Gainesville City Directory Dataset

Material Information

Title:
Gainesville City Directory Dataset
Uniform Title:
City Directory Datasets
Physical Description:
Dataset with three tables
Language:
English
Creator:
Sullivan, Mark V
Publisher:
University of Florida Libraries
Place of Publication:
Gainesville, FL
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Gainesville (Fla.) -- Directories
History -- Florida
Cities and Towns -- Directories -- Florida
Genre:
dataset   ( sobekcm )
government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
numeric data   ( marcgt )
Temporal Coverage:
1905 - 1913
Spatial Coverage:
North America -- United States of America -- Florica -- Alachua County -- Gainesville

Notes

Summary:
This data was created by scanning multiple city directories of Gainesville from 1905 through 1913. The page images were then post-processed and run through Optical Character Recognition (OCR). Individual lines from the city directory were then parsed via a custom java parsing application. The results were reviewed by several students and then finally parsed into many database tables. The data in this dataset is a small subset of the complete data retrieved during the Ephemeral Cities project.
Funding:
Funded in part by the Institute for Museum and Library Services (IMLS), Ephemeral Cities Project.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:

This item is licensed with the Creative Commons Attribution Non-Commercial Share Alike License. This license lets others remix, tweak, and build upon this work non-commercially, as long as they credit the author and license their new creations under the identical terms.
System ID:
AA00017819:00001

Full Text
xml version 1.0 standalone yes
Gaineville_City_Directory
xs:schema id xmlns xmlns:xs http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema xmlns:msdata urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata xmlns:msprop urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msprop
xs:element name msdata:IsDataSet true msdata:UseCurrentLocale
xs:complexType
xs:choice minOccurs 0 maxOccurs unbounded
Person msprop:Description Table contains information about all of the people which appeared within city directory. These may also be linked to a corporate body andor an historic occupation.
xs:sequence
PersonID msdata:AutoIncrement msdata:Caption Unique key for this person dataset type xs:int
Directory_Title Title directory from person's data was derived xs:string
Directory_Year Year
Page_Sequence Page sequence that
Source_Line Original source line
First_Name Last or family
Last_Name First given
Middle_Name Middle
associated with ( i.e., Mr., Reverand, etc..)
Sex Normalized racial-ethno affiliation by
Racial_Affiliation Name any spouse (usually just first name)
Spouse General note field
Historic_Note Location home, usually cross-streets street address
Home_Location
Corporation bodies were directly person.
CorporateID
Corporate_Name
Person_Occupation_Link joins occupation recorded in and
Link
Possible link
Occupation Historic occupation, as
xs:unique PersonIdUniqueConstraint
xs:selector xpath .Person
xs:field
CorporationIdUniqueConstraint
.Corporation
xs:keyref CorporationOccupationForeignKeyConstraint refer msdata:ConstraintOnly
.Person_Occupation_Link
PersonOccupationForeignKeyConstraint
6416
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Abbott, S S (Lucia), retired, 800 E Seminary
S
Abbott
S
m
white
Lucia
800 E Seminary
4797
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Abrams, Ella J, 508 West Main N
Ella
Abrams
J
f
white
508 West Main N
4800
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Abrams, J K (May), bookkeeper, 508 West Main N. Bellphone 33
J
Abrams
K
m
white
May
508 West Main N, Bellphone 33
7914
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Ackley, J E (Sarah), carpenter, Alabama. N G'ville
J
Ackley
E
m
white
Sarah
Alabama, N Gainesville
2641
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Adamson, J D, printer, 301 West Main S
J
Adamson
D
xml:space preserve
white
301 West Main S
2644
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Adamson, Millie, 301 West Main S
Millie
Adamson
f
white
301 West Main S
2646
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Adamson, Mrs S M, widow, 301 West Main S
S
Adamson
M
f
white
301 West Main S
2649
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Adamson, W C, surveyor, 301 West Main S
W
Adamson
C
white
301 West Main S
3182
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Ahrens, H L, carpenter, 309 Palmetto ave
H
Ahrens
L
white
309 Palmetto ave
3183
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Ahrens, Josie, 309 Palmetto ave
Josie
Ahrens
f
white
309 Palmetto ave
3184
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Ahrens, M M (Mary), carpenter, 309 Palmetto ave
M
Ahrens
M
m
white
Mary
309 Palmetto ave
2716
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Aims, Edith, 303 N Oak ave
Edith
Aims
f
white
303 N Oak ave
5482
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Albright, A S (Zourie), 609 Franklin E
A
Albright
S
white
Zourie
609 Franklin E
11564
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Albright, David A, trucker, E G'ville
David
Albright
A
m
white
E Gainesville
5452
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
21
Alderman, J H (Kate), dentist, 609 Alachua ave. Bell phone res 71, office 70-3
J
Alderman
H
m
white
Kate
609 Alachua ave, Bell phone res 71
7915
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Aldrich, G F (Mary), trucker, Alabama, N G'ville
G
Aldrich
F
m
white
Mary
Alabama, N Gainesville
2560
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Alexander, Harry, printer, 300 West Main N
Harry
Alexander
m
white
300 West Main N
4314
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Alsop, Joseph (Cassie), clerk, 501 N Garden
Joseph
Alsop
m
white
Cassie
501 N Garden
635
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Anderson, Mrs Sallie, widow, 108 N Pleasant
Sallie
Anderson
f
white
108 N Pleasant
3222
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Anderson, W (Louise), electrician, 309 West-Main S
W
Anderson
m
white
Louise
309 West-Main S
5210
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Andrews, J O (Anna), broker, 604 E Lassiter. Bell phone 89
J
Andrews
O
m
white
Anna
604 E Lassiter, Bell phone 89
11413
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Arnold, H B, clerk U S land office, bds 400 East Main N
H
Arnold
B
white
400 East Main N (boards)
4258
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Arnold, Howard, 501 E Liberty
Howard
Arnold
m
white
501 E Liberty
499
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Arnold, R H (Elizabeth F), 106 N Arredondo
R
Arnold
H
m
white
Elizabeth F
106 N Arredondo
11387
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Arnold, R W, canvasser, bds 206 W Court
R
Arnold
W
white
206 W Court (boards)
3781
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Arnow, B T (Augusta), clerk post office, 407 N Seventh
B
Arnow
T
m
white
Augusta
407 N Seventh
6228
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Arnow, G J, postmaster, 709 S Carter
G
Arnow
J
white
709 S Carter
11421
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Ashley, W W, associate ed Daily Sun, bds 401 E Liberty
W
Ashley
W
white
401 E Liberty (boards)
1933
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Ashurst, W T (Eva), mill hand, '204 E Lemon
W
Ashurst
T
m
white
Eva
'204 E Lemon
4961
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Austin, A G (Sarah C), 518 East Main N
A
Austin
G
m
white
Sarah C
518 East Main N
460
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Avant, W A (Annie), telephone operator, 105 E Orange
W
Avant
A
m
white
Annie
105 E Orange
1289
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Avera, A (Estelle), trucker, 1402 Pearl
A
Avera
m
white
Estelle
1402 Pearl
4089
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Avera, Beatrice, 412 E Liberty
Beatrice
Avera
f
white
412 E Liberty
3285
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Avera, Drayton, clerk, 400 E Liberty
Drayton
Avera
white
400 E Liberty
3288
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Avera, Mrs J H, 400 E Liberty
J
Avera
H
f
white
400 E Liberty
4091
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Avera, J H Jr (Luna), prop moss factory, 412 E Liberty
J
Avera
H Jr
m
white
Luna
412 E Liberty
1291
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Avera, Pearl, 1402 Pearl
Pearl
Avera
f
white
1402 Pearl
3568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Avera, W W (May), merchant, 404 E Liberty
W
Avera
W
m
white
May
404 E Liberty
19994
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Bailey, H J (Rosa), farmer, N G'ville .
H
Bailey
J
m
white
Rosa
N Gainesville .
20048
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Bailey, Mary, teacher, N G'ville
Mary
Bailey
f
white
N Gainesville
20039
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Bailey, O B (Alice), clerk, N Grove, N G'ville
O
Bailey
B
m
white
Alice
N Grove, N Gainesville
2506
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Baird, E (Fannie A), merchant, 300 N Pleasant
E
Baird
m
white
Fannie A
300 N Pleasant
4513
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Baird, E J (Mary), manufacturer, 505 S Roper ave. Bell phone 147
E
Baird
J
m
white
Mary
505 S Roper ave, Bell phone 147
4508
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Baird, Edith, 505 S Roper ave
Edith
Baird
f
white
505 S Roper ave
4510
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Baird, Ira, 505 S Roper ave
Ira
Baird
m
white
505 S Roper ave
2508
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Baird, Roscoe, clerk, 300 N Pleasant
Roscoe
Baird
m
white
300 N Pleasant
2498
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Baker, P H (Leonella), naval stores opr, 300 N Evans. Bell phone 167
P
Baker
H
white
Leonella
300 N Evans, Bell phone 167
19945
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Baker, Mrs S E, Michigan ave, N G'ville
S
Baker
E
f
white
Michigan ave, N Gainesville
6396
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Baker, W E (Sabina), attorney, 800 Alachua ave E
W
Baker
E
m
white
Sabina
800 Alachua ave E
3937
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Baldwin, David, stableman, 408 West Main S
David
Baldwin
m
white
408 West Main S
2269
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Balis, Grace, clerk, 209 E Mechanic
Grace
Balis
f
white
209 E Mechanic
2271
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Balls, Florence, teacher, 209 E Mechanic
Florence
Balls
f
white
209 E Mechanic
2273
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Balls, J C (Cornelia), bookkeeper, 209 E Mechanic
J
Balls
C
m
white
Cornelia
209 E Mechanic
3638
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Banks, Ada, 404 W Orange
Ada
Banks
f
white
404 W Orange
3643
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
23
Banks, W S, auditor G & G R R, 404 W Orange. Bell phone 160
W
Banks
S
white
404 W Orange, Bell phone 160
3645
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Barker, L E (Julia F), supt G & G R R, 404 West Mechanic. Bell phone 79
L
Barker
E
m
white
Julia F
404 West Mechanic, Bell phone 79
20911
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Barnes, Mrs Hettie, S G'ville
Hettie
Barnes
white
South Gainesville
3657
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bartley, W R (Kathleen), supt electric light plant, 405 W Court
W
Bartley
R
m
white
Kathleen
405 W Court
2865
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bauknight, Eva, 306 S Garden
Eva
Bauknight
f
white
306 S Garden
2869
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bauknight, I P (Sue), 306 S Garden
I
Bauknight
P
m
white
Sue
306 S Garden
21274
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bauknight, J D, mill hand, W Depot
J
Bauknight
D
white
W Depot
20676
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Baxter, E G, tutor, rms Fast Fla Sem Barracks
E
Baxter
G
white
Fast Fla Sem Barracks (rooms)
553
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bayer, Ferd, attorney, 107 E Arlington
Ferd
Bayer
m
white
107 E Arlington
556
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bayer, Mrs G F, widow, 107 E Arlington
G
Bayer
F
f
white
107 E Arlington
20722
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Beall, R W, commodore retired, rooms 112 West Main N
R
Beall
W
white
rooms 112 West Main N
1823
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Beard, J Taylor, telephone operator, 201 W Masonic
J
Beard
Taylor
white
201 W Masonic
7591
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Beck, W L, farmer, 908 E Court
W
Beck
L
white
908 E Court
4665
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Becker, R A (Lillie), 507 N Garden. Bell phone 173
R
Becker
A
m
white
Lillie
507 N Garden, Bell phone 173
4643
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bell, J P H (Annie), assistant p m, 507 East Main S
J
Bell
P H
m
white
Annie
507 East Main S
1970
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Benedict, W M, bookkepper, 204 W Church
W
Benedict
M
white
204 W Church
5359
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bennett, C S, laborer, 607 S University
C
Bennett
S
white
607 S University
20777
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bennett, J W (Sarah), S Factory
J
Bennett
W
m
white
Sarah
S Factory
6679
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bennett, L H (Eva May), 804 E Seminary
L
Bennett
H
m
white
Eva May
804 E Seminary
5795
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bennett, M A (Sallie), architect, 701 W Masonic
M
Bennett
A
m
white
Sallie
701 W Masonic
5360
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bennett, Mary, 607 S University
Mary
Bennett
f
white
607 S University
5361
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bennett, R S, watchman, 607 S University
R
Bennett
S
white
607 S University
20729
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Benson, D A, painter, rooms 400 W Liberty
D
Benson
A
white
rooms 400 W Liberty
3546
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Benson, H E (Jennie E), manufacturer Benson & Son, 403 N Garden
H
Benson
E
m
white
Jennie E
403 N Garden
20782
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Benson, N E, manufacturer Benson & Son, S Factory, cor E Masonic
N
Benson
E
white
S Factory at the corner of E Masonic
3425
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Beshaw, J S (Georgie), chief clerk S A L, 401 East Main N
J
Beshaw
S
m
white
Georgie
401 East Main N
11648
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bevell, B P, East G'ville
B P
Bevell
white
East Gainesville
20341
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bevell, Mary, N G'ville
Mary
Bevell
white
North Gainesville
4629
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Birdsong, Myra, 507 Clark
Myra
Birdsong
f
white
507 Clark
711
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Blake, G W (Mattie), machinist, 108-S Fifth
G
Blake
W
m
white
Mattie
108-S Fifth
898
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Blake, J I (Minnie), carpenter, 1106 Alachua ave
J
Blake
I
m
white
Minnie
1106 Alachua ave
654
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Blake, Will, mill hand, 108 S Fifth
Will
Blake
m
white
108 S Fifth
20740
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Blake, Wm, fireman Gainesville Fire Department, rooms central station
William
Blake
m
white
rooms central station
6
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Blanding, J W, abstractor, Alachua Co' Abstract C 400 N Oak ave. Bell phone 107
J
Blanding
W
white
400 N Oak ave, Bell phone 107
3320
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Blanding, Mrs S H, 400 N Oak ave
S
Blanding
H
f
white
400 N Oak ave
2726
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bodiford, J S (Susan), druggist J S Bodiford and & Co, 303 N Oak ave. Bell phone 121
J
Bodiford
S
m
white
Susan
303 N Oak ave, Bell phone 121
3056
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bodiford, Jessie, 308 N Oak ave
Jessie
Bodiford
f
white
308 N Oak ave
3059
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bodiford, W Trueheart, 308 N Oak ave
W
Bodiford
Trueheart
white
308 N Oak ave
2511
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bond, Ida C, 300 N Pleasant
Ida
Bond
C
f
white
300 N Pleasant
6311
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Bone, J N (Frances), wood yard, 710 W Court. Bell phone 19
J
Bone
N
m
white
Frances
710 W Court, Bell phone 19
6117
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Boulware, T L (Martha), 708 S Dell
T
Boulware
L
m
white
Martha
708 S Dell
6124
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Boulware, Tucker, clerk, 708 S Dell
Tucker
Boulware
white
708 S Dell
1244
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Boyd, Mrs M L, 1308 Alachua ave
M
Boyd
L
f
white
1308 Alachua ave
1249
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Boyd, N M, carpenter, 1308 Alachuaave
N
Boyd
M
white
1308 Alachuaave
1836
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
24
Brabham, Charles, apprentice, 201 W McCormick
Charles
Brabham
m
white
201 W McCormick
20727
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Bracey, Wm H, gunsmith, rooms 300 W Liberty
William
Bracey
H
m
white
rooms 300 W Liberty
3370
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Bradford, Lizzie, 400 W Masonic
Lizzie
Bradford
white
400 W Masonic
3373
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Bradford, W M, city tax assessor, 400 W Masonic
W
Bradford
M
white
400 W Masonic
1865
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brewer, Claude (Fanny), contractor, 202 S Pleasant
Claude
Brewer
m
white
Fanny
202 S Pleasant
3774
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Briggs, W B, 407 N Garden
W
Briggs
B
white
407 N Garden
4371
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brinson, J H (Margaret), 503 N Factory
J
Brinson
H
m
white
Margaret
503 N Factory
713
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brooks, J B (Inez), G'ville Bot Wks, Brooks & Davis, 109 E Arlington
J
Brooks
B
m
white
Inez
109 E Arlington
20869
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brooks, Mrs J M, S Roper ave
J
Brooks
M
f
white
S Roper ave
5091
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brooks, Miss M iggie, 601 S Roper ave
Miggie
Brooks
f
white
601 S Roper ave
5092
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brooks, S F, 601 S Roper ave
S
Brooks
F
white
601 S Roper ave
1680
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Broome, Geo K (Eliza), merchant, 200 N Pleasant. Bell phone 130
George
Broome
K
m
white
Eliza
200 N Pleasant, Bell phone 130
11381
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Broome, J S, clerk, bds 200 N Pleasant
J
Broome
S
white
200 N Pleasant (boards)
20724
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Broome, W S, attorney, rooms 200 N Pleasant
W
Broome
S
white
rooms 200 N Pleasant
91
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Broughton, W G (Alice), 1000 Alachua ave
W
Broughton
G
m
white
Alice
1000 Alachua ave
2022
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brown, Annie J, widow, 205 West Main N. Bell phone 55
Annie
Brown
J
f
white
205 West Main N, Bell phone 55
1219
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brown, Bessie, 1303 W Orange
Bessie
Brown
f
white
1303 W Orange
2637
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brown, E, bookkeeper, 301 West Main N
E
Brown
white
301 West Main N
1888
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brown, G H (Mattie), baker, 203 E Magnolia
G
Brown
H
m
white
Mattie
203 E Magnolia
1220
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brown, H C, trucker, 1303 W Orange
H
Brown
C
white
1303 W Orange
11566
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brown, Nona, E G'ville
Nona
Brown
white
E Gainesville
11567
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brown, T E (Kate), carpenter, E G'ville
T
Brown
E
m
white
Kate
E Gainesville
21290
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brown, W E, trucker, W G'ville
W
Brown
E
white
W Gainesville
20058
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Bruce, H W (Carrie), watchman, N G'ville
H
Bruce
W
m
white
Carrie
N Gainesville
2701
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Bruce, W E (Orin), 303 E Magnolia
W
Bruce
E
white
Orin
303 E Magnolia
6178
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Brush, Mrs S C, 709 E Depot
S
Brush
C
f
white
709 E Depot
20059
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Bryan, Addalen, N G'ville
Addalen
Bryan
white
N Gainesville
573
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Buell, C H (Bessie), manger W U Tel Co, 107 N Roper ave.
C
Buell
H
m
white
Bessie
107 N Roper ave.
3357
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Buie, M C, 400 W Magnolia
M
Buie
C
white
400 W Magnolia
3360
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Buie, R L, 400 W Magnolia
R
Buie
L
white
400 W Magnolia
3086
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Bullock, F P (Bessie), bookkeeper, 308 S Roper ave
F
Bullock
P
m
white
Bessie
308 S Roper ave
5296
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Bunch, Bessie, 606 S Arredondo
Bessie
Bunch
f
white
606 S Arredondo
5298
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Bunch, J F (Bertie), Standard Fert Co, 606 S Arredondo
J
Bunch
F
m
white
Bertie
606 S Arredondo
20497
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Bures, Nicholas, prop Alachua Pool Parlors, rms 103 E Union
Nicholas
Bures
m
white
103 E Union (rooms)
5069
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Burkhim, Ida C, 601 East Main
Ida
Burkhim
C
f
white
601 East Main
5067
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Burkhim, L J(Yetta E), merchant, 601 E Union. Bell phone 184
L
Burkhim
J
m
white
Yetta E
601 E Union, Bell phone 184
3124
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Burnett, J F, clerk, 309 E Union
J
Burnett
F
white
309 E Union
3127
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Burnett, Miss Jessie, 309 E Union
Jessie
Burnett
f
white
309 E Union
3131
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Burnett, S J, Jr, 309 E Union
S
Burnett
J Jr
white
309 E Union
3138
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
25
Burnett, S J (Ida), 309 E Union. Bell phone 51
S
Burnett
J
m
white
Ida
309 E Union. Bell phone 51
21276
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Burton, A L, loc fireman, W Depot
A
Burton
L
white
W Depot
21277
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Burton, Carl, laborer, W Depot
Carl
Burton
m
white
W Depot
20062
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Burton, J J (Sarah), carpenter, N G'ville
J
Burton
J
m
white
Sarah
N Gainesville
21278
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Burton, Maude, W Depot
Maude
Burton
white
W Depot
21279
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Burton, Mrs S M, W Depot
S
Burton
M
f
white
W Depot
21280
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Burton, W T, W Depot
W
Burton
T
white
W Depot
763
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Burtz, Jesse E (Annie), city editor Daily Sun, 109 W Court
Jesse
Burtz
E
m
white
Annie
109 W Court
4270
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Butler, Alice, bookkeeper, 501 E Orange
Alice
Butler
f
white
501 E Orange
4274
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Butler, J J (Irene), machine agt, 501 E Orange
J
Butler
J
m
white
Irene
501 E Orange
5788
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Cameron, Annie, 701 W Liberty
Annie
Cameron
f
white
701 W Liberty
6979
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Cameron, Janey, 809 N University
Janey
Cameron
f
white
809 N University
20064
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Campbell, W S (Margaret), farmer, N G'ville
W
Campbell
S
m
white
Margaret
N Gainesville
20589
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Candle, H W, clerk, rms 401 West Main S
H
Candle
W
white
401 West Main S (rooms)
3280
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Cannon, E E (Susan), manufacturer Fla Fert Mfg Co. 400 E
E
Cannon
E
m
white
Susan
400 E
3468
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Cannon, Mrs J W, widow, 401 S University
J
Cannon
W
f
white
401 S University
3676
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Cannon, J W (Julia), bookkeeper, 406 E Orange
J
Cannon
W
m
white
Julia
406 E Orange
3504
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carlisle, J A, attorney, 402 S Arredondo
J
Carlisle
A
white
402 S Arredondo
3506
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carlisle, John, clerk, 402 S Arredondo
John
Carlisle
m
white
402 S Arredondo
3512
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carlisle, Kittie, 402 S Arredondo
Kittie
Carlisle
f
white
402 S Arredondo
2165
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carraway, Agnes, 208 E Magnolia
Agnes
Carraway
f
white
208 E Magnolia
2166
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carraway, Mrs M A, 208 E Magnolia
M
Carraway
A
f
white
208 E Magnolia
105
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carter, Clyde (Ida), physician, 1000 E Arlington
Clyde
Carter
m
white
Ida
1000 E Arlington
275
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carter, Guy (Nellie), farmer, 1007 E;Arlington
Guy
Carter
m
white
Nellie
1007 E Arlington
106
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carter, Larkin, 1000 E Arlington
Larkin
Carter
white
1000 E Arlington
752
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carter, Louise, 109 S Roper ave
Louise
Carter
f
white
109 S Roper ave
19946
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carter, N P, farmer, Michigan ave, N G'ville
N
Carter
P
white
Michigan ave, N Gainesville
102
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carter, S L (Maggie), attorney, 1000 Arlington. Bell phone 37
S
Carter
L
m
white
Maggie
1000 Arlington, Bell phone 37
2190
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carter, S A (Julia), 208 E Union
S
Carter
A
m
white
Julia
208 E Union
2191
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carter, W A (Lena), traveling salesman, 208 E Union
W
Carter
A
m
white
Lena
208 E Union
753
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Carter, W P (Kate), merchant, 109 S Roper ave
W
Carter
P
m
white
Kate
109 S Roper ave
11430
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Cassels, W H (Pattie), bds 500 East Main N
W
Cassels
H
m
white
Pattie
500 East Main N (boards)
3932
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Cater, Mrs E P, 408 West Main N
E
Cater
P
f
white
408 West Main N
2970
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Cauthern, Mrs M H, 307 S Oak ave
M
Cauthern
H
f
white
307 S Oak ave
4419
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Cellon, F M (Ella), clerk, 504 N Garden
F
Cellon
M
m
white
Ella
504 N Garden
4420
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Cellon, Mamie, 504 N Garden
Mamie
Cellon
f
white
504 N Garden
5775
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Chapman, Mrs M A, 701 N University
M
Chapman
A
f
white
701 N University
20805
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Chapple, Mrs Lena, S G'ville
Lena
Chapple
f
white
S Gainesville
20806
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Chapple, W C (May), foreman Fla Fert Co, S G'ville
W
Chapple
C
m
white
May
S Gainesville
2693
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
29
Chase, C H, piano dealer Harper & Chase, 303 E Liberty
C
Chase
H
white
303 E Liberty
5115
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Chase, C W, president Dutton Phosphate Co, 602 East Main N. Bell phone 105
C
Chase
W
white
602 East Main N, Bell phone 105
1668
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Chastaine, Mrs M J, widow, 200 N Garden
M
Chastaine
J
f
white
200 N Garden
1665
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Chesnut J (Lula), merchant, 200 N Arredondo. Bell phone 122
J
Chesnut
m
white
Lula
200 N Arredondo, Bell phone 122
5847
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Chesnut, W T (Edna), merchant, 703 Alachua ave E
W
Chesnut
T
m
white
Edna
703 Alachua ave E
20807
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Chesser, J L (Amantha), wholesale fish dealer, S G'ville
J
Chesser
L
white
Amantha
S Gainesville
5509
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Cheves, M S (Mary), deputy county clerk, 609 S University
M
Cheves
S
m
white
Mary
609 S University
2333
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Child, Annie, music teacher, 209 W Masonic
Annie
Child
f
white
209 W Masonic
20732
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Chitty, C C, merchant H M Chitty & Co, rooms 700 W Liberty
C
Chitty
C
white
rooms 700 W Liberty
20733
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Chitty, Henry M, merchant H M Chitty & Co, rooms 700 W Liberty
Henry
Chitty
M
m
white
rooms 700 W Liberty
20723
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Chresostomidhes, A, merchant, rooms 123 E Union
A
Chresostomidhes
white
rooms 123 E Union
20726
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Chubb, H S, receiver U S Land Office, rooms 300 East Main N
H
Chubb
S
white
rooms 300 East Main N
3723
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Clapp, Mrs E A, widow, 406 W Mechanic
E
Clapp
A
f
white
406 W Mechanic
3238
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Clark, M (Hessie), carpenter, 312 W Boundary
M
Clark
white
Hessie
312 W Boundary
20728
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Clarke, A M, traveling salesman, rooms 300 W Liberty
A
Clarke
M
white
rooms 300 W Liberty
2547
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Clarke, Jesse C (Alva B), traveling salesman, 300 W Liberty
Jesse
Clarke
C
f
white
Alva B
300 W Liberty
5761
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Clyatt, L J (Mittie), clerk U S Land Office, 701 E Magnolia
L
Clyatt
J
m
white
Mittie
701 E Magnolia
20730
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Cobb, E C, agt S A L R R, rooms 400 W Liberty
E
Cobb
C
white
rooms 400 W Liberty
3394
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Coffey, W P (Cora), freight clerk S A L, 401 E Liberty
W
Coffey
P
m
white
Cora
401 E Liberty
6855
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colclough, A G (Cora), trucker, 807 W Liberty
A
Colclough
G
m
white
Cora
807 W Liberty
1733
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colclough, C A (Olive C), trucker, 200 W Liberty. Bell phone 138
C
Colclough
A
f
white
Olive C
200 W Liberty. Bell phone 138
1730
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colclough, Lucille, 200 W Liberty
Lucille
Colclough
f
white
200 W Liberty
4192
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colman, G M (Sallie), justice of the peace, 500 S Roper ave
G
Colman
M
m
white
Sallie
500 S Roper ave
4194
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colman, Ida, 500 S Roper ave
Ida
Colman
f
white
500 S Roper ave
4196
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colman, Nellie, 500 S Roper ave
Nellie
Colman
f
white
500 S Roper ave
5949
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colson, B R (Eddie), sec treas Alachua Abstract Co, 705 Alachua ave. Bell phone 190
B
Colson
R
f
white
Eddie
705 Alachua ave. Bell phone 190
6598
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colson, J H (Eloise), physician, 801.Alachua ave. Bell phone 21
J
Colson
H
m
white
Eloise
801.Alachua ave. Bell phone 21
5945
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colson, Loe, 705 Alachua ave
Loe
Colson
white
705 Alachua ave
5946
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colson, Mrs M R, 705 Alachua ave
M
Colson
R
f
white
705 Alachua ave
6169
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colson, P M (Laura), 709 Alachua ave. Bell phone 17
P
Colson
M
m
white
Laura
709 Alachua ave. Bell phone 17
73
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Colson, W W (Avie), tax assessor, 303 S Roper ave
W
Colson
W
m
white
Avie
, 303 S Roper ave
2486
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Cone, A J (Amila G), traveling salesman, 300 N Arredondo. Bell phone 137
A
Cone
J
white
Amila G
300 N Arredondo. Bell phone 137
74
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Cone, J B (Susie), boiler maker, 309 S Oak ave
J
Cone
B
m
white
Susie
, 309 S Oak ave
2579
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Conway, Helen, 301 E Church
Helen
Conway
f
white
301 E Church
2580
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Conway, Lenora, nurse, 301 E Church
Lenora
Conway
f
white
301 E Church
7752
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Cook, Fanny, nurse, 912 Odd Fellow E
Fanny
Cook
f
white
912 Odd Fellow E
3762
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Cook, Lena, 407 East Main N
Lena
Cook
f
white
407 East Main N
3763
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Cook, Luella, artist, 407 East Main N
Luella
Cook
f
white
407 East Main N
4367
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
30
Cook, R (Sadie), merchant, 503 E Union
R
Cook
m
white
Sadie
503 E Union
4519
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Davis, R E (Sarah), attorney, 505 W McCormick
R
Davis
E
m
white
Sarah
505 W McCormick
4520
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Davis, Sallie E, widow, 505 W McCormick
Sallie
Davis
E
f
white
505 W McCormick
2033
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dawkins, Benj (Addie), trucker, 206 E Magnolia
Benjamin
Dawkins
m
white
Addie
206 E Magnolia
6339
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dean, Carrie, 711 N University
Carrie
Dean
f
white
711 N University
6340
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dean, Mrs D M, 711 N University
D
Dean
M
f
white
711 N University
566
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Deas, Mrs C A, 107 N Palmetto ave
C
Deas
A
f
white
107 N Palmetto ave
4398
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Deland, C E (Louie), farmer, 503 S Oak ave
C
Deland
E
f
white
Louie
503 S Oak ave
3897
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dell, (Mary), clerk State land department U S land office, 408 S Roper ave. Bell phone 133
Dell
white
Mary
408 S Roper ave, Bell phone 133
4012
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dell, Bloxham, 409 S Roper ave
Bloxham
Dell
white
409 S Roper ave
3892
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dell, James M Jr, (Johnnie), physician, 408 S Roper ave
James
Dell
M Jr
f
white
Johnnie
408 S Roper ave
4015
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dell, James B, 409 S Roper ave
James
Dell
B
m
white
409 S Roper ave
4023
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dell, John B (Fanny), trucker, 409 S Roper ave. Bell phone 101
John
Dell
B
m
white
Fanny
409 S Roper ave, Bell phone 101
3894
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dell, S T (Ollie), traveling salesman, 408 S Roper ave
S
Dell
T
m
white
Ollie
408 S Roper ave
214
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dell, Mrs W C, dressmaker, 1005 E Court
W
Dell
C
f
white
1005 E Court
3500
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dempsey, Edith, 402 N Pleasant
Edith
Dempsey
f
white
402 N Pleasant
11435
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dempsey, H J, upholsterer, bds 508 East Main S
H
Dempsey
J
white
508 East Main S (boards)
3501
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dempsey, Nellie W, bookkeeper and sten, 402 N Pleasant
Nellie
Dempsey
W
f
white
402 N Pleasant
3503
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dempsey, Pattie L, bookkeeper and sten, 402 N Pleasant. Bell phone 144
Pattie
Dempsey
L
f
white
402 N Pleasant, Bell phone 144
3502
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Demspey, S H (Fanny L), contractor, 402 N Pleasant
S
Demspey
H
m
white
Fanny L
402 N Pleasant
20173
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Denby, Mary, N University
Mary
Denby
f
white
N University
20194
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Denby, Truss (Nettie), trucker, N University. Bell phone 96
Truss
Denby
m
white
Nettie
N University, Bell phone 96
464
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Denby, W J (Nellie), clerk, 105 E Orange
W
Denby
J
m
white
Nellie
105 E Orange
3364
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dennis, Mrs A M, widow, 400 W Main N
A
Dennis
M
f
white
400 W Main N
3365
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dennis, Hattie, clerk, 400 W Main N. Bell phone 155
Hattie
Dennis
f
white
400 W Main N, Bell phone 155
3116
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Denton, H C (Kate), trucker, 309 E Main N
H
Denton
C
m
white
Kate
309 E Main N
3144
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Denton, Harry, trucker, 309 East Main N
Harry
Denton
m
white
309 East Main N
4219
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Deveneau, C V (Ida), carpenter, 500 W Masonic
C
Deveneau
V
m
white
Ida
500 W Masonic
4220
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Deveneau, C S, laundryman, 500 W Masonic
C
Deveneau
S
white
500 W Masonic
4221
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Deveneau, J M (Julia), farmer, 500 W Masonic
J
Deveneau
M
m
white
Julia
500 W Masonic
5872
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dexter, T (Angie), saw mill operator, 703 S University
T
Dexter
m
white
Angie
703 S University
4205
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dickinson, Nannie, clerk, 500 S University
Nannie
Dickinson
f
white
500 S University
4208
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dickinson, Stennip, bookkeeper, 500 S University
Stennip
Dickinson
white
500 S University
11392
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dickinson, Thos E, clerk, bds 207 W OrangeP.
Thomas
Dickinson
E
m
white
207 W Orange P (boards)
4211
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dickinson, W D (Mattie), co tax collector, 500 S University. Bell phone 69
W
Dickinson
D
m
white
Mattie
500 S University, Bell phone 69
5347
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dill, Chas (Marion), condr G & G, 607 S Arredondo
Charles
Dill
m
white
Marion
607 S Arredondo
4525
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dixon, Frank, laborer, 506 Alachua ave
Frank
Dixon
m
white
506 Alachua ave
4526
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dixon, Mrs M A, 506 Alachua ave
M
Dixon
A
f
white
506 Alachua ave
4527
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dixon, Robert, wks Crawford & Davis, 506 Alachua ave
Robert
Dixon
wks Crawford & Davis
m
white
506 Alachua ave
2599
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dixson, A M, traveling salesman, 301 East Main N
A
Dixson
M
white
301 East Main N
21281
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dobbins, D B (Stella), laborer, W Depot
D
Dobbins
B
m
white
Stella
W Depot
21282
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Dobbins, T A E, carpenter, W Depot
T
Dobbins
A E
white
W Depot
469
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
33
Doig, Geo I (Nellie), manger Gainesville Gas & ELec P Co, 105 N Roper ave. Bell phone 88
George
Doig
I
m
white
Nellie
105 N Roper ave, Bell phone 88
7246
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Doig, James (Fannie), machinist Dutton gin, 902 Alachua ave
James
Doig
m
white
Fannie
902 Alachua ave
7247
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Doig, Magie, 902 Alachua ave
Magie
Doig
white
902 Alachua ave
1837
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dorman, C F (Lizzie), 201 W McCormick
C
Dorman
F
white
Lizzie
201 W McCormick
7916
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dorman, Mrs ME, Alabama, N G'ville
M
Dorman
E
white
Alabama, N Gainesville
6040
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dorsey, T S (Mayme), merchant W S Dorsey & Co, 706 N University. Bell phone 83
T
Dorsey
S
m
white
Mayme
706 N University. Bell phone 83
4483
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dorsey, W S (Emily), merchant W S Dorsey & Co, 505 E Mechanic. Bell phone 104
W
Dorsey
S
m
white
Emily
505 E Mechanic. Bell phone 104
4655
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Douglass, Alex, 507 Franklin E
Alex
Douglass
m
white
507 Franklin E
4656
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Douglass, J B (Belle), merchant, 507 Franklin E
J
Douglass
B
m
white
Belle
507 Franklin E
3404
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dow, W E (Daisy), ins agt N Y Life, 401 E Orange
W
Dow
E
m
white
Daisy
401 E Orange
3148
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Doyle, A J, traveling salesman, 309 East Main N
A
Doyle
J
white
309 East Main N
2830
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Duke, S V (Nannie), 306 E Liberty
S
Duke
V
white
Nannie
306 E Liberty
7385
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dupree, R (Mary), locomotive engineer, 905 E Depot
R
Dupree
m
white
Mary
905 E Depot
87
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dutton, H F (Kate), banker, 100 S Pleasant Bell phone 124
H
Dutton
F
m
white
Kate
100 S Pleasant, Bell phone 124
20025
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dye, H F (Marion), bookkeeper, N Grove, N G'ville
H
Dye
F
m
white
Marion
N Grove, N Gainesville
19947
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dykes, J D (Annie), farmer, Michigan ave, N G'ville
J
Dykes
D
m
white
Annie
Michigan ave, N Gainesville
19948
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dykes, Lola, Michigan ave, N G'ville
Lola
Dykes
white
Michigan ave, N Gainesville
19949
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Dykes, M, farmer, Michigan ave, N G'ville
M
Dykes
white
Michigan ave, N Gainesville
3395
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Earle, J H (Carrie), merchant, 401 E Liberty
J
Earle
H
m
white
Carrie
401 E Liberty
2348
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Easterlin, Callie F, 209 W Orange
Callie
Easterlin
F
f
white
209 W Orange
2349
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Easterlin, Chas B, wks Diamond Ice fcty, 209 W Orange
Charles
Easterlin
B
m
white
209 W Orange
2361
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Easterlin, Mrs M A, boarding, 209 W Orange. Bell phone 169
M
Easterlin
A
f
white
209 W Orange, Bell phone 169
5048
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Eddins, J R (Mary), president Eddins Manfactoring Company, 600 West Main S. Bell phone 14-3
J
Eddins
R
m
white
Mary
600 West Main S, Bell phone 14-3
5046
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Eddins, W R, Eddins Manfactoring Company, 600 West Main S
W
Eddins
R
white
600 West Main S
2979
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Edelstein, Dave, merchant, 307 S Pleasant
Dave
Edelstein
m
white
307 S Pleasant
2982
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Edelstein, M (Gussie), merchant, 307 S Pleasant
M
Edelstein
white
Gussie
307 S Pleasant
20810
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Edmondson, J L, laborer, S G'ville
J
Edmondson
L
white
S Gainesville
7744
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Edwards, D G, deliveryman, 912 Odd Fellow
D
Edwards
G
white
912 Odd Fellow
20601
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Eichelberger, J W, piano tuner, rms 408 East Main N
J
Eichelberger
W
white
408 East Main N (rooms)
3706
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Ellis, Allie, 406 W Liberty
Allie
Ellis
f
white
406 W Liberty
11428
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Ellis, Charles, bds 406 W Liberty.
Charles
Ellis
m
white
406 W Liberty. (boards)
3708
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Ellis, Dora, 406 W Liberty
Dora
Ellis
f
white
406 W Liberty
4283
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Ellis, Geo R (Lizzie), traveling salesman Fla Fert Co, 501 E Seminary
George
Ellis
R
m
white
Lizzie
501 E Seminary
1774
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Ellis, J W, carpenter, 201 N Oak ave
J
Ellis
W
white
201 N Oak ave
1775
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Ellis, Mrs M R, 201 N Oak ave
M
Ellis
R
f
white
201 N Oak ave
4286
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Ellis, Robt, 501 E Seminary
Robert
Ellis
m
white
501 E Seminary
3711
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Ellis, T B (Dora), city tax collector, 406 W Liberty
T
Ellis
B
m
white
Dora
406 W Liberty
11427
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Ellis, T B Jr, attorney, bds 406 W Liberty
T
Ellis
B Jr
white
406 W Liberty (boards)
5245
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Emerson, J R (Fanny), merchant Cash Grocery Company, 605 East Main N
J
Emerson
R
m
white
Fanny
605 East Main N
4034
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Endel, J M, merchant, 409 S University. Bell phone 5
J
Endel
M
white
409 S University, Bell phone 5
2054
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Endel, Marcus (Millie), merchant, 206 N Pleasant. Bell phone 81
Marcus
Endel
m
white
Millie
206 N Pleasant, Bell phone 81
4025
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
34
Eudel, Fanny, 409 S University
Fanny
Eudel
f
white
409 S University
4024
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Endel, Rosalee, 409 S University
Rosalee
Endel
f
white
409 S University
20026
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
English, Mrs S, N Grove, N G'ville
S
English
white
N Grove, N Gainesville
2098
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Ennis, Mrs Susie, 207 E Arlington
Susie
Ennis
f
white
207 E Arlington
1762
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Estabrook, Geo (Annie), loc engineer, 201 East Main N
George
Estabrook
m
white
Annie
201 East Main N
20651
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Ettel, Jos A (Eulalee), prop Brown House (J W Ette] & Son) rms Brown House. Bell phone 28
Jos
Ettel
A
m
white
Eulalee
Brown House, Bell phone 28 (rooms)
11401
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Eutz, Jas, sta eng Diamond Ice Co, bds 209 W Orange
Jason
Eutz
m
white
209 W Orange (boards)
830
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Evans, Clara J, 1101 Alachua ave
Clara
Evans
J
f
white
1101 Alachua ave
831
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Evans, G B (Ida T), clerk, 1101 Alachua ave
G
Evans
B
m
white
Ida T
1101 Alachua ave
4040
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Evans, J C (Belle), merchant, 409 W Masonic
J
Evans
C
m
white
Belle
409 W Masonic
4044
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Evans, Jessie, stenographer, 409 W Masonic
Jessie
Evans
f
white
409 W Masonic
4046
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Evans, Kate, 409 W Masonic
Kate
Evans
f
white
409 W Masonic
157
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fagan, Ed K, market Fagan Brothers, 1002 E Court
Ed
Fagan
K
m
white
1002 E Court
1907
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fagan, W D (Ella), farmer, 203 Palmetto ave
W
Fagan
D
m
white
Ella
203 Palmetto ave
6970
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fennell, L W (Mary), sheriff Alachua Co, 809 East Main N. Bell phone 111
L
Fennell
W
m
white
Mary
809 East Main N, Bell phone 111
6965
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fennell, Morgan, clerk First National Bank, 809 East Main N
Morgan
Fennell
f
white
809 East Main N
6966
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fennell, Myrtle E, 809 East Main N
Myrtle
Fennell
E
f
white
809 East Main N
2685
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fewell, Henry (Annie), carpenter, 302 W Church
Henry
Fewell
m
white
Annie
302 W Church
2537
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fewell, S A (Missouri), carpenter, 300 W Church
S
Fewell
A
white
Missouri
300 W Church
4297
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fielding, W N (Ida), section foreman, 501 E Union
W
Fielding
N
m
white
Ida
501 E Union
3491
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Finch, Joseph, car inspector, 401 West Main S
Joseph
Finch
m
white
401 West Main S
3492
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Finch, Mrs M E, widow, 401 West Main S
M
Finch
E
f
white
401 West Main S
967
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Finley, Julia D, 1109 Alachua ave
Julia
Finley
D
f
white
1109 Alachua ave
968
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Finley, Mayme, 1109 Alachua ave
Mayme
Finley
f
white
1109 Alachua ave
20027
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fisher, Chas N, Grove, N G'ville
Charles
Fisher
white
N Grove, N Gainesville
1567
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fisher, E C (Lucindy), 1612 Pearl
E
Fisher
C
white
Lucindy
1612 Pearl
20036
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fisher, H A (Sarah), brick mason, N Grove, N G'ville. Bell phone 80
H
Fisher
A
m
white
Sarah
N Grove, N Gainesville, Bell phone 80
20028
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fisher, James, N Grove, N G'ville
James
Fisher
white
N Grove, N Gainesville
6433
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fitzpatrick, Maggie, 800 East Main N
Maggie
Fitzpatrick
f
white
800 East Main N
3696
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Flake, Mrs E B, 406 S University
E
Flake
B
f
white
406 S University
4339
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Fleming, Theora 501 West Main S
Theora
Fleming
white
501 West Main S
1812
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Flewellen, John W (Annie), trucker, 201 W Arlington, Bell phone 59
John
Flewellen
W
m
white
Annie
201 W Arlington, Bell phone 59
4996
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Flewellen, Mary, widow, 600 N University
Mary
Flewellen
f
white
600 N University
5466
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Floyd, W L (Belva), 609 East Main N
W
Floyd
L
m
white
Belva
609 East Main N
4244
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
35
Ford, A, freight clerk A C L, 501 E Church
A
Ford
white
501 E Church
3664
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Ford, F H (Emma), train dis A C L, 405 W Court. Bell phone 156
F
Ford
H
m
white
Emma
405 W Court, Bell phone 156
4253
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Ford, H A (Nettie), div supt A C L, 501 E Church. Bell phone 48-3
H
Ford
A
m
white
Nettie
501 E Church, Bell phone 48-3
5686
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Foreman, E, prop G R Bottle Works, 700 E Orange
E
Foreman
white
700 E Orange
5687
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Foreman, Geo (Blanche), prop Bottle Works, 700 E Orange
George
Foreman
m
white
Blanche
700 E Orange
1866
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Foskett, A J, piano tuner, 202 S Pleasant
A
Foskett
J
white
202 S Pleasant
3934
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Foster, Mrs A L, widow, 408 West Main N
A
Foster
L
f
white
408 West Main N
2640
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Frankel, C D, 301 West Main N
C
Frankel
D
white
301 West Main N
3441
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Fulks, J H, teacher, 401 I Liberty
J
Fulks
H
white
401 I Liberty
5765
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Fulks, Percil, 701 East Main N
Percil
Fulks
white
701 East Main N
11441
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Fuqua, Ella, teacher, bds 601 W Orange
Ella
Fuqua
f
white
601 W Orange (boards)
5057
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Futch, Eli, 601 E Church
Eli
Futch
m
white
601 E Church
5061
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Futch, H C (Charles), cor salesman, 601 E Church
H
Futch
C
f
white
Charles
601 E Church
7941
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Futch, J E (Amanda), merchant J E Futch Co, Alachua, 601 E Church
J
Futch
E
m
white
Amanda
Alachua, 601 E Church
5418
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Gardner, O F (Mary L), plumber, 608 S Arredondo
O
Gardner
F
m
white
Mary L
608 S Arredondo
1990
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Garrett, W P (Alma), artist, 204 W Court
W
Garrett
P
m
white
Alma
204 W Court
21222
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Gaskin, W G, telephone operator, W Arlington
W
Gaskin
G
white
W Arlington
628
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Gaston, S B (Annie), carpenter, 108'N Evans
S
Gaston
B
m
white
Annie
108 N Evans
6310
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Gates, Caroline, widow, 710 W Court
Caroline
Gates
f
white
710 W Court
11402
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Gaudy, P 0, meat cutter, bds 209 W Orange
P
Gaudy
0
white
209 W Orange (boards)
2100
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Geiger, Jennie, domestic, 207 E Arlington
Jennie
Geiger
f
white
207 E Arlington
20079
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
George, Mrs E C, N G'ville
E
George
C
white
N Gainesville
20080
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
George, Vernon, clerk, N G'ville
Vernon
George
f
white
N Gainesville
5624
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Gerald, J B (Annie), traveling salesman, 613 East Main N. Bell phone 125
J
Gerald
B
m
white
Annie
613 East Main N, Bell phone 125
20506
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Gibson, James, apprentice, rms 108 S Garden
James
Gibson
m
white
108 S Garden (rooms)
20081
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Giddings, Milton, photographer, N G'ville
Milton
Giddings
white
N Gainesville
20082
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Giddiugs, Ada, N G'ville
Ada
Giddiugs
white
N Gainesville
2019
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Glass, A L (Camille), train master A C L, 205 W McCormick. Bell phone 127
A
Glass
L
m
white
Camille
205 W McCormick, Bell phone 127
2561
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Goode, Addie, merchant, 300 West Main N
Addie
Goode
f
white
300 West Main N
2568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Goode, J 8, prop Magnolia Hotel, 300 West Main N. Bell phone 135
J
Goode
white
300 West Main N, Bell phone 135
2565
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Goode, Lovey, 300 West Main N
Lovey
Goode
white
300 West Main N
1818
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Goodwin, J A (Georgia), ticket agent A C L, 201 W Court. Bell phone 423
J
Goodwin
A
m
white
Georgia
201 W Court, Bell phone 423
20160
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
37
Griffins, Geo F (Lindi), carpenter, N Oak ave
George
Griffins
F
m
white
Lindi
N Oak ave
11487
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Gas House, G'ville Electric Power Co power house S Union, cor E Depot
House
Gas
white
corner of E Depot
3775
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Goore, Kale B, widow, 407 N Garden
Kale
Goore
B
f
white
407 N Garden
3776
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Goore, W L (Mamie), painter, 407 N Garden
W
Goore
L
m
white
Mamie
407 N Garden
3777
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Goore, Walter, clerk, 407 N Garden
Walter
Goore
m
white
407 N Garden
430
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Goss, Bettie, compositor, 104 E Arlington
Bettie
Goss
f
white
104 E Arlington
432
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Goss, J G, clerk, J L Crawfrd, 104 E Arlington
J
Goss
G
white
104 E Arlington
437
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Goss, Mrs R P, 104 E Arlington
R
Goss
P
f
white
104 E Arlington
2927
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Graham, Alien, 306 West Main N
Alien
Graham
white
306 West Main N
2567
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Graham, D L, agt So Ex Co, 300 West Main N
D
Graham
L
white
300 West Main N
2937
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Graham, J M (Henrietta), banker, 306 West Main N. Bell phone 67
J
Graham
M
m
white
Henrietta
306 West Main N, Bell phone 67
2931
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Graham, Maude, 306 West Main N
Maude
Graham
f
white
306 West Main N
2932
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Graham, Sandy, 306 West Main N
Sandy
Graham
f
white
306 West Main N
2445
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Granger, J H (Ruby), dep sheriff, 225 West Main S
J
Granger
H
m
white
Ruby
225 West Main S
20024
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Graves, H S (Florence), nurseryman, N Grove st, N G'ville. Bell phone 187-3
H
Graves
S
m
white
Florence
N Grove St, N Gainesville, Bell phone 187-3
11657
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Greer, Lizzie A, widow, Eist Main N
Lizzie
Greer
A
white
Eist Main N
1972
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Grieggs, S B, 204 W Church
S
Grieggs
B
white
204 W Church
969
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Griffith, Mrs M F, stenogropher, 1109 Alachua ave
M
Griffith
F
f
white
1109 Alachua ave
5877
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Grissom, J R W (Francis J), retired, 703 W Liberty
J
Grissom
R W
f
white
Francis J
703 W Liberty
20779
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Guthrie, G S, S Factory
G
Guthrie
S
white
S Factory
3151
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Haile, Eva, 309 East Main N
Eva
Haile
f
white
309 East Main N
2857
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Haile, Evans, attorney, 306 S Arredondo
Evans
Haile
white
306 S Arredondo
2858
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Haile, Rachael, widow, 306 S Arredondo
Rachael
Haile
f
white
306 S Arredondo
5659
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hale, Frank, 617 East Main N
Frank
Hale
m
white
617 East Main N
5660
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hale, Lois, 617 East Main N
Lois
Hale
f
white
617 East Main N
5662
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hale, Mrs M F, widow, 617 East Main N
M
Hale
F
f
white
617 East Main N
5666
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hale, May, 617 East Main N
May
Hale
f
white
617 East Main N
4824
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hall, Artemus, laborer, 509 E Orange
Artemus
Hall
white
509 E Orange
4818
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hall, R W (Ada), contractor, 509 E Lassiter
R
Hall
W
m
white
Ada
509 E Lassiter
4492
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hall, S H (Lillie B), clerk, 505 N Garden
S
Hall
H
m
white
Lillie B
505 N Garden
4819
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hall, Walter, 509 E Lassiter
Walter
Hall
m
white
509 E Lassiter
3986
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hampton, Katharine, 409 N Oak ave
Katharine
Hampton
f
white
409 N Oak ave
4050
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hampton, Minna W, 409 W Oak ave
Minna
Hampton
W
f
white
409 W Oak ave
3999
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hampton, W W (Minna), atty, 409 N Oak ave. Bell phone 54
W
Hampton
W
m
white
Minna
409 N Oak ave, Bell phone 54
3993
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hampton, Wade, 409 N Oak ave
Wade
Hampton
m
white
409 N Oak ave
5805
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Harper, A R (Susie), piano dealer Harper & Chase, 701 West Main S
A
Harper
R
m
white
Susie
701 West Main S
4825
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Harris, J T (Nanie), carpenter, 509 E Orange
J
Harris
T
white
Nanie
509 E Orange
20632
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Harrison, J H, billing clerk G & G, rms 700 W Liberty
J
Harrison
H
white
700 W Liberty (rooms)
4768
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Harrod, C A (Claude), blacksmith, 508 S Oak ave
C
Harrod
A
f
white
Claude
508 S Oak ave
20297
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Harrod, Ida, Ninth between W Church and W Court
Ida
Harrod
white
Ninth between W Church and W Court
4487
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Harrold J G, (Libby), merchant, 505 E Union
J
Harrold
G
m
white
Libby
505 E Union
4373
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hartman, M T (Bessie E), works Baird's mill, 503 N Garden
M
Hartman
T
m
white
Bessie E
503 N Garden
11429
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
38
Hascher, Anna, dressmaker, bds 406 W Orange
Anna
Hascher
f
white
406 W Orange (boards)
4512
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hartman, West, 505 S Roper ave
West
Hartman
white
505 S Roper ave
728
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hay, Thos P, (Virginia M), pastor 1st Pres church, 109 N Pleasant. Bell phone 174
Thomas
Hay
P
m
white
Virginia M
109 N Pleasant, Bell phone 174
4682
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hazel, J J (Laura), boilermaker, 507 S Oak ave
J
Hazel
J
m
white
Laura
507 S Oak ave
11416
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hennington, Lucille, sten, bds 400 East Main N
Lucille
Hennington
f
white
400 East Main N (boards)
577
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Herlong, V J, mfr lumber, 107 N University
V
Herlong
J
white
107 N University
4372
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hertel, Geo, express messenger, 503 N Factory
George
Hertel
m
white
503 N Factory
11451
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hertel, W H, clerk Brown House. bds Brown House
W
Hertel
H
white
Brown House (boards)
20512
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Herz)g, H Jr, analytical chemist, rms 112 West Main N
g
Herz
H Jr
white
112 West Main N (rooms)
3363
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hiatt, E 0 (Edna), carpenter, 400 W Magnolia
E
Hiatt
O
m
white
Edna
400 W Magnolia
3045
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Higdon, W B (Leta B), ins agt 308 East Main N. Bell phone 44
W
Higdon
B
m
white
Leta B
308 East Main N, Bell phone 44
20827
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Higginbotham, C, S G'ville
C
Higginbotham
S
white
S Gainesville
20828
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Higginbotham, I D, section foreman, S G'ville
I
Higginbotham
D
white
S Gainesville
20829
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Higginbotham, Miss K C, S G'ville
K
Higginbotham
C
f
white
S Gainesville
4523
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hill, C S, (Genevieve), civil eng, 505 West Main S
C
Hill
S
m
white
Genevieve
505 West Main S
5739
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hill, J Fletcher (Georgia), agt G & G R R, 700 W Liberty
J
Hill
Fletcher
m
white
Georgia
700 W Liberty
6983
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hill, L L, retired, 809 N University. Bell phone 140
L
Hill
L
white
809 N University, Bell phone 140
6982
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hill, Mamie, 809 N University
Mamie
Hill
f
white
809 N University
20521
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hill, O C, deliveryman Southern Ex Co, rms 118 West Main N
O
Hill
C
white
118 West Main N (rooms)
6327
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hill, R E, bookkeeper, 711 East Main N
R
Hill
E
white
711 East Main N
2149
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hill, W L (Mary), ins agt, 208 E Church
W
Hill
L
m
white
Mary
208 E Church
639
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hilton, T P, carpenter, 108 Palmetto ave E
T
Hilton
P
white
108 Palmetto ave E
731
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hodges, Hattie, clerk, 109 N University
Hattie
Hodges
f
white
109 N University
2378
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hodges J H, physician, 211 East Main N. Bell phone, res 70-4; office, 70-2
J
Hodges
H
white
211 East Main N., Bell phone, res 70-4; office, 70-2
732
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hodges, Mrs V P, 109 N University,
V
Hodges
P
f
white
109 N University
707
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Holley, Mrs M E, 108 W McCormick
M
Holley
E
f
white
108 W McCormick
708
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Holley, R J (May), pressman, 108 W McCormick
R
Holley
J
m
white
May
108 W McCormick
20741
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Holly, Wm J, fireman Gainesville Florida Department, rooms central station
William
Holly
J
m
white
rooms central station
6815
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Houston, Mrs M E, 807 East Main N
M
Houston
E
f
white
807 East Main N
92
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Howard, Margaret P, 1000 Alachua ave
Margaret
Howard
P
f
white
1000 Alachua ave
4232
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Howe, Alex, merchant, 500 West Main S
Alex
Howe
m
white
500 West Main S
6741
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Howell, C R (Susan), 805 S Depot
C
Howell
R
m
white
Susan
805 S Depot
3941
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Howell, J R (Pearl), stableman, 408 West Main S
J
Howell
R
m
white
Pearl
408 West Main S
465
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hudgins, Mrs S A, widow, 105 E Orange
S
Hudgins
A
f
white
105 E Orange
3855
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hudgins, Theodore (Mina E), fruit and produce broker, 408 E Orange
Theodore
Hudgins
m
white
Mina E
408 E Orange
6411
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hudson, C C (Carrie), traveling salesman, 800 E Church. Bell phone 175
C
Hudson
C
m
white
Carrie
800 E Church, Bell phone 175
736
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hudson, Etta G, 109 Palmetto ave
Etta
Hudson
G
f
white
109 Palmetto ave
740
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hudson, Mrs J W, 109 Palmotto ave
J
Hudson
W
f
white
109 Palmotto ave
1908
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hudson, Mrs M M, widow, 203 Palmetto ave
M
Hudson
M
f
white
203 Palmetto ave
20029
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
39
Hudson, W(Mattie), carpenter, N Grove, N G'ville
W
Hudson
m
white
Mattie
N Grove, N Gainesville
11376
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Huffman, Roy E, printer, bds 108 N Arredondo
Roy
Huffman
E
m
white
108 N Arredondo (boards)
4429
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Hughes, Archie, 504 N Myrtle
Archie
Hughes
m
white
504 N Myrtle
4431
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Hughes, Capt W N (Naomi), 504 N Myrtle. Bell phone 154
Capt
Hughes
W N
m
white
Naomi
504 N Myrtle, Bell phone 154
3722
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Hunter, W J, 406 W Masonic
W
Hunter
J
white
406 W Masonic
779
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Hyde, G W (Amy), merchant, 110 East Main N. Bell phone 76
G
Hyde
W
white
Amy
110 East Main N, Bell phone 76
20030
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Inebrit, U W, crate maker, N Grove, N G'ville
U
Inebrit
W
white
N Grove, N Gainesville
112
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jackson, W T, 1000 E Arlington
W
Jackson
T
white
1000 E Arlington
4734
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jacobs, Mrs L, boarding, 508 East Main S
L
Jacobs
boarding
f
white
508 East Main S
5324
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jarvis, H L (Saville), dentist, 607 Alachua ave
H
Jarvis
L
white
Saville
607 Alachua ave
1669
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jarvis, J H (Julia A), sanitarian, 200 N Garden
J
Jarvis
H
m
white
Julia A
200 N Garden
3135
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jenkins, C L, bookkeeper, 309 E Union
C
Jenkins
L
white
309 E Union
2313
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jernigan, Alberta, 209 S Roper ave
Alberta
Jernigan
f
white
209 S Roper ave
2314
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jernigan, L A (Lucia), jeweler, 209 S Roper ave
L
Jernigan
A
m
white
Lucia
209 S Roper ave
5185
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jernigan, Leon, 603 W Arlington
Leon
Jernigan
m
white
603 W Arlington
1891
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jernigan, Mrs V D, 203 E Magnolia
V
Jernigan
D
f
white
203 E Magnolia
5189
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jernigan, W A (Miles), watchmaker, 603 W Arlington
W
Jernigan
A
f
white
Miles
603 W Arlington
6477
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Johns, Ethel, 800 S Depot
Ethel
Johns
f
white
800 S Depot
4735
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Johnson, H, clerk, 508 East Main S
H
Johnson
white
508 East Main S
2298
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Johnson, Mrs M L, 209 Palmetto ave
M
Johnson
L
f
white
209 Palmetto ave
2901
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Johnson, N M (Lida E), druggist, 306 W Liberty
N
Johnson
M
m
white
Lida E
306 W Liberty
20031
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Johnson, Mrs O B, widow, N Grove, N G'ville
O
Johnson
B
f
white
N Grove, N Gainesville
4127
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jolley, Cora. 500 E Orange
Cora
Jolley
white
500 E Orange
4133
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jolley, J S (Esther), division road master A CL, 500 E Orange. Bell phone 59
J
Jolley
S
m
white
Esther
500 E Orange, Bell phone 59
20626
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jones, A R (Ethel), traveling salesman, rms 607 Alachua ave. Bell phone 139
A
Jones
R
m
white
Ethel
607 Alachua ave, Bell phone 139 (rooms)
5971
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jones, J A (Fronie), clerk, 705 S Carter
J
Jones
A
white
Fronie
705 S Carter
3108
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jones, Mrs L E, 309 E Liberty
L
Jones
E
f
white
309 E Liberty
4878
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jones, W H (Lavinia), meat cutter, 509 W McCormick
W
Jones
H
m
white
Lavinia
509 W McCormick
5790
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jones, W M (Lillie). clerk, 701 W Liberty
W
Jones
M
m
white
Lillie
701 W Liberty
3447
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Jordan, B F (Esther C), ins agt, 401 N Oak ave
B
Jordan
F
m
white
Esther C
401 N Oak ave
20032
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Keebler, S M (Julia), locomotive eng, N Grove, N G'ville
S
Keebler
M
m
white
Julia
N Grove, N Gainesville
20094
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Keene, Geo (Ellen), farmer, N G'ville
George
Keene
m
white
Ellen
N Gainesville
20095
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Keene, Howell (Elizabeth), farmer, N G'ville
Howell
Keene
m
white
Elizabeth
N Gainesville
20096
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Keene, Lula, N G'ville
Lula
Keene
white
N Gainesville
4186
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Kelley, Dr J L (Lillie), co supt schools, 500 S Arredondo. Bell phone 189
Dr
Kelley
J L
m
white
Lillie
500 S Arredondo, Bell phone 189
4178
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Kelley, Ethel, 500 S Arredondo
Ethel
Kelley
f
white
500 S Arredondo
6127
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
40
Kellum, Mrs E B, 708 S Dell
E
Kellum
B
f
white
708 S Dell
528
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Kellum, W S, painter, 106 W Arlington
W
Kellum
S
white
106 W Arlington
6479
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Kennard, G T (Alda), machine agt, 800 S Depot
G
Kennard
T
m
white
Alda
800 S Depot
7490
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Kennard, Gilbert, merchant, 906 S Roper ave
Gilbert
Kennard
m
white
906 S Roper ave
7491
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Kennard, Mary, widow, 906 S Roper ave
Mary
Kennard
f
white
906 S Roper ave
7224
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Kennard, S B (Eliza), 901 E Depot
S
Kennard
B
m
white
Eliza
901 E Depot
4841
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Kennedy, Mrs C E, 509 Franklin E
C
Kennedy
E
f
white
509 Franklin E
4833
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Kennedy, Cylla, teacher, 509 Franklin b
Cylla
Kennedy
white
509 Franklin
4842
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Kennedy, John, clerk, 509 Franklin E
John
Kennedy
m
white
509 Franklin E
3566
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
King, Bessie, clerk, 403 W Mechanic
Bessie
King
f
white
403 W Mechanic
1868
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
King, N M (Lela), foreman Gas Works, 202 S Pleasant
N
King
M
m
white
Lela
202 S Pleasant
20033
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Kite, B F (Florence), merchant, N Grove, N G'ville
B
Kite
F
m
white
Florence
N Grove, N Gainesville
20034
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Kite, Hampton, clerk, N Grove, N G'ville
Hampton
Kite
white
N Grove, N Gainesville
2762
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
LaFontisee, Katherine, teacher, 304 W Church
Katherine
LaFontisee
f
white
304 W Church
2763
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
LaFontisee, L N (Mary), 304 W Church
L
LaFontisee
N
m
white
Mary
304 W Church
3571
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Lang, R L (Lessie), clerk, 404 E Liberty
R
Lang
L
m
white
Lessie
404 E Liberty
3963
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Lartigue, E (Allie), physician, 409 E Union. Bell phone, res 62. office 45
E
Lartigue
m
white
Allie
409 E Union., Bell phone, res 62. office 45
6181
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Lavo, E P, trucker, 709 E Depot
E
Lavo
P
white
709 E Depot
3472
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Lawrence, Mrs M A, 401 S University
M
Lawrence
A
f
white
401 S University
2154
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Layton, C R (Margaret), attorney, 208 E Columbia. Bell phone 115
C
Layton
R
m
white
Margaret
208 E Columbia, Bell phone 115
7312
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Lee, Ethel, 903 S Oak ave
Ethel
Lee
f
white
903 S Oak ave
3765
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
LeGrande, L W (Agnes), merchant, 407 East Main N
L
LeGrande
W
m
white
Agnes
407 East Main N
20515
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
LeGrande, Paul, opr So Bell Tel Ex, rms 112 West Main N
Paul
LeGrande
f
white
112 West Main N (rooms)
425
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
LeGrande, W L (Mattie), clerk, 103 S University
W
LeGrande
L
m
white
Mattie
103 S University
2595
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Leonard, Mrs A H, widow, 301 E Liberty'
A
Leonard
H
f
white
301 E Liberty'
11493
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Leonard, Sam, cor salesman. 304 E Liberty
Sam
Leonard
m
white
corner of salesman. 304 E Liberty
20097
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Lewis, H D, plumber, N G'ville
H
Lewis
D
white
N Gainesville
7936
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Lewis, W F (Ada), brick mason, Alachua ave
W
Lewis
F
m
white
Ada
Alachua ave
20467
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Lipscombe, W H (Jennie), dis mgr Singer S M Co, res E Lassiter. Bell phone 172
W
Lipscombe
H
m
white
Jennie
E Lassiter, Bell phone 172
7413
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Livingston, R B (Elizabeth), manufacturer Diamond Ice Co, 905 N University, Bell phone 56
R
Livingston
B
m
white
Elizabeth
905 N University, Bell phone 56
5726
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Lloyd, O (Annie), dyer, 700 S University
O
Lloyd
m
white
Annie
700 S University
20098
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Long, E L, laborer, N G'ville
E
Long
L
white
N Gainesville
20099
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Long, G R, laborer, N G'ville
G
Long
R
white
N Gainesville
3284
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Long, G P (Sophia), mgr Gainesville P & C Co, 400 E Church. Bell phone 116
G
Long
P
m
white
Sophia
400 E Church, Bell phone 116
20100
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Long, LB (Lottie), painter, N G'ville
L
Long
B
m
white
Lottie
N Gainesville
20101
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Long, Mrs'Nancy E, N G'ville
Nancy
Long
E
white
N Gainesville
11569
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Loomis, Agnes N, E G'ville
Agnes
Loomis
N
white
E Gainesville
11403
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Lord, May, clerk, bds 209 W Orange
May
Lord
f
white
209 W Orange (boards)
4333
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
42
Ludwig, E (Emma), manger American Oil & Chemical Company, 501 W Liberty. Bell phone 151
E
Ludwig
m
white
Emma
501 W Liberty, Bell phone 151
11558
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Lynch, Geo M (Rollie), E F S Barracks
George
Lynch
M
m
white
Rollie
E F S Barracks
5751
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Lynch, L C (Mamie), chief clerk U S Land Office, 700 West Main S
L
Lynch
C
m
white
Mamie
700 West Main S
6439
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Lynch, P J, pastor St Patrick's Catholic Church, 800 East Main N. Bell phone 61
P
Lynch
J
white
800 East Main N. Bell phone 61
3382
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Lynn, C S (Bessie), clerk, 400 W Mechanic
C
Lynn
S
m
white
Bessie
400 W Mechanic
7753
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Lynn, F Elizabeth, 912 Odd Fellow E
F
Lynn
Elizabeth
white
912 Odd Fellow E
20664
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, Isaac, fireman Gainesville Firehouse Department, rms central station
Isaac
Malphurs
m
white
central station (rooms)
20835
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, J P, fisherman, S G'ville
J
Malphurs
P
white
S Gainesville
529
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, J H, merchant, 106 W Arlington
J
Malphurs
H
white
106 W Arlington
20718
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, James, rnm 704 W Liberty
James
Malphurs
m
white
rnm 704 W Liberty
20719
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, Jasper, rnms 704 W Liberty
Jasper
Malphurs
m
white
rnms 704 W Liberty
5926
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, Joel (Fannie), fisherman, 704 W Liberty
Joel
Malphurs
m
white
Fannie
704 W Liberty
20633
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, M L (Susie), carpenter, rms 704 W Liberty
M
Malphurs
L
m
white
Susie
704 W Liberty (rooms)
20103
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, M M (Millilieapenter), N G'ville
M
Malphurs
M
white
Millilieapenter
N Gainesville
7634
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, N W, contractor, 908.E Court
N
Malphurs
W
white
908.E Court
7593
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, Viola, 908 E Court
Viola
Malphurs
f
white
908 E Court
5354
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Malphurs, W B (Mamie), 607 S Pleasant
W
Malphurs
B
m
white
Mamie
607 S Pleasant
3067
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Manasse, Joseph (ora), merchant, 308 N Pleasant
Joseph
Manasse
m
white
308 N Pleasant
2139
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Manners, Bessie M, 207 West Main N
Bessie
Manners
M
f
white
207 West Main N
2140
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Manners, J H, traveling salesman, 207 West Main N
J
Manners
H
white
207 West Main N
11379
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Manning, J T, clerk S A L, bds 108 W Arredondo
J
Manning
T
white
108 W Arredondo (boards)
11649
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Manning, J M (Emma), East G'ville
J
Manning
M
white
Emma
East Gainesville
11650
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Manning, John, farmer, East G'ville
John
Manning
m
white
East Gainesville
11570
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Manning, Nannie, E G'ville
Nannie
Manning
white
E Gainesville
2826
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Marble, G W, gunsmith, 305 West Main S
G
Marble
W
white
305 West Main S
7917
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Martin, Daniel, Alabama, N G'ville
Daniel
Martin
white
Alabama, N Gainesville
4114
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Martin, Mary, 500 E Church
Mary
Martin
f
white
500 E Church
4115
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Martin, Mrs S E, 500 E Church
S
Martin
E
f
white
500 E Church
5095
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Mason, Geo, 601 W Orange
George
Mason
m
white
601 W Orange
5104
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Mason, H G (Mary E), co judge, 601 W Orange. Bell phone 131
H
Mason
G
m
white
Mary E
601 W Orange. Bell phone 131
7051
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Mason, J M (Nettie), clerk, 812 N University
J
Mason
M
m
white
Nettie
812 N University
5099
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Mason, Lillie M, 601 W Orange
Lillie
Mason
M
f
white
601 W Orange
5101
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Mason, Marvin, student, 601 W Orange
Marvin
Mason
m
white
601 W Orange
11594
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Matheson, Christopher, attorney, E Union
Christopher
Matheson
m
white
E Union
11598
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Matheson, J D (Augusta), merchant, E Union
J
Matheson
D
m
white
Augusta
E Union
601
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
Matheson, W C (Ola), clerk, 107 W McCormick
W
Matheson
C
m
white
Ola
107 W McCormick
6192
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
McBeath, T F (Omera B), 709 East Main N
T
McBeath
F
white
Omera B
709 East Main N
4053
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
McCall, Janie, 409 West Main S
Janie
McCall
f
white
409 West Main S
595
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
McCarroll, M G (Mary), 107 W Arlington
M
McCarroll
G
m
white
Mary
107 W Arlington
4250
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
43
McClamroch, Mrs Alice, 501 E Church
Alice
McClamroch
f
white
501 E Church
4610
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McClellan, Robt (Margaret), undertaker and merchant, 506 W Liberty. Bell phone 78
Robert
McClellan
m
white
Margaret
506 W Liberty, Bell phone 78
2664
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McCollum, J W (Carrie), druggist J W McCollum & Co, 302 N Oak ave. Bell phone, 58, store 141
J
McCollum
W
m
white
Carrie
302 N Oak ave, Bell phone 58 store 141
1993
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McCook, McK F, merchant Gainesville Grocery, 204 W Court
McK
McCook
F
white
204 W Court
1994
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McCook, Omera, 204 W Court
Omera
McCook
white
204 W Court
1995
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McCook, P Fraser, exp messenger, 204 W Court
P
McCook
Fraser
white
204 W Court
3493
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McCormick, F T (Willie), manger Continental Cafe, 401 West Main S
F
McCormick
T
f
white
Willie
401 West Main S
3532
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McCormick, L M, 402 West Main S
L
McCormick
M
white
402 West Main S
4236
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McCormick, W J (Agnes), merchant, 500 West Main S
W
McCormick
J
m
white
Agnes
500 West Main S
2700
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McCreary, H H (Irene), pub Sun, 303 E Liberty. Bell phone 43-3
H
McCreary
H
m
white
Irene
303 E Liberty, Bell phone 43-3
2632
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McDawall, W S (Rosa), solicitor, 301 W McCormick
W
McDawall
S
m
white
Rosa
301 W McCormick
6881
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McDonald, J B (Minnie), naval stores operator, 808 E Seminary. Bell phone 178
J
McDonald
B
m
white
Minnie
808 E Seminary, Bell phone 178
5001
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McDonald, Robt, clerk, 600 Pleasant
Robert
McDonald
m
white
600 Pleasant
5326
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McFarland, Mrs S Y, widow, 607 Alachua ave.
S
McFarland
Y
f
white
607 Alachua ave.
3863
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McGrew, J C (Mattie A), accountant, 408 East Main N
J
McGrew
C
m
white
Mattie A
408 East Main N
3864
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McGrew, Sallie, clerk, 408 East Main N
Sallie
McGrew
f
white
408 East Main N
615
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McIlvaine, Annie, 108 N Arredondo
Annie
McIlvaine
f
white
108 N Arredondo
672
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McKinstry, 108 S Pleasant. Bell phone 145, office 27
McKinstry
white
108 S Pleasant, Bell phone 145, office 27
658
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McKinstry, Belle, 108 S Pleasant
Belle
McKinstry
f
white
108 S Pleasant
661
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McKinstry, C V, merchant, 108 S Pleasant
C
McKinstry
V
white
108 S Pleasant
2046
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McKinstry, J F, Jr (Nellie), physician McKinstry & McKinstry, 206 East Main N. Bell phone 46, office 27
J
McKinstry
F Jr
m
white
Nellie
206 East Main N. Bell phone 46, office 27
4136
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McKinstry, J A (Lizzie), clerk, 500 E Seminary. Bell phone 117
J
McKinstry
A
white
Lizzie
500 E Seminary, Bell phone 117
19941
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McKinstry, J F, Sr (Isabel), physician, McKinstry
J
McKinstry
F Sr
m
white
Isabel
McKinstry
665
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McKinstry, Janie, 108 S Pleasant
Janie
McKinstry
f
white
108 S Pleasant
669
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McKinstry, Robt L, clerk, 108 S Pleasant
Robert
McKinstry
L
m
white
108 S Pleasant
3668
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McKinstry, W R, (Millie), bkkpr First National Bank, 405 West Main S. Bell phone 90
W
McKinstry
R
m
white
Millie
405 West Main S, Bell phone 90
623
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
Mcllvaine, Pauline, boarding, 108 N Arredondo. Bell phone 74
Pauline
Mcllvaine
boarding
f
white
108 N Arredondo, Bell phone 74
325
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McMahan, E C (Sarah), brick mason, 1009 E Arlington
E
McMahan
C
m
white
Sarah
1009 E Arlington
1787
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McMillan, J T (Mary A), 201 N University
J
McMillan
T
m
white
Mary A
201 N University
1790
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McMillan, Myra, clerk, 201 N University
Myra
McMillan
f
white
201 N University
20107
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McMillan, N E (Maggie), N G'ville
N
McMillan
E
white
Maggie
N Gainesville
11688
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McMlllan, Emma N, Grove, N G'ville
Emma
McMlllan
N
white
Grove, N Gainesville
1170
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McRae, Blanche, 1211 W Liberty
Blanche
McRae
f
white
1211 W Liberty
1171
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
McRae, E R, telephone operator, 1211 W Liberty
E
McRae
R
white
1211 W Liberty
20504
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
Means, Eva, clerk, rms 108 N Arredondo
Eva
Means
f
white
108 N Arredondo (rooms)
3109
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
45
Merchant, Curry, student, 309 E Liberty
Curry
Merchant
white
309 E Liberty
3111
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Merchant, G S (Sarah), merchant G S Merchant and Co, 309 E Liberty
G
Merchant
S
m
white
Sarah
309 E Liberty
3113
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Merchant, Jas R, bkkpr Daily Sun office, 309 E Liberty
Jason
Merchant
R
m
white
309 E Liberty
4723
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Miller, Austin, 508 East Main N
Austin
Miller
f
white
508 East Main N
1930
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Miller, B F, supt water works, 203 W Union. Bell phone 29-2
B
Miller
F
white
203 W Union, Bell phone 29-2
1925
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Miller, Bettie, clerk, 203 W Union
Bettie
Miller
f
white
203 W Union
1927
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Miller, Carrie, 203 W Union
Carrie
Miller
f
white
203 W Union
1928
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Miller, F X, 203 W Union
F
Miller
X
white
203 W Union
2617
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Miller, G W, asst co tax assessor, 301 S Roper ave
G
Miller
W
white
301 S Roper ave
738
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Miller, Lottie E, 109 Palmetto ave
Lottie
Miller
E
f
white
109 Palmetto ave
531
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Miller, M M, telephone operator, 106 W Arlington
M
Miller
M
white
106 W Arlington
4731
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Miller, Phillip (Kathleen), 508 East Main N. Bell phone 177
Phillip
Miller
m
white
Kathleen
508 East Main N, Bell phone 177
2733
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Miller, W, 303 S Roper ave
W
Miller
white
303 S Roper ave
973
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Milliner, Mrs Ann, 1109 E Court
Ann
Milliner
f
white
1109 E Court
972
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Milliner, Georgie, 1109 B Court
Georgie
Milliner
f
white
1109 B Court
1015
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Milliner, H J (Lizzie), carpenter, 1113 E Court
H
Milliner
J
white
Lizzie
1113 E Court
21218
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Milton, T, candy maker, 0l Union
T
Milton
white
Union
5005
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Mixson, C J (Susan), 600 S Peasant
C
Mixson
J
m
white
Susan
600 S Peasant
6087
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Mixson, J B (Mary), farmer, 708 E Depot
J
Mixson
B
m
white
Mary
708 E Depot
6091
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Mixson, Lenora, sten, 708 E Depot
Lenora
Mixson
f
white
708 E Depot
6092
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Mixson, May, dressmaker, 708 E Depot
May
Mixson
f
white
708 E Depot
6094
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Mixson, Rosebud, step, 708 E Depot
Rosebud
Mixson
step
white
708 E Depot
6747
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Mixson, S M (Etta), clerk, 805 S University
S
Mixson
M
m
white
Etta
805 S University
4362
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Moody, Lulu, bookbinder, 502 W Main N
Lulu
Moody
f
white
502 W Main N
6817
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Moore, Mrs R M, 807 East Main N
R
Moore
M
f
white
807 East Main N
176
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Mooty, Lawson, lineman, 1003 E Court
Lawson
Mooty
white
1003 E Court
178
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Mooty, W H (Lizzie), painter, 1003 E Court
W
Mooty
H
white
Lizzie
1003 E Court
20576
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Morris, DeVere B, dentist, rms 400 W Liberty
DeVere
Morris
B
white
400 W Liberty (rooms)
20579
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Morris, J Leon, clerk Brown House, rms 400 W Liberty
J
Morris
Leon
white
400 W Liberty (rooms)
3354
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Morris, Lola, widow, 400 W Liberty
Lola
Morris
f
white
400 W Liberty
20582
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Morris, W 0, bowling alley, rms 400 W Liberty
W
Morris
O
white
400 W Liberty (rooms)
4969
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Morrow, Col A P (Ella), U S A retired, 600 E Church
Col
Morrow
A P
m
white
Ella
600 E Church
4971
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Morrow, Hugh, student, 600 E Church
Hugh
Morrow
m
white
600 E Church
3732
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Morton, J H (Carrie R), machinist, 406 W Orange
J
Morton
H
m
white
Carrie R
406 W Orange
3035
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Moseley, W P (Addie), merchant, 308 E Orange
W
Moseley
P
m
white
Addie
308 E Orange
20666
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Moyer, J E, driver Hose Co No 1 Gainesville Fire Department, rms central station
J
Moyer
E
white
central station (rooms)
5552
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Moyers, G W (Sue E), broker, 609 West Main N. Bell phone 92
G
Moyers
W
m
white
Sue E
609 West Main N, Bell phone 92
7754
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Nelson, Hilma, 912 Odd Fellow E
Hilma
Nelson
f
white
912 Odd Fellow E
716
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
NePier, Mrs E E, 109 E Arlington
E
NePier
E
f
white
109 E Arlington
168
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Newbern, J (Lizzie), section foreman, 1002 West Main N
J
Newbern
white
Lizzie
1002 West Main N
20110
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Newbern, Mrs S J, N G'ville
S
Newbern
J
white
N Gainesville
20840
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
47
Newbern, W C (Letitia), conductor, S G'ville
W
Newbern
C
m
white
Letitia
S Gainesville
4261
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Naftzger, J A (Laura), manger laundry, 501 E Liberty
J
Naftzger
A
m
white
Laura
501 E Liberty
2467
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Neville, Maude, milliner, 300 E Orange
Maude
Neville
f
white
300 E Orange
20524
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nicholas, C, clerk, rms 123 E Union
C
Nicholas
white
123 E Union (rooms)
6954
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nichols, Alice, 809 Alachua ave
Alice
Nichols
f
white
809 Alachua ave
3406
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nichols, C A (Bessie), dispatcher, 401 E Orange
C
Nichols
A
m
white
Bessie
401 E Orange
6957
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nichols, J G, banker, H F Dutton & Co., 809 Alachua ave. Bell phone 162
J
Nichols
G
white
809 Alachua ave.,Bell phone 162
20525
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nicodemas, George, mgr A Chresostomidhes, rms 123, E Union
George
Nicodemas
m
white
123 E Union (rooms)
7913
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nine, C W (Elizabeth), farmer, Alabama st, N G'ville
C
Nine
W
m
white
Elizabeth
Alabama st, N Gainesville
5688
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nine, Claude, 700 E Orange
Claude
Nine
m
white
700 E Orange
5689
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nine, T W (Laura), Golden Rule Bot Works, 700 E Orange
T
Nine
W
m
white
Laura
700 E Orange
5690
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nine, Will, 700 E Orange
Will
Nine
m
white
700 E Orange
4302
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nixon, Louise, 501 East Main N
Louise
Nixon
f
white
501 East Main N
4309
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nixon, TJ (Lenora}, pastor M E Ch S, 501 East Main N. Bell phone 118
T
Nixon
J
white
Lenora}
501 East Main N, Bell phone 118
2781
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nobles, Nan, 305 E Magnolia
Nan
Nobles
f
white
305 E Magnolia
2782
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Nobles, Wm (Effie), 305 E magnolia
William
Nobles
m
white
Effie
305 E magnolia
1726
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Norton, Nora, saleslady, 200 W Court
Nora
Norton
f
white
200 W Court
5603
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
O'Neill, Albert, clerk, 612 East Main N
Albert
O'Neill
m
white
612 East Main N
5606
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
O'Neill, E A (Mary), merchant, 612 East Main N. Bell phone 47
E
O'Neill
A
m
white
Mary
612 East Main N, Bell phone 47
1811
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Odom, W G (Mabel), general manger Gainesville P & C Co, 201 W Arlington
W
Odom
G
m
white
Mabel
201 W Arlington
2986
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Ogletree, O C (Rose), traveling salesman, 307 S Pleasant
O
Ogletree
C
m
white
Rose
307 S Pleasant
11436
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Osborne, W S, printer, bds 508 East Main S
W
Osborne
S
white
508 East Main S (boards)
11377
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Ott, R V, sten, bds 108 N Arredondo
R
Ott
V
white
108 N Arredondo (boards)
115
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Owens, H L, 1000 E Arlington
H
Owens
L
white
1000 E Arlington
4557
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Padgett, J B (Carrie), naval stores operator, 506 Franklin ave Bell phone 53.
J
Padgett
B
m
white
Carrie
506 Franklin ave, Bell phone 53.
19950
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Palmer, W H (Viola), atty, Michigan ave, N G'ville
W
Palmer
H
m
white
Viola
Michigan ave, N Gainesville
20111
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Pardee, G P, mill hand, N G'ville
G
Pardee
P
white
N Gainesville
20114
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Pardee, Mrs M, N G'ville
N
Pardee
f
white
N Gainesville
20441
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Parham, Chas W (Matilda), train dis 0 A C L, res 109 W Court, Bell phone 142
Charles
Parham
W
m
white
Matilda
109 W Court, Bell phone 142
3463
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Parker, Mrs C, 401 S Roper ave
C
Parker
f
white
401 S Roper ave
5770
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Parker, P (Ankie), 701 East Main N. Bell phone 186
P
Parker
white
Ankie
701 East Main N, Bell phone 186
20013
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
49
Parker, W J (Laura), carpenter, N Grove N, G'ville
W
Parker
J
m
white
Laura
N Grove N, Gainesville
568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Parrish, L B, carpenter, 107 N Palmetto ave
L
Parrish
B
white
107 N Palmetto ave
596
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Patterson, Sarah, 107 W Arlington
Sarah
Patterson
f
white
107 W Arlington
11486
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pattie, Carrie D, cor Columbia, N Oak ave. Bell phone 94
Carrie
Pattie
D
f
white
corner of Columbia, N Oak ave, Bell phone 94
2120
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Patton, J W (Jessie), surveyor, 207 N Reper ave
J
Patton
W
m
white
Jessie
207 N Reper ave
2600
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Paul, A, special agent U S Land office, 301 East Main N
A
Paul
white
301 East Main N
3397
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pearce, Harry, dentist, 401 E Liberty
Harry
Pearce
m
white
401 E Liberty
4342
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pedrick, C C (Rosa), manufacturer, 501 West Main S
C
Pedrick
C
m
white
Rosa
501 West Main S
1540
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Peeler, R B (Mar ha), farmer, 1611 Pearl
R
Peeler
B
f
white
Mar ha
1611 Pearl
6444
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Penny, Joe, carpenter, 800 Lassiter
Joe
Penny
m
white
800 Lassiter
4669
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pepper, Harriet, 507 N Oak ave
Harriet
Pepper
f
white
507 N Oak ave
4670
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pepper, Nellie, 507 N Oak ave
Nellie
Pepper
f
white
507 N Oak ave
4671
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pepper, Rev E I D (Marguerite), retired, 507 N Oak ave
Reverand
Pepper
E I D
m
white
Marguerite
507 N Oak ave
4672
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pepper, Wm (Sarah), pres Pepper Pub Co, 507 N Oak ave. Bell phone 11
William
Pepper
m
white
Sarah
507 N Oak ave, Bell phone 11
4639
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Percival, J T (Marie), publisher, 507 E Church.
J
Percival
T
m
white
Marie
507 E Church.
3008
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Perrett, G A (Ella), tinner, 307 W Masonic
G
Perrett
A
m
white
Ella
307 W Masonic
3542
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Perry, Mrs M, clerk, 403 E Orange
M
Perry
f
white
403 E Orange
1786
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Perry, P H (Mittie), carpenter, 201 N Roper ave
P
Perry
H
m
white
Mittie
201 N Roper ave
20119
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Perry, T W, clerk, N G'ville
T
Perry
W
white
N Gainesville
6420
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Phifer, Ascenath, 800 E Seminary
Ascenath
Phifer
white
800 E Seminary
6421
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Phifer, D M (Elizabeth), 800 E Seminary
D
Phifer
M
m
white
Elizabeth
800 E Seminary
20158
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Phifer, H L (Mamie), merchant, Phifer Bros, N Myrtle
H
Phifer
L
m
white
Mamie
N Myrtle
6000
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Phifer, J A, merchant, Phiter Bros, 706 E Seminary. Bell phone 198
J
Phifer
A
white
706 E Seminary, Bell phone 198
3544
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Phifer, Marion, clerk, Phifer Bros, 403 E Orange
Marion
Phifer
f
white
403 E Orange
6818
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Phifer, W B, Naval stores operator, 807 East Main N. Bell phone 183
W
Phifer
B
white
807 East Main N, Bell phone 183
20842
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Phillips, J J (Emily) laborer, S G'ville
J
Phillips
J
m
white
Emily
S Gainesville
2602
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Phillips, N D (Kate), physician, 301 East Main N. Bell phone 2
N
Phillips
D
m
white
Kate
301 East Main N, Bell phone 2
20843
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Phillips, Willie, laborer, S G'ville
Willie
Phillips
m
white
S Gainesville
5529
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pinkoson, Charles, chief police, 609 W Liberty
Charles
Pinkoson
m
white
609 W Liberty
5532
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pinkoson, Herbert H, fisherman, 609 W Liberty
Herbert
Pinkoson
H
m
white
609 W Liberty
5533
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pinkoson, Sallie M, stenographer, 609 W Liberty
Sallie
Pinkoson
M
f
white
609 W Liberty
5536
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pinkoson, Sarah E, boarding, 609 W Liberty
Sarah
Pinkoson
E
f
white
609 W Liberty
11384
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pixton, J F, clerk J W McCollum & Co, bds 204 W Church
J
Pixton
F
white
204 W Church (boards)
2423
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Porter, Dr W (Olevia), 214 W Liberty
Dr
Porter
W
m
white
Olevia
214 W Liberty
291
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Porter, J W (Miriam), carpenter, 1008 E Seminary
J
Porter
W
m
white
Miriam
1008 E Seminary
1885
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Poulnot, W L (Lillian), book binder Pepper Pub Co, 203 E Arlington
W
Poulnot
L
m
white
Lillian
203 E Arlington
6903
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pound, B R (Lula), life insurance agent, 808 N University
B
Pound
R
m
white
Lula
808 N University
6904
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pound, May, 808 N University
May
Pound
f
white
808 N University
606
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pournelle, A M (Belle), merchant A M Pournelle & Son, 108 E Lemon
A
Pournelle
M
m
white
Belle
108 E Lemon
607
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Pournelle, P E (Florence), merchant A M Pournelle & Son, 108 E Lemon
P
Pournelle
E
m
white
Florence
108 E Lemon
3518
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
52
Powell, C C (Nettie), Gainesville Furniture Co, 402 W Mechanic
C
Powell
C
m
white
Nettie
402 W Mechanic
3519
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Powell, D D, Gainesville Furniture Co, 402 W Mechanic
D
Powell
D
white
402 W Mechanic
3520
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Powell, J J, student, 402 W Mechanic
J
Powell
J
white
402 W Mechanic
3521
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Powell, Louise V, 402 W Mechanic
Louise
Powell
V
f
white
402 W Mechanic
3522
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Powell, Mrs M B, widow, 402 W Mechanic
M
Powell
B
f
white
402 W Mechanic
582
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Prevatt, J C, carpenter, 107 Palmetto Ave.
J
Prevatt
C
white
107 Palmetto Ave.
20122
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Prevatt, J I (Mattie), farmer, N G'ville
J
Prevatt
I
m
white
Mattie
N Gainesville
20844
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Prevatt, J 0 (Eva), mill hand, S G'ville
J
Prevatt
O
m
white
Eva
S Gainesville
579
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Prevatt, Perry, carpenter, 107 Palmetto ave
Perry
Prevatt
m
white
107 Palmetto ave
580
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Prevatt, W C, carpenter, 107 Palmetto ave
W
Prevatt
C
white
107 Palmetto ave
6545
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Prewitt, FM (Maude), printer, 801 E Union
F
Prewitt
M
m
white
Maude
801 E Union
20516
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Pulse, J E, cashier frt dept A C L, rms 112 West Main N
J
Pulse
E
white
112 West Main N (rooms)
3606
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Pyles, Alice E, 404 N Pleasant
Alice
Pyles
E
f
white
404 N Pleasant
7918
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Ramsey, H (Hattie), mercht, Alabama, N G'ville. Bell phone 187.4
H
Ramsey
white
Hattie
Alabama, N Gainesville
7834
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Raybern, W E (Lenner), carpenter, 916 N University
W
Raybern
E
white
Lenner
916 N University
117
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Redding, Ida, 1000 E Arlington
Ida
Redding
f
white
1000 E Arlington
3050
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Reeder, A L (Fannie), piano salesman, 308 N Arredondo
A
Reeder
L
m
white
Fannie
308 N Arredondo
11419
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Rhodes, Jesse C (Wi'lmer), traveling salesman; bds 400 East Main N
Jesse
Rhodes
C
m
white
Wi'lmer
400 East Main N (boards)
3166
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Richards, B P Jr, student, 309 N Oak ave
B
Richards
P Jr
white
309 N Oak ave
3179
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Richards, B P, (Clara), cashier Dutton Bank, 309 N Oak ave. Bell phone 193
B
Richards
P
m
white
Clara
309 N Oak ave, Bell phone 193
3170
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Richards, Christine, 309 N Oak ave
Christine
Richards
f
white
309 N Oak ave
980
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Riggs, Bertha, widow, 1109 E Court
Bertha
Riggs
f
white
1109 E Court
871
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Riles, H J (Corinne), carpenter, 1103 E Court
H
Riles
J
m
white
Corinne
1103 E Court
3198
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Rivers, J M (Leona), attorney, 309 S Roper ave
J
Rivers
M
f
white
Leona
309 S Roper ave
4121
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Robb, Nettie, stenographer, 500 E Liberty
Nettie
Robb
f
white
500 E Liberty
4125
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Robb, Mrs S L, Homeopath physician, 500 E Liberty. Bell phone 60
S
Robb
L
f
white
500 E Liberty, Bell phone 60
7919
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Roberts, N L (Olive), author, Alabama, N G'ville
N
Roberts
L
f
white
Olive
Alabama, N Gainesville
7575
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Robertson, C A, sol C F X, 908 Alachua ave
C
Robertson
A
white
908 Alachua ave
5282
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Robertson, D A (Hattie), 605 West Main N
D
Robertson
A
m
white
Hattie
605 West Main N
7576
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Robertson, Emma, 908 Alachua ave
Emma
Robertson
f
white
908 Alachua ave
7577
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Robertson, Gertrude, 908 Alachua ave
Gertrude
Robertson
f
white
908 Alachua ave
7578
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Robertson, J A, trucker, 908 Alachua ave
J
Robertson
A
white
908 Alachua ave
7579
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Robertson, W H (Margaret) county Treas, 908 Alachua ave
W
Robertson
H
m
white
Margaret
908 Alachua ave
522
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Robinson, H P, 106 S Pleasant
H
Robinson
P
white
106 S Pleasant
525
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Robinson, W G, register U S land office, 106 S Pleasant. Bell phone 91
W
Robinson
G
white
106 S Pleasant, Bell phone 91
5034
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Roe, Nellie, 600 W Pine
Nellie
Roe
f
white
600 W Pine
424
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Rogers, S B (Daisy), pastor 1st Bap church, 103 S Roper ave. Bell phone 190
S
Rogers
B
m
white
Daisy
103 S Roper ave, Bell phone 190
7920
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
55
Roth, Glen, Alabama, N G'ville
Glen
Roth
white
Alabama, N Gainesville
7921
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Roth, H C (Addie), painter, Alabama, N G'ville
H
Roth
C
m
white
Addie
Alabama, N Gainesville
4677
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Rountree, W, laborer, 507 S Dell
W
Rountree
white
507 S Dell
19973
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Roux, F A, tin and repair shop, N E G'ville. Bell phone 164
F
Roux
A
white
N E Gainesville
2021
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Royster, A J, train dispatcher, 205 West Main N
A
Royster
J
white
205 West Main N
2029
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Royster, Janie, nurse, 206 E Lemon
Janie
Royster
f
white
206 E Lemon
4264
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Runkle, Clara, stenographer, 501 E Liberty
Clara
Runkle
f
white
501 E Liberty
4266
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Runkle, J (Kate), prop Jewel Laundry, 501 E Liberty
J
Runkle
m
white
Kate
501 E Liberty
2039
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Rush, Benj, 206 E Magnolia
Benjamin
Rush
m
white
206 E Magnolia
3490
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Rutherford, F D (Mary), clerk, 401 W McCormie.k. Bell phone 80
F
Rutherford
D
m
white
Mary
401 W McCormick, Bell phone 80
2299
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sadler, A, Virginia widoxrms, 209 Palmetto ave
A
Sadler
Virginia
white
209 Palmetto ave
4059
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sadler, Julia, widow, 409 WS'Atin S
Julia
Sadler
f
white
409 WS'Atin S
2300
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sadler, W B, telegraph operator, 209 Palmetto ave
W
Sadler
B
white
209 Palmetto ave
4717
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sale, Annie C, 508 E Lassiter'
Annie
Sale
C
f
white
508 E Lassiter
2461
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sanchez, E C F (Hattie), attorney, 300 E Main N
E
Sanchez
C F
m
white
Hattie
300 E Main N
20846
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sanchez, JR (Lizzie), farmer, S G'ville
J
Sanchez
R
white
Lizzie
S Gainesville
2477
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sanchez, Mabel A, teacher, 300 East Main N
Mabel
Sanchez
A
f
white
300 East Main N
2723
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sandborn, L L (Ellis), carpenter, 303 N Oak ave
L
Sandborn
L
f
white
Ellis
303 N Oak ave
2030
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sanderson, Alma, nurse, 206 E Lemon
Alma
Sanderson
f
white
206 E Lemon
2031
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sanderson, G W, fireman water works, 206 E Lemon
G
Sanderson
W
white
206 E Lemon
1897
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Sargent, A W (Harriett), letter carrier, 203 E Mechanic
A
Sargent
W
m
white
Harriett
203 E Mechanic
2207
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Saunders, M B (Emma A), Saunders & Earle, 208 N Arredondo. Bell phone 23
M
Saunders
B
m
white
Emma A
208 N Arredondo, Bell phone 23
1452
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Scarborough, C E, 1507 Pearl
C
Scarborough
E
white
1507 Pearl
1453
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Scarborough, L M, clerk, 1507 Pearl
L
Scarborough
M
white
1507 Pearl
1454
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Scarborough, W,B,(Janie), farmer, 1507 Pearl
W
Scarborough
B
m
white
Janie
1507 Pearl
2403
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Scarratt, Annie, 214 E Liberty
Annie
Scarratt
f
white
214 E Liberty
2406
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Scarratt, Ruth, 214 E Liberty
Ruth
Scarratt
f
white
214 E Liberty
20125
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Schafer, Alisca, NG'ville
Alisca
Schafer
white
N Gainesville
20127
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Schafer, C D (Susan), stone cutter, N G'ville
C
Schafer
D
white
Susan
N Gainesville
910
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Schafer, R T (Mary), Keystone Bakery, 1106 N Grove. Bell phone 165
R
Schafer
T
m
white
Mary
1106 N Grove, Bell phone 165
3427
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Seagle, J F, merchant, 401 East Main N
J
Seagle
F
white
401 East Main N
3430
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Seagle, Ora, clerk, 401 East Main N
Ora
Seagle
f
white
401 East Main N
1998
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Seawell, F R (Lilly), clerk, 205 E Mechanic
F
Seawell
R
m
white
Lilly
205 E Mechanic
5450
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Seigler, Blanche, 609 Alachuaa-ve
Blanche
Seigler
f
white
609 Alachua ave
2821
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Shaffer, D E (Susan), 305 W Orange
D
Shaffer
E
m
white
Susan
305 W Orange
3607
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Shaffer, J F (Florence), insurance agent, 404 N Pleasant
J
Shaffer
F
m
white
Florence
404 N Pleasant
3341
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Shands, James, 400 S Roper ave,
James
Shands
m
white
400 S Roper ave
3342
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
57
Shands, T W (Annie), naval stores operator, 400 S Roper ave. Bell phone 119
T
Shands
W
m
white
Annie
400 S Roper ave, Bell phone 119
329
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shannon, J A (Ann), farmer, 1009 E Court
J
Shannon
A
m
white
Ann
1009 E Court
1133
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shannon, Mollie, 1208 Alachua ave
Mollie
Shannon
f
white
1208 Alachua ave
333
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shannon, Sallie, 1009 E Court
Sallie
Shannon
f
white
1009 E Court
335
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shannon, Sarena, teacher, 1009 E Court
Sarena
Shannon
white
1009 E Court
20037
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shaw, F (Mary), carpenter, N Grove, N G'ville
F
Shaw
m
white
Mary
N Grove, N. Gainesville
1946
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shaw, H B (Molly), loc eng, 204 N Pleasant
H
Shaw
B
m
white
Molly
204 N Pleasant
20847
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shaw, J E (Alma), S G'ville
J
Shaw
E
white
Alma
S Gainesville
1931
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Sheffield, Eustis J, clerk support office A C L, 203 West Main N
Eustis
Sheffield
J
white
203 West Main N
1727
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shelton, Annie, saleslady, 200 W Court
Annie
Shelton
f
white
200 W Court
2158
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shepard, Fanny, dressmaker, 208 E Court
Fanny
Shepard
f
white
208 E Court
2159
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shepard, S F (Alice), carpenter, 208 E Court
S
Shepard
F
m
white
Alice
208 E Court
2315
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shutt, Gertrude, clerk, 209 W Arlington
Gertrude
Shutt
f
white
209 W Arlington
2319
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shutt, Maude, clerk, 209 W Arlington
Maude
Shutt
f
white
209 W Arlington
2323
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shutt, Mayme, clerk, 209 W Arlington
Mayme
Shutt
f
white
209 W Arlington
2326
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Shutt, Nannie, widow, 209 W Arlington
Nannie
Shutt
white
209 W Arlington
4850
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Sibley, Lide, 509 N Evans
Lide
Sibley
white
509 N Evans
4853
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Sibley, W H (Mary V), physician, 509 N Evans. Bell phone 171
W
Sibley
H
m
white
Mary V
509 N Evans, Bell phone 171
5247
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Simpson, Henry, merchant Cash Grocery Co, 605 East Main N
Henry
Simpson
m
white
605 East Main N
11573
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Sledge, Emma, E G'ville
Emma
Sledge
white
E Gainesville
1871
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Sligcher, C H, cabinetmaker, 202 S Pleasant
C
Sligcher
H
white
202 S Pleasant
20848
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Small, C, laborer, S G'ville
C
Small
white
S Gainesville
3221
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Smith, Miss A M. 309 West Main S. Bell phone 123
A
Smith
M
white
309 West Main S, Bell phone 123
2724
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Smith, Mrs C F, 303 N Oak ave
C
Smith
F
f
white
303 N Oak ave
20849
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Smith, C I (Berta), section foreman, S G'ville
C
Smith
I
m
white
Berta
S Gainesville
2439
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Smith, E W (Lucy), wagon maker, 225 W Main S
E
Smith
W
m
white
Lucy
225 W Main S
11452
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Smith, Jas F, artist-photo, bds Continental
Jason
Smith
white
Continental (boards)
3218
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Smith, Kate, 309 West Main S
Kate
Smith
f
white
309 West Main S
3444
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Smith, L C (Nellie), jeweler, 401 N Garden. Bell phone 120
L
Smith
C
m
white
Nellie
401 N Garden, Bell phone 120
20507
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Smith, Marvin, apprentice, rms 108 S Garden
Marvin
Smith
m
white
108 S Garden (rooms)
1099
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Smith, P Y (Minnie), market, 1206 Alachua ave
P
Smith
Y
m
white
Minnie
1206 Alachua ave
2090
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Smith, W D (Ella E), wheelwright, 206 W Court
W
Smith
D
m
white
Ella E
206 W Court
2987
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Sobol, W, clerk, 307 S Pleasant
W
Sobol
white
307 S Pleasant
3210
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Spence, H F (Virginia), 309 W Mechanic
H
Spence
F
m
white
Virginia
309 W Mechanic
3211
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Spence, John, clerk, 309 W Mechanic
John
Spence
m
white
309 W Mechanic
1541
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Spivey, Mrs M L, 1611 Pearl
M
Spivey
L
f
white
1611 Pearl
20553
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Stanford, E D, special agent U S L 0, rms 300 East Main N
E
Stanford
D
white
300 East Main N (rooms)
2746
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Starke, Lina, widow, 304 E Orange
Lina
Starke
f
white
304 E Orange
2588
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Steckert, Lottie, 301 E Lassiter
Lottie
Steckert
f
white
301 E Lassiter
2594
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Steckert, W R (Cora), land com Cummer Lumber Co, 301 E Lassiter, Bell phone 163
W
Steckert
R
m
white
Cora
301 E Lassiter, Bell phone 163
4399
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Steenburg, A 0, 503 S Oak ave
A
Steenburg
white
503 S Oak ave
4218
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Steenburg, Mary, 500 W Main N
Mary
Steenburg
f
white
500 W Main N
5721
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Stevens, J R (Belle), carpenter, 700 S Oak ave
J
Stevens
R
m
white
Belle
700 S Oak ave
20518
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Stevens, Thomas, bookkeeper 1st National Bank, rms 112 West Main N
Thomas
Stevens
m
white
112 West Main N (rooms)
5016
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Stokes, F, clerk, 600 S Pleasant
F
Stokes
white
600 S Pleasant
5349
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
58
Stone, Sadie, 607 S Arredondo
Sadie
Stone
f
white
607 S Arredondo
4625
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Streeper, Ida, dressmaker, 506 West Main S
Ida
Streeper
f
white
506 West Main S
4626
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Streeper, Mary, 506 West Main S
Mary
Streeper
f
white
506 West Main S
5066
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Strickland, Henrietta, 601 E Church
Henrietta
Strickland
f
white
601 E Church
3567
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Stringfellow, J D (Bessie), trucker, 403 W Mechanic. Bell phone 191
J
Stringfellow
D
m
white
Bessie
403 W Mechanic, Bell phone 191
1679
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Stringfellow, Marguerite, 200 N Pleasant
Marguerite
Stringfellow
f
white
200 N Pleasant
2586
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Strobhar, J N (Daisy), freight agent A C L, 301 E Church. Bell phone 31
J
Strobhar
N
m
white
Daisy
301 E Church, Bell phone 31
2585
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Strobhar, Mary, 301 E Church
Mary
Strobhar
f
white
301 E Church
5767
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Sueter, Pansy, 701 East Main N
Pansy
Sueter
f
white
701 East Main N
428
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Summerlin, M T, clerk, 103 S University
M
Summerlin
T
white
103 S University
77
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Summersgill, Mrs S E, 00 E Church
S
Summersgill
E
f
white
00 E Church
3558
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Swearingen, Frances, 403 S Roper ave
Frances
Swearingen
f
white
403 S Roper ave
3279
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Swearingen, T J (Mary), 40 Sioper ave. Bell phone 106
T
Swearingen
J
m
white
Mary
40 Sioper ave., Bell phone 106
2770
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Taylor, A W (Emma V), civ eng and surveyor, 304 W Court
A
Taylor
W
m
white
Emma V
304 W Court
4855
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Taylor, A S (Emma), painter, 509 S Oak ave
A
Taylor
S
m
white
Emma
509 S Oak ave
2771
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Taylor, Alexander, clerk, 304 W Court
Alexander
Taylor
m
white
304 W Court
2780
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Taylor, Allie, 3041 W Court
Allie
Taylor
f
white
3041 W Court
6426
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Taylor, H E (Mary), cashier 1st National Bank, 800 E Seminary
H
Taylor
E
m
white
Mary
800 E Seminary
2772
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Taylor, Janie, 304 W Court
Janie
Taylor
f
white
304 W Court
3303
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Taylor, Mrs R B, prop Endel Inn, 400 East Main N. Bell phone 68
R
Taylor
B
f
white
400 East Main N, Bell phone 68
2181
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Taylor, W B (Myra A), Baird Hardware Co, 208 E Orange. Bell phone 157
W
Taylor
B
m
white
Myra A
208 E Orange, Bell phone 157
2827
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Tebeau, Maggie, teacher, 305 West Main S
Maggie
Tebeau
f
white
305 West Main S
1824
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Tench, B M, traveling salesman, 201 W Masonic
B
Tench
M
white
201 W Masonic
1828
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Tench, J H, chief clerk frt dept A C L, 201 W Masonic
J
Tench
H
white
201 W Masonic
1829
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Tench, J W (Nancy), 201 W Masonic
J
Tench
W
m
white
Nancy
201 W Masonic
4942
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, A A W (Julia), machine agent, 512 W Main N
A
Thomas
A W
m
white
Julia
512 W Main N
2828
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, Alice, teacher, 305 West Main S
Alice
Thomas
f
white
305 West Main S
4569
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, Chas (Ethel), laborer, 506 S Oak ave
Charles
Thomas
m
white
Ethel
506 S Oak ave
2103
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, Cola, domestic, 207 E Arlington
Cola
Thomas
white
207 E Arlington
3531
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, J M, car salesman, 402 West Main N. Bell phone 195
J
Thomas
M
white
402 West Main N, Bell phone 195
4950
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, Lillian, 512 West Main N
Lillian
Thomas
f
white
512 West Main N
5470
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, Mary, 609 East Main N
Mary
Thomas
f
white
609 East Main N
3186
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, Mary, 309 Palmetto ave
Mary
Thomas
f
white
309 Palmetto ave
4951
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, N H, clerk, 512 West Main N
N
Thomas
H
white
512 West Main N
6195
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, Omera B, widow, 709 East Main N
Omera
Thomas
B
white
709 East Main N
4226
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, Oscar, 500 West Main N
Oscar
Thomas
m
white
500 West Main N
6329
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
59
Thomas, S J (Annie), merchant, 711 East Main N. Bell phone 95
S
Thomas
J
m
white
Annie
711 East Main N, Bell phone 95
4230
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Thomas, T F (Alice), undertaking, 500 West Main N. Bell phone 129
T
Thomas
F
m
white
Alice
500 West Main N, Bell phone 129
2233
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Thomas, T B, 208 S Pleasant
T
Thomas
B
white
208 S Pleasant
4254
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Thomas, W R (Katy M), liveryman, 501 E Church. Bell phone 85
W
Thomas
R
m
white
Katy M
501 E Church, Bell phone 85
20133
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Thompson, Mrs C, N G'ville
C
Thompson
white
N Gainesville
3120
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Thompson, G L (Lela), machine agent, 309 E Orange
G
Thompson
L
m
white
Lela
309 E Orange
11588
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Thompson, W H (Lizzie), sexton cemetery, E Michigan ave, N G'ville
W
Thompson
H
white
Lizzie
E Michigan ave, N Gainesville
1764
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Thrasher, B A, attorny, 201 East Main N
B
Thrasher
A
white
201 East Main N
1768
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Thrasher, Mrs L A, widow, 201 East Main N. Bell phone 196
L
Thrasher
A
f
white
201 East Main N, Bell phone 196
20602
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Thrower, B K, traveling salesman, rms 408 East Main N
B
Thrower
K
white
408 East Main N (rooms)
3199
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tidd, Mrs M E, nurse, 309 S Roper ave
M
Tidd
E
f
white
309 S Roper ave
1875
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tinsley, Mrs M E, 202 S Pleasant
M
Tinsley
E
f
white
202 S Pleasant
5146
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tison, Gordon B, dentist, 602 W Liberty. Bell phone 63
Gordon
Tison
B
white
602 W Liberty, Bell phone 63
3899
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tison, Martha Jr, 408 S University
Martha
Tison
Jr
f
white
408 S University
3898
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tison, W O (Martha), 408 S Uiversity
W
Tison
O
m
white
Martha
408 S Uiversity
3904
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tison, William H, 408 S University
William
Tison
H
m
white
408 S University
1753
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tolbert, A W G (Katie), 201 E Arlington
A
Tolbert
W G
m
white
Katie
201 E Arlington
2379
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tomkies, D M (Lula),printer, 211 S Dell
D
Tomkies
M
m
white
Lula
211 S Dell
2380
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tomkies, Mrs FE, 211 S Dell
F
Tomkies
E
f
white
211 S Dell
2381
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tomkies, Kate, teacher, 211 S Dell
Kate
Tomkies
f
white
211 S Dell
20851
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Toole, H W (Lizzie), machinist, S G'ville
H
Toole
W
white
Lizzie
S Gainesville
20684
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Torlay, W M, warden county jail, rms jail
W
Torlay
M
white
jail (rooms)
1921
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Torrey, J G, cheif clerk support office A C L, 203 W Main N
J
Torrey
G
white
203 W Main N
2237
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tousey, Lina, 208 S Pleasant
Lina
Tousey
f
white
208 S Pleasant
2241
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tousey, O C (Sallie), clerk, 208 S Pleasant
O
Tousey
C
m
white
Sallie
208 S Pleasant
2301
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Townsend, Mrs C A, widow, 209 Palmetto ave
C
Townsend
A
f
white
209 Palmetto ave
11574
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tucker, S C (Lois), farmer, E G'ville
S
Tucker
C
m
white
Lois
E Gainesville
20135
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Turner, E D, assiant cashier Dutton bank, N G'ville
E
Turner
D
white
N Gainesville
20137
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Turner, Mrs J D, N G'ville
J
Turner
D
f
white
N Gainesville
3810
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Turner, Wm B, broker 407 W Court
William
Turner
B
m
white
407 W Court
2257
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tuttle, H H (Allie), carpenter, 208 W Church
H
Tuttle
H
m
white
Allie
208 W Church
2258
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tuttle, J H (Sallie), carpenter, 208 W Church
J
Tuttle
H
m
white
Sallie
208 W Church
709
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Tyner, Mrs E G, widow, 108 W McCormick
E
Tyner
G
f
white
108 W McCormick
514
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
VanDeventer, Mrs A R, widow, 106 S Pleasan
A
Van Deventer
R
f
white
106 S Pleasan
3545
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
VanAllen, J (Elsie), machine agent, 403 E Orange
J
VanAllen
m
white
Elsie
403 E Orange
20139
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Vanneta, W H (Emma), carpenter, N G'ville
W
Vanneta
H
m
white
Emma
N Gainesville
3821
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Vidal, A J (Sue), druggist, 407 West Main N
A
Vidal
J
m
white
Sue
407 West Main N
3822
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Vidal, A L, merchant, 407 West Main N
A
Vidal
L
white
407 West Main N
3827
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Vidal, J W, druggist, 407 West Main N
J
Vidal
W
white
407 West Main N
4577
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Vidal, J H (Lenora), merchant, 506 S Roper ave
J
Vidal
H
m
white
Lenora
506 S Roper ave
2334
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
61
Voyle, Arthur (Lillie), 209 W Masonic
Arthur
Voyle
m
white
Lillie
209 W Masonic
2335
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Voyle, C C, electrician, 209 W Masonic
C
Voyle
C
white
209 W Masonic
2346
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Voyle, E E (Frances), manger Abstract & Realty Co, 209 W Masonic. Bell phone 13
E
Voyle
E
m
white
Frances
209 W Masonic, Bell phone 13
2345
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Voyle, Mabel, 209 W Masonic 1A
Mabel
Voyle
f
white
209 W Masonic 1A
3391
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wainwright, J E (Florence), clerk U S land office, 400E Union
J
Wainwright
E
m
white
Florence
400E Union
739
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Waits, H W (Josie), merchant, 109 Palmetto ave E
H
Waits
W
m
white
Josie
109 Palmetto ave E
3290
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wallace, Dora M, prop Endel Inn, 400 E Main N
Dora
Wallace
M
f
white
400 E Main N
20670
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Waller, Ernest, driver Hose Co No 2 Gainesville Fire Department, rms central station
Ernest
Waller
m
white
central station (rooms)
2196
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Walton, Mrs E M, 208 East Main N
E
Walton
M
f
white
208 East Main N
2142
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Warner, D C (Carrie), traveling salesman, 207 West Main N. Bell phone 110
D
Warner
C
m
white
Carrie
207 West Main N, Bell phone 110
2413
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Warner, F D (Mary G), trucker, 214 E Liberty. Bell phone 97
F
Warner
D
m
white
Mary G
214 E Liberty, Bell phone 97
20022
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Warren, C C, policeman, N Grove st, N G'ville
C
Warren
C
white
N Grove st, N Gainesville
20023
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Warren, J B, stableman, N Grove st, N G'ville
J
Warren
B
white
N Grove st, N Gainesville
632
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Waters, E H (Lula), painter, 108,N Oak ave
E
Waters
H
m
white
Lula
108 N Oak ave
6239
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Waters, Rosa, del elk post office, 709 S Carter
Rosa
Waters
f
white
709 S Carter
924
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Watts, H F (Mary), farmer, 1107 E Arlington
H
Watts
F
m
white
Mary
1107 E Arlington
535
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Weaver, Charles, Weaver Bros Gainesville Steam Laundry, 106 W Arlington
Charles
Weaver
m
white
106 W Arlington
7485
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Weaver, Sherman (Henrietta), Weaver Bros Gainesville Steam Laundry, 906 N University
Sherman
Weaver
m
white
Henrietta
906 N University
4736
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Webb, W E, clerk, 508 East Main S
W
Webb
E
white
508 East Main S
20141
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Weber, Albert, N G'ville
Albert
Weber
white
N Gainesville
20142
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Webster, I E, N G'ville
I
Webster
E
white
N Gainesville
4659
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Welch, Geo W (Mary E), manger Pepper Pub and Ptg Co, 507 N Factory
George
Welch
W
m
white
Mary E
507 N Factory
2499
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wells, Clara, clerk, 300 N Garden
Clara
Wells
f
white
300 N Garden
20143
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wells, Ed, carpenter, N G'ville
Ed
Wells
m
white
N Gainesville
2500
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wells, Ellen, 300 N Garden
Ellen
Wells
f
white
300 N Garden
6463
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wells, Frances, telephone operator, 800 N Garden
Frances
Wells
f
white
800 N Garden
2502
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wells, J E (Ava A), bookkeeper, 300 N Garden. Bell phone 150
J
Wells
E
m
white
Ava A
300 N Garden, Bell phone 150
2501
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wells, Mamie A, nurse, 300 N Garden
Mamie
Wells
A
f
white
300 N Garden
20145
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wells, N (Cora), farmer, N G'ville
N
Wells
m
white
Cora
N Gainesville
20146
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wells, Mrs R M, Michigan ave, N G'ville
R
Wells
white
N Gainesville
20147
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wells, Will (Mary) farmer, N G'ville
Will
Wells
m
white
Mary
N Gainesville
851
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wenske, A (Mary), carpenter, 1102 Alachua ave
A
Wenske
m
white
Mary
1102 Alachua ave
3073
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wertheim, Annie, widow, 308 N Pleasant
Annie
Wertheim
f
white
308 N Pleasant
3076
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Wertheim, Clarence, 308 N Pleasant
Clarence
Wertheim
m
white
308 N Pleasant
5194
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Westgaard, Daisy, stenographer, 603 West Main S
Daisy
Westgaard
f
white
603 West Main S
5195
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Westgaard, Gertrude, 603 West Main S
Gertrude
Westgaard
f
white
603 West Main S
5196
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Westgaard, P H, machinist, 603 West Main S
P
Westgaard
H
white
603 West Main S
3489
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Weston, E M, bookkeepper, 401 W McCormick
E
Weston
M
white
401 W McCormick
3413
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
62
Whetstone, Mrs M A, widow, 401 E Union. Bell phone 114
M
Whetstone
A
f
white
401 E Union, Bell phone 114
11410
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
White, Oscar M, clerk, bds 305 W Orange
Oscar
White
M
m
white
305 W Orange (boards)
11545
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Whiting, C E (Minnie), carpenter, E Boundary
C
Whiting
E
m
white
Minnie
E Boundary
11546
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Whiting, Fannie, E Boundary
Fannie
Whiting
f
white
E Boundary
6240
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Whiting, Fanny, 709 S Carter
Fanny
Whiting
f
white
709 S Carter
5107
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Whiting, Mrs John, 601 West Main S
John
Whiting
f
white
601 West Main S
11547
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Whiting, John, carpenter, E Boundary
John
Whiting
m
white
E Boundary
11548
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Whiting, Mattie, E Boundary
Mattie
Whiting
f
white
E Boundary
19974
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wiengqs, S H (Fanny), clerk circuit court, N E G'ville
S
Wiengqs
H
m
white
Fanny
N E Gainesville
7597
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wiggins, I V (Mattie), carpenter, 908 E Court
I
Wiggins
V
m
white
Mattie
908 E Court
1716
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wilcox, Amanda, 200 W Church
Amanda
Wilcox
f
white
200 W Church
1717
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wilcox, Harry, 200 W Church
Harry
Wilcox
m
white
200 W Church
1718
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wilcox, Mary, 200 W Church
Mary
Wilcox
f
white
200 W Church
20148
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, A B, carpenter, N G'ville
A
Williams
B
white
N Gainesville
4185
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, Annie, 500 S Arredondo
Annie
Williams
f
white
500 S Arredondo
20149
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, C H (Beula), carpenter, N G'ville
C
Williams
H
m
white
Beula
N Gainesville
11404
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, Chas F, electrician, bds 209 W Orange
Charles
Williams
F
m
white
209 W Orange (boards)
11378
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, D B, press clerk, M Johnson, bds 108 N Arredondo
D
Williams
B
white
108 N Arredondo (boards)
2559
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, E, 300 West Main
E
Williams
white
300 West Main
289
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, E J (Mary), carpenter, 1008 E Middle
E
Williams
J
m
white
Mary
1008 E Middle
20151
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, Geo, N G'ville
George
Williams
white
N Gainesville
20152
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, H E (Lillian), freight claim agent G & G, N G'ville
H
Williams
E
m
white
Lillian
N Gainesville
20153
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, J G (Sallie), laborer, N G'ville
J
Williams
G
m
white
Sallie
N Gainesville
20154
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, J J, retired, N G'ville
J
Williams
J
white
N Gainesville
11526
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, J A (Carrie), attorney, Cypress st, N G'ville
J
Williams
A
m
white
Carrie
Cypress st, N Gainesville
2756
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, J D (Lillie), brick mason, 304 S Roper ave
J
Williams
D
m
white
Lillie
304 S Roper ave
20155
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Williams, Melvia, N G'ville
Melvia
Williams
white
N Gainesville
2411
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wilson, W N (Ruth), merchant, 214 E Liberty
W
Wilson
N
m
white
Ruth
214 E Liberty
19975
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wimberly, Annie, N E G'ville
Annie
Wimberly
white
N E Gainesville
19976
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wimberly, Laura, widow, N E G'ville
Laura
Wimberly
f
white
N E Gainesville
538
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Witherspoon, Mrs S M, boardinghouse, 106 W Arlington
S
Witherspoon
M
f
white
106 W Arlington
540
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Witherspoon, Tirzah, 106 W Arlington
Tirzah
Witherspoon
white
106 W Arlington
3877
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wittstock, A E, contractor, 408 N Arredondo. Bell phone 109
A
Wittstock
E
white
408 N Arredondo, Bell phone 109
3399
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wixson, Robt (Providence), prop Pearce House, 401 E Liberty
Robert
Wixson
m
white
Providence
401 E Liberty
7922
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Wolfe, I G (Clara), machinist, Alabama, N G'ville
I
Wolfe
G
m
white
Clara
Alabama, N Gainesville
2975
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Woodbury, Ed W, locomotive engineer, 307 S Oak ave
Ed
Woodbury
W
m
white
307 S Oak ave
2976
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Woodbury, Geo F, fireman, 307 S Oak ave
George
Woodbury
F
m
white
307 S Oak ave
2977
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Woodbury, J F, fisherman, 307 S Oak ave
J
Woodbury
F
white
307 S Oak ave
1172
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Woods, J H, works Baird's mill, 1211 W Liberty
J
Woods
H
white
1211 W Liberty
11578
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Woods, J T (Mary), well driver, E G'ville
J
Woods
T
m
white
Mary
E Gainesville
2460
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Woods, L W (Clarabel), manufacturer Standard Fert Co. 300 E Court
L
Woods
W
white
Clarabel
300 E Court
1173
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Woods, T F, works Baird's mill, 1211 W Liberty
T
Woods
F
white
1211 W Liberty
1174
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Woods, W H, works Baird's mill, 1211 W Liberty
W
Woods
H
white
1211 W Liberty
290
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
63
Worthington, G H, 1008 E Middle
G
Worthington
H
white
1008 E Middle
5022
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
67
Wynn, E D (Lila), G'ville P & C Co, 600 S University
E
Wynn
D
m
white
Lila
600 S University
1783
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
67
York, Mrs M F, clerk, 201 N Oak ave
M
York
F
f
white
201 N Oak ave
20872
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
67
Young, Mrs C, laundress, S Sixth
C
Young
f
white
S Sixth
4678
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
67
Zetrouer, Mattie, 507 S Dell
Mattie
Zetrouer
f
white
507 S Dell
4679
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
67
Zetrouer, W T (Sallie), carpenter, 507 S Dell
W
Zetrouer
T
m
white
Sallie
507 S Dell
7625
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Adams, Ben (Ella), laborer, 908 S Mss
Ben
Adams
m
black
Ella
908 S Mss
7611
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Adams, Mamie, cook, 908 N Pleasant
Mamie
Adams
f
black
908 N Pleasant
7612
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Adams, Mamie Jr, domestic, 908 N Pleasant
Mamie
Adams
Jr
f
black
908 N Pleasant
21057
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Adams, Viola, laundress, Springhill
Viola
Adams
f
black
Springhill
7426
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Allen, Jack (Sarah), laborer, 905 S Mo-s
Jack
Allen
m
black
Sarah
905 S Moss
20801
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Anderson, Francis, S G'ville
Francis
Anderson
black
S Gainesville
5702
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Anderson, I (Carrie), carpenter, 700 N Grove
I
Anderson
m
black
Carrie
700 N Grove
5219
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Anderson, Laura, domestic, 604 N Grove
Laura
Anderson
f
black
604 N Grove
2578
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Anderson, Laura, cook, 301 E Church
Laura
Anderson
f
black
301 E Church
5705
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Anderson, Marion, laundress, 700 N Grove
Marion
Anderson
f
black
700 N Grove
5706
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Anderson, Pearl, laundress, 700 N Grove
Pearl
Anderson
f
black
700 N Grove
5131
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Ankram, Anna, nurse, 602 N Pleasant
Anna
Ankram
f
black
602 N Pleasant
965
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Armstrong, Charlotte, 1108 W Thomas
Charlotte
Armstrong
f
black
1108 W Thomas
2040
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Arnold, Rev A M, pastor A M E church, 206 E Union
A
Arnold
M
black
206 E Union
5340
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
68
Ayer, R B (Adrianna J), physician, 607 N Pleasant
R
Ayer
B
m
black
Adrianna J
607 N Pleasant
5819
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bagley, Rev N Ward, pastor Bethel A M E ch, 702 N Garden
N
Bagley
Ward
black
702 N Garden
20802
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bailey, Bob, fisherman, S G'ville
Bob
Bailey
m
black
S Gainesville
4255
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bailey, D B (Bertha), laborer, 501 E Depot
D
Bailey
B
m
black
Bertha
501 E Depot
5518
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Baker, Oscar (Bertha), laborer, 609 W Arlington
Oscar
Baker
m
black
Bertha
609 W Arlington
5723
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Barber, J C (Jane), 700 S Sixth
J
Barber
C
m
black
Jane
700 S Sixth
1223
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Barnett, J M, blacksmith, 1304 W Church
J
Barnett
M
black
1304 W Church
6069
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Barton, Wm (Isabel), laborer, 707 N Garden
William
Barton
m
black
Isabel
707 N Garden
5799
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Beasley, Henry, laborer, 701 W Thomas
Henry
Beasley
m
black
701 W Thomas
7182
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Beed, Sarah, 900 W Church
Sarah
Beed
f
black
900 W Church
3011
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bell, Joseph (Josephine), laborer, 307 W Seminary
Joseph
Bell
m
black
Josephine
307 W Seminary
3251
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bell, Mamie, domestic, 313 W Columbia.
Mamie
Bell
f
black
313 W Columbia
457
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bell, W (Ida), laborer, 105.E Market
W
Bell
m
black
Ida
105 E Market
7296
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bellamy, J (Susie), laborer, 9y2 W Seminary
J
Bellamy
m
black
Susie
902 W Seminary
1261
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Benson, Chas H (Amy), prop Brown House Barber Shop, 1308 W Liberty
Charles
Benson
H
m
black
Amy
1308 W Liberty
5415
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Benson, Julia, widow, 60'g8 pleasant
Julia
Benson
f
black
608 pleasant
1270
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Benton, J (Ella), laborer, 1309 W Seminary
J
Benton
m
black
Ella
1309 W Seminary
5568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Berry, B (Susan), brick mason, 610 N Pleasant
B
Berry
m
black
Susan
610 N Pleasant
604
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Berry, C (Mamie), painter, 108 E Boundary
C
Berry
m
black
Mamie
108 E Boundary
2056
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Berry, J (Berthena), laborer, 206 Pleasant lane W
J
Berry
black
Berthena
206 Pleasant lane W
1342
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Berry, John (Hester), laborer, 1406 W Church
John
Berry
m
black
Hester
1406 W Church
20803
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Berry, Lou, domestic, S G'ville
Lou
Berry
f
black
S Gainesville
2916
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Berry, Thos (Frances), teamster, 306 W Seminary
Thomas
Berry
m
black
Frances
306 W Seminary
6386
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bess, John, laborer, 715 N Pleasant
John
Bess
m
black
715 N Pleasant
1978
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bishop, Celia, restaurant keeper, 204 W Columbia
Celia
Bishop
f
black
204 W Columbia
1979
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bishop, John, laborer, 204 W Columbia
John
Bishop
m
black
204 W Columbia
7554
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bivens, Matilda, laundress, 907 W Columbia
Matilda
Bivens
f
black
907 W Columbia
20642
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Blair, W W, pastor Mt Zion A M E ch, rms 810 W Court
W
Blair
W
black
810 W Court (rooms)
6246
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Blair, W W, pastor Mt Zion A M E ch, 709 W Church
W
Blair
W
black
709 W Church
7627
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bowers, J (Anna), laborer, 908 S Oak ave
J
Bowers
m
black
Anna
908 S Oak ave
4660
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bowers, N (Cyllie), laborer, 507 N Fifth
N
Bowers
black
Cyllie
507 N Fifth
21059
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Boyd, Eliza, laundress, Springhill
Eliza
Boyd
f
black
Springhill
238
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Boyd, Lee, laborer, 1005 West Main N
Lee
Boyd
m
black
1005 West Main N
11668
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bradford, Emma, laundress, Franklin E
Emma
Bradford
f
black
Franklin E
267
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bradly, Darkis, 1006 W Masonic
Darkis
Bradly
black
1006 W Masonic
1445
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bradly, Will (Melissa), laborer, 1506 Pearl E
Will
Bradly
m
black
Melissa
1506 Pearl E
4010
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bray, Willie, servant, 409 S Roper ave
Willie
Bray
m
black
409 S Roper ave
583
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bride, Harry (Rosa), section hand, 107 Pleasant lane W
Harry
Bride
m
black
Rosa
107 Pleasant lane W
21063
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bridges, A L (Minnie), farmer, Springhill
A
Bridges
L
m
black
Minnie
Springhill
21065
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Bridges, Willie, Springhill
Willie
Bridges
black
Springhill
7427
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Brigham, Berry, farmer, 905 S Moss
Berry
Brigham
m
black
905 S Moss
7854
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Brigham, Berry (Catherine), laborer, 918 S Moss
Berry
Brigham
m
black
Catherine
918 S Moss
7822
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
69
Brigham, Frances, laundress, 915 S Moss
Frances
Brigham
f
black
915 S Moss
6043
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brigham, Henry, farmer, 706 S Sixth
Henry
Brigham
m
black
706 S Sixth
20629
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brisbane, Andrew, laborer, rms 613 N Sixth
Andrew
Brisbane
m
black
613 N Sixth (rooms)
5629
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brisbane, Hattie, domestic, 613 N Sixth
Hattie
Brisbane
f
black
613 N Sixth
5630
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brisbane, Thos (Sallie), painter, 613 N Sixth
Thomas
Brisbane
m
black
Sallie
613 N Sixth
2262
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brockington, Bessie, domestic, 209 E Church
Bessie
Brockington
f
black
209 E Church
3952
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brockins, Flora, domestic, 409'E Magnolia
Flora
Brockins
f
black
409 E Magnolia
21343
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brooks, Amelia, widow, W Seminary
Amelia
Brooks
f
black
W Seminary
21344
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brooks, Mallie, waiter, W Seminary
Mallie
Brooks
f
black
W Seminary
7207
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, A C S (Lula), cook, 900 W Thomas
A
Brown
C S
m
black
Lula
900 W Thomas
5033
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Adam (Sarah), laborer, 600 W Market lane
Adam
Brown
m
black
Sarah
600 W Market lane
11669
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Ben, laborer, Franklin E
Ben
Brown
m
black
Franklin E
21067
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Fanny, cook, Springhill
Fanny
Brown
f
black
Springhill
7277
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Isaac (Emma), laborer, 902 S Porter
Isaac
Brown
m
black
Emma
902 S Porter
11670
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Jane, Franklin E
Jane
Brown
black
Franklin E
397
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Jordan (Emily), laborer, 1014 N Pleasant
Jordan
Brown
m
black
Emily
1014 N Pleasant
5966
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, L B (Virginia), merchant, 705 N Pleasant
L
Brown
B
m
black
Virginia
705 N Pleasant
5571
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Luey, 610 N Pleasant'
Luey
Brown
black
610 N Pleasant
382
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Mary, 1012 N Pleasant
Mary
Brown
f
black
1012 N Pleasant
7671
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Robt, gunsmith, 909 S University
Robert
Brown
m
black
909 S University
11671
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Sallie, domestic, Franklin E
Sallie
Brown
f
black
Franklin E
7170
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Susie, seamstress, 900 S Factory
Susie
Brown
f
black
900 S Factory
21068
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Brown, Willie, domestic, Springhill
Willie
Brown
m
black
Springhill
1283
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Bryant, M (Emma), laborer, 1401 W Seminary
M
Bryant
m
black
Emma
1401 W Seminary
20446
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Bush, John (Nancy), laborer, res 306 W Seminary
John
Bush
m
black
Nancy
306 W Seminary
6058
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Butler, Lemmie, domestic, 706 W Main N
Lemmie
Butler
black
706 W Main N
5519
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Carey, Walter, laborer, 609 W Arlington
Walter
Carey
m
black
609 W Arlington
21071
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Carlisle, Elaa, domestic, Springhill
Elaa
Carlisle
black
Springhill
21073
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Carlisle, Lizzie, Springhill
Lizzie
Carlisle
black
Springhill
21075
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Carlisle, S (Mary), laborer, Springhill
S
Carlisle
m
black
Mary
Springhill
4994
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Carolina, James A (Mamie), waiter, 600 N Grove
James
Carolina
A
m
black
Mamie
600 N Grove
6137
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Carr, Louis (Fanny), pastor Zion A M E ch, 708 S Sixth
Louis
Carr
m
black
Fanny
708 S Sixth
6768
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Carter, Frances, laundress, 805 West Main S
Frances
Carter
f
black
805 West Main S
7836
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Carter, J (Bertha), laborer, 916 W Seminary
J
Carter
m
black
Bertha
916 W Seminary
1807
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Carter, J C (Mary), laborer, 201 S Sixth
J
Carter
C
m
black
Mary
201 S Sixth
7279
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Casmey, Julia, laundress, 902 S University
Julia
Casmey
f
black
902 S University
21291
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Cato, Elsie, W G'ville
Elsie
Cato
black
W Gainesville
865
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Certain, Martha, laundress, 1102 W Orange
Martha
Certain
f
black
1102 W Orange
21078
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Chairs, Eliza, laundress, Springhill
Eliza
Chairs
f
black
Springhill
6482
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Champion, W (Minnie), laborer, 800 S Oak ave
W
Champion
m
black
Minnie
800 S Oak ave
20804
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Chaney, W (Tenor), laborer, S G'ville
W
Chaney
black
Tenor
S Gainesville
7606
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Chavas, Rev J, pastor C M E ch, 908 N Grove
Reverand
Chavas
J
black
908 N Grove
478
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Chestnut, Charlie, 106 E Boundary
Charlie
Chestnut
m
black
106 E Boundary
482
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
73
Chestnut, L (Louisa), 106 E Boundary
L
Chestnut
m
black
Louisa
106 E Boundary
5618
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Childs, Benj (Ella), mail carrier, 612 W Sixth
Benjamin
Childs
m
black
Ella
612 W Sixth
268
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Childs, N (Flora), laborer, 1006 W Masonic
N
Childs
m
black
Flora
1006 W Masonic
1471
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Chism, Alex (Catherine), waiter, 1512 W Seminary
Alex
Chism
m
black
Catherine
1512 W Seminary
1509
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Chism, Nettie, domestic, 1604 W Seminary
Nettie
Chism
f
black
1604 W Seminary
1510
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Chism, Stephen, gardener,1604 W Seminary
Stephen
Chism
m
black
1604 W Seminary
1511
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Chism, Wesley, waiter, 1604 W Seminary
Wesley
Chism
m
black
1604 W Seminary
7014
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clark, Bartow (Annie), laborer, 810 S Arredondo
Bartow
Clark
m
black
Annie
810 S Arredondo
7050
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clark, D (Nancy), teamster, 811 W Seminary
D
Clark
m
black
Nancy
811 W Seminary
21346
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clark, Hardey, teamster, W Seminary
Hardey
Clark
black
W Seminary
6614
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clark, Jake (Mary), laborer, 802 S Oak ave
Jake
Clark
m
black
Mary
802 S Oak ave
6571
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clark, James, 801 N Garden
James
Clark
m
black
801 N Garden
21347
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clark, Laura, laundress, W Seminary
Laura
Clark
f
black
W Seminary
20808
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clark, T (Julia), laborer, S G'ville
T
Clark
m
black
Julia
S Gainesville
3966
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clark, Viola, laundress, 409 N Arredondo
Viola
Clark
f
black
409 N Arredondo
6572
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clark, W M (Mattie), cook, 801 N Garden
W
Clark
M
m
black
Mattie
801 N Garden
5910
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clay, Henry, farmer, 704 N Garden
Henry
Clay
m
black
704 N Garden
7810
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clifton, Sam (Mary), laborer, 914 S Moss
Sam
Clifton
m
black
Mary
914 S Moss
491
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Clinton, Mrs J N, 106 E Columbia
J
Clinton
N
f
black
106 E Columbia
1694
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Colclough, Sallie E, teacher, 200 W Boundary
Sallie
Colclough
E
f
black
200 W Boundary
1086
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Collins, Alice E, seamstress, 1203 W Court
Alice
Collins
E
f
black
1203 W Court
6151
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Collis, Ebba, laundress, 708 W Masonic
Ebba
Collis
black
708 W Masonic
6362
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Collis, Jim (Rosa), laborer, 712 Shivery Alley
Jim
Collis
m
black
Rosa
712 Shivery Alley
6836
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Colvin, Lottie, domestic, 807 S Cotton
Lottie
Colvin
f
black
807 S Cotton
7348
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Cook, Sam (Fannie), carpenter, 904 N Grove
Sam
Cook
m
black
Fannie
904 N Grove
7239
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Cook, W C (Ada), laborer, 901 W Seminary
W
Cook
C
m
black
Ada
901 W Seminary
5027
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Cooper, F (Nancy), laborer, 600 Thomas lane W
F
Cooper
m
black
Nancy
600 Thomas lane W
5368
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Cooper, Susie, domestic, 607 Thomas lane W
Susie
Cooper
f
black
607 Thomas lane W
964
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Corta, J (Lena), laborer, 1108 W Seminary
J
Corta
m
black
Lena
1108 W Seminary
6081
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Corthan, Maude, laundress, 707 W Church
Maude
Corthan
f
black
707 W Church
7240
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Cottman, J (Diana), laborer, 901 W Seminary
J
Cottman
m
black
Diana
901 W Seminary
986
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Cowan, A, 1109 W Court
A
Cowan
black
1109 W Court
988
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Cowan, John (Hattie), fish market, 1109 W Court
John
Cowan
m
black
Hattie
1109 W Court
20809
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Cowans, Will (Alice), laborer, S G'ville
Will
Cowans
m
black
Alice
S Gainesville
21083
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Culvin, Charlie, laborer, Springhill
Charlie
Culvin
m
black
Springhill
21084
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Culvin, Joe, laborer, Springhill
Joe
Culvin
m
black
Springhill
1934
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Cunningham, Eddie, laborer, 204 E Pine
Eddie
Cunningham
m
black
204 E Pine
3747
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Curtis, Esther, laundress, 407 E Masonic
Esther
Curtis
f
black
407 E Masonic
5212
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Dais, E A (Bertha), carpenter, 604 N Garden
E
Dais
A
m
black
Bertha
604 N Garden
7895
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Daniels, Ed (Viola), laborer, 926 N Pleasant
Ed
Daniels
m
black
Viola
926 N Pleasant
20461
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
74
Daniels, James, plasterer, res 800 N Arredondo
James
Daniels
m
black
800 N Arredondo
6449
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Daniels, Edgar, plasterer, 800 N Arredondo
Edgar
Daniels
m
black
800 N Arredondo
6451
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Daniels, John (Nettie), plasterer, 800 N Arredondo
John
Daniels
m
black
Nettie
800 N Arredondo
6452
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Daniels, John Jr, 800 N Arredondo
John
Daniels
Jr
m
black
800 N Arredondo
11506
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Dansy, F (Livia), lineman, Cuban Town
F
Dansy
m
black
Livia
Cuban Town
991
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Davis,----(Minnie), carpenter, 1109 W Court
----
Davis
m
black
Minnie
1109 W Court
11348
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Davis, Alfred (Rosa), brick mason, back E Depot
Alfred
Davis
m
black
Rosa
back E Depot
7483
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Davis, Carolina, 906 N Pleasant
Carolina
Davis
f
black
906 N Pleasant
21088
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Davis, James, laborer, Springhill
James
Davis
m
black
Springhill
7779
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Davis, John (Ida), laborer, 912 W Pine lane
John
Davis
m
black
Ida
912 W Pine lane
7242
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Davis, M (Estelle), laborer, 901 W Seminary
M
Davis
m
black
Estelle
901 W Seminary
6713
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Davis, Tom (Lula), laborer, 804.S Porter
Tom
Davis
m
black
Lula
804.S Porter
755
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Days, Adam, 109 W Columbia
Adam
Days
m
black
109 W Columbia
2532
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Days, D S (Mattie), teacher 300 W Boundary
D
Days
S
m
black
Mattie
300 W Boundary
11472
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Days, Maggie, domestic,Boundary
Maggie
Days
f
black
Boundary
6355
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Deas, Eldridge, waiter, 712 N Pleasant
Eldridge
Deas
m
black
712 N Pleasant
2884
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Deas, Everett, waiter, 306 W Columbia
Everett
Deas
m
black
306 W Columbia
6356
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Deas, J M (Cassie), pastor Mt Pleasant M E ch, 712 N Pleasant
J
Deas
M
m
black
Cassie
712 N Pleasant
4102
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBar, J, laborer, 414 W Church
J
DeBar
black
414 W Church
3967
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBar, Mattie, laundress, 409 N Arredondo
Mattie
DeBar
f
black
409 N Arredondo
3968
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBar, Mattie Jr, seamstress, 409 N Arredondo
Mattie
DeBar
Jr
f
black
409 N Arredondo
7942
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, A (Margaret), pastor M E church, Alachua, 710 N Sixth
A
DeBose
m
black
Margaret
Alachua, 710 N Sixth
20621
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, Ella, cook, rms 603 N Sixth
Ella
DeBose
f
black
603 N Sixth (rooms)
11394
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, J E (Annie), barber, bds 208 W Boundary
J
DeBose
E
m
black
Annie
208 W Boundary (boards)
5930
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, J E (Laura), pastor M E church, 704 W Thomas
J
DeBose
E
m
black
Laura
704 W Thomas
5829
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, Jacob (Mamie), merchant, 702 N Sixth
Jacob
DeBose
m
black
Mamie
702 N Sixth
5174
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, John (Nancy), barber, 603 N Sixth
John
DeBose
m
black
Nancy
603 N Sixth
20622
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, Julia, cook, rms 603 N Sixth
Julia
DeBose
f
black
603 N Sixth (rooms)
6294
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, Katie, domestic, 710 N Sixth
Katie
DeBose
f
black
710 N Sixth
5175
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, Leavata, 603 N Sixth
Leavata
DeBose
black
603 N Sixth
6296
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, Margie, domestic, 710 N Sixth
Margie
DeBose
f
black
710 N Sixth
5177
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, Nancy, laundress, 603 N Sixth
Nancy
DeBose
f
black
603 N Sixth
3614
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, R, barber, 404 W Church
R
DeBose
black
404 W Church
5271
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, S (Retaria), teacher, 605 W Church
S
DeBose
black
Retaria
605 W Church
6298
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, Thos, merchant 710 N Sixth
Thomas
DeBose
m
black
710 N Sixth
7377
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, W (Lula), painter, 904 W Thomas
W
DeBose
m
black
Lula
904 W Thomas
11443
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
DeBose, Wm (Lula), painter, bds 603 N Sixth
William
DeBose
m
black
Lula
603 N Sixth (boards)
365
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Demps, B, 1010 E Arlington
B
Demps
black
1010 E Arlington
366
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
75
Demps, Julia, domestic, 1010 E Arlington
Julia
Demps
f
black
1010 E Arlington
2077
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Dobie, Annie, laundress, 206 W Boundary
Annie
Dobie
f
black
206 W Boundary
21089
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Dorsey, M (Hester), laborer, Springhill
M
Dorsey
m
black
Hester
Springhill
1879
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Douglass, Eliza, laundress, 202 W Boundary
Eliza
Douglass
f
black
202 W Boundary
2873
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Drake, R, harness maker, 306 W Church
R
Drake
harness maker
black
306 W Church
7225
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Drayton, Susie, domestic, 901 S Bird
Susie
Drayton
f
black
901 S Bird
7658
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Duval, Charles, shoe maker, 909 N Garden
Charles
Duval
m
black
909 N Garden
7664
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Duval, William (Fannie), gardener, 909 N Garden
William
Duval
m
black
Fannie
909 N Garden
3615
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Edwards, R, 404 W Church
R
Edwards
black
404 W Church
5169
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Elliott, Jack (Jane), merchant, 603 N Pleasant
Jack
Elliott
m
black
Jane
603 N Pleasant
5433
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Ellison, Hattie, domestic, 608 W Church
Hattie
Ellison
f
black
608 W Church
7128
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Ellison, Lavenia, cook, 8;8 N Garden
Lavenia
Ellison
f
black
818 N Garden
21211
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Emerson, Luvina, domestic, ,TG'V Church
Luvina
Emerson
black
TG'V Church
5343
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Emmanuel, J E, agent, l(ks 607 N Pleasant
J
Emmanuel
E
black
607 N Pleasant
78
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Epps, Tom (Nettie), laborer, 001 W Liberty
Tom
Epps
m
black
Nettie
001 W Liberty
7171
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Fair, Lucy, cook, 900 s Factory
Lucy
Fair
f
black
900 S Factory
357
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Fason, Charlie (Rosa), laborer, 101 E Market
Charlie
Fason
m
black
Rosa
101 E Market
4426
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Feamster, J R (Mary), carpenter, 504 N Grove
J
Feamster
R
m
black
Mary
504 N Grove
7476
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Feltner, Jennings (Mary), carpenter, 906 N Grove
Jennings
Feltner
m
black
Mary
906 N Grove
5220
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Ferguson, Ed (Nannie), merchant, 604 N Pleasant
Ed
Ferguson
m
black
Nannie
604 N Pleasant
21092
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Ferguson, F (Lizzie), laborer, Springhill
F
Ferguson
black
Lizzie
Springhill
1638
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Ferguson, J, laborer, 200 E Boundary
J
Ferguson
black
200 E Boundary
11510
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Fetters, Wash, laborer, Cuban Town
Wash
Fetters
black
Cuban Town
6697
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Field, R (Callie), laborer, 804 S Oak ave
R
Field
m
black
Callie
804 S Oak ave
20619
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Fleming, Rev H M, pastor Mt Moriah Bap church, rms 602 N Garden
H
Fleming
M
black
602 N Garden (rooms)
801
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Floyd, James, 1100 W Columbia
James
Floyd
m
black
1100 W Columbia
6300
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Floyd, Jim, 710 Shivery Alley W
Jim
Floyd
m
black
710 Shivery Alley W
803
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Floyd, W (Mary), carpenter, 1100 W Columbia
W
Floyd
m
black
Mary
1100 W Columbia
5972
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Fob, Matilda, laundress, 705 S Factory
Matilda
Fob
f
black
705 S Factory
21292
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Foreman, Alex (Mattie), laborer, W G'ville
Alex
Foreman
m
black
Mattie
W Gainesville
1418
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Forman, Thos (Elizabeth), barber, 1502 W Seminary
Thomas
Forman
m
black
Elizabeth
1502 W Seminary
5312
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Foster, Isaac, plasterer, 606 W Court
Isaac
Foster
m
black
606 W Court
5308
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Foster, Jennie, domestic, 606 W Church
Jennie
Foster
f
black
606 W Church
5316
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Foster, Lizzie, 606 W Court
Lizzie
Foster
black
606 W Court
5309
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Foster, Priscilla, laundress, 606 W Church
Priscilla
Foster
f
black
606 W Church
1356
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Francis, Will, cook, 1408 W Seminary
Will
Francis
m
black
1408 W Seminary
7656
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Franklin, Rebecca, laundress, 909 Gas E
Rebecca
Franklin
f
black
909 Gas E
7280
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
77
Freeman, Bella, 902 S University
Bella
Freeman
f
black
902 S University
7639
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gadding, Grace, 909 E Depot
Grace
Gadding
f
black
909 E Depot
398
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gadsen, Flora, domestic, 1014 N Pleasant
Flora
Gadsen
f
black
1014 N Pleasant
399
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gadson, Lucille, domestic, 1014 N Pleasant
Lucille
Gadson
f
black
1014 N Pleasant
7733
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gaines, I J (Mary J), marketman, 912 N Pleasant
I
Gaines
J
m
black
Mary J
912 N Pleasant
7737
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gaines, Jane, 912 N Pleasant
Jane
Gaines
f
black
912 N Pleasant
5961
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gaines, Susie, seamstress, 705 N Garden
Susie
Gaines
f
black
705 N Garden
21095
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gamble, L (Lucy), laborer, Springhill
L
Gamble
m
black
Lucy
Springhill
6788
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gary, W W (Janie), blacksmith, 806 N Garden
W
Gary
W
m
black
Janie
806 N Garden
7837
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gass, J W (Annie), post office clerk, 916 West Main N
J
Gass
W
m
black
Annie
916 West Main N
7840
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gass, Rebecca, 916 West Main N
Rebecca
Gass
f
black
916 West Main N
1808
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gill, Jesse (Mariah), laborer, 201 S Sixth
Jesse
Gill
m
black
Mariah
201 S Sixth
5643
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Givens, Rosa, widow, 614, N Pleasant
Rosa
Givens
f
black
614 N Pleasant
1592
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Givins, Sam (Hattie), laborer, 18 S Moss
Sam
Givins
m
black
Hattie
18 S Moss
21098
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gland, Joe (Hattie), laborer, Springhill
Joe
Gland
m
black
Hattie
Springhill
6023
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Glass, James, carrier, 706 N Garden
James
Glass
carrier
m
black
706 N Garden
7781
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Glass, Mary, 912 West Main K
Mary
Glass
f
black
912 West Main K
6024
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Glass, Rufus (Mattie), laborer, 706 N Garden
Rufus
Glass
m
black
Mattie
706 N Garden
7045
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Glen, Alex, domestic, 811 W Columbia
Alex
Glen
m
black
811 W Columbia
3786
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Glover, W D, laborer; 407 S Factory
W
Glover
D
black
407 S Factory
3847
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Golden, Lucy, 408 E Magnolia
Lucy
Golden
f
black
408 E Magnolia
4201
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Golden, Robt, laborer, 500 S Sixth
Robert
Golden
m
black
500 S Sixth
4202
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Golden, W (Mary), laborer, 500 S Sixth
W
Golden
m
black
Mary
500 S Sixth
4101
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gordon, Anna, cook, 413 N Sixth
Anna
Gordon
f
black
413 N Sixth
3254
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gordon, B (Sylvina), fisherman, 313 W Columbia
B
Gordon
black
Sylvina
313 W Columbia
21099
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gordon, Jim, fisherman, Springhill
Jim
Gordon
m
black
Springhill
3255
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gordon, Maggie, restaurant keeper, 313 W Columbia
Maggie
Gordon
f
black
313 W Columbia
3258
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gordon, Susie, 313 W Columbia
Susie
Gordon
f
black
313 W Columbia
6828
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gorman, B (Luverna), gardener, 807 N Grove
B
Gorman
black
Luverna
807 N Grove
1239
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Gould, Lee, farmer, 1307 W Liberty
Lee
Gould
m
black
1307 W Liberty
21293
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Graham, Lou, W G'ville
Lou
Graham
black
W Gainesville
20815
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Granger, Will, S G'ville
Will
Granger
black
S Gainesville
4753
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Grant, A D (Martha), laborer, 508 N Grove
A
Grant
D
m
black
Martha
508 N Grove
11511
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Grant, Emma, laundress, Cuban Town
Emma
Grant
f
black
Cuban Town
6992
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Grant, O J, pastor African M E church, 809 S Porter
O
Grant
J
black
809 S Porter
11512
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Grant, Susie, laundress, Cuban Town
Susie
Grant
f
black
Cuban Town
3848
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Green, Daphney, 408 E Magnolia
Daphney
Green
black
408 E Magnolia
6883
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Green, Jessie, laundress, 808 N Garden
Jessie
Green
f
black
808 N Garden
5542
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Green, L (Ella), laborer, 609 W Thomas
L
Green
m
black
Ella
609 W Thomas
11469
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Green, Mattie, E Arlington, bet D 11 st and Roper ave
Mattie
Green
E Arlington
f
black
between D 11 st and Roper ave
2935
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Green, Sarah, domestic, 306 West Main N
Sarah
Green
f
black
306 West Main N
4576
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
79
Green, Viney, domestic, 506 S Roper ave
Viney
Green
black
506 S Roper ave
6627
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Haile, Allison, driver, 802 W Court
Allison
Haile
f
black
802 W Court
6798
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Haile, Edward (Lillie), del clerk, 806 W Court
Edward
Haile
m
black
Lillie
806 W Court
6633
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Haile, Johann, laundress, 802 W Court
Johann
Haile
f
black
802 W Court
2369
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Haines, Sallie, laundress, 210 Pleasant lane W
Sallie
Haines
f
black
210 Pleasant lane W
5697
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Half, Lula M, seamstress, 700 N .rredondo
Lula
Half
M
f
black
700 N Arredondo
3974
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hall, Chas, laborer, 409 N Fifth
Charles
Hall
m
black
409 N Fifth
310
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hall, Elarnzrew, laborer, 1008 S!.Porter
Elarnzrew
Hall
black
1008 S Porter
6891
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hall, Gertrude, laundress, 808 N Groive
Gertrude
Hall
f
black
808 N Groive
311
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hall, Jane, 1008 S Porter
Jane
Hall
f
black
1008 S Porter
21294
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hall, Maggie, laundress, W G'ville
Maggie
Hall
f
black
W Gainesville
7134
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hall, Rosa, laundress, 8c 8N Grove
Rosa
Hall
f
black
8c 8N Grove
3562
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hall, S, laborer, 403 W Columbia
S
Hall
black
403 W Columbia
6898
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hall, W (Sarah), barber, 808 N Grove
W
Hall
m
black
Sarah
808 N Grove
3975
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hall, Wm, laborer, 409 N/Fifth
William
Hall
m
black
409 N Fifth
1634
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Ham, B M (Penny), presissM, 2 S Fifth
B
Ham
M
m
black
Penny
2 S Fifth
412
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Ham, Julius (Fanny), laborer;1018 S Moss
Julius
Ham
m
black
Fanny
1018 S Moss
4473
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hamilton, B, domestic, 504W Church
B
Hamilton
black
504W Church
6568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hamilton, David, laborer, 801 N Arredondo
David
Hamilton
m
black
801 N Arredondo
4457
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hamilton, E, domestic, 504 W Church
E
Hamilton
black
504 W Church
3261
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hamilton, Mattie, domestic, 313 W Columbia
Mattie
Hamilton
f
black
313 W Columbia
3230
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hamilton, O (Armanda), carpenter, 310 W Columbia
O
Hamilton
m
black
Armanda
310 W Columbia
6249
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hankins, Clara, laundress, 709 W Church
Clara
Hankins
f
black
709 W Church
6757
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harbin, J (Josephine), carpenter, 805 W Columbia
J
Harbin
m
black
Josephine
805 W Columbia
20817
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harding, B H (Sallie), laborer, S G'ville
B
Harding
H
m
black
Sallie
S Gainesville
21103
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harkins, J (Fibia), laborer, Springhill
J
Harkins
black
Fibia
Springhill
4611
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harnes, Francis, 506 W Pine
Francis
Harnes
m
black
506 W Pine
7534
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harper, Ella, laundress, 907 N Pleasant
Ella
Harper
f
black
907 N Pleasant
7539
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harper, Warren (Susie), drayman, 907 N Pleasant
Warren
Harper
m
black
Susie
907 N Pleasant
5863
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harris, Cy, janitor, 703 N Garden
Cy
Harris
m
black
703 N Garden
2738
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harris, Georgie, 304 E Depot
Georgie
Harris
f
black
304 E Depot
2672
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harris, Grace, 302 S Factory
Grace
Harris
f
black
302 S Factory
21295
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harris, Jim (Susan), merchant, W G'ville
Jim
Harris
m
black
Susan
W Gainesville
3276
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harris, Maggie, restaurant, 317 East M, in S
Maggie
Harris
f
black
317 East Main S
21104
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harris, P (Fibia), laborer, Springhill
P
Harris
black
Fibia
Springhill
353
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harris, R (Lula), laborer, 1009 West Main N
R
Harris
m
black
Lula
1009 West Main N
6315
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harris, Washington, laborer, 710 W Masonic
Washington
Harris
black
710 W Masonic
5391
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harrold, Lula, laundress, 607 W Thomas
Lula
Harrold
f
black
607 W Thomas
6919
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hart, Nancy, 808 S Oak ave
Nancy
Hart
f
black
808 S Oak ave
20823
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Harvey, M P (Anna), laborer, S G'ville
M
Harvey
P
m
black
Anna
S Gainesville
7058
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Hatcher, H (Hannah), laborer, 812 S Fifth
H
Hatcher
m
black
Hannah
812 S Fifth
3652
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Haynes, Lizzie, gardener, 405 N Grove
Lizzie
Haynes
black
405 N Grove
20826
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Helton, Sophia, S G'ville
Sophia
Helton
black
S Gainesville
5427
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
81
Henry, Ed (Morrel), laborer, 608 S Market lane
Ed
Henry
m
black
Morrel
608 S Market Lane
21106
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Helton, Amos, laborer, Springhill
Amos
Helton
black
Springhill
21107
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Helton, Unity, domestic, Springhill
Unity
Helton
black
Springhill
1720
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Herbet, Cheyne, 200 W Columbia
Cheyne
Herbet
black
200 W Columbia
1721
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Herbet, Emma, domestic, 200 W Columbia
Emma
Herbet
f
black
200 W Columbia
11514
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hickland, Florence, domestic, Cuban Town
Florence
Hickland
f
black
Cuban Town
6949
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hicks, J (Lemmie), laborer, 808 West Main N
J
Hicks
black
Lemmie
808 West Main N
1937
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hicks, L, laundress, 204 E Pine
L
Hicks
black
204 E Pine
7284
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hicks, Walter, laborer, 902 S University
Walter
Hicks
m
black
902 S University
4002
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hill, Chas (Willie), laborer, 409 N Sixth
Charles
Hill
f
black
Willie
409 N Sixth
21108
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hill, Rev D A, pastor Mt Olive church, Springhill
D
Hill
A
black
Springhill
7643
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hilton, Katie, 909 E Depot
Katie
Hilton
f
black
909 E Depot
5610
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Holland, Scott, laborer, 612 N Grove
Scott
Holland
m
black
612 N Grove
1125
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Holly, Phyllis, laundress, 1207 W Columbia
Phyllis
Holly
black
1207 W Columbia
2435
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hook, Joe, 219 Pleasant lane W
Joe
Hook
m
black
219 Pleasant lane W
6488
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hopper, Victoria, laundress, 800 S Oak ave
Victoria
Hopper
f
black
800 S Oak ave
2398
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Horn, J (Molly), laborer, 213 S Sixth
J
Horn
m
black
Molly
213 S Sixth
6610
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Howard, Agnes, laundress, 802 S Cotton
Agnes
Howard
f
black
802 S Cotton
11517
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Howard, Annie, domestic, Cuban Town
Annie
Howard
f
black
Cuban Town
5889
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Howard, Rocky, domestic, 703 West Main N
Rocky
Howard
m
black
703 West Main N
198
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Howard, Rosa, 1004 S Moss
Rosa
Howard
f
black
1004 S Moss
7256
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Howard, Walter, student, 902 N Pleasant
Walter
Howard
m
black
902 N Pleasant
6084
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hozendorf, T (Hattie), pastor M E ch, 707 W Church
T
Hozendorf
m
black
Hattie
707 W Church
1696
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hughes, Belle, seamstress, 200 W Boundary
Belle
Hughes
f
black
200 W Boundary
230
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hughes, Harriet, laundress, 1005 W Liberty (rear)
Harriet
Hughes
f
black
1005 W Liberty, rear
1702
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hughes, Matthew, hackman, 200 W Boundary
Matthew
Hughes
m
black
200 W Boundary
231
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hughes, Nellie, teacher, 1005 W Liberty (rear)
Nellie
Hughes
f
black
1005 W Liberty, rear
1703
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hughes, Rebecca, 200 W Boundary
Rebecca
Hughes
f
black
200 W Boundary
1704
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hughes, Richard S, drayman, 200 W Boundary
Richard
Hughes
S
m
black
200 W Boundary
1705
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hughes, Richard Jr, physician, 200 W Boundary
Richard
Hughes
Jr
m
black
200 W Boundary
5379
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hunter, G W, 607 W Church
G
Hunter
W
black
607 W Church
149
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hunter, Jane, 1001 W Columbia
Jane
Hunter
f
black
1001 W Columbia
150
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hunter, Parthinea, 1001 W Columbia
Parthinea
Hunter
black
1001 W Columbia
7077
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hunter, S, laborer, 813 W Columbia
S
Hunter
black
813 W Columbia
7078
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hunter, W, laborer, 813 W Columbia
W
Hunter
black
813 W Columbia
6489
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hutchinson, Annie, domestic, 800 S Oak ave
Annie
Hutchinson
f
black
800 S Oak ave
21109
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hutchinson, J (Susie), laborer, Springhill
J
Hutchinson
m
black
Susie
Springhill
3969
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Hutchinson, L, laborer, 409 N Arredondo
L
Hutchinson
black
409 N Arredondo
21111
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Ingram, A (Delia), laborer, Springhill
A
Ingram
m
black
Delia
Springhill
6345
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Ingram, T (Ida), 711 W Church
T
Ingram
m
black
Ida
711 W Church
7797
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Irvin, Ward, painter, 914 N Grove
Ward
Irvin
m
black
914 N Grove
20830
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Jackson, Ed (Josephine), laborer, S G'ville
Ed
Jackson
m
black
Josephine
S Gainesville
2308
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Jackson, Florence, domestic, 209 S Oak ave
Florence
Jackson
f
black
209 S Oak ave
7644
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
82
Jackson, Hannah, laundress, 909 E Depot
Hannah
Jackson
f
black
909 E Depot
1022
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Charlotte, domestic, 1114 W Masonic
Charlotte
Jackson
f
black
1114 W Masonic
21113
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Delia, domestic, Springhill
Delia
Jackson
f
black
Springhill
21115
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Douglass, laborer, Springhill
Douglass
Jackson
m
black
Springhill
21117
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Florence, Springhill
Florence
Jackson
black
Springhill
6337
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, H P 711 N Sixth
H
Jackson
P
black
711 N Sixth
6490
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Jim, laborer, 800 S Oak ave
Jim
Jackson
m
black
800 S Oak ave
6816
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Judy, domestic, 807 East Main N
Judy
Jackson
f
black
807 East Main N
5445
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Julia, laundress, 608 W Thomas
Julia
Jackson
f
black
608 W Thomas
1012
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Lula, 1112 W Masoni!C
Lula
Jackson
f
black
1112 W Masonic
2875
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Lydia, 306 W ChdP '
Lydia
Jackson
f
black
306 W Church
777
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, M J, laborer,i1 W Thomas
M
Jackson
J
black
11 W Thomas
21121
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, P (Lucy), laborer, Springhill
P
Jackson
m
black
Lucy
Springhill
1013
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Patsy, 1112 W Masonic
Patsy
Jackson
f
black
1112 W Masonic
20831
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, R (Julia), fisherman, S G'ville
R
Jackson
m
black
Julia
S Gainesville
5356
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, S (Lonnie), laborer, 607 S Porter
S
Jackson
f
black
Lonnie
607 S Porter
143
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Sophia, 1001 S University
Sophia
Jackson
f
black
1001 S University
7298
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jackson, Susie, laundress, 902 W Seminary
Susie
Jackson
f
black
902 W Seminary
1757
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jacobs, W M (Frances), laborer, 201 E Pine
W
Jacobs
M
m
black
Frances
201 E Pine
3684
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
James, Caroline, 40Q N Arredondo
Caroline
James
f
black
406 N Arredondo
7499
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
James, Martha, domestic, 906 W Columbia
Martha
James
f
black
906 W Columbia
4757
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
James, Tabbie, nurse, 508 N Pleasant
Tabbie
James
black
508 N Pleasant
7320
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jefferson, I, laborer, 903 W Seminary
I
Jefferson
black
903 W Seminary
6299
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jenkins, Annie, 809 S Porter
Annie
Jenkins
f
black
710 N Sixth
6994
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jenkins, Delia, laundress, 809 W Church
Delia
Jenkins
f
black
809 W Church
7111
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jenkins, Henry (Caroline), carpenter, 815 S Fifth
Henry
Jenkins
m
black
Caroline
815 S Fifth
6258
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jenkins, Jesse (Rena), carpenter, 709 W Market
Jesse
Jenkins
m
black
Rena
709 W Market
6259
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jenkins, Lena, 709 W Market
Lena
Jenkins
f
black
709 W Market
5543
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jenkins, Minnie, 609 W Thomas
Minnie
Jenkins
f
black
609 W Thomas
6995
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Jenkins, Reannie, laundress, 809 W Church
Reannie
Jenkins
black
809 W Church
11568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, A J (Melinda), laborer, E G'ville
A
Johnson
J
m
black
Melinda
E Gainesville
5869
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, C (Fanny), laborer, 703 S Dell
C
Johnson
m
black
Fanny
703 S Dell
93
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Dana, 1000 Alachua ave
Dana
Johnson
f
black
1000 Alachua ave
7395
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, E J, 905 Gas E
E
Johnson
J
black
905 Gas E
94
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Julia, 1000 Alachua ave
Julia
Johnson
f
black
1000 Alachua ave
11518
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Mamie, domestic, Cuban Town
Mamie
Johnson
f
black
Cuban Town
4747
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Merrick, laborer, 508 N Fifth
Merrick
Johnson
black
508 N Fifth
4794
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Mose, hunter, 508.W Pine
Mose
Johnson
m
black
508 W Pine
1420
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, P (Maggie), laborer, 1503 Pearl E
P
Johnson
m
black
Maggie
1503 Pearl E
7645
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Pats, 909 E Depot
Pats
Johnson
f
black
909 E Depot
11664
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Patsy, foot E Pine
Patsy
Johnson
f
black
foot E Pine
1523
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Rachael, laundress, 1605 W Court
Rachael
Johnson
f
black
1605 W Court
6704
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Rena, laundress, 804 S University
Rena
Johnson
f
black
804 S University
4992
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Robt (Jessie), gardener, 600 N Garden
Robert
Johnson
m
black
Jessie
600 N Garden
1014
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, Sallie, laundress, 1112 W Masonic
Sallie
Johnson
f
black
1112 W Masonic
786
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
83
Johnson, W (Eugenia), laborer, 110 W. Seminary
W
Johnson
m
black
Eugenia
110 W. Seminary
4382
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Johnson, C J (Anna), clerk, 503 N Ninth
C
Johnson
J
m
black
Anna
503 N Ninth
544
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Johnson, Geo, blacksmith, 106 W Magnolia
George
Johnson
m
black
106 W Magnolia
1521
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Johnson, Prymus, farmer, 1605 W Court
Prymus
Johnson
black
1605 W Court
5267
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Johnson, Sine laundress, 605 Thomas lane W
Sine
Johnson
black
605 Thomas lane W
5834
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Joiner, C (Laura), carpenter, 702 W Church
C
Joiner
m
black
Laura
702 W Church
144
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jones, Alex, laborer, 1001 S University
Alex
Jones
m
black
1001 S University
5493
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jones, Chas C, gardener, 609 N Grove
Charles
Jones
C
m
black
609 N Grove
20643
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jones, Edward, laborer, rms 914 N Pleasant
Edward
Jones
m
black
914 N Pleasant (rooms)
6925
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jones, J (Mary), laborer, 808 W Church
J
Jones
m
black
Mary
808 W Church
3688
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jones, Nancy, teacher, 406 N Gat den
Nancy
Jones
f
black
406 N Gat den
4164
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jones, Peter (Fannie), laborer, 500 N Seventh
Peter
Jones
m
black
Fannie
500 N Seventh
21354
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jones, Richard (Rosa), farmer, W Seminary
Richard
Jones
m
black
Rosa
W Seminary
2254
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jones, Rev W M (Rosetta), pastor A M E ch, 208 W Boundary
W
Jones
M
m
black
Rosetta
208 W Boundary
6912
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jones, Williams, laborer, 808 S Bird
Williams
Jones
m
black
808 S Bird
7033
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jordan, Alberta, nurse, 810 W Court
Alberta
Jordan
f
black
810 W Court
7022
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Jordan, Charlotte, laundress, 810 W Church
Charlotte
Jordan
f
black
810 W Church
820
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Joshua, J (Annie), cook, 1100 W Orange
J
Joshua
m
black
Annie
1100 W Orange
824
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Joshua, Mamie, domestic, 1100 W Orange
Mamie
Joshua
f
black
1100 W Orange
7564
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Keeton, A, laborer, 907 W eTnary
A
Keeton
black
907 W eTnary
451
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Kendrick, Betty, domestic, 105 E Boundary
Betty
Kendrick
f
black
105 E Boundary
490
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Kendrick, Ella, laundress, 106 E Boundary
Ella
Kendrick
f
black
106 E Boundary
6350
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Knight, A K (Mahala), laborer, 711 W Thomas
A
Knight
K
black
Mahala
711 W Thomas
6583
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Knight, J (Catharine), laborer, 801 S Cotton
J
Knight
m
black
Catharine
801 S Cotton
314
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Knowles, Estelle, 1008 S Porter
Estelle
Knowles
f
black
1008 S Porter
7825
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lane, Fanny, 915 S Moss
Fanny
Lane
f
black
915 S Moss
859
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lang, B (Jenny), carpenter, 1102 W Columbia
B
Lang
m
black
Jenny
1102 W Columbia
228
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lang, Elsie, domestic, 1005 W Liberty
Elsie
Lang
f
black
1005 W Liberty
21489
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lang, Luvenia, domestic, wks 700 W Liberty
Luvenia
Lang
f
black
wks 700 W Liberty
7546
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Laury, W (Lizzie), laborer, 907 S Bird
W
Laury
black
Lizzie
907 S Bird
20832
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
LeMar, Geo, laborer, S G'ville
George
LeMar
m
black
S Gainesville
7229
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lennon, Julia, laundress, 901 S Bird
Julia
Lennon
f
black
901 S Bird
5526
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
LeNoir, Matilda, domestic, 609 W Church
Matilda
LeNoir
f
black
609 W Church
4141
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, Annie, laundress, 500 E Union
Annie
Lewis
f
black
500 E Union
5564
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, D (Truly), laborer, 610 N Grove
D
Lewis
black
Truly
610 N Grove
21126
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, Esther, domestic, Springhill
Esther
Lewis
f
black
Springhill
21127
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, Henry, Springhill
Henry
Lewis
black
Springhill
21129
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, J (Ella), laborer, Springhill
J
Lewis
m
black
Ella
Springhill
2674
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, Joe, laborer, 302 S Factory
Joe
Lewis
m
black
302 S Factory
5429
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, John (Emily), laborer, 608 S Sixth
John
Lewis
m
black
Emily
608 S Sixth
21130
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, Julia, laundress, Springhill
Julia
Lewis
f
black
Springhill
21132
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, S (Susie), farmer, Springhill
S
Lewis
m
black
Susie
Springhill
6318
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, Tom, laborer, 710 W Masonic
Tom
Lewis
m
black
710 W Masonic
21134
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
85
Lewis, Willie, laborer, Springhill
Willie
Lewis
m
black
Springhill
5434
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Lewis, B (Sweetheart), laborer, 608 W Church
B
Lewis
black
Sweetheart
608 W Church
21296
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Lindsy, Carrie, laundress, W G'ville
Carrie
Lindsy
f
black
W Gainesville
20833
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Lindsy, L, laborer, S G'ville
L
Lindsy
black
S Gainesville
4954
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Little, C C (Effie), laborer, 513 E Dep,,t
C
Little
C
black
Effie
513 E Dep, t
2109
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Little, Prince, laborer, 207 E Pine
Prince
Little
f
black
207 E Pine
4476
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Little, R (Patience), laborer, 505 E Depot
R
Little
m
black
Patience
505 E Depot
21136
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Lizmore, L (Rosa), drayman, Springhill
L
Lizmore
m
black
Rosa
Springhill
20834
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Lomax, Henry (Fanny), laborer, S G'ville
Henry
Lomax
m
black
Fanny
S Gainesville
3979
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Lowry, Claudia, seamstress, 409 N Grove
Claudia
Lowry
f
black
409 N Grove
1965
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Lumpkins, Geo (Minpie), laborer, 204 W Boundary
George
Lumpkins
m
black
Minpie
204 W Boundary
2278
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Luster, Betty, laundress, 209 E Pine
Betty
Luster
f
black
209 E Pine
378
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Lymanu, Frances, 1010 West'.Main N
Frances
Lymanu
f
black
1010 West Main N
21138
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Maddox, Adam (Ida), laborer, Springhill
Adam
Maddox
m
black
Ida
Springhill
5655
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Maddox, Charlie, laborer, 616 E Depot
Charlie
Maddox
m
black
616 E Depot
5656
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Maddox, Geo (Anna), laborer, 616 E Depot
George
Maddox
m
black
Anna
616 E Depot
5657
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Maddox, John, laborer, 616 E Depot
John
Maddox
m
black
616 E Depot
7680
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Marshal, L (Eminrn), farmer, 909 W Market
L
Marshal
black
Eminrn
909 W Market
3596
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Martin, Edw (Julia), merchant, 404 N Arredondo
Edward
Martin
m
black
Julia
404 N Arredondo
20603
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Martin, Edwin, clerk, rms 409 N Grove
Edwin
Martin
f
black
409 N Grove (rooms)
11350
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Martin, Eva, bds 09 N Grove
Eva
Martin
f
black
09 N Grove (boards)
1298
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Massey, Green ('llia), farmer, 1402 W Church
Green
Massey
black
'llia
1402 W Church
6914
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Matthias, A (Ellen), laborer, 808 S Cotton
A
Matthias
m
black
Ellen
808 S Cotton
7773
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Maxwell, Ellen, 912 S Porter
Ellen
Maxwell
f
black
912 S Porter
7654
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
Mazeke, Cela, laundress, 909 Gas
Cela
Mazeke
black
909 Gas
264
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McClendon, Cornelia, seamstress, 1006 W Columbia
Cornelia
McClendon
f
black
1006 W Columbia
265
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McClendon, Nellie, 1006 W Columbia
Nellie
McClendon
f
black
1006 W Columbia
266
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McClendon, P (Betsy), carpenter, 1006 W Columbia
P
McClendon
m
black
Betsy
1006 W Columbia
5784
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McClendon, W (Maggie), waiter, 701 W Church
W
McClendon
m
black
Maggie
701 W Church
191
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCray, B B (Amelia), laborer, 1004 S Fifth
B
McCray
B
m
black
Amelia
1004 S Fifth
810
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCray, Daisy, 1100 W Liberty
Daisy
McCray
f
black
1100 W Liberty
21140
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCray, E C (Lizzie), laborer, Springhill
E
McCray
C
black
Lizzie
Springhill
1161
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCray, Florida, music teacher, 1210 W Liberty
Florida
McCray
f
black
1210 W Liberty
6292
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCray, Irene, cook, 710 N Pleasant
Irene
McCray
f
black
710 N Pleasant
812
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCray, John, 1100 W Liberty
John
McCray
m
black
1100 W Liberty
814
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCray, Kittie, merchant, 1100 W Liberty
Kittie
McCray
f
black
1100 W Liberty
6829
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCray, Margie, laundress, 807 N Grove
Margie
McCray
f
black
807 N Grove
7361
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCremager, F (Flora), farmer, 904 S Fifth
F
McCremager
m
black
Flora
904 S Fifth
7104
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCrimington, I H, porter A C L, 814 W Pine lane
I
McCrimington
H
black
814 W Pine lane
5382
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCrimington, M, laborer, 607 W Church
M
McCrimington
black
607 W Church
7105
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McCrimington, W (Violet), laborer, 814 W Pine lane
W
McCrimington
m
black
Violet
814 W Pine lane
6225
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McDonald, Chas (Eliza), r r porter, 709 N Pleasant
Charles
McDonald
m
black
Eliza
709 N Pleasant
4460
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McDonald, L, waiter, 504 W Church
L
McDonald
black
504 W Church
6760
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
87
McDonald, W, porter, 805 W Columbia
W
McDonald
black
805 W Columbia
504
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
McElvin, Anna, teacher, 106 N Seventh
Anna
McElvin
f
black
106 N Seventh
505
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
McElvin, May Belle, 106 N Seventh
May
McElvin
Belle
f
black
106 N Seventh
20607
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
McIntosh, James, laborer, rms 411 N Sixth
James
McIntosh
m
black
411 N Sixth (rooms)
11395
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
McIver, S C, physician, bds 208 W Boundary
S
McIver
C
black
208 W Boundary (boards)
1754
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
McMiller, H (Lilla), carpenter, 201 E Market
H
McMiller
m
black
Lilla
201 E Market
6761
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
McNeil, Letty, 805 W Columbia
Letty
McNeil
f
black
805 W Columbia
6373
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
McNeil, Lizzie, laundress, 712 W Thomas
Lizzie
McNeil
black
712 W Thomas
344
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
McNeil, Maggie, laundress, 1009 S University
Maggie
McNeil
f
black
1009 S University
274
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
McNish, Lennon, 1006 West Main N
Lennon
McNish
black
1006 West Main N
5122
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Merchant, Janie, laundress, 602 N Garden
Janie
Merchant
f
black
602 N Garden
7800
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Metts, J C (Pathenia), merchant, 914 N Pleasant
J
Metts
C
black
Pathenia
914 N Pleasant
3494
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mickens, Lethia, cook, 402 Court lane W
Lethia
Mickens
black
402 Court lane W
5940
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Miles, Janey, 704 West Main N
Janey
Miles
f
black
704 West Main N
2806
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Miles, Nellie, domestic, 305 W Church
Nellie
Miles
f
black
305 W Church
5941
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Miles, William, laborer, 704 West Main N
William
Miles
m
black
704 West Main N
21143
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Miller, Paul (Mollie), laborer, Springhill
Paul
Miller
m
black
Mollie
Springhill
7004
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Miller, S (Jane), farmer, 809 W Seminary
S
Miller
m
black
Jane
809 W Seminary
21145
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Miller, Simon, drayman, Springhill
Simon
Miller
f
black
Springhill
2072
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Milliner, Lula, laundress, 206 S Fifth
Lula
Milliner
f
black
206 S Fifth
2073
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Milliner, Mat, 206 S Fifth
Mat
Milliner
m
black
206 S Fifth
1419
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Missouri, Alex, laborer, 1503 Pearl
Alex
Missouri
m
black
1503 Pearl
4593
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mitchell, D J, 506 W Church
D
Mitchell
J
black
506 W Church
4595
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mitchell, Estelle, music teacher, 506 W Church
Estelle
Mitchell
f
black
506 W Church
7079
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mitchell, Jennie, laundress, 813 W Pine lane
Jennie
Mitchell
f
black
813 W Pine lane
5226
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mitchell, Mary, laundress, 604 S Sixth
Mary
Mitchell
f
black
604 S Sixth
20451
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mitchell, Maxey (Nancy), eng Diamond Ice Co, res 313 East Main S
Maxey
Mitchell
m
black
Nancy
313 East Main S
20838
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mobly, Geo (Edith), laborer, S G'ville
George
Mobly
m
black
Edith
S Gainesville
11571
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Montgomery, Carrie, E G'ville
Carrie
Montgomery
black
E Gainesville
20597
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Montgomery, Henry, waiter, rms 404 N Arredondo
Henry
Montgomery
m
black
404 N Arredondo (rooms)
2802
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Montgomery, Ike (Alice), laborer, 305 S Sixth
Ike
Montgomery
m
black
Alice
305 S Sixth
4896
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Montgomery, Rev J R (Janie), 510 N Fifth
J
Montgomery
R
m
black
Janie
510 N Fifth
20614
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Montgomery, John, porter, rms 510 N Fifth
John
Montgomery
m
black
510 N Fifth (rooms)
11519
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Moore, Cora, laundress, Cuban Town
Cora
Moore
f
black
Cuban Town
3972
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Moore, W M, pastor Bap ch, 409 N Arredondo
W
Moore
M
black
409 N Arredondo
6267
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Morgan, B (Emma), laborer, 709 W Thomas
B
Morgan
m
black
Emma
709 W Thomas
6268
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Morgan, Ella, laundress, 709 W Thomas
Ella
Morgan
f
black
709 W Thomas
6272
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Morgan, Mattie, laundress, 709 W Thomas
Mattie
Morgan
f
black
709 W Thomas
20598
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Moss, Hillard, waiter, rms 404 N Arredondo
Hillard
Moss
black
404 N Arredondo (rooms)
21253
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mulberry, Eliza, domestic, W Columbia
Eliza
Mulberry
f
black
W Columbia
21254
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mulberry, Frances, widow, W Columbia
Frances
Mulberry
f
black
W Columbia
21255
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mulberry, Harry, laborer, W Columbia
Harry
Mulberry
m
black
W Columbia
21257
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Mulberry, James, laborer, W Columbia
James
Mulberry
m
black
W Columbia
20839
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Murphy, Henry (Shallot), laborer, S G'ville
Henry
Murphy
m
black
Shallot
S Gainesville
7631
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Murphy, John (Rosa), laborer, 908 S Porter
John
Murphy
m
black
Rosa
908 S Porter
4760
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Murray, Caesar (Emma), laborer, 508 N Seventh
Caesar
Murray
m
black
Emma
508 N Seventh
6048
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
88
Murray, L (Penny), laborer, 706 W Columbia
L
Murray
m
black
Penny
706 W Columbia
6046
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Murray, Isabella, laundress, 706 W Columbia
Isabella
Murray
f
black
706 W Columbia
5590
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Murray, J (Ain. y), carpenter, 611 W Church
J
Murray
black
611 W Church
6512
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Murrell, Elliot, blacksmith, 800 West Main N
Elliot
Murrell
m
black
800 West Main N
6513
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Murrell, J (Angelina), carpenter, 800 West Main N
J
Murrell
m
black
Angelina
800 West Main N
3248
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Murrell, James (Lucy), carpenter, 313 W Boundary
James
Murrell
m
black
Lucy
313 W Boundary
6514
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Murrell, Nathan, blacksmith, 800 West Main N
Nathan
Murrell
m
black
800 West Main N
7572
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Mustin, W S (Rosa), dyer, 907 West Main N
W
Mustin
S
m
black
Rosa
907 West Main N
4877
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nails, J H (Mary), laborer, 509 W Church
J
Nails
H
m
black
Mary
509 W Church
20545
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nathan, Chas, waiter, rms 208 W Boundary
Charles
Nathan
m
black
208 W Boundary (rooms)
392
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Neice, Hester, 1012 West Main N
Hester
Neice
f
black
1012 West Main N
394
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Neice, Thomas, laborer, 1012 West Main N
Thomas
Neice
m
black
1012 West Main N
5583
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nelson, Beatrice, laundress, 610 W Fifth
Beatrice
Nelson
f
black
610 W Fifth
20454
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nelson, Bessie, waitress, res 406 N Fifth
Bessie
Nelson
waitress
f
black
406 N Fifth
21297
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nelson, Caroline, laundress, W G'ville
Caroline
Nelson
f
black
W Gainesville
20455
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nelson, Delia, domestic, res 406 N Fifth
Delia
Nelson
f
black
406 N Fifth
5584
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nelson, Eva, laundress, 610 W Fifth
Eva
Nelson
f
black
610 W Fifth
3686
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nelson, Hester, cook, 406 N Fifth
Hester
Nelson
f
black
406 N Fifth
6763
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nelson, R, laborer, 805 W Columbia
R
Nelson
black
805 W Columbia
3278
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nelson, Sophia, laundress, 4 W Seminary
Sophia
Nelson
f
black
4 W Seminary
5585
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nelson, W (Amanda), winter, 610 W Fifth
W
Nelson
m
black
Amanda
610 W Fifth
7023
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nettles, Jane, laundress, 810 W Church
Jane
Nettles
f
black
810 W Church
6366
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Nobles, Violet, domestic, 712 W Masonic
Violet
Nobles
f
black
712 W Masonic
4463
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Norris, Miss C, 504 W Church
C
Norris
f
black
504 W Church
4964
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Norris, E, waiter, 594 W Church
E
Norris
black
594 W Church
4327
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Norris, Mrs N A, widow, 501 W Church
N
Norris
A
f
black
501 W Church
545
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Oliver, Eliza, 106 W Magnolia
Eliza
Oliver
f
black
106 W Magnolia
941
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Osborn, Joe (Lizzie), farmer, 1108 S Sixth alley
Joe
Osborn
m
black
Lizzie
1108 S Sixth alley
3784
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Ousley, Rev M (Mattie), 407 N Sixth
Reverand
Ousley
M
m
black
Mattie
407 N Sixth
844
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Owens, Maggie, domestic, 1101 S Sixth alley
Maggie
Owens
f
black
1101 S Sixth alley
284
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Oxindine, L C (Nettie), laborer, 1007 S University
L
Oxindine
C
m
black
Nettie
1007 S University
2656
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Page, Mark, laborer, 302 E Market
Mark
Page
m
black
302 E Market
11396
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Papy, Ernest, barber, bds 208 W Boundary
Ernest
Papy
m
black
208 W Boundary (boards)
7883
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Paris, Moses (Gracey), laborer, 922 S Moss
Moses
Paris
m
black
Gracey
922 S Moss
21146
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Parker, A J (Georgiana), drayman, Springhill
A
Parker
J
m
black
Georgiana
Springhill
4075
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Parker, Emma, laundress, 411 N Sixth
Emma
Parker
f
black
411 N Sixth
2255
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Parker, Mrs M A, widow, 208 W Boundary
M
Parker
A
f
black
208 W Boundary
1108
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Parker, P W (Lillie), drayman, 1206 W-Liberty
P
Parker
W
m
black
Lillie
1206 W Liberty
690
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Parrish, Charlie, waiter, 108 W Columbia
Charlie
Parrish
m
black
108 W Columbia
691
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Parrish, M, porter A C L, 108 W Columbia
M
Parrish
black
108 W Columbia
692
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Parrish, Mose Jr, waiter, 108 W Columbia
Mose
Parrish
Jr
m
black
108 W Columbia
5123
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Paschall, A, plasterer, 602 N Garden
A
Paschall
black
602 N Garden
2753
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Patterson, J F (Anna), fisherman, 304 S Fifth
J
Patterson
F
m
black
Anna
304 S Fifth
5213
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
89
Patterson, Mamie, 604 N Garden
Mamie
Patterson
f
black
604 N Garden
6662
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Paul, Norah, 803 W Moss
Norah
Paul
f
black
803 W Moss
5139
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Pearson, M P (Annie), barber, 602 W Church
M
Pearson
P
m
black
Annie
602 W Church
223
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Pearson, W (Sophia), laborer, 1005 S University
W
Pearson
m
black
Sophia
1005 S University
4157
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Perkins, Frances, widow, 500 N Fifth
Frances
Perkins
f
black
500 N Fifth
493
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Perpena, Will (Lillian), teamteam, 106 E Columbia
Will
Perpena
m
black
Lillian
106 E Columbia
1895
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Perry, Lena, 203 E Market
Lena
Perry
f
black
203 E Market
866
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Perry, Mattie, domestic, 1102 W Orange
Mattie
Perry
f
black
1102 W Orange
867
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Perry, Oscar, porter, 1102 W Orange
Oscar
Perry
m
black
1102 W Orange
11572
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Peterson, C P, laborer, E G'ville
C
Peterson
P
black
E Gainesville
7231
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Peterson, F P, 901 S Bird
F
Peterson
P
black
901 S Bird
5231
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Phillips, A (Mary), barber, 604 Thomas lane W
A
Phillips
m
black
Mary
604 Thomas lane W
6153
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Phillips, Barbara, laundress, 708 W Masonic
Barbara
Phillips
f
black
708 W Masonic
5311
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Pinkney, L M (Rachael), laborer, 606 W Church
L
Pinkney
M
m
black
Rachael
606 W Church
6387
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Pinkney, Mettle, laundress, 715 N Pleasant
Mettle
Pinkney
black
715 N Pleasant
7322
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Platt, Wesley, laborer, 903 W Seminary
Wesley
Platt
m
black
903 W Seminary
7148
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Player, Grant (Rephila), barber, 900 N Arredondo
Grant
Player
m
black
Rephila
900 N Arredondo
7158
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Player, Hattie, 900 N Pleasant
Hattie
Player
f
black
900 N Pleasant
4064
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Player, Lillian, 410 W Columbia
Lillian
Player
f
black
410 W Columbia
4065
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Player, Osceola, 410 W Columbia
Osceola
Player
black
410 W Columbia
7159
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Player, P, laborer, 900 N Pleasant
P
Player
black
900 N Pleasant
4069
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Player, W (Lizzie), plasterer, 410 W Columbia
W
Player
black
Lizzie
410 W Columbia
4466
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Posey, J W, pastor Mt Carmel ch, 504 W Church
J
Posey
W
black
504 W Church
2230
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Preston, Eliza, domestic, 208 S Oak ave
Eliza
Preston
f
black
208 S Oak ave
6737
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Price, Maggie, domestic, 805 S Cotton
Maggie
Price
f
black
805 S Cotton
5830
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Purcell, Gertrude, nurse, 702 N Sixth
Gertrude
Purcell
f
black
702 N Sixth
5831
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Purcell, Rev I P, 702 N Sixth
I
Purcell
P
black
702 N Sixth
6944
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Rainey, J (Hattie), teamster, 808 W Thomas
J
Rainey
m
black
Hattie
808 W Thomas
7713
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Rainey, J (Anna), mail carrier S A L, 911 West Main N
J
Rainey
m
black
Anna
911 West Main N
3269
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Rainey, J L(Judith P), carpenter, 315 W Boundary
J
Rainey
L
m
black
Judith P
315 W Boundary
3799
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Rainey, May, domestic, 407 W Columbia
May
Rainey
f
black
407 W Columbia
3801
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Rainey, Winnifred, domestic, 407 W Columbia
Winnifred
Rainey
f
black
407 W Columbia
7690
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Ramsey, Fred, laborer, 910 N Grove
Fred
Ramsey
m
black
910 N Grove
4613
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Randall, Eliza, seamstress, 506 W Pine
Eliza
Randall
f
black
506 W Pine
4758
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Randall, Redoshia, 508 N Pleasant
Redoshia
Randall
black
508 N Pleasant
2385
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Randolph, John (Emma), laborer, 212 S Fifth
John
Randolph
m
black
Emma
212 S Fifth
7667
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Raney, Bertha, domestic, 909 N Garden
Bertha
Raney
f
black
909 N Garden
6754
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Ransom, S (Mary), laborer, 805 W Church
S
Ransom
m
black
Mary
805 W Church
11520
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Rawls, Mariah, laundress, Cuban Town
Mariah
Rawls
f
black
Cuban Town
1090
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Rawls, Nero (Mary), laborer, 1203 W Liberty
Nero
Rawls
m
black
Mary
1203 W Liberty
11383
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Ray, John, brick layer, bds 200 W Boundary
John
Ray
m
black
200 W Boundary (boards)
1461
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Read, A (Ophelia), laborer, 1510 Pearl
A
Read
black
Ophelia
1510 Pearl
7153
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Read, Annie, laundress, 900 N Arredondo
Annie
Read
f
black
900 N Arredondo
2105
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Read, Gilbert (Fanny), laborer, 207 E Market
Gilbert
Read
m
black
Fanny
207 E Market
7732
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
90
Reddick, Adam (Ella), laborer, 912 N Grove
Adam
Reddick
m
black
Ella
912 N Grove
1162
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Reddick, J (Molly), laborer, 1210 W Liberty
J
Reddick
m
black
Molly
1210 W Liberty
6353
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Redman, S L, laborer, 711 W Thomas
S
Redman
L
black
711 W Thomas
2080
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Reed, Ethel, domestic, 206 W Columbia
Ethel
Reed
f
black
206 W Columbia
2081
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Reed, Lizzie, domestic, 206 W Columbia
Lizzie
Reed
black
206 W Columbia
2082
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Reed, Walter, laborer, 206 W Columbia
Walter
Reed
m
black
206 W Columbia
7682
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Reed, Will (Nancy), laborer, 909 W Seminary
Will
Reed
m
black
Nancy
909 W Seminary
316
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Rhodant, Lizze, laundress, 1008 S Sixth alley
Lizze
Rhodant
f
black
1008 S Sixth alley
889
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Rhodant, S, 1105 S Sixth alley
S
Rhodant
black
1105 S Sixth alley
2807
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Richardson, A (Lucy), laborer, 305 W Church
A
Richardson
m
black
Lucy
305 W Church
5890
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Richardson, A, laborer, 703 West Main N
A
Richardson
black
703 West Main N
2749
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Richardson, Ed carpenter, 304 S Factory
Ed
Richardson
black
304 S Factory
5892
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Richardson, J (Annie), laborer, 703 West Main N
J
Richardson
m
black
Annie
703 West Main N
2431
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Riser, Louis (Annie), laborer, 217 Pleasant lane W
Louis
Riser
m
black
Annie
217 Pleasant lane W
5785
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Rivers, Bettie, nurse, 701 W Church
Bettie
Rivers
f
black
701 W Church
443
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Rizer, Charlie (Rebecca) laborer, 104 E Boundary
Charlie
Rizer
m
black
Rebecca
104 E Boundary
381
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Roberson, James, 1010 N Pleasant
James
Roberson
m
black
1011 N Pleasant
20447
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Roberson, James (Julia), laborer, res 306 W Seminary
James
Roberson
m
black
Julia
306 W Seminary
2309
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Roberson, L W (Nancy), laborer, 209 S Oak ave
L
Roberson
W
m
black
Nancy
209 S Oak ave
369
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Roberson, Nathan, barber, 1010 N Pleasant
Nathan
Roberson
m
black
1010 N Pleasant
5698
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Roberts, J L (Grace), 700 N Arredondo
J
Roberts
L
m
black
Grace
700 N Arredondo
7610
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Roberts, R (Rosa), teamster, 908 N Grove
R
Roberts
m
black
Rosa
908 N Grove
2861
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Roberts, Sarah, 306 S Factory
Sarah
Roberts
f
black
306 S Factory
2999
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Robinson, Joseph (Susie), wks ice factory, 307 W Boundary
Joseph
Robinson
m
black
Susie
307 W Boundary
719
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Rochelle, Fanny, 109 Magnolia
Fanny
Rochelle
f
black
109 Magnolia
20788
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Roe, W (Lizzie), carrier, S Fifth
W
Roe
m
black
Lizzie
S Fifth
6015
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Ross, Augusta, seamstress, 706 N Fifth
Augusta
Ross
f
black
706 N Fifth
2288
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Ross, Carter (Emma), merchant, 209 East Main N
Carter
Ross
m
black
Emma
209 East Main N
6017
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Ross, Stephen (Sarah), shoe maker, 706 N Fifth
Stephen
Ross
m
black
Sarah
706 N Fifth
6594
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Roundtree, (Zadie), laborer, 801 W Church
Roundtree
black
Zadie
801 W Church
7697
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Row, Julia, domestic, 910 W Thomas
Julia
Row
f
black
910 W Thomas
3477
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Rowe, D W, mail carrier, 401 W Boundary
D
Rowe
W
black
401 W Boundary
21152
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Sams, Millie, cook, Springhill
Millie
Sams
f
black
Springhill
6706
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Sams, Violet, 804 S University
Violet
Sams
f
black
804 S University
1163
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Sanders, Paul, laborer, 1210 W Liberty
Paul
Sanders
f
black
1210 W Liberty
1357
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Sapp, B (Lena), laborer, 1408 W Seminary
B
Sapp
m
black
Lena
1408 W Seminary
6739
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Sapp, O (Fannie), laborer, 805 S Cotton
O
Sapp
m
black
Fannie
805 S Cotton
5281
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Sauption, H P (Mary), carpenter, 605 W Thomas
H
Sauption
P
m
black
Mary
605 W Thomas
7481
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Sawyer, Bessie, domestic, 906 N Grove
Bessie
Sawyer
f
black
906 N Grove
2183
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Scofield, L (Scilla), laborer, 208 E Pina
L
Scofield
black
Scilla
208 E Pina
2186
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Scofield, Mary, laundress, 208 E Pine
Mary
Scofield
f
black
208 E Pine
11449
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Scott, Butler, laborer, bds 926 N Pleasant
Butler
Scott
black
926 N Pleasant (boards)
273
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Scott, Mariah, laundress, 1006 W Thomas
Mariah
Scott
f
black
1006 W Thomas
7709
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Scott, Thos (Georgiana), laborer, 911 N Grove
Thomas
Scott
m
black
Georgiana
911 N Grove
7817
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Scriven, Adam (Janie), bricklayer, 915 N Arredondo
Adam
Scriven
m
black
Janie
915 N Arredondo
3202
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Scriven, Betsy, laundress, 309 W Boundary
Betsy
Scriven
f
black
309 W Boundary
3315
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Scrivens, Mariah, 400 N Arredondo
Mariah
Scrivens
f
black
400 N Arredondo
7863
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
91
Scurry, B (Adaline), cook, 919 S Bird
B
Scurry
m
black
Adaline
919 S Bird
21488
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sessions, Ellen, nurse, wks 206 N Pleasant
Ellen
Sessions
f
black
wks 206 N Pleasant
3622
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sessions, W, waiter, 404 W Church
W
Sessions
black
404 W Church
240
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Seymore, Mattie, laundress, 1005 West Main N
Mattie
Seymore
f
black
1005 West Main N
5083
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Shackelford, Jacob (Sallie), teamster, 601 N Pleasant
Jacob
Shackelford
m
black
Sallie
601 N Pleasant
1398
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Shakespeare, E W, laborer, 1502 Pearl
E
Shakespeare
W
black
1502 Pearl
1399
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Shakespeare, E M (Sallie), printer, 1502 Pearl
E
Shakespeare
M
m
black
Sallie
1502 Pearl
1400
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Shakespeare, Patsy, domestic, 1502 Pearl
Patsy
Shakespeare
f
black
1502 Pearl
11521
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Shaw, Bertha, laundress, Cuban Town
Bertha
Shaw
f
black
Cuban Town
5522
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Shaw, Millie, 609 W Arlington
Millie
Shaw
f
black
609 W Arlington
890
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Shed, Abbie, laundress, 1105 S Sixth alley
Abbie
Shed
f
black
1105 S Sixth alley
6655
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Shedrick, E D (Eliza), laborer, 803 W Church
E
Shedrick
D
m
black
Eliza
803 W Church
7785
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Shepard, Ada, domestic, 912 West Main N
Ada
Shepard
f
black
912 West Main N
5842
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sherman, N A (Janey), janitor, 702 W Thomas
N
Sherman
A
m
black
Janey
702 W Thomas
3791
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sherrod, R (Lutisia), hackman, 407 W Boundary
R
Sherrod
black
Lutisia
407 W Boundary
4674
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sherrod, Robt, laborer, 507 N Sixth
Robert
Sherrod
m
black
507 N Sixth
760
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Shivery, Rosa, laundress, 109 W Columbia
Rosa
Shivery
f
black
109 W Columbia
2279
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Simmons, Dan, laborer, 209 E Pine
Dan
Simmons
m
black
209 E Pine
7505
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Simmons, Janie, widow, 906 W Columbia
Janie
Simmons
f
black
906 W Columbia
21298
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Simmons, Mary, laundress, W G'ville
Mary
Simmons
f
black
W Gainesville
156
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Simmons, N (Alice), laborer, 1001 W Seminary
N
Simmons
m
black
Alice
1001 W Seminary
1127
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Simmons, S H, teacher, 1207 W Columbia
S
Simmons
H
black
1207 W Columbia
4158
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sims, Fred, laborer, 500 N Fifth
Fred
Sims
m
black
500 N Fifth
6056
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sims, Lavinia, 706 W Grove
Lavinia
Sims
f
black
706 W Grove
4160
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sims, Lena, domestic, 500 N Fifth
Lena
Sims
f
black
500 N Fifth
5709
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sims, Sicily, laundress, 700 N Pleasant
Sicily
Sims
black
700 N Pleasant
2097
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sims, Simon (Silvia), carpenter, 206. S Fifth.
Simon
Sims
m
black
Silvia
206. S Fifth.
7676
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Singleton, Charles, laborer, 909 S University
Charles
Singleton
m
black
909 S University
11522
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Singleton, Dan, cook, Cuban Town
Dan
Singleton
m
black
Cuban Town
21241
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Sirlough, W (Ceila), laborer, W Church
W
Sirlough
black
Ceila
W Church
7786
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, B (Josephine), janitor, 913 N Grove
B
Smith
m
black
Josephine
913 N Grove
4748
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Chas, laborer, 508 N Fifth
Charles
Smith
m
black
508 N Fifth
6216
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Cora, laundress, 709 N Garden
Cora
Smith
f
black
709 N Garden
4079
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Geo, carpenter, 411 W Boundary
George
Smith
m
black
411 W Boundary
4022
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Harry G, cook, 409 S Roper ave
Harry
Smith
G
m
black
409 S Roper ave
2683
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Irvin (Celia), laborer, 302 S Fifth
Irvin
Smith
m
black
Celia
302 S Fifth
1710
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, J Harvey (Annie), physician, 200 W Boundary
J
Smith
Harvey
m
black
Annie
200 W Boundary
20850
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Lit (Ida), fish dealer, S G'ville
Lit
Smith
m
black
Ida
S Gainesville
3789
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Lizzie, 407 S Factory
Lizzie
Smith
black
407 S Factory
584
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Lugenia, laundress, 107 Pleasant lane, W
Lugenia
Smith
black
107 Pleasant lane, W
152
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, M (Hattie), carpenter, 1001 W Columbia
M
Smith
m
black
Hattie
1001 W Columbia
7677
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Pauline, laundress, 909 S University
Pauline
Smith
f
black
909 S University
1152
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, S (Doshia), laborer, 1209 W Seminary
S
Smith
black
Doshia
1209 W Seminary
11523
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Savannah, laundress, Cuban Town
Savannah
Smith
black
Cuban Town
96
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Tom, 1000 Alachua ave
Tom
Smith
m
black
1000 Alachua ave
4083
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Smith, Virgie, carpenter, 411 W Boundary
Virgie
Smith
f
black
411 W Boundary
6492
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Snell, E (Carrie), laborer, 800 S Porter
E
Snell
m
black
Carrie
800 S Porter
383
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
92
Solomon, Jesse, 1012 N Pleasant
Jesse
Solomon
m
black
1012 N Pleasant
6694
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Sparks, E (Elsie), laborer, 804 S Cotton
E
Sparks
m
black
Elsie
804 S Cotton
7082
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Speight, Florence, 814 East Main N
Florence
Speight
f
black
814 East Main N
7083
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Speight, Jev John, pastor Protestant Episcopal ch, 814 East Main N
Jev
Speight
John
black
814 East Main N
6422
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Spence, Jessie, domestic, 800 E Seminary
Jessie
Spence
f
black
800 E Seminary
20547
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Spicer, George, pressman, rms 222 West Main S
George
Spicer
m
black
222 West Main S (rooms)
7562
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stafford, Matilda, laundress, 907 W Columbia
Matilda
Stafford
f
black
907 W Columbia
3232
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Staley, Agnes, 310 W Columbia
Agnes
Staley
f
black
310 W Columbia
6931
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stallins, Fannie, laundress, 808 W Church
Fannie
Stallins
f
black
808 W Church
21155
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stanley, J, laborer, Springhill
J
Stanley
black
Springhill
21156
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stanley, J Jr (Ellen), laborer, Springhill
J
Stanley
Jr
m
black
Ellen
Springhill
7530
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stephens, Turner (Mar'y), laborer, 907 N Grove
Turner
Stephens
black
Mar'y
907 N Grove
21260
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stewart, John, W Columbia
Stewart
black
W Columbia
680
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stewart, Amanda, laundress, 108 W Boundary
Amanda
Stewart
f
black
108 W Boundary
5647
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stewart, Israel, laborer, 614 N Pleasant
Israel
Stewart
m
black
614 N Pleasant
7289
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stewart, J H (Mattie), waitelb2 W Columbia
J
Stewart
H
m
black
Mattie
902 W Columbia
6475
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stewart, John, cook, 800 S Cotton
John
Stewart
m
black
800 S Cotton
7290
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stewart, M (Julia), carpenter, 902 W Columbia
M
Stewart
m
black
Julia
902 W Columbia
7291
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stewart, Mamie J, teacher, 902 W Columbia
Mamie
Stewart
J
f
black
902 W Columbia
7292
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stewart, Marie E, teacher, 902 W Columbia
Marie
Stewart
E tea r
f
black
902 W Columbia
5809
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Story, Frances, domestic, 701 West Main S
Frances
Story
f
black
701 West Main S
1723
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Story, Mary, domestic, 200 W Columbia
Mary
Story
f
black
200 W Columbia
3563
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stroby, W, laborer, 403 W Columbia
W
Stroby
black
403 W Columbia
4105
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Stubbs, W, tailor, 44,'W Church
W
Stubbs
black
44 W Church
3018
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Sturks, Re, M A (Elizabeth), pres eld Ind A M E ch, 307 W Seminary
Re
Sturks
M A
m
black
Elizabeth
307 W Seminary
1224
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Surrey, Millie, cook, 1304 W Church
Millie
Surrey
f
black
1304 W Church
912
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Sweat, W W, farmer, 1106 S Sixth alley
W
Sweat
W
black
1106 S Sixth alley
6838
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Taylor, Caroline, domestic, 807 S Cotton
Caroline
Taylor
f
black
807 S Cotton
6460
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Taylor, John (Sarah), laborer, 800 N Garden
John
Taylor
m
black
Sarah
800 N Garden
7193
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Taylor, S S (Jennie), laborer, 900 W Columbia
S
Taylor
S
m
black
Jennie
900 W Columbia
3407
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Taylor, Susie, domestic, 401 E Orange
Susie
Taylor
f
black
401 E Orange
7621
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Taylor, Will (Mamie), laborer, 908 S Fifth
Will
Taylor
m
black
Mamie
908 S Fifth
475
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Terry, Annie, nurse, 105 S University
Annie
Terry
f
black
105 S University
6916
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Testament, W (Mary), 808 S Fifth
W
Testament
black
Mary
808 S Fifth
165
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thomas, A J, laborer, 1002 S Fifth
A
Thomas
J
black
1002 S Fifth
166
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thomas, J J (Emma), laborer, 1002 S Fifth
J
Thomas
J
m
black
Emma
1002 S Fifth
21367
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thomas, Jane, widow, W Seminary
Jane
Thomas
f
black
W Seminary
5125
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thomas, Mary, laundress, 602 N Garden
Mary
Thomas
f
black
602 N Garden
1439
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thomas, Oliver, laborer, 1504 W Columbia
Oliver
Thomas
m
black
1504 W Columbia
1440
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thomas, Oliver, laborer, 1504 W Columbia
Oliver
Thomas
m
black
1504 W Columbia
3624
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thomas, Rev J S (Nancy), pastor Shady Grove Baptist ch, 404 W Church
Reverand
Thomas
J S
m
black
Nancy
404 W Church
5802
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thomas, W (Josephine), laborer, 701 W Thomas
W
Thomas
m
black
Josephine
701 W Thomas
7117
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thompson, E (Ellen), carpenter, 816 W Columbia
E
Thompson
m
black
Ellen
816 W Columbia
7119
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thompson, Julia, laundress, 816 W Columbia
Julia
Thompson
f
black
816 W Columbia
6383
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
93
Thompson, P (Lizzie), laborer, 714 W Thomas
P
Thompson
black
Lizzie
714 W Thomas
6913
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Thompson, B (Judy), laborer, 808 S Bird
B
Thompson
m
black
Judy
808 S Bird
2676
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Thompson, Ella, laundress, 302 S Factory
Ella
Thompson
f
black
302 S Factory
6389
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Thompson, John (Mary A), laborer, 715 N Pleasant
John
Thompson
m
black
Mary A
715 N Pleasant
3790
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Thompson, L, farmer, 407 S Factory
L
Thompson
black
407 S Factory
21299
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tillman, (Minnie) laborer, W G'ville
Tillman
black
Minnie
W Gainesville
2106
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tillman, Celia, 207 E Market
Celia
Tillman
f
black
207 E Market
1308
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tillman, Geo (Phyllis), farmer, 1403 W Seminary
George
Tillman
m
black
Phyllis
1403 W Seminary
1311
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tillman, Pat, laborer, 1403 W Seminary
Pat
Tillman
f
black
1403 W Seminary
6301
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tipper, Ella, 710 Shivery alley W
Ella
Tipper
f
black
710 Shivery alley W
6915
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tipper, Ethel, 808 S Cotton
Ethel
Tipper
f
black
808 S Cotton
6302
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tipper, Fanny, 710 Shivery alley W
Fanny
Tipper
f
black
710 Shivery alley W
21163
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tipper, Gus (Hattie), mechanic, Springhill
Gus
Tipper
m
black
Hattie
Springhill
476
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tipper, Maude, cook, 105 S University
Maude
Tipper
f
black
105 S University
21165
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tipple, Chas (Rachel), laborer, Springhill
Charles
Tipple
m
black
Rachel
Springhill
21166
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tipple, Chas Jr, shoemaker, Springhill
Charles
Tipple
Jr
m
black
Springhill
21170
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tisby, Max, laborer, Springhill
Max
Tisby
m
black
Springhill
21172
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tisby, Minerva, Springhill
Minerva
Tisby
black
Springhill
145
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tisby, Robt, laborer, 1001 S University
Robert
Tisby
m
black
1001 S University
21174
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tisby, Willie, laborer, Springhill
Willie
Tisby
m
black
Springhill
1204
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tomlin, Geo (Annie), laborer, 1301 W Seminary
George
Tomlin
m
black
Annie
1301 W Seminary
6275
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Trapp, Mattie, teacher, 709 West Main N
Mattie
Trapp
f
black
709 West Main N
6277
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Trapp, Sallie, teacher, 709 West Main N
Sallie
Trapp
f
black
709 West Main N
21175
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tucker, Willie, laborer, Springhill
Willie
Tucker
m
black
Springhill
6999
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Turner, Bertha, laundress, 809 W Church
Bertha
Turner
f
black
809 W Church
11524
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Turner, Laura, laundress, Cuban Town
Laura
Turner
f
black
Cuban Town
6146
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Tyson, Jane, domestic, 708 W Church
Jane
Tyson
f
black
708 W Church
21300
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Vance, Henry, W G'ville
Henry
Vance
black
W Gainesville
927
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Vance, William, laborer, 1107 S Sixth alley
William
Vance
m
black
1107 S Sixth alley
4581
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Veal, Joe (Mary), laborer, 506 S Sixth
Joe
Veal
m
black
Mary
506 S Sixth
21177
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Vinson, J (Patsy), laborer, Springhill IA
J
Vinson
m
black
Patsy
Springhill
1441
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Waiters, B (Mary), laborer, 1504 W Columbia
B
Waiters
m
black
Mary
1504 W Columbia
1442
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Waiters, Peter (Mary), farmer, 1504 W Columbia
Peter
Waiters
m
black
Mary
1504 W Columbia
4604
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Waits, Amanda, widow, 506 W Church
Amanda
Waits
f
black
506 W Church
21179
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Waits, Annie, laundress, Springhill
Annie
Waits
f
black
Springhill
6303
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Walker, Jim, laborer, 710 W Church
Jim
Walker
m
black
710 W Church
6304
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Walker, M (Missouri), laborer, 710 W Church
M
Walker
black
Missouri
710 W Church
5895
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Walker, Mary, domestic, 703 West Main N
Mary
Walker
f
black
703 West Main N
879
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Walker, Mattie, laundress, 1103 W Court
Mattie
Walker
f
black
1103 W Court
1496
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Walker, Priscilla S, laundress, 1601 W Court
Priscilla
Walker
S
f
black
1601 W Court
3955
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Walker, Queen, laundress, 409 E Masonic
Queen
Walker
f
black
409 E Masonic
2332
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Walker, S J (Mamie), laborer, 209 W Columbia
S
Walker
J
m
black
Mamie
209 W Columbia
5369
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
94
Wallace, Lillie, laundress, 607 Thomas lane W
Lillie
Wallace
f
black
607 Thomas lane W
6076
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Wallace, Jonas, laborer, 707 N Sixth
Jonas
Wallace
m
black
707 N Sixth
6476
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Walton, Kate, domestic, 800 S Cotton
Kate
Walton
f
black
800 S Cotton
2400
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Warren, Nellie, laundress, 213 S Sixth
Nellie
Warren
f
black
213 S Sixth
20852
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Washington, J (Mary), laborer, S G'ville
J
Washington
m
black
Mary
S Gainesville
5600
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Washington, M (Eliza), laborer, 612 E Depot
M
Washington
m
black
Eliza
612 E Depot
5579
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Waters, W A (Henney), 610 W Church
W
Waters
A
black
Henney
610 W Church
6136
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Watson, W, laborer, 708 S Porter
W
Watson
black
708 S Porter
379
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Watts, B (Lula), laborer, 1010 West Main N
B
Watts
m
black
Lula
1010 West Main N
4468
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Watts, S W G, 504 W Church
S
Watts
W G
black
504 W Church
7209
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Weathers, B (Addie), winter, 900 W Thomas
B
Weathers
m
black
Addie
900 W Thomas
7211
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Weathers, John, teamster, 900 W Thomas
John
Weathers
m
black
900 W Thomas
7213
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Weathers, Mary, domestic, 900 W Thomas
Mary
Weathers
f
black
900 W Thomas
7215
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Weathers, Rena, laundress, 900 W Thomas
Rena
Weathers
f
black
900 W Thomas
5517
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Webster, J (Amelia), 609 Thomas lane W
J
Webster
m
black
Amelia
609 Thomas lane W
1286
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Webster, Janey, laundress, 1401 W Seminary
Janey
Webster
f
black
1401 W Seminary
19940
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Weeks, Primus, laborer, Masonic
Primus
Weeks
black
Masonic
2096
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Weir, M (Hattie), laborer, 206 W Seminary
M
Weir
m
black
Hattie
206 W Seminary
3913
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Welch, Annie, laundress, 408 W Boundary
Annie
Welch
f
black
408 W Boundary
7187
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Welch, Delia, laundress, 900 W Church
Delia
Welch
f
black
900 W Church
3915
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Welch, Dina, laundress, 408 W Boundary
Dina
Welch
f
black
408 W Boundary
3087
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Welch, James (Lizzie), laborer, 308 S Sixth
James
Welch
m
black
Lizzie
308 S Sixth
7188
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Welch, R (Annie), barber, 900 W Church
R
Welch
m
black
Annie
900 W Church
7570
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Westly, W, laborer, 907 W Seminary
W
Westly
black
907 W Seminary
5500
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Whitaker, Ella, 609 N Pleasant
Ella
Whitaker
f
black
609 N Pleasant
6278
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Whitaker, Mary E, seamstress, 709 West Main N
Mary
Whitaker
E
f
black
709 West Main N
5501
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Whitaker, Thos, (Mamie), carpenter, 609 N Pleasant
Thomas
Whitaker
m
black
Mamie
609 N Pleasant
4815
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
White, A (Zanie), laborer, 509 E Depot
A
White
black
Zanie
509 E Depot
1128
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
White, Chas (Dorkus), fisherman, 1207 W Court
Charles
White
m
black
Dorkus
1207 W Court
7767
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
White, J (Margaret), laborer, 912 S Moss
J
White
m
black
Margaret
912 S Moss
7812
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
White, Mat (Ellen), laborer, 914 S Moss
Mat
White
m
black
Ellen
914 S Moss
1462
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
White, Sam (Susie), laborer, 1510 Pearl E
Sam
White
m
black
Susie
1510 Pearl E
7244
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
White, T, laborer, 901 W Seminary
T
White
black
901 W Seminary
7769
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
White, Willie, laborer, 912 S Moss
Willie
White
m
black
912 S Moss
6034
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Whitfield, H, painter, 706 N Pleasant
H
Whitfield
black
706 N Pleasant
7257
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Williams, A (Lavinia), laborer, 902 N Pleasant
A
Williams
m
black
Lavinia
902 N Pleasant
182
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Williams, A W, (Frances), pastor Mis. Baptist Church, 1003 N Grove
A
Williams
W
m
black
Frances
1003 N Grove
2306
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Williams, B (Rebecca), farmer, 209 Pleasant lane, W
B
Williams
m
black
Rebecca
209 Pleasant lane, W
3478
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Williams, B (Catharine), carpenter, 401 W Boundary
B
Williams
m
black
Catharine
401 W Boundary
445
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Williams, Lillie, laundress, 104 E Boundary
Lillie
Williams
f
black
104 E Boundary
918
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Williams, Melton, laborer, 1106 W Liberty
Melton
Williams
black
1106 W Liberty
11577
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Williams, Ruby, E G'ville
Ruby
Williams
black
E Gainesville
5828
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Williams, Mrs S E, teacher, 702 N Pleasant
S
Williams
E
f
black
702 N Pleasant
921
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Williams, W (Annie), drayman, 1106 W Liberty
W
Williams
m
black
Annie
1106 W Liberty
2422
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
95
Williams, W M (Julia), waiter, 214 Pleasant lane, W
W
Williams
M
m
black
Julia
214 Pleasant lane, W
317
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, A (Emma), laborer, 1008 S Sixth alley
A
Williams
m
black
Emma
1008 S Sixth alley
4143
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, A R (Eliza), domestic, 500 E Union
A
Williams
R
m
black
Eliza
500 E Union
5236
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, A (Eliza), laborer, 604 W Church
A
Williams
m
black
Eliza
604 W Church
20035
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, A W (Frances), pastor Missionary Bap ch, N Grove, N G'ville
A
Williams
W
m
black
Frances
N Grove, N Gainesville
7827
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, A, carpenter, 915 W Grove
A
Williams
black
915 W Grove
21181
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Anna, domestic, Springhill
Anna
Williams
f
black
Springhill
21182
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Bessie, laundress, Springhill
Bessie
Williams
f
black
Springhill
21184
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Ed (Rose), laborer, Springhill
Ed
Williams
m
black
Rose
Springhill
21185
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Ed (Susie), laborer, Springhill
Ed
Williams
m
black
Susie
Springhill
6663
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Estelle, 803 W Moss
Estelle
Williams
f
black
803 W Moss
20460
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Frances, domestic, res 508 W Court
Frances
Williams
f
black
508 W Court
7512
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, G (Martha), laborer, 906 W Pine
G
Williams
m
black
Martha
906 W Pine
2684
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Geo, laborer, 302 S Sixth
George
Williams
m
black
302 S Sixth
21188
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Henry, laborer, Springhill
Henry
Williams
m
black
Springhill
21189
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Henry Jr, Springhill
Henry
Williams
Jr
black
Springhill
3689
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, I (Ida J), laborer, 406 N Grove
I
Williams
m
black
Ida J
406 N Grove
163
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, J C, laborer, 1002 S Factory
J
Williams
C
black
1002 S Factory
6937
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Rev J H (Eveline), 808 W Court
J
Williams
H
m
black
Eveline
808 W Court
20854
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Joe (Emily), laborer, S G'ville
Joe
Williams
m
black
Emily
S Gainesville
1431
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Joe (Hattie), drayman, 1504 Pearl E
Joe
Williams
m
black
Hattie
1504 Pearl E
11444
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Jonas, carpenter, bds 603 N Sixth
Jonas
Williams
m
black
603 N Sixth (boards)
20856
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, L (Fanny), laborer, S G'ville
L
Williams
m
black
Fanny
S Gainesville
20857
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Lias, laborer, S G'ville
Lias
Williams
black
S Gainesville
4787
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Lizzie, domestic, 508 W Court
Lizzie
Williams
black
508 W Court
21192
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Nancy, Springhill
Nancy
Williams
black
Springhill
966
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Norah, 1108 W Thomas
Norah
Williams
f
black
1108 W Thomas
7018
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Rev R H, pastor Ind M E ch, 810 S Oak ave
R
Williams
H
black
810 S Oak ave
7324
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Rachael, laundress, 903 W Seminary
Rachael
Williams
f
black
903 W Seminary
20858
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Williams, Simon (Coriene), laborer, S G'ville
Simon
Williams
f
black
Coriene
S Gainesville
6853
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Willis, Arthur, laborer, 807 W Columbia
Arthur
Willis
m
black
807 W Columbia
6854
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Willis, S B (Matilda), merchant, 807 W Columbia
S
Willis
B
m
black
Matilda
807 W Columbia
7435
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Wilson, B F Jr, laborer, 905 W Market
B
Wilson
F Jr
black
905 W Market
7436
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Wilson, B F (Lucinda), laborer, 905 W Market
B
Wilson
F
m
black
Lucinda
905 W Market
5898
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Wilson, Carrie, 703 West Main N
Carrie
Wilson
f
black
703 West Main N
3625
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Wilson, Mrs E, 404 W Church
E
Wilson
f
black
404 W Church
7274
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Wilson, Georgiana, Y02 S Fifth
Georgiana
Wilson
f
black
902 S Fifth
6939
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Wilson, Nettie, laundress, 808 W Court
Nettie
Wilson
f
black
808 W Court
6661
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Woods, Geo (Clarence), 803 W Market
George
Woods
f
black
Clarence
803 W Market
11665
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Woods, Jack (Annie), laborer, foot E Pine
Jack
Woods
m
black
Annie
foot E Pine
7098
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Woods, Lee (Lila), laborer, 814 S Moss
Lee
Woods
m
black
Lila
814 S Moss
6470
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Woods, R H (Julia), farmer, 800 S Arredondo
R
Woods
H
m
black
Julia
800 S Arredondo
4927
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Woodward, E G Jr, mech, 512 N Pleasant
E
Woodward
G Jr
black
512 N Pleasant
4928
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Woodward, E L, 512 N Pleasant
E
Woodward
L
black
512 N Pleasant
4934
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Woodward, Lura M, 512 N Pleasant
Lura
Woodward
M
f
black
512 N Pleasant
4938
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Woodward, R A, mechanic, 512 N Pleasant
R
Woodward
A
black
512 N Pleasant
4469
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
96
Wright, J R, carpenter, 504 W Church
J
Wright
R
black
504 W Church
3896
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
97
Wright, Amanda, cook, 408 S Roper ave
Amanda
Wright
f
black
408 S Roper ave
6323
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
97
Wright, Rebecca, laundress, 710 W Thomas
Rebecca
Wright
f
black
710 W Thomas
21196
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
97
Wright, Samuel, laborer, Springhill
Samuel
Wright
m
black
Springhill
6497
Burtz' Gainesville Directory for 1905-1906
1905
97
Young, F (Comfort), farmer, 800 S University
F
Young
black
Comfort
800 S University
6417
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Abbott, S S (Lucia), retired, 800 E Spminary, ne
S
Abbott
S
m
white
Lucia
800 E Seminary
4995
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Abrams, J A (Effie C), music dealer, Abrams-Hill Co, 600 N Univprsit.y, ne
J
Abrams
A
white
Effie C
600 N University
20298
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Ackley, J E (Sarah), carpenter, Alabama, N G'ville
J
Ackley
E
m
white
Sarah
North Gainesville
1850
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Adams, Jesse A, 202 N Factory, ne
Jesse
Adams
A
m
white
202 N Factory
1851
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Adams, Martha, widow, 202 N Factory, ne
Martha
Adams
f
white
202 N Factory
1852
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Adams, Rov, 202 N Factory, ne
Rov
Adams
white
202 N Factory
1853
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Adams, W H (Mary). 202 N Faetory, ne
W
Adams
H
m
white
Mary
202 N Factory
2642
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Adamson, J D, 301 West Main S
J
Adamson
D
white
301 West Main S
2645
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Adamson, Millie, 301 West Main S
Millie
Adamson
f
white
301 West Main S
2647
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Adamson, Mrs S M, widow, 301 West Main S
S
Adamson
M
f
white
301 West Main S
2650
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Adamson, W C, 301 West Main S
W
Adamson
C
white
301 West Main S
20585
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Adkins, J C. stenographer, rms 401 N Oak ave, ne
J
Adkins
C
white
401 N Oak ave (rooms)
1910
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Ahrens, C (Caroline), carpenter, 203 Pdlmetto ave, ne
C
Ahrens
m
white
Caroline
203 Pdlmetto ave
1906
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Ahrens, Josip, 203 Palmetto ave, ne
Josip
Ahrens
white
203 Palmetto ave
5474
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Albright, AS (Zourie), 609 Franklin, ne
A
Albright
S
m
white
Zourie
609 Franklin
11606
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
17
Albright, David A, trucker, E G'ville
David
Albright
A
m
white
East Gainesville
5449
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Alderman,.J H (Kate), dentist, 609 Alachua ave
J
Alderman
H
m
white
Kate
609 Alachua ave
7924
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Aldrich, G F (Mary), trucker, Alabama, N G'ville
G
Aldrich
F
m
white
Mary
Alabama, North Gainesville
1233
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Alexander, Stinson, laborer Coffin Mfg, 1305 S Pearl, S G'ville
Stinson
Alexander
white
1305 S Pearl S Gainesville
4313
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Alsop, Joseph (Cassie), clerk, 501 N Galrden
Joseph
Alsop
m
white
Cassie
501 N Galrden
20720
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Ambrose, John P, pharmaceutical clerk, rns 106 W Arlington, sw
John
Ambrose
P
m
white
rns 106 W Arlington
3716
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Anderson, J T, prof Latin, Univ Fla, 406 W Magnolia, sw
J
Anderson
T
white
406 W Magnolia
1863
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Anderson, Sallie, widow, 202 S Pleasant, sw
Sallie
Anderson
f
white
202 S Pleasant
20623
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Anderson, W H, Jr, bookkeeper Gainesville National Bank, rms 605 E Main N, ne
W
Anderson
H
Jr
white
605 E Main N (rooms)
4945
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Andrews, J O (Anna), broker, 512 West Main N
J
Andrews
O
m
white
Anna
512 West Main N
2596
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Arnold, Florence, mgr Arnold House, 301 E Main N, ne
Florence
Arnold
f
white
301 E Main N
4635
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Arnold, H B (Annie), asst cashier Dutton Bank, 507 E Church, ne
H
Arnold
B
m
white
Annie
507 E Church
6876
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Arnold, R H (Elizabeth F), 808 E Seminary, ne
R
Arnold
H
m
white
Elizabeth F
808 E Seminary
20645
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Arnold, R W, clerk, Brown House, rms Brown House
R
Arnold
W
white
Brown House (rooms)
3782
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Arnow, B T (Augusta), chief police, 407 N Seventh, nw
B
Arnow
T
m
white
Augusta
407 N Seventh
2163
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Ashurst, Ralph, 208 E Magnolia, se
Ralph
Ashurst
m
white
208 E Magnolia
2164
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Ashurst, W T (Eva), mill hand, 208 E Magnolia, se
W
Ashurst
T
m
white
Eva
208 E Magnolia
11468
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Austin, A G (Sarah C), bds White House, E Main, ne
A
Austin
G
m
white
Sarah C
White House, E Main (boards)
11399
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Austin, R E (Lillie), canvasser, bds 209 W Orange, nw
R
Austin
E
m
white
Lillie
209 W Orange (boards)
1290
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Avera, A (Estelle), trucker, 1402 Pearl, se
A
Avera
m
white
Estelle
1402 Pearl
3286
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Avera, Drayton, insurance agt, 400 E Liberty
Drayton
Avera
white
400 E Liberty
3289
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Avera, Mrs J H, 400 E Liberty
J
Avera
H
f
white
400 E Liberty
4092
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Avera, J H Jr (Luna), prop moss fcty, 412 E Liberty
J
Avera
H
Jr
m
white
Luna
412 E Liberty
3569
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Avera, W W (May), merchant, 404 E Liberty
W
Avera
W
m
white
May
404 E Liberty
11385
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Babers, H J, stenographer, bds 204 W Court, nw
H
Babers
J
white
204 W Court (boards)
3727
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Baguley, Melvina N, widow, 406 W Orange
Melvina
Baguley
N
f
white
406 W Orange
19980
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Bailey, H J (Rosa), farmer, N G'ville
H
Bailey
J
m
white
Rosa
N Gainesville
20304
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Bailey, Mary, teacher, N G'ville
Mary
Bailey
f
white
North Gainesville
20305
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Bailey, 0 B (Alice), clerk, N Grove, N G'ville
O
Bailey
B
m
white
Alice
North Gainesville
4505
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Baird, E J (Mary), manufacturer, 505 S Roper ave, se
E
Baird
J
m
white
Mary
505 S Roper ave
2507
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Baird, E (Fannie A), merchant, 300 N Pleasant, nw
E
Baird
m
white
Fannie A
300 N Pleasant
4509
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
21
Baird, Edith, 505 S Roper ave, se
Edith
Baird
f
white
505 S Roper ave
11580
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Baird, E M (Hattie), bookkeeper, E Lemon, se
E
Baird
M
m
white
Hattie
E Lemon
4511
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Baird, Ira, 505 S Roper ave, se
Ira
Baird
m
white
505 S Roper ave
2509
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Baird, Roscoe, clerk, 300 N Pleasant, nw
Roscoe
Baird
m
white
300 N Pleasant
21497
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Baker, Mrs S E, N Alabama, N G'ville
Baker
white
2489
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Baker, J N, 300 N Evans, ne
J
Baker
N
white
300 N Evans
2493
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Baker, P H (Leonella), naval stores opr, 300 N Evans, ne
P
Baker
H
white
Leonella
300 N Evans
2496
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Baker, Robt B, 300 N Evans, ne
Robert
Baker
B
m
white
300 N Evans
7517
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Baker, W E (Sabina), attorney, 907 Alachua ave E
W
Baker
E
m
white
Sabina
907 Alachua ave E
20520
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Ball, Lieut L R, com Univ of Fla, rms 114 E Main N, ne
Lieut
Ball
L R
white
114 E Main N (rooms)
2272
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Balls, Forence, teacher, 209 E Mechanic, ne
Forence
Balls
white
209 E Mechanic
2274
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Balls, J C, bookkeeper, 209 E Mechanic, ne
J
Balls
C
white
209 E Mechanic
20530
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Banks, E M, prof Univ of Fla, rms 201 E Main N, ne
E
Banks
M
white
201 E Main N (rooms)
5020
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Banks, W S (Sallie), bookkeeper, 600 S University, se
W
Banks
S
m
white
Sallie
600 S University
3633
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Barker, L E (Julia F), traf mgr T & J R R, 404 W Mechanic, nw
L
Barker
E
m
white
Julia F
404 W Mechanic
3400
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Barnes, C H (Ida B), chf clk div Supt A C L, 401 E Orange, ne
C
Barnes
H
m
white
Ida B
401 E Orange
624
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Barrow, J 0 (Lula), machinist, 108 N Evans, ne
J
Barrow
O
m
white
Lula
108 N Evans
7451
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Barrs, Dr C C (Millie), dentist, 906 Alachua ave E
C
Barrs
C
Dr
m
white
Millie
906 Alachua ave E
7456
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Barrs, Katie, 906 Alachua aveE
Katie
Barrs
f
white
906 Alachua aveE
7452
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Barrs, Newcomb, student, 906 Alachua ave E
Newcomb
Barrs
white
906 Alachua ave E
909
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Barwick, G W, baker, 1106 N Grove, nw, North Gainesville
G
Barwick
W
white
1106 N Grove North Gainesville
417
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bass, R G (Rena D), 103 E Masonic, se
R
Bass
G
m
white
Rena D
103 E Masonic
2866
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bauknight, Eva, 306 S Garden, sw
Eva
Bauknight
f
white
306 S Garden
2870
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bauknight, J P (Sue), 306 S Garden, sw
J
Bauknight
P
m
white
Sue
306 S Garden
21275
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bauknight, J D, mill hand, W Depot, sw
J
Bauknight
D
white
W Depot
20600
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Baxter, E G, attorney, rms 408 Eas&Main N, ne
E
Baxter
G
white
408 Eas&Main N (rooms)
554
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bayer, Ferd, attorney, 107 E Arlington, se
Ferd
Bayer
m
white
107 E Arlington
557
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bayer, Mrs G F, widow, 107 E Arlington, se
G
Bayer
F
f
white
107 E Arlington
20214
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Beal, Estelle, stenographer co clk office, Ne Gainesville
Estelle
Beal
f
white
Ne Gainesville
20215
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Beal, Jas A (Annie), trucker, Ne Gainesville
Jason
Beal
A
m
white
Annie
Ne Gainesville
3208
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Beal, M D (Belle), clerk, 309 W Mechanic, nw
M
Beal
D
m
white
Belle
309 W Mechanic
20511
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Beal, R W, commodore, retired, rms 112 West Main N
R
Beal
W
white
112 West Main N (rooms)
5710
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Beck, W L (Viola), laundryman, 700 Park Place, ne
W
Beck
L
m
white
Viola
700 Park Place
4662
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Becker, R A (Lillie), 507 N Garden, nw
R
Becker
A
m
white
Lillie
507 N Garden
7066
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Beeman, F H (Louise), contractor, 813 East Main N, ne
F
Beeman
H
m
white
Louise
813 East Main N
4644
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bell, J P H (Annie), assistant p m, 507 East Main S, se
J
Bell
P H
m
white
Annie
507 East Main S
21499
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bell, V H, clerk S A L
V
Bell
H
white
11362
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Belling, Edward, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
Edward
Belling
m
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
11363
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Belling, J, ag dept Univ Fla, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
J
Belling
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
21500
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bennett, A 0, R F D carrier, N Grove, North Gainesville
A
Bennett
O
white
4387
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bennett, C S, laborer, 503 S Factory, se
C
Bennett
S
white
503 S Factory
20610
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bennett, G W, pharmaceutical clerk, rms 505 S Oak ave, se
G
Bennett
W
white
505 S Oak ave (rooms)
4502
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bennett, J W (Sarah), 505 S Factory, se
J
Bennett
W
m
white
Sarah
505 S Factory
6680
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bennett, L H (Eva May), 804 E Seminary, ne
L
Bennett
H
m
white
Eva May
804 E Seminary
4390
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
22
Bennett, Mary, 503 S Factory, se
Mary
Bennett
f
white
503 S Factory
20042
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bennett, M A (Sallie), architect, N Grove, N G'ville
M
Bennett
A
m
white
Sallie
N Grove, North Gainesville
4392
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bennett, R S, watchman, 503 S Factory, se
R
Bennett
S
white
503 S Factory
3547
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Benson, H E (Jennie E), manufacturer, Benson & Son, 403 N Garden, nw
H
Benson
E
m
white
Jennie E
403 N Garden
20783
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Benson, N E, manufacturer, Benson & Son, S Factory, cor E Masonic, se
N
Benson
E
white
S Factory at the corner of E Masonic
1614
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Benton, J R, Prof Univ of Fla, 1900 W Liberty
J
Benton
R
white
1900 W Liberty
1603
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Berger, E W (Christina), entomologist Exp Farm, .1808 W Liberty
E
Berger
W
m
white
Christina
1808 W Liberty
1605
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Berger, Emily, 1808 W Liberty
Emily
Berger
f
white
1808 W Liberty
3426
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Beshaw, J S, (Georgie), 401 East Main N, ne
J
Beshaw
S
m
white
Georgie
401 East Main N
3301
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bevell, B P, 400 East Main N, ne
B
Bevell
P
white
400 East Main N
20612
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Birt, C A (Annie), carpenter, rms 506 W Liberty
C
Birt
A
m
white
Annie
506 W Liberty (rooms)
3401
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Blackburn, Sadie, 401 E Orange, ne
Sadie
Blackburn
f
white
401 E Orange
3639
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Blair, A W (Genevieve M), prof Chemistry Univ Fla, 404 W Orange, nw
A
Blair
W
m
white
Genevieve M
404 W Orange
5181
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Blake, G W, (Mattie), machinist, 603 S Arredondo, sw
G
Blake
W
m
white
Mattie
603 S Arredondo
899
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Blake, J I (Minnie), carpenter, 1106 Alachua ave E
J
Blake
I
m
white
Minnie
1106 Alachua ave E
3317
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Blanding, J W, abstractor, Alachua Co Abstract Co, 400 N Oak ave, ne
J
Blanding
W
white
400 N Oak ave
3321
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Blanding, Mrs S H, 400 N Oak ave, ne
S
Blanding
H
f
white
400 N Oak ave
516
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bock, J H, 106 S Pleasant, sw
J
Bock
H
white
106 S Pleasant
517
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bock, M P (Margaret), mfr lumber, 106 S Pleasant, sw
M
Bock
P
m
white
Margaret
106 S Pleasant
3051
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bodiford, J S (Susan), druggist, J S Bodiford & Co, 308 N Oak ave, ne
J
Bodiford
S
m
white
Susan
308 N Oak ave
3052
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bodiford, James S, Jr, student, 308 N Oak ave, ne
James
Bodiford
S Jr
m
white
308 N Oak ave
3057
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bodiford, Jessie, 308 N Oak ave, ne
Jessie
Bodiford
f
white
308 N Oak ave
3060
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bodiford, W Trueheart, 308 N Oak ave, ne
W
Bodiford
Trueheart
white
308 N Oak ave
4366
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Boltin, W G (Rosa), mgr Coca-Cola Bot Wks, 503 E Union, se
W
Boltin
G
m
white
Rosa
503 E Union
2512
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bond, Ida C, 300 N Pleasant, nw
Ida
Bond
C
f
white
300 N Pleasant
6307
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bone, J N (Frances), wood yard, 710 W Court, nw
J
Bone
N
m
white
Frances
710 W Court
7738
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Boree, Alice, prof nurse, 912 Odd Fellow, se
Alice
Boree
f
white
912 Odd Fellow
7739
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Boree, Victoria, prof nurse, 912 Odd Fellow, se
Victoria
Boree
f
white
912 Odd Fellow
6113
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Boulware, Kate, 708 S Dell, se
Kate
Boulware
f
white
708 S Dell
6115
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Boulware, Mattie, 708 S Dell, se
Mattie
Boulware
f
white
708 S Dell
6118
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Boulware, T L (Martha), 708 S Dell, se
T
Boulware
L
m
white
Martha
708 S Dell
6121
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Boulware, Thos P, 708 S Dell, se
Thomas
Boulware
P
m
white
708 S Dell
6125
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Boulware, Tucker, clerk, 708 S Dell, se
Tucker
Boulware
white
708 S Dell
3738
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bowers, G M D (Eddie), retired, 407 E Liberty
G
Bowers
M D
f
white
Eddie
407 E Liberty
3739
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bowers, Lyde, 407 E Liberty
Lyde
Bowers
white
407 E Liberty
3740
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bowers, R Dallas, student, 407 E Liberty
R
Bowers
Dallas
white
407 E Liberty
3741
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bowers, Robt C, dentist, 407 E Liberty
Robert
Bowers
C
m
white
407 E Liberty
11400
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Bowles, Geo, painter, bds 209 W Orange, ne
George
Bowles
m
white
209 W Orange (boards)
1245
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
23
Boyd, Mrs M L, 1308 Alachua ave E
M
Boyd
L
f
white
1308 Alachua ave E
1246
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Boyd, N M, carpenter, 1308 Alachua ave E
N
Boyd
M
white
1308 Alachua ave E
20790
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brabham, G W (Josephine), laborer, S Gainesville
G
Brabham
W
m
white
Josephine
S Gainesville
20558
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bracey, Wm H, gunsmith, rms 300 W Liberty
William
Bracey
H
m
white
300 W Liberty (rooms)
3371
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bradford, Lizzie, 400 W Masonic, sw
Lizzie
Bradford
white
400 W Masonic
3374
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bradford, W M, city tax assessor, 400 W Masonic, sw
W
Bradford
M
white
400 W Masonic
20499
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bradley, I P, trimmer, rms 106 W Arlington, sw
I
Bradley
P trimmer
white
106 W Arlington (rooms)
7740
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bradley, Susan, supt Nat Odd Fellows' Sanitarium, 912 Odd Fellow, se
Susan
Bradley
f
white
912 Odd Fellow
1483
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brailmont, J A (Nettie Lou), lumber inspector, 1515 S Pearl, S G'ville
J
Brailmont
A
m
white
Nettie Lou
1515 S Pearl, South Gainesville
3497
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brewer, Claude (Fannie), contractor, 402 N Pleasant, nw
Claude
Brewer
m
white
Fannie
402 N Pleasant
7741
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Briggs, Mary, prof nurse, 912 Odd Fellow, se
Mary
Briggs
f
white
912 Odd Fellow
5087
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brooks, Mrs J M, 601 S Roper ave, se
J
Brooks
M
f
white
601 S Roper ave
714
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brooks, J B (Inez), G'ville Bot Wks, 109 E Arlington, se
J
Brooks
B
m
white
Inez
109 E Arlington
5089
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brooks, Maggie, 601 S Roper ave, se
Maggie
Brooks
f
white
601 S Roper ave
4403
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brooks, S F (Linda), 503 S University, se
S
Brooks
F
m
white
Linda
503 S University
1675
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Broome, Geo K (Eliza), merchant, 200 N Pleasant, nw
George
Broome
K
m
white
Eliza
200 N Pleasant
11382
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Broome, J S, clerk, bds 200 N Pleasant, nw
J
Broome
S
white
200 N Pleasant (boards)
970
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Broome, W S (Mayme), attorney, 1109 Alaohua ave E
W
Broome
S
m
white
Mayme
1109 Alachua ave E
6065
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Broughton, W G (Alice), 707 Franklin, ne
W
Broughton
G
m
white
Alice
707 Franklin
20571
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brown, E Paul, clk U S Land Office, rms 309 N Oak ave, ne
E
Brown
Paul
white
309 N Oak ave (rooms)
3160
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brown, E B, bookkeeper, 309 N Oak ave, ne
E
Brown
B
white
309 N Oak ave
11609
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brown, T E (Kate), carpenter, E G'ville
T
Brown
E
m
white
Kate
East Gainesville
21510
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bruce, H W (Carrie), N G'ville
Bruce
white
11610
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bruce, Ed, carpenter, E G'ville
Ed
Bruce
m
white
East Gainesville
20307
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bruce, Fred W, student, North Gainesville
Fred
Bruce
W
m
white
North Gainesville
21200
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brumley, George W, trucker, Sw Gainesville
George
Brumley
W
m
white
Sw Gainesville
6179
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Brush, Mrs S C, 709 E Depot, se
S
Brush
C
f
white
709 E Depot
1079
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bruton, Maude, 1203 S Arredondo, sw
Maude
Bruton
f
white
1203 S Arredondo
1080
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bruton, Roy, loc engineer, 1203 S Arredondo, sw
Roy
Bruton
m
white
1203 S Arredondo
1081
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bruton, W G (Rosa B), 1203 S Arredondo, sw
W
Bruton
G
m
white
Rosa B
1203 S Arredondo
3965
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bryan, Mattie, widow, 409 N Arredondo, nw
Mattie
Bryan
f
white
409 N Arredondo
3358
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Buie, M C, 400 W Magnolia, sw
M
Buie
C
white
400 W Magnolia
3361
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Buie, R L, 400 W Magnolia, sw
R
Buie
L
white
400 W Magnolia
4675
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
24
Bullard, W M (Hosie), agt S A L, 507 S Dell, se
W
Bullard
M
white
Hosie
507 S Dell
3085
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Bullock, F P (Bessie), journalist and electrical specialist, 308 S Prairie ave, se z
F
Bullock
P
m
white
Bessie
308 S Prairie ave se
5297
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Bunch, Bessie, 606 S Arredondo, sw
Bessie
Bunch
f
white
606 S Arredondo
5299
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Bunch, J F (Bertie), Standard Fert Co, 606 S Arredondo, sw
J
Bunch
F
m
white
Bertie
606 S Arredondo
1123
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Burch, H E (Allie J), engineer, 1207 S Arredondo, sw
H
Burch
E
m
white
Allie J
1207 S Arredondo
2231
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Burford, Thomas, 208 S Pleasant, sw
Thomas
Burford
m
white
208 S Pleasant
5072
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Burkhim, Ida C, 601 East Main N, ne
Ida
Burkhim
C
f
white
601 East Main N
5074
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Burkhim, L J (Yetta E), merchant, 601 East Main N, ne
L
Burkhim
J
m
white
Yetta E
601 East Main N
3125
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Burnett, J F, clerk, 309 E Union, se
J
Burnett
F
white
309 E Union
3128
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Burnett, Jessie, 309 E Union, se
Jessie
Burnett
f
white
309 E Union
3132
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Burnett, S J (Ida E), 309 E Union, se
S
Burnett
J
m
white
Ida E
309 E Union
2885
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Burtz, Jesse E (Annie), city editor Daily Sun, 306 W Court, nw
Jesse
Burtz
E
m
white
Annie
306 W Court
4271
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Butler, Alice, 501 E Orange, ne
Alice
Butler
f
white
501 E Orange
4272
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Butler, Edward, student, 501 E Orange, ne
Edward
Butler
m
white
501 E Orange
4273
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Butler, Irene, widow, 501 E Orange, ne
Irene
Butler
f
white
501 E Orange
5244
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Bynum, Frank, pressman, 605 East Main N, ne
Frank
Bynum
m
white
605 East Main N
6725
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cad wallader, Wm E (Ada), 805 East Main N, ne
William
Cad wallader
E
m
white
Ada
805 East Main N
1773
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cagle, C C (Gertrude), clerk, 201 N Oak ave, ne
C
Cagle
C
m
white
Gertrude
201 N Oak ave
20541
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cairns, George H, civil engineer, rms 208 East Main N, ne
George
Cairns
H
m
white
208 East Main N (rooms)
11364
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Calhoun, Robt, janitor Elks' Home, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
Robert
Calhoun
m
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
20456
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Calvert, Mary, res 407 W Court, nw
Mary
Calvert
f
white
407 W Court
6980
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cameron, Janey, 809 N University, ne
Janey
Cameron
f
white
809 N University
20791
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cammeron, David (Mittie), section foreman, S Gainesville
David
Cammeron
m
white
Mittie
S Gainesville
19981
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Campbell, W S (Margaret), farmer, N G'ville
W
Campbell
S
m
white
Margaret
N Gainesville
3281
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cannon, E E (Susan), manufacturer Fla Fert Co, 400 E Church, ne
E
Cannon
E
m
white
Susan
400 E Church
3469
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cannon, Mrs J W, widow, 401 S University, se
J
Cannon
W
f
white
401 S University
20458
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cannon, M J (Anna), bicycle store, res 409 N Arredondo, nw
M
Cannon
J
m
white
Anna
409 N Arredondo
3470
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cannon, Mamie, 401 S University, se
Mamie
Cannon
f
white
401 S University
3483
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cannon, 0 P, trucker, 401 W McCormick, sw
O
Cannon
P
white
401 W McCormick
3471
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cannon, Theodore, stenographer, 401 S University, se
Theodore
Cannon
m
white
401 S University
4003
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Cardy, J W (Lida B), plumber, 409 S Factory, se
J
Cardy
W
m
white
Lida B
409 S Factory
3505
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carlisle, J A, attorney, 402 S Arredondo, sw
J
Carlisle
A
white
402 S Arredondo
3507
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carlisle, John, clerk, 402 S Arredondo, sw
John
Carlisle
m
white
402 S Arredondo
3513
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carlisle, Kittie, 402 S Arredondo, sw
Kittie
Carlisle
f
white
402 S Arredondo
21333
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, B H (Alice), retired, W Mechanic, nw
B
Carter
H
m
white
Alice
W Mechanic
3041
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, C L (Idalou) physician, 308 E.Union, se
C
Carter
L
white
Idalou
308 E.Union
288
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, Guy (Helen), farmer, 1008 E Middle, se
Guy
Carter
m
white
Helen
1008 E Middle
697
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, Julia A, clerk, 108 W McCormick, sw
Julia
Carter
A
f
white
108 W McCormick
698
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, Katie Mae, 108 W McCormick, sw
Katie
Carter
Mae
f
white
108 W McCormick
107
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, Larkin, 1000 E Arlington, se
Larkin
Carter
white
1000 E Arlington
700
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, Nannie, widow, 108 W McCormick, sw
Nannie
Carter
white
108 W McCormick
3517
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, Ollie, 402 W Mechanic, sw
Ollie
Carter
f
white
402 W Mechanic
109
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, S L (Maggie), attorney, 1000 E Arlington, se
S
Carter
L
m
white
Maggie
1000 E Arlington
701
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, Thomas C, baker, 108 W McCormick, sw
Thomas
Carter
C
m
white
108 W McCormick
587
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
25
Carter, W P (Kate), 107 S Prairie ave, se
W
Carter
P
m
white
Kate
107 S Prairie ave
6405
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Carver, Bessie, teacher, 800 E Church, ne
Bessie
Carver
f
white
800 E Church
3933
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Cater, Mrs E P, 408 West Main N
E
Cater
P
f
white
408 West Main N
5362
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Cauthen, Mamie, 607 S University, se
Mamie
Cauthen
f
white
607 S University
2942
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Cauthern, W J (Julia), painter, 307 E Magnolia, se
W
Cauthern
J
m
white
Julia
307 E Magnolia
19951
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Cawthon, W S (Anne), principal-High School, N 6th, nw
W
Cawthon
S
m
white
Anne
N 6th
11527
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Cellon, James (Lizzie), Cypress, N G'ville
Cellon
m
white
Lizzie
Cypress, North Gainesville
2903
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Cellon, Nina, milliner, 306 W Masonic, sw
Nina
Cellon
f
white
306 W Masonic
3878
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chapin, Ralph, student, 408 N Garden, nw
Ralph
Chapin
m
white
408 N Garden
3879
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chapin, S B (Alice K), 408 N Garden, nw
S
Chapin
B
m
white
Alice K
408 N Garden
5776
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chapman, Mrs M A, 701 N University, ne
M
Chapman
A
f
white
701 N University
11422
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chappell, W Z, broker, bds 401 E Liberty
W
Chappell
Z
white
401 E Liberty (boards)
6223
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chase, C W (Minnie), pres Dutton Phos Co, 709 N Oak ave, ne
C
Chase
W
m
white
Minnie
709 N Oak ave
6224
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chase, L W, 709 N Oak ave, ne
L
Chase
W
white
709 N Oak ave
5755
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chesnut, Ellen, 701 Alachua ave E
Ellen
Chesnut
f
white
701 Alachua ave E
5756
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chesnut, Helen T, widow, 701 Alachua ave E
Helen
Chesnut
T
f
white
701 Alachua ave E
1657
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chesnut, J (Lula), merchant, 200 N Arredondo, nw
J
Chesnut
m
white
Lula
200 N Arredondo
5757
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chesnut, James, clerk, 701 Alachua ave E
James
Chesnut
m
white
701 Alachua ave E
5848
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chesnut, W T (Edna), merchant, 703 Alachua ave E
W
Chesnut
T
m
white
Edna
703 Alachua ave E
2076
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chesser, J L (Amantha), 206 Seventh Lane, nw
J
Chesser
L
white
Amantha
206 Seventh Lane
5510
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Cheves, M S (Mary), deputy county clerk, 609 S University, se
M
Cheves
S
m
white
Mary
609 S University
20630
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chitty, C C, merchant, H M Chitty & Co, rms 700 W Liberty
C
Chitty
C
white
700 W Liberty (rooms)
20631
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chitty, H M, merchant, H M Chitty & Co, rms 700 W Liberty
H
Chitty
M
white
700 W Liberty (rooms)
20523
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chresostomidhes, A, rms 123 E Union
A
Chresostomidhes
white
123 E Union (rooms)
21514
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Christian Advent Church, East Main N, ne
East
Christian Advent Church
Main N
white
20551
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Chubb, H S, register U S Land Office, rms 300 East Main N, ne
H
Chubb
S
white
300 East Main N (rooms)
11488
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
City Hall, East Main S, cor E Masonic, se
East
City Hall
Main S
white
corner of E Masonic
3724
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clapp, Mrs E A, widow, 406 W Mechanic, nw
E
Clapp
A
f
white
406 W Mechanic
20445
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clark, E M, traveling salesman, res 300 W Liberty
E
Clark
M
white
300 W Liberty
11457
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clark, Edward, student, bds White House
Edward
Clark
m
white
White House (boards)
11458
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clark, Frank (Mary E), cong 2d dis, bds White House
Frank
Clark
m
white
Mary E
White House (boards)
11459
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clark, Frank, Jr, student, bds White House
Frank
Clark
Jr
m
white
White House (boards)
11445
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clark, Frank, carpenter, bds 905 N University, ne
Frank
Clark
m
white
905 N University (boards)
6873
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clark, M (Hessie), carpenter, 808 E Lassiter, ne
M
Clark
white
Hessie
808 E Lassiter
20559
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clarke, A M, trav salesman, rms 300 W Liberty
A
Clarke
M
white
300 W Liberty (rooms)
2545
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clarke, Eula, 300 W Liberty
Eula
Clarke
f
white
300 W Liberty
2548
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clarke, Jesse C, traveling salesman, 300 W Liberty
Jesse
Clarke
C
m
white
300 W Liberty
20590
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clayton, C C, contractor, rms 402 N Pleasant, nw
C
Clayton
C
white
402 N Pleasant (rooms)
20014
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Cline, C L (Rose), painter, N Grove, North Gainesville
C
Cline
L
m
white
Rose
N Grove North Gainesville
4414
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Clyatt, L J (Mittie), merchant, G'ville Furniture Co, 504 E Orange, ne
L
Clyatt
J
m
white
Mittie
504 E Orange
82
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Cobb, Cork, 100 S Pleasant, sw
Cork
Cobb
white
100 S Pleasant
4138
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
26
Coffey, W P (Cora), 500 E Union, se
W
Coffey
P
m
white
Cora
500 E Union
6858
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colclough, A G (Cora), supt grounds Univ Fla, 807 W Liberty W
A
Colclough
G
m
white
Cora
807 W Liberty W
1728
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colclough, C A (Olive C), trucker, 200 W Liberty
C
Colclough
A
f
white
Olive C
200 W Liberty
6857
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colclough, Lena A, 807 W Liberty
Lena
Colclough
A
f
white
807 W Liberty
1731
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colclough, Lucille, 200 W Liberty
Lucille
Colclough
f
white
200 W Liberty
2014
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Collins, Evylin, 205 W McCormick, sw
Evylin
Collins
white
205 W McCormick
2012
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Collins, W A (Leonilla), mgr Gordon & Co gins, 205 W Mc
W
Collins
A
white
Leonilla
205 W Mc
4193
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colman, G M (Sallie), justice of the peace, 500 S Roper ave, se
G
Colman
M
m
white
Sallie
500 S Roper ave
4195
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colman, Ida, 500 S Roper ave, se
Ida
Colman
f
white
500 S Roper ave
4197
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colman, Nellie, 500 S Roper ave, se
Nellie
Colman
f
white
500 S Roper ave
5947
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colson, B R (Eddie), sec-treas Alachua Abstract Co, 705 Alachua ave E
B
Colson
R
f
white
Eddie
705 Alachua ave E
6520
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colson, J H (Eloise), physician, 801 Alachua ave E
J
Colson
H
m
white
Eloise
801 Alachua ave E
5948
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colson, Mrs M R, 705 Alachua ave E
M
Colson
R
f
white
705 Alachua ave E
6168
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colson, P M (Laura), 709 Alachua ave E
P
Colson
M
m
white
Laura
709 Alachua ave E
656
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Colson, W W (Avie), tax assessor, 108 S Palmetto ave, se
W
Colson
W
m
white
Avie
108 S Palmetto ave
1813
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Connell, Mrs A, 201 W Court, nw
A
Connell
f
white
201 W Court
1814
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Connell, Donna, music teacher, 201 W Court, nw
Donna
Connell
f
white
201 W Court
2194
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Conway, Helen, 208 East Main N, ne
Helen
Conway
f
white
208 East Main N
362
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Cook, Bertha, 101 W Union, sw
Bertha
Cook
f
white
101 W Union
363
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Cook, R (Sadie), merchant, 101 W Union, sw
R
Cook
m
white
Sadie
101 W Union
20639
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Cooper, plumber, rms 804 E Seminary, ne -
Cooper
white
804 E Seminary ne (rooms)
2989
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Cooper, E A (Elizabeth), bookkeeper, 307 S Prairie ave, se
E
Cooper
A
m
white
Elizabeth
307 S Prairie ave
21522
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Cormick, sw
Cormick
white
702
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Coster, Mack, del clk, 108 W McCormick, sw
Mack
Coster
m
white
108 W McCormick
19982
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Costner, Mrs L C, N G'ville
L
Costner
C
f
white
N Gainesville
6683
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Couch, Saphire, domestic, 804 E Seminary, ne
Saphire
Couch
white
804 E Seminary
3764
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Coulter, Lydia J, 407 East Main N, ne
Lydia
Coulter
J
f
white
407 East Main N
20778
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
County Jail, S Factory, se
Jail
County
white
S Factory
20652
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Cox, N H (Ada B), asst prof C E & M E, Univ of Fla, rms Buckman Hall
N
Cox
H
m
white
Ada B
Buckman Hall (rooms)
1537
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Cox, R H (Rena), carpenter, 1608 S State
R
Cox
H
m
white
Rena
1608 S State
20615
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Cox, Turner, rms 600 S Pleasant, sw
Turner
Cox
white
600 S Pleasant (rooms)
20566
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Craggin, F W, pres elk, rms 308 W Liberty
F
Craggin
W
white
308 W Liberty (rooms)
2638
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Craighill, F H (Mary), pastor Episcopal Church, 301 West Main N
F
Craighill
H
m
white
Mary
301 West Main N
11391
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Crawford, Chas Y, liveryman, Crawford & Davis, bds 207 W Orange, nw 0
Charles
Crawford
Y
m
white
207 W Orange nw (boards)
20604
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Crawford, F E (Cora), bookkeeper N G Wade & Co, rms 409 S Roper ave, se
F
Crawford
E
m
white
Cora
409 S Roper ave (rooms)
2133
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Crawford, Geo C (Maude L), supt plumbing dept Thomas Co, 207 W McCormick, sw
George
Crawford
C
m
white
Maude L
207 W McCormick
20640
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Crawford, John L, merchant, rms 807 W Liberty
John
Crawford
L
m
white
807 W Liberty (rooms)
20443
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
27
Crawford, Mary, res 207 W Orange, nw
Mary
Crawford
f
white
207 W Orange
20492
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Crews, M (Lizzie), foreman Exp Farm, res on grounds
M
Crews
white
Lizzie
resides on grounds
11660
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Crews, Mrs M A, widow, Exp Farm
M
Crews
A
f
white
Exp Farm
4421
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Cromartie, W D, 504 N Garden, ne
W
Cromartie
D
white
504 N Garden
1107
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Cromwell, J W (Nannie), carpenter, 1206 W Court, nw
J
Cromwell
W
white
Nannie
1206 W Court
21524
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Crosby, James (Blanche), N Alabama, N G'ville
Crosby
white
21525
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Crouch, Mrs M E, N G'ville
Crouch
white
20311
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Crouch, John, clerk, N G'ville
John
Crouch
m
white
North Gainesville
934
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Crow, C L (Cornelia S), prof Modern Languages Univ Fla, 1107 W Liberty
C
Crow
L
m
white
Cornelia S
1107 W Liberty
7310
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Cry, Mary, 903 S Oak ave, se
Mary
Cry
f
white
903 S Oak ave
7635
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Cushman, A M, insurance, 909 Alachua ave E
A
Cushman
M insurance
white
909 Alachua ave E
20538
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Cushman, E L, printer, rms 203 West Main N, entrance On E Mechanic
E
Cushman
L
white
203 West Main N (rooms)
7636
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Cushman, Gertrude, 909 Alachua ave E
Gertrude
Cushman
f
white
909 Alachua ave E
20560
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Cutler, J B (Minnie), supt T & J R R, rms 301 E Church, ne
J
Cutler
B
m
white
Minnie
301 E Church (rooms)
6549
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
DaCosta, Aaron (Mary), clerk, 801 East Main N, ne
Aaron
DaCosta
m
white
Mary
801 East Main N
6550
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
DaCosta, Alphaeus P, student, 801 East Main N, ne
Alphaeus
DaCosta
P
white
801 East Main N
6552
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
DaCosta, Annie E, teacher, 801 East Main N, ne
Annie
DaCosta
E
f
white
801 East Main N
6555
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
DaCosta, Mary, 801 East Main N, ne
Mary
DaCosta
f
white
801 East Main N
6557
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
DaCosta, Nellie, stenographer, 801 East Main N, ne
Nellie
DaCosta
f
white
801 East Main N
6559
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
DaCosta; A J (Annie I), civ eng & surveyor, 801 East Main N, ne
A
DaCosta;
J
m
white
Annie I
801 East Main N
2286
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Daigre, R (Adolestine), prop Com Hotel, 209 East Main N, ne
R
Daigre
white
Adolestine
209 East Main N
11581
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Dailey, Florence, clerk, E Lemon, se
Florence
Dailey
f
white
E Lemon
5635
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Dale, W M (Ethel), asst sec'y Dutton Phos Co, 614 East Main N, ne
W
Dale
M
m
white
Ethel
614 East Main N
3720
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Daughtrey, A L (Maria), 406 W Masonic, sw
A
Daughtrey
L
m
white
Maria
406 W Masonic
3721
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Daughtrey, Connie, 406 W Masonic, sw
Connie
Daughtrey
f
white
406 W Masonic
550
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Davenport, -Fred, pressman, 106 W Union, sw
#NAME?
Davenport
white
106 W Union
549
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Davenport, A'bert, 106 W Union, sw
A'bert
Davenport
white
106 W Union
20501
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Davenport, James, clerk, rms 106 W Union, sw
James
Davenport
m
white
106 W Union (rooms)
2607
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Davies, A T (Mamie), fish dealer, 301 S Oak ave, se
A
Davies
T
m
white
Mamie
301 S Oak ave
2610
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Davies, Mrs C widow, 301 S Oak ave, se
C
Davies
f
white
301 S Oak ave
11389
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
30
Davis, Henry G, liveryman, Crawford & Davis, bds 207 W Orange, nw
Henry
Davis
G
m
white
207 W Orange (boards)
20531
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Davis, H S, prof Univ of Fla, rms 201 East Main N, ne
H
Davis
S
white
201 East Main N (rooms)
2147
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Davis, Mrs H C, widow, 207 West Orange, nw
H
Davis
C
f
white
207 West Orange
20527
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Davis, Horatio, attorney, rms 124 West Main S
Horatio
Davis
white
124 West Main S (rooms)
496
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Davis, J B (Lee), 106 E Lemon, se
J
Davis
B
f
white
Lee
106 E Lemon
4321
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Davis, R E (Sarab), attorney, 501 S University, se
R
Davis
E
white
Sarab
501 S University
5622
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Davis, S M (Flora), 613 East Main N, ne
S
Davis
M
m
white
Flora
613 East Main N
4322
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Davis, Sallie E, widow, 501 S University, se
Sallie
Davis
E
f
white
501 S University
2034
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dawkins, Benj (Addie), trucker, 206 E Magnolia, se
Benjamin
Dawkins
m
white
Addie
206 E Magnolia
598
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
de Gampert, L (Rosa), carpenter, 107 W Arlington, sw
L
de Gampert
m
white
Rosa
107 W Arlington, sw
20533
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
de Martin, C W (Susie), U S rev collector, rms 201 East Main N, ne
C
de Martin
W
m
white
Susie
201 East Main N, ne (rooms)
6541
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dean, Carrie,'801 E Church, ne
Carrie
Dean
f
white
'801 E Church
6528
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dean, D M (Martha), 801 E Church, ne
D
Dean
M
m
white
Martha
801 E Church
6531
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dean, Eva, 801 E Church, ne
Eva
Dean
f
white
801 E Church
3940
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dean, L E (Hattie), barber, 408 West Main S
L
Dean
E
m
white
Hattie
408 West Main S
6533
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dean, Myrtice A, 801 E Church, ne
Myrtice
Dean
A
f
white
801 E Church
6534
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dean, Thos, 801 E Church, ne
Thomas
Dean
m
white
801 E Church
567
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Deas, Mrs C A, 107 N Palmetto ave, ne
C
Deas
A
f
white
107 N Palmetto ave
6408
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
DeLand, Mrs C E, widow, 800 E Church, ne
C
DeLand
E
f
white
800 E Church
6412
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
DeLand, Ruby, 800 E Church, ne.
Ruby
DeLand
f
white
800 E Church, ne.
576
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dell, J Bloxham, 107 N University, ne
J
Dell
Bloxham
white
107 N University
3909
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dell, J M (Mary), clk State land dept U S land office, 408 S W Roper ave, se I
J
Dell
M
m
white
Mary
408 S W Roper ave se
3893
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dell, James M Jr (Johnnie), physician, 408 S Roper ave, se
James
Dell
M
Jr
f
white
Johnnie
408 S Roper ave
461
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dell, James B (Eva), 105 E Orange, ne
James
Dell
B
m
white
Eva
105 E Orange
5989
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dell, John B (Fanny), 706 E Magnolia, se
John
Dell
B
m
white
Fanny
706 E Magnolia
3895
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dell, S T (Ollie), trav salesman, 408 S Roper ave, se
S
Dell
T
m
white
Ollie
408 S Roper ave
215
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dell, Mrs W C, dressmaker, 1005 E Court, ne
W
Dell
C
f
white
1005 E Court
20313
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
DeLoach, J L (Lizzie),carpenter, North Gainesville
J
DeLoach
L
white
Lizzie
North Gainesville
2447
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dempsey, H J, merchant, 225 West Main S (entrance on E Masonic)
H
Dempsey
J
white
225 West Main S entrance on E Masonic
4540
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dempsey, Nellie W, bookkeeper and sten, 506 E Seminary, ne
Nellie
Dempsey
W
f
white
506 E Seminary
4542
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dempsey, Pattie L, bookkeeper and sten, 506 E Seminary, ne
Pattie
Dempsey
L
f
white
506 E Seminary
4543
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dempsey, S H (Fannie), contractor, 506 E Seminary, ne
S
Dempsey
H
m
white
Fannie
506 E Seminary
4544
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Dempsey, Samuel H, Jr, student, 506 E Seminary, ne
Samuel
Dempsey
H Jr
m
white
506 E Seminary
4623
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Denby, W J (Nellie), clerk, 506 West Main S
W
Denby
J
m
white
Nellie
506 West Main S
7416
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Denham, H W, wheelwright, 905 Odd Fellow, se
H
Denham
W
white
905 Odd Fellow
7418
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Denham, L W (Hattie), 905 Odd Fellow, se
L
Denham
W
m
white
Hattie
905 Odd Fellow
7419
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
31
Denham, W L, 905 Odd Fellow, se
W
Denham
L
white
905 Odd Fellow
20452
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dennis, C D, supt Dutton Phos Co, res 400 West Main N
C
Dennis
D
white
400 West Main N
3389
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dennis, Hattie, clerk, 400 West Main N
Hattie
Dennis
f
white
400 West Main N
3145
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Denton, Harry, 309 East Main N, ne
Harry
Denton
m
white
309 East Main N
3146
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Denton, Kate, widow, 309 East Main N, ne
Kate
Denton
f
white
309 East Main N
5871
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dexter, Frank (Angie), saw mill opr. 703 S University, se
Frank
Dexter
m
white
Angie
703 S University
20641
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dickinson, C C, clerk, rms 807 W Liberty
C
Dickinson
C
white
807 W Liberty (rooms)
4206
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dickinson, Nannie, clerk, 500 S University, se
Nannie
Dickinson
white
500 S University
11390
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dickinson, Thos E, clerk, bds 207 W Orange, nw
Thomas
Dickinson
E
m
white
207 W Orange (boards)
4209
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dickinson, W D (Mattie), co tax collector, 500 S University, se
W
Dickinson
D
m
white
Mattie
500 S University
3161
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dickson, A M, 309 N Oak ave, ne
A
Dickson
M
white
309 N Oak ave
7938
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dixson, Mrs M A, Alachua ave E
M
Dixson
A
f
white
Alachua ave E
7939
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dixson, Robert, Alachua ave E
Robert
Dixson
m
white
Alachua ave E
11559
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dobbins, A E, E Gainesville
A
Dobbins
E
white
E Gainesville
5353
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dobbins, Benj (Stella), 607 S Pleasant, sw
Benjamin
Dobbins
m
white
Stella
607 S Pleasant
7327
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Doig, Geo I (Nellie), mgr G'ville Gas & Elec P Co, 904 Alachua ave E
George
Doig
I
m
white
Nellie
904 Alachua ave E
7248
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Doig, James (Fannie), machinist, 902 Alachua ave E
James
Doig
m
white
Fannie
902 Alachua ave E
7249
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Doig, Maggie, 902 Alachua ave E
Maggie
Doig
f
white
902 Alachua ave E
7328
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Doig, Ruth, 904 Alachua ave E
Ruth
Doig
f
white
904 Alachua ave E
20865
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dorman, Lizzie, widow, S Pleasant, sw
Lizzie
Dorman
white
S Pleasant
7923
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dorman, Mrs M E, Alabama, N G'ville
M
Dorman
E
f
white
Alabama, N. Gainesvile
20866
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dorman, Robert, apprentice, S Pleasant, sw
Robert
Dorman
m
white
S Pleasant
4478
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dorsey, Birdie, 505 E Mechanic, ne
Birdie
Dorsey
f
white
505 E Mechanic
6038
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dorsey, T S (Mayme), merchant, W S Dorsey & Co, 706 N University, ne
T
Dorsey
S
m
white
Mayme
706 N University
4480
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dorsey, W S (Emily), merchant, W S Dorsey & Co, 505 E Mechanic, ne
W
Dorsey
S
m
white
Emily
505 E Mechanic
4647
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Douglass, Byres, 507 Franklin, ne
Byres
Douglass
white
507 Franklin
4648
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Douglass, Davis, 507 Franklin, ne
Davis
Douglass
white
507 Franklin
4652
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Douglass, J B (Belle), 507 Franklin, ne
J
Douglass
B
m
white
Belle
507 Franklin
764
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dow, W E (Daisy), 109 W Court, nw
W
Dow
E
m
white
Daisy
109 W Court
11582
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Doxie, Haywood, plumber, E Lemon, se
Haywood
Doxie
white
E Lemon
2659
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Duke, S V (Mary), 302 E Union, se
S
Duke
V
m
white
Mary
302 E Union
7386
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dupree, R (Mary), locomotive engineer, 905 E Depot, se
R
Dupree
m
white
Mary
905 E Depot
2840
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Durst (----), 306 E Union, se
Durst
white
306 E Union
2839
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Durst, Ethel, 306 E Union, se
Ethel
Durst
f
white
306 E Union
85
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dutton, H F (Kate), retired, 100 S Pleasant
H
Dutton
F
m
white
Kate
100 S Pleasant
19942
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Dykes, J D (Annie), farmer, Michigan ave, N G'ville
J
Dykes
D
m
white
Annie
Michigan ave North Gainesville
4140
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Earle, J H (Carrie), merchant, Saunders & Earle, 500 E Union, se
J
Earle
H
m
white
Carrie
500 E Union
3291
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Easterlin, Mrs M A, 400 E Masonic, se
M
Easterlin
A
f
white
400 E Masonic
5043
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
32
Eddins, Isla, 600 West Main S
Isla
Eddins
white
600 West Main S
5044
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Eddins, J R (Mary), pres Eddins Mfg Co, 600 West Main S
J
Eddins
R
m
white
Mary
600 West Main S
5047
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Eddins, W R, Eddins Mfg Co, 600 West Main S
W
Eddins
R
white
600 West Main S
2980
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Edelstein, Dave, merchant, 307 S Pleasant, sw
Dave
Edelstein
m
white
307 S Pleasant
2983
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Edelstein, M (Gussie), merchant, 307 S Pleasant, sw
M
Edelstein
white
Gussie
307 S Pleasant
6110
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Edgerton, O N, clerk, 708 N University, ne
O
Edgerton
N
white
708 N University
21206
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Edwards, D G (May), liveryman, Sw G'ville
D
Edwards
G
m
white
May
SWest Gainesville
20549
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Eichelberger, Jules, piano tuner, rms 225 West Main S (entrance on E Masonic)
Jules
Eichelberger
m
white
225 West Main S entrance on E Masonic (rooms)
2425
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Elks' Club, 215 W Liberty, cor Pleasant
Club
Elks'
white
215 W Liberty at the corner of Pleasant
4280
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Ellis, Annie, 501 E Seminary, ne
Annie
Ellis
f
white
501 E Seminary
11426
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Ellis, Charles, bds 406 W Liberty
Charles
Ellis
m
white
406 W Liberty (boards)
3709
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Ellis, Dora, 406 W Liberty
Dora
Ellis
f
white
406 W Liberty
4281
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Ellis, Fletcher, clerk, 501 E Seminary, ne
Fletcher
Ellis
m
white
501 E Seminary
4284
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Ellis, Geo R (Lizzie), trav salesman Fla Fert Co, 501 E Seminary, ne
George
Ellis
R
m
white
Lizzie
501 E Seminary
20711
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Ellis, L C, piano salesman, rms West Main S. S (entrance on E Masonic)
L
Ellis
C
white
West Main S. S entrance on E Masonic (rooms)
20162
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Ellis, T B Jr (Lucile), attorney, N Pleasant, nw
T
Ellis
B Jr
m
white
Lucile
N Pleasant
3712
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Ellis, T B (Dora), city tax col, 406 W Liberty
T
Ellis
B
m
white
Dora
406 W Liberty
3754
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Emerson, J L (Mabel), asst cashier Phifer Bros, bankers, 407 E Orange, ne
J
Emerson
L
m
white
Mabel
407 E Orange
2904
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Emerson, J R (Fanny), road supt, 306 W Masonic, sw
J
Emerson
R
m
white
Fanny
306 W Masonic
20159
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Engblom, Elin, N Oak ave, ne
Elin
Engblom
f
white
N Oak ave
21535
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
English, Mrs S, N Grove, N G'ville
English
white
20498
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Entz, Jas, sta eng Diamond Ice Co, rms 105 W Orange, nw
Jason
Entz
m
white
105 W Orange (rooms)
20647
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Ettel, Jos A (Eulalee), prop Brown House (J W Ettel & Son), rms Brown House
Jos
Ettel
A
m
white
Eulalee
Brown House (rooms)
832
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Evans, Clara J, 1101 Alachua ave E
Clara
Evans
J
f
white
1101 Alachua ave E
833
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Evans, G B (Ida T), 1101 Alachua ave E
G
Evans
B
m
white
Ida T
1101 Alachua ave E
834
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Evans, Geo B Jr, 1101 Alachua ave E
George
Evans
B Jr
m
white
1101 Alachua ave E
4041
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Evans, J C (Belle), merchant, 409 W Masonic, sw
J
Evans
C
m
white
Belle
409 W Masonic
4045
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Evans, Jessie, stenographer, 409 W Masonic, sw
Jessie
Evans
f
white
409 W Masonic
4047
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Evans, Kate, 409 W Masonic, sw
Kate
Evans
f
white
409 W Masonic
158
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Fagan, Ed K (Sallie), merchant, Fagan Bros, 1002 E Court, ne
Ed
Fagan
K
m
white
Sallie
1002 E Court
6229
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Fagan, Lonnie, clerk, 709 S Carter, se
Lonnie
Fagan
m
white
709 S Carter
6232
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Fagan W D, merchant, Fagan Bros, 709 S Carter, se
W
Fagan
D
white
709 S Carter
6233
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Fagan, William, clerk, 709 S Carter, se
William
Fagan
m
white
709 S Carter
2051
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Faircloth, Chas A (Nell), cashier Gainesville National Bank, 206 N Pleasant, nw
Charles
Faircloth
A
m
white
Nell
206 N Pleasant
2900
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Farr, Jas M (Anita), prof English Univ of Fla, 306 W Liberty
Jason
Farr
M
m
white
Anita
306 W Liberty
1622
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Fawcett, H S, plant entomologist Exp Farm, 1906 W Liberty
H
Fawcett
S
white
1906 W Liberty
1623
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
33
Fawcett, Thos (Sidney), 1906 W Liberty
Thomas
Fawcett
f
white
Sidney
1906 W Liberty
4711
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fay, D M, gardener, 508 E Lassiter, ne
D
Fay
M
white
508 E Lassiter
6005
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fennell, Alma I, 706 East Main N. ne
Alma
Fennell
I
f
white
706 East Main N. ne
6006
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fennell, L W (Mary), sheriff Alachua Co, 706 East Main N, ne W
L
Fennell
W
m
white
Mary
706 East Main N, ne W
6002
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fennell, Morgan, clerk First National Bank, 706 East Main 2 N, ne
Morgan
Fennell
f
white
706 East Main 2 N
6003
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fennell, Myrtle E, 706 East Main N, ne
Myrtle
Fennell
E
f
white
706 East Main N
1845
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Ferguson, Minnie, widow, 202 E Pleasant Lane, ne
Minnie
Ferguson
f
white
202 E Pleasant Lane
20532
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fernandez, Mrs R, rms 201 East Main N, ne
R
Fernandez
f
white
201 East Main N (rooms)
2686
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fewell, Henry (Annie), carpenter, 302 W Church, nw
Henry
Fewell
m
white
Annie
302 W Church
2538
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fewell, S A, carpenter, 300 W Church, nw
S
Fewell
A
white
300 W Church
20562
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fielding, Maude, stenographer, rms 306 W Masonic, sw
Maude
Fielding
f
white
306 W Masonic (rooms)
11463
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fielding, Thos W, atty, Clark & Fielding, bds White House,East Main N, ne
Thomas
Fielding
W
m
white
White House East Main N (boards)
20163
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Finch, Mrs M, widow, N Prairie ave, ne
M
Finch
f
white
N Prairie ave
3802
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Finch, Mrs M E, widow, 407 W Court, nw
M
Finch
E
f
white
407 W Court
971
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Finley, Julia D, 1109 Alachua ave E
Julia
Finley
D
f
white
1109 Alachua ave E
21537
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fisher, Chas N, Grove, N G'ville
Fisher
white
1530
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fisher, E C (Lucindy), 1607 S State
E
Fisher
C
white
Lucindy
1607 S State
20015
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fisher, H A (Sarah), brick mason, N Grove, N G'ville
H
Fisher
A
m
white
Sarah
N Grove North Gainesville
19985
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fisher, James, N Grove, N G'ville
James
Fisher
N Grove
m
white
N Gainesville
3697
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Flake, Mrs E B, 406 S University, se
E
Flake
B
f
white
406 S University
4340
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Fleming, Theora, 501 West Main S
Theora
Fleming
white
501 West Main S
21207
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Flewellen, John W (Annie), trucker, Sw G'ville
John
Flewellen
W
m
white
Annie
SWest Gainesville
1615
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Flint, E R, prof chemistry Univ of Fla, 1900 W Liberty
E
Flint
R
white
1900 W Liberty
68
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Floyd, B F, asst Plant Pathologist, Fla Exp Station, rms 1107 W Liberty
B
Floyd
F
white
1107 W Liberty (rooms)
5467
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Floyd, W L (Belva), 609 East Main N, ne
W
Floyd
L
m
white
Belva
609 East Main N
1134
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Folks, G D, 1208 Alachua ave, e
G
Folks
D
white
1208 Alachua ave, e
20663
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Folks, J G, driver Hose Co No 1, G F D, rms Central Station, se
J
Folks
G
white
Central Station (rooms)
20637
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Folson, S B, carpenter, rms 804 E Seminary, ne
S
Folson
B
white
804 E Seminary (rooms)
11534
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Forman, E, 1203 Alachua ave E
Forman
white
E 1203 Alachua ave E
1077
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
35
Forman, Geo (Blanche), 1203 Alachua ave E
George
Forman
m
white
Blanche
1203 Alachua ave E
3935
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Foster, Mrs A L widow, 408 West Main N
A
Foster
L
f
white
Mrs
408 West Main N
2961
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Francisco, Alex (Ebrynia), merchant, 307 Plaza, se
Alex
Francisco
m
white
Ebrynia
307 Plaza
2962
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Francisco, Kite, clerk, 307 Plaza, se
Kite
Francisco
white
307 Plaza
2963
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Francisco, Nicholas, merchant, 307 Plaza, se
Nicholas
Francisco
m
white
307 Plaza
11442
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Fuqua, Ella, teacher, bds 601 W Orange, nw
Ella
Fuqua
f
white
601 W Orange (boards)
5058
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Futch, Eli, 601 E Church, ne
Eli
Futch
m
white
601 E Church
5062
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Futch, H C (Charles), car salesman, 601 E Church, ne
H
Futch
C
f
white
Charles
601 E Church
5063
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Futch, J E (Amanda), merchant, 601 E Church, ne
J
Futch
E
m
white
Amanda
601 E Church
2458
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Gardner, J D (Stella), mgr G W Hyde Co, 300 E Court, ne
J
Gardner
D
m
white
Stella
300 E Court
5419
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Gardner, O F (Mary L), plumber, 608 S Arredondo, sw
O
Gardner
F
m
white
Mary L
608 S Arredondo
7948
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Garrett, W P (Alma), artist, 204 W Court, nw
W
Garrett
P
m
white
Alma
204 W Court
625
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Gaskin, S B (Annie), carpenter, 108 N Evans, ne
S
Gaskin
B
m
white
Annie
108 N Evans
3958
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Gatlin, Emma, domestic, 409 E Union, se
Emma
Gatlin
f
white
409 E Union
4765
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Gibson, James, apprentice, 508 S Oak ave, se
James
Gibson
m
white
508 S Oak ave
4766
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Gibson, Sallie, 508 S Oak ave, se
Sallie
Gibson
f
white
508 S Oak ave
11405
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Gilbert, E L, bookkeeper, bds 300 West Main N, ne
E
Gilbert
L
white
300 West Main N (boards)
11414
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Gill, W T, cashier So Exp Co, bds 400 East Main N, ne
W
Gill
T
white
400 East Main N (boards)
20611
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Glazier, H S, student, rms 506 Franklin, ne
H
Glazier
S
white
506 Franklin (rooms)
767
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Godwin, D E, 109 W Court, n w
D
Godwin
E
white
109 W Court, nw
6004
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Godwin, Sydney, 706 East Main N, ne
Sydney
Godwin
f
white
706 East Main N
2169
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goldman, J (Leola), cigar m tker, 208 E Magnolia, se
J
Goldman
m
white
Leola
208 E Magnolia
2562
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goode, Addie, 300 West Main N
Addie
Goode
f
white
300 West Main N
2563
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goode, J S (Mary A), prop Magnolia Hotel, 300 West Main N
J
Goode
S
m
white
Mary A
300 West Main N
2566
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goode, Lovey, 300 West Main N
Lovey
Goode
white
300 West Main N
1991
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goodman, C F (Omera), real estate and insurance, 204 W Court, nw
C
Goodman
F
white
Omera
204 W Court
1992
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goodman, John B, stenographer, 204 W Court, nw
John
Goodman
B
m
white
204 W Court
11552
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goodnow, H J (Virginia), contractor, E Church, ne
H
Goodnow
J
m
white
Virginia
E Church
1815
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goodwin, J A (Georgia), ticket agt A C L, 201 W Court, nw
J
Goodwin
A
m
white
Georgia
201 W Court
21539
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goore, Walter, rms Central Fire Station
Goore
white
20528
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goore, Kate B, widow, rms 200 E Boundary, ne
Kate
Goore
B
f
white
200 E Boundary (rooms)
5394
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goore, W L (Mamie), painter, 607 West Main N
W
Goore
L
m
white
Mamie
607 West Main N
2444
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Gooy, Lee, laundryman, 225 West Main S
Lee
Gooy
m
white
225 West Main S
431
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goss, Bettie, compositor, 104 E Arlington, se
Bettie
Goss
f
white
104 E Arlington
433
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goss, John G,, 104 E Arlington, se
John
Goss
G
m
white
104 E Arlington
435
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goss, Nellie, 104 E Arlington, se
Nellie
Goss
f
white
104 E Arlington
438
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Goss, Mrs R P, 104 E Arlington, se
R
Goss
P
f
white
104 E Arlington
3837
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Gracy, L C (Maggie), mfr lumber, 408 E Church, ne
L
Gracy
C
m
white
Maggie
408 E Church
2928
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
36
Graham, Allen, 306 West Main N
Allen
Graham
m
white
306 West Main N
2964
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
George, Nicodemus, merchant, George & Francisco, 307 Plaza, se
Nicodemus
George
white
307 Plaza
11432
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Graham, D L (Stennie), bds 500 N University, se
D
Graham
L
white
Stennie
500 N University (boards)
2929
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Graham, J M (Henrietta), banker, 306 West Main N
J
Graham
M
m
white
Henrietta
306 West Main N
20563
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Graham, Kline, auditor Univ of Fla, rms 306 West Main N
Kline
Graham
white
306 West Main N (rooms)
2938
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Graham, Lee, asst cashier First Nat Bank, 306 West Main N.
Lee
Graham
m
white
306 West Main N.
2933
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Graham, Sandy, 306 West Main N
Sandy
Graham
f
white
306 West Main N
7388
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Granger, Ruby, 905 E depot, se
Ruby
Granger
f
white
905 E depot
20043
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Graves, H S (Florence), nurseryman, N Grove, N G'ville
H
Graves
S
m
white
Florence
N Grove, North Gainesville
3292
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Green, Jesse, apprentice, 400 E Masonic, se
Jesse
Green
m
white
400 E Masonic
6899
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Grieve, Kenneth H (Esther G), asst accountant Alachua Naval Stores Co, 808 N University, ne
Kenneth
Grieve
H
m
white
Esther G
808 N University
6199
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Griffith, Leonora, boarding, 709 East Main S, se
Leonora
Griffith
f
white
709 East Main S
20616
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Groover, Walter, meat cutter, rms 600 S Pleasant, sw
Walter
Groover
m
white
600 S Pleasant (rooms)
4118
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Gross, Margaret, widow, 500 E Liberty
Margaret
Gross
f
white
500 E Liberty
11365
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Gunz, W H, moulder, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
W
Gunz
H
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
4535
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Guthrie, G J, carpenter, 506 E Magnolia, se
G
Guthrie
J
white
506 E Magnolia
11415
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Haigler, J F, sec'y and treas Coca-Cola Bottling Co, bds 400 East Main N, ne
J
Haigler
F
white
400 East Main N (boards)
2094
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Haile, Evans (Maude), attorney, 206 W Orange, nw
Evans
Haile
m
white
Maude
206 W Orange
4798
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Haile, J M (Lula}, 508 West Main N
J
Haile
M
white
Lula
508 West Main N
2859
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Haile, Rachael, widow, 306 S Arredondo, sw
Rachael
Haile
f
white
306 S Arredondo
3755
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Haile, W A (Bessie), 407 E Orange, ne
W
Haile
A
m
white
Bessie
407 E Orange
5658
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hale, Frank, 617 E Main N, ne
Frank
Hale
m
white
617 E Main N
5661
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hale, Lois, 617 East Main N, ne
Lois
Hale
f
white
617 East Main N
5663
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hale, Mrs M F, widow, 617 East Main N, ne
M
Hale
F
f
white
617 East Main N
5667
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hale, May, 617 East Main N, ne
May
Hale
f
white
617 East Main N
4363
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Halfrich (- ), 502 West Main N
Halfrich
white
502 West Main N
11366
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hall, Frank, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
Frank
Hall
m
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
4493
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hall, S H (Lillie B), clerk, 505 N Garden, nw
S
Hall
H
m
white
Lillie B
505 N Garden
11367
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hall, Walter, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
Walter
Hall
m
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
4666
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hampton, B F (Harriette), real estate, 507 N Oak ave, ne
B
Hampton
F
m
white
Harriette
507 N Oak ave
3987
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hampton, Katharine, 409 N Oak ave, ne
Katharine
Hampton
f
white
409 N Oak ave
3990
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hampton, Minna, 409 N Oak ave, ne
Minna
Hampton
f
white
409 N Oak ave
3992
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hampton, W W (Minna), atty, 409 N Oak ave, ne
W
Hampton
W
m
white
Minna
409 N Oak ave
3994
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hampton, Wade, 409 N Oak ave, ne
Wade
Hampton
m
white
409 N Oak ave
20453
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Hanchette, James, res 405 W Court, nw
James
Hanchette
m
white
405 W Court
5806
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Harper, A R (Susie), piano dealer, 701 West Main S
A
Harper
R
m
white
Susie
701 West Main S
5807
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Harper, Alexander, 701 West Main S
Alexander
Harper
m
white
701 West Main S
1375
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Harrod, A F (Sarah L), carpenter, 1500 W Court, nw
A
Harrod
F
m
white
Sarah L
1500 W Court
6640
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Harrod, Alfred C (Hannah), painter, 803 E Union, se
Alfred
Harrod
C
m
white
Hannah
803 E Union
1379
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
39
Harrod, Ida, 1500 W Court, nw
Ida
Harrod
f
white
1500 W Court
4488
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Harrold, J G (Libby), merchant, 505 E Union, se
J
Harrold
G
m
white
Libby
505 E Union
20502
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hartman, M T, wks Baird's mill, rms 107 W Arlington, sw
M
Hartman
T
white
107 W Arlington (rooms)
20617
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hartman, Waldo, rms 600 S Pleasant, sw
Waldo
Hartman
m
white
600 S Pleasant (rooms)
726
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hay, Thos P (Virginia M), pastor 1st Pres church, 109 N Pleasant, nw
Thomas
Hay
P
m
white
Virginia M
109 N Pleasant
2729
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hayman, J J (Isabel), naval stores opr, 303 S Prairie ave, se
J
Hayman
J
m
white
Isabel
303 S Prairie ave
4222
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hays, J E (Luzina), 500 W Masonic, sw
J
Hays
E
white
Luzina
500 W Masonic
4223
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hays, Joseph, printer, 500 W Masonic, sw
Joseph
Hays
m
white
500 W Masonic
19953
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Heagy, Wm D (Jeannette), truck farmer, N Alabama, N Gainesville
William
Heagy
D
m
white
Jeannette
N Alabama N Gainesville
7389
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Heckard, Florence, 905 E Depot, se
Florence
Heckard
f
white
905 E Depot
1624
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Henderson, F P (Victoria), 1906 W Liberty
F
Henderson
P
m
white
Victoria
1906 W Liberty
1625
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Henderson, Paul M, 1906 W Liberty
Paul
Henderson
M
f
white
1906 W Liberty
20513
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Herzog, H Jr, analytical chemist, rms 112 West Main N
H
Herzog
Jr
white
112 West Main N (rooms)
20495
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hess, gardener greenhouse det Exp Farm, res on ground
Hess
white
resides on grounds
3717
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hiatt, E D (Edna), carpenter, 406 W Magnolia, sw
E
Hiatt
D
m
white
Edna
406 W Magnolia
3043
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Higdon, Kathleen, 308 East Main N, ne
Kathleen
Higdon
f
white
308 East Main N
3044
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Higdon, W B (Leta B), train dispatcher, 308 East Main N, ne
W
Higdon
B
m
white
Leta B
308 East Main N
21543
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Higginbotham, C, S G'ville
Higginbotham
white
20890
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Higginbotham, I D, section foreman, S G'ville
I
Higginbotham
D
white
South Gainesville
5901
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hill, C S (Genevieve), civil eng, 704 E Lassiter, ne
C
Hill
S
m
white
Genevieve
704 E Lassiter
5740
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hill, J Fletcher (Georgia), 700 W Liberty
J
Hill
Fletcher
m
white
Georgia
700 W Liberty
729
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hill, L L, retired, 109 N University, ne
L
Hill
L
white
109 N University
2138
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hill, R E, bookkeeper, 207 West Main N, ne
R
Hill
E
white
207 West Main N
2150
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hill, W L (Mary), ins agt, 208 E Church, ne
W
Hill
L
m
white
Mary
208 E Church
20567
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hochstrasser, Hortense, widow, rms 309 East Main N, ne
Hortense
Hochstrasser
f
white
309 East Main N (rooms)
20568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hochstrasser, Hortense K, rms 309 East Main N, ne
Hortense
Hochstrasser
K
f
white
309 East Main N (rooms)
20569
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hochstrasser, M T, prof mec eng Univ Fla, rms 309 East Main N, ne
M
Hochstrasser
T
white
309 East Main N (rooms)
2195
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Hodges, J H, physician, 208 East Main N, ne
J
Hodges
H
white
208 East Main N
20659
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Holly, Wm J, painter, rms Central Fire Station
William
Holly
J
m
white
Central Fire Station (rooms)
2765
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Holmes, Joanna, widow, 304 W Court, nw
Joanna
Holmes
f
white
304 W Court
5924
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Holstein, H P (Avie), clerk, 704 W Liberty
H
Holstein
P
white
Avie
704 W Liberty
20638
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Horn, plumber, rms 804 E Seminary, ne
Horn
white
804 E Seminary (rooms)
4975
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
41
Houston, Mrs M E, 600 E Seminary, ne
M
Houston
E
f
white
600 E Seminary
4676
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Howard, Bessie, stenographer, 507 S Dell, se
Bessie
Howard
f
white
507 S Dell
97
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Howard, Margaret P, 1000 Alachua ave E
Margaret
Howard
P
f
white
1000 Alachua ave E
4233
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Howe, Alex, merchant, 500 West Main S
Alex
Howe
m
white
500 West Main S
20318
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Howe, E C (Annie), farmer, North Gainesville
E
Howe
C
m
white
Annie
North Gainesville
1735
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Howell, J R (Pearl), stableman, 200 West Court, nw
J
Howell
R
m
white
Pearl
200 West Court
6719
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Howell, Susan, widow, 805 E Depot, se
Susan
Howell
f
white
805 E Depot
4624
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hudgins, Mrs S A, widow, 506 West Main S
S
Hudgins
A
f
white
506 West Main S
1951
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hudgins, Theodore (Mina E), restaurant, 204 N University, ne
Theodore
Hudgins
m
white
Mina E
204 N University
21546
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hudson, J E (Etta G), N G'ville
Hudson
white
11368
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hudson, J R, painter, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
J
Hudson
R
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
737
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hudson, Mrs J W, 109 Palmetto ave, ne
J
Hudson
W
f
white
109 Palmetto ave
6234
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hudson, Mrs M M, widow, 709 S Carter, se
M
Hudson
M
f
white
709 S Carter
6236
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hudson, Richard, 709 S Carter, se
Richard
Hudson
m
white
709 S Carter
20016
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hudson, W R (Mattie), carpenter, N Grove, N G'ville
W
Hudson
R
m
white
Mattie
N Grove North Gainesville
20608
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Huffman, Roy E (Maude), clerk, rms 500 West Main N
Roy
Huffman
E
m
white
Maude
500 West Main N (rooms)
3380
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hunter, Lena, 400 W Mechanic
Lena
Hunter
f
white
400 W Mechanic
3381
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hunter, Mollie E, widow, 400 W Mechanic, nw
Mollie
Hunter
E
f
white
400 W Mechanic
5694
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hutchinson, H L (Sallie), trav salesman, 700 East Main N, ne
H
Hutchinson
L
m
white
Sallie
700 East Main N
500
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Hyde, G W (Amy), merchant, Hyde & Tench, 106 N Arredondo, nw
G
Hyde
W
white
Amy
106 N Arredondo
5305
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Irons, F B (Emily), machinist, 606 S University, se
F
Irons
B
m
white
Emily
606 S University
7088
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Ivers, J E (Winnefred), real estate dealer, 814 N University, ne
J
Ivers
E
white
Winnefred
814 N University
3528
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Ivey, C C, electrician, 402 West Main N
C
Ivey
C
white
402 West Main N
20319
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jackson, L H, sewing machine agt, North Gainesville
L
Jackson
H
white
North Gainesville
20320
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jackson, L W (Susie R), sewing machine agt, North G'ville
L
Jackson
W
m
white
Susie R
North Gainesville
20321
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jackson, M D (Callie), sewing machine agt, North Gainesville
M
Jackson
D
m
white
Callie
North Gainesville
20449
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jackson, Nellie May, widow, res 308 E Union, se
Nellie
Jackson
May
f
white
308 E Union
20548
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
James, Dee, carpenter, rms 225 West Main S
Dee
James
f
white
225 West Main S (rooms)
1670
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jarvis, J H (Julia A). sanitarian, 200 N Garden, nw
J
Jarvis
H
m
white
Julia A
200 N Garden
2797
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jernigan, A D (Nina), 305 S Prairie ave, se
A
Jernigan
D
m
white
Nina
305 S Prairie ave
2798
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jernigan, L A (Lucia), jeweler, 305 S Prairie ave, se
L
Jernigan
A
m
white
Lucia
305 S Prairie ave
2799
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jernigan, L A, Jr, 305 S Prairie ave, se
L
Jernigan
A
Jr
white
305 S Prairie ave
5186
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jernigan, Leon, 603 W Arlington, sw
Leon
Jernigan
m
white
603 W Arlington
2351
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jernigan, Mrs V D, widow, 209 W Orange, nw
V
Jernigan
D
f
white
209 W Orange
5190
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Jernigan, W A (Miles), watchmaker, 603 W Arlington, sw
W
Jernigan
A
f
white
Miles
603 W Arlington
6478
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Johns, Ethel, 800 S Depot
Ethel
Johns
f
white
800 S Depot
2264
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
42
Johnson, Mabel, clerk, 209 E Church, ne
Mabel
Johnson
f
white
209 E Church
2263
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Johnson, Mrs L B, dressmaker, 209 E Church, ne
L
Johnson
B
f
white
209 E Church
20011
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Johnson, Mrs O B, widow, N Grove, N G'ville
O
Johnson
B
f
white
N Grove N Gainesville
6942
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Johnson, W M (Lida E), druggist, 808 W Liberty
W
Johnson
M
m
white
Lida E
808 W Liberty
3136
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Jones, A R (Ethel), trav salesman, 309 E Union, se
A
Jones
R
m
white
Ethel
309 E Union
1849
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Jones, Ed (Carrie), carpenter, 202 N Evans, ne
Ed
Jones
m
white
Carrie
202 N Evans
2483
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Jones, M I (Lizzie), 300 N Arredondo, nw
M
Jones
I
white
Lizzie
300 N Arredondo
20556
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Jones, Paul, clerk, res. 300 N Arredondo, nw
Paul
Jones
f
white
300 N Arredondo (rooms)
4879
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Jones, W H (Lavinia), 509 W McCormick, sw
W
Jones
H
m
white
Lavinia
509 W McCormick
3448
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Jordan, Esther C, 401 N Oak ave, ne
Esther
Jordan
C
f
white
401 N Oak ave
1882
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Keller, J H (Mabel), sawyer, 203 E Arlington, se
J
Keller
H
m
white
Mabel
203 E Arlington
4177
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kelley, Bessie, 500 S Arredondo, sw
Bessie
Kelley
f
white
500 S Arredondo
4210
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kelley, Earl, student, 500 S University, sw
Earl
Kelley
m
white
500 S University
4179
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kelley, Forest, 500 S Arredondo, sw
Forest
Kelley
m
white
500 S Arredondo
4180
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kelley, Dr J L (Lillie), co supt schools, 500 S Arredondo, sw
J
Kelley
L
Dr
m
white
Lillie
500 S Arredondo
6128
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kellum, Mrs E B, 708 S Dell, se
E
Kellum
B
f
white
708 S Dell
5959
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kendall, Harry A (Julia), 705 Franklin, ne
Harry
Kendall
A
m
white
Julia
705 Franklin
1150
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kennard, E S (Mamie), carpenter, 1209 W Seminary, nw
E
Kennard
S
m
white
Mamie
1209 W Seminary
7489
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kennard, Gilbert, merchant, 906 S Roper, se
Gilbert
Kennard
m
white
906 S Roper
7492
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kennard, Mary, widow, 906 S Roper ave, se
Mary
Kennard
f
white
906 S Roper ave
4827
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kennedy, Mrs C E, widow, 509 Franklin, ne
C
Kennedy
E
f
white
509 Franklin
4830
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kennedy, Cornelia, 509 Franklin, ne
Cornelia
Kennedy
f
white
509 Franklin
4834
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kennedy, Cylla, teacher, 509 Franklin, ne
Cylla
Kennedy
white
509 Franklin
4837
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kennedy, John, clerk, 509 Franklin, ne
John
Kennedy
m
white
509 Franklin
4838
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kennedy, Julia, teacher, 509 Franklin, ne
Julia
Kennedy
f
white
509 Franklin
6771
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kennedy, Louis A, 806 E Lassiter, ne
Louis
Kennedy
A
m
white
806 E Lassiter
1737
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kimbel, Mrs Wesley J, 2000 W Liberty
Wesley
Kimbel
J
f
white
2000 W Liberty
4328
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
King, Bessie, clerk, 501 W Liberty
Bessie
King
f
white
501 W Liberty
11417
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
King, T M (Maude), agt So Exp Co, bds 400 East Main N, ne
T
King
M
m
white
Maude
400 East Main N (boards)
6539
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kirby, May, 801 E Church, ne
May
Kirby
f
white
801 E Church
6540
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kirby, Rufus, clerk, 801 E Church, ne
Rufus
Kirby
m
white
801 E Church
20012
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kite, B F (Florence), merchant, N Grove, N G'ville
B
Kite
F
m
white
Florence
N Grove N Gainesville
6685
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Kite, C L, night officer, 804 E Seminary, ne
C
Kite
L
white
804 E Seminary
11386
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Krause, A R, stenographer, bds 204 W Court, nw
A
Krause
R
white
204 W Court (boards)
2503
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
LaFontisee, L N (Mary), 300 N Oak ave, ne
L
LaFontisee
N
m
white
Mary
300 N Oak ave
11406
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Lambert, Rev W R (Ira), supt State Anti-Saloon League, bds 301 East Main N, ne
W
Lambert
R
Reverand
f
white
Ira
301 East Main N (boards)
6184
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Lamons, Chas (Dora), clk U S Land Office, 709 E Magnolia, se
Charles
Lamons
m
white
Dora
709 E Magnolia
11369
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Lanier, R G, electrician, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
R
Lanier
G
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
20613
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
43
Lansford, R E, piano tuner, rms 506 W Liberty
R
Lansford
E
white
506 W Liberty (rooms)
3666
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Larson, A M (Florence) Gainesville Foundry & Machine Co. 405 West Main S
A
Larson
M
m
white
Florence
405 West Main S
3667
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Larson, L P, G'ville Foundry & Machine Works, 405 West Main S
L
Larson
P
white
405 West Main S
3960
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lartigue, E (Allie), physician, 409 E Union, se
E
Lartigue
m
white
Allie
409 E Union
3611
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lartigue, Mary, widow, 404 S University, se
Mary
Lartigue
f
white
404 S University
3612
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lartigue, Ralph E, ins solicitor, 404 S University, se
Ralph
Lartigue
E
m
white
404 S University
6182
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lavo, E P, trucker, 709 E Depot, se
E
Lavo
P
white
709 E Depot
1215
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lawhon, J C, foreman saw mill, 1303 S Pearl, S G'ville
J
Lawhon
C
white
1303 S Pearl, South Gainesville
3473
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lawrence, Mrs M A, widow, 401 S University, se
M
Lawrence
A
f
white
401 S University
2025
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Layton, C R (Margaret), attorney, 206 E Columbia, ne
C
Layton
R
m
white
Margaret
206 E Columbia
6967
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Ledbetter, J E, clerk, 809 East Main N, ne
J
Ledbetter
E
white
809 East Main N
6968
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Ledbetter, S A (Laura), corn salesman, 809 East Main N, ne
S
Ledbetter
A
m
white
Laura
809 East Main N
6686
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lee, James, pastor Advent Christian Church, 804 E Seminary, ne
James
Lee
m
white
804 E Seminary
3692
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
LeGrande, Agnes, milliner, 406 N Pleasant, nw
Agnes
LeGrande
f
white
406 N Pleasant
426
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
LeGrande, W L (Mattie), clerk, 103 S University, se
W
LeGrande
L
m
white
Mattie
103 S University
2741
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Leonard, Mrs A H, widow, 304 E Liberty
A
Leonard
H
f
white
304 E Liberty
2743
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Leonard, Sam, corn salesman, 304 E Liberty
Sam
Leonard
m
white
304 E Liberty
21552
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lewis, Nellie M, Illinois, North Gainesville
Lewis
white
466
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lewis, A M (Laura), lineman, 105 N Prairie ave, ne
A
Lewis
M
m
white
Laura
105 N Prairie ave
19929
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lewis, H D, plumber, Illinois, N G'ville
H
Lewis
D
white
Illinois North Gainesville
1142
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lewis, W F (Ada), brick mason, 1209 Alachua ave E
W
Lewis
F
m
white
Ada
1209 Alachua ave E
2582
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Livingston, R B (Elizabeth), manufacturer, Diamond Ice Co,301 E Church, ne
R
Livingston
B
m
white
Elizabeth
301 E Church
5727
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lloyd, 0 (Annie), dyer, 700 S University, se
O
Lloyd
m
white
Annie
700 S University
3856
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lofton, J E (Claud), clerk, 408 E Orange, ne
J
Lofton
E
f
white
Claud
408 E Orange
1337
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Long, G P (Sophia), mgr G'ville P & C Co, 1405 S Pearl, se
G
Long
P
m
white
Sophia
1405 S Pearl
19930
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Long, L B (Lottie), painter, Illinois, N G'ville
L
Long
B
m
white
Lottie
Illinois North Gainesville
19931
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Long, R F (Ada M), painter, Illinois, N G'ville
R
Long
F
m
white
Ada M
Illinois North Gainesville
11625
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Loomis, Agnes N, E G'ville
Agnes
Loomis
N
white
East Gainesville
3613
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lyle, F W, 404 S University, se
F
Lyle
W
white
404 S University
5752
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lynch, L C (Mamie), postmaster, 700 West Main S
L
Lynch
C
m
white
Mamie
700 West Main S
6436
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lynch, P J, pastor St Patrick's Catholic Church, 800 East Main N, ne
P
Lynch
J
white
800 East Main N
7518
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Lynn, F Elizabeth, prof nurse, 907 Alachua ave E
F
Lynn
Elizabeth
white
907 Alachua ave E
4374
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
MacDonell, Geo A, clerk, 503 N Garden, nw
George
MacDonell
A
m
white
503 N Garden
4375
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
MacDonell, Juanita, clerk, 503 N Garden, nw
Juanita
MacDonell
f
white
503 N Garden
4376
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
MacDonell, Mattie D, widow, 503 N Garden, nw
Mattie
MacDonell
D
f
white
503 N Garden
20508
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Macy, J, ass't chemis Fla Exp Station, rms 1107 W Liberty
J
Macy
white
1107 W Liberty (rooms)
21561
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Malphurs, B F (Ellen J), general repairer, North Grove,North Gainesville
Malphurs
white
20340
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Malphurs, I D (Mary), carpenter, North Grove, North G'ville
I
Malphurs
D
m
white
Mary
North Grove North Gainesville
20665
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Malphurs, Isaac, fireman, G F D, rms Central Station
Isaac
Malphurs
m
white
Central Station (rooms)
20798
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
44
Malphurs, J H, S Garden, sw
J
Malphurs
H
white
S Garden
20799
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Malphurs, J W (Fannie), merchant, J W Malphurs & Son, S Garden, sw
J
Malphurs
W
m
white
Fannie
S Garden
1264
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Malphurs, J P, carpenter, 1308 W Liberty
J
Malphurs
P
white
1308 W Liberty
20695
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Malphurs, James, rms S Garden, sw
James
Malphurs
m
white
S Garden (rooms)
20696
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Malphurs, M L (Susie), carpenter, rms S Garden, sw
M
Malphurs
L
m
white
Susie
S Garden (rooms)
20800
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Malphurs, M M (Millie), carpenter, S Garden, sw
M
Malphurs
M
m
white
Millie
S Garden
3068
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Manasse, Joseph (Dora), merchant, 308 N Pleasant, nw
Joseph
Manasse
m
white
Dora
308 N Pleasant
2152
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Manners, J H, trav salesman, 208 E Church, ne
J
Manners
H
white
208 E Church
21562
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Manning, J A (Mary), North G'ville
Manning
white
19954
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Manning, I C (Rosa), farmer, N Alabama, North G'ville
I
Manning
C
m
white
Rosa
N Alabama North Gainesville
5348
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Manning, J U (Armadilla), 607 S Arredondo, sw
J
Manning
U
white
Armadilla
607 S Arredondo
1145
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Manning, J M (Emma), 1209 Odd Fellow, se
J
Manning
M
m
white
Emma
1209 Odd Fellow
1146
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Manning, John, farmer, 1209 Odd Fellow, se
John
Manning
m
white
1209 Odd Fellow
7746
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Mansell, Susie, prof nurse, 912 Odd Fellow, se
Susie
Mansell
f
white
912 Odd Fellow
11371
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Marsh, W C, printer, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
W
Marsh
C
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
20561
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Marshburn, T A, car clerk A C L, rms 301 East Main N, ne
T
Marshburn
A
white
301 East Main N (rooms)
3049
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Martin, James (Dora), carpenter, 308 N Arredondo, nw
James
Martin
m
white
Dora
308 N Arredondo
1338
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Martin, Mrs S E, 1405 S Pearl, se
S
Martin
E
f
white
1405 S Pearl
6158
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Mason, Geo (Addie), 708 W Orange, nw
George
Mason
m
white
Addie
708 W Orange
5096
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Mason, H G (Mary E), co judge, 601 W Orange, nw
H
Mason
G
m
white
Mary E
601 W Orange
5100
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Mason, Lillie M, 601 W Orange, nw
Lillie
Mason
M
f
white
601 W Orange
5102
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Mason, Marvin, 601 W Orange, nw
Marvin
Mason
m
white
601 W Orange
11595
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Matheson, Christopher, attorney, E Union, se
Christopher
Matheson
m
white
E Union
11599
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Matheson, J D (Augusta), merchant, E Union, se
J
Matheson
D
m
white
Augusta
E Union
572
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
Matheson, W C (Ola), clerk, 107 N Roper ave, ne
W
Matheson
C
m
white
Ola
107 N Roper ave
4128
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McArthur, Fannie, 500 E Orange, ne
Fannie
McArthur
f
white
500 E Orange
4131
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McArthur, H O (Jennie), div supt A C L, 500 E Orange, ne
H
McArthur
O
m
white
Jennie
500 E Orange
6193
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McBeath, T F (Omera B), 709 East Main N, ne
T
McBeath
F
white
Omera B
709 East Main N
6194
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McBeath, Tom F, Jr, 709 East Main N, ne
Tom
McBeath
F
Jr
m
white
709 East Main N
3459
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McCall, Mrs J, widow, 401 S Oak ave, se
J
McCall
f
white
401 S Oak ave
4054
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McCall, Janie, 409 West Main S
Janie
McCall
f
white
409 West Main S
3003
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McCallman, A (Pearl), machinist, 307 W Depot, sw
A
McCallman
m
white
Pearl
307 W Depot
3846
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McClam-rock, M H (Gertrude), train dispatcher A C L, 408 E Court, ne
M
McClam-rock
H
m
white
Gertrude
408 E Court
3845
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McClamrock, Alice, 408 E Court, ne
Alice
McClamrock
f
white
408 E Court
4608
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McClellan, Robt (Margaret), undertaker and merchant, 506 W Liberty
Robert
McClellan
m
white
Margaret
506 W Liberty
20648
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
46
McClenny, L C, clerk Brown House, rms Brown House
L
McClenny
C
white
Brown House (rooms)
2663
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McCollum, J W (Carrie), druggist, J W McCollum & Co, 302 N Oak ave, ne _
J
McCollum
W
m
white
Carrie
302 N Oak ave ne
3453
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McCormick, F T (Willie), 401 Roper ave N, ne
F
McCormick
T
f
white
Willie
401 Roper ave N
3533
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McCormick, L M (Nannie), mgr W U Tel office, 402 West Main S
L
McCormick
M
white
Nannie
402 West Main S
4237
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McCormick, W J (Agnes), merchant, 500 West Main S
W
McCormick
J
m
white
Agnes
500 West Main S
21568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McCracken, Miss, housekeeper, N Alabama, North G'ville
McCracken
white
2694
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McCreary, Elmer, student, 303 E Liberty
Elmer
McCreary
m
white
303 E Liberty
2696
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McCreary, H H (Irene), pub Sun, 303 E Liberty
H
McCreary
H
m
white
Irene
303 E Liberty
2698
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McCreary, Irene, 303 E Liberty
Irene
McCreary
f
white
303 E Liberty
20574
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McDaniel, A H (May), res 309 S Oak ave, se
A
McDaniel
H
m
white
May
309 S Oak ave (rooms)
4530
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McDonald, C W (Nellie), trucker, 506 E Church, ne
C
McDonald
W
m
white
Nellie
506 E Church
20592
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McDonald, E J, contractor, rms 402 N Pleasant
E
McDonald
J
white
402 N Pleasant (rooms)
4533
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McDonald, Ida, 506 E Church, ne
Ida
McDonald
f
white
506 E Church
771
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McDowall, W S (Rosa), 109 W Magnolia, sw
W
McDowall
S
m
white
Rosa
109 W Magnolia
3062
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McElvey, Jessie A, widow, 308 N Oak ave, ne
Jessie
McElvey
A
f
white
308 N Oak ave
5325
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McFarland, Mrs S Y, widow, 607 Alachua ave E
S
McFarland
Y
f
white
607 Alachua ave E
3302
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McGrew, J C (Marie), accountant, 400 East Main N, ne
J
McGrew
C
m
white
Marie
400 East Main N
616
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McIlvaine, Annie, 108 N Arredondo, nw
Annie
McIlvaine
f
white
108 N Arredondo
618
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McIlvaine, Pauline, boarding, 108 N Arredondo, nw
Pauline
McIlvaine
f
white
108 N Arredondo
11372
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McIntosh, lumber inspector, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
McIntosh
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
20635
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McIntosh, Fulwood, clerk, rms 706 East Main N, ne
Fulwood
McIntosh
white
706 East Main N (rooms)
20594
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McKay, Maude, printer, rms 403 E Orange, ne
Maude
McKay
f
white
403 E Orange (rooms)
659
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McKinstry, Belle, 108 S Pleasant, sw
Belle
McKinstry
f
white
108 S Pleasant
662
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McKinstry, J F Sr (Isabel), physician, McKinstry & McKinstry, 108 S Pleasant, sw
J
McKinstry
F
Sr
m
white
Isabel
108 S Pleasant
3482
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McKinstry, J A (Lizzie), 401 W Masonic, sw
J
McKinstry
A
white
Lizzie
401 W Masonic
4117
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McKinstry, J F, Jr (Nellie), physician, McKinstry & McKinstry, 500 E Church, ne 0
J
McKinstry
F
Jr
m
white
Nellie
500 E Church ne
666
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McKinstry, Janie, 108 S Pleasant, sw
Janie
McKinstry
f
white
108 S Pleasant
2006
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McKinstry, R L (Carrie), frt agt T & J R R, 205 S Pleasant, sw
R
McKinstry
L
m
white
Carrie
205 S Pleasant
657
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McKinstry, W R, bkkpr First National Bank, 108 S Pleaant, sw L
W
McKinstry
R
white
108 S Pleaant sw L
5791
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McLeod, L C, mfr lumber, 701 W Liberty
L
McLeod
C
white
701 W Liberty
7354
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McLeod, N A, carpenter, 904 N University, ne
N
McLeod
A
white
904 N University
20505
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
Mcllvaine, Lucretia, res 108 N Arredondo, nw '
Lucretia
Mcllvaine
f
white
108 N Arredondo nw (rooms)
326
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McMahan, E C (Sarah), brick mason, 1009 E Arlington, se
E
McMahan
C
m
white
Sarah
1009 E Arlington
20457
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McMeekin, Ethel, saleslady, res 407 W Court, ne
Ethel
McMeekin
f
white
407 W Court
7457
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McMillan, J H (Alice), R F D carrier, 906 E Court, ne
J
McMillan
H
m
white
Alice
906 E Court
1788
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McMillan, J T (Mary A), 201 N University, ne
J
McMillan
T
m
white
Mary A
201 N University
1791
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McMillan, Myra, clerk, 201 N University, ne
Myra
McMillan
f
white
201 N University
19987
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
47
McMillan, N E (Maggie), N G'ville
N
McMillan
E
white
Maggie
N Gainesville
19932
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
McMillan, W S (Maggie), painter, Illinois, North G'ville
W
McMillan
S
m
white
Maggie
Illinois North Gainesville
7052
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
McNally, Bernard, 812 N University, ne
Bernard
McNally
m
white
812 N University
7053
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
McNally, Mrs E A, widow, 812 N University, ne
E
McNally
A
f
white
812 N University
7054
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
McNally, W A (Delia), artificial stone mfr, 812 N University, ne I-
W
McNally
A
m
white
Delia
812 N University ne
4026
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
McRae, E DeWitt, 409 S University, se
E
McRae
DeWitt
white
409 S University
4029
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
McRae, Ralph E, 409 S University, se
Ralph
McRae
E
m
white
409 S University
4031
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
McRae, T J (Mary H), mfg agt, 409 S University, se
T
McRae
J
m
white
Mary H
409 S University
4032
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
McRae, T Julian, mfg agt, 409 S University, se
T
McRae
Julian
white
409 S University
21575
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
McRodie, Mary, housekeeper Brown House, rms Brown House Y
McRodie
white
21576
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Means, Etta, N Alabama, North G'ville
Means
white
19955
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Means, Adolphus, farmer, N Alabama, North G'ville
Adolphus
Means
white
N Alabama North Gainesville
19956
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Means, Eva, stenographer, N Alabama, North G'ville
Eva
Means
f
white
N Alabama North Gainesville
19957
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Means, Giles, farmer, N Alabama, North G'ville
Giles
Means
white
N Alabama North Gainesville
19958
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Means, L E (Maggie), farmer, N Alabama, North G'ville
L
Means
E
m
white
Maggie
N Alabama North Gainesville
19959
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Means, Lawrence, farmer, N Alabama, North G'ville
Lawrence
Means
m
white
N Alabama North Gainesville
19960
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Means, Sam, farmer, N Alabama, North G'ville
Sam
Means
m
white
N Alabama North Gainesville
19961
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Means, T B (Melvie), painter, N Alabama, North G'ville
T
Means
B
white
Melvie
N Alabama North Gainesville
2043
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Medlin, J L (Macie), naval stores, 206 East Main N, ne
J
Medlin
L
m
white
Macie
206 East Main N
4020
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Medlin, Mary, 409 S Roper ave, se
Mary
Medlin
f
white
409 S Roper ave
4021
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Medlin, R D (--), mfr lumber, 409 S Roper ave, se
R
Medlin
D
white
409 S Roper ave
3115
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Merchant, G S (Sarah), merchant, G S Merchant & Co, 309 E Liberty F
G
Merchant
S
m
white
Sarah
309 E Liberty F
3114
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Merchant, Jas R (Lillian), Daily Sun office, 309 E Liberty
Jason
Merchant
R
m
white
Lillian
309 E Liberty
5511
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Merritt, Ella F, widow, 609 S University, se
Ella
Merritt
F
f
white
609 S University
20565
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Mershon, Lee, student, rms 308 E Union, se
Lee
Mershon
m
white
308 E Union (rooms)
20450
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Mershon, Luther, student, res 308 E Union, se
Luther
Mershon
white
308 E Union
3036
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Mershon, Mrs Luther, widow, 308 E Union, se
Luther
Mershon
f
white
308 E Union
4724
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Miller, Austin, 508 East Main N, ne
Austin
Miller
f
white
508 East Main N
1924
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Miller, B F, supt water works, 203 W Union, sw
B
Miller
F
white
203 W Union
1926
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Miller, Bettie, 203 W Union, sw
Bettie
Miller
f
white
203 W Union
1929
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Miller, F X (Martha A), 203 W Union, sw
F
Miller
X
m
white
Martha A
203 W Union
11407
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Miller, Gussie, teacher, bds 301 East Main N, ne
Gussie
Miller
white
301 East Main N (boards)
4726
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Miller, Mercedes, 508 East Main N, ne
Mercedes
Miller
f
white
508 East Main N
4729
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Miller, Phillip (Kathleen), merchant, 508 East Main N, ne
Phillip
Miller
m
white
Kathleen
508 East Main N
21326
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
49
Miller, W J, mechanic, W Market, sw
W
Miller
J
white
W Market
20618
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Milligan, J W, machinist, rms 600 S Pleasant, sw
J
Milligan
W
white
600 S Pleasant (rooms)
974
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Milliner, Mrs Ann, 1109 E Court, ne
Ann
Milliner
f
white
1109 E Court
1016
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Milliner, H J (Lizzie), carpenter, 1113 E Court, ne
H
Milliner
J
white
Lizzie
1113 E Court
5008
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mixson, C J (Susan), 600 S Pleasant, sw
C
Mixson
J
m
white
Susan
600 S Pleasant
5011
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mixson, Guy, student, 600 S Pleasant, sw
Guy
Mixson
white
600 S Pleasant
6088
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mixson, J B (Mary), farmer, 708 E Depot, se
J
Mixson
B
m
white
Mary
708 E Depot
6093
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mixson, May, dressmaker, 708 E Depot, se
May
Mixson
f
white
708 E Depot
5012
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mixson, N R, clerk, 600 S Pleasant, sw
N
Mixson
R
white
600 S Pleasant
6748
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mixson, S M (Etta), merchant, 805 S University, se
S
Mixson
M
m
white
Etta
805 S University
6750
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mixson, Sam, student, 805 S University, se
Sam
Mixson
m
white
805 S University
1353
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mobley, W F, laborer, 1407 S Pearl, se
W
Mobley
F
white
1407 S Pearl
20593
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Molner, E (Eda), chemist, rms 402 West Main N
E
Molner
m
white
Eda
402 West Main N (rooms)
11373
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Moody, plumber, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
Moody
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
20697
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Moody, Lula, bookbinder, rms S Pleasant, sw
Lula
Moody
f
white
S Pleasant (rooms)
6560
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Moore, Mrs R M, 801 East Main N
R
Moore
M
f
white
801 East Main N
177
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mooty, Lawson, lineman, 1003 E Court, ne
Lawson
Mooty
white
1003 E Court
179
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mooty, W H (Lizzie), painter, 1003 E Court, ne
W
Mooty
H
white
Lizzie
1003 E Court
20577
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Morris, DeVere B, dentist, r.as 400 W Liberty
DeVere
Morris
B
white
400 W Liberty (rooms)
603
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Morris, Geo P (Lillie), insurance, 107 W McCormick, sw
George
Morris
P
m
white
Lillie
107 W McCormick
20580
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Morris, J Leon, clerk, rms 400 W Liberty
J
Morris
Leon
white
400 W Liberty (rooms)
3355
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Morris, Lola, widow, 400 W Liberty
Lola
Morris
f
white
400 W Liberty
20583
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Morris, W O (Florrie), merchant, Phifer & Morris, rms 400 W Liberty F
W
Morris
O
m
white
Florrie
400 W Liberty F (rooms)
4968
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Morrow, Col A P(Ella), U S A, retired, 600 E Church, ne
A
Morrow
P
m
white
Ella
600 E Church
4972
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Morrow, Hugh, physician, 600 E Church, ne
Hugh
Morrow
m
white
600 E Church
3627
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Morton, J H (Carrie R), machinist, 404 W Magnolia, sw
J
Morton
H
m
white
Carrie R
404 W Magnolia
2465
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Moseley, W P (Addie), merchant, 300 E Orange, ne
W
Moseley
P
m
white
Addie
300 E Orange
1409
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mott, Dollon, 1502 S State, se
Dollon
Mott
white
1502 S State
1410
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mott, Elizabeth, widow, 1502 S State, se
Elizabeth
Mott
f
white
1502 S State
1411
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mott, H T, clerk, 1502 S State, se
H
Mott
T
white
1502 S State
1412
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mott, Julia, 1502 S State, se
Julia
Mott
f
white
1502 S State
1413
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Mott, Willie, carpenter, 1502 S State, se
Willie
Mott
m
white
1502 S State
20667
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Moyer, J E, driver Hose Co No 2, G F D, rms Central Station
J
Moyer
E
white
Central Station (rooms)
5551
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Moyer, Susan, widow, 609 West Main N
Susan
Moyer
f
white
609 West Main N
20627
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
51
Murry, J E, telegraph opr, rms 609 Alachua ave E
J
Murry
E
white
609 Alachua ave E (rooms)
4262
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Naftzger, J A (Laura), mgr Jewel Laundry, 501 E Liberty
J
Naftzger
A
m
white
Laura
501 E Liberty
5878
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Neil, E F, farmer, 703 W Liberty
E
Neil
F
white
703 W Liberty
169
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Newbern, J (Lizzie), section foreman, 1002 West Main N
J
Newbern
white
Lizzie
1002 West Main N
1883
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Newbern, W C (Letitia), R R contractor, 203 E Arlington, se
W
Newbern
C
m
white
Letitia
203 E Arlington
21584
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Newman, Elizabeth, N Grove, North G'ville
Newman
white
20017
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Newman, David, clerk, N Grove, North G'ville
David
Newman
m
white
N Grove North Gainesville
20018
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Newman, Sarah J, widow, N Grove North G'ville
Sarah
Newman
J
f
white
N Grove North Gainesville
6955
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Nichols, Alice, 809 Alachua ave E
Alice
Nichols
f
white
809 Alachua ave E
6956
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Nichols, J G ( ), retired, 809 Alachua ave E
J
Nichols
G
white
809 Alachua ave E
4303
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Nixon, Louise, 501 East Main N, ne
Louise
Nixon
f
white
501 East Main N
4304
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Nixon, T J (Lenora), pastor M E Ch S, 501 East Main N, ne
T
Nixon
J
m
white
Lenora
501 East Main N
5720
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Nobles, Ida, 700 S Oak ave, se
Ida
Nobles
f
white
700 S Oak ave
2788
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Nobles, Wm (Effie), 305 E Magnolia, se -
William
Nobles
m
white
Effie
305 E Magnolia se
3871
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Norton, Nora, merchant, 408 East MIain N, ne
Nora
Norton
f
white
408 East MIain N
2101
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
O'Conner, Wm, apprentice, 207 E Arlington, se
William
O'Conner
m
white
207 E Arlington
5604
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
O'Neill, Albert, clerk, 612 East Main N, ne
Albert
O'Neill
m
white
612 East Main N
5605
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
O'Neill, E A (Mary), merchant, 612 East Main N, ne
E
O'Neill
A
m
white
Mary
612 East Main N
1232
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Odom, W G (Mabel), finisher G'ville P & C Co, 1305 S Pearl, se
W
Odom
G
m
white
Mabel
1305 S Pearl
638
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Oliver, A B (Annie), liveryman, 108 N Pleasant
A
Oliver
B
m
white
Annie
108 N Pleasant
20546
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Oliver, P M, rms 208 West Main S (up stairs)
P
Oliver
M
white
208 West Main S, up stairs (rooms)
21588
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Olmstead, Mrs, housekeeper
Olmstead
f
white
1846
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Osteen, George, wks Diamond Ice Co, 202 E Pleasant Lane, ne
George
Osteen
m
white
202 E Pleasant Lane
1847
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Osteen, Miles, 202 E Pleasant Lane, ne
Miles
Osteen
m
white
202 E Pleasant Lane
722
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Ott, Rose G, widow, 109 N Palmetto ave, ne
Rose
Ott
G
f
white
109 N Palmetto ave
723
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Ott, Roy V, stenographer, 109 N Palmetto, ave, ne
Roy
Ott
V
m
white
109 N Palmetto, ave
7594
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Overstreet, J W (Minnie), carpenter, 908 E Court, ne
J
Overstreet
W
m
white
Minnie
908 E Court
116
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Owens, H L, 1000 E Arlington, se
H
Owens
L
white
1000 E Arlington
4548
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Padgett, Cuthbert, 506 Franklin, ne
Cuthbert
Padgett
white
506 Franklin
4552
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Padgett, J B (Carrie), naval stores opr, 506 Franklin, ne
J
Padgett
B
m
white
Carrie
506 Franklin
4554
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Padgett, Jake, 506 Franklin, ne
Jake
Padgett
m
white
506 Franklin
19943
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Palmer, W H (Viola), atty, Michigan ave, N G'ville
W
Palmer
H
m
white
Viola
Michigan ave North Gainesville
19988
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Pardee, Mrs F A, widow, N G'ville
F
Pardee
A
f
white
N Gainesville
19989
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Pardee, G P, N G'ville
G
Pardee
P
white
N Gainesville
3924
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Parham, Chas W (Matilda), train dis A C L, 408 W Court, nw
Charles
Parham
W
m
white
Matilda
408 W Court
3328
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Parker, Mrs J S, widow, 400 S Prairie ave, se
J
Parker
S
f
white
400 S Prairie ave
5766
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
53
Parker, J P, 701 East Main N, ne
J
Parker
P
white
701 East Main N
977
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Parrish, L B (Georgie), carpenter, 1109 E Court, ne
L
Parrish
B
m
white
Georgie
1109 E Court
1085
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Pate, Marion, laborer, 1203 S Arredondo, S G'ville
Marion
Pate
f
white
1203 S Arredondo South Gainesville
21591
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Patterson, R D (Margaret), R F D carrier No 2, Michigan ave, North Gainesville
Patterson
white
19944
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Patterson, J H (Mary), real estate, Patterson & Steenburg, Michigan ave, North G'ville
J
Patterson
H
m
white
Mary
Michigan ave North Gainesville
7355
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Patterson, W E (Elizabeth), mechanic, 904 N University, ne
W
Patterson
E
m
white
Elizabeth
904 N University
7412
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Pattie, Carrie D, 905 N University, ne
Carrie
Pattie
D
f
white
905 N University
2121
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Patton, J W (Jessie), surveyor, 207 N Roper ave, ne
J
Patton
W
m
white
Jessie
207 N Roper ave
2474
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Paul, A, special agt U S land office, 300 East Main N, ne
A
Paul
white
300 East Main N
4343
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Pedrick, C C (Rosa), manufacturer, 501 West Main S
C
Pedrick
C
m
white
Rosa
501 West Main S
4345
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Pedrick, Rosabel, 501 West Main S
Rosabel
Pedrick
white
501 West Main S
21592
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Peeler, Maggie, Thomas Hall, Univ of Fla
Peeler
white
1554
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Peeler, Casper-S, student, 1611 S Pearl, S G'ville
Casper-S
Peeler
white
1611 S Pearl South Gainesville
20442
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Peeler, Myrtle L, res 1611 S Pear], S G'ville
Myrtle
Peeler
L
f
white
1611 S Pearl South Gainesville
1542
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Peeler, R B (Martha), county treasurer, 1611 Pearl, S G'ville
R
Peeler
B
m
white
Martha
1611 Pearl South Gainesville
1555
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Peeler, Ruth B, student, 1611 S Pearl, S G'ville
Ruth
Peeler
B
f
white
1611 S Pearl South Gainesville
1556
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Peeler, Wm F, student, 1611 S Pearl, S G'ville
William
Peeler
F
m
white
1611 S Pearl South Gainesville
1932
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Pendarvis, G W (Josie), telegraph opr, 204 E Lemon, se
G
Pendarvis
W
m
white
Josie
204 E Lemon
4949
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Penny, Joe, carpenter, 512 West Main N
Joe
Penny
m
white
512 West Main N
11481
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Pepper, Rev E I D (Marguerite), ed Chr Standard, College Park addition, nw
E
Pepper
I D
Reverand
m
white
Marguerite
College Park addition
20
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Pepper, Nellie, College Park addition, nw
Nellie
Pepper
f
white
College Park addition
11482
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Pepper, Wm (Sarah), pres Pepper Pub Co, College Park addition, nw
William
Pepper
m
white
Sarah
College Park addition
2102
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Perrett, G A (Ella), tinner, 207 E Arlington, se
G
Perrett
A
m
white
Ella
207 E Arlington
3539
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Perry, Douglass S, 403 E Orange, ne
Douglass
Perry
S
m
white
403 E Orange
1316
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Perry, Geo (Emma), sexton Evergreen Cemetery, N Grove,N G'ville
George
Perry
white
Emma
1404 N Grove
21
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Perry, Joseph, Crawford Lane, bet W Liberty and W Masonic, sw
Joseph
Perry
m
white
Crawford Lane, between W Liberty and W Masonic
11479
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Perry, Mrs M, clerks 403 E Orange, ne
M
Perry
f
white
clerks 403 E Orange
20867
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Perry, P H (Mittie), ins solicitor, S Pleasant, sw
P
Perry
H
m
white
Mittie
S Pleasant
5996
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Phifer, Ascenath, 706 E Seminary, ne
Ascenath
Phifer
white
706 E Seminary
4430
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Phifer, H L (Mamie), merchant, Phifer Bros, 504 N Myrtle, ne
H
Phifer
L
m
white
Mamie
504 N Myrtle
5998
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Phifer, J A, merchant, Phifer Bros, 706 E Seminary, ne
J
Phifer
A
white
706 E Seminary
4981
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
54
Pnifer, W B, naval stores opr, 600 E Seminary, ne
W
Pnifer
B
white
600 E Seminary
5797
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pinkosen, Herbert H (Ethel), 701 W Masonic, sw
Herbert
Pinkosen
H
m
white
Ethel
701 W Masonic
5528
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pinkosen, Sarah E, boarding, 609 W Liberty
Sarah
Pinkosen
E
f
white
609 W Liberty
5530
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pinkoson, Charles, 609 W Liberty
Charles
Pinkoson
m
white
609 W Liberty
5534
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pinkoson, Sallie M, stenographer, 609 W Liberty
Sallie
Pinkoson
M
f
white
609 W Liberty
3486
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pitts, T W (----) 401 W McCormick, sw
T
Pitts
W
white
401 W McCormick
1363
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Plummer, J L (Fannie), lumber inspector, 1409 Pearl, S G'ville
J
Plummer
L
m
white
Fannie
1409 Pearl, South Gainesville
1364
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Plummer, Lee (Annie), laborer, 1409 S Pearl, S G'ville
Lee
Plummer
m
white
Annie
1409 S Pearl, South Gainesville
11408
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pooser, A I, div train master A C L, bds 301 East Main N, ne
A
Pooser
I
white
301 East Main N (boards)
2401
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Porter, Dr W (Olevia), 214 E Liberty
W
Porter
Dr
m
white
Olevia
214 E Liberty
1777
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Potts, Leila, 201 N Oak ave, ne
Leila
Potts
f
white
201 N Oak ave
2525
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pound, Addison, 300 S Prairie ave, se
Addison
Pound
white
300 S Prairie ave
2527
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pound, Clara, 300 S Prairie ave, se
Clara
Pound
f
white
300 S Prairie ave
2528
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pound, Mrs S L, widow, 300 S Prairie ave, se
S
Pound
L
f
white
300 S Prairie ave
2530
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pound, W T, merchant, Baird Hdwe Co, 300 S Prairie ave, se
W
Pound
T
white
300 S Prairie ave
569
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prevatt, J C, carpenter, 107 N Palmetto ave, ne
J
Prevatt
C
white
107 N Palmetto ave
20333
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prevatt, J I (Mattie), farmer, N G'ville
J
Prevatt
I
m
white
Mattie
North Gainesville
7940
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prevatt, Perry (Jessie), carpenter, Alachua ave E
Perry
Prevatt
m
white
Jessie
Alachua ave E
581
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prevatt, W (, carpenter, 107 Palmetto ave, ne
W
Prevatt
white
107 Palmetto ave
6546
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prewitt, F M (Maude), printer, 801 E Union, se
F
Prewitt
M
m
white
Maude
801 E Union
3807
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Primrose, Bessie, 407 W Court, nw
Bessie
Primrose
f
white
407 W Court
3808
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Primrose, Mrs E, 407 W Court, nw
E
Primrose
f
white
407 W Court
3809
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Primrose, Katherine, 407 W Court, nw
Katherine
Primrose
f
white
407 W Court
11467
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prince, Mrs J L, widow, bds White House, East Main N, ne
Prince
f
white
White House East Main N (boards)
11418
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prince, E E (Isabel), carpenter, bds 400 East Main N, ne
E
Prince
E
m
white
Isabel
400 East Main N (boards)
11464
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prince, J L, Jr, student, bds White House, East Main N, ne
J
Prince
L
Jr
white
White House East Main N (boards)
11465
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prince, Nancy, bds White House, East Main N, ne
Nancy
Prince
f
white
White House East Main N (boards)
11466
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prince, Nellie, bds White House, East Main N, ne
Nellie
Prince
f
white
White House East Main N (boards)
21334
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Prindle, W S, 709 N Oak ave, ne
Prindle
white
W S 709 N Oak ave
20517
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Pulse, J E, cashier frt dept A C L, rms 112 West Main N
J
Pulse
E
white
112 West Main N (rooms)
20187
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Rabon, W E (Lenna), carpenter, N University, ne
W
Rabon
E
m
white
Lenna
N University
4741
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Rainey, Alice M, 508 N Factory, ne
Alice
Rainey
M
f
white
508 N Factory
4742
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Rainey, E F, clerk, 508 N Factory, ne
E
Rainey
F
white
508 N Factory
4743
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Rainey, Jessie E, clerk, 508 N Factory, ne
Jessie
Rainey
E
f
white
508 N Factory
7909
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Ramsey, H (Hattie), merchant, Alabama, N G'ville
H
Ramsey
m
white
Hattie
Alabama North Gainesville
1840
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Raterree, Elizabeth, widow, 201 W McCormick, sw
Elizabeth
Raterree
f
white
201 W McCormick
1870
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Ray, J M, barber, 202 S Pleasant, sw
J
Ray
M
white
202 S Pleasant
6687
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
56
Reddick, L C, carpenter, 804 E Seminary, ne
L
Reddick
C
white
804 E Seminary
4772
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Redding, Ida, 508 S University, se
Ida
Redding
f
white
508 S University
11380
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Reddy, Allen, machinist, bds 109 W Arlington, sw
Allen
Reddy
m
white
109 W Arlington (boards)
2156
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Reddy, W J (Delia), painter, 208 E Court, ne
W
Reddy
J
m
white
Delia
208 E Court
6710
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Reed, Geo F (Emma), engineer, 804 W Church, nw
George
Reed
F
m
white
Emma
804 W Church
608
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Reeder, A L (Fanny), merchant, 108 E Lemon, se
A
Reeder
L
m
white
Fanny
108 E Lemon
4496
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Rembert, H G (Alma), 505 N Pleasant, nw
H
Rembert
G
m
white
Alma
505 N Pleasant
2373
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Rhoades, S W (Minnie), route agt So Exp Co, 210 W Orange, nw
S
Rhoades
W
m
white
Minnie
210 W Orange
20444
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Rhoades, Mrs S W, Sr, widow, res 210 W Orange, nw
S
Rhoades
W
Sr
f
white
210 W Orange
3167
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Richards, B P, 309 N Oak ave, ne
B
Richards
P
white
309 N Oak ave
3171
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Richards, Christine, 309 N Oak ave, ne
Christine
Richards
f
white
309 N Oak ave
3173
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Richards, Clara, widow, 309 N Oak ave, ne
Clara
Richards
f
white
309 N Oak ave
1502
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Richardson, T H (Emma), conductor, 1602 S State, S G'ville
T
Richardson
H
m
white
Emma
1602 S State S Gainesville
1784
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Richardson, W G (Fanny), ins solicitor, 201 N Prairie ave, ne
W
Richardson
G
m
white
Fanny
201 N Prairie ave
21605
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Riddles, Mrs S B, housekeeper, Illinois, North G'ville
Riddles
white
981
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Riggs, Beatrice, widow, 1109 E Court, ne>
Beatrice
Riggs
f
white
1109 E Court ne
872
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Riles, H J (Corinne), carpenter, 1103 E Court, ne
H
Riles
J
m
white
Corinne
1103 E Court
11434
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Riley, G R, bottler, bds 503 E Union, se
G
Riley
R
white
503 E Union (boards)
20587
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Riley, Jessie, clk U S land office, rms 401 N Oak ave, ne
Jessie
Riley
f
white
401 N Oak ave (rooms)
3192
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Rivers, J M (Leona), attorney, 309 S Prairie ave, se
J
Rivers
M
f
white
Leona
309 S Prairie ave
4122
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robb, Nettie, stenographer, 500 E Liberty
Nettie
Robb
f
white
500 E Liberty
4123
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robb, Mrs S L, homeopath physician, 500 E Liberty
S
Robb
L
f
white
500 E Liberty
6200
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Roberts, W B, engineer, 709 East Main S, se
W
Roberts
B
white
709 East Main S
7580
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robertson, C S (Lulu), sol C F X, 908 Alachua ave E
C
Robertson
S
m
white
Lulu
908 Alachua ave E
6772
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robertson, D A (Hattie), 806 E Lassiter, ne
D
Robertson
A
m
white
Hattie
806 E Lassiter
7581
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robertson, Emma, 908 Alachua ave E
Emma
Robertson
f
white
908 Alachua ave E
7582
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robertson, Gertrude, 908 Alachua ave E
Gertrude
Robertson
f
white
908 Alachua ave E
7583
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robertson, J A, trucker, 908 Alachua ave E
J
Robertson
A
white
908 Alachua ave E
6775
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robertson, Lenora, 806 E Lassiter, ne
Lenora
Robertson
f
white
806 E Lassiter
7584
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robertson, Margaret, widow, 908 Alachua ave E
Margaret
Robertson
f
white
908 Alachua ave E
6778
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robertson, Willie, 806 E Lassiter, ne
Willie
Robertson
m
white
806 E Lassiter
4637
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robinson, H P, 507 E Church, ne
H
Robinson
P
white
507 E Church
20537
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robinson, R E L (Lillie), roadmaster A C L, rms 202 S Pleasant, se
R
Robinson
E L
m
white
Lillie
202 S Pleasant (rooms)
4854
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Robinson, Sarah A, widow, 509 S Oak ave, se
Sarah
Robinson
A
f
white
509 S Oak ave
2766
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Roebuck, Hattie, stenographer, 304 W Court
Hattie
Roebuck
f
white
304 W Court
2767
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Roebuck, Luoille, stenographer, 304 W Court
Luoille
Roebuck
white
304 W Court
2768
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Roebuck, Thomas M (Rosa), carpenter, 304 W Court
Thomas
Roebuck
M
m
white
Rosa
304 W Court
423
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Rogers, S B (Daisy),pastor 1st Bap ch, 103 S Prairie ave, se
S
Rogers
B
m
white
Daisy
103 S Prairie ave
4903
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Rolfs, P H (Effie), dir Exp Farm Univ of Fla, 510 W Main N
P
Rolfs
H
white
Effie
510 W Main N
21619
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Roth, Glen, Alabama, N G'ville
Roth
white
7910
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Roth, H C (Addie), painter, Alabama, N G'ville
H
Roth
C
m
white
Addie
Alabama North Gainesville
21395
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Rountree, W, 503 S Oak ave, se
Rountree
white
W, 503 S Oak ave
1609
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
57
Roux, L T (Hannah), clerk, 1808 W Liberty
L
Roux
T
m
white
Hannah
1808 W Liberty
1608
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Roux, John, 1808 W Liberty
John
Roux
m
white
1808 W Liberty
1610
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Roux, Mary, 1808 W Liberty
Mary
Roux
f
white
1808 W Liberty
1557
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Rowe, J, 1611 S Pearl, South G'ville
J
Rowe
white
1611 S Pearl South Gainesville
21620
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Rowney, Joseph (Annie), N Grove, N G'ville
Rowney
white
1568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Royster, Janie, nurse, 1612 Pearl, S G'ville
Janie
Royster
f
white
1612 Pearl S Gainesville
4265
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Runkle, Clara, stenographer, 501 E Liberty
Clara
Runkle
f
white
501 E Liberty
4267
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Runkle, J (Kate), 501 E Liberty
J
Runkle
m
white
Kate
501 E Liberty
2436
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Rush, Benj, 220 W Union, sw
Benjamin
Rush
m
white
220 W Union
337
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Russell, J J (Annie), blacksmith, 1009 E King, se
J
Russell
J
m
white
Annie
1009 E King
338
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Russell, Wm, apprentice, 1009 E King, se
William
Russell
m
white
1009 E King
4683
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Rutherford, F T (Mary), restaurant, 507 S Oak ave, se
F
Rutherford
T
m
white
Mary
507 S Oak ave
4684
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Rutherford, Mary E, 507 S Oak ave, se
Mary
Rutherford
E
f
white
507 S Oak ave
2887
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sadler, A Virginia, widow, 306 W Court, nw
A
Sadler
Virginia
white
306 W Court
4055
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sadler, Belle, 409 West Main S
Belle
Sadler
f
white
409 West Main S
4056
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sadler, Julia, widow, 409 West Main S
Julia
Sadler
f
white
409 West Main S
3766
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sale, Annie C, 407 East Main N, ne
Annie
Sale
C
f
white
407 East Main N
3767
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sale, Joseph C, 407 East Main N, ne
Joseph
Sale
C
m
white
407 East Main N
2721
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sanborn, L L (Ellis), carpenter, 303 N Oak ave, ne
L
Sanborn
L
f
white
Ellis
303 N Oak ave
2476
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sanchez, E C F (Hattie), attorney, 300 East Main N, ne
E
Sanchez
C F
m
white
Hattie
300 East Main N
1320
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sanchez, J R, carpenter, 1404 S Pearl, S G'ville
J
Sanchez
R
white
1404 S Pearl, South Gainesville
2478
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sanchez, Mabel A, teacher, 300 East Main N, ne
Mabel
Sanchez
A
f
white
300 East Main N
1571
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sanderson, G W, 1612 S Pearl, S G'ville
G
Sanderson
W
white
1612 S Pearl South Gainesville
2745
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Sargent, A W (Harriett), clerk post office, 304 E Orange, ne
A
Sargent
W
m
white
Harriett
304 E Orange
2203
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Saunders, M B (Emma A), Saunders & Earle, 208 N Arredondo, nw
M
Saunders
B
m
white
Emma A
208 N Arredondo
5854
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Scarborough, C E (Annie), Golden Rule Bot Wks, Dell & Scarborough, 703 East Main S, se
C
Scarborough
E
m
white
Annie
703 East Main S
1458
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Scarborough, L M, clerk, 1507 S Pearl, S G'ville
L
Scarborough
M
white
1507 S Pearl S Gainesville
1455
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Scarborough, Lottie, 1507 Pearl, South G'ville
Lottie
Scarborough
f
white
1507 Pearl South Gainesville
1459
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Scarborough, W B (Janie), farmer, 1507 S Pearl, S G'ville
W
Scarborough
B
m
white
Janie
1507 S Pearl S Gainesville
2404
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Scarratt, Annie, 214 E Liberty
Annie
Scarratt
f
white
214 E Liberty
2407
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Scarratt, Ruth, 214 E Liberty
Ruth
Scarratt
f
white
214 E Liberty
21632
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Schafer, C D (Susan), stone cutter, N G'ville
Schafer
white
19990
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Schafer, Alisca, N G'ville
Alisca
Schafer
white
N Gainesville
907
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Schafer, R T (Mary), Keystone Bakery, 1106 N Grove, N G'ville
R
Schafer
T
m
white
Mary
1106 N Grove N Gainesville
908
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Schargus, F P (Lilley), baker, 1106 N Grove, N G'ville
F
Schargus
P
white
Lilley
1106 N Grove N Gainesville
1738
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Schmidt, Karl (Edith), prof mathematics, Univ of Fla, 2000 W Liberty
Karl
Schmidt
m
white
Edith
2000 W Liberty
2437
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Schumann, P (Therese), printer, 222 West Main S
P
Schumann
m
white
Therese
222 West Main S
4522
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Scofield, Geo W (Fannie), attorney, 505 W McCormick, sw
George
Scofield
W
m
white
Fannie
505 W McCormick
3681
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Scott, J M (Mary), prof animal industry Exp Station, 406 E Orange, ne
J
Scott
M
m
white
Mary
406 E Orange
935
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
59
Seabury, Mrs W H, widow, 1107 W Liberty
W
Seabury
H
f
white
1107 W Liberty
3428
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Seagle, J F, merchant, 401 East Main N, ne
J
Seagle
F
white
401 East Main N
3431
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Seagle, Ora, clerk, 401 East Main N, ne
Ora
Seagle
f
white
401 East Main N
5451
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Seigler, Blanche, 609 Alachua ave E
Blanche
Seigler
f
white
609 Alachua ave E
3331
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shands, James, 400 S Prairie ave, se
James
Shands
m
white
400 S Prairie ave
3332
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shands, Joseph W, student, 400 S Prairie ave, se
Joseph
Shands
W
m
white
400 S Prairie ave
3340
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shands, T W (Annie), pres G'ville Nat Bank, 400 S Prairie W ave, se
T
Shands
W
m
white
Annie
400 S Prairie W ave
3337
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shands, Wm A, student, 400 S Prairie ave, se
William
Shands
A
m
white
400 S Prairie ave
330
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shannon, J A (Ann), farmer, 1009 E Court, ne
J
Shannon
A
m
white
Ann
1009 E Court
332
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shannon, Lillian, 1009 E Court, ne
Lillian
Shannon
f
white
1009 E Court
336
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shannon, Sarena, teacher, 1009 E Court, ne
Sarena
Shannon
white
1009 E Court
300
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shaw, J T (Alma), carpenter, 1008 N University, ne
J
Shaw
T
m
white
Alma
1008 N University
11651
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shea, John (Lizzie), linotype opr, East Main N, ne
John
Shea
m
white
Lizzie
East Main N
3865
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shelton, Annie, saleslady, 408 East Main N, ne
Annie
Shelton
f
white
408 East Main N
4568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shepard, Rosa Ann, 506 S Oak ave, se
Rosa
Shepard
Ann
f
white
506 S Oak ave
4571
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shepard, S F, carpenter, 506 S Oak ave,-se
S
Shepard
F
white
506 S Oak ave -se
20572
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Sheppard, W D, trav salesman, rms 309 N Oak ave
W
Sheppard
D
white
309 N Oak ave (rooms)
11446
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shuman, Geo, carpenter, bds 905 N University, ne
George
Shuman
m
white
905 N University (boards)
2316
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shutt, Gertrude, clerk, 209 W Arlington, sw
Gertrude
Shutt
f
white
209 W Arlington
2320
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shutt, Maude, clerk, 209 W Arlington, sw
Maude
Shutt
f
white
209 W Arlington
2362
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shutt, Mayme, clerk, 209 W.Arlington, sw
Mayme
Shutt
f
white
209 W.Arlington
2327
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Shutt, Nannie, widow, 209 W Arlington, sw
Nannie
Shutt
white
209 W Arlington
4759
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Sikes, S J (Mamie), turpentine stiller, 508 N Prairie ave, ne
S
Sikes
J
m
white
Mamie
508 N Prairie ave
1974
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Simpson, C V (Agnes), plumber, Simpson Bros, 204 W Church, nw
C
Simpson
V
m
white
Agnes
204 W Church
20539
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Simpson, F P, mgr Simpson Bros, plumbers, rms 204 W Church, nw
F
Simpson
P
white
204 W Church (rooms)
20019
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Sims, Charlie, carpenter, N Grove, N G'ville
Charlie
Sims
m
white
N Grove North Gainesville
20020
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Sims, Jas E (Celistine), farmer, N Grove, N G'ville
Jason
Sims
E
m
white
Celistine
N Grove North Gainesville
20021
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Sims, Nettie, N Grove, North G'ville
Nettie
Sims
white
N Grove North Gainesville
20448
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Singer, Mattie,.widow, res 307 S Pleasant, sw
Mattie
Singer
f
white
307 S Pleasant
20564
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Singer, Samuel, clerk, rms 307 S Pleasant, sw
Samuel
Singer
m
white
307 S Pleasant (rooms)
20634
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Slack, Samuel (Ora), telegraph opr, rms 704 W Liberty
Samuel
Slack
m
white
Ora
704 W Liberty (rooms)
21636
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Sledd, Andrew (Florence Candler),pres Univ of Fla,W Liberty
Sledd
white
1872
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Sligcher, C H, cabinetmaker, 202 S Pleasant, sw
C
Sligcher
H
white
202 S Pleasant
3217
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Smith, Miss A M, 309 West Main S
A
Smith
M
f
white
309 West Main S
3009
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
60
Smith, C L (Berta), section foreman, 307 W Masonic, sw
C
Smith
L
m
white
Berta
307 W Masonic
11420
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, (Ella), clerk, bds 400 East Main N, ne
Smith
white
Ella
400 East Main N (boards)
5405
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, Dorothy, 608 N University, ne
Dorothy
Smith
f
white
608 N University
7390
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, E W (Lucy), 905 E Depot, se
E
Smith
W
white
Lucy
905 E Depot
11409
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, Elizabeth, widow, bds 303 N Oak ave, ne
Elizabeth
Smith
f
white
303 N Oak ave (boards)
5408
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, Geo (Lavinia), 608 N University, ne
George
Smith
m
white
Lavinia
608 N University
3947
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, Mrs H, 409 E Court, ne
H
Smith
f
white
409 E Court
3700
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, H F (Pinie), sec foreman, 406 S University, se
H
Smith
F
white
Pinie
406 S University
2353
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, J W (Mattie), solicitor, 209 W Orange, nw
J
Smith
W
m
white
Mattie
209 W Orange
2814
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, James M (Fannie), jeweler, 305 W Depot, sw
James
Smith
M
m
white
Fannie
305 W Depot
1038
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, Jas F, artist-photo, 115 E Union, se
Jason
Smith
F
m
white
115 E Union
3219
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, Kate, 309 West Main S
Kate
Smith
f
white
309 West Main S
3442
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, L C (Nellie), jeweler, 401 N Garden, nw
L
Smith
C
m
white
Nellie
401 N Garden
3206
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, M W (Zinnie), master mechanic, 309 W Depot, sw
M
Smith
W
white
Zinnie
309 W Depot
20660
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, Marvin, blacksmith, rms Central Fire Station
Marvin
Smith
m
white
Central Fire Station (rooms)
3005
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, Mary E, widow, 307 W Depot, sw
Mary
Smith
E
f
white
307 W Depot
1119
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, P Y (Minnie), market, 1207 Alachua ave E
P
Smith
Y
m
white
Minnie
1207 Alachua ave E
20669
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, Paul, driver H & L, G F D, rms Central Station, se
Paul
Smith
f
white
Central Station (rooms)
2091
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Smith, W D (Ella E), wheelwright, 206 W Court, nw
W
Smith
D
m
white
Ella E
206 W Court
2988
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Sobol, W, clerk, 307 S Pleasant, sw
W
Sobol
white
307 S Pleasant
5711
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Spence, H F (Virginia), 700 Park Place, ne
H
Spence
F
m
white
Virginia
700 Park Place
4851
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Spencer, Dr H F (--), physician, 509 N Evans, ne
H
Spencer
F
Dr
f
white
509 N Evans
1553
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Spivey, Mrs M L, 1611 S Pearl, S G'ville
M
Spivey
L
f
white
1611 S Pearl S Gainesville
20650
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Sprouell, C-W, clerk, rms Brown House
C-W
Sprouell
white
Brown House (rooms)
2822
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stalls, H S (Sallie), sawyer, 305 W Orange, ne
H
Stalls
S
m
white
Sallie
305 W Orange
3648
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Starke, Lina, widow, 405 E Orange, ne
Lina
Starke
f
white
405 E Orange
2589
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Steckert, Lottie, 301 E Lassiter, ne
Lottie
Steckert
f
white
301 E Lassiter
2592
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Steckert, W R (Cora), land com Cummer Lumber Co, 301 E Lassiter, ne
W
Steckert
R
m
white
Cora
301 E Lassiter
2601
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Steenburg, A O (Mary J), real estate, Patterson & Steenburg,301 East Main N, ne
A
Steenburg
O
m
white
Mary J
301 East Main N
4225
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Steenburg, Mary, 500 West Main N
Mary
Steenburg
f
white
500 West Main N
5094
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stelling, Peter, painter, 601 W Depot, sw
Peter
Stelling
f
white
601 W Depot
20628
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stephens, S E, clerk, rms 609 Alachua ave E
S
Stephens
E
white
609 Alachua ave E (rooms)
5722
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stevens, J R (Belle), carpenter, 700 S Oak ave, se
J
Stevens
R
m
white
Belle
700 S Oak ave
20519
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stevens, Thos, bookkeeper 1st Nat Bk, rms 112 West Main N
Thomas
Stevens
m
white
112 West Main N (rooms)
19962
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stewart, E W (Mary), contractor, N Alabama, N G'ville
E
Stewart
W
m
white
Mary
N Alabama North Gainesville
5017
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stokes, F, clerk, 600 S Pleasant, sw
F
Stokes
white
600 S Pleasant
4893
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Streeper, Ida, dressmaker, 510 E Arlington, se
Ida
Streeper
f
white
510 E Arlington
20459
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stringfellow, Glenn, res 501 W Liberty
Glenn
Stringfellow
f
white
501 W Liberty
4331
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stringfellow, J D (Bessie), naval stores opr, 501 W Liberty
J
Stringfellow
D
m
white
Bessie
501 W Liberty
131
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stringfellow, Marguerite, 1001 Alachua ave, E
Marguerite
Stringfellow
f
white
1001 Alachua ave E
132
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
61
Stringfellow, T B (Willie A), pres Diamond Ice Co, 1001 Alachua ave E
T
Stringfellow
B
f
white
Willie A
1001 Alachua ave E
6079
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Strunk, E A (Rosa), clerk A C L, 707 S Carter, se
E
Strunk
A
m
white
Rosa
707 S Carter
20599
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Sullivan, Alma, telephone opr, rms 404 W Mechanic, nw
Alma
Sullivan
f
white
404 W Mechanic (rooms)
427
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Summerlin, J Lee, clerk, 103 S University, se
J
Summerlin
Lee
white
103 S University
20543
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Sutherland, Effie, widow, rms 208 N Arredondo, nw
Effie
Sutherland
white
208 N Arredondo (rooms)
21645
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Swanson, Mrs S J, matron Univ of Fla, rms Thomas Hall
Swanson
white
4401
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Swearingen, Frances, widow, 503 S Prairie ave, se
Frances
Swearingen
f
white
503 S Prairie ave
4402
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Swearingen, T J (Mary), naval stores opr, 503 S Prairie ave, se
T
Swearingen
J
m
white
Mary
503 S Prairie ave
3609
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tallant, B E, tinner, 404 N Pleasant, ne
B
Tallant
E
white
404 N Pleasant
1975
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tanner, Alice, 204 W Church, ne
Alice
Tanner
f
white
204 W Church
1976
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tanner, J B, widow, 204 W Church, ne
J
Tanner
B
white
204 W Church
1644
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, A W (Emma V), civ eng and sur, 200 E Boundary, ne
A
Taylor
W
m
white
Emma V
200 E Boundary
4856
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, A S (Emma), painter, 509 S Oak ave, se
A
Taylor
S
m
white
Emma
509 S Oak ave
1645
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Alexander, lineman, 200 E Boundary, ne
Alexander
Taylor
m
white
200 E Boundary
1646
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Allie, teacher, 200 E Boundary, ne
Allie
Taylor
f
white
200 E Boundary
6423
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Earl, student, 800 E Seminary, ne
Earl
Taylor
m
white
800 E Seminary
4861
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Gladys, 509 S Oak ave, se
Gladys
Taylor
f
white
509 S Oak ave
6427
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, H E (Mary), cashier 1st Nat Bk, 800 E Seminary, ne
H
Taylor
E
m
white
Mary
800 E Seminary
2182
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Laura B, widow, 208 E Orange; ne
Laura
Taylor
B
f
white
208 E Orange; ne
11440
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Luther M, mechanic, bds 600 S Pleasant, sw
Luther
Taylor
M
white
600 S Pleasant (boards)
1647
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Margaret B, stenographer, 200 E Boundary, ne
Margaret
Taylor
B
f
white
200 E Boundary
1648
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Mosby (Beatrice), surveyor, 200 E Boundary, ne
Mosby
Taylor
m
white
Beatrice
200 E Boundary
2971
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Norman (Anna), R F D carrier, 307 S Oak ave, se
Norman
Taylor
m
white
Anna
307 S Oak ave
2972
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Roberta, 307 S Oak ave, se
Roberta
Taylor
f
white
307 S Oak ave
2179
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Mrs S C, widow, 208 E Orange, ne
S
Taylor
C
f
white
208 E Orange
4691
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, W B (Myra A), Baird Hardware Co, 507 W Liberty
W
Taylor
B
m
white
Myra A
507 W Liberty
2973
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Taylor, Z T (Anna), 307 S Oak ave, se
Z
Taylor
T
m
white
Anna
307 S Oak ave
2569
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tebeau, Maggie, teacher, 300 West Main S
Maggie
Tebeau
f
white
300 West Main S
1825
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tench, B M, merchant, Hyde & Tench, 201 W Masonic, sw
B
Tench
M
white
201 W Masonic
1830
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tench, J H, agt A C L, 201 W Masonic, sw
J
Tench
H
white
201 W Masonic
1831
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tench, J W (Nancy), 201 W Masonic, sw
J
Tench
W
m
white
Nancy
201 W Masonic
21649
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tenet, Janie, South G'ville
Tenet
white
21650
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tenet, Maud, South G'ville
Tenet
white
20903
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tenet, E C (M J), carpenter, South G'ville
E
Tenet
C
white
M J
South Gainesville
20606
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Tennen, bookkeeper, rms 409 S Roper ave, se
Tennen
white
409 S Roper ave (rooms)
2572
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Thomas, Alice, teacher, 300 West Main S
Alice
Thomas
f
white
300 West Main S
1947
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
63
Thomas, C A W.(Julia), machine agt, 204 N Pleasant, nw
C
Thomas
A W.
m
white
Julia
204 N Pleasant
6880
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, Cola, domestic, 808 E Seminary, ne
Cola
Thomas
white
808 E Seminary
20575
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, H M, Prop La Matanzas Cigar Factory, rms 315 East Main S, se
H
Thomas
M
white
315 East Main S (rooms)
20609
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, Inis, rms 501 Eist Main N, ne
Inis
Thomas
white
501 Eist Main N (rooms)
5471
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, Mary, 609 East Main N, ne
Mary
Thomas
f
white
609 East Main N
1909
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, Mary E, 203 Palmetto ave, ne
Mary
Thomas
E
f
white
203 Palmetto ave
6196
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, Omera B, widow, 709 East Main N, ne
Omera
Thomas
B
white
709 East Main N
4227
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, Oscar, 500 West Main N
Oscar
Thomas
m
white
500 West Main N
4228
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, Ralph, 500 West Main N
Ralph
Thomas
m
white
500 West Main N
6328
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, S J (Annie), merchant, 711 East Main N, ne
S
Thomas
J
m
white
Annie
711 East Main N
4231
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, T F (Alice), undertaker, 500 West Main N.
T
Thomas
F
m
white
Alice
500 West Main N.
2234
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, T B, 208 S Pleasant, sw
T
Thomas
B
white
208 S Pleasant
4252
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomas, W R (Katy M), pres Dutton Bk, 501 E Church, ne
W
Thomas
R
m
white
Katy M
501 E Church
20335
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thompson, Caroline, widow, N G'ville
Caroline
Thompson
f
white
North Gainesville
3121
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thompson, G L (Lela), machine agt, 309 E Orange, ne
G
Thompson
L
m
white
Lela
309 E Orange
3122
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thompson, Otis, 309 E Orange, ne
Otis
Thompson
m
white
309 E Orange
11587
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thompson, W H, E Michigan ave, N G'ville
W
Thompson
H
white
E Michigan ave North Gainesville
4425
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thomson, Matt, clerk, 504 N Garden
Matt
Thomson
m
white
504 N Garden
1765
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thrasher, B A, attorney, 201 East Main N, ne
B
Thrasher
A
white
201 East Main N
1767
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thrasher, Mrs L A, 201 East Main N, ne
L
Thrasher
A
f
white
201 East Main N
20573
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Thrower, B K, trav salesman, rms 309 N Oak ave, ne
B
Thrower
K
white
309 N Oak ave (rooms)
3187
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tidd, Mrs M E, nurse, 309 Prairie ave, se
M
Tidd
E
f
white
309 Prairie ave
1876
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tinsley, Mrs M E, 202 S Pleasant, sw
M
Tinsley
E
f
white
202 S Pleasant
5143
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tison, Gordon B (Cora), dentist, 602 W Liberty
Gordon
Tison
B
m
white
Cora
602 W Liberty
3900
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tison, Martha Jr, 408 S University, se
Martha
Tison
Jr
f
white
408 S University
3902
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tison, W O (Martha), 408 S University, se
W
Tison
O
m
white
Martha
408 S University
5677
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tomkies, D M (Lula), printer, 700 E Magnolia, se
D
Tomkies
M
m
white
Lula
700 E Magnolia
5679
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tomkies, Mrs F E, 700 E Magnolia, se
F
Tomkies
E
f
white
700 E Magnolia
5682
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tomkies, Kate, teacher, 700 E Magnolia, se
Kate
Tomkies
f
white
700 E Magnolia
4515
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Toole, H W (Elizabeth), foreman G'ville P & C Co, 505 S University, se
H
Toole
W
m
white
Elizabeth
505 S University
4516
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Toole, Josephine, widow, 505 S University, se
Josephine
Toole
f
white
505 S University
20685
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Torlay, W M, warden county jail, rms jail, se
W
Torlay
M
white
jail (rooms)
21653
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Torrence, E M, trav rep N G Wade & Co
E
Torrence
M
white
2235
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tousey, Annie, opr So Bell, 208 S Pleasant, sw
Annie
Tousey
f
white
208 S Pleasant
2238
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tousey, Lina, bookkeeper, 208 S Pleasant, sw
Lina
Tousey
f
white
208 S Pleasant
2242
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tousey, O C (Sallie), clerk, 208 S Pleasant, sw
O
Tousey
C
m
white
Sallie
208 S Pleasant
2245
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tousey, Val, 208 S Pleasant, sw
Val
Tousey
m
white
208 S Pleasant
563
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Towson, Harry (Susie), trav salesman, 107 E Masonic, se
Harry
Towson
m
white
Susie
107 E Masonic
5105
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Treadwell, F M (Emily E), 601 West Main N
F
Treadwell
M
m
white
Emily E
601 West Main N
20625
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Treadwell, Frank E, clerk, rms 605 West Main N
Frank
Treadwell
E
m
white
605 West Main N (rooms)
23
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tucker, Clara, East G'ville, se
Clara
Tucker
f
white
East Gainesville
11563
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
64
Tucker, S C (Lois), farmer, E G'ville, se
S
Tucker
C
m
white
Lois
E Gainesville
19991
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Turner, E D, cashier Dutton Bank, N G'ville
E
Turner
D
white
N Gainesville
19992
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Turner, Mrs J D, N G'ville
J
Turner
D
f
white
N Gainesville
2438
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Turner, J H (Lottie), pressman, 222 West Main S
J
Turner
H
m
white
Lottie
222 West Main S
4006
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Turner, Mary, widow, 409 S Factory, se
Mary
Turner
f
white
409 S Factory
3811
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Turner, Wm B, broker, 407 W Court, nw
William
Turner
B
m
white
407 W Court
5768
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Tuttle, H H, carpenter, 701 East Main N, ne
H
Tuttle
H
white
701 East Main N
7165
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Tuttle, J H (Sallie), carpenter, 900 N University, ne
J
Tuttle
H
m
white
Sallie
900 N University
5769
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Tuttle, Mrs S J, widow, 701 East Main N, ne
S
Tuttle
J
f
white
701 East Main N
4242
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
VanAllen, J (Elsie), prop White House, 500-504 East Main N, ne
J
VanAllen
m
white
Elsie
500-504 East Main N
4638
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
VanDeventer, Emily, 507 E Church, ne
Emily
VanDeventer
f
white
507 E Church
11584
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
VanNess, J B (Crystal), blacksmith, E Lemon, se
J
VanNess
B
m
white
Crystal
E Lemon
19993
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Vanneta, W H (Emma), carpenter, N G'ville
W
Vanneta
H
m
white
Emma
N Gainesville
11374
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Vaughn, clk S A L depot, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
Vaughn
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
3823
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Vidal, A L, merchant, 407 West Main N
A
Vidal
L
white
407 West Main N
3828
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Vidal, J W, druggist, 407 West Main N
J
Vidal
W
white
407 West Main N
4578
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Vidal, J H (Lenora), merchant, 506 S Roper ave, se
J
Vidal
H
m
white
Lenora
506 S Roper ave
4579
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Vidal, James, student, 506 S Roper ave, se
James
Vidal
m
white
506 S Roper ave
4580
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Vidal, Lenora, 506 S Roper ave, se
Lenora
Vidal
f
white
506 S Roper ave
3830
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Vidal, Sue, widow, 407 West Main N
Sue
Vidal
f
white
407 West Main N
3778
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Voyle, Arthur (Lillie), 407 N Garden, nw
Arthur
Voyle
m
white
Lillie
407 N Garden
2336
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Voyle, C C, electrician, 209 W Masonic, sw
C
Voyle
C
white
209 W Masonic
2339
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Voyle, E E (Frances), mgr Abstract & Realty Co, 209 W Masonic, sw
E
Voyle
E
m
white
Frances
209 W Masonic
2342
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Voyle, Mabel, 209 W Masonic, sw
Mabel
Voyle
f
white
209 W Masonic
99
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Wagner, Annie H, widow, 1000 Alachua ave E
Annie
Wagner
H
f
white
1000 Alachua ave E
3392
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Wainwright, J E (Florence), clerk U S land office, 400-E Union, se
J
Wainwright
E
m
white
Florence
400-E Union
3297
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Wainwright, Julia, 400 E Union, se
Julia
Wainwright
f
white
400 E Union
5762
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Waits, H W (Josie), merchant, 701 E Magnolia, se
H
Waits
W
m
white
Josie
701 E Magnolia
1028
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Waldo, Geo S, dentist, 112 East Main N, ne
George
Waldo
S
m
white
112 East Main N
20673
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Walker, I C, dep sheriff, rms county jail, se
I
Walker
C
white
county jail (rooms)
734
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Walker, J D (Susie M), ins agt, 109 N University, ne
J
Walker
D
m
white
Susie M
109 N University
4585
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
65
Walker, Louise, 506 S University, se
Louise
Walker
f
white
506 S University
4155
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Abraham, Jacob, loc fireman, 500 N Arredondo, nw
Jacob
Abraham
m
black
500 N Arredondo
963
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Acastor, Jas (Lena), carpenter, 1108 W Seminary, nw
Jason
Acastor
m
black
Lena
1108 W Seminary
7623
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Adams, Ben (Ella), laborer, 908 S Moss, sw
Ben
Adams
m
black
Ella
908 S Moss
20300
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Adams, J D, carpenter, N G'ville
J
Adams
D
black
North Gainesville
20301
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Adams, Joe (Hattie L), carpenter, N G'ville
Joe
Adams
m
black
Hattie L
North Gainesville
20302
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Adams, Josie J, nurse, N G'ville
Josie
Adams
J
f
black
North Gainesville
6398
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Adams, Phillis, laundress, 800 Cotton
Phillis
Adams
f
black
800 Cotton
20303
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Adams, Verona E J, domestic, N G'ville
Verona
Adams
E J
f
black
North Gainesville
931
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Aiken, C H (Katie), laborer, 1107 W Court, nw
C
Aiken
H
m
black
Katie
1107 W Court
2226
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Alexander, A (Mamie), blacksmith, 208 S Factory, se
A
Alexander
m
black
Mamie
208 S Factory
7425
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Allen, J (Sarah), teamster, 905 S Moss, sw
J
Allen
m
black
Sarah
905 S Moss
1258
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Amerson, Luvenia, widow, 1308 W Church, nw
Luvenia
Amerson
f
black
1308 W Church
20880
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Anderson, Frances, laundress, S G'ville
Frances
Anderson
f
black
South Gainesville
2678
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Anderson, Pearl, laundress, 302 S Fifth, sw
Pearl
Anderson
f
black
302 S Fifth
7626
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Arline, Ella, cook, 908 S Oak ave, se
Ella
Arline
f
black
908 S Oak ave
323
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Armstrong, Thos (Charlotte), butler, 1008 W Thomas, nw
Thomas
Armstrong
m
black
Charlotte
1008 W Thomas
929
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Arrons, Eliza, domestic, 1107 W Arlington, sw
Eliza
Arrons
f
black
1107 W Arlington
7829
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Artson, L A (Christina), teacher, 916 N Garden, nw
L
Artson
A
m
black
Christina
916 N Garden
5398
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Asbon, Lizzie, seamstress, 608 N Ninth, nw
Lizzie
Asbon
black
608 N Ninth
1102
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Ausley, John, laborer, 1206 N Seventh, nw
John
Ausley
m
black
1206 N Seventh
5336
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Ayer, Adrienna J, 607 N Pleasant, nw
Adrienna
Ayer
J
black
607 N Pleasant
5338
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Ayer, Irmis, student, 607 N Pleasant, nw
Irmis
Ayer
black
607 N Pleasant
683
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Ayer, R B, physician, 108 W Columbia, nw
R
Ayer
B
black
108 W Columbia
5342
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Ayer, Vernon, student, 607 N Pleasant, nw
Vernon
Ayer
f
black
607 N Pleasant
2487
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Bailey, Frances, cook, 300 N Evans, ne
Frances
Bailey
f
black
300 N Evans
6729
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Bailey, Henry (Lillian), laborer, 805 N Grove, nw
Henry
Bailey
m
black
Lillian
805 N Grove
6730
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Bailey, Samuel (Lillie), hackman, 805 N Grove, nw
Samuel
Bailey
m
black
Lillie
805 N Grove
11608
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Baity, Henry, laborer, E G'ville
Henry
Baity
m
black
East Gainesville
7892
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Banks, E (Emily), laborer, 925 S Moss, se
E
Banks
m
black
Emily
925 S Moss
1977
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Barber, J C, restaurant keeper, 204 W Columbia, nw
J
Barber
C
black
204 W Columbia
21376
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Barnes, Joe (May), laborer, W Thomas, nw
Joe
Barnes
m
black
May
W Thomas
6255
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Barnes, Nina, domestic, 709 W Market, sw
Nina
Barnes
f
black
709 W Market
21397
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Barnett, J M (Martha), blacksmith, W G'ville
J
Barnett
M
m
black
Martha
West Gainesville
307
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Barton, Janie, physician, 1008 S Porter, sw
Janie
Barton
f
black
1008 S Porter
20382
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Beasley, H, laborer, Pleasant Lane, nw
H
Beasley
black
Pleasant Lane
4007
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Beck, Jim (Eliza), laborer, 409 S Fifth, sw
Jim
Beck
m
black
Eliza
409 S Fifth
6766
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Bell, Alice, laundress, 805 West Main S
Alice
Bell
f
black
805 West Main S
3584
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Bell, Arthur, laborer, 404 N Arredondo, nw
Arthur
Bell
m
black
404 N Arredondo
6032
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Bell, Josephine, laundress, 706 N Pleasant, nw
Josephine
Bell
f
black
706 N Pleasant
20234
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
76
Brisbanes, Scip (Banana), laborer, Ne G'ville
Scip
Brisbanes
black
Banana
NEast Gainesville
6033
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bell, Lillian, laundress, 706 N Pleasant, nw
Lillian
Bell
f
black
706 N Pleasant
3252
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bell, Mary, cook, 313 W Columbia, nw
Mary
Bell
f
black
313 W Columbia
458
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bell, W (Ida), laborer, 105 E Market, se
W
Bell
m
black
Ida
105 E Market
6767
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bell, Willie, laborer, 805 West Main S
Willie
Bell
m
black
805 West Main S
7295
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bellamey, John (Susie), laborer, 902 W Seminary, nw
John
Bellamey
m
black
Susie
902 W Seminary
11438
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bellamy, Viola, bds 600 N Garden, nw
Viola
Bellamy
f
black
600 N Garden (boards)
7376
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Belton, Ella R, laundress, 904 W Thomas, nw
Ella
Belton
R
f
black
904 W Thomas
876
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Benson, Chas (Amy), barber, 1103 W Court, nw
Charles
Benson
m
black
Amy
1103 W Court
5166
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Benson, Maggie, waitress, 603 N Pleasant, nw
Maggie
Benson
f
black
603 N Pleasant
6510
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Berry, C (Mamie), painter, 800 West Main N
C
Berry
m
black
Mamie
800 West Main N
20216
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Berry, Gilbert (Mamie), brick mason, Ne G'ville
Gilbert
Berry
m
black
Mamie
Ne Gainesville
1922
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Berry, Gussie, laundress, 203 W Market, sw
Gussie
Berry
black
203 W Market
2055
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Berry, J (Berthene), laborer, 206 Pleasant Lane, nw
J
Berry
black
Berthene
206 Pleasant Lane
1894
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Berry, Jacob (Grecey), laborer, 203 E Market, se
Jacob
Berry
m
black
Grecey
203 E Market
6990
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Berry, Lula, domestic, 809 S Oak ave, se
Lula
Berry
f
black
809 S Oak ave
20217
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Berry, Will (Lillie), laborer, Ne G'ville
Will
Berry
m
black
Lillie
Ne Gainesville
21058
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Biltimore, Deck, laborer, Springhill
Deck
Biltimore
black
Springhill
20881
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bishop, John, laborer, S G'ville
John
Bishop
m
black
South Gainesville
6989
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bivens, Janie, domestic, 809 S Moss, sw
Janie
Bivens
f
black
809 S Moss
20218
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bloodworth, Lula, laundress, Ne G'ville
Lula
Bloodworth
f
black
Ne Gainesville
20231
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bloodworth, May, cook, Ne G'ville
May
Bloodworth
f
black
NEast Gainesville
5649
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bowers, Celia, domestic, 615 N Sixth, nw
Celia
Bowers
f
black
615 N Sixth
4661
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bowers, N (Cyllie), laborer, 507 N Fifth, nw
N
Bowers
black
Cyllie
507 N Fifth
7075
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bowers, Nelus, laborer, 813 W Columbia, nw
Nelus
Bowers
black
813 W Columbia
2815
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bowers, Thos (Mary), laborer, 305 W Lassiter, nw
Thomas
Bowers
m
black
Mary
305 W Lassiter
5824
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Boyd, Alzora, domestic, 702 N Pleasant, nw
Alzora
Boyd
black
702 N Pleasant
5825
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Boyd, Evelyn, domestic, 702 N Pleasant, nw
Evelyn
Boyd
f
black
702 N Pleasant
562
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Boyd, Lee (Belle), laborer, 107 E Boundary, ne
Lee
Boyd
m
black
Belle
107 E Boundary
21060
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Boyd, Mamie, cook, Springhill
Mamie
Boyd
f
black
Springhill
20232
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bradford, Emma, domestic, Ne G'ville
Emma
Bradford
f
black
NEast Gainesville
20219
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bradford, Rev S L, pastor 0 M E Church, Ne G'ville
Reverand
Bradford
S L
black
Ne Gainesville
21061
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bradley, Allen (Alice), carpenter, Springhill
Allen
Bradley
m
black
Alice
Springhill
2067
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bradley, Dorcas, domestic, 206 S Fifth, sw
Dorcas
Bradley
f
black
206 S Fifth
7449
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bradley, Jake (Bertha), laborer, 905 W Seminary, nw
Jake
Bradley
m
black
Bertha
905 W Seminary
21062
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bradley, Wm (Melissa), laborer, Springhill
William
Bradley
m
black
Melissa
Springhill
20220
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bride, H (Rosa), laborer, Ne G'ville
H
Bride
m
black
Rosa
Ne Gainesville
21503
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bridges, Willie, Springhill
Bridges
black
21064
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Bridges, A L (Minnie), laborer, Springhill
A
Bridges
L
m
black
Minnie
Springhill
4432
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Briggs, Jas (Tabbie), carpenter, 504 N Pleasant, nw
Jason
Briggs
m
black
Tabbie
504 N Pleasant
7428
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Brigham, Berry, farmer, 905 S Moss, sw
Berry
Brigham
m
black
905 S Moss
6044
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Brigham, Henry, 706 S Sixth, sw
Henry
Brigham
m
black
706 S Sixth
5628
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Brisbane, Andrew, plasterer, 613 N Sixth, nw
Andrew
Brisbane
m
black
613 N Sixth
5670
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Brisbane, Hattie, domestic, 618 N Sixth, ne
Hattie
Brisbane
f
black
618 N Sixth
20233
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Brisbane, Jack (Martha), laborer, Ne G'ville
Jack
Brisbane
m
black
Martha
NEast Gainesville
5631
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Brisbane, Thomas (Sallie), 613 N Sixth, nw
Thomas
Brisbane
m
black
Sallie
613 N Sixth
5028
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Brockington, Ida, widow, 600 W Depot, sw
Ida
Brockington
f
black
600 W Depot
4573
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Brown, Susie, seamstress, 506 S Pearl, S G'ville
Susie
Brown
f
black
506 S Pearl, South Gainesville
20883
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Brown, Wm (Lillie), laborer, S G'ville
William
Brown
m
black
Lillie
South Gainesville
11423
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
77
Brown, Willie, lineman, bds 404 N Arredondo, nw
Willie
Brown
m
black
404 N Arredondo (boards)
3343
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Adam (Katy), farmer, 400 South, sw
Adam
Brown
m
black
Katy
400 South
21066
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Annie, cook, Springhill
Annie
Brown
f
black
Springhill
20235
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Ben, clerk, Ne G'ville
Ben
Brown
m
black
NEast Gainesville
20236
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Dan, laborer, Ne G'ville
Dan
Brown
m
black
NEast Gainesville
7368
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Geo, laborer, 904 S University, se
George
Brown
m
black
904 S University
7276
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Isaac (Emma), laborer, 902 S Moss, sw
Isaac
Brown
m
black
Emma
902 S Moss
5538
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Isaac, carpenter, 609 W Seminary, nw
Isaac
Brown
m
black
609 W Seminary
20237
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Janie, domestic, Ne G'ville
Janie
Brown
f
black
NEast Gainesville
3091
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Jessie, laundress, 308 W Lassiter, nw
Jessie
Brown
f
black
308 W Lassiter
3953
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, John, 409 E Masonic, se
John
Brown
m
black
409 E Masonic
20238
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, L B (Virginia), merchant, Ne G'ville
L
Brown
B
m
black
Virginia
NEast Gainesville
20882
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, L (Annie), laborer, S G'ville
L
Brown
m
black
Annie
South Gainesville
6960
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Lilla, cook, 809 Cotton, se
Lilla
Brown
f
black
809 Cotton
5569
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Lucy, widow, 610 N Pleasant, nw
Lucy
Brown
f
black
610 N Pleasant
7208
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Lula, collector, 900 W Thomas, nw
Lula
Brown
f
black
900 W Thomas
21243
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Mamie, widow, W Columbia, nw
Mamie
Brown
f
black
W Columbia
3268
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Paul (Althea), mail clerk, 315 W Boundary, nw
Paul
Brown
m
black
Althea
315 W Boundary
20239
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Peter, laborer, Ne G'ville
Peter
Brown
f
black
NEast Gainesville
2825
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Robt L, gunsmith, 305 West Main S
Robert
Brown
L
m
black
305 West Main S
20240
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Brown, Sarah, widow, Ne G'ville
Sarah
Brown
f
black
NEast Gainesville
1284
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Bryant, March, laborer, 1401 W Seminary, nw
March
Bryant
f
black
1401 W Seminary
685
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Burton, Wm (Rebecca), barber, 108 W Columbia, nw
William
Burton
m
black
Rebecca
108 W Columbia
686
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Burton,-Willie May, 108 W Columbia, nw
Willie
Burton
May
black
108 W Columbia
2750
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Butler, Carrie, student, 304 S Fifth, sw
Carrie
Butler
f
black
304 S Fifth
5692
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Caison, Elsie, domestic, 700 East Main N, ne
Elsie
Caison
f
black
700 East Main N
21069
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Calvin, Charlie, laborer, Springhill
Charlie
Calvin
m
black
Springhill
5732
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Campbell, Frank, laborer, 700 South, sw
Frank
Campbell
m
black
700 South
5733
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
78
Campbell, Jane, laundress, 700 South, sw
Jane
Campbell
f
black
700 South
7893
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Camen, Dora, domestic, 925 S Moss, sw
Dora
Camen
f
black
925 S Moss
21070
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carlisle, Edna, domestic, Springhill
Edna
Carlisle
f
black
Springhill
21072
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carlisle, Jasper, deliveryman, Springhill
Jasper
Carlisle
m
black
Springhill
21074
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carlisle, Lizzie, domestic, Springhill
Lizzie
Carlisle
black
Springhill
21076
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carlisle, Stephen (Mary), farmer, Springhill
Stephen
Carlisle
m
black
Mary
Springhill
21077
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carlisle, Vennie, deliveryman, Springhill
Vennie
Carlisle
f
black
Springhill
3587
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carmichael, Annie, cook, 404 N Arredondo, nw
Annie
Carmichael
f
black
404 N Arredondo
1321
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carolina, Mamie, laundress, 1404 W Church, nw
Mamie
Carolina
f
black
1404 W Church
6664
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carter, Amelia, domestic, 803 W Pine, sw
Amelia
Carter
f
black
803 W Pine
20884
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carter, Bertha, domestic, S G'ville
Bertha
Carter
f
black
South Gainesville
6666
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carter, Charlie, barber, 803 W Pine, sw
Charlie
Carter
m
black
803 W Pine
20885
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carter, Della, domestic, S G'ville
Della
Carter
f
black
South Gainesville
6668
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carter, Jerry, laborer, 803 W Pine, sw
Jerry
Carter
m
black
803 W Pine
6670
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carter, Johnnie, laborer, 803 W Pine, sw
Johnnie
Carter
m
black
803 W Pine
6671
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Carter, M C, pastor Primitive Bap Church, 803 W Pine, sw
M
Carter
C
black
803 W Pine
6797
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Cave, Wilson, laborer, 806 W Court, nw
Wilson
Cave
m
black
806 W Court
864
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Certain, M, laundress, 1102 W Orange, nw
M
Certain
black
1102 W Orange
11473
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Chainey, Wm (Tena), brakeman, W Columbia, nw
William
Chainey
m
black
Tena
brakeman, W Columbia
6600
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Chamless, Janie, laundress, 802 Cotton, se
Janie
Chamless
f
black
802 Cotton
6702
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Champion, Wm (Minnie), laborer, 804 S University, se
William
Champion
m
black
Minnie
804 S University
20241
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Cherry, Annie, laundress, Ne G'ville
Annie
Cherry
f
black
NEast Gainesville
479
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Chestnut, Charlie, laborer, 106 E Boundary, ne
Charlie
Chestnut
m
black
106 E Boundary
483
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Chestnut, Louisa, domestic, 106 E Boundary, ne
Louisa
Chestnut
f
black
106 E Boundary
4589
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Chestnut, Willie, drayman, 506 W Church, nw
Willie
Chestnut
m
black
506 W Church
5613
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Childs, B F (E L), letter carrier, 612 N Sixth, nw
B
Childs
F
black
E L
612 N Sixth
2069
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Childs, Cornelius, plasterer, 206 S Fifth, sw
Cornelius
Childs
m
black
206 S Fifth
1472
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Chisolm, Alex (Sylvia), waiter, 1512 W Seminary, nw
Alex
Chisolm
m
black
Sylvia
1512 W Seminary
1512
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Chisolm, Nettie, domestic, 1604 W Seminary, nw
Nettie
Chisolm
f
black
1604 W Seminary
1513
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Chisolm, Stephen, farmer, 1604 W Seminary, nw
Stephen
Chisolm
m
black
1604 W Seminary
21079
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Christian, J W (Viola), laborer, Springhill
J
Christian
W
m
black
Viola
Springhill
7143
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clark, Arthur (Mary), laborer, 900 Gass
Arthur
Clark
m
black
Mary
900 Gass
7013
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clark, B C (Annie), laborer, 810 S Arredondo, sw
B
Clark
C
m
black
Annie
810 S Arredondo
7043
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clark, D C, deliveryman, 811 W Columbia, nw
D
Clark
C
black
811 W Columbia
1595
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clark, Este], domestic, 1800 W Seminary, nw
Este]
Clark
black
1800 W Seminary
3793
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clark, Hardy (Winefred), hackman, 407 W Columbia, nw
Hardy
Clark
black
Winefred
407 W Columbia
6480
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clark, Jacob, laborer, 800 S Oak, se
Jacob
Clark
m
black
800 S Oak
7044
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clark, Lance, barber, 811 W Columbia, nw
Lance
Clark
m
black
811 W Columbia
1596
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clark, Laura, laundress, 1800 W Seminary, nw
Laura
Clark
f
black
1800 W Seminary
4354
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clark, Viola, domestic, 502 N Arredondo, nw
Viola
Clark
f
black
502 N Arredondo
11484
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clay, Wm (Margaret), cooper, 700 W Church, nw
William
Clay
m
black
Margaret
cooper, 700 W Church
1278
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clifton, John (Annie), laborer, 1400 W Church, nw
John
Clifton
m
black
Annie
1400 W Church
7809
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Clifton, Mary A, cook, 914 S Moss, sw
Mary
Clifton
A
f
black
914 S Moss
21081
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
80
Coleman, Geo (Rosan), laborer, Springhill
George
Coleman
m
black
Rosan
Springhill
21080
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Coffee, Susie, domestic, Springhill
Susie
Coffee
f
black
Springhill
7672
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Coleman, Lindy, laundress, 909 S University, se
Lindy
Coleman
f
black
909 S University
2633
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Collins, Alfred (Venus), laborer, 301 W Seminary, nw
Alfred
Collins
m
black
Venus
301 W Seminary
2249
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Collins, Raiford, clerk, 208 W Boundary, nw
Raiford
Collins
black
208 W Boundary
20221
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Collis, Wm (Hattie), laborer, Ne G'ville
William
Collis
m
black
Hattie
Ne Gainesville
20222
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Collis, Wm H, laborer, Ne G'ville
William
Collis
H
m
black
Ne Gainesville
984
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Comer, A, laborer, 1109 W Court, nw
A
Comer
black
1109 W Court
985
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Comer, Adgie, laborer, 1109 W Court, nw
Adgie
Comer
black
1109 W Court
5431
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cook, Fred, laborer, 608 South, sw
Fred
Cook
m
black
608 South
856
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cook, H (Mary), laborer, 1102 W Arlington, sw
H
Cook
m
black
Mary
1102 W Arlington
5621
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cook, John, cook, 613 East Main N, ne
John
Cook
m
black
613 East Main N
7349
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cook, Sam (Fannie), carpenter, 904 N Grove, nw
Sam
Cook
m
black
Fannie
904 N Grove
884
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cook, Willie (Ada), laborer, 1104 W Seminary, nw
Willie
Cook
m
black
Ada
1104 W Seminary
5038
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cooper, Frank (Nancy), laborer, 600 W Seminary, nw
Frank
Cooper
m
black
Nancy
600 W Seminary
5541
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cooper, Tabby widow, 609 W Thomas, nw
Tabby
Cooper
black
609 W Thomas
20242
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Coots, Minnie, laundress, Ne G'ville
Minnie
Coots
f
black
NEast Gainesville
7241
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cotton, Jerry (Dinah), laborer, 901 W Seminary, nw
Jerry
Cotton
m
black
Dinah
901 W Seminary
4902
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Covington, Thos, carpenter, 510 N Grove, nw w
Thomas
Covington
m
black
510 N Grove, nw w
990
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cowen, John (Hattie), fish market, 1109 W Court, nw
John
Cowen
m
black
Hattie
1109 W Court
20792
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cowen, Wm, laborer, S G'ville
William
Cowen
m
black
S Gainesville
19983
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cullen, Clary, laundress, N G'ville
Clary
Cullen
black
N Gainesville
19984
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cullen, Will, laborer, N G'ville
Will
Cullen
m
black
N Gainesville
21082
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Culver, Joe, hunter, Springhill
Joe
Culver
m
black
Springhill
21085
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Culvin, Joe, laborer, Springhill
Joe
Culvin
m
black
Springhill
1935
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cunningham, Eddie, laborer, 204 E Pine, se
Eddie
Cunningham
m
black
204 E Pine
1936
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Cunningham, Willis, cook, 204 E Pine, se
Willis
Cunningham
m
black
204 E Pine
7937
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Dais, E H (Bertha), carpenter, Alachua ave E
E
Dais
H
m
black
Bertha
Alachua ave E
5886
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Dancey, Frank (Livie), electrician, 703 W Thomas, nw
Frank
Dancey
m
black
Livie
703 W Thomas
6656
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Daniels, Brahman, 803 W Court, nw
Brahman
Daniels
black
803 W Court
4605
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Daniels, Edgar (Rebecca), plasterer, 506 W Columbia, nw
Edgar
Daniels
m
black
Rebecca
506 W Columbia
6450
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Daniels, James, plasterer, 800 N Arredondo, nw
James
Daniels
m
black
800 N Arredondo
6453
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Daniels, John (Nettie), plasterer, 800 N Arredondo, nw
John
Daniels
m
black
Nettie
800 N Arredondo
282
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Daniels, Mary, cook, 1007 S University, se
Mary
Daniels
f
black
1007 S University
20793
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Dansey, John (Lottie), laborer, S G'ville
John
Dansey
m
black
Lottie
S Gainesville
20794
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Dansey, Martha, laundress, S G'ville
Martha
Dansey
f
black
S Gainesville
4455
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
81
Dansey, W C, insurance collector, 504 W Church, nw
W
Dansey
C
black
504 W Church
5384
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Darden, Florence, domestic, 607 W Seminary, nw
Florence
Darden
f
black
607 W Seminary
5385
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Darden, J (Cintha), laborer, 607 W Seminary, nw
J
Darden
black
Cintha
607 W Seminary
21086
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, A, laborer, Springhill
A
Davis
black
Springhill
6264
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, Ada, laundress, 709 W Seminary, nw
Ada
Davis
f
black
709 W Seminary
20384
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, Bella, laundress, Pleasant Lane, nw
Bella
Davis
f
black
Pleasant Lane
20243
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, Chas (Dinah), laborer, Ne G'ville
Charles
Davis
m
black
Dinah
NEast Gainesville
2751
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, Charlie (Hannah), laborer, 304 S Fifth, sw
Charlie
Davis
m
black
Hannah
304 S Fifth
2890
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, Florence, cook, 306 W Lassiter, nw
Florence
Davis
f
black
306 W Lassiter
21087
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, J, laborer, Springhill
J
Davis
black
Springhill
6785
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, Lawrence (Ella), 806 N Garden, nw
Lawrence
Davis
m
black
Ella
806 N Garden
1756
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, Rosa, laundress, 201 E Pine, se
Rosa
Davis
f
black
201 E Pine
11411
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, S M, brick mason, bds 306 W Seminary, nw
S
Davis
M
black
306 W Seminary (boards)
6700
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Davis, Thos (Lula), laborer, 804 S Porter, sw
Thomas
Davis
m
black
Lula
804 S Porter
2533
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Days, D S (Mattie), letter carrier, 300 W Boundary, nw
D
Days
S
m
black
Mattie
300 W Boundary
211
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, A C, painter, 1004 W Thomas, nw
A
DeBose
C
black
1004 W Thomas
5774
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, A L, clerk, 701 N Pleasant, nw
A
DeBose
L
black
701 N Pleasant
212
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, Alex, Jr (Annie), clerk, 1004 W Thomas, nw
Alex
DeBose
Jr
m
black
Annie
1004 W Thomas
3796
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, Anna, cook, 407 W Columbia, nw
Anna
DeBose
f
black
407 W Columbia
5172
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, Ella, 603 N Sixth, nw
Ella
DeBose
f
black
603 N Sixth
5173
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, J D (Nancy), barber, 603 N Sixth, nw
J
DeBose
D
m
black
Nancy
603 N Sixth
6037
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, J A (Mary), merchant, 706 N Sixth, nw
J
DeBose
A
m
black
Mary
706 N Sixth
6295
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, Katie, seamstress, 710 N Sixth, nw
Katie
DeBose
f
black
710 N Sixth
5176
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, Leaveta, domestic, 603 N Sixth, nw
Leaveta
DeBose
black
603 N Sixth
6297
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, Margie, domestic, 710 N Sixth, nw
Margie
DeBose
f
black
710 N Sixth
5178
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, Nancy, domestic, 603 N Sixth, nw
Nancy
DeBose
f
black
603 N Sixth
213
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, Richard, drayman, 1004 W Thomas, nw
Richard
DeBose
m
black
1004 W Thomas
5272
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, S W (Victoria), R F D letter carrier, 605 W Church, nw
S
DeBose
W
black
Victoria
605 W Church
4866
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, T E (Minnie), teacher, 509 W Church, nw
T
DeBose
E
m
black
Minnie
509 W Church
5179
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
DeBose, Wm, painter, 603 N Sixth, nw
William
DeBose
m
black
603 N Sixth
2070
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Dennis, Rosa, cook, 206 S Fifth, sw
Rosa
Dennis
f
black
206 S Fifth
2803
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Devaugn, Mamie, laundress, 305 South, sw
Mamie
Devaugn
f
black
305 South
2804
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Devaugn, Steward, laborer, 305 South, sw
Steward
Devaugn
black
305 South
6717
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Dingle, Sarah, laundress, 805 Cotton, se
Sarah
Dingle
f
black
805 Cotton
20244
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Doby, Hattie, cook, Ne G'ville
Hattie
Doby
f
black
NEast Gainesville
20387
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Doby, L M Geo, laborer, Pleasant Lane, ne
L
Doby
M George
black
Pleasant Lane
21090
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
82
Dorsey, M (Hester), laborer, Springhill
M
Dorsey
m
black
Hester
Springhill
1880
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Douglass, Eliza, widow, 202 W Boundary, nw
Eliza
Douglass
f
black
202 W Boundary
21091
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Dozier, Willie, laborer, Springhill
Willie
Dozier
m
black
Springhill
2874
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Drake, R (Liddie), harness maker, 306 W Church, nw
R
Drake
black
Liddie
306 W Church
7226
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Drayton, Susie, domestic, 901 S Bird, se
Susie
Drayton
f
black
901 S Bird
5640
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Dryer, R E, farmer, 614 N Pleasant, nw
R
Dryer
E
black
614 N Pleasant
6726
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Duncan, Louisa, domestic, 805 East Main N, ne
Louisa
Duncan
f
black
805 East Main N
308
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Duncan, Sarah, domestic, 1008 S Porter, sw
Sarah
Duncan
f
black
1008 S Porter
20245
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Durham, Ella, cook, Ne G'ville
Ella
Durham
f
black
NEast Gainesville
20246
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Durham, Pansy, domestic, Ne G'ville
Pansy
Durham
f
black
NEast Gainesville
7659
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Duval, Chas (Sallie), shoemaker, 909 N Garden, nw
Charles
Duval
m
black
Sallie
909 N Garden
7665
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Duval, Wm (Fannie), gardener, 909 N Garden, nw
William
Duval
m
black
Fannie
909 N Garden
11615
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Edwards, Dan, laborer, E G'ville
Dan
Edwards
m
black
East Gainesville
20315
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Edwards, Robt (Florrie), laborer, N G'ville
Robert
Edwards
m
black
Florrie
North Gainesville
21400
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Elliott, Wm (Mary), laborer, W G'ville
William
Elliott
m
black
Mary
West Gainesville
21244
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Epps, Thos (Nettie), laborer, W Columbia, nw
Thomas
Epps
m
black
Nettie
W Columbia
7566
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Ervin, Jas (Maria), laborer, 907 W Seminary, nw
Jason
Ervin
m
black
Maria
907 W Seminary
21377
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Ervin, Marcus (May), laborer, W Thomas, nw
Marcus
Ervin
m
black
May
W Thomas
4574
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Fair, Lucy, laundress, 506 S Pearl, S G'ville
Lucy
Fair
f
black
506 S Pearl, South Gainesville
6695
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Fason, Charlie, laborer, 804 S Oak ave, se
Charlie
Fason
m
black
804 S Oak ave
6696
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Fason, Rosa, laundress, 804 S Oak ave, se
Rosa
Fason
f
black
804 S Oak ave
7471
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Feltner, Ella, domestic, 906 N Grove, nw
Ella
Feltner
f
black
906 N Grove
7473
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Feltner, Geneva, domestic, 906 N Grove, nw
Geneva
Feltner
f
black
906 N Grove
7474
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Feltner, J Z, painter, 906 N Grove, nw
J
Feltner
Z
black
906 N Grove
7477
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Feltner, Jennings (Mary), carpenter, 906 N Grove, nw
Jennings
Feltner
m
black
Mary
906 N Grove
4456
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Ferguson, Chas, waiter, 504 W Church, nw
Charles
Ferguson
m
black
504 W Church
21093
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Ferguson, Fred (Lizzie), deliveryman, Springhill
Fred
Ferguson
m
black
Lizzie
Springhill
5306
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Ferguson, John (Sarah), laborer, 606 W Church, nw
John
Ferguson
m
black
Sarah
606 W Church
2945
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Fields, Jesse, laborer, 307 E Market, se
Jesse
Fields
m
black
307 E Market
2946
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Fields, Rush, laborer, 307 E Market, se
Rush
Fields
black
307 E Market
20247
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Fields, Timothy (Susie), fireman, Ne G'ville
Timothy
Fields
m
black
Susie
NEast Gainesville
20620
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Fleming, Rev H M, pastor Mt Moriah Bap Ch, rms 602 N Garden, nw
Reverand
Fleming
H M
black
602 N Garden (rooms)
6336
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Fletcher, Yettie, domestic, 711 N Sixth, nw
Yettie
Fletcher
black
711 N Sixth
798
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
84
Floyd, Albert, 1100 W Columbia, nw
Albert
Floyd
m
black
1100 W Columbia
802
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Floyd, Jas, laborer, 1100 W Columbia, nw
Jason
Floyd
m
black
1100 W Columbia
7608
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Floyd, Major (Lizzie), laborer, 908 N Grove, nw
Major
Floyd
m
black
Lizzie
908 N Grove
804
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Floyd, Wilce (Mary), carpenter, 1100 W Columbia, nw
Wilce
Floyd
m
black
Mary
1100 W Columbia
6843
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Ford, Will (Hattie), laborer, 807 W Church, nw
Will
Ford
m
black
Hattie
807 W Church
5313
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Foster, Isaac, plasterer, 606 W Court, nw
Isaac
Foster
m
black
606 W Court
5314
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Foster, Jennie, laundress, 606 W Court, nw
Jennie
Foster
f
black
606 W Court
5317
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Foster, Lizzie, laundress, 606 W Court, nw
Lizzie
Foster
black
606 W Court
5320
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Foster, Priscilla, laundress, 606 W Court, nw
Priscilla
Foster
f
black
606 W Court
6486
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Fowler, Willie, laundress, 800 S Oak ave, se
Willie
Fowler
m
black
800 S Oak ave
21094
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Franklin, Ben, fisherman, Springhill
Ben
Franklin
m
black
Springhill
6756
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Fraser, Ella, domestic, 805 W Columbia, nw
Ella
Fraser
f
black
805 W Columbia
6824
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Frazier, Ben J, laborer, 807 N Grove, nw
Ben
Frazier
J
m
black
807 N Grove
7369
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Frierson, A, laborer, 904 S University, se
A
Frierson
black
904 S University
19986
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gadson, Lu, domestic, N G'ville
Lu
Gadson
m
black
N Gainesville
7734
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gaines, I J (Mary), carpenter, 912 N Pleasant, nw
I
Gaines
J
m
black
Mary
912 N Pleasant
6013
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gaines, Jane, widow, 706 N Arredondo, nw
Jane
Gaines
f
black
706 N Arredondo
5916
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gaines, Johnny, laborer, 704 N Pleasant, nw
Johnny
Gaines
m
black
704 N Pleasant
5967
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gaines, Susie, dressmaker, 705 N Pleasant, nw
Susie
Gaines
f
black
705 N Pleasant
6653
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gamble, C C, carpenter, 803 W Church, nw
C
Gamble
C
black
803 W Church
21096
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gamble, L (Lucy), laborer, Springhill
L
Gamble
m
black
Lucy
Springhill
1964
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gamble, L H (Gussie), brakeman, 204 W Boundary, nw
L
Gamble
H
black
Gussie
204 W Boundary
4923
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gardner, E G, laborer, 512 Fifth
E
Gardner
G
black
512 Fifth
3769
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gardner, Robt (Carrie), laborer, 407 Fifth
Robert
Gardner
m
black
Carrie
407 Fifth
7839
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gass, John W (Annie), letter carrier, 916 West Main N
John
Gass
W
m
black
Annie
916 West Main N
7841
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gass, Rebecca, widow, 916 West Main N
Rebecca
Gass
f
black
916 West Main N
1322
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gass, Rebecca, laundress, 1404 W Church, nw
Rebecca
Gass
f
black
1404 W Church
5826
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gay, W W (Janie), blacksmith, 702 N Pleasant, nw
W
Gay
W
m
black
Janie
702 N Pleasant
21097
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gilmore, Sam (Annie), barber, Springhill
Sam
Gilmore
m
black
Annie
Springhill
11424
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gipson, Albert, laborer, bds 404 N Arredondo, nw
Albert
Gipson
m
black
404 N Arredondo (boards)
5644
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Givens, Rosa, domestic, 614 N Pleasant, nw
Rosa
Givens
f
black
614 N Pleasant
7129
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Givens, Sam (Harriett), laborer, 818 S Moss, sw
Sam
Givens
m
black
Harriett
818 S Moss
2689
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glass, Alberta, domestic, 302 W Lassiter, nw
Alberta
Glass
f
black
302 W Lassiter
2690
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glass, James, clothes cleaner, 302 W Lassiter, nw
James
Glass
m
black
302 W Lassiter
2250
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glass, John (Lula), cleaner and dyer, 208 W Boundary, nw
John
Glass
m
black
Lula
208 W Boundary
6851
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glass, Millie, widow, 807 W Columbia, nw
Millie
Glass
f
black
807 W Columbia
2691
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glass, Rufus (Mattie), laborer, 302 W Lassiter, nw
Rufus
Glass
m
black
Mattie
302 W Lassiter
7046
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glen, Alex, domestic, 811 W Columbia, nw
Alex
Glen
m
black
811 W Columbia
7047
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glen, Frankie, teacher, 811 W Columbia, nw
Frankie
Glen
m
black
811 W Columbia
7048
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glen, Gussie, cook, 811 W Columbia, nw
Gussie
Glen
black
811 W Columbia
20795
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glenn, Joseph (Hattie), laborer, S G'ville
Joseph
Glenn
m
black
Hattie
S Gainesville
3787
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glover, W E C (Lizzie), laborer, 407 S Factory, se
W
Glover
E C
black
Lizzie
407 S Factory
6626
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Glover, Walter, laborer, 802 W Court, nw
Walter
Glover
m
black
802 W Court
3253
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Godding, Richard (Sylvania), fisherman, 313 W Columbia, nw
Richard
Godding
m
black
Sylvania
313 W Columbia
7556
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gordon, Anna, cook, 907 W Columbia, nw
Anna
Gordon
f
black
907 W Columbia
21100
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gordon, Jim, fisherman, Springhill
Jim
Gordon
m
black
Springhill
6934
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
85
Gorman, Ben (Luvenia), laborer, 808 W Columbia, nw
Ben
Gorman
m
black
Luvenia
808 W Columbia
21101
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Gould, Agnes, laundress, Springhill
Agnes
Gould
f
black
Springhill
6030
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Gould, Lee (Maggie), farmer, 706 N Grove, nw
Lee
Gould
m
black
Maggie
706 N Grove
6676
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Granger, Jim, laborer, 804 Cotton, se
Jim
Granger
m
black
804 Cotton
20248
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Grant, A (Daisy), laborer, Ne G'ville
A
Grant
m
black
Daisy
NEast Gainesville
20249
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Grant, Emma, cook, Ne G'ville
Emma
Grant
f
black
NEast Gainesville
2835
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Caroline, nurse, 306 E Pine, se
Caroline
Green
f
black
306 E Pine
6138
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Charlie (Feenie), laborer, 708 South
Charlie
Green
m
black
Feenie
708 South
5039
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Dennis (Mamie), cook, 600 W Seminary, nw
Dennis
Green
m
black
Mamie
600 W Seminary
5734
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Fannie, laundress, 700 W Church, nw
Fannie
Green
f
black
700 W Church
2010
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Hannah, laundress, 205 South
Hannah
Green
f
black
205 South
2836
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Jessie, laborer, 306 E Pine, se
Jessie
Green
f
black
306 E Pine
6884
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Jessie, laundress, 808 N Garden, nw
Jessie
Green
f
black
808 N Garden
11616
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Lander, laborer, E G'ville
Lander
Green
black
East Gainesville
272
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Mariah, widow, 1006 W Thomas, nw
Mariah
Green
f
black
1006 W Thomas
2837
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Sam (Lucy), laborer, 306 E Pine, se
Sam
Green
m
black
Lucy
306 E Pine
2936
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Sarah, domestic, 306 West Main N
Sarah
Green
f
black
306 West Main N
4381
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Sarah, laundress, 503 N Ninth, nw
Sarah
Green
f
black
503 N Ninth
6887
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Viola, laundress, 808 N Garden, nw
Viola
Green
f
black
808 N Garden
4816
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Green, Wm (Harriett), section hand S A L, 509 E Depot, se.
William
Green
m
black
Harriett
509 E Depot, se.
21102
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Griffin, Fannie, domestic, Springhill
Fannie
Griffin
f
black
Springhill
5868
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Griffin, Richard, nurse, 703 N Sixth, nw
Richard
Griffin
m
black
703 N Sixth
6635
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haile,(Lillie), deliveryman, 802 W Court, nw
Haile
black
Lillie
802 W Court
20636
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haile, Allison, driver, rms 802 W Court, nw
Allison
Haile
f
black
802 W Court (rooms)
3772
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haile, Allison, teamster, 407 N Fifth, nw
Allison
Haile
f
black
407 N Fifth
7200
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haile, Dolia, laundress, 900 W Seminary, nw
Dolia
Haile
black
900 W Seminary
7201
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haile, Eddie, laborer, 900 W Seminary, nw
Eddie
Haile
m
black
900 W Seminary
6630
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haile, Eddie (Lillie), deliveryman, 802 W Court, nw
Eddie
Haile
m
black
Lillie
802 W Court
6631
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haile, Edward (Lillie), del clerk, 802 W Court, nw
Edward
Haile
m
black
Lillie
802 W Court
7202
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haile, Fletcher, laborer, 900 W Seminary, nw
Fletcher
Haile
m
black
900 W Seminary
7203
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haile, Jack (Luvenia), laborer, 900 W Seminary, nw
Jack
Haile
m
black
Luvenia
900 W Seminary
6634
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haile, Johanna, laundress, 802 W Court, nw
Johanna
Haile
f
black
802 W Court
4495
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Haines, Elizabeth, laundress, 505 N Grove, nw
Elizabeth
Haines
f
black
505 N Grove
309
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Hall, A, laborer, 1008 S Porter, sw
A
Hall
black
1008 S Porter
11412
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Hall, Charlie, laborer, bds 307 W Seminary,,nw
Charlie
Hall
m
black
307 W Seminary (boards)
6892
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Hall, Gertrude, domestic, 808 N Grove, nw
Gertrude
Hall
f
black
808 N Grove
3560
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Hall, Isam, laborer, 403 W Columbia, nw
Isam
Hall
black
403 W Columbia
21401
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Hall, Maggie, laundress, W G'ville
Maggie
Hall
f
black
West Gainesville
6895
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Hall, Sarah, laundress, 808 N Grove, nw
Sarah
Hall
f
black
808 N Grove
7764
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Ham, B M (Penny), pressman, 912 S Fifth, sw
B
Ham
M
m
black
Penny
912 S Fifth
376
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Ham, Julius (Fannie), laborer, 1010 S Moss, sw
Julius
Ham
m
black
Fannie
1010 S Moss
21287
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
86
Hamilton, Andrew, brakeman, W G'ville
Hamilton
black
W Gainesville
6569
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hamilton, David, laborer, 801 N Arredondo, nw
David
Hamilton
m
black
801 N Arredondo
4458
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hamilton, Ella, domestic, 504 W Church, nw
Ella
Hamilton
f
black
504 W Church
21402
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hamilton, Frances, nurse, W G'ville
Frances
Hamilton
f
black
West Gainesville
3260
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hamilton, Martha, cook, 313 W Columbia, nw
Martha
Hamilton
f
black
313 W Columbia
7872
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hamilton, Susie, domestic, 922 N Pleasant, nw
Susie
Hamilton
f
black
922 N Pleasant
11425
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hampton, Solomon, cook, bds 404 N Arredondo, nw
Solomon
Hampton
m
black
404 N Arredondo (boards)
6247
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hankins, Carrie, laundress, 709 W Church, nw
Carrie
Hankins
f
black
709 W Church
6759
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harbin, Jas (Joanna), plasterer, 805 W Columbia, nw
Jason
Harbin
m
black
Joanna
805 W Columbia
20888
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hardin, Ben (Sallie), laborer, S G'ville
Ben
Hardin
m
black
Sallie
South Gainesville
5386
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harold, Charlie, laborer, 607 W Thomas, nw
Charlie
Harold
m
black
607 W Thomas
5387
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harold, Dora, student, 607 W Thomas, nw
Dora
Harold
f
black
607 W Thomas
5388
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harold, Lula, laundress, 607 W Thomas, nw
Lula
Harold
f
black
607 W Thomas
7537
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harper, Johnny, laborer, 907 N Pleasant, nw
Johnny
Harper
m
black
907 N Pleasant
6617
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harper, Victory, widow, 802 S Oak ave, se
Victory
Harper
black
802 S Oak ave
7540
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harper, Warren (Susie), drayman, 907 N Pleasant, nw
Warren
Harper
m
black
Susie
907 N Pleasant
7542
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harper, Willie, domestic, 907 N Pleasant, nw
Willie
Harper
m
black
907 N Pleasant
5864
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harris, Cy (Lizzie), laborer, 703 N Garden, nw
Cy
Harris
m
black
Lizzie
703 N Garden
20250
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harris, Lillie, laundress, Ne G'ville
Lillie
Harris
f
black
NEast Gainesville
5549
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harris, Lizzie, domestic, 609 West Main N
Lizzie
Harris
black
609 West Main N
19910
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harris, Maggie, restaurant, Hamilton Place, nw
Maggie
Harris
f
black
Hamilton Place
21105
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harris, Peter (Phebe), farmer, Springhill
Peter
Harris
m
black
Phebe
Springhill
6071
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harris, Richard (Janie), laborer, 707 N Garden, nw
Richard
Harris
m
black
Janie
707 N Garden
7116
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harvey, James, clerk, 816 S Moss, sw
James
Harvey
m
black
816 S Moss
20889
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Harvey, M T (Anna), carpenter, S G'ville
M
Harvey
T
m
black
Anna
South Gainesville
6911
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hatcher, H (Hannab), laborer, 808 S Bird
H
Hatcher
black
Hannab
808 S Bird
3348
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hawkins, Emma, seamstress, 400 W Boundary, nw
Emma
Hawkins
f
black
400 W Boundary
3349
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hawkins, G W, P E A M E Church, 400 W Boundary, nw
G
Hawkins
W
black
400 W Boundary
11618
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hayard, Jim, laborer, E G'ville
Jim
Hayard
m
black
East Gainesville
2673
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Hays, Cora, cook, 302 S Factory, se
Cora
Hays
f
black
302 S Factory
409
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Henderson, Frank, laborer, 1017 W Masonic, sw
Frank
Henderson
m
black
1017 W Masonic
410
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Henderson, John, laborer, 1017 W Masonic, sw
John
Henderson
m
black
1017 W Masonic
11474
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Henderson, Tena, laundress, Broome's Alley, sw
Tena
Henderson
f
black
Broome's Alley
7232
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Henry, E C (Morell), lumber inspector, 901 S Moss, sw
E
Henry
C
black
Morell
901 S Moss
1719
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Herbert, Cheyne, widow, 200 W Columbia, nw
Cheyne
Herbert
black
200 W Columbia
7640
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Herd, Henry (Jennie), farmer, 909 E Depot, se
Henry
Herd
m
black
Jennie
909 E Depot
7641
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Herd, Lola, seamstress, 909 E Depot, se
Lola
Herd
f
black
909 E Depot
7642
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
88
Herd, Sam, laborer, 909 E Depot, se
Sam
Herd
m
black
909 E Depot
5428
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Henry, Ed (Morrell), laborer, 608 S Market Lane, sw
Ed
Henry
m
black
Morrell
608 S Market Lane
7701
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hicks, J (Lemmie), laborer, 910 West Main N
J
Hicks
black
Lemmie
910 West Main N
7784
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hill, Allan (Angelina), restaurant, 912 West Main N
Allan
Hill
m
black
Angelina
912 West Main N
7042
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hill, Charlie (Willie), restaurant, 811 W Church, nw
Charlie
Hill
f
black
Willie
811 W Church
7823
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hill, H M (Frances), laborer, 915 S Moss, sw
H
Hill
M
m
black
Frances
915 S Moss
2998
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hill, Rev H K (Viola), pastor Friendship Bap Ch, 307 W Boundary, nw
Reverand
Hill
H K
m
black
Viola
307 W Boundary
11431
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hodge, Minnie, domestic, bds 500 N Arredondo, nw
Minnie
Hodge
f
black
500 N Arredondo (boards)
845
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hogan, Alvina, laundress, 1101 W Arlington, sw
Alvina
Hogan
f
black
1101 W Arlington
20251
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Holley, Phillis, widow, Ne G'ville
Phillis
Holley
f
black
NEast Gainesville
930
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Holt, Mary, laundress, 1107 W Arlington, sw
Mary
Holt
f
black
1107 W Arlington
20317
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hood, Lige, laborer, N G'ville
Lige
Hood
black
North Gainesville
2434
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hook, Joe, laborer, 219 Pleasant Lane, nw
Joe
Hook
m
black
219 Pleasant Lane
19911
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hopkins, Sam (Maggie), laborer, Hamilton Place, nw
Sam
Hopkins
m
black
Maggie
Hamilton Place
11619
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Horn, Peter, laborer, E G'ville
Peter
Horn
f
black
East Gainesville
2994
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Horns, Jordan (Mollie), laborer, 307 South
Jordan
Horns
m
black
Mollie
307 South
20252
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Howard, Annie, widow, Ne G'ville
Annie
Howard
f
black
NEast Gainesville
195
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Howard, J J, farmer, 1004 S Moss, sw
J
Howard
J
black
1004 S Moss
196
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Howard, Nancey J, farmer, 1004 S Moss, sw
Nancey
Howard
J
f
black
1004 S Moss
199
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Howard, Rosa, farmer, 1004 S Moss, sw
Rosa
Howard
f
black
1004 S Moss
20391
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Huckleberry, Berthara, farmer, Pleasant Lane, nw
Berthara
Huckleberry
black
Pleasant Lane
20392
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Huckleberry, J, farmer, Pleasant Lane, nw
J
Huckleberry
black
Pleasant Lane
6357
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Huger, Clarence, porter G'ville Btlg Wks, 712 N Pleasant, nw
Clarence
Huger
m
black
712 N Pleasant
6358
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Huger, Georgiana E, dressmaker, 712 N Pleasant, nw
Georgiana
Huger
E
f
black
712 N Pleasant
6359
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Huger, Rev S A (P F), pastor Mt Pleasant M E Cb, 712 N Pleasant, nw
S
Huger
A
Reverand
black
P F
712 N Pleasant
6360
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Huger, Thos A, porter G'ville Btlg Wks, 712 N Pleasant, nw
Thomas
Huger
A
m
black
712 N Pleasant
1697
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hughes, Belle, seamstress, 200 W Boundary, nw
Belle
Hughes
f
black
200 W Boundary
232
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hughes, Harriet, laundress, 1005 W Liberty (rear)
Harriet
Hughes
f
black
1005 W Liberty, rear
1699
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hughes, Mathew, hackman, 200 W Boundary, nw
Mathew
Hughes
m
black
200 W Boundary
234
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hughes, Nellie, teacher, 1005 W Liberty (rear)
Nellie
Hughes
f
black
1005 W Liberty, rear
1706
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hughes, Richard, drayman, 200 W Boundary, nw
Richard
Hughes
m
black
200 W Boundary
2251
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hunt, Adolphus, cleaner & dyer, 208 W Boundary, nw
Adolphus
Hunt
black
208 W Boundary
20223
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hunt, T R (Sarah), lumberman, Ne G'ville
T
Hunt
R
m
black
Sarah
Ne Gainesville
125
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hunter, Chas, brakeman A C L, 1000 S University, se
Charles
Hunter
m
black
1000 S University
7849
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hunter, Jane, domestic, 918 N Pleasant, nw
Jane
Hunter
f
black
918 N Pleasant
7850
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
92
Hunter, Parthenia, d, domestic, 918 N Pleasant, nw
Parthenia
Hunter
d
f
black
918 N Pleasant
7851
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Hunter, Sessner (Mattie), carpenter, 918 N Pleasant, nw
Sessner
Hunter
m
black
Mattie
918 N Pleasant
2816
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Hunter, W M, laborer, 305 W Lassiter, nw
W
Hunter
M
black
305 W Lassiter
7026
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Hunter, Willie (Ella F), drayman, 810 W Columbia, nw
Willie
Hunter
m
black
Ella F
810 W Columbia
7557
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Hutchins, Julia, cook, 907 W Columbia, nw
Julia
Hutchins
f
black
907 W Columbia
21110
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Hutchinson, J (Susie), wood chopper, Springhill
J
Hutchinson
black
Susie
Springhill
4156
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Hutchinson, Lem, merchant, 500 N Arredondo, nw
Lem
Hutchinson
m
black
500 N Arredondo
6142
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Hutchinson, M, milliner, 708 W Church, nw
M
Hutchinson
black
708 W Church
21112
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Ingram, A (Delia), laborer, Springhill
A
Ingram
m
black
Delia
Springhill
21305
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Inman, Henry (Lula), laborer, W Liberty
Henry
Inman
m
black
Lula
W Liberty
5707
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Irvin, Anderson (Carrie), carpenter, 700 N Grove, nw
Anderson
Irvin
m
black
Carrie
700 N Grove
7796
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Irvin, Henry, laborer, 914 N Grove, nw
Henry
Irvin
m
black
914 N Grove
19912
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Irvin, Mary, domestic, Hamilton Place, nw
Mary
Irvin
f
black
Hamilton Place
1394
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Ivey, John (Callie), supt saw mill, 1501 S Pear], S G'ville
John
Ivey
m
black
Callie
1501 S Pearl S Gainesville
1395
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Ivey, Mazie, domestic, 1501 S Pearl, S G'ville
Mazie
Ivey
black
1501 S Pearl S Gainesville
11621
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Bertha, domestic, E G'ville
Bertha
Jackson
f
black
East Gainesville
21114
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Della, cook, Springhill
Della
Jackson
f
black
Springhill
21116
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Douglass, fisherman, Springhill
Douglass
Jackson
m
black
Springhill
20891
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Ed (Josephine), laborer, S G'ville
Ed
Jackson
m
black
Josephine
South Gainesville
21197
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Florence, laundress, Springill
Florence
Jackson
f
black
Springill
11622
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Flossie, domestic, E G'ville
Flossie
Jackson
f
black
East Gainesville
6174
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Fred (Mattie), laborer, 709 E Arlington, se
Fred
Jackson
m
black
Mattie
709 E Arlington
6338
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, H P (George A), drayman, 711 N Sixth, nw
H
Jackson
P
f
black
George A
711 N Sixth
21118
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Hector (Frances), fisherman, Springhill
Hector
Jackson
m
black
Frances
Springhill
6620
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Jas, laborer, 802 S Oak ave, se
Jason
Jackson
m
black
802 S Oak ave
21119
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Julia, cook, Springhill
Julia
Jackson
f
black
Springhill
11560
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Julia, laundress, E G'ville
Julia
Jackson
f
black
E Gainesville
21120
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Lucy, laundress, Springhill
Lucy
Jackson
f
black
Springhill
20224
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, 0 T, laborer, Ne G'ville
O
Jackson
T
black
Ne Gainesville
21122
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Peter, teamster, Springhill
Peter
Jackson
f
black
Springhill
20892
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Richard (Julia), laborer, S G'ville
Richard
Jackson
m
black
Julia
South Gainesville
11561
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Ruthie, domestic, E G'ville
Ruthie
Jackson
black
E Gainesville
1594
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Sophia, laundress, 1800 W Depot, sw
Sophia
Jackson
f
black
1800 W Depot
7299
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Susie, laundress, 902 W Seminary, nw
Susie
Jackson
f
black
902 W Seminary
5446
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
93
Jackson, Thomas, 608 W Thomas, nw
Thomas
Jackson
m
black
608 W Thomas
5357
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jackson, Sam (Lonnie), laborer, 607 S Porter, sw
Sam
Jackson
f
black
Lonnie
607 S Porter
5447
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jackson,Thomas, laborer, 608 W Thomas, nw
Thomas
Jackson
m
black
608 W Thomas
6175
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jackson, William, laborer, 709 E Arlington, se
William
Jackson
m
black
709 E Arlington
5800
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jacob, Wm (F L), machinist, 701 W Thomas, nw
William
Jacob
m
black
F L
701 W Thomas
3308
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
James, Caroline, widow, 400 N Arredondo, nw
Caroline
James
f
black
400 N Arredondo
7500
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
James, Martha, insurance collector, 906 W Columbia, nw
Martha
James
f
black
906 W Columbia
4755
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
James, Simon, laborer, 508 N Pleasant, nw
Simon
James
f
black
508 N Pleasant
2680
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jarrott, Thos (Annie), laborer, 302 S Fifth, sw
Thomas
Jarrott
m
black
Annie
302 S Fifth
7515
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jefferson, Isaac (Gracie), laborer, 906 W Seminary, nw
Isaac
Jefferson
m
black
Gracie
906 W Seminary
5932
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jemerson, Alonzo (Mamie), laborer, 704 W Thomas, nw
Alonzo
Jemerson
m
black
Mamie
704 W Thomas
7856
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jenkins, Anna, laundress, 918 S Moss, sw
Anna
Jenkins
f
black
918 S Moss
5977
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jenkins, J E (R E), carpenter, 705 W Market, nw
J
Jenkins
E
black
R E
705 W Market
5933
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jenkins, Josephine, cook, 704 W Thomas, nw
Josephine
Jenkins
f
black
704 W Thomas
21268
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jenkins, Mollie, cook, W Court, nw
Mollie
Jenkins
f
black
W Court
6997
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jenkins, Rubie, laundress, 809 W Church, nw
Rubie
Jenkins
f
black
809 W Church
5887
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Jenkins, Wayman, laborer, 703 W Thomas, nw
Wayman
Jenkins
black
703 W Thomas
11623
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, A (Lillie), laborer, E G'ville
A
Johnson
m
black
Lillie
East Gainesville
20253
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Alice, cook, Ne G'ville
Alice
Johnson
f
black
NEast Gainesville
5849
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, C (Fanny), laborer, 703 E Middle, se
C
Johnson
m
black
Fanny
703 E Middle
5917
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, C J (Annie), plumber, 704 N Pleasant, nw
C
Johnson
J
m
black
Annie
704 N Pleasant
5440
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, C J (Cora), laborer, 608 W Market, sw
C
Johnson
J
m
black
Cora
608 W Market
21123
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Dena, cook, Springhill
Dena
Johnson
f
black
Springhill
20893
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Ed, laborer, S G'ville
Ed
Johnson
m
black
South Gainesville
546
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, George, blacksmith, 106 W Masonic, sw
George
Johnson
m
black
106 W Masonic
1435
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Henderson (Rosetta), laborer, 1504 S Pearl, S G'ville
Henderson
Johnson
m
black
Rosetta
1504 S Pearl South Gainesville
1492
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Jacob, laborer, 1601 W Court, nw
Jacob
Johnson
m
black
1601 W Court
4989
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Jessie Ann, widow, 600 N Garden, nw
Jessie
Johnson
Ann
f
black
600 N Garden
7780
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Jonas (Nellie), laborer, 912 W Pine Lane, nw
Jonas
Johnson
m
black
Nellie
912 W Pine Lane
20894
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Jos (Lula), laborer, S G'ville
Jos
Johnson
m
black
Lula
South Gainesville
5402
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Lewis (A L), laborer, 608 N Pleasant, nw
Lewis
Johnson
f
black
A L
608 N Pleasant
4008
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Marion, laborer, 409 S Fifth, sw
Marion
Johnson
f
black
409 S Fifth
5596
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Marshall, laborer, 612 E Depot, se
Marshall
Johnson
m
black
612 E Depot
402
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Mary, laundress, 1014 W Masonic, sw
Mary
Johnson
f
black
1014 W Masonic
2071
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Maud, domestic, 206 S Fifth, se
Maud
Johnson
f
black
206 S Fifth
1240
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Minnie, laundress, 1307 W Seminary, nw
Minnie
Johnson
f
black
1307 W Seminary
98
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Modena, domestic, 1000 Alachua ave E
Modena
Johnson
black
1000 Alachua ave E
20254
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Mose (Sarah), laborer, Ne G'ville
Mose
Johnson
m
black
Sarah
NEast Gainesville
4795
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Moses, hunter, 508 W Pine, sw
Moses
Johnson
m
black
508 W Pine
5632
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Nellie, domestic, 614 E Depot, se
Nellie
Johnson
f
black
614 E Depot
11624
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Newton (Annie), laborer, E G'ville
Newton
Johnson
m
black
Annie
East Gainesville
1520
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Priscilla, laundress, 1605 W Court, nw
Priscilla
Johnson
f
black
1605 W Court
1522
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Prymus, farmer, 1605 W Court, nw
Prymus
Johnson
black
1605 W Court
1524
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Rachel, laundress, 1605 W Court, nw
Rachel
Johnson
f
black
1605 W Court
1810
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
94
Johnson, Sallie, laundress, 201 South
Sallie
Johnson
f
black
201 South
1103
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Johnson, W E (Mattie) brick mason, 1206 N Seventh, ne
W
Johnson
E
m
black
Mattie
1206 N Seventh
1003
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Johnson, Wesley (Eugenia), merchant, 1110 W Seminary, nw
Wesley
Johnson
m
black
Eugenia
1110 W Seminary
20255
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Johnson, Wm (Julia), laborer, Ne G'ville
William
Johnson
m
black
Julia
NEast Gainesville
5835
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Joiner, Caesar, carpenter, 702 W Church, nw
Caesar
Joiner
black
702 W Church
5737
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Joiner, Fannie, domestic, 700 W Church, nw
Fannie
Joiner
f
black
700 W Church
5572
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Charles, farmer, 610 N Pleasant, nw
Charles
Jones
m
black
610 N Pleasant
5587
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Charlie, laborer, 611 N Grove, nw
Charlie
Jones
m
black
611 N Grove
7857
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Clifford, domestic, 918 S Moss, sw
Clifford
Jones
m
black
918 S Moss
7894
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Ida S, cook, 925 S Moss, sw
Ida
Jones
S
f
black
925 S Moss
6926
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, J A (Mary), laborer, 808 W Church, nw
J
Jones
A
m
black
Mary
808 W Church
4358
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Mary E, domestic, 502 N Arredondo, nw
Mary
Jones
E
f
black
502 N Arredondo
2776
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Mary, laundress, 304 W Lassiter, nw
Mary
Jones
f
black
304 W Lassiter
3977
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Millie, laundress, 409 N Grove, nw
Millie
Jones
f
black
409 N Grove
6596
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Nancy C, teacher, 801 West Main N
Nancy
Jones
C
f
black
801 West Main N
21124
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Peter, laborer, Springhill
Peter
Jones
f
black
Springhill
4165
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Peter (Fannie), laborer, 500 N Seventh, nw
Peter
Jones
m
black
Fannie
500 N Seventh
1618
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Richard (Rosa), teamster, 1901 W Seminary, nw
Richard
Jones
m
black
Rosa
1901 W Seminary
7858
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Rina, domestic, 918 S Moss, sw
Rina
Jones
f
black
918 S Moss
2253
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Rosetta, domestic, 208 W Boundary, nw
Rosetta
Jones
f
black
208 W Boundary
7374
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Sophia, laundress, 904 W Seminary, nw
Sophia
Jones
f
black
904 W Seminary
2620
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Susie, cook, 301 W Lassiter, nw
Susie
Jones
f
black
301 W Lassiter
1438
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Wiley (Estella), telegraph man, 1504 W Columbia, nw
Wiley
Jones
m
black
Estella
1504 W Columbia
2252
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jones, Rev Wm, retired minister, 208 W Boundary, nw
William
Jones
Reverand
black
208 W Boundary
741
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jordan, Douglas, 109 Pleasant Lane, ne
Douglas
Jordan
m
black
109 Pleasant Lane
6473
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Jordan, Mary, laundress, 800 S Cotton, se
Mary
Jordan
f
black
800 S Cotton
821
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Joshua, J (Annie), laborer, 1100 W Orange, nw
J
Joshua
m
black
Annie
1100 W Orange
825
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Joshua, Mamie, domestic, 1100 W Orange, nw
Mamie
Joshua
f
black
1100 W Orange
7568
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Keaton, Archie, laborer, 907 W Seminary, nw
Archie
Keaton
m
black
907 W Seminary
3750
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Kelly, Lula, laundress, 407 E Masonic, se
Lula
Kelly
f
black
407 E Masonic
452
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Kendrick, Ella, music teacher, 105 E Boundary, ne
Ella
Kendrick
f
black
105 E Boundary
454
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Kendrick, Jeff, 105 E Boundary, ne
Jeff
Kendrick
m
black
105 E Boundary
456
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Kendrick, Lillian, seamstress, 105 E Boundary, ne
Lillian
Kendrick
f
black
105 E Boundary
19913
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Kennedy, John, Hamilton Place, nw
John
Kennedy
m
black
Hamilton Place
2330
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Knight, A K (Mahala), laborer, 209 W Columbia, nw
A
Knight
K
black
Mahala
209 W Columbia
7097
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Knobb, Violet, laundress, 814 S Moss, sw
Violet
Knobb
f
black
814 S Moss
313
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Knowles, Estella, domestic, 1008 S Porter, sw
Estella
Knowles
f
black
1008 S Porter
6621
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Lampkie, Joe (Susie), laborer, 802 S Oak ave, se
Joe
Lampkie
m
black
Susie
802 S Oak ave
7824
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Lane, Fannie, widow, 915 S Moss, sw
Fannie
Lane
f
black
915 S Moss
3890
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Lang, Dora, laundress, 408 S Fifth, sw
Dora
Lang
f
black
408 S Fifth
229
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Lang, Elsie, widow, 1005 W Liberty
Elsie
Lang
f
black
1005 W Liberty
862
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Lang, Willie (Janie), carpenter, 1102 W Columbia, nw
Willie
Lang
m
black
Janie
1102 W Columbia
7559
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Lee, Janie, domestic, 907 W Columbia, nw
Janie
Lee
f
black
907 W Columbia
164
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Lennon, Agnes, laundress, 1002 S Fifth, sw
Agnes
Lennon
f
black
1002 S Fifth
7230
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Lennon, Julia, laundress, 901 S Bird
Julia
Lennon
f
black
901 S Bird
2739
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
95
Leonard, Agnes, laundress, 304 E Depot, se
Agnes
Leonard
f
black
304 E Depot
5565
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lewis, Dave (Truly), laborer, 610 N Grove, nw
Dave
Lewis
m
black
Truly
610 N Grove
21125
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lewis, Easter, laundress, Springhill
Easter
Lewis
black
Springhill
21128
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lewis, Henry, porter, Springhill
Henry
Lewis
m
black
Springhill
6623
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lewis, John (Emily), laborer, 802 South
John
Lewis
m
black
Emily
802 South
21131
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lewis, Julia, laundress, Springhill
Julia
Lewis
f
black
Springhill
21133
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lewis, Sam (Susie), fireman, Springhill
Sam
Lewis
m
black
Susie
Springhill
5435
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lewis, Sweetheart, domestic, 608 W Church, nw
Sweetheart
Lewis
black
608 W Church
21135
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lewis, Willie, laborer, Springhill
Willie
Lewis
m
black
Springhill
283
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Liggins, Anna, cook, 1007 S University, se
Anna
Liggins
f
black
1007 S University
7522
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Liggins, Ellen, laundress, 907 E Depot, se
Ellen
Liggins
f
black
907 E Depot
6636
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Liggins, Mary, laundress, 802 W Market, sw
Mary
Liggins
f
black
802 W Market
992
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lindsey, Lewis, laborer, 1109 W Seminary, nw
Lewis
Lindsey
f
black
1109 W Seminary
221
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Little, Anthony (Mary), fireman, 1005 S University, se
Anthony
Little
m
black
Mary
1005 S University
2110
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Little, Prince, laborer, 207 E Pine, se
Prince
Little
f
black
207 E Pine
4477
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Little, Richard (Patient), section hand S A L, 505 E Depot, se
Richard
Little
m
black
Patient
505 E Depot
5290
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lovett, Mary, laundry, 606 N Garden, nw
Mary
Lovett
f
black
606 N Garden
7881
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lovett, Stokes (Harriett), dyer|cleaner, 922 S Moss, sw
Stokes
Lovett
m
black
Harriett
922 S Moss
20256
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Loyd, Ben (Celie), laborer, Ne G'ville
Ben
Loyd
m
black
Celie
NEast Gainesville
21137
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Loyd, J L (Millie), laborer, Springhill
J
Loyd
L
m
black
Millie
Springhill
21237
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Lumpkin, Minnie, laundress, W Boundary, nw
Minnie
Lumpkin
f
black
W Boundary
2112
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Luster, A L, laborer, 207 E Pine, se
A
Luster
L
black
207 E Pine
2113
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Luster, Florence, laundress, 207 E Pine, se
Florence
Luster
f
black
207 E Pine
7321
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Mack, Jim (Viola), laborer, 903 W Seminary, nw
Jim
Mack
m
black
Viola
903 W Seminary
7681
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Marshall, L (Emma), farmer, 909 W Market, sw
L
Marshall
m
black
Emma
909 W Market
3592
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Martin, Bertha, seamstress, 404 N Arredondo, nw
Bertha
Martin
f
black
404 N Arredondo
3594
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Martin, E, Jr, cabinetmaker, 404 N Arredondo, nw
E
Martin
Jr
black
404 N Arredondo
3595
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Martin, E (Julia), merchant, 404 N Arredondo, nw
E
Martin
m
black
Julia
404 N Arredondo
3598
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Martin, Eva, domestic, 404 N Arredondo, nw
Eva
Martin
f
black
404 N Arredondo
1299
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Massey, Green (Ella), farmer, 1402 W Church, nw
Green
Massey
m
black
Ella
1402 W Church
21139
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Mattot, Adam, laborer, Springhill
Adam
Mattot
m
black
Springhill
7774
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
Maxwell, Ellen, laundress, 912 S Porter, sw
Ellen
Maxwell
f
black
912 S Porter
687
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
McAlvin, Anna, widow, 108 W Columbia, nw
Anna
McAlvin
f
black
108 W Columbia
688
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
McAlvin, Belle, teacher, 108 W Columbia, nw
Belle
McAlvin
f
black
108 W Columbia
11628
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
McCarty, Chas, laborer, E G'ville
Charles
McCarty
m
black
East Gainesville
7100
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
McClellan, Clara A, widow, 814 W Columbia, nw
Clara
McClellan
A
f
black
814 W Columbia
257
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
McClellan, Cornelus, seamstress, 1006 W Columbia, nw
Cornelus
McClellan
black
1006 W Columbia
259
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
McClellan, Maggie, domestic, 1006 W Columbia, nw
Maggie
McClellan
f
black
1006 W Columbia
261
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
McClellan, Nellie, domestic, 1006 W Columbia, nw
Nellie
McClellan
f
black
1006 W Columbia
262
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
McClellan, Pat (Betsey), carpenter, 1006 W Columbia, nw
Pat
McClellan
m
black
Betsey
1006 W Columbia
21404
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
McClory, Bridget, laundress, W G'ville
Bridget
McClory
f
black
West Gainesville
21283
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
96
McCray, A, domestic, W Depot Lane, sw
A
McCray
black
W Depot Lane
21284
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCray, Arthur, laborer, W Depot Lane, sw
Arthur
McCray
m
black
W Depot Lane
809
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCray, Beatrice, 1100 W Liberty
Beatrice
McCray
f
black
1100 W Liberty
811
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCray, Daisy, 1100 W Liberty
Daisy
McCray
f
black
1100 W Liberty
21285
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCray, Eli (Lizzie), laborer, W Depot Lane, sw
Eli
McCray
m
black
Lizzie
W Depot Lane
192
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCray, Irene, cook, 1004 S Fifth, sw
Irene
McCray
f
black
1004 S Fifth
813
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCray, John, hackman, 1100 W Liberty
John
McCray
m
black
1100 W Liberty
815
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCray, Kittie, boarding, 1100 W Liberty
Kittie
McCray
f
black
1100 W Liberty
6830
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCray, Margie, domestic, 807 N Grove, nw
Margie
McCray
f
black
807 N Grove
816
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCray, Mattie, 1100 W Liberty
Mattie
McCray
f
black
1100 W Liberty
193
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCray, Wm (Amelia), laborer, 1004 S Fifth, sw
William
McCray
m
black
Amelia
1004 S Fifth
7362
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCremager, F (Flora), farmer, 904 S Fifth, sw
F
McCremager
m
black
Flora
904 S Fifth
7102
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCremager, I H, porter A C L depot, 814 W Pine Lane
I
McCremager
H
black
814 W Pine Lane
7103
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCremager, Patsy, laundress, 814 W Pine Lane, sw
Patsy
McCremager
f
black
814 W Pine Lane
5381
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCrimige, Mose, laborer, 607 W Church, nw
Mose
McCrimige
m
black
607 W Church
411
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McCuller, Tena, laundress, 1017 W Masonic, sw
Tena
McCuller
f
black
1017 W Masonic
20257
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McDay, Geo, dyer|cleaner, Ne G'ville
George
McDay
m
black
NEast Gainesville
20258
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McDay, Geo (Ella), laborer, Ne G'ville
George
McDay
m
black
Ella
NEast Gainesville
20259
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McDay, Zeolar, domestic, Ne G'ville
Zeolar
McDay
black
NEast Gainesville
6226
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McDonald, Charlie, porter, 709 N Pleasant, nw
Charlie
McDonald
m
black
709 N Pleasant
1938
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McFaddin, Thomas, laborer, 204 E Pine, se
Thomas
McFaddin
m
black
204 E Pine
742
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McIver, Simon (Susie), laborer, 109 Pleasant Lane, ne
Simon
McIver
m
black
Susie
109 Pleasant Lane
4326
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McKelvin, Jacob, blacksmith, 501 W Church, nw
Jacob
McKelvin
m
black
501 W Church
6351
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McKinley, Rebecca, domestic, 711 W Thomas, nw
Rebecca
McKinley
f
black
711 W Thomas
2736
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McKinny, E (Josephine), laborer, 303 W Lassiter, nw
E
McKinny
m
black
Josephine
303 W Lassiter
6370
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McNeal, Lizzie, laundress, 712 W Thomas, nw
Lizzie
McNeal
black
712 W Thomas
6371
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McNeal, Robert, laborer, 712 W Thomas, nw
Robert
McNeal
m
black
712 W Thomas
6372
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McNeal, Willie, laundress, 712 W Thomas, nw
Willie
McNeal
m
black
712 W Thomas
6762
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McNiel, Lillie, widow, 805 W Columbia, nw
Lillie
McNiel
f
black
805 W Columbia
21429
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McNish, David, laborer, West Main N
David
McNish
m
black
West Main N
21430
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McNish, Leonard, laborer, West Main N
Leonard
McNish
m
black
West Main N
21431
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McNish, Mary, laundress, West Main N
Mary
McNish
f
black
West Main N
5082
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
97
McPherson, Thos, carpenter, 601 N Pleasant, nw
Thomas
McPherson
m
black
601 N Pleasant
5120
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mention, Janie, laundress, 602 N Garden, nw
Janie
Mention
f
black
602 N Garden
21141
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Metts, Mary, laundress, Springhill
Mary
Metts
f
black
Springhill
21142
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Metts, Ruthie, laundress, Springhill
Ruthie
Metts
black
Springhill
6597
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Meya, C E, widow, 801 West Main N
C
Meya
E
black
801 West Main N
828
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mickens, Flemon (Phillis), laborer, 1100 W Thomas, nw
Flemon
Mickens
m
black
Phillis
1100 W Thomas
5291
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mickens, Wm, laborer, 606 N Garden, nw
William
Mickens
m
black
606 N Garden
5939
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Miles, Hosie, laborer, 704 West Main N
Hosie
Miles
black
704 West Main N
5928
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Miles, William, laborer, 704 W Main N
William
Miles
m
black
704 W Main N
21144
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Miller, Paul (Mollie), laborer, Springhill
Paul
Miller
m
black
Mollie
Springhill
7569
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Miller, Sam (Jane), farmer, 907 W Seminary, nw
Sam
Miller
m
black
Jane
907 W Seminary
20895
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Missouri, Alex (Carrie), laborer, S G'ville
Alex
Missouri
m
black
Carrie
South Gainesville
20896
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Missouri, Warren, laborer, S G'ville
Warren
Missouri
m
black
South Gainesville
2953
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mitchell, Callie, laundress, 307 E Market, se
Callie
Mitchell
f
black
307 E Market
4594
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mitchell, D J, widow, 506 W Church, nw
D
Mitchell
J
black
506 W Church
7080
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mitchell, Julia, laundress, 813 W Pine Lane, nw
Julia
Mitchell
f
black
813 W Pine Lane
5229
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mitchell, Mary, cook, 604 South
Mary
Mitchell
f
black
604 South
3850
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mitchell, Nancy, laundress, 408 E Magnolia, se
Nancy
Mitchell
f
black
408 E Magnolia
1572
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mobley, Geo (Edith), section hand T & J R R, 1612 S State, S G'ville
George
Mobley
m
black
Edith
1612 S State
4894
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Montgomery, Alberta, domestic, 510 N Fifth, nw
Alberta
Montgomery
f
black
510 N Fifth
4895
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Montgomery, Hannah, domestic, 510 N Fifth, nw
Hannah
Montgomery
f
black
510 N Fifth
4897
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Montgomery, Jas (Janie), laborer, 510 N Fifth, nw
Jason
Montgomery
m
black
Janie
510 N Fifth
4898
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Montgomery, John, hackman, 510 N Fifth, nw
John
Montgomery
m
black
510 N Fifth
2893
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Moore, Willie (Cora), hackman, 306 W Lassiter, nw
Willie
Moore
m
black
Cora
306 W Lassiter
6269
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Morgan, Emma, laundress, 709 W Thomas, nw
Emma
Morgan
f
black
709 W Thomas
6271
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Morgan, James, laborer, 709 W Thomas, nw
James
Morgan
m
black
709 W Thomas
20260
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Morgan, Robt (Jennet), clerk, Ne G'ville
Robert
Morgan
m
black
Jennet
NEast Gainesville
20261
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Morris, Launett, seamstress, Ne G'ville
Launett
Morris
black
NEast Gainesville
3599
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Moseley, Charlie, carpenter, 404 N Arredondo, nw
Charlie
Moseley
m
black
404 N Arredondo
21405
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mulberry, Harry, hackman, W G'ville
Harry
Mulberry
m
black
West Gainesville
21406
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mulberry, Jim, teamster, W G'ville
Jim
Mulberry
m
black
West Gainesville
20897
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murphy, Henry (Carrie), laborer, S G'ville
Henry
Murphy
m
black
Carrie
South Gainesville
7632
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murphy, John (Mary), laborer, 908 S Porter, sw
John
Murphy
m
black
Mary
908 S Porter
4761
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murray, Caesar (Edna), laborer, 508 N Seventh, nw
Caesar
Murray
m
black
Edna
508 N Seventh
939
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murray, Geo (Ola), laborer, 1107 W Seminary, nw
George
Murray
m
black
Ola
1107 W Seminary
6045
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murray, Isabel, laundress, 706 W Columbia, nw
Isabel
Murray
f
black
706 W Columbia
5591
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murray, J (Airy), carpenter, 611 W Church, nw
J
Murray
black
Airy
611 W Church
6047
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murray, Joe, farmer, 706 W Columbia, nw
Joe
Murray
m
black
706 W Columbia
6049
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murray, L, porter, 706 W Columbia, nw
L
Murray
black
706 W Columbia
6052
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murray, Pinnie, laundress, 706 W Columbia, nw
Pinnie
Murray
black
706 W Columbia
6054
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murray, Willie, 706 W Columbia, nw
Willie
Murray
m
black
706 W Columbia
1590
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murray, Willie (Emma), drayman, 1709 W Seminary, nw
Willie
Murray
m
black
Emma
1709 W Seminary
7571
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murrell, John F, blacksmith, 907 West Main N
John
Murrell
F
m
black
907 West Main N
3250
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Murrill, James (Lula), carpenter, 313 W Boundary, nw
James
Murrill
m
black
Lula
313 W Boundary
7573
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Mustin, W S (Rosa), dyer, 907 West Main N
W
Mustin
S
m
black
Rosa
907 West Main N
7880
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Nails, J H (Mary), cooper, 922 N Pleasant, nw
J
Nails
H
m
black
Mary
922 N Pleasant
4588
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Neal, J W (Mary M), laborer, 506 South
J
Neal
W
m
black
Mary M
506 South
1344
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
98
Neely, Hester, laundress, 1406 W Church, nw
Hester
Neely
f
black
1406 W Church
393
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Neice, James (Hester), laborer, 1012 West Main N
James
Neice
m
black
Hester
1012 West Main N
5559
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nelson, Beatrice, domestic, 610 N Fifth, nw
Beatrice
Nelson
f
black
610 N Fifth
3695
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nelson, Bessie, waitress, 406 S Fifth, sw
Bessie
Nelson
f
black
406 S Fifth
3773
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nelson, Caroline, laundress, 407 N Fifth, nw
Caroline
Nelson
f
black
407 N Fifth
3685
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nelson, Delia, domestic, 406 N Fifth, nw
Delia
Nelson
f
black
406 N Fifth
5560
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nelson, Henry, barber, 610 N Fifth, nw
Henry
Nelson
m
black
610 N Fifth
3687
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nelson, Hester, cook, 406 N Fifth, nw
Hester
Nelson
f
black
406 N Fifth
6764
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nelson, R G, laborer, 805 W Columbia, nw
R
Nelson
G
black
805 W Columbia
5561
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nelson, Ruth, domestic, 610 N Fifth, nw
Ruth
Nelson
f
black
610 N Fifth
6503
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nelson, Sophie, domestic, 800 W Depot, sw
Sophie
Nelson
f
black
800 W Depot
5562
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nelson, Wm (Amanda), painter, 610 N Fifth, nw
William
Nelson
m
black
Amanda
610 N Fifth
21288
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nettle, Hannah, widow, W G'ville
Hannah
Nettle
f
black
W Gainesville
7024
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nettles, Jane, widow, 810 W Church, nw
Jane
Nettles
f
black
810 W Church
7343
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Nollon, Emma, widow, 904 N Garden, nw
Emma
Nollon
f
black
904 N Garden
4461
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Norris, Annie V, nurse, 504 W Church, nw
Annie
Norris
V
f
black
504 W Church
20402
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Norton, Rebecca, domestic, Pleasant Lane W
Rebecca
Norton
f
black
Pleasant Lane W
20500
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Oliver, Eliza, cook, rms 106 W Masonic, sw
Eliza
Oliver
f
black
106 W Masonic (rooms)
5399
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Owen, Maggie, cook, 608 N Ninth, nw
Maggie
Owen
f
black
608 N Ninth
6352
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Page, Jim (Katie), laborer, 711 W Thomas, nw
Jim
Page
m
black
Katie
711 W Thomas
20225
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Paris, Mattie, domestic, Ne G'ville
Mattie
Paris
f
black
Ne Gainesville
20226
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Paris, Solomon, laborer, Ne G'ville
Solomon
Paris
m
black
Ne Gainesville
19978
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Parish, M (Lula), laborer, N Fifth, nw
M
Parish
m
black
Lula
N Fifth
7884
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Parish, Mose (Gracie), farmer, 922 S Moss, sw
Mose
Parish
m
black
Gracie
922 S Moss
19979
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Parish, Viola, domestic, N Fifth, nw
Viola
Parish
f
black
N Fifth
21147
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Parker, A J (Georgeana), drayman, Springhill
A
Parker
J
black
Georgeana
Springhill
7184
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Parker, Alfred (Della), laborer, 900 W Church, nw
Alfred
Parker
m
black
Della
900 W Church
3310
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Parker, Dr J, physician, 400 N Arredondo, nw
J
Parker
Dr
f
black
400 N Arredondo
5582
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Parker, P W (Hallie), drayman, 610 W Court, nw
P
Parker
W
m
black
Hallie
610 W Court
6753
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Parnell, John (Ida), laborer, 805 W Church, nw
John
Parnell
m
black
Ida
805 W Church
7731
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Pasco, Will (Carthrine), cooper, 912 N Grove, nw
Will
Pasco
m
black
Carthrine
912 N Grove
2621
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Patrick, Bessie, domestic, 301 W Lassiter, nw
Bessie
Patrick
f
black
301 W Lassiter
2622
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Patrick, Clara, domestic, 301 W Lassiter, nw
Clara
Patrick
f
black
301 W Lassiter
1819
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Patrick, Ulysses, laborer, 201 W Lassiter, nw
Ulysses
Patrick
black
201 W Lassiter
7908
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
99
Pattalls, John (Minnie), laborer, Alabama, N G'ville
John
Pattalls
m
black
Minnie
Alabama N Gainesville
7034
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Patterson, J, laborer, 810 W Court, nw
J
Patterson
black
810 W Court
4597
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Patterson, S J, presiding elder A M E ch, 506 W Church, nw
S
Patterson
J
black
506 W Church
21148
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Pault, Alonzo, laborer, Springhill
Alonzo
Pault
m
black
Springhill
21149
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Pault, Elisha, laborer, Springhill
Elisha
Pault
f
black
Springhill
21150
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Pault, Ephraim, laborer, Springhill
Ephraim
Pault
black
Springhill
21151
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Pault, Julia, laundress, Springhill
Julia
Pault
f
black
Springhill
4076
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Peach, Flora, domestic, 411 S Fifth, sw
Flora
Peach
f
black
411 S Fifth
6950
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Pearson, Leola, domestic, 808 West Main N
Leola
Pearson
f
black
808 West Main N
5527
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Pearson, Rev M B, barber, 609 W Church, nw
M
Pearson
B
Reverand
black
609 W Church
4217
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perkins, Frances, widow, 500 W Church, nw
Frances
Perkins
f
black
500 W Church
7887
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perkins, Isabella, domestic, 923 S Moss, sw
Isabella
Perkins
f
black
923 S Moss
7888
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perkins, Rev W D, pastor Bap ch, 923 S Moss, sw
W
Perkins
D
Reverand
black
923 S Moss
20262
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perry, E E, laborer, Ne G'ville
E
Perry
E
black
NEast Gainesville
948
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perry, Ethel, seamstress, 1108 W Court, nw
Ethel
Perry
f
black
1108 W Court
20263
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perry, Henry (Pally), laborer, Ne G'ville
Henry
Perry
m
black
Pally
NEast Gainesville
20329
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perry, Kathrine, laundress, N G'ville
Kathrine
Perry
f
black
North Gainesville
20330
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perry, Mary J, domestic, N G'ville
Mary
Perry
J
f
black
North Gainesville
20331
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perry, Mary J, domestic, N G'ville
Mary
Perry
J
f
black
North Gainesville
949
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perry, Mary, domestic, 1108 W Court, nw
Mary
Perry
f
black
1108 W Court
870
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perry, Mattie, domestic, 1102 W Orange, n
Mattie
Perry
f
black
1102 W Orange, n
868
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perry, Oscar, porter, 1102 W Orange, nw
Oscar
Perry
m
black
1102 W Orange
20264
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Perry, Sallie, cook, Ne G'ville
Sallie
Perry
f
black
NEast Gainesville
5142
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Pettis, Phillis, domestic, 602 W Church, nwi
Phillis
Pettis
f
black
602 W Church, nwi
5240
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Phillips, A (Mamie), barber, 604 W Seminary, nw
A
Phillips
m
black
Mamie
604 W Seminary
3981
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Pinkney, Charlie, carpenter, 409 N Grove, nw
Charlie
Pinkney
m
black
409 N Grove
4062
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Player, Alberta, domestic, 410 W Columbia, nw
Alberta
Player
f
black
410 W Columbia
7149
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Player, Grant, barber, 900 N Arredondo, nw
Grant
Player
m
black
900 N Arredondo
4066
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Player, Osceola, domestic, 410 W Columbia, nw
Osceola
Player
black
410 W Columbia
7160
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Player, Prymas, laborer, 900 N Pleasant, nw
Prymas
Player
black
900 N Pleasant
7151
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Player, Refiler, seamstress, 900 N Arredondo, nw
Refiler
Player
black
900 N Arredondo
7162
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Player, W H, waiter, 900 N Pleasant, nw
W
Player
H
black
900 N Pleasant
4070
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Player, Wesley (Lizzie), plasterer, 410 W Columbia, nw
Wesley
Player
m
black
Lizzie
410 W Columbia
20265
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Pool, Edward (Beckie), laborer, Ne G'ville
Edward
Pool
m
black
Beckie
NEast Gainesville
2229
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Prescott, Eliza, laundress, 208 S Oak ave, se
Eliza
Prescott
f
black
208 S Oak ave
21407
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Preston, Eliza, laundress, W G'ville
Eliza
Preston
f
black
West Gainesville
6738
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Price, Maggie, domestic, 805 S Cotton, se
Maggie
Price
f
black
805 S Cotton
2740
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Price, Matt, cook, 304 E Depot, se
Matt
Price
m
black
304 E Depot
953
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Rawls, Alice, domestic, 1108 W Liberty
Alice
Rawls
f
black
1108 W Liberty
954
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Rawls, Charity, domestic, 1108 W Liberty
Charity
Rawls
f
black
1108 W Liberty
957
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Rawls, Hester, 1108 W Liberty
Hester
Rawls
f
black
1108 W Liberty
961
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
100
Rawls, Nero (Mary), laborer, 1108 W Liberty
Nero
Rawls
m
black
Mary
1108 W Liberty
3262
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rainey, Irene, restaurant, 313 W Columbia, nw
Irene
Rainey
f
black
313 W Columbia
7714
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rainey, J (Anna), mail carrier, 911 West Main N
J
Rainey
m
black
Anna
911 West Main N
3271
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rainey, James, carpenter, 315 W Boundary, nw
James
Rainey
m
black
315 W Boundary
6945
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rainey, Jesse, Jr (Hattie), drayman, 808 W Thomas, nw
Jesse
Rainey
Jr
m
black
Hattie
808 W Thomas
3272
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rainey, Judith P, teacher, 315 W Boundary, nw
Judith
Rainey
P
f
black
315 W Boundary
3800
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rainey, May, domestic, 407 W Columbia, nw
May
Rainey
f
black
407 W Columbia
7691
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Ramsey, Fred, laborer, 910 N Grove, nw
Fred
Ramsey
m
black
910 N Grove
3079
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Randolph, Arthur (Lena), teamster, 308 S Fifth, sw
Arthur
Randolph
m
black
Lena
308 S Fifth
2384
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Randolph, Emma, laundress, 212 S Fifth, sw
Emma
Randolph
f
black
212 S Fifth
2386
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Randolph, John, laborer, 212 S Fifth, sw
John
Randolph
m
black
212 S Fifth
11447
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Randolph, Prof J H, waiter, bds 912 West Main N
professor
Randolph
J H
black
912 West Main N (boards)
1157
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rawls, Alice, laundress, 1210 N Seventh, nw
Alice
Rawls
f
black
1210 N Seventh
4467
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rawls, Geo, laborer, 504 W Church, nw
George
Rawls
m
black
504 W Church
5907
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rawls, Owen, cook, 704 N Arredondo, nw
Owen
Rawls
black
704 N Arredondo
1065
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Reddick, Jesse (Mollie), teamster, 1201 W Court, nw
Jesse
Reddick
m
black
Mollie
1201 W Court
6025
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Redman, Samuel (Angarina), cabinetmaker, 706 N Garden, nw
Samuel
Redman
m
black
Angarina
706 N Garden
21307
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Reeves, Harriet, domestic, W Liberty
Harriet
Reeves
f
black
W Liberty
1448
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Reid, Alfred (Ophelia), laborer, 1506 S Pearl, S G'ville
Alfred
Reid
m
black
Ophelia
1506 S Pearl South Gainesville
5127
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Reid, Ethel, cook, 602 N Grove, nw
Ethel
Reid
f
black
602 N Grove
5128
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Reid, Lizzie, cook, 602 N Grove, nw
Lizzie
Reid
black
602 N Grove
6840
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Reid, Mary, laundress, 807 S Moss, sw
Mary
Reid
f
black
807 S Moss
891
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rhodan, Scipio, laborer, 1105 W Arlington, sw
Scipio
Rhodan
black
1105 W Arlington
5891
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Richardson, A, laborer, 703 West Main N
A
Richardson
black
703 West Main N
5234
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Richardson, Ella, teacher, 604 W Church, nw
Ella
Richardson
f
black
604 W Church
2808
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Richardson, Lucy, laundress, 305 W Church, nw
Lucy
Richardson
f
black
305 W Church
5893
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Richardson, Rebecca, domestic, 703 West Main N
Rebecca
Richardson
f
black
703 West Main N
5822
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Richie, Rev A N (Malinda), pastor Bethel A M E Ch, 702 N Garden, nw
A
Richie
N
Reverand
m
black
Malinda
702 N Garden
3313
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rillen, Carrie, domestic, 400 N Arredondo, nw
Carrie
Rillen
f
black
400 N Arredondo
20266
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Riser, Chas (Rebecca), laborer, Ne G'ville
Charles
Riser
m
black
Rebecca
NEast Gainesville
20403
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Riser, Rebecca, laundress, Pleasant Lane W
Rebecca
Riser
f
black
Pleasant Lane W
5876
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rivers, Betty, cook, 703 W Church, nw
Betty
Rivers
f
black
703 W Church
916
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rivers, Michael, carpenter, 1106 W Arlington, sw
Michael
Rivers
m
black
1106 W Arlington
7896
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Rizor, Lewis (Annie), laborer, 926 N Pleasant, nw
Lewis
Rizor
m
black
Annie
926 N Pleasant
4917
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Roberts, Bertha, domestic, 511 West Main N
Bertha
Roberts
f
black
511 West Main N
4918
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Roberts, Cinderella, domestic, 511 West Main N
Cinderella
Roberts
f
black
511 West Main N
5699
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Roberts, J L, Sr (Gracie), merchant, 700 N Arredondo, nw
J
Roberts
L
Sr
m
black
Gracie
700 N Arredondo
3982
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
101
Robertson, J R, laborer, 409 N Grove, nw
J
Robertson
R
black
409 N Grove
5700
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Roberts, J L, Jr, piano and organ repairer, 700 N Arredondo, nw
J
Roberts
L
Jr
black
700 N Arredondo
185
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Roberts, Sarah, laundress, 1003 S University, se
Sarah
Roberts
f
black
1003 S University
4919
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Roberts, Virginia, cook, 511 West Main N
Virginia
Roberts
f
black
511 West Main N
2074
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Robertson, Joe, laborer, 206 S Fifth, sw
Joe
Robertson
m
black
206 S Fifth
348
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Robinson, Dellie (Fraces), jeweler, 1009 W Columbia, nw
Dellie
Robinson
black
Fraces
1009 W Columbia
5141
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Robinson, Ella, domestic, 602 W Church, nw
Ella
Robinson
f
black
602 W Church
11448
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Robinson, Jim, barber, bds 914 N Pleasant, nw
Jim
Robinson
m
black
914 N Pleasant (boards)
7192
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Robinson, Joe (Susie), deliveryman, 900 W Columbia, nw
Joe
Robinson
m
black
Susie
900 W Columbia
459
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Robinson, L (Nancy), laborer, 105 E Market, se
L
Robinson
m
black
Nancy
105 E Market
1242
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Robinson, Mingo (ELnora), wood cutter, 1307 W Seminary, nw
Mingo
Robinson
m
black
ELnora
1307 W Seminary
5867
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Robinson, Nathan (Annie), barber, 703 N Pleasant, nw
Nathan
Robinson
m
black
Annie
703 N Pleasant
4616
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Robinson, W (Nancy), laborer, 506 W Pine, sw
W
Robinson
m
black
Nancy
506 W Pine
2675
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Rochelle, Lizzie, laundress, 302 S Factory, se
Lizzie
Rochelle
black
302 S Factory
6016
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Ross, Gussie, domestic, 706 N Fifth, nw
Gussie
Ross
black
706 N Fifth
6227
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Ross, Rex (Lillian), hackman, 709 N Pleasant, nw
Rex
Ross
m
black
Lillian
709 N Pleasant
6018
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Ross, Steve (Sarah), shoemaker, 706 N Fifth, nw
Steve
Ross
m
black
Sarah
706 N Fifth
6593
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Roundtree, A L (Ada), laborer, 801 W Church, nw
A
Roundtree
L
m
black
Ada
801 W Church
7698
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Row, Julia, domestic, 910 W Thomas, nw
Julia
Row
f
black
910 W Thomas
1000
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Rowe, D W (Janie), letter carrier, 1110 W Court, nw
D
Rowe
W
m
black
Janie
1110 W Court
306
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Rowe, Wm, farmer, 1008 S Fifth, sw
William
Rowe
m
black
1008 S Fifth
20267
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Rushton, Wm (Elizabeth), laborer, Ne G'ville
William
Rushton
m
black
Elizabeth
NEast Gainesville
4617
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Rutledge, Ida, cook, 506 W Pine, sw
Ida
Rutledge
f
black
506 W Pine
20404
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Sams, Eddie, laborer, Pleasant Lane W
Eddie
Sams
m
black
Pleasant Lane W
21153
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Sams, Millie, cook, Springhill
Millie
Sams
f
black
Springhill
20405
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Sams, Ned, laborer, Pleasant Lane W
Ned
Sams
m
black
Pleasant Lane W
1088
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Sanders, Paul (Florida), watchman, 1203 W Court, nw
Paul
Sanders
m
black
Florida
1203 W Court
21154
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Sanderson, Geo (Ida), laborer, Springhill
George
Sanderson
m
black
Ida
Springhill
21408
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Sanderson, Levi, farmer, W G'ville
Levi
Sanderson
m
black
West Gainesville
2918
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Sapp, Mahala, domestic, 306 W Seminary, nw
Mahala
Sapp
black
306 W Seminary
5278
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Saption, Lula B, domestic, 605 W Thomas, nw
Lula
Saption
B
f
black
605 W Thomas
5279
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Saption, N P (Bessie), carpenter, 605 W Thomas, nw
N
Saption
P
m
black
Bessie
605 W Thomas
5280
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Saption, Sirrilla, cook, 605 W Thomas, nw
Sirrilla
Saption
black
605 W Thomas
2185
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Scofield, Lewis (Cilia), laborer, 208 E Pine, se
Lewis
Scofield
f
black
Cilia
208 E Pine
2187
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Scofield, Mary, laundress, 208 E Pine, se
Mary
Scofield
f
black
208 E Pine
2188
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Scofield, Matthew, laborer, 208 E Pine, se
Matthew
Scofield
m
black
208 E Pine
21434
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Scott, Alice, cook, West Main N
Alice
Scott
f
black
West Main N
7704
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Scott, Alice, domestic, 911 N Grove, nw
Alice
Scott
f
black
911 N Grove
7163
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Scott, Butler, laborer, 900 N Pleasant, nw
Butler
Scott
black
900 N Pleasant
7710
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Scott, Thos (Georgiana), laborer, 911 N Grove, nw
Thomas
Scott
m
black
Georgiana
911 N Grove
7819
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Scriven, A D (Janie), brick layer, 915 N Grove, nw
A
Scriven
D
m
black
Janie
915 N Grove
3203
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Scriven, Betsy, laundress, 309 W Boundary, nw
Betsy
Scriven
f
black
309 W Boundary
3314
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Scriven, Mariah, 400 N Arredondo, nw
Mariah
Scriven
f
black
400 N Arredondo
4599
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Session, Wm, waiter, 506 W Church, nw
William
Session
m
black
506 W Church
7807
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Sessner, Burges, waiter, 914 N Pleasant, nw
Burges
Sessner
black
914 N Pleasant
21436
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Seymour, Mattie, laundress, West Main N
Mattie
Seymour
f
black
West Main N
5084
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
102
Shackleford, Jacob (Sallie), teamster, 601 N Pleasant, nw
Jacob
Shackleford
m
black
Sallie
601 N Pleasant
1407
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Shakespeare, E M (Sallie), printer, 1502 S Pear], S G'ville
E
Shakespeare
M
m
black
Sallie
1502 S Pearl S Gainesville
1408
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Shakespeare, E M, Jr, laborer, 1502 S Pearl, S G'ville
E
Shakespeare
M
Jr
black
1502 S Pearl South Gainesville
20268
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Shepherd, Callie, domestic, Ne G'ville
Callie
Shepherd
f
black
NEast Gainesville
20796
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sherman, Frank (Emma), laborer, S G'ville
Frank
Sherman
m
black
Emma
S Gainesville
5840
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sherman, Mose (Janie), janitor, 702 W Thomas, nw
Mose
Sherman
m
black
Janie
702 W Thomas
893
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sherrod, Abbie, laundress, 1105 W Arlington, sw
Abbie
Sherrod
f
black
1105 W Arlington
4680
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sherrod, E, laborer, 507 S Fifth, sw
E
Sherrod
black
507 S Fifth
3656
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sherrod, Robt (Luticia), hackman, 405 W Boundary, nw
Robert
Sherrod
m
black
Luticia
405 W Boundary
761
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Shivery, Rosa, widow, 109 W Columbia, nw
Rosa
Shivery
f
black
109 W Columbia
20227
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Simmons, Amelia, laundress, Ne G'ville
Amelia
Simmons
f
black
Ne Gainesville
2115
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Simmons, Betty, laundress, 207 E Pine, se
Betty
Simmons
f
black
207 E Pine
3339
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Simmons, Frank (Lula), 400 S Prairie ave, se
Frank
Simmons
m
black
Lula
400 S Prairie ave
6214
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Simmons, J H, barber, 709 N Garden, nw
J
Simmons
H
black
709 N Garden
4941
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Simmons, Nero (Alice), foreman, 512 S Fifth, sw
Nero
Simmons
m
black
Alice
512 S Fifth
6769
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Simons, Margaret, laundress, 805 West Main S
Margaret
Simons
f
black
805 West Main S
4159
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sims, Fred, hackman, 500 N Fifth, nw
Fred
Sims
m
black
500 N Fifth
4161
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sims, Lena, clerk, 500 N Fifth, nw
Lena
Sims
f
black
500 N Fifth
5827
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sims, Mamie, cook, 702 N Pleasant, nw
Mamie
Sims
f
black
702 N Pleasant
6515
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sims, Sisley, widow, 800 West Main N
Sisley
Sims
black
800 West Main N
5276
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sina, Johnson, seamstress, 605 W Seminary, nw
Johnson
Sina
m
black
605 W Seminary
21409
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sirlow, Wm (Jane), laborer, W G'ville
William
Sirlow
m
black
Jane
West Gainesville
5894
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Small, Georgiana, domestic, 703 West Main N
Georgiana
Small
f
black
703 West Main N
3236
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smart, Henry (Hattie), laborer, 310 West Columbia, nw
Henry
Smart
m
black
Hattie
310 West Columbia
7808
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Anita, domestic, 914 N Pleasant, nw
Anita
Smith
f
black
914 N Pleasant
4899
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Charlie, laborer, 510 N Fifth, nw,
Charlie
Smith
m
black
510 N Fifth
21379
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Clarence, laborer, W Thomas, nw
Clarence
Smith
m
black
W Thomas
6217
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Cora, widow, 709 N Garden, nw
Cora
Smith
f
black
709 N Garden
996
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Geo, carpenter, 111 W Boundary, nw
George
Smith
m
black
111 W Boundary
361
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Ida, restaurant, 101 W Market, sw
Ida
Smith
f
black
101 W Market
253
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Irvin (Celie), laborer, 1006 S Porter, sw
Irvin
Smith
m
black
Celie
1006 S Porter
5037
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, J J (Clara), laborer, 600 W Pine, sw
J
Smith
J
m
black
Clara
600 W Pine
4749
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Jas, barber, 508 N Fifth, nw
Jason
Smith
m
black
508 N Fifth
21380
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Maggie, domestic, W Thomas, nw
Maggie
Smith
f
black
W Thomas
154
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Monroe (Hattie), cabinetmaker, 1001 W ColumbiA, nw
Monroe
Smith
m
black
Hattie
1001 W Columbia, nw
7154
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Oscar, (Sallie), plasterer, 900 N Arredondo, n
Oscar
Smith
m
black
Sallie
900 N Arredondo, n
81
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Rina, domestic, 100 S Fifth, sw
Rina
Smith
f
black
100 S Fifth
1153
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Sim, fireman, 1209 W Seminary, nw
Sim
Smith
f
black
1209 W Seminary
997
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Virgil (Mary), carpenter, 111 W Boundary, nw
Virgil
Smith
m
black
Mary
111 W Boundary
7787
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Smith, Will (Victoria), carpenter, 913 N Grove, nw
Will
Smith
m
black
Victoria
913 N Grove
2862
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Snell, Brown (Ella), laborer, 306 S Fifth, sw
Brown
Snell
m
black
Ella
306 S Fifth
6494
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Snell, Wm (Carrie), laborer, 800 S Porter, sw
William
Snell
m
black
Carrie
800 S Porter
389
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sparks, Edmund, teamster, 1012 W Masonic, sw
Edmund
Sparks
m
black
1012 W Masonic
390
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Sparks, Elsie, domestic, 1012 W Masonic, sw
Elsie
Sparks
f
black
1012 W Masonic
7721
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Speight, Ada, teacher, 912 N Garden, nw
Ada
Speight
f
black
912 N Garden
7723
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Speight, Florence, teacher, 912 N Garden, nw
Florence
Speight
f
black
912 N Garden
7725
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Speight, Helen, teacher, 912 N Garden, nw
Helen
Speight
f
black
912 N Garden
7727
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Speight, John, pastor Prot Ep ch, 912 N Garden, nw
John
Speight
m
black
912 N Garden
20797
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Spencer, H (Lena), S G'ville
H
Spencer
m
black
Lena
S Gainesville
20901
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
103
Spencer, Sam, laborer, S G'ville
Sam
Spencer
m
black
South Gainesville
6928
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stalling, Frances, widow, 808 W Church, nw
Frances
Stalling
f
black
808 W Church
6929
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stalling, Herod, student, 808 W Church, nw
Herod
Stalling
black
808 W Church
21157
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stantley, Ellen, domestic, Springhill
Ellen
Stantley
f
black
Springhill
21158
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stantley, Jackson, laborer, Springhill
Jackson
Stantley
m
black
Springhill
3984
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Steel, Priscilla, laundress, 409 N Grove, nw
Priscilla
Steel
f
black
409 N Grove
5633
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stephen, Henry, laborer, 614 E Depot, se
Henry
Stephen
m
black
614 E Depot
21159
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stephen, S (Lucy), laborer, Springhill
S
Stephen
m
black
Lucy
Springhill
7529
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stephen, Turner (Mary), laborer, 907 N Grove, nw
Turner
Stephen
m
black
Mary
907 N Grove
5634
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stephen, Wm, laborer, 614 E Depot, se
William
Stephen
m
black
614 E Depot
962
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stephen, Wm (Louisana), porter A C L, 1108 W Liberty
William
Stephen
m
black
Louisana
1108 W Liberty
679
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stewart, Allan (Amanda), laborer, 108 W Boundary, nw
Allan
Stewart
m
black
Amanda
108 W Boundary
7756
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stewart, Bertha, domestic, 912 Pine Lane W
Bertha
Stewart
f
black
912 Pine Lane W
5646
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stewart, Ella, laundress, 614 N Pleasant, nw
Ella
Stewart
f
black
614 N Pleasant
5540
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stewart, John, carpenter, 609 W Seminary, nw
John
Stewart
m
black
609 W Seminary
128
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stewart, John (Mattie), porter, 1000 W Columbia,nw
John
Stewart
m
black
Mattie
1000 W Columbia
5648
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stewart, Mary, laundress, 614 N Pleasant, nw
Mary
Stewart
f
black
614 N Pleasant
7293
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stewart, Milton (Julia), carpenter, 902 W Columbia, nw
Milton
Stewart
m
black
Julia
902 W Columbia
6263
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stewart, Willie, laborer, 709 W Market, sw
Willie
Stewart
m
black
709 W Market
7699
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stokes, Annie, laundress, 910 W Thomas, nw
Annie
Stokes
f
black
910 W Thomas
21381
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stokes, Lula, domestic, W Thomas, nw
Lula
Stokes
f
black
W Thomas
20902
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Strickland, S (Celie), laborer, S G'ville
S
Strickland
black
Celie
South Gainesville
4754
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stroble, Willie, hackman, 508 N Grove, nw
Willie
Stroble
m
black
508 N Grove
21160
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stroman, Mariab, laundress, Springhill
Mariab
Stroman
black
Springhill
21161
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Strong, Mariab, laundress, Springhill
Mariab
Strong
black
Springhill
20334
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Stubbs, Walter (Mattie), tailor, N G'ville
Walter
Stubbs
m
black
Mattie
North Gainesville
3014
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Sturkes, Elizabeth, domestic, 307 W Seminary, nw
Elizabeth
Sturkes
f
black
307 W Seminary
3015
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Sturks, Rev M A, bishop A M E ch, 307 W Seminary, nw
M
Sturks
A
Reverand
black
307 W Seminary
7345
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Swanson, C S (Annie), painter, 904 N Garden, nw
C
Swanson
S
m
black
Annie
904 N Garden
917
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Sweat, Thos, laborer, 1106 W Arlington, sw
Thomas
Sweat
m
black
1106 W Arlington
733
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Taylor, Ida, domestic, 109 N University, ne
Ida
Taylor
f
black
109 N University
6461
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Taylor, John (Sarah), laborer, 800 N Garden, nw
John
Taylor
m
black
Sarah
800 N Garden
7620
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Taylor, Mamie E, laundress, 908 S Fifth, sw
Mamie
Taylor
E
f
black
908 S Fifth
5637
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Taylor, Susie, domestic, 614 East Main N, ne
Susie
Taylor
f
black
614 East Main N
3852
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Terry, Anna, cook, 408 E Magnolia, se
Anna
Terry
f
black
408 E Magnolia
6657
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thomas, Henry (Lizzie), laborer, 803 W Court, nw
Henry
Thomas
m
black
Lizzie
803 W Court
167
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thomas, J J (Emma), laborer, 1002 S Fifth, sw
J
Thomas
J
m
black
Emma
1002 S Fifth
5126
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thomas, Mary Ella, laundress, 602 N Garden, nw
Mary
Thomas
Ella
f
black
602 N Garden
7468
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thomas, Mattie, cook, 906 N Arredondo, nw
Mattie
Thomas
f
black
906 N Arredondo
7340
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thomas, Wm (Annie), laborer, 904 N Arredondo, nw
William
Thomas
m
black
Annie
904 N Arredondo
21162
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thompson, B (Julia), laborer, Springhill
B
Thompson
m
black
Julia
Springhill
7118
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thompson, Ellerson (Ella), carpenter, 816 W Columbia, nw
Ellerson
Thompson
m
black
Ella
816 W Columbia
6382
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thompson, Isaac, waiter, 714 W Thomas, nw
Isaac
Thompson
m
black
714 W Thomas
6388
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thompson, J H (Mary A), deliveryman, 715 N Pleasant, nw
J
Thompson
H
m
black
Mary A
715 N Pleasant
7370
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thompson, Livingston, clerk, 904 S University, se
Livingston
Thompson
black
904 S University
6384
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Thompson, Perry (Lizzie), carpenter, 714 W Thomas, nw
Perry
Thompson
m
black
Lizzie
714 W Thomas
21410
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Tillman, Bunk (Minnie), teamster, W G'ville
Bunk
Tillman
m
black
Minnie
West Gainesville
21411
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
104
Tillman, Celia, widow, W G'ville
Celia
Tillman
f
black
West Gainesville
1307
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tillman, Clara, domestic, 1403 W Seminary, nw
Clara
Tillman
f
black
1403 W Seminary
1309
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tillman, Geo (Phillis), farmer, 1403 W Seminary, nw
George
Tillman
m
black
Phillis
1403 W Seminary
20439
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tillman, Mamie, cook, res 109 W Columbia, nw
Mamie
Tillman
f
black
109 W Columbia
848
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tillman, Sarah, domestic, 1101 W Arlington, sw
Sarah
Tillman
f
black
1101 W Arlington
849
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tillman, Rev W H, pastor Shady Grove Primitive Bap Ch,1101 W Arlington, sw
W
Tillman
H
Reverand
black
1101 W Arlington
20440
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tillman, Wm, cook, res 109 W Columbia, nw
William
Tillman
m
black
109 W Columbia
21164
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tipper, Gus (Hattie), mechanic, Springhill
Gus
Tipper
m
black
Hattie
Springhill
21167
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tisbey, Wiatt, laborer, Springhill
Wiatt
Tisbey
black
Springhill
21168
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tisbey, Willie, laborer, Springhill
Willie
Tisbey
m
black
Springhill
21169
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tisby, Anna, laundress, Springhill
Anna
Tisby
f
black
Springhill
21171
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tisby, Max, laborer, Springhill
Max
Tisby
m
black
Springhill
21173
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tisby, Minervie, laundress, Springhill
Minervie
Tisby
black
Springhill
6144
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tison, Jane, cook, 708 W Church, nw
Jane
Tison
f
black
708 W Church
6145
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tison, Verly, student, 708 W Church, nw
Verly
Tison
black
708 W Church
6276
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Trapp, Mattie E, seamstress, 709 West Main N
Mattie
Trapp
E
f
black
709 West Main N
21176
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tucker, Willie, laborer, Springhill
Willie
Tucker
m
black
Springhill
1381
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tuilin, George (Annie), laborer, 1500 W Seminary, nw
George
Tuilin
m
black
Annie
1500 W Seminary
7000
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Turner, Bertha, domestic, 809 W Church, nw
Bertha
Turner
f
black
809 W Church
2897
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Turner, Laura, laundress, 306 W Lassiter, nw
Laura
Turner
f
black
306 W Lassiter
2898
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Turner, Willie, domestic, 306 W Lassiter, nw
Willie
Turner
m
black
306 W Lassiter
1225
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Tutsey, Wm (Millie), laborer, 1304 W Church, nw
William
Tutsey
m
black
Millie
1304 W Church
21178
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Waites, Annie, laundress, Springhill
Annie
Waites
f
black
Springhill
6607
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Walker, Annie, domestic, 802 Pine Lane W
Annie
Walker
f
black
802 Pine Lane W
20510
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Walker, Lucius, barber shop, rms 1109 W Court, nw
Lucius
Walker
m
black
1109 W Court (rooms)
6608
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Walker, Lucy, laundress, 802 Pine Lane W
Lucy
Walker
f
black
802 Pine Lane W
21412
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Walker, Martha, domestic, W G'ville
Martha
Walker
f
black
West Gainesville
5896
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Walker, Mary, domestic, 703 West Main N
Mary
Walker
f
black
703 West Main N
1497
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Walker, Priscilla, laundress, 1601 W Court, nw
Priscilla
Walker
f
black
1601 W Court
3956
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Walker, Queen, laundress, 409 E Masonic, se
Queen
Walker
f
black
409 E Masonic
6951
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Wallace, Rev A W, 808 West Main N
A
Wallace
W
Reverand
black
808 West Main N
6077
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Wallace, Jonas, laborer, 707 N Sixth, nw
Jonas
Wallace
m
black
707 N Sixth
6952
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Wallace, Martha, domestic, 808 West Main N
Martha
Wallace
f
black
808 West Main N
6078
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Wallace, Nep, waiter, 707 N Sixth, nw
Nep
Wallace
black
707 N Sixth
6647
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
105
Walton, Katie, domestic, 803 N Grove, nw
Katie
Walton
f
black
803 N Grove
1498
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Walker, Prymus, laborer, 1601 W Court, nw
Prymus
Walker
black
1601 W Court
20399
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Walker, Robt (Sarah), laborer, Pleasant Lane, nw
Robert
Walker
m
black
Sarah
Pleasant Lane
20400
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Walker, Robt (Sarah), teamster, Pleasant Lane, nw
Robert
Walker
m
black
Sarah
Pleasant Lane
6293
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Walker, S J (Mamie), fireman, 710 N Pleasant, nw
S
Walker
J
m
black
Mamie
710 N Pleasant
1653
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Wannamaker, Maggie, laundress, 200 East Pine, se
Maggie
Wannamaker
f
black
200 East Pine
5133
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Ward, Fannie, laundress, 602 South
Fannie
Ward
f
black
602 South
1110
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Ware, Hattie, domestic, 1206 W Seminary, nw
Hattie
Ware
f
black
1206 W Seminary
1112
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Ware, Laura, seamstress, 1206 W Seminary, nw
Laura
Ware
f
black
1206 W Seminary
1116
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Ware, Mose (Hattie), teamster, 1206 W Seminary, nw
Mose
Ware
m
black
Hattie
1206 W Seminary
1118
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Ware, Ola, laundress, 1206 W Seminary, nw
Ola
Ware
f
black
1206 W Seminary
6801
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Warner, Prank (Anna), fireman, 806 W Court, nw
Prank
Warner
m
black
Anna
806 W Court
5599
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Washington, Eliza, laundress, 612 E Depot, se
Eliza
Washington
f
black
612 E Depot
6839
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Washington, Rev J W (Mattie), Bap minister, 807 S Cotton, se
J
Washington
W
Reverand
m
black
Mattie
807 S Cotton
1843
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Washington, Mary, laundress, 202 E Pine, se
Mary
Washington
f
black
202 E Pine
5942
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Waters, Elliott (Janie), painter, 704 West Main N
Elliott
Waters
m
black
Janie
704 West Main N
5580
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Waters, W A (H S), 610 W Church, nw
W
Waters
A
black
H S
610 W Church
6134
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Watson, A W, laborer, 708 S Porter, sw
A
Watson
W
black
708 S Porter
7371
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Watson, Willis, laborer, 904 S University, se
Willis
Watson
m
black
904 S University
5224
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Watts, Nellie, 604 N. Garden, nw
Nellie
Watts
f
black
604 N. Garden
5216
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Watts, Robt (Lula), laborer, 604 N Garden, nw
Robert
Watts
m
black
Lula
604 N Garden
7210
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Weathers, Brown (Addie), laborer, 900 W Thomas, nw
Brown
Weathers
m
black
Addie
900 W Thomas
7212
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Weathers, John, cook, 900 W Thomas, nw
John
Weathers
m
black
900 W Thomas
7214
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Weathers, Mary, domestic, 900 W Thomas, nw
Mary
Weathers
f
black
900 W Thomas
7216
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Weathers, Serena, domestic, 900 W Thomas, nw
Serena
Weathers
f
black
900 W Thomas
19914
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Webster, Jesse (Amelia), porter, Hamilton Place, nw
Jesse
Webster
m
black
Amelia
Hamilton Place
403
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Weeks, Fannie, laundress, 1015 W Masonic, sw
Fannie
Weeks
f
black
1015 W Masonic
404
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Weeks, Henry, blacksmith, 1015 W Masonic, sw
Henry
Weeks
m
black
1015 W Masonic
408
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Weeks, Prymas, plumber, 1015 W Masonic, sw
Prymas
Weeks
black
1015 W Masonic
3912
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Welch, Amy, laundress, 408 W Boundary, nw
Amy
Welch
black
408 W Boundary
3916
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Welch, Dinah, laundress, 408 W Boundary, nw
Dinah
Welch
f
black
408 W Boundary
20269
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Welch, Jackson (Ellen), farmer, Ne G'ville
Jackson
Welch
m
black
Ellen
NEast Gainesville
6305
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Welch, Jim (Lizzie), teamster, 710 W Church, nw
Jim
Welch
m
black
Lizzie
710 W Church
7867
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Welch, Martha, widow, 919 S Moss, sw
Martha
Welch
f
black
919 S Moss
7189
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Welch, Richard (Annie), barber, 900 W Church' nw
Richard
Welch
m
black
Annie
900 W Church' nw
3917
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Welch, Solomon, 408 W Boundary, nw
Solomon
Welch
m
black
408 W Boundary
5499
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Whitaker, Elizabeth, domestic, 609, N Pleasant, nw
Elizabeth
Whitaker
f
black
609 N Pleasant
79
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Whitaker, Mary E, seamstress, '09 West Main N
Mary
Whitaker
E
f
black
'09 West Main N
7765
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
White, Adolphus, 912 S Moss, sw
Adolphus
White
black
912 S Moss
5979
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
White, Benjamin, laborer, 705 West Main N
Benjamin
White
m
black
705 West Main N
1131
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
White, Dorcas, laundress, 1207 W Court, nw
Dorcas
White
f
black
1207 W Court
7766
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
White, Hardy, laborer, 912 S Moss, sw
Hardy
White
black
912 S Moss
7768
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
White, J (Margaret), farmer, 912 S Moss, sw
J
White
m
black
Margaret
912 S Moss
5432
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
White, Lula, laundress, 608 South, sw
Lula
White
f
black
608 South
7813
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
White, Matt (Ellen), laborer, 914 S Moss, sw
Matt
White
m
black
Ellen
914 S Moss
1132
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
White, Missouri, domestic, 1207 W Court, nw -!.
Missouri
White
black
1207 W Court nw
2280
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
White, Sarah, laundress, 209 E Pine, se
Sarah
White
f
black
209 E Pine
7770
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
White, Willie, farmer, 912 S Moss, sw
Willie
White
m
black
912 S Moss
7563
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Whitehead, Pinnie, laundress, 907 W Columbia, nw
Pinnie
Whitehead
black
907 W Columbia
5503
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
106
Whittaker, Ella, dressmaker, 609 N Pleasant, nw
Ella
Whittaker
f
black
609 N Pleasant
5502
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Whitaker, Thos (Mary), carpenter, 609 N Pleasant, nw
Thomas
Whitaker
m
black
Mary
609 N Pleasant
6036
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Whitfield, Rev H, painter, 706 N Pleasant, nw
Reverand
Whitfield
H
black
706 N Pleasant
21180
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Wilder, Hattie, laundress, Springhill
Hattie
Wilder
f
black
Springhill
20271
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Wilkins, Eddie, laborer, Ne G'ville
Eddie
Wilkins
m
black
NEast Gainesville
20272
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Wilkins, N R (Frances), laborer, Ne G'ville
N
Wilkins
R
m
black
Frances
NEast Gainesville
5965
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Rev A W (Frances), Pastor Miss Bap Ch, 705 N Garden, nw
A
Williams
W
Reverand
m
black
Frances
705 N Garden
321
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, A (Emmie), laborer, 1008 W Arlington, sw
A
Williams
m
black
Emmie
1008 W Arlington
7258
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Alex (Luvenia), laborer, 902 N Pleasant, nw
Alex
Williams
m
black
Luvenia
902 N Pleasant
21056
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Annie, domestic, Springbill
Annie
Williams
f
black
Springbill
20406
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Ben (M R), farmer, Pleasant Lane W
Ben
Williams
m
black
M R
Pleasant Lane W
4084
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Ben (C C), carpenter, 411 W Boundary, nw
Ben
Williams
m
black
C C
411 W Boundary
7648
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Bessie, laundress, 909 E Depot, se
Bessie
Williams
f
black
909 E Depot
21183
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, D W (Lottie), laborer, Springhill
D
Williams
W
m
black
Lottie
Springhill
21186
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Ed (Rosa), fisherman, Springhill
Ed
Williams
m
black
Rosa
Springhill
21187
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Ed (Susie), laborer, Springhill
Ed
Williams
m
black
Susie
Springhill
2677
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Elias (Fanny), laundress, 302 S Factory, se
Elias
Williams
m
black
Fanny
302 S Factory
20904
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Elijah, laborer, S G'ville
Elijah
Williams
m
black
South Gainesville
5237
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Emma D, teacher, 604 W Church, nw
Emma
Williams
D
f
black
604 W Church
4786
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Frances, domestic, 508 W Court, nw
Frances
Williams
f
black
508 W Court
5444
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, G P (Lela), carpenter, 608 W Market, sw
G
Williams
P
m
black
Lela
608 W Market
7513
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Green, laborer, 906 W Pine, sw
Green
Williams
black
906 W Pine
3690
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Ida J, teacher, 406 N Grove, nw
Ida
Williams
J
f
black
406 N Grove
11643
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Jane, widow, E G'ville
Jane
Williams
f
black
East Gainesville
1822
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Jim (Lula), laborer, 201 W Market, sw
Jim
Williams
m
black
Lula
201 W Market
20905
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Joe (Emma), farmer, S G'ville
Joe
Williams
m
black
Emma
South Gainesville
4822
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, John (Carrie), laborer, 509 E Magnolia, se
John
Williams
m
black
Carrie
509 E Magnolia
21190
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Jonas (Ellen), laborer, Springhill
Jonas
Williams
m
black
Ellen
Springhill
1272
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Joseph (Lu), laborer, 1309 W Seminary, nw
Joseph
Williams
f
black
Lu
1309 W Seminary
20906
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Lincoln (Fannie), night watchman, S G'ville
Lincoln
Williams
m
black
Fannie
South Gainesville
6938
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williams, Rev J H (Evelyn), 808 W Court, nw
Reverand
Williams
J H
m
black
Evelyn
808 W Court
7514
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
107
Williamson, Green, laborer, 906 W Pine, sw
Green
Williamson
black
906 W Pine
20270
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wiggins, Mamie, seamstress, Ne G'ville
Mamie
Wiggins
f
black
NEast Gainesville
4453
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, J A (Hallie), deliveryman, 504 S Pearl, S G'ville
J
Williams
A
m
black
Hallie
504 S Pearl, South Gainesville
20273
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Laura, laundress, Ne G'ville
Laura
Williams
f
black
NEast Gainesville
6707
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Lillie, cook, 804 S University, se
Lillie
Williams
f
black
804 S University
20274
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Logan, laborer, Ne G'ville
Logan
Williams
m
black
NEast Gainesville
21191
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Mack (Lula), laborer, Springhill
Mack
Williams
m
black
Lula
Springhill
7059
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Mary Ann, widow, 812 W Church, nw
Mary
Williams
Ann
f
black
812 W Church
919
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Melton, laborer, 1106 W Liberty
Melton
Williams
black
1106 W Liberty
920
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Milton, 1106 W Liberty
Milton
Williams
m
black
1106 W Liberty
4974
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Morcena, domestic, 600 E Church, ne
Morcena
Williams
black
600 E Church
20907
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Mose, laborer, S G'ville
Mose
Williams
m
black
South Gainesville
21193
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Nancy, laundress, Springhill
Nancy
Williams
f
black
Springhill
1436
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Raleigh, laborer, 1504 S Pearl, S G'ville
Raleigh
Williams
m
black
1504 S Pearl, South Gainesville
7062
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Rev L D, pastor A M E ch, 812 W Pine Lane
Reverand
Williams
L D
black
812 W Pine Lane
20908
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, S L (Lenora), laborer, S G'ville
S
Williams
L
m
black
Lenora
South Gainesville
21194
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, T H (Ella), fireman, Springhill
T
Williams
H
m
black
Ella
Springhill
20275
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Thos (Sarah), laborer, Ne G'ville
Thomas
Williams
m
black
Sarah
NEast Gainesville
7630
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Tim (E J), switchman A C L, 908 S Oak ave, se
Tim
Williams
m
black
E J
908 S Oak ave
1437
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Trudy, laundress, 1504 S Pearl, S G'ville
Trudy
Williams
f
black
1504 S Pearl, South Gainesville
2421
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, W M (Julia), waiter, 214 Pleasant Lane, nw
W
Williams
M
m
black
Julia
214 Pleasant Lane
3481
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, W L (Claudia), foreman, 401 W Church, nw
W
Williams
L
m
black
Claudia
401 W Church
922
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Wilson (Annie), drayman, 1106 W Liberty
Wilson
Williams
m
black
Annie
1106 W Liberty
7245
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Williams, Zion (Estella), laborer, 901 W Thomas, nw
Zion
Williams
m
black
Estella
901 W Thomas
7002
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Willis, S B (Matilda), merchant, 809 W Columbia, nw
S
Willis
B
m
black
Matilda
809 W Columbia
7271
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wilson, Allan, laborer, 902 S Fifth, sw
Allan
Wilson
m
black
902 S Fifth
7437
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wilson, B F (Lucinda), farmer, 905 W Market, sw
B
Wilson
F
m
black
Lucinda
905 W Market
7439
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wilson, Ben, hackman, 905 W Market, sw
Ben
Wilson
m
black
905 W Market
7272
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wilson, Bertha, laundress, 902 S Fifth, sw
Bertha
Wilson
f
black
902 S Fifth
7273
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wilson, Georgia, laundress, 902 S Fifth, sw
Georgia
Wilson
f
black
902 S Fifth
7275
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wilson, Mitchel, laborer, 902 S Fifth, sw
Mitchel
Wilson
m
black
902 S Fifth
5843
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wilson, Nellie, domestic, 702 W Thomas, nw
Nellie
Wilson
f
black
702 W Thomas
7444
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wilson, Oscar, laborer, 905 W Market, sw
Oscar
Wilson
m
black
905 W Market
7446
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wilson, Thos, laborer, 905 W Market, sw
Thomas
Wilson
m
black
905 W Market
5504
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woods, Clarence, laborer, 609 S Porter, sw
Clarence
Woods
m
black
609 S Porter
6637
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woods, Geo (Clarence), carpenter, 802 W Market, sw
George
Woods
f
black
Clarence
802 W Market
5505
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woods, Granerson, deliveryman, 609 S Porter, sw
Granerson
Woods
black
609 S Porter
2282
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woods, Jack (Annie), laborer, 209 E Pine, se
Jack
Woods
m
black
Annie
209 E Pine
6872
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woods, Jas (Ethel), laborer, 808 Cotton, se
Jason
Woods
m
black
Ethel
808 Cotton
5506
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woods, John, laborer, 609 S Porter, sw
John
Woods
m
black
609 S Porter
5507
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woods, Lee (Lila), carpenter, 609 S Porter, sw
Lee
Woods
m
black
Lila
609 S Porter
5508
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woods, Willie, laborer, 609 S Porter, sw
Willie
Woods
m
black
609 S Porter
4924
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woodward, C J, plasterer, 512 N Pleasant, nw
C
Woodward
J
black
512 N Pleasant
21195
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woodward, E G, Sr (Eliza), plasterer, Springhill
E
Woodward
G
Sr
m
black
Eliza
Springhill
4932
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woodward, Laura M, 512 N Pleasant, nw
Laura
Woodward
M
f
black
512 N Pleasant
20909
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woodward, Louise, domestic, S G'ville
Louise
Woodward
f
black
South Gainesville
4935
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woodward, Maud, 512 N Pleasant, nw
Maud
Woodward
f
black
512 N Pleasant
20910
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woodward, Sol (Noah), fireman T & J Ry, S G'ville
Sol
Woodward
f
black
Noah
South Gainesville
4940
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Woodward, Wilson, plasterer, 512 N Pleasant, nw
Wilson
Woodward
m
black
512 N Pleasant
6848
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
108
Wright, Ollie, domestic, 807 W Church, uw
Ollie
Wright
f
black
807 W Church, uw
7408
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Wright, J K (Pearly), carpenter, 905 N Grove, nw
J
Wright
K
m
black
Pearly
905 N Grove
21413
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Wright, John, laborer, W G'ville
John
Wright
m
black
West Gainesville
6324
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Wright, Rebecca, laundress, 710 W Thomas, nw
Rebecca
Wright
f
black
710 W Thomas
20001
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Wright, Samuel, janitor Union Academy, N Garden, nw
Samuel
Wright
m
black
N Garden
1599
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Wright, Willie, laborer, 1801 W Depot, sw
Willie
Wright
m
black
1801 W Depot
21414
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Wylie, Easter, cook, W G'ville
Easter
Wylie
black
West Gainesville
3905
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Yarbor, Will, laborer, 408 S University, se
Will
Yarbor
m
black
408 S University
1581
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Young, Frank (Isabella), laborer, 1708 W Court, nw
Frank
Young
m
black
Isabella
1708 W Court
1711
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Young, Katie, student, 200 W Boundary, nw
Katie
Young
f
black
200 W Boundary
2995
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Young, Leather, cook, 307 South
Leather
Young
black
307 South
6354
Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1908
1908
109
Young, Lewis (Julia), laborer, 7115 W West
Lewis
Young
m
black
Julia
7115 W West
6418
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Abbott, S S (Lucia), retired, 800 E Seminary, ne
S
Abbott
S
m
white
Lucia
800 E Seminary
515
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Abel, Mrs, saleswoman, 106 S Pleasant, sw
Abel
f
white
106 S Pleasant
3095
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Abel, Mamie, widow, 308 W Liberty
Mamie
Abel
f
white
308 W Liberty
1743
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Ackley, J E (Sarah), carpenter, 2004 Alabama, N G'ville
J
Ackley
E
m
white
Sarah
2004 Alabama, N Gainesville
20699
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Acree, J C, meat cutter, rms Seminole
J
Acree
C
white
Seminole (rooms)
3887
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Adair, Mrs M J, widow, 408 S Arredondo, sw
M
Adair
J
f
white
408 S Arredondo
20299
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Adams, Birdie, N G'ville
Birdie
Adams
white
North Gainesville
20662
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Adams, E Roy, driver Hose Co No 1. rIns Central Station
E
Adams
Roy
white
Central Station (rooms)
1886
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Adams, G WV, 203 E Magnolia, se
G
Adams
WV
white
203 E Magnolia
3464
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Adams, Jesse A, 401 S University, se
Jesse
Adams
A
m
white
401 S University
2960
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Adams, Joe, carpenter, 307 Plaza, se
Joe
Adams
m
white
307 Plaza
3465
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
17
Adams, Lesta, 401 S University, se
Lesta
Adams
white
401 S University
3466
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Adams, Martha, widow, 401 S University, se
Martha
Adams
f
white
401 S University
3467
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Adams, W H (Mary), clerk, 401 S University, se
W
Adams
H
m
white
Mary
401 S University
2643
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Adamson, J D, cotton buyer, 30I West Main S
J
Adamson
D
white
301 West Main S
2652
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Adamson, Millie, 301 West Main, S
Millie
Adamson
f
white
301 West Main, S
2648
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Adamson, Sarah M, widow, 301 West Main S
Sarah
Adamson
M
f
white
301 West Main S
2653
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Adamson, W C, 301 West Main, S
W
Adamson
C
white
301 West Main, S
20586
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Adkins, J C, atty, rms 401 N Oak ave, ne
J
Adkins
C
white
401 N Oak ave (rooms)
610
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Ahrens, C (Caroline), carpenter, 108 Lemon, se
C
Ahrens
m
white
Caroline
108 Lemon
6403
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Ahrens, Frank (Ethel), carpenter, 800 Depot, se
Frank
Ahrens
m
white
Ethel
800 Depot
611
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Ahrens, Henry, carpenter, 108 Lemon, se
Henry
Ahrens
m
white
108 Lemon
2049
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Ahrens, Joseph W (Gertrude), glazer, 206 Lemon, se
Joseph
Ahrens
W
m
white
Gertrude
206 Lemon
6500
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Aiken, D R (Nancy), 800 W Court, nw
D
Aiken
R
m
white
Nancy
800 W Court
5475
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Albright, A S (Zourie), 609 Franklin, ne
A
Albright
S
white
Zourie
609 Franklin
11565
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Albright, David A (Isora), trucker, E G'ville
David
Albright
A
m
white
Isora
E Gainesville
5477
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Albright, Henry B, 609 Franklin, ne
Henry
Albright
B
m
white
609 Franklin
5480
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Albright, Russell, 609 Franklin, ne
Russell
Albright
m
white
609 Franklin
5453
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Alderman, John H (Kate), dentist, 609 Alachua ave, E
John
Alderman
H
m
white
Kate
609 Alachua ave, E
7926
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Aldrich, G F (Mary), trucker, Alabama, N G'ville
G
Aldrich
F
m
white
Mary
Alabama, N Gainesville
20717
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Alexander, Agnes L, housekeeper White House, rms White House
Alexander
white
Rms, White House
20687
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Allen, Edward, auto machinist, rms Magnolia
Edward
Allen
m
white
Magnolia (rooms)
20596
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Allen, Harry H, opr W U Tel Co, rms 403 West Main, S
Harry
Allen
H
m
white
403 West Main, S (rooms)
6285
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Allison, James H (Nannie R), lumber mfgr, 710 East Main, N, ne
James
Allison
H
m
white
Nannie R.
710 East Main, N
4163
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Alsop, Joseph (Cassie), clerk, 500 N Garden, n w
Joseph
Alsop
m
white
Cassie
500 N Garden, nw
21219
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Anderson, J T, dean College Arts and Science, Univ Fla, 406 W Magnolia, sw
J
Anderson
T
white
Univ Fla, 406 W Magnolia
1864
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Anderson, Sallie, widow, 202 S Pleasant, sw
Sallie
Anderson
f
white
202 S Pleasant
4943
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Andrews, Bertha, 512 West Main N
Bertha
Andrews
f
white
512 West Main N
4946
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Andrews, J O (Anna), broker, 512 West Main N
J
Andrews
O
m
white
Anna
512 West Main N
574
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
18
Andrews, Oscar (Edith), barber, 107 N University, ne
Oscar
Andrews
m
white
Edith
107 N University
3814
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Andrews, T F, 407 W Masonic, sw
T
Andrews
F
white
407 W Masonic
1820
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Angelos, George, cook, 201 W Liberty
George
Angelos
m
white
201 W Liberty
2117
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Armstead, J A, clerk S A L, 207 N 7th, nw
J
Armstead
A
white
207 N 7th
20715
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Arnold, Ralph VW, rms Brown House
Arnold
white
rms, Brown House
4640
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Arnold, H B (Annie), asst cashier Dutton bank, 507 E Church, lie
H
Arnold
B
m
white
Annie
507 E Church, lie
6877
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Arnold, R H (Elizabeth F), 808 E Seminary, ne
R
Arnold
H
m
white
Elizabeth F
808 E Seminary
712
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Ashurst, William R, 109 E Arlington, se
William
Ashurst
R
m
white
109 E Arlington
2290
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Atkinson, Peter A (Eva), prop pool room, etc., 209 East Main N. ne
Peter
Atkinson
A
m
white
Eva
209 East Main N. ne
20860
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Austin, Lillie J, widow, S Oak ave, se
Lillie
Austin
J
f
white
S Oak ave
4090
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Avera, Beatrice, 412 E Liberty
Beatrice
Avera
f
white
412 E Liberty
4320
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Avera, Drayton (Mary Sue), ins agt, 501 S University, se
Drayton
Avera
m
white
Mary Sue
501 S University
3287
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Avera, Emma, widow, 400 E Liberty
Emma
Avera
f
white
400 E Liberty
4093
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Avera, Joseph H (Luna), 412 E Liberty
Joseph
Avera
H
m
white
Luna
412 E Liberty
3570
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Avera, W W (May), stationer, etc., 404 E Liberty
W
Avera
W
m
white
May
404 E Liberty
5202
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Babers, J H, stenographer, 604 E Church, ne
J
Babers
H
white
604 E Church
3001
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Bailey, Alva, 307 W Depot, sw
Alva
Bailey
m
white
307 W Depot
20047
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Bailey, H J (Rosa), farmer, N G'ville
H
Bailey
J
m
white
Rosa
N Gainesville
20049
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Bailey, Mary, teacher, N G'ville
Mary
Bailey
f
white
N Gainesville
2504
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Bailey, O B (Alice), 300 N Pleasant, nw
O
Bailey
B
m
white
Alice
300 N Pleasant
3002
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Bailey, Thelma, 307 W Depot, sw
Thelma
Bailey
f
white
307 W Depot
2505
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Bailey, Ulric, student, 300 N Pleasant, nw
Ulric
Bailey
white
300 N Pleasant
1484
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Bailey, Wm A (Ida), carpenter, 1515 State, S G'ville
William
Bailey
A
m
white
Ida
1515 State, S Gainesville
20714
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Baird, Curtice, millwright, rms Baird's mill, S G'ville
Curtice
Baird
white
rms, Bairds Mill
3304
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Baird, E (Fannie), merchant, Baird Hdw Co, 400 East Main, N, ne
E
Baird
m
white
Fannie
400 East Main, N
4506
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Baird, E J (Mary), crate and basket mfgr, 505 S Roper ave, se
E
Baird
J
m
white
Mary
505 S Roper ave
2118
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
20
Baird, Ira (Clara), mgr Standard Fert Co, 207 N Palmetto ave, ne
Ira
Baird
m
white
Clara
207 N Palmetto ave
2488
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Baker, Hienry, 300 N Evans, ne
Hienry
Baker
white
300 N Evans
2490
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Baker, J N, 300 N Evans, ne
J
Baker
N
white
300 N Evans
2491
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Baker, Leo, 300 N Evans, ne
Leo
Baker
m
white
300 N Evans
2494
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Baker, P H (Leonella), naval stores opr, 300 N Evans, ne
P
Baker
H
white
Leonella
300 N Evans
2497
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Baker, Robt B, 300 N Evans, ne
Robert
Baker
B
m
white
300 N Evans
7927
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Baker, Mrs S E, Alabama, N G'ville
S
Baker
E
white
Alabama, N Gainesville
6397
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Baker, W E (Sabina), atty, 800 Alachua ave, E
W
Baker
E
m
white
Sabina
800 Alachua ave, E
2268
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Balis, Florence, teacher, 209 E Mechanic, ne
Florence
Balis
f
white
209 E Mechanic
2270
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Balis, Grace, saleswoman, 209 E Mechanic, ne
Grace
Balis
f
white
209 E Mechanic
3207
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Balis, John C (Alice E), accountant, 309 W Mechanic, nw
John
Balis
C
m
white
Alice E
309 W Mechanic
20540
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Banks, E M, prof Univ Fla, rms 208 E Church, ne
E
Banks
M
white
208 E Church (rooms)
5019
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Banks, Flossie, 600 S University, se
Flossie
Banks
f
white
600 S University
5021
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Banks, W S (Sallie), bookkeeper, 600 S University, se
W
Banks
S
m
white
Sallie
600 S University
3634
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Barker, L E (Julia F), 404 W Mechanic, nw
L
Barker
E
m
white
Julia F
404 W Mechanic
5327
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Barnes, C H (Ida B), chf clk div supt A C L, 607 Alachua ave, E
C
Barnes
H
m
white
Ida B
607 Alachua ave, E
564
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Barrow, J C (Lula,). machinist, 107 N Evans, ne
J
Barrow
C
m
white
Lula
107 N Evans
7453
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Barrs, C C (Millie), dentist, retired, 906 Alachua ave, E
C
Barrs
C
m
white
Millie
906 Alachua ave, E
7454
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Barrs, Katie, 906 Alachua ave, E
Katie
Barrs
f
white
906 Alachua ave, E
7455
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Barrs, Newcomb, 906 Alachua ave, E
Newcomb
Barrs
white
906 Alachua ave, E
1293
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Bartley, Cecil, 1402 Pearl, S G'ville
Cecil
Bartley
m
white
1402 Pearl, S Gainesville
1294
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Bartley, Wm R (Kathleen), electrician, 1402 Pearl, S G'ville
William
Bartley
R
m
white
Kathleen
1402 Pearl, S Gainesville
1295
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Bartley, Wm R Jr, electrician, 1402 Pearl, S G'ville
William
Bartley
R
Jr
m
white
1402 Pearl, S Gainesville
1968
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Baskin, John H, student, 204 W Church, nw
John
Baskin
H
m
white
204 W Church
1969
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Baskin, W H (Musa P), market, 204 W Church, nw
W
Baskin
H
white
Musa P
204 W Church
418
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Bass, R G (Rena D), broker, 103 E Masonic, se
R
Bass
G
m
white
Rena D
103 E Masonic
2867
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Bauknight, Eva, 306 S Garden, sw
Eva
Bauknight
f
white
306 S Garden
2871
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Bauknight, J P (Sue), retired, 306 S Garden, sw
J
Bauknight
P
m
white
Sue
306 S Garden
3870
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Baxter, E G (Ruth), atty, 408 East Main, N. ne
E
Baxter
G
m
white
Ruth
408 East Main, N. ne
555
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
22
Bayer, Ferdinand (Beulah E), atty, real estate and ins, 107 E Arlington, se
Ferdinand
Bayer
m
white
Beulah E
107 E Arlington
7087
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Beal, A, trucker, 814 N University, ne
A
Beal
white
814 N University
6690
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Beal, Estelle, stenographer, 804 N University, ne
Estelle
Beal
f
white
804 N University
5923
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Beal, M D, clerk, 704 W Liberty
M
Beal
D
white
704 W Liberty
5006
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Beck, Ira, clerk, 600 S Pleasant, sw
Ira
Beck
m
white
600 S Pleasant
1030
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Beck, W L (Viola), merchant, 112 N Evans, ne
W
Beck
L
m
white
Viola
112 N Evans
4663
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Becker, R A (Lillie), 507 N Garden, nw
R
Becker
A
m
white
Lillie
507 N Garden
4646
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bell, J P H (Annie), asst postmaster, 507 East Main, S, se
J
Bell
P H
m
white
Annie
507 East Main, S
3752
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bell, Mary C, widow, 407 E Orange, ne
Mary
Bell
C
f
white
407 E Orange
1254
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bennett, A Con, clerk, 1308 N Grove, N G'ville
A
Bennett
Con
white
1308 N Grove, N Gainesville
4388
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bennett, C S, 503 S Factory, se
C
Bennett
S
white
503 S Factory
1255
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bennett, John J, student, 1308 N Grove, N G'ville
John
Bennett
J
m
white
1308 N Grove, N Gainesville
6681
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bennett, L H (Eva May), 804 E Seminary, ne
L
Bennett
H
m
white
Eva May
804 E Seminary
1257
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bennett, M A (Sallie), contractor. 1308 N Grove, N G'ville.
M
Bennett
A
m
white
Sallie
1308 N Grove, N Gainesville.
4391
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bennett, Mary, 503 S Factory, se
Mary
Bennett
f
white
503 S Factory
4393
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bennett, R S, watchman, 503 S Factory, se
R
Bennett
S
white
503 S Factory
1256
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bennett, Valentine, 1308 N Grove, N G'ville
Valentine
Bennett
m
white
1308 N Grove, N Gainesville
3548
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Benson, H E (Jennie), mfgr vehicles and blacksmith. Benson & Son, 403 N Garden, nw
H
Benson
E
m
white
Jennie
403 N Garden
20784
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Benson, N E, mfgr vehicles and blacksmith. Benson & Son, S Factory, cor E Masonic, se
N
Benson
E
white
S Factory, at the corner of E Masonic
21220
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Benton, J R, dean College Ag, Univ Fla, 9000 W Liberty
J
Benton
R
white
Univ Fla, 9000 W Liberty
1604
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Berger, E WV (Christina), entomologist Exp Farm, T808 \\ Liberty
E
Berger
WV
m
white
Christina
1808 W Liberty
3433
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Beshaw, J S (Georgie), 401 East Main, N, ne
J
Beshaw
S
m
white
Georgie
401 East Main, N
2706
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bethel, Edward. electrician, 303 East Main S, se
Edward
Bethel
white
303 East Main S
2978
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Beville, Beverly P (Susie), 307 S Oak ave. se
Beverly
Beville
P
m
white
Susie
307 S Oak ave. se
1231
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Beville, Stephen G (Susie), 1305 Pearl. S G'ville
Stephen
Beville
G
white
Susie
1305 Pearl. S Gainesville
5183
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Blake, G W (Mattie). machinist, 603 S Arredondo. swv
G
Blake
W
m
white
Mattie
603 S Arredondo. swv
11476
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Blake, J I (Minnie), carpenter. 1106 Alachua ave. E
J
Blake
I
m
white
Minnie
carpenter. 1106 Alachua ave. E
20688
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Blalock, Ira, eng G'ville Gas & E P Co, rms Magnolia
Ira
Blalock
m
white
Magnolia (rooms)
3318
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Blanding, J W. teller G'ville Nat Bk. 400 N Oak ave, ne
J
Blanding
W
white
400 N Oak ave
3326
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Blanding, Mrs S H, widow. 400 N Oak ave. ne
S
Blanding
H
f
white
400 N Oak ave. ne
1470
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Blount, W T (Emma). 1512 State. S G'ville
W
Blount
T
m
white
Emma
1512 State. S Gainesville
11690
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bock, J H, W G'ville
JH
Bock
W
white
Gainesville
21289
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
23
Bock, M P (Margaret). lumber nmfgr. W G'ville
M
Bock
P
m
white
Margaret
W Gainesville
5007
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bock, Rollie, clerk, 600 S Pleasant, sw
Rollie
Bock
white
600 S Pleasant
3053
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bodiford, James S (Susan), druggist J S Bodiford & Co, 308 N Oak ave, ne
James
Bodiford
S
m
white
Susan
308 N Oak ave
3054
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bodiford, James S Jr, 308 N Oak ave, ne
James
Bodiford
S
Jr
m
white
308 N Oak ave
3058
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bodiford, Jessie, 308 N Oak ave, ne
Jessie
Bodiford
f
white
308 N Oak ave
3061
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bodiford, W Trueheart, corn salesman, 308 N Oak ave, ne
W
Bodiford
Trueheart
white
308 N Oak ave
2851
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Boltin, W G (Rosa), prop Coca-Cola Bot Wks, 306 Lemon, se
W
Boltin
G
m
white
Rosa
306 Lemon
3305
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bond, Ida C, 400 East Main, N, ne
Ida
Bond
C
f
white
400 East Main, N
6308
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bone, J N, wood yard and grist mill, 710 W Court, nw
J
Bone
N
white
710 W Court
6108
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bostick, Annie Lou, 708 N University, ne
Annie
Bostick
Lou
f
white
708 N University
6109
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bostick, R B (Kate), stock claim agt A C L, 708 N University, ne
R
Bostick
B
m
white
Kate
708 N University
6114
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Boulware, Kate, 708 S Dell, se
Kate
Boulware
f
white
708 S Dell
6116
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Boulware, Mattie, 708 S Dell, se
Mattie
Boulware
f
white
708 S Dell
6119
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Boulware, T L (Martha), 708 S Dell, se
T
Boulware
L
m
white
Martha
708 S Dell
6122
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Boulware, Thomas P, 708 S Dell, se
Thomas
Boulware
P
m
white
708 S Dell
6126
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Boulware, Tucker, saleswoman, 708 S Dell, se
Tucker
Boulware
white
708 S Dell
20168
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bower, F T, N University, ne
F
Bower
T
white
N University
2
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bowers, R Dallas. 200 N Prairie ave. ne
Dallas
Bowers
R
white
200 N Prairie ave
1682
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bowers, G M D (Eddie), retired, 200 N Prairie ave, ne
G
Bowers
M D
f
white
Eddie
200 N Prairie ave
1858
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bowers, James B (Leila), clothier, etc.; J B Bowers Co, 202 N Prairie ave, ne
James
Bowers
B
m
white
Leila
202 N Prairie ave
3020
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bowers, Robt C (Tessie). sec-treas Alachua Co Abst Co, 308 E Boundary, ne
Robert
Bowers
C
m
white
Tessie
308 E Boundary
3938
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bowie, P B (Montie). printer. 408 West Main S
P
Bowie
B
white
Montie
408 West Main S
1248
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Boyd, Bertha, 1308 Alachua ave, E
Bertha
Boyd
f
white
1308 Alachua ave, E
1247
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Boyd, Mary L. widow, 1308 Alachua ave. E
Mary
Boyd
L
white
1308 Alachua ave. E
3675
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Boynton, Frances M, 406 E Orange, ne
Frances
Boynton
M
f
white
406 E Orange
3372
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bradford, Lizzie, 400 W Masonic, sw
Lizzie
Bradford
white
400 W Masonic
3390
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bradford, W M, city tax assr, 4000 Masonic, sw
W
Bradford
M
white
4000 Masonic
3197
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Bradley, Marion, apprentice. 309 S Prairie ave. se
Marion
Bradley
f
white
309 S Prairie ave. se
3498
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Brewer,Claude (Fannie), contractor, 402 N Pleasant, nw
Claude
Brewer
m
white
Fannie
402 N Pleasant
13
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Brinson, Theodric A (Etta), naval stores opr. 708 E Magnolia, ne
Theodric
Brinson
A
m
white
Etta
708 E Magnolia
3572
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Brooks, J B, (Inez), prop Gainesville Bot Wks. 404 E Union. se
J
Brooks
B
m
white
Inez
404 E Union
5093
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Brooks. Maggie, 601 S Roper ave, se
Maggie
Brooks.
f
white
601 S Roper ave
1676
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
24
Broome, Geo K (Eliza). retired, 200 N Pleasant, nw
George
Broome
K
m
white
Eliza
200 N Pleasant
1678
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Broome, J Scott, 200 N Pleasant, nw
J
Broome
Scott
white
200 N Pleasant
6962
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Broughton, W G (Alice), 809 E Columbia, ne
W
Broughton
G
m
white
Alice
809 E Columbia
4167
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Brown, Balis, carpenter, 500 S Arredondo, sw
Balis
Brown
white
500 S Arredondo
1216
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Brown, E L, mfgr hardwood, Brown Bros Hdwd Co, 1303 W Court, nw
E
Brown
L
white
1303 W Court
1217
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Brown, G R, mfgr hardwood, Brown Bros Hdwd Co, 1303 W Court, nw
G
Brown
R
white
1303 W Court
1218
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Brown, J W, mfgr hardwood, Brown Bros Hdwd Co, 1303 W Court, nw
J
Brown
W
white
1303 W Court
20861
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Brown, Mattie, S Oak ave, se
Mattie
Brown
f
white
S Oak ave
5049
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Brown, Minnie, 600 West Main, N
Minnie
Brown
f
white
600 West Main, N
20057
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bruce, Fred W, N G'ville
Fred
Bruce
W
white
N Gainesville
1630
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bruce, H (Kate), 1909 Lake, N G'ville
H
Bruce
m
white
Kate
1909 Lake, N Gainesville
1059
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bruce, Wallace E (Ora), carpenter, 1201 Odd Fellow, se
Wallace
Bruce
E
m
white
Ora
1201 Odd Fellow
1060
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bruce, Wallace W, 1201 Odd Fellow, se
Wallace
Bruce
W
m
white
1201 Odd Fellow
21202
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Brumley, Geo W, trucker, Sw G'ville
George
Brumley
W
m
white
Sw Gainesville
21203
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Brumley, Jesse A, Sw G'ville
Jesse
Brumley
A
white
Sw Gainesville
6177
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Brush, Parthenia, widow, 709 E Depot, se
Parthenia
Brush
f
white
709 E Depot
3119
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Brush, Robt F (Ethel), mgr Wilson Co, 309 E Orange, ne
Robert
Brush
F
m
white
Ethel
309 E Orange
4168
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bruton, Maude, 500 S Arredondo, sw
Maude
Bruton
f
white
500 S Arredondo
4188
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bruton, Roy, loc eng, 500 S Arrendondo, sw
Roy
Bruton
m
white
500 S Arrendondo
4171
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bruton, Sallie, 500 S Arredondo, sw
Sallie
Bruton
f
white
500 S Arredondo
4559
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bruton, W T (Rosa B), chief dep sheriff, 506 N Garden, nw
W
Bruton
T
m
white
Rosa B
506 N Garden
3359
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Buie, M C, 400 W Magnolia, sw
M
Buie
C
white
400 W Magnolia
3362
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Buie, R L, 400 W Magnolia, sw
R
Buie
L
white
400 W Magnolia
3402
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bullard, W M (Hosie), trav agt S A L, 401 E Orange, ne
W
Bullard
M
white
Hosie
401 E Orange
4395
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bullock, F P (Bessie), editor and publisher Elevator, and electrical specialist, 503 S Oak ave, se
F
Bullock
P
m
white
Bessie
503 S Oak ave
5300
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bunch, Julia, widow, 606 S Arredondo, sw
Julia
Bunch
f
white
606 S Arredondo
5301
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Bunch, Julia, 606 S Arredondo, sw
Julia
Bunch
f
white
606 S Arredondo
4173
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
26
Burch, Allie. 500 S Arredondo, sw
Allie
Burch
white
500 S Arredondo
5553
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Bunger, A E, 609 West Main, N
A
Bunger
E
white
609 West Main, N
4174
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burch, H E, eng, 500 S Arredondo, sw
H
Burch
E
white
500 S Arredondo
7250
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burdick, Wm H, cash G'ville Nat Bk, 902 Alachua ave, E
William
Burdick
H
m
white
902 Alachua ave, E
5068
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burkhim, Fannie, 601 East Main, ne
Fannie
Burkhim
f
white
601 East Main
5076
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burkhim, Ida C, 601 East Main, N, ne
Ida
Burkhim
C
f
white
601 East Main, N
5077
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burkhim, L J (Yetta E), clothier, etc, 601 East Main, N, ne
L
Burkhim
J
m
white
Yetta E
601 East Main, N
20061
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burnett, Dosia, plumber, N G'ville
Dosia
Burnett
white
N Gainesville
3126
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burnett, J F (Alma), clerk, 309 E Union, se
J
Burnett
F
m
white
Alma
309 E Union
3129
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burnett, Jessie, 309 E Union, se
Jessie
Burnett
f
white
309 E Union
3133
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burnett, Samuel J (Ida E), 309 E Union, se
Samuel
Burnett
J
m
white
Ida E
309 E Union
3134
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burnett, Samuel J Jr, 309 E Union, se
Samuel
Burnett
J
Jr
m
white
309 E Union
1515
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burnett, Wm T (Christine), 1605 N Grove, N G'ville
William
Burnett
T
m
white
Christine
1605 N Grove, N Gainesville
2886
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Burtz, Jesse E (Annie), commercial printer and publisher Burtz' System of Directories, 306 W Court, nw
Jesse
Burtz
E
m
white
Annie
306 W Court
5695
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Butler, Alice, dentist, 700 East Main, N, ne
Alice
Butler
f
white
700 East Main, N
6286
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Butler, Edward K, clk frt dept A C L, 710 East Main, N, ne
Edward
Butler
K
m
white
710 East Main, N
6287
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Butler, Ethel M, milliner, 710 East Main, N, ne
Ethel
Butler
M
f
white
710 East Main, N
3939
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Butler, Geo, journalist, 408 West Main S
George
Butler
m
white
408 West Main S
6288
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Butler, Irene C, widow, 710 East Main, N, ne
Irene
Butler
C
f
white
710 East Main, N
6289
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Butler, Jessie B, 710 East Main, N, ne
Jessie
Butler
B
f
white
710 East Main, N
20542
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Cairns, Geo H, civil eng, rms 208 East Main, N, ne
George
Cairns
H
m
white
208 East Main, N (rooms)
1262
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Callison, Stanley E, chemist Exp Sta Univ Fla, 1308 W Liberty
Stanley
Callison
E
m
white
1308 W Liberty
5968
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Calvert, Mary, domestic, 705 N University, ne
Mary
Calvert
f
white
705 N University
7523
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Calvin, L S, 907 Gas, se
L
Calvin
S
white
907 Gas
20063
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Cammeron, David (Mittie), section foreman, N G'ville
David
Cammeron
m
white
Mittie
N Gainesville
1558
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Campbell, George (Susan), 1611 State, S G'ville
George
Campbell
white
Susan
1611 State, S Gainesville
1564
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Campbell, Lillie, 1611 State, S G'ville
Lillie
Campbell
f
white
1611 State, S Gainesville
5114
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Campbell, W S (Margaret), farmer, 602 Cypress, N G'ville
W
Campbell
S
m
white
Margaret
602 Cypress, N Gainesville
5
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Cannon, E E (Susan), mgr Fla Fertilizer Co. 400 E Church. ne
E
Cannon
E
m
white
Susan
400 E Church. ne
1685
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Cannon, Leonard, telegraph opr, 200 N University, ne
Leonard
Cannon
m
white
200 N University
3106
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Canterberrv, Geo W, electrician, 309 E Liberty
George
Canterberrv
W
m
white
309 E Liberty
3107
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Canterberry, Pat M, auto machinist, 309 E Liberty
Pat
Canterberry
M
f
white
309 E Liberty
1821
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
27
Caporel, G, prop University Cafe, Caporel & Angelos, 201 w Liberty
G
Caporel
white
201 w Liberty
2452
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Cardullas, Peter J, merchant, 225 West Main, S (entrance on E Masonic)
Peter
Cardullas
J
f
white
225 West Main, S, entrance on E Masonic
4004
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Cardy, J W (Lida), plumber, 409 S Factory, se
J
Cardy
W
m
white
Lida
409 S Factory
3508
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carlisle, John, corn salesman, 402 S Arredondo, SW
John
Carlisle
m
white
402 S Arredondo
3510
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carlisle, Julius A, atty and justice peace, 402 S Arredondo, sw
Julius
Carlisle
A
m
white
402 S Arredondo
3514
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carlisle, Kittie, 402 S Arredondo, sw
Kittie
Carlisle
f
white
402 S Arredondo
1971
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carrington, Nancy, 204 W Church, nw
Nancy
Carrington
f
white
204 W Church
19927
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carter, Dr C L, I000 E Arlington, se
C
Carter
L
f
white
I000 E Arlington
2198
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carter, Elvira, milliner, 208 East Main, N, ne
Elvira
Carter
f
white
208 East Main, N
299
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carter, Guy K (Nellie), 1008 Middle, se
Guy
Carter
K
m
white
Nellie
1008 Middle
108
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carter, Larkin, I000 E Arlington, se
Larkin
Carter
white
1000 E Arlington
699
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carter, Mac, salesman, 108 W McCormick, sw
Mac
Carter
m
white
108 W McCormick
110
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carter, Syd L (Maggie), atty, Carter & Layton, 1000 E Arlington, se
Syd
Carter
L
m
white
Maggie
1000 E Arlington
710
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carter, Thos C, baker, 108 WMcCormick, sw
Thomas
Carter
C
m
white
108 WMcCormick
588
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Carter, W P (Kate), 107 S Prairie ave, se
W
Carter
P
m
white
Kate
107 S Prairie ave
6577
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Cassels, W H (Pattie), principal G'ville Graded and High School,801 N University, ne
W
Cassels
H
m
white
Pattie
801 N University
3942
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Cater, Mrs E P, 408 West Main, N
E
Cater
P
f
white
408 West Main, N
2453
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Cavouras, Nick A, merchant, 225 West Main, S (entrance on E Masonic)
Nick
Cavouras
A
m
white
225 West Main, S, entrance on E Masonic
6279
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Champman, Mrs M A, 70I N University, ne
M
Champman
A
f
white
70I N University
1761
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Chapman, James Madison, prof Univ of Fla, 201 East Main N, ne
James
Chapman
Madison
m
white
201 East Main N
5855
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Chappel, Absolam (Mary), clerk, 703 East Main, S, se
Absolam
Chappel
m
white
Mary
703 East Main, S
21301
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Chatterton, Jesse B (Elizabeth R), clk U S land office, W Liberty
Jesse
Chatterton
B
m
white
Elizabeth R
W Liberty
2024
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
29
Chesser, J L (Amantha), bicycles and wholesale and retail fish dealer, 206 7th Lane, nw
J
Chesser
L
white
Amantha
206 7th Lane
5758
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Chesnut, Ellen, 701 Alachua ave, E
Ellen
Chesnut
f
white
701 Alachua ave, E
5759
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Chesnut, Helen T, widow, 701 Alachua ave, E
Helen
Chesnut
T
f
white
701 Alachua ave, E
5760
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Chesnut, James, shoe merchant, 701 Alachua ave, E
James
Chesnut
m
white
701 Alachua ave, E
3445
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Chesnut, James, Sr, 401 N Oak ave, ne
James
Chesnut
Sr.
m
white
401 N Oak ave
1658
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Chesnut, John, grocer, 200 N Arredondo, nw
John
Chesnut
m
white
200 N Arredondo
7947
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Chesnut, W T (Edna), merchant (Arredondo), 703 Alachua ave, E
W
Chesnut
T
m
white
Edna
Arredondo, 703 Alachua ave, E
1745
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Cheves, Edna, 201 E Arlington, se
Edna
Cheves
f
white
201 E Arlington
1746
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Cheves, Lang, 201 E Arlington, se
Lang
Cheves
f
white
201 E Arlington
1748
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Cheves, M Sidney, dep county clerk, 201 E Arlington, se
M
Cheves
Sidney
white
201 E Arlington
1750
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Cheves, Sidney B, 201 E Arlington, se
Sidney
Cheves
B
m
white
201 E Arlington
2443
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Chin, Moy, laundry, 225 West Main S
Moy
Chin
white
225 West Main S
4191
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Chitty, C C (Ida), clothier, etc, H M Chitty & Co, 500 S Roper ave, se
C
Chitty
C
m
white
Ida
500 S Roper ave
2658
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Chitty, Henry M (Margaret B), clothier, etc, H M Chitty & Co, 302 E Union, se
Henry
Chitty
M
m
white
Margaret B
302 E Union
20554
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Chubb, Henry S, register U S land office, rms 300 East Main, N, ne
Henry
Chubb
S
m
white
300 East Main, N (rooms)
6483
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clapp, Calvin S, mechanic, 800 S Oak ave, se
Calvin
Clapp
S
m
white
800 S Oak ave
3725
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clapp, Mrs E A, widow, 406 W Mechanic, nw
E
Clapp
A
f
white
406 W Mechanic
21302
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clark, Edward, dentist, W Liberty
Edward
Clark
m
white
W Liberty
21303
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clark, Frank (Mary E), Cong 2nd Fla Dist, W Liberty
Frank
Clark
white
Mary E
W Liberty
2543
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clarke, A M, com salesman, 300 W Liberty
A
Clarke
M
white
300 W Liberty
2544
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clarke, Dorothy, widow, 300 W Liberty
Dorothy
Clarke
f
white
300 W Liberty
3565
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clarke, Edwin M (Sallie), com salesman, 403 W Mechanic, nw
Edwin
Clarke
M
m
white
Sallie
403 W Mechanic
2546
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clarke, Eula, 300 W Liberty
Eula
Clarke
f
white
300 W Liberty
2549
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clarke, Jesse C. com salesman, 300 W Liberty
Jesse
Clarke
C
white
300 W Liberty
2550
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clarke, Lillian B, 300 W Liberty
Lillian
Clarke
B
f
white
300 W Liberty
4037
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clarke, T L, 409 W Masonic, sw
T
Clarke
L
white
409 W Masonic
1656
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Clyatt, Vera, 200 N 7th, nw
Vera
Clyatt
f
white
200 N 7th
83
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Cobb, Cork, 100 S Pleasant, sw
Cork
Cobb
white
100 S Pleasant
4607
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Coe, Harry B, real estate, 506 W Liberty
Harry
Coe
B
m
white
506 W Liberty
5738
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Coffee, Andrew L (Isabella), carpenter, 700 W Liberty
Andrew
Coffee
L
m
white
Isabella
700 W Liberty
4139
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Coffey, W P (Cora), agt S A L, 500 E Union, se
W
Coffey
P
m
white
Cora
500 E Union
6856
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Colclough, A G (Cora), supt grounds Univ Fla, 807 W Liberty
A
Colclough
G
m
white
Cora
807 W Liberty
1729
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Colclough, C A (Olive C), 200 W Liberty
C
Colclough
A
f
white
Olive C
200 W Liberty
1732
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Colclough, Lucille, 200 W Liberty
Lucille
Colclough
f
white
200 W Liberty
4719
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Coles, C H (Mary), jeweler C H Coles & Son, 508 E Orange, ne
C
Coles
H
m
white
Mary
508 E Orange
4721
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Coles, Lawrence C, jeweler and optician, C H Coles & Son, 508 E Orange, ne
Lawrence
Coles
C
m
white
508 E Orange
4011
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Collins, Amanda. widow, 409 S Roper ave, se
Amanda
Collins
white
409 S Roper ave
2811
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
32
Collins, J P. 305 W Depot, sw
J
Collins
P
white
305 W Depot
3640
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Collins, G T, agt Standard Oil Co, 404 W Orange, nw
G
Collins
T
white
404 W Orange
2812
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Collins, Porter C, section foreman, 305 W Depot, sw
Porter
Collins
C
white
305 W Depot
4198
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Colman, Nellie, 500 S Roper ave, se
Nellie
Colman
f
white
500 S Roper ave
4199
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Colman, Sallie, widow, 500 S Roper ave, se
Sallie
Colman
f
white
500 S Roper ave
5950
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Colson, B R (Eddie), pres Alachua Co Abstract Co, 705 Alachua ave, E
B
Colson
R
f
white
Eddie
705 Alachua ave, E
6521
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Colson, J H (Eloise), physician, 801 Alachua ave, E
J
Colson
H
m
white
Eloise
801 Alachua ave, E
5951
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Colson, Mrs M R, widow, 705 Alachua ave, E
M
Colson
R
f
white
705 Alachua ave, E
1736
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Colson, Perry M (Laura), 2000 W Liberty
Perry
Colson
M
m
white
Laura
2000 W Liberty
510
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Colson, Willis W, 106 S Palmetto ave, se
Willis
Colson
W
m
white
106 S Palmetto ave
575
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Cone, I L (Lutie), barber, 107 N University, ne
I
Cone
L
white
Lutie
107 N University
3189
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Cone, James B (Susie), boilermaker, 309 S Oak ave, se
James
Cone
B
m
white
Susie
309 S Oak ave
7742
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Cone, Pearl, nurse, 912 Odd Fellow, se
Pearl
Cone
f
white
912 Odd Fellow
1538
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Cox, Robt H (Rena), carpenter, 1608 State, S G'ville
Robert
Cox
H
m
white
Rena
1608 State, S Gainesville
7253
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Craig, Abner A (Mabel), brick mason, 902 E Church, ne
Abner
Craig
A
m
white
Mabel
902 E Church
11388
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Crawford, Chas Y. deliveryman, Crawford & Davis, bds 207 W Orange, nw
Charles
Crawford
Y
white
207 W Orange (boards)
20605
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Crawford, F E (Cora), bookkeeper N G Wade & Co, rms 409 S Roper ave, se
F
Crawford
E
m
white
Cora
409 S Roper ave (rooms)
2297
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Crawford, Geo C (Maude L). supt plumbing dept G'ville Hdw Co,209 N University, ne
George
Crawford
C
m
white
Maude L
209 N University
2134
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Crawford, Mary, 207 W Orange, nw
Mary
Crawford
f
white
207 W Orange
5673
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Crew, C L (Cornelia S), prof modern languages Univ Fla, 6I0 W Liberty (Taylor apartment house)
C
Crew
L
m
white
Cornelia S
6I0 W Liberty, Taylor apartment house
20493
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
34
Crews, M (Lizzie), foreman Exp Farm, res on grounds
M
Crews
white
Lizzie
resides on grounds
4279
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Crews, law student, 501 E Seminary, ne
Crews
white
501 E Seminary
11661
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Crews, Mrs M A, widow, Exp Farm
M
Crews
A
f
white
Exp Farm
1982
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Crom, Eleanor V, 204 W Court, nw
Eleanor
Crom
V
f
white
204 W Court
1983
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Crom, G Curtis, student, 204 W Court, nw
G
Crom
Curtis
white
204 W Court
1984
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Crom, Geo C (Martha E), 204 W Court, nw
George
Crom
C
m
white
Martha E
204 W Court
1985
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Crom, Will H, student, 204 W Court, nw
Will
Crom
H
m
white
204 W Court
5789
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Crouch, Robert (Gussie), conductor T & J Ry, 701 W Liberty
Robert
Crouch
m
white
Gussie
701 W Liberty
7311
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Cry, Mary, seamstress, 903 S Oak ave, se
Mary
Cry
f
white
903 S Oak ave
4275
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Cubberly, Fred C (M Etta), U S Dist Atty Northern Dist of Fla,501 E Orange, ne
Fred
Cubberly
C
m
white
M Etta
501 E Orange
1898
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Cummings, D R (Cora L), prop Dixie Theatre, 203 E. Magnolia, se
D
Cummings
R
m
white
Cora L
203 E. Magnolia
7743
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Curaton, Hester, nurse, 912 Odd Fellow, se
Hester
Curaton
f
white
912 Odd Fellow
850
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Cushman, A M, insurance, 1101 W Liberty
A
Cushman
M
white
1101 W Liberty
7391
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Cutter, Norman (Emily), gardener, 905 Gas, se
Norman
Cutter
m
white
Emily
905 Gas
6562
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
DaCosta, A J (Annie I), civil eng & surv, 801 East Main, N, ne
A
DaCosta
J
m
white
Annie I
801 East Main, N
4514
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
DaCosta, Aaron (Mary), trav salesman, 505 S University, se
Aaron
DaCosta
m
white
Mary
505 S University
6563
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
DaCosta, Alphaeus, student, 801 East Main, N, ne
Alphaeus
DaCosta
white
801 East Main, N
6564
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
DaCosta, Annie E, teacher, 801 East Main, N, ne
Annie
DaCosta
E
f
white
801 East Main, N
6565
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
DaCosta, Lucille, 801 East Main, N, ne
Lucille
DaCosta
f
white
801 East Main, N
6566
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
DaCosta, Mary, 801 East Main, N, ne
Mary
DaCosta
f
white
801 East Main, N
6440
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
DaCosta, Nellie, stenographer, 800 East Main, N, ne
Nellie
DaCosta
f
white
800 East Main, N
2083
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Dai, James, clerk, 206 W Court, nw
James
Dai
m
white
206 W Court
5638
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Dale,W M (Ethel), vice-pres Dutton Phosphate Co, 614 East Main, N, ne
W
Dale
M
m
white
Ethel
614 East Main, N
3925
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Daughtrey, A L (Maria), 408 W Masonic, sw
A
Daughtrey
L
m
white
Maria
408 W Masonic
3927
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Daughtrey, Connie, 408 W Masonic, sw
Connie
Daughtrey
f
white
408 W Masonic
130
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Daughtrey, Geo (Cora), grocer, 10000 W Liberty
George
Daughtrey
m
white
Cora
10000 W Liberty
2440
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Davenport, Albert, 225 W Main, S (entrance on E Masonic)
Albert
Davenport
m
white
225 W Main, S, entrance on E Masonic
20657
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Davenport, Fred, printer, rms Central Fire Station
Fred
Davenport
m
white
Central Fire Station (rooms)
784
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Davenport, George (Gertrude), piano tuner, etc, 110 W Liberty
George
Davenport
m
white
Gertrude
110 W Liberty
20658
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Davenport, James, clerk, rms Central Fire Station
James
Davenport
m
white
Central Fire Station (rooms)
2608
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Davies, A T (Mamie), fish dealer, 301 S Oak ave, se
A
Davies
T
m
white
Mamie
301 S Oak ave
2611
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Davies, Mrs C H, widow, 301 S Oak ave, se
C
Davies
H
f
white
301 S Oak ave
7164
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Davis, Edith, 900 N University, ne
Edith
Davis
f
white
900 N University
11495
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Davis, G Henry, liveryman, Crawford & Davis, 207 W Orange, nw
G
Davis
Henry
white
Crawford & Davis, 207 W Orange
1082
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
36
Davis, Geo C, plumber, 1203 S Arredondo, sw
George
Davis
C
m
white
1203 S Arredondo
2135
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Davis, Mrs H C, widow, 207 W Orange, nw
H
Davis
C
f
white
207 W Orange
3866
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Davis, H S, prof Univ of Fla, 408 East Main, N, ne
H
Davis
S
white
408 East Main, N
4518
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Davis, Horatio, atty, 505 W McCormick, sw
Horatio
Davis
white
505 W McCormick
498
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Davis, J B (Lee), 106 Lemon, se
J
Davis
B
f
white
Lee
106 Lemon
1083
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Davis, Oscar, plumber, 1203 S Arredondo, sw
Oscar
Davis
m
white
1203 S Arredondo
4324
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Davis, Robt E (Sarah), atty, 501 S University. se
Robert
Davis
E
m
white
Sarah
501 S University. se
5625
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Davis, S M (Flora), 613 East Main, N, ne
S
Davis
M
m
white
Flora
613 East Main, N
4323
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Davis, Sallie E, widow, 501 S University, se
Sallie
Davis
E
f
white
501 S University
2035
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Dawkins, Mary, 206 E Magnolia, se
Mary
Dawkins
f
white
206 E Magnolia
589
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
DeAmpert, James, student, 107 W Arlington, sw
James
DeAmpert
m
white
107 W Arlington
590
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
DeAmpert, L (Rosa), carpenter, 107 W Arlington, sw
L
DeAmpert
m
white
Rosa
107 W Arlington
6406
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Dean, Carrie, 800 E Church, ne
Carrie
Dean
f
white
800 E Church
6529
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Dean, D M ('Martha), 801 E Church, ne
D
Dean
M
white
'Martha
801 E Church
6532
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Dean, Eva, 801 E Church, ne
Eva
Dean
f
white
801 E Church
4914
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Dean, L E (Hattie), barber, 511 W McCormick, sw
L
Dean
E
m
white
Hattie
511 W McCormick
6409
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
DeLand, Mrs C E, widow, 800 E Church, ne
C
DeLand
E
f
white
800 E Church
7409
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Dell, Chas M (Ruby), chief police, 905 N University, ne
Charles
Dell
M
m
white
Ruby
905 N University
6981
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
37
Dell, Geo, clerk, 809 N University, ne
George
Dell
m
white
809 N University
2713
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
DeIoach, J L (Lizzie), carpenter, 303 Hampton, N G'ville
J
DeIoach
L
white
Lizzie
303 Hampton, N Gainesville
3881
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dell, J M (Mary), co tax assessor, 408 Roper ave, se
J
Dell
M
m
white
Mary
408 Roper ave
4013
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dell, J Bloxham, merchant tailor, 409 S Roper ave, se
J
Dell
Bloxham
white
409 S Roper ave
3883
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dell, James M Jr (Johnnie), physician, 408 Roper ave, se
James
Dell
M
Jr
f
white
Johnnie
408 Roper ave
462
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dell, James B (Eva), 105 E Orange, ne
James
Dell
B
m
white
Eva
105 E Orange
4016
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dell, John B (Fanny), 409 S Roper ave, se
John
Dell
B
m
white
Fanny
409 S Roper ave
3885
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dell, Samuel T (Ollie), trav salesman, 408 Roper ave, se
Samuel
Dell
T
m
white
Ollie
408 Roper ave
216
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dell, Mrs W C, dressmaker, 1005 E Court, ne
W
Dell
C
f
white
1005 E Court
2714
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
DeLoach, Calvin, wood dealer, 303 Hampton, N G'ville
Calvin
DeLoach
m
white
303 Hampton, N Gainesville
2712
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
DeLoach, Mary Ann, 303 Hampton, N G'ville
Mary
DeLoach
Ann
f
white
303 Hampton, N Gainesville
3046
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
DeMartine, C VT (Susie), U S revenue collector, 308 East Main, N, ne
C
DeMartine
VT
m
white
Susie
308 East Main, N
4536
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dempsey, Fannie, widow, 506 E Seminary, ne
Fannie
Dempsey
f
white
506 E Seminary
2441
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dempsey, H J. furniture, etc. 225 W Main, S (entrance on E Masonic)
H
Dempsey
J.
white
225 W Main, S, entrance on E Masonic
4541
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dempsey, Nellie W, bookkeeper and stenographer, 506 E Seminary, ne
Nellie
Dempsey
W
f
white
506 E Seminary
4796
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Denby, AM J, (Helen), mgr Denby Furn Co, 508 West Main,
AM
Denby
J
m
white
Helen
508 West Main
7417
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Denham, H W. wheelwright and blacksmith, 905 Odd Fellow, se
H
Denham
W
white
905 Odd Fellow
3367
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dennis, C D, 400 W Main, N
C
Dennis
D
white
400 W Main, N
3366
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dennis, Hattie, saleswoman, 400 W Main. N
Hattie
Dennis
f
white
400 W Main. N
3152
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Denton, Harry. 309 East Main, N. ne
Harry
Denton
white
309 East Main, N
3153
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Denton, Kate. widow. 309 East Main, N. ne
Kate
Denton
white
309 East Main, N
5685
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
DePass, M H (Fannie), physician, 700 E Main, N, ne
M
DePass
H
m
white
Fannie
700 E Main, N, ne
5052
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Derbyshire, Ida, 600 West Main, S
Ida
Derbyshire
f
white
600 West Main, S
20646
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
DeWitt, Wm T (Hattye Mae), prop Brown House, rms Brown House
William
DeWitt
T
m
white
Hattye Mae
Brown House (rooms)
11
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dexter, Frank (Angie), lumber broker. 703 S University, se
Frank
Dexter
m
white
Angie
703 S University
21199
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dial, Katie Bell, stenographer. 500 N Garden, nwv
Katie
Dial
Bell
f
white
stenographer. 500 N Garden, nwv
21531
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dial, Tenifer. 50 N Garden. nw
Tenifer
Dial
white
6947
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
38
Dickinson. Albert. florist Univ of Fla. 808 W Liberty
Albert
Dickinson
white
808 W. Liberty
4204
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dickinson, J Matthew, 500 S University, se
J
Dickinson
Matthew
white
500 S University
4212
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dickinson, Mattie, widow, 500 S University, se
Mattie
Dickinson
f
white
500 S University, se
4207
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dickinson, Nannie, clerk, 500 S University, se
Nannie
Dickinson
white
500 S University
2136
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dickinson, Thos E, trav salesman, 207 W Orange, nw
Thomas
Dickinson
E
m
white
207 W Orange
4776
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dixon, Mrs M A, widow, 508 W Boundary, nw
M
Dixon
A
f
white
508 W Boundary
4778
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dixon, Robert, laborer, 508 W Boundary, nw
Robert
Dixon
m
white
508 W Boundary
5248
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dodge, Jentie, 605 East Main, N, ne
Jentie
Dodge
white
605 East Main, N
5249
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dodge, Joseph G (Leila), agt Singer Sewing Machine Co, 605 East Main, N, ne
Joseph
Dodge
G
m
white
Leila
605 East Main, N
5250
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dodge, Myrtle, 605 East Main, N, ne
Myrtle
Dodge
f
white
605 East Main, N
7329
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Doig, George I (Nellie), prop G'ville Garage & Mac Co, 904 Alachua ave, E
George
Doig
I
m
white
Nellie
904 Alachua ave, E
7251
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Doig, James (Fannie), machinist, 902 Alachua ave, E
James
Doig
m
white
Fannie
902 Alachua ave, E
7330
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Doig, Ruth, 904 Alachua ave, E
Ruth
Doig
f
white
904 Alachua ave, E
448
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Doras, Dua, clerk, 104 West Main N
Dua
Doras
m
white
104 West Main N
5257
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dorman, Lizzie, widow, 605 S Pleasant, sw
Lizzie
Dorman
white
605 S Pleasant, sw
5254
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dorman, Robert, 605 S Pleasant, sw
Robert
Dorman
m
white
605 S Pleasant
4479
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dorsey, Birdie, 505 E Mechanic, ne
Birdie
Dorsey
f
white
505 E Mechanic
6039
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dorsey Thos S (Mayme), grocer, W S Dorsey & Co, 706 N University, ne
Thomas
Dorsey
S
m
white
Mayme
706 N University
4481
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dorsey, Wm S (Emily), grocer, W S Dorsey & Co, 505 E Mechanic, ne
William
Dorsey
S
m
white
Emily
505 E Mechanic
4649
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Douglass, Davis, 507 Franklin, ne
Davis
Douglass
white
507 Franklin
4650
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Douglass, Elloise, 507 Franklin, ne
Elloise
Douglass
white
507 Franklin
11536
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Douglass, Frank T (Sarah), trucker, E Arlington, se
Frank
Douglass
T
m
white
Sarah
E Arlington
11537
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Douglass, Frank T Jr, E Arlington, se
Frank
Douglass
T
Jr
m
white
E Arlington
4653
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Douglass, John B (Belle), broker, 507 Franklin, ne
John
Douglass
B
m
white
Belle
507 Franklin
2831
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Duke, Samuel V, 306 E Liberty
Samuel
Duke
V
m
white
306 E Liberty
7755
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dunn, Latica, nurse Odd Fellows' Sanitarium, 912 Odd Fellow. se
Latica
Dunn
white
912 Odd Fellow. se
7378
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dupree, Bessie, 905 E Depot, se
Bessie
Dupree
f
white
905 E Depot
7380
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dupree, Coyne, 905 E Depot, se
Coyne
Dupree
white
905 E Depot
7381
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dupree, Doris, 905 E Depot, se
Doris
Dupree
f
white
905 E Depot
7383
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dupree, Joseph, 905 E Depot, se
Joseph
Dupree
m
white
905 E Depot
7387
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dupree, Robert (Mary), loc eng, 905 E Depot, se
Robert
Dupree
m
white
Mary
905 E Depot
3742
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Durst, Blanche, 407 E Liberty
Blanche
Durst
f
white
407 E Liberty
3743
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Durst, Mosselle, 407 E Liberty
Mosselle
Durst
white
407 E Liberty
3744
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Durst, W B (Ella), G'ville Foundry & Mac Wks, 407 E Liberty
W
Durst
B
m
white
Ella
407 E Liberty
88
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dutton, H F (Kate), retired, 100 S Pleasant, sw .
H
Dutton
F
m
white
Kate
100 S Pleasant, sw .
1186
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dykes, Annie, widow, 1300 Michigan ave, N G'ville
Annie
Dykes
f
white
1300 Michigan ave, N Gainesville
1222
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
42
Dykes, Ethold (Emma), trucker, 1304 Michigan ave, N'G'ville
Ethold
Dykes
m
white
Emma
1304 Michigan ave, N'Gainesville
6804
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Easterlin, Mrs M A, 806 W Liberty
M
Easterlin
A
f
white
806 W Liberty
5053
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Eddins, Isla, 600 West Main, S
Isla
Eddins
white
600 West Main, S
5054
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Eddins, John R (Mary), 600 West Main, S
John
Eddins
R
m
white
Mary
600 West Main, S
5055
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Eddins, John R Jr, 600 West Main, S
John
Eddins
R Jr
m
white
600 West Main, S
2981
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Edelstein, David, merchant, 307 S Pleasant, sw
David
Edelstein
m
white
307 S Pleasant
2984
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Edelstein, Moses (Gussie), merchant, 307 S Pleasant, sw
Moses
Edelstein
m
white
Gussie
307 S Pleasant
4292
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Edenfield, James M, carpenter, 501 E Union, se
James
Edenfield
M
m
white
501 E Union
4293
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Edenfield, James S (Marion), contractor, 501 E Union, se
James
Edenfield
S
m
white
Marion
501 E Union
4296
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Edenfield, John R, carpenter, 501 E Union, se
John
Edenfield
R
m
white
501 E Union
21201
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Edwards, D G (May), trucker, Sw G'ville
D
Edwards
G
m
white
May
Sw Gainesville
4484
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Edwards, H Lee (Della), 505 E Union, se
H
Edwards
Lee
m
white
Della
505 E Union
4486
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Edwards, Newell, 505 E Union, se
Newell
Edwards
white
505 E Union
1569
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Ellington, Henry (Mary), 1612 Pearl, S G'ville
Henry
Ellington
m
white
Mary
1612 Pearl, S Gainesville
3707
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Ellis, Chas, 406 W Liberty
Charles
Ellis
m
white
406 W Liberty
3710
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Ellis, Dorian, 406 W Liberty
Dorian
Ellis
m
white
406 W Liberty
4282
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Ellis, Fletcher, clerk, 501 E Seminary, ne
Fletcher
Ellis
m
white
501 E Seminary
4137
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Ellis, Geo R (Lizzie), trav rep Fla Fert Co, 500 E Seminary, ne N
George
Ellis
R
m
white
Lizzie
500 E Seminary, ne N
20709
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Ellis, L C, merchant, rms W Masonic, sw
L
Ellis
C
white
W Masonic (rooms)
3713
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Ellis, T Benton (Dorian), city tax collector, 406 W Liberty
T
Ellis
Benton
f
white
Dorian
406 W Liberty
636
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Ellis, T Benton Jr (Lucille), atty, 108 N Pleasant, nw
T
Ellis
Benton
Jr.
m
white
Lucille
108 N Pleasant
4287
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Ellis, Thomas, 501 E Seminary, ne
Thomas
Ellis
m
white
501 E Seminary
4632
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Elmore, Albert R (Alexina), 507 Dell, se
Albert
Elmore
R
m
white
Alexina
507 Dell
2905
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Emerson, Jesse R (Fannie), road contractor, 306 W Masonic, sw
Jesse
Emerson
R
m
white
Fannie
306 W Masonic
2275
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Emerson, Jesse L (Mabel), asst cashier Phifer Bros Bk, 209 E Mechanic, ne
Jesse
Emerson
L
m
white
Mabel
209 E Mechanic
2293
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
English, Sarah, widow, 209 N Palmetto ave, ne
Sarah
English
f
white
209 N Palmetto ave
20522
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
44
Entz, James, sta eng Diamond Ice Co, rms 1203 S Arredondo, sw N
James
Entz
m
white
1203 S Arredondo, sw N (rooms)
3149
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Ettel, Eulalie Denton, 309 East Main N
Eulalie
Ettel
Denton
white
309 East Main N
4039
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Evans, Clark, student, 409 W Masonic, sw
Clark
Evans
m
white
409 W Masonic
778
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Evans, Geo B (Alina C), seedsman, Evans Seed Co, 110 Alachua ave, E
George
Evans
B
m
white
Alina C
110 Alachua ave, E
835
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Evans, Geo E, seedsman, Evans Seed Co, 1101 Alachua ave, E
George
Evans
E
m
white
1101 Alachua ave, E
4042
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Evans, J C (Belle), merchant, 409 W Masonic, sw
J
Evans
C
m
white
Belle
409 W Masonic
4048
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Evans, Kate, 409 W Masonic, sw
Kate
Evans
f
white
409 W Masonic
836
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Evans, Mary, 1101 Alachua ave, E
Mary
Evans
f
white
1101 Alachua ave, E
837
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Evans, Rex, 1101 Alachua ave, E
Rex
Evans
m
white
1101 Alachua ave, E
1621
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Eves, Bertha, stenographer, 1906 W Liberty
Bertha
Eves
f
white
1906 W Liberty
3047
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Fagan, David P (Carrie), clerk, 308 Lemon, se
David
Fagan
P
m
white
Carrie
308 Lemon
159
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Fagan, Ed K (Sallie), grocer, 1002 E Court, ne
Ed
Fagan
K
m
white
Sallie
1002 E Court
161
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Fagan, Eugenia, 1002 E Court, ne
Eugenia
Fagan
f
white
1002 E Court
6170
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Fagan, Maggie, 709 Carter, se
Maggie
Fagan
f
white
709 Carter
6172
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Fagan, W D, 709 Carter, se
W
Fagan
D
white
709 Carter
2052
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Faircloth, Chas A (Nell), vice-pres Fla Bank of G'ville, 206 N Pleasant, nw
Charles
Faircloth
A
m
white
Nell
206 N Pleasant
21209
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Farrah, Albert J (Eva), dean College Law, Univ Fla. Taylor Apartments, 610 W Liberty
Albert
Farrah
J
m
white
Eva
Taylor Apartments, 610 W Liberty
21208
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Farrah, Elvira, Taylor Apartments, 610 W Liberty
Elvira
Farrah
f
white
Taylor Apartments 610 W Liberty
21304
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Fawcett, H S, plant entomologist Exp Farm, Univ of Fla, W Liberty
H
Fawcett
S
white
W Liberty
6578
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Fay, D M, gardener, 801 N University, ne (rear)
D
Fay
M
white
801 N University, rear
6971
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Fennell, Alma I, 809 East Main, N, ne
Alma
Fennell
I
f
white
809 East Main, N
558
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Fennell, J Morgan, cashier Fla Bk of G'ville, 107 E Arlington, se
J
Fennell
Morgan
white
107 E Arlington
1860
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
45
Ferguson, P B (Minnie), 202 Pleasant lane, ne
P
Ferguson
B
m
white
Minnie
202 Pleasant lane
20534
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fernandez, Mrs R, rms 201 East Main, N, ne
R
Fernandez
f
white
201 East Main, N (rooms)
20535
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fernandez, R F, rms 201 East Main, N, ne
R
Fernandez
F
white
201 East Main, N (rooms)
2687
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fewell, Henry (Annie), carpenter, 302 W Church, nw
Henry
Fewell
m
white
Annie
302 W Church
11450
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fielding, Thos W, atty, Clark & Fielding, bds Brown House
Thomas
Fielding
W
m
white
Brown House (boards)
20164
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Finch, Mrs M, widow, N Prairie ave, ne
M
Finch
f
white
N Prairie ave
518
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Finch, Mrs M E, boarding, 106 S Pleasant, sw
M
Finch
E
f
white
106 S Pleasant
5817
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Finger, Geo F (Katie), lumber mfgr, 702 E Magnolia, se
George
Finger
F
m
white
Katie
702 E Magnolia
20591
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fink, carpenter foreman, rms 402 N Pleasant, nw
Fink
white
402 N Pleasant (rooms)
1532
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fisher, E C (Lucindy), 1607 State, S G'ville
E
Fisher
C
white
Lucindy
1607 State, S Gainesville
1075
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fisher, H A (Sarah), brick mason, 1202 N Grove, N G'ville
H
Fisher
A
m
white
Sarah
1202 N Grove, N Gainesville
1076
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fisher, James, 1202 N Grove, N G'ville
James
Fisher
m
white
1202 N Grove, N Gainesville
6441
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fitzpatrick, Margaret, 800 East Main, N, ne
Margaret
Fitzpatrick
f
white
800 East Main, N
3698
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Flake, Mrs E B, 406 S University, se
E
Flake
B
f
white
406 S University
4346
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fleming, Theora, 501 West Main, S
Theora
Fleming
white
501 West Main, S
21204
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Flewellen, John W (Annie), trucker, Sw G'ville
John
Flewellen
W
m
white
Annie
Sw Gainesville
20705
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Flint, E R, prof chemistry Univ of Fla, rms University
E
Flint
R
white
University (rooms)
3423
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Flowers, Vercy V, Arizona Loan Co. 401 E Liberty
Vercy
Flowers
V
white
401 E. Liberty
2099
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Floyd, A Boyd (Ida), carpenter, 207 E Arlington, se
A
Floyd
Boyd
m
white
Ida
207 E Arlington
20503
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Floyd, B F, asst plant pathologist Exp Sta, Univ of Fla, rms 107 W Liberty
B
Floyd
F
white
107 W Liberty (rooms)
5472
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Floyd, W L (Belva), 609 East Main, N, ne
W
Floyd
L
m
white
Belva
609 East Main, N
3943
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Foster, Mrs A L, widow, 408 West Main, N
A
Foster
L
f
white
408 West Main, N
2350
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fournier, Edward, carpenter, 209 W Orange, nw
Edward
Fournier
m
white
209 W Orange
6805
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fournier, Ollie, opr So Bell Tel Co, 806 W Liberty
Ollie
Fournier
f
white
806 W Liberty
133
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fowler, Anna D, 1001 Alachua ave, E
Anna
Fowler
D
f
white
1001 Alachua ave, E
134
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fowler, James R (Mary), 1001 Alachua ave, E
James
Fowler
R
m
white
Mary
1001 Alachua ave, E
11586
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Fowler, W J (Grace), E McCormick, se
W
Fowler
J
m
white
Grace
E McCormick
551
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Francisco, Alex (Eugenia), merchant and quick lunch, 106 West Main, N
Alex
Francisco
m
white
Eugenia
106 West Main, N
2085
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
47
Francisco, Kite, merchant, 206 W Court, nw
Kite
Francisco
white
206 W Court
3840
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Clover, V Dudley, printer's apprentice, 408 E Court, ne
V
Clover
Dudley
white
408 E Court
2086
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Francisco, Nicolas, merchant, 206 W Court, nw
Nicolas
Francisco
m
white
206 W Court
20077
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Freize, Jerry (Emma), trucker, N G'ville
Jerry
Freize
m
white
Emma
N Gainesville
4176
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Frink, S L, carpenter, 500 S Arredondo, sw
S
Frink
L
white
500 S Arredondo
5059
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Futch, Eli, 601 E Church, ne
Eli
Futch
m
white
601 E Church
5064
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Futch, J E, merchant, Padgett-Futch Co, 601 E Church, ne
J
Futch
E
white
601 E Church
1712
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Futch, Stephen D (Fannie May), merchant, Padgett-Futch Co, 200 W Church, nw
Stephen
Futch
D
m
white
Fannie May
200 W Church
4633
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gardner, Alexina Elmore, widow, 507 Dell, se
Alexina
Gardner
Elmore
white
507 Dell
2605
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gardner, J C, 301 Ist ave, S G'ville
J
Gardner
C
white
301 Ist ave, S Gainesville
20078
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gardner, J M, trucker, N G'ville
J
Gardner
M
white
N Gainesville
2624
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gardner, Julia, 301 W Masonic, sw
Julia
Gardner
f
white
301 W Masonic
2625
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gardner, Oscar (Laura), plumber, 301 W Masonic, sw
Oscar
Gardner
m
white
Laura
301 W Masonic
2626
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gardner, Oscar Jr, 301 W Masonic, sw
Oscar
Gardner
Jr
m
white
301 W Masonic
2627
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gardner, Ruby, 301 W Masonic, sw
Ruby
Gardner
f
white
301 W Masonic
626
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gaskin, S B (Annie), carpenter, 108 N Evans, ne
S
Gaskin
B
m
white
Annie
108 N Evans
3959
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gatlin, Emma, domestic, 409 E Union, se
Emma
Gatlin
f
white
409 E Union
20550
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
George, Nicholas, merchant and quick lunch, rms 225 West Main, S
Nicholas
George
m
white
225 West Main, S (rooms)
4997
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
George, R T (Sophia), carpenter, 600 N University, ne
R
George
T
m
white
Sophia
600 N University
4764
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gibson, Ed, auto machinist, 508 S Oak ave, se
Ed
Gibson
m
white
508 S Oak ave
4767
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gibson, Sallie, widow, 508 S Oak ave, se
Sallie
Gibson
f
white
508 S Oak ave
2211
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Glass, Arthur L (Cammillas), gen mgr T & J R R, 208 N University, ne
Arthur
Glass
L
m
white
Cammillas
208 N University
2212
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Glass, Lucille, 208 N University, ne
Lucille
Glass
f
white
208 N University
3841
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Glover, A E (Olivia), cond T & J R R, 408 E Court, ne
A
Glover
E
m
white
Olivia
408 E Court
3842
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Glover, Bessie, 408 E Court, ne
Bessie
Glover
f
white
408 E Court
3843
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Glover, Grace, 408 E Court, ne
Grace
Glover
f
white
408 E Court
2727
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Gobart, Horace F (Mary), 303 S Prairie ave, se
Horace
Gobart
F
m
white
Mary
303 S Prairie ave
6972
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Godwin, Sidney, 809 East Main, N, ne
Sidney
Godwin
m
white
809 East Main, N
2573
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Goode, Addie, 300 West Main, N
Addie
Goode
f
white
300 West Main, N
2574
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Goode, J S (Mary A), prop Magnolia Hotel, 300 West Main, N
J
Goode
S
m
white
Mary A
300 West Main, N
11553
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Goodnow, H J (Virginia), contractor, E Church, ne
H
Goodnow
J
m
white
Virginia
E Church
1816
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Goodwin, J A (Georgia), tkt agt A C L, 201 W Court, nw
J
Goodwin
A
m
white
Georgia
201 W Court
3635
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Goodwyn, A H (Dollie), plumber, 404 W Mechanic, nw
A
Goodwyn
H
m
white
Dollie
404 W Mechanic
1666
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Goore, Kate B, widow, 200 N Factory, ne
Kate
Goore
B
f
white
200 N Factory
1667
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Goore, Wm L (Mamie), painter, 200 N Factory, ne
William
Goore
L
m
white
Mamie
200 N Factory
436
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
48
Goss, Nellie, 104 E Arlington, se
Nellie
Goss
f
white
104 E Arlington
439
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Goss, Mrs R P, 104 E Arlington, se
R
Goss
P
f
white
104 E Arlington
3838
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Gracy, L C (Maggie), mfgr lumber, 408 E Church, ne
L
Gracy
C
m
white
Maggie
408 E Church
5050
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Graham, Chas A (Ethel), painter and decorator, 600 West Main, N
Charles
Graham
A
m
white
Ethel
600 West Main, N
2939
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Graham, Jas M (Henrietta), pres Ist Nat Bk, 306 West Main, N
James
Graham
M
m
white
Henrietta
306 West Main, N
4134
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Graham, Kline (Emily), auditor Univ of Fla, 500 E Seminary, ne
Kline
Graham
m
white
Emily
500 E Seminary
2940
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Graham, Lee, cashier Ist Nat Bk, 306 West Main, N
Lee
Graham
m
white
306 West Main, N
2941
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Graham, Sandy, clerk Ist Nat Bk, 306 West Main, N
Sandy
Graham
f
white
306 West Main, N
20700
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Granger, Ruby, rms Seminole
Ruby
Granger
f
white
Seminole (rooms)
6518
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Graves, H S (Florence), nurseryman, 8000 N Grove, N G'ville
H
Graves
S
m
white
Florence
8000 N Grove, N Gainesville
2630
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Green, Corley (Ada), painter, 301 W McCormick, sw
Corley
Green
m
white
Ada
301 W McCormick
2813
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Griffin, Malinda, widow, 305 W Depot, sw
Malinda
Griffin
f
white
305 W Depot
4119
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Gross, Margaret, widow, 500 E Liberty
Margaret
Gross
f
white
500 E Liberty
1613
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Guganious, A P, 1810 Pearl, S G'ville
A
Guganious
P
white
1810 Pearl, S Gainesville
4120
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Gunz, W H (Nettie), moulder, 500 E Liberty
W
Gunz
H
m
white
Nettie
500 E Liberty
1570
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Gurganious, A P (Ressie), 1612 Pearl, S G'ville
A
Gurganious
P
m
white
Ressie
1612 Pearl, S Gainesville
7260
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Guthrie, N, 902 Pine, se
N
Guthrie
white
902 Pine
3007
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Guthrie, Ollie, widow, 307 W Masonic, sw
Ollie
Guthrie
f
white
307 W Masonic
7261
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Guthrie, W R, 902 Pine, se
W
Guthrie
R
white
902 Pine
1263
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Hadley, M Bruce, librarian Univ of Fla, 1308 W Liberty
M
Hadley
Bruce
white
1308 W Liberty
2095
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Haile, Evans (Maude), atty, 206 W Orange, nw
Evans
Haile
m
white
Maude
206 W Orange
4802
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Haile, Jack M (Lula), 508 West Main, N
Jack
Haile
M
m
white
Lula
508 West Main, N
6878
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Haile, James C (Grace), planter, 808 E Seminary, ne
James
Haile
C
m
white
Grace
808 E Seminary
2860
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Haile, Rachael, widow, 306 S Arredondo, sw
Rachael
Haile
f
white
306 S Arredondo
3756
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Haile, W Allen (Bessie), 407 E Orange, ne
W
Haile
Allen
m
white
Bessie
407 E Orange
5664
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Hale, Mrs M F, widow, 617 East Main N, ne
M
Hale
F
f
white
617 East Main N
5668
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Hale, May, 617 East Main N, ne
May
Hale
f
white
617 East Main N
4790
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
50
Hall, Mrs M A, seamstress, 508 W Masonic, sw
M
Hall
A
f
white
508 W Masonic
4494
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hall, S H (Lillie B), clerk, 505 N Garden, nw
S
Hall
H
m
white
Lillie B
505 N Garden
20529
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hall, Walter, clerk frt office S A L, rms 200 N Arredondo, nw
Walter
Hall
m
white
200 N Arredondo (rooms)
5303
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hamilton, Thomas (Bessie), timber cruiser U S land office, 606 S Arredondo
Thomas
Hamilton
m
white
Bessie
606 S Arredondo
4667
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hampton, B F (Harriette), real estate, etc, 507 N Oak ave, ne
B
Hampton
F
m
white
Harriette
507 N Oak ave
3988
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hampton, Katherine, 409 N Oak ave, ne
Katherine
Hampton
f
white
409 N Oak ave
3991
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hampton, Minna, 409 N Oak ave, ne
Minna
Hampton
f
white
409 N Oak ave
3995
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hampton, Wm Wade (Minna), atty, 409 N Oak ave, ne
William
Hampton
Wade
m
white
Minna
409 N Oak ave
3996
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hampton, Wm Wade Jr, atty, 409 N Oak ave, ne
William
Hampton
Wade
Jr
m
white
409 N Oak ave
1639
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hannon, Gordon, clerk, 200 E Boundary, ne
Gordon
Hannon
white
200 E Boundary
1640
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hannon, J Stith, ins solicitor, 200 E Boundary, ne
J
Hannon
Stith
white
200 E Boundary
1641
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hannon, John L, ins solicitor, 200 E Boundary, ne
John
Hannon
L
m
white
200 E Boundary
1642
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hannon, M P, 200 E Boundary, ne
M
Hannon
P
white
200 E Boundary
1643
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hannon, Theodore, 200 E Boundary, ne
Theodore
Hannon
m
white
200 E Boundary
2702
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hansell, Lannes N (Pearl), train dispatcher, 303 E Orange, ne
Lannes
Hansell
N
m
white
Pearl
303 E Orange
2155
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hardee, Linus P, atty, Williams & Hardee, 208 E Court, ne
Linus
Hardee
P
white
208 E Court
7745
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hargraves, Lillie, nurse, 912 Odd Fellow, se
Lillie
Hargraves
f
white
912 Odd Fellow
7637
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harman, Chas B (Lucia), mgr trustees Eddins Mfg Co, 909 Alachua ave, E
Charles
Harman
B
m
white
Lucia
909 Alachua ave, E
5669
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harris, Chas J (Lois), com salesman, 617 East Main N, ne
Charles
Harris
J
m
white
Lois
617 East Main N
3928
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harris, J Thos (Nannie), 408 W Orange, nw
J
Harris
Thomas
white
Nannie
408 W Orange
4732
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harrison, J E (Gertrude), merchant, Padgett-Futch Co, 508 East Main S, se
J
Harrison
E
m
white
Gertrude
508 East Main S
4733
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harrison, Mamie, 508 East Main S, se
Mamie
Harrison
f
white
508 East Main S
1376
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harrod, A F (Sarah L), carpenter, 1500 W Court, nw
A
Harrod
F
m
white
Sarah L
1500 W Court
6641
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harrod, Alfred C (Hannah), painter, 803 E Union, se
Alfred
Harrod
C
m
white
Hannah
803 E Union
1380
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harrod, Ida, 1500 W Court, nw
Ida
Harrod
f
white
1500 W Court
9
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harrold, Alma L, teacher. 609 E Magnolia, se
Alma
Harrold
L
f
white
609 E Magnolia
5455
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harrold, Chester S, student, 609 E Magnolia, se
Chester
Harrold
S
m
white
609 E Magnolia
5457
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Harrold, J G (Libby), grocer and market, 609 E Magnolia, se
J
Harrold
G
m
white
Libby
609 E Magnolia
7650
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hart, Jane, domestic,909 Gas, se
Jane
Hart
f
white
909 Gas
7652
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hart, John (Sallie), 909 Gas, se
John
Hart
m
white
Sallie
909 Gas
1903
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hartman, Mert T (Eva), foreman Standard Fert Co, 203 N Palmetto ave, ne
Mert
Hartman
T
m
white
Eva
203 N Palmetto ave
8
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hartsfield, A B (Florence), wholesale grocer, Hartsfield Co. 503 N Prairie ave, ne
A
Hartsfield
B
m
white
Florence
503 N Prairie ave
4245
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hartsfield, Benj D (Susie), wholesale grocer, Hartsfield Grocery Co, 501 E Church, ne
Benjamin
Hartsfield
D
m
white
Susie
501 E Church
4247
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hartsfield, Frank, asst cash Fla Bk of G'ville, 501 E Church, ne
Frank
Hartsfield
m
white
501 E Church
4248
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
52
Hartsfield, John, student, 501 E Church, ne
John
Hartsfield
m
white
501 E Church
20689
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Harvard, L D, clerk S A L, rms Magnolia
L
Harvard
D
white
Magnolia (rooms)
4259
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hascher, Anna, 501 E Liberty
Anna
Hascher
f
white
501 E Liberty
1890
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hatch, Sallie, 203 E Magnolia, se
Sallie
Hatch
f
white
203 E Magnolia
5328
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hatcher, Annie, 607 Alachua ave, E
Annie
Hatcher
f
white
607 Alachua ave, E
725
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hay, Park, student 109 N Pleasant, nw
Park
Hay
m
white
109 N Pleasant
727
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hay, Thos P (Virginia M), pastor Ist Pres Ch, 109 N Pleasant, nw
Thomas
Hay
P
m
white
Virginia M
109 N Pleasant
21205
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hayman, Henry J, Sw G'ville
Henry
Hayman
J
white
Sw Gainesville
1424
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hays, Joseph E Jr (Annie), printer, 1503 State, S G'ville
Joseph
Hays
E
Jr
m
white
Annie
1503 State, S Gainesville
1425
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hays, Joseph E (Luzina), 1503 State, S G'ville
Joseph
Hays
E
m
white
Luzina
1503 State, S Gainesville
19964
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Heagy, Jeannette, widow, N Alabama, N G'ville
Jeannette
Heagy
f
white
N Alabama, N Gainesville
5473
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Heagy, Villie, teacher, 609 East Main, N, ne
Villie
Heagy
white
609 East Main, N
20716
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Heckerd, B M (Florence), rms Seminole
B
Heckerd
M
white
Florence
rms, Seminole
1606
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Henderson, F P (Victoria), 1808 W Liberty
F
Henderson
P
m
white
Victoria
1808 W Liberty
1607
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Henderson, Paul M, 1808 W Liberty
Paul
Henderson
M
f
white
1808 W Liberty
3527
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hertel, W H (Annie), bookkeeper G'ville Garage & Mac Co, 402 West Main N
W
Hertel
H
m
white
Annie
402 West Main N
20514
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Herzog, H Jr, analytical chemist, rms 112 West Main N
H
Herzog
Jr
white
112 West Main N (rooms)
3718
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hiatt, E O (Edna), contractor, Penny & Hiatt, 406 W Magnolia, sw
E
Hiatt
O
m
white
Edna
406 W Magnolia
5197
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Higginbotham, C C, stenographer A C L, 603 West Main, S
C
Higginbotham
C
white
603 West Main, S
5198
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Higginbotham, Cay, trucker, 603 West Main, S
Cay
Higginbotham
white
603 West Main, S
5199
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Higginbotham, Grady, grocer, Higginbotham Bros, 603 West Main, S
Grady
Higginbotham
m
white
603 West Main, S
5200
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Higginbotham, Kelly, 603 West Main, S
Kelly
Higginbotham
f
white
603 West Main, S
527
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Higgins, Harry, 106 W Arlington, sw
Harry
Higgins
m
white
106 W Arlington
20088
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Highsmith, Robt A (Myrtle), trucker, N G'ville
Robert
Highsmith
A
m
white
Myrtle
N Gainesville
2371
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hill, C W, mgr G'ville Motor Car Co, 210 W Orange, nw
C
Hill
W
white
210 W Orange
5902
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hill, Chas S (Genevieve), civ eng, 704 E Lassiter, ne
Charles
Hill
S
m
white
Genevieve
704 E Lassiter
5741
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hill, J Fletcher (Georgia), agt T & J R R, 700 W Liberty
J
Hill
Fletcher
m
white
Georgia
700 W Liberty
730
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
54
Hill, L L, retired, 109 N University, ne
L
Hill
L
white
109 N University
2372
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hill, Wm L Sr, trav salesman, 210 W Orange, nw
William
Hill
L
Sr
m
white
210 W Orange
2151
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hill, Wm L (Mary), timber cruiser U S land office, 208 E Church, ne
William
Hill
L
m
white
Mary
208 E Church
7592
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hilton, Thomas, machinist, 908 E Court, ne
Thomas
Hilton
m
white
908 E Court
7703
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hobkirk, J D (Effie), deliveryman Weaver's Laundry, 911 Franklin, ne
J
Hobkirk
D
white
Effie
911 Franklin
3162
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hochstrasser, Hortense, widow, 309 N Oak ave, ne
Hortense
Hochstrasser
f
white
309 N Oak ave
3163
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hochstrasser, Hortense K, 309 N Oak ave, ne
Hortense
Hochstrasser
K
f
white
309 N Oak ave
3164
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hochstrasser, M T, mec eng, 309 N Oak ave, ne
M
Hochstrasser
T
white
309 N Oak ave
2199
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hodges, J H, physician, 208 East Main, N, ne
J
Hodges
H
white
208 East Main, N
3867
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hoisington, Fred, special agt U S land office, 408 East Main, N, ne
Fred
Hoisington
m
white
408 East Main, N
4443
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Holder, Lutie, clerk, 504 S Arredondo, sw
Lutie
Holder
white
504 S Arredondo
1051
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Holmes, Joanna, widow, 119 W Court, nw
Joanna
Holmes
f
white
119 W Court
5925
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Holstein, H P (Avia), R F D carrier, route 5, 704 W Liberty
H
Holstein
P
white
Avia
704 W Liberty
11351
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hoover, M F, pharmaceutical clk, bds 106 S Pleasant, sw
M
Hoover
F
white
106 S Pleasant (boards)
100
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Howard, Margaret P, 1000 Alachua ave, E
Margaret
Howard
P
f
white
1000 Alachua ave, E
4234
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Howe, Alex, grocer, McCormick & Howe, 500 West Main S
Alex
Howe
m
white
500 West Main S
6718
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Howe, Mrs C R, widow, 805 E Depot, se
C
Howe
R
f
white
805 E Depot
3410
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Howell, David B (Nannie W), secy-treas G'ville Furniture Co, 401 E Union, se
David
Howell
B
m
white
Nannie W
401 E Union
1094
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Howell, F C (Ruby), 1204. W Thomas, nw
F
Howell
C
m
white
Ruby
1204. W Thomas
6941
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Howell, J R (Pearl), stableman, Oliver & Kite, 808 W Liberty
J
Howell
R
m
white
Pearl
808 W Liberty
6720
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Howell, Susan, widow, 805 E Depot, se
Susan
Howell
f
white
805 E Depot
4627
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hudgins, Mrs S A, widow, 506 West Main, S
S
Hudgins
A
f
white
506 West Main, S
2761
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hudgins, Theo (Mina E), 304 W Church, nw
Theo
Hudgins
m
white
Mina E
304 W Church
20091
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hudson, J E (Etta), N G'ville
J
Hudson
E
white
Etta
N Gainesville
6235
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hudson, Mrs M M, widow, 709 S Carter, se
M
Hudson
M
f
white
709 S Carter
6237
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hudson, Richard, 709 S Carter, se
Richard
Hudson
m
white
709 S Carter
1229
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hudson, W R (Mattie), carpenter, 1305 N Grove, N G'ville
W
Hudson
R
m
white
Mattie
1305 N Grove, N Gainesville
4224
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Huffman, Roy E (Maude), timber cruiser U S land office, 500 West Main N
Roy
Huffman
E
m
white
Maude
500 West Main N
2718
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hughes, Abraham O (Alice), 303 N Oak ave, ne
Abraham
Hughes
O
m
white
Alice
303 N Oak ave
2730
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hughes, Ola, 303 S Prairie ave, se
Ola
Hughes
f
white
303 S Prairie ave
2719
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hughes, Thos C, trucker, 303 N Oak ave, ne
Thomas
Hughes
C
m
white
303 N Oak ave
4277
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hunter, Inez, 501 E Orange, ne
Inez
Hunter
f
white
501 E Orange
3678
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hunter, Lena, 406 E Orange, ne
Lena
Hunter
f
white
406 E Orange
3679
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hunter, Mollie E, widow, 406 E Orange, ne
Mollie
Hunter
E
f
white
406 E Orange
11460
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hutchinsin, Harvey L (Sallie), com salesman, bds White House
Harvey
Hutchinsin
L
m
white
Sallie
White House (boards)
7638
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
55
Hutchinson, Susane E, widow. 909 Alachua ave, E
Susane
Hutchinson
E
white
909 Alachua ave, E
1457
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Irons, F B (Emily), machinist, 1507 Pearl, S G'ville
F
Irons
B
m
white
Emily
1507 Pearl, S Gainesville
1456
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Irons, George, 1507 Pearl, S G'ville
George
Irons
white
1507 Pearl, S Gainesville
119
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Ives, Wm H (Minnie E), bldg contractor, 1000 E Court, ne
William
Ives
H
m
white
Minnie E
1000 E Court
3438
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jackson, L H (Norma), bookkeeper, 401 Hampton, N G'ville
L
Jackson
H
m
white
Norma
401 Hampton, N Gainesville
3439
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jackson, L W (Susie R), 401 Hampton, N G'ville
L
Jackson
W
m
white
Susie R
401 Hampton, N Gainesville
3440
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jackson, M D (Callie), 401 Hampton, N G'ville
M
Jackson
D
m
white
Callie
401 Hampton, N Gainesville
1671
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jarvis, J H (Julia A), sanitarian, 200 N Garden, nw
J
Jarvis
H
m
white
Julia A
200 N Garden
1672
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jarvis, J H Jr, 200 N Garden, nw
J
Jarvis
H
Jr
white
200 N Garden
599
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jatho, Chas J (Mary), com salesman, 107 W McCormick, sw
Charles
Jatho
J
m
white
Mary
107 W McCormick
1331
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jeffcoat, Helena, widow, 1405 Pearl, S G'ville
Helena
Jeffcoat
f
white
1405 Pearl, S Gainesville
2459
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jenkins, J F (Mary), contractor, 300 E Court, ne
J
Jenkins
F
m
white
Mary
300 E Court
3084
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jerdine, Sydney L (Alberta), painter and paper hanger, 308 S Prairie ave, se
Sydney
Jerdine
L
m
white
Alberta
308 S Prairie ave
6544
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jernigan, Leon (Nettie), 801 E Union, se
Leon
Jernigan
m
white
Nettie
801 E Union
2800
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jernigan, Louis A (Lucia), jeweler, 305 S Prairie ave, se
Louis
Jernigan
A
m
white
Lucia
305 S Prairie ave
5187
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jernigan, Mila, widow, 603 W Arlington, sw
Mila
Jernigan
m
white
603 W Arlington
20862
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jernigan, Mrs V D, widow, S Oak ave, se
V
Jernigan
D
f
white
S Oak ave
1536
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Johnson, Mrs O B, widow, 1608 N Grove, N G'ville
O
Johnson
B
f
white
1608 N Grove, N Gainesville
6537
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Johnson, Pratt 0, printer's apprentice, 801 E Church, ne
Pratt
Johnson
O
white
801 E Church
3096
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Johnson, Washington M (Lida E), druggist, 308 W Liberty
Washington
Johnson
M
m
white
Lida E
308 W Liberty
3137
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jones, A R (Ethel), 309 E Union, se
A
Jones
R
m
white
Ethel
309 E Union
1772
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jones, Chas W (Minnie), collector, 201 N 7th, nw
Charles
Jones
W
m
white
Minnie
201 N 7th
3815
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jones, Ed (Carrie), 407 W Masonic, sw
Ed
Jones
m
white
Carrie
407 W Masonic
1468
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
57
Jones, Henry, 1512 Pearl, S G'ville
Henry
Jones
m
white
1512 Pearl, S Gainesville
3699
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Jones, Mrs J A, nurse, 406 S University, se
J
Jones
A
f
white
406 S University
3605
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Jones, Mary Frances, widow, 404 N Pleasant, nw
Mary
Jones
Frances
f
white
404 N Pleasant
4880
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Jones, W H (Lavinia), 509 W McCormick, sw
W
Jones
H
m
white
Lavinia
509 W McCormick
4916
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Jones, Wm A, 511 W McCormick, sw
William
Jones
A
m
white
511 W McCormick
3920
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Jordan, Bertha, 408 W Court, nw
Bertha
Jordan
f
white
408 W Court
3921
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Jordan, Clyde W, 408 W Court, nw
Clyde
Jordan
W
white
408 W Court
3449
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Jordan, Esther C, insurance, Jordan & Co, 401 N Oak ave, ne
Esther
Jordan
C
f
white
401 N Oak ave
3922
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Jordan, Pauline, 408 W Court, nw
Pauline
Jordan
f
white
408 W Court
3923
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Jordan, Wylie A (Lucy), corn salesman, 408 W Court, nw
Wylie
Jordan
A
m
white
Lucy
408 W Court
20093
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Joyner, J Frank (Flora), N G'ville
Frank
Joyner
J
m
white
Flora
N Gainesville
7585
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Keith, R L, 908 Alachua ave, E
R
Keith
L
white
908 Alachua ave, E
4444
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kelley, Earl, student, 504 S Arredondo, sw
Earl
Kelley
m
white
504 S Arredondo
4445
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kelley, Forest, 504 S Arredondo, sw
Forest
Kelley
m
white
504 S Arredondo
11489
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kelley, G Hartwell (Nellie), crate mfgr, A T Kelley & Co, cor E Seminary and N Oak, ne
G
Kelley
Hartwell
m
white
Nellie
corner of E Seminary and N Oak
4446
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kelley, Dr J L (Lillie), co supt schools, 504 S Arredondo, sw
J
Kelley
L
Dr
m
white
Lillie
504 S Arredondo
3515
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kellum, Chas E (Bertha), corn salesman, 402 S University, se
Charles
Kellum
E
m
white
Bertha
402 S University
2375
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kendrick, Arthur (Martha), poultryman, 2100 Alabama, N G'ville
Arthur
Kendrick
m
white
Martha
2100 Alabama, N Gainesville
2376
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kendrick, Arthur Jr, trucker, 2100 Alabama, N G'ville
Arthur
Kendrick
Jr
m
white
2100 Alabama, N Gainesville
2484
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kennard, Edward S (Mamie), 300 N Arredondo, nw
Edward
Kennard
S
m
white
Mamie
300 N Arredondo
7430
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kennard, Gilbert, grocer, 905 S Oak ave, se
Gilbert
Kennard
m
white
905 S Oak ave
7487
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kennard, Mary, florist, 906 Roper ave, se
Mary
Kennard
f
white
906 Roper ave
4828
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kennedy, Mrs C E, widow, 509 Franklin, ne
C
Kennedy
E
f
white
509 Franklin
4831
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kennedy, Cornelia, 509 Franklin, ne
Cornelia
Kennedy
f
white
509 Franklin
4835
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kennedy, Cylla, teacher, 509 Franklin, ne
Cylla
Kennedy
white
509 Franklin
4839
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kennedy, Julia, teacher, 509 Franklin, ne
Julia
Kennedy
f
white
509 Franklin
1481
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kincaid, R K (Tish), driver, 1514 Pearl, S G'ville
R
Kincaid
K
m
white
Tish
1514 Pearl, S Gainesville
4329
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
King, Bessie, clerk, 501 W Liberty
Bessie
King
f
white
501 W Liberty
4290
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
King, Julia, trimmer, 501 E Seminary, ne
Julia
King
f
white
501 E Seminary
3396
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
King, T M (Maude), agt So Exp Co, 401 E Liberty
T
King
M
m
white
Maude
401 E Liberty
5207
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kinnebrew, Hulme, clerk, 604 E Lassiter, ne
Hulme
Kinnebrew
white
604 E Lassiter
5208
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kinnebrew, Mary L, 604 E Lassiter, ne
Mary
Kinnebrew
L
f
white
604 E Lassiter
5209
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kinnebrew, Oscar, 604 E Lassiter, ne
Oscar
Kinnebrew
m
white
604 E Lassiter
3929
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kirby, May, 408 W Orange, nw
May
Kirby
f
white
408 W Orange
3931
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kirby, Rufus, 408 W Orange, nw
Rufus
Kirby
m
white
408 W Orange
2172
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kiser, Wm E, clk U S land office, 208 E Orange, ne
William
Kiser
E
m
white
208 E Orange
882
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
58
Kite, B F (Florence), grocer, 1104 N Grove, N G'ville
B
Kite
F
m
white
Florence
1104 N Grove, N Gainesville
1724
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Kite, C L (Bettie), liveryman, Oliver & Kite, 200 W Court, nw
C
Kite
L
m
white
Bettie
200 W Court
11352
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Krause, A R, stenographer, bds 106 S Pleasant, sw
A
Krause
R
white
106 S Pleasant (boards)
6330
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
LaCroix, C A (Ida), com salesman, 711 East Main, N, ne
C
LaCroix
A
m
white
Ida
711 East Main, N
2660
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
LaFontisee, Mary, widow, 302 N Oak ave, ne
Mary
LaFontisee
f
white
302 N Oak ave
6185
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lamons, Chas (Dora), clk U S land office, 709 E Magnolia, se
Charles
Lamons
m
white
Dora
709 E Magnolia
6187
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lamons, Clarence, printer's apprentice, 709 E Magnolia, se
Clarence
Lamons
m
white
709 E Magnolia
6188
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lamons, Mabel, 709 E Magnolia, se
Mabel
Lamons
f
white
709 E Magnolia
4708
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Landers, Geo K (Annie), foreman hauling dept Crawford & Davis,508 E Lassister, ne
George
Landers
K
m
white
Annie
508 E Lassister
2450
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lang, Chu, prop Chinese laundry, 225 West Main, S
Chu
Lang
m
white
225 West Main, S
4243
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Langhorn, Anderson A (Annie C), mgr White House, 500-506 East Main N, ne
Anderson
Langhorn
A
m
white
Annie C
500-506 East Main N
11370
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lanier, Robt G, electrician, bds 106 W Arlington, sw
Robert
Lanier
G
m
white
106 W Arlington (boards)
3961
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lartigue, E (Allie), physician, 409 E Union, se
E
Lartigue
m
white
Allie
409 E Union
3455
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lartigue, Mary, widow, 401 S Oak ave, se
Mary
Lartigue
f
white
401 S Oak ave
3457
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lartigue, Ralph E, ins solicitor, 401 S Oak ave, se
Ralph
Lartigue
E
m
white
401 S Oak ave
4018
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lassiter, Wilbur (Anna), physician, 409 S Roper ave, se
Wilbur
Lassiter
m
white
Anna
409 S Roper ave
21551
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Latimer, H W (Lula), eng G'ville Gas & E P Co
H
Latimer
W
m
white
Lula
6183
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lavo, E P, trucker, 709 E Depot, se
E
Lavo
P
white
709 E Depot
1802
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Lawhorn, J C (Willie), machinist, 201 Roper ave, ne
J
Lawhorn
C
f
white
Willie
201 Roper ave
2026
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Layton,C R (Margaret), atty, Carter & Layton, 206 E Columbia, ne
C
Layton
R
m
white
Margaret
206 E Columbia
6100
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Ledbetter, J E, 708 East Main, N, ne
J
Ledbetter
E
white
708 East Main, N
6098
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
Ledbetter, S A (Laura), mgr Starr Piano Co, 708 East Main N, ne
S
Ledbetter
A
m
white
Laura
708 East Main N
6973
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
60
LeGrande, Walter L (Mattie), clerk, 809 East Main, N, ne
Walter
LeGrande
L
m
white
Mattie
809 East Main, N
2742
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Leonard, Mrs A H, widow, 304 E Liberty
A
Leonard
H
f
white
304 E Liberty
4705
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lewis, wks coffin factory, 508 E Arlington, se
Lewis
white
508 E Arlington
888
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lewis, dept foreman Kelly mill, 1105 N Grove, N G'ville
Lewis
white
1105 N Grove, N Gainesville
2292
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lewis, A W (Laura), electrician, 209 N Orange, nw
A
Lewis
W
m
white
Laura
209 N Orange
1276
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lewis, H D, well driver, 1400 Illinois, N G'ville
H
Lewis
D
white
1400 Illinois, N Gainesville
1277
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lewis, Nellie M, 1400 Illinois, N G'ville
Nellie
Lewis
M
f
white
1400 Illinois, N Gainesville
1143
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lewis, W F (Ada), brickmason, 1209 Alachua ave, E
W
Lewis
F
m
white
Ada
1209 Alachua ave, E
1305
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Liddy, Wm O, 1403 W Liberty
William
Liddy
O
m
white
1403 W Liberty
2424
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lilienblum, Bernard, auto machinist, vulcanizer, etc, 215 E Liberty
Bernard
Lilienblum
m
white
215 E Liberty
600
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Linn, James B, 107 W McCormick, sw
James
Linn
B
m
white
107 W McCormick
2583
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Livingston, R B (Elizabeth), mgr Diamond Ice Co, 301 E Church, ne
R
Livingston
B
m
white
Elizabeth
301 E Church
5728
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lloyd, O (Annie), dyer, 700 S University, se
O
Lloyd
m
white
Annie
700 S University
6900
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Long, Geo P (Sophia), mgr Long Lumber Co, 808 N University, ne
George
Long
P
m
white
Sophia
808 N University
4383
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Long, L B (Lottie), painter, 503 N Pleasant, nw
L
Long
B
m
white
Lottie
503 N Pleasant
11353
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Long, Lawrence D, stenographer T & J Ry, bds 106 S Pleasant, sw
Lawrence
Long
D
m
white
106 S Pleasant (boards)
1533
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Long, Nancy, widow, 1607 State, S G'ville
Nancy
Long
f
white
1607 State, S Gainesville
6901
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Long, Thomas, 808 N University, ne
Thomas
Long
m
white
808 N University
1531
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Long, Wm, 1607 State, S G'ville
William
Long
white
1607 State, S Gainesville
11590
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Loomis, Agnes, E Seminary, ne
Agnes
Loomis
f
white
E Seminary
2446
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lou, Chin, laundry, 225 West Main S
Chin
Lou
f
white
225 West Main S
6435
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Loucks, Annie M, 800 East Main N, ne
Annie
Loucks
M
f
white
800 East Main N
4545
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lovelace, James (Edith), printer, 506 E Seminary, ne
James
Lovelace
m
white
Edith
506 E Seminary
7410
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Ludwig, E (Emma), phosphate miner, 905 N University, ne
E
Ludwig
m
white
Emma
905 N University
7411
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Ludwig, Hattie, 905 N University, ne
Hattie
Ludwig
f
white
905 N University
5810
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lynch, George M (Rollie), state inspector schools, 701 West Main, S
George
Lynch
M
m
white
Rollie
701 West Main, S
5753
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lynch, Louis C (Mamie), postmaster, 700 West Main, S
Louis
Lynch
C
m
white
Mamie
700 West Main, S
6442
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lynch, P J, pastor St Patrick's Catholic Ch, 800 East Main, N, ne
P
Lynch
J
white
800 East Main, N
5754
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Lynch, Wm Haisley, student, 700 West Main, S
William
Lynch
Haisley
m
white
700 West Main, S
3158
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Maddox, E S (Mary), Long Lumber Co, 309 N Factory, ne
E
Maddox
S
m
white
Mary
309 N Factory
2876
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Maines, Anna, 306 W Church, nw
Anna
Maines
f
white
306 W Church
2878
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
61
Maines, D V, 306 W Church, nw
D
Maines
V
white
306 W Church
2880
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Maines, Hollie, student, 306 W Church, nw
Hollie
Maines
f
white
306 W Church
2882
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Maines, R A, bookkeeper, 306 W Church, nw
R
Maines
A
white
306 W Church
1147
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Malphurs, B F (Ellen J), general repairer, 1209 S Arredondo, sw
B
Malphurs
F
m
white
Ellen J
1209 S Arredondo
20040
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Malphurs, I D (Mary), carpenter, N Grove, N G'ville
I
Malphurs
D
m
white
Mary
N Grove, N Gainesville
20102
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Malphurs, J P, carpenter, N G'ville
J
Malphurs
P
white
N Gainesville
4189
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Malphurs, J W (Fannie), 500 S Oak ave, se
J
Malphurs
W
m
white
Fannie
500 S Oak ave
4190
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Malphurs, James, 500 S Oak ave, se
James
Malphurs
m
white
500 S Oak ave
20104
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Malphurs, Moses (Millie), carpenter, N G'ville
Moses
Malphurs
m
white
Millie
N Gainesville
3072
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Manassee, Joseph (Dora), clothing, etc, 308 N Pleasant, nw
Joseph
Manassee
m
white
Dora
308 N Pleasant
3970
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Manning, Edna, 409 N Arredondo, nw
Edna
Manning
f
white
409 N Arredondo
7928
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Manning, I 0 (Rosa), farmer, Alabama, N G'ville
I
Manning
0
m
white
Rosa
Alabama, N Gainesville
20105
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Manning, J A (Mary), N G'ville
J
Manning
A
m
white
Mary
N Gainesville
3971
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Manning, J U (Armadilla), 409 N Arredondo, nw
J
Manning
U
white
Armadilla
409 N Arredondo
4546
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Manning, J T (Pattie), 506 E Seminary, ne
J
Manning
T
m
white
Pattie
506 E Seminary
2829
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Marble, Geo W, gunsmith and repairer, G W Marble & Co, 305 West Main, S
George
Marble
W
m
white
305 West Main, S
5228
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Marjenhamn, Fritz D (Gertlude), auto machinist, 604 S University, se
Fritz
Marjenhamn
D
white
Gertlude
604 S University
2087
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Marsellos, Costa, restaurant and fruits (Metroplita Cafe), 206 W Court, nw
Costa
Marsellos
white
206 W Court
6902
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Martain, Mrs S E, widow, 808 N University, ne
S
Martain
E
f
white
808 N University
1184
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Martin, James (Dora), carpenter, 1218 W Thomas, nw
James
Martin
m
white
Dora
1218 W Thomas
796
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Mason, Benj (Rachael), 1100 Michigan ave, N G'ville
Benjamin
Mason
m
white
Rachel
1100 Michigan ave, N Gainesville
5097
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Mason, H G (Mary), co judge, 601 W Orange, nw
H
Mason
G
m
white
Mary
601 W Orange
649
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Mason, Harvey D (Lillie), machinist, Mason & Blake, 108 S 5th, sw
Harvey
Mason
D
m
white
Lillie
108 S 5th
1185
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Mason, John R (Virginia), trucker, 1300 Magnolia, N G'ville
John
Mason
R
m
white
Virginia
1300 Magnolia, N Gainesville
5103
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Mason, Marvin, 601 W Orange, nw
Marvin
Mason
m
white
601 W Orange
650
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Mason, Raymond, 108 S 5th, sw
Raymond
Mason
m
white
108 S 5th
11596
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
62
Matheson, Christopher, atty, E Union, se
Christopher
Matheson
m
white
E Union
11600
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
Matheson, J D (Augusta), co treasurer, E Union, se
J
Matheson
D
m
white
Augusta
E Union
571
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
Matheson, W C (Ola), 107 N Prairie ave, ne
W
Matheson
C
m
white
Ola
107 N Prairie ave
20536
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
May, Walker D (Emma), printer, rms 202 S Pleasant, sw
Walker
May
D
m
white
Emma
202 S Pleasant (rooms)
4129
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McArthur, Fannie, 500 E Orange, ne
Fannie
McArthur
f
white
500 E Orange
3154
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCaa, Doty, 309 East Main, N, ne
Doty
McCaa
white
309 East Main, N
4058
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCall, Janie, 409 West Main, S
Janie
McCall
f
white
409 West Main, S
2364
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McClamrock, Alice, milliner, 210 N Prairie ave, ne
Alice
McClamrock
f
white
210 N Prairie ave
2365
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McClamrock, M H (Gertrude), chief dispatcher A C L, 210 N Prairie ave, ne
M
McClamrock
H
m
white
Gertrude
210 N Prairie ave
4609
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McClellan, Robt (Margaret), undertaker and merchant, 506 W Liberty
Robert
McClellan
m
white
Margaret
506 W Liberty
2662
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCollum, J W (Carrie), druggist, J W McCollum & Co, 302 N Oak ave, ne
J
McCollum
W
m
white
Carrie
302 N Oak ave
4187
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McConnell, R W, 500 S Arredondo. sw
R
McConnell
W
white
500 S Arredondo. sw
4181
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McConnell, R C, machinist, 500 S Arredondo, sw
R
McConnell
C
white
500 S Arredondo
21306
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCook, McKendree F (Leola), corn salesman, W Liberty
McKendree
McCook
F
m
white
Leola
W Liberty
3452
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCormick, F T (Willie), 401 N Prairie ave, ne
F
McCormick
T
f
white
Willie
401 N Prairie ave
3536
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCormick, L M (Nannie), mgr W U Tel Co, 402 West Main, S
L
McCormick
M
white
Nannie
402 West Main, S
4240
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCormick, W J (Agnes), merchant, McCormick & Howe, 500 West Main, S
W
McCormick
J
m
white
Agnes
500 West Main, S
19963
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCracken, Miss, housekeeper, N Alabama, N G'ville
Miss
McCracken
white
N Alabama, N Gainesville
21198
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCrae, George (May), painter and paperhanger, State, S G'ville
George
McCrae
m
white
May
State, S Gainesville
2695
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCreary, Elmer, 303 E Liberty
Elmer
McCreary
m
white
303 E Liberty
2697
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCreary, H H (Irene), publisher Sun, 303 E Liberty
H
McCreary
H
m
white
Irene
303 E Liberty
2699
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCreary, Irene, 303 E Liberty
Irene
McCreary
f
white
303 E Liberty
4998
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCreary, L C (Myrtle), auto machinist, 600 N University, ne
L
McCreary
C
m
white
Myrtle
600 N University
1839
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McCreight, Olla, widow, 201 W McCormick, sw
Olla
McCreight
white
201 W McCormick
4531
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McDonald, C W (Nellie), trucker, 506 E Church, ne
C
McDonald
W
m
white
Nellie
506 E Church
3165
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
64
McDonald, F H, cash A C L, 309 N Oak ave, ne
F
McDonald
H
white
309 N Oak ave
7747
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McDonnell, Mary, nurse, 912 Odd Fellow, se
Mary
McDonnell
f
white
912 Odd Fellow
770
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McDowall, Francis, 109 W Magnolia, sw
Francis
McDowall
m
white
109 W Magnolia
772
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McDowall, Wm S (Rosa), 109 W Magnolia, sw
William
McDowall
S
m
white
Rosa
109 W Magnolia
4697
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McDowell, Louise, clerk, 507 West Main, S
Louise
McDowell
f
white
507 West Main, S
4698
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McDowell, Martha, telephone opr, 507 West Main, S
Martha
McDowell
f
white
507 West Main, S
4699
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McDowell, S R (Alice), broker, 507 West Main, S
S
McDowell
R
m
white
Alice
507 West Main, S
2143
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McElvean, Willard D (Frances), clk So Exp Co, 207 West Main, N
Willard
McElvean
D
m
white
Frances
207 West Main, N
3063
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McElvey, Jessie A, widow,. 308 N Oak ave, ne
Jessie
McElvey
A
f
white
308 N Oak ave
4907
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McFarland, Gladys, 510 West Main, N
Gladys
McFarland
f
white
510 West Main, N
4908
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McFarland, Mrs J I, 510 West Main, N
J
McFarland
I
f
white
510 West Main, N
4904
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McFarland, Mrs S Y, widow, 510 West Main N
S
McFarland
Y
f
white
510 West Main N
2841
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McGrew, J C (Marie), accountant, 306 E Union, se
J
McGrew
C
m
white
Marie
306 E Union
2843
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McGrew, Mamie, 306 E Union, se
Mamie
McGrew
f
white
306 E Union
660
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McKinstry, Belle, 108 S Pleasant, sw
Belle
McKinstry
f
white
108 S Pleasant
4503
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McKinstry, C Victor (Janie), supt Fla Fert Co, 505 S Factory, se
C
McKinstry
Victor
m
white
Janie
505 S Factory
663
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McKinstry, J F Sr (Isabel), physician, McKinstry & McKinstry, 108 S Pleasant, sw
J
McKinstry
F
Sr
m
white
Isabel
108 S Pleasant
2023
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McKinstry, Jas F Jr, physician, McKinstry & McKinstry, 205 West Main, N
James
McKinstry
F
Jr
m
white
205 West Main, N
667
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McKinstry, Janie, 108 S Pleasant, sw
Janie
McKinstry
f
white
108 S Pleasant
1923
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McKinstry, Robt L (Carrie), 203 W Union, sw
Robert
McKinstry
L
m
white
Carrie
203 W Union
670
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McKinstry, Wm R, teller 1st Nat Bk, 108 S Pleasant, sw
William
McKinstry
R
m
white
108 S Pleasant
471
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McLeod, L C (Angie), mfg lumber, 105 S Arredondo, sw
L
McLeod
C
m
white
Angie
105 S Arredondo
621
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
Mcllvaine, Lucretia, 108 N Arredondo, nw
Lucretia
Mcllvaine
f
white
108 N Arredondo
622
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
Mcllvaine, Pauline, boarding, 108 N Arredondo, nw
Pauline
Mcllvaine
f
white
108 N Arredondo
327
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McMahan, E C (Sarah), brick mason, 1009 E Arlington, se
E
McMahan
C
m
white
Sarah
1009 E Arlington
2037
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McMillan, A N (Addie), operator, 206 E Magnolia, se
A
McMillan
N
m
white
Addie
206 E Magnolia
1789
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McMillan, J T (Mary A), 201 N University, ne
J
McMillan
T
m
white
Mary A
201 N University
3185
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McMillan, J H (Alice), clerk, 309 Palmetto ave, ne
J
McMillan
H
m
white
Alice
309 Palmetto ave
1792
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McMillan, Myra, clerk, 201 N University, ne
Myra
McMillan
f
white
201 N University
19933
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McMillan, W S (Maggie), painter, Illinois, N G'ville
W
McMillan
S
m
white
Maggie
Illinois, N Gainesville
5716
Burtz' Gainesville directory
1911
65
McNair, R D, bkkpr, 700 S Garden, sw
R
McNair
D
white
700 S Garden
6874
Burtz' Gainesville