<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Title Page
 Members of the House of Repres...
 March 1966
 Index


FHR UFLAW




Title Page

Members of the House of Representatives

Extraordinary Session March, 1966

Wednesday, March 2

Thursday, March 3

Friday, March 4

Saturday, March 5

Monday, March 7

Tuesday, March 8

Wednesday, March 9

Index

Members of the House of Representatives

Committee Bills, Resolutions and Memorials

Miscellaneous Subjects of the House of Representatives

Numerical List of 1966 Vetoed House Bills

Numerical Index and Final Status of All Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced

Numerical Index of Senate Bills, Resolutions, Joint Resolutions, Concurrent Resolution Resolutions and Memorials Appearing in the House Journal


Journal of the House of Representatives of the session of ..
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00027772/00052
 Material Information
Title: Journal of the House of Representatives of the session of ..
Alternate Title: Journal of the House of Representatives, State of Florida
Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Florida of the session of ..
Physical Description: v. : ; 23-32 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Legislature. -- House of Representatives
Publisher: State Printer
Place of Publication: Tallahassee Fla
Creation Date: March 1966
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Legislative journals -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Politics and government -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
General Note: Title varies slightly.
General Note: Description based on: 1907.
Funding: Digitized for the Florida House of Representatives, the Office of the Clerk.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: Florida House of Representatives. Office of the Clerk.
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 003417935
oclc - 12901236
lccn - sn 85065608
System ID: UF00027772:00052
 Related Items
Preceded by: Journal of proceedings of the House of Representatives of the Legislature of the State of Florida
Succeeded by: Journal of the Florida House of Representatives

Table of Contents
    Title Page
        Page i
    Members of the House of Representatives
        Page ii
        Page iii
    March 1966
        Wednesday, March 2
            Page 1
            Page 2
            Page 3
            Page 4
            Page 5
            Page 6
            Page 7
        Thursday, March 3
            Page 8
            Page 9
        Friday, March 4
            Page 10
            Page 11
        Saturday, March 5
            Page 12
            Page 13
            Page 14
        Monday, March 7
            Page 15
            Page 16
        Tuesday, March 8
            Page 17
            Page 18
            Page 19
            Page 20
            Page 21
            Page 22
            Page 23
            Page 24
            Page 25
            Page 26
        Wednesday, March 9
            Page 27
            Page 28
            Page 29
            Page 30
            Page 31
            Page 32
            Page 33
            Page 34
            Page 35
            Page 36
            Page 37
            Page 38
            Page 39
            Page 40
    Index
        Contents
            Page 41
            Page 42
        Committee Bills, Resolutions and Memorials
            Page 43
        Miscellaneous Subjects of the House of Representatives
            Page 44
        Numerical List of 1966 Vetoed House Bills
            Page 44
        Numerical Index and Final Status of All Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced
            Page 45
            Page 46
        Numerical Index of Senate Bills, Resolutions, Joint Resolutions, Concurrent Resolutions and Memorials Appearing in the House Journal
            Page 47
Full Text

Journal
of the

House of Representatives



EXTRAORDINARY SESSION
on Reapportionment

Pursuant to
Article IV, Section 8
Florida Constitution



March 2, 1966, through March 9, 1966











MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



Extraordinary Session March, 1966



Alachua-Ralph D. Turlington, Gainesville
Baker-John J. Crews, Jr., Macclenny
Bay-Julian Bennett, Panama City
Bradford-A. J. Thomas, Jr., Starke
Brevard-James H. Pruitt, Eau Gallie
Brevard-William H. (Bill) Roundtree, Cocoa
Broward-Emerson Allsworth, Fort Lauderdale
Broward-Tom McPherson, Cooper City
Broward-Tom Kearns, West Hollywood
Broward-James R. Eddy, Pompano Beach
Broward-Richard L. (Dick) Brown, Fort Lauderdale
Calhoun-Frank E. Guilford, Blountstown
Charlotte-D. Frank Smoak, Jr., Port Charlotte
Citrus-Allison R. (Baldy) Strickland, Inverness
Clay-Louis L. Huntley, Orange Park
Collier--James Lorenzo Walker, Naples
Columbia-Ralph C. Tyre, Lake City
Dade-Robert L. Shevin, Miami
Dade-Ralph R. Poston, Miami
Dade-Carey Matthews, Miami Beach
Dade-Lee Weissenborn, Miami
Dade-Kenneth M. Myers, Miami
Dade-Murray H. Dubbin, Miami
Dade-Mary Ann MacKenzie, Miami
Dade-Richard A. Pettigrew, Miami
Dade-Edmond J. Gong, Miami
Dade--Jess Yarborough, Miami
Dade-Tom Spencer, Miami
Dade-Dick Fincher, Miami
Dade-Louis Wolfson, Miami Beach
Dade--Maxine E. Baker, Miami
DeSoto-S. C. Smith, Arcadia
Dixie-Hal Chaires, Old Town (Deceased)
Duval-Clyde W. Simpson, Jacksonville
Duval-Harry Westberry, Jacksonville
Duval--George B. Stallings, Jr., Jacksonville
Duval-Bill Basford, Jacksonville



Duval-Tom Greene, Jacksonville
Duval-Lynwood Arnold, Jacksonville
Duval-Fred Schultz, Jacksonville
Escambia-Gordon W. Wells, Pensacola
Escambia-George Stone, Walnut Hill
Escambia-Phil Ashler, Pensacola
Flagler-William L. Wadsworth, Bunnell
Franklin-James F. Bockelman, Carrabelle
Gadsden-W. M. Inman, Quincy
Gilchrist-Howell E. Lancaster, Trenton
Glades-Joe H. Peeples, Jr., Venus
Gulf-Ben C. Williams, Port St. Joe
Hamilton-Payton Bembry, Jr., Jasper
Hardee-Lawrence A. Roberts, Wauchula
Hendry-J. R. Spratt, LaBelle
Hernando-John L. Ayers, Brooksville
Highlands-Morris Adams, Avon Park
Hillsborough-Woodie A. Liles, Plant City (Resigned)
Hillsborough-Rene A. Zacchini, Tampa
Hillsborough-Louis de la Parte, Tampa
Hillsborough-Robert T. Mann, Tampa
Hillsborough-Ray C. Knopke, Temple Terrace
Hillsborough-Terrell Sessums, Tampa
Holmes-Donnie E. Treadwell, Bonifay
Indian River-Arthur E. Karst, Vero Beach
Jackson-Coy J. Mitchell, Marianna
Jefferson-Prentice Pruitt, Monticello (Resigned)
Lafayette-Homer T. Putnal, Mayo
Lake-W. H. (Bill) Reedy, Eustis
Lee-M. T. (Ted) Randell, Fort Myers
Leon-Richard O. (Dick) Mitchell, Tallahassee
Levy--Joseph Wilder, Cedar Key
Liberty-E. Amos Sumner, Hosford
Madison-C. E. (Bill) Russell, Madison
Manatee-Wilbur H. Boyd, Palmetto
Marion-William G. O'Neill, Ocala
Martin-William E. Owens, Stuart










MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Continued



Extraordinary Session March, 1966

Monroe-Bernie C. Papy, Jr., Key West Pinellas-Charles E. Rainey, Clearwater
Nassau-Claude E. Wingate, Fernandina Beach Polk-Lawton M. Chiles, Jr., Lakeland
Okaloosa-James H. (Jimmy) Wise, Crestview Polk-Ray MAttox, Winter Haven
Okeechobee-W. Allen Markham, Okeechobee Polk-Wallace L. Storey, Bartow
Orange-Henry W. Land, Tangerine Putnam-James N. (Gator) Beck, Palatka
Orange-John L. Ducker, Winter Park St. Johns-F. Charles Usina, St. Augustine
Orange-Robert H. Elrod, Orlando St. Lucie-Frank Fee, Ft. Pierce
Orange-Bob Alligood, Orlando Santa Rosa-M. Max Wilks, Milton
Osceola-J. J. Griffin, Jr., St. Cloud Sarasota-John W. (Jack) Hasson, Sarasota
Palm Beach--Joel T. Daves, III, West Palm Beach Seminole-Joe Davis, Sanford
Palm Beach-Emmett S. Roberts, Belle Glade Sumter-E. C. Rowell, Wildwood
Palm Beach-Donald H. Reed, Jr., Boca Raton Suwannee-Leon N. McDonald, Sr., Live Oak
Palm Beach-Louis A. Bafalis, North Palm Beach Taylor-Ken Smith, Perry
Pasco-Tommy Stevens, Dade City Union-C. A. Roberts, Lake Butler
Pinellas-John T. Ware, St. Petersburg Volusia-J. Kermit Coble, Daytona Beach
Pinellas-Mary R. Grizzle, Indian Rocks Beach Volusia-James H. Sweeny, Jr., DeLand
Pinellas-Ray C. Osborne, St. Petersburg Wakulla-Ernest Roddenberry, Sopchoppy
Pinellas-Daniel G. (Dan) McMullen, Jr., Clearwater Walton-L. S. (Sam) Campbell, DeFuniak Springs
Pinellas-John J. Savage, North Redington Beach Washington-Ralph C. Carter, Chipley



OFFICERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Extraordinary Session March, 1966



Speaker-E. C. Rowell
Speaker Pro Tempore-Allison R. (Baldy) Strickland



Chief Clerk- (Mrs.) Lamar Bledsoe
Sergeant-at-Arms-W. A. Ballentine












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


EXTRAORDINARY SESSION


Wednesday, March 2, 1966


Beginning of an Extraordinary Session of the Florida Legislature, convened by proclamation of His Ex-
cellency, Haydon Burns, Governor of Florida, under proclamation hereafter set out, held at the Capitol in
the City of Tallahassee in the State of Florida.



The following proclamation of the Governor convening the
Legislature in Extraordinary Session was read:

STATE OF FLORIDA
Executive Department
Tallahassee
To the Honorable Members of the Florida Senate and Florida
House of Representatives:
WHEREAS, the 1965 Florida Legislature, in extra session
called to consider the proper apportionment of that body,
adopted a bill known as H. B. 19-XX so as to accomplish this
end;
WHEREAS, H. B. 19-XX was considered by a special Federal
three-man District Court and on December 23, 1965, was modi-
fied and approved as an interim plan for a period ending sixty
days after the adjournment of the 1967 regular session of the
Florida Legislature;
WHEREAS, H. B. 19-XX was on February 25, 1966, declared
by the United States Supreme Court to be unacceptable and
unconstitutional as violating the one man one vote rule earlier
laid down by that Court;
WHEREAS, it is my desire to preserve to the elected repre-
sentatives of the people of Florida this decision-making power
if at all possible through positive and prompt action of the
Florida Legislature, with which honorable body rests the re-
sponsibility of reapportionment as declared by the Florida
Constitution;
WHEREAS, it now clearly appears that the Florida Legis-
lature must adopt an acceptable plan at the earliest possible
date or relinquish to the Federal Courts this portion of our
state sovereignty.
THEREFORE, I, Haydon Burns, as Governor of Florida,
under the authority of Article IV, Section 8 of the Florida
Constitution, do hereby call into extra session the Florida Legis-
lature for the purpose of adopting an apportionment plan
which will meet the United States Supreme Court's one man
one vote rule and that this proclamation will act to call into
extra session the Florida Legislature as of 11:00 A.M., Wednes-
day, March 2, 1966, for a ten-day period for the sole and
exclusive purpose of considering reapportionment of the Florida
Legislature.



(SEAL)




ATTEST:



IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I have
hereunto set my hand and caused
the Great Seal of the State of Flori-
da to be affixed at Tallahassee, the
Capital, this 26th day of February,
A. D., 1966.
HAYDON BURNS
GOVERNOR



TOM ADAMS
SECRETARY OF STATE
The House was called to order by the Honorable E. C. Rowell,
Speaker, at 11:00 A.M.
The following list of Members elected to the House of
Representatives, Florida Legislature, at the General Election
held on November 3rd, 1964, with a statement relating to
resignations, certified by the Secretary of State, was received:



STATE OF FLORIDA
OFFICE OF SECRETARY OF STATE
I, TOM ADAMS, Secretary of State of the State of Florida,
do hereby certify that the following Members of the House of
Representatives were elected at the General Election held on
the 3rd day of November, A. D., 1964, as shown by the election
returns on file in this office:
ALACHUA-Ralph D. Turlington, Gainesville
BAKER-John J. Crews, Jr., Macclenny
BAY-Julian Bennett, Panama City
BRADFORD-A. J. Thomas, Jr., Starke
BREVARD
Group One-James H. Pruitt, Eau Gallie
Group Two-William H. (Bill) Roundtree, Cocoa
BROWARD
Group One-Emerson Allsworth, Fort Lauderdale
Group Two-Tom McPherson, Cooper City
Group Three-Tom Kearns, West Hollywood
Group Four-James R. Eddy, Pompano Beach
Group Five-Richard L. (Dick) Brown, Fort Lauderdale
CALHOUN-Frank E. Guilford, Blountstown
CHARLOTTE-D. Frank Smoak, Jr., Port Charlotte
CITRUS-Allison R. "Baldy" Strickland, Inverness
CLAY-Louis L. Huntley, Orange Park
COLLIER-James Lorenzo Walker, Naples
COLUMBIA-Ralph C. Tyre, Lake City
DADE
Group One-Robert L. Shevin, Miami
Group Two-Ralph R. Poston, Miami
Group Three-Carey Matthews, Miami Beach
Group Four-Lee Weissenborn, Miami
Group Five-Kenneth M. Myers, Miami
Group Six-Murray H. Dubbin, Miami
Group Seven-Mary Ann MacKenzie, Miami
Group Eight-Richard A. Pettigrew, Miami
Group Nine-Edmond J. Gong, Miami
Group Ten-Jess Yarborough, Miami
Group Eleven-Tom Spencer, Miami
Group Twelve-Dick Fincher, Miami
Group Thirteen-Louis Wolfson, Miami Beach
Group Fourteen-Maxine E. Baker, Miami
DESOTO-S. C. Smith, Arcadia
DIXIE-Hal Chaires, Old Town (deceased)
DUVAL
Group One-Clyde W. Simpson, Jacksonville
Group Two-Harry Westberry, Jacksonville
Group Three-George B. Stallings, Jr., Jacksonville
Group Four-Bill Basford, Jacksonville
Group Five-Tom Greene, Jacksonville
Group Six-Lynwood Arnold, Jacksonville
Group Seven-Fred Schultz, Jacksonville
ESCAMBIA
Group One-Gordon W. Wells, Pensacola
Group Two-George Stone, Atmore, Alabama
Group Three-Phil Ashler, Pensacola



1











2 JOURNAL OF THE

FLAGLER-William L. Wadsworth, Bunnell
FRANKLIN-James F. Bockelman, Carrabelle
GADSDEN-W. M. Inman, Quincy
GILCHRIST-Howell E. Lancaster, Trenton
GLADES-Joe H. Peeples, Jr., Venus
GULF-Ben C. Williams, Port St. Joe
HAMILTON-Payton Bembry, Jr., Jasper
HARDEE-Lawrence A. Roberts, Wauchula
HENDRY-J. R. Spratt, LaBelle
HERNANDO-John L. Ayers, Brooksville
HIGHLANDS-Morris Adams, Avon Park
HILLSBOROUGH
Group One-Woodie A. Liles, Plant City (Resigned)
Group Two-Rene A. Zacchini, Tampa
Group Three-Louis de la Parte, Tampa
Group Four-Robert T. Mann, Tampa
Group Five-Ray C. Knopke, Temple Terrace
Group Six-Terrell Sessums, Tampa
HOLMES-Donnie E. Treadwell, Bonifay
INDIAN RIVER-Arthur E. Karst, Vero Beach
JACKSON-Coy J. Mitchell, Marianna
JEFFERSON-Prentice Pruitt, Monticello (Resigned)
LAFAYETTE-Homer T. Putnal, Mayo
LAKE-W. H. (Bill) Reedy, Eustis
LEE-M. T. (Ted) Randell, Fort Myers
LEON-Richard O. "Dick" Mitchell, Tallahassee
LEVY-Joseph Wilder, Cedar Key
LIBERTY-E. Amos Sumner, Hosford
MADISON-C. E. (Bill) Russell, Madison
MANATEE-Wilbur H. Boyd, Palmetto
MARION-William G. O'Neill, Ocala
MARTIN-William E. Owens, Stuart
MONROE-Bernie C. Papy, Jr., Key West
NASSAU-Claude E. Wingate, Fernandina Beach
OKALOOSA-James H. (Jimmy) Wise, Crestview
OKEECHOBEE-W. Allen Markham, Okeechobee
ORANGE
Group One-Henry W. Land, Tangerine
Group Two-John L. Ducker, Winter Park
Group Three-Robert H. Elrod, Orlando
Group Four-Bob Alligood, Orlando

OSCEOLA-J. J. Griffin, Jr., St. Cloud
PALM BEACH
Group One-Joel T. Daves, III, West Palm Beach
Group Two-Emmett S. Roberts, Belle Glade
Group Three-Donald H. Reed, Jr., Boca Raton
Group Four-Louis A. Bafalis, North Palm Beach
PASCO-Tommy Stevens, Dade City

PINELLAS



Group One-John T. Ware, St. Petersburg
Group Two-Mary R. Grizzle, Indian Rocks Beach
Group Three-Ray C. Osborne, St. Petersburg
Group Four-Daniel G. (Dan) McMullen, Jr., Clearwater
Group Five-John J. Savage, North Redington Beach
Group Six-Charles E. Rainey, Clearwater
POLK
Group One-Lawton M. Chiles, Jr., Lakeland



HOUSE



;E OF REPRESENTATIVES March 2, 1966

Group Two-Ray Mattox, Winter Haven
Group Three-Wallace L. Storey, Bartow
PUTNAM-James N. "Gator" Beck, Palatka
ST. JOHNS-F. Charles Usina, St. Augustine
ST. LUCIE-Frank Fee, Ft. Pierce
SANTA ROSA-M. Max Wilks, Milton
SARASOTA-John W. (Jack) Hasson, Sarasota
SEMINOLE-Joe Davis, Sanford
SUMTER-E. C. Rowell, Wildwood
SUWANNEE-Leon N. McDonald, Sr., Live Oak
TAYLOR-Ken Smith, Perry
UNION-C. A. Roberts, Lake Butler
VOLUSIA
Group One-J. Kermit Coble, Daytona Beach
Group Two-James H. Sweeny, Jr., DeLand
WAKULLA-Ernest Roddenberry, Sopchoppy
WALTON-L. S. "Sam" Campbell, DeFuniak Springs
WASHINGTON-Ralph C. Carter, Chipley
I further certify that the resignation of Prentice Pruitt as
a Member of the House of Representatives for Jefferson
County, effective on the 18th day of October, A.D., 1965 was
filed in this office on the 4th day of January, A.D., 1966;
I further certify that the resignation of Woodie A. Liles as
a Member of the House of Representatives for Hillsborough
County, effective on the 5th day of August, A.D., 1965, was
filed in this office on the same date.



(SEAL)



GIVEN under my hand and the Great
Seal of the State of Florida, at Tal-
lahassee, the Capital, this the 2nd
day of March, A.D., 1966.
TOM ADAMS
SECRETARY OF STATE



The following Members were recorded present:



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
MacKenzie
Mann
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill-
Osborne



Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt



Stallings
Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Excused: Messrs. Markham and Daves.
A quorum present.
Prayer by Dr. C. A. Roberts of the First Baptist Church,
Tallahassee, Chaplain:
Dear Father, equip us with the humility that will keep us
from pride, the graciousness that will make us easy to live











JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE



with, and the diligence and perseverance that will make us good
workmen. In thy name, Amen.
The Speaker then addressed the Membership as follows:
REMARKS BY SPEAKER E. C. ROWELL
We are assembled here today under totally unexpected cir-
cumstances. I doubt that any of us, and that includes the
many fine lawyers who are members of this body, could have
forecast a week ago that we would be here on this Wednesday,
March 2, 1966, preparing to meet one of the greatest chal-
lenges ever to confront a Florida House of Representatives.
My remarks today will be very brief. Frankly, I feel such a
sense of urgency about the task before us that I think all talk
should be held to a minimum and addressed entirely to the
problem directly before us of developing a reapportionment
plan that will satisfy the United States Supreme Court and at
the same time be fair to all our people. It is this sense of
urgency that causes me to hope this House will be willing to
work every day, except Sunday, foregoing any weekend recesses.
I feel certain that every Member of this House believes in
the principle of States' Rights, the philosophy that the states
have all the power and authority to govern their people except
those powers that are expressly granted to the Federal govern-
ment. At the same time, we must recognize that in many
instances the national government has taken over various gov-
ernmental responsibilities simply because the states failed to
assume them.
This reapportionment session is a perfect example. If we can
buckle down to work right away and do this job the way it
must be done, there should be no occasion for the Federal
courts to intervene. On the other hand, if we fail to do this
job, and promptly, we might as well resign ourselves to a
reapportionment plan handed to us by judicial decree.
Personally, I am confident we can work together and arrive
at a plan which will satisfy the one-man, one-vote theory the
United States Supreme Court has declared to be the law of the
land. But I think everybody ought to keep in mind that this
same philosophy is a two-way street.
While we recognize that the urban areas are entitled to their
fair share of representation, I don't think anybody believes
that giving a voter in the big city a chance to help elect a
dozen or fifteen or more Representatives, where rural voters
help select one, is fair either. If it's to be one-man, one-vote,
it ought to be one-voter, one-vote in the selection of the Mem-
bers of the House of Representatives.
In other words, it seems to me that this is a responsibility
and a duty of the legislators from the larger counties to work
out a program so that the vote of a person in the smaller
counties will count for just as much in determining the makeup
of the House as the vote of a resident of Miami or Tampa
or Jacksonville.
During the years I have had the privilege of serving in
this House, I have observed that the job of making Florida's
laws becomes more complex with each session. This is true,
even though we have more research personnel and facilities
to help us than we did even a few years ago.
But I have found that each House somehow manages to
meet its responsibilities. I am confident this session will do
the same, even though the task before us is an enormous one.

From experience, I have no doubt that many plans will be
proposed here. Yet I hope that I, and others, shall be able to
keep in mind what Benjamin Franklin said when at long last
the Constitution of the United States was brought finally to
signature by a convention of perhaps as many minds as we have
assembled here today.
Mr. Franklin confessed there were parts of that proposed
constitution that he did not approve. Yet he was not sure that
he would never approve those parts. He said, and I quote,
"for having lived long, I have experienced many instances of
being obliged by better information or fuller consideration, to
change opinions even on important subjects, which I once
thought right, but found to be otherwise. It is therefore that
the older I grow, the more apt I am to doubt my own judg-



ment, and to pay more respect to the judgment of others." And
so Benjamin Franklin signed the Constitution.



E OF REPRESENTATIVES 3

In that same spirit of goodwill and of seeking for what is
right for Florida through the years stretching ahead, allow
me to thank you all so very much for making possible the
opportunity to address the House at this moment of high
history in the life of our state.
On motion by Mr. Sweeny the foregoing address of the
Speaker to the Membership was ordered spread upon the pages
of the Journal.
COMMUNICATION



Honorable E. C. Rouwell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Tallahassee, Florida



March 1, 1966



Dear Mr. Speaker:
This is to express my desire to address your Honorable
Body, in joint session with the Senate, March 2, 1966, convening
at 11:30 a.m.
Respectfully,
HAYDON BURNS, Governor
A committee from the senate consisting of Senators Askew
of the 2nd District, Cleveland of the 42nd District, and
McLaughlin of the 39th District appeared at the Bar of the
House and announced that the Senate was organized and ready
to transact business.

INTRODUCTION OF HOUSE RESOLUTIONS AND
HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION
By Representative O'Neill of Marion-
HR 1-X(66)-A House Resolution providing for the rules
of the House of Representatives in extraordinary session, 1966
Be It Resolved by the House of Representatives of the State of
Florida:
1. That the rules of the House of Representatives adopted
for the regular session 1965 shall govern the House for the
extraordinary session insofar as these are applicable, with the
following specific exceptions:
(a) All standing committees of the 1965 regular session
are dissolved, except as herein provided.
(b) All bills and other measures for introduction shall
be delivered to the chief clerk at least one hour prior to the
convening of the House on any legislative day.
(c) A motion to reconsider shall be disposed of when
made.
(d) All bills and other measures shall be transmitted to
the Senate forthwith upon passage.
(e) Whenever a committee of conference shall be ap-
pointed, it shall be a privileged motion to move to discharge,
appoint, or instruct house conferees after house conferees shall
have been appointed six (6) hours without having made a
report.
(f) Every bill, joint resolution, resolution and memorial
referred to a committee or committees shall be reported back
before 3:30 P.M. of the third (3rd) calendar day from the
day of reference, unless otherwise ordered by the House.
(g) Any measure reported favorably by a committee
shall be filed with the chief clerk at least fifteen (15) minutes
prior to the convening of the morning session of the House in
order to be placed on the calendar.
2. The Speaker shall appoint the membership of these stand-
ing committees of the 1966 extraordinary session-
Rules and Calendar
Legislative Apportionment
House Administration
and such other as he from time to time may deem appropriate.
3. The committee on rules and calendar shall provide a
schedule of days and hours for the meetings of the House and
of committees.
4. These rules shall be changed, altered or amended by



March 2, 1966











4 JOURNAL OF THE HOU

majority vote of the House upon recommendation of majority
of the rules committee, or upon recommendation of a majority
of the committee of the whole House, which report shall be
acted upon by the House, instanter.
5. Rule 12.4 shall be construed as if each day of the session
occurred during the last forty (40) days of a regular session.
-was read the first time by title and the second time in
full. On motion by Mr. O'Neill, HR 1-X(66) was adopted.
By Representative O'Neill of Marion-
HR 2-X(66)-A Resolution providing for the employment of
personnel and the policies of the House of Representatives of
the 1966 Extraordinary Session of the Florida Legislature,
convened on March 2, 1966.

Be It Resolved by the House of Representatives of the State of
Florida:
1. That no bills or resolutions except those affecting or-
ganization of the House shall be introduced until the necessary
standing committees are appointed and organized and the chair-
men thereof announce to the Speaker that they are ready to
transact business.
2. That the committee on House Administration be and it
is hereby directed to employ a suitable number of competent
secretaries for use of the members of the House.
3. That it is the sense of this House that the number of
employees be kept as low as possible consistent with the ef-
ficient performance of the clerical work of the House.
4. That committees be authorized to employ secretaries
only when approved by the Speaker.
5. That the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives,
with the concurrence of the Speaker, is hereby authorized to
order a sufficient number of daily journals and such other
printing as needed from time to time during this session.
6. That each member of the House of Representatives shall
be paid mileage as allowed by law and shall be paid per diem
during this extraordinary session as authorized by law.
7. That the committee on House Administration be directed
to furnish to the members of this House all stationery and
other necessary supplies.
-was read the first time by title and the second time in full.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, HR 2-X(66) was adopted.
By Representative O'Neill of Marion-
HR 3-X(66)-A Resolution prescribing a pay scale for
attaches of the House of Representatives in the extraordinary
session to convene March 2, 1966.

Be It Resolved by the House of Representatives of the State of
Florida:
Section 1. That the pay of the attaches of the House of
Representatives in the 1966 extraordinary session of the Florida
Legislature shall be as follows:

(1) Group 1. Salaries of supervisors, professional or
skilled employees shall be set by the chairman of the House
Administration committee, and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives at a rate not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00)
per day.
(2) Group 2. Attaches in this group shall be paid at a
rate of $14.00 per day and shall include the following per-
sonnel:

(a) Personal secretaries
(b) PBX operators
(c) Postmaster
(d) Information clerk



(e) Machine operators
(f) Typists
(g) Verifiers



I



The Members of the Senate, escorted by the Sergeant-at-
Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant-at-Arms of the House,
appeared at the bar of the House and were awarded seats.
Thereupon, Senator James E. Connor, President of the Senate,
took the Chair.



SE OF REPRESENTATIVES March 2, 1966

(h) Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms
(i) Chaplain
(j) Indexers
(k) Custodian
(1) Reading clerks
(m) Press attache
(3) Group 3. Attaches in this group shall be paid at a
rate of $12.00 per day and shall include the following personnel:
(a) Doormen and night watchmen
(b) Clerks
(4) Group 4. Messengers shall be paid at the rate of
$10.00 per day.
-was read the first time by title and the second time in
full. On motion by Mr. O'Neill, HR 3-X(66) was adopted.
By Representative O'Neill of Marion-
HCR 4-X(66)-A Concurrent Resolution providing that the
House of Representatives and the Senate convene in joint session
in the chamber of the House of Representatives at 11:20 A.M.,
March 2, 1966.
WHEREAS, His Excellency Haydon Burns, Governor of
Florida, has expressed a desire to address the Legislature of
Florida in joint session on this day, Wednesday, March 2, 1966;
NOW, THEREFORE,
Be It Resolved by the House of Representatives, the Senate
Concurring:
That the House of Representatives and the Senate convene
in joint session in the chamber of the House of Representatives
at 11:20 A. M., this day, Wednesday, March 2, 1966, for the
purpose of receiving the Governor's message.
-was read the first time in full.
On motions by Mr. O'Neill, the rules were waived by a two-
thirds vote and HCR 4-X(66) was read the second time by
title, adopted and ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
CONSIDERATION OF MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE
March 2, 1966
Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that
the Senate has adopted HCR 4-X(66).
Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate
HCR 4-X(66), contained in the above message, was ordered
enrolled.
On motion by Mr. Sweeny of Volusia, the Speaker appointed
Messrs. Sweeny of Volusia, Smith of DeSoto, and Westberry of
Duval as a committee to inform the Senate that the House
was organized and ready to transact business. After a brief
absence the committee returned and reported that it had per-
formed the duty assigned it and was discharged.
On motion by Mr. Greene of Duval, the Speaker appointed
Messrs. Greene of Duval, Lancaster of Gilchrist, and Matthews
of Dade as a committee to wait upon His Excellency, Governor
Haydon Burns, and to notify him that the House was organized
and ready to transact business. After a brief absence the com-
mittee returned and reported that it had performed the duty
assigned it and was discharged.

JOINT SESSION














THE PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE IN THE CHAIR
The roll of the House of Representatives was taken and the
following Members were recorded present:



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
MacKenzie
Mann
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne



Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt



Stallings
Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



A quorum of the House of Representatives present.
The roll of the Members of the Senate was called and the
following Senators answered to their names:



Mr. President
Askew
Barber
Barron
Bronson
Carlton
Carraway
Clarke
Cleveland
Covington
Cross



Daniel
Davis
Dressler
Edwards
Friday
Gautier
Gibson
Griffin
Haverfield
Henderson
Hollahan



Johns
Johnson
McCarty
McDonald
McLaughlin
Mapoles
Mathews
Melton
Pearce
Pope
Price



Roberts
Ryan
Spottswood
Stratton
Tapper
Thomas
Usher
Whitaker
Williams
Young



A quorum of the Senate present.
The President of the Senate declared a quorum of the Joint
Session of the Florida Legislature present.
Prayer by Dr. C. A. Roberts, Chaplain of the House:
Our Father-Because we are human we begin this day by
confessing our need for Your help. As we stand in life where
others have stood before and are called upon to do what has
never been done before, for the sake of those who succeed us,
help us to do our work with dignity and unselfishness. In Thy
name. Amen.
On motion by Senator Williams of the 4th District, the
President of the Senate appointed Senators Williams of the
4th, Pearce of the 26th, and Pope of the 31st, and Messrs.
Allsworth of Broward, Lancaster of Gilchrist, and Greene of
Duval as a committee to wait upon His Excellency, Governor
Haydon Burns, and to notify him that the Joint Session of the
Legislature was assembled and ready to receive his message.
The committee retired to perform its appointed mission.

The House Sergeant-at-Arms appeared at the bar of the
House escorting Chief Justice Campbell Thornal, Justice Elwyn
Thomas, Justice B. K. Roberts, Justice E. Harris Drew, Justice
Stephen C. O'Connell, Justice Millard Caldwell, and Justice
Richard Ervin, constituting the Supreme Court of Florida,
together with the Honorable Tom Adams, Secretary of State;
the Honorable Earl Faircloth, Attorney General; the Honorable
Fred 0. Dickinson, Jr., Comptroller; the Honorable Doyle
Conner, Commissioner of Agriculture; and the Honorable
Floyd T. Christian, Superintendent of Public Instruction, con-
stituting the Cabinet of the State of Florida, who were awarded
seats of honor.
The committee appointed to wait upon the Governor reap-
peared at the bar of the Joint Session escorting His Excellency,
Haydon Burns, Governor of Florida.



5



The President of the Senate then presented His Excellency,
Governor Haydon Burns, who delivered the following message:
Mr. President, Mr. Speaker, Distinguished Senators and
Ladies and Gentlemen of the House of Representatives:
I have called you here today to meet the most grave crisis
in the history of Florida government. You, and you alone-
the Members of the Florida Legislature-can prevent what
well could be a complete breakdown in the legislative branch
of our state Government.
This crisis stems from the eleventh hour and fifty-ninth
minute decision of the Supreme Court of the United States.
Last Friday this federal court said the reapportionment plan
for the 1967 legislature was unconstitutional. This late hour
decision could have thrown Florida into a state of political
chaos because the qualifying deadline had been set for March 1.
Hundreds of candidates already had qualified for legislative
seats under what they thought was an apportionment formula
that would govern the 1966 elections.
The primary elections are scheduled for May 3 but as of
this minute there are no seats to which legislators can be
elected.
By dedicated and prompt action you can establish new quali-
fying dates while adopting a reapportionment plan that will be
acceptable to the three-man Federal District Court.
This is an emergency that strikes at the very heart of our
representative government. Our political system is dependent
upon a legally-constituted legislature. The whole machinery of
Florida government could collapse because only the legislature
can make the laws and provide the funds that sustain the
services of state government.
No right of the state is more sacred than that of determining
for itself the apportionment of its legislature. If you-the
duly-elected representatives of our people, abandon this sacred
right and stand aside, forcing the federal judiciary to assume
your responsibility, Florida's sovereignty becomes a mockery.
At this very moment reapportionment is confused by a
judicial tug-of-war. Even the question of jurisdiction-whether
it is in the federal court or remains in the state's control-
is at this very hour undecided.
Only you, the members of the Florida Legislature, by your
actions in this emergency session, can untangle this legal web
and establish for Florida an apportionment that will meet
our own standards of fairness and equality, and at the same
time satisfy the one-man, one-vote mandate of the Supreme
Court of the United States.
The spectre of reapportionment has been haunting the Flor-
ida Legislature for more than a decade. Now, this legislature
must accomplish in less than 10 days what has not been accom-
plished in more than 10 years.
I took an oath, as did each of you, to uphold and defend
the Constitution of Florida. That constitution, while sorely in
need of repair, is to me a precious document. It vests in
the legislature sole and exclusive authority to apportion itself.
My decision to summon the legislature into emergency ses-
sion was not taken lightly. It was made only after solemn
consultation with all the other members of the Cabinet, the
leaders of the Senate and House you yourselves elected and
the senior members of the minority party in each chamber.
Their unanimous recommendation was that as Governor, I
should give you--the members of the Legislature-a final op-
portunity to do the reapportionment job as it must be done.
We all recognize that every previous attempt to provide
a fair reapportionment has failed. This is Florida's last chance
to preserve her integrity and honor as a state. And time is
short.
The three-judge Federal District Court cannot permit delay.
It has no choice because the Supreme Court of the United
States has ordered valid reapportionment be accomplished be-
fore the 1966 elections.



The entire cabinet and your own leaders concurred in my
opinion that the legislative primaries must proceed on May 3
in conjunction with the primaries for administrative, judicial
and county offices.
I am sure you share my conviction that it would be grossly



March 2, 1966



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES











6



unfair to ask our citizens to pay the costs of two primary
elections followed by two run-off elections and finally by the
general election. In addition to the increased costs, each of
the five elections would involve separate periods of campaign-
ing by candidates and their supporters. This naturally would
have a damaging effect on the orderly conduct of government.
I remind you that election costs, in a large part, must be
borne by the limited financial resources of local government.
I am confident you have no intention of imposing this unfair
burden on Florida's taxpayers.
Despite the dedicated efforts of some legislators, the people
of Florida repeatedly have been denied the fair apportionment
they demand and deserve.
Let's speak frankly of the mental reservations that pre-
viously have prevented the enactment of the kind of reappor-
tionment that must now be accomplished.
I realize that parliamentary maneuvering and filibusters
often serve a useful purpose in preventing enactment of hastily
and ill-conceived legislation. But no delaying tactics should be
tolerated in this situation. It will be a measure of your dedica-
tion and maturity that they not even be considered.
I know there is the ability in this legislature to do what
must be done. I trust there is the zeal. I hope the people shall
see no evidence of blocs. I should like to believe the terms
"pork choppers" and "lamb choppers" have been buried for-
ever. I urge one, and only one, coalition-a coalition of dedicated
Floridians placing statesmanship above all else.
This is not the time for political back-slapping; or trading;
or self interest. It is a time of facing up to reality.
The general welfare must take precedence over all other
considerations.
I cannot dictate the formula you adopt. But as your Governor
it is my duty in this time of crisis to provide leadership and
offer a realistic and acceptable reapportionment program.
As children one of the first lessons we learned was that a
major problem was best resolved by finding and starting with
the simplest common denominator.
This legislature established a congressional redistricting
plan which yesterday was approved by the Federal District
Court at Miami.
It is my recommendation that you use these same congres-
sional districts, now federally approved, as the basis for en-
actment of fair and equitable apportionment of the State Legis-
lature.
I further recommend that each of the 12 Congressional Dis-
tricts be allocated four Senators and nine Representatives.
This would provide a 48-member Senate and a House of Repre-
sentatives of 108 members.
The membership of each House would be large enough to
represent the views and aspirations of all segments of our
population, yet small enough to permit sound and wise de-
liberation; the open debate that makes democracy work, and
efficient operation.
I propose that each of the four Senators and each of the nine
Representatives in each of the 12 Congressional Districts run-
at-large in the district.
However, it may be that in multi-county and predominantly
rural congressional districts of large geographical area, but
sparsely populated and with long mileage from one side of
the district to the other, you, in your wisdom, may determine
that fair and equitable representation demands residency re-
quirements. I am thinking specifically of the 2nd District, which
includes 24 counties and stretches from Jackson some 300 miles
to Nassau; the 11-county 4th District, extending from St. Johns
on the Atlantic to Citrus on the Gulf, and the 10-county 9th
District, which spreads from Palm Beach on the east coast to
Charlotte on the west coast.
If it is your decision that residency requirements are justified
in these districts of vast land area, I shall accept that judg-
ment, but only if the lines of residency are drawn strictly
on equal population to implement the one-man, one-vote man-



date.
I respect your right as legislators to consider or adopt any



March 2, 1966



other plans. But in fairness to both you and the people of
Florida, I must inform you that as Governor I cannot and
will not accept any apportionment decision that is less equitable
than that which I have proposed.
Time is of the essence. This is a simple plan. It is a work-
able plan and it is fair and equitable to all citizens. It will
assuredly meet the one-man, one-vote test. And it will afford
each citizen, whether he lives in large or small county, the
opportunity to cast his ballot for an identical number of sen-
ators and representatives as every other citizen. Each of the
12 areas of our state, according to population, will enjoy equal
representation. All facets of the diverse economy that makes
Florida so rich will have an opportunity to be heard in the
legislative chambers.
It provides, too, an elastic base upon which it would be possi-
ble to build a permanent apportionment formula. As Florida
grows and additional congressional districts are created there
could be almost automatically a new apportionment of legis-
lative seats under the four-senators, nine-representatives for
each congressional district plan.
But, right now, because of the emergency of our situation,
we are concerned with developing an interim plan for a lawful
1967 Legislature.
The Constitutional Revision Commission you created in your
regular 1965 session is now at work on the long-overdue mod-
ernization, simplification and clarification of our basic law to
meet needs not foreseen in 1885 when the present constitution
was adopted. Reapportionment is one of the most important
articles being thus developed.
It shall be my recommendation to the Constitutional Revision
Commission that it provide absolute safeguards against any
future recurrence of the frustrations the state has suffered
since 1955. I shall propose that when the regular session of
the Legislature charged with the task of reapportionment ad-
journs without accomplishing this responsible task, the matter
of legislative redistricting automatically comes under the juris-
diction of the Supreme Court of the State of Florida and that
that body shall within 90 days adopt and certify a plan of
reapportionment of the state legislature.
But, now the task is yours. The responsibility is yours. The
people of Florida rightfully expect each member of this dis-
tinguished legislature to give his very best effort.
I am confident that each of you will demonstrate the states-
manship that sees no north, no south, no east, no west, but one
great state of Florida.
Thank you.
THE PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE IN THE CHAIR
The committee consisting of Senators Williams of the 4th
District, Pearce of the 26th District and Pope of the 31st
District, and Messrs. Allsworth of Broward, Lancaster of
Gilchrist and Greene of Duval escorted the Governor from the
rostrum and from the House Chamber, followed by the Members
of the Cabinet and the Supreme Court Justices.
On motion by Senator Friday of the 24th District, the Joint
Session was dissolved and the Senators retired to the Senate
Chamber.
THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
The House was called to order by the Speaker at 11:59 A.M.
The roll was taken; a quorum present.
Excused: Mr. O'Neill.

INTRODUCTION OF HOUSE CONCURRENT
RESOLUTION
By Representatives Stone and Ashler of Escambia, Schultz
and Westberry of Duval, Wolfson of Dade, Mitchell of Leon,
Storey and Mattox of Polk, Karst of Indian River, Owens of
Martin, Fee of St. Lucie, Wingate of Nassau, Bafalis of Palm
Beach, Turlington of Alachua, Pruitt of Brevard, Strickland
of Citrus, Griffin of Osceola and Stevens of Pasco-



HCR 5-X(66)--A concurrent resolution providing for cau-
cuses of members of the legislature of the state of Florida by
congressional district for the purpose of considering the appor-
tionment in such districts of the representation in the Senate



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES











JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE



and in the House of Representatives of the people within the
areas represented by such congressional districts; and providing
for reports of recommendations by such caucuses.
WHEREAS, each of the state's congressional districts, as
provided by Chapter 65-2441, Laws of Florida, Acts of 1965, has
a 1960 population of approximately one-twelfth of the state's
total; and
WHEREAS, congressional districts represent a convenient
framework within which to initiate consideration of the appor-
tionment of representation in the legislature of the state; and
WHEREAS, caucuses of members of the legislature by con-
gressional district, having not been employed heretofore in the
consideration of the apportionment of representation may now
be in order, NOW, THEREFORE,
Be It Resolved by the House of Representatives of the State of
Florida, the Senate Concurring:
That the members of the legislature of the state of Florida
residing in each of the congressional districts of the state as
enacted in 1965 shall caucus at a time set by the President of
the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives,
this day March 2, 1966, for the purpose of organizing to con-
sider the apportionment within such congressional district of its
representation in each of the houses of the Florida legislature.
Each such caucus shall be composed of the members of the
legislature residing in a single congressional district or residing
in contiguous districts. Meeting rooms for the respective cau-
cuses may be assigned by the President of the Senate and the
Speaker of the House of Representatives. Having organized,
each such caucus shall proceed expeditiously to determine the
views of its members and to develop its considered recommen-
dations relative to the apportionment therein of the portion of
the membership of the Senate and of the House of Representa-
tives that may be ultimately assigned to the area represented
by such caucus. Each caucus is directed to submit a report to
the President and to the Speaker within twenty-four (24)
hours, such report to be in such form that same may be
referred to an appropriate standing committee and may give
guidance to such committee as representing the apportionment
considered desirable within each such congressional district,
together with any alternatives thereto, in order of priority, that
the caucus may desire to transmit to the respective houses.
-was read the first time in full.
On motions by Mr. Stone, the rules were waived by a two-



March 2, 1966



E OF REPRESENTATIVES 7

thirds vote and HCR 5-X(66) was read the second time by
title, adopted and ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
ANNOUNCEMENTS
The Speaker announced the appointment of the following
standing committees:
COMMITTEE ON RULES & CALENDAR
William G. O'Neill, Chairman; George G. Stone, Vice Chair-
man, Emerson Allsworth, John L. Ayers, Julian Bennett, Wil-
bur H. Boyd, John J. Crews, Jr., J. J. Griffin, Jr., Howell E.
Lancaster, Henry W. Land, Robert T. Mann, Carey Matthews,
Ray Mattox, R. 0. Mitchell, William E. Owens, S. C. Smith,
Tommy Stevens, Allison R. Strickland, James H. Sweeny, Jr.,
Ralph D. Turlington, F. Charles Usina, Harry Westberry.

COMMITTEE ON HOUSE ADMINISTRATION
Leon N. McDonald, Sr., Chairman; J. M. Adams, Vice Chair-
man, Lawrence A. Roberts, J. R. Spratt.
COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT
Ralph Turlington, Chairman; James H. Sweeny, Jr., Vice
Chairman, J. M. Adams, Emerson Allsworth, John L. Ayers,
Louis de la Parte, Frank Fee, Henry W. Land, Carey Mat-
thews, Richard O. Mitchell, William E. Owens, Bernie C. Papy,
Jr., John J. Savage, S. Chesterfield Smith, George B. Stallings,
Jr., Tommy Stevens, Wallace L. Storey, A. J. Thomas, Jr.,
Gordon W. Wells, Claude E. Wingate.
The House stood in informal recess at 12:05 P.M.
The House reconvened at 12:37 P.M.
The roll was taken; a quorum present.

THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
The Vice Chairman of the Committee on Rules & Calendar
reported that the committee was organized and ready to trans-
act business. The Chairman of the Committee on House Ad-
ministration reported that the committee was organized and
ready to transact business. The Chairman of the Committee
on Legislative Apportionment reported that the committee was
organized and ready to transact business.
On motion by Mr. Stone, the House adjourned at 12:47 P.M.
to reconvene at 10:00 A.M., tomorrow.












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


EXTRAORDINARY SESSION


Thursday, March 3, 1966



The House was called to order by the Speaker at 10:00 A.M.
The following Members were recorded present:



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
MacKenzie
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne



Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings



Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



A quorum present.
Prayer by Dr. C. A. Roberts, Chaplain:
We give thanks for this day. Help us to realize that each
one carries its own date with destiny. Give us the insight and
courage today to stand taller than our best, and justify your
trust in placing us on this earth. In Thy Name-Amen

CORRECTION OF THE JOURNAL
The Journal of March 2 was corrected and approved.

INTRODUCTION AND REFERENCE OF HOUSE BILLS,
JOINT RESOLUTIONS, HOUSE RESOLUTIONS,
CONCURRENT RESOLUTIONS, AND MEMORIALS
By Representatives Pruitt and Roundtree of Brevard, Turl-
ington of Alachua, Crews of Baker, Bennett of Bay, Thomas
of Bradford, Allsworth, McPherson, Kearns, Eddy and Brown
of Broward, Guilford of Calhoun, Smoak of Charlotte, Strick-
land of Citrus, Huntley of Clay, Walker of Collier, Tyre of
Columbia, Shevin, Poston, Matthews, Weissenborn, Myers, Dub-
bin, MacKenzie, Pettigrew, Gong, Yarborough, Spencer, Fincher,
Wolfson and Baker of Dade, Smith of DeSoto, Simpson, West-
berry, Stallings, Basford, Greene, Arnold and Schultz of Duval,
Wells, Stone and Ashler of Escambia, Wadsworth of Flagler,
Bockelman of Franklin, Inman of Gadsden, Lancaster of Gil-
christ, Peeples of Glades, Williams of Gulf, Bembry of Hamil-
ton, Roberts of Hardee, Spratt of Hendry, Ayers of Hernando,
Adams of HIighlands, Zacchini, de la Parte, Mann, Knopke and
Sessums of Hillsborough, Treadwell of Holmes, Karst of Indian
River, Mitchell of Jackson, Putnal of Lafayette, Reedy of Lake,
Randell of Lee, Mitchell of Leon, Wilder of Levy, Sumner of
Liberty, Russell of Madison, Boyd of Manatee, O'Neill of Mar-
ion, Owens of Martin, Papy of Monroe, Wingate of Nassau,
Wise of Okaloosa, Markham of Okeechobee, Land, Ducker, El-
rod and Alligood of Orange, Griffin of Osceola, Daves, Roberts,
Reed and Bafalis of Palm Beach, Stevens of Pasco, Ware,
Grizzle, Osborne, McMullen, Savage and Rainey of Pinellas,
Chiles, Mattox and Storey of Polk, Beck of Putnam, Usina of
St. Johns, Fee of St. Lucie, Wilks of Santa Rosa, Hasson of
Sarasota, Davis of Seminole, Rowell of Sumter, McDonald of
Suwannee, Smith of Taylor, Roberts of Union, Coble and



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod



Sweeny of Volusia, Roddenberry of Wakulla, Campbell of Wal-
ton and Carter of Washington.
HCR 6-X(66)-A concurrent resolution in memory of the
Honorable A. Max Brewer of Titusville, Florida.
WHEREAS, The Honorable A. Max Brewer of Titusville,
Florida, Brevard County, a prominent attorney, public officer,
and former member of the House of Representatives lost his
life on February 27, 1966, in an unfortunate airplane accident,
and
WHEREAS, A. Max Brewer contributed much of his time
in behalf of the citizens of Brevard County and the city in
which he lived, both as a former member of the legislature and
as a city attorney for the city of Titusville. He was a former
county prosecuting attorney and a prominent member of the
Florida Bar, and
WHEREAS, A. Max Brewer was formerly a member of the
road board of the State of Florida, for the Fifth District; and
WHEREAS, A. Max Brewer had served as statewide cam-
paign manager for former Governor Farris Bryant, and there-
after as the Governor's legislative liaison officer in the 1961 and
1963 sessions of the Florida Legislature; and
WHEREAS, his untimely death has been a great shock to his
many friends both in the legislature and his community, and
throughout the state, NOW, THEREFORE,
Be It Resolved by the House of Representatives of the State
of Florida, the Senate Concurring:
That we do in behalf of the members of the legislature and
his friends in Florida do express to the family of A. Max
Brewer our deep and heartfelt sympathy and regret upon his
passing.
IN MEMORIAL
A. MAX BREWER
A. Max Brewer was born in Moultrie, Georgia, on June 10,
1923 and moved to Florida in 1925. Brewer, 43, was a prominent
figure in state politics. He received his law degree from the
University of Florida in 1948 and currently was Titusville city
attorney. Previously he had been a Brevard county judge and
state representative. Brewer won the purple heart for a combat
wound he received while serving with the 11th Airborne Divi-
sion in the Pacific theatre during World War II. He served as
a member of the state road board. He was a member of the
First Baptist Church of Titusville. Brewer was married to
the former Jeanne Teague of High Point, North Carolina, and
is survived by his widow and four children, Steve, Mike, Nancy
and Kelly Ann.
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that a copy of this resolution
be sent to his widow and members of his family with an ex-
pression of deep sympathy from the members of the Florida
legislature in the passing of an outstanding and conscientious
public official of Brevard County.
-was read the first time in full.
On motions by Mr. Pruitt of Brevard, the rules were waived
by a two-thirds vote and HCR 6-X(66) was read the second
time by title, adopted and ordered immediately certified to the
Senate.
On motion by Mr. Pruitt of Brevard, the Membership stood
for a moment of silent prayer in memory of the Honorable
A. Max Brewer.
By Representative Campbell of Walton-
HB 7-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to the
state of Florida, providing for the apportionment of the House
of Representatives according to Article VII, Section 3, of the
Florida Constitution. Providing for the grouping of counties
into representative districts which have a population of less than

8












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE



thirty hundredths (.30) of one per cent; providing an effective
date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Com-
mittee on Legislative Apportionment.
By Representative Elrod of Orange-
HB 8-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act to provide for the
reapportionment of the membership of the senate and the house
of representatives of the legislature of the state of Florida;
amending sections 10.01, 10.02, 10.03, and 10.04, Florida Statutes;
providing for creation of election districts in certain instances
by the legislature; providing for an election; providing for re-
apportionment in 1973 and every ten (10) years thereafter by
the legislature; and providing an effective date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Commit-
tee on Legislative Apportionment.
By Representative O'Neill of Marion-
HB 9-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act to provide for the
apportionment of the membership of the senate and the House
of representatives of the legislature of the state of Florida;
providing for subdistricting; repealing Chapter 10, Florida Stat-
utes; prescribing terms of office of members of both houses;
providing for continuance in office by members until the general
election in November, 1966; providing for elections; providing
effective dates.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Commit-
tee on Legislative Apportionment.
By Representatives Ducker of Orange and Grizzle and Savage
of Pinellas-
HB 10-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act to provide for the
reapportionment of the membership of the senate and the house
of representatives of the legislature of the state of Florida; re-
pealing section 10.01, 10.02, 10.03, and 10.04, Florida Statutes;
and providing an effective date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Commit-
tee on Legislative Apportionment.
CONSIDERATION OF MESSAGES
FROM THE SENATE
March 2, 1966
Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has adopted-



HCR 5-X(66)



Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate



Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives



March 3, 1966



March 3, 1966



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
MacKenzie
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne



Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings



Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



A quorum present.

ENROLLING REPORT
Your Enrolling Clerk to whom was referred-



HCR 4-X(66)



HCR 5-X(66)



-reports same have been enrolled, signed by the required
Constitutional officers and presented to the Governor on March
3, 1966.
LAMAR BLEDSOE, Chief Clerk
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the house adjourned at 2:04 P.M.
to reconvene at 10:00 A.M. tomorrow.



E OF REPRESENTATIVES 9

I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has adopted-
HCR 6-X(66)
Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate
HCR's 5-X(66) and 6-X(66), contained in the above mes-
sages, were ordered enrolled.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House adjourned at 10:14
A.M. to reconvene at 2:00 P.M. today.

AFTERNOON SESSION
The House was called to order by the Speaker at 2:00 P.M.
The following Members were recorded present:












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


EXTRAORDINARY SESSION


Friday, March 4, 1966



The House was called to order by the Speaker at 10:00 A.M.
The following Members were recorded present:



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
MacKenzie
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne



Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings



Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



A quorum present.
Prayer by Dr. C. A. Roberts, Chaplain:
Dear Father, Guard us from the bad we might do in life,
which we always pay for later. Instead, guide us toward the
good that might come which always has to be paid for in ad-
vance. In thy name Amen.
CORRECTION OF THE JOURNAL
The Journal of March 3 was corrected and approved.
COMMUNICATION
March 4, 1966
The Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Tallahassee, Florida
Dear Sir:
I have today filed in the office of the Secretary of State, House
Concurrent Resolution No. 6-X(66) in memory of The Honor-
able Max Brewer, which I have signed.
Respectfully,
Haydon Burns, Governor

INTRODUCTION OF DISTINGUISHED GUESTS
The Speaker introduced the following distinguished guests:
Senator Fern Hubbard Orme of Nebraska, Senator George
Terry of Scott County, Tennessee, Representative David D. Giv-
ens of Fayette County, Tennessee, and Representative George
Gracey of Tipton County, Tennessee.
Mrs. Grizzle presented the Honorable Richard Deeb, former
Member of the House of Representatives from Pinellas County.

MOTION RELATING TO COMMITTEE REFERENCE
On motion by Mr. Turlington, Chairman of Legislative Ap-
portionment, the rules were waived by a two-thirds vote and the
committee was granted an additional two days for the considera-
tion of HB's 7-X(66), 8-X(66), 9-X(66) and 10-X(66).



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford.
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod



INTRODUCTION AND REFERENCE OF HOUSE BILLS,
JOINT RESOLUTIONS, HOUSE RESOLUTIONS,
CONCURRENT RESOLUTIONS, AND MEMORIALS
By Representative MacKenzie of Dade-
HB 11-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act apportioning the
representation in the legislature of the state of Florida; provid-
ing for a senate of thirty-two (32) members and a house of
representatives of sixty-eight (68) members; defining senator-
ial and representative districts from which said members shall
be elected; providing for the election of and terms of office of
members; providing an effective date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Commit-
tee on Legislative Apportionment.
By Representative Yarborough of Dade-
HB 12-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act apportioning the
representation in the house of representatives; providing for one
hundred twenty (120) members; dividing the state into seven-
teen (17) representative districts; prescribing that members be
elected at large within districts; providing an effective date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Com-
mittee on Legislative Apportionment.
By Representative Yarborough of Dade-
HB 13-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act apportioning the
representation in the house of representatives; providing for
one hundred twelve (112) members; dividing the state into
seventeen (17) representative districts; prescribing that mem-
bers be elected at large within districts; providing an effective
date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Com-
mittee on Legislative Apportionment.
By Representative O'Neill of Marion-
HJR 14-X(66)-A joint resolution proposing an amendment
to Article VII of the State Constitution, by adding a section
to be numbered by the secretary of state prescribing the
number of members of the senate and house of representatives
and their terms of office, compensation and apportionment.
Be It Resolved by the Legislature of the State of Florida:
That the amendment set forth below to Article VII of the
State Constitution by adding a new section to be numbered by
the secretary of state is agreed to and shall be submitted to
the electors of Florida for ratification or rejection at the next
general election to be held in Novembel, 1966:
SECTION Number of members of senate and house of
representatives; terms.-The senate shall consist of not less than
forty-eight (48) nor more than sixty (60) members who shall
be elected for terms of six (6) years. The house of repre-
sentatives shall consist of not less than ninety-six (96) nor
more than one hundred twenty (120) members who shall be
elected for terms of four (4) years. The members of the senate
and house of representatives shall be compensated and appor-
tioned as provided by law.
-was read the first time in full and referred to the Commit-
tee on Legislative Apportionment.
By Representative O'Neill of Marion-
HB 15-X(66)--A bill to be entitled An act providing for the
apportionment of representation in the senate and house of
representatives of the Florida legislature; providing for one
hundred (100) members of the house of representatives; pro-
viding for fifty (50) senators; dividing the state into twenty-
seven (27) representative districts; dividing the state into nine-
teen (19) senatorial districts; providing that members of the
house of representatives and senators be elected at large within
districts; providing an effective date.

10












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



-was read the first time by title and referred to the Com-
mittee on Legislative Apportionment.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House adjourned at 10:10
A.M. to reconvene at 2:00 P.M. today.
AFTERNOON SESSION
The House was called to order by the Speaker at 2:00 P.M.
The following Members were recorded present:



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
MacKenzie
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne



Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings



Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



A quorum present.
INTRODUCTION AND REFERENCE OF HOUSE BILL
By Representatives Myers, Baker, Spencer, Matthews, Dub-
bin and Shevin of Dade-
HB 16-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act to provide for the
reapportionment of the membership of the Senate and the House



11



of Representatives of the Florida Legislature; repealing Sections
10.01, 10.02, 10.03, 10.04, 10.011, 10.021, 10.031, 10.041, 10.051
and 10.061, Florida Statutes; providing an effective date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Com-
mittee on Legislative Apportionment.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House recessed at 2:08 P.M.
to reconvene at 4:00 P.M.
The House reconvened at 4:00 P.M.
The roll was taken; a quorum of 107 Members present.

THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
On motion by Mr. Turlington, the rule relating to the time
for filing bills preceding introduction was waived by unani-
mous consent for the purpose of introducing the bill by the
Committee on Legislative Apportionment, and the House re-
verted to the order of-
INTRODUCTION AND REFERENCE OF HOUSE BILL
By The Committee on Legislative Apportionment-
HB 17-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act to provide for the
apportionment of the membership of the senate and the house
of representatives of the legislature of the state of Florida;
prescribing terms of office of members of both houses; providing
for continuance in office by members until the general election
in November, 1966; providing for elections; providing effective
dates.
-was read the first time by title and placed on the calendar
without reference.

ENROLLING REPORT
Your Enrolling Clerk to whom was referred-
HCR 6-X(66)
-reports same has been enrolled, signed by the required Con-
stitutional officers and presented to the Governor on March 4,
1966.
LAMAR BLEDSOE, Chief Clerk
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House adjourned at 4:08 P.M.
to reconvene at 9:30 A.M. tomorrow.



March 4, 1966












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


EXTRAORDINARY SESSION


Saturday, March 5, 1966



The House was called to order by the Speaker at 9:30
A.M. The following Members were recorded present:



Mr. Speaker Fee
Adams Fincher
Alligood Gong
Allsworth Greene
Arnold Griffin
Ashler Grizzle
Ayers Guilford
Bafalis Hasson
Baker Huntley
Basford Inman
Beck Karst
Bembry Kearns
Bennett Knopke
Bockelman Lancaster
Boyd Land
Brown MacKenzie
Campbell Mann
Carter Markham
Chiles Matthews
Coble Mattox
Crews McDonald
Daves McMullen
Davis McPherson
de la Parte Mitchell, C. J.
Dubbin Mitchell, R. O.
Ducker Myers
Eddy O'Neill
Elrod Osborne
A quorum present.



Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings



Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Prayer by Dr. C. A. Roberts, Chaplain:
Dear Father, Grant us the strength to do a good job, the
wisdom to know when a job is well done and above all grant
us the unusual ability to sit where the other man sits, In Thy
Name, Amen.
CORRECTION OF THE JOURNAL
The Journal of March 4 was corrected and approved.
COMMUNICATION
March 4, 1966
The Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Tallahassec, Florida
Dear Sir:
I have today filed in the office of the Secretary of State the
following acts which originated in the House of Representatives,
Extra Session of the Legislature, 1966:
HCR 4-X(66) HCR 5-X(66)
Respectfully,
Haydon Burns, Governor
INTRODUCTION AND REFERENCE OF HOUSE BILL
By Representatives Knopke and Sessums of Hillsborough-
HB 18-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act to provide for the
reapportionment of the membership of the senate and the house
of representatives of the legislature of the state of Florida; re-
pealing sections 10.01, 10.02, 10.03, 10.04, 10.011, 10.021, 10.031,
10.041, 10.051 and 10.061, Florida Statutes; and providing an
effective date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Com-
mittee on Legislative Apportionment.
On motion by Mr. Turlington, the House stood in informal
recess at 9:33 A.M.



The House reconvened at 10:06 A.M.
THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
The roll was taken; a quorum present.
Excused: Mrs. MacKenzie
INTRODUCTION OF DISTINGUISHED GUESTS
The Speaker presented the Honorable Mallory E. Home,
former Member of the House of Representatives from Leon
County and Speaker during the 1963 Session.
The Speaker presented the Honorable Doyle E. Conner, Com-
missioner of Agriculture, former Member of the House of Rep-
resentatives from Bradford County and Speaker during the 1957
Session.
CONSIDERATION OF HOUSE BILL ON SECOND READING
HB 17-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act to provide for the
apportionment of the membership of the senate and the house
of representatives of the legislature of the state of Florida;
prescribing terms of office of members of both houses; providing
for continuance in office by members until the general election
in November, 1966; providing for elections; providing effective
dates.
-was taken up.
On motion by Mr. Turlington, the rules were waived by
two-thirds vote and HB 17-X(66) was read the second time by
title.
On motion by Mr. Sweeny, the rules were waived by a two-
thirds vote and Mr. Ed Cowart, Assistant Attorney General,
was granted the privilege of the floor to assist the Members.
The Committee on Legislative Apportionment offered the fol-
lowing amendment:
In Section 2, on page 4, line 9-13, strike:
"Jefferson, Madison, Taylor, Lafayette 1
Hamilton, Suwannee, Columbia 1
Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, Alachua 2
Baker, Union, Bradford, Putnam, Clay 2
Duval and Nassau 11"
and insert the following:
"Jefferson, Dixie, Taylor, Levy 1
Hamilton, Suwannee, Madison, Lafayette 1
Gilchrist, Putnam, Alachua 3
Union, Bradford, Clay 1
Nassau, Baker, Columbia 1
Duval 11"
Mr. Turlington moved the adoption of the amendment which
was adopted.
When the vote was taken on the adoption of the amendment
the result was:

Yeas-70
Mr. Speaker Ashler Basford Boyd
Adams Ayers Beck Brown
Allsworth Bafalis Bennett Chiles
Arnold Baker Bockelman Coble

12












March 5, 1966



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Grizzle
Huntley
Karst
Kearns
Mann
Nays-32
Alligood
Bembry
Campbell
Carter
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Guilford
Hasson



Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Osborne
Papy
Pettigrew
Poston
Putnal
Randell
Reed
Reedy


Inman
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mitchell, C. J.
Owens
Peeples
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey



Thomas
Turlington
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wise
Yarborough
Zacchini




Tyre
Weissenborn
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wolfson



MR. O'NEILL IN THE CHAIR
Representative Turlington offered the following amendment
which was adopted:
In Section 2, on page 4, line 31, strike: "Dade-23" and in-
sert the following: "Dade-22"
Representative Beck offered the following amendment which
failed of adoption:

In Section 2, on page 4, strike: "Gilchrist, Putnam, Alachua-
3 Union, Bradford, Clay-1" and insert the following:
"Gilchrist, Alachua-2 Union, Bradford, Clay, Putnam-2"
Representative Reed offered the following amendment and
moved its adoption:
Strike all after the enacting clause and insert the following:
"Section 1. The representation of the people of the state in the
legislature of the state shall continue as now constituted until
the general election to be held in November, 1966. Thereafter,
the representation of the Florida legislature shall be as set
forth in this law.

Section 2. (1) The representation in the senate of the Florida
legislature shall consist of forty-eight (48) members, each rep-
resenting a district, to be provided by law, which districts shall
be as equal to each other according to population as practicable,
the candidates for election to such districts residing therein and
being elected only by the qualified electors residing therein.
(2) The representation in the house of representatives of the
Florida legislature shall consist of one hundred seventeen (117)
members, each representing a district, to be provided by law,
which districts shall be as equal to each other according to
population as practicable, the candidates for election to such
districts residing therein and being elected only by the quali-
fied electors residing therein.
Section 3. Hereafter, the legislature of the state shall, in its
first regular session following every federal decennial census
of population, reapportion itself by law according to the pro-
visions of this act.
Section 4. Candidates for offices created herein shall be nom-
inated in 1966 in the manner provided by law and the offices
shall be filled at the general election in November, 1966.
Section 5. This act shall take effect, according to its terms,
upon becoming law."
Mr. Myers called a point of order that the amendment by
Mr. Reed is not germane to the bill under consideration.
The Chair ruled that the point is well taken and the amend-
ment is not germane because it seeks only to set numbers of
members and the question under debate is setting districts.

Representatives Fee and Randell offered the following amend-
ment which was adopted on motion by Mr. Fee:



Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Savage
Schultz
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings
Stone
Storey
Sweeny


Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Sessums
Smith, K.
Stevens
Strickland
Sumner
Treadwell



Representative Sessums offered the following amendment
which failed of adoption:



In Section 2, on page 5, line 3, strike the period and insert
the following: "; provided that in any multi-county legislative
district having two members, with one county thereof having a
population in excess of 39,000 and the aggregate population of
the remaining counties is in excess of 39,000, one member shall
reside in the largest county, and one member shall reside in
any one of the remaining counties."
Representatives Davis and Reedy offered the following amend-
ment which was adopted on motion by Mr. Davis:
In Section 2, on page 5 following line 3, insert the following:
"provided, that in the multi-county district of Lake and Seminole
one representative shall be a resident of Lake County and one
member shall be a resident of Seminole County and the other
representative shall be a resident of either county;"
Representative Reed offered the following amendment and
moved its adoption:
In Section 2, on page 5, line 1, strike entire subsection (2)
and insert the following:
"(2) Each member of the house of representatives shall re-
side in sub-districts, to be provided by law, which sub-districts
shall be as equal to each other according to population as prac-
ticable, the candidates for election to such sub-districts residing
therein and being elected only by the qualified electors residing
therein."
On motion by Mr. Mann, the amendment by Mr. Reed was
laid on the table.
Representative Bennett offered the following amendment and
moved its adoption:
In Section 1, strike entire Subsection (2) and insert the
following: "(2) The representation in the Senate of the State
of Florida shall consist of not more than 60 members, each rep-
resenting a district as provided hereafter by law."
Motion by Mr. Mann that the amendment by Mr. Bennett be
laid on the table was not agreed to.
The question recurred on the adoption of the amendment by
Mr. Bennett.
Representative Myers offered the following substitute amend-
ment and moved its adoption:
In Section 1, strike the entire section and renumber the re-
maining sections.
Pending consideration thereof-
On motion by Mr. Turlington, the House stood in informal
recess for five minutes.
The House reconvened at 12:15 P.M. A quorum of 108 mem-
bers present.
MR. O'NEILL IN THE CHAIR
The question recurred on the adoption of the substitute
amendment as offered by Representative Myers. Mr. Myers then
withdrew the amendment.
The question recurred on the adoption of the amendment as
offered by Representative Bennett. Mr. Bennett then withdrew
the amendment.
Representatives Myers, Bennett, Mann, and Turlington of-
fered the following amendment which was adopted on motion
by Mr. Myers:
In Section 1, following subsection (1), strike remainder of
section and insert the following: "(2) The representation in
the Senate of the Florida Legislature shall consist of members
representing districts as provided by law."

Representatives Myers, Bennett, Mann, and Turlington offered
the following amendment which was adopted on motion by Mr.
Myers:
In Section 3, page 5, strike the entire section and insert the
following: "Section 3. Members of the House of Representatives
are to be elected for two (2) years."



13












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 5, 1966



In Section 2(1), on page 4, line 21, strike: "Hillsborough
9" and insert "Hillsborough 10"
Representative Sweeny offered the following amendment
which was adopted:
In Section 2, subsection (2), strike: "(2) Members of the
house of representatives shall reside in and be elected at large by
the voters in the county or multi-county districts for which they
were chosen" and insert the following: "(2) Members of the
house shall be qualified electors of, reside in and be elected at
large by the qualified electors in the county or multi-county
districts for which they are chosen unless otherwise provided
herein"
Representative Beck offered the following amendment which
failed of adoption:

In Section 2, subsection (2), after the period, insert the fol-
lowing: "However, no county in a multi-county district shall
have no more than one representative until each county in the
district has at least one."

Representative Roundtree offered the following amendment
which failed of adoption:
In Section 2, on page 4, line 19, strike: "Brevard-3" and
insert the following: "Brevard-4"
Representatives Markham, Walker, Roberts of Palm Beach,
Peeples, Smoak, Spratt and Randell offered the following amend-
ment which failed of adoption:
In Section 2 of subsection (1), on page 4, after "Palm Beach
-5" add the following: "Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry,
Lee, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, St. Lucie and Palm
Beach-1 in addition to the representatives allocated to these
counties above"

Representative Roundtree offered the following amendment
which failed of adoption:
In Section 2, subsection (1), on page 3, strike: "Until re-
apportioned according to the census of 1970"

On motion by Mr. Turlington, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 17-X(66), as amended, was read the third
time in full and passed, as amended. The vote was:
Yeas-89



The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler



Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Bennett
Bockelman



Boyd
Brown
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews



Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy



Elrod
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Huntley
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
Nays-16
Beck
Bembry
Campbell
Guilford



McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
Papy
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry


Inman
Lancaster
Mitchell, C. J.
Peeples



Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings
Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell


Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Smith, K.



Turlington
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Smith, S. C.
Tyre
Wilks
Williams



PAIR VOTES
I am paired with Mrs. MacKenzie of Dade. If she were pre-
sent, she would vote "Yea" and I would vote "Nay".
RAY C. OSBORNE
Representative from Pinellas County
I am paired with Mr. Hasson of Sarasota. If he were present,
he would vote "Yea" and I would vote "Nay".
WILLIAM E. OWENS
Representative from Martin County
HB 17-X(66) was ordered immediately certified to the Senate,
after engrossment.



ENGROSSING REPORT

Your Engrossing Clerk to whom was referred-



March 5, 1966



HB 17-X(66)
-with amendments, reports the amendments have been in-
corporated and the bill is herewith returned.
IRMA LINN
Engrossing Clerk
-and the bill was ordered immediately certified to the Sen-
ate.
THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House adjourned at 1:25 P.M.
to reconvene at 12 o'clock noon on Monday, March 7, 1966.



14













JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


EXTRAORDINARY SESSION


Monday, March 7, 1966



The House was called to order by the Speaker at 12:00
o'clock noon. The following Members were recorded present:



Elrod
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill



Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer



Spratt
Stallings
Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Excused: Mrs. MacKenzie
A quorum present.
Prayer by Representative Leon N. McDonald, Sr., of Suwan-
nee County.
Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.
CORRECTION OF THE JOURNAL
The Journal of March 4 was further corrected and approved
as follows: On page 11, column 2, line 3 from the top, strike
"10.06" and insert "10.061".
The Journal of March 5 was corrected and approved as
follows: On page 12, column 2, line 9 from the bottom, strike
the period and insert "which was adopted."
On page 13, column 1, between lines 33 and 34 from the top,
insert "Gilchrist, Alachua-2 Union, Bradford, Clay, Putnam
"-2"

INTRODUCTION AND REFERENCE OF HOUSE BILLS,
JOINT RESOLUTIONS, HOUSE RESOLUTIONS,
CONCURRENT RESOLUTIONS, AND MEMORIALS
Mr. Alligood moved that HCR 19-X(66) be admitted for in-
troduction and consideration, the Speaker having ruled that the
concurrent resolution would constitute legislative business
other than that for which the Legislature is especially convened.
A roll call was ordered.
When the vote was taken, the result was:
Yeas-77



Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Daves
Davis



de la Parte
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin



Grizzle
Guilford
Huntley
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham



Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Papy
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Nays-22
Baker
Basford
Beck
Coble
Dubbin
Hasson



Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roddenberry
Savage
Schultz
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Spratt


Inman
Matthews
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
Pettigrew
Roberts, C. A.



The motion was agreed to
two-thirds vote and-



Stallings
Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre


Roberts, E. S.
Shevin
Smoak
Spencer
Usina
Wadsworth



by the required Constitutional



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy



15



By Representatives Alligood of Orange and Bennett of Bay-
HCR 19-X(66)-A concurrent resolution appointing a legis-
lative committee from the House of Representatives and the
Senate to represent the Florida Legislature before the courts
of the United States to present statistical data and other ex-
planatory information relative to legislation enacted by this
Extraordinary Session for the purpose of apportioning the re-
presentation in the Legislature.
Be It Resolved by the House of Representatives of the State of
Florida, the Senate Concurring:
That there be appointed a joint legislative committee of six
(6) members, three (3) of whom shall be appointed by the
Speaker of the House of Representatives from among the mem-
bers of that body and three (3) of whom shall be appointed
by the President of the Senate from among the members of
that body.
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that it shall be the duty and
responsibility of this legislative committee to represent this
Legislature before any of the United States courts in the
event the constitutionality of any legislation enacted by this
Extraordinary Session apportioning the representation in the
House of Representatives and the Senate of the State of Florida
be presented to any such court for adjudication.
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that all expenses incident to
or necessary for the operation of this committee be paid as
provided in section 11.11, Florida Statutes.
-was read the first time in full and referred to the Com-
mittee on Rules & Calendar.
Mr. Beck moved that HJR 20-X(66) be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, the Speaker having ruled that the
joint resolution would constitute legislative business other than
that for which the Legislature is especially convened.

The motion was not agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote.

HB 21-X (66)-Withdrawn prior to introduction.
Mr. O'Neill moved that HB 22-X(66) be admitted for in-
troduction and consideration, the Speaker having ruled that the
bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened.

A roll call was ordered.

When the vote was taken, the result was:



Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wise



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Bembry












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 7, 1966



Yeas-104
Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill



Osborne
Owens
Papy
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt



Stallings
Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Nays-None
The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional two-
thirds vote and-
By Representative O'Neill of Marion-
HB 22-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to elec-
tions; establishing qualifying dates for candidates for nomina-
tion to legislative offices to be filled in the 1966 elections;
providing for the qualifying fees; providing an effective date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Com-
mittee on Rules & Calendar.
Mr. O'Neill moved that HB 23-X(66) be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, the Speaker having ruled that the
bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened.
A roll call was ordered.
When the vote was taken, the result was:
Yeas-104



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Nays-None



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill



The motion was agreed to
two-thirds vote and-



Osborne
Owens
Papy
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt



Stallings
Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



by the required Constitutional



By Representative O'Neill of Marion-
HB 23-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to elec-



tions; amending Section 100.071, Florida Statutes; providing
for the grouping of candidates for the legislature from the
same district; providing for an effective date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Com-
mittee on Rules & Calendar.
Mr. O'Neill moved that HB 24-X(66) be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, the Speaker having ruled that the
bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened.
A roll call was ordered.
When the vote was taken, the result was:
Yeas-104



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Nays-None



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers

O'Neill



The motion was agreed to
two-thirds vote and-



Osborne
Owens
Papy
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt



Stallings
Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



by the required Constitutional



By Representative O'Neill of Marion-
HB 24-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to nomi-
nations of members of the legislature, qualifying dates; pre-
scribing dates in which to qualify; providing for requalifica-
tion; providing for certain credit for or refund of qualification
fees and party assessments; providing a termination date and
an effective date.
-was read the first time by title and referred to the Com-
mittee on Rules & Calendar.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House adjourned at 12:19
P.M., to reconvene at 2:00 P.M. today.

AFTERNOON SESSION
The House reconvened at 2:00 P.M.
THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
The roll was taken; a quorum of 108 Members present
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES
On motion by Mr. Turlington, Chairman of the Committee
on Legislative Apportionment, the rules were waived by a two-
thirds vote and the committee was granted an additional three
days for the consideration of HB's 7-X(66), 8-X(66), 9-X(66),
10-X(66), 11-X(66), 12-X(66), 13-X(66), IJR 14-X(66) and
HB's 15-X(66), 1G-X(66) and 18-X(66).
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House recessed at 2:02 P.M.
to reconvene at 4:00 P.M. today.
The House reconvened at 4:00 P.M.
THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
The roll was taken; a quorum of 106 Members present.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House adjourned at 4:05 P.M.
to reconvene at 11:00 A.M. tomorrow.



16













JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


EXTRAORDINARY SESSION


Tuesday, March 8, 1966



The House was called to order by the Speaker at 11:00 A.M.
The following Members were recorded present:



Elrod
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill



Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer



Spratt
Stallings
Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Excused: Mrs. MacKenzie
A quorum present.
Prayer by Dr. C. A. Roberts, Chaplain:
Our Father forgive us when we think so highly of ourselves
and so much less of others. Give us a greater sense of balance
between our own fallibility and the possibility of good in our
fellowman. In thy name. Amen.

CORRECTION OF THE JOURNAL
The Journal of March 7 was corrected and approved.
INTRODUCTION OF DISTINGUISHED GUEST
The Speaker presented the Honorable Earl Faircloth, At-
torney General of Florida and former Member of the House of
Representatives from Dade County.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House adjourned at 11:03 A.M.
to reconvene at 2:00 P.M. today.

AFTERNOON SESSION

The House reconvened at 2:00 P.M.
THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
The roll was taken; a quorum of 108 Members present.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House stood in informal recess
at 2:05 P.M.
The House reconvened at 2:22 P.M.
MR. STONE IN THE CHAIR
INTRODUCTION AND REFERENCE OF HOUSE BILLS
Mr. Smith of DeSoto moved that HB 25-X(66) be admitted
for introduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that
the bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the
motion was:

17



Yeas-73
The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
Dubbin
Nays-32
Arnold
Basford
Campbell
Carter
Daves
de la Parte
Ducker
Elrod



Eddy
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
O'Neill
Owens


Fincher
Gong
Greene
Knopke
Mann
McMullen
McPherson
Myers



Papy
Peeples
Poston
Putnal
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland


Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Reed
Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree
Sessums
Shevin



Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Walker
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough





Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Williams
Zacchini



By unanimous consent, Mrs. Baker changed her vote from
"Yea" to "Nay".

The motion was agreed to by the required constitutional two-
thirds vote and-

By Representative Smith of DeSoto-

HB 25-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to De-
Soto county; authorizing the board of county commissioners to
acquire, construct, improve, equip, renovate and repair county
buildings, facilities and roads; to acquire sites for county build-
ings, facilities and roads; authorizing the financing of the same
by the issuance of certificates of indebtedness payable from a
portion of race track funds accruing annually to such county
and allocated to the board of county commissioners to pay the
cost of such projects; providing for a referendum.
-was read the first time by title.
Mr. Weissenborn made a parliamentary inquiry as to whether
the vote required by Section 8 of Article IV of the Florida Con-
stitution to transact business other than that for which the ses-
sion was especially convened refers to a two-thirds vote of the
elected Membership of the House, of the present Membership of
the House, or of Members present and voting; and further made
the point of order that if it means two-thirds of the Member-
ship of the House, the previous vote failed.
The Chair ruled that the vote required is two-thirds of the
Members present and voting and read the following portion of
Attorney General's Opinion 065-61, dated June 22, 1965: "There
being no constitutional provision fixing the number of members
required to constitute a quorum for purposes of Section 8,
Article IV, of the Florida Constitution, means two-thirds of the
members present, there being a quorum of the elected members
present, and not two-thirds of the total membership of the house
voting."
On motions by Mr. Smith of DeSoto, the rules were waived
by two-thirds vote and HB 25-X(66) was read the second time
by title, the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The
vote was:



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy











JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 8, 1966



Huntley
Inman
Karst
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. 0.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Putnal
Randell



Yeas-63
The Chair
Adams
Ashler
Ayers
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Carter
Crews
Davis
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Nays-39
Alligood
Arnold
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Brown
Campbell
Coble
Daves
de la Parte



Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny

McMullen
McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Reed
Roundtree



Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Walker
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough


Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Zacchini



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
Mr. Smith of DeSoto moved that HB 26-X(66) be admitted
for introduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that
the bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the
motion was:
Yeas-68
The Chair Fee Papy Strickland
Adams Griffin Peeples Sumner
Alligood Grizzle Putnal Sweeny
Ashler Guilford Randell Thomas
Ayers Huntley Roberts, C. A. Treadwell
Bafalis Inman Roberts, L. A. Turlington
Beck Karst Roddenberry Tyre
Bembry Kearns Rowell Usina
Bennett Lancaster Russell Walker
Bockelman Land Savage Wells
Boyd Markham Schultz Westberry
Carter Mattox Smith, K. Wilder
Coble McDonald Smith, S. C. Wilks
Crews Mitchell, C. J. Smoak Wingate
Davis Mitchell, R. 0. Spratt Wise
Dubbin O'Neill Stevens Wolfson
Eddy Owens Storey Yarborough
Nays-34
Arnold Gong Poston Spencer
Baker Greene Pruitt, J. H. Stallings
Basford Knopke Rainey Wadsworth
Brown Matthews Reed Ware
Campbell McMullen Roberts, E. S. Weissenborn
Daves McPherson Roundtree Williams
de la Parte Myers Sessums Zacchini
Ducker Osborne Shevin
Elrod Pettigrew Simpson
The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional two-
thirds vote and-
By Representative Smith of DeSoto-
HB 26-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to the
school plants of DeSoto county; providing for the acquisition,
construction, erection, building, enlarging, and improving of
school buildings, their furnishings, and equipment and for pur-
chase of sites by the board of public instruction of DeSoto coun-
ty; authorizing the issuance of certificates of indebtedness pay-
able from a portion of the race track funds accruing annually to
such county and allocated by the state to the board of public in-
struction to pay the costs of such projects; providing for a
referendum.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Smith of DeSoto, the rules were waived
by two-thirds vote and HB 26-X (66) was read the second time



by title, the third time in full
vote was:
Yeas-62
The Chair Huntley
Adams Inman
Ashler Karst
Ayers Lancaster
Beck Land
Bembry Markham
Bennett Mattox
Bockelman McDonald
Boyd Mitchell, C. J.
Carter Mitchell, R. 0.
Crews Owens
Davis Papy
Fee Peeples
Griffin Putnal
Grizzle Randell
Guilford Roberts, C. A.



Nays-38
Alligood
Arnold
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Brown
Campbell
Coble
Daves
de la Parte



Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Gong
Greene
Kearns
Knopke
Matthews
McMullen



and passed, title as stated. The



Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas

McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Reed
Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree
Sessums



Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Walker
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough



Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Zacchini



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
Mr. Bockelman moved that HB 27-X(66) be admitted for
introduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the
bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the
motion was:



Yeas-51
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Campbell
Crews
Davis
Nays-42
Arnold
Baker
Basford
Brown
Carter
Daves
de la Parte
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Fee



Dubbin
Griffin
Grizzle
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Owens

Fincher
Gong
Greene
Guilford
Hasson
Knopke
Matthews
McMullen
McPherson
Myers
O'Neill



Papy
Peeples
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Savage
Schultz
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt

Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Reed
RobertsE. S.
Roundtree
Russell
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.



Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Wells
Wilks
Wingate
Wolfson
Yarborough


Spencer
Stallings
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Westberry
Wilder
Williams
Zacchini



The motion was not agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote.
Mr. Bockelman moved that HB 28-X(66) be admitted for in-
troduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the
bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the
motion was:
Yeas-50



Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry



Bockelman
Campbell
Crews
Davis
Dubbin
Griffin
Grizzle
Huntley



Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Mattox
Owens



Papy
Peeples
Poston
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.



18



Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Kearns
Knopke
Matthews












March 8, 1966



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



Roddenberry
Rowell
Savage
Schultz
Smoak
Nays-42
Arnold
Baker
Basford
Brown
Carter
Daves
de la Parte
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Fee



Spratt
Strickland
Sumner
Thomas
Treadwell

Fincher
Gong
Greene
Guilford
Hasson
Knopke
Matthews
McMullen
McPherson
Myers
Osborne



Turlington
Tyre
Walker
Wells
Wilks

Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Reed
Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree
Russell
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Spencer



Wingate
Wolfson
Yarborough



Stallings
Storey
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Westberry
Wilder
Williams
Zacchini



The motion was not agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote.
Mr. Fee moved that HB 29-X(66) be admitted for introduc-
tion and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the bill
would constitute legislative business other than that for which
the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the motion
was:
Yeas-61
Adams Guilford Putnal Thomas
Alligood Inman Rainey Treadwell
Allsworth Karst Randell Turlington
Ashler Kearns Roberts, C. A. Tyre
Ayers Lancaster Roberts, E. S. Usina
Bafalis Land Roberts, L. A. Ware
Beck Mann Roddenberry Weissenborn
Bembry Markham Rowell Westberry
Brown Mattox Savage Wilder
Coble McPherson Schultz Wilks
Crews Osborne Smith, S. C. Wingate
Davis Owens Smoak Wolfson
Dubbin Papy Spratt Yarborough
Eddy Peeples Strickland
Fee Pettigrew Sumner
Grizzle Poston Sweeny
Nays-29
Arnold Elrod Pruitt, J. H. Storey
Baker Fincher Reed Wadsworth
Basford Gong Roundtree Wells
Bockelman Greene Sessums Williams
Campbell Knopke Shevin Zacchini
Carter Matthews Simpson
de la Parte McMullen Spencer
Ducker Myers Stallings
The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote and-
By Representative Fee of St. Lucie-
HB 29-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act providing for the
establishing of an ambulance service by the board of county
commissioners of any county having a population of not less
than 39,000 nor more than 39,500 inhabitants according to the
latest official decennial census; providing for definitions; estab-
lishing standards for drivers and attendants; authorizing am-
bulance franchises to be granted and establishing standards
thereof; prohibiting ambulance services without franchises;
providing for rates and charges; establishing certain violations
as misdemeanors and providing penalties; providing a separa-
bility clause; providing for an effective date.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Fee, the rules were waived by two-thirds
vote and HB 29-X(66) was read the second time by title, the
third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote was:
Yeas-77



Bennett
Bockelman
Brown
Carter
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte



Dubbin
Eddy
Elrod
Fee
Grizzle
Guilford
Inman
Karst
Kearns



Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McPherson
Mitchell, R. O.



O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Roberts, C. A.
Nays-14
Arnold
Basford
Campbell
Ducker



Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Storey

Fincher
Greene
McMullen
Myers



Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn

Pruitt, J. H.
Roundtree
Shevin
Simpson



Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Williams
Wingate
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini




Spencer
Stallings



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
Mr. Rowell moved that HB 30-X(66) be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the bill
would constitute legislative business other than that for which
the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the motion
was:



Yeas-66
The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Carter
Coble
Crews
Davis
Dubbin
Fee
Nays-31
Arnold
Baker
Basford
Brown
Campbell
Daves
de la Parte
Ducker



Grizzle
Guilford
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy

Eddy
Elrod
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Hasson
Knopke
Matthews



Peeples
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
"Smoak
Spratt
Storey
Strickland

McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Reed
Reedy
Roundtree



Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough



Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Ware
Weissenborn
Zacchini



__By unanimous consent, Mr. Reedy changed his vote from
"Nay" to "Yea" and Mr. Williams was recorded as voting
"Yea".
The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional two-
thirds vote and-
By Representative Rowell of Sumter-
HB 30-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act to provide for
financing courthouse and jails and extensions thereto in Sumter
county and authorizing and empowering the governing body
of Sumter county for the purpose of acquiring, erecting or re-
pairing or adding to any courthouse or jail, to issue certificates
of indebtedness in anticipation of the receipt by Sumter county
of any moneys under the provisions of Chapters 550 and 551,
Florida Statutes, relating to race tracks and Jai Alai or Pelota
Frontons, authorizing the pledge of a sufficient amount of such
moneys so received under the provisions of said Chapters 550
and 551, Florida Statutes, to the payment of the principal of
and interest on such certificates and providing for a referendum.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Rowell, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 30-X(66) was read the second time by
title, the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote
was:



Yeas-64
The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Ashler



Ayers
Beck
Bembry
Bennett



Bockelman
Carter
Coble
Crews



Davis
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle



19



Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers'
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 8, 1966



Guilford O'Neill
Huntley Owens
Inman Papy
Karst Peeples
Lancaster Putnal
Land Randell
Markham Reedy
Mattox Roberts, C. A.
McDonald Roberts, L. A.
McMullen Roddenberry
Mitchell, C. J. Rowell
Mitchell, R. O. Russell
Nays-36
Allsworth Dubbin
Arnold Ducker
Bafalis Eddy
Baker Elrod
Basford Fincher
Brown Gong
Campbell Greene
Daves Hasson
de la Parte Kearns



Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Thomas
Treadwell

Knopke
Matthews
McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Reed



Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough

Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree
Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Ware
Weissenborn
Zacchini



By unanimous consent, Mr. Mann was recorded as voting
"Nay".
The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
Mr. Allsworth moved that HB 31-X(66) be admitted for
introduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the
bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the
motion was:
Yeas-77
Adams Grizzle O'Neill Storey
Alligood Guilford Osborne Strickland
Allsworth Hasson Peeples Sumner
Ashler Huntley Pettigrew Thomas
Ayers Inman Putnal Treadwell
Bafalis Karst Rainey Turlington
Baker Kearns Reed Tyre
Beck Knopke Reedy Usina
Bembry Lancaster Roberts, C. A. Wadsworth
Bennett Land Roberts, E. S. Weissenborn
Bockelman Mann Roberts, L. A. Wells
Brown Markham Roddenberry Westberry
Coble Matthews Russell Wilder
Crews Mattox Savage Wilks
Daves McDonald Schultz Wingate
Davis McMullen Smith, K. Wise
Dubbin McPherson Smith, S. C. Yarborough
Eddy Mitchell, C. J. Smoak
Fee Mitchell, R. O. Spratt
Griffin Myers Stevens



Nays-16
Arnold Ducker
Basford Elrod
Campbell Greene
Carter Pruitt, J. H.
The motion was agreed to
two-thirds vote and-



Roundtree
Rowell
Simpson
Spencer



Stallings
Ware
Williams
Zacchini



by the required Constitutional



By Representatives Allsworth, McPherson, Kearns, Eddy and
Brown of Broward--
HB 31-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to the
compensation of the county judges in all counties of the State
of Florida having a population of not less than three hundred
thousand (300,000) nor more than three hundred fifty thousand
(350,000) inhabitants according to the latest Federal decennial
census; providing that such compensation shall be retroactive
to January 1st, 1966; and providing an effective date.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Allsworth, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 31-X(66) was read the second time by
title, the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote
was:
Yeas-84



Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler



Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Beck



Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Brown



Carter
Coble
Crews
Daves



Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Eddy
Elrod
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Nays-11
Arnold
Basford
Campbell



Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Peeples
Pettigrew
Putnal
Rainey
Reed

Ducker
Greene
Pruitt, J. H.



Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Thomas

Roundtree
Simpson
Spencer



Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Yarborough
Zacchini

Stallings
Wolfson



By unanimous consent, Mr. Wolfson changed his vote from
"Nay" to "Yea".
The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
Motion by Mr. Roberts of Palm Beach that the House re-
consider the vote by which HB 27-X(66) failed to be admitted
for introduction and consideration, was agreed to.
The question recurred on the motion by Mr. Bockelman that
HB 27-X(66) be admitted for introduction and consideration.
The vote on the motion was:



Yeas-68
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Coble
Crews
Daves
Nays-26
Arnold
Basford
de la Parte
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Fincher



Davis
Dubbin
Fee
Grizzle
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill

Greene
Hasson
Mann
McMullen
Myers
Osborne
Rainey



Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Putnal
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt

Reed
Roundtree
Russell
Simpson
Smith, K.
Spencer
Stallings



Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Wadsworth
Walker
Wells
Westberry
Wilks
Wingate
Wolfson
Yarborough

Ware
Weissenborn
Wilder
Williams
Zacchini



The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional two-
thirds vote and-
By Representative Bockelman of Franklin-
HB 27-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to Frank-
lin county, race track funds; amending section 2 of chapter 65-
684, Laws of Florida, to remove the time limitation for the is-
suance of bonds; providing for a referendum.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Bockelman, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 27-X(66) was read the second time by title,
the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote was:
Yeas-59



Adams
Alligood
Ashler
Ayers
Baker
Beck



Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Campbell
Carter
Coble



Crews
Daves
Davis
Dubbin
Griffin
Grizzle



Huntley
Inman
Karst
Lancaster
Land
Markham



20











March 8, 1966



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, S. C.
Smoak


Fincher
Gong
Greene
Hasson
Kearns
Knopke
Mann
McMullen
McPherson



Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington


Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Rainey
Reed
Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree
Russell
Simpson



Tyre
Wadsworth
Walker
Wells
Wilks
Wingate
Wolfson
Yarborough



Smith, K.
Spencer
Stallings
Ware
Weissenborn
Westberry
Wilder
Williams
Zacchini



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
Motion by Mr. Roberts of Palm Beach that the House recon-
sider the vote by which HB 28-X(66) failed to be admitted for
introduction and consideration, was agreed to.
The question recurred on the motion by Mr. Bockelman that
HB 28-X(66) be admitted for introduction and consideration.
The vote on the motion was:
Yeas-63



Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Campbell
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
Nays-33
Arnold
Basford
Brown
Carter
de la Parte
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Fincher



Dubbin
Griffin
Grizzle
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
Owens
Papy


Gong
Greene
Hasson
Knopke
Mann
McMullen
McPherson
Myers
Osborne



Peeples
Pettigrew
Putnal
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens


Rainey
Reed
Roundtree
Russell
Sessums
Simpson
Smith, K.
Spencer
Stallings



Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Wadsworth
Walker
Wells
Wilks
Wingate
Wolfson
Yarborough



Ware
Weissenborn
Westberry
Wilder
Williams
Zacchini



By unanimous consent, Messrs. O'Neill, Chiles, Wise and Fee
were recorded as voting "Yea" and Messrs. Mann and Hasson
changed their votes from "Nay" to "Yea".
The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional two-
thirds vote and-
By Representative Bockelman of Franklin-
HB 28-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to Frank-
lin county, consolidated high school; amending chapter 65-1564
(house bill 1968), Laws of Florida; providing for acquisition,
construction, furnishing and equipping of a junior-senior com-
prehensive consolidated high school in the vicinity of Eastpoint
in said county; requiring the county board of public instruction
to issue certificates of indebtedness not to exceed one million dol-
lars ($1,000,000.00) payable from race track funds accruing an-
nually to said board to pay the cost of such projects; providing
for a referendum.

-was read the first time by title.

On motions by Mr. Bockelman, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 28-X(66) was read the second time by
title, the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote
was:



Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Putnal
Randell
Nays-36
Allsworth
Arnold
Bafalis
Basford
Brown
de la Parte
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod



Yeas-62
Adams
Alligood
Ashler
Ayers
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
de la Parte
Nays-37
Allsworth
Arnold
Bafalis
Basford
Brown
Daves
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Fincher



Dubbin
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill


Gong
Greene
Hasson
Kearns
McMullen
McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Rainey



Owens
Papy
Putnal
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey


Reed
Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree
Russell
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Spencer
Stallings



By unanimous consent, Mr. de la Parte changed his vote from
"Yea" to "Nay".
The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
HB 32-X-Withdrawn prior to introduction.

Mr. Crews moved that HB 33-X(66) be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the bill
would constitute legislative business other than that for which
the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the motion
was:

Yeas-78



The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Brown
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Eddy
Fee
Fincher

Nays-18
Arnold
Basford
Campbell
de la Parte
Ducker



Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
O'Neill
Osborne


Elrod
Gong
Greene
Knopke
Pruitt, J. H.



Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smoak
Spratt



Roundtree
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Spencer



Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Weissenborn
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough



Stallings
Ware
Zacchini



The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional two-
thirds vote and-

By Representative Crews of Baker-

HB 33-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to tax
assessors and tax collectors, commissions, in any county having
a population of not less than six thousand eight hundred
(6,800) nor more than seven thousand four hundred (7,400),
according to the latest official decennial census; ratifying cer-
tain commissions; providing an effective date.



Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Walker
Wells
Wilks
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough




Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Westberry
Wilder
Williams
Zacchini



21











JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 8, 1966



-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Crews, the rules were
thirds vote and HB 33-X(66) was read the
title, the third time in full and passed, title as
was:

Yeas-81



Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples


Elrod
Gong
Greene
Sessums



Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens


Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings



waived by two-
second time by
stated. The vote



Storey
Strickland
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Weissenborn
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Brown
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
de la Parte
Eddy
Fee
Fincher
Griffin
Grizzle

Nays-13
Arnold
Basford
Campbell
Ducker



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.

Mr. Allsworth moved that HB 34-X(66) be admitted for in-
troduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the bill
would constitute legislative business other than that for which
the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the motion
was:

Yeas-79



Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens


Elrod
Gong
Greene
Pruitt, J. H.



Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Shevin
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt


Reed
Roundtree
Sessums
Simpson



Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Weissenborn
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Spencer
Stallings
Ware



The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional two-
thirds vote and-

By Representative Allsworth of Broward-
HB 34-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to salaries
of state attorneys and assistants; limitations; amending section
282.01(7) (b), Florida Statutes, to include the seventeenth (17th)
judicial circuit; providing effective date.

-was read the first time by title.



On motions by Mr. Allsworth, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 34-X(66) was read the second time by title,
the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote was:
Yeas-84



Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Brown
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Eddy
Fee
Fincher
Nays-12
Arnold
Basford
Campbell



Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Papy



Ducker
Elrod
Gong



Peeples
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Shevin
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt



Greene
Reed
Sessums



Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Simpson
Spencer
Stallings



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.

Mr. Rainey moved that HB 35-X(66) be admitted for in-
troduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the
bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the
motion was:
Yeas-33



Allsworth
Bafalis
Beck
Bockelman
Brown
Eddy
Fincher
Grizzle
Kearns
Nays-59
Alligood
Arnold
Ashler
Baker
Basford
Bembry
Bennett
Campbell
Carter
Coble
Crews
Davis
de la Parte
Ducker
Elrod



Lancaster
Land
Mattox
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Osborne
Owens
Papy


Fee
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Guilford
Inman
Karst
Knopke
Mann
Markham
Matthews
McDonald
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill



Rainey
Randell
Reed
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smoak
Stevens
Strickland



Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings
Storey



Sweeny
Tyre
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Wingate



Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Usina
Walker
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



The motion was not agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote.

HB's 36-X(66) and 37-X(66) were referred to the Committee
on Rules & Calendar.

On motion by Mr. Tyre, agreed to by a two-thirds vote,
HB 37-X(66) was withdrawn from the Committee on Rules &
Calendar.

Mr. Tyre moved that HB 37-X(66) be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the bill
would constitute legislative business other than that for which
the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the motion
was:



22



Ware



Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Brown
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
Eddy
Fee
Fincher
Griffin
Nays-15
Arnold
Basford
Campbell
Ducker











March 8, 1966



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



Yeas-64
Adams
Alligood
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
Dubbin
Fee
Nays-38
Allsworth
Arnold
Baker
Basford
Brown
Campbell
de la Parte
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod



Griffin
Guilford
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy
Peeples


Fincher
Gong
Greene
Grizzle
Hasson
Kearns
Knopke
Mann
Matthews
McMullen



Putnal
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland


McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Reed
Roundtree
Savage
Sessums



The motion was not agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote.
Motion by Mr. de la Parte that the House reconsider the
vote by which HB 37-X(66) failed to be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, was agreed to.
The question recurred on the motion by Mr. Tyre that HB
37-X(66) be admitted for introduction and consideration. The
vote on the motion was:
Yeas-70



Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy


Fincher
Gong
Greene
Hasson
Knopke
Matthews
McMullen
McPherson



Peeples
Putnal
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland


Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Reed
Roundtree
Savage
Sessums



Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson




Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Ware
Weissenborn
Williams
Zacchini



The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional two-
thirds vote and-

By Representative Tyre of Columbia-
HB 37-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to race
track funds, use by the board of county commissioners in any
county in the state having a population of not less than nineteen
thousand eight hundred (19,800) and not more than twenty-
one thousand (21,000), according to the latest official decennial
census; authorizing the use of such funds for the construction
of county buildings, roads, bridges, purchase of rights-of-way
and any other county facility and to finance bond or revenue



certificates for not more than thirty (30) years; providing an
effective date.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Tyre, the rules were waived by two-thirds
vote and HB 37-X(66) was read the second time by title, the
third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote was:
Yeas-59



Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson


Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Ware
Weissenborn
Williams
Zacchini



Inman
Karst
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Putnal
Randell
Reedy



Ashler
Ayers
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Carter
Coble
Crews
Davis
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Huntley
Nays-41
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Brown
Campbell
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker



Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny


McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Reed
Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree
Savage
Sessums



Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Walker
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson



Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Zacchini



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.

On motion by Mr. Walker, agreed to by a two-thirds vote,
HB 36-X(66) was withdrawn from the Committee on Rules &
Calendar.
Mr. Walker moved that HB 36-X(66) be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the bill
would constitute legislative business other than that for which
the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the motion
was:

Yeas-66



Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
Eddy
Fee
Nays-33
Arnold
Baker
Basford
Brown
Campbell
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Elrod



Griffin
Guilford
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy
Peeples


Fincher
Gong
Grizzle
Hasson
Knopke
Matthews
McMullen
McPherson
Myers



Putnal
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland


Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Reed
Roundtree
Savage
Sessums
Shevin
Spencer



Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Wells
Wilder
Wilks
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson



Stallings
Ware
Weissenborn
Williams
Yarborough
Zacchini



The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional two-
thirds vote and-



23



Eddy
Elrod
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Hasson
Kearns
Knopke
Mann
Matthews
McMullen



Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
Dubbin
Eddy
Fee
Nays-32
Arnold
Baker
Basford
Brown
Campbell
de la Parte
Ducker
Elrod














By Representative Walker of Collier-
HB 36-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the
school plants of Collier county; providing for the acquisition,
construction, erection, building, enlarging, and improving of
school buildings, their furnishings, and equipment and for pur-
chase of sites by the board of public instruction of Collier
county; authorizing the issuance of certificates of indebtedness
payable from a portion of the race track funds accruing an-
nually to such county and allocated by the state to the board of
public instruction to pay the costs of such projects; providing
for a referendum.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Walker, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 36-X(66) was read the second time by title,
the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote was:



Huntley
Inman
Karst
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Putnal


Eddy
Elrod
Fincher
Gong
Grizzle
Hasson
Kearns
Knopke
Mann
Matthews
McMullen



Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Strickland


McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Reed
Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree
Savage
Sessums



Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Walker
Wells
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise


Shevin
Spencer
Stallings
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES
The Committee on Rules & Calendar recommends the follow-
ing pass:
HB 23-X(66), with amendment
The bill was placed on the calendar.
The Committee on Rules & Calendar recommends a commit-
tee substitute, as amended, for the following:
HB 24-X(66)
The bill with committee substitute, as amended, was placed
on the calendar.
CONSIDERATION OF MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE
March 8, 1966
The Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has passed with amendments-
By The Committee on Legislative Apportionmennt-

HB 17-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act to provide for the
apportionment of the membership of the senate and the house of
representatives of the legislature of the state of Florida; pre-
scribing terms of office of members of both houses; providing
for continuance in office by members until the general election in
November, 1966; providing for elections; providing effective
dates.
Which amendments read as follows:



March 8, 1966



Amendment 1-
In Section 1, strike subsection 2, page 1, and insert the fol-
lowing: (2) The representation in the senate of the Florida
legislature shall consist of 48 members representing districts
and shall be apportioned as follows:
First District-Escambia and Santa Rosa counties.
Second District-Escambia and Santa Rosa counties.
Third District-Okaloosa, Walton and Holmes counties.
Fourth District-Bay, Washington and Gulf counties.
Fifth District--Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun, Clay, Co-
lumbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jackson,
Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nassau, Put-
nam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.
Sixth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun, Clay, Co-
lumbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jackson,
Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nassau, Put-
nam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.
Seventh District-Polk county. The senator elected from the
seventh senatorial district in 1964 as it then existed shall serve
as the senator from the seventh district until the general elec-
tion of 1968.
Eighth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun, Clay,
Columbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jack-
son, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nassau,
Putnam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.
Ninth District-Duval county.
Tenth District-Duval county.
Eleventh District-Pinellas county.
Twelfth District-Indian River, Martin, St. Lucie and Okee-
chobee counties.
Thirteenth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Fourteenth District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Mar-
ion, Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia
counties.
Fifteenth District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Marion,
Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia coun-
ties.
Sixteenth District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Marion,
Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia coun-
ties.
Seventeenth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Eighteenth District-Duval county.
Nineteenth District-Orange county. The senator elected from
the nineteenth senatorial district in 1964 as it then existed shall
serve as the senator from the nineteenth district until the gen-
eral election of 1968.
Twentieth District-Orange county.
Twenty-First District-Hillsborough county.
Twenty-Second District-Hillsborough county.
Twenty-Third District-Hillsborough county.
Twenty-Fourth District-Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry
and Lee counties.
Twenty-Fifth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun,
Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton,
Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nas-
sau, Putnam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.
Twenty-Sixth District-Polk county.
Twenty-Seventh District--DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands, Mana-
tee and Sarasota counties.
Twenty-Eighth District-DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands, Manatee
and Sarasota counties.



Twenty-Ninth District-Pinellas county.
Thirtieth District-Broward county.



24



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



Yeas-56
Ashler
Ayers
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Carter
Coble
Crews
Davis
Fee
Griffin
Guilford
Nays-42
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Brown
Campbell
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker














Thirty-First District-Duval county.
Thirty-Second District-Pinellas county.
Thirty-Third District-Palm Beach county.
Thirty-Fourth District-Hillsborough county.
Thirty-Fifth District-Palm Beach county. The senator
elected from the thirty-fifth senatorial district in 1964 as it
then existed shall serve as the senator from the thirty-fifth
district until the general election of 1968.
Thirty-Sixth District-Orange county.
Thirty-Seventh District-Brevard county.
Thirty-Eighth District-Pinellas county.
Thirty-Ninth District-Broward county.
Fortieth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-First District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Mar-
ion, Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia
counties.
Forty-Second District-Dade and Monroe counties. Such dis-
trict shall consist of all of Monroe county and that part of
Dade county which consists of precincts numbered 203, 205, 206,
207, 208, 209, 210, 235, 236, 237, 238, 320, 321, 322, 323, 324,
325 and 326 as they existed and were on file in the office of
the secretary of state as of March 2, 1966, and any changes in
the precinct boundaries, after March 2, 1966, shall not affect the
senatorial district herein created, unless approved by the legis-
lature in a subsequent reapportionment plan. The senator rep-
resenting the forty-second district shall reside in and be a duly
qualified elector of the forty-second district and shall be elected
by the people of Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Third District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Fourth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Fifth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Sixth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Seventh District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Eighth District-Broward county.
(3) The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1 of this
act and designated by an even numbered senatorial district num-
ber shall be filled at the general election of 1966 for a four
(4) year term. The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1
of this act and designated by an odd numbered senatorial dis-
trict number, except as otherwise provided herein, shall be filled
at the general election of 1966 for a two (2) year term ending
at the general election of 1968 and thereafter for four (4) year
terms. All senators, except as herein provided, and except when
vacancies are to be filled for unexpired terms, shall be elected
for four (4) year terms.
Section 2. A candidate for the office of state senator shall
have been a bona fide resident of the district from which he
qualifies for a period of at least six (6) months prior to the
qualifying date.
And renumber the succeeding sections.
Amendment 2-

In Section 3, following line 2, page 3, add the following:
(a) The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1 of this
act and designated by an even numbered senatorial district num-
ber shall be filled at the general election of 1966 for a four (4)
year term. The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1 of
this act and designated by an odd numbered senatorial district
number, except as otherwise provided herein, shall be filled at
the general election of 1966 for a two (2) year term ending at
the general election of 1968 and thereafter for four (4) year
terms. All senators, except as herein provided, and except when
vacancies are to be filled for unexpired terms, shall be elected
for four (4) year terms.

Amendment 3--



In Section 6, lines 1 & 2, page 3, strike all of section 6 and
insert in lieu thereof the following:



25



Section 6. For the purposes of conducting the elections and
creating the offices to be filled by this act, this act shall take
effect immediately upon becoming a law; but for the purposes
of repeal of the law providing for the apportionment of the
legislature under chapter 10, Florida statutes, as it existed on
June 1, 1965, this act shall take effect on the Tuesday after the
first Monday, November, 1966.
-and requests the concurrence of the House therein.
Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate
HB 17-X(66) and Senate amendments thereto, contained in
the above message, were received and read. On motion by Mr.
Turlington, the bill together with the Senate amendments was
referred to the Committee on Legislative Apportionment.

CONSIDERATION OF HOUSE GENERAL BILLS
ON SECOND READING
HB 23-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to elec-
tions; amending Section 100.071, Florida Statutes; providing
for the grouping of candidates for the legislature from the
same district; providing for an effective date.
-was taken up.
On motion by Mr. Sweeny, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 23-X(66) was read the second time by
title.
The Committee on Rules & Calendar offered the following
amendment which was adopted on motion by Mr. Sweeny:
In Section 1, on page 1, line 8, following the words "from the
same" insert the following: "election"
Representative Sweeny offered the following amendment
which was adopted:
In the title, following the words "the same" insert the follow-
ing: "election"
On motion by Mr. Sweeny, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 23-X(66), as amended, was read the third
time in full and passed, as amended. The vote was:



Yeas-106
The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Nays-None



Elrod
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill



Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer



Spratt
Stallings
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate, after
engrossment.
HB 24-X(66) was taken up, together with:
By The Committee on Rules & Calendar-
CS for HB 24-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An act relating to
elections; declaring previous qualifications to be null and void;



March 8, 1966



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



establishing qualifying dates for candidates for nomination to
legislative offices to be filled in the 1966 elections; providing
for the qualifying fees; providing an effective date.
-which was read the first time by title.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, CS for HB 24-X(66) was sub-
stituted for HB 24-X(66), and HB 24-X(66) was laid on the
table.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and CS for HB 24-X(66) was read the second time
by title.
The Committee on Rules & Calendar offered the following
amendment which was adopted on motion by Mr. O'Neill:
"In Section 1, on page 1, line 8, between the words "all" and
"candidates" insert the following: "such"
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and CS for HB 24-X(66), as amended, was read
the third time in full and passed, as amended. The vote was:
Yeas-107



Elrod
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. 0.
Myers
O'Neill



Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer



Spratt
Stallings
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Nays-None
The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate, after
engrossment.
Mr. Roundtree called a point of order that Rule 11.9 provides
that after the reading of a Senate amendment to a House bill
the House may: (1) amend the Senate amendment by a con-
currence of the majority required for the final passage of the
measure, or (2) concur in the Senate amendment by a concur-
rence of the same majority required for the final passage of the
measure, or (3) refuse by the majority of the required quorum
to concur and ask the Senate to recede. Therefore the referral
of HB 17-X(66), together with the Senate amendments, to a
committee would require a two-thirds vote.



March 8, 1966



Mr. Crews called a point of order that the motion to refer
had been adopted by a voice vote and the question of whether
or not it received a two-thirds vote is moot in that the bill and
Senate amendments have been referred to the Committee on Leg-
islative Apportionment.
Mr. O'Neill called a point of order that the only proper mo-
tion at this time would be a motion to withdraw the bill and
Senate amendments from the committee.
The Chair ruled the points well taken since the bill and the
Senate amendments had been referred by a proper motion and
vote of the House and he would recognize a motion to withdraw
from the committee but that a motion to reconsider is out of
order.
Mr. Roundtree called a point of order that a motion to re-
consider is in order at any time on the same day while the
House is in session.
Pending consideration thereof-
Mr. O'Neill moved that the House now adjourn to reconvene
at 9:00 A.M. tomorrow.
Mr. Mann called a point of order that the motion to adjourn
would take precedence over the motion to reconsider.
The question recurred on the motion that the House now ad-
journ.
A roll call was demanded. The vote was:

Yeas-60



The Chair
Alligood
Allsworth
Ayers
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
Ducker

Nays-45
Arnold
Ashler
Baker
Basford
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Daves
de la Parte
Dubbin
Elrod
Fincher



Eddy
Fee
Griffin
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.


Gong
Greene
Grizzle
Karst
Knopke
Mann
Matthews
McMullen
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.



Mitchell, R. O.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy
Putnal
Reed
Reedy
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak


Rainey
Randell
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roundtree
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings



Stevens
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wolfson
Yarborough


Storey
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wise
Zacchini



The motion was agreed to and the House adjourned at 4:42
P.M. to reconvene at 9:00 A.M. tomorrow.



26



The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


EXTRAORDINARY SESSION


Wednesday, March 9, 1966



The House was called to order by the Speaker at 9:00 A.M.
The following Members were recorded present:



Elrod
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill



Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Spratt



Stallings
Stevens
Stone
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



A quorum present.
Prayer by Dr. C. A. Roberts, Chaplain:
Dear Father, Give us patience with our work, no matter how
difficult it may be; give us patience with people, no matter how
difficult they may be; give us patience with life when our hopes
fail and our dreams are a little long in coming true. In Thy
Name, Amen.
CORRECTION OF THE JOURNAL
The Journal of March 8 was corrected and approved as fol-
lows: On page 17, column 2, between lines 21 and 22 from the
bottom, insert:
Mr. Weissenborn made a parliamentary inquiry as to whether
the vote required by Section 8 of Article IV of the Florida Con-
stitution to transact business other than that for which the
session was especially convened refers to a two-thirds vote of
the elected Membership of the House, of the present Membership
of the House, or of Members present and voting; and further
made the point of order that if it means two-thirds of the Mem-
bership of the House, the previous vote failed.
The Chair ruled that the vote required is two-thirds of the
Members present and voting and read the following portion of
Attorney General's Opinion 065-61, dated June 22, 1965: "There
being no constitutional provision fixing the number of members
required to constitute a quorum for purposes of Section 8, Ar-
ticle IV, of the Florida Constitution, means two-thirds of the
members present, there being a quorum of the elected members
present, and not two-thirds of the total membership of the House
voting."
On page 25, column 2, in the roll call, between the names
"Stallings" and "Storey", insert "Stevens".
On page 26, column 1, in the roll call, between the names
"Stallings" and "Storey", insert "Stevens".

MR. STONE IN THE CHAIR
On motion by Mr. Mitchell of Leon, the House stood in in-
formal recess at 9:04 A.M.



The House reconvened at 9:32 A.M. A quorum of 102 Mem-
bers present.
MR. STONE IN THE CHAIR
INTRODUCTION AND REFERENCE OF HOUSE BILLS
Mr. Treadwell moved that HB 38-X(66) be admitted for in-
troduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the bill
would constitute legislative business other than that for which
the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the motion
was:
Yeas-87



Mr. Speaker
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy



Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill



Ducker
Elrod
Greene



Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Schultz
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt



Reed
Savage
Spencer



Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough



Zacchini



By unanimous consent, Mr. Weissenborn was recorded as
voting "Yea" and Mr. Stallings was recorded as voting "Nay".
The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote and-
By Representative Treadwell of Holmes-
HB 38-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to use
of voting machines in all counties having a population of not
less than ten thousand four hundred (10,400) and not more
than eleven thousand (11,000), according to the latest official
decennial census; providing that the county commission shall
supply voting machines beginning with the May primaries; pro-
viding an effective date.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Treadwell, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 38-X(66) was read the second time by title,
the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote was:
Yeas-92



Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bockelman
Boyd



Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Eddy



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst



Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen



27



Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
Dubbin
Eddy
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Nays-10
Arnold
Carter
de la Parte











JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 9, 1966



McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J, H.
Putnal
Rainey
Nays-8
Arnold
Ducker



Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Russell
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.



Elrod
Greene



By unanimous consent, Mr.
voting "Yea".



Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina



Reed
Savage



Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Spencer
Stallings



Weissenborn was recorded as



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
Mr. Mitchell of Jackson moved that HB 39-X(66) be admitted
for introduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that
the bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the
motion was:
Yeas-61



Adams
Alligood
Ashler
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Crews
Davis
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Huntley
Inman
Nays-34
Arnold
Baker
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Coble
Daves
de la Parte
Dubbin



Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Putnal
Randell
Reedy



Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Hasson
Knopke
McMullen



Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny


McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Reed
Roundtree
Sessums



Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Wadsworth
Walker
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise



Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Ware
Yarborough
Zacchini



Wadsworth
Walker
Wells
Nays-39
Arnold
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Coble
Daves



Wilder
Wilks
Williams


de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Elrod
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Hasson
Knopke
Matthews



Wingate
Wise
Wolfson



McMullen
McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Reed
Roundtree
Sessums



Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Ware
Weissenborn
Westberry
Yarborough
Zacchini



By unanimous consent, Mr. Allsworth was recorded as voting
"Nay".
The motion was not agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote.
Mr. Mitchell of Jackson moved that HB 41-X(66) be admitted
for introduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that
the bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the
motion was:
Yeas-62



Adams
Alligood
Ashler
Beck
Bembry
Bockelman
Crews
Davis
Eddy
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Nays-39
Arnold
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Coble
Daves



Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. 0.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Putnal
Randell
Reedy



de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Elrod
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Hasson
Knopke
Matthews



Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Sevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny


McMullen
McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Reed
Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree



Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Wells
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson



Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Ware
Weissenborn
Yarborough
Zacchini



By unanimous consent, Messrs. Allsworth and Weissenborn
were recorded as voting "Nay".
The motion was not agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote.
Mr. Mitchell of Jackson moved that HB 40-X(66) be admitted
for introduction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that
the bill would constitute legislative business other than that for
which the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the
motion was:
Yeas-65



By unanimous consent, Mr. Allsworth was recorded as voting
"Nay".
The motion was not agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote.
Mr. Guilford moved that HB 42-X(66) be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the bill
would constitute legislative business other than that for which
the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the motion
was:
Yeas-81



Guilford
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
O'Neill



Owens
Papy
Peeples
Putnal
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz



Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina



Adams
Alligood
Ashler
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Brown
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis



Eddy
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham



Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal



Rainey
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Schultz
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.



28



Adams
Alligood
Ashler
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Chiles
Crews
Davis
Eddy
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle











March 9, 1966



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



Smoak Thomas Ware Wingate
Spratt Treadwell Weissenborn Wise
Stevens Turlington Wells Wolfson
Storey Tyre Westberry Yarborough
Strickland Usina Wilder
Sumner Wadsworth Wilks
Sweeny Walker Williams
Nays-18
Arnold de la Parte Myers Spencer
Basford Ducker Reed Stallings
Campbell Elrod Savage Zacchini
Carter Greene Sessums
Daves Knopke Shevin
By unanimous consent, Mr. Allsworth was recorded as voting
"Yea".
The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional
two-thirds vote and-
By Representative Guilford of Calhoun-
HB 42-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to any
county in the state of Florida having a population of not less
than seven thousand four hundred (7,400) and not more than
seven thousand six hundred (7,600), according to the latest
official decennial census, ratifying and confirming payment by
the board of public instruction of compensation to a board mem-
ber for serving as such member prior to receiving his commis-
sion but subsequent to appointment.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Guilford, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 42-X(66) was read the second time by title,
the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote was:
Yeas-81



Inman
Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey



Ducker
Elrod
Fincher
Greene



Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Schultz
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas


Knopke
Myers
Reed
Savage



By unanimous consent, Mr. Allsworth was
"Nay".



Treadwell
Turlington
STyre
"Usina
"Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini




Sessums
Shevin
Spencer
Stallings
recorded as voting



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
Mr. Guilford moved that HB 43-X(66) be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the bill
would constitute legislative business other than that for which
the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the motion
was:
Yeas-75



Bockelman
Brown
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
Eddy



Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman



Karst
Kearns
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox



McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Myers
Osborne
Owens
Papy
Peeples
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Nays-22
Arnold
Basford
Boyd
Campbell
Carter
Daves



Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Schultz
Simpson
Smith, K.


de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Elrod
Fincher
Greene



29



Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre


Knopke
Pettigrew
Reed
Savage
Sessums
Shevin



By unanimous consent, Messrs. Allsworth
recorded as voting "Yea".



Usina
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough



Spencer
Stallings
Westberry
Zacchini


and Wingate were



The motion was agreed to by the required Constitutional two
thirds vote and-
By Representative Guilford of Calhoun-
HB 43-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to any
county in the state of Florida having a population of not less
than seven thousand four hundred (7,400) and not more than
seven thousand six hundred (7,600), according to the latest of-
ficial decennial census; authorizing the board of public instruc-
tion in any such county to enter into certain contracts for pur-
chase of materials, supplies and services without competitive
bidding; providing an effective date.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Guilford, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 43-X(66) was read the second time by
title, the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The. voto
was:

Yeas-82



Adams
Alligood
Ashier
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Brown
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Crews
Davis
de la Parte
Eddy
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Nays-20
Arnold
Basford
Boyd
Campbell
Daves



Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens



Dubbin
Ducker
Elrod
Fincher
Greene



Papy
Peeples
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Schultz
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey


Pettigrew
Reed
Roberts, E. S.
Savage
Sessums



Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough




Shevin
Spencer
Stallings
Westberry
Zacchini



By unanimous consent, Mr. Allsworth was recorded as voting
"Nay" and Mr. Wingate was recorded as voting "Yea".
The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
Mr. Russell moved that HB 44-X(66) be admitted for intro-
duction and consideration, the Chair having ruled that the bill
would constitute legislative business other than that for which
the Legislature is especially convened. The vote on the motion
was:



Alligood
Ashler
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Carter
Coble
Davis
de la Parte
Eddy
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Nays-16
Arnold
Basford
Campbell
Daves



Alligood
Ashler
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 9, 1966



Yeas-77
Adams Inman
Alligood Karst
Allsworth Kearns
Ashler Lancaster
Bafalis Land
Beck Mann
Bembry Markham
Bennett Matthews
Bockelman Mattox
Brown McDonald
Chiles McMullen
Coble McPherson
Crews Mitchell, C.
Davis Mitchell, R.
Dubbin O'Neill
Fee Osborne
Grizzle Owens
Guilford Papy
Hasson Peeples
Huntley Pettigrew
Nays-22
Arnold Ducker
Baker Elrod
Basford Fincher
Campbell Gong
Carter Greene
de la Parte Knopke
The motion was agreed
two-thirds vote and-



J.
0.



to by the required Constitutional



By Representative Russell of Madison-
HB 44-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the
city of Madison, Madison county, amending chapter 23390, Laws
of Florida, 1945, by adding section 129B to provide for second
municipal elections in the event no candidate for an office re-
ceives a majority of the votes or two (2) or more candidates
receive an equal number of votes; providing for a referendum;
providing an effective date.
-was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Russell, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and HB 44-X(66) was read the second time by title,
the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote was:
Yeas-83



Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Bafalis
Baker
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Brown
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Davis
de la Parte
Dubbin
Eddy
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Nays- 17,
Arnold
Basford
Campbell
Ducker
Elrod



Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knople
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy



Fincher
Greene
Myers
Reed
Savage



Peeples
Pettigrew
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Schultz
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens


Sessums
Shevin
Spencer
Stallings
Weissenborn



Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Wells
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough


Westberry
Zacchini



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
REPORT OF STANDING COMMITTEE
The Committee on Legislative Apportionment recommends the
following pass:
HB 17-X(66), as amended by Senate amendments.



Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Schultz
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Stevens
Storey


Myers
Reed
Savage
Sessums
Shevin
Spencer



Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:



March 8, 1966



I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has passed with amendments-
By the Committee on Legislative Apportionment-
HB 17-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act to provide for the
apportionment of the membership of the senate and the house of
representatives of the legislature of the state of Florida; pre-
scribing terms of office of members of both houses; providing
for continuance in office by members until the general election in
November, 1966; providing for elections; providing effective
dates.
Which amendments read as follows:
Amendment 1-
In Section 1, strike subsection 2, page 1, and insert the fol-
lowing: (2) The representation in the senate of the Florida
legislature shall consist of 48 members representing districts
and shall be apportioned as follows:
First District-Escambia and Santa Rosa counties.
Second District-Escambia and Santa Rosa counties.
Third District-Okaloosa, Walton and Holmes counties.
Fourth District-Bay, Washington and Gulf counties.

Fifth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun, Clay, Co-
lumbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jackson,
Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nassau, Put-
nam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.
Sixth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun, Clay Co-
lumbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jackson,
Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nassau,
Putnam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.
Seventh District-Polk county. The senator elected from the
seventh senatorial district in 1964 as it then existed shall serve
as the senator from the seventh district until the general elec-
tion of 1968.
Eighth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun, Clay,
Columbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jack-
son, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nassau,
Putnam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.



30



Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Walker
Wells
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough




Stallings
Ware
Weissenborn
Zacchini



ENGROSSING REPORTS
March 8, 1966
Your Engrossing Clerk to whom was referred-
CS for HB 24-X(66)
-with amendment, reports the amendment has been incor-
porated and the bill is herewith returned.
IRMA LINN
Engrossing Clerk
-and the bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
March 8, 1966
Your Engrossing Clerk to whom was referred-
HB 23-X(66)
-with amendments, reports the amendments have been incor-
porated and the bill is herewith returned.
IRMA LINN
Engrossing Clerk
-and the bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
CONSIDERATION OF MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE
The following message from the Senate was read, having
been received and referred to the Committee on Legislative Ap-
portionment on March 8, and reported favorably by the Com-
mittee:












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE



Ninth District-Duval county.
Tenth District-Duval county.
Eleventh District-Pinellas county.
Twelfth District-Indian River, Martin, St. Lucie and Okee-
chobee counties.
Thirteenth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Fourteenth District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Mar-
ion, Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia
counties.
Fifteenth District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Marion,
Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia coun-
ties.
Sixteenth District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Marion,
Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia coun-
ties.
Seventeenth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Eighteenth District-Duval county.
Nineteenth District-Orange county. The senator elected from
the nineteenth senatorial district in 1964 as it then existed shall
serve as the senator from the nineteenth district until the gen-
eral election of 1968.
Twentieth District-Orange county.
Twenty-First District-Hillsborough county.
Twenty-Second District-Hillsborough county.
Twenty-Third District-Hillsborough county.
Twenty-Fourth District-Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry
and Lee counties.
Twenty-Fifth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun,
Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton,
Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nas-
sau, Putnam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.
Twenty-Sixth District-Polk county.
Twenty-Seventh District-DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands, Mana-
tee and Sarasota counties.
Twenty-Eighth District-DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands, Manatee
and Sarasota counties.
Twenty-Ninth District-Pinellas county.
Thirtieth District-Broward county.
Thirty-First District-Duval county.
Thirty-Second District-Pinellas county.
Thirty-Third District-Palm Beach county.
Thirty-Fourth District-Hillsborough county.
Thirty-Fifth District-Palm Beach county. The senator
elected from the thirty-fifth senatorial district in 1964 as it
then existed shall serve as the senator from the thirty-fifth
district until the general election of 1968.
Thirty-Sixth District-Orange county.
Thirty-Seventh District--Brevard county.
Thirty-Eighth District-Pinellas county.
Thirty-Ninth District-Broward county.
Fortieth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-First District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Mar-
ion, Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia
counties.
Forty-Second District-Dade and Monroe counties. Such dis-
trict shall consist of all of Monroe county and that part of



Dade county which consists of precincts numbered 203, 205, 206,
207, 208, 209, 210, 235, 236, 237, 238, 320, 321, 322, 323, 324,
325 and 326 as they existed and were on file in the office of
the secretary of state as of March 2, 1966, and any changes in
the precinct boundaries, after March 2, 1966, shall not affect the



March 9, 1966



Adams de la Parte Karst Myers
Arnold Dubbin Knopke Osborne
Ashler Elrod Land Papy
Baker Fee Mann Peeples
Basford Greene Matthews Pettigrew
Coble Grizzle McMullen Pruitt, J. H.



E OF REPRESENTATIVES 31

senatorial district herein created, unless approved by the legis-
lature in a subsequent reapportionment plan. The senator rep-
resenting the forty-second district shall reside in and be a duly
qualified elector of the forty-second district and shall be elected
by the people of Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Third District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Fourth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Fifth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Sixth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Seventh District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Eighth District-Broward county.
(3) The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1 of this
act and designated by an even numbered senatorial district num-
ber shall be filled at the general election of 1966 for a four
(4) year term. The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1
of this act and designated by an odd numbered senatorial dis-
trict number, except as otherwise provided herein, shall be filled
at the general election of 1966 for a two (2) year term ending
at the general election of 1968 and thereafter for four (4) year
terms. All senators, except as herein provided, and except when
vacancies are to be filled for unexpired terms, shall be elected
for four (4) year terms.
Section 2. A candidate for the office of state -senator shall
have been a bona fide resident of the district from which he
qualifies for a period of at least six (6) months prior to the
qualifying date.
And renumber the succeeding sections.
Amendment 2-
In Section 3, following line 2, page 3, add the following:
(a) The senatbrial offices herein created by Section 1 of this
act and designated by an even numbered senatorial district num-
ber shall be filled at the general election of 1966 for a four (4)
year term. The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1
of this act and designated by an odd numbered senatorial dis-
trict number, except as otherwise provided herein, shall be filled
at the general election of 1966 for a two (2) year term ending
at the general election of 1968 and thereafter for four (4) year
terms. All senators, except as herein provided, and except when
vacancies are to be filled for unexpired terms, shall be elected
for four (4) year terms.
Amendment 3-
In Section 6, lines 1 & 2, page 3, strike all of section 6 and
insert in lieu thereof the following:
Section 6. For the purposes of conducting the elections and
creating the offices to be filled by this act, this act hall take
effect immediately upon becoming a law; but for the purposes
of repeal of the law providing for the apportionment of the
legislature under chapter 10, Florida statutes, as it existed on
June 1, 1965, this act shall take effect on the Tuesday after the
first Monday, November, 1966.
-and requests the concurrence of the House therein.
Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate
Mr. Sweeny moved that the House concur in Senate Amend-
ment No. 1 to HB 17-X(66).
Mr. Crews made a substitute motion that the House refuse to
concur in Senate Amendment No. 1 to HB 17-X(66) and re-
quests the Senate to recede therefrom.
Mr. Roundtree moved that the substitute motion by Mr. Crews
be laid on the table.
A roll call was ordered. The vote was:
Yeas-47












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 9, 1966



Rainey
Roberts, L. A.
Roundtree
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Nays-57
Alligood
Allsworth
Ayers
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Crews
Daves



Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings
Storey


Davis
Ducker
Eddy
Fincher
Gong
Griffin
Guilford
Hasson
Inman
Kearns
Lancaster
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McPherson



Sweeny
Usina
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells


Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. 0.
O'Neill
Owens
Putnal
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roddenberry
Russell
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak



Westberry
Wingate
Wise
Yarborough
Zacchini



Stevens
Strickland
Sumner
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Walker
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wolfson



The motion to lay the substitute motion on the table was not
agreed to.
Mr. Poston and Mrs. MacKenzie asked to be recorded present.
The question recurred on the substitute motion by Mr. Crews
that the House refuse to concur in Senate Amendment No. 1
to HB 17-X(66) and request the Senate to recede.
A roll call was ordered. The vote was:



Yeas-61
Alligood
Allsworth
Ayers
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Crews
Daves
Davis
Nays-48
The Chair
Adams
Arnold
Ashler
Baker
Basford
Coble
de la Parte
Dubbin
Elrod
Greene
Grizzle



Ducker
Eddy
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Griffin
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Kearns
Lancaster
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McPherson


Karst
Knopke
Land
MacKenzie
Mann
Matthews
McMullen
Myers
Osborne
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew



Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. 0.
O'Neill
Owens
Putnal
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.


Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Roundtree
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings



Smoak
Stevens
Strickland
Sumner
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Usina
Walker
Wilks
Williams
Wolfson




Storey
Sweeny
Wadsworth
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wingate
Wise
Yarborough
Zacchini



The substitute motion was agreed to and the House refused
to concur in Senate Amendment No. 1 to HB 17-X(66).
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House adjourned at 12:38 P.M.
to reconvene at 2:00 P.M. today.

AFTERNOON SESSION
The House reconvened at 2:00 P.M.
THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
The roll was taken; a quorum of 109 Members present.
MR. STONE IN THE CHAIR
CONTINUATION OF CONSIDERATION OF MESSAGES
FROM THE SENATE
HB 17-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act to provide for the



apportionment of the membership of the senate and the house
of representatives of the legislature of the state of Florida;
prescribing terms of office of members of both houses; providing
for continuance in office by members until the general election
in November, 1966; providing for elections; providing effective
dates.
-was taken up, together with Senate amendments thereto,
the House having refused to concur in Senate Amendment 1
today and now pending pn the request of the Senate that the
House concur in Senate Amenbments 2 and 3, which read as
follows:
Amendment 2-
In Section 3, following line 2, page 3, add the following:
(a) The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1 of this
act and designated by an even numbered senatorial district num-
ber shall be filled at the general election of 1966 for a four (4)
year term. The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1 of
this act and designated by an odd numbered senatorial district
number, except as otherwise provided herein, shall be filled at
the general election of 1966 for a two (2) year term ending at
the general election of 1968 and thereafter for four (4) year
terms. All senators, except as herein provided, and except when
vacancies are to be filled for unexpired terms, shall be elected
for four (4) year terms.
Amendment 3-
In Section 6, lines 1 & 2, page 3, strike all of section 6 and
insert in lieu thereof the following:
Section 6. For the purposes of conducting the elections and
creating the offices to be filled by this act, this act shall take
effect immediately upon becoming a law; but for the purposes
of repeal of the law providing for the apportionment of the
legislature under chapter 10, Florida statutes, as it existed on
June 1, 1965, this act shall take effect on the Tuesday after the
first Monday, November, 1966.
On motions by Mr. Turlington, the House concurred in Senate
Amendments 2 and 3 to HB 17-X(66).
The action of the House, together with HB 17-X(66) and
Senate amendments thereto, was ordered certified to the Senate.
On motion by Mr. Rowell, the House stood in informal recess
at 2:09 P.M. until the call of the Speaker.
The House reconvened at 3:30 P.M.
THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
The roll was taken; a quorum of 109 Members present.
MR. STONE IN THE CHAIR
CONSIDERATION OF MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE
March 9, 1966
Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has refused to recede from Senate Amendment 1 to-
By the Committee on Legislative Apportionment-
HB 17-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act to provide for the
apportionment of the membership of the senate and the house of
representatives of the legislature of the state of Florida; pre-
scribing terms of office of members of both houses; providing
for continuance in office by members until the general election in
November, 1966; providing for elections; providing effective
dates.
Which amendment reads as follows:
In Section 1, strike subsection 2, page 1, and insert the fol-
lowing: (2) The representation in the senate of the Florida
legislature shall consist of 48 members representing districts
and shall be apportioned as follows:

First District-Escambia and Santa Rosa counties.



Second District-Escambia and Santa Rosa counties.
Third District-Okaloosa, Walton and Holmes counties.



32














Fourth District-Bay, Washington and Gulf counties.
Fifth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun, Clay, Co-
lumbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jackson,
Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nassau, Put-
nam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.
Sixth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun, Clay, Co-
lumbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jackson,
Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nassau,
Putnam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.
Seventh District-Polk county. The senator elected from the
seventh senatorial district in 1964 as it then existed shall serve
as the senator from the seventh district until the general elec-
tion of 1968.
Eighth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun, Clay,
Columbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jack-
son, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nassau,
Putnam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla counties.
Ninth District-Duval county.
Tenth District-Duval county.
Eleventh District-Pinellas county.
Twelfth District-Indian River, Martin, St. Lucie and Okee-
chobee counties.
Thirteenth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Fourteenth District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Mar-
ion, Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia
counties.
Fifteenth District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Marion,
Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia coun-
ties.
Sixteenth District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Marion,
Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia coun-
ties.
Seventeenth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Eighteenth District-Duval county.
Nineteenth District-Orange county. The senator elected from
the nineteenth senatorial district in 1964 as it then existed shall
serve as the senator from the nineteenth district until the gen-
eral election of 1968.
Twentieth District-Orange county.
Twenty-First District-Hillsborough county.
Twenty-Second District-Hillsborough county.
Twenty-Third District-Hillsborough county.
Twenty-Fourth District-Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry
and Lee counties.
Twenty-Fifth District-Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Calhoun,
Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton,
Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison,
Nassau, Putnam, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Wakulla coun-
ties.
Twenty-Sixth District-Polk county.
Twenty-Seventh District-DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands, Mana-
tee and Sarasota counties.
Twenty-Eighth District-DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands, Manatee
and Sarasota counties.
Twenty-Ninth District-Pinellas county.
Thirtieth District-Broward county.
Thirty-First District-Duval county.
Thirty-Second District-Pinellas county.
Thirty-Third District--Palm Beach county.
Thirty-Fourth District-Hillsborough county.



Thirty-Fifth District-Palm Beach county. The senator
elected from the thirty-fifth senatorial district in 1964 as it



33



then existed shall serve as the senator from the thirty-fifth
district until the general election of 1968.
Thirty-Sixth District-Orange county.
Thirty-Seventh District-Brevard county.
Thirty-Eighth District-Pinellas county.
Thirty-Ninth District-Broward county.
Fortieth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-First District-Citrus, Flagler, Hernando, Lake, Mar-
ion, Osceola, Pasco, St. Johns, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia
counties.
Forty-Second District-Dade and Monroe counties. Such dis-
trict shall consist of all of Monroe county and that part of
Dade county which consists of precincts numbered 203, 205, 206,
207, 208, 209, 210, 235, 236, 237, 238, 320, 321, 322, 323, 324,
325 and 326, as they existed and were on file in the office of
the secretary of state as of March 2, 1966, and any changes in
the precinct boundaries, after March 2, 1966, shall not affect the
senatorial district herein created, unless approved by the legis-
lature in a subsequent reapportionment plan. The senator rep-
resenting the forty-second district shall reside in and be a duly
qualified elector of the forty-second district and shall be elected
by the people of Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Third District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Fourth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Fifth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Sixth District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Seventh District-Dade and Monroe counties.
Forty-Eighth District-Broward county.
(3) The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1 of this
act and designated by an even numbered senatorial district
number shall be filled at the general election of 1966 for a four
(4) year term. The senatorial offices herein created by Section 1
of this act and designated by an odd numbered senatorial dis-
trict number, except as otherwise provided herein, shall be filled
at the general election of 1966 for a two (2) year term ending
at the general election of 1968 and thereafter for four (4) year
terms. All senators, except as herein provided, and except when
vacancies are to be filled for unexpired terms, shall be elected
for four (4) year terms.
Section 2. A candidate for the office of state senator shall
have been a bona fide resident of the district from which he
qualifies for a period of at least six (6) months prior to the
qualifying date.
And renumber the succeeding sections.
-and again requests the concurrence of the House therein.
Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate
Mr. Turlington moved that the House do concur in Senate
Amendment 1 to HB 17-X(66).
A substitute motion by Mr. Crews that the House again refuse
to concur in Senate Amendment 1 to HB 17-X(66) and request
the Senate to recede therefrom was not agreed to. The vote on
the substitute motion was:



Yeas-32
Beck
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Crews
Nays-74
The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth



Davis
Guilford
Hasson
Inman
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McPherson


Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis



Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Owens
Putnal
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Russell
Smith, K.


Baker
Basford
Bembry
Brown



Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Stevens
Strickland
Thomas
Tyre
Wilks
Williams


Coble
Daves
de la Parte
Dubbin



March 9, 1966



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 9, 1966



MacKenzie
Mann
Matthews
McMullen
Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
Osborne
Papy
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy



Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree
Rowell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings
Storey
Sweeny
Treadwell



By unanimous consent, Mr. Wiessenborn was
ing "Nay" and Mr. Reedy changed his vote
"Yea".



Turlington
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini


recorded as vot-
from "Nay" to



The question recurred on the motion by Mr. Turlington that
the House do concur in Senate Amendment 1 to IIB 17-X(66),
which was agreed to. The vote on the motion was:

Yeas-84



Fee
Fincher
Cong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Huntley
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
MacKenzie
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, R. O.


Guilford
Hasson
Inman
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Owens
Putnal



Myers
Osborne
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson


Reedy
Russell
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Stevens
Strickland
Sumner



Smoak
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings
Storey
Sweeny
Treadwell
Turlington
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini


Thomas
Tyre
Wilks
Williams



The question recurred on the passage of HB 17-X(66), as
amended by the Senate amendments, which passed, as amended
by the Senate amendments. The vote was:

Yeas-84



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Huntley
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
MacKenzie
Mann
Markham
Matthews
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, R. O.



Myers
Osborne
Papy
Peeples
Pettigrew
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson



Smoak
Spencer
Spratt
Stallings
Storey
Sweeny
Treadwell
Turlington
Usina
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wingate
Wise
Wolfson
Yarborough
Zacchini



Nays-25
Beck
Bembry
Bockelman
Boyd
Campbell
Crews
Davis



Guilford
Hasson
Inman
Mitchell, C. J.
O'Neill
Owens
Putnal



Reedy
Russell
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Stevens
Strickland
Sumner



Thomas
Tyre
Wilks
Williams



Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Huntley
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land



34



The action of the House was ordered certified to the Senate
and the bill was ordered engrossed.
EXPLANATION OF VOTE ON HB 17-X(66)
I voted against final passage of the House Plan in HB 17-X
(66) because I was convinced that this plan is not one-man one-
vote. I have always adhered to the principle of fair districting
throughout the state. It is not fair, in my opinion, to require
the individual voter in some areas to vote for one or two House
members shared with other counties, yet give an individual in
Dade County, for example, the right to vote for twenty-two
Members of the House. Certainly, this is not one-man, one-vote.
Realizing that my efforts toward districting cannot be suc-
cessful at this time, and even though I do not believe the plan
is fair, because of the pressure of the Supreme Court of the
United States and the urgency to get a bill out of this Legisla-
ture before the Federal courts write a plan far more distaste-
ful to our people, I am voting for the final passage of House
Bill 17-X(66), as amended to include the Senate plan.
E. C. ROWELL
Representative from Sumter County
EXPLANATION OF VOTE ON FINAL PASSAGE OF
HB 17-X(66)
Under the U.S. Supreme Court decisions we were required to
apportion on the basis of equal representation, "one man-
one vote". The apportionment plan for the House of Representa-
tives in HB 17-X(66) fairly meets this criteria and all areas of
Florida are treated similarly. The Senate plan in HB 17-X(66),
falling closely within the guidelines of the Federal Court decree,
however, fails to treat the 12 Congressional Districts equally.
Under the bill, the people of Congressional District No. 2 com-
posed of 24 counties and Congressional District No. 4 composed
of 11 counties, being half of the counties in the State of Florida,
are each required to elect four Senators at large. This clearly
discriminates against the residents of these two districts be-
cause it will deter capable citizens from seeking the office and
only a select few will have the time, energy and money to
expend. Because of the size of the two districts, the equitable
solution would have been to sub-district the Senatorial District,
thereby assuring the people of the areas a concrete voice in
the selection of a Senator to represent them, a Senator who
would be immediately available for consultation regarding state
affairs. My vote against the bill was directed only to the Senate
plan as it applied to Congressional Districts 2 and 4.
S. J. DAVIS, JR.
Representative from Seminole County
REMARKS BY MR. JOHN J. CREWS, JR.
Mr. Speaker, Ladies and Gentlemen of the House:
The Senate has spoken. We lost our fight 22 to 21.
On behalf of the members, save one from the Second Congres-
sional District, I want to thank you for joining with us in our
effort to persuade the Senate to recede from Amendment No. 1
to House Bill 17-X(66), which we believe to be impractical,
unworkable, iniquitous, if not immoral. We are firmly con-
vinced that four Senators running at large cannot be intelli-
gently selected, and that the choice offered will be severely
limited due to cost of campaigning in an area as large as nine
of the fifty states of this Union. No one has yet suggested
how four Senators will effectively serve such an area with its
multiplicity of economic interest and governmental units, in-
cluding but not limited to, the capital, our three oldest univer-
sities, three major hospitals, six junior colleges and on and on,
almost in infinitum.
Our argument, however, was lost. Now, I can only express
my appreciation for your interest in and attention to what we
had to say. This forum has always been closely attuned to the
hopes, ideals and aspirations of the people. Your vote on this
issue attested to this.



The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis.
Baker
Basford
Bennett
Brown
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Daves
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod

Nays-25
Beck
Bembry
Bockelman
Boyd
Campbell
Crews
Davis



The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Bennett
Brown
Carter
Chiles
Coble
Daves
de la Parte
Dubbin
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



I have had the honor of serving herein for fourteen years.
I have received credit for some legislative accomplishments. For
this, I feel both humble and proud. I say, however, that my
finest accomplishment has been the acquaintance, association,
appreciation and fellowship, experienced with members of this
House. I have known but few who were not most sincerely dedi-
cated to their task of public service. The personal sacrifice that
has been, is now, and will be made, will not be known nor ap-
preciated by your electorate. I know, however, and that is
another reason I treasure your friendship. I also know that
when the House has the facts it will make the right decision
regardless of political expediency. I wish this were true of more
legislative bodies.
And, now, as I make what will probably be my last remarks
on this floor, my heart swells with pride for having known
many of your predecessors and you. I shall treasure this ex-
perience, but more important, I anticipate your future objec-
tives for this state and its people for whom, after all, the House
exists.
On motion by Mr. Wolfson, the foregoing remarks by Mr.
Crews were spread upon the pages of the Journal.
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House stood in informal recess
at 4:06 P.M. until the call of the Speaker.
The House reconvened at 5:47 P.M.
THE SPEAKER IN THE CHAIR
The roll was taken; a quorum of 101 Members present.
MR. STONE IN THE CHAIR
CONSIDERATION OF MESSAGES FROM THE SENATE
March 9, 1966
Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has admitted for introduction and consideration by two-
thirds vote and passed-
By Senator Gibson-
SB 7-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the city
of Madison, Madison county, amending chapter 23390, Laws of
Florida, 1945, by adding section 129B to provide for second
municipal elections in the event no candidate for an office re-
ceives a majority of the votes or two or more candidates receive
an equal number of votes; providing an effective date.
Proof of Publication Attached.
-and requests the concurrence of the House therein.
Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate
On motion by Mr. Russell, agreed to by the required Constitu-
tional two-thirds vote, SB 7-X(66), contained in the above mes-
sage, was admitted for consideration by the House, the Chair
having ruled that the bill would constitute legislative business
other than that for which the Legislature was especially con-



vened. The vote was:
Yeas-79
Adams Griffin
Alligood Grizzle
Allsworth Guilford
Ashler Hasson
Ayers Huntley
Bafalis Inman
Beck Karst
Bembry Kearns
Bennett Knopke
Boyd Lancaster
Brown Land
Carter Mann
Chiles Markham
Crews Mattox
Davis McDonald
Eddy McPherson
Fee Mitchell, C. J.



Mitchell, R. O.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Papy
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree



Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spratt
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington



35



Tyre Wells Wilks Wise
Wadsworth Westberry Williams Yarborough
Walker Wilder Wingate
Nays-13
Arnold Ducker McMullen Ware
Baker Elrod Reed
Basford Greene Spencer
Campbell MacKenzie Stallings
Evidence of notice and publication was established by the
House as to SB 7-X(66).
The bill was read the first time by title.
On motions by Mr. Russell, the rules were waived by two-
thirds vote and SB 7-X(66) was read the second time by title,
the third time in full and passed, title as stated. The vote was:



Yeas-79
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Carter
Chiles
Crews
Davis
Eddy
Fee
Griffin
Grizzle
Nays-13
Arnold
Baker
Basford
Campbell



Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. 0.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens


Daves
de la Parte
Ducker
Elrod



Papy
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak


Greene
MacKenzie
Reed
Spencer



Spratt
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Turlington
Tyre
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Yarborough



Stallings



The bill was ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
March 9, 1966
Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has admitted for introduction and consideration by two-
thirds vote and passed with amendment-
By The Committee on Rules & Calendar-
CS for HB 24-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to
elections; declaring previous qualifications to be null and void;
establishing qualifying dates for candidates for nomination to
legislative offices to be filled in the 1966 elections; providing
for the qualifying fees; providing an effective date.
Which amendment reads as follows:
In Section 2, line 11, page 2, strike: March 15, 1966 and
insert the following: March 18, 1966.
-and requests the concurrence of the House therein.
Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate
On motion by Mr. O'Neill, the House concurred in the Senate
amendment to CS for HB 24-X(66). The vote was:
Yeas-95
The Chair Ashler Beck Brown
Adams Ayers Bembry Campbell
Alligood Bafalis Bennett Carter
Allsworth Baker Bockelman Chiles
Arnold Basford Boyd Crews



March 9, 1966












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 9, 1966



Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Spencer
Stallings
Stevens



Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Turlington
Tyre
Walker
Ware
Weissenborn
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Yarborough



Nays-1
MacKenzie
By unanimous consent, Mrs. MacKenzie changed her vote from
"Nay" to "Yea".
The question recurred on the passage of CS for HB 24-X(66),
as amended by the Senate amendment, which passed, as amended
by the Senate amendment. The vote was:
Yeas-97



The Chair
Adams
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Ashler
Ayers
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Beck
Bembry
Bockelman
Boyd
Brown
Campbell
Carter
Chiles
Crews
Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Nays-None



Fee
Fincher
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster
Land
MacKenzie
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. 0.
Myers



By unanimous- consent, Mr.
"Yea".



O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Papy
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell
Reed
Reedy
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, E. S.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Roundtree
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak



Spencer
Spratt
Stallings
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner
Sweeny
Thomas
Turlington
Tyre
Wadsworth
Walker
Ware
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Yarborough



Coble was recorded as voting



The action of the House was ordered certified to the Senate
and the bill was ordered engrossed.
March 9, 1966
Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has admitted for introduction and consideration by two-
thirds vote and passed with amendnments-

By Representative Tyre of Columbia-
HB 37-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to race
track funds, use by the board of county commissioners in any
county in the state having a population of not less than nineteen
thousand eight hundred (19,800) and not more than twenty-
one thousand (21,000), according to the latest official decennial
census; authorizing the use of such funds for the construction
of county buildings, roads, bridges, purchase of rights-of-way
and any other county facility and to finance bond or revenue
certificates for not more than thirty (30) years; providing an
effective date.



Daves
Davis
de la Parte
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Fee
Gong
Greene
Griffin
Grizzle
Guilford
Hasson
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Kearns
Knopke
Lancaster



The Chair
Adams
Ashler
Ayers
Beck
Bembry
Bennett
Bockelman
Carter
Chiles
Crews
Davis
Fee
Fincher
Griffin
Nays-35
Alligood
Allsworth
Arnold
Bafalis
Baker
Basford
Brown
Campbell
Daves



Guilford
Huntley
Inman
Karst
Lancaster
Land
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. O.
O'Neill
Owens
Papy
Putnal


de la Parte
Ducker
Eddy
Elrod
Gong
Greene
Hasson
Kearns
Knopke



Randell
Roberts, C. A.
Roberts, L. A.
Roddenberry
Rowell
Russell
Savage
Schultz
Smith, K.
Smith, S. C.
Smoak
Stevens
Storey
Strickland
Sumner


MacKenzie
Mann
McMullen
McPherson
Myers
Osborne
Pruitt, J. H.
Rainey
Reed



Sweeny
Thomas
Treadwell
Turlington
Tyre
Wadsworth
Walker
Wells
Westberry
Wilder
Wilks
Williams
Wingate
Wise
Yarborough


Roberts, E. S.
Roundtree
Sessums
Shevin
Simpson
Spencer
Stallings
Ware



The action of the House was ordered certified to the Senate
and the bill was ordered engrossed.
March 9, 1966
Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has admitted for introduction and consideration by two-
thirds vote and passed with amendments-
By Representative Bockelman of Franklin-
HB 28-X(66)-A bill to be entitled An Act relating to Frank-
lin county, consolidated high school; amending chapter 65-1564
(house bill 1968), Laws of Florida; providing for acquisition,
construction, furnishing and equipping of a junior-senior com-
prehensive consolidated high school in the vicinity of Eastpoint
in said county; requiring the county board of public instruction
to issue certificates of indebtedness not to exceed one million dol-
lars ($1,000,000.00) payable from race track funds accruing an-
nually to said board to pay the cost of such projects; providing
for a referendum.
Which amendments read as follows:
Amendment 1-
In Section 1, line 9, on page 1, after the word "building,"
strike the words "to be located on the easterly side and in the
vicinity of East Point."
Amendment 2-
In Section 8, line 5, page 4, following the words "before
April 15, 1966." add the following:



36



Land
Mann
Markham
Mattox
McDonald
McMullen
McPherson
Mitchell, C. J.
Mitchell, R. 0.
Myers
O'Neill
Osborne
Owens
Papy
Poston
Pruitt, J. H.
Putnal
Rainey
Randell



which amendments read as follows:
Amendment 1-
In Section 1, line 1, after the words: "The board of county
commissioners" insert the following: and the board of public
instruction.
Amendment 2-
In the title, after "board of county commissioners" add "and
board of public instruction".
-and requests the concurrence of the House therein.
Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate
On motions by Mr. Tyre, the House concurred in Senate
Amendments 1 and 2 to HB 37-X(66).
The question recurred on the passage of HB 37-X(66), as
amended by the Senate amendments, which passed, as amended
by the Senate amendments. The vote was:
Yeas-60













The questions to be submitted on the ballot shall be as fol-
lows:
(1) Shall a consolidated school be built as provided in this
act? YES ( ) NO ( ).
(2) Shall the consolidated school be located in:
(a) East Point YES ( ) NO ( ).
(b) Apalachicola YES ( ) NO ( ).
(c) Carabelle YES ( ) NO ().
Amendment 3-
In title, line 6, page 1, after the words "consolidated high
school" strike out the words "in the vicinity of East Point in
said county."
-and requests the concurrence of the House therein.
Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate
On motions by Mr. Bockelman, the House refused to concur
in Senate Amendments 1, 2 and 3 to HB 28-X(66).
The action of the House was ordered certified to the Senate.
March 9, 1966
Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has adopted-
By Senator Mathews-
SCR 8-X(66)-A concurrent resolution providing for the sine
die adjournment of the extraordinary session of the Florida
legislature convened March 2, 1966.
Be It Resolved by the Senate of the State of Florida, the
House of Representatives Concurring:
Section 1. This extraordinary session of the Florida legis-
lature convened on March 2, 1966, shall adjourn sine die at
6:15 P.M., March 9, 1966.
-and requests the concurrence of the House therein.

Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate
SCR 8-X(66) contained in the above message, was read the
first time in full.
On motions by Mr. O'Neill, the rules were waived by a two-
thirds vote and SCR 8-X(66) was read the second time by
title, adopted and ordered immediately certified to the Senate.
March 9, 1966
Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Sir:
I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that the
Senate has admitted for introduction and consideration by two-
thirds vote and passed-
HB 23-X(66) HB 33-X(66)
HB 25-X(66) HB 34-X(66)
HB 26-X(66) HB 36-X(66)
HB 27-X(66) HB 38-X(66)
HB 29-X(66) HB 42-X(66)
HB 30-X(66) HB 43-X(66)
HB 31-X(66)



Respectfully,
EDWIN G. FRASER
Secretary of the Senate



37



And the bills contained in the above message were ordered
enrolled.
INTRODUCTION OF DISTINGUISHED GUEST
The Chair presented the Honorable Ben Whitfield, former
Member of the House from Taylor County.
ENGROSSING REPORTS



Your Engrossing Clerk to whom was referred-
HB 17-X(66)
-with amendments, reports the amendments ha'
porated and the bill is herewith returned.
IRMA LINN
Engrossing Clerk
-and the bill was ordered enrolled.



March 9, 1966



ve been incor-




March 9, 1966



Your Engrossing Clerk to whom was referred-
CS for HB 24-X(66)
-with amendment, reports the amendment has been incor-
porated and the bill is herewith returned.
IRMA LINN
Engrossing Clerk
-and the bill was ordered enrolled.
March 9, 1966
Your Engrossing Clerk to whom was referred-
HB 37-X(66)
-with amendments, reports the amendments have been incor-
porated and the bill is herewith returned.
IRMA LINN
Engrossing Clerk
-and the bill was ordered enrolled.
ENROLLING REPORTS
Your Enrolling Clerk to whom was referred-
HB 17-X(66)
-reports same has been enrolled, signed by the required Con-
stitutional officers, and presented to the Governor on March 9,
1966.
LAMAR BLEDSOE
Chief Clerk
Your Enrolling Clerk to whom was referred-
HB 23-X(66)
-reports same has been enrolled, signed by the required Con-
stitutional officers, and presented to the Governor on March 9,
1966.
LAMAR BLEDSOE
Chief Clerk
Your Enrolling Clerk to whom was referred-
CS for HB 24-X(66)
-reports same has been enrolled, signed by the required Con-
stitutional officers, and presented to the Governor on March 9,
1966.
LAMAR BLEDSOE
Chief Clerk
Your Enrolling Clerk to whom was referred-
HB 25-X (66) HB 34-X (66)
HB 26-X (66) HB 36-X (66)
HB 27-X (66) HB 37-X (66)
HB 29-X (66) HB 38-X (66)
HB 30-X (66) HB 42-X (66)
HB 31-X (66) HB 43-X (66)
HB 33-X (66)



March 9, 1966



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES











JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



March 9, 1966



-reports same have been enrolled, signed by the required Con- I have this date filed in the office of the Secretary of State
stitutional officers, and presented to the Governor on March 9, House Bill 17-X, which originated in the House of Representa-
1966. tives, Extra Session of the Legislature, 1966, which I have
LAMAR BLEDSOE signed.



Chief Clerk
COMMUNICATION
The Honorable E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
Tallahassce, Florida
Dear Sir:



Respectfully,
HAYDON BURNS, Governor



March 9, 1966



The hour of 6:15 P.M., March 9, 1966, having arrived, pur-
suant to the provisions of SCR 8-X(66), the House of Repre-
sentatives stood adjourned sine die.



38












March 9, 1966



39



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

REGISTRATIONS UNDER HOUSE RULE THIRTEEN
FROM MARCH 2, 1966, THROUGH MARCH 9, 1966



Name and Address



Daniel, William F.
127 E. Park Ave.
Tallahassee ....-----


Mendenhall, Deaver K.
774 4th Ave., South
St. Petersburg --..- --



Pickern, Henry, Rev.
Carrabelle -----



Entity Represented and Address



Citizens Committee for
Consolidated Schools of
Franklin County
127 E. Park Ave.
Tallahassee




Self ---- -----

Citizens Committee for
Consolidated Schools of
Franklin County
Carrabelle -



Duration of
Representation



Extraordinary
Session



Extraordinary
Session -




Permanent



Particular Legislation Involved



HB 27-X(66) and HB
legislation affecting
Schools



28-X(66) and all
Franklin County



Unicameral Legislature




SHB 27-X(66) and HB 28-X(66) and all
legislation affecting Franklin County
Schools



__ __ ____



_ __ __,_ __ _____ __
-----











40 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES











CERTIFICATE
This is to certify that the foregoing pages numbered 1
through 39, both inclusive, are and constitute a complete, true
and correct journal and record of the proceedings of the House
of Representatives, at the Extraordinary Session of the Legisla-
ture of the State of Florida convened by proclamation of the
Governor of Florida under Section 8 of Article IV of the Con-
stitution of the State of Florida, from March 2 through March
9, 1966.
In witness whereof the officers authorized have hereunto set
their hands in approval and attestation of same this 15th day
of June, 1966.
APPROVED:
E. C. Rowell
Speaker, House of Representatives
ATTEST:
Lamar Bledsoe
Chief Clerk
House of Representatives














INDEX


TO THE


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



EXTRAORDINARY SESSION




MARCH znd- MARCH 9th, 1966



MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



E. C. Rowell
Speaker



Allison R. Strickland
Speaker Pro Tempore



ADAMS, J. M.-Highlands County, Avon Park
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
Committees: Apportionment; House Administration (Vice-
Chairman)
ALLIGOOD, BOB-Orange County, Orlando
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66),
19-X (66)
ALLSWORTH, EMERSON-Broward County, Ft. Lauderdale
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66),
31-X (66), 34-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment; Rules & Calendar
ARNOLD, LYNWOOD-Duval County, Jacksonville
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
ASHLER, PHILIP F.-Escambia County, Pensacola
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X (66),
6-X(66)
AYERS, JOHN L.-Hernando County, Brooksville
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment; Rules & Calendar
BAFALIS, LOUIS A.-Palm Beach County, Palm Beach
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X (66),
6-X (66)
BAKER, MAXINE E.-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
16-X (66)
BASFORD, BILL-Duval County, Jacksonville
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
BECK, JAMES N.-Putnam County, Palatka
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
BEMBRY, PAYTON, JR.-Hamilton County, Jasper
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
BENNETT, JULIAN-Bay County, Panama City
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66),
19-X (66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar
BOCKELMAN, JAMES F.-Franklin County, Carrabelle
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
27-X (66), 28-X (66)



Mrs. Lamar Bledsoe
Chief Clerk



BOYD, WILBUR H.-Manatee County, Palmetto
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar
BROWN, RICHARD L.-Broward County, Ft. Lauderdale
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
31-X (66)
CAMPBELL, L. S.-Walton County, DeFuniak Springs
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
7-X (66)
CARTER, RALPH C.-Washington County, Chipley
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
CHAIRES, HAL-Dixie County, Old Town (Deceased)
CHILES, LAWTON M., JR.-Polk County, Lakeland
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
COBLE, J. KERMIT-Volusia County, Daytona Beach
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
CREWS, JOHN J., JR.-Baker County, Macclenny
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
33-X (66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar
DAVES, JOEL T., III-Palm Beach County, West Palm
Beach
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
DAVIS, S. J., JR.-Seminole County, Sanford
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
de la PARTE, LOUIS, JR.-Hillsborough County, Tampa
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment
DUBBIN, MURRAY H.-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
16-X(66)
DUCKER, JOHN L.-Orange County, Winter Park
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66),
10-X (66)
EDDY, JAMES R.-Broward County, Pompano Beach
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
31-X (66)



41












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



ELROD, ROBERT H.-Orange County, Orlando
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
8-X (66)
FEE, FRANK-St. Lucie County, Ft. Pierce
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X (66), 29-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment
FINCHER, DICK-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
GONG, EDMOND J.-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
GREENE, TOM-Duval County, Jacksonville
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
GRIFFIN, J. J., JR.-Osceola County, St. Cloud
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X(66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar
GRIZZLE, MARY R.--Pinellas County, Indian Rocks Beach
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
10-X (66)
GUILFORD, FRANK E.-Calhoun County, Blountstown
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
42-X(66), 43-X(66)
HASSON, JOHN W.-Sarasota County, Sarasota
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
HUNTLEY, LOUIS L.-Clay County, Orange Park
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
INMAN, W. M.-Gadsden County, Quincy
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
KARST, ART-Indian River County, Vero Beach
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X (66)
KEARNS, TOM-Broward County, West Hollywood
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
31-X (66)
KNOPKE, RAY C.-Hillsborough County, Temple Terrace
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
18-X (66)
LANCASTER, H. E.-Gilchrist County, Trenton
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar
LAND, HENRY W.-Orange County, Tangerine
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment; Rules & Calendar
LILES, WOODIE A.-Hillsborough County, Plant City
(Resigned)
MacKENZIE, MARY ANN-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
11-X (66)
MANN, ROBERT T.-Hillsborough County, Tampa
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar
MARKHAM, W. ALLEN-Okeechobee County, Okeechobee
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
MATTHEWS, CAREY-Dade County, Miami Beach
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
16-X (66)
Committees: Apportionment; Rules & Calendar
MATTOX, RAY-Polk County, Winter Haven
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X (66),
Co6-X(66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar



McDONALD, LEON N., SR.-Suwannee County, Live Oak
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)



Committees: House Administration (Chairman)
McMULLEN, DANIEL G., JR.-Pinellas County, Clearwater
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
McPHERSON, TOM--Broward County, Cooper City
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
31-X (66)
MITCHELL, COY J.-Jackson County, Marianna
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
MITCHELL, R. O.-Leon County, Tallahassee
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment; Rules & Calendar
MYERS, KENNETH M.-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
16-X (66)
O'NEILL, WILLIAM G.-Marion County, Ocala
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 1-X(66),
2-X(66), 3-X(66), 4-X(66), 6-X(66), 9-X(66), 14-X(66),
15-X(66), 22-X(66), 23-X(66), 24-X(66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar (Chairman)
OSBORNE, RAY C.-Pinellas County, St. Petersburg
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
OWENS, WILLIAM E.-Martin County, Stuart
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X (66)
Committees: Apportionment; Rules & Calendar
PAPY, BERNIE C., JR.-Monroe County, Key West
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
Committees: Apportionment
PEEPLES, JOE H., JR.-Glades County, Venus
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
PETTIGREW, RICHARD A.-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
POSTON, RALPH R.-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
PRUITT, JAMES H.-Brevard County, Eau Gallie
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X(66)
PRUITT, PRENTICE-Jefferson County, Monticello
(Resigned)
PUTNAL, HOMER T.-Lafayette County, Mayo
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
RAINEY, CHARLES E.-Pinellas County, Clearwater
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
RANDELL, M. T.-Lee County, Ft. Myers
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
REED, DONALD H., JR.-Palm Beach County, Boca Raton
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
REEDY, W. H.-Lake County, Eustis
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
ROBERTS, C. A.-Union County, Lake Butler
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
ROBERTS, EMMETT S.-Palm Beach County, Belle Glade
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
ROBERTS, LAWRENCE A.---Hardee County, Wauchula
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
Committees: House Administration
RODDENBERRY, ERNEST-Wakulla County, Sopchoppy
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
ROUNDTREE, WILLIAM H.-Brevard County, Cocoa
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
ROWELL, E. C.-Sumter County, Wildwood



Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
30-X (66)



42



INDEX












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



RUSSELL, C. E.-Madison County, Madison
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66),
44-X (66)
SAVAGE, JOHN J.-Pinellas County, North Redington Beach
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
10-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment
SCHULTZ, FRED H.-Duval County, Jacksonville
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
S 6-X(66)
SESSUMS, TERRELL-Hillsborough County, Tampa
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
18-X (66)
SHEVIN, ROBERT L.-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66),
16-X (66)
SIMPSON, CLYDE W.-Duval County, Jacksonville
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
SMITH, KEN-Taylor County, Perry
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
SMITH, S. CHESTERFIELD-DeSoto County, Arcadia
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
25-X(66), 26-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment; Rules & Calendar
SMOAK, D. FRANK, JR.-Charlotte County, Port Charlotte
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
SPENCER, W. THOMAS-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
16-X (66)
SPRATT, J. R.-Hendry County, La Belle
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
Committees: House Administration
STALLINGS, GEORGE B., JR.-Duval County, Jackson-
ville
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
Committees: Apportionment
STEVENS, TOMMY-Pasco County, Dade City
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment; Rules & Calendar
STONE, GEORGE G.-Escambia County, Walnut Hill
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X (66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar (Vice-Chairman)
STOREY, WALLACE L.-Polk County, Bartow
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X (66)
Committees: Apportionment
STRICKLAND, ALLISON R.-Citrus County, Inverness
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X (66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar
SUMNER, E. AMOS-Liberty County, Hosford
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
SWEENY, JAMES H., JR.-Volusia County, DeLand
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)



Committees: Apportionment (Vice-Chairman); Rules &
Calendar
THOMAS, A. J., JR.-Bradford County, Starke
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment
TREADWELL, DONNIE E.-Holmes County, Bonifay
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
38-X (66)
TURLINGTON, RALPH D.-Alachua County, Gainesville
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X (66),
6-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment (Chairman); Rules & Calen-
dar
TYRE, RALPH C.--Columbia County, Lake City
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
37-X (66)
USINA, F. CHARLES-St. Johns County, St. Augustine
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar
WADSWORTH, WILLIAM L.-Flagler County, Bunnell
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
WALKER, JAMES L.-Collier County, Naples
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
36-X (66)
WARE, JOHN T.-Pinellas County, St. Petersburg
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
WEISSENBORN, LEE-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
WELLS, GORDON W.-Escambia County, Pensacola
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
Committees: Apportionment
WESTBERRY, HARRY-Duval County, Jacksonville
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X (66)
Committees: Rules & Calendar
WILDER, JOE-Levy County, Cedar Key
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
WILKS, M. MAX-Santa Rosa County, Milton
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
WILLIAMS, BEN C.-Gulf County, Port St. Joe
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X (66)
WINGATE, CLAUDE E.-Nassau County, Fernandina Beach
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X (66),
6-X (66)
Committees: Apportionment
WISE, JAMES H.-Okaloosa County, Crestview
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)
WOLFSON, LOUIS-Dade County, Miami Beach
"Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 5-X(66),
6-X(66)
YARBOROUGH, JESS-Dade County, Miami
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66),
12-X (66), 13-X (66)
ZACCHINI, RENE A.-Hillsborough County, Tampa
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 6-X(66)



INDEX



43



COMMITTEE BILLS, RESOLUTIONS AND MEMORIALS
LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT, COMMITTEE ON
Bills, Resolutions and Memorials Introduced: 17-X(66)











JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECTS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



SUBJECT PAGE
ATTACHES:
Employment ......................... .. ................... 4
Pay Scale .................... ......... .... .......... 4
CERTIFICATION OF JOURNALS BY
CHIEF CLERK ................................. 40
COMMITTEES:
Standing
Appointment of .................................... 7
Reports of ... ... .. ................. .16, 24, 30
COMMUNICATIONS:
Governor's ......................... 3, 10, 12, 38
"Senate ................. .... ..4, 9, 24 0, 30, 32, 35, 36, 37



GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE .......................... 5, 6
GOVERNOR'S PROCLAMATION ...................... 1
HOUSE RULES ............................. ..... 3
JOINT SESSION ..................................... 4
LOBBYISTS .......................................... 39
MEMBERS:
Excused from attendance ................. 2, 6, 12, 15, 17
L isted .......................................... .. 1
ROLL CALL-Quorum ........2, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 17, 27
SPEAKER'S MESSAGE .............................. 3



NUMERICAL LIST OF 1966 VETOED HOUSE BILLS



Bill No. SUBJECT



25-X (66)
26-X (66)
27-X (66)
30-X(66)
31-X(66)

33-X (66)
34-X (66)


36-X (66)
37-X(66)
38-X(66)
43-X (66)



INTRODUCED



DeSoto County .............................. Smith of Desoto
DeSoto County .............................. Smith of Desoto
Franklin County ............................. Bockelman of Franklin
Sumter County .. ...... ................ Rowell of Sumter
Broward County ........................... Allsworth, McPherson, Kearns,
Eddy and Brown of Broward
Baker County .............................. Crews of Baker
State Attorneys and
Assistants, 17th
Judicial Circuit ........... ............... Allsworth of Broward
Collier County ..... ...................... Walker of Collier
Columbia County ............................ Tyre of Columbia
Holmes County ........... ........... ... Treadwell of Holmes
Calhoun County .............. ............... Guilford of Calhoun



44



INDEX



DATE
VETOED
3-15-66
3-15-66
3-15-66
3-15-66

3-15-66
3-15-66



3-15-66
3-15-66
3-15-66
3-15-66
3-15-66



- ----------------











INDEX JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 45

NUMERICAL INDEX AND FINAL STATUS OF ALL BILLS, RESOLUTIONS AND
MEMORIALS INTRODUCED
The status of all bills introduced in the House of Representatives during the 1966 extraordinary session is indicated in the
tabulation below, using the following abbreviations:
A Adopted
CSP Companion or similar senate bill passed
DHC Died in house committee (no action by committee)
FSA Failed senate amendment
FVI Failed vote for introduction
Vetoed By Governor
WH Withdrawn from house
ALL BILLS PASSED Identified by chapter number



No. SUBJECT OF BILL INTRODUCED BY PAGES DISPOSITION

1 HR
1-X(66) RULES ........... .. ........ O'Neill of Marion 3, 4 A
2-X(66) HOUSE ORGANIZATION ................... O'Neill of Marion 4 A
3-X(66) HOUSE ATTACHES-pay scale ............. O'Neill of Marion 4 A
HCR
"4-X(66) GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE .................... O'Neill of Marion 4,9,12 A
5-X(66) CAUCUSES OF MEMBERS .................. Stone & Ashler of
Escambia and others 6, 7, 9, 12 A
6-X (66) A. MAX BREWER Memoriam ................ Pruitt & Roundtree of
Brevard and entire
House membership 8, 9, 10, 11 A
HB
7-X (66) HOUSE APPORTIONMENT .................. Campbell of Walton 8, 9, 10, 16 DHC
8-X(66) LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT ........... Elrod of Orange 9, 10, 16 DHC
9-X (66) LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT ........... O'Neill of Marion 9, 10, 16 DHC
10-X (66) LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT ........... Ducker of Orange,
Grizzle & Savage of Pinellas 9, 10, 16 DHC
11-X (66) LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT .......... MacKenzie of Dade 10, 16 DHC
12-X (66) HOUSE APPORTIONMENT ................. Yarborough of Dade 10, 16 DHC
13-X(66) HOUSE APPORTIONMENT ................. Yarborough of Dade 10, 16 DHC
HJR
14-X (66) CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT-
Legislative Membership ...................... O'Neill of Marion 10, 16 DHC
HB
15-X (66) LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT .......... O'Neill of Marion 10,11,16 DHC
16-X (66) LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT .......... Myers, Baker, Spencer, Matthews,
Dubbin & Shevin of Dade 11, 16 DHC
17-X(66) LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT .......... Committee on Legislative 11, 12,13,14,
Apportionment 24, 25, 26, 30,
31, 32, 33, 34, 66-1
37, 38
18-X (66) LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT ........... Knopke & Sessums of Hillsborough 12, 16 DHC
HCR
19-X (66) LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE ................. Alligood of Orange & Bennett
of Bay 15 DHC
HJR
20-X(66) COMPENSATION OF LEGISLATORS ........ Beck of Putnam 15 FVI
HB
21-X (66) WITHDRAWN PRIOR TO INTRODUCTION .. 15 WH
22-X (66) ELECTIONS-Legislative Offices .............. O'Neill of Marion 15, 16 DHC
23-X (66) ELECTIONS-Grouping ..................... .. O'Neill of Marion 16, 24, 25, 30,
37 66-2
24-X (66) QUALIFYING OF CANDIDATES ............. O'Neill of Marion 16, 24, 25, 26,
30, 35, 36, 37 66-3
25-X(66) DESOTO COUNTY-Race Track Funds ........ Smith of DeSoto 17, 18, 37 Vetoed
26-X (66) DESOTO COUNTY-Race Track Funds ......... Smith of DeSoto 18, 37 Vetoed
27-X(66) FRANKLIN COUNTY-Race Track Funds ...... Bockelman of Franklin 18, 20, 21, 37,
39 Vetoed
28-X (66) FRANKLIN COUNTY-Consolidated High
School .................................... Bockleman of Franklin 18, 19, 21, 36,
37, 39 FSA
29-X(66) ST. LUCIE COUNTY- Ambulance Service ..... Fee of St. Lucie 19, 37 66-4
30-X(66) SUMTER COUNTY-Race Track Funds ...... Rowell of Sumter 19, 20, 37 Vetoed
31-X (66) BROWARD COUNTY-County Judges'
Compensation .............................. Allsworth, McPherson, Kearns,
Eddy and Brown of Broward 20, 37 Vetoed












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



SUBJECT OF BILL



WITHDRAWN PRIOR TO INTRODUCTION ..
BAKER COUNTY-Tax Assessors and Collectors
STATE ATTORNEYS-Salaries ..............
PINELLAS COUNTY-Bingo ...............
COLLIER COUNTY-Race Track Funds ........
COLUMBIA COUNTY-Race Track Funds ......
HOLMES COUNTY-Voting Machines .......
JACKSON COUNTY-Gasoline Tax Funds ....
JACKSON COUNTY-Race Track Funds ..
JACKSON COUNTY-Race Track Funds. .....
CALHOUN COUNTY-Compensation to Member
of Board of Public Instruction .............
CALHOUN COUNTY-Board of Public
Instruction Purchasing ...................
CITY OF MADISON-Municipal Elections ....



INTRODUCED BY



Crews of Baker
Allsworth of Broward
Rainey of Pinellas and Others
Walker of Collier
Tyre of Columbia
Treadwell of Holmes
Mitchell of Jackson
Mitchell of Jackson
Mitchell of Jackson

Guilford of Calhoun

Guilford of Calhoun
Russell of Madison



PAGES DISPOSITION



21
21, 22, 37
22, 37
22
22, 23, 24, 37
22, 23, 36, 37
27, 28, 37
28
28
28



28, 29, 37 66-5



29, 37
29, 30



46



No.



32-X (66)
33-X (66)
34-X (66)
35-X (66)
36-X (66)
37-X (66)
38-X (66)
39-X(66)
40-X (66)
41-X (66)
42-X (66)

43-X (66)

44-X (66)



INDEX



WH
Vetoed
Vetoed
FVI
Vetoed
Vetoed
Vetoed
FVI
FVI
FVI



Vetoed
CSP



__



_ __



- -- I -I --
--










INDEX



JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



47



NUMERICAL INDEX OF SENATE BILLS, RESOLUTIONS, JOINT RESOLUTIONS,
CONCURRENT RESOLUTIONS AND MEMORIALS APPEARING IN THE HOUSE JOURNAL

No. SUBJECT OF BILL INTRODUCED BY PAGES DISPOSITION

SB
7-X (66) CITY OF MADISON-Municipal Elections ...... Gibson of the 10th 35 Vetoed
SCR
8-X (66) SINE DIE ADJOURNMENT .................. Mathews of the 18th 37, 38 A