Catalogue of type invertebrate fossils at the Florida Bureau of Geology ( FGS: Special publication 24 )

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Catalogue of type invertebrate fossils at the Florida Bureau of Geology ( FGS: Special publication 24 )
Physical Description:
32 p. : ; 23 cm.
Language:
English
Creator:
Shaak, Graig D.
Florida -- Bureau of Geology
Publisher:
Bureau of Geology, Division of Resource Management, Florida Dept. of Natural Resources
Place of Publication:
Tallahassee, Fla.
Publication Date:
Copyright Date:
1980

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Fossils -- Catalogs and collections   ( lcsh )
Invertebrates, Fossil -- Type specimens   ( lcsh )
Genre:
Catalogs and collections   ( lcsh )
government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
non-fiction   ( marcgt )

Notes

General Note:
Florida Bureau of Geology special publication number 24
Statement of Responsibility:
by Graig D. Shaak.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:

The author dedicated the work to the public domain by waiving all of his or her rights to the work worldwide under copyright law and all related or neighboring legal rights he or she had in the work, to the extent allowable by law.
Resource Identifier:
ltqf - NOT FOU
notis - ACD9691
alephbibnum - 000394552
oclc - 11573195
lccn - 81621556
oclc - 07338550
System ID:
UF00000463:00001


This item has the following downloads:


Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
        Front Cover 3
        Front Cover 4
    Title Page
        Page i
        Page ii
    Letter of transmittal
        Page iii
        Page iv
    Table of Contents
        Page v
        Page vi
    Introduction
        Page 1
    Protozoa
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
    Mollusca
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
    Arthropoda
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
    Bryozoa
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
    Collecting localities
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
    Back Matter
        Page 33
        Page 34
    Back Cover
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
Full Text











































7
0 21
18
























G ...ZI

-EX/ E LIBPMS .
UNIVEPrSITY of 'FLOPIDA
















. .
I. 7 7












STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
Elton J. Gissendanner, Executive Director

DIVISION OF RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Casey J. Gluckman, Division Director

BUREAU OF GEOLOGY
C.W. Hendry, Jr., Chief






SPECIAL PUBLICATION NO. 24




CATALOGUE OF
TYPE INVERTEBRATE FOSSILS
AT THE
FLORIDA BUREAU OF GEOLOGY

by

Graig D. Shaak

DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL SCIENCES
THE FLORIDA STATE MUSEUM
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA





Published by
BUREAU OF GEOLOGY
DIVISION OF RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES

TALLAHASSEE


















DEPARTMENT
OF
NATURAL RESOURCES



BOB GRAHAM
Governor


GEORGE FIRESTONE
Secretary of State


BILL GUNTER
Treasurer



RALPH D. TURLINGTON
Commissioner of Education


JIM SMITH
Attorney General


GERALD A. LEWIS
Comptroller



DOYLE CONNER
Commissioner ofAgriculture


ELTON J. GISSENDANNER
Executive Director











LETTER OF TRANSMITTAL


Bureau of Geology
Tallahassee

August 15, 1980



Governor Bob Graham, Chairman
Florida Department of Natural Resources
Tallahassee, Florida 32301

Dear Governor Graham:

The Bureau of Geology, Division of Resource Management, Department
of Natural Resources is publishing as its Special Publication No. 24, "Catalogue
of Type Invertebrate Fossils at the Florida Bureau of Geology," by Dr. Graig
Shaak, of the Florida State Museum, Gainesville.

The Bureau of Geology is the depository for type fossils in Florida. This
catalogue is a listing of the Bureau's holdings, and it will be a significant reference
for the geologic community.

Respectfully yours,



C.W. Hendry, Jr., Chief
Bureau of Geology






































































Printed by the
Bureau of Geology
Division of Resource Management
Florida Department of Natural Resources



Tallahassee
1980




iv
















CONTENTS


Acknowledgements ................................


Introduction .........
PROTOZOA..........
Rhizopoda .......
Foraminifera .
MOLLUSCA.........
Gastropoda ......
Bivalvia..........
ARTHROPODA.......

Crustacea. .......
Malacostraca. ..
BRYOZOA ..........
Collecting localities .....


. . . . . . 1
. . . . . . 2
............ 2
. . . . . . 2
.. .......... 15
............ 15
.... ........ 19
............ 21
............ 21
. . . . . . 24
. ......... 25
. . . . . . 28













ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS


I wish to acknowledge the support of the Florida Bureau of Geology,
Tallahassee, and Department of Natural Sciences, Florida State Museum,
Gainesville. Steve Windham and Tom Scott of the Bureau of Geology con-
tributed advice and encouragement. Phoebe Calcott worked endless hours on
compilation and editing of the project as a State Museum volunteer in geo-
logy.





INTRODUCTION

One hundred seventy-eight types including over 500 specimens are in
deposit at the Florida Bureau of Geology, Tallahassee. This catalog includes
only primary types, including holotypes and paratypes. The type collection is
small but contains many significant Cenozoic guide fossils.

The types are arranged by family. Species are listed alphabetically within
each genus. Age determination and stratigraphic occurrence are included when
available. Type localities are referenced by locality number and listed in full
in the collecting localities section.


The Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology is the nomenclatural standard.
Taxonomic references published after the particular Treatise section are
accepted as valid.











PHYLUM PROTOZOA
Class Riizopoda
Subclass Foraminifera
Order Foraminiferida



Suborder Fusulinina
Family Endothyridae


bushnellensis, Cribrospira? Applin & Jordan

Loc. W-61; Paleocene, Cedar Key Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 133, 1945

Suborder Miliolina
Family Alveolinidae


gunteri, Borelis Cole


Loc. W-3; Lower Eocene
FBG. Bull. 19, p. 34, 1941


gunteri, var. floridana Borelis Cole


Loc. W-166; Lower Eocene
FBG. Bull. 19, p. 35, 1941


gunteri, var. floridana Borelis Cole

Loc. W-445; Lower Eocene
FBG. Bull. 19, p. 35, 1941


S-3399 Paratype


S-2825 Holotype
S-2825 A-C
Paratypes


S-2926
S-2826 ACotys



S-1549 Paratype
(paratypic suite)


Family Fischerinidae


kissengenensis, Planispirina? Applin & Jordan
Fischerina new designation

Loc. W-61; Paleocene, Cedar Key Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 138, 1945

Family Miliolidae

avonparkensis, Flintina Applin & Jordan

Loc. W-616; Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 137, 1945


S-3400 Paratype


S-3381 Paratype











chipolensis, Quinqueloculina Cushman & Ponton

Loc. Sample 10; Miocene, Chipola/Alum Bluff Gr.
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 45, 1932

gunteri, Fabularia Applin & Jordon

Loc. W-299; Early Middle Eocene, Lake City Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 137, 1945

incisa, Massilina Cushman & Ponton

Loc. Sample 10; Miocene, Chipola/Alum Bluff Gr.
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 47, 1932

leonensis, Quinqueloculina Applin & Jordan

Loc. W-350; Oligocene, Suwannee Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2); p. 136, 1945

linneiana, var. caloosahatcheensis
Triloculina d'Orbigny

Loc. Station 18; Pliocene, Caloosahatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 6, p. 25, 1931

quadrans, Massilina Cushman & Banton

Loc. Sample 10; Miocene, Chipola/Alum Bluff Gr.
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 47, 1932

quadrilateralis, var. longicostata Triloculina Cushman & Ponton

Loc. Sample 10; Miocene, Chipola/Alum Bluff Gr.
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 53, 1932

sagra, var. miocenica Articulina Cushman & Ponton

Loc. Sample 10; Miocene, Chipola/Alum Bluff Gr.
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 51, 1932

spinata, Massilina Cushman & Ponton

Loc. Sample 10; Miocene, Chipola/Alum Bluff Gr.
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 48, 1932

vaughani, Fabularia Cole & Ponton

Loc. W-72c and W-116; Middle Eocene, Ocala Ls.
Am. Midland Naturalist. 15: p. 140, 1934


S-2273 AC
Paratypes



S-3388 Paratype




S-2277 Paratype




S-3370 Paratype




S-2078





S-2275 B
Paratype



S-2289 Paratype




S-2283 A-C
Paratypes



S-2278
S-2279 Paratypes
S-2280


S-2426 Holotype
S-2426 A I, L,
M Paratypes











Family Nubeculariidae

seminolensis, Spiroloculina Applin & Jordan

Loc. W-337; Upper Eocene, Ocala Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 137, 1945

Family Soritidae

columbiensis, Archaias Applin &Jordan

Loc. W-299; Early Middle Eocene, Lake City Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 141, 1945

coryensis, Spirolina Cole

Loc. W-445; Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 19, p. 33, 1941

Suborder Rotaliina
Family Acervulinidae

chipolensis, Acervulina Cushman & Ponton

Loc. Sample 10; Miocene, Chipola/Alum Bluff Gr.
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 104, 1932


S-3375


S-3386 Paratype




S-1541 Holotype
S-1541 A, B
Paratypes





S-2409 A, B
Paratypes


Family Alabaminidae


nassauensis, Gyroidina Cole

Loc. W-336; Middle Eocene, Lisbon Fm.
FBG. Bull. 26, p. 53, 1944

Family Amphisteginidae

alabamensis, Amphistegina Applin &Jordan

Loc. W-219; Upper Eocene, Ocala Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 145, 1945

chipolensis, Amphistegina Cushman & Ponton

Loc. Sample 10; Miocene, Chipola/Alum Bluff Gr.
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 96, 1932

floridana, Amphistegina Cushman & Ponton

Loc. Sample 7; Miocene, Chipola (Upper)
U. S. G. S. locality 12268
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 96, 1932


S-3002 Cotype


S-3371 Paratype




S-2391 Paratype




S-2390 A -C
Paratype











nassauensis, Amphistegina Applin & Jordan

Loc. W-299; Middle Eocene, Lake City Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 145, 1945

pinarensis, var. cosdeniAmphistegina Applin & Jordan

Loc. W-652; Upper Eocene, Ocala Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 145, 1945

Family Anomalinidae

beta, Anomalina Cole & Ponton

Loc. Station V or VI; Oligocene, Marianna Ls.
FBG. Bull. 5, p. 45, 1930

cosdeni, Anomalina Applin & Jordan

Loc.- W-275; Upper Cretaceous, Taylor beds
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 147, 1945

sholtzensis, Anomalina Cole

Loc. W-166; Upper Cretaceous, Selma Chalk
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 34, 1942


S-3378 Paratype




S-3372 Paratype







S-2050 Holotype




S-3402 Paratype




S-1916 Holotype


Family Asterigerinidae


cedarkeysensis, Asterigerina Cole

Loc. W-166; Upper Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 32, 1942

subacuta, var. floridensis Asterigerina Applin & Jordan

Loc. -W-639; Oligocene, Suwannee Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 144, 1945

Family Bolivinitidae

ariana, Bolivina Cole & Ponton

Loc. Station VIII; Oligocene, Marianna Ls.
FBG. Bull. 5, p. 38,1930

plicatella, Bolivina Cushman

Loc. 1/962; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 46,1930


S-1861 Holotype




S-3366 Paratype







S-2041 Cotype




S-1194 Paratype











plicatella, var. mcra Bolivina Cushman & Ponton

Loc. Sample 29; Miocene, Chipola/Alum Bluff Gr.
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 82, 1932

Family Buliminidae

gracilis, Bulimina Cushman

Loc. 1/950; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 43, 1930

kickapooensis, Bulimina Cole

Loc. W-285; Upper Cretaceous, Selma Chalk
FBG. Bull. 16, p. 45, 1938


S-2366 A -E
Paratypes


S-1178 Paratype
S-1179 Paratype



S-2701 Paratype
S-2705 Paratype


Family Caucasinidae


fitsiformis. Virgulina Cushman
Cassidella- new designation


S-1185 Paratype


Loc. 1/670; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 45, 1930


gunteri, Virgulina Cushman
Cassidella new designation


S-1181 Paratype
S-1182 Paratype


Loc. 1/673; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 44, 1930

miocenica, Virgtlina Cushman & Ponton
Cassidella new designation

Loc. Sample 27, USGS 10658; Miocene, Shoal River
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 81, 1932

Family Cibicididae

cedarkeysensis, Planulina Cole

Loc. W-166; Upper Cretaceous, Selma Chalk
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 35, 1942


waltonensis, Planulina Applin & Jordan

Loc. W-440; Paleocene
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 147, 1945


S-2155 A-F
Paratypes


S-1907 Holotype


S-3398 Paratype











Family Cymbaloporidae

floridana, Gunteria Cushman & Ponton

Loc. W-166; Middle Eocene
Contr. Cushman Lab. Foraminiferal Research 9(2): p. 25 30

Family Discocyclinidae

hannai, Pseudophragmina (Proporocyclina) Cole
S.
Loc. W-336; Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 26, p. 84, 1944

nassauensis, Discocyclina (Astrocyclina) Cole S-2912
thru S-
Loc. W-336; Upper Eocene, Ocala Ls. S-2946
FBG. Bull. 26, p. 79, 1944
S-3000

S-3164
Paratyp

Family Discorbidae

candeiana, var. bullataDiscorbis Cushman & Ponton

Loc. Sample 27; Miocene, Chipola/Alum Bluff Gr.
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 89, 1932

floridana, Valvulineria Cushman

Loc. 1/682; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 54, 1930

gladysae, Discorbis Cole

Loc. Station 6; Pleistocene, Anastasia Fm.
FBG. Bull. 6, p. 47, 1931

inornatus, Discorbis Cole

Loc. W-166 (Holotype); Upper Middle Eocene
Loc. W355 (Paratype); Upper Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 30, 1942

pontoni, Pulvinulinella Cushman
Epistominella new designation

Loc. 1/682; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 57, 1930


S-1078 Paratype


S-3001 Cotype
3074 S-3085 Para-
types


thru S-2915, S-2923
2925, S-2925A, S-2929,
S-2947 Paratypes

Cotypes

,S-3181, S-3187
,es



S-2379 Paratype




S-1211-S-1214
Paratypes



S-2131 Cotype




S-1865 Holotype
S-1924 Paratype




S-1229
S-1230 Paratypes










Family Elphidiidae


gunteri, Elphidium Cole

Loc. Station 21; Pliocene, Caloosahatchee Fm.
FBG. Bull. 6, p. 34, 1931

leonensis. Elphidium Applin & Jordan

Loc. W-350; Oligocene, Suwannee Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 139, 1945

Family Eponididae

gunteri, Eponides Cole

Loc. -W-166 (S-1863 & S-1863A); Upper Middle Eocene
Loc.-W-355(S-1925 & S-1930); Upper Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 20,.p. 31, 1942

mansfieldi, Eponides Cushman

Loc. 1/948; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 54, 1930

waltonensis, Eponides Applin & Jordan


S-2103 Holotype
& Paratype



S-3367 Paratype


S-1863 Holotype
S-1863A Paratype
S-1925 Paratype
S-1930 Paratype


S-1215 thru 1218
Paratypes



S-3393 Paratype


Loc. -W-148; Paleocene
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 142, 1945

Family Glandulinidae


bidens, Ellipsolagena Cushman
Fissurina new designation


S-1206 Paratype


Loc. 1/682; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 50, 1930

Family Lepidocyclinidae

ariana, Lepidocyclina Cole & Ponton

Loc. -W-19; Eocene
Am. Midland Naturalist 15(2): p. 142, 1934

cedarkeysensis, Lepidocyclina (Pliolepidina) Cole

Loc. -W-166; Upper Middle Eocene
Loc. -W-355 (S-1928); Upper Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 43, 1942


S-2425 Cotype


S-1869 A-F Paratypes
S-1871 Holotype
S-1871 A-D Paratypes
S-1928 Paratype










gigas, var. duncanensis Lepidocylcina Cole

Loc. Old Quarry near Duncan Church, Washington Co.,Fla4
Oligocene, Glendon Ls.
J. Paleontol. 8(1) p. 27, 1934

leonensis, Lepidocyclina (Nephrolepidina) Cole

Loc. -W-95; Oligocene, Suwannee Ls.
FBG. Bull. 28, p. 32, 1945

sanfernandensis, var. tallahasseensis Lepidocyclina
(Nephrolepidina) Cole

Loc. -W-45 3; Upper Eocene
FBG. Bull. 28, p. 34, 1945

suwanneesis, Lepidocyclina (Nephrolepidina) Cole

Loc. W-453 (S-3007 & S-3008);
Loc. -W-95 (S-4180, 4183, 4184, 4189, 4190, 4192);
Oligocene; Suwannee Ls.
FBG. Bull. 28, p. 39, 1945


S-2431 A -C
Cotype




S-4163 Paratype
S-4164 thru S-4167
Paratypes
S-3009 Cotype

S-3010 A&B Paratypes
S-3011 Cotypes
S-4246 thru S-4259
Paratypes


S-3007 Holotype
S-3008 Paratype
S-4180 thru S-4192
Paratypes


Family Loxostomidae


gunteri, Loxostomum Cushman

Loc. -1/950; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 47, 1930


S-1195 Paratype


Family Miogypsinidae


gunteri, Miogypsina Cole

Loc. -W-288; Upper Oligocene, Suwannee Ls.
FBG. Bull. 16, p. 42, 1938

intermedia, Miogypsina Drooger

Loc. W-2; Oligocene, Suwannee Ls.
Drooger, Study of American Miogypsinidae. p. 35-36


S-2495 thru S-2497
S-2499 Paratypes
S-2500 & S-2501
Cotypes

S-3813, S-3814
Paratypes











Family Nodosariidae

arenata, Pseudarcella Cushman

Loc. 1/673; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 15, 1930

crassa, var. mariannensis Lenticulina Cole & Ponton

Loc. Station VIII; Oligocene, Marianna Ls.
FBG. Bull. 5, p. 30, 1930


S-1128 Paratypes




S-2028 Cotype


Family Nonionidae


glabrella, Nonion Cushman

Loc. 1/958; Miocene, Choctawhatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 4, p. 38, 1930

leonensis, Nonionella Applin & Jordan

Loc. W-592; Oligocene, Suwannee Ls.
J. PaleontoL 19(2): p. 138, 1945

pseudoauris, Nonionella Cole

Loc. Station 21; Pliocene, Caloosahatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 6, P. 32, 1931


Family Nummulitidae

cosdeni, Operculina (Sulcoperculina) Applin & Jordan
Nummulites objective synonym

Loc. W-901; Upper Cretaceous, Lawson Ls.
J. PaleontoL 19(2): p. 140, 1945

dia, Operculinella Cole & Ponton
Nummulites objective synonym

Loc. -Station 1; Oligocene, Marianna Ls.
FBG. Bull. 5, p. 37, 1930

gravelli, Operculinoides Cole
Nummulites- objective synonym

Loc. -W-336; Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 26, p. 44, 1944


S-1162 Holotype




S-3368 Paratype




S-2099 Holotype








S- 3404 Paratype





S-2039 A-D
Cotypes




S-3003 A Cotype
S-3068 thru
S-3073 Paratype











nassauensis, Operculinoides Cole
Nummulites objective synonym

Loc. -W-336; Oligocene
FBG. Bull. 26, p. 47, 1944

nassauensis, Miscellanea Applin & Jordan

Loc. -W-336; Lower Eocene, Oldsmar Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p.129, 1945

Family Orbitoididae

floridensis, Lepidorbitoides (Lepidorbitoides) Cole

Loc. -W-355; Upper Cretaceous, Selma Chalk
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 37, 1942


S-2900 thru
S-2911; S-2922
Paratypes
S-2005 Cotype


S-3390
S-3391 Paratypes





S-1957
S-1957A
Cotypes


Family Planorbulinidae


floridensis, Linderina Cole

Loc. -W-166 (S-1878); Eocene
Loc. -W-355 (the rest);
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 36, 1942




Family Polymorphinidae


floridana, Sigmomorphina Cole

Loc. -W-166; Upper Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 26, 1942


Family Rotaliidae

avonparkensis, Rotalia Applin & Jordan

Loc. -W-696; Late Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 142, 1945

caloosahatcheensis, Rotalia Cole

Loc. Station 18; Pliocene, Caloosahatchee Marl
FBG. Bull. 6, p. 51, 1931


S-1878 Paratype
S-1931
S-1931 A-C
Paratypes
S-1936
S-1936 A Cotypes
S-1937 & S-1938
S-1938 A, B
Paratypes


S-1926 Paratype
S-1866 Holotype


S-3382 Paratype




S-2139 Cotype











cushmani, Lockhartia Applin & Jordan

Loc. -W-3; Eocene, Lake City/Oldsmar Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p.143, 1945

cushmani, Rotalia Applin & Jordan

Loc. -W-601; Upper Eocene, Ocala Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 143, 1945

Family Siphoninidae


nassauensis, Siphonina Cole

Loc. -W-336; Oligocene
FBG. Bull. 26, p.54, 1944


S-3389 Paratype




S-3376 Paratype


S-3006 Cotype


Suborder Textulariina
Family Ataxophragmiidae


avonparkensis, Valvulina Applin & Jordan

Loc. -W-527; Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 134, 1945

cushmani Cribrobulimina Applin & Jordan

Loc. W-104; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 134, 1945

floridana, Clavulina Cole

Loc. -W-166; Lower Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 17, 1942

floridana, Cribrobulimina Cole

Loc. -W-166; Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 17, 1942

floridana, Pseudochrysalidina Cole

Loc. -W-445; Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 19, p. 36, 1941

floridana, Valvulina Cole

Loc. -W-448; Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 19, p. 21, 1941


S-3383 Paratype




S-3379 Paratype




S-1885 Holotype
S-1885 A Para-
type


S-1873 Holotype
S-1862 Paratype



S-1538 A-D
Paratypes
S-1538 Holotype


S-1579 Paratype
S-1582 Holotype
S-1582A Para-
type











gunteri, Discorinopsis Cole

Loc.-W-445 (S-1510,1537, 1540, 1540A);
Oligocene
Loc.-W-448 (S-1578,1581, 1581A); Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull: 19, p. 36, 1941

intermedia, Valvulina Applin & Jordan

Loc. -W-527; Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 134, 1945

minute, Valvulammina Applin & Jordan

Loc. -W-527; Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 135, 1945

nassauensis, Valvulammina Applin & Jordan

Loc. -W-336; Paleocene, Cedar Key Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 135, 1945

oxycona, var. floridana Marssonella (Ruess) Applin & Jordan
Dorothia new designation

Loc. -W-148; Paleocene
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 135, 1945

Family Lituolidae

waters, Cyclammia Applin & Jordan

Loc. -W-697; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
J. Paleontol. 19(2): p. 133, 1945

Family Pavonitinidae

elegans, Lituonella Cole

Loc. -W-166; Lower Middle Eocene
Loc. -W-355 (S-1940); Lower Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 19, 1942

elongata, Coskinolina Cole

Loc. -W-166; Lower Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 20, p. 20, 1942


S-1510, 1537,
1540, 1540A 1578
Paratypes
S-1581 Holotype
S-1581A Para-
type

S-3385 Paratype




S-3384 Paratype




S-3401 Paratype




S-3397 Paratype








S-3380 Paratype







S-1883, 1887
Cotypes
S-1887 A-C
Paratypes
S-1940 Paratype

S-1882, 1888
Cotypes
S-1882 A & B,
1884, 1884 A,
1888 A -F, 1891,
1941, 1942 Para-
types











floridana, Coskinolina Cole

Loc. -W-445; Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 19, p. 24, 1941


floridana, Lituonella Cole

Loc.-W-445(S-1532, 1545, 1545A); Middle Eocene
Loc.-W-448(S-1590, 1590 A,B); Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull. 19, p. 23,1941
Family Textulariidae


coryensis, Textularia Cole


Loc. -W-455; Middle Eocene
FBG. Bull., 19, p. 21, 1941


floridana; Bigenerina Cushman & Ponton


S-1508, 1508 A-
B, 1511,1543 B,C,
1544,1544 D-,
1586, 1586 AB,
1589, 1589 A-E
Paratypes
S-1543 Cotype

S-1532,1545,
1545 A-D, 1950
A B Paratypes
S-1590 Cotype



S-1533 Holotype
S-1533 A Para-
type


S-2265 Paratype


Loc. Sample 28; Miocene, Shoal River Fm/Alum Bluff Gr.
U.S.G.S. 10608
FBG. Bull. 9, p. 42, 1932











PHYLUM MOLLUSCA


Class Gastropoda

Order Archaeogastropoda
Family Turbinidae


avonensis, Tectariopsis? Palmer

Loc. -L-73; Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 12, 1953


withlacoochensis, Astraea Palmer

Loc. -L-135; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 12, 1953


1-7391 Holotype
(Plastotype)
1-7392-7394
Paratypes
(Plastotypes)

1-7395 Holotype
(Plastotype)


Family Cylichnidae


richardsi, Scaphander Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 40, 1953


1-7635 Holotype
1-7636-1-7639
Paratypes


Order Mesogastropoda
Family Ampullospiridae


brucei, Pseudocrommium Palmer

Loc. -L-139, L-135, C-11 (1-7430 -1-7432,1-7640);
-L-93 (1-7429); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 27, 1953

citrinensis, Ampullinopsis Palmer

Loc. -C-11 (1-7434); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm
Loc. -L-139 (1-7435); Eocene, Moodys BranchFm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 26, 1953

occiduum, Pseudocrommium Palmer

Loc. -L-76, Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 35,p. 28, 1953

Family Fasciolariidae

gunteri, Pappillina Palmer

Loc. -L-93, Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 30, 1953


1-7429 Holotype
1-7430-1-7432
1-7640 Paratypes



1-7434 Holotype
1-7435 Paratype




1-7433 Holotype


1-7645 Holotype
1-7646-1-7649
Paratypes











Family Hipponicidae


floridanus, Hipponix Palmer


Loc. -L-73 (1-7419 1-7421); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
Loc. -L-93 (1-7418); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 22, 1953


I-7418 Holotype
1-7419 -1-7421
Paratypes


Family Mitridae


conradi, Lapparia Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 32, 1953


1-7611 Holotype
1-7612,1-7613
Paratypes


Family Olividae


inglisia, Agaronia Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 31, 1953

poinciana, Olivella (Callianax) Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 31, 1953


1-7604 Holotype
1-7605,1-7606
Paratypes


1-7607 Holotype
1-7608 Paratype


Family Potamididae


advena, Batillaria Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 16, 1953

americana, Bellatara Palmer

Loc. -L-93 (1-7407); Eocene, Moodys BranchFm.
Loc. -L-76 (1-7408 1-7410); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 18, 1953

citrana, Bellatara Palmer

Loc.-C-11 (1-7412); Eocene, Moodys BranchFm.
Loc.-L-118, L-76; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 18, 1953


1-7405 Holotype
1-7406 Paratype



1-7407 Holotype
1-7408-1-7410
Paratypes



1-7412 Holotype
1-7411,1-7413
Paratypes
(all Plastotypes)











clarki, Pseudoaluca Palmer


Loc. -L-93, C-11; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 21, 1953


floridana, Bellatara Palmer

Loc. -L-118 (1-7415 7417); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
Loc. -L-135 (1-7414); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 19, 1953


1-7414 Holotype
(Plastotype)
1-7415 -7417
Paratypes


Family Strombidae


belemnitum, Terebellum (Seraphs) Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys BranchFm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 26, 1953

floridana, Laevella Palmer

Loc. -C-11 (1-7437,1-7438); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
Loc. -L-93 (1-7436); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 24, 1953


1-7642 Holotype
1-7643 Paratype



1-7436 Holotype
1-7437,1-7438
Paratypes


Family Turridae


floridana, Pseudotoma Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 39, 1953


1-7632 Holotype
1-7633 Paratype


Family Turritellidae

fischeri, Turritella Palmer 1-7399 Holotype
1-7400 1-7403
Loc.-L-135 (1-7400 7403); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm. Paratypes
Loc. -L-93 (1-7399); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 14, 1953

Family Volutidae


arangia, Athleta Palmer

Loc. -C-11 (1-7618,1-7619), Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
Loc. -L-93 (1-7617); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 34, 1953


1-7617 Holotype
1-7618,1-7619
Paratypes


1-7641 Holotype







citrusensis, Lyria Palmer

Loc. -C-11; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 38, 1953

eocenica, Lyria pycnopleura Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 38, 1953

cocenica, Sycospira Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 36, 1953

levensis, Voluticella Palmer

Loc. -VL-187 (1-7626 I-7628); Eocene; Moodys
Branch Fm.
Loc. -L-93 (1-7625); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.

obsoleta, Caricella Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 36, 1953

vernoni, Eovasum Palmer

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 33, 1953


1-7629 Holotype
(Plastotype)



1-7630 Holotype
1-7631 Paratype



1-7620 Holotype
1-7621 Paratype



1-7625 Holotype
1-7626 1-7628
Paratypes



1-7622 Holotype
1-7623,1-7624
Paratypes


1-7614 Holotype
1-7615,1-7616
Paratypes


Family Xenophoridae


1-7428 Holotype


grayi, Tugurium Palmer

Loc. -C- 1; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 23, 1953









Class Bivalvia

Order Arcoida
Family Arcidae


inglisia, Barbatia? Richards

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 44,1953

palmerae, Barbatia Richards

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 44,1953


1-7550 Holotype




1-7551 Holotype


Order Veneroida
Family Cardiidae


avonum, Cardium Richards

Loc. -L-76; Eocene, Avon Park Ls,
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 53, 1953

levyi, Cardium (Dinocardium) Richards

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 51,195 3

protoaliculum, Cardium (Trigoniocardium) Richards

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 52, 1953

Family Carditidae

withlacoochensis, Venericardia Richards

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 47, 1953

Family Crassatellidae

inglisia, Crassatella Richards

Loc. -L-93, L-135, VL-187, L-92 (no designation for
type); Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 46, 1953


1-7575 Holotype
(Plastotype)



1-7568 Holotype




1-7572 Holotype
1-7571,1-7573
Paratypes




1-7539 Holotype


1-7541 Holotype
1-7542 Paratype


Family Fimbriidae


1-7558 Holotype
(Plastotype)


olssoni, Fimbria Richards

Loc. -L-118A; Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 51, 1953












vernoni, Fimbria Richards

Loc. -L-93, L-139; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 50, 1953

Family Glossidae

gunteri, Blagraveia? Richards

Loc. -L-93; C-11; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 54, 1953

Family Lucinidae

robertsi, Divaricella Richards

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 49, 1953


1-7556 Holotype
(Plasotype)

1-7557 Paratype



1-7579 Holotype
1-7580 Type Lot





1-7567 Holotype











PHYLUM ARTHROPODA
Class Crustacea
Order Podocopida
Suborder Platycopina

Family Cytherellidae


floridana, Cytherelloidea Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull 34, p. 3, 1951

lebanonensis, Cytherella Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 3, 1951


vernoni, Cytherelloidea Sexton


S-3248, S-3249
Cotypes



S-3247 Holotype


S-3699 Paratype


Loc. NE 1/4, NE 1/4 Sec. 20, TIN, R16W, Washington County,
Florida; Miocene, Chipola Fm.
J. Paleontol. 25(6): p. 814, 1951

Suborder Podocopina
Family Bairdiidae


levyensis, Bairdoppilata Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon ParkLs.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 4, 1951

vernoni, Bairdoppilata Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 5, 1951


S-3250, S-3251
Cotypes



S-3252, S-3253
Cotypes


Family Brachycytheridae


lebanonensis, Brachycythere Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 10, 1951

Family Cytherettidae

infirma, Cytheretta Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 10, 1951


S-3274.S-3275,
S-3276 Cotypes


S-3271 Holotype
S-3272, S-3273
Paratypes










Family Cytherideidae

lebanonensis, Clithrocytheridea Howe S-3257 &
S-3258
Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls. Cotypes
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 6, 1951

margodentata, Aulocytheridea Howe S-3259 -
S-3263
Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls. Cotypes
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 8, 1951

sagittaria, Clithrocytheridea Howe S-3254-
S-3256
Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls. Cotypes
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 5, 1951

Family Cytheruridae

scorpiona, Paracytheridae Howe S-3264 -
S-3266
Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon ParkLs. Cotypes
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 8, 1951

scorpiona, var. permutata Paracytheridae Howe S-3267
Holotype
Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon ParkLs.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 9, 1951

vernoni, Paracytheridea Howe S-3268-
S-3270
Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls. Cotypes
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 9, 1951


Family Hemicytheridae

aleatoria, Hemicythere Howe S-3294 &
S-3295
Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls. Cotypes
FBG. Bull 34, p. 15, 1951

aquaplanus, Nephokinkos Howe S-3277 -
S-3279
Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls. Cotypes
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 12, 1951

attenuata, Urocythere Howe S-3299-
S-3201
Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls. Cotypes
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 17, 1951











bellula, Hemicythere Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 14, 1951

cribraria, Hemicythere Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 14, 1951

lemniscata, Hemicythere Howe

Loc. -L-118; Eocene, AvonLs.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 16, 1951

lienosa, Hemicythere Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 13, 1951

mota, Hemicythere Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 15, 1951

phrygionia, Hemicythere Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 12, 1951


S-3289, S3290
S-3329 Cotypes



S-3286- S-3288
Cotypes



S-3296-S-3298
Cotypes



S-3283- S-3285
Cotypes



S-3291 -S-3293
Cotypes



S-3280 S-3282
Cotypes


Family Trachyleberididae


bialata, Cythereis? Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 29, 1951

delumbata, Occultocythereis Howe

Loc. -L-118; Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 20, 1951

echinata, Henryhowella Puri

Loc. -1; Upper Eocene
J. of Paleontol. 30(2): p. 275, 1956

hornotina, Hirsutocythere Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 22, 1951


S-3320 S-3322
Cotypes



S-3306, S-3307
Cotypes



S-5001
Holotype



S-3308 -
S-3311
Cotypes











lebanonensis, Cythereis? Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 27, 1951

lebanonensis, Leniocythere Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 23, 1951

scutulata, Cythereis Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 26, 1951

spissa, Spongicythere Howe

Loc. -L-118; Middle Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 18, 1951

Family Xestoleberididae


copiosa, Xestoleberis Howe


Loc. -L-118; Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 31, 1951

gunteri, Xestoleberis Howe

Loc. -L- 118; Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
FBG. Bull. 34, p. 30, 1951


S-3317-
S-3319
Cotypes


S-3312, S-3313
Cotypes



S-3314 -
S-3316
Cotypes


S-3302 -
S-3305
Cotypes


S-3323 -S-3325
Cotypes



S-3326 -S-3328
Cotypes


Family Uncertain


plueurata, Climacoidea Puri

Loc. 4; Pliocene
J. of Paleontol. 30(2), p. 276, 1956


S-5002 Syntype


SUBCLASS MALACOSTRACA
ORDER DECAPODA
FAMILY CALLIANASSIDAE


inglisestris, Callianassa Roberts

Loc. -L-93; Eocene, Moodys Branch Fm.
FBG. Bull. 35, p. 64, 1953
Family Xantlhidae
floridana. Ocalina Rathbun

Loq. -Levy County; Eocene, Ocala Fm..
Proc. USNM, V. 75, art. 15, p. 1-4


1-7590 Holotype
1-7591 1-7594
Paratypes



1-2300,1-2301,
1-2214,1-1460
Paratypes











PHYLUM BRYOZOA
Order Cheilostomata
Suborder Acanthostega

Family Cribrilinidae


incrustans. Metracolposa Cheetham


Loc. -FH-5; Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 60,1963

Suborder Anasca

Family Calpensiidae

puriiDibunostoma Cheetham

Loc.-FLe- 43(S-5359); Eocene, InglisLs.
FA-1(S-5360); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91,p. 53,1963

vernoni, Poricellaria Cheetham

Loc. -FG-1-Holotype, Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
FA-1(S-5357); Eocene, Williston Ls.
FLe-43(S-5358); Eocene, Inglis Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 52, 1963

lebanonense, Poropeltarion Cheetham

Loc. -FLe-35, Eocene, Avon Park Ls.
GS.A. Mem. 91, p. 50, 1963

newelli. Poropeltarion Cheetham

Loc. -FLe-12(S-5354); Eocene, Williston Ls.
FLe-42(S-5355); Eocene, Inglis Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91,p. 51, 1963

Family Farciminariidae

oscitansNellia Cheetham

Loc. -FLe-10(S-5373); Eocene, Williston Ls.
FLe-41(S-5374); Eocene, Inglis Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 60,1963


S-5375 Holotype


S-5359 Holotype
S-5360 Paratype




S-5356 Holotype
S-5357,S-5358
Paratypes




S-5352 Holotype
S-5353 Paratype



S-5354 Holotype
S- 5355 Paratype


S-5 373 Holotype
S-5374 Paratype


Family Hincksinidae


bilaminaria. Hincksina Cheetham

Loc. -FJ-6(S-5346); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
FJ-5(S-5357); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 45, 1963


S-5346 Holotype
S-5 347 Paratype











Family Steginoporellidae

cellariiformis, Steginoporella Cheetham

Loc. -FA-1(S-5367); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
FMr-2(S-5368); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 57, 1963

hexagonalis, Steginoporella Cheetham

Loc. -FLe-43; Eocene, Inglis Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 56, 1963

Family Thalamoporellidae

ocalana, Thalamoporella Cheetham

Loc. -FC-25(S-5370); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
FMd-1(S-5371); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 58, 1963

Suborder Ascophora
Family Cheiloporainidae

bellensis, Cheiloporina Cheetham

Loc. -FG-1; Eocene, Crystal River 'Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 70,1963

obesa, Tetraplaria Cheetham

Loc. -FJ-11(S-5397); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
FJ-10(S-5398); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 72,1963

petila, Tetraplaria Cheetham

Loc. -FLe-18(S-5394); Eocene, Williston Ls.
FA-1(S-5395); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
FLe-43(S-5396); Eocene, Inglis Ls.
G.S.A.Mem.91,p.71,1963


S-5367 Holotype
S-5368 Paratype




S-5366 Holotype






S-5370 Holotype
S-5371 Paratype







S-5393 Holotype




S-5397 Holotype
S-5398 Paratype




S-5394 Holotype
S-5 395, S-5 396
Paratypes


Family Exochellidae


irregularis, Didymosella Cheetham

Loc. FLe-42(S-5383); Eocene,Inglis Ls.
FG-1(S-5384); Eocene, Williston Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 66,1963


S-5 383 Holotype
S-5384 Paratype










Family Phylactelliporidae

willistonensis, Pleurolyrula Cheetham

Loc. -FLe-18; Eocene, Williston Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 73,1963

Family Schizoporellidae

.gunteri, Schizoporella Cheetham

Loc. -FJ-a(S-5376); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
FJ-4(S-5377); Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 62,1963

Family Smillinidae

incrustans, Plagiosmittia Cheetham

Loc. -FC-24; Eocene, Crystal River Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 67,1963

Family Tubucellaridae

congesta, Tubucellaria Cheetham

Loc. -FLe-43(S-5 387); Eocene, Inglis Ls.
FLe-33(S-5388); Eocene, Inglis Ls.
FLe-10(S-5 389); Eocene, Inglis Ls.
G.S.A. Mem. 91, p. 68,1963


S-5400 Holotype






S-5376 Holotype
S-5377 Paratype


S-5 386 Holotype






S-5387 Holotype
S-5388, S-5389
Paratypes









COLLECTING LOCALITIES


FA-1 Newberry Corporation quarry about 4 miles north of Newberry, Florida.
NW 1/4, Sec. 24, T9S, R17E.

FC-24 Chassahowitzka Springs, Florida. SW 1/4, Sec. 25,T20S, R17E.

FC-25 Limestone pit, NW 1/4, Sec. 36, T20S, R18E, Florida.

FG-1 Old quarry about 11/2 miles northwest of Bell, Florida. NW 1/4, Section 23,
T8S, R14E.

FJ-4 Abandoned quarry, SE 1/4, Sec. 13, T6N, R12W. Florida.

FJ-5 Abandoned quarry, NE 1/4, Sec. 32, T6N, R11W. Florida.

FJ-6 Old Jacob's quarry, SE 1/4, Sec. 32, T6N, R11W. Florida.

FJ-9 Marianna Lime Products Company quarry, center Sec. 23, T5N, R11W,Florida.

FJ-10 Caverns State Park well, SW 1/4, Sec. 27, T5N, R10W. Florida.

FJ-11 Florida Public Utilities Company well, SE1/4, Sec. 3, T4N, R10W. Florida.

FLe-4 Pit, NW 1/4, Sec. 5, T17S, R16E, Florida.

FLe-10 Sink, NE corner, Sec. 30, T11S, R15E, Florida.

FLe-12 Pit dug for gas tank, NE 1/4, Sec. 1, T12S, R14E, Florida.

FLe-18 Road cut, NW 1/4, Sec. 34, T12S, R18E, Florida.

FLe-33 Sinks, NE 1/4, Sec. 2, T16S, R15E, Florida.

FLe-35 Sink, SW 1/4, Sec. 7, T16S, R17E, Florida.

FLe-42 Pit, NW 1/4, Sec. 3, T17S, R16E. Florida.

FLe-43 Stream, SE 1/4, Sec. 1, T17S, R16E. Florida.

FMd-1 U.S.Army, Corps of Engineers, Trans-Florida Canal, Route 7A, Hole 7,
Sec. 22, T2S, R10E. Florida.

FMr- 2 Kendrick pit of Cummer Lime and Manufacturing Company, center
Sec. 24, T14S, R21E. Florida.

I/ 670 Choctawhatchee Marl of lower bed at Alum Bluff on the Apalachicola
River, Liberty County, Florida.

I/ 673 E. Gomillion's Place, Red Bay, Walton County, Florida.

I/ 682 Choctawhatchee Marl of Bryant Scott's farm, 1/4 mile above mouth of
branch entering Econfina Creek near bridge at Econfina, Bay County, Florida.











/ 948 John Anderson farm, 3/4 mile east of Red Bay, Walton County, Florida.

1/950 Choctawhatchee Marl, E. Gomillion's Place, 1/2 mile east of Red Bay and
about 1/5 mile from the Gomillion residence, Walton County, Florida.

1/ 958 Old Coes Mill about 11/2 miles NW of Hosford, Liberty County, Florida.

I/ 962 Choctawhatchee Marl, from cut in road leading to Watson's Landing,
Apalachicola River, Liberty County, Florida.

C-11 Boulders thrown out of a pit of the Dunnellon Phosphate Mining Company
located in the southwest quarter of the southeast quarter of Sec. 10, T18S,
R19E. Florida.

L-73 Dredged channel of the Waccassassa River in the southwest quarter of southwest
quarter of Sec. 8, T14S, R16E, below the bridge on State Road 55, Levy County,
Florida.

L-76 Exposed as ledges in the timber road in the northwest corner of the southwest
quarter of Sec. 14, T14S, R15E, Levy County, Florida.

L-93 A road metal pit 2.9 miles south of the north limits of the town of Gulf
Hammock, west-southwest of State Road 55 in the southwest quarter of
Sec. 34, T14S,R16E. Florida.

L-118 (M-1873A) The New Lebanon dolomite pit located in the southwest quarter
northeast quarter of Sec. 12, T16S, R16E, Levy County, Florida.

L-135 One-eighth mile below the Florida Power Corporation Plant at Inglis, Florida,
on the right bank of the Withlacoochee River in the southeast quarter of the
northwest quarter of Sec. 3, T17S,R16E.

L-139 An extensive exposure along the Withlacoochee River at the dam of the Florida
Power Corporation in the southwest quarter, southwest quarter of Sec. 8, T17S,
R17E.Florida.

Location- NE 1/4, NE 1/4, Sec. 20, TIN, R16W, Washington County, Florida.

Loc-1 Cooper Marl, Tunnel of City of Charleston, 10 miles north of Charleston,
South Carolina. Sample from 50 feet below the surface.

Loc-4 Labelle Chamber of Commerce Picnic Grounds, about 2 miles southwest of
courthouse, Labelle, Hendry County, Florida. Sample from bank of
Caloosahatchee River, three feet above river level.

Loc-219 Escambia Oil and Gas, State Line Land and Lumber Co. No. 1, Escambia
County, Alabama.

Sample
No. 7 U.S.G.S. 12268: upper zone of the Chipola Formation, bed of Econfima
Creek, Bryant Scott's farm, Sec. 28, T2N, R12W, Bay County, Florida.

Sample
No. 10 Tenmile Creek, 1/2 mile below bridge on Marianna-Clarksville road, 22 miles
south of Marianna in Calhoun County, Florida.









Sample
No. 27 U.S.G.S. 10660 Lower most shell bed toward lower end of Alum Bluff on
east bank of the Apalachicola River about 4 miles north of Bristol, Liberty
County, Florida.

Sample
No. 28 U.S.G.S. 10608 White's Creek-Gully south of road and east of bridge
over creek on Eucheeanna Knoxhill road, 1 mile west of Valley Church,
Walton County, Florida.

Sample
No. 29 U.S.G.S. 10659. Oak Grove sand from Tanner's Mill, 4 miles southwest of
Laurel Hill, Okaloosa County, Florida.

Sample
No. 31 U.S.G.S. 10658. Shell Bluff on Shoal River, about 5 miles north of
Mossyhead, Walton County, Florida.

Station
No. I Quarry of R. D. Daffin, Marianna, Quarry about 100 feet south of road
leading from old wagon bridge over Chipola River just east of Marianna,
and about 100 yards west of the bridge, Florida.

Station
No. V Quarry of M.A. Spate, 1 1/2 miles north of Cottondale, Florida.

Station
No. VI Quarry of B.B. Jordon, Jr., about 3/4 mile northeast of Cottondale, Florida.

Station
No. VIII Small "Chimney Rock" quarry on east side of Marianna Greenwood Road,
11/2 miles northeast of junction of this road with State Road No. 1, which
junction is about 100 yards east of new highway bridge over Chipola River,
just east of Marianna, Florida.

Station
No. 6 From shell bed exposed in a drainage canal just south of Bradenton,
Manatee County, Florida.

Station
No. 18 On left bank of the Caloosahatchee River, at Ayer's Landing, 5 miles
down river from LaBelle, Hendry County, Florida.

Station
No. 21 City Marl pit, Orange County, Florida

W-2 900; cut in Florida East Coast Railroad water well at Marathon, Sec. 9, T66S,
R32E, Monroe County, Florida.

W-3 Dundee Petroleum Co., "Bushnell Well", Sec. 36, T20S, R22E, Sumter
County, Florida.

W-19 Southern States Oil Corporation well, about one and a half miles north
of Monticello, Sec. 17, T2N, R5E, Jefferson County, Florida.






W-61 Pioneer Oil Co., Hecksher-Yarnell No. 1, "Kissengen Springs Well",
Polk County, Florida.

W-72c Gibbs Dry Dock Co., South Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida

W-95 Dale Mabry Field water well "B", Florida.

W-104 R. 0. Couch Well, Brevard County, Florida.

W-116 Near Jacksonville, Sec. 15, T2S, R25E owned by Mr. J. L. Quattlebaum, Florida.

W-148 Oil City Corp., Walton Land & Timber Co., No. 1, Walton County, Florida.

W-166 Suwannee Petroleum Corp. Sholtz No. 1, Florida.

W-275 Oil Dev. Co. of Florida "South Lake Well" J. Ray Arnold farm, Lake
County, Florida.

W-285 Branch of Kickapoo Creek 1200 ft. south of public road, 1.8 miles northwest
of Annona, Red River County, Texas.

W-288 Port St. Joe Well, T3, Florida.

W-299 City of Lake City well No. 1, Alligator Lake, Columbia County, Florida.

W-336 St. Marys River Oil Corp., Hilliard Turpentine Co., No. 1, Nassau County, Florida.

W-337 Frank L. Woodruff well, 9 miles west of Lake Monroe, Seminole County, Florida.

W-350 Federal Correctional Inst. well No. 1., Leon County, Florida.

W-355 Florida Oil Discovery Company's, Cedar Keys No. 2., Florida.

W-440 Brown Ravlin, Phillips well No. 1 ,Sec. 14, T3S, R1E, Wakulla County, Florida.

W-445 Peninsular Oil and Refining Company's J. W. Cory No. 1, Florida.

W-448 United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners Power House well No. 2, Florida.

W-453 City of Tallahassee water well, Florida.

W-527 Florida Public Service Co., No. 1, west Robinson St., at gas plant, Orlando,
Orange County, Florida.

W-592 C. Poucher well, Hardee County, Florida.

W-601 U. S. ArmyAir Base, 2 miles east of Orlando, Orange County, Florida.

W-616 International Fruit Corp. well No. 1, Lucerne Park, Polk County, Florida.

W-639 International Mineral and Chemical Corp. well, Polk County, Florida.

W-652 Auxiliary Training Field well, Montbrook, Levy County, Florida








W-696 U. S. Army, Kissimmee Airfield well No. 1, Osceola County, Florida.

W-697 U. S. Army, Kissimmee Air Base well, Osceola County, Florida.

W-901 J. S. Cosden, W. L. Lawson No. 1, Marion County, Florida.

VL-187 A road metal pit, NE 1/4, SW 1/4, Sec. 14, T15S, R16E, Florida.





1L21111 111011 II II A IIAl In1 111111111111
3 1262 02096 4226