easy
Sun-Herald.com/classifieds
(Visa or Mastercard)

SUNA





Never Lived in
Log Home
5 Acres North Fort
Myers, 4 BR's, 3 Full
BA's, Den w/ Fireplace &
Wood Laminate Firs. 2
Decks, $289,900.
877-507-1122


1022 ENGLEWOOD
FOR SALE

132 Kings Drive -
3 Bedroom Pool Home on
two lots. Excellent! $209k
103 Mark Twain Ln.
3/2/2 Fam Rm & Huge
lanai $188k
8 Par View Rd. 3/2/2
Pool home in Long Mead-
ow $219K
48 Bunker Circle
Huge 3/2/2 pool home on
Golf Course $244k

Terry Long
941-830-2347
RE/MAX Bayside

2/2 NEW 1200sf
100% Owner Financing
No Money Down-$750/mo
Owner: (239)-643-6672

6432 Thorman Rd.
newer. 3/2/2 Pool Home.
Excellent! $178k
820 E. 5th St. Large 3
or 4 Bedroom with Water
& Sewer $146K
824 E. 5th St. 3BR/2BA
totally updated. Water &
sewer. $139K
Terry Long 941-830-
2347 RE/MAX Bayside

711 Boundary Blvd .
Huge 4/2/2 w/pool Over-
sized lot $289k
248 Medalist Rd. Brand
New 3/2/2 Pool Home abuts
the Golf Course $319k
207 Rotonda Blvd.
Newer Huge 5 Bedroom
Pool Home $330k Terry
Long
941-830-2347
RE/MAX Bayside.

Five acre farm with 3/2/2
Plus in-law home & barn.
Gulf RIty. Linda McCraney
941468-2076 $599,000

New Homes
3/2/2 1311SF $129,900
6166 Avila St

3/2/2 + Den 1480SF
$139,900
6161 Blueberry Dr

3/2/2 + Den 1825SF
$159,900
6169 Blueberry Dr.
Coastal Living Realty
newenglewoodhomes.com

Newly remodeled 3/2/2
Most everything new
$115K. (941)-473-8079

ARE YOU ONLINE?
INCREASE YOUR
EXPOSURE!
Add your internet address
to your ad for a little
extra!


1024 NORTH PORT

$99.00 MOVES YOU IN!
First Month FREE with annual
lease. 3/2/1 luxury 1425SF
under air. Small Pets OK.
OPEN DAILY AT
4520 S. Biscayne Dr.
North Port
941-350-2704 or
Toll Free 1-888803-3100
MARK V DEVELOPMENT
13355-C Tamiami Trail, N.P.
4/2/2 Canal Front, Built
'01, Near Toledo Blade.
$175,000. Make offer
Investment RIty 492-5050
GORGEOUS 3/2/2
1835 Rival Terrace.
Public water $89,900
941-661-1479
Sweat Equity = Downpay-
ment. Paint, Clean, Land-
sape your way into Home-
ownership. Large 3/2/2
RBJ Builders Inc. 941-725-
1355

1025 PT CHARLOTTE
FOR SALE

2/2/CP, Large Yard, Large
Screened Lanai, Shed.
Clean! Must See! $54,900.
941-764-0875.
3/1, Drastically Reduced!
Remodeled! $120,500.
Owner financing available
@ 5%. INT 941-629-6329
3/1, move in condition,
3267 Easy Street
$61,000.
(941)457-7077
3/2/1 1987 totally remod-
eled, comm. pool etc
Owner fin. 20049 Isobar
$90K 239-821-5551.
3/2/2 Quick Sale, Good
Location $79,000 941-
391-2509
4/2, move in condition,
21440 Midway Blvd.
$87,000.
(941)457-7077
BIG NEW! 3/2/2
Owner will finance!
$1,290 mo. Must See
Details 407-923-2232
FSBO single family single
story home @ 3538 Pine-
tree St. 3BR, 2BA,
attached garage,
$280,000.315-685-1248

TO ADVERTISE
IN THE
SHOWCASE
OF HOMES
CALL JILL,
941-206-1200
jilld@sun-herald.com


1026 PUNTA GORDA
FOR SALE

2BR on lake,
2209 Cypress St.
Asking $149,000.
(401) 835-0619
Wash. Loop/ 20 acres,
4/3/2, pool, barn, horses
OK. No fees, $425,000.
(941)-639-1797

1028 VENICE FOR
SALE

2/2/1 Island, w/Family rm,
walk to beach, New win-
dows, 70x140 lot $350k
Investment RIty 492-5050

1030 WATERFRONT
HOMES

EMERALD POINT, PG.
Condo Boat dock, fur-
nished, pool, tennis, 1 & 2
bdrms. SALE or RENT
941-626-3350 Financing
PC, 3/2/1 Gulf access,
needs some work,
$245,500 Near Vo Tech
/PCHS 941-629-6329
Port Charlotte 3/2/CP
1800sf. under air, 650ft.
lanai w/jacuzzi, dock, boat
lift, tile and laminate
throughout. New cabinets
& appliances.Gulf Access!
$229K (941)-457-9439

Tip Top Move In Cond.
PT. Char. NW. Land-
scaped, 3/2/2 Home
w/pool, Gulf access, 5
min. to Alligator Bay, 10k
Ib. lift & dock, 45' con-
crete RV pad. Less then
replacement cost at
$325K. Call owner, Rex
at; (941)-624-5347
View of intercoastal w/
Direct access 2/2. Gulf
RIty. Linda McCraney
941-468-2076 $379,000
WATERFRONT HOMES
5066 Ackley Terrace -
Right on the Myakka River
Gulf Access Wonderful
River Views. 2 Lots with
Protected Side Canal for
Boat Docking $495,000
FREE HOME with the pur-
chase of this Oversized
waterfront lot with no
bridges to the Gulf of Mex-
ico. 1985 Georgia Ave
Grove City Shores $345k
135 Wilhelm Drive -
Walk to Englewood beach.
Totally updated! Metal
Roof! South Manasota Key
$329,900.
Terry Long
941-830-2347
RE/MAX Bayside.


1040 CONDOS/VILLAS
FOR SALE
Affordable Gated, WF
comm. dock, pools, club
house, exercise rm,
restaurant. 2/1 furn. sale
/rent, possible owner fin.
$123,900.863-558-1004
Bird Bay Golf Course Villa,
2/2, Ldry rm, Cport, 8x25
Porch, Cath Ceilings, $199k
Investment RIty 492-5050
Birdbayrealty. corn
In Bird Bay Village
Golf, Tennis, Pools,
Clubhouse
PRICES DOWN TO
2/2 Waterfnt Condo $205,500
2/2 Waterview $169,000
1/1 Gardenview $94,900
2/2 Gold Course $180,000
1/1 Lakeside/Elevator $143K
3/2 Lakeside/ist Class $154K
2/2 Corner Golfcourse $165K
3/2 Corner, grnd fir $165,000
2/2 Villa $189,900
1/1 2nd fir, tile fir $119,000
2/2 Lakeside $199,999
1/1 Corner, Price!!! $85,000
Call For Full Inventory
730 US-41 By-Pass N.,
Venice, FL 34285
(941)485-4804 or
1-800-464-8497
Chestnut Creek Villa.
844 Bayport Cr 2/2/1
55+ Low fees. A++ Cond
FSBO Price Reduced!!
$169,500 941-964-0410

NEW VILLAS!
Developer Says...
Make Me An Offer!
Last 2 Units-
2 Bedrooms + Den,
2 Bath-Beautiful!
Close-Out Price-
$179,900.
+ Incentives
Visit Our Model at
325 Monaco, P.G.
Open Thurs.-Sun.
12-4 (or by appt.)
FLORIDA
HERITAGE REALTY INC.
941-637-0132

PG, BSI. Mondovi, '04
Grnd. Fir. 3/2/1, Tile.
1540sf U/A.$169,000
(216)-973-8111
Tarpon Cove, 2nd. fl.
3/2/2+ den over looking
pool. 2600 sq.ft. Appoint-
ment only, no agents.
$455k 941-628-1141.
VENICE CONDO, 2/2 Fully
furn. Covered parking. 3
Pools. Exc. location.
$130K. (941)-493-5383

1090 MOBILE HOMES
FOR SALE
14'X60' 2/2. 12'X24'
Screen Rm, 8'x14' Shed,
Furn. A-1 Cond. 4 yrs old,
Generator. 55+. Reduced
to $54,900! 626-0801


1090 MOBILE HOMES
FOR SALE

NEW 2BR/2BA DW
Delivered setup with
A/C, skirting and steps
for only $48,900.
(941) 639-9555
Osprey-Will sacrifice
Excellent cond. Furnished
w/ hardwood floors, etc
$3500 941-486-0011
P.G. 1/1 carports, screen
rms, shed. 40+ comm.,
starting @ $5,000. 941-
626-7829
PG- TROPIC ISLE- New
2/2/CP w/ 12x28 Florida
room. Includes Shed.
$68,000. 941-637-1122
Polynesian Village
MHP.1495 Alamander
Ave, EngI Resident
owned, walk to Manasota
Beach, dbl wide resales
941-474-3636.
VENICE ISLE REAL
ESTATE SALES, INC. 55+
Resident Owned Comm.
Lic. R.E. Broker. 941485-
7743 Many homes to
choose from.
VENICE RANCH
12x56 2/1 Asking $3500
Furnished.
24x48 2/2 Asking $15K
Furnished.
55+ Comm. NO PETS. Oth-
ers to choose. www.venicer-
anch.com
Dick or Steve 941488-5672

1110 OUT OF
AREA HOMES

Will Trade Home in Flat
Rock, N.C. 2500 elv. for
Home on Water or Condo
on the Harbor in Punta
Gorda. Real Estate
Broker Jack Porter,
bears9@aol.com

1115 TRADE/
EXCHANGE

7101 CLEVELAND DR 3
BR/2BA, attach gar,
2000SF home on 3 AC,
Punta Gorda (Cleveland
area). Owner interested in
Trade for commercial,
industrial or water front
property. Call 637-8705

1120 WANTEDTO BUY

I BUY CONDO'S OR
HOUSES. CALL SHIRLEY
(941)-237-8288

1205 LEASE OPTION

NP Newer 3/2/2 Beauti-
ful location on Greenbelt
Near 175 & Schools $-
$875/mo 941-240-5555


Page 2


Real Estate

Employment






Friday, Aug. 22, 2008, Real Estate Classified


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

$550, PG 2/1 + lanai, no
pets/smoke. M. Lilly,
RE/MAX Harbor
(941)-764-7585
$675 clean, historic PG,
2/1/cp, close to eat/
shop/park. Incl. lawn cut,
sm pet ok, 941-575-0481
$825/mo 3/2/2 East
Englewood
$900. Golf course
views Cape Haze condos.
Many others available
Remax Anchor Realty
Call Cathy Allford
941-830-2111
Floridahomeshere.com
3 & 4br Brand New,
Spacious, N. P. Rental
homes Flexible Terms
941-223-6067
owner broker
2/2/1 Venice Island Walk to
beach $950
3/2/2 North Port Split $900
Near Toledo Blade School
Investment Realty 492-5050
2/2/1 w/dock @ PGI.
Nice water view & area. 1
month free. $850. 561-
685-4938
Punta Gorda Isles 210 Dell-
do Ct. WATERFRONT, 3/2/
1.5, $875 mo. 1st, last &
sec. Must have excellent ref-
erences & verifiable income.
941-626-2293
24 Homes, 9 Condos
Call for info on
FREE RENT
All Florida GMAC
Real Estate
941-629-1121
www.allfloridarealty.co
m
Burnt Store Isles 286
Madrid Blvd. 3/2/2.5 luxury
home w/ in ground spa on
Twin Isles Golf Course.
$1300. 1st, last & sec.
Must have excellent refer-
ences. 941-626-2293
2bd Avail 9/01/08,
lovely locality, 1.5 mi. to
Historical, PG. Call
Sandra (646)-284-5861
3/3/1, Hurricane Safe
Sunnybreeze Annual lease,
$795. mthly, 1st & Last.
N/Smkg, N/Pets
(877)-236-9238
www.myhouse4rent.net
3000 SF, brand new,
3BR/2.5BA/2CG, Ig. kit.
Burnt Store Lakes. $1300
mo. Lawn & pest incl. 1st,
last & sec. 941- 815-4013
3BR+ loft, 2.5BA, 2CG,
brand new 2 story on cul-
de-sac, 2855 SF. Burnt
Store Lakes. Rent $1100
mo or sell $275K. (239)-
273-7693
Adorable & affordable
1BR house, $545 mo.
$350 sec. 4943 Grobe
St. North Port
1-866-586-2412



sJriw .%vM MALry. iNL.
WAkRNLE tA1l.l"T, 1-_
We've Got 'Em All
Priced Right!
941-629-1243
View ALL online
sunstarrentals.com








53 UNFURNISHED HOMES
CALL OR VISIT OUR
NEW WEBSITE FOR
COMPLETE LISTING
ALMAR-RENTALS.COM
SHORT TERM FURNISHED ALSO AVAIL

Annual & Seasonal
RENTALS
M&M Property MGIMT
Inc.
CALL (941) 473-9616
or visit us at our web-
site:
mmpropertymamt.com

Arcadia 2/1 In town, $650
mo. 1/1 North of town
$525 mo. 1st & sec.
(863)-558-1130


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT




AWARD WINNING
SUNBELT MGT.
SERVICES
RENTALS*
2/1/CP Godfrey
Ave., PC, SWC, Tile
Firs. $650 Mo.
3/2/1 Edgewater
Dr., PC, Lanai $700
COMPLETE LISTINGS
(941) 764-7777
sunbeltmatservices.com

BSI- 3/2.5/2 on Canal w/
Pool, Boat Dock & Lift.
Annual Lease. $1600. mo.
(941)-726-1722
Buffalo Ave. PC. Brand
new 2/1.5 w/FL rm. Lots
of storage. Nice yard &
area. $750 mo. + $750
sec. + $200 water sec.
941- 456-6288.
BUY! 4/B HUD $29,900!
Only $238/mo. 5% Down,
20yrs @ 8%. For listings
800-366-9783 ext 7584
Charlotte Harbor
I bed/I bath. Eat in
Kitchen. 4500 Shady Ln.
$495 941-815-1273
Clean & cozy, 1 BR fur-
nished, private deck, tile,
laundry PG. Reduced price
941-815-0711
DEEP CREEK New 4/2/2,
Washer & Dryer, screen
lanai, liv. & din. rm $1050
mo 321-213-0168
DEEP CREEK, 3/2/2 FR,
culdesac, nice area,
$1200 mo. (941)-380-
9659
DEEP CREEK, 3/2/2, pool,
caged lanai, fenced, fans,
tile, like new, $1300/mo.
lst/last/sec 941-323-2229
Deep Creek, beautiful 2004
3/2/2, lease, N/S, N/P. 1st.
last & sec. $1000 mo. (941)-
740-1417




El Jobean
1/1 Harbor Village
$1200/S
North Port
3/2 Hartsdale $800/A
3/2 Affinity $900/A
3/2 Cosgrove $950/A
3/2 LaCoco $900/A
Englewood
COMM Fray St $800/A
3/2 Pine $1100/A
2/2/1 McFadden $800/A
2/2 Pool Dearborn $900/A
2/1 Pennsylvania $650/A
Rotonda
3/2 Oakland hills ct $1000/A
2/2 Natures Trail $800/A
2/2 Apts. Dogs ok $650/A
Port Charlotte:
3/2 Sailboat water $1100/A
3/1 Lucerne $650/A
Cathy Ledford, Mgr.
(Need Help?)
941-681-1189
941-475-7011
website: www.icre.us

Engl, 2/2/1 newly renovated,
Irg encl. lanai, fenced yard,
lyr lease $950/mo 1st &
Sec (941)474-5036
Engl, Clean 2/2, Near
Beaches, Boca & Boat-
ing. NS/ Pet ok. $800.
(941)-350-1288



ENGI: Brand new 2/1/1
W/D, lanai, $725/mo
1st & sec. NS/NP
941-400-1670
3Br/2Ba Executive
Pool home & 2br/2ba
Condo in Rotonda.
Furnished $995/mo -
$1400 Incis all utili-
ties. Avail Now Jan.
941-268-5275
www.LKVillas.com
ENGLEWOOD
1/1/cp new carpet tile
paint water/sewer inc
on bus route $495
WEST COAST PROP MGT
941-473-0718
www.RentalsFlorida.net
ENGLEWOOD- 3/2/2 w/
pool on SW Canal. Avail-
able now. Furn./Unfurn.
$1050. (916)-221-1794


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

Englewood Custom
Duplexes
2 Br / 2 Ba / 1CG All Tile
6512 Rosewood DR. -
$695.
11391 & 11393 Poplin Ave
$695.
11128 & 30 Pendelton-
$595.
WWW.pelicanpm.com
Lic Broker 941-232-8223
ENGLEWOOD:
Lg 2/2/1 FL rm
Dock htd pool $1095
Overbrook 2/2/1
1951sq ft $825
WEST COAST PROP MGT
941-473-0718
www.RentalsFlorida.net




For a Complete List Go To
eraportcharlotte. corn
or call for info.
$1395, pool, canal 3/2/2-PC
$850 ..... ........ 3/2/2 PC
$995 ...........3/2/2, pool PC
$1495, Pool, Acreage
..............................3/2/2- PG
$750...2/2.5 Golf Course- DC
$875................ 3/2/2 DC
$895................ 3/2/2 NP
$925 ..................3+/2/2 NP
Available Sunday

FREE Rent Until Sept. 1,
2008, Absolutely the
Best Deal! North Port
4br/2ba/2cG,
1471sf., Single-Fami-
ly Homes, Starting at
$775/mo
$199 move in fee on
approved credit.
(941)-613-1469

GARDENS GULF COVE:
3/2/2 comm pool $800
GULF COVE newer 3/2/2
granite counters $900
WEST COAST PROP MGT
941-473-0718
www.RentalsFlorida.net
GUEST COTTAGE on
priv. estate. Partial
Furn, Utilities Inc, 5
mins. fr. 1-75, 2 blks to
Kings Hwy, P.C. $115
week. (941) 815-7581
Gulf Cove 3/2/2, unfur-
nished. 5569 Gillot Blvd.
$850. mo., 1st., Last,
Sec. (941)-624-0355




GULF COVE, 3/2/2,
on canal w/boat
dock. Easy access
to Myakka River.
Exc. cond $975 mo.
469-766-0641




HOMES IN GATED
COMMUNITY
15 Homes!
Furn./Unfurnished
Annual or Seasonal
(941)-629-3337 or
(313)-600-5238
www.mbgvacationproperties.com

N P Spotless 3/2/2's
Manila Ave, &
Rhumba Terr
$850/$975
(941)-927-9176
N Port 3/2 on Canal. Avail
Now $975/mo. 1st +
Sec. 941-234-8123 or
941-460-8263
N Port REMODELED
1BR/1BA $595
2BR/1BA $695,
F & S 941-423-8029
N. Port, 3-4BR, new tile
throughout. New fans &
appli., fenced yd, 1 mo. rent
free. $1150/mo. 1st/L/Sec
941-232-8312


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

N.P. 3/2/2 Near shopping,
City water, Lrg Yard $950
mo + sec. N/S (941)-426-
2411
N.P. New 4/3/3, all appl.
w/d, furn/unfurn. min
from Murdock Cir. Pets
okay (941)876-3541
N.P. Rent or Lease to
Own No Bank Qual.
Low $ down. $1,000-
$1,250/mo, 1-yr lease.
New in '06. 1942sf,
4br/2ba/2cg, applia.
Scrnd lanai. Rudy
(231)-590-3729
N. Port. 3/2/1, Gated
comm. $1200 Furn. $900
Unfurn. Seasonal avail. 941-
3914018
i-NEED A RENTALS
Paradise Properties
& Rentals, Inc.
941-625-RENT
New homes in Cleveland
section of Punta Gorda,
3/2/2, all appliances, all
tile, window treatment, hur-
ricane shutters $825 mo.
Call owner (718)465-6388
or (718) 864-6482

No Port 3BR/2BA
RENT TO OWN
Move right in, Easy
qualify, city water, 4 to
choose from. $900
dwn/
From $750/mo
(941)-716-4451
NOKOMIS, new, 2550sf,
3/3/2, near beach, lanai,
$1500 (941)-539-5506
freewebs.com/house4rent
NOKOMIS, Sorrento East,
3/2/2 w/pool, recently
remodeled. On cul-de-sac,
lakeview, fenced yard.
$1395/mo. 941-234-2400
North Port 1/1, carport,
1,100 sf home, $475/mo +
until. 1st, last, sec. No pets.
94)-716-3090
North Port Almost New -
3/2/2's 4860 England Ave
$950.
4957 Dewberry Rd. $795.
1586 Helvensten St $895.
6215 Bodmin Lane-$895.
3079 Bellefonte Ave 995.
Large 3/2/2 Many
Upgrades
www.pelicanpm.com
Lic Broker 941-232-8223
North Port 2/1.5BA,
$700/mo. Avail immedi-
ately, annual lease.
941423-8448
North Port large 3- 4/2/2
nearly new, screened lanai,
w/d $988 mo. + sec.,
dep. 908-922-7110
North Port LARGE NEW
3/2/2, formal living, dining
& family room, 18" tile,
screened lanai, $999
Lease option avail.
(941)-457-0727
North Port, new, 5 min.
from Murdock Cir. 3/2/2
Lanai, San Mateo Area
$950 mo. 941-993-9887
North Port, Recently built
4/2/2 2200 sf under air.
Sec 8 Welcome. $1250
941426-6217
941-423-0999 9-6
NORTH PORT New 4/2/2,
1860 sf. Reduced Price.
$1,100. mo + Dep. Credit
Check. 305-801-3838 or
970-214-8421
North Port. Like new
2/2/2 Cath Ceilings, Great
room 3481 S. Chamber-
lain $775/mo (941)-815-
1273
North Port newer 3/2/2,
$850. Convenient area.
1st, last & security. Annual
lease. No smoking. Sm.
pet OK. Call Gloria
(941)4294292.


IF[-1 JOHN "K" AU !TW .X4'2C%=


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

NP 2/2/1 NEAR SCHOOL
& shops, Compl Renov,
tile,hdwood floors,patio,
$695 mo 941426-7240
NP 2/2/lcp, completely
re-done, 8503 Alam Ave.
$800 mo + sec. (941)-
697-8416 ask for Fran
NP, 2006 3/2/2,Heather
Terrace, Grt Loc., Near
41 & 75, $925/mo. Pets
ok. Call (941)-544-7623
NP, 3/2/2 New, Spacious
Bright. Near schools & shop-
ping. Quiet Street. $995
Water Incl. (941)-780-3493
P.C. 3/2 All Tiled, Pets
OK $800. month or
$200. week or
Lease/Option
(941)-769-4720
P.C. 3/2/1, waterfront,
$760 mo. Annual, Small
pet okay. 2/2 condo,
water incl. no pets. $600
1st., last + sec.
(941)-380-9212
P.C. 3/2/CP, FWF, living &
diningroom, Ig. kitchen,
w/d, $850 mo. No pets.
Annual (941)-625-5526
P.C. Canal w/ Dock,
3/2/CP, 21846 Edgewa-
ter Dr. $777/mo. + Dep
(941)-266-4945
P.G. Burnt Store Meadows
3/2/2, pool, avail. 9/1,
$1,200 mo. Pet okay.
(941)-769-7766
PC (3) 3 Bdrm. SW, nr. Jr.
High, very clean. Starting
@ $625. N/S., ref's 941-
769-4077 or 740-6431
PC 2/2 or 3/2, tile, lanai,
appl. w/d $675-$995 mo.
1st + sec. Ann. Sm. pet ok
(941)-626-1514
PC 3/2, carport, 1 blk to
boat ramp. Near Elemen-
tary school. $800 mo. Pet
OK. (561)-843-2332.
PC large 2/2/2 Scr. lanai.
Olean Blvd. near hosp.
$700 mo. 1st. & Sec. Pet
OK. 239-293-3421.
PC sailboat waterfront
3/2/2, remodeled, tile,
2250 SF. Dock, $1090.
18646 Arapahoe Cir. Rent
applied to purchase. Avail-
able immediately. 941-
626-2344.
PC 3/2/2, nice, LONG
TERM, 22537 Blanchard
Ave. Near schools. $775
mo. 941- 255-8329.
PC, 4/2/2 w/screened
in lanai, newer home,
$1,100 mo.
Call (219)-246-7099
PC-Reduced 2/1/1 WF
$675 2/2/lanai $575,
new roof, all tile, good
Ioc, (941) 240-1749.
PG
3Br/2Ba/Laundry/Lania
Shed A/C near 1-75
$800mth 941-637-9567
PGI 2/2/2, Canal home
w/dock, screened lanai,
10 min. to Harbor, $875
mo. (562)-397-2755


Port Charlotte Lrg., 2
bdrm, 1 bath, central
heat & air NEW blinds
& carpets, No Pets
$575 (941)-743-3489
Port Charlotte 1/1, Pets
Ok, $150 wk. incl. elec-
tric & water. Avail now
(941)-575-6482
Port Charlotte 3/1, all tile,
pets okay. $700 mo. or
$175/wk. Available now.
(941)-769-4720
Port Charlotte 3/2/2 on
sailboat canal. 1 block
from harbor. $1100 mo.
Call Steve 941-457-2244


I P %- x 4 .5 -- 5 w Z
NL Kokiewcz, J. htp://JhnMjEcomI


Pinebrook South 3/2/2, 1,895 sq.ft. Com.Pool.. $227,900
2nd floor, 2 bd/2 bth condo, High Ceilings, lake view. $ 159,900
Island of Venice condo, 2/2 near downtown + Pool .... $ 235,000
3 bd/2 bth/ 2 gar, Nice landscaping, Pinebrook South $ 239,000
2/2 Waterview Condo, Carport, Island of Venice .......$ 279,900
4 Bed, 3 bath, 3 car garage, gated community .......... $ 565,000
5Acres, 6 bed/ 4 bath, Caged pool, Ponds & Creek ... $ 599,900
5 Acres, Mission Valley, 3 bed, 3 bath, Caged Pool ... $ 699,000


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

Port Charlotte Rentals
22150 Marshall Ave $695
2 BR/1BA, 1CG Fenced
22400 Oceanside Ave -
$1095.
Large 4/2/2 with Pool
Large 3/1/1 Fenced Yard -
$695.
818 Conreid Drive N.W.
WWW.pelicanpm.com
Lic Broker 941-232-8223
Punta Gorda 2/2
1CG in Historic
District. Three blocks
from the river.
$750 mo.
(954) 410-8571
Punta Gorda. Burnt Store
Meadows. Like new 5/4/2
pool Includes in-law apart-
ment. $1850. Dave Hofer
agent-owner www.harbor-
paradise.comrn
941-575-3777







RENT ME FLORIDA
"LUCKY LABOR DAY
SPECIAL"
Very nice 2/2 in duplex in
PC only $575.00 p/m
free app fees

PCH 3/2 waterfront
waterfront/fishing dock a
steal at $800 p/m

Brand new 3/2/1 mainte-
nance free townhouse
only $850 p/m

Super nice 2/2 pool and
bonus room in E. Engle-
wood. Great Neighbor-
hood only $1000 p/m no
security!

Tenants receive a mini
vacation when you lease
through us.
HURRY..
SPECIAL ENDS 8/31/08

941-474-2882 or
RentMeFlorida.com
Rotonda West, 3/2/2, all
appl., lanai, near beaches.
$1,000 mo. + dep. Pets
ok 781-953-6653
S VENICE, 3/2/1, file firs,
stone fireplace, Ig country
kitchen, quiet area. (941)
485-7135 or 492-7515
S. GULF COVE
New 3/2/2 on canal
Master suite garden tub
Fireplace pet ok $1350
WEST COAST PROP MGT
941-473-0718
www.RentalsFlorida.net
S. Venice 2/2/1 Clean,
easy care. Great Location
Avail 09/01. lst/last/sec
$875 (941)-475-0274
S. Venice 2/2/1, updated
lanai, hot tub, ann. lease,
$850 +. Take 9/1 save
$150. 941-330-5093


1210 HOMES FOR
RENT

S. Venice 2/2/2 Great
Area Ist/last/sec $800
mo 941473-4071
S. Venice 2BR/1.5BA
/1CG w/ CP fenced yard,
shed, 1st & sec $825/mo
941-408-9264
S. Venice 3/2 New kitchen,
covered patio, 837 Poin-
ciana $800, 1st & dep.
941-376-7653
S. Venice Treasure 2/2/1
Encl sun room, huge yrd, 2
blocks to prvt. bch $875
(727)-467-0202
S. VENICE Waterfront on
Myaka, 2/2/CP, Furnished
w/ Boat lift $775/ mo 1st &
Sec 941-809-7072

TO ADVERTISE
IN THE
SHOWCASE
OF HOMES
CALL JILL,
941-206-1200
jilld@sun-herald.com

Venice 3/2/2
HourGlass family rm
scr lanai, no pets.
$950/mo inclds
cable. 1sl/L/S 941-
493-4570

Venice 3/2/2 in exclusive
Jacaranda CC, 2700sqft
$1300/mo. +Dep. Annual.
N/S. (941)-955-1331
VENICE EAST
2br/2ba/2cg prof painted,
spotless, fenced yard, scr
lanai, w/d hook ups, Refs.
$825/mo. Last & Sec.
(941)-488-6695
Venice Gardens 3/2/2
Remodeled w/large fenced
yard. $1250 941-228-
2411
VENICE GREAT HOMES
$850-$900
Gulf Coast Rentals & Real
Estate Co. (941)492-
4280


venice isi Spacious corner
unit, 2BR/2BA. Lanai, furn,
cable TV. 55+ near shops
& Hosp $800/mo. (941)
483-3407 or 713-517-1745
VENICE, 3BR/2BA, fenced
back yard. Pets ok. 608
Country Club Way,
$950/mo. 941-2324725

1240 CONDOS/ILLAS
FOR RENT

*2/2 waterview like new
condo. Island of Venice
$875/mo
941-488-8143


1240 CONDOSNILLAS
FOR RENT

*A 2/2 Venice. Lake front,
new carpet & tile, Pool, scr.
porch, cov'd parking. W/D .
Ist/last/sec 941-4844967
2/2 Condo Venice
Island. Upper end unit.
Updated. W/S, Basic
Cable, pest control
included. Close to shop-
ping, banks, etc.
$895.00 Owner/Agent
941-484-6301
2/2 PGI End unit condo in
gated complex w/1 car
garage, granite, stainless
steel appliances, W/D &
huge heated pool. Call Alex
at 512-750-3524 $850
per month
2/2 Saybrook Center Rd.,
pool, $800/mo.
2/2 Ven Isl, wlk to bch, $700
Investment RIty 492-5050
2/2, beautiful pool &
spa, elevator, near hospi-
tals, $625 mo, very nice.
(239)-671-3511
2BR/2BA, water view,
new condo, Rolls Landing,
PC W/D, lanai, storage.
marina, 24hr sec. 795/mo
incl water/ cable Almar
Rentals MgmtSrvcs 941-
627-1465.
3/2/2 Jacaranda Trace
Villa, Like new, Tile floors
2,000sf, Over 55. $1100
Investment RIty 492-5050







40 UNFURNISHED UNITS
CALL OR VISIT OUR
NEW WEBSITE FOR
COMPLETE LISTING
ALMAR-RENTALS.COM
SHORTTERM FURNISHED ALSO AVAIL

AMAZING CONDO! 1200
sq. ft. 2/2 walk to down-
town PG. $640 mo. Call
Josh 941-661-3720.
Bird Bay Viliage, 1/1/ CP,
Lanai, Pool, Tennis, Golf,
W/D, N/S $695/mo inclds
water, cable, trash etc
726-5828
BSI new 3/2/2 villa
1772 SF, pool, unfurn.
$975 annual
941-456-0645Broker/Ownr

D.C. 2/2, lanai, cath. ceil.,
tile, wood cab., granite,
w/d inc. Pets ok $675+ up
941-661-4539
D. Creek, 2/2 condo W/D,
pool, new appl, $600/mo.
+ dep. N/S, N/P. 941-
268-3875
Deep Creek 2/2 lakefront
condo, pool, tennis, club-
house. W & S incl. $650,
No pets. (941)-628-1745


Stop Throwing YOUR Money Away on Rent!
Here's How to Own YOUR Own HOME NOW!


Sarasota County If you're like most renters, you feel trapped
within the walls of a house or apartment that doesn't feel like
yours. How could it when you're not even permitted to bang in a
nail or two without a hassle. You feel like you're stuck in the
renter's rut with no way of rising up out of it and owning your
own home.

Well, don't feel trapped any more! A new FREE Special Report
entitled "How to Stop Paying Rent and Own Your Own Home"
has already helped dozens of local renters get out from under their
landlord's finger, and move into a wonderful home they can truly
call their own. You can make this move too by discovering the
important steps detailed in this FREE Special Report.

It doesn't matter how long you have been renting, or how
insurmountable your financial situation may seem. With the help
of this report, it will become suddenly clear to you how you really
can save for the down payment and stop wasting thousands of
dollars on rent.

To order your FREE copy of this report, call 1-866-374-5210.
Call today and stop wasting thousands of dollars on rent NOW.

- This report is courtesy of Lonie Buchner, Estate Brokers of Florida, Inc. Not
intended to solicit properties currently listed for sale. Copyright 1997.


351 W. Venice Ave.,

Venice, FL 34285


~~fluIrr o u~LLCP,


941-485m%


www.oha


alty.com


LAS CASAS
1/1-You can't beat this price!
First floor unit with new
carpet, stove, & kitchen
counters. Indoor laundry,
nice pool, carport & great
location! $79,900
CINDY FUCSIK
DIRECT: 416-5103


433 GLEN OAKS RD.
VENICE GARDENS
2/2-Wonderfull starter
home! Updated kitchen with
18 inch tile also in family
room. Nice fenced backyard
with great landscaping, hot
tub & shed. $139,900
CATHY JEWELL
DIRECT: 223-7561


I WW-


853 MORGAN TOWNE WAY
CHESTNUT CREEK
4/3/2-Lincoln built pool home
3010 sq. ft. w/preserve view.
Ctr'l. vac., alarm & 3 zone A.C.
Guest br w/lrg walk-in closets,
eat-in kitchen, walk-in pantry & I
15x25 lanai w/wet bar. $362,500_
MARY ELLEN DEITER
DIRECT: 809-7305


3 bedroom, 2 bath home
within minutes from the South
Venice Beach Ferry. Breakfast
bar, large laundry and tiled
Florida room. $124,900

CATHY JEWELL
DIRECT: 223-7561


/2/2 p lUUI luIIIe Ull .UIIIer Iot
w/lots of up-grades & just 2 mi.
to Manasota Beach. Lrg. open
eat-in kitchen, all new windows
& flooring. Irg. enclosed lanai
that could double as office or
play room. $257,500
MARY ELLEN DEITER
DIRECT: 809-7305


2/2/2-Beautiful Shannon model
on the golf course with solid
oak flooring & Cathedral
Ceilings. Spacious kitchen w/
eat-in area. Easy close
Hurricane Shutters. $299,900
CLIFF STILES
DIRECT: 468-3606


Page 3


-2


Od~


I


I






,Friday, Aug. 22, 2008, Real Estate Classified


1240 CONDOS/VILLAS
FOR RENT

DEEP CREEK 2B/2B
CONDO, LANAI, W/D,
POOL,TENNIS. $650.
N/P 941-255-9144
Deep Creek Lakes
Edge, New 2 Possible
3/2/CP, Lakefront,
2nd. Fl, W & D, Pool,
Annual $750 mo., N/S
Available Now.
941-286-0276
ENGLEWOOD 1ST
MONTH FREE 12 mins
from venice 2br w/ den
2 ba 1300sf, pool $399.
moves you in $799/mo
941-4730450
ENGLEWOOD waterfront,
55+, close to Manasota
Key. 2/2/CP, pool,
$850/mo. 941-627-1058
FUN NEIGHBORHOOD
1 BED/2 BED/3 BED
Condos available as low
as $725/mo. All utilities
Paid, Except elect. In
North Venice City Limits.
BIRD BAY REALTY
Venice office 484-6777
or 1-800-464-8497
GATED GOLF COMM
Brand New 3/2/1 Htd
pool, Tennis courts and
more! $900/mo
941-525-3127
HARBOUR HGTS 27235


Adams Dr. 2/2 condo-cpt. VENICE ISLAND
1 yr old. $595 mo. Pets 2/2 spacious, located steps
allowed. 216469-2944 to white sandy beach, beauti-
ful sunsets. (941)485-7645


Heritage Lake Park, 3/2,
w/d, cov. pkg., lakefront,
gated, pool, clbhse, N/P
$725. (941)-637-9842
HERITAGE OAK PARK,
2/2/CP. Like New!
1st Fir. All Ammenities.
$800. mo.
941-457-6811
Heritage Oak Pk, Lake-
view, 1st fir., 2/2/cp. Sm.
pet OK. N/S. Annual $850.
941-627-1827
High end condo water
views of Lemon Bay, 3br/
2ba/2cg, mins. to beach.
Pool, annual. $1098 mo. +
sec. (914)-741-5515
If you are 55+... we have
one 2/2/2 at $795. avail
July 15. Sunrise Villas of
Rotonda 941-662-9369
N. PORT, Free Standing Villa
2/1.5BA w/gar. Shows very
nice. 55+ comm. Pets ok.
$595. Pino, ERA Pref. Prop.
(941)-7164308
Nice Lrg 2/2. New Apps &
w/w carpet. Convenient
Location $750 + elec. 941-
473-7425
NOKOMIS 55+, 2/2,
VILLA, fireplace, pool,
unfurn, nice, quiet,
$800/mo. 941-716-0844
NORTH PORT 3BR/2BA
upscale condo w/ all appls
& garage. Close to shop-
ping. $950/mo Fred
Shute Realestate & Devel-
opment. (941)-426-1489
P.C. 2/2, Cedar Woods,
$650 mo., no age limit
near all, w/d, pool, 954-
803-3908 305-776-8520
P.C. Rolls Landing on the
Bay, 2/2, all new appli-
ances, lanai, htd. pool, ten-
nis, fountain view, 1-3
mths. rent free, $825 mo.
(941)-380-8483
PC 2/2, laundry, pool, ten-
nis, FREE WATER $675+,
1st. & 2nd. fl. Sm pet ok.
941-624-5967
PC, 1st, floor end unit
2bd/2ba completely reno-
vated, all tile floors, lanai,
covered parking, $750
mo. (401)-954-5090
PG Newer Condo 3/2
gated, W/D, top fir, eleva-
tor, pool, tennis. $975
mo. 562-397-2755
PG, 2/2, 1276 SF, W/D,
pool, no pets. $700/mo,
1st., last, sec. annual,
(941)-639-8125
PG, BSI. Mondovi 3/2/1
condo, 1st. floor, 3 yrs.
new $795 mo.
(216)-509-2293
PGI 2/2 Waterfront $600
3/2/1 w/dock, $995
Call Debra Peters @
ReMax Anchor Realty
800-898-7353
PGI 3/2 house, dock
$650. BSI 3/2 house,
boat lift, $795.
(508)-528-3057
PGI Condo, 2BD, 2BA on
the Water. 2 Blks. from
Fisherman's Village. Avail.
10/1. $800 mo. No Pets.
800-345-4324 Patty
PGI canal front condo,
2/2, W/D, pool, dock,
lanai, 1st + sec. $695 mo.
941- 661-3654


Venice Island 55 + 2/2
New Carpet & Appliances.
Water/Cable Incl. $800
(941)-730-3174
Venice, 2/2 1000 sf in
Plantation Golf & CC $800
Patricia Calkins, Agent
941-493-3359
VENICE, new 2/2 + study,
furn or unfurn. Lake view.
Pool. $975 mo. short/
long term. 630-917-0202
VENICE-Magnolia Park.
New spacious secluded &
quiet 2/2 with granite
counters, washer/dryer,
garage. Pool & clubhouse.
$875/mo. CALL 941-758-
6542
Villa Esta II, Deep
Creek 2/2/CP, villa,
pool, golf course. RENT
or SALE
941-627-3500

1280 TOWNHOUSES
FOR RENT

3 Story, New 3/2/2,
3,200sf. prvt. elevator,
pool, $1095. 3929 Cape
Haze Dr. 786-255-2805

1300 DUPLEXES
FOR RENT

$100 CASH BACK
Annual Lease PC 2/1, duplex
apt. quiet, but close to US41
clean. Small pets OK. $575.
Incl. Pest, Lawn. 1st & $500
Sec.
941-423-2856 or 716-2177
Port Char. 2/1 Completely
remodeled, tile throughout,
large, lanai, $600 mo.
(941)-639-2823
A GORGEOUS PUNTA
GORDA Big 2/1 brand
new kitchen, appls. & tile.
Large yard. Pets okay
$595mo.(786)-255-2805
Deep Creek 2bd/2ba,
Close to Exit 170,
$650/mo
(941)-737-7037
E Engl 2/2 Pet OK
$650/mo. Yrly Lease. 1st
Mo Free. $1000 sec
moves you in. Adobe Real-
ty Inc. 485-3998
Marcel 468-2529
E Englewood. 2/1 Lrg
Lanai, Tile, W/D hookup
Sm pet OK $625 incl lawn
serv. (941)-460-9403
E. Englewood. 2BR/2BA.
Annual. Unfurnished. Imm.
Occ. $725/mo. $550 Dep.
(941)474-5367
EAST ENGLEWOOD 2/1
w/w carpet, W/D hook-up,
lawn care. N/P $500/mo.
941-769-6548 days/ 941-
639-8829 evenings.
Eng East. 2/1 Cath Ceil,
Irg, C/H/A, clean, N/P N/S
$600 F/L/S. Historic Dist.
2/1 Furn. N/P N/S $850
Inc water & elec. F/L/S
(941)-475-4562



ENGI: 1/1 $475 new
appl. tile, wtr sewer
np, ns, 1st & Sec
(941)-400-1670
ENGL: Lg. 3br, 2 BA,
tile floors, stack W/D
incl. Clean, Very nice,
$750/mo 1st, last & sec.
989-585-3326


RESTAURANTS FOR SALE
7 Stores Available-Great Stores
Great locations-Great Franchise
Buy One or More or Buy All.
All Stores Owned by One Franchisee
Seller Financing Available
Credit and Franchise Approvals Req.
Contact: Bob Pockrandt
American Business Brokers
239.425.6151 or bobp@abbrokers.com


1240 CONDOS/VILLAS
FOR RENT

PGI WATERFRONT
2504 Magdalina Dr.
Condo. Spacious
2/2, lanai w/water
view. Off of Aqui
Esta. 4 unit com-
plex. $600, First +
security. Small pets
okay. No age limits.
239-939-7674 M-F
9-5, 805-698-9835
after 5:00pm
& weekends

Port Charlotte Ibed Ibath
Water included Near Shop-
ping, $550 + Sec (941)-
697-5015
Punta Gorda Villa in BSI
Furnished 2/2/2 with den
& living room, 1596 sq.ft.
RentAHome Srvs 637-6797
SOUTH PUNTA GORDA
Country Tropical Acres,
Furnished 1 Bedrm, Lrg
Pool, Spa, Pond, W & D
on 3 Acres. $600 mo.
(239)- 225-8416
Ven-Las Palmas, 2/2,
screened Lanai, Pool, Club-
house, Laundry, RV & Boat
storage, Walk to shopping,
Adult Comm, Ann Rental-
$875mo, $500 first month
(941)650-5085


1300 DUPLEXES
FOR RENT

Englewood Tropical Setting,
lbr/lba, New Paint & Car-
pet. $550/mo. Water Incl.
lst/L/Sec (941)-9288239
ENGLEWOOD, 2br/lba,
W/D, quiet, N/S, No dogs.
1st & Lst. $575.
(941)-473-7847
ENGLEWOOD, Spacious
2/2, lanai, wood floors,
washer/dryer. $750/mo.
(941)-763-3700
EngI, nr beaches, 1/1,
Inclds water, sewer, w/d,
lawncare $600/mo.
Ist/L/Sec. (941)-468-
8771
ENGLW, very clean 2br/lba tri-
plex unit, satellite, new apple,
carpet & wdws. Want quiet tenant
$625941-697-1869
FREE MTH RENT 2/1/1
CP w/ tile floors & scr.
lanai. Venice. $600/ MO
941-2234488
Harbor Hts. large 1/1
$550. $300 deposit Pets
okay (239)-229-3716
Murdock Area, 2/2/1, Ig.
walk-in closet, pantry,
water incl. $600 941-423-
0486
Nokomis Free Rent! 2
Bd/lba $600-650 Clean,
Close to park. Move in spe-
cial. (941)-809-3869
NOKOMIS, 311 Shore Rd.
Nr bch, 1st floor, $750
2/1.5 2nd floor $800.
Investment RIty 492-5050
NORTH PORT 2BR/
1BA, living room, lanai,
very clean, appl. $650 &
Sec. (810)-794-3721
NORTH PORT-2/1 Fur-
nished, lanai, $600/mo.
Sec 8 Welcome
941-426-6217,
941-423-0999 Call 9-6
P.C. 2/1, Lanai W/D New
Laminate & Tile Firs.,
$650. mo + Util. 1st Mo.
Free! 941-623-3834.
P.C. centrally located 2/1,
tile, clean, $550, 1st. +
sec. Small pets okay.
(941)-916-1535
PC, 2/1, scr. lanai, tile
throughout W/D hook up
Easy Move In. Water includ-
ed. (941)-685-7612
Pt Char 2/1 + bonus rm.
tile & carpet throughout,
quiet area, W/D incl. $600
mo. 941-661-4771
RENT TO OWN, PGI:
2/2/CP all appliances,
$700/mo, no pets,
F/L/sec, immediate
occup. (239)731-5188
Rotonda West $675
2 Bdrm with 1 1/2 baths.
Tile Throughout.
Quiet on Rotonda River.
Small pet okay
941-662-9928
VENICE EAST 2/2, large
lanai, very clean, storage
$750/mo. lst/Lst/Sec.
(941)-716-0844

1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT

*DOWNTOWN VENICE
Embassy Ibr apt.
$600/mo. + $600 Sec.
Walk to beach & churches.
N/P. (941)-244-0700
1 Bedroom on the
Island $650 Per mo,
1st month free!
Pets ok 941-488-6666
1BR starting @ $475,
2BR $595. With 12mo
lease, 3rd mo free. No
dep. PG (941)-639-0663
lbr/lba, 3 blocks from
Venice Beach, off Venice
Ave. New appls & W/D.
$695/mo 941-716-1431
1ST MONTH FREE
VENICE- lbr $600, 2BR
$675. N/Pets. Sea Jay Apts,
under new mgmt.
941-232-9893
2/1 VENICE: 2 miles to Beach,
walk to Publix, Shops & bus.
Immaculate, Tile Carpet.
$699/mo. Annual. No pets.
(941)-374-3401
2BR/1.5BA, Deep Creek,
$700 mo. 1st & last
required. Call 941- 204-
3224.
Hampton Point Apts.
currently is offering 2, 3 &
4 bedrooms starting at
$449. Located off Ram-
part Blvd. Call
(941) 979-1002 today
for move-in specials.


1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT

CHAR. HARB. 2/2 CHA,
new kitchen, w/d hook up,
N/S. $575. mo. (941)-
505-8530
CHAR. HARB., 1/1, 2/2
Near Park. W/D Hook-up.
No P/S $600.-$700. mo.
Lease Sec 941-743-4663
Char. Harbor unfurnished
studio, elec. H20, inter-
net & washer inc. $625
mo. NS 941-628-0136.
CHAR. HARBOR 1/1 updat-
ed, incl. water, pool, scr.
lanai, no pets. $550 mo.
941-628-3759.
Eff $150 week, 1 Bedrm
apt $175 wk. Incl util.
Triangle Motel Punta
Gorda 941- 639-8356
ENGL 1BD SCREENED
LANAI, CLOSE TO SHOP-
PING ON BUS LINE $495
YR LEASE 941-276-3760
Englewood P.C. 3 months
FREE. 2/1, just remod-
eled, tile, new paint. Pets
ok. $600 mo. Call (239)-
398-5473
ENGLEWOOD 1ST
MONTH FREE 12 mins
from Venice 2br w/ den
2 ba 1300sf,pool$399.
moes you in $799/mo 941-
4730450
ENGLEWOOD WATERFONT
1/1, Very Clean, Close to
Shopping, N/P $580/mo
941475-5409
Englewood, 1/1 fully fur-
nished, swimming pool,
beach access, on the key,
$850 mo. 941-380-9659
ENGLEWOOD: 1/1 Gulf
front, furn., walk out door
onto priv beach. $650/mo.
+elec. 9414754913

ISLAND OF VENICE
Eff, 1 & 2 br, 1lyr lease.
Immed. occup. No pets.
(941)416-5757

MANASOTA Key 1BR on
beach, very quiet area. Big
porch. Small pet ok. $850
mo. Incl Utils 941-661-7120
MANASOTA Key, 2/1 Furn
W/utilities & cable,Long
term $270/wk
941-716-3660
PUNTA GORDA 1BR, quiet,
charming old Florida, River-
side Dr. $385/ security.
941-740-4769
Punta Gorda, Historic Dis-
trict, studio, immaculate,
water incl. NP/NS. $550
mo. (850)-841-9414
JWoodmerek
/ Apts of L.
Venice. Luxury
Community
SUMMER
SAVINGS!

1 bd apts/$688
2/bd apts $782
941-496-4161


Toledo Club
Apts. Luxury
Community.


Studio's /$527
I bd apts/$605
2bd apts/ $647
941-423-6600

VENICE ISLAND 1br +den
432 S Armada Rd, 2nd fir,
$695 wtr & swr incl. N/P
N/S. (941)-4684970
VENICE ISLAND, 1 Bed
Apt & Efficiency,
Available now! Nice.
(941)-7354020
Venice Island, 2/1.5, all
new, near beach, N/S,
1st., last & sec. (941)-
626-0413
VENICE ISLAND, Lg 1BR/
Tile Floors, Fans, Spotless,
Walk to Beach, $640Ann.
(941)484-7644
Venice Island, North Side 1/1
$540 mo or 1/1 Condo. Furn
$625 mo. Both Annual. Water
Incl. Grnd Fl. (941)4882613
VENICE ON THE ISLAND.
lbd, Short or long term,
furn. or unfurn. $650
(813)-690-1359
VENICE-Spacious 2/1.5,
Unfurn, Close to shopping,
$700mo, 1st Last + Sec
(941)-966-2762 aft 6pm


1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT

VILLA SAN CARLOS II
22250 Vick St. PC.
Now Available -1 bedroom
For 62 or Older HUD
Subsidized Rents, income
limits apply. Call for appli-
cation. 941-6244404.



Villa San Carlos
Apartments
Now accepting applications
for housing for the elderly,
62 and older, or needing
features of accessible units,
income limits apply. Limited
availability. Please call 941-
624-2266




1340 MOBILE HOMES
FOR RENT

2BR, Punta Gorda, $650
mo. + $300 security. 1
year lease or short term.
(941)639-8356
Arcadia 3/2 Mobile Home
in Rural Setting. Fireplace
& Porches, $800. mo.
(863)-558-2452
Country Setting beside
lake, fully furnished, $120/
week. Move in for $170.
Near 1-75 exit 164. (941)-
575-9577
NOKOMIS:
1BR/1BA and 2BR/1BA
(941)-914-2760
PG, 2BD/1BA, Big Yard,
$410. mo. or $210.
biweekly. 6034 Quince St
Sale $46K 239-745-1372
Several Available From
$400 -$750. Punta Gorda,
Nocatee & Kings Hwy. Incl.
CHA. 1st, Last, & Sec.
941-624-0355

1345 MISC. RENTALS

2bd Duplex & Furn house
on water. Seasonal/annual.
Rent neg. Call (941)-474-
6141 for details.

1350 EFFICIENCIES
FOR RENT

1/1, PC, also living rm.,
kit. W/D. Lg. remodeled
incl. priv. entr. cable, until,
$150 wk. 941-661-8799
All 2 Rm Suites, DSL. Trop-
ical Bay Waterfront, Sunny-
brook, $170 wk. & Up.
941-625-3004.
RENT SPECIAL
Apartments
Efficiencies, & Rooms
Starting at $55/week.
(941)-484-2630
CLEAN furn. eff. apts. So.
PG $150-180 per wk, incl
util/cable, no pets. 941-
740-0491.

1360 ROOMS FOR
RENT

CLEAN & SOBER Recov-
ery Housing in PC. Men
& Women. Interested in
sobriety 941-624-3748
ONLY $100/Wk in PC/
Engl. Priv entr, cable, ac.
All until incl.941-276-3134,
681-1161 or 276-1025
P.C. furnished, private
bath, house priv., utilities &
cable incl. $120 wk. No
pets. 941-625-2617
P.C. ROOM FOR RENT with
house privileges. Util. incl.
$130/wk. + deposit. Call
(941)-276-2681.
PC Clean & Quiet, $120
wk. $450/mo incl utils,
furn'd, refs. 941-743-
3070. 941-740-2565
PG, FREE RENT! Furn., all
incl. $125 wk. 2-3 BR apt.
$325 wk. N/P, 941-639-
1089,941-623-7921
S. Sarasota, Private
entrance, bath, frige, micro,
quiet. $495/mo. incl utilities.
941-922-2812
S. VENICE, close to 776 &
Jacaranda need roommate to
share Ig. home w/2people
pool, until incl $125/wk 941-
488-9878
VENICE Bedroom Bath,
cable TV utility incl. Reason-
able mthly rate. NON SMOK-
ERS 941497-5927

1370 RENTALSTO
SHARE

2 roommates to share
beautiful 3 bedroom pool
home off Peachland. (941)-
876-6876


Home & Condo Rentals and

Property Management, Inc.

704 W. Venice Ave. 941.484.0670 !
www.homeandcondo.com


2/2 Glenwood Manor condo, 2nd floor, lanai, community pool, approx. 899 sq. ft. .........$ 685
2/2/1 South Venice home, lanai, shed, pet neg., approx. 816 sq. ft. ....................................$ 725
2/2/1 Venice Gardens, close to school &YMCA, pet neg., approx. 1300 sq. ft. ................. $ 750
2/2/2 Oak Forest villa, lanai, community pool, close to beach, approx. 1385 sq. ft. ...........$ 875
3/2/1 Venetia condo, 2nd floor, lanai, community pool, W/D, approx. 1383 sq. ft.................$ 900
2/2/1 Magnolia Park condo, 2nd floor, furnished, community pool ......................................$ 925
2/2 W aterside condo, 1st floor, den, com m unity pool ........................................................$ 950
2/2 Waterfront condo, furnished, on Intracoastal, pool, approx. 1705 sq. ft.....................$1400


1370 RENTALS TO
SHARE

H. Port Share my new
4BR/25BA/2cg pool hm. utils
incl. No pets! Huniv! Call now.
941-822-1044
P.C. ROOM FOR RENT, M
or F, Full house privl.,
pool. $105 wk utilities incl.
(941)-623-3042

1390 VACATION/SEAS
RENTALS

*Venice Island Condo on
Canal. Ideal for couple.
Heated Pool on Gulf.
$2500 203-375-4151
PC 2/2/2, neat & clean,
close to beach & shop-
ping, move right in. Furn
Seasonal/Annual. 941-
456-1640
Venice Summer Rentals
Condos & Homes
2/2 from $800
Investment RIty 492-5050
VENICE, 2br/2ba HOME,
fully furn, 50+ resort fac.
Wkly, Mo, Yearly. 516-728-
7487 or 516-728-2991

1420 WANTEDTO RENT

WANTED: Deep water
front home with pool.
From Boca Sarasota.
Lg 4-5BR/3BA + poss.
mother in law suite.
2-3 year term or poss.
Lease purchase.
941-276-0087

1500 LOTS & ACREAGE

$11,000 North Port over-
sized corner lot assessed
$29,100. Must sell. Own-
Agent 561-644-2100

AUCTION!!
5 Lots,Tamiami Trl.
COMMERCIAL
GENERAL
MUST BE SOLD!!
Auction ends 8/26
BID NOW!
Call for
bidder info & location
941-

743-4277

DeSoto County
5ac Tracts, On paved rd
$95,000, 40 accres,
Brownville $9,500 per ac
LOW DOWN
OWNER FINANCING
www.landcallnow.com
1-941-778-7980/7565

Land for Lease avail imme-
diately. 300 ac of highly
productive sandy loam.
Suitable for Veg. Watermel-
on, etc. Excellent
drainage, large irrigation
well, located in Arcadia
Florida call 269-268-8119
WE BUY LOTS
SCRUB JAY OK
Gulfcoast Realty Int'l
941-766-7091

1520 OUT OF TOWN
LOTS

NE GEORGIA MOUNTAINS
Clayton GA, Furnished
cabin in the woods on 2
acres. Income producing.
$125k Call Karen
706490-2009

1600 BUSINESS
FOR SALE

Bandito's on Rt 776
Bar and or land for sale.
4 COP, smoking ok. 1
acre. 941-4294898
BREAD ROUTE Work only
30 hrs/wk. Make $45K.
Pepperidge Farm route.
PC area. Truck incl. Price
$115K. Finance w/$33K
down. Terry Williams.
Sun Business Brokers
(941)-400-3927
CONVENIENCE STORE
& DELI FOR SALE.
$250,000. + Inventory or
best offer. For more info
(941)-268-8555

1610 BUSINESS
RENTALS

1250 2500 sf
Commercial/Retail
Former Bistro Sandwich
Shop. Good Location!
Albert 941-628-2883


1610 BUSINESS
RENTALS


2 OFFICE SPACES
3rd Floor
VENICE ISLAND
Overlooking
Intercoastal or
Downtown view.
Best Rate in Town!
Please
Call 941-207-1010

CENTRAL PARK
4161 Tamiami Tr. PC
Two Suites Available
Suite 801 -3122 SF
Suite 802 3460 SF
Both Suites Beautifully
Decorated & Ready for
Occupancy. Network Hard-
wiring in Place
Price Negotiable
Triple Net Lease
(941) 380-7901

800-1600 sf, OMI,
1 MONTH FREE.
Best in Murdock.
941-624-3055

ENGELWOOD, 2135sf,
AVAILABLE NOW office
space (941)-474-8599

Murdock Area
Prof. Plaza-41 Frontage
Approx. 650 sf & 980 sf
All Florida GMAC
Real Estate
941-629-1121

N. PORT US 41
1,000 sf Profess/Office
Reception, 3 offices, conf.
rm., internet ready.
Ample parking, signage &
visibility. $1,400/mo.
(941) 685-5702

North Port Park
of Commerce
2583 Toledo Blade Blvd.
3000 SF Free Standing
Building
Will build out to suit.
(941) 380-7901

Office & Retail space. 700-
3000 SF. $10/SF on Tami-
ami Tr in Port Charlotte
(941)-204-3224





Port Charlotte
Executive Office Suites
Receptionist, all util. &
other support svcs.
Omni Executive Center
A Friendly Place to be!
4055 TAMIAMI TRAIL
Across from Bob
Evans. Call Marj or
Jan 941-627-9755

PAULSON CENTRE
EXECUTIVE OFFICE SUITES
18245 Paulson Drive, PC
80 s.f. to 230 s.f. Offices
Includes all utilities
Virtual Offices available
Call (941)206-2200 for info

Retail Office on US 41
Just north of Chamberlain
800 sf units, $800 mo.
959 sf units $959 mo.
Prof. Offices Veterans
Blvd. 1,056 sf. unit
$1,056 mo. 1,082 sf unit
$1,082 mo. (incl. CAM!)
(941) 629-1115

6 MTHS FREE RENT.
VENICE AVENUE
RETAIL OR OFFICE USE
750SQFT $750/MO OR
1500SQFT $1500/MO
(941)-497-0775

VENICE AVE/US 41 By
pass 1450sf Prof/
Office bldg. Reception,
4 offices, newly deco-
rated $1095/mo
(941)-484-6022

Venice Offices/Warehous-
es & office-warehouse
combo's, All sizes and
locations aval 485-1119

1620 COMMER./
INDUST. PROP.

Approx 1000sf, 950 NN,
Central Englewood location,
water & utilities provided.
Call (941)650-5084


Page 4


1620 COMMER./
INDUST. PROP.

Cheapest commercial
warehouse space
in P.C. Zoned C.I., (3)
900 sf. units. Each
has bathroom, 10' O.H.
& storefront door.
Ample parking.
Clean! Built in '04.
$499 ea. unit.
941-628-2886 or
941-743-7322
Desoto County, for sale or
rent 14,000 +/- s.f. on 5
acres, fenced, zoned I.L.
Rent $3.75 s.f. (863)-494-
2651
Englewood, San Casa.
2000 SF, fenced yard.
Showroom WH, $1500
mo. 941-204-7352
For Lease Florida St.
PG, Warehouse or Office
w/ OH doors. Units from
600-6000sf, $6.sf & up.
New owner. 941-724-0048
For sale or lease 1100 SF
Built 2005, mixed use
Punta Gorda city. Five Star
Realty 941-456-0645
Industrial Office Ware-
house, 1500 sf. for lease
$1700. per mo. 1st mo.
FREE. Call Larry Bailie
(239)-821-8027, Florida
Foundation Realty, LLC
Medical office, 2400 Har-
bor Blvd. Suite 1, 979SF,
Port Charlotte. (941)-629-
8080 or 626-8075.
P.C. 4.3 Acres Comm. w/
use of Billboard & 175
Exposure. Owners Terms
10 yrs. Real Estate
Broker, Jack Porter
(941) 268-0861
PC. Prime office space,
3 units 1,000sf. each.
Brand new. Sandhill Blvd.
Turnkey/Fully built out.
(941)-624-5992

PUNTA GORDA
9+/- acres on Taylor Rd.
Zoned CG. Can divide.
Owner financing. $4.50
psf + up.
Agents welcome.
(941)-276-9104

1640 WAREHOUSE
& STORAGE

12X18 Warehouse with
10' overhead doors
Electric Included. Call
941-488-6666
4,000 sf. w/bath, O.H.
Doors. Also avail. 2,000,
1,400 & 400 sf. Paulson
Dr. CHEAP 941-626-0416
800 to 3000 SF Ware-
house/office space Mur-
dock & Char Harb. Start
$400 mo 941-639-7532.
LAST ONE 1200SF ware-
house. $550mo+ dep.
Storage America, 1145
Capricorn Blvd. Deep
Creek. (941) 627-9999
New 20'x80' Warehouse in
P. G. Lease. O.H. doors ea.
end, Ig park lot. $800
mo/Tax. 239-248-0020
North Port 400 w/sm. off,
800 & 1600 sf warehouse.
$250 mo. + tax for 400 sf
bay. (941)-661-6720 or
941-575-1908
WAREHOUSE SPACE for
Lease in NP 6000sf Great
Price & located close to 1-75
(941)4238100 ex17
Warehouse units avail.
1000 Sf with office,
clean, great location.
(Paulson Dr. ) 1st month
FREE starting @ $500
mo. Only 4 available.
(941) 815-6208
WAREHOUSE/work shop,
3000 SF, will divide, 12'
doors, close to 1-75, exit
164. Units from $350 mo.
(941)-575-9577
Whidden Ind. Pk.
1250 SF, 10' OH dr.
w/office & bath.
$650 mo. 941-204-7352


XIIIIIIIIIIIIl
THE RENTAL COMPANY
OF VENICE, INC.
236 Tampa Ave. W., Venice, FL
941-484-7644
www.rentalcompanyofvenice.com
APARTMENTS
S 11 Island Apt., No Pets $595
1/1 Venice Island Apt., No Pets $625
1/1 Antigua Apt., Furnished, No Pets $700
CONDOS & VILLAS
1/1 Las Palmas Condo, Comm. Pool, No Pets.....................$650
1/1 Villa D'este Condo, Furnished, No Pets.......................$700
1/1.5 Quails Run Condo, No Pets $700
22/21 Las Casa Association/Comm. Pool, No Pets.................$850
2/2 Venice Isle Estates Mobile Home, Furnished,55+.....$850
2/2 Gulf Aire Condo, Comm. Pool, Furn.,No Pets............$850
2/2 Costa Brava Condo, Comm. Pool, Furn., 1st Mo. Free.$900
2/2 Saybrook Manor Condo, Comm. Pool, No Pets............$900
2/2 Costa Brava Condo, Comm. Pool, Furn., 1st Mo. Free. $900
2/2/2 Auburn Wood Att. Villa, No Pets $975
2/2 Holiday Condo, Comm. Pool, 55+, No Pets.................$975
2/2 Mission Lakes Condo, Furn.,Water & Cable Incl........$975
2/2/1 Gondola Park Condo, Comm. Pool, No Pets...............$1000
3/2/1 Gondola Park Condo, Comm. Pool, No Pets...............$1100
3/2/1 Gondola Park Condo, Comm. Pool, No Pets............... $1200
HOMES
2/1 North Port Home, No Pets,1st Month Free................. $650
2/1 Venice Island Duplex, Newly Remodeled, No Pets........$800
2/2/1 South Venice Home, Lanai, No Pets, Lawn Care Incl...$850
2/1 Venice Island Duplex, Newly Remodeled, No Pets.......$800
3/2/CP Venice Gardens Home, Pets OK $900
212/2 South Venice Home, No Pets $900
2 2/CP Venice Island Duplex, Furnished, No Pets..................... $950
3/2/CP Venice Island Home, Pets OK $950
3/2/2 Hourglass Estates Home, No Pets................................$1100
3/2/2 Nokomis Home, Pets OK $1100
212/1 Jacaranda Home, Pets OK, $1200
3/2/2 Gulfview Estates Home, No Pets, Lawn Care Incl.....$1250
3/2/1 Venice Island Home, No Pets $1500
| SEASONAL LISTINGS ALSO AVAILABLE I
Elaine R. Brinkley, Licensed Real Estate Broker
L ] IL[ IL ][ ] ][ [ ][][ IL[3






Friday, Aug. 22, 2008, Real Estate Classified


2000 2010 PROFESSIONAL


EMPLOYMENT

EMPLOYMENT
2005 Services
2010 Professional
2015 Banking
2020 Clerical
2025 Computer
2030 Medical
2035 Musical
2040
Restaurant/Hotel
2050 Skilled Trades
2060 Management
2070 Sales
2090 Child/Adult
Care Needed
2100 General
2110 Part-
time/Temp
2115 Home Based
Business
2120 Position/Job
Wanted

2001 HELP WANTED

PG Condo seeking experi-
anced maintiance tech,
skilled in building, general
repair& maintiance. Fax
Resume to 9416379727

2010 PROFESSIONAL

H.& R. BLOCK the nations
largest tax firm has open-
ings for TAX PREPAR-
ERS. Experience pre-
ferred but will train. Earn
great seasonal income.
Call (941) 629-0624.
DFWP- EOE

Investment
Administrative
Assistant

Charlotte State Banc
Investor Services has an
immediate opening for
highly motivated, well-orga-
nized, detail-oriented
Investment Administrative
Assistant. Requirements
include:

*Series 7 preferred
*2 years experience in the
brokerage administration
*knowledge of office pro-
cedures and equipment
*excellent communication
skills
*self-starter with ability to
multi task and to work in a
fast paced environment.

Salary with benefits.
Apply in person or send
resume to Charlotte State
Bank, 1100 Tamiami Trail,
Port Charlotte, FL 33953
or e-mail resume to
tshremshock@charlottes-
tatebank.com EEO/AA


LOAN OFFICERS/ BROKERS
We are the FHA Specialists.
FT/PT. Generous Comm.
Splits. GREAT AMERICAN
MTG. 941429-5638

NOT QUITE FITTING IN
AT YOUR CURRENT
JOB?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
BECAME A PART OF A
NEW TEAM.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTING'S WHERE YOU
LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA. YOUR PATH
TO A BETTER JOB
COULD BEGIN TODAY.
WWW.SUN-HERALD.COM

Brought to you by





TAX PREPARERS
Experience needed. Great
pay. FT/PT. Call Richard
Santos. (941) 456-4359

The Sun newspaper
group is looking for the
right person to take the
leadership role for one
of our weekly products
in beautiful Lake Placid,
Fla.

The right person should
have a passion for com-
munity journalism, good
writing skills and some
pagination experience.

The person selected will
have an opportunity to
make this product their
own < with a strong
sense of ownership
from the community.

For more information
call or email
John Hackworth,
941-206-1147 or
hackworth@sun-herald.com


2020 CLERICAL/
OFFICE

ASSISTANT TO Rental Man-
ager in busy Real Estate
Office. Strong computer
and phone skills. Reliable
vehicle. Avail. Sats. Salary
+ bonus. NS. Fax resumes
only to 941-964-5654
attn: Stacey


2020 CLERICAL/
OFFICE

FT Office Assistant
needed for Data Pro-
cessing/Accounting
department. Must be
reliable, attention to
detail and experi-
ence using Excel.
Please send resume
to
SCMG
200 E. Venice Ave
Venice FL 34285
or email resume
JHackney@
SCMGInc.com
Pre-Employment
Drug screening
required Non smoking
Office, EOE!



Office Assistant needed
for granite company in
Port Charlotte. Quick-
books, computer & office
experience a plus. Spanish
& Portuguese a plus. Full
time. Fax resume 941-625-
6294
REAL ESTATE
OFFICE ASSISTANT
P/T, small office, flex. hrs.
Lic. req. Must work with
QB/Outlook/Excel. Hourly
rate + comm. on Broker's
listings. Email resume to:
dick@kanerealtyfla.com
RECEPTIONIST for busy
office in Country Club set-
ting. Looking for a depend-
able person with excellent
telephone, customer ser-
vice skills and computer
experience (MS Publisher a
must), for busy multi-task-
ing full-time position.
Please ax resume to 941-
429-0845 or apply in per-
son to Heron Creek Golf &
CC, 5301 Heron Creek
Blvd., North Port, FL.
DFWP.

2025 COMPUTER

NEED AN EMPLOYER
WHO ISN'T AFRAID OF
NEW TECHNOLOGY?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
CHANGE JOBS -
AND SHARPEN YOUR
SKILLS.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTINGS WHERE YOU
CAN LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA.
YOUR PATH TO A
BETTER JOB COULD
BEGIN TODAY
WWW.SUN-HERALD.COM

Brought to you by

iSUN-4N1


2030 MEDICAL 2030 MEDICAL


A PREFERRED
NURSING SERVICE
Is seeking a
HOME HEALTH AIDE
For immediate employ-
ment to live-in for a client in
the Port Charlotte area.
Must be dependable, with
good communication skills
and have at least 6 months
experience.
(941) 624-6100 E.O.E.

BEST CHANCE CPR &
FIRST AID TRAINING.
Now offering classes at
your convenience. Amer-
ican Heart Asssociation
two year certification: We
specialize in Child Care,
Medical /Dental Workers
and anyone interested in
learning to save a life.
Call 941-255-0675 or
Cell 865-776-9260

BUSY Orthodontic
office in PC seeking
assistant lab tech. Den-
tal knowledge a PLUS.
Will train 4 days a
week. Fax resume to
(941) 627-6716

CAREGIVER
GROUP HOME
IMMEDIATE OPENING
941-628-9030

DENTAL TEAM
Our Port Charlotte prac-
tice is seeking a F/T
BUSINESS ASST w/
insurance exp & DEN-
TAL ASST. Compensation
based on exp! Full benefits
pkg including bonuses!
Please reply to: ATTN:
Sherrie Gaeta Dental
3052 Harbor Blvd Port
Charlotte, FL 33952
FAX: (941) 625-2417

Food Service
Director
Charlotte Harbor Health-
care is seeking a dynamic
& creative individual to
direct our food service
operations. The ideal can-
didate will have a strong
hospitality background.
CDM certificate and proof
of successful sanitation
survey history preferred.
CHHC wants to change
the way people think
about food service in
health care. If you are
excited by this challenge
please fax or email your
resume to: tbell@hpclini-
cal.com or (941) 255-
9006.
Attention: Administrator

LPN's and RN's needed.
Great starting pay! Work
when you want! Start
immediately! Most of the
work is in Desoto Coun-
ty. Must be dependable.
Call Affordable Staffing @
941-743-5912 9a-6p


LPN 6:00am 2:30pm
MONDAY THRU FRIDAY
This beautiful ALF is
seeking a caring, com-
passionate
individual to over see
the operation of ser-
vices on the day shift.

Apply at:
VILLAGE ON THE ISLE
MARK MANOR
930 Tamiami Trail
Venice, FL or call 486-
5462 or 941-685-1587
to make an appt.

EOE/Drug Free
Workplace

MEDICAL ASST FRONT &
BACK OFFICE. PT
Busy Dermatology Practice
in Venice. Join Our Growing
Practice' Fax
941485-2288

NURSING SUPERVISOR for
Ambulatory Surgery Center,
20-24 Hrs Weekly, No
Nights/Weekends. Fax
Resume 941484-9690

RECEPTIONIST needed
for busy Surgeon's Office
in P.C. Immediate opening.
Medical office
experience a MUST!
Fax resume to:
941-624-0941

RELIEF COOK
F/T Must be experi-
enced In LTC, diets &
regulations. Excellent
Salary & Benefits. Qual-
ity Health Care 6940
Outreach Way North
Port, FL Call for an
appointment
(941)-426-8411
EOE DFWP


RN & LPN
FULL TIME/
PART TIME
Tired of being just a num-
ber... at HARBORCHASE
we care about our employ-
ees as much as our resi-
dents.

HarborChase offers com-
petitive wages and an
excellent benefits package
such as Medical, Dental,
Vision & 401K, Part-time
team members receive
benefits at 20+ hrs. For
consideration please apply
in person to:
HARBORCHASE OF
VENICE REHABILITATION
950 Pinebrook Road
Venice, FL 34292
(941) 484-8801 ph
(941) 484-3450 fax
EOE M/F/D/V

ARE YOU ONLINE?
INCREASE YOUR
EXPOSURE!
Add your internet
address
to your ad for a little
extra!


2030 MEDICAL

The Gardens, ALF
Memory Care, is
looking for dynam-
ic F/T LPN 11-7 to
join our team.

Apply by Phone
1-866-WORK-4-SHP
Extension 304
www.WORK4SHP.COM
Assisted Living
Facility #AL5075




VENICE MEDICAL BILLING
EXPERT,
PCACE/DDE/Availity/Insur-
ance billing & collections.
email resume to:
medicalbillerneeded@gmail.com

2035 MUSICAL




Fnter your classified ad


2040 RESTAURANT/
HOTEL

PT Housekeeping
Senior Apts. seeking PT
Housekeeper who is
friendly, conscientious,
& detailed. Responsible
for maintaining sparkling
clean & sanitary
conditions for bldg. & Res-
ident's apts./linens.
2 yrs min. exp. req.,
crim/drug check required
Apply in person:
2305 Aaron St., PC

Summerville at
Venice Assisted
Living
200 Nassau St. N
Venice, FL 34285
Resident Care
Director
Great Benefits.
Experience preferred
Apply in person or
fax resume to
941-488-3602

2050 SKILLEDTRADES


online and pay with your A 1 Cabinets is now hiring
credit card. It's fast, easy,1 ets s now
and convenient. Go to sun Shop Help. Apply within,
herald.com/classifieds. 4186 Kings Highway, Port
Fast Convenient Charlotte


E Lasy
Sun-Herald.cornVclassifieds
(Visa or Mastercard)
SUN ,






2040 RESTAURANT/
HOTEL

A+ BARTENDER
School. Ages 18+
Placement Assistance
239-334-6300
Ft. Myers
www.BartenderDealer.com
BARTENDER needed PT
Apply 10am-11am daily.
Amercian Legion, Post
103, 2101 Taylor Rd., PG
or Call Carol for appt.
(941-639-5299
COOK needed. Exp. neces-
sary. Apply in person to:
Presseller Deli, 209 W.
Olympia, Downtown P.G.
Host/Hostess, full or part
time. Must be flexible in
scheduling. Joe Crackers
1020 El Jobean Rd.
HOST/HOSTESS, night
hours. Apply in person,
Johny's Diner, 1951 Tamia-
mi Tril, Pt. Charlotte
KFC MANAGEMENT
Opportunities. Exc.
salary, Bonus & Benefits
package. Apply at any
KFC or fax resume to
239-997-2891.
Now Hiring Line Cook
exp., req, Full Time.
Apply at Luigi's 3883
Tamiami Trail, PC.


Electrician wanted, Com-
mercial exp required. DL
and own Transportation a
must. Travel required.
(941)-474-7027
EXPERIENCED A/C
LEAD SERVICE TECHNI-
CIAN Needed for Engle-
wood Company. Must
Have Valid Florida Driver-
License; Change-Out,
Installation, Service Repair
& Trouble Shooting Experi-
ence. Exp'd Only Need
Apply. Call 941-475-4177
EXPERIENCED INSULA-
TION INSTALLER need-
ed. Florida drivers license
required. DFWP. Call
Davidson Insulation Call
(941)-429-3600
for appointment
FIELD SUPERVISOR. Alu
fab hurricane shutters, the
leader in hurricane protec-
tion throughout the state of
Florda has an immediate
opening for an experi-
enced Field Supervisor to
cover Charlotte & South
Sarasota Counties. This
candidate must be able to
measure accurately, show
attention to detail, report
daily to the home office,
schedule & supervise
installer crews and act as a
builder liason for Alufab.
For immediate considera-
tion fax resume to (239)
768-2973. Must have
clean driving record. We
drug test.
FT Marine Mechanic
Yamaha or Mercury
Certified only apply.
Noah's Marine 474-3300


2070 SALES

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
ALL AGENTS RECEIVE
100% Commission
Open 7 Days a Week
Non-competing broker
does not list or sell. The
agents are our only cus-
tomers. Monthly fee
$100. Transaction fee -
$75/side. No other costs
or fees. MLS functions in
Naples, Marco Island, Ft.
Myers, Cape Coral,
Lehigh Acres, Port Char-
lotte, Tampa, Orlando,
Monroe, Dade, Broward,
Palm Beach and Martin
counties. Offices in
Naples, Marco Island,
Bonita Springs and Punta
Gorda. Private offices
desk space avail;
Call or e-mail Gary for
confidential interview
Gary Hicks
gary@naplessunrealty.com
1 -877-649-1990
25166 Marion Ave.
Punta Gorda, FL 33950


Sun Realty

CAREER
OPPORTUNITY
INSURANCE SALES
60K PLUS
FIRST YEAR

We are looking for:
Positive, Motivated
Individuals who can:
Work well with Retirees.
We Provide:
Complete Training
and Leads
Management &
Ownership
Opportunities.

Call Stephen Sestilio for
confidential interview at
941-743-2522
Fax: 941-743-2722

CAREER Changing Oppty. 6
Business Minded, ambitious
people needed to work from
home Top benefits! Pd wkly.
Call 941-375-2655

CLASSIFIED
ADVERTISING

Full time Position now avail-
able for a Classified Adver-
tising Sales Representative
at the Sun Newspaper. We
are currently seeking a
motivated outgoing, well-
organized individual with
computer exp., good typ-
ing & spelling skills, and
good phone/customer ser-
vice skills.

We offer excellent benefits
and compensations pro-
gram and a fun working
environment.

Come Join Our Team!

Please email resume to:
inottingham@
venicegondolier.com

Advertise Today!


921 DORAL LANE JACARAND I


setting. Redecorate & move right in! Ad#2805
Terry/Marilyn Langham
Wheeler Real Estate of Venice, Inc. 941-270-7771
www.wheeler-homes.com

$249,900


preserve views. Features maple cabinets, Corian,
upgraded appl., tile backsplash, 17" tile, plantation
shutters, surround sound & more. Great amenities.
Tom Battisto
Re/Max Alliance Group 941-408-3454
$249,900


Kitchen features granite countertops and all new
appliances and the flooring is engineered
wood. WELCOME HOME.
SSue Benson, Realtor
Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate
Cell 941-915-9625
$159,000


3 nea, z oarn, z car garage. Large ScnrocK DUilt
home with outside patio area on 1 acre lot.
- OUTSTANDING VALUE AT $325,900.
John "K" Kotkiewicz, Jr.
Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate
941-483-1395
$325,900


5 TARPON CTR. DR. #22

jw,


Bahia Vista. Turnkey furnished 2/2, vaulted
ceilings, celestial windows, 2 balconies,
fabulous kitchen! Washer/dryer in unit. Excellent
investor potential! MLS#N573862
Bonnie Price
Richard Bradway & Assoc. 941-350-3362
$379,500


1200 RAVINIA CIR.
Golf course view
from this
Meditterranean Style
3/2 with garage.
Lots of tile,
cabinetry and large
closets.
MLS#N573489
Fleming/Irene
Richard Bradway
& Assoc.
941-320-6466
S' $239,900


-I








3/2 PLUS LANAI. Green belt view. Impact windows
all but 2 windows. Windows will withstand up to 150
miles per hour. Not far from shopping and 1-75.
NMLS#695246
Sue Ann Meyer 941-456-8131
W1 Toll Free 866-456-8131
5 V. ReMax Alliance Group *941-475-2298
samn@floridasam.comn
$128,500


-I


I I A~f


LOVELY 3/2 with 2 car garage, vaulted
ceilings, tiled throughout, pool, and plenty
of storage! #N569592

Gwen Heggan 468-1297
Richard Bradway & Associates
$159,900


CUSTOM
ceramic til
u
A


SPFOUL HUME on cul-de-sac with
e throughout. 3/2/2 with 2200 sq. ft.
under air. Oversized garage.
nna Makarchuk 941-321-6302
Casa Del Sol Realty
$425,000


Super nice price CONDO ii
S2BR/2BA, 1 car garage. M
updated kitchen, pool
MLS#N5762
Karen Scott 941-
Coldwell Banker Residen
$128,00


n GOLF GREEN,
ove-in condition,
and tennis.
101
223-7620
itial Real Estate
0


To Advetise i



HomeIPag
E m il: I
I*.i II I.


Page 5


155



-2


LmL-






Page 6Friday, Aug. 22, 2008, Real Estate Classified


SARASOTA COUNTY


Boca
Grande


DESOTO COUNTY




6001 /
4 @rcadia/


/


3r Rd

). Venice 6005
North Port


CHARLOTTE COUNTY


6001 Arcadia Area
6002 Englewood Area
6003 Lake Suzy Area
6004 Nokomis/Osprey Area
6005 North Port Area
6006 Port Charlotte Area
6007 Punta Gorda Area
6008 Rotonda Area
6009 Sarasota Area


6010 South VeniceArea ,
6011 Venice Area L


2070 SALES 2100 GENERAL 2100 GENERAL 3010 ANNOUNCEMENTS


Inside Sales Associate
position available
at local company.
Experienced in
telecommunications
a plus.

Job Summary:

The Inside Sales
Associate is responsible
for increasing
business sales for
communication's
company by setting
appointments in order to
expand business in our
existing markets.

The position is also
responsible for acquiring
new customers and new
business opportunities.

This position evaluates the
market, develops leads,
contact prospects, makes
appointments and deter-
mines needs.

Apply with resume and
salary requirements to:
g.sprnmont@daystar.net


REAL ESTATE AGENTS
Venice and Sarasota and


FRONT GATE
SECURITY OFFICER
Wanted for at our pri-
vate club in Boca
Grande. FT Security
Lic. required.. Immedi-
ate opening.
Bridge toll paid.
Fax Resume:
941-964-0193
EOE. DFWP

FT & PT Positions Avail.
From Mgmt, Office, Labor-
er. 941-979-8527
WWW.EAOFSWFL.COM

HOUSEKEEPER- Skilled, all
areas. No General Clean-
ers or Businesses. Refer-
ences Required. (941)-
429-6188

JOBS! JOBS! JOBS!
Check Our Opportunites!
www.shaveremployment.com

Landscape Labor, own
transportation, Truck a +
Top wages paid. (941)-
474-0391 Englewood

MODELS NEEDED
Print, commercials, fash-
ion shows, promos etc. No
experience nessessary, No


Englewood area. Get paid fees or tuitions. All ages &
weekly! $50K+ Poss. per types. 5yrs & up. Under
year. 1-yr exp preferred. 18, musthaveparentor
Leads provided. sales@
listingservicesdirect.com guardian call. 955-9128


RECRUITERS NEEDED
EXCELLENT INCOME
POTENTIAL,
Commission only email
jcrumbaugh@allisonjamesestates.com

2100 GENERAL

Become a tax preparer.
FREE TUITION TAX
SCHOOL @ LIBERTY
Classes starting soon
941-276-3618

CAR CARRIER EXP. DRI-
VER, running within the
United states. 786-306-
0376 or 239-825-1188

CERT. LIFEGUARD Positions
Open, WMS Day Spa, N.
Port. FT/PT. Call Mary,
9-5 M-F. 941426-1692.

CLEANING PEOPLE Need-
ed for Home & office in
Sarasota County. Call for
details. (941)-426-4500

Equipment operator
F/T. Golf course main-
tenance experience
required. Apply in Per-
son M-Thurs 9-2
Jacaranda West CC
1901 Jacaranda Blvd
Venice
EOE DFWP

EXPERIENCED
Rain Soft & Home Depot
Telemarketers, Managers,
Appointment Setters Must
have at least 3 years expe-
rience with proven track
record. Our business is up
over 40% in home
improvements, & growing
each month. Hourly, com-
missions, bonuses. many
benefits, & health insur-
ances. Fax resume to
941-625-2118. Or call
941-206-3888.


People needed for trash
removal, cleaning and
lawn maintenance of
homes. Own transporta-
tion required. Must email
picture of lawn equipment
you will be using.
bnpcreed@aol.com (941)-
475-2320 M-F

PERFECT FOR RETIRED
COUPLE Caretakers for
country property: Male:
Grounds & pool etc.
Female: Household, some
cooking & assisting
w/elderly lady. Cottage,
electrical, water provided
+ monthly salary. Refer-
ences w/experience.
The Domestic Register
(941)-365-7004

Refund Processors Need-
ed. No Exp necessary. Will
train. F/T & P/T available
1-877-788-4176

Security Alarm Installers &
Helpers, Needed F/T
Clean FL D/L REC.
Call 941-979-8527

SECURITY OFFICER
4 Days a Week
Must have experience
as a Security Officer
with a proven track
record.
Please apply at:
VILLAGE ON THE ISLE
930 Tamiami Trail,
South Venice, FL or call
486-5473

E.O.E. Drug Free Work-
place

Southern Trust Auto
Outlet seeks
Full time Administrative
Assistant. Automotive &
title work experience pre-
ferred. Fax Resume to
239-997-0104
or Call 239-997-1038


THRIFT CASHIER
Part-time position,
Applications available at:
THE SALVATION ARMY,
2735 Tamiami Trail,
Port Charlotte,
from 9 a.m. 3 p.m., Mon-
day-Friday.
Requirements: able to do
light and heavy lifting, and
stand for a
long periods of time.

TRUCK DRIVER'S
HELPER
Full-time position,
Applications available at:
THE SALVATION ARMY,
2735 Tamiami Trail,
Port Charlotte,
from 9 a.m. 3 p.m., Mon-
day-Friday.
Requirements: able to do
heavy lifting, and it's
mandatory to have a clean
drivers license.

WORKING SUPERVISOR for
Preservation Company, bilin-
gual a plus, must have clean
DL and ability to complete
paperwork. Fax resume to
941485-9351 or call 941-
485-9350 to apply.

2110 PARTTIME/
TEMPORARY

DAY CARE Weekdays, Mon
- Fn. 9am -1pm, $8/hr. Non
smoker. Apply at ACHIEVE
FITNESS, 4300 Kings Hwy.
Ste #A. Call 941-627-5509.

2115 HOME BASED/
BUSINESS

ACCESS TO A COMPUTER?
$25-$75/per hr. PT or FT
877-212-3568 go to:
www.dreamsdocometrue4us.com


3000




'



NOTICES


3010 ANNOUNCEMENTS

Nationally Accredited
Lakeshore Learning Center
in Port Charlotte now have
openings in the following
classes: 18mos-2yrs
$135, 2yrs-3 yrs $125,
3yrs-4yrs $115 Free Pre
VPK. Extended care avail-
able. Hurry Call today.
941-624-6080


Need Cash?
Have A
Garage Sale




7 IT OUT!
Use the Handy J In Our New
Improved Garage Sale Ads To
Mark The Locations You Want
To Check Out For Great Bar-
gains.


.U i. I .. % .,

PUNTA GORDA
OFFICE

HAS MOVED

From
331 SULLIVAN ST
to
312 SULLIVAN ST

(PURPLE HOUSE)


BUSINESS HOURS

Monday Friday

7 a.m. 1 p.m.
2 p.m. 4 p.m.

(941) 205-1000

3015 HAPPY ADS



PLACE YOUR
HAPPY AD FOR
ONLY $8.75
3 LINES 1 DAY
ADD A PHOTO
FOR AN ADDI-
TONAL SMALL
CHARGE.
941-206-1200
Pt. Charlotte
or
941-207-1200
Venice/N.Port
Englewood



3020 PERSONALS

ALONE?
SENIORS DATING
BUREAU! SAFEST since
1977! (Ages 45-90)
1-800-9224477
24 hours. or log on to:
www.RespectedDating.com
BRANDY
LOWEST RATES!
941-237-1157
HOT DATES AWAIT!
Sarasota 941-906-8855
Ft. Myers 239-590-9210
St. Pete 727-319-8336
Call Now! 18+ Ad#8888

JESSICA SUPER
SPECIAL SUMMER
RATES! 941-237-1356
MARCIA
CALL FOR APPT.
(941) 266-8365
MATURE SINGLE MALE,
Open & Honest, seeks a
woman meet for coffee, tea,
chat. 941485-2266
SENSUAL RELAXATION
www.RelaxationMichelle.com
Walk ins Welcome!!
941-584-8013
Stress Release
Therapy. Incall/Outcall
Now Hiring
(941)-554-7141


3040 CARD OFTHANKS

Thank you St Jude
for favors granted.
S.F.M.

3060 SCHOOLS
& INSTRUCTION

2 WEEK CNA Class $300
SPECIAL Books Included.
State testing onsite.
941-822-2273

3070 BURIAL LOTS/
CRYPTS

2 SxS Lots Restlawn Gar-
dens w/2 vaults & dual
Marker, $9000 value. Sell
$4500. SOLD!

3080TRAVEL/TICKETS

GATOR FOOTBALL Row 1
End Zone $300 941-979-
9427

3090 LOST & FOUND

Lost black Pug, 5 years
old. Flat nose, curly tail.
Reward. Needs medica-
tion, please return ASAP.
Went missing from rela-
tives house in Harbour
Heights.

Please call (941) 456
1091 ANYTIME
Lost Cat Black &
white/tuxedo male, red
collar, Call anytime,
941-426-2595
LOST Yorkie, Black & Tan
approx. 13 Ibs. in the Vicin-
ity of Midway & Lakeview
Dr. P.C. (941)-639-4331 or
(954)-478-4442 CASH
REWARD! Needs Medica-
tion has Seizures. Goes by
"Buster".
LOST: American Bull-
Dog, Jones Loop area,
PG, brindle & white
male, $1,000 reward.
(239) 410-4296
Lost: black cat, small with
round face, green eyes,
and red collar. Spayed
female. Golden Beach area
of Venice island. 941-223-
5577.

4000







FINANCIAL

4010 BUSINESS
OPPORTUNITIES

EARN UP TO 14% INCOME
ON YOUR MONEY INVEST IN
PRIVATE MORTGAGES.
ONLY INVEST IN THE DEALS
YOU LIKE. GREAT AMERI-
CAN MORTGAGE LCML.
941429-5638

4080 LOANS/
MORTGAGES

PRIVATE MONEY
Real Estate Only
625-7001 or 475-7755
PRIVATE MONEY
Real Estate Only
625-7001 or 475-7755


I ale YalRATES


1 day- 11.50
4 lines ($5.00 ea. add'l line)
2 days $17.50
4 lines ($5.00 ea. add'l line)
3 days -$22.50
4 lines ($5.00 ea add'l line)
7 days -$28.50
4 lines ($5.00 ea add'l line)
Rates not valid with multi-family
or community sales.

To place your ad call:

Arcadia

494-7733

Charlotte

206-1200

Englewood

475-2200

Venice/North Port

207-1200

' FREE GARAGE '
SALE SIGN
* WITH ANY AD .


5000 5054 CONTRACTORS


BUSINESS SERVICES

An Occupational License
may be required by the
City and/or County. Please
call the appropriate occu-
pational licensing bureau
to verify.





PUNTA GORDA
OFFICE

HAS MOVED

From
331 SULLIVAN ST
to
312 SULLIVAN ST

(PURPLE HOUSE)


BUSINESS HOURS

Monday Friday

7 a.m. 1 p.m.
2 p.m. 4 p.m.

(941) 205-1000

5050 CHILD/ADULT
CARE

ALL CHILDCARE FACILI-
TIES MUST INCLUDE WITH
ADVERTISEMENT STATE
OR LOCAL AGENCY
LICENSE NUMBER.
Caregiver WILL drive you
to appointments, do bills,
shop, cook, clean, meds
etc. Ref's 941-473-2802
FLORIDA STATE LAW
requires all child care cen-
ters and day care busi-
nesses to register with the
State of Florida. The Sun
Newspapers will not know-
ingly accept advertising
which is in violation of the
law.
Mother will give your child
a clean, fun, caring & safe
environment. Weekdays age
1-5, (941)-6274763
Responsible experienced
mother will care for your
child during the day in my
P.C. home. Ref's avail. Call
Jackie 941-629-6815

5053 COMPUTER
SERVICE

**IA+ COMPUTER
REPAIR & TUTOR... INYOUR
HONE
Reasonable & Prompt!
Sr. Disc. 941-615-7888
Computer repairs,
upgrades, training & virus
removal. (941)-743-9787
or (941) 815-4692 cell.
Infotech Computer
Solutions. Repairs &
Service. 15% off 1st time
calls. 941-875-8107


CONTRACTOR: Roofing
and Hurricane work, will
qualify subs. (239) 989-
3546, (954) 384-2200.

5060 DOMESTIC
CLEANING SERV.

HOUSE CLEANING
by Lorena
941-474-6922 661-8487
Houses, Apts., Offices.
Anytime, Anywhere!
(941)467-2954
References. Lic#176566
Residential and Commercial
Cleaning. One time or sched-
uled service. Lic. & Ins. Bren-
da 941-763-9749
SIMPLY CLEAN
Reliable, Energetic, Expe-
rienced & Thorough
$10/Off 1st visit
(941)-875-2072

5080 EXCAVATING/
BUSH HOG

Pete Root's Bush
Hog Service
Vacant lots, Acreage
mowing, Hauling,
Debris removal. Serv-
ing PG, PC, NP Arca-
dia areas. Lic/Ins.
(941)716-4814

5100 HOME & COMM.
IMPROVE.

*CONCRETE
High Quality Low Price
Driveway, sidewalks, patios
LIC. & INS. FREE EST 941-
497-0907 or 586-4512
Bill's Handyman Service
Ceiling fans, lights,
faucets, drains, yard work
etc. Call 941-661-8585
CARPENTER, INC. One
call does it all. Licensed &
insured. #RR0067689.
Phil 941-627-0657.
CONCRETE
Driveways, Sidewalks,
& Room Additions
Michael Hodge
941-743-4364
DAN THE HANDYMAN
I do it all with just one call.
Painting, Carpentry, Any-
thing? (941)-697-1642

HALLS TRUCKING
SERVICES
Stone*Washed Shell
Fill Dirt*Mulch *Shell Dri-
veways Installed
*Sm tree brush Removal
Commercial & residential
clean-ups Reasonable
Rates & Reliable Service
485-5717 OR 716-3650

JACK OF ALL TRADES,
No Job Too Big or Small.
Lic/Ins. Free Estimates.
Call (941)-623-3374

5110 LAWN/GARDEN
&TREE

A+ Tree Cutting,
Stump Grinding, Debris
Loading & Hauling.
Local, 27 yrs. Good
work, very
reasonable prices
(941)-629-0020


5110 LAWN/GARDEN
&TREE

DIFFLEY & DAUGHTERS!
$ AFFORDABLE $
**LAWN SERVICE**
Spring Cleanups, Mowing,
Trimming, Edging, Plantings,
Stome Clean Ups.
LANDSCAPE DESIGN
& INSTALLATION
#941-726-9677
Patrick Diffley
**FREE ESTIMATES**

A + LAWN CARE
Professional, Depend-
able "Now Accepting
New Accounts"
(941)-661-4783
** Weeding, Trimming &
Clean Up. Local, Reliable,
Reasonable. Donna
(941)-697-5423


*MARK DOUGLAS*
LAWN CARE
Mowing, Edging, Prun-
ing, Landscaping, Tree
Trimming, Seasonal,
Annual, Odd Jobs!
Call 941-234-2486
Mark Douglas -
Venice Native
Owner/Operator

AAA Quality Clean Cut
Lawn Care. Great rates.
Better quality.
charlottecountylawns.com
Chuck 941-380-3118
ALEPRO LAv
Now accepting new acctsl
iNokomis, Ven & Island. Lid
\& Ins. For exc. lawn car
Call 4884462,
An Occupational License
may be required by the
City and/or County. Please
call the appropriate occu-
pational licensing bureau
to verify
BALLINGER'S
Lawn Maintenance
Full Service By the
Cut or Contract. Lic. &
Ins. 941-628-9291
Beautiful Boundaries
Mowing, Landscaping &
Tree Service.
(941)-875-3559
JIM BLAIS LAWN MAINT
OVER 15 YEARS EXP.
NOW ACCEPTING ANNUAL
ACCOUNTS. 941-9154677
JMS MOWING SER-
VICES, Great rates & ser-
vice! Per cut or monthly.
(941)-628-1283
Lawn Mowing & Bush Hog-
ging Service Lic & Ins. Rea-
sonable prices call (863)-
558-0232
Robert's Lawn service &
Landscaping now accept-
ing new clients. $$ Moder-
ate (941)-697-1243
SANDEFUR'STREE
TRIMMING,
LANDSCAPING,
PRESSURE CLEANING
& MORE. 941-484-6042
Sprinkler/well repair, trim
trees, ripout/resod, mow
lawns, design curbing 941-
661-7015 661-7013
The Wild Weedwacker Jun-
gle Yard Specialist. Over-
grown Yards &
Lots Cut, Weeds Pulled,
Stumps Removed.
941-661-2126


Page 6






Friday, Aug. 22, 2008, Real Estate Classified


5120 MEDICAL
SERVICES

ATTN: Doctors using
Medical Manager Soft-
ware- Reduce your A/R,
improve office efficiency,
collect uncollected ins.
claims- With over 20 yrs.
Med. Man. support exper-
tise I can provide: financial
analysis of your practice,
additional
staff training, proven
collection techniques-
Call (941)-575-9692

5130 MOVING/HAULING

SKIP'S MOVING Local &
Long Dist. 1 item, whole
house! Fla. Movers Reg.#
IM1142 Lic/Ins 766-1740

5140 PAINTING/
WALLPAPERING

Alexander's Paint
In/Out Pressure Wash
Home/Drive Redo-
Remove-Install Too!
Pre Rent/Sale Spe-
cials 30 yr Exp., Lic.,
Ref., Free Estimates
Bob 941-496-9131 or
223-0941
Bryon C. Clemons Painting,
Inc. Interior/exterior. Pool
Decks, etc. Free est. 941-
266-5007 Ven/N.P Area


6000







MERCHANDISE

MERCHANDISE
GARAGE SALES
6001 Arcadia
6002 Englewood
6003 Lake Suzy
6004 Nokomis
6005 North Port
6006 Pt. Charlotte
6007 Punta Gorda
6008 Rotonda
6009 Sarasota
6010 South Venice
6011 Venice
6015 Flea Market
6020 Auctions
6025 Arts & Crafts
6027 Dolls
6030 Household Goods
6040 TV/Stereo/Radio
6060 Computer Equip
6065 Clothing/Jewelry
6070 Antiques/
Collectibles
6075 Fruits/Veges
6090 Musical
6095 Medical
6100 Health/Beauty
6110 Trees & Plants
6120 Baby Items
6125 Golf Accessories
6128 Exercise/Fitness
6130 Sporting Goods
6135 Bikes/Trikes
6138 Toys
6140 Photography/
Video
6145 Pool/Spa &
Supplies
6160 Lawn & Garden
6165 Storage Sheds
/Buildings
6170 Building Supplies
6180 Heavy Constr.
Equipment
6190 Tools/Machinery
6220 Office/Business
Equip & Sup.
6225 Rest. Supplies
6230 Pets & Livestock
6250 Appliances
6260 Miscellaneous
6270 Wanted to Buy/
Trade

6001 ARCADIA AREA
GARAGE SALES

08/22/08




Place your garage
sale ad in the Arcadi-
an for only $11.50 1
day, $17.50 2 days
or $22.50 3 days.
Deadline for your
garage sale ad is
3pm the day before
you want it to appear
in the paper. Give
Tami a call in your
friendly local home-
town office 494-
7600 or email her at:
tjewell@sun-herald.com

6002 ENGLEWOOD AREA
GARAGE SALES

FRI & SAT 8-2
13073 Foresman Blvd
Gulf Cove Off David
MOVING SALE INSIDE
Rain or shine, furniture,
household items, collec-
tables, crystals, assorted
stained glass items, incl.
panels, lamps, scrap
glass & books.


6005 NORTH PORT AREA
GARAGE SALES

FRI & SAT 8-2
2930 & 2937 Shady Ave
MULTIFAM SALES fishing
rods, poles, lots of stuff.
D- SAT 8AM-?
3403 Monday Terr
MOVING Furniture, crib,
christmas, lawn & gdn,
bikes, toys, baby, etc...


6005 NORTH PORT AREA
GARAGE SALES

TRASH & TREASURES
SALE
LOYAL ORDER OF THE
MOOSE
14156 TAMIAMI TRAIL
N.P.
7:30 AM 1:00 PM
426-2126 SAT. ONLY

6006 PT. CHARLOTTE
GARAGE SALES

Best Prices paid for GOLD,
STERLING, COINS & JEW
ELRY. D'Legacies
Antiques. 941- 875-4667
D-Fri & Sat 8-3 21520
Mallory Ave, indoor
outdoor furn, TV's, DVD
player Misc Good Prices!
D FRI,SAT 2253 Alton
Rd off Midway: range
W/D, hide-a-bed w/love
seat, golf clubs, MORE
DFSAT. & SUN. 8 2,
21053 Delake Ave.
Off Yorkshire. Moving
sale/ everything must go.

6007 PUNTA GORDA AREA
GARAGE SALES

-18-2 Fri and Sat. No
early birds.Hwy 17
N. Rt on Wash. Loop Rd,
5 1/2 miles to Prairie
Creek Park.Follow signs
to 16100 Wildwood Ct.
DIVORCE/MOVING
HUMUNGOUS SALE
high quality
furniture,appliances.
Power tools,landscape
supplies,bldg.block,
localstone,golfcart,
trolling motor, barn/sta-
ble items,open trailers.
Box lots. Everything
MUST go. Rain or shine
D FRI. & SAT. am to
pm, rain or shine.
30154 Beech Road,
Ridge Harbor. Huge mov-
ing sale multi family.
r-iFri/Sat 8A-4P.
25474 Rampart Blvd-
Deep Creek.Household
goods,tools,tile, patio fur-
niture,area rugs, glass-
ware,games,lots more.

6010 S. VENICE AREA
GARAGE SALES


FRI & SAT 8-1, Inside
4872 Nautilus Rd
Off S. Venice Blvd.
INSIDE ESTATE SALE
FRI & SAT 9-2
2389 Bal Harbour Dr
MOVING MULTIFAMILY
Furn, Hsehold, books
Lots of Great stuff!
D Sat 8-? 1782 Dagon
Rd. Venice Gardens.
[-Sat 8-12 Sunshine
Learning Center
Open House & Bazaar,
351 Orange Rd.
SAT. 8AM-3PM 315
Flamingo Rd. MOVING -
furn., stove, home decor,
clothes, plants, Nice things'

6011 VENICE AREA
GARAGE SALES

D Sat 8-1 Moving Sale
5815Cleveland Rd.
Curio Cabinet, Dining set,
Buffet & Server. No Junk!
D Sat 9-2 1310 Covey
Ct. Quail Lake. Mov-
ing Sale. Tools, House-
hold, Furniture, & Clothes





Suncoast
Humane
Society
will have a 51% off
sale on donated
merchandise (items
with white tags) at
our Thrift Store at
656 S Tamiami Trail,
Venice, Rialto
Shopping Center on
Sat. Aug. 23,
9am-3:30pm
(941)-480-9811









D Thurs & Fri 8-7pm
1220 Poplar.
Clothes, Household
items, Toys & Misc.

6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS

ABSOLUTE BARGAIN
BEDS. Twin $160
Full $225 Queen $275
King $350 Free delivery.
(941)-815-6727


NEED CASH
NOW?
We Buy Quality
Home Furnishings,
Coins, jewelry,
antiques, autos or
anything of value!
94.1-485-4964

A FURNITURE SHOPPE
1552 S. McCall Rd., Engl.
Selling Quality Used Fum.
M-F 10-4. 941-473-1986


6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS


*WHOLESALE
FURNITURE
Bedroom, Dining room
Living room & more.
Many to choose from.
50-80% off Retail. Pkg
deals avail. Can
Deliver(941)-815-
6727

lOpc. din.rm. set oval
table, 8ch, ch. cab, slight-
damage,pd. $2300, price
$750. (941) 637-3772.

ANTIQUE ROLL TOP DESK
S SCROLL, $700.
941492-6694

BED FRAME: Iron, California
King canopy. $125.
941492-6694

Bed, Queen Mattress and
Box. Brand New will sell
$175. Local 941-629-5550
or 941-456-5555. Also have
KING.

Bed Mattress/Box. New -
will sell $100. Local 941-
629-5550/941-456-5555.

Bedroom set, Wall unit,
Living room set.
All in perfect cond.
(941)-629-2625

BEDROOM SET, Cherry,
King Size, Headboard,
Mattress, Boxspring,
Dresser, Nightstand,
Armoire & Desk. $1000.
**SOLD**

BRAND NEW MODEL
HOME Furnishings. Round
table w/ 4 Chairs, Sofa,
Love Seat & 3 Tables, Best
Offer or Call (941)-380-
8935

Chair & Ottoman, green
$300. Exc. cond. (941)-
740-0226

DINETTE SET, Wrought
Iron, 42" round glass top
w/4 matching chairs, new
$500, sacrifice $195.
(941)-408-8039
or 941-313-2900

Dining Set, solid maple
circa 1950's Lrg table, 6
chairs, 2 piece hutch $800
(941)468-0956

Diningroom, complete Ori-
ental/Contemporary set,
good cond. $1,000 obo,
(941)-740-0226

DR table, solid dark oak
46" round, w leaf, seats 8,
4 ladderback chairs,
$500/obo. Antique 2
drawer dresser $300.
(941)460-8379

Dresser w/mirror, 9 draw-
er & Lrg computer desk
$50each or $90 both.
(941)488-2267 Venice

FAMILY ROOM SET-
Sofa, 2 Recliners, Enter-
tainment Center, Coffee
Table & 2 End Tables.
$350. (941)-625-8949

King size bed room set
French Prov. style bed &
mattress, dresser w/mir,
chest, 2 nite stands,
$990. (941) 637-3772.

LIVING ROOM SET,
Beautiful Tan, Sofa, Love
Seat Oversized Chair
& Ottman, Coffee & End
Tables. $1000.
**SOLD***

LOVESEAT Ex. cond. Whtie
cotton. $75 (941)-492-
6724

Moving must sell, bunk
bed, $50; mattresses,
$40; Bistro set, $20; bar
stools, $20ea; bikes, $20;
basketball stand, $10.
Please call (941)-889-
7490








Enter your classified ad online
and pay with your credit card,
Its fast, easy, and convenient,
Go to sun-heraldcom/class-
fieds,
Fast Convenient Easy
Sun-Heraldc0m/classifieds


MRs or Mastorcard




$UN *g g I


wit yourcre itcr

NL9 19


6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS



SUI 1N


PUNTA GORDA
OFFICE

HAS MOVED

From
331 SULLIVAN ST
to
312 SULLIVAN ST

(PURPLE HOUSE)


BUSINESS HOURS

Monday Friday

7 a.m. 1 p.m.
2 p.m. 4 p.m.

(941) 205-1000

Sofa, Sectional, Floral
print, Ex Cond. $395
(941)-488-3974
VICTORIAN SIDE BOARD
W/MIRROR, $200.
941492-6694
WATER BED KING SIZE
(CALIFORNIA King)
frame. Shelved head-
board, footboard and 4
large drawers under bed
each side. Dark wood.
$250.
941-625-4455

6040 TV/STEREO/
RADIO

27" Color TV $50.00
13" Color TV $35.00
call 941-244-3214
SONY 46" HD Projection
TV. 4 Yrs. Old Perfect Con-
dition. $175.
941-625-7716
Switching to a Flat screen
so our great 27" Sharp TV
must go. $100 obo (941)-
493-0879 Venice

6060 COMPUTER
EQUIPMENT

#941-629-6337 Dave in-
house-office computer
repair, set-up Serving Char-
lotte Co. 9+ years
Compaq Desk Pro comput-
er w/17" monitor $50.
(413)-297-2972
NEED AN EMPLOYER
WHO ISN'T AFRAID OF
NEW TECHNOLOGY?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
CHANGE JOBS -
AND SHARPEN YOUR
SKILLS.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTINGS WHERE YOU
CAN LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA.
YOUR PATH TO A
BETTER JOB COULD
BEGIN TODAY
WWW.SUN-HERALD.COM
Brought to you by

SUN-**amL

6070 ANTIQUES
COLLECTIBLES

ALWAYS BUYING
Sterling Silver, Quilts.
Paintings, Furniture.
NEW ENGLAND
ANTIQUES
(941) 639 -9338
NORTH PORT COINS
IS BUYING
Turn Your Old Coins into
Cash, We are Buying US &
Foreign Coins, Old Paper
Money & All Bullion Gold & Sil-
ver in any cond. Also Buying
All Gold Jewelry Used or Bro-
ken.
North Port Coins
14291 Tamiami TrlI
(Winn Dixie Shopping Center)
or call 941-240-5560
400 JAZZ LPs/CDs $.50-
2.00 ea
484-9803

Country Antique
Show
Mon. Sept. 1st. 2008
10am-3pm, $2 adm.
Arbor Banquet Hall
Downtown Arcadia
Rain or Shine
863494-9311
Sponsored By:
Maddy's Antiques


Elect. Scooter $1000
Rocking Chair, End Table,
Beer Knobs & Cans, Neon
Lights call for prices Brad-
ford Exch. Titianc 1st edi-
tion. Halley Comet Big
telescopes (863)494-
5305
Eastlake platform rocker,
loveseat, chaise lounge,
$500. 941-266-7795.


6070 ANTIQUES
COLLECTIBLES

WAR SOUVENIRS
Appraised or purchased.
Denny @ 941-244-2333


6145 POOL/SPA/
& SUPPLIES

3 person, Used 3 months
w/steps & cover $1200
(941)-426-9239


Spa 8 X 8, 6 person,
6090 MUSICAL stairs, cover. Very good
cond. $750, 457-9348


Electronic Organ, Roland
model AT60R, cherry wood
cabinet, foot pedals, disc
player w/discs & music
books, padded bench $500.
941-475-8272

6095 MEDICAL

Jazzy Electric wheelchair.
Excellent Condition $350
(941)-375-8554
New Pride Wheelchair
select 6, Ultra w/elevator.
list $5200 Priced $2600
(941)-575-2098

6110TREES & PLANTS

COCONUT PALMS,
Queen Palms, Oaks,
E Pulatka holly.
(941)-474-0527
TREES: Magnolias 12'- 15'
@ $75 $125, Live Oaks
12' 15' @ $50 $100.
Florida Holly's 8' 10' @
$40 $60. (941) 625-
6610 Days Richard
Viburnum, Eugenia, Good
privacy hedge, Poinciana
Travelers tree, Coconut,
Adonidia, Many other
palms. 941-488-7291

6128 EXERCISE/
FITNESS

BUYING &
SELLING USED
Treadmills, Exc. Bikes,
Weight Equip., Ellipticals
12 Mo. No Payments,
No Interest. Play It
Again Sports. US41,
Just South of Midway
941-255-1378

6130 SPORTING
GOODS

12 gauge pump Norinco
$180, 9mm Highpoint
Carbine $150, 12 guage
Ithaca Side by Side dbl.
$200 (941)-493-2803
38 COLT Detective Special
w/trigger lock and cleaning
kit. $425. 941497-5357
BERETTA TOM CAT, 32
Cal. New w/extras. $325.
(941)-932-0431
Civil War, WWII Guns,
Swords, Daggers, etc.
Wanted. Paying up to
$900 for G.I. 45's &
German Lugers
(941)705-5145
Colt 38 Detective Special,
chrome, holster & ammo,
$400. (941)-575-0398
Dive equ., older, regulator,
$225. Ab-twister exer-
cisemachine.$35.call
evenings. 941-426-7743
Established SW Georgia
Hunting Club looking for 5
new members. 4 BR cabin,
Heat air, full kitchen &
bath. Food plots, feeders
& stands all in place.
$850/per yr. For details
941-270-0680

FL.ORIDACONCEALED
Weapons Permit Class
(941)697-1885

GUN COLLECTORS! SKS
Chinese 7.62, excellent
PRISTINE condition $325
obo 941-286-5601
Marlin 3030, gold trigger,
scope, case & ammo,
$400. (941)-575-0398
ROSSI Interarms 357, SS,
Packmyer grips, holster &
ammo. $450; (941)-575-
0398
SAVAGE MODEL 93R17, 3x-
9x scope, 2 full boxes of
shells, soft case, $225 or
trade for hand gun.
rjt42@aol.com
or 941-7584997
Bradenton.
Win 94, 30-30 $210
Rem 870 12 ga mag,
$265. Marlin 22 Mag ss
$160 9414734199.

6138 TOYS

Slides, LT & Step 2 out-
doors $10, $20 & $30
(941)-474-0109
Step 2 House w/chairs,
some access $200. FP Geo
Trax, many sets $200. FP
Power Touch w/11 books
and cards $100. All in very
good condition 941-380-
1871
Wii System with 2 games
$475. 941-204-3686

6140 PHOTOGRAPHY/
VIDEO

Camcorder, Canon 950, 1
wk old, cost $350+, War-
ranty card & all extra
books & papers, Got the


wrong one and can't send
it back. $200 (941)-323-
2561


6160 LAWN & GARDEN

1220 FORD Diesel Trac-
tor with 5' Finish Mower,
3.hitch pto drive,
$2,800 obo. (941) 740-
1316.
Attention: Organic Grow-
ers! Worm Compose Fertil-
izer great for Rose beds,
Potting plants, Raising a
fine garden. $7.00 per
501bs, $260 ton, call for
deliver prices 863-990-
7059
Craftsman Riders and
Push Mowers $50-$500
Call for Details 941-
623-6946
Grasshopper Mower, 61"
cut, 24.5 HP Kubota 3 cyl
liquid cooled engine
$2000.obo SOLD!
Lawn mower, Commercial
Cub Cadet, 50", 0 turn,
2yrs old, Low hrs. $2200
(941)-697-4707
Riders & Push, satisfac-
tion guaranteed $50 to
$500. 941-268-0917
WANTED-Any used mow-
ers-Cash Possible-FREE
Pick-Up 941-623-6946
Wanted: 48-60 front deck
mower. Low hrs, good con-
dition. 941-639-5775

6165 STORAGE SHEDS
/BUILDINGS

Build a Shed $1000 doors,
windows, straps, etc $595.
or trade 941-626-3102

STORAGE, GARAGE,
TOOL & STEEL BLDGS.
* Trade-Ins Buy Used
* Fast Deliv.*
Instant Financing *
We Move Sheds *
(941)-629-9955
SHED'S NOW in PC
11596 Kings Hwy. E
2nd New Location
12594 Tamiami Tr. PG
1.5 mi. S. Tuckers Grade
(941)-637-7411
Storage container 9' X 10'
X 40', good condition.
$1,000 obo,
(941)-639-8697

6170 BUILDING
SUPPLIES

CABINETS: Oak kitchen
cabinets. $1300.
CALL 941-255-5143
CENTRAL AC UNIT FOR
LARGE HOUSE, New, Still in
Box, All Warranty Papers.
$1700. 941-685-3520
DESIGNER LAMINATED
FLOORING Never used
30% thicker. $.59 sq. ft.
Must sell 239-334-4839

ENERGY SAVING TITAN
TANKLESS WATER-
HEATERS Save
money Save space
$249.00 FACTORY
DIRECT PRICE!!!
www.gulfcoastenergysaver.co
m
(941)-492-5675

Hurricane Panels 26' x
102" tall w/all hardware
$300. (941) 639-3731.
HURRICANE PANELS, 119
new aluminum panels incl.
channels & bolts. $1,600
Call for sizes 941-743-
7766.
Hurricane panels, alum.,
various sizes, 1/2 price.
Details, (941)-575-4848
ALL STEEL BUILDINGS
AG BUILDINGS ON SALE!!!
Hay Storage,
Barns, Arenas
Factory Directo to Site
www.scg-grp.com #OJN
941-623-4383

6190 TOOLS/
MACHINERY

AC Generator Craftsman
6300watts, Elec. start,
New never used. Costs
$1100 Sell $850. (941)-
496-4315
Drill Press Scroll Saw,
Band Saw, Router w/table
$40 ea Lg Vise grinder,
Recip saw $25 ea 941-
255-0048
Karcher Steam Cleaner,
was $1200, sell $200.
(941) 505-0925

6195 FARM
EQUIPMENT

8N Ford Tractor, new
rings, rod bearings, 12V
ign, water pump, front
tires, $1,800 FIRM. Needs
rear tire, atlernator &


steering work, (941)-639-
4340 Leave msg.


6220 OFFICE/BUSINESS
EQUIP. SUPPLIES

Fax machine, Sharp $25,
Command Corn Line shar-
ing device $30 (941)-488-
2267 Venice
HUNDREDS OF Pre-
owned desks, files, chairs,
conf tables, workstations.
OFFICE OUTFITTERS
881 E Venice Ave., Venice
485-7015, 800-330-9215
HUNDREDS OF Pre-
owned desks, files, chairs,
conf tables, workstations.
OFFICE OUTFITTERS
881 E Venice Ave., Venice
485-7015, 800-330-9215

6231 BIRDS

Baby Blue front Amazon.
Fully Weened. Very sweet.
$650 941-408-4409
EXOTIC BIRD FAIR
SUNDAY AUGUST 31
Robards Arena. Sarasota
9am-4pm. Adults $3.00,
Kids Free. 941-580-2966

Parrot Outreach
Society
We will accept the bird
that you can no longer
care for. We also adopt
out to approved
homes. Small
parakeets and
cockatiels to large par-
rots and macaws.
Pam 815-0879
Patricia 575-7702
Judy 629-1594

6233 DOGS

**TOY BREED
PUPPIES
Adorable, Reg.,
Shots, Teacup Size
Available, Credit
Cards OK.
(941)-780-1630
tinypuppiestogo.com
$295up

1M/1F 3yrs, Reg. Border
Collies, Keep together
$250ea 863-990-0449
Akitas to Yorkies
PUPPYS PUPPYS PUPPYS
Many to Choose From
Our Quality Puppies
Are worth your Drive
Puppies starting at
$288 Petland of Sara-
sota 941-343-9752
Fmitville Rd. next to Target
Cockapoo Puppies 3
Males. 10 wks. Shots &
Health Cert. Avail Now.
$300 (941)-623-3468
Dog Crate, Bay lies, epoxy
coated rattan, 18"X24"
cost $98. sell $50. Dog
bicycle basket,
wicker/wire cage top.
$35. 941-698-1331
German Shepard Pups
TOP QUALITY 9 Wks Old,
$400 Ea 941-875-3083
German Shepherd, Male,
White, fixed, shots and
papers. $100 I yr old. 941-
266-4582
Jack Russell Terriers pup-
pies. 3 males, Super
sweet & laid back
$200/ea (941)-475-1728
LOVE PETS?
WANT TO MAKE
A DIFFERENCE?
VOLUNTEER AT
EARS Animal
Rescue Sanctuary.
CALL US AT
(941) 475-0636
MINI DACHSHUNDS, cute
black & tan, red, 9 wks,
health cert, registered
$375. 941473-0181
Paws Dog Daycare now hir-
ing full time Pet Groomer.
For more info call (941)-
258-3647
PITBULL PUPPIES, 4
Females males. $80
EACH (941)-740-1321
SHEARER'S
GROOMING
Summer Sale
$5 Off your next
Doggie Groom.
(941)-488-1549

Shepherd Husky male pup,
ready 9/1/08. $250.
941-391-2930
Shih-tzu puppy health cert.
1M 12 wks. Tri color,
$400 w/papers 863-558-
2053
Yorkshire Terrier puppies,
2-Females 1-Male, 8
wks., (941)-916-0536

6235 LIVESTOCK

12 yr. old TB gelding, rides
English, jumps 2'9" cours-
es. Owner must sell imme-
diately. $1,500, (941)-


740-1630
Silkie Chicken all fuzz!
$20ea/trade
941412-9219

6250 APPLIANCES

$40 SERVICE CALL The
Areas most trusted Appli-
ance Repair Service, serving
PC, N.P. EngI, Venice. We
can fix iti 941473-9484


6250 APPLIANCES

22,000 BTU, hot & cold
Whirlpool a/c, good cond.
$150. 7,500 BTU a/c $60
(941)-623-3042

2ND HAND TREASURE
Stoves $95+ Refrig $125+
Washers $110+ Dryers $95+


A/C WINDOW UNIT, Maytag,
12,000 BTU, 110V, almost
new w/remote. $175, 941-
223-2625

MICROWAVE: GE. Over
range microwave, $125.
941492-6694

MOVING must sell, like new
side-by-side fridge, $250,
regular fridge, $200, flat
top stove, $250.
**SOLD**

Refridge, GE Artica, 25.3
cf. many features, good
cond. $425 627-8957

UPRIGHT white freezer, 4-5
yrs old. exc. cond. $150.
941- 235-0142.

W/D set $249 delivered.
Dryer $90 Washer $155 1941-
626-3102

WASHERS/DRYERS
$139. each or
$270. Set
1 Year Warranty.
941-766-0226

Ken Washer& Dryer $100ea
* Upright Freezer $85
* GE Range $100
* Refridg $125
(941)-492-6698

Washer, Maytag $125.
Stove, Maytag $90. good
condition. 941-266-4582

Washer/Dryer Maytag,
White, Ex Cond $125
(941)-484-3617 after 5

Washer/Dryer, Maytag
Heavy Duty VG Cond.
$100 (941)-493-7293

6260 MISCELLANEOUS

*FREE Removal of Appli-
ances, Batteries, Mowers,
Grills, A/Cs, Motors
Sheds etc 941-276-5453

1 Gas & 1 Diesel Genera-
tor, & 3" Water Pump,
5.5HP. (941)-255-3455

ALL ITEMS LIKE NEW,
e-photos. Sleeper sofa,
Queen, $175., Color TV 20",
$65, Leather recliner, cream
color, $30. Desk Chair, $25.
Shop desk, metal, formica
top, 2-drawers, $50. 941-
223-2625

BENCH SEAT for 96-02
Dodge Caravan. Perfect
$75. (413)-297-2972

Outd screened Gazebo
10'xlO',new, retail $349,
$200. 941626-2832

6270 WANTED TO
BUY/TRADE

A COLLECTOR BUYING
wristwatches & pocket
watches, working or not,
costume jewelry, knives,
swords, weapons, military
& fire dept, +cigarette
lighters. (941)-412-9391

A COLLECTOR BUYING
Old Fishing Lures,
Rods, Reels. 941-743-
9114 I PAY THE MOST!


Yar


Page 7


-2




Friday, Aug. 22, 2008, Real Estate Classified


8[
"Ir
181!
M,


Gi


U
^f J


Ie
8tA


n


a


10


3


AL


STA'


For
Sale
For Rent
Lots


ness


F,


0


ices
ices


5


0


iterations
Health 8
Beauty


00.


nd


ES


40
FINAL
L LoI


0


ICIAL


Ins


I rtgai
'gai
i~etn


00


I ~
i~1


II


1- "1 0 Il fl
Ldo COVer S un
LOCAL KIWI COVE VER *^l flORIDA* 30.1WEEKLYNIZWSmFER


Page 8


I


on


I


o0
900


2


0


JO


S


, eneli
Part Ti
:1


ad


q


1l





THE SUN



FRIDAY, AUGUST 22, 2008

CAR TALK: CLICK & CLACK
Hole in car needs a bigger fix than bondo: I have a huge rust spot on my
car, a '95 Subaru. It is not really a rust "spot,"
but rather a missing part of my car that has See page 3


"Copyrighted Material
Syndicated Content A
Available from Commercial News Providers"


J .-'&e d dj -r
I A NED W1ADoFM
SERVICE HOURS
7A- 6P M-F *7A- 2P SAT.
lFlR F TIRU RflTATINNI


BARGAIN LOT
10 CARS UNDER $1000


Chevy Astro 8474FA .............$1 27
Grand Marquis 8394TA .........$166
Mercury Villager 8547TA .....$241
Dodge Ram 150 7928FB .......$427
Plymouth Breeze 8414PA .....$466
Plymouth Acclaim ............$652
Cadillac DeVille 35572B .......$844
Chevy 1500 8619PA .............$847
Chevy 1500 8237FB .............$888
Chevy Cavalier 8709A .........$961


UKJ41I-wj


tomer responsible
99.95 dealer fee
tag fee & tax.


4~j 1J 1)111111W


Alloy Wheels, Auto, 2.0L Turbo engine,
200 horsepower, & much more!

le for m-
e plus PER MONTH for 36 mo.
Down Payment $1999
Security Payment $0
1st Payment $0


Customer responsible for $49
dealer fee plus tag fee & t
& first month payment.


Automatic, Leatherette Interior,
Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, 6 disc in
Dash CD changer, Satellite Radio

99.5A
tax PER MONTH for 36 mo.
Down Payment $1999
Security Payment $0


CHARLOTTE Drivers wanted.@
VOLKSWAGEN 1@
(U.S. 41, Just North of Town Cenler Mall)


*9%



WAC through AHFL

CEIMMOTTE HONHD
(U.S. 41, Just North of Town Center Moll)


F.


Wt North of
r Center Mall
jIg 1OR, WD


'88
'89
'93
'93
'99
'91
'90
'97
'96
'01


Simon
+ian .'


worn


Up to Cus
28 Hwy $4
MPG #36977


PAItyIyI


Up to
29 Hwy
MPG


Total due at signing $3399


#37091


U


4 0


MI


-IML hjljjj IjLrj-j


a rs&APAL 1
pjw PW WIPW I
voom


"W


2LIJ7.1


M
dAILb ,




The Sun Friday August 22, 2008 Page 2 DE/N C V Venice Gondolier Sun


bWOIMe
fts m


Nb- -i


"Copyrighted Material

Syndicated Content
Available from Commercial News Providers"
ao m Nw I


$


~7 k II


**


B D/I O
0* 0
o0
0S ...~L


for every vehicle purchased


2008 Nissan Frontier
Crew Cab
Stk#8714N


$79*


+ tax per month


2008 Nissan XTerra S
Stk#8231N


$118*


+ tax per month


2008 Nissan Titan XE
Crew Cab
Stk#8088N


$157*


+ tax per month


2008 Nissan Armada LE
Stk#8276N


$318*


+ tax per month


* Leases are 39 months, payments are plus tax. 12,000 miles per year. Customer must put $3000 down plus startups. With
approved credit. **$100 Gas Card is only available with purchases presented with this AD prior to purchase.


(C7 (Hartbocr
Wr E~i Pf S CA N lE


4336 Tamiami Trail Charlotte Harbor, FL
(800) 741-1505


Kep h


\


The Sun Friday, August 22, 2008


Venice Gondolier Sun


Page 2 D/UN/C/V




Sun Page 3 DE/N C V Friday August 22, 2008 Venice Gondolier Sun


c M a


fix


"Copyrighted IV

Syndicated Co
Available from Commercial I


material

ntent
News Providers"


- a


4


L -A-LU-


0INCL TOW CA
Si.S ris- nl 80 00Mie ..................$ 2 0



06LXSIS250
Red Snrof C, erifed S#814 ........$2 ,08
05 LEXS GX47
Naia ion etfedIII3- 1............. 2 8
05 LEU S3
* 1teSnooCCriIEd tBL3...........*2000


j^ __ No Puirchas Necessar^


YES! TUe CANsSETeBITE
n! FRiDA SATRDA SUNDAY
ISh AEIS R Di

C AR~si71M K~a.


THROUGH SUNDAY, WE HAVE BEEN GIVEN SPECIAL AUTHORIZATION
TO PROVIDE VEHICLES BELOW BLUE BOOK VALUE!
Thats right! This weekend only, you can get prices under Kelley blue book value,
and buy just like teachers, and state workers! With a record number of bank
repossessions and lease and rental returns hitting the Florida market, we're being
ordered to eliminate these vehicles regardless of profit at Wal-Mart in Venice!!
ALL VEHICLES MUST BE SOLD!
HONDA IS HERE, TOYOTA IS HERE, FORD IS HERE, DODGE IS HERE,
CHEVY IS HERE, HYUNDAI IS HERE, SUZUKI IS HERE...
ALL MAKES! ALL MODELS! DOMESTICS & IMPORTS!


-TRINI

FAILE S
LEASE REJ!TURN


THIS SALE ABSOLUTELY ENDS SUNDAY ]
AND WILL NOTBE REPEATED!

WAL*MART:
ALWAYS LOW PRICES. '
1I g i I I I I' I I I'


V6
The AW Sun


Friday, August 22, 2008 Venice Gondolier Sun


Page 3 D/UN/C/V


Nde





The 40kSun Friday, August 22, 2008


Page 4 D/E/N/C/V


Venice Gondolier Sun


7000


TRANSPORTATION



SUNPFR
Chiloe DeSoto -Englew ood Norh Po 1 ei

PUNTA GORDA
OFFICE

HAS MOVED

From
331 SULLIVAN ST
to
312 SULLIVAN ST

(PURPLE HOUSE)


BUSINESS HOURS

Monday Friday

7 a.m. 1 p.m.
2 p.m. 4 p.m.

(941) 205-1000

7020 BUICK
08/22/08
1998 Century, blue, V6,
auto, AC, $2,500. (941)-
268-9622

7030 CADILLAC
2001 Catera, only 43K mi.
moon roof, chrome
wheels, very clean $5950
(941)-979-6234
2002 Devilee, 62K mi.
loaded, exc. cond. $8950
(941)-979-6234

7040 CHEVROLET
2000 Corvette, 2 tops
Auto 81K mi All the extras
$15,900 (941)-628-0735
2000 Impala, Champagne
V-6 auto, all power, Alum
wheels,new tires. 65k mi.
$5,995. 941-423-2708

GEE GORMAN
"FAMILY"
PT. CHARLOTTE
2006 IMPALA LTZ,
LOADED. ABSOLUTELY
GORGEOUS! $12,990.
941-625-2141
www.genegormans.com

7050 CHRYSLER
1997 Sebring Conv. New
Top, Runs & Looks Great
$3500 (941)-488-9005
2007 PT Cruiser 4cyl
Auto Loaded. Great on
gas. 35 MPG!
$8900 No Haggle Pricing
(941)-926-1443

7070 FORD
1995 Crown Vic.
1 owner, 59K, loaded,
almost perfect, $3950.
(941)-979-6234
1995 FORD Contour (pink)
runs exc. dependable
transp., ice cold air.
$1300. 941-623-8881.
1997 FORD ESCORT,
Great Cond! AC, Serviced.
$2,500. (941)-268-1315
1998 Contour, 89k miles
A/C 4cyl. new Battery,
$2400. 941-456-9119


7070 FORD
2000 FORD Explorer LTD,
loaded, blk, super sharp
$4500 (941)-488-5700
2001 Ford Taurus, V6,
good cond., cold a/c,
$2,650 obo (941)-628-
3408 Dealer.
2002 CROWN VIC LX,
Leather, All Options Includ-
ing CD Changer. 13K Origi-
nal Miles. Showroom New!
Take Over Payments.
(941)-627-5266 or (941)-
661-9668

GENEGOIMAN
"PREMIER"
PDTA GORDA
2002 FORD FOCUS,
ALL PWR., 4 DR, AUTO
GAS SAVER! $6,990.
941-639-7300
www.genegormans.com

GENEGOIMAN
PREFERR"
PD1TAGORDA
2003 FORD FOCUS ZX3
COUPE, 5 SPD. ALL
PWR! SPORTY! $6,990.
941-639-7300
www.genegormans.com



Enter your classified ad online
and pay with your credit card.
It's fast, easy, and convenient.
Go to sun-herald.com/classi-
fieds.
Fast Convenient Easy
Sun-Herald.com/classifieds
(Visa or Mastercard)

SUNA




7080 JEEP
1988 Jeep Wrangler, 6
cyl., 1,500 mi. on rebuilt
motor. $3,000 obo, (941)-
916-4753


7100 MERCURY
2004 SABLE LS Sedan,
V-6, 11k actual miles, red,
1 owner, garaged, well
maint, leather interior
$8500. 941-475-8272
2005 Mariner, 26K mi. V6,
silver/blue, w/tan int. PL,
PW, cruise, cd, alum
wheels, super nice with
great economy. $10,950.
obo. (941)-979-6234

7110 OLDSMOBILE
1983 Olds Delta 88, 2 dr.,
blue, V-8, 88K orig mi.
Runs good. $900. (941)-
276-1386
1995 Olds Cutlass
Supreme Conv. New tires,
top & AC. Exc. Cond!
$3,000. (941)-286-0226
1997 Olds LSS 4dr, auto-
matic, loaded, 75 mi,
$2450.
(941)-468-1489

7130 PONTIAC
1997 Grand Prix, V6, 2dr.
GT, 46K, loaded, $3,995
obo. (941)-639-0609
2003 Grand Prix, good
shape,very good mileage,
$5,000. (941)-255-6995

7135 SATURN
2002 SL2, 3 door, Ser-
viced every 1000. Runs
great. 96k easy Sr. miles.
2500. (941)-228-0397



Marlow

Werner
2006 Saturn Ion, AT,
AC, 4 Cyl., Low Miles
452 Miles! $13,781
(941)-639-3175
marlowwerner.com


GENE GOMAN MarloW
"FAMILY"
PT. CHARLOE Werner
2004 GR. CHEROKEE 2007 Saturn Ion, AT,
LAREDO, 6 CYL., LOW AC, 4 Cyl.,CD ONLY
MI! MINT! $9,990. 452 Miles! $15,995
941-625-2141 (941)-639-3175
www.genegormans.com marlowwerner.com


GENE GOEMAN
"PREMIER"
PDTA GORDA
2006 JEEP COMMAN-
DER, LOADED, DVD.
ONLY 12K MI! $15,990.
941-639-7300
www.genegormans.com

GENE GOMAN
"11FAMILY"
PT., CHARLOTME
2006 LIBERTY, ONLY
8K MI! NEED WE SAY
MORE! $10,990.
941-625-2141
www.genegormans.com




7085 LEXUS
2003 LEXUS GX470 SUV
fully loaded, gps, tow pkg
$19,900 (941)-391-4014

7090 LINCOLN
1997 Lincoln Exec, FL Car,
Loaded showroom cond
full carriage top always
garaged 126,000 Hwy
miles $4,500 Cell 586
453 1139
2000 CONTINENTAL,
63k, great cond. Nice car!
$5,995 (941)-391-3989


PRO-POWER
AUTO SALES
(941) 627-8822
USED SATURN SALES
PARTS & SERVICE
"THE SATURN GUYS"
03 VUE Bronze..... $7,495
02 LW300 Wagon. $8,595
02 SW2 Wagon......$5295
02 SL1 Sedan...... $5,295
01 SL2 Sedan...... $5,295
00 SL2 Sedan...... $2,995
01 SC2 Coupe...... $5,295
99 SC2 Coupe...... $3,695
98 SC2 Coupe...... $3,695
98 SC1 Coupe...... $2,995

7140 MISC. DOMESTIC
AUTOS
Mod-Lite, needs finished.
$3,500 obo (954)-494-
1990 Mike

7160 HONDA
1994 Civic EX, lowered,
5sp. $2500 (941)-286-
4599
1998 HONDA ACCORD
4-dr, 1 Sr owner, always
garaged. Full power,
like new inside and out.
NO DISAPPOINTMENTS
$5375obo (941)468-3375
HONDA ELEMENT EX
2003, 50,000 mi. new
tires, orange. $10,000.
Call 941-400-5247.


" --VaI Ward d ,
Proudly Serving Southwest Florida Luxury Car Needs for Over 35 Years
2 4 LIBERTY. AND THE PURSUIT.
Employee Discount for All Models + rebates or
financing starting at .9%
See Sales for Details.


s


7180 MAZDA
1993 Mazda Miata MX-5,
auto, AC, 96K mi. Runs &
looks great. Red/black,
30+mpg. $4800. (941)-
625-7411




7190 MERCEDES
1994 C280 4-dr. 26MPG,
only 82K mi., exc. cond. A
must see. All receipts,
orig. manuals + window
sticker. e-photos. $5595.
941-223-2625


GENE GOEMAN
GENE GOEMAN FAMILY "
"PREMIER" PT. CHARLOTTE
PFUTA GORDA 2002 RAV 4, AUTO,
2005 NISSAN SENTRA, 4 CYL. GREAT MPG!
ALL POWER! 35 MPG! SPORTY! $10,990.
SWEET! $9,490. 941-625-2141
941-639-7300 www.genegormans.com
www.genegormans.com


GENE GORMAN
"FAMILY"
PT. CHARLOTEH
2007 SENTRA 2.0SL,
6 SPD. GAS SAVER!!
PRISTINE! $11,990.
941-625-2141
www.genegormans.com


GENEGORMAN
FAMILY "
PT. CHARLOTTE
2004 TOYOTA HIGH-
LANDER, 4 CYL.,
3RD ROW. CLEAN!
$13,990.
941-625-2141
www.genegormans.com


FIND A JOB!
BUY A HOME!
BUY A CAR!
2006 Corolla, auto, cruise,
hitch, exc. cond. $12,500.
(941)-639-0477 or 276-
8484.
7220 VOLKSWAGEN

GENE GORMAN
PREFERR"
PDTA GORDA
2005 VW JETTA, 30K
MI. GREAT ON GAS!
SWEET! $13,990.
941-639-7300
www.genegormans.com


WANTED: MODEL T FORD
PARTS PRE-1950 CAR
PARTS. LITERATURE,
LICENSE PLATES, AUTO-
MOBILIA (941)408-9601
7252 BUDGET BUYS

#1 Top $$ Paid
For Your CARS
& TRUCKS
(941)-626-9120
1993 Chevy Truck 1500
4x4 no a/c,new rebuilt
trans,runs and looks good
$1300./obo 239-245-
5840
1997 Continental 4dr, auto
good transportation.
$800. (941)-391-5786


!AL HiUi NsmDAIn


Palm Hyundai is conducting a vehicle upgrade event that features
$1200 over Kelley Blue Book fair value* for your current vehicle.

Our management team has been authorized to upgrade your current
vehicle, receive up to $7,000 in discounts and rebates** on any
new Hyundai in-stock. Also, you may qualify for financing as low
as 0% APR*** when you upgrade before August 31 st.

With incentives and high trade-in value, we feel confident that you can
make this upgrade with little or no money down and with a monthly
payment that fits your budget.

I invite you to come to Palm Hyundai today or call 1-800-226-PALM and
ask to speak with Kevin Clark to schedule a convenient appointment.

Be sure to bring this offer with you to assure your full program
participation. If you purchase before August 31st, I will include a
FREE GPS Systemf as a special bonus!

Best Regards,



Kevin Clark
Palm Hyundai of Punta Gorda
1-800-226-PALM


S ., Discounts: Factory $3000,
S, Loyalty and interest savings.
-With approved credit. 740 Beacon. Term subject to lender
approval. Offers may not be combined. All coupons must be
presented at time of purchase. tCustomer may accept discount
in lieu of GPS. Ends 0&/31/08.'Customer must spend $100,
00 every month at selected stations, staple collected
receipts to ticketfor that month and mail to us at 14100
,i RoadSte 36 # 12 Largo Flond ...
S addressed stamp envelope. .
receive a $25.00 gift card after this process every month,
until awarded amount is reached. See www.freegas.com
for details.


New 2008
ACCENT GLS
WAS: $15,157 Stk: 8358
REBATE: $1,500
Palm Discount $1,765


with purchase
at no additional charged


New 2008
ELANTRA GLS
WAS: $18,647 Stk: H8448
REBATE: $1,500
Palm Discount $2,152


$12 00


[ o-Ye:: O,-ie!eas6 ii *ert~i~tdMiies I
Powertmain PNtfic~n Bumper-to-Bumperovempge24*Hr.Roadside ASM iceI
-See dealerfor LIMITED WARRANTlYdetaIs.
Arnco-t Best WanrntyTIVI Me Hyundai Ad-otageTM J


-t


New 2008 New 2008
SONATA GLS TUCSON GLS
WAS: $20,492 Stk: H9067 WAS: $20,582 Stk: H8160
REBATE: $2,000 REBATE: $2,000
Palm Discount $1,997 Palm Discount $2,010


LNW NL 1,9 EO NL 1,95 NWOLY$6


GM 100th Anniversary











866-501-8130 ld icef uds
12626 S. Tamiami Trail t yo cru re t ice
Fort Myers
Se Habla Espahol

Monday-Friday
8:00 am-6:00 pm
Saturday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Closed Sunday


New2008 ALL NEW 2009
AuTOMATIC AZERA AUTOMATIC GENESIS!
WAS: $26,892 Stk: H8472
REBATE: $2,000 1
Palm Discount $2,557..
NOW ONLY$21,836 $399 Mo


7177 KIA 7195 MITSUBISHI 7208 SUZUKI 7210 TOYOTA 7230 VOLVO
2002 KIA SPORTAGE
$4,300 82K Miles. Non- GENE GOPAN GENE GORMAN GENE GORMAN MarlW
g82one owner. 941- PREEEB" 11FAE LT" "PREEEB"
smoking, one owner. 941- W earner

2003 Spectra 4dr A/c PU A GORDA PT. CHARLOTTE PurA GORDA
5spd 34 MPG 40K mi 2004 MITSUBISHI 2007 XL7, 3RD ROW, 2005 TOYOTA HIGH- 2005 Volvo S60,
$4850/obo DIAMANTE, 4 DR., ONLY 16K MI! LANDER, 3RD ROW, Midnight Black, Super
(941)468-1489 SUNROOF. $9,990. BRAND NEW! $15,500. GOOD MPG! $14,990. Sharp! $16,995
941-639-7300 941-625-2141 941-639-7300 (941)-639-3175
GEENE GOEAN www.genegormans.com www.genegormans.com www.genegormans.com marlowwerner.com
"FAMILY" 7200 NISSAN 7210 TOYOTA l"h T T 7250 ANTIQUES/
PT, CHARLOTTE SUN i COLLECTIBLES
2005 SORENTO LX 1997 Maxima GLE Auto, 2002 Avalon XLS 59k
4X4, LOW MI! LOADED, 4dr, Cold AC, All power, miles, loaded, 1 owner 1964 Crown Imperial,
SPORTY! $11,990. sunroof, newer tires $12,500 (941)-697-6977 PUT CLASSIFIEDS F-dr, 413 wedge block,
941-625-2141 $3500. 941-266-7913 ADVERHISE W H HE TO WORK $4,500 obo. 941-223-
www.genegormans.com .ETRESULTS. UN CLASSIFIED I FOR YOU! 9483 Bill


LNOW ONLY 6,572


raim uiscount ozuvi raim UI!S(;UUFILOZ,'+[Z
L NOW ONLY $16,686 L NOW ONLY $19,995






The StiSun PageS DE/NCV Friday August 22, 2008 Venice Gondolier Sun


7252 BUDGET BUYS
1996 Toyota Corolla Auto,
AC, stereo, Nice cond.
Great on gas. $1800
(941)-391-5786
GOOD CARS
LOW PRICES
HELP BUILD HABITAT
HOMES
1995 Dodge Caravan,
6 Cyl., auto, $1,595
1995 Buick Lasabre
Ltd., V6,. $2,695
1993 Ford Explorer
6 Cylinder $2995
1996 Chevy S-10 LS
Fleet Side $4,295
1999 Ford Explorer
XLT 1-owner, 4X4,
$4,995
1995 Buick Park Ave.
6 Cylinder $6,995
2001 VW Jetta GLX
VR6 4dr., loaded,
$7,295.
C. C. HABITAT
FOR HUMANITY
1354 SR 776, Murdock
941-206-2606
DONATE YOUR CAR
FOR MAXIMUM TAX
WRITE-OFF
NEED A JOB?
CHECK THE
CLASSIFIED!
Police Impounds 93 Honda
Civic $400, 94 Acura
$700, for listings 800-
366-9813 Ext. 3964


7260 AUTOS WANTED


Top Dollars Paid
for Cars, trucks,
vans,ganygcond.
(941)-650-5785
WE BUY CARS
$300 CASH +UP
Frank 276-0204



ALL JUNK
VEHICLES WANTED
$300 $5,000
Free pick up.
941-623-5118
*Junk Cars Wanted*
24/7 Fair $ paid
941-286-3122,
941- 623-5550
$$ TOP CASH $$
FOR CARS & TRUCKS.
DEAD OR ALIVE. 485-
7515
CASH
FOR YOUR CAR
OR TRUCK
ANY YEAR OR MAKE
(941) 966-7111
AUTO CITY


7260 AUTOS WANTED
Junk & Abandoned
VEHICLES REMOVED!!
COULD BE WORTH $$$$
697-7222 OR 475-9007
M.S.B. RECYCLING
$400 for any car
with title!
941-575-4008



CASH FOR
YOUR CAR
941-286-4599
HELP VETERANS
Donate your vehicle to
The Brotherhood
of Veterans Inc. Venice,
941-485-2444
7270 AUTO PARTS/
ACCESSORIES
1970 NOVA Sub/Frame,
sandblasted and sealed
w/disc brakes. $650. Rat-
tler/8" harm. bal. $275.
(941)-698-0900
FIBERGLASS TRUCK Cap
8' & rubber matt.
$250/obo 941-270-1245
New Nitto truck tires, (4),
w/chrome 8 lug wheels,
cost $2200, sell $1250.
(941)-613-1313


7290 VANS
1992 FORD Conversion
Van, hi top, new tires, Nice!
$1950 (941)626-3102
1997 FORD ECONOLINE
150 WHITE W/ LADDER
RACKS & NEW TIRES 68K
MILES $3900 OBO 941-
661-5073


1998 Ford Windstar GL,
109K mi., front & rear air,
runs & drives exc. 18 mpg
city, 23 hwy., $2,700 obo,
(941)-625-3324 or (941)
244-6165
2003 Ford El 50 work van,
approx. 90K. PS, PB, AC,
$5200. 625-8900
PUT CLASSIFIED
TO WORK FOR YOU
Venice, Englewood,
North Port 207-1200
Pt. Charlotte Areas
Call 206-1200

GENEGORMAN
PREFERR"
PUNTA GORDA
2005 CHEVY
UPLANDER LT,
LEATHER, DVD.
CLASSY! $12,490.
941-639-7300
www.genegormans.com


7290 VANS


2005 Ford E-150 Cargo
Van
P/S A/C P/DR Exc Mec
Cond
98K $6900 941-626-
5558
7300 TRUCKS/
PICK-UPS
'04 Chevy 2500 HD Silver-
ado L/T, Quad Cab, 4WD,
Loaded 50K Mi., $13,500
941-223-6924
14' SMOKER CRAFT 30hp,
elec. start, w/trlr & bimini.
Runs great $900/obo 941-
391-1598
1985 Chevy 1/2 ton,
350 engine, runs good
$975/obo 941-270-1073
1989 Ford 5 spd, Air,
Good cond. $950 obo
(941)468-1489
1990 Chevy 8' Bed, good
work truck, 6 cyl AC
$1500 (941)-485-5878
1991 Ford Ranger, lift kit,
a/c, highway miles, re-built
engine, $2,000 obo,
(941)-286-1539
1992 Ford F-150 217K ,
just tuned-up, good truck,
$1,150 obo, 627-3012

VE-7 ITOT V


7300 TRUCKS/
PICK-UPS
1995 Dodge 1500 4 X 4,
good tires, runs great,
cold a/c $1,950 obo,
(941)-628-3408 Dealer
1996 DODGE 4X4, looks &
runs good, $2800/obo
941- 875-0463 or (941)-
629-6158
1996 Ford F250 XLT, 7.3
turbo diesel, 60K, new
tires, topper, 160gal. fuel
tank w/pump, trailer tow
pkg. exc. cond. $7500
941-505-8932
1997 DODGE 1500
Laramie ext., 84K exc.
con. loaded, cold air, 2nd
ownr.$4200. 916-1134.
C GET RESULTS )
USE CLASSIFIED!
1999 Ford F150, 6 cyl,
topper, cold air, good
cond. $4,500. (941)-743-
2917
2001 F150 King Cab
4 x 4, leather, short
bed, power everything,
beautiful cond, $8,000
(941) 575-5199 or
(941) 716-4814.
2002 Dodge Ram V6 Auto
Great Cond. $5400 obo
(941)-228-8945
2002 S-10 ZR2 4x4,
Loaded...very sharp
$7500. 941-716-1433


7300 TRUCKS/
PICK-UPS

GENE GORMAN
"PREEMIE"
PUITAGORDA
2003TOYOTA
TACOMA, DBL. CAB
PRE-RUNNER, LTHR.
$15,490.
941-639-7300
www.genegormans.com


7305 SPORT UTILITY/
VEHICLES

GEE GORMAN
"FAMILY"
PT. CHARLOTTE
2001 FORD EXPEDI-
TION EB, WHOLESALE
PRICING! MINT! $8,900.
941-625-2141
www.genegormans.com
2004 Lincoln Aviator 1


ADVERTISE WITH THE owner Off Lease Loaded,
SUN CLASSIFIEDS 3rd row seating. $12300
No Haggle Pricing (941)-
GENE GORMAN 926-1443
"FAMr IY" GENE GORMAN
PT. CHARLOTTE
2003 DODGE RAM "PREEEB"
1500 QUAD CAB. AUC- PUITA GORDA
TION PRICE! $9,990. 2005 CHEVY EQUINOX,
941-625-2141 LT.
www.genegormans.com GREAT GAS MI!
CLASSY! $10,990.
7305 SPORT UTILITY/ 941-639-7300
,,., ,I,, ,r, www.genegormans.com


VEHICLESL
1991 Mitsubishi Montero,
Sunroof, all power, new
tires $1,000, 743-3308
1995 Ford Explorer Sport
2dr, auto, V6, AC, 80k mi,
fully loaded, $1800 (941)-
391-5786
2000 4 door Chevy Blazer,
under 70K miles $4200
obo 743-8605


Classified = Sales

Marlow
Werner
2005 Chevy Equinox
Clearance Price
$9,995
(941)-639-3175
marlowwerner.com


AUTOMALL PUNTA GORDA
10 DEALERSHIPS T AAIAZING LOCATION
(w) CZsE 3 (^ ) zM,
TOYOTA CHEVROLET rmaoa HYunfDRl IIIMI

WH TEST DRIVE GET $100 IN FREE GAS!"


You Pay WIarf we Pay..
a_^^^^ ^ _'^ *^


(2 HUYNDAI
2008 Elantra OLS
Ej-mpAe: 28
slkd#H8469 M!PG
LIST: $18,S577.00
Emplyee Pde $15140.00


fTOYOTA
2008 VYeari 2dr
Ezamplo: 35
slk#81213 Mmf
LIST. $10.1-85.00
EnMee Prte $13t,98600


^t SCION
2009 XD 33

Pure Price!


c;z CHEVROLET
o200 Chluy Cobalt
Examptae 36
slk#C08557 MPG
LIST: $16.540.00
EnyIa Pe $S 13403.00


MAZDA
2008 MAZDA 3 I
Example: 28
Stk#M8251 MPG
LLST $17,807.00
EmloPrite $145ra33SOo


-- CHRYSLER
2008 PT Crulser
Example: 23
stk#P80378 MPG
LrST: 519,005.00
Eminplo FliM $14,297.00O





^pJEEP
2008 Grand Cherokee
Exampteff
stk#D80223
LIST: $32,325.00
Emdam Nffic Se,GBBOO,


20S0 Cmllber
aElampi- 24
s-k#D80794 MPG
LIST: S18,340.00
EM.wM PNeo S-IA$42.Do




TMSUBIS I
2008 Emilps
-Exampla- 28
stk#B8043 MPO
LIST: $23,619.00
Eq"iloe Pi $18,189.00






LOCATED ACROSS
FROM THE PALM
AUTOMALL


US 41Put Gra/s94-9315
eI
1 ii I 1t'I a1; L,4 r 5 ~j rA ;, !,aIl dT


init


in the


mr
R *





i






-a-
I"IL
I'S



..._ .p.rrro"r


HUGE





REBATES!





UP




CASH BACK



all.la


Friday, August 22, 2008 Venice Gondolier Sun


Page 5 D/UN/C/V


)


COFFEREO
T430 THE
PUBLIC


V6
The AWSun





:The AWSun


Friday, August 22, 2008


Page 6 D/E/N/C/V


Venice Gondolier Sun


YIVYIVYIVN.I *T.I.l 91 VY.J *I N WA :Tel =bUt-h oJ.1 MUITAY.,.N.I *T.I'~ 91 vrTA NI WA : Tel =bit-TelJ.1 'W ITI.ITYIAYITN.I 7'l 91 v-I *'I W&A :TelI 6 U --h J1 T Y,n.TAT!INI *Tof'I 91 vrTA NI WA :Tel =bit-Tel. UYI, n .IVYIVN.I :7'l 91 vri*I N WA :Tel =bit-TelJ',=


II I 1 V1 91 I =11 W A 0 J1"1 FL T IW I I .k- J F 1 11mIi=1A W 01F l919- CiW-T-T- V-Il IWAFi1AFl19mI= 11I'W.A0k-J 1 = i J- I-Fl I 9Iti 1fIT'l.- Ii l l-1 0 -1IJ "19 I I' l-J i-i -W-1-F9 C-Il.flf I I I ,.kIJ "1 fl** fIl A W



BELOW H EMPLOYEE PRICING


e On New 2007s, 2008s, 2009s and More!
We are celebrating GM's 100 YearAnniversary and even pricing BELOW Employee Pricing! Thank You for your Loyal 100 Years! DougPlattner, Owner


FACTO~ FETBAT OR GIVE YOU $5,000 FOR TRYING! .


actry Air Conditioning
SPower Windows
SPower Door Locks
SPower Mirrors
STiltWheel Steering
Cruise Control
Stk#225197
M SRP..........................$24,725
DISCOUNT...................$1,897
REBATE .......................$1,750
sale $9n 7f $ ii( Per
Price U, i or JU3 Mo.
i Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings )



Factory A r Conditioning
Power Windows
S~Power Door Locks
S~Power Mirrors
K Tilt Wheel Steering
Cruise Control
^ Stk#192248
M SRP..........................$27,985
DISCOUNT...................$2,278
REBATE ...................... $1,750
sale $2 L7U $ RPer
Price w,J or qtOU'Mo.
i Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings 2


A AutomabcTransmission
Factory Air Conditioning
s Power Windows
SPower Door Locks
,* Power Mirrors
M Tilt Wheel Steering
A Cruise Control
06 Stk#271618
M SRP ..........................$36,955
DISCOUNT ...................$3,497
REBATE .........................$1,500
sale$3195 r $/ jf Per
Price O .J or tMo.
K Many Otherso Choose From At Similar Savings 2



Automat cTransmission
! Factory Air Conditioning
Power Windows
Power Door Locks
Body Side Moldings
ABS
Cruise Control
Stk#250480
M S RP ..........................$18,150
DISCOUNT ...................$1,571
REBATE ............................$500
Sale$1U 1)0 $9lI Per
Price .1f,7 or dftMMo.
y Many OthersTo Choose FromAt Similar Savings j


SBody Side Moldings
c Steering Wheel





Price Audio C control
Many OthersTo Choose From At Similar Savings



.jtf^^^ Factory Air Co ondng
- Power Door Locks





H Tilt Wheel Steering
Cruise Control
T- Stk#4276632






M SRP ..........................$217,595
DISCOUNT ................$1,8317
REBATE ..........................$1 250











sale$ aO $j Per
Price 61,3 U or Mo.
i Many Others To Choose FromAt Similar Savings )
AutomatcTransmissqon
SFactory AirConditoning









M SRP ..........................$13,75 5
DISCOUNT..................$1,124 7
Sale$19 $1 ler
Price 1 01J or 10 Mo.
SMany Others To Choose FromAt Similar Savings


N Factory Air Condtioning
N PowerWindows
P Power Door Locks






B TiltWheel Steering
Cruise Control







M SRP ..........................$15,070
DISCOUNT.................. $1,12475






Sale$ $1Q Per
Price 12, 0631 or Mo.
i Many OthersTo Choose FromAt Similar Savings


Factory Air Conditoning
* Power Windows
* Power Door Locks
* Power Mirrors
Tilt Wheel Steering
Cruise Control
* Stk#701502

M SR P..........................$17,155
DISCOUNT...................$1,354
REBATE.........................$1,000

ice14,801 or2 Mo.5
i Many OthersTo Choose FromAt Similar Savings J


factory Air Cdtoning
SPower Windows
^ Power Door Locks
SPower Mirrors
Tilt Wheel Steering
Cruise Control
-i "Stk5275893
M SRP ..........................$20,550
DISCOUNT...................$1,642
REBATE ........................$1,000
sale$17 $9 EWPer
Price LI lJU or Mo.
i Many Others o Choose From At Similar Savings



IFactory ArConditoning
ae$1 $Power Windows
Power Door Locks
PriceFloor Mats
Many Others Choose Fro Tilt Wheel Steering
Cruise Control
S Stk#353829
M SRP .......................... $2 2,920
DISCOUNT ................... $1,857
REBATE ......................... $1,750
Sale$ $2WPer
Price 19,313 orf IV0.
i Many OthersTo Choose From At Similar Savings .2


p




M
DI
Sa
Pi
y


f ^^^^RS. Regular Cab
A* automatic Transmission
Factory Air Conditoning
Power Windows
Power Door Locks
R PoweF Mirrors
Tilt Wheel Steering
^Q ^^ H^ f AM/FM/CID Player
Stk#164665
M SRP..........................$16,020 V
DISCOUNT..................$1,306
REBATE ............................$500
sale $1 $91A $9fPer
Price 1R4,14 or Mo.
i Many OthersTo Choose FromAt Similar Savings j


r _^^^^^^_ Crew Cab
3.71 5 Cylinder Engine
^^J^^^^^^HH Factory Air Conditioning



MSRP .............$23,5 5
DISCOUNT..........$2,34
REBATE............ $1500
sale$11 $ Pow Windows
Price Powr Door LocksMo.
^^^^^ ---- ^^*.Delux Bucket Seat
['^ ^ ^T^ Ilt Wheel Steering


ManyOhesChoose Chrome Wheels
^^^^^B^^t^ Stk#153978






M SRP ................ $19259.........23,535
DISCOUNT ..................$2,314
REBATE.........................$31,500
sale$1QAq $Q Per
Price 1i U0I or 0 Mo.
SMany Others To Choose FromAt Similar Savings

^ May Oters o Chose F aory At im r Savitoings


Locking Differentall
Automatic Transmission
* Factory Air Conditioning
B Power Windows
^* Power Door Locks
Power Mirrors
Tilt Wheel Steering
* Cruise Control
* Stk#309945
M SRP..........................$34,630
DISCOUNT ..................$3,855
REBATE.........................$5,000

Price 25,77 or Mo.
i Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings )







M SRP..........................$30,318
DISCOUNT..................$3,480 f
REBATE.........................$5,000
ae$91Brake Controller
Price1838 or 01 Mo.
y Many Others oChoose FromAt Similar Savings 2



S Dep dGass
S~Skid Plates


SCargo Management



ManyOthers ChooseomA Stk 0Sav08ngs
MSRP ..........................$350 ,318 f
DISCOUNT ................... $3,480
R E B A T E.......................... $5 ,000 l

i,_ Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings .










i_ Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings _)


-Dual Mode Exhaust CrewCabLT1
Automatic Transmission ......... Camper Mirrors
Factory Air Conditoning Factory Air Conditoning Locking Differential
*Iii i Power Windows Power Windows Duramax Diesel
B Power Door Locks Power Door Locks Allison 6 Speed Trans
SPower Mirrors Locking Differential EZ Lift Tailgate w/Lock
I* Tilt Wheel Steering TiltWheel Steering Steering Wheel
Cruise Control Cruise Control Audio Controls
Stk#134937 Stk#207957 Stk#140131
M SRP..........................$38,770 M SRP..........................$47,749
SRP..........................$48,145 DISCOUNT ..................$4,339 DISCOUNT ...................$6,133
ISCOUNT...................$6,413 REBATE.........................$5,000 REBATE.........................$5,000
7e 3 $6 Per SWe $ e r Sae$
ce 41,732 or Mo. ce 29431 or$4 M8o. e 36616 or5 Mo.
Many OthersToChoose From At Similar Savings i Many OthersToChoose From At Similar Savings j) Many Others To Choose From At Similar Savings j
*Payments are bases on 780 Beacon score 5 9% financing @ 84 months See dealer for details

n-:7- I





16 OTHER FRANCHISES Arcadia


Bet more for your money


Shopping Close To Homel


Dored, feeling the pinch of gas?


You don't have to


stay


because of the cost of


gas, there are


a number of places in your


neighborhood to shop


Locally and



save 1IG!!


in


=I


I


m






:The ~~~Sun Page 7 DE/NCV Friday, August 22, 2008 Venice Gondolier Sun
7341 TRAILER
7305 SPORT UTILITY!


7305 SPORT UTILITY/
VEHICLES


lMarlow

Werner
2005 Ford Explorer
Eddie Bauer Edition
Clearance $10,990
(941)-639-3175
marlowwerner.com



lMarlow

Werner
2006 Pontiac Torrent 6
Cyl., AT, AC, Much
More. Only 4,153 Mi.
$16,995
(941)-639-3175
marlowwerner.com

Marlow

Werner
2007 Hummer H2
Loaded, Low Miles
Luxury Pac $39,995
(941)-639-3175
marlowwerner.com



lMarlow

Werner
2009 Pontiac Vibe.
Only 1,859 Miles.
Loaded $20,700
(941)-639-3175
marlowwerner.com


7320 AVIATION
1 & 2 Place LSA
$6K & 10K
(239)-731-5524
navalairestates.com
1975 Cessna 150M. IFR.
Exc. cond. Any reasonable
offer 941-629-5755
Airplane Hanger Condo
60x7Osf, $334,000. Call
Larry Bailie (239)-821-
8027 Florida Foundation
Realty, LLC.

7330 BOATS-POWERED
$$ CASH PAID $$
For Your Boat or
Yacht.Any Size or
Price.Will Come To You.
(941)626-9075
08/22/08
14' LANDAU w/trailer 9.9
Johnson extra's. trolling
motor $1100. 916-1134.
16' 1991 Proline CC 55HP
Yamaha, Bimini, LW, bilge
pump, D.F.F.Ftrailer Runs good
sold************
16' Larson, renewed, new
trailer, 90HP Evinrude,
completely rebuilt, $2950
obo 941-763-0608
17' Custom flats boat,
redone mid 90's, tower,
115 Evinrude, new alum.
trlr., $4200/obo. (941)
916-2305
17' Mako Flats boat
with poling platform.
2003 Yamaha 90HP,
2006 Continental Alum
trailer. Lorance GPS
/fish finder, Motor
guide 24v trolling
motor, lots of extras
$7750 obo 941-628-0058
17' Proline Ctr Con 1988
w/newer 150hp Merc OB
$3500 (941)-475-4692

CASH
TODAY
For Your Boats
& Jet Skis
(941)-268-7516


7330 BOATS-POWERED
21' 1978 Mako w/ 2004
Alum. Tandem trailer. Good
cond. 1988 175HP Evin-
rude, runs, needs wk.
$5000. (941)-475-3003
22' 1988 CHRISCRAFT
CC, '95/225hp John-
son, Outrigger, Down
rigger, 3 live wells, Very
clean, Deep V, Engle-
wood $6900/obo 863-
660-8827
22' 2006 G3 Suncatcher
Tritoon, 150 Yahama, 70
hrs. GPS, Trlr. Asking
$22,500. 941-255-5088
25' Chris Craft 1980 Cabin
Cruiser, inboard, $2,995
(941)-623-3182
25' SeaRay Sun Dancer,
'04 trlr w/brake, $9500/
obo. (941)-585-9992

*: "


Boat Donations wanted
to support Clearwater
Marine Aquarium. Tax
Deductable (727)
409-6282 ext. 235
J16 Carolina Skiff 40 HP
Johnson J/P, T Top, New
trailer $2800 obo 941-
628-0628
johnson 4 hp motor. runs
like a charm. starts up first
pull everytime. very
dependable and quite. call
at 941 268 2292.
$350.00
ADVERTISE
In
The Classifieds!
TO ADVERTISE
IN THE
BOATER'S
BARGAINS
IN WATERLINE
CALL DEBBIE,
941-206-1200
dnemser@sun-herald.com

7332 PERSONAL
WATER VEHICLES
(2) 2005 SEE DOO RXP
Super Charged, Garage
Kept, 40 hrs. Exc. Cond!
w/ Trailer & Accessories.
$14,500. 941-204-5427
2002 Sea Do GTX Ltd,
2003 Kawasaki STX12F, 4
Stoke, 3 Strs, low hrs, ext
warr, runs exc, dbl trlr,
$7800 obo 941-650-2915
Will separate or trade for
boat

7333 MISC. BOATS
8.8' Water Tender 1999
w/new 301b thrust trolling
motor $300 (941)-426-
9239
7334 OUTBOARD/
MARINE ENGINES
1996 100HP Mercury O/B
20" shaft, will demo
$1495obo 941-270-1245

7336 BOAT STORAGE/
DOCKING
DEEP WATER BOAT
SLIPS Englewood 25-60'
$9FT/MO.
941-270-1449
7337 BOAT REPAIRS/
DETAILING
Boat repair, fiberglass, gel-
coat, paint. Lic & insured,
Mobile Service, too..
Marlin's boat Repair (941)-
468-9293
***Cut & Save this Ad***
Wood/Fiberglass expert
Fab. jointer wood work Lic
& Ins 941-473-8120
954-805-9337 Robert.


7339 CANOES/KAYAKS
KAYAKS & CANOES
SALES, RENTAL,
EQUIP. LARGEST
SELECTION IN
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA
ESTERO RIVER
(239) 992-4050
7341 TRAILER
& ACCESSORIES
2005 Cargo Trailer Pace
Legacy 17'9"L X 8'6"W X
6'10"H, Elec Brakes, Rear
Ramp Door, Side Door
Phone 941-276-5477
BUY IT!
SELL IT!
FIND IT!
SUN CLASSIFIED!
2005 Enc.Cargo Trailer.
8X20, rear ramp & side
door. Like new. $4,395
OBO 941-875-0367
2005 HOOPER 12 Ton Tan-
dem Axle Gooseneck 24'
Flatdeck, 5' B-Tail. $6,500.
(941)-255-5088
BOAT TRAILERS
Continental & First Load.
Discount Pricing.
17marinellc.com
NEW AND USED OPEN
& ENCLOSED UTILITY,
BOAT, CAR HAULERS AND
DUMP TRAILERS. TRAIL-
ER HITCHES AND WIRING.
TWO-MORROW'S TRAIL-
ER SALES, ENGLEWOOD,
FL. 941-460-9700


7341 TRAILER
& ACCESSORIES


^


NEW PRE-OWNED
Cargo Utility
Repairs Tires Hitches
(941)-833-2200
RESCUE TECH
SALES & SERVICE

7360 CYCLES/MOPEDS/
SCOOTERS
1982 Honda XL500OR
Enduro $1500 OBO
Honda 80R Dirtbike
$300. OBO
941-628-8643
After 5pm
1984 HONDA SHADOW V
Twin, 500cc, needs a few
repair. $400.
941-536-8712
1997 Ultra Classic,
Stage II Screaming Eagle,
chromed-black $9250.
941474-8286
1998 HARLEY ROAD KING
13k miles Ex shape, lots
of chrome. Too much to
list.
Show bike, Awesome.
$11,500/obo
941-716-2176
2004 Yamaha Road Star


7360 CYCLES/MOPEDS/
SCOOTERS

2004 YAMAHA V Star Clas-
sic, 7000 miles, fully
loaded, very clean. $4995.
941-875-4677.
2006 HD Soft Tail Her-
itage, fully loaded, new
tires, all tuned up w/oil
change. Very clean.
$14,500. 941-875-4677.
2006 Yamaha Royal Star,
Pearl White, 4 cyl., 1300,
13K mi., EXTRAS,
$10,495, 941-639-5067
2007 KAWASAKI Vulcan
500cc, 2000 mi. very
clean $6600 new. $4500
Cell 941-875-4677.
HD '05 Road King TRIKE
recent trike shop road-
smith conversion, incl.
reverse & steering kit. 3 yr.
1 mill. mi. warr. Stage 1,
numerous upgrades. 14K
mi. $25K. Call 941-255-
8615.
Z Scooter 49cc (no license
needed) 2003, $450,
(239)-333-7817

7365 ATV
2-2006 Suzuki 400
4x4s, adult owned, gar.
kept, very low hrs, (1)
dark green, (1) camo,
warr. 'til 12/09, $3500
ea. (941) 575-5149 or
(941) 716-4814.


7365 ATV
2005 YAMAHA YFZ 450
$3000 or best offer.
Call 941-286-2570
Kawasaki KFX 750, Auto.
low hours, excellent condi-
tion, best offer. 941-423-
1436
Polaris Sportman 500,
2004 Mossy Oak Edition,
winch, brush guards, 1
adult owner, 60 hrs.,
$4,000, (863)-990-5050

7370 CAMPERS/
TRAVEL TRAILERS
2005 FourWinds 27B, dbl
bunks rear, Q front, sleeps
9, ducted AC/Heat stereo
Syst/TV, awning, all
extras, fully loaded, run-
ning gear incl. like new.
Must sell $10,500 obo.
941-764-7120


2007 Cardinal 40', 5 th.
wheel, mint, all options,
$39,000, 941-613-1313
24' 1998 Sunnybrook TT,
Ex cond. Self contained,
Extras. $6500 (941)-698-
9427 Evenings
I Buy Travel Trailers, 5th
Wheels & Park Models.
Pay Cash/Top $$
Dave813-713-3217

7380 MOTOR HOMES/
IRV


iS lverado 1700 Like New .


7380 MOTOR HOMES/
RVs
31' 2001 Georgetown
66k miles, 6 new tires,
Tow Dolly w/ brakes,
Bike carrier, Generator,
Many extras, Excellent
condition. Asking
$27,000 941-429-9048
$$ CASH PAID $$
For Your Motor Home/
Travel Trailer Any Size
or Price. Will Come To You.
(941)626-9075
Charlotte RV Center
Great selection of pre-
owned RVs! Buy Sell -
Trade Financing
We'll sell your RV FREE!
Ask about our marketing.
Repairs Maintenance -
Parts Body Shop
US 41 at Kings Hwy., Port
Charlotte
(941) 883-5555
www.CharlotteRVcenter.com
RV CLEARANCE
ALL UNITS MUST BE
SOLD. LOWEST
PRICES OF THE YEAR.
SAVE THOUSANDS.
RV WORLD INC. OF
NOKOMIS
2110 RT 41 NOKOMIS
(800) 262-2182 1-75
EXIT 195
www.rvworldinc.com



NEED C2,


7381 RV STORAGE
LARGE RV LOT in nice,
quiet, clean safe Park
with shed. Clubhouse &
boat ramp. EngI area
$360/mo
941-662-0015
Thev



PUT CLASSIFIED
TO WORK
FOR YOU!

FIND A JOB!
BUY A HOME!
BUY A CAR!




ire l0oal bt-w


tsr uw~
- inwchinsu


0 uu uu 4 awasaKi a[urn iow-Cars. 150 o [ 0 -1-
NEW BOAT TRAILERS AT $10,000. 941-391-7350 4x4ATV, $1600 obo. 2003 Fleetwood Fiesta, choose from. Blue-Ox tow UW 1 lHM
Dealer Cost. Credit Cards Honda XR 100, 1990, dirt 2004 300 Kawasaki Class A, 26', Qn bed, 17K hitches. PRO-POWER AUTO S 4 UlUl
Accepted. WESTCOAST bike, Good Condition 4x4 ATV, $1400 obo. mi. Like new. $35,000/ SALES (941) 627-8822 'MflinMiMn., t
TRAILER (941)698-9902 $425. 941-4734199. (941) 740-1316. obo.(941)-276-0407 P.C.


#K0243 #K0278'I
NEW 2008 NEW 2008

3 SPECTRA RIO LX
MPG AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION P AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
Side Curtain Air Bags, CD Player, Air Condtioning,
CD Player, Air Condtioning 6 Air Bags, Lots More!
Financing Available**as low as 2.5% Financing Available**as low as 4.90
Clea44cft e Price Clearacfte Pr'ce

13,900"* 12.900


"mLu


Yo v


* 1 yargees00mie liitd owetrnwarat
* -. .r6666 0 -mi -imtd.ascwarat
* -yea/gees0mie liitd atipefortinS wrrnt
* -y e a s e e s0 0 -m i eS 0 0 o a s d e a s i t a c e


Someone

Else

Wants It!





To Advertise

With Us!

Charlotte Sun
Afi Eifiiii Thli5-ui


IIIIEWIMICNIM


The AWSun Page 7 D/UN/C/V


I VISIX-UJ-A][., WWW.SUNCOASTKIAVENICE.CO


I


MV5 I


I I V I


Friday, August 22, 2008 Venice Gondolier Sun




The 0 Sun Friday, August 22, 2008


Page 8 D/E/N/C/V Venice Gondolier Sun


Don Gasgarth's Charlotte County Ford


MODEL YEAR CLEARANCE

EMW 3 PORD


q l-WITH FULL POWER
$28,025 MSRP
STK#83315T $3,541 CHARLOTTE COUNTY FORD DISCOUNT
*$3,500 FORD CUSTOMER CASH
i *$2,000 FORD CREDIT REBATE
S$3,000 OWNER LOYALTY REBATE

-" 3 $15,984 YOUR PRICE
*Ford owner loyalty rebate must own 1998 or newer Ford product.


2 DR. UP



STK#81192F STK#81252F STK#81238F
OTTE COUNTY FORND U J -SCOUNT LOTTE COUNTY FORD DISCOUNIT RLOTTE COUNTY FORD DISCQUU.RT-"
$500 FORD CREDIT BONUS $500 FORD CREDIT BONUS-CA $500 FORD CREDIT BONUS C
$1,500 RETAIL FORD REBATE
$2,000 RETAIL OWNER LYA $1,500 RETAIL FORD REBAT *$2,000 RETAIL FORD REBAT
585 YOURJ 045 YOUR- 425 YOUR
S- r loyalty rebate must own 1998 or - m- _-






STK#81058F STK#8238F
LOTTE COUNTY FORD DISCOUNT -RLOTTE COUNTY FO
0 RETAIL CUSTOMER CASHL- $ 500 FORD CREDIT BONS' CA
00 FORD CREDIT BONUS CASH -- $2,750 RETAIL CUSTOMER-CA
00 RETAIL OWNER LOYALTY E *$1,000 COMPETITIVE OWNE
;278 YOUR wl m YOUR 5 9I32 YOUR
wner loyalty rebate must own 1998 or newer e owner rebate must own 1998 or newer r 7






STK#83295T STK#83377T STK#83390T
LOTTE COUNTY FORD DISCOUNT LOTTE COUNTY FORD DISCOUNT LOTTE COUNTY FORD DISCOUNT
*$2,500 RETAIL CUSTOMEB-CAS *$3,000 RETAIL CUSTOMEB-CAS *$1,500 RETAIL CUSTOMERCAS
*.$500 FORD CREDIT BONUS C $750 FORD CREDIT BONUS C $500 FORD CREDIT BONUS-CA
$3,000 RETAIL OWNER LOYA $3,000 FORD OWNER LOYAL *$2,000 FORD OWNER LOYAL
h_,996 YOUR -930 YO-R 98i YOl
Liiwr loyalty rebate must own 1998 or nwrr loyalty rebate must own 1998 or f ewl wr royalty rebate must own l998 ornewr


,e e



STK#81232F STK#83144T STK#83100
L OTTTTE COUNTY FE COUNTY FOR I'- LOTTE COUNTY FORD DISCOUNT
SO IT BOMNU C $00 BOTN US *$500 FORD CREDIT BONUS CAS
,921 Y01 ,982- YOR 595 YOR
eM7viiwner loyalty rebate must own 1998 oc


*All prices exclude tax, tag & dealer fees. All offers end August 4, 2008.
Don Gasgarth's Charlotte County Ford SOUTHWEST FLORIDA DEALERS
1-888-313-9652 941-625-6141 #1nUNDER ..... ,SU
Your Southwest Florida's Hometown Ford Dealer i .."j- "-.
U.S. 41,3150 Tamiami Tr., Port Charlotte






SOUTHWEST FLORIDA'S WEEKLY BOATING & FISHING JOURNAL




,.,~~( 0 /fr'^ia


9)
'-I.


-a


a


-


I.-. _______________________
~


Now


_ 4
p-


aob


a


V-N '


di. *j* .~0d
S


There are two kinds of fishermen: The
kind who have hooked themselves by
accident, and the kind who are going to.
Page 2


A few ways for outdoorsmen to conserve cash
and gasoline.
Page 5


Take a look at all the exciting catches
WaterLine readers have been hauling in.
Page 8


August 21,2008


A weekly section of the Sun family of newspapers, serving readers from Sarasota to Fort Myers Beach


two.
.W.,-v


I









There's a trick to unhooking a fisherman


TA le tarpon
fishing with my
V fly rod the
other day, I made a
sloppy cast and buried a
3/0 tarpon fly into the
top of my head. It stung
like the dickens and my
first thought was, "Uh,
oh; I don't remember if I
bent down the barb of
the hook." I really, really
hoped I remembered to
smash down the barb as
I mentally prepared to
extract the hook from
my head, and for a
moment, I thought it
penetrated my skull. I
was a tad bit worried.
You see, the fly was
traveling at brisk rate of
speed and when it hit
me; it made a loud
'thunk' loud enough
for my fishing buddy to
ask in that tentative way
that meant he wasn't
really willing to come
and take a look, "Rod,
are you OK? Do you
need a hand?"
The truth was that I
didn't know if I needed a
hand, but I mustered up
all the machismo I could
and replied, "Naw, I got
it." So I grabbed the fly,
said the little "Oh
pleeeease God, let it
come out" prayer and
gave it a sharp yank.
"Yes!" it popped right
out of my scalp with
only a minor stinging
sensation. But it did
bleed a lot and I tried my
best to be nonchalant as
I dabbed my pate with a
paper towel.
"Geez, that doesn't
look so good," my


l .1 ;II ll lH:L

partner said, "Want
some Neosporin?" I
refused his offer because
the bleeding stopped, so
I left the matted mess on
top of my head until I
got home where I
cleaned it appropriately.
It was lucky that I bent
down the hook's barb
and it was a glancing
(sort of) blow because
my tarpon fly was
sharpened to stick into a
tarpon's hard mouth. I
may have grooved my
skull a little, but I didn't
penetrate it the
thought makes my
stomach queasy.
A hook eventually
impales everyone who
fishes. The lucky ones
simply remove it and the
unlucky ones make a
trip to the local emer-
gency room. In any case,
it isn't fun. Years ago, I
had to make a trip to the
ER to have a hook
extracted. I was curious
about how the ER docs
would handle the
situation and I was
surprised to learn they
used the "String-Yank"
technique (see illustra-
tion). It was quick,
painless and efficient.
Before I describe the


Mil 1 (11*111 1"i [I]M


technique, I would like
to say a few words about
safety. Bend the barbs
down on all hooks and
then it is simply a matter
of pulling the fly out the
same way it in. Also,
wear eye protection. I
helped with a casting
clinic last year and one
of my students was a
veteran EMT. We were
passing out spare
sunglasses to students
who didn't have any and
the EMT said, "I've seen
fish hooks stuck into
eyeballs on many
occasions, and it isn't a
pretty sight." So some
sort of eye protection is
mandatory as far as I'm
concerned.
Back to the hook
removal technique: If a
fly is embedded into the
skin past the barb (this
works great even is the
barb is smashed down
- the "lump" of the
smashed barb is often
resistant to simply being
pulled out), the String-
Yank technique works
wonders. It is highly
effective technique
sometimes referred to as
the "stream" technique.
It is commonly per-
formed in the field and
is believed to be the least
traumatic because it
creates no new wounds
and rarely requires
anesthesia. It may be
used to remove any size
fishhook but generally
works best when remov-
ing fishhooks of small
and medium size. The
only time it will not work
is if the area is too elastic


exert pressure on the eye
of the fishhook. Do not
hesitate; snap it out.
The hook may come
out with significant
velocity, so make sure
you are wearing eye
protection. Wash the
area with antiseptic and
try to remember when
you had your last tetanus
shot. To be safe, you may
want to visit your doctor
to make sure there isn't a
foreign body lodged in
the wound.
I've performed this
technique countless
times on clients, friends
and myself. It works and
is surprisingly painless.
Be careful out there.


Cl



.~I.


- ~


No closed snook season (if you have fins)
Mr. Sheepshead
DAVE HACK
-__ to keep snook out

of season, but
1- ^ apparently the local
dolphins just don't
give a hoot about
what the FWC says
can and cannot be
done.

-- Page 4


The Fumbling Fisherman TOM JOHNSON
A day out on the water with SeaTow ........
Light Tackle CAPT. MIKE MANIS
The silver spoon: A good old standby lure . .
Paddle Sports GENE KINGERY
Summertime fishing can be hard on you . . .
How outdoorsmen can conserve cash and gas
Sailing Away WILL WHITE
A little more about catboat rigs ......... .
Ask Capt. Ralph CAPT. RALPH ALLEN
A heart the size of a Volkswagen ..........
Reader Photos
Who's been catching what where ........ .
Fly Fishing CAPT. ROD WALINCHUS
Fly fishing summer's high-water mangroves . .
Readers Write
A strange sight off Captiva ............ ..
headline here .................... . .


.Page 3

.Page 4

.Page 5
.Page 5


. . . . . . Page 6

. . . . . . Page 7

. . . . . . Page 8

. . . . . ..... Page 10

. . . . . . Page 11
. . . . . . Page 12


Fish Finder, Page 6 Tide Charts, Page 16


then another set of
hands may be required
to immobilize the area.
The technique:
1. A strong string, such
as fishing line, should be
wrapped around the
midpoint of the bend in
the fishhook with the
free ends of the string
held tightly a better
grip on the string can be
achieved by wrapping
the ends around pliers
or forming a large loop
to wrap around your
hand and wrist.
2. The area should be
well stabilized against a
flat surface.
3. Push down on the
eye portion of the shank
of the hook.
4. A firm, quick jerk
is then applied
parallel to the
shank while
continu- ,
ing to J,


O4 h& Co ,V:
PHOTO PROVIDED

Brendan Roberts from
Salt Lake City caught
this tarpon while fishing
with Capt. Pete Greenan.




23170 Harborview Road
Port Charlotte, FL 33980
Internet:
www.boatingandfishing.com
E-mail:
waterline@sun-herald.com
Fax:
941-629-4499

EDITOR
Capt. Rod Walinchus
rwalinchus@
sun-herald.com

SALES MANAGER
Steve Akers
941-206-1288

MARKETING
Chris Beckett
Debbie Nemser
Jill DiBenedetto

DESIGN
Josh Olive
Published by
Sun Coast Media Group
David Dunn-Rankin, Publisher

REGULAR
CONTRIBUTORS

Capt. Ralph Allen
Greg Bartz
Corbin Dyer
Dave Hack
Bill Hempel
Tom Johnson
Gene Kingery
G.B. Knowles
Capt. Mike Manis
Josh Olive
Capt. Dave Pinkham
Joe Polidoro
Capt. Rod Walinchus
Will White
Capt. Jay Withers

WATERLINE
DIRECTORY
Boaters' Bargains
941-206-1200
dnemser@sun-herald.com
Display Advertising
941-206-1288
cbeckett@sun-herald.com
Editorial
rwalinchus@sun-herald.com


Page 2


August 21, 2008









A day out on the water with SeaTow


A bout three years
ago, I made my
rst call for help
to SeaTow. My troubled
outboard motor
wouldn't fire up -
despite swear words
and threats of hammer
blows. Thankfully,
SeaTow hauled me
back to port before I
went off the deep end.
Last week, I spent an
afternoon on duty with
Captain Marcus Shore
from SeaTow of Char-
lotte Harbor to see
what life was like on his
end of the line.
First let me emphasize
that boat towing is only
one of many services
offered by SeaTow. Yes,
the majority of rescue
calls do stem from
electronic or mechani-
cal breakdowns, but
boat captains working
for SeaTow are prepared
to handle almost every
marine crisis. They have
hazardous materials
training and are experi-
enced divers. They can
jump-start a dead
battery, disentangle a
boat, unground it,
refloat it all within
the certain limits you
can discuss when you
buy your SeaTow
membership.
Speaking of that, I
can tell you that I was a
tough sale for SeaTow.
See, I used to sell new
cars. Our sales staff was
trained to always make
a pitch for purchasing
an extended drive train
warranty. It generally
had a provision for
"free road service."
These contracts were
moneymakers for the
dealership because,


WATERLINE PHOTO BY TOM JOHNSON
Captain Marcus Shore of SeaTow
confirms the location of a boater
needing assistance in Charlotte Harbor.


despite the media
focus on "lemons,"
very few new cars have
drive train problems.
I also spent some
time behind the
counter in retail
electronics stores
where extended
warranties were enthu-
siastically sold with
computers, stereos,
and TVs. These con-
tracts were even bigger
cash cows than car
warranties because
consumers almost
never used them. So,
tell me Mr. SeaTow
man, why do I need
protection for my
boating expeditions?
The obvious answer
would be that anybody
named (appropriately)
"The Fumbling Fisher-
man" should enlist all
the assistance he can
before he leaves land.
But the real answer is
that ALL persons
operating watercraft
are susceptible to
unique risks associated
with this recreation.
Even fresh-from-the-
factory motors some-
times have minor
setting or connection
problems that pop up
early during use,
unfortunately leaving
you dead in the water.
As for old motors -


~...


*-


well, I don't need to tell
you about old motors.
Plus, there are a host
of other variables.
Boaters regularly
encounter dangerous
weather (especially in
Florida), shifting
sandbars (especially in
Charlotte Harbor), and
strong tidal currents
that can ground, flood,
or capsize their vessel
(especially if they steer
like me).
Now just to be clear,
SeaTow does provide
service to non-mem-
bers, but why drain
your kid's college fund?
Remember, it's too late
to buy a membership
after you break down.
My afternoon with
Captain Marc was
relatively quiet for a
Sunday mostly


because the morning
and early afternoon
carried some token
thunderstorms across
the Harbor. Regular
weekenders waited a
few hours to see if the
pelting rain would
subside. We did handle
two calls while I was
onboard. Four young
people in a small open-
hull craft had engine
problems and were
getting slowly roasted
in the August sun. We
towed them to the
Pineland Marina
before they shriveled
up. And three fisher-
men from North Fort
Meyers needed a
jump-start so they
could return home
with their catch.
Overall, it was a
pretty calm day by


SeaTow standards. But
Captain Marc has been
on the scene for some
pretty hairy boating
accidents. Have him
tell you about the guy
who launched his
friend's 17-foot flats
boat 100 feet up onto a
mangrove island. You
couldn't even see the
boat from shore.
Captain Marc did
leave me (and you)
with a tip: Carry a "Nerf
football" onboard.
Many hull punctures
on fiberglass boats
come from collision
with sharp-ended
entities like severed
branches and stumps,
hidden rocks, sunken
debris, or dock pilings.
They often leave a fist-
sized hole in the hull
that even the best bilge


pump can't compen-
sate for. But wedging a
foam football in the
hole can sometimes
give you the extra time
you need to get to back
to the dock.
For more information
about SeaTow, go to
www.seatow.com. Call
or visit the SeaTow
franchisee in the area
where you run your
craft. Personally, I can
almost guarantee that
you will someday need
the services of a com-
pany like SeaTow. Get
this protection before
you make your first
journey!
Tom Johnson, the
Fumbling Fisherman, is
an award-winning
outdoor humor writer
You can contact Tom at
trjmcp@aol.com.


^ 60.^941-255-1167 -"
4295 LAURA ST. PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33980
www.boaterswarehouse.net
Visit our new facility located at the corner of 41 and Edgewater next to Walgreens in Port Charlotte

odel Year End Reduction Sale


a 204 FX .


w ~t- U


Angler 204 FX 150hp, T-Top, Leaning Post, Hyd. Steering, Enclosed
Head, Boarding Ladder, Loaded $25,995
Weekly Specials In Our Ship Store


xk harinx


SAVE 10% OFF ALL YAMAHA


OILS


JESE D IRWSPAER1599


SAVE 20% OFF ALL TRAILER PARTS & ACCESS.


1:111" Itl l 1 10 N J F., ILI


August 21, 2008


Page 3









No closed snook season (if you have fins)


That's correct, no
closed season for
snook not for
us, it's for dolphins. My
friend W.C. Sanders was
able to get fantastic
pictures of a dolphin
eating a snook. It was
no surprise to me,
because years ago I
watched them attack-
ing snook on the beach.
It was in the spring
during the snook-
spawning season that
four or five dolphins
came within 15 feet of
the beach. They were
attacking legal-sized
snook and throwing
them up in the air. I
was screaming at them
in an attempt to scare
them away. My theory
was simple if I
couldn't keep them,
then neither should the
dolphins.
Most people don't
realize how large
dolphins really are.
From a distance they
don't seem to be large
enough to eat a 15-
pound fish. Years ago, I
saw them attacking a
school of jacks in the
same 15-pound range.
We were in a boat in
the Intracoastal and


couldn't believe our
eyes. After eating one
or two, they would start
playing with the jacks.
They would throw
them up in the air and
catch them.
Changing the subject,
the fishing in the Venice
area has slowed down a
bit. There is one main
exception. The man-
grove snapper fishing
has actually improved.
The mangroves love
greenbacks and white-
bait, dead or alive.
Years ago I would bag
up the excess bait that
a castnetter had
discarded. I would
freeze them for use on
another day. The
problem was that they
would defrost and turn
mushy. I was still able
to catch a few fish
though. Recently I


-* '-- _. ._

V



--- .- -
- --






PHOTOc PR,_VIDED,
2 -VC SArj-DER
- This dolphin doesn't
know or care that
snook season is closed.


discovered a system of
treating the baits for
firmness by vacuum
sealing and freezing
them. They stay on the
hook and I catch many
mangroves. You may
contact me for the bait
shops in your area that


carry them.
Besides mangroves,
fishermen are starting
to catch a few flounder.
This is the time of the
year that they usually
show up. Years ago, I
caught most of my
flounder in the shallow


water of the surf in
August and September.
Well, the time has
come to say goodbye
until next time.
Dave Hack/ Mr.
Sheepshead is a whole-
saler of cooked frozen
sand fleas and fiddlers.


Also Magic Formula
and his new item: Mr
Sheepshead Tuffies
(greenies/white bait). He
can be contacted at:
941-486-1998, 941-
321-8849 or
mrsheepshead@
verizon. net.


The silver spoon: A good old standby lure


L ooldking back, I guess
it was the guys on
he boat about 100
yards up the flat that
made me think of old,
standby lures. They were
more or less right on the
spot where we were
ultimately heading and
we could only watch to
see if they knew about the
school of reds. We were
fishing an incoming tide,
and by the end of the day
when all was said and
done, it became apparent
that they knew right
where the fish liked to
hang out on the high tide.
What's more, they were
catching lots of fish, and
as you could imagine, it's
always painful watching
someone having a good
day sticking the fish you
were planning to. It even
got more interesting
when we realized what
they were throwing at
them a silver spoon. I
always carry a few
spoons in my box, both
silver and gold, anytime I
go out. However, they're
like my feathered jigs -
I've had them forever and
always take them along
for the ride, but they
seldom end up on the
end of my line. I found all
this interesting because,
even though many
anglers are aware of the
history behind the gold


-.








spoon, the silver spoon
can also be very useful.
For some reason, it's just
never received the same
amount of attention.
When you think about
it, the silver spoon is a
natural. I say this
because it is a pretty
good match for a scaled
sardine or whitebait that
so many of our gamefish
target most of the year. It
has good flash when
retrieved through the
water and really casts
well. The anglers on the
spot we were going to
fish eventually slid down
the flat and gave us a
couple shots at the best
potholes. I tied on a
quarter-ounce Johnson
Silver Minnow just too
see what would happen.
The spoon was a bit rusty
where the hook shank
attached to the spoon,
but the point still had a
pretty good edge to it. It
helps to rig a spoon with
a swivel, as they tend to


twist the line when they
spin. To do this without
having to tie a swivel in
my line where it will run
through and bang up my
rod guides, I like to
attach the swivel directly
to the spoon with the
help of a split ring. This
helps keep the rig simple
and allows me to load the
rod quickly before each
cast. Over a long day, this
really makes a difference.
Anyway, this tried-and-
true old school lure
caught one of the best
fish of the day and I
probably would have
never tried it if I hadn't
been for the other boat.
There are lots of
different spoons on the
market and lots of
anglers have told me they
really like the models
that have a hammered
finish. Some of these
designs are not weedless,
which is why I've proba-
bly hesitated. Even
though I know I
should've, I've yet to
throw any of these.
Maybe I'll get a few out
for a field-test and let you
know what I think. In the
meantime, you can only
fish with so many lures,
and I'll most likely stick
to the baits I have
become comfortable
with and gained confi-
dence in. I will, however,


continue to carry a few
feathered jigs and both
silver and gold spoons.
They have come through
for me in the past and
I'm sure they will in the
future. I remember the
first big cobia my dad
caught outside the bar
just south of Alligator


Creek on a silver spoon.
As a matter of fact, I
believe it was the same
spoon only then it
wasn't rusty. That was
also probably the last
time it came out of the
box. Two for two isn't
bad. Spoons in general
are timeless and consid-


ered good old standbys
for good reason they
catch fish.
Capt. Mike Manis
specializes in fishing the
backcountry of Charlotte
Harbor You can contact
Capt. Mike at 941-628-
7895 or by e-mail at
flatscaptain@comcast.net.


Subscribe to your local paper and receive this

publication weekly in your paper!

Don't miss out on

this great offer!












CALL

THE SUN



(877) 818 6204- -


Page 4


August 21, 2008


IMF, MM 1 1 o o o 1 1 s., i i









Summertime fishing can be hard on you


It is official: The
summertime
patterns have
arrived. Those tough
H&H twins heat and
humidity will now
most likely dictate our
fishing patterns for the
next couple of months.
Getting out before
sunup is now the norm
and coming in by noon
or so is the usual
course to take because
of the heat and the
afternoon storms that
contain both rain and
potentially dangerous
lightening. Such was
the plan on a recent
fishing trip with Capt.
Fred van den Broeck.
Capt. Fred has run
Backdraft Charters out
of Burnt Store Marina
for 13 years and enjoys
a large following of
clients. I am definitely
jealous of his having
fished all over the
world where he and his
wife, Robin, have
earned several IGFA
records. We have been
attempting to fish
together for months,
but schedules and
weather always seemed
to get in the way.
Summertime fishing
can be frustrating. For
many years, even
during the "dog days"
of summer, I have
chased after redfish,
snook and tarpon -
often, with lousy


results. More and more
I am learning from the
charter guys that you
take what the Harbor
gives you. So, I jumped
at the chance to fish a
"secret" artificial reef
located in Charlotte
Harbor and holds a
large variety of fish. I
have heard of such fish
havens for a long time
but have never had the
opportunity to actually
fish one. Capt. Fred
tells me that he discov-
ered one of these
artificial structures by
accident a couple of
years back while
drifting the Harbor
during a very clear
water period. It is
located in about 12 feet
of water and has a
modest relief of 2 to 3
feet. That does not
seem like much but if
you know anything
about Charlotte Har-
bor, the bottom is
mostly flat and has
little structure. Of
course there are a
couple of artificial reefs


easily found on most
charts but the problem
is that everyone knows
about them and they
tend to be overfished.
So, a "secret" haven is
the cat's meow if you
know what I mean.
Capt. Fred has three
GPS/depth finder
units on his Bay
Ranger. He believes in
backup, but mostly he
checks one against the
other because these
structures are very


small in size and can
be easily missed. With
little difficulty we
motored up to one of
his pet locations, set
out a marker, just like
you do offshore and
proceeded to fish.
Within minutes, using
smallish whitebait and
pinfish, we started
catching grouper -
reds and gag snap-
per, cobia, sharks and
ladyfish and we lost
several rigs to Spanish


mackerel. Close by
tarpon rolled and
turtles surfaced. This
place is an aquarium
and an oasis in a flat
bottom desert.
Though Capt. Fred
fishes the location
often, particularly in
the summer, he never
keeps fish. They
always go back to be
caught again another
day. It was great fun
and a terrific learning
experience. I am told


that there are quite a
few of these so-called
"secret" spots. Some
day I may locate one
and enjoy the great
fishing they provide.
Capt. Fred can be
contacted at Backdraft
Charters 941-505-1447.
Gene Kingery is an
avid angler and has
lived in Southwest
Florida for the past 10
years. You can contact
Gene at special@
comcast. net.


How outdoorsmen can conserve cash and gas

(MCT) -You can't pick tion time to coincide positioned ramp. Even at bulk prices. It's cheap- wasteful not to take full and game as possible will
p a newspaper or turn with the peak hunting while towing a big boat, er that way. advantage of harvested help offset the associated
n a television these days period for your favorite your truck or SUV gets Forget about baiting animals. costs by fewer trips to the
without hearing a dire game species. If you're better fuel mileage than with corn and return to Serving as much fish grocery store.


economic prediction.
These are stressful times
for everyone, particularly
for middle class sports-
men who own a $40,000
fishing boat or pay
several thousand dollars
a year to go hunting on a
lease 200 to 400 miles
from home.
Fuel costs are a major
issue, but so is the cost of
everything else, partly
due to increased ship-
ping expenses. Ammuni-
tion has risen steeply
since last hunting
season. Even the cost of
shelled corn has skyrock-
eted as hunters compete
with ethanol production.
I've heard corn prices as
high as $10 for a 50-
pound bag. That's double
last year's cost.
Here are some tips on
how to tighten your
sporting belt:
Plan hunting and
fishing trips as soon as
possible. Rather than
travel to a hunting lease
four long weekends a
season, schedule vaca-


deer hunting, try to
match your hunting
period to the peak of the
rut, which varies from
one area to the next.
Don't drive to a hunt
by yourself. Carpool by
loading up as many
hunting companions as
your vehicle will hold.
Share gasoline and other
expenses. Do the same
with fishing trips. Every
boat should have at least
two anglers, and many
boats are big enough for
more.
When planning a
fishing trip, concentrate
on one small area where
you're confident of
catching fish. If the
fishing is slow, stick it out
and wait for the fish to
start biting, rather than
cranking up the outboard
for a 10-mile run. It's
hard to catch fish while
moving at 50 mph. If you
determine it's necessary
to move from one end of
the lake to the next, load
your boat on the trailer
and drive it to a well-


the boat.
If you shoot a lot of
shotgun shells, invest in
reloading equipment,
then buy shotshell
components and reload
your own ammo. You can
save 40 percent or more
on a box of shells. If you
hunt with the same
buddies all the time, pool
your money, buy the
equipment together, then
make a social event out
of getting together once a
month to reload shells.
If you use corn to bait
deer and hogs, get
together with as many
hunting buddies as you
can find and buy the feed


the old school method of
just going deer hunting
and trying to figure out
the animals' natural
movements.
Maximize your fish
and game harvest
through careful handling
and preparation of the
meat. Most modern
hunters hunt more for
the experience than for
food, but wild game is a
distinct bonus. When
handled and cooked
properly, it's a very pure
food source. Few hunters
can justify the expense
involved in hunting with
how much food they put
on the table, but it's


S8,00 in 1st /Ri F
I n f: ,I- 0 4







Place Prize Money ...

Redfish

Trout

Snapper

Benefits Big Brothers Big Sisters & C-D BIA


htM* FnQ es DE.IVERIN THE tOATiIO DREAM
*4 4 I-ir'-ti4:.,



CR O -F- SUN -A
Ht~r]:>m ^^^ . -k~f ^ ^.. ..


u

w


August 21, 2008


Page 5









A little more about catboat rigs


In a past sailing
column we dis-
cussed catboats in
general and the
Sunfish rig in particu-
lar. Why do I use the
Sunfish as my exam-
ple? It's because there
are probably more
Sunfish around in this
part of the world than
any other class of
boat. The next most
prevalent boat is
probably the Interna-
tional Optimist
dinghy, used almost
universally as a
training boat for kids,
and in Southwest
Florida as a ladies'
racing boat (along
with the Sunfish.)
Both are catboats, but
each has somewhat
unique single-sail rigs.


I E'll '~ Ill i
The Optimist has a
sprit rig, with a four-
sided sail. Instead of
an upper spar or gaff,
it has a sprit, which
goes from a point
across the mast near
the tack of the sail, up
to the peak. The
fourth corner is a
little lower than the
peak, is hoisted by the
halyard to the top (or
peak) of the mast, and


I SAILING AWAY


is called the throat.
On most Optimists,
the throat is perma-
nently attached to the
peak of the mast,
eliminating the
halyard. But the foot
of the sprit requires
another line called
(please excuse the
expression, but that's
what it's called) the
snotter. This snotter
controls the shape of
the sail tighten it
up, and it flattens the
sail.

EVEN SIMPLER
Many catboats have
an even simpler rig,
with a triangular sail,
just a mast and a
boom, a halyard and a
sheet. But that doesn't
mean the catboat is


necessarily stodgy.
The fastest iceboats,
which can hit over 80
knots (nautical miles
an hour), and the
speediest catamarans,
which can slice
through the water at
over 40 knots, use
fancy catboat rigs.
And as I mentioned
before, the hot spin-
naker class at the
recent Golden Conch
regatta was won by a
catboat without a
spinnaker. The ice-
boats and cats
designed strictly to
break speed records
usually have wing-
sails, either complete-
ly solid, like today's
airplanes, or with
teardrop-shaped
masts with relatively


small sails. The
Wileycat that won the
Golden Conch had a
wishbone boom,
which is mounted
higher on the mast
than a conventional
boom, and wraps
around the sail to
maintain a constant
tension on it, without
creating a speed-
robbing crease where
it crosses the sail.
The catboat may be
simple and can be
fast, but you are more
likely to sail on a
sloop. The sloop has a
simple triangular sail
aft of the mast, like
most catboats, and
another forward of
the mast, set on a
wire running from
high on the mast to


SLIPS AVAILABLE

Call 941.629.5131 ext. 5


Marine Contracting Group
C&D Marine

Save $50 w/ this Ad
Residential & Commercial
Seawalls Boat Lifts Docks
*Dredging"
(941) 505-0221
Serving All of Charlotte County & Surrounding areas.


s REDFIH SEATROUT OTHE FISHING

JIM There are scattered fish The beaches outside Stump Few reports this past week. The mangrove snapper bite Spanish mackerel are running
around the Buck Creek area Pass are holding good on the nearshore reefs has the beaches and making their
FISHERMAN'S EDGE TACKLE of Lemon Bay. numbers of fish. been consistent. way into Boca Grande and
Cape Haze Gasparilla passes.
941-697-7595
BECKY The Trout Creek area of the The canals just inside Ponce There are scattered fish along No reports. The canals are full of
west wall has been getting Inlet are productive as long the sandbar outside Pirate mangrove snapper.
RIO VILLA BAIT AND TACKLE good reports. as there is good tide flow. Harbor.
Punta Gorda
941-639-7166

ROBERT Big fish are beginning to show Try fishing the trough at first Few reports. There are 25- to 30-pound Tarpon are still holding at the
up in the Whidden's and light along the Englewood permit at 12 miles in 40 to upper end of the Harbor
FISHIN' FRANK'SBAIT & TACKLE Catfish Creek areas. beaches. 50 feet. anywhere from the Myakka to
Charlotte Harbor the 1-75 bridges.
941-625-3888
JEFF The morning bite has been There are fish coming off Sarasota Bay is still tough to There are permit reports that Tarpon are still holding at the
good at the Laishley Pier and Cape Haze Point at the lower beat. range from the nearshore U.S. 41, 1-75, and El Jobean
CAPTAIN TED'S TACKLE beach complex. end of the west wall. reefs to the beaches. bridges and Spanish mackerel
Port Charlotte and bluefish reports are
941-627-6800 coming from Cape Haze Point.
BACKWATER OUTFITTERS CHIQUITA BAIT & TACKLE FINE BAIT & TACKLE GASPARILLA MARINA OLD PINE ISLAND MARINE ROYAL PALM MARINA STUMP PASS MARINA
Cape Coral Cape Coral North Port Placida St James City Englewood Englewood
239-541-2532 239-540-0052 941-240-5981 941-697-2280 239-283-2548 941-475-6882 941-697-2206
BELLAGIO HARBOR CLUB D&D BAIT AND TACKLE FISHERMAN'S EDGE TACKLE LAISHLEY MARINE PORT-O-CALL BAIT & TACKLE SEVEN SEAS BAIT & TACKLE THE BAIT MARKET, INC.
Osprey Matlacha Englewood Punta Gorda El Jobean Matlacha Nokomis
9 4 941-966-2400 239-282-9122 941-697-7595 941-639-3949 941-764-7028 239-283-1674 941-966-5333
BOCA GRANDE MARINA ENGLEWOOD BAIT HOUSE FISHING' FRANK'S LAISHLEY PARK MARINA RIO VILLA BAIT & TACKLE SHARKY'S ON THE PIER HIDDEN'S MARINA
Boca Grande Englewood Port Charlotte Punta Gorda Punta Gorda Venice Boca Grande
941-964-2550 941-475-4511 941-625-3888 941-575-0930 941-639-7166 941-488-1456 941-964-2878


jy 7040 N. Tamami Trail
a SarasotaFlorida 34243 BUILDING& MARINE,Nc
Complete Boat Services
FIBERGLASS REPAIRS L CUSTOM WOODWORK
ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS L PLUMBING
SI ENGINE REPLACEMENTS GENERATORS
GELCOAT TRANSOMS STRINGERS
BOAT PAINTING L BOTTOM PAINT
CANVAS & UPHOLSTERY SHOP
S- ** 941-639-6603 4225 Taylor Rd. Punta Gorda, 33950
www.crystalcay.com 1/4 mi North ofJones Loop Rd, Exit161


the bow, the forward
point on a boat. It is
hoisted on its own
halyard, and is usually
loose-footed, with
two sheets, one to a
lead on the "star-
board" (right) side of
the boat and one to
"port" (the left side, of
course.)
More in a future
column on what
things are called on a
sloop.
Will White has raced
and cruised sailboats
since 1942, published
The Sunfish Bible,
wrote a bunch of
sailing articles, and is
building a 31-foot
schooner He can be
reached at
omegacubed@
embarqmail.corn.


Page 6


August 21, 2008





August 21, 2008


A heart the size of a Volkswagen


Goliath grouper
an grow to very
large sizes.
Specimens weighing
several hundred pounds
are not unusual and the
current state record is
680 pounds. Anglers and
divers who encounter
the largest of these
stocky, round fish
sometimes talk about
goliath grouper "as big
as a Volkswagen," a
comparison that might
not be very far from the
truth and certainly
creates a dramatic
mental image of the size
of the fish. Now here's
another one. Blue
l ales aie lthe largest


creatures on the planet,
and are possibly the
biggest creatures that
have ever lived here,
exceeding the size of the
biggest known
dinosaurs. Blue whales
can reach lengths of 110
feet and weights of 200
tons. Now here's the
really stunning part: The
heart of an adult blue
whale can be the size of
a Volkswagen -just the
heart.
DEAD ZONES
Remember all the
floods in the Midwest
during the spring? Did
you see all the newsreel
footage- of flooded


homes, broken levees,
lost crops and general
misery? Most of that
floodwater eventually
drained away, much of it
funneled into the
northern Gulf of Mexico
via the Mississippi River.
One result from all that
water, which carried
countless tons of mud,
leaves, fertilizers, animal
and human waste
products and who
knows what else into the
Gulf, is that this sum-
mer's annual dead zone
bloom is forecast to be
the biggest in history.
What's the dead zone?
It's an area off the mouth
of tlihe Mlississippi Rivei


where there is so much
organic matter deposit-
ed by the spring floods
of the river that the
water near the bottom
becomes devoid of
oxygen and unable to
support life. The
projected size of this
year's dead zone: 8800
square miles. That's big.
There is a dead zone
much closer to home.
The deep hole in the
center of Charlotte
Harbor can become a
dead zone when the
Peace and Myakka
rivers flow heavily with
freshwater in the
summer months. Large


'1


O:! u1 [!1 lm'J: i 1 :I


sections of the bottom
of the deep hole will go
anoxic, sometimes
resulting in a foul smell


that is noticeable to
passing boaters or
HEART I P16


... .. ....- -~.-- -- ..-- .-


-I


A -

r

k.. -~-r~ -


ON THE W


..............................................


ESE


hk ffllNAUW ffd4 T


i 30% OFF YAMAHA SERVICE LABOR
30% Off Labor On 100 Hour And Annual Yamaha Service.
I 30% Off All Labor On Installation On Electronics, Power Poles, Trim Tabs,
I Trolling Motors And Boat Accessories. ACT NOW!!! Offer Ends Sept. 21, 2008 I
L ---------------------------
SStaffed With Factory Trained Certified
IN G4,YAMAHA Repair Technicians


Offer Available At Port Charlotte Marina Only
1189 Tamiami Tr,
Port Charlotte,
941-255-1555
www.INGMANMARINE.com


aj~
~


TIME FOR SCHEDULED BOAT

& MOTOR MAINTENANCE

PICK THE DEALER

MAKE THE APPOINTMENT


eLEP ANiD SAVE


IATER TODAY ",



SERVICE, WI


b A 1, 5 3% CA%%UJryjyE


P IjmjvjIU


35% OFF Annual Outboard Service*

FREE ONE MONTH DRY
Included with Service BOAT STORAGE
Must Present Coupon Ry 4 -9
Expires 9/21/081 1
bor Only oyal Palm Maina
^ AERCURY 941-475-6882 (MARINA)
,YAMAHA 779 W. Wentworth., Englewood Service@royalpalmmarina.com
SICW Marker #30 follow channel to marina
M H SUZUKI www.royalpalmmarina.com




MLI D:MITE TIME! P
100 HR Service on Any of the I
I /_ Brands Listed Below 1
I 30% off all service performed -
Visit for our New State of the Art Facility on the corner of
I US 41 & Edgewater Next to Walgreen's in Port Charlotte.


941-258-3005 Expires Sept. 21, 2008 I
4295 Laura St. *PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33980*www.boaterswarehouse.net
YA MA HA HERRY SUZUK1
----- ---- ---I---------- -- - --- "


.....................................


rpftiw


Page 7


M^Qfi


.... ........ ............................


b





Page 8 August 21,2008


RtAl P/4104


James Penland caught this black drum using 80-pound test line and shrimp.
Clyde the dog had to take a look!


Jessica Fox caught a shark on her fishing trip with
her dad.


Kaeleigh (age 11) and Allie Martin (age 10) with their first fish caught in Charlotte Harbor.


Page 8


August 21, 2008






August 21,2008 Page 9


hm%.4


3-1/2-year-old Zachary and Derek
Ford of Livingston, N.J.. caught their
first fish from their grandparents'
Burnt Store Isles dock.


10-year-old Scott LeMaster Jr. caught this redfish off
Coach Sammy Bartholomew's dock.


hley Porlier of
w York caught
'r first shark at
irt of the Isles.


WE WANT YOUR PICS!
Here's how it works: Take pictures of
the fish you catch or your other
outdoor adventures. PLEASE don't
send us photos of oversized or other
release-only fish being poorly
handled. Pictures of such fish being
gaffed, held by the lower jaw only or
obviously damaged or dead will not
be published. Send your high-quality
photos by email to rwalinchus@sun-
herald.com, or by snail mail to The
Charlotte Sun, 23170 Harborview
Road, Port Charlotte, FL, 33980,
attention: Josh Olive. Include a self-
addressed stamped envelope if you
want your prints returned to you.


An over-slot redfish caught by Jack Lyons and netted by his
wife, Nancy, on a recent trip to Pine Island Sound.


Patrick caught this nice redfish off the West Wall on shrimp.


lec Weitzel shows off one of the four blacktips he caught on the West Wall
sing ladyfish.


Monika Weitzel and her very first blacktip shark.


.


August 21, 2008


Page 9










Fly fishing summer's high-water mangroves


I detest having to
retrieve a fly tangled
in the branches of
the mangroves. I feel
foolish doing so because
I know it was my fault to
begin with bad cast,
misjudged distance or
one of the myriads of
mistakes fly casters
make. Besides, I feel like
I'm spoiling a good
portion of the shoreline
by having to pole or
wade to the offending
mangrove to retrieve my
fly. All too often, I scare
fish lurking beneath the
limbs and send them
scurrying down the bank
frightening other fish
along the way. Even if
the frightened fish are
mullet, their rapid
departure from the area
can't be a positive thing.
I usually just break off
the tangled fly rather
than jeopardize the few
opportunities I might
have nearby. This is one
of the reasons I tie my
own flies.
As water floods under
the mangroves fish move
with the flow seeking
shelter, shade and food.
And when the water
really builds under the
trees, it becomes
increasingly difficult to
lure fish out from under
them to attack a fly
fisherman's offering. So
it is logical to attempt to
cast farther and farther
under the mangroves so
fish will at least see the
imitation. Easier said
than done with a fly rod
- there actually comes
a point when it's best to
only cast to openings in
the bushes where a well-
presented fly can make it
far enough back to be
effective.
Most of us make a few
attempts to send a fly
back into the bushes
and end up hopelessly
tangled. After a few
misadventures we
become overly cautious
and just cast to the
edges hoping to find a
fish cruising there,
usually with very poor
results. We know that it
is imperative to present
the fly as far under the
limbs as possible but we
are reluctant, especially
if we purchased our fly
patterns. The end result
is we spend more time
fishing, less time catch-
ing and go home
frustrated.
Take heart, there is a
solution to the problem.
Have no fear make the
necessary cast and forget
about the bushes. But tie
on fly patterns with weed
guards. Weed guards can
cure the hesitance and
cautiousness of throwing
casts into the bushes and
assist in getting the


patterns where they
should be as far back
as possible. Knowing
you'll be able to snake an
errant cast out of the
limbs will give you
confidence to make good
casts and confidence is
most of the battle.
Weed guards come in a
variety of configurations
and materials and all
attempt to keep the
hook point from embed-
ding into something -
branch, leaf, grass. They
also keep the bend of the
hook from catching
material, including
wrapping around the
tippet the fly is attached
to. A weed guard is made
from material stiff
enough to not "give"
when gently pulled
against a potential snag
but soft enough so a fish
will "crush" it during the
take. Most weed guards
are constructed from
monofilament or wire.
The simplest weed
guard is a single mono
or wire post tied at the


head of the fly and long
enough to be larger than
the gape of the hook.
Good enough for most
situations but eventually
the post gets misshapen
and ineffective. Using a
Monel wire post makes
the guard last longer.
A weed guard tied at
the head of the fly in an
inverted "V" shape with
the same materials lasts
longer, is slightly more
snag proof and can be
easily added to any
pattern, included those
purchased without a
guard. It takes little skill
and less time.
A bent wire guard uses
stiffer wire with an
angled bend facing the
hook point. It is a bit
more effective prevent-
ing snags but once it
gets misshapen, it is
practically useless.
Then there are mono
looped weed guards
which are tied in at the
bend of hook forming a
loop slightly larger than
the gape and then tied to
the head of the fly. It
completely encircles the
hook end-to-end and
effectively prevents
snags. Double its


effectiveness by tying a
double mono loop -
one along each side of
the hook and slightly
larger than the hook's
gape. But if the loop or
loops are bent out of
shape, then the effec-
tiveness is entirely lost.
Weed guards eventually
fail, especially if you
attempt to store them in
a foam fly box. The mere
act of sticking the hook
point into the form
distorts the guard making
it almost worthless.
A good weed guard will
help keep a fly fisher
relatively snag free in
most situations, but I've
chosen to go a simpler
route the bendback. A
bendback designed fly
pattern is a throwback to
earlier times. It's been
around for years and for
good reason it does
the job and does it well.
Basically a bendback
fly is tied on a long
shank hook by first
putting a small bend in
the shank just behind
the eye. The fly is then
placed in the tying vise
upside down the
hook point on top. The
angle of the bend should


%VATERLIUJE PHOTO,_ .,
ROD ,VALIJNCHUS
A variety of weed guard
styles on different fly
patterns. All work to
some extent.


-r-l


be shallow just
enough so when materi-
al is tied on top of the


shank near the eye it

MANGROVES I P16


[u.I I Flor I Id's Tt s er FI.,na Ic a I[k s.i l







-J

c~ ~ -




49 M f
OR 0 Y OD L


7330 BOATS-POWERED
$$ CASH PAID $$
For Your Boat or
Yacht.Any Size or
Price.Will Come To
You. (941)626-9075
08/21/08
14' ALUM V-hull, great
shape. $450. 941-492-
6386 or 941-539-0337
14' LANDAU w/trailer
9.9 Johnson extra's.
trolling motor $1100.
916-1134.
16' '85 Skeeter bass
boat, many extras,
$1200/obo; 19 1/2'
'90 Bayliner, many
xtras, $2000/obo. 16',
'05 pontoon w/brand
new trlr, many xtras
$9,000 firm. (941)-628-
3460
16' 1991 Proline CC 55HP
Yamaha, Bimini, LW, bilge
pump, D.FFF trailer Runs
good $2300 OBO 323-
7452
16' Larson, renewed,
new trailer, 90HP Evin-
rude, completely rebuilt,
$2950 obo 941-763-
0608
17' Custom flats boat,
redone mid 90's, tower,
115 Evinrude, new
alum. trlr., $4200/obo.
(941) 916-2305
20' 2005 Wellcraft 212
Fisherman w/Trailer,
CC, T-Top, FF, VHS,
EBox, 200HP Yamaha 4
Stroke. Just Titled 4
Mos. ago. Only 80 hrs.
$28,000. obo (941)-
815-7978
CASH
TODAY
For Your Boats
& Jet Skis
(941)-268-7516
21' 1978 Mako w/
2004 Alum. Tandem
trailer. Good cond.
1988 175HP Evinrude,
runs, needs wk. $5000.
(941)-475-3003
22' 1988
CHRISCRAFT CC,
'95/225hp Johnson,
Outrigger, Down rig-
ger, 3 live wells, Very
clean, Deep V, Engle-
wood $6900/obo
863-660-8827



22' 2006 G3 Suncatch-
er Tritoon, 150
Yahama, 70 hrs. GPS,
Trlr. Asking $22,500.
941-255-5088


7330 BOATS-POWERED
25' Chris Craft 1980
Cabin Cruiser, inboard,
$2,995 (941)-623-3182
25' SeaRay Sun Dancer,
'04 trlr w/brake,
$9500/ obo. (941)-585-
9992
Boat Donations want-
ed to support Clear-
water Marine Aquari-
um. Tax Deductable
(727)
409-6282 ext. 235
johnson 4 hp motor.
runs like a charm. starts
up first pull everytime.
very dependable and
quite. call at 941 268
2292. $350.00
TO ADVERTISE
IN THE
BOATER'S
BARGAINS
IN WATERLINE
CALL DEBBIE,
941-206-1200
dnemser@sun-
herald.com

7332 PERSONAL
WATER VEHICLES
(2) 2005 SEE DOO RXP
Super Charged, Garage
Kept, 40 hrs. Exc. Cond!
w/ Trailer & Acces-
sories. $14,500. 941-
204-5427
2002 Sea Do GTX Ltd,
2003 Kawasaki STX12F,
4 Stoke, 3 Strs, low hrs,
extwarr, runs exc, dbl trlr,
$7800 obo 941-650-
2915
Will seperate or trade for
boat



7333 MISC. BOATS
8.8' Water Tender 1999
w/new 301b thrust
trolling motor $300
(941)-426-9239
AVON dinghy 11'2, air
floor, davit rings, good
cond. $250. 505-4081
7334 OUTBOARD/
MARINE ENGINES
1994 Yamaha 9.9
O.B., short shaft, 2
stroke,
no salt water $550.
941-505-7431
7336 BOAT STORAGE/
DOCKING
DEEP WATER BOAT
SLIPS Englewood 25-
60' $9FT/MV1O.
941-270-1449


7337 BOAT REPAIRS/
DETAILING
Boat repair, fiberglass, gel-
coat, paint. Lic & insured,
Mobile Service, too..
Marlin's boat Repair
(941)-468-9293
***Cut & Save this Ad***
Wood/Fiberglass expert
Fab. jointer wood work
Lic & Ins 941-473-
8120

954-805-9337 Robert.

///////
IN THE SUN
CLASSIFIED
YOU CAN.....

/Find a Pet
/Find a Car
/Find a Job
/Find Garage Sales
/Find A New Employee
/Sell Your Home
/Sell Your Unwanted
Merchandise
/Advertise Your
Business or Service


Classified -
it's the reliable
source for the
right results


7339 CANOES/KAYAKS
KAYAKS & CANOES
SALES, RENTAL,
EQUIP. LARGEST
SELECTION IN
SOUTHWEST FLORI-
DA
ESTERO RIVER
(239) 992-4050

ASK US

HOW
you can place a
PICTURE
of your item
for sale
in your
classified ad!
ARE YOU ONLINE?
INCREASE YOUR
EXPOSURE!
Add your internet address
to your ad for a little extra!


. A


Page 10


August 21, 2008


,IL








A strange sight

off Captiva

were
shing
ff
Captiva about 50CM
feet from the
beach, when I saw something odd
in the water. As I approached, this
is what I saw. At first I thought the
snook were dead, so I reached
down to try to pick them up. But
as soon as I touched one of the
tails, both tails started to move
and they swam just out of my
reach. I called my son Brian who
was on the beach, to come and
check it out. He grabbed one of
the snook by the tail, but as soon
as he touched the tail of the other
snook, they parted and swam
away! We looked at each other in
amazement and could not believe
that they just swam away. They
were both about the same size,
about 21-22 inches.


FL numbers from 824 per set Ready to apply yourself!


Mike's Marine Transport
We Move Boats to 35 Feet and 12,000 Lbs
Local or Out of State
Call for a quote
Phone: 239-352-1384


PERMA-PILE 239-218-5657 }
email: akasharkbait1946@aol.com
Protect Your Investment, Stop Erosion & The Cost Of Replacement-10 Yr. Guarantee
Plastic X-Bracing
Accessories: Pilings Caps Dock Boxes
Fish Tables Bumpers Perma-Pile
Prevents Erosion
Boat Lift Dredging Scrap & Wrap Pilings -
FREE Pressure Washing Hull Cleaning Stain & Forma-Pile
ESTIMATIS Protect Tholn Rards Renpir Frold dPilin s Rpanir Frnosinn


El Mar Boat Repairs & Detailing
15 Years Experience!
Fiberglass Repair -Paint Work -Gel Coat
Scratches *Cracks *Chips
FREE ESTIMATES! WE GO TO YOU!
CALL ORESTES OR ALLAN CALERO
941-773-4965 941-779-4172


An Occupational License may
be required by the city and/or
county. Please call the
appropriate occupational
licensing bureau to verify.


August 21, 2008


Page 11





ist 21, 2008


adm -


MIND


Availab


.__40_---b--o 4M- w- : aM"
---- =.-








.9 U




"Copyrighted Material


Synd icatedbContent


le from Commercial News-Providers"


*T" f A 3 3 C 3 A A3D -f^ 1i 3C3iC ^SSBISEE THEM ON THE INTERNET wi
i .,: t T ^ t ^ JJ -^ jP j A T j A J www.boatingandfishing.com


11' 2008 Flatstalker. Smallest, lightest,
most portable "micro flats skiff" on the mar-
ket. 11' long w/a 35" beam, Provides amaz-
ing stability. Designed to be paddled, poled
or fitted with a trolling motor. $1149 Call
941-966-5477 Silent Sports Outfitters





13 PROWLER: One of the Most popular Angler
Kayaks on the market. 13' long, only 541bs, Sta-
bility for $4501bs. Asking $779 Call 941-966-
5477 SILENT SPORT OUTFITTER


it Il i .. I Il Ut j Is lO. ilI Io I I.i, 11111111 1,1.Jv z
livewells, Fishfinder, new canvas cover, includes '01
aluminum trailer ASKING $6,500. Lowe's Marine Sales
239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com
Pictures @ www.lmsfl.com




17' Necky Chatham 17 lime. Manufacture
demo kayak. IRoomy cockpit, 17' length give it
nice balance, superb rough water performance.
Retractable skeg, bow, day, & stern hatches.
New price-$1,729 Demo price-$1099
Silent Sport Outfitters 941-966-5477


17'02 1999 KEY WEST FLATS & BAY. HATE TO SELL,
SUPER GOOD BOAT. FISHES WELL GOES SHALLOW
HANDLES THE CHOP WELL. BRAND NEW MOTOR
GUIDE TROLLING MOTOR NEW BATTERIES, 2 LIVE
WELLS GREAT RUNNING 90HP YAMAHA OB. WONT
LAST AT $7,990.00 OBO Call BAYSHORE MARINE
941-627-5777 www.bayshoremarinefl.com


17'5"1998 Aquasport 175 Osprey, CC, 1998 Evinrude
90 h.p. Galvanized Trailer. Boat in Showroom Cond-
tion. Garage Kept.Too Many Extras to List. $7,995.
CALL CHRIS (941)-321-3110


18' 1979 Manatee Cuddy Cabin: Older Depth Sounder, Com- 18'2001 Logic Marine 180 Bay, powered by 2003 115hp
pass, Swim Ladder, VHF, New Carpet, Good Seats & Uphol., Johnson, less than 75hrs, live well, holding tank, trolling
1985 90hp Johnson Tilt/trim, Oil Inj, Runs Good. 1982 EZ Load motor, captains chair, GPS, Trailer Asking $11,500. Call
Trailer, Galvanized, Roller, MORE ASKING $2,500 CRYSTAL (239)649-7711 GulfCoast Boat &Yacht Sales www.gulf-
CAY CENTER 941-639-6603 www.crystalcay.com coastboatsales.com


Employ


Classified!


mmmmm=q


I


Page 12






August 21, 2008


I BOATEB.S BARGAINS


SEE THEM ON THE INTERNET -
www.boatingandfish ing.com


18' 2007 Glastron GT-185 powered by a Volvo Penta
3.0L 135hp. Asking $14,995.00 Call for Details.
Scotties Canvas & Marine Outfitters
239-995-1196
BoatSales@ScottiesCanvas.com
WWW.ScottiesCanvas.com


19.6' 1994 Centra Cuddy Cabin: Power Boat,
Good on Gas, New Engine over hall, New Seat, Bimi-
ni, 6-Passenger Sleeps 2, Great Maneuverability,
Fish, Ski, or just Fun in the Sun. $5,000 obo Call
941-639-7830 bmolnar8@embarqmail.com


20' 1989 Sport Craft: Great Fishing Boat w/T-Top,
E Pkg, Plenty of Room for Storage, Livewells, 2000
Yamaha 2-Stroke, 130hp, Armstrong Bracket Trailer
Avail. Must Sell Only $7,990 Financing Avail.,
Major Credit Cards Accepted SUN HARBOR
Marine 941-698-9100


21' 2002 REGAL DECK BOAT: VERY LITTLE USE.
BANK REPO, WILL SELL WAY BELOW COST. HAS
FULL COVER, FULLY LOADED. DON'T MISS THIS
ONE CAN BE BOUGHT FOR A GOOD PRICE!
ASKING $19,900 OBO Call BAYSHORE MARINE
941-627-5777 www.bayshoremarinefl.com


18' 2008 Glassmaster 180 CC : Powered by a Mercury 20' 1992 Bayliner Trophy, Walk Thru Bow Rider, Depth
90 ELPTO 2 Stroke. Asking $13,995.00 Call for Sounder, Bilge Pump. Swim Ladder, Live wells, Rod Holders,
Details. Scotties Canvas & Marine Outfitters 200hp Evinrude 1985 Gd Condition, Galv. Trailer Escort w/new
239-995-1196
BoatSales@ScottiesCanvas.com fenders. Newe Cockpit & Bow Rider Covers. ASKING $4,850
WWW.ScottiesCanvas.com CRYSTAL CAY CENTER 941-639-6603 www.crystalcay.com


.i Uv ,Hu ,,urc mman ~cne ., r- a nnnanna 'a-onurK c1.JU, .i- .J Jcb .e ,ton aar a, u .uuy. .
multi purpose vessel set up for fishing, w/tackle 140HP Four Stroke, Low Hours, Steal It For
storage, poles, storage, seating, Trailer Only $16,900 Redfish Yacht Brokers 639-9400
$25,990 Financing Avail., Major Credit Cards
Accepted SUN HARBOR Marine 941-698-9100 www.redfishyacht.com


IC o C0UU l OIIIUlnerlll Ue.uudL puvvwieu Iy ad u I.9j 9lr i lutL UN Vh I I WI lu ouIoIouII u,
Evinrude E90FPLSSH 90hp. Asking $8,995.00 Call for DepthFinder, GPS, Bimini, Aluminum Trailer, Basic CG
Details. Scotties Canvas & Marine Outfitters, Great Florida Boat, Turn K & Read o Fish
239-995-1196 Pkg, Grea Florida Boat, Turn Key & Ready to Fish..
BoatSales@ScottiesCanvas.com FORCED to Sell $7,400 Call BAYSHORE MARINE
WWW.ScottiesCanvas.com 941-627-5777 www.bayshoremarinefl.com


. .
__ ; --L ...


JUIIIInsUII, ArtlllLroUllg DBrd( Let, NIlc; OIfce z e d III, rfP ll-
ty of storage for a dive trip, or fishing for a
day/Weekend, Hard Top, Tandem Trailer Only
$11,990 Financing Avail., Major Credit Cards
Accepted SUN HARBOR Marine 941-698-9100


L





21'5" 1992Wellcraft 210 Coastal Powered by a Mer-
cury Black Max 150hp. Asking $8,995.00 Call for
Details Scotties Canvas & Marine Outfitters
239-995-1196
BoatSales@ScottiesCanvas.com
WWW.ScottiesCanvas.com


Stroke, 75hrs since new, 2006 Aluminum Trailer, Trolling
Motor, DepthFinder, 3 Batteries, Charger, Bimini, Potty,
more, Shows Like New Asking $16,900 Call BAYSHORE
MARINE 941-627-5777 www.bayshoremarinefl.com
I J*,


nized Trailer, All Safety Equipment, Life Vests, New Battery,
Walk Thru Bowrider, Full Mooring, 235 Mercruiser, Great
Condition, ASKING $4,500 CRYSTAL CAY CENTER 941-
639-6603 www.crystalcay.com


19' u 2uu00 lanoe a96b owerea Dy a suzuKI UI-14U
4-Stroke (140hp). Asking $21,995.00 Call for Details.
Scotties Canvas & Marine Outfitters
239-995-1196
BoatSales@ScottiesCanvas.com
WWW.ScottiesCanvas.com


4Stroke, Apx 200hrs, Custom Aluminum Trailer, Garmin
GPS, DF Livewell, Cooler Seat, Much More Rides like a
25' boat REDUCED $23,900 Call BAYSHORE MARINE
941-627-5777 www.bayshoremarinefl.com








2008 NuCanoe A versatile, stable boat. Con-
figure seats to 1,2,3 persons. Paddle as a
canoe, kayak, add a motor or row with
optional rowing package. $879 Call 941-966-
5477 SILENT SPORT OUTFITTER


17' 2000 RENDEZVOUS Deck Boat: Very Low
Hours, Like New, All Covers, Head, Electronics,
5.0L Mercruiser, Still in break in period, Must See
ONLY $19,990 Financing Avail., Major Credit
Cards Accepted SUN HARBOR Marine 941-
698-9100


-~ -



19' 11" 1999 Larson 206 SEI Powered by an Evinrude 18' 2003 Polar flats: Yamaha OB 90hp Brand
(1998) Intruder E150GLECD (150hp). Asking $7,995.00 New/df/ff, only 120hrs, 24v trolling motor, Always
Call for Details. Scotties Canvas & Marine Outfitters been very well taken care of in Ex. Cond. Only
239-995-1196
BoatSales@ScottiesCanvas.com $14,990 Financing Avail., Major Credit Cards
WWW.ScottiesCanvas.com Accepted SUN HARBOR Marine 941-698-9100

______- ____ ______


19' 11" 2005 Glastron GX 205, Powered by a Volvo
Penta 5.0 GL (220hp). Asking $16,995.00 Call for
Details. Scotties Canvas & Marine Outfitters
239-995-1196
BoatSales@ScottiesCanvas.com
WWW.ScottiesCanvas.com


19' 2000 Key West 1900 Center Console, Mercury 90 hp
4-stroke, electronics, livewell, looks and runs great
ASKING $9,995. Lowe's Marine Sales 239-642-3439 or
239-775-5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com Pictures @
www.lmsfl.com


19' 1987 Stingray: Great Skiing Boat, Very
Smooth w/Fresh Motor, 10 Mercruiser 300hp, High
Output Stero & E Pkg, Boat Cover, Trailer Included,
Must GO Only $10,850 Financing Avail., Major
Credit Cards Accepted SUN HARBOR Marine
941-698-9100








19' 1989 Renken: 2004 4.3L volvo penta sx
10 set-up for skiing and a day of fun in the sun,
new radio, new batteries, complete boat cover
Only $8,990 Financing Avail., Major Credit Cards
Accepted SUN HARBOR Marine 941-698-9100


Weekend rips, b./L Dual Props. Mercruiser Bravo
III, Many Options to Choose from ONLY $26,850
Financing Avail., Major Credit Cards Accepted SUN
HARBOR Marine 941-698-9100


24' 97 WELLCRAFT: boat is better than excellent,
Johnson 200hp ocean pro, huge cabin w/ stove,
sink & port o potty, comes w/ trailer and electronic
package Only $17,990 Financing Avail., Major
Credit Cards Accepted SUN HARBOR Marine
941-698-9100








27' 1989 EXOTIC Center Console: Made for
Shallow Water, Custom Made, Plenty of Comfortable
Seating, Great for Fishing, Skiing, MORE ONLY
$11,900 Financing Avail., Major Credit Cards
Accepted SUN HARBOR Marine 941-698-9100








21'1994 DYNASTY BowRider: 220 Chevy Motor, Runs Good,
1990 Performance Galvanized Trailer, New Tires, Bimini, New
Upholstery, Very Clean ASKING $5,500 CRYSTAL CAY CEN-
TER 941-639-6603 www.crystalcay.com









21' 1996 AQUASPORT 215 Explorer: WAC, Well Kept, Fish
Well, Bimini, 200hp Johnson Ocean Runner, B&S Galvanized
Double Axle Trailer, Custom Mooring Cover, Potty, Very Clean
&WellTaken Care of. REDUCED $13,999.99 CRYSTAL CAY
CENTER 941-639-6603 www.crystalcay.com


1I 199 ,...A n-A Y ., [.. ,1s eiaal n, COO LIeman Cuu
hrs 5.7 Mercruiser 260HP Equipped w/Transom Shower,
Encl. Head w/Potty, Dual Batteries, Cockpit Cover, Bimini
VHF, Bottom Paint. Ready, No Trailer, But we can provide
one for you $13,500 Call 941-359-0390 Sara Bay Marina


True 3" draft, Yamaha 200hp HPDI VMax, Jack Plate, Hyd
Steering, 40Gal Livewell, baitwell, Tandem Axle Trailer,
Great Buy Just Reduced $27,900 Call BAYSHORE
MARINE 941-627-5777 www.bayshoremarinefl.com


22' 1999 Harris-Kayot 22 Superdeck, Yamaha 150hp
outboard, enclosed head, Only $9,995. Lowe's Marine
Sales 239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email
sales@lmsfl.com Pictures @ www.lmsfl.com


Call (239)649-7711 GulfCoast Boat & Yacht Sales
www.gulfcoastboatsales.com


motor, fish chair, power pole, trim tabs, T-Top, Garmin
2006 C,VHF, Stereo, $29,995. Lowe's Marine Sales 239-
642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com Pic-
tures @ www.lmsfl.com


z ,z' b ..U..t .i.i.n v, uuni FLI, uuunIl, -IuHO lu
electronics, live well, fish holding tanks, clean. Competivly
priced at. $23,000 Call (239)649-7711 GulfCoast Boat &
Yacht Sales www.gulfcoastboatsales.com


Page 13


7T






August 21, 2008


BGATER'S BARGAINS


SEE THEM ON THE INTERNET
www.boatingandfishing.com


23' 2001 CHRIS CRAFT 232 SPORTDECK, 2 bimini tops, full 24' 2000 SEA SWIRL: 200hp Johnson, Batteries, Gel, only
windshield, enclosed head with sink, snap in carpet, 2yrs Old, Syr wty VHF, FF GPS, Bimini, Full Canvas Encl.,
stereo Volvo 5.0 GL very clean, $17,995 LOWE'S Storage Cover, Potti, Double Bunk, Excellent. Cushions &
MARINE SALES 239-642-3439 OR 239-775-5639 EMAIL Upholstery, Sink, Compass, Lots More. REDUCED $19,999
SALES@LMSFL.COM PICTURES @ WWW.LMSFL.COM CRYSTAL CAY CENTER 941-639-6603 www.crystalcay.com


\. zvvi bea Froz .v DL FwweeM. Dy a .Yai.ai.a
SX225TXRZ (225hp). Asking $15,995.00 Call for
Details. Scotties Canvas & Marine Outfitters
239-995-1196
BoatSales@ScottiesCanvas.com
WWW.ScottiesCanvas.com


trawler, powered by Honda 50HP four stroke w/112 hours,
galley, dinette, sleeps three, separate head, teak & holly
sole. Like new condition, lift kept. REDUCED $29,900. Call
Ray Mason (941) 505-7269 SeaAmerica Yacht Sales
details seaamericayachtsales.com


24' 2007 COBALT 240: Owner's Loss-Your Gain: 10hrs, 26'1988Wellcraft NovaSpider 26: LOOKS LIKE NEW! New
Volvo Penta 5.7 GXI 320hp Duo Prop, SyrTransfWty, GPS, Cockpit Uphol., Carpet, Sunbrella Cover, Trim Tabs, Bilge
FF, Bimini, Mooring Cover, Transom Shower, CD Player, Pump, Stripes, Graphics, Detailed, Waxed. 460 Ford 340hp,
Potty, MORE ASKING $59,361 Call 941-359-0390 Sara New Exhaust Risers, Manifolds, '03 Alum.Trailer. Boat, Motor,
Bay Marina Trailer $14,500 CRYSTAL CAY CENTER 941-639-6603


THIS BOAT HAS BEEN PAMPERED AND WELL
CARED FOR! VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LOW bimini top, full boat cover, like new condition. Priced at
HRS! A TRUE MUST SEE! ASKING $14,900. $48,000 Call (239) 649-7711 Gulfcoast Boat & Yacht
ACCEPTING OFFERS! Call BAYSHORE MARINE
941-627-5777 www.bayshoremarinefl.com Sales www.gulfcoastboatsales.com


23FT CHAPARRAL SUNESTA DECK BOAT 1999
LIFT KEPT, GREAT SHAPE $18,500
REDFISH YACHT BROKERS
CALL 941-639-9400








23FT GRADY WHITE GULFSTREAM CUDDY
1997,RECENTLY REPOWERED WITH A SUZUKI 225HP
FOUR STROKE,EXTENDED WARRANTY $29,900.
REDFISH YACHT BROKERS CALL
941-639-9400 WWW.REDFISHYACHT.COM


top, Trailer, Nice Size Cabin, Very Clean
Boat Reduced to $17,900
Redfish Yacht Brokers Call 941-639-9400
www redfishvacht n m


Hard Top, GPS, VHF FF Windlass, Anchor, Offshore
Quests into the open water. Stable & Smooth Ride
Reduced Only $12.990 Call BAYSHORE MARINE 941-
627-5777 www.bayshoremarinefl.com


26' 1992 Pro-Line 2510 Walkaround, Twin Yamaha 200 hp
outboards, hardtop, GPS, Radar, F/F VHF Radio, cabin
w/enclosed head, clean, Only $14,995. Lowe's Marine
Sales 239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email
sales@lmsfl.com Pictures @ www.lmsfl.com








26' 2006 ROBALO 260CC: Clean, Used Complete with
Wide band Gel Coat (Black)T-Top, Taco (Gradslam) Outrig-
gers, Vacu-flush Head, Windlass, Pull Up Cleats, Much
More, Very Well Maintained, Low Hours Call 941-359-
noon C39n Sara R Ma:in


Cover, Transom Radio, SS Docking Lights. Swim Plat,
Transom Shower & Tilt Switch, Potti, Dual Battery Switch,
Trim Tabs, Garmin, VHF, Hand Held Atlantis, Lots MORE
Asking $60,999 Call 941-359-0390 Sara Bay Marina


Mercruiser 7.4 MPI, B-ll, low hrs, very clean, A/C. Only
$39,995. Lowe's Marine Sales 239-642-3439 or 239-775-
5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com Pictures @
www.lmsfl.com


27' 2004 COBIA 270: Loaded! Lift Kept. Yamaha 225 4-
Stroke, 481 hrs, lyr wty left on Engine, Color Garmin GPS
w/FF VHF Hard Top w/Encl., Full Mooring Cover, Anchor
Windlass, 1500W Invertor, Washdown, LOTS MORE Ask-
ing $42,200 Call 941-359-0390 Sara Bay Marina


Trailer. Volvo Duo-Prop, Air Conditioning,
ONLY 7.6HOURS!!! $48,500
Redfish Yacht Brokers Call 941-639-9400
www.redfishyacht.com


2z zuub unaparrai z/e 2 aI: Volvo .1] /onp uuo Prop,
125hrs, Vacu-flush Head, Speaker Upgrade, Stern
Rail,Transom Shower,Trim Tabs, SS Anchor, Fire Ext. Sys.,
Hinged Radar Arch, BBQ Grill, Much more Asking
$65,999 Call 941-359-0390 Sara Bay Marina


27 7" 1986 Sea Ray Sundancer 270 Powered by win
Mercruiser 5.7 (260hp). Asking $7,995.00 Call for
Details. Scotties Canvas & Marine Outfitters,
239-995-1196
BoatSales @ScottiesCanvas.com
WWW.ScottiesCanvas.com


24' 10" GLASTRON 2001,5.7 VOLVO 110 HRS. MID 25' 1996 Robalo 2520 CC, T-Top w/ bimini extension, T-
CABIN, +V-BERTH, ENCL. HEAD, SHOWER, 110
SHORE POWER W/AUTO BATTERY CHARGER, APPL, Mercury 225 hp, trim tabs, stereo, bow cushions $16,995
AM/FM/CD, GPS, FF DF BIMINI, CANVAS FW Lowe's Marine Sales 239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639
SHOWER, MORE. ON LIFT PRIME CONDITION, MORE
Asking $24,500, PGI (941) 637-8048 Email sales@lmsfl.com Pictures @ www.lmsfl.com


24' 1984 Grady-White 245 Tournament Dual Console,
'03 Yamaha 250 hp HPDI, 250 hrs., full enclosure, great for
fishing or cruising $16,995 Lowe's Marine Sales 239-642-
3439 or 239-775-5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com Pictures
@ www.lmsfl.com


enclosed head, lots of seating, Volvo-Penta 5.8 I/O nice
family day boat. $11,500 Lowe's Marine Sales 239-642-
3439 or 239-775-5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com Pictures
(ai nannnnl Imsfl rem


hrs, Galley w/Transom Shower, Bimini, Compass, Docking
Lights, This Boat Is Loaded and Ready to Go LOTS MORE
A MUST SEE VESSEL Asking $58,300 Call 941-359-


2L LUUu IIILUII t 4OO VV .; LUdUUU, Fiillliy fln duy! IVill
F150 Yamaha's, 105hrs, Mfg Warranty on engines & Boat,
Dual Axle swing tounge Trailer. Garmin GPS, FF, Hard Top,
Spreader Lights, Trim Tabs, READY REDUCED $58,600
Call Q41.-3Q0.n-90n Car Rnu v Marina


cruiser 1/O's, Radar GPS, Sounder, VHF radio, Stereo,
Great fishing cruising boat REDUCED AGAIN $10,995
Lowe's Marine Sales 239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639
Email sales@lmsfl.com Pictures @ www.lmsfl.com








27' 1989 CARVER 27 MONTEGO, Very roomy cabin cruiser,
Twin Mercruiser 4.3 1/O's, Full galley and head, sleeps
four, lift stored ONLY $9,995 Lowe's Marine Sales
239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com
Pictures @ www.lmsfl.com


Gd Cond., Bimini, Cabin Nice & clean, All Appliances,
Upholstery & curtains Gd, V-Berth, Full Encl. Aft Sleep-
ing, Galley, Head/Shower, DRASTICALLY REDUCED.
Boat, Motor, Trailer $14,000 obo CRYSTAL CAY CEN-
TER 941-639-6603 www.crystalcay.com


Refinished Interior nautical fabric. New Bimini Remanu-
factured 2005 Penta 260HP only 15 HRS! $8,995.00
Reduced: $7,995.00! Visit www.crystalcay.com
CRYSTAL CAY CENTER 941-639-6603


V, vW rI In11N b ,,.vv-r Vl % II I .. n .r. IIu1n. BU
DIESEL ENGINE. VERY NICE BOAT, A MUST
SEE. CALL STEVEN @ 941-255-9356
ASKING $4800.00 OR BEST OFFER.




I _,P
/ rHffl--^ Two


Engines, Low Hrs, Head, New T-Top, Rocket Launchers,
Full Covers, Lots of Boat for the money GPS, FF DF
Asking $24,995 A Steal Call BAYSHORE MARINE
Q41-697-R777 wnnann, huchnramarinafl cm


board, Very Spacious, Very Clean, Stereo, Lift stored,
$19,995. Lowe's Marine Sales 239-642-3439 or 239-775-
5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com Pictures @
www.lmsfl.com


each, only 30 hours! Loaded, T-Top, Full electronics,
much more, Like new $54,995. Lowe's Marine Sales
239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com
Pictures @ www.lmsfl.com


27' 1998 Chaparral Signature: A lot of boat for $29,900! 28' 1992 Wellcraft 2800 Coastal, Twin 5.7 Inboards, (2002),
A great family cruiser which sleeps four, powered by a 7.4L Electronics, Anchor winch, Cabin, Enclosed head, Great fish-
Volvo, stern drive w/dual SS props, 380 hours, serviced
2/08, mid-cabin, galley. REDUCED $27,900. Call Ray ing Machine ASKING $29,995 LOWES MARINE SALES Call
Mason (941) 505-7269 SeaAmericaYacht Sales, details 239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email: sales@lmsfl.com
seaamericayachtsales.com Pictures @ www.lmsfl.com


Page 14


I I I I
rl-LTJE-3-






August 21, 2008


IBO~ATER'S BARGAINS


SEE THEM ON THE INTERNET
www.boatingandfishing.com L


28' 1999 Formula 280 BR, twin Mercruiser 5.7 EFI with
Bravo III drives, cockpit wetbar, filler cushions, fast
and fun ASKING $29,995. Lowe's Marine Sales 239-
642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com Pic-
tures @ www.lmsfl.com








28' 2" 2000 Four Winns 268 Vista powered by a Volvo
Penta 5.7L GI 310hp. Asking $24,995.00 Call for
Details Scotties Canvas & Marine Outfitters
239-995-1196
BoatSales@ScottiesCanvas.com
WWW.ScottiesCanvas.com


30'2000 PROLINE 30 Walk: Around, Twin 225hp Mercury,
Electronic Shift & Gauges, Just Serviced, New lower units
on both motors, New interior, canvas, 3-New Batteries,
Fresh Bottom Paint, GPS, FF Compass, VHF, Lots More
Asking $45,900 Call 941-359-0390 Sara Bay Marina


ju zuuj uraay vvon .e ...i. .iwi. n2 2bnp ,an a zu:,uiro,
450 hrs, Full Electronics, Generator, A/C, Professionally
Maintained and Lift Kept. Recently reduced $110,000 Call
(239)649-7711 Gulfcoast Boat &Yacht Sales www.gulf-


28' 2004 PRO Sport Cat: Twin Honda 225hp 4 Strokes 30' Regal 2860 Commadore, twin Volvo Penta 4.3 GXi
with 200hrs, This Fishing Machine is Loade with State of engines, A/C, windlass, electric pump out head, marine
the Art Electronics, Excellent Condition. Asking $59,900. radio, swim platform, SS props, lift kept. Excellent condition.
(239)649-7711 GulfCoast Boat &Yacht Sales www.gulf- Asking $79,900. Call (239) 649-7711 Gulfcoast Boat &
noathnatalo rnm YVanht Salae swwwullfcnoathnatsal cnm


34' 1986 SEA RAY EXPRESS: 2001 Mercruisers Engines 45FT. SEA RAY EXPRESS BRIDGE 2003 T-480HP
7.4 MPI Freshwater Cooled, 425 hours, New Generator, CUMMINS, LOADED, ALL OPTIONS. JUST SERVICED,
Turn Key, Ready Reduced $35,995 LOWES MARINE $339,000.
SALES 239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email: REDFISHYACHT BROKERS CALL 941-639-9400
sales@lmsfl.com www.lmsfl.com for more photos. WWW.REDFISHYACHT.COM


w/T- 240HP Yanmar diesels on the market. Only 136 hrs,
engines serviced every 50 hrs, 10 gals per hr at 18K cruise,
centerline queen, LG flybridge, lift kept. Owner incentive.
Asking $199,900. Call Ray Mason 941-505-7269,
SeaAmerica Yacht Sales. seaamericayachtsales.com


t C.IL andLdllllnd UIIVerIUIt L199w IWI.. Ui I,
Loaded, Lift Kept, Just Reduced By $35,000
Steal It For $65,000
Redfish Yacht Brokers Call 941-639-9400
www.redfishvacht.com


'09 on T-QSM11 Cummins diesels, dinghy, Maptech Navi-
gator, spare props, stored out of water in off season,
12.5KW gen set, A/C helm & aft deck. Loaded w/electron-
ics. Asking $389,900. Call Ray Mason (941)505-7269
Details seaamericayachtsales.com








9' Frenzy: Compact and Fun. affordable for Every-
one, Paddle Calm waters or ride the surf. Ton's of
stability with capacity of 3251bs, $379 Call 941-
966-5477 SILENT SPORT OUTFITTER


OU VVelldrall OU t r0 ldU c po rt, iwll IVIner ou lip, hIUI
arch, Bimini top, CC with cuddy, low hrs, SUPER
CLEAN! Reduced $39,995 LOWES MARINE SALES Call
239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email: sales@lmsfl.com
Pictures @ www.lmsfl.com


GENERATOR, KEPT IN FRESH WATER,
$9,000 Service Just Completed. $59,900
Redfish Yacht Brokers Call 941-639-9400
www redfishvachtco m


3 drives, Apx 70hrs, Drive Train Pkg, Anchor Windlass, SS
Anchor, Cockpit Cover, Gen., AC, Heat, Bimini, Transom
Shower, CG Equipped, Fully Loaded Asking $199,900
Call 941-359-0390 Sara Bay Marina


er, full electronics, great for cruising and weekend get- price. Only 40 hrs on T5.0L, 270HP economical Volvos w/
ext. warranties, gen set w/84 hrs., A/C, chtpltr/radar, hull
aways. REDUCED $45,000 Call (239)649-7711 Gulf- warranty, full camper top, mooring cover, enc. head, full gal-
Coast Boat &Yacht Sales www.gulfcoastboatsales.com ley sleeps 6, lift kept. Asking $125,900. Call Ray Mason
941-505-7269. Details @ seaamericayachtsales.com


Kept, Cruise or Fish ONLY $54,900 Redfish
Yacht Brokers, 941-639-9400 www.redfishy-
acht.com


33' 1998 Sea Ray Sundancer: Super clean, Like new Twin
7.4L, 310HP Inboard Mercruisers w/V-drives, 4.5KW gen., lift
kept, C80 Raymarine chartplotter/48 mi.radar combo, Floscan
fuel monitors to maximize fuel economy, Autopilot, Full camper.
Asking $74,900 Call Ray Mason (941)505-7269, SeaAmeri-
caYacht Sales details @seaamericayachtsales.com


Maint., Single 420hp Yanmar Diesel w/bow thruster, New
Bottom Paint & Wax job Feb 08, Color Charplotter/radar,
Autopilot, FF Reduced $167,000. Ray Mason (941)505-
7269 SeaAmericaYacht Sales, seaamerica@comcast.net








35' 2000 Silverton 351 Sedan Bridge: Spacious sedan
cruiser, T- 7.4 L Crusaders, 7.3KW Gen set, A/C, full galley,
WA queen berth, great electronics, fully enclosed bridge,
much more. $119,900. Call Ray Mason, (941) 505-7269,
pannAm.ri.ranvln Calft dJe:l.n.H.nq.-I.na .utian lA


GENERATOR, YOU CAN OWN IT FOR
$65,000 Redfish Yacht Brokers
Call 941-639-9400
www.redfishyacht.com








37' 1999 Cruisers 3750 Aft Cabin: Ex Cond., Maint. w/open
checkbook. New Manifolds/Risers in 2007, oil changed every
50hrs. Twin 454 Mercruiser Mag MPIs, 10KW Kohler gen set,
full galley, 2-staterms,2-heads, dinette, Details@seaamer-
icayachtsales.com. REDUCED $129,900. Call Ray Mason
(941) 505-7269 SeaAmerica Yacht Sales.








38' 1991 Bruno Abbate Primatist Offshore: Italian Built, 2
454 (400hp each) Mercruiser Velvet Drives, 40hrs w/outdrives,
Runs GD, Tri Axle Trailer, Needs TLC, Cushions, Head, Show-
er, Pressure water, More ASKING $40,000 CRYSTAL CAY
CENTER 941-639-6603 www.crystalcay.com


Malibu XL Tandem: Stable & Versatile Kayak fea-
tures seating for One, Two or two plus a child. Built
for family Fun. $739 Call 941-966-5477
SILENT SPORT OUTFITTER








Check out the FsnT-
every Thursday, only in
WaterLine, only in

SU NEWSAPRS


PEEKABOO: Unique Kayak includes a large view-
ing window to see underwater and a jump seat so
you can share the view with a little one. $829 Call
941-966-5477 SILENT SPORT OUTFITTER








PROWLER Big Game: Largest Capacity of any
fishing kayak at 6001bs, Boat was built to go after
the Big One. Plenty of Storage space and Big on
Stability $859 Call 941-966-5477 SILENT
SPORT OUTFITTER








PROWLER Trident: $949 Angler Alert! Profes-
sional Anglers from all over the world were asked
for their wish list. The results are in. $949 Call
941-966-5477 SILENT SPORT OUTFITTER


oI rlU9 -.IIIC...llU VYCiamul I lu nlt l...- I IO. ULnUIHAVuII.~ ,1ne,. vn o n,*wi *.,v*..,,vieui,*
tronics, Shorepower, Twin Mercruiser 5.7 Bravo III, low inboards, 10hrs new Motors, 300 on Boat. Gen., Full Canvas pkg.,
hours, clean lift stored, $36,900. Lowe's Marine Sales GPS, Radar, DF Autopilot, Swim Plat., Loaded w/Options, Lift Kept,
239-642-3439 or 239-775-5639 Email sales@lmsfl.com REDUCED Again $98,900 Give Us an Offer Great Buy Call
Pictures @ www.Imsfl.com BAYSHORE MARINE 941-627-5777 www.bayshoremarinefl.com


38' Sea Ray Diesel Aft Cabin: Exceptionally clean, well Stand up paddleboards Great core exercise.
maintained motoryacht. Powered by T-Caterpillar Become more proficent and try stand-up pad-
diesels.TNT dinghy lift, two staterooms, two heads, AC, d
washer/dryer, Garmin chartplotter and much more. Asking die surfing. Various models in 11' lengths
$174,900. Call Ray Mason (941)505-7269 SeaAmerica from $995-$1,495 Call 941-966-5477
Yacht Sales Details at www.seaamericayachtsales.com SILENT SPORT OUTFITTER


Page 15


ered storage, full electronics, live well, fish tank, outriggers,
trailer, Ready for serious fishing or cruising, Ex. Condition
Asking $59,900 OBO. Call (239)649-7711 GulfCoast
Boat &Yacht Sales www.gulfcoastboatsales.com


28FT CAPE DORY FLYBRIDGE 1991, 200HP
LV O DIESEL-VERY ECONOMICAL,THIS
BOAT IS CLEAN AND PRICED WELL
UNDER MARKET AT $59,900
REDFISH YACHT BROKERS


5.0 inboards, Very Roomy cabin, GPS, VHF, FishFinder, lift
stored, Asking $7,995 LOWES MARINE SALES Call
239-642-3439. or 239-775-5639 Email: sales@lmsfl.com
Pictures @ www.lmsfl.com


L _.. /771 ', IM





August 21, 2008


MANGROVES
From page 10

covers the hook point,
thereby protecting it. It is
important to use rela-
tively stiff materials like
bucktail for at least the
top layer of the fly. The
stiff material and the fact
that the fly will ride point
up makes it very effec-
tive preventing snags.
Basic bendback fly
patterns are extremely
easy and quick to tie.
Their simplicity is one of
the keys to their effec-
tiveness. However, a tyer
can make an almost
infinite number of
variations to the simple
design enough to
meet almost any need.
They are very effective
for tailing redfish in thick
grass as an example.
By gently pulling and


.4 -
-. ,


WATERLINE PHOTO BY ROD WALINCHUS

Because of the way bendbacks are tied, they have
natural, built-in weed guards.


wiggling, a bendback
can be snaked out of the
densest foliage, just
don't to pull hard or
sharply. You'll be
amazed at how easy it is
to free a bendback from
the trees. Heck, it might
even turn you into a
bolder mangrove


fisherman and a more
efficient one at that.
Remember, have no fear.
Capt. Rod Walinchus is
an author, illustrator, fly
tyer and charter guide
specializing in fly fishing.
You can contact Capt.
Rod at rwalinchus@
sun-herald.com.


HEART
From page 7

anglers on a very still
day. Sometimes, there
are also fish kills in the
area during the sum-
mer, though mostly the
deaths are limited to
catfish, stingrays,
flounder and other
bottom dwellers. Some
years are worse than
other years for the
dead zone in Charlotte
Harbor. Last year's
drought resulted in a
very low river flow and
little or no dead zone.
In 2004 there was an
exaggerated dead zone
that included much of
the Peace River for
miles inland of Punta
Gorda that severely
impacted the popula-
tion of bass and other
freshwater fish. The


2004 event was a result
of all the organic
debris dumped into
the river by Hurricane
Charley.

BLACK WATER
The other day a new
resident of Punta Gorda
asked me what was
wrong with Charlotte
Harbor, why had the
water turned black?
He's lived here just over
a year and was
astounded at the
change in the water's
color over the past
couple of months. I
assured him that there
was nothing wrong with
the Harbor, that the
water turns very dark
brown in the upper
Harbor almost every
year during the summer
rainy season due to
heavy inflow of river
water from the Peace


and Myakka Rivers. As a
result of the drought in
2007, there was not
much of a rainy season.
The rivers never ran
hard enough to discolor
the Harbor, and that
was the only summer
this gentleman had ever
witnessed.
Let's go fishing!
Captain Allen owns
and operates the King
Fisher Fleet of sightsee-
ing tour boats, deep sea
fishing charter boats
and back bay guide
boats located at Fisher-
men's Village Marina in
Punta Gorda. He can be
reached by phone at
941-639-0969 or by e-
mail at captain@
kingfisherfleet.com for
boating or fishing
information or with
questions you want to
see answered in
WaterLine.


Punta Gorda's Premier RV/Boat Storage



150 Rio Villa Drive Punta Gorda, Florida
941-575-7473 www.charlotteRVStorage.com


.LOWES

.. /7MARI1E

&YSALE5
Boal & Yacht Brokerage
www.LMSFL.com
239-642-3439 239-775-5693
k giazam im\Ammmm%sas


* Free Unlimited Towing
S*Free Jump Slari is & Fuel Drops
Free DockloDock lowing
I ''L .Covers any vessel you own ONLY
or operale S149 per year
SEA7-ra
.. 25096 Marion Ave Punta Goida
,' 941-625-5454
,. www.seatowchailottehaiboi.com


YOUR LOCAL TIDE CHARTS
THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY
VENICE INLET (INSIDE) 3:29 4:09 5:01 6:13 7:44 9:15
16:12 2.34 17:36 2.43 2.48 2.49 2.51 2.56
2:56 1.74 .- 1.49
2.20 ., 11:23 12:48 14:24 15:54 17:02 17:55
10:14 21:46 0.34. 22.00 0.29 0.22 0.10 -0.00 -0.03
10:14 -1.24
0.41 1.06
Sunrise: 7:04 Sunset 20:01 :Sunrise: 7:04 Sunset 20:00 Sunrise: 7:05 Sunset 19:59 Sunrise: 7:05 Sunset 19:58 Sunrise: 7:06 Sunset 19:56 Sundrise: 7:06 Sunset 19.56 Sunrise: 7:07 Sunset 19:55
THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY
PUNTA GORDA 6:37 7:17 8:09 9:21 10:52 12:23
6:04 19:20 2.13 20:44 2.22 2.26 2.27 2.29 2.33
2.01 1.59 1.36
14:28 15:53 17:29 18:59 ., 20:07 21:00
0:30 13:19 0:51 31 1:05 0.27 0.20 0.09 -0.00 -0.03
0.78 0.37 0.97 1.13
Sunrise: 7:02 Sunset 19:59 Sunrise: 7:03 Sunset 19:58 Sunrise: 7:03 Sunset 19:57 Sunrise: 7:04 Sunset 19:56 Sunrise: 7:04 Sunset 19:55 Sunlise: 7:05 Sunset 19:54 Sunrise: 7:05 Sunset 19:53
THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY
PORT BOCA GRANDE 4:19 4:59 5:51 7:03 8:34 10:05
3:46 17:02 1.90 18:26 1.98 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.08
1.79 1.42 1.21
11:05 12:30 14:06 15:36 16:44 17:37-
0.2 2 0 01.36 16:44 8 17:37-
9:56 21:28 9.28 21:42 0.24 0.18 0.08 ,-0.00 0.03
0.33 0.86 1.01
Sunrise: 7:03 Sunset 19:59 Sunrise: 7:04 Sunset 19:58 Sunrise: 7:04 Sunset 19:57 Sunrise: 7:05 Sunset 19:56 Sunrise: 7:05 Sunset 19:55 Sunrise: 7:06 Sunset 19:54 Sunrise: 7:06 Sunset 19:53
THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY
CALOOSAHATCHEE RIVER
1:47 2:01 16:49 18:25 19:55 21:03
1:26 14:15 0.46 15:24 0.53 0.13 0.09 0.04 -0.00
0.37 6:54 0.17 7:27 0.15 8:07 8:59 10:11 11:42 13:13
1.35 1.44 1.50 1.53 1.53 : 1.54 1.57
20:10 21:34
1.07 0.92
Sunrise: 7:02 Sunset 19:58 Sunrise: 7:02 Sunset 19:57 Sunrise: 7:03 Sunset 19:56 Sunrise: 7:03 Sunset 19:55 Sunrise: 7:04 Sunset 19:54 Sunrise: 7:04 Sunset 1953 Sunrise: 7:05 Sunset 19:52


A IA Get y .S.Co st d I
LICES-Mter oM. S
Classes now booking at Gasparilla
Marina & in Punta Gorda at THE -
WETTER the BETTER DIVE SHOP CA
Hosted Bypp
Hosted By HIping Mariners Through the Maze
ml
S hoc (877) 435-3187
(239) 549-0271
w.cp .noo .


The Reliability's


The Reliability's
Built In!
.rri-1 q72 3HHF
Unsurpassed fuel economy
Lightweight air-cooled 2hpsingle cylinder engine
-Self-contained (integral) fuel tank
*Ideal for small sailboats and canoes
*Centrifugal clutch allowed neutral gear starting
Abel's Marine is proud to have Florida's only
HondaMarine Certified MasterTechnician,TonyTowns.
Reliability is not expensive, it's priceless!
Abel's Marine
3225 Placida Road, Englewood, FL 941-698-4006
-CS RFTIrIECp mrnS wne TSCH


. g
S


HONDA.
PROVEN
PROVE N


RESTAURANT
Marker 9A Intracoastal
at Palm Island


Sunset Menu
Dinner for 2

$1 3.6pm
only
697-0566

Catch The Ferry
or bring your own boat
$500 Per Person


Page 16


" .i.._,,.. ..






















-1 r


*YAMAHA


ING


* 2 or 4 stroke
* Most sizes in stock
* No waiting
* Special pricing
* Financing available
Call KG 7 days a weekly
941-628-5000


-ow Oi:P


ErA O O I E o E V C A V RT E


.


mod


crll


T&JECYL E ki 14 114 G Ti







WN AUTHORIZED

Ir^gcnr~


= -=


MAN
THREE LOCATIONS!
1189 Thmlaml Trall Port Charlotte
*4 I-255a ss 65S
15001 Gasparilla Rd Placida
944 S-- 7*4 000
8311 N. Thmiaml Trall- Sarasota
4 8360-00o88
l Lo www.INGMANMARiNE.com
SALE o MAN -VR a& PAT 3 ARV-




The week of August 21, 2008


I


'Ai 4ican Idol 1

tour stops in Tampa
See page 3


Caladium Festival is this weekend
See page 4
Paulette Pepper brings flavor back
to Summer Dinner Theater Series
See page 5
The baby alligators are coming
See page 13


A Section of the Sun







Let's Go! Page 2 August 21 22, 2008


Idols are

everywhere

Kim
Cool
Let's Go!
Features Editor
kcool@venicegondolier.com

W ile the
folks at the Hollywood
Studios theme park at
Walt Disney World Resort in
Orlando prepare the new
'American Idol" attraction (see
this week's road trip article), I
will be heading to Sarasota,
Saturday for the Players
Theatre's Talent Explosion 2008.
The local variation on the
"idol" theme promises to offer
some really good talent as
there were more than 100 peo-
ple in the auditions for 30 spots
in the event's final round.
Usually I am at the Players as
a reviewer. This time I will be
there as one of the seven
judges. The others are Murray
Chase, the artistic director of
Venice Theatre, Aerialist and
co-founder of Circus Sarasota,
Dolly Jacobs; rock singer
Twinkle; Kay Kipling, the exec-
utive editor of Sarasota
Magazine; Rick Kerby, the
managing artistic director of
the Manatee Players and
Jeffery Kin, the artistic director
of The Players.
We probably won't be using
the 6.0 system I have used for
so long at ice skating competi-
tions nor even that sport's new
system, but we all will endeav-
or to select the very best
singers, dancers and actors in
the area. The contestants will
be vying for studio scholar-
ships at The Players
Performing Arts Studio as well
as a guest shot on "Talk of the
Suncoast" featuring Cliff Roles,
who will be the show's emcee.
The Players is at 838 North
Tamiami Trail and this very
special show will begin at 7
p.m. Saturday. Be there to
cheer on your favorites. For
tickets, call the theater's box
office at 941-365-2494.
While on the phone, be sure
to order your season tickets
too. Now in its 79th years, The
Players is not just for musicals
anymore.


PAULETTE PEPPER
7 p.m. Aug. 21
Cultural CenterTheater
2280 Aaron St., Port Charlotte.
941-625-4175 ext. 221.
AMERICAN IDOLS LIVE
August 21.
St. Pete Times Forum
401 Channelside Drive, Tampa.
813-287-8844 or
www.ticketmaster.com.

DIVA AND THE ITALIAN GUY
7:30 p.m. Aug. 22 and 2 p.m. Aug. 24.
Lemon Bay Playhouse,
96 W Dearborn St., Englewood.
941-475-6756.

STONE TEMPLE PILOTS
Aug. 22.
Ford Amphitheatre,
4802 U.S. Highway 301 North,
Tampa.
813-740-2446
or www.ticketmaster.com.

ROD STEWART
7:30 p.m. Aug. 28.
Ford Amphitheatre,
4802 U.S. Highway 301 North,
Tampa.
813-740-2446
or www.ticketmaster.com.

'FLASHBACK' FEATURING
THE MYSTIC ORCHESTRA
8 p.m. Aug. 29.
"Flashback the Classic Rock
Experience;' delivers the hit music
of the all-time greatest artists:
Janis Joplin, Jimi Hendrix, the
Doors, Led Zeppelin, Pink Floyd
and more, presented in a mind-
boggling multi-media spectacle
one must see to believe.
St. Pete Times Forum
401 Channelside Drive, Tampa.
813-287-8844
or www.ticketmaster.com.

JOHN MAYER
7 p.m. Aug. 30.
Ford Amphitheatre,
4802 U.S. Highway 301 North,
Tampa.
813-740-2446
or www.ticketmaster.com.


JONAS BROTHERS
Sept. 4.
Ford Amphitheatre,
4802 U.S. Highway 301 North,
Tampa.
813-740-2446
or www.ticketmaster.com.

EXTREME FIGHTING
CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sept. 13.
St. Pete Times Forum
401 Channelside Drive, Tampa.
813-287-8844
or www.ticketmaster.com.

BRAD PAISLEY
Sept. 19.
Ford Amphitheatre,
4802 U.S. Highway 301 North,
Tampa.
813-740-2446
or www.ticketmaster.com.

'FORBIDDEN BROADWAY'
Sept. 5 Sept.21.
Venice Theatre
140 W. Tampa Ave, Venice.
941-488-1115.

CHRIS ISAAK with Lisa Loeb
Sept. 9.
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 Edison Parkway, Fort Myers.
239-481-4849
or www.bbmannpah.com.

'WELCOME BACK FROM IRAQ'
CONCERT
A concert to benefit Iraq war veter-
ans featuring country recording
artists Twinkle Schascal, Janid and
local band, the Armadillo Band.
Noon to 8 p.m. Sept. 13.
Charlotte County Fairgrounds,
2333 El Jobean Road
(State Road 776), Port Charlotte.
For more information,
call 941-423-1266 or
e-mail celinaflyguy@gmail.com.

SARA EVANS
8 p.m. Sept. 19
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 Edison Parkway, Fort Myers.
239-481-4849
or www.bbmannpah.com.


LISA WILLIAMS:
LIFE AMONG THE DEAD
7:30 p.m. Sept. 24.
As an Internationally acclaimed,
Medium and Clairvoyant, Lisa
Williams has an amazing ability to
communicate with loved ones and
friends who have passed on to the
'other side'. Born in England, she
was discovered by Merv Griffin and
has her own hit show 'Lisa
Williams, Life Among the Dead',
which is going into its second sea-
son on Lifetime TV.
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 Edison Parkway, Fort Myers.
239-481-4849
or www.bbmannpah.com.
'STEEL MAGNOLIAS'
Sept. 30 Oct. 19.
Venice Theatre
140 W. Tampa Ave, Venice.
941-488-1115.
'GOLDDIGGERS OF 1633'
Sept. 30 Nov. 22.
Golden Apple Dinner Theatre
25 N. Pineapple Ave., Sarasota.
941-366-5454
or www.thegoldenapple.com.
'NIGHTWATCH'
Charlotte Players
Oct. 10-12; Oct. 16-18.
This ingeniously devised thriller
builds steadily in menace and
suspense until the final,
breath-stopping moment of
its unexpected 'twist' ending.
Cultural Center Theatre
2280 Aaron St., Port Charlotte.
941-625-4175.

NEIL DIAMOND
8 p.m. Oct. 24.
St. Pete Times Forum
401 Channelside Drive, Tampa.
813-287-8844
or www.ticketmaster.com.

SOUTHERN ROCK FESTIVAL
FEATURING .38 SPECIAL
Oct. 25.
Turner Agri-Civic Center
2250 NE Roan Street, Arcadia
863-993-4807
or www.turnercenter.com.


W


Let's Go! Page 2


August 21-22, 2008


Ultimate Rib Fest
is Saturday
Marie
Merchant
Let's Go! Editor
mmerchantsun-herald.com
ave your
appetite for
J Saturday.
The Charlotte-DeSoto
Building Industry Association is
holding "The Ultimate Rib Fest"
from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at
Laishley Park in Punta Gorda.
Area restaurants will be
competing for the title of
"Ultimate Rib."
A panel of
judges will
choose the
winner.
There is no
charge for
admission.
Tickets will be --
on sale for food
purchases.
In addition to the BBQ, there
will be a kids area, live entertain-
ment, antique cars and vendors.
The event will benefit the
Big Brothers Big Sisters of
Charlotte County.

Imaginarium Hands-On
Museum & Aquarium, 2000
Cranford Ave. at Dr. MLK, Jr. Blvd.,
Fort Myers turns 13 Saturday.
The birthday celebration
includes animal demonstrations,
face painting, science show,
clowns, the Cat Country mascot,
an interactive hurricane experi-
ence, birthday cake and more.
To celebrate, a child is free
with each adult paid admission.
For more information, call
239-337-3332

LET'S GO! INFO

Publisher
David Dunn-Rankin
Let's Go! Editor
Marie Merchant
Phone: 941-206-1145
E-mail: letsgo@sun-herald.com
Fax: 941-629-2085
Mail: 23170 Harborview Road,
Charlotte Harbor, FL 33980
Let's Go! Web site:
www.sun-herald.com/letsgo
Please submit information at least
two weeks before the event.
To send items for the calendar, plese
inclu e the time, location, cost o tic ets
and where to et them, and a
number to call or more information.





COVER STORY
August 21-22, 2008

American Idol' tour

stops in Tampa


By MARIE MERCHANT
ENTERTAINMENT EDITOR
The Top 10 finalists of Season
7 of "'American Idol" have taken
the hit TV show on the road.
The finalists, Chikezie,
Ramiele Malubay, Michael
Johns, Kristy Lee Cook, Carly
Smithson, Brooke White, Jason
Castro, Syesha Mercado, runner-up
David Archuleta and the 2008
American Idol David Cook make
a stop in Tampa tonight.
The two Florida finalists,
Mercado, formerly of Sarasota,
who was the last remaining
female contestant and fin-
ished in the number three
spot, and Malubay, from
Miramar, who finished ninth,
took a few minutes while
getting ready for the tour to
discuss the television show,
the experience and the tour.


"I really didn't think about 'girl
power.' It was an accomplished
feeling of pride," Mercado said.
"It just put everything in per-
spective being there with the
two Davids. You work hard and
it pays off. My main focus was
to go out and have a good time.
I think it really started to
show when I was having
a lot more fun."
Four-foot, eleven-inch tall
Malubay was nicknamed 'the
little girl with the big voice.' "That's
what I wanted to be perceived
as, and it stuck," Malubay said.
Eight of the 10 'idols' will sing
three songs each. Archuleta will
sing four and Cook will perform
five. They will perform in the
order which they were voted
off the show, beginning with
IDOL | P5








.* J '






A ,
J~l F --j


PHOTO PROVIDED
Back row: Kristy Lee Cook, Carly Smithson, Ramiele Malubay and runner-
up David Archuleta.Middle row: winner David Cook, Jason Castro, Syesha
Mercado and Michael Johns. Front, Chikezie and Brooke White.


Let's Go! Page 3


I Hi

Plus One Booking
& Snook Haven Shirts



Five Weekly Winners Compete
For The Grand Finale!

Come Enjoy Live
Entertainment...
-Fri. 8/22 Karaoke with open mike!
5:30-8:30
Sat. 8/23 The Sawyer's 1-5
Skunk Monkey 5:30-8:30
S/ un. 8/24 Dallas Brothers 1-5
Mon. 8/25 Dual Sax Ron
lI & The Hornets 5:30-8:30


Tues. 8/26
Weds. 8/27
Thurs. 8/28


- Close at 4pm!
- Close at 4pm!
- Banjos with Greg Allen
& Friends 11-2


Ricky & Franky,
50's & 60's Dance Party
5:30-8:30
Fri. 8/29 Karaoke with open mike,
Contest Begins! 5:30-8:30


-w0
777^^P


MYAKKA RIVER FRONT DINING
FRESH FISH DAI.LY (1Tala.pia. Grouper.
Shrimp. Gal.or Kiles. C'all'ish.
Salminon. Steaks. & Chicken)
Live Music Daily
I


0 0~






ENTERTAINMENT
Let's Go! Page 4


August 21-22, 2008


Lake Placid to hold 18th Caladium Festival


By KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
Lake Placid, known as the
Caladium Capital of the
World, is in bloom this week.
Nearly as far as the eye can
see, visitors will see see acres
and acres of those colorful
leafy plants. According to the
Chamber of Commerce, 98
percent of the world's caladi-
ums are grown in Lake
Placid, where the 18th annu-
al Caladium Festival will be
held Aug. 22-24.
Unlike the spring flowering
bulbs planted each fall in
Lake Placid, N.Y. and other
northern cities, Caladium
bulbs are planted in early
March in the tropical parts
of Florida and, should be
dug up in any areas where
the ground temperature
might drop below 72
degrees. For northerners
who have moved to Florida,
Caladiums are the way to
satisfy the annual urge to
plant bulbs, with the caveat
that these bulbs are planted
in spring rather than fall and
dug up in fall rather than
spring.
Like tulips and narcissus,
caladiums come in a wide
range of colors, although the
color is in the leaves, which
can be pink, red, white or
multicolored. All varieties
contain shades of green,
whether classified as pink,
red or any other color. Bulbs
planted in shady areas will
produce greener leaves.
Planted in clusters much as
the Dutch plant giant beds
of tulips in the Keukenhof
other gardens and fields,
caladiums put on a colorful
show.
For those who want to
plant caladiums in their own
gardens, a trip to Lake Placid
is in order. This is where you
can see all the shades in


PHOTOS PROVIDED
The 18th annual Caladium Festival will be held Friday Sunday in
Lake Placid.


bloom and choose the vari-
eties you want to order for
planting next spring. It also
is the place to learn about
these colorful leafy plants
and how to care for them.
Exhibitors will be at the fes-
tival to talk about caladiums,
offer growing tips and to
take orders for delivery at
the right growing time for
whatever area of the country
one lives in. In this tropical
part of Florida plus coastal
East Texas, Louisiana,
Mississippi and a tiny bit of
the southern edge of
Georgia, that would be the
first two weeks of March. In
the upper part of the United
States, beginning along the
northern area of Ohio and
heading east and west, bulbs
should be planted during the
first three weeks of June.
Be sure to bring a camera
to photograph the fields in
bloom.

Other festival events
Henscratch Farms will
offer information about the
Florida wine industry,
especially the cultivation of
grapes in the Lake Placid
area of Florida.


Also there will be experts
on Florida Friendly gardening
and exhibitors selling
ornamental plants and trees,
including many varieties
of citrus.
No festival would be com-
plete without arts and crafts
booths. At this year's festival,
in addition to the festival
logo shirts, expect to find a
good selection of hand-made
items, with and without cala-
dium motifs. Several artists
will exhibit paintings of cala-
diums.
Saturday night, there will
be country dancing for the
21 and older crowd, spon-
sored by the Lake Placid
Jaycees. It will be at the Elks
Lodge. Admission is $10 per
person at the door.
For the 12th year, there
will be a car show featuring
everything from antique
automobiles to the latest
sports cars. There is a $15 fee
to enter your car in the event,
which is planned for
Saturday.. Enter online at
www.visitlakeplacidflorida.com.
Day of show entries will be
$20 per car. Parking and car
show admission is free, as is
the caladium festival itself.


Lake Placid, known as the Caladium Capital of the World, is in bloom.


General information
Friday and Saturday,
festival bus tours will be
offered for $10 per person.
Tours depart from the
Lake Placid Women's Club,
10 N. Main Ave. at 9:30 a.m.,
10 a.m., 10:45 a.m., 11:15 a.m.,
noon, 12:30 p.m, 1:15 p.m.,
1:45 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. each
day. The 10 a.m., noon and
1:45 p.m.
Tours will be handicap
accessible and on buses,
which can accommodate
wheel chairs. As these tours
often fill up, advanced
reservations are suggested.
Call 863-465-4331 to make
credit card reservations.
There are no bus tours
on Sunday.
For additional festival
information or to learn
about accommodations, call
the Greater Lake Placid
Chamber of Commerce at
863-465-4331 or visit


www.visitlakeplacidflorida.com
or www.lpfla.com/events/
caladium.htm.
For information on
the Floral Arrangement
Competition, call 863-465-4178.
It is too late for this year,
but to learn about the
2009 festival T-shirt design
and poster contest,
call 863-699-5940.
Festival hours are 9 a.m.
to 4 p.m. Friday and
Saturday, and from 10 a.m.-
3 p.m. Sunday.
While in Lake Placid, visit
the Mural Society Art Gallery
in the chamber of commerce
building to learn about the
40 murals which decorate
buildings throughout the
city. The chamber offers
self-guided tours and
other information.
The festival is sponsored
by Florida Hospital
Heartland Division and
Progress Energy.





ENTERTAINMENT
August 21-22, 2008


Paulette Pepper brings spicy flavor

back to Summer Dinner Theater Series


Let's Go! Page 5


PROVIDED BY THE
CULTURAL CENTER THEATER
Paulette Pepper, the featured
vocalist in the March 2008
Dinner Theater Show, will be
performing again at 7 p.m.
Thursday in the Cultural Center
Theater.
Pepper will be presenting a
taste of her tremendous jazz
vocals and a personal take on
many of the standards that you
know and love.
Pepper can sing it all. From a


Billie Holiday whisper to a
Garland-esque fortissimo, all
with taste and style! She's the
"standout vocalist with the plat-
inum-plated pipes" that every-
one wants to book.
No matter the material,
Pepper always goes all out to
please her audience and herself.
Like some megastars, she has
become a one-name personali-
ty. Say the name
"Pepper" and people familiar
with her work know you are


talking about the lovely and tal-
ented songstress from Florida.
During the show, you are sure
to hear Pepper and her pianist,
Jeff Phillips, do any number of
jazz and American Songbook
pieces.
The dinner menu features
savory chicken marsala, creamy
risotto, fresh vegetable medley,
rolls, salad and homemade oat-
meal pie for dessert.
Seating for the dinner will begin
at 5:10 p.m. Dinner will begin


being served at 5:30 p.m.
Tickets for the show are $7.
Tickets for the dinner and the
show are $17. Limited reserved
seating is available.
For more information, or to
purchase tickets, call 941-625-
4175, ext. 221, or at the box
office, located at 2280 Aaron St.,
Port Charlotte, from 9 a.m. to 4
p.m. Monday through Friday or
from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday.
Phone orders can be placed
with Visa or MasterCard.


PHOTO PROVIDED
Paulette Pepper will be perform-
ing at 7 p.m. Thursday in the
Cultural Center Theater.


IDOL, FROM PAGE 3
Chikezie and leading up to this
year's 'Idol.' After the bottom five
perform, there will be a group
song then an intermission fol-
lowed by the top five. All 10 per-
form again as a group to end
the show.
"It's (the tour) going to be a lot
different than the TV show,"
Malubay said. "There's more
dancing and it's a lot bigger and
we're doing the full songs."
"We're each doing a mini-con-
cert," Mercado explained. "The
focus is on the individual artist.
You get to see what kind of artist
you would see at our concerts."
Mercado explained how "Idol
Gives Back," a television
fundraising event that raises
awareness and money for peo-
ple in poverty, put things into
perspective for her. "When I was
a little girl I always wanted to
touch people's hearts. I wanted
to reach out and inspire them
through music, and I was able to
do that through 'Idol Gives
Back.' It got me excited about
the tour, we were on a bigger
stage and had a bigger audience.
I thought it's (the tour) going to
be even bigger than this."
Mercado has a message for
her hometown fans, "I just want
to thank them for all the love
and support they've shown me.
When I went back home I was
able to realize how big of an
impact me being on American
Idol' had on everybody. I look


forward to seeing them on tour."
Both Malubay and Mercado
plan on pursuing their singing
careers when the tour ends in
September.
"I'll get together with the
team and discuss what's the best
thing to do -film, Broadway or
putting out an album," Mercado


said. "I want to touch on all my
talents. I'm not done yet. They
(the fans) are going to see
more of me."
The concert begins at 7 p.m.
today at the St. Pete Times
Forum, 401 Channelside Drive,
Tampa. For tickets, call 813-287-8844
or www.ticketmaster.com.


(wA


Saturday, August 23,2008
2:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Please call for Reservations
941-764-6662 (Ext. 237)


Riverwood is conveniently located on route 776
3 miles west from Tamiami Trail
$5.00 cover charge at the door


LOCAL HEALTH EVENTSI
in FEEING FI everySunda, ol nteS~l~~


jump strt yaar Chrisftnas
se, Dig season at the
area's largest
SFall Festi Sl.




IL &t


(HUAAn..SPACE IS UMITED)



VENDORS



WANTED

CRAFTERS RETAILERS
This is Not just Iyour ordinary
Church Corniva ....it's going to be
BIG...R*RLLY BIG10
Reserve yow Space Todoy:

Sca us at: 941-457-4599
or, Emailrequess to: tortolano2@comcast.net


Potamr~of
It' Comma1.,





TRAVEL
Let's Go! Page 6


August 21-22, 2008


Rare collection of Iennon art on display


"Copyrighted Material


Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial News Providers"


K Th
Cutoft'~mer

Comjuing'.


CALENDAR EXTRAS


Cool Jazz on a Hot
Summer Night at Punta
Gorda Gallery Walk
The public is invited to down-
town Punta Gorda from 5 p.m.
to 8 p.m. Thursday to enjoy
"Cool Jazz on a Hot Summer
Night" during Third Thursday
Gallery Walk. There will be live
entertainment, art showings and
demonstrations, food and drink
samplings, health demonstra-
tions and free trolley rides.
To kick off Gallery Walk, The
Punta Gorda Mural Society will
dedicate its newest mural at 4:30
p.m. at Laishley Park Marina.
The mural by famed local artist,
Liz Hutchinson, depicts both an
earlier era when the first U.S. 41
bridge was built as well as a
modern view with the new light-
ed bridge. Shops, restaurants


and galleries will be open and
there is free parking downtown.
For information, call Marilyn
Thorndycraft at 941-505-1915.

Diva and the Italian
Guy at Lemon Bay
Playhouse
"Diva and the Italian Guy,"
with Marcy Downey and Buddy
Sebastian, is being featured at
the Lemon Bay Playhouse at
7:30 p.m. Friday and 2 p.m.
Sunday. The show is presented
in the spontaneous and fun style
of aVegas lounge act. Swing
tunes, oldies, Broadway
favorites, country, and comedy
songs are all part of the act.
Tickets are$15 each, and are
available at the Lemon Bay
Playhouse, 96W Dearborn St.,
Englewood. For more informa-
tion, call 941-475-6756.


Bermudaribbean +
Rail & Sail Nov 16,2009. Train to
Baltimore & stay 2 nts PLUS Bermuda, Tortola,
St.Maarten, Curacao, Aruba, Grand Cayman &
Cozumel! Free Bus! $ $1
18 Days FROM Sh,psRegir;'Bahams I 2 "
Exotic Caribbean Mar 4,2009.
Dominican Republic, Tortola, St. Maarten,
St. Lucia, Antigua & Puerto Rico!
Free Bus! MSCCA $ "
11 Days FROMa e
Treasures of the Southern
Caribbean Jan 9,2009 Dominican
Republic, Tortola, Antigua, Barbados & St.
Lucia! Free Bus! 11 $ '
10 Days FROM ShipsRegitry Bahas
Silver Anniversary Cruise
Dec 11, 2008 Key West & Cozumel! FREE BUS!
Cocktail Party! Gift! NEW!! LOWER PRICES!!!
5 Days FROM .Cia '249

EIE24


DELUXE new ship, Rome, 4 day tour
Tuscany with breakfast/dinner daily,
Genoa, Barcelona, Canary, Caribbean
MED Cruise to NY $899
16 Days/Free AIR,sail Spain, French
Riviera, Tuscany, Rome, Corsica, NY
PANAMA CANAL $599
11 Days/Free AIR, CRUISE Florida
to Caribbean, So. America, Central
America, then 2 nights Panama City
Rose Bowl Cruise $799
8 Days/Free AIR, New Years party,
Rose Parade seats, Mexico cruise!
'09 ALASKA cruise $799
10 Days/Free Air, Cruise to Canada's
Inside Passage, Juneau, Ketchikan +
Alpine Oktoberfest $1699
15 Days/Free Air, 1 hotel with all
dinners, day trips to Four Countries
Panama/Caribbean $499
11 Days/Free BUS, CRUISE Florida
Panama Canal, Southern Caribbean
Caribbean CRUISE $179
4 Days/S179 5 Days/S199 8 Days/S499
Branson Fall by Air $999
9 Days/Free AIR, Branson, 7 shows




SfiBvaI I11 II


ADVERTISE!


goB I oB o


(4 2 F061 o

Display Ads
(941) 206-120




TRAVEL
August 21-22, 2008


Let's Go! Page 7


Karr IUrwar rrltorrd it IIVn.mt L a ru% al mr miu'rtum


"Copyrighted Material

Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial News Providers"




I L X- -


am 41 -0 4D 410
40 qw 0 osn o dD
t am ft M 0 D oo







August 21-22, 2008


Let's Go! Page 8


Orlando nets first 'Wheel' deal


By KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
In international corporation
headquartered in Singapore
recently selected Orlando as
the first North American city
in which it will build a Great
Wheel.
Similar to the London Eye,
which has been one of that
city's major tourist attractions
since 1999, Orlando's Great
Wheel is a far cry from the
264-foot, 2,168-passenger
wheel designed by American
George Washington Gale Ferris
Jr. for the World's Columbian
Exposition in Chicago in 1903.
The Ferris family Web site:
www.ferrisfamilytree.com has

CALENDAR EXTRAS

North Port Concert
Band announces
2008-09 season
The North Port Concert Band
has announced their 2008-2009
schedule.
7 p.m. Oct. 2.
7 p.m. Nov. 6.
3 p.m. Dec. 7.
7 p.m. Jan. 29.
3 p.m. Feb. 22.
7 p.m. March 19.
7 p.m. April 16.
Ticket are $8 for adults, $4 for
students. Reserved seating is
available by calling the box office
at 941-426-8479.
The box office will open Sept 29.
Tickets will be available
between 10 a.m. -1 p.m. Monday
through Friday and one hour
prior to the beginning of each
concert.
Concerts at held at the North
Port Performing Arts Center,
Price Blvd., North Port.
Rehearsals are held every
Thursday at 6:45 p.m. starting on
Sept. 4 in the music suite at the
North Port High School Campus
on Price Blvd., North Port.
The exceptions will be
Nov. 27 and Dec. 25.


additional information about
Ferris.
According to a release from
the Great Wheel Corp.,
Orlando's wheel, scheduled to
open in 2010, will be 400 feet
tall and carry 960 passengers
in air-cooled comfort within
24 somewhat eliptical capsules
offering 360-degree views of
the Greater Orlando area,
including its famous theme
parks. The pods will rotate as
the wheel makes its 30-minute
orbit, moving so slowly that
passengers may get on and off
while the wheel remains in
motion.
Passengers will board from
an 80,000-square-foot termi-



Student Art Show
The North Port Art Center,
5950 Sam ShaposWay, is pre-
senting a Student Art Show
through Aug. 29. There will be
an opening reception at 7 p.m.
Thursday. The public is invited
to view artwork created by chil-
dren and adults, as well as
pieces from the Art Center


nal, which will contain shops
and restaurants.
Located next to the Orlando
Convention Center, at 6503
Westwood Blvd., the Great
Wheel will be minutes away
from Interstate 4 and SR-528.
Those lucky enough to be on
board during launches from
the Kennedy Space Center or
during the fireworks displays
at nearby theme parks will
have some of the best seats in
the house. The opening is
scheduled for 2010.
Orlando was selected
because of the millions of
tourists who flock to central
Florida each year, a Great
Wheel spokesman said.


teachers. The solo gallery art
show features the paintings and
fiber art of Louise Hall. For more
information, call 941-423-6460.

$ Find great bargains in the $

$ CLASSIFIED $
$ Every day in the Charlotte Sunl $


Family 0.. 1 & O i- *... ISince1996 r



Ristorante Italiano & Pizzeria
RESERVATIONS NOW AVAILABLE!!!!! J.-J
Don't stand in a long line for the second best!!!
Make a reservation now and come taste the best. iJ c
Buy One Entree, Buy Any Large Pizza, $5.00 OFF
Get 2nd 1/2 OFF Get 2nd For $6.00 Your Total Purchase
(Equal to or lesser value) (Equal to or lesser value) of $25 Or More
Valid Tuesday thru Thursday Only. Valid Tuesday thru Thursday Only. Valid Tuesday thru Thursday Only.
Onecoupon percouple Cannotbecombined Onecoupon percouple Cannotbecombined Onecoupon percouple Cannot becombined
with any other offer Expires 8/30/08 with any other offer Expires 8/30/08 with any other offer Expires 8/30/08
A Favorite place for the locals of Punta Gorda, Pine Island,
North Fort Myers and Cape Coral for over 13 years.
AUTHENTIC ITALIAN FOOD AS WELL AS
g GREAT ONE OF A KIND RECIPES
Tamiami Plaza
hell Factory 16251 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Ft. Myers
| Litetoand 239-995-3272
HOURS: Tuesday -Thursday 4pm to 9pm "
SPine Island Rd. Friday & Saturday 4pm to 1 0pm a .,
Closed Sun. & Mon.


PHOTO COURTESY OF GREAT WHEEL CORP.
An artists' representation of what the Orlando Great Wheel will look
like when it opens in 2010.


Additional wheels are planned
for Beijing, Berlin and
Singapore.


For more information on the
Orlando Great Wheel, visit
www.greatwheel.com/orlando.


Directly Across from Englewood
Beach on Beautiful Manasota Key

THIS WEEKS ENTERTAINMENT h
ri Thurs. 8/21 Bruce Tetley 7-10
Sat. 8/23 Tommy D. 2-5
I Sun. 8/24 Jack Mosley 2-5
Wed. 8/27 FIreemont John 7-10
,j*- I L' $- S' J. _& i J I
Try Everyone's Favorite, Lock 'n Key Salad:
Grilled chicken breast served over fresh garden
greens w/Cheddar cheese, hard-broiled egg, green
onions, tomatoes &8 crumbled bacon, served
w/our delicious homemade Pumpkin bread.

Monday Thursday 11:00 am 10:00 pm
Friday Saturday 11:00 am 11:00 pm
Sunday 11:00 am 10:00 pm
SVotedt Best ft years 1, A Rotv/
2045 BEACH RD. 4741517
cl DIRECTLY ACROSS 4741
/ \ ENGLEWOOD BEACH
www.lockandkeyrestaurant.com





BOOK REVIEW
August 21-22, 2008


Let's Go! Page 9


%%*a & iA1 rmar iptJ i rtx i klmtiwna 4l I hw- fat 1%


"Copyrighted Material

Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial News Providers"




CALENDAR EXTRAS


Beach storytelling
offered
The Englewood Charlotte
Public Library would like to
invite the public to join staff
under the "Library Umbrella"
to listen to fun and educational
stories. This program will be at
10:30 a.m. on Thursdays, Aug.
21 and 28, and is designed for
children ages 2 and up, accom-
panied by an adult. The group
can be found behind the play-
ground on Englewood Beach.
This program is free and open
to the public. Registrations are
not needed. For more informa-
tion, call 941-474-1881 or visit
www.CharlotteCountyFL.com.

'Finding Poetry in
Nature' workshop
A "Finding Poetry in Nature"
workshop will be held by the


Peace River Center for Writers
from 10 a.m. to noon Aug. 23 at
Edison College Charlotte
Campus, 26300 Airport Road,
Punta Gorda.
Join award-winning poet Gail
Ghai in this exploration of
nature as the basis for moving
poetry. Learn to turn sensory
responses to the natural world
into poetry that resonates with


feeling and imagery. This mem-
orable workshop will add
dimension to your writing as
well as your appreciation of
both poetry and nature.
Cost for the workshop is $20
per workshop hour for non-
members and $10 per work-
shop hour for members.
Registration for all workshops
must be made no later than


New Blue Lagoon
Dinner Theater
N Kn "Authentic" Italian-American Cuisine Restaura r
New Local Ownership
S \ LAS VEGAS TYPE SHOWS
DINNER & SHOW S/
p Advance Tickets Required,
Limited Seating
AUGUST 26TH Don Petra
Dinner And Concert
Las Vegas Style.
f'a m Featuring the songs made I
Famous by artists such as Frank Sinatra,
Dean Martin, Tony Bennett, Neil Diamond & many more.
SEPT 8TH, MONDAY A Tribute To
Johnny Cash Dinner Show
LIVE ENTERTAINMENT Friday to Sunday
Limited Time FREE DRINK w/dinner
Boaters Welcome Casual Dining
Happy Hour 3:30-6 ($1.00 Drafts, $2.00 Wells)
BANQUETS, WEDDING, PARTIES AND CATERING



Open 7 days 3:30 PM 10 PM Fri. & Sat. til 12 am
2000 Oyster Creek Drive, Englewood, FL 34224
941-473-7796
wwwblulaoonngewoo co


noon on the day preceding the
event. A minimum of four par-
ticipants is necessary for a
workshop to be held.


For more information or to
register, call 941-575-1976
or e-mail
peaceriverwriters@comcast.net.


I... . . . . . . .




MOVIES
Let's Go! Page 10


August 21-22, 2008


'Mirrors'
ftn


Copyrightedl Material

Syndicated Content

Available from Commercial News Froviderse
~~ .tiw q


0 Wk d EG
r eaf s ike-wan,16150
MINFiru/ I
IL AM


Pizza Pastas Veal Chicken *
S5.00 OFF
I Any purchase of $30 or more I
SNot o be combined with any other I
Offers or specials. Expires 9-15-08
SUMMER HOURS OPEN
SLunch & Dinner
Tues. Sat. 11:30am 9:00pm


941-639-6500
=S Take Out Available =


Gift ertifcatesAvial 106 *,nirn Tri UI4)-P





August 21-22, 2008


---- WEEKEI

TOWN CENTER 16, Port Charlote Town Center, Port Charlotte. 941-623-0111.
FRANK THEATERS GALLERIA 12, Galleria Plaza, Tamiami Trail, Venice.941-408-0011. Mo
MERCHANTS CROSSING, U.S. 41, N. Fort Myers. 239-995-1191.
........................................................................


UD AT THE

'vie times valid Friday through Sui
unless otherwise indicated.


Let's Go! Page 11


MOVIES --(

BURNS COURT, 506 Burns Lane, Sarasota. 941-955-3456.
nday AMC SARASOTA 12,8201 S. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota. 866-423-0764.
HOLLYWOOD 20, 1993 Main St., Sarasota. 941-954-5768.


Brideshead Revisited (PG-13) B
The memoirs of Capt. Charles Ryder reveal
interesting details of living at Brideshead
Castle. 1 hr. 40 mins.
Burns Court: 1:45, 5, 8
Frank Theatres Galleria Stadium: 10:25 a.m.,
3, 10:15
Merchants Crossing: 10:10 a.m., 1:10, 4:20

The Dark Knight (PG-13) A-
With the help of Lieutenant Jim Gordon and
District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman sets out
to destroy organized crime in Gotham for good.
The triumvirate proves to be effective, but they
soon find themselves prey to a rising criminal
mastermind known as the Joker, who thrusts
Gotham into anarchy and forces the Dark
Knight ever closer to crossing the fine line
between hero and vigilante. 2 hrs. 32 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 12:05,3:15,6:30,9:45
Fri-Sat; 12:05,3:15,6:30 Sun
Frank Theatres Galleria Stadium: 10:30 a.m.,
1:30,4:30, 7:30,10:30
Hollywood 20: 12:40,3:55, 7:10,10:25
Merchants Crossing: 10:05 a.m., 1:20,
4:35,8:10
Town Center 16: 1:35, 4:55, 8:15

Death Race (R) NEW
Three-time speedway champion Jensen
Ames (Jason Statham) is an expert at survival
in the harsh landscape that has become our
country. Just as he thinks he has turned his life
around, the ex-con is framed for a gruesome
murder he didn't commit.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:10 a.m., 12:35,
2:55,5:20, 8:05, 10:40 Fri-Sat; 10:10 a.m.,
12:35,2:55, 5:20, 8:05 Sun
Frank Theatres Galleria Stadium: 10 a.m.,
12:15, 2:45, 5, 7:20, 9:40
Hollywood 20: Noon, 2:30, 5, 7:40, 10:10,
12:40 a.m., Fri-Sat; Noon, 2:30, 5, 7:40,
10:10 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 11 a.m., 1:45, 4:45,
7:15, 10 Fri-Sat; 11 a.m., 1:45, 4:45, 7:15 Sun
Town Center 16: 1:45, 4:25, 7:15, 9:45

Elegy (R) NEW
Director Isabel Coixet draws excellent per-
formances from a great cast in this moving
drama. Ben Kingsley stars as a professor who
finds his life in upheaval after he begins a
romance with a young beauty (Penelope Cruz).
This adaptation of Philip Roth's "The Dying
Animal" also stars Dennis Hopper, Patricia
Clarkson, and Peter Sarsgaard. 2 hrs. 1 min.
Burns Court: 2, 5:15, 8:15

The House Bunny (PG-13) NEW
Shelley Darlington (Anna Faris) lives com-
fortably at the Playboy Mansion, until a jealous
rival gets her tossed out on her tail. With
nowhere else to go, she winds up at Zeta
Alpha Zeta sorority The seven socially inept
Zetas will lose their house unless they can
attract more pledges; to do that, they need to
learn the ways of makeup and men from an
expert.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10 a.m., 12:15,2:30, 5,
7:45, 10:15 Fri-Sat; 10 a.m., 12:15, 2:30, 5,
7:45 Sun
Frank Theatres Galleria Stadium: 11:45 a.m.,
1:45, 3:45, 5:45, 7:55, 9:50


Hollywood 20: 12:20, 2:50, 5:20, 7:50,
10:20, 12:50 a.m., Fri-Sat; 12:20,2:50,5:20,
7:50, 10:20 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 10:45 a.m., 1:30,
4:30, 7:30, 10:15 Fri-Sat; 10:45 a.m., 1:30,
4:30, 7:30 Sun
Town Center 16: 1:10, 4, 7:50, 10:15

The Longshots (PG) NEW
Curtis Plummer (Ice Cube) a down-on-his-
luck former high school football star turns his
niece, Jasmine (Keke Palmer from Akeelah &
The Bee), into the quarterback of the local
team, the Minden Browns, and gets his stride
back when he becomes the team coach. With
Curtis as their new leader and their pigtail-
wearing star player, the team of misfits wins its
way to the the Pop Warner Super Bowl and the
small city of Minden, Illinois, is re-ignited with the
team spirit, town pride and glory it once knew.
Hollywood 20: 12:10,2:40,5:10, 7:30,
9:50,12:10 a.m., Fri-Sat; 12:10, 2:40, 5:10,
7:30,9:50 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 10:50 a.m., 1:50,
4:25, 7:10,9:50 Fri-Sat; 10:50 a.m., 1:50,
4:25, 7:10 Sun
Town Center 16: 1:25, 4:10, 7:30, 9:50

Mamma Mia! (PG-13) B
Donna (Meryl Streep), an independent
hotelier in the Greek islands, is preparing for
her daughter's wedding with the help of two
old friends. Meanwhile Sophie, Donna's spirit-
ed daughter, has a plan of her own. She
secretly invites to the wedding three men from
her mother's past in hopes of meeting her real
father and having him escort her down the
aisle on her big day.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:45 a.m., 1:30, 4:15,
7, 9:35 Fri-Sat; 10:45 a.m., 1:30, 4:15, 7 Sun
Frank Theatres Galleria Stadium: 12:30,
5:05, 8
Hollywood 20: 11:55 a.m., 2:25, 4:55,
7:25, 10, 12:45 a.m., Fri-Sat; 11:55 a.m.,
2:25,4:55, 7:25, 10 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 10:40 a.m., 1:35,
4:40, 7:05, 9:35 Fri-Sat; 10:40 a.m., 1:35,
4:40, 7:05 Sun
Town Center 16: 2:10, 4:50, 7:25, 10

Man on a Wire (PG-13) NEW
August 7, 1974 -A young Frenchman
named Philippe Petit steps out on a wire sus-
pended 1,350 feet above ground between the
Twin Towers of the World Trade Center. He
dances on the wire with no safety net for
almost an hour, crossing it eight times before
he is arrested for what becomes known as "the
artistic crime of the century' In the months
leading up to his clandestine walk, Petit
assembles a team of accomplices to plan and
execute his "coup" in the most intricate detail.
How do they pull it off? Moving between New
York and his secret training camp in rural
France, Petit and his team plot every detail.
Like a band of professional bank robbers, the
tasks they face seem virtually insurmountable.
But Petit is a man possessed; nothing will
thwart his mission to conquer the world's
tallest buildings. Unfolding like a delicious
heist film, Man on Wire brings Petit's extraordi-
nary adventure back to life with visceral imme-
diacy ripened with post-9/11 nostalgia. In
candid interviews, Petit and all the key partici-


pants relish this chance to tell their story.
Buoyed with eye-catching archival footage,
clever dramatizations, and delightful visual
effects, filmmaker James Marsh, like his daring
subject, pulls off an astonishing coup.
Burns Court: 2:15, 5:30, 7:45

Mirrors (R) B
An ex-cop (Kiefer Sutherland) becomes a
night security guard at a long-closed depart-
ment store that was ravaged by fire. He discov-
ers that the store's mirrors harbor a horrific
secret that threatens him and his family.
AMC Sarasota 12: 11:05 a.m., 1:45, 4:30,
7:40, 10:25 Fri-Sat; 11:05 a.m., 1:45, 4:30,
7:40 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 10:05 a.m.,
12:20, 2:40, 5:10, 7:40, 10:05
Hollywood 20: 1, 4, 7:35, 10:15, 12:50
a.m., Fri-Sat; 1, 4, 7:35, 10:15 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 11:15 a.m., 2,5:15,
8, 10:45 Fri-Sat; 11:15 a.m., 2, 5:15, 8 Sun
Town Center 16: 1:40, 4:20, 7:25, 10:10

The Mummy: Tomb of the
Dragon Emperor (PG-13) C
Brendan Fraser returns as explorer Rick
O'Connell to combat the resurrected Han
Emperor (Jet Li) in an epic that races from the
catacombs of ancient China high into the frigid
Himalayas. Rick is joined in this all-new adven-
ture by son Alex (Luke Ford), wife Evelyn (Maria
Bello) and her brother, Jonathan (John
Hannah). And this time, the O'Connells must
stop a mummy awoken from a 2,000-year-old
curse who threatens to plunge the world into
his merciless, unending service.1 hr. 54 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:25 a.m., 1, 4:05,
6:45,9:30 Fri-Sat; 10:25 a.m., 1, 4:05,6:45 Sun
Frank Theatres Galleria Stadium: 2, 9:35
Hollywood 20: 1:10, 3:50, 7:15, 9:50,
12:35 a.m., FH-Sat; 1:10, 3:50, 7:15, 9:50 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 10:55 a.m., 1:55,
5:10, 7:50,10:35 Fri-Sat; 10:55 a.m., 1:55,
5:10, 7:50 Sun
Town Center 16: 1:55, 4:45, 7:20, 10:05

Pineapple Express (R) B
Stoner Dale Denton's (Seth Rogen) enjoy-
ment of a rare strain of marijuana may prove
fatal when he drops his roach in a panic after
witnessing a murder. Upon learning that the
fancy weed can be traced back to them, Dale
and his dealer (James Franco) go on the lam,
with a dangerous drug lord (Gary Cole) and
crooked cop (Rosie Perez) hot on their heels.
1 hr. 45 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12:11:15 a.m., 2, 4:50,
7:55, 10:35 Fri-Sat; 11:15 a.m., 2, 4:50, 7:55
Sun
Frank Theatres Galleria Stadium: 12:40,
8:10,10:25
Hollywood 20: 11:50 a.m., 2:25,5:05,
8:10, 10:45 Fri-Sat; 11:50 a.m., 2:25,5:05,
8:10 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 10:35 a.m., 1:40, 5,
7:40,10:20 Fr-Sat; 10:35 a.m., 1:40,5, 7:40 Sun
Town Center 16: 1:05,3:50, 7:45,10:20

The Rocker (PG-13) NEW
As a drummer with the '80s hair band
Vesuvius, Robert "Fish" Fishman lived his
dream as a rock 'n' roll demigod. That is, until


his band mates kicked him out. Twenty years
later, Fish gets a second chance to sit on the
throne of music stardom when his teenage
nephew's group hires him as their new drum-
mer. 1 hr. 42 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:05 a.m., 12:25, 3,
5:30, 8:15, 10:50 Fri-Sat; 10:05 a.m., 12:25,
3,5:30,8:15 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 11 a.m.,
1:15, 3:20, 5:35, 7:50, 10:10
Hollywood 20: 12:30, 2:55, 5:30, 8,
10:30, 12:55 a.m., Fri-Sat; 12:30, 2:55, 5:30,
8,10:30 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 10:15 a.m., 1, 4, 7,
9:45 Fri-Sat; 10:15 a.m., 1, 4, 7 Sun
Town Center 16: 1, 4:15, 7:40, 10:30

The Sisterhood of
the Traveling Pants 2 (PG-13) B+
It's three years later, and Tibby (Amber
Tamblyn) and her three lifelong friends embark
on separate paths for their first year of college
and the summer beyond. 1 hr. 57 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:20 a.m., 1:15, 4:10,
7:05 Fri-Sat; 10:20 a.m., 1:15, 4:10 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 11:30 a.m.,
4:10, 7:15
Hollywood 20: 12:45, 3:40, 7, 9:45, 12:30
a.m., Fri-Sat; 12:45, 3:40, 7, 9:45 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 11:10 a.m., 2:10,
5:05, 7:45, 10:25 Fri-Sat; 11:10 a.m., 2:10,
5:05, 7:45 Sun
Town Center 16: 1:50, 4:40, 7:40, 10:30

Star Wars: The Clone Wars (PG) C+
Star Wars: The Clone Wars showcases an
entirely new look and feel to the galaxy far, far
away-combining the expansive scope of the
Star Wars Saga with state-of-the-art computer-
generated animation. On the front lines of an
intergalactic struggle between good and evil,
fans young and old will join such favorite char-
acters as Anakin Skywalker, Obi-Wan Kenobi
and Padm6 Amidala, along with brand-new
heroes like Anakin's padawan learner, Ahsoka.
Sinister villains-led by Palpatine, Count Dooku
and General Grievous-are poised to rule the
galaxy Stakes are high, and the fate of the
Star Wars universe rests in the hands of the
daring Jedi Knights. 1 hr. 30 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 10:15 a.m., 12:30,
2:50, 5:05, 7:35, 10:05 Fri-Sat; 10:15 a.m.,
12:30, 2:50, 5:05, 7:35 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 10:45 a.m.,
12:55, 3:10, 5:25, 7:35, 9:45
Hollywood 20: 12:25, 12:55, 2:55, 4:05,
5:25, 7:25, 7:55,9:55, 10:25, 12:20 a.m.,
Fri-Sat; 12:25, 12:55, 2:55, 4:05, 5:25, 7:25,
7:55, 9:55, 10:25 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 10 a.m., 12:45, 4:15,
6:35, 9:15 Fri-Sat; 10 a.m., 12:45, 4:15, 6:35
Sun
Town Center 16: 2:15, 5, 7:55, 10:25

Step Brothers (R) C+
Brennan Huff (Will Ferrell) and Dale Doback
(John C. Reilly) have one thing in common:
they are both lazy, unemployed leeches who
still live with their parents. When Brennan's
mother and Dale's father marry and move in
together, it turns the overgrown boys' world
upside down. Their insane rivalry and narcis-
sism pull the new family apart, forcing them to work
together to reunite their parents. 1 hr. 35 mins.


AMC Sarasota 12: 10 Fri-Sat; 7:05 Sun
Hollywood 20: 1:05, 3:45, 7:05, 9:40,
12:05 a.m., Fri-Sat; 1:05, 3:45, 7:05, 9:40 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 7:20, 10:05 Fri-Sat;
7:20 Sun
Town Center 16: 2:05, 4:30, 7:10, 9:55

Swing Vote (PG-13) C+
Bud Johnson (Kevin Costner), an apathetic,
beer-slinging, lovable loser, is coasting through
a life that has passed him by. The one bright
spot is his precocious, over-achieving 12-year-
old daughter Molly. She takes care of both of
them, until one mischievous moment on
Election Day, when she accidentally sets off a
chain of events which culminates in the elec-
tion coming down to one vote... her dad's.
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 10:20 a.m.,
2:55, 5:20
Hollywood 20: 6:50, 9:35, 12:25 a.m.,
Fri-Sat; 6:50,9:35 Sun
Town Center 16: 1:20, 4:05, 7, 9:50

Tropic Thunder (R) B
Tugg Speedman (Ben Stiller), pampered
action superstar, sets out for Southeast Asia to
take part in the biggest, most-expensive war
movie produced. But soon after filming begins,
he and his co-stars, Oscar-winner Kirk Lazarus
(Robert Downey), comic Jeff Portnoy (Jack
Black) and the rest of the crew, must become
real soldiers when fighting breaks out in that
part of the jungle. 1 hr. 46 mins.
AMC Sarasota 12: 11 a.m., 1:50, 4:45, 8,
10:45 Fri-Sat; 11 a.m., 1:50, 4:45, 8 Sun
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 10:15 a.m.,
12:30, 2:50, 5:05, 7:45, 10
Hollywood 20: 12:05, 12:35, 2:25, 3:05,
5:05,5:35,7:35,8:05,10:05,10:35,12:35 a.m.,
Fri-Sat; 12:05, 12:35, 2:25, 3:05, 5:05, 5:35,
7:35, 8:05, 10:05 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 10:20 a.m., 12:55,
4:05, 4:50, 6:55, 7:55, 9:30, 10:30 Fri-Sat;
10:20 a.m., 12:55, 4:05, 4:50, 6:55, 7:55,
9:30 Sun
Town Center 16: 1:30, 2, 4:35, 5:05, 7:05,
7:35, 9:40, 10:10

Vicky Cristina Barcelona (PG-13) B+
Vicky and Cristina, these two young
Americans spend a summer in Spain and
meet a flamboyant artist and his beautiful but
insane ex-wife. Vicky is straight-laced and
about to be married. Cristina is a sexually
adventurous free spirit. When they all become
amorously entangled, both comedic and har-
rowing results ensue. 1 hr. 36 mins.
FrankTheatres Galleria Stadium: 11:25 a.m.,
1:25, 3:25, 5:25, 7:25, 9:25
Hollywood 20: 12:15, 2:45, 5:15, 7:45,
10:05, 12:25 a.m., Fri-Sat; 12:15, 2:45, 5:15,
7:45, 10:05 Sun
Merchants Crossing: 11:05 a.m., 1:25,
4:55, 7:35,9:55 Fri-Sat; 11:05 a.m., 1:25,
4:55, 7:35 Sun
Town Center 16: 1:15, 3:55, 7, 9:35

WALL-E (G) A-
What if mankind had to leave Earth, and
somebody forgot to turn the last robot off?
Wall-E, a robot, spends every day doing what
he was made for. But soon, he will discover
what he was meant for.
Hollywood 20: 12:50, 3:30


Grade: Ratings: PG-13 Parents strongly cautioned Contains mature themes, may not be suitable for children under 13.
A: E',rllcnt P' Cnnd CA' H-"r-' P' F'-ir F' Poor G Movie suitable for all ages. R Restricted Contains mature themes. Children under 17 not admitted without an adult.
.- .. I ,I, 1 PG Parental guidance suggested Contains mature themes, may not be suitable for small children. -NC-17 No children under 17 admitted.





ENTERTAINMENT
Let's Go! Page 12


August 21-22, 2008


Adventure Island offers summer deal


By KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
The least expensive way to
experience a taste of Key West
is to head north not south
- to Tampa's Adventure
Island.
It is even cheaper these days
thanks to an online deal that
shaves about 30 percent from
the regular single day admission
ticket. You have to go online to
www.adventureisland.com to
secure the deal, but how often
can you get soaked at a theme
park for just $24.95 per person
for adults and children? The
usual price is $37.95 per person
for adults and $34.95 per person
for children.
While the place was defi-
nitely inspired by Key West
CALENDAR EXTRAS
Antique fair
Arcadia's Antique
Association holds an antique
fair all day on the fourth
Saturday of the month in
downtown Arcadia.
This month features the
grand opening of
The Hot Fudge Shop of
Arcadia, 103 W. Oak St. There
will be free gifts, balloons,
ice cream raffles.
For more information on
the antique fair, call
863-494-2038.
'Nightwatch'
auditions
The Charlotte Players will
be holding auditions for the
performance of "Nightwatch,"
written by Lucille Fletcher, at
7 p.m. Sunday Monday at
the Cultural Center of
Charlotte County, 2280 Aaron
St., Port Charlotte. With a cast
of five men and four women,
this ingeniously devised
thriller builds steadily in
menace and suspense until
the final, breath-stopping
moment of its unexpected
"twist" ending.


and the Everglades, visitors
can also enjoy such watery
thrill "rides" as the Aruba Tuba
and the Caribbean Corkscrew,
Gulf Scream and, for young-
sters, Fabian's Funport. Within
the 30-acre park there are all
sorts of rides and slides
designed to give you a delight-
ful dunking. There is a 17,000-
square-foot wave pool, beach
volleyball and four cabanas
that can be rented if you get
there early enough.
Float along in an inner tube
on a lazy river that meanders
nearly one-half mile through
the jungle, but watch out for
the waterfalls.
Until Labor Day, Sept. 1, the
park is open daily. From then
until closing on Oct. 26, the


The performances are
scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Oct.
10-11 and 16-18, and at 2
p.m. Oct. 12. Tickets will go
on sale Sept. 8. For ticket
prices, call the box office at
941-625-4175 from 10 a.m. to
3 p.m. Monday to Friday.
For other information, call
941-255-1022 or e-mail
charlotteplayers@comcast.net.
Kids Night Out
at the YMCA
Charlotte County Family
YMCA is hosting "Kids Night
Out" from 6:30 p.m. 10:30 p.m.
Aug. 29 for children in grades
K-5 at the Charlotte County
Family YMCA, Franz Ross
Park Branch, 19333 Quesada
Ave., Port Charlotte.
Children will enjoy the
game room, swimming,
active games and popcorn
and a movie.
The cost is $10 for
Y-members and $15 for
nonmembers.
Reservations are required.
For reservations or more
information, call
941-629-9622, ext. 106 or
dquail@charlottecounty-
ymca.com.


park will be open weekends
only.
For more information, visit
the Web site mentioned above.
Those who want to stay high
and dry can drop the soakers


off at Adventure Island and
then head to neighboring
Busch Gardens Tampa Bay. It's
all in the family although this
Web deal is only for the water
park.


THEWS


SOMETHING

FOR EIWRYONE

IN THE

ClASSIFIEoS

Place your ad
today


I


SetlL your teams Ln te0 COassfi2eds.
Cou (941) 206-1200


FRE
paMLR IEZ t;


Ft. Myers Beach
(888)373o352
334786


(9411


SIot Toke ns-I
*BuV $10 In Sit Toens, Got 810 FBEE

Boarding I!

Summer Cruise Schedule
Wed. Sun. Twice Daily
No Crulaa Monday or Tuesday (except Labor Day, Mon., Se! sfat)
"CASH BACK PLAYERS CLUB"
*Present tis coupon at Ticket Offle upon chek4In for FREE SWit Token
SPrnion (Buy S0, Out 10 Fmie. Boardnr puse purchase required
OR "Pmewnt your Playerm Clu CO on any cwrio or aor M marde
and ruamve FREE Boardin. O'r caipm pon person pecnil Thb offer
ID 1bef ld wMwut nolto Cann* be combed wlth aMy 0 idflOc~ r offe.
1V0D Frt. & SaL pn CPAi & Hoayt Photo JO req. Ep .1i.nCSHcNG
I www.bigmcasino.com






Let's Go! Page 13


August 21-22, 2008


The baby alligators are coming


PROVIDED by PATTY REGISTER
GATORAMA
It is the time of year that
chirping, grunting and snapping
baby alligators emerge from
their shells to meet the world.
Gatorama is marking this
occasion by hosting an "Alligator
Hatching Festival" Friday
through Sept. 1 at their facility
at 6180 U.S. Highway 27,
Palmdale.
"This is a great opportunity
for parents to teach their chil-
dren about one of natures fasci-
nating life cycles," says Allen
Register. "For the next two
weeks we will welcome over two
thousand alligators into the
world at Gatorama.
"Guests will actually be able
to see these little baby alligators
wiggle out of the eggs."
Visitors to Gatorama will also
be able to learn about the histo-
ry of the American alligator and
how the populations have been
protected through one of the
most truly successful, sustain-
able-use management pro-
grams ever implemented.
American alligators have been
off the endangered species list
since 1987 and populations are

CALENDAR EXTRA

Comedy Night
in Deep Creek
Deep Creek Community
Church announces a Family
Comedy Night featuring Tim
Hawkins at 7 p.m. Saturday
at The Center for
Performing Arts &
Education, 701 Carmalita
St., Punta Gorda. Tickets
cost $10 per person and can
be purchased at Deep Creek
Community Church, 3101
Sulstone Drive, and Gospel
Gifts, 3786 Tamiami Trail,
both in Port Charlotte. Call
941-235-7325 or e-mail
deepcreekcc@earthlink.net
for more details.


still growing.
Alligator farming is an impor-
tant part of the program.
There will be two shows
Monday through Saturday at
11:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. and
three on Sunday at 2 p.m., 3:30
p.m. and 4:30 p.m.
Regular admission is $14.95.
Children shorter than five feet
are admitted for $6.95.
For guests that want a hands-
on experience, a "Hatch and
Hold" package is available. This
package allows the guest to
actually hold an egg and let the
baby alligator hatch in their
hands. The cost for this pack-
age is $10.
Gatorama opened in 1957 as
one of Florida's first alligator
attractions. It is still a popular


tourist attraction as well as an
operating alligator farm.
One of Gatorama's main
attractions for visitors and pro-
fessional photographers is the
natural Florida scenery in which
these prehistoric beasts sun-
bathe in the warm tropical cli-
mate. Giant oak trees and palm
trees cover the fifteen acre
attraction.
Visitors will also find other
animals along the covered 1000
foot walkway and wooden
bridge, monkey's, bobcats, rac-
coons, peacocks, ducks and
geese all call Gatorama home, as
do six species of crocodiles
including the American
Crocodile. Gatorama is the
largest captive breeder in North
America of the Acutus Crocodile.


PHOTO PROVIDED
Gatorama is hosting an "Alligator Hatching Festival" Friday through
Sept. 1 at their facility at 6180 U.S. Highway 27, Palmdale.


Don't MISS this

Halloween Party
TRADITION.


October 25, 2008 at 7 p.m.
PGI Civic Associalion
For Tickets (<75/person) call 941-629-4345 or visit

www.HallowBOO.com


vIy


- Buffet Dinner
- Complimentary Wine
- Costume Contest
- Auction. Music & Dancing

T, L rit GunotI du C
American
Red Cross


- -Mosaic


Ccomcast
MhpL'NCharlNof fTte 1n0N'AL

Charlotte Sun m',:


Do people think

of your

business first?
Call to reserve space
at the B.N.A' seminar: 206-1214


6 Hi Def Plasma TV's
Over 25 TV's to Watch 15 Receivers




www.harpoonharrys.com
Fihre' ilge, Put Gord 63 -17 Cal fo dietos




FOOD & FUN
Let's Go! Page 14
rUivh"TI tw


b


"Copyrighted Materia

Syndicated Content-


Available from Commercial News


...--I Oui


Pr


August 21-22, 2008


I rrqh ;vr I hr r.4% % ^ V % 004 s


Looking For A New
Place To Treat Yourself?
Join Us For Our
Nightly Price Fix Menu
2 Courses for

20/pepson
All Night Tues.-Sat.
Lounge features 2 For $5
Svedka/Dewars/Bacardi/Beefeater
Lunch
Thursday & Friday 11:30 2:30


HERON CREEK
5301 Heron Creek Blvd., North Port
Off Sumter Blvd.
Between U.S. 41 & 1-75 (Exit 182)
www.heron-creek.com/dining
Dinner Reservations Suggested (941) 240-5100


Our delicious Summer Menu
is served in the Heron's Roost
Grille Room Thursdays &
Friday from 5 to 8pm.

Wednesday, Thursday &
Friday from 4 to 6pm in the
Heron's Roost Grille Room.
Appropriate attire is required in the
Dining Room. No jeans, please.


k...


Name a
Restaurant!
Get higher name awareness. B.N.A seminar: 206-1214


O q
I --


Z. am- 4b
b p

o ov r

oviders'.
"u-rn. am 4W- I






NIGHTWATCH
August 21-22, 2008


Let's Go! Page 15


DESOTO COUNTY
- Bulldogs Roadhouse
4313 NW Highway 70, Arcadia.
863-993-9989.
www.Bulldogsroadhouse.com.
Thursday, karaoke with Buz.
7 p.m. Wednesday, Pool Tournament.
- The Loading Zone
2135 U.S. 17, Arcadia.
863-494-9688.
Friday Saturday, karaoke/dance with Buz.
8:30 p.m. Sunday, pool tournament.
8 p.m. Monday, pool tournament.
Tuesday, Texas Hold-em poker.
- Nav-A-Gator Bar & Grill
9700 S.W. Riverview Circle
(off Kings Highway)
941-625-4407.
6 p.m.- 9 p.m. Thursday, Gary & Kerri.
2 p.m. 5 p.m. Friday Sunday,
jam session.
* Spurs & Spokes
4135 S.W. Highway 17, Arcadia.
863-993-0974.
7 p.m. Friday, Saturday, Wednesday,
karaoke.
* Wagon Wheel Saloon
165 S. Polk Ave., Arcadia.
863-494-6803.
Friday, karaoke with Bob and Jerry.

ENGLEWOOD
. Banditos
5665 S Mccall Road, Englewood.
941-697-4221.
8 p.m. close Thursday, Saturday,
Tuesday, karaoke.
Friday, live entertainment.
8 p.m. Tuesday, Bingo.
7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Ladies Day with
Texas Hold 'em Poker.
* Braemar Pub & Family Restaurant
2440 S. McCall Road, Englewood.
4 p.m. 8 p.m. Sunday, Karaoke by
WAM Entertainment.
- Calico Jack's
1950 Beach Road., Englewood.
941-475-8671.
9:30 p.m. 1:30 a.m. Friday Saturday,
The Ravens.
* End Zone
2411 S. McCall Road, Englewood.
941-698-4019.
7 p.m. 9 p.m. Monday, Live trivia.
- Fat Katz Pub
125 S. Indiana Ave., Englewood.
941-473-7388.
8 p.m. midnight Friday, Riding High.
. Frosted Mug
4104 El Jobean Road, El Jobean.
941-629-3766.
6 p.m. 9 p.m. Saturday, Les Pearsall.
- Junior's
2643 Placida Road, Grove City.
941-474-8730.
Thursday and Sunday, karaoke.
Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, DJ.
7 p.m. Monday, Texas Hold 'em Poker
tournaments with registration at 6 p.m.
- Mookeys Bar & Grill
4821 Placida Road, Grove City.
941-697-0349.
8:30 p.m. Friday Saturday, karaoke.


* New Blue Lagoon
2000 Oyster Creek Drive, Englewood.
941-473-7796.
7 p.m.- 11 p.m. Friday, Gypsy.
7 p.m.- 11 p.m. Saturday, David M.
5 p.m. 9 p.m. Sunday, Frank Sinatra's
Birthday Show.
6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Don Petras
Las Vegas Style DinnerTheater. Advance
tickets required.

NORTH PORT
* Olde World Restaurant
11415 S. Tamiami Trail, North Port.
941-426-1155.
7 p.m.- 10 p.m. Thursday,
Open mic night.
8 p.m.- 12 a.m. Friday, karaoke.
7 p.m. Saturday, Monday, No limit Texas
Hold 'em Poker tournaments.
Registration at 6 p.m.
7 p.m. Tuesday, swing dancing. lessons
start at 7 p.m., dancing at 8 p.m.


SStuff A Belly Diner
14525 Tamiami Trail. North Port.
941-426-9885.
7 p.m 10 p.m. Wednesday and
Saturday, karaoke.

PORT CHARLOTTE
*American Legion Post 110
3152 Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte.
941-629-7746.
Tuesday, Bingo. Doors open at 3:30 p.m.
Games begin at 6 p.m.
* Boomers
2360 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-743-4140.
6 p.m.- 10 p.m. Thursday, live classic
rock band in the Tiki Bar.
Thursday, Hip Hop DJ in Club,
karaoke in the Lounge.
6 p.m.- 10 p.m. Friday,
live rock band in the Tiki Bar.
9 p.m. Friday, Dance DJ in Club,
karaoke in the Lounge.
6 p.m. 10 p.m. Saturday,
live rock band in the Tiki Bar.


Caerhhhin mhhestaruant


COMEDY DINNER
THEATER
& Restaurant

NOW BOOKING
CHRISTMAS PARTIES!
www.Visani.Net


Wednesday Saturday
Julie Scoggins & Doug Mellard
Tuesday, August 261"H
Open Mic Night
8pm No Cover
August 27th 30th
Comedy Hypnotist Event, Rich Guzzi


9 p.m. Saturday, Dance DJ in the Club,
karaoke in the Lounge.
1 p.m. 3 p.m., 4 p.m. 7 p.m. Sunday,
live rock band in the Tiki Bar.
8 p.m. Monday, dart tournament.
9 p.m. Tuesday, karaoke.
* Chubby'z 2
4109 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
7 p.m. Monday, Texas Hold 'em Poker
tournaments with registration at 6 p.m.
4 p.m. Saturday, Texas Hold 'em Poker
tournaments with registration at 3 p.m.
. Coyote's
4300 Kings Highway, Schoolhouse
Square, Port Charlotte.
941-629-2114.
Thursday, Mechanical Bull Riding
and DJ Daron.
The first Thursday of every month is bike


night at 7 p.m. with Florida Motorsports.
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
Saturday and Sunday, $1000 Texas Hold
'em Poker tournament qualifiers.
9 p.m. 2 a.m. Friday Saturday,
live country bands.
9 p.m. 2 a.m. Monday,
karaoke with DnD Karaoke.
9 p.m.- 2 a.m. Tuesday,
karaoke with DnD Karaoke.
10 p.m. Tuesday, karaoke contest.
9 p.m. 2 a.m. Wednesday, Open mic.
- Deep Creek Elks
1133 Capricorn Blvd., Deep Creek.
941-764-6825.
5:30 p.m. Friday, dinner followed by
music by La Croix.
NIGHTWATCH I P16


y-


N5 ..No ;

EARLY BIRD SPECIALS 4-5:30PM
2 For 1 Chablis
5 Baked Stuffed Shrimp
Sauteed Snapper
Crab Cakes
Chicken Francese
SShrimp Scampi
All dinners come with rice and vegetables.
801 B. Rd Ospr, "


Itf -im ym r~xi~ wI1am r m.t nU iii i gi wli mmlm m rUE..J.~ ivIULTni I 1xft'&W'~


WITH THIS COUPON
Buy One Lunch

or Dinner
The Second One is

Half Price!*
*of equal or lesser value
Entrees, Entree Salads & Sandwiches only
does not include beverages, appetizers, taxes or tip
Please Present Coupon upon Arrival One check per coupon I
GOOD THRU AUGUST 31, 2008 1

at PORTOFINO or THE
TUSCANY ROOM FINE DINING
23241 Bayshore Road
Port Charlotte
(941) 743-2800

CHILDREN 10 AND UNDER EAT FREE. RESTRICTIONS APPLY.


1/1e3fDDf / Cfining
ITALIAN STEAKS & SEAFOOD
Enjoy An Excellent
Lunch Or Dinner
At An Affordable Price...


Open for Lunch Open for Dinner
11:30 to 4:00 5:00 to 9:00
* (Mon Sat) (Mon Sun)
Reservations Accepted


I Iffm


TM TA






NIGHTWATCH
Let's Go! Page 16


August 21-22, 2008


FROM PAGE 15
- Gatorz Bar & Grill
3816 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-625-5000.
Live bands Saturday night.
House of Prime Restaurant
Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-613-4020.
Hafla belly dancing show at 8 p.m.
every third Friday of the month.
- Joe Cracker
1020 El Jobean Road, Port Charlotte.
941-258-3444.
8 p.m. midnight Friday, live music.
8 p.m. midnight Saturday, live music.
- Johny's Diner & Pub
1951 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-255-0094.
Karaoke the third Saturday
of every month.
Loony Bin Pub Eatery & Pub
1182 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
www.loonybinpub.com.
941-255-5999.
1 p.m. Thursday Texas Hold 'em Poker
tournament with registration at noon.
9 p.m.- 1 a.m. Friday, Tucci.
9 p.m. 1 a.m. Saturday,
karaoke with Philly Billy.
1 p.m. Tuesday, Texas Hold 'em Poker
tournament with registration at noon.
10 p.m. Wednesday, Jager Girls.
- Port Charlotte Elks #2153
20225 Kenilworth Blvd.,
off Veterans Blvd., Port Charlotte.
941-627-9811.
Friday, karaoke with M & M.
2 Portofino Restaurant
23241 Bayshore Road,
Charlotte Harbor.
941-743-2800.
6:30 p.m.- 9:30 p.m. Wednesday, Friday,
Saturday, live entertainment in the
Sinatra Room Lounge.
- Portside
3636 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-629-3055.
9 p.m. 1 a.m. Thursday, Ladies night
with DJ T.
9 p.m. 1 a.m. Saturday, '80s Night with
video games, pricing and
DJ T with '80s music.
9 p.m. Tuesday, DJ T.
SQ's Sports Bar and Girl
4030 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-764-6969.
3 p.m. Thursday, Texas Hold 'em Poker.
8 p.m. Thursday, ACS League 8 Ball.
10:30 p.m. Thursday, $100 First Place
Open 8 Ball Tournament.
7 p.m. Friday, Texas Hold 'em Poker
8 p.m. Friday, 9 Ball Texas Express.
3 p.m. Saturday, Texas Hold 'em Poker.
7 p.m. Saturday, Texas Hold 'em Poker.
8 p.m. Saturday, 8 Ball. League rules.
7 p.m. Sunday, Texas Hold 'em Poker.
7 p.m. Monday, Texas Hold 'em Poker.
8 p.m. Monday, APA 9 Ball League.
8 p.m. Tuesday, Q's Texas Express
9 Ball League.
3 p.m. Wednesday, Texas Hold 'em Poker.
7 p.m. Wednesday, Texas Hold 'em Poker.
8 p.m. Wednesday, APA 8 Ball League.


* Sports City
4660 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-627-6264.
7 p.m.- 11 p.m. Thursday, Code Blue.
8 p.m. midnight Friday,
Adrenaline Junkies.
8 p.m.- midnight Saturday,
Sammy J & The Guys.
4 p.m. 8 p.m. Sunday, Chiki Monkey.
7 p.m.- 11 p.m. Tuesday,
karaoke with Marlene.
7 p.m.- 11 p.m. Wednesday, Bob
Hanson and The Rockhouse Band.
- Stogies Sports Bar & Venue
1225 Tamiami Trail,
Port Charlotte.
941-766-1161.
10 p.m.- 2 a.m. Thursday, Raggae,
Raggaeton and Hip-Hop. Ladies no
cover. Guys $5.
9 p.m. 1 a.m. Friday, Bike night with
live music.
10 p.m. 2 a.m. Saturday, Ladies night
with Top 40 music. Club Night. No cover.


MYAKKS
FREE BEER .
/WINE WITH I "
DINNER 1

1 I

423-9616
5 minutes south of Venice
Super Walmart on US 41
FULL SERVICE BAR


Treasure Lanes
1059 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-625-3930.
11:30 p.m. Friday, Cosmic Bowl.
8 p.m. Saturday, Cosmic Bowl.
STuscany Room
23241 Bay Shore Drive,
Charlotte Harbor.
941-743-2800.
Wednesday, Diamond Night.
- Visani featuring The Comedy Zone
23490 Spencer Court,
off Kings Highway, Port Charlotte.
941-629-9191.
8 p.m. Thursday Friday, live comedy
with Julie Scoggins and Doug Mellard.
7:30 p.m., 10 p.m. Saturday, live come-
dy with Julie Scoggins and Doug Mellard.
4 p.m 8 p.m.Tuesday,
Music Video Night.
8 p.m. Tuesday, Open Mic.
8 p.m. Wednesday, Hypnotist Rich Guzzi.
Ziggy's Lounge
1825 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte.
941-225-1080.
7 p.m. Friday, Texas Hold 'em Poker


RIVER OYSTER BAR
Casual Waterfront Dining
flUGUST SPECIALS
MON. King Crab $1899
TUES. Jumbo Beer Batter Shrimp ......4$899
WED. Talapia $7.99
THURS. Fried Frog Legs $8.99
FRI. Fresh Salmon $9.99
SAT. Greek Grouner .$10.99


EORLY BIRD DINNERS 4-5PM
Fried Fish Dinner ................................$6.99
Fried Haddock Dinner ........................$7.99
Fish Filet Vera Cruz ............................$7.99


I ra sat. 4- p.m. sun. m to a p.m. II SUNDAY ALL 0 CAN EAT FRIED GROUPER|
Sat. 4-9 p.m. San. 4 to p.m. $12.99


ENTERTAINMENT -
Mon. HOSPITALITY NIGHT with "Maybe" at the piano.
Happy Hour 5pm-7pm
Tues. TROPICAL NIGHT with "Maybe" at the piano. Happy
Hour 5pm-7pm with our featured Island cocktails.
Wed. BOARD GAMES & BLUES NIGHT 6pm-10pm, with Jimmi
Banks on guitar. Wear blue & receive half off drinks.
Join us in one of our tournaments.
Thurs. BLACK HAT NIGHT 6pm-10pm, with Mark Dupuy on
instrumentals. Wear a black hat & receive half off drinks.
Fri. %HAPPY HOUR 5pm-7pm, with "Maybe" at the piano.
Also enjoy ILive Jazz & Blues 7pm-1 1pm with our staff
preparing our late night menu, tableside.
Sat, "Maybe' at the piano. Live Jazz & Blues with our late
S"'night menu prepared tableside. Also, look for our Wine
:& Cheese Fondue feature of the evening.
Sun. Sangria Sunday. Enjoy housemade Sangria & Bloody
S.Mary's,'Mlrnosa's,.Well Cocktails, Beer & House Wine at
.half_price all daylong.


(941) 637-1377 ext. 113


tournaments with registration at 6 p.m.
8 p.m. Saturday, DJ Ron.
Daily, Baseball Ticket on DirectTV.

PUNTA GORDA
. Cafe Ruelle
117 W. Marion Ave., Punta Gorda.
941-575-3553.
7 p.m.- 10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, live music.
. Captain's Table Restaurant & Lounge
Fishermen's Village, 1200 W. Retta
Esplanade, Punta Gorda.
941-637-1177.
5 p.m.- 10 p.m. Friday, Saturday, Mable


at the piano.
5 p.m.- 9 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Mable
at the piano.
- Danny's Deep Creek Pub
24901 Sandhill Blvd. Unit 14,
Punta Gorda.
941-764-0640.
Free Poker and Black Jack every night.
- Dean's South of the Border
130 Tamiami Trail, Punta Gorda.
7 p.m.- 10 p.m.Thursday, Terri Hogan.
8 p.m. midnight Saturday, Anything Goes.
4 p.m. 7 p.m. Sunday, Salty Sam.

NIGHTWATCH I P17


Gutfview GriW(

72)Aere V)alerfron/ 0iniiny gn &ngfewooJf.s
9ff/ordaCfe





Available 4-6 Daily
To Include:
Baked Haddock, Shrimp Scampi,
Surf & Turf Kabob, Chili Lime Tilapia,
Chicken Martinque

Served with choice of sensational sides


2 for 1 At the Bar from 4 to
Well, House Winee &
Domestic Beere


6 Daily.


SUNDAY BRUNCH AT THE BEACH"
From 10 a.m.

2095 North Beach Rd., Englewood, FL
== 941-475-5500
visit our website www.gulfviewgrill.com


I


Weekly events for
I
our local sunbirds 3


7






NIGHTWATCH
August 21-22, 2008


Let's Go! Page 17


FROM PAGE 16
Fishermen's Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda.
941-639-8721.
5 p.m. 9 p.m. Friday, Blue Byou.
5 p.m. 9 p.m. Saturday, MC Squared.
7 p.m. 9 p.m. Wednesday, country line
dance lessons, $3 per person,
center court.
- Harpoon Harry's Lounge & Raw Bar
Fishermen's Village, 1200 W. Retta
Esplanade, Punta Gorda.
941-637-1177.
8 p.m.- 11 p.m.Thursday,
karaoke with DJ Franco.
. Ice House Pub
408 Tamiami Trail, Punta Gorda.
941-575-0866.
7 p.m.- 10 p.m. Thursday, live music.
- Mamma Nunzia
1975 Tamiami Trail, Punta Gorda.
941-575-7575.
7 p.m. Tuesday, Jam session.
7 p.m. Wednesday, dinner and dancing.
Tuesday Saturday, live music.
- Mooseheads
318 Tamiami Trail #111
Corner of U.S. 41 North and Virginia,
Punta Gorda.
941-505-0404.
8 p.m.Thursday, Open mic night.
9 p.m. Tuesday, live music.
8 p.m. Wednesday, Texas Hold 'em Poker.
* Peace River Seafood
Highway 17, Punta Gorda.
941-505-8440.
5 p.m. 8 p.m. Friday, Bruce Stuart.
5 p.m.- 8 p.m. Tuesday,
Mark the Pan Guy.
- The Perfect Caper
121 E. Marion Ave., Punta Gorda.
941-505-9009.
6:30 p.m.- 10:30 p.m. Thursday-
Friday, Live Jazz in the lounge.
PortoBello
1200 Matecumbe Key Road,
Burnt Store Marina,
Burnt Store Road, Punta Gorda.
941-639-3650.
7 p.m.- 1 a.m.Thursday, karaoke.
River City Grill
131 W. Marion Ave., Punta Gorda
941-639-9080.
8 p.m.- 11 p.m. Friday, Terry Hogan.
8 p.m.- 11 p.m. Saturday,
Neon Neal. NY City DJ.
- Scotty's Last Chance
25354 E. Marion Ave., Punta Gorda.
941-639-1005.
Pool tournament Tuesdays; karaoke
Thursday, Saturday night.
- Slip-Not Lounge
1601 Tamiami Trail, Punta Gorda.
941-639-7677.
7 p.m.- 11 p.m. Thursday, Two Can Jam.
7 p.m.- 10 p.m.Thursday,
karaoke by M & M inside.
8 p.m. midnight Friday,
Sudden Impact.
8 p.m. midnight Saturday, E Z Street.


6 p.m.- 10 p.m. Tuesday,
Tim & Rosanne.
6 p.m. 10 p.m. Wednesday, E Z Street.
-Tower Lagoon
Highway 17, Punta Gorda.
941-639-8222.
7 p.m. Friday, Karaoke with Country Jim.
2:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Saturday, live
music with Signal 20.
3 p.m. Sunday, Karaoke with M&M.
7 p.m. Wednesday, Karaoke.

VENICE/NOKOMIS
- Bella Luna Cafe
200 W. Miami Ave., Venice.
941-488-3089.
6 p.m. 9 p.m. Saturday, entertainment.
- Buddy's Pizza
822 Pinebrook Road, Venice.
941-484-6551.
5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday and
Thursday, Patti Highland.
- Caribbean Snow-Ball Company
Venice Beach Pavilion
101 The Esplanade, Venice.
941-483-9070.
5 p.m. Sunset. Saturday, Bruno
& The Venice Karaoke Dance Party.
6 p.m.- 8 p.m. Monday,
Bluegrass Band & Jam.
6 p.m.- 8 p.m. Tuesday,
Country Time Band.


- Harmony House
Inside Holiday Inn, 455 U.S. 41 Bypass,
Venice.
941-412-3000.
6 p.m.- 10 p.m. Friday Saturday,
Parlour Show -'60s
6 p.m. 10 p.m. Sunday, Parlour Show
- Variety.
7 p.m.- 10 p.m. Tuesday, Jazz Jam.
7 p.m.- 9 p.m. Wednesday, Country music.
7 p.m.- 10 p.m. Thursday, Shari Linette,
in the lounge.
i Honoluana Island Grill
222 Airport Ave., Venice.
6 p.m. Tuesday, Jimi Banks.
7 p.m. Friday, Koko Ray.
* Saltwater Cafe
1071 N.Tamiami Trail, Nokomis.
941-488-3775.
7 p.m.- 11 p.m. Friday, Gary Lesher.
7 p.m. 11 p.m. Saturday, Gary Lesher.
11:30 a.m.- 2:30 p.m., Sunday Brunch,
Gary Lesher.
- Sharky's on the Pier
1600 S. Harbor Drive, Venice.
941-488-1456.
6 p.m.- 10 p.m. Wednesday Thursday,
David Moore.
Nightwatch is a free, weekly listing
of entertainment at area nightclubs
and restaurants. To include your club
or restaurant on the list, fax the
information, by noon on Monday,
to 941-629-2085, or e-mail to
letsgo@sun-herald.com.


CALENDAR EXTRA

Whalley Stage
dedication and
Jim Morris concert
The new Whalley Stage at
Laishley Park in Punta Gorda will
be officially dedicated from 5
p.m. to 8 p.m. Aug.28 with a Jim
Morris and The Big Bamboo
Band concert. Morris and the
band are donating their talent,
allowing the organizers to offer
the concert to the public free of
charge. It is a "bring-your-own-
chair" event with free parking
available. The Whalley Stage was
made possible by the generous
donation of the John Whalley
family in memory of John H.
Whalley 4th.
Jim Morris, Charlotte County's
official Ambassador of Music,


has a large following throughout
the United States. His "Island"
sound and clever lyrics have
made him a local favorite as
well.
Sandwiches and beverages
(beer, wine, soda, water) will be
available for purchase by
Smugglers. Sunny Days Ice
Cream will provide ice cream
treats.
Food service begins at 5 p.m.
The dedication takes place at
5:45 p.m. with the concert fol-
lowing from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. The
public is encouraged to come
early to set their chairs for the
concert and allow time for a light
dinner.
For more information, call
Project Chair, Marilyn
Thorndycraft, at 941-505-1915.


BOCA ROYALE

COUNTRY CLUB

RESTAURANT


LUNCH MONDAY SATURDAY 11 :OOAM 2:30PM
SUNDAY BREAKFAST/LUNCH 10:OOAM 2:00PM
DINNER WEDNESDAY THROUGH SATURDAY
DINNER STARTS AT 5:00PM
** NIGHTLY SPECIALS **
-. FULL DINNER MENU AVAILABLE
SUMMER FARE MENU WITH REDUCED PRICES
WEDNESDAY NIGHT THURSDAY NIGHT
DANCE TO THE OLDIES 10 OZ. PRIME RIB DINNER
Jec FEATURING J' $13.95 INCLUDES SALAD,
"SONNY & SABLE" POTATO OR RICE AND
"ALL YOU CAN EAT" VEGETABLE. BUY ONE GET
SPAGHETTI ONE FREE, HOUSE WINE,
WITH MARINARA OR HOUSE LIQUOR OR BEER
ALFREDO, MEATBALLS, FRIDAY NIGHT
ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS "ALL YOU CAN EAT"
& ONIONS, RAVIOLIS AND CATFISH, HUSH PUPPIES
GARLIC BREAD $8.99 AND COLE SLAW $8.99


r -- -- -- -- -11- -- --- -1
You'll Love Our I Buy 1 Lunch &
I "10 NEW Get 2ndAt
Burgers" 1/2 OFF I
MI Venu! I Of Equal Or Lesser Value.
Meu -- Must Present Coupon.
---------- i- -- = --
OPEN FOR LUNCH AT 11:30AM
HAPPY HOUR 3 TIL CLOSE
2 for 1 Wells, House Wines, $1.50 Draft Pints
DINNER FOR TWO* $18
Sunset Menu *3pm 6:30pm
Choose from 6 entrees
includes 2 sides
TBoaters Welcome Slips Available. Take a
uMJ W9i leisurely boat ride from Leverocks to Rum Bay.
^ v r Call 697-0566 for info and reservations today!
7092 Placida Road Cape Haze Marker #9A Lemon Bay


.Casual.
Waterfront
Dining

w.


IF IT'S FRESHER THAN
LEVEROCK'S,
IT'S STML SWIMMING


HAPPY HOUR 3-6

FIRST MATE'S PLATE q
1 SEA SCALLOPS S 1$ 991
I COD FILLET *--W
INCL. SAIAD &
C CLAM STRIPS CHOICE OF ONE SIDE I
Free Glass of Wine with Each Entree
OPEN 7 DAYS 11:30 AM TO 9:00 PM
7092 PLACIDA RD. CAPE HAZE 698-6900
BOATERS WELCOME MARKER 7 LEMON BAY





August 21-22, 2008


'Your Guide to Restaurants on the Suncoast


Breakfast Kids Menu Early Bird
Breakfast Kids Menu Early Bird


Lunch


Reservations
Accepted


Waterfront


Johnny Leverocks I ft t
7092 Placida Rd. 1I O -
(941) 698-6900
Casual, American cuisine, full bar, onion-crusted
Salmon, daily specials, seafood and more.
Rum Bay Iff A$$
7092 Placida Rd. ]
(water taxi adjacent to Leverock's)
(941) 697-0566
Located on Palm Island, $5 water taxil(E under free),
famous baby-back ribs, seafood.
Gulf View Grille f s
2095 N. Beach Rd. W J L
(941) 475-3500
Great ambience, only waterfront restaurant in
Englewood. Full service bar, Sunday brunch.
Howard's ff
1400 Aqua View Ln. I
(941) 473-0171 ) $$
Waterfront dining, 1/4 mile East of Beach Rd and McDonald's on Rt.
776. Specializing in Seafood & Steaks Early bird & lunch specials.
Lock & Ke Pub
Restauran & Pub L s $$
2045 N. Beach Rd.
(941) 474-1517
Across from Englewood Beach, patio dining, live music,
full bar, seafood, steaks, lunch & dinner. Open 7 days.
Stefanos Family IfT
Restaurant i SA" $
401 S. Indiana Ave. (776)
(941) 475-0868
Pizza, pasta, steaks, seafood, ribs & a full bar.
Disabled American
Veterans Club
600 Colonia Lane
(941) 488-4500
Friday night Fish dinner 5-8pm. Enjoy Bandana that
"rocks" 8-12pm! Public is welcomed!
Bianca's Ristorante
Italiano & Pizzeria .111 .w C
16251 N. Cleveland Ave.
(239) 995-3272
Authentic Italian food, casual dress, reservations not
required, offers daily specials & discount coupons.


China Buffet
4311 Aiden Lane
(941) 423-9594


4110&0


Three beautiful dining rooms, 100 items on buffet inc.
snowcrab, sushi, chinese & american, all you can eat!


Heron Creek Golf & CC
5201 Heron Creek Blvd.
(941) 240-5100


Casual & fine dining! Overlooking the golf course. Full
bar. Banquets and weddings.
Shark's Fish 1e
House Restaurant 1110
14595 Tamiami Trail
(941) 429-2150
Home of the world famous fish & chips. Noted best
seafood restaurant in North Port in 2007.
Casy Key Fish House -I9T j$$
801 Blackburn Pt. Rd ills--
(941) 966-1901

A waterfront Seafood Grill, "Old Florida at its Best."
Rosebuds Steak & T
Seafood House \\ $$
2215 S. Tamiami Trail
(941) 918-8771
Tender Angus Beef, fresh seafood, sautes, delicious
veal & chicken dishes, extensive wine list.
Boomers s
2360 Tamiami Trail W '
(941) 743-4140
Indoor Sports Bar w/DJ and karaoke as well as one of the
largest tiki bars in the area. Live bands on Friday &
Saturday nights. Join us for happy hour daily.


Joe Cracker
1020 El Jobean Rd
(941) 258-3444


e s *l *


Casual dining, 27 flat panel TVs, wings, pizza, seafood,
22 beers on tap. Outside dining and tiki bar.
Sakura Buffet If
2390 Tamiamit Trail ss
(941) 766-9595
Charlotte County's only sushi bar. Serving over 60 kinds
on sushi weekly, over 35 kinds daily. Now serving sake
& beer


Visani
23490 Spencer Court
(941) 629-9191


Ill W- $$


Freshly prepared Italian meals- Black Angus Steaks.
Live comedy every Thursday, Friday & Saturday.
The Captain's Table | $$
1200 Retta Esplanade Il I/ '
"At the end of Fisherman's Village"
(941) 637-1177
Elegant dining overlooking Charlotte Harbor Breath-
taking sunsets. Live piano bar Tue.- Sat. Sunday Brunch.
Harpoon Harry's $$
1200 Retta Esplanade w I
"At the end of Fisherman's Village"
(941) 637-1177
Waterfront sports bar, over 30 TV.s, live entertainment
Wed, Fri. & Sat. Karaoke dance party on Thurs.
Mamma Nunzia f.$
1975 Tamiami Trail
(941) 575-7575
Private room, full bar, entertainment,
early bird lunch $5.95 www.mamma-nunzia.com


The Perfect Caper
121 E. Marion
(941) 505-9009


Ill as$$


Charlotte County's choice for upscale dining with live Jazz
in JR's cocktail lounge, private dining & catered events.
Swiss Chocolate + $ s
403 Sullivan St.
(941) 639-9484
Gourmet chocolates, Norman Love Confections,
pastries, coffees, teas, cappuccino, lattes & an art
gallery attached.
Sparrow's Jazz & Blues
Lounge at Captain's Table lI-A $$
Fisherman's Village
(941) 637-1177 ext. 113
Late night menu specializing in fondue, sushi & seafood.
Nightly entertainment, fine cigars, wines, ports & martinis.


Trattoria Limoncello
10361 Tamiami Trail
(941) 639-6500


Authentic Italian specialties, family atmosphere, pizza,
pasta, seafood, veal & chicken, Beer & wine.


The Crow's Nest
1968 Tarpon Center Drive
(941) 484-9551


b ll (ass


Venice's waterfront landmark since 1976. Fresh caught
seafood, steaks, and award-winning wine list.
Myakka River Oyster Bar
121 Playmore Dr.
(941) 423-9616 $
Waterfront dining. Great seafood, steaks, pasta. Full
bar, daily early bird specials. Margaritas.


Snook Haven
5000 E. Venice Ave.
(941) 485-7221


*ifl a


Live entertainment daily! Venice's best kept secret!.



To advertise in the


Hot Spot
please call your local
sales representative.


Charlotte 206-1000

Englewood 681-3000

DeSoto 494-2434

North Port 429-3000

Venice 207-1000



NEWSPAPERS
Charlotte DeSoto Englewood North Port Venice


Average
Cost
$ <10
$$ 10-20
$$$ >20


Let's Go! Page 18


SITT $$s


* 4f1 e *






ROAD TRIP
August 21-22, 2008


Let's Go! Page 19


Disney to Idolize its Hollywood Studios


By KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
Realty meets fantasy at the
Walt Disney World Resort's
Hollywood Studios theme
park.
With the paint barely dry
on "Toy Story," the newest
ride at Hollywood Studios,
Disney designers are count-
ing down the days until
January 2009 opening of its
"American Idol" attraction.
Based on the hit TV show,
which draws millions to
television sets all across the
country to participate in the
making of the next genera-
tion of stars, the Disney ver-
sion will give park guests
their own shot at becoming
a star.
"Millions of people have
imagined themselves stand-
ing on the 'American Idol'
stage," said Jay Rasulo,
chairman of Disney Parks
and Resorts in the
announcement release.
"We're excited that we will
be bringing this dream to
life every day at Walt Disney
World."
Park guests will register to
audition for the opportunity
to perform live in daily
shows and to appear before
a studios' producer. If they
get past the audition
process, guests will work
with a vocal coach and with
hair and makeup stylists
prior to performing before a
live audience. Winners of
the daily talent competi-
tions will qualify for the
Grand Finale contest and
the Grand Finale winners
will earn a guaranteed entry
to regional auditions for the
actual TV show. Disney's
"Idol" set will be modeled
after the one used on the TV
show. Like the popular TV
show, there will be a live audi-
ence and live panel of judges.


PHOTO COURTESY OF THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY
Disney designers are counting down the days until January 2009 opening of its "American Idol" attraction.
The attraction is a joint which owns the rights to the CKX, Inc. (Sports
project of Disney, 19 TV show "American Idol." Entertainment Enterprises,
Entertainment and According to Realty TV Inc.) for more than $210
Fremantle Media Licensing, World, 19 Entertainment million. According to the
19 Entertainment is a was recently sold by its Fremantle Web Site, that
London-based company, founder, Simon Fuller, to company licenses T-shirts


and other items for such
entertainment properties as
"American Idol,"
"Baywatch," "The Price is
Right," "Benny Hill" and
"The X Factor."
Rasulo made the
announcement of the new
attraction jointly with Fuller
and Fremantle President,
Keith Hindle.
Hindle said the TV show is
watched in more than 100
countries.
"One of the most remark-
able elements about
'American Idol' is that for a
brief moment each week, we
can provide TV viewers the
opportunity to imagine life
as America's next superstar,"
Hindle said in the
announcement. "Disney's
new attraction perfectly
captures what we at
'American Idol' feel is the
heart and soul of this brand,
real people getting a shot to
make their dream a reality."
Those who miss their
chance at stardom can hob-
nob with the limousine
crowd riding the Rocking'
Roller Coaster and then
reach new heights of fun at
the nearby Tower of Terror.
Disney Imagineers never
stand still and neither do
park guests with all these
newer offerings at the for-
mer MGM Studios. The
newer name and newer
attractions like the Toy Story
arcade game ride and
American Idol, plus the
largest Mickey Mouse Hat at
WDW what more could
one want?
For dining reservations at
the Hollywood Studios
restaurants, call
407-WDW-DINE. For general
WDW information and
lodging reservations, call
407-W-DISNEY or visit
www.waltdisneyworld.com.






Let's Go! Page 20


August 21-22, 2008


WHEN YOU JOIN THE PLAYER'S CLUB. 0
(Void if you are already a Player's Club member at any Seminole Casino)

Name
IMMOKALEE
Present this coupon to the Seminole Casino Immokalee Player's Club to
receive your FREE PLAY Valid for new members only and must be redeemed
in person with valid ID. Offers are non-negotiable, non-transferable and
City Zip cannot be combined with any other offer Limit one coupon per guest per
business day Management reserves the right to change or cancel this
promotion at any time Alteration or unauthorized use voids this offer. Player's
Club members that have been trespassed or banned by the Seminole Tribe
E-Mail of Florida, or who have opted into the self exclusion program are prohibited
from participating. Details at the Player's Club.
Valid through 8/31/08 Prize Code: ICSNM808





'yu rom oe o 'no sa gambling problem, plese all.88 ADA11




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs