Photographs Panama Canal Consistory A. & A.S.R.

Accession number 2002.085.001.002
MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Photographs Panama Canal Consistory A. & A.S.R.
Physical Description:
Photograph

Subjects

Genre:
photo album
Spatial Coverage:

Notes

Abstract:
Large brown photo album with gold lettering
Acquisition:
Item received on 7/5/2011

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
Panama Canal Museum Collection at the University of Florida
Rights Management:
The University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries respect the intellectual property rights of others and do not claim any copyright interest in this item. This item may be protected by copyright but is made available here under a claim of fair use (17 U.S.C. §107) for non-profit research and educational purposes. Users of this work have responsibility for determining copyright status prior to reusing, publishing or reproducing this item for purposes other than what is allowed by fair use or other copyright exemptions. Any reuse of this item in excess of fair use or other copyright exemptions requires permission of the copyright holder. The Smathers Libraries would like to learn more about this item and invite individuals or organizations to contact Digital Services (ufdc@uflib.ufl.edu) with any additional information they can provide.
Resource Identifier:
accession number - 2002.085.001.002
System ID:
PCMI012107:00001

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Photographs
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
    Back Cover
        Page 116
        Page 117
Full Text



0



























































qw


4 1 .dim"









At tP'
























Mit
'91 wwie

















i i !i i~i i i i! ! i '! iil ' , ,' '!i i ''' ..............



i l i i~ i i ii i i ,! ii i i i 'I ~i! ~ i!i' ii~i i i ii f! ,! ! i i i, i i~ i i i i i iAa ll 11 ii l il i '


i r i i~ ~~!i!!i!~~ !i!i . !,!il !!! ,,i ii,~ ~ .... .... .. .. ~ ~i i i!i !!i!ii!!i




















































































































































































..........



















ASIL






















CW










. . . . . .















77M-









































A






































T 40, -'I f























AI


























MUHL











ap Z
77

Mw
































































41










































































Jwanama 'Canal Consiztorp, 320

ancient anb acrtepteb cottigj site of 4reemasonur

VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE




CLASS OF OCTOBER 21, 1934

From left to right: Top row.-I. Jackson Robert Neal; 2. Milton Robert-
son Smith; 3. Ernest Lord Morrell; 4. Marvin Clarence Hyde; 5. Paul
Nathan Warren.
Bottom row.-I. Bertram Baker; 2. James Marquis Chisholm; 3. David
Lumpkin Fincher; 4. Gallio Joseph Marzano.












































I


A ~


I,


'p


J


Jjanama Canal on!iMtorp:, 32

fnucient anb atrctpteb totti.Ij 5 ite ot4rrttmavonrp

VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE


CLASS OF APRIL 21, 1935


From left to right: Top row.-I. William Harold Clinchard, Jr.; 2. Eugene
Brandt LaVelle; 3. Albert Ross; 4. George Ray Kelly; 5. Norman Adrian
Reppe.
Bottom row.-I. Paul Joseph Pondish; 2. Lawrence Getz; 3. Raymond
Stephen Willey; 4. Harold Sugarman; 5. Joseph Archibald Farr.





















A


I/


P anama Canal Conistory, 320
anrient anb Z cepteb t*ottih Jite of Xremazonrp

VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE


TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY CLASS OF OCTOBER 20, 1935

From left to right: Top row-1. Charles Napier; 2. John C. Brumbaugh;
3. Samuel L. Souder; 4. Nelson P. Jackson; 5. Robert G. Noe; 6. Horace W.
Post; 7. Benjamin Teats.
Second row.-i. Frank H. Robinson; 2. Charles Misch; 3. William R. Van
Hoozer; 4. Herbert H. Daw; 5. Lusta L. Garrett; 6. Henry T. Swanson.
Bottom row.-I. Arthur W. Peterson; 2. Teddie I. Bozeman; 3. James A.
Ross; 4. Leslie J. Dempster; 5. Reginald M. Hayden; 6. Harold C. Dutton.













































Vol























wanama Canal Conaiftorp, 320
Entient an' b rceptt *ottii b tit of *retma onr,

VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE



THE PAN AMERICAN CLASS OF APRIL 19, 1936
From left to right: Top row 1. Thomas Hermon Mayers; 2. Harry McFar-
land Hayes; 3. Melvin Ferdinand Peterson; 4. Hobart Rolla Massengill;
5. Richard Franklin Randall; 6. Neville Sassoon.
Second row.-I. James Everette Jacob, 33' Deputy of the Supreme Coun-
cil in the Canal Zone; 2.* Alejo Brossard Gomez; 3.* Moises Chayo; 4. Ray
Willing Smith; 5. Paul Edward Kline; 6.* Roberto Octavio Barcenas;
7. Georgetti Romanus Brouwer, 330 Grand Treasurer of the Supreme Council
of Panama.
k (, Courtesy to the Supreme Council of Panama.)



































































V anamaC anal oniOtor?, 32

-antient anb Rapteb *otti4 ite of .*rumasonr!'

VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE




THE WILLIAM MORSE WHITE MEMORIAL CLASS OF OCTOBER 18, 1936

From left to right: Top row-1. Edward Albert Eckhoff; 2. Robert Fulton
Smith; 3. Lawrence J. Darcy; 4. James Burton Glisson; 5. William Everton
Pheris III; 6. George Page Martin.

Second row-i. John Vincent Cox; 2. Talton Tasso Parish; 3. William
Thomas Henry; 4. Luther Howard Yingling; 5. George Washington Hollo-
well, Jr. 6. Alfred George Segert.









































Panama Canal Coniutorp', 32

andent anb ccepteb cottib site of rtemaonry

VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE



THE SERVICE CLASS OF JANUARY-MAY, 1937
(COMMUNICATION OF APRIL 12, 1937)


From left to right:-1. John Fisher; 2. Paul Beason Washburn; 3. Stanton
Crocker Parker.























iii


rii


Panama Canal Conistorp, 32
nttent anb &ccptet bcottti0 ite of 4reemaaonrr

.VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE


THE SERVICE CLASS OF MAY 16, 1937

From left to right: Top row-1. Morris Newmark; 2. Thomas Clyde Sim-
mons; 3. Harry Melamud; 4. Benedict Mixior; 5. Henry Spector.

Second row-i. Walter Clayton; 2. Herbert Leon Brazeal; 3. Herbert
Norman Pedersen; 4. Frank Skrobak.







































































Panama Canal Consistorp, 320

Zncitnt anb Zctepteb cottih ite of Xremaour

VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE




GILBERT DONALD BULLOCK MEMORIAL
CLASS OF OCTOBER 17, 1937

From left to right: Top row-i. Harry Michael Gaeb; 2. Frederick George
Wagner, Jr.; 3. Edward Maciag; 4. Henry William Jabs; 5. Linwood Johnson
Hutchins.
Second row: 1. Charles Gordon Scales; 2. Thomas Victor Hobbs; 3. William
Wharam Mendez Monsanto; 4. Ernest Aloysius Ledonne.







































































Panama CanaI on~iltor,, 320

antitnt anb acrepteb Sottb ite of 4Prtemaonrp

VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE




CHARLES ROBERT TREADWELL CLASS
OF MAY 22, 1938

From left to right-Top row: 1. Paul Lewis Davis; 2. George Andrew
Gebhardt; 3. Ed Brown; 4. Frederick Norman McConathy; 5. William
Dewey Rushing.
Second row: 1. John DePretis; 2. Joseph Dimpfl; 3. John Isadore
Lieberman; 4. John Joseph Dudak; 5. Morris Garfield.











































Panama Canal Consistory, 32",

Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE


Constitution Sesquicentennial Class
of October 16, 1938
Top row: 1. Harry Lee Rodgers; 2. Lester Albert Gilbert;
3. Allen Lawrence W-ggin.
Middle row: 1. Thomas Victor Burns; 2. Willie Kennedy Ford.
Bottom row; 1. Darrell Loyce Cross; 2. Lewis Franklin Brooks
3. August Joseph Bianco.


















f h 'r






TON



I- i





























































-70ii ~ii!ii
















AO-







































































P~anama Canal onsiutorv, 320

afntitnt anb a cepteb ,cottij itt of ,*rertmazonp

VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE




JAMES ALMAR ROSS CLASS
OF MAY 21, 1939

From left to right-Top row: 1. Stewart Arrington Pool; 2. John Day;
3. Fred Yaeger; 4. Paul Ray Furr.
Second row: 1. Leonard Alonzo Davis; 2. Joseph Green; 3. George Hawes
Glines; 4. Vernon LeRoy Dahlhoff.








































































-Vanama Canal Consitor,, 32
ndtent anb Rrepteb 6otti% Rite of ffrcemaonrp

VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE



ROBERT SIMEON HOUSTON CLASS OF

OCTOBER 22, 1939

From left to right-Top row: 1. Clark Paul Sherwood; 2. Staten Britt
Mooring; 3. Gordon Keith Wallace; 4. James Martin Hunter.
Second Row: 1. Graden Simon Boyd; 2. Estle Harold Davison; 3.
Nicholas Macking.






















I























it "





4 4 4







oe


7






A


0i--


to(








































































1 htuma ( Tnud ( ~~o 320

c~kncrnt N rt ccpt~r "cnttiSd Ritt ofJlfrumtnoru
'Pteaof Pathan, (Dri~ttof tt Ca(J~rnal tnj


GOLDEN REUNION CLASS OF MAY 19, 1940
From left to right-Top row: 1. Milton Garland Winsett; 2. Walter
Adolph Otto Freudigmann; 3. Willard Elliott Courtney; 4. Albert McKeown;
5. Robert Delmer Morris; 6. Daile Dean Keigley; 7, John Larson.
Second row: 1. John Hal Stewart; 2. William Joseph Payne; 3. George
Arthur Thibodeau; 4. James Edward Weer Fogwell; 5. Henry Howard
Shirk; 6. Perley William Annis. 7. Berne Walton Coffman, Jr.












































































P allc -ofd aihoa, @ritt of tip Qanal Zone


TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY CLASS OF
OCTOBER 20, 1940

From left to right-Top row: 1. William Henry Clinchard, Sr.;
2. Willard Arthur Beil; 3. Dwight L Brooks; 4. Cecil Angus Patton;
5. Arthur Austin Albright; 6. James Elmer Jaynes; 7. Jerome Forrest
Prager, Secretary of Bodies.
Second row: 1. Harvey Wade Lovelace; 2. Joseph Rodney Bob-
bitt; 3. Walter Lon Day; 4. Frederick Charles Willoughby; 5. Archie
Augustus Leasman.



















































I








































































;Pa naxma Qanal nToniotarg, 320





NEWTON AMBROSE BECKER CLASS OF
MAY 18, 1941
From left to right-Top row: 1. Henry Thomas Carpenter; 2. Shepard
Cary Cummings; 3. Paul Linnet; 4. George Panzer, Jr.; 5. Sterner St.
Paul Meek; 6. George Morrison Lowe; 7. Frederick McLarin Smith;
8. Ralph M. Morford.
Second row: 1. George Nelson Roberts; 2. Irving Zapp; 3. George. .Woo
Wilton Tigert; 4. Carroll Samuel Fisher; 5. Nathan Witkin, Jr.;"-1) A.
6. Harvey Amon Lee; 7. Joseph Harry Coplan.
Front row: 1. Anthony Raymond Borowski; 2. James Albert Scott;
3. Ernest Edward Faris; 4. Nick Stepick; 5. John Edwin Morgan.
Inset: Edmund Taylor Bleakley.


















































(:Andtttnt r iArtyftb r ~ttiz4 Rite of g u aor

ThdJAu of Pdthon, (o~n-t of t1~e Tanut Zone



GEORGETTI R. BROUWER CLASS OF OCTOBER 19, 1941
From left to right-Top row: 1. Kenneth Fred Cox; 2. Ben Garrett Sanderlin;
3. James Elberdge Carter; 4. James Horace Jones; 5. Gustave Kupka; 6. Oliver Charles
Culp; 7. Walter Robert Tatum; 8. Albert Forrest Pate; 9. Marion Henry Brehmer.
Second row: 1. William Bennett Johnson; 2. Waldo Bachman Gilley; 3. Howard
Golden Teter; 4. Edward Francis London; 5. Gordon Vance Balbirnie; 6. John
Franklin Avery; 7. Wilbur Everette Edwards; 8. William Arthur Gribbons; 9. William
Henry Lebert; 10. James Clarence Sisson.
Third row: 1. Robert Lewis Smith; 2. William Hugh Sorrell; 3. Milton Vaughn
Cherry; 4. Leslie Ward Habicht; 5. Leonard Newton Chitwood; 6. James Melville
Morrow; 7. Nick Graovac; 8. Anton Joseph Butkovich; 9. Enrique Broce Llopis.
Front row: 1. Cletus Harry Burkhalter; 2. Carlos Alberto Qvistgaard; 3. *Jaime
Edery; 4. David Cardoze Robles; 5. Domingo Juan Rovetto; 6. Isidro Antonio
Beluche; 7. Victor Samuel Lattier, Jr.
Courtesy to Supreme Cotincil of Panama.


(~..


IwT








.11111111


'4o/


,1Ann"11


Ii


\r /


II
~~/i


'00


I


vl


1111110,i 11Illl.










































TI


I


11


'V


Panxama Canal r n t-istorg,32'



alteg of halbho, 4Drient of tfht fanal one



ALBERT WILSON CLASS OF APRIL 19, 1942

From left to right-Top row: 1. Albert Olen Husman; 2. Samuel Heston Coxe; 3. Elma
Leroy Raines; 4. James Elmer Fox, Jr.; 5. Alfred Joseph Neckar; 6. John Barbee Street;
7. Kenneth W. Baer; 8. Robert Lincoln Orr; 9. Lowell Avery Milligan; 10. Swan Pedersen;
11. Donald Edward Cassidy; 12. Albert Henry Maxted; 13. Howard Rodman Ebbitts;
14. Jack Langworthy; 15. Andrew Bleakley; 16. Charles Lee Pinson.
Second row: 1. Theodore Edison Englebright; 2. Carlton Spooner Bell; 3. Clyde McClain
Baxter; 4. Fred Cecil Flowers; 5. William Badders; 6. Robert James Agness; 7. James Peter
Jorgensen; 8. Fred Albert Spence; 9. John Thurn McBrayer; 10. Frank William Lister;
11. Milton Duca; 12. Charles Edward Stepp; 13. Thomas Cahill Robertson; 14. Delmas
Aubrey Swafford; 15. Lloyd Dewees Hudson; 16. Hugh McColgin Linn; 17. Percy Albert
Lawrance.
Front row: 1. Joseph Richard Thomas; 2. Charles Jones Sassara; 3. Joseph William Camp-
bell; 4. Clarence Carlisle Allen; 5. Richard Benjamin Simpson; 6. Edward Rudolph Kussmaul;
7. J. T. Manasco; 8. John Teasdale Burns; 9. Edward Earl Fraters; 10. James Paul Brown;
11. Harland Vance Howard, Jr.; 12. Paul Elwood Barlow; 13. Edwin Theadore Denson;
14. Nathaniel Litvin; 15. Victor George Carson.
-ot in picture; Willard Elmer Percy


I '7 9

A


If If


*


OF















































































PANAMA CANAL CONSISTORY, 32c
ANCIENT AND ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE OF FREEMASONRY
VALLEY OF BALBOA, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE


WILLIAM McCULLY JAMES CLASS OF OCTOBER 18, 1942


Errett R. Albritton Leon DeLighter King E. Hostick William B. Moye
Edward B. Alexander Francis T. DeMont Charles S. Howard Clem I. Myers
Earl J. Anderson Conrad G. Didrickson Edwin C. Jones Lawrence S. Myers
Albert Babicz Charles W. Dodge Carroll S. Jones John W. O'Connell
Arthur G. Baggott William F. Doidge Carl A. King Bernard 0. Orton
William E. Barraugh Peter J. Dorson, Jr. Harry W. Kling George A. Parker
Charles P. Barton Proctor G. Duell John F. Kuball Joseph C. Patton
Harold D. Bowman Albert A. Dunn Perry P. Langley Harry E. Pearl
John H. Boyson Nick M. Elich John W. Lauver Charles L. Pelham
Oscar Brack Alonzo H. Evans Joseph S. Leiby Oscar Peterson
(Courtesy to Shreve- Gerald J. Fox Arnold H. L'Hommedieu Bruce L. Plant
port, La. Bodies Alvin J. Frazier Frank F. Lindquist Richard G. Rand, Jr.
Walter E. Brooks Archie W. French, Jr. Charles M. Lord David E. Rantanen
Donald 0. Brown Otto C. Frick William R. Lowe John L. Reese, Jr.
Raymond Castel Harry W. Gardner Homer P. McCarty Benjamin F. Roberts
William A. Chirmside Thomas F. Gibson Frank M. McDonald Floyd F. Rogers
Glenn C. Combs Paul W. Giles Clarence A. McDougal John H. Rollins
Donald R. Comstock Harvey W. Gillingham Rudolph F. Mambourg Leroy Schick
Farrel L. Cooper George W. Goldhorn Walter H. Martin Karl B. Schmidt
Wallace R. Cramond Louis Grille Roy A. Mead Fred Schwartz
Roy G. Currie William C. Hoffman Harold W. Meyer George H. Seymour
Abraham Daisey Alvin L. Hogue Thomas Molony, Jr. Edward Smith
Philip W. Daly Chester B. Holmes Mortimer J. P. Moore (Not in picture)
Sam. J. Deavours Merle C. Hopper Purdy L. Mosher Melton B. Smith


Clifford C. Spry
Robert E. Steele
Edward J. Sullivan
Thomas C. Sullivan, Jr.
Thomas C. Sullivan, Sr.
George R. Taminosian
William F. Tase
Jesse D. Tate
Frank A. Ternlund
Nathan K. Todd
Charles F. Troland
Ira G. Vann
Harry C. Walbridge
E. B. Warrington, Jr.
John A. Weber
Shelby R. White
Delbert 0. Willard
Sylvester M. Williams
Glen W. Winberg
William, W. Wiseman
James L. Zipf


zi


I


9 t


I,


i


$1'




















PaIMU a ttal (gonsitorg., 320

Put of Pathan, ODrient oaf te Q tnal one

SAMUEL HEYMAN MARCUSE CLASS OF APRIL 18, 1943
From left to right-Top row: 1. Morris Henry Garr 2. Richard Clyde Carter, Jr. 3. Fredrick Stephen Baumbach 4. Ernest Lawrence
Cotton 5. Worden Earl French 6. Wendell Glawson Cotton 7. Charles Albert Mercer 8. Walter Henry Vaughn 9. Alcorn Bernard
Johnson 10. Wilber Avrill Hambelton 11. William Athol Baker 12. Guy Brown Leavitt 13. Freeman Victor Thomason 14. Herbert
Orville Engelke 15. James Johnston Morris 16. Arthur Thomas Preston 17. Loring C. Cooper 18. Anthony Catanzano 19. Joseph
Denmead Hurley.
Second row: 1. Winfield Franklin Fearn 2. Thomas Spencer Laird 3. Robert Cooper Christner 4. Howard Linwood Wentworth 5. Harry
Ellsworth Musselman 6. Theodore William Kopke 7. Raymond Mosley Bush 8. Donald McSwain Cameron 9. Emerson Carlysle Norton
10. Morton Stanton Simon 11. James Andrew Walker, Jr. 12. Ralph Edger Robinson 13. Carl Edwin Goodman 14. Starford Leroy
Churchill 15. Lawrence L. Landry 16. Richard Clark Stephenson 17. Frederick Charles Rose.
Third row: 1. Van Buren Cunningham 2. John Lee McDermott 3. Robert Alvin Berry 4. James Luster Thornley 5. James Stuart
DeFrees 6. William Leslie Arnold 7. Clyde Cumming Duncan 8. Irvin Leo Moline 9. Carl Dossie Harris 10. George Samuel Paget Rance
11. Seth Alexander Coulter 12. Jaime Eduardo Alfaro 13. Mack Frank Bailey 14. Carl Hartvig Schjeveland 15. William Floyd Ennis
16. Reuben Philip Allen, Jr. 17. John Morgan Brown 18. Joseph Jackson 19. Karl Alonzo Edgerton.
Fourth row: 1. Horace Dee Bishop 2. Robert Lee Hamblen 3. Robert Walker Thomas 4. Daniel Mario Selvatico 5. Ward Thomas
Beatty 6. Cecil Carter Little 7. James Jackson Devault 8. Ollie Bryan Welch 9. Robert Kneedler 10. Walter Edgar Neale 11. Hobert
Arthur Mills 12. Paul Irwin Drawbaugh 13. Allen David Burrows 14. William Thomas Vaughn 15. William Henry Bruce 16. Stephen
Kutas 17. Robert LeRoy Glenn 18. Howard Herbert Dworak 19. Carl Lasco Self 20. Harry Willmont Moist 21. Richard Francis Daniel
22. Edward Whitehead Millspaugh.
Front row: 1. Richard Delbert Samuelson 2. John Henry Dallmeyer 3. Alva Francis Hunt 4. Richard William Cavanaugh 5. Gladys
Clyde Jones 6. Robert Christy Hilliard 7. Roy Reeder 8. Wilfred Vachon 9. Robert Lee Malone 10. Robert Ernest Robertson 11. George
Gayden Felps 12. Frank Henry Blair 13. Frank Charles Hoglund 14. James Franklin White 15, Lawrence William Chamber's
,. William Fred Gueltzow 17. John Evert Gabrio.





























Ij


~j ~1


I~ ~


&


A l i
, ,,-1 Al





















































. A


~4R


lanama n Canal Q ounitir, 320
hndPctuss5 siirsptebr *visHANGRL ofC OFrjmxtnzmV, leg ofalBoa1, 13 st Rf (gl t-handsiture

Left-hand Picture SHANGRI-LA CLASS.OF OCTOBER 17, 1943 Right-hand Picture


From left to right-Top row: 1. Wilbur Capshaw Dunscombe 2. John Wilson Bonner
3. Theodore John Heidenreich 4. Harry Francis Cranfield 5. Adam Eisenhauer 6. John
Amund Everson 7. John Grasso 8. William Hayes Gaines 9. Sidney Mitchell Banach
10. Myles John Keating 11. Joseph Paul Alexander, Jr. 12. Maurice Haldane Hill 13. Paul
Wade Haire 14. Rex Orman Knight 15. Raymond Oscar Hanner 16. Robert Masten
Blakely 17. Thomas Albert Brown.
Second row: 1. George James Dawe 2. Ralph Curles 3. James Emmet Coleman 4. Arthur
Herbert Frost 5. Wilbur Francis Clarke 6. Linden William Foster, Sr. 7. Roy Fenton
Armistead 8. David Nathaniel Percy 9. LeRoy Bitcon 10. Robert Sverre Jurgens 11. Chas.
Otto Jeremias, Jr. 12. Doward Harold Kidd 13. Paul William Henderson 14. Norman
Charles Dutt.
Third row: 1. Norman William Elton 2. Frank Otis Bryan 3. Louis Lee Francis 4. Rob-
ert Donald Daniels 5. Selby Erwin Hedges 6. Wallace Iliffe Crawford 7. Eugene Kies Derr
8. Harry Albert Hunt 9. Oliver Clifford Bartholomy 10. John Lawrence Fox 11. Kenneth
Irvan Blair 12. Albert Frederick Daniel 13. Frank Haynes Green.
Fourth row: 1. James Philip Jones 2. William Otto Bock 3. Evangelos Apostolos Garos
4. George Justus Hearn 5. Lauren Ivan Cooper 6. Elmer Arnold Albers 7. William Bed-
well Harrell 8. Marvin A. Eder 9. Harry Francis Cody 10. Eliga Harrison Baxter 11. How-
ard Gustaf Anderson 12. Joseph Edward Irving 13. Clyde Vernon Cox 14. Floyd Curtis
Cash 15. James Marion Dean, Jr.
Fifth row: 1. Curtis Leslie Bennett 2. Ralph Tilden Dickerson 3. Ronald Albert Faunce
4. Robert Emmett Chambers 5. Frelerick Ashton Ebdon 6. William Irving Hollowell
7. Lee Roy Holt 8. Harvey Sylvester Gullickson 9. Willard Alpheus Hayward 10. Ollie
Lee Ashcraft 11. Walter Henry Engler 12. Albert Baber Bailey, Jr. 13. Nolan Allen Bis-
sell 14. William Bain 15. Firmino DeSousa Ferreira.


From left to right Top row: 1. Edward Howard Matthews 2. Jack Ferrell Morris 3. Roy
Glen Lattin 4. Leonidas Bryan Redditt 5. Letcher Preston Thompson 6. Edwin George
Tucker 7. Clyde Daymon Stewart 8. Charles Andrew Overley 9. Ward Haynes Shurtz
10. Donald Glen McDonald 11. Chester Vernon Sullins 12. Robert Belville McCloskey
13. Raymond Lee Whitney 14. Stephen Robert Syrett 15. Kenneth Edward Marcy 16. Guy
Travis Sparks.
Second row: 1. George F. Lawrence, Jr. (Courtesy to Burlington Consistory, Burlington,
Vermont) 2. Lyle Paul Ragon 3. Albert Alexander Shore 4. Tate Logan Setzer 5. William
Dwight Smith 6. Edward Beckmann Lent 7. Porter Morris McHan 8. Gilbert Brady
Owen 9. Franklin Miller Smith 10. Richard Leo Williams 11. Lewis Weston McBride
12. Samuel Jackson Wallace.
Third row: 1. Arthur Webster Smith 2. Thomas Auburn Long 3. John Sherrel Lakey
4. Jackson DeForest Plummer 5. Chester Arthur Luhr 6. John Crawford Thompson 7. Sam-
uel Harvey Rowley 8. Robert Joseph Roy 9. Charles Mallory Ford 10. Eugene Cunning-
ham 11. James Henry Wiggins, Jr. 12. Everette James Spencer 13. Charles Vivian Young-
blood 14. Jack Rapaport.
Fourth row: 1. Bernard Fred Midler 2. Fred Wong Louis 3. Russell Tallman Wise
4. William Trost 5. Charles Robert LeCroy 6. Lewis Lee Leach 7. Preston Bauder Seanor
8. James Bennie Urquhart 9. Alphonse Aloysius Piglowski 10. Robert Sterling Wiest
11. Frank Edward Wellman 12. Wayne Beachy Shutt 13. James King Stark 14. Albert
Lee Martens 15. James Evert Pexton.
Fifth row: 1. Charles Thomas Laur 2. William Wood Wood 3. Lee Johnson Richardson
4. Chester Lawrence Lindgren 5. Robert Horace Miller 6. Clarence Richard Mason 7. Har-
old Martin Staples 8. Duncan Laird 9. Charles Hamilton Wright 10. Russell Courtney
Meissner 11. William Forrest Young 12. William Howard Lawson, Jr. 13. Gus Ovid Nor-
rell 14. Tom Fleming Smith 15. Roland Jasper Lewis.
Not in Picture. Logan Luther Kuhns, Slater George Kyle, and James McGuffie.


A





























I


I


Ai


V


LAWNMJE
mo l ,
























































































,~asie5 ss ~ePaos hnama (fana I CTonoiitrv, 3z, cOl unelZn
0,=fcut ~ b C~krrepolrattiZ42Rtzotf Oreoumaonssg, 3sllog set Plbou, (Dlied o t~e(f Zn

ire VICTORY CLASS OF APRIL 16, 1944 Right


From left to right, top row: 1. Robert Charles Speers; 2. James Manly Purdy; 3. Jesse
Houston McMunn; 4. George Nathaniel Villines; 5. Louie Edgar Rocher; 6. Richard Gordon
Weigle; 7. John Ernest Schmidt; 8. Charles Montie Wilson; 9. Thomas Williamson, Jr.;
10. Lloyd Walter Peterson; 11. Jack DuVello Reeve; 12. Victor Vivian Trine; 13. Richard
Clyde Welsh; 14. Harry Vincil Parker.
Second row: 1. Marvin Roy Pitt; 2. Raymond Frederick Wasden; 3. Joseph Alan Mills;
4. Virgil Comer Reed; 5. James Ed. Mongers (Courtesy to San Antonio Consistory, San
Antonio, Texas); 6. Charles Keith McNiel; 7. Jess Montgomery; 8. Charles Worth Morgan;
9. Frank Theodore Larrabee; 10. Douglas Albert Schutz; 11. Bernard Joseph Wilson.
Third row: 1. Frank Martin Wills (Courtesy to Pensacola Consistory, Pensacola, Flor-
ida); 2. Eubert Wesley McLeod; 3. Theodore Roosevelt Wilcox; 4. Michael Allen Shaw;
5. Harlie Lee Webb; 6. Arent Severn Larsen; 7. Alexander Watt; 8. James Franklin Sherer;
9. Richard William Tomlinson; 10. Raymond Harvey Wiles; 11. Tadeusz Witek; 12.Frank
William LaRue; 13. Alfred Guy Townsend; 14. Howard Olen Spears; 15. Arno Zeese.
Fourth row: 1. Fred Burton Read; 2. James Newton Slade; 3. Richard Dale Welty;
4. Frederick William Trew; 5. John Essex Marsh; 6. Essex Marsh; 7. Frederick Noel Morrow;
8. George Joseph Martinez; 9. John Frederick LaRue, Jr.; 10. Andrew Williamson Richard-
son; 11. Noble Addison Phillips; 12. Edward Walter MacKenzie; 13. Robert Terreli Toone;
14. Robert Job Sabin; 15. Charles Albert Purgason (Courtesy to Dalcho Consistory, Charles-
ton, South Carolina).
Fifth row: 1. Jack Clifford Randall; 2. Clifford George Randall; 3. James Raymond
O'Brien; 4. Earl Taber Reed; 5. Will Robert Williams, Jr.; 6. Robert Louis Thompson;
7. Sidney James White; 8. Herbert F. Paddock, 33' Elect., Assistant Registrar; 9. Jerome
Forrest Prager, 33', Registrar; 10. Isaac Allen Price; 11. James Madison Laurent; 12. Forest
Clifton Powell; 13. Bruce Wallace; 14. Purvey Ennis Taylor; 15. Arthur Paul Jones, Jr.


From left to right, top row: 1.Paul Hunter Gardner; 2. Alton Parker Bunch; 3. Earl Leslie
Cline; 4. Lionel LeRoy Barfield; 5. Lincoln William John; 6. Eloy Alfaro; 7. John Charles
DeYoung; 8. Leroy Ferdinand Ericsson; 9. Henry Stewart Johnson; 10. Frank James
Dalton; 11. Estill Edwin Ezell; 12. Edwin Price Higgins; 13. George Daniel Gunn; 14.
Caswell Judge Gibson; 15. Elmer Thomas Gibbs.
Second row: 1. Carl William Drebing; 2. William Henry DeVore; 3. Albert Boyde
Crooks; 4. Paul Bidstrup; 5. Earl Edward Gillespie; 6. Sydney Douglas; 7. Melvin Thomas
Collier; 8. Clarence Alexander Greene; 9. Virgil Theodore Griffith; 10. Ralph Otto Dimbat;
11. Emmett Westcott Argo; 12. Lloyd Loyal Blickenstaff; 13. Wesley Whitmore Billings;
14. Delbert Hooker; 15. Salomon Wassner, 32' Member of Panama, Republic of Panama
Bodies.
Third row: I. Denzil James Darr; 2. DeWight Moody Kersh; 3. Ralph Arnold Gomes;
4. Robert Louis Bauer; 5. Walter Lincoln Goodman; 6. Merritt Lee Anderson; 7. Clyde
William Hensley; 8. Russell Trickey Harris; 9. Joseph William Casey; 10. Willie Joe Hat-
chett; 1.. Harrison Leon Baer; 12. Harmon Wayland Brown; 13. Harry Quick Handshaw;
14. Louis Joseph Irving Fletcher; 15. James B. Gill; 16. Howard Bradshaw Campbell.
Fourth row: 1. Ernest Bradley Campbell; 2. George Milton Bennett; 3. Paul John
Hedtke; 4. Arwid Dudley Boggs; 5. William Henry Allen; 6. Leslie Bastian Clarke; 7.
William Keith Chambers; 8. Estus Eugene Caldwell; 9. Edward Wells Gifford; 10.
Robert Holliday, Jr.; 11. Leslie Wyatt Croft; 12. James Elmer Dorraugh; 13. Mallie Cecil
Adams.
Fifth row: 1. John Worth Whittredge; 2. Roger Campbell Wright; 3. Francis Scott Key;
4. Prentiss Crawford Combs; 5. Wayne Jason Bennett; 6. Burton Kelsay; 7. Lawrence Wit-
mer Ellis; 8, Alexander Bullock, Jr.; 9. John Lawrence King; 10. Joseph Spencer Christopher;
11. Don C. Grammer; 12. Marion Jefferson Goodin; 13. Lamar Jeffers Fuller; 14. Jeremiah
Jacob Gorin; 15. Albert Alfred Dell,


Left-hand Picts


ht-hand Picture




















I


?~ II.!


I


2


, b


A


I


1 -1,


I -
























































































RIGHT-HAND PICTURE
From left to right, top row: 1. Carroll Eugene Boyd; 2. Carl Edward Hall; 3. Paul Robert
Grattan; 4. Nathan Warren Ashton; 5. Hoyle Wright Brawley; 6. Walter James Jones; 7. Charles
Jerome Jordan; 8. Joseph Henry Jameson; 9. John Milton Christensen; 10. William Thomas
Hooten; 11. Robert Cecil Bennett; 12. James Edward Hearn; 13. Lymwood Hartwell Felton.
Second row: 1. James Harrison Gregg; 2. Arthur Russle Hilton; 3. John Jacob Kellerhals;
4. Charles Francis Johnston; 5. Marshall Willard Bean; 6. James Davis Keasler; 7. Charles
Nickles Hammock; 8. Milton Leonard Kroungold; 9. George William Davidson; 10. Thatcher
Austin Clisbee; 11. Robert Young Eaton; 12. Thomas Ernest Christensen; 13. Edwin Hjalmer
Baxter.
Third row: 1. Clifford Brewster; 2. Jack Welby Clarke; 3. Bliss Obe Gardner; 4. Howard
Stewartson Chase; 5. James Edward Dorsey; 6. Garland Amos Ogg; 7. Louis Ralph Duckwall;
8. Clarence Peter Gulling; 9. Bennie Alpern; 10. John Denton Garrison; 11. Walter Brameld;
12. John Henry Affeltranger; 13. Vaughn Clifford Keyser,
Fourth row: 1. Lauchlln Daniel Byrd, Jr.; 2. Grady Bell Hardison; 3. Russell Maynarp
Jones; 4. Warren Lester Hullinger; 5. John Albert Dombrowsky; 6. Alexander Katzoff; 7. Willie
Bee Brown; 8. Augustus Lawrence Riley; 9. Robert Harold Klotzman; 10. HaroldWilmer
Hodge; 11. Asa Charles Bullock, Jr.; 12. Charles William Baer.


patnnna rnd ~svrg 320

Arncim m u erq~r gbte $ZVM04 tif1iit vit~f retwnscour
Poufev of P albva,, oritent cit tle ( ;maI Zonte


INVASION CLASS OF OCTOBER 22, 1944


LEFT-HAND PICTURE
From left to right, top row: 1. Troy D. Sprouse; 2. Vester William Smedley; 3. Ross Arthur
Reynolds; 4. Frederic Otto Weber; 5. Martin Luther Lefler; 6. Damon Bennett Nuckols; 7. Stanley
Dixon Sudron; 8. Howard Lee Sampsell; 9. Walter Arthur Wleman; 10. Sherwood John Stacy;
11. John Kenneth Ronk; 12. Morton Stanley Neiman.
Second row: 1. Francis Leon Smithson; 2. Charles Joseph Sorrell; 3. Henry Edwin Winter;
4. Dale David Stewart; 5. George Willis O'Neal; 6. Carl Henry Starke 7. Sidney Hale Thomas;
8. Harold Mortimer Lockwood, Jr.; 9. John Rea Slngley; 10. James Howard MeMillion;
11. John Francis Nicholas, Jr.; 12. Joseph Rifken.
Third row: 1. Harold Dexter Teague; 2. Howard Henry Tucker; 3. Clarence Edward Darnell;
4. Smith Rhoden; 5. Lee McNeer Martin; 6. William Norman Nessler; 7. Earl Franklin Mitchell;
8. Gordon Stanley Potts; 9. Harry Kent Simmons; 10. Everette Wilson Lee; 11. Gordon Lewis
Mahaffey; 12. James Daniel Moore; 13. Clifford Carlton Lavinghouze.
Fourth row: 1. Hence Van Horn White; 2. Carl Whitten; 3. Carey Pollard; 4. George Elbert
Mangun; 5. Harold Russell Williams; 6. August Theodore Schmidt; 7. Jesse Cloud Malicoat, Jr..
8. Lloyd Thomas Yarbray; 9. William Morse Wahl; 10. Clive Denzil Manley; 11. John Henry
Loomis; 12. Stanley Morse.




























41t










lb

on
tlVdIV. NO I I tWO. 'Q1111YO

IM z I I

Aft 4i*
NIA04 lo 11
16 $,%
1. 16 4W 1. 40 41 4ft
%
56
tw a- a.
Nk' I R! '. -
01 k
Mv IL
a,- ldkL

4"# g WP4 W4
dW 4 M 0 10
m-lova-V %-I zo I
A Al -
*:.*W rpa* V
em zow .3 m.
At, 4p,
IfN 5 4

A! lRe I s S, -
%.ww.
om N-1. vf*
0'04 gh.
.40#% .41 # L t4
a R-tow.-V







40







Q5

Ni

















10
TI








































V,
10 1 -4 41 AP

It Zo it
w
qb
4r t

s
400
46
w
jk qb
04 A-4( A-
to
go
!44'
01
v
Ato
rh
46 41
ot
1,%7w 41i
Ai. %
kv

gr, L
sm,




r4i



IS

















41P 419







'Ilk




























































































LEFT-HAND PICTURE
From left to right, top row: 1. Luther U. Fleming; 2. Archie J. Welker; 3. Roy R. Abbott;
4. Clinton A. Clemens; 5. Ira C. Saurman, Jr.; 6. Ernst A. Lippmann, Jr.; 7. Harry M. Savage;
8. Albert W. Russon; 9. John A. Hunter; 10. Ralph W. Walker; 11. Russell L. Hill; 12. Glen
Blevins.
Second row: 1. Robert L. Andrews; 2. Bruce A. Chance; 3. James T. Griffin; 4. Ernest E.
Breyfogle; 5. Melvin E. Heaps; 6. Gordon C. Byers; 7. William E. Hughes; 8. Herbert G. Cooper;
9. James Horky, Jr.; 10. Leon I. Edwards; 11. Wilbur S. Ballard; 12. William C. Poellmitz.
Third row: 1. Charles H. MeCullum; 2. Joseph W. Crim; 3. Frank W. Coon; 4. Gurves H.
Simmons, Jr.; 5. Phillip B. Milburn; 6. Donovan I. Geyer; 7. William W. Johns; 8. Philip J.
Darling, Jr.; 9. John 0. Beebe; 10. Sami E. Far; 11. Richard I. Brooks; 12. Henry W. Bigelow,
Jr.
Fourth row: 1. Harry B. Hutton; 2. Paul W. Doolin; 3. Roger T. Krell; 4. George Rahn;
5. Millard 0. Boss; 6. Clyde S. Angel; 7. Wesley E. Zorn; 8. Andrew R. Webber (Grand Rapids,
Michigan, Consistory); 9, Fred L. Howard; 10. Daryld C. Farmer; 11. Frank A. Dorsch; 12.
Julian R. Hunt.


p anama vuanal (fousistorg, 320

4knefent nubo Arrpterb s$rtfis4el1 Rcts frnf reemazousril
Valley of Palboa, (orient -of ile (canal xoae


FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT CLASS
APRIL 22, 1945"


RIGHT-HAND PICTURE
From left to right, top row. 1. Dick A. Mitchell; 2. James R. Kimball; 3. William F. Wallace;
4. Leonard M. 0. Jorgensen; 5. Norman J. Palmer; 6. Gordon L. Branch; 7. John A. Neely;
8. Charles L. Beeson; 9. Charles M. Watkins; 10. Clinton E. Shook; 11. Samuel Roe, Jr.; 12.
Russell D. Schoonover.
Second row: 1. James J. Plastino; 2. Harry J. Linker; 3. Albert G. Turner; 4. Daniel Wheeler;
5. Charles H. Brieant; 6. Raymond E. Kerachner; 7. Jacob Rand; 8. Arthur P. Ruddy; 9. Jess
Love; 10. Millard A. Whittet; 11. Herbert J. Markle; 12. Luther F. Jones.
Third row: 1. Benjamin J. Sawyer; 2. Kenneth C. Wiley; 3. Hugh A. Gabbert; 4. Thad
Coleman; 5. Ernest T. Mahoney; 6. Thomas W. Fels; 7. Harold B. Kelt; 8. Charles H. Morris,
Jr.; 9. Joseph C. Kneeshaw; 10. Joseph H. White; 11. Leonard E. Nordling; 12. William B. Wray;
Fourth row: 1. Norman A. Smith; 2. Daniel M. Derrick; 3. Homer B. Shumaker; 4. George
F. Fenton; 5. James H. Pretz; 6. Emil Gnehm; 7. Donald W. Mac.Dermid; 8. Stanley P. Hooper;
9. Winters A. Hope; 10. Audio R. Marshall; 11. Bird W. Stephenson: 12. James C. Macaulay,


Z 2!





























































































CAnrieut nb krq~tzr "StttiSI1 Rite of enuouru
Pallev of 'athan, Orient of the J(nnui tonle


Arthur Melvin Bryan Class of September 23, 1945

Front Row, left to right-1. Winford A. Cruse 2. Herluf T. Larsen. 3. Charles R.
Marlowe. 4. Arthur D. Crosby. 5. Robert M. Freeman. 6. Le Roy V. Haller, Jr.
7. Mac Alan Freitag. 8. William C. Grube.
Second row, left to right-i. Marion W. Bird. 2. Clyde N. Cain. 3. Russell H.
Brundage. 4. Wilbur C. Jameson. 5. Ernest C. Thompson. 6. William L. Ehlert.
Third Row, left to right--. Verne P. Haynes. 2. William J. M. Monsanto. 3. John
E. Lowery. 4. Arthur J. Bellar, Jr. 5. Allen J. Sigler. 6. Richard B. Snavely. 7. Rob-
ert Allen.
Fourth Row, left to right-i. Richard H. Lake. 2. William E. Oxley. 3. William
C. Taylor. 4. Howard C. Polley. 5. Burke A. Brunet (courtesy to Lake Charles, Louisi-
ana Bodies:.





















r


U'


f


mm


1
















































I


1:


N


A
























































































o"htna rLardnal o idtrg, 32

Ancient nubs =\AerrvvfgboOSl rf4Fte of glrgkeszsenwg, raeilgof lzlxe, 6Dient of tl~e 6TeneI Zone


JAMES PLUMER CLASS OF OCTOBER 21, 1945


Left-hand Picture
From left to right, top row: 1. Carl Nasson; 2. Roy C. Stockham; 3. John C. Mangun;
4. Otis E. Radford, Jr.; 5. Harry Brahm; 6. James G. Murray; 7. Frederick G. Merchant;
8. Charles S. Bloom; 9. William R. Vines; 10. James E. Walter.
Second row: 1. J. Milton Reed; 2. Donald G. MacAulay; 3. Albert L. Pope; 4. Har-
old W. Petty; 5. David S. Smith; 6. William S. McKee; 7. William S. Meekins; 8. George
W. Van Hyning; 9. Vernon L. White; 10. George L. Radel; 11. James T. Wood.
Third row: 1. Albert L. Martin; 2. Harry E. McNair; 3. Norman B. Petrie; 4. Gun-
nar A. Wallen; 5. James M. Mowry; 6. Frank Versaggi; 7. Roy J. Stump; 8. Edgar E.
Struve; 9. Winton A. Webb.
Fourth row: 1. Clarence R. Taht; 2. William W. Spencer; 3. Burl C. Thomas; 4. Ar-
thur M. Veney; 5. Howard B. Harrison; 6. William E. Pullen; 7. Glynn L. Terrell; 8.
Ralph R. Morris; 9. DeWitt W. Stephens.
Front row: 1. Bronson B. Powell; 2. Stonewall J. Bull; 3. William H. Rains; 4. Henry
J. Weber; 5. Paul C. Bennett (Courtesy to Indianapolis, Indiana, Scottish Rite Bodies)
6. H. Mortimer Lockwood, 330 Past Master of Kadosh, Panama Canal Consistory; 7. Ric-
ardo J. Pagan; 8. George R. Harvey; 9. Varick R. Ross; 10. George B. Martin.


Right-hand Picture
From left to right, top row: 1. John A. Hamilton; 2. Otis A. Dean; 3. Thomas J. Dee;
4. James Q. Cratty; 5. John C. Blackman; 6. Jasper J. Edge; 7. Sydney E. Carlton;
8. Eulus C. Clemons; 9. Paul F. Karst; 10. Temple C. Cormack.

Second row: 1. George V. Kirkland; 2. George E. Gray; 3. Galen L. Larlmore; 4. Ralph
N. Anderson; 5. Seneca B. Austin; 6. Andrew G. Johnston; 7. Clarence W. Kilbey;
8. David M. Behrle; 9. Gerald Brennan; 10. Boyd W. Ferry.
Third row: 1. Phra A. Ashby; 2. Walter C. Dodd; 3. James T. Sharples; 4. Eli E.
Harnish; 5. Fred Engel; 6. Joseph H. Hauge; 7. Jesse F. Gregg, Jr. 8. Douglas S. Johnston;
9. Cullen W. Booth.
Fourth row: 1. Charles H. Cobb; 2. Dale E. Clark; 3. John .. Drane; 4. Lister C.
Greene; 5. Robert C. Fall; 6. Edward J. Kirkus; 7. Ernest M. Ables; 8. Walter A. Irion.

Front row: 1. Roger C. Hackett; 2. Louis A. Eucker, Jr.; 3. Keith L. Fairfield; 4. Har-
old W. Brownworth; 5. Herman C. Kaysen; 6. Charles A. Johnston; 7. Paul C. Comer;
S. Joseph N. Agata; 9. George Emslie, Jr.; 10. Thaddeus F. Bush, M.D.














I
j


Raising of flag Scottish Rite Temple, Balboa, C. Z., December 24, 1945






























'T


Raising of flag Scottish Rite Temple, Balboa, C. z., December 24, .19454 Left to Right:
Lewis B. Bates, James E. Jacob, Henry W. Bigelow, Jr., William H. Gaines, lare S.
Coming, Jerome F. Prager, Robert H. Hicks.









































































































Aw





..... . . ....













Ott






























1w, 'A.











i2-




63
W, P.-





























ko



45

















Ml











rl







4 jT,



















ey










N


'I



























































































PtnamaC anal on s nistorg
Ancient nub crceptob $itin REA CLAof S Oree FxPurI, 1Va94g5vf Plbn, 6Mit of ilpi(gaunt Eons

EUREKA CLASS OF APRIL 21..1946


Left-hand Picture
Front Row (left to right)-1. Leo G. Flack 2. Paul H. Friedman 3. Robert H. Adams
4. Harold P. Bevington 5. Chester L, Bernett 6. Howard N. Gambrill 7. Harry Klumpp
8. Lancelot M. Daniels.
Second Row (left to right)-1. Wilson M. Carnathan 2. William S. Bridges 3. Bernard
Boissey 4. Edmund S. Goulard 5. Wilbert L. Keiffer 6. Richard A. Bernett 7. Emerson
A. Gilmore 8. Edward C. Blount 9. Ralph C. Harvey 10. David W. Anderson.
Third Row (left to right)-. Jalma M. Dixon 2. Holland R. Day 3. Frank L. Cunning-
ham 4. Victor D. Cockrel 5. William C. Showrank 6. Mirt Bender 7. Casey J. Hall
8. James F. Alexander 9. Carl A. Niendorff 10. Claude A. Bennett.
Fourth Row (left to right)-. Clifford E. Brewster 2. Harry E. Holcomb 3. Ralph E.
Ha 4. Elmer J. Konopinski 5. Thomas McNeill 6. Walter L. Gorman 7. Warner L.


Right-hand Picture
Front Row (left to right)-I. John Macaulay 2. William H. Waltman 3. Quinton 0.
Lofland 4. Ralph R. Randle 5. James W. Windham 6. Donald N. Zeese 7. Henry J. Mat-
thai 8. Johnnie W. Stutts.
Second Row (left to right)-l. Ralph T. Moore 2. John J. Ryan 3. John J. Crawford
4. Walter L. Silverton 5. Stanley J. Peck 6. Isadore Monheit 7. Charles L. Leslie 8. Waldo
E. Woodcock.
Third Row (left to right)-l. Burton L. Van Gundy 2. Walter T. Schapow 3. John A.
Mustonen 4. David F. Sink 5. Walter J. Wilkinson 6. Walter J, Templin 7. Robert L.
Wheeler 8. Leon A. Miller 9. Steven Marchisen.
Fourth Row (left to right)-1. Ira M. Payne 2. Fred E. Mounts 3. Leslie E. Wilkinson
4. Joseph J. Lukacs 5. James W. Pethel 6. Clausen L. Schisler 7. Ernest W. Zelnick
8. Joseph G. Weissent.










































































































Ob














P F.O.















94


T. 1



4A

















































































































































lp .1 -


















>1


I


I


4


A


YP








































i;


L
,


jlanant ta nad Tneiitorg
Anu ~ nu Anlrtpteb $ratiz ite ~ ~ 5of glrermasorr, 3alleg of 1alha, torimst of the o6Tal 7Rao

CALVIN DEANE EPPLEY CLASS OF OCTOBER 20, 1946


Right-hand picture
Front Row (left to right)-. Clyde S. La Clair 2. William C. Conley 3. James E.
Stuart 4. Frank B. Jones 5. John L. Kern 6. Gordon L. Boettcher 7. Harry B. Hoffman
8. Forest D. Wagner 9. Claude E. Campbell
Second Row (left to right)-1. Raymond J. Stressman 2. John M. O'Berry 3. Elmer
B. Orr 4. Andrew L. Van Siclen 5. Fred A. Thayer 6. Robert P. Purefoy 7. William P.
Gulling 8. John S. De Vore
Third Row (left to right)-. Maurice A. Tewinkel 2. Robert T. Thomas 3. Howard
E. Walling 4. Herman L. Massey 5. Max M. Schoch 6. John H. Schupferling 7. Clement
G. Mac Rae 8. Hugh D. Cox
Fourth Row (left to right)-1. Louis S. Rosenberg 2. Boyce J. Smith 3 Clarence W.
Davis 4. John F. Dawson 5. Earl 0. Dailey 6. Frank G. Winiecki 7. Joseph F. Coburn,
Jr. 8. Cassel H. Lowry


Left-hand picture
Front Row (left to right)-1. Robert L. Higginbotham 2. Walter L. Cassidy 3. Heggy
T. Beshears 4. Gilbert P. Smith 5. William B. Godfrey (Class President) 6. George A.
Sausel (Class Orator) 7. Llewellyn Zent 8. Clarence E. Priest 9. Jack E. Scott
Second Row (left to right)-1. Walter H. Morton 2. Gregory G. Cartotto 3. Arthur C.
Dixon 4. Cecil M. Greenlaw 5. Andrew G. Brunn 6. Edward E. Kennerd 7. Claude K.
Franklin
Third Row (left to right)-1. Paul S. Swank 2. Paul F. Kempfer 3. Wendell A. Stuart
4. Glenwood Herring 5. George W. Coe 6. Hugh R. Alexander 7. Ray L. Hancuff 8. Charles
A. Rea. 9. Lloyd E. Stevens
Fourth Row (left to right)-l. Woodrow W. Richardson 2. Max M. Archer 3. Wood-
row W. Shulse 4. Harold 0. Melendy 5. Edwin J. Halter 6. Agnew C. Jones 7. Edwin
F. Rigby 8. Richard H. Jones 9. James G. Jeha 10. Thomas R. Drennan


I

























Si


........ l!l
z..
.... ...... .. ) } !.. ..






































































































































































































1 17
























































PanamaCanal Conuistory
A. & A.,S. R.
Henry Ford Clams of April 20, 1947














































































Panama Canal Consistory
A. & A. S. R.
Henry Ford Class of April 20, 1947


Panama CanalConitorii, 3?.
3os~ncvt orb Ar-rep2?r JeeoffsPt t Ri of 2lreesmasorrg, 3Satleg of ?Bn4uxxoo, (lient o s aut l O Mn


HENRY FORD CLASS OF APRIL 20, 1947


Left-hand Picture
Front row (left to right). 1.G. Stuart Townshend; 2. Harry R. White; 3. B. F. Weather-
ford; 4. Morgan J. Neabrey; 5. H. F. Paddock; 6. James E. Jacob; 7. Edwin Sorensen;
8. Arthur Marohl; 9. Thadeus C. Valander.
Second row (left to right). 1. Merrill Patten; 2. Anthony Malagutti; 3. Roly Mac Tuck;
4. Percy Price; 5. Russell L. Ruckman; 6. Gilbert M. Lichte; 7. Herbert L. Sanborn;
8. Edward N. Stokes; 9. Homer P. McCarty, Jr.; 10. Frederick J. Van Siclen.
Third row (left to right). 1. James Webb Hearne; 2. Charles Tuten; 3. H. W. A. Rice;
4. Richard G. Leonard; 5. Willis D. Philip, Jr.; 6. Norman Ostrin; 7. Arthur Rovics;
8. Herbert A. Rotenberry; 9. Dorsey D. Waters; 10. Carl A. Yarbro; 11. John F. Schoch;
12. James P. Scott.
Back row (left to right). 1. Richard S. McCready; 2. John M. Lamberth; 3. Tolland 0.
Livesay; 4. Raymond A. Rucker; 5. James 0. Payne; 6. John A. Wheaton; 7. Wincesslos
St. Amour; 8. Joseph Weinstein; 9. Robert A. E. Hall; 10. R. K. Samuelson; 11. Merril F.
Will; 12. K. E. Workman; 13. C. C. Smith; 14. Lawrence T. Price.


Right-hand Picture
Front row (left to right). 1. Carl A. Green; 2. Junious D. Heritage; 3. Joe H. Kent;
4. Ralph L. Hirtle; 5. Gerald D. Bliss, Jr. (Class President). 6. Pharm W. Johnson; 7. John
E. Erickson; 8. Joseph A. Hanzel; 9. William W. E. Hoyle.
Second row (left to right). 1. C. G. Boyes; 2. W. E. Anderson; 3. Lester T. Brennan;
4. S. A. Dreyer; 5. Carl 0. Beisser; 6. Albert C. Clough; 7. Bertrand A. Carr; 8. Clyde E.
Campbell; 9. Peter J. Colgan.
Third row (left to right). 1. A. I. Bauman; 2. Claud Kiney; 3. J. E. Grubb; 4. Don A.
Carlisle; 5. Robert L. Davis; 6. Kenneth W. Gordon; 7. James Hay; 8. Bernard J. Brown;
9. Ralph S. Jordan.
Back row (left to right). 1. E. D. Dunkin; 2. R. K. Adams; 3. Samuel J. Christy;
4. W. H. Gaines, Jr.; 5. J. C. Caddell; 6. Samuel M. Coggins; 7. Herman J. Gove; 8. James
Kehoe; 9. Joseph K. Eason; 10. Burton R. Adams; 11. Charles R. Darnold.


0 Illmom 0 11111


4
















































John iFeton l. aI..ls Vf.ctL.O,JLJ 4
S A. & A. S. R.
John A. Fenton Class of Oct. 19, 1947.












































































Panama Canal Consistory
A. & A. S. R.

John A. Fenton Class of Oct. 19, 1947.


Panma Qlrnal (9-ounst-tarV, 32'

c.A~rnt l nub x epte~ cbqrvo4 i Rite of j1rzontansrig, 3Palggof 3lbva, (Orient of i~e Calseis e~ox

JOHN ARTHUR FENTON CLASS -OF OCTOBER 19, 1947


Left-hand Picture

Front row, left to right: 1. Paul Sartor; 2. Alfred H. Krauss; 3. Chester A. Miller; 4. Paul
C. Mingee; 5. Gayl 0. Kellar; 6. Charles R. Schroeder; 7. Rufus A. Igou, Jr.; 8. Rex E.
Sherwood; 9. Charles L. Leeser.
Second row: 1. Jesse E. Kotur; 2. Weldon H. Crenshaw; 3. Bert D. Foye; 4. Henry C.
Shaw; 5. Thomas F. McGuinness; 6. Melvin Israel; 7. James M. Jenkins; 8. Gardner B.
Kenney; 9. William E. Lewis.
Third row: 1. Louie D. Means; 2. James E. Feliz; 3. Cecil E. Weston; 4. Rupert S.
Turner; 5. George A. James; 6. Raymond L. Phillips; 7. Jack Warford; 8. Alfred G. F.
Weighton; 9. James W. Doss.
Fourth row: 1. Robert H. Simmons; 2. Edgar E. Moorer; 3. Charles B. Pearre; 4. Arnold
J. Landreth; 5. Telford W. Koon; 6. Milton S. Shaw; 7. William Lee; 8. John G. Peters, Jr.,
9. Melie Lee, Jr.
Fifth row: 1. Harvey W. Wilson; 2. Osborne H. MacLeod; 3. Herman Panzer; 4. Grant
H. Wicklander; 5. William M. Longley; 6. Brice H. Rives; 7. John L. Smith; 8. Francis W.
Haskell.


Right-hand Picture
Front row, left to right: 1. Hoover Wimberly; 2. Paul M. Bell; 3. Paul W. Mohl;
4. Herbert L. Holmer; 5. Melvin R. Ashby; 6. Robert E. Lee Brown; 7. Kenneth L. Forrest;
8. Adam M. Paul; 9. Herman W. Lynn.
Second row: 1. Eugene H. Damon; 2. Russell M. Christopher; 3. Ralph L. Hanners;
4. Joseph C. Fries; 5. Leroy B. Hazlett; 6. Francis C. Hood; 7. Reynolds C. Gross; 8. Ray-
mond F. Foster.
Third row: 1. Earl M. Freund; 2. Hugh M. Flanagan; 3. Curtis H. George; 4. Keith
Campbell; 5. Samuel E. Barger; 6. Leroy K. Bendixen; 7. Beauford J. Hartley.
Fourth row: 1. William T. Bleakley; 2. Horace M. Culpepper; 3. Forrest H. McGowan;
4. William B. Dunn; 5 Elzy G. Fifer; 6. Lewis W. Barker.























































Testimonial Dinner by Court of Honour and Degree Teams in Honour of James E. Jacob.
Tivoli Hotel, Canal Zone, September 6, 1947.





















































Testimonial Dinner by Court of Honour and Degree Teams in Honour of James Jacob.
Tivoli Hotel, Canal Zone, September 6, 1947.























































Testimonial Dinner by Court of Honour and Degree Teams in Honour of James E. Jacob.
Tivoli Hotel, Canal Zone, September 6, 1947.
























































Testimonial Dinner by Court of Honour and Degree Teams in Honour of James E. Jacob.
Tivoli Hotel, Canal Zone, Septemb-er 6, 1947.

























































Testimonial Dinner by Court of Honour and Degree Teams in HonourVof Jameg E. Jaco.
Tivoli Hotel, Canal Zone, September 6, 1947.

























































Testimonial Dinner by Court of Honour and Degree Teams in Honour of James B. Jacob.
Tivoli Hotel, Canal Zone, September 6, 19-47.














































N


Panama Canal Consistory
A. & A. S. R.
Golan Robert Blimden Class of April 18, 1948


ii! i!!









































































Panama Canal Consistory
A. & A. S. R.
Golan Robert Blunden Class of April 18, 1948


Front row, left to right: 1. Raymi
Harris; 4. Robert R. Harvey, Jr.; 5.
Bryant; 8. Baldwin 0. Bradfield; 9.
Second row: 1. Marvin J. Bant
4. Richard A. Healey; 5. Thomas C.
W. Forrester.
thirdd rm: 1. James E. Dickie;


Patnamn and nitr,3

C~kciztnt =b s crtsp~teb StriZ4 ALite of remasnrg, sslhsigof 29abon, 6(Orient of the Canassl I-one

GOLAN ROBERT BLUNDEN CLASS OF APRIL 18, 1948

Left-hand Picture Right-hand Picture
tond C. Chenault; 2. Herman M. Eversole; 3. Louis F. Front ros', left to right: 1. Harmon N. Lewis, Jr.;
Percy R. Burton; 6. Fred J. Gerhardt; 7. Harold L. i Klein; 4. Morton L. LeVee; 5. James R. Scott; 6._G
William L. Harrison; 10. Leon Etienne. 7. Frederick C. Koehler; 8. deorge C. Anderson; 9. Woc
on; 2. Arthur C. Cherry; 3. Herbert H. Hilkemeier; Second row: 1. Robert S. Knox; 2. Joseph W. Nels
Hunter; 6. Royce R. Cecil; 7. Jack E. Herr; 8. Austin Woodbury (Courtesy Vermont Scottish Rite Bodies)
Payne; 7. Joel Shrager; 8. Joseph W. Jafkowitz.
2. Frank D. Hurlbut; 3. E. Lawrence Broggini; 4. John Third row: Thomas J. Quinn, Jr.; 2. Charles T.
.. . .. ..TrA ..... (' TK,., 5. Albhrr T. Onn: 6. Harry A. West


M. Calvert; 5. Albert B. Collins; 6. Robert G. Peterson; 7. Gordon H. Brandom; 8. Jim K.
Collums (courtesy San Antonio Bodies)
Fourth row: 1. John W. Carpenter; 2. Joseph Groth; 3. Roy T, Harris; 4. Richard A.
Doherty; 5. Joseph H. Huau, Jr.; 6. Earl G. Bedenbaugh; 7. Benjamin Brundage; 8. William
G. Gayle, Jr.
Fifth row: 1. Richard T. Conley; 2. David L. Cantway; 3. Samuel S. Hess; 4. Elmer B.
Griffin; 5. Lewis E. Fontaine; 6. Willis H. Hale; 7. John R. Dainty; 8. James L. Chancy;
9. Eugene Z. Ballenger.
Sixth row: 1. Walter D. Goring; 2. Edgar B. Bristol; 3. Sa-Fair L. Henry; 4. S. T. Holt;
5. Reed E. Babb; 6. Floyd H. Henard; 7. Michael J. Barsosky.


2. Stephen A. Wilhite; 3. Donald J.
eorge A. Thibodeau, Class Director;
odrow T. Keating; 10. Paul 1. Keene.
on; 3. Alfred T. Marsh; 4. Murray C.
5. Julius Silverstein; 6. Joseph V.

Swearingen; 3. Leonard L. MeFord;
tervelt; 7. Kenneth A. Kerr; 8. Byron


H. Paine; 9. John P, Turner.
Fourth row: 1. Robert L. Rizon; 2. Henry T. McKenzie; 3. Ray B. Oldham, Sr.; 4.
Robert White; 5. John D. Jean; 6. Ovo K. Worley; 7. James E. Young; 8. Roy W. Murray;
9. James R. Johnson; 10. Pal A. Lincoln.
Fifth row: 1. Paul C. Thompson; 2. Arthur C. Meier; 3. William G. Lohmaier; 4. John
C. Marchant; 5. Cornelius J. Stattler, Jr.; 6. Lawrence E. Lewis.
Sixth row: 1. Taylor Owen; 2. Axel Jensen; 3. Donald B. Massey; 4. Clayton E. Thomp-
son; 5. Ellis Marples, Jr.




























































Panama Canal Scottish Rite Bodies Stage and Scenery Crew, April 18, 1918
Front row, seated, 1. to r. : Louis A. Eucker, Jr.; Nathaniel Litvin; John R. McLavy; James C. MacAulay;William
B. Wray; Thomas C. Hood. Second Row, 1. to r.: Daryld C. Farmer; Paul W. Doolin; Victor D. Cockrell; James .
Mengers; Weldon H. Crenshaw; John A. iheaton; Thomas F. McGuinness, Back Row, 1. to r.: Adam Paul; Lee R. Beil.










































I


F"


I


4


Back Row, Left to Right: Thomas F. McGuinness, Harry A.
Ralph C. Harvey. Front Row, Left to Right: Clarence E.


Darien Lodge, Balboa, C. Z., December 1947
Comley, David N. Percy, Wor. Bro. William H. Gaines, Tadeusz Witek, Leroy B. Hazlett,
Priest, Lewis W. McBride, Phra A. Ashby, Nathaniel Litvin, Joel Shrager, Fred Engel.




"T







-5A -x"












etr-

Al:
zm


















. . . . . . ............. . . . . ::




7t
ym


!W, AF

znm






























'l, -V"





-To



























































































. . .. ....... ......... .

S,,
























































kk-


FBI 11 71111





































































































41






































































14






























































Darin Lodge 30th Anniversary and Past Masters Night August 5, 1948
L. to Rt John R. McLavy, Jack H. Hearm, Harry C. Wabridge, William H. Gaines, tDvid N. Percy,
James Z. Jacob, JeromF. Prager, Francis W. Feeney, Harry A. Comleys and Walter T. Schapow.































N V












Panama Canl Consistory
John J. Pershing Class
October 17, 1948















































































Panama Canal Consistory
John J. Pershing Class
October 17, 1948


IL}hTnIUna~t tnI Thnusi'targ, 32'

Cncient nub Arrteb tvtf~tizli gite of jDreein~ocng, Palsleig of Ilbous, (Orient of tt CaIsnal Zone


JOHN J. PERSHING CLASS OF OCTOBER 17, 1948
0,


Left-hand Picture
Front Row, left to right: 1. James L. Praytor, Jr.; 2. Erette V. Williams; 3. Ralph
Franco; 4. Charles 0. Young; 5. George A. Thibodeau, Class Director; 6. Franz J. Swo-
boda; 7. Duncan Laird, Jr.; 8. Gabriel Seres; 9. Maurice L. McCullough; 10. Paul M.
Jamesson.
Second row, left to right: 1. Byron E. McKenzie; 2. Jack W. McCamic; 3. Leslie L.
Cofer; 4. Frank A. Chollar; 5. Jack J. Greer; 6. George J. Blackmon; 7. Floyd L. Corn;
8. Jack T. Moritz.
Third row, left to right: 1. John A. Carroll, Jr.; 2. Richard L. Wright; 3. Vincent C.
Loop; 4. Donald E. Lee; 5. Arthur J. Purcell; 6. James D. Smith; 7. Robert L. Rankin.
Fourth row, left to right: 1. Walter C. Williams; 2. Bennett J. Williams, Class Orator;
3. Walter R, Olhoeft; 4. Clyde Rose; 5. Thomas L. Sellers; 6. Charles Stein, Jr.; 7. Ger-
ald C. Wilbourn; 8. William C. Thatcher.
Back row, left to right: 1. William G. Rice; 2. Robert F. Williams; 3. Lewis F. McElroy;
4. Elmo M. Baker; 5. Walter R. Malone; 6. Sidney Marks; 7. Eldon E. Young: 8. Rich-
ard G. Nichols; .9. Benjamin Warren.


Right-hand Picture


Front row, left to right: 1. Lloyd K. Henry; 2. Earl C. Engel; 3. Claude Greve; 4. Frank
E. Boutyard; 5. Hollis Griffon; 6. Warren H. Osborne; 7. Andrew S. Austin; 8. Herman
W. Filbry: 9. Kenneth A. Sprague; 10. William W. Eggleston.
Second row, left to right: 1. Mack Hunter; 2. Charles L. Miller; 3. Perry E. Hanneman;
4. Donald F. Dwelley; 5. Edsel A. Irvine; 6. Roy A. Card; 7. Theron C. Fehrenbach;
8. Thomas J. Marchand; 9. Jesse R. Holland; 10. Charles A. Lewis.
Third row, left to right: 1. Ralph S. Altman; 2. Floyd H. Arntson; 3. Muller E. Bogle;
4. Mauree E. Dollar; 5. Guy E. Fuller; 6. Nelson C. Brown; 7. Riley P. Miner; 8. Dale
E. Gilreath; 9. William G. Duell.
Back row, left to right: 1. James G. Black; 2. Kenneth W. Baer, Jr.; 3. Eugene E. Ham-
lin, Jr.; 4. James C. McNeely; 5. Albert M. Ellis; 6. Ralph M. Burdick; 7. Lester C.
Forney, Class President; 8. Charles 0. Cason.















































Pamama Canal Cona.tory
A. & A. oR.
John R. Hamond Cla.s of May 1, 1949


I0


MEERM







































































Panam Canal Conu.story
A. & A. 8. R.
John R. H* u 3d Class of May 1, 1949


4hanurnn QJland Q(fausistarg, 3Z'
'Aacient aulbr krespteb *eotiZsb tite of AIreeansrU, PallV of 1abn, 4Orienst oaf theQCanal Xrxe


JOHN R. HAMMOND CLASS OF MAY 1, 1949


Left-hand Picture
Front Row, left to right: 1. Frank L. Brown- 2. William R. Keyes; 3. Arthur Ashoraft;
4. James D. Boseman; 5. Edward L. Krum; 6. William Brientnall; 7. Ralph K. Frangioni.
Second Row, left to right: 1. Joseph J. Ruzicka; 2. Victor D. Bausher; 3. Roy B. Frost;
4. James A. Clement; 5. Earl W. Gessner; 6. Thomas T. Jordan; 7. Frank L. Calkins.
Third Row, left to right: 1. Ewart G. Harvey; 2. Joseph W. Philips, Jr.; 3. Joe M. Al-
varez; 4. Theodore T. Huber; 5. John C. Alderman; 6. Bradley B. Jackson.
Fourth Row, left to right. 1. Erwin V. Altman; 2. Archibald A. Harrington; 3. Harry
L. Downing; 4. Julius J. Kovach; 5. Frank W. Gallaher, Jr.; 6. Page E. Brown; 7. Steve
J. McInnis.
Back Row, left to right: 1. Edward W. Dahl; 2. J. Richard Conway; 3. Ladson G.
Eskridge, Jr.; 4. Rollo C. Lawrence, Jr.; 5. Lewis M. Hinds; 6. Willard W. Huffman;
7. James L. Hatcher; 8. T. Dayle Norton.


Right-hand Picture
Front Row, left to right: 1. John D. Riley; 2. Burton V. Cline; 3. George L. Stephen-
son; 4. Albert E. Sheldon; 5. Lehman E. Whitlow; 6. William F. Tabor, Jr.; 7. Raymond
L. Leinweber.
Second Row, left to right: 1. Fred M. Weade; 2. Harold T. Longmore; 3. Raymond H.
Lombard; 4. James H. Nichols; 5. Charles R. Strickland; 6. Harry F. Zoller; 7. Henry
G. Marcy.
Third Row, left to right: 1. Almon F. Pratt; 2. Robert E. Walker; 3. Marion L. Leetch;
4. Arthur H. Ohrtman; 5. Willard L. Pope; 6. James M. Vanderford; 7. Robert G.
Winiecki.
Back Row, left to right: 1. George H. Sanford; 2. Conrad Maner; 3. Karl S. Moulton;
4. Warren R. McNamee; 5. John B. Zingsheim; 6. Everly B. Blacketor (Courtesy CandI-
date for Oakland, California, Bodies); 7. James R. Reynolds; 8. Frank W. Van Home.











































































Panama Canal Consistory
A. & A. S. R.
Edward C. Blessing Class of October 16, 1949


jptanunQhutal ffonsistarg, 32'

AcituCW1I 5flt h Aepub J 667rffiz4 itpe of A esnszonrig
?lalle of l shoo, Orient of tle dsun a cZ e

EDWARD CURVIN BLESSING CLASS
October 16, 1949

Bottom Row, left to right: 1. Robert G. Haynes; 2. Renaud 0. Leon; 3. Thomas C.
Garner, Jr.; 4. Lucius R. Evans; 5. John W. Green, Class President; 6. Daniel 0. Dial;
7. William T. Jefferies; 8. Alton R. Fincher; 9. John S. Hansing, Class Orator.
Second Row, left to right: 1. George F. Walthers; 2. Julius G. Lusky; 3. Luther R.
Price; 4. Eugene C. Pullen; 5. Christian H. Motz; 6. Julius F. McGahhey; 7. Raymond
M. Talbert; 8. James A. Schofield.
Third Row, left to right: 1. Clair F. Swift; 2. Starford L. Churchill, Jr.; 3. Harold W.
Bramblett; 4. William G. Bissell; 5. Everett E. Taylor; 6. Melvin H. Raab; 7. Kalman
D. Simon; 8. Samuel G. McClellan, Jr.
Back Row, left to right: 1. William 0. A. Rhoda; 2. Dean E. Little; 3. Stearns B.
Smith; 4. Carl B. Paris.











































































Panama Canal Consistory
A. & A. S. R.
Le Walter Kelso, 320 K. C. C. H. Class of April 16, 1950





Tanal Tanistorg, 320

(Ancient nub ++rrepteb jtntfiS Fite of eacsionrv
Vlallev of nIa.lb'(ODrient of the ( arnsl one
0
LEE WALTER KELSO CLASS
April 16, 1950
Bottom Row, left to right: 1. Ralph E. Williams; 2. Archie Manikas; 3. Alfred E.
Genther; 4. Solomon Yudine; 5. Martin K. Boone; 6. Clarence L. Johnston, Class Presi-
dent; 7. George D. Poole, Jr.; 8. Ralph G. Daitz; 9. Charles H. Stahl, Jr.; 10. Harry
Chapek,
Second Row, left to right: 1. Donald G. Frank; 2. Clare T. Ireland, Jr.; 3. Carlton D.
Dameron; 4. Knox A. Buchanan; 5. Charles E. Slater; 6. Charles J. Cashman; 7. Robert
E. Martin; 8. William R. Dixon; 9. Harold A. Sosted.
Third Row, left to right: 1. George A. Koutezky; 2. Orlando L. Flye, Jr.; 3. John
Crone; 4. Forney H. Ingram, Class Orator; 5. Tracy P. White; 6. Leonard F. Trace; 7.
Clifford Moore; 8. Grady G. Galley.
Back Row, left to right: 1. Samuel T. L. Magruder; 2. George W. Nix; 3. Aubrey R.
Morley; 4. Duncan R. McCuaig; 5. Clifton Brame; 6. Benjamin R. Brundage, Jr.; 7.
Donald Mathieson; 8. Whitman P. Garrett; 9. Louis G. Goldman.





































I1


Panama Canal Consistory
A. & A. S. R.
William Lee Graves Class of Nov. 5, 1950


;hrMMUz VUnd o ni torv, 32
cncient snb Areeptebs *raftiol4 Ritt of greemazour
Palleil of 20acltva, Oritnt of ike (CanaZcsoaae

WILLIAM LEE GRAVES CLASS
November 5,1950

Bottom Row, leftto right: Kenneth W. McIntyre; Burman S. Spangler; Ray D. Wilson, Jr.;
William L. Wells, Class President; Jacob E. Wise, Class Orator; Amos E. Waldrop, Jr.;
John C. Hollingsworth, Jr.; Arthur V. Nygard; Richard I. Newcomb.
Second Row, left to right: Melvin F. Millard; Sebastian S. Rossitto; Robert W. King;
Leland G. Jacobsen; Harry F. Shannon; Charles M. Russell; Herbert L. King; Henry F,
Yarbrough; Fletcher R. Gregory.
Third Row, left to right: Harold W. Simon; Guy E. Price; Kenneth J. Butterfield;
Clarence C. Jeter; Edward W. Hoopes; Kenneth H. Holloway (Courtesy candidate for
Louisville, Kentucky, Bodies); Frank D. Spencer; Cecil M. Browning.
Back Row, left to right: William H. Toppson; Emory F. Douglas; Daniel F. Snyder;
Robert Schmidt; Carl E. Borgis; David E. Cox; Anthony J. Shatrosky.















































































Panama Canal Consistory

A. &A. S.R.
President 11oy Alfaro Class of April 22, 1951 Panaal C (awd ansistorg

( nrient snb Arrepteb ;roffish1 Rite o f rtesrzons
Palleg of sPalhos, Oriento f tl}e Canal e

PRESIDENT ELOY ALFARO CLASS
April 22,1951
Bottam Row, left to right: Kay W. Corn; Frederick B. Jones; William H. Bach, Class
Orator; Edwin K. Kelley, Class Director; Edwin W. Teague; Hubert W. Ballard; Olmedo
Alfaro, Class President; James W. Bidweil; Edwin L. Sears.
Second Row, left to right: Clayburne A. McLelland; Charles D. Mercer; David B.
Marshall; George W. Bland; Sergio Betancourt; Roy H. Rice; Waldemar R. Zirkman;
Louis E. Palmer.
Third Row, left to right: Kenneth A. Thompson; Lyle A. Reynolds; Aram H.
Hatch, Jr.; John S. Palmer; Frank M. Kingston; Frank McGuinness; Gordon H. Wilson;
Bill R. Scoggins; Miles Storms.
Fourth Row, left to right: William N. Taylor; Edwin F. Barker (courtesy candidate
for San Diego, Calif., Bodies); Worth L. Kindred; Joseph M. Pearce; Russell T.
Hazzard; Bertus E. Matthews; Spencer E. Luker; Eugene W. Jones.
Back Row, left to right: George E. Riley; Harold B. Fisher; John R. Townsend, Sr.;
Clarence B. Diehl; Moyers S. Shore; Edward D. White; Richard W. Huff; Harold B.
Koukol; Charles F. Wahl; Elmer E. Douglas: John N. Boisky; Elvin E. Sides. Huhert
R. Felton, not in photograph.

























































Alber J. Udo,, r.ndMast ..of.Creoi s ; ictia

Past Sovereign Grand Connnder; Jose Oiler, Sovereign
Andres llojica, Lieut. Grand Comnnder

April 22, 1951
Scottish Rite Te Balboa, C. Z.

This occas ion marked the f irst Visit of Brother Oil er
to the Pa&aa Canal Scottish Rite Bodies, for the purpi
the bust of General Eloy Alfaro to the 8cottish Rite,
Cross to Brothers Jas E. Jacob, 3; Lewis B. Bates,
Jerome F. Prar, 330; John R. McLavy, 330; Herbert F.




















4/





: A






E.
















F~e ao,~ 320; Jam Alar,30; Colo olyAfr, 330, m ber of
th u'e:Cimi ; O ed Alfr, 2.n grn s
to the 5ot Rt ~e. OleoAf orceiigthe 320 ths dt.
he Clastkn the na of tePsintloAfaoClas, Api 22,











































































PANAMA CANAL CONSISTORY
SESqUICRUEN LIL CLASS
October 21, 1951.


Pa~nanma (gauntd nauiottirg
,Ancient anb A cueptebi Acnttish ij te of AremsezzrnrV
PuSdIgof caton, (Orient of iI~e T(flssnd ont

SESQUICENTENNIAL CLASS
October 21, 1951
Bottom Row, left to right: Robert E. Bakker; John A. Bledsoe; Raymond J. Peterson;
Edward B. Brown; Joseph E. Dick, Class President; Adrian W. Webb, Class Orator; Andrew
D. Williams; James D. Andrews.
Second Row, left to right: William J. Edgar, Jr.; Edwin H. Pearson; Everett C. McGriff;
William G. Flatley; Benjamin J. Motte; Lester P. Whitley; James E. Dunn; Edmund R.
Drake.
Third Row, left to right: John E. Fulweiler; Frederick H. Kittinger; Woodrow W. Bush;
Harold H. Stirling, Jr.; Robert T. Sweeney; Erling B. Verner; Robert L. McGaffin; Milton
E. Curtis; Clyde W. Round.
Fourth Row, left to right: John C. Walker; Donald W. Dewey; Morris A. Pierce;
Arthur J. McFarland; Laverne J. Anderson; Johnnie A. Wilks; Ovid Slavin; William J.
Bain; Howard S. Berry, Jr.
Fifth Row, leftto right: Curtis A. Dunning; Clifford S. Thomson; Jack C. Sutherland;
Manuel Y. Villar; Robert W. Blades; John I. Lerom; Howard Buehler; Charles T. Hedman;
John J. Folk; William G. Wood.









































































PANAMA CANAL CONSISTORY
GEORGE WASHINGTON MASONIC BICENNI L CLASS
April 20, 1952.


Antscient IsebAe~rrepteb *rttiz4 gite eof Jfremzsur
Pwusfe f Valboan, (Oriene t ftf~e OlsessZoe

GEORGE WASHINGTON MASONIC BICENTENNIAL CLASS
April 20, 1952
Bottom Row, left to right: Donald G. Saurenman; John A. Taylor; Howard L. Kooiman;
David C. McIlhenny, Class Orator; Nelson E. Wise, Class Director; Homer V. Crooks, Class
President; William R. Cole; Meyer Kaplan; Frank Mangogna; Murray Klipper.
Second Row, left to right: George J. Ellis; Clarence W. Uphoff; James F. Crawford; N. Roy
Nielsen; James G. McGee; Victor R. Wikstrom; John R. Gough; Walter H. Kuhit; Grover W.
Nielsen; Homer Sneckenberger.
Third Row, left to right: Shirlie C. Dills; Richard L. Doverspike; Herbert Busby; Howard
Krobatsch; Theodore A. Richer; P. Wayne Rose; W. Hayes Crawford; Philip A. Becker; Paul
H. Lyndon, Sr.; Charles W. Stewart.
Fourth Row, left to right: Lawrence J. Unzicker; Francis L. Pierson; George T. Daniel;
Frank A. Haines; Henry F. Bird; Albert L. Trent; George P. Curb; Gotfred P. Nelson; Thomas
W. Garcher; William L. Graham; John E. Bohnsack.
Class members not in photograph: Paul L. Balay; Glenn T. Hunter; Merle L. Piper; William
T. Spriegel; Harry Twine.











































































PANAMA CANAL COSSISTORY
JOHN DR PRETIS CLASS
October 18, 1952.


0"u Au T an l ztr


Psuev of alhon, (Dreig of t it te a a I se

JOHN DePRETIS CLASS
October 18, 1952
Bottom Row, leftto right: Charles S. Abernathy; Calvin H. Johnston; Macon W. Foscue;
Robert R. Arnold; Ray S. Ward; Jacob T. Smith; William L. Roberts; Charles M. Keenan;
Jack Schor; Irving R. Lyman, Class Orator.
Second Row, left to right: James P. Hayman; Theodore L. Jordan; Edward C. Mould;
Earl P. Brown; Karl H. Roder; Woodrow P. Cary; Earl D. Wooldridge; William A. Rogers;
Andrew J. Tellep.
Third Row, left to right: Godfrey Grassl; William E. Meservey; Frank H. Adair;
Grey A. Pringle; Bernard R. Marshall; Michael W. Novikoff, Jr.; Harold E. Chambers;
Ralph H. Willett; Robert C. Parker.
Fourth Row, left to right: Earl M. Cox; Oliver L. Riesch; Donald M. McDonald,
Class President; Lloyd W. Thomas; Jack C. Ice; Michae IE. Armstrong; Lyle Dillaplain;
Richard 0. Bergerhofer; Jack Torbett; Cletus A. Lee.
Fifth Row, left to right: Jerome P. Rhodes; John L. Holston, Jr.; George W. Hawn;
Eugene Johnson; Julius M. Culpepper; Reuben H. Buffkin; Jack W. Rocker; James H.
Emery; Jack W. Schrader; Eugene E. Schrader; George 0. Kruse, Jr.; Eldon 0. Coffey.
Class Members not in Photograph: Robert C. Hatcher; Henry T. Jones; Sidney A. Kay;
Allen R. Smith.













































































PANAMA CANAL CONSISTORY
Joseph Francis Troyan Jr. Class
April 18, 1953


Ancient ssn?r Acrepteb ro~ctti94 2Ritz of AIremaznrt
Palleg of albon, (Orient of tre QlnalZ one


JOSEPH FRANCIS TROYAN, JR., CLASS
April 18, 1953
Bottom Row, left to right: Irving J. Strumpf; Dudley S. Shine III; David Senzer; Hay-
wood E. Quinn; Nelson E. Wise, Class Director; Alfred J. Benton; Louis Scigliane; Joseph
E. Bongiorni; Keith D. Ryll.
Second Row, left to right: John W. Oliver Jr.; Edwin D. Bacon; William N. Gersten;
Nelson J. R. Curl; Russell K. Tibbetts; Wallace E. Thrift; Donald H. Secrest; George M.
DeMonia, Jr.; John Havrischak.
Third Row, left to right: Earl A. Schilling; Lawrence A. Wreyford; William V. Baker;
Ernest C. Chappelle, Jr.; James T. Mauldin; Clarence G. W. Cole; Lamar M. Lavender;
Ernest B. Curling.
Fourth Row, left to riqht: Joseph E Singleton; Washington P. Williamson; Gust E
Rosene; Dwight R. Woodside; Samuel H. Pinder; Albert W. Whitaker; Marvin Rosen;
Harold S. Gunderson.
Fifth Row, left to right: Andrew J. Smith; Andrew L. Anderson; Carl T. Waters; Michael
Hector; Edward H. Reynolds; Arne F. R. Johansson; Willis Penland; Paul A. Hermle;
Kerdis E. Meeks.






















































































Panama Canal Consistory Arthur Melven Bryan Class October 17, 1953


JhI--*1 (IT I~~ni~or
0ctnreoat Nub CAJr k ,y t IKZJsra ttihg taof g Oeerazeu1g
PaJcev ~of cetmn, (Orient cof the (gant Xccoe


ARTHUR MELVEN BRYAN CLASS
October 17, 1953
Bottom Row, left to right: Frank H. Blakey; Alpheus Sloan, Jr.; Harold E. Kusner;
William D. Goodwin; Walter Wagner, Claoo Orator; Lawrence E. Peteroon, Claos Preoident;
Waltor D. Correll; John W. Beckley; Harold 0. Kirkpatrick; Paul A. La Rocca.
Second Row, leftto right: Walter C. Carlson; Wilbur R. Dale; Donald C. Kaan; Richard
R. Miller; Joseph R. Cunningham; Anderson Dorn; Carlton T. Glisson; Richard G. Schaller.
Third Row, left to right: Oliver E. Richardson; Robert M. Fletcher; Dewey F. Wright;
Wilford R. Dixon; Elmer V. Moyer; Burl B. Daniel; Carter M. Houston; John 0. Keller.
Fourth Row, left to right: David H. Samad; Dyson G. Tookey; Kenneth H. Deith;
Orville H. Stover, courtesy candidate for Providence, R. I. Consistory; James A. Wood;
H. P. Burchett; Rufus Z. Johnston, Jr.; U. G. Marrian Norris.
Fifth Row, left to right: Benjamin F. Roll; William D. Anderson; Lyman C. Fansler;
Clyde J. Shrine; Morris S. Anderson; Bradford F. Muse; Edwin B. Dortch; Joseph Elliott.
















I


414.4




It













l i

















Review, February 16, 1954
4j4 ...

s a C~ n l Z ne h gh choo s R O .17


I. J. p Whitaker 2. CaptainEarl J. Wilson, USA
3. Richard Brown 4. David C. dc!lhenny, 320, repre-
sentative of the Scottish Rite B






















































....................












THE PANAMA CANAL
CANAL ZONE
EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT


HELD AT MT. HOPE-STADIU1 ON MARCH 19, 1954.


PRESENTING T CAIAL ZONE SCOTTISH RITE BODIES., PNNING

THE SCOTTISH RlTE BODIES, ON CADET LT. IOICHA.RD SASS0O

THE MEDL FOR WfV1NG THE BEST PLATOON, WHICH 'AS COMPANY

E CRISTOBAL HI.GH...CHOOL.











































































PANAMA CANAL CONSISTORY
Ed Brown, 33*, Memorial Class
April 17, 1954


(Aarieast snb Arrspteb F~rottia4 Xtitie of AJrtemsszonq
Psalle of Ptsdbos, Orient of the Q(arnal ose


ED BROWN, 330, MEMORIAL CLASS
April 17, 1954

Bottom Row, left to right: Robert L. Clark; Eugene Turner; James L. Hodges; William
H. Hubbell, Jr.; Kenneth M. Johnson; Emel R. Hughes; Claude B. Strobridge; Robert
H. Gray; Carl G. Stuckert.
Second Row, left to right: Melvin Bierman; Maxwell T. Smith; Robert W. Frick; Harold
E. Wright; Alexander M. Parker; Arnold A. Hannberg; Russell S. Callis; Lee Kariger.
Third Row, left to right: William F. Caddell; Russel H. Snow; Howard E. Robison;
Chester E. Van Orden; Edwin 0. Earl; Charles M. Macali; Victor L. Gardner; Robert T.
Russell.
Fourth Row, left to right: Robert B. Herndon; John E. Kerner; John A. Goordman; James
E. Myers; Robert H. Chatfield; Archer C. Collier; Charles D. Lavallee; Carol T. Robinson.
Fifth Row, left to right: Thomas G. Campbell, Jr.; Joseph C. Windham; Russell L. Bush;
Lacy Locklear; Stanwood 0. Specht; Joseph M. Martin; John E. Taylor.