Citation
National Association of Teachers in Colored Schools Conference Program

Material Information

Title:
National Association of Teachers in Colored Schools Conference Program
Series Title:
Education Miscellaneous, 1913-1993
Publication Date:
Language:
English
Physical Description:
1 program plus 1 invitation form
Physical Location:
Box 12
Folder 3

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
National Association of Teachers in Colored Schools (U.S.) ( fast )
Meetings ( fast )
Genre:
programs (documents) ( aat )
Spatial Coverage:
United States of America -- Florida

Notes

General Note:
Collection name: A. Quinn Jones collection

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
UF Special Collections
Rights Management:
Permission granted to University of Florida to digitize and display this item for non-profit research and educational purposes. Any reuse of this item in excess of fair use or other copyright exemptions requires permission of the copyright holder.

UFDC Membership

Aggregations:
A. Quinn Jones Collection

Full Text
N o.---------------0
0National Assoc iation of Teachers
in Colored Schools
S R eceiv ed of ----- --- ------- ---I-----------------'Post Office ----- --- ----------------------? State----- ---4 -L---1 S c h o o l -- - --- - -- - - -- - -- - -- - - -- - --- - -- -
P o s itio n -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
-------------------------Dollars------ ---------------------------- Cents
4-' Annual Registration Fee for the Session 1918
HARPERS FERRY,, WEST VIRGINIA
P er ..-- -- --- --------- -- -----R eg. Sect.







NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS I IN COLORED SCHOOLS
:,.,
all OFFICIAL PROGRAM ,
l THIRTY-SECOND ANNUAL MEETING Ul 1111 TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA I
JULY 30-AUGUST 2, 1935
Theme: The Education of the Negro for the Creation, Development, 111 and Proper Use of Diversified Vocational Opportunities
I
mill COLLE
me:
I'
:4 CONVENTION HEADQUARTERS I!
* PERMANENT HEADQUARTERS
HENRY WI.LSON-. SCHOOL :17th and Euclid. Streets,N. W.
WAHIGTN D.C
.. = -. a




Printed at
SHAW JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
10-13 Divisions
Washington, D. C.




DIRECTORY OF MEETINGS
All general sessions, morning and evening, will be held in the auditorium of the College.
Departmental Meetings will be held as follows:
Agricultural Education....... ............ Lecture Room 2, Agricultural Building
College Education .............................................. ...Room 231, Administration Building
Elementary Education...Assembly Room, Elementary Demonstration School Health Education .................................................. Room 316, Administration Building
High School Education ............. Room 407, Administration Building
Home Economics Education ............... ... Home Economics Building
School Supervision ................................................ Room 317, Administration Building
Trades and Vocational Education ............... Mechanic Arts Building
Guidance ............................................. .................. Room 319, Administration Building
School Principals ...... Room 320, Administration Building
Visual Instruction ............................................... Library-Reading Room--2nd Floor
Rural Education ......................................... Conference Room, Demonstration School
Registration-Administration Building.
LOCAL COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN
State-Wide Committee ................ A. J. Polk. President Florida State Teachers
Association
M anagem ent .................. ................... ............ ... ........................ E. P. Southall
H ousing .............. ....... . ............................................ .... .. .. ......... H. M Efferson
Citizens' Committee ....... ............. ...... ......... E. A. Pottsdamer
Prom otion -..... .............. ................ 0...... .... ................... ........... .......... ...... .. W M R aines
M usic.............. .........0................... .....J. Harold Brown
Supervisor of Departmental Groups..........................A. L. Whitfield
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS IN
COLORED SCHOOLS OFFICERS
1934-1935
Garnet C. Wilkinson, President, 406 You St., N. W., Washington, D. C. Regional Vice-PresidentsRegion No. 1-I. T. Gilliam, 1211 Pulaski Street, Little Rock, Ark.
Region No. 2-W. R. Wood, Council School, Ensley, Alabama.
Region No. 3-C. A. Johnson, Booker Washington High School,
Columbia, South Carolina.
Region No. 4-W. H. Fouse, 219 N. Upper Street, Lexington, Ky.
Region No. 5-E. P. Davis, Howard University, Washington, D. C.
Region No. 6-E. E. Weaver, McAlester, Oklahoma.
Wm. W. Sanders, Executive Secretary, 1034 Bridge Avenue, Charleston,
West Virginia.
W. D. Miller, Treasurer, Bluefield State Teachers College, Bluefield, West
Virginia.
Board of Trustees
J. S. Clark, Chairman.................... Southern University, Baton Rouge, La.
Fannie C. Williams, Secretary_.._1922 Louisiana Ave., New Orleans, La. H. L. McCrorey ...................... Johnson C. Smith University, Charlotte, N. C.
W. A. Robinson ............. ......Atlanta University, Atlanta, Ga.
W. E. Day ..................... Booker T. Washington High School, Sapulpa, Okla.
Executive Committee
Garnet C. Wilkinson, W. W. Sanders, W. D. Miller, J. W. Scott, and George B. Murphy
3.




Directors of Departments
Agricultural .Education ........... ................. .......................... ............ John P. Burgess
College Education ............................. ............................ .. .................. .......E. P.. Davis
Elementary Education ............................................. .................... Eva C. Mitchell
G uidatace ...... .. .............. ...................................... ......... ................... .. ............. ...... J. P B raw ley
H e alt4 Education ............... ................................. ...... ......... ............ F. Rivers Barnwell
H igh School Education ............................................... ................ ............ D A W ilkerson
H ome Econom ics Education ......................................................................... Susie A. Elliott
School Principals .. ...... ............................... ............................... ............. ...... W A R obinson
'Rural Edti~cati ....... .......................... ................................. .............. ............ -Thelm a Sm iley
School Supervision .................... ........... ................... .......... .... ....... M rs. M ary M cDavid
Trades and Vocational Education..................................................................... J. C. Evans
Vistial Instruction......... ... ....................... ...... Mrs. Rebecca J, Gray
1 'andicapp e' Children ............. ............. .......... ... .............................................................................
Chairman of General Council J. W. Scott, Principal Sherman School ........... ....... .................... Cincinnati, Ohio
-0
THE SCHEDULE
TUESDAY, JULY 30, 1935
2:00 P. M.-Meeting of Trustee Board, Administration Building, Room
321
3:00 P. M.-Meeting of General Council, Auditorium, Administration
-... Building
7:30 P. M.-Musical Program 8:15 P. M.-First General Session-Auditorium
WEDNESDAY, JULY 31, 1935
8:45 A. M.-Musical Program-Auditorium 9:30 A. M.-First Meeting of Delegate Assembly-Auditorium 12:30 -Luncheon
2:00 P. M.-Departmental Meetings (See Pro'gram) 4:00 P. M.-Committee Meetings 7:30 P. M.--- Musicalih-Auditorium 8:15 P. MX-General Session-Auditorium
--Moving Picture-"Imitation of Life"
THURSDAY, AUGUST 1, 1935
8:45 A.M.-, Organ Prelude-Folk Dances-Auditorium 9:45 A. M.-Second Meeting of Delegate Assembly-Auditorium 12:30 -Luncheon
2:00 P. M.--Departmental Meetings 3:00-5;00 P. M.-Election (by ballot) 7:30 P. M.---Organ Prelude and Drama-Auditorium 8:15 P. M.-General Session-Auditorium
-Moving Picture-"The Bride of Frankenstein"
FRIDAY, AUGUST 2, 1935
8:45 A.; M.-Musical Program-Auditorium 9:30 A. M.-Third Meeting of Delegate Assembly-Auditorium 12:30 -Luncheon
2:00-6:00 P. M.-Recreation 7:30 P. M.-Musical Program-Auditorium 1:15 P. M.-General Session-Auditorium 10:00 P. M.-Tallahassee's Reception to the Visitors




GENERAL PROGRAM General Theme: The Education of the Negro for the Creation, Development and Proper Use of Diversified Vocational Opportunities
Tuesday, July 30, 1935, 2:00 P. M., Room 321, Administration Building
Meeting of the Trustees, J. S. Clark, Chairman, Presiding
Tuesday, July 30, 3:00 P. M., Auditorium
Meeting of General Council, J. W. Scott, Chairman, Presiding General Session
Tuesday, July 30, 7:30 P. M., Auditorium
O rgan P relude ......................................................................................................... M r. J. H arold B row n
Program of Music, Students, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, Florida 8:15 P. M.-Presiding, Dr. J. R. E. Lee, President Florida A. and M.
College and Past President of the National Association Of
Teachers in Colored Schools
Invocation-Reverend A. P. Turner, Chaplain, Florida A.
and M. College
Florida's Greetings to the Teachers of the NationState of Florida-The Governor or his Representative
City of Tallahassee-Mayor L. A. Wesson
State Department of Public Instruction-Mr. W. S. Cawthon, State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Teachers of Florida-Mr. A. J. Polk, President, Florida
State Teachers Association
Citizens of Tallahassee-Mr. E. A. Pottsdamer
National Congress of Colored Parents and TeachersMrs. M. W. Blocker, Jacksonville, President
Music-Students, Lincoln High School
Response-Dr. J. S. Clark, President, Southern University,
Baton Rouge, Ea., and Past President of the Association
Presentation of Gavel
Annual Address of the President of the National Association
of Teachers in Colored Schools-Dr. Garnet C. Wilkinson, First Assistant Superintendent of Schools, Washington, D. C.
Introduction of Distinguished Visitors General Session
Wednesday, July 31, Auditorium Topic: The Contribution of the Elementary Schools 8:45 A. M.-Organ Prelude-J. Harold Brown Music-Orchestra, Florida A. and M. College
9:30 A. M.-First Meeting of Delegate Assembly, Garnet C. Wilkinson, President, Presiding
Invocation-Reverend W. R. Akery, Pastor, Bethel A. M. E.
Church
Business Session:
Organization of Delegate Assembly
Report of Executive Secretary
Report of Treasurer
Nomination of Officers for Ensuing Year
Appointment of Ballot Commissioners
Appointment of Committees
11:00 A. M.-Panel Discussion (20 minutes each)
Mrs. W. C. Mayer, Director of Primary Instruction,
Washington, D. C.
Miss F. C. Williams, Principal, Valena C. Jones School,
New Orleans, and Past President of the Association
Miss L. R. Dawson, Supervisor Elementary tDducation,
Florida, A. and M. College




Miss E. A. Lyons, Principal, Morgan Demonstration
School, Washington, D. C.
Discussion led by George B. Murphy, Principal, Williamn M.
Alexander School, Baltimore, Maryland
Wednesday Afternoon, July 31 12:30 -Luncheon
2:00-4:00-Department Meetings 4:00-5:00-Committee Meetings General Session
Wednesday Evening, July 31, Auditorium 7:30 P. M.-Organ Prelude-J. Harold Brown 7:45 P. M.-Musical Program-All State High School Chorus 8:15 P. M.-Presiding, W. R. Wood, Principal Councill School, Ensley, Alabama, and Vice President Region No. 2, N.A.T.C.S.
Invocation-Reverend W. M. Ourns, Pastor, Bethel Baptist
Church
Recent Federal Legislation-Its Effect on the Economic
Status and the Morale of the Negro-Lawrence A. Oxley, U. S. Commissioner of Conciliation, Department of Labor,
Washington, D. C.
(A voting picture, "Imitation of Life" will immediately
follow this program)
General Session
Thursday Morning, August 1
Topic: The Contributions of the Secondary and Industrial Schools 8:45 A. M.-Organ Prelude-J. Harold Brown 9:00 A. M.-Negro Folk Dance-Pupils of Leon Cou.ty Rural Schools 9:30 A. M.-Second Meeting of Delegate Assembly-D. A. Wilkerson, Virginia State College, presiding
Invocation-Reverend C. P. Allen, Pastor, St. Marys Primitive Baptist Church
Panel Discussion (20 minutes each)
Industrial Schools, Dean W. T. B. Williams, Tuskegee
Institute, Alabama
Secondary Schools, W. A. Robinson, Principal Laboratory
High School, Atlanta University, Atlanta, Georgia
Secondary Schools, Dr. N. C. Newbold, Director. Division of Negro Education, State Department of Education,
Raleigh, North Carolina
The Program of The Federal Government in Reference to
Emergency Educational Projects and Adult EducationJames A. Atkins, Assistant in Educational Relief, Federal
Emergency Relief Administration, Washington, D. C.
Discussion led by H. L. Trigg, High School Inspector,
Division of Negro Schools, State Department of Education, Raleigh, N. C.
11:30 A. M.-Reports of Committees:
N. E. A. Committee to Cooperate with the N. A. T. C. S.
N. C. Newbold, State Director of Negro Education,
Raleigh, North Carolina, Chairman
On Legislation-F. M. Wood, Supervisor, Colored Schools,
Baltimore, Chairman
Citizenship-I. J. K. Wells, State Supervisor of Negro
Schools, Charleston, West Virginia, Chairman.
Issuance of Postage Stamp-J. W. Scott, Principal, Sherman School, Cincinnati, Ohio, Chairman
On History of the N. A. T. C. S.-If. R. E. Lee, President, Florida A. and M. College, Chairman. 12:30 -Luncheon
6




Departmental Meetings
Thursday Afternoon, August 1, 2:00-4:00 P. M.
3:00-5:00-Election
The Ballot Commissioners will sit from 3:00 to 5:00 P. M.
Thursday to receive ballots from members of the Association.
Oniy accredited delegates, past presidents and life members are eligible to vote. The Executive Secretary will give to each State
Chairman the number of delegates to which his State is entitled.
Thursday-Gibbs Park
6:30 P. M.-Physical Education Demonstration-Students, Florida A. and
M. College
General Session
Thursday Evening, Auditorium 7:30 P. M.-Organ Prelude-J. Harold Brown 7:45 P. M.-Dramia-"Mystery Book of Florida"-Pupils of Lucy Moten
Practice School
8:15 P. M.-Presiding, F. M. Wood, Director of Colored Schools, Baltimore, Maryland, and Past President of the Association
Invocation-Reverend W. L. Hackley, Pastor, Fountain
Chapel
The Negro's Economic Future-Eugene Kinckle Jones, Adviser on Negro Affairs, U. S. Department of Commerce
(Motion Picture, "Bride of Frankenstein" will immediately
follow program)
General Session
Friday Morning, August 2, Auditorium
Topic: The Contributions of the Colleges and Professional Schools
8:45 A. M.-Organ Prelude-J. Harold Brown
Music-Orchestra-Florida A. and M. College
9:30 A. M.-Third Meeting of Delegate Assembly-Presiding, H. Councill Trenholm, President, State Teachers College, Montgomery, Alabama, and Past President of the Association
Invocation-Reverend W. M. Ming, Pastor, Tabernacle
Church
Panel DiscussionColleges of Liberal Arts, Dr. Charles S. Johnson, Fisk
University
Land Grant Colleges, Dr. John W. Davis, President, West
Virginia State College, and Past President, N.A.T.C.S.
College for Women, Mrs. Mary M. Bethune, President,
Bethune-Cookman College, and Past President,
N. A. T. C. S.
Professional Schools-Dean Russell A. Dixon, Howard
University College of Dentistry, Washington, D. C.
Discussion led by:
F. D. Bluford, President, A. and T. College, Greensboro
N. C.
Fred McCuistion, Executive Agent, Association of Secondary Schools and Colleges, Nashville
j '2'




11:15 A. M.-Reportsa. Findings of Department Meetings
(Department Reports are limited to 5 minutes each)
b. Auditing Committee c. Election Committee
d. Committee on Time and Place of Next Meeting
e Resolutions Committee-Chairman, Dean R. E. Clement,
Louisville Municipal College
f. Necrology Committee-Chairman, Inez Labat, New Orleans, La.
Installation of Officers
12:30 -Luncheon
Recreation-Friday Afternoon, 2:00 to 6:00 P. M.
General Session
Friday Evening, Auditorium 7:30 P. M.-Organ Prelude-J. Harold Brown
Recital-Laura Barrett, Graduate '35, Florida A. and M.
College
8:15 P. M.-Presiding, Dr. Leo M. Favrot, General Education Board,
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Invocation-Reverend W. A. Lindsey, St. Marys C. M. E.
Church
Address-"The Education of Negroes for Leadership and
Work"-Dr. Ambrose Caliver, Specialist in the Education of Negroes, United States Office of Education, Washington, D. C.
10:00 P. M.-Tallahassee's, Reception to the Visitors-College Gymnasium
DEPARTMENT MEETINGS Sessions of each Department of the N. A. T. C. S. will be held
from 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. on Wednesday and Thursday at the places indicated below. The Director of each Department is requested to hand to the Executive Secretary a complete report of the meetings of his division, together With the names and addresses of the officers elected for next year. A brief report of the Findings of each Department will be made to the Delegate Assembly on Friday
morning, August 2.
General Theme: The Education of the Negro for the Creation, Development, and Proper Use of Diversified Vocational Opportunities.
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION
Agricultural Building, Lecture Room 2
Director: John P. Burgess, State A. and M. College, Orangeburg, S. C.
Wednesday, 2:00-4:00 P. M.
Some Trends in Vocational Agricultural Education-Dr. H. 0. Sargent,
Federal Agent, Agricultural Education, U. S. Office of Education.
What Vocational Education Can do to Prepare Rural Young Men for
Diversified Vocational Opportunities-J. R. Thomas, Virginia State
College.
Discussion led by representatives from Louisiana. The American Vocational Association and Its Contribution to the Negro
Youth in Securing Vocational Opportunities-H. C. Brewer, Hartsville, S. C.
Discussion led by representatives from Florida.




Thursday, 2:00-4:00 P. M.
Constructing an Educational Program for the Rural Out-of-School Youth
-S. B. Simmons, A. and T. College, Greensboro, N. C. Discussion led by representatives from Georgia. The National Association of Teachers in Colored Schools, and What it
Might Contribute to the Negro Youth of America from a Vocational
Standpoint-L. S. Molette, Fort Valley, Georgia. General Discussion.
Election of Officers.
DEPARTMENT OF COLLEGE EDUCATION
Administration Building, Room 231 Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. Director: Dr. E. P. Davis, Howard University.
Preiding: Dean Hanry Pearson, Claflin College, Orangeburg, S. C. The College Student and the Claims of the Professions of Education, Law, Medicine, and Theology-Dean J. W. Haywood, Morgan College, Baltimore, Md.
Discussion.
Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. What New Vocational Opportunities for the College Graduate can be
Created or Dignified?-Dean E. P. Southall, Florida A. and M. College. Discussion led by Dear R. B. Chavis, Florida N. and I. Institute, St.
Augustine, Florida.
Election of Officers.
DEPARTMENT OF ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
Elementary Demonstration School, Assembly Room Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. DEPARTMENT OF ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
Acting Chairman: Lillian R. Dawson, Tallahassee A. and M. College, Tallahassee, Florida
Director: Eva C. Mitchell, Hampton Institute, Hampton, Virginia, Acting Chairman
Theme: Education of the Elementary School Child for the Creation,
Development and Proper Use of Diversified Vocational Opportunities Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. What the Elementary School May Contribute Towards the Creation, Development and Proper Use of Diversified Vocational OpportunitiesMiss Eula L. Gilbert, Director Student Teaching, State Teachers College. What Should Be Done in Elementary Schools About the Present Situation
as Regards the Negro-Miss Catherine J. Duncan, Supervisor Rural
Schools, Fort Valley, Georgia.
Teaching Techniques and the Future of the Negro Elementary Child-,
Miss Ethel M. Howerton, Director Extension, Virginia State College,
Petersburg, Virginia.
Discussion.
Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. The Possibilities of an Activity Program in Large Size Classes--Miss
Edith A. Lyons, Administrative Principal, Morgan-Wilson School,
Washington, D. C.
Georgia's New Approach to Rural Education and Community Development-W. M. Hubbard, President, State Teachers and Agricultural
College, Forsyth, Georgia.
Discussion.
Election of Officers.
NOTE:-Each speaker will leave a copy of his address with the chairman.




DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH EDUCATION
Director: Dr. F. Rivers Barnwell, Texas Tuberculosis Association, Administration Building, Room 316 Austin, Texas
Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M.
Dr. Roscoe C. Brown, Director, Exhibits, U. S. Public Health Service, IWashington, D. C.
Dr. Elijah H. Allen, Secretary, University Health Service, Howard University, Washington, D. C.
Developing Interest and Appreciation as they Relate to: a. Personal Hygiene
b. Wholesome and Constructive Attitudes Toward Community c. Favorable Attitude Toward Relaxing Forms of Physical ActivityDr. E. H. Allen, University Health Service, Howard University,
Washingtoii, D. C.
Developing Mental Techniques as -they Relate to: a. Methods of Determining Proper Nerve-Muscular Condition b. lYetermination of Personally Adapted Games and Proper Degrees of' Exertion
c. Judgments of Rules and Regulations of Health and ExerciseMiss F. Irene Ford, Physical Education, Florida A. and M. College,
Tallahassee.
Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M.
Acquiring Right Habits and 'Useful Skills as they Relate to: a. Daily Positive Health H~abits of Personal Hygiene and Exercise b. Engaging in Games and Sports Which Carry on to Later Life
c. Participating in Games and Sports for General Moral Effect
d. Cooperating with Community Health Agencies and EnterprisesMiss F. C. Williams, Member White House Conference Child Health
and Protection, New Orleans, La.
Health Knowledge Useful in Controlling Everyday'Life Situations as it
Relates to:
a. Ways and Means of Developing Physical Efficiency and Organic
bVigor, and Maintaining them at'the Highest Level
b.Remedial Corrective, and Disease Resisting Practices
c. Means of Preventing the Spread of DiseasesDr. I. H. B. Foote', Resident Physician, Florida A. and M. College,
Tallahassee.
Features
a. Health Play by Students-Miss Ford, Health and Physical Education
Departmfient, Florida A. and M. College, in Amphitheater.
b. Health in Moving Pictures-Dr. R. C. Brown, Director, National
Negro Health Movement, Washington, D. C. Election of Officers.
DEPARTMENT OF HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION
Interpretation of Papers on the Program of the Department of High School Education
Chairman: D. A. Wilkerson, Virginia State College, Petersburg, Virginia.
Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. New 4Vocations for Negro Youth-Mr. Wiley A. Hall, Richmond Urban
League, Richmond, Virginia.
a. The Problem Caused by a Lack of Diversity in the Vocational Choices
of Negroes.




Essential Elements of a Guidance Program-Mr. Theodore Briggs,, Florida
A. and M. College, Tallahassee, Florida.
a. The Status of Organized Vocational Guidance in Negro High Schools.
b. Items that Should be Included in a Comprehensive Guidance Program.
c. Outlines of a Proposed Program for Smaller High Schools with
Limited Resources.
Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. The Vocational -Counseling of High School Youth-David W. Cannon, Jr.,
Virginia State College, Petersburg, Virginia.
a. Personal Interviews as the Backbone of a Guidance Program.
b. Personnel Data Essential for Effective Counseling.
c. Organization of the Counseling Program.
d. Techniques of Interviewing.
e. Records of Intierviews.
Programs of Placement and Follow-up Work-Dr. Martin D. Jenkins,
Delphi, Indiana.
a. Placement as a Function of the Guidance Program.
b. Establishing Contacts with Prospective Employers.
c. Organization of the Placement Program.
d. Follow-up Work.
DEPARTMENT OF HOME ECONOMICS EDUCATION Home Economics Building
Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. Director: Susie A. Elliott, Director Home Economics, Teachers College, Winston-Salem, North Carolina Home Economics in Its Relation to the Several Levels of Instruction
with Emphasis upon Teacher-Training for Vocational Activities-Miss Susan Burson, Federal Board of Vocational Education, Washington, D.C. Open Discussion.
Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. Home Economics as it Relates to the Trade School and Extension. Discussion.
DEPARTMENT OF SCHOOL SUPERVISION
Administration Building, Room 317 Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. Director: Mrs. Mary F. McDavid, Department of Education, Montgomery, Alabama.
Effective Means of Guiding the High School Pupil into Desirable Traits
in Initiative, Dependability, Confidence and Punctuality-S. J. McDavid,
Principal, Autauga County Training School, Alabama.
The New Vocational Program- as it Affects the Adults-M. H. Griffin,
State Supervisor, Federal Emergency Relief Aid, Montgomery, Alabama.
Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. Ways in Which Elementary Schools May Offer Opportunities for Creative
Work-Miss Zelia V. Stephen, Shelby. County Jeanes Teacher, Columbiana, Alabama.
some Necessary Modifications of the' Present Program for Negaro Educa-




DEPARTMENT OF RURAL EDUCATION
Demonstration School, Conference Room
Director: Thelma Smiley, Jeanes Supervisor, Montgomery, Alabama.
Wednesday and Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M.
This Department will resolve itself into a Preliminary Conference on Rural Education, as a follow-up of the National Conference on Fundamentals in the Education of Negroes, held in Washington, D. C., May, 1934, by the U. S. Office of Education. Dr. H. A. Hunt of the Farm Credit Administration, will head up this conference, and will be assisted by Miss Thelma Smiley, Director of the Department, Mr. T. M. Campbell, Field Agent, United States Department of Agriculture, Extension Service, Tuskegee Institute, Dr. F. D. Patterson, President of Tuskegee Institute, President B. F. Hubert, Georgia State Industrial College, and Dr. Nolen M. Irby, State
Department of Education, Little Rock, Arkansas.
DEPARTMENT OF TRADES AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION Mechanic Arts Building-Drawing Room Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. Director: J. C. Evans, Mechanic Arts Department, West Virginia State College, Institute, V. Va.
"Observations of Trends in Vocational Education"-G. L. Washington, Director of Mechanical Industries, Tuskegee Institute. '"Problems in Arranging a Plumbing Course"General Discussion, led by W. T. Reed, Dean of Mechanic Arts, Florida A. and M. College.
Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M.
"Diversified Vocational Opportunities and New Government Activities"P. V. Jewell, Director of Mechanic Arts, A. and M. College, Orangeburg, South Carolina.
Remarks by Government Representatives-Joseph H. B. Evans, Federal Rural Resettlement Administration, Washington, D. C.
General Discussion, led by J. C. Evans, West Virginia State College.
DEPARTMENT OF GUIDANCE Administration Building, Room 319 Director: Dean J. P. Brawley, Clark University, Atlanta, Georgia.
Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M.
DEPARTMENT OF VISUAL INSTRUCTION
Library-Reading Room-2nd Floor Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. Director: Mrs. R. J. Gray, Teacher in Charge of Visual Instruction, Washington, D, C.
Inaugurating the Department-President G. C. Wilkinson, First Assistant Superintendent of Public Schools, Washington, D. C.
Visual Instruction-Its Scope and Value-Mrs. Rebecca J. Gray, Teacher in Charge, Visual Instruction Department, Public Schools, Divisions
10-13, "Washington, D. C.
12




Visual Instruction in My Home Field.-Three Mitiute Talks. Demonstration-First Grade Reading, A. R. Goddard, of the Keystone
View Company.
The School Museum-Edith M. Lyons, Administrative Principal, Morgan
Demonstration School, Washington, D. C.
Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. Demonstration-Third Grade Geography-5th Grade Geography, A. R. Goddard.
The Value Visual Aids in Vocational Training. Visual Instruction in Philadelphia, Mrs. Beula G. McNeill, Kindergarten Teacher.
The Value of Visual Aids in Vocational Training, Mrs. Theresa C. Alxander, Guidance Department, Public Schools, District of Columbia.
DEPARTMENT OF SCHOOL PRINCIPALS
Administration Building, Room 320 Wednesday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. Director: W. A. Robinson, Principal Laboratory High School, Atlanta University, Atlanta, Ga. How a Department of School Principals Can Serve the Interests of Negro Schools and How it Should be Organized. Discussion.
Thursday, 2:00 to 4:00 P. M. What are the Factors in the Problem of Guidance in the Negro School and are Negro Schools Meeting the Problems? Discussion.
,13




MEETINGS OF THE N. A. T. C. S.
Date Place of Meeting President
1904- Nashville, Tenn ............. ...... ....................... ................................... J. R. E. Lee
1905--Atlanta, Ga............................................ J. R. E. Lee
1906-Baltimore, Md.-... ........................................................... J. R. E. Lee
1907-Oklahoma City, Okla......................... ....... -....J. R. E. Lee
1908-Hampton, Va.... .............-- ....... ... R. E. Lee
1909-Louisville, Ky. ................................R. R. Wright
1910--Asheville, N. C. .................... ............................................ R R W right
1911-St. Louis, Mo... .... -........- ..... W. T. B. Williams
1912-Chattanooga, Tenn..... ......................W. T. B. Williams
1913-Little Rock, Ar .................... M. W. Dogan
1914-Savannah, Ga .... M. W. Dogan 1915-Cincinnati, Ohio ........-...... B. Young
1916-Nashville, Tenn... ....... ... ............ .. Jo Hope
1917-New Orleans, La.................... ...... .W. H. Singleton
1918-Harpers Ferry, W. Va............................................... .. J. S. Clark
1919-Orangeburg, S. C... ...... ......... ..... S. G. Atkins
1920-Baltimore, Md............. ...... ... .. ...... .......... J. M. Gandy
1921-Oklahoma City, Okla...... ..................... .. .........L. J. Rowan
1922-Hampton, Va.......... ................................... ....... ............. H. L. McCrorey
1923-Tuskegee Institute, Ala............................. ........J. A. Gregg
1924--Dallas, Texas ........................ ... Mrs. Mary M. Bethune
1925-Durham, N. C... ..W. ... .....Wm. W. Sanders
1926-Hot Springs, Ark..................... .... ................R. S. Grossley
1927-Nashville, Tenn ........ ...................................................... W. A. Robinson
1928-Charleston, W. Va................ .................................. W. J. Hale
1929-Jackson, Miss........................ ...-- ............. John W. Davis.
1930-Petersburg, Va.. ......... ... Mordecai W. Johnson
1931-Washington, D. C......................................Miss Fannie C. Williams
1932-Montgomery, Ala..... ............................... ...H. Councill Trenholm
1933-Louisville, Ky ............... .. ............................... Francis M. Wood
1934-Baltimore, M..d .... ...... ..J. W. Scott
1935-Tallahassee, Fla.......................................... ........... Garnet C. Wilkinson