Group Title: Journal of the Florida House of Representatives. 86th - 110th session
Title: Journal of the Florida House of Representatives
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00027836/00015
 Material Information
Title: Journal of the Florida House of Representatives
Physical Description: 13p. ; 31 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Legislature. -- House of Representatives
Publisher: Florida. Legislature. House of Representatives.
State of Florida
Place of Publication: Tallahassee
Publication Date: June 8, 1988
Copyright Date: 1984
Frequency: annual
regular
 Subjects
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
periodical   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Additional Physical Form: Electronic reproduction of copy from George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida also available.
General Note: Description from: 1984.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00027836
Volume ID: VID00015
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 12895215
alephbibnum - 003417946
electronic_aleph - 003317845
electronic_oclc - 60745909
 Related Items
Preceded by: Journal of the House of Representatives of the session of ...

Full Text






Journal
of the

Florida



House of Representatives



Special Session "F"
June 8, 1988


of the
Seventy-third House
since Statehood in 1845









MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
1986-1988
[Democrats in Roman (75); Republicans in Italic (45)]



District
1. Part of Escambia
Thomas J. "Tom" Tobiassen, Cantonment

2. Part of Escambia
Virginia "Ginger" Bass, Pensacola

3. Parts of Escambia, Santa Rosa
Tom Banjanin, Pensacola
4. Parts of Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa
Bolley L. "Bo" Johnson, Milton

5. Parts of Okaloosa, Walton
Robert T. Harden, Shalimar

6. Part of Bay
Ronald Clyde "Ron" Johnson, Panama City
7. Holmes, Washington and parts of Bay,
Jackson, Walton
Sam Mitchell, Vernon
8. Calhoun, Gadsden, Gulf and parts of Bay,
Franklin, Jackson
Robert DeWitt "Rob" Trammell, Marianna
9. Liberty and parts of Franklin, Leon, Wakulla
Alfred J. "Al" Lawson, Jr., Tallahassee
10. Part of Leon
Hurley W. Rudd, Tallahassee

11. Dixie, Gilchrist, Jefferson, Lafayette, Levy,
Taylor and parts of Citrus, Marion, Wakulla
Gene Hodges, Cedar Key
12. Columbia, Hamilton, Madison, Suwannee
Joseph R. "Randy" Mackey, Jr., Lake City
13. Baker, Nassau, Union and parts of Bradford,
Duval
George A. Crady, Yulee
14. Part of Duval
Carl Ogden, Jacksonville
(Resigned February 9, 1988)

Stephen R. Wise, Jacksonville
(Elected April 5, 1988)
15. Part of Duval
Michael E. "Mike" Langton, Jacksonville

16. Part of Duval
Donald George "Don" Gaffney, Jacksonville
(Resigned April 4, 1988)

Betty S. Holzendorf, Jacksonville
(Elected May 17, 1988)



District
17. Part of Duval
Corrine Brown, Jacksonville
18. Part of Duval
James E. "Jim" King, Jr., Jacksonville
19. Parts of Duval, St. Johns
William G. "Bill" Bankhead, Jacksonville
20. Part of Duval
David W. Troxler, Jacksonville
21. Clay and parts of Bradford, St. Johns
Frances L. "Chance" Irvine, Orange Park
22. Flagler and parts of Putnam, St. Johns
Hamilton D. Upchurch, St. Augustine
23. Parts of Alachua, Putnam
Sidney "Sid" Martin, Hawthorne
24. Part of Alachua
Jon Mills, Gainesville
25. Part of Marion
Christian "Chris" Meffert, Ocala
26. Parts of Citrus, Marion
Dick Locke, Inverness
27. Parts of Lake, Marion, Putnam, Seminole,
Volusia
Stan Bainter, Tavares
28. Part of Volusia
Samuel P. Bell, m, Ormond Beach
29. Part of Volusia
T. K. Wetherell, Daytona Beach
30. Part of Volusia
Jack Ascherl, New Smyrna Beach
31. Part of Brevard
Winston W. "Bud" Gardner, Jr., Titusville
32. Part of Brevard
Dixie N. Sansom, Satellite Beach
33. Part of Brevard
Harry C. Goode, Jr., Melbourne
34. Parts of Brevard, Orange, Seminole
Frank Stone, Casselberry
35. Part of Seminole
Arthur E. "Art" Grindle, Altamonte Springs
36. Parts of Orange, Seminole
Thomas B. "Tom" Drage, Jr., Winter Park
37. Part of Orange
Richard "Rich" Crotty, Orlando







District
38. Part of Orange
Bruce McEwan, Orlando
39. Part of Orange
Fran Carlton, Orlando
40. Part of Orange
Alzo J. Reddick, Orlando
41. Part of Orange
Daniel Webster, Orlando
42. Parts of Osceola, Polk
C. Fred Jones, Auburndale
43. Part of Polk
Richard E. "Rick" Dantzler, Winter Haven
44. Part of Polk
Charles T. Canady, Lakeland
45. Part of Polk
Beverly B. Burnsed, Lakeland
46. Parts of Lake, Sumter
Everett A. Kelly, Tavares
47. Hernando and parts of Pasco, Sumter
Charles R. "Chuck" Smith, Brooksville
48. Part of Pasco
John Long, Land O'Lakes
49. Part of Pasco
John K. Renke, II, New Port Richey
50. Parts of Pasco, Pinellas
Peter M. "Pete" Dunbar, Crystal Beach
51. Part of Pinellas
Gerald S. "Jerry" Rehm, Clearwater
52. Part of Pinellas
Sandra Barringer Mortham, Largo
53. Part of Pinellas
Dennis L. Jones, Treasure Island
54. Part of Pinellas
Dorothy Eaton Sample, St. Petersburg
55. Part of Pinellas
Douglas L. "Doug" Jamerson, St. Petersburg
56. Part of Pinellas
Peter Rudy Wallace, St. Petersburg
57. Part of Pinellas
James Christopher "Jim" Frishe, Pinellas Park
58. Part of Pinellas
T. M. "Tom" Woodruff, St. Petersburg
59. Part of Hillsborough
Brian P. Rush, Tampa
60. Part of Hillsborough
Mary Figg, Lutz



District
61. Parts of Hillsborough, Pasco
Carl Carpenter, Jr., Plant City
62. Part of Hillsborough
S. L. "Spud" Clements, Jr., Brandon
63. Part of Hillsborough
James T. "Jim" Hargrett, Jr., Tampa
64. Part of Hillsborough
Helen Gordon Davis, Tampa
65. Part of Hillsborough
Elvin L. Martinez, Tampa
66. Part of Hillsborough
Ronald Carl "Ron" Glickman, Tampa
67. Hardee and part of Manatee
J. J. "Toby" Holland, Jr., Palmetto
68. Part of Manatee
Peggy Simone, Bradenton
69. Parts of Manatee, Sarasota
Harry Jennings, Sarasota
70. Part of Sarasota
James M. Lombard, Osprey
71. Parts of Charlotte, Sarasota
David L. "Dave" Thomas, Englewood
72. Parts of Charlotte, DeSoto, Lee
Vernon Peeples, Punta Gorda
73. Part of Lee
J. Keith Arnold, Fort Myers
74. Part of Lee
Timothy F. "Tim" Ireland, Cape Coral
75. Parts of Collier, Lee
Mary Ellen Hawkins, Naples
76. Glades, Hendry, Highlands and parts of
Collier, DeSoto, Okeechobee
Bert J. Harris, Jr., Lake Placid
77. Parts of Brevard, Indian River, Okeechobee,
Osceola, St. Lucie
Irlo "Bud" Bronson, Jr., Kissimmee
78. Parts of Brevard, Indian River, St. Lucie
R. Dale Patchett, Vero Beach
79. Parts of Martin, St. Lucie
Charles L. "Chuck" Nergard, Port St. Lucie
80. Parts of Martin, Palm Beach
James C. "Jim"' Hill, Jr., Jupiter
81. Part of Palm Beach
Marian V. Lewis, North Palm Beach
82. Part of Palm Beach
Ray Liberti, West Palm Beach







District
83. Part of Palm Beach
Lois J. Frankel, West Palm Beach
84. Part of Palm Beach
Edward J. "Ed" Healey, West Palm Beach
85. Part of Palm Beach
Frank S. Messersmith, Lake Worth
86. Part of Palm Beach
Steve Press, Delray Beach
87. Parts of Broward, Palm Beach
Carol G. Hanson, Boca Raton
88. Part of Broward
Jack N. Tobin, Margate
89. Part of Broward
Joe Titone, Coral Springs
90. Part of Broward
Peter R. Deutsch, Tamarac
91. Part of Broward
Bill Clark, Lauderdale Lakes
92. Part of Broward
Robert J. "Bob" Shelley, Pompano Beach
93. Part of Broward
Deborah P. "Debby" Sanderson, Fort Lauderdale
94. Part of Broward
Tom Gustafson, Fort Lauderdale
95. Part of Broward
Anne Mackenzie, Fort Lauderdale
96. Part of Broward
Norman "Norm" Ostrau, Plantation
97. Part of Broward
Frederick "Fred" Lippman, Hollywood
98. Part of Broward
Irma S. Rochlin, Hallandale
99. Part of Broward
Walter C. "Walt" Young, Pembroke Pines
100. Parts of Broward, Dade
Ronald A. "Ron" Silver, North Miami Beach
101. Part of Dade
Michael I. "Mike" Abrams, North Miami Beach
102. Part of Dade
Elaine Gordon, North Miami
103. Part of Dade
Michael Friedman, Miami Beach



District
104. Part of Dade
Elaine Bloom, Miami Beach

105. Part of Dade
Alberto "Al" Gutman, Miami

106. Part of Dade
Jefferson "Jeff" Reaves, Sr., Miami
107. Part of Dade
James C. "Jim" Burke, Miami
108. Part of Dade
Willie Logan, Jr., Opa Locka
109. Part of Dade
Rodolfo "Rudy" Garcia, Jr., Hialeah
110. Part of Dade
Lincoln Diaz-Balart, Miami
111. Part of Dade
Roberto Casas, Hialeah
112. Part of Dade
Arnhilda B. Gonzalez-Quevedo, Coral Gables
(Changed party affiliation from Republican to
Democrat on May 19, 1988.)
113. Part of Dade
Luis C. Morse, Miami
114. Part of Dade
Elizabeth "Betty" Metcalf, Coral Gables
115. Part of Dade
Javier D. Souto, Miami
116. Part of Dade
Art Simon, Miami
117. Part of Dade
Susan Guber, Miami
118. Part of Dade
Robert J. "Bob" Starks, Homestead
119. Part of Dade
John F. Cosgrove, Miami
120. Monroe and part of Dade
Ron Saunders, Key West



OFFICERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



Speaker-Jon Mills
Speaker pro tempore-James C. Burke
Clerk--John B. Phelps
Sergeant at Arms-Wayne Westmark
















The Journal oF THE


House of Representatives



SIXTH SPECIAL SESSION-"F" of 1986-1988



r 1 Wednesday, June 8, 1988







Journal of the House of Representatives for a Special Session of the Seventy-third House since Statehood in 1845,
convened by Proclamation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate and held
Capitol in the City of Tallahassee, in the State of Florida, on Wednesday, June 8, 1988.



The House was called to order by the Honorable Jon Mills, Speaker,
at 12:03 a.m.

The following proclamation was read:

THE FLORIDA LEGISLATURE
JOINT PROCLAMATION

TO THE HONORABLE MEMBERS OF THE FLORIDA HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES AND THE FLORIDA SENATE:

We, Jon L. Mills, Speaker of the Florida House of Representatives,
and John W. Vogt, President of the Florida Senate, by virtue of the
authority vested in us by Section 3(c), Article III, Florida Constitution
and Section 11.011, Florida Statutes, do hereby proclaim:

1. That the Legislature of the State of Florida is convened in special
session pursuant to Section 3(c), Article HI, Florida Constitution and
Section 11.011, Florida Statutes, at the Capitol in Tallahassee, Florida
at 12:01 A.M., on Wednesday, the 8th of June, 1988, for a period of one
day, ending 11:59 P.M., Wednesday, June 8, 1988.

2. That the Legislature is convened for the sole and exclusive
purposes of consideration of a General Appropriations Bill, accompan-
ying Appropriations implementing bills, and Appropriations/conform-
ing statutes bill.



JON L. MILLS JOHN W. VOGT
Speaker, President,
The Florida House of Representatives The Florida Senate
DATE: June 7, 1988 DATE: June 7, 1988





Duly filed with and received
by the Florida Department
of State this 7th day of June,
1988, by:

JIM SMITH



The following Members were recorded present:



The Chair
Abrams
Arnold
Ascherl
Bainter
Banjanin
Bankhead
Bass
Bell
Bloom
Bronson
Brown
Burke
Burnsed
Canady
Carlton
Carpenter
Casas
Clark
Clements
Cosgrove
Crady
Crotty
Dantzler
Davis
Deutsch
Diaz-Balart
Drage
Dunbar
Figg

Frankel
Friedman
Frishe
Garcia
Gardner
Glickman
Gonzalez-
Quevedo
Goode
Gordon
Grindle
Gustafson
Gutman
Hanson
Harden
Hargrett
Harris
Hawkins
Healey
Hill
Hodges
Holland
Holzendorf
Ireland
Irvine
Jamerson
Jennings
Johnson, B. L.
Johnson, R. C.
Jones, C. F.

Jones, D. L.
Kelly
King
Langton
Lawson
Lewis
Liberti
Lippman
Locke
Logan
Lombard
Long
Mackenzie
Mackey
Martin
Martinez
McEwan
Meffert
Messersmith
Metcalf
Mitchell
Morse
Mortham
Nergard
Ostrau
Patchett
Peeples
Press
Reaves
Reddick

Rehm
Renke
Rochlin
Rudd
Rush
Sample
Sanderson
Sansom
Saunders
Shelley
Silver
Simon
Simone
Smith
Souto
Starks
Stone
Thomas
Titone
Tobiassen
Tobin
Trammell
Troxler
Upchurch
Wallace
Webster
Wetherell
Wise
Woodruff
Young



Excused: Representative Guber, due to illness in family.
A quorum was present.

The Journal

The Journal of June 7, 1988, Regular Session was approved as
corrected.
The House stood in informal recess at 12:08 a.m. to reconvene upon
call of the Speaker.
The House reconvened at 1:07 a.m. A quorum was present.

Messages from the Senate

The Honorable Jon Mills, Speaker
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate
has passed SB 2-F and requests the concurrence of the House.
Joe Brown, Secretary
1



A digest of today's Chamber action appears on last page










2 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES June 8,



By Senator Scott-

SB 2-F-A bill to be entitled An act relating to implementing the
fiscal year 1988-1989 General Appropriations Act; providing legisla-
tive intent; authorizing the Administration Commission to approve
certain transfers related to reorganization; providing requirements for
the purchasing or leasing of automobiles; restricting price at which
vehicles may be purchased; providing restrictions concerning advances
for programs start-up or contracted services; prohibiting the Depart-
ment of Health and Rehabilitative Services from expending funds for
the purchase or production of wood pellets; requiring certain approval
prior to settlement; providing for rules for planning and administra-
tion of the juvenile justice delinquency prevention program; prescrib-
ing powers of the Guardian Ad Litem Program; requiring state
attorneys and public defenders to submit a report of certain expendi-
tures; directing the Capital Collateral Representative to seek reim-
bursement when representing indigent persons; requiring reports by
the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of
Administration on state agency use of the division's services; providing
for temporary transfer of funds between specified trust funds of the
Department of State; prohibiting the Department of Professional
Regulation from expending funds for the lease, possession, or acquisi-
tion of specified space for office or other use; providing for repayment of
certain funds from the Alcoholic Beverage and Tobacco Trust Fund to
the General Revenue Fund; requiring the Department of Transporta-
tion to furnish certain budget reconciliation information to the
Governor and Legislature; authorizing certain transfer appropriations
in excess of specified limitations; providing requirements with respect
to transportation plan amendments and changes; authorizing the
Department of Transportation to amend the tentative transportation
plan to include the proceeds of bonds, under certain conditions;
authorizing the Executive Office of the Governor to make certain
budget amendments; prohibiting use of a financial planning consultant
for specified matters; requiring the Department of Transportation to
allocate resources to districts prior to a specified date; prohibiting the
Department of Transportation from establishing additional offices;
abolishing the trust funds of certain agencies and providing for
transfer of moneys therein; reviving certain trust funds scheduled for
repeal; providing for implementation of certain education programs
only to the extent specifically provided for in the General Appropria-
tions Act; prescribing powers and duties of school districts and
community colleges with respect to vocational education programs;
transferring relocatable facilities at the South Florida State Hospital
and North Florida State Hospital to the Broward County and Baker
County School Districts, respectively; providing for joint-use facilities
for certain approved programs for specified community colleges and
school districts; providing membership, powers, and duties of the
Florida Institute for Film Education; authorizing St. Petersburg Junior
College to acquire certain property; authorizing Miami-Dade Commu-
nity College to acquire property with non-PECO funds; authorizing the
Board of Regents to construct certain facilities from non-PECO
sources; authorizing the Board of Regents to construct a facility at the
University of West Florida from grant overhead funds; providing for
funding of operation; providing a retroactive effective date and an
expiration date.

-was read the first time by title. On motions by Rep. Bell, the rules
were waived by two-thirds vote and SB 2-F was read a second time by
title and a third time by title. On passage, the vote was:

Yeas-118



The Chair
Abrams
Arnold
Ascherl
Bainter
Banjanin
Bankhead
Bass
Bell
Bloom
Bronson
Brown

Burke
Burnsed
Canady
Carlton
Carpenter
Casas
Clark
Clements
Cosgrove
Crady
Crotty
Dantzler

Davis
Deutsch
Diaz-Balart
Drage
Dunbar
Figg
Frankel
Friedman
Frishe
Garcia
Gardner
Glickman

Gonzalez-
Quevedo
Goode
Gordon
Grindle
Gustafson
Gutman
Hanson
Harden
Hargrett
Harris
Hawkins

Healey
Hill
Hodges
Holland
Holzendorf
Ireland
Irvine
Jamerson
Jennings
Johnson, B. L.
Johnson, R. C.
Jones, C. F.
Jones, D. L.
Kelly
King
Langton
Lawson
Lewis

Liberti
Lippman
Locke
Logan
Lombard
Long
Mackenzie
Mackey
Martinez
McEwan
Meffert
Messersmith
Metcalf
Mitchell
Morse
Mortham
Nergard
Ostrau

Patchett
Peeples
Press
Reaves
Reddick
Rehm
Renke
Rochlin
Rudd
Rush
Sample
Sanderson
Sansom
Saunders
Shelley
Silver
Simon
Simone

Smith
Souto
Starks
Stone
Thomas
Titone
Tobiassen
Tobin
Trammell
Troxler
Upchurch
Wallace
Webster
Wetherell
Wise
Woodruff
Young





Nays-None
So the bill passed was immediately certified to the Senate.

The Honorable Jon Mills, Speaker
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate
has passed SB 3-F and requests the concurrence of the House.
Joe Brown, Secretary
By Senator Scott-
SB 3-F-A bill to be entitled An act relating to conforming statutes
to the General Appropriations Act; providing legislative intent;
amending s. 112.24, F.S., relating to intergovernmental transfer of
employees; amending s. 117.01, F.S.; increasing the application fee for
a notary public; amending s. 212.235, F.S., providing for reversion of
funds in the State Infrastructure Fund in excess of a specified amount;
amending s. 216.181, F.S., relating to approved budgets for operations
and fixed capital outlay; revising certain restrictions with respect to
budget entities' approved annual salary rates; authorizing certain
advance of appropriated funds; amending s. 216.212, F.S., relating to
restrictions on the expenditure of federal funds; amending s. 216.292,
F.S., authorizing the Administration Commission to approve certain
transfers of appropriations relating to reorganization; amending
ss. 228.041, 236.013, and 236.02, F.S., relating to funding for extension
of the school day for grades 9-12; amending ss. 228.085, 236.091, and
236.092, F.S., relating to funding for mathematics, science, and
computer education; amending s. 229.814, F.S., prescribing contents of
certain State Board of Education rules; amending s. 230.2312, F.S.,
relating to funding for the Florida Primary Education Program;
amending ss. 230.2319 and 232.301, F.S., relating to funding for the
Florida Progress in Middle Childhood Education Program and to model
programs for prevention of student failures and dropouts; amending
s. 236.081, F.S., relating to calculation of funding allocation from the
Florida Education Finance Program for operation of district schools;
amending s. 236.25, F.S., relating to levy of the district school tax;
amending s. 287.058, F.S., authorizing the Comptroller to waive
certain requirements relating to contractual documents for certain
services; amending s. 287.151, F.S., relating to limitation on classes
and prices of motor vehicles procured; amending s. 320.06, F.S.,
relating to use of certain funds in the Motor Vehicle License Plate
Replacement Trust Fund; amending s. 332.007, F.S., relating to
financing of airport and aviation projects; amending s. 339.08, F.S.,
relating to use of moneys in the State Transportation Trust Fund;
repealing s. 20.23(4)(d), F.S., relating to procedure for allocation of
funds for new construction to the districts; amending s. 339.135, F.S.,
relating to Department of Transportation budget allocation require-
ments; amending s. 394.76, F.S., relating to local match funding of
district mental health programs and services; providing for continua-
tion of a specified day care center; authorizing the Comptroller to adopt
emergency rules relating to implementation of a system for distribut-
ing child support payments; extending the transfer of certain funds
within the Department of State; authorizing the district deputy
assistant secretaries to temporarily reallocate resources between
budget entities; requiring reports; providing that certain provisions













, 1988 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 3



to education shall be implemented only to the extent
y provided for in the General Appropriations Act; providing
in unexpended funds carried forward from university budgets
sed primarily for correction of fire code violations; authoriz-
epartment of Transportation to negotiate for certain leased
dividing for expenditure of funds provided the Department of
ation for projects not on the State Highway System; prohibit-
ition of certain appropriation authority in the State Trans-
(Primary) Trust Fund under certain circumstances; auth-
acquistion of materials and equipment to implement an
on System Utility Data Center; providing location of the
Department of Law Enforcement complex; providing for
f certain infrastructure impacts resulting from the develop-
agional impact study process for said complex; providing for
m of reports by persons other than the comptroller of the
nt of Transportation; providing for use of appropriated funds
he Mid Bay Bridge Authority; authorizing use of funds from
Transit Operation Grant Trust Fund to assist local public
providers; authorizing the transfer of funds to purchase
unications devices for the hearing impaired; exempting
uilding renovations or repairs from review by the Department
General Services; prohibiting the Department of Transportation
establishing additional offices; providing duties with respect to
r Transportation Plan for certain counties; providing proce-
for state agencies with respect to solicitation for contractual
needs; authorizing funding for renovation of the Monroe
Recreational Center without project sponsor matching funds;
ig changes in certain university loan repayment schedules;
g the date by which matching funds for an appropriation for
County Performing Arts Center must be paid; providing that
specified funds previously appropriated shall be used for the construc-
of a senior citizen center and shall not revert; providing that
specified funds previously appropriated for a park may be used for the
renovation and restoration of a civic center; providing for reversion of
certain funds appropriated for energy conservation projects if statutory
requirements are not met; exempting from reversion until a specified
date an appropriation for a new regional service center in Jacksonville;
exempting school districts from maintenance of effort requirements for
a specified period; revising and reallocating certain project appropria-
tions for the University of South Florida; revising and reallocating
certain project appropriations for the University of South Florida and
the University of West Florida; providing for advance and postponing
reversion of the unexpended balance of fixed capital outlay appropria-
tions for certain areas of critical state concern land acquisition and a
feasibility and design study for a solid waste management facility in
Monroe County; specifying use of unexpended funds appropriated for
the Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences site investigation and
cleanup; authorizing certain construction by the Orlando-Orange
County Expressway Authority, to be financed by revenue bonds;
authorizing the Board of Regents to construct a student apartment
facility at the University of Florida; providing for funding; providing
for the refinancing of bonds issued for specified facilities at Florida
International University; providing for continuation of specified provi-
sions of the fiscal year 1987-1988 General Appropriations Act;
providing severability; providing a retroactive effective date and an
expiration date.

-was read the first time by title. On motions by Rep. Bell, the rules
were waived by two-thirds vote and SB 3-F was read a second time by
title and a third time by title. On passage, the vote was:

Yeas-94



The Chair
Abrams
Arnold
Ascherl
Banjanin
Bankhead
Bass
Bell
Bloom
Bronson

Brown
Burke
Burnsed
Canady
Carlton
Carpenter
Casas
Clark
Clements
Cosgrove

Crady
Crotty
Dantzler
Davis
Deutsch
Diaz-Balart
Drage
Dunbar
Figg
Frankel

Friedman
Garcia
Gardner
Glickman
Gonzalez-
Quevedo
Goode
Gordon
Grindle
Gustafson

Gutman
Hargrett
Harris
Hawkins
Healey
Hodges
Holland
Holzendorf
Ireland
Jamerson
Jennings
Johnson, B. L.
Johnson, R. C.
Jones, C. F.
Nays-25
Bainter
Frishe
Hanson
Harden
Hill
Irvine
Jones, D. L.

Kelly
Langton
Lawson
Lewis
Lippman
Locke
Logan
Long
Mackenzie
Mackey
Martin
Martinez
Metcalf
Mitchell

Morse
Ostrau
Peeples
Press
Reaves
Reddick
Rochlin
Rudd
Rush
Sample
Sansom
Saunders
Silver
Simon

Simone
Smith
Souto
Starks
Stone
Titone
Tobiassen
Tobin
Trammell
Upchurch
Wallace
Wetherell
Young

Nays-25

Bainter
Frishe
Hanson
Harden
Hill
Irvine
Jones, D. L.

King
Liberti
Lombard
McEwan
Meffert
Messersmith
Mortham

Nergard
Patchett
Rehm
Renke
Sanderson
Shelley
Thomas

Troxler
Webster
Wise
Woodruff



So the bill passed and was immediately certified to the Senate.

The Honorable Jon Mills, Speaker
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate
has passed SB 1-F and requests the concurrence of the House.
Joe Brown, Secretary

By Senator Scott-
SB 1-F-A bill to be entitled An act making appropriations;
providing moneys for the annual period beginning July 1, 1988, and
ending June 30, 1989, to pay salaries, other expenses, capital
outlay-buildings and other improvements, and for other specified
purposes of the various agencies of state government; providing an
effective date.
-was read the first time by title. On motions by Rep. Bell, the rules
were waived by two-thirds vote and SB 1-F was read a second time by
title and a third time by title. On passage, the vote was:

Yeas-110

The Chair
Abrams
Arnold
Ascherl
Bainter
Banjanin
Bankhead
Bass
Bell
Bloom
Bronson
Brown
Burke
Burnsed
Canady
Carlton
Carpenter
Casas
Clark
Clements
Cosgrove
Crady
Crotty
Dantzler
Davis
Deutsch
Diaz-Balart
Drage

Dunbar
Figg
Frankel
Friedman
Frishe
Garcia
Gardner
Glickman
Gonzalez-
Quevedo
Goode
Gordon
Grindle
Gustafson
Gutman
Harden
Hargrett
Harris
Hawkins
Healey
Hodges
Holland
Holzendorf
Ireland
Jamerson
Jennings
Johnson, B. L.
Johnson, R. C.

Jones, C. F.
Jones, D. L.
Kelly
King
Langton
Lawson
Lewis
Liberti
Lippman
Locke
Logan
Long
Mackenzie
Mackey
Martin
McEwan
Metcalf
Mitchell
Morse
Mortham
Nergard
Ostrau
Peeples
Press
Reaves
Reddick
Rehm
Renke

Rochlin
Rudd
Rush
Sample
Sanderson
Sansom
Saunders
Shelley
Silver
Simon
Simone
Smith
Souto
Starks
Stone
Titone
Tobiassen
Tobin
Trammell
Troxler
Upchurch
Wallace
Webster
Wetherell
Wise
Woodruff
Young

















4 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES June 8,



Nays-8

Hanson
Hill

Irvine
Lombard

Meffert
Messersmith

Patchett
Thomas

Votes after roll call:

Yeas-Martinez

So the bill passed and was immediately certified to the Senate.

Explanation of Vote
As required in Rule 5.10, I hereby disclose that HB 1700 (now SB
1-F) includes provision for the construction of a bridge near real estate
in which I have a partial interest. At no time in the course of this bill's
consideration in committee, on the floor, or later in committee of
conference have I been a party to any discussions in support of this
specific appropriation.
I voted in favor of the bill because I feel it my duty as a Member of
the House to voice the sentiments of the people I represent on so
important a matter as the appropriations bill.
Representative Peter R. Deutsch
District 90
Rep. Bell expressed appreciation to the Members and staff of the
Committee on Appropriations and the House gave them a round of
applause.
Rep. Silver expressed appreciation to Robin Hassler, Staff Director,
and the staff of the Majority Office.

Remarks by Speaker Mills
Ladies and gentlemen, if you will allow me to just say one or two
words ... I'm going to give you a short list of what we passed this year
so you can feel as good as I do about what you have done. Our entire
Agricultural package passed, under the leadership of Representative
Mitchell; Representative Burke, after years, was able to establish the



Martin Luther King Holiday; the Prevention package was
under the leadership of a number of people, including Repr
Tobin; the Criminal Justice package, with Representative
Representative Burke, Representative Canady and others, E
a new precedent in this state; housing and homeless, Repr
Jamerson; the AIDS package with Representatives Frankel,
and others; hospital cost containment with Representative
motor vehicle insurance, Representative Simon; the emissions
Representative Silver and others; indigent care, Repr,
Abrams; K-3 and the entire Education package, that which I
allowed us to get through, under Representative B. L. Johnson;
Solid Waste package, with Representatives Martin, Wallace,
and others; the Tax Commission, Representative Simon;
development, through Representative Bass; inter-generational
which I think will be very important, Representative Metca
good retirement present to the State; State-wide Law Er
Network; long-term care for the elderly; the Everglades
cultural affairs under Representative Arnold; the Tran
package; an appropriations bill under Representative Bell, i
education, funds criminal justice, funds corrections, in a wai
House established. I think I mentioned corrections, under R,
tives Kelly and Smith and if I neglected anyone, I want to tl
one of you, personally for your courage, ability and what you
for this State.

Adjournment
On motion by Rep. Gardner, the House adjourned at 1:28
die.
CHAMBER ACTION ON BILLS
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8, 1988
SB 1-F Passed 110-8
SB 2-F Passed 118-0
SB 3-F Passed 94-25
[Source: Legislative Information Division]



CERTIFICATE
THIS IS TO CERTIFY that the foregoing pages numbered 1 through
4, inclusive, are and constitute a complete, true and correct journal and
record of the proceedings of the House of Representatives of the State
of Florida at a Special Session of the Seventy-third House since
Statehood in 1845, convened under the Constitution, held on June 8,
1988.



John B. Phelps

Clerk of the House



Tallahassee, Florida
June 8, 1988





















INDEX


to the

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



Special Session "F"
June 8, 1988











CONTENTS

Pages
Miscellaneous Subjects........................................................................................6
Subject Index of House and Senate Bills, Resolutions, and Memorials ..........................................7
Senate Bills and Resolutions (received in House) by Number, Subject, Sponsor, and Disposition.................9



5










6 JOURNAL OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



Miscellaneous Subjects



Subject Pages


COMMENDATIONS .............................4

EXCUSED ABSENCES...........................1

PROCLAMATION...............................1



Subject

SPEAKER
Remarks of appreciation and summary of major legislation


VOTES
Explanations..........................................



















JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 7



Subject Index of House and Senate

Bills, Resolutions, and Memorials

[Source: Information Division, Joint Legislative Management Committee]

This index embraces all measures introduced in both the House and Senate. The house of origin is identified by
r preceding each bill: H-House, S-Senate. Senate bills shown in this index include those never received by
se, and their inclusion here is only for the convenience of the user interested in all the legislation introduced
Legislature on a particular subject.
(Boldfaced bill numbers passed both houses.)



-A-

RIATIONS
Arts and Historic Preservation Grant moneys, S2-F
Child Support Depository Trust Fund, distribution, S3-F
Education Department
Film Education Institute staffing, S2-F
General Appropriations Bill, S1-F
Implementing Bills
Administrative Hearings Division; report to legislative appropria-
tions committees re use of division's services, S2-F
Automobiles purchased or leased, subcompact class; certain excep-
tions; price restrictions, S2-F, S3-F
Capital Collateral Representative; motions filed for compensation
and reimbursement for representing indigents in federal court,
S2-F
Community college expansion, S2-F
Deaf, Telecommunication Devices, S3-F
Education Department
Mathematics, science, and computer education implementation,
S2-F, S3-F
Relocatable classrooms located state mental hospital grounds,
discontinuation; Broward and Baker Counties school property,
S2-F
Vocational postsecondary education programs; reports by titles,
numbers, and levels, S2-F
Employee transfers, restrictions, S3-F
Energy conservation projects; fixed capital outlay; reversions, S3-F
Fire code violations, funding for correction, S3-F
Florida International University
Bay Vista Housing Apartments, bond refinancing authority,
S3-F
Labor Research and Studies Building, S2-F
Gadsden County Senior Citizen Center, construction, S3-F
Guardian ad litem, children party to dissolution of marriage litiga-
tion; funding, S2-F
Health and Rehabilitative Services Department
Juvenile justice and delinquency prevention program, S2-F
Wood pellets, production or purchase prohibited, S2-F
Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles Department
Ina May Thompson Day Care Center, Neil Kirkman Building;
funding, S3-F
Information System Utility (ISU) Data Center, purchasing and
equipment-approval provisions, certain exemptions, S3-F
Jacksonville regional service center, acquisition and planning funds;
reversion exemption until 4/1/90, S3-F
Key West and Florida Keys, areas of critical state concern; land ac-
quisition funding, S3-F
Key West solid waste management facility; feasibility study by
Community Affairs Department, S3-F
Law Enforcement Department located at Sunland properties in
Tallahassee, infrastructure impacts, S3-F
Miami-Dade Community College; acquisition of property through
non-PECO funds, S2-F
Natural Resources Department
Monroe Center renovation (Brevard), S3-F
Notaries public, $25 fee in lieu of $15 fee, S3-F
Professional Regulations Department
Innovation Park in Tallahassee, acquisition or lease restrictions,
S2-F
St. Petersburg Junior College, land purchase for Health Education
Center site (Pinellas Park), S2-F
Sanford Veterans Park Band Shell Reconstruction, S3-F



APPROPRIATIONS (Cont.)
Implementing Bills (Cont.)
State agency employee training; solicitation of postsecondary edu-
cational institutions for agency needs, S3-F
State attorneys and public defenders; office expenditures, S2-F
Statutory conformance to General Appropriations Act, S3-F
Sumter County and Lake-Sumter Community College; joint-use fa-
cilities, needs assessment study, S2-F
Transportation Department
Central Connector and Southern Connector of Expressway Sys-
tem; construction authorized, S3-F
Five-year Work Program, funding; adding projects restricted,
S2-F
Fort Myers Urban Office, development of 5-year plan for Char-
lotte, Sarasota, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry and Lee Counties,
S3-F
Mid Bay Bridge Authority, funding; bond-selling, S3-F
Seventh District, additional leased space in buildings, S3-F
Urban offices, establishment of additional prohibited, S2-F,
S3-F
Trust Fund Abolishment
Corrections Department, specifically noted, S2-F
Health and Rehabilitative Services Department, specifically not-
ed, S2-F
Labor and Employment Security Department; specifically noted,
S2-F
Law Enforcement Department, specifically noted, S2-F
Parole and Probation Commission, specifically noted, S2-F
University of Florida
Ambulatory Clinic Facility and Oncology Treatment Center; con-
struction, S2-F
Apartment facility for students, S3-F
Citrus REC, Lake Alfred Greenhouse Complex, construction,
S2-F
IFAS Basic Plant Biology Laboratory, construction, S2-F
IFAS Fisheries and Aquaculture Laboratory, construction, S2-F
IFAS Vegetable Crops Plant Improvement Laboratory, construc-
tion, S2-F
Infectious Disease Cattle Facility, construction, S2-F
Microfabritech Equipment Building, construction, S2-F
University of South Florida
Dormitory bond prepayment, S3-F
Hazardous Waste Facility, construction, S2-F
Recreational Facility/student center improvement, S3-F
Recreational/Student Center Facilities, S3-F
Student Center/Health Center/Bookstore, Phase I, S3-F
Sun Dome contract settlement, S3-F
University of West Florida
Campuswide "Blue Light" Systems, S3-F
Commons Renovation and Outdoor Improvements, S3-F
Natatorium Emergency Repairs and Renovation, S3-F
Outdoor Recreation and Related Sport Facilities, S3-F
Outdoor Recreation Facility Expansion and Other Campus En-
hancement Structures, S3-F
Research laboratory/office facility construction, S2-F
Residence Hall Fire Code Corrections, Renovation and Improve-
ments, S3-F
Student Activity Lodge "Design", S3-F

ART
Facilities for arts; award of grants for acquisition, renovation or con-
struction; lump-sum grants to local governments, S2-F
State Major Cultural Institution Trust Fund, created; State Depart-
ment, administrative authority, S2-F















8 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



-C-

COMMUNITY COLLEGES
Film Education Institute Board; Community Colleges Board chair-
man, member, S2-F

COMPTROLLER
Child Support Depository Trust Fund, distribution; rule adoption,
S3-F

-E-

EDUCATION
Educational Enhancement
Enhancement Program; certain elementary grades, submission date
changed to May 1, 1990, S3-F
Extended school day program; minimum statutory requirement for
school day extended, S3-F
Film Education Institute, created; overseers of film education and co-
ordinators of film needs in state, S2-F
Full-time equivalents and annual allocation calculation in Education
Finance Program; procedures revised, S3-F
Grades 4 and 5 Enhancement Program; submission date changed to
May 1, 1990, S3-F
High-Cost Science Lab Equipment; funding criteria, S3-F
Measure of equity, calculation and results review during and after
each legislative session, S3-F
PRIME implementation date extended, S3-F
Reading resource specialist services; funding from Education Finance
Program, S3-F
Students
Base student allocation, increasing prohibited, S3-F
Exceptional Students
Vocational programs included in funding provisions, S3-F
Graduation
High school equivalency diploma, examination; fees, number of
times of examination each year; reexamination, S3-F
Handicapped
Profoundly; supplement; amount established annually in appro-
priations act, S3-F
High school equivalency diploma, examination; fees, number of
times of examination each year; reexamination, S3-F
Kindergarten
State-authorized prekindergarten; restricts full-time equivalent
value, S3-F
Mathematics, science, and computer learning laboratories; funding
repealed, S3-F
Seventh period, S3-F

-H-

HISTORIC PRESERVATION
State Major Cultural Institution Trust Fund, created; State Depart-
ment, administrative authority, S2-F

-L-

LEGISLATURE
Reports
Film Education Institute, recommendations and findings, S2-F

--M--

MOVIE PRODUCTIONS
Film Education Institute, created in Florida; oversight to film educa-
tion; funding, S2-F

-P-

POPULAR NAMES
Appropriations Bill, General, S1-F



Appropriations Implementing Bill, S2-F



POPULAR NAMES (Cont.)
Appropriations, Statutory Conformance Bill, S3-F
PRIME Purpose Rules, S3-F

-R-

REGENTS, BOARD OF
Film Education Institute Board; member, S2-F

-S-

SALES TAX
State Infrastructure Fund receipts and interest earned in excess of
$500 million, reversion to General Revenue Fund, S3-F

SCHOOLS
Educational Enhancement Trust Fund
Enhancement Program; certain elementary grades, submi
changed to May 1, 1990, S3-F
Extended school day, S3-F
Full-time equivalents and annual allocation calculation in Education
Finance Program; procedures revised, S3-F
Grades 4 and 5 Enhancement Program; submission date changed to
May 1, 1990, S3-F
High-Cost Science Lab Equipment; funding criteria, S3-F
Measure of equity, calculation and results review during and after
each legislative session, S3-F
PRIME implementation date extended, S3-F
Reading resource specialist services; funding from Educatio
Program, S3-F
Students
Base student allocation, increasing prohibited, S3-F
Basic skills and functional literacy compensatory programs; fund-
ing through Education Finance Program, S3-F
Exceptional Students
Vocational programs included in funding provisions, S3-F
Handicapped
Profoundly; supplement; amount established annually in appro-
priations act, S3-F
High school equivalency diploma, examination; fees, number of
times of examination each year; reexamination, S3-F
Kindergarten
State-authorized prekindergarten; restricts full-time equivalent
value, S3-F
Mathematics, science, and computer learning laboratories; funding
repealed, S3-F
Seventh period, S3-F
Student services programs; funding from current operatic
Education Finance Program, S3-F
Visually handicapped; full-time equivalent student assignment re-
vised, S3-F

STATE, DEPARTMENT OF
State Major Cultural Institution Trust Fund, created; administrative
authority, S2-F

SUPPORT
Depository Trust Fund, distribution; rules by Comptroller, S3-F

-T-

TAXATION
Millage
Capital outlay purposes; school board levy maximum increased,
S3-F
Levy in order to participate in state allocation funds for current
operation; method of calculation, S3-F

TRANSPORTATION
Unplanned transportation projects; fund allocation and 5-year trans-
portation plan revised; district or urban offices restricted, S3-F

TRUST FUNDS
State Major Cultural Institution, S2-F













JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 9

Senate Bills, Resolutions and Memorials
(Received in House) by Number
Subject, Sponsor, and Disposition
To obtain the number of a bill, see the subject matter index preceding this index.
Page numbers in boldfaced print indicate location of roll call votes on disposition.
ons:
ter number, as passed SB-Senate Bill


1-F Appropriations (Scott) 3-4 Ch. 88-555
2-F Appropriations Implementing Bill (Scott) 1, 2
Ch. 88-556

SB

3-F Appropriations/Conforming Statutes (Scott) 2, 3
Ch. 88-557


University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs