The Insect pest survey bulletin

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
The Insect pest survey bulletin
Physical Description:
v. : maps ; 26 cm.
Language:
English
Creator:
United States -- Bureau of Entomology
United States -- Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine
Publisher:
Bureau of Entomology, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
Place of Publication:
Washington, D.C.
Publication Date:
Frequency:
monthly, mar-nov. plus annual[1926-]
monthly, apr.-nov.[ former 1922-1925]
monthly, may-nov.[ former 1921]

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Insect pests -- Periodicals   ( lcsh )
Entomology -- Periodicals   ( lcsh )
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )
federal government publication   ( marcgt )

Notes

Dates or Sequential Designation:
Vol. 1, no. 1 (May 1, 1921)-
Numbering Peculiarities:
Vol. 14, no.9 issued only as a supplement..
Issuing Body:
Vols. for May 1, 1921-1934, issued by the U.S. Bureau of Entomology; 1935- by the U.S. Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine.
General Note:
"A monthly review of entomological conditions throughout the United States" (varies slightly).
General Note:
Includes annual summary starting in 1926.
General Note:
Includes some supplements.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
aleph - 030368280
oclc - 08816534
lccn - sn 86033699
Classification:
lcc - QL1 .I56
System ID:
AA00023228:00118

Full Text





STHE INSECT PEST SURVEY
BULLETIN


Volume 16 1936 Index


BUREAU OF
ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

AND
THE STATE ENTOMOLOGICAL
AGENCIES COOPERATING


q .. Aiy'


7-


















INSECT PEST SURVEY BULLETIN



Vol. 16 1936 Index


o. Phae

Ballou, C. H.: "Insect notes from Costa Rica in 1935"--9 (Sup.) 437-497

Beck, E. W., and Bradley, W. C.: "Colonization of para-
sites of the European corn borer in United States in
1936" ------------------------------------------------- 9 (Sup.) 499-505

Bradley, W. G-., and Beck, E. W.: "Colonization of _ara-
sites of the European corn borer in the United States
in 1936"-------------------------------------------- 9 (Sup.) 499-505

l"Chinch bug abundance in hibernation quarters, November
-December 1935", article by C. .i. Packard----------- -- 1 (Sup.) 25

Collaborators, Insect Pest Survey, list------------------ 1 1-4

"Costa Rica, insect notes from in 1935", article by
C. H. Ballou------------------------------------------9 (Sup.) 437-497

"European corn borer, parasites of, colonization
in the United States in 1936", article by V,. G. Brad-
ley and E. W. Beck------------------------------------ 9 (Sup.) 499-505

"European corn borer, report on status of in 1936",
article by A. M. Vance---------------------------------9 (Sup.) 429-436

"European corn borer surveys, results in thirteen
selected counties, 1935", article by L. H. Worthley---4 (Sup.) 149-156

"Grasshoppers, species and distribution in the 1936
outbreak", article by R. L. Shotwell------------------ 5 (Sup.) 213-259

"Hessian fly infestation at harvest time in 1936",
article by C. M. Packard------------------------------ 6 (Sup.) 309-311

"Insect notes from Costa Rica in 1935", article by
C. H. Ballou------------------------------------------9 (Sup.) 437-497

Insect Pest Survey, reporters, list---------------------1 1-4


-537-










-538-


No. Page
PacKard, C. M.:
"Chinch bug cbunrn-rice in hibernation quarters,
November-December 1935" 9 3 5.-1 (Sup.) 25

"Hessian fly infestation at harvest time in
1936"--------------------------------- 6 (Sup.) 309-311

Reporters for Insect Pest Survey, list ------------ 1-4

Shotwell, R. L.: "The species and distribution of
grasshoppers in the 1936 outbreak"-------------------- 5 (Sup.) 213-259

Vance, A. M.: "Report on status of European corn
borer in 1936"--------------------------------------- 9 (Sup.) 429-4.:-6

Worthley, L. H.: "Results of European corn borer
surveys in thirteen selected counties, 1935" ---------- 4 (Sup.) 149-156









539 -


(Common names listed separately at the end)

No.


Acanalonia virescens (Stal) ---------- 9
Ac-nthocephala bicoloriies (Stal) ----- 9
Acanthocephala declivis guatemialena Dist.9
Acanthoderes circumflexus Duv. --------- 9
Aceratagallia sordida Oman ------------ 9
Achatodes zeae Harr. ------------------- 7
Aconophora nitida Fowl ---------------- 9
Aconophora pallescens Stal ------------- 9
Acraga coa Schaus -------------------- 9
Acrididae ----------------------------- 3
4
5
5
6
7
8
9
10
Acrobasis caryae Grote ---------------- 3
4
5
8
Acrobasis juglandis LeB. ------------- 3
4
8
Acroleucus brevicollis (Stal) --------- 9
Acrolophitus hirtipes Say ------------- 5
Acrosternumn hilaris Say --------------- 4
Acrosternumn marginatum (Beauv.) ------- 9
Acutalis fusconervosa Fairm. ----------- 9
Adelphocoris rapidus (Say) ------------ 10
Admontia degeeriodes Coq -------------- 10
Aedes aegypti L. ----------------------- 6
9
10
Aedes aldrichi Dyar & Knab ----------- 5
9
10
Aedcles cantator Coq. -------------------3
4
10
Aedes sollicitans Walk ---------------- 8
10
Aedes spp ---------------------------- 9
Aedes 7exans Meig. ---------------------- 5
9
10
Aegeria exitiosa Say. See Conopia
exitosa (Say).
Aegeria mellinipennis Bdv. ------------- 3


(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)

(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)



(Sup.)


471
479
479
439
456
348
474
474
491
59
95,98-99
1.57,159,161
213-259
261,263-266
313,314,317-318
355,356
393,394,396-397
510,511-513
73-74
96,120
281
366
74
103,120
366
480
219
126
480
474
522
536
306
422
534
210
423
534
89
144
533
387
533
422
210
423
533,534


(Sup.)
(Sup.)

(Sup.)
(Sup.)


Page









- 540 -


Aegeria pictipes G. & R. -------------------
Aeoloplus turnbullii Thos. -----------------


Aeolothrips duvali Moult. -------------------
Aeolus dorsalis Say ------------------------
Aeolus livens Lec. ---------------------------
Aerochoreutes carlinianus Thos. -------------
Aethalion reticulatum (L.) ------------------
A--llia ingens Oman -------------------------
Ai:a 1i a lingula Van D. ----------------------
A-allia modesto 0. & B. ---------------------
Agallia novella tropicalis Van D. ----------
Agallia repleta Van D. ----------------------
Agellus bisinuatus DeLong-------------------
Ageneotettix deorum Scudd. -------------------
Agonoderus pallipes F. ----------------------
Agrilus anxius Gory-------------------------
Agrilus bilineatus Web. --------------------
Agrilus communis rubicola Perrin------------
Agrilus difficilis Gory--------------------

Agrilus ruficollis F. -----------------------
Agromyza simplex Loew -----------------------
Agrotis c-nigrum L. --------------------------
Agrotis ypsilon Rott. -----------------------


Alabama argillacea Hbn. --------------------








Alchismne grossa (Fairm.) --------------------
Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby-----------------
Aleuroplatus oculireniformis Quaint. & Baker
Aleurothrixu-s howardi (Quaint.)-------------
Aligia modest 0. & B. ----------------------
Allochroma sexmaculatum Clark---------------
Allocoris elegans McA. & M. -----------------
Alobates pennsylvanica Deg.-----------------
Alphitobius piceus Oliv. --------------------
Alsophila pometaria Harr.-------------------




Altica ambiens alni Harr. -------------------


(Sup.)





(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)






















(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


Altica amrethystina Oliv -------------------- 9 (Sup.)


38
219,221,228,231,
235,237,241,245,
247,249,255
523
268
268
231
474
456
456
456
456
457
457
219-259
64
47
382
350
86
345
422
193
99
29
100o
164,165
97,134
197
262,294
314,339-341
355,364-365,377,
378-380
393,413
521-522
475
454
454
454
456
439
480
426
426
28,46
84
135
199,200
297
385-386
536
439









- 541 -


Altica bimarginata Say -----------------

Amastris obtegens (F.) ------------------
Amrbl'omrnma americanum L. ----------------
Amblyomma maculatum Koch ----------------

Ampohibolips racemaria Aslim.
Amphitornus bicolor Thos.----------------

Amphitornvos coloradus (Thos.)-----------
Anabrus simplex Hald. -------------------







Anacentrinus subn-adus Buchanan -----------
Anaphes anomoceras Girault--------------
Anaphes iole Girault---------------------
Anarsia lineatella Zell. -----------------



Anasa andresii (Guer.)----------------
Anasa bellator (F.) -----------------------
Anasa madida Dist. -------------------------
Anasa scorbutica (F.)--------------------
Anasa tristis re-.- -----------------------







Anastrepha fraterculus auct. -------------
Anastrepha ludens Loew------------------


Anastrepha pallens Coq.-------------------

Anastrepha serpentina Wied. ---------------

Anastrepha sp. "Y" -----------------------

Ancylis comnptana Froel. -----------------



Andricus punctatus Bass. -----------------
Anisota rubicunda F. ---------------------
Anomala orientalis Wtrh. -----------------


(Sup:.)


(Sup.)
















(Sup.)
(Sup. )
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


314,348
536
475
90
211
354
383
219,231,
241,245,255
233,247
57,59
95,99
164
266-237
313,318-319
357
516
8
536
536
71
118

365
480
480
480
480
82
131
192
262,290-291
334
373-374
411
11
11
75
520
11
75
11
452
11
75
132
158,194
292
411-412
139
298
103
419
530









- 542 -


Anopheles maculipennis Meig. ------------ 7
10
Anopheles punctipennis Say ---------------- 7
Anthicus asphaltinus Champ. -------------- 9
Anthidium s.- ----------------------------- 4
Anthonomus eugenii Cano ------------------- 1


(Sup.)


351
534
351
438
118
17
132
292
335
5,17-18
28,45


Anthononmus grandis Boh -------------------- 1
2
3


Anthonomus grondis thurberiae Pierce------
A.nthonomus signatus Say------------------

Anthrenu-as scrophulariae L. ----------------

Anthrenus verbasci L. ---------------------

Anthrenuis vorax Wtrh. --------------------
Antianthe expansa (Germ.)----------------
Anticarsia gemmatilis Hbn. ----------------

Anuraphis maidi-radicis Forbes ----------

Anuraohis roses Baker --------------------






Anychus clarkii McG. -----------------------
Anypotactus exilis Boh. -------------------
Apanteles sp. -----------------------------
Apanteles thompsoni Lyle------------------
Apantesis sp. ------------------------------
Aphelinus mali Hald. ----------------------
Aphiidae ----------------------------------





Aphis forbesi Weed ------------------------

Aphis gossypii Glov. ----------------------


(Sup.)












(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


97,133-134
196-197
262,293-294
313,336-337
355,376-377
413-414
510,520-521
414
131-132
160
390-391
425
390
425-426
390
475
358
397,400
134
295
5,9
27,33
66-67
113-114
160,178
315
405
449
502
502
165
67
33,53
57,65,82,88
96
178,197
262,295
415
17
412
84
134









- 543 -


Aphis gossypii Glov. (Cont'd) --------------




Aphis maidis Fitch -------------------------

Aphis medicaginis Koch ---------------------
Aphis nerii Boyer --------------------------
Aphis pomi Deg.-- ---------------------------




Aphis rumicis L. ---------------------------


Aphis sambucifoliae Fitch------------------
Aphis spiraecola Patch---------------------




Aphomia gularis Zell. ----------------------
Approtopos melantho (Bates)----------------
Argyresthia thuiella Pack.------------------

Argyrotaenia velutinana Walk. --------------
Arphia pseudonietana Thos. -----------------

Ascia protodice Bdv. & Lec. ----------------

Ascia rapae L. -----------------------------









Asphaera nobilitata (F.) -------------------
Aspidiotus ancylus Putn. ------------------
Aspidiotus coniferarum C:-11. ---------------
Aspidiotus hederae Vallot -----------------
Aspidiotus perniciosus Comst. --------------







Aspidosoma aegrotum Gorh. ------------------
Aspidosoma laterale (F.)-------------------


(Sup.)

















(Sup.)



(Sup.)













(Sup.)











(Sup.)
(Sup.)


197
290,295
334
373
410-411,415
275
324
134
454
27,33
66-67
113-114
160,178
315,327
128
196
422
142
11
39
75
143
510
93
491
208
348
304
219,225,223,228,231,
239,241,245,249,255
372
409
15
43
80-81
129-130
158,189,190
289
332
371-372
395,409
439
52
208
421
9
27,34-35
67
114-115
363
401
508
447
447









- 544 -


Asterolecanium bambusae Boisd. --------
Attelacus conicollis Sharp--------------
Attelabus corvinus G-yll.----------------
Augochlora seminigra C:1 1. ---------------
Aulacaspis pentagon Targ.-------------


Aulacizes panamensis Fowl. -------------
Aulocara elliotti Thos. -----------------






Aulocara femoratum Scudd. ---------------
Autographa brassicae Riley--------------







Autographa californica Speyer-----------

Automeris boucardi Druce----------------
Autoserica castanea Arrow ---------------




Baeus sp. -------------------------------
Baris aerea (Boh.) ---------------------
Bathyplectes curculionis Thorns. ---------




Bembicia marginata Harr. ---------------
Bephrata maculicollis Cam. --------------
Bertholdia specularis (H. S.)-----------
Biorhiza forticornis Walsh--------------
Blapstinus rufipes Csy. ----------------
Blapstinus sonorae Csy. -----------------
Blapstinus sulcatus Lec.----------------
Blissus hirtus Montd. ------------------



Blissus leucopterus Say -----------------


(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


(Sup.)
(Sup.)

(Sup.)





(sup.)











(Sup.)






(Sup.)






(Sup.)
(Sup.)










(Sup.)


468
449
450
489
88,94
419
468
457
163
219,221,228,231,
233,235,237,241,
243,245,247,249,
255,257,259
264
318
258
15
44
81
130
189,190
333
372
409-410
8
81
491
103
321
359
530

536
450
5,7
32
64-65
108
173
328
489
491
383
93
198
93
171
273
325
418
6-7
25
27,30-31
57,62-63
95,104-106






- 545 -


Blissus leucopterus Say (Cont'd) ---------





Blissus occiduus Barber ------------------
Bolbonota inaequalis (Fairm.) ------------
Bolbonota insinis Fowl.-----------------
Boopedon nubilum Say--------------------
Bothriocera tiniealis (Klug)--------------
Brachyrhinus sulcatus F.-----------------
Brachystola magna Gir.-------------------

Bracon aticornis (Smith)-----------------
Brentus mexicanus Boh.------------------
Brevicoryne brassicae L. -----------------







Bruchebdus mayri (Masi)------------------
Bruachus brachialis Fahraeus-------------

Bruchus pisorum L. ----------------------



Bruneria brunnea Thos.------------------
Bryobia praetiosa Koch------------------

Bucculatrix canadensisella Chamb.--------
Biucculatrix thurberiella Busck----------
Bystus hemisphaericus (Gerst.)-----------
Byturus unicolor Say---------------------


Cacoecia ar6yrospila Walk.--------------

Cacoecia cerasivorana Fitch--------------
Cacoecia fumiferana Clem ----------------

Cacoecia rosaceana Harr.------------
Calendra maidis Chitt.-------------------
Oalendra spp. ---------------------------

Caliroa aethiops F.-----------------------


Oallichroma holochlora Bates------------
Calligrapha elegantula Jacoby-----------
Callosobruchus maculatus F.--------------


(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)

(Sup.)

(Sup.)
(Sup.)
















(Sup.)




(Sup.)


157,169-171
261,272-273
323
355,361-362
393,398-399
510,513-514
160
475
475-475
219,231,235,245
471
209
219,222,223,235,
245,255
502
438
16
28,43
58,81
130
190
289
333
410
518
275
518
23
93
148
212
231,255
37
72
382
381
447
280
328


113
177
182-183
303
347
143
107
107
169
143
209
305
(Sup.) 439
(Sup.) 439
395








- 546 -


Calomycterus setarius Roelofs ----------


Calosoma willcoxi Lec. --------------------
Camnula pellucida Scudd. -----------------



Camponotus herculeanus pennsylvanicus Deg.



Campoplex multicinctus Gray. -------------
Campoplex pyraustae Gray. -----------------
Camptoprosopella zanthoptera Hendel -------
Campylocentrus hamifer (Fairm.)-----------
Campylocentrus pusillus (Fairm.)----------
Canthon viridio (leauv.)-------------------
Capitophorus fragaefolii Ckll. -----------
Carneocephala sagittifera Uhl. -----------
Carpocapsa pomonella L.- -------------------










Carpolonchaea pendula Bezzi ---------------
Carpophilus dimrnidiatus Fp.---------------

Carpophilus hemipterus L. -----------------

Carpophilus marginatus Er. ---- ---------
Carpophilus pallipennis Say--------------
Castolus plagiaticollis Stal -------------
Catopsilia eubule L. -----------------------
Cebrinis modest Dist. ---------------
Cecidomyia poculum 0. S.---------------
Cecidomyia verrucicola 0. S.--------------

Cephenomyia pratti Hunter-----------------
Cephisus siccifolius (Walk.)-------------
Cephus cinctus Nort. ----------------------


Cephus pygmaeus L. ------------------------

Cerataphis lataniae (Boisd.)--------------
Ceratomegilla fuscilabris Muls. ------------
Ceratomia catalpae Bdv ------------------


(Sup.)






(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)

(Sup.)











(Sup.)






(Sup.)

(Sup.)




(Sup.)





(Sup.)


207
261,270
525
199
161,163
219,259
263,264
396
212
308
352
390
502
502
452
476
476
448
44
457
9
27,35-36
58,67-68
96,111-112
158,160,175-177
261,276-277
313,326
363-364
393,395,401
509,518
452
391
426
93
391
367
304
480
397
480
346
300
345
90
455
314
355
394
272
360
454
125
137-138
298-299






- 547 -


Cercopidae ----------------------------
Ceresa bubalus F. ---------------------
Ceresa testacsp :eirm. ----------------
Ceresa vitulus (F.)---------------
Ceresa vitulus minor Fowl.--------
Ceroplastes floridensis Coimst. -------
Cerostoma rylostella L. ---------------
Cerotoma rogersi Jacoby --------------
Cerotoma salvini F"r-----------------
Cerotoma trifurcata Forst.------------



Ceutorhynchus assimilis Payk. ---------

Ceutorhynchus rapae Gyll. -------------
Chaetocnema ectyma Horn---------------
Chaetocnema oulicaria Ielsh. ----------

Chalcodermus aeneus Boh. ---------------
Chalcoides helxines L. ----------------
Chariesterus moestus Burro.------------
Chauliognatlhus histrio (Dej.)----------
Chelonus annulipes Wesm. --------------
Chermes abietis L.---------------------
Chilo sp. -----------------------------
Chilocorus bivulnerus iu-ls.-----------
Chilocorus cacti L.------------------
Chionaspis euonymi Comst. -------------





Chionaspis pinifoliae Fitch -----------







Chionaspis salicis-nigrae Walsh-------
Chirida guttata Oliv.------------------

Chiriquia serrata Morse---------------
Chloealtis conspersa Harr. ------------
Chlorochroa sayi Stal ------------------

Chlorion laeviventris Cress. ----------
Chlorippe celtis Bdv. & Lec. ---------
Chorisornur:. gemmnicula Hebard---------
Chlorocoris aberrens Dist. ------------
Chorizagrotis auxiliaris Grote--------


(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)

(SUp.)
(Suo.)













(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)



(Sup.)


109
327
473
475
476
45?
304
440
440
14
30
128
332
191
262,289
131
362
64
108
110
117
480
438
500,501,502
49
24
34
468
18
52
208
349
386
421
4z -49
87
140
203
343
383
417-418
141
196
440
494
228
313,321
395
357
367
494
480
29
57,59


(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


(Sup.)
(Sup.)







- 548 -


Chorizagrotis auxiliaris Grote (Cont'd) ----

Chortippus curtipennis Harr.---------------
Chortophaga australior R. & H. ------------
Chrysobothris femorata Oliv. ---------------





Chrysomphalus aonidum L. ------------------

Chrysomphalus aurantii Mask. ---------------




Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morg.)---------
Chrysomphalus obscurus Comst.--------------


Chrysomphalus tenebricosus Comst. ------
Chrysops flavidus Wied. --------------------
Chrysops plangens Wied. --------------------
Chrysops variegata Deg. -------------------
Cicadella anita Fowl. ---------------------
Cicadella areolata Sign. --------------------
Cicadella coerualeovittata Sign.----------
Cicadella costaricensis Dist. -------------
Cicadella lativittata Fowl. ----------------
Cicadella lutea Sign.--------------------
Cicadella miniaticeps Fowl. ---------------
Cicadella mollicella Fowl. ----------------
Cicadella occatoria (Say)------------------
Cicadella pardalina Fowl. -----------------
Cicadella pulchella Guer.-------------------
Cicadella reservata Fowl.-------------------
Cicadella rufoapicata ':'.-l.-----------------
Cicadella satellas Fowl. ------------------
Cicadella sexlineata Sign.-----------------
Cicadella similis Walk. ---------------------
Cicadella testudinaria Fowl. --------------
Cicadellidae-------------------------------

Cicadula maidis DeLong & Wolcott----------
Cimex lectularius L. -------------------

Cimex pilosellus Horv. --------------------

Cinara strobi Fitch-----------------------

Cincticornia pilulae Walsh----------------
Cingilia catenaria Drury--------------------
Circotettix rabula R. & H. ---------------


(Sup.)
(Sup.)














(Sup.)


4
5
4
5
5
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
3
8
9 (Sup.)
4
6
4
8
2
9
8
8
5 (Sup.)


100
164
219-255
223
36-37
70
115
174
327
400
39
393,404
5,11
39
122
281-282
404
469
10
121
205
139
211
211
452
457
457
458
458
458
458
458-459
459
459
460
460
460
460
460
460-461
461-
.462
65
364
462
144
306
144
388
48
417
383
382
219







- 549 -


Cirphis unipuncta Haw. ----------------- 4 101
5 165
6 267
7 319
Clastoptera funesta Stal --------------- 9 (Sup.) 455
Clastoptera obtusa Say ------------------ 3 75
9 (Sup.) 455
Clausenia purpurea Ishli --------------- 10 533
Cleistolophus similis (Chevr.) --------- 9 (Sup.) 450
Coccimorphus dichorus Lac. ------------- 9 (Sup.) 447
Cocconotus ra-vus Rehn ------------------ 9 (sup.) 494
Coccoph.--as gurneyi Compere ------------- 1 11
Coccus acuminatus (Sign.) --------------- 9 (Sup.) 469
Coccus hesperidum (L.) ----------------- 9 (Sup.) 469
Coccus viridis (Green) ----------------- 9 (Sup.) 469
Cochliomyia americana C. & P --------- 1 21
2 28,53
3 89
4 145
5 211
6 262,307
7 353
8 389
9 393,424-
10 532-533
Cochliomyia spp ------------------------ 1 5,21
Colaspis fulvotestacea Lef. -----------9 (Sup.) 440
Colaspis prasina Lef. ----------------- 9 (Suap.) 440
Colaspis sculpta Jacoby --------------- 9 (Sup.) 440
Colaspis sp. -------------------------9 414
Colaspis submetallica Jacoby ----------- 9 (Sup.) 440
Coleophora laricella Hbn --------------- 3 86
4 139
5 204
Coleophora oruniella Clem. ------------- 3 72
Colgorma proxima (Fowl.) --------------- 9 (Sup.) 471
Collaria oleosa Dist ----------------- 9 (Sup.) 481
Collembola ----------------------------- 8 392
Colopha ulmicola Fitch ----------------- 6 300
8 383
Colpoptera sinuata Burm. ----------------- 9 (Sup.) 472
Colpoptera sp --------------------------9 (Sup.) 472
Coninomus constrictus Gyll. ------------ 9 427
Concephalus cinereus TLhurib. ------------ 9 (Sup.) 494
Conopia exitiosa Say ------------------- 1 9
4 118
5 181
7 315,328
8 365
9 402
Conotelus mnexicainus .:urr. ----------- ------ 9 (Sup.) 447
Conotelus stenoides :urr. -------------- 9 (Sup.) 448
Conotrachelus affinis Boh. ------------- 7 329
Conotrachelus crataegi Walsh ---------- 9 421








Conotrachelus fulvescens Champ. -------- 9
Ccnotrachelus nenuphar Hbst. --------- 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
Conotrachelus perseae Barber------------- 9
Conotrachelus signatus Kirsch. 9
Contarinia pyrivora Riley --------------- 3
Contarinia tritici Kby. ----------------- 7
8
Copicerus irroratus Swartz --------------- 9
Cop-urus perseae Gunth ---------------- 9
Cordillacris crenulata Brun. ------------ 5

Cordillacris occipitalis Thos. ----------- 5
Corecoris fusca (Thur.unb.) ------------------ 9
Corizus hyalinus (F.) --------------------- 9
Corizu-as pictipes (Stal)------------------ 09
Corizus sidae F. ------------------------- 9
Corythucha ciliata Say ------------------ 2
9
Corythucha cydoniae Fitch -------------- 7
8
Corythucha spp. ------------------------- 8
Cosmopepla coeruleata Miontd. ---------- 9
Cotiris nitida L. ----------------------- 6
8
9
Cotyleceps maculata Fowl. ---------------- 9
Croji-bus caliginosellus Clem. ------------ 6
Cr:.,!bus spp. --------------------------- 4
5
7
8
Cratypedes neglectus Thos --------------- 5

Cremnastus flavoorbitalis (Cameron)------- 9

Creontiades rabrinervus (Stal) ---------- 9
Crioceris asparapi L -------------------- 3
5
6
Cryptoccphalus trizonatus Suffr. -------- 9
Cryptococcus fagi Baer ----------------- 5
6
7
8
9
C ryp tolaemnus rr nt rouz i eri Ivul s. I----


(Sup.)


450
9


27,37 -38
70 -71
96,116-117
158,179-180
278
315,328
365
519
(Sup .) 450
(Sup.) 450
72
315
355
(Sup.) 472
sup.) 450
(Sup.) 230, 231,233,241,245,
255,259
(Sup.) 219,245
(Sup.) 481
(Sup.) 481
(Sup.) 481
(Sup.) 481
49
418
349
385
384
(Sup.) 481
268
359
419
(Sup.) 473
274
96,107
172
325
385
(Sup.) 219,221,
255,258.
(Sup.) 499,501,
502,505.
(Sup.) 481
82
193
291
(Sup.) 440-441
202
298
343
382
416
11


-A bij'^ f-











Cryptorhynchus lapathi L ---------------- 7 547
Cryptotermes brevis alk. --------------1 24
Cryptotermes cavifrons Banks ------------- 1 24
Ctonocephalides canis Curt. ------------ 8 388
9 423
Ctenocephalides felis Bouche ----------- 9 423
Ctenocephalides spp. --------------------9 423
Ctenochira cumulata (Boh.) -------------- 9 (Sup.) 441
Ctenochira vivida (Boh.) ---------------- 9 (Sup.) 441
Culex pipiens L. ------------------------ 8 387
10 533,534
Culicinae ------------------------------- 4 144
5 210
6. 305
9 422-423
Culicoides canithorax Hoffm. ------------ 4 144
5 210
7 351
9 424
Culicoides dovei Hall ------------------ 5 210
7 351
Culicoides melleus Coq. ---------------- 5 210
Culicoides spp. ------------------------ 4 144-145
6 306
7 351
9 424
Curculio caryae Horn -------------------- 7 329
9 403
Cyclocephala mafaffa Burm. -------------- 9 (Sup.) 448
Cylas formicnrius F. -------------------- 116
8 375
9 412
Cylleno robiniae Forst. ---------------- 4 139
Cypherotylus elevatus (F.) -------------- 9 (Sup.) 447
Cyphonia clavata (F.) ------------------ 9 (Sup.) 476
Cyrtocapsus caligineus (Stal) ---------- 9 (Sup.) 481

Dactylotum pictum Thos. ------------------- 5 (Sup.) 2]9,241
Danaus menippe Hbn. ---------------------- 2 29
Dasyneura rhodophaga Coq. ------------- 9 4 1-422
D ,s.nc.oraulmea Felt-------------------- 4 138
Datana intcgerrima G-. & R. ---------------- 6 262,281
7 342
8 366
Datana sp. -------------------------------- 6 298
Debilia angustata Chamnp. ---------------- 9 (Sup.) 481
Delphacodos nigra Crawf. ---------------- 9 (Sup.) 473
Delphacodes nigrifacies Muir ------------ 9 (Sup.) 473
Delphacodes propinqua Fieb. S-------- up.) 475
Doltocophalus flavicosta Stal --------9 (Sup.) 462
Deltocephalus spinosus Gibson ----------- 9 (Sup.) 462
Demodex folliculorum Simon ------------- 4 147
Dendroctonus frontalis Zimmr. ------------- 4 1.40
5 206


- 551 -






- 552 -


Dondroctonus piceaperda Hopk. 8
9
Demnacentor andersoni Stiles -------------' 4
6
10
Dermnace.tor variabilis Say ----------- 3
4
5


Derm.acentor venustus Marx.
See D. andersoni Stiles.
Dermatobia hominis (L.) ----------------
Dermiestes cadaverinus F. ---------------
Denrmnestes lardarius L. -----------------
tcr' stes vwulpinus F. -------------------
Derocrepis erythropus Melsh. ------------
Dcrotrmcma haydenii Thos. ----------------

Dcsmia funerals Hb-n. --------------------


9 (Sup.) 452
8 391
4 148
9 426
7 328
5 (Sup.) 219,221,231,235,236,
241,243,245,247,255
3 73


Diabrotica balteata Loc-. ----------------- 1
2


DiabroticL duodecimpunctata F. ----------


7
9 (Sup.)
1
2


119
403
5,13
42
333
441


Di'b erotic fulvicornis Jacoby-----------
Di abrotica fulvosignata Baly ------------
Ditbrotica longicornis Say--------------
Diabrotica numnmularis Harold ------------
Diabrotica porracea Harold.--------------
Diabrotica soror Lec. -------------------


Diabrotica sp. ---------------------------
Diabrotica theimei Baly------------------
Diabrutica trivittata Mann.--------------
Diabrotica viridula (F.)-----------------
Diabrotica vittata F. -------------------


9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
7
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
4


7
9 ( Sup.)
7
9 (Sup.)
3


9 (Sup.)
Diacrisia virginica F. --------------------- 5


96,106,124-125
368
406
441
441
/25
442
442
125
1.-. 9
283
333
333
442
333
442
77
124
191
368
406
443
185
375


355,384
393,418
145
306
534
90
97,145
210
262,306
352
388
535








- 553 -


Dialeurodes chittendeni Laing-------
Dialeurodes citri Ashm. --------------






Dialeurodes citrifolii Mor. ------------


Diaphania hyalinata L. -------------------

Diaphania nitidalis Stoll---------------


Diatraea grandioselia Dyar--------------
Diatraea saccharalis F. ---------------

Dicentria sabella Drmce -----------------
Dicentria violascens (H. S.) ------------
Dichromina dimidiata Burm. -----------
Dichomeris marginellus F. ---------------

Dictyophara herbida ("'.)-----------
Dictyophara obtusifrons (Tclk.) ---------
Dicyphus minimus Uhl. -------------------
Dikraneura kunzei Gill. -----------------
Dilachnus strobi Fitch.
See Cinara strobi Fitch.


1
2
3
4
7
8-
9
7
8
9
5
8
5
8
9
0
1
3
9
9
7
3
4
9
0
7
2


Dilophus melanarius V. d. Tl-p. 9------
Dione vanillae L, --------------------------9.
Diplosis inopis 0. S. ------------------- 3
Diplotaxis atlantis Fall ----------------- 4
Diplotaxis sp. --------------------------- 4
Diprion polytommni Ht--. ------------------- 5
6
8
C

Diprion frutetorm F. -------------------- 5
Diprion swainei Middleton -------------- 5
Dissosteira carolina L. ---------------- 5
5
6
.7
8
Dissosteira lonmipennis Thos. ------------ 5

8
9
10
Dissosteira spurcata Sauss. -------------- 5
Disonycha trianglaris Say -------------- 5
Disonycha trifasciata Clark -------------
Dorymyrmex pyramicus Roger -------------- 6
Doryphoropj-3a,a doryphorae Riley -------- 6


19
5
75
122
329
307
403
329
367
4 04
191
373
192
373
491


40J

8


65

49153
491
341 -3423






83
142
473
2737
336






34-385
51
453
S397







3187
3512
137













2 19,221,45
20765
3503







w 6-39 7
384 -385
39 5,418
160
!60

219f -258
264,265
318
356
219,221,245
265
356
39-397f
513

184
443
308
284


(Sup.)


(Sup.)


(S-up.)
(Sup.)

( sup.)



(S;p.)













( Sup.)



(Sup.)





(Sup.)

(Sup.)







- 554 -


Draeculacephala lenticula Ball---------
Draeculacephala soluta Gibs. ------------
Drasterius sp. --------------------------
Drepanopterna femoratum Scudd-. ---------
Dysdercuis flavolimbatus Stal-----------
Dysdercius mimulus Hussey----- ------------
Dysdercus obliquus (H. S.) --------------
Dysdercus oncopeltus Dist. --------------

Eantis pallida (Feld.)------------------
Eburia quadrigeminata Say--------------
Eccritotarsus pallidirostris Stal-------
Ecdytolorph.a insiticiana Zell. -----------
Ectatonima ruidum Roger-----------------
Edossa cornuta Burm. --------------------
Edessa junix Stal-----------------------
Edessa nigrispina Dallas---------------
Edessa nrfomarginata (Deg.)-------------
Elasmopalpus lignosellus Zell. ----------


( Sup.)
(Sup.)

(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


9 (Sup.)
8
9. (Sup.)
6
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
4


7
8
Elateridae ------------------------------ 3
4
5
9


Eleodes opaca Say -----------------------
Eloodes sp. -----------------------------
Eleodes spp. ----------------------------
Eleodes suturalis Say-----------------

Ellipes minute (Scudd.)-----------------
Ellopia fiscellaria Guen. ---------------
Empoasca fabae Harr. -------------------


Empoasca filamenta DeLong ---------------

Emrpoasca perelegans Oman---------------
Empoasca phaseola Oman------------------
Empoasca solana DeLong------------------
Enchenopa binotata Say-------------------

Enchenopa lanceolata (Stoll)------------
Enchophyllum dubium Fowl.------------
Encoptolophus costalis Scudd ----------
Encoptolophus sordidus Burm. -------------
Ennomnos subsignarius Hbn. ---------------
Enoclerus villicus (Gorh.) --------------
Entomoscelis adonidis Pallas ------------

Entylia sinuata (F.)--------------------
Ephestia figulilella Greg. --------------
Ephestioides nigrella Hulst -------------
Epibidis godmani Fowl. ------------------


3.
5
3
3
8
9 (Sup.)
a
9
9 .
6
8
9


(Sup.)
(Sup.)


(Sup.)
( Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)

( Sup.)


( Sup.)


(Sup.)


452
462
166
219-259
481
482
482
482


491
391
482
300
489
482
482
482
482
107
274
332
374- 375
57 60
95,101 -102
157,159,165 -166
394,408
63
173
63
63
391
494
393, 416
285
370
408, 421
285
370
463
463
408
422
476 -477
477
477
219 -259
223,225,226
135
446
160
315
477
92 -93
93
473










Epicr.er .is imbricatus Say ---5---------5
Epicouta cinerea Forst ------------------ 6
8
Epicauta lemniscata F. ------------------- 6
7
8
Epicauta maculata Say ------------------ 6
7
Epicauta marginata F. -------------------- 6
8
Epicauta pennsylvanica Deg. -------------- 6
8
9
Zpicauta sp. ---------------------------- 5
6
Epicauta spp. ----------------------------- 7
1picauta vittata F. ---------------------- 4
6
Epicranion champion Fowl. --------------- 9
Epilachna abrupta Gorh. ---------------- 9
Epilachna borealis F.------------------ 8
.9
Epilhcn-. defecta iMuls. ------------------- 9
Epilachna varivestis .-ls. --------------- 2


(Sup.)
(Sap.)

(Sup.)
(Sup.)


9 (Sup.)
10
Epilachna vir<-::ta Muls. -----------------9 (Sup.)
Eitrix cucumeris Harr. ---------------- 3


Epitrix fuscata (Duv.) ------------------ 9
Epitrix parvula F4 --------------------- 3
4
6
7
9
10
LEpitrix subscrinita Lec ----------------- 5
6
Erannis tiliaria Harr. ------------------ 4
6
Erechtia sallaei (Fowl.) ---------------- 9
Eriococcus araucariae :rsk, ---------- 9
Eriococcus azaleae Comst. ---------------- 3
4


173
2,82

363
283
33Q)
368
283
330
282
.368
282,283
368
421
185
283
330
125
282
455
446
374
446
446
28,42
79-80
96,127-128
158,187-188
287-288
332
370-371
446
510, 524
446
78
127
186
284-285
331
395
4 43
78 ,83
133
293
313,335
408,412
509
186
285
135
297
477
469
88
142


(Sup.)


(Sup.)
(Sup.)






- 556 -


Eriolus longipennis Redt. ------------- 9
Eriophyes gossypii BLnks ------------- 3
Eriophyces sp. --------------------------- 5
Eriosom-i. americanum Riley ------5------5
Eriosoma' lanigerum Hausm. ---------------- 3
Erytlimelus gracilis (How.)--------------10
Erythrasp ides pygmaea Say--- -------- 7
Erythroneura comes Say ----------------- 1
2


Erythroneura comes maculata Gill. -------
Erythroneura comes ziczac 7alsh ---------
Erythroneura elegans McAtee -------------
Erythroneura obliqua Say ----------------

Esthlozena porosa Bates-----------------
Esti7,Ti...ne acraea Driry ------------------
Etiella zinckenella Troit. --------------

Euchaetes mitis Schaus------------------
E'cosma gloriolai Heinr. -----------------
Euetheola rugiceps Lec. -----------------


Euglyphis castalia (Druce) ----------
E'illyphis melancholica (Butl.) ----------
Eulimnoria alka PEll.& Sacht. -----------
Eulophus vi ridulus Thorns. ---------------
Eumastax silvicola R. & R. --------------
Euphyllodromia an-_-astata (Latr.)-------
Euproctus subdeletus Bates--------------
Eurhinus festivus (F.)------------------
E-arymus eurytheme Bdv. -------------------
EuryophthaLuas cinctus (H. S.)----------
Euscelis striatulus Fall. ---------------
Euschausia argentata Pack. -------------
Euschistus bifibulus, (Beauv.)----------
Eu-. chistus crenator (F.)----------------
Eusimulium pecuarum Riley---------------
Eusimuliwn spp. ---------------------------
Eutettix tenellus Bak. -------------------


(Sup.)


( Sup.)



(Sup.)


494
84
208
203
67
536
329
10
34,38
114, 120
262,280
315-316
364
38
38
34
114
439
64
94
289
491
302
66
96 ,108
157, 172
492
492
502
502
494
495
438
450
355,362
483
281
302
483
483
54
54
44
82
96 ,133
335
375
411
524
265
24
193
165
00


9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (sup.)
9 (sup.)
8
9 (Sup.)
6
6
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
2
2
2


Eutrombidium trigonum Hermann ----------- 6
Euxosta stir',matias Loew ------------------ I
Euxoa excelluns Grote -------------------- 5
Euxoa mesoria Harr --------------------- 5
Euxoa sp. ----------------------- 4







Exeristes roborator F. ----------------- 9
Exitianus picatus Gibs. ------------------ 9
Exophthalrnus jekelianus (TWhite) ---------- 9
Exophtil'm-ius scalptus Champ -----------9
Exophthalmus sulcicras Champ. ----------9

Fenusa pmnila Klug ---------------------- 4
7
Fidia viticida i1sh --------------------- 4
: "5
Fiorinia theae Green ------------------- 9
Flatoides humera'lis Walk. -----------------c
Forda olivacea Rohw. --------------------- 1
Forficula auricularia L. --------------- 6
7
8
Formica exsectcides Forel. -------------- 8
Formica fusca Hinds --------------------- 5
8
Formicidae ------------------------------ 1


Frankliniella fusca Hirds --------------- 4
10
Frankliniella gossypii Morg -------------10
Frankliniella minuta Moult. -------------- 2
Frankliniella occidentalis Perg. --------- 5
10
Frankliniella runneri Morg. --------------10
Fi;-.'kli niella sp. ------------------------- 4
Fr-ikliniella tritici Fitch ------------- 2
3
4
10
Frankliniella tritici californicus L.oult. 1

Fundella cistipennis Dyar --------------- 3

Gaetulia plenipennis (TTalk.) ----------- 9
G-aleruca encaustica Germ. ---------------- 9
Galerucella cavicollis Loc. -------------- 4
5
Galerucella nymphaeae L. ----------------- 7
Galerucella xanthomelacna Schr. ---------3
4
5


Gargaphia patricia (Stal) --------------- 9
Gar -aia solanii Heid. ----------------- 6
8
Gastroidea aenea Melsh. ------------------ 5
Gastrophilus intestinalis Deg. ----------- 8


(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


5C.2
4b3

450
450
451


137
343
120
183
42O
473

2 7
315
357
339
212
39O

92
148
359 -390
135
5:1 3

37
174
523
10
523
122
40
75
110, 135
523
12
37
94

473
443
11:
183
350
85
138
159 ,202
299
344
382
417
483
291
374
174
389
42


(Sup.)
( Sup.)


(Sup.)







- 558 -


Gastrophilus spp ------------------------ 9
Goomotridae ---------------------------- 3
4
5
6
10
Geraous lentiginosus (Boh.) ------------ 9
Goracus lineellus (Loc.) ---------------- 9
Goracus scnilis (Gyll.) ----------------- 9
Glove rir balloui Schaus ----------------- 9
Glyptoscelis pubescens F. --------------- 7
Glyptoscelis squamrulata Crotch ---------- -3
Gnorimo jchema chenopodiella Busck ------ 4
Gnorinmoschema lycopersicella Busck ------ 3


Gnorimoschema operculella Zell. ---------


Gomphocerus clavatus Thos.-----------
Goniurus proteus L. ----------------------
Gossyparia spuria Mod. ------------------


( Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


(Sup.)


Gracilaria negundella Chamb. ------------- 6
Gracilaria syringella F ---------------- 7
Griphocephala coccinea (Forst.) -------9 (Sup.)
Graphocephala limbaticollis Stal ------ 9 (Sup.)
Graphocephala rufimargo Walk. --------- 9 (Sup.)
Graphocephala sanguinolenta Coqueb. ----- 9 (Sup.)
Graphocephalae versuta Say -------------- 6
9 (Sup.)
Grapholitha molesta Busck --------------- 3


7
8
C,
I0
10
GrLpholitha packardi Zell. ----------- 6
Grptulitha laticinerea Grote ---------- 6
Grationa pallidula Boh. ------------------ 6
Gryllotalpa africana Bdv. ----------------- 1
Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa L. ---------------- 1


425
84
97 ,135
158-159,199-200
297
528
451
451
451
492
346
73
132
58,79
127
187
286
331
370
407
94
369
407
219,221,241,255
408
48
85
138
159,203
300
344-345
383
508
298
350
463
464
464
464
295
464
58,71
117
158,160 ,180-181
279
315,327-328
365
402
518-519,536
280
301
232,291
24







- 559 -


Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa cophta Haan 1-- 1
Gryllotalpa hexadactyla Perty ---------- 7
9
Gryllus assimilis F. --------------------- 3
4
5
6
7
Gryllus domesticus L. --------------------1
7
9
Gymnaetron netum Germ. -----------------10
Gymnaetron teter F. --------------------- 10
Gymnetis liturata (Oliv.) --------------- 9
Gymnopolybia sulfureofasciata Buckl.------9
Gynaikothrips uzeli Zimm. --------------- 3
5
Gypona praeterita Fowl. ----------------- 9
Gypona puncticollis Spangb. ------------- 9
Gypona signoreti Stal. ------------ 0
Gypona vinula Stal ---------------------- 9
Gypona vulnerata Walk. ------------------- 9


24
3350
427
84
152
175
267
552
20
551- 352
427
555

4-48
489,491
87
207
4M4
464
465
465
465


( Sup.)
(Sup.)


( Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


Hadrotettix trifasciatus Say -------------- 5 (Sup.)

Haematobia irritans L. ------------------- 4


Haematopinus eurysternus Nitz ----------- 3
Halictus pseudotegularis Okll, ----------- 9
Halisidota ingens Hy. d. --------------- 3
Halisidota schausi Rothsch-. ----------- 9
Halticinae ------------------------------ 4
5
7
10
Halticus bractatus (Say) ---------------- 9
Halticus citri Ashm. --------------------- 9
10
HF-uadryas antiopa L. --------------------- 3
4
5
6
Hapalips fuscus Reitt. -------------------9
Harmolita tritici Fitch ---------------- 7
Harmologa fumiferana Clem.
See Cacoecia fumiferana Clem.
Harrisina brillians B. & McD. ------------7
Heilipus trifasciatus F. -----------------9
Heliothis obsoleta F. --------------------1
2
3
4


( Sup.)

(Sup.)


(Sup.)


( Sup.)




(Sup.)


219,228,251,235,
237,241,245,247,255
146
210-211
554
424
90
48,
58,87
492
96, 123-124
158, 160,184-185
333
509
5C) 9
4835
419
556
CO
158
203
299 -500
447
523


329
451
5,7
27,32
64,79
96 ,106-107







- 560 -


Heliothis obsoleta F. continuede) ------





Heliothis phloxiphaga G. & R. ----------
Heliothis virescens F. ------------------
Heliothrips fasciata Perg. --------------


Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis Bouche---
Hellula undalis F. -----------------
Heyiierocampa costaricensis Schaus ------
Hemerocampa leucostiL'-m-.L S. & A. -------
Hemichionaspis aspidistrae Sign. --------


5
6
7
8
9
10
6
*6
8
9
10
.9
8
09
6
1
9


Hemichroa americana Prov. --------------- 9
Hemileuca maia Drury -------------------- 4
9
Heraeus guttata (Dallas) ---------------- 9
Hesperotettix brevipennis Thos ---------- 5
Hesperotettix speciosus Scudd. ----------- 5
Hesperotettix viridis Thos. ------------ 5


Heterocordylus malinus Reut. ------------- 4
Heteroderes laurentii Guer. ------------- 7
Heza similis Stal ----------------------- 9
Hippiscus californicus Scudd. ------------ 5
Hippiscus rugosus Scudd. ---------------- 5
Hippodamia convergens Guer. -------------- 1
4
7
Hippopsis lemniscata F. ------------------9
9
Holocompsa azteca Sauss. ---------------- 9
Homoeotelus jansoni Crotch ------------ 9
Homophoeta cyanipennis octornaculata(Crotch)9
Horiola arcuata (F.) -------------------- 9
Horiola composite Walk. ----------------- 9
Horiola picta (Coqueb.) ----------------- 9
Horistonotus uhlerii Horn --------------- 5
Hyadaphis xylostei Schr.
See ? ..opalosiphum mellifermum Hottes.
Hylastinus obscures i.-'rsham ------------ 4
Hylemyia antique lieig. -------------------- 5
Hylemyia brassicae Bouche --------------- 4
5
8
Hylemyia cilicrura Rond. ----------------- 2
3
4
5
8


171-172
273 -274,285-286,294
313 ,314,324,338-339
355,358,360-361,368-369,380
393,399-400,405-406
509,513
286
293
371
408
523
420
374
(Sup.) 492
296
19
(Sup.) 469
416
144
416
(sup.) 483
(.Sup.) 219,228
(Sup.) 219,223,235,241
(Sup.) 219,223,228,231,
235,239,241,245,
249,255
114
320
(sup.) 483
(Sup.) 258
(Sup.) 219,223,235 ,245
16
109
334
420
(Sup.) 439
(sup.) 495
( Sup.) 447
(Sup.) 443
(Sup.) 477
(Sup.) 477
(Sup.) 478
166


109
193
130-131
160,190
373
41
58 ,77
101
185
371








- 551 -


Hylobius pales Hbst. ----------------


Hylobius radicis Buchanin -----------

Hylurgopius rufipes Eich. -----------

Hymenia fascialis Cram. ----------------
Hypera nigrirostris F. -----------------
Hypera postica Gyll. -------------------







1-.:pera punctata F. -------------

Hyp--r-.?llus villosus F. ----------------


Hyphantria cunea Drury-----------------

Hyphantria spp. ------------------------
Hyphantria textor Harr. ----------------

Hyoochlora alba Dodge------------------
Hypo derma spp. -------------------------

Hypselonotus atratus Dist. -------------
Hypselonotus loratus Bredd. ------------
Hysteroneura setariae Thos. ------------

Icerya montserratensis Riley & How.
Icerya purchase Iask. ------------------







Illinoia pisi Kltb. --------------







Illinoia solanifolii Ashm. -------------



Inareolata punmctoria Roman-------------
Insara intermedia (Brunner)------------


48
206
202

417
47-48
2J9
372
536
5,7-8
,52
64- 65
108
173
261,275
517
8
108
301
345-346
333
342- 43
381-382
201
201
343
(Sup.) 219,231,241,255
54
89-90
(Sup.) 484
(Sup.) 484
73


(Supr.)





















(Sup.)
(Sup.)


470
19
50
38
1 &o
183

404
15
42

109,128-129
158,188-189
288
325
127
186-187
287
390
499-502,504
495







- E66< ,


Ips calligraphus Germ. ----------
Iridomyrnmex humilis Mayr ----------




Iridormyrwme.- ruinosus Roger ---------
Iscihnaspis longirostris (Sign.)------
Ischnodemus sallaei (Sign.)-----------
Isootera------------------------------
Ithycerus noveboracensis Forst. -------

Jadera haemnateloma H. S. --------------
Jalysus spinosus Say------------------
Janus integer Ilort. -------------------

Kaliosysphinga ulmi Sund. -------------
Kolla fasciata (7.:.) ---------------
:(olla 'rfmetrica (Sign.) --------------

Labopidea allii Knight----------------
Lachnus caryae Harr. ------------------
Lachnus thujafilina Del G-uaer. ---------
Lamrnoethusa anatina Dist. --------------
Laphygr~a exigua Hbn. -------------------

Laphygvna frugiperda S. & A. -----------



Lariophag-as distinguendus Forst. ------
Lasioderma scrricorne L. --------------

Lasiophthicus pyrastri L. -------------
Lasioptera clavula Beitm. -------------
LasioDteryx vitis 0. S. ---------------
Lawi;ius interjectus MIayr ---------------

Lasius sp. ----------------------------
Laspeyresia caryana Fitch-------------


Laspeyrcsia anigricana Steph. ----------
Laspeyrasia )r'-inivora Walsh-----------
Latrodectus mactans F. ----------------


Lebia soror Chaud. --------------------
Lccaniodiaspis pruiinosa Hunter --------
Lecaniai corni Bouche ---- -------

Lecanium nigrofasciatum Perg. ---------
Lecanium pruinosum Coq. ---------------
Lea aninm quercifcx Fitch--------------
Leis conformis Bdv. -------------------


(Sup.)
(Sup.)


2C 6
20
56
308
352
390
390
470
484
325
110

420
370
385

299
465
466


(Sup.)
(Sup.)


193
74
51
(Sup.) 484
79
134
261,276
313,319
355,357-358
397
518
354
426
109
88
281
56
92
20
74
366
403
J315
395
306
388
423-424
(SuP.) -.-)
137
85
111
86
10
86
39






- 565 -


Lema trilineata Oliv. -----------

Lepidosmi]:Les beckii Newm. --------


Lepidosaohes camelliae Hoke-----------
Lepidosnphes halli Green--------------
Lepidosaphes uliri L.------------------



Lepisma saccharina L. -----------------

Leoptinotarsa decemlineata Say ---------







Leptocoris trivittatu-as Say -----------
Le-otocorisa tinuloides (Deg.) --------
Leptoglossus phylloo')us L. -------------

Leptoglossus stigma (Hbst.)-----------
Leptoglossus zonatus (Dallas)---------
Liburnia teapae Fowl. -----------------
Lichnoptera cavillator Walk. ----------
Li: ',rocoris litigiosus (Stal) -------
Li:-i'."ocoris multisoinus Stal----------
Ligyrus gibbosus Deg. -----------------




Limonius cans Lec. -------------------

Limonius californicus Mann. -----------


LLimonius ectypus Say ------------------
Limonius infuscatus Mots. -------------
Limonius so. -------------------------
Liothrips zeteki Hood -----------------
Liponyssus bacoti Hirst---------------


Listroderes obliquus Klug------------



Listronotus latiusculus Boh. ----------
Lithocolletis h,:-':.dryalla Clem. --------
Lixuas concavus Say--------------------


6
7
* 7
9
9 (Sup.
2
1
2
3
4
8
8
9
2
0
4
5
6
7
n
U
9
9 (Sup.)
8
9
9 (Sup.
9 (Sup.
9 (Sup.
9 (Sup.
9 (Sup.
9 (Sup.
4
5
6
7
9
3
4
Iz
4
6
9
3
7
9 (Sup.
1
3
4
.1
2
3
4
5
7
4
5
6


)


)
)
)
)
)
)


)


305
349
329
404
470
51
11
47,51
88
141
382
391
427
42
78
126
186
262,284
315,330-331
369
407
484
375
404
484
484
473
492
484
485
131
191
275
335
407
60-61
102
60
102
268
408
60
320
497
21
89
146
5,12
28, 40-41
76-77
123
158,192
346
133
195
292






- 564 -


Lobometopon guatemalensis (Champ.) -
Longistigina caryae Harr. ---------------
Longitarsus waterhousei Kutsch. --------

Lopidea davisi Knight------------------
Lopidea robiniae Ui. ------------------
Loxostege similalis Guen. --------------
Loxostege spp. -------------------------
Loxostege sticticalis L. ---------------


Ludius noxius Hyslop-------------------
Ludius spp. ---------------------------

Lycophotia margaritosa saucia Hbn. -----



Lycorea atergatis (Doubl. & Hewits.) --
Lyctus sop. ----------------------------


Lyctus planicollis Lec. ----------------
Lydella stabualans grisescens R. Deev. --
Lygaeonematus erichsonii Htg.--- -------

Lygaeus bistriangularis Sy ------------
Lyjaeus reclivAtus Say------------------
Lygaeus sallaei Stal------------------
Lygaeus uhleri Stal--------------------
Lygiade mendax Reut. -------------------
Lygus caryae Knight--------------------
Lygus elisus Van D. --------------------

Lygus elisas hesperus Knight-----------
Lygus oratensis L.---------------------




Lytta nuttalli Say---------------------


1c% reria granitata Guen. ----------------
1acrobasis albida Say------------------
Macrobasis torsa Lec. ------------------
Macrobasis unicolor Kby. ---------------
Macrocentrus gifuensis Ashm. -----------
iacrodactylus lineatus Chevr. ----------
.M..crod: ctylls suavis Bates-------------
M:acrodactylus subspinosus F.-------


Macrodactylus sylphis Bates-----------


(Sup.)



















(Sup.)




(Sup.)


(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)



















(sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)



(Sup.)


449
49
195
292
387
182
268,294
261,267
160,195
267
315,319-320
60
320
394
59-60
100
165
267
492
390
426
536
23
499-502
204
316
485
485
485
485
114
174
275
313,331
275
65 ,65,78
126
160,174
279
522
282,283
314

347
330
207
283
503
448
448
104
157,167-168
261,268
448








- 565 -


Macrosijhurn aucubae Bartholomew -------
Macrosi-phmin liriodendri Monell -----------
Macros i hun rose L.---------------------
Macropsis trimaculata Fitch--------------
Magicicada sexotendecim L. ----------------


Malacorhinu-s decempunctatus Jacoby-------
Malacosoma anericana F. ------------------




Malacosoma constricta Stretch------------
Malacosoma disstria Hbn. -----------------






Malacosoma sp.-------------------------------

Mamestra oicta Hrr. ---------------------
Mansonia oerturbans Walk. ----------------
Margarodes s. --------------------------
Maruca testulalis Geyer------------------
Mecistorhinus tripterus (F.)-------------
IMegalopta idalia Smith-------------------
Megalopyge opercularis S. & A. -----------

Melanocallis cnryaefoliae Davis----------



Melanophila fulvoguattata Harr.
Helanopolus Anb,-.stipennis Dodge-----------
Melanoplus bivittatus SY ----------------






Melanoplus bowditchi Scudd. --------------

Melanoplus confusus Scudd. ---------------
Melanoplus davr'soni Scudd.--------------
Melanoplus devastator Scudd. -------------

Nelanoplus differentialis Thos. ----------


1
7
9
4
3
4
10
9
2
3
4
5
10
6
2
*.1
3
4
S
6
7
2
5
5
10

3
9
9
8
9
3
4
8
9
9
5
5
5
0
7
9
10
5


(Sup.)





(Sup.)


19
347
454
118
57
95
525-527
443
36
58,68-69
96,112-113
158,160,177
519,528
296


58,85
97,136
160,200-201
296
342
46-47
160
189
533
207
94
(Sup.) 485
(sup.) 489
388
423
74
121
366-367
403
417
(Sup.) 219-257
161,163
(Sup.) 217-259
263-266
318
396
511,512,513
(Sup. )19,228,231,233,
241,255
(Sup.) 228,231,245, 255
(Sup.) 220-255
163
266
98


(Sup.)


163
217-259
263,266
356
396,397
511,512,513







.- 0-


Melanoplus dodctei Thos. --------
Melanoplus femur-rubrum Deg. ------


Melanoplus
Melanoolus
Melanoplus
Melanoplus


Melanoplus
Melanoolus
MIIelanoolus

Melanoplus
Melanoplus


5
4
5
5
6
7
8
9
10


flavidus 'Scudd. ---------------
fluviatilis Brun. ------------
gladstoni Scudd. -------------
infanitilis Scudd. -----------


heeleri Tnho s. ----------------
1:eeleri luridus Dodge--------
lainus Scudd. ---------------

mar hinatus Scudd. ------------
ime:.i canus Saus s. -------------


5
5
5
5


(Sup.)


220,221


162,163
(Sup.) 220-259
263,265,266
318
356
396
513
(Sup.) 220
(Sup.) 220,221
(Sup.) 220,245,255,258
(Sup.)220,221,223,228,231,
233,235,239,241,245,
255,259
(Sup.) 220
(Sup.) 228,255
(Sup.)220,221,235,246,247,
258


(Sup.)


258


Melanoplus mexicanus sTjretus Walsh------
Melanoplus occidentalis Thos. -----------
Melanoplus paclardii Scudd.--------------


Melanoplus ictus Scudd. ---------------
MelanopQ1us sop. --------------------------
Melanotus sp. ---------------------------
Melanotus sp-o. ---------------------------
Melittia satyriniformis Hbn. ------------

Meloe impressus Kby. ---------------------
Meloidae --------------------------------


Mealo-._., .'. ovinus L. --------------------
Membracis mc icana Guer. ----------------
Mermiria maculipennis Rehn--------------

Mermiria raculi-ennis rncclungi Rehn-----
Mermiria eome: -'icana Thos. --------------
Meromyza -mer cr.na Fitch----------------

MesoconClyla concordalis Hbn. ------------
Mestobregma kiowa Tho s. -----------------


161,163
(Sup.) 218-259
263-266
318
356
396
511,512,513
265
(Sup.)220,231,235,246,255
(Sup.) 220-258
318
396
(Sup.) 258
317,318
166
268
192
334
131
185
262
314
146
(Sup.) 478
(Sup.)220,235,243,246,249,
250,255


(Sup.)
(Sup.)


(Sup.)
(Sup.)


239,242
223
169
315
492
220-259
264,265










Metamasius sericeus (Oliv.) ----------
Metator uardalinus Sauss. ----------------


Meteorus acronyctae Mues. ----------------- 6
Meteorus nigricolis Thorns. --------------- 9
Metriona angularis (Champ.) -------------- 9
Metriona bicolor F. ---------------------- 5
7
Metriona bivittata Say ------------------- 5
Metriona emarginata (Boh.) --------------- 9
Metriona judaica (F.) --------------------- 9
Metriona propinqua (Dej.) ---------------- 9
Metriona puella (Boh.) ------------------ 9
Metriona zona (F.) ----------------------- 9
Metrosura ruficeps Scudd. ----------------- 9
Microbracon brevicornis Wesm. ------------- 9
Microbracon terebella (Wesm.) ------------10
Microgaster tibialis Nees ---------------- 9
Micrutalis ephippium (Buirm.) ------------ 9
Micrutalis l-igu-brina (Stal) -------------- 9
Mineola indigenella Zell. ----------------- 5
7
Mineola vaccinii Riley ------------------- 7
Miridae ---------------------------------- 4
Miris dolabratus L. ----------------------- 4
Mollusca ---------------------------------- 3
Monanthia monotropidia Stal -------------- 9
Y.:onarthronalpus buxi Laboulb. ------------- 2
9
Monellia costalis Fitch ------------------ 3
4
Monellia nigropunctata Granovsky --------- 3
4
Monachamus marnmiorator Kby. ---------------- 7
Monocrepidius aversus L. ---------- 9
Monocrepidius vespertinuo F. -------------- 5
6
Monomorium minimum Buckl. ----------------- 6
7
8
Monomoriunm -oharaonis L. ------------------- 8
Monophadnoides rubi Harr. ----------------- 5
6
Monoptilota pergratialis Hulst ----------- 8
Mordwilkoja vagarbunda Walsh -------------- 2
6
Mormidea notulata (H.S.) ----------------- 9
I'urgantia histrionica Hahn --------------- 1


(sup.) 451
(Sup.)220,232,235,236,237,
242,243,246,247,255,
257


(Sup.)
(Sup.)


(sup.)
(sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


(Sup.)


(Sup.)


(Sup.)


264
302
503
443
196
335
196
444
444
444
444
444
497
503
536
.499-501,503,505
478
478
177
328
329
114
110
83
485
51
420
74
121
74
121
345
447
166
268
308
352
390
390
183
261,280
371
49
303
485
16
43
81
130
373


^^^^^a^y^*1'*""'-'*"-' "*


*z -' r^







- 568 -


Murgantia histrionica Hahn (Cont'd)

Mycetophilidae --------------------------
Myelois venipars Dyar-------------------

Myochroas denticollis Say---------------
Myodocha unisoinosa Stal----------------
:...zocallis ka.,.,..:-,'-luokalani Kirk. --------
i.'zocallis walshii MIonell---------------
I?.Vzus cerasi F. -------------------------


My zus pers i cae Sul -z.---------------------


T-,,o.yza chrysanthemi Kowarz ------------
Nasutermes costalis Holmg. --------------
Nemorilla floralis Fall. ----------------
Naupactus leucoloma Boh. ----------------

Neoclytus caprea Say-------------------

Neodiprion abbotii Leach----------------
Neodiprion pinetuin Nort. ----------------
Neodiprion polytomvum Htg.
See Diprion oolytomum Htg.
Neodiorion s.----------------------------
Neolecaniwum cornuparvum Thro------------


Neotetranychius bux:i Garman--------------
NTeoxabea bipUictata (Deg.)--------------
Nephelodes ernmedcionia Cram. --------------
Neurocolpus me-icanus Dist. -------------
Nezara virid-ala L. ----------------------




Noctuidae -------------------------







Nodonota irazuensis (Jacoby) -------
Nodonota lateralis (Jacoby)-------------
Nodonota puncticollis Say---------------

Notoxus eximias Champ. ------------------


(Sup .)
(Sup.)















(Sup.)



(Sup.)


(Sup.)








(Sup.)

(Sup.)

(Sup.)


143
497
503
359
535
47
137
417
302


302
143
350
421
386
495
99
486
13
41
368
406
486
13
27,29
59-60
95,99-101
157,159,164-165
357
524-525
444-445
445
143
157,174
438


(Sup.)


410
509
64
123
183
173
485
142
139
72
182
280
10
43
82
118
195
411







- 569


Ny:n ia ohaeorrhoea Donov. ---------------


Nysius californicus Stal----------------
Nysius ementitus Dist. ------------------
Nysius ericae Schill. -------------------


Oberea bimaculata Oliv. -----------------


Oberea scaui Lee. ---------------------
Ochrosidia immaculata Oliv. -------------

Ochresthes pollinosus (Chevr.)----------
Ochrosidia villosa Burm. ----------------
Oecanthus nigricornis quadripunctatus Beut.
Oecanthus niveus Deg. -------------------
Oecleus addendus Fowl. ------------------
Oedaleonotus borckii pacificus Scudd. ---
Oedaleono tus eni.. Scudd. ---------------


Oedionychis reichei Harold --------------
Oedionychlis teniuicincta Jacoby----------
Oligia fractilinea Grote----------------
Oncideres cingulatus Say----------------

Oncometopia undata (F.)-----------------
0oeia obscure Thos. ---------------------
Opsiphanes corrosus Stic:. ---------------
Orchestes oallicornis Say---------------

Orchestes rufipes Lee. ------------------
Ornithodoros megnini Duges--------------
Ornithodoros turnicata Duges------------
Orphulella pelidna Burm. ----------------
Orphulella speciosa Scudd. --------------
Orthaea bilbo ta (Say)-------------------
Orthezia insignis Dougl. ----------------
Ortholmus jamaicensis Dallas------------
Oryzaephilus surinr-mensis L. ------------
Osbornellus mexicanmus Osb. --------------
Oxyptilus periscelidactylus Fitch-------


Pachybrachys femoratus (Oliv.)----------
Pachycoris torridus (Scop.)-------------
Pachynematus ocreatus Harr. -------------


(Sup.)
(Sup.)


157
342
532
486
486
13
41
110,125-126
158
184
262,283-284
330
373
406-407


1 10
4 119
5 209
8 584
5 167
6 269
9 (-Sup.) 439
9 419
3 58,73
2 38
9 (Sup.) 474
5 (Sup.) 258
5 165
5 (Sup.) 258
6 266
9 (Sup.) 445
9 (Sup.) 446
5 164
8 366
9 '0-5
9 (Sup.) 466
5 (Sup.) 220-255
9 (Sup.) 4'
5 70
4 115
8 585
2 54-
5 210
5 (Sup.) 228,246
5 (Sup.)228,232,239,242,246
9 (Sup.) 486
9 (Sup.) 470
9 (Sup.) 486
8 391
9 (Sup.) 466
4 120
5 158,183


(Sup.)
(Sup.)


446
486
516








- 570 -


Pachypsylla gemrna Riley -----------------
Pachystethus marginata F. ---------------
Pachystethus micans (Burrm.) -----------
Pachystethus nitidula (.Blanch.) --------
Pachyzancia bipunctalis F. --------------
Padaeus viduus (Voll.)-------------------
Paleacrita yernata Peck-----------------



Panchlora cubensis Sauss. ---------------
Pangaeus piceatus Stal------------------
Pantomorus femoratus Sharp--------------
Papaipema nebris nitela Guen. -----------

Papilio polydanas L. --------------------
Papilio poly:uenes stabilis R. & J ----
Papilio thoas autocles Rothsch. ---------
Paracalocoris annulatus Dist. ---------
Paracalocoris jurgiosus (Stal)----------
Paracalocoris molliculus Dist. ----------
Parachartervus apicalis (F.)------------
Paraclemensia acerifoliella Fitch-------
Paralechia pinifoliella Chamb. ----------


Paralucilian. fulvipes L;acq. --------------
Paranthene polistiformis Horr. ----------
Paratetranychius citri McG.---------------


Paratetranych-as pilosus C. & F. ---------







Paratetranychus uniunguis Jacobi --------
Paratettix re::icanus abortus Hancock --.
Paratrioza cockerelli Sulc. -------------


Pardalophora haldemanii Scudd. ----------
Parhamnonia .ini Kellicott--------------

Parlatoria oleae Colv.--------------------
Parlatoria pergandii Comst.--------------
Pectinophora gossypiella Saund. ----------


(Sup.)
(Sup;-)

(Sup.)




(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)



















(Sup.)


138
179
448
448
406
486
28,46
135
199
297
495
487
451
157,171
274
492
493
493
487
487
487
491
417
48
140
206
314,353-354
73
40
76
282
27,37
70
115
179
278
327
364
141
496
127
286-287
395,408
162,163
140
302
50
50
28,45
83
294-295
314,338
380-381
412-413
521







-571-


Pegomyia hyoscyami Panz ---------------------- 5 194-195
Pemphigus vagabundus 7alshv-
See Mordwilkoja vagabunda Wtalsh.
Peranabrus scabricollis Thos.------------------ 6 267
Peregrinus' maidis Ashm.------------------------ 7 324
9 (Sup.) 474
Periclista sp. ------------------------------- 4 121
Phaeogenes nigridens T7esm. ------------------- 9 (Sup.) 5C3
Phenacoccus cevalliae Ckll. -------------------10 523
Phenacoccus gossypii T. & C. ----------------- 6 282
Phera obtusifrons Fowl. ----------------------- 9 (Sup.) 466
Philaenus leucophthalmus L. ------------------ 4 109
Philonthus feralis Erichs. ------------------- 9 (Sup.) 449
Phlegethontius quinquemaculata Haw.
See Protoparce quinquemaculata Haw.
Phlegethontius sexta Johan.
See Protoparce sexta Johan.
Phlibostroma quad-rimaculatum Thos.------------- 5 (Sup.) 220-259
Phloeosinus cristatus Lec. ------------------- 8 386
Phloeosinus dentatus Say --------------------- 4 142
Phlyctaenia rubigalis Guen. ------------------ 2 44
Phobetron hipparchia Cram. ------------------- 9 (Sup.) 493
Phoetaliotes nebrascensis Thos -------------- 5 (Sup.) 220-256
Phormia sp. --------------------------------- 4 145
Phorocera erecta Coq. ------------------------ 9 (Sup.) 503
Phorodon humuli Schr. ------------------------- 1 17
4 119
Phryganidia californica Pack. ---------------- 5 205
Phyllaphis fagi L. ---------------------------- 4 137
9 416
Phyllocoptes oleivorus Ashm. ----------------- 1 12
2 40
3 76
4 122
6 282
8 367
9 404
Phyllophaga bipartite Horn ------------------- 4 102
Phyllophaga calceata Lec -------------------- 2 29
Phyllophaga congrua Lec. --------------------- 2 29
Phyllophaga crassissima Blanch. -------------- 2 29
Phyllophaga ephiliaa Say -------------------- 6 268
Phyllophaga fusca Froel. --------------------- 4 102
Phyllophaga futilis Lec. --------------------- 4 102
Phyllophaga hirticula Knoch ------------------ 4 102
Phyllophaga hirtiventris Horn---------------- 2 29
Phyllophaga horni Smith ------------------- 4 102
Phyllophaga inversa Horn --------------------- 4 102
Phyllophaga lanceolata Say ------------------- 9 398
Phyllophaga micans Knoch ---------------------3 61
5 l,6
Phyllophaga praetermissa Horn ---------------- 2 29
Phyllophaga profunda Blanch. ----------------- 2 29
Phyllophaga rubiginosa Lec. ------------------ 2 LIBRARY 29

STATE PLANT BOARD










Mhyllophaga spp. ------------------- 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Phyllophaga tristis F --------------------- 3
4
5
Phyllotreta pusi.lla Horn ------------------- 6
Phyllotreta vittata F. ---------------------- 4
5
7
8
Phylloxera caryaecaulis Fitch-------------- 5
Phylloxera caryaeseptem Shim. -------------- 8
Phylloxera devastatrix Perg. ---------------- 4
Phylloxera notabilis Perg. ------------------ 4
Phyrdenus divergens (Germ.) ---------------- 9
Phytodecta pallida L. ----------------------- 5
Phytophaga destructor Say ------------------ 1


7
8
9
10
Phytophaga rigida 0. S. --------------------- 3
Phytophaga -lmi Eeautm. --------------------- 8
Pieris elodia Boisd. ------------------------ 9
Pieris monuste L. --------------------------- 3
Piesma cinerea (Say) ---------------------- 9
Pineus strobi Htg. -------------------------- 2
4
Pissodes approximatus Hopk. ----------------- 6
7
8
Pissodes deodarae Hopk. See P. nemorensis Germ.
Pissodes nemorensis Germ. ------------------- 1
2
8
Pissodes strobi Peck----------------------- 3
7
Plagiodera versicolora Laich. --------------- 4
7


(Sup.;


(Sup.;







(Sup.;

(Sup.:


Platycarenus humilis (H. S.) --------------- 9 (Sup.)
Platymetoyiv fr;,talis Van D. ------- 9 (Sup.)


95, 102-103
159-160,166-167,206
268
320
358-359
398
61
102
166,167
284
123
185
333
373
204
367
121
121
451
207
5,6
27,31
57,63
95,106
157,169
261,271
309-311
313,322-323
359-360
398
509, 514-515
87
382
493
60
487
48
140
302
346
384

18
52
386
87
346
141
347
487
466-467







-573-


Platyptilia carduidactyla Riley ---------- 6
Platysamia cecropia L. ---------------------- .7
Platytylellus latipennis (Stal) ----------- 9
Plecia aterrima Bell ---------------------- 9
Plodia interpunctella Hbn. ---------------- 3
9
Plutella maculipennis Curt. ---------------- 1


(Sup4).
(sup.)


9 (Sup.)
Podosesia syrin ae Harr. ------------------- 4


Poecilocapsus lineatus F. ------------------ 6
Pogonomyrmex barbatus F. Smith ------------ 6
Pogonomyrmex occidentalis Cres. ----------- 4
5
Polistes major Beauv. ---------------------- 9
Pollenia rudis F. ------------------------- 3
Polychrosis botrana Schiff. ---------------- 1
Polychrosis viteana Clem. ------------------ 8
Polygonia interro-ationis F. ------------ 6
Polymerus cuneatus (Dist.) ---------------- 9
Pomphopoea sayi Lec. ----------------------- 4
5
Pontia monuste L. ------------------------ 5
Popillia japonica Ne'n ------------------- 2
3
4
5
6
7
10
Porosagrotis orthogonia Ivorr. -------------- 4
5
7
9
Porthetria dispar L. ----------------------- 2
6
7
10
Potnia brevicornis l. ------------------- 9
Prionomeras calceatus Say ----------------- 4
Prionoxystus robiniae Peck --------------- 4
8
Prionoxystus sp. --------------------------- 6
Prionus californicus Mots. ----------------- 4
Prionus heroics Semen -------------------- 4
Prionus laticollis Drury ------------------ 4
Pristiphora banksi Harl. ------------------- 7
Pristiphora geniculata Htg. --------------- 6


(Sup.)




(Sup.)


(Sup.)


292
316,349
487
453
92
427
15
53
129
189
333
372
410
493
142
387
304
308
148
212
490
89
24
365
299
487
119
207
165
29
58, 61-62
103
167
261,269-270
313,320-321
510,528-529
100,101
164
314,319
394
47
296-297
342
510,531
478
142
137
383
298
123
123
139
345
262,301
345







-574-


Prodenia eridania Cram. ---------------------- 1
Prodenia ornithogalli Guen. -------------------5
Protalebra decorate Osborn ------------------ 9
Protoparce quinquemaculata Haw. -------------- 5
6
8
9
Protoparce sexta Johan. ---------------------- 5
6
8
9
Protoparce spp. ------------------------------ 7
8
9
Proxys punctulatus (Beauv.) ----------------- 9
Proxys victor (F.) -------------------------- 9
Psallus seriatus Reut. ----------------------- 2


(Sup.)


(Sup.)
(Sup.)


4
5
6
7
9
10
Pseudaonidea paeoniae Ckll. ------------------ 9
Pseudischnaspis bowreyi (Ckll.) -------------9 9.(Sup.)
Pseudococcus citri Risso -------------------- 1
6
9
9 (Sup.)
Pseudococcus comstocki Kuw. ------------------10
Pseudococcus gahani Green ------------------- 1
Pseudococcus rmaritimus Ehrh. ---------------- 1
Pseudococcus nipae (Mask.) ------------------ 9 (Sup.)
Pseudococcus sp. ---------------------------- 7
Pseudococcus virgatus (Ckll.) --------------- 9 (Sup.)
Pseudogaurax signata Loew -------------------10
Pseudophilippa quaintancii Ckll. ------------- 6
Pseudothrips sp. -----------------------------10
Psila rosae F-. ------------------------------ 5
Psilocorsia faginella Chamb. ----------------- 9
Psorosina hamrnondi Riley -------------------- 7
Psyche nigrita B. & .:,:D. -------------------- 9
Psyllia pyricola Foerst. --------------------- 3


Pterichthya pisciformis Thomson ------------- 9
Pteronidea ribesii Scop --------------------- 3
4
Pteronidea ventralis Say -------------------- 4
Pterygia bituberculata Fowl. ----------------- 9
Ptinus brunneus Dufts. ---------------------- 4
Ptinus tectus Boieldieu --------------------- 2
Ptychodes lecontei Thomson ------------------ 9


(Sup.)


(Sup.)


(Sup.)


16
165
467
187
293
370, 376
412
187
286, 293
370, 376
412
331, 336
375-376
407
487
488
28,45-46
134-135
197-198
295
341
415
522, 536
420
470
11
282
420
470
536
11
11
470
325
470
536
303
523
194
416
327
393, 418
72
118-119
182
279
439
73
120
141
478
148
56
439






-575-

Pulex irritans L. --------------------

Pulvinaria psidii Mask. -------------------
Pulvinaria vitis L. -----------------------

Pycnoderes atratus (Dist.) ----------------
Pycnocderes incurvus (Dist.)--------------
Pyrausta nubilalis Hbn. -------------------









Pyrota engelmanni Lec. --------------------

Recurvaria apicitripunctella Clem. --------
Repipta flavicans (Amy. & Serv.) ----------
Repipta taurus (F.)-----------------------
Reticulitermes flavipes Kol. ---------




Reticulitermes spp. -----------------------




Reticulitermes tibialis Banks -------------




Rhagoletis cingulata Loew------------------

Rhagoletis fausta 0. S. ---------------
Rhagoletis pomonella Valsh ----------


Rhinospathe albomarginata Chevr. ----------
Rhipicephalus sanguinius Latr.------
Rhipipteryx biolleyi Saass. ----------------
Rhizoecus coffee,e Laing-------------------
Rhizoecus terrestris Newst. -----------
Rhizoglyphus hyacinthi Bdv. ---------------

Rhodobaenus tredecempunctatus Ill. --------
Rhopalictus lachnes Bachal ---------
Rhopalosiphum melliferum Hottes--------
Rhopalo s iphum prunifoliae Fitch-----------


89
*351
(Sup.) 470
204-205
301
(Sup.) 488
(Sup.) 488
24
32
107
(Sup.) 149-156
315
355,361
395,407
(bup. ) 429-436,499-505
513
202


3
- 9 (Sup)
9 (up.)
1
2
3
4
7
1
2
3
4
5
1
3
4
5
7
5
6
5
5
6
9
9 (Sup.)
7
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
1
7
9
8
9 (Sup.)
5
3
4


86
488
488
22
55
91
147
354
22
55
91
97,147-148
212
22
91
148
212
354
182
279
182
178
277-278
402
451
353
496
470
18
350
421
386
490
208
66 -67
113






-576-


Ehop'losiphum pseudobrassicae Davis ----- 1
2
8
9
9 (Sup.)
Rhopalosiph,=n sp. ------------------ 4
Rhopobota naevana ilicifoliana Kearf.----- 6
Rhyacionia bouliana Schiff. ---------- 4
5
6
PhIyacionia frustrana Comst.------------ 5
7
Rhodobaenus stigmaticus (Fahraeus) ------- 9 (Sup.)
Rhodobaenus tridecempunctatus graphics Champ.9 (Sup.)
Rhynchites bicolor F. ---------------------5


REh;rlncl.,)sciara brevicornis Guer. --------- 9
Richardia podagrica (i.) ----------------- 9
Richardia telesc'pica Gerst. 9---------
Rodolia cardinalis IvAils. ----------- 2
Romalea microptera Beauv. ------------------- 5


16
44
374
411
454
134
304
140
205
302
206
346
452
452
209
305
453
453
453
50
163
318


(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


Saccharosydne saccharivora (destwood) ------10 535
Saissetia hemisphaerica Targ. --------------- 4 143
9 (Sup.) 471
Saissetia oleae Bern ------------------ 1 18
9 (Sup.) 471
Saperda candida Fab. ----------------------- 7 315
Saperda vestita Say ------ -----------4 139
7 345
Sarcoha,-. kellyi Aid. -.------------- 5 163
6 265
Scapteriscus acletus R. & H. ---------------- 5 206
Scapteriscus vicinus Scudd. ---------------- 2 41
Sciara inconstans Fitch -----------------9 419
Scirtothrips citri Moult. -- -------.. --. 2 39
4 122
Schistocerca alutacea Earr. ---------------- 5 (Sup.) 225
Schistocerca americana Drury --------------- 4 98
5 162
5 (Sup.) 223
Schistocerca implet a Walk. -------------- 9 (Sup.) 496
Schistocerca lineata Scudd. -------------- 5 (Sup.)220,223,232,246
Schistocerca shoshone Thos. ------------ 5 (Sup.) 249
Schistocerca vaga Scudd. -- --------- 5 (Sup.) 258
Schistocerca venusta Scudd ----------------- 5 (Sup.) 258
Schizura concinna S. & A. ------------------ 7 349
8 364
9 401
Schoenicus panamensis Champ. --------------- 9 (Sup.) 449
Scolia dubia Say -------------------7 348
8 385
Scolytus multistriatus Marshm ------------7 344
9 393,416
10 530-531





- 577 -


Scolytus rugulosus Ratz. -....-- 5
9
Scutigerella i.maculata 1--7. --------- 1
Solenothrips rubrocinctus (Giard) ----- 9 (Sup.)
Scricothrips variabilis 3Beach---------- 4
10
Scsajaia sp. ----------------------------- 1
Sibine apicalis Dyar -------------------- (Sup.)
Sibine ophelians Dyar -------------------9 (Sup.)
Sibine stimulea Clemn.--------------------- 8
Simulium sp. ----------------------------- 4
5
Sipha flava Forbes ---------------------- 3
Sitona promninenris Csy. -------------------- 5
Sitaphilus granaria L. ------------------- 9
Sitophilus oryzae L. --------------------- 0
Sitotroga cerealella Oliv. ---------------- 4
Sogata furcifera Horv. ------------------- 9 (Sup.)
Solenopsis geminata (F.) ----------- 9 (Sup.)
Solenopsis xyloni McCook -------------
2
3
6
7
8
Spanber.iella mexicana Bak. ---------- 9 (-.)
Spaniotoma sp. ---------------------------1
Spharv.-mron bolli Scudd. --------------- 5 (Sup.)
Spharagemon collare Scudd. -------------- 5 (Sup.)
Sphara,2emon equale Say 5; (Sup.)
Sphictyrtus lorgirostris Dist. ---------- (Sup.)
Spilochalcis femorata (.)-----------9 (Sup..)
Srilonota ocellana Schiff. ---------- 5
Sp,, '-opvhorus ballista (C-erm.) ----------- 9-- (Sup.)
Staluptus marginalis Burm. ---------- 9 (Sup.)
Steirarrhinus -nebulosus Champ. ---------- 9 (Szp.)
Stenoma sororia (Zell.) ------------------- 9 (Sup.)
Stenomacra marginella (H. S.) ----------- (Sup.)
Stephanitis pyrioides Scott ------------ 8
Stephanitis rhododendri Korv. ------------ 2
5
Sterictophora cellularis Say ------------ 5
Stethaphyma gracile Thos. --------------- 5 (Sup.)
Stictoce.-. ala festina (Say) -------------9 (Sup.)
Stilpnochlora aztcca (Sauss.) ------------- (Sup.)
Stilpnotia salicis L. -------------------- 5

7
10
Stirellus bicolor (Van D.) --------- 9 (Sup.)
Stomacoccus platani Ferris------------- 6
Stomoxys calcitrans L. ------------------- 4
5
.6
9


1<.
402
14
497
13 5
523
24
493
493
388
146
211
94
180
425
425
148
474
490

20
56
92
308
352
390
4 7
14
220,242,246
220-256
S20 O-256
488
490
177
478
488
452
493
488
386

209'
196
228
479
497
201
262 ,297
316, 342
532
467
303
145
211
307
424






- 578 -


Strigoderma rutelina Bates ---------- 9
Stron^ ylium permodicujm i.,-kliin ----- 9
Synanthedon acerni Clemn. -------------- ---o
Synanthedon bibiopennis Bdv. -------------- 4
Syntomeida epialis Walk. ---------------- 2
5
6
Systena blanda ivelsh -------------------- 5
6
Syrbula admirabilis Uhl. -----------------5

Tabanus sp. ------------------------------ 3
Tachypterellus quadrigibbus Say --------- 4
5
7
Taeniothrips inconsequens Uzel ---------- 2
3
4
Taeniothrips gladioli M. & S.
See T. simplex Morison.
Tacniothrips simplex Morison ------------ 1


Taeniopoda varipennis Rehn -------------- 9
Tarsonemus bancrofti Yich-ael ------------ 1
Tarsoninemus floricolus C. & ------------- 8
Tarsonermus pallidus Banks --------------- 7
Tarsonemus sp. ---------------------- 8
Tatua tatua (Cuvier) -------------------- 9
Tenthrodinidae --------------------4
Tetracnemus pretiosus Timb. -------------- 1
Tetraeuresta obscuriventris Loow ------- 9
Tctralopha robustell-t Zell. --------------- 8
9
Tetramorium caespitum L. ----------- 4
Tetranychus sex-,.aculatus Riley ------- 3
4
Tetranychus telarius L ------------------ 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
Thalassa glauca (Muls.) -------------- 9
Thamnotettix comatus (Ball) ------------ 9
Thamnotettix fasciaticollis (Stal)------ 9
Thecodiplosis mosellana Gehin -----------10
Thrips panicus Moult. --------------------10


(Sup.)
(Sup.)


448
449
417
132
52
208
.305
184
284
223


(sup.)


90
115
158,178
315
38
72
119


(Sup.)




(Sup.)


(Sup.)


(Sup.)
(Sup.)
(Sup.)


19
52
304
315,349
387
395
497
5,8
376
334,348
376
490
141
11
453
384
417
148
75-76
96,123
17,19
30,44
62
95,104
168
261,270 -271
321-322
415
446
467
468
516
523






- 579 -


Thrips tabaci Lind. ----------------------- 1
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
Thylodrias contracts Mots.------------- 9
Thyridopteryx ephemeraeforiiis Havi.------ 2
3
6
7
Thysanoptere ---------------------------- 4
5
6
7
9
10,
Tineola biselliella H`-.m. 8------------
Tineola uterella Lsm. ------------------- 5
Tipula cunctans Say ---------------- 3
T'rmasjdis bicincta Say ------------------- 9 (Sup.)
Tora.rpis inca (Guer.) ------------------- 9 (Sup.)
TurL.aspis postica (Walk.) ---------------- 9 (Sup.)
T:,,'-spis simulans (Walk.) --------------- 9 (Sup.)
Tortrix citrana Fern. -------------------- 4
Tortrix pallorana Rob. ------------------ 6
Tosmreyella liriodend-ri Gmel. ---------
T',Lrieyella numismaticuim Pettit &- i.cDonald 4
Tox:optera aurantiae Boyer ---------------9 -(Suap.)
Toxoptera graminum RonL. ------------------ 2
Toxotrypana curvicauda 3-erst. ------------ 1
3
Trachelus tabid-ds F. -------------------
8
10
Tivr-.e:x colurba 'L. -------------------- 4
Triatoma sanguisuga Lec. ------------------ 7
Trichopoda pennipes F. ------------------- 9
Trichogramnma minutum Riloy -------------- 3
Tricho jmrisi sp. --------------------- 3
Trichiocampus viminalis Fall---------- 6
7
Trifidaphis phaseoli Pass --------------- 4
Trigona amalthea (Oliv.) -----------9 (Sp.)
Trigona cupiro Smrith-------------------- 9 (S1-p.)
Trigona townsendi Okll ------------------9 (Sup.)
Trimerotropis agrestis acieill --------- 5 (Sup.)
Trimerotropis cnmpestris i.ceill ----- 5 (Sup.)
Trimerotropis formosus Say -------------- 5 (Sup.)
Trimerotropis laticincta Sauss. --------- 5 (Sp.)
Trimerotropis pallidipennis Burn. -----5 (Sup.)


14
94
131,135
193
289,291
334
374
523
426
47
85
297
343
143
198, 2.9
295
341
,120
510, 523
392
2129
365
455
455
455
456
122
262, 303

140
455
27,31
11
75
271-272
360
515,535
138

40

81
,703
347
134
490
490

235,216
220,228,232,242
220
220,242,246
220,232,242,
246,256,25,3






- 580 -


Trimorotropis pistrinnria Sauss. --------
Trimerotropis sparsa Thos.-----------
Trimerotropis suffusus Scudd. -----------
Trimerotropis vinculata Scudd. ---------

Trogoderma sp. --------------------------
Trogoderna versicolor Creutz. ----------
Trombicula irritans Riley--------------
Tuberculatus ulminifolii Monell -----------

Tyloderma fragariae Riley --------------
Tyjhlocyba pomaria McAtee ---------------


(Sup .)

(Sup.)
(Sup.)

(Sup.)


256
220,221,232
220
163
248-250,258
23
23
306
300
344
194
114
364


UmTbonia crassicornis (Amy. & Serv.) -----9 (Sup.)
Utetheisa bella L. ----------------------- 7
9
Utetheisa ornatrix (L.) ----------------- 9 (Sup.)

Vanduzea segmentata. (Fowl.) ----------- 9 (Sup.)
Vitula serratilineella Rag. --------------- 3'

Wasmannia auropunctata Roger ------------ 8
7inthemia s-p.----------------------- 9

Xanthippus corallipes panthorinus Scudd.- 6
Xestocepihalus tessellatus Van D. -------09 (Sup.)
Xylastodoris luteolus Barber ------------ 6
8
Xyloryctes satyrus F. --------------------6
Xylotrechus quadrimaculatus Hald. -----7


Zelus ruficeps Stal----------------
Zenillia mitis Meig. -------------------
Zenillia roseanae Br. & Berg. -----------
Zeo'zera pyrina L. -----------------------
Zicca tacniola (Dallas)-----------------
Zonosemata elect Say-------------------

Zophodia grossulariae Riley -------------
Zygogranmma exclamationis F. -------------


479
325
400
493


479,490
92


390
423

266
468
305
387
298
343

442
503
503
137
489
292
335
120
350


9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
9 (Sup.)
4
9 (Sup.)
6
7









We wish to urge our collaborators to use the common ,names accepted
by the American .Association of Economic Entomologists. They are indicated
by the letters a.n.o.' (americano nomina officinale).


Alder flea beetle a.n.o.------------
Alfalfa caterpillar a.n.o ----------
Alfalfa looper a.n.o. ---------------
Alfalfa weevil a.n.o. -------------
American dog tick a.n.o.-------------
An:oumois grain moth a.n.o.--------
Apple curculio a.n.o.---------------
Apple flea weevil ain.o. ------------
Apple grain aphid a.n.o. ----------
Apple leaf skeletonizer a.n.o. ------
Apple mag-ot a.n.o.-----------------
Arborvitae --------------------
ArborvitLe leaf miner a.n.o.-------
Argentine ant a.n.o. ----------------
Army cutworm a.n.o. -----------------
Armyworm-a.n.o. ---------------------
Artichoke pluile moth a.n.o. ---------
Asiatic garden beetle a.n.o. --------
Asparagus beetle a.n.o.-------------
Aspara.iaL miner a.n.o. --------------.
Azalea lacebug ----------------------
Azalea scale------------------------

Bagworm n.n.o.----------------------
Balsam fir saTwyer a.n.o ---------
Banded ash borer ------------
Banded cucumber beetle a.n.o. -------
Bat bedbug ---------------------------
Beaked willow gall -------------------
Bean aphid a.n.o.-------------------
Bean leaf beetle a.n.o. -------------
Bean leaf roller a.n.o. -------------
Bean thrips a.n.o. ------------------
Bedbug a.n.o. -----------------------
Beech sc ?le a.n.o. ------------------
Beet arr,-worm a.n.o. ---------------
Beet leafhoponer a.n.o ----------------
Beet webworm a.n.o.-----------------
Bella moth--------------------------
Birch leaf miner--------------------
Birch skeletonizer a.n.o.-----------
Black blister beetle a.n.o. ---
Black cherry aohid a.n.o. -----------
Black fungus beetle------------------
Black grain stem sawfly a.n.o. -----
Black pecan aphid a.n.o. ------------
Black scale a.n.o. -------------------
Black vine weevil a.n.o. -----------
Black widow spider a.n.o. -----------
Bloodsucking conenose a.n.o. -------


Altica bimarginata Say
Eurymus eurythemne (Bdv.)
Autographa californica (Speyer)
Hypera postica (Gyll.)
Dermacentor variabilis (Say)
Sitotroga cerealella (Oliv.)
Tachypterellus quadrigibbus (Say)
Orchestes pallicornis Say
Rhopalosiphunm prunifoliae (Fitch)
Psorosina hanmmondi (Riley)
Rha-oletis ipomonella (7:12h)
Lachnus thujafilina Del Guer.
Argyresthia thuiella (Pack.)
Iridomyrmex humilis Mayr
Choriza-rotis auxiliaris (Grote)
Cirohis unipuncta (Haw.)
Platyptilia carduidactyla (Riley)
Autoserica castanea (Arrow)
Crioceris asparagi (L.)
Agromyza simplex Loew
Stephanitis pyrioides Scott
Eriococcus azaleae Comst.

Thyridop-oteryx ephemeraeformis (Haw.)
,.onocnamus marmorator Kby.
Neoclytus caprea Say
Diabrotica balteata Lec.
Cimex pilosellus Horv.
Phytophaga rigida 0. S.
Aohis rumicis L.
Cerotoma trifurcata (Forst.)
Goniuruas proteus (L.)
Heliothrios fasciata Perg.
Cimex lectularius L.
Cryptococcus fagi (Baer.)
Laphyrgma e-igua (Hbn.)
Eutettix tenellus (Bak.)
Loxostege sticticalis (L.)
Utetheisa bella L..
Fenusa -oumila Klug
Bucculatrix can.adensisella Chamb.
r licauta o'---7 rlvanica (Deg.)
.-Tzus cerasi (r.)
Alphitobius -oiceus (Oliv.)
Tr'chelus tabidus (F.)
1ielanocallis caryaefoliae (Davis)
Saissetif. oleae (Bern.)
BrachJrhinus sulcatus. (F.)
Latrodectus mactan; (F.)
Triatoma saxguisuga (Lec.)


- 531 -






- 582 -


Blunt-nosed leafhopper ---------------
Boll weevil a.n.o. ------------------
Bollworm a.n.o. -------------- ----
Boxelder bug a.n.o. ----------------
Boxelder leaf roller a.n.o. ---------
Boxwood leaf miner a.n.o. -----------
Bronzed birch borer a.n.o.-----------
Brown dog tick a.n.o. ----------------
Brown salt-marsh mosquito a.n.o.0 -----
Brown spider beetle a.n.o. ----------
Brown-tail moth a.n.o.---------------
Buck moth a.n.o.----------------------
Buffalo treehopper a.n.o. ------------
Bulb mite a.n.o. --------------------

Cabbage. aphid a.n.o. ----------------
Cabbage curculio a.n.o. ---------
Cabbage looper a.n.o. ---------------
Cabbage m-:ot a.n.o ----------------
Cabbage webworm a.n.o. --------------
California oak worm a.n.o.---------
California red scale a.n.o.----------
Camellia scale -----------------------
Carpenter worm a.n.o. ----------------
Carpet beetle a.n.o.-------------
Carrot beetle a.n.o.------ -------
Carrot rust fly a.n.o. ---------------
Carrot weevil a.n.o.-----------------
Catalpa sphinx a.n.o. -----------------
Cecropia moth .n.o.-----------------
Cedar bark beetle---------------------
Chaff scale a.n.o.---------------------
Chain-spotted geometer a.n.o. --------
Changa a.n.o. ------------------------
Cherry casebearer a.n.o. -------------
Cherry fruitfly a.n.o. --------------
Cherry fruitworm a.n.o. --------------
Cherry leaf beetle a.n.o. ------------
Chigger a.n.o. -------------
Chinch bug i.n.o.--------------------
Chrysanthemum leaf miner a.n.o.
Cigarette beetle ,.n.o. --------------
Citrus mealybug a.nio.---------------
Citrus red mite a.n.o. ---------------
Citrus rust mite a.n.o ---------------
Citrus thrips a.n.o. -----------------
Citrus whitefly a.n.o.---------------
Cloudless sulphur--------------------
Clover leaf weevil a.n.o. ------------
Clover mite a.n.o.-------------------
Clover root borer a.n.o.-------------
Cluster fly a.n.o. -------------------
Codling moth a.n.o ---------------
Colorado potato beetle a.n.o. -------


Euscelis striatulus (Fall.)
Anthonomus grandis Boh.
Heliothis obsoleta (F.)
Leptocoris trivittatus (Say)
Gracilaria negundella Chamb.
Monarthropalpus buxi Laboulb.
Agrilus anxius Gory
Rhipicephalus sanguinius Latr.
Aedes cantator (Coq.)
Ptinus brunneus Dufts.
Nygmia phaeorrhoea (Donov.)
Hemileuca maia (Drury)
Ceresa bubalus (F.)
Rhizoglyphus hyacinth Bdv.

Brevicoryne brassicae (L.)
Ceutorhynchus rapae Gyll.
Autographa brassicae (Riley)
Hylemyia brassicae (Bouche)
Hellula undalis (F.)
Phryganidia californica Pack.
Chrysomphalus aurantii (Mask.)
Lepidosaphes camelliae Hoke
Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck)
Anthrenus scrophulariae (L.)
Ligyrus gibbosus (Deg.)
Psila rosae (F.)
Listronotus latiusculus (Boh.)
Ceratomia catalpae (Bdv.)
Platysamia cecropia (L.)
Phloeosinus dentatus (Say)
Parlatoria pergandii Comst.
Cingilia catenaria (Drury)
Scapteriscus vicinus Scudd.
Coleophora pruniella Clem.
Rhagoletis cingulata (Loew)
Grapholitha packardi Zell.
C-alerucella cavicollis (Lec.)
Trombicula irritans (Riley)
Blissus leucopterus (Say)
Phytomyza chrysanthemi (Kowarz)
Lasioderma serricorne (F.)
Pseudococcus citri (Risso)
Paratetranychus citri McG.
Phyllocoptes oleivorus Ashm.
Scirtothrips citri (Moult.)
Dialeurodes citri Ashm.
Catopsilia eubule L.
Hypera punctata (F.)
Bryobia praetiosa Koch
Hylastinus obscurus (Marsham)
Pollenia rudis (F.)
Carpocapsa pomonella L.
Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say)







- 583 -


Common red soider a.n.o.--------------
Convergent ladybeetle a.n.o. ---------
Corn ear worm sa.n.o. ------- ---
Corn flea beetle a.n.o.
Corn lantern fly ---------------------
Corn leaf aphid a.n.o. ---------------
Corn root webworm a.n.o. -------------
Corn root worm a.n.o. ----------------
Corn sap beetle a.n.o. ---------------
Cotton aphid a.n.o. -------------------
Cotton blister mite a.n.o. ----------
Cotton flea hopper a.n.o. -----------
Cotton leaf perforator a.n.o.--------
Cotton leaf worm a.n.o. ---------
Cottony-cushion scale a.n.o. ---------
Cottony maple scale a.n.o. ----------
Cottony pine scale--------------------
Coulee cricket a.n.o. ---------------
Cowpea curculio a.n.o. --------------
Cowpea weevil a.n.o.----------------
Cranberry fruitwoim a.n.o. --------
Crapemyrtle aphid a.n.o. ---------
Cuban-laurel thrips a.n.o. -------
Currant stem girdler a.n.o.----------
Cyclamen mite a.n.o. ----------------

Deer botfly--------------------------
Deodar weevil a.n.o. ----------------
Desert corn flea beetle a.n.o. -------
Diaaioniba.-k moth a.n.o. -------------
Dog flea a.n.o. ----------------------
Dogwood club gal--].-------------------
Douglas fir caterpillar--------------
Dried fruit beetle a.n.o. ---------
Dried fruit moth .n.o.------------

Ear tick a.n.o. ----------------------
Eastern lubber grasshopper a.n.o. ----
Eastern spruce beetle a.n.o.---------
Eastern tent caterpillar a.n.o. -----
Er.-plant lacebug a.n.o. --------------
Eggplant tortoise-beetle-------------
Elm bud gall --------------------------
Elm bud miL.e -------------------
Elm cockscomb gall a.n.o. ------
Elm leaf beetle a.n.o. --------------
Euonymus scale a.n.o.--------------
European corn borer a.n.o. -----------
European earwig a.n.o. ---------------
European elm scale a.n.o.------
European fruit lecanium a.n.o.------
European honeysuckle leaf roller---
European pine shoot moth a.n.o. ------
DEropean red mite a.n.o.----------


Tetranychus telarius (L.)
Hipupodamia convergens Guer.
Heliothis obsoleta (F.)
Chaetocnema pulicaria Melsh.
Peregrinus maidis (Ashm.)
Aohis maidis Fitch
Crambu-s caliginosellus Clem.
Diabrotica longicornis (Say)
Carpophilus dimidiatus (F.)
'.,:..is gossypii Glov.
Erio-ohyes gossypii Banks
Psallus seriatus (Reut.)
Pacculatrix thurberiella Busck
Alabama argillacea (Hbn.)
Icerya purchase Mask.
PulvinLaria vitis (L.)
Pseudophilippa quaintancii Ckll.
Peranabras scabricollis (Thos.)
Chalcodermus aeneus Boh.
Calloyobruchus maculatus (F.)
Mineola vaccinii (Riley)
..lvzocallis kahavwaluokalani Kirk.
Gynaikothrips uzeli (Zir..)
Janus integer (iqort.)
Tarsonemus pallidus Banks

Cephenomyia pratti Hunter
Pissodes ner-.orensis Germ.
Choetocnema ectypa Horn
Plutella maculipennis (Curt.)
Ctt-nocephalides canis (Curt.)
Lc,_sioptera clavula Beutm.
-..chausia argentata Pack.
CarTophilus hemipterus (L.)
Vitul'i serratilineella Rag.

Orni'-hodoros me,mini Duges
S.or,'.en microptera (3Beauv.)
endrcloctonus piceaperda -,opk.
kialacosoma americarna (F.)
Gargaphia solani Heid.
Gratiana pallidula (Boh.)
rs :yneuraulmea Felt
Ph:yto::a :-. ulmi Bemutm.
Colopha ulmicola (Fitch)
Galerucella xanthormelaena (Schr.)
Chionaspis euonymi Comst.
Pyrzusta nubilalis (Tbni.)
Forficula auricularia L.
Gossyparia spuria (Mod.)
Lecumium corni Bouche
Cerostoma xylostella L.
Rhyacionia bouliana (Schiff.)
Paratetranychus pilosus (C. & F.)






- 584 -


aEuropean spruce sa-fly a.n.o. -------
European v! heat midge---------------
European vheat stem sawfly a.n.o. ---
European willow leaf beetle---------
Eye-spotted budmoth a.n.o.----------

Fall ar.,V'..ovi,: ;i.n.o.
Fall carkerworn .n.o. --------------
Fall webwviorm a.n.o. -- -- ---
False chinch bug ..n.o.--------------
Fern sc'-le .n.o.. --.-------- ---
Field cricket a.n.o. ----------------
Flatheaded apple tree borer a.n.o. --
Florida red sc:-le a.n.o. ----------
Follicle mite .------------.-----.
Forest tent c'terpillar a.n.o.
Four-lined pin t bu ..n.o. ---------
Four-spotted tree cricket a.n.o. ----
Frosted scale----------------------
Fruit tree leaf roller a.n.o. -------
Furniture c roet beetle------------

Garden centipede a.n.c.-------------
Garden flea hoooer v.n.o. --------
Garden weoworm an.o. -.---------
Gladiolus thri.)s a.n.o.------------
Gloomy scnle a.n.o. -----------------
Golden tortoise beetle a.n.o.------
Gooseberry fu-aitworm a.n.o. ---------
Granary weevil a.n.o.---------------
Grape berry moth a.n.o.-------------
Grape leaf folder a.n.o. ------------
Grrp e leafhopper a.n.o.--------------
Grape plume moth a.n.o.----------
Grape root borer a.n.o. ----------
Grape root worm a.n.o. --------------
Grape sawfly ea.nr.o. ----------------
Grape tomato gll-------------------
Great Basin vwireworm a.n.o. --------
Green bur a.n.o. ----------------------
Green citrus eohid -------------------
Greenhouse leof tier a.n.o. --------
Green June beetle a.n.o. -----------
Green peach _.phid a.n.o. -----------
Green stinkbug- a.n.o.--------------
Green-striped maple worm a.n.o. -----
Ground mealybug a.n.o. -----------
Gulf coast fritillary ---------------
Gulf coast tick a.rn.o.---------------
Gypsy moth a.n.o. -------------------


Diprion polytomum (Htg.)
Thecodiplosis mosellana Gehin
Cephus pygmaeus (L.)
Plagiodera versicolora Laich.
S-nilonota ocellana (D. & S.)

Laph'-u.i- frugiperda (S. &A.)
Alsophila pometaria (Harr.)
Hyphantria cunea (Drury)
Nysius ericae (Schill.)
Hemichionaspis aspidistrae (Sign.)
Gryllus assimilis F.
Chrysobothris femorata (Oliv.)
Chrysomphallus aonidum (L.)
Demodex folliculorum Simon
Malacosorna disstria Hbn.
Poecilocapsus lineatus (F.)
Oecanthus nigricornis quadripunctatus Beut.
Lecaniuim pruinosum Coq.
Cacoecia argyrospila (Thlk.)
Anthrenus vorax Wtrh.

Scutigerella immaculata (:Tewvp.)
Halticus citri (Ashn.)
Loxostege similalis (Guen.)
Taeniothrips simplex Morison
Chr-,Eo-r.,-.ialus tenebricosus (Comst.)
Metriona bicolor (F.)
Zophodia grossulariae (Riley)
Sitophilu-as granaria (L.)
Polychrosis viteana (Clem.)
Desmia funeralis (Hbn.)
Erythroneura comes (Say)
Oxyptilus periscelidactylus (Fitch)
Paranthene polistiformis (Harr.)
Fidia viticida Walsh
Erythraspides pygmaea (Say)
Lasiopteryx vitis 0. S.
Ludius pruininus noxius Hyslop
Toxopter, graminum Rond.
Aphis soiraecola Patch
Phlyctaeni' rubigalis (Guen.)
Cotinis nitida (L.)
myzus persicae (Sulz.)
Acrosternum hilaris (Say)
Aaisota rubicutnda F.
Pihizoecus terrestris (Newst.)
Dione vanilla L.
A'mblyonrm i, maculatum Koch
Porthetia dispar (L.)


Hackberry bud gall ------------------ Pachypsylla gemma Riley
Hackberry butterfly ------------------ Chlorippe celtis Bdv. & Lec.
Hairy chinch bug a.n.o. -------------- Blissus hirtus Montd.









Harlequin bug a.n.o.-----------------------
Hawaiian beet webworm a.n.o.---------------
Hemispherical scale a.n.o. -----------------
Hemlock looper a.n.o.----------------------
Hessian fly a.n.o. --------------------
Hickory nut curculio-----------------------
Hickory phylloxera ------------------------
Hickory shuck worm a.n.o.------------------
Hide beetle a.n.o. ------------------------
Holly fireworm----------------------------
Hop aphid a.n.o. ---------------------------
Hornfly a.n.o. ----------------------------
Horse botfly a.n.o.-----------------------
House cricket a.n.o.-----------------------
Human flea a.n.o ...--------------------------

Imbricated snout beetle a.n.o.-------------
Imported cabbage worm a.n.o. ---------------
Imported currant worm a.n.o. ---------------
Indian-meal moth a.n.o.--------------------

Japanese beetle a.n. o.----------------
Juniper webworm---------------------------

Larch casebearer a.n.o. -----------------
Larch sawfly a.n.o.------------------------
Larder beetle a.n.o.-----------------------
Leaf crumpler a.n.o.-----------------------
Leaf-footed bug a.n.'o.---------------------
Leopard. moth a.n.o.------------------------
Lesser apple worm a.n.o. ------------------
Lesser cornstalk borer a.n.o.--------------
Lesser peach borer a.n.o.------------------
Lilac borer a.n.o.-------------------------
Lilac leaf miner a.n.o.--------------------
Lima bean pod borer a.n.o.-----------------
Lima bean vine borer a.n.o.----------------
Lime-tree looper a.n.o.--------------------
Linden borer a.n.o.------------------------
Linden wart gall --------------------
Locust borer a.n.o. -----------------------
Locust mite ------- -------------
Locust twig borer --------------------
Lone star tick a.n.o.----------------------

Magnolia scale a.n.o. ----------------------
.eadow plant bug a.n.o.--------------------
Melon aphid a.n.o.-------------------------
Melonworm a.n.o. ------------ --
Mexican bean beetle a.n.o.-----------------
Mexican mealybug a.n.o. -------------
Mint flea beetle ----------------------
Monarch butterfly a.n.o. ------.-----
Mormon cricket a.n.o. ---------------------


Murgantia histrionica (Hahn)
Hyrmenia fascialis (Cram.)
Saissetia hemisphaerica (Targ.)
Ellopia fiscellaria Guen.
Phytophaga destructor (Say)
Conotrachelus affinis Boh.
Phylloxera caryaecaulis Fitch
Laspeyresia caryana (Fitch)
Dermestes vulpinus F.
Rhopobota naevana ilicifoliaaorf'
Phorodon humuli (Schr.)
Haematobia irritans L.
Gastrophilus intestinalis Deg.
Gryllus domesticus L.
Pulex irritans L.

Epicaerus imbricatus (Say)
Ascia rapae (L.)
Pteronidea ribesii (Scop.)
Plodia interpunctella (Hbn.)

Popillia japonica Newm.
Dichomeris marginellus F.

Coleophora laricella Hbn.
Lygaeonematus erichsonii (Htg.)
Dermestes lardarius L.;
ivineola indigenella (Zell.)
Leptoglossus phyllopus (L.)
Zeuzera pyrina (L.)
Laspeyresia prunivora (Walsh)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zell.)
Synanthedon pictipes (G. & R.)
Podosesia syringae (Harr.)
Gracilaria syringella F.
Etiella zinckenella (Treit.)
oonoptilota pergratialis (Hulst)
Erannis tiliaria (Harr.)
Saperda vestita Say
Cecidomyia verrucicola O.S.
Cyllene robiniae (Forst.)
.-utrombidium trigonum Hermann
Ecdytolopha insiticiana Zell.
Amblyomma americanum (L.)

Neolecanium cornuparvum (Thro)
Miris dolabratus (L.)
Aphis gossypii Glov.
Diaphania hyalinata (L,)
Epilachna varivestis IvMiuls.
Phenacoccus gossypii Towns.& Ckll.
Longitarsus waterhousei Kutsch
Danaus menippe (Hbn.)
Anabrus simplex Hald.








-586-


Mountain ah sawfly --------------------------- Pristiphora geniculata Htg.
iiourning-cloak butterfly a.n.'o. ------------- Hamadryas antiopa (L.)

Nantuoket pine shoot moth ------------------- Rhyacionia frustrana Comst.
Navel orange worm a.n.o. ----------------------- i,,yelois venipars. Dyar
Tew York weevil a.nh.o. -------------- Ithycerus noveboracensis (Forst.)
Northern mole cricket a.n.o. ----------- Gryllotalpa hexadactyla Perty
Nuttall's blister beetle a.n.o. -------------- Lytta nuttalli Say

Oak pill gall ------------------------------- Cincticornia pilulae 7Walsh
Oak spangle gall ----------------------------- Cecidomyia poculum O.S.
Oblique-banded leaf roller a.n.o. ----------- Cacoecia rosaceana (Ha.rr.)
Obscure scale a.n;O. ------------------------- Chrysomphalus obscurus (Comst.)
Olea.nder caterpillar ---------------------- Syntoineide, epilais Walk.
Oleander scale a.n.o. --------------------- Aspidiotus hederae (Vallot)
Olive scale --------------------------------- Parlatoria oleae Colv.
Onion maggot a.n.o. ---------------- Hylemyia antiqua Meig.
Onion thrips a.n.o. --------------- Thrips tabaci Lind.
Orange tortrix a.n.o.------------------------- Argyrotaenia citrana (Fern.)
Oriental fruit moth a.n.o ------------------ Grapholitha molesta Busck
Oystershell scale a.n.o. -------------------- Lepidosaphes ulmi (L.)

Pacific coast wireworm a.n.o. ------ ---------Limonius canus Lec.
Pale-striped flea beetle a.n.o. ------------- Systena blanda Melsh.
Pale western cutworm a.n.o. --- ---------Porosagrotis orthogonia (Morr.)
Pales weevil a.n.o. ------------------------ Hylobius pales (Hbst.)
Pea aphid a.n.o. --------------------------- Illinoia pisi (Kltb.)
Pea moth a.n.o. -------------------- Laspeyresia nigricana (Steph.)
Pea weevil a.n.o. ------------------------ Bruchus pisorum (L.)
Peach borer a.n.o. -------------------------- Conopia exitiosa (Say)
Peach twig borer a.n.o ---------------------- Anarsia lineatella Zell.
Pear midge a.n.o. ------------------------Contarinia pyrivora (Riley)
Pear psylla a.n.o. --------------------------- Psyllia pyricola (Foerst.)
Pear thrips a.n.o. ---------------- Taeniothrips inconsequens (Uzel)
Pecan leaf casebearer a.n.o. ------------------ Acrobasis juglandis (LeB.)
Pecan nut casebearer a.n.o. ---------------- Acrobasis caryae Grote
Pecan weevil a.n.o. ------------------------ Curculio caryae (Horn)
Pepper maggot ------------------------------ Zonosemata electa Say
Pepper weevil a.n.o. ------------------------ -Anthonomus eugenii Cano
Periodical cicada a.n.o. -------------------- Magicicada septendecim (L.)
Phlox bug ....------------ Lopidea davisi Knight
Pickleworm a.n.o. ------- -----------------Diaphania nitidalis (Stoll)
Pigeon tremex a.n.o. ------------------------- Tremux columba (L.)
Pine bark aphid a.n.o. -------------------Pineus strobi Htg.
Pine needle scale a.n.o. -------------------- Chionaspis pinifoliae (Fitch)
Pink bollworm a.no. -------------- Pectinophora gossypiella (Saund.)
Pitch-mass borer ---------------------------- Parharmo'nia pini Kellicott
Plum curculio a.n.o. ------------------------ Conotrachelus nenuphar (Hbst.)
Polka-dot wasp moth ------------------------- Syntomeida epialis Walk.
Poplar and' willow borer a.n.o. -------------- Cryptorhynchus lapathi (L.)
Poplar leaf beetle --------------------- Phytodecta pallida L.
Poplar sawfly -------------------------------- Trichiocampus viminalis Fall.
Poplar vagabond aphid a.n.o. ----------------- Mordwilkoja vagabunda (Walsh)
Potato aphid a.n. o. --------------------------- Illinoia solanifolii (Ashm.)








- 587 -


Potato flea beetle a.n.o. ----------------
Potato leafhopper a.n.o.---------------
Potato p-'llid. ----------------------------
Potato tuber worm a.n.o. ------------------
Purple scale a.n.o. -----------------------
Puss caterpillar a.n.o. -------------------
rutnam's scale a.n.o. ---------------------


Epitrix cucn.cnris Harr.
r ,-oasca fabae (Harr.)
Faratrioza cockerelli Sulc.
Gnorimosshema operculella (zell.)
Lepidosa hes beckii (Newm.)
y-:,opy-e opercularis S. & A.
'p- diot-s ancylus (Putn.)


Quince curculio a.n.o. --------------------- Conotrachelus crataegi Walsh


Raisin moth a.n.o. ------------------------
Raspberry cane borer a.n.o. ---------------
Raspberry fruitvorm a.n.o. ----------------
Raspberry roct borer a.n.o. ---------------
Raspberry savfly a.n. o.------------------
Red-banded leaf roller a.n.o. -------------
Red-humped caterpillar a.n.o.--------------
Red-le--ed flea beetle a.n.o. -------------
Red-necked cane borer a.n.o. ------
Red turnip beetle a.n.o. ------------------
Rhododendron lacebug a.n.o. ---------------
Rhododendron v;hitefly----------------------
Rhubarb cureulio a.n. o.-------------------
Rice weevil a.n. o.-----------------------
Rocky ""'"untain spootted-fever tick---------
Rose chafer a.n.o. ------------------------
Rose curculio a.n.o. -------------
Rose leaf beetle a.n.o.---------------------
Rose midge a.n.o. -------------------------
Rose sa;.fly a.n.o. --------------
Rosy apple aphid a.n.o. -------------------
Roundheaded aople tree borer a.n.o. -------
Royal palm bug----------------------------
Rusty plum aphid a.n.o. --------------------

Saddleb-ck caterpillar a.n.o. -------------
Salt-marsh caterpillar a.n.c. -------------
Sand wireworm a.n.o. ----------------------
San Jose scale a.n.o. ---------------------
Satin moth a.n. o.------------------------
Saw-toothed grain beetle a.n.o. -----------
Say's blister beetle a.n.o. ---------------
Say's stinkbug a.n.o. ---------------------
Scotch pine scale -------------------------

Screwworm a.n. o.-------------------------
Seed-corn maggot a.n. o.------------------
Sheep ked --------------------------
Short-nosed cattle louse a.n.o. -----------
Shot-hole borer a.n.o. --------------------
Silverfish a.n.o. -----------------------
Six-spotted mite a.n.o. --------------------
Smaller Euror-an elm bark beetle a.n.o. --
Snowyj tree cricket a.n.o. -----------------
Southern armyworm a.n.o.------------------


Euphestia figulilella Creg.
Oberea bimaeulata (Oliv.)
Eyturus unicolor Soy
Bembicia marginata (Harr.)
M'onophadnoides rubi (Harr.)
Argyrotaenia velutinana Walk.
Schizura concinna (S. & A.)
Derocrepis erythropus (Melsh.)
P..rilus ruficollis (F.)
Entomoscelis adonidis (Pallas)
Stenhanitis rhododendri Horv.
Dialeurodes chittendeni Laing
Lixus concavus Say
Sitophilus oryzae (L.)
Dermacentor andersoni Stiles
MIacrodactylus subspinosus (F.)
Pjhynchites bicolor (F.)
Nodonota puncticollis Say
Dasyneura rhodophaga (Coq.)
Caliroa aethiops (F.)
Anuraphis roseus (Baker)
Saperda candida F.
X'Jlastodoris luteolus Barber
THysteroneura setariae (Thos.)

Sibine stimulea (Clem.)
: tigemene acraea (Drury)
Horistonotus uhlerii Horn
Aspidiotus oerniciosus Comst.
Stilpnotia salicis (L.)
Oryzaephilus surinamensis (L.)
Pomphopoea sayi Lec.
Chlorochroa sayi Stal
Toumeyella numismaticus Pettit &
ScDaniel
Cochliomyia americana C. & P.
Hylemyia cilicrura Rond.
Melonn ,:_-us ovinus L.
Haematopinus eurysternus Nitz.
Scolytus rugulosus Ratz.
Lepisma saccharina L.
Tetranychus sexmaculatus Riley
Scolytus multistriatus Marsham
Oecanthus niveus (Deg.)
Prodenia eridania (Cram.)







- 588 -


Southern beet webworm a.no. -------------
Southern cabb'"-e worm a.n.o. ----------------
Southern corn leaf beetle-------------------
Southern green stinkbug a.n.o. --------------
Southern mole cricket a.n.o. ----------------
Southern pine beetle a.n.o. -----------------
Southwestern corn borer a.n.o. --------------
Spinach leaf miner a.n.o. -------------------
Spindleworm--------------------------------
Spirea aphid--------------------------------
Spotted cucumber beetle a.n.o. --------------
Spring cankerwormn a.n.o. --------------------
Spruce budworm a.n.o. -----------------------
Spruce gall aphid---------------------------
Spruce mite---------------------------------
Squash beetle a.n.o. ------------------------
Squash borer a.n. o.------------------------
Squash bug a.n.o. ---------------------------
Stablefly a.n.o. ----------------------------
Stalk borer a.n.o.-------------------------
Strawberry leaf roller a.n.o. ---------------
Strawberry root aphid a.n. o.----------------
Strawberry weevil a.n.o. ---------------------
Striped blister beetle a.n.o. ---------------
Striped cucumber beetle a.n.o. --------------
Striped flea beetle a.n.o. ------------------
Suckfly a.n.o.------------------------------
Sugar beet wireworm a.n.o. ------------------
Sugarcane beetle a.n. o.--------------------
Sugarcane borer a.n.* o.----------------------
Sugarcane rootstock weevil --------------
Sunflower beetle a.n.o. ---------------------
Sunflower weevil----------------------------
Sweetpotato sawfly-------------------------
Sweetpotato weevil a.n.o.------------------
Sycamore lacebug---------------------------
Sycamore scale -------------------


Tarnished plant bug a.n.o. ------------------
Tea scale ------------------------
Terrapin scale a.n.o. -----------------------
Three-lined potato beetle a.n.o. ------------
Thurberia weevil a.n.o.-----------------
Tobacco budwonm a.n. o.---------------------
Tobacco flea beetle a.n.o. ---------
Tr--.,to pinworm a.n.o.* -----------------------
Tomato stiltbug-----------------------------
Tomato. worm a.n.o.-------------------------
Tropical rat mite a.n.o.--------------------
TulipDtree scale a.n.o.----------------------
Turnip aphid a.n.o. -------------------------
Twice-stabbed ladybeetle a.n.o. -------------
T".-ig girdler a.n.o. -------------------------
Twig pruner a.n.o.--------------------------
Two-lined chestnut borer a.n.o.--------------


Pachyzancla bipunctalis (F.)
Ascia protodice (Bdv. & Lee.)
Myochrous denticollis Say
Nezara viridula (L.)
Scapteriscus acletus R. & H.
Dendroctonus frontalis Zimm.
Diatraea grandiosella Dyar
Pegomyia hyoscyami Panz
Achatodes zeae.Harr.
Aphis spiraecola Patch
Diabrotica duodecimpunctata (F.)
Paleacrita vernata (Peck)
Cacoecia fu-miferana (Clem.)
Chermes abietis L.
Paratetranychus uniunguis Jacobi
Epilachna borealis (F.)
Melittia satyriniformis Hbn.
Anasa tristis (Deg.)
Stomoxys calcitrans (L.)
Papaipema nebris nitela (Guen.)
Ancylis comptana (Froel.)
Aphis forbesi Weed
Anthonomus signatus Say
Epicauta vittata F.
Diabrotica vittata (F.)
Phyllotreta vit.tata (F.)
Dicyphus minimus Uhl.
Limonius californicus (Mainn.)
Euetheola rugiceps (Lec.)
Diatraea saccharalis (F.)
Anacentrinus subnudus Buchanan
Zygogramma exclamationis (F.)
Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus Ill.
Sterictophora cellularis Say
Cylas formicarius (F.)
Corythucha ciliata Say
Stomacoccus platani Ferris


Lygus pratensis (L.)
Fiorinia theae Green
Lecanium nigrofasciatum Perg.
Lema trilineata (Oliv.)
Anthonomus grandis thurberiae PierrE
Heliothis virescens (F.)
Epitrix parvula (F.)
Gnorimoschema lycopersicella (Busck'
Jalysus spinosus Say
Protoparce sexta (Johan.)
Liponyssus bacoti (Hirst)
Toumeyella liriodendri (Gmel.)
F hoFp ilosiphufi pseudobrassicae (Davis
Chilocorus bivulnerus Muls.
Oncideres cingulatus (Say)
Hypermallus villosus F.
Agrilus bilineatus (Web.)







-589-


Two-marked treehopper -----------------------nchenopa binotata Say

Ugly nest caterpillar a.n.o. -------- Cacoecia cerasivorana (Fitch)

Varied carpet beetle a.n.o. --------------- Anthrenus verbasci (L.)
Variegated cutworm a.n.o. ----------- Lycophotia margaritosa saucia Hbn.
Vedalia a.n.o. ------------------------ odolia cardinalis (Muls.)
Vegetable weevil a.n.o. ------------ Listroderes obliquus Klug
Velvetbean caterpillar a.n.o. -------- nticarsia gemmatilis (Hbn.)
Vetch bruchid a.n.o. --- ----------------- Bruchus brachialis Fahraeus

Walnut caterpillar a.n.o. ----------- Datana integerrima G. & R.
Waterlily leaf beetle -- ----------------Galerucella nymphaeae L.
Webbing clothes moth a.n.o. ------------- Tineola biselliella (Hum.)
Western cabbage flea beetle -------------- Phyllotreta pusilla Horn
Western chinch bug a.n.o. ----------------- Blissus occiduus Barber
'Western field wireworm a.n.o. ------------ Limonius infuscatus Mots.
Western grape skeletonizer a.n.o. ----- Harrisina brillians B. & McD.
westernn potato flea beetle a.n.o. -------- Epitrix subcrinita Lec.
Western spotted cucumber bee-tle a.n.o. --- Diabrotica soror Lec.
Wheat jointworm a.n.o. -------------- Harmolita tritici (Fitch)
Wheat midge a.n.o. ----------------------- Contarinia tritici (Kby.)
Heat stem maggot a.n.o. ------------- Ieromyza acericana Fitch
Wheat stem sawfly a.n.o. -------------- Cephus cinctus Nort.
White-marked tussock moth a.n.o. ------- Hemerocampa leucostiC-::a (S. & A.)
White peach scale a.n.o- ------- Aulacaspis pentagon (Targ.)
White-pine aphid ------------------------ Cinara strobi Fitch
White-pine weevil a.n.o. ----------------- Pissodes strobi (Peck)
Willow sawfiy a.n.o. ------------. Pteronidea ventralis (Say)
Woolly beech aphid -------------- Phyllephis fagi L.
Woolly elm aphid a.n.o. ----------.-. Eriosoma americanum Riley

Yellow-headed spruce sawfly a.n.o -------- Pachynematus ocreatus Hgtn.
Yellow woolly bear a.n.o. ----.----- Diacrisia virginiea (F.)

Zebra caterpillar a.n.o.---------- Mamestra picta Harr.




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

3li 1262 09244 90111111111 i
3 1262 09244 6904I