<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Title Page
 Members of the House of Repres...
 November 1970
 Index


FHR UFLAW



xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8 standalone no
!-- Journal of the House Representatives session .. ( Serial ) --
METS:mets OBJID UF00027772_00013
xmlns:METS http:www.loc.govMETS
xmlns:mods http:www.loc.govmodsv3
xmlns:xlink http:www.w3.org1999xlink
xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance
xmlns:sobekcm http:digital.uflib.ufl.edumetadatasobekcm
xsi:schemaLocation
http:www.loc.govstandardsmetsmets.xsd
http:www.loc.govmodsv3mods-3-4.xsd
http:digital.uflib.ufl.edumetadatasobekcmsobekcm.xsd
METS:metsHdr CREATEDATE 2006-01-30T13:51:03Z ID LASTMODDATE 2009-03-04T19:19:26Z RECORDSTATUS METADATA_UPDATE
METS:agent ROLE CREATOR TYPE ORGANIZATION
METS:name UF,University of Florida
OTHERTYPE SOFTWARE OTHER
Quality Control Application, 3.1.7
INDIVIDUAL
SMATHERSLIB\elslubi
METS:note Updated pubdate from serial hierarchy
METS:dmdSec DMD1
METS:mdWrap MDTYPE MODS MIMETYPE textxml LABEL Metadata
METS:xmlData
mods:mods
mods:genre authority marcgt government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)
sobekcm serial
mods:identifier type ALEPH 003417935
OCLC 12901236
LCCN sn 85065608
mods:language
mods:languageTerm text English
code iso639-2b eng
mods:location
mods:physicalLocation Florida House of Representatives. Office of the Clerk.
FHR
mods:name corporate
mods:namePart Florida -- Legislature.|House of Representatives
mods:role
mods:roleTerm Main Entity
mods:note Title varies slightly.
Description based on: 1907.
funding Digitized for the Florida House of Representatives, the Office of the Clerk.
mods:originInfo
mods:publisher State Printer
mods:place
mods:placeTerm marccountry flu
mods:dateIssued marc point start 1uuu
end 19uu
mods:dateCreated November 1970
mods:recordInfo
mods:recordIdentifier source UF00027772_00013
mods:recordCreationDate 851212
mods:recordOrigin Imported from (ALEPH)003417935
mods:recordContentSource University of Florida
marcorg NYG
OCLCQ
mods:languageOfCataloging
English
eng
mods:relatedItem original
mods:physicalDescription
mods:extent v. : ; 23-32 cm.
series
mods:part
mods:detail Enum1
mods:caption 1970
mods:number 1970
Enum2
November
11
Enum3
Special session
2
preceding
lccn 85065607
oclc 12901230
mods:titleInfo
mods:title Journal of proceedings of the House of Representatives of the Legislature of the State of Florida
succeeding
12895215
Journal of the Florida House of Representatives
mods:subject SUBJ650_1 lcsh
mods:topic Legislative journals
mods:geographic Florida
Periodicals
SUBJ651_1
Politics and government
Florida
Periodicals
Journal of the House of Representatives of the session of ..
alternative displayLabel Other title
Journal of the House of Representatives, State of Florida
Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Florida of the session of ..
mods:typeOfResource text
DMD2
OTHERMDTYPE SobekCM Custom
sobekcm:procParam
sobekcm:Aggregation FLAW1
FHRP
sobekcm:MainThumbnail 00001thm.jpg
sobekcm:Wordmark FHR
UFLAW
sobekcm:bibDesc
sobekcm:BibID UF00027772
sobekcm:VID 00013
sobekcm:EncodingLevel 7
sobekcm:Publisher
sobekcm:Name State Printer
sobekcm:PlaceTerm Tallahassee Fla
sobekcm:Source
sobekcm:statement UF University of Florida
sobekcm:serial
sobekcm:SerialHierarchy level 1 order 1970 1970
2 11 November
3 Special session
METS:amdSec
METS:techMD TECHMD1
File Technical Details
sobekcm:FileInfo
sobekcm:File fileid JPEG1 width 630 height 854
JPEG2 852
JPEG3 838
JPEG4 861
JPEG5
JPEG6
METS:fileSec
METS:fileGrp USE reference
METS:file GROUPID G1 imagejpeg SIZE 70763
METS:FLocat LOCTYPE OTHERLOCTYPE SYSTEM xlink:href 00001.jpg
G2 291110
00003.jpg
G3 319322
00004.jpg
G4 300429
00005.jpg
G5 214381
00006.jpg
G6 207477
00007.jpg
METS:structMap STRUCT1 physical
METS:div DMDID ORDER 0 main
PDIV1 Title Page
PAGE1 i
METS:fptr FILEID
PDIV2 Members Chapter
PAGE2 ii
PAGE3 iii
PDIV3 November
PDIV4 Tuesday, 17 SUB1
PAGE4
PAGE5
PDIV5 4 Index
PAGE6
METS:behaviorSec VIEWS Options available to user for viewing this item
METS:behavior VIEW1 STRUCTID Default View
METS:mechanism Viewer JPEGs Procedure xlink:type simple xlink:title JPEG_Viewer()
INTERFACES Banners or webskins which resource can appear under
INT1 Interface
UFDC UFDC_Interface_Loader


Journal of the House of Representatives of the session of ..
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00027772/00013
 Material Information
Title: Journal of the House of Representatives of the session of ..
Alternate Title: Journal of the House of Representatives, State of Florida
Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Florida of the session of ..
Physical Description: v. : ; 23-32 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Legislature. -- House of Representatives
Publisher: State Printer
Place of Publication: Tallahassee Fla
Creation Date: November 1970
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Legislative journals -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Politics and government -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
General Note: Title varies slightly.
General Note: Description based on: 1907.
Funding: Digitized for the Florida House of Representatives, the Office of the Clerk.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: Florida House of Representatives. Office of the Clerk.
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 003417935
oclc - 12901236
lccn - sn 85065608
System ID: UF00027772:00013
 Related Items
Preceded by: Journal of proceedings of the House of Representatives of the Legislature of the State of Florida
Succeeded by: Journal of the Florida House of Representatives

Table of Contents
    Title Page
        Page i
    Members of the House of Representatives
        Page ii
        Page iii
    November 1970
        Tuesday, November 17
            Page 1
            Page 2
    Index
        Page 3
Full Text


J



journal



of the

House of Representatives



SPECIAL



SESS



ION



of the



SECOND LEGISLATURE
[under the Constitution as Revised in 1968]



NOVEMBER 17, 1970









MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



District



ESCAMBIA
1 Roy L. Hess, Pensacoli
2 Gordon W. Tyrrell, PE
3 Tom Tobiassen, Pensac
4 Jim Reeves, Pensacola
SANTA ROSA-OKA
HOLMES-WASHI.
5 Edmond M. Fortune, P
6 Henton D. Elmore, Cre
7 Jerry G. Melvin, Fort N
BAY-GULF-CALH
8 William J. Rish, Port S
9 Joe Chapman, Panama
LIBERTY-JACKSOT
10 R. D. Woodward, Jr., C
11 Wayne Mixson, Mariar
FRANKLIN-WAKU
12 Miley Miers, Tallahass
13 Donald L. Tucker, Tall
JEFFERSON-MADI
LAFAYETTE
14 Jack Burke, Jr., Perr3
SUWANNEE-DIXII
GILCHRIST-LEV
15 Howell Lancaster, Tre
NASSAU-BAKER-
BRADFORD-UNI
16 Eugene F. Shaw, Star]
17 Wayne Hollingsworth,
DUVAL
18 Hugh J. Grainger, Jr.,
19 Ted Alvarez, Jackson
20 Carl Ogden, Jacksonv
21 Bill Birchfield, Jackso
22 John E. Santora, Jr., J
23 John R. Forbes, Jack
24 Joseph G. Kennelly, Jr
25 R. El Dixon, Jacksc



Organization and Special Sessions 1970
[Democrats in roman (81); Republicans in italic (88)]
District
26 J. Wertz Nease, Jacksonville (R)
S(D) 27 Don Nichols, Jacksonville (D)
mnsacola (D) 28 Harry Westberry, Jacksonville (D)
?ola (R) ALACHUA-MARION
(D) 29 Ralph D. Turlington, Gainesville (D)
LOOSA-WALTON- 30 Kenneth H. MacKay, Jr., Ocala (D)
NGTON 31 Bill Andrews, Gainesville (D)
ace (D) PUTNAM-FLAGLER-ST. JOHNS-LAKE
stview (D) 32 L. E. Brown, Tavares (D)
Walton Beach (D) 33 James A. Glisson, Eustis (R)
"OUN 34 A. H. Craig, St. Augustine (D)
;t. Joe (D) VOLUSIA
City (D) 35 William R. Conway, Ormond Beach (D)
NT-GADSDEN 36 James H. Sweeny, Jr., DeLand (D)
uincy (D) 37 William M. Gillespie, New Smyrna Beach (D)
ana (D) ORANGE-SEMINOLE
LLA-LEON 38 Eugene C. Mooney, Orlando (R)
ee (D) 39 Harvey W. Matthews, Orlando (R)
ahassee (D) 40 Bill Fulford, Orlando (D)
SON-TAYLOR- 41 Walter Sims, Orlando (R)
42 William D. Gorman, Winter Park (R)
r (D) 43 Lewis S. Earle, Maitland (R)
-HAMILTON-- 44 Robert C. Milburn, Winter Park (D)
V 45 William L. Gibson, Orlando (R)



3.
nton (D)
-COLUMBIA--
"ON-CLAY
ke (D)
Lake City (D)


Jacksonville (D)
ville (D)
ille (D)
nville (D)
racksonville (D)
sonville (D)
., Jacksonville (D)
mville (R)



46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54


55
56
57



PINELLAS
John J. Savage, Redington Beach (R)
Mary R. Grizzle, Clearwater (R)
Roger H. Wilson, St. Petersburg (R)
Jack Murphy, Clearwater (R)
Ed S. Whitson, Jr., Clearwater (R)
A. S. Robinson, St. Petersburg (R)
Donald R. Crane, Jr., St. Petersburg (R)
William H. Fleece, St. Petersburg (R)
Dennis McDonald, St. Petersburg (R)

POLK-SUMTER
John R. Clark, Lakeland (D)
Larry Libertore, Lakeland (D)
Ray Mattox, Winter Haven (D)









District
58 Quillian S. Yancey, Lakeland (D)
59 Fred Jones, Auburndale (D)
HILLSBOROUGH-CITRUS-PASCO-
HERNANDO
60 Ed Blackburn, Jr., Tampa (D)
61 James L. Redman, Plant City (D)
62 Guy Spicola, Tampa (D)
63 Elvin L. Martinez, Tampa (D)
64 Julian B. Lane, Tampa (D)
65 T. Terrell Sessums, Tampa (D)
66 John L. Ryals, Brandon (D)
67 Paul W. Danahy, Jr., Tampa (D)
68 Richard S. Hodes, Tampa (D)
69 John R. Culbreath, Brooksville (D)
70 Tommy Stevens, Dade City (D)
BREVARD-OSCEOLA-INDIAN RIVER-
OKEECHOBEE
71 Jack Shreve, Merritt Island (D)
72 F. Eugene Tubbs, Rockledge (R)
73 Jane W. Robinson, Merritt Island (R)
74 William E. Powell, Indialantic (R)
ST. LUCIE
75 Charles Nergard, Fort Pierce (R)
MARTIN-PALM BEACH
76 Donald H. Reed, Jr., Boca Raton (R)
77 Jack M. Poorbaugh, Delray Beach (R)
78 Donald F. Hazelton, West Palm Beach (R)
79 Raymond J. Moudry, West Palm Beach (R)
80 Russell E. Sykes, North Palm Beach (R)
81 David C. Clark, North Palm Beach (R)



82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89



BROWARD
Dave Smith, Pompano Beach (R)
George Williamson, Fort Lauderdale (R)
George L. Caldwell, Fort Lauderdale (R)
William G. Zinkil, Sr., Hollywood (D)
Jon C. Thomas, Fort Lauderdale (R)
Joel K. Gustafson, Fort Lauderdale (R)
Van B. Poole, Fort Lauderdale (R)
Edward J. Trombetta, Fort Lauderdale (D)



District
DADE
90 Maxine E. Baker, Miami (D)
91 Richard R. Renick, South Miami (D)
92 George Firestone, Coral Gables (D)
93 Dick Clark, Coral Gables (D)
94 Lew Whitworth, Miami Lakes (D)
95 Murray H. Dubbin, Miami (D)
96 Gwendolyn S. Cherry, Miami (D)
97 Richard A. Pettigrew, Miami (D)
98 Talbot D'Alemberte, Miami (D)
99 Joe Lang Kershaw, Miami (D)
100 Walter W. Sackett, Jr., Miami (D)
101 Harold G. Featherstone, Hialeah (D)
102 Vernon C. Holloway, Miami (D)
103 Carl A. Singleton, Coral Gables (D)
104 Robert C. Hector, Miami (D)
105 Sherman S. Winn, North Miami (D)
106 Robert C. Hartnett, Miami (D)
107 George Ira Baumgartner, North Miami (D)
108 Marshall S. Harris, Miami (D)



109
110
111



DADE-MONROE
Jeff D. Gautier, Miami (D)
Carey Matthews, Miami Beach (D)
Louis Wolfson II, Miami Beach (D)



COLLIER-GLADES-HENDRY-LEE
112 Ted Randell, Fort Myers (D)
113 James Lorenzo Walker, Naples (D)

MONROE
114 Fred Tittle, Tavernier (D)

HARDEE-MANATEE
115 John Harllee, Bradenton (D)
116 Tom Gallen, Bradenton (D)



117
118
119



DESOTO-HIGHLANDS-CHARLOTTE-
SARASOTA
Jim K. Tillman, Sarasota (R)
Robert M. Johnson, Sarasota (R)
Granville H. Crabtree, Jr., Sarasota (R)



OFFICERS OF THE



HOUSE OF



REPRESENTATIVES



Organization and Special Sessions 1970



Speaker-Richard A. Pettigrew
Speaker pro tempore-Eugene F. Shaw



Clerk-Allen Morris
Sergeant at Arms-Claude E. Wingate



_ I ______ _L I_ I










THE JOURNAL OF THE FLORIDA




House of Representatives


PROCEEDINGS AT TALLAHASSEE OF THE SECOND LEGISLATURE
[under the Constitution as Revised in 1968]
SPECIAL SESSION



TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 1970



Beginning of a Special Session of the Second Legislature under the Constitution as Revised in 1968, convened
by Proclamation of the Governor and held at the Capitol in Tallahassee, Florida, on Tuesday, November 17,
1970.



The House of Representatives was called to order at 12:47
P.M. by the Honorable Richard A. Pettigrew, Speaker, pursuant
to the following Proclamation of the Governor, which was read
by the Clerk, Allen Morris:
PROCLAMATION
STATE OF FLORIDA
Executive Department
Tallahassee
To the Honorable Members of the Florida Senate and the House
of Representatives:

WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 3, Article III, Constitution
of 1968, the Legislature has, on this date, convened for the
purpose of organization and selection of officers, and
WHEREAS, it would be appropriate for the Legislature to
consider properly funding the Governor-Elect during the transi-
tional period of administrations, and
WHEREAS, I find that it is in the best interest of the
citizens of the State that the Legislature be convened on this
date for this purpose;
NOW, THEREFORE, I, Claude R. Kirk, Jr., by virtue of the
power and authority vested in me, do hereby convene a one
day special session of the Legislature at the Capitol, Tuesday,
November 17, 1970 to commence immediately upon the
conclusion of the organizational session. This call is for the sole
and exclusive purpose of considering the adoption of an
appropriation for the use of the Governor-Elect during the
transitional period of administrations.
IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I have
hereunto set my hand and caused the
Great Seal of the State of Florida to
be affixed at Tallahassee, the Capitol,
this 17 day of November, 1970.
\& ^ CLAUDE R. KIRK, JR.
Governor



Hazelton
Hector
Hess
Hodes
Hollingsworth
Holloway
Johnson
Jones
Kennelly
Kershaw
Lancaster
Lane
Libertore
MacKay
Martinez
Matthews, C.
Matthews, H. W.
Mattox
McDonald



Melvin
Miers
Milburn
Mixson
Mooney
Moudry
Murphy
Nease
Nergard
Nichols
Ogden
Poole
Poorbaugh
Powell
Randell
Redman
Reed
Reeves
Renick



Rish I Tittle
Robinson, A. S. Tobiassen
Robinson, J.W. Trombetta
Ryals Tubbs
Sackett Tucker
Santora Turlington
Savage Tyrrell
Sessums Walker
Shaw Westberry
Shreve Whitson
Sims Whitworth
Singleton Williamson
Smith Wilson
Spicola Winn
Stevens Wolfson
Sweeny Woodward
Sykes Yancey
Thomas Zinkil
Tillman



A quorum was present.

Communications

Representative Lewis S. Earle, Chairman, advised the Clerk
of the following results of elections occurring in a caucus of the
Republican Members of the House of Representatives on
Monday, November 16, 1970, for party positions for the next
two years:
Minority Leader: Representative Donald H. Reed, Jr.,
Minority Leader pro tempore: Representative John J.
Savage,
Minority Floor Leader (Whip): Representative Jim K. Till-
man, and,
Minority Caucus Chairman: Representative Lewis S. Earle.

On motion by Mr. Dubbin, the House proceeded to the
order of-


Messages from the Senate



ATTEST:
TOM ADAMS
Secretary of State
The following Members were recorded present:



The Honorable Richard A. Pettigrew
Speaker, House of Representatives



November 17, 1970



Sir:



I am directed to inform the House of Representatives that
the Senate has passed, as amended-

By Senators Henderson, Broxson, Gunter, de la Parte and
McClain-

SB 1-A-A bill to be entitled An act relating to the
governor-elect; establishing an operating fund for the governor-
elect; providing that the governor-elect may employ staff;
providing an inauguration expense fund; providing for the
1



-4E Si,



Mr. Speaker
Alvarez
Andrews
Baker
Baumgartner
Birchfield
Blackburn
Brown
Burke
Caldwell
Chapmayi',



Cherry
Clark, David
Clark, Dick
Clark, J. R.
Conway
Crabtree
Craig
Crane
Culbreath
D'Alemberte
Danahy



Dixon
Dubbin
Earle
Elmore
Featherstone
Firestone
Fleece
Forbes
Fortune
Fulford
Gallen



Gautier
Gibson
Gillespie
Glisson
Gorman
Grainger
Grizzle
Gustafson
Harllee
Harris
Hartnett












JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



appointment of an inauguration coordinator; providing that the
department of general services shall provide office space;
providing appropriations; providing an effective date.

-and requests the concurrence of the House therein.
Respectfully,
Elmer 0. Friday, Jr.
Secretary of the Senate

SB 1-A, contained in the above message, was read the first time
by title and taken up, by waiver of the rules.
On motions by Mr. Firestone, the rules were waived and SB
1-A was read the second time by title and the third time by
title. On passage, the vote was:
Yeas-89



Alvarez
Andrews
Baker
Baumgartner
Birchfield
Blackburn
Brown
Chapman
Cherry
Clark, Dick
Clark, J. R.
Conway



Crabtree
Craig
Crane
D'Alemberte
Danahy
Dubbin
Elmore
Featherstone
Firestone
Fleece
Fortune
Fulford



Gallen
Gautier
Gillespie
Gorman
Grainger
Grizzle
Harllee
Harris
Hector
Hess
Hodes
Hollingsworth



Holloway
Johnson
Jones
Kershaw
Lancaster
Lane
MacKay
Martinez
Mattox
Melvin
Miers
Milburn



Mixson
Moudry
Murphy
Nease
Nichols
Ogden
Poole
Powell
Redman
Reed
Reeves



Nays-26
Burke
Caldwell
Clark, David
Culbreath
Dixon
Earle
Forbes



Renick
Robinson, A.S.
Robinson, J.W.
Ryals
Sackett
Santora
Savage
Sessums
Shaw
Shreve
Singleton



Gibson
Glisson
Gustafson
Hartnett
Hazelton
Kennelly
Libertore



Smith
Spicola
Stevens
Sweeny
Tillman
Tittle
Tobiassen
Trombetta
Tubbs
Tucker
Turlington



Matthews, H.
McDonald
Mooney
Nergard
Poorbaugh
Randell
Rish



Tyrrell
Westberry
Whitson
Whitworth
Williamson
Wilson
Winn
Zinkil



W. Sims
Sykes
Walker
Woodward
Yancey



So the bill passed and was ordered immediately certified to
the Senate.


Adjournment

On motion by Mr. Dubbin, the House of Representatives
adjourned at 1:08 P.M. sine die.



CERTIFICATE

THIS IS TO CERTIFY that the foregoing pages numbered
1 and 2, are and constitute a complete, true and correct journal
and record of the proceedings of the House of Representatives
of the State of Florida at a Special Session of the Second Legis-
lature under the Constitution as Revised in 1968, held on No-
vember 17, 1970.



Tallahassee, Florida
November 17, 1970



Clerk



November 17, 1970










INDEX

to the

JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Organization Session

and

Special Session

of the

SECOND LEGISLATURE

[under the Constitution as Revised in 1968]

November 17, 1970
ORGANIZATION SESSION Page
Committees:
House Administration & Conduct, membership appointed -----------------------11
List of standing committees ---------------------------------8-9
Election of Officers:
Clerk -- ------- -_ 8
Sergeant at Arms----------- ---------------------------- 8

Speaker
Nomination of Mr. Pettigrew-remarks by Messrs. Nichols, Dubbin, Fortune and Sessums -,--- 3-4
Nomination of Mr. Reed-remarks by Messrs. Savage and Tillman ------------- 4-5
Election------- ------------------------------------------------ 5
Remarks by Speaker Pettigrew ------------------------------ ----------------------9-11
Speaker pro tempore
Nomination of Mr. Savage-remarks by Messrs. Murphy and Powell ---------------6-7
Nomination of Mr. Shaw-remarks by Messrs. Harris, Gillespie and Hartnett ---------5-6
Election ---------------------------------------------------------- 7-8
Remarks by Speaker pro tempore Shaw ------------- 8---------------------------8
HR 1-Org. by Dubbin:
Provides for the organization of the House of Representatives during the Second Legislature;
Adopted ------------------------------8-9
Members:
Certified List ---------- -------------1-2
Oath of Office --------------------------------------------------------- 2
Presentation of Guests:
Askew, Reubin O'D., Governor-elect; remarks ------------------------------------ 7
Shevin, Robert L., Attorney General-elect---..---------------------------- '1

SPECIAL SESSION
Governor's Proclamation
Calling Special Session for funding Governor-elect------ --------------- 1



Minority Party caucus election results --------------------------- -------------- 1
SB 1-A by Henderson and others:
Establishes an operating fund for the Governor-elect; Ch. 70-1006 ------- -------------------1-2