Title: His Excellency the President and the People of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana proudly present "Celegacy" (Celebrate Our Legacy" : the opening ceremony of CARIFESTA X, Friday, August 22, 2008 at the National Stadium at Providence in the Co-operative Republic of Guyana from 4:30 pm to 9 pm
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/CA00100679/00001
 Material Information
Title: His Excellency the President and the People of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana proudly present "Celegacy" (Celebrate Our Legacy" : the opening ceremony of CARIFESTA X, Friday, August 22, 2008 at the National Stadium at Providence in the Co-operative Republic of Guyana from 4:30 pm to 9 pm
Physical Description: Programme
Language: English
Creator: CARIFESTA Secretariat, Georgetown, Guyana
Publisher: CARIFESTA Secretariat, Georgetown, Guyana
Publication Date: 2008
 Subjects
Subject: Caribbean
Programme of Activities
Addresses
H.E. President of Guyana
H.E. President of Guyana
H.E. Secretary General, CARICOM
Fox, Desrey
Dance
Music
Traditional Folklore
 Notes
Abstract: Programme of activities for the opening ceremony of the CARIFESTA X 2008. Includes a listing of performers and sponsors.
Funding: Digitized with funding from the Digital Library of the Caribbean grant awarded by TICFIA.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: CA00100679
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Caribbean Community (CARICOM) Secretariat
Holding Location: Caribbean Community (CARICOM) Secretariat
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution.
Resource Identifier: CARIFESTA X 2008

Full Text








His Excellency the President
and the
People of the Co-operative
Republic of Guyana
Proudly Present i


"Celegacy
(Celebrate Our Legacy)

The Opening Ceremony of Carifesta X
Friday, August 22, 2008
at the
National Stadium at Providence
in the
Co-operative Republic of Guyana
From 4:30pm to 9pm












Programme


Parachuters
Guyana Defense Force

Parade of Nations


National Anthem


"Celegacy"

Sequence 1
Arise Mighty Spirit, and Bless Us!
Deserey Fox
Queh Queh Welcome

Sequence 2
So We are Blessed with Richness All Around...
One Thousand Combined School Dancers

Sequence 3
Guyana the Beautiful, Guyana the Bountiful!
Combined Schools Choir
Woodside Choir

Sequence 4
Upon Our Heritage We Stand Up Tall...
Combined Indian Dance Troupe
Yoruba Singers
Combined Veteran Vocal Troupe
Young Bill Rogers
Amerindian Children

Sequence 5
Astride the World with Pride
Ala Kondre Drummers
Keith Waithe
Shakti Combined Chutney Group


Sequence 6
And Speak to Us of Who We've Become
Hon. Minister of Culture,
Dr. Frank Anthony

His Excellency Secretary General CARICOM,
Edwin Carrington

His Excellency President of Suriname,
Runaldo Ventiaan

Sequence 7
Dance the Dust off History's Drum
First Born
X Factor Dancers
Combined Young Pop Singers

Sequence 8
Come Roaring Times
Masquerade

Sequence 9
Begin! Begin! Begin!
His Excellency, The President
of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana
Bharat Jagdeo

Lisa Punch, Classique Dance and
X Factor Dance Troupes
National Combined Steel Orchestra
The Carifesta X Festival Band

Finale
All Contingents and Artistes















Tiffany Barrow
Travis Roberts
Acoola Kelly
Akeem Sealey
Lynda John
Rolston Fraser
Laurel Lewis
Michael Thomas
Colwyn Greaves
Ganesh Narian
Jarcu Jackson
Sherwin Emptage
Kevon Pestano
Tassia Bowen
Janell Jackson
Coolisa Clarke
Jomine Trotz
Michael Gouveia
Teon Jonas
Hakeem Hope
Andrea Yahsen
Alvin Glasgow
Terrence Nedd
Carli Sealy

St. Roses High School
Stanton Lewis
Keon Hestick
aaron Hamer
Kessia Garnette
Shinece Blenman
Kadisha Daniels
Aquella Best
Roopa Samaroo
Ayancey Barker
Rene Hamilton
Onika Bobb
Tisha Arthur
Roshana Paul Singh
Samuel Glasgow
Joshua Ferreira
Ulanda John
Kwesi Archer
Keron Ross
Rence Anderson
Demi Austin
Lolecia Cordis
Asha Persaud
Shaneasa August
Avendle Jackson
Crystal Persaud
Christine London

Richard Ishmael Scecondary
Danellie Emanuel
Sheeneza Peters
Sasha Henry
Natalia Chapman
Monette Graham
Danelli Husbands
Renautha Gilford
Tysa Ross
Ananda Smith
Jacoma Alexis
Andrea Innis
Shimeka Osman
Ariel Cappell
Durrel Bobb
Keivon Nelson
Mawava Greene

North Georgetown Secondary -
Opening Ceremony
Steve Joseph
Colin Primus
Meyonka Kissoon
Tawana Schultz
Mercedes Edwards
Chianna Innis
Christine Calder
Lorcen Warde
Lashawna Belony
Tonisha D'Anjou
N atoya Weeks
Angelique Rics
Denisia Whyte
Nmanifa Bourne
Tiffany Smith
Loshawna Scott
Nissian Etkins
Vanessa Oliver
Nickisha Watson


Andrea Allen
Toneesha O'Neil
Tashana Smith
Shaneeza Charles
Dacey Barnes
Tiana Ross
Natasha Goodridge
Suean Williams
Saskia Jackson
Trishanna Allecync
Carlotta Bruce
Cherese Alstrom
Abigail Brandsford
Shckita Beckles
Melinda Stephens
Washeda Thomrn
Shaunelle Collins
Tiffany Taylor
Tanesha Taylor
Kimberly Ridley
Darci James
Fazana alii
Clarissa Hall
Danielle Skepmire
Melissa Bowen
Lisa Punch
Ginel Nedd
Shavonne hyman
Ruthanne Clarke
Lucreatia Hubbard
Dion Hinckson
Adacie Fanfair
Kentessa Fanfair
Intermediate A Class
Lois Wiggins
Alash Baptisete
Jemima Straker
Launa Dickson
Janell Cameron
Gayham Benjamin
Dawel Johnson
Nathia Victorine
Nandy Nester Jameela Nkofi
Onica Kellman
Donna Harvey
Kiffany Adams
Andresa Holder
Octacia Griffith
Kaycee Morris
Tiffany Ones
Stacy Farly
Trevona Reid
Nicona Searles
Shemika Robinson
Podessa Caeser
Nicona Searles
Samantha Moseley
Shaunell Grimes
Angelica Glasgow
Tracyann Tinnnie

Intermediate B Class
Conita Marks
Latoya Browne
Maurissa McPherson
Latoya Etkins
Tecona Welcome
Sabrina Walcott
Rayanna Beaton
Esther Hamer
Marcia Beannette
Rayletta Lawndoo
Tonia Jerrick
Ashanti Edwards
Carlene Gill
Monifa Richardson
Andreasa Morris
Dinessa Edwards
Coreen Smith
Marissa Primo
Malissa Smith

Elementary A
Melissa Canterbury
Kaysha Smith
Roshana Lewis
Shaunisa Massiah
Chevonne Seaton
Tiffany Mars
Rushell Jaundoo
Mekita Grant


Tinesha Hamer
Jewel Hermonstinc
Chalesha Greaves

Elementary B
Falona Hall
Delicia Armstrong
Paulann Hamilton
Yonette Holder
Donnctte Holder
Tiffany Bovell
Dexter Saul
Quacy Anthony
Mwnaza Glenn
Marvin Drakes
Domionic Alleyne
David Goodridge
Scnassie Lewis
Dorwin Humphrey
Julien Fernandes
Kelton Jennings
Clifford Douglas
Andre' Lewis
Alisha Fairbairn
Odassia Forde
Tristana Roberts
Natalie Asim
Vodesha Maraj
Vashti Mataj
Farzaana Khan
Shoma Persaud
R,. i.r., Pandji
I.am jiit Bra: .-c
Prit u Coopsaunn.)

Classique Dance Compani
ClIc Peow ell
J-.h.n Rem..an
Tra,. B. ier.
Diill.n Beadlotrd
Paul Charic
En. ondorhdlten 1
I clad Cimpr ll
Deram Clarke
BHlsdon P-nder
.jtMa Andrev



NFloyR, It
Tes-in t harle, J

X-Faclor Dance Coal n)
MNJron Roc
f Irc., Uore
J jial Morrai .
k sr ne Kellman "'
R i Small
Da vsane Rose
R .nell Peter
Simlon Jonau
Dceqaa'n % hilers
Ra vision \m-lteFrrr. ,
shine John on n
Dem on Ealon z '
- FIr H.-, c
ern.-,n \ iker.e
iimsn'. Htndrad. 4
I.:- i n R rbO,-or, I

( risalle Dance Co



I r..,- B r.tr i
Junior Bacchus
Rayon Baird
Jermainc Fredericks
Seon Martindale
Devon Daver
Darryl Alder

Steel Band
Fabian Adams
George Agard
Carlton Allen
Brian Allen
Simon Alves
David Astwood
Troy Austin
Sherwin Bart


Colin Benjamin
Lionel Bishop
Elliot Bourne
Jamaul Browne
Kimiley Bynoe
Ivan Chapman
Richard Charles
Peir Clements
Paul Dalgetty
Clayton Daniels
Nigel Dazell
Detroy Dey
Rafield Edghilo
Kellisha Edwards
Marissa Foster
lan Fraser
Cary Gillis
CorvilleGillis
Charles Gillis
Abayomi Hart
Roy Hinds
Ryan Holder
Akeem Hopkinson
Tiffany Johnson
Terron Johnson
Jamal Johnson
Rupert Jones
Brian Jordon
Damon Joseph
Ryan Lewis
Desmond Long
Javier Marks
Randy Martin
Roland Mayers
Wesley Mc Farlane
Kevin Me Lean
Timothy Mc Rae
Tareque Mentore
Romario Mohamed
Akeem Mohamed
Clive Mollyneaux
Mark Moses
Compton Narine
Anthony Niles
Clive Niles
Frederick Ochoa
Garfield Parker
Shantel Paul
Ackeem Pompey
John Punch
Gordon Richards
Marion Roberts
Malavi Roberts
Troy Roberts
Shemron Rose
Usamah Sadiq
Martin Samuels
Michael Smith
Ray Sparman
Lloyd Stanton
Denica Summerson
Jason Sydney
Rodwin Taylor
Wainwright Telford
Kevin Tucker
Wallace Vantull
Donald Wallerson
Robert Weekes
Colin Whyte
Calvin Whyte
Calvin Whyte Jr.
Jovanka Williams
Camille Goliah
Charles Couchman
Clyde Stephens
Daudi Husband
Karen Todd
Leroy Barry
Maurice Fraser
Michael Braithwaite
Nicole Forde
Oliver Basdeo
Phillips Coggins
Rajesh Dubraj
Ralph Kendall
Roger Dyall
Ronald Green
Sherwin Dainty
Travis Griffith
Uma Madray
Xenophen Goliah












First Born
Troy Azore
Rolston Richmond
Lambert Semple
Shawn Willimas
Trayon Garrette
Kevin Adonis
Ravindra Persaud

Men Working on the Jaguar
Brian Frank
Derek Batson
Dale Edwards
Sttanislaus Rodriques
Edward Lashley
Kim Cave"
Hazel Preville
Yonette Johnson
Leslie Lyken
Jacqueline Rdriques
Gerald Gittens

Local Performers
Michelle King
Bonny Alves
Charmaine Blackman
Pamela Gittens
Czerina Alli
Ivan Harry
Patrick Rockcliffe
Cyd Hooper
Tiny Duggan
Miriam Williams
Ansel Boston
Edward Neblett
Lassell Duke
Melissa Roberts
Wilbur Livans
Ossie Nedd
Beverley Williams
Lois Mosley


Yoruba Singers
Patrick Eze Rockliffe
Kenneth Rockliffe *
Lionel Samuels
Xonephen Goliah
Paul Barker
Patrick Miller
Shawn Dowridge
Keron Richards
RalfCole
Michael Bascom
Dwayne Wilburg

Shakti Band
Ramkaran Roopchan
Avinash Roopchan
Vishal Khellwan
Donald Morgan
Rajesh Dubraj
Kamla Rampersaud
Mahendra Ramkellwan
Ravi D
Haresh Singh
Celia M. Roopchan
Bashkan Singh
Dennis Tatpal
Fiona Singh

Fushion Crew
Ray Nizam
John Quan
hazel Byrnette
Roy Ferguson
Kente Ferguson
Dwight Ferguson
Rawlc Ferguson
Kerwin Boilers
Mark Dempster

Guyana Defence Force


Lt. Col. Enoch Gaskin
Capt. Lloyd Souvenir
Capt. Michael Shahoud
Capt. Sheldon Howell
Woz. Vanburn Milo
Ssgt. Patrick Debideen
Capt. Mark Alexadner
Maj. Terry Stuart
Sgt. Glen Ford Alfred
M ., P i.,,c. Nichol.

Firework, Team
M ,. E gI, nh
Capt Mendoza

NCN List
Malrin Gooimarr d
kends Hermor'.ia-i
I-...ah ChappclI
khihelilj \ %rIh.n. 1.
Vidya Bijlall
Kenneth Jones
3i-ralh scLkumar
lhkhail Mohammed
Adrian De
Franl.in Lmangh.:-r.e
Rose lMaer Benjamin Noble
Pruder,~n Lea.i,-Bhola
Ro in Deodai
Rodcrick BJird
ker-a ineChrisii.r.
Dellon Harris
Professor Frederick Lewis
Chris Weibel
Laura Weibel
Ben DeLuca
Christopher Reddick
Hilary Petrokubi
Samantha Levy
Rachel Ciccarello
Nicole Little


Richard Chilcott
Ryan Law
Nathan Connin
Jeff Kolada
Brian Roberts
Andrew Brown
Lucas Leighty
Henry Wagenbach
Daniel Gourash
Alex Zustra
Andrew Poland
Chris Westlund
Nerissa Pearson
Charissa Rampersaud
Naubia Ramroop
Carol Goorasammy
Micheal Pertab
Damien Naughton
Cordell Glasgow
Lauressa Mentore
Samuel Butt
Kenneth Jones
Bharrat Seokumar
Adrian Dey
Mikhail Mohamed
Garfield Johnson
Victor Vanvield
June-Ann Amsterdam
Dwayne Alonzo
Trevor Persaud
Frank Davis
Jermaine Carter
Azam Safdar
Maxie Douglas
Mark Dorris
Derrick Denhart
Latoya Greene
Roy Marshall
Troy Bourne
Joseph Matthews
Conrade Clarke


Republic Bank 4


-Ia
U N


iigicel


^^s Duoir mor'can a w
^PRI^* lp r .t


m




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs