The Seminole

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
The Seminole
Physical Description:
63 v. : ill. ; 27 cm.
Language:
English
Creator:
University of Florida
Publisher:
Senior Class of the University of Florida
Place of Publication:
Gainesville, Fla
Publication Date:
Frequency:
annual
regular

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
College yearbooks   ( lcsh )
College yearbooks   ( fast )
Students   ( fast )
Genre:
Yearbooks   ( fast )
Yearbooks.   ( fast )
serial   ( sobekcm )

Notes

Dates or Sequential Designation:
Vol. no.1 (1910) - v. 63 (1973).

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
oclc - 01389460
lccn - sc 84005031
ocm01389460
System ID:
AA00022765:00025

Related Items

Succeeded by:
Tower (Gainesville, Fla.)

Full Text



















SEMINOLE, 1934










I NOL
O -: -U NFkPLO F DA
-- -- -- - - -- -








C O P"Y R"I G H T, 1 9 3 4

JAMES R. KNOTT, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF REGINALD L. WILLIAMS, BUSINESS MANAGER AUGUST L. TURNER, MANAGING EDITOR






-7 -7 -77-7 -:77=
777 'ZnT\X/FNTY--FIVI "YtAM I A LUr,,](/i -1 IME. VPX/t[) QOM T14 PPKCTIV O ALL IT
1 ,O; COUR IN;INITQIMAL., BUT Vl \X/Q IN T4 LIGt-IT O \X4-IAT 4A E EN ATOMPfflt-I[D INC Tt-l -FIR T SWINOL CAME \X/ T ROIVI T-HE PRQ ,, IT I INRNITE. T14 UNWRSITY t-IA ROV/N ROIVI A STUDZNT-BODY O TWO
t-ILINDKI), TO ON O TWO THOUSAND/ AND IT KSOUKE -IAV INCR AQ CORkQPONDINGLY/ T41 C-PRONICL J-IA GIZOWN ;kOM A T IIN PICTURI-BOOK TO AVOLUW O IMPOSING IZ-[. IT IS T4 SINCR-E 1-10POF T4 5A T4AT T-k [MINOL WILL JU Tl Y IN QUALITY ITS INC ASQ SIZ AND TWAT IT VILL PTTINGLY COIVIWIVIOkAT TI-1; D[VQ0PWNTS, O A QUAR-F-Fk O A CENTURY.






DE DICAT1*0N
.... ..... ...... .... ...
--- ------ -TO PkOT=ESSOP,P,013 =-P-T, S. COCKR,-LLL ---MINQNT JU[ -IST, Pl -A& TICAL SC40LAk/ INSPI P-,I N G T4=-AC4_1 Q P, / A N D LOYAL --P-I-FND OFT4-IE UNIVF--PSITY OP -PI-O IDA/ T41S BOOK, IS [ ESPECT-1= U L LY D-F D I C A-F-E D.


















































--- JUDGE COCKRELL









E S [-,N-TATI 0 N



THE Sll__VF ANNIVQSAPY ]=-DITION OF THE S-PMINOL-L -HAS AS ITS T-H-IME A PICTOPJAL
-HISTOPY OF S-HIPS T44,1_1 T-H-E AGES/ FkOM T -IE- SIMPLE C A T OF THE INDIAN TO TtdF
OAM TKANS-ATLANTIC LiNi:P,. T-H-E INCREASING SIZE AND COMPLEXITY OF T-HE BOATS STRIKINGLY SYMBOLIZE A PAkALLEL GUY/T-H IN STUD NT LI-FF AT T4-1E UNIV-[KSITY OF- -FLOUDA. WE -PEEL T4-IAT T441 BOOKS ARTISTIC PATT-F_ N KE-FLECTS T-H-E T- _NDENCY OF T-41 MODERN -ERA TOVARD SIMPLICITY. T4-1E SiLV-Ek DiVISION-PAGES 4-IEKALD T4-IIS/T44[ T\Y/- _NTY--FIFT4-I ISSU O-F T-H-E SEMINOL- F T-HIS VOLUM-F -EMBODI-ES TO SOM-E
-EXT-FNT T-HE SPIMT OF CONT-EMPOkAkY CAMI)W-LIFF, T ]E -PFFO T -EXPEND-ED IN ITS PP,4 1)AkATION IS -FULLY REPAID.
























































































































































----------- 5 7,

















CII elO INTENT 77







Opening section 1

Book 1. THE UNIVERSITY .. . 12
V iews . . . . . . . 13
President Tigert.. ..... ... .. ... .. ......2]
Board of Education.... ... .. ... .. ......22
Board of Control.... .. ... .. .. ......23
Deans of the Cal leges.... ... .. ... ........2

Book 11. CLASSES 28
Seniors . . . . . . 29

Sophomores .6 9 Freshmen . . . . . . . 79

Book I 11. FEATURES 90
Hall of Fame . . . . . . 91
Snapshots . . . . . . 95
Beauty . . . . . . 105
Satire (Time Magazine)... ... .. ... ......13

Book I V. ATHLETICS 144
Football . . . . . . . 149
Basketball 163
Baseball . . . . . . 16
Track . . . . . .175
Boxing ] 79
Minor Spo r ts . . I . . . 183 Intramural Sports...... ... .. ... .. ......189

Book V. ACTIVITIES 198
Student Body Officcrs.. ... .. ... ........199
Publ ical ions . . . . . . 203
Organizations... .. ... .. ... .. ......209
M ilitary . . . . . .223
Dance Societies .... ...............233

Book VI. FRATERNITIES 242
Soc i al 243
Hoanorary' and Profe ssional ... .. .......293





























IN MEMORIAM

ROBERT JOHN TREADGOLD HARRY WALLACE STRACHAN AUGUST LAMAR TURNER
















U N R S TY

.. ... ..... ..













































The primitive craft of the early aborigines-a people who, although usually thought of as being quite ............................................. ._uncivilized and igno rant, acco m
__plished much in that they discovered and invented manythingswhich though now considered antiquated and useless, were a great stride in the progress of the world.










































-4, jkl L














































































































































LANGUAGE H ',LL

----- ---7-: 7




















PEABODY HALL






4

































IN

































































































J I











-1 L LI I P
7 7


























































i F'T I Ll L U P L 1, U L D I





































































































































































.............






pill
















. . . . . . .
























LIN

















LAW BUILDING



















INFIRMARY






























14









f T















































lt y,




















T H E P. E L/, B H 0 0 1






FLORIDA
Water-bordered, flower strewn,
Golden sun and silver moon!
Surging waters always singing,
Soulful song-bird echoes ever ringing.
Sunny lakes and rivers shining,
Threading thro' the golden sand;
Clouds that turn their silver lining,
Ever toward the sunshine land.
Ocean grand, and Gulf serene,
Florida lies just between!
Water-bordered corridor, Florida! Florida! Radiant wreathes of bud and bloom, Rose-illumined lorimer; All the time is blossom time, Everywhere in Florida!











'T\







THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY


















DR.JOHN J.TIGERT
VANDERBILT, '04
M. A., (OXON), LL. D.,
Ed. D., D. C. L., D. Lilt., L. H. D.



LONG PROMINENT IN THE WORLD OF EDUCATION, DR. TIGERT IS PROBABLY THE BEST QUALIFIED MAN, THROUGH EXPERIENCE AND INNATE ABILITY, FOR THE PRESIDENCY OF THE UNIVERSITY. FLORIDIANS FEEL JUSTIFIABLY PROUD OF THE PROGRESS MADE UNDER HIS LEADERSHIP AND LOOK
WITH CONFIDENCE TO THE FUTURE.












STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

DAVE SHOLTZ .. Governor
R. A. GRAY . SecetWary of State CARY D. LANDIS Attor-ney-General W. V. KNOTT State Tr-easurer W. S. CAWTHON,
State Superintendent of Public Instruction




GOVERNOR DAVE SHOLTZ



ONE of the agencies created by the Constitution of the
State of Florida in conjunction with its purpose to provcle for the education of its citizens is the State Board of Education. This body is composed of the Governor,
Secretary of State, Attorney- General, State Treasurer and State Superintendent of Public Instruction. Its distinguished membership bears witness to the importance of its duties. Among other functions the board has charge of the management and investment of the State School Fund, as well as supervision of many phases
of educational law.




















R. A. GRAY G ARY D. LANDIS W. V. KNOTT W. S. CAWTHON


S 22 *












STATE BOARD OF CONTROL

GEO. H. BALDWIN, Chairman .Jacksonville ALBERT BLANDING .. Bartow
ALFRED H. WAGG West Palm Beach OLIVER J. SEMMES Pensacola HARRY C. DUNCAN Tavares
J. T. DIAMOND, Secretary ..Tallahassee




GEO. H. BALDWIN, Chairnmit



THE State Board of Control, composed of leading citizens of
the State, is the group most closely associated with the detailed supervision of the University of Florida, as well as that of other State institutions. The members of this body
contribute their time to the important functions of supervising the expenditure of appropriations, appointing the faculties, and advising the legislature as to the needs of the diff erent institutions.
Regular meetings are held by the board in different parts of the State to carry out its duties, despite the fact that the men composing it must take time from their own affairs to serve the State
without compensation.



















ALBERT BLANDING ALFRED IH. WAGG OLIVER J. SEMMES HARRY C. DUNCAN


23 *










VICE-PRESIDENT
Since 1901, when he completed his graduate work at Johns Hopkins, Dr. Farr has been actively connected with the University of Florida. He has assisted in its development from a tiny institution at A.- Lake City to its present size and pre-eminence. The
honor system of which the University is so proud has been largely the result of his influence. Today he is serving as actively as ever, occupying the dual functions of Vice-President of the University and head of the English Department.








DR. JAMES MARION FARR Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins), D. Litt.



GRADUATE SCHOOL
Though the graduate school developed slowly in the early days of the University of Florida, in more recent years its stride has been remarkable. In the ten years from 1923 to 1933 its enrollment jumped from 21 to 165. Today it offers a Master's Degree in most of the courses offered in the undergraduate school. The future development of this school may be anticipated with assurance.




DEAN J. N. ANDERSON
Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins)





7: COLLEGE OF ARTS AND

SCIENCES
The Arts and Sciences College offers opportunities to the student who desires a well-rounded liberal education in the arts and sciences or in the more specialized fields of journalism and pharmacy.
Among its faculty are men of eminence in their chosen field. The primary aim of the college is to develop men of high character and broad intellectual outlook.

DEAN TOWNES R. LEIGH
Ph.D. (Chicago)



0 24 0













COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
The agricultural college was first founded at Lake City. In 1915 all the agricultural work in the University was consolidated in the College of Agriculture. This college, in addition to teaching the f undamentals of Florida agriculture, carries on research work and disseminates practical information to farmers and f ruit growers.









DEAN WILMON NEWELL
D.Sc. (Iowa State College)



COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
During the year 1909 the University of Florida underwent a reorganization under Dr. A. A. Murphree. As a result the College of Engineering emerged from a technological school. The Department of Chemical Engineering was added in 1917-18, developing a college that gives students both theoretical and practical instruction in the field of their choice.




DEAN BLAKE R. VAN LEER
M.E., M.S.





COLLEGE OF LAW
In the past twenty-five years the Law College of the Univer sity of Florida has become a leading school in the Association of American Law Schools. By virtue of its splendid courses and practical instruction, the College of Law is registered by the Board of Regents of the State of New York and is listed among the approved law schools of the American Bar Association. Its advanced entrance requirements place it in the first class among American law schools.

DEAN H. R. TRUSLER
M.A., LL.B?. (AMic/tigav)




250













COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
The College of Education owes its birth to the Normal School, which existed when the University first opened its doors in 1905. From this Normal School the Teachers' College emerged in 1913. The name of Teachers' College was changed to the College of Education in 1931. This college has been an important factor in raising the standards of the teaching profession throughout the State.








DEAN J. W. NORMAN
Ph.D. (Cobonbia)


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

ADMINISTRATION
The College of Business Administration is the
youngest college of the University. Since its beginning in 1925, it has grown to be the second largest college on the campus. During the past year one of its departments that of journalism has been transferred to the College of Arts and Sciences. The main objectives of the college are to prepare students to become business executives and to act in the
capacity of business specialists.

A
DEAN WALTER J. MOTHERLY B.A., IV.A.




GENERAL EXTENSION

DIVISION
Functioning as an extra-mural college, the General Extension Division extends the campus of the University of Florida to the wide borders of the State. Many courses in the State institutions of higher learning are offered. In addition, this division of the University conducts short courses, community institutes, and conferences to give opportunity for discussion on problems confronting groups
0
r communities.


DEAN B. C. RILEY
B.A., B.S.A.


0 26 0













DEAN OF STUDENTS i
In addition to his many other duties, during the past year Dean B. A. Tolbert has been largely responsible in securing jobs for students working their way through school. Also since Dean Tolbert has served as Dean of Students the scholastic average of the school has been greatly improved. He is a member of Pi Kappa Alpha and Blue Key fraternities. R. C. Beaty serves as assistant Dean of Students and is in charge of the Freshmen.





it
DEAN B. A. TOLBERT
B.A.E.





BUSINESS MANAGER
Klein H. Graham has served as Business Manager Of the University of Florida since 1906. During that time he has been prominent in Business Officers' organizations and has been instrumental in the rapid growth of the University. He is a member of Beta Theta Pi and Pi Gamma Mu fraternities.






KLEIN H. GRAHAM






REG I STRAR
The Registrar is the su ervisor of registration procedure and the keeper of academic records and transcripts. The work in this office is done accurately, and a complete record of every student is available at all times. Considerable statistical research work is done. Harley W. Chandler is serving as Registrar. He is a member of Phi Kappa Tau fraternity.




HARLEY W. CHANDLER
M.S.


0 27 0
it














C LA S SLS



i 71













































A Roman Vessel of the type which aided in dveloping and sustaining one cf the greatest and most powerful empires the world has ever known; an empire which included within its boundaries portions of three continents, and which made it possible for the culture and enlightenment of the ancient civilizations to penetrate the darkest and remotest depths of European barbarism and savagery.







mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm




still
All























7 7 1 7 7 1=7 7 =-7 7

S P N 1 0 R S

























;SENIOR LAW CLASS OFFICERS













WILLIAM P. SIMMONS
President





















RICHARD E. DRESBACH Vice-President


















RALPH CULLEN Score tary-Treasu rer








0 30 *



















CHARLES ANDREWS CHARLES E. BENNETT
LL.B. A.B., J. I).

Law 4Law
Orlando Tampa
Pi K-ppa Alpha Blue Key: (Omieron liDelta Kappa; Phi
Di a Ailph SDelta Phi : President Student Body, '31 Blue Key; Pi Delta Epsilon ; Seminole, '30, Executive Counucil. '30-'31: Editor-in-Chief
'31-'32 ; Editor-in-Chief, '33. Alligator, '31-';2: Manager Cross-Country
Cavaliers : Colonels.

WILLIAM CHARLES EDWIN M. CLARKE
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Jacksonville Gainesville
Phi Delta Theta Blue Key; Phi A'pha Delta: Exeutiv
Blue Key :Varsity Football Manager, '32- Council. ':;2-':33; John Marshall
'33; John Marshall Law Club. Law Club


FRANCIS P. CONROY GEORGE S. COULTER
LL.B. LL.B.

Law Law
Miami Jacksonville
Sgma Nu Pi Kappa Phi
Sigma Nu Blue Key; Phi Alpha Delta; Sete'y-Treas.
Bue Key; Phi Delta Phi; Se bbard and Student Body, '33-'341; Executive Council.
Blade; Pirates; Colonels; Theta; '31-'32; Lyceum Council, '32-'33: Seminole.
Captain. 1t.O.'r.C. 31-:32 :Lyeum s Council. '32-: Seio.
Captain, .O.T.C. 32-'33; White Friars; L'Apache : Colonels;
Theta.

RALPH O. CULLEN DARREY ADKINS DAVIS
LL.B. LL.B.
Lai Law
Ocala Miami
Chi Phi
Phi Delta Phi; Sec'y-Treas. Senior Law Beta Theta Pi
Class; John Marshall Law Club. Phi Alpha l)elta Alpha Kappa Psi, Freshman Track; 1st Lieut. R.O.T.C.


RICHARD E. DRESBACH EDWARD T. FISHER
LL.B. LL.B.
Law La iw
Ft. Lauderdale St. Petersburg
Vice-Pres. Senior Law, '33, '34; 1st Lieut. Sigma Nu
R.O.T.C.; Cavaliers; Glee Club, '28, '29, '30. Phi Dlelta Phi : Serpent.



H. T. GIBSON MARION W. GOODING
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
West Palm Beach Jacksonville
Florida Review, Editor-in-Chief; Copy Edi- l'hi Alpha Delta: 1st Lieut. R.O.T.C. ; John
tor, Florida Review ; Order of Palms. Marshall Law Club: Reserve Oflicer's Club.



VICTOR P. GRILEY EDWARD R. HEIMBURGER
LL.B. LL.B.
Law La w
Miami Ft. Lauderdale
Sigma Nu Alpha Delta
Phi Alpha Delta ; Varsity Baseball Mgr., Sigma Delta Psi: Phi Alpha Delta; Box'2-'A8 ; John Marshall Law Club; Los ing, '29-'30 ; Track, '29-'30 ; Battalion Adj.
Picaros; Spanish Club; F Club. R.O.T.C.; Pres. Pan 8tllenic Council, '31.


DICK W. JUDY

WILLARD E. HOWATT A.B., LL.B.
LL.B. Law
LaiO Tampa
t.A si Sigma Alpha Epsilon
St. Augustine Blue Key : Omicron Delta Kappa; l'Phi Eta
Phi Delta Theta Sigma: Phi Kappa Phi; Phi Delta Phi;
Colonels ; White Friars. Scabbard and Blade:; Freshman Boxing:
Captain R.O.T.C. ; Pirates; L'Apache; Colonels; Serpent.








S31


















SIDNEY CHARLES KASS JAMES R. KNOTT
LL.B. B.S., LL.B.
Law Law
Jacksonville Tallahassee
Tau Epsilon Phi Phi Delta Theta
Alligator '29-'30; John Marshall Law Club; Blue Key; Editor, 1934 Seminole; Sec'yFourth Estate Club; Commerce Club. Treas., Junior Law Class, '32-'33; Delta
Sigma Pi; Phi Delta Phi.


WILLIAM F. KOEGLER JOHN S. LAVIN
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Miami Sarasota
Phi Kappa Phi : John Marshall Law Club. Pi Kappa Alpha
Executive Council; Alligator Staff: Varsity
Debating, '31, '32, '33, '34 ; Seminole
Staff; Phi Delta Phi.
LABAN G. LIVELY
LL.B. MELBOURNE L. MARTIN
Law LL.B.
Tampa Law
Pi Kappa Alpha Miami
Alpha Phi Epsilon; Phi Delta Phi: Scab- Sigma Nu
bard and Blade; 1st Lieut R. 0. T. C. ; Phi Eta Sigma ; Blue Key : Interfraternity
Colonels ; Freshman Debating. Conference '33.


JACK MIZELL GEORGE L. MONTEIRO
LL.B. A.B., LL.B.
Law Law
Fernandina St. Petersburg
Kappa Alpha Lambda Chi Alpha
Blh Key : Pi Delta Esion Phi )lt Executive Council ; Tennis; Lyceum Council,
Phi Mg. Editor'31-32 ; John Marshall Law Club. Book, '32-'33; Varsity Baseba!l, '31, '32, '33,
34; "F" Club.

JOHN S. NEEL WILLIAM R. REEDER
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
High Springs Miami
1st Lieut. R.O.T.C. ; John Marshall Law Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Club; Reserve Ollicers' Club. Phi Delta Phi.



MEI, RICHARD BURNETT ROTH
LL.B. B.S.B.A., LL.B.
Law Law
ami Orlando
Miami Beach Tau Epsilon Phi
Alligator, '31, '32. Beta Gamnma Sigma ; Tau Kappa Alpha:
Alligator, '29 ; Track, '29 ; John Marshall
Law Club; International Relations Club;
Debating Squad, '30, '31, '32.


ROBERT E. SADLER WILSON SANDERS
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Selinsgrove, Pa. Gainesville
Pi Kappa Phi
Colonels; Phi Alpha Delta.


ERNEST E. SCHIRMER
HERBERT P. SAPPLLB
LL.B.
LL.B. Law
Law Crystal River
Panama City Lambda Chi Alpha
Phi Alpha Delta Blue Key; Pres. Athletic Council, '33-'34
Vice-Pres. Freshman Law Class; Football, '32, '33, '34; "F" Club.








0 32 0










i i 4L IIIIIHAROLD SCHWARTZ LUDWIG SCHWARZKOFF
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Gainesville Miami Beach
Phi Beta Delta Phi Declta Phi: Vice-Pres. Junior Law
Interfraternity Conference ; John Marshall Class, '33-3.,1 ; Orchestra.
Law Club.

WILLIAM P. SIMMONS
A.B., LL.B. GEORGE SINGLETARY
Law B.S.B.A., LL.B.
Jacksonville B Law
Alpha Delta
Blue Kev; Phi Alpha Delt;i Alpha Phi Kissimlnee
Epsilon; Honor Court, '32-'33 (Chancellor, Sigma Nu
'33-'341; Pres. Senior Law Class, '33-'34 Phi Ielta Phi; Coloels Serpent.
Major, R.O.T.C.; John Marshall Law Club ;
Florida Players; Farr Literary Society.


MERCER P. SPEAR ARTHUR L. STEED
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Apalachicola Kissimmee
Pi Kappa Phi Sigma Nu
Phi Alpha Delta.

ROBERT F. UNDERWOOD
NORWOOD R. STRAYHORN LL.B.
LL.B. Law
Law Miami
Ft. Myers Alpha Delta
Debating; John Malshall Law Club. Blue Key; Phi Alpha Delta; Lyceum
Council, '29. '30: Bus. Mgr. "F" Book, '32,
'33; Honor Court, '30-'31; Capt. R.O.T.C.;
Colonels.

ARTHUR E. URANN
LL.B. HARTFORD VEREEN
Law A.B., LL.B.
Sullivan, Me. Law
Alpha Tau Omega Miami
Phi Delta Phi.
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Phi Delta Phi.
LAURENCE K. WALRATH
LL.B.
Law WILLIAM M. WALTON
Gainesville LL.B.
Pi Kappa Phi Law
Blue Key; Phi Kappa Phi; Phi Delta Phi;
Chancellor, Honor Court, '30-'31;
L'Apache. Delta Chi
Interfraternity Conference, '33-'3,1.
REGINALD LAMAR WILLIAMS
LL.B.
Law
CLYDE H. WILSON
Tampa
Beta Theta Pi LL.B.
Blue Key; Phi Alpha Delta; Pi Delta Law
Epsilon; Scabbard and Blade; Sabres; Bus.
Mgr. Seminole, '33-'34; Pres. Junior Law Sarasota
Class; Alligator, '31-'32; Captain R.O.T.C.;
Brigade Publicity Officer; White Friars;
Colonels ; Serpent; John Marshall Law
Club; Florida Players ; Interfraternity Con.
WALTER H. WOODWARD CHARLES B. YANCEY
A.B., J.D.
Law LL.B.
Marianna Law
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Umatilla
Blue Key; Phi Kappa Phi; Pi Gamma Sigma Chi
Mu; S'cabbard and Blrde; Phi Delta Phi; Colonels; Serpent.
1st Lieut., R.O.T.C. ; L'Apache; Serpent;
Colonels.






33 0

























SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS














M. BEN COGBURN
Pr esidlent

























JAMES E. HALL Vice-President


















ALBERT ASI-MEAD Sec 't C!I 2 CC!sUFer








34 *
















KARL M. ALLISON CYRUS E. ANDERSON
B.S.E.E. B.A.E.
Engineering Education
St. Cloud Jacksonville
Beta Kappa KappH Phi Kappa: Pobody Club:; VigiSigma Tau; Kappa Kappa Psi; American lance (Committee; Seminole.
Institute of Electrical Engineers;
Benton Engineering Society.



ALBERT ASHMEAD J. LEE ATHERTON
B.S.B.A. B.S.C.E.
Business Administration Engineering
Key West
Jacksonville Varsity Track, '33-'341; Fre.hman Track
Theta Kappa Nu Cross-Country 'Te:m: Benton Engineering
Sec'y-Treas. Senior Class ; Alpha Kappa Psi. Society: American Society of Civil Engineers.



CHARLES O. BAKER RICHARD E. BANKS
CHARLES 0. BAKER
B.S.E.
PH.G.
H. Education
Arts and Sciences Ed eatiot
Lake Worth
Tampa Delta Tau Delta
Mortar and Pestle ; Leigh Chemical Society. Captain IR.O.T.C.; White Friars ; Bacchus
Bus. Mgr. F"lorida: Revicw ; Alligator.



RICHARD H. BEACH GEORGE V. BECK
B.S.E.GEORGE V. BECK B.S.E.
Education B.A. IN H.E.
Daytona Beach Arts and Sciences
Daytona Beach
Delta Sigma Phi New Smyrna
Kappa Phi Kappa: Alligator, '29-'30; F(;otball. '2. '30. 't31, ':2; 2ndl Lieut.
Seminole, '34 ; Freshman Track; Peabody R.O.T.C., '33-'34 ; See'y of Intramural
Club;: Leigh Chemical Society; Farr Lit- Athletics. '33-'34.
erary Society; Astronomy Club; International Relations Club; Y.M.C.A.


JOHN F. BERGERT SIDNEY A. BERKOWITZ
JOHN F. BERGERT
C.E.
B.S.B.A. E gineri
Business Administration Engineer
Key West
Loughman American Society of Civil Engineers: Alpha
1st Lieut,, R.O.T.C. 1Phi O Mega: lI unton Enginecring Society
Jewish Progressive C!uhb.



DRAYTON BERNHARD HOWARD O. BIGGERS
M.E. ME.
Engineering Eng in eeriug
Daytona Beach 1\iami
Theta Chi Sigma Cli
Sabres; Captain R.O.T.C.; "F"' Club ento Egine Sigma Cian
Sec'y. Athletic Council; Sec'y-Treas of lienton Enginering Society Amerin
Junior Class; Football, '30 '31, '32, '33: Society of Mechanical Engineers.
Serpent.


ALLEN BIRD
C.E. ARTHUR M. BISSETT
Engineering B.S.Ac.e
Sarasota Agriculture
Omega Upsilon Theta Winter Haven
American Society of Civil Engineers; Kappa 4 Alpha Gamma Rho
Kappa Psi. Alpha Zeta: Agricultural Club.







i9 4
e 35
















CHARLES H. BOLTON, JR. RoY ALBERT BRADLEY
B.S.M.E. PH. G.
Engineering Arts and Sciences
West Palm Beach Palmetto
Beta Theta Pi Phi Eta Sigma; Gamma Sigma Epsilon;
American Society of Mechanical Engineero. Rho Chi; Mortar and Pestle.




WILLIAM M. BRADLEY HERBERT H. BRAREN
B.S.AGR. B.S.
Agriculture Arts and Sciences
Homestead Daytona Beach
Basketball ; Baseball; -F" Club Los Picaros; Glee Club; Astronomy Club.





PAUL L. BRIDGES HORTON BROADUS
B.S. IN JOURN. B.S.AGR.
Commerce and Journalism Agriculture
Waldo Lakeland





GEORGE W. BRUMLEY, JR. HARRY K. BUIE
B.S. B.S.E.
Arts and Sciences Education
Gainesville Inverness
Kappa Kappa Psi ; Sabres ; Capt. R.O.T.C. ; Kappa Phi Kappa ; Glee Club ; Peabody
Mgr. Band; Cavaliers. Club.




FRANKLIN S. BUNCH CHARLES T. BUTLER
B.S. IN ARCH.
B.S. IN JOURN.
Architecture
Jacksonville Commerce and Journalism
JacksonvilleSafr
Phi Kappa Tau Sanford
Gargoyle (Pres. '34); Florida Players. Sigma Dclta Chi; 2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C.



JONATHAN Q. CALDWELL
A.B.E RAYMOND J. CAMP
Education B.S.E.
De Land Education
Kappa Phi Kappa: Peabody Club ; Y.M.C.A. ; White Springs
Glee Club. Theta Chi



JULIAN E. CARABALLO
HARRY G. CAMPBELL B.S.E.E.
B.A.E. Engineering
Education Tampa
Hilliard Phi Kappa Tau
Honor Court, '33-'34 ; Seminole, '32 ; Captain R.O.T.C.; American Institute of
Electrical Engineers; Cavaliers.







0 36 0

















M. W. CARY WILLIAM V. CHESTER
B.S.AGR. B.S.AGR.
Agriculture Agriculture
Tampa Palatka
Alpha Gamma Rho Agriculture Club; Gator Pep Club.
Alpha Zeta; Thyrsus; Boxing, '30; Captain
R.O.T.C.; Agricultural Club.



FRANCIS A. CHILSON G. WINSTON CLARKE
B.S. B.A.E.
Arts and Sciences Education
Bradenton Miami Beach
Sigma Nu Omega Upsilon Theta
Captain R.O.T.C. ; Bacchus; Theta. Intramural Board. '32, '33: Colonels :;Theta:
Band; Orehestra; Glee Club: Debate
Club.



ROY H. CLARKE CHARLES T. COBBE
B.A.E. B.A. IN H.E.
Education Arts and Sciences
Clearwater El Paso, Texas
Phi Kappa Tau Delta Cli
Kappa Phi Kappa: 1st Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Freshman CFootball Varsity Boxing '1
Theta ; French Club; Peabody Club. rs2, Fob : Voxriing Coach, '31 : Majr R.O.T.C.
"F" Club : Florida Players; Intramural
Board.


M. BEN COGBURN
B.S.B.A. ELDRIDGE R. COLLINS
Business Administration B.A.E.
Sanford Education
Phi Kappa Tau F ti
Beta Gamma Sigma; Pres. Senior Class Fort White
Brigade Adjt. R.O.T.C. ; Bacchus; Sabres; Phi Kappa Phi; Kappa Delta Pi; Kappa
White Friars; Phi Kappa Phi. Pihi Kappa ; Peabody Club.




BRUCE COMINOLE FRANK CONIGLIO
B.S. B.S., PH.G.
Arts and Sciences Arts and Sciences
Zephyrhills Tampa
Mortar and Pratle; Leigh Chemical Society;
American Pharmaceutical Association.



CHARLES W. Cox RAYMOND O. CRABTREE
B.S.B.A. B.S.AGR.
Business Administration Agriculture
Winter Haven Jacksonville
Alpha Delta Alpha Gamma Rho
Delta Sigma Pi; Honor Court, '33-'34; Blue Kev: Sabres; Executive Council : EdiFreshman Baseball; Mgr. Cross Country, tor "F" Book; Track, '31: 1st Lieut.
'33: 1st Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Band, '30, '31, '32. R.O.T.C.; Agricultural Club.



HARDY C. CROOM
EDWIN H. CREWS B.S. IN CHEM. ENG.
B.S. IN H.E. Engineering
Arts and Sciences Jacksonville
Gainesville Kappa Sigma
Cross Country Delta Sigma Psi; Cvaliers. American Institute of Chemical Engineers:
Cross Country ; Delta Sigma Psi ; Cavaliers. International Relations Club ; Benton
Engineering Society.







0 37 9
















HARRY BERT DALE
FRANK M. DABBAGH B.S. IN CHEM. ENG.
C.E. Engineering
Engineering Kissimmee
Pa. Beta Theta Pi
Pottsville, Pa. Blue Key; Phi Kappa Phi; Phi Eta
American So-iety of Civil Engineers; Sigma; Gamma Sigma Epsilon; Sigma Tau;
Benton Engineering Society. 'Executive Council, '33-'34; Vice-Pres. Junior
Class, '32-'33; Cavaliers; Benton Engineering Society; American Institute of Chemical
A Engineers ; Band; Orchestra.



SAM F. DAVIS
D. M. DAVIS B.S.B.A.
B.S.ACR. Business Administration
Agriculture Tampa
Frostproof Alpha Tau Omega
Thyrsus : Baseball. Blue Key; Lieut. Col. R.O.T.C.; Sabres;
Football, '31, '32; Captain, '33 ; Boxing
Team, '32; Pirates: Intramural Wrestling
Champion; "F" Club.


A. R. DAYSON THOMAS ALBERT DELEGAL
A. R. DAYSON BAE
B.A.E.
C.E.
Engineering Education
Live Oak
Gainesville Beta Kappa
Beta Kappa
Kappa Kappa Psi; Orchestra; Cavaliers; Order of the Palms; Kappa Phi Kappa;
American Society of Civil Engineers ; Honor Court, '32 ; Alligator, '31, '32, '33;
Benton Engineering Society. Seminole, '31, '32; Mgr. Freshman Baseball,
'31 : Captain R.O.T.C. ; Peabody Club.


HERBERT O. DICK
HERBERT DICK WILLIAM P. DILLINGHAM
B.S.C.E.
Engineering B.A.E.
E Education
Brooksville
Sigma Tau:; Benton Engineering Society: Delray Beach
American Society of Civil Enginecr. ; Kappa Delta Pi ; Tau Kappa Alpha;
Engineering Council. Kappa Phi Kappa; Peabody Club; Debating
Club; Florida Players; Y.M.C.A.; Speculative Society.




FRANK DOUTHIT HUGH DUKES
B.S.AGR. B.S.A.
Agriculture Business Administration
Peters Dukes
Thyrsus; Agricultural Club; 1st Lieut. Alpha Gamma Rho
R.O.T.C. Honor Court; Agricultural Club; Alpha
Zeta.



WILLIAM F. DUNKLE, JR. CHARLES L. DURRANCE
B.A.E. B.A.E.
Education Education
Tallahassee Orlando
Phi Delta Theta Blue Key; Kappa Delta Pi: Phi Eta
Blue Key: P'i D1elia Epsilon: Scabbard and Sigma; Kappa Phi Kappa; Honor Court,
Made; Seminole; Alligator. '32, '33; Peabody Club; Y.M.C.A.; F.F.F.
Club; Cavaliers; B.S.U. Council.



ADOLPHUS R. EVANS HENRY C. FOX
B.A.E. B.A.E.
Education Education
Lake City Gainesville
Delta Sigma Pi; Peabody Club. Kappa Delta Pi; Kappa Phi Kaplpa;
Order of Palms; Los Picaros; Professional
Fraternity Council: Cavaliers.








38 0
















BENJAMIN O. FRANKLIN FRED C. FROHOCK
B.S.B.A. C.E.
Business Administration Enfgieeriig
Micanopy Shady Grove
Sigma Nu American Society of Civil Engineers;
Bacchus; L'Apache; Theta: Commerce Benton Engineering Society.
Club.




LESLIE S. FRYE JAMES J. GANYARD
B.S.AGRt. B.S.B.A.
Agriculture Busines.s Admiistrationt
Mulberry lliami
Beta Kappa Ilta Chi
Delta Signia Pi; Theta.
Alpha Zeta; 2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Agricul- I)elta Sigma Pi; Tht.
tural Club : Toreador Club.




MERRITT G. GEROULD CHARLES E. GIFFORD
B.S.B.A. B.S.B.A.
Business Administration Business Administration
West Palm Beach St. Petersburg
Phi l)elta Theta
Delta Sigma Pi. Sabres; Swimming lcsketball R.IO.T.C.




FRED W. GILL NEIL T. GOBLE
B.S.B.A. B.S.B.A.
Business Administration Business Administrationi
Zephyrhills Tampa
Pi Delta Epsilon; Alligator, '30, '31; Cap)- 2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C. ; Commerce Club: Newtain, R.O.T.C. man Club; Leigh Chemical Society.




ARTHUR I. GOLDSTEIN JAMES W. GOODING
B.S. IN PHARM. B.S.AGR.
Arts and Sciences Agriculture
Gainesville West Palm Beach
Mgr. Wrestling, '32, ':3; Mortar and Theta Kappa Nu
Pestle; Leigh Chemical Society; American
Pharmaceutical Association : Florida Play- Captain R.O.T.C. : Agricultural Club:
ers. Toreador Club.




E. AMES GREEN LEO GREGORY
B.S.B.A. B.S.
Business Administration Arts and Sciences
Mims Gainesville
/[inls'hi Kappa Tan Delta Sigma Phi Sabres: Foothall, 3 ; : attalion Adjutant
Seminole, '31, '32. R.O.T.C.




ROBERT C. GRIFFIN
CLIFFORD J. GRETHEN B.S. IN JOURN.
B.S.B.A. Coi min erce and Journalism
Business Administration Gainesville
Hialeah Alpha Delta
Sabres: Military Publicatiojs .;tafl; 1st
Lieut. R.O.T.C.








39 0
















STEWART B. GROOM ALFRED H. GuY
B.S.E. B.S.AGR.
Education Agriculture
Apalachicola Hawthorne
Kappa Delta Psi; Phi Kappa Phi. Agricultural Club; Florida College Farmer
Staff.




HARVEY L. HAESEKER
JAMES E. HALL
C.E.
Engineering B.S. IN H.E.
St. Petersburg Arts and Sciences

Blue Key; A.S'.C.E.; Baseball; Associate Cantonment
Editor Alligator; Sports Editor Seminole; Vice-Pres. Senior Class.
Military Editor Seminole; Scabbard and
Blade; Lieut. Colonel R.O.T.C.; Intramural
Board; Cavaliers.




EARL E. HAMILTON BURT L. HAMPTON
B.A.E.i JB.S. IN CHEM.

Education Arts and Sciences
Pierson Fayetteville, Tenn.
Kappa Phi Kappa; Peabody Club.


DAVIS W. HARRIS

HENRY R. HARPER B.A. IN JOURN.
C.E. Commerce and Journalism
Enginering Miami
Phi Kappa Tau
Tampa Blue Key; Omicron Delta Kappa; Pi
Alpha Tau Omega Delta Epsilon ; Board of Student PublicaSabres; Captain R.O.T.C. tions, '33-'34; Alligator, '29, '30, '31; Boxing. '34; Wrestling, '33 ; 2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C.:
Fourth Estate Club; "F" Club.




CLYDE E. HARRIS EARL G. HARRIS
B.S. B.S.E.
Arts and Sciences Education
Lake Worth Caryville
Pi Kappa Phi Delta Sigma Phi
Kappa Phi Kappa.



RICHARD J. HARTNETT MERTON T. HARTMAN
B.S.B.A. B.S.M.E.
Business Administration Engineering
Plant City Gainesville
Alpha Kappa Psi ; Alligator. '30 : 2nd Lieut. Kappa Gamma Delta Football, '29 ; 1st
R.O.T.C. ; Newman Club Commerce Lieut. R.O.T.C. ; American Society of MeClub ; International Relations Club. chanical Engineers; Benton Engineering
Society.



JOSEPH L. HARVEY LAMAR HATCHER
B.S.B.A.
B. S.AGR.
Business Administration Agriculture
Chipley Gainesville
Track, '31, '32, '3:3; "F" Club.
Delta Sigma Phi
Serpent; Agricultural Club.








40 0
















FRANK 1H. HEATH H.W. HEBB
B.A.E. M.E.
Education Eiigiveerig
Gainesville Jacksonville
Theta Chi Newman American Society of Mechanical
Peabody Club International Relations Club. Engineers Club.



R. J. HERMANN
A.B. W. A. HIERS
Arts and Sciences B.S.E.E.
St. Petersburg Engineering
Beta Kappa
Kappa Kappa Psi; Order of the Palms; Miani
Alligator, '30, '31; Seminole, '30, '31; 1st Delta Tau Delta
Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Band; Orchestra; Fine
Arts Club.


NED HINSON
J. F. HIGGINS B.S.B.A.
B.S.A.E. Business Administration
Education Quincy
Gainesville Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Bacchus; Pirates; Theta.




C. N. HODLER WILLIAM R. HOLDER
B.A.E. B.S.
Education Arts and Sciences
Mango Tampa
Senior Field Artillery; Peabody Club. Leigb Chemical Society.



C. 0. HOULE JAMES E. HUGHES
B.A.E. A.B. IN H.E.
Education Education
Sarasota Daytona Beach
Sabres ; See'y-Treas. Freshman Class
Delta Tau Delta Football, '30, '31; Alternate Captain, '32,
Board of Student Publications; Alligator, 33 ; Basketball, 'l0, '31, '32, '3,1, '34 ; BaseSeminole; Florida Review ; Phi Kappa Phi ball, '0, '3 0; Tca'k, '33, '31 ; Captain
Pi Delta Epsilon ; Kappa Delta Pi. R.O.T.C. ; T reta %F 3 Club.




C. P. JACKSON JOE B. JAMES
B.S.M.E. B.A.E.
Engineering Education
Birmingham, Ala. Clearwater
Kappa Alpha AKappa Delta Psi ; Kappa Phi Kappa
Sappa ah Executive Council, '33-'34 ; Alligator, '30,
Sigma Tau. '31 ; Peabody Club; Los Picaros ; Cavaliers.



C. E. JONES
W. S. JENKINS B.S.
B.F.A. Arts and Sciences
Arts and Sciences Century
Jacksonville Delta Tau Delta
Intramural Board ; Manager of Basketball
Fine Arts Society. Cavaliers ; Lcigh Chemical Society;
Farr Literary Society.







0 41 *
















J. BATES JOHNSON LOFTON JOHNSON
B.S.AGR.
Agriculture E.E.
Trenton Engineering
2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Rifle Team, '29: Waldo
Agricultural Club.




G. R. JONES
B.S. IN PHARM. PETER C. KAMINIS
Arts and Sciences B.S.M.A.
Archer Education
Honor Court: President Student Branch of Tarpon Springs
American Pharmaceutical Association;
Mortar and Pestle Society; Blanche Lambda Chi Alpha
Winsfield Leigh Award, '33. Gaucho; Peabody Club.




M. J. KANIA J. W. KEA
B.S.AGR.
B.S.B.A.
Business Administration Agriculture
Hawthorne
Gainesville Delta Tau Delta
Alligator:; Phi Eta Sigma; Commerce Club. Phi Eta Sigma; Agricultural Club; Alpha
Zeta.


WILLIAM D. KEMP
B.S. IN ARCH. J. D. KILBY
Architecture B.S.E.
New Berlin Education
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Blue Key: Sabres; Gargoyle; Executive Quincy
Council, '32-'33; Seminole, '30-'31; Captain Vigilance Committee: Kappa Phi Kappa
R.O.T.C. ; White Friars ; Serpent: Fine Peabody Club.
Arts Society; Interfraternity Conference;
Florida Players.



HENRY G. KIRKLAND RALPH E. KIRSCH
B.S.E.E.
B.S.
Engineering BS
Engineering Arts and Sciences
Gainesville
Sigma Tau; Ame:ican Institute of Elce- Miami Beach
trial Engineers; Benton Engineerinr So- Varsity Tennis, '31, '32; Orchestra; Band
ciety; Florida Engineering Society. Glee Club.



PAUL H. KIRSTEIN
B.S.B.A. HERMAN KNOLL
Business Administration B.S.M.E.
Tampa Engineering
Tau Epsilon Phi Fleischmanns N. Y.
Phi Kappa Phi; Beta Gamma Sigma; Phi Sc Mani N g
Eta Sigma; Alligator, '30 ; Seminoe, American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
'34; CommTince Club.



CARROLL L. LANCASTER
B.S.B.A. ANDREW W. LAUDERBACK
Business Ad ministration B.S.B.A.
Punta Gorda Business Administration
Alpha Kalppal Psi : Executive Council, '3, Jacksonville
'3.1 : Seminole : Boxing, '30, '31 : Wrestling,D
':0. '31; 2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C.: Cavaliers; Delta Tau Delta
Professional Interfraternity Council: Comn- 1st Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Serpent.
mere Club; International Relations Club.







0 42 0

















EDWARD H. LAUTZ H. J. LAVERY
B.S.B.A. B.S.E.E.
Business Administration Engqinccring
Miami Hialeah
Kappa Sigma American Institute of Electrical Engineers;
Benton Engineering Society.



C. G. LAVIN
DANA T. LEITCH
B.S. IN H.E.
Education IB.S.E.
Educa+t ion
Gainesville Educati
Pi Kappa Alpha Lynn Haven
Football. '33 ; Phi Eta Sigma: Kappa Delta Kappui Delta Pi.
Pi; Kappa Phi Kappa; Theta Ribbon
Society ; Bacchus.



G. SYD LENFESTY BERNARD LEVEY
B.S.B.A. 1B.S. IN CHEM. ENG.
Business Administration Eungineering
Tampa Pensacola
Delta Tau Delta Florida Engineering Society: American
Society of Chemical Engineers;
Delta Sigma Pi; Alligator, '31. ':32; Mgr. Blenton Engineering Society.
Varsity Football, '33.




BENJAMIN LEVY FRANK G. LEWIS
BENJMIN L Y B.S. IN CHEM. ENG.
B.S. IN PHARM. Engineering
Arts and Sciences West Palm Beach
Miami Sigma Tau; Ilntrai'ivil Boliard; Glee Club:
Band.



JAMES L. LOVE
X. L. LINDSEY B.S. IN PHARM.
B.S.E. Arts and Sciences
Education Delray Beach
Alachua Sigma Phi Epsilon
lachua Honor Court, '32-'33; Alligator, '30, '31
Delta Sigma Phi Freshman Basketball, '31 ; Varsity BasketAthletic Council, '32, '33; Peabody Club. ball, '32, '33. '34 ; White Friars; Theta:
Intraimural Board: "I"' Club: Mortair and
Pestle; Leigh Chemical Society.



MERLE K. LOUCKS A. R. LYMAN, JR.
A.B. B.S.B.A.
Arts and Sciences Business Administration
Tampa Lake Worth
Scabbard and Blade; 2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C. 2nd Lieut. Rt.O.T.C.; Grand Master of
Alpha; Phi Omega.



JUDSON PURVIS BARKER
S. J. LYNCH B.S.AGR.
B.S.AGR. Agriculture
Agriculture Wildwood
San Antonio Sigma Phi Epsilon
Alpha Gamma Rho Thyrsus; Sigma Delta Psi ; Track, '31, '32
Alpha Zeta Phi Kapa Phi; Agricultural Polo, '32, '33; Serpent; Agricultural
Alpha Zeta:; Phi Kaippa Phi ; Agricultur.i Club.
Club; Interfraternity Confercace.








O 43 *















WILLIAM C. LANTAFF
A.B.
Arts and Sciences S. C. LYON
Miami Beach B.S.A.E.
Phi Kappa Tau Education
Pi Delta Epsilon; Tau Kappa Alpha;
Sabres; Alligator, '31. '32, '33; Seminole. Gainesville
'31, '32, '34 ; Major R.O.T.C.; White Friars:
Serpent: Colonels; Interfraternity Conference; Debate Squad, '32, '33; Florida Players.


JAMES L. MCCALL
ERNEST J. LYTLE B.S. IN CHEM. ENG.
B.S. Engineering
Arts and Sciences Tampa
East Lake Gamma Sigma Epsilon Benton EngineerVarsity Swimming, '33; 1st Lieut. R.O.T.C.; ing Society ; American Institute of ChemCavaliers; Leigh Chemical Society. ical Enginers: Leigh Chemical Society.



DANIEL THOMAS MCCARTY
JACK S. MCCANDLESS B.S.AGR.
B.S. IN ARCH. Agriculture
Agriculture
Architecture
Ft. Pierce
St. Petersburg Sigma Phi Epsilon
Beta Kappa Blue Key; Thyrsus; Alpha Zeta; VicePhi Eta Sigma; Gargoyle; 1st Lieut. President Student Body, '34; Pres. Junior
R.O.T.C. ; Fine Arts Society. Class, '33; Basketball ; Mgr. Varsity Basketball, '33 ; Brigade Colonel R.O.T.C.
Bacchus; White Friars; "F" Club ; Intramural Board.


ROBERT C. MCCLANAHAN
B.S.E. DANIEL D. MCCLOUD
Education B.S.AGR.
Pensacola Agriculture
Lambda Chi Alpha Bradenton
Phi Eta Sigma; Kappa Phi Kappa; Executive Council. '34 ; 2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Thyrsus: Agricultural Club: Toreador
Orchestra, '31. Club.




JOHN R. McCowN FRANK H. MCKINLEY
A.B. B.S.E.E.
Arts and Sciences Engineering
Umatilla Gainesville
1st Lieut. R.O.T.C. American Institute of Electrical Engineers:
Benton Engineering Society.



R. W. MCMULLEN
C.E. EDGAR C. McVoY
Engineering B.A.E.
Tampa Education
Theta Chi Gainesville
Band; Y.M.C.A.; Florida Players; French
Club.


WILLIAM S. MAKOWSKY MILTON B. MARCO
B.S.E. B.S.AGR.
Education Agriculture
Artesia Jacksonville
Kapian Phi Kappa ; 2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Order of the Palms; Alligator, '30, '31
Rifle Team. '3:1, '32, '33: Peabody Florida Review, '33; "F" Book, '33, '34
Club: Glee Club. Agricultural Club; Leigh Chemical Society
Debate Club; Florida College Farmer, Bus.
Mgr.







44 0


















BENJAMIN A. MEGINNISS HUBERT E. MILTON
A.B. IN JOURN. Education
Commerce and Journalism Frostproof
Tallahassee Sigma Chi
Kappa Alpha
Kappa Kappa Psi; Sigma Delta Chi; Alligator, '30, '31, '32; Seminole, '34 ;
Serpent; Band.
EDDIE COLLINS MOORE
B.S.E.
SYDNEY MITCHELL Education
B.S. Clearwater
Arts and Sciences Phi Kappa Tau
GaineSies Athletic Council, '33. '34; Freshman
Gainesville Baseball ; Varsity Baseball. '32, ':3:, '34:
Varsity Basketball; "F" Club ; Peabody
Club.


R. J. MOORE

GLENN D. MOORE B.S.
SAArts and Sciences
B.S. IN ARCH.
Architecture Lake City
Theta Chi
Hawthorne Executive Council. '33-'34 : Alligator, '33,
Gargoyle; Band ; Y.M.C.A. 1; Seminole, '33-'34 ; Captain R.O.T.C.,
', ; White Friars ; Theta ; Intramural
Board ; InterfratETnity Conference.



N. A. Moss H. I. MOSSBARGER, JR.
B.A.E. B.S. IN CHEM. ENG.
Education Engineering
Sanford Miami
Cavaliers. Alpha Delta





J. B. MOYER
E. M. NIXON
B.S. IN CHEM. ENG.
Engineering B.S.
Melbourne Arts and Sciences
Gator Pep Club; A.I.Ch.E. Gainesville




VINCENT B. NOLAN
B.S.E.E. R. E. NORRIS

Engineering B.S.AGR.
Fernandina Agriculture
Sigma Tau; 1st Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Benton Tanpa
Engineering Society ; American Institute of Omega Upsilon Theta
Electrical Engineers; Florida Engineering
Society. Alpha Zeta: Thyrus: Ag. Club.



C. B. NORTON M. T. O'SHAUGHNESSY, JR.
B.S. IN CHEM. ENG. A.B.
Engineering Arts and Sciences
Jacksonville Miami
Omega Upsilon Theta Phi Eta Sigma ; Order of the Palms ; Mgr.
Boxing Team ; Kappa Delta Gamma ; Sigma Freshman Tennis ; Newman Club.
Tau; A.I.Ch.E.








45 0

















WALTER D. OWENS
BOYD H. OVERPECK, JR. B.S.
A.B. Arts and Sciences
Arts and Sciences Gainesville
Orlando Delta Sigma Phi
Theta Kappa Nu Executive Council, '33-'34; Mortar and
Pestle; Leigh Chemical Society
Interfraternity Conference.


TERRY B. PATTERSON
JULIUS B. PATTERSON B.S.B.A.
A.B. Business Administration
Arts and Sciences St. Petersburg
Miami Pi Kappa Alpha
Order of the Palms; Florida Players; Blue Key: Phi Eta Sigma; Beta Gamma
Debating Club. Sigma; Sabres; Delta Sigma Pi; Major
R.O.T.C.; L'Apache; Bacchus: Serpent:
Interfraternity Confe:ence; Phi Kappa Phi.



REINARDO R. PEREZ WILLIAM R. PERRY
B.S.E.E. B.S.M.E.
Engineering Engineering
Tampa Tampa
Sigma Iota Alpha Tau Omega
Sigma Tau; Boxing Team : AmcTrican So- American Society of Mechanical Engineers;
ciety of Electrical Engineers. Golf Team, '32, '33; Benton Engineering Society.


ROBERT VAN DORN POST W.H. RATHER
B.S.B.A.W. H. PRATHER B.S.B.A.
Business Administration B.S.AGR.
Miami Agriculture
Phi Delta Theta Kissimmee
Sabres Captain R.O.T.C. Serpent Alpha Zeta ; Field Artillery; Cavaliers;
Florida Players. Kappa Kappa Psi; Band; Orchestra;
Agricultural Club.




GEORGE A. PRICE C. LEONARD PRIDGEN
B.S.E.
B.S.E.E. B.S.E.
Engineering Education
E~lgineeingGainesville Jacksonville Gainesville
Beta Theta Pi
American Society of Electrical Engineers. .t Lieut(,nant RO.T.C.



ROY L. PURVIS
B.S.B.A.
S.A. EUGENE G. RABORN
Business Administration
.iamiB.S.E.
Miaml
MiamiEducation Phi Kappa Tau Education
l'i Delta Epsilon: Alpha Phi Epsilon Trenton
Seminole, '10, '31. '32; Baseball Varsity
Mgr., '34 ; White I riars: Serpent; Florida
Players: Interfrat erni ty Conference.



ARNOLD M. RADER
B.S. IN CHEM. ENG. PORTER G. REYNOLDS
Engineering B.S.AGR.
Lakeland Agriculture
Sigma Tau: Ganina Sigma Esiltoni; 1st Gainesville
Lieut. R.O.T.C. : American institute o1"
Chemical Engin ers; Bento n Engineering Agricultural Club (Pres.); Alpha Zeta.
Society: Leigh Chemical Society.







9 46 0

















KALEEL S. RIZK BEN ROBBINS
B.S.E.E.
Engineering B.S.
Jacksonville Arts and Sciences
Jacksonville
Honor Court, '33-'34; American Institute of Jacksonville
Electrical Engineers; Sigma Tau; Denton lPhi Kappa Phi; Phi Eta Sigma.
Engineering Society; Track Team.




Q. I. ROBERTS J. HAROLD ROBINSON
B.A.E.
a B.S. IN H.E.
Education Educationi
Palatka Gainesville
Phi Delta Theta Gainesville
Varsity Baseball. '32, '33. R.O.T.C.; Football.



GEORGE E. ROLLINS H. DALE ROTH
B.S.C.E. B.S. IN PHARM.
Engineering Arts and Sciences
Tampa St. Petersburg
Pi Kappa Alpha Delta Sigma Phi
Sabres; Regimental Adjutant R.O.T.C.; Gamunna Sigma Epsilon; Rho Chi: 2nd Lieut.
American Society of Civil Engineers; R.O.T.C.; Mortar and Pestle: Leigh
Benton Engineering Society. Chemical Society.



RAYMOND R. RUBIN
B.S.AGR. WALLACE M. RUFF
Agriculture B.S.AGR.
Jacksonville Agriculture
Alpha Zeta; Order of the Palms; Honor St. Petersburg
Court; Editor Florida College Farmer; Agricultural Club ; Executive Council.



EDWARD W. RUSSELL
B.S.M.E. NATHAN I. SALTZ
Engineering .s.
Pensacola Arts and Sciences
Lambda Chi Alpha Jacksonville
American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Gle Club; Farr Literary Socilety; leigh
Benton Engineering Society. Chemical Society.




HARRY L. SAUERS C.B. SCHIRARD
B.S.B.A.
B.S.B.A. .Business Administration
Business Administration Sanford
St. Petersburg Pi Kappa Alpha
Alpha Kappa Psi. Baseball. '32, 't:.



JAMES WALTER SHACKLEFORD
HARVEY C. SECHLER B.S.E.E.
B.S. IN H.E. Engineering
Education Gainesville
Huron, S. D. Theta Kappa Nu
Lambda Chi Alpha Blue Key: Scabbard and Blade; Sigma
freshman Swimmig varsity Swimmig Tau; Sabres; Interfraternmity Conference
Freshman Swimming Varsity S'wimming, Executive Council, :].1; Alligator. '30;
'33, '34; Captain, '34. Major R.O.T.C.; White Friars; Serpent
Benton Engineering Society.







0 47 0















WILLIAM T. SHADDICK
B.S.L.A. LEE RoY SHEFTALL
Agriculture B.S.B.A.
Leesburg Business Administration

Alpha Zeta; Agricultural Club. Jacksonville
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Serpent.



EDWARD W. SHERMAN
A.B. WILLIAM GRANT SIMMONS
Arts and Sciences Bs..
Pensacola Arts and Sciences
Sigma Phi Epsilon Miami
Alligator, '33, '34 ; Seminole. '33, '34 ; B.x- Beta Theta Pi
ing, '34 ; Serpent; -F" Club;
Intramural Board. Alpha Epsilon Delta; Gamma Sigma EpsiIon; 1st Lieut. R.O.T.C. Florida
Players.



MAURICE C. SIMPSON STEPHEN P. SMITH, JR.
B.S.B.A.
B.S.B.A.
Business Admivistration Business Administration
St. Petersburg Jacksonville
Phi Delta Theta
Freshman Football; Varsity Football. Pi Kappa Phi




HOWARD W. SMOYER SHERWOOD P. STARBIRD
B.S. IN CHEM. ENG. B.S.AGR.
Engineering A griculture
St. Petersburg Apopka
Delta Chi Agricultural Club.
American Institute of Chemical Engineers;
Beaton Engineering Society.




THOMAS W. STEARNS ROBERT P. STEVENS
B.S. B.A. IN JOURN.
Arts and Sciences Commerce and Journalism
Leesburg Ellenton
Alligator; Fourth Estate Club.




HUGH H. STEWART VINCENT E. STEWART
B.S.E. B.S.
Education Arts and Sciences
La Belle St. Petersburg
Phi Kappa Phi; Gamma Sigma Epsilon
Leigh Chemical Society.




RAY H. STOCKFISH JOHN A. STOLLMAN
B.S. IN ARCHt. B.S.B.A.
Architecture Business Administration
Gainesville Brooksville
Gargoyle. Alpha Kappa Psi.









48 0
















ALBERT P. STUHRMAN
WATTS BANNISTER STROMAN Bt. S. M. .E.
B.S.AGR. Enineig
Agriculture Mijami
Gainesville Alpha D~elta
Beta Theta Pi Itijitoji Fnginveri hg Society :A11Cieian
Society of Me-chanical Etigintcers: Engineeriig Executive Cou ncil:; Bll Teleph. oe LabEDWARD LANDOLT STUHRMAN JAMES L. SWEENEY
B.S.E.E. 11.5. M.E.
Engineering Engineering
Miami IPensacola
Alpha D~elta Lambda C'hi Alpha
Beaiton Enginerng Society Americanl Cap*ttin 11.1'.C. ;A oterira S.~eiety of
Institute of Electrical Engineers ;Band Mc svhnnical Engineers ;Benton
Bell Telephone Laboratories; Transfer from Fniiciiring Society.
Dartmouth Colleg.e.



HARRY B. THOMPSON ROBERT S. THOMPSON
B.S. IN CHEM. ENG. AB
EngineringArt8 and Sciences TampaAlpha Tau Omlega Alpha Tau Omega ICio~ u Vriy'ii~ :81
American Institute of Chemical Engineers; t1l tel Itern ity Con ference:





AUSTIN F. TOWNSEND ROBERT N. TRAPNELL
B.S. B.S.13.A.
Agriculture Bu- iness Adniin ist ration,
Bell Ozona
IDelta S igmla Pi: Battalion Adjuitanit
R.O.T.C.




HAROLD W. TRAPNELL CHARLES W. TRIEST
B.S.B.A. B. S. E.E.
Business Admiinistration Engineerig
Ozona G ai nesville
Della Sigma Pi Blenton Ejigi ilelinmg Scinety ; Anil ai
Iist toite of Eet -ical Elmii neels.




BEN R. TUCKER WLU .TRE
B.S.AGR. W Lu .TRE
II.S.C.E.
Agriculture Engineering
Safety Harbor eat
2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C. Thyrsus. mr oit fCvlEgnes
D entoin En gineerlinhg Socit-ty.




NEALF. TLERHOWARD E. VANARSDALL f 4* B.S.AC.R.
B.A.E. Agyriculture
Education Winter Haven
Jacksonville Alpha Gamma Rho
6leCu, ewa lb Atlcha Zeta; Agricultural Club.









0 49 0
















WILLIAM C. WALCUTT RALPH J. WALKER
B.S.
B.S.M.E.
Engineering Arts and Sciences
St. Augustine Canton, Ohio
Cavaliers American So*iety of Mechanical Phi Eta Sigma; Phi Kappa Phi Glee
Engineers; Bnton Engineering Society; Phi Eta Sigma Phi Kala Phi; Glee
F.E.S. Club; Astronomy Club.



THOMAS BLAKE WALKER, JR.
B.S.B.A. FRANCIS R. WALTON
Business Administration B.S.ARCH.
Miami Architecture
Beta Theta Pi D
Scabbard and Bl de: Sabres; Seminole, Daytona Beach
'34; 2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C. ; White Friars; Gargoyle Club.
L'Apache; Theta: Interfraternity Conference.


JOHN D. WATTS
SANFORD B. WARING .
A.B.
B.S.E.E. Arts and Sciences
Engineering West Palm Beach
Tampa Kappa Sigma
Sigma Tau :; 2nd Lieut. R.O.T.C. ; American Head Cheer Leader, '31-'32 ; Bus. Mgr. Glee
Institute of Electrical Engineers; Club; Cheer Leader, '30, ':1 ; Serpent.
Benton Engineering Society.





GEORGE E. WEEKS JOHN T. WEISNER
B.S. IN JOURN. B.S. IN H.E.
Conntmerce and Journalism Education
St. Petersbeurg Waldo
Alligator Staff ; Glee Club. Pistol Team, '33, '34 ; Rifle Team, '31.




FRANK D. WELLS
B.A.E. JAMES A. WHEELER
Education B.S.M.E.
Plant City Engineering
Kaprti lelta Pi: Kapa Pa'hi dKappa; Farr Tampa
Literary Society: Peabody Club; Delta Tau Delta
Y.M.C.A.: Poctry Club. Sabres ; Captain R.O.T.C.





CHARLES F. WHITCOMB D. W. WIGGERT
B.S.M.E. C.E.
Engineering Engineering
Umatilla Gainesville
Delta Tau Dclta
Kappa Kappa Psi; American Society of
Mechanical Engineers.


DAVID E. WILLIAMS
.l. JAMES E. WILLIAMS
Arts and Sciences B.S.AGR.
Hawthorne Agriculture
DelIta Tau Delta Davenport
Sahres: Ist Lie t. R.O.T C.: Sigma Delta Theta Kappa Nu
Chi; Florida Players. Delta Sigma Pi; Kappa Gamma D)elta;
R.O.T.C.







S50 *















WILLIAM L. WILLIAMS
B.S.B.A. JAMES T. WILSON
Business Administration I.s.n.A.
Tampa business Adminb4istration
Sigma Chi Jacksonville
Delta Sigma Pi; Commerce Club. Delta Sigm.a lPi Coommcrce Club.




REAVES A. WILSON CHARLES C. WILLIAMSON
B.S.M.E. H.S.B.A.
Engineering Business Administration
Sarasota Tampa
Benton Engineerin:. Society. Alpha Tau Omega
John Marshall Law Club: ILO.T.C.




HOMER D. WINGATE GORDON R. WITTERS
B.S.B.A. B.S.E.E.
Business Administration Engineering
McIntosh Coral Gables
Delta Sigma Pi. Kappa ](a,pa Psi: lHenton Eiwieerin
Society; American institute of Electrical
Engineers.



VERNON V. WOOLWINE ROBERT M. WORLEY
B.S.E.E. B.F.A.
Engineering Arts and Sciences
Palatka Gainesville
American Institute of Electrical Engineers Gargoyle Club: Florida Players; Fine
Benton Engineering Society; F.E.S. Arts Society.





THOMAS C. WRIGHT FRANK D. YAUN
B.S.B.A. B.S.AGR.
Business Administration Agriculture
South Jacksonville Chauncey, Ga.
Sotit Jacsonvile AgriculItural Club.
Lambda Chi Alpha griultral Club.



JOHN WILLIAM YOUNG
,WILLIAM J. YEAGER A.B.
B.S.B.A. Arts and Sciences
Business Administration West Palm Beach
Tampa lPhi Eta Sigma; Phi Katipa Phi; Ist Lieut.
Bus. Mgr. Alligator, '33, '341 Freshman O.T.C. Gle Club Y.M.C.A.
Basketball; Alpha Kappa Psi.


FRED C. FLIPSE
B.S.B.A. CLYDE E. HARRIS
Business Administration B.S.
Coconut Grove Arts and Sciences
Phi Delta Theta Lake Worth
Blue Key; Beta Ganmma Sigma: Delta Pi Kappa Phi.
Sigma Pi; Executive Council, '33-'34; Seminole, '31, '32; Intramural Board, '32-'31:
1st Lieut. R.O.T.C.; Glee Club, '33, '34.







0 51 0














RUTH SHIRLEY RIDENOUR JOHN M. RAYMOND
B.S.JB BS.C.E.
Jrnalism) Engineering
Gainesville Jacksonville
Beta Theta Pi



WILLIAM J. YEAGER
B.S.B.A. LLOYD PARKS
Business Administration B.S.M.A.
Tampa Engineering
Business Mgr. Alligator, '33. '34; Delta DeLand
Sigma Pi; Commerce Club; Order
of Palms.





Seniors Whose Pictures Do Not Appear

AHRANO, FRITZ WILLIAM, Engineering, Tampa JONES, LEROY, JR., Engineering, Jacksonville
ANCHORS, GARNER B., Arts and Sciences, Gainesville KEATOR, GOODALE, R., Business Adm., Dayton, Ohio BARNES, F. F., Engineering, Titusville LINGHAM, CARLTON WILTSE, Engr., St. Petersburg
BARNETT, CHARLES, Arts and Sciences, Mt. Dora LYMAN, ARTHUR R., Business Adm., Lake Worth BEVIS, CHAS. W., Education, Marianna LYTLE, E. J., Arts and Sciences, East Lake
BILINSKI, LEO MAX, Agri. Education, Monticello McDONALD, THOMAS B., Arts and Sciences, Monticello BURNETT, JAMES L., Graduate, Tallahassee MAKEMSON, ROBERT H., Bus. Adm., Ft. Lauderdale
CARTER, BURNETT D., Arts and Sciences, Tallahassee MARTIN, JAMES A., Architecture, Gainesville CHADWICK, JAMES ALBERT, Bus. Adm., Gainesville MILLS, JAMES RAYMOND, Agriculture, Archer CHIARAMONTE, AL, Journalism, Tampa MOODY, FRANK H., Business Adm., Plant City
CLARK, HURLBUT G., Engineering, Gainesville PARKER, SEEBER LANG, Engineering, St. Petersburg CLARK, CHAS. HENRY, Education, Bradenton PAUL, VICTOR HART, Arts and Sciences, Watertown
CHILSON, LEE D., Arts and Sciences, Bradenton PAYNE, BEECHER W., Engineering, Dowling Park COKER, SHAULT L., Education, Canton, Ga. PERKINS, LINDSEY S., Education, Pinecastle
CONSTANTINE, H. P., Arts and Sciences, Clearwater PERRY, NEWTON A., Education, Ocala CROWELL, JOHN MURPHY, Architecture, Auburndale PRITCHARD, G. E., Business Adin., Plant City CUMMINGS, OTTO FRANKLIN, Engineering, Archer REYNOLDS, G. H., Agriculture, Gainesville DEAM, JOHN, Engineering, South Jacksonville RICHARDSON, EDWARD K., Engineering, Tampa DEKLE, JAMES 0., Arts and Sciences, Gainesville SHEPARD, CHARLES E., Agriculture, Gainesville FIORITO, SANTO G., Bus. Adm., Tampa SINQUEFIELD, J. R., Business Advi., Gainesville
FLEEMAN, DAVE B., Arts and Sciences, Miami Beach SMITH, THOMAS E., Education, Panama City FOSTER, LEO L., Education, Monticello SNYDER, ALMOND L., Business Adm., Sarasota
Fox, HENRY C., Education, Gainesville TIGERT, JOHN JAMES, Engineering, Gainesville
FRIEDMAN, SIDNEY B., Arts and Sciences, Mulberry WATKINS, GEORGE C., Engineering, Coleman GALL, OWEN EDWARD, Agriculture, Zephyrhills WATSON, CLARK D., Engineering, Interlachen GOODYEAR, ERNEST D., Education, Ft. Myers WATSON, JAMES F., Education, Milton
HARRIS, F. ARTHUR, Engineering, Sulphur Springs WATTS, FRANK, Education, Daytona Beach HATFIELD, F. P., Arts and Sciences, Umatilla WILLIAMSON, J. D., Business Adm., Tallahassee IRELAND, GEORGE H., Education, Tallahassee WOOD, MELVILLE, Engineering, Gainesville
Ivy, GATES, JR., Business Administration, Tampa WYNN, WALTER P., Arts and Sciences, Laurel Hill








52 *

















,ARMM



O RS










JUNIOR LAW CLASS OFFICERS























JULIAN ALFORD JOE PINKOSON GEORGE LEAIRD
PreCsideCnt ice-Preside??t See? eta? y-Treasu rer


JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS























FRANK M. WALRATH WELCOME SHEARER POWELL ADAMS
President I ice-P? csidc at Se( eta ii Tieasio-er


FRESHMAN LAW CLASS























LEON WURM WILLIAM CARLISLE HUGH MACMILLAN
President V ie-Preide ut Seerete ry-Treasurer


054*

















JOHN POWELL ADAMS, Arts and Sciences, Panama City WILLIAM Y. AKERMAN, Law ..... Orlando ELBERT J. ALBRITTON, Agricdtutre.. Brewster



JULIAN R. ALFORD, Law ... ..... Tallahassee
JOE C. ALLEN, Business Adm. Augusta, Ga.
MORRIS C. ALLEYNE, Business AdIn. .. Gainesville





JIMMY AMBERG, Arts and Sciences Hickman, Ky. ROBERT T. ANDERSON, Law . . Gainesville
CARL C. ATKINS, Law . . Miami





CEDRIC D. ATKINS, Arts and Sciences, Winter Haven
GEORGE W. ATKINSON, Law . Tallahassee
JOHN C. AUSLEY, Law . Tallahassee




WILLARD W. AYRES, Law . . Gainesville LOUIE F. BADGER, Business Adi.... Gainesville
DAVID FRED BARCUS, Agricultdure . Leesburg





ROBERT C. BARDWELL, Business Adm., Richmond, Va.
ROGER A. BARKER, Law. ...... Orlando
HOWARD E. BARNES, Education . Ft. Lauderdale





SYDNEY W. BARNrTT, Engineering Hawthorne
TOM LEE BARROW, Business Adm. DeSoto City
SHELTON BAXTER, Law . . Gainesville




BUCK BELLAMY, Arts and Scienecs Tallahassee
ROBERT T. BENTON, Engineering Gainesville
HENRY C. BERG, Law . Jacksonville





I. BERTRAND BERK, Law . Jacksonville
LUTHER C. BIDDIE, JR., Business Admi. Century
JOHN H. BIRDSALL, Engineering West Palm Beach





0 55 0a
@ 55
















ROBERT J. BISHOP, Agriculture ... Bishopville
H. TOLBERT BLACK, Law ...... Lakeland
H. F. BLAKE, Bitsivcss Adm. ......... Palatka



H. H. BOLTIN, Arts amd Sciences ... Gainesville
BILL BORING, Lai ....... Lakeland
JACKSON L. BOSTWICK, Arts and Sciences .. Miami




GuY WARREN BOTTS, Arts and Sciences . Jay
RISDON L. BOYKIN, Law . Chattahoochee
LEE E. BRANSFORD, Arts and Sciences Jacksonville




F. KENNETH BRASTED, Arts and Sciences Ocala
PHILIP J. BREMAN, Engineering Coral Gables
HAROLD L. BRIDGES, Arts and Sciences . Ocala




GEORGE G. BROCKETT, Agricahre ... Titusville
EDWARD H. BROWN, Law ...... Miami
JAY WALTON BROWN, Engineering . Ocala





JOHN M. BROWNLEE, Agriculture ... Starke
CECIL FARRIS BRYANT, Business Adm. Ocala
JOHN DAVID BUTLER, Law ...... Miami




JOHN CARLTON CAIN, Agriculture... Perrine
DONALD W. CAMERON, Engineering Davenport
WILLIAM M. CARLISLE, Law . Jacksonville




STIG GEORGE CARLSON, Agriculture Lake Hamilton
WALTER DAVIE CARROLL, JR., Bus. Ad., Winter Haven
JAMES ASBURY CARTER, Arts and Sciences Miami




ALVIN CASSEL, Law ...... Miami Beach
CURTIS E. CATON, Arts and Sciences .. Gainesville
CHARLES S. CHAPMAN, Bu~siness Adm. Jacksonville






0 56 0
















CORNELIUS CHRISTIANCY, JR., Law Daytona Beach DARIUS R. CHRISTOPHER, Arts and Sci.. Tallahassee EVERETT A. CLAY, Arts and Sciences . Tampa



J. P. COCHRANE, Business Adin. West Palm Beach
ROBERT B. CONLON, Engineering ... Hollywood HE IR
GERALD G. COONEY, Arch. and Al. Arts, Winter Haven




IVAN CORNELIUS, Arts and Sciences ... Tampa
OSWALD CORNELIUS, Arts and Sciences Tampa
JOHN WILLIAM COVEY, Business Admn., Daytona Beach





HENRY L. COVINGTON, Law .... Jacksonville
JAMES HOLMAN CRAVEN, Law . . Lakeland
WILLIAM HILTON CREWS, Education Gainesville





JOHN M. CROWELL, Architecture Auburndale
ROBERT W. CROWELL, Arts and Sciences Miami
NEAL W. DALE, Arts and Sciences St. Augustine





WILLIAM J. DANIEL, Law ..... Marianna
JULIAN L. DASHER, Buesiness Adi. Orlando
ARTHUR C. DAVENPORT, Law . . Belleview





DAN DEE DAVENPORT, Business Adm. Miami
WALTER T. DAVIS, Arts and Sciences Arcadia
STEPHEN DECHMAN, Architecture Jacksonville

j


SYDE PATRICK DEEB, Law . . Tallahassee S. T. DELL, Law ....... Gainesville
DAVID L. DICKS, JR., Bnsiness Adi .. Jacksonville



ROBERT W. DICKSON, JR., Engineering . Mt. Dora WALSWORTH DIMMICK, Arts and Sciences, Jacksonville
BALLARD R. DONNELL, Law .. West Palm Beach






0 57 *
















JESSE WALTON DOOLEY, Education Mount Dora
HARRY C. DOZIER, JR., Business Adm. Ocala
JOHN W. DREW, Arts and Sciences Gainesville




EDWARD L. Du Bois, Law .... Miami Beach JOSEPH VANCE DUNCAN, Architecture Summerfield
VIRGIL HAYES DURRANCE, Education Orlando




HERMAN L. EDWARDS, Law Chattahoochee
J. LAWRENCE EDWARDS, Agriculture ... Ocala
RAYMOND EINHORN, Business Adm. Key West




ESTILL ATKINS EMBRY, Agriculture ... Quincy
ROBERT F. EVANS, Arts and Sciences Tallahassee
WILLIAM E. EVERITT, Arts and Sciences, St. Petersburg




IRVING MARTIN ESSRIG, Arts and Sciences Tampa
THOMAS A. FAIRBANKS, Arts and Sci. Avon Park
WILLIAM ERNEST FAIRBANKS, Law Jacksonville





FRANK H. FEE, Law.. ....... Fort Pierce
GOTTLIEB B. FEHMERLING, Agricudture, Winter Haven
ERNEST FEIGENBAUM, Law . Miami Beach




HARRY M. FEIGIN, Engineering .... Eustis
IRVING FEINBERG, Engineering . . Quincy
VINCENT FELICIANO, Arts and Sci., Hawthorne, N. J.




LLOYD EMMETT FINLEYSON, Business Adm., Macclenny
ELI HERMAN FISCHBEIN, Arts and Sci. Gainesville
JUDSON FREEMAN, Law ..... Jacksonville



MILTON ARTHUR FRIEDMAN, Law . . Miami
MELVIN OTIS FULLER, Education Clearwater
MABRY D. FUTCH, Agriculture .... Alachua






0 58 0

















NAT FUTCH, lusiness Administration Tampa BILLY C. GAITHER, Lai ...... Tampa
JAMES J. GANTT, Business A(Idnm. . St. Augustine




MANUAL M. GARCIA, Business Adm. .. Tampa
RICHARD J. GARDNER, Law . . . Quincy IRVING BERNARD GIBBS, Business Adm. Live Oak





FRED S. GILBERT, JR., Arts and Sciences, Jacksonville f
D. B. GILLIES, Agriculture . . Winter Park
HARRY F. GOODMARK, Law West Palm Beach





CLARK GOURLEY, Law . . St. Petersburg
GAYLORD GRAVES, Architecture Daytona Beach
DAVID B. GRAY, Biisine3s Adm. Panama City





JOHN MARSHALL GREEN, Arts and Sci., Port Orange
ROSBURN SEARS GREEN, Arts and Scie)ces . Mayo
MARION CARTER GREEAR, Law . . Orlando





ELMER Z. GRIFFIN, Arts and Sciences Winter Haven
J. B. GUTHRIE, JR., Agriculture Winter Haven
CARAWAY S. HACKETT, Engineering Jacksonville





CURTIS A. HAGGARD, Arts and Sciences . Miami
WILLIAM A. HAINES, Engineering . . Oneco
VERNON E. HARDY, Business Adm. . Jacksonville




RUDOF V. HALLER, Engineering West Palm Beach H. H. HAMLIN, Agriculture . . Clearwater
S. O. HARDEE, Engineering Daytona Beach





CONRAD G. HARDIE, Business Adm. . Ft. Pierce JAMES DELBERT HARMON, Business Adm. Bartow
SAMUEL JAY HARRIS, Engineering . . Miami






0 59 0















BAYA Ml. HARRISON, Law ...... Tampa
JOHN DALE HAYNIE, Agriculture ... Orlando
HOMER CECIL HENDERSON, Agricdturre Elfers



WILLIAM G. HENDRICKS, Business Adm.. Pensacola
TOM HENDRIX, Engineering . Lakeland
ARLINGTON M. HENLEY, Arts and Sci., DeFuniak Spgs.





JOHN G. HENTZ, Agriculture ..... Bristol
BYRON E. HERLONG, Agriculture Leesburg
FRED N. HERR, Law ..... Delaware, Ohio




HORTON H. HOBBS, JR., Arts and Sciences Alachua
RALPH EDMOND HOFFMEYER, Law Jacksonville
HERMAN M. HOLTSBERG, Business Adm. Key West




DILLON BYERS HOOVER, Engineering St. Augustine
HOMER HENRY HORNER, Business Adm., St. Petersburg
FRED JONES HOWE, Engineering Pensacola




OSCAR D. HOWELL, JR., Business Adm. Tampa
MARGARET LUSH HULL, Arts and Sciences, Gainesville
GORDON B. HUMPHREYS, Business Adm. & Law, Miami




ROBERT F. HYATT, JR., Business Adui. Gainesville
WILLIAM K. JACKSON, Architecture . Miami
MALCOLM B. JOHNSON, Arts and Sci. Jacksonville




JOHN W. JOHNSON, Arts and Sciences ... Tampa
JAY BARLETT JOHNSTON, Law . St. Cloud
SAMUEL W. JOHNSTON, Engineering Gainesville



FRANCIS DUPERSON JONES, JR., Law Tampa
RALPH JOSEPH, Arts and Sciences Jacksonville
GERHARDT P. KREHER, Arts and Sciences . Tampa







0 60 0















SAMUEL J. KANNER, Law ...... Miami
ELY KATZ, Law ......... St. Petersburg
T. PAINE KELLY, Law ....... Tampa




HAROLD DAVIS KINSEY, Bus. Adm. Ft. Pierce
BOOZE HARRISS KITCHENS, Education Pine Mount
LESLIE J. KLOTZ, Engineering Jacksonville




JOHN KNEXO, JR., Engineering . Brooksville
PAUL E. KNIGHT, Law ....... Starke
CHARLES P. LAMONS, Bu siness Adm. Gainesville




DAVID L. LANDER, Business Adni. Lakeland
ALLEN L. LASTINGER, Agriculture Gainesville
GEORGE WILSON LEAIRD, Law Ft. Lauderdale





DOWLING B. LEATHERWOOD, Arts and Sci. Willow .DAVID A. LETTE, Architecture Daytona Beach
LEROY G. LEIGHTON, Engineering Jacksonville




JOHN P. LENKERD, Engineering . . DeLand
H. GRADY LESTER, Law ......... Tampa
SAM LEWINSON, Arts and Sciences Atlanta, Ga.





GEORGE LEWIS, Business Adm.. .Tallahassee
RUDOLPH A. LEWIS, Arts and Sci... St. Petersburg
ED. C. LIGON, Business Adrn. West Palm Beach




HOWARD WILLIAM LINDSEY, Education Geneva
NORMAN LINETSKY, Arts and Sciences . Miami
H. MILTON LINK, Architecture .... Orlando




SIMON M. LIPTON, A rts and Sciences ... Miami JOHN RUFUS LORD, JR., Engineering Orlando
CECIL E. LOVE, Arts and Sciences .... Tampa






0 61 0















WILLIAM R. LOVE, Law ....... Lakeland
WOODROW L. LYNN, Engineering .... Tampa HUGH MACMILLAN, Law ..... Orange City




CHARLES W. MAJOR, JR., Arts and Sci., St. Petersburg JOHN W. MARTIN, Education .. Hawthorne
JOE MATHIS, Law ...... Panama City




ROBERT S. MATHEWS, JR., Arts and Sci., Gainesville ANGUS CHASE MERRITT, Engineering .. Gainesville WALTER J. MIDDLEKAUFF, Education Jacksonville




D. GRAY MILEY, Agriculture .... Plant City
RALPH KING MILEY, Arts and Sciences Tampa
MILFORD B. MILLER, Agriculture Florala, Ala.




GEORGE W. MITCHELL, Arts and Sciences .. Tampa
THOMAS E. MOBLEY, Business Adm. East Jolapia
WILLIAM F. MONTGOMERY, Arts and Sci., Gainesville




GEORGE E. MORGAN, Law Old Greenwich, Conn.
OSCAR D. MORRIS, Engineering . Gainesville
HERBERT J. MORRISON, Engineering ... Miami




VIVIAN W. MOSS, JR., Engineering ... Tampa
H. HUMPHREY MOTLEY, JR., Law Jacksonville
GEORGE MOYE, Education ...... Sanford




MILLEDGE MURPHEY, JR., Agricalture Gainesville
DAVID P. MURPHY, Arts and Sciences .. Mulberry
GEORG2 MCCAMPBELL, Education, West Palm Beach



J. HUSTON MCCLANE, Artts and Sciences, Gainesville
THOMAS K. MCCLANE, Agriculture Gainesville
CLIFTON A. MCCLELLAND, Education Avon Park







e 62 *












































ER O'NEALEnginLerng .Gree Covergsro
NEIL C. M MULLEN, Arts nd Science .. Tampa RICHARD W. NEVILLE, Business Adm. . Lakelande HAZEN E. NUTTER, Arts ad Sciences . Gainesville




FRANCIS J. AO'COK NNe, Arts ad Sciences Sanfeord DWIGHT E. OGIER, Arts and Sciences Jacksonville RO BER M. PEARSO R, Educati W Fort White J. WILLARD OLIVER, Arts and Sciences Jacksonville





FRANK J. PALMISANO, Agricudture .Tampa J. GWIYNN PARKER Business Adm.. Tallahassee




RAYMOND L. PARKER, LArt . ... Miami NORMAN K. PARKS, Business Adm.. Ft. Lauderdale JAMES T. PEARSON, Law .. .. Miami




ROBERT E. PEARSON, Education .c.n.e Fort White VINCENT PEEL, Lalw . ... Melbourne HENRY H. PETERS, Arts and Sciences Jacksonville




ALLEN KING PHELPS, Engineering . Monticello ALEC H. PILLSBURY, Engineering Jacksonville JOE PINKOSON, Law . . St. Augustine







63 0















JAMES H. PLESS, Arts and Sciences Gainesville
IRVING POCKEL, Engineering .... Gainesville M. JONES PORTER, Law ....... Ocala




JOHN L. PONDER, Business Adm. Jacksonville
C. A. POUND, JR., Engineering ... Gainesville
JAMES L. PRATT, Business Ad....... Miami




CHARLES W. PULFREY, Arts and Sciences, Lynn Haven ALBERT E. PURVIANCE, Arts and Sciences, Clearwater AUSTIN T. RACE, JR., Engineering Winter Haven




WILLIAM F. REHBAUM, Arts and Sciences, Clearwater
THOMAS H. RIVERS, Agriculture ... Alachua
LEON H. ROBBINS, Law ..... Gainesville





WILLIAM F. ROBERTS, Education Lake Placid
GEORGE T. ROBERTSON, Law . Pensacola
CHARLES B. ROGERS, Education . Jacksonville





MITCHELL C. ROGERS, JR., Law St. Petersburg
JULIAN LYLE ROLAND, Business Adm. Bushnell
FRANK M. RUSSELL, Business Adin. Sanford




RoY W. RUSSELL, Education ..... Tampa
GEORGE S. SALTSMAN, Arts and Sci., St. Petersburg
R. M. SANFORD, Arts and Sciences Jacksonville




HOWARD WILLIAM SAPP, Law . Panama City
JAMES W. SATCHER, Business Adm. Gainesville
JAY SCHWARTZ, Law ..... St. Petersburg




CALVIN SELLERS, Education ... Tallahassee
WILLIAM E. SELLERS, Business Advi., St. Petersburg
CHESTER M. SENNER, Agricultuoe ... Tampa






0 64 *















CHARLES FREDERICK SHARP, Business Adm.. Miami ?"
EDWARD BERTRAM SHARPE, Business Adm., Ft. Pierce THOMAS JEFFERSON SHAVE, JR., Law Fernandina



JAMES SWEET SHAW, Business Adm.. Quincy
WELCOME HOWARD SHEARER, Education, Jacksonville CALVERT P. SHELTON, Business Adim. St. Petersburg





RAYMOND R. SHEPPARD, Arts and Sci.. St. Andrews
WILLIAM C. SHERRILL, Law . West Palm Beach
ALBERT E. SHINHOLSER, Law . . Sanford





HANSELL T. SHULENBERGER, Arts and Sci., Jacksonville
JAMES DIBRELL SIMMONS, Arts and Sciences, Arcadia
WALTER CANNETH SIMMS, Engineering Miami





MORRIS MALCOLM SLOTT, Arts and Sciences Ocala
D. R. SMITH, Law . . . . Reddick
JEROME M. SMITH, Business Adm?. .. .Plant City





HORACE G. SMITHY, Arts and Sciences Tampa
WILLIAM ARTHUR SPEER, Business Adm.. Miami
HOLMES SHERWOOD SPENCER, Law . Jacksonville





G. C. SPICOLA, JR., Law . . . Tampa
WILLIAM D. STALLCUP, Arts and Sci., St. Petersburg
NORMAN STALLINGS, Law . . Tampa





WILLIAM D. STARK, Arts and Sciences Jacksonville
CHARLES ROBERT STEARNS, Agriculture Leesburg
JOHN HODRICK STEMBLER, Arts and Sciences, Miami




J. S. STEWART, Agriculture . . La Belle
SIDNEY STILLMAN, Arts and Sciences Jacksonville
WALTER W. STIRLING, Agriculture Ft. Lauderdale







S65















HE ROLLO P. STOVALL, Business Adm. Miami
CARL L. STRINGER, Arts and Sciences .. Alachua FRANK W. SUTTERLIN, Arts and Sciences Miami



FRED J. SUTTERLIN, Engineering .... Miami CHARLES H. SVIHRA, Business Adnm. Brooksville
PARK TRAMMELL SWINDELL, Agriculture Lakeland




THOMAS L. TATHAM, Engineering Miami
HENRY H. TAYLOR, Law ...... Miami
WALTER B. TAYLOR, Business Adi.. Paln Beach





L. M. TORIBIO, Engineering ..... Tampa CARL F. TRAPNELL, Business Adw. Plant City
W. V. TREADWELL, Arts and Sciences Arcadia




EMERSON TULLY, Education . . Tallahassee IRVING S. TUTT, Education Marblehead, Mass.
RAYMOND C. TYLANDER, Engineering Fort Pierce




F. W. TYSON, Arts and Sciences ... Hawthorne WILLIAM E. VANBRUNT, JR., Arts and Sci., Tallahassee WILLIAM W. VOIGT, Arts and Sci.. St. Petersburg




HOMER E. WAKEFIELD, Education Barberville
DONALD WALKER, Law ...... Orlando
WILLIAM P. WALKER, Engineering Ft. Myers





FRANK WALRATH, Arts and Sciences Gainesville
EDMUND B. WARREN, Arts and Sci. Apalachicola
JESSE F. WARREN, Law ..... Apalachicola



MARSHALL OWEN WATKINS, Agriculture Plant City ROGER J. WAYBRIGHT, Law . . Jacksonville SIDNEY J. WEINBERG, Education . .. Miami






0 66 *
















JACK D. WERTHEIMER, Law . . Palm Beach KENNETH P. WHITE, Business Adm.. Jacksonville HESKIN A. WHITTAKER, Law . St. Petersburg



BROWARD WILLIAMS, f siCess Adm .... Ocala HAYWARD A. WILLIAMS, Architccturc Gainesville JOHN D. WILLIAMS, Enginecring . . Ocala





NEIL K. WILLIAMS, Agriculture . . Jupiter
BEN C. WILLIS, Law . . Quincy
D. GRANT WILSON, Arts and Scicucc3 Tampa





N. WALKER WILSON, Business Admi. Ocala WOODSON C. WINFREE, Engineering Leesburg
ALLEN E. WINTERS, Business Adm. St. Petersburg





ROLAND B. WIYGUL, Business Admni. . Umatilla
LYNDSAY C. WOLFE, Engineering . . Tampa
FRANKLIN WORTH, Arts and Sciences Jacksonville





DAVID WRIGHT, Arts and Sciences Alturas
LEON WURM, Law . . . Jacksonville
RAPHAEL YUNES, Arts an-d Sciences Miami Beach





DOUGLAS M. YOUNG, Architecture Jacksonville
JOHN B. YORK, Arts and Sciences . Arcadia
JOHN J. ZORIAN, Engineering . . Orlando





CEDRIC D. ATKINS, Arts and Sciences Winter Haven
PAUL E. DYE, Law . . Ft. Lauderdale
JAMES E. HENDRY, Law . . St. Petersburg




TOM J. LANDRUM, Law . . . Tampa
CHARLES R. LEE, Law . . Clearwater
JAMES W. WEST, Law . . . Bushnell







a 67 a








I








Juniors Whose Pictures Do Not Appear

ABBOTT, R. E. HAMILTON, EARL ELMER MURRAY, NELSON A.
ALBERT, LEROY K. HARRIS, ARCHIE RODERICK MYRES, FRANK KAHAL
ALISON, JOHN R. HARRY, ANTHONY FOSTER NICHOLSON, CARL ADOLPH
ALLEN, JAMES M. HARSHMAN, WOODROW WILLIS NIKODEM, WALTER J.
ANDERSON, DAVID WESTFIELD HATCHER, FREDERIC MARTIN NORRIS, HARDGROVE SPOFFORD
ANDERSON, GEORGE W. HENDRIX, TOM OVEN, ANDREWS M. A.
ARNOLD, WALTER G. HENDRY, WILLIAM LAWRENCE PARKER, JULIUS FREDERICK
ATKINSON, ALFRED OVERTON HENRIKSON, BERT IRWIN PATTERSON, TERRY BERNARD
AURICH, CARLOS EDUARDO HICKS, ALEX T. PIERCE, EMORY LOWE, JR.
AURICH, JOSE U. HOBBS, JOHN DIXON, JR. PLUMER, HERBERT FOSTER, JR.
AUSTIN, ROBERT EDWARD HODLER, CHARLES N. POPE, PAUL MARVIN, JR.
AYRES, WENDELL PADDOCK HOOKER, GLENN EUGENE PORTER, FRANK LEE
BAGGETT, GORDON A. HORNE, CLEVELAND REID, JR. POSEY, GROVER NEAL
BAIN, JOSEPH PAUL HORRELL, JAMES GORDON PRIEST, ERNEST GRANVILLE
BAKER, CHARLES ORIEN HOSFORD, ROBERT FLOURNOY PRITCHARD, HAROLD DEVANE
BAKER, JOEL REED HOWE, FRED JONES REIF, CHARLES ALFRED, JR.
BARKER, JUDSON PURVIS HOWELL, CHARLES C., JR. RICHBOURG, WILLIAM D.
BARNHILL, LESTER RAY HUMPHRYS, LEE M. ROBBINS, MILTON
BEARDSLEY, JAMES LEE HUNTER, W. F. ROBINSON, WILLIAM ATTWOOD
BEGLEY, JAMES G. JACKSON, ELMO LOUIS ROONEY, HILDON WALLER
BELL, WILLIAM JOHNSON, MALCOLM B. ROTH, EDWARD SIDNEY
BERGERT, WILLIAM THOMAS JUDY, JACKSON KNIGHT ROUNTREE, JAMES B.
BERKOWITZ, SIDNEY A. JUNKIN, JOHN LAMAR SAVAGE, MERLE MORRIS
BIRD, ALLEN W. JUSTICE, JOHN DENT SCHWARTZ, HERBERT NEWTON
BIRNKRANT, SAM H. KEEFE, EDWARD JOSEPH, JR. SEGAL, MARTIN
BLACKER, JOSEPH E. KELLEY, JOHN A. SETZER, WILLIAM A.
BLANK, VERNON L. KINARD, RICHARD RUDOLPH SHAD, THOMAS HENRY
BLOCKER, FRANK EUGENE KING, HARRY BURRUSS SHANDS, JAMES STAFFORD
BLOUNT, WILLIAM FISHER KINSAUL, WILLIAM WALTER SHAPIRO, SAM WILLIAM
BOWER, HOLLIS C. KONOPKA, VICTOR THOMAS SHAW, SAM H.
BOWLES, REBECCA LABAW, WILLIS B. SHELDON, HAROLD A.
BOYER, KENNETH FRANKLIN LARKING, EDWARD B. SHEPHERD, JOHN WILBER
BRADLEY, ROY ALBERT LATHAM, HERBERT S. SINCLAIR, ROBERT REES
BRIGHT, ALBERT DUNNING LAU, WAH CHUN SLAUGHTER, JACK
DUNHAM, DONALD, JR. LENFESTEY, GEORGE SYDNEY SPARKS, GERALD CHARLES, JR.
DUNHAM, KENNETH LESTER, J. LANCELOT GRAHAM, JR. STOLZ, CHARLES EDWARD, JR.
DUNLAP, SAM BENSON LETO, BRUNO STRICKLAND, HAROLD WINTON
DURRANCE, CHARLES LIVINGSTON LINNING, WILLIAM SHANNON STRICKLER, WILLIAM JULE
DUSTIN, HERBERT WARREN LIPPTON, IRVING B. SUTTON, RICHARD D.
DYAL, DONALD FRANCIS LUCARELLI, FRED MAURICE SWEARINGEN, WILLIAM BAILEY
FAIN, E. JEROME LUPFER, JAMES EARLE, JR. TALLY, EMMETT MURCHISON
FARNSWORTH, FRANK MCCAUL, THOMAS VADEN, JR. TAYLOR, FRANK, JR.
FERNANDEZ, JOE 0. AICCLELLAND, CLIFTON ADAMSON THOMPSON, KENNETH
FERRAZZI, WILLIAM JOSEPH MCCLURG, ERNEST C. TOOLE, MIKE HOME
FIELDING, S. ADRIAN MCCULLAGH, JOHN BAKER TOUCHTON, CHARLES FLOYD, JR.
FIORITO, SANTO G. McDUFFEE, WILLIAM TOM, JR. TROXLER, JOHN WALLACE
FRANK, BERNARD ARNOLD McGRIFF, WILLIAM AUGUSTUS, JR. TROXLER, LANAS
FREELAND, EDWIN BYRON MCMULLEN, ROBERT WALLACE TUBBS, WILLIAM RALPH
GAGO, FRANK J. MACLOSKIE, CHARLES WILHELMI TURNER, L. FRANK
GATO, THOMAS HIDALGO MADDEN, FRED M. VANDERIPE, HENRY R.
GERALD, F. LYNN MAJOR, CHARES W., JR. VAUGHN, JOHN SAMUEL
GILLEN, WILLIAM ALBERT MATTHEWS, HOWARD A. VON DOHLEN, H. W., JR.
GILLILAND, CHARLES HERBERT MEAGHER, LESLIE MASTON WARREN, HOWARD ALFRED
GILLINGHAM, GORDON DOw MEYER, KEITH LEO WATT, GERRY STEVEN
GODDARD, CAREY FRANK MILLER, SHIRLEY MARTIN WEST, CHARLES PETER
GOEDERT, ALFRED HENRY MILLS, EUGENE SPENCER WHALEY, MARION SEABROOK
GOLDSTEIN, MAURICE W. MIZELL, CHARLES GLENN WHITE, WILLIAM LEROY
GOWN, THOMAS SKAGGS MOON, C. L. WHITLOCK, WILLIAM EUGENE
GRANGER, JEROME J. MOORE, FRANCIS EARLE WISHART, JAMES F., JR.
GUTHRIE, J. B., JR. MOORE, JAMES WILLIS WOLFSON, JACK DAVID
HALL, NATHAN MOORE, ROBERT JULIAN YEAGER, WILLIAM JENNINGS
HALLSTROM, GOTTFRIED B. MORRIS, HENRY J. YOUNG, WILLIAM GRANT





0 68 0



















7777
SOPI IIOMORFS
















SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS

I- n






















S. GORDON BLALOCK JOHN LLOYD MAC. G. GRIGSBY
President Vice-President Secretary-Treasu rer













Eu....






























W. T. Warren J. A. Weaver W. M. Wharton H. C. White
R. L. White U. T. Whitfield R. Whittle G. Williams R. Williamson P. Williamson
D. B. Wilder G. A. Wilson J. E. Wilson J. W. Wincey E. F. Wirt W. E. Withers
F. A. Witherill F. B. Wood G. A. Yenawine D. R. Zabaldo B. E. Zellner W. Zewadski
M. G. Zimmerman Sid Zuckerman J. R. Arnold S. L. Baker


a 70 a






















































AIII













































Sophomores

J. C. Adkins, Jr. M. F. Allen J. G. AlIred. Jr. F. S. Alvarez E. R. Anderson G. F. Anderson
T. J. Anderson W. H. Anderson W. J. Arey D. A. Arduengo J. H. Armstrong C. F. Atwater
M. E. Ayres C. W. Bailey M. P. Bailey W. P. Baker R. A. Ballard It. A. Bardwell
W. E. Barker J. 0. Barnhart W. W. Barnum W. L. Bassett David Batey G. E. Batey
J. H. Beckwith B. H. Bennett R. R. Benson W. B. Bernard 0. W. Bissett S. G. Blalock
T. T. Blalock L. W. Blanton J. S. Blocker W. F. Blois, Jr. C. H. Blume R. J. Blume






71 *



















































































































Sophomores

W. T. Bodiford Geo. Boles E. L. Bonney W. C. Box S. L. Bozeman G. D. Bridges
Alton Brown 1B. A. Brown M. E. Brown W. F. Brown J. R. Bryant W. T. Bryant
.1. H. Buck L. J. Bumby A. S. Bussey H. T. Butler W. H. Byers G. W. Campbell
W. 0. Campbell A. J. Cannon L. K. Cannon R. B. Carson 1. F. Cates W. S. Chambers
T. E. Chappell WV. W. Chase S. Chipley A. B. Clark Joe Clark W. R. Clark
W. B. Clark M. S. Cleland P. D. Cochran A. M. Cody C. H. Collier. Jr. G. A. Collins







0 72 0













































































































Sophomores

D. S. Cone R. W. Conway A. H. Cooledge J. A. Cox J. F. Cox R. H. Cox
C. Curry E. M. Darby E.P. Davis H. G. Davis W. C. Davis H. H. Davitt
J. O. Delcher W. W. Demeritt D. U. Diamond G. L. Dickens B. A. Dobbins J. C. Durrance
J. R. Earman L. N. Epstein A. C. Ewert D. M. Fee H. J. Feeney C. L. Ferguson
L. E. Ferguson J. J. Fitzgerald A. J. Fisher W. I. Fisher Joel Fleet G. H. Fletcher
M. Fojaco F. M. Foster F. O. Foster W. H. Forsyth J. C. Fosgate R. J. Fountain







9 73 9
























5974 lie/










































































Sophomores

B. C. Fryer B. H. Fuller R. F. Gardner T. N. Gautier Allen Geiger C. J. Girtman
C. H. Gilliland W. A. Glass R. W. Glendinning R. D. Goedert Sam Goethe John Granger
Geo. Greenberg C. C. Greene J. S. Greco J. U. Griffin W. D. Griffin J.C. Griffin
A. E. Grunwell W. A. Hamilton Earl Hardee L. Harrell C. W. Harris W. W. Harris
W. W. Harshman F. C. Hedriek A. J. Hickland C. C. Hicks H. A. Hinson C. Hinton
R. 1. Hoag G. J. Hobbs B. P. Holstein J. B. Howard G. N. Howe W. B. Humkey






74 0



























































































Sophomnores
J. B. Hunt H. C. Hutchinson R. J. Jhn E. B. Johnson F. A. Johnson W. E. Johnston
J. D. Jones S. Jones S. L. Jordan M. R. Kays B.. Kelly S. I. Kennard
M. W. Kilbourn J. A. Kirk J. H. Kline Krentznan P. B. Land Chas. Larsen
M. Lee J. G. Lewis T. Lindsey W. D. Lines E. V. Lipscob R. B. Lisesay
J. V. Lloyd W. D. Long H. D. Loueks J. R. Love H. W. Lundy H. E. Magann
H. W. Mahrt L. Mansfield F. A. Meatyard C.. Melton C.. Merritt H.. Milton





75 ,
























































I ,J




















Sophomores
L. V. Miles J. A. Mitchell E. Mizell J. W. Moller G. M. Moody E. C. Moore
L. B. Moore *H. J. Moss J. L. Munroe J. 0. McAloon B. K. McCarty G. C. McCaughan
R. L. McCrary C. B. McDowell E. T. McIlvaine C. E. McKeown T. H. McRorie G. H. Nye
A. M. Nathan V. F. Nettles D. W. Newell J. D. Noble G. C. Nuzum C. B. Patterson
A. R. O'Dell C. T. O'Rork F. S. Palik H. H. Parrish J. F. Partridge J. E. Platt
J. C. Piazza L. A. Pierce J. C. Pinkerton A. P. Pizzo W. G. Potter




0 76 *








































































































Sophomores

T. G. Price H. S. Reeder W. F. Reinhardt C. B. Reinschmidt R. E. Resler W. L. Richards
A. C. Richter R. E. Rickett A.F. Risdon R.Robbins E. Roberts V. W. Rollert
J. P. Rosemond D. Rothstein J. S. Rozier Joe Safer J. P. Safer E. J. Salter
H. Saltzman J. L. Saunders T. G. Scarborough P. E. Scheppc L. C. Schilling H. C. Schucht
J. M. Scott I J. W. Seay P. W. Selber L. R. Shuman S. I. Silver I. P. Sim
W. H. Simmons S. B. Skinner B. W. Skinner Gco. Smathers A. Smith J. P. Smith






0 77

















































































































Sophomores

K. T. Smith L. Smith Wm. Smith W. G. Smith J. L. Southwell H. T. Sprinkle
M. A. Spruill E. Stevens H. M. Stern A. Stewart J. R. Stobs J. G. Stonebraker
R. G. Stormes F. R. Streb L. S. Struss R. J. Sweitzer H. S. Tannenbaum H. Taylor
W. J. Taylor A. C. Tedford W. R. Terry R. E. Tew L. Thomas L. Thomas
R. A. Thomas G. A. Thompson D. H. Trezevant H. Trammel R. K. Turner W. Turner
W. VanMunster C. E. Verdyck G. F. Vollmer W. H. Waggaman H. F. Walker Geo. Walsh






a 78 0















K u





















.-Awl













FR SIIM I N




















FRESHMAN CLASS OFFICERS























STANMORE CAWTHON WILLIAM BAUMAN GEORGE OLIVER
President Vice-President Secretary-Treasurer

































W. F. EVANS S. L. YON H. C. FUTCH H. E. YOUNG
R. N. SNOW S. G. HOLMES W. L. WADSWORTH









0 80 0









































































































Freshmen

G. E. Abdullah A. H. Adams C. H. Alford C. E. Allen L. R. Anderson L. B. Anderson
B. R. Applebaum R. C. Arant P. S. Arey C. G. Armstrong L. G. Armstrong F. Assidy
A. 0. Atkinson G. J. Avent J. L. Baker G. F. Baker G. W. Balch A. S. Barlow
J. T. Barrow J. L. Barton R. S. Bary V. W. Bassett W. R. Bauman E. N. Belcher
F. D. Bennett F. I. Bennett R. L. Beauchamp W. N. Blanding A. Bostwick C. J. Bourgeois
A. P. Boyd J. A. Boyd C. H. Brammer N. J. Briggs F. J. Brock T. J. Brooks
N. Brown B. E. Canter A. F. Bruno J. T. Brunson J. F. Byers W. K. Byle





O 81 0









































































































Freshmen

W. W. Bull L. F. Burnette A. E. Buschman D. W. Butler A. L. Buzzell F. G. Byrd
R. F. Caldwell J. C3. Camp R.T. Caraballo A. P. Cardullias C. G. Carlson M. D. Carmichael
HI. A. Carrell M. F. Cas. J. H. Causey S. Cawthon W. Chalker C. W. Chalker
S. Chalker J. F. Cherry F. E. Childers A. S. Clark J.S. Clark K.B. Collins
K. B. Connor V. P. Cooper G. W. Cottrill J. E. Courier W. Covington M. Cromer
T. M. Crosland F. M. Culpepper H. S. Culpepper F. G. Davis H. T. Davis J. Davis
W. A. DeBlois E. C. Deck S. M. Denmark H. B. Dominick J. B. Dormany A. I. Dreisen





S 82 0









































































































Freshmen

R. S. Dyal D. W. Edwards J. Edwards J. S. Edwards B. A. Ellison K. Eppert
N. M. Faulds E. C. Fenton J. M. Fernandez J. P. Ferrill R. W. Finner P. G. Fleming
E. H. Fletcher R. J. Flipse J. W. Fly H. Foster L. H. Frank W. Freeman
G. C. Fuller P. F. Furr S. G. Franklin E. Gardner R. J. Garlick D. W. Garrison
M. C. Gibson F. F. Glomb A. H. Goedert J. J. Goldstein R. G. Goodhart H. E. Gooding
0. C. Goodlett H. H. Graham T. A. Graham T. Graves J. Green E. H. Greenblatt
T. Green H. S. Gregory C. E. Grentner B. F. Grosvenor S. J. Hall W. W. Hampton





0 83 S








































































































Freshmen

T. H. Harley H. C. Hardwick J. T. Harper 0. T. Harrell W. H. Harrell L. G. Haskell
G. K. Hereby J. S. Hiles G. J. Hobbs J. C. Hobbs W. 0. Hodges P. A. Holt
W. T. Holt G. E. Hooker C. M. Howell A. B. Hubbard P. Huekins P. B. Huff
E. T. Hughes J. R. Hunter J. P. Hyman E. C. Jackson A. S. Johnson H. P. Johnson
J. M. Johnson W. C. Johnson E. C. Johnston S. S. Johnston C. M. Jones L. Jones
N. T. Joost A. W. Jordan R. D. Keller E. R. Kelley M. Kelly Jack King
J. C. King H. Klueppelberg E. E. Knabb B. Land J. Lane H. B. Lasris






84 *












































































































Freshmen

J. H. Lassiter J. S. Lauderback E. W. Lee T. A. Leonard W. J. Leseman L. M. Lewis
I. Linetsky E. J. Long J. H. Long H. H. Luce J. C. Lytle M. S. Magid
R. Major C. D. Mason R. E. Mathews G. F. Matthews T. C. Merchant J. T. Merrill
A. L. Messer R. H. Mickler R. E. Miller W. J. Minton E. J. Montiel H. E. Moore
J. Moore J. D. Moore J. L. Moore L. J. Murphy E. D. Myers H. P. McCarthy
J. M. McCarty E. D. McColskey F. P. McCraw L. B. McCrary E. P. MacDonough L. O. McEachern
J. M. McElroy R. J. McGahey R. H. McKown B. L. McLaughlin H. P. McNeal O. M. McNiel





85 *












































































U!




























Freshmen

W. D. McRae V. A. Neal H. C. Nelson J. T. Newsom F. C. Newsome M. P. Niven
M. Noel W. V. Norwood G. R. Nottingham J. B. Nottingham R. S. Oates G. W. Oliver
A. J. Ortmeyer W. A. Ostner H. S. Oven M. Pacetti R. R. Padgett G. S. Palmer
F. Parker S. L. Frederick T. Parker M. M. Parrish J. S. Pendleton J. S. Penney
E. Perry A. G. Philipps C. F. Pierson W. S. Porter W. C. Price W. H. Price
M. P. Quillian W. R. Quinan J. L. Quintana F. Raborn C. H. Race A. L. Rankin
R. M. Rawdon J. L. Rhoden R. Q. Richards F. L. Richardson J. P. Riviere J. W. Roberts





86 0
















/N














































































Freshmen

A. D. Robinson R. Robinson A. W,. Roe W. C. Rocttgcn C. A. Root G. E. Rose
S. M. Rosenthal Q. P. Quincy G. T. Rou C. Rowe A. Rubin J. P. Sandlin
J. L. Schilling J. H. Scott R. M. Mitchell J. S. Sellers W. L. Sciser A. Shandloff
T. W. Shands M. D. Sigman G. Shuman A.O0. Skagga H. C. Skinner H. Smith
J. W. Smith J. G. Sparkman R.DB. Specht L. M. Sperling C. F. Sporman C.Dt..Springer
E. H. Squire N. L. Stedman J. F. Stevens J. L. Stinson C. K. Strickland J. W. Stricklcr
F. W. Sutton S. Taranto J. C. Taylor H. V. Terrill L. A. Thomas C. J. Thompson




87 *









































































































Freshmen

V. Thompson P. W. Tibbets F. J. Timmons F. E. Todd J. T. Toney W. M. Torlay
M. Torres W. Toske C. L. Townsend A. H. Trafford J. B. Trout J. Tudor
J. F. Tumey F. L. Tunis C. 0. Turnbull T. T. Turnbull A. H. Turner D. R. Usdin
W. E. Vaden H. C. VanDame S. H. Vickery S. F. Waldo 0. R. Wallace D. A. Watters
H. A. Weatherby G. W. Wells C. L. West G. F. Westbrook J. Wharton P. Whatley
M. E. White R. 0. Whiteside J. P. Whittlesby J. W. Wilkinson S. B. Williams W. J. Williams
D. Wilson L. P. Wolfort W. J. Woodham H. Wrighton J. S. Wynn P. Yon





0 88 0































THE ALLIGATOR

He's a formidable reptile Of cruentous disposition,
And from Maine to California A He delights in conquisition
Of such quarry as the bulldog, Yea, and creatures even faster
Which, unwary, oft are done to death
By saurian disaster.
When through Dixie's swamps he wallows__________Lesser beasts without exception
Scuttle fearfully to cover At his sinister proreption;
For he stalks the yellow jacket
And the savage volunteers,
And his path through Auburn's fens is drenched
With bitter plainsman tears.
More dreaded than the tiger far,
In combat none is greater.
Here's to that monarch of the swamps,
The mighty Alligator!




















77 ---- --The ship of the Vikings-the greatest sailors, navigators, and explorers of Northern Europe; a people
7
who ventured into the fearful un. .... .....
known without a moments hesitation and in their primitive but sturdy and seaworthy craft sailed over the cold and barren wastes.




















UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA GAINESVILL.9


OFFICE OF THE:
DEAN OF STUDENTS April 25, 1934.








Mr.- James R. Knott,
Editor of the SEMINOLE,
Campus.

Dear Jimmie:

The twelve men chosen for the SEMINOLE'S Hall of rare this year were selected from a very large group nordncated by deans and heads of divisions in the University. These nominations were
made on the basis of worth while citizenship in the University
community. All of the men finally chosen were nominated by several
University authorities. Their contributions have been in various
fields of university activity and each one in his own way has been
a good citizen and a constructive leader.

The final selections for the SEMINOLE'S Hall of Fane this year are as follows:

Francis F. Conroy Dick W. Judy William P. Simmons
George S. Coulter James R. Knott Ralph J. Walker
Sam F. Davis Dan T. McCarty Laurence K. Walrath
James E. -Hghes Terry B. Patterson Regi'nald L. VWillians

A list of this kind is naturally subject to objections, chiefly because a number of good men are necessarily left out. I feel, though, that each man on this list really deserves the distinction given him and I take pleasure in nominating them as selections from the Senior Class of this year.

With best regards, I am

Sincerely yours,



B. A. TOLBERT,
Dean of Students.

BA2 :H











HALL OF FAME