UFDC Home  |  dLOC  

Annual Nurses' Graduation Ceremony

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Annual Nurses' Graduation Ceremony
Physical Description:
7 p. ; 22 cm.
Language:
English
Creator:
Department of Nursing Education
Publisher:
Department of Nursing Education, Ministry of Health
Place of Publication:
Nassau, Bahamas
Publication Date:
Frequency:
annual
regular

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Nursing education -- Bahamas
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )
yearbook   ( marcgt )
Temporal Coverage:
1982 - 1983

Notes

Statement of Responsibility:
Ministry of Health
General Note:
Graduation ceremony held 20th July 1984, Grand Ball Room, Paradise Grand Hotel, Paradise Island.
General Note:
Includes names of graduates of the Registered Nurse Programme IC-15, Trained Clinical Nurse Programme P.T.S.-21, Psychiatric Nursing Programme, Community Nursing Programme and Long Service Certificates.

Record Information

Source Institution:
Hilda Bowen Library
Holding Location:
Hilda Bowen Library
Rights Management:

This item is licensed with the Creative Commons Attribution No Derivatives License. This license allows for redistribution, commercial and non-commercial, as long as it is passed along unchanged and in whole, with credit to the author.
System ID:
AA00026736:00011


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

PAGE 1

Ministry of Health ANNUAL NURSES' GRADUATION CEREMONY on Friday, 20th July, 1984 at 8:00 p.m. Grand Ball Room Paradise Grand Hotel Paradise Island

PAGE 2

PROGRAMME CHAIRMAN .......... ............................ Mrs lronaca Mo rris Director of Nursing PROCESSION OF GRADUATES ............... ...... ....... ......... INVOCATION ... .... ..... ............... .............. Graduate HYMN .......................................... ........ Graduates INTRODUCTION OF DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER . ............. ..... The Hon. Livingstone Coakley, M .P. Minister of Health ADDRESS .............................. The Hon. Arthur D. Hanna M P Deputy Prime Minist er SELECTION ............. . ............. .... .............. Graduates DEPARTMENT OF NURSING EDUCATION REPORT ............... . .............. Mrs Jennie Isaacs Ag. Principal Nursing Officer PRESENTATION OF CERTIFICATES ... .... The Hon. Arthur D Hanna M .P. REGISTERED NURSES Deputy Prime Ministe r PSYCHIATRIC NURSES PRESENTATION OF CERTIFICATES TRAINED CLINICAL NURSES COMMUNITY NURSES LONG SERVICE The Hon. Livingstone Coakley M .P. Minister of Health PRESENTATION OF BADGES ......... ................ Mrs. A. D Hann a REGISTERED NURSES COMMUNITY NURSES TRAINED CLINICAL NURSES ......................... Mrs. L. Coakley ADDRESS .... ...................................... Graduat e Nurs e VOTE OF THANKS ............... .................. Mrs. Beverley Ford Principal Nursing Officer "NATIONAL ANTHEM" MUSIC ... ..... . ..................... Sen. The Hon. Ruby Ann Darl ing, Pianist

PAGE 3

NAMES OF GRADUATES INTRODUCTORY COURSE NO. 15 REGISTERED NURSE PROGRAMME 1 ADDERLEY, Sylvia M 2. BRICE, Caffiene N. 3 BULLARD, Rhoda B 4 BURROWS, Rema Leleith 5 CARTWRIGHT, Eloise A 6 CARROLL, Sheila S 7. CLARKE, Michelle T 8. CUNNINGHAM, Joan L. 9. CURRY, Donalee 10. CURTIS, Shirley E 11. DAVIS, Jane L. 12. DAVIS, Monica A. 13. DORSETTE, Bridgette E 14. EL LIS, Thelma 15. FRANCIS, Leathe A. 16. FERGUSON, Brenda M 17. FERGUSON, Pearline J. 18. FERGUSON, Sheila K. 19. FOWLER, Lisa M 20. HEPBURN, Phyllis B 21. HEPBURN, Janet L. *DECEASED P. T S. 21 TRAINED CLINICAL NURSE PROGRAMME 1 ARMBRISTER, Valarie A 2 BAIN, Jestina 3. BAIN, Sherrlyn 4. BA KER, Lydia L. 5 BASTIAN, Carolyn 6. BECKFORD, Olga Y 7 BLACK, Lorna 8 BULLARD, Flora M 9 CARTWRIGHT, Claudelle P 10. DAMES, Cyprianna L. 11. DEAN, Rachel V 12. FERGUSON, Patishamae 22. INGRAHAM, Jacqueline M. 23. McPHEE, Sabrene E. 24. MILLER,AngelaV. 25. MOXEY, Marguerite A. 26. NAIRN, Ethelyn E 27. NEILY,AltheaO 28. NIXON, Magaline I. 29. PELETIERRE, Jean K. 30. PRATT, Rosalie J. 31. PRICE, Deborah J. 32. RODGERS, Ellamae 33. ROLLE, Ellavese 34. SCAVELLA, Lena P 35. STUBBS, Marsha C 36. TAYLOR, Christina V 37. THOMPSON, Nina S 38. THURSTON, Ingrid N. 39. WILLIAMS, Annalee L. 40. WILLIAMS, Genevieve 41. WILSON,JoanM. 42. WILSON, Sharon Daphne 13. HANNA, Adora 14. HALL, Idella P 15. HEPBURN, Claudine P 16. HUMES, Brenda L. 17. HUMES, Winnifred 18. JOHNSON, Austin R 19. JOHNSON, Cherry P. 20. JOHNSON, Helen 21. JOHNSON, Rosalee T 22. KNOWLES, Eleanore C. 23. LLOYD, Letitia 24. MAJOR, Paula Y

PAGE 4

25. MARSHALL, Patricia E. 40. ROLLE, Geraldine 26. McPHEE, Earline P. 41. SAN OS, Vaneria 27. McOUEEN, Marsha E. 42. SANDS, Vernetta 28. MORR IS, Brenhilda 43. SAWYER, Betty Mae 29. MUNNINGS, Jennifer J. 44. SMALL, Calverna 30. MUNNINGS, Pandora 45. STANISLAUS, Debra P 31. NEWTON, Phi l i p J. 46. TAYLOR, Brenda Mae 32. PINDER, Marian 47. TAYLOR, Elouise M. 33. POITIER, Denise Mae 48. TAYLOR, Rosalyn 34. PROSPER, Deborah M 49. THOMPSON, Paulette 35. ROACHE, Patricia 50. TU RN OU EST, Betty 36. ROBERTS, Pandora M 51. VAUGHAN, Cheryl L. 37. R 0 L LE, Bridget E 52. WALLACE, Debra Cynthia 3 8 ROLLE,EulaLee 53. WHY LL Y, Pamela 39. ROLLE, Felecia E 54. WILLIAMS, Alkeitha L. 55. WILKINSON, Wendy PSYCHIATRIC NURSING PROGRAMME 1. BUTLER, Doreen 2 DEMERITIE, Augusta 3 FOX, Betty 4 KEMP, Denise 5 LIGHTBOURNE, Juli e 6 KNOWLES, Julia L. 7. MACKEY, Elizabeth 8 ROLLE, Glendamae 9. SIMMONS, Joann 10. SMITH, Sandra 11. WARD, Rebecca 12. WILLIAMS, DeVaughan 13. MACKEY, Sybil

PAGE 5

COMMUNITY NURSING PROGRAMME 1 BAIN, Albe rtha -Bahamas 2 CURRY, Roselyn E -Bahamas 3 HENRY, Joan M -Dominica 4 HEPBURN, Pearline V -Bahamas 5 Ml LLER, Dorothy -Bahamas 6. ROSE, Sherri n L. -Bahamas 7. SAM, Julia Y -St. Vincent 8 TINUBU, Edna M -Bahamas 9. WILLIAMS, Cora C -St. Vincent LONG SERVICE CERTI Fl CATES 1 ALBURY,Bronell 2 BROWN, Beryl 3. BUTLER, Mariletta 4. DAMES, Neila 5 DEAN, Thirza 6 HEPBURN, Carmen 7. LOCKHART, Celeste 8 ROLLE, Isaac 9 SANDS, Marina 1 0 SMITH, Barbara 11. SMITH, Burton 12. THOMPSON, Vernika 1 3 WILSON, Catherine

PAGE 6

Nursing Staff Ministry of Health Mrs. lronaca Morris -Director of Nursing DEPARTMENT OF NURSING EDUCATION ** ** Mrs. Jennie M Isaacs Mrs. E smeralda Rutherford Mr. Andil LaRoda Miss Ernestine Douglas Mrs. Carlotta Klass Mrs. Castella Bowleg Mrs. Jacquelyn Dean Mrs. Carmen H epburn Mrs. Gloria Ferguson Mrs. Lily Mae Major Mrs. Leona McCartney Mrs. Patrinella Del eveaux Mrs. Willamae S tuart Mrs. Hilda Douglas Miss Janice Armbrister Mrs Lenor Pinder M s Nathalie Bonimy Mrs. Ampusam Symonette M r s Doreen Peters SECOND OFFICERS Miss Cleopatra Ferguson ** Miss Ivy Wilson * Study Leave Ag. Principal Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Nursing Officer Grade Nursing Officer Grade Nursing Officer Grade Nursing Officer Grade Nursing Officer Grade Nursing Officer Grade II Nursing Officer Grade II Nursing Officer Grade 11 Nursing Officer Grade II Nursing Officer Grade II Nursing Officer Grade II Nursing Officer Grade II Nursing Officer Grade II Staff Nurse Staff Nurse Senior Nursing Officer (Health Aide Programme) Nursing Officer Grade 11 (Psychiatric Programme)

PAGE 7

;: Administrative Staff PRINCESS MARGARET HOSPITAL Mrs. Cecile Knowles Mrs. Theda Godet Mrs. Maggie Moss Mrs. Rosemarie Thompson Mrs. Dorphany Simmons SANDILANDS REHABILITATION CENTRE Mrs. Beverly Ford Mr. Lincoln Davis Miss Mary Johnson COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICE Mrs. Evelyn Prescod Mrs. Celeste Lockhart RAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Mrs. Lula Knowles Miss Sylvia Davis Ag. Principal Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Principal Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Principal Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer Senior Nursing Officer


  Home | About dLOC | Collections | Governance | Digitization | Outreach | FAQ | Contact  
  Powered by SobekCM
Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement  
© All rights reserved   |   Citing dLOC