Title: Venice gondolier sun
ALL ISSUES CITATION THUMBNAILS ZOOMABLE PAGE IMAGE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00028295/00429
 Material Information
Title: Venice gondolier sun
Alternate Title: Venice gondolier
Gondolier
Physical Description: v. : ill. (some col.) ; 58 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Venice Gondolier Sun
Publisher: Venice Gondolier Sun
Place of Publication: Venice Fla
Publication Date: October 24, 2007
Copyright Date: 2007
Frequency: semiweekly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: Newspapers -- Venice (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Sarasota County (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Genre: newspaper   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage: United States -- Florida -- Sarasota -- Venice
Coordinates: 27.098611 x -82.438889 ( Place of Publication )
 Notes
Additional Physical Form: Also available on microfilm from the University of Florida.
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 56, no. 7 (April 4-6. 2001)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for April 4-6, 2001 also called April 4, 2001.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00028295
Volume ID: VID00429
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - ANK8420
oclc - 47264140
alephbibnum - 002730652
issn - 1536-1063
lccn - 2001229429
 Related Items
Preceded by: Venice gondolier (Venice, Fla. : 1983)

Full Text



Centr named03A


iVET NICE




onoer Sun


LOCAL NEWS COVER TO COVER


FLORIDA'SNO, I WSXXLT KEWOPAI


G


Inside:'
Election -- I'M _
2007 S* A

UNV OF AUTO**AL
05 A FLORIDA LI S OR ADC 320
AINESVILLE L
LE FL 32611-7007


Development



projects move



forward
Venice City Council approves a 55-and-older lux-
ury retirement development, reaffirms Tra Ponti
workshops and clears the way for development to
proceed at Jacaranda Boulevard and Venice


BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR

City council this week
approved plans for an upscale
retirement community called
TheVillage atVenice.
In doing so, it capped the
project's four-story height at
55 feet and reduced the num-
ber of allowable units permit-
led on the 15-acre site from
144 to 105, or seven units per
acre.
The development is con-
sidered "medium density" for
the area.
Two weeks ago council
members voiced strong reser-
vations about approving sim-
ilar projects east of the Aston
Gardens assisted living facili-
ty on Pinebrook Road at
Hatchett Creek Boulevard.
Most of the 24 parcels east


of the planned retirement
community are currently
zoned to allow one dwelling
for every 5 acres.
The Village will be the site
of up to 18 buildings, largely
two- and three-story coach.
homes, a pool and clubhouse.
Two of the buildings would be
three-story buildings above
parking.
The project at first drew
sharp criticism at an earlier
planning commission meet-
ing.
At that time neighbors in
Aston Gaidens to the west of
The Village at Venice and from
Pelican Pointe to the south
criticized the project over
traffic congestion and egress,
but developer representatives
said they've addressed at least
Please see PROJECTS, 5A


U.S. 41 Bypass: a


change in direction

City leaders hope segmenting a planned road
improvement project could make it easier to
obtain funding to widen 2.5 miles of the Venice
Bypass from -Bird Bay to Center Road.


BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR

City officials are rethinking
their strategy to secure fund-
ing for a road widening pro-
ject along the U.S. 41 Bypass
in Venice.
Despite it being the No. I
ranked project by the Sara-
sota-Manatee Metropolitan
Planning Organization for the
last 10 years, the project, a
2.5-mile stretch of U.S. 41
Venice Bypass from Bird Bay
to Center Road, hasn't made it
onto the state's five-year
funding plan.
At $80 million, the enor-


mous price tag is competing
with too many projects for
too little available funding.
Now, the MPO, which pri-
oritizes regional projects, and
city officials are changing
their tact.
Venice Council Member
Vicki Taylor, who sits on the
MPO board, gained consen-
sus Tuesday to move forward
with segmenting the project.
"We should look at split-
ting the project into segments
so ROW acquisition funding
could make the next five-year
FDOT cycle," Taylor wrote in a
Please see BYPASS, 5A


Gravi ty of the situation


U.
-- I


SUN PHOTO BY JEFF TAVARES, Iavares@venicegondolier com
Ross Walkup, Nokomis, backs his 1914 Ford Model T back off the
North Bridge in Venice Monday. According to Walkup, the Model T
runs on a gravity-feed fuel system and stalled out near the top of
the hill on the bridge.


Fighting the flu


Stay healthy this flu season
and help your neighbors do
the same. .

BY BROOKY BROWN
SUN EDITOR

'Tis the season to get a flu shot--or
not.
Some .folks swear by them, others
don't believe in them.
Whatever an individual's beliefs,
healthcare professionals think the
upcoming flu season is a good time to
practice healthful living and watch out
for the welfare of those around us.
Curtis Allen, a spokesman for The
Centers for Disease Control, said each
year some 36,000 people die from
influenza and another 200,000 are hos-
pitalized; 20,000 are children.
Allen said people who are concerned
about the side effects of the flu vaccine
should consult with their doctor. The
CDC considers the flu vaccine the best
choice for fighting off the flu virus.
"Flu shots are recommended for
high-risk groups such as very young
children and the elderly," said Elaine
Bott, RN and infection control manager
at Venice Regional Medical Center.
Darlene Alindogan, RN and Nokomis
Walk-In Clinic office manager, agreed,
and said about 1,000 people get their flu
shots each year at the clinic. And
Alindogan makes it as easy as possible.
She even provides "curbside shots" for
some of her patients.
"Can you imagine how long it takes a
patient with a walker or wheelchair to
get out of the car and into the clinic for
a flu shot?" she said.
Since it only takes a minute to give
the injection, Alindogan takes her ser-
vice to the curb for those patients.
Scrub up
Getting the flu vaccine, isn't the only
thing people can do to protect them-
selves from the flu. Eating healthfully,
getting plenty of rest, frequent hand-
washing and practicing coughing eti-
quette also are recommended by health
professionals.
Bott offers the following hand-wash-
ing tips:
Select a warm water temperature.
Wet hands.
Apply a good amount of hand soap.
Without putting hands under the


SUN PHOTO BY JEFF TAVARES, jtavares@venicegondolier.com
Elaine Bott, RN and infection disease control manager at Venice Regional Medical Center,
demonstrates how to wash your hands to rid them of germs. Good friction, rubbing with
soap, is a key component of the process.

GET YOUR SHOT
The cost of a flu shot at these clinics is $30, cash OF Medicare B. Pneumonia
vaccine is available for between $35 and $45 depending on the provider.
You can walk-in for flu shots at the following locations:
Nokomis Walk-In Clinic, 621-623 North Tamiami Trail, Nokomis, Monday
through Friday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
.* Sarasota Family Medical Walk-In Clinic, 6813 South Tamiami Trail, Sarasota,
Monriday through Friday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. ,
This week's flu shot sites:
Wednesday, Oct: 24, 10 a.m.-noon, Jewish Ceriter of Venice, 600 North.
Auburn Road, Venice
Thursday, Oct. 25, 8 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church, 1301
Center Road, Vehice
Thursday, Oct. 25, 9 a.m.-noon, Walgreens, 4181 South Tamiami Trail,
Venice
Friday, Oct. 26, 9 a.m.-noon, Walgreens, 1405 E. Venice Ave., Venice
Friday, Oct. 26, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., CVS, 1250 South Tamiami Trail, Osprey
Friday, Oct. 26, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Publix, 4173 South Tamiami Trail, Venice
Saturday, Oct. 27, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Publix, 1"091 North Tamiami Trail, Nokomis
Saturday, Oct. 27, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Publix, 1445 E. Venice Ave., Venice
Saturday, Oct. 27, 1-3 p.m., Venice Masonric Lodge, 118 E. Venice Ave.,
.-Venice
The Sarasota County Health Department has free flu vaccine for children age
6 months to 19 years. Call 861-2784 for more.information about children's flu
shots.
For daily flu shot clinic locations, call the Sarasota County Health
Department's flu information line 861-2800 or visit www.sarasotahealth.org.


running water, cover all surfaces includ-


Please see FLU, 5A


Roll up your sleeves and make a difference


Make A Difference

EDITOR'S NOTE: You can make
a difference in the life of some-
one or help an organization that
desperately needs it.
If you have a special skill or
already know how you could be
of assistance, call a local volun-
teer organization like Meals On
Wheels, Big Brothers Big
Sisters, United Way or your local
church to find out more about
how your actions can touch the
lives of others.
Remember, volunteering
doesn't have to be a full-time
job. You can volunteer for a short
period, or for a specific project
until its completion perhaps
only for an hour a week.
Help clean up an elderly
neighbor's home, visit residents
at an assisted living facility, plant
a tree, pick up trash at a local
beach or park, mentor a child or
join someone else's project. .
If you're unsure how you can


help, but want to get involved,
visit the Friendship Volunteer
Center at friendshipvolunteer
.com or call (941) 953-5965.
The center will help connect
you with a needy organization or
put you in contact with another
agency to help you find your
niche.,
Get involved ... and make a
difference.
BY GREG GILES
NEWS EDITOR

Saturday, Oct. 27, is Make A
Difference Day.
If you still haven't planned
how you want to participate
in this national day of service,
here's help.
Venice's Friendship Volun-
teer Center is coordinating a
host of activities in the Great-.
,er Venice area. ,
This all-day event spans
Sarasota County and will see
55 projects being completed
by teams of volunteers.
Projects being completed
on Make A Difference Day
include church beautifica-


tions, beach clean-ups, visits
with elderly persons and lots
more.
The teams of volunteers
are community members,
employees of local business-
es, school groups and local
churches. But anyone can
help, according to Assistant
Director Kelsey Hitchingham,
with Venice's Friendship Vol-
unteer Center.
The center is looking for
volunteers to help with the
following projects:
Vision Fair the Venice
Lions Club will be at the
Jacaranda Library to demon-
strate the equipment and
machinery available to assist
individuals with poor vision
in the Venice area..
Beautification of the
Loveland Center members
from the Venice Area Cham-
ber of Commerce Senior Out-
reach Committee will provide
the center with a sculpted
bird bath.
Our Mother's House -
volunteers will build stalls to
house the garbage cans for


each apartment. This will en-
sure traffic flow and improve
the look of the area.
Epiphany Cathedral -
the church's youth group will
do landscaping and clean-up
to improve the area around
the church
House painting volun-
teers from the Venice Area
Board of Realtors will make
minor repairs and paint the
house of a needy senior in
Venice.
House repair and land-
scaping volunteers will
make minor repairs and do
some landscaping around the
homes of Venice seniors in
need.
Beach clean-up em-
ployees from the Venice Wal-
Mart will clean up a local
beach.
The center is available to
match teams of volunteers
with projects, and offer other
ways you can help out.
For information, call the
953-5965 or visit www.friend
shipvolunteer.com.
ggiles@venicegondolier.com


Good morning,
Gondolier Sun subscriber,
JOHN HARTNETT


FRONT SECTION
LEGALS 6A
LET'EM HAVE IT 7A
LOTTO 2A
NASCAR . 13A
OPINION .. 8A


OUR TOWN SECTION
CROSSWORD 4B
DEAR ABBY 6B
GREEN SHEET 5B
MILESTONES 8B
VENUE . SB


ALSO IN THIS EDITION
AMERICAN PROFILE
CLASSIFIEDS


4


M^_ap_ .Tii ,
^ *. a a fe .. ... B, .; '. .L ,, : .J '*...- -


4A









ALMANAC


TARPON CENTER MARINA, 1960s


PHOTO COURTESY OF VENICE ARCHIVES
An aerial view of the Tarpon Canter Marina area. The Schutt house is in the foreground, Snake Island is at left center. For more on
this and other historical materials, visit Venice Archives and Area Historical Collection at 351 S. Nassau St., across from West
Blalock Park.The mission of Venice Archives is to collect and preserve historical and archeological material relating to Venice and
the communities of Nokomis, Laurel and Osprey, whose histories have been interwoven from 1867 to the present. Hours are 10
a.m.-4 p.m. Monday and Wednesdays. Call 486-2487 for more information.


Coprightid Material




yndc___ed Content


- w ...


,qa -a


Available from Commercial News Providers'


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007


2A SUN NEWSPAPERS


BACK IN TIME


Oct. 22.......864 m"
Oct. 21 .......130
Oct. 20 .......965
Oct. 19....... 281
Oct. 18 .......283


Oct. 22...........4-6-9-10-18
Oct. 21 .........3-24-26-32-35
Oct. 20.......11-16-27-33-35
Oct. 19...........2-5-8-12-16
Oct. 18.........8-13-15-31-34
2-digit winners .....Quick Pick ticket


Oct. 22 ....9568
Oct. 21 .....2872
Oct. 20 .....1984
Oct. 19.....8324
Oct. 18 .....3990

Oct. 19................. 4-12-19-27
MegaBall..........................21
Oct. 16...................3-5-13-24
M egaBall........................... 17

Drawings occur Tuesday, Friday evenings


I uLOTT


Oct. 20.......2-15-21-32-45-53
Oct. 17.......6-31-32-41-44-47
Oct. 13.......5-14-25-30-33-46
Oct. 10.....10-11-18-28-37-50
Oct. 6.......14-33-34-35-38-46
Oct. 3.........5-14-17-28-36-39


Payoff for Oct. 20
0 6-digit winners: .....$6 million
64 5-digit winners: ...$6,192.50
3,763 4-digit winners: ..$85.50
82,173 3-digit winners: ..$5.50
Drawings occur Wednesdays, Saturdays


The estimated jackpot is $10 million


APPLY TODAY!
Mae Shoppin More Rwardin


Earn Dillard's Reward Points
Every Time You Shop


2 0 In RftfdoCrflii:ate Wllen Ynou Open An Account'


tSubject to credit approval. Certificates for opening a Dillard's credit card
account will arrive with the Dillard's Card and expire 60 days from issuance.
See credit application for Rewards program terms.


USE YOUR DILLARD'S CHARGE. WE ALSO WELCOME VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS, DINER'S CLUB & DISCOVER CARD.
Port Charlotte Town Center, (941)255 ,1718 Southgate Plaza, (Q-11)'....2241 Sarasota Square Mall, (941)925-1722: Mon.-Sat. 10-9, Sun. 12-6


I,
7












I









I.


Taking the heat

The National Oceanic and
Atmospheric Administration
issued a report last week not-
ing that September was the
eighth warmest on record.
Record high temperatures
were set in more than 1,000
towns and cities. Plus, serious /
drought spread to half the
continental United States.
All because we added an .
extra hour of sun each day.
Clearly, this is folly. Tropical
Bob can only imagine the
extra heat the world must
absorb from this solar on-
slaught of our making.
Doubters, take note: When TROPICAL BOB
DST ends Nov. 4, it will soon WEATHER COMMENTS
turn cooler and stay that way
until DST foolishness resumes
next March 9.

Florda Ltter









SUN NEWSPAPERS 3A


Veterans Cemetery


director meets public


Dedicated


BY STEPHEN BAUMANN
STAFF WRITER

The director of the soon-
to-be-built Sarasota VA Na-
tional Cemetery was intro-
duced to the public Friday
during a ceremony that in-
cluded politicians, Vietnam
veterans dressed in black and
Sons of the American Rev-
olution in colonial uniforms
and tri-comered hats.
Sandra Beckley has offices
at Twin Lakes Park on Clark
Road in Sarasota, four miles
west of the 295 acres that
have been bought for the
cemetery by the federal De-
partment of Veterans Affairs.
Some $27.8 million has
been tentatively approved by
Congress for the new ceme-
tery, which will be open free
of charge as a final resting
place to all veterans and their
spouses and children.
It will serve primarily the
roughly 400,000 veterans in
Southwest Florida. An esti-


mated 1,800 American veter-
ans die each day.
Beckley comes to Sarasota
from a job running the Geor-
gia National Cemetery in
Canton, Ga. She began work
with the VA in 1972 in Dan-
ville, Ill., and has been direc-
tor of national cemeteries in
South Carolina, Florida, Ala-
bama and Georgia.
"I'm here to help when the
veteran and the veteran's
family need help," she said
Friday.
Going forward
Construction of the first
phase of the cemetery com-
prising 60 acres is due to
begin next summer. A 15-acre
section at the front of that
acreage should be ready for
burials beginning next Octo-
ber, Beckley said.
The first phase will be large
enough to accommodate
18,200 caskets and 9,000 cre-
mation burials. There will be
administration buildings,


public buildings, assembly
grounds, lakes and memorial
walkways. The entire national
cemetery is not expected to
reach capacity for at least 40
years.
Veterans who wish to be
buried in the cemetery are
provided burial space, a
marker, a certificate and a flag
at no charge. Arrangements
must be made at the time of
the first death of a veteran or
family member, not before,
Beckley said. Spouses who die
first may be buried at that
time.
Further details are avail-
able at the VA Web site,
www.cem.va.gov.
Beckley said she would be
available to anyone with
questions at her temporary
offices at Twin Lakes Park. She
said she also is available to
speak to groups.
"This is going to be a won-
derful project as we go for-
ward," Beckley said.
sbaumann@sun-herald.com


Sarasota County approves land swap


BY STEVEN J. SMITH
STAFF WRITER

They called it a win-win for
everybody.
The Sarasota County Com-
mission unanimously ap-
proved an exchange of land
Tuesday with Fourth Quarter
Properties, the consortium
developing Thomas Ranch.
The county owns the exist-
ing Pine Street right of way,
which is surrounded by land
owned by Fourth Quarter.
Under the agreement, the
county will exchange the right
of way with Fourth Quarter
for 168.59 acres of right of way
V and..sto~pwater needs along.
R'i verod~alrs 68"aress6'1b
-- peroir mental "-ll` M f'or
habitat-preservation areas -
known as "Parcel 301" and.
a 50-foot public access ease-
ment to provide legal access to
the environmental property.
Each parcel comprises
about 236.5 acres,
Parcel 301 was the subject of
a presentation to the commis-
sioners by Environmental
Specialist Kris Fehlberg.
"One of the reasons we're
most interested in this site is
that it does have some attached
scrub habitat," Fehlberg said,
adding that several recent
scrub jay surveys revealed three
to four families of the endan-
gered birds border the site.
"It's quite possible those
families are actually using the
habitat," Fehlberg said. "There
is also a very healthy gopher
tortoise population existing
there."
The exchange will provide


the land needed to wide
South River Road to four lanes
while permitting Fourth Quar-
ter to build a parallel north-
south, four-lane road to be
named West Villages Parkway
- that will connect Pine Street
with U.S. 41.
"We would like to thank staff
for working with us on this,"
said Steve Boone, who repre-
sents Fourth Quarter. "We think
this is a very positive thing. It's a
win-win for both sides."
County Commissioner
Shannon Staub then moved
to approve the action.
"This will benefit both
Fourth Quarter Properdes as
well as the county-and its resi-
.. . * . -.. : .. i.-* ;-. 5


dents," Staub said, adding that
now the right of way was in
place, the county might get
some financial help from U.S.
Rep. Verm Buchanan to raise
and widen River Road.
ssmith@sun-herald.com


SSUN PHOTO BY JEFF TAVARES, jtavares@venicegondolier.com
Fifth Bishop of the Episcopal diocese of Southwest Florida, Bishop DabneyT. Smith, assisted by
St. Marks Episcopal Church Deacon Fran McKenney, blesses the new labyrinth on the grounds of
the church Friday.The labyrinth was made possible by donations from Robert and Mildred
Baynard and Tony and Jane Marcin. St. Marks invites the public to use the labyrinth.


CITY NOTES


Volunteers needed
The city ofVenice needs vol-
unteers to place markers on
stormwater inlets where water
flows into natural bodies of
water.
The program is part of an
effort to warn people not to put
debris in stormwater struc-
tures that can affect the quality
of the environment and have a
negative impact on sea life.
Homeowner associations


interested in marking their
stormwater structures are wel-
come to participate.'
For information, call Val
Raney 486-2626, ext. 25006.
Leave utility
markersalone
With various construction.
projects taking place in Venice,
there are numerous small flags
marking underground utility
lines placed in the ground to


Make Ti

c For Y


mold noldo mold 0old mold 0old mold Iold mold 0old mold

Gulf Coast Carpet Cleaning

: and Disaster Service
Customer Comment:
B Licensed Mold Removal
"FREE MOLD INSPECTIONS"' Thank you so muchfor all of you
Od. o. F auLFMW \ great help and work you did for us. The
Odor Removal Cp i oce looks great! It's nice to know
24 Hrj l,, Wat.e r Re .ov ",,'-.. FLOIIIER ^ who to call for quality service. Wewill
24 Hr. Water Removal 1 ;'oo gladlytellanyonehowgreatyouare.
E Member of the Chamber of Gulf CoastFoot and
. Commerce & Voted "Best of Venice" CMR02041
"5 Serving the Area for Over 30 Years Family Owned & Operated, Since 1977


0 mold Iold M^old olpd mold otd mold nold "Mold M told mold


m


THE un


THE EXPI


Award-Winning, Non-Partisan
Leadership for Venice
' I -rp,' c,at the rik ,..i "Rosalynn and I are
y'.,. J,J iMn i, dtiiii t.urIi. n grateful for your services
.. -l.i,,,.. n.,d i.;J I ,-.t, to our country while I was
I iJ i ii , 'i i president"
g.r- I rii o ir ,r ,,, i,J l, -Jimmy Carter
private sector."
-Gerald R. Ford

- Bring successful leadership to the office of Mayor
- Represent ALL Venice residents and not favor
Special Interests
- Promptly work to resolve airport safety, noise
and golf course problems
- Encourage economic development consistent with
the special character of Venice
- Support strict enforcement of building heights
and create new height overlay districts.
- Save the Venice we love-no "concrete corridors."


Superior Service Award. HEW
(Johnson Administration)
"for visionary leadership."


Outstanding Service Award |
Department of Education
(Reagan Administration)
For his early visions and leadership"


Political advertisement paid for and approved by campaign for Ed Martin for Mayor, Seat 7


prevent digging or disturbing
existing pipes and wires.
The locations of the utilities
are marked with small flags or
paint in the public right of way
or easement where the utilities
are located. Some of the utility
easements appear to be on pri-
vate property.
To prevent loss of services,
no digging should take place
within 2 feet' of these utility
location markers.


- - COUPON - -


--- RRUR - -

me Body Wrap
Herbal formula
OU detoxifies
for tighter,
smoother skin
Reg. $59.95.
Now Only

$35.7
iICOiPON -** t-T~w

Facial Only

$19.99


Improves skin lone
for all skin types -
Red Ginsing,
Green Tea or
Collagen
-I
Call now for your
appointment!
232-8702


Seeds for

Scholarships

Venice Area Garden Club Presentd
Auction Fund-Raiser
Sunday, Nov. 4
for Venice High School
Scholarship Fund

4-5pm Preview with Wine & Cheese
5-6pm Live Auction
6-9pm Dinner with Live Entertainment

Tickets $30.00 donation per person
Dinner & Auction at
Jacaranda Country Club
Live Auction items consist of
vacations, collectibles, art work,
gift baskets, gift certificates and more.
Call for tickets:
Lucille 485-6194 or Kathy at 496-8852


Direct Phone Numbers:
General Office 207-1000 Newsroom 207-1000
Circulation 207-1300
Advertising 207-1220 Classified 207-1200
Editorial/Welcome Home/Newsroom Fax 484-8460
Classified/Advertising Fax 485-3036
Toll Free 1-866-357-6204 Sunline Internet Services 888-512-6100
Community Web Site http://www.venicegondolier.com
DayStar Communications 207-7800
Publisher: Robert A. Vedder
Gondolier Editor: Bob Mudge The Sun Editor: Brooky Brown
v President: Derek Dunn-Rankin


40 The
Audit
Bureau


S VENICE *
Gondolier Sun
LOCALUZwScOYEUTOCoMU *'' WWDASDO WO.IWER.T


Serving Laurel Nokomis North Venice Osprey


Home Delivery
Wed., Fri. & Sun. Rate
Newspaper designated
market Venice, Laurel,
Nokomis, Englewood
(Sarasota Co.)
13 wks. $12.26
26 wks. $21.89
52 wks. $40.08
Mail Delivery
13 wks. $19.95
26 wks. $35.95


USPS (221-700) ISSN (1536-1063) 52 wks. $62.45
These editions ofThe Sun, ispublishedeveryWednesday, FridayandSundayby The Sun. Single Copy
200East VeniceAvenue,Venice, Florida 34285. Wed. & Fri. 50r
Periodicals Postage paid at Venice, Florida and additional mailing centers. Sun. 75t


-ICUSTOMER


-- - -----------------------a
SUBSCRIBE TODAY!
Enclosed is a check for and mail to the address below, atts Circulation
Name
Address
City State Zip -
Phone
Mastercard ( ) Visa ( ) Expiration Date
Charge card number
Signature
POSTMASTER: Send address changes to Venice Gondolier Sun,
Circulation Department, 200 E. Venice Ave., Venice FL 34285.
7% Tax Included Foreign rates upon request


CUSTOMER
SERVICE POLICY.
If you do not receive
Sour newspaper by
6 a.m., pleas call the
Circulation Dept. at
207-1300 and
a newspaper will be
brought to you.
CUSTOMER
SERVICE HOURS:
Mon. & Tues.
8-a.m. -5 p.m.
Wed. & Fri.
6 a.m. 5 p.m.
Sat. 8 a.m. 11 a.m.
Sun. 6 a.m.-11 a.m.


WEDNESDAY, OCT 24,2007


L


I


I









4A SUN NEWSPAPERS


Election mailing has major map mistake


BY SUSAN E. HOFFMAN
STAFF WRITER
Sarasota County Super-
visor of Elections Kathy Dent
spent more than $40,000 to
send out sample ballots.
"Several people proofread
them before they went out,"
Dent said Friday.
But, she admitted, she was
not one of them.
The flier that went to about
237,000 registered voters in
Sarasota County, at a cost of
17 cents each, included a mis-
take. Dent said the county
gets a special mailing rate of 8
cents for each piece, included
in the 17-cent total.
The flier was intended to
familiarize residents with the
new form of ballot and pro-
vide information on where
voters could cast ballots un-
der early voting, which began
Monday.
In the section labeled "Ear-


Not Port__


'_ -. __ ,*_- ,' ,_- _ :,_
, i .- --
. .. I--- ', l-' ' --

. | CU- -- TS GRAPH I-

COURTESY GRAPHIC


The flier sent out by Supervisor of Elections Kathy Dent depicting locations for early voting shows a
map of downtown Sarasota under both the North Port and Venice labels.


ly Voting" are maps to show
where voters can cast their
ballots: they are labeled Sara-
sota, North Port and Venice.
But the map under the "Sara-
sota"label is the same map for
both the North Port and
Venice listings.
Any voters who follow
those maps will end .up in
downtown Sarasota in-
stead of the either South
County locations at Biscayne
Plaza in North Port, or the
Anderson building in Venice.


- Dent is not sure how the
mistake was made. She said
several people in her office
proofed the brochure before
it went out, though she her-
self had not looked at it.
She said corrective actions
have now been taken.
"We are not going to remail
the brochure," she said. "But I
did an interview with ABC
Channel 7. We also have the
maps on the Web site."
You can find those maps
on the Web site by visiting the


Supervisor of Elections home
page at www.srqelections.
com, clicking on the "Office
Information" link, then click-
ing on the "Locations" link,
and finally clicking the link
beneath the Venice or North
Port office listing.
The site also has a "News"
link with an article about
early voting that lists the
address, but does not include
the maps or links to the maps.
shoffman@sun-herald.com


School board takes new direction in capital planning


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007 -




)DAY!

WINGS PLUS


EXTRA




10115




OFF


INSTANTLY

WHEN YOU USE YOUR MACY'S
STAR REWARDS CARD.
*Exclusions apply. See below for details.


BY COURTNEY LINN
STAFF WRITER
With so many schools in
need of work and construc-
tion costs rising, the Sarasota
County School Board is
changing the way it deter-
mines the district's capital
priorities.
The No. 1 goal of the board
is asset preservation,. said
Scott Lempe, chief operating
officer for the district. The
members want to take care of
the schools they have today.
But that doesn't change the
fact some schools still need to
be rebuilt.
"I think we're going to have
to do some borrowing or
we're going to fall so far


behind," Board Vice Chair
Kathy Kleinlein said.
Board Chair Frank Kovach
saw the need for a new way of
determining need.
"How do you make the
decision of what to fix first
without taking on more
debt?" he said.
To help determine their
priorities better, the board
members came up with a
new way to help measure
need.
The Facility Condition
Index is. one of the ways the
district determines which
projects have priority. The
FCI is a number that ranks
each school by how much it is
in need of a repair.
However, according to


Lempe, the FCI is not always
the most accurate represen-
tation of how poorly a school
is doing because the FCI is an
average of the entire school.
For example, Venice High
School, which has an FCI of
31.71 the third highest in
the district had a new
media building and a new
music building erected
recently. The new buildings
lower the school's FCI only a
fraction, but still help pre-
serve the school.
New priorities
Therefore, the board mem-
bers decided to use FCIs as
only one factor in new list of
, requirements used for mea-
suring need. The other factors


in the list are:
Maintenance costs per
square foot
Recent capital invest-
ments in the school or money
invested to improve the
school
Crime prevention through
environmental design
Lempe said that for
schools in need of rebuilds
that have high FCIs such as
VHS and Booker High School
- the new system more than
likely won't affect their status.
Lempe said ultimately this
plan will enable the district to
budget its capital needs bet-
ter.

clinn@venicegondolier.com


,RED MULCH $1.690
2 cu. ft. Reg. 1.99420 Bag Limit
M r'- r 5175 S.R. 776, Venice, FL 34293
S Lawn & Garden Phone: 493-1293 Open 7 Days Per Week
SI1 Center Next to the Dome Flea Market
L --- --- m l



BankCDCentral


Vote To Improve

Venice City Government


Support:

Ed Martin
for Mayor


Sue Lang
for City Council, seat #5


Ernie Zavodnyik
for City Council, seat #6


VOTE to Preserve

Our Quality of Life


Participate, Don't Just Talk
Paid for by the Lake Venice Men's Golf Association


I


ai As t
hands-on o
health practitioners,
chiropractors often use
"motion palpation" to
help make diagnoses.
This technique involves
an examination of the spine
at points where there is restricted
vertebral movement, joint play,
and/or excessive movement. As the
1 patient's spine is taken. through a
series of movements (flexion and
extension, rotation, and bending side
to side), the chiropractor uses his or
her fingers to feel (palpate) the spinal
joints in search of abnormalities. If
any of the joints has been affected by
an alteration to the normal spinal
biomechanics, the chiropractor's
developed sense of touch makes it
possible to detect even minute
changes to joint mobility. This
hands-on approach helps
chiropractors arrive at a clear
assessment of the spine's health.


Dan Busch, DC


Erene Romanski, DC
- 9 p


I I ne patient and any other person responsible tor payment has a right to refuse to pay, cancel I
payment, or be reimbursed for payment for any other service, examination, or treatment that is I
performed as a result of and within 72 hours of responding to the advertisement for the free,
discounted fee, or reduced fee service, examination, or treatment. I


30% OFF HOLIDAY LOOKS
Sunny Leigh, Style & Co., your Favorite American Designer and more
in Better and Moderate Sportswear and the Dress Department.
Reg. $29-$220, sale 2030-$154.
30% OFF PARTY LOOKS
Hot new styles from XOXO, Rampage and more including
fashion tops, sweaters, dresses and more @TH/SIT juniors.
Reg. $39-$79, sale 2730-55.30.
50% OFF SUITS FOR MISSES & PETITES
Great holiday suits from LeSuit and more in the Suit Department.
Reg. $200-$320, sale 99.99-$160.
SALE 49.99
Selected women's shoes from Nine West, AK Anne Klein, Alfani,
Bandolino and more. Reg. $59-$89.
PREVAGETm GIFT WITH PURCHASE
Receive 2 complimentary 7-day travel size Prevagem with your purchase
of 1.7 fl. oz. Prevage" anti-aging treatment, $150. While supplies last.
40% OFF DRESS SHIRTS FOR HIM
All Club Room, Alfani and Tommy Hilfiger dress shirts.
Reg. 39.50-59.50, sale 23.70-35.70.
SALE 34.99 CUBAVERA, ALFANI
&TASSO ELBA SPORTSHIRTS FOR HIM
Cubavera short sleeve linen/rayon shirts, Tasso Elba and Alfani
long sleeve pattemed cotton woven shirts. Reg 49.50-$55.
25% OFF WATCHES
All Bulova, Citizen and Seiko watches for him or her.
Reg. $110-$675, sale 82.50-506.25.



mocys

macys.com
REG. AND ORIG. PRICES ARE OFFERING PRICES, AND SAVINGS
MAY NOT BE BASED ON ACTUAL SALES. SOME ORIG. PRICES NOT
IN EFFECT DURING THE PAST 90 DAYS. SALE PRICES IN EFFECT
THROUGH OCTOBER 28,2007, EXCEPT AS NOTED.
Orig/Now and Special Purchase items will remain at advertised prices after
the event and are available while supplies last. Sales apply to selected items
only. Everyday Values are excluded from "sales" and coupons/Macy's Card
savings. This advertisement applies to Macy's stores in Florida. Prices and
merchandise may differ on macys.com. Advertised items may not be available
at your local Macy's, and selections may vary. Some Reg/Sale items in this ad
may have been permanently reduced for clearance after this ad was
finalized. *Macy's Credit Card discount offer valid October 24-28,2007.
Entitles you to an extra 15% off Apparel; extra 10% off Home, Shoes,
Handbags, Accessories, Sterling Silver & Fashion Jewelry, Intimate Apparel,
Men's Suits, Suit Separates and Sportcoats; regular and sale-priced purchases
made with your Macy's Credit Card. Cannot be combined with any savings
pass, extra discount, or credit offer, except opening a new Macy's account.
Excludes Prior Purchases; Special Orders; Specials; Super Buys; Everyday
Values; Clearance and New Reductions; Cosmetics; Fragrances; Fine Jewelry;
Watches; Sunglasses; Optical; American Rag; I.N.C; Levi's; Dockers; Lauren;
Ralph Lauren; Michael Kors Shoes and Handbags; Coach; Dooney & Bourke;
Juicy Couture Shoes, Handbags and Accessories; Cole Haan; Bridge and
Designer Shoes and Handbags; Designer Intimate Apparel; DKNY, Material
London, Buffalo, Hugo Boss, Claibome, Nautica, Perry Ellis, Tasso Elba and
Tommy Bahama Men; Polo, Guess and Kenneth Cole Men and Kids; Lacoste
Men, Kids and Home; Tommy Hilfiger Shoes, Men and Home; Calvin Klein Men
and Home; Kate Spade; Vera Wang; Martha Stewart Collection; Bedding by
Barbara Barry, Michael Kors and Natori; Waterford; Baccarat; Lalique;
Regular-price China, Crystal and Silver; Wosthof; All-Clad; Henckels; Lladr6;
Electrics and Electronics; Holiday Lane Dept.Trim, Cards and Wrap; Furniture;
Area Rugs; Mattresses; Lease Departments; Gift Registry Kiosks; Restaurants;
Macy's Gift Cards; Gift Wrap; Services; Payment on Macy's Credit Account;
macysweddingchannel.com and macys.com.


STARTS TC

20%-40% SAV


I Sarasota 71









SUN NEWSPAPERS 5A


wcnlrFonAV IOr-CT C9 9nn07


FLU from Page 1A
ing between fingers and
around nails with soap and
rub together thoroughly with
good friction. It's a good idea
to include the wrists in this
scrubbing procedure.
Rinse hands and wash
away the germs with the soap.
Dry with a clean towel or
paper towel.
If in a public restroom,


get another clean paper towel
and use it to turn off the
faucets and to open the door
to exit the bathroom.
To teach children how long
they should use friction rub-
bing to wash their hands, Bott
said, have them sing a song
like "Happy Birthday" or
"Jingle Bells." One verse and
the chorus should be enough
to yield germ-free hands.
She also said it's important


to practice good coughing eti-
quette. This involves cough-
ing into a tissue that can be
discarded or into your sleeve
at the elbow or upper arm
rather than into your hands.
People who cough or
sneeze into their hands and
then touch something before
washing them are spreading
germs.
brown@
venicegondolier.com


PROJECTS from Page 1A


some of the traffic and visual
appearance concerns.
Tra Ponti workshops
to go ahead
On Tuesday Venice City
Council reaffirmed its vote to
hold workshops on the Tra
Ponti at the Waterfront pro-
ject under a quasi-judicial
setting.
Amotion by CouncilMem-
ber BillWillson to kill the pro-
ject and later hold public
workshops free of legal con-
straints almost failed for lack
of a second.
The motion was defeated
in short order by a vote of 5-2.
Council Member Rick Tacy
andWillson failed to convince
the rest of council to rescind
its previous action to post-
pone the Tra Ponti work-
shops.
That would have effective-
ly killed the project, requiring
the developer to file a new
permit application.
Willson argued that the
process of holding a work-
shop under a public hearing's
quasi-judicial setting could
be cumbersome. More to the
point, it could be intimidating
for citizens who would be
subject to cross examination
by the developer's attorney.
Better to start over, he said.
Developer Mike Miller of
The Waterford Companies


spoke in favor of council's
original decision.
Under the scenario pro-
posed by Willson, he said,
construction would be put off
by another year since it would
require going through the
planning commission and
city council again.
"It may be a little bit more
cumbersome, but it would
save a lot of time," he said.
Punctuating his point,
Miller showed the six-story
Tra Ponti buildings redrawn
as four stories.
"If it's cumbersome, it's
cumbersome," said Council
Member John Simmonds.
Workshops have been ten-
tatively scheduled for Nov. 29
and Dec. 5.
City averts mediation
Council agreed Tuesday to
a written agreement between
city and county planners that
clears the way for develop-
ment at the intersection of
Jacaranda Boulevard and East
Venice Avenue.
The intersection has been
at the center of a dispute with
county officials.
County planners and the
Board of County Commis-
sioners want a roundabout
instead of an improved traffic
light intersection.
Council balked, and in-
voked a dispute resolution


process within its joint plan-.
ning agreement to stay coun-
ty action on design plans.
The city wanted, and
received, a seat at the table to
help plan any future improve-
ments.
What the city and county
agreed to was including a city
planner in future delibera-
tions.
The county also agreed
that if decides to install a
roundabout, it would give the
city a full partnership in com-
ing up with the final design.
County planners are in the
midst of designing a round-
about at the intersection. It
already has a design for a new
traffic light at the intersec-
tion.
When designs are com-
pleted, the county will pre-
sent both plans at a joint
meeting with Venice City
Council in February.
Planners of a major
employment center near the
intersection have been asking
city council to lift its "stay of
action" on county planners so
they can proceed with site
development and building
permits.
The latest delay is one of
many that have delayed con-
struction by nearly three
years.

ggiles@venicegondolier.com


BYPASS irom Page 1 A
city e-mail this week.
"At current levels, neither
this project nor other high
priority transportation pro-
jects will be included in any
near funding cycle."
The idea is to make the
project more affordable, at
least in the short term, by
splitting it up into three or
four sections.
Natural construction seg-
ments might include widen-
ing Bird Bay Drive to Albee
Farm Road, then Albee Farm
Road to Venice Avenue,
Venice Avenue to The
Brickyard, and finally The
Brickyard to just north of
Center Road.
But that's down the road.
First the city and state have to
complete right-of-way pur-
chases, which account for
more than 50 percent of the
project cost.
Segmenting the project
would allow that process to
move forward.
The segments from Bird
Bay Drive (where the current
U.S. 41 widening project in
Nokomis ends) to Venice
Avenue are most likely to
make it into the next five-year
plan "because it includes the
least amount of right-of-way
acquisition funding," Taylor
said.
"If approved by council, I
can request at the next MPO
meeting that FDOT include


the right-of-way acquisition
costs in this area," Taylor said.
"I believe the county com-
missioners would be recep-
tive.
"I know we ... wanted this
project to be one colossal
event (so the) transportation
nightmare (would) endure
over one-time period. (How-
ever), if we wait for that one-
time period we may not see
that happen for years to
come."
Cautionary tale
The shift in strategy has its
pitfalls.
City Manager Marty Black
said he supports the idea as
long as it doesn't knock the
remainder of the project off
its top MPO ranking.
A decade ago, when U.S.
Venice Business 41 rehabilita-
tion funding was granted, the
bypass project was dropped
by MPO. It took years to
regain its top rank status.
Segmenting the project
would cost more too, Black
said.
Despite the risks, it's a
strategy that city council sup-
ports.
"With the current and fu-
ture state and federal marked
monies, the top Sarasota and
Manatee county transporta-
tion priorities will take 74
years to fund," Taylor said.
'There are no additional ear-
marked monies to improve
our roadway infrastructure


needs unless taxpayers want
to bond improvements, (or)
development companies pro-
vide for, etc.," she said.
"It is a ... repeat story.
Florida is a donor money
state, and although we have
the increased population and
emergency evacuation needs,
there is no money to improve
the most needed evacuation
or major transportation
routes."
In all, the project to widen
U.S. 41 Venice Bypass from
four to six lanes will require 18
business relocations and
affect 59 other parcels.
The Florida Department of
Transportation estimates re-
leased in September show
right-of-way purchases will
cost $40.3 million. Construc-
tion would cost another $39.6
million.
Despite a lack of funding,
FDOT officials have been
updating a 1994 redesign
plan to the bypass. Back then
37,000 vehicles traveled the
bypass each day. By 2005, it
increased to 49,000. They're
estimating traffic will increase
to 54,000 per day by 2012, and
73,000 per day 25 years from
now.

ggiles@venicegondolier.com


Check the Green
Sheet for great
meal deals


" l've lived in Venice for 60 years, If you believe quality of life is -
and growth is never a new topic- defined by more than just ONE
but we can expect our leadership to thing, vote for:
manage it wisely. We must preserve Fred HammelH, Mayor
our city's ambiance while balancing lmn WOOis, Ctlyv Cuncil Seat Five
the needs of its inhabitants, and this Bill Wllson, lcty Council Seat SIx
team has done just that."
-D. Grady Hough, Jr., Venice Resident NOVEMBER 6, 2007
A paid palitical advertisement paid for by Citizens for Quality Government, a political action committee, independently of any candidate.


STARTS TODAY! A STOREWIDE SAVINGS CELEBRATION



GREAT GATHERINGS SPECIALS

OCTOBER 24 THROUGH OCTOBER 28, WHILE THEY LAST
MACY'S CARD DISCOUNT DOESN'T APPLY.


macys.com

*Sheet set Includes flat sheet, fitted sheet and pillowcasess. REG. & ORIG. PRICES ARE OFFERING PRICES, AND SAVINGS MAY NOT BE BASED ON ACTUAL SALES. SOME ORIG. PRICES NOT IN EFFECT DURING THE PAST 90 DAYS. flNDICATED SALE PRICES ARE
IN EFFECT OCTOBER 29 THROUGH NOVEMBER 6,2007, EXCEPT AS NOTED. Specials are available while supplies last, and are not available by phone order. Orig./Now and Special Purchase items will remain at advertised prices after event and are available while
supplies last. Sales apply to selected items only. Everyday Values are excluded from "sales" and coupons/Macy's Card savings. This advertisement applies to Macy's stores in Florida. Prices and merchandise may differ on macys.com. Advertised items may not be
available at your local Macy's, and selections may vary. Also shop macys,com


Vvruljt,.)LJ/AT, Ut 1. 4'+, 4uul











WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007


AA I IN] KI-ItAIODADrcDOQ


U~~M M-.INILeeJr


FRED HAMMETT
(incumbent)


Be more

deliberative



sity are
two sep-
arate,
but
compli-
mentary
subjects.
One has
Hammett to be
clear on
the reason for either or
both.
Height is much more
visible than density, but
density can provide
some affordability in
residencies, either single
family or multifamily or
in Ta Ponti's case, hotel,
office and retail.
The book "Visualizing
Density" makes it clear
that both can be com-
patible and not incon-
sistent with Nolen's phi-
losophy of design.
I think that we need-
ed to be more delibera-
tive on Tra Ponti, discov-
ered that, and extended
the process to allow
more input as well as
the time for continued
negotiating on form,
function, density, uses
and compatibility.


ED MARTIN


Defective zoning
designation

It
should

approv-
edsby

ing the
number
of floors,
but by
Martin absolute
height.
It is too dense, too
massive, too close to the
streets, actually over-
hanging (into) public
space. It will be a wall
next to the East Venice
Avenue bridge.
There is no street
buffering, questionable
details on parking, in-
sufficient requirements
for shorter-term owner
occupancy. Six months
will hurt chances of
tourist use for short
terms weekends, etc.
- during the prime sea-
sons.
Much of this problem
comes from the plan
itself, but defective zon-
ing- drawn by the
applicant's attorney and
insufficiently studied
and modified by the city
- is a factor.
Experts should have
been utilized to discuss

See MARTIN, 7A


EDITOR'S NOTE: Candidates for city council were
asked, 'What do you support as far as height and densi-
ty (regarding Tra Ponti)? What went wrong in the review
process, and how can the process be improved?" Below
are their responses.

COMPILED BY GREG GILES, NEWS EDITOR


Seat 5


GARY BUDWAY


Table Tra Ponti
and start over


Tra
Ponti's
height is
too tall.

should
Snot be
any
higher
than 45
Budway feet, and
density
is too great and should
be reduced to a number
that can be absorbed by
city resources.
There's not enough
parking area, no green
zones. (It) should have
setbacks. The whole
concept was flawed. No
clear city council policy,
no clear procedures on
planning process, no
clear instruction to the
planning department
based upon city coun-
cil's policy.
Allowing the develop-
er, the developer's
lawyer and limited par-

See BUDWAY, 7A


SUE LANG


CMU flawed,
requires more
public input
I have
written
numer-
ous arti-
cles and
letters
on this
subject.
First and
fore-
Lang most,
the new
commercial mixed-use
zoning district text
should have been draft-
ed by the city with input
from the community,
not by the attorney of a
developer seeking to
utilize the CMU district
for their developments.
The CMU district text
is completely biased
toward particular,
already planned devel-
opments.
For example, it
includes unprecedented
allowance for unlimited
density for condo hotel
units. It includes heights
See LANG, 7A


JIM WOODS

(incumbent)
Reconsider CMU
district
requirements
I sup-
S port at
1 commer-

ed-use
type of
approach
', toimprov-
ingthis
important
Woods area of
our city.
I support a height,
mass and density that
allows for hotels and
amenities, restaurant,
retail and meeting
space, and provides a
beautiful gateway to
downtown Venice.
I believe that can be
done by limiting height
to three stories over one
for parking and creative-
ly designing) the form
of the structures to pro-
vide visual compatibility,
with downtown Venice
while softening the im-
pact of the Waterfront
Towers.
See WOODS, 7A


SEAT 6


BILL WILLSON
(incumbent)
More workshops,
less height
Ex-
pressed
commu-
nity
t17 input
has
S clearly
sought


Willson the
desired
height for Tra Ponti.
I know some in the
community do not
agree, but only one per-
son expressed that posi-
tion in a letter to the edi-
tor. The lesson to be
learned is everyone
should be vocal with
their opinions if they
want them to count.
I believe the short-
coming of the current
process was the lack of a
follow-up workshop to
verify the community
input had been accu-
rately heard and
addressed. In the most
recent submittal for Tra
Ponti a workshop was
held in council cham-
bers. The developer
heard what hd thought
was the sentiment of the
community.
The revised plan was
then officially submitted
without a verifying
See WILLSON, 7A


ERNIE ZAVODNYIK
Exemptions should
not be the rule

The


regula-







Zavodnyik special
for ex-

Zavodnyik special
exemp-
tions.
Exemptions should
be just that, and not the
rule.
The Tra Ponti project,
if built, would clearly be
the anchor structure at
the east end of historic
Venice and, accordingly,
needs to fit in with the
existent small scale
buildings. It should not
exceed 35-45 feet in
height.
It should be clearly
within the required set-
back and not extend
over the public right of
way.
Better communica-
tion between the coun-
cil, planning commis-
sion and the planning
department is a priority.
The planning depart-
ment, in dealing with
developers, must have a
clear understanding of
what the council's ex-
pectations are for a
given project.


. |a ...:.. .LEGAL NOTICES ..


NOTICE TO CREDITORS NOTICE TO CREDITORS
- IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER
THE TWELFTH THE DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLI-
JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR CAtION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30
SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SER-
PROBATE DIVISION VICE OF A COPY OF THIS
NOTICE ON THEM.
FUle No. 2007-CP-008529-NC All other creditors of the decedent
and other persons having claims or
IN RE: ESTATE OF demands against decedent's
MARTHA ALEKSANDROWSKI, estate, must file their claims with
Deceased this Court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST
NOTICE TO CREDITORS PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
The administration of the estate of ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
MARTHA ALEKSANDROWSKI, WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS SET
deceased, whose date of death FORTH IN SECTION 733.702 OF
was March 4, 2007, is pending in THE FLORIDA PROBATE CODE
the Circuit Court for Sarasota WILL BE FOREVER BARRED.
County, Florida, Probate Division, NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
the address of which is Sarasota PERIODS SET FORTH ABOVE,
Clerk of Court, Post Office Box ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
3079, Sarasota, Florida 34230- YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
3079. The names and addresses DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH
of the personal representative and IS BARRED.
the personal representative's attor- THE DATE OF FIRST PUBLICA-
ney are set forth below. TION OF THIS NOTICE IS OCTO-
All creditors of the decedent and BER 17, 2007.
other persons having claims or
demands against decedents estate Personal Representative:
on whom a copy of this notice is Northern Trust, N.A.
required to be served must file their Karen J. Hough, Vice President
claims with this court WITHIN THE c/o Michael D. Horlick, P.A.
LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER 1314 E. Venice Avenue SuIte D
THE TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLI- Venice, Florida 34285
CATION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30
DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SER- Attorney for Personal
VICE OF A COPY OF THIS Representative:
NOTICE ON THEM. MICHAEL D. HORLICK
All other creditors of the decedent Florida Bar Number: 292583
and other persons having claims or Michael D. Horlick, P. A.
demands against decedent's estate 1314 E. Venice Ave, Suite D
must file their claims with this court Venice Florida 34285
WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER THE (941) 484-5656
DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA- PUIBUSH: October 17, 24, 2007
TION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITHIN
THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTHCOURT FOR
INSnEIN73. 7 2OFn T H rn IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR


NOTICE TO CREDITORS
IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of this.
notice is October 17, 2007.
Persons to whom estate is to
be assigned:
Phyllis Sula, a/k/a Phylis Sula,
Trustee
1201 Highland Greens Dr.
Venice, FL 34285
Attorney for Personal*
Representative:
DAVID R. CORNISH, ESQ.
Florida Bar No. 0225924
355 W Venice Ave
Venice, FL 34285
Telephone: (941)-483-4246
PUBLISH: October 17, 24, 2007

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF,
DORIS I. ERICKSON,
a/k/a DEE ERICKSON,
Deceased.
File No. 2007-CP-011494-SC
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate of
DORIS I. ERICKSON, a/k/a DEE
ERICKSON, deceased, whose
date of death was September 7,
2007, File Number 2007-CP-
011494-SC, is pending in the Cir-
cuit Court for SARASOTA County,
Florida, Probate Division, the
address of which is 4000 South
Tamiami Trail, Venice, FL
34293. The names and address-
es of the personal representative
and the personal representative's
attorney are set forth below.


NOTICE TO CREDITORS NOTICE TO CREDITORS NOTICE TO CREDITORS
N THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR estate, on,,whomrna, copy of thip
,File No. 2007-CP-011911-NC SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA notice is required to be served
PROBATE DIVISION .u IM i.c hir,.l a_.; "wIn ite .i:.:.url
NOTICE TO CREDITORS WITHIN THE LATER OF 3
The administration of the estate of IN RE: ESTATE OF, MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF
ARTHUR GATZ, deceased, whose MILLARD LEE MAYHALL, THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF
date of death was July 1, 2007, is Deceased. THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS
pending in the Circuit Court for AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE
SARASOTA County, Florida, Pro- File No. 2007-CP-010142-NC OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON
bate Division, the address of which. THEM.
is 2000 Main Street, Sarasota, NOTICE TO CREDITORS All other creditors of the decedent
FL 34237. The names and The administration of the estate of and other persons having claims or
addresses of the personal repre- MILLARD LEE MAYHALL, demands against decedent's estate
sentative and the personal repre- deceased, whose date of death must file their claims with this court
sentative's attorney are set forth was August 10, 2007, File Num- WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER THE
below. ber 2007-CP-010142-NC, is DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA-
pending in the Circuit Court for TION OF THIS NOTICE.
All creditors of the decedent and SARASOTA County, Florida, Pro- ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITH-
other persons having claims or bate Division, the address of which IN THE TIME PERIODS SET
demands against decedent's estate is 4000 South Tamiami Trail, FORTH IN SECTION 733.702 OF
on whom a copy of this notice is Venice, FL 34293. The names THE FLORIDA PROBATE CODE
required to be served must file their and addresses of the personal rep- WILL BE FOREVER BARRED.
claims with this court WITHIN THE resentative and the personal repre- NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER sentative's attorney are set forth PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE,
THE TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLI- below. ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
CATION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30 YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SER All creditors of the decedent and DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH
VICE OF A COPY OF THIS other persons having claims or IS BARRED.
NOTICE ON THEM. demands against decedent's estate The date of first publication of
All other creditors of the decde on whom a copy of this notice is this notice is. OCTOBER 17,
All other creditors of the decedent required to be served must file their 2007.
and other persons having claims or claims with this court WITHIN THE
demands against decedent's estate LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER Personal Representatives:
must tile their claims with this court THE TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLI- ROBERT J MELLINGER
WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER THE CATION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30 5504 First Road
DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA- DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SER- Bremen, IN 46506
TION OF THIS NOTICE. VICE OF A COPY OF THIS
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITHIN NOTICE ON THEM. BETH ANN PERRY
THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH All other creditors of the decedent Elkhart, IN 46517
IN SECTION 733.702 OF THE and other'persons having claims or
FLORIDA PROBATE CODE WILL demands against decedent's estate H Greg Lee
BE FOREVER BARRED. ...., ^ .. .ir I.i-,va... t.i, ... .Gg


NOTWITHSTANDING THE TI
PERIODS SET FORTH ABO
ANY CLAIM FILED TWO
YEARS OR MORE AFTER 1


FLORIDA PROBATE CODE WILL SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA All creditors of the decedent and DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEF
BE FOREVER BARRED. I. PROBATE DIVISION other persons having claims or IS BARRED.
NO T NDI THE TIMdemands against decedent's estate
PERIODS SETANDING TH ABOVTIME IN RE: ESTATE OF on whom a copy of this notice is The date of first publication of
ANY CLAIM FILED TWO VEPHILIP J. DARMSTADT, required to be served must file their Notice is October 24, 2007.
YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE a/k/a PHILLIP J. DARMSTADT, claims with this court WITHIN THE
DECEDENTS DATE OF DEATH a/k/a PHILIP DARMSTADT, LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER Personal Representati
IS BARRED. Deceased, THE TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLI- Merrill Lynch Bank and Tr
The date of first publication of this CATION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30 Company, F
notice is October 24 2007. File No. 2007-CP-12004-SC DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SER- BY: Virginia A. Curr
Division: Probate VICE OF A COPY OF THIS Assistant Vice Presid
Personal Representative: NOTICE ON THEM. 5200 Town Center Circle #5
Peror Aleksandrowski NOTICE TO CREDITORS Boca Raton, Florida 334
2717 Adele Street The Administration of the estate of All other creditors of the decedent
North Port, Florida 34286 PHILIP J. DARMSTADT, a/k/a and other persons having claims or Attorney for Personal
PHILLIP J. DARMSTADT, a/k/a demands against decedent's estate Representative:
Attorney for Personal PHILIP DARMSTADT, deceased, must file their claims with this court Ryan S. Rather, Esq.
Representative: whose date of death was Septem- WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER THE Florida Bar NO. 0046639
H. Vernon Davids, Esquire ber 5, 2007, and whose Social DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA- 1200 N. Federal Highway
H. VERNON DAVIDS, P.A. Security Number is (*), is pending TION OF THIS NOTICE. Suite 420
Attorney for Peter in the Circuit Court for Sarasota Boca Raton, FL 33432
Alekeandrowski County, Florida, Probate Division, ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITHIN Telephone: (561)-368-2151
Florida Bar No. 126810 the address of which is 4000 S. THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH Fax: (561)-368-4668
590 TamlamiTrail, Suite One Tamlami Trail, Venice, FL IN SECTION 733.702 OF THE
Port Charlotte, FL 33953-2109 34293. The names and address- FLORIDA PROBATE CODE WILL PUBLISH: October 24, 31, 200
Tele: (9411-764-8110 es of the persons to whom the BE FOREVER BARRED.
Fax: (941-764-8115 estate has been assigned are Phyl-
lis Sula, a/k/a Phylis Sula, Trustee NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
PUBLISH: October 24, 31, 2007 of the Philip Darmstadt and Kathryn PERIODS SET FORTH ABOVE,
Darmstadt Trust Agreement U/A ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR dtd 6/17/94 as amended YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE 7
SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA 4/02/04, as amended 4/7/06 and DECEDENTS DATE OF DEATH
PROBATE DIVISION the total value of the estate is IS BARRED. I
$500.00.
IN RE: ESTATE OF All creditors of the decedent and The date of first publication of this. .
LUCIE BRATENAHL, other persons having claims or Notice is October 24, 2007
Deceased. demands against the decedent's
estate on whom a copy of this Personal Representative:
File No: 2007-CP-011691-NC notice is required to be served MARK M. MAZZEO \ ,
Division: Probate must file their claims with this court 4140 Woodmere Park
WITHIN THE LATER OF 3 Boulevard, Suite 4
NOTICE TO CREDITORS MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF Venice, Florida 34293
The administration of the estate of THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF
LUCIE BRATENAHL, deceased, THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS Attorney for Personal
whose date of death was August AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE Representative:
24, 2007, is pending in the Circuit OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON Mark W. Mazzeo
Court for Sarasota County, Flori- THEM. Florida Bar No. 119350
da, Probate Division, the address of All other creditors of the decedent 4140 Woodmere Park Boulevard
which is: Post Office Box 3079, and other persons having claims or Suite 4
Sarasota, FL 34230-3079. The demands against decedent's estate Venice, Florida 34293
names and addresses of the co- must file their claims with this court Telephone: (941)-408-8555
personal representative and the co- WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER THE
personal representative's attorney DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA- PUBLISH: October 24, 31, 2007 I tf,, ,
are set forth below. TION OF THIS NOTICE. IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
All creditors bf the decedent and ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA
other persons having claims or WILL BE FOREVER BARRED. PROBATE DIVISION
demands against decedent's estate NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME PROBATE DIVISION
on whom a copy of this notice is PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE, IN RE: ESTATE OF,
required to be served must file their ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2) ARTHUR GATZ,
claims with this court WITHIN THE YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE Deceased,
DECEDENTS DATE OF DEATH


mustfiletheui cla ims wit h this llouuAttorney for Personal
ME WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER THE Representative:
YVE DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA- Florida Bar No. 0351301
VE, TION OF THIS NOTICE. H. GREG LEE, PA.
HE CLAIMS NOT FIELD WITHI2014 Fourth Street
TH THE TCAIME PERIODS SET FORlEDTH Sarasota, Florida 34237
ATH THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH Telephone: (941)-954-0067
IN SECTION 733.702 OF THE PUBUSH: October 17, 24, 2007
this FLORIDA PROBATE CODE WILL
this BE FOREVER BARRED.


NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
ve: PERIODS SET FORTH ABOVE, ..
ust ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
SB YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
an, DECEDENTS DATE OF DEATH
ent IS BARRED. .
500
1486


307


The date of first publication of this
Notice is Octdober 17, 2007
Personal Representative: *'
MILLARD N. MAYHALL
601 18-1/2 Mile Road, Apt. C
Marshall, Michigan 49068
Attorney for Personal
Representative:
Mark W. Mazzeo
Florida Bar No. 119350
4140 Woodmere Park Boulevard
Suite 4
Venice, Florida 34293
Telephone: (941) 408-8555
PUBLISH: October 17,24,2007
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: ESTATE OF,
JOHN L. MELUNGER,
Deceased.
File No. 2007-CP-011157-NC
Probate Division
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate of
JOHN L. MELLINGER, deceased,
whose date of death was AUGUST
15, 2006, File Number 2007-
CP-0111576-NC, is pending in
the Circuit Court for Sarasota
County, Florida, Probate Division,
the address of which is P.O. Box
3079, SARASOTA, FL 34230-
3079. The names and addresses
of the personal representatives and
the personal representatives' attor-
ney are set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent and
other persons having claims or
demands against decedent's


U


a,


NOTICE TO CREDITORS NOTICE TO CREDITORS NOTICE TO CREDITORS
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR All creditors of the decedent and this notice is OCTOBER 17,
SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA -other- persons having .claims or 2007.
PROBATE DIVISION demands against decedent's
estate, on whom a copy of this Personal Representative:
File No. 2007-CP-12397-SC notice is served must file their GERALD ALLEGA
Division: Probate claims with this court WITHIN THE 1215 Greenfield Road
LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER THE Evansville, IN 47715
IN RE: ESTATE OF DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION
WILLIAM D. EDSON, OF THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS H. Greg Lee
Deceased. AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE OF A Attorey for Personal
COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON THEM. At.tn
ReRresentative:


NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the estate of All other creditors of the decedent
WILLIAM D. EDSON, deceased, and other persons having claims or
whose date of death was Septem- demands against the decedent's
ber 16, 2007, and whose social estate must file their claims with
security number is xxx-xx-xxxx, this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS
is pending in the Circuit Court for AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST
SARASOTA County, Florida, Pro- PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
bate Division, the address of which
is P.O. Box 3079, Sarasota, ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED WILL
Florida 34230-3079. The BE FOREVER BARRED.
names and addresses of the Per-
sonal Representatives and the Per- NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
sonal Representatives' attorney are PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE, ANY
set forth below. CLAIM FILED TWO (2) YEARS OR
All creditors of the decedent and MORE AFTER THE DECEDENT'S
other persons having claims or DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
demands against decedent's estate
on whom a copy of this notice is The date of first publication of
required to be served must file their this Notice is October 17,
-I:i ...wit. ,;r fr.^W uM-ITHIuN TH E2007.


Florida Bar No. 0351301
H. GREG LEE, P.A.
2014 Fourth Street
Sarasota, Florida 34237
Telephone: (941)-954-0067
PUBLISH: October 17, 24, 2007

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL
CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR
SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
IN RE: The Estate of:
SHIRLEY WORCESTER,
Deceased,
File No. 2007-CP-008122-NC


LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER NOTICE TO CREDITORS
THE TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLI- Personal Representative: The administration of the estate of
CATION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30 Nicholas Saputo, (Jr.) SHIRLEY WORCESTER,
DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SER- 2375 Frederick Drive deceased, whose date of death
VICE OF A COPY OF THIS Venice, Florida 34292 was March 31, 2007 pending in
NOTICE ON THEM. the Circuit Court for the Twelfth
All other creditors of the decedent Attorney for Personal Judicial Circuit in and for Sarasota
and persons having claims or Representative: County, Florida, Probate Division;
demands against the decedent's Michael J. Quicker. Esq. the address of which is 2000 Main
estate must file their claims with Attorney at Law Street, Sarasota, Florida
this court WITHIN THREE Florida Bar No. 398421 34237 The names and address-
MONTHS AFTER THE DATE OF 7061 S. Tamaml Trail, es of the personal representative
THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF Suite 106 and the personal representative's
THIS NOTICE. P.O. Box 19797 attorney are set forth below.'
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITHIN Sarasota, Florida 34276-2797 All creditors of the decedent and
THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH Telephone: 941-926-2338 other persons having claims or
IN SECTION 733.702 OF THE PUBULISH: October 17, 24, 2007 demands against decedent's
FLORIDA PROBATE CODE WILL Iestate, on whom a copy of this
BE FOREVERBARRED. IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR notice is required to be served,
NOR AVEBARRIaED. E SARASOTA COUNTY, IFLORIDA must file their claims with this court
PERNOTWITHSTANDING NORTH E TIME PROBATE DIVISION WITHIN THE LATER OF 3

PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE, MONTHS NOAFTER THE TIME OR 30 DAYS
ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2) IN RE: ESTATE OF, THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF

DECENDENT'S DATE OF DEATH AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE
The date ofthe first publication of Deceased OFTHEM.COPY OF THIS NOTCE ON
this Notice is October 24, 2007. File No. 2007-CP-011434NC All other creditors of the decedent
Co-Personal Representatives: Probate Division and other persons having claims or
o-Personal Representatives o Cdemands against decedents estate
Victoria D. Edsen NOTICE TO CREDITORS must file their claims with this court
Donald A- g The administration of the estate o WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER THE
c/o Murray Kaneaty, Esq JOAN SCULLION, deceased, DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA-
P.O.Box 1767 whose date of death was AUGUST TION OF THIS NOTICE
Venice, FL 34284-1767 16, 2007, File Number 2007- ALL CLAIMS NOT SO FILED
KANletpKY M E & 7 eB ne, aCP-011434-NC, is pending in the WILL BE FOREVER BARRED.
KANEtSKY, MOORE &DeBOER, Circuit Court for Sarasota County, NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME
P.A., Attorneys ataw Florida, Probate Division, the PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE,
Attorneys for Personal address of which is P.O. Box ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2)
Representatives 3079, SARASOTA, FL 34230- YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE
227 Nokomis Ave. 3079. The names and addresses DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH
P. 0. Box 1767 of the personal representative and IS BARRED.
Venice, FL 34284-1767 the peMsonal representative's attor-
Telepho.ne: (941) 485-1571 ney are set forth below. The date of first publication of this
MURRAY KANETSKY, ESQ. All creditors of the decedent and notice is October17, 2007.
Florida Bar No. 041192 other persons having claims or
PUBLISH: October 24, 31,2007 demands against decedent's Personal Representative:
estate, on whom a copy of this /s/Deborah A. Wolf
notice is required to be served 19 Hill Dale Dr.
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR must file their claims with this court Ephrata, PA 17522
NThe CmisRCi Co WITHIN THE LATER OF 3
SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF Attorney for Personal
PROBATE DIVISION THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF Representative:
IN R E: EA OFat ws THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS /s/TJames L. Essenson
IN RE: ESTATE OF AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE James L. Essenon, Esquire
NICHOLAS APUTO, OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON Florida Bar No. 359033
Deceased. THEM. 2071 Main Street
aseiono. d-re.D i cis All other creditors of the decedent Sarasota, FL 34237
Case No. 2007-CP-O1162-NC and other persons having claims or (941) 954-0303
demands against decedent's estate PUBULISH: October 17, 24, 2007
NOTICE TO CREDITORS must file their claims with this court
The administration of the estate of WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER THE
NICHOLAS SAPUTO, deceased, DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICA- OTHER NOTICES
whose date of death was August TION OF THIS NOTICE.
25, 2007 and whose Social Secu- ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITH-
rity Number is 384-18-2215 is IN THE TIME PERIODS SET
pending in the Circuit Court for FORTH IN SECTION 733.702 OF
Sarasota County, Florida, Probate THE FLORIDA PROBATE CODE TO PLACE YOUR LEGAL
Division, the address of which is WILL BE FOREVER BARRED. NOTICE, CALL CAROL
2002 Ringing Boulevard, Sara- NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME FCLCAO
sota, RForida 34237. The names PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE, (941)-207-1206
and addresses of the personal rep- ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2) f (941)-485-3036
resentative and the personal repro- YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE cirrloZs@VWCeI M IOo-
sentative's attorney are set forth DECEDENTS DATE OF DEATH er.com
below. IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of


Seat 7 (mayor)


r


1


;4aV







WEDNEDA$. CT 2. 207SUpNWSAPRS


WOODS from Page 6A
'ta Ponti is being proposed
under the new commercial
mixed-use zoning ordinance
that requires a very complete
project concept plan to be ap-
proved as part of the zoning
ordinance. This is to assure
that the city and developer can
be held accountable for the
final product.
It requires that city council
members not only deal with the
scale issues (height, massing
and density), but also with the
permitted uses and structures,
accessory uses and structures,
maximum density (we may im-


pose limitations on size of liv-
ing units, number of bedrooms
and utility fixtures, length of
stay), a multitude of issues
dealing with height exceptions
(compatibility, scale, landscap-
ing, open space, transition
heights, tapering effects, the
form and architectural details
of mixed use structures), per-
mitted signage, lighting, park-
ing requirements, pedestrian
realms and many other details.
So rather than dealing
with a rezoning request to be
followed by plans and specifi-
cations in the ensuing pro-
cess, we are required to make
many important decisions on


a project concurrently with a
rezoning request.
Agreeing on the many de-
tails naturally protracts the
approval process.
On a much needed project
such as hotel space, this be-
comes very frustrating and
problematic. This forces us to
be a "quasi" developer and I
don't think that is the role of
council.
I recommend that we re-
look at this ordinance to see if
it can reduce the development
role of council and look at best
practices elsewhere as guides
to deal with commercial
mixed use issues.


LANG from Page 6A


up to 80 feet that are contrary
to the two to four stories rec-
ommended in the Bowie study.
It is also a cumbersome
process that requires council to
decide on all aspects of the
development during a quasi-
judicial process that does not
lend itself to group decision-


making on development plan-
ning and design.
While the developer met
with the community, he was
not required as he would have
been had this been a county
project, to return to the com-
munity with a revised proposal
that met residents' concerns


before going to planning com-
mission and council.
If elected, I plan to propose
that all developers be required
to meet with the community
twice before presenting their
proposal and their presenta-
tion must show how they ad-
dressed residents' concerns.


BUDWAY tom Page 6A MARTIN from Page 6A


ties to prepare the commer-
cial mixed use zone, and then
council approving same with-
out due deliberations.
Developer failed to hear
the loud opposition on such
project. The same developer
built the three towers and
was fully aware what citizens
wanted for any development
but choose to disregard them.
City council is not respon-
sible for any developer-build-
er to be guaranteed a profit
from any project they invest
in thinking of how much
profit is projected (or to pro-
tect them) from a loss on
their investment be it a
house, store or multi-unit
renting property. The whole
project should be tabled and
a new process started.
The posted development
should be limited to hotel
rooms-only regulations.


Exercise your
right to vote


condo-hotel requirements
and help the city decide what
it wanted in that location.'
Instead the city muddled
through, improvising without
a sophisticated plan despite
the warnings of Council
Member Moore and the
reservations of council mem-
bers Taylor and Tacy.
When council members
approved the zoning on first
reading a few weeks ago, it
was clear several had no real
understanding of what they
were being asked to approve.
The city attorney had to care-
fully explain it. Yet they felt
they were prepared to go
ahead and vote.
Two weeks later, they
thought it over. This is an ex-
ample of a failure in leader-
ship and proactive planning.


WILLSON from Page 6A
workshop being conducted
first. Now, the project still
does not pass muster with the
community and we find our-
selves having to conduct
workshops under a quasi-
judicial setting.
I believe workshops held
under cumbersome court-
room-like conditions are not
conducive to a productive
outcome.
I am taking steps in an
attempt to relieve the future
workshops of these unneces-
sary restrictions.
We need to ensure that in
the future the developer must
conduct a follow up work-
shop prior to the official sub-
mittal of the project. This will
allow further refinement be-
fore triggering the quasi-ju-
dicial review.


-. DR. SCOTT WALKER
"" Board Certified Optometrist
Eye Examinations Contact Lenses
Fashion Eyewear Diseases of the Eye
(Over 30 Years In Venice)
The Pattison Building
S"The Eye Doctor 262 West Miami Avenue, Venice, Florida 34285
on the Island" 485-2468


_RugM art &
748 South Tamiami Trail Osprey 966-3681

:a-, -Y". '-,,-s ..,};tl ,, m ..> ..,.',4z.,.'


LAMINATE/WOOD FLOORING TILE CARPET AREA RUGS
'A snoeOTo 0. ,'i ..-; ,* ,r ki Jh* b=. Si q; .;. '.. ,a ,, ? ,0 f ,J !-uiu. )H1i3. h O ni ii

Vote

Bill

Willson


Venice City Council, Seat 6
The Responsible Choice
visit: www.billwillson.com
Political announcement paid for and approved by
Bill Willson for Venice City Council Seat 6


* C -,


I


clearance


SLast 4 Days!


Save Up To 75% Off!*


Yellow Tags Everywhere


Huge Savings!


*- ___


Men's Bazel Set
Diamond Band


Regularly $1648
k


$229


Women's Triple Cluster
Diamond Ring

Regularly $1032$ 1 39


r-------- --- -- --* q
I Receive up to a lJQ Onths I
$ $1 000 8 Months i
,OOU I INO PAYMENTS
DEBATE* I I Deferred Interest I
EBI A -.. 1 Financing**
with the purchase of a qualifying Lennoxhigh-efficiency home comfort system
with the purchase of a qualifying Lennox 'high-efficiency home comfort system.


VENICE COOLING & HEATING,


INC.


(941) 485-8572
857 US Hwy 41 Bypass S
Venice, :L 34285
Servicing the Venice Area Since 1974!


CAC042733
Offer expires 11/16/2007.


LENNOfX7I
Innor'otlon neverfelt so good-


*Rebate offer is valid only with the purchase of qualifying Lennox' products.
**Offer is subject to credit approval by GE Money Bank with purchase of qualifying Lennox product. No finance charge will be
assessed and no minimum monthly payments will be required on your promotional purchase balance if you pay the promotion
purchase balance in full by the end of the 18 Month promotion period. It you do not, finance charges will be assessed on the
promotional purchase balance from the date of purchase and minimum monthly payments will be required on the remaining
promotional purchase balance. Standard account terms apply to non-promotional purchases and, after promotion ends, to your
promotional purchase. Variable APR is 21.15% as of 01/01/2007, Variable delinquency APR ol 23.99% as of 01/01/2007 may
apply if you fail to pay your minimum payment by your due date for two consecutive billing periods. Minimum finance charge
$1.50 Offer void where prohibited by law.
i 2007 Lennox Industries Inc. See your participating Lennox dealer for details. Lennox dealers include independently owned and
operated businesses.


0
I


K*


1/4 CT.TW
Invisibly Set
Diamond Cluster
Earrings

$149
Regularly $1090


.75ct.TW
Graduated
Circle
Pendant


$349
Regularly $2238


*Off Designers Suggested Retail Prices


Venice's


Jewelry Center!


1846 Tamiami Tr. S. Venice 1/2 Mile South of Shamrock, West Side of US 41 497-6331
Open Mon.-Fri. 10 to 5, Sat. 10 to 2 3 C CI


Diamond Stud Women's Diamond Women's Diamond &
Earrings Wraps & Ring Guards Colored Stone Earrings
Your Choice 5 0

50oFF UPTO 75o FF UP o75OFF

Women's Diamond All Pearl Estate Jewelry
Bracelets Jewelry Huge Selection

UPTO75F UPT"75% FF ,UP75.FF


SUN NEWSPAPERS 7A


WEDNESDAY, OCT 24,2007


1








PUBLISHER
ROBERT A. VEDDER
PHONE: (941) 207-1000
FAX: (941) 484-8460
8A
WEDNESDAY
OCT. 24,2007


OPINION


GONDOLIER SUN EDITOR
BOB MUDGE
bmudge@venicegondolier.com
SUN EDITOR
BROOKY BROWN
brown @venicegondolier.com


OUR VIEW



Vote 'Yes' on Sarasota 1-cent sales surtax


On Nov. 6, you will be asked to make a
significant decision that will affect
your life in a small but meaningful
way.
The ballot question: Should Sarasota
County continue to collect a local penny
sales tax for the next 15 years?
As that question implies, this is not a new
tax. We have been paying a 1-cent sales sur-
tax to support local projects here since 1989.
The county shares the .revenue with the
cities and the schools, so the money is used
in a variety of ways.
Like it or not, the government can't func-
tion without money.
Roads and sidewalks need to be repaired,
new ones built. Public safety agencies need
upgrades, as do libraries and parks.
Wastewater systems need to be fixed, envi-
ronmental areas restored. With our growing
population, new schools will have to be
built.
All that is paid for by our tax dollars, one
way or another.
There was a time in the early days of our


country when citizens had to go out with a
team of oxen, a shovel and a cart to repair
the rutted dirt roads in front of their proper-
ty. Public works personnel take care of that
chore now.
Even today, in parts of the country fami-
lies load plastic bags of garbage into the
trunks of their cars and drive to the town
dump. Here, we wheel containers to the
curb and people in large trucks do the dirty
work.
Those and dozens of other services en-
hance the quality of our lives in Southwest
Florida.
We know times are tough. Many of us
have to scramble to find the money we need
to pay our property taxes to keep govern-
ment services going.
We can understand the feelings of those
who are inclined to vote against continuing
the tax. Rejecting it would be a sort of tax
cut, though not one that would instantly put
a few hundred dollars in our pockets.
Like them, we are not thrilled with the
allocation of funds for roads in South


County or the all-too-cursory review Venice
City Council gave the report of the city's sur-
tax committee nothing for the bypass or a
parking garage. There is the possibility those
items could get some funds later; but they
should have made the list.
And we'd have preferred keeping a 10-
year time frame for the extension. It's hard
enough to plan in 10-year increments; 15
years is about twice as difficult.
On the whole, however, continuing the
tax is the wise thing to do. Most of us don't
notice the extra 1 cent collected at the store
counter. Have you ever planned a shopping
trip to a 6-cent county to save money? And
this money stays here. It builds our commu-
nity.
You may not always recognize it as such,
but it is also a form of tax relief. Without it,
local government would be forced to
increase your property taxes to pay for
many of things we take for granted, such as
widening congested roads and building
schools.
That money will come from somewhere,


eventually. It is your choice.
You can pay a penny for the dollar you
spend on a cup of coffee, a bag of potato
chips or a dozen other things you buy every
day. Or you can pay a larger lump sum when
your property tax is due.
From our standpoint, the best thing
about the sales tax is the fact tourists and
snowbirds who come to soak up our sun,
pick up our shells and drive on our roads
pay it along with us.
Most do it without complaining, they are
so happy to be away from the frigid weather
up North. Many say they wish they didn't
have to go home.
The county, the cities and the school sys-
tem have a long list of projects that will be
funded through the continuation of the
penny tax. They are all community en-
hancements. They are infrastructure -
roads, schools and courts and amenities
- a performing arts center that have real
value when people make a choice about
where they want to live.
It's a penny well spent.


Just the facts, please


BOB VEDDER
COLUMNIST


What most often happens
in elections is that incum-
bents have the odds in their
favor, especially if things are
running relatively smoothly.
In some years the mood is
not good and things work
against them. The condition
that drives this most is their
record, followed by the econ-
omy and the administration's
handling of matters.
Incumbents, if all is run-
ning smoothly, have the
advantage of pointing out
how great things are, plus
they have all of their name
recognition from being con-
nected to the good things. In
fact, sometimes any recogni-
tion is better than none.
Unfortunately, if things
have not gone so well may-
be because there have been
some unpopular decisions -
then it can get tougher.
Sometimes the politicians
had nothing to do with some
of the problems. An example
of that would be the state cut-
ting funds to the city.
The other attack point is
their voting record or stances
on key issues that may not
resonate with a large block of
constituents. When one side
feels its prospects of winning
worsening, often that brings
out allegations not pertaining
to the issues. Once in a great
while it is important.
Last Thursday at the Ro-
tary/Sertoma forum, instead
of talking about growth, or
roads, or the airport, or down-
town development, there was
talk about how many times
people' voted, where people
take vacations, how many
members are in PACs, their
union experience and knowl-
edge of nonprofit agencies.
Some of that was how the
meeting was organized, some
of it just came from the candi-
dates themselves.
It is a sign of strength if
candidates speak about the
facts, articulate a platform
and show how they envision a
better community and why
we should vote for them. I
hope that is what we see the
rest of the way out.

Venice Regional Medical
Center hopes to have the
parking lot across Nokomis
Avenue completed by the end
of November. This will add
much-needed parking to a


busier and busier hospital.
It also hopes to open the
fourth floor of the hospital to
out-patient care at about the
same time. This will be a very
nice renovation.
******
Don't forget that many
downtown shops are now
open on Friday nights.

Venice High has some very
talented sports teams.
The golf teams both made
regional competition, with
the girls going on to the state
tournament.
The volleyball team beat a
v'ery talented Gainesville Bt'ich-
holz team that even had
Florida football coach Urban
Meyer's daughter on it. They
are in district competition
this week and hopefully will
be home for regionals next
week; they are very exciting.
The football team is also
fun to watch. Coach John
Peacock has them perform-
ing extremely well. They have
their biggest test of the year
this week against undefeated
Manatee at Manatee. Man-
atee beat Charlotte by,a point;
we beat Charlotte by 22.


By's Crack: Love thy
enemies, particularly if you
have a communicable dis-
ease.


The Gondolier Sun Hallo-
ween costume contest is
Wednesday the 31st. You can
have your staff's picture taken
here from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., or
if you can take it and send it to
bmudge@venicegondolier
.com. The winner takes away
the coveted Golden Broom
award.

Our oldest son, Todd, has a
neat thing he does when trav-
eling with his kids that I only
wish I had thought of.
Before starting the trip he
gives the kids a certain num-
ber, depending on the length
of the trip, of times they can
ask "are we there yet?" So
when they went to Tallahas-
see for son Scott's wedding,
they each had four.
The youngest, Anna, used
hers up in about an hour, but
Nora only used three, not
wanting to use that last one.

We have an election tab-
loid in today's paper detailing
some of the thoughts of the
candidates on a myriad of
issues. Along with .some
lengthy comparisons in the
regular paper, we hope this
will help you become educat-
ed on the stances of the can-
didates.
You will note in some cases
the candidates are not com-
mitted, either because they

Please see VEDDER, 9A


LETTERS FROM OUR READERS



Nokomis getting short shrift


Editor:
Your page one article enumerating the projects to be fund-
ed by the 1-cent sales tax extension was extremely informative.
While I had been inclined to vote in favor of the extension, I
now see there is no way in the world that I will vote for the
extension.
Venice will get 30 projects totaling approximately $63 mil-
lion, which would include expanded police facilities; $8.5 mil-
lion for a performing arts center (Nokomis has none); $7.5 mil-
lion for utilities infrastructure; $5 million for community pro-
jects along Laurel Road-Knights Trail; $4.1 million for a fire sta-
tion; and stormwater ponds, $4 million.
Englewood would get $2 million to remodel the Elsie Quirk
Library (Nokomis has none); $7.35 million for Manasota.
Caspersen and North Jetty beaches enhancements; and $.5
million respectively for an environmental grant and the Lemon
Bay Performing Arts Center challenge grant.
North Port will get approximately $146 million for, among
other things, five new schools in a time when I believe student
enrollment countywide is down and the housing market has
come to a screeching halt. More thought should go into this
particular expenditure.
And now we get to Nokomis. Nokomis will get $300,000 for
drainage improvements.
Nokomis residents, I ask you to look at what we, as a com-
munity, will pay in taxes. Then look at what that amount will
bring drainage improvements.
Am I missing something here?

Mercedes Konzelman
Nokomis


Put down
the rocks, Jim
Editor:
I've just read Jim Clinch's
column in the Oct. 3 issue of
the Gondolier Sun and I'm
tempted to respond.
First, we do have some-
thing in common. As a long-
time board member of Save
Our Boys and the Lemon Bay
Conservancy, I, too, kicked a
few anthills in my time.


But, interwoven in your
diatribe against the "grumpy
old folks" we frequently read
the repetition of key words:
real estate activity, home con-
struction, tourists, etc. So,
Jim, even old nuts and "recre-
ational malcontents" can rec-
ognize your brand of booster-
ism.
You work for a prominent
insurance company in this
town that acts as an agent for


a nationwide insurer
intended), so you are
ly aware of the s
homeowners insuran
Some people are lea'
area because of it, so i
that others may not
settle here for the sa
son. So why not dir
talents toward doini
thing productive abe
instead of wasting yc
baiting the old folks?
I think the old adag
here: "People in glass
shouldn't throw stones
Jim, I see by your
you are approaching
5-0," as your ger
might put it. Well, tac
er decade onto that
may then be thinking
joining our ranks.
Be a little nicer, Jir
may not let you in.
P


Wal-Mart would
add to tax base
Editor:
Is a new Wal-Mart
the 1-75 Laurel Roa
change really such a I
for Venice?
The residents at
netian Golf & River (
understandably upse
the Wal-Mart becau
were promised that t
would be an upscale
town community, I
comparable to the old
of Venice on the island


(no pun have the sympathy of other
certain- residents who opposed any
sky-high annexations east of 1-75 five
ce rates. years ago.
ving this To help pacify residents
t follows about the annexations, then
wish to City Manager George Hunt
ime rea- promised that the upscale
ect your development in the annexa-
g some- tions would pay such high
out that taxes that older residents
our time could get tax reductions every
year for 10 years. Hunt meant
e applies reduced millage rates, but
s houses many residents mistakenly
s." believed that that guaranteed
bio that lower tax bills.
the "big Even today, council mem-
neration bers mislead residents by
k anoth- talking about millage rate
and you reductions.
ig about Ask any businessman in
Venice if he pays lower prop-
m, or we erty taxes.
With today's growth rate of
3 percent in Venice, the city's
BillWelle population will double in 25
Nokomis years, so talk about higher
housing density in North Ven-
ice should come as no sur-
prise.
Clearly, we will need large
businesses like Wal-Mart in a
store at mix of smaller houses to get a
d inter- decent tax base.
bad deal The hometown quality of
life in North Venice will never
the Ve- match that in John Nolen's
Club are Venice. Perhaps the term
it about "North Venice" should be re-
ise they placed before it is established.
hat area The name "North Port"
home- comes to mind.


perhaps
Section
id. They


Jim Greenwood
Venice







SUN NEWSPAPERS 9A


Be wise if you fertilize


MICK DENHAM
GUEST COLUMNIST


Imagine a Florida where
swimming and fishing are
banned every day due to
water pollution. Imagine our
economy, ecology and very
way of life destroyed.
The villain in this all too
real scenario is poor water
quality, which can be directly
and scientifically linked to
,excessive levels of nutrients,
fertilizer being a principle cul-
prit.
When nitrogen and phos-
phorus from fertilizers wind
up in a neighborhood pond,
canal, river or even a drainage
ditch, these nutrients pollute
the water, eventually finding
their way into our bays and
estuaries and feeding the
algae that clog our beaches.
Many people fertilize with-
out knowing the consequen-
ces. Fertilizer sales in the re-
gion increased 62 percent be-
tween 2003 and 2006. Taking
action is vital.
We on the Lower West
Coast Watersheds Subcom-
mittee of the Southwest Flor-
ida Regional Planning Coun-
cil are providing every com-


munity with tools to fight
urban water pollution.
Last year, the SFWRPC
unanimously adopted a fertil-
izer resolution. This resolu-
tion, carefully reviewed by
scientific peers, recommends
the use of low phosphorus
and nitrogen fertilizers where
nitrogen is in slow-release
form.
It also calls for no fertilizing
at all during July, August and
September. During our rainy
season, fertilizer does nothing
to enhance plants, washing
directly into our waters.
Every community in South-
west Florida should adopt a
fertilizer control ordinance
using our resolution as a
guide.
Opponents tell us that fer-
tilizers can do no wrong.
These opponents fail to
recognize the science that
clearly proves high nitrogen
and phosphorus levels dam-
age our environment.
Our opponents say best
management practices are
good enough. BMPs are a
good reference and guide, but
absolutely not enforceable. To
be successful, we need every
county and every city in
Southwest Florida to pass a
fertilizer control ordinance
that can be enforced.
Opponents say buffer
zones are not important. A
buffer zone establishes set-
backs that tell property own-
ers where they can fertilize
within a certain distance of
water. This makes practical
environmental sense.
If you truly want to im-


prove our water quality, you
need to take action. Contact
your local city council and
county commissioners. Urge
them to pass a fertilizer ordi-
nance.
On your own lawn, use only
low phosphorus and nitrogen
fertilizers if you choose to fertil-
ize. Look for slow release or
slowly available nitrogen.
This effort to clean up our
own back yard will reduce
pollution. It will also better
position us to work effectively
in Washington and Tallahas-
see.
We need their support as
we seek long-term solutions
to protect water quality. Our
local way of life depends on
our ability to act as a region to
rescue our water quality.
Think again about that
fishing trip where no fish were
caught. That day at the beach
where our children were not
able to swim because the wat-
er was declared unhealthy.
Each of us can be advo-
cates to control water pollu-
tion by reducing our use of
fertilizer. Massive amounts of
algae still linger just off shore
- a symptom that we cannot
afford to ignore. Help us to
improve our water quality.
Contact your city council
and county commission and
become part of the solution
today.

Mick Denham is a member
of the Southwest Florida
Regional Planning Council.
Sarasota County adopted a
fertilizer ordinance earlier
this year


VEDDER from Page 8A


need to see more info or their
opinion would be unpopular
and hurt their chances for
election. You'll have to read
and listen closely to see what
you think.


Congrats to Women's Ser-
toma on Sun Fiesta, which we
have sponsored for years and
years. They did a great job
considering the rain on Satur-
day. And they still made a lot
of money, although they have


$2,400 in insurance and thou-
sands in police coverage to


Robert A. Vedder writes a
twice-weekly column in this
paper


A /


LET 'EM HAVE IT: DOES VENICE NEED A DOWNTOWN ,

US AT 207-1111.

From 'For Sale' to 'Park Here'


Landmark idea. I just read in this morning's paper we need
parking places so bad. Well, I see the Landmark restaurant has
a For Sale sign outside. That seems to be an ideal spot for a
three-story parking building. At a small minimal charge, daily,
weekly or monthly, the town could make it pay for itself. Why
hasn't the town considered this? It certainly would serve when
we have any kind of festival in town.


Soulless. I am calling in
response to today's caller en-
titled "New blood." My name
is Venice, I have a soul and it is
being sold to special interests.
I am known for having one of
few historic-style main streets
downtown on the West Coast
and for having a wonderful,
small-town ambiance that
makes everyone feel at home
and want to live here. Thou-
sands of new homes have
been built and high-rise con-
dos are again being allowed
despite the community's
desire to keep our town small
and charming. None of this
has caused or will cause our
town to be better. It will just
be bigger and without its soul.
At large. In answer to your
question, should Venice City
Council be by districts or
precincts? I believe that it
should be. The council per-
son should be a resident of
that district and you could
also have potentially two, not


more than three, that could
be council people at large and
represent the entire area.
On point. I just want to
congratulate the person who
called in on Let'em Have It
with the comments called
"New blood." That person
calls himself or herself "Ven-
ice" and it's so carefully writ-
ten. It's a wonderful, wonder-
ful article, and pretty much
hits all the points that needed
to be touched on. What he or
she is saying is exactly right
about downtown Venice.
These people had better pay
attention. Negativity doesn't
do squat. They need to realize
that. I think city hall needs a
wake-up call.
Up and down. (1) The
Gondolier Sun is doing a won-
derful service to the commu-
nity highlighting the nonprof-
its in its Making A Difference
series. The articles have been
outstanding. (2) Jim Clinch's
Oct. 3 column is arrogance


personified, from answering
his cell phone while driving to
his highly opinionated state-
ments. Who is he trying to
impress? Could his business
interests bias him just a little
bit?
Who's grumpy? It's inter-
esting that Mr. Clinch who
probably is a native Venetian,
having been raised and edu-
cated here has seemingly
turned his back on the small-
town community he grew up
in and "the grumpy old peo-
ple" who paid for his educa-
tion, in favor of his self-serv-
ing interests for big business
and development. He claims
to be highly educated and
intelligent. Doesn't he know
that big cities bring things that
are detrimental to a communi-
ty, such as high taxes, more
crime, more drugs, more con-
gestion and so forth? Just think,
Jim, if you have your way, you
could be one of the old grumpy
men and your kids will be living
in the congested community
you seem to advocate.
Glass half full.We at a very
popular community are tired
seeing insults put to the TV
guide. Be grateful that you
have a TV and forget the
guide.


Gary Budway

for Venice City Council Seat 5
Certificate from University of Michigan ,
& Wayne State University for
Advanced Grievance/Bargaining
Certificate from University of Michigan
Career Counseling Programs
I Golf course should be operated as a low cost municipal course.
Airport leasing & expansion programs need complete review.
The current salary system &
incentive programs need to be reviewed.
Political announcement paid for and approved by Gary Bud\..ay for Venice City Council Seat 5 .


FIRST CHOICE
PAIN CARE
SPECIALIZING [N
"MEDICATION MANAGEMENT"
,q 941, 480-0200 Michael G. alffe. M.D.


^P Tax Workshop

Talk Taxes with an Ex-IRA Agent and CPA
OPEN FORUM DISCUSSION
Alternative Minimum Tax
Energy Tax Credits
Sales Tax Deductions
Still time.to reduce your 2007 tax liability!

Tax Talk & Coffee
October 11 and 18 10-11:00 am
Please call 486-9400 to reserve.
ANDREW PENZELL, CPA
901 Venetia Bay Blvd., Suite 200, Venice 34285
Northern Trust Bank Building






Car etsPlus

AMERICA'S FLOOR STORE E



* CARPET TILE

* CERAMIC VINYL

* LAMINATE & WOOD

* AREA RUGS



2004
2005
Under the Clock Tower 2006
2007
825 E. Venice Av. 2 Blocks East of Rt. 41 By-Pass WINNER
90 Days Same As Cash No Interest CARPE/ILE/
S St .488 8-1810 FLOORING
8-5 M-F. 8-1 Sat. 488 1810 ta 1"=NP --f!


Preventing Suicide, 1


.Treating Depression your


A FREE community education event presenting the latest treatments,
research, therapies and roles family can play in managing depression.

SATURDAY, Nov. 3, 2007
Sarasota Memorial Hospital, First Floor Auditorium
.700 S i Tamimi Trcail. Sarasota

MORNING SESSION 10 a.m. to Noon (Complimentary lunch provided)
Liisa Hyvarinen presents her Emmy Award nominated documentary,"Silent Screams.'
on depression and suicide A discussion about the stigma of mental illness and barriers
to treatment, and question& answer session will follow with panel members. Liisa
Hyvarinen: Parlane Reid, MD, Chief Medical Officer and Psychiatrist. Sarasota Memorial
Health Care System, Michael Barnes, Ph D. Behavioral Science Professor. Argosy University.
Scott Permesly, MD, Psychiatrist, Ginny Chappelear Tidewell Hospice bereavement coordinator, and
Bunny Coelingh, MA. family advocate and suicide survivor, Mental Health Community Centers

AFTERNOON SESSION 12:30 to 2:30 pm (Isermann Symposium)
After lunch, stay with our panel of experts for the Isermann Symposium. featuring
presentations on treatments, research, therapies, and the role of families in treating
depression and preventing suicide. Panel members include- Robert Mignone. MD.
Parlane Reid. MD. Matthew Thomas, MD and Richard Shriner. MD.

Both sessions are free & open to the public.

RSVP by Oct. 31 to Miriam Lacher (941) 917-1779
(4 CEU.' CME contact hours available for 520 for qualified professionals.
Make checks payable to Sarasota Memorial Hospitoll

First in our C.A R.E. (Community awareness and Resource Education? Series.
sponsored by Mental Health Community Centers. Inc.. Sarasota Memorial's
Bayside Center and The Isermann Foundotron For information about upcoming
presentations. visit mhcci.com or call the Mental Health
Community Centers at (9411953-3477. '


Mc I ntul I

u Center,


Hea.ilth
nit\


WEDNEbUAY, UU 1. 24,2UU/


SAR-ASO'lA
MEMORIAL
BAYSIDE CENTER


iArm -or)\M An, V Or.T o9A gnn-7







WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007


Death penalty case has attorneys puzzled


BY JOHN HAUGHEY
STAFF WRITER

Statewide attorneys who
have defended death-row in-
mates are unsure how the U.S.
Supreme Court's review of a
Kentucky ruling will influence
how lethal injections are
administered in Florida.
"Ifs potentially significant,"
Sarasota County Public
Defender Adam Tebrugge said.
"Legally, it appears there will
be a moratorium on execu-
tions in Florida and, maybe,
the country, until this case is
done."
There are 385 men on
Florida's death row, including
eight from Lee County, six
from Sarasota County, and
five from Charlotte County.


Florida used lethal injec-
tion for executions since
2000, but has imposed a de
facto moratorium since Dec-
ember after it took 34 min-
utes for inmate Angel Diaz to
die during the procedure.
Tebrugge has represented
12 capital defendants since
1980, including Joseph Smith,
sentenced to death for the
2004 murder of 13-year-old
Carlie Brucia.
He said the fact that lethal
injection is on the docket
"means there were at least
four votes in the court inter-
ested in hearing the issue."
"It could grind capital pun-
ishment to a stop change
the protocol or think of ano-
ther way to do it," said Todd
Doss, a Lake City attorney


who has argued against lethal
injection before the U.S.

Death Row inmates from
Sarasota County
Jerry Correll
Emanuel Johnson
Joseph Smith
Robert Trease
John Troy
Ernest Whitfield
Total number of inmates
on Death Row: 385
From the Florida
Department of Corrections

Supreme Court.
Doss secured a stay of
Clarence Hill's 2006 execution
when the Court ruled Hill
could file an Eighth Amend-
ment claim of "cruel and


unusual punishment" against
lethal injection.
In subsequent rulings, the
claim was dismissed. The Sup-
reme Court voted 5-4 on Sept.
20, 2006, to deny another stay.
Hill was executed four days
later.
Now, Doss represents Diaz's
family.
"Depending how it is
administered, you can end up
with an excruciating death,"
he said.
Marty McClain, who has
worked death-row appeals in
Florida for 22 years as a state
Capital Collateral Defense
attorney, is uncertain what
precedent the case could set.
"It's hard to anticipate be-
cause the case is so broad, vir-
tually everything is included,"


McClain said.
Others doubt the ruling
will prove significant.
"The cynical part of me
thinks the Court is tired of all
these cases coming from all
circuits and directions and
will say lethal injection is just
fine and dandy," said Harry
Brody, a Sarasota attorney
who successfully challenged
the constitutionality of the
electric chair.
Dr. Brooke Butler, an assis-
tant University of South Florida
professor of psychology who
has researched death penalty
issues extensively, said "I don't
think they will do anything
about it that would be
admitting they were doing it
wrong all along."
.Regardless what the Court


rules, Brody said, "If they
strike this down, what hap-
pens next?"
That would pose a conun-
drum, agreed Larry Byrd, a for-
mer chief prosecutor and
Sarasota defense attorney.
"Whether you agree with
the death penalty or not, the
United States Supreme Court,
since its inception, has held
you cannot execute someone
in an inhumane way," Byrd
said. "We tried the electric chair
and caught people's heads on
fire. We tried lethal injection,
and it took 30 minutes for
someone to die. Maybe the
answer is gas oh, we tried
that. The only thing left is the
guillotine or public hanging.
We're going backward."
jhaughey@sun-herald.com


FOR THE
VOICE OF
REASON IN
VENICE


COE FRED
I TE HAMMETT |
MAYOR OF VENICE
Make Your Vote A Vote For Candidates Who:
Have'lived and worked in our community for years
Have an interest in our community's youth
Have shown their commitment with extensive volunteer
service to a variety of organizations
Believe in controlled growth
Work to beautify our community and preserve its


Ma2 riflor'1?

FL OR N IC


Endorsed by Suncoast Professional Firefighters and Paramedics Local 2546. historic resources
Politics AD paid for and approved by Fred Hammett for office of mayor. Are concerned with a multitude of issues not just one






INV :TO *


All American- 92 -0 8
HOT TUBS925-0383
& SWIMSPAS 6979 S. Tamiami Tr., Sarasota.
Est. 1987 CPC 053298 www.allamericanhottubs.com


Ir
HYDROPOOL
hot tubs- swim spas
US Dealer of the Year


BUS GUS


PACKAGE INCLUDES:

$3000 FREE PLAY
Plus $5 Meal Voucher &
Roundtrip Transportation


YOU PAY:
SERVICE FROM
SSarasota/
P 0a Bradenton


$3000


ORWY TO WII NA FOI DA' S A RGSA SINO


Call Escot Bus Lines at
1.888.571.7778
For More Information


ESCOT BUS LINES
*^Msesa caf


PICK-UP LOCATIONS & TIMES
Service from Venice/Sarasota/Bradenton Areas Tuesdays & Thursdays


CRACKER BARREL
Venice
Exit 193 From 1-75


MCDONALD'S
Sarasota
Cattleman Road
& Bee Ridge


DENNY'S
Bradenton
Cortez Road
by Desoto Square Mall


For group charter information, please call the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino


( Iafy r o oVuamffns'


If you or someone you know has a gain


877.529.7653 ,oq


COME OUT & PLAY. Hqfd

bling problem, please call 1-888-ADMIT-IT. (HOTEL&CASINO)


1-4 at North Orient Road
813.627.ROCK (7625) I SEMINOLEHARDROCK.COM


TAMPA


Must join Players Club in order to receive the free play Management reserves the right to change or cancel this offer without notice, Offers are non-negotiable. non-
transferable and must be redeemed in person at SHR Tampa Offer is for the Gaming Machine of your choice, not valid for Poker. No cash value. Valid ID will be required.
Must be 18 or older to join 2007 Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino. All rights reserved
o


SERVICE FROM
Venice


MCDONALD'S
Bradenton
SR 64 & 1-75


I VOTE


8:30 AM 9:15 AM 9:45 AM


01 A SUN NEWSPAPERS










OBITUARIES


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007


SUN NEWSPAPERS 11A


Geraldine M. Crobaugh
Geraldine M. Crobaugh,
81, of Nokomis, formerly of
Tiffin, Ohio, died Sunday, Oct.
21, 2007.
Geraldine is survived by
her husband of 60 years,
George of Nokomis; and her
daughters Rebecca Borer of
Zeeland, Mich., Barbara Fogle
of Frederick, Md., and Nancy
Heck of Woodbridge, Va. Also
surviving are her eight grand-


children, 11 great-grandchil-
dren and her brother, James
Wright, of Fremont, Ohio. Her
sister Marilyn preceded her in
death.
Geraldine was a loving wife
and wonderful mother and
grandmother. She was loved
by all who knew her. Ger-
aldine was a member of
Epiphany Cathedral and was
a member of the choir for 20
years.


Services: A Mass of .
Christian Burial will be at 1
p.m. Friday, Oct. 26, at
Epiphany Cathedral. Burial
will be in her hometown of
Tiffin, Ohio. Ewing Funeral
Home is in charge of
arrangements.
Contributions: Memorial
donations may be made to
Epiphany Catholic School
310 Sarasota St., Venice, FL
34285.


Kenneth L. Davis Jr. .
Kenneth L. Davis Jr., 60, of
Venice, died Friday, Oct. 19,
2007 in Venice Regional Med-
ical Center. Arrangements by
James A. McKee Funeral
Homes, North Port.
Lorraine T. Fulham
Lorraine Theresa (Dau-
phin) Fulham, 58, of Punta
Gorda, Fla., passed away
Tuesday, Oct. 2,2007.


Lorraine was originally
from Maine but called many
places home in her lifetime.
She relocated to Florida in
1995 from Virginia after hav-
ing served more than 20
years in government service.
Lorraine is survived by
her husband of 39 years,
Bill; a daughter, Kristine; a
son-in-law Mark; grandchil-
dren Ryan and Jenna; her
father, Raymond; her moth-


er, Terry; and her mother-in-
law, Ruth.
Services: A memorial ser-
vice will be held at noon
Saturday, Oct. 27, at Sacred
Heart Catholic Church.
Contributions: Lorraine
requested that memorials be
made to the Charlotte County
American Cancer Society,
992 Tamiami Trail, Unit C-2,
Port Charlotte, FL 33953; or a
charity of one's choice.


Sex offender database available


Where there's smoke...


BY GEORGE MCGINN
STAFF WRITER


For a long time, the only
way to search for sex offend-
ers was by accessing law
enforcement Web sites. Now,
the Florida Department of
Law Enforcement's database
is available for free download.
Public record advocates
say it will allow users more
flexibility in compiling and
analyzing information about
sex offenders.
For example, computer-
savvy users can compare the
database against other state
databases to determine if sex
offenders own businesses
they should not be allowed to
under law, such as day-care
centers.
As of Sunday, there were
45,451 registered sex offend-
ers living in Florida, accord-
ing to the FDLE database.
According to the data, there
are 402 living in Sarasota


County, 179 in Charlotte
County and 623 in DeSoto
County.
The database, available
from FDLE's Web site (http:
//offender.fdle.state.fl.us/offe
nder/vendorReport.do),
allow users to download files
by county, multiple counties
or for the entire state.
The data FDLE provides
include name, permanent
address, temporary address,
description, whether the vic-
tim was a minor, the offend-
er's current status and a link
to the offender's photo.
Joe Adams, author of the
"Florida Public Records
Handbook," said although
FDLE has provided these data
for a long time on its Web site,
it's always better when gov-
ernment makes more records
available to the public.
"It will be good for the pub-
lic in any form, allowing them
to dissect and analyze the
data in ways that may not be


allowed through FDLE's nor-
mal search," Adams said. "It is
great that government makes
additional data available, but
a person will have to have
some expertise (in computer
applications) to use it."
The Sarasota County Sher-
iff's Office uses a similar file as
input into its Sex Offender
Watch System, provided by
Watch Systems of Covington,
La.
This service http://
www.icrimewatch.net/?Agen
cyID=54013 is more
advanced than FDLE's
search, allowing you to search
and set up alerts based on
addresses. Data for this site
are also updated by the sher-
iff's office, making it more
current than other systems.
The FDLE's database is
updated' every four hours,
according to Donna Uzzell,
director of FDLE's Criminal
Justice Information Services.
gmcginn@sun-herald.com


Take heTimto enjoy0ur iaa.
Find necessarysources inyour
dedicated local paper


l My love, Dad, papa...
SWe miss you and
love you. a
2Gloria, Children &
Grandchildren .


Fast/teks
On-Site Computer Services
COMPUTER
REPAIR
WE COME TO YOU!
SAME DAY SERVICE
Virus/Spyware/Pop-Ups
DSL& Cable Setup *Training
Server Solutions
Wireless/Cable Networking
& More
Remote Backup Service
*Home Entertainment Installation
Certified Technicians
Affordable Rates





Sarasota County
941-921-7552
Charlotte County
941-625-7144
www.fastteks.com


SUN PHOTO BY COURTNEY LINN
At about 8:30 a.m. Monday, cardboard materials in a Waste Management truck caught fire on U.S.
41 in Nokomis, near State Road 681. According to Chief Howard Bearse of the Nokomis Volunteer
Fire Department, the driver of the truck pushed the cardboard from the truck bed and onto the
road, which Bearse said was a smart decision. Two fire engines responded, and the scene was
cleared around 10 a.m. The cause of the fire is still under investigation.


Recycle this newspaper.


M ONj'I PARtA MAtE I!


alre4Utotime Over ThanPAla 1
c- r m n 50% *Retouresfa.
=, nrc u erree,4-. *-o Jj .,-d l .,* .S Uke NHwl i
d-- _^ ~* UP TO 1500 SQ FT. THIS PRICE 1
STATE CERTIFIED CONTRACTORS UC. #CRC041968
WALL/ MARK/ EXTERIORS, INC.'
" PERMANENTLY WEATHER PROOFS AND COLORS ALL MASONRY & WOODWAILS


lRIMATION

." CENTER

(Old Fashion Service at a Price You Can Afford)

941-244-9170 256 S. NokomI, Ave., Suite 3
s, Visit our website: www.LTaylorfunertl.com 2


4
A.G. EDWARDS.
FULLY INVESTED IN OUR CLIENTS.


YOU CAN'T RIDE OFF INTO
THE SUNSET IF YOUR NEST EGG
WON'T CARRY YOU.


We're big believers in a long-term retirement
strategy based on objective financial advice.
And in having a financial consultant who can
help you every step of the way. To see whether your
nest egg could benefit from such Midwestern


Englewood
699 S. Indiana Avei
Englewood, FL
941-474-3271


horse sense, call us today.
Venice North Ven
nue 700 US 41 N. Bypass 424
Venice, FL Ven
941-488-6751 941


lice South
42 S. Tamiami Trail
lice, FL
-408-8797


invites you to experience firsthand the best brands of
extraordinary boats and yachts at the Ft. Lauderdale


November 6th



Be a part of the solution.

316865


00)6 A.G. Ed,,a.rds &- Som, In~c. Member SIP(


[,P.Gqnd-ofil.er












12ASPOTS
WEDNESDAY
OCT. 24,2007 SO


CONTACT US
TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR
(941) 207-1107
miller @venicegondolier.com


Girls advance, boys fall short in regionals


BY TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR

The Venice High School
girls golf team must be living
right.
A series of improbable
events vaulted the fourth-
place girls golf team into sec-
ond place at the Class 2A,
Region 5 championship tour-
nament at Royal Palm Coun-
try Club. As the second-place
team in their region, the
Indians will advance to the
state tournament next week
at The Club at Eaglebrooke in
Lakeland Oct. 30-31.
At first, it looked like Gulf
Coast High School would take
the region championship and
Ida Baker High School would
be the runners-up. Instead,
a pair of disqualifications
shook up the final standings.
Ida Baker's Miko Dougher-
ty was disqualified for signing
an incorrect scorecard that
had a lower score than
what she actually shot. That
moved Lakewood Ranch
High School into second
place and Venice into third,
still on the outside looking in.
Then first-place Gulf
Coast's score was called into
question after a player men-
tioned that one of their play-
ers had actually made a 10 on
one of the holes rather than
an eight as was indicated on
her scorecard.
Brittany Borges hit her first
shot on the hole in question
and was told by an official
that' it had sailed out of
bounds. She then hit a second
shot but failed to declare it as
a "provisional ball," a ball hit
in case a player could not
locate their original ball.
Borges found her original ball
and played the, remainder of
the hole from there. "1he]


claimed an eight on that hole,
but officials ruled after an
hour and a half of delibera-
tion that it should have been
a 10 because she had not
declared her provisional shot.
Borges was disqualified and
her score was thrown out.
Enter Lakewood Ranch as
region champions and Venice
as runners-up.
"Life is crazy sometimes,"
girls coach Wayne Robertson
said. "We were going to state
no matter what because
Crystal won the whole thing
overall, but we went from just
her going to all of us going.
We're all very happy; we'll take
it."
Crystal Smith is loading up
her trophy case. She led the
Indians for the second week
in a row, shooting an even-
par 72 to win the individual
regional championship after
winning the individual dis-
trict championship last week.
Casey Kennedy was a close
second on the team and a
close 'third in all of the field
with a 76.
"I'm very proud of both of
them," Robertson said. "I'm
glad they are both going to get
a chance to go up and com-
pete for the title."
Gina Cassan and Seirra
Rhodus did what they had to
do to secure Venice's place in
the state tournament by
shooting a 102 and .a 110,
respectively.
"I hope they all go up and
play their best round of the
year yet," Robertson said.
As for the boys, they were
not so fortunate.
The Indians had four play-
ers break 80, but it wasn't
quite enough. Venice took
third behind first-place Bar-
ron Collier High School and
second-place Sarasota High


School in the Class 2A, Region
5 championship tournament
at Jacaranda West Country
Club.
The Indians fell short by a
measly two strokes, finishing
with a team score of 307.
Sarasota finished with a 305.
"I didn't know how bad it
hurt because last year I didn't
play," sophomore Timmy
Garofalo said. "This was sup-
posed to be our year."
Through the front nine, the
Indians had shot a 150.
Garofalo and Billy Stevens
were just one over par.
Spencer Dunford and Erick
Dobitsch were just two over
par. They needed to shoot
only a 154 through the back
nine to qualify. Instead, they
shot a 157.
"If you look at the 307 as
a composite number, that
would be a 153-154," boys
coach Marty Tarala said.
"That's probably a little lower
than what our season average
was, so, from that aspect,
good. However, after the first
nine holes, having a 150 score
as a team, knowing that all
you have to do is shoot 154
and playing the tougher of
the two nines first, you would
assume that we would ad-
vance without much prob-
lem. But they just didn't have
it on that nine."
Even though the boys sea-
son ended earlier than they
had hoped, Tarala said it was
still a good year.
"I don't take anything away
from them, they finished with
a 15-3-2 record. They finished
third at the (Donald Ross
Invitational), they finished
second at districts, they fin-
ished third at the regions..
Much better than most
teams. If most teams got to
that level, they would think it


SUN PHOTO BY JEFF TAVARES, jtavares@venicegondolier.com
Venice High School's Erick Bennett practices his putting stroke while teammates Timmy Garofalo, left,
and David Panfil stand by. The Venice boys finished third in the regional tournament at Jacaranda West
Country Club in Venice and were eliminated from the state tournament by just two strokes.


was a great season. For us, it's
a good season; it's not a great
season. For us, going to state
and participating is a great
season. We didn't accomplish
that, so it's a good season."
The boys lose only two
players, Peter Tonderys and
Brian Doyle, to graduation
after this season. That means
that all players that played in
the district and regional tour-


naments this season will be
back next year.
"The next nine months will
determine how they're going
to be," Tarala said. "We have
nine months to prepare both
mentally and physically, and
we'll see what they do with it.
It's a good situation to be in
because we have eight return-
ing people, plus we have some
people coming off the junior


varsity, plus we have a good
freshman crop next year. That
combination means that
those eight guys that are on
the team this year need to
work extremely hard to keep
their position and be better for
next year. Whether they will or
not, I can'f control that."

tmiller@venicegondolier.com


Ten Venice swimmers



advance to regionals


Venice wins district opener


BY TRIPP MILLER
SPORTS EDITOR


In Florida high school
swimming, it's every man, or
woman, for him or herself.
Unlike golf, there are no
team qualifications. Swim-
mers advance to the regional
tournament on an individual
basis by placing in the top
eight of their event at the dis-
trict championship meet.
Venice High School didn't
win any team honors at the
Class 3A, District 6 champi-
onship meet Sunday, River-
view swept those. But the
Indians did manage to send
10 of their swimmers to the
Class 3A, Region 2 champi-
onship meet, which will take
place at the Selby Aquatic
Center in Sarasota on Sat-
urday.
Melinda Spinella was the
first of the Venice swimmers


to qualify for regionals. She
placed seventh in the 200-
yard freestyle with a time of
2:03.42. Spinella qualified for
a second event, the 500-yard
freestyle, as she placed sev-
enth with a time of 5:25.87.
Jetta Wright also qualified
for two events, the 50-yard
freestyle 'and the 100-yard
breast stroke. Wright placed
sixth (27.57) and fifth (1:17.23),
respectively, in those two
events.
Other' girls qualifying for
the regional meet were Nicole
Gutzmann (sixth in the 100-
yard butterfly), Tori Kontor
(sixth in the 100-yard free-
style), Tobie Daniels (sixth in
the 100-yard backstroke) and
Danie McCoy (eighth in the
100-yard breast stroke.
For the boys, Mark Cox was
once again the standout. He
took first place in both the
200-yard freestyle with a time


of 1:46.32 and the 100-yard
butterfly with a time of 53.25.
Tyler Revels also impressed,
taking third in the 200-yard
individual medley (2:02.21)
and second in the 100-yard
breast stroke (1:02.47).
Also qualifying for the boys
were Tim Tudor (eighth in the
50-yard freestyle) and Chip
Whittemore (seventh in the
100-yard butterfly). There is
also a chance that Revels,
Tudor, Cox and Whittemore
could qualify for their sec-
ond-place finish in the 200-
yard freestyle relay. Their time
was 1:34.03. Only the first
place relay team from each
district advances to regionals.
After that, the other teams
with the top-13 times from all
of the districts in the region
advance.

tmiller@venicegondolier.com


Venice High School's Kaylee Ream, left, and Jillian Allen go up for the block in VHS's Class 5A
District 12 tournament opener Tuesday night against Bayshore High School at Southeast High
School in Bradenton. VHS defeated Bayshore 25-4, 25-8 and 25-10. Venice will play Charlotte High
School in a district semi-final game at Southeast High School tonight at 7:30 p.m.


GOLF RESULTS


Calusa Lakes Golf Club
Hole in One
Oct. 22
Gene Ranney hit a 150-yard 5-wood
for a hole in one from the white tees
on No. 14. Witnessed by Dick Kistler
and Jack McEntee.

Women's Golf Association
18-Hole Two Best Balls of
Four plus bonuses
Oct.23
t-lst: Maida Atkins, Linda Hansen,
Allene Kilpatrick, Ellen Putnoky, -8;
t-lst: Lou Kennedy, Helen Schwan,
Helen Curtis, proxy, -8.

Niners,Two Best Balls of Four
Oct. 23
1st: Bonnie Clark, Julia Fallon,
Maggie Froggatt, proxy, -7; 2nd:
Ginny Niles, Donna Smolenski,
Helen Fender, Mary Panek, -6.


Jacaranda West
Country Club
Jacaranda Jill's
Texas Scramble
Oct. 16
. 1st: Louella Schweitzer, Barbara
Paul, Jackie Wenrich, Ellen Har-
enberg, 35.5; 2nd: Sue Kennedy,
Doris Halliwell, Vera Littman, Pat
Paull, 37.6.

Tuesday Women, Individual
Ringer Tournament, Played
Front Nine Twice
Oct. 16
Flight 1: 1st: Bobbie Scott, 31; 2nd:
Ginny Ross, 32; 3rd: Judy
Christman, 33.
Flight 2: 1st: Marilyn Dumas, 27; t-
2nd: Gail Davey, 31; t-2nd: Pam
Piper, 31.
Flight 3: 1st: Gloria Thiers, 28; t-
2nd: Betty Kiernan, 33; t-2nd: Ellen
Dempster, 33.


Tuesday Women
Step-A-Side Scramble
Oct. 23
1st: Venus Basta, Mary Jane Meehan,
Ruth King, 63.5; 2nd: Becky Stewart,
Sharon Springall, Mimi Christie,
Jerri Vinnenberg, 64.7; 3rd: Kay
O,Brien, Nancy Haughey, Gloria
Thiers, Kathy Brazell, 69.0; 4th: Chris
Evering, Missy Cerrito, Gail Davey,
Joan Erickson, 69.1.

Men's President's Cup 2007
Overall Low Net: Dick Lippert, 135.
Overall Low Gross: Tom Nelson, 156.
Championship Flight: Low Net: Nick
Albanese, 140; Low Gross: Tom
Nelson, 156; 2nd Net: Joe Renshaw,
147; 3rd Net: Don Dumas, 149; 4th
Net: Barry Petrasko, 150.
1st Flight: Low Net: Dick Lippert,
135; Low Gross: Larry Littman, 162;
2nd Net: Ron Springall, 137; 3rd Net:
Lou Matson, 146.


VENICE HIGH

SCHOOL'S


Athlete of the Week

Venice High School golfer Crystal Smith has won her second
tournament in as many weeks. Last week, Smith took the Class 2A,
District 14 title by shooting a one-under-par 71 at the Manatee County
Golf Course. This week, she took the Class 2A, Region 5 championship
by shooting an even-par 72 at Royal Palm Country Club in Naples.
Under her leadership, along with standout teammate Casey Kennedy,
the Venice girls golf team will advance to the state tournament Oct. 30-
31 at The Club at Eaglebrooke in Lakeland.


Food & Fun
*Burgers .Wings 'Pizza
Venice's BEST Burgers
'Maize S Blue
Bogey & Avenue


652 E. Venice Ave. 488-9156
www.bogeys-venice.com


.15 Draft Beers- Full Bar
.34 TV's Kid's Menu
*'NTN' & Texas Hold'em
OUTSIDEPA 7TIO OPEN


*World Series *NHL
*NFL in HD all the games
*Big 10 Network ESPN
Saturday College Football
Florida VS Georgia








)ACF-NITflVU(V1.T 9 9L07SU NWSAPRS1


0 aquo


-


-


~





* 0 -
- -
- -
* ~ ~- -
-
* -
m ~
m -
w ~- -


*
.1




0


& 4w


41 0 40


* a -


pyrighted Mateerial
S1 9a .o - -. m


400


Available from ommercia Newsi providers"


4w


GM4 4m .mo a 0- 0m w41 0 om m0 1


* bp "
so=
* emm
p Aft
do 4w





4b memo


ItBeenA

I dW 19 -- S f WO


op 0 ~ w -- %-w O


U ~

0
0


4 dm


0~~
* a -


LW~L


* -


- *a -


-B u


4


9



* --9


c i


SUN NEWSPAPERS 13A


WEDNESDAY OCT 24 2 7


V lL. I 4.-o-


- -qow


Q -,.alp


o


ow


p


ammemom
mmlm_









14A SUN NEWSPAPERS


Fun in the sun (and rain)






















Snyder await the arrival of the Disabled American Veterans team, left, and the Women's Sertoma
t Tnt S




team. The Disabled American Veterans team reacts to being introduced at the bed race event Saturday. J

-~l m III ~mm i -l I


The bed race team from DaVita Dialysis heads down the home stretch in one of its heats.


The teams from the Sertoma Club of Venice, left, and Smoothie King pound down West Venice
Avenue.


ED MARTIN SUE LANG
a ERNIE ZAVODNYIK
Paid political advertisement paid for by the Concerned Taxpayers, PC,
independently of any anndidate P. Box 118, Venice, FL 34284
www.venf r com/ctpac EdMartin for Mayor of Venice (seat 7); Sue Lang for
City Council seat 5; Ernie Zavodnyik for City Council seat 6


The Venice Gondolier Sun
200 E. Venice Ave.
Venice, FL 34285
(under the Venice Ave. bridge)


Houston at San Diego




FOXFURAIJRE
2112 S.Tamiami Trail
Venice, FL 34293
(941) 493-3903
Florida Style Furniture At
Reasonable Prices!
Free local delivery!
Buffalo at NY Jets


AlIslale.
You're in good hands.
24-Hour Customer Service
Joe Komaroski
& Brian Bryson
941.493.1182
Oakland at Tennessee

S- American Continental


SiAttea's
Downtown Venice
On the Island Only
220 E. Miami Ave. 484-5187
Detroit at Chicago


15 Years Experience
Screen Rooms
SFL Rooms
* Carports
* Siding
* Soffits & Facia
* Replacement Windows
SDoors
* Specializing in Re-Screening
No Job Too Big Or Small
497-6102
Lic. & Ins. #SCC046070
Jacksonville at Tampa Bay


Are You Ready

For Some Football
WIN $25 EACH WEEK!
GAMES OF Oct. 26-28, 2007
RULES: The Venice Gondolier will pay to the entry which most correctly
identifies the 14 game Winners. In case of a tie, the cash award will be given
to the entrant with the correctly chosen team in the tie breaker game. If they
are still tied, it then goes to the closest to the total points scored in the tie
breaker game listed without going over total points. The prize money will be
divided if after the use of the tiebreaker a tie still exists. All entries must be
in the hands of the Venice Gondolier by Friday, NOON (SHARP) of each
week of the contest following the Wednesday publication date. Circle
one game from each ad. Games listed at bottom of ADS. One entry per
person. Sun Coast Media Group employees and their relatives are not
eligible. Send or bring entries to Venice Gondolier Sun, Venice, FL 34285 or
FAX at 485-3036. Winner Will Be Announced Next Week


Nama.


ENTRY FORM
Circle One For Each Game
plus tie breaker game
Please fill out


I


Address:
City:
State:
Zip:
Phone:(H) (W)
Email:

Tie Breaker
Charlotte High School at Venice High School total points.
Last weeks winners...
Jack Aland, Venice, & Edrise Sievers, Venice
11 correct plus tie breaker with 37 points


" Mold Cleanup & Restoration
" Mold Testing W/Lab Results
" Fire Soot Clean-Up
* Residential Cont. License CR #C257412
* Carpet, Upholstery, Tile, & Grout Cleaning

Of Venice
Fire & Water- Cleanup & Restoration
www.ServproOf Venice.com
Since 1978
NY Giants at Miami
Marc Powers
Installer Repairman
* Formerly wNerizon 4i
38 Years Exp
* Business & Residential
Telephone Services
CAT 5E/6 Computer Networks
SJacks & Wiring
Repairs & Troubleshooting
SBusiness Telephone Systems
941-918-2317
Serving Sarasota & Charlotte Counties

California at Arizona State


SComputers
Done Riht






Ohio State at Penn State

Welcome Back
Snowbirds!

39 Massage Special
Therapeutic Only Intro Offerl
Susan LMT #46431
941-504-9589
South Carolina at Tennessee


S--' NEED YOVCR STUFF SOLDFI.S7-


arkDoglas

Mowing Edging
Landscaping *Tree Trimming
Pruning Odd Jobs
Venice Native
941-234-2486
West Virginia at Rutgers

J&G
Handyman
Services


FREE ESTIMATES
Licensed & Insured
941-408-3594
USC at Oregon


Allbldle.
Youte in good hands,
24-Hour Customer Service
The Hitt Team
941.485.2447

South Florida at Connecticut

TIM'S BED
& FACTORY




- P-

Florida at Georgia




Air Conditioning of Venice
FREE Estimates
496-7566
State Certified "A"
Contractor CAC1813210
Kansas at Texas A&M


Go"liidoliei- Suni


Try The Classifieds


l


I


I


WEDNESDAY, OCT 24, 2qV7


I


X-







WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007


SUN PHOTO BY BOB MUDGE
Sun Fiesta Bed Race announcer Jim Clinch outlines the rules of the
event at Sun Fiesta Saturday.


o nu uo rD \,,v UUUL John Holahan poses in full regalia as Capt. Jon L. Seagull, a pirate,
Food vendors await better weather and bigger crowds at Sun Fiesta. before taking his turn in the dunk tank at Sun Fiesta.


Veteran's

Day bus trip

BY KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR


Farley Funeral Home and
Crematory has arranged a
bus to take families from the
Venice area to visit the graves
of loved ones buried at
Florida National Cemetery in
Bushnell.
Scheduled for Nov. 7, the
bus trip is designed for those
who have found it difficult to
make the nearly two-hour
trip because of the distance or
the cost.
Florida National Cemetery
is the nearest of the national
ertff erieseto Venice.
1 The 50-passenger bus will
depart from-the Farley Fu-
xieral Home parking lot at 265
S. Nokomis Ave. at 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 7. During the ride, a PBS
Documentary on veterans
cemeteries will be presented.
Lunch will be provided on the
0 bus shortly before its 11:30
a.m. arrival at Bushnell. There
will be a tour of the cemetery
and time for visitation of
'-loved ones' graves from 11:45
Sa.m.-1:30 p.m.
The return to Venice will
begin at 1:45 p.m., with
expected arrival at 3:45 p.m.
-O)n the return trip, there will
be an update on the new
national cemetery planned
for Sarasota. Snacks and
refreshments will be provid-
t ed. There are bathroom facili-
ties on the bus.
Sponsors include: Adding-
ton's Florist, All-Around Bus
SCharters, Venice Memorial
Gardens, Wal-Mart in Osprey
and Michelle Farley Williams
and John Williams of Farley
SFuneral Homes.
Addington will provide
roses to be placed on graves,
Venice Memorial Gardens will
; provide flags for grave sites
and Wal-Mart will provide
lunch and snacks.
Reservations will be ac-
Scepted on a first-come, first-
served basis and require com-
pletion of an application
Form, including the name of
the veteran whose grave will
be visited, date of death and
'the burial location. To acco-
mmodate as many as possible,
,participation will be limited.
Applications are available
pat the funeral home, 265 S.
Nokomis Ave., Venice. For
S more information, call Tanya
i- Scotece at 488-2291.
p.
p


Surfing
,ly .. will
never
_- -! ~be the
same!
629-8256
483-4848
A divs1lon of Sun Coast Media Group. Inc
Publi- ha. of the Sun Horold NOwspapors


I ik si i l
FI p Installation & pOf DI
Removes chlorine, rust, $ 9 5
yellow water, odors, bad e i
taste, plus softens .MonWith Ad th
I Expires 11-10-07
^I %L 800-997-8177
Port Charlotte/
Punta Gorda
391-2732
Venice/North Port
377-8177
; 20 CALL TODAY
.-. w.llewatermart.com


VD Player


QD a vls&GuB ey e r


1218 E. Venice Ave., Venice
Dental Checkups
Professional cleaning (prophylaxis) are the
only way to remove calculus (tartar) which
traps plaque and bacteria along your gumline.
Our office has 5 experienced dental hygienists
on staff. Appointments are readily available.
Protect your teeth and your health schedule a
cleaning and checkup.

488-1075
www. venicedentist.com


LANG
For Venice City Council Seat 5
PRIORITIES:
r Open, responsive government
Preserving small town charm
Protecting sensitive habitat
Saving our Municipal golf course
Keeping our airport safe and neighborly
EXPERIENCE:
Over 30 years in the non-profit and public sectors
including municipal depts. of police, community
development, and housing with responsibility for multi-
million dollar State and Federal programs and projects.
Masters of Science Degree/Com. Ec. Dev.
President of Venice Neighborhoods Coalition, Inc.
Member of the Board of Sarasota County Council
of Neighborhood Associations
www.veniceneighborhoods.org/lang


ED

MARTIN
For Mayor Seat 7
PRIORITIES AS MAYOR:
Increase the opportunity for citizens to be heard
and participate
Limit scope and location of airport development -
support safe aviation
Protect the John Nolen vision of Venice that we love
Protect and enhance our beaches, parks and wildlife
open spaces
Work cooperatively with Sarasota County
EXPERIENCE:
Non-partisan leadership. Honored for 'Visionary Leadership"
by Johnson and Reagan Administrations
Assistant U.S. Secretary of Education
Invited to teach public policy at Harvard and Columbia
President and CEO of non-profit National Center
Elected to boards of Golden Beach Association, Venice
Interfaith Community Association, Sarasota Friends
Meeting, and Banking, Insur., Sci., Mfg. Corps.
Consultant to the Gulf Coast Community Foundation of Venice
www.edmartinformavor.com


PRIORITIES:
A BETTER PLAC
Limited devel
Keep Lake Ve
Protect sensil
Create comm
EXPERIENCE:
B.A. University
J.D. Notre dar
Admitted to III
Asst. Corp. C
Staff Directo
wwK


ERNIE

ZAVODNYIK
For Venice City Council Seat 6

XE NOW AND FOR THE FUTURE
opment at airport to circus arena area *
-nice Golf Club *
tive habitat
mission to set environmental standards

y of Notre Dame *
me College of Law *
linois Bar
counsel City of Chicago *
r, American Bar Association
w.saveourvenicenow.org *


Cotiuiosmybemd o:CmagnAcut apin con o dMrin Cmpign account of Ernie *,Zav,,,nyik
of SueLang fr Venie CtyConcl e at*e5; .for- 0 -. 7; for*Venice it Cuncl'ea 6


SUN NEWSPAPERS 15A


ote To Save The Venice You Love...
_;,!m Fl FrT IVI JWrT Irl XrT


,,00 !D4 0- =020M


.-, n-i>", .- '-,t,-







61 A SU Ni NEWSPOA~D ENEDY OT 4,20


An Advertising Section of the Venice Gondolier Sun.



Fr lturP
u: '. ;, :"1' is-, )
..., ..- .. ..I. ,
'p. mll ':


- :


Qfeeki


SPhysical Therapy Options

for your therapy needs

Being hands-on is what makes Physical
Therapy Options different. For more than 25
years they have been specializing in.
orthopedics, sport medicine, neuromuscular
therapy, pain management, maxillofacial
dysfunction and manual therapy.
Their quality, personal treatment has
resulted in great outcomes for their patients.
They do things not only with the latest .
technology, but also the oll-fashioned way
with two massage therapists at all ti mes. j
Physical Therapy Options has a friendly
and professional atmosphere with great
results in: -
Peripheral neuropathy
Fibromyalgia
Fall prevention
Golfer or tennis elbow
Osteoarthritis
Carpal tunnel syndrome
Rheumatoid arthritis
Raynaud's disease
Chondromalacia patella
Dorsal and lumbar arthrosis .'
Sciatica
Tendinitis,
Ligament injuries.
*Neck and low-back pain
Nerve regeneration
Strains and sprains
Edema
Gait abnormality
Physical Therapy Options has two
convenient locations: 1790 East Venice
Avenue, Venice, first floor; 486-8126: and
13823 Tamiami Trail. North Port; 426-8100.
Their hours of operation are 8 a.m.-5 p.m. ,


941-485-2404 www.sslusa.com
200 Nassau Street North
Sr',r RIE.,J'dnnl anA.--l J L ,. Venice, FL

P PTJIJr y /, *R. Bruce, ChFC, CIMA, Senior Financial
1 V L _/EAIJ Consultant with Prime Financial Services,
He is a veteran financial advisor with over
FINANCIAL SERVICES 15 years experience in delivering
comprehensive financial advice- to
is proud to welcome individual investors. Bruce focuses on
1. Bruce Baird, ChFC, CIMA advising his clients in the areas of Asset
Management, Insurance/Risk Management,
/Financial Planning, Retirement Planning
Assets Protection, and Estate Planning.



FINANCIAL SERVICES
2520 N. Tamiami Trail Nokomis
412-1199


/


Build your Dream CD
Build your own high yielding Certificate of Deposit at First
Florida Bank. The more FLrst Florida Bank products 'you
purchase, the higher vour CD rate will be Call or stop by
today for more information.


Port Charlotte
19661 Cochran Blvd.
(941) 625-1898-
Venice
101 Center Road
(941) 497-6669


First Florida Bank
Doing Whatever It Takes
A Synovus Bank
MEMBER FDIC


They are closed


179 E.Vence ve.Vence,7 !A'fost Insuanee941-486-8126


III [IWIFULUiJD(11


r PROVISION
LASER, B
EYE
CENTER

1219 Jacaranda Blvd, Venice, FL
(9411493-0311
501 Indiana Ave. S., Englewood, FL
(941) 475-8532


Scott Durrett M.D.
Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Robert Daddario, O.D.
Board Certified Optometrist
NOW ACCEPTING ALL
3 MEDICARE MASTERPIECE-
UNIVERSAL
HEALTHCARE PLANS


www.provisioneye.com


G M olier Sun


a .


New bridge makes for park puddk


...I Address:
iwiI w e -VPD goes highte- City:

Daytime
-*~**'.. ....-. ;4 .,4h .


COME IN AND WIN A $1983.00
SHOPPING SPREE
We're Turning Back The Clocks To 1983...
Receive a $50 Cash Credit just for entering
Official $1983.00 Shopping Spree Entry Form
Name:
Address:
City: State Zip
Email
Home Phone Bus or Cell Ph.
Save $50.00 (In store credit) upon entry with 1983 item
Drawing held 11/30/07 (need not be present to win) One entry per family
Saiasota 7606 S Tamiami Trail 921-5663
t(US 41 between Westlield Square Mail &
Sarasota Pavilion)
Open Mon. Fri.10-7, Sal. 9-6, Sun. 12 5
Venice 4427 S.Tamiami Trail 493-0087
(112 mile south ot
FURNITURE Jacaranda Blvd by Baskelville)
www.steohensfurniture.com Monday-Salurday 9-6. Sunday 12-5








REGULAR'
PRICE $60

Ai l M 1-800-767-3113
*Al m j Aw WEEKEND SERVICE AVAILABLE
Lic, # CM-C020179


SL l l ,i T -j '.fi r ii:. u.d nf r :'riur.nc,ir ., i' l ih oi' f, special Certain
E- .rl,.rI'I "l-; F" Fy pp 411 ,.:.:..urF, .i : ,pI 'd .i 1 I- I : in'-, lnriH ,:.i CD purchase to





CO.1PUIEF CHECK-UP
is your computer running
S.slow Does It lock up and
need frequent reboots
Our free dagnostic program
II 'S the right firi step to a .
-,healihier computer

For m0re det cils (ll5
S 941.445.5645
S( Comcast 34 S i klM Venre, FL34293 in pfimli!i.i(,odempuini









Call Laura Dethloff at907-4812,
for a free analysis of your
current charges and fees. v
www.sc c u.org Sarasot_
CREDIT UNIONk1


I can't wait to receive the all new Venice Gondolier Sun three
Start my subscription today for:

- 3 Months $12.26 L 6 Months $21.89 L 1 Ye


State: Zip:


Phone:


days a week.


car $40.88


Mail to
Venice Gondolier Sun
200 E. Venice Ave.
Venice, FL 34285


CAL 0-10 TDY O ASBSRPTO


Monday through Friday.
Saturday and Sunday.


1


MMLL


WEDNESDAY, OCT 24,2007


IRA Cl 1 IKlClAl: ) r-APERS





WEDNESDAY,
OCT. 24, 2007


CONTACT US
KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR
(941) 207-1105
kcool@venicegondolier.com
www.venicegondolier.com
'JEKYLL & HYDE' 3B


OUR TOWNORAL ETIQUETTE 6B
PASTORAL ETIQUETTE 6B


MANY HAPPY RETURNS 8B


Getting ready to scare you


SUN PHOTOS BY COURTNEY LINN
Michael D'Angelo helps his father, a Nokomis firefighter, set up the house.


Last year, I got sULiU a
charge out of this," he said. "It
was just the coolest thing.",
The primary draw of the
Salvation Army, event is its
maze, which was built and;
will be run by church volun-
teers and members of Venice
Area Young Professionals.:
The maze was hand-built
by volunteers, and the electri-
cal services were done by a
professional electrician.
"It's perfectly safe," Farrell


In daylight, the way th-
rough the maze was easy to
see. However, on the day of
the event the lights will go out
in the maze with only a few
strobe lights to light the way.
But if you scare easily, take
solace in lniowing the Sal-
vation Army maze has two
tours.
There is one for people who
want to be scared and one for
those who don't, Farrell said.
Each group that goes th-
rough the maze will have a


tour guide. At the beginning
of the tour, the guide will sig-
nal the staff inside which type
of tour the guests want.
In addition to the maze,
there are other activities guests


des will end; and two Christian
bands will play in .the parking
lot
On Oct. 31, there will be a
costume contest.
There is no charge for ad-


and carnival elements.
"There's nothing tame about
this," he said.
However, Cleveland said,
everything about the haunted
house was safe. Each guest goes


Capt. Chris Farrell of the Venice Salvation Army loves putting together the maze each year.


During the building of the Nokomis haunted house, skeletons could be seen lying bout in strange will be a barbecue; each plate be doing an old carnival theme
places. costs $3. Late Saturday, activi- complete with twisted clowns clini~ivdnicegondolier.coin


Gool


Aid


wimilo iiltIN

[IN W, HEi911 BiAWl
mowall 1 ll


PHOTS CO RTEYOI A t-1- R ICK VUGH


Lisa and Rick Vaughn invite trick or treaters to enter their Haunted Bat Cave after selecting their favorite haunted drink from the "gool aid" stand in their front yard. The
bat cave is located at 2208 Lake Shore Drive in Nokomis.


-STEW
*UTMES
Lim NAM
KGL
Rf\T KWA), 15 0*
STICK

WYAP
MG piRRITO "
wtglcy BNJ WINO
GEO-Tma V-AD*

*AE-WHY GWL









2B UN'4 NEWSPAPRSr.


YOUR TOWN OVER EASY
WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007


And now

BY TED RANK
STAFF ESCRITOR

Hang on to your sanity, ladies
and gentlemen. It's time for
News from Ecineville.
Well, the entireANNFE staff
was exhausted with all of the
birthday celebrations and we
didn't have a chance to write a
column.
However, we did come
across an interesting article in
Mad Professor Science Maga-
zine while we were waiting for
Frank from the ANNFE re-
search department to bail out
Monday night, so we thought
we'd share it with you.
It seems that the old '50s
science fiction plot of a parallel
universe may be true.
Working in a secret location
in his barn just behind his
house tat 9523 Tart Road,
Repsac, Wyo., self-proclaimed
scientistYoyuyum Tee says she
has discovered a town. she
claims is called Casper in a
parallel universe.
She claims she visits the
town of Casper.
"I've been there, I've seen


... The News from Ecineville


it," Tee told the MPS maga-
zine.
The article, goes on to say
that The saw a vision on the
wall of her barn one Satur-
day night; it was the Repsac
Hardware Store.
However, Tee claims that
instead of
Repsac, it
said Casper.
After
claiming to
see that
vision and
others on
the wall H MBU
that depict- ""
ed the paral-
lel town she
claims is
Casper, Tee
became, in
her own
words, "obsessed" with prov-
ing that Casper really exist-
ed.
"I knew no one would be-
lieve me, but I was certain
there was a parallel town of
Casper and the only way to
prove it was to go there," said
Tee.
The article goes on to say


that over an eight-month
period, Tee took the only logi-
cal option open to her: She
built a matter-anti matter
conversion molecule manipu-
lation transporter, a
MACMMT.
The people of Repsac just
thought
Tee was an
eccentric
who never
meant
anyone
any harm.
"She was a
h gentle and
woman, so
we decid-
ed to not
w o r r y
about this
parallel city that our neigh-
bor claimed to have seen,"
said Repsac Mayor Linda
Lace.
The article claims that after
the reporter had conducted
another interview with Tee
one night at her ranch 5 miles
north of S.R. 62 out past the
airport, he returned to his


motel on West Enotswolley
Avenue and had gone to
sleep.
Two hours later he claimed
he was awakened by what
seemed like every emergency
vehicle in Repsac.
"I went out of the motel,
looked to the west and saw a
huge fireball rising from the
ground, maybe 800, 1,000 feet
into the air," said MPS maga-
zine reporter Namee Nom-
orus.
The article ends by stating
it was Tee's barn that had, acc-
ording to the Wyoming Fire
Marshall, vaporized.
When the site cooled, the
only debris investigators found
on the location of the former
Tee barn was a single 16-inch
by 60-inch aluminum sign;
printed on the sign: Casper
Bus Station.
Well, this is Ted "I'm a re-
porter, I'm a reporter" Rank re-
porting. I'll see you next issue
with more news from Ecine-
ville. Until then, remember, we
apologize for not having time
to write a column today here
in Ecineville.
trank@venicegondolier.com


Green: Less is more


BY MONTY ANDREWS
GUEST CONTRIBUTOR

"Little pollution factories
on wheels" that's what a
spokesperson for the South
Air Quality Management Dis-
trict in Southern California
calls gas-powered lawn mow-
ers.
A typical gasoline mower
churns out high levels of car-
bon monoxide, hydrocar-
bons and other dangerous
pollutants.
Until the proposed EPA
standard for small engines


becomes a requirement, a
realistic way to reduce these
emissions is to downsize your
lawn. This is done by incor-
porating islands or groupings
of native or drought-tolerant
shrubs into your landscape. A
butterfly garden, native grass-
es, ground cover or a rock gar-
den may also work.
Considering the cumula-
tive effect of 54 million gas
mowers in this country, any-
thing we can do to reduce
their time of operation would
make a positive difference.
The planet it's worth
saving.


Your Town Over Easy
is brought to you by
Editors Debbie
Shulman and Jeff
Tavares and other
unnamed co-con-
spirators.


ELECT SUE LANG
FOR VENICE CITY COUNCIL SEAT 5
EXPERIENCE:
Over 30 years in the Nonprofit and Public Sectors including municipal Depts. of Police,
Community Development, and Housing with Responsibility for Multimi[lion Dollar
State and Federal Programs.
Endorsed by Manatee-Sarasota Sierra Club, Venice Neighborhoods Coalition and Venice
Taxpayers League: The only candidate for Seat 5 who has actively advocated for our environment,
saving our municipal golf course, and many other issues affecting residents of Venice.
PRIORITIES:
Open responsive government Preserving small town charm Protecting sensitive habitat
Saving our Municipal golf course Keeping our airport safe and neighborly *
|. it s. eniceNeiNghborhoods.org 'Lang
o Political announcement paid for and approved by Sue Lang for Venice City Council Seat 5


If speed's.



your thing...


PowerBoostTM gives you up to 12Mbps of speed
Free security features including McAfee Security
Parental controls
A faster connection gets you to your favorite Web content quickly
Local technical support



...ihli....IIi ......h 1 .w8,00I,,,i.hlmCII O MC.'.AS.h,,nT,,i ll.hl ll .l-.I'.I.,I ..L.... IiIII.
III I I I1 1 ,,u f 1.,. II I.. l IL. I fh. ll i.I I l.) ll. Ih l I, II I~l.h ,. ll I ,h II .I II1. 11 1ul h ,.I lhl I i, .I ~ hl l~ l. .l h .' I.. h i i .I.L.,.., ... ,.I ..I..l..i
'llll~ ~llllJ 'lri ,lll i~i ,' l~ q ,lll h I~ lh l I ~ iiI 1I I i h pil, 1, 1 I n lllllll[ ll llllhl l Il~ h ,'1 1 , II ,,l,,l,,.. h I.1.1.1.h..l..,I,.i,.ih. I. .....I ihl..,
. .... ....... ... ..I .hlh. .11. h.h.. ,.,, h.... illh .II11 .,.l... 11.. ,,1. i.., .. 1hI I II. ii.Iii 4.11i


Find the right car ... right here.
To advertise in the Sun Classifieds
call 207-1200 for Venice & North Port, 475-2200 in Englewood.





i i


RED-JIV


Custom Kitchen & Bath Remodeling

Solid Wood & Laminate Cabinetry
Countertops -'Quartz, Granite, Corian & Soapstone

Hundreds of new referral Customers every year!


We Quote Quality
We Install Integrity
We Warranty Workmanship


Family Owned & Operated For
30 Years (10 Months)

To Qualify for a FREE Sink,
Call Today for a FREE in Home Consultation
www.RedJayKitchens.com
Lic. #AAA003393


941O475rW i1
*Offer not good with other discounts


BBB


I- i 1 L6-


01 L...l...K.. A .CO -DOC








CONTACT US
(941) 207-1000
calendar@sun-herald.com
SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEDNESDAY,
OCT. 24
Kiwanis fundraiser
Enjoy a steak lunch at Out-
back Steakhouse, noon-i1
p.m., at 4220 South Tamiami
Trail. Tickets are $10 and are
available at the Paper Pad,
220 Tamiami Trail. Proceeds
benefit the Kiwanis Club's
children's charities. Call
Irene at 484-6022.
Depot tours
Trained docents from the
Venice Area Historical Soci-
ety lead free Venice Train
Depot tours 10 a.m.-noon,
Wednesday. Donations wel-.
come. For 10 or more, call
484-0769.
Marines birthday ball
U.S. Marines and the public
are invited to help celebrate ,
the 232nd Marine Corps
Birthday Ball Gulf Coast
Detachment 643 Friday,
Nov. 9, at Boca Royale
Country Club, 1601 Engle-
wood Road, Englewood.
Cocktails at 5 p.m.; prime
rib, chicken or salmon din-
ner at 6 p.m. Music by JW.
Attire: formal. Tickets: $35
per person. RSVP by Oct.24
to Patti at 468-4262.
Dance
Bay Indies Community hosts
a gala Halloween dance at
950 Ridgewood Ave. Doors
open at 7 p.m. Music by
LaCroix, 7:30-10:30 p.m.
BYOB; snacks and setups
provided. Prizes for best cos-'
tumes. Tickets: $7 per per-
son. RSVP to 484-1122.
Calling all alumni
The Venice High School
Alumni Association invites
alumni from the classes of
1930-1954 fromVenice-No-
komis Senior High School
and alumni from classes of
1955-2007 fromVHS to an
informational meeting at
7 p.m. at the Venice Cham-
ber of Commerce, 597 South
Tamiami Trail. The group ,
will be organizing for the
2010 all-class reunion the
2008 golf tournament fund-
raiser. E-mail abalsinger@
firstam.com or jlugar@
venicegondolier.com, or visit
http://venice.alumniclass.
com.
Oktoberfest
Sterling House of Venice
hosts an Oktoberfest/10-year
celebration with entertain-
S ment, 4-6 p.m. at 1200 Ave-
nida del Circo. Call 485-8885.
Paddlin'
Oscar Scherer State Park
offers year-round, ranger-led
canoe tours of South Creek,
Wednesday, at 1843 South
Tamiami Trail, Osprey. Regis-
ter at 8:30 a.m., tour at 9 a.m.
Canoe rental fee and park
fee. Call 483-5956.
Epiphany activities,
Epiphany Parish Hall offers
Free activities Wednesdays at
S305 W.Tampa Ave.
I 9 a.m., wake-up exercising
9:30 a.m., quilting
10 a.m., mah-jongg;
needlepoint and knitting;


'Jekyll


VENUE


BEST BETS
THE LOCAL SCENE
Quilting










he Venice Area Quilt Guild meets at






[ 7 p.m., Wednesday, Oct. 24, in the

main room of the Venice Commu-
nity Center, 326 S. Nokomis Ave. The pro-

Agram is Fast: Fun, Fabulous Fusies with
Frieda Anderson, who makes floral wall-
hangings using fusible web, hand-dyed
fabrics and raw-edge applique. Guests

are most welcome; there is a $5 guest fee
ipfor the lecture. Bring a nonperishable
-mfood for the South County Food Pantry.
PHOTOS COURTESY OFTHEVENICE AREA QUILTaGUILD Visit thevaqg.com or call Judy at 488-


blood pressures
* noon, beginners bridge
* 1:15 p.m., Stretch & Flex
class
Freedom from Alimony
The Venice Chapter meeting
of the Alliance for Freedom
from Alimony Inc. meets at
7:30 p.m. Contact Bill at 480-
1395 or bill@cflap.org.
Stock club
The Stock Investment Club
RAMs meet at 6:45 p.m. in
the conference room at Ve-
nice Public Library 300 S.
Nokomis Ave. No dues or
membership fees required.
Call 484-7993.
'Dig' up your relatives
The Englewood Genealogical
Society meets 1:30-3:30 p.m.
at Elsie Quirk Library,' 100 W.
Dearborn St., Englewood.
Call 475-6353.
Music series
The Selby Public Library and
the Sarasota Music Archive
host a free Music Funda-
mentals weekly forum with
Dr. John Goodman, 10:30-
11:45 a.m., at the library,
1331 First St., Sarasota. To-
pic: Form: Sectional. Forms,
Variation, Fugue. All are wel-
come. Call 861-5000 or
e-mail vneumann@scgov.
net.


THURSDAY,
OCT. 25
Health matters
* The Venice Pulmonary


& Hyde'


PHOTO COURTESY OF TED MASE AND STEVE DAWSON
From left, Charleene Closshey, Steve Dawson and Dianne Daw-
son star in the musical thriller "Jekyll & Hyde," Oct. 25-Nov. 4 at
The Players Theatre, 838 North Tamiami Trail, Sarasota. Perfor-
mances are at 8 p.m.Tuesday through Saturday, with matinees at
2 p.m., Oct. 28 and Nov. 3 and 4. Tickets for the show, based on
Robert Louis Stevenson's classic story, are $23, $12 for stu-
dents. Call 365-2494 or visit theplayers.org.


Support Group meets at
1 p.m., Thursdays, at Venice
City Hall, 401 W. Venice Ave.
Call City Hall at 486-2626 or
Gail at 497-5347.
* Our Prescription Drug
Epidemic: Is It Impacting
Your Family?, a community
forum, takes place 6:30-8:30
p.m. at the Venice Commu-
nity Center, 326 S. Nokomis
Ave. The event will feature
panel of local experts, free
screenings, referral informa-
tion, law enforcement and
school resources and more.
.Call Sharon at 927-9000, ext.,
34765.
Symphony


PHOTO COURTESY OF PETER SCHAAF
Six Van Cliburn International
Piano Competition finalists,
including gold medalist Jon
Nakamatsu, above, will per-
form some of Beethoven's
greatest works at 8 p.m., Oct.
25 and 27 at the Van Wezel
Performing Arts Hall, 777
North Tamiami Trail Sara-
sota. An additional perfor-
mance takes place at 8 p.m.,
Oct. 26, at Holley Hall..
Tickets are $32-$63. Visit
fwcs.org or call 953-3434.
Walk on the wild side
A free beach nature walk
takes place at 9 a.m. at the
North Jetty, Casey Key. Meet
at the west end of the park-
ing lot. Learn about the Gulf
of Mexico and its tides,
waves and currents. Along
the way, identify shells, birds,
vegetation and sharks teeth.
Call Bud at,488-4158.
Women and Wealth
The Women's Resource
Center of Sarasota County
presents Women, Wealth and
Wisdom, 6-8 p.m., at 806
Pinebrook Road. Speaker:
Financial planner Victoria
Roberts. Fee: $8. RSVP to
485-9724.

Venice Public Library, 300
S. Nokomis Ave., 861-1332
* 9:30 a.m.-noon: Horticul-
ture experts from Sarasota
County Extension Service


answer your gardening ques-
tions.
* 6 p.m.: The 12th annual
film festival continues with
"In a Lonely Place" from
1950.

FRIDAY,
OCT. 26
MOMS Club party
The MOMS (Moms Offering
Moms Support) Club of
Venice-South hosts its annu-
al open house and fall cos-
titrine party, 9,a.m.-noon, at
Jacaranda Public Library,
4143 Woodmere Park Blvd.
Come for costumes, food,
beverages, games, crafts and
more. Call Dana at 492-6400
or e-mail MomsClubVenice
south@yahoo.com.
Alumnae event
The Sarasota Area Alumnae
Chapter of Delta Delta Delta
meets at Turtle Rock Club-
house, Sarasota. Social at
11:30 a.m., lunch at noon.
Call Susan at 493-3491.
Volunteers coffee
The Healthcare Volunteers of
Venice host a recruiting cof-
fee at 9:30 a.m., Wednesday,
Oct. 30, at the Venetian Golf
& River Club, 102 Pesaro
Drive. Come for continental
breakfast and learn about
volunteer services at Venice
Regional Medical Center, the
Elephant's Trunk and Venice
HealthPark. Volunteers are
needed to escort and trans-
port patients, cashier at the
thrift store and gift shop, and
assist the nursing staff. RSVP
to 483-7050 by Oct. 26.
Get ready for Halloween
The past presidents of Fra-
ternal Order of Eagles #3482,
Venice-Nokomis, 620 Colo-
nia Lane, Nokomis, hold a
Halloween party and fish
dinner with music at 8 p.m.
Prizes for best costumes and
games. All members and
guests are invited.
Food bank
The Florida Department of
Agriculture and Consumer
Services and All Faiths Food
Bank distribute free USDA
commodities to eligible Sa-
rasota County residents, 4-6
p.m., at the Habitat ReStore
Center, 1400 Ogden Road.
Call 493-0529.

Senior Friendship Centers,
2350 Scenic Drive, 584-0075,
seniorfriendship.com
* 9 a.m., crochet class
* 9:30 a.m., balance move-


ment
* 11 a.m.-noon, Pianist Rory
Dubin performs.
* noon, $3 lunch for age 60+
with 24-hour reservations.
Call 584-0031 or 584-0090.
* 2 p.m., October birthday
party.
Coin show
A coin show and sale will be
held Oct. 26-28 at the Sara-
sota Municipal Auditorium,
801 North Tamiami Trail.
Hours are 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Fri-
day and Saturday, and 10
a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday. Free ad-
mission and parking. Call
954-0202.

COMING UP
Boo!
* The South Venice Civic
Association hosts its annual
Children's Halloween party,
1-3 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 27, at
the community center, 720
Alligator Drive. Wear your
favorite costumes and enjoy
refreshments, crafts, games,
story time and more. Parents
welcome and volunteers
needed. Call 492-9058.
* Disabled American Veter-
ans hosts a Halloween party
at 7 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 27,
at 600 East Colonia Lane,
Nokomis. Live music and
costume contest. E-mail
davl01venice@aol.com or
call 488-4500.
* The Italian American Club
of Venice hosts a children's
Halloween party, 1-3 p.m.,
Sunday, Oct. 28, at 1375
Ringling Drive. Hot dogs,
chips, cookies, punch,
games, costume contest, bal-
loon animals, face painting
and more. Admission is free;
donations accepted for the
Make a Wish Foundation.
Call 650-7174.
* The Venice-Nokomis Elks
Lodge holds a Halloween
costume party dinner dance
6-9 p.m., Wednesday, Oct. 31,
with a "ghoulish" buffet,
prizes for best costumes.
Elks, Does and guests wel-
come. Music by Ziggy.
Tickets: $15. Call 486-1854.
* The Venice Lions Club
sponsors its annual Hallo-
ween parade Wednesday,
Oct. 31. The event begins at
3:30 p.m. with the gathering
of children in the Gazebo
parking lot downtown. At
4 p.m., Venice Lions volun-
teers will lead the proces-
sion. Bags of treats will be
distributed at the Gazebo
and, following the parade,
MainStreet merchants will
be open for Trick or Treaters.
Call 408-0528.
* The Senior Friendship Cen-


3B
WEDNESDAY
OCT. 24, 2007


ters hosts a Halloween party
Wednesday, Oct. 31, at 2350
Scenic Drive. Wear your fa-
vorite costume and enjoy
special treats and prizes.
Lunch available at noon for a
$3 donation with 24-hour
reservations. Call 584-0031
or 584-0090.
Pet adoptions
Suncoast Humane Society
brings loving cats available
for adoption to their thrift
store in the Rialto Shopping
Plaza at 668 South Tamiami
Trail, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Oct. 27.
The store will also host a
customer appreciation sale,
giving 51 percent off donat-
ed merchandise. Volunteers
are needed at the animal
care center and store. Visit
humane.org or call the shel-
ter at 474-7884 or the store at
480-9811 to learn more.
Dances
. The Polish Americap Soci-
ety of Venice hosts aWel-
come Back dance, 6 p.m.-
midnight, Saturday, Oct. 27,
at Venice Gardens, 406
Shamrock Blvd. Music by M.
Merena Orchestra. Tickets:
$15 for members or $20 for
nonmembers. RSVP to Luc-
jan at 485-5750 or Chester at
405-9657.
*Venice Gardens hosts a
Country Western dance, 7-10
p.m., Saturday, Nov. 10, at
the civic center at 406 Sham-
rock Blvd. Music by Alex.
BYOB; chips, salsa and dip
provided. Singles and non-
members welcome. Tickets:
$7 in advance or $8 at the
door. Reserved tables for
eight or 10. Call Linda at 497-
3098 or Gary at 493-3780.
Laurel fundraiser
The Laurel Civic Association
hosts its annual Cool Carib-
bean Nights fundraiser, 5:30-
11 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 27, at
the Sandra Sims Terry Com-
munity Center, 509 Collins
Road in Laurel. All proceeds
support the association's
children's and adult pro-
grams. All are welcome for
an evening of fun, food,
friends, a silent auction and
more. Tickets are $75 per
person. For reservations, to
. donate a silent auction item,
or to make a monetary
donation, call 483-3338 or
visit laurelcivic.org.
Legion golf
The American Legion Post
No-Vel Unit 159 hosts the
tenth annual Lenny Hunt
Memorial Golf Tburnament
Saturday, Oct. 27, at Lake
Venice Golf Club, 1801 South
Harbor Drive. Four-man
shotgun scramble with an
8 a.rni. start. Prizes for closest
to the pin, longest drive and
a putting contest. Players
will return to the Legion Post
for an early dinner and bev-
erage. Each player will
receive a gift. Call Gary at
429-4278.
Fall festival
Epiphany Cathedral School
hosts its annual Fall Festival
and Chili Cook-off fundrais-
er, 2-6 p.m., Saturday, Oct.
27. Free entertainment, $6
wrist bands for select activi-
ties and individually ticketed
games, plus a dunk tank,
bounce house, trucks, a cake
walk, 4H dog-agility course,
food and more. Proceeds
benefit classrooms and the
Home and School Associ-
ation. For the chili cook-off,
call Candy at 468-7412. For
questions about the festival,
call Beth at 486-0083.
Deaf-Blind Association
The Florida Deaf-Blind
Association holds its fall
meeting 10 a.m.-4 p.m.,
Saturday, Oct. 27, in Room B
at the Largo Public Library,
120 Central Park Drive,
Largo, 33771, (727) 587-6718.
Interpreters, signers and
support service provider vol-
unteers are needed. Contact


Nellie Pohlmeyer at nellie
pohlmeyer@hotmail.com or
Steven Rhodes at
deaf.husker@comcast.net.

E-mail
calendar@sun-herald.com.





WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007


4B S5UN NEWSPAPRS .,--.-. --


"a. DeftC


* *
* 0 0


0 0 0


. 0


wd.M I 10$b


*. *


0 0


eI i M


a' a' -
a. -
a
a' a a'
* a'
* a. -- -
* a'

-
* ___a'
- a a.
ela' II


lo an.-

*w 4b. w w-w
low 4w .0
a'


~0, * 0
to 0 0 *


*mom


F.m IBM-,



on en'


1? ommer


Irom


a a
* ~. 'a'
- 4
a a
~-a'a' -
a ~
a- ~


. -


MON. 4
4pa
-Nip qw 4


- 0


lie Los hq" T


SUDO


iU


"m m bam40, 4 m a I m 4D W
an w4um41 0* w. .o 4 o40
9D


DIRTY GROUT
"Don't pout over your grout"
GROUT CLEANING SEALING
RE-COLORING & REPAIRS
RESTORE CLEAN GROUT COLOR AGAIN




TA HOME "we Return Phone Calls & Show-Up!"
SERVICES 941-457-4197


Dr. Douglas Finkel and Dr. Chelli Bogen
welcome Dr. David Danielson to our practice.



f cm-

Now all surgical & non-surgical options for your foot
and ankle problems at one convenient location.
Specializing in: Heel Pain Bunion & Hammertoe
Ingrown Nails Diabetic Footcare & Shoes
712 The Rialto Venice, Florida 941-488-0222


~7~I!Iir
w


ERi 'S IT1 e n C O NOT COMBINED


AI s I-urncsAceted
170E eieAe eiceIF 329 o94-46-12


. .* 4 -.


-4 s


- a. 0


110-year/100,000-mile limited powenrain warranty
5-year/60,000-mile limited basic warranty
5-year/I 00,000-mile limited anti-perforation warranty
5-year/60,000-mile 24-hour roadside assistance


AO l .. MAC.M. O


i I 4b







CONTACT US
KIM COOL
PHONE: (941) 207-1105
kcool @venicegondolier.com
SUN NEWSPAPERS


GREEN SHEET


DINING
TRAVEL
ENTERTAINMENT!


OUR TOWN 1 5B
WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007


Hey, buddy, can you spare a tooth?


JOE GIORGIANNI
HUMOR COLUMNIST

I'm told that in an adult
human being there are 32
teeth. If my math is correct,
that equates to approximately
23,733 U.S. dollars. At least
that is what my granddaugh-
ter figures her teeth are worth.


How she arrived at this
number was beyond me until
she told me how much she is
getting from the tooth fairy
every time she places one of
her pearls beneath a pillow.
I'm not sure how society
would accept a toothless kid,
but after hearing her ration-
ale, I'm beginning to think
that she may be onto some-
thing, irrespective of what
society thinks. In my own
instance, for example, I fig-
ured out that if I pulled all my
teeth and placed them under
my pillow, I could pay off the
mortgage and buy a new car
and a couple of round-trip
tickets to Hawaii.
When I queried why she


thought she should get so
much for each of her teeth,
she responded by telling me
that she only expects to get
the going rate these days.
Pressing on, I asked what
determined the going rate.
Without missing a beat, I was
promptly told that the formu-
la that she learned in kinder-
garten was premised on the
Trachtonberg method of ana-
lytical interpretation, and
depending on the value of the
Euro at the time of extraction,
the value would be directly
proportionate to the infla-
tionary value of the dollar.
I told her that premise was
a good argument but, not
wanting to appear really stu-


pid to my granddaughter, I
didn't tell her that I had no
idea what she was talking
about.
I remember being of the
age when the tooth fairy was
someone I really admired.
Someone who paid a visit to
my bedroom as I slept.
Someone who could relieve
the pain and anguish of hav-
ing lost a tooth simply by
exchanging a quarter for the
object beneath my pillow.
Now, however, should a
toothless kid awake to find a
mere quarter beneath his pil-
low, he would probably report
the tooth fairy to some
authority buried within the
bowels of kids' rights legisla-


tion. And, no doubt, there
would be a thorough investi-
gation as to why a child
should be punished with the
presentation of a mere quar-
ter.
How demeaning that
would be to today's youth as
he eagerly marches into a
classroom filled with kids
excited to know how much
booty the tooth fairy had
given in exchange for some-
thing as important as a tooth.
I can only imagine the hor-
rendous shame a kid would
feel when telling his peers the
tooth fairy is so cheap that he,
the kid, only got a lousy quar-
ter in exchange for one of his
choppers.


If I were a kid again, I think
I would try to hit up every
dentist in town for all the
extractions performed in his
practice. I would then put a
tooth under my pillow every
night, hoping that my parents
wouldn't realize that they
weren't my teeth. If I could get
away with it, I would be one
rich kid.
I suppose there must be
things far worse than being a
kid with no teeth and shiny
gums. But on the other hand,
who wants to be a kid again?



photojoe@comcast.net


Put a little Boo in your life


KIM COOL
FEATURES EDITOR

Peeps-a-boo
With one week to go until
All Hallowed Eve, some stores
may already be running out of
Peeps'pumpkins and candy
corn.
Mothers are home making
costumes for their little ghosts
and goblins, Super Men,
Cinderellas and pirates. Any
of the above getups are
appropriate attire for spend-
ing haunting evenings at any
of the local haunted houses
such as the 'ones at the
Nokomis Fire Station or the
Salvation Army of Venice. You
can read all about those on
today's front page of Our
Town.
As for those costumes. One
week from today, Oct. 31,
head downtown to Venice
Avenue for the annual


Children's Halloween Parade.
Little ones will trick and treat
in all the stores on the
avenues, 4-6 p.m. Mostly the
event will be treats because all
the children will get treats
from store owners, but the
parade itself will be a treat for
anyone who happens to be
downtown that day.
Other events of a spooky
nature are happening at area
theaters. "Jekyll & Hyde," the
musical, opens Oct. 25 at The
Players, 838 North Tamiami
Trail, Sarasota. For tickets,
call the box office at 365-
2494.Tuesday night the Asolo
Repertory Company produc-
tion of "Misery" opens at the
Cook Theatre at the Florida
State University Center for the
Arts, 5555 North Tamiami
Trail, Sarasota. For tickets, call
the box office at 351-8000.


EVERYBRAD NAMEOF EVERY PRODUCT EVERMADE -EVERYDAY
NOW! New at
CONSIGNMENT AMERICA
Florida's Largest Consignment Shop
ISLAND DOG KITE COMPANY
FEATURING
PREMIER AND NEWTECH KITES
n FOR
THE BEACH OR
BACKYARD FUN
(941) 474-9776
Quality Used Furniture
SAntiques Collectibles Gifts
and now Clothes
Monday thru Saturday 9-6 Sundays 10-5
1881 Englood Rd
(Hwy.776) at Lemon Bay Shopping C ., Engcwood


Taller Tale
Slightly less spooky, de-'
pending on one's point ofview,
is "Tale of Two Cities," which
is having its official pre-
Broadway grand opening
Friday and Saturday, Oct 26
and 27. Although the play has
been open in the Mertz
Theatre since Oct. 13, this first-
time-in-the-history-of Florida
preview of a Broadway show
moves into official Broadway
preview status Oct. 26. There
will be 10 New York area
reviewers in the audience each
of those two nights as well as
local reviewers. For more than
two weeks, I have been riding
around in my little Tracker
playing the CD of the show's
music. Based on the music and
a photo of the set, I am expect-


Breakfast Special
6:30-11:00a.m.
2 eggs, sausage or
bacon, fries or grits,
toast. $3.95


ing to see see a show similar to
"Les Miserables," which has
been enthralling patrons for
years with its great music and
mammoth production.
Local haunter
Over at the Venice Little
Theatre, which has finally
acquired its first ghost, in
addition to the ghost lights
now illuminating its other-
wise currently dark stages,
Andree Schroeder's exhibit of
glass and other works contin-
ues in the Mitzi Voelker
Gallery through Nov. 5, over-
lapping the opening of
"Kimberly Akimbo" in the-
VLT's Yvonne T. Pinkerton
Theatre, where it will play
Nov. 1-18. For tickets, call 488-
1115.


Lunch Menu
Mon. Roast Pork $6.50
Tues. Chicken Pot Pie $6.25
HE. .. Wed. Corned Beef &
S ) HOME c N Cabbage $7.50
Thru. Liver & Onions $6.95
Fri. Fish Specials $6.50
V* All served w/soup or salad,
A vegetable, bread & butter


" 789 U.S. 41 By-Pass S.
Gulf Coast Plaza. Venice, FL 34285


(941) 485-6092


Phantom of the opera
Work continues on the
Sarasota Opera House, where
the new skylight roof above
the atrium has been installed
and the dirt pile in the back
parking lot continues to grow.
When completed, the old
Edwards Theatre,. which is
now the home of the Sarasota
Opera, will have all new seat-
ing and more of it, a new club
facility, better sound and
lighting, a new technical
booth, better lobby area and a
new larger pit, which will
allow a broader selection of
operas to be performed.
Color Maestro Victor DeRenzi
happier than ever.

kcool@venicegondolier.com


Volunteers

needed

Venice Regional Medical
Center is seeking volunteers
to assist in various areas
throughout the health care
organization. If you like peo-
ple and working with the pub-
lic, there are openings in
reception areas, escorting
patients and visitors.
Openings are also available
to work with a variety of mer-
chandise at The Komer Gift
Shoppe and Elephant's Trunk
Thrift Store.
A few hours per week is all
,that is needed to make a dif-
ference.
Call 483-7050 for more
information.


Ams


bz- km
w4mm
-or4
,Be !s Get,2p
i--!IUY 7v r


FREE
Wireless
Internet


breakfast & Lunch 7:30 am to 2:30 pm
(941) 484-1840 Located athe
RESERVATIONS ACCEPTED on thVeranda Innice
RESERVATIONS ACCEPTED on the Island of Venice


BLAB-TV Ch. 21
Saturday 5:30 p.m.

VSS ON VENICO
Saturday, Oct. 27
A visit to the
Senior Friendship Center
| Vee 1ar" Don't Miss It! 485-6989


HEARING AIDS
with BRAINS?
Now a hearing aid that works
automatically no adjustments for
you to make no volume control
to turn up & down no buttons to
push it thinks for itself! Just put Frank Christie
it in your ear and hear automatically serving the Hard of
in noise as well as in all other Hearing Over 40 Years
listening situations.
Ask the man who wears hearing aids himself
.23 Years Same Location



3944 S.Tamiami T.- in Courthouse Plaza
Venice, FL 34293
S497-0343 -t
NEXTTO S. COUNTY ADMINISTRATION COMPLEX


M W // 'Try Out New
J Lunch Specials
)) T k to o Coupon good at both locations! Exp. 10/31/07.t@
^vt 6i e Dine In Only, Not good w/any other offer.
S of Vnis Venice 496-9148 Nokomis 918-9799
PIZZERIA & ITALIAN RISTORANTE
Lunch & Dinner 7 Days a Week ..




, Nokomis Volunteer Fire Department's 1.
,,, 1,,


WI I VI


An4

Ptk~pkr~Pat4 Z
1an.iiintod House~~


ROSEBUD'S
Steak & Seafood House Est. 1995

LOBSTER MANIA!
1 lb. Live Maine Lobster
$15.99
w/8 oz. Ribeye $23.99
Extensive Wine List Just North of Venice
24 Wines by the Glass Reservations Accepted
Open Thes. Sun. 4 pm 10 pm Childrens menu available
Happy Hour: 4pm -7 pm Lounge Only dren's menu available
2215 Tamiami Tr. Osprey 918-8771


S OPEN 7 DAYS 11am to 2am
S SERVING
LUNCH, DINNER
SLATE NIGHT MENU & FULL
SERVICE BAR
I Cam e S Call for reservations
P &rl w vown n 480-9244
231 W. Vpnice Ave. Downtown Venke


V Pumpkin Patch auLR. vu. N
Oct. 13th-Oct. 31st Oct. 26th, 27th, 30th, 31st
6pm Till 11pm
8am till 9pm aweenl ti
^oween ^it' 6pyr< tf???,
%,"Best Selection in Town" A4NJ $10 ChM4retn $'7
St.p, 34 and See Te Fire All Preceeqs a towrts
Trucks To.!!! 1T6e FrFigters Fund"
111 Favonia Road
Nokomis, Florida 34275
For More Information Call
(941) 488-8855

| Not for the faint of heart!!! Very Scary!!!


i


Moo; WE DO dWrffg=
a- U6:30-2:30 Sat. 6:30-11:30
i. Tv





WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007


UI$ 6UIN N'LVVblJAlt~~bJ


gA ll-
--;o 0rc e


,a ,d


___b- 40 4


ra


* a111pq -


fh,

SIs-
a a ff(
FeNO


em Mr


v


i

el0


on e'n


for lottery dreamers





ommercia ews rovi ers-"


- a.-


410-di d
- a -


w 4D -0
40 0 m.-1
"up -
q aqb -
OP- 0 -t

0 wa b- A.
40410 -me q -N
ftWV -MN~- ddw


- aQ


- -
~-


-a ,-
-a" q


* . - -
a a..-
- - -


- a


dim
40- GpCmm


- a Ab. -


* a -
a -


-p a"q
. a, -


- a


A flight on the wild side

Gen. Milmoyle flew a U-2 spy plane over Cuba during missile crisis


Salut
V v
d|1Vterans


DON MOORE
COLUMNIST

Sometimes the stories I
receive from readers are bet-
ter than.anything I can write.
Here is a fine example of what
I'm talking about:
Saturday, Oct. 27, 2007
marks the 45th anniversary of
the end of the 'Cuban missile
crisis.'
"The daywas Oct. 24,1962,
and Maj. Steve Heyser of
Apalachicola had flown the
first U-2 overflight of Cuba 10
days earlier. He photo-
graphed the Soviet construc-
tion of nuclear missile sites.
"Today was my third over-
flight of Cuba in a U-2 and
was much like any other day
as I took off from Orlando on
my way to Cuba. As I climbed
out I viewed the peaceful,
beautiful blue Florida sky
with a few puffs of brilliantly
white cotton ball clouds
below me with a background
of green coral sea surround-


ing the Florida Keys blending
into a deep blue.
'As I approached the island
of Cuba, it looked tranquil
and beautiful 72,000 feet
below my U-2. As I coasted in
over Cuba I looked directly
below me through the
periscope viewfinder. The
deep green Cuban forest
quickly replaced the blue of
the sea outlined by a thread of
white beach. I turned my
viewfinder ahead and found
my first target to photograph
just west of Havana. There it
was, straight ahead, the white
scars where the earth had
been torn asunder in order to
receive the emplacement of
Soviet nuclear tipped ballistic
missiles.
"Those scars were about 50
miles away yet clearly visible,
the color change was that
dramatic. Nearby were the
scars of the surface-to-air
missile sites emplaced to
shoot down intruders into
Cuban airspace. Their tradi-
tional signature outline
looked like a black and white
drawing of the flower we call a
daisy.
"My strobe indicator
graphically displayed for me,
in light green lines emanating
from the center outward;
showing the direction and
distance of the Cuban radar.
They had picked me up and


were painting me with their
radar beams. I could see I
would fly right over them. The
length of the strobe showed
me whenever I was in their
25-mile lethal range of their
surface-to-air missile sites
surrounding each radar.
"It was crucial that I not
deviate from track unless
under attack. Our country
needed to know the status of
the nuclear missile sites' con-
struction. Those nuclear mis-
siles would soon pose an
unacceptable threat to our
country.
'After about two hours of
flying from one target to
another taking high-altitude
pictures of the missile
buildup, I coasted out and
took up a heading for
Orlando. I looked back at the
missile site near Banes I had
just overflown.
"I was astonished when I
saw two missiles' brilliantly
white condensation trails
extending from the missile
sites to above my altitude.
Both trails rising vertically
from the missile site had a
starburst of white at the top of
each. Instantly I realized the
Soviets had fired two missiles
at me, but had missed. I had
had absolutely no indication
from my warning systems.
"I breathed a sigh of relief I
was now over the ocean,


knowing I was safe over the
deep, blue sea. I made my
coast out radio call and knew
that in a little over an hour I
would land at McCoy Air
Force Base near Orlando.
*Then my film would be
immediately downloaded
from my U-2, hurried to a P-
39 fighter, waiting with
engines running to take my
pictures to Washington. Three
days later. Maj. Anderson's U-
2 was shot down and he was


killed. That day, Oct. 27, 1962,
was also the day the Cuban
missile crisis ended.
"Today I look up at the gor-
geous blue sky brightening
our day here in Paradise
(Venice). Those days in Octo-
ber 1962 hardly seem real. In
the perspective of our world's
history, I guess it was a day
just like any other day, but not
for me.
"Brig. Gen. Gerald E. Mil-
moyle (Ret.), Venice."


Contact me: If you're a vet
with a story or you have a
friend who has a tale to tell
about his part in any war or
veterans'activity, give Don
Moore a call at (941) 474-
5521, ext. 217 or 1 (877) 827-
6204, ext. 217. You can also
e-mail: moore@sun-herald.
corn, or fax: (941) 426-3576.
To send a letter, write:
Englewood Sun, 167 W
Dearborn St., Englewood, FL
34223.


Saturday, December 1, 2007


At bAPPLCATION
$ Please mail the completed application form
and your entry fee of $15 to:
Venice Christmas Boat Parade, Inc.,
P.O. Box 1165, Venice, FL 34284-1165
OR APPLY ONLINE AT
www.venicechristmasboatparade.com
Entry Deadline: Wed., November 28, 2007
All entrants will receive a commemorative Plaque
---- and Two Tickets to the Awards Reception!


Boat Name: VHF Call Sign:


Owner's Name:


Address:
Skipper's Name:
Check One: ( ) Power


Registration/Doc. #:
Insurance Company:


( ) Sail


Phone:_


City: Zip:
Phone:
Length: Beam: Draft: Height:


Estimated number in crew:
Policy #:


Boat Sponsor: ( ) None


( ) Commercial ( ) Service


Brief Description of Boat Decorations/Theme:


Who signed you up or solicited you for the boat parade?


EVERY FRIDAY


NIGHT:


Downtown Venice Shops
Open Until 8pm
Restaurants Open Later!
Enjoy The Experience!


Owner's Statement
I hereby agree that my participation in the Annual Venice Christmas Boat Parade of Lights is voluntary and at my own risk. I further
agree to indemnify and hold fully harmless Venice Christmas Boat Parade, Inc., local, state, and federal government agencies,
including their directors, officers, employees and agents, from any personal injury or property damage which I, my vessel, or my
passengers may cause in any way, or which may be occasioned by me or those on my vessel as a result of my participating in the
subject Annual Christmas Boat Parade of Lights. I certify that I have a current policy providing hull, liability, property damage, and
personal injury insurance on the boat I have entered on this application and that I have an operative VHF radio on board. I under-
stand that the boat owner or skipper MUST attend the "Skipper's Meeting" scheduled to begin at 7:00 PM on Wednesday,
November 28th, at the Venice City Hall Council Chambers. Attendance at the "Skipper's Meeting" is mandatory and cannot be
waived. I agree to comply with all Venice Christmas Boat Parade rules and U.S. Coast Guard Safety Standards in the operation and
navigation of my boat sailing to, during the Parade sailing procession, and returning to the boat's home port.


Owner's Signature:


'Va


Sponsor Name:


Estimated number in crew:
Policy #:


RR cQI II I r- olIAI A ProlC


. o


- a


0 op .


- qw 40


I---


aw







CONTACT US
SUSAN CAIRO
:CLASS ACTS EDITOR
!(941) 207-1109
!scario@venicegondolier.com
'SUN NEWSPAPERS
I!


CLASS ACTS


7B
WEDNESDAY
OCT. 24,2007


Live and silent auction to benefit preschool


BY SUSAN CAIRO
STAFF WRITER


SUN PHOTO BY SUSAN CAIRO
Preschoolers at Grace United Methodist Preschool gather around gift baskets made by parents and
teachers for a silent auction to be held Saturday, Nov. 3, at Summerville on the Island.


Tiny hands at Grace
United Methodist Preschool
have been busy this fall creat-
ing gift baskets for a silent
auction to be held at 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 3, at
Summerville on the Island.
Besides donated items
from parents and local busi-
ness, there will be more than
35 baskets auctioned at the
fundraiser.
One unique gift from a.
class of 2-year-old students is
a quilt made of fabric that has
been imprinted with the
class's handprints. A grand-
mother of one of the children
is sewing it into a quilt to be
auctioned.
Prekindergarden students
are making aprons, and sea-


sonal doormats were created
by 3-year-olds.
Patsye Dulmer, school
director, has been involved in
fundraisers for the school for
28 years; she said this year's
silent and live auction is the
first one of its kind.
"We wanted to do some-
thing different this year," she
said.
Tickets to the auction are
$45 per person and $75 per
couple. Heavy hors d'oeuvres
will be served.
Besides theme baskets,
there will be show tickets to
the Venice Little Theatre; a
Mission Valley golf package; a
family beach portrait; and a
sunset cruise for 12.
Getaway packages to
Mackinac Island, Mich.; North
Carolina4Longboat Key, Fla.,
and other locations will also


be auctioned during an 8:30
p.m. live auction.
Proceeds from the auction
will be used for a sun shade to
protect the preschoolers from
exposure in the playground of
the school.
Grace United Methodist
Preschool is open to all chil-
dren ages 12 months and
walking to 5 years. Children
are admitted regardless of
race, creed, color, sex, nation-
al origin or religion.
Scheduled classes are from
7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. It is
located at 400 E. Field Ave.,
Venice.
For tickets to the silent
auction or information about
Grace Methodist Preschool,
call Dulmer at 485-4312.

scairo@venicegondolier.com


WHAT'S FOR LUNCH


Wednesday, Oct. 23, chili with
cornbread; chicken frajas;
veggie taco salad; lettuce and
tomato; corn; orange; mixed
fruit; 100-percent fruit-blend
juice.
'Thursday, Oct. 24, pizza; BBQ
'pork sandwich; Cobb salad;
tossed salad and vegetable
;soup; banana or applesauce;
;grape juice.

!Friday, Oct. 25, crispy chicken
,with yellow rice; Italian sub
,sandwich; chicken Caesar
,salad; garden cup or green


Children of the American Revolution


beans; fresh pineapple or
pears; blue raspberry juice.
Monday, Oct. 29, pizza; chick-
en burger with BBQ sauce;
veggie cheese platter; tossed
salad platter; tossed salad and
corn; apple and cherries in
Jello-O; 100-percent fruit-
blend juice.
Tuesday, Oct. 30, roasted
chicken with roll; tuna sub
sandwich; oriental chicken
salad; spinach or mashed
potatoes; banana or cinna-
mon apples; grape juice.


I. .'i


L ~ /,~49 -


PHOTO COURTESY OF NICK AND JEAN CATSAKIS


Morgan Rae Tarpley, center, is the newest member of the local youth
club Children of the American Revolution. She was sponsored by
her grandfather, Phillip H.Tarpley, right, president of the local Sons
of the American Revolution chapter, and Jean Maxwell Catsakis of
the local Daughters of the American Revolution chapter.

PERMANENT MAKEUP!
...PERFECT SOLUTION!



FALL SPECIAL
10% Off 4
Eyebrowvs! Eireliuer! Lip Color! .
(Special EndsIv 15 I'thi
| 233 Pensacola Rd., enice, FL 3-1285 C r A s R
ByAppointment Cheryl A. Doss, RN
www.Iastingmakeup.com 941-486-8039

"Our Homeowner's Policies Include
H T Virin d!"

HOMEOWNERS INSURANCE
Up to 56% OFF Base Rates
CALL US FIRST, BEFORE YOU RENEW!
Remember!! Our auto rates ARE the best!

INUAC CETR0FVEIEIC


STAFF REPORT

When Morgan Rae Tarpley
expressed an interested in join-
ing the Children of the
American Revolution Chapter
in Sarasota County, she had the
help of her grandfather, Philip
H. Tarpley, president of the
Saramana Chapter of the Sons
of the American Revolution.
She is the daughter of Brian
and Stacie Tarpley ofVenice.
Phillip H. Tarpley was in-
strumental in helping his
granddaughter conduct the
necessary ancestral research
that enabled her to join the
CAR. She is a lineal descendant


IILV J IM-1J.1 I

BEDS
* Wall Bed Experts
* Home Offices
* Custom Closets
* Computer Design Ctr.
* Entertainment Ctrs.
1808 Tamiami Trail
Unit D1
Port Charlotte
(941) 613-2797
7418 S.Tamiami Trail
Sarasota
(941) 927-0807
1847 Lakewood
Ranch Blvd.,
Bradenton
941-538-6574


of David Stiles, a 14-year-old
soldier in Morristown, N. J.,
and Susannah Douglas, a
female patriot from West-
moreland County, Va.
Research revealed that
Douglas provided services,
medical aid, beef, food and
supplies to patriot soldiers. In
fact, Morgan Rae has six known
patriot ancestors. Morgan Rae
is nearly 13, so she does have
something in common with
her young patriot ancestor. She
believes it is important to take
an interest in her heritage so
that she can learn how her
ancestors lived and compare it
with her life today.


more


Fplace-


America's Murphy Bed Store"
www.morespaceplace.com


Turn one room into two or three J


SAFECO


Universal Property
& Casualty,
Insurance Co.
United Insurance


Mercury Insurance Group


Cosmetic Implants General
Bridges/Partials Dentures
TMJ Migraine/Facial Pain
Sedation Dentistry


University Parkway Center Road S. McCall Road


I 941.351.4468


941.497.5451


941.474.1245 |


S$50
OFF !


$100 :'
O ^)o= F VENICE
I Minimum 5 windows.


ENGLEWOO
SARAS


Time to Elevate Your Floors.
Save up to 50% on the legendary beauty. luxury and durability of Karastan carpets
and rugs. Every fabulous color. pautern, texture and size. At ihese lowest prices of the
season, shouldn't your floors be raised to a higher standard?


E 1057 Venice Bypass (US41)
(941) 485-4098
D PUNTA GORDA NORTH PORT PORT CHARLOTTE
(1-800)-568-0400
OTA OSPREY NOKOMIS BRADENTON
(941) 923-5331 (941) 753-5100


o


1190 East Venice Ave.
Mon Fri 9 to 5:30 Sat. 9 to 3


) ara~liW&


485-3336


A Sincere Thank You To...
D Community
National Bank
OF SARASOTA COUNTY


We Couldn't Have Done It Without You!


As an "Adopt A Classroom" A+ Sponsor,Community National Bank is
promoting literacy by providing classroom sets of newspapers for students
in Venice, Florida, helping them become good readers and lifelong learners.
If you would like to sponsor newspapers into area classrooms, please call
Brian Dalton, Venice Gondolier Sun Circulation Manager at 207-1003.
VENICE r ie
Gondolier Sun te


Women's
Trus ~ Sizes


,Wftu- - --- --- 00p,


743 Shamrock Blvd. Venice, FL
1-1/2 Miles from Tamiami TH.
492-9100 -Wed. -Sat.: 10-5 PM
Same Plaza as Nick's Cafe


',VUALITY PRoDucTs AT Low PRICES
Drapery
nttt S t
hutters
s
B nds
?'Of7,t
do Os
Be hades


.\,, N, Panwnt
for T,,Ic Xl,,


Any window
treatment purch
I with this ad.


I


I








MILESTONES


8B SUN NEWSPAPERS


WEDNESDAY, OCT 24,2007


PHOTO COURTESY OF SUSAN ROCHEFORD


PHOTO COURTESY OF VIVIAN CENTERS


44TH ANNIVERSARY

Centers


Mr. and Mrs. Centers of
Venice, Fla., celebrated their
44th anniversary Monday,
Oct. 8, 2007. Mrs. Centers is
the former Vivian Skaggs.
The couple were married
in Carmel, Ind., and moved to
Venice in 1967.
They are the parents of
two daughters: Marcia
Adams and Linda Jarvis,
both of Venice.
They have three grandchil-


dren and four great-grand-
children.
Mr. Centers worked as a
tool and die mechanic at
Ideal Engineering at Indiana-
polis, Ind.
Mrs. Centers worked as a
secretary at RCA in Indiana-
polis.
The couple celebrated
their anniversary at the home
of their granddaughter, Mrs.
Timothy Radloff, with family.


PHOTO COURTESY OF ANGELA MOSER
ENGAGEMENT

Moser-Hollister


'The engagement of Angela
Rebecca Moser to Evan James
Hollister, both of Port Char-
lotte, Fla., has been announ-
ced. She is the daughter of
David and Janet Moser of
Englewood, Fla. He is the son
of Dennis Hollister of Noko-
mis, Fla., and Nancy Hollister
of Englewood.
The bride-elect is a 2003
graduate of Lemon Bay High
School in Englewood, and a
2006 graduate of the Uni-


versify of South Florida in
Sarasota. She majored in ac-
counting and is employed by
Susan L. Corzilius, CPA, CP
PA., as a staff accountant.
The bridegroom-to-be is
a 1995 graduate of Port
Charlotte High School. He is
employed by Publix Super-
markets as a grocery man-
ager.
The wedding will take
place Nov. 15, 2008, in Venice,
Fla.


Mr. and Mrs. Richard Tre-
rice of Venice, Fla., celebrated
their 66th anniversary Aug.
19, 2007. They were married
in Chicopee, Mass., on Sept.
20, 1941. Mrs. Trerice is the
former Violet LaVallee.
Mr. Trerice worked in re-
search and development at
Tambrands in Palmer, Mass.
Mrs. Trerice worked as an
office manager at Smith and
Wesson in Springfield, Mass.
The couple are the parents
of two children: James A. of


Springfield, Mass., and Susan
Rocheford of Venice.
Mr. and Mrs. Trerice have
two grandchildren and two
great-grandchildren.
They attend Epiphany Ca-
thedral. Mr. Trerice is a U.S.
Navy veteran of World War II
and a member of the Ameri-
can Legion Post 78, Newbury,
Vt.
The couple celebrated
their anniversary with a sur-
prise party at their daughter's
home.


MOTE NOTES


ANSWERS from P SUDOKU


Sea Monsters
invade Mote,
Students in grades K-12 will
enter the deep and come face-
to-face with monstrous sea
creatures during SEA Adven-
tures at Mote Aquarium from
Wednesday, Oct. 31 Friday,
Nov. 2.
The on-site field trips will
incorporate live, interactive
videoconferences about sea
monsters and tours of Mote
Aquarium as students record
data in a unique Mote research
journal. Each day will feature
three live broadcasts of the Sea
Monsters Distance Learning
program at 10:30 a.m., 11:30
a.m. and 12:30 p.m.
Limited spaces are still


available for classes to sign-up
in several sessions. Pre-regis-
tration is required and the cost
is $8/student for groups of
1-49 students and $5/student
for groups of 50 or more stu-
dents. Call 388-4441, ext. 263
or visit www.mote.org/
education to register.
Sunken coasts and
dead oceans? .
More than 250 people
attended a special lecture pre-
sented by internationally rec-
ognized marine policy expert
Dr. Michael Orbach on Wed-
nesday at Mote Marine Lab-
oratory. During the lecture
"Sunken Coasts and Dead
Oceans? Science, Human


Values and'Political Will," Dr.
Orbach discussed current is-
sues facing the nation's coasts.
Dr. Orbach is Professor of
Marine Affairs and Policy and
Director of the Coastal Envi-
ronmental Management Pro-
gram in the Nicholas School of
the Environment at Duke
University. He is also Chair-
man of the Advisory Com-
mittee for the newly created
Marine Policy Institute at
Mote Marine Laboratory.
The issues he discussed
Wednesday included climate
change, sea level rise, harmful
algal blooms, disappearing
wetlands and changing coast-
al habitats issues that will
be critical to Floridians in the


WITH THE BODYWRAPS I LOST 14" In Just One Hour!
Guarmiteed Not To Return. (not a water loss bodywrap)
"I LOST 39 lbs, 8 DRESS SIZES and 94 inches."

SLENDER LIFE TESTED MY METABOLISM

IT ITWASSLOW.
T* THEIR SPEIAULIST DESIGNED A PERSONAL PROGRAM JUST FOR ME. OFF
THEY PROVIDED MOTIVATIONMA, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE.PROGRAM
S:* "I DID NOT EXERCISE I WAS NEVER HUNGRY.

wwwslenderlife.net
W H O BO Wb S PT. CHARLOTTE SARASOTA
WEIGHT LOSS & BODY WRAPS 624.5673 918.1966
Vicki of Fort Myers.I Celebrating 19 Years Naples Ft. Myers, Cape Coral


years to come. The question,
Orbach said, is how Floridians
will respond.
Volunteer opportunities
Volunteer opportunities at
Mote range from helping to
examine and document giant
squid specimens to preparing
fish food or dressing up as a
shark or sea turtle mascot. If
you would like to profile a vol-
unteer from a particular geo-
graphic area or neighbor-
hood, please contact Jamie
Tacy at 388-4441, ext. 228 or
jtacy@mote.org.
EVERY BRAND NAME OF' EVERY PRODUCT -EVER MADE EVERYDAY
NOW! New at
CONSIGNMENT AMERICA
Florida's Largest Consignment Shop
LAMPE BERGER
ALEXANDRIA BELLA BREEZE
LAMPS & FUEL
S B WE WANT To BE YOUR
FUELS STORE
TY ^KW 16oz FUEL ALWAYS $10
(941) 474-9776
Quality Used Furniture
l Antiques Collectibles Gifts
Monday thru Saturday 9-6 Sundays 10-5
( 18981 S1 1 e i rood Ro Ed
(Hwy 776),,tLee, OcBay Shopp, Centr Engle-ood


BAN BLAB EE R
uIoIE UG HA AE ST
B|UR Y T H E HATIC HE T
E A T E T
V S A L RU E F FU
T K |HIE B I sMIA RIC KI
E SS|iiER rr A RO E
ASRK F A N EWO E A
S E I N RATG AMA E
CURR Y I LER SIVA
HAREM LARD EDEL


9 7 5 1 8 4 2 6 3
6 2 8 3 9 7 4 1 5
4 1 3 5 6 2 7 9 8
8 6 9 2 7 5 1 3 4
2 3 4 8 1 9 5 7 6
1 5 7 4 3 6 8 2 9
3 9 2 7 4 8 6 5 1
7 4 6 9 5 1 3 8 2
5 8 1 6 2 3 9 4 7
581623947


Be an Earth buddy. Recycle this newspaper.


country, contemporary,
classic & fun...
Fill your space.

e Visit our newly
UUM rlED remodeled & expanded
SUNLB Ishowroom!

FT. MYERS 11795S. Venice Venice SARASOTA ,1/2mile so. of Bee Ridge
ClevelandAvenue Market Place 4227So.TsmlamlTr. (US41)'Tel.(941)924.7114
(US41)- Tel.239-939-0422 Tel. (94 1)497-7191 NOW OPEN SUNDAYS


Are you a US Veteran or a surviving spouse of a Veteran?
Do you need assisted living care"
If so, you could be eligible for benefits ranging from $945 $1743 per month to help you
pay for out-of-pocket medical expenses including assisted living care. The Veteran's
Administration offers these benefits to qualifying US Veterans and surviving spouses.
Join us for an Informative Program Open to the Public
Discover the VA benefits that may be awaiting you, a loved one or a client!
Information provided by Sarasota County Veterans Service Officer
Thursday, October,25th, 6 p.m.
RSVP: 941-485-2404 light refreshments


3 What assisted living services are covered by the VA
[ Which Veterans and spouses are eligible for up to $1,743 per month
L How to apply and start the prequalification process


.A.., SUMMERVILLE 200 N
AT VENICE


Call today and discover the
VA benefits that may be
awaiting you!
(941) 485-2404

senior Residential and Assisted Living
sau Street N. Venice, F. ,vvw.sslusa.com


Pea LUNCHEON
and Information Seminar
ABSOLUTELY NO SELLING. INFORMATION ONLY. LEAVE YOUR CHECKBOOK AT HOME!




DISCUSSION TOPICS
-The 4 Required items of burial. How to transfer your Out-of-State burial property
Veterans "Benefits" -EXACTLY what the to Florida.
Government does and does not provide. -After Care Services.
Pre-Need vs. At Need purchase. Why you don't -Advanced Funeral Planning.
want your children or heirs to make arrangements. -Cremation Options.
arf Presented by:
TAYLOR FUNERAL
t-i Aand Cremation Services
PUNTA GORDA LOCATION VENICE LOCATION
1515 Tamiami Trail 256 S. Nokomis Ave., Suite 3
941-833-0600 941-244-9170
RSVP by Noon Monday, October 29th
FR lEE DoorPrize.- S lug-t. i Resevatins Reuire
Hste byT66 edFuealPln Thsofe vali oa frt ieguss


66TH ANNIVERSARY

Trerice


from Page 4B





SUN NEWSPAPERS 9B


NEXT DAY DELIVERY AVAILABLE!

YOUR CHOICE SOFA $399

5 PIECE PACKAGE $999


5 Piece Package

Includes Sofa,

Loveseat,

Matching


Sa-; Cocktail & 2
3So99 Tables.
, - a '.* **'S


100% LEATHER


100% Leather sofa with wood trimn
and get the matching loveseat FREE!
Fantastic comfort Only S$9


End,
,e
i-


Add a Designer's Touch wiihlsiretamfl-SawoodAccented
Living Room with unbelievable seating comfort. A great addition
for any room. In stockfor next day delivery! 5pc. package o "
includes sofa, love seat, matching cocktail and 2 end tables $99f.a fa


Pearlized Leather Dual Reclining Sectional










with the benefits of protection. With deep seating comfort, plush arms,

protected leather is perfect for any active household.
protected leather is perfect for any active household.


I 'Nei


CHOICENI
1 11[ ' 1 *FINISH


Table with 4 chairs and
plus two extra matching

White. Cottage


extension
g chairs FREE!

House Bedroom Set
,,- ,. -- irt i iriinr f ^ f- rn M B


The "Cottage Retreat" bedroom collection brings
beautiful detailing and soft styling together to cre-
ate this Cottage house bedroom collection. Includes
dresser, mirror, headboard and nightstand.


4-pc Bedroom

$699
LOCA'TI


PORT CHARLOTTE
1241 El Jobean Rd.
(776 across from Sam's)


764-8700


VENICE
550 S. Seaboard At e.
Just North of Venice Nissan
on U.S. 41 Bypass
485-32 I11


Mon.-Sat. 9-9 Weekda s 9-6
Sun. 11-6 Sal. 9-6 Sun. I11-6


SARASOTA-SOUTH
6338 S. Tamiami Trail
Just North of
Stickney PL Rd. on 41
359-2256
Weekdays 9-8
SaL 9-6 Sun. 11-6


SARASOTA-NORTH
4029 N. Washington
1-1/2 Mile S. of Airport on 301

358-7525
Weekdays 9-8
Sat 9-6 Sun. 11-6


BRADENTON
1100 West Cortez Rd.
Corner of 41 and Cortez
Next to Office Deport
749-6069
Mon. Sat. 9-9
Sat. 11-6
*witli a).proved( credit.


'5


S

mu


=


WEDNESDAY, OCT 24, 2007


I .











*Inl CQIIUd NdWDADPER


AROUND TOWN


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2007


White Cane Day


FRAN VALENCIC
SOCIAL COLUMNIST

Organizations

serve with

grateful hearts

Supporters of the Light-
house of Manasota and mem-
bers of the Sertoma Club of
Venice count their blessings
by providing for others.
Janice Felski, a director of
lighthouse of Manasota, ar-
rived early at the gazebo in
Centennial Park in Venice. She
joined Lillian Reilly and Janet
Evison, president of the Venice
Florida Council of the Blind, in
welcoming supporters to the
annual awareness walk.
Lions Club members Emil
Wolf, Al Kelly and Tom Mc-
Connell unfolded the official
banner announcing the Lions
Club support for the visually
impaired.
Wearing their black shirts
with the words, "Close your
eyes, now cross the street,"
Frank and Peg Drab and
Sharina Elkldns led the walk
down Venice and Tampa
avenues. This annual walk
reminds drivers of Florida
Statute 3.16.1301(2), which
says whenever a pedestrian is
crossing or attempting to
cross the street guided by a
dog or carrying a white cane.
with a red tip, vehicles must
come to a full stop.'
After, the walk, the group
enjoyed a nice luncheon at
)- the Jacaranda West Country
Club. Mayor Fied Hammett
and Venice Police Chief Julie
Williams joined others in rec-,
ognizing the efforts the city
and individuals make to help
the visually impaired..
Patti Wilbum received the
Dina Daris Community Award
for her work, and Rosemary
Christensen, representing the
Lions Club ofVenice, received a
plaque in honor of the club's
support
R. Greg Carlson invited
participants to attend the an-
nual Low Vision Fair on Oct.
27 at Frances T. Bourne Jac-
aranda Public Library.
Three cheers to Fred Duda
and everyone who worked on
this worthwhile event.
Sertoma Silver Sippers
It's official: The Sertoma
Club of Venice just kicked off
the season in Venice with its
annual wine tasting event,
which also kicked off the an-
nual Sun Fiesta. Brian Meurs,
EdTaylor,Andrea Cooper and
Paula Dumas arrived early in
the afternoon tc make sure
the sets-ups created a friendly
atmosphere.
Sertoma Club president
Janis Fawn checked the details.
PollySldnner,Adam Carter and
Andrea Arnold arranged trays
and glasses. Ernie Skinner and
Sherri Welch carefully protect-
ed the Sertoma Silver Slipper
plaque, which would indicate
the People's Choice Award for
the event.
The celebration included
the Sertoma spirit, which
identifies its mission, "Service
to Mankind."
Three cheers and thanks
for maintaining the Sertoma
Speech Clinic of Venice.
One of our best
The special person of this
week is Rosemary Christensen.
This terrific lady serves the
community as a Lions Club
member and Health Care of
Venice volunteer.


Always wearing a huge
smile, Christensen doesn't just
serve on committees, she most
often is in charge. Her love and
compassion are her hallmark.
Rosemary Christensen is
one of the women who make
Venice a great place to live.


From left, Lions Club members Emil Wolf, Al Kelly and Tom McConnell unfold the banner signaling the Frank and Peg Drab get in line first for the walk around Venice on
start of the White Cane Day walk. White Cane Day.


Lions Club members attend the luncheon at Jacaranda West Country
Club on White Cane Day. They are, standing from left, Barbara
McGillicuddy, Carol Steensen, and seated, Beverly Kruger and Carl
Rush.


-..... .-- -- -. -.
Lions Club members Rosemary and Tom Christensen attend the White Can Day luncheon. Rosemary
accepted an award on behalf of the Lions Club for their support of the visually impaired.


Patti Wilburn and Barbara Fisher arrive at the White Cane Day luncheon together. Wilburn
received an award in recognition of her work with the visually impaired.


Sheri Moehling, Itnding, and Janice Felski attend the White Cane
Day luncheon at Jacaranda West Country Club. Moehling is an
instructor for Lighthouse of Manasota County while Felski is director
of the organization.


Sertoma Wine Tasting


Andrea Cooper makes sure the
water bottles are Iced and ready
for service at the wine tasting.


Kay Kropac gets her Cafe Venice sign ready for the Sertoma Club of
Venice wine tasting. She was one of the food vendors at the event.


Adam Carter and Andrea Arnold arrange trays and wine glasses at
the Sertoma Club of Venice wine tasting.


iuD ;sum mrvvormrrno







Page 1


Wp~crfnt-.-rli,qvlOct. 24.20fl7.'Re Es~tate Classified


_ CLASSIFIED

Place ads online at


www.ven icegondolier.com


HOME


nu.- II lff


207-1200


Venice/Englewood/North Port

200 E. Venice Ave., Venice 34285


Real Estate

Employment


1000

2000


Notices

Financial


Classifications


3000

4000


Business Service


5000


Merchandise/Garage Sales 6000


Pets/Livestock 6230

Transportation/Boats 7000


REAL ESTATE



"We Are Pledged To The Let-
ter And Spirit of U.S. Policy
For The Achievement Of
Equal Housing Opportunity
Throughout The Nation. We
Encourage And Support An
Affirmative Advertising And
Marketing Program In Which
there Are No Barriers To
Obtaining Housing Because
of Race, Color, Religion, Sec,
Handicap, Familial Status Or
National Origin."

REAL ESTATE
1010 1650
1010 Open House
1020 Homes/General
1021 Arcadia
1022 Englewood
1023 Nokomis/Osprey
1024 North Port
1025 Port Charlotte
1026 Punta.Gorda
1027 South Venice
1028 Venice
1029 Sarasota
1030 Waterfront Home
1040 Condos/Villas
1060 Townhouses
1070 Duplexes
1075 Tri-Plex For Sale
1080 Apartments
1090 Mobile Homes
1100 Interval .Ownership
-1115 Out Of Area Home
1120 Wanted To Buy
Rent
1210 Homes
1240 Condos/Villas
1280 Townhouses
1300 Duplexes
1320 Apartments
1330 Hotel/Motel
1340 Mobile Homes
1345 Misc. Rentals
1350 Efficiencies
1360 Rooms
1370 Rentals To Share
1390 Vacation
1420 Wanted To Rent
Lots
1500 Lots & Acreage
1515 Waterfront
1520 Out Of Area Lots
1530 Commercial Lots
1540 Trade/Excharige
Business .
1600 Business For Sale
1610 Business Rentals
1615 Income Property
1620 Commercial/Indus
trial Property
1640 Warehouse &
Storage .
1650 Farm/Ranches

1010 OPEN HOUSE



Work With An FHA
Lender. Fast Approvals!



Your Hometown Lender
US Mortgage Express



10/24/07


F IT OUT!
Use the Handy Q In Our New
Improved Garage Sale Ads To
Mark The Locations You Want
To Check Out For Great Bar-
gains.




Need Cash?
Have A
Garage Sale



ARE YOU ONLINE?
INCREASE YOUR
EXPOSURE!
Add your internet address
to your ad for a little extra!


PUNTA GORDA
OFFICE

NOW OPEN FOR ALL
CUSTOMER SERVICE
BUSINESS

331 SULLIVAN ST
(Olive green 2-
story house, 1st fl.
Corner of West
Virginia Ave. and
Sullivan St.)

BUSINESS HOURS

Monday Friday

7 a.m. 1 p.m.
2 p.m. 4 p.m.

(941) 205-1000


Tr aDVERIlS9",
T* o t

HOF-KOM
J'L D

d~cott~ssun-herald eojn


1019 CAPE
HAZE/ROTONDA

27 CADDY RD. Lease Opt
Pool on canal. 3/2/1 w/fam.
rm. New carpet AC, windows
replaced. Built 1972. 2495
SF $198,500.
269-276-0746


1020 HOUSES FOR
SALE

Bank Foreclosures
budtraynerrealty.com
Bud Trayner Realty
941-766-7278

CASH IN
A FLASH
FOR YOUR HOME
CAR, TRUCK,
BOAT & RV ANY
CONDITION,
CLOSING IN
24HRS. MEET OR
BEAT ANY OFFERS!
(866)420-8804
www.usarealestatel969.com

I CAN ASSUME YOUR
HOUSE PMT! AskMe

(941)-486-4133
NEED A MORTGAGE?
Jumbo Loan Specialist


1020 HOUSES FOR
SALE

STOP FORECLOSURE!
Protect your investment.
Call now,
888-204-9736


1021 ARCADIA
FOR SALE

LEASE OR PURCHASE!
E-Z Terms either way. Nice
area, 3/1.5+crprt. Take
over pymts & own. No
qualifying! (941)286-8376

1022 ENGLEWOOD
FOR SALE

$159,900-$165,900
New 3 BR's/ No Cash
Down! 941-270-1461
ActivityRealtyCo.com

$180,000 3/2/2
1777 sq/ft underair
941 270 2402


820 E. 5th St. Large 3
or 4 Bedroom with Water
& Sewer. $178K
9404 El CAMPO 3/2/2
New Roof, $149K.
351 E. DEARBORN -
Updated 3BR on 2 Lots,
Water & Sewer! $149K
Terry Long
941-474-2897 Ext 127
REMAX Bayside.


Call Kazwell,
(941)-625-0015 Downtown, nearly 1/2
acre. $194,900
Need TCall Diane L. Deily
Ca ie Aat Integrity Real
Estate of FL Inc.
Enter your classified ad online (800) 785-9555
and pay with your credit card.
-It's fast, easy, and convenient. E Englewood BRAND NEW
Go to sun-herald.com/classi- 2/2/1 condo $139,900.
fieds. The Verity Team Century 21
Fast Convenient Easy Almar 941-268-1930
Sun-Herald.com/classifieds
(Visa or Mastercard)
-i o GULF COVE 3BR/2BA/ Cprt,
SUI I fenced, tile, recent remodel,
Sk1J 33,500.


MIE-M.iF -


Start Packing!
"We Will Sell Your Home,
or ERA Will Buy It!" Only
ERA has the Sellers
Security Plan.
(certain conditions apply)
Call for details!
ERA Advantage Realty
(941) 255-5300
www.eraportcharlotte.com


Offers considered. Lease/
Option OK. 772-359-6584


LAKEFRONT BARGAIN
EXEC HOME 3/2/3CG
BLT. 05, UPGRADES!
7411 SNOW DR
62349 S279K????
941-475-1122/204-0877

NEED A MORTGAGE?
No Money Down
Call Kazwell
(941)-625-0015


OWNER MUST SELL! 852
E. 6th St., EngI $290,000
obo (775)-690-5332
www.usarealestatel969.com

NOKOMIS/OSPREY
FOR SALE

Boater's Dream, 3/2.5/2
Home in Sorrento South, Pool;
Tropical Fenced Backyard,
Includes Dock w/10,OOOIbVer-'
tical Lift in Community Boat
Basin, $547,000 (941)966-
2780

1024 NORTH PORT

$0 down, $0 closing costs,
owner finance @ 6.95%. I pay
taxes & ins. for 2 yrs. New


3/2/2 Lakeside Plantation 4
Year Old House.
BEST OFFER
(941) 467-0026
BEST BUY
3/2/2, 1680sf LIVING
$169,900
(941)-383-7396
Brand New North Port
Townhouse, 3/2.5/lcg,
Lakeside Plantation, Many
Upgrades, Mortgage
Assistance $134,900
Reasonable Offers Con-
sidered (941)-284-3051


1025 PT CHAR
FOR SALE

DEEP CREEK, 26358 Tobago
Dr. large 3/2/2 w/pool, on
quiet cul-de-sac. Lots of
designer features. S.S. appli-
ances, Italian tile, all redone.
$285K 724-712-4776


Gorgeous! 2/2, Grg,
Big Yard. No qual.
Owner Finance! $139K.
(561)-352-3010

Lovely turnkey home.
2/2/2, very private pool,
Show today $179K. See!


Must See!!!
$10,000
Cash big rebate
at closing or you
can OWNER
FINANCE or
TRADE your
N. Port house in.
Move right in.
3-4br/2ba, garage,
tile, carpet, big lot,
city water & sewer,
ONLY!!! $139,000
Call (941)716-0040

N. Port, 3BR 2BA with
bonus room upgrades, on
private lot $229,500.
Call 772-287-1614
NEED A MORTGAGE?
100% Investor Financing
Call Kazwell
(941)-625-0015
RENT or OWN
NEW 4/2/2, 2000sf,
$1190.1st &sec. IMMED
OCCUPANCY 941-504-2995


WHY RENT? Buy our house!
No bank qualifying. Bad cred- PC 3/2 Salt Waterfront
it okay. Low dn pmt. Easy Worth $280K
monthly pmts. New 2007
3/2/2, off Atwater Drive. Call 168 Barre $139,900
Bob at (941)-358-9936. 941-626-3230


1025 PT CHAR.
FOR SALE

3br/2ba/CP, remod-
eled, swimming pool,
fenced yard, central
heat/air, sunroom,
$145,000.
(775)-690-5332
2/1, 22357 Midway Blvd.
large yard & lanai, remod-
eled. Must sell ASAP.
$85,000. (305)-205-4602

2160 CLERMONT
Investor will take
loss...your gain?! 3 Bd.,
2 Ba., 1-C.Gar. New
Kitchen & more...Off
Midway & Navajo in nice
area. Don't miss this
unbelievable price...no
brokers, please.
$99,900
Landmark Realty
Eileen Cavanaugh
(941)-575-4550


2br/lba + office, newer
roof/dywa & texte. lie
floors, berber carpet, dean,
cozy turnkey houm
$69,000(941 9023
3/1, Large lanai. New
paint inside & out. Every-
thing new! Move in cond!
$92,000. (941)-457-7077
3/2 BLOCK home 12077
Warden Ave. Gulf Cove


area. Like new cond.
New High Quality Homes $128,000 941-628-3934
For Sale
2 to choose from 4bed/2ba/2cg, w/pool,
Heaton Terr, $159,900 fenced back yard, Irg., family
Woodland Construction room. Pay off $168K. (941)-
941-232-0636 for appt 626-9801


BY OWNER, Save $1K's, 2
story, 3/2.5/3, comer lot,
many upgrades. 3140 SF,
$219,900. (941)-628-9492
FSBO Lease Opt. or Trade
3/2/2, 0/S Cmr Lot, lyr old,
6010 Ganyard Ave, Price Nego.
Very Motived Sellers! 941484-
2060.

come Property 3uifts
bring in $1,300, Ftly
occupied, turkey, over
$400 cash flow per months
Let me show you the
nirers. $115,000 firm
(941)-875-9023


BARGAIN HOME!!
Unfinished Concrete
Shell, 23156 Lark Ave,
$80,000. obo Call
Albert 941-629-2558
or 941-628-2883
BRAND NEW Masada
Homes spec.Sec 15 184
Harrisburg St. 2298 living
area 3/2.5/2 w/many
upgrades. Call 941-625-
9065 or 941- 979-8773.
Deep Ck. 3/2/2, lanai, like
new, tile, vaulted ceil. huge
yard, greenbelt view.
$179,900 941-276-9580


1026 PUNTA GORDA
FOR SALE



/New Home in
Punta Gorda
This 3/2 spacious
home is minutes from
Golf courses, famous
Burnt Store Marina
(public boat launches)
and beaches. Offers a
large lot, 2 car garage.
sprinkler and alarm
system. Over 1800sf
\ living. $189,900
941-223-8159


4239 Durant Street PG' ISLES WATERFRONT All
new Top- bottom 3/2/2
MASADA HOMES model $359,000. obo. Must sell!
w/lease back. Sec 15, Cell #561-389-3189.
477 Loveland Blvd. 2061
living area 3/2/2 w/ PGI 3/2.5/2, POOL, dock, lift.
upgraded pool. 941-625- Furniture optional. Appts.
9065 or 941- 979-8773 phone 941-639-4261 or 941-
9065 or 941-979-8773. 639-1086.
NEED A MORTGAGE?
1st Time Home Buyers
Call Kazwell 1027 SOUTH VENICE
(941)-625-0015 FOR SALE


BRAND NEW 2 Homes to
choose from 3/2/2.
$189,9000
2972 Nocturne Rd
$199,900
976 Seneca Call today
.owner/broker 941-497-
2763
or 270-2650


GREAT FLOOR PLAN,
2BR w/2 full baths,
Family room, inside utili-
ty. Terrific rental or 1st
time buyer! You can be
happy here $155,000
941-486-9037


1028 VENICE FOR SALE


AUCTION
3/3 Lake & Pool
SUN Oct. 28, 2007
2-4PM
Opening Bid $369K
1444 Trune Way,
Venice.
972-333-5896

Jacaranda Pool hm
923 E. Kathy Ct., @ unbelie-
veable $225,000
The Verity Team Century 21
Almar 941-268-1930

VENICE GARDENS, 2/2/2,
2438sf, Much new, city
water, Great house!
Needs shrubs '$19K
941-408-2300

Venice- Steal my home
4BR/2Bath/lcg
$149,900
849 Mangrove Rd
941-926-0022
ARE YOU ONLINE?
INCREASE YOUR
EXPOSURE!
Add your internet address
to your ad for a little extra!

1029 SARASOTA
FOR SALE

ADULTS UNDER 55 OK
FOR THIS UNIT!!!!
Immaculate maintenance free
villa in gated Venetian Falls
community. Beautifully
appointed clubhouse with
pools, fitness center, bocce
ball courts, computer room,
billards, meeting rooms and
more. Conveniently located
with proximity to area beach-
es, shopping, dining,
schools, golf and all major
area highways. Come enjoy
these numerous amenities
and the Florida lifestyle with
the ease of maintenance free
living in this bright comfort-
able villa. $266,900
Bemii Coppola
941-504-7099
COPPOLA REALTY GROUP


PC Pool Home,
$138,500 Assume
Mortgage w/ $2500
Down, Pyts $992/no
Closing Costs
20392 Calder Ave
941-626-6600

PC-Steal my
Canal Home
554 Lindley Terr.
3BR/2Bath/Carport
$144,900.
941-769-1451

Port Charlotte 4/2. New:
A/C, windows, carpet &
tile. Scrn lanai. Corner lot.
Ideal location. Great buy!
$129,900.
941-456-8149


Rates are low. buy your
piece of paradise now.
Pre-qualify w/Paradise
Mgt. 941-575-5626
REDUCED
2/1/1.5 carport, plus 16x20
addition. large fenced yard.
4410 Conway Blvd. $55,000.
941-255-3169/941-286-
3273

Renovated 3/1 lanai, cust.
cab. NEW: roof, firs, kit. appi,
boxed shed $147K. Fnan
5%. 941- 629-6329


ToA MlTiSE:
,*U (THE
O HOSWCAE

CALL D ,'
941-20631200 6
dsott@u-heradktcorn


1026 PUNTA GORDA
FOR SALE

3/2/2 CBS, Ig. lanai, 30x40
detached garage w/AC game
room on 3 XL lots, close to
school & shopping.
$225K/obo 941-628-4385


By Owner, 2300 SF, 3/3/3,
built '04,.,110x200 lot, gran-
ite, cherry cab., pool/cage,
$399,900.
440-328-5491


1000 1010 OPEN HOUSE


1022 ENGLEWOOD 1024 NORTH PORT
FOR SALE
MASADA HOMES spec
Waterfront off of Lemon 1829 New ,London St.
Bay, 3BR/2BA, office, fully 1685 living area 3/2/2.
furn., set up as a vacation Many upgrades, pool
rental w/4 websites
already established. 2 car package avail. 941-625-
oversized garage, swim- 9065 or 941- 979-8773.
ming pool, boat dock & lift,
fish lelaning _station.


1029 SARASOTA
FOR SALE

CUSTOM BUILT W/ LAKE
VIEW.
Magnificent lake side 3br/3ba
and den custom home with all
the extra builder touches and
upgrades! Oversized 3 car
.garage with extra door
height, custom pool and spa,'
and plenty of storage. Updat-
ed kitchen and baths, wood
shutters, extra lighting, out-
door shower and more.
Pavered driveway and pool
deck. Proximity to Pine View
schools, area beaches, major
highways, shopping and din-
ing. $524,000 Tom Coppola
941-504-7152
COPPOLA REALTY GROUP





DOWNTOWN
SARASOTA LIVING IN LAU-
REL PARK
Completely remodeled bunga-
low cottage, built in 1925
with two bedrooms one batha
nd detached one car garage.
Updated kitchen with granite
* countertops and stainless
stee appliances. Re-finished
original wood floors and pro-
fessionally painted interior
and exterior. Large screened
front porch and a large
screened rear proch over-
looking the tropical back yard
featuring a large oak tree, .
coconut palma nd flowering
bougainvillea. Must be seen
to fully be appreciated.
$359,000 David Ivester
941-321-8570
COPPOLA REALTY GROUP






DOWNTOWN
SARASOTA LIVING IN LAU-
REL PARK
Completely remodeled bunga-
low cottage, built in 1925
with two bedrooms one batha
nd detached one car garage.
Updated kitchen with granite
countertops and stainless
stee appliances. Re-finished
original wood floors and pro-
fessionally painted interior
and exterior. Large screened
front porch and a large
screened rear proch over-
looking the tropical back yard
featuring a large oak tree,
coconut palma nd flowering
bougainvillea. Must be seen
to fully be appreciated.
$359,000 David Ivester
941-321-8570
COPPOLA REALTY GROUP






GREAT PRICE
GREAT VALUE!
Move in Ready. Newly updat-
ed 2br/2ba w/ den. concrete
block construction. New
appliances, new tileand wood
flooring, new lanai, fenced
back yard, Proximity to com-
munity boat ramp, nature
park, area beaches nd
major highways, $169,900
Bernii Coppola
941-504-7099
COPPOLA REALTY GROUP



GREAT SPACE,
GATED COMMUNITY!
Maintenance free and spa-
cious town home.
3BR/2.5BA/2 car garage and
glass enclosed Florida room.
2124 sqft, deck, community
pool and "under 55 okay"
Proximity to Golf area beach-
es, major highways, shopping
dining! $314,000
Bernii Coppola
941-504-7099
COPPOLA REALTY GROUP




Advertise Today!


1029 SARASOTA
FOR SALE
WEST OF THE TRAIL -
Full of Character & Charm-"
Compl. updated 1925 Crafts-
man style cottage located int
he granada neighborhood,
Less than a block from Siesta
Drivea nd only minutes to the
beaches. Stunning hardwood
floors, 3br/2.5ba, Lg. Master
suite, comply. with custom fix-
tured walk in closet and an
Incredible cherry granite and.
marble bath. Kitchen finished
in cherry granite & SS and
Gorgeous. Plenty of room for
pool, bike to the beach, take
a walk along the tree -
canopied streets. Enjoy sit-
ting on your open porch Dont
miss this beauty. $624,000
David Ivester
941-321-8570
COPPOLA REALTY GROUP







1030 WATERFRONT
HOMES



A MUST SEE
Riverfront w/gulf
access!!! Move right in.
3/3/2. oversized pool,
dock & seawall.
Appraised in 2006 for
$500,0000. Now
$369,000. Owner will
consider lease option. -
Call (941)716-0040
or (941)-423-1313
www.mmhammer.com




70+ Lots, Houses, Condos
27, Live In Person,
Online or Phone Bidding




BEACH COMPLEX, canal,
3/3.5 pool & spa. handicap
access 2667 sf. Appraised
at $525K. 941- 815-6797
Gulf Access 2005 2/2 M.H.,
55+, reduced to $129K,
includes share & furnishings
781-608-8943


PORT CHARLOTTEWa-
terfront Homes
TAKE ADVANTAGE NOW!
3/2/1, 1 Bridge,
5 Minutes out.
$190,000
*************
3/2/2 Sailboat Water,
Pool, 2 Minutes out.
$400,000

Possible Financing or
Rent to Own

(630)-964-2834


SHELLS
REALTY
2494 Vankeuren Dr.,
Custom 3/2/3, built 2002,
160' on access canal nr
Riverwood, dock/rdifVl/pool
$499,900
Kent Wolfe (941)504-4019
Waterfront off of Lemon
Bay, 3BR/2BA, office, fully
furn., set up as a vacation
rental w/4 websites
already established. 2 car
oversized garage, swim-
ming pool, boat dock & lift,
fish cleaning station.
OWNER MUST SELL!
852 E. 6th St., Englewood
$290K obo (775)-690-5332
www.usarealestatel969.com

1040 CONDOS/VILLAS
FOR SALE
1/1 condo Venice. FL low
maint, covered parking, pets
OK handyman, work started
$75,000. Open to offers.
(941)-423-6376


New 3/2 House, $159K
Owner will finance. Real
Estate Broker Jack
Porter (239)-860-0577

PC 2/2 Salt Waterfront
Worth $280K
502 E. Tarpon
$149,900
941-626-3230


1/1 RIVERHOUSE CONDO Fur- 4/3/2, 2511sf split, corner lot.
nished. $95,900 The Verity (941-286-7277
Team Century 21 Ahnar 941-
268-1930 *INCREDIBLE BUYS*
BEAUTIFUL NEW
229 Bunker Rd. Newer 3/2/2 HOME IN N.P.
3/2/2, Pool, Canal, Nice. Many Upgrades
$244K for ONLY $167,900
239 Spring Dr. New, Over S210K Invested
Huge, 3/2/3, Pool, 17K Gary (440)-915-5255
sq.ft. Corner lot. $339K.
198 Annapolis 3/2/2 FSBO New 3/2/2 w/den,
Pool, Canal, Nice! $194K, lanai, over 2,100sf. under
Terry Long air, exc., floor plan, must
941-474-2897 Ext 127 sell. $195,000. Financing
RE/MAX Bayside avail. No realtors please.
(561)-248-0458
5307 Early Terrace 2 New fashionable &
3/2/3 WATERFRONT Pool affordable houses.
Home w/Gulf Access, $209K. Speical program
$379K for 1st time buyers.
2067 Omega Ct North 941-626-7766 for appt.
Port Newer 3/2/2, Pool, Open house Sat 1-4,
Cul-De-Sac $199K 6208 Hoffman St.
Englewood Area Lots
$9000 $142,000. 3/2/2 2648 Parlay Ln.
Terry Long 2005, Many extras, See
941-474-2897 Ext 127 Online @buyowner.com
REMAX Bayside. #TPA 64186
$188,500 941429-2617
6432 Thorman Newer 3/2/2 Allstate home w/
3/2/2 w/POOL. $199K hurricane shutters, 2536
7424 Quarry 3/2/2 Wurtsmfth Ln. $160,000
Pool, hurricane shutters negot (941)-223-9307
$199,900 3/2/2 Easy access to,
62 Golfview Rd. I 75 & shopping, wood/tile
Updated 4/2/2, Pool, floors, alarm system, all
New Roof, $219K. appliances,
Terry Long kitchen/tile backsplash.
941-474-2897 Ext 127 A STEAL AT $139,900!
SB de 4537 Sunburst Ave.
RE/MAX Bayside (941)-769-3659


Vvt:iullu%.,)UCLYI ,JLA. 9-tj C-VVI I 1%-oC;tl L-QL"L% 4 QlJW6&


I








Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


1040 CONDOSNILLAS
FOR SALE

lbr/1.5ba Quail's Run
Condo in Engl. 55+ htd
pool. 2nd fir, new appl. &
ac, Nr beach. Immac.
$119,500. 941-475-8844
2/2 D.C. Golfers Dream,
furnished, granite, wood
floors, awesome views.
Owner-Agent $130K (941)
,698-4653
2/2 PC, Cedar Woods,
pool, 1st fir. W/D includes
water. Must sell. $90,000.
obo. (941)-624-5234


k2/ -.dminium
22Condominium


Sailboat Water, Dock,
70 other properties
Oct. 27, Live, in Person,


Phone or Online Bidding


I.y.." mm I.
ww.vand ereesom


DEVELOPER'S
CLOSE-OUT!
LAST 3 UNITS -
Low $200's
VILLAS AT -
BURNT STORE ISLES
2 BRs, Den/3rd-BR
2 Baths, 2 Car Garage
Cathedral Ceilings, Lanai
Visit our Model at
3700 Tripoli Blvd., PG
OPEN: 12-4 Wed.-Sun.
(or by appointment)
Ask about the
"Developer Incentives"
FLORIDA
HERITAGE REALTY, INC.
941-637-0132
EL JOBEAN, 2/1 Villa, scr.
lanai, water view, cath. ceil-
ings, fans, quiet. Must sell.
$110K Pool. 941-475-2533.
EMERALD OAKS CONDOS
Take advantage of this one
time oppty. Purchase a Lux-
ury Condo unit in a Presti-
gious Comm. in N. Port,
FL. Save up to $70K in
pre-sale & seller conces-
sions on the next 20 units
sold. No closing costs No
condo fees for the 1st yr -
Low interest rates. Special
financing-Programs avail.
for 1st time buyers.
Fred Slute RE & Dev Inc
CB-C058694
(941)426-1489 or
TollFreel-888-803-3100


PRICE REDUCED!
HERITAGE OAK PARK
FOR SALE BY OWNER

2/2/2, + DEN
PAID $217,000
SACRIFICE $139,000.

CALL OWNER
941-627-2067


IN VENICE IT'S
BIRD BAY VILLAGE
\ CONDOMINIUMS!
Pools, Tennis & Golf
Maintenance Free
WHY PAY MORE
"Buyers Market For Now"
PRICES SLASHED.
Here are 4 great examples.
720 BB DrW 2/2 $219,90C
663 BB Cr 2/2 $195K
622 BB Dr S/104 2/2 $196K
538 BB Dr E/112 3/2 $178,50C
Call us- Condo specialists
Bird Bay Realty, Inc.
S941-485-4804
Sales & Rentals

MUST SELL 3BR/2BA,
Deep Creek. Pool & lake.
$179,900. Nancy (727)-
642-4303 Owner/Agent
NEED A MORTGAGE?
100% Condo Financing
Call Kazwell
(941) 625-0015
OWNER FINANCING
Low Down Pmnt. 2/2
Condo, good area, pool.
Call 941-380-5626 or
941-625-0015
REDUCED $79,940
2/2, furn. pool, tennis, 55+
No pets. 21320 Brinson, PC.
941-587-8572

Venice Island 55+, 2br/2ba
end unit, unfurn. 1st floor,'cvd
parking $850/mo 941-486-
3534

VENICE ISLAND Single
Story Unit, 2/1 Turnkey.
Close to beach, walk
downtown. Everything
Newly remodeled.
$148,000 941-650-5309
VENICE ISLAND, Water-
front of Venice, 2/2, den,
on ICW. walk to beautiful
downtown Venice. S749K
(941)-484-8282 or 468-1903


1070 DUPLEXES
FOR SALE

Pt. Charlotte, 3/1 & 3/1
Gross rents. $1,445/
mo. Sell for $135,000
w/new loan. $145,000
Owner Finance. 21307
& 11 Coulton Ave. (off
Harbor Blvd.)
(775)690-5332


1070 DUPLEXES
FOR SALE
2BR/1BA & 3BR/1BA.
341 & 343 Granada Blvd.
North Port, FL 34286
Owner needs to sell!!!
$137,500 (775)-690-5332
www.usarealestatel969.com
Income Property 3 unis
bring in $1,300,-Fuly
occupied, turnkey, oer
$400 cash flow per moLnth
Let me showyou the
numbers. $115,000 firm
(941875-023

1075 TRI-PLEX
FOR SALE
Engle. SELLER FINANCING.
Low down. Easy terms. Close
to beach. $249,900.. 352-
201-0658

1090 MOBILE HOMES
FOR SALE
** 3 yr old double wide,
2BR/2BA, huge wood
deck in Windmill Vill. Sail-
boat access. New Price
$84,900. 941- 623-8423
24x41 2br/lba Park
Model, across from heated
htd pool, on Myakka Rvr,
$21K OBO 941-240-8703
BEAUTIFUL 4 STAR adult MHP
comm., lot fees' starting at
$265/mo. Several immacu-
late homes to choose from.
$49,900. to $120K. For
details call 941-356-5308.

NEW Fleetwood, new
safety codes, 14W, 2BR,
55+ park, Dealer's cost.
$34,500. 941-474-1353
N'ew Homes of Merit, 2/2/CP,
shed, fully set-up in beautiful
park in PG $69,900, (941)-
626-7829
NOKOMIS, Palm & Pines
MHP 55+, 1 & 2BR Start-
ing at $3,500. All refur-
bished. MOVE IN NOW! or
Rent starting at $495
(941)-486-3637


pletely remodeled 2/1 in
Nokomis, Drywall, tile,
modern appliahcesa, roof
over,.Lg. Lot 5Qx136.
Must see inside: Call 941-
485-2172 $98,50W:..
' , ",
PALM HARBOR
4/2 Tile floor, energy pack-
age, Deluxe loaded over
2,200sq ft
30th Anniversary Sale Spe-
cial Save $15,000 Call for
Free
Color Brochures.
800-622-2832

PALM HARBOR
4/2 Tile floor, energy pack-
age, Deluxe loaded over
2,200sq ft.
30th Anniversary Sale
Special. Save.$15,000. Call
for Free Color Brochures.
800-622-2832


1110 OUT OF
AREA HOMES

Own/Rent Your Own
Vacation Home on the
Adriatic Sea. Call for
Details! 262-968-2918

Say goodbye
to hurricanes, traffic
jams, and high
prices!

Visit our new Palm
Harbor Homes deed
restricted community
just 40 miles north of
the Florida line, conve-
niently located 15 mins
between Thomasville
and Moultrie,' Georgia.
"Complete 1 acre
land/home packages,
plus all improvements.
Starting at $ 89,900
for 3 BR 2 BTH honies.
Taxes & Insurance
approximately
$1200.00 annually.
Cepcot Meadows
(229) 985-1145
or EMAIL
mattcolandbrokers
@gmail.com

SC, Near Greenwood Lake, 5
acres, 3 bd/2ba brick
w/walkout basement,
$159,900. Additional 33
acres avail. Visit www.park-
setting.com
for info. Debbie Crow,
Coldwell Banker TNR
(864)-554-1108

1205 LEASE OPTION

RENT TO OWN
E. ENGLEWOOD
5BR/2.5BA, 2900SF,
Built 2007 or 2br/2ba
Pet frinedly w/ fenced
yard. Call for details.
(941)-697-9763
Lake Suzy home w/lakeview,
fully furnished turnkey, pool
3/2/2, 1,750 sf. a/c, $1,395
mo. 6 mo. min. No pets, no
smoking, (954)-560-5872 or
(941) 830-8320

Owner financing 100%. Take
over existing payments. Total-
ly renovated, wood firs., gran-
ite, dock, 300' canal, 1 bridge
out, 170 Buckeye Ave. Bal.
$395K. (407)-709-6174

Punta Gorda, 3BR/1BA +
office & carport, 1018
Ansin St, 0 down, owner
finance, take over existing
payments, new windows &
roof, central air. $152,000
(941)-875-9023
RENT to own $850/ mo.
Owner financing. Bruised cred-
it OK. Owner/Agent. (813)-
610-7151
RENT TO OWN BRAND
NEW 3/2/2 POOL HM.
SS appl. granite, tile
$1400 mo Englewood
941-468-0124


PUNTA GORDA MFH Rent to Own,
55+, 2BR/2BA fully furn, $895 Moves you right
garage, golf comm. By in! Credit back every
Owner. (941) 575-4880. month. N. Port, 3/2,
Shell Creek Area-PG ityWreater & Sewer,
2/2 single wide MH 75x150 (941)-716-4451
lot, water acc, docking priv,
$49,500. (941).639-6269, Rotonda 5 Great
Totally remodeled Mobile houses Lock in today
Home, 2 bdrm, 1 bath, prices while renting. Start-
kitchen, dining area, living ing @ $1250/mo Flex.
room, Palms & Pines Resort, terms. Ron
MHP on Peace River, boat 941-223-4781
ramn. fishing oiers. communi-


ty hall. $12,000.00. Call Lau-
rie 941-639-5461,no answer
Call 941-,815-0505.


VENICE ISLE REAL ESTATE
SALES, INC. 55+ Resident
Owned Community.
iUc. R.E. Brpker.
941-485-7743 Many
homes to choose from.
VENICE RANCH
24x32, 2BR/1.5BA. Asking
$6000. Furnished.
12x56, 2BR/2BA. Asking
$12,000. Furnished.
55+ Comm. NO PETS.
Others to choose from.
www.veniceranch.com
Dick or Steve (941-488-5672

1095 MANUFACTURED
HOMES

Brand new 3BR/2BA mod-
ular on 1.7 A. Horses OK.
Rent $1000 mo or sell
$150,000.239-246-8587


Hilton Head Timeshare, Pal-
metto Dunes, 2BR, close to
beach, free golf & tennis,
week 37. Best offer (941)-
484-6572
ONE FLEX WEEK
On Fort Myers Beach.
Call for details. $2000 obo.
941-255-1625
WEEK 46 (sometimes Thanks-
giving) beautiful Fisherman's
Village, PG $1000. 941-625-
5870.

1110 OUT OF
AREA HOMES

NEWPORT TENNESSEE
3/2/2 CAROL
423-625-1866
www.GolfCourseRoad.com


S. GULF COVE.
Pet friendly!!
2-3BR/2ba
fenced yard, 2 sheds,
$1000/mo 1/2 Rent
towards purchase.
$175K 941-697-9763

1210 HOMES FOR RENT

#1 EaglesWatch Prop
Mgmt Affordable 2-3
Bdrm Homes READY
NOW Let us find one'
for you! 941-408e8277
www.E cpropwtw'
$$ Save, October rent free!
Venice, 10min from hwy 75,
3/2/2 upgrades, comm.
pool, $1,100/mo. Great
cond. Quiet area, Lawn-
care incl. Pets OK. 845-674-
1587 Call for virtual tour.
$$*$975 A 3/2/2 Port
Charlotte on canal, harbor
access, boat dock, quiet
area. 561-251-5119.
SO Rent Until Sept 1. 2007
Absolutely the Best Deal!
North Port
4br/2ba/2cG. 1,471sf.,
Single-Family Homes,
S799/month
No Application fee,
$199 move in fee on
approved credit.
941-423-8837
$800 NICE 3/2/1 Port
Charlotte All Tile, New
Kitchen & baths Good area.
Pets ok. 941-743-2040
**1 MONTH FREE !**
2/1/1 Home in NP,
$700/mo. 1st & Sec.
941-379-6343
**Engl 2/2 w/Den lyr
New, Comm. Pool, Lawn &
Cable incl, Rent or Lease
Option, Ron 941-544-6896


1210 HOMES FOR RENT

**Featured Home**
2/2 Home, 1 car
garage, comm. pool.
20013 Beule, PC
$650
2 Bedroom
6637 Rue $500
GCP #102 $550
6351 Myrtlewood$600
3261 Mill Run $650
3937 Corvette $670
5177 Chaves $700
130 Concord $800
3 Bedroom
5691 Kismet $750
18354 Eblis $775
6114 Legend $800
23233 McBurney$800
Condos 2 & 3 Bdrms
$600 $1800 ALL
AREAS!
941-629-1121
www.alifloridarealtv.com
*TIRED OF RENTING?
Rent to own, 3/2.
$975/mo. Low Option Fee.
No/Limited Credit OK. Call,
Now! 941-587-3662
1 MONTH FREE with 12
mo. lease. Deep Creek,
new 4/2/2, 1800SF.
$1,195/mo. annual,
(317)-538-6800
3 & 4br Brand New,
Spacious, North Port
Homes, Rent or Lease
Option, Flexible Terms
941-223-6067 owner broker

157 Beeney
4/2 Waterfront w/pool,
min. from Harbor, Port/
Charlotte $1,475
7126 Gurley
3/2/1, fenced yard, r
comm. pool. North Port
$875
\ PETS WELCOME
941-628-4494

1906 SF, 3/2/2, all tile,
upgraded kit., screened
lanai, Burnt Store Lakes,
$1250. 941- 815-4013
1A Bay view, canal, 3/2/2, 3
min to Gulf across from
Stump Pass. Vry Deep water,
OK for 2-3 large boats. Rent
or rent to buy 9414746633
2 & 3BR's from $775/mo.
incl lawn care! N. Port to
Osprey. RE/MAX Effort Realty'
485-7740 www.effort.com

2/1/1 Very Clean WD, Nice
Yard Nice Neighborhood
$750/mo. 941-743-0665

2/2 waterfront home,
south of Sunnybreeze,
beautiful setting,
$850/mo., 941-628-2951
2br/lba, Laundry Rm,
Huge Fenced Yard in N.
Port, $995/mo. (941)-423-
4601/(262)-968-2918
2br/2br, Fully Fenced Yard, S.
Sarasota. $775 + Utils. (941)-
914-2233 or 400-1785

3/1/CP, CHA, appl.. $650
mo. 1st, last & sec. (941)
.769-1497 or Eves 941-627-
5750
3/2 Home 6657 Myrtlewood
Rd, Tile & New Paint, Fenced
Yard ls/L, Sec. Neg. $750
941423-6456
3/2/2, IN NORTH PORT.
Carpet, Tile. MOVE-IN
TODAY for $1075. Call
941-628-2606.


1210 HOMES FOR RENT 1210 HOMES FOR RENT


A Luxury New Home in
Venetian Falls, Venice
2br/2ba/2cg, Over
2000sf, Den, Formal L/R,
Scrnd Porch, State of the
Art Comm. Center, Gated
Preserved Private Lot.
$1100 (941)-228-7588

AFFORDABLE HOMES
$625 & up, 4BR $975 & up!
www.flarentals.net
Realty Mgmt 941- 625-
3131 or 877-655-3131

Affordable Englewood Canal
homes with docks/lift.
2/1/dock only $850 p/m and
a 3/2/1 with dock and lift
only $1,100.
Call 941-661-3240
Kathy Clarius
RentMeFlorida.com










OVER 57 HOME LISTINGS
DUPLEX (2T0 CHOOSE FROM),.$00.$900 ,
TWO BEDROOM HOMES $,,,,,S75 850
THREE BEDROOM HOMES,,$700- $1100
FOUR BEDROOM HOMES...1025-$1400
POOL HOMES....................$800-$1700
CALL/EMAIL FOR LIST OF ALL RENTALS
SHORT TERM FURNISHED ALSO AVAIL


Annual & Seasonal
RENTALS
M&M Property MGMT Inc.
CALL (941) 473-9616
or visit us at our website:
Smmpropertymemtcom

ANNUAL/gEASONAL.2BR/2BA
Recently renovated, and never
rented. Fenced Back Yard,
Screened Lanai with Hot Tub.
Community Pool, Playground,
& Clubhouse. 1789 Birch'Dr.,
Venice Gardens $1250/mo.
1st/L/Sec 941-650-1789


tine condition in Mission vai-
Iley, 5500 total sq ft, 3380 sq
ft under air on 2+acres.
Room for 4 cars in garage.
42" plasma TV, 4 Beds (1
owners lock up) 2 baths,
Large office + loft bedroom if
needed. Pool w/ Jacuzzi with
large lanai and 2 story cage.
Lawn & pool care included. No
pets. Smoking outside only. 1
year lease $2500 mo+ Dep +
Sec. Call Sandy Gillette on
941-504-0170


REAL ESTATE. INC.
ANNUAL RENTALS


S Gulf Cove
New properties
$1650 4/3/3 Wache Terr
/pooVSpa
$1650 4/3/3 Singer Cir
Pool/Spa
$ 900 3/2/2 Yager Ln
New
$1000 3/2/2 Yager Ln
$1300 4/2/2 Ravel St.
- New
ENGLEWOOD
$ 750 2/2fum. condo '
$1100 3/2 Hammocks (2
units) Amenities incl.
$975 3/2/1 Coliseum
Bhld.

ROTONDA
$1200 3/2/2 Wh Marsh
$ 775 2/2/2 4 units 55+
$ 900 3/2/2 GoliMew
$1000 3/2/3 Marker Rd

GULF COVE
$ 850'3/2/1 Anderson Rd.

PLACIDA
$5500 WATERFRONT!!
Placida Bay, Furnished,
3/3.5/2 500' pier, 44'
heated pool boat lift for
boat Annual Rental or 3 or
more months at $7,000
per month.

OWNERS ASK US
ABOUT OUR TENANT
FINDER PROGRAM!
WE WILL FIND

1 rp1t


1210 HOMES FOR RENT
AWESOME! $875 & up
New Homes, 1600- 2200
SF. Free Washer & Dryer.
1st & security. Pets. Call
Mike at (941) 204-0031.
Beautiful Port Charlotte
Rental on West Tarpon Blvd.
3/2 pool home on salt water
canal with dock and lift. Ask-
ing $1,400 p/m -Easy terms!
Call 941-628-0949 Connie
Nowell/
RentMeFlorida.com

BRAND NEW W/POOL
3/2.5/2 w/Roman tub
Located in Burnt Store
Village. 239-789-5980
BRAND NEW 3/2/2, den,
great loc. in North Port.
$1050 mo. Must See!! Call
941-815-2152 for details.
BSI waterfront. Luxury 3/2/2.
Pool, dock, lift. Sailboat
access. Annual or seasonal.
Furnished or unfurnished.
$1,450 annual unfurnished.
(941) 639-1503 or (239) 229-
1347
Burnt Store Meadows, PG
3/2/2 former model home,
built 2004, 7445 S. Seagrape
$1000/mo. (941) 875-5366.
Cape Haze 2/2/2 new
condo. All the amenities.
Water & cable included! Only
$899 p/m.
First month FREE!
Call 941-266-4312 Janeene
Abde
Rent .Me Florida.com


schools, shopping, beach-
es, $1200 mo. or lease
option. (941)-270-731'0.
E. ENGLEWOOD, 2/2
w/pool & garage.
$950/mo. (941)-270-1990
E. ENGLEWOOD:
3/2/2 lanai, quiet $900
2/2/2 den water inc
$950.
WEST COAST
PROP.MGT
941-473-0718
RentalsFlorida.net


1210 HOMES FOR RENT

East Englewood & Port
Charlotte, 3/2/2 or 4/2/2
for $950.
Pool homes also avail.
Jerry Tomlinson
(941)-258-5880

ENG: HORSE LOVERS
House/Barn/Stalls 6
acres. Riding trails
nearby. $1200.
Waterfront 2/2/1 $895.
WEST COAST PROP. MGT
941-473-0718
RentalsFIorida.net

ENGL, BEAUT. NEW HOMES
in S. Gulf Cove, 4/2/3cg,
$1200/mo. Negotiable
(941)-697-0446/286-5087
Shells Realty, John Steinberg

ENGL. GULF COVE New 3/2
on S/W canal incl. dock, sec-
onds to open water. Dog ok.
$995/mo. (941)-286-0880

ENGLE/S VENICE 3BR
3B/3CG pvt. 1 acre lot,
near beach, pool, fresh
paint, spotless $1400+
util./mo. 404-610-2341

ENGLEWOOD, E 3rd St.
2br/lba, new kitchen, all
new appli, Ig lanai,
$650/mo. lst/Lst/Sec.
(941)-473-4168

ENGLEWOOD ON BAY
w/Dock. 2/1 & 1/1: cute,
clean & quiet. N/S 941-979-
2649 941-628-9143


CHARLOTTE HARBOR, cln,
cute, 2/1 cottage, Ig yard, Englewood Pine Lakes
W/D, $600. Tropical set- 3/2/2cg, Fla room, nice quiet
ting. (941)-927-9176 area. avail Nov 16 $1300mo
S941-475-2288
Deep Creek $995
26442 Copiapo Circle Englewood 2/2 w/ garage
TileFloors-Lge Corner Lot avail immed. $825/mo pets
Custom Oak Cabinets ok. Lease option poss. (941).-
www.pelicanpm.com 270-1711
Lic Broker 941-232-8223
DEEP CREEK 3/2, 2CG, lanai, Englewood 2/2, Bright & Clean,
cul-de-sac location, fully appli- New AC, Landscaping & water
anced. $1200 mo. Call 941- incl. Nr Beach, NP, NS, $800
637-6306. 941-954-9599
DEEP CREEK, beautiful 2004


SaUU.s onal '1etl. 3/2/2, 'Tiled N/S, N/P. EngI, 2/2/1 Irg endcl. lanai,
Seasonal Rentals $1000/mo. Lawncare incl, fenced yard, lyr lease
Available lst/L..sVSec. (941)-740-1417 $950/mo Last & Sec. 1st

WE NEED DEEP CREEK, Narwall Ln. New Month Free (941-474-5036
PROPERTIES! 4/2/2. M. bath w/roman tub,
Appls., $1095. (508)-824- Englewood, 2BR, Bay front
WWW. 9112 Estate. Priv tropical paradise
JohnsonRealEstateFL.com DEEP CREEK 4bd/ w/dockage, Immaculate.

AVAILABLE NOW!!! 2ba/2cg, beautiful, Ann/Seas. (941)716-2552
1800 SF New Home
Thomas Ryan w/Lanai $995 mo 1st, last Englewood, 720 Alizarine Ln., 1
Real Estate Mgmt. Inc. & sec. 941-875-2418 -1/2BR/2BA, pool, turn., with
941- 833-4777 elect & water incl. $1,200 (941)-
ANNUAL RENTALS AS Dp. Ck. Beautiful 822-2410
LOW AS $595/MONTH! 3/2/2 Pool.
1/1 HOMES TO 4/3 26546 Trinilas ENGLEWOOD, downtown
HOMES AVAILABLE! $1095 626-3230 area, 1/1+carport, lanai,
INQUIRE ABOUT OUR ENGLEWOOD $525/mo. +util. 1st/
POOL, WATERFRONT 2/1, $725/mo. Lst/Sec. (941)-716-3090
AND SEASONAL Call 941-544-1705
RENTALS E. EnglewoodNovrent ENGLEWOOD,Cedar St.,
AVAILABLE JANUARY 1ST' FREE 3/2/2, pool, sep. G br/ba Cottage, porches. +1
Large secluded home in pris- workshop, immac close to lcaton $900 mo.
-.-. ... S 94.148363AO2


mo ell c. v+i-.*+- ,, --

Cozy 3br/2ba/lcg in Engl
Deep Water Canal w/Dock
$1000/mo. lst/L/Sec.
(941)-346-1418
ENGLW, 2-3/3/2, 1800sf,
Lrg Crnr Lot, on Forked Crk,
No Bridges to Gulf, $1,150
lst/Lst/Sec. (941)-650-8656

FREE Lawn Svc. at Hamp-
ton Point Apts. Call about
our huge 3 & 4 bedroom
apt homes 941-979-1001


1210 HOMES FOR RENT




ERA'

.For a Complete List Go To
eraportcharlotte.com
$475, 55+...........1/1 PC
$495...................2/1 PC
$600...................2/1 PC
$750...........2/1.5/CP PC
$950................3/2/2- PC
$600................ 2/1/1 PG
$700 2/2 condo, new DC
$800.................... 3/2/2 NP
$1000..... 3/2/2 just bit. NP
$990...........3/2/2, pool NP

S. Gulf Cove
4/2/2........$1100
Gulf Cove
3+/2.5/2 lots of grades
$1150

GARDENS GULF COVE
3/2/1 new bath, new
tile, new kitchen & carpet
$800.
2/2/1 new carpet, tile.
$750.
WEST COAST PROP.
MGT 941-473-0718
RentalsFlorida.net
GDNS of Gulf Cove, bright
wtrfront, 3/2/1 htd comm
pool, countless amenities,
$950+Sec (941)-276-5943
Gorgeous Venice Rental 3
bedroom, 2 bath, pool home
in the desirable Lakes of
Jacaranda
Community of Venice
Rent now only $1,295 p/m.
Call 941-266-4312 Janeene
Abde/
RentMeFlorida.com

Great 2 bedrm Pt Char.
New Kit, new appl,
washer/dryer incl. 1 &
?bath.
$700/mo PLUS utilities. Dis-
count offered for long
term lease. MUST PASS
CREDIT CHECK.
Call 203-378-8993 or email
kiddos@ootonline.net
Gulf Cove 3/2/2, unfurnished.
5569 Gillot blvd. $1000 mo.,
1st., last sec. (941)-624-
0355


PORT CHARLOTTEWa-
terfront Homes
TAKE ADVANTAGE NOW!
3/2/1, 1 Bridge,
5 Minutes out. $1,000
mo.

3/2/2 Sailboat Water ,
Pool, 2 Minutes out.
$1,300 mo.
Possible Financing or
Rent to Own

(630)-964-2834


Harbour Heights 2/2/carport,
Washer & Dryer, $750 mo.
Call 941-815-8818





HOMES IN GATED
COMMUNITY
15. Homes!
Furn./Unfurnished
Annual or Seasonal
(941)-629-3337 or
(313)-600-5238
wv rnog ,, -a orpro..-e- corl


Prices on these properties have been reduced.

A free service of the Venice Gondolier Sun to regular retail advertisers.
The Gondolier Sun recognizes prices are going down!


RICHARD BRADWAY & ASSOCIATES
941-488-2600
BIRD BAY...$255,000 Furnished, 3/2 townhouse w/16'
beamed ceilings! Master BR on first level has private
access to patio garden... large lanai overlooks golf course.
Amenities include clubhouse, gym, heated pools, golf,
tennis, and more! #544992

WATERFORD REAL ESTATE
941-441-1776
MLS#558469 $319,900 Great value for this 2BR/2b/1
lakefront villa in Auburn Hammocks.

PARADISE REALTY
941-488-1111
NORTH PORT! $183,900 Spacious 3BR/2BA home,
breakfast bar, family room, vaulted ceiling, double
garage, fenced yard. #558145

AREA OF FINER HOMES! $179,000 2BR/1.5BA
home w/terrazo floors, cedar closets and shed on fenced
corner lot in area of quality homes. #537192

VENICE AVE...$224,900 Spotless 1BR condo w/many
special features, screened balcony overlooks pool, walk to
beach and shops. Over 55! #545807


DEE GOMBER REALTY, INC..., .
941-488-3952 "" '
2197 MUSKOGEE TRAIL! $549,900 3BR/2BA home
on Calusa Lakes Golf Course. Granite counters in eat-in
kitchen. Lanai has wet bar w/ice machine & double
refrigerator for drinks, Pool has rock waterfall, 3 car
attached garage. #543294

WHEELER REAL.ESTATE ..
941-496-8700. -
PLANTATION G&CC... $189,900 2/2 condo, incredible
lake and golf course views. Ad# 8901 -

LOVELY 2BR HOME...$164,900 Newer roof,
windows, paint & carpet. Private backyard, screened
lanai. Ad# 7401

LUXURY, ADULT LIVING IN JACARANDA
TRACE. $268,000 Long list of amenities for aging adult.
3/2/2 detached villa w/many upgrades. Ad# 4101

RE/MAX PROPERTIES
941-486-8686
2BR/2BA VILLA... $285,000 Features many upgrades
including a glassed in lanai w/wet bar, Corian counters,
Roman arches in family room w/built-in entertainment
system, & hurricane shutters.


4 1


Page 2


rAl M2 M2 r2l
M2 E M2 E M2 n2 Eon


11,


I









Page 3


Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


1210 HOMES FOR RENT


InvestorsChoice
A Faith Based Business
North Port
3/2 Churchil $ 900/A
3/2 Snowflake $1250/A
3/2 Ashland $950/A
3/2 Seaport $950/A
2/2 Myrte $850/A
3/2 Sage Bloom $900/A
3/2/Marcum St $ 900/A
3/2/2 S. Lake Dr $3000/S
3/2 Clewiston $2600/S
2/2 Wildflower $2300/S
2/2 Manasota bch condo
$3000/S
2/1.5 Morning Dove $650/A
2/2 Green $900/A
2/2 Pend duplex $700/A
2/2 Broadway $1850/A
Rotonda
3/2 Oakland Hills F $1000/A
2/2 Duplex Boundry $600/A .
2/2 Oakland Hills PI $850/A
2/2 Natures Trail $850/a
2/2Apts. $700/A
Port Charotte:
3/2 Lakeland,pool $2600/S
3/2 Arapahoe $2200/S
3/2Cannolot SWC $900/A
3/2 Thorman F $1100/A
3/2 Bittmore $950/A
2/2 Abscott $ 800/A
3/2 Yukon $1350/A
Venice:
3/2 Braemar $1500/A
Cathy Ledford, Mgr.
(Need Help?)
941-681-1189
941475-7011
website: www.icre.us

LEASE OR PURCHASE!
E-Z Terms either way: Nice
area, 3/1.5+crprt. Take
over pymts & own. No
qualifying! (941)286-8376
Lease/Buy! Option New 3/2/2
1,800 sf. $1,000 mo. + sec.
1/2 mo. rent to buy (941)-
204-7352

LEASE/BUY! OPTION
-No Down, 0 Closing,
100%-Fin., $845/mo.
1-866-737-3122
WWW.GCIMIAMI.COM

MANY HOMES AVAIL-
ABLE FOR LEASE
OPTION. No money
down.(941)-575-6482
MUST SEE!!
PT. CHARLOTTE Beautiful
view of canal, 3/2/1 pool
home $1095/mo.
1st & sec. 941-380-0889
N. Port Nice & clean,
3/2/1. No pets. '
$725. 1st & $700 Sec.
(941)-493-8203
N. Port, 6643 Dennison
Ave. 3br/2ba, comm.
pool, clubhouse, $850/
mo. (941)-365-8769
N. PORT Large 3/2/2
with large lanai, very
clean. $1095/mo. no
deposit MOVE RIGHT IN!
Call (41)-628-5278
N. Port new :3/2/2,
2614 Nellie, corner lot,
scr lanai, $800/mo. 941-
228-6511 or 706-6098
N. Port, 2/1/CP Enclosed
Lanai, 4611 Los Rios
$700/mo. lsVSec, 941-
661-5777
N. Port, 3BR 2BA w/bonus
room, $1100 mo. w/sec.
dep. Call 772-287-1614

N. Port, BEAUTIFUL, Like new
3/2/2, quiet 'neighborhood
Drive by at 2637 Seagull Ln.
$900/mo (727-455-0635
N. Port, Lakefront
3/2/1, Ig backyard,
good boating & fishing,
$895. Tenant w/good
credit & refs. Ist/L
/Sec. Rent to own
option. (941)-426-7625
N. Port, Ig 3/2. caged
pool, great house for
responsible tenant.
Avail. immed.' $895.
Tenant w/good credit &
refs. Rent to own
option. (941)-426-7625
N. Port, New Home, 3/2/2
Quiet/Clean, Near Schls, Shop-
ping, Scr. Lanai, W/D N/S,
N/P, $950/mo. 1st/Sec
954-7706766


1210 HOMES FOR RENT 1210 HOMES FOR RENT 1210 HOMES FOR RENT

N. Port, recently bit 3BR/ North Port, BRAND NEW! PC 2/1/1 $695
2BA/2CG, Pool,2100 sf liv. 3/2/2, formal living, dining Waterfront
space, 1-75, RT 41, schools & & separate family room., 18875 Ashcroft or
shopping, lst/L/Sec Sect 8 large tile throughout, quiet 5081 Administration
welcome. $1400/mo. neighborhood $1,000 mo,
9414266217or347-721-2958 neighborhood $1,000 mo, 941-626-3230
(941)-457-0727
N.P. 3/2/2 city water $1,075 North Port, new luxury PC 2/1/CP, near hospitals,
mo + sec. dep. N/S Or sale bi
$195,000(941-426-2411 built '05, 3/2/2 7489 Florida room, lanai, stor-
Batalla, $975 mo. 1yr. age, updated, small pet
lease. (786)-255-2805 okay $650 (941)-766-
N.P. 3/2/2 pool, brand North Port- From $895
new, private area, upgrad- 2078 Smyer Ave-3/2/2 PC 2428 Aquilos Court
ed kit., $1,200 mo. 1st 3400 San Mateo-3/2/2 $800, Huge 2/2/CP
last, sec. 941-815-1128 3420 San Mateo-3/2/2 Fenced, Storage, Cul-
N.P. 3/2/2, Lanai,. Newer www.pelicanpm.com de-sac near Golf Course
Spacious Home w/ 2100sf, Lic Broker 941-232-8223 251 E. Tarpon Blvd NE
A/C, Vaulted Ceilings, upgrd North Port-New Custom Hm $875, Lrg 3/2/2
kit. From $995/mo Consider 2000 Under A/C-$1,095 w/Family Rm. & Lanai
Lse/Own (941)-232-8401 Wapello Street 941-628-9810
N.P. NEW 3/2/2, LR, DR, Irg. Custom Home-Must See!!! PC 3/1
fam. rm., laundry rm, lanai, www.pelicanpm.com, ch, .
W/D. close to 1-75 & schools, Uc Broker 941-232-8223 250 haow SCi$595
$1100/mo.(9541-520-87985056 Chaves Cir.
$1100/mo.(954)-520-8798 Northport off Biscayne, $675 941-626-3230
Near PC, POOL Home 3/B 2/B, Sc. Porch 2 car
3/2/2 over 1,600 Air, w/d gar. 1000 mthly,w/ PC 3/2/1 $750
Pics at www.lexbay.com Option to Buy (863)-990- 45 leanvd.
$1,170 (859) 963-6468 9332 21451 Olean Blvd.
9332 21880 Felton Ave
*NEED A RENTAL* 941-626-3230
Paradise Properties NP NEW 4/2/2, 2600
& Rentals, Inc. SF. Split plan, scrnd PC 3/2/1, Gardens of Gulf
941-625-RENT lanai, near schools. Ref. Cove, amenities,' 1 mo free
$1200.954-369-6538 rent w/12 mo lease. $900mo
NICE, REMODELED 716485-8343
22219 Belinda Ave. NP, furn. 3/2/2 split plan, new PC a nice cle 3/2/cp
Pt. Char. 3/2/1 paint, quiet area. Ann/Seas. PCa nice clean 3/2/cp
.1 -1 11 1 r ino i t lnr tin $725


$830 mo
239-437-6892
No Port POOL Home
3/2/2 over 1,600 Air, w/d
Pics at www.lexbay corn
$1,170 (859) 963-6468


Nokomis 2br/1.5ba,
Quiet Area, No Pets,
1st/L/Sec. $700/mo.
(941)-484-0443
Nokomis Beach area,
2/2/gar, 520 Acacia Ln,
furn. $900/mo. Annual,
N/S, N/P. (941-492-7831
NOKOMIS, 2br/lba, xlrg
Scrnd Porch, W/D Hookup,
Fncd Yard $850/mo.
st/Sec. (941)-4853852
Nokomis-Waterfront, 2/2,
garage, lanai, shed, dock,
$1,475/mo.
(941)-349-6338
NOKOMIS:
Pool home, 4/2/2. ALSO
3BR/2BA, Both Available
Nov. 1st (941)-302-0050
Rent or Lease to Own
No Bank Qualifying. Low
money down moves you
in. Y'four lob is your credit.
Lease payment. $1,000-
S1,350/mo. Length of
lease 3-12 mos. New in
2005. 1,942sf,
4BR/2BA/2CG, 10x12
lanai. Available Now!
Rudy 231-590-3729
North Port $650
6201 Coniston Terrace
New Paint City Water
www.pelicanpm.com
LiUc Broker 941-232-8223.
North Port 3/2/2
many features + diff
floor plans avail.
Starting @ $850/mo +
move-in specials!
Many homes pet
friendly! No app fee!
aAction Prop Mgmt-
LicREBroker
www.NorthPortRental.net
941-627-5654
RENT TO OWN!!!
3/Z27T .-Fo--7Scrnd
Lanai, Irrigation, Cul-de-
Sac, $875/mo.
Fred (941)-322-0181
North Port Adorable
dollhouse, 2-3/2, lanai,
fenced yd, $800 (941)-
426-1849 or 321-7140
North Port, Brand new
3bd/2ba/2cg, nice area,
near 1-75, schools & shop-
ping. $1,200 mo. (786)-346-
3761
North Port, like new,
3/2/2, serene wooded
setting but close to I 75.
$895 mo 561-644-2100


Call (941)-380-1311


NP, Lease / rent new
3/2/2 1700sq. Near 1-75.
50% of your rent back
toward closing cost.
781)599-7692,
941)256-4103
Outstanding deals on new
3/2/2 & 4/2/2 in North
Port, FL. Rents start at
$1100/mo. Suburban
Realty (800)-693-9667
P.C. pool home 3/2/2,
1900+ living, updated, tile,
fenced yard, great street'
$1,300,1st. + sec. Incl. yard
& pool serv. N/S, (941)-769-
4663
P.C. 2/1, $650/mo.
Appliances, Tile. Small
pet okay! 1st & sec.
Call (305) 972-7221.
P.C. 3/2 pool, boat dock, sail-
boat access, $1,250 mo. +
dep. No smoking. Annual.
(239) 272-7842
P.C. 3/2/1 Canal, dock,
min to Harbor, awesome
view, lanai, W/D $950/mo
1st, last & sec. 941-362--
3095
P.C. 3BR/2BA/1CG, AppI
IncI. 857 Webster Ave.
Exc. Cond. $825/mo. 1st
& Sec. (941)-362-7522
P.C. 4 Bdrm 2 Bath,
close to hospital. &
shopping 1 mo. FREE
RENT. 732-439-3211
P.C. good loc, low price!
$865- 3/2/2; $750- 2/2
CAH city water $1200 sea-
sonal, NP (941) 240-1749
P.G. B.S.I. executive home
,3/2/2, w/d, on golf
course, 2,000 sq. ft. $925
mo. Annual, No smoking no
pets. (941)-505-8201
P.G. Peace River 4/3/2,
htd. pool, 1.5A, wf/dock.
Refs., 1st, last, sec. deposit.
"Annual $1300/mo,
Seasonal $2000/mo.
941-876-6609 or email
gail4456@comcast.net


1210 HOMES FOR RENT
PGI 3/2/2, remodeled, dock,
lift, fenced yard,10 min to har-
bor, no pets/N/S, $1200/mo
annual (941)626-1803

PGI, 3 bdrm, 2 bath, single
family, pool, dock/sailboat,
10 min. to Harbor, $1,250/
mo. Annual N/S (239)
571-2287, (239)272-7842
PGI, beautiful sailboat
new granite & S.S kit, new
dock + spa. $1375/mo.
annual (781)-413-5629
PGI-WATERFRONT 3/2/2 5
lots from harbor w/boat lift.
Pool. Will rent dock. $1500
mo 941-391-3364
Port Charlotte $595
1 Bedroom w/Lg Lanai
22062 Gatewood Ave.
www.pelicanpm.com
Lic Broker 941-232-8223
Port Charlotte $695
2127 Giralda 2 BR 2 BA
New Paint and Carpet
www.pelicanpm.com
Lic Broker 941-232-8223
Port Charlotte 3/2/CP
2515 Tamarind St., CHA,
Ig. lot. $795/mo, 1st, last,
sec, N/P (941)-391-4069.

*.l.C'J.I'


1210 HOMES FOR RENT

Punta Gorda FURNISHED
3/2/2 PGI pool waterfront
2/1 lift, country setting
RentAHomeSvs 637-6797
Punta Gorda Burnt Store
Lakes Nile Ct 3/2/2 + den,
new 2,232sf, $995 /mo.
(239) 919-2243.

Punta Gorda, 3/2/1, fenced
yard, close to 41. $850 mo.
Leave option available. Annual
lease. Call Michele
Brisendine, RE/MAX Harbor
Realty. (941)-676-1029

Punta Gorda, 3BR/1BA +
office & carport, central ar,
tie floors, secluded, private,.,
petsOK.$750/mo.
(941Y875-9023


Punta Gorda, Ridge Harbor,
3/2/2, nice area, boat ramp
access, $900 mo + $900 sec
dep. (941)-628-8210

Rent this P.C./Deep Ck. -
Brand New Condo. 2/2 plus
den for only $800. First
Month FREE!
Call 941-628-0949
Connie Nowell
RentMeFlorida.com


uoiveniiiinit uic. iu, PORT CHARLOTTE 4/1, all
mo. &. $725 sec. Avail tile, laundry room. $850 RESPONSIBLE
11/01 (508) 477-6284 mo. or weekly rental. Pets RENTERS NEEDED
PC beautiful waterfront okay. (941)-575-6482. d Great house & super
2/1, nice neighborhood, PORT CHARLOTTE, 3BR deals" (9411-426-7625
pets ok, $850/mo. or rent 1Bath W/shed $550 month Riverwood Rentals
to own, 786-556-5173 1st, last, security Reduced Rates
PC beautiful 3/2 w/pool,& (941)639-8925 Call Riverwood Realty
dock on canal, near Mur- Port Charlotte-FURNISHED (941)-743-9663
dock, NS/NP. $1250 mo. 2/2/2, sailboat canal home Rotonda West $1,300/mo.
neg. 615-308-5099. 3/2/2 heated pool,country 2,239 sf
PC spacious 2/1/1, W/D, RentAHome Srvs637-6797 under air, 4BR/2BA/2CG
carpet, painted, nice area, PORT CHARLOTTE: Call (941-374-1833
no pets 1st sec. $750 mo Large 2 bedroom, 1 Rotonda, new 3/2/2 pool
credit ck. 941-624-0756 bath, CHA, NEW blinds home, 108 Crevaile Rd.,
and carpets, N/P $600 Buy $349K or rent
PC 3/2/2, 2250 SF, formal liv- mo. (941)-743-3489 $1,900/mo. w/option to buy.
ing & dirnjg, Ig. yard, $1200, Rob Roberts, Blue Dolphin Rlty
1st & sec. (941)-979-9139 or Port Charlotte 3/2/2, lanai, 94b Roberts, Blue Dolphi4751312
303-875-6004. appliances. $1000 mo. 1st &
security. 941-628-9349/941- S VENICE, REALLY NICE
766-8979SV 2br/2ba w/extra room,
PC, 3/2/1 lanai, clean, nice 2br/2ba w/extra room,
yard, tile throughout, pets Pt Charlotte $650 Mo $850 +1 mo. Security. Avail
okay, $850 mo. (941)-391- 2 Bedroom-Central A/C immed. (941-650-1823
2665 3404 Lucerne Terrace S VENICE, 2BR/1BA/1CG,
www.oelicanpm.com fully fenced, scmd lanai, Pet
PC, 3BR/2BA/CP, Pool, Lic Broker 941-232-8223 OK, $850/mo. 1st/L/ Sec
spa, $1000/m o inclpool PT Charlotte 1 bedroom; 9414800615 or 726-2273
ainte. 1st941- 629-2858t 3/2pool waterfrontt fenced; S. Venice 2/2/1 tile floors,
Nice area! 941- 629- 2/1; Midway/Lakeview welco
cell 815-8687 lanai, cats welcome. steal
Cel IBA 1 8RentAHomeSrvs637-6797 at $800. Also Isl 2/2
PC, great 2R BA 1 car Pt har 2/1, lanai, g. yard, w/solar htd pool, $1200
garage, lanai, nice yard, nice area, on canal, clean 160 location plus! Call today, my
nice area. Remodeled. Rpdgers $725, lst+Sec. rentals don'tlast SueMiller,
$700. (508)-888-7869 239-8214999 MatchMaker Homes 941-
PC, LAST MO. FREE sever- PT. CHAR- Cozy 2br/lba 480-9090 or 468-9978
al 3/2/2s, very clean, all 21066 Meehan Av. S. Venice 4BR/3BA/2CG
tile, pets ok, great loca- 1st month + Sec. N/P Executive home htd pool
tons. Indoor spa. $875 888- 941465-0056 or 941-798- Executive home htd pool,
203-4922 3776 Eves. New in/out, $1500/mo
Pt. Char. 102 Curis 941-2-
PG 2/1+1 $725 Terrace, 4/2 on saltwater S. VENICE, Lawn Care Incl
28187 Pasadena Dr. canal. 1,050/mo. Immaculate, 2/2/1, LR, Fam
941-626-3230 $1,700 moves you in. Pets rm & scr lanai, Shed, $975
OK. 941-504-5468 /mo + sec. (941-488-5303
PG 2/1, cpt, den, fp, laundry
rm w/W&D, furn., Ig. fen. yd, PtChar. 21155BersellAve., S. Venice, Well maint.,
Seas., $850. less yrly 941- 2/1/1, S699/ho. 3/2/1. Avail. Feb & Mar &
2554651 $1,000 moves you irt off Season. Exc location.
941-504-5468 Call 860-284-9624
PG 2/1, cpt, den, fp, laundry PT. Char. 3/2/2+Office
rm w/W&D, furn., Ig. fen. yd, Home, Nice Area, New, Over- SO. VENICE, Furn.
Seas. $850. less yrly 941- sized, Formal Dining & Living, 2/2/2, No pets. No
2554651 All Appl. Incl. $1000/mo. smoking. Yearly or sea-
.. I /... Pets OK. (941)875-9058. sonal 941-493-0849q


PG 3313 Sunset Key
condo @ B.S. Marina 3/2
11440 Fifth 3/2 $895
ROSSMAN PROP. MGMT.
9-443-109n1 .*


PC-$650
22094 Marshall Ave PGI 3/2/1 w/ pool, sailboat
2br/lba/lcg dock, annual unfurn. Call
2br/ba/cg Debra Peters ReMax Anchor
941-626-6600 Realty 286-0201

PC $695 PGI Greenbelt 3/2/2, new:
3br/lba/carport 2006, pool, 2919 Magdalena,
*21338 Percy Ave $1,400 mo Pet ok (941)-769-
941-626-6600 7766
PC $795 PGI WATERFRONT canal
3br/2ba/cg home w/Gulf access.
2435 Duke Lane Cozy 2BR 2 full bath in
941-626-6600 quiet area. A seawalled
941-626-6600 property with sailboat
PC 2/1 & 3/1 clean, access min. from harbor.
updated $600 up. 1st L 2CG, A/C, appliances,
& $500 sec. 941-916- lanai, pool (svc. incl.)
0896. Owner/Agent $1250mo. 262-689-5356


/ HORSE
HOMES CONDOS
WATERFRONT nd

SEASONAL & ANNUAL
RENTALS CHAISE



ANNUAL RENTALS
HOUSES
4217 BLOSSOM ROAD 2/1 $775
3168 JUNO ROAD 2/2/1 $800
741 SOUTH VENICE BLVD. 2/2/1 $850
567 SHERIDAN DRIVE 2/2/1, pet considered $900
493 BELLAIRE DRIVE. 2/2/1, pet considered, lawn included $950
568 GLEN OAK 3/2, pets considered $975
1340 PIEDMONT 3/2/1/pool, pets considered $1075
732 CONSTANCE 3/2/2/pool, pets considered $1300
5029 SOUTHERN PINE CIRCLE 3/2/2/pool, lawn & pool care included...............$1300
20666 CAPELLO DR. 3/2/2, pets OK, 55+ $1400
1716 KILRUSS 3/2/2/pool $1450
1274 SORRENTO WOODS 3/2/2/pool, pets considered $1475
1972 WHITEFEATHER LANE 3/2/2/pool $1500
124 CANDYCE DRIVE 3/2/2/pool, no pets $1550
HOURS OPEN DAILY 9AM TO 5PM, CLOSED SATURDAY & SUNDAY. NOW RESERVING 2008 SEASON.
Check our web site at www.horseandchalsecom for continued updates of annual and seasonal rentals.
941-483-3331


Pt. Charlotte 3BR+ office or
4th bedroom, 2 Bing rooms,
fireplace, 2 baths, carport,
woishop, shed. pets OK,
' 21298 Hepner, $850/mio.
(941-875-9023
Pt. Charlotte, 2/1
inside laundry, nice &
clean. Aval now! $850
rnmoves you in
$625/mo. FREE
RENT.! (941)875-9324

Punta Gorda $12-1300
3/2/2(B.S Meadows) pool
3/2 (BS Isles) townhouse
RentAHomeSvs 637-6797
Punta Gorda Seminole Lakes
CC, 2/2, furnished or un, golf,
pool etc. (941)-575-0020
ann/sea.


Am Realty of Venice Inc.
206 Harbor Drive South On The
Island Of Venice .
www.peniceisparadise.com
(941) 488-1111 (800) 330-6720


VENETIA Venice! New
3BR/2BA/1CG Super
View, Pools, Tennis, Gym,
Gated, N/P, $950/mo
941-497-2888
1/1 Promenades East,
clean, amenities, near hos-


W1..0... pital. 595 o. 941-268-
Spacious custom-built home in 7250
nice area. 3bd, 2ba, 2cg in ual seasonal P I
North Port. Home is brand 2/2 annual seasonal PGI
new with granite cntrtps waterfront-dock-furn-unfurn
throughout and new brand storage, washer/dryer, no
name appliances. Available pets. 941-6294444.
now. $1250mo 847-778- 2/2 BEAUTY, turnkey
9235. urn. on D.C. Golf Course,
$800/mo. incl. water/
AFFORDABLE cable, FA/S, NS/NP, 866-
RENTALS 698-3898.
COMPLETE LFORST 2/2 CONDO 1st floor, New-
COMPLETE LIST. port condos on 175 Kings
(941) 764-7777 OR Hwy. Punta Gorda. $800/mo
(941) 627-9555 401-639-7942
(800) 283-0431
VISIT US: 2/2 Fully furnished condo on
wwwsunbeltmgt Deep Creek Golf Course,
$675/mo. 734-483-041'2,
services.com 734-730-2415.
Sunbelt
Management 3/2 Villa, in Burnt Store
Services Isles, Close to 41 & shop-
ping, 239-404-1138


I


1210 HOMES FOR RENT

TO ADVERTISE
IN THE
SHOWCASE
OF HOMES
CALL DEE,
941-206-1200
dscott@sun-tierald.conm

TONDA W- 3/2/2 w/ pool
on golf course. Ann.
$1,100. + Util. 1st & Sec.
(305)-522-3571 Lv. Msg.
VENICE CHESTNUT
CREEK 2/2/2 W/ Sun
room. $1200/mo avail
immed 941-492-2108
Venice East
2br/2ba/lcg Nice, clean,
city water. $800/mo (941)493-
6142

VENICE EAST GOLF CLUE
cul-de-sac, 2+2 poss 3rd,
$850. Call (941)-492
4156
VENICE GDNS $905/mo
2/2/1, ceramic tile, clean
FL rm, pet w/deposit
1st/L/sec. 941-475-2533
VENICE ISL, 2/1.5/1, W/1
hookup. Walk to grocery
hospital, etc. $950/mo
Ist/lst/sec. 941-493-2488
VENICE Island home,
Large 3br/2ba w/den,
garage, walk/bike to
beach & down town.
fenced yard, pet friendly
$1200/m 941-484-0172
VENICE ISLAND LIVING
Across from quiet park,
walk to Shops & Beach.
3/2 w Pool. $1400/mo
941-408-4404
VENICE PLANTATION, 3br,
2ba, Gated Comm, Next t(
Pond, Encl Lanai, Rent w,
option to Buy. $1200/mo. Is
& 2nd Mo. + $500 Dep. 11tl
Month Free. (941)492-3501
or 497-1906 or 492-5469 o
735-3785. If no ans, Iv msg
VENICE, 2/2/1 nice homi
quiet area, family room, Irg.
screened lanai, new appl./ai
cond. $895 mo. (419)-823
1931

VENICE, CLEAN & READY
FOR YOU... Duplex, condo,
maint free home, 2 & 3br's, .
w/pools, $600-$1,200/mo.
Gulf Coast Rentals & Real
Estate Co. (941)492-4280
VENICE, N/S, sm pet or
.3/2/1 $895 1308 Cvpres
.2-3//2 $898 1130 Everes
(941)-488-9486
Why rent apt.? 2BR/2BA
Garage, $685. Fenced yarc
quiet & clean, near boat raml
239-734-2020
WHY RENT? CREATIVE
FINANCING
3/2/2 +Pool, 2100sf,
$0 Dn, BK OK, Easy Terms,
Dave (941)-2684921

1240 CONDOSNILLAS
FOR RENT


1240 CONDOSNILLAS
FOR RENT

2/2 PGI End unit condo w/1
car garage, granite, stainless
steel appliances, huge
pavered, heated pool, never
lived in. Call Alex at 512-750-
3524 $930 per month

2/2.5 TOWN HOUSE in
PGI. Waterfront. 5 min. to
Fishermen's Vil. unfurn.
Avail now. 941-637-0195
AFFORDABLE CONDOS
$495 & up!
www.flarentals.net
Realty Mgmt 941- 625-
3131 or 877-655-3131





3 oi


.32 M ONO VILLA LISTINGS
, ONE BEDROO ................................ $575
TWO BEDROOM ...................$575- ,1501
THREE BEDROOM....... ................. $810
VILLAS WITHGARAGE,,,,.$800$1050
, CALEMAL FOR LISTBOFALL RENTALS
SHORT TERM FURNISHED ALSO AVAIL

Quail's run furn, 1/1.5,
newly renovated, 55+.
Annual $800. Seasonal
$1,600. (3 mo. min.)
Call Pat (941)286-5640
BIMINI-BAY 2/2 furn. condo,
htd pool, NS/NP, $750/mo.
941-698-4653
Bird Bay Realty, Venice, FL
Annuals from $750/mo.
Seasonals from $1,800/mo.
/ Rental Dept (941)484-6777
0 Brand New 2/2, Granite
t Counters, W/D, Pool,
h Clubhouse & Garage.
1 $950/mo. 941-758-6542


ENGLEWOOD-Forest Park
2/2, lanai, large storage, car-
port,. pool, tennis, quiet, fresh
paint, carpet. $800. 941-
697-5709.
FREE RENT, 2bd/2bath,
pool, tennis, clubhouse
First and security $650.00
per month.
Call.Paul 941-628-1745

HARBOUR HGTS. 27235
Adams Dr. 2/2 condo-cpt.
1 yr old. $65Q mo. Pets
allowed. 216-469-2944
Heritage Lake, 2bd/2ba
Gated, tennis crt. gym &
pool, $750/mo. 1st. & Sec.
(941)-255-0304
Heritage Lake, P.C.
2/2, lease, seas. $2000/
mo, ann. &17=fnew,1Turn


Smo, ann. $750 new, furn,
C L O @ 1st fl. end unit, skc. NY
OW/BR (941)235-0740.
LUXURY RIVERFRONT gor-
1ST MONTH FREE AND geously furnished turnkey
REDUCED SEC. DEP. condo 3/3, 1,865 sf. 3rd.
FOR NEW TENANT. floor view of Peace River
HERON COVE APTS $2,500 mo. 6 mo mmi., no
Of Engle (off Dearborn) pets,no smoking, (941-629-
Spacious 1300sf 2br
w/den or 3BR w/scr lanai, RENT OR MUST SELL
SOLAR Htd pool, Gazebo, 3BR/2BA, Porches of
tennis court, close to bch & Deep Creek in Punta
walking distance to public & Gorda. Pool & lake.
walgreens. Sm pets & fam- $900/mo Nancy 727)-
ilies are welcome. RENT 642-43030wner/Agent
STARTING AT $900/mo. NOKOMIS 55+, 2/2,
(941)-473-0450 VILLA, fireplace, pool,
www.HeronCoveFL.com unfurn, nice, quiet,
AVAILABLE NOW.! $800/mo. 941-716-0844

D.C. 2/2, lanai, cath. ceil., North Port Condo 3 BR
tile, wood cab., granite, 1058 Jonah Drive
new appl., 1st., last + sec., Lakeside Plantation-$925
$695-$895 941-661-4539' Pool, Tennis & Exercise Rm
www.Delicanpm.com
DC 2/2 Condo-remodeled Lic Brokerl941-232-8223
lanai, pool, clubhse. $650 Lic Broker 941-232-8223
annual. Water incl. Sec., 1st P.C. 55+ 2/2 Abbey
mo. 941-276-9296. House, shows nicely,
Deep Cr Heritage Lake annual lease. $600/mo.
New 2/2 pets ok $750 NS/NP. (941) 629-3128.
www.nhtoflorida.com P.C. off Kings Hwy POOL
(603)-930-0718 & TENNIS 2/2 condos,
owner upgraded $695
DEEP CREEK beautiful new oer. 941-833-0563 or
condo on golfcourse, 941-286-5003
3/2/CP lanai, furn. Short
term. Avail. Nov. & Dec. P.C. Updated 2/2 condo,
$950 mo. (631)-286-7574 fresh, clean, W/D, comm.
DEEP CREEK, 3/2 unfurn. pool, tennis, pet poss.
tile throughout, updated, $650 mo..941-916-0120
$875 mo. Annual. Call P.G. Charlevoi 2/2
Susan, 941-628-5412. luxury Condo 55+, desir-
D Creek 2b 1/ba able 1st floor, furnished,
Deep Creek, 2bd/ba lanai with water view, heat-
1st. floor, furnished, ed. pool, annual, $900
community pool, $675 /month plus sec.
mo. (941)-391-2665 (941) 639 8640
Deep Creek, very nice 2/2 PC 1st. floor end unit w/direct
condo. w/d, pool, tennis. No parking 2/2 custom unit, pool,
pets. $650, 1st., last, sec. tennis. $750 mo (941)-286-
(q41 l-639-7062 5003


DEEP CREEK, VILLA 2/2/2,
very clean, no smoking, $825
mo. 1st, last & sec. 941-204-
1304
DEEP CREEK, 2/2 on Golf
Course. Pool, Tennis, Lanai
1st Month's Rent Free! 941-
815-3058


~~4


upgraded 2 bedroom 3 full baths, double bedroom 3 bath hornme, expanded lanai,
arage, cul-de-sac street near tennis and security shutters, prime location, spacious
poof, gated Rialto model, tiled roof, double garage.
MLS#564256 $475,000 MLS#561534 $419,900


PC CLEAN 1/1 condo, Sun-
shine Villas. No smoking, no
pets. $560mo. water incl.
941-624-3644
PC/EUOBEAN, 1/1, loft, Pol.
Char Harbor views, Annu $850
or Jan-Feb-Mar. $1700. 941-
493-295


MLS#55697sve


I l I i ; r , ... \ IRF R ) N I C O N D O )I I N I L ' i t. I . I. ., I I, F,. R % I .F . .
bath villa w/screened lanai, full dining room, & Venice Island furnished truly exquisite split plan, colorful breakfast area overlooks caged take over S14.0Q0 seasonal renal. 2 car garage wide w/carpon. screened lanui, wo.i rk ,
double arage, colorful breakfast room, overlooks end unit, central vac system, garage plus pool. double garage many recent upgrades in updated roo closto beaches and hopping 55+ park ith clubhouse and l
'ose gaden owner terms 2nd under building covered space popular Hourglass Estates LS#549819 ......29 900 nmin fee
MLS#541950 ....$325,000 MLS#551106 $825,000 MLS#558045 .....$198.500 MIS#554805 00





ON THE LAKE.. Beautiful lands aped 3 N t IuLFt m ,-..... r'r, GREAT STARTER HO E! To bedroom home PGRADED AND EXPANDED... 2 UPDATED! Furnnishd 3 twedrism plus
bedroom 2 bath open plan home with familyroom w/fireplace, eat-inkitchen., large patio, with enclosed family room and many ne;er bedroom 2 bath condominium with 2 office, new kitchen center islid
cathedral ceiling, tiled roof and double double garage. plus extra one bedroom rental improvements, eastsideofSouthVenice balconies. granite counter, breakfast bar. fenced rear yard. bike to beach,. rvt
garage at Willow Springs apartment MLS#562557 .......$154,900 overlook pool area and slight vie of ha y locaon,
MLS#557483 $299,900 MILS#562705 -$644,000 MLS#551099 $235,00 e ie LS#561740 $2Y61900


.-


t |c



hathDU a E iT h screenedI 2ani, biedroom2 bath hoe with pont IF o 'aredo lu
missed duplex with 4 bedrooms 3 baths, suites, breakfast bar. cathedral ceiling, family h a with screened lai. tiled b wit pool on one acre plus tree
rrazzo floors. 2 carports, good rental history, room. double garage, extra parking, and baths, cathedral ceiling. cat-in shaded lot. area of quality homes, near
LS#512640 ....$484,900 .....................$335,000 MLS#563876 249,000 MLS#564121 $250,000


S. Venice 80xl00....$46,000
Venice E. Comer....$129,900
Venetia, Lot, gated community
$249,900
N. Port 3 lots $37,500 each
N. Port comer lot $40,000


- .32


. .


1240 CONDOS/VILLAS
FOB RENT

EL JOBEAN, 2/1 Villa.
Waterview. Prvt., Scm. lanai.
Clean, fans, carpet, No pets,
w/d. $600. 941-475-2533
El Jobean, 2/2, waterview
fishing pier, coy. prkg.
w/d, N/P $700 + until. &
sec. (941)-629-2475
EMERALD PT. Ultra
stunning luxury furnished
waterfront condo, boat
dock. Ideal for the suc-
cessful excecutive who
loves to entertain. Min.
from Hospital & 1-75.
(941)-626-3350
Engl Centre Ig. 2/2 Across from
shopping, pool, tennis
1st/l/sec, avail 11/1.
$850/mo. 941468-8700
Engl. Brand new. Must See!
Lg. 2/2 granite /tile. Pool,
Tennis, Fitness. Inclds water,
cable, W/D. Sm. pet ok
$850/mo Garage avail.
Owner @ 515-401-1000


PC 2/1, 1st months
rent FREE + security of
$700. '443-622-7887
or 941-629-6421.

PC 3/2/1 $695
5040 Chaves Cir.
941-626-3230












D -. Venice


Sun Gondolier

BUSINESS & SERVICE DIRECTORY


WousticalCeilings




RE \01 4 7T0O\S: Kil,'hn," Biullirin',,,
TE.' \ T B1 ILD 01 Tr: hihl Framin
Gary hemer 239.253.2502 jerry Dav.s 239 253 575'
% 1.. ",1 I ., i I -o" L '.% K 1 'h', Ir I


SAMMONS
AVAILABLE TO DO IT ALL!
WE DO ROOFING!
Homeowner Bldrs...let us help
you build your home or addition.
Licenced & Insured
#AAA002394,'#R0027340, #07-00862
In Business Since 1975
Call Malcom E. Sammons Sr.
941-769-0520 / 941-697-5000



Sj Bishop's
if Aluminum
S.4 sk.for
Sa. ne Nottinghain
SSaleC
Screen Enclosures. Soffit, Facia.
Seamless Gutters 6" & 7",
Front Entryways, Custom Doors.
Licemt # R \005,615



:
-.: --- 9 ._-_3,

JdaperAJuminum.com
fullu L,:' e d and Iri.aurei
426-5353

L firi~- f A C3TT T jr 2-
,, JASPER ."',.
Aluminum Inc. Krr.
LkicSAC-A1790, AAA-OO8134 _
* ... *' ......


B&L Building Contractor, Inc
GENERAL CONTRACTING
CARPORTS GARAGES SCREEN ROOMS POOL CAGES
DECKS ROOM ADDITIONS SHEDS CONCRETE STORM PROTECTION

S743-8858 661-8398 V
CBC1 254660
Qult Wr CmeiiveI 'Prc efrece


T.H.S. INC.
TAYLOR HOME SERVICES
Building & Remodeling Contractor
* Additions Doors & Windows
* Baths Free Estimates
* Kitchens Lic. & Ins.
Mike Taylor
Cell 941-626-3750 941-426-1496


HOMEOWNERS,
HANDYMEN!
BUY DIRECT FROM US!
'ABSOLUTE
ALUMINUM
RETAIL STORE
STORM PROTECTION,
WINDOWS, SCREENS
POOL CAGE MATERIAL,
AND MUCH, MUCH MORE!
122i OGDEN RD.LENI( F,FL
941-441-1617
,u .anbholuitaluminum.oum


MS MARTIN
WHELAN
HOME RENOVATIONS
Kitchens
Bathrooms
Mica Tops
Home Repairs
32 Years of Quality
Craftsmanship
References Available
= North Port -
941.387-5156


ADDITIONAL


wrm ,
low


A&R QUALITY HOMES PC


I S.eiaiznginAl YurCostucion ees.


SST New Construction *Property Maintenance
*dwr *Window & Doors Painting &Tile
r- *Remodeling Kitchen & Baths .
vw* .Additions Screened Rooms -
ais. Garages. Sheds Concrete
1111 20 YEARS EXPERIENCE
s 941-626-0315 S
Sob Lic. & Ins. CRC1329404
wi Customer Satisfaction is Our Goal!! W.a-
mo W WOW -- loft- Wan -i


The State of Florida
requires all contractors to
be registered or certified.
Be advised to check license
number with state by calling
1-850-487-1395
or on the web at
myfloridalicense.com


JA U I I I I i ,


INC.


Licensed & Insured
CBC059704


ABSOLUTE ALUMINUM


LICIRX\0061300)


Free Tear out of Old Pool Cage


Building on our Reputation Since 1988
VENICE (941)497-7777 PT. CHARLOTTE (941)624-4449


BUILER
Mtzk I .1 b -eaPYowpace


BOAT D hffVG
-,..sr- ; 'rSJ


MobilService .
e Y-11A451


I i ) ( 1 1.51 %p)! ltl-
H Rmpirnm r
*C arpor Is('
S'idingr
*';-Ills% ". \F.1,.
*Rieplaccuii-ni
%% i nd,"
*SpLcianhi/ina in
Re-%crterninv
rNo Job Too Big Or Smilt
497-6102
Lic. & Ins. #SCC046070


CARL'S
APPLIANCE REPAIR


LG
GE
AMANA


Factory Trained
25 Years Experience
941-780-3689


KENMORE
WHIRLPOOL
MAYTAG


Refrigerator & Ice Maker Specialist


repaircarls@yahoo.com Dependable Affordable
LUc.# L07000078523






(1rT !-!itI=' r to *' ri ll t . u *- "j "; <'i V
LAND CLEARING SITE PREP
JOB SITE CLEANUP STUMP GRINDING
BRUSH MOWING SHELL-ROCK-MULCH-ETC.
HOMEOWNER PROJECTS
SMALL JOBS ODD JOBS
32 YEARS IN ENGLEWOOD AREA

5276-3929


BOBCAT SERVICES
%iever jacalsit



CNRT &DIEAS

94 1.625.1824913 .0 4


WHY BUY NEW?
JUST RE-NEW
CROWN MOLDING
CHAIR RAIL'
BASEBOARD
DOORS & TRIM
WINDOW VALANCES
35 Years Experience
Lic. & Insured
DAVID ELLIS, INC.
941-484-9331 Office
941-468-7923 Cell
941-228-9691 Cell


Housecleaning by
a Brazilian lady.


FREE ESTIMATES!!!
REFERENCES AVAILABLE!!
PLEASE CALL MARLENE
941-423-9220


Cabinet Creations
Cabinets & Countertops
Design, Sales, Installations,
Repairs to Replacement,
Lowest Possible Prices!
Quality Work!

941-234-7607
Lic. & Insured


Nancy's
Cleaning
Service
Specializing in
House Cleaning
Ref's Available
Cell:
941-270-0271


Roza s
Cleaning
Service
Resi lentrld
Corrineraadl
C'n-sl'stnwno Cle'an irn
941-544-2754
941-496-9030
i J,-; ri r ._ ,pr, -


LW 5?


- ;ste,.


Cleaning Service
New Construction
Recirentigl Commercial
ll ,r,.3,:,- E r,,',i-i,,!--
FREE Eshimales
941-426.-3553


* DRIVEWAYS
* PATIOS
* ADDITIONS
CALL CHARLES
941-286-6415
LEAVE MESSAGE


CleanTime
SERVICES, INC
Dependable
Meticulous
Professional
Insured
& Bonded
When It's Time
To Clean...
Call Clean Time!

941-320-0023





Conctrente ra ini o m In or'alde
"Bringing Design &
Beauty to Concrete
Around The World"
P.O. Box 7405
North Port. FL Inc
3Cll 5r-67-1111
Call Mark ,('I 941-627-lHl22


SUE'S -
CLEANING r
FREE Estimates!!! H
Weekly. Bi-weekly. or Monthly i
References Available
When your want
the very BEST!!!
CALL ANYTIME J
941-240-6738K


SCHULTE
CONCRETE
Specializing in
Walks & Drives,
Foundations &
Pool Decks,
Flocrete
No Job Too Small
J.D. Schulte
941-493-1803
Cell 941-416-3092
Since 1978


Your business or
service for only



Area covered includes
Venice, Pt. Charlotte,
Englewood, North Port
& Arcadia
207-1 200
AeA- rbJg I//br ,


$ I


AC/DC
Our Prices
Will Be Music
To Your Ears!
Free service
all with repair.
Free consumer
awareness msg.
941-473-8125
or for service now
941-951-ACDC


SPECIALIZING IN:
*Aluminum & Vinyl Soffit/Fascia
(over 20 designer colors to choose from)
*Vinyl Siding
*Custom Breakwork Fabrication On-site
*Seamless Gutters

(941) 624-5656


Specializing in:
Additions
Remodeling
Kitle;ens & Baths
Interior Trim Iork
Custom Homes
s e U r For all $our construcbon nreds, call us foda
BullirnLg .S Renic:eling. Inc 941-698-9045
..- .... '- ,..,....'. i. a,,- SpurbuI.ld g L om


Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate. Classified


Page 4


I


I


I







Page 5


Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


Venice


Sun BSE Gondolier

BUSINESS & SERVICE DIRECTORY


CONCRETE -RV-.

aj
a & &
Strin t$25 erfo
May tyesan clos t6 66o se rm


Cal fr FEEEs imat


CONREE U.08IG &ADS-AI7

-uiiiiiiTOR FOR ALL NEEDS


Family Owned & Operated
Licensed WIFL Deptarmen ol Agriculture
Licensed, Bonded and Insured


* Landscape Install
* Rock/Mulch Install
* Decorative Landscape Curbing
* Debris Removal
* Maintenance Contracts


CA' UBITBDEG T TRIIA $.501


FREE ESTIMATES! We Will Beat ANY Written Estimate!
Financing Available 877-426-3906 941-426-3966
S.- ReshRiction il mirmur. Apply


$29.00
Prevents Fires
& Overheating
Clothes Dry Faster
Fire Departments
Recommend
Cleaning

Offered By Jim Davis
(941) 650-86681


Brad Alden
Drywall, Inc.
Repair
Addition
Remodel
Repipe Repair
Painting
*Texturing
16 Years Exp.
Lic. & Ins.
SCC131149774
423-8544


o? ;iA


HIGH QUALITY LOW PRICE
Driveways Sidewalks Patios



MIKE
Free Est. Lic. & Ins.
94 -5514
941586451


* Design/Layout
*Trim/Prune
* Sod/Seed
* New Or Existing
* Bed Edging


0
BBB
F-


Accr~a.i-d BuImEsi
Mdi h.gn st.ndarcii lr
17. o V eperdabik
amd iepcd..iw


DRYWALL
REPAIR
SERVICE
Spec3ializing In
Drywall Repairs -
Painting & Remodeling
Custom Hand &
Spray Textures
, L I "


Lic & Ins
941-232-8165
37 Years Florida ResiDent


Krauth Construction
*L1,] 3iL' iXeo] i ii ii
Nelw' Homes Deckino
Additions Sheds
Windows Soffit
Dryv\,all Repair
Franming Subcontracting
Lic & Inri, #CRCI327-45S

941-809-0473





f 'Electric Company
SAVE NIONEY!! FAST SERVICE"
Generators Dock Power/Light Remodeling *
L Landscape Lighting
Commercial Residential
-10% Discount, Ist Time Customers.
- Charlotte (941) 624-0890
Sarasota (941) 375-3539


ijr ii ii~i I


Li 'L~i *iliriiII


The State of Florida
requires all contractors to
be registered or certified.
Be advised to check license
number with state by calling
1-850-487-1395
or on the web at
myfloridalicense.com




BLACKJACK
CONCRETE WORKS, INC.
Decorative stamped, textured, etc.l
Resurface told, worn or cracked
New concrete (large or small)
FREE ESTIMATES
wwv.blackjackconcrete.com
941-916-5069 941-916-4781
Lq 'Ai\ i.".iiy '


A BEACON
ELECTRIC
Residential/
Commercial
The Best
For Less A


Lic #EC 13002573.
941-726-8239


UCENSED
MASTER ELECTRICIAN
No job too big or small.
Call now for immediate service.



TLP Electric
941-468-1129
brianx2004x@aol.com
Lic#ERO012647 'Ser.,r, d, iaras u i:cur c ,


STRAIGHT
ALUMINUM
5.6,7 Inch Gutters-
6, 7,8 Inch Round Guners
37 Colors To Choose
Copper Aluminum Galvanized
Copper Fascia Drip Edge
Vinyl Siding Masonne Siding


LINE
, INC.
Fascia & Sofliti
Entries Lanais
Rescreens & Sliders
Sloirm Snutlers
Railings Concrele
Acrylic Rooms


""Over 20 Years Of Experience*""
Office: 941-475-1931
Fax: 941-475-1948
Lic. & Ins. CG-C062947



AFFORDABLE CHORES
Need Help?...just ask..if we
can't do it, we know who can.
* Power washing homes, lanais, driveways, & painting & resurfadng
* Ceiling fans installed, balanced or routine cleaning
* Plumbing Yard work: Planting, weed removal, clean up
* Verticals, Blinds measure, help ordering and install...saveSS
* Moving heavy items, pickup/delivery of large purchases
* Hire us by half or full day
* Not listed...just ask (painting, tile, drywall referrals + more)
Always Reasonable & Reliable, Fl. Resident, Midwest Work Ethic.
941-830-8564
941-662-9274 c.,,







We Are Distributors Of The
Fine Lines Of Cabinetry
One Call Away To Get It Done Right
Reasonable And Reliable
Fair Prices For Everyone!


Mike Schnell
Electrical
Maintenance
Service Inc.
Residential 8 Commercial
"All Your Electrical Needs"
Service Upgrades
LiC NER1301.28241
941-697-5726


SECURE YOUR YARD
i wea rrri

WOOD & CHAIN LINK
,Reliable & QuaHlity Wor ld
941-416-7430


Accoridans Roll Downs Lexan
Aluminum & Steel Hurricane Screens
Garage Door Reinforcements

941-475-5008


COMPLETE
HOME CARE
6 REPAIR
HOUSE PAINTING
INTERIORS EXTERIOR
PRESSURE WASHING
GUARANTEED SERVICE
ONE CALL FIXS ALL
941-493-2909
LICENSED INSURED



J&J
HANDYMAN
Painting
Pressure
Washing
and Much More!
Over 30 Years
Experience &
Satisfied
Customers
493-6736
Lic &F u FIUly Inure t
Cal *For FREE Estimate


Painting & Home
Maintenance
Offering extensive
Professional
Network for all
your home needs!


941-702-0554



Siggins
construction
Caerpenter eontaet.or
Door & Windol.
Replacement
ini.r.:,r Trim, Crown '.:.i,-iQ
Painting, Drywaill
Texture Repair & Popcorn
Licensed & Insured,
Free Estimates
941 98-57 15
941915-6907


HOME & BUILDING
MAINTENANCE & REPAIR
ELECTRICAL
PLUMBING
CARPENTRY
POWER WASHING
LANDSCAPING & MAINT.
A1:. ', pr rr. prepardri~'-.-
I.,r r *n,5l 1I-1r I **a I

Reliable, clean quality
work! Call KEITH FOR
FREE ESTIMATES"!
|941-313417771




4- '
A Carpenter
Around
the House
Interior. Eterior
Remodel & Finish Work
Cabinet. Door & Window
Installations
Full Handyman Serv'ices
James M. Okell
941-270-1693
A kRqismtrd FL ( Sm Ie103
Lirid a Inisuid



HANDYMAN
30 Yrs. Retired
Electrician.
* Home Repairs A-Z
* Installations
* Maintenance
Fair Price &
Dependability

( 41)429-2219


a6 doors. Inc.
Garage Doors
Garage Door Openers
Free Estimates
Weekly Specials
My Sale Florida
Home Approved
VENICE: 347-4143
ENGLEWOOD:375-6679
N. PORTIPT CHARLOTTE:
423.6800
PUNTA GORDA: 548-1163
FL Lic# CBC033137
www.allied-doors.com



ROBERT CHASE
Handyman
& Repair Service,
Lawn Service
35 YRS EXP
FL Resident
Over 30 yrs
Licensed & Insured in
Charlotte & Sarasota
Counties
941-468-0694


Handyman
Specialists
Residential & Commercial
Repairs or
Improvements
Interior/Exterior
Free Estimates
All phases of work.
Licensed & Insured

all 941-301-9663


lomefront
Builders,
* Residential & Commercial
Renovations
Storm Shutters
Handyman Services
Myers Russell
35 yrs Experience
Uc#CBC1254700
(941)408-3570







, '. :, ',


SIGMUND ECHTLER
M TD:r 'I,.a Cr.aL.eO i L L .-:-.m i


J&G
Handyman
Services



FREE ESTIMATES
Li':ned & Insured
941-408-3594


_r
.


construction
& Painting
Ione Remodeling
* Tile
* Drs n all and
Furnishing re\lurc
Pressure Washing
iLdfscaping
* Roofing
"We do it the righ way"
(941)628-2151
Nextel: 161*55176*1



,4' BLUE
PARROT
INC.
Reiii.I N.',ir,n C niI,.,
Btljider dl ',,',ur 'kr'"', ,-c
Tired Of
High Co.ts.
Poor Quality?
Call Blaine:
941-662-0266
Full e plPniXl,' -1n ,lree
c -,i 1iie. QujIIl, ilNiin l-rii r ,m
4. . ., .. 'f .' r ,c ,.' P r n i [-
L.,*iil i ,,e % u Jiin r.irl .L
License & Insured


An Occupational
License may
be required by
the city and/
or bounty.
Please call for
the appropriate
Occupational
Licensing
Bureau to verify.


Your business or
service for only



Area covered includes
Venice. Pt. Charlotte.
Englewood, North Port
& Arcadia
207-1200

" '": :B "


IHANDIMAN I









I


Sun

J = d


I


*1-


Venice

Gondolier


BUSINESS & SERVICE DIRECTORY


IST CONSTRUCTION
AND PAINTING
Home Remodeling
Tile Dr wall & Finishing Texture
Pressure Washing Framing & Roofing
WE DO IT THE RIGHT WAY!
1-941-628-2151 or
Nextell 161*55176*1

- i=


Storm Panels
.050 aluminum
Miami Dade Approved
IN STOCK OR
SPECIAL ORDER
DIY
SPECIAL

941-474-2040
Decorators Delight
2411 S.McCall. Englewood


HALL'S TRUCKING
SERVICES
Stone -Washed Shell
Fill Dirl Mulch
Shell Dri'ena3 Installed
Small Tree & Brush Remoial
Commercial & Residential Clean-LUps
Reasonable Rates & Reliable Service
(941) 485-5717
Cell (941) 716-3650


REPAIR ALL & MORE!!!
We're just handy & Inal s DANDY"'
So call & see what we can do Prices r.ght & service too
SP3innng & Specially finishes Kitchen remodel & baths to lanais.
* Electrical Roof Repairs patios, landscape design, fish ponds.
* Drywall a Stucco in & out plantings & some maintenance.
Ini., design & small remodels House cleaning in & out
STile expert, artistic & creative. House watch & maint. lor partl-mers
* Grout cleaning & seal ETC..ETC..ETC"
SCarpentry & repairs
(941)426-7625


I Free Dishwasher Or Microwave |


HA.-
a


Accoridans Roll Downs Lexan
Aluminum & Steel Hurricane Screens
Garage Door Reinforcements

941-475-5008


KITCHENS &
BATHS, ETC.
ALL WOOD KITCHEN CABINETS IN STOCK
1009o SOLID SURFACE COUNTER TOPS
CALL TO GET BEST PRICE IN TOWN
WE ARE ALSO DOING AFFORDABLE
LAMINATE & CARPETING!!
SPE,'I-LIZIHG INl MOBILE H'OME
KliTCHEd &: BATH REMODELiNGr
941-485-3894 OR
1-866-328-0093



ENVIRONMENTAL CLEARING
BRUSH MOWING
LAND CLEARING
a,, ,/ LARGE &
SSMALL JOBS
FREE
ESTIMATES

CALL 716-9912


COMFORT His & Hers
L EWN RVICE Lawn Care
LAW S VCe Maintenance
Turf Management & Pressure Washing
Complete Lawn Services! Odd Jobs
Monthly Maintenance
& Tota Lawn Cleanup J '
FREE ESTIMATES
Over 20 Years Experience
CALL PAUL TROPHY Lcened Insure1
941-234-5831 941-429-0829


















CALLTHE EXPERTS*N FREE CONSULTATION
Venice 941-480-1805 I














L& -ed -Sin 988- 2847-
CALLTHE EXPERTS FREE CONSULTATION"




I7| "INSURANCE C9AiM SPECiALISTS"
A AUTHORIZED SERVICES, INC I
Licensed Quality Service Local Lic. #
L &"Insured Since 1988 122847


With Total Kitchen Renovation


Kitchen Cabinets Installed
Bathroom Installation
Recover Formica Tops Refacing
r. n s1l-,I;n cavrei'e.l ,rn, ltiC-ncns to .ai'til
lor ,nsiali3a1on ci hti, cn applan3ce'
AIhcrc ,%iase S DsnrasnerI ll ..:i e t ic
Licensed & Insured
Quality service in this area for over 15 years
CAL94 9324


IIs yourI
Ilanai ceiling


Kitchen
Bath
Countertops
35 Yrs Experience
12 Yrs in Charlotte County
941.697.4757
Licensed/insured



LAUREL
HIGHLANDS,
* Sod Restoration
* Pavers
* Landscape Design
& Installation
www.LHLandscaping.com
941-441-8618



Patriot Lawn
& Tree
Service, Inc.
Complete Lawn
& Tree Service

Major CC's
Accepted.
FREE ESTIMATES.

941-321-5353


Vinyl Siding &
Soffit, Re-Screen,
Storm Shutters.
941.474-4238
Serving locally since
1978 Paul Vought
Lic# AAA05865



Lawn's By
Lawrence
TRIMS AGAIN!!!
Landscaping
-Tree & Shrub Trimming
* Clean Outs
*Weeding
* Hauling
One time or monthly!!
Call Bobby Lawrence
941.468.6294



JARED BECERRIL'S
LAWN & LANDSCAPING
NOW ACCEPTING
NEW ACCOUNTS
FREE ESTIMATE!!!
Mowing by the Cut/Monthly
Residential & Commercial
Landscaping, Mulch & Rock
Reasonable Rates
Pressure Cleaning Services

941-380-2506
Lic. & Ins. Visa/MC


WARE


RP'S LAWN
MOWING
FREE ESTIMATES
941-270-7416


PROFESSIONAL MOVERS
A YOUR LOCAL MOVERS
Hourly or Flat Rate, Office Relocation Specialius,
Piano & Antiques, Expert Packing,
Loading & Unloading of Rental Trucks
Safe, Secure handling of your belongings.
CALL FOR NO OBLIGATION FREE ESTIMATE

941-809-3200 or 1-888.251-1957
FL#l M 101 I www.movingallflorida.com


I~iTCHEN- ATH
WINS ILE& RIM& 0OR

Iedn' tc. W Pi l spe ialIoryo.
" Cab I iner smdeof34i nh10
an oi iece doers.
. WeaeI xetsi envtngyu
bahromwih toepoceaiIndtie
" Anexelet aI e iee


A"-o' 5 0- FT Fw


Family Owned & Operated
License WFL Depiarment ol Agricuiture
Licensed. Bonded and Insured


* Landscape Install
* Rock/Mulch Install
* Decorative Landscape Cu
* Debris Removal
* Maintenance Contracts


FREE ESTIMATES! We Will Beat ANY Written Esti
inancing Available 877-426-3906 941-426-39
i_ wRE ill-c-ior.=n irinom APly


6&B Lawn Care
94 256-1760



Mowing Edging
Pruning
Storm Clean-up
Owned and Operated
by Valenrie Barrett
and John Barown






Accepting
New Accounts.
Commercial &
Residential
For Lawn Service.
Also. Stump Grinding.
Free Estimates
Lic. & Ins.
941-475-9781



PROFESSIONAL
LAWN
SERVICE
SERVING
SINCE 1988
Now Accepting
New Accounts

941-219-2048


BC MOVERS
Englewood, FL
941.475.7302
Intrastate Moving
Will Load
And Unload
Rental Trucks
Call For
FREE Estimates
Lics & Insured
FLIM1250


o Mark Douglas*


Mowing Edging
Landscaping Tree Trimming
Pruning Odd Jobs
Venice Native
941-234-2486


R.J. Moore
LANDSCAPE SERVICES
- Lawn Care
* Pruning
- Landscape Design
- Construction
* Water Features
- Pavers, Patios,
Walks, Etc.
Senior Discount
Degree W/30 Yrs. Exp.
941-525-0947


WRIGHT & SON
LANDSCAPING, INC.
*. .. .. ,., .



*L i. h.1-
Locally Owned & Operated
.., Equ ..- "
FREE ESTIMATES.
941-426-7844
L-c Ins


Pre-Paid Legal
SServices, Inc.
and Subsidiaries
'r,: i .'L t l L .,I r, .

If you are interested in a full or part-time
marketing opportunity, or would like to
know more about our legal service plans.
call your Independent Associate today.
JOE MARCINKEWICZ
786-473-5411
www.prepaidlegal.com/hub/Ijamarcinkewicz


OM PAINTING
& DRYWALL REPAIR

Pressure Washing
& Handyman
Services Available
Satisfaction
Guaranteed
John C. Rizzo
941-426-3553
COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
LICENSED 8 INSURED


Brett's
Painting, Inc.

Affordable Competent
Reliable Professional
Courteous Committed
See The Difference In
Your Residential Property


PHOE 941-426-8257
CELL:941-204-7993


I


0 9


U


Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


Page 6


a


DAVE HOME
IMPRO 'EENT
SERI ICE
er,.r.: rin. Vernice
Englewooo 8 Norlh P.:.rl
Electrical
Plumbing
(arpentry
Enclosures
FREE Estimates
LG I n mtahllS, l rI I
941-525-0194





Dave Beck
The Handyman,. :
Kitchen &
Bath Remodels
Ceramic Tile
941-423-1267
CRC 1327942
Licensed & Insured
Member BBB




Design/Layout
*Trim/Prune
rbing Sod/Seed
New Or Existing
Bed Edging
BBB
mate! """" ''
Accrraidr& Si- ne I
M966 hign sd..aard loi
)rJ6 Dnne y.aepe raDle.
a3a reipornite



INDEPENDENT
LAWN SERVICE
Mowing
Trimming
Edging
Blow Off
504-4465
SENIORS' DISCOUNT
NEW ACCOUNTS BY
WEEK OR MONTH



Your business or
service for only



Area covered includes
Venice, Pt. Charlotte.
Englewood. North Port
& Arcadia
207-1200




An Occupational
License may
be required by
the city and/
or county.
Please call for
the appropriate
Occupational
Licensing
Bureau to verify.



Affordable,
Professional
& Friendly
Complete Painting
Services
No Job Too Small!
References Available
FREE Estimates
(239) 851-9424


I


ILAWN JERVICEI






Page 7
w


Sun

= t'~z


BUSINESS & SERVICE DIRECTORY


Venice

Gondolier

Sun

4 =


Mark Hunter
Painting ,
* Fine Interior & Exterior Painting
* My 31st year in business
* Perfect work. prompt service
* Pay nothing until work complete
* 12% seniors discount
" Free estimates, lic. insured
Call Mark at 941-497-2945


* (ramit Ruo('rOling
( (lev rellrhane Shinglt
*Granjlt Rr-Adhrni~v
*Prr%%urlm %Chemital
- Nuidt%4 Rtniu,%31


Exterior Exterior
Seal Pool Decks,
'.' UDrivewags
i Pollg Pebble
f Pavers
- 26 Years Local
- Maint. Ext.
Experience

S41-387-5083
941-475-0115


uc. A.I COATINGS ins.


REID
PAINTING
INTERIOR $95/room
EXTERIOR
$995 for average
3 bedroom home
41258-2653
,,- ,,,,


^ \ *
Affordable Effective
Specializing In Homes With Pets
Toll Free 1-866-335-8197
Covering from Bradenton to Marco Island
3200 23rd St. SW
Lehigh Acres. FL 33971
Resider.tbal' Commercial Licensed &r Insured


* nirrinr/irclriiir Paiinlini
%%Nall rr~iurinf
* aitlrprtiing
*Drirea i & P1 dDrtki
Flo (~s rocy Stain & Sul


Affordable
Plumbingo
* Residential Plumbing
Repairs & Alternations
* \\aler Heater Replacements
* Seoer & Drain Cleaning
Serving N. Port.
Englewood & Venice areas.
Prompt & Profe4ional!!
(911)423-6231 or
(911)501-079 4 or
(91.1)496-9400
Sic I 1( I52590


Interior Exterior
CUSTOM
PAINTING
Rea.;oiiable a;lle-
Iiiterior i ,t Spediallt
Pressure (Icaiiini
Coiireic Suhilii g
%nII %uirlace. Ini) itolof
JAMES D. ROOT
488-3112
Jinl.li O -,l f I.|IH [.II, Ill[ i ti I t
L.oii,l Smli-lied Itili ll'un _
Lien-edi & liimiredI



Patriot Painting
fi Pressure
Washing, Inc.
Complete Painting
& Pressure Washing.
Interior/Exterior.
Free Estimates.
Major CC's Accepted

941-321-5353



BRAD'S
PLUMBING REPAIR
Rolo Rooting
Plumbing Repairs
Leaks Repairs
ALL WORK GUARANTEED.
No Service Call
charge for Venice.
Osprey. Nokomis
941-412-3597 or
Cell 941-915-9254
LiLtn'L I& n-Lurtd


ALLPHASE HOME

TREATMENTS
Pressure Treating
Painting
Coatings
No Job too BIG or small!

941-321-0637



WILLIAMS PAINTING
& DRYWALL INC.
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
Pressure Washing
Commercial & Residential
Local 15 Years Experience References Available
Bill Williams, Owner-941-234-5602
Anita 941-586-1621



ProTek Plumbing
9 Drain Specialists
DO YOU HAVE SLOW DRAINS???
"WE OFFER COMPLETE ROOTER SERVICES"


"ALL YOUR
PLUMBING
REPAIR NEEDS"
License# CFC057933


475.3949 or 575.7324


J&G
Painting.
Cleaning &N
Pressure \\ atling
INTERIOR EXTERIOR
No Job Too Big,
No Job Too Small
FREE ESTIMATES

941-408-3594


Tom's
Painting Co.
30 Years f01 Experience
INTERIOR&
EXTERIOR
Paper Hanging
Quality
Custom Work
Tom Pecevski
941-716-4946
Lic sG02308900241


Add STYLE and COLOR
to your space!
Custom Faux Finishes
Murals Handpainting
Metallics & Stencils
Abstract Canvas Art
Color Assistance







ELITE PLUMBING
Residential & Commercial Service
Water Heater
Repipes
Leak Repairs
State Cert. Master Plumber
Florida Resident

941-375-8471
Lic: CFC1426077 & Insured


* Slab & Wall Leaks
* Repipes One Call To "BRAD"
* Water Heaters DOes It All
* Replace & Repairs
* Backflow 423-3058

State Certified Precision Plumbing
Master Plumber and Leak Detection


We Do It All!
No Job Too Small!
Quality Work At A
Reasonable Rate!
Lic & InGu i&
941-237-1822


E&F
Rescreens
Family Owned & Operated
*Pool cages
*Lanais
*Gntryways
*Garage Sliders
Honest Dependable.
Quality Service
References Available.
FREE ESTIIVATES
Licensed & Insured.
8 94 1-915-7793
or 493-4570
* . ; , '


Jim Davis
Pressure Cleaning
* Exterior/Interior
* Dri'ewavs
* Pool Deck
* Lanai's
qisk about oar
driveway special
497-1890



AFFORDABLE
PRESSURE
WASHING
Roofs Houses
Pool Cages, etc.
Quality Work.
Fair Rates.
Call Anytime.

941-234.6044



Roof Problems?
We hate iour solutions
James Weaver
Roofing, Inc.
Free
Estimates
Family owned B
& Operated -,v O
Since 1984
hniiiinli.. ,M i.al &\ Fhi
R.,il'.. Replaice. R p.iair.
N9 Cont rul'liiin
941-426-8946


Uc. a Ins.
CFC 1427378


VENICE
PRESSURE
CLEANING
"TILE ROOF
SPECIALISTS"
"Also Roof & House
Painting"
497-2493
Same Cleaning
Since 1984
Associations Welcome!
Lie./Insured Free Esl.


Authorized\
| Reginimul Rar~oll ingle llN I
Shingle
a Tile
Built-Up


L u _,L LI
SCREEN REPAIR
SERVICES

R-pja 4 ':r rio V r. iojii
Guinr R'pair:
R prairr F:,.l C qc
Screen, ',,or-
G a r5 ,_'3 : S : rcE n *; ,l 3. r .
M.-F.Oer Cfnan.i o Cf.mTi-. cc
Eng: 941.473.8951
Ll3 c 1 **: i:


Family owned and
operated since 1969
Single Ply
Metal
Full Carpentry
Service Available


Reagan Leonard 488-7478
Lic.# RC 0066574


HHyd ro-Chemn
Cleaning
"'ur #1 Slop Shop For
All )bnr Exterior Needs
Spei'ilizint In Preisure
%%a--hing & Pool ( leaning
FREE ESTIMATES
Serving Sarasota/
Charlotte Counties
Licensed & Insured
Office:941-2578446
Mobile: 941-375-1262


Kirsten
Decks &
Pools ,Inc.
Tile Repairs
Deck Repairs
Deck Topping
Deck Staining
Pressure Washing
941-423-6604
941-815-3412
FL Lic. sSCC131149982



Pressure
Cle aing



Home Ext.
Pool Decks
Cages
Drive'avs
Also Exterior Painting.
941-284-1281
Lic./Ins.


^ We Specialize in
Custom Home
CuSton HiomI Inc. Construction.
* New Custom Homes Painting & Tile Work
* Remodeling Existing Homes Kitchen & Baths
In Sarasota & Charlotte Screen Lanai Rooms
Counties Concrete Driveways &
* Custom Build Sidewalks Or Pavers
Garages & Sheds *Windows, Doors., & MORE
Free Estimates www.mvmch.com
ce. (941) 815-6459
o,,c (941) 240-6028
Fax: (941) 240-6280 Email: Mvmch,&Comcast.Net
CRCi 1328055


* Shingles. Slols.
Metal.,Tile. Repairs
* Old Roof Removal
Our Specialty
* Full Carpentry
trCCC058184
* Free Estimates
* Fully Insured

W Authorizedr
?f ,, lml-l-n-ll l ni I r I


Ron Buda's
Re-Screening
Cages, I anais, Entries,
Garage Sliders,
Custom Entries,
,\rrylirf'inyl
Enclosures,
SUPER SCREEN.
Serving Rotunda &
Englewood Since 19H6
941-697-6234


"A" Perfect Job
"A Perfect Price
"A" Perfect
Pressure
Cleaning
House Roof
Driveways
Steve Renville
Owner/Operator
(941) 492-4275
Venice, FL 34293


Randy Haskett
Screening
Licensed & Full Insured
25 vr%. 'f i./experine'C
SPECIALIZING IN RESUREENING
POOL CAGES & LANAIS
Also Repairs. Entlrmnsa (;iarage. Sliders
No Jo0
TooS'1'i 809-1171





Heavy Duty Sliding Screen Doors
Retractable Screen Doors
Cages & Lanais
Re-Screens & New Screens
Swinging & Security Doors
Window Screens Pet Screens
Sun Screens & Sun Control
*'") 377-3 894

SCR www.EEsNenmobile.co
www sc rcnmobile.comn


1426935 18 002165


"Affordable" Leak Detection Just Got Better
Detect Repair Repipe---


InadnI aui


ALLPHASE HOME

TREATMENTS
Pressure Treating
Painting
Coatings
No Job too BIG or small!

941-321-0637


PRESSURE
ME...
Anything that can
be sprayed can
be clean.

Beat Any
Written Quote

941-460-8675


wPyopert o



Re-Roofing & Repair Specialists
LEONARD'S ROOFING, INC.


Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


$215 OEFF
Ils
WITH THIS AD]


IPOOL SERVI








1


Venice

S4Gondolier

Sun

BUSINESS & SERVICE DIRECTORY


Sun


AFFORDABLE
SCREENING
Rescreen and Repairs
Pool Cages,
Lanais, Entrys,
Vinyl Windows,
Garage Sliders,
Vinyl Sliders and
Stackers
FREE ESTIMATES
ALL WORK GUARANTEED
941-474-1200
941-697-5900


25 YEARS
EXPERIENCE
CREATIVE
DESIGNS
ALSO, MARBLE
& MOSAICS

REPAIR ALL G
MORE!!!
(941)426-7625


Salter & Son's
T'Iee & Lawncare
Mowing
Trimming ,
Removal :
Landscaping '
SPainting
Hurricane clean up
FREE ESTIMATES
Lic & Insured Family Owned
References Available
: Owner's
Jason 586-6128
Jackie 488-4958


Boone
Stucco,
Inc.
Lic./Insured
Dry Wall/Repair
Stucco & Repair
EIFS

BOBBY
941*-$87-012


For all yourTile Needs
IlICHn Qualh'y C'ounts
LEMON BAY
TILE
Specializing In
remodeling. FREE In
home estimates.
30 yrs. experience.
474-1000
Licensed Insured -
Bonded


STEVEN'S
TREE SERVICE
941-493-0012
"We Leave Your
Yard Clean"
Good Work
Reasonable Prices
Over 30 Years In Venice
Fully Insured


#AQUAFLOW LLC
S You deserve
better .,%ater!.tE1.
Re c Hrin ,I. f- J' im
%%C I EI l[ TC ISl- rIC ,hLK ure p

Nili &%th e ~ rdtnd er' ict- mailable at nI) e'ra chargers!
941-258-4532 %-tww*.aqu-alo%%,*water.com
1 1 A. I'. I N it.


Marc Powers
Installer Repairman
Ii










LLAORTRO INC.

75c Tile
O w e, ",,, wn er

941-918-2377






u, .4I-i& "o"E :a i'al.a ,
75 Tile
Cash-Carry
Good Stuff
Showroom



l arry~p~iolinc)4224 |


Preferred
Property
Care
TREE DIVISION
STORM PREPARATION .
TREE REMOVAL -
TRIMMING SHAPING
S50 FT. BUCKET TRUCK-
CHIPPER BOBCAT.
941-716-3428
COMMERCIAL RESIDENTIAL
LICENSE DiNSURED


Nalley s Prelerred
WINDOW
CLEANING
& Pressure Washing


Free Estimates Local
Gil & Rhonda
Since 1989
941-400-3090
Lic & Ins.


Local
Phone Man
Phone Jacks
Computer Jacks
Residential
Commercial
0 Repair
General HandVman
Retired
40 Years Phone Exp.
941-474-1704
941-716-2772


INSTALL
PHONE & CABLE
JACKS, ETC.
*Residential
*Business
Retired Phone Man
941-625-8114
Lic. & Ins.


BOSMAN
Tile & Grout Cleaning & Restoration
THE ULTIMATE IN
TILE & GROUT CLEANING
50% OFF Sealing At
Time Of Cleaning
UNBELIEVABLE RESULTS!
941-423-8600
References Available
Lic & Insured FREE Estimates


RUSTY'S T.V. & REPAIR
The Doctor Is In!
House Calls Available
All Makes /"
& Models

941-697-5633
Lic#8929




--
The \,I r-J [-c_.\v


22 Years Experience
Mobile Service
Studio In Venice


BROOKS
TILE WORKS
Installation
Repair
Remodel
[Jew Construction
FREE Estimate!
Big or Small
Satisfaction Guaranteed
Ask for Drew
941-623-2255
941-475-3833


WALKER'S
TILE LTD. CO.
Ceramic Tile &
Wood Flooring
Installer
Free Estimates
Professional Inslallations
25 Yrs Experience
Licensed & Insured
941-237-1850


DIRTY GROUT
"Don't Pout Over Your Grout"
GROUT CLEANING SEALING




"We Return Phone Calls & Show-Up!"
TA HOME SERVICES 941.-457-4197




SOLUTIONS
We transfer all of your
memories onto DVD.
From Movies, Videos, Slides.
Photos, anything!
Also albums to CD.
photos from Movies, etc.
Pick-up & Delivery available.
MIKE REILLY
941-474-1357


(ERIUtHC TILE
SALES AMD'OR
LNSTULMOION
35 YRS EXP.
NO JOB TOO SMALL
12 yrs. In Rotonda West.
Free estimates.
Installer/Owner.
Call Jim
9141-697-59148


Your business or
service for only

m
Area covered includes
Venice, Pt. Charlotte,
Englewood, North Port
& Arcadia
207-1200
MysjNi A


F 0


Jeff Schick
412-0288


ADVERTISE


I


Your business or service for
rh 0 PW M If A 1 I


only 431.7,1/week,


4 week minimum


North Port: 207-1202 Englewood: 207-1205


Venice: 207-1200 Sarasota: 207-1204

Port Charlotte: 207-1205

Port Charlotte zip codes: 33981 & 33987


7 -


.!







!*


.4-


Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


Page 8


ITREES I









. O. 2. 2 Rl E t C d-P- ME 9&


1240 CONDOS/VILLAS
FOR RENT
PG, 2/2, 1276 SF, W/D,
pool, no pets. $750/mo,
1st., last, sec. annual,
(941)-639-8125
PG, 2/2, 1276 SF, W/D,
pool, no pets. $750/mo,
1st., last, sec. annual,
(941)-639-8125
PGI Magdalena Gardens
3/2/1 from $950,
annual/season Creative Home
Realty (954)-803-3908
PGI new waterfront condo
dock, 3/2/1, W/D, pool & pa.
Very private. N/S moke. $900
mo or $2250 seasonal. (508)
962-8110

PGI WATERFRONT
Condo. Spacious
2/2, lanai w/water
view. Off of Aqui
Esta. $750. 4 unit
complex. First, last
& $400.00 security.
239-939-7674 M-F
9-5, 805-698-9835
after 5:00pm &
weekends

PGI WATERFRONT
Condo. Spacious
2/2, lanai w/water
view. Off of Aqui
Esta. $750. 4 unit
complex. First, last
& $400.00 security.
239-939-7674 M-F
9-5, 805-698-9835
after 5:00pm &
weekends

PGI Waterfront Villa,
2/2/1, sailboat dock, 2
lanais, pool, W/D, $800
per mo + Security. Call
(941)-661-3654
PGI., 3/2/1 incl. all appli-
ances., H20, cable, 1st. fl.
No Smoke, N/P $950 annu-
al (941)-639-6602
PROMENADES EAST 1/1
Furn. pool, spa, W/D,
*secure $625 mo year/
seasonal. 941-625-9763
Punta Gorda Isles 2bd/2ba
Walk to Fishermans village.
Heated pool, great, view of
Peace River. Seasonal
$1,500. mo. 941-815-8320
Wanda
RENT TO OWN
2/2 Condo, nice area,
pool. 941-380-5626 or
941-625-0015.
Rotonda 55 & over, 2/2, w/d
included, lanai, pool, end unit.
No pets/smoke $750/mo
201-638-5805
ATHENS TOWNHOUSE
2br/1.5 Marble Bath. Walk to
Beach & Venice Ave. Shops.
Quiet, Annual (941)485-7645
V.I. Seasonal or Annual
Furn 1/1 near beach,
Airport & hospital.
941-628-9810
V.I. Unfurn. Annual
$650 + Utils, 1/1, All
Tile, Newly Renovated,
near Hosp., Beach, Air-
port. 941-628-9810
Venice Isl Updated, furn.
2/1 Condo. Poolside,
Walk to Beach/Town, N/P
$775/mo. (508)419-1302
or 941-2236471
VENICE ISLAND 2/2, Lanai,
1st Floor, Furn., Walk to
Beach, Water Incl. $800/mo.
No Pets. 941-497-6648
VENICE ISLAND Condo
2BR/2BR, 55+, furnished,
pool water & cable $895/mo.
(941)650-3035
VENICE San Lino top fir.
(elevator) 2BR, den, 2BA,
garage, lake view. $1275.
unfurnish. 630-917-0202.

1300 DUPLEXES
FOR RENT

$$ FREE RENT $$


1300 DUPLEXES
FOR RENT

DEEP CREEK New Duplex!
2BD/2BA $750 mo. lawn
care incl. (941)-629-3326
or (941)-416-5966
DEEP CREEK DUPLEX
2BR/2BA/1CG for Sm.
Family, Exit 170 $695
Nego. (941)737-7037
Deep Creek LAKE Rental
2Bd/2Ba/lCg Utility rm, Kit
appliance, screen porch clean
quiet pets ok & five min from
1-75 $750 mo.
Call (941)322-8984


Deep Creek spacious
3/2/2, new kit., paint,
appl., cath. ceiling LR, DR,
laundry rm. $950 + sec.
Pets ok (941)-575-7559

E ENGLEWOOD, 2/2, brand
new condo. Near shopping.
N/P, N/S. $800. (941)-697-
3366 ,

E. ENGL. 2BR/1BA, clean,
W/D. No smoking. No
pets. $675/mo. 1st, last,
sec: (941)-473-7847
FREE 1 MO. RENT ASK
ABOUT GOOD TENANT
DISC. E ENGL SPOTLESS!
2/2 WD Hkp Open Plan, min.
to Bch.x Sm pet $650/mo.
crt/bkgd 941474-5315
E. ENGLEWOOD Newer
2br NP $750/mo. + Elec
& Water. $750 Sec. Dep.
(941)-475-9239
Eng 1,2,3 Bed 1st Sec
SandDollar Prop SW FL
941-240-1772

ENG. 2BR/1.5BA Tile
Floors Lanai, 2nd floor,
Cnvenient loc. $650/mo
1st/last & $500 sec. NS,
No pets
(NEED HELP?)
DAVE 475-7011

Rotonda Deluxe 2/2/1
W/D, Storage, Nr Golf
& Tennis $875/mo.
(941) 698-4003
ENGLE9 2/2 BRAND NEW wall to
wall ceramic tile floors. 1st mo
free. Only $1,000 sec. dep. to
move in. Adobe Realty Inc. Pets
aloud excluding dogs. Marcel
941485-3998


1300 DUPLEXES
FOR RENT

PGI WATERFRONT
2/2/1, lanai, carpet &
tile, W/D, D/W, dock,
fenced back yard, sm.
pets ok. $850/mo. annual
lease. 1st, last & sec.
Water, sewer and yard
care included.
Call 941-626-0552
Punta Gorda, 2/1; all appli-
ances $145 wk. 1st., last,
sec. No pets. (941)-286-8022


Venice 2BR/1.5BA, very
clean, no pets. $650/mo.
+ electric &.water. $650
security. (941)-475-9239
VENICE, 2/1.5, Lanai,
Laundry Rm, Lawn Maint.
Incl. $700/mo. 1st/L/Sec.
(941)-468-1206

1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT


$1,000 IN
FREE RENT
TOLEDO CLUB
APARTMENTS
Apartment Homes
starting at $608/mo.
Brand New
3500 Island Club Dr.
North Port
941-423-6600

*DNTOWN VENICE Embassy
lbr apt. $650/mo, + $600
Sec. Walk to beach & church-
es. NP (941)484-3436
*2/1 ENGLEWOOD,
3 MOS. FREE!
PETS OK.
NEW PAINT, NEW
TILE. $600/MO.
(941)-475-2178
Char Harb Immaculate, updat-
ed units, 1 block to harbor,
N/S, lbr/2br/2br650up. 941-
7434663

CHAR: HBR. 1/1 updated
units incl. water, pool, scr.
lanai, no pets. $600 mo.
1st + sec. 941-628-3759


Englewood 2/2, lanai, w/d Clean, cozy & safe corner apt.
hookup, $675, $500 sec., with glass slider & private
hookup, $675, $500 s eck, lbr furn., includes utili-
small pet ok. 941-473- ties. Punta Gorda 941- 815-.
8743/847-323-1697 0711
Englewood 2/2/1, Eff 1 & 2 Bed-
large lanai, W/D hook Efficiencies 1 &2 Bed-
up, new carpet & paint, room apts. furnished.
great neighborhood, $175-up. Triangle Motel
201-638-5805 639-8356
ENGLEWOOD FREE RENT ENG. 2/2 6428 HAMLET DR.
2/2/1, exceptionally main- NEW TILE, PAINT.
tainted, grt Ilc! Call TODAY'for NO SMOKE! $650 MO.
details, $750. (239)465-9455 1ST/L/SEC. 941-830-1350
ENGLEWOOD- ENGL, 1BR/1BA, NICELY
2/1 new paint & tile DECORATED, $575/MO.,
$635 NO PETS.
1/1/cp downtown, 941-276-3760
water/sewer & lawn ENGL. 2br $650. 1br $550.
incl. $550 f/i/s, $30 app. fee off Placi-
WEST COAST da Rd, laundry, no pets 941-
PROP.MGT 270-6837 -
941-473-0718
RentalsFlorida.net ENGL/Manasota Key S.
lbr/lba furn, 5 min walk to
E. ENGLE. 2/1, CATH. beach. Monthly S650 or
CEIING, INCL W/D.& Seasonal 941-735-6490
LAWN MAf.l NO PETS. ENGLEWOOD 1BR/1 BA, com-
$650 941-460-9403 pletely furn./spotless, new tile
& carpet, newer appl., lanai,
MURDOCK, Avail Now! lawn serve 1.5 mi. from beach,.
3/2/CP, Tile, Sect.8. $695/mo. Ist/Lst/Sec. No
$750 mo. incl. water. 941- pets. (941)475-3889
628-1430, 766-2824 ENGLEWOOD WATERFONT
NORTH PORT 2Br/1Ba 1/1, Very Clean, Close to
Apt on Coniston Terrace. Shopping, No Pets $580/mo
Call for info (941)-426- 941475-5409
6726 or 941-468-4664 ENGLEWOOD, 2br/lba,
scrnd lanai, no pets.
NORTH PORT- 2/1, $750/mo. plus Deposit.
$600/mo. Ist/Sec. (941)-475-2347
Annual Lease. No Pets.
(941)-423-8448 HERON COVE APTS.
.4t,,i d4it, b t 10 in


$700 Move-n! NORTH PC 2/1, Avail. Nov. 1,
Eff. 1, 2, 3 & 4 beds avail $600 mo. Sm. pets OK. Close
941-312-7670 to beach/ shopping 941- 661-
4101.
*2br/2ba Convenient, P.C. 2BR/2BA/1CG,
grt neighborhood. QUIET AREA, clean, pantry,
Negotiable. Please call $600/mo. + Security
(218)-863-1991 (941)423-0486
2BR/1BA, E. Englewood PGI 2/2/1, fresh paint,
duplex, on time rent $625 + tile carpet, w/d, hurri-
$1000 sec. No pets. cane shutters, $750 mo.
Avail.now. 941-769-1163 + dep. (239) 598-3431


from Venice in Engle. all
1,300sf, 2 & 3 BR's unfurn.
from $825 to $900. 1st
& 2nd mos. rent 1/2 off.
Short/long term lease.
REDUCED sec. dep.
(941)-473-0450
www.HeronCoveFL.com
Isl of Venice Studio, furn, util-
ities pd, close to shopping &
beaches!!! $650/mo
1st/L/Sec 941-488-7272


1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT

ISLAND OF VENIMCE
Eff, 1 & 2 br, lyr lease.
mInmed. occup. No pets.
(941416-5757

IIVE ON THE ISLAND
S': OF VENICE
S-STUDIO APT
$565/MO.


1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT
Punta Gorda 2/1, tile
throughout, central air &
heat, $600 mo.
(941)-639-2823
PUNTA GORDA 1BR patio,
W/D, clean, quiet, "park-like
setting", water view.
$485/sec. 239-734-2020
New 2/2/1 Rotonda
condo $850 mo. FREE
, nr f .. _


1320 APARTMENTS
FOR RENT
VENICE, 1br apt, 1st fir,
clean & secure, ref neces-
sary. 1st/L/Sec. (941)-
488-0276 Iv msg
VILLA SAN CARLOS II
22250 Vick St., P.C.
Available Soon 1 bed-
rooms. For 62 or Older -
HUD Subsidized rents
based on income. For
application call 941-624-


1350 EFFICIENCIES
FOR RENT

BANANA BAY
WATERFRONT MOTEL
Furn. from $275 week
incl. utilities, pool & dock
(941)-743-4441 ext.O
www.bananabaymotel.com
E. Engl, Large, Furn, All Utils &
Cable Incl., $300 Dep.
$155/wk. (941)-423-1052


941-48-6bbb. fat screen v w/ yr 4404 EHO/HC Accessible. Efficiency suites, full kitchen,
Please. 941-268-3224 Efficiency suites, full kitchen,
MANASOTA KEY, STEPS -fully furn., cable, $180 wk. &
TO THE BEACH. 1/1, furn. Rotonda West 2/2 1340 MOBILE HOMES up. 941-6294046/625-3004
until & incl cable. S270/wk with pool no pets FOR RENT SUNNYBROOK MOTEL (DC)
long term $700 F/L/S
(9411-716-3660 941-809-3508 2005 Dbl wide,ENGL Manasota Key, near
941-809-3508 2005 Dbl wide 2/2. Fort beaches, full kitchen & bath,
Murdock Circle, 1,2,3 & 4 Odgen area near Rt 17 & furn/unfurn w/d, cable, util
bdr. avail, for immed. Kings Hwy. N/P 863-494- incl $800/mo + deposit. Pets
occ.! Ask about move-in -FREE RENT 6244 or863-990-3234 OK 941-270-7396
specials. (941)-627-3900 WOODMERE Arcadia, 3/2, MB retreat, FLAMINGO'MOTEL, PG, 1
Equal Housing Opportunity APARTMENTS pool, N of town. 1 yr lease. & 2 rm. efficiencies, pool,
Nokomis, 2nd Fir Apt, Lrg 1 OF VENICE Credit check req. $1000mo cable, $180 wk. & up.
bdrm, reduced $450/mo. from str at $77/A-. 941-769-1496 941-286-6511,639-7750
$55g. 1st/L, Ref.'s, No Pets. 3900 Woodmere ParkNOKOMIS
941)-480-0330 Blvd.911.496..F NOKOMIS:
(941)-480-0330 Blvd.941-496- 1BR/1BA and 2BR/1BA Furn. Small Eff. Apt. Nr.

Nokomis, Studio apt. VENICE ISLAND 1BR/1BA, (941)-914-2760 Yearly or Seasonal.
$600/mo., 1BR furn. apt. newly renovated, 1st fir, nr PELICAN PERCH RV, PG 1 & NP/NS. 941-493-0849
$650/mo. Utils. Incl. bchs & shop. $650 mo. Water 2 BR's $475/$600. $400
Duplex 2/1 $600/mo. Incl. N/P, N/S. 941-497-3863 sec. dep. N/pets, Sites Manasota Bch area, furn,
(941)-488-8163 VENICE-Spacious 2/1.5, Available 941-639-4412 clean, quiet, utils, cable
.walk to beach $175/+
NOKOMIS: Near Beach, Large next to Holiday Inn, newly Several AvaiL. From $400, (941)488-1703 Iv msg
Mother In law Apt. Immac. 2/1, renovated, close to shop- -$750. Punta Gorda, (911)-488-1703
comply. fum., no pets, no smok- ping, $700 1st/L/Sec Nocatee & Kings Hwy. N.P. Studio Apt., kitchenette,
ers. First, last, sec. $950/mo. (941)-966-2762 aft 6pm Incl. CHA. 1st, Last, & bath. Furn, Linens, Dishes
Yearly lease. 941-488-3808 or
3508060 94148 or VENICE ISL 1/BR, 5 min. Sec. 941-624-0355 inel, etc., all util., Priv entrace
walk to beach & shop, incl. Wauchula TV w/Cable. $175/W< or
North Port water, REFS $600-$700, Move-In Now Special $710/mo. (941)426-2909
2br/2ba, 1,100 SF, 1ST/AI/S(941M4000553 2 & 3 Bedroom MH from
cathedral ceiling, & tile $125 wkly or $450 mo. with NOKOMIS Efficiency Apt,
floors. $800/mo. VENICE ISLAND Studio Low Dep. No pets. Family privt/peaceful, Fum,
(941)628-1411 apt, No pets. 2nd floor Park, Close to schools. Call walk to beach/shopping.
$475/mo (941)484-2206 863-698-4910 Hardee Co. $525mo (941)966-5489
P.C. 1 mo. FREE. Charlotte or (941)485-5698
Harbor, new Ibr, unfurn, VENICE ISLAND 2/1 PATIO 1345 MISC. RENTALS CLEAN furn. efficiency
c/h/a, fans, N/P. $650/mo. Walkto downtown/Venice Beach apts. So.PG$180-$200
(941)587-7828 or.918-2078 CHA, fans, tile, DW, N/S Reasonable rates, apart- per wk, incl util/cable, no
P.C., 2BR/2BA, canal, $760/mo annual 4854662 ments, Mobile Home Lots, pets.Call 941-740-0491.
P.C., 2BR/2BA, canal, RV Lots. Peace River Punta
tile, carpet, lanai, $650. VENICE ISLAND 2/1 PATIO Gorda. Has Bat ramp TROPICAL BAY INN
mo. Annual., N/P 941-505- Walkto downtown/VeniceBeach Piers, Community Hall. 941- MOTEL Char. Harbor
147'4 or 941-724-3352 CHA, fans, tile, DW, N/S
1474 or 941- 724-3352 $760/mo annual 4854662 639-5461, no answer, call Waterfront, 2 rm suite,
PGI WATERFRONT 2/2 VENICE ISLAND nual, nr 941- 815-0505. furn., full kit, sofa, TV,
Tile throuch-out docRk, beach & downtown, 1/1 TRAILER, Punta Gorda COUN- sep. rm w/qn. bed. $210
large bac yard off
eet parking in $560 includes water 2/1, TRY setting close to 1-75 weekly & up. 941-625-
:b'ilding, smail pet ok. $750, Call (941)488-2613 575-9577$140/week No"pets.94 30
$750 mo. annual lease. VENICE ISLANDVENICE ISL EFF. FURN.,
1st, last & sec. VENICE ISLAND 1/2 mi bch. FLS/NS/NP.
water/sewer yard care STUDIO & 1BDRM 1350 EFFICIENCIES $500. util/laundry incl
94ncluded AVAILABLE NOW! FOR RENT 941-483-0053
941-626-0552 (941Y-7354020
VENICE 1BR Efficiency, $400. VENICE ISLAND, Furn or
Port Charlotte 2/2/1 Newly remodeled, lbr $650, plus 1 mo. security. Unfurn. Close to Shop-
$700 F/L/S 2BR $725. No pets. Sea Jay 141 Granada Blvd. N.P. ping. Short or long term.
941-809-3508 Apts. (941)-232-9893 Call Ron (941)-320-5011 $550/mo. (813)690-1359


Announcements


GET COVERED....Run your ad STATEWIDE! You can
runyourclassifiedadin over 100 Floridanewspapersfor $475.
Call thisnewspaperor(866)742-1373 formore details orvisit:
www.florida-classifieds.com.

Auctions

AUCTION, Saturday, November 3rd, 11 a.m.,76 acres
(36 absolute) on brow, with panoramic views ofTennessee
River and valley; Flat Rock, AL.
www.midstatesauctioneers.com, (800)537-5036, J.E.
Mitchell,AAL#822.

U.S. Marshals Auction Wellington, FL SFH 4 BR, 2.5
BA 2,693 +/- sq. ft. Bid online 10/29- 10/31
www.bid4assets.com/WFL2"

Autos For Sale

Police Impounds for Sale! 96 Honda Accord $750! 94
Toyota Canmry $600! For listings call (800)366-9813 Ext
9271.

$500! Cars from $500! 97 Chevy Cavalier $800! 95 VW
Jetta $450! For listings call (800)366-9813 x 9499.

Building Supplies

METALROOFING.SAVE$$$buy direct frommanufac-
turer. 20 colors in stock with all accessories. Quick turn
around. Delivery Available.. (352)498-0778 Toll free
(888)393-0335 code24.www.GulfCoastSupply.com.


Business Opportunities


ALL CASH CANDY ROUTE Do you earn $800/day? 30
Machines, Free Candy All for $9,995. (888)629-9968
B02000033. CALL US: We will not be undersold!

Vending: Snack/Soda. Locations available now. Profes-
sional equipment & support. Many Options. Cash/Finance.
(877)843-8726BO#2002-037.

America's Fastest Growing Business Be yourown Boss.
Earn $50K $250K/yr. Call Now: (888)238-1635 24/7

DATA ENTRY! Work from Anywhere. Flexible Hours. PC
Required. Excellent Career Opportunity. Serious Inquiries
Only! (888)240-0064, ext. 100.


Employment Services


Notice: PostOfficePositionsNowAvailable.Avg.Pay$20/
hour or $57K annually including Federal Benefits and OT.
Getyourexamguidematerialsnow. (866)713-4492USWA.
Fee Req.


Ujficers provide security and protection for air travelers, airports ana aircraft.
Part-Time: Starting at $12.86 per hour Plus Benefits
(Includes 12.64% locality pay)
TSA will pay the maximum Government contribution for health benefits
under the TSA Health Benefit Incentive for Part-Time TSO's.
All part-time TSO's will pay the same lower cost for federal health
benefits as full-time employees.
Minimum Requirements: U.S. Citizenship or U.S. National High school
diploma, GED or equivalent, or one ear of security or aviation screening
experience English proficiency Pre-employment medical evaluation
Pass a background/credit check


'~~Sft ottto
M1, Ad initraio


Please apply online at: www.tsajobs.com
1-800-887-1895 TTY: 1-800-887-5506
n TSA is an Equal Opportmity Employer.


HelpWanted


DRIVERS-MORE MONEY! Sign-OnBonus36-43 cpm/
$1.20pm$0 Lease/TeamsNeededClassA+3 monthsrecent
OTRrequired (800)635-8669.

PROFESSIONAL BODYGUARDS STATESIDE &
OVERSEAS, Earning Potential $350-$750 per day! No
ExperienceNeeded. FreeTraining! NO FELONIES (866)271-
7779 www.bodvguardsunlimited.net www.bodyeuardsunlimited.net>.


We're raising pay for Florida regional drivers! Home
every weekend! Home during the week! Solid weekly miles!
95%no touch! Preplanned freight! $.43permile,hometime,
money & more! Heartland Express (800)441-4953
www.heartlandexpress.com.

Driver: DON'TJUSTSTARTYOURCAREER, START
IT RIGHT! Company Sponsored CDL training in 3 weeks.
Must be 21. Have CDL? Tuition reimbursement! CRST.
(866)917-2778.

RAILROADS ARE looking for experiencedhelp.Train in
fourth eightweeks to become a Conductor, Welder, Mechani-
cal Locomotive, or Carmen. Average salaries $63,000.
Tuition loans available, (913)319-2603 / (913)319-2658,
www.RailroadTraining.com.

POLICE OFFICERS: Earn up to a $20,000 bonus. Train
toprotectyourfellow SoldiersbealeaderintheArmyNational
Guard. 1-800-GO-GUARD.com/police.

Miscellaneous

DIVORCE$275-$350*COVERS children, etc. Only one
signature required! *Excludes govt. fees! Call weekdays
(800)462-2000, ext.600. (8am-6pm) Alta Divorce, LLC.
Established 1977.

ATTEND COLLEGE ONLINE from home. Medical,
business, paralegal, computers, criminaljustice. Job place-
ment assistance. Financial aid and computer provided if
qualified. Call (866)858-2121,
www.OnlineTidewaterTech.com.

AIRLINES AREHIRING-TrainforhighpayingAviation
Maintenance Career. FAA approved program. Financial aid
if qualified Job placement assistance. CALL Aviation
InstituteofMaintenance(888)349-5387.

NOW AVAILABLE! 2007 POST OFFICE JOBS. $18-
$20/HR. NO EXPERIENCE. PAID TRAINING. FED
BENEFITS. VACATIONS. CALL (800)910-9941 TO-
DAY! REF #FL07.


Real Estate


BEAUTIFUL N. CAROLINA. ESCAPE TO BEAUTI-
FUL WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA MTS FREE Color
Brochure & Information MOUNTAIN PROPERTIES with
Spectacular views, Homes, Cabins, Creeks, & Investment
acreage. CHEROKEE MOUNTAIN GMAC REAL ES-
TATE...cherokeemountainrealty.com Call for freebrochure
(800)841-5868.

North Carolina Cool Mountain Air, Views & Streams,
Homes, Cabins & Acreage. FREE BROCHURE (800)642-
5333. Realty Of Murphy 317 Peachtree St. Murphy, N.C.
28906. www.realtyoffmurphy.com.

IST TIME OFFERED Colorado Mountain Ranch. 35
ACRES $49,900. Priced for Quick Sale. Overlooking a
majestic lake, beautifully treed, 360 degree mountain views,
adjacent tonational forest. EZTerms. (866)353-4807.

AFFORDABLE LAKE PROPERTIES On pristine
34,000 acre Norris LakeOver800milesofwooded shoreline
Four Seasons- Call (888)291-5253 Or visit Lakeside Realty
www.lakesiderealty-tn.com.


1360 ROOMS
FOR RENT

$125/Wk PC. nice clean room
+ common area, all tile, cen-
tral air, elec., cable, w/d 941-
743-2040


1360 ROOMS
FOR RENT

PC. 1 FREE MONTH. Lg.
room in Ig. home, priv.
entrance, house priv., util.
incl., w/d, cable, hot tub.


$70 $120/Week NNS/NP Refs. $125. wK. +
PG Full House Priv. Sec. dep. (941R-240-0114
941-626-3230 PG furn.,cable, phone, util.
indcl. $125 wk. 2-3 BR apt.
2 Rooms for Rent in New $325 wk. N/P, 941-639-
Home, $125/wk, Utils Inlc., 1089/941-623-7921
Clean, Nice Neighborhood 1089/941-623-7921
(941)-875-1418
PG, Furn. Rm w/prvt. bath,
A+ FURN. RM. in PC W/D, cable, phone. $140.


w/priv. entrance, incl. util.
cable, W/D, house priv.
$140/wk. 941-626-2832.
Al Venice comm! $125
/wk inclds nice furn. rm w/
priv. entr. utils, TV, W/D,
N/S Refs. -(941)-485-3943
CLEAN & SOBER Recov-
ery Housing in PC. Men
& Women. Interested in
sobriety 941-624-3748
N. P. Biscayne near 75
Brand New Home, Full
House Priv., W/D,
$450/mo + 1/2 Utilities.
(941)-416-4605
NORTH PORT Furn. Room
All House Privdg.,W/D,
Cable TV, Phone, etc.
$135/wk.
Call (941)-234-5008
North Port pool home,
$500 includes all utilities.
Please call (941-2406478
NORTH PORT. EXCEPTION-
ALLY clean home, priv bath,
$135/WK. ALL UTIL INCLUD-
ED Call 941-429-5157.
NP Unfurnished, Ig room, Full
house priv, Woman pref,
$112. wk 1/2 FPL & $100.
dep 941423-8712

NP, Rm avail. Util Incl
+cable, NS, NP, must be
empl. Woman pref.
$450/M 941-423-6055
ONLY $125/Wk in PC/
6wgI. priv. erwance, cable,


ac. ANL uM M. (941) 204-
0566, 276-3134 276-1025


PC Clean & Quiet, $130
wk. $500/mo incl utils,
furn'd, refs. 941-743-
3070. 941-740-2565


wk. incl util. Smoking ok.
(941)-637-8235

Port Charlotte, 2 Fur-
nished rooms, & house
priv. $140 wk. or $550
mo.+sec., 941-613-1270
Port Charlotte, unfurnished
large bedroom, with bath, liv-
ing & dining area. Shared
kitchen. No pets, no smoking.
Long or Short Term. (239)-
561-0756 or (239) 247-0965








Punta Gorda, clean, furn,
cable, pool & utilities incl.
Close to 1-75. From
$80wk. (941)-575-9577

Punta Gorda, 1 bedroom,
quiet, near hospital. Heat,
air, laundry & cable. $400,
1st + last. (941) 585-9563
Roommate 3/2, canal, dock,
poss. pet, no drugs. Nice
area. $500 mo. (941)-979-
9025

Roommate wanted for
3BR/2BA hm in N. Port.
$550/mo. Utils Incl., Full Hse
Priv. (941)-8764467

S. VENICE, Close to 776
& Jacaranda need Room-
mates to share Ig. home
with 2 people, Use of
Pool & Util incl. $125/wk
941-488-9878

Warm Min. Sprgs. water-
front property, 2 rooms
avail. $139/incl util &
Direct TV (941)628-5278


NEW DEVELOPMENT IN THE MOUNTAINS OF
NORTHCAROLINA. LOCATED ONTHENEWRIVER
IN ASHE COUNTY. 26 LOTS AVAILABLE. PRICES
BEGIN AT $85,000. Century21 Heritage Realty (336)246-
2664or(800)865-4221 www.c21heritagerealty.com.

SAVANNAH HIGHLANDS NEW HOME $164,900:
Newhomenearhistoric Savahnah, Georgia. Three bedroom,
two bath, two car garage, screenedporch. Coastal Living at
an affordable price! (888)499-7575
www.savannahhighlands.com.

LAKES OF SUMMERVILLE: Coastal Southern Charm
$159,900. New home ideally located nearhistoric Charleston
SC. 3 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom, 9' ceiling, 2 car garage. Call
Now! (888)636-7575 www.lakesofsummerville.com.

VIRGINIA MOUNTAINS 5 acres riverfront on Big Reed
Island Creek'near New River State Park, fishing, view,
private, good access $89,500 (866)789-8535.

Pre-ConstructionGRANDOPENING!DockableLakefront
5AC-Only$39,900SAVE$10,000! OneDay-Sat.Nov 17th
New to market! Spectacular waterfront acreage on Lake
Dannelly! Park-like setting, gorgeous AL location. Private,
gated community. Excellent financing. Must see. Call now
&askhowtoPAYNOCLOSINGCOSTS! (800)564-5092,
x.904.

North Carolina Mountains NEW! E-Z to Finish Log
Cabin w/.85 acre $89,900, also Big Mountain View &
Riverfront Home Sites Available. Call For FREE INFO
(828)4294004.

Costa Rica Ocean, river, and mountain view estate lots.
Affordable paradise, Starting at $60K. Call today for info or
appointment with a representative in your area. (800)993-
0962www.joyapacifica.com.

Breathtaking North Georgia Mountain Cabins, land &
lakehomesofBlue Ridge. Call FOUR SEASONS REALTY
your hometown specialists, (877)BUY-MTNS or
www.buymtns.com.

Steel Buildings

STEEL BUILDINGSALE! "ManufacturerDirect!" Take
Now or deposit holds till April 1 st. All models and sizes are
availableat"RockBottom Prices!" Pioneer(800)668-5422.

All Steel Buildings. National Manufacturer. 40x60 to
100x250 Factory directto contractor or customer. (800)658-
2885 www.rigidbuilding.com.




^ -- -- '"-.g
AN F





ADVERTISING NETWORKS OF FLORIDA


Classified I Display I Mko Daily


(Week of October 22, 2007)
.J


Page 9


Wednesdav, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified








Page10 Wdnesay, ~t. 4, 007,RealEstae *Alassfie


1370 RENTALS TO
SHARE

ENGL Rotonda fully furn
* 2/2 condo, 2 htd pools,
.ennis. $435/ mo +1/2
utils (941)-698-0340
HOUSEMATE'S WANTED:
Share Ig pool home on 6
acres. Mom, daughter, seek-
ing down-to-earth Female.
S575/mo. RV & boat park-
ing, water & electric. (941)-


Punta Gorda, 1 bedroom,
quiet, near hospital. Heat,
air, laundry & cable. $400,
1st + last. (941) 585-9563
ROOM w/ BATH & UTILS
INCL. FULL HOUSE PRIV.
$80/WK (941)-697-9482
HANYDMAN PREFERRED

ROTONDA, Senior woman to
share priv lovely home, Ig BR,
cook in or prepared meals,
$200/wk neg. (941)697-1388
SHARE GORGEOUS 2007
PC pool home, $400. mo.
(786)-597-4195.

1390 VACATION/SEAS
RENTALS

2/2 Gulf Cove Pt. Water
View Furn Villa 1 3100


1390 VACATION/SEAS
RENTALS

PUNTA GORDA 1/1, Char.
Harbor water view, boat
slip, $1,200 mo. + dep.
N/S, N./P. 941-661-9332
Quaint Pt. Charlotte home,,
OcMlar, $2,250 alhIcusive
fm, 4/2 on SW canal. Hurry
wont last 941-5045468
ROTONDA Furn., 3/2/2
w/pool, canal, $1,999 mo.
+ util. Avail Nov. 1st. 13
Bunker Ln. "Craigs list"
(713-443-8056
S. SARASOTA /OSPREY
FURN 2/1 HOME,LG.
YARD, LG DECK, VERY
PRIVATE SETTING.
$1295/MO UTIL &
CABLE INCL. 989-
585-3326
SO. SARASOTA/OSPREY
furnished, Large 1/1,
upstairs apt. 16x8 deck,
very priv, utilities & cable
incl. Avail Now.
Sm pet ok. $1000 mo
CALL 989-585-3326
VENICE 3/2 NR BEACH
Furn, Former Model Home, 14'
Ceilings, Pool, BBQ, (941)-492-
6704
www.veniceflrealestate.net &
Click on Vacation Home


McCall Rd. Avail Now thru VENICE ISLAND, condo on
April $1200/mo canal w/2 baths, ideal for couple
(41)497-0599 htd pool on Gulf. 3 mo. min. at
2/2 PGI Condo, w/dock view, $2500/mo. 941-484-7313
500' to harbor, nicely furn; VENICE, 2br/2ba HOME,
32" HD TV, lanai 3-6 mo rate fully furn, 50+ resort fac.
941-505-1078 Wkly, Mo, Yearly. 516-728-
/ 7487 or 516-728-2991
2/2/1 VERY clean, furn.
Quiet street, Dock, near Venice, Nokomis, Englewood
n gl. Beach. No smk or 1 & 2 Bedrooms on & off
pets $1600. Avail Nov, beach. Sm. pet cons. 941-
Dec&Apr 941-473-1800 488-7272
3br/2ba N/S Executive Waterfront off of Lemon
Condo in Rotonda. Bay, 3BR/2BA, office, fully
marble bath tub with furn., set up as a vacation
spa jets, Pool, rental w/4 websites
Beautifully furn. already established. 2 car
$2200/mo. oversized garage, swim-
$2200/m. ming pool, boat dock & lift,
Lots of amenities!!! fish cleaning station.
941-268-5275 OWNER MUST SELL! 852
A PC Ige. home, tile, nat E. 6th St., Engl $290,000
A P Ige. home, tile, neat, obo (775)-690-5332
clean, nice area Furn. util- www.usarealestatel969.com


cities, pet OK $2100/mo.
- 941-626-7306.
AVAIL. GULF BEACHFRONT
Venice Island Condo's Effs.
& 1br. Turnkey furn., Pool,
Wk/Mo/Ann. 941-485-7967
trudypage@hotmail.com
ALMAR RENTALS & MGT.
SERVICES. MANY FUR-
NISHED UNITS TO CHOOSE
FROM
800-964-3095 EMAIL
ALMARRENTAL@
YAHOO.COM

ARUBA CONDO sleeps 4, Jan
12- 26, 2008. $1000/week.
(9411-575-4450

AVAILABLE JANUARY 1ST
Large secluded home in pris-
tine condition in Mission Val-
ley, 5500 total sq ft, 3380 sq
ft under air on 2+acres Room
for 4 cars in garage. Fully fur-
nished w/42 plasma TV, 4
Beds (1 owners lock up) 2
baths
Large office + loft bedroom if
needed. Pool w/ Jacuzzi with
large lanai and 2 story cage.
Lawn & pool care included. No
pets. Smoking outside only.
$3500/mo + Dep. + Sec. Call
Sandy Gillette on
941-504-0170



Available now"!
Furnished 2/2, split
plan, great location. 6
mo. min. 941-486-9037

ENGLEWOOD Beautiful 1/1.5
2nd fir condo, pool, clbhse.
$1300 mo. until / cable incl.
302-270-2973
Englewood/Rotonda
Great selection of
VACATION HOMES
WEST COAST PROP.
MGT. 473-0718 or
877-448-0667
RentalsFlorida.net
Fully furn. home.
Near beach & golf.
Englewood area.
(941)-828-8870
LEMON BAY frnt, furn hm.
4br/4ba/2cg, davits, no
bridges to gulf. $2500/mo (863)-
385-7672
LOVELY 2BR/1.5BA Engl hm,
Mins. to beaches & shops. N/S,
N/P, 2-3 mths Jan. '08 March
'08(330875-2812 or 941475-
4780
LOVELY 2BR/2BA
S. Venice Avail Oct Dec.,
March & April. $2000/mo
941-223-4442
N. Port, nicely furn., 1, 2
or 3BR homes, some
w/pool, short or long
term. (941)-234-2166
NOKOMIS Eff. immacu-
late fum., W/D, N/S, N/P.
$625/mo. Avail Nov./Dec
941-488-6565
PG, furn. 3Bdrm, screen lanai.
Dead end st. New paint. Ref.
req'd. 1st, last & sec. (802)-
885-4198
Pt. Charlotte, furnished 2/2
condo, 10 min. to beach,
pool, tennis, shopping. N/S
(941)-833-0563
Pt. Charlotte, Immaculate,
turnkey, 2/2, comm. pool, Jan
Mar. $1195 mo. No pets.
(941)-766-8012


1420 WANTED TO RENT .

Snowbird looking for cottage,
MH or apt. in Arcadia or sur-
rounding area.for Jan. Feb. &
March. Call 814-723-7266
814-688-1227


WANT 2/2/2 or 3/2/2 PC or
PG. Safe area. Exc. refer-
ences. Long term lease a
must. 941-268-1894.

1500 LOTS & ACREAGE

20 +- acres Located 1.7 miles
from Hwy 17 on North Wash-
ington Loop Just minutes to I-
75. Cleared with no Scrub
Jays or Wetlands.
Parcel can be split, survey is
done. $340K
941.625.0905

5 Acres Commercial City of
PG. Capable of approx
70,000 sq ft of rental space.
1.5 Million or Joint Venture.
727-697-2433 or 239-370-
6711

5 ACRES, Resid.
Port Charlotte Suncoast
Estates, Nova Lane,
Horses OK. $225,000.
941-268-6209




70+ Lots, Houses, Condos
October 27, Live in Person,
Online or Phone Bidding




CHARLOTTE RANCHETTS,
near Charlotte Harbor. 1 3/4
acres. Vacant. Call 216-524-
1839.
FSBO-Vacant lot Tee &
Green Estates Punta
Gorda Assesed Value 28k.
Only 25k. 305-304-6337
HISTORIC DISTRICT
70 x 90 lot, Charlotte
St. All impact fees
paid. (941)-661-9757

NORTH PORT


1515 WATERFRONT LOTS
S. Gulf Cove, .5 acre, 55'
on water, 4 bridges to bay.
$84,900.
(941)-627-2686 or
(303-8984351

1520 OUT OF TOWN
LOTS
30 ACRES in East Tennessee.
Cleared, in pasture w/lg creek.
$6500/ an acre. (423)-322-
2768




GREAT SMOKEY MTNS.
PROPERTY, INC.
Western North Carolina
Great lots, Great prices!
New homes coming soon!
Many lots to choose from
(828)-926-6505
WESTERN NC MOUNTAIN
PROPERTIES Spectacular
views, homes, cabins &
investment acreage. Call
Cherokee Mtn GMAC Real
Estate for a FREE color
brochure (800)841-5868 or
www.cherokeemountainrealty.com

1600 BUSINESS FOR
SALE
BUY/SELL
VALUATIONS
VR Business Brokers
Fort Myers, Naples
Port Charlotte
941-627-5565
www.vrfla.biz
Established Lawn Mainte-
nace Company For Sale.
60 + accts, Engl/PC, $30
to $40K per year. Serious
Inq. Only 941-234-8232
FLOORING STORE U.S. 41,
PC. 1600 sq. ft. beautiful
showroom, move in ready.
941-258-9000.
ONLY $1,600 start your a
Vein/Calay Route. 25 tr~le
selection machines, 3 in place.
GET TIEM OUT OF OUR
GARAGE (941)875-9023
RESTAURANT. Doing good
business. With season coming
up NOW is the time to buy So
you will be ready. Call 941-
815-8871
SCREEN PRINTING BUSI-
NESS Over 15yrs in Engle-
wood.
Call (941)-270-2811
WANTED Veni Route or
Venng Machies, anyarea,
cash buyer (941)8158649

1610 BUSINESS
RENTALS

*Clean 2 Rm Office,
Grt Englwood Location.
$500 Moves You In!
(941)-662-0015
16,800 SF prime Hwy
41. 51K -traffic daily.
$12.75 SF. Allard Invest-
ment Realt)727-894-5002
2 Offices & Reception,
800 to 1600- sf. Best
Rental in Murdock
941-743-8338
2000SF Office Recently
remodeled. $2000/mo
2240 S. McCall Rd. 941-
493-7792
Aztec Plaza
US 41 Office Space for
immediate occupancy.
Call Rick\for size and
prices (941) 815-2199

BRAND NEWI!!
BOBCAT SQUARE
1st CLASS BUSINESS
SPACE
GREAT PRICES!
1 BLOCK PROM
MEDICAL CNTR
(941)276-0516
CEDAR POINT OFFICES PG
downtown
250- 1250 SF
FLIP 941-505-0482
DANCE STUDIO/WOR-
SHIP HALL/ETC. 4000
SF. BEST PRICING. RT. 41,
VENICE, (941U716-2552
Downtown Punta Gorda
BRAND NEW FOR LEASEFree
standing building! "Nostalgia
Building" Interior built out to
your specs. Up to 3520 sf.
of office, medical, retail. Call
Buz @ Berson Realty Group
941-628-1883
www.seecommercial.com


ALL ON PAVED ROADS
WITH ELECTRIC. NOT
ON CITY NORTH PORT ENGLEWOOD, 1,000 sf.
SCRUB/JAY. LIST FROM Avail. Now. Boutique
S35K. LEAVE FAX NO s ice, $1200/mo.
FOR LIST. style/ office $12
TEL 375-2111 Call 941-743-2851
FAX 375-2833
Great retail or
NP Lot off Sumter near 175, office space for
Schools, Shops & SMH Land rent 1040sqft Down-
Purchase; $21,900 941-587- town Venice. Hamilton
1257 Square. 941-468-2283
S PC, .75 acre, ICE HOUSE, in PG on US
Beautiful, 3 Adjacent lots, 2 41, retail/office space.
blocks East of $14 $16 NNN. Call FLIP,
Toledo Blade. Near model 941-505-0482.
Homes $46,500. 941-627-
2686/303-8984351 PRIR E 1RETAIL SPAC
-ON THE ISLAND OF
Port Charlotte .5 Acres ON THE ISL D I
2 adjacent lots near .VENICE, HIGH '
Toledo & 41. $25K TRAFFIC.'AREA. '..
(941)-627-2686 CALL 941-483-3418:
or (303)-898-4351
LEASE SPECIALS. OFFICE
UNITS/WAREHOUSE near
1515 WATERFRONT LOTS Charlotte Co. Airport. Great
opportunity 239-777-232.9
2 Waterfront multi-fam build- OFFICE/WAREHOUSE
ing lots zoned for 5 units ea, 115 Corporation Way, Venice
$75K ea. or $139K/both area, rear rollup door. Ample
Owner fin. 941-474-6633 parking. (941)-468-2834


1610 BUSINESS
RENTALS

OFFICE SPACE in Punta
Gorda available for sub-
lease. Current tenant
will pay you 25% of your
lease cost.
Up to 2,800 s.f.
941-347-8328
OFFICE SPACE S, Venice
Tamiami Tr. 750sf,
$950/mo inclds utils. 941-
484-3596

OFFICE/RETAIL State Rd
776 Near Stadium Fair-
grounds & Murdock Village.
3300sf, O1100sf of Office &
Showroom, High Traffic & Visi-
bility. Owner 941-387-6657


OLEAN PLAZA Unit Cl, 2
offices & recep., waiting rm
& storage. $750mo+ tax
& util. (9411)-627-0333




1st Month Rent Free!
Port Charlotte
Executive Office Suites
Receptionist, all util. &
other support svcs.
Omni Executive Center
. A Friendly Place to be !!
4055 TAMIAMI TRAIL
Acrosss from Bob Evans
Call Marj or Jan
941-627-9755

PAULSON CENTRE
Executive Office Suites
18245 Paulson Drive, PC


(behind Charlotte Honda) 16,800SF, Hwy 41 Venice
80 s.f. to 230 s.f. next to new Honda dealer.
Includes Receptionist, 51K traffic daily. Allard Invest-
Utilities & use of ment RIty. 727894-5002
Conference Rooms 6,700SF Office Indus-
Virtual Offices also trial Bldg, 4 HD' near
Call Wilma or Alicia Hwy 41, S. of Sarasota,
(941)206-2200 for info $650K or lease @

PC Olean Plaza 660 $7.50SF NNN. Owner
SQ. FT. VACANT, $700 will hold $100K 2nd.
mo. Call 941-769-4077 OWNER WANTS OFFER!
or 941-740-6431. Allard Investment Realty.
727-894-5002
PIK-N-RUN PLAZA
Peachland Blvd. A PUNTA GORDA, New
% Retail/Office/Profes- Warehouse-Showroom
sional, Newly Renovat- Copdos From 1-175 SF
ed, Plenty of Parking. '"Own Your Own Unit
1,200 sq. ft. @ .From $159,900"
$15.00, based on 941-575-8577
annual lease, includes
CAM (941)-627.3500 BEACHRFRONT HOUSE
ABSOLUTE AUCTION
Port Charlotte US 41 35 Properties. Some water-
1830 SF. 3 mo. free front Naples/ Pt. Char.
rent with a 24 month Dec 1 & 2, Naples Realty
min. lease. Suitable for (239)-571-8239
law office, real estate,
title company, medical, BRAND NEW!!!
etc. Plenty of parking. BOBCAT SQUARE
(941)-629-4850 1st CLASS CONDOS
Prime 41 office profes- EASY FINANCING
sional unit like new, 1000
sq. ft. $1,550 mo. water "SPECIAL"
included. (941)-627-2774 $40k DISCOUNT
4130 SF on Toledo Blade
PRIME LOCATION. Small office $168.00 Per SF
/suite, use of waiting & con- ,
ference rooms, $500 mo. util- "SUPER SPECIAL"
cities included. Call 941-624- $30k BUYER DISCOUNT
3644 3000 SF OFFICE BLDG
2/3 LEASED, $595K
PROFESSIONAL OFFICE
2000 SF Route 41 1000 SF, 3 OFFICES +
frontage North Port CONFERENCE, BUY
Lucille Maillet 941-769-1062 $199k, OR LEASE
Prudential FL WCI Realty $16.50 SF.
PROFESSIONAL Office (941)276-0516
Space (3) 1 room offices,
$350 each incl utili. 3480 COMMERCIAL
Depew Cr. 941-743-3812 PROPERTY
Depew Cr. 941743-3812 For Sale- Bayshore Rd .56
PROFESSIONAL OFFICE acres. corner lot.
SPACE- (2) 1500 sf. Units Call 941-764-6824
$1,875. mo. ea. + CAM 1-75/Laurel Rd./Exit 195
Units Can be Customized. NEW OFFICE/WAREHOUSE
Call (941)-255-3991 for Open T/W/TH 10-2
More Information 1633 SF Sale $219,000
Lease/Purchase $1950 mo.
Punta Gorda 100% Credit toward
BRAND NEW FOR LEASE purchase.
"25166 on Marion" Frank Logan 941-223-0489
office/retail, medical, 1000 Lauden Pitts 941-374-7349
6000 sf. from $1625 per Century 21 Sorrento Realty
month or $199,000. Choice 941-966-3602
of interior layout. Ready to
move in. Beautiful building N. PORT Warehouse/ Condo,
near hospital,.courthouse. near 175 & Toledo Blade, Unit
Call Buz @ 104, 1500sf. Office/Show-
Berson Realty Group room 240sf, $1400/mo
941-628-1883 gross. (941)-7164183
www.seecommercial.com

NEW DEVELOPMENT
PUNTA GORDA
ROUTE 41 VENICE, EXC "Taylor Business
LOCATION!! Office/Profes- Center" FOR SALE OR LEASE
sional/Retail. .400-4000 1200 14,400 lease from
SF (941)716-2552 $1375/mo., Cl Zone, office,
warehouse, retail, It. manufac-
STORE/OFFICE turning, wholesale, veterinari-
US 17 space for immediate an. For sale 1200 sf.
occupancy. Call Rick for size $169,900! Liberal parking,
and prices finest business flex park in
(941) 815-2199. Charlotte County!! A must see!
Call Buz @
VE84CE-VW1FELDAVE. Berson Realty Group
AC'd office 4 rms 720sf 941-628-1883
w/attached 2480sf warehouse, www seecommercial.com
Also, 400/575sf bays. 941-
4855853 or 9414886602
VENICE: 1150 SF Office PC. Prime office space,
Warehouse on Seaboard Ave. 5 units 1,000sf. each.
$950 Brand new. Sandhill Blvd.
941485-1119 Turnkey/Fully built out.
VENICE: 4800 SF
Office/Warehouse, Fully Air PG, 40,000 sf., cleared land,
Conditioned, 12' Overhead zoned Cl with 1450 sf. office
Door. 941-485-1119 near 1-75. 3% comm. 28088
Mitchell Ave. Steal @
Venice Office Warehouse $199,900! 239-313-0290
Space for Rent, 1100,
1500 & 1800sf Avail.
Price Nego. 941-809-5767 1640WAREHOUSE
Wanted to rent or sub-lease & STORAGE
300 to 500 sp ft in Punta
Gorda or Port Charlotte for 1 000 SF OH. door,
classes. Needed primarily 1000 SF 0.H. door,
evenings and weekends. bathroom, $550 mo.
Schedule flexible. 941-276- Avail. now Murdock
8060 Industrial Park 941-626-
0416 or 743-6737


1610 BUSINESS
RENTALS

Warehouse/Office
7,500 sq. warehouse
w/20' ceiling. 1,250 sq.
ft. a/c office. Near Tole-
do Blade & 1-75. Avail-
able immediately. (Cell
#) (941) 232-5012,
(Work #)
(941) 743-3159.
Ask for Dwain

1615 INCOME
PROPERTY

come Property 3 urts
bring in $1,300, Fuly
occupied, turnkey, over
$400 cashflow per month.
Let me show you the
numbers. $115,000 firm
(941)875-9023

INVESTOR PACKAGE
5 Residential houses
tenants in place.
Owner retiring. Drive by;
* 3/2/2 w/pool, 1646 Kirk-
wood St. North Port.
* 3/2 Deck in back, 3141
Crestwood Dr. PT. Char.
* 2/1 carport, 3132 Key
Lane, Port Charlotte
* 2/1 carport, 18789 Coun-
tryman Ave. Port Charlotte
* 3/1 carport, 115 Martin Dr.
PT. Char. $675,000. Call
941-637-3910


1620 COMMER.J
INDUST. PROP.


HAIR STYLIST & NAIL
TECH needed to come &
join our friendly salon.
Have a clientele? Ask
about our sign-on bonus.
Rent or commission ok.
Call Nancy @ Scruples
941-629-9686

HAIR STYLIST Asst. needed,
PT, must have Cosmetology
Lic. Call Trend Setters, (941)-
637-8786

HAIR STYLIST. Ready for
change? Fun & upbeat
salon, booth rental. Call
Robin 941-625-8416.

HAIR DRESSER Needed
Clientele preferred for
Extremely busy salon. Call
941-628-5013

Immediate opening for FT
Bookkeeper in Pt. Charlotte.
Excel proficient, detail orient-
ed, min. 3 yrs. work exper. in
A/P, payroll, general account-
ing, and QuickBooks. May
substitute Assoc. Degree in
accounting for expert. Ability to
learn new software and work
independently. Fax resume
and cover letter to (941) 255-
5856 att. Helena, or e-mail to
hsloan@elcfh.org. EOE, pre-
employ. drug screen. Ad close
date 10-26-07.




LIC. 440 Agent needed with
one yr exp. with an indepen-
dent Fla. agency. Fax resume
to 941-613-2231.


MASSAGE THERAPIST &
NAIL TECH, P/T, needed
for busy Venice salon.
(941)-484-5210

Advertise in
The Classifieds!


2010 PROFESSIONAL 2015 BANKING 2030 MEDICAL


1640 WAREHOUSE
& STORAGE

CHEAP
WAREHOUSE/STORAGE
(Up to 6,000 sq. ft.)
Staring at $399.
per mo. Great location!
Call Albert 941-629-
2558 or 941-628-2883

800 to 3000 SF Ware-
house space Murdock &
Charlotte Harbor. Start @
$400 mo 941-639-7532.

A PUNTA GORDA, New
Warehouse-Showroom
Condos From 1175 SF
"Own Your Own Unit
From $159,900"
941-575-8577

Affordable PC 1,200 -
2,500 sf., whse/off/bath 10'
O.H. doors, IL zoning, (941)-
204-7352

PORT CHARLOTTE 1200
sf garage/warehouse
w/office $650 Avail. now!
(718)-608-5185

.PUNTA GORDA-
275 sf, with 1 10x10
Overhead Door.
12' high ceiling
$175 mo. + tax
(941)-575-0079


2000







EMPLOYMENT

EMPLOYMENT
2005 Services
2010 Professional'
2015 Banking
2020 Clerical.
2025 Computer
2030 Medical
2035 Musical
2040 Restaurant/Hotel
2050 Skilled Trades .
2060 Management
2070 Sales
2090 Child/Adult
Care Needed
2100 General
2110 Part-time/Temp
2115 Home Based
Business
2120 Position/Job
Wanted


2010 PROFESSIONAL

10/24/07

BARBER $1,000/wk poss.
Traditional men's barber shop
needs expd barber. (941)473-
8696 EngI

COME JOIN OUR STAFF
Booth rental, Hair Dressers,
Nail Techs, Esthetician, Mas-
sage Person. Call 941-624-
6575 or 941-740-1413


Exp. Hair Stylist needed w/
Clientel preferred but not
nessesary. Flexible hours
Please Call 941-473-1663


TAX PREPARATION
PROFESSIONAL,
Seasonal for CPA firm. Tele:
(941)484-2419
Fax: (941)484-8555

The Cape Coral Daily
Breeze is accepting News-
room resumes for Reporters,
Entry Level Desk position & A
Weekly Editor. Send resumes
& Clips to Breeze Newspapers
Executive Editor, 2510 Del
Prado Blvd., Cape Coral, FL
33904.
Email:vharnng@breezenews-
papers.com. Fax 239-574-
5693.


Newspaper
Advertising
Sales
Professional

Come work at the
Charlotte Sun, Amer-
ica's Best Communi-
ty Daily newspaper.
This is an outstand-
ing opportunity to
join a company
where you make the
difference. We are
looking for an expe-
rienced sales profes-
sional with a posi-
tive. energetic, can-
do-approach to join
our advertising
team. We are looking
for a highly motivat-
ed individual who
thrives on the sales
challenges and
enjoys working in a
positive team envi-
ronment.

Responsibilities
include servicing
existing clients, mar-
keting of new
prospects, face-to-
I face sales, closing
contracts, identifying
client needs, and
cold calling. Quali-
fied candidate will
have the drive to
meet and exceed
sales targets, excep-
tional sales presen-
tation skills, and
excellent verbal and
written communica-
tion skills.

Join us as we set
the industry stan-
dard for profession-
alism and quality!

We offer:
*Competitive
Salary plus
Commission
*Vacation
*Health insurance
eSick and short
term disability
e401(k) with
company match
*Training
*Stable company
that is very Commu-
nity minded and
involved.

Please send your
resume to:
Charlotte Sun
Advertising
Manager,
i Glen Nickerson
23170 Harborview
Port Charlotte, FL
33980

Fax to:
941- 629-4499
Email:
gnickerson@sun-
herald.com
Or Call:
941- 206-1262


NOT QUITE FITTING IN
AT YOUR CURRENT
JOB?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
BECAME A PART OF A
NEW TEAM.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTING'S WHERE YOU
LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA. YOUR PATH
TO A BETTER JOB
COULD BEGIN TODAY.
WWW.SUN-HERALD.COM

Brought to you by
The v


PROJECT ADMINISTRATOR
for roadway & underground
utility construction company.
Minimun 2 years experience,
strong computer skills in
Excel & Microsoft Word.
Fax resume to:
(863) 9934188


Head Teller

Peninsula Bank
has an immediate
opening for a
Head Teller, at our
Englewood Office.
Must have 2 yrs
exp. as leadteller,
strong leadership,
customer service
& Sales skills.
EOE
email:
hr@peninsula-
bank.com
Fax:
941-629-8409

Large national mtg lender
looking for exp loan origi-
nators ready to take their
business to the next level.
Local ofc, 700+ investors,
excellent compensation &
benefits. (941)-496-4533
or (941)-232-9939 EOE

2020 CLERICAL/OFFICE

GREETER/
RECEPTIONIST
Immediate opening for
responsible individuals
to greet our cus-
tomers. Great place to
work with flex hours.
Retiree's welcome.
Please call Tom at
484-9000 for a per-
sonal interview. EOE
Admin. Office Assist. w/ solid
webmaster/site designer, Quick-
books, MS Word & Access exp.
for PT flex hrs. in Venice. Fax
resume to
9414854571 or email
admin@moaDilot.com
OFFICE HELP, Entry Level, In
Venice, Part time 20-25
Hrs./wk. Monday-Friday.
email resume to
jjacobs@scmginc.com or Fax
to 941-484-8452
OFFICE SPECIALIST
with Medical Manager
& billing experience.
Full time position available
with benefits. 10:30 7pm
Tues thru Fri & 9 3 on
Sat. Please fax resume
to: 941-625-2751
Snelling Staffing
"Excellence in Staffing"'
We offer Full Time-
Part Time-Temporary
positions. Call to apply
Never a fee
992 Tamiami Tr. P.C.
941-624-5570

2025 COMPUTER

NEED AN EMPLOYER
WHO ISN'T AFRAID OF
NEW TECHNOLOGY?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
CHANGE JOBS -
AND SHARPEN YOUR
SKILLS.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTINGS WHERE YOU
CAN LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA.
YOUR PATH TO A
BETTER JOB COULD
BEGIN TODAY


WWW.SUN-HERALD.COM .. I r.1. -"
Heritage Health Care
Brought to you by 1026 Albee Farm Rd.
St Venice 941-484-0425
The NV



2030 MEDICAL
ARNP OR PA Fast growing Radiology
Well established dermatolo- practice seeking
ogy office seeks qualified Exp. MRI Tech. with
ARNP/PA. Will assist busy multiple Modality capa-
two physician practice. ability for out patient
Competitive salary & benefit imaging center. Great
package. Exp. pref. but not benefits & salary.
required. Please Fax Fax resume to
resume to (941)-625-6134. (941) 258-3292
Assistant with Dental FRONT OFFICE
Exp. Full Time./ Hygenist BUSY FAMILY PRACTICE
3-4 days week. S. Venice LOCATED IN VENICE
Office. Great Pay + seeks exp'd front desk
Bonuses Fax Resume person. Must have good
941-408-0896 communication skills.
Detail oriented, exp'd on
Caregiver/Companions Medical MGR program
In-Home Care. FT/PT & and is a good people per-
Live-In Avail. Work Now. son. Fax resume to:
Experience necessary. 941-485-5261
Top Pay. (941)-493-0643
Growing internal
CAREGIVERS Needed at medicine/pediatric practice
GARDENS OF NORTH will need a FT LPN or CMA to
PORT ALF for All Shifts. work. with new physician join-
941-423-0658 ing the team. Send resume to
between 9a-4pm keithjohnson@ primaryurgent-
care.com or fax (941)480-
u 9322


CERTIFIED MEDICAL
CODER, Murdock 2 doctor
office. FT. 401K, profit shar-
ing, health ins. Many other
benefits. M-F, 8 4:30 call
Blanche 941- 627-9095.
CERTIFIED DIETARY
MANAGER needed, expe-
rience required in Port
Charlotte area. Send
resume to Charlotte Sun,
23170 Harborview Rd. Box
D, Charlotte Harbor, FL
33980


HOME HEALTH
LPN & HHA
HHA#29999-1017

Apply by phone:
1-866-WORK4SHP
1-866-967-5474
Extension #101
Or Online:
www.WORK4SHP.COM

-4.o.,sms^


4 j6


Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


J^i.


CNA or MA
1 Immediate
opening in local
Family Practice.
Experienced in
Family Practice
only need apply.
No weekends,
good benefits.
Please fax resume
941-625-3754

Come join the team. Busy,
internal medicine/pediatric
practice is growing & needs
FT Medical Records
/Clerical person. Send
resume to keithjohnson@ pri-
maryurgentcare.com or fax
(941)480-9322

Deep Creek
Rehab & Nursing
Center
has openings for the
following:
ePhysical Therapists &
Assistants
*Occupational Thera-
pist & Assistants
*Speech Pathologist
FT & PRN positions
avail.
120 bed skilled nursing
facility with large up to
date therapy gym.
Great friendly atmos-
phere with benefits.
Call Brian King @
941- 629-7466 to
apply.

DENTAL HYGIENIST
needed, part time, experience
required. FAX resume to 941-
625-9678

Desoto Health & Rehab
has the following
opportunities available:
RN, PT 7am-3pm
LPN, PT llpm-7am.
Premium pay.
For consideration sub-
mit application At:
1002 N. Brevard Ave.
Arcadia. Fax resume to
(863)-494-9470
-For questions call:
(863)-494-5766


( DIRECTOR OF >
NURSING
REGISTERED NURSE
licensed in the State of
Florida. Minimum of one
(1) year prior nursing
experience in the field of
Developmental disabili-
ties & supervisory expe-
rience preferred. Must
possess a valid Florida
Driver's license'. Must
have the ability to lift 50
pounds. Please contact
Leslie or Marne at:
(239) 283-1333j


F/T RN SUPERVISOR
11PM TO 7:30AM
P/T, LPN or RN's
11PM to 7:30AM
$500 Sign on bonus!!!

CNA's
7AM-3:30PM
& 3PM-11:30PM

Also, openings for
Diners 4PM-6:30PM
ADDPPYIV IN PERSON.


Page 10









Page 11


Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


2030 MEDICAL 2030 MEDICAL


Home Health Agency seeks
CLINCIAL SUPERVI-
SOR/RN with home health
experience. Please fax
resume to: 941-766-1644
Lic. # H299991018. DFWP.
Equal Opportunity Employer
Internal medicine/pediatric
practice is growing and needs
a front office Receptionist.
Send resume to keithjohn-
son@ primaryurgentcare.com
or fax (941)480-9322


KITCHEN MANAGER
needed for staffing & order-
ing. Cook experience
required in the Port Char-
lotte area. Send resume to
Charlotte Sun, 23170 Har-
borview Rd. Box E, Char-
lotte Harbor, FL 33980


LPN needed for busy
Doctor's office. Must be
a team player & able
to. multi task. Some
experience preferred.
Great hours & benefits.
Please fax resume to
(941)-613-2401

LPN/M.A. Full time position
for busy pediatric office. Must
be a team player. Competi-
tive salary & benefits. Flexible
working and benefit cond.
Please fax resume to: 941-
629-4701 Attn: Tina.


MEDICAL ASSISTANT
for busy OBGYN office.
Medical exp. req. Fax
resumes, 941-764-0391.

Medical Asst w/ Exp
& PT Bookkeeper
Busy Dermatology Practice
in Venice. Join Our Growing
Practice! Fax 941485-2288



Medical Receptionist /
Medical Assistant
For Fast-paced OB/GYN prac-
tice. Prior Medical Office
experience and Medical Com-
puter experience required.
Must be able to Multi-task and
be willing to cover back-office
when needed. Wages based
on experience, Health Insur-
ance Available, Uniforms Pro-
vided, Qualified Applicants
please fax resume to 941-
764-6927



NEEDED EXP. REHAB
TECH FOR BUSY PT
CUNIC. ENGLEWOOD
CALL 941-475-3556
OR FAX 475-2008

PHARMACISTS needed
in Venice, FL & sur-
rounding areas, FT vari-
able shifts. Resume to:
C. Fueyo
(IJO#3647001), CVS,
3300 N. 28 Terrace,
Hollywood, FL 33020.
Must include IJO#
in response

PHYSICAL THERAPIST/PHYSI-
CAL THERAPIST ASSISTANT
needed Full Time in out patient
clinic. Please fax resume to:
(9411-766-1644 or Call (941)-
766-1235

RN OB Full Time,
nights, LDRP Unit, extended
preceptorship program.




Human Resources
Desoto Memorial
Hospital
900 N. Robert Ave.
Arcadia, Fl. 34266
OR
www.dmh.org and look
under Careers
OR
Fax Resumes to:
863-494-8400
E-mail: hr@dmh.ore
863-494-8405


HAVE

QUESTIONS

ABOUT

GETTING

ONLINE?

CALL


WEN,

S u-

Your
Local Internet
Service
Provider
A division of Sun Coast Media Group, Inc
Publishers o h Sun Herald Newspapers.
Call:
(888) 512-6100


RN Full Time
& LPN/RN
POOL/PRN
HarborChase of Venice
has immediate openings
for RNs or LPNs to join
our team of care givers.
We are one of Florida's
premier skilled nursing
community andwe
provide our associates
an atmosphere of
teamwork, a high level of
job satisfaction, and
opportunity for growth.

Experience in long-term is a
definite advantage. Require-
ments are strong clinical
expertise, knowledge of
state regulations, and a
desire to make a positive
difference in the lives of our
residents and their families.

At HarborChase we offer
competitive compensation,
and an excellent benefit
package including a 401(k)
plan. Benefits are offered
to associates who work
20+ hours a week.

We recognize people as
our most valuable asset,
and believe our CORE
VALUES of respect, atten-
tiveness, integrity, steward-
ship, and excellence are
not just words but are a
way of life. Consider joining
the team at HarborChase
of Venice where you CAN
make a difference! EOE
Apply in person:
HarborChase OF Venice
950 PINEBROOK RD
VENICE, FL 34292

S. County YMCA needs
a Dietitian to work in
our Venice & Engle-
wood Facilities, Hourly
w/ Lots of Potential.
Self Starter who enjoys
wellness atmosphere &
individual consults.
Call 941-375-9106
VET. ASSISTANT needed
MUST be dep. & person-
able. Apps. accepted M, T,
TH, F 9-5 NEW HOPE Pet
hospital 24901 Sandhill
Blvd. #10.
WHITSYMS NURSING REG-
ISTRY IS SEEKING
CNA's, HHA's, RN's, LPN's
and COMPANION's
Please call 941-625-5900

2035 MUSICAL




Enter your classified ad online
and pay with your credit card.
It's fast, easy, and convenient.
Go to sun-herald.com/classi-
fieds. -
Fast Convenient Easy
Sun-Herald.com/classifieds
(Visa or Mastercard)'

SUNfe




2040 RESTAURANT/
HOTEL

A+ BARTENDER &
POKER DEALER
School. Ages 18+
Placement Assistance
239-334-6300 Ft. Myers
www.BartenderDealer.com
Accepting Applications
Waitstaff, Bussers, Line
Cooks & Dishwashers.
Apply in person.
Fishery Restaurant
13000 Fishery Rd,
Placida 941-697-2451
BOCA BISTRO Is looking for a
Highly experienced Maitre
De/Sommelier. Call (941)-
964-8020
BOCA BISTRO i1 looking for
experienced Fine Dining Wait
Staff, Bartender, Cook/Dish-
washer. Call (9411-964-8020


BUSSER PT
For busy
restaurant year
round Althea's
Restaurant
Down town Venice
220 W. Miami Ave.
941-484-5187
Herons Glen Golf & CC is
now interviewing for ser-
vice staff, bartenders,
bussers and culinary
staff for its new restau-
rant opening in early
2008. Apply in person at
the Clubhouse Adminis-
trative Office, 2250
Avenida Del Vera, Suite
100, North Fort Myers


Mon thru Fri 9AM to
5PM.


Herons Glen Golf & Country
Club located in N. Fort Myers
seeks experienced RESTAU-
RANT MANAGER
for its new facility
opening in early 2008.
Email resume to GM
daveklackle@hgrecdistrict.com


2040 RESTAURANT/
HOTEL

IHOP now hiring Line
Cooks. Flexible hrs.
Apply in person at:
1501 Tamiami TrI,
Punta Gorda. D.F.W.P.
Kitchen Manager Full
Service Restaurant, Expe-
rienced, Good Pay & Ben-
efits. 5 Days/week for
our new exciting restau-
rant in Port Charlotte
Town Center. Fax:
(941)488-6682 or Email:
sharkys.office@daystar.net
or mail to: Joe Cracker
Sportsgrille, PO Box 267,
Venice, FL 34284

SERVERS
ALL SHIFTS
Apply in Person




Old Comin Sim
800 Kings Highway
Port Charlotte

Lemon Bay Golf
Club seeks the
following *
Lead/line Cook
positions, FT/PT,
Day time

(941)-697-4190

LINE COOKS full time
with broiler exp. & Dish-
washer. Apply in person
Charlotte Harbor Yacht
Club, 4400 Lister St., PC
10am-4pm DFWP
Looking for a job? Try some-
where else! Looking for reward-
ing, steady work on the Island?
Wait Staff, line-prep, dishwash-
ers. All shifts, flexible hours.
Give us a call 484-7072

Motel Manager (10 Rms) -
Venice. Free Board +
Salary. Couples welcome.
Fax resume 941484-9690
Port Charlotte Italian
Market seeking
Experienced Pizza
Maker/Cook
(941) 882-4015

SERVERS F/T
Experience preferred.
APPLY IN PERSON
MON-FRI, 2-4PM.
Jacaranda West Country
Club, 1901 Jacaranda-
Blvd, Venice. EOE,
D/F/W/P

SUMMERVILLE AT
VENICE is now hiring an
experienced FT COOK,
35 hrs/wk & every other
weekend. Also hiring
FT DINING ROOM
SERVERS. Qualified can-
didates will have a high
school diploma or GED
(if still in school, must be
at least 18 yrs old) and
will have excellent
customer service skills.
Fun work environment
with great team! Don't
miss this opportunity!
Applications accepted
Monday-Friday, 9am -
5pm, or fax resume to:
941-488-3602. EOE/
Drug Free Workplace.

2050 SKILLED TRADES

AC Company has a posi-
tion open in our a/c and
refrigeration service
department. Qualified
applicants must have min
5 yrs a/c service tech exp
refrigeration and appliance
exp is a plus. Must have
valid drivers license. Our
company offers great pay
and an excellent benefit
package, including paid
health insurance; a dental
plan, life insurance and a
401k plan with 3% compa-
ny match. Paid vacation,
flex sick/personal time
and a company supplied
vehicle. This is a great
opportunity to have a last-
ing career in the air condi
tioning field. Please call
Patty at 964-1142 or 697.
4884 to set up interview.
AC INSTALLER-EXP.
Min. 3-5 yrs. new & existing
cons. FL drivers lic a must.
Top pay, health benefits,
retirement-vac. Great work
place. Receive the recogni
tion you deserve. Drug free
work place. Boyd Brothers,
2460 Highlands Rd. Hbr.
Hgts. 941-627-8881
AC SERVICE TECH, EXP'ID
Min. 3-5yrs. Comm. & Resid
new & existing const.
Valid FL Drivers Lic. a Must
Top Pay, Benefits. Great work
place. Receive the Recogni


tion you deserve.
Boyd Brothers, 2460 High
lands Rd., Harbour Heights.
EOE/DWFP 941-627-8881
AUTO TECH full service
shop hiring motivated
mechanic, tools & diag
exp. req'd. 941-764-9815


Auto Body Painters Helper
Needed. Wet sand & buff
nec., salary commence
w/exp., (941)-255-5967


2050 SKILLED TRADES 2070 SALES 2070 SALES 2100 GENERAL


AUTOMOTIVE TECH for local
full service repair center, that Attention Realtors
specializes in auto A/C as You'll FLIP when you hear
well as electrical. Must be all the great services and
exp. in all general repair and benefits we provide our
A/C. ASE Cert. must have own Real Estate agents on a
tools. Call 941-7694631 or dl asis. Call ERA
apply on-line at www.icecold- Advantage Realty to
auto.com Advantage Realty to
schedule a private, confi-
dential interview. We have
ELECTRICIAN'S & Experi- an opening for one Real
enced Helpers Needed Estate professional in our
Call (941)-429-4900 Port Charlotte Office.
ASK FOR JENNY OR ROB ERA Advantage, Inc.
941-255-5300
Experienced plumber needed
for: service, leak detection, Business Opportunity from
repipe, new construction and home, PT/FT, Earn Commis-
remodeling. Must have knowl-
edge of 1st Rough, Tub set and sons, Bonuses & Health Ins.
trim work for new construction. Courtney (941)-234-5029
Master Plumbers offer's great
pay, paid vacations, sick time. CSR w/220 or 440 license
***only experienced plumbers for established Insurance
apply*** Please call 941429- Agency. Benefits and 401K.
8200 or fax resume to 941- Reply to:
429-1231 CHARLOTTE SUN


EXPERIENCED PLUMBERS
WANTED, Service & Pex
Repiping. Only Best Need
Apply. Must have clean FL
DL. Apply online:
MvFloridaPlumber.com
GET PAID WHILE LEARNING
TO BE AN ELECTRICIAN. Must
'have clean driving record.
DrugFree Workplace. Applica-
tions at 109 Laurel Rd. E.
Nokomis, FL 34275
Phone 941-485-8988
Lic. EC-13003472


Heavy collision TECH wanted
for large independent Body
Shop in port Charlotte area.
Frame repair & measuring
system experience. Benefits.
Apply in person at 23309 Har-
borview Road, P.C.


23170 Harborview Road
BOX M, Charlotte Harbor FL
33980

EMCI-Wireless
Seeks individuals for inside
anfl outside sales positions.
Positions currently open in
Arcadia and Wauchula. Inter-
ested candidates should apply
in person; see Ramiro Vela @
2442 NE Hwy 70, Arcadia.
Bring resume if possible.
(863) 494-7487.



Experienced Agents:
A great place for sea-
soned professionals.
Egos are checked in at the
door freeing us to deliver
exceptional service in a
supportive environment.
Call Rick Page at (941)
815-2199. CENTURY 21
Aztec & Associates


PT Pool Tech Needed Exp. FURNITURE


Required, Clean Driving
Record & Drug Free Work-
place. 941-488-3990
Rod Technician

Needed for Survey crew.
Experience preferred but
,not necessary. Apply in
person at Johnson Engi-
neering, 18501 Murdock
Circle, 4th Floor, Suite
404, Port Charlotte, FL or
visit web site www.johnso-
nengineering.com and
complete our online appli-
cation. EOE Drug Free
Workplace
SATELLITE INSTALLERS
Experienced preferred.
Immediate openings,
must have own truck &
tools. 941-493-7744
TRIM CARPENTERS- MUST BE
EXPERIENCED IN CUSTOM
WORK.
941-698-0531

2070 SALES

Ad Sales for a Fast Growing
Child Focused Media Compa-
ny. Looking for an Over
Achiever to Expand into S.
Sarasota & Charlotte Coun-
ties. PT/FT Base + Commis-
sion + Bonus. 941-922-KIDS.


APPOINTMENT
SETTERS

P/T DAY & NIGHT
HRS.

$8.00/Hr. Day
$9.00/ Hr. Night
Great Bonuses
No Exp. Needed
Paid Training
RT. 41 Location

Call 941-613-1870
Ask for Virginia


I have an OPPORTUNITY
for 3 to 4 extremely
Talented & successful
in-home closer.

$45k Plus Per year
Major company benefits
package. Company Train-
ing, no credit turn downs.

Call if you are
serious
About a career in The
Cementery & funeral
Industry and are willing to
work!

I'm Tired of
interviewing
people who only
want to earn
$300 to $400
per week and
Don't want to
work!!

Call today 941-475-5337
Fax 941475-5544
E-mail resume:
jlongo@gulfpinesmp.com


BAER'S

SALES/DESIGN
CONSULTANTS

EARN "SIX" FIGURES! TOP
PRODUCERS NEEDED!
Family owned & operated for
65 years. Work with the best
brands in the business. Apply
at your nearest location, or
call our Employment Hotline at
1-877-462-2377.
EOE D/F/W/PA'



HEALTH + LIFE AGENTS
Income $50-$75K
All leads provided
(239)-785-0637

Insurance Agents, Real-
tors, Mortgage Brokers.
Great career opportunity with
six figure income potential as
a multi-line insurance agent
with Farm Bureau Insurance.
Call Cameron at (941)-232-
5894 or email resume to
cameron.jolly@yahoo.com



Lic. Mortgage Brokers or
Loan Originators. Work
from home. Fax resume
to (941)894-6191.

New Agents:
.Don't let our size, location
and productivity intimidate
you! We provide mentor-
ing/learning for those who
are serious about a full
time real estate career.
Call managing Broker/
Owner, Rick Page at (941)
815-2199. Century 21
Aztec & Associates

REALTORS WANTED!
North Port Ofc seeks lic.
agents, Training & leads pro-
viJed. No fees. For details call
941-223-6095


Begin


Your


Day


With A


Us


u dounum rn M.mn,,,iv


* -A


fT SEASONAL
STAFF NEEDED for
Pool, Beach Cafe
or Landscaping.
Must be able to
work weekends, lift
a min of 30 Ibs,
negotiate stairs,
hours vary, Bridge
tolls pd. EOE,
DFWP
Call 941-964-2211


2100 GENERAL 2110 PART TIME/
TEMPORARY


NO $$$?
NEED $$$$?
M A K E $$$$$!
This opportunity is
available in
* Venice
* Englewood
* North Port
Pay Day EVERY Friday'
Call Now!
Holiday Inn
Venice, Rm 200
455 US Hwy 41
Bypass North
IJmdI 1 tAI5769 UfQ


Newspaper
Advertising
Sales
Professional

Come work at the
Charlotte Sun, Amer-
ica's Best Communi-
ty Daily newspaper.
This is an outstand-
ing opportunity to
join a company
where you make the
difference. We are
looking for an expe-
rienced sales profes-
sional with, a posi-
tive, energetic, can-
do-approach to join
our advertising
team. We are looking
for a highly motivat-
ed individual who
thrives on the sales
challenges and
enjoys working in a
positive team envi-
ronment.

Responsibilities
include servicing
existing clients, mar-
keting of new
prospects, face-to-
face sales, closing
contracts, identify-
ing client needs, and
cold calling. Quali-
fied candidate will
have the drive to
meet and exceed
sales targets, excep-
tional sales presen-
tation skills, and
excellent verbal and
written communica-
tion skills.

Join us as we set
the industry stan-
dard for profession-
alism and quality!

We offer:
*Competitive
Salary plus
Commission
*Vacation
*Health insurance
. *Sick and short
term disability
0401(k) with
company match
*Training
*Stable company
that is very Commu-
nity minded and
involved.

Please send your
resume to:
Charlotte Sun
Advertising
Manager.
Glen Nickerson
23170 Harborview
Port Charlotte, FL
33980

Fax to:
941- 629-4499
Email:
anickerson@sun-
herald.com
Or Call:
941- 206-1262

Sales Person for
Model Center in Northport Full
Time, Commission
941-240-1738


SALES REPS NEEDED
Busy Port Charlotte
office expanded and
needs people to call
auto repair shops. Work
9am-2pm, M-F. Commis-
sion based.
Come join our family.
941- 255-3862


2090 CHILD/ADULT
CARE NEEDED

A NAEYC center seeks an
experienced full time teacher.
(941)-639-7901

Child care needed. 2p-5p. 5
days. My home. Must have
Drivers licence & ref's. (941)-
875-3130

TINY HANDS PRESCHOOL is
now hiring FT/PT
Teacher/Assistant. Exp. nec.
Must be reliable, flexible and
child friendly. Applications
only, no phone calls please.
20150 Midway Blvd., PC.


-YMCA AFTER-
SCHOOL
Now Hiring
Group Leaders
PT, Mon-Fri, 1-6p(approx)
1st Aid & CPR (a Plus)
Apply in Person:
YMCA at Edgewater
Branch
19333 Quesada Ave.
Port Charlotte, FL


IT OUT! JOBS! JOBS! JOBS!
Use the Handy j In Our New CHECK OUR OPPORTUNITIES!
Improved Garage Sale Ads To www.shaverenployment.com
Mark The Locations You Want
To Check Out For Great Bar- LANDSCAPER
gains. Experienced, Srong, Reli-
8 -kAs k able, Lic. Required. $9/hr
to start (941)-885-1334


for condo service & swing
position. DFWP (941)-
485-6313 for more info.
E*''117U


100 WORKERS NEEDED
Assemble crafts, wood
items Materials provided.
To $480+ wk. Free info
pkg 24 hr. 801-428-4893

ACCEPTING MODELS 18 yrs.
+ Can Earn $8000 +
Per Mo. (941)-475-5980
http://suzesplayhouse.com

Appointment Setters 10/hr. +
Bonuses, No Selling, No Week-
ends, PT/FT, Call 941-922-
8877

PERFECT FOR
RETIRED COUPLE
Caretakers for residential
property: Male: Grounds,
pool & equip. Female:
Cleaning, laundry, some
cooking and assisting w/
partially handicapped
wife. Cottage:
electric/water provided
with monthly salary. No
other employment off
premises.
Experience with refs.
The Domestic Register
(941)-365-7004

DIETARY AID
for new ALF in North Port.
All Shifts. Gardens of
North Port
Call between 9AM-4PM
(941)-423-0658
Direct TV Installers needed. No
experience necessary. Must
have own truck & tools, 941-
525-6826

DO YOU ENJOY WORK-
ING OUTSIDE? Have you
ever considered a FT
career in Golf Course
Operations? Apply in per-
son at Jacaranda West
CC, 1901 Jacaranda
Blvd., Venice 9-2, Mon-
Thurs OR 8-12 Friday
EOE, D/F/W/P

EARN $3200/MONTH
PROCESS HUD REFUNDS
HUD-INFO-HOTLINE
941-556-1300
Experienced person to help
with LANDSCAPE MAIN-
TENANCE & LANDSCAP-
ING WORK. Clean Florida
drivers licenses required.
1 Class A & 1 Regular. F/T.
Top hourly pay. Paid vaca-
tions, holidays & sick days.
Call 941-628-3496.

Field Operations Tech
The City of Venice is
seeking qualified appli-
cants for Field Opera-
tions Technician.
Performs semi-skilled
manual labor and
skilled tasks in the
installation, mainte-
nance, repair &
replacement of all
wastewater collection,
potable water distribu-
tion, raw water trans-
mission system, and
reclaimed water distrib-
ution system. Must
have valid FL drivers
license (Class D)
w/clean record. Must
complete pre-employ-
ment physical w/drug
screen and background
checks prior to start
date. Starting salary:
$13.1695 -
$15.123/hr DOQ
Apply at City Hall, 401
W Venice Ave. Room
#116 or online at
www.venicegov.com
Phone 941-486-2626,
ext 21003,
fax 941-483-5966
e-mail
ksmith@ci.venice.flus
DFW/EOE.

FLORAL DESIGNER PT exp.
pref. Must have ref. Drug test-
ing required. (941)-625-7404


GENERAL LABOR
$$$ CASH TODAY $$$
Drivers Paid Extra
Call for Pick Up Route
LABOR FINDERS
627-4041
Temp. to Perm. Avail.
No Fees EOE DFWP

Housekeeper needed PGI
twice per week. Lge amt of
hdwd flooring. Refs Reqired Iv
941-661-1402


*ATTN: OWN A or 1-800-518-1333
COMPUTER, ext. 103
Put it to work! www.deliverthephone-
$1500-$5000, PT/FT,. w.evertn
www.homebizl23.com book.com
ROUTE TECH. Exp. oref.


HOWARD'S
POOL WORLD

Apply in Person:
12419 King's Hwy
Lake Suzy

PRESSURE WASHER
PROF. NEEDED
Tile roofs, Min. 3 yrs exp.
Only the best need apply.
941-876-4278
PT Facility Coordinator, 20+
Hrs/wk, $9/hr. 6-9pm M-F,
11am-4pm Sat. Customer
Service, Computer Skills,
Oversee Activities, Party
Setups/Teardown, Some Cus-
todial. (941)-423-5500


PT FLORAL DESIGNER,
/SALES ASST, Some
Deliveries for Boca
Grande Floral Shop
Seasonal Oct-June.
941-964-3040
QUICK LUBE TECH
Great working
conditions. Exp.,.
5-1/2 days. DL req.
Insurance & 401K.
(941)485-5058
SECURITY POSITION
AVAILABLE
JOSHUA WATER
CONTROL DISTRICT
Part-time, night security
position available immedi-
ately. No license required.
for more information please
call 863-494-5737
JOSHUA WATER
CONTROL DISTRICT
IS A DRIG FREE
WORKPLACE
Summerville at Venice
Assisted Living is now hir-
,ng: FT MAINTENANCE
associate. Excellent
entry-level opportunity for
ambitious and hardwork-
ing individual. Ideal can-
didates will have experi-
ence with HVAC/AC,
painting, remodeling,
plumbing, electrical work,
landscaping, preventative
maintenance programs,
and cleaning. Must be
detail-oriented, willing to
be hands-on, and enjoy
working with seniors.
Prior maintenance experi-
ence necessary.

FT Housekeeper. Qualified
candidates will have a high
school diploma or GED,
excellent customer service
skills, great time manage-
ment skills and a LOVE of
cleaning and tidiness!

Great work environment
and benefits, excellent
schedule/ hrs. Applica-
tions accepted Monday-
Friday, 9am 5pm at 200
Nassau Street, North,
Venice, or fax resume to:
941-488-3602. EOE/
Drug Free Workplace.


Suncoast Humane Soci-
ety seeks FT Animal Care
Specialist Candidate
must have a strong work
ethic & be dependable.
Duties include: Cleaning,
Lifting & complete animal
care. Drug Test Required,
Apply in Person Mon -
Sat, 11am 3pm at 6781
San Casa Dr. Englewood.
No phone calls, or you
can fax your resume to
941-475-3877.
TELEMARKETER, base pay +
bonus. Apply in person. All-
state, 20020 Veterans Blvd.
#24. PC.
APPOINTMENT SETTERS
for Intl. Co., up to $11.25/hr,
Bonus/Benefits, FT/PT,
Osprey. (941-966-6633
Vet Tech for busy clinic. Exp.
pref. & people skills a must.
Apply Lemon Bay Animal
Hosp, 3060 S McCall Rd.


Page 11


Cypress Falls at the Woodlands, a
55+ community looking for PT
water aerobics instructor, mas-
sage therapist, art instructor,
micro or wok cooking instructor.
Located off Toledo Blade, N. Port
941426-9090


JANITORIAL
help wanted. Thur-Sun,
Sun Flea Market
(941)-255-3532
Lightening White Smile NOW
HIRING 5 PT positions, am &
pm shifts at Port Charlotte
Town Center cart. Must be
outgoing & ready to work.
Send resume w/preferred
schedule to
lightwhitesmile@aol.com or
fax 239) 334-4980 ASAP.
Interviews at PCTC food court
on 10/27, 2-7PM.


2115 HOME BASED/
BUSINESS
$400-$1000
Daily Working OnLine.
www.iloveit-casheveryday.com
1-800-743-9688
23 People needed to
lose 5-100 pounds!
All Natural, 100% Guar.
FREE SAMPLES!
Call 800-403-3652 or
www.HeathAndWell-
ness321.com
ACCESS TO A COMPUTER?
$25 $75/per hr. PT or FT
877-212-3568 or go to:
www.dreamsdocometrue4us.com
DESIRE WEALTH?
Strong desire & moti-
vation = high CEO
income leisurelifenow.
corn (941)-639-6225
Dreading Monday? Work from
home. Exec. level income. No
commute, no boss, total free-
dom. Call 1-800-634-0608.

ONLY $1,600 start yourown
Ven mCandy Roue.25t triple
selection macdies 3 h place.
GET THEM OUT OF OUR
GARAGE! (94118759023
OWN A COMPUTER? Put it to
work! Up to $1500 to
$7000/mo FT/PT.
www.iluvmybizl23.com
WANTED Vending Route or
Ver Maies, any area,
cashbuyer(941)815-8649

2120 POSITION/
JOB WANTED
I HAVE TOOLS I Will Travel
Remodeling carpenter, Jack of
all trades. Drug free. Sec
clearance. Passport. Refer-
ences. 941-255-3169,' 941-
286-3273


3000









NOTICES

3010
ANNOUNCEMENTS







PUNTA GORDA
OFFICE

NOW OPEN FOR ALL
CUSTOMER SERVICE
BUSINESS

331 SULLIVAN ST
(Olive green 2-
story house, 1st fl..
Corner of West
Virginia Ave, and
Sullivan St.)

BUSINESS HOURS

Monday Friday

7 a.m. 1 p.m.
2 p.m. 4 p.m.

(941) 205-1000

3015 HAPPY ADS




PLACE YOUR
HAPPY AD FOR
ONLY $8.75
3 LINES 1 DAY
ADD A PHOTO
FOR AN ADDI-
TONAL SMALL


CHARGE.
941-206-1200
Pt. Charlotte
or
941-207-1200
Venice/N.Port
Englewood









Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


3020 PERSONALS 3040 CARD OFTHANKS


S -*- -+- -+- -- -+ ->" -" St.
HOT LOCAL SINGLES! Sacr
S Connect/Meet/Chat! ador
Ft. Myers 239-590-9210" press
Sarasota 941-906-8844 worl
.Call Now! 18+ Ad#8888 Jude
~ for
Hope
A RELAXATION STATION pray
STRESS RELEASE 8th
1225 US 41 unit B3
N of 776 Char. Trade Ctr. ansa
941-625-0141 Hiring has
Publi
P. C'S FINEST Than
SENSATIONS
The Ultimate Stress Release
3860 Tamiami Trail, P.C
2 mi. N. of P.G. bridge.
Always hiring. 941-766-
7995. 'Private Rooms,
entrance & parking in rear.
p g 2 WE
ALONE? SPEC
SENIORS DATING BUREAU! Health
SAFEST since 1977! onsit
(Ages 45-90) 1-800-9224477
24 hours. or log on to:
www.RespectedDating.com 31

DANCERS WANTED
NOW HIRING
Bikini, topless, nude den
(your choice) space
941457-7077 1 gr
Movii
T. M. & B. Stress 6257
.. release. Always $25.
'2705-A Tamiami Trail,
941-258-3222. Hiring 308

ESSENCE r
Thank you for making
us #1. 2414 Tamiami BUSC
Trail. 941-875-0500 17,
Nov.
REAMERS -WHY DREAM all, (9
"'WHEN YOU HAVE THE REAL
THING. LOWEST RATES.
(941)-623-2755
30
" Russian & Ukraine Women
are Looking for Long Term DIAMO
Realtionships. 30-65. For ic rii
more information please Cree
call between 6-9pm Tamie
(9411-376-0287

ZANY & SASSY
S (941)-921-9840 LOST
NEW HOURS 9am-9pm! black
w/1
meds
$39 MASSAGE 211
Therapeutic Intro Offer! 'LOST
MA46431 SchnaL
Susan 941-504-5958 Male;L
by Su
4W' L. on Oi
A Perfect Rose Prints
Stress Relief, Out Call Only 941-4
(941-623-5505


V Ue T OUT! Bangl
SUse the Handy El In Our New Area,
Improved Garage Sale Ads To Rewa
Mark The Locations You Want
To Check Out For Great Bar-
,gains. ICla


Judes Novena, May the
red Heart of Jesus be
ed, glorified, loved, and
erved throughout the
d now & forever. Sacred
rt of Jesus pray for us. St.
Worker of Miracles Pray
us. St. Jude Help of the
less pray for us. Say this
er 9 times a day by the
day your prayer will be
wered. Say it for 9 days. It
never been known to fail.
cation must be promised.
k you St. Jude.




3060 SCHOOLS &
INSTRUCTION

EEK CNA TRAINING $250
CIAL/ncl. book Quality
thcare. State testing
e. N. Port 941-822-2273

070 BURIAL LOTS/
CRYPTS

awn Cemetery in "Gar-
of Eternal Love" LAST 2
es & 2 burial vaults, with
anite bar. Value $6,000.
ing must sell. (352-474-


0 TRAVEL/TICKETS



;H Race Homestead Nov.
2 tickets, Nascar Race
18, 2 tickets. $350 for
41)-639-1504


90 LOST & FOUND

OND 32 degree mason-
ng. Lost between Deep
ek & Budget Medical on
ami Trail. $200 REWARD
(941)-624-6047


- 10/19 female
/white Boston Terrier
blue eye, needs
s., reward, 941-'276-
7, 941-639-7331

/STOLEN: Miniature
iuzer, Salt & Pepper,
Last Seen at Pizza Hut
b Station Rd in Venice
ct. 8th. Collar w/ Paw
. Daughter Misses him.
85-2593 or 232-8432


White & Yellow Gold
e Bracelet in PC/Engl
Birthday Pre-ent.
rd! 941-697-0656


ossified Works!


4000


4080 LOANS/
MORTGAGES


$$1.0P/oMoMLgaabxn
Tine to Buy is NOW!
FHiA/VA. Eagle Mortgage
Call 941-496-9800
--- -"-''-=----


FINANCIAL

NEED CASH NOW??
We buy payments secured by
Real property buisness loans
secured by property & other
structured settlements.
Call 1-888-658-9666
or visit
www.noteseekers corn


4010 BUSINESS
OPPORTUNITIES

"CALL ME" Own your own
Home Business, the Product
Sells Itself. Unlimited Income
Possibilities., (941)426-
5427/239-272-9283
aldea34@verizon.net

I BE YOUR
OWN
S BOSS!

Commercial Cleaning
Franchise. Low Invest-
ment. 941-423-7670
www.vanguardcleaning.com

Beginner's Vending Route, 3
combo machines
on location. $11,000
Call (941)-492-3498

Have your own travel agency
on line, $500 start up, $49
per mo. 60% commission +
big profits. Call Jeff 941- 928-
6499.

HOME based internet busi-
ness. Your ticket to finan-
cial freedom. Do nothing,
make money while you
sleep. Ribline.com/chongc
(941)-223-6951
ONLY $1,600 start your own
VeWnfg/Candy Route. 25 trle
selection macd* 3 in place.
GET THEM OUT OF OUR
GARAGE! (9411875-9023
OTR EXPEDITED/DELIVERY
BUSINESS, w/2007 Dodge
Sprinter Cargo Van w/170
WB & pro sleeper. Will make
$10K/mo. + fuel surcharge.
Price for all $55K Call 941-
716-0891


WANTED Vencig Route or
Vencfng Machines, any area.
cash buyer (9411815-8649

4020 FINANCIAL/MISC.

CAR NEED A CAR
OR A HOUSE?
WE CAN HELP YOU!
NO MONEY DOWN!
Call 647-887-1833


Is you ARM adjusting.
Re-fi with a low fixed
rate. Paradise Mort-
gage 941-575-5626

PRIVATE MONEY
Real Estate Only
625-7001 or 941-475-7755

REFINANCE YOUR LAND OR
HOME W/ PRIVATE MONEY;
no income or credit check;
Lic. Local. 1-800-879-6510


5000



-BUSINESS SERVICES


SU N


PUNTA GORDA
OFFICE

NOW OPEN FOR ALL
CUSTOMER SERVICE
BUSINESS

331 SULLIVAN ST
(Olive green 2-
story house, 1st fl.
Corner of West
Virginia Ave. and
Sullivan St.)

BUSINESS HOURS

Monday Friday

7 a.m. 1 p.m.
2 p.m. 4 p.m.

(941) 205-1000


5020 APPLIANCE
SERVICE/REPAIR

CARL'S APPLIANCE
REPAIR
Factory Trained
25 years experience
941-780-3689
repaircarls@yahoo.com
Lic. # L07000078523


5040 CARPET
SERVICES
Bosman Carpet & Uphols Clean-
ing-Highest temp. & strongest
vacuum avail, in industry. Uc & Ins
Free Estimates 9414238600

5050 CHILD/ADULT
CARE


5053 COMPUTER
SERVICE
"COMPER REAR & IUTOR
IN YOUR HOME OR OFFICE
10% Sr. Disc. 0 Reasonable 0
Prompt 941-615-7888
COMPUTER PROBLEMS?
Wireless intemet/network set up,
Printer set up, Tune up,
Advice, Help, Training.


Alex 941-586-0773
AFFORDABLE SENIOR
HOME CARE BY ANGELS 5060 DOMESTIC
ur caring home companions CLEANING SERV.
help seniors live at home!
eals, housework, shopping Don't pay ridiculous prices to
es & mores. pe tot have your home cleaned or
things your fs. License run errands. Rose will do it for
things your way4. License 15.00 hr. 2hr min. Call 575-
VISITING ANGELS 6864
941)4969600 * CLEANING* ** Resi-
dential, new const., business &
A New daycare is open in N. more! Call Never to Clean
Port. Close to PC. FREE FOOD! (941)650-9851
Red. fee for 1st wk. Lic #58-51-
10774 Tanya (941)4290268 Housecleaner Avail. Ener-
ADULT RESPITE OR genic, thorough, reliable
LONG TERM CARE. Will& hest. FREE esti-
provide 24/7 service by mates. (941)-875-2072
LPN. PC (941)-815-5674 SPARKLE and KLEAN Maid
Service. 34 years experience.
ALL CHILDCARE FACILITIES Energetic, honest and depend-
MUST INCLUDE WITH ADVER- able. Please call 941-467-


TISEMENT STATE OR LOQAL
AGENCY LICENSE NUMBER.
CNA Home care
companion 20 yrs
exp. Incl. Hospice
care. 941-445-4353
EXPD caregiver for adults n or


0671
SUE'S CLEANING
FREE ESTIMATES &
REFERENCES AVAIL.
CALL ANYTIME
(941)-240-6738


children or dogs. I specialize 5080 BOBCAT/
in people & pets. (941)- BU HOG
485-3063 BUSH HOG
EXPERIENCED CNA offers 24 Englewood Tractor Svc Inc
hr. TLC for your loved one in Bushhog mowing, grading,
her PC home. Ref. avail. Call driveways, gravel, shell, fill &
941-623-6903. topsoil. Lic/Ins. 941-475-2188
FLORIDA STATE LAW requires DAN'S TRACTOR SERVICE
allOcildcareSTAnte rsequandreComm. & Residential. Lot Clear-
all child care centers and day ing, Tree Removal, Fill & Grade.
care businesses to loregister Free Est. Dan (941) 4684163
Sun Newspapers will not Pete Root's Bush
knowingly accept advertising Pete Roos Bush
which is in violation of the law. Hog Service
Vacant lots, Acreage
LPN for Medical Shor Respite mowing, Hauling, Debris
more. Reff. Avail. Call 941- moval. Serving PG,
391-0048 PC, NP Arcadia areas.
LiUc/ns. (941)716-4814
Mature loving caring CNA will


care for your loved ones
Including Alzheimers Ref Avail.
941-637-3732


Private home child care has
full & part time openings.
Infant to school age. Afford-
able 941-255-0832

Responsible mother of 2
to baby sit in my P.G.
home. Refs available
Angie 941-505-0469


5053 COMPUTER
SERVICE
"'COMPUTER REPAIR& TUTOR
IN YOUR HOME OR OFFICE
10% Sr. Disc. 0 Reasonable *
Prompt 941-615-7888


5085 FENCES

IN-LINE FENCING
Secure your yard.
Reliable & Quality
Work
941-416-7430

.5100 HOME & COMM.
IMPROVE.

CONCRETE 0
High Ouality Low Price
10% OFF WITH THIS AD
Driveway, sidewalks, patios
LIC. & INS. FREE EST.
941-955-1348 or 586-4512


5100 HOME & COMM.
IMPROVE.

CONCRETE
Driveways, Sidewalks,
& Room Additions
Michael Hodge
941-743-4364
CUSTOMERS Slow
times, less bucks. We
need more work so try
our SUPER DEALS
NOW on all home'
repairs & maint pro-
jects. We need you
NOW!!! (941)-426-7625
DAN THE HANDYMAN
I do it all with just one
call. Painting, Carpentry,
Anything? (941)-697-1642
THE CARPENTER, cabinetry,
rotted wood, doors, windows,
counters, soffit, fascia.
#RR0067689. Phil 627-0657

VINCE DeRico
Handyman Service
*Rescreen
*Gutters
eHauling
eMiscellaneous
941-483-1060

5110 LAWN/GARDEN
& TREE


*MARK DOUGLAS*
LAWN CARE
Mowing, Edging, Pruning,
Landscaping, Tree Trim-
ming, Seasonal, Annual,
Odd Jobs!
Call 941-234-2486
Mark Douglas-.
Venice Native
Owner/Operator

A & A LAWN CARE
Professional, Depend-
able"Now Accepting
New Accounts"
941-661-4783
A & K Lawn Care
Mowing, Prune Trees,
Trim Hedges, Mulch
Call 276-0772 or 473-7333
A JAMISON TREE SERVICE
Complete & Professional
Will Beat Any Estimate!
Free Est. 10% Senior
Disc., Lic. & Ins. 24 Hr.
941-423-0020
A+ Tree Cutting,
Stump Grinding, Debris
Loading & Hauling.
Local, 27 yrs. Good
work, very reasonable
prices (941)-629-0020

CALL PRO LAWN CARE
Now accepting new accts.
Nokomis, Ven. & Island. Lic. &
Ins For exc lawn care
call 488-4462


An Occupational License may An Occupational License may
be required by the City and/or be required by the City and/or
County. Please call the appro- County. Please call the appro-
priate occupational licensing private occupational licensing
bureau to verify bureau to verify


5110 LAWN/GARDEN
&TREE
BALLINGER'S
Lawn Maintenance
Full Service By the Cut
or Contract. Lic. & Ins.
941-628-9291
ED THE TREE MAN
Professional Tree Service
Free estimates, fully ins.
All Calls Returned *
941-234-3192
GULF STREAM TURF
"We don't just cut grass we
grow it".
(941)-629-2162
HANDYMAN LAWN SVC.
Sean Hopson-Owner. NOW
accepting NEW accts. PC,
PG, North Port areas. 941-
613-1818, 941-204-3460
JMS MOWING SERVICES,
Great rates, Greater ser-
vice. Mowing, edging,
blowing, per cut or
monthly. 941-628-1283.
KLEAN CUTS LAWN CARE
Mow, Trim, Edge. Res/Comm.
By the Mow or Contract 941-
3914437 Ask for Kevin.

R. J. MOORE Landscape
Serv. Lawn Care, Pruning,
Landscape Design, Const,
Degree w/30 yrs. exp.
Senior Disc
(941)-525-0947,

SANDEFUR'S
TREE TRIMMING,
LAND SCAPING,
PRESSURE CLEANING &
MUCH MORE. 941-484-6042

5130 MOVING/HAULING

C&M Northern Express
One Piece or Household,
Local & Long Distance
IM1536 (941)-475-0068
HAULING, YARD &
CONSTRUCTION WASTE.
Garage Clean Out. Trash.
426-6379 OR 914-2249
METRO MOVERS
Low Rates
Great Service
941-457-0025
SKIP'S MOVING Local &
Long Dist. 1 item or whole
house! Fla. Movers Reg.#
IM1142 Lic/Ins 766-1740

5140 PAINTING/
WALLPAPERING

Alexander's Paint In/Out
Pressure Wash Home/Drive
Redo-Remove-lnstall Too!
Pre Rent/Sale Specials
30 yr Exp., Uc., Ref.,
Free Estimates Bob 941-
496-9131/223-0941

Repair A & More!
EXPERT 50 YEARS EXP. Also,
drywall repair.
Affordable rates
FREE ESTIMATES!
Cal (941)-426-7625


m i Yg



it R) IJE


Page 12


5165 POOL SERVICES
-
*MAGERLY CLEAN
POOL SERVICE
Serving Venice, Nokomis,
Englewood (941)-2234725

5180 PRESSURE
CLEANING

MOLDY ROOF?
CLEAN $299 OR
FREE WITH SEAL
(941)-268-3224

Pressure Cleaning Pool
Decks, Cages, Driveways,
also Exterior Painting.
Lic/Ins. 941-284-1281

5195 TILE/GROUT

Bosman Tile & Grout Cleaning &
Restoration. The Utilmate in Tile &
Grout Cleaning. Refs. avail. Uc &
Ins Free Estimates 941-4238800

EXPERT Tie installers. 25
years experience. Best prices
for creative & expert le
work. Floors, counters, show.
ers, etc. Afortable rates
FREE ESTIMATES!
Cal (941)426-7625


5230 MISCELLANEOUS

Kelly's Affordable Pressure
Cleaning & Auto Detailing
Svc. We Do It All! Lic. & Ins.
941-237-1822

THE WINDOW WIZARD
Professional Window Tinting .
MOBILE SERVICE
I can Travel to You or Visit my
' Studio in Venice
22 yrs Exp
Jeff 941-412-0288



Call







S Surfing

S will

never

be the

-same!

629-8256
or
483-4848
A ai5tol Sun Cat lMeia GG0up,Inc ,
Pubeishe 0 ol te Sun Hoid Newnspapei.








I
Page 131


Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


6000 6008 ROTONDA 6020 AUCTIONS


MERCHANDISE



MERCHANDISE

GARAGE SALES
6001 Arcadia
6002 Englewood
6003 Lake Suzy
6004 Nokomis
6005 North Port
6006 Pt. Charlotte
6007 Punta Gorda
6008 Rotonda
6009 Sarasota
6010 South Venice
6011 Venice

6015 Flea Market
6020 Auctions
6025 Arts & Crafts
6027 Dolls
6030 Household Goods
6040 TV/Stereo/Radio
6060 Computer Equip
6065 Clothing/Jewelry
6070 Antiques/
Collectibles
6075 Fruits/Veges
6090 Musical
6095 Medical
6100 Health/Beauty
6110 Trees & Plants
6120 Baby Items
6125 Golf Accessories
6128 Exercise/Fitness
6130 Sporting Goods
6135 Bikes/Trikes
6138 Toys
6140 Photography/
Video
6145 Pool/Spa &
Supplies
6160 Lawn & Garden
6165 Storage Sheds
/Buildings
6170 Building Supplies
6180 Heavy Constr.
r Equipment
6190 Tools/Machinery
6220 Office/Business
Equip & Sup.
6225 Rest. Supplies
6230 Pets & Livestock
6250 Appliances
6260 Miscellaneous
6270 Wanted to Buy/
Trade


6001 ARCADIA

10/24/07

6002 ENGLEWOOD ,

[]Sat Only 8-1.
Crafty Girls @
Pavilion Ingraham Blvd
off 771 So. Gulf Cove.
Something for Every-
one! Tables Avail $10
ea. (941) 697-1772

6004 NOKOMIS/OSPREY

F--FRI &SAT, 8-1, 1141
IIHoover St.in Laurel
Woodlands, Moving Sale,
Lawn Equip, Child Clothes'
6mo 2yrs, Households.




SATURDAY OCT 27 8AM-
3PM. 2316 GOYA DR.
* * MULTI-FAMILY
GARAGE SALE.*** LOTS
OF BABY/CHILDREN
ITEMS, INCL. FURNITURE.

6005 NORTH PORT

SAT Oct 27 10-3pm
3450 S Biscayne


* Holiday Fair
Bake Sale
Fundraiser


6006 PT. CHARLOTTE

CASH for your Garage Sale
BEFORE you have it. Also
Antiques & Collectibles. 941-
875-3442

[-]FRI. & SAT. 10 3,
R22273 Niagara Ave.
HOUSEHOLD
EVERYTHING.
F-OTHURS. 10/18 -
SUN. 10/27. 9AM ?
365 Millport St. Off Lake-
view. Everything must go.
D-Thurs. Oct. 25th. thru
Nov. 1st. 2409 Bea-
con Dr. MOVING SALE!
Furniture, plants & more!!!

6007 PUNTA GORDA

F-]Thur.10/25 9-11am
LJ Free Continental
Breakfast plus
Special Sale Items
Consigning Woman
6188 Elliott St. bet. Mari-
on & Olympia. Open Daily
9am-5:30pm. 505-970,1.


D-FRIDAY, 8AM-4PM
SAT & SUN 8AM-2P
194 Annapolis Lane. Annu-
al Garden & Garage Sale,
Landscape trees, banana
plants, hedges, bushes

6010 S. VENICE

D FRI & SAT, 8AM-3PM,
3360 Papaya Rd.
off Baffin. Something for
men, women & children!

SAT only, 7:30-3pm,
1201 Altair Rd, Alot for
sale, furn. lamps, pictures,
ladies apparel kit, stuff
Nice dishes & much misc.

m SAT, 8-1, 506 Cedar
Wood Ln., Baby,
items, household, women
clothes sz 2-10 & misc.

Sat. Oct 27th, 9am4
Rain date Sun. Oct. 28
COMMUNITY YARD SALE
encompasses Lakes of
Jacaranda; Lake Of The
Woods, Park Estates &
Grassy Oaks off of
Venice East Blvd.

SATURDAY 9-3,
1754 Croton Dr,
Designer Items &
Collectibles!

-SATURDAY, 8-2,
431 Pineview Dr.,
Tools, household items &
alot of goodies!!!

6011 VENICE

DFRI & SAT 8-12
316 Center Rd
LOTS OF GREAT ITEMS
TOO MUCH TO LIST

FRI & SAT 9-2
991 SUNRISE RD
LOTS OF GREAT ITEMS
Tools, household & xmas

Samaritans Thrift Shop
430-B E. Venice Ave.
Behind Venetian Tile
484-0305
50% OFF SALE
October 22 26
Annex Sale 50% Off

$1.00 Bag Sale
Saturday, October 27th
8:00am to 4:00pm
Sale Ends at 4pm SharD!

-]SAT, 8-2pm, 676 US
41 Bypass N. 1-day
MOVING SALE! CHEZ LA
FEMME, Equipment & decor

n- SATURDAY,
9-6,
667 Ironwood Circle
(off Capri Isles Blvd.)






Suncoast
Hurnane
Society
'will have a 51% off
sale on donated
mnerthandlse ai our
Thrift Store at
668 S ramiami Trail,
venice, Rialto Shop-
ping Center on
Sat. Oct 27
9am-3pmn
Heavv [iscounis on
many select
consignments
in ihe "ANNEX'

There will be CATS
onl)., on Ihis day for
adopilhn.
I0-2o 30ni


IF-


IF.- ,F 3C10


We are moving ihe
week of October 20.
to our new location
Oin the same shop-
ping nialli. The
address is:
656 S ramamli Trail
.Venice
941-480-981 1

TILANK'YOULI!!


6020 AUCTIONS


Antique &
Collectibles
Auction
Sun., Oct. 28th 1:OOpm
(Preview 12:00 noon)
Held at: VFW Hall
4940 Pan American Blvd.
North Port, Florida
Excepbonal sale to include:
Howard Miller Grandfather
Clock. Bronze Sculptures,
Military Firearm, Antique
Furniture, Trains, Fishing,
Quality Porcelairn and
Glass, China, Coins, Jewel
ry and much more. Items
coming in daily tor this sale
Go to our web site for
pictures and additional
details at:
*ww.westcoastauci onco.comrn
West Coast Auction Co.
Ab2448, Ray Sherman
Auctioneer Au3340
Cash, Ck. C.C. 13% B.P.
(941)468-7815


ANTIQUES
COMBINED
ESTATE
AUCTION
WED Oct. 24
6PM

Antique& Vintage Fur-
nishings. Persian Car-
pets, oil paintings by
listed Artists, collection
of Bronzes & silver Dol-
lars, coins, Sterling Sil-
ver, Limoges, Diamond
& Gold Jewelry, Clock.
Nippon, Carnival, Fen-
ton, lamps, VanBriggle
Waterford. Baccarat,
Howard Miller Grandfa-
ther Clock. Beer signs,
Lenox china, Haviland
china, cotume jewlery,
paperweight collection,
arrowheads, too much
to list.
See Website For Photos
sarasotaauction.com
Pretv 4PMfDay Ot Sale
Sarasota
Auction
625 N.TamiemlTr., Nokomis
Jeff Carlson Auctioneer
AB896, AU1299



The Arcadia. Police Depart-
ment is holding a sealed bid
action on the following listed
vehicles. Each vehicle has a
minimum bid listed next to the
vehicle description.
Anyone placing, bids must
submit the bid in writing and
turned into the Arcadia Police
Department (ATTN: Captain
Anderson). The bids should
have your name the vehicle
your bidding on, your bid, and
telephone number for contact
information. All bids must be
submitted by October 26,
2007.
Arcadia Police
Department
Attn: Captain Anderson
r17 North Polk Ave.
Arcadia Florida
34266
(Anyone interested in looking
at vehicles call the Arcadia
Police Department at)
(863) 993-4660
1)1995 Saturn four door white
in color $500.00 mm. 95,000
miles
2)1996 Dodge Neon 2 door
red in color $500.00 mm.
150,305 miles
3)1993 Cadillac 4 door gray
in color $1,000.00 mm.
98,408 miles
4) 1999 Mercury Mountaineer
SUV4door $1,250.00 mm.
blue in color 95,053 miles
5)1989 Dodge Passenger van
(Ram. 2500) $500.00 mm
White in color 95,955 miles
6)1978 Ford Step Side Truck
black in color
$500.00 mm.
7)1993 Mercury Grand Mar-
quis LS Sedan 4 door
$800.00 mm 85,009 miles
tan in color
8)1996 Dodge 1500 Club
Cab Truck $2,000.00 mm
107,542 miles blue in color














6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS

ABSOLUTE BARGAIN
BEDS. Twin $160
Full $225 Queen $275
King $350 Free delivery.
(941)-875-7726
(941)-815-6727

**BED: $199 ALL BRAND
NEW QUEEN OR
FULL SE ORTHOPEDIC
SET, KING S299 PLASTIC.
WITH WARRANTY. CAN
DELIVER 941-518-4787

**ALL NEW RFIRE RETAR-
DENTV MATTRESSSETS,.
REAL MATTRESS SETS
FOR REAL SAVINGS
W/WARR, FREE DELIV-
ERY (941)815-6727

**WHOLESALE
FURNITURE
Bedroom, Dining room Liv-
ing room & more. Many to
choose from. 50-80% off
Retail. Pkg deals avail.
Can Deliver
941-815-6727

1940's Wing Chair carved
bun feet mahogany
$350. 941-423-7046

2 Homedics Shiatsu mas
saging cush., exc. cond.
$50/ea. 941-629-8088


3 Bar Stools, Vinyl Cushion
Exc. Cond, $95 takes all
(941)-697-8452

3 piece lighted wall unit w/glass
shelves, drawers & bit in wine
glass holder $150 obo 941-412
1363 aft 6pm

56" LCD TV $400., 27" T\
$50. Twin Mattress $10. 941
979-9109


6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS
A FURNITURE SHOPPE
1552 S. McCall Rd., Engl..
Buying Quality Used Fum.
M-F 10-4. 941-473-1986
AC window unit 1 yr old,
15,500 BTU $250 8631-990-
4674
ARMOIRE, 3 piece, entertain-
ment center, 60"H,
Thomasville Bridges coll.
$375; DRESSER Split level,
$175 TWIN HEADBOAD &
MATTRESS $125. 941-624-
3298.

Bar Stools (2) Solid Lgt Wood,.
$150 both. (941)4744434

'BAR TABLE round, solid
oak, w/2 oak barstools.
$300 (941)-468-6623

BED $S349 ALL TEMPUR
NEW NASA VISCO
MEMORY FOAM FULL
SIZE; QUEEN SIZE $379;
KING $479; NEW IN PLAS-
TIC 10 yr. WARR. FREE
DELIVERY 941-518-4787
manateebeddina.com

Bed full $20; Dresser 7-draw-
ers $30; Nightstand $10;
Call 941-255-3675.
Bedroom Set 4 pc. Warm
Maple Finish. New will sell
$399. Local 941-629-
5550.
Bed, Queen Mattress and
Box. Brand New will sell
$175. Local 941-629-5550
or 941-456-5555. Also
have KING.
BED, double, box springs,
mattress frame, hardly used
$100. Double dresser w/mir-
ror, night stand, 2 white wick-
er chairs, $50 obo. 941-743-
0754.

BED, MURPHY Q. Size
Bed, Custom Built, White
Raised Panel Doors,
Headboard, Side Shelves
Avail. Delivered &
Installed $1295. Also.


6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS
DINING table. glass, w/ 4
upholstered chairs, $150;
dinette table wv/4 upholstered
roller chairs, $100. (941)-766-
1328

Dining Tbl, 6 Chairs Tus-
con/Mahog. wood, carved
pedastal, .$150 456-5198
ENT. ctr, oak, fits 32" TV, exc.
cond. $150; 48" round oak
pedestal table, 4 chairs & 2
leaves, exc. cond. $300.
(941)- 743-2621




Entertainment Center 3
pieces, 34W X 80H, all glass,
built in desk. $399, Dinette
Set, 4 chairs $199. Din-
ingroom Set, 6 chairs $399.
All exc. cond. (941)661-4463

ESTATE LIQUIDATORS
Sofas, chairs, bdrms, din
rms, accent pcs, bookcas-
es, desks, lamps, daybeds -
U NAME IT! 609 E Colonia
Ln, Nokomis, Tues-Sat,
10-5pm. (941)485-3040
Florida pipe chairs (6) w/ cus-
tom cushions, $125/ obo.
(941)-764-0614

M- t? t '
HABITAT FOR
HUMANITY
ReSale Store
50% Summer Sales
has ended. Thank
you for your support.
10% Discount on
Thursday at the
Punta Gorda Store.
Tax deductible Dona-
tions accpeted.
Please call 941-639-
0586. Hours: Tues.
thru Sat. 9-4 on Boca
Grande Blvd. off US
41 across from Palm
Auto.


"You-Do-It Kit" $200 (941)- HOT WATER Heater, Tank-
.493-3954 less, Elec. Unlimited hot
Bed Mattress/Box. New water, energy saving
will sell $100. Local 941- unused in box $249.
629-5550 or 941-456- (941)-429-9530
5555.
BED: An Absolute Deal, NEED CASH NOW?
Nasa Memory Foam Mat- We Buy Quality
tress Qn $398; Kg $498 HOME FURNISHINGS
Original Tempurpedic
from $698; All Sizes. COINS JEWELRY,
25 Year Warranty ANTIQUES, AUTOS
www.mattressdr.com OR ANYTHING .J
4305 Clark Rd Sarasota "
Free Fast Delivery 941-921- VALUEI 941-485-4964
4010 Open 7 Days A Week I
Leather Sofa(cream)
BEDROOM SET 8pc Pd. $1100; sell $400, mint
SLEIGH, Cherry, Pine or cond. (941) S 0 LD
White Qn $1400, King Lexington Dinette Set, TbI
$1500. Will Deliver. 63"x43", (2) 15" Leaves, 6
(941)-875-7726 Chairs, 62" Wd Break Front,
$1500. (941)-223-9771
BEDROOM SET 8pc Lg Sofa & Loveseat muted flo-
SLEIGH, Cherry, Pine or ral. like new non-smokers
White Qn $1400, King $325 863-993-1899
$1500. Will Deliver.
(941)-875-7726
Living Rm. Set Topey Brown 7
BEDS: Gulf Coast Mat- piece. Excellent cond. $750
tress. Owner selling obo ask for Alicia 941-416-
business will not be 6658
undersold. 627-9919 Loveseat, new, only
Beds: Twin (2) Sealey Post. 2 mos. old w/Recliner,
Pedic. Ralph Lauren Bedding, $450 (941)-876-3834
Headboards, chest, night MATRESS & BOXSPRING
stands. $400/obo,941-257- MATTRESS & BOX SPRING,
0008stands. $400/obo Stearns & Foster. Queen Dbl pillow
top, off white, exc. cond., hardly
BREAKFAST set, table/4 used. Was $2k. Asking $675
chairs, $100; dining rm table, (941)4294238
6 chairs, china cab. $650;
End table & coffee table.$50; BED: An Absolute Deal,
2 Bar stools, $25. 941-764- Nasa Memory Foam Mat-
6431 tress Qn $398; Kg $498
Original Tempurpedic
CABIENT FOR ELECTRONICS, from $.698; All Sizes.
5 shelves, black w/smoke 25 Year Warranty
glass door, 22" wide, 48" www.mattressdr.com
high, 22" deep, $65. Call 941- 4305 Clark Rd Sarasota
240-2848. Free Fast Delivery 941-921-
4010 Open 7 Days A Week
CHINA CABINET, TABLE 6
CHAIRS, washed look,- lime MATTRESS: $199 ALL
oak. $1000. LAMPS (6) BRAND NEW QUEEN OR
$18/ea. TOASTER, SILVER- FULL SIZE ORTHOPEDIC
WARE, SLOW COOKER, SET, KING $299 IN PLASTIC,
DISHES. All like new. 941- WITH WARRANTY, CAN,
629-4605 DELIVER 941-518-4787
China Cabinet, table/ chairs, MOVING Sale! Exc Comp desk
beautiful glass & oak cabinet $275, oak dining table $350,
w/a buffett style base, tbl Couch$150, Sofa, $75., reclin-
w/leaf & 6. padded chairs, er $75. 10% off for cash (941-
exc. cond. 4-69
$650, full sz futon lounger Moving King bed, Henry Lnk,
w/blue denim cover & It oak whie wicked, wLaura Ashley
474-84frame, e02c. cond $125 941- bedding $260/all,Eterge $125
474-8402 497-2077

CHINA CABINETS, (2) Solid MOVING- L/R SET $750:
Mahog, Victorian Loveseat, Sofa, LoveSeat, 3 Tables, 2
very old, $350/ea obo lamps, Navey. SECTIONAL
(941)-423-4721 $100 White. TODDLER BED
Coffee Table oval 40x59" $25:DORA w/Matt. COMP
Glass top 1" thick New $300. DESK $50, Corner.ROLLTOP
NOW ASKING $35. Excellent DESK $50,
condition. 941-586-3617
941-483-3902
Couch & Loveseat w/skirt
microfiber, smoke blue, very N T l
nice $150 obo, (941)-505- i A
0995
Enter your classified ad online
Dehumidifiers, $50 and pay with your credit card.
(941)-488-2300 It's fast, easy, and convenient.
Dining Rm Set, $100obo, Cof- Go to sun-herald.com/classi-
fee+3 Accent GIs This fieds.
$100/all (941)-697-8233 Fast Convenient Easy
Sun-Herald.com/classifieds
Dining room Set, solid cher- (Visa or Mastercard)
ry, table w/4 chairs & 2 STUN f
leaves, beautiful hutch $650. UN1
(941)-347-8958
Dining Room Table w/leaf & 6
chairs. All wood, light color .I
$425 941-766-0279
NOOK TABLE bamboo, 2
Dining set w/4 roller chairs, chairs, $100. weight bench,
good cond., $100, 941- w/weights, $50. Call (941)-
629-8088 255-0898


6030 HOUSEHOLD
GOODS

Patio Set 60" Round White
Fiberglass Tbl, 9 Pcs Set of
CG White Alum. Chairs w/ Teal
Sling. Gd Cond, $250 941-
223-9771

Patio Set, Bg Alum Rectgl Tbl w/
GI Top, 6 Chairs, Exc. Cond
$150 (9411-223-9771



SUNw'"
....., .n-1-'^ NK -'


PUNTA GORDA
OFFICE

NOW OPEN FOR ALL
CUSTOMER SERVICE
BUSINESS

331 SULLIVAN ST
(Olive green 2-
story house, 1st fl.
Corner of West
Virginia Ave. and
Sullivan St.)

BUSINESS HOURS

Monday Friday

7 a.m. 1 p.m.
2 p.m. 4 p.m.

(941) 205-1000


SOFA & LOVE SEAT, OVER-
SIZED, GREEN $225. BOOK-
CASE $20. 941-764-6811


Sofa Sleeper, Basset, Full
size, like new, ivory & green
fabric, $325 (9411-743-5771


Sofa, camel color w/
leather Recliner Exc. Cond
$450. (941)-240-6022

SOFA, loveseat & chair, beige
fabric, good cond. Non smok-
ing home. $275. (941)-626-
5902

Sofa, Rattan, qn sz' sleeper
w/matching Loveseat, Exc.
$4Q0 941475-3426

SOFABED $100; Din Rm set,
cane back chrs $100. &
more! (941)-697-8233

Tahitian Hutch Odd Shape,
Bamboo, 1 of a Kind. Multi
Purpose, $650 (941-875-
5560

Waterbed, King, black nau-
gahyde, curved headboard, FF
mat. & heater.
$200 (941)-661-6668


6040 TV/STEREO/RADIO

50" Big Screen TV. Toshiba
Projection Will Demonstrate.
$175 o.b.o. SOLD!

57" Toshiba big screen TV
4 yrs. old, perfect cond.,
$750 obo (941)-473-2620

BOOM BOX FOR AUTO, .12"
speakers, 1400 watt Pyramid
amp, $150. Call 941-255-
3169.

CD player, plays 5 discs. Free
VCR w/sale. $25. (941)-240-
?,Ro Ao


6060 COMPUTER
EQUIPMENT

NEED AN EMPLOYER
WHO ISN'T AFRAID OF
NEW TECHNOLOGY?
MAYBE IT'S TIME YOU
CHANGE JOBS -
AND SHARPEN YOUR
SKILLS.
OUR ONLINE
EMPLOYMENT JOB
MATCHING SOLUTION
WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH 100'S OF JOB
LISTINGS WHERE YOU
CAN LOGIN TO YOUR
ACCOUNT TO VIEW
POTENTIAL JOBS THAT
MATCH YOUR
CRITERIA.
YOUR, PATH TO A
BETTER JOB COULD
BEGIN TODAY
WWW.SUN-HERALD.COM

Brought to you by


6110 TREES & PLANTS
Neem Trees no skeeters, flys,
ants, 2900 medicinal purpos-
es. 863-491-5149

Viburnum, $2.50/up.
Coconut, Adonidia, Fish, Fox
Tail Palms, 941-488-7291

6120 BABY ITEMS

3-inl CRIBw/mattress& storage
drawer, matching dresser
w/changing top. Clean, white &
in exc. cond.,
Bassett brand. $200/all
941426-8212

Ellis simplicity crib 4 in 1.,
nat. wd. color, good cond.,
$100, 941-629-8088

6125 GOLF
ACCESSORIES
1991 Club Cart, dk green, new
body, windshield &. curtains
$1.200941-497-2077


SU N 1997 Easy Go gas Workhorse
J "L Golf Cart, w/tilt trailer & haul-
WANTED-DONATION of Corn- ing trailer, extra tires, Eng.
puter/Printer for Low Income Rebuilt $3000 (863)-494-
12 yr Old Boy Who Suffers 5305
from Long 1rrm Illness for
Home Schooling. Please Call 2003 CLUB CAR, 48 volt,
Dad 941-681-1198 headlights, white, extra's
$2300. 941-629-5318.
2004 EZ Go Golf Cart, w/
6065 CLOTHING/ New Charger New Trojan
JEWELRY Batteries, Exc. Cond. $2500
obo 941-587-1859
BEADED metallic, embroi-
dered, satin wedding gown, sz DATREK hard case. Rollers;
4. Gently Used lx. $400 ABS, combo, blue. Fits 52"
(561-.846-2342 clubs. Used only once. $120.
(941)-743-2535


Early 90 Club Car, good
shape w/charger, $750 obo
(941)-780-1544
GOLF CLUBS, Ladies RH com-
plete set with bag. $50. Call
941-258-0472
IRONS, Callaway Fusion
graphite, great cond. $585.
(941)-639-9150
Yamaha Gas Golf Cart. $850
(941-484-3412

6128
EXERCISE/FITNESS

Body by Jake, AB SCIS-
SOR. Paid $269 Ask-
ing $100/obo. (941)-
743-8972 (N Port area)
BUYING & SELLING
USED Treadmills, Exc.
Bikes, Weight Equip.,


ANTIQUE English sewing Bowflex Motivator II, $650.
table, solid, oak, 3 draws, 12 Mo. No Payments; No
$265. (941)-493-5649 or Interest. Play It Again
941-223-8770 Sports. US41, Just South
of Midway. 941-255-
Coffee Grinder, wrought iron: 1378
Hay Cutting Tool. Governor
Winthrop Desk; marble top Fitness Machine, CoreEvolu-
Table; carved Vase; Silverware tion, $395 obo (9411)-445-
with cabinet on legs; exten- 4932
sive carved- Pie Table glass Nord
top; I odd ina/Larms. Norda Track Ski machine,
$1000/all 941-627-3692. $55; Bow Flex exerciser,
$180. (941)-474-7387

TREADMILL, Life Gear,
Magic the Gathering Cards for Walk Escape, w/controls
sale $400 OBO c)-4862
(941)-423-7572 $50 (941-468-6623
Treadmill, Nordic Track, very
Arcadia Antique shop in nice, 2 yrs. old
great location has dealer $400 obo (941)-769-0461
space available.
-esnai eo+ 30 uii


Reasonaobe rein + 5% com-
mission. Want- experienced
person with quality antiques to
work 1 day per week. 941-
627-4101 or 941- 380-7435.


Waterford Crystal-2 Ashtrays,
1 Decanter, 1 Bell $500 941-
429-8234

WANTED WW I II U.S.
GERMAN, JAP.
Helmets, Insignia Swords,
Daggers,
Bayonets. Etc.
941-624-6706.

ALWAYS BUYING vintage
clothes & costume jewelry
from Estates-Shops-YOU!
any qty./cond. 627-2254

6090 MUSICAL
Accordians (2) 1 New 1 Old
$500. / $275. Button Box
$200. 941-629-5059
GUITAR. 30's roundneck
Hawaiian acoustic, case.
$185. 941-492-6090
Yamaha Guitar, Strat Copy,
Black, Exc. Cond. Grt Tone.
$150 941456-5198

6095 MEDICAL


284 JAZZY/ Scooter chair,. 4
wheel, cost $5800, used 2
TV, 27" Colored Console Syl- mos. 6 mos wrrnty, $1100.
vania, $75. (941)-474-7573 Lift also avail. (941) 586-9686


TV, 27" Magnovox Color Pride Ralley Scooter,
W/ Stand $35. Exc. Cond. EXCELLENT CONDITION!!
(941)-697-1772 $650 (941)276-1585
WHEELCHAIR, elec. 4 yrs old.
Exc. cond. $500. Black &
6060 COMPUTER gold, brand new motors & bat-
EQUIPMENT teries, 941- 421-8137, 239-
265-0622


941-629-6337 Dave in-
house / office, computer
repair set-up. Serv Char
Cnty8+yr No local trip fee

COMPUTER REPAIR -
In-Home & Office. Sr. Disc.
& No local trip fees. Ray @
941-286-7055 A+ Tech

COMPUTER SET UP, complete
w/WIN XP, all in one printer, 2-
dr. file cab, all for $325.
(941)-475-2727

ADVERTISE!


Wheelchair Deluxe model for
sm. person w/adj. legs $210.
3 wheel walker, $60. (941)-
474-7387

6100 HEALTH/BEAUTY
Massage Table, nearly new,
blue "Spirit". only $450 Beth
(941)474-1210

6110 TREES & PLANTS

BAMBOO
Bamboo farm
www.bamboo-farm.com
941-505-8400


Weatherby 300 mag w/
. Nikon scope & soft case,
like new! $650 firm
(9411-484-1657

6135 BICYCLES/
TRICYCLES

2 MEN's Land Rider, 14
speed, auto shift, exc. cond.?
paid $400 ea. $500 both
obo. 941-875-9082

3-WHEEL 20" foldup, new tires
$80; 24" wide seat & bskt
$80; Ladies cruisers $5-3(
+others (941)497-0345 ,
FOLDING SS bikes (2), 5 spd.!
20" tires, great cond $3251
ea. (941).639-9150
His & hers Mountain Bikes,
26" & 24", exc cond!
$75/pr (941)-474-0109

6138 TOYS

RETIRED Beanie Babies $31
ea. while supplies last 300
left. 941457-0058.

6140 PHOTOGRAPHY/ I
VIDEO

8 MM camcorder $100.
941423-9819 or
941-416-7217

6145 POOL/SPA/
& SUPPLIES

(7) 4X12 POOL Solar Pan-
els, like new. $450/all.
(941)475-7311 Iv mesg
2 person Spa, Exc: cond.
includes top & headrest
$1200/obo
(941)426-5676
ABOVE GROUND POOL, good
cond. $400. Call for details
941-875-5012
Baby Barrier Fence 50ft
w/hardware $350. obo 941-
815-3207
Hot Tub 5 person exc.
cond., 1 1/2 hp pump i
$500 941-624-5044

POOLS/ SPA new mtrs, AO
Smiths. UST1072 3/ 4hp,1
$60 & UST1152 1 1/2hpj
$110. 474-7387
SPA, 4 people (Brand!
New) $800 (863)-990-'
4674 j

6160 LAWN & GARDEN


6 S T 1 Wd w M


610POTING 1995 Woods mower Model
6130 SPORTIN 6215, Kubota diesel, 900 hrs.
GOODS 52" front deck, 0 turn,
$3200/obo. (941)-380-9677
.223 2000 55 grn brass
case. $250 per 1K or all for
$475 loose packed. 941- Garden Tractor Pull Behin
266-7859 Spring Rake With Changeable
Plow 2" Ball Hitch. $275
300 SAVAGE, model 99R, pre- o.b.o. (941) 876-6171 I
war (1940), factory hand
checkered stock, exc., shape,
shows very little wear. Strap & John Deer Tractor 42' cut,i
scope. $650 941-624-0831 20hp w/grass catcher pd
$2400 asking $1400 (863)-
990-4674
80's rare Comet
pinball machine, John Deere zero-turn 33" cut
$450 obo (941)-426-7393 (3 Blades) walk behind
ARCHERY EOUIPMENT $900/obo 941-627-1812
1 pc 72" recurved Target
bows (2), arrows incl. $75/ea Lawn Mower 525 Johni
(941)-475-9932 /eDeere, 48" cut, 17hp, auto
(941475-9932 drive, $325. Lawn Mower -
Beretta .22 Bobcat Inox Inib 3 Encore, 0 turn, 52" cut, liquid
mags box etc. $275.00 941- cool, $1,475. Both good!
266-7859 cond. (941-639-8161
Civil War, WWII Guns,
Swords, Daggers, etc. LAWN MOWER, 22" Murray,
Wanted.' Paying up to Big wheel, 6.0 Briggs & Strat
$900 for G.I. 45's. ten. $45 Call SOLD!
(941)705-5145 .
I Lawn mower, riding, 42" cut,I
FLORIDA CONCEALED 14hp, great cond, $250J
Weapons Permit Class SOLD!!
(941)697-1885 MOWER, 17.5hp, 46" cut,
.GLOCK 32c, .357 sig. auto trans., Murray Lawn Tral
L.N.I.B., 300rd. ammo. tor, like new, $475. cbp.
Fobus holster $500.00. (941)-255-1965
875-5714 MOWERS 2 Self-prop. $175

Glock Mod. 22 .40 S&W 2nd & $225 mower $90 p/t lat-
Gen. 2 mags holster wear tice-60' $25 941-626-3102
only $350.00 Poulan rider 14.5 h.p., 42",
trailer, baggers, weedeaters,
Jennings, Compound Bow, ladders, outdoor cords &
Carbon XLRS Wayne Pearson misc. tools (941)-575-9347
Model, 27" Draw, 65# with
hard case $200 941-624- Riding Mower, 42", garage
kept, 14.5 h.p. Yard Machine.
Luger 1914 Erfurt, Asking $350, (9411-624-6329
$795. (941)-623-8204
MARLIN 22 $195. 20 ga. START A BUSINESS!!
Mossberg $125. 38 S&W EnIcosed trailer, 2 mow-
snub $395 941-735-5541 ers, weedeater, lawn
edger & blower. Asking
MARLIN MOD 336,.30-30 $10,500
cal w/wide angle scope (941)-426-3966
$475. (941)-266-5363
Mathews Outback Bow, TRAILER 5x10 used only 5
loaded, $750 obo days! over $1k new, sell
(941)-815-3497 $300.L
Pinball & Arcade
machines wanted. WHITE, LATTICE-TOP,
Cash paid working or PRIVACY FENCE
not (863)-558-0198 $60 941-623-2516


RACE CAR BED Fits 6070 ANTIQUES
Twin/toddler matress COLLECTIBLES
Excellent condition
$175.00 OBO Deep Creek ALWAYS BUYING
PG 613-0206' Sterling Silver, Quilts.
Paintings, Furniture.
Restaurant Tables 30" Round, NEW ENGLAND ANTIQUES
Formica, Mahogany Color, 6 (941) 639 -9338
wks Old. Best Offer. (941)-716- CASH PAID FOR: Wind up, Tin
5578 Toys, Pre 1970 Baseball
Cards, Antique Glass, Pottery,
Old Dolls, Pre 1970's 941-
SAILBOAT, WOODEN, 6'Lx5'H, 234-806 re 197
$225.
941-276-8749 OPENING SOON
Old Town Antiques &
Secretary Desk, drop leaf, Collectibles in South Punta
$130 4 small caneseat chairs Gorda. Dealer space avail-
$90 941468-1969 able.
Can be seen Mon, Tue,
Sofa $300, Rattan foyer tbl Wed or Fri. 3853 Acline
$100, 2 computer desks Rd. Call John for an
$250/ea., Rattan DR tbI & appointment. 941-621-
chairs $225 $ several area 2499 or
s O941-4.A97-2077 941-928-8049


6130 SPORTING
GOODS

PRIVATE COLLECTION 100+
rifles & pistols. 9am-4pm
Sat/Sun,
3301 Border Rd, Venice
RIFLE Browning Safari, auto,:
leopold scope, has $1,40d
into, will take $1,000 oboc
629-0856

Walther P22 22LR 3.4" Barrel
- Nickle Finish
Factory Laser $285.00
*SOLD"


I









Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


6165 STORAGE SHEDS/
BUILDINGS

12'x14' SHED, like new, 4'
door, $1200. 10'x16' w/roll-
up garage door $1000. 941-
629-7727.

12x20 shed w/elec & lofts.1
yr new. pd.$6K now$3900 or
BO 140 mi winds 941-276-
3661

SHED, Like new 8 X 14 TEDS
SHED only $750 paid $2K -
Cash & Carry bargain! Pt
Charlotte 847-508-9447


STORAGE, GARAGE,
TOOL & STEEL BLDGS.
Trade-Ins Buy
Used*e Fast Deliv.*
Instant Financing *
(941)-629-9955
SHED'S NOW in PC
11596 Kings Hwy. E
2nd New Location
12594Tamiami Tr. PG
1.5 mi. S. Tuckers Grade

6170 BUILDING
SUPPLIES

Cultured Marble
36 x 60 & 42 x 60
tubs new overstock
$100.00 each/obo.
.Also misc tops & sills
629-4111

DESIGNER LAMINATED
"FLOORING Never used
30% thicker. $.79 sq. ft.
Must sell 239-334-4839
Elk 50 yr. dimensional extra
thick shingles. Barkwood
Brown color Prestique High
Definition. 110 mph rated,
approx. 30 bundles or 700
sq. ft. 5 bundles Seal A Ridge
caps, 6 bundles Starters, 3/4
case of collated nails. Perfect
amount for garage or shed.
Cash & carry $295, 661-
7615.



ENERGY SAVING TITAN
TANKLESS WATER-
IATERS Save money -
Save space $249.00
FACTORY DIRECT
PRICE!I!
wwgulcoasenegvsa c
(941)492-5675

FILL DIRT FOR SALE
1800 YARD LOADS
941-628-5889
FREE Plywood Storm Pan-
els for a 3 bedroom home.
Tap-Cons incl. GONE!



Garage Door, 9' X 7' steel,
white, includes all hardware-
exc. cond. $150, (941)-766-
0252


HOT WATER Heater, Tank-
less, Elec. Unlimited hot
water, energy saving
unused in box $249.,
(941)-429-9530
HURRICANE PANELS from
two homes, $1500. Call
941-625-2160 days.
HURRICANE SHUTTERS, (8)
68x16, (1) 56x16 + attach-
ment brackets. 20 gauge, gal-
vanized steel, $5 ea. (941)-
575-4450

RED OAK 100 BF OF
FAS, BEAUTIFUL STUFF
W/VERY FEW KNOTS.
$3q0.00.
(941)416-0254

We do windows custom win-
dows arcylic or vinyl for your
screen room/lanai at dis-
count prices, low cost instal-
lation available, rescreening
and more. Call Collins
Aluminum 863-494-3440



6190TOOLS/


FORD Tractor 1953 Model
NAA, brush hog, finish mower,
box blade, post hole & rake.
$7,000. (941)-639-8741

Tractor, Kabota 4WD diesel
w/pw steering, like new, 136
hrs., disk mower, rake, blade
& trailer (941)-650-3741


6220 OFFICE/BUSINESS
EQUIPJSUPPLIES
HUNDREDS OF Pre-owned
desks, files, chairs, confer-
ence tables, partitions, work-
stations. All at huge savings!
OFFICE OUTFITTERS
881 E Venice Ave., Venice
485-7015 or 800-330-9215
ONLY $1,600 dart yourwn
lecion machines, 3 i pace.
GET THEM OUT OF OUR


Ven r Madn any are
cash ber (941)815649

6225 RESTAURANT
SUPPLIES

Ice Machine, 2005
Hoshizaki KML-450. Air
cool w/lg bin, $950.
***SOL***

6231 BIRDS


AMAZON blue front parrot,
w/cage, tame, $500. Eclistus
parrot, w/ex-Ig cage, tame
and talks well.. $850. 941-
662-0316
Cockatiels, (2)
fancy w/large cage.
$150 (941)-270-0733


Pom Poo, 9 month, M, Bilg
EXOTIC BIRD EXPO Beautiful Blonde, Shaggy
SUN. NOV 4, 10-4 puppy, very playful & smart
POTTER BLDG $550. 624-3173
by Robarts Arena
Sarasota. VENDOR
TABLES AVAIL.
941-475-7103
PARROT, Fe Black Headed "
Kaique w/access, trained & POMERANIIAIJ pups AKC,
talks. $400. (941)-623-8882 1 male, 2 females, health
cert. Avail after 10/30
$600 ea. 941-575-1684
Umbrella Cockatoos, 1 F 5 yr,
1 M 4 yr, Serious inquiries POMERANIANS
only 627-5718 Tiny, vet checked,
CKC registered.
6232 CATS Boys & Girls.
tinypippiestogo.com

FREE KITTENS (3), 6 wks (941)-780-1630
old, 1 female & 2 male, Scottish Terrier pup, black,
(941)-429-5501 AKC, $800,
SIAMESE All tests neg. vet 941-544-2386
cert. shots, loving babies. TINY PUPPIES
Pedigreed Seal Lynx/M, N PPIES
$400, Bluepoint/F, $300. Chihuahuas to Yorkies,
941-358-5417 or email: All Shots, $500, Private
kamakatl@verizon.net Breeder (941)-284-9290
Siamese Kittens YORKIES, 3 CKC Male, 8
Blue Point 9 Wks wks. Health Certificate. All
Pure breed $100 Shots. $675. (941)-286-
941-429-1072 2927
Evenings
6234 MISC. PETS
6233 DOGS
FERRETS (2) Male, with cage
and accessories. Very sweet
and playful. Must stay togeth-
tinypupplestogo.com er. $125/all. 941-815-3722


Adorable Tiny Yorkies, 2F 6235 LIVESTOCK
Mom & Dad 61bs, Call for
Appt. Bargain at $795
(941)-475-7314 Horse Boarding
& Lessons*
AKC NEWFOUNDLAND PUP, 5 Show Barn Setup.
MOS. OLD, ALL SHOTS, DRY $495/month full.
MOUTHED, CRATE TRAINED, 941-234-7619


HOUSEBROKEUN. ILLNESS
FORCES SALE, CALL JOHN
941-232-0531


Akitas to Yorkies
PUPPYS PUPPY PUPPYS
Many to Choose From
Our Quality Puppies
Are worth your Drive
Puppies starting at
$288
Petland of Sarasota
941-343-9752
Fruitville Rd. next to Target
Amer. Pit Bull puppies' Blue
ADBA/UKA Purple
ribbon/Grand Championship
lines.. 941-661-8134
Attention Big Dog Lovers, 2 yr
old Male Pit Bull/Sheltie Mix
Free to good home941-623-
8920

Beagle puppy, male, looking
for a good home. Crate,
toys., everything included,
$200. Call (941) 7864612.


MACn INRT Chihuahua Babies, Girls &
3500 PSI pressure washer 4 Boys, Long & Short Hair,
GPM, 10HP Tecumseh eng $300 (941)-460-8824
$600. 629-7727. CHIHUAHUA Puppies 7
wks adorable call 863-
GENERATOR, 5hp all tuned up 58 07a7 o -ca 41-5943-
ready to go, $100.941-575-, 558-2797 863491-5494
9023 Chihuahua pups for sale 2
females 2 males $400 each.
GENERATOR. Honda EM 5000 Fawn color.
SX. Elec. start, on wheels, exc Call 941-615-7212
cond. $575 firm. (941)-474-
7387 CHIHUAHUAS ACA. Cute


HILTI TE-705 AIR-0-MATIC
HAMMER, w/2 bits $650/obo
941-416-7053
HYDRAULIC PALLET JACK
NEW, $125
941-255-3169

Lincoln Welder AC225 w/50ft
leads $175. obo
941-815-3207
Work Bench 8' wooden,
excellent condition $150.
*SOLD"*


& Cuddley. Small &
Sweet, $600, 1st shots
941-270-0201
DACHSHUND Red Miniature,
male, 12 weeks $275 cash
941-743-0479
English Bull Dog
Puppies, AKC, $1500 ea.
Pug Puppies, AKC $300.
941628-5760

FREE FAMILY PET, great w/chil
dren, med sz female, brown.
(941)5875881


6195 FARM EQUIPMENT 6233 DOGS


6260 MISCELLANEOUS 7000


6250 APPLIANCES

5 SETS Washers/Dryers,
asstd. models, $75 ea or
$150 set. 941-629-7727.
Amana Electric Range, self
cleaning oven $75. Sharp
Carousel under cabinet
Microwave $50.
941-474-7708
APPLIANCE WORLD
Washers/Dryers $129. ea
or $249. set.
Refrig/Stoves also. Up
to One Year Warranty.
941-766-0226
CHEST FREEZER, MAJIC
CHEF, pd $160 sell $90. 941-
258-0472ai
FREEZER, upright, $450.,
Stove, elec. $300., (941)-
585-9710
FRIGIDAIRE freezer, commer-
cial freezer, $125 (941)-716-
8202


FREE to the right home. Beau-
tiful rescued female dog,
451bs, prospective owner
must have vet refer 863-990-
4769

Got love?
Want to share your
home with a dog or cat?
EARS needs foster
families, long or
short-term.
Call 941/475-0636
for more Information.

IMPERIAL SHIHTZU
IReg. 11 wks, vet
checked, health
cert. Tiny boys &
girls. $295up
tinypuppiestogo.com
Other small breeds
& pics avail.
(941)-780-1630
LAB Yellow, female, 5mo.
all shots, AKC $350 (941)-
286-1376
MIN PINS, 2 Male, 2 yrs. old,
must stay together. Owner
moving and must find a good
home for her Buddies! 941-
232-6125
MIN. Schnauzer, 2 Fe, Free to
good home. must go togeth-
er. **GONE**
MINIATURE PINCHER all shots,
all accessories. $300. Call
94}-575-0962
MUST SELL...Pitbull puppies
$50. each. 4 mths old. If inter-
ested please email at lady-
lukk_22@ yahoo.com and
enter "PUPPIES" in the subject
box.


PATIO TABLE, glasstop oval
w/5 chrs. $75 (765)438-
3199
REFRIGERATOR, .20 cf,
almond, Kenmore, ice
maker, very good cond.,
$150. firm. Stove, elec.,
almond, Kenmore good
cond. $75 obo **SOLD**


Discount bird cages REFRIGERATOR, Range Dish-
Discount dog crates washer, Microwave, Comn-
Pet Owner's Warehouse actor and hood, all Matching
(941)-627-4787 Stainless Steel w/black trim.
FULL BOARD new barn, 16 Almost new. $1800. Call
stalls, Lipizzan trail, 941-626- Bruce
0172 941-284-0620
$400/$425 Stacked Kenmore Full Size
HERD FOR SALE: Washer & Dryer. Like New!
Bulls, Cows, Calves. $400 (9411-256-6000
941-468-4838 for info. Washer $125 Dryer $90. W/D
Private barn NP Estates, 1 set $225. glass top
stall open to pasture $525 stove$350. 941-626-3102
mo 941-240-5672
Washer & Dryer, 1 yr old.
Tractor, Kabota 4WD diesel &. $250 for both (863)-990-
Brangus bull, 2 yrs. old, (941)- 4674
650-3741
WASHER & Dryer, GE combo,
Extra capacity, runs good,
6236 PET SUPPLIES & Both $125. (941)-623-0251
SERVICES

300 gallon saltwater reef Washer & Dryer, Whirlpool
tank, stand, sump, and exc. condo. 1 yr. old, white
new pump $750.00 $300/pr, (863)-629-5528
941-423-6103 WASHER & dRYER, white very
good Condition $85 EACH. CII
55 Gallon Complete FishTank 941-743-9673
Everything You Need Except Washer and Dryer
Fish w/ Stand $200 (941)- GE Super capacity. Very
716-3103 little use. $200 firm for
DOG HOUSES (2) By Pet Safe the pair. Call after 5pm
Lg. $70 & Sm. $45 Venice 6-32
941-815-0247 Washer/Dryer, Stove, Refrigera-
LOVE PETS? tor. $995/all or obo or separate.
WANT TO MAKE Bill (941)-3560217
A DIFFERENCE?
VOLUNTEER AT Washer/Dryer, Whirlpool,
Englewood Animal heavy duty $185/pr. (765)-
Rescue Sanctuary. 438-3199
CALL US AT WHIRLPOOL REFRIGERATOR
(941) 475-0636 ,,,h, c,-,,f .,at cond150


PARROT CAGE
large size $150.
Call 941-2041313

6250 APPLIANCES

$40 SERVICE CALL The Areas
nolt trusted Appliance Repair
Service, serving PC, N.P, EngI,
Venice. We can fix it! 941473-
9484


(941)426-5626
White fridg.w/manual
20.6cf,ice maker,3yr old
$175 941-661-0844

6260 MISCELLANEOUS

3 FREE Arcade Redeption
Games Must GO!! (863)-558-
0198


55 gal Fishtank w/stand,
pump & fish $150/obo Neon
Budweiser light w/ palm trees
$150/obo Digital Surround
Sound Theatre System, never
used $300. Jetski w/trailer
$100. 941-416-7053

CAMERA 35mm MAMIYA/
SEKOR w/ 60mm Lens + Vivi-
tar 200mm Telephoto & Vivitar
Auto 300mm Telephoto
Lens/Charger/Case $70 (941)-
426-1531 ,

Cargo Carrier by Thule
600, X-Lrg Fits on Top
of SUV/Auto $100 obo
941-375-6915
Exterior & French Doors $75-
$150. chest freezer $99 mini
fridge $35. 941-26-3102
FREEZER upright white 60"h
28"w 29"d 8 cu ft. $85 ph
OA 1 i A \-I Q mI


Want to buy frame for boat 7U3U UAUILLAU
lift canopy.
Any condition!!! 1997 DE VILLE, pearl white,
Call Brian on cell phone 71K, sunroof,/ exc $7,500
978-808-0122 (941)-697-0722
1997 SEDAN DEVILLE, 58K
WANTED: POOL PUMP, Mi $6900 obo.
1.5HP, (941)-376-0287 Call 941-474-6914
1998 DEVILLE, Oyster White,
85K Sunroof. Exc. $7500.
941-426-5485


TRANSPORTATION






PUNTA GORDA
OFFICE

NOW OPEN FOR ALL
CUSTOMER SERVICE
BUSINESS

331 SULLIVAN ST
(Olive green 2-
story house, st fl.
Corner of West
Virginia Ave. and
Sullivan St.)

BUSINESS HOURS

Monday Friday

7 a.m. 1 p.m.
2 p.m. 4 p.m.

(941) 205-1000


2001 Cadillac Sedan Deville,
44K mi., Sun Roof, chrome
wheels, Red w/ cream int.
New tires. Exc. cond.
$12,000. Please call 941-
626-5108

2001 Deville white,
leather, custom top,
57K, only $10970.
Cramer Toyota
1-800-507-1543

2003 CADILLAC CTS
LOADED 35K MILES





2003 CADILLAC DEVILLE
ONLY 21K MILES $17,980





2005 CADILLAC DEVILLEI





2005 CADILLAC STS
GOLD SHARP 16K MILES
$28980
W'ID EU
ON CLRK RD
941924304


7040 CHEVROLET

1989 CAVALIER Z24 convert-
ible, looks/runs grt, ac, $800
"SOLD*
1990 Buick Riviera, orig.
BUDGET CAR SALE! classic cond. Ready for
End Of Summer Sale showing5Collectors (863)-
Rental & Off Lease LiCollectors (863-
dation 491-0514
Call 239-433-1886 F 1995 Cavalier, 4-cyl, 4dr, a/t82k
details mi, white, runs good $1300obo
941-786-4631


TRANSPORTATION

7020 BUICK

10/24/07
1987 BUICK PARK AVENUE,
Asking $550. (941)-484-9310

1994 Buick Roadmaster
White, 99K, $4495
Venice Lincoln Mier-
cur- 941-497-1986
1995 BUICK CENTURY fair
condition. $1500 obo. Call
941-255-9372.
2000 Buick LeSabre LTD
Silver, leather $5895
Venice .incoln Mer-
cury 941-497-1986
2001 Buick 4 dr. sedan, sil-
ver, 39K actual mi. Mint cond.
$10,900. (941)-505-0763

2001 Buick Century, beige,
exc. cond. 82,000 miles,
$7,999. 941- 623-0548




2002 Buick REGAL, PDL
PW,CD,ABS,TSW,CC
LTHR $10,979
Jamie941-639-1155x200



2003 Buick CENTURY
CUSTOM, PDL, PW, CD,
TSW, CC $10,874
Jamie941-639-1155x200

2003 BUICK LESABRE





2003 BUICK REGAL
LOADED 20K MILES .
-511,980




2003 Lesabre auto,
AC, all power cloth,
only $10,970
Cramer Toyota
1-800-507-1543

20O4 BUICKREM WOUSI
I LOADED 28K MILES
$14,





1 -A RD.
2006 Buick LaCrosse CX
PDL, PW, CD, ABS,
TSW, CC- $15,985
Jamie941-639-1155x200


7040 CHEVROLET

1996 Chevy Camaro, exc.
cond, low mi., cold ac, sil-
ver/charcoal, 1 owner,
$4,300 (941)-661-4164
1998 Chevy Cavalier LS,
4Dr, Auto, Air,. Loaded! 1
Owner 69K, $2950 obo,
(941)468-1489
1999 Chevy M-Carlo Z-34,
Sun Roof, Leather, Alloys, X-
Clean. Great Value. $3,950
Rescue Tech. Call Roy
(941-833-2200

1999 Chevy Montecarlo, 29K
mi, mint cond, $4900. sold!

2003 Cavalier 2DR, LS
Auto, ac, all power,
nice car $5970.
Cramer Toyota
1-800-507-1543
LITTLE RICHIES
2004 CORVETTE COUPE
GLASS TOP 1 OWNER,
CAR FAX CHROME
WHEELS, AUTO, 27K,
FLAWLESS $28,995.
(941)-474-6998
BUS FOR SALE Champion
22 Passenger, 69k, A/ C
Good Cond $8900. 941-979-
8639 OR 786-306-8249

7050 CHRYSLER

1997 Sebring Convertible,
68K, new paint, roof, carpet
$5500. 764-9569

2002 CHRYSLER SEBRING
CONVERTIBLE 12X MILES
$S15,900



2002 Chrysler Sebring
JXI Conv. auto, AC,,
leather, loaded,
$9,970. CramerToyota
1-800-507-1543
2002 Chrysler Sebring
JXI Conv. auto, AC,
leather, loaded,
$9,970. Cramer Toyota
1-800-507-1543
2002 Sebring LXI Conv.,
Blowout Sale at $5,999!
941-6284419 Photos at:
www.likenewautosales.net



2004 Chrysler Crossfire
PDL, PW, CD, ABS, CC,
'LTHR $21,950
Jamie941-639-1155x200


GE Refrig, Top Freezer full
size, off White. $100 (863)- Fresh Florida
735-0465 JUMBO SHRIMP
HOT WATER Heater, Tank- ARRIVING NOW @
less, Elec. Unlimited hot $6.95 LB.
water, energy saving 941-623-2100
unused in box $249.,
(941)-429-9530 Hot tub, Hi top Van, Shave Ice
Kenmore Elec Range, White, Mach, Uni Gym, Refrig & many
Kenmore Elec Range, White, apple. 941-697-1926
Ceramic Top, Exc Cond $150
(941)488-3556 KIDS SWING Set $25.;
Mickey Mouse phone $35;
MAYTAGS Beige washer & Bike $15; Portable stereo
dryer. Top flight cond. $20 WANTED: 30" Ext
$450/obo; Glass top self $20WANTED: 30 Ext.
cleaning oven $150/obo 941- door & single hung
423-1315 windows & 45 Records.
(941)-496-9252
MILLER'S APPLIANCES
New & Used 2006 & Moviecorder Mod 127 Memorex
2007 Scratch & Dent w/ Accessories & Extra Battery.
Model Appliances. $75. If sold w/ this ad will throw
SLASHING PRICES in an RCA minicorder 200X Digi-
ON EVERYTHING! tal/Zoom Free (941)426-1531
STAINLESS STEEL
REFRIGERATORS $750
STAINLESS STEEL Trailer 6'x10' $650. elec
RANGES $750 Weedeater $35 Lrg bar-type
USED WASHER & DRYER PAIRS fridge $99 941-626-3102
TOO MUCH TOO LIS WWE Tickets 11/17/07 Ger-
ITEMS WONT LAST. main Arena $95 Each 941-
MUST SEE TO BELIEVE! 628-6935
VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT Youth trundle bed w/match-
FOR WEEKLY SPECIALS ances ing bookcase and nightsand
LOCAL WEEKLAREHOUSE IN $150, fitness treadmill $150,
LOCAL WAREHOUSE IN outdoor patio table w/four
NORTH PORT, FL chairs w/cushions $125.
Mon Thurs 9am 5pm 375 8130
Fri, Sat & Sun 9am 4pm
4953 TROTT CIRCLE. N.R
BLDG A. UNITS 9 & 10 .
941-961-5868 Store 6270 WANTED TO
941-429-8378 Warehouse BUY/TRADE
MILLERS APPLIANCES
New & Used 2006 & A COLLECTOR BUYING
2007 Scratch & Dent wristwatches & pocket
Model Appliances watches, working or not,
This Week's Special costume jewelry, knives,
This Week's Special! swords, weapons, military
SLASHING PRICES & fire dept, +cigarette
ON EVERYTHING! lighters. (941)-412-9391
VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT:
www.millersaopliances.com
Mon Thurs 9am 5pm AIU1 M
Fri, Sat & Sun 9am 4pm
4953 TROTT CIRCLE. N.P. WE NEED MANY CARS FOR
BLDG A. UNITS 9 & 10 EXPORT IMMEDIATELY!
941-961-5868 Store HIGHEST PRICES PAID.
941-429-8378 Warehouse CASH/CASHIER'S CHECK.
Mini Fridge/Beverage Cooler, 941-626-5436
glass dr. Pd $160 sell $85. A COLLECTOR BUYING
941-258-0472 Old Fishing Lures,
Rods, Reels.
Newer Washer & Dryer, white Call 941-743-9114
$1S0./firm I PAY THE MOST!!
941-286-3767


rfieds.
j I Fast Convenient Easy
2005 CHRYSLER 300C Sun-Herald.com/classifieds
2005 CHRYSLER 300C (Visa or Mastercard).
PDL, PW, CD, ABS, TSW,
CC, LTHR $28,952 SUNA
Jamie941-639-1155x200
2005 Chrysler Hemi
300C, Black w/chrome
wheels, only 8.900
mi. Loaded w/Navigation 7080 JEEP
& moonroof. $25,895
Venice Lincoln iMer- 1995' Wrangler, 4x4, AC,
cur. 941-497-1986 5spd. Exc. cond.$6000 /obo.
2005 Crossfire, red w/ black (941)-740-0865
convert top, beautiful, sporty car,
13,800 mi Buying a house! Need i
to sell! $23,500 obo 941-650- 1998 Jeep Cherokee Clas-
7642 1998 Jeep Cherokee Clas-
sic, red, V6, auto, 4X4,


WILDE LEXUS CERTIFIED -
00 GO PREOWNED 3.99%
1996 L400 GOOD FINANCING ENDS ON
CONDITION 513.980 THE 31ST


7070 FORD




2004 Ford FOCUS
CD, PW, AUTO
AC $9,984
Jamie941-639-1155x200
2004 Ford Mustang con-
vert, black Only 30K mi,
$13,995 Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986
2005 FORD FOCUS, ZXW
wagon, 21K, like new. $9995.
941-743-9360



GORMAN'S
2005 MUSTANG GT,
ONLY 21K MI! 5 SPD.
LTHR. FAST] $23,790.
625-2141, Pt. Char.

GENE

GORMAN'S

NEW ARRIVALS

2001 EXPEDITION XLT
$11,690.00

2004 SILVERADO
$14,927.00

2004 CHEVY MALIBU
$15,490.00

2000 S-10 EXT. CAB
$8,990.00

2004 LINCOLN
AVIATOR $18,390.00

2004 MERCURY
MONTEREY PREMIER
$16,390.00

2005 ALTIMA SL
$17,390.00

2004 CADILLAC CTS
$20,990.00

2004 CHRYSLER
PACIFICA $16,990.00

2004 PONTIAC GTP
$16,290.00

(941) 625-2141
PORT CHARLOTTE
www.genegormans.com

Ned.o6 lae
ClasifedAd?


2005 LEXUS GX470I
IS#526A LOA13ED CERT

[PLU E PS3 3.99%
-


2005 LEXUS RX330
CERTIFIED PLUS 3.99%'
$29.850

*I
94192 -304

2005 LEXUS RX330
WHITE 21K MILES
$32,980





I
.99,

2006 LEXUS LS430
CERTIFIED PLUS 3.99%
#2497 $4998


$3,950. 1997 Grand 2006 LEXUS RX330

$3,550 obo. Kevin's Car W IS
....S WiFE3 (:,E.AM PUiFF Sales (9411-268-4395 O CA R
PT CRUISER, Pristine Cond, El Jobean Florida .
Garage Kept, Vanilla w/ BIk
Top & Interior, Turbo Conv., 2006 LEXUS RX330
34,800 mi, Loaded LOADED PRICED FROM
$14,900 (941697-6535 GORMAN'S 32.980
jim@chippewachiefparts.com 1999 JEEP GRAND
7070 FORD CHEROKEE LMTD. 56K
MI., SUNROOF $10,490
1991 FORD MUSTANG Con- 625-2141, Pt. Char. 2007 LEXUS 400H
vertible, red, 5 speed. $2600. 2001 JEEP WRANGLER, CERTIRED PLUS 3.99%
941-276-0787. Super Clean. $8950 $39.980
94 Ford Pro e e, Raimers Motors Inc 627- ,1" I *a
1994 Ford Probe, needs 2791


minor work i,IU00 o0o,
(941)-875-9507
1997 Escort LX, 4dr, auto,
a/c, pwr pkg, 49k mi. $3550
941-979-6234
1997 Ford Taurus, 72K mi.
Good cond. New tires.
$1950. SOLD!

2001 Ford Focus Wagon,
55k miles, new tires, $5,400
941-5754983




GORMAN'S
2001 MUSTANG COBRA
CONV., 5 SPD, LTHR.
LOW Ml!. $18,490.
625-2141 Pt. Char.
2001 Mustang, cold a/c
Blowout Sale At $3,500!
941-6284419 Photos at:
www.likenewautosales.net
2002 Focus Wagon
auto, ac, all power,
only $7970
Cramer Toyota
1-800-507-1543
2002 Ford Escape Red/Gray
V6 2WD 40K Mi., Cruise
$8200 941-258-4471


2002 Ford Taurus SES
white, leather, mrnoonroof
$7,395 Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986
LITTLE RICHIES
2003 FOCUS ZTW
WAGON FULLY LOADED
32K, LIKE NEW $9995
(941)-474-6998


2004 GRAND CHEROKEE
LIMITED, PDL, PW, CD,
ABS, TSW, LTHR $17,965
Jamie941-639-1155X200

GENE

GORMAN'S
2004 JEEP GRD CHERO-
KEE, LTHR, PWR, LOW
MI. $13,990.
625-2141, Pt. Char.
2004 Jeep Liberty
Like New! 37,480 miles,
tinted windows, step-up bars,
new tires
2/1/07 941-627-3100.
LITTLE RICHIES
2004 JEEP WRANGLER X-
MODEL 5 SPD, AC, 6 CLY
29K CD, FACTORY WARR
LIKE NEW $15995
(941)-474-6998
. 2006 JEEP CRAND
CHEROKEE HEMN LOADED





7085 LEXUS


2007 LEXUS ES350'S
CERTIFIED PLUS 3.99D I
$29980 SEVERAL AVAIL




|2007 LEXUSGX470O
CERTiFIED PLUS 3.99%





2007 LEXUS IS250 #471A
$31,980
WIDELEU
ON LAR RD
941-924-304


2007 LEXUS LS460
STARFIRE LOADED
$6198


94-92434


4 .


Page 14 _,


7085 LEXUS

2000 LEXUS LS400 WHITE
$16,980


--

2000 LEXUS RX300AWD
ClEAN WARRANTY
$16,980




2002 LEXUS IS300 RED
ALL SERVICE UP TO DATE




2004 LEXUS ES330 29K
MILES CERTIFIED PLUS
3.99% 24.980
*
I

2004 LEXUS ES330
CERTIFIED PLUS 3.99%
S22,980





WILDE LEXUS X7S
2004 LEXUS ES330CER-
TIFIEDPLUS 3.99%
#0426 $23.980




2004 LEXUS GX470
CERTIFIED PLUS 3.99%
S39,980




2004 LEXUS RX330
28K MILES CERTIFIED
PLUS 3.99%




2004 RX330LOADED
NAV S# P3289 CERTI
PLUS 3.97, S27.980
WLE EU
ON CLARK RD


Enter your classified ad online
and pay with your credit card.
It's fast, easy, and convenient.
Go to sun-herald.com/classi-


WILDE LEXUS
ON CLARK RD.
941-924-3040








Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


7090 LINCOLN

1996 Towncar, Sig. Series,
low miles, 1 owner, near
perfect, white/gray leather,
$6600. (941)-504-2811
1997 LINCOLN Town Car Sig.
Series, 112,000 pampered
miles, super clean, w/ice cold
air, $5900 obo239-731-8697

1999 Lincoln Towncar
Green w/beige leather
roof, leather int, new tires,
ex cond like new, garage
kept low mi., 41K $9200.
941-625-4972 or 941-
575-5315

2000 Lincoln Town Car
Cartier, white, 89K miles
$8,395 Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986

$239.45 mo
(WAC)
2000 LINCOLN
TOWNCAR
1 Local Owner Only
49K Miles Vehicle
was always care:port-
ed-Must see cond. -
Leather all power
options Warranty
included Payments
include all taxes & fees
-Only $500.00
Down SALE PRICE
$9,495.
NO GAMES OR
GIMMICKS
If you have income,
you will be approved
for a auto loan.
WE HAVE OVER 50
VEHICLES STARTING AT
$175.00 MO.
WITH LITTLE OR NO
MONEY DOWN. See
this vehicle & others at
WWW.
AutoMallofVenice.
corn
AUTO MALL OF
VENICE
941-483-4700
301 US 41 BYPASS S
After Hours & Sunday
,941-626-6753

2004 Lncohi Town Car
Signate Umtedw te
$14,495 Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986
2005 Lincoln LS V-6
white, 33K miles $16895
Venice Lincoln Mer-
cury 941-497-1986

7100,MERCURY

1995 Grand Marquis GS, good
cond., 97k, new ties, $1,900
941-497-2077

1997 Mercury Sable
wagon auto, air, all
power, clean car
$4970 Cramer Toyota
1-800-507-1543
1998 Mercury Grand
Marqeis LS, white, leather
$2,995 Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986
1999Mercury Cougar V-6
gold, only $3,995
Venice Lincoln Mer-
cury 941-497-1986
1999 Mecury Grand Mar-
qC LS, gold, 62K miles
$5,800 Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986
1999 Merury Sable LS
whft, leather $4,595
venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986
2004 Mercury G-Mar-
que auto, AC,. leather,
all power, 44k,
$11970.Cramer Toyota
1-800-507-1543
2005 Mercury Montego
Mercury Certified
$14,995 Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941497-1986.

7110 OLDSMOBILE

1998 OLDS LSS, top of the
line, exc. cond. $2000. 941-
276-0787.
1999 Olds Alero 6 cyl., 105K,'
$3,900. (941)-916-0187


7130 PONTIAC

1992 Pontiac Grand Am
Sports Coupe V6, good tires,
a/c, runs good, $2,000 (9411)-
6254915
1994 Pontiac Trans-Am, 61K
orig. mi., leather Pwr. win-
dows, locks, bone stock all
orig. Consider trade of Jeep
Wrangler $7K obo 941-626-
4567

1997 Trans-Am auto,
AC, leather, T-tops, 84k
$6970. Cramer Toyota
1-800-507-1543


2003 Grand AM GT1
PDL,PW,CD,ABS,TSW
CC,LTHR, SR $11,964
Jamie941-639-1155x200



2004 Pontiac SUNFIRE
PDL,PW,CD,TSW,CC
$10,978
Jamie941-639-1155x200


7135 SATURN 7160 HONDA 7205 SPORTS CARS 7250 ANTIQUES/ 7252 BUDGET BUYS 7252 BUDGET BUYS 7260 AUTOS WANTED
Mfli I Cr'TIll CO


2001 Saturn SL2
CD, TSW
$7,885
Jamie941-639-1155x200
LITTLE RICHIES
2001 SL1 4DR, AUTO,
AC, LIKE NEW, LOW
MILES, CD $6495
(941)-474-6998

USED SATURN SALE!

15 to choose from
$1,999 & Up

PRO-POWER
AUTO SALES
PARTS & SERVICE
(941) 627-8822

7136 SCION


GENE
GORMAN'S
2006 TC HATCHBACK,
SUPER SPORTY! ALL
PWR! MINT! $16,990
625-2141, Pt. Char.

7140 MISC. DOMESTIC
AUTOS
1991 SAAB 900S Good cond.
$2000 firm. Call after r 5 on
weekends 941-698-6691




GUARANTEED FINANCING!
NO MATTER YOUR
CREDIT HISTORY!
NO MATTER YOUR
CREDIT SCORE!
NO SOCIAL SECURITY
# REQUIRED
EVEN IF YOU'VE BEEN
TURNED DOWN
ELSEWHERE...WE'LL GET
YOU FINANCED...
GUARAIlNTEED!


2005 HONDA ODYSSEY
LOADED $23,980



Great Project Car 1999 Honda
Civic, 90k, speed $2800
After 5pm (941) 276-0924.


7163 HYUNDAI

LITTLE RICHES
2001 ELANTRA GLS
AUTO, A/C, PW/PL, 67K,
4DR, LIKE NEW $5995:
(941)-474-6998.

GENE
GORMAN'S
2003 SANTE FE LX,
ALL PWR. OPT! EXTRA
CLEAN! $9,990.
639-1601 Punta Gorda
2003 Tiburon auto, ac,
all pwoer, alloy wheels,
$8970. Cramer Toyota
1-800-507-1543
LITTLE RICHIES
2005 ELANTRA GLS
AUTO, A/C, FULLY
LOADED, 23K, CD,
WARRANTY $9995
(941)-474-6998


2006 HYUNDAI SONATA $12,800 obo. (941)-457-
20 IS 5943
WHITE LOADED $15,980
2006 TOYOTA 4RUNNER-
SLOADED SHARP.$2A,980


7175 JAGUAR

1986 Jaguar XJS V8
CHEV ENG, RUNS GREAT,
BOTTOM BODY RUSTY
$2100,
941-240-2831


2006 Toyota Avalon
XLS Auto, AC, leather,
sunroof, only 3k,
$27,970. Cramer Toyota
1-800-507-1543


7180 MAZDA 2006 TOYOTA COROLLA
LOADED CLEAN $13,980


AUTO TECH OF VENICE GENE
941-48(-3091
CHECK OUR WEBSITE GOR AN'S 9
TO VIEW VEHICLES 2002 MIATA MX5 LS
www.autotechofvenice.com 5 SPD., DROP THE TOP 2007-TOYQTACAMRY LE
7 AR& GO! $S10,990. LOADED 519,980
7145 ACURA 639-1601 Punta Gorda

1999 ACURA Tt LOADED 2006 MAZDA 5SHARPTT
S10,995CLEANS820 l8I BUY TOYOTA'S


2005ACURA3.2TL
LOADED $19,980



WID ALUE3U0L
2005 ACURA 3.5RL
LOADED $33.980




2005 ACURA RSX LOADED
$18,980


'.# I=EXS
ONCLRKRD
94-94-04


2006 ACURA 3.5RL
12K MILES $35,980













1998 AUDI A4 QUATrROI
LOADED SPEED BLACK




2003 AUDI A4 CABRIOLET
BLUE LOADED $3319.980











2003 Audi, Exc. Cond, One
Owner, 35K Mi, Must Sell/Eye-
sight, Kelly Value $18,000
obo 429-5181

7148 BMW


7190 MERCEDES

1982 Mercedes 300CD
DIESEL Runs Great!
$1,650 (941)627-0000

1990 560 SEL, exc cond, just
serviced, needs nothing.
$4900 (770)-310-5928


2000 BMW M Roadster, exc.,
shape, all original, 25k mi.,
240 H.P M-Power engine,
5sp, silver w/black leather
int., cd, a/c, this ones real.
New $43,470 asking
$18,000. 941-624-0831


7210 TOYOTA
1995 Corolla Wagon DX, Rare
Find! 1 owner, Auto, Xtra cln.
$4,895. Must See (941)-575-
7843 dlr
1997 Avalon, looks & runs
good, EXTRAS, 182K,
$2995. (941)-916-0912.

GENE
GORMA'S
2001 TOYOTA COROLLA
CE LOW Ml., AUTO,
GREAT GAS MI. $8590
639-1601 Punta Gorda
2002 Corolla S, 4 Dr., Auto,
74K, Runs New, $6,995
(941)-575-7843 dlr


2003 TOYOTA AVALON




2006 COROLLA LE, 38mpg,
factory warr. exc. condition!!!


SAVE THIS DATE:
SAT 10/27 9AM-2PM


FOR THE FALL
WELCOME BACK
COLLECTOR
AUTO SHOW.

Hosted by The Sun
Newspapers 23170
Harborview Rd Char-
lotte Harbor Port Char-
lotte 30 Trophies
Total for 13 Class
Categories. TOUR
OF THE PAPER
OFFICE & PLANT.
See first hand how the
Best Community News-
paper in the Country
operates! Live
Music Begins at
O1AM. Featuring:
"Country Dynam-
ics", FOOD AND
BEVERAGES AVAIL-
ABLE.
Open to all Non-Modi-
fied Cars & Trucks at
least 22 years old. NO
REGISTRATION
FEE. Owners that
will exhibit at this
fun Event MUST
RSVP to the Veter-
an Motor Car Club
of America at 941-
627-2258. Regretful-
ly Space Allows for
ONLY 100 Vehicles.


7252 BUDGET BUYS

1984 FORD BRONCO, runs,
$5QO firm. Call 941-276-
0964. .

1986 Chevy 3500 Iton, side
tool boxes, ladder rack, runs
good, $650 obo. (9411-822-
7261

1988 EXCEL GL, runs good,
new tires. $349 obo 941-
426-8359 or 815-0915


K-5F 0 1)v o (n t!i wnu ~ I


1989 Ford Crown Vic
VG cond., Sr. owner
$1500. (941)474-4133

1990 Honda Prelude SI, 5
speed, $1,000
(941-286-4599

1991 Chevy S-10 Blazer, 4X4,
4 Dr., loaded, $1,000 cash.
Must sell! (941)-586-4596


1993 Dodge Caravan, white,
red int., runs good, $750 obo
941-223-4104

1993 SEDAN DEVILLE, white
w/white leather int, carriage
roof, nice cond. $1775.
(941)-623-3112

1993 TOYOTA COROLLA, 4D;
1992 SEBRING CONVERT-
IBLE; 1990 DODGE CARAVAN,
cold ac, good transp. Choice
$950. (941-623-3112


1996 Ford Contour, needs
timing belt, good shape $400,
(941)-875-9201

1996 FORD TAURUS SE, 6
cyl. Auto, nice car. $995.
Good transp.
941-301-6848


I ....I I --..... --' I
OUawrts it t lasak ARE YOU ONLINE?
INCREASE YOUR
207-1200 VeeelNortPowt EXPOSURE!
475-2200 Englewi ot Add your internet address
475-2200 E ooa to your ad for a little extra!


ANY CONDITION
941-286-5182

7220 VOLKSWAGEN



GORNAN'S
2003 JETTA 1.8
TURBO, AUTO, SR.
SPORTY! $12,990.
639-1601 Punta Gorda


UULLM I ItJLtb


$$$$ CASH PAID $$$$
For Cars & Trucks.
Dead or Alive.
(941)-627-3363


DONATE
YOUR
RESELLABLE
VEHICLE
(BOATS W/TRAILER
& RV'S ALSO)
TO
CHARLOTTE
COUNTY HABITAT
FOR HUMANITY
FOR A MAXIMUM
TAX WRITE OFF.
Free Local Towing.
DICK FIELDS
CELL 941-740-4043


GOOD CARS
AT
REASONABLE
PRICES
ALL VEHICLES
THOROUGHLY SAFETY
CHECKED &
RECONDITIONED
PROCEEDS HELP QUALIFIED
FAMILIES ACHIEVE HOME
OWNERSHIP!
1981 Ford Fairmont
Wagon. cold air, ver\. very
nice $1995
1979 Mercury Cougar
Brougham, 4 Dr. Loaded.
Cold. Air N ew Tre4., '0K
Senior Drivenr, Mle S2595
1997 Hyundai Elantra
GLS wagon auto, cold
AC, pwr pac. Il7k 1
own r, rgeou :ornd
S3995
1993 Toyota Camry LE,
4 Dr. loaded including sur-
rOcil, new ires., 89K mi, a
very nce .:ar' $4795
1998 Ford Explorer XLT.
4Jwd. loaded rnclI rmoon.
rool. 160K I own m, .
.*cepr oral $6495
1997 Chry. Town &
Country Van LXi 133K 1
owner Ti loaded including
leatetr. CD player, dual air
Michelin lires $6495
1997 Chrys. Sebring JXi
Cony., loaded, 69K miles.
Exc Cond' $6495.
2001 Mazda Tribute ES
SUV, 4Wj, loaded, new
nres, MUST SEE' 1S95
$9995.
CHARLOTTE
COUNTY
HABITAT FOR

ALL REASONABLE
OFFERS CONSIDERED

HUMAN ITY
1354 SR 776. Murdock
1 BIk. W. of Sam's Club
Dick Fields
Cell 941-740-4043


JUNK CARS REMOVED.
FREE! RUNNING OR
NOT. CASH POSSIBLE!
Ready 24/7! Lic./lns.
(941) 276-8826


wnin bOX & class U nmp, -,,
500.00 OBO. Set of 18" -
Chrome Rims for Chevy S-10Y,
1000.00 OBO. Green Street
Glow Neon Kit, 50.00 941'-,,-^
423-7331


Junk Cars, Vans, CAMPER SHELL fits 2003'
Pick-ups Wanted, Ford F250, short bed. Like
Top Dollar Paid, Call new cond., $275. (941)-627-
Any Time. Fast Frank 4184 aft. 5pm
941-429-8402

M.S.B. RECYCLING
Free Vehicle Removal Car Lift, like new, Perfect Park
Cash Possible 7,000. $4,000 obo, (941)- '
941-575-4008 240-2646
'.3


200 DS WAGON GENE
SHOWROOM CODON GORlA 'S
W L2003 JETTA 4 DR. GLS
O L R TURBO WAGON. 5 SPD.
LOADED! $11,990.
625-2141, Pt. Char.
2001 SLK320, hard top con-
vertible, 56K mi, 1 owner, 2004VSWAGON
garage kept, exc. cnd. TOUR004 LOADEDG
$25,000/obo. 941- 830-I TOURAG LOADED $25,900


0963.

7195 MITSUBISHI

2004 MITSUBISHI GALAN
LOADED $12,980




2006 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE
LOADED RED $19,980
WIL~tLEXU'
ON CLRK RD


7200 NISSAN

1993 Altima, 131k
Runs Well/ Good AC
$1050obo 941:488-9819
1998 ALTIMA, 4D, auto,
loaded, runs gr8. $2500/obo,
(941)423-8320 evgs
2000 Nssan Sentra
red, A/C $4,495
Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986

2002 INFIN 1-35
48K MILES $13,980

WILDE LEXU


2004 BMW 5301 BLACK 200,,NFINE
SHARP S28,980 2004 INFINlQ .135
I LOADED SILVER AND
I WILLOW $25,850 I


Wl DEL XU


2007 BMW 750U
300 MILES LOADED
LIKE NEW $72,980 2005 INFINm G35
LIKENW$7,98 13K MILES $30.980


7160 HONDA

1996 CIVIC hatchback, 1991
CIVIC hatchback has V6 B16A,
1989 CRX
Best offer 941-979-7272


7205 SPORTS CARS

2006 GTO, black, 6 spd., 10K
immaculate $27,000 obo.
Don 941-235-1962


2004 VOLKSWAGON .
TOtURAG WHrrE V .
'$22,980




7230 VOLVO
1994 Volvo 960, Low Mileage,
All Options, BEAUTY. Must See
to Believe. Looks like New. A
Steal at $6500 (941)-493-
6262

2003 VOLVO 560
45K MILES $14,980 ,




7240 MISC. IMPORTS

2005 MINI COOPER S
CABRIOLET 6K MILES
WILD LEU
ON CLRK RD
941-94-304


7250 ANTIQUES/
COLLECTIBLES
1956 CHEVY Sedan, 4dr. big
block Chevy eng. Auto, Posi
rear, nice. $13,500. (941)-
255-0345
1966 MUSTANG COUPE red,
6 cyl, ex cond. must sell.
$9k/obo 941-429-6367
1972 Jeep Commando, 4x4,
Auto, 304, V8, $4000 (941)-
468-3100
1973 NOVA Custom, all
original. Must sell! $3850
/obo. (941)-493-2756
Mech. & Electrical repairs
to antique/collectible cars
and trucks. Charlotte RV
Service Center 23180
Harper Ave, Charlotte
Harbor, (941)-883-5555


Finding a



new career



is not



that difficult.


Consult the


Venice Gondolier's


Employment site and find


your newjob.


Log on to


www. venicegondolier.coin


and click on employment.


b "NAP


Page 15


aL


- -a..


-34 T


.a .


A


7260 AUTOS WANTED
CASH POSSIBLE for your
Vehicle! Fast Removal!-
941-286-4599
*WE BUY CARS- TRUCKS
*'91 & Higher $200+ up .
* Free Tow-away junkers
* 941-276-0204 Frank

7270 AUTO PARTS/
ACCESSORIES
1990 Dodge 318 motor &
Auto Trans, Runs Good $300.
941-286-7739
2003 Dodge 4X4 Front End
373 Gears needs seal $400
(863)-990-1218
2003 Superchip For Dodge-'
Hemi gas 4X4 $150 (863)-
990-1218 .
4 FORD 16" 4 lug, 3 spoke-
aluminum wheels, $125. Call
941-255-3169
5 New Goodyear Wranglers,
225xR7516. $220 After 6, Al
Day Friday (941)423-8050 -


TOP CASH 8 ton heavy duty shop
$$$$$S$$$$ crane, Like new $150.
FOR CARS & 1,000 lb. engine stand. -
TRUCKS $40. 15 gal. parts washer
DEAD OR ALIVE w/extra pump $100. 1,000
485-7515 lb. upright transmission
Junk & Abandoned jack $110. (941)-624-5081
VEHICLES REMOVED!!!!
COULD BE WORTH $$$S
697-7222 OR 475-9007 96 Contour. Runs. good
body. Title. $450 941-54-
CASH 1380 Englewood
FOR YOUR CAR
OR TRUCK Auto audio/video includes 2-
ANY YEAR OR MAKE 7" headrest monitors, 1 8",'
(941) 966-7111 flip down monitor and
(941) 966-7111 DVD/CD player. $400.00,
AUTO CITY 0103 12" Alpine Type R..


ON CLAIWil;.-
9,41-924-3040


I


I









Page 16 Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


7270 AUTO PARTS/
ACCESSORIES

Cargo Carrier by Thule
600, X-Lrg Fits on Top
of SUV/Auto $100 obo
941-375-6915
Reding truck body $400 obo,
flat bed truck body w/5th
wheel & rack $200 obo, Class
a Reese hitch $50, Ford truck
bumper $30, 32,0001b Hol-
land 5th wheel $300 like new,
200gal fuel storage tank
w/manual & elect pumps
$250 (941)-232-0051


RIMS,20" chrome w/ spinner
kit,2 low profile tires.
$1,000 takes all OBO
941-743-6390
TONNEAU Full size p/u 8'
bed. black $199/obo (941)-
474-0414
Truck topper white insulated
fiberglass a.r.e. good shape!!"
Asking
$400
941-769-2067

7290 VANS
1989 Dodge 1 ton Ram van,
350, auto, air, perfect body,
$1,350 obo
(941)468-1489
1990 Chevy Hi-top conversion
van, 1 owner, exc. cond.
$3200/obo. (941)-575-0618

1995 Chevy C20 cargo van,
16,000 orig. mi., 4.3 liter, auto,
A/C, nice condition, $3450 obo
941-356-3387
1997 FORD AEROSTAR 3.0
Engine, Great Gas Mileage,
Cold Air Front & Rear. Orig
Owner. 65K orig. mi. $4200
firm. 941-697-9996


1998 CHEVY, 1 Ton, 350 Vortec
eng., 90K, solid. $7500/obo
941-391-7673
1999 Pontiac Montana full
size van, $4,000. (941)-625-
2327
2000 Chry Grand Voyager
S. V6, 45K, Exc. cond.
$6,500. (941)-426-8965.
2001 Ford Wdst.ar
ser, low miles $8,995
Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986
2002 DODGE RAM 1500
Conversion Van, $5000.
Call 941-629-2993:
2002 OLDS. SILHOUETTE
GLS, one owner, non smoker,
new tires, exc. cond. 71,500
mi. Asking $8300. (9411-480-
9867
LITTLE RICHIES
2003 WINDSTAR 4DR,
-. REAR AC, 7 PASS 60K
MILES, POWER W/L, TILT
AND CRUISE $7995
(941)-474-6998
2003 Windstar, leather, fully
loaded, $14,000/ obo. (941)-
740-0865



2005 Chrysler Town &
Country, PDL, PW, CD,
TSW, CC $12,987
Jamie941-639-1155x200


7290 VANS


$168.45 mo
20d00A FRD
WINDSTAR SE
HANDICAP SEAT
Van has a handicap
companion seat auto
front & rear air 6cly
low miles 3 seats -
7 pass all power
options exc. cond. &
shap looking warran-
ty, inc. payments
include all tax & fees -
Only $500.00 Down
Cash or Trade -
SALE PRICE $6,695.
NO GAMES OR
GIMMICKS
If you have income,
you will be approved
for a auto loan.
WE HAVE OVER 50
VEHICLES STARTING AT
$175.00 MO.
WITH LITTLE OR NO
MONEY DOWN. See
this vehicle & others at

AutoMallofVenice.
corn
AUTO MALL OF
VENICE
941-483-4700
301 US 41 BYPASS S
After, Hours & Sunday
941-626-6753



2005 Dodge CARAVAN
PDL, PW, CD, TSW
CC $11,318
Jamie941-639-1155x200


2005 Ford FreestarSEL
white, low miles $12,595
Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986

7300 TRUCKS/
PICK-UPS


ave Save
Looking For A
GREAT DEAL ?

Raimers


7300 TRUCKS/
PICK-UPS
1988 Chevy Cheyenne 102K
mi. included in price is 2005
Honda 4 wheeler 100 hrs.
$5000. 941-979-9109

1991 Nissan PU, auto, runs
good, $1,250
(941)-286-4599
1992 GMC 1500 Chevy Sub-
urban, runs great, $3,500.
obo 815-6984
1993 Chevy Box truck,
e 3500, 14' Box Runs,
needs some work.
$3,000/obo 941-2700809
1995 Dodge 1500 SLT
1992 Chevy 2500 UtilBed
$1450.ea obo 916-1268
1996 GMC 4x4$ 2000.obo
941-979-9072
1996 TOYOTA T100 Pickup, 6
cyl, senior owned, new tires,
fiberglass bedcap, 5-spd, new
clutch, garage kept, clean
inside & out, runs exlnt, 110k
mi ice cold a/c $4750/obo
941-623-5880

1996 Toyota Tacoma SX,
Auto, Topper, 120K,
X-cln. $3,995
(941)-575-7843 dlr
1999 DODGE Ram 1500 SLT
Laramie 4x4 5.9 V8 Ig
bed$3000 941-286-1743
1999 F250 Super Duty XLT
Super Cab, Auto, 2WD, PW,
PL, tow pkg. 1 ownr, great
truck.$6900/ obo. 941-637-
6347
1999 Ranger XLT, ext., cab, V-
6, 4.0 liter, auto, 42k, $6,800
obo. 743-7840 or cell 204-
9998


GENE
GORA,'S
2000 DODGE DAKOTA,
EXT. CAB, V6, AUTO,
LOW MI. $8990.
639-1601 Punta Gorda
2000 Nissan Frontier, XE,
V6, Crew Cab. $10,950.
Raimers Motors Inc 627-
2791
2001 Dodge 1500 Reg. Cab.
V-6, 58K, Auto, Lg. Bd. A
STEAL $5.795.
(941)-575-7843 dlr
2001 Dodge 1500 SLT, 4 Dr.
V-8, Auto, Loaded, 98K. Nice.
$6,795.
(941)-575-7843 dlr


Motors 2002 BMW 3251 auto,
AC, all power, leather,
Inc. sunroof, $14,970.
Cramer Toyota
Best Deals 1-800-507-1543
2002 Chev Avalanche
in Town! Z-71 4x4 auto, ac,
Family owned & Operated leather, loaded only
$15,970. Cramer Toyota
for 18 yrs. Give us a 1-800-507-1543
chance to earn your Busi- 2002 Dodge 1500 Sport, 4
2002 Dodge 1500 Sport, 4
ness Door. V-8, Auto, Loaded,
eCARSeTRUCKS Intake Hood, 20" wheels,
*VANS Highway Miles. $6,295.
647 Tamiami Trail (941)-575-7843 dlr
Port Charlotte
941 627-2791 GE

1985 Flat Bed truck, exc. GOR1I i l 5
cond. w/lift gate. Must see! 1998 FORD EXPLORER
First $7,500 takes it, (941)- 'XLT, LOW MILES, $5490.
628-8781 or (941) 764-7879 625-2141, Pt. Char.


1986 Ford F150, Fl 302
needs TLC runs good,
$750 (941)23-3550


2006 Chevy 1500, leather,
tinted glass, 4 dr, 32k,
$18,900 941-662-6519


7300 TRUCKS/
PICK-UPS
2003 Dodge 2500, Quad
SLT, Chrome Wheels, Loaded,
Sharp. A Steal $11,900.
Rescue Tech. Call Roy
(941)-833-2200
2003 GMC Sierra, 60K, Auto,
V-8, Wht., Long bd. $7,995.
(941)-575-7843 dir


GENE
GORB 1'S
2003 NISSAN FRON-
TIER KING CAB SE,
4X4, 5 SPD. $14,990.,
639-1601 Punta Gorda

GENE
GORMAN'S
2004 DODGE 1500 V6,
AUTO, ONLY 45K MI.
PERFECT $11,990.
639-1601 Punta Gorda



GORMAN'S
2004 FORD EXPLORER
XLT 3RD SEAT, LO MI.,
MINT. $11,990.
625-2141, Pt. Char.
LITTLE RICHIES
2004 TOYOTA TACOMA
REG CAB AUTO AC, TOP-
PER, CD, LIKE NEW. 65 K
MILES $10,995.
(941)-474-6998

GENE
GORNAN'S
2005 FORD F150 STX
LONG BED, LOW MI.
PERFECT. $11,990.
639-1601 Punta Gorda
2005 FORD SUPER CREW
LOADED VERY CLEAN I
S21,980



LITTLE RICHIES
2005 GMC CANYON OFF
ROAD, EXT CAB AUTO
AC, 50K MILES, 11995.
(941)-474-6998
2006 Dodge Dakota SLT
Quad cab 4 door, V6, less
than 3k miles, Extras,
QUICK SALE $17,500 941-
483-3902-



2006 Dodge Ram 2500
Quad Cab Dsl, PDL,PW
CD,ABS,TSW,CC$37,340
Jamie941-639-1155x200



PALM DODGE
2006 DODGE RAM 1500
with Reading Body
Chassis $15,000 OFF
I Call Bill Insinga
941- 639-1155 X300

7305 SPORT UTILITY/
VEHICLES
1999 Expedition XLT, running
boards, towing pkg., leather,
loaded, $6,500. obo. 941-
235-7491
1999 Kia Sportage, cold a/c,
asking $2,000 obo, (941)-
623-7949


7305 SPORT UTILITY/
VEHICLES


1999 Land Rover Dis-
covery, 77K mi, black
ext, tan Ithr int, power
evrythng, cd, 2 moon-
roofs, runs great,
$9,500 941-716-0476
1999 Tahoe, 4x4, leather int.,
new tires, $4800 obo. or
trade for enclosed car trailer
(941-626-9801
2001 Dodge Durango
sport, slyver, 76K, $8,500
Venice Lincoln
Mercury 941-497-1986
2001 FORD Expedition Eddie
Bauer, 78K mi. Loaded.
$10,500. 941-769-0392
leave message


GENE
GORMAN'S
2003 XTERRA, 4X4,
LOW MI! TOW PCKG.,
SR. SWEET! $16,790.
625-2141, Pt. Char.
2004 BUICK RENDEVOUS
LOADED 28K MILES
514,980





32K MILES S14.980




2004 GMC ENVOY
LOADED SILVER $18,980




LITTLE RICHIES
2006 HONDA RIDGELINE
RT, PKG 13K, FULL FACT
WARRANTY 4X4,
1 OWNER! $22,995.
(941)-474-6998


2006 28' Enclosed car trailer,
good condition, wench & anti-
sway systems, HD axles.
$6500. Call 941-467-0306 or
941-889-7394

CAR HAULER 16' L, 7' W, fac-
tory made, alum ramps
$950/firm 941-475-2121
CONTRAIL Equip. Hauler, 7
X 16. Used (1) Time. Ready
to Work. G.V.W 14,900.
$4,650.
Rescue Tech. Call Roy
(941-833-2200

ENCL TRAILER 6X12,
'03 side dr, exc cond.
$1500. (941)-623-2'100
'HORSE TRAILER 5x10, dual
axle $275.
2781 Worth Ave, Englwd
***TRAILERS***
7 x 16, Open Tandem Over-
Head Rack. Ideal for Plumb-
ing/Lawn/lrrigation
Use, Ready to Go! $1,675.
Rescue Tech. Call Roy
(941)-833-2200


7305 SPORT UTILITY/
VEHICLES

2004 HONDA PILOT
LOADED BLACK $20,980




2005 CHEVROLET 7RAL-
BLAZER LT LOADED
$17,980




2005 MERCURY MARKER
LOADED $17.980'

WID LXU
ON CLRK RD


7341 TRAILER &
ACCESSORIES

New & Used Utility
Trailers. Trailer Hitches and
Wiring.
TWO-MORROW'S
ENTERPRISES, INC
941-460-9700
Pair Mobile Home Axles, Tires
& Springs $150/all 941-475-
2121
Utility Trailer 16' Long, 6'3"
Wide, dual axle, tailgate $950
941-526-3942

7360 CYCLES/MOPEDS/


SCOOTERS 7370 CAMPERS/
1995 HD Black 833. 7814 TRAVELTRAILERS
real mi, buddy seat, front leg-
guards, sof bags. Great 1st 1997 Coleman Pop-up. 12',
bike or Ladies bike. Take a exc. cond. $3,500 obo, (941)-
look and make me an offer I 268-3555
cannot refuse. Bank check or 2005 COACHMAN CAS-
cash only. Take it home with CADE 26' Deluxe travel trail
you, 941-743-7898 CADE 26'Deluxe travel tai-
er, w/reese hitch, 1 slide, AC
& awning, garage kept, used
1996 HD Sportster 1200 cc, once, $14K.
exc. cond. Low mi. w/ extras, 941488-3808 or 350-8060
$4,000/obo. (941)-627-9826 2005 JAYCO 5th wheel, 29'
w/ slide, new cond. $16,000
1998 Harley Davidson Fatboy, (941)473-2896
will trade for Harley Davidson 2007 25' JAYCO FEATHER
Ful Dresser of equal value WEIGHT TRAILER-Used
941-626-5751 Only 5 Times, Sleeps 9,main
main bedroom slide out,
Complete Tow Pkg.
1998 Yamaha MC650 CC 941-484-0001 /
custom chopper, chrome,
Great Price! $2,500 obo
(9411-815-4236 '
Fleetwood Yuma, Pop-Up,
2001 HD 883 Sportster SC 2005, used 3 times, refridge,
Eagle kit, extras, great cond. A/C, awning, garaged, new
17k mi. $4200. 941- 286- condition $4900. 941-743-
1541. 0805


2001 YAMAHA V-star 1100,
classic, loud, fast, new brakes
& tires, many xtras $4500/frm
(941)456-9481 "
2001 YAMAHA V-Star Clas-
sic, Low mi, Garage Kept,
Loaded For Touring. Must
See! $4,500 (941)-473-


7380 MOTOR HOMES/
RVs

INDOOR STORAGE
In Port Charlotte for
RV's, Boats & Trailers.
(941)258-3033

Saturn Tow-Cars. 15 to
choose from. Blue-Ox tow
hitches. PRO-POWER
AUTO SALES (941) 627-
8822 P.C.


War?


I BUY Travel Trailers, 5th
Wheels & Park Models.
Pay Cash/Top dollar
Dave 813-713-3217

7380 MOTOR HOMES/
RVs


3695 19' COACH HOUSE, '94
2002 Suzuk1i Intruder 1500 Dodge Van w/tow bar, 12-15
2002 Suzuki Intruder 1500, MPG 107K-exc. cond.
Like New, Garage Kept, Lots $11 500. 941-505-0119
of Extras. $5300 (941)-698-
8886 1991 Dodge Road Trek
needs cosm. work, mech.
2002 Yamaha Virago sound, new tires, fixer upper
250 V twin, black, adult $1200/OB0 941-240-1736
owned, 1,675 original mi.,
great cond. Ask $1,895 941-
637-7659 1996 FOURWINDS, 29'. Class
2003 HONDA Shadow Ace, C. 24k orig. mi., A/C, gene.,
1700 mi, $3800. 941-223- awning, qn. bed, sleeps 6.
i3901 Englwd Exc. cond., needs nothing.
3901Englwd $19,500. Call (941)-626-
2003 Kawasaki Ninja 250, 9075
3600mi, Like New. $2100 32' KEYSTONE CHAL-
obo (941)-426-6941 LENGER 2003, 5th Wheel,
2005 Honda VTX 1300, Queen Bed & Sofa' Bed,
4500 mi, Exc. Cond. W/D, Many Upgrades $22K
$6995 (941)-628-2166 941-474-6426
2005 Suzuki DRZ 125, like 36' Diesel Pusher, 1996 Beaver
new, $1,500 obo, Monterey, 250 cat, loaded,
***SOLD*** 79,600k tow, 2001 Saturn
26 Ya Ra S wagon, 941486-1587 or 941-
2006 Yamaha Road Star 3239380a
1700, Rinehart Pipes, Stage
1, 2700 Mi. Mint Cond. w/ 88 PaceArrow 34' 86K 454,
Extras. $9500 obo (941)650- new roof, ceiling, floor, new
2915 furniture, A/C awnings, runs
2007 TRIUMPH 900 Scram- great. $10,500. 941-697-
bier, $6500/firm or will trade
for Ural. (941)468-9279 $$ CASH PAID $$
Go-Cart Runs Looks Great, For Your Motor Home/
5HP Orig $1300. Sac $600. Travel Trailer Any Size or
743-8975 Price. Will Come To You.
(941)626-9075
Lightweight Motorcycle 5362 Diesel RV's Wanted!
474miles on it-38650/obo 941- Consignment sales experts.
474-3865 raciairmLtn


NEW BOAT TRAILERS AT
Dealer Cost. Credit Cards YAMAHA PW50, runs
Accepted. WEST COAST good, $450. (941)-475-
TRAILER (941)698-9902 7311 Iv mesg


ree r superior marketing.
Charlotte RV Center
On US 41 at Kings Hwy.
(941) 883-5555


the


-INCOAST BOATING


7330 BOATS-POWERED "7330 BOATS-POWERED 7330 BOATS-POWERED 7330 BOATS-POWERED


$$ CASH-PAID $$
For Your Boat or Yacht.
Any Size pr Price.
Will Come To You.
(941)626-9075
10/24/07
11.2 RIB DINGHY, 2005, 9.9
Merc 4-stroke motor, like new.
$4685. Call 941-639-9150

13' Boston Whaler, withtrailer,
25hp Johnson, good condi-
tion. $1000 obo. **SOLD**


16' Carolina Skiff J Model
1995, center console, 40 h.p.
Johnson, bait wells, fish &
depth finder, full cover, trailer.
Exc. cond. Ready for fishing.
$3,200, (941)-626-9075,


17' 2005 Sea Fox CC
Garaged/like new, flushed &
waxed each use. 90 Mercury,
Garmin FF, VFH radio,
Hydraulic Steering, auto pilot
Rip-tide trolling, bimini, 05
alum trailer w/ swing tongue


(fits std garage) $8,800. obo
14'& OVER 941747-5172 I
A GREAT WAY TO
SELL YOUR BOAT!
Buyers waiting! 17' Hurricane Deck Boat
WE FINANCE 2000, 90 h.p. Yamaha,
HUGE Storage Lot extras, fishing chair w/tlr.
FREE No Charges $7,900 (9411-815-2007
To Consign Your Boat 17' TRI HULL w/trailer,
Gulf Coast 150hp Mercury, runs grt.
Marine Center $1800 (941)-493-2134
Call 629-9666 17'2" SEA HUNT 1998 CC ,
90 h.p. lift kept. super clean,
15' '98 Sail Fisher, 60 hp low hrs., bimini, VHS, FF, GPS,
Yamaha, brand new trailer AM/FM/CD $6,800 Call 941-
$3500. 941-628-0023 979-2940.
15'pontoon, foam filled tubes,
6' beam, bimini top, trailer, no
motor. $1500.00 (863)494- '17ft 1995 Sunbird fish & ski
3440 112 HP Evinrude, 2 live wells,
12/24 volt trolling motor,
15.5' AQUA SPORT, 70hp bimini top, EZ load trailer.
Evinrude, needs work. New $4500.00 941-627-1973
power trim & tilt. on trailer,
(trailer worth $1000) $800
obo. .. .


8all 9418 05 Lightning flats
Call 941-286-5679 90hp'00 Yamaha jackplate
16.5' -2006 Tracker Super livewell trailer $6,500 941-
Guide V-16 DLX, 50hp Merc 4 628-8250
stroke, LOW hrs, with Trailer
Cover, Bimini, GPS/fish, 18' Bayliner, 2004, seats 8
Trolling motor, $9000 obo. comfortable, great cond
(941) 575-0902. $12,000 (941)-544-7582


18' 2002 Action Craft
1890 SE, 200hpdi, dual
axle alum trlr, 24V trolling
motor, power pole
w/remote, Garmin 168
GPS, VHF, Bob's Jack plate,
polling platform, trim tabs,
full boat cover, great cond.
Asking $19,500. (941)-
637-6347


18' Ranger Bass Boat w/Mer-
cury 150 Optimax motor,
Lowrance & Garmon depth


20' SEA FOX Bay Boat 2002
115 4-stroke loaded
$15,500. Don 235-1962
20' Starcraft Deck Boat, 2000,
140 4 Stroke Suzuki, Bimini
Head, Stereo & Shower. $7900
(941)473-0375 or 727-434-
1926 Cell

2000 Bandit Air Boat powered
by 0470, new fiber pro & trail-
er Runs Dry,' Ready to. go
$7500 (863)-990-1218


finders,, 36V 107 thrust
trolling motor. $7000 863- 2001 10 ft bass hound 2
494-0298 seats live well lights'trolling
mtr. $500. obo
18.5' STARCRAFT, I/0, 4-cyl,
trlr/mtr needs work 2007 Coastal Bay 1910, 150
$650/obo(941)-321-2566 yamaha 4 stroke, 49 hrs.,
with trolling motor, boat mas-
19' HURRICANE deck boat'98 ter custom fit tandem axle
w/120hp Johnson w/ trlr alum., trailer, $38,600 or
$3250 (941-716-8202 take over payments of
$406.95 mo. (941-628-4519


1994 Sylvan V188, 19' dual
console, walk-through bowrid-
er. 4.3 liter V6, Mercruiser
I/0, w/trailer. Turn-key ready
& super nice for the $$!
$4,450 obo. 941-266-2100


20 ft Pontoon Boat 2003
with trailer. 40 hp
mercury outboard engine.
941-661-9125

CASH
TODAY
For Your Boats
& Jet Skis
(941)-268-7516
20' DECK BOAT, 2005, 40 lihp
Mercury, & trailer, $7900,
941-743 0087


21' HydroSports Walk-Around
2001, 150 h.p. Johnson, very
clean $16,000, (94.1)-505-
9062
21' Off Shore center counsel
150HPJohnson, 60hrs on
rebuild GPS/VHF FF, Bimini
top, brand new upholstery,
tandem trailer, new tires,
bearings & seals Just arrived
from Buffalo $5500/obo
941-483-3902



23.5 FT Slickcraft cuddy
cabin I/0. This is a Good
Boat only selling due to
health problems $4800.00
JUST COME BY AND TAKE
A LOOKI (941)223-9801


7330 BOATS-POWERED
24' CC, 05, 225 Evinrude,
$9,000/obo. (941)-875-5698

25 1/2' 1990 DONZI 250 GT.
$8000 obo. 941-575-6867 or
941-639-2815.

26 Ft Penn-Yan, solid but
needs work. Must be moved
now. 941-423-9514


26 Ft Penn-Yan, solid but
needs work. Must be moved
now. 941-423-9514


7330 BOATS-POWERED 7330 BOATS-POWERED


CASH IN
A FLASH
FOR YOUR HOME
CAR, TRUCK,
BOAT & RV ANY
CONDITION,
CLOSING IN
24HRS. MEET OR
BEAT ANY OFFERS!
(866)420-8804
www.usarealestate1969.comn


DINGHY 8' Boat US inflatible
dinghy-oars-pump, exc cond.
27' HOUSE BOAT, no trail- $800. 505-7672.
er, you haul, $700. 0
SOLD!!
28' HOUSE BOAT, NOW OPEN *
fibreglass '91, week- MARINER'S TRADING
ender, encl hd, ac,
micro, needs mtr.


u$2500 (941)-z623-2100z UU
31' MAXUM CRUISER, 2002,
very low hrs, full electronics,
($69,990 (941-697-9222
Boat Donations wanted
to support Clearwater
Marine Aquarium. Tax
Deductable (727)-409-
6282 ext. 235

Boat Repair & Detail
15yrs. Experience!
Free Estimates
941-773-4965


10' to 40'
SELL YOUR
BOAT TODAY!
CASH CONSIGN
OR TRADE
fischermarine.com
(239) 694-4626

Starter Sailboat/Fishing Boat &
Accessories Incl. Sail Kit. $425
(941-697-1441

7331 SAILBOATS

31' ALLMAND, RARE
Family Cruiser
Restored 06, New Every-
thing! Paint & Sails!
Forward/Aft Staterooms!
Home Theatre, Call for
Brochure/Slideshow
$31,900
(941) 637-6831
Ready to Cruise!!!


COMPANY
Buy Sell Consign 7332 PERSONAL
Pre-Owned Boating & WATER VEHICLES
Nautical Items
(941)-639-1340 1995 Sea-Doo Jet Ski XP, &
1035 Elizabeth St. trailer $1,500 obo, (941)-626-
Unit 112, Punta Gorda 5984
Mon Fri 9am-5pm
Sat., 9am-12pm 2002 Seadoo GTX LTD and
'03 Kaw. STX 12F, both 4
PACKAGE DEAL 1997 Ford stroke, 3 sweaters, w/ db trail-
F150, new trailer, 2004 22' er. $10,000 obo (941-650-
Seahunt, T-top, dual batts,
GPS, 150hp Yamaha, 2003 YAMAHA XLT 800, 80
$26,750. obo. Call (941)- hrs. Just serviced, many
235-1116 extras. $4300. (941)-240-
5770
JET SKI 1999 Yamaha, trailer,
3-person, less than 50 hrs.
-"._-j good cond. $4200. 941-639-
4204


7333 MISC.
BOATS/WATER SPORTS

Canvas Dingy, Grandpa was lost
at sea & Grandma found his Can-
vas Dingy & will sell it $600 obo
(941)-3560217
Dingy Cape dory, 10' clas-
sic,FG w/sails & oars, $775.
941-639-5380

7334 OUTBOARD/
MARINE ENGINES
1999 Evinrude 225HP,
282hrs, Hydraulic Porta
bracket, $4500
941-473-2106
3.3HP Mariner w/neut., $275.
5HP Seagull $175. 12 volt
electric motor $75. (941)-
639-5380


7338 MARINE SUPPLY
& EQUIP.


Boat Lift, alum. lightly used,
$4,000 obo, (941)-240-2646

BOAT LIFT, Remote control,
13,500 lI, auto stop
up/down, $2775. Call 941-
637-8686
FOLDING SS bikes (2), 5 spd.
20" tires, great cond $325
ea. (9411-639-9150
JABSCO Macerator Pump &
repair kit, $100, new in box.
Call (941)-575-4450
OUTRIGGERS, LEE heavy side
mt., holders, incl. poles, mt.
hdw & rigging, nice cond.
$400. (941)-743-2321


5 HP Mercury outboard,
1992, excellent cond, $400 Trawler Parts: heat exchanger
obo. **SOLD* for Ford-Lehman 135, new in
60hp YAMAHA Motor, 3 yrs, carton $450. 2 shaft bear-
runs perfect, controls, s/s wings, 1 1/2 X 2 X 6
prop $3500. Boat & Trailer $150/both. 1 drive saver flex
$1000. 941-460-0312 coupling for 1 1/2" shaft
$120. 110' 18/2 Ancor boat
BRIGGS & STRATON, 5hp, cable $60. 80' 16/2 Ancor
4cyl, exc. cond.,$400. firm. boat cable $56, Anchor
(941)-979-9539 Fortress FX 16, like new
$175. Call (941)-637-1207.


7336 BOAT STORAGE/
DOCKING

DEEP WATER BOAT
SLIPS ENGLEWOOD
25-60' $8/FT/MO.
1 w/boat lift. 941-270-1449
BOAT LIFT for rent. 2
canals from Ponce
inlet. (941)-575-0970.
Slips, Sail or Power, H20 Elec
5min to Harbor Great Rates!!
941-255-5947


7339 CANOES/
KAYAKS
Huge Selection New &
Used Kayaks Starting at
$299. Economy Tackle
941-922-9671
USED KAYAK SALE
November 3-4
Also new gear & access.
SILENT SPORTS 941-966-5477


GENE GENE
EN GORMAN'S
GORMlUAN 'S 2005 MERCURY MOUN-
2002 BUICK REN- TAINEER, LUX., PWR.,
DEZVOUS CXL, LOADED, LOADED. $16,990.
PWR. 3RD SEAT $12,990. 625-2141, Pt. Char.
625-2141, Pt. Char.
2002 Suzuki XL-7 V6 4WD PB
LTD, w/Towing Pkg, low miles LrA
$6900.00 2007 Ford Expedition XLT
Call 941-661-1397 PDL PWA _r'n A S TIASW


1 LI v, '.L, Luu Lo, ,ow
CC $25,968
GiNE Jamie941-639-1155x200

GORMA S 2007 LEXUS ES350 NAVI-
2003 DODGE DURANGO GATION LOADED $38.980
SLT + V8, AUTO, PER-
FECT. $10,990
639-1601 Punta Gorda

GENE 7310 4 X 4'S
xGO mBRidKA.IS 1989 Chevy Surburban Good
2003 FORD EXPEDITI- motor, bad trans. $300/obo
ION EB, ALL POWER. 941-276-0301
IMMACULATE! $16,990.
625-2141, Pt. Char. 2005 F150 4X4, Good Cond.
S52K mi, $26,000 (863)-990-
2003 Lincoln Navigator 4674
beige, high luxury, low
price 66K $18,800 7341 TRAILER &
Venice Lincoln Mer- ACCESSOR
c uir 941-497-1986 ACCESSORIES
2003 Saturn VUE, Red, AT, 2002, 6X13 US Cargo Areo,
sunroof, 4cyl, 26mpg, 63K Wedge, enclosed, ramp '&
$8900 (941)492-6003 side -door, $2,000 obo,
***SOLD***


Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2007, Real Estate Classified


Page 16


7365 ATV

2005 YAMAHA Grissley
ATV, 650cc, Auto, 4x4,
76 hrs. Like New, Indep
Sus Cargo Racks Paid
$9200. Sell for $4700.
obo 941-916-5588 or
334-498-4019.
2005 Yamaha Raptor 350,
like new $3,200 obo, 2005
Yamaha Bruin 250, like new
$2,950 obo, (2) 2005 Suzu-
ki LTZ 250, 1 $2,400 obo,
1 $1,400 obo, (941)-347-
8905


-' ,t ,














showroom


---'1



/


See back page for map.

DEALER LOCTOR


OCTOBER IS GMC TRUCK


MONTH- DON'T MISS OUT!


2007 Sierra 1500 Extended Cab


Well-qualified buyers can get 0% for 60 months on select 2007 GMC models.5

To get the details, see your local GMC dealer or go to GMC.com.


I E I E


darbyauto.com
devoeauto.com
marlowwerner.com
palmautomall.com
sunsetautogroup.com:
Crest Cadillac
Saturn of Sarasota
valwardcadillac.com
buick.com
cadillac.com
chevy.com
gm.com
GMC.com
HUMMER.com
pontiac.com
saabusa.com
saturn.com


5-Year Powertrain




* Whichever comes first. See
dealer for limited warranty details.


October is a great time to visit a GMC
dealership. Not only will you find a great
selection of exceptional trucks and SUVs,
through Oct. 31,2007, well-qualified buy-
ers can get 0% APR for 60 months on
GMC Sierra 1500 Extended Cabs, Envoy
and all Yukon models.5

2007 Sierra 1500 Ext.,
Cab
With the 2007 Sierra 1500 Extended Cab
model, you get a pickup that was totally
redesigned for 2007, with all-new capability,
innovation and refinement.
It's available in a variety of engines and
configurations, one of which has the best
V8 fuel economy of any full-size pickup6
- over 300 hp with an EPA-estimated
22 highway mpg.
It also offers a Vortec 6.0L V8 engine
that produces 367 hp with 375 lb.-ft. of
torque and trailering up to 10,500 lb.7
The 2007 Sierra also received the gov-


emment's highest possible crash test rating
- the Five-Star Frontal and Side-Impact
Crash Test Rating.1

The Agile 2007 Envoy
With the 2007 Envoy, you get an incredible
combination of comfort and control -- and a
36.4-foot turning diameter for precise han-
dling and a smooth, comfortable ride.
Envoy has a finely-crafted interior with
1 spacious cargo area. With the rear seats
up, it has 43.7 cubic feet of cargo space.8
For maximum cargo-carrying capabilities,
you can fold the second-row seat flat for an
impressive 80 cubic feet of cargo space.8
You can also tow up to 6,300 lb.7 with
the standard 291-hp 4.2L 16 engine.
And you can feel secure knowing it has
a 5-Star Side-Impact Crash Test Rating4
and standard StabiliTrak. ;

All 2007 Yukon Models
Ultimate power, luxury and style are the
hallmarks of a Yukon full-size SUV -
whether it's a Yukon, Yukon XL, Yukon
Denali or Yukon Denali XL.
The exclusive Yukon Denali models, with
the 380-hp Vortec 6.2L V8 engine, have the
. most available horsepower in their class.3
Their spacious interiors offer the most
cargo room in their class behind the first-,
second- and third-row seats.3


2007 Yukon Denali


2007 Envoy


All 2007 Yukon models also have a
Five-Star Frontal Crash Test Rating2 and
standard StabiliTrak, so you can feel
confident on the road.
In fact, safety comes standard on
all three vehicles, with one year of the
OnStar Safe & Sound Service Plan9 and
the 100,000-mile/5-yearo0 transferable
Powertrain Limited Warranty, plus 24/7
Roadside Assistance and Courtesy
Transportation. To learn more, go to
GMC.com.
1 Five-star rating is for the driver and front-passenger seating
positions in the frontal crash test and for the front and rear seat-
ing positions in the side-impact crash test, Side-impact crash
test rating Is for models tested ith and without optional Head
Curtain side-impact air bags (SABs). Government star ratintrgs
are part of the National.Highway Traffic Safety Administratibon
(NHTSAs) New Car Assessment Program (wwwsaetcar.gov).
2 Five-star rating is for the driver and front-passenger seating
positions in the frontal crash test and for the front and rear
seating positions in the side-impact crash test. Side-impact
crash test rating is for a model tested with standard Head
Curtain side-impact air bags (SABs). Government star ratings
are part of the National Highway Traffic SVety Administra oMt
(NHTSA's) New Car Assessment Program (,w, safrcar .govi
3 Excludes other GM vehicles.
4 Five-star ratings are for the front and rear seating positions in
the side-impact crash test. Side-impact crash test rating Is tor
a model tested without optional Head Curtain side-impact ar
bags (SABs). Government star ratings are part of the Nationil
Highway Traffic Safety Administration's (NHTSAs) New Car
Assessment Program (www.safercar.gov),
5 Monthly payment is $16.67 for every $1,000 financed, Ave-
age example down payment is 12%. Some customers will not
qualify. Take delivery by 10/31/07, See dealer for details
6 Based on 2007 GM Large Pickup segment, Sierra 2WD and
available 5.3L engine with EPA-est, mpg 16 city/22 hwy.
7 Maximum trailer ratings are calculated assuming a properly
equipped base vehicle plus driver See dealer for details,
8 Cargo and load capacity limited by weight and distribution,
9 For system limitations and details, call 1,888.4.ONSTAR
(1.888.466.7827) or visit onstar.com.
.10 Whichever comes first. See dealer for details,


V 4


C31mi=











THE ONLY DEALER WITH A GREAT SELECTION

OF BRAND NEW 2007 CADILLACS ALL AT CLOSEOUT PRICES!


NEW _'Y O7SCALADE


6.2 V-8 Engine, OnStar, XM Radio, Leather,
and Much More! #7825
4 YTol7 6)9 ifti)4MleWarmnty.t fs


NEWS'O7 _DTS


Courtesy Transportation Vehicle, 4.6L NorthStar V-8, Power Windows and
Locks, Dual Power Seats Leather, Tilt Wheel, Cruise Control, Turn-By-Turn
Navigation, XM Radio, OnStar, Chrome Wheels and Much, Much More!
S ,/ a Yeat/ I_00.,QQO Mit Wa r ranty.,


NTEW ,00 CTS


REBATE
9 IN Sl


I9 60
,o W MONTHS**


rOCK!


REBATE .
9 IN STOCK!


60
MONTHS**


3 IN STOCK!


Price/savings include all rebates, incentives and $499.95 Dealer Fee. Plus tax, tag, and Florida fees. **Special financing in lieu or rebates, through GMAC with approved credit.
Rebates' subject to change without notice. Rebates on select in stock models. tGM 5 year/100,000 Miles Warranty is a powertrain warranty. See dealer for complete details. Pictures may not depict actual vehicle.


I k


CIIIP3


'05 CHRYSLER
PACIFICA


CHI


'06 DODGE


ml


'07 BUICK
LACROSSE CXL


'U6 TUYUIA
SOLARA CONV.


'Ub ,
RENDEZI


Calipso green, pristine inside and out.
Only 23,000 miles! A Great Buy! #8005A
$15,754


Thunder Grey, Lt. Gray Leather, Showroom
Condition, Loaded. #7553A
ONLY 3,500 MILES!


Silver smoke, two-tone interior, Super
sharply #P1848
ONLY 6,000 MILES!


'04 NISSAN '98 OLDS '07 CHEVY
MAXIMA SL EIGHTY EIGHT EQUINE LS


Lt. Gold beige leather, moonroof, super clean, White, neutral interior, super clean inside Sterling silver, neutral interior, only 10,000
reduce to sell fast. #7551B and out, only 32,000 miles. miles, save thousands off new! #AD1818
p17,995 $7,290 $16,995
'05 CERTIFIED '03 TOYOTA '00 CHEVY
STS AVALON XLS CORVETTE


Sandstorm, cashmere leather, loaded, Dark Cherry, tan leather, all options. Sterling Silver w/matching leather, two
low miles, local trade. #P7796A #80730 tops, one owner trade. #P1833A
$26,990 ONLY 19,000 MILES! ONLY 16,500 MILES!


'04 CERTIFIED
CTS


Sterling Two-Tone, leather, Luxury Package
w/memory seats. Priced low! #8127A
$18,995


'01 BUICK
CENTURY


Polo green, neutral interior, all power
options, only 22,000 miles! #7755A
$8,474


'04 MERCEDES BENZ
C240 AWD


Silver, leather, Sport Pkg.,
only 20,000 iniles. #7705A
$21,990


Black on Black, All options priced to sell fast.
#7526Q
$23,990





CERTIFIED
PRE-OWNED
CREST CADILLAC
CERTIFIED
PRE-OWNED
BENEFITS:
Cadillac New-Vehicle
Limited Warranty
Extended to 6 years
or 100,000 Miles*
100-Plus Point
Inspection Program
CADILLAC OWNER
PRIVUGES
INCLUDING'
Trip Interruption
Protection Emergency
Roadside Service
24-Hour Customer
Assistance Hotline


White, tan leather, top of the line beauty.
#P1868
$19,995


Pearl white, neutral interior, pristine,
priced thousands below new! #AP1841A
$22,990


White neutral interior, all power options.
#7791A
$14,495


'03 TOYOTA '05 JEEP '04 FORD
RAV4 GRAND CHEROKEE EXPLORER LTD 4WD


Green, neutral interior, all options Red, neutral leather, all options Whtie neutral leather, loaded, super
including navigation. #8034B including Navigation. #8006A clean, priced to sell fast! #P1845
$14,900 $19,995 $16,995


'02 CADILLAC
DEVILLE


White Diamond w/neutral leather, special edition with
memory seats, chrome wheels, a great buy. #P1856A
$14,990
'05 LINCOLN
TOWN CAR


Light platinum, matching, matching leather, pristine
inside and out, shop and compare! #7808A
$20,888


'03 ACURA
TL 3.2


Champagne, neutral leather, all options
including moonroof, low miles! #8086A
$18,995


White, diamond w/neutral leather,
memory seats, chrome wheels. #7689A
ONLY 24,000 MILES!


'05 FORD
MUSTANG GT


White, red leather, over $10,000 in Cobra
Ground Effects. A rare find. #80810
$24,990
'05 CADILLAC
XLR


Light Platinum, neutral leather, certified to 100,000 miles.
#8154A
ONLY 8,000 MILES!


CADILLAC CERTIFIED
PRE-OWNED AUTOMOBILES
16 YRJ100,000 MILE EXTENDED WARRANTY
MECHANICAL/APPEARANCE CERTIFICATION STANDARDS
Al I APPI ICARI E OWNFR PRIVILEGES


J 4


NMEW 2007I STS


IARGER R T HEh


U 01 A


TTf


I il


1-


- avi!i


(TV)


4&I'llil"

















'06 Pontiaa Soltrer
9,000 Miles, Silver/Gray,.
GM Certified 5 Yr/100,000 Mile
Warranty. #7G229A '


ig22.988* fE
Price 229988 '|SED VEHICLES


'05 Buick Rendezvous
Ledther. L Joaded l.:., .:l % ,
GM Cerulied r 111 uil., Nlde
%arrarnr, a PT:-1


Pric18,988*
as


,07 Buick Enclave CXL
lQ" Alio, \% heel,. Rur-ng
Board.Pi.ckung Ai s.GM .
C e nr Iif 5i e !. If .i.,ml k hi lile

Ready for ...
Immediate Delivery UERTEHICE
-TSE VEIICLE\


'04 Ch('l C'oluo adou
- CabI _' C ib

1. 1 ..I. ...
M 159888 IE E
PriHe 1 CERTIFIED|]
rice LSED VEHICLES

103 Cheil Trailblatze [x-. UL"
p,.. '. ._....j. .I
-,',i'IV 1 a"t


*05 Chewy Trailblazer 1-
L ,.' lrl.r L .,J uJ ..-.. ,..I l l,,.i l t.
v ,.,,, ,- T., lf'T'r ;


Sale S8,988 S
Price 18,988* ER


'06 GMC Envoy S[
-I i FllI' II '. L "r G I.
F Jr .1' I q
S N'-f I1.1 ,inni MI,: 2 0 ,.,,-8 r,,i 8.


Price 20,988'


*06 Buit k l..it6c or,- ( E
I.eilher tLnided hmme "


\I. ho I I i1 IU 1-1, ,
a;Il'-* AIi-


Sal'e 24 988*

'05 Buick Palk AennMt-
I ; lll r.lh, i ., ai,., L.-_ J Id a

S ale S ,i Iiiiio n --
'*',1. c .1.1 B | i :


Price22,988*

'01 Buitk LeSaire I.'T
I inE l r ,,. '.Jrt..' It
S Bl ,ri,


Sale $ S
rice 3,988' ERTIFIED
SED VEHICLES
605 Cadillac Deville

F %%Ir N P, n 4 --'
ce 19 9 u...:.


s 19 988 .


"'03 Cadillac CTS
N 'hil1 Lil ,J h-' iii J ,I
Le.',lih ; L.- ;dl .uL...:,,l
UBTII:- (


Sal209e 98
,E Price 209998-
LESI


SMIL. I S....' hi'ii'r.


Price 20,988'

'05 Dodget Matialnl
RIT 4 D;. ',agOm on
LI ii- h r L.:dJ:jd Cri..:f i. l,:r I.r'
It' A HEMNI FaPT2."" X


s Price20,588

'03 Jeep Grand C(herokLerr
L. Mils.All,:. \h.l: N PT"ol


Sale S 88
Price 14,688-

'02 Ford Thunderbird
Convertible
d. riLJa M I C ri I e tIeL',
Leaiher, Fun In The Su..' j
apt i.' iB -L^^ -


ale 22,988
Price -,-JOPL)


'06 Pontiac Solsvice


5. i "I h 1,. Chr.mc % \,hcecl.
Er..:.., Le0 iier GM CErrified
l i r 1111.11)U.1 Mine ,\ rirn- j'.


ale 3,988
Price 2-" q,.


p.,.5S, pANJ.NJ


H3 is $32,900 as shown. H2 SUV Luxury is $59,390 as shown. *MSRP. Tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment are extra. TEPA estimate., 2007 Models. Whichever comes first. See dealer for limited warranty details. Bose is a registered trademark of Bose
Corporation. General Motors Corporation, 2006. WAC.


-VI, i 'Y -a


I










2008 CADILLAC CTS: THIS IS


WHAT AMBITION LOOKS LIKE


This boldly designed, all-new performance-luxury sedan is more than a car -

it's a Cadillac. And it makes a statement. Learn more at cadillac.com/allnewcts.


2008 Cadillac CTS (shown with available features)


There is nothing ordinary about the all-new
2008 Cadillac CTS Sedan.
At 62 inches, it has one of the widest
tracks in its class,1 allowing for dramatic
fender flares and an aggressive silhouette
that will definitely get you noticed.
It features performance-oriented engi-
neering with the option of a powerful
304-hp, 3.6L direct injection V6 and a stan-
dard six-speed automatic transmission.
And you can choose from three perform-
ance-engineered suspension systems.
The sumptuous interior was designed
to be a world-class showcase for you,
with thoughtful accents created by mas-
ter craftsmen.
Inside and out, this car is everything a
performance-luxury vehicle should be.

Special Features
The all-new 2008 CTS has a number of
available features that set it apart:
A 304-hp, 3.6L direct injection V6,
Cadillac's most powerful V6 engine
ever, offers impressive acceleration
and better fuel efficiency.2
Advanced all-wheel drive, which opti-
mizes traction and performance on all
kinds of road surfaces.
The Adaptive Forward Lighting System,
which automatically steers your head-
lamps for improved night driving.
A Bose 5.1 Cabin Surround Sound
System, with 10 speakers, for concert
quality sound.
A double-sized Ultra View Sunroof
with power sunshade that covers
more than 70 percent of the roof area,
so both front and rear passengers can
enjoy the view.
A 40GB internal hard drive that keeps
thousands of songs at your fingertips.
Ambient interior lighting, which uses
recessed illumination to cast clean, white
light on key areas around the cabin.
Keyless Access system, offering effort-
less entry to the doors and trunk.


"Boiled down to what matters most ... 2008 Cadillac
CTS with its excellent powertrain, great handling,
substantially improved interior and dramatic new
styling succeeds on all levels."
Road & Track, 9/07


* Smart Remote Start system a class
exclusive gets the engine started
from as far as 200 feet away.

First-Rate Innovation
Technological innovations give the revital-
ized CTS a new, modern connectivity.
Integrated with the hard drive, the
navigation system3 boasts the largest
pop-up system in its class. Its eight-inch
diagonal screen responds to both voice
and touch commands, and it conducts
its route calculations 30 percent faster
than current navigation systems.
Another advancement, the available
40GB hard-drive media system, makes
the CTS an MP3 player in its own right. It
stores, files and instantly recalls thousands
of songs, so your favorite tunes are avail-
able at any time.


XM Radio,4 standard in all 2008 Cadillac
models with a three-month trial, features the
best in music, news, sports, talk, comedy
and XM Instant Traffic & Weather. A brand-
new industry-first "pause and play" feature
actually allows you to pause and rewind
live AM, FM or XM audio broadcasts.
The 2008 CTS also comes standard with
OnStar5 with one year of service. To learn
more, go to cadillac.com/allnewcts or visit
your Cadillac dealer and take a test drive.

1 Based on the 2007 GM Entry Luxury Segment and latest com-
petitive information at time of printing.
2 With 3.6L V6 engine with six-speed automatic transmission,
EPA-estimated MPG of 17 city/26 highway.
3 Map coverage not available in Puerto Rico.
4 XM is available only in the 48 contiguous United States. Service
fees extra. Visit gm.xmradio.com for details. The XM name is a
registered trademark of XM Satellite Radio Inc.
5 Visit onstar.com or call 1.888.4.ONSTAR (1.888.466.7817)
for system limitations and details. OnStar acts as a link to
emergency services.


Eight-way power driver-seat adjustments help you find an ideal driving position.
L "








EV. TRUC MONTH


5 YEARS/100,000 MILES ON
--EVERY 2007 MODEL-
ow~nuEu WARRAY COuRTESY ANSfOUATION


EOBALT LN


SLE MVERMA RE6C


.ower prices guaranteed!


Palm


vN k195


vi: iii ~3


AVED LS


~T~JT"


Award winning s


I ~1


MALIBU LI


Best selection in SWFL!


Hassle iree car
shoDoing experience!


3.


Brand new showroom
& facilitiecs


10,


kw,-jwfwM].. IMPALA LS


MANY ORVETTES[L


TO CHOOSE FROMI

-P_^Ri^


A...VA LAllCHE


Ei' I.


$i Utj


YEAR MODEL
07 CORVETTE
07 CORVETTE
07 CORVETTE
08 CORVETTE
08 CORVETTE
08 CORVETTE


COLOR
YELLOW
RED
RED
JETSTREAM
RED
ORANGE


WAS
$65,250
$62,750
$77,925
$56,100
$55,545
$64,585


SAVE NOW
$5,300 $59.950
$4,140 558.610
$5,400 $72,525
$2,950 $53,150
$2,950 $52,595
$3,660 $60,925


AVE!


STARTLING
L um_ mmll__O


"Over 50 Years of Excellence"


U.S. 41 Punta Gorda wW

639-11 55
1-800-226-7256 -


I


17


will appraise your
within 15 minutes!


POW I Am~


301


Tires for life!


THAILBLAZE


NnIS* fix 14~


U~sLsf~J


do I
IL [NONE AFU a


ml go m AdEmpr
ON AM


do


Nolk --f-Milmielloz


Affmag-PM1.1


ffly/4 T-411 I AA C' 14 W I


- Jr-Aes "- "AE7-A-W


[#to
rarmod


iint I


I i Amiri ,


%; 74, Q14 -


L I F. 1 7 7
ULL=




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs