Library West reopening update
 Announcing release of Research...
 Jewish literature reading and discussion...

Group Title: Library news : for faculty of the University of Florida
Title: Library news
Full Citation
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00017067/00036
 Material Information
Title: Library news for faculty of the University of Florida
Physical Description: v. : ill. ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: George A. Smathers Libraries
Publisher: The Libraries
Place of Publication: Gainesville Fla
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
periodical   ( marcgt )
General Note: Description based on: Vol. 3, no. 1 (summer 1991); title from caption.
General Note: "A publication of the George A. Smathers Libraries."
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00017067
Volume ID: VID00036
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved, Board of Trustees of the University of Florida
Resource Identifier: aleph - 001927378
oclc - 30684097
notis - AKA3361
lccn - sn 94026904
 Related Items
Preceded by: Library news

Table of Contents
    Library West reopening update
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Announcing release of Research Gateway beta test
        Page 3
    Jewish literature reading and discussion series
        Page 4
Full Text

George A. Smathers Libraries


Library West reopening update

Library West progress
Staff has moved into Library West,
and is working hard to have all facilities,
collections, and services in place for the
beginning of fall semester. The book
move began on June 8 and is progressing
well. Since the building will hold 1.7
million volumes on compact shelving, this
is a large undertaking. The microforms
move is a particular challenge because
all microfilm reels, microfiche, and
microcards are being removed from
their cabinets and re-shelved in specially
designed shelves and cabinets that are
part of the compact shelving system. The
move is scheduled to continue until early
September. The last materials moved will
be the Judaica collection, which is coming

to Library West from its most recent home
in the Education Library.

When will the building
open? What is available?
We hope to open Library West in mid
July. Summer library users will be able
to study in the building and explore its
features and services. Research assistance
and reference service will be available on
the third floor. The video collection will
be available for loan from the circulation
desk on the second floor. Other collection
materials will continue to be retrieved
for pick-up at Marston Science Library
because the book movers will be actively
working in the stacks. Many of the public
access computers will be installed and

available for use. Group study rooms,
along with faculty and graduate studies
will be available for use but will not be
assigned until fall semester.

Retrieval and access
to collections
Until the Library West book moves
are complete, library users will not be
able to go into the book stacks to retrieve
materials for themselves. The libraries will
continue to operate the retrieval service
for all Library West books, journals, and
microforms. Items may be picked up in
the Marston Science Library. Because the
microforms have been packed for moving,
they will not be accessible until early
September. We encourage library users
who need an item in the Library West
microform collection to seek assistance at
a service desk.An alternative form of the
item may be available or we will request
the item through Interlibrary Loan.
(Continued on page 2)

2 New faculty orientation;
Graduate student

3 Research Gateway beta test
Faculty reception

4 Jewish literature reading
and discussion series
Library faculty promotions


Library West (Continued from page 1)

Faculty studies
Library West has 36 individually
assigned faculty study rooms that
are furnished with a desk, chair, and
bookshelf and will provide Internet
access. The assignment period is for one
academic year, beginning at the end of the
first week of classes during fall semester
and ending on the last day of the summer
C semester.Any current University of
Florida faculty member who is in social
science or humanities fields and who is
at the rank of assistant professor or above
may apply for a study. Priority will be
given first to those on sabbatical who are
using the resources of Library West and
second to those at the rank of assistant
professor. The chair of Access Services
makes study assignments, using a lottery
if there are more applicants than studies in
the priority categories.A waiting list will
be maintained so that studies relinquished
early may be reassigned.
Applications are made by submitting
the faculty study room application form
(available as an online form from the
library home page) any time prior to the
first week of fall semester classes.

Graduate studies
Library West has 84 individually
assigned graduate study rooms that
are furnished with a desk, chair and
bookshelf and will provide Internet access.
The assignment period and application
process is the same as faculty studies,
except a graduate study room application
form is used. Currently enrolled graduate
students in the social sciences or
humanities who have passed their general
exam and are writing their doctoral
dissertation can apply and will receive
priority. Master's thesis students may
apply for remaining studies.

Library West technology
Library West will include several new
features that integrate technology with the
facility and its services.Wireless access
will be available throughout the building.
The third floor will house more than 100
public access computers in the information
commons along with an additional 18
enhanced machines with specialized
software in the digital media center. Twenty
laptop computers will be available to check
out from the circulation desk for in-library
use. Traditional microform readers are
being replaced by new digital microform

readers that allow users to digitize
content from microfilm, fiche, or card and
download, print, send to e-mail, etc.
Please note that staff are working
diligently to have the new technology in
place for the beginning of fall semester.
Not all equipment and services will be in
place when the building initially opens.
More details will be included in the next
Library News and on the library Web page.

Library West
telephone numbers
Administration 273-2505
Business Services 273-2555
Circulation Services 273-2525
Collection Management 273-2629
Course Reserves 273-2520
Facilities 273-2575
Human Resources 273-2595
Humanities & Social Sciences Services
Interlibrary Loan 273-2535
Research Assistance Desk 273-2665

NOTE: Telephone numbers for individual
staff members are linked from the staff
directory at the bottom of the library Web
page (http://www.uflib.ufl.edu).
Carol Turner
Director for Public Services

0 00 0 0 0 0 0 0 @O 0 0 0 0 00 aOOO 0 0 0 0 0 00 0 0 00 s .OOOO ... OOO 01

New faculty orientation

A session on the libraries is included in this fall's "Resources
for Success" new faculty orientation. The session will be presented
by John Ingram, director for collections, and Carol Turner,
director for public services. Among the topics included in their
presentation are:
Collections, services, and library contacts
Full-text resources and how to gain easy access
from your desktop 24/7
Using the Research Gateway to search multiple
databases simultaneously and to set up a service
to notify you of new publications
Integrating library resources and services into
your teaching
T10 .hrnr-r cocc nn mill h0 rr-s-1n nn -AToAnn-ir.- A,,-,,,+ 1 A

Libraries to participate in
graduate student orientation

The libraries will have a table display at the 2006-2007 new
graduate student orientation in the Grand Ballroom of the
J. Wayne Reitz Union on August 14.
Last year over 1,500 new graduate students attended the
orientation, providing them an excellent opportunity to obtain
materials and speak with librarians.
With the completed renovation of Library West including
new and expanded graduate student facilities, library staff will
have a chance to introduce students to the new building as well as
provide other information and services to assist in their research.
The table will be located on the second floor lobby area
outside the ballroom from 8:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. that day.

Announcing release of Research Gateway beta test

Smathers Libraries is pleased to
announce the availability of a new
online resource called Research Gateway.
Described as a"one-stop shop" tool,
Research Gateway enables users to search
multiple databases simultaneously using
a single interface. The online tool also
allows users to locate e-journals and other
electronic resources. Research Gateway
currently is accessible by using the search
box displayed at the top of the libraries'
home page (http://www.uflib.ufl.edu).
Research Gateway can save valuable
time during the research process. In the
past, a researcher looking for articles on
a particular topic might have to conduct
searches in four or five databases before
locating satisfactory resources. This
process could be quite time-consuming
and frustrating for users.With Research
Gateway, the researcher can save
valuable time by accessing multiple,
cross-searchable databases with a single
interface.A search need only be entered
once; Research Gateway takes care of
submitting the search query to each of the
databases selected by the user. Results are
retrieved in a matter of seconds, duplicate
records are discarded automatically, and
results are sorted and displayed according
to relevance, date, or some other criteria
selected by the user.
In addition to providing simultaneous
cross-searching capabilities, Research
Gateway allows users to identify and locate

databases, journals and other electronic
resources. When looking for a particular
title (e.g., JSTOR or the library catalog),
users either can locate the resource using
an alphabetical list or by conducting a
keyword search.Additionally, all of the
electronic resources are categorized
according to subject coverage. Once a
database, e-journal, or other resource
has been located, users either can submit
queries to the resource using Research
Gateway or they can open the resource's
native search interface in order to
conduct searches.
A particularly useful and powerful
feature of Research Gateway is the "My
Space" area, where users can save their
article citations and full text documents.
Users also have the ability to save
search queries so that they can conduct
the same searches repeatedly without
having to remember and re-enter the
search parameters. Each time that the
user logs in to Research Gateway, he or
she has full access to all of these saved
resources and queries.
The current beta implementation
of Research Gateway is based on several
months of planning, testing, and
configuration. During the spring semester
usability tests were conducted with a small
group of faculty and students, and the
data gathered allowed for improvement of
the tool prior to its release to the general
university population. Researchers using

Research Gateway in its current beta mode
will have full access to the tool and will be
encouraged to submit qualitative feedback
to the libraries. The libraries are working
to improve Research Gateway, and users
should not be surprised to notice that we
are making modifications to this resource
on a regular basis.
As this is a new resource for the
university community, we are making
a significant effort to provide help and
instruction in its use. Library public
services and instructional activities are
being modified to accommodate Research
Gateway. All of the online help pages
are currently being revised and online
tutorials will explain its use.As with all
library services, librarians and staff are
more than happy to answer your questions
and provide guidance.
The beta test for Research Gateway
will continue throughout the summer
with an expected full release in fall 2006.
For more information, please visit http://

John Nemmers
Descriptive and
Technical Services Archivist,
Special andArea Studies (_cllcctini's

Marilyn Ochoa
Humanities and Social Sciences
Services reference librarian


to c^^^^^^^^^^ jelebrajte ithereopeniingo ibrayes
TuedaAuAs 22,200I 6 2:0 4:0 p m.

inth irt lorstd aea o th etof th fondo

0~irr News- Page 0 S

Jewish literature reading and discussion series

The George A. Smathers Libraries will
sponsor a reading and discussion
series entitled"Let's Talk About It: Jewish
Literature Identity and Imagination"
beginning August 2006. The series is
designed to offer participants an oppor-
tunity to learn about Jewish literature and
culture by reading the best in contem-
porary and classic Jewish literature and
discussing five works in a scholar-led
discussion. The theme of the discussions
will be "A Mind of Her Own: Fathers and
Daughters in a Changing World'" Discus-
sions will take place on Sunday after-
noons from 2:00-4:00 p.m. in the Hillel
House library.
Associate English professor Andrew
Gordon will lead the five-part series. Dr.
Gordon has been a member of the UF fac-
ulty since 1975, teaching American fiction
since 1945, Jewish-American fiction, and
science fiction literature and film.
The Smathers Libraries join a
distinguished list of more than 150

libraries nationwide that have produced
this program over the last two years.
Smathers is the only Florida library to
receive this award in the current round of
Let's Talk About It: Jewish Literature,
a reading and discussion series, has been
made possible through a grant from
Nextbook and the American Library
The libriares would like to thank
the Hillel House at the University of
Florida and the University of Florida
Center for Jewish Studies for co-sponsor-
ing this program.
For more information about this
program or to register, please contact
Chelsea Dinsmore at chedins@uflib.ufl.
edu or (352) 273-0369. The programs are
free and open to the public.
Chelsea Dinsmore
International Documents Librarian

Hmmw~6I *,l~ III
thee r e thefollowng

Auut 27t
Tey h 1 D aiyanb Soe

Library faculty promotions

University of Florida
George A. Smathers Libraries
P.O. Box 117001
Gainesville, FL 32611-7001
(352) 273-2505; Fax: (352) 392-7251
e-mail: carturn@uflib.ufl.edu

Is there another person in your department
who would like a copy of Library News? If so,
please notify us at: bhood@uflib.ufl.edu

Library News Editorial Board
Tatiana Barr
Barbara Gundersen
Carol Kem
Kathryn Kennedy
Cathleen Martyniak
Angela Mott
Marilyn Ochoa
John Nemmers
Carol Turner
Priscilla Williams
Barbara Hood, editor/designer

Michelle Crump, chair of the Smathers Libraries Acquisitions and Licensing
department and Michele Tennant of the Health Science Center Library have been promoted
to university librarians, effective July 1.
Priscilla Williams, head of the Smathers Libraries Authorities and Metadata Quality
unit, has been promoted to the rank of associate university librarian, effective July 1.
Robert Singerman, recently retired chair of the Isser and Rae Price Library of Judaica,
and Frank Di Trolio, recently retired humanities bibliographer, have been granted
Emeritus status.

George A. Smathers Libraries
P.O. Box 117001
Gainesville, FL 32611-7001

An equal opportunity institution
Coverphoto: Music Library

University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs