• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Half Title
 Title Page
 Faculty and charter students
 Officers of instruction and...
 Alumni association general...
 Constitution of the general alumni...
 Work of the association
 Normal college department
 Names
 Back Cover






Title: Bulletin of the Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College (for Negroes). Series VII. No. 1.
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AM00000100/00001
 Material Information
Title: Bulletin of the Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College (for Negroes). Series VII. No. 1.
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
Creator: Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College (FAMU)
Affiliation: Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College (FAMU)
Publisher: Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College (FAMU)
Publication Date: 1914
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: AM00000100
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Florida A&M University (FAMU)
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: notis - AAB3234
 Related Items
Other version: Alternate version (PALMM)
PALMM Version

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front cover
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Half Title
        Page 3
    Title Page
        Page 4
        Page 5
    Faculty and charter students
        Page 6
    Officers of instruction and administration
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
    Alumni association general officers
        Page 10
    Constitution of the general alumni associations
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
    Work of the association
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
    Normal college department
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
    Names
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
    Back Cover
        Back cover
Full Text
* I
'i Series VII September, 1914 No. 1
- ~i BULLETIN
of
"4
9t ^h Jleoihia Agrirulutra
-& Melthaniral Q ollege
(For Negroes)
TALLAHASSEE
5.
. .1914
"-- THE FIRST ANNUAL ALUMNI EDITION
Entered as second class matter August 24 1912. at the Post Office at Tallahassee,
Florida undetheActf9





i





r'
I
e





BULLETIN
OF THE
FLORIDA AGRICULTURAL AND MECHANICAL
COLLEGE (FOR NEGROES)
TALLAHASSEE
FIRST ANNUAL ALUMNI BULLETIN
1914





FIRST ANNUAL CATALOGUE
OF THE
Fla. State Normal College
FOR COLORED STUDENTS
Tallahassee
1887, 1888
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
GOV E. A. PERRY PRES
Maj A. J. Russell State Supt. of Public Instruction.
Hon John L Crawford, Secretary of State.
Hon C. M. Cooper Attorney General.
Hon E. S. Crill Treasurer





v
I
I
*
'o
i
S





6 THE BULLETIN
FACULTY
T. Des Tucker A. M. President.
Professor of Mathematics and Rhetoric.
Thomas V. Gibbs
Instructor in English and Music.
Laura L. Clark.
Instructres in English and Drawing,
CHARTER STUDENTS.
Division 'A' Divison "B"
Mary E. Acree. Allen H. Attaway.
Wm H. Matthews. Sarah Attaway.
James Jackson. Annie Davis.
(Mrs.) Addie Jackson Annie Duhart.
Olivia Duhart.
Louise Hicks.
Annie L. Pope.
Henrietta Proctor,
Julia Proctor.
Jennie Trent.





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND
ADMINISTRA ION
Except the President, arranged in order of length of service
NATHAN B. YOUNG, A. M. President
Professor of Economics and Philosophy
ELLEN O. PAIGE,
Dressmaking and Millinery
W. H. A. HOWARD, A. M., Director, Mechanic Arts Department
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Painting
LULA M. CROPPER,
Pedagogy and Geography
MARY E. MELVIN, Dean of Women
Arithmetic and History
ANATOLE E. MARTIN,
Tailoring
CELIA A. BRADLEY, Superintendent of Laundry
Laundering
VIRGINIA HILYER, Superintendent, Sanitarium
Nurse Training, Physiology
WILLIAM H. CRUTCHER,
Trucking and Farm Crops
EVERETT B. JONES, B. S.,
Professor, Chemistry and Biology
EVALINA A. DAVIS,
Cooking
BEATRICE M. HUDSON,
Instrumental Music
FRANCIS H. CARDOZO,
Professor of Agriculture
THOMAS S. JOHNSON,
Wheelwriting and Blacksmithing
EDNA M. JENKINS,
Sewing
DENNIS A. STARKS,
Animal Husbandry
NANCY E. ODEN, B. S.,
Superintendent Refectory
JOHN C. WRIGHT, A. B., Dean of Academic Department
Professor of English
EDWIN F. KENSWIL,
Mechanical and Freehand Drawing





S THE BULLETIN
ANDREW D. MARTIN.
Printing
RUFUS J. HAWKINS A, B., Dean of Men.
M athamatics
JOHN F. MATHEWS A. B.,
Assistant Professor Latin and Euglish
JOSEPH D. AVENT A. B.,
Assistant Projessor of English
LEO A, ROY. Auditor.
Assistant Mettibs' Bookkeeping Drawing
JULIA A. CALVIN
Housekeeping
LEMUEL E. GRAVES B. S,, A. B.,
Assistant Professor ,of Agriculture
HOMER THOMAS A. M.,
Professor of Education
WALTER LIVINGSTON B. S.,
Carpentry and Architectural Drawing
GROVER HARDEN, Commandant,
Plnmbing and Machinery
JEWETT E, WASHINGTON
English
JENNIE M. PRICE
Librarian and Registar
BRYON ARMSTRONG A, M.,
Professor Mathematics and Physics
MARGARETTE HODGES, President's Secretary,
Stenography and Typewriting
SADDIE M, POTTER Matron Sanataruim.
Music Training
BERTHA B. GAINES
Cooking and Physical Culture





THE BULLETIN
FRANK C. ROBINSON
Farm Collaborator
MARY F. ALLEN
Sales Room
ESTHER L. ROBINSON B. S.
Laboratory Assistant
L. W. BLACK
Dairing
C. E. CUMMINGS
Horticulture
STUDENT ASSISTANTS
ARNETTE RAMBEAU Painting
Mc KINLEY HENDRICKS Manual Training
JOHN A. SIMMIS Printing





10 THE BULLETIN
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
GENERAL OFFICERS
1913 1915
Everett B. Jones...-- .... President.
Gilbert B. RiVers. __- ----.------First Vice President.
Mary F. Allen ____________---_ Second Vice President.
Rufus J. Hawkins.._ .------------------- Secretary.
Elizabeth Gildersleeve __-------------Asst Secretary.
Mrs. A. A. Jackson ------__-__-----..-_ Treasurer.
Executive Committee.
Everett B. Jones. Chairman,
Gilbeet B. Rivers.
R. J. Hawkins. Secretary.
Mrs. A. A. Jackson,
F. C. Robinson.
J, H. Frazier.
Cecelia A. Bradley.





THE BULLETIN 11
CONSTITUTION OF THE GENERAL ALUMNI
ASSOCIATION
Preamble: In order to promote the common inter-
ests of the graduates of this institution, to foster the
spirit of fellowship an loyalty among them and to ad-
vance in the most effective manner, the general inter-
ests of Alma Mater. We the undersigned, in the
annual meeting assembled, May 1914, do hereby adopt
the following constitution:
ARTICLE I.-NAME
This organization shall be called the Alumni Asso-
iation of the Florida A. and M. College.
ARTICLE II-MEMBERSHIP
Section 1.-All bona fide graduates of the English
Normal and College Scientific departments of the insti-
tution shall be eligible to membership in this Associa-
tion.
Section 2. -All undergraduates or other persons who
shall be elected by the executive committee shall be
known as honorary membersand shall have the right to
debate but not to vote.
Section 3.-All members of this Association, and all
honorary members-except those who have never been
enrolled as students in this institution-shall pay a fee
of fifty cents (50c.) per annum.
ARTICLE 1II-FINANCES
All funds necessary, above the membership fees to
maintain the Association or to carry out any object
which it may hereafter determine for itself, shall be





12 THE BULLETIN
raised by assessments levied equally on the members of
the Association-honorary members excepted.
ARTICLE IV-OFFICEPRS
Section 1. -The affairs of this Association shall be
administered by an executive committee of seven.
Section 2. -The Association shall have a president,
two vice-nresidents, two secretaries and a treasurer.
The president. first vic--nresident. chief secretary and
treasurer shall he ex-offieio members of the executive
committee. The remaining three of which shall be an-
nointed by the president and confirmed by the Associa-
tion.
Section 3.-The officers shall be elected bi-annually
and by ballot beginning with current year.
Section S. -No person exceDt graduates of this Col-
lege shall hold office in this Association.
The president. seoretarv and treasurer shall be elect-
ed from among the Tallahassee Alumni.
Section 4.-The duties of the officers shall be those
usually devolving upon such officers in similar organi-
zations.
Section 5. -The acts of the executive committee
shall he subject to review and alteration by vote of the
Association.
ARTICLE V- MEETINGS
There shall be one meeting of the association each
year, on the day preceding commencement day, at which
time a public program of a literary nature shall be ren-
dered in connection with the regular business meeting.
The Alumni orator for each year shall be elected by the
Association at the previous meeting.





THE'BULLETIN 13
SECTION VI. The Alumni Prize
The Alumni Association shall award annually two
prizes of Five Dollars each to that member of the Sen-
ior Normal and of Senior College class respectively
who by faculty vote, shall be declared to have main
ained throughout his Junior and Senior years, the
highest general average in scholarship, providing how-
ever that the recipient in each case, has received less
than two warnings (10 demerits)for the two years. This
prize is to be known as the Alumni Prize.





14 THE BULLETIN
WORK OF THE ASSOCIATION
1897 TO 1904
An alumnus of any institution can show his loyalty
best by pointing some other youth toward his alma
mater.In this the Alumni of our College has proven them-
selves worthy, for from every cross road, hamlet, vil-
lage and town they have sent boys and girls back to the
dear old spot we love, These in turn have gone out
and done the same thing. So true is this spirit of loyal-
ty, that the greater number of students and the best
among us are the direct of results boosting by the alumni
Carnegie Library
The Alumni Association at its last annual meeting
1904, appointed a committee to interview Mr. Andrew
Carnegie for the purpose of obtaining a library for our
campus. Dr. Tshman White was made chairman of this
committee: and it was through the energetic and busi-
ness like work of this committee that Mr. Carnegie do--
nated to the school $10,000 for the erection of our li-
brary, (through the Association) which bears his name.
Prior to the dedication of the new library in Febru-
ary 1908, the association sent out appeals to the vari-
ous alumni to send contributions to be presented at the
opening. The Alumni responded heartily and as a re-
sult $137 was collected from graduates and friends and
books received to the value of $63, making a total of $200.
Alumni Prizes
At its annual meeting 1912 the Association deemed
it wise to offer some measure of reward to the students
who complete the Normal and College courses and at
the same time to present to the students in the courses
some incentive for maintaining a higher standard of
scholarship throughout the courses and especially dur-
ing the last two years. Therefore it was voted to sup-





THE BULLETIN 15
port two annual prizes of $5 each in gold; one to the
student maintaining the highest average in scholarship
and best deportment during the Junior and Senior years
of the Scientific course, the other to a student ( eondi-
tions as above) English Normal course. The first award
made atCommencement 1914 as follows:
Georgetta Maddox, highest average English Normal
course, $5; Esther Robinson, highest average, Scientif-
fic course $5.
Financial Statement
Resourses on hand from all sources May 30, '13-_$79,67
Paid per Alumni Banquet May 28, '08 .-....- .. 25.00
Alumni Prizes'13-'14 ------. -.__-------.-- 10.00
Annual dues from Alumni May 30, '14_-- .-- 15.50
Total receipts... -..-- --. -----.--------. 95.17
Total expenditures ------------- -----.------- 35.00
Balance in Treasurer .-.----------------.------$60.17
Local Alumni Association
At the annual meeting 1912, the President suggest-
ed that wherever three or more garduates live in a town or
. ity that a permanent organization be effected. The
:object of such associations is, 1 to keep the alumni
in touch with one another, 2 to boost the College,
3 to turn the best students towardAlma Mater,4 to seize
desirable athletic material, 6 to develop the social side
of life, 9 to take the iniative in (local) social uplift.
Therefore an appeal was sent throughout the State ask-
ing that wherever the conditions existed, the graduates
organize as a result the following which is only a begin-
ning may be mentioned.
Tallahassee Alumni.
This association organized nerm.nentlv the second
Wednesday in October '13 with the following officers:
L. E. Lowe.------ ..---- -------- President





16 THE BULLETIN
Mrs. A. A, Jackson -..- ----------------.Vice-President
Mrs. Louisa Nimms ----------------------Secretary
Miss Mary Allen._- ______ ...-------------.--Treasurer
The association met monthly, discussed vital topics
pertaining the alumni, College and community, and col-
lected a monthly fee of 10c to defray the expenses of the
social side. The membership was twenty-five strong.
The organization plans to do some one thing each year
and to center all energies and efforts in that. The past
year the purpose was to paint the residence of Mrs. E.
F. Mayes in honor of the late Prof. T. V. Gibbs. The
association raised $50 for the prosecution of the work.
The Leon Co Teachers' Institute has been organized
and met monthly from October until August. The pur-
pose of said organization is to bring the county teachers
closer together, to discuss topics of mutual benefit to
all, and lastly it improve rural community life.
Jacksonville Alumni
The alumni of Jacksonville and Duval to. met in
December and organized permanently. The following
officers were elected.
Prof. S. P. Bobinson .------. .--- -------President
Mrs, Hattie Schell ------._------------- Vice-President
Mrs. Alma Rivers-------.--------- --------Secretary
Dr. I. A. White------ -------Corresponding Secretary
Miss Edith Nelson--------.....----.-------- Reporter
Mrs. Susie Black- .- __ .T_-- --_----Treasurer
Thomas A. Broome__ Chairman of Program Committee
G. B. Rivers-------------.. -- --------------Chaplain
Pensacola Alumni
The alumni of Pensacola and Escambia to. met on
March 17, '14 and elected the following officers:
Bednie Gilbert ..-____... _---------___----President
Miss Minnie Lee Garkins ---... ---- Vice-President
Mrs. Gertrude Burton ------------------ -Secretary
Miss Laura L. Griffin ---------------------Treasurer





THE BULLETIN 17
ALUMNI BANQUET
MEN U
Orange and cherry cocktail
salted peanuts, olives russian tea
saddle of mutton beets potatoes brabonte
string bean salad crackers with cheese
neapolitan ice cream, cake and coffee.
TOASTS
Three minutes each
Toast Master.--- ----- .....-_. E. B. Jones
Our Visitors -------------- Mr. Matheus
Response ----------------------_-------B. F. Hudson
Our College--..--- --------__-_ _-. President Young
Our Ministry __... .._.-. __.____Rev. A. L. James
Our Athletics .. .....................Mr. L. E. Graves
Class 1914 ---------------.- .---Mr. S. H. Daniels
The Alumni -.__.................-Rev. Cupid Whitfield
Alma Mater -______-____ .___.Bev. Thomas W. Marter
Negro Journalism----.__.-_______.. ...............__
ALMA MATER SONG
Tune-Old Black Joe
These are the days when our College calls us home
Calls us from far and near, wherever we roam
Calls us to join with heart in every song
We hear our gentle mother calling-a mighty throng.
CHORUS
We are coming, we are coming
We come with heart so gay
We hear the voice of Alma Mater
And dare not stay.
These are the days when our College calls to you
These are the days when she whispers, "Sons be true"
* ,b i .. 4 '4 '' ^ I
tla s a ''- *. r
+^ -y ^ .' -*, *f .a





18 THE BULLETIN
These are the days when she calls to me and yon
We hear our gentle mother calling, "My Sons be true."
CHORUS
She is calling, she is calling
She calls to me and you
We hear our Alna Mater calling
"My Sons be true
These are the days whe for great things she doth stand
Her name and fame have spread throughout the land.
And we her son and daughters bold and strong
Will spread her name in every hamlet in praise and song.
CHORUS
We will love her, we will protect her
Her sons a mighty throng
We'll extol the name of Alma Mater
With praise and song
THE COLLEGE SONG
Tune-My Bonny lies over the Ocean
"'is Florida's pride and ambition,
Her sons and her daughters to train,
To win in the world just distinction,
Thru service with hand and with brain.
CHORUS
College, Collegel
F. A. and M. C. for me, for me!
College, College I
F. A. and M. C. for me!
She calls them from farm and from city,
And points them to hills far away,
Where stands in her glory and beauty,
The College we honor to-day.
. ft X refl f* t a -,_'_
.i T i /4 .
L~~~~~~~~~~rd





THE BULLETIN 19
We come at thy bidding to seek thee,
Thou shrine of true wisdom and life;
Oh, may we as children approach thee,
And learn how to win in the strife.
Then hail to thee, nurturing mother!
Thy sons and defenders are we.
Tho brother may strive against brother,
We ne'er can be false unto thee.





20 THE BULLETIN
ABBREVIATIONS
Abbreviations not included here are either in com-
mon use or supposed to be intelligible without explana-
ticn.
ad .---.--------.----- address estab-. --.--. establishment
adm------------ ...admitted fr ..-- --- -----.....---from
assist _-----. ------assistant g-- .......... ------grand
b-....------ -- ---------born instruct ------..--- instructor
biol------------------. biology mar.------ ---------married
bus ....... ....____business mem.------------ .. member
ch-- .-- --..church n--------- -number
C.-------------- ------College reg cl --...--...registry clerk
co --- ...- --.. commandant prac-- ..... practicing
cig m-----..----- igar maker princ- ... --.principal
carpent ....carpen ter pharmaceut -- pharmaceutical
con buld----. contractor and pharm ----- ---- pharmacy
builder sch ---------...........school
car ptg -----carriage painting t --... ---------------taught
c --------- --------children -- l -. .......tailoring
chauf ..-- ... .. ----.chaffer dash(-) ------ .....unknown
chem.----- ......chemistry U.S.M.C. ..U.S. Mail Clerk
Conserv-- ....- Conssrvatory U.S.M. Car_ U.S.MailCarrier
d--------- --------..- .-died U.S.CusServ--- U.S. Custom
dept-------------- department Service
Dent--..._ --------.Dental U. S. Vol.. U.S. Volunteers
U.S.P. O. U. S.Post Ocffie
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
A. B, C .-------... ------a.-Atlantz Baptist College, Atlanta
C.I. ------..---.---.--.-------Cookman Institue, Jacksonville
C. U. ...---.--------- ----. Clark University
E. W. C.--.---..-.--- ..........--- -Edward Waters College
F. Acad ---.. .----------..---. -..----Fessenden Academy
F. V. N. I. S. ---------Fort Valley Normal and Industrial School
Fort Valley
D. N. and I. S.------------ Daytona Normai and Industrial School
Daytona
So F. B. Sm---------- South Florida Baptist Seminary, Lakeland
H. Acad ....-- .... ...-........--Howard Academy' Ocala
H. N. I. S. --.----... Hungerford Normal and Industrial School
Eatonville
H. U. --. ------...Howard Univeysity, Washington D. C.
O. C.--- .....-- ---.-...--... ------Oberlin College, Oberlin
J. C. ---------- .----------...---Jackson College, Jackson Miss
L. 1--. ...-...-.... ------.--.--Lincoln Institute, Jefferson Mo.
L. H. S.--...--..--- .--.----Lincoln High School, Tallahassee
L. M, C.----. ----.-..-----.Leonard Medical College, Raleigh





THE BULLETIN 21
S, H. C. ._--.----.-------.-----. ---.Sam Houston, College, Austin
S. H. S. --------- ----------.-. Stanton High School, Jacksonville
S. S. .-.._.--.----....-.---- -. Spellman Seminarg, Atlanta
T. I. --------. .------ .. .---- .Tuskegee Institute, Tuskegee
T. C. .-------.. ---------------- ---.... .. ----. Talladega College
W. A. --....... .. ...---- Warden Academy, St. Augustine
W. U. ---.----.--------------..--. Walden University, Nashville
C. U.-- ....___- __-. ...--. ....... ......- Chicago University
Col U....----.----..-..- -- --- --------.-Columbia University





22 THE BULLETIN
NORMAL AND COLLEGE DEPARTMENT
(Previous to 1908 there was no CollegeDepartment)
1892
Charles Henry Stewart, b Tallahassee, n dept
'92; t H. Acad, Ocala '92 to '04, U. S. M. Car. '04 to
'13, mar Mary MeClellon, Tenn., n. c. 1.; wi d '11,
mem 0. F. Soc; lay worker A. M. E. ch; d August
22, '14.
William Henry Matthews, b Tallahassee, n dept '92;
t Duval Co. '92, bk Mason '92 to '14; mar Julia Wil-
liams; ad 29 Rues St., Pensacola.
Ida B. Parker, b Quincy, n deptt, H.Acad, Ocala '92
to '00; mar Richard Hall, Ocala; n c 3, d '01.
* James Henry Jackson, b Tallahassee, n dept '92;
cig m, Tampa 93- d December 8, '01.
Earnest Vidal Tucker, n dept '92. Law student
Oberlin C '93, medical student Ch U '94, U.S.M.Car '14;
mar '94, n c 1, ad Cincinnati.
1894
Mrs. Addie L. Jackson, b Leon Co.. n dept '94, t
Leon Co. '94 to '14; mar Duval Jackson, n c 3, g m
of H H of R, ad P. 0. box 230, Tallahassee.
James Hall Hargrett, b Wakulla Co., n dept '94, t
Hilsborough Co. '94 to '99. bus and t Wakulla Co. '00,
prince Apalachicola sch '06 to'13, organizer Amer Wood-
men '13 to '14; mar Oliva Duhart, Tallahassee, n c 3;
wi d '06; mar Lucy Ingraham, Apalachicola '08, n c 2,
ad Albany, Ga.
Annie L. Pope, (Mrs. Frazier) b Tallahassee, n
dept '94, t Orlando and Miami '95 to '10; mar Lymus
F. Johnson '97; hus d '07. Mar Dr Frazier' '09. ad





THE BULLETIN 23
Simon Peter Robinson, b Tallahassee, n dept '94,
t Duval Co. and prince S. H. S. '94 to '14; ad Jackson-
ville.
Robert Lee Tillman, b Jefferson Co., n dept '94,
t Jefferson Co. and Adel, Ga. '94 to '10, Pierson, Ga.
'10 to '14; ad Pierson, Ga.
Beulah E. Toney, (Mrs. Nelson) b Escambia Co.,
n deot '94, t A. and M. College '99 to '00; mar Henry
Nelson '00, t W Acad St. Augustine '05; ad St Augus-
tine.
1895
Elias G. Evans, b Madison Co., n dept '95, t pub
sch in Fla. '95 to '02, watchman U. S. Gov. Service
(Naval dept) Key West, '02 to '03, transferred to Wash-
ington, D.C. '04, medical student H.U. '04 to '13, den-
tal dept'13,D. D. S., H. U.'13, adm (to practice denis-
try) D.C. '13, g m of O. F. Soc, associated with vari-
ous auxiliary organizations of A. M. E. ch; ad 1113 U
St. N. W. Washington, D. C.
Annie W. Fitzgiles, b Tallahassee, n dept '95, ent
Spelman Sem October '95, missionary training dept '97,
t Live Oak Institute '97 to '00, public sch Leon Co. '00
to '05; mar Dr. Manker '06, ad Live Oak.
Jones Henry Frazier, b Leon Co., n dept '95, as-
sistant prince L. H. S. '95 to '11, acting prince '11 (part
of), prince '13 to 14; mar Bessie Plummer, Pensacola,
n c 2, ad Tallahassee (P. 0. box 75).
Everett Booker Jones, b Tallahassee, n dept '95.
t Harlem Acad '95 to '96 Tampa, prince sch Tarpon
Springs '96 to '99, ent Colgate Acad '99, ent Colgate
U. '01, sci dept '05, bus Arcadia '05 to '07, instructor
in Nat Sci Fla. A. and M. C. '06 to '09, Prof. Chem and
Biol, Fla. A. and M. C. '09 to '14; mar Eliza J.
Powell '10, ad Tallahassee.





24 THE BULLETIN
Hattie L. Mitchell, (Mrs. Schell) b Tallahassee, n
dept '95, t city sch of Jacksonville '95 tu '14.
mar Mr. Wm A. Schell, ad 635 W. Union St., Jackson-
ville.
* Carnelius N. Newton, b Madison Co., n dept '95
t Madison Co. '95 to '99; d '99.
1896
Christina E. Baldwin. (Mrs. Hector) b Marion Co.,
n dept '96, t public sch in Fla. '96 to '14; mar Rev.
Rector, t Lakeland Graded sch '13 to'14, hus d, ad
Lakeland.
Minnie Lee Gaskins, b Pensacola, n dept '96, t
city sch Pensacola '96 to '14; ad 21 N. Devillier St.,
Pensacola.
Henry Franklin Hall, b Tallahassee, n dept '96.
MeharrJ. Medical C. '09; practicing physician, Chicagc.
Caroline Dianna Richardson, b Tallahassee, n dept
'96, t public sch of Fla, '96 to '14.
1897
Edward I. Alexander, b Madison, n dept '97, reg
cl U. S. P. 0. Jacksonville '97, first Lieut. U. S. Arms
Vol '98, reg cl U. S. P. 0. '99, transferred to Chicago
'00, adm to bar '04, prac in courts of Chicago '04 to '14;
mar '11, ad 3427 Wabash Ave., Chicago, Ill,
Marietta Hall, (Mrs. Hubert) b Jefferson Co., n
dept '97. Traveled in Europe with musical troops '97
to '99, t Fla. A. and M. C. '99 to '05; mar Z. T. Hubert
'05, n c 3, ad Jackson, Miss.
King Thomas Stanley, b Ellaville, Ga., n dept '07.
M. D. Meharry Medical C. '07, carpentry and paint-
ing '07 to '10, U. S. M. Car '10 to '14, law student; '14;
mar '89, n c 2, ad Memphis, Ternn





THE BULLETIN 25
1899
George S. Chairs, b Tallahassee, n dept '99, t New
St.Augustine '99 to '00, prince Warden Acad, St. Augus-
tine '00to'14; mar; m of K. of P. and F. A. M.
Soc s, ad St. Augustine.
* Bertha M, Pratt, b Tampa, n dept '99, d June
'99.
1900
Catherine I. Acosta, (Mrs. Daniels) b Jacksonville,
n dept '00, mar '01, Rev. Daniel ad Ocala.
Temperance 0. Coleman, b Jacksonville, n dept
'00, t in Fernandina and Ocala '00 to '14; mar Rev.
Dixon, hus d '12; ad 1516 Grover Ave. Jacksonville.
Ethel 0. Kelker, (Mrs. Wright) b Bagdad, n dept
'00, t F. Acad '01, Orange Co. '02, Columbia Co. '05;
mar Mr. Wright '06, ad Deland.
Alice B. Osgood, (Mrs. Kirksey) b Madison, n dept
'00, t Madison Co. '08, Deland '09; mar L. A.
Kirksey '09, n c 1, ad 203 Rues St., Pensacola.
Rosa Welters, (Mrs. Butler) b Key West, n dept
'00, t H. Acad, Ocala '00 to '02, t of music Kin-
tergarten and Select sch, Tallahassee '02 to '05; mar
Dr. J. A. B-tler '05, n c 3, ad 3543 Union St. Jackson-
ville.
1901-
Caroline A. Kerr (Mrs. Devaughn) Key West, n
dept '01, t Nassau Co. '01 to '10, Fernandina H. sch
'10 to '14; mar George Devaughn of Orlando, ad Fer-
nandina.
1902
Daisy E. Attaway, (Mrs. Duncan) b Tallahassee,
n dept '02. Matron(charge of Laundry Fla. A. and M.





26 THE BULLETIN
C. '02 to'05, special student '06 H. I., C. U. '07,
t Eng '02 to '13; mar Dr. Duncan of British West
Indies '13, ad Fernandina.
Bessie M. Garrison, b Alachua Co., n dept '02.
graduated Cl U., Atlanta, Ga., '09 Woman's Home Mis-
sionWork '09; founder of Industrial School Gainesville,
'14, ad Gainesville.
* Bettie M. Hurd, (Mrs. Robinson)fr Pensacola,
n dept '02, tPensacola public sch '02 to '10; mar
Mr. Robinson; d '11.
Herbert E. Lester, b Eatonville, n dept '02, con
and buld'02 to '04, t H. N. I. S.'04 to '05, con and buld,
Tampa '06, U. S. M. Car '07 to '14; mar Susie Williams
'05, n c 3, ad U. S. P. 0. West Tampa.
Eliza J. Powell, Mrs; Jones) b Ocala, n dept '02,
t Sawannee Co. '02, prince sch Marianna '02 to '04, t
Fla. A. and M. C. '05 to '10, special student Columbia
U.; 07mar E. B. Jones '10, ad Fla. A. and M.
C. Tallahassee.
Minnie L. Mitchell, b Tallahassee, n dept '02, t
city sch Jacksonville '02 to '14; ad 1428 Lee St.
Jacksonville.
Phoebe Small, (Mrs. Floyd) b Ga., n dept '02, prince
Statesboro School '02 to '14, mar Augustus Floyd '02,
n c 7, ad Statesboro, Ga.
Anthony H Whitehead, b Jacksonville, n dept '02,
t New St. Augustine '02 to '04, U. S. M. R. C. '04 to
'12, dental student Cleveland, Ohio '12; mar Jannie
Crommedy '08, n c 1, ad Cleveland, Ohio.
1903
Willie Boyd, (Mrs. Smith) b Reddick, n dept '03,
t public sch of Fla. '03 to'07; mar June 14 Rev. John
Smith,n c2, ad 1645 Evergreen Ave, Jacksonville.





THE BULLETIN 27
* Julia A. Davis, b Tallahassee, n dept '03.
d '06.
*Mary Hopkin, (Mrs. Calhoun) b Jacksonville, n
dept '03, mar Harvis C. Calhoun, Bartow; d -
John L. Hopps, b Sawannee Co., n dept '03. Princ
public sch Live Oak and Lake City '03 to '14; mar Dora
Holloway '05, wi d '13; mar Beatrice Tillman Septem-
ber 8 '14, ad Wood Ave., Live Oak.
Susie E. James, b Jacksonville, n dept '03, t Jack-
sonville city sch '03 to '14; mar Mr. Black of Jackson-
ville '11, ad 510 State St., (Lane) Jacksonville.
Mary E. Jameson, fr Orlando, n dept '03, t of Do-
mestic Science Fla. A. and M. C, '03 to '05, Osceola Co.
'05 to '13; mar Mr. Wright '13, ad Kissimmee.
Josie G. Jackson, (Mrs. Green) fr W. Palm Beach,
n dept '03, t Palm Beach Co. '03; mar Mr. Green, n c
2, ad Delray.
Albert J. Kershaw, b Tallahassee, n dept '03.
M. D. Meharry Medical C. '07, practice physician, Live
Oak '07 to '11, Fort Pierce '11 to '13, minister A. M. E.
ch '13 to '14; mar Theresa Lang, '09, n c 1, ad Fort
Pierce.
Theresa Lang, b Key West, n dept '03, t Key
West '03 to '09; mar Dr. Kershaw- '09, n c 1, ad Fort
Pierce.
Bertha Mizell, Lake City, n dept '03, t Columbia
Co. '03; mar Edward Devaughn '06, n c 1, ad Lake
City.
Lilian A. Reynold, fr Savannah, Ga., n dept '(3, t
Delaw ,re and Camden, N. J. '03 to '14; ad 5742 Haver-
ford Ave., West Philadelphia.
Geneva L. Stiles, fr Savannah, Ga., n dept 03, t
city sch Savannah '03 to '14; ad 404 E. 31 St.,
Savannah Ga.





28 THE BULLETIN
Ishman White, b JacksonCo. n dept'03, instruct print-
ing Fla. A. and M. C. '03 to '04, M. D, Meharry Medi-
cal C. '08, B. S.,W. U. '08, adn to practice medicine
State of Tenn. '07,prac Memenville,Tenn'08 to '10,Jack-
sonville '10 to '14; ad Jacksonville.
1904
Robert W. Butler, b Jacksonville, C. I. '03, n
dept Fla. A. and M. College '04. Dr. pharm H. U.
'08, adm to prac pharm '08 Jacksonville; mar Theressa
Wallace, ad People's Drug Store, Jacksonville.
Arthur R. Grant, b Jacksonville, C. I. '03, ndept
Fla. A. and M. C. '04, instruct music C. I. '04 to '08 A.
B., H. U. '12. Prof. Languages S. H. C. '13 to '14; ad
Austin, Texas.
Rufus J. Hawkins,b Chairs, n dept'04. A. B., H.U.
'11; instruct and asst corn Fla. A. and M. C. '11. to
'13, instruct and com'13 to '14; dean of men '14 to '15.
* Rosa B. Lee, fr Jacksonville, n dept '04,
d '04.
Winnifred Perry, b Fernandina, n dept '04, t in
public sch of Fla. '04 to '14; ad Fernandina.
* Sarah G. Moore, fr Daytona, n dept '04, t
Daytona, d.
Walter C. Smith b Gainesville, n dept '04, t Mon-
ticelro '04, prince Marianna sch '05, U. S. P. C. '05 to'13,
organizer American Woodmen '14;- mar Maggie Wilkins
'09, n c 2, ad Apalachicola.
* J. A. Cromartie, fr Chipley, n dept '04, d '07.
Maggie G. Wilkins, b Madison, n dept '04, t Mad-
ison and Jackson Cos. '04 to '09; mar W. C. Smith '09,
n c 2, ad Apalachicola.
Margaret A. Yellowhair, b Tallahassee, n dept '04,
t H. Acad '04, Leon Co. sch '05 to '14; ad Tal-
lahassee.





THE BULLETIN 29
1905
WalterA. Armwood, b Enterprise, n dept '05,
carpent '05, con and buld '06, U. S. Cus Serv '06 to
'08, instruct carpent Fla. A. and M. C. '08 to '11; ar-
chitect and con Jacksonville '11 to '12, manag Drug
Store, Tampa '12 to '14; mar December 12 '05 Hattie V.
Johnson, n c3, ad 1308 Central Ave., Tampa.
Thomas A. Broome, fr Jacksonville, n dept '05. U.
S.M.C.'05 to '13, insurance bus '14; mar Miss Hopkins,
wi d-mar Marie McClellan of St. Augustine, June
'13, ad Jacksonville.
Mary Barnette, b Madison Co., n dept '05, t Mad-
ison Cb. and H. Acad, Ocala; mar Mr. Bonner, Palatka,
ad Palatka.
Charles H. Barnett, Madison Co., n dept '05. U.S.
M. C: '06 to '14; mar Ethel Gilislee, Jacksonville, n c 2,
32.3 E. Beaver, St., Jacksonville.
Peter Brown fr Alabama, n dept '05. Book-keeper,
Quincy '05 t '07; Deputy Revenue Collect '12 to '14,
musical direc '14; mar-, ad Jacksonville.
Alonzo R. Burney fr Tampa,n dept '05. Taildr'05 to
'07, American Insurance '12 to '14; mar-, ad Tampa.
Harvis C. Calhoun, fr Bartow, n dept '05,; car
pent '05 to '14; mar Mary Hopkins, wi d; ad Ocala.
George W. Campbell, Madison Co., n dept 05, car-
pent '05 to '13, instruct Deaf and Dumb Inst., St. Au-
gustine '13 to '14, carpent '14; ad Deland.
Louisa Ford, (Mrs. Nimms) bWTallahassee, n dept
'05, t L. H. S. '05 to '14; mar John Nimms '08, n c 1,
ad Tallahassee.
Sarah Gilbert, fr Sanford, n dept '05. Dressmaker
'05 to '13; mar Wm Davis of Sanford '13, ad
Sanford.





SO THE BULLETIN
Ethel Gillislee, (Mrs. Barnette) b Jacksonville n
dept '05, t Duval Co.-; mar Charles Barnette '08,
n c 2, ad 323 E. Beaver St., Jacksonville.
Leroy Howell, b Sanford, n dept '05, car ptg '05
to '06, D. D. S., Meharry Dent C. '10, adm to prac
dent in the State of Florida '10, prac Orlando '10 to'11,
Tampa '12 to '14; ad 1302 1-2 Central Ave., Tampa.
Lucy Jones, b Tallahassee, n dept '05, t public
sch of Fla.'05-; mar Mr. Cain, ad-.
Roy St. Elmo Lancaster, b Jacksodville, n dept '05.
Insurance bus '05, pul serv '11 to '14; ad--.
* Sylvia Lott, b Sawannee Co., n dept '05, t Sa.
wannee Co. '05 to '07, matron (charge of dining room)
Fla. A. and M. C. '07 to '09; d '09,
* Mabel I. McElvine, h Gainesville, n dept '05, t
public sch of Florida '05 to '11; d '11.
George T. McDaniels, b Daytona, n dept '05,
prince Quincy sch '05 to '08, M. D., L. M. Shaw U. '12, C
adm to prac medicine State of Florida '12; ad New
Smyrna.
EulaL. Moore, (Mrs. Moten) fr Alabama, n dept
'05, t Jackson and Gads en Co. '05 to '07; mar Dr. P.
L. Moten '07, n c 2, ad 818 S. 17 St., Birmingham,
Ala.
Lizzie B. Shellman, (Mrs Jones)fr Ga,, n dept '05,
t Gadsen Co. '05; mar Mr. Jones, ad-.
Gertrude Twine, (Mrs. Hicks) b Tallahassee, n dept
'05, t L. H. S. Tallahassee '05; mar Mr. Hicks of Sa-
vannah, Ga,, ad 801 Balcom St.. Savannah, Ga.
Mary E. Walker, fr Ga., n dept '05, t Duval Co.
'05 to '14: ad 512 W. State St. Lane Jacksonville.
Lavinia Wilson, b Tallahassee, n dept '05, t
Leon Co. '05 to '07, sec'y and book- keeper '07 to '14, ad
Tallahassee.





THE BUL LETIN 1
Cupid Whitfield, b Gadsden, Co., n dept'05. Pas-
tor A.. M. E. ch, Tallahassee '95, prince Quincy
public sch '08, instruct lit and sc, E. W. C. '10 to '12,
pastor A. M. E. ch, Grenada, .vliss. '13, prince Quincy
public sch '13 to '14; ad Mt. Pleasant.
Edna E. Yate, (Mrs. French)fr Jacksonville, n dept
'05, A. U. '08, t city sch Jacksonville, '09 to '14,
mar Wm French '13, ad 317 W. State St., Jackson-
ville.
1906
Camilla Alexander, b Ocala, n dept '06, t H. Acad
Ocala '06 to '13; ad Ocala.
Levy P. Alexander, b Ocala, n dept '06, carpent
Ocala and Jacksonville '06 to '14; mar-, n c--, ad
Ocala, '
Cecelia Bradley, b. Madison Co., n dept '06. Ma-
tron (charge of Laundry)Fla. A. and M. C. '06 to '14,
spec student, H. I. '07 and '10; ad Tallahassee.
Edward M. Chandler, b Ocala, n dept '06. Tailor
'06 to '08, A. B., H. U. '12, M. A., Clark U., Worces-
ter, Mass, '13; ad-
George H. Graham, b Sanford, n dept '09, tailor
Sanford '06 to 11, Miami '11 to '14; mar Susie Arm-
strong, Sanford '08, wi d; ad -.
Annie L. Jackson; fr Apalachicola 'n dept '06, t
Franklin Co. and Apalachicola cicy sch '03 to '14; ad
Apalachicola.
MaxeyJones, b Key West, n dept '06, t Fernan-
dina, Gainesville and Key West '06 to '14; ad Key
West.
* James H. King, b Sanford, n dept '06, prince pub
sch, Sneads '06 to '07, t H. Acad '07 and '08, U. S.M.
C. '08; d October '08.





32 THE BULLETIN
Mary Mizell, (Mrs. Johnson) b Lake City, n dept
'06, t Sawannee Co. and Deland '06 to '10; mar
Thomas S. Johnson of Va. '10,n c 1, ad Fla. A.and M.C.
Tallahassee.
Erskine Roberts, b Key West, n dept '06. Tailor
estab Key West '06 to '14, Clerk U. S. Census Buream
'10 to '13; ad Key West.
John R. Scott Jr., b Jacksonville, n dept '06. D.D.
S. Meharry Dent C. '10, adm to prac dent State of Fla.
'10, prac dent '10 to '14; mar Sadie Warren, Miami Dec-
cember '13, ad Miami.
Samuel H. Coleman, b Jacksonville, n dept '06, car
ptg '06 to '08, U. S. M. Car, Tallahassee '08 to '14, g.
m., K. of P. Soc and assoc with O. F. and F. and A.
M., active in auxiliary organizations A. M. E. ch; mar
Effie Chester.
Fairy Bell Whitley, b Columbus, Ga., n dept '06,
t public sch of Fla. '06 to '14; ad Apalachicola.
Minnie L. Wise, (Mrs. Gardner) b Tallahassee, n
dept '06, t LeonCo.06 to '14; mar George Gardner July
7, '07, ad 34 W. Augustine St., Tallahassee.
Oliver F. Wiles,,fr Green Cove. n dept '06, t
Green Cove Spgs H. sch '06 to '10,princ '10 to '14; mar
Annie Barnette, Pinetta '13, ad Green Cove Spgs,
Calbert White, fr Jackson Co., n dept '06, prince
city sch Palatka, '06 to '07, Internal Revenue Service,
Jacksonville; d.
1907
Mary Allen fr Cresent City, n dept '07, t Leon
Co. '07 to '08, prince primary dept city sch, Sanford '08
'09, princ Cresent City sch '09 '11, asst prince Apalach-
icola city sch '11 to '13, manag C. book store A. and M.
C., Tallahassee; ad Tallahassee.





THE BULLETIN 33
Bednie Gilbert, b Gadsden Co., n dept '07, prince
sch, Roy, '07 to '08, t River Junction, '08 to '09, U. S.
M. Car'10 to'14; mar Willie Belle Plummer, Pensacola,
'12, n c 1, ad Pensacola.
Theresa Robinson,b Fernandina, n dept'07, t Nas-
sau, Alachua and Marion Cos. '07 to '14; ad Fernandina.
Cassie M. Perry, b Fernandina, n dept '07, t pub
sch in Fla. '07 to '14; ad Fernandina.
Sarah 0. Stanley, b Darlington, S.- C., fr Sanford,
n dept '07, t Hopper Acad. Sanford '07 to '11, Jackson
C. '11 to '14, spec student Columbia U. (Summer) '09,
H. I. '12, C. U. '12 and '14; ad Jackson C., Jackson,
Miss.
Elizabeth M. Thompson' fr Quincy, n dept '07, t
city sch of Jacksonville '07 to '14; ad E. Beaver St.,
Jacksonville.
Rebecca Wilkins, Madison Co., n dept '07, t
Madison Co. '07; mar MrRichardson Valdosta, ad West
Farm.
1908
Constance E. Caldwell, fr St. Augustine, n dept
,08, t Deaf and Dumb Institute, St. Augustine '08,
Deaf and Dumb Institute, Cedar Sprgs, S. C. '09 to'13,
Deaf and Dumb Institute, Taft, Oklahoma '13 to '14;
ad Taft, Oklahoma.
Melissa Lott, fr Live Oak, n dept '08, t Sawannee
Co. '08 to '09; mar Mr. Stewart '09, ad R. F. D. 6, Live
Oak.
Thomas W. Carter, b Madison Co.. n dept '08. B.
D. Talladega Theological dept '12, minister Congregat
churches at Childersburg and Ky Mulga, Ala. 11 to
'14, moderator Cong'l Association of Ala. '14; n c 2, ad
Childersburg, Ala.





4 THE BULLETIN
Mary E. Lewis(Mrs. Anderson)fr Thomasville, Ga.
n dept '09, t city sch Thomasville '08 to '13; mar Mr.
Anderson, Thomasville '13, n c 1. ad Thomasville, Ga.
Andrew A. Mulberry, b Alachua Co., n dept '08,
prince Marianna sch '08 to '09, t Alachua Co. '10 to '14;
mar-, ad Archer.
* Saxon Whaley, b St. Augustine, n dept '08. Tail-
estab St. Augustine '0$ to '10 Postal C. St. Augus-
tine '10 to '11, tailor estab '11 to '14; d August 31, '14.
1909
Chas IH. Boyd fr West Palm Beach, n dept '09, t
West Palm Beach Co. '09 to '10, med student H. U. '10
to '13; ad H. U., Washington D. C.
Callie D. Barnette, b Madison Co., n dept '09, t
Madison Co. '09 to '14; ad Live Oak.
Fred O. Daniels, b Orlando, n dept '09, instruct
in tailoring, Claflin U. '09 to '14, tailor estab Gaffney
S. C., Winston-Salem, N. C. '12 to '14; ad 303 Church
St. Winston-Salem, N. C.
Eloise Gildersleeve, fr West Palm Beach, n dept
'09, t city sch West Palm Beach '10 to '14, spec sti-
dent in Voice culture and Millinery, New York.-; ad
West Palm Beach.
Annie B Glass, fr Gainesville, n dept '09, t
Alachua Co. '09 to '14; ad Gainesville.
George W. Bingham, fr Jacksonville, n dept '09,
ad-.
Richard A. Hightower, bMontgomery, Ala., n dept
'09. Bookkeeper, Ocala '09 to '10, Pe, ny Saving Bank,
Montgomery '10 to '12, dent student H.'U. '12 to '14;
ad care of II. U., Washington D. C.
Lucile Jenkins, bJacksonville, n dept '09, special
student H. T. '11, t East Tampa '09,to '10, Clear Water





THE BULLETIN S5
'10 to '11, N. and I. S. Ridgeland, S. C. '11 to '12, So
F. B. S. '12 to '13, D. N. and I. S. '13- to '14; ad Day-
tona.
Harry Osgood, fr Palatka, n dept '09, bus '09 to
'14; ad Palatka.
Joseph N. Jones, b Longwood,,; n dept '09, prince
sch Marianna '09 to '11, prince sch Quincy '11, law stu-
dent H. U. '12 to '14; ad care of H. U., Washington
D. C.
Lola A. Nettles, b Sanford, n dept '09. Graduate
nurse, St Agnes Hospital '13, private nurse '13 to '14;
ad Sanford.
William A. Patterson, b East Palatka, n dept '09.
Student A. B. C. '09 to '10, Dr. pharm Meharry Phar-
maceut C. Nashville, Tenn. '12, prac pharm Palatka '12
to '14; ad Palatka.
Julia Calvin, b West Palm Beach. n dept '09. Do-
mestic Science H. I. '09 to '12, matron (charge of girls)
Fla. A. and M. C.,.Tallahassee '12 to '14; ad Talla-
hassee.
Fannie Reid, b Sanford, n dept '09, t pub sch
Orange Co. '09 to '14; ad Sanford.
Maud Thomas,, b ADalachicola, n dept '09, t public
sch '09 to '14; ad 'Apalachicola.
Jeanette Twine, b Tallahassee, n dept '09, t public
sch Leon Co. '09 to '14; ad Tallahassee.
1910
Bertha R. Arrington, b Orlando, n dept '10, t
Winter Park and Orlando pub sch'l10 to '14.; ad Or-
lando.
Eulese Allen, b Pensacola, n dept '10, prince sch
No. 12, 12; asst prince Grammar sch '12 to '13; mar





S6 THE BULLETIN
Lewis E. Lowe Tallahassee 13, n c 1, ad 458 N. McComb
St., Tallahassee.
* Eva Bryant, fr-, n dept '10, t Escambia Co.
'10 to '13; d March 4, '13.
Gertrude Burton, fr Pensacola, n dept '10, t Es-
cambia Co. '10 to '11. High sch No. 3, 12 to '14; ad
Pensaeola.
Etta V. Foster, fr Warrington, n dept '10, t Pine
Barren '10 to '13, High sch No. 3 Pensacola '13 to '14;
ad Pensacola.
JamesJones, fr-, n dept '10, tSteam Mill, Jaken
and Attapulgus, Ga. '10 to '13; U.S. M. Car Bainbridge
Ga. '13 to '14; ad Bainbridge, Ga.
William H. King, b Jefferson Co., n dept '10,
Princ Quincy pub sch '10 to '13; ad Ashville.
Frank Robinson, b Jackson Co., n dept '10. U. S.
Farm Collaborator. Fla. A. and M. C. '10 to '14; ad Tal-
lahassee.
Grace Gibbs,b Tallahassee,n dept'10. Graduate Wash-
ington Conserv of Music '12, instruct music Rockingham
Norm Indus Inst, Rockingham; N C 1, ad 910 T St. N.t
W. Washington D. C.
Fannie Eayerly, b Sanford, n dept '10, t Sanford
city sch '10 to '14, student Summer School H. I. '10; ad
Sanford.
Elizabeth Gildersleeve, fr West Palm Beace, n
dept '10, t Polk and West Palm Beaeh Cos. '10 to '14;
ad West Palm Beach.
1911
Caiphus Allen, fr Carrabelle, n dept '11, t Pana-
ma '11, prince Chipley sch '11 to '14, Evangelistic work
Primitive Baptist church; ad Carrabell.





THE BULLETIN S7
Edward Cain, fr Lawtey, n dept '11, print Fla.
Sentinel, Summer of '11, manag Printing Co. Ocala '11
to '12, print Macon, Ga. '12 to '14; ad 610 New St. Ma-
con, Ga.
Codies Cox, b Jacksonville,n dept 11. Special-stu-
Fla. A.-and M. C. '11 to '12, instruct tail Mayesville
Inst '12 to '14; ad Mayesville, S. C.
James Hogan, b Sanford, n dept '11, tail Sanford
'11 to '12, Miami '12 to '14; mar Osceola Martin '12, ad
Miami.
Osceola Martin, b Gainesville, n dept '11. mar
James Hogan '12; ad Miami.
Walter Mason, fr Pensacola, n dept '11, chauf
Danville, Ill. '11 to '13; mar Ruby Strickland, Jackson-
ville August '13, ad 1017 N. Oak St. Danville, Ill.
Edwin McLean, b Florence, Ala., n dept '11. The-
ological dept T. C. '11-; mar.
Rosa McDonald, b Orlando, n dept '11, t Orlando
city sch '11 to '13; mar James T. Hopkins of Orlando
Aug '13, ad Orlando.
Edith Nelson, fr Jacksonville, n dept '11, t Jack-
sonville city sch '11 to '11, Oakland Graded sch '13 to
'14, student Summer School,Tuskegee '14; ad 510 Stew-
art St., Jaeksonvillee.
Vivian Osgood, b Madison, n dept '11. Seamstress
'11 to '14 Madison; mar D. S. D. Bellamy, Jacksonville
June 1, '14, ad Jacksonville.
William Roundtree, fr Tampa, n dept '11, tail
Jacksonville and Birmingham '11 to '12, pul serv, New
York '12 to '14; ad 57 W. 139th St., New York.
Geneva Stewart, b Sanford, n dept '11, t Orange
Co. '11 to '12; mar Benjamin Thomas, Daytona '12, ad
Sanford.
Alice Saunders,, b Tallahassee, n dept '11. Student
Nurse Training, Tuskegee Institute '11 to '12,. priv nur-





s88 THE BULLETIN
sing Orlando '12; mar Mr. Richardson '11, n c 1, ad
W; Palm Beach.
1912
Edith M. Chandler. b Ocala, n dept '12. Student
H. U. (Kintergarten) '12 to 14; 408T. St. N. W. Wash-
ington, D. C.
Annie M, Chandler, b Ocala n dept '12. Student
H. U. '12 to '13; mar Dr. Polk '13, ad Lexington, K.Y.
Alice B. Hall, b Tallahassee, n dept '12. Cashier
'later).bookkeeper and stenographer, Chas H. Anderson
Jacksonville mar David McCoy September 12, '13, ad
1571 Evergreen Ave., Jacksl.nville.
Clyde Isler, b Tallahassee, n d.gpt '12, t city sch
Apalachicola '12 to '13, L. H. S. Tallahassee '13 to '14;
ad 5893 Lafayette St., Tallahassee.
VeraOrr, b Thomasvilje, Ga., n dept '12, t city
sch '12 to '14; ad Thornasville, Ga.
Ruby Strickland, fr Jacksonville, n dept '12, t H.
sch Fernandina '12 to 13; mar Walter Mason August
'13, ad 1017 N. Oak St., Danville Il1.
Jaunita Thompson, fr Tallahaas.e, n 'dept '12, t
Kissimmee city sch '12to '14: ad Kismirnrilee.
Susie Hall, b Tallahassee, n dept '12, t Leon Co.
'12 to '14; ad Tallahassee.
Jennie Eaverly, b Sanford, n dept '12. Seamstress
Sanford; ad Sanford.
Lilian Hardon, b Tallahas-:.e. n dept '12. Student
C dept Fla. A. and M. C. '13 to '14; ad Tallahassee.
Helen Robinson, b Tallahassee, n dept '12,. t But-
ler '12, prince '12 to '14; ad Tallahassee.
Gilbert Rivrrs, fr Jacksonville, n dept '12, car
ptg Jacksonville '12 to '14; mar Alma E. Holloway,
October '13: ad 1620 Davis St., Jacksonville.





THE BULLETIN S9
Mae Arrington, b Orlando, n dept 12, t Orange
and Osceola Cos. '12 to '14; ad 11 Bryant St., Orlando.
Laura F. Griffin, fr Pensacola, n dept '12, t Es-
cambia Co. '12 to '13; mar E. L. Watson October 15,
'13, ad 1224 13 Ave., Pensacola.
Linnie Long, fr Daytona, n dept '12, ad Daytona.
Cora Sermons, b Apopka. n dept '12, t Sumpter
Co '12 to '13, Hopper Acad '13 to '14; ad Apopka.
Callie P. Johnson, b Sanford, n dept '12. Ad
Smnford.
1913
Corine Bryant, b Orlando, n dept '13, t Boylan
Home sch, Jacksonville; ad Orlando.
Alma Holloway, b Savannah, Ga., n dept '13. mar
Gilbert E. Rivers, OAtober 2, '13, ad 1620 Davis St.
Jacksonville.
Minna Jones, b Gretna, n dept '13, t Pensacola H.
sch '13to '14; mar Rev James S. Coleman June 1, '14,
Leeseberg, ad Leeseberg.
John Lumpkin, Bishop, Ga., n dept '13, t L. I.
Jefferson City, Mo. '13 to '14; mar Jefferson City, Mo.
Alzina McPherson, b Tallahassee,n dept'13. Private
sch. Tallahassee '13 to '14; ad 420 N. Boulevard St.,
Tallahassee.
Malvina Nelson, fr St Augustine, n dept: '1., t
Taft, '13 to '14; ad St. Augustine.
Irene Roberts, b Key West, n dept 'S1, t Key
West city sch '13 to '14; ad Key West,
Sarah Switzer. b Tallahassee, n dept '13, private
sch, Tallahasss '13 to '14; ad 132 Bonney St., Tallahas-
see.
Leola Stewart, b Sanford n dept '13; mar Wal-
dense Nixon '14, ad Sanford.





40 THE BULLETIN
Herman Spearing,b Jacksonville, n dept '13. Insur-
ance bus, Jacksonville, '13 to '14; ad, Jacksonville.
Gertrude Spencer, b Tallahassee, n dept '13, t
Leon Co. '13 to '14; ad Tallahassee.
* John Sheppard,b Tallahassee, n dept '13. instruct
State Reform sch, Marianna '13; d June '14.
Mabel Williams, b Jacksonville, n dept '13, asst
music dept Fla. A. and M.C. '13 to '14; ad Jacksonville.
1914
Irma Archer, fr Fernandina, n dept '14, mar W. G.
Steward Jr. '14.
Leckward Black, fr Sanford, n dept '14. Ad Ab-
erdeen.
Helen M. Chandler, b Ocala, n dept '14, t So Fla.
Baptist Sem, Lakeland '14 to 15; ad Port Tampa.
James Dixon, fr Fernandina. n dept '14, Merchan-
tile clerk, Jacksonville; ad care of Charles Andsrson,
Jacksonville.
Julia Eaverly, b Sanford, n depi '14, t Citra '14 to
'15; ad Sanford.
Albertina Edmeston, fr Jacksonville, n dept '14;
ad Jacksonville.
Frederick D. Martin, b Sanford, n dept, '14; ad
Sanford.
Georgetta Mattox, b Lake City, n dept '14; ad
Lake City.
Eva Myers, b Sanford, n dept '14, private nurse '13,
ad Sanford.
Althea Nixon, b Madison, n dept '14; ad Lake City.
Alma Rambeu, b Donaldsonville. Ga., n dept '14;
Donaldsonville, Ga.





THE EU'LLETIN 4
Emily Smith, b Tallahassee, n dept '14; ad Talla-
hassee.
Ida M. Saunders, b Tallahassee, n dept '14, T. I.
'11, t La. '11 to '12; mar Dennis A. Starks August '12,
ad A. and M. College, Tallahassee.-





42 THE BH'L LETIV
College Department
1910
Ketous Thompson. b South Africa, B. S. '10, prince
sch, Pensacola '10 to '13. student Meharry Medical C;
ad Meharry Medical C., Nashville.
1911
Alice M. Gibbs. b Tallahassee. B. S. '11; t Madison
Co. '11 to '12, Parochial Sch :.ol Tallahassee, '12 to '13.
Ormond '13 to '14, ad Fla A. and M. C. Tallahassee.
1912
Lewis E. Lowe, b Tanmpa. B. S '12, prince L. H. S.
'12, '13;Supt Afro Arnerican I-llsurance,Co..Tallahassee
'12 to'13. mar E'ulese Allen, Pensacola, '13, n c 1; ad
458 N. MIeComb St. Tallahassee.
Waldense Nixon, b Madison. B. S. '12, prince
Butler sch Jackson Co. '12 to'13, Ins irance Tallqhassee.
'13, Leeieburg '13 to '14, mar Leola Steward Sanford,
ad Leeseburg.
WalterLivingston. b MTarianna, B. S. '12, instructor
-arpent Mechanical Drawxing. '12 to '14,special student
Boston I.of T. Boston, -Mass,Summer '14, ad Tallahassee.
1913
Sarah E. Jenkins, b Apalachicola, B. S. '13, t F.
V. N. I. S., Fort Valley Ga. '13, to '14, ad Apalachicola.
Carl Norton,b Apalachicola, B.S.'13, special student
chem and biol H. U. '13 to '14, ad Tampa.
Fureka Wise, b Tallahassee, B. S. '13, t Edward
Waters C., Jacksonville '13 to '14, '14 to '15, H. S. 3,
Pensacola, ad Tallahassee.
1914
James Armstrong, b S. C., B. S. '14.
Samuel H.Daniel, b Orlando 'B. S. '14, ad Orlando
Esther Robinson,b Jacksonville,n dept '12' B.S. '14.
asst chem and biol A. and M. C. '13, '14, ad Tallahassee.
James Reddick, b West Palm Beach, B. S. '12; ad
West Palm Beach.





THE BULLETIN S4
SUMMARY
SUMMARY BY CLASSES ENGLISH NORMAL COURSE
Class GrdutaPd LivinYg Class Graduated Living
1 ~9s 5 2 1905 6 2
IS95 6 1i06 -'2; 2
1596 4 1907 7
laig 3 3 1,90 l 6 5
189s9 2 1 1909 1 15
1900 5 5 1.910 1 1(
1901 1 I 1911 13I 13
1902 8 ; 1912 17 7
1903 1 1 3 1 91i 13 12
190o 9 1914 1-. 1.
7otat ..... ...... -- ---- --- --- ..... .. 185
SCIEN rFIC COURSE
1910 I I 1ll 1 1
191l 3 3 1913 *, 3
1604 4 4 Total 1....2. ........ I1
TOTALS,
Normal Course ...- .------------202
Scientific Course .- .. --.-------------------- 12
Total Alumni ------------------- 214
Total Living Alumni ... _-............ 187
SUMMARY BY OCCUPATION
Business .....-------------------------- 16
Chemists --------------------------------- 2
Dentists .-- --------------- 3
Pastors .------------------------- --------- 3
Farmers -------------------------- ---------- 15
Graduate Students ..-- --------------------- 10
Lawyers 1.........---- ---. --- .- --.---- -
Professors and Instructors in Colleges .11





44 THE BPILLETIN
Public School Teachers .------.----.-..--.. ...- 74
U. S. Government Service .._. -- -..... ... 9
Trades ----------.---...................... 19
Physician .-_-...-........ 2
Music-- .--------------. ... -- ...... 5
Trained Nurse---------------..-..--- ------ .--- 4





INDEX OF NAMES
Alexander, Edward I. _24 Coleman, Samuel H. __31
Acosta, Catherine ..--.25 Coleman, T. A. 0. ----25
Alexander, Camilla .___31 Cox, Codies- .37
Alexander, Levi P. -.- 31 Cromartie, Janies A. .28
Alien, Eulise .------35 Calhoun, Harvis C. .._ 29
Allen, Mary .... -- 32 Daniels, Fred. 0. ----34
Allen Caiphas .-------36 Daniels, Samuel H. -- -42
Archer, Irma --- ---...40 Davis, Julia A. ----_- 27
Arrington, Bertha _. 35 Dadis, Frances V.------27
Arrington. Mae -- _---31 Dixon, James -.........40
Armwood, Walter ---29 Evans. Elias G.. ---- 23
Attaway, Daisy--- ----25 Eaverly, Fannie .----_--36
Armstrong, James --- 42 Eaverly, Jennie -____38
Baldwin, Christina ----24 Eaverly. Julia ------__40
Boyd, Willie E. ._26 Edmondson, Albertina-_40
Butler, Robt. W. --28 Fitzgile, Annie W. ---23
Broome, Thos. A. .----29 Frazier, Jonas H.------23
Barnette, Mary .. 29 Ford Louisa ..-------29
" Barnette, Chas. H. _29 Foster, Etta V. --.----35
Barnette, Anna J. ----29 Garlins, Minnie L. ___24
Brown, Peter E. ------29 Garrison, Bessie M. ___-26
Burney, Alonza R. --- 29 Grant, Arthur R. ---28
Bradley, Cecelia ---- 31 Gilbert, Sarah -------29
Boyd, Chas. H. ------34 Gilislee. Ethel- ......29
Barnette, Callie ----34 Graham, Geo. ---- 31
Bingham, Geo. W. --- 34 Gilbert, Bednie...--- 32
Bryant, Eva -.... .35 Gildersleeve, Elizabeth_35
Bryant, Corine ..---_39 Gildersleeve, Eloise --_35
Black, Leckwood ._.40 Glass, Annie B.--------34
Burton, Gertrude ----35 Gibbs, Grace --------35
Campbell; Geo. W. 29 Griffin, Laura-... ---38
Chaires, Geo. S.---- .25 Gibbs, Alice ...-37
Caldwell Constance E. 33 Hall, Ida- .---.-__ 22
Carter, Thos. W. -----33 Hargret, ------22
Calvin, Julia ------ 34 Hall, Henry F.---- -24
Cain, Edward -------.37 Hall, Marietta --24
Chandler, Edward M. _31 Hard, Bettie ..- 26
Chandler, Annie M. .__38 Hopkins, Mary __.. 27
Chandler, Edith A. .._38 Hopps, John ---- --28
Chandler, Julia H. ._ 40 Hawkins, Rufus J.___28





Howvell, Leroy ..-- ..30 MeElvine, Mabel -__-- 30
Hightower, Richard .34 McDaniels, Geo. T. .__30
Hogan, James .--_-- 37 Moore, Eulah_ -- ---_.30
Hall, Alice .. 37 Martin, Oceola ___-. __.37
Hall, Susie --------38 Martin, Fred D. --------40
Hardon, Lilian --.-_--..- 38 Mattox, Georgetta ____40
Hollowry, Alma...- 39 !.D i:.1. Rosa- 37
Isler, Clyde ...--.. 38 McCean., Edwin ----- 37
Jackson; James .__._ ___22 Mason, Walter ...-: 37
Jackson. Addie ..- 22 MPeherson, Alzina _..39
Jackson, Josie -._-- __. 27 Myers, Eva--.----.. ___40
Jackson, Annie Lee--. 31 Newton, Carmelius i.__24
James, Susie_ ___.__..27 Nelson, Edith ___...- 37
Jameson, Mary --__---27 le-itl,;, LolaM. -_ 35
Jones, Everett B.------23 Nixon, Althea ------40
Jones, Lucy------ ---30 Nixon, Waldense ___-- 42
Jones, James- .----._ 36 Norton, Carl ____- ___42
Jones, Joseph ..-------.35 Osgood, Alice ---------25
Jones, Minna.. ----.---39 Osgood, Harry.---- __._35
Johnson, Callie .__. __39 Osgood, Vivian- .. _37
Jerkins, Lucile __-__-35 Orr, Vera------ ___38
Jenkins, Sarah --_____42 Pope, Annie ..._. .. _22
Kelker, Ethel -------25 Patterson, Wim A. --. 35
Keir, Carrie-----.--.-25 Perry, Caslie ---------33
King, James --- -_ __31 Perry, it -!fr ed __ 28
King, Wm. ---. ------36 Powell, Eliza ..- __26
Lester, Herbert---- 26 Pratt, Bertha---- --.-25
Lang. Theressa -___--27 Rambeau, Alma __--..40
Lee, Rosa ._..--- 28 Reynolds, Lilian ..__27
Lott, Melissa__ -- ----33 Reid, Fannie- .- _35
Lewis, Mary ...- ---.33 Richardson, Caroline D.-24
Long, Linnie __._.. __38 Robinson, Simon ._,-_-23
Lowe, Lewis -------42 ,l.,ll, Theresa -----33
Livingston, Walter R. -42 Robinson, Frank ._____.--36
Lumpkins, John ----39 Robinson Helen -----38
Lancaster, St. Elmo --30 Robinson, Esther ----42
Lott, Sylvia .---------.30 Rivers, Gilbert ___ .- _38
Matthews, William H. __22 Roberts, Erskine -__-32
Mitchel, Hattie --_--24 Roberts, Irene ---- --39
Mitchell, Minnie L. __26 Saunders, Alice -------37
Mizell, Bertha --- ---27 Scott, John R. _.___32
Mizell, Mary- ______.__32 Sermons, Cora ------39
Moore,. Sarah --.----.28 Shellman, Lizzie .-----.30





Sheppard, John -_-___-40 Twine, Jeanette--- ---.35
Smith, Walter C. -- 28 Thompson, Juanita --38
Spencer, Gertrude- .___40 Thompson, Ketous _---_42
Smith, Emily ----..-- 40 Walker, Mary --..-- 30
Small, P-oebe-. _.....- 26 Weiters, Rosa __----.-.25
Starks, Ida .-..._ ..-. 40 Welters. Ulee ---- .--
Stanley, King T..._. 24 Whitfield, Cupid ._--- 31
Stanley, Sarah 0. --_-33 Wilkins, Maggie .----28
Spearing, Herman ._40 Whites Ishom _--------28
Steward, Geneva ----37 Wilkins, Rebecca.. 3
Steward, Charles .---22 Whitehead, Anthony _26
Steward, Leola -------39 Wilson, Lavinia .----..30
Strickland, Ruby __38 Whitiey, Fairy.-------30
Stiles,Geneva ----- ---27 Whaley, Saxon -------34.
Switzer, Sarah --------39 Wise, Minnie----------32
-Tillman, Robert ------23 Wiles. Oliver F -------.-32
Toney, Beulah .-.. _.._-..23 Williams, Mabel -.---- 40
Twine, Gertrude __.___30 Wise, Eureka --------_42
Tucker, Ernest---- --_-22 Yellowhair, Margarette 28
Thompson, Elizabeth -33 Yate, Edna--- -------31
Thomas, Maud -------35
* Deceased





B/I





University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs