A list of arthropods, arranged accoring to order, family, and genus, and their susceptibility to rotenone and the rotenoids

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
A list of arthropods, arranged accoring to order, family, and genus, and their susceptibility to rotenone and the rotenoids
Physical Description:
27 p. : ; 27 com
Language:
English
Creator:
Roark, R. C ( Ruric Creegan )
Publisher:
United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Administration, Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine
Place of Publication:
Washington, D.C
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Arthropod pests   ( lcsh )
Arthropod pests -- Control   ( lcsh )
Rotenone   ( lcsh )
Derris   ( lcsh )
Insecticides   ( lcsh )
Genre:
federal government publication   ( marcgt )
non-fiction   ( marcgt )

Notes

Statement of Responsibility:
by R.C. Roark.
General Note:
Caption title.
General Note:
"May 1945."
General Note:
"E-656."

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
aleph - 030289607
oclc - 63341265
System ID:
AA00025113:00001

Full Text
May 1945 E-;56
UNITED STATES EPARi4EHT OF AGRICLILTTUE
LIBRARY AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH ADiMINISTRAT I ON
TE PLANT BOARD UREAU OF ETTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

A LIST OF ARTIROPODS, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO OFIER, FAMILY,
AND GEThNUS, AND THEIR SUSCEPTIBILITY TO ROTEI.TOE
AND THE ROTENOIDS.

By R. C. Roark, Division of Insecticide Investigations i/

Abstracts of all available information relating to the insecti-
cidal value of Derris, Lonchocarpus, Tephrosia, and Mundulea and their
active constituents, namely, rotenone and the rotenoids, have been
presented in the E Series of the Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quaran-
tine, United States Departmnent of Agriculture. 2/ In those abstracts
the information was grouped according to the order, family, genus, and
species of the organisms against which these insecticides were tested.
The author now submits an alphabetical list of the species reported on,
arranged according to order and family. Many conflicting reports were
received from different observers on the efficacy of derris for the con-
trol of certain species. In some instances the information was so vague
thrt no definite conclusion could be arrived at. Where there is a lack
of unanimity in this respect, the compiler has attempted to indicate
the opinion of the greater number of experimenters on the species in-
vo lived.

The fact that a certain species is sensitive to rotenone or the
rotenoids should not be construed to mean that these materials can be
used in a practical way for its control. For example, the larva of the
codling moth is killed by rotenone but, under outdoor conditions, sprays
and dusts containing rotenone quickly lose their value through decomposi-
tion and weathering.

In 1936 De Bussy, Van der'Lan, and Diakonoff (Tijdschr. over
Plantensiekten 42: 77) compiled a list of about 200 species of insects
found in the Netherlands, and indicated whether they were sensitive to
derris dust or derris spray. The list submitted in this publication
includes 794 species of insects and Acarina found in all parts of the
world. The susceptibility of each organism, or its lack of suscepti-
bility, to preparations containing rotenone is indicated by the sign
plus or minus.


l/ The manuscript of this publication was read by Mr. C. F. 1aiese-
beck and specialists in his division*.who carefully checked the scien-
tific fltb..

2/ Part I, Collembola, Orthopter'-, Dermaptera, Odonat., Isopotera,
Corrodentia, and .iallophaga, Z-579; Part II, Thysanopterc, -5; Part
III, Homoptera, 3-593; Part IV, Hemiptera, E-594; Part V, Anoplura,
E-599; Part VI, Coleo-otera, 2-o03; Part VII, Lepidootera, 3-625; Part
VIII, Hymenoptera, E-630; Part IX, Diptera., E-652; Part X, Siphonaptera,
E-654; and Part XI, Acarina, S-655.



RAY 26 1945









Family and species o
T
COL LEMBOLA

Entornobryidae:
Lepidocyrtus cyaneus Tull. -
Lepidocyrtus lanuginosus (Grel.) -
Isotoromidae:
Isotomurus palustris maculata Schaffer +
Proisotoma sp. -
Poduridae:
Achorutes armatus (Nic.) -
Unidentified springtails +

ORTHOPTERA

Acrididae:
Chorthippus sp. +
Melarnoplus -differential i s (Thos.) -
Melanoplus femur-rubrum (Deg.) -
Schistocerca gregaria (Forsk.) -
Valanga nigricornis (Burm.) ?
Unidentified grasshoppers + (in laboratory)
(in field)

Blattidae:
Blatta orientalis L. -
Blattella germanica (L.) +
Periplaneta americana (L.) +
Periplaneta australasiae (i') -
Neostylopyga rhombifolia (Stoll) -
Unidentified roaches +

Gryllidae:
Gryllotalpa sp. -
G-ryllus assimilis (F.) -
Gryllus domesticus L. -

Phasmptidae:
Carausius morosus Brunn. -
4
Tettigoniidae:
Sexava sp. -
Tach.-.-cines nsynam-rus Adel. +

D. -AP TA

Forficulidae:
Forficula auricularia L. -


-2-




-3-


Family and species

ODOATA

Aeshnidae:
Aeshna sp. -
Unidentified species of dragonfly -

ISOPTERA

Unidentified species -

C ORRODENTIA

Trogiidae:
Liposcelis divinatorius (Mviull.) +
Trogium pulsatorium (L.) +

Iv"ALLOPHAGA

Gyropidae:
Gliricola porcelli (L.) +
Gyropus ovalis Nitzsch +

Menoponidae:
Eomenacanthus stramineus (Nitzsch) +
Menopon gallinae (L.) +

Philopt eridae:
Goniocotes gigas Tasch. +
Goniocotes hologaster Nitzsch +
Lipeurus heterographus Nitzsch +

Trichodectidae:
Bovicola bovis (L.) +
Bovicola pilosus (Gieb.) +
Trichodectes canis (Deg.) +
Trichodectes subrostratus lNitzsch +
Trichodectes sp. +

Unidentified species of chewing lice +

THYSANO1PT33A

Thripidae:
Anaphothrips signipennis (Bagn.) .+
Bregmatothrips iridis Watson +
Diarthrothrips coffeae Will. +
Frankliniella cephalica (Crawford)
Frankliniella fusca (Hinds) +
Frankliniella minuta (ivioult.) .






-4-


Family and species

.Thr ip idae-- Continued:

Frpnkliniella moultoni Hood -
Frankliniella occidentalis (Perg,) -
Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) -
Hellothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouche) +
HeliQthrips sp. +
Hercinrrothrips femorelis (Reut.) +
Hercothrips fasciatus (Perg.) +
Isoneutothrips parvispinus Karny +
Sci.rtothrips aurentii Faure +
Scir Lothrips citri (Moult.) +
Scirtothrips longipennis (Bagn.) +
Sericothrips variabilis (Beach) -
Teeniothrips inconsequens (Uzel) +
Taeniothrips simplex (iiorison) +
Taeniothrips xanthocerus (Hood) +
Thr j ps fuscipennis Hallday -
Thrtps imaginis Bagn. +
Thrips lini Lad. +
'Thrps nigropilosus Uzel +
Thrips tabaci Lind. +
Unidentified species of thrips +

HOMOPTEBA

Aleyrodidae:
Dialeurodes chittendeni Leing -
Dialeurodes citri (Ashm;.) +
Trieleurodes vaporerliorum (West7.) +
Unidentified species of whiteflies +

Aphiidae:
Anurephis cerdui (L.) +
Anurephis maidi-redicis (Forbes) ?
Anuraphis persicae-niger (Smith) +
Anurc-,h.s roseus Beker +
Anurephis tulipae (Fonsc.) +
Aphis -ossyiii Glov. +
Aphis hcnflnthi Mon. +
Aphis jllinoisensis Shiner +
Aphis medicainis Koch +
Aphis nerii Fons. -
Aphis odinpe (Ven der Goot) +
Aphis pepevcris F. +
Aphis pomi Dc. +
Aphis rumieis L. +
Aphis sembuci L. +





-5-


Family and species

kphi1dae--Con tInued:

phis spiraecola Patch +
Aphis tavaresi Del G. +
Brevicoryne brassiCae (L.) +
Capitophorus fragariae (Theo.) -
Capitophorus ribis (Li) +
Capitophorus rosarum (Kalt*) +
Cavariella sp* -
Cinara sabinae (Gillette & Palmer) +
Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausm,) +
Hyalopterus arundinis (F.) +
Hysteroneura setariae (Thos.) -
Macrosiphoniella sanborni (Gill.) +
Macrosiphum liri.odendfr- (Mon.) +
Macrosiphum- pIsi (Kalt.) +
Macrosiphum rosae (L.) +
Macrosiphum rudbeckiae (ritch) +
Macrosiphum solanifolii (Ashm.) +
Macrosiphum solidaginis (F.) +
Mawrosiphum sp. +
Myzus cerasi (F.) +
Myzus persicae (Sulz.) +
Pentalonia nigronervosa Coq. +
Periphyllus lyropictus (Kess.) -
Phorodon humuli (Schr.) +
Pterochlorus tropicalis Van der Goot +
Rhopalosiphum prunifoliae (Fitch) +
Rhopalosiphum pseudobrassicae (Davis) +
Rhopalosiphum subterraneum Mason ?
Bhopalosiphumn sp. ?
Toxoptera aurantii (Fonsc.) +
Trifidaphis phaseoli (Pass.) -
Unidentified aphids+ -

Cercopidae:
Aphrophora permutata Uhl. +
Clastoptera sp. +
Philaenus leucophthalmus (L.) +
Philaenus leucophthalmus fallen (Van D.) +
Philaenus leucophthalmus gibbus (Fall.) +
Philaenus leucophthalmus ustulatus (Fall.) +
Unidentified spittle bugs +

Chermidae:
Chermes abietis L. -
Chermes cooleyi Gill. -
Chermes sp. -




-6-


Family ond species

Cicadellidae:
Enpoasca fabae (Harr.) +
I-rnpoasca maligna (Walsh) +
Erythroneura pallidifrons (Edw.) -
Erythroneura sp. -
Eupteryx flavoscuta nigra Osb. +
Eutettix tenellus (Bak.) -
Idiocerus sp. +
Macrosteles divisus (Uhl.) +
Typhlocyba froggatti Bak. +
Typhlocyba pomaria McAtee +
Typhlocyba rosae (L.) +
Unidentified leafhoppers +

Cicadidae:
Magicicada septendecim (I;.) -

Coccidae:
Aonidiella aurantii (Mask.) -
Aonidiella citrina (Coq.) -
Aspidiotus perniciosus Comst. 3j
Aulacaspis rosae (Bouche) + in oil
Ceroplastes rubens Iask. +
Chionaspis euonymi Comst. + in oil
Chionaspis furfura (Fitch) -
Chionaspis pinifoliae (Fitch) +

Chrysomphalus aonidumn (L.) + in oil
Coccus pseudowiagnoliarum (T[uw.) + in oil
Coccus viridsis (Green) +
Dactylopius sn. -
Diaspis carueli Targ. +
Lecanium sp. -
Lepidosaphes beckii (Newmr.) + in oil
Lepidosaphes ulmi (L.) -
Orthezia insignis Dougl. +
Phenacoccus aceris (Sign.) -
Phenacoccus gossypii Towns. 5 Ckll,.) -
Pseudococcus brevipes (Ckll.) +
Pseudococcus citri Risso) + in oil
Pseudococcus comstocki Kuw. -
Pseudococcus sp. -
Pulvinaria vitis (L.) +
Saissetia hemisohaerica (Targ.) + in oil
Saissetia !lene (Bern.) + in oil
Unidentified scale insects +

SIncreases toxicity of oil.






-7-


Family and species

Araeopidae:
Sogata furcifera (Horv.) +

Ieibracidae:
Ceresa bubalus (F.) -
Glossonotus crataegi (Fitch) -
Stictoce-hala festina (Say) +
Unidentified treehoppeis +

Psyllidae:
Paratrioza cockerelli (Sulc) -
Psylia pyricola (Foerst.) +
Psylla sp. +

HEMIPTXRA

Cimicidae:
Cimex lectallarius L. +

Coreidae:
Acanthocoris scabrator (F.) +
Anasa tristis (Deg.) + in 6il
Corizus hiyalinius (F.) +
Corizus sp. +
Dasynus piperis China +
Leptocorixa acuta (Thunb.) ?
Leptocorixa sp. +
Phthia picta (Drury) + 4
Physimerus grossipes (F.) ?

Lygaeidae:
Blissus hirtus IIontd. +.
Blissus leucopterus (Say) + '
ITysius ericae (Schilling) -
Oncopeltus fasciatus (Dall.) +
Ox.'carenus sp. +

Ii ridae:
Calocoris fulvomaculatus (Deg.) +
Calocoris norvegicus Gmrel. +
Dicyphus minimus Uhl. +
Haltidus citri (Ashm.). -
Helopcltis sp. +
Heterocordylus malinus Reut. +
Lygidea mendax Reut. +
Lygus apicalis Fieb. +
Lygus campestris (L.) +





-8-
Family and species

Riridae- Continued:

Lygus hesperus Knight +
Lygus pratensis (L.) -
Lygus simonyi Reut. -
Lygus sp. +
Mertila malayensis Dist. +
Plesiocoris rug icollis (Fall.) +
Psallus seriatus (Reut.) -
Ragmus importunitas Dist. +

Pentatomiidae:
Acrosternum hilare (Say) +
Agonoscelis rutila (F.) +
Antestia orbitalis (Westw.) -
Antestia sp. +
Bagrada hilaris (Burnm.) +
Chlorochroa sai Stil +
Contosomna siamicum Walk. +
Eurydema ornatum (L.) repels
Eurydema pulchrui Westw. +
Euschistus imnictiventris Stal +
Murgantia histrionica (Hahn) +
Podops lurida (Burm.) + o
Rhoecocoris sulciventris (Stal) +
Scotinophara coarctata (F.) ?
Thyanta custator (F.) +

Pyrrhocoridae:
Dysdercus cingulatus (F.) +
Dysdercus fasciatus Sign. +
Dysdercus mcglo',-us Bred. +
Dysdercus mimulus Husse r +0
Dysdercus nigrofasciatus Stal +
Dysdercus ruficollis (L.) +
Dysdercus superstitious (F.) +
Dysdercus suturellus (H.S.) +
Dysdercus sp. +

Reduviidae:
Centrocnenis sp. +

Tingitidae:
Corythucha rrcuata (Say) +
Corythucha cydonine (Fitch) ?
Corvthucha imarmorata Uhl. +
Dinlogom)hus hewitti (Dist.) +
StcrhAnitis pyri (F.) +
Stephanitis rhododendri Horv. +


Unidentified true bugs -






-9-


Family and species

AITOPLURA

Haematomyzidpe:
Haematomyzus elephants Piaget

Haematopinidae:
Haematopinus adventicius Neum. +
Haematopinus asini (L.) +
Haematopinuis eurysternus (Ilitz.) +
Linognathus piliferus (Burm.) +
Linognathus vituli (L.) +
Polyplax spinulosus (Burm.) +
Solenopotes capillatus End. +
Unidentified species +

Pediculidae:
Pediculus humanus capitis .Deg. +
Phthirius pubis (L.5 +

Unidentified true lice +

C OLEOPT RA

Anobiidae:
Lasioderma serricorne (F.) ?
Stegobium paniceum (L.) +

Anthribidae:
Araecerus fasciculatus (Deg.) -

Bostrichidae:
Dinoderus bifoveolatus Vell. -
Dinoderus minutus (F.) -
Rhizopertha dominica (F.) +
Rhizopertha sp. -
Sinoxylon anale Lesne -
Sinoxylon conigerunm Gerst. -
Sinoxylon malaccanum Lesne -
Sinoxylon rugicauda Lesne -
Sinoxylon sp. -
Xylopsocus capucinus (F.) -
Xylothrips flavipes (111.) -

Bruchidae:
Bruchus pisorum (L.) +
Bruchus rufimanus Boh. +
Callosobruchus chinensis (L.) +






Taiiily and species


3uBprestidae:
Cryptodactylus gracilis Schoenf. +
Chrysobothris femorata (Oliv.) +

Byturidae:
Byturus tomentosus (Deg.) +
Byturus unicolor Say +
Byturus sp. +

Cantharidae:
Cantharis sp. +

Carabidae:
Zabrus tenebrioides (Gooze) -

Cerambycidae:
Gracilia minute (F.) +
Perissus laetus Lameere -
Pterolophia mrelanura Pasc. -

Chrysomelidae:
Agelastica alni (L.) +
Altica am-pelophaga Guer. +
Altica ignita Ill. +
Altica oleracea (L.) +
Altica pagana Blackburn +
Altica s-. +
Aphthona sp. +
Aspoidomorpha miliaris (F.) +
Brontispa longissima Gestro -
Cassida sp. -
Ceratia flavomarginata IDuviv. +
Cerotomn trifuro.ata (Forst.) +
Chaetocnena aridula (Gyllh.) +
Chaetocnema sp. +
Chalepus dorsalis Thunb. +
Chrysochus cobaltinus Lcc. +
Chrysomcla populi L. +
Chrvsomela sp. -
Clitea netallica Chen +
Crioceris asparagi (L.) +
Crioceris duodecimpunctata (L.) +
Crioceris lilii (Scop.) +
Cryptocephalus incertus Oliv. ?
Diabrotica balteata Lec. +
Diabrotica duodecimnunctata (F.) +
Diabrotica soror Lec. +





-11-


Family and. species

ChrysomeU dan--Continued:

Diabrotica trivittata (Mann.) +
Diabrotica vittata (F.) +
Dinbrotica sp. +
7pitrix c-caumeris (arr.) +
Epitrix parvula (F.) +
Galerucclli. r'.ibi Tananuki +
Galerucella viburni (Payk.) +
Galerucella xanthomnelaena (Schr.) +
Lema oryzae Kuw. ?-
Lema trilineata (Oliv.) +
Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say) +
Lohgi-tarsu s suturellus (IM1arsh.) +
Longitarsus sp. +
Luperodes praeustus I-otsch. +
Nodonota puncticollis- (Say) repels
Paria canella (F.) +
Phacdon brassicae Baly +
Phaedon cochleariae (F.) +
Phaedon incertus Baly +
Phaedon sp. +
Phyllodecta vitellinao (L.) +
Phyllodecta vulgatissima (L.) +
Phyllodecta sp. +
Phyllotreta albionica Lec, +
Phyllotreta atra (F.) +
Phyllotreta bipustulata (F.) +
Phyllotreta consobrina (Curt.) +
Phyllotreta cruciferae (Goeze) +
Phyllotreta nemoram (L.) +
Ph:'llotreta nigripes (F.) +
Phyllotreta punctulata, (1-'-rsh.) +
Phyllotreta sinuata (Redt.) +
Phyllotreta undulata Kutsch. +
Phyllotreta vittata (F.) +
Phyllotreta vittata discedens VWeise +
Phyllotreta sp. +
Plagiodera inclusa Stal -
Plesispa reichei Chap.' +
Podagrica javana (Motsch.) +
Podontia affinis Gr'o'nd. +
Psylliodes chr-socehala (L.) +
Psylliodes punctulatus o[lsh. +
Psylliodes sp. +
Rhaphidooalpc femoralis Motsch. +
Rhaphidopolpa foveicollis (Lucas) +
Systena frontalis (F.) +
Typophorus viridicyaneus (Crotch) +
Wallacea palmarumn Gestro +
Unidentified Chrysomelidae +






-12-


Family and species

Cicindelidae:
Cicindela camoestris L. ?

Cleridae:
Necrobia rufipes (Deg.) -

Coccinellidae:
Epilachna borealis (F.) repels
Eoilachna dodecastigma Muls. +
Eoilachna indica Miuls. +
Epilachna varivestis Muls. +
Epilachna vigintioctomaculata niponica Lew, +
EpilachnaP vigintioctopunctata (F.) +
Epilachna sp. +
Hippodamia convergens Guer. +
Unidentified Coccinellidae +

Colydiidae:
Bothrideres andrewesi Grouv. -

Cryptopha gidae:
Atomaria linearis Steph. -

Cucujidae:
Ahtsverus advena (Waltl) +
Laemophloeus turcicus Grouv. +
Oryzaeohilus mercator (Fauv.) +
Oryzaephilus surinamensis (L.) +

Curculionidae:
Amorphoidea lata Motsch. +
Anthonomus u-enii Cane +
Anthonomus grandis Boh. +
Anthonomus musculus Say -
Anthonomus pomorum (L.) +
Anthonomus pyri Koll. +
Anthonomus rubi (Hbst.) +
Anthonomtis signatus Say +
Anthonomus so. -
Anthonormus vestitus Boh. -
Brachyrhinus ovatus (L.) -
Brachyrhinus sincjljriT (L.) ?
Br.ch"rhiriu sulcatus (F.) -
Calendra sp. -
Caulophilus latinasus (Say:) -
Ceutorhynchus assimilis (2ayk.) ?
Ceutorhnclhus macula-alb:. (Hbst.) +
Crout )richy,.,nch s pl euruFtigpvn (M-Lrsh.) -





-15-


Family and species

Ceutorhynchus sulcicollis (Payk.) +
Chalcodermus aeneus Boh. -
Conotrachclus nenuphnr (Hbst.) ?
Cylas formicarius (F.) +
Diorymerellus laevimargo Chaimp. ?
Echinocnemus bipunctats Roelofs +
Hylobius abietis (L.) -
Hypera postica (Gyll.) +
Hypera punctat. (F.) +
Listroderes obliquus Klug +
Pantomorus leucoloma (Boh.) -
Philopedon plagiatus (Schall.) -
Phyllobius oblongs (L.) ?
Phyllobius pyri (L.) +
Pissodes strobi (Peck) +
Rhinoncus pericarpius (L.) +
Rhy'Tnchaenus salicis (L.) -
Rhynchites aeneovirens minutus Hbst. -
Rhynchites aoquatus (L.5 +
Rhynchites coeruleus (Dog.) +
Rhynchites heros Roelofs +
Rhynchites pauxillus Germ. +
Rhynchites sp. +
Sitona lincata (L.) -
Sitophilus gnanarius (L.) -
Sitophilus oryza (L.) -
St.'rncchus paludatus (Casoy) -
Sternochetus lapathi (L.) -
Tylodorma fragariae Riley +
Unidentified weevils

Drmcrstidae:
Anthrenus scrophulariao (L.) +
Anthrenus verbasci (L.) +
Anthronus vorax Watorh. +
Attagonus piccus (Oliv.) +
Dcrmestcs lardarius L. -
Dernestes vulpinus F. -
Drrnomstcs sp. -
Trogodorma versicolor (Creutz.) +

Elateridae:
Linmonius canus Lec. -
Limonius octypus (Say) as a rop cllent
Unidentified click bootles -

Lyctidac:
irinthca. rugicollis (Walk.) -






-14-


Family and species

I-eloidae:
Epicauta gerhrmi Mars. -
cpicauta mn.rgina.ta (F.) -
Epicr'uta peonnsylvanica (Deg.)
Lytta stygica (Lec.) repels
Unidentified blister beetles

Nitidulidae:
Carpophilus dimidiatus (F.)
Meligethes aeneus (F.) +

Ptinidae:
Gibbium psylloides (Czemp.)
Niptus hololeucus (Fald.) -
Ptinus fur (L.) -
Ptinus tectus Boield. -


repel s


Scarabaei dae:
Anomala orientalis Waterh. repels
Apogonia cribricollis 3urm. -
Autoserica castanea (Arrow) repels
Autoserica sp. -
rweton la aurata (L.) ?
Heter6oigas claudius Klug -
Macrodactylus subspinosus (F.) repels
Maladera holosericea (Scop.) -
Melolontha sp. -
Oryctes nasicornis (L.) -
Phyllopcrtha horticola (L.) -
Phyllophaga hirticula (Knoch) ?
Phyllophaga sp. repels.
Popillia japonica Newm. rcpols
Unidentified Scarabaeidae +

Scolytidae:
Hypothcnomus eruditus Wostw. -
Scolytus scolytus (F.) +
Stcphanodcrcs hrjnpei Ferr. -
Unidentified Scolytidae -
Xyloborus discolor Blandf. -
Xyleborus fornicn-tus Eichh. -

Staphylinidac:
Oxytelus sculptus Grav. +





-15-


Family and species

Tenebrionidae:
AlThitobius laevigatus (F.) -
"Canaria geometer" +
Gnathoccrus cornutus ?.) +
Tenebrio noliter L. -
Tenebrio obscurus F. :
Tribolium castaneum' (Hbst.) '
Tribolium confusum Dv. .
Unidentified Tcncbrinridae .. '

LEPIDOPTERA

Aegeriidae:- -; "
ielittia satyriniformis (Hbn)+ '.

Amathusiidae:
Amathusia phidippus (L.) ?

Amatidae: .
Enchromia polyiena-oriental 3it1. +

Arctiidae:
Arctia caia (L.) : *
Diacrisia lubricipoda(L.) -
Diacrisia subcarnea (Walk.) + ,
Estigmene acraea (frury). + 'i '.
Hyphantria cunea (Dry)a, + -.
Isia sp. + '
Tyria jacobaeae (L.) ?
Utetheisa lotrix (Cramer)
Utetheisa pulcholla (L.) -

Blastobasidae:
Holcocera icoryaeella .(Riley) -

Bombycidae: .
Bombyx mori (L.) +

Citheroniidae:
Anisota senatoria (A. & S.) +

Coloophoridae: '
Coleophora laricella (Hbn.) +
Colconhora malivorella Riley ?
Coleophora pruniella Clem. +

Cosmopterygidac:
Batrachedra amydrauln Moyr. -
Kt'kivoria flavofasciata FY.gano +


*i ( r1 1 "' ^ .






Family and species

Cossidae:
Cossus cossus (L.) +

Crpmbidae:
Chilo simplex (Butl.) ?
Chilo sixupressalis (Walk.) +
Crambus bonifatellus (Hulst) +
Crambus sperryellus Klots. +
Crambus teterellus (Zinck.) +
Cranbus sp. +
Unidentified species ?

Galleriidae:
Acroia grisella (F.) -
Arenioses sabella Hanpson -
Tirathaba sp. +

Gelechiidae:
Cremona cotoneasteri Busck +
Dichoneris marginellus (F.) +
Keiferia lycopersicella (3usck) +
Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunimd) +
Recurvaria piceaella Kearf. ?
Sitotroga cerealella (Oliv.) +

Geometridae:
Abraxas grossulariata (L.) +
Alsophila pometaria (Harr.) +
Bupalus piniarius (L.) -
Cheimatobia brumata (L.) +
Cingilia catenari (Drury) -
Paleacrita vernata (Peck) +
Selenia totralunaria (Hufn.) +
Tephroclystia absinithiat. (Clen.) +
Unidentified Geomnetridae +

Gracilariidao:
Gracilaria azaleella Brants +
Phyllonorycter, n. sp. -

Hosnoeriidae:
Erionota thrax (L.) ?
Urbanus proteus (L.) repels

Hyponomeutidae:
Argyresthiea conjugella Zell. +
Argyresthia ephippiella (F.) +
Hyponomeuta cognatellus (Hbn.) +
Hyponpomeuta malinellus Zoll. +
HT-Ionor.eutaL padellus (L,) +
Hwononmeutan sp. +
Plutelln naculipennis (Curt.) +


-16-






-17-


Family and species

Incurvariidae:
Lampronia rubiella (Bjerk.) ?

Lasiocarmpidae:
Dendrolimus pini (L.) -
Malacosoma americana (F.) +
Malacosoma disstria Hbn. -
Malacosoma neustria (L.) +
Malacosoma pluvialis (Dyar) +
Unidentified Lasiocampidae +

Limacodidae:
Parasa consocia Walk. ?
Parasa herbifera (WPalk.) +
Setora nit ens Walk. +
Unidentified LimacodidAe +

Lymantriidae:
Arctornis alba (Bremer) +
Dasychira mendosa (Hbn.) +
Euproctis conspersa (Felder) +
Suproctis fraterna (Moore) +
Euproctis pseudoconspersa (Strand) +
Hemerocampa leucostigma (A. & S.) +
Laelia suffusa (W lk.) ?
Lymantria monacha (L.) ?
Nfotolophus antiques (L.) +
iYotolophius posticus (Walk.) +
ITygmia phaeorrho ea (Donov.) +
Porthesia scintillans (Walk.) +
Porthesia sericea (Wileman) +
Porthesia taiwa.na Shir. +
Porthetria dispar (L.) +
Pseudodura dasychiroides Strand +
Stilpnotia cygna (Moore) +
Stilpnotia salicis (L.) -
Unidentified Lymantriidae -

Ly)onetiidae:
Lyonetia clerkella (L.) -

Notodontidae:
Datana ministra (Drury) +
Dr"moniap. manleyi Leech +
Phalera bucephala (L.) +
SPhalera flavescens (Brem. & Grey) +








Family and species


Nymphal idae:
Aglais urticae (L.) -
E'ohydr'-s chalcedona (Dbldy.
I'mohal i s antiopa (L.) +
Nymphalis io (L.) +
I.,;mphalis Dolychloros (L.)
Vanessa cardui (L.) +
Unidentified 1iymphalidae ?

Oecoohiridne:
Depressaria nervosa Faw. +
Hofmnrinophila pseudospretella


& Hew.) +








(Staint.) +


Olethreutidae:
Ancylis comptana fragariae (W. & R.) +
Carpocapsa pomonella (L.) +
LEpinotia trimaculana (Don.) -
Grapholitha funebranc-. Treit. -
Grapholitha molesta (Busck) -
Laspeyresia nigricana (Stcph.) +
Melissonus latiferrernus' (Wism.) +
Olethreutes pruniana (Hbn.) +
Polychrosis botranma (Schiff.) +
Polychrosis vito:.np. (Clem.) -
Rhopobota aaevana (Hbs,) +
Rhyaciona buoliana (Schiff.) +
Spilonota ocellana (D. & S.) -
Taniva albolineann. (Kenrf.) ?


Papilionidae:
Papilio thoas L. +


Phalaeni.dae:
Achaea jrnata (L.) +
Agrotis segetun (Schiff.) -
Agrotis sp. -
Alabama argillacea (Hbn.) +
Anomis erosa Hbn. +
Anomis texana Riley +
Anticarsia gernmatilis (hbn.) -
Autograoha brassicae (Riley) +
AutograhDha californica (Speyer) +
Autogr-')h, chn1icyt2s (-s?.) ?
Aito;r.pLa falcifera (.oy.) ?
Autogra-?ha sint,,nt (F.) +
Barrathra brassicne (L.) +


-19-




-19-


Family and species -

Phalaenidae-w Continued:

Brithys orini (F.) +
Brithys pancratii (Cyr.) +
Busseola fusca (Fuller) +
Calogramrnrn festival (Don) +
Ceramic picta (iarr.) -
Cirphis unipuncta (Haw.) -
Farias fabia (Stoll) +
Heliothis arnigera (Hbn.) -
Heliothis assulta Guen. -
Heliothis virescens (F.) -
Laphygrm exigua (Hbn.) -
Monimna gothic (L.) -
Narpnga aenescens (Moore) ?
ITe-helodes emmnedonia (Cram.) -
Panolis flnnnc. (Schiff.) +
Panolis flaniea ab. griseovariegata Goeze ?
Peridroma rnargaritosa (Haw.) -
Plathypena scabra (F.) +
Polia oleracOa (L.) +
Prodenia eridania (Cr-t.) -
Prodenia litura (F.) -
Prodenia sp. -
Spodoptera mauritia (Boisd.) +
Spodoptera pecten Guen. +
Trigonophora meticulosa (L.) +
Triphaena pronuba (L.) +
Unidentified Phalaenidae -

Phaloniidae:
Phalonia anbiguella (Hbn.) -
Phrlonia sp. ?

Phycitidae:
Acrobasis c'.ryae Grote -
Citripestis sagitiferella (ioore) +
E-hestip. c autella (Walk.) -
Ephestia elutella (Ebn.) -
Etiella zinckenella (Treit.) -
Fundella cistipennis (Dyar) -
Hemalopalpia dalera Dyar +
liineola scitulella Hulst -
Eineola vaccinii (Riley) +
Plodia interiunctella (Hbn.) -
Zophodir. convolutella (Hbn.) +

Pieridae:
Colias eurytheme Bdv. -
Pieris brassic.e (L.) +
Pieris protodice Bdv. & Lec. +
Pieris rave (L.) +
Unidentified pieridae +





-20-


Fr.milvy nd species

Psychidae:
Crpt-Athelea minuscule (71utl.) ?
Thyridopteryx e hemeraefrr'.is (Haw.) repels
Unidentified Psychidae repcls

Pterophoridae:
Pterophorus periscelidactylus Fitch +

Pyraustidae:
Crocidolomia binotalis Zell. +
Desimia funeralis (Hbn.) +
Diaphania hyalinata (L.) +
Diaphania nitidalis (Stoll) +
Evergestis rimosaiis (Guen.) +
Hellula undalis (F.) +
Hymenia fascialis (Crai.) +
Lineodes inrtegra Zell. +
Loxostege commixtalis ('Jalk.) +
Loxostege sticticalis (L.) +
Mnruca testulaiis (Geyer) -
I.,mphula depnnctrlis (Guen.) +
Pchyzancl^ licarsisali-. (Wialk.) +
Phlyctaenia rubignlis (Gcucn.) -
Pionea forficalis (L.) ?
Psara subrn.rginal is (Swiln.) +
Pyra-.usta aurata meridiznnlis (Stand.) +
Pyrp.usta nibilP1lis (Hbni.) +
Pyrausta salentialis (Sncll.) ?

Saturniidae:
Cricula trifenestrata (Heifer) +

Scho enobiidae:
Schoenobius bipunctiferus (Jalk.) +
Schoenobius incertu1ls (W-.lk.) +

Sohingidge:
Ccnophodes hylas (L.) + ,
Celerio lineata (F.) +
Ceratonija c, tnlppe (Bdv.) +
Herse convolvuli (L.) +
Ph: lus achemon (Drury) +
Protoparce quinqucmacuil .t-. (Haw.) + (smn-ll l.rvae); repels (large
iarvae)
Protoparce sexta (Johr.n.) +
Pr-.oppnrce sp. ?
Snerinthus ocellata (L.) -




-21- -


Family and species

Tineida.e:
Tinea pellionella (L.) +
Tinea sp. +
Tineol. biselliella (HuL.) +
Unidentified Tineidae +

Tortricidae:
Adoxo-)hyes orivp.tana (W-'lk.) +
Archips fosteriana ('.) +
Arch ips ?o dana (Scop.) +
Archips pronubaria (YorL.) +
Archios rosana (L.) +
Archios .lesternm (L.) +
Aryritaeni,. citrna (Fern.) -
Argyr-itarnia mariana (Fern.) -
Arg:;rotnenia velutinann. (Walk.) -
Arsgyrotoxr. semipurpurana (Kearf.) +
Carposina sasokii ,ats. -
Pl.rtynota stultana (Wlsmn.) -
S'Lnrg-nothis sulfureana (Clem.) -
Peronea c'-,ntrmin-ini. (KTbn.) +
Tortrix sp. +
,Tortrix viridana (L.) ?

Z4ygaenidae:
Artona catcxantha (Han-ps.) +
Harrisina an:.iericana (Guer.) +
Harrisina brillians B. & I-IcD. +
Illiberis pruni Dyar +
Pry,,erie. sinica Moore +

HYMETOPTERA

Apidae:
Apis mellifera L. +

Braconidfae:
Unidentified species +

C ephidr.e:
Janus integer (Nort.)

Dip rionidae:
Diprion pini (L.) +
Diprion simile (Ktp.) +
Gilpini, polytoma (Htg.) +

















-'' -- ::::t'- _e. +




-.ich:.cer-:s ':iterz.z>" (.-r) +

-- e. ---,--; -., ..)"
-i* - .- - +
C.'--= -. ,_. ) +
. ._ -- So







= r.... .. .- .. ..:.l-- (_.-.) +
-e_.- - ini ~ +











'_.'* ..... .... ....ii, oral s meLi.)li -----"-

----;"'-- : r :': {--..-s l-.} +
?rlir- --.s: *-- -" '- +
___ _-_ .__ -. ,-___ ) +

:.... Z *--_. .... _.-- ( -i.)s i .. +


ten-i-e- r *':-- :. -.)
----- -=___ --___ *e> 'eT.,i- 1'!_) +
_,__.__-- i -_ ? r'_-_.__ +
"'er~o- :e. ai- ('-i,) +



.. s .._.sn
-ter --iS r+: l -: :.
-=r2ti- -&zr:is {L. +


_________ Cc-~. +

- ,**
- .. - -. -:


^^






-a=il:r and species




-___6" "_-- r.y: i' e (A c... +..." .




Cal i'?hriiv.e:
galli- -.rv. er:. -thrc.cehp.lr (..e-_.) +
Cai--:ra s.. -.
-'.cL" :-^ ".u---i:?n-. (4i el. ) +
Lucciia sericata (!.a=-.) +



Lcicirci s re-els +
?h:r:lr reglzr ("-i. ).. (to e^-ss)



-?sc4 zr. ri t^, s


Chr2is? ci cc-Ft ('' .c-)
3*s c i .i s :r:'r"^ill 1-lats. i-

Culicid.ae:
Aedes ec--ti (l.) +
-e,- cinereus 'eig. ?
-edes excr-cians (aalk.) +
-eies fitchii (:-.-- 7.) +
Aeles sp. +7.
.-.ees stiilus (Wr.k.) +
Aeies tS h.'r.s (>*r) +

e->es'les c.-:.J ris V. . +
Ar--" he e "'-."z .':=?.:\ ;i~rl (:::led.
.-__ S -5.1
An'nnheles n se d7 ccti :-.: s -c3 -
..e es7. +

C-,7 + -
.-" ." .- s-".- ct r ss +

CiUex ..rte:.[ s Tic. +
C-Ilex lier.s L, +
C;. ex ^,1.- f- i:- ^; ?. +
l.aex s_. +
t ter r t Sf v iFr,-: s nut-.rs' +
r 2-eb. lLdir-......' "tn (?:'.r .^:) +
"ni.en-tified B5,tscs +

Dr9.c i .-ne:
TDr "f.il> ef--)_.l.-''r.l. (I,-ew) -
3r s:-hil_ s- -


-2?-








Family and species


Hippoboscidae:
Melonhngus ovinus (Li.) +
Pseudolynchia canariensis (Macq.) +

Itonididae:
Contarinia nasturtii Kieffer +
Contarinia pyrivora (Riley) -
Contarinia tritici (Kby.) -
Diarthronornyia hypogea Loew. +
Monarthropalpus buxi Laboulb. -
M1.ycodiplosis alternate Felt +
Perrisia mali (Kieffer) +
Sitodiplosis mosellana (Gehin) -

huscidae:
Haematobia irritans (L.) +
Musca domnestica L. +
Stomoxys calcitrans (L.) +

Fungivoridae:
Lycoria praecox (Meig.) +
Lycoria pmusilla (Meig.) -
Lycoria sp. +

Oestridae:
Hypodermna bovis (Deg.) +
Hypoderma cross Patton ?
Hypoderna lineatum (DeVill.) +
Hypoderma sp. +

Otitidae:
Euxesta. stigmatias ILoew -

Psilidae:
Psila rosac (F.) +

Scat ophagidae:
Scatophaga stercoraria (L.) +

Syrphi dae:
Allograpta obliqua (Say) -
Larm etia equestris (F.) +
Lsnxpetia geniculatus (Strobl.) -
Syrphus ramericainus Vied. -
Syrphus sp. +

Tabarnidn.e:
Unidentified species +






-25-


Family and species

Tendip edid.ae:
Procladius choreus (Meig.) +
Procltdius culiciformis (L.) +
Tanypus punctipennis Meig. +
Tanytarsus eninulus (Walk.) +
Tendipes brachialis (Coq.) +
Tendipes cingulatus (Meig.) +
Tendipes decorus (Johan.) +
Tendipes lobiferus (Say) +
Tendi-es nervous (Staeg.) +
Tehdipes plumosus ?rasinus (Meig.) -
Tendipes sp. +
Tendipes tenuiicaudatus (Mall.) +

Tipul i dae:
Tipula sp. +

Trypetidae:
Ceratitis capitata (Wied.) +
Ceratitis rosa (Karsch) +
Dacus cucurbitae (Coq.) +
Dacus sp. +
Epochra canadensis Loew +
Platyparea sp. ?
Rhagoletis cerasi (L.) +
Rhagoletis cingulata (Loew) +
Rhagoletis fausta (O.S.) +
Rhagoletis pomonella (Walsh) +

SIPKOITAP TZRA

Dolichopsyllidae:
Yosopsyllus fasciatus (Bosc) +

Hec top syll i dae:
Echidr v)phagn gallinacea (Westw.) +

Hystricho syllidae:
Leptopsylla segnis (Schonh.) +

Pulicid.ae:
Cediopsyll-. simnplox (3akcr) +
Ctenoceph:lides c7nis (Crt.) +
Ctenocephalides fells (Bouche) +
Hoplopsyllus affinis (."'ker) +
Pulex irrit nsL. +
Xenopsylla brasiliensis (Baker) +
Xenopsyll, chleopis (P'-thsch.) +
Unidentified fleas +






Famjnily and species


ACARINA

Argasidae:
Argas miniatus Koch -
Ornith-d)ros moubata (Eiurr,) -
Ornithodoros tartokovsky! Olenev -

Derm- nyssidae:
Ophionyssus serpentium :irst +

Eriophyidae:
Epitrimerus vitis ITal. +
Erioghyes sheldoni Eving +
Phy11ocoptes viticulus Pant. +
Phyllocoptes vitis i'-l. +
Phyllocoptruta oleivorus (Ashm.) +

Gamasidae:
Derni-'.,.su.s gallinae (Deg.) +

Ixodidae:
Thophilus annulatus (Say) +
Derrnacentor andersoni Stiles +
Dermacentor nigr'lineatus (Pack.) +
Dernacentor variabilis (Say) +
Ixodes holocyclus Nein. +
Ixodes ricinus (L.) +
Rhioice-halus sanguineus (Letr.) +

Prrasitidae:
Lasioseius pomi Parrott ?

Pediculoididae:
Pigmnaeophorus s. -

Penthaleidae:
TT:le.tydcus e.structor (Tucker) +

Sarcoptidae:
Chorioptes bovis (Gerl.) +
Denodex folliculoruwr bovis Stiles -
Denodex folliculorun canis Levdig +
P soroptes sp. +
Sarcoptes scrbiei (Deg.) +
Unidentified Sarc-,ptidae +






-27-


Family and species

Trrsonemidae:
Hemitarsonemus latus (Banks) +
Tarsonemus pallidus Banks +
Tarsonemus sp. -

Tet ranychidae:
Bryobia praetiosa Koch +
1Teotetranychus buxi Garnan +
Oligonychus simplex (Banks) -
Paratetranychus bicolor (Banks) +
Paratetranychus citri McG. + in oil
Paratetranychus ilicis McG. +
?aratetranychus pilosus (Can. & Fanz.) +
Paratetrsanychus sp. +
Paratetranychus yothersii M'cG. +
Tetranychus bimaculatus Harv. +
Tetranychus (Zpitetranychus) althaeae V. Hanst. ?
Tetranychus mcdanieli MIcG. +
Tetranychus pacificus IicG. + in oil
Tetranychus telarius (L.) +
Unidentified Tetranychidae +

Tyroglyphidae:
Caloglyphus kramerii Berl. ?
Tyroglyphus longior Gerv. -

Unidentified species of Acarina +

PHALAFGI DA

Phalangidae:
Phalangiua opilio L. -




1. '&*. --F: F L P G A
3 1 6111 I1 i i 11 '1 1I '1
3 1262 09238 7017