List of intercepted plant pests

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
List of intercepted plant pests
Physical Description:
Serial
Language:
English
Creator:
United States -- Plant Quarantine and Control Administration
United States -- Bureau of Plant Quarantine
United States -- Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine
United States -- Agricultural Research Service
United States -- Plant Quarantine Branch
United States -- Plant Quarantine Division
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Agricultural Quarantine Inspection Program
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs
Publisher:
U.S. G.P.O. ( Washington, D.C )

Subjects

Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
aleph - 028499593
oclc - 01796523
System ID:
AA00017454:00010

Full Text


Bu.En.& .Q. Issued December 1940

UNffED, STATES DREARAI ENT OF AGRIj;ULTTIRE
BURaAUr .ENTOMOLOGi D PLAN'T QUARANTINE *

SERVICE AN E'UILATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS*"


UST -OF INTERCEPTI PLANT PESTS,, 1893
siveasIntercepated in, on, or with Plnsand Plartt Products Entering*United

INTRODUCTION
The erid covered by this report is the twenty-sixth year for which lists of
intecepion have been issued. The detailed table showing pest interceptions
-from ~ varous matries is limited to spep -ies of particular interest or importance.
Brif 'S-m-imricis -indicate some of the co mnoner species noted during the course
,ofinpecio. Following the introductioni are notes calling attention to some of
e restingfindings.
the, rcors summarized in this report e over some of the pests intercepted in,
onor ithplants and plant products (1) 'imported, (2) offered for -b-ut refused
-enty, () hld as ships' stores, etc., and hence not imported through customs,
.;() oferd or entry for immediate export oir for immediate transportation and
-exprtaionin bond, and (5) in domestic shipments reaching thye mainland from
Hawaii and Puerto Rico.
.os made late in the year are ftten included in the report for the follow-
big yar,-eseially if not determined immediately. The data on which this paper
i~xhaed reon file in Washington, D. C. In addition to routine reports and
determiatios by the personnel of this Bureau, State and customs officials furnish
-consierabl iformation. Staffs of specialists maintained by the States of
Californaad Florida and the Territory of Haswaii determine most of the inter-
-petirksmae there, and o ialists in the Bureau of Plant In tr determine a
Isgepaftothe mpore diftl plant disease material.it
The llegd origin of plant iriaterials clannot be verified in an Wes. Obviously
4outfu itms are either omitted or the origin is listed as unkn v.

NOTES ON INSEC S INTERCEPTED

The~folliing fruitflies were intercepted: An-astrepha distincta in Inga sp. pod
from M0; CI ^A. frateredlus in orange from Brazil, peach from Mexico, and
.eheiipoa fom Pera; Mexican fruitfly (A. ludens) in apple, avocado, grapefruit,
lemo,-mago, orange, pear, pomegranate, quince, sour orange, sweet lime, and
tanerie fom exico; A. msombinpraeoptans in mango from Cuba, Jamaica,
Mexic, an Puerto Rico, and yellow mombin and (larvae and puparia) in wrap-
-pin arundthis fruit from Ptierto Rico; dark fruitfly (A. serpentina) in sapodiflls
1rom'Colobia, mamey and sapote from Mexico, and orange from unknown
locaity A.striata in guava from Mexico; A. suspenes in bitter orange and guava
-frm.PuetoRico; Aiwtrepha sp. in mango from Bahamas, Haiti, Panama, Peru,
Nero: ic, L8t. nojucj- and Venezuela, hoapplum and mango from Colombia,
mang andPass (bra sp. from Costa Riot&, guava, Indian-almond, mango and in
box; in wie mangoes had been kept in ship's stores from Cuba, sapodilla from
DoiinianRepublic, mango and sapodilla from Guatemala, grapefruit and
inago rom Jamaica, fig, guava, mamey, mango, orange, peach, pear, plum,
-pomeranat, quince, oapo~te7 and in refrigerator car loaded with mangoes from
Mexic, an coco-phum from Virgin Islands; Mediterranean fruitfly (Ceratitis
.mpid~d)in equat, oirange, and. (puparium) among fern fronds used as packing for
loqu~s-fro Azores, allspice, date, pepper, and (puparia) in paper wrapping for
wpperfrot Bermuda, orange 'from* Brazil, avocado, coffee, fig, mango, and
from, fta4

























)n paper wrapping for grapefruit from Palestine, and

275-4-4 1






2 BURAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

orange from Portugal and Spain; Ceraiti sp. (puparia) on paper wrapping for
peach from Uigion of South Africa; melon fly (Dacus cucurbitae) in cucumber from
Hawaii; olive fruitfly (D. oleae) in olive from Italy and (puparium) in olive in
brine rom unknown locality ochra sp. in currant from Mexico; celery fly
(Philophylla heraclei) in celery from Germany; Rfagoletis cerasi in cherry from
Italy; ap maggot (. pomonella) in apple from Mexico; Rhgoletis sp. in black
walnut andrategus sp. from Mexico andapple fro Venezuela; papaya fruitfly
(Totrypaa curvicauda) in paaya from Paama; and trypetid (puparium) in
rose hip from England, (larva) in globe artichoke from Italy, (adult) on medicinal
herb and (larva) in orange from MexicO, and (adult) in airplane from unknown
locality. .
INSECTS OTHER THAN FRUITFLIES
Larvae of Agromyza pinguis (Agromzidae) were intercepted in witloof leaves
from Belgium. The citrus blackfly (Aleurocanthus woglumi) was taken on a lime
leaf from the Bahamas and leaves of Citrus sp. from Cuba. Aleyrodes brassica
(whitefly) arrived on cabbage from England and cabbage and cauliflower from
Italy. Anaphoth ips orchidii (thrips) was intercepted on AnthUaium scherzerianum
from Japan. Asterolecanium stentae (Coccidae) was found on Eupho? bia sp. from
the Union of South Africa. Baris lepidii (Curculionie) was taken in horseradi
roots from the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. Bephrata cubensis (Euryto-
midae) was intercepted in cherimoya and soursop from Cuba and custard-apple
and soursop from Puerto Rico. Bouhelia maroccana (Coccidae) arrived with
cipollino bulbs from Morocco. The garlic weevil (Brachycerus algirus) was inter-
cepted in a garlic bulb from Italy. B, uchidius alfierii (Bruchidae) infested
Egyptian clover from Czechoslovakia. Bruchus isticulus was taken in Lathyrus
spp. seed from Azores, France, Italy, Netherlands, and Turkey and vetch from
Netherlands. The turnip gall weevil (Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma) was inter-
cepted in turnips from Algeria, Denmark, England, France, Italy, Netherlands
and Scotland and rutabagas from England and Netherlands. The Asiatic rice
borer (Chilo simplex) arrived with rice straw from China, India, Japan Manchuria,
and the Philippines. Conotrachelus aguacatae (Curculionidae) was found in
avocados from Mexico. Epicaerus cognatus (Curculionidae) infested potatoes
from Mexico. Epinotia opposita (Olethreutidae) was taken in string beans from
Brazil and Mexico and lima beans from Mexico. Larvae of Epipolaeus caliginosus
(Curculionidae) were. intercepted in hop roots from England. Eurycipitia vestitus
(Miridae) arrived with orchids from Guatemala. The West Indian sweetpotato.
weevil (Euscepes postfasciatus) was taken in sweetpotatoes from Brazil, Ecuador,.
Grenada, Puerto Rico, Trinidad, and Virgin Islands and yam from Jamaica.
Exosoma lusitanica (Chrysomelidae) was intercepted in cipollino bulbs from
Morocco. Hemimene juliana (Olethreutidae) was taken in chestnut from Italy.
Laspeyresia splendana (Olethreutidae) was intercepted in an acorn from England
and chestnuts from Germany, Italy, Japan, Portugal, Switzerland, and Yugo-
slavia. Leucaspis cockerelli (Coccidae) was taken on sour limes from Dominica,
and L. loewi was found on a pine needle from Germany. Lygaeus gautemalanus
(Lygaeidae) arrived with an orchid (Cattleya sp.) from Venezuela. The East
Indian bean pod borer (Maruca testulalis) was intercepted in string beans from
Brazil, Dominican Republic, Hawaii, Japan, and Puerto Rico, lima beans from
Cuba, pigeon pea from Puerto Rico, and on Mauna-loa from Hawaii and from
unknown locality. Megastigmus pistaciae (Callimomidae) was taken with seed of
Pistacia sp. from China and in the same host from Italy. Moodna bisineulla
(Phvcitidae) arrived in green corn on the cob from Mexico. Mordellistena
cattleyana (Mordellidae) was intercepted in orchid leaves from Brazil and Colom-
bia. Naupactus xanthographus (Curculionidae) was found in packing for grapes
from Argentina. Odonaspis penicillata (Coccidae) infested bamboo from China
and Fiji Islands. The yam weevil (Palaeopus costicollis) was taken in yams from
Jamaica and the Philippines. The pink bollworm (Pectinophora gossypiella) was
intercepted in cotton bolls from Antigua and Jamaica, cottonseed from Egypt,
Ethiopia, Haiti, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Mexico, and St. Kitts, seed cotton from
Greece and Mexico, cotton lint from Mexico, (pupa) in raw cotton from St. Kitts,
cottonseed in old bagging from Egypt, (fragment of adult) in cotton capsule from
Antigua, in wad of seed cotton of unknow origin used as packing for earrings in
the mail from England, and okra pod from the Virgin Islands. A larva of the
vine mqth (Polychrosis botrana) was intercepted on grape from Hungary. Pseu-
dococcus boninsis (Coccidae) was found on sugarcane from Cuba, Madeira Islands,
and Mexico. Psylliodes chrysocephala (Chrysomelidae) arrived with turnips
from Denmark, England, France, and Netherlands and with broccoli and mustard
from Italy. The red-banded thrips (Selenothrips rubrocinctus) was taken on rose






SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNOEMENTS

from Haiti. Specuariu eryhinae (Bruchidae) was taken in seed of Erythrina
p. from Belgian Congo, Kenya, Frenh Guinea, and Union of South Africa.
The avocado seed moth (Stenoma catenifer) was intercepted in avocados from
Canal Zone, Ecuadr, Honduras, and Mexico. Ulopa reticulata (Cicadellidae)
arrived with heather from England and Scotland. The following insects were
found in litter used as packing for trees from Poland: Aphthona ovata, Cassida
nobilis, Lema cycanela (Chrysomelidae) and Rhypardochromus chiragra
(Lygaeidae).
NOTES ON PLANT DISEASES INTERCEPTED
Interceptions of plant diseases continued to include many that are of consider-
able economic importance. However, interceptions of citrus canker (Bacterium
citri) dropped to 4 for the year, white pine blister rust (Cronartium ribicola) was
intercepted once, and citrus black spot (Phoma citricarpa) was intercepted 3 times
only, but lima bean sb (Elie phaseoli) was intercepted 360 times.
Little or nothing is known regarding the economic importance of many of the
more interesting interceptions. Attention is called to some of the diseases found
in each of several groups, the pathogens being arranged alphabetically for con-
venient reference use.
BACTERIAL DISEASES
Citrus canker (Bacterium citri) was intercepted on lime from Java and Straits
Settlements, on grapefruit from India, and on orange, origin unknown, in
baggage from Canada. Aplanobacter michiganense and Bacterium vesicatorium
continued to occur on peppers and tomatoes from Mexico. Fire blight (Bacillus
amylovors) was found on Pyrus from Japan, Bacterium savastanoi on olive from
Portugal, and several other bacterial diseases more or less common in this country
were found at times. It should be borne in mind that no provision is made for
the routine determination of bacterial diseases.
FUNGOUS DISEASES
Intercepted fungi new to our interception files included Alternaria violae on
violets from Mexico; Ascochyta vodakii on Hepatica from Poland; Ascochytula
groslariae on gooseberry from Germany; Bleoria buxi on box from Nether-
lands; Cercospora angreci on orchid from England; C. lantanae on lantana from
Bermuda; Colletotrichum crotalariae on Crotalaria from St. Thomas, B. W. I.;
C. vincae on Vinca from Bermuda; Coniothyrium pyrinum on apple from Mexico;
Cylindrosporium camelliae on camellia from Japan; C. castanicolum on chestnut
from Japan; Cytospora vitis on grape from Greece; Diplodia henriquesiana on
orchid from Thailand and from Venezuela; Discosia pini on pine cone from
Germany; Epicoccum granlatum on Stanhopea from Mexico; Exobasidium
oxyc6ccs on azalea from India; Fusarium orchidis on orchid from Guatemala;
Gleporim coelogyes on orchid from India; G. cymbidi on orchid from India;
G. eidedri o orchid from Guatemala; helic on ivy from Portugal; G.
lebbeck on Albizzia from Bahamas; G. odontoglossi var. macrospora on orchid
from olombia and from Guatemala; G. philodendri (?) on orchid from Canal
Zone; G. phormii on Phormium from New Zealand; G. stanhopeae on orchid from
Costa Rica and from Mexico; Helminthosporium tomato on tomato from Mexico;
Leptosphaeria iamatoi on rice hulls from Japan; Melamspora abieti-capraearum
on willow from Mexico; Meliola penzigi on citrus from Japan; Micropeltis ap-
planata on orchid from Venezuela; Orbilia myristicae on nutmeg from Ceylon;
Peronospora pisi on peas from France and from Italy; Pestalozzia coccolobae on
Coccoloba from Bermuda; P. disseminata on eucalyptus from Italy; Phaeocryptopus
nudus on fir from Nova Scotia; Phleospora maculans on walnut from Mexico;
Phoma iridina on iris from France; P. russeliae on Russelia from Syria; P. stictica
on box from Netherlands; P. tenuis on camellia from Japan; Phomopsis mali on
apple from Japan; Phyllachora acaciae on Acacia from Mexico; Phyllosticta
epigaeae on trailing arbutus from Canada; P. maculiformis on chestnut from
Germany; Physalospora camptospora on orchid from Mexico; P. pandani on
Pandanus from Bermuda; Pleospora ephedrae on Ephedra from Japan; Puccinia
emaculata on Panicum from Canada; P. scirpi on Scirpus from France; P. shiraicna
on Justicia from Japan; Ravenelia arizonica on mesquite from Mexico; Rhytisma
erythrosporum on oak from Mexico; Scirrhia rimosa on Phragmites from Belgium;
Septoria hepaticae on Hepatica from Norway; S. lepidii on Lepidium from Trans-
caucasia, U. S. S. R.; S. limonium (?) on lemon from Italy; S. pastinacae on pars-
nip from Denmark; Sorosporium reilianum on broomcorn from Hungary; Sphae-






4 BU U OF ENTOMOOGY AND PLNT QUARANTINE

rella ephedrae on Ephedra from Japan; Trametes hydnoides on tree from Venezi la
Uredo oncidii on orchid from Mexico; Usilago bromivora on Bromu from Argen-
tina; vaillantii on cipollino from Morocco; U. vriesiana on eucalyptus from
Portugal; Vals leucostoma on apple from France; and Vermicularia phlogina on
phlox from Canada.
Among the fungi that were only partially determined because they did not seem
to fit species known to occur on their hosts were Ascochyta sp. or Stagonospora sp.
with spores unlike any of the described species, found on Vicia fava pod from
France; Cercospora sp. (no species reported on host) on Chamaesenna reticulata
from Mexico; Coniothyrium sp. (perhaps C. oryzae but spores narrower than in
description) on rice hulls from Puerto Rico; Coryneum sp. (no species reported on
host) on Pyracantha sp. foliage from Canada; Cryptostictis sp. (no species reported
on host) on Brabejum stellatifolium from New Zealand; Cytospora sp. (no specie&
reported on orchids) on Epidendrum sp. from Mexico; Cytospora sp. (no species
reported on peonies) on Paeonia moutan from Japan; Diatrypella sp. (no species
reported on host) on Polyscias guilfoylei from Bermuda; Didymella sp. (no species
reported on peonies) on Paeonia moutan from Japan; Didymosphaeria sp. (no
species reported on peonies) on P. moutan from Japan; Didymosphaeria sp. (no
species reported on host) on Freesia sp. from Netherlands; Gloeosporiumsp. (spores
too long for G. oncidii) on Oncidium pulvinatum from Brazil; Gloeosporiuft sp:
(spores too small for G. laeliae) on Laelia purpurata; Gloeosporium sp. (spores too
small for either of species reported on Stanhopea) on Stanhopea sp. from Mexico;
Gymnosporangium sp. (unlike species reported on host) on fruit of Sorbus sp. from
Poland; Helminthosporium sp. (similar to unknown species previously found on
tomatoes) on Physalis sp. from Mexico; Marsonia sp. (no species reported on host)
on Sophora secundiflora from Mexico; Melanconium sp. (unlike described species)
on Cymbopogon citratus from Puerto Rico; Pestalozzia sp. (no species reported on
host) on Brabejum stellatifolium from New Zealand; Pestalozzia sp. (apparently un-
described but previously intercepted on orchids from Guatemala) on Epidendrum
sp. from Mexico; Phoma sp. (apparently not reported on host) on Galanthus sp.
from Netherlands; Phyllosticta sp. (unlike species reported on host) on Codiaeum
sp. from Bermuda; Pleospora sp. (no species reported on host) on Pyracantha sp.
from Canada; Sclerofium sp. (sclerotia unlike those of S. gladioli) on Gladiolus sp.
from Netherlands; Sclerotium sp. (unlike species reported on host) on Allium
sativum from Syria; Septonema sp. (may be S. orchidophilum but description does
not mention the small connecting cells between spores) on Cattleya ded~eri rom
Canal Zone; and Uredo sp. (apparently undescribed) on Tournefortia sp. from
Wake Island.
Diseases found on seeds included ?Ascochyta sophorae on Sophora sp. from
China; Ascochyta sp. on Pyrethum roseum from England; Cephalothecium roseum
on Zea mays from Argentina; Claviceps paspali on Paspalum sp. from Costa Rica;
Coniothyrium sp. on Jacaranda from Mexico; Diplodia cococarpa var. malaccensis
on husk of coconut; Diplodia zeae on Zea mays from Argentina; Fusarium mon-li-
forme on Zea mays from Argentina; Gloeosporium sp. on seed head of Pandanus sp.
from Bermuda; Glomerella cingulata on Arenga sp. from Leeward Islands; Lepto-
sphaeria iwamotoi on hulls of Oryza sativa from Japan; Leptothyrium sp. on Acer sp.
from Japan; Nematospora sp. on Pistacia vera from Italy; Pestalozzia sp. on Podo-
carpus macrophylla from Japan; Phaeoseptoria oryzae on hulls of Oryza sativa from
Puerto Rico; Phoma sp. on Fraxinus sp. from Germany; Phomopsis cocoes on
husk of coconut from St. Lucia; Phomopsis sp. on Arenga sp. from Leeward
Islands; Phomopsis sp. on seed head of Pandanus sp. from Bermuda; Phyllosticta
sp. on hulls of Oryza sativa from India; Rhizopus sp. on Pistacia vera from Italy;
Sclerotium oryzae on rice from India (sclerotia on rice grains were not spherical
as they are in the stems); Sclerotium sp. on Castanea mollissima from Japan;
Sclerotium sp. on Euonymus yedoensis from England; Tilletia horrida on Oryza
sativa from Netherlands East Indies; Tilletia sp. on Triticum aestivum from Ar-
gentina; Ustilago bromivora on Bromus catharticus from Argentina; and Verticil-
lium sp. on hulls of Oryza sativa from Japan.
Other interceptions of fungi were of special interest because seldom found on
imported plant material, or because on new hosts or from new countries of origin
so far as our interception files were concerned. Among these interesting intercep-
tions were Albugo bliti on Amaranthus from Cuba; Botryosphaeria ribis on Chryso-
phyllum from Jamaica; Cercospora musae on Musa from Guatemala, Honduras,
Trinidad, and Venezuela; Clithris quercina on Quercus from Germany; Colletotri-
chum orchidearum on several genera of orchids from Australia, British Honduras,,






8ERVIE, AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS

Canal Zone, Colombia, Guatemala, and Japan; Coniothyrium fuckelii on Citrus
sinensis from Italy; Cytospora sacchari on Saccharum from Syria; Dendrodochium
cattleyae on attleya from Guate la; Elsinoe australis on Citrus from Brazil;
Fabraea maculata on Cydonia from Italy and Portugal; Gloeosporium bidgoodii on
.ncidium from England and Haiti; G. cattleyae on Cattleya from Costa Rica and
Guatemala; G. dendrobii on Dendrobium from the Philippines; G. leguminum on
Prosopis from Mexico; G. oncidii on Oncidium from Colombia; Helminthosporium
curvulum on Capsicum from Cuba; Macrophoma oncdii on Dendrobium from the
Philippines and on Vanda from Thailand; Marsonia juglandis on Juglans from
Yugoslavia; Phaeoseptoria oryzae on Oryza from Puerto Rico; Phyllosticta auers-
waldii on Buus from Netherlands; P. hibisci on Hibiscus from Bermuda; P.
sacardoi on Rhododendron from Germany; Physalospora orchidearum on genera of
orchids from Colombia, Mexico, and Thailand; Puccinia levis on Manisuris from
Mexico; Septoria betae on Beta from Mexico; S. endiviae on Cichorium from Italy;
lactcae on Lacuca from Netherlands; Uredo oncidii on Oncidium from Mexico;
and Uromyces limonii on Statice from France.
VIRUS DISEASES
No practicable means of detecting the presence of virus diseases in most imported
plant material is known, but plants or plant parts with characteristic symptoms
of some virus trouble are offered for entry sometimes. Mosaic was found on leeks
from Germany and on peppers and squashes from Mexico, and 51 interceptions
of mosaic were made on vegetables from Cuba. A number of specimens of
spotted wilt were intercepted in shipments of tomatoes from Mexico.
NEMATODE INTERCEPTIONS
Nematode interceptions included Aphelenchoides demani on Convallaria from
Netherlands; A. fragariae on Begonia from Yugoslavia, Convallaria from Germany
and Netherlands, and Iris from Netherlands; A. hodsoni on Narcissus from
Europe; A. huntii on Zingiber from Peru; A. parietinus on various hosts from
Azores, Bermuda, Ceylon, China, Denmark, Dominican Republic, England,
Germany, Japan, Netherlands, Paraguay, and Portugal; A. tenuicaudatus on
Dioscorea from Jamaica; Aphelenchus avenae on various hosts from Cuba, Egypt,
England, France, Italy, Moroco, and Netherlands; Cephalobus persegnis on various
plants fom Bermuda, England, Germany, and Netherlands; Ditylenchus dipsaci
in various hosts from Belgium, England, France, Germany, and Netherlands, and
an interception in garlic from Straits Settlements which presumably originated
elsewhere as D. dispaci does not occur in the tropics normally; D. intermedius (?)
o hyphostylis from Ceylon; leterodera marioni on several unusual hosts for our
interception files, in material from Canada, Germany, Japan, Mexico, Netherlands,
South Africa, and Switzerland; Neocephaobus peruensis (description based on this
material) on Zingiber from Peru; and Rotylenchus bradys on Dioscorea from
Jamaica.
COMMON PESTS INTERCEPTED
Many pess known to occur in this country are intercepted on imported plant
material. Doubtless some of tese represent strains not found here, but tests
to ascertain such status are not practicable. While many of the interceptions
of some of these common pests are not reported, enough are recorded to give a
fairly representative sample of them. In this summary of these records the
numbers following the names of the organisms indicate the number of countries
of origin from which the pest was intercepted and the total number of intercep-
tions recorded.
INSECTS
Common insects intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included Acan-
thoscelides obtectus (8-170), Ahasverus advena (19-95), Anthonomus eugenii
(2-3,252), Aonidiella aurantii (16-621), Aphis gossypii (7-108), A. rumicis
(4-10), Araecerus fasciculatus (10-22), Aspidiotus camelliae (8-23), A.
cyanophylli (15-46) A. hedere (13-61), A. lataniae (17-249), perniciosu
(6-33), Aulacaspis pentagona (7-16), Brevicoryne brassicae (6-30), Carpocapsa
pomonella (12-60), Cathartus quadricollis (1-69), Cerataphis lataniae (12-34),
Chionaspis citri (4-11), Chrysomphalus aonidum (24-3,176), C. dictyospermi
(14-500), Coccus hesperidum (18-62), Diaspis boisduvalii (25-191), D.
bromeliae (7-29), D. echinocacti (15--33), Ephestia cautella (9-15), Gnori-






6 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAMNTINE

moschea operculela (21-185), Heliohi armigera (8-2,538), H. viresce
(6-102), Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (6-14), Howardia bilavis (11-64),
Ischnaspis longirostris (16-29), Lasioderma serricorne (14-131), Lepidosaphes
beckii (41-3,292), L. gloverii (9-446), L. umi (16-54), Macrosiphum solanifo
(10-69), Myzus persicae (9-120), Necrobia rufipes (11-80), Oryzaephilus sur-
namensis (9-73), Palatoria pergandii (17-1,618), P. proteus (17-57), Pin-
naspis aspidistrae (3-19), P. minor (9-63), Plodia interpunctella (18-192),
Pseudococcus adonidum (10-11), P. brevipes (10-134), P. citi (21-51), P.
mauritimus (16-35), P. nipae (5--11), Rhizoglyphus hyacinthi (10-90),
Rhizopertha dominica (5-16), Rhopalosiphum pseudobrassicae (4-55), Saissetia
hemisphaerica (21-75), S. nigra (8-35), S. oleae (16-37), Selenaspidus articu-
latus (20-70), Sitodrepa panicea (2-16), Sitophilus oryza (18-730), Sitotroga
cerealella (7-36), Tenebroides mauritanicus (8-23), Thrips tabaci (14-204),
Tribolium castaneum (14-119), T. confusum (8-41), Typhaea stercorea (14-66).
In addition to the listed species of common insects, there were 3,108 intercep-
tions belonging to 677 different species which were not deemed to be of sufficient
importance from the plant quarantine viewpoint to warrant listing them by
species. Total of insects included in this paragraph, 23,019.
DISEASES
Common plant diseases intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included
Actinomyces cabies (27-296), Albugo candida (7-102), Alternaria brassicae
(8-51), A. herculea (14-25), A. radicina (8-19), A. solani (3-32), Aspergillus
niger (24-188), Bacillus carotovorus (15-39), Bacterium maculicola (6-16),
B. marginatum (8-454), B. rhizogenes (4-20), B. tumefaciens (7-37), B. vesica-
torium (4-464), Botrytis cinerea (27-149), Capnodium citri (8-18), Cephalo-
thecium roseum (20-41), Ceratostomella adiposum (1-46), C. paradoxa (19-194),
Cercospora beticola (3-26), C. capsici (2-84), C. rosicola (3-31), Cladosporium
fulvum (7-103), Colletotrichum circinans (6-56), C. lindemuthianum (7-15),
Coniothyrium fuckelii (5-10), Corticium vagum (26-343), Diaporthe phaseolorum
(4-54), Diplocarpon rosae (2-20), Diplodia natalensis (22-41), D. zeae (3-10),
Elsinoe fawcettii (21-136), E. phaseoli (1-360), Erysiphe graminis (4-18),
Fusarium moniliforme (4-11), Gloeosporium limetticolum (9-165), Glomerella
cingulata (23-1,050), Graphiola phoenicis (2-11), Helminthosporium allii (8-
316), H. sativum (7-23), Heterodera marioni (19-31), Macrosporium tomato
(3-199), Melanconium sacchari (10-15), Mycosphaerella brassicicola (5-23), M.
pinodes (4-22), Oospora lactis parasitica (5-52), Penicillium digitatum (15-101),
P. expansum (8-15), P. italicum (13-24), Peronospora parasitica (7-14), Pesta-
lozzia guepini (5-21), Phoma destructiva (4-461), Phomopsis citri (21-81), P.
vexans (5-142), Phytophthora infestans (17-191), Puccinia graminis (20-97),
P. menthae (1-12), P. rubigo-vera (12-48). Phythium debaryanum (1-22),
Rhizopus nigricans (38-387), Sclerotinia gladioli (3-414), S. sclerotiorum (16-59),
Sclerotium oryzae (7-21), S. rolfsii (6-24), Septoria apii (12-39), S. petroselini
(7-32), Spondylocladium atrovirens (34-347), Spongospora subterranea (12-45),
Uromyces phaseoli typica (1-21), Venturia inaequalis (27-203), V. pyrina (7-23),
Verticillium cinnabarina (16-64).
Forty pathogens which are included in the list of common diseases for which at
least some interceptions were recorded but which were recorded fewer than 10 times
each during the year were intercepted a total of 187 times. Some additional
species which have been included in past lists were not recorded at all during the
year.
Total recorded interceptions of these common diseases, 8,511.
INCOMPLETELY DETERMINED PESTS
Owing to the nature of the material, many of the insects and plant diseases
intercepted cannot be determined with accuracy. Some of this material has been
partially determined and serves as the basis for the brief notes that follow.
INSECTS
Of the pests intercepted a total of 162 could be determined to family, subfamily,
or tribe only. A total of 4,361 other lots of insect pests, determined to genus only,
were distributed among 868 genera. The largestnumber of interceptions included
under any one of these 868 genera is 172 under Pseudococcus, which arrived from






SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 7

32 countries on different hosts. Under Agromya sp. there are records of 19
interceptions from 10 countries and 11 hosts. Under. Aspidiotus sp. there are
records of 41 interceptions from 26 countries and 38 hosts. Under Bruchus sp.
there are records of 140 interceptions from 17 countries and 7 hosts. Under
Curcuio sp. there are records of 104 interceptions from 8 countries and 4 hosts.
Under Direa sp. there are records of 61 interceptions from 6 countries and 2
hosts. Under Daspi sp. there are records of 41 interceptions from 15 countries
and 14 hosts. Under E esta sp. there are records of 111 interceptions from 18
ountries and 20 hosts. Under Frankliiella sp. there are records of 134 inter-
ceptions from 9 countries and 40 hosts. Under Gnorimoschema sp. there are
records of 87 interceptions from 1 country and 3 hosts. Under Puto sp. there are
records of 24 interceptions from 3 countries and 12 hosts. Under Taeniothrips sp.
there are records of 19 intereptions from 8 countries and 11 hosts.
DISEASES

Many of the findings of Fusarium, Penicitlium, and some other common genera
f pathogens are not taken to the laboratory for determination and are not
recorded. However Fusarium sp. was found on 1,472 lots of material examined
during the year, the number of countries and geographic subdivisions represented
totaling 75. Sixteen other genera were represented by more than 25 collections
of undetermined species. In addition, there were numerous undetermined virus
disease interceptions in material from Cuba and Mexico particularly. Forty-eight
genera are represented by a single undetermined interception each, and 48 others
by fewer than 10 undetermined interceptions each. Interceptions of Gloeosporium
determined to genus only totaled 218 on 60 hosts belonging to 50 genera and on
material from 35 countries, every continent and numerous islands being repre-
ented. Undetermined interceptions of closely elated genera were 19 of Colleto-
trichum sp. on 16 hosts belonging to 14 genera and from 14 countries and 10 of
Vermicularia sp. on 6 host genera and species from 6 countries of origin. Phoma
sp. was intercepted 80 times, o 28 hosts belonging to 22 genera and from 20
countries of origin in Europe, Asia, North America, South America, and some
islands. The closely related genus Phyllosticta was intercepted 65 times on 34
hosts belonging to 33 genera and from 18 countries in Europe, Asia, Africa, North
America, South America, and various islands. Slerotium sp. was intercepted 29
times on 16 hosts belonging to 14 genera and from 13 countries in Europe, Asia,
Australia, North America, South America, and some islands. One hundred and
twenty-five genera are included in this group of incompletely determined patho-
gens. Total of these interceptions, 4,685.

ENTOMOGENOUS FUNGI

Entomogenous fungi reported as found in the course of the inspection work
included Aschersonia cubenis on unknown host on grapefruit from Puerto Rico;
Acheronia p. on palm leaf from Mexico; Cephalosporium lecanii on Coccus
viridis on coffee from Haiti and Jamaica and on gardenia from Cuba, and on
Coccus sp. on Jamaica apple from Cuba and on sour lime from Bahamas; Ento-
mophthora sp. on Pseudococcus ctri on cacao from Jamaica; Metarrhizium aiso-
phiae on Coleoptera pupae from Honduras; Myriangm duriaei on Lepidosphes
beckii on grapefruit from Cuba and on unknown hosts on lime from Mexico and
orange from Trinidad, Nectria diploa on Chrysomphalus aonidum on grapefruit
from Bahamas and Cuba, on C. dictyospermi on mango from Haiti, on Lepido-
aphe beckii on grapefruit from Bahama, Britih Honduras, and Cuba, on orange
from Cuba and Jamaica and on tangerine from Cuba; Sphaerostilbe aurantiicola
on unknown host on lime from Mexico; and Verticilium heterocladum on Trialeu-
rodes sp. on Anthurium sp. from Trinidad.








8 BURU OF E OMOOY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Geographic smmary of interceptions lie in main table aMd interception to


Country Insects Diseases Country Inses Diseases

Africa: Number Number Iurope-Continued. Number Number
Africa.-- .--------... 5 1 S pan...-..--............ 4 0
Algeria ---.......-- 4 1 Sweden............ 10 5
Belgian Congo-..-------... 1 0 Switzerland---..---.----.. 10
British West Africa ..... 3 0 Union of Soviet Socialist
Canary Islands ------... 3 0 Republics.-----. ---... 3 2
Egypt ..-------------- ---6 8 Yugslavia..---------...---- 4 2
Ethiopia .----.-----.--. 1 1 North America:
French Cameroons ----- 1 0 Bermuda..----.---------- 44 7
French Guineas----------. 2 0 Canada ----..-.---.----. 11 &
French West Africa --.. 4 0 British Columbia -- 1 1
Gold Coast ...-- ----..-.. 1 0 Nova Scotia_-----.... 0 1
Kenya.---...---.---..... 1 0 Prince Ed ward Island- 1 0O
Madeira Islands .----..... 3 0 Central America:
Morocco-----.... .------- 65 18 Britit Honduras 4 1
Nigeria -------------.. --1 0 Canal Zone .------. 23 2
North Africa. -------0--_ 1 Costa Rica------- 21 4
Sierra Leone .------- -- 1 0 Guatemala ----------- 83 11
Union of South Africa ... 38 65 Honduras ----- ---68 2
West Africa -------- 2 0 Nicaragua ---------- 5 0
Asia: Panama -- -----.----- 19 0
Burma .....------- .. .- 3 0 Mexico- .------ 4,572 251
China .. ...----------.. 22 2 Newfoundland ---------- 5 0
Federated Malay States-- 1 0 West Indies ------------- 0 1
French Indo-China .--- 1 0 American Virgin Is-
India. __---------------_ 19 4 lands -------------- 2 0
Japan ._----------- ------ 210 61 Antigua ------------ 11 0
Malaya (British)_-- 4 0 Bahamas ---------13 3
Manchuria---------- ----- 1 0 Barbados ----------- 15 0
Palestine ---------------- 1 0 British West Indies_. 2 a0
Straits Settlements .---- 8 3 Cuba .--------------- 475 22
Syria ---------------- 0 2 Dominica .---------- 3 0
Thailand -------- --------- 3 4 Dominican Republic_ 20 20
Turkey ----------.------ 30 0 Grenad a------- ----- 1 1
Australasia: Guadeloupe ----.... 7 0
Australia -- --------- 13 6 Haiti--------- ----13
Bali Island ----------1 0 Jamaica----- .. 50 5
Ceylon ------- -----1 2 Montserrat----------- 2 0
Dutch East Indies .---- 4 1 Puerto Rico.---- 29 6
Dutch New Guinea--.- 1 0 St. Kitts ---------6 -0
Fiji Islands ---- ----------- 1 0 St. Lucia ------------ 11 1
Hawaii ------------------ 86 1 St. Thomas ----------0
Java .------------------- 3 1 St. Vincent ---------- 2 2
New Zealand ------------ 2 1 Trinidad---------- 19 2
Philippines -------------- 55 2 Virgin Islands------- 7 0
Society Islands ---------_ 1 0 South America:
Tahiti ------ -------2 1 Argentina -------------- 12 1
Tasmania ------------ -- 0 1 Bolivia ---------------- 1 0
Victoria --- --------- 1 0 Brazil --- -------- --- 39 5
Europe: British Guiana ---------- 4 0
Austria ------------------- 2 0 Chile ---------------------6 2
Azores_-- ---- --------9 1 Colombia --------------- 56 7
Belgium ----------------- 284 18 Ecuador-- --------------- 4 0
Bulgaria --------1 0 Paraguay --------------- 0 1
Cyprus -------- -------- 2 1 Peru -------------------- 8 3
Czechoslovakia ---------- 17 0 Venezuela-------- -----38 4
Danzig ------------------- 1 Total:
Denmark --------------- 11 5 Africa --- ---------- 142 95
England ---------------. 170 21 Asia ---------------- 303 76
Europe .----------------. 0 1 Australasia -------------- 171 16
Finland ------------------ 0 1 Europe---------------- 1,107 432
France --------------- 108 21 North America --------- 5,545 355
Germany ---- ------- 56 83 South America----------- 168 23
Great Britain ---------- 1 0 Unknown origin -------- 10 2
Greece ------------------- 12 2
Guernsey ---------------- 1 0 Total _------------- 7,446 999
Hungary --------------- 71 1 Total (common pests,
Ireland ------------------- 6 2 p. 5) ------------- 23,019 8,511
Isle of Wight ------------. 1 0 Total (incompletely
Italy -------------------- 137 59 determined pests,
Netherlands ------ ------ 50 192 p. 6) -------------- 4,523 4,685
Norway ..--- ---- .----- 2 2 Total insects------- 34,988 ------..
Poland .. ...-------. 9 2 Total diseases------- -------- 14,195
Portugal.................. 6 6 Grand total .------..... ------- 49,183
Scotland -....----.------- 120 2

NOTE.-In addition to the countries named above, interceptions including those of common pests (p. 5)
and of incompletely determined pests (p. 6) were made from Albania, American Samoa, Angola, Curacao,
Dutch Guiana, Iran, Iraq, Leeward Islands, Liberia, Lithuania, Martinique, Mozambique, Nevis, New
Brunswick. New Caledonia, New Guinea, New South Wales, Rumania, Southwest Africa, Sumatra,
Surinam. Tobago, Tunis, Uganda, Uruguay, Wake Island, and Wales.








SERVICB AND REGfULATORY ANXOTNGIWMiEN'NI 9

List, by countries of peaLs collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939,
inclusive
[All findings markd with an asterisk idicate State inspection]

Number of intercep-
tions in-
Collected
Country of origin and name of pest Host Collectedin-
"0 p O p



AFRICA
Insects:
Brachypeps ruabidus (Nitidulidae) Lovea klaineana (African wal- 2 ----------- ---N. Y.
nut).
Xyleboruaffini (olytidae).--------do --... ..----------......... -3Do.
Diseases:
Rhizod nia bataticola ----- Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato). 1 ---_---- D. C.
ALGERIA
Insects:
hidiu uin gttas (Br- Vicia faba (fava bean).-----. 2 --------- N. Y.
chidae).
Ceutoidnchu pTuroetigma (turnip Brasaica rraa (turnip)-------------- -- 1 Do.
gall weevil).
Paratoria ziziphu (Coccidae).--. Citru nobil deici (tanger- --------- Do.
ine).
Diseases:
mces iabae..---- --.------. Vicia faba (fava bean)--..--..- -- -- -- -- 1 Do.
AmERicAN VIRGIN ISLANDS
Insects:
Targionia harii (Cocidae) ------ Diosorea sp. (yam)- --------------1 ---- Do.
Targionia sachari (Coccidae)--- aceharum officinarm (sugar- --1--.- P. B.
.' A vcane).
ANTIGUA
Insects:
Ateroeaniu harmoy (Cocidae) Marantaceae -- ---- ------ Mass.
Ateroleanium miiari ongm Bamboo-------------- -- 2 --- ---- Do.
(Coocidae).
Do -------------------- -----do .--.-------.-- .------- ---. N.Y.
Do ------------ ---------- Marantaceae-------------- ---- 1 ------------Mass.
Asterolecanium pseudomiliaria (Coc- Bamboo----------------- 1 --------N.Y.
cidae).
Pein g piella (pink boll- Gospum barbadene (Sea --- ----- Mass.
worm). Island cotton) (boll).
Do...---.....--------- ..Go s.ium sp. (cotton) (cap- 1 ------- Do.
sale).
&fomorpha insectel (Tineidae) .... Discorea sp. (yam).....------------ ---- ---- ----N. Y.
Targio hari (Cocidae) ------- do----- ------. .---- --. Mass.
Do -- --------------- -- do-- ----------------------- -------- N. Y.
ARGENTINA
Insects:
Chrysomphalus paulistus (Coccidae) Vitis sp. (grape) -------------3 ---------------- Do.
Diabroticaspecioa (Chrysoelidae) Packing for plums ------------------Do.
Exitianus obscurinervi (Cicadelli- Packing for grapes ----------- -- --------------Do.
dae).
Gargaphia torresi (Tingitidae) ------ do -------------------- ---------------- Do.
Napactus anthograh (Curcu- do --------- ----------- -- -- ---- Do.
lionidae).
Parlaoria oleae (Coccidae) ------- Prunus domestica (plum)------ 4 ---- -------- Do.
Saupigraph (Chrysomelidae) Excelsior packing for grapes I Do.
Diseases:
Ustilago bromivora ---- .---------- ._Bromus catharticus .-------------- 1 ------- ---- Do.
AUSTRALIA
Insects:
epidoeraferugin(Chrysomel- Feuca elatior (tall fescue)- D. .
idae).
os lacordairi(Platypodi Crptocarya palmersoi 1 ---- --- N.Y.
dae). (Queensland walnut).
Lepidosaphestuberculata (Coccidae). Cymbidium lowianum (orchid) 1 ------------Hawaii.*
Do---------- ------------ Cmbidium taceanum---- 1 --------Calif.*
(orchid).
Do. I -------------------------do----------------------- 1 ------------Hawaii.*
Phenacaspis eueniae (Coccidae) Livistona australis ---------------1 ---- ---- --- D. C.
Do ---------------------- Prostanthera lsianthos (Vic -- ---- 1 --------Wash.
torian Christmas bush).
'Where the same host occurs frequently the common name has been omitted part of the time. All
horticultural variety names have been omitted.
247456--41- 2







10 BUREAU oF OMOLOGY PLANT QUARANTINE

List, by countries, of pests co d and re from July 1, 1 8, to June 0,19
inclusive-C tinued

Number of Intercep-
tions In-

Country Qf origin and name of pest Host Collected
in-




AUsTRALIA-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Platypus australi (Platypodidae). Juglans sp. (walnut) .....---- Va.
Platypus omnivorous (Platypodidae) Cryptocarya palmer8toni 1 --. ----N. Y.
(Queensland walnut).
Taeniothrips simplex (gladiolus Gladiolus sp. ...........- ...--. 1 Calif.
thrips).
Tortricid ..... ............----------------------- Malus sylvestris (apple) -------- ---- 1 Pa.
Ulefota australis (Cucujidae) ------- Juglans sp. (walnut) .------- --------- Va.
Xylothips flavipes (Bostrichidae) .... Cryptocarya palmerstoni -...-- 1----- ------- N. Y,
Diseases:
Colletotrichum orchidearum------ Miltonia sp. (orchid) ----------- -- --- -------- Calif.*
Mycosphaerella tasnei...---------- Triticum aestivt (wheat)----- 2 --------- D. C.
Phoma citricarpa ------- -------- Citrus sinenis (orange) ------- ----------- 1 N.Y.
Sphaeropsis malorum -----....-... Malus sylvestri ----...------- ------- ----- 1 Pa.
Verticillium albo-atrum -------- Dahlia sp -. .-------.---.--- 1 .---- D. C.
AUSTRIA
Insects:
Bruchidius villosus (Bruchidae)-... Cytisus sp. (broom)------. --- 2 ------- --- Do.
AZORES
Insects:
Aleyrodes azaleae (whitefly)------- Azalea sp----------------------- 1 --- N. Y.
Bruchus tristiculus (Bruchidae) ..--- Lathyrus sativus (grass pea)- ------- ------- Do.
Ceratitis capitata (Mediterranean Citrus sinensis (orange) .--.-------.- ----. 1 Do.
fruitfly).
Do .._----------------------. Eriobotryajaponica (loquat)_------_ 3 ------- Mass.
Do .--- --------- .----do..---------------- .. -- 1 .- ---- N.Y.
Do ...-- ...-------------- Among fern fronds used as -- 1 M----ass.
packing for loquats.
Targionia bromeliae (Coceidae)----- Ananas sativus (pineapple)---- --- 1 -------. N. Y.
Diseases:
Aphelenchoides parietinus----------- Colocasia esculeptz (dasheen) 1 ------------Do.
BAHAMAS
Insects:
Aleurocanthus woglumi (citrus Cit aurantiolia (lime)------------- --1 Fla.*
blackfly).
Anastrepha sp. (Trypetidae) ------ Mangifcra indica (mango)-------- 1 -------- N.Y.
Aspidiotus spinosus (Coccidae)----- Achras sapota (sapodilla)------.----1 Fla.*
Comstockiella sabalis (Coccidae) -- Satal sp. (palm) --------- 1 ---------- D, C.
Do -----------------------do.----- ------- ---- 1 --- N.Y.
Cylasformicarius (sweetpotato wee- Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) -------1 1 Fla.*
vil).
Frankliniela cephalica (thrips)---.-- Rosa sp .-.---------------- ------- ----1 Do.*
Franklintella cubensis (thrips) ------ --- do ------------------- ----- 1 ----Do.*
Franklinidlla unicolor (thrips) ----- ---- do _------ -- ------------ 1 -- Do.*
Haplottrips gowdeyi (thrips) ----------do .------------------------ ---- 1 Do.*
Targionia sacchari (Coccidae)------ Saccharum officinarum (sugar- ---- 1 -----. Y.
cane).
Vinsonia stelliera (Coccidae) ------ Spice ...----------------------------- ------ a.*
Diseases:
Gloeosporium lebbeck ..--------..... Altizzia lebbel' (lebbek-tree)_--. ----- 1 --- N. Y.
Pestalozzia palmarum ----------- -- Cocos nuciera (coconut) -------1 ------------ Do.
Do.. .---------------------. Sabal sp------------------- --------------- Do.
BALI ISLAND
Insects:
Heterobostrychus aequalis (Bo.tri- Wood...------------------- 1-------- Do.
chidae).
BARBADOS
Insects:
Asterolecanium miliaris longum Bamboo --------------------- ------- --- Do.
(Coccidae).
Asitrolecanium pseudomiliaris (Coc- ---. do .----------------- 1 ------- ---- Do.
cidae).
Eriophy es plueheae (mite)..---.---. Plvhea odorata---- ----- ---- 1 ---- -----.---. Mass.
Fundella crtipenlms (Phyeitidae)_-- Cajanus indics (pigeon pea)-- ---- 1 -- ----- N. Y.
Furaspis bijormis (Coccidae).. --. Herb .------ ...--------------- 1 .---- -- Mass.
Lepidosaphes alba (Coccidae)---- Manihot escutnta (cassava) -1 ---- -- Do.







BRIC AND. EGULATORY ANNOUN EMENTS 11

List, by countries, of pe collected and reported from July 1, 1988, to June 30, 1939,
inclusive-Continued

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Coected
bk in--




BARBADOS-Continued
Insects-Continued.
etomorpha ietella (Tineidae).... Cirsium sp. (thistle)-------- --- ---- ---- N. Y.
Do .----...--- ---------- Thea inenis (tea bush) ------ --.- -Do.
Do--.........---------------- Theobroma cco (acao)--- --- ---- Pa.
ioi rii (oidae) ------.... orea sp. yam)---------- 3------- Mass.
Targ ioi. acchari (Coceidae)------ Saccarum officnarum (sugar- -------_ 1 Do.
cane).
Vinsoi stellifera (Cocidae)-.----- Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel) _- 1 ._ .. Do.
Do---.......------.. -------- do---------- ---------1 --- ----N.Y.
BELGIAN CONGO
Insects:
Spcularms erthrinae (Bruchidae) Erythrina sp---------------. ----.. D. C.
BELGIUM
Acrolepia asectvlla (Plutellidae)--- ... Allium poru (leek) -------. 1 N. Y.
Agro a piuis (Agromyzidae)-. Cidcorium intybus (witloof) 84 ------------ Do.
Aleres azaleae (whitefly) ------- Azalea sp ----------------- 1 --- ---D. C.
Aphoroporl aaleae (aphid)-----.... --..do-------------.---------- 3 Do.
Api pomonae (Ourculionidae).. In case of wine with straw -------- Pa.
jackets mixed with vetch.
Atousp. (Elateridae)...-----. Begonia sp------------- --------- 1 ----- -- D. C.
Brucs lentis (Bruchbidae) ------Les esculenta (lenti)--------- --. 1- -- N. Y.
eut;char s sp.(Curculionidae). Brassica rapa (tujrnip)-----.--------.-. 1 Do.
Drl tes a tographus (Scolytidae)- Piea sp. (spruce)-------- --- 1 Do.
Lmthrips denicorni (thrips) ----- Moss used as packing-------- 1 .. D. C.
Napomyza lateralis (Agromyzida) Cichorium intybus (witloof)- 188 ---- ---- N. Y.
Strophosoma metanogrammum (Cur- Azalea indica 1----- ----- ---- 1 -_- D. C.
S......--- .-- ...-- ------- Mosspacking..---------- ------- -- ---- Do.
Ditlen s dipsaci --- -----. Irissp -_--------------------- 1 -- Do.
irrhi rimosa-------- Pragmites communis (reed -_ 1- N.Y.
&letinia minr Corium inu (wtloof) -- 7 -------Do.
Septoria aza ------- --- Azalea indica --- -------- 1------------ D.C.
Do ---.------- -------- Azalea sp --.--------- ----- ------ Do.
Thieliopis basicola ------- Cichoriu inbs (witloof) 6-------------- N. Y.
Do ---------------------- Daucus carota (carrot) ------------ -------- 1 Ga.
BERMUDA
Asterotecaniummiliaris (Cccidae).- Bamboo ----------------- --- ---- ---- ----N. Y.
Autogra sp. (Noctuidae) --- Apium graveoles (celery) -----2- Mass.
Do. . ------------ --.-- ------------do --- ..-----.---.------ 2 -- N.Y.
S( .Do.
Do .--.-- -.---------------- I. ts sp------- ---------- ---1 --- --- Do.
o -elagoniurm p. geranium) ---- Do.
( i anan ai ann (pepper) 1 --- Do.
Do -------------------- Paper wrappig arond pep- 1 ----- Do.
Do ---------- --.. P i ci (date palm) ----- 1 -- Do.
SDo .------- .------------ P is (llspice)- 2 Do.
Dialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly) --- Citrus aurantifolia (lime)------------- 1 -------- Do.
Diaree faelicu var. (Curculi- Rosa sp---- -------------------- 1 --- ---- Do.
Eriococcus aracariae (Coccidae) Araucaria sp -------------- ---- ---- ------ Do.
Frankliniella cubeis (thrips) ------ erberia sp- --------------------- 1 ------- Do.
Fraiiella iulari (thrip) Hibiscus sp 2 1--- Do.
Do ----------------------- sp. (pssion flower) --------- 2 -------- Do.
Do Pasiflora sp. and Hibiscus sp ------ 1 Do.
Haplothrip wdei (thris) Gerberi---- Do.
Do Nerium oleander (oleander) Do.
S---Morganella 1 ---- Do.

Do ...-. .. -- ----N. Y.
Do --.. .... Dianthus sp.. -(carnation) .. -- I ---- Do.
Do ...----------------hlox sp -------------------j---- -- .. ---.. 1 --- Do.
Do -- Rosa S -- - Do.
S~- p--------------------1--------o.








12 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 80, 19
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host llected




BERMUDA-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Taeniothrips simplex (gladiolus Amaryllis sp-------........---------- 1 N.Y.
thrips).
Do---------------------- aaiol- sp ..---....-----. .... ----- Mass.
Tineid..----------------.------ Pandanus utili8 (screwpine)-- -------- 1 ----.--. N. Y.
Do ---------------------- Polyscias guilfoylei .......... -- -------- ----. ------5 --- Do.
Diseases:
Aphelenhoides parietinuse ------I-Lilium longiflorum (Easter 1 -----------. Do.
lily).
Cercospora lantanae -.. ------- Lantana camara ..-......------.-----.-- ---- Do.
Colletotricm vincae...----------- Vinca rosea (Madagascar peri- .------ ---- -- Do.
winkle)
Pestalozzia coccolobae .-------------- Coccolobis fera (sea-grape) .------- ---------. Do.
Phyllosticta hibsci ------------ Hibiscus sp .-----------------.. 1 --------- Do.
Physalospa pandani ------------ Pandanus sp---------------------- 1 -------- Do.
Puccinia absinthii--- ------------ Artemisia longifolia .--------.----- 1. ---- -- Do.
BovIA
Insects:
Trypqpremnon sp. (Curculionidae)_ Solanum tuberosum (potato) 1 -------------- D. C.
BRAZIL
Insects:
Anastrephafraterculus (Trypetidae). Citrus sinensis (orange) .-------.-------- 1 Fla.*
Anehonus sp. (Curculionidae)------ Cattleya sp. (orchid) -------- 1 --- ------ ---D. C.
Aspidiotus latastei (Coccidae) ----- Orchid ------------------- 1 --------.--- Do.
Asterolecanium aureum (Coccidae)__ Cattleya guttata (orchid)------- 1 -_------------.. Do.
Castnia sp. (Castniidae)---------- Orchid- --....---------- 1 ---- ---- Do.
Ceratitis capitata (Mediterranean Citrus sinensis (orange) .--------- --- -- 1 Pa.
fruitfly).
Coccus viridis (Coccidae)--------- Coffea sp. (coffee)---------- --- 1 ---------- N.Y.
Epinotia opposita (Olethreutidae)-- Phaseolus sp. (string bean) -------.-- ---- 1 La.
Eurytoma orchidearum (orchid fly) Cattleya labiata warneri (orchid)------- 1 ------D. C.
Do-------------------- Cattleya sp. (orchid) -------- 3 -------------- Do.
Do__ -------_-------------. Orchid -----------_ -------- 1 --- -- --- Do.
Euscepes postfasciatus (West Indian Jpomoea batatas (sweetpotato) --------------- 3 La.
sweetpotato weevil).
Forficula auricularia (European Orchid -----.--------- 1 ---- -----------D. C.
earwig).
Gymnandrosoma sp. (Olethreuti- Citrus sinensis (orange) -------- -------- -1 La.
dae).
Maruca testulalis (East Indian bean Phaseolus sp. (string bean) .----- --- ---- 1 Do.
pod borer).
Do.------- ------------ do---- -- ------------ ---------- 1 N.Y.
Mordellistena cattleyana (Mordelli- Cattleya.sp. (orchid) ------- 1 ---- ...---- D. C.
dae).
Mordellistena sp. (Mordellidae)....- Cattleya labiata autumnale 1 _-.--- ----- Do.
(orchid).
Do ....------------ ----------. Cattleya labiata warneri (orchid) _------ 1 ------- Do.
Do ---------- ------------ Cattleya sp. (orchid) -------. 8 -- 1 ------ Do.
Parlatoria cinerea (Coccidae) ------ Citrus grandis (grapefruit) ------------------- Md.
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Cocci- Coffea sp. (coffee) ---------- 1 -------------- Calif.*
dae).
Setomorpha insectella (Tineidae) .- Lilium sp. (lily) ..----------..--- .1 -.-. La.
Stephanoderes brasiliensis (Scoly- Lecythis zabucajo ----------- --- ---- N. Y.
tidae).
Tineid ------------------------- Cattleya sp. (orchid) .------ 1 .---- ---.--- D. C.
Wasmannia auropunctata (ant)----- Oncidium crispum (orchid).... 1 ------------ Calif.*
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Bruchidae) -- Black bean .----- ---------- --- ---- 1 La.
Diseases:
Elsinoe australi.. ------------ Citrus timetta (sweet lime) -----...-- 1 ------ N. Y.
Do ---.-------------------.. Citrus sinensis (orange) --------------- 2 Do.
Do .---------.. .-------------- do ---...... 1 --- Pa.
Olomerella cincta--------------- Oncidium bicolor (orchid) .-----.--- ---- --- N. Y.
1 BRITISH COLUMBIA
Insects:
Brachyrhinus rugosostriatus (Curcu- Soil around roots of rhododen- 1 .. -- ... Wash.
lionidae). dron.
Diseases:
Heterosporium echinulatum -------- Dianthus sp. (carnation) ---- -- 1---------- Do.







SRVICE! AND REGULATO*RY ANNOUNCEMENTS 13


List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1988, to June 30, 1989,
iSeclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Colleted
I C3 bI


BRITISH GUIAMA
Insects:
Aspdiots diffis (Coccidae)---- Drepanocarpus lunatus ------- 1--------- D. C.
sps iformis (Ccidae) ------. Oedium altisim (orchid)- 1 ----- --- Do.
nthea rugicollis (Lyetidae) ------- oranthus theobromae (bird 1 ---------- N. Y
vine).
Thylodriaa contractus (Dermestidae) Secale cereale (rye).-------- 1 ---- ---------- Do.
BRITISH HONDURAS
Insects:
Copturus sp. (Curculionidae) --- Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 1 -------------- Do.
any).
Silvatus vulgaris (Cucujidae) ----- Cedrs sp. (cedar)--------- 1 ---- -------- Do.
Xyleboru confusu (Scolytidae) Swietenia mahogani -------- 1 --------------- La.
Xyleboruspropinquus (Scolytidae) ---do -- ------------- 1 -------------- Do.
Diseases:
Colletotrichum orehidearum -.---- Laelia purpurata (orchid) --------- --- -------. Calif.*
BgIEfas WESi AFRICA
Insects:
Cylas sp. (Curculionide) ------- Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) -- -------- 3 --- Pa.
BRITISH WEST INDIES
Insects:
Aserolecanium miliaris tongism Undetermined grass ------- ---- ----------D. C.
(Coccidae).
Seomorpha insect4a (Tineidae-) Dry herb -------------------- -------. Do.
BULGARIA
Insects:
Rhynhies sp. (Circulionidae)--- Prunus sp ...---------------- --------- ---- Do.
BURMA
Insects:
Callosbruchus analis(Bruchidae)._ Bean .--------------------- 1 ---------- Do.
Chrysomphalu dietyospermi var. Dendrobiumdraconis (orchid) -------1 -------- Do.
(Cocidae).
Furcaspis biformis (Coceidae) ----- Dendrobium aggregatum (orchid) 1 --------- Hawaii.*
CANADA
Insects: CA
Aleyries azalea (whitefly) --..----- Azatea sp-------..........---------- 1 --------------- Wash.
BracAyhinus rugosestritus (Curcu- Soil around roots of rhododen- 2 -------------- Do.
lionidae). dron.
Forficul auricaria (European Hibiscussp----------1----------- Do.
zus oras (aphid) ---------.-Priula sp_---- ----------- I----------- Calif.*
a ata (Cure lionidae) Soilaround rootsofrhododen- 1 ---- ---ash.
dron.
Stygnoorispedestris (Lygaeidae)- Rheum sp. (rhubarb)---------- 1 D-- ----- D. C.
Tinid -------------------- sp. 1 ---- --- --- Wash.
Tortrilcid-Ro.. --------. 2 ---------- Mass.
Do_ -- .-------.----.------------ u pa European -------- ------ Do.
Diseases: mountain rowan).
Ieterodera mrioni--------- ----Gentina acauli (stm s (s te s 1 --------- D.C.
gentian).
Phyllostita epigaeae --------------Epigaea repens (trailing ar- 2 ------- ----Mass.
... .butus) .
Pleospor herbarum..-------------Frainus americaa (white 1 -------- N. Y.
fPuccinia emaculata B.--.--4 ------- -capillare-------- 1-------- ------- Do.
Pucciniastrum mrtilli --------------Rhododendron sp -----1 ---- Wash.
Rhtim cesp.(mapl----------- ---- 1 ----------- Mass.


Conchaspis anrum hunianum (or ---- ---- N.Y

Do -- --i- ----r- - -- ------aifchid).
SEpidedrum rousseanae (or- ---------- Do.*
Do ----------------------------- Lockhaitia lunifra (orchid) 2 -----Do.*
Do ---- Lockhartia pallida (orchid) 1 ---- D. C.
Do -- Oncidium stipitatum (orchid) 1------------ Calif.*









14 BU=&U OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List, y countries, of pests coected and re f Juy, 19, to June 199,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected




CANAL ZONE-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Fureaspis biformis (Coccidae)-.... Epidendrum atrprpureum 1. I- ---. Calif.*
(orchid).
Do -.... ........._._._.. ... Oncidium sp. (orhid) ------. 1 ..------- D. C.
iryllodes sigillau (Gryllidac)--- Orchid -...-_......---... -- I -..- ... Do.
Lepidosaphes lasianthi (Coccidae) Codiaeum sp. (croton) ----- 1 -.- Pa.
MAicroceroterme eriguus (termite)__ Brownea sp ..... .----.---.1 -- ---- D. C.
Pachymeru luteomarginata (Bru- Desmoncus polyacantho 1 --.---- Do.
chidae).
Phelomer aherrans (Bruchidae)_ Cassia nodosa .-----. ---- ----1 -------- Do.
Phelypera distigma (Curculionidae)- Cattleya deckeri (orchid) ----- 1 -------- -- Calif.*
Pseudaonidia claigera (Coccidae) Eugenia mrifolia (Australian ------1 ------ D. C.
brush-cherry).
Pseudaonidia tesserata (Coccidae)_ Bougainillea s-- -------- 1 ------ ------- Calif.*
Stenoma catenifer (avocado seed Persea americana (avocado) ----------------1 N. Y.
moth).
Taeniothrips simplex (gladiolus Gladiolus sp .----------------- .. 1 ------- Do.
thrips).
Vinsonia stellifera (Coccidae) ------ Epidendrum ciliare (orchid) 1 ---- ---- Calif.*
Do .___---------------------- Oncidium kramerianum (or- 1 ----------- D. C.
chid).
Do..--------------------. Peristeria data (orchid)..------ 1 .-------- Calif.*
Do --------------------- Stanhopea bwephals (orchid) ---- 1 ----------- Do.*
Xyleborus propinquus (Scolytidae). Tabebuia donell-smihii (pri- 1 --.---------- La.
mavera).
Diseases:
Colletotrichum orchidearum ----- Paphiopedilumlongifolium (or- 1 ----------- Calif.*
chid).
Gloeosporium phildedri -------- Philodendron sp _----------- 1--- -------- Do.*
CANARY ISLANDS
Diseases:
Ascochytalycopersici ------ ----- Lycopersicum esculentum (to- 3 .----- ------ N. Y.
mato).
CEYLON
Insects:
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus (Coe- Vanda teres (orchid) -------- --- ---- --- D. C.
cidae).
Diseases:
Aphelenchoides parietinus-.-------- Rhyncdostylis retusa (orchid) 1 --------------- N. Y.
Ditylenchus intermedius .---------. ---- do -------------. 1 ---- ---------- Do.
CHILE
Insects:
Olethreutid .--- --------._ ---- Amyadalus persica nectarina 1 -------- ---- Do.
(nectarine).
Ptinus tectus (Ptinidae) _--------- Bromeliaceae- 1 -------------- Calif.*
Tortricid --------------------- Amyqdaus persica (pench.. 2 ------------ N. Y.
Do ..--------------------- 4mydaus persica nectarina. --------------- Do.
Do...---------------------- Prunus dometica (plum)----- 1 ---------- Do.
Diases:
Orilia myristicae .---..--. ----. Myristica sp. (nutmeg)- .----- 1 ---------- Do.
Rhizoctonia ataticola ...-----.. . Cucumis melo (melon) ----- 1 ------------- Do.
CHINA
Insets:
Callosobruehus chineasis (Bruchi- Phaseolusareus (mung bean) 1-------------- Mich.
dae).
Chaetococus bambuae (Coccidae)__ Bambusacsp -- ---------- 2 ------. D. C.
Chilo simplex (Asiatic rice borer) _ Oryza sativa (rice) -------- 2 ----------- Mass.
Colobics marginatus (Colydiidae) Puerariathumbergiana(kudzu) 1 ---..-- ---. Ill.
Cylas forTficarius (sweetpotato Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) ---.--. 1 1 Calif.*
weevil).
Do-----.... _.. -..... ..-.- do--- .. -----. 4 -- ---- ---.. -- Hawai.*
Forficula auricularia (European Aglaonemasp.. ----------- 1 --- --- ----- Wash.
earwig).
Lyetoxylo japonum (Lyetidae)_--. Oryza sativa (rice).-------- 1 -------- Calif.*
Megastigmus pistacae (Callimomi- Pistacia sp--- -------------1 -- ---- D. C.
dae).
Megastigmus sp. (Callimomidae)-- Cotoneastersp ..-----.... ---- .... 2 Do.
Do --------------- -----. Malussp .------- .----- ---- 1 ---- -- N.Y.
Odonaspispenicillata (Coccidae) _- Bambusasp ....-- ------ -----.----.--- D. C.
Odonaspiasecreta(Coaeidae) ---.------do ------------- ---------- Do.











, by countries, of pe collected and reported from July 1, 198, to June 80, 199,



Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host




CHINA-Continued
nsets-Continued.
Prtoria ziziph (Coccidae)...... Citrus grands (grapefruit) --- ---- --- 1 Calif.*
Ppllajapica (Japanesebeetle. Rice straw packing inside a 1 ---------------N.Y.
case.
Ahelechode paritinu----......----- Zingiberoficia r).... 2 ----------- ---- Mass.


Aciace lba(Endomyhidae Orchid ..-------------------1 ---- ---- ---- --- D.C.
Arolop sp. (Tineidae) -------........--. Cattlea sp. (orhid)--------- 1 1 ------------Calif.*
Do---......--.............--------------.......--. do ---------......... ---------......-- 4 --------------- D. C.
Do--....-----......--------------......... Orchid. ..........------------------- I ----.---- -------- Do.
Anphothrp orchd (thrips)--...---- do ---- ----------- Tex.
Aarehaerpetia (darkfruitfly) Acras sapot (spodill) ------ ------- N. Y.
Anatrepha sp. (Trypetidae)....------- Mangifera indica (mango)----.....- .. ------- -------- Do.
Do..... .....---------------........ Spondias mmbi (hog plum)------- ---- ---- Do.
Apidob otr sp. (Miridae) -.....-----. Cattleya gigas (orchid) --------- 1 ------------ Calif.*
Do ...... .........---------------------- Cattleya sp. (orhid-------------, 2------------- D. C.
Asterolecanium uresm (Ooccidae)- .. ----do ...... ..--------------------- 1 ---- ---- ---- ---- Do.
orahe sp. (Curulionidae) Achras spota (sapodill)---------- ---- .... --- N. Y.
ryp a ai (Lygaeidae) ----.....---. Cattleya sp. (orchid)....----------- 1---------------- D. C.
oa ordearm (orchid fly)..-----. do .................--------------------.. --------------- Do.
l adrilla (Mirdae) Orchid ....... -------------------_ ----------......-- ---- Do.
Frc bor (Coccidae) ....Cattleya sp. (orchid)---------- 1 --- 1 ----.---- Do.
Geo thu gubri (ydnidae)..... leya trianae (orchid) ------ 1 ---------------Calif.*
r moerraei (oida Orchid------------------ --------------- D.C.
Iridomyrmex iniquus (ant) ----------. Catteya sp. (orhid) --- I Do.
coi rolat (Meladryi- do ..--.... ........ 1 --------Do.
Modellea cattleana (Mordelli- Cattleya gigas (orchid) ------ -------------- Calif.*
M iesp.(Mordellidae) Catteysp. (orhid)...--------3 1------------D.C.
Do.... ................--------------------...-----....do ...... .------------------- -_ 1--- ---- ---- ----Wash.
Orthe cl(Lygaedae)...---------.. do ....----------------.. 1 ----------------Do.
Paralldpl sp. (Ceidomyii- do .........-------------.... ---- I......------- -------- D. C.
Peudonidia teserta (Coccidae).--- ....--- do........... --------------------. -----........------- ---- Do.
Rhy s sp. (C urclionidae) ------ -- do ------------------ 1---- ---- ---- --- Calif.*
eatders p. (Elateridae) do 1---..-..... --------D.C.
Tetheori bicolor (Miridae) ...-------.. Cattle a gigas (orchid) ------- 1 --------------- Calif.*
Do ...............tleya sp. (orchid) --- ---- ---- ---- D. C.
eid--.......----.....--------.. --------............ tt gig ........ 1 ------- Clif.*
Do ........................---------------------- Cattleya sp. (orhid)........----------- 1 --------------- D.C.
Do-.....-----------................... Odontolossumeris (orchid) --I -------- Calif.*
Trionymus sacchari (Coccidae)----- k accharum sp --------------- ---- ----1 ---- ---- D. C.
Trochoides americanus (Endomy- Cattleya sp. (orhid) --------- 5 ----Do.
chidae).
Do Orchid 1 ------------Do.
Zophobas morio (Tenebrionidae) Cattlea gigas (orchid) -----Calif.*
Do Cattleya sp. (orchid) D.C.
D iseases:o.

Coeotrichm do -------------------- ----------- DO.
Do ---------------------Orchid -------------------- --- ------------ Do.
Glesprium dtglssi macro- Odontoglossu rispm (orchid) 1------------ Calif.*
Do -dontoglossum sp. (orchid) 1 -----------Do.*
loeosporium oncidi -------- Oncidium superbiens (orchid) 2 ---------------- Do.*
Phylopor chideam ---------------- --- -------- Do.*


Alcurotrachelus sp. (whitefly) Pitcairnia valeri 1 ------------Do.*
Anaphothrips orchidaceus (thrips) Orchid ------- 3 Tex.
Anastrepha sp. (Trypetidae) Manifer indica (mango) 1 -------- Do.
-Do --Passiflora sp --------1 La.
Asterolecanium aurem (Coccidae) Cattleya dowiana (orchid) --------------- D. C.
Do -_--_------ Oncidium kramerianum 1 Calif.*
Do --------------- Oncidium kraerianm D. C.
-- - -Orchid ------------------------------- 1 Do.
o Pp. (Curculionidae)- Mammea americana (mamey) ---------1 N--Y.








16 BU'REAU OF ENTOMOLOGY D PLANT QUARN TINE

List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 198, to June 0, 199,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Cllected
in--
aC -R U



COSTA RICA-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Eurytoma sp. (Eurytomidae) ._ Tillandsia compressa----------- -- 1 ------ Calif.
Gypona sp, (Cicadellidae) .------. Orchid -----.-- ----------. 1 ----.-- Tex.
Macrosiphum luteum (aphid) ---.-- ---do- ------.....---------- 1 -------- ---- Do.
Myzus porosus (aphid) -----------. Rosa sp -------------------..... ..... ----.1 .. Y.
Physonota sp. (Chrysomelidae).--_ Oryza sativa (rice) ----------- 1 ------------. Do.
Puto sp. (Coccidae) --- .----------- Stanhopea sp. (orchid)- ------ --- ------- Calif.*
Setomorpha insectella (Tineidae) --- Cassia sp------ --------------- 2 ----- ------N. Y.
Taeniothrips simplex (gladiolus Gladiolus sp....... ---------- --------_ .. La.
thrips).
Diseases:
Claviceps paspali -.-------------- Paspalum sp.........------... 1 ---. N. Y.
Gloeosporium cattleyae .----------- Catteya dowiana (orchid)------ 1 -------. Calif.*
Do ---.----- -------. Cattleya skinneri (orchid) .------. 1- -------- Do.*
Gloeosporium stanhopeae ------... Stanhopea tigrina (orchid) ----- ---- 1 -- --.---. Do.*
CUBA
Insects:
Aleurocanthus woglumi (citrus Citrus sp........------------ ----- ... Fla.*
blackfly).
Amblystira fusitarsis (Tingitidae)-- Brassica chinensis (Chinese 1 ----------- N.Y.
cabbage).
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans Mangifera indica (mango)--- ----.---- 1 1 La.
(Trypetidae).
Do---------- -------- --do---- .-- ----- --------.. --- ----1 N. Y.
Anastrepha sp. (Trypetidae) ...-- ---.do ------....... 2 --- 1 Fla.*
Do ---------------------In box in which mangoes had -.- 1 Do.*
been kept.
Do------------------------- Psidium guajava (guava)------ - --- 1 -------- Do.*
Do---------------------- Terminalia catappa (Indian- 1__. ------- Do.*
almond).
Aspidiotus destructor (Coccidae) --- Amygdalus communis (al- ----__-- 2 -------- Do.*
mond).
Do --- ----------------------Annona squamosa (sugar- 1--_ --- Do.*
apple).
Do-- ---------------------- Cocos nucifera (coconut)-------- -- 1 --------- Do.*
Do ----------------------Musa sp. (banana). --------- 6 ------------- Do.*
Do ---- -------------Palm _----- ----------- --- 1 1 Do.*
Do -- ----------------------Psidium guajava (guava) .-------------. 1 ---- Do.*
Do--- ---------------------- Roystonea regia (royal palm) ------_ 1-------- D. C.
Do----------------------do------- 8 8--.----- Fla.*
Aspidiotus spinosus (Coccidae) ---- Codiaeum sp. (croton) -------------_- 1 -------- Do.*
Do ------------------------Mammea americana (mamey)------- 3 ------- Do.*
Do --------- --- ----- Sapote ---------------------- -- 1 --- ---- Do.*
Aulacaspis major (Coccidae) ----- Salix humboldtiata ------------ --------- D. C.
Autographa sp. (Noetuidae) ------- Brassica chiensis (Chinese 4 ---------------N.Y.
cabbage).
Do .-._-------------------- Brassica juncea (mustard)__--- 1 ---------- ---- Do.
Bephrata cubensis (Eurytomidae)-- Annona cherimola (cherimoya) --------- 1 ---- La.
Do---------------------------- Annona muricata (soursop).- ------------ 2 Do.
Bothrideres dentatus (Colydiidae)-_ Swietenia mahogani (ma- 1 --------- Do.
hogany).
Cerotoma ruficornis (Chrysomeli- Phaseolus lunatus macrocarpus 1------------ N. Y.
dae). (lima bean).
Coccus viridis (Coccidae) --------- Chalcas sp ------------------------ 1 ------ Fla.*
Do------- --------------- Gardenia florida (Cape- ------12 10 Do.*
jasmine).
Conoderus sp. (Elateridae) --------- Lycopersicuma esculentum (to- 1 ---------------La.
mato).
Do .- .- .... -------------. --.do ..--- ------- 1 ----- N. Y.
Crocidosema plebeiana (Olethreuti- Hibiscus esculentus (okra)---- 2 ---------------La.
dae).
Do .----------------.-----.. --do ---..-----------.-. 1 ----------- N.Y.
Cylas formicarius (sweetpotato Ipomoea batata (sweetpotato) --- ----- ----1 Ala.
weevil).
Do ...------------- --------. --. do _---.--------. -.- ---- -- --- -- 2 La.
Do .....-- ..---------..----- .. ---. do --------- ------- .--.----.-- 2 Md.
Do-------.. -----------.------.do --.---.---------- --- -- ---- 2 N. Y.
Dialeurodes eitri (citrus whitefly) Fortunella japon ca(kumquat) ---1 -------- Fla.*
Diaphania sp. (Pyraustidae) ------ Benincasa hispida (hairy 1 --------------- N. Y.
squash).
Do--...-------..--..----..... .. Cucumis sativus (cucumber).. 3 -------------- Do.
Do--------. ...------------.. Cucurbta maa mxi (squash)... 2 --- .---- --. -- Do.








SERV IC AND REIGLATORY ANNIOTINCEMENTS 17


List, by countries, of pests colleeted and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1989,
inclusive- Continued

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Coi-ed




CUBA-Continued

Insects-Continued.
Diatraea sp. (Pyralididae).....---. Saccharum officinarum (sugar- ---- -------- ---- Fla.*
cane).
Do --------------------------- -do--.....-------- ---- 2 .. N.Y.
Dyscnetus piipes (Searabaeidae)- Ananas sativus (pineapple) --- 1 .-------- .-- La.
Epetia sp. (Phycitidae)..---..- --.---do -----.. ---.-------- 39 ---- ---- --- Do.
Do--------------------- -----.do---------.----- 7 -- ---- --.. N. Y.
xeatus erithacs (Colydiidae)--. ----.-do ..------..----------- 1 ----------- La.
Feltia sp. (Notuidae) -- ------. Brassica chinensis (Chinese 1 ---- --- N. Y.
cabbage).
Franklinlla cephalica (thrips)-- .. Dahlia sp ...-.------------- -- -- -- 1 Fla.*
Do ------- ---------------. Rosa sp.----....-----------.. ---- 4 1 Do.*
Frankliniella cubensis (thrips)--.-- Dahlia sp ---.--------..--------- ---- ---- 3 Do.*
Do --------------------- Rosa sp----.--------------------- 8 2 -- Do.*
Frankliella insularis (thrips) -- Dahlia sp -----.------- --------- 1 -- Do.*
Do --.----------------- Rosa sp ------------------------1 3 -- Do.*
Frankliniella simplex (thrips).--- -----do-------------- ------------ 1 Do.*
Frankl.inothrips vespiformis (thrips)- Brassica chinesis (Chinese 6---------------N.Y.
cabbage).
Do---------- --------- Brssicajuncea (mustard)----- 2 --- ---- Do.
Glaparia sp. (Pyraustidae) ------ Ananas sativus (pineapple) -- 1 -------- ----La.
Gynaikothrips zeli (thrips)-------- Ficusindica ------------------------ 2 N. Y.
Do .-------- ---------- Ficussp ------- ---------- ----.--- 1 ---- Fla.*
Do ---------------- --------- ---do ------- -- --------------- 1 -- N.Y.
aplothrips gowdeyi (thrips)--- Ananas satiu (pineapple)----- 1 --- --Fla.*
Do -- ------- ------------ Dahlia sp-- ------------------ --- -- 2 Do.*
Do ------------ Rosp -------------------------- 3 -- Do.*
Hellula pMdilealigdPyraustidae). Brassica chinesis (Chinese 39 ------N. Y.
cabbage).
Do--------------------- Brassicajuncea (mustard)---- 28 ---- ------- -- Do.
Keiferia lycopersicella (tomato pin- Lycopersicum es.uentum (to- 2 -------- La.
worm). mato). -
Do---------------. ---- -----do .---------- ----- 2 ---------- N. Y.
Lepidosaphes hawaiiensis (Cocci- Codiaeums p. (roton) --------- 1 --- ---Fla.*
dae).
Maruca testulalis (East Indian bean Phaseolus luatus macocarpus 96 --- ------ N. Y.
pod borer). (lima bean).
Nanus uniormis (Curculionidae)-----do ---- -------------- 1 -- ---------- Do.
Orthaea serviei (Lygaeidae)--- Brassica chienss (Chinese ------ Do.
cabbage).
P hytom yza sp. (Agrom yzidae). do ---. - c. ....... D o.
Sp(Agromyzidae)-------do--------------------- 19 ---,-------- ---Do.
Do- ---------------- ----Brassia junce (mustard)----- 12 -- ----- Do.
Platynota rosrana (Tortricidae)- Ananas satius (pineappe) 1-----------Do.
Do ------------ ---------- Lycopersicum esculentum (to- 1 ---------- ----Do.
mato).
Prodenia sp. (Noctuidae) -------- Brassica cinnsis (Chinese 2 ------ ------ Do.
cabbage).
S.Do ..------------------- ---tLycoersicum esctalentum------ -- 1 --------- La.
.Do :.Di--- ------------------ do----- -.---------- 2 -------- N.Y.
Pseudaonidia tesserata (Coccidae)- Mammea ameriecand (mamey)- -. ---------1 --- Fla.*
Pseudococcus boninsis (Coccidae) Saccharum officinarum (sugar- --- ----Do.*
cane).
Do .-- --- ---- ----- --do- -- -- -- 1 -- N.Y.
Psylliodes sp. (Chrysomelidae) ----- Raphanus sativus (radish ---- 3 ------------ ----Do.
Pyroderces stigmatophora (Cosmo- Ananas satius (pineapple) 1 ----------- La.
pterygidae) I
Proderes p. (osmopterygidae)-----do --------------------- 9 ---------------Do.
Do. ------ -- ----------do ..------------------ 2------ -- N. Y.
Do ,.---.---- -----y.. opersi.um esculentumK (to- 1 --- -- La.
S ato).
PJropus p. (Curlionidae) -------Brassica chiensis (Chinese 1 ---- ------- N. Y.
cabbage).
o ----------. Brassica junea (m tard) 1 - Do.
Stehanoderes mintus (Solytidae) Adansonia digitata --------------------- -- Mass.
tea baali (Cysomelidae) Brassica chin is 2---- N. Y.
Do ----------------------- olus lunatus maccars ---- ---- Do.
I(lima bean).
Teiothrip implex (gldiolu Ro sp ------------------------ ------ 1 Fla.*
Targionia bromeliae (Coccidae) Ananas satius (pineapple) --- 4--- ------- Do.*
Do ------------------ .. do ---- -- --- NY-------- ------- N. Y.
247456---41- 3








18 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 198, to June 199,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intereap-
tions itn-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collte




CUBA-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Targionia hartii (Coccidae) Dioscorea sp. (yam) ...........-. I N.Y.
Targionia sacchari (Coccidae) ...... Saccharum offinarum (sugar- _..----. 5 1 Fla.*
cane).
Do----...... ...------------- ..-----do .-------.. --. -----.-------- .1 .. N.Y.
Tineid.....-------.--------------- Carica papaya (papaya).- .. 2 -----... ---- 1 La.
Do ------ ------ -- ---do.------------....------..--- 1 --- ----N.Y.
Trionymus sacchari (Coccidae) Saccharum officinarum .------ -----. 1---- -- Fla.*
Xestocephalus sp. (Cicadellidae) -. Brassica chinenis (Chinese 1 .----.-.----- N. Y.
cabbage).
Xyleborus affnis (Scolytidae) ----. Citrus grandis (grapefruit)--- 1 ------------- La.
Xyleborus sacchari (Scolytidae) --. Cedrela sp -----....------------ 1 -----.. --- Y.
Diseases:
Albugo bliti-_ -------.-- Amaranthus sp. (amaranth)------- ----- 1 Fla.*
Aphelenchus arenae _-----. ----. Zingiber officinale (ginger)----- 1 -----.. --- N. Y.
Ceratostomella fi mbriata --....- Xanthosoma sp. (malanga) .... 2 ..---- .. ----- Do.
Cercospora hibisci -------------.-- Hibiscus esculentus (okra) -_ 1 ---- ---.. ---- Do.
Colletotrichum falcatum .----------. Saccharum officinarum (sugar- ---. 6- ------- Fla.*
cane).
Colletotrichum truncatum- _-------- Phaseolus lunatus macrocarpus 3 --- ---------- N. Y.
(lima bean).
Helminthosporium curvulum ---. Capsicum annuum (pepper)- 1 -----------2 Do.
Mycosphaerella citrullina -------- Cucumis satits (cucumber) 2 ---------Do.
Physopella fici ------------------ Ficus carica (fig)....------- -- --- 1------- Fla.*
Phytophthora terrestris. ----------Lycopersicum esculentum (to- 1 -------- -- N. Y.
mato).
Rhizoctonia bataticola -.-------. Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) .- ----- -- ---1 Fla.*
CYPRUS
Insects:
Acanthoscelides spinipes (Bruchi- Acacia farneiana ----------- ----1 ------- N. Y.
dae).
Myelois sp. (Phycitidae) ---------_ Ceratonia siliqua (carob)------- 1 ------ --- Do.
Diseases:
Septoria ctri. ----------_ Citrus limonia (lemon).------. ---- ---- -- 1 Do.
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Insects:
Bruchidius alfierii(Bruchidae) __.. Trifolium aleandrinum (Egyp- 1 -------- D. C.
tian clover).
Bruchidius trifolii (Bruchidae) -------do .------- -- .------- 1 ------Do.
Bruchus brachialis (vetch bruchid)- Vicia villosa (hairy vetch) 1 ---------- Ala.
Do--..--..------------ do ----------... 3 G---a.
Do ..---------- ---- -----do ---------.......... -- 1 -- ---- N.Y.
Do ...----.-------------- Vicia sp. (vetch) ----------- 3 --------- Ala.
Do -----------------------do ----------------- --- 1 ---- Ga.
Bruchus iciae (Bruchidae) -------- icia illosa (hairy vetch)_ ..- 1 ----------- Ala.
'Coleophora sp. (Coleophoridae) --- Malus sp ...---------- 1 ----- --------D. C.
Curculio sp. (Curculionidae) ------- uercus sp--.-------------------- 1 ----Do.
Dorytomus sp. (Curculionidae)----- Salix discolor (pussy willow)--- -- 1---- Mass.
Pyralis sp. (Pyralididae) --------- Ribes sp --. ---------.. 1 ---- --- D. C.
Trionymus sp. (Coccidae) -------Rebutia sp. (cactus) ----------. -- 1- T Calif.*
DANZIG
Diseases:
Thielaviopsis basicola ------------ Aium cepa (onion)--------------- -- -- 1 Mass.
DENMARK
Insects:
Acrolepia assecella (Plutellidae)---- Allium porrum (leek)------------------- N. Y.
Do ------------------------ Brassica oleracea apitata (cab- ----_-------- 1 Pa.
bage).
Bruchidiuslividimanus (Bruchidae)- Cytiss scoparius (Scotch --- 1 -------D. C.
broom).
Bruchidius villous (Bruchidae)- ...----.do_-- ----------------- 1 --- ---- Do.
Do-------- .....-- Cytisus sp ..-- ----- ---- 2 ----------- Do.
Do ---------------------- Laburnum sp_-- --- --------- ---- --- Do.
Do.-------------- ... Ulex sp_---- ------------ 1------- Do.
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma (turnip Brassica rapa (turnip)--------- ------- 1 Md.
gall weevil).
Do ------.---------------.do -----------...........- 1 Pa.
Do .--.......-----....----.-----do -- --- -------- -- -- --- -1 Tex.
Do-- ----------- ------------do ------------------. 1 Va.







SMRVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNDOEMENT 1


List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin ad name of pest Host Collected
~in--




DENMARK-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Lecanium coryli (Coccidae) ---u M s sp------------------ -- 1 ------- D. C.
Newsteadia floccosa (Coccidae) ------ Forest litter packing material_ __ 1 -------- Do.
Pylliodes chrysocephala (Chryso- Brassica rapa (turnip)-..--- ---- ----- ---1 Md.
melidae).
Strophosoma melanogrammum (Cur- Forest litter packing material-- 1 -----------D. C.
culionidae).
Do ---.--------. -----------Packing around rose plant---- 1 --------- Do.
Strophosoma rufipes (Curculioni- Forest litter packing material-- 1 ---------- Do.
dae).
Tychius sp. (Cureulionidae) ------- Packing around rose plant.---- 1 --------- Do.
Diseases:
Aphelenchoides parietinus ---------- Solanum tuberosum (potato)_---------------- -1 Tex.
Cumminsiella sanguinea --------.Mahoia sp ------------- 2 --------- D. C.
Septoria rysanthemella C---------- Crsantem sp--------------- ---- 1 N. Y.
ptoria pastinacae --------------Pastinaca sativa (parsnip) ------- -- -- --- 1 Mass.
DOMINICA
Insects:
Aspidiotus destructor (Coccidae) Mangifera indica (mango)----- ---- -- -- _1 Do.
Coiusviridis (Coccidae) --------- Ctrus auratifola (lime)----- 1 --- ---- --- Do.
Leucaspi cockerelli (Coccidae) --------.do -------------------------1 Do.
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Insects:
Alkindus atratus (Cydnidae) ----- Aelocactus sp. (cactus) ----------1 ------------ D. C.
Anastrepha sp. (Trypetidae)------ Achras sapota (sapodilla) ---------- 1---1 N. Y.
Aspidiotts destructor (Coccidae)- Cocos nucifera (coconut)----------- 1 Mass.
Do --------.------------- usa sp. (banana) ---- ----1 --- -------- Fla.*
Do ..------.--. -------------Palm .--- ------------ --- --- 1 ----. Do.*
Asterolecanium aureum (Coccidae)- Brassia sp. (orchid)----------- -- 1 ----------D. C.
Diapania sp. (Pyraustidae) ------ Chayota edu (chayote)---- 3 --------N.Y.
Elapidion nanum (Cerambycidae) Guaiacm sp ---------------1 ------- ---- Do.
Frakliniella insularis (thrips)-. ---Roa sp.----------------------- -1 ---- Do.
FranUkinothrips espiformis (thrips) Asersp- --------------------- 1 ----- Do.
Furcaspis biformis (Coccidae)--- Onidium turidum interme- ------ Hawaii.*
dium (orchid).
aplothrips gowdeyi (thrips) ------ Gerberia sp -------------------- 1 N. Y.
Maruca testulalis (EastIndian bean Phaseolus sp. (string bean) -------- 1 La.
pod borer).
innaspis minor strachani (Cocci- Cocos nucifera (coconut) -----------1 Mass.
dae).
Taenioth s simplex (gladiolus Gladiolus sp --------------------- 1 ------ N. Y.
thrips).
Vinsonia ellifera (Coccidae)----- Bassia sp. (orchid) -------------- 1 -------- D. C.
Do ..----- ---------- .Orchid ----- -------- ----- 1 D-------- Do.
borus propinqus (Scolytidae) Mangifera indica (mago) ---- I ----------- Y.
Diseases:
Aphlenchoies parietinus ------- Xanthosoma sp. (malanga)- 1---------- --- Do.
Ceratoomella fimbriita ---..------- .--. do ----------- 19---------- ---- Do.
DUTCH EAST INDIES
Insects:
Orchidophilus aterrimus (Curculi- Oncidium leopardinum (or- 1 ------ -------- Hawaii.*
Sni ae). chid).
Ohdophilus sp (Curculionidae). Orchid debris --------- -1 ------ Do.*
P spitownsendi(Coccidae) Vandasp. (orchid)------------------- ---- 1 ---- Do.*
ern eruginum (Tenebrioni- Dendrobium macrostachyum --1--- Do.*
da. (orchid).
Tilletia horrida. ------------------ Oryza sativa (paddy rice) 1 ---- ---- ---- N. Y.
DUTCH NEw GUINEA






.Do.. .. d--- . -----------. Wash.
Tanaosti--ma (Enmsrt --------- ---- ---- D.C.








20 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 119, to June 30, 199,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected

5 a 3 C


EGYPT
Insects:
Agriotes sp. (Elateridae) ---------- Soil around turnips _----..------------------- 1 Mass.
Pectinophora gossypiella (pink boll- ossypium sp. (cottonseed) 2 1 -- --- N. Y.
worm).
Pselactus spadix (Curculionidae)- Gosspium sp. (cotton)------- 1 .--------.. ----. Do.
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Cocci- Citrus limonia (lemon) ---------------------- 1 Pa.
dae).
Diseases:
Aphelenchus avenae ------------- Allium cepa (onion) ------ 1 _----------- Y.
Do ---_---------------------- Solanum tuberosum (potato)- --.-- --. --- -1 Mass.
Botrytis allii _...----------------- Allium cepa (onion) ---------- 5 ------ 1 N. Y.
ENGLAND
Insects:
Acalypta parvula (Tingitidae) ----- Packing around plants----------- 1 --------- D. C.
Agriotes sp. (Elateridae) -------- Soil around Primula plant ------ 1 ---.------- Do.
Agromyza sp. (Agromyzidae)------. Chrysanthemum sp .------------------ 1 ---- N.Y.
Do ---------------------- Radicula armoracia (horse- ---- ---------- 2 Mass.
radish).
Aleyrodes brassicae (whitefly)------ Brassica oleracea captitata ------------- 1 N. Y.
(cabbage).
Anuraphis cynariella (aphid) ------ Cynara scolymus (globe arti- -------------- 1 Mass.
choke).
Apion carduorum (Curculionidae) -- ----do--.---------------- ----- ---- ------- 1 N. Y.
Apion pomonae (Curculionidae) --- Vicia sp. (vetch) ------------- 1 -------. -- Ill.
Do ------------------------do --- ---------- 1 ------- -_- -_- Mass.
Barynotus obscurs (Curculionidae)- Soil with lavender plants------_ 1 ----------. D. C.
Brachyrhinus sp. (Curculionidae)___ Soil around roots of rhododen- 2 ---------- -- Wash.
dron.
Bregmatothrips iridis (tbrips) ------ Iris sp.. ------------__ ------ 1 1 -- -- D. C.
Bruchus afinis (Bruchidae) ------- Lathyrus sp .-----.-------.----- 1 ---- ----- Do.
Bruchus luteicornis (Bruchidae)-..- Vicia sp. (vetch)-------------_ 1 .-- ----- ------ Md.
Callosobruchus ademptus (Bruchi- Pueraria thunbergiana (kudzu) .- 1 -------- D. C.
dae).
Ceutorhynchum pleurostigma (turnip Brassica campestris (rutabaga)--------------- 7 N. Y.
gall weevil).
Do -------------------------- ---.do- ------------_ ---- --- --------- 4 Pa.
Do ----------------------- Brassica rapa (turnip) _------------ --- -- 1 Ala.
Do -------------------------- ---- do ----------------- --------.----- --- 9 La.
Do ---------- ------------do ---- -------------- -- --- 3 Md.
Do -------------------- ----do ------.---------------.------- 13 N.Y.
Do ------------------------- --- do----------- ------ ------- -- ---- 4 Pa.
Do ------------- ---do -------------------- 16 Tex.
Do -- ----------------- --do -------------___ ---------------- 2 Va.
Ceutorhynchus sp. (Curculionidae)-_ Brassica campestis (rutabaga) ----_-------- 2 N. Y.
Do .-------------------- -----do ---------------------- --- ----- 1 Tex.
Do--_------------------- Brassica rapa (turnip)---__------------- 1 Ala.
Do --------------------- ----do -----------------------.---- 1 La.,
Do ------- ---_-- -- ---- ----do ...-------.. --.---_ --------- --- 2 Md.
Do...---------....----------- ---do----------- ------.--- --------- 6 N.Y.
Do .--.--------..----- --- ----.do -------------------- _------- 2 Pa.
Do---.....------------ ---do ------------------ --- 1 S. C.
Do __------_--. ------- .--do -- ----------- ----- --- 3 Tex.
Do .------- _------------ -----do -------------------- -. ----------- 1 Va.
Chaetopsis sp. (Otitidae) _------------ do--------------------------------- 1 Pa.
Chionaspis salicis (Coccida)------- Fraxinus velutina ------------. 1 ------- D. C.
Corcyra cephalonica (rice moth) ---- Arachis hypogaea (peanut)----- 1 -------- La.
Curculio sp. (Curculionidae) ------- Quercus robur (English oak) ----- 1 -------- D. C.
Do _------------------------ Quercus sp.---- -- -------- 2 ----- Do.
Dialeurodes chittndeni (rhododen- Rhododendron sp -------------_ 3 -.--- ------ Do.
dron whitefly).
Dolopius marginatus (Elateridae)_- Dianthus sp ---....------ ----- 1 -.-------- Do.
Epipolaeus caliginosus (Curculioni- Humulus sp --.....----__.---- 1 ---- ---Do.
dae).
Frankliniella intonsa (thrips)--.... Sempervivum sp. (houseleek) ---. 1 .------- Do.
Helophorus sp. (Hydrophilidae)-... Narcissus sp ------- -----... 1 ....- N.Y.
Hepialus sp. (Hepialidae) ----- Rheum sp. (rhubarb)----------. ---- 1 Tex.
Laspeyresia splendana (Olethreuti- Quercus sp. (acorn) .------ .-- 2 .-- ----.. D. C.
dae).
Do ......----- ----------..-- do.---.........------.--- 1 ..--. ---- Ill.
Do---........------------. -----. do--- .--.------------ .-- 1 ---- -------- Pa.
Lecanium coryli (Coccidae).-------. Liquidtmbar orientali-.------- 1-- .----------- D. C.
Do----........ .--------------.. Malus sylvestris (apple)-.-----. 1 -----.--. Do.
Do ----------------------- Salizsp. (willow)---.-l ---. -- 1 ---- N.Y.







SRVICE AN RELATOY ANN NCEENTS 21

List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June ~0, 1939,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

SCountry of origin and name of pest Host & Collected




ENGLAND-Continued
Insects- Continued.
Leiosoma oblongulum (Curculioni- Soil around primrose plant-- ---- 1 --------...---. D. C.
dae).
Lepe risi fraxi (Scolytidae)- I Frazinus sp. (ash).-------- 2 --------------- N. Y.
Lepidaphes tuberculata (Cocidae). ymbidium sp. (orchid)---.-- 4 ---------- --. D. C.
Limothrips denticornis (thrips) Iris ruthenica. .---- ------ 1 ----.. ---- Do.
Merodon sp. (Syrphidae) .-------- Narcisussp- ----- .---- ---- Ala.
Micrels ericae (Curculionidae) ..-- Calluna vulgaris (heather) ---- 1 ---------- Mass.

Do-------------- ematisp ----------- ------------ D. C.
Do ------------------------ rataegomespils grandiflora--- 1 ---------------. Do.
Do ----. --..------..----- Dianthus sp. (carnation)--.--- ---- 1 --_-- Do.
Do--------------------Fucsia sp ...------------------- ---- ---- ----.. Do.
Do....---- ...---------------- Potentilla alpestris aurea-plena. 1 ..------- Do.
Do-------.----.--.--.---- Primula sp. (primrose) ..------- 1 .------- Do.
Do...----...------------ Viola sp .-----------_. 1 -------- Do.
Myzus primulae (aphid) -------- Primula verti..s -------.--- --- ... Do.
Do..--...------------------ Primula sp --- ---------- I -------- ---- Do.
Nargui anisotomoides (Silphidae)-_ Soil around lily bulbs--------- 1 --.--.-- Do.
Ne roters quercus-baccarum (Cyn- Quercus robur (English oak) -- -- 1 --- --- ----.. Do.
ipidae).
Parlatoria oleae (Coceidae) ------ Prus domestica (plum).--.-- -. - 1 Pa.
Parlatoria pseudaspidotus (Cocci- Vanda sp. (orchid) ------- 1 ------------ D. C.
dae).
Pyllofreta sp. (Chrysomelidae)- Brassica rapa (turnip).--.---.---- ------ 1 N. Y.
Phytomza atricoris(Agromyzidae) Chrysanthemum sp ----------------- ----1 -- Do.
sychid ---- ---- ------------ ex aquifoliu (English holly) ---- 1----- -- D. C.
Paylliodes chrysocephala (Chry- Brassica rapa (turnip)---------------....----..1 La.
somelidae).
Do ------------.....------- ... do 1 Md.
Do ..----.--- --------- --.---do ------------- ----------- 2 N. Y.
Do ---------- .------- ----- do ------ ----- -------- 1 Pa.
Do ----.--------- ---- ----do ------------------ ---- 1 Tex.
Rhabdophaga sp. (Cecidomyiidae)_ Salix sp. (willow) -------- --------- ------ N.Y.
Rhiocola ericae (Psyllidae) ----- Calluna vugaris (heather)--------- --- --- -- Wash.
Rhopalosiphum tulipaell (aphid) Gladiolus sp -----------------------1 ------ Do.
Scaphisoma sp. (Scaphidiidae) Primula sp ------------------------1 - Calif.*
Sitonlineat (Curculionidae) ----- Box of mixed herbaceous per- 1 ---- ----- D. C.
ennials.
Teaniotrips atratus (thrips)-------Calluna vulgaris (heather) --------1 ----------- Mass.
D -------- --- -- T nia pansa(NewZea- --------- N.Y.
land spinach).
Taeniothrips ericae (thrips)-------- Calluna vulgaris (heather) --------- I ------ ---- D. C.
Do --- ------ --------- -- ---o ------------------ ---- --- Mass.
Taenio rips sp. (thrips) ------- --do 2 ---- Wash.
ipssipeis (thrips)------.. pius sp. upine) -------- --- D. C.
Tortricd ------------ aurusnobili(Grecian laurel) -------- 1 N.Y.
Do ---------.-------------Maus sy ti (apple) ------- ---- ------ 1 Tex.
Trialeurodes sp. (witefly)..--------Mutisia---- ---- D. C.
Trypetid ------ ------ osasp ----- ---------- ------ Do.
lop retcla (Cicadlldae) Callu garis (heather) ---- ----- Do.
SDo ------------- --------do --.-------------- ------ Wash.
taria danti- -----.--- Dianthus sp .--- --------1---- -- D.C.
Aphelenchoides paieti .--------- ris sp ---------------------------1 --------Mass.
Do ------------------------Petroelinu hortense (parsley)- --------- ----1 N. Y.
Ahelechus avee --Iris sp --------------------------- ----Mass.
Botrytis galanthina --------------Narcissus sp ----------- ----- 1 -- ---- ---D.C.
iCer a a e-- - ntoglossum sp. (orcid)- 1 ---- Do.
l di ------------ s alicris)- 1- ---- Do.
Do ---------------------. Irissp.---- ------------- --- 1 -------- Mass.
Do ........Narcissus.. -- ---------------- ------------ D. C.
rsihe olgoi Clematis s ---------- -------- ---- Do.
Gloosorim bidgoodii Ocidium kertingii album (or---------- Hawaii.*
Hemileia ocidi Ocidium sp. (orchid------------ ---D. C.
Heterospom em Dia s s. -- i-Wash.
Phom leraceBrassicaoleraceabori (cauli----------------1 N. Y.
Do------------ Brassica oleracea capitata (cab- ---- ---- ----- 1 Do.


i" "* *







22 BURU OF ETOMOLOGY A PLANT QUANT

List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 30, 199,
inclusive-Continued


Number of ntercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected
o sin-



ENGLAND-Continued
Diseases-Continued.
Phyllachora graminis ---------... Triticum aestivum (wheat)---- 1 --- -----. Mass.
Rhytisma acerinum -....-------.-- Acer pseudoplatanus (sycamore .... -------.... - N.Y.
maple).
Sclerotinia fructicola--------.... .. Malus sylvestris (apple)- -------.--- --.----1 Pa.
Septoria azaleae ------..--------. Azalea indica ----- ------------- ----.. -- 1 N. Y.
Verticillium albo-atrum --......--- Dahlia sp-----.......-......-- ....-.. ----.. Do.
ETHIOPIA
Insects:
Pectinophora gossypiella (pink boll- Gossypium sp. (cottonseed).-- .... 1 -. ---- .. D. C.
worm).
Diseases:
Puccinia anomala.....----------. Hordeum sp... ---------------. 1 ----.----. Do.
EUTROPE
Diseases:
Aphelenchoides hodsoni ..----.--. Narcissus sp-.------------- ------. 1 ----.---- N. Y.
FEDERATED MALAY STATES
Insects:
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus (Cocci- Vanda sp. (orchid)------------ 1 .--- .---- .. D. C.
dae).
FIJI ISLANDS
Insects:
Odonaspis penicillata (Coccidae)_... Bambusa sp. (bamboo)------- .... .. 1 ---. Wash.
FINLAND
Diseases:
Botrytis allii _... ____----------- Allium cepa (onion) --------......----- -- 1 N. Y.
FRANCE
Insects:
Agromyza sp. (Agromyzidae) ------ Brassica rapa (turnip) ..-------__.. .------_ 3 Do.
Aleyrodes azaleae (whitefly) -----_- Azalea sp --..-... ------------- 1 -- -- Do.
Amphorophora azaleae (aphid)---- -----do ..-------------- __------ 1 -- Do.
Anuraphis cynariella (aphid)--- ... Cynara scolymus (globe arti- -------------- 1 Do.
choke).
Apion carduorum (Curculionidae) -----do ---------------------------I. 1 Do.
Apion ononicola (Curculionidae)-._ Brassica rapa (turnip) .--------__.. -----1 Do.
Apion pomonae (Curculionidae)--- Vicia sp. (vetch) ------------4 --1 ---- Do.
Arthrolips densatus (Orthoperidae)_ Juglans sp. (walnut) ---------. 1 ---... -Va.
Baris sp. (Curculionidae) ------- Brassica rapa (turnip) ----- -- 1 Tex.
Blastodacna sp. (Cosmopterygidae)- Malus sylvestris (apple)-------- 3 .------- D. C.
Bruchidius villosus (Bruchidae)----- Cytisus scoparius (Scotch .... 2 ----- -Do.
broom).
Do __------------------- --Laburnum alpinum------------ 2 ---- -- Do.
Bruchus luteicornis (Bruchidae) --- Vicia angustifolia (vetch)---- 1 ----------- La.
Do .------.---------------- Vicia sp. (vetch)------------- 4 -------- Md.
Bruchus rufipes (Bruchidae) ---- Vicia sativa (vetch)----------- 1 .-- -------- Ill.
Do --------------- Vicia sp----------------------- 1 -- ---- Ala.
Do.----... --... ------- --- do-------------------- 1 ---- Md.
Do.------------ ---do ----..-------------. 1 -------- N. Y.
Bruchus signaticornis (Bruchidae)-- ---do-------------------- 1 ------------ Wash.
Bruchus tristiculus (Bruchidae)__ Lathyrus hirsutus ----------- --- 1 ---.---- D. O.
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma (turnip Brassica rapa (turnip) ------.---- -- -- 1 La.
gall weevil).
Do...--------..-----.------do .----..--------- --------- -- 4 N. Y.
Do ------------------ ---do ---. .-------- --- --- ---- 1 Tex.
Ceutorhynchus sp. (Curculionidae)- ----do ..------------- ---.--- .-- 17 N. Y.
Cleonus mendicus (Curculionidae).- Excelsior packing------------ 1 .-.--. --- Do.
ColeQphora sp. (Coleophoridae).--. Malus sylvestris (apple)-------- 1 ---- D. C.
Do---.. .....------. Prunussp -------------- 1 -....-- ---- -- Do.
Do ...-------_------------- Pyrus communis (pear) ----- 1 ---- -- -- Do.
Colobicus marginatu (Colydiidae)-. Juglans sp. (walnut) -- ----- 1 ___---- ----- Va.
Curculio elephas (Curculionidae)_.. Quercus suber (cork oak)-----..--. -1 ---- Calif.*
Do......_---- -----.. Quercu sp. (oak)-----------...... 1 --. Do.*
Dryocosmus australia (Cynipidae) -- ---.do ---.-...------ ---.. 1 --- ------ D. C.
Dryomyia lichtensteini (Itonididae) ----.. do ..--------.........------------........ 1 ---------- Do.
Eriophyes macrorhynchus (mite)-.. Acer sp. (maple)--....---. _--. --. 1 N. Y.
Eumerus sp. (Syrphidae) ----- -- Allium ascalonicum (shallot) ---- ---- _--_ 1 Do.







RVIC AND REGULATORY ANOJUNCEMET 23

List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep -
tions in-
Collected
Contry of origin and name of pest Host eted




F RANCE-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Forfitl auricularia (European Secale cereale (rye) 1.-- -- N. Y.
earwig).
Helphorus sp. (Hydrophilidae) .-- Brassica rapa (turnip) ---------- -- -- 2 Do.
Iridomr melleus (ant) ---- Dendrobium sp. (orchid)----- 1 ---- ---- D.C.
Iridomyrmex elleus var (ant)---- Cypripedium aladi (orchid). 1 -------- Hawaii.*
Do --------..------------- Moss packing for Vanda caeru- 1 ------ --- Do.*
lea.
Laspeyresia sp. (Olethreutidae)-- Quercus suber (cork oak)-...----- 1----- Calif.*
Do ----- ----------- Quercus sp. (oak) -1 --------- -- Do.*
Lthrips aneeckei (thrips) ------ Lilium sp. (lily) -------- 6 -- ---- N. Y.
Lonchoptera sp. (Lonchopteridae) Valerianella locusta olitoria 1 Do.
(corn salad)
Magdalis p. (Curculionidae) ----- Caenomelessp ------ ------ 1 ------ D. C.
Ayeloilsp. (Phyctidae) --------- Phoenix dactylifera (date) ----------- -------- N. Y.
Pylotretasp. (Chrysomeidae) Brasica rapa (turnip) ---------1 Do.
Phytomyza sp. (Agromyzidae)------Brassica oleracea botrytis (cauli- 2 Do.
flower).
Prylliodes chrysocephala (Chryso- Brassica rapa (turnip) ---------1 La.
melidae).
Do .-- ------------- -- do ---------------------- ---- 13 N.'Y.
PyBlliodes sp. (Chrysomelidae) Brassica oleracea botrytis --------------------- 1 Do.
Piu tectus (Ptinidae) ------- Vicia sp. (vetch) -------- -1 ------- ----- Wash.
Taproel contractus (Lygaei- Forest litter packing around 1 ------------ D. C.
dae). fruit trees.
Thrip agticeps (thrips)---- Cicorium intybs (escarole). ---- ------- 1 N. Y.
Thripfscipens (thrips)--- Amdalus perica (peach) ------------ 1 Do.
Tropistethus holosericeus (Lygaei- Forest litter packing around 1---- D. C.
dae). fruit trees.
Xylotrechu8 rusticu (Ceramby- Juglans sp. (walnut)-- 1 ---- ----- Va.
cidae).
Diseases:
Albugo tragopogonis -------------Tragopogon porrifolum (sal- 1 N. Y.
sify).
Aphelenchus avea- tyacinthus orientalis albulus 1 ----- Do.
(Roman hyacinth).
Ditlcs dipac------- ---- Iris sp--------------- 1 ------------ Cali.*
0 s pomigen ----------- --- Malr sylvetri8 (apple) ------ --- -- -- Tex.
eaera eer ra isp--------------------- 2 ------- -D. C.
Marophoma candolli ..-----------. B s semprvirens (box) ----- 2 --------N. Y.
Spisi .------. --------- Pisumsati (pea)------- --------- 1 Do.
Phoa ridina- ---------- Irs sp---------------------- 11 -- ----D. C.
P i scicola ---- -----. Rc sp. (butchersbroom) 1 ------- Pa.
Pacciia scirpi ------ --- Seirpus validu ----------------- 1 ------N.Y.
Ramlaria cynarae ------------- Cara scol s (globe arti- - 1 Do.
choke).
lerotim cepivorum A------------Allium cep.a (onion)------------ ---- ---- 1 Do.
Do ---- ----- ------- Allium sativum (garlic)----------------- 1 Do.
er malor&m------- -Prunu 8laurocerasus (cherry 1 ---------- Do.
laurel).
romce fabae -------- -------- Vicia sp. (vetch)------------ 2 1 ---------- Do.
limonii ------------- Saticeamer (thrift)--- 1 ------- Do.
V a l tom------.-------- Malus l (apple)-------1 -------- D. C.
FRENCH CAMEROONS
X ebo sp. (Solytidae)-------- Etandrophragma ile--------1N. Y.



|Do ...e do i--- a ...do ---------- 1 -.-------- N.Y.







Prohors sp. (Elteridae) Loveklaiea------- -- 1 ---- Y.
Xleboru so-------- --- HawaiDo.

|;Yiiil **~~~~~~ ~~~ j!:;,, *t _-.8 -.--.- ",Do.








24 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY ND PLANT QUARANNE

List, by countries, of pests colcted and reported from July 1, 19 to une 0, 199,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in--

Country of origin and name of pest Host Colleted




GERMANY
Insects:
Acrolepia assectella (Plutellidae) -.. Allium porrum (leek) ------.----- ------- ---1 N. Y.
Agromyza sp. (Agromyzidae).-----. Radicula armoracia (horse- --- ------- --- 2 Mass.
radish).
Apion craccae (Curculionidae).---.. Vicia sp. (vetch) .-----------. 1 --------------N. Y.
Apion pomonae (Curculionidae).-----... do --------------- 1 ---------- Md.
Bruchidius villosus (Bruchidae)---- Cytisus laburnum------------- 1 ---- ---------Do.
Bruchus atomarius (Bruchidae)- -. Lath yrus sylvestris wagneri -------- 1 -------- -- Pa.
,Bruchus brachialis (vetch bruchid) Vicia villosa (hairy vetch)- -------- 2 ---------.. D. C.
Do ....-------------------- Vicia sp. (vetch) ---------------- 9 ----.------ Do.
Do---------.----------- -- do ---------- ------- 1 ---.--------N. Y.
Bruchus iciae (Bruchidae) ---- -- -----do ------------------- ------- --- D. C.
Ceutorhynchus sp. (Curculionidae)- Raphanus sativus (radish) .------- --- ---- --- I N. Y.
Coleophora sp. (Coleophoridae)-. B _. Betula populifolia purpurei.-. ----. 1 --- ------ D. C.
Do- ...---------------------- Malus sylvestris (apple)----- 4 -------- ---- Do.
Do-----.-----.----------- Quercus spp ------_-------- 1 ---- ------ Do.
Do .-- --.----------------- Quercus sp. (acorn)-.-----------. 1 --- ------ Mich.
Elleschus sp. (Curculionidae).---- Salix discolor (pussy willow) -- --------- ---- N. Y.
Ernobius abietis (Anobiidae) ------ Picea sp. (spruce)------------------ 2 ------- --Do.
Franklinitlla intonsa (thrips) -----. Rosa sp --------------------------- 1 Do.
Gastrodes abietum (Lygaeidae)------ With conifer branches and ---- ------ D. C.
cones.
Do- .- ..--------------- Picea sp. (spruce)--------------- 1 ---------- N. Y.
Hylemya sp. (Anthomyiidae)---- Raphanus satisus (radish)-- -- -------- ---- I -Do.
Hylurgops palliatus (Scolytidae) __ Pinus sp. (pine) -------- 1 ------------ Va.
Ischnodes sanguinicollis (Elateri- In soil around azalea---------- 1 -------- D. C.
dae).
Laspeyresia splendana (Olethreuti- Castanea sp. (chestnut)-------- 1 1 ----- N. Y.
dae).
Laspeyresia strobilella (Olethreuti- Picea sp. (spruce)------------- 3 ---------- Ill.
dae).
Do _----.------------- --do---------------. 1 --- ---- Md.
Do --- ---------- --do ----- --------- 2 --------- N. Y.
Lecanium coryli (Coccidae)----- Sorbus sp. (mountain-ash) ----- 1 ----- D. C.
Leucaspis loewi (Coccidae) ------- Pinus sp. (pine)--------- 1 ------- N. Y.
Ludius sp. (Elateridae) --------- Fragaria sp. (strawberry)----- 1 ----------- La.
Melanotus sp. (Elateridae) ..--------- do .-------------.. 1 ------- Do.
Myzus ornatus (aphid)------------ Dahlia sp ---.-- -------___ 1 -- ---- Calif.*
Ocnerostoma piniariella (Hypono- Pinus mugo (Swiss mountain -- -- 1 ---- N. Y.
meutidae). pine).
Philophylla heraclei (celery fly) -- Apium graveolens (celery) ----- ---- -- 1 Pa.
Rhopalosiphoninus tulipaella Radicula armoracia (horse- ---- --- --- ----I Mass.
(aphid). radish).
Thrips fuscipennis (thrips) --------_ Calluna vulgaris (heather) --- --- 1 ---------- Pa.
Tortricid .------------------ Malus sylvestris (apple) .----. 1-- ------- D. C.
Do-------- ----------- Pyrus communis (pear) -----. 1 --------------- Do.
Diseases:
Aphelenchoides fragariae--------- Convallaria majalis (lily-of-the- 12 ---------- N. Y.
valley).
Aphelenchoides parietinus --..--. .. do ------------------- 7 ----------- Do.
Aphelenchus avenae__ ----------_ Ribes sp ..--- ...- ----------- 1 -------- Do.
Ascochytula grossulariae -------- Ribes grossularia (English -- -- -------- Do.
gooseberry).
Clithris quercina .------------. QOuercus sp. .-- ---- ---. --. 1 --- -------- D.C.
Cronartium ribicola -..--........... Ribes sp ___----------------- 1 ------ N. Y.
Discosia pini_ ---------------- Pinus strobus (white pine)---- -- 1 ---------- Do.
Ditylenchus dipsaci -------------- Conallaria majalis (lily-of-the- 15 --------------- Do.
valley).
Do........------------- Solanum tuberosum (potato)_ ----- ----- ----1 Tex.
Heterodera marioni---............. Aconitum lycoctonum (wolfs- 1 ---------- D. O.
bane).
Do --------------------- Tragopogon reticulata ------- --- 1 -- -- --- -- Do.
Lophodermium pinastri...--------_ Pinus mugo (Swiss mountain ------- 1 ----- N. Y.
pine).
Pestalozzia macrotricha ...--------. Rhododendron sp--------- .. 1-- ------ Do.
Phyllosticta maculiformi ....---- Castanea sativa (Spanish chest- 1 ------------ Do.
nut).
Phyllosticta saccardoi .... .------- Rhododendron sp..- ------1 -------------- Do.
Pratylenchus pratensis..---..----- Convallaria majalis (lily-of-the- 28 ----------- Do.
valley).
Do----------..---..--.- Ribes sp ------..-------- 1 ------ Do.
Sclerotinia cinerea -- --------. Malus sylvestris (apple)-------- ------ 2 ---- Do.
Septoria azaleae __----.... ---.----. Azalea indica..---.. --.---..----.---- 1--- Do.
Do----- .... ------........ Azaleasp ---- --- --..-- .----- D. C.
Septoria chrysanthemella---------- Chrysanthemum sp- -- --------- 4 ---- N. Y.







ERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 2

sList, by rs c d and rted from July 1, 1938, to Junb e 80, 1989,.
inclusive-Continued

Number of intercep-
tions in-

ry ofor and ame of pest Host a Cllected!
in-



S GOLD COAST
Insects:
Xleborus afnis (Scolytidae)---....... Lovea klaineana (tiger wood)--- 1 ---- -.-.. Va.
GREAT' BRITAIN
Insects:
BaryneItuobscures (Curculionidae)- Soil around ro of snowdrop .-- 1 -------- D. -0.
bulbs.
GREUECE
Insects:
Brchts ruipes (Bruchidae).---. Vicia sativa (vetch) ------------- 1 ------. N. Y.
kBra ulicl (Brucidae)-.-------. Vicia sp. (vetch) -------------- ---- I ---- ---- Do.
Cryptoblabea sp. (Phycitidae) ----. Punica granatum (pome- ----- I--1---- --- Do.
granate).
elanotus sp. (Elateridae)-.----.. Soil around roots of Asparagus -----.--- 1 .- -- Do.
sprengeri plant.
Myelois sp. (Phyitidae)..----..---. PuSica granatum (pome-' ------. 1 ---- ---- Do.
granate).
Parlaoria ee (o ) ...--- Malus lvestri (apple)-------- 2 -- -- Do..
Petinophor gosjypiella (pink boll- Gossypium sp. (seed cotton)--- ----1 ---- -------- Ga.
Do-......----.-------------- do.......------------------- 3 ----- -- La.
Thrip eangsticeps (thrips) -...------- nara scoltym (globe arti- -----...------- .1 N. Y.
choke).
Diseases:
Cytospora vits-------.-------- Vitissp. (grape) .------------- --- -- 1 --- --- Do.
oria ctrf .-----------.-----. Ctrus limonia (lemon)------- --... ----- 1 Do.
GRENADA
Ecepes potlfasciatus (West Indian Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)- ---- ---- --------- Mass.
sweetpotato weevil).
Diseases:
totomella fimbriata --. .------- do ------------------------. 1-------- Do.
GUADELOUPE
Insects:
Chrysomphalus ditetoperm var. Asparagus sp. (fern) ---------. .P------- ------ R.
Conchapi agrec (Coccidae)---- Hibiscus sp ...-----..--------------- 1 -------- D. C.
F bifoms (Cocciae) ------ idium sp. (orchid)------ 1 ----- Do.
Palatoriacroto (Coidae)------ odieum sp. (croton) ---------------- 1-------- Do.
PinnaspiA minor strachani (Cocci- Hibiscus sp ----------------------- ---- ---- Do.
Ps parlaora otreat (Cocci- Antigono sap------------- 1- ------ Do.
ia stellifer (Coccdae)------ niiump (ori) ---------1 ---------- Do.
GUATEMIALA
Acoophu p. (Tineldae).a -------- a sp. (orchid) .------------- Do.
Do ..... -----------------------------Orchid ------------------- ....-- 1------ ---- ---- Calif.*
Aerdic sp. (whitely)---------- Odontoglossum sp. (orchid) l -1 ---------- ----D.C.
Aurotrachelus sp. (whitefly) ------L- ycate cruenta (orchid)------- 1 ------------ ----Calif.*
Do --------- ------------- dtogos grande (orchid).- 1 ------ ---Do.*
Anast^epha sp. (Trypetidae) ----- Achras sapota (sapodilla) --------------- ---1 La.
Do ------------------------ ngifera iica (mago)----- ------- ----- Pa.
Apiotpalmae (Coccidae) ------Musasp. (bana---------- --------.. ---- Fla.*
Sp. laria) -------bua mith (pri- 1 ------- N. Y.

Do ------------------------- -- do ------------------------- ......... ---- ---- N. Y.
Bretus s do .... .. -------------.-- ----- ----.. Do.
gChlaenobia sp. (Sarabeidae) Cofea ---------- --------- ---- Tex.
Coreotrachelus sp. (Curculionidae)--- Tabebuia donnell-smithii. ------ 1 __--- ---- ---- -- N.Y.
Cosmopolites sordid (banana root With cashew, mangoes, and ---- ---- 1 ---- ---- Pa.
Coson canaliculat (urculioni- Tabebuia donnel-smithii (pri- 1 --- -----.- ---- N. Y..



Ditaxis sp. (Scarabeidae) ----- Cof|ea sp -- --- 1 - - ---------- I ---- ---- --- Tex.
lhidion p. (Cerambyidae) Tabebuia donne-smithii ....... N. Y..
247456-11
* I'i i '" -.' aiQ" "^ ~ 'l ~ 'l ~ ] -i ". .










List, by countries, of pest collected and reported from Ju 1, 8, to Ju 1
inclusive-Continued

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host o ted




GUATEMALA-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Eurhoptus sp. (Curculionidae) -... Stanhopea sp. (orchid)-- ---. I ---- -...... Calif.*
Eurycipitia vestitu (Miridae)...-.. Orchid- ---- ----..... 1 ..-- ---- Do.*
Do-. -- ..------- -----....do..----... .--------- I --- ----..--.. 1 D. C.
Euxestuserithacu (Colydiidae)--... Tabebia donnell-mitii..-... 1 .-------.. -----.- La.
Hypsipyla grandella (Phycitidae) _- Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 2 -------- -------. Do.
any).
Do--- -----------a... Tabeluia donnelsmitii (pri- 1 ------- ------. Do.
mavera).
Laemophloeussuturalis (Cucujidae) ..---do------------.--------- 1 -- --. --.--. Do.
Lecaniodiaspis dendrobii (Coeidae) Laelia rubescens (orchid) ..------ ---- -- Calif.*
..acrosiphum luteum (aphid) ----- Cattleya aurantiaca (orchid) -- 1 ------------ D. C.
Do.._ --------------. Cattleya bowringina (orchid)_. 1---- -- ---- Calif.*
Do-------------------- Cattleya skinneri (orchid)---. 1 ....-------- Do.*
Do ----- ------------- Epdendrum stamfordianum .--- 1 ----- Do.*
(orchid).
Metamasius sericeus (silky cane Banana debris--...----------- 1 --------- Tex.
weevil).
Metamsius sericeus var. (Curcu- Musa sp. (banana)- --------- 1 ---- ----- Md.
lionidae).
Metamasius sp. (Curculionidae)-... Banana debris .----- -----1 ..------- ----Tex.
Mordellistena sp. (Mordellidae)-- Cattleya skinneri (orchid) .--- 1 ---- -- Calif.*
Neoclytus cacicus (Cerambycidae)- uaiacum officinale (lignum- 1 ..----- .--- Do.*
vitae).
Parandra glabra (Cerambycidae)--. Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri- 1 ---- .---.-- N. Y.
mavera).
Passalus sp. (Passalidae) --------- ---do------------------ 2------------- Do.
Paxillus sp. (Passalidae) --------- .-- do-------------------- 1 ------------ Do..
Platypus earatus (Platypodidae)- -----do----------------- 1 ------- -- La.
Do..----.. .------------------- do .-- .----------- 3 --- -- N.Y.
Platypus rugulosus (Platypodidae) .--- do ----..- ------------- 5 .----- Do.
Platypus sp. (Platypodidae)---- ---do ..--...----------- 4 ------ Do.
Platythyrea sp. (ant).-_ ..--- ----------do... -------------- 1 --- --- ---- Do.
Pyrophorus sp. (Elateridae) ------- --do-.--------------------- 1 _------ --- Do.
Sacium oberthuri (Orthoperidae)- _--- do ---------------- 1 ------ ------- La.
Setomorpha insectella (Tineidae)_-- -----do.I 1 ----------- N. Y.
Silvanus vulgaris (Cucujidae)---- ---. do- -------_--------- -. 1 .---- -- Do.
Sosylu cursorius (Colydiidae).--. ---. do _----- ---------. 2 ---------- --- Do.
Stenoma so. (Stenomidae) ------- Annona muricata (soursop) .---- ---- 1-- 8. C.
Tenebroides complicatus (Ostomi- Tabebuia donnell-smithii_ ._.----. 1 -------- N. Y.
dae).
Tesserocerus dejeani (Platypodidae) .---do .. --------------. 1 ------------- Do.
Tesserocerus ericius (Platypodidae) --- do------------------ 1 -------- --- Do.
Xyleborus affinis (Scolytidae) -------... do _--------------------- 3 -- -- --- -- Do.
Xyleborws confusu (Scolytidae)--_ Brosimum alicastrum (bread- 1 ---- ---- La.
nut).
Do ---------------- Tabebuia donnell-smithii -- 1 --------- ---- Do.
Do ---- -------...------. ---do ..---- ..-- ------ 4 ---.-------- N.Y.
Xyleboruspropinquus (Scolytidae)- Gudiacum officinale (lignum- 1 .-. ---- Do.
vitae).
Do- .---_.-- -------------- Tabebuia donnell-smithii ------ 1 ---.---- La.
Do- ......-----.--. --- .---- do ---------- 6 ...----...-- .-- N. Y.
Diseases:
Cercospora musae ..-------------- Musasp. (banana)--------- 3 -- ..------- Mass.
Colletotrichum orchidearum_ ----- Odontoglossum grande (orchid). 1 .-------- Calif.*
Do_ __------------ --- .Oncidium splendidum (orchid) 1 -----.------ Do.*
Drndrodochium cattleyae .------. Cattleya skinneri (orchid) ..---- 1 .-------. Do.*
Fusarium orchidit.------------- Oncidium splendidum (orchid). 1 ..----..----. Do.*
Gloeosporium cat leyae --------- Cattleya skinneri ---1 ---- ----.------. Do.*
Gloeosporium epidendri ----------- Epidendrum radiatum (orchid) 1 -------- ---- Do.*
Gloeosporium odonoglossi macro- Odontoglossum grande (orchid) 1 .----- --- Do.*
sTora.
PestalozzM palmarum .------------ Cocos nucifera (coconut)- .------- .... 1 Pa.
SGUERNSEY
Insects:
Myzus ornatus (aphid) -------- Pelargonium sp. (geranium) --- ---- 1 .-- -- N. Y.
HAITI
Insects:
Aleurocanthus sp. (whitefly) ---- Citrus aurantifolia (lime) .-------.--- 1 ---- Do.
Anastrepha sp. (Trypetidae) ---. Mangifera indica (mango) --------... --- ---- Do.
Aspidiotus destructor (Coccidae) ---- Amydalus communis (almond) ---- 1 --- Fla.*







SERVICB AND RGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 27

List by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1988, to June 80, 1939,
inlusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Co ntry of origin and name of pest Host Collected

? i a in-


HAim--Continued
Insects-Continued.
*Bephrata sp. (Eurytomidae) ------ Annona muricata (soursop) ---- - --1 ..... N. Y.
Coccus viridis (Coccidae) ---------- Coffea sp------------------- --. 1 ---- --- Fla.*
ElaphMion sp. (Cerambycidae)-.. Guaiacum oficinale (lignum 1 --- -- N. Y.
vitae).
Franklinella cubensis (thrips).---- Rosa sp...-----... ---.---- ..- 1 --- Fla.*
Heterotrips sericats (thrips)----. .--do ----- ..------ ..... .. 1--- --- Do.*
Pectinophora gossypfella (pink boll- Gossypium sp. (cottonseed)--. -- 1 ---- N. Y.
worm).
Selenothrips rubroinctus (red- Rosa sp -.----------------_---- _--- 1 Fla.*
banded thrips).
Sargionia bromeliae (Coccidae)---- Ananas satius (pineapple) -----.. -- ... 1 Va.
Targionia sacchari (Coccidae) .----- Saccharum ofcinarum (sugar- ----__----1 Fla.*
cane).
Do ----------------------do -- -------- ---------- ----- N. Y.
Diseases:
Colletotrichum falcatum ------------do --------------- ------- ---- 1 Fla.*
Gloeosporim bdgoodii----------- Oncidium sp. (orchid)---------___ 1 ___-- N. Y.
Puccinia purprea -- ----------- Holcus sorghum (sorghum) 1.. ---- ---- Do.
HAwAI
Insects:
Adorefu sinicus (Scarabaeidae) Cocos nucifera (coconut)- --- -1---- ---- Calif.*
Do ---------------------Flower leis ---------------- _-- ---1 Do.*
Aonidiella inorata (Coccidae)----- Arecacatechu (betel palm)- 1 _--- --- --- Do.*
Do ----------------------Jasminum sambac (Arabian 1 -------- Do.*
jasmine).
Attagenus udulalus (Dermestidae)- Diantus sp -------- --- -- -- -- ---_--- -- Do.*
Autrapha sp. (Noctuidae) ------_ Ananas safious (pineapple) --. 1-- Do.*
Caredo fuscus (Bruchidae) ------ Cassia sp --------------- ---- Do.*
Do---------------------- Prosopischilesi(algaroba)- ---- ---1 Do.*
Ceratitis capitata (Mediterranean Capsicum annuum (pepper) --------------1 Do.*
fruitfly).
Do --- ---------------- Coffea arabica (Arabian coffee) ---- --- Do.*
Do----------------------Ficus indica (fig) ----------- -------- -- Do.*
Do --,----------------- Mangifera india (mango)--- ---- 3 2 Do.*
Do ------------------- Persea ameicana (avocado)- 1 _-- ---- --- Do.*
Ceropses rubens (Coccidae) ----- Alria olivaeforms (maile) --- 1 -Do.*
Do --- ----------------- Unidentified lei 1...------ ------1. --- Do.*
hionaspis yanonensis (Coccidae) Citrs sinensis (orange)-------- --1 --------Wash.
Cous viridis(Coccidae) ------ Gardenia orida (Cape-jasmine) _--- 1 _--- -Calif.*
Dacus cucurbitae (melon fly) ------- Cucumis satius (cucumber)- ------------- 3 Do.*
Dleurdes kirkaldyi (whitefly) --- Gardenia fliida ------------------ Do.*
Do ------------------ Jasminum sambac (Arabian --- --- 1 ----_-- Do.*
jasmine).
Ereetisflastriata (sugarcane bud Cocos nucifr (coconut)--- 2 ------ Do.*
worm).
E i p. (Tineidae).---- Atnanas satis (pineapple) 2 2 -Do.*
Do ----------- Cocos nuera -------------- 1 Do.*
apotrisgode (thrips) -- Anthurim sp ---------Do.*
Isorhinus sp. (urculionidae) ------ Gardenia sp --------------- ---- -------- Do.*
Lampides baetica (Lyaenidae)--- Canaalia sp ---- --------------- 2 ---_ Do.*
Do---- .-----------------Doce laea (Mauna-loa) -- ---- 5 --- ---- Do.*
Do ...-------------- -------Herbarium specimens, Mau-- 1 ---- Do.*
na-loa included.
dosaphes uriculta (Coccidae) Codiaeum sp. (croton)-- ---- 1 2 2 ----Do.*
Lepidosaphes niloba (Coccidae) Alyia olivaeformis (maile)---- ---- -- ---- Do.*
Marca testulalis (East Indian bean Dioclea violacea (Mauna-loa) --- -------1 1 -- Do.*
Do ------...------ ..--. ---- Herbarium specimens, --------1 -------- Do.*
Mauna-loa included.
Do ...-- aseos sp. (string bean)-------- ----.... Do.*
Morgaell mkei (Cocidae) Hbiscus sp-------------------- 1 -- -------- Do.*



S1 1--------alif.
Parlaoria cr (C Codiaeum sp. (Dcroton) -Do.*
Psedaonidia cl aigera (Coccidae) Hibiscus sp ----- ...... Calif.*
Pseudaonidia.tenerata (Coccidae)- Codiaeum sp. (croton) ...- --- I( 1 - Do.*
Do ------------------ Hiisc -- ------ ....- .... -------- Do.*
Riperia palmarm (Cocodae) Cocos cifera (coconut) 1 7 1 Do.
Sinolon conigerm (Bostrichidae) Unidentified tree-------------- 1 Do.







728 BUREAU OF ENTOMLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List, by countries, of pe colleed and reported from July 1, 1938, to Jun 0, 199,
nclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected




HAwau-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Sternochetus mangiferae ( (mango Mangifera indica (mango)-----.--. --..- 5 3 -- Calf.**
weevil).
Taeniothrips hawaiiensis (thrips) -. -Dioclea violacea (Mauna-loa)- --. ---. 2 --..-. Do.*
Do---..... .------------.- Gardenia florida (Cape- ---. --- 1 ------- Do.*
jasmine).
Taeniothrips simplex (gladiolus Gladiolus sp-----..................... 1- ---- Do.*
thrips).
Xyleborus kraatzi (Scolytidae) ---. Saccharum officinarum (sugar- -------- 1 .--- --- Do.*
cane).
Diseases:
Uromyces alyziae--.... .--.-- ...... Alyxia olivaeformi8 (maile)--.....-- --- 1 --- --- Do.*
HONDURAS
Insects:
Acanthoderes sp. (Cerambycidae)._ Cedrus sp. (cedar).---...... 1 -- ---- La
Do----.... .-------------. Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 2 -- --... --.--. Do.
any).
Asterolecanium aureum (Coceidae)- Orchid ------------... ---.. ....-- 1 .----.. D. C.
Brentus mexicanus (Brentidae).--.- Cedrus sp. (cedar) --------- 1 ----------- La.
Do..--------------------. Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri- 1 --- .--. ---. Do.
mavera).
,Chalcolepidiussp. (Elateridae)------ Cedrus sp. (cedar)- .------ I ----- ------- Do.
Do __---------------------- Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 1 .---------- Do.
any).
Do ------------------- Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri- 1 ---- -------- Do.
mavera).
'Chrysomphalus dictyospermi var. Mangifera indica (mango)--- ------.---. 1 --- Mass.
(Coccidae).
Coccus viridis (Coccidae) ----------. Gardenia florida (Cape-jas- ---- -- 1 .-- --- La.
mine).
Colydodes gibbiceps (Colydiidae) .-- Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 1 ------------- Do.
any).
Conotrachelus sp. (Curculionidae)__. Cedrus sp. (cedar) .------.--- 1 ----------. Do.
Copturus sp. (Curculionidae) --- -----do .----- .------ ----- 2 ------------- Do.
Do ___-------------------- Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 4 ---- ----------- Do.
any).
pialeurodessp. (whitefly) -.__----- Gardenia florida (Cape-jas- ------- 1 ------ Do.
mine).
Discoloma humerale (Discolomidae) Cedrus sp. (cedar) ..------- 4 .--..--- -. Do.
Eubulus sp. (Curculionidae) ------ Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 3 .... ....-- Do.
any).
Fulvius sp. (Miridae) _------------ Cedrus sp. (cedar) .---------- 1 --- --------. Do.
Do ___-----------------.--. Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri- 1 --- ----. -- .Do.
mavera).
Heilipussp. (Curculionidae) ---- Persea americana (avocado) --------. 1 Ala.
Homoeosoma sp. (Phycitidae) ------ Tabebuia donnell-smithii --.... 1 ------------ La.
Hypsipyla grandella (Phycitidae) Cedrus sp. (cedar) -------- 4 ---- -------- Do.
Liodema kirschi (Tenebrionidae)- .---- _do ..---------.---.- 1 ----------- Do.
Metamasius sericeus (silky cane Musa sp. (banana) .------- 1 -----------. Md.
weevil).
Metamasius sericeus carbonarius ----do-----------. ----..-.--- 1 --- .-- .---- Do.
(Curculionidae).
Nasutitermes cornigera (termite)-.. Cedrus sp. (cedar) .---------- 1 ------------ La.
Do --- _-- ----------_ Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 1 -- ----. --- Do.
any).
Odonaspis saccharicaulis (Coccidae)- Saccharum officinarum (sugar- --------- 1 -- Mass.
cane).
Paillus sp. (Passalidae) ------- Cedrus sp. (cedar) ----- 1 --- ------- -- La.
Phelomerus aberrans (Bruchidae) -- Cassiafistula (golden-shower)------------ 1 Do.
Platydema subquadratum (Tene- Cedrus sp. (cedar) ----.-----.. 1 ----.----. Do.
brionidae).
Platypus sp. (Platypodidae)..---- --- -- do----------------. ---- 1 I--.-- --.--. Do.
Pyrophorus sp. (Elateridae) _------, Swietenia nahogani (mahog- 1 ------- ..--. Do.
any).
Stenoma catenifer (avocado seed Persea americana (avocado)-..----.--. - 2 -- Ala.
moth).
Stephanoderes sp. (Scolytidae) ...- Adansonia digitata (baobab ---- ----1 -- ---- La.
tree).
Targionia hartii (Cocidae) .----. Dioscorea sp. (yam) -------- --- .---- 1 Mass.
Trypanaeus probocidius (Histeri- Cedrus sp. (cedar) --.-------. 1 ---- -------- La.
dae).








SERV AND REGUATORY ANNOUNCEMENT 29

List, by c ris, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 80, 1939,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep -
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected
4 in-

aW

HONDuRAs-Continued
Insects-Continued.
XlebOrs affinis (Scolytidae) ---- Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 1 -------La.
any).
Xyleborus confusus (Scolytidae) -- Cedrus sp. (cedar) ..------- 3 -------------- Do.
Do ---.------------.----- Swietenia mahoani --------- 2 --------------- Do.
Xyleborfusfcatus (Solytidae). ------ edrus sp. (cedar) 1 -----------1----- Do.
Xyleboruspropinquus (Scolytidae) --.--do--- ..-.------ 2 ---- ------. Do.
fXylebrust orquatus (Scolytidae)--- ---do------------------- 2 ---- ------- Do.
Xyleborus sp. (Scolytidae)-----------do---------------- 3 -------------- Do.
Do --------..------------.--- Swietenia maogani (mahog- 2 ---------------- Do.
any).
Xyltrechus sp. (Cerambycidae)..-. Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri- 1 ------ ---- N. Y.
mavera).
Diseases:
Cercospora mae--------------- Musa sp. (banana) --------- 1 ---- ------------ Mass.
Pestalozzia palmarum ------------ Cocos nucifera (ccoonut)--------------- -1 N.Y.
HUNGARY
Insects:
Bruchidius sp. (Bruchidae) ------- Trifolium repens (white clover) 1 -------- D.C.
Do-------.------.----..---.-- do_------- -- .1----.---.---. N.Y.
Bruchusbrachilis(vetch bruchid)-- Vicia illosa (hairy vetch)-----_ 6 ---- ---- -- Ala.
Do -- --------------------- do --- -------- -- 2--------- D.C.
Do------ ----.-.--...----- ----- do --- 2-- --- ---- --- Ga.
Do .-----------..--. ----- ---.--do ------ ------------ -------- -- La.
Do-----..-----------.. .---- do --------------- --. -- Md.
Do .-----------. ------.. ----.. do -----------------1 -------- .- N.Y.
Do--..---...--.----------- ----do--- --- ..---- 8 ------------ Va.
Do .---------... -------. Viciasp. (vetch) ----------- 7 ---- ------- Ala.
Do.--.--.--.-- -- ------- -- do -------------------- 7 ---------D.C.
Do ....-----------.- -------.. .-- do -...---....---- ----- 3 1 ------ N.Y.
Do ----..--------------. --. do------------ 1 --------------- Pa.
Do------------------do----- ------------- 4 ---- --------- S.C.
Do -----..--- ------- -----do--- ------------ 4 ------- -- Va.
Bruchus rufipes (Bruchidae) ------ Vicia sativa (vetch) ------_ 3 --------- La.
Br vica(Brhiae(r e) ------- Vicia villosa (hairy vetch)----- 1 ------ Ala.
Diaspis Rci (Coceidae) .----.---- Juniperus sp. (juniper) ------ 1 --------- Calif.*
Erytoa onobychidis (Eurytomi- Onobrychis viciaefolia ------ 1 ----------N. Y.
dae).
pera sp. (Curoulionidae) ------ Vicia villosa (hairy vetch)---- 1 ----- -- --- Va.
Do --- --.-----------_- Vicia sp. (veth) --------- 1 ------------ Ala.
PolZchrosis botrana (vine moth) ----- Vitis sp. (grape)-------------- ---- 1----- N.Y.
Pygcomerustenebrasn (Colydiidae) Vicia villosa (hairy vetch) _---- 1 ------------Va.
Pyrausta nubilalis (European corn Holcus sorghum var. (broom- 4 ------------ Mass.
borer). corn).
Do ----- ..--------- ..----------. do ------------.........--------... 4 ---- ---- -- ----N.Y.
Diseases:
Sorosporium relianum ...----------- do-..--------.---.---- ---..---.---.-- Mass.
INDIA
Insects:
Amblycerus robiniae (Bruchidae)- Acacia sp ....---- -------.. --------- -------- 1---- D.C.
Bruch ssp. (Bruhidae) ------ Albzzia stipulata ----.------- -- 1 --------- Do.
Do ...-- --.------------ --- Inga sp .------ ----------. 1 --------. -- Ill.
Callosobruchus chinensis (Bruchi- Gram (paddy mixture)----------------- 1 Mass.
dae).
S----------...-.------- Oryza satia rice) ---------- ---.----1 Do.
Do ---------------------. Paddy rice'and chickpea ----- ---- ---- 1 Do.
Caredofscu (Bruchidae)------- Proopis juliora ------------- 1------------ D. C.
Chilosimplex(Asiaticlriceborer) --- Oryzasativa (rice)-------- ----- -- ------------ Ill.
occorypesp. (Scolytidae) ------- Actinorhytis sp. (palm)-------- ---I ---- ------ D.C.
rculio sp. (Curculiondae)..-.. ---Eugeniajambos (rose-apple)---- 1 ----- ----Do.
Do --..-------...---- ..-- ... Eugenia paniculat-a -------- ------- N. Y.
Eurytoma sp. (Eurytia)-----. Indigofra sp-.----. - --- .-------- D.C.
Fureaspisbiformis (occidaie)------ Cmbidiumlowtrinum (orchid) --- ----- Calif.*
Gelecid-.-----------..--...Babusa ata ..-------- 1 --- D. C.
Kytoris p.(Bruhidae)------...-.... Piptanthus nepalensis -...------ ---- Do.
Lepi tubercuata(C ) Cymbidiumm (orchid)----- Do.
Lop ateres puill (Siamese Ora sativa (paddy rice) and ------ 1 Mass.
grain beetle). Cicer arietinum (chickpea).
Tortrcid...--.-----..----- ... --------....... Dedrobum nobile (orchid)-------- 1 --- ----D. C.
Trichi ornatus (Srabaeidal mbidium eurneum (orhd)1 1---- alif.*








30 B UREAU- O
30 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List, by countries, of pests colleced and reported from July 1, 198, to June 0, 99
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected




INDIA-Continued
Diseases:
Bacterium citri --.---------------..Citrus grndis (grapefruit)------ .-- ---.---- 1 Mass.
Gloeosporium coelogynes .--------- Coelogyne cristata (orchid) --------- 1 ----------- Calif.*
Gloeosporium cymbidii .--------..... Cymbidium traceyanum (or- ._ 1 -.-.-- .. Do.*
chid).
Ustilago reiliana-.....-------------- Holcus sorghum var. (broom- 1 -..-- -- .... N. Y.
corn).
IRELAND
Insects.
Athous subfuscus (Elateridae) ------ Soil with violet plants --------.. 1 ---- --- D. C.
Ceutorhynchus sp. (Cureulionidae) Crambe maritima (sea kale)------ --- 1 ------- N. Y.
Coelostoma orbiculare (Hydrophili- Moss packing on roses--- ---_---. 1- -- ------ D. C.
dae).
Hynoidus sp. (Elateridae) -------- Soil around roots of spruce ------ .. 1 -- ---Mass.
Lecanium coryli (Coccidae) ------ PPunus irgiia'na pendula .__- 1 -.--------D. C.
(weeping choke cherry).
Megophthalmus scanicus (Cicadel- Trifolium repens var. (sham- __ 1 ---- ----. N. Y.
lidae). rock).
Diseases:
Phragmidium subcorticinum -.....- Rosa sp .-------------------- 1 ----- ---- D. C.
Verticillium albo-atrum.._........... Solanum tuberosum (potato)- .._..-.. 1 .....-- N. Y.
ISLE OF WIGHT
Insects:
Myzus ornatus (aphid) ---------. Viola sp. (violet)------------... 1 ------------ D. C.
ITALY
Insects:
Aclerda berlesii (Coccidae)--------- Arundo donax (giant reed) --..--- 1 ---- -- ---- Do.
Do _------.. -------.-------- do .------. ------------..... 2 ---- N.Y.
Aleyrodes brassicae (whitefly) ----- Brassica oleracea botrytis (cau- ----__------ -- 1 Mass.
liflower).
Do---------------_---------- Brassica oleracea capitata (cab- --------- ---- 3 N. Y.
bage).
Amphorophora azaleae (aphid) ---- Azalea sp ---.......---..---. - 1 1 Do.
Anuraphis cynariella (aphid)------ C-ynara scolymus (globe arti- -------------. -Do.
choke).
Apion carduorum (Curculionidae) -- do... ----------_ --------- ------ 1 Do.
Apion pomonae (Curculionidae) __ Vicia sp. (vetch) ------------- 1 -- Mass.
Argyresthia sp. (Hyponomeutidae) Olea europaea (olive) ---------- --- ._ 1 _-- N. Y.
Aspidiotus lenticularis (Coccidae). Corylus sp. (hazelnut)-------... 1 --------D.C.
Aspidiotus spinosus (Coccidae) Camellia japonica (camellia) ---- 1 ------- Do.
Brachycerus algirus (garlic weevil)_ Allium sativum (garlic)-------- 1 -------N. Y.
Bruchidius villosus (Bruchidae).. Spartium junceum (Spanish 1 ------- Do.
broom).
Bruchus affinis (Bruchidae) ------- Unknown stem .-------------. 1 ----- -- Mich.
Bruchus brachialis (vetch bruchid) Vicia sp. (vetch) -------------- 1 -- -_- --- D. C.
Bruchus ervi (Bruchidae) ---------Lens esculenta (lentil)------ 1 ------- N. Y.
Bruchus laticollis (Bruchidae)------ Lathyrus aphaca .-------.------- 1 _---------Pa.
Bruchus rufipes (Bruchidae).------ Vicia sp. (vetch) --------------.... 1 _- ----- N. Y.
Bruchus signaticornis (Bruchidae). Lens esculenta (entil)----------- ---------- D. C.
Bruchus trisiculus (Bruchidae) ---- Lathyrus sp.. ...----------------- 1 --- ------Mich.
Bruchus tristis (Bruchidae) ------- Lathyrus sativus (grass pea)__---- 1 ----------- N. Y.
Ceratitis capitata (Mediterranean Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tanger- --- 1 2 --- 1 Do.
fruitfly). ine).
Do-------- ---------- -- do .--------. ---- 1 ---- _--- Pa.
Do ._------- - ---------. In box of sweet limes, tanger- 1 ---- --- Do.
ines, pomegranates, and one
orange.
Do .---------------------- Paper wrapping around quince .... 1 --N.Y.
Ceroplastes rusci (Coccidae) ------ Ficus carica (fig) ..---3 --- ---- Do.
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma (turnip Brassica rapa (turnip) ------- -------- -- -- 1 Do.
gall weevil).
Do .----------- --- ....-do...--- --------- .-- ---.-- .-- 1 Tex.
Chrysomphalus dictyospermi var. Citrus sp ..------------------------- 1 Mass.
(Coccidae).
Do --------------------. Laurus noblis (Grecian laurel) ---- 1 ------- N. Y.
Cleonus sp. (Curculionidae) .-----. Radicula armoracia (horserad- ---- ------- 2 Do.
ish).








. RVIC. AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 31


Sby couti, of pests colleted and reported from July 1, 1988, to June 30, 1939,
inclusive-Continued

Number of intercep-
tions in-
Collected
Country of origin and name of pest Host o in--
41 3
03 0



ITALY-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Crptoblabes sp. (Phycitidae) ..--- Citrus limonia (lemon) -... 1 ---. N. Y.
Do ---------------------- Excelsior packing for pome- --- ---- --- Do.
granate.
Do -... .------------------- Pnica granatum (pome- 1 1..---- Do.
granate).
Catio elephas (Curculionidae)- Castanea sp. (chestnut)- ---- --------- 1 La.
Dacus lea (olive fruitfly) ----- Olea europaea (olive) -------- 6 ----------- Mass.
Do..----.. ------------ .. do ------------ -- 1 3 --_ N.Y.
Do ..--- ._--------- -------------do -_-------- -- ---- --- Pa.
Depressaria sp. (Oecophoridae)----- Cynara scolym (globe arti- --- -- -------1 N. Y.
choke).
rtoma onobrchidis (Erytomi- Onobrycis crista-gali -------- ------- D. C.
dae).
Forfcula auricularia (European Vidafaba (fava bean), Amyg- -- 1 ------ Mass.
earwig). dalu communis (almond),
and Cicer sp.
Frakliniell itonsa (thrips)----- FoSeniculum sp. (fennel) ------ ------------ N. Y.
Grapholitha sp. (Olethreutidae) -- Amygdalus persica (peach) ----------- ---- 1 Mass.
Heimeneuliana (Olethreutidae)-_ Castanea sp. (chestnut) ------------ --- --- 1 La.
Hpobo s (Sclytidae F sp-------------------- 1 N. Y.
Laspeyreia splendana (Olethreuti- Castanea sp. (chestnut)- ---------------- 2 La.
dae).
Do. ---.-----------------. --do---------------- 10 ---- ------ ---- Mass.
Do ------------...-------------. do---- --------------- -- 2 2 ---- N. Y.
-Do ------------------------ do------------- 1 ---- ------ Pa.
epioapesfcs (Coccidae)----- Ficus carica (fig) ------------ --- 3 -------- N. Y.
Do ------------------------ Ficussp-- -------- --- 2 ------D.C.
.Do ----------- _----- -- .-do- _-- -- -.--------. --- 3 --------N. Y.
eucaspis ricee(Cocidae) ------ Olea eropaea (olive) --------------------- Do.
Lius sp. (Ourculionidae) --------- Brassica rapa (turnip) 1 Do.
Mametra brafae (Noctuidae) ---Brassica oeraea capitata (cab- ----------- I Do.
bage).
Megastigms pistaciae (Callo- Pistaciavera (pistachio)-- 1 ------------- Do.
midae).
Megastigmus sp. (Callimomidae) do--.. ---------- 1 ---------------- Do.
Merodo sp. (Syrphidae) ------ Slla sp. (squill) 1 ------- Do.
Meloi ratoiae (Phycitidae) Punica granatum (pomegran- 1 ------- Do.
ate).
Ort rticae (Coccidae)------i Vitisp. (grape) -----. 1 C----- Calif.
toriacamiae (Coccidae)---- Camelliajaponica (camellia)- --- 1--------- D. C.
Paltora leae (Coccidae)- Amgdalus pesica (peach) ------- I--------- Mass.
Do ----.. .do .1-... 1 ------ N.Y.
Do: --------.------ ----- Malus sylvestris (apple)----- --- 2 3 2 Do.
Do ------------------ Pyrus commuis (pear) -------- 1 ---------- D. C.
Do ------.------------------- do- -- 2 ----- N. Y.
Paratia i s (Cocidae) Citrus limonia emon) ------------------ 1 Calif.*
Do .-------------------- ---. ------ do .... ...- __- 1 La.
Peiophora gopiella (pink oll- Gosspiumsp. (cottonseed)------ 1-------- --- Calif.*

1~,~,,1,,,,,,~~.,-~----------~- 1 ~~~tfa~ ~I~---~- ---------CliFo.*
Do .--------- --------- ----do 1---- ---- ------- D C.
za sp. (Agroyzidae) ------ Brassica oleracea bullata (Savoy --- --------1 N.Y.
cabbage).
Do_ ----------------------- rassica oleracea capitata (cab- ---- -- --- 1 Do.
bage).
Do --------------------- Raphanus atis (radish) -------------- ----1 Do.
Piers brasicae (Pieridae) Brasica oleracea cta -------- 1 Do.
S rysocephala (Chryso- Brassicajuncea (mustard)--------------1 Do.
Do---------------------Braica botryti (broc---- 1 Do.
coli).
Pu aria meembranthemi (C- Meembryathemm sp --------1 --Do.
Pyrausa ubilai (Eropean corn Malus slvestri(appe)-------------- ---1 -- Do.
Rhagoletis cerasi (Trypetidae) Prunussp.( ---------- -------- ---- 2 Mass.
D ----------.-._ --.-- ---- do ---- ------------ ---- ---- --1 N. Y
Rhnchite- 1 ------ ---- Do.
Rhparochrom praetetat (Ly- Ficus carica (fig) ----1 ---D.C.
ephaitipyri (pear tingid) --------trsiei (orange) N. Y.
ripangicep (thr) ....--------Cnara scolmu (globearti--------- 2 Do.
choke).








32 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTE

List, by countries, of pests colleced and re ted frm Jly 1, 198, to June 0, 19 ,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-


Country of origin and name of pest Host o




ITALY-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Thripsfuscipennis (thrips).......... Pitosporum sp...............--------...-------- .... N. Y.
Tialeurodes sp. (whitefly) .-------. Laurus nohbili (Grecian laurel) ....- 2 .... 2 --- Do.
Trypetid-....-----.-. --------...... Cynara scolymus (globe arti- _-- ------- .... 1 Do.
choke).
Diseases:
Alternaria dianthi-------------............... Dianthus sp. (arnation)--......... ------Do.
Aphelenchus avenae .-----........... Allium cepa (onion) -----.---- 1 ------------- Mass.
Ascochyta lycopersici --.....------- Lycoprsicum esculentum (to- --- -- ---- ----2 N. Y.
mato).
Do ..----.. -----------...... Solanum melonena (eggplant) .---. -------- 38 Do.
Coleosporium senecionis... ---------. Pin halepensi (aleppo pine) .---- ---. 1 -- Do.
Cylindrosporiumcastanicolum...... Castaneasativa (Spanish chest- 1 ------------- Do.
nut).
Exosporium palmivorum--......... Phoenix dactylifera (date)--------- ------..1 ---. Do.
Do...------- -----.....- Phoenixsp. (palm)- ................... 1 Do.
Fabraea maculata _.... .... .. .. Cydonia oblonga (quince).. -------.-------. 1 Do.
Fusicladium depressum ............ Foeniculum vulgare (fennel)----.... -----. ---. 8 Do.
Fusicladium eriobotryae --------... Eriobotryajaponica (loquat)..-- ------- 1 -. 1' Do.
Glomerella cincta ------............ Dracaena sp ....................... Do.
Oidiumeuonymi-japonici --------- Euonymus iaponicus- .--.-----. -- -- ---- .3 Do.
Peronospora pisi -----------.. ---. Pisumsatiurn (pea)-.......-- --- .... .--_. .. -- 7 Do.
Pestalozzia disseminata .-..--...-- ... Eucalyptus globosus ---..-.... 1 -_-- ---- ------- Do.
Pestalozzia macrotricha..-----------.. Azalea sp-----...................... .... -- ---- Do.
Phragmidium disciflorum ....... Rosa sp....----------------- -- ---- -- ---- Do.
Phyllosticta ruscicola .--------------- Ruscus sp ....-- -------... ...-. ._ 7 -- Do.
Do _------ ----------- ...-----do.---. ---.--- ....-- 6 ---- ------- Pa.
Pleospora herbarum .... ----------- Aspidistra lurida (aspidistra) ..-- 1 ------. N.Y.
Ramularia cynarae .----.---------- Cynara scolymus (globe arti- ----------------1 Mass.
choke).
Do...-- ------------------ ---do--..--. -----.-- ---.....----- 1 N.Y.
Sclerotium cepivorum ------------_ Allium cepa (onion) .------.- ------. -------- 1 Pa.
Septoria citri ...--..----------..... Citrus limonia (lemon)...-- ..-..- ...- ---- 1 N.Y.
Do_ -------. --------------- Citrus sinesia (orange) ------------ -- 1.. 1 Do.
Septoria endiviae _..-.------------. Cichorium intybus (chicory)--- ------ ------ 1 Do.
Septoria limonum -...-- -------- Citrus limonia (lemon)------ ---------.---. 1 Pa.
Urccystis cepulae ..--------- _- Allium cepa (onion) ------ -------------- 1 N. Y.
Uromyces betae------.......-.. Beta vulgaris ciela (Swiss -- ------- 2 Do.
chard).
Uromyces fabae --.. --------------- Vicia faba (fava bean) --------- ..--- --:---- 1 Do.
Do------........ .........-.... Vcia sp. (vetch). ------....... 1 ----Do.
Vermicularia dematium ........... Dianthus sp. (carnation).....---------. 1 -- Do.
JAMAICA
Insects:
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans (Try- Mangifera indica (mango) ------------------- Ala.
petidae).
Do --------------------_ ---- -----do ----........-------------- -- ..- 1 -La.
Do.------.------------do----- ----------------- 3 ------- N.Y.
Anastrepha sp. (Trypetidae) ------- Citrus grandis (grapefruit) ---------------- 1 --- Ala.
Do-------- .. ------ _-------- Mangifera indica (mango) ----- -------- 1 Mass.
Do ----------- ----do------------------ -- 4 ----- N. Y.
Aspidiotus spinosus (Coccidae)-- Mammea americana (mamey)-- 1 ------ Fla.*
Asterolecanium charmoyi (Cocci- Herb leaf ..-------------------- 1 ------- N.Y.
dae).
Asterolecanium miliaris (Coccidae) Bamboo ---------------- -------1 1 --- Do.
Do ----------------------_ Herb leaf _------- ------- - ------- Do.
.sterolecanium palmae (Coccidae) -_ Cocos nucifera (coconut) -------------- 1---- Fla.*
Chalcodermus sp. (Curculionidae)__ Cicer arietinum (chickpea) ....---- 1----------- N.Y.
Chrysomphalus odontoglossi (Coc- Brassavola cordata (orchid) --- 1 ----------- --D. C.
cidae).
Coccus viridis (Coccidae) .--------- Coffeasp-._ ~1 1 -Fla.*
Do -----------.----------.. Gardenia florida (Cape-jas- --- --- ---- Do.
mine).
Euscepes postfasciatus (West Indian Dioscorea sp. (yam) -------------- -- 1 ----- Mass.
sweetpotato weevil).
Frankliniella cephalica (thrips)----. Rosa sp ........----------- --- 1 ------ Fla.*
Frankliniella insularis (thrips)-.--_. Antirrhinum maju (snap- ----- 1 .---- --- N. Y.
dragon).
Do.--------------.--------. Rosa sp. .....-------- --_---- 1 ----. Do.
Franklineilla melanommatus (thrips) Antirrhinum majus .-------.--- .... 1 Do.







SERVICO AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 33

Lit b countries, of pes collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 80, 1939,
inclusive-Continued


Number of iterep-
tions in-
Collected
C ountry of origin and name of pest Host g Colected
o"



JAMAIcA-Continued
Insects-Continued.
urcapi biformi (Cocidae)- --- Cattleya giga (orchid) -- I- -- D. C.
Do ............ .-- Cattleya sp. (orchid) -. 1 ---- --- Do.
Do ..--.--- ------- Orchid ------- ---- ------ 1 --- --- Fla.*
Haplotrips gowdei (thrips).----- Antirrhinum majus (snap-- ----------- N. Y.
dragon).
Myelois sp. (Phycitidae) ....---- Tamariu indica (tamarind) 1Do.
doaspi inuitata (Cocidae)---- Bamboo- --- --.-----------. 1 Fla.*
Palaeopss costicolli (yam weevil) Dioscorea sp. (yam) -----------1-----Mass.
Do----- --- ------ do _---.------.--- --. --. ----. N. Y.
Prtatoria p idtus (Coo- Orchid .-----------. 1 -------- D. C.
cidae).
Pectinophkro gonypiella (pink boll- Gossypim sp. (cottonseed).... 1 ------ N. Y.
worm).
Do ..--------. ----.--.----. Gospm sp. (cotton) (boll).-. 1 ----1---- DDo.
Targonia hari (Coccidae)..-----.. Doscorea sp. (yam) --------------- --.. 2 Do.
Targionia quohogiformi (Coecidae) Dedropylafnais ..------- 1 -------- Hawaii.*
Tineid ....---- ----- ---A.a muricata (soursop)- -- -----------N. Y.
Do.---.. ---..-----.. Dioscorea sp. (yam) ------- --- 1 ------- Mass.
Tortricid---------- ------ Cocos uifera (coconu----- 1----------- La.
V onia stellifera (Coccidae) ---. Broughtia lilcin.---- -----. 1 ---- D. C.
Do.------------..---..--. .....oughtoia sanguinea .-.-----. 1 . Do.
Diseases:
Aphelnchoide tensicaund ..a... Discorea sp. (yam)-------------- N. Y.
Boryhaeri ribi---------......---..----. Crysophyllum cainito (star--- .- 1 Do.
apple).
Prat lenchs praten .------- Dioscorea sp. (yam) ..----- -- -- ---- Mass.
Do ----------------------- do-- __ .--------------- ---- N. Y.
Rotylhusbrad -------- -- do ----------------- -- 1 ---- Do.
JAPAN
Insects:
erodazaeae (witefly) ------ zaeasp --------------- ----- Wash.
Aaphothrips orhidii (thrips)---- Anthiriud cherzerinum- 3 Hawaii.*


~i~ p~-,a--i---~^-----l_,~l ~ ~_l---- --- --
omala upre (Srabaeidae) Excelsior king for earthen 1 ------- Md.
A nina crai (Coccidae)- Bambua sp. (bamboo) ------- 1--- Wash.
Argresthi sp. (Hyponomeutidae) Cupressussp-------- -- ---- -- 1 Do.
------------------- -Juniperu sp ..- --- -- I ---- Do.
Si occida -- ---Fatsia sp ------------- -- ---- 1-- Do.
spidiotus taspres (Coccidae) Auba japica (Japanese -- 1 N.Y.
aucuba).
Aulacaspi crawi (Coccldae)--- nidentified plant ------------- ----1 ---- alif.*
Callidim rufpene (Cerabyci Pisresios (red pine)------1 ----------- Do.*
dae).
Do -- ----------------Pi (pine) 1----------- ------ --- -- Do.*
Calosobrchu ademptus (Bruchi- Pueraria thunbergiaa (kudzu) 1 D. C.
dae).
Do-------- ------------ -----do -------------------1-- -- -------- La.
Do --------------- -- do ----d--- 1 ------- ----- Md.
Do -------.. -------------- do --- ---- ----- 2 ---- --- --- N.Y.
Do --------------------------d-- ---- 5 --------- Wash.
Callosobrch cinesis (Bruchi- Phseolus (adzuki -- --Hawaii.*
dae). bean).
Do--------------------- Paseolusi sp. (string bea------ ---- Wash.
Carposina sp. (Carposinida) Malus sylvestris (apple)---------------- 1 -- Calif.*
Do------------------- ------- Viburnum frcatum ----------1 -------------- Wash.
Ce(Co cdae) .. Citru nobii deliciosa (Man---- ---- Do.
darin orange). Do.
Do --------- ------ Fata japonica-- D .
Chilo simple (Asiatic rice borer) Oryza sativa (rice) ------------ ------ --------Calif.*
S-------- --- ----_- do- --------- 2 --- -------- Hawaii*.
Do ----------- --, -- ---------- -----------1 2 3 3 Wash.
Chionapiwisarie I(Coidaea a-------------- ---- ---- --------Hawaii
Chionaspisyanoensis(Cocidae) Citrulimonia (l ------ --. -- 1 Calif.*
Do------------------- Citrus nobili (king o)---- ---- ---- 1 1 Do.*
Do ----- .... "-... Citrus nobili delicisa (Man- 1 Do.*
Do ......-------------------------do-------------------- ---------- Wash.
Do ------------------------ Citrus nobilis delicis (tange- 1 ---------------- Do.
rine).
Do .. Citrus sinesis (orange)----- ---- ---- -- ----2 Calif.*







34 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AAD PLANT QUARANTITE

List, by countries, of pests d and reported from Jul 1, 198, to Jrne 0, 1989,
inclusive-Continued


Number of Intercep-
tions in-
In-i

Country of origin and name of pest Host ol te




JAPAN-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Chrysomphalus bifasciulatus (Coc- Citrus nobilis deliciosa (Man- 1 ....... .... Wash.
cidae). darin orange).
Chrysomphalus dictyospermi var. ..--do---..........------ 1 ---- Do.
(Coccidae).
Cryptorhynchussp. (Curculionidae). Pinus sp. (pine) .------------ 5 -------.. ---.. Calif.*
Curculio sp. (Curculionidae)------. Camellia japonia (camellia) ---.... 1 .-. .--- ... Wash.
Do----------------------... ... Castanea sp. (chestnut)------- 20 --- 7 ------ Calif.
Do -----..-----------.......... -----do------------ -- 6 .----.. ---- .. Wash.
Do...............-----------------.. -- Quercussp. (acorn).-------.. -----. 1 -..-.. Calif.*
Do .............-------- ---do.- ------.---- --- _. 1 .-.. ... D. C.
Earias sp. (Noctuidae)-------....---- Azalea sp- -------------_ _-....- 1.. Wash.
Elaphidion sp. (Cerambycidae)- ....Cedrus sp. (cedar) ----------- 1 ----- ...--. Calif.*
Fiorinia vacciniae (Coecidae) ----. Camellia sp------,----------..-....._.... 1 .... Do.*
Grapholitha sp. (Olethreutidae)..... Amygdalus persica (peach)---- .._ .....-... 1 Wash.
Laspeyresia splendana (Olethreuti- Castanea sp. (chestnut) --------.--. 1.------ Calif.*
dae).
Laspeyresia sp. (Olethreutidae).--. Castanea molissima (Chinese 1 .- ..---. -Wash.
chestnut).
Do .----------------------.... Quercus sp- .------- ----------.. 1 .----.. D. C.
Lepidosaphes camelliae (Coccidae).. Camellia sasanqua ----------- 1 --- -- ---. --- Calif.*
Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Cocci- Fraxinus japonica ------------ 1 .._...- D.C.
dae).
Lepidosaphes kamakurensis (Cocci- Camellia japonica (camellia) -- 2 -- --- --- --- Wash.
dae).
Lepidosaphes lasianthi (Coccidae)__ Codiaeum sp. (croton) -- -- .. ...-------- 1 -_ N. Y.
Lepidosaphes pallida (Coccidae) ---- Juniperus sp------.-------.....----. 1 -----. Wash.
Liothrips vaneeckei (thrips) --------Lilium sp. (lily)-------------- 1 --- --- Calif.*
Do -----------.......--------- ----- do ----.............--------------......--..--- ...---. .... 1 La.
Do .-----....- ------------.. do...........----------- -- -- 5 Md.
Maruca testulalis (East Indian bean Phaseolus sp. (string bean) -. -- .. .-------. 1 Wash.
pod borer).
Megastigmus borriesi (Callimomi- Abies sachalinensis (Sakhalin 1 -------------- Do.
dae). fir).
Megastigmus sp. (Callimomidae) ..-----.do ----------------.------- 1 ------ Calif.*
Do .------------------..... Acer palmatum (Japanese ma- 1 ---- ------- Wash.
ple).
Melanotus sp. (Elateridae) ------ Lilium longiflorum giganteum._ 2 ----- --- -- ---Pa.
Do_--------------_...-----. Lilium sp. (lily) ----------- 2 ------------- N.Y.
Do .----. ---------- ----- do ------------------- 1 ---- --- -- Wash.
Do .....---.-.... .-----------. Soil around Fatsia japonica ---_ --_----. 1 .-- Do.
plants.
Olethreutid ------------------ Acer palmatum (Japanese ma- 1 ---------------- Do.
ple).
Do ..-...........------------- Phaseolus sp. (string bean).----.. --. ---..- 3 Do.
Do-----........ .-------------.. Podocarpus macrophylla (yew 3 ---- -- ------- Do.
podocarpus).
Do -- ---------_----------- Podocarpus siensis ---------- 1 ----.--------- Do.
Orthotomicus sp. (Scolytidae) ------ Pinus sp. (pine) ...--------.. 1 ----.--.-- Calif.*
Pagria signata (Chrysomelidae) -- Sphagnum moss---------------- 1 ---------- Wash.
Parlatoria camelliae (Coccidae)---- Camellia japonica (camellia)- ---... 2 ------ D. C.
Do ..._------------ _---. do ..------------ 5 1 ---... Wash.
Do -------.---------------_ Camellia sasanua ----------- 1 ---- ------- Do.
Do ------------------- Camellia sp----.---.. --- 1 ----- ----- Do.
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus (Coc- Vanda teres andersoni (orchid) .-.. 1------- Hawaii.*
cidae).
Do _.-------------------.--. Vanda teres arandiflora (orchid) 1 I------- Do.*
Parlatoria theae (Coccidae)..-----._ AcPr tsumagaki ...-------------- 1 -------- Wash.
Do --- ,------- Viburnum dilatatum ..___....... 1 -------- D. C.
Parlatoria ziziphus (Coccidae) ---- Citrus grandis (grapefruit) ------..... ..-- 1 Calif.*
Pectinophora gossypiella (pink boll- Gossypium sp. (cottonseed) .----- 1 ---- --- D. C.
worm).
Phenacaspis aucubae (Coecidae)- Aucuba sp.._- _- ------------.. --... Wash.
Phyllobius sp...--- ....-----. Cupressus sp.......-- --.--------- .----.. 1 Do.
Do- ............------ Pinus sp. (pine)- ..-.---.------ .- .. 1 Do.
Poliaspis pini (Coccidae) --..--... Pinus densiflora (Japanese red -------.-------- 1 N. Y.
pine).
Porthetria dispar (gypsy moth)-.-- Juniperus sp- .. ..------------- 1 Wash.
Prays sp. (Hyponomeutidae) --- Citrus aurantifolia (lime) -------- 1 Do.







RVIC AD REGUATORY ANNOUNE MERm 35

List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 20SO, 1939,
inclusive-Continued
d-


Number of intercep-

Collected
Country of origin and name of pest Host
of f iin--





JPAN-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Pseudaonidia duple (camphor scale) Camellia japonica (camellia)_ 2 Wash.
Do --------- ------------- tr grandis (pomelo)........------------- 1 Calif.*
Do...----..---..........--------------limon (eon)-- .- ... ------- -1 Do.*
Do ...--------. ------------.us obilis (king orange).... ----1 1 Do.*
Do ...-- .....--- ..........---------------.. ru nobilis deosa (Man- --------------1 N. Y.
darin orange).
Do..-...-- -------------------- do ........ --- ----------- 4 Wash.
o ----.......----...--..-----------............ russiness (orange)------------------ 2 Calif.*
Do.........................----------------------...---. do --...... ..----------------------- ------1 N. Y.
Do.......................----------------------trusinessjos (Japanese ---------------- 1 Do.
orange).
Do.... ..--------------------.. do ------------- 1 -- -------- Wash.
Do.------------ ------------- russp --- ----------- -- 1 ----- N.Y.
Do ------..------.------- .agna salicifolia----------. ------- ---- Wash.
Do-----......... .------------ ia unif ora (Nippon-bells) .. ---- 1 .Do.
Do ----------------- ---- Vitis sp. ( rape) ------------ ---- I Do.
Pseudaonida paeonie (Coidae) Camellia japnic (camellia) 1--------------Calif.*
Do...---- -------------- --do ..--- -------1 ------- --I Wash.
Do -----..----------ne. me----llia reticuSla---------- ---1 ------- Calif.*
Do -.- ------- --------------Canelliasp ------------- -- ------ 1I Do.
Pseudococcus pini (Coccidae) ------ inus sp. (pine) ------- -------- Hawaii.*
syd-----.---.----iprus sp (dwarf juniper)-------- --- Pa.




borer).
Do --------..--.-----.ssps. (sting b-- ----- -------- 2 D ash.
Do...---.------------------- Crspem s----------- .----.--- 1 Do.
PDo )--------- .------- .---, do_ --------1--o- 1 ------ VWash.
P.Doa- E ---(-Eroipeacorn P isp-------------s---I-- 1--- ---- Do.
Do.---------------------- sp. (s-- an----- 1 ----_ ----- Do.
J*als oerita f(er__oidae)- PinBus sp. (p ..e) i--a----1---- --- Calif.*
Do .r. .--.------ s... s ....--------- 1 .--1.. .----.--- Wash.
Do-----------------do------------------- -- *-- -- ...-- 1 Cashf.




Do-- ----i------------ diiosa (Man------- 3 --- Do.
darin orange).
Do ---------------------- Euoymus adi cans (winiter -- ---- Do.
creeper).
S.D-------aea..ia------- i s -------- --- --------------- alif.*
Do S--iad--opi--a----- sp ----- - -------- 1 Wash.
Do r..------- ortia. sp ..----------- ---- -------- Do.
A aia citr --- --------itrs nobili deiciosa (Man- 2 ----------- Do.
darin orange).
Aphelechos p s --lcaia escena (taro) --------- ----- La.
...--------------------- -----do ----------------------------------1 Pa.
Do ---- ------------ L.iusp. ily) ------- -- -----Do.
aluaylovrus -------------Pru sp--...------------------- -------- D.C.
etich caelliae--------- mellsasa a ------------------ --- Calif.*
Cootrhn orchideaum-------- nraecun falcatun -------------1----- Do.*
orne---- microstto------- aeamu --- -- -- I---.-- 2 Do.*
indrosprin caelliae -------- melliaap (cameia) 3------------ Do.*
-Discosia artocreas ------------------- do -- ... .1---------------- 1 1-- Do.*
Do---------.. ----------- -s ---- ---- 1Wash.
ysiphe polygoni --------- haseolussp. (string bean)- ---- --- ---- ----1 Do.
Gymnosporangium haraeanum .Juniperus sp. (juniper) -------- ---- ---- -- 1 Do.
,r *= ..


nospora i japo- ---------------- 1-- Do.
Heterder marioni ----------------- Echinocactus ingens (cactus)---- 1 ------------D. C.
Do ,----------------- .... .e-------1 eesa -- Calif.*
o ..... ..--------------Freea refrahap i2---- Do.
Do----- --.............---....-...--....--- Gymnocalcim denudatum (cac- ------------Do.*
Do ....-------------------------..... ------oa(ac- 1 -- --------Do.*
Do.--------............. fam ara bombca (ac. I--------- Do.*
tus).
S---- ---------- 1---- ---- ---- Do.
4 M- "i------ -I


Leohaeria iamo-------------- --a at (rice)------------- 1 Y.
Meolpeigi------------- Citrs ob delios (Mn- 1 -. ------ Wash.
Do -- rsiads (ran ----- -- -- 1 -- Do.
.. l ,_. D .








36 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 19i 8, to June o0, 193,
inclusive-Continued

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host C ected

o 4 -1


JAPAN-Continued
Diseases-Continued.
Mycosphaerella schoenoprasi........ Allium flstulosum (Welsh --. ---.... 4 Pa.
onion).
Do---..........-------- ------.. Allium porrum (leek) .----. --.--. ---- -- 2 Md.
Do.....------ .... ..........----do ------------ .. .. .- -- 2 N.Y.
Do...----..-------- ....do----------- .. 4 Pa.
Pestalozzia neglecta--------------.. Euonymus radicans........... _ 1 --- Wash.
Pezizella lythri _---------------- Paeonia sp .---------.-- 1--. .----.. Do.
Do ----.........----------------Shortia unifloa ra grandiflora-.----..-. --- D. C.
Phoma tenuis...___ _-- _----------. Camellia japonica (camellia).__ 4 --- -Calif.*
Phomopsis mali ..............---- Malus sylvestris (apple)------- ----.-- ----1 Wash.
Pleospora ephedrae --- .--------- Ephedra sinica---------------- 2 ------ N. Y.
Puccinia shiraiana -..------------ Justicia procumbens ----------- ---- 1 -- Do.
Sclerotiopsis testudinea -----------Paeonia moutan ------------ 1 -- 1 ---- Calif.*
Do __.----------------------. Paeonia suffruticosa --..------- .------.- Wash.
Sphaerella ephedrae---------.............. Ephedra sinica----------------- 1 --- --- N. Y.
Stemphylium citri_ ----------- Citrus nobilis deliciosa (Man- 4 ---------- Wash.
darin orange).
JAVA
Insects:
Coccotrypes integer (Scolytidae) -- Licuala sp ------------------ ---- ------ D. C.
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus (Cocci- Vanda sp. (orchid)-------------- 1 ------ Do.
dae).
Parlatoria ziziphus (Coccidae)..---- Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tan- ------------ 1 Mass.
gerine).
Diseases:
Bacterium citri .................... Citrus aurantifolia (lime) --...--- --1 Do.
KENYA
Insects:
Specularius erythrinae (Bruchidae). Erythrina sp------------.. 1 ------------Md.
MADEIRA ISLANDS
Insects:
Chrysomphalus dictyospermi var. Citrus sp .----------------------_ .-- 1 ---- Y.
(Coccidae).
Coccus viridis (Coccidae)-- --------- do----------------------- 1-------- Do.
Pseudococcus boninsis (Coccidae)- Saccharum officinarum (sugar- ---- 1 ------- Do.
cane).
MALAYA (British)
Insects:
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Bostrichi- Derris scandens (Malay jewel 3 ------- -- --- Do.
dae). vine).
Minthea rugicollis (Lyctidae) .-----.. --do--.----------.------ 1 --------Do.
MANCHURIA
Insects:
Chilo simplex (Asiatic rice borer)_- Oryza sativa (rice),--------- 1 --- --_-- -- Md.
MEXICO
Insects:
Acanthoscelides flexicaulis (Bruchi- Pithecollobium flexicaule (eb- ----- 1 --------Tex.
dae). ony).
Acrocercops sanctaecrusis (Graci- Matricaria chamomilla coro- ........ 1 --- Do.
lariidae).__ nata (manzanilla).
Aeolus pulchellus (Elateridae) ----- Ananas sativus (pineapple)..----..-- 1 .----- Do.
Agallia producta (Cicadellidae) ---.. Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ------- ---- -------- Do.
Agromyza sp. (Agromyzidae).-----. Astragalus mollissimus (loco 1 --- ------- Do.
weed).
Do .--------..--------------. Brassica rapa (turnip)- 1-----------.--- Do.
Do-- .----------------------.. Daucus carota (carrot) ------------- 5 ------- Do.
Do ----------------------- Lycopersicum esculentum (to- 11 ------------Ariz.
mato).
Do .......-- ------------ --do ----------1 --- ---- ---- Tex.
Do ---._-------..--------.. Phaseolus sp. (string bean) --... --. 1 ------ Ariz.
Allocoris incognita (Cydnidae) ---. Antirrhinum majua (snap- 1 --_ 17 ---- Tex.
dragon).
Do ...-- ..--- .-----------.. Chrysanthemum parthenium ---.. i ------- Do.
(feverfew).
Do __-----_---------- ---- Lycopersicum esculentum (to- 1 -- ---Do.
mato).
Alpheias sp. (Galleriidae) -------- Ananas sativus (pineapple) --- 6 ------- La.
Do -------- --------- --do ------------ 21 1 -- -- Tex.







SERVICE, AND REULATORY ANNIOTINCEMENTS 37


List, by countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected




MExico-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Amorbia emigratella (Tortricidae)- Chrysanthemum sp ----------- 1 ------ Tex.
Do ..--.-------- ----------- Holcus sorghum (sorghum) -------_ 1 .--__. -Do.
Anaphothrips orchidaceus (thrips) Laelia sp. (orchid)-------------- 1 ---- ---- Calif.*
Do -.--------------------- -Orchid----- -------- 7 1 1--------Tex.
Anasa tenebricosa (Coreidae) ----- -Laelia sp. (orchid)---------- 1 -------------- Calif.*
Anastrepha distincta (Trypetidae)- Inga sp----- ------------------ 1 -- Ariz.
Anastrepha fraterclus (Trypeti- Amygdalus persica (peach)--- --- 3 ------- Tex.
dae).
Anastrepha ludens (Mexican fruit- Citrus aurantium (sour orange) --------8 -------- Do.
fly).
Do-------------------- Citrus grandis (grapefruit)------------ 5 -------- Do.
Do .----.-----.--.--------. Citrus limetta (sweet lime) ----------- 3 --- Do.
Do --------------------- Citrus limonia ponderosa (pon- --_ -- 1 ------- Do.
derosa lemon).
Do----------------- Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tanger- ---- 1 -------- Do
ine).
Do ----------------- Citrus sinensis (orange)---------- 1 -------- Ariz.
Do ------- ------------ ----- do ----------- -- ---- --------1 Fla.*
Do ---------------- -----_------ do -- ---------- ---- ---- --- 2 La.
Do ----------- ---------------do --- ----------------- 217 --- Tex.
Do -- -- ------------ Cydonia oblonga (quince)---------- 2 ---- Do.
Do--------------------- Malus syvestris (apple) ------ 1 -------- Do.
Do-------------------- Mangifera indica (mango) -- ---------I ------- Ariz.
Do ----------------- --.--do ------------ --- 27 ---- ---Tex.
Do --....---------.--------- Mangifera indica (mango) (in ------------------ Do.
railway car) (2 intercep-
tions).
Do ---.------- ------ Persea americana (avocado) ----- --4 ----.-- Do.
Do ..-----.-------. -----.. Puica granatum (pomegran----- 3 ------- Do.
ate).
Do-----.------------. Pyrus communis (pear)---------- ---- 4 ---- Do.
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptavs Mangifera indica (mango)------------ 1 ------- Do.
(Trypetidae).
Anastrepha serpenina (dark fruit- Mam meriana (mameaa ( y)--------- 4 -------- Do.
fly).
Do-------- ---- ------ Sapote------------ ----- -------- 2 ------- Do.
Anastrepha striata (Trypetidae) Psidium guajava (guava) -_------ 1 ------- riz.
arepha sp. (Trypetidae) ------ Amygdals persica (peach)------- 2 ------Tex.
Do------------ ------------- Citrus sinensis (orange).--------- --- 6 -------- Do.
Do -------------------- Cydonia oblonga (quince)------------- 7 ------- Do.
Do ------ ------------Fius caric (fig) ------------------ 1 -------- Do.
Do ---------------------- ammea americana (mamey) ----- ------ Do.
Do .--------------------- Mngiera indica (mango)----- -------------- 1 La.
Do -----------------.----do-------------------------12 ---- ---- Tex.
Do -------.----g-------.- Ma..if.era indiea (mango) (in -------------------- Do.
railway car) (2 intercep-
tions).
Do -------------- ---------Prunus domestira (plum)------ ------- -------- Do.
Do ----- --------------Psidi m guajaa (guava)------------ 7 ___---- Do.
Do---.----------------- Punica granatum (pomegran- -- --- -- Do.
ate).
Do --------- ------ Pyrs commnis (pear) ----------- 5 -------- Do.
Do ------.--------------Sapote -------- ------------------ 3 ---- Do.
Aomaa sticticotera (Scarabaei- Cephalocereus sp. (cactus) 1------------ Calif.*
dae).
Antooms meicanus (Curculi- Chrysanthemum sp------ ---- 1 ------- Tex.
onidae).
Aphetea inconspicua (Membraei- Orchid-----1 2 -- ---- ---- Calif.*
dae).
Aspdiotus s (C ) Ceridiumforidm -------- -- 1 ---- Tex.
Do ...----. --...------------- ... Citrus limonia ponderosa (pon- --- 2 -------- Do.
derosa lemon).
Aterolecanium a m (Cocidae) Laelia albida uphrea (or- 1 --- ------- D. C.
ebid).
Autograhasp. Notuidae) ----- Beta vgari(beet)----------1------- ---- ----Tex.
Do----------------.------ Brasica oleracea botrytis (cauli---- 1 --- ---- Do.
Do .....................------------------------.... Brassica olerace capitata (cab- 4 -------- Do.
Do ........... . ... ..,. rassica rapa (turni) 2 Do.
Do ......----------.................. ( d) .- 14--- Do.







38 BURAU OF ENTOMOOGY D PANT QUARNT

List, by countries, of pests colected and reported from July 1, 198, to June 80, 199,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Colected
in-




MEXIco-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Autographa sp. (Noctuidae) --..... Lactuca sativa (lettuce) .....-------. 10 ... Tex.
Do...-----------...--------..-- Lilium longiflorum (Easter -- --- --- -- Do.
lily).
Do........--- ..... ......----- Radicula nasturtium-aquati--------- 1 ---- ---- Do.
cum (watercress).
Do ---------------------------- Raphanus sativus (radish) ---_- ----- 1 ---- -- Do.
Do ..-------------------------. Tagetes sp. (marigold) ------- ---------- Do.
Blastobasis sp. (Blastobasidae)----- Ananas sativus (pineapple) - 2 --------------- La.
Do --------.---- -------. -----. do -------'- ------- 6 --- ---- Tex.
Do..--.----------------------.. Punica granatum (pomegran- -------- 2 --- --- Do.
ate).
Calligrapha aeneopicta (Chrysomel- Orchid .-------- ----- ---. 1 -----------. D. C.
idae).
Calligrapha diversa (Chrysomeli- do---------- ---------- 1 2 --- --- -- Calif.*
dae).
Calligrapha notatipennis (Chryso- _.do. .--------------------- -- -------- Tex.
melidae).
Calligrapha pantherina (Chrysomel- -----do ----------------- I ------------- Calif.*
idae).
Calymmaderus oblongus (Ano- Cycad root -------.. ------------ 1 ------ D.C.
biidae).
Capaneus odiosus (Coreidae) --.--- Orchid .------------------ ----- 1 ---- ----- Calif.*
Carneocephala sagittilera (Cicadel- Lactuca sativa (lettuce)---- ----_ ---- 1 -- Tex.
lidae).
Chilo sp. (Crambidae) _.---------- Saccharum officinarum (sugar- 1 1 ------- Ariz.
cane).
Chirothrips falsus (thrips) --------- Orchid .--- -------- ------- ---.. 1 ---------- Tex.
Cholus nigromaculatus (Curculion- Laelia sp. (orchid)---------- ----------- Calif.*
idae).
Chrysobothris sp. (Buprestidae) ----- Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------- 9 --------Tex.
Chrysomphalus dictyospermi var. Odontoglossum citrosmum (or- .__. 1 ---- D. C.
(Coccidae). chid).
Do --------------------- -----do ------------------- ---- -------- Hawaii.*
Do _-.---------------------- Persea americana (avocado)------- 8 ------- Tex.
Chrysomphalus nigropunctatus (Coc- Echeveria sp----------------- ..- 1 ---.. D. C.
cidae).
Chrysomphalus personatus (Coc- Cocos nucifera (coconut) ---- --. --- ----1 Pa.
cidae).
Do ----------------------- Rosa sp ------------ -- ---- 1 -------- Tex.
Clastoptera funesta (Cercopidae) --- Gardenia florida (Cape-jas- 1 ----------- Do.
mine).
Conotrachelus aguacatae (Curculi- Persea americana (avocado)---- ---- 2 -------- Do.
onidae).
Conotrachelus leucophaeatus (Cur- Herb .------------------------ --- 1 -------- Do.
culionidae).
Conotrachelus sp. (Curculionidae) Lucuma mammosa (sapote)------ 1 1 ------ Ariz.
Do _----------------------- Malus sylvestris (apple) ------------ 1 ---- Tex.
Do --------------------------- Persea americana (avocado) --_--- 262 -------- Do.
Do--------------------------- Quercus sp. (acorn)-- ---------- 1 71 ----Ariz.
Do ... .-------------------- --. do ---------------- ---- 3 -- ---Tex.
Coraia subcyanescens (Chrysomel- Colletia sp ---------------- -------- 1 -------- Do.
idae).
Crocidosema plebeiana (Olethreu- Hibiscus esculentus (okra) ---- 1 -------------- Do.
tidae).
Crophius costatus (Lygaeidae) ------ Laelia sp. (orchid)----------- 1 --------------Calif.*
Crophius schwarzi (Lygaeidae) .--. Lycopersicum esculentum (to- 1 -----------Ariz.
mato).
Cryphula apicatus (Lygaeidae) ..- Orchid ----------------------- 2 ------ Calif.*
Cryphula trimaculata (Lygaeidae)__ Solanum melongena (eggplant)_ 1 ----.------ Ariz.
Cylas formicarius (sweetpotato Ipomoea battas (sweetpotato) ------- 30 ------ Tex.
weevil).
Do_-------------------- ---- Ipomoea sp -------------_-- 1 ---- --- Do.
Cyllene antennatus (Cerambycidae) Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------ 2 ---------Do.
Diabrotica lepida (Chrysomelidae)_- Ananas sativus (pineapple)---- 1 ------- Do.
Diabrotica theimei (Chrysomelidae)_ Capsicum annuum (pepper)-- 3 ------- Ariz.
Diaphania sp. (Pyraustidae) ------- Cucumi melo (canteloupe) 1 ---------- Tex.
Do- ----------------------. Cucurbita maxima (squash) .. 20 7 -------- Do.
Do ------------------------.. Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) .- 15 ---- Do.
Diaspis radicicola (Coccidae) --..--- Cactus------------------------ 1 ---- Do.
Edessa cornuta (Pentatomidae)----- Orchid---------------------- 1 ---- Ariz.
Empoasca abrupta (Cicadellidae)-- Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ----- ---...-. 1 ----Tex.
Empoasca solana (Cicadellidae --.----- do---------- ------------- 1 ---- Do.







SRVIC AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 39

List, by countries, of pets collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939,
inclusive-Continued

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected
in--




MExico-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Epicaerrs cogratus (Curculionidae). Solanum tuberosm (potato) .---- ----- Tex.
Eilaca variesti (Mexican bean Beta vularis eica (Swiss chard) 1 ---------------- Do.
beetle).
Do------------------ Orchid----------------- ---- ---- --- Ariz.
Do --_, ----------------- Phaseolus sp. (string bean)_ .--------- 1 ---- Tex.
Epiotia opposita (Olethreutidae)._ Phaseolus lunats macrocarpus 2----_---- --- Do.
(lima bean).
Do... ----.------------. Phaseolus sp. (string bean) 1 2-------- Ariz.
Do------------------------ --do .--------.------- 4 9 --Tex.
Epocra sp. (Trypetidae) ---- Ribes sp. (currant)..-------------- ------- Do.
Eioceru anthrenoides (Dermes- Daisy -.----...---------- -- .-- -- --- Do.
tidae).
Eudi u puher (urulionidae). Prosopi sp. (mesquite) ------ 1 ---- -------- Do.
EusekWist obscrus (Pentatomi- Antirrhinum majus (snap- --- 2 ---- --- Do.
dae). dragon).
Franklinella cephalica (thrips)---- Daisy---------------- 1 -------- --- Do.
Do --------- .-------------Poliantes tubersa (tuberose) ----- 1 ------ Do.
Do ---------..--- ..---------- Rosa sp -----.------- ----- 1 --- ---- --Do.
Fanklinela difficilis (thrips) --.----- do --- --- --- ---- ---'--- 1 --- Fla.*
Franklinielafortissima (thrips)-.. Antirrhinum mius (snap- 1 7 ---- --- Tex.
dragon).
Do ----..------------------ Dianthus sp. (carnation)----- 2 --- 3 ----- Do.
Do....------------------- Lilium longiflorum (Easter --- --------- -Do.
lily).
Do --.------.----------. Liium sp. (lily).-------. ---.---- 1 --.- Do.
Do ------------------ Rosa sp----------.---- ------- 7 ---- ---- Do.
Franklinie a williamsi (thrips)-... Brassica oilerace botrytis (cauli- -------- 2--- ---- Do.
flower).
Do..------.- ----------- Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ------------ 2 ------- Do.
Do.---.---------------- Zea ays (corn) -- -------- ---- 30 ---- Do.
Freaspis biformis (Coccidae) ------ Chamaedorea elegans (palm) ---- 1 -------- -- D. C.
Do .------------------C--- ( ys topteris sp -- ----- _----- 1 ---- --- Do.
Galerucel sp, (Chrysomelidae)- Colletia sp ---- --------------------3 - Tex.
Do -.--------------------- Fragaria sp. (strawberry)----- 1 --- ------ Do.
Do ------- ----------. ---- Radicula nastr tiwum-aquaticum------- 1 ------- Do.
(watercress).
Do ---------------------- ibes sp. (currant).------- ---- ------- Do.
Gerstaeckeri mutilaria (Curculi- Mammillaria setosa (cactus)--_---- 1 ------- Calif.*
orimoschema gudm ea (Gele- Capsicum anum (pepper) 8 --------Ariz.
Do ..-- ----------- ------ -do-- -.--- --- 3 7 ------- Tex.
Do -------------------- Lycopersicum escuentum (to- 6 ------------ Ariz.
mato).
Graphocephala sp. (Cicadellidae) ardenia florida (Cape-jas- 4 --- -- ----Tex.
mine).
rapita sp. (Olethreutidae) At h sp. (manzanita) ----- 1 ------- Do.
Do ..---------------------- Cdonia oblonga (quince) ----------- 3 ------ Do.
Do.. --------------------- ylavestris (apple)------------- 2 ------- Do.
Do ..----------------- Pyrus communi (pear)----------- 1 --- ---- Do.
cus agavi (Cocc aesp--------------- 1 --- --Calif.*
Haplothrip gowdei (thrips)-------Gladiolus p---------------------- 1 ------Tex.
Do -----.-- --------------- Orchid--------------- -- -- -- Do.
Hhyida) dedrela sp ,-------- -- ---.- I -- -- -- N. Y.
Keiferi opersicella (tomato pin- Lycopersicum esulentum (to- 1314 -- 529 --------Ariz.
worm). mato).
Do -. --o 2.---- -- ------ -- ....... --- 2 - --Calif.*
Do ----.--------- do --- ----------------72 -- 571 ---- Tex.
Laemophole stra (C duj ------------------- 1 ----------- ----Do.
Lasperesia membrosa (Oetreu- Prosopis sp. (mesquite) --------------3 -------- Do.
tidae).
Lepidosaphesphilococcus (Coccidae) Cctus -------------------- 1 Do.
Do ----------------------Cepalocere chraca 1 ----- ---- D. C.
Do .--- :-til--- -.---- -- -ometrizas 1 -----Tex.
Lic sia ltea i Ciaem s. (r ) ---- Do.
Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Lygaeidae) Fragaria sp. (strawberry) ------2-- -- Do.
Do---------- ---- Lactuca sativa (lettuce) 1 Do.
Dos sp. ( g b ) 1 Do.
Lit orus orn s (Clyd ) Prosopi sp. ()-- 3 Do.
y champini (Miridae) ..--- Chrysantm sp-------------- --- Do.
ILys cristatus (Miridae)-.. .----- Daisy 1 --------------------------- -- ---- Do.








40 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List, by countries of pests collected and repored from July 1, 1988, to June $0, 1989,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep
tions In-

Country of origin and name of pest Host eted
0C



MEXIco-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Macrosiphum luteum (aphid) -_---- Catasetum sp. (orchid) ---- 1 -- .... Calif.*
Do --------------------------- Laelia autumnatis albiflora 1 . .... Do.*
(orchid).
Do ................... Orchid .. .....- 1 -. .- Do.*
Do.------..------------- --- ..--do .....----.----._ I ----- 1 ----. D. C.
Do---.--.------ -----------do ----- ---- -- 3 ------ ----.... Tex.
Marmara sp. (Gracilariidae) -----. Cactus--------------- ------ 2 ----..-- Do.
Do ---------- .--------.--- Capsicim annum (pepper) 13 --------... -. Ariz.
Do --------------------------- Persea americana (avocado)--- 12 555 ------ Tex.
Do_ ----------------------- Phaseolus lunatus macrocarpus 3 .-- --. .. -.... Ariz.
(lima bean).
Do.....------- ------- ---- do...--------.-----.-- ..-- .-- Tex.
Metamasius sericeus (silky cane Banana debris ---------- 10 -- ..... --Do.
weevil).
Metamasius sericeus carbonarius -----do ..-------------------.. 2 ------- . .. Do.
(Curculionidae).
Do ._.__ ...---------------. Musa sp. (banana)---------.-- 1 _------ ...-- La.
Micrapate scapularis (Bostrichidae)_ Unidentified wood ..--------. 1 --------- Ariz.
Monathia monotropidia (Tingitidae) Orchid..----- ------ ---------- 1 --_----- Tex.
Moodna bisinuella (Phycitidae)-__ Zea mays (corn)----------------__-- 7 ----- Do.
Iordellistena sp. (Mordellidae) --- Beta vulgaris ciela (Swiss ---- 1 -- ..---- Do.
chard).
Do ------------------------ Laelia sp. (orchid) -------..... -- 2 ----- Calif.*
Do ------ ---------------- Oncidium sp. (orchid)------.--..-- 1 ------- Do.*
Mcrmidea cubrosa (Pentatomidae)_ Orchid--------------------- ----_ -_ ----Ariz.
Do ...----.-- --- ...------- ----do---------- _----_ 1---..-----. Calif.*
Myelois sp. (Phycitidae) ---------- Citrus sinensis (orange) ------..-- 2 ----.-. Tex.
Naucles pusio (Mordellidae) ------. Chrysanthemum sp ---------.__---- 1 --...- Do.
Neocattarus egetus (Lygaeidae) --- Orchid- -- -------------------_-----. 1 ------ Do.
Neuroctenus litgiosus (Aradidae)- Prosopis sp. (mesquite) -.---- 1 -------------- Do.
Nysius monticola (Lygaeidae) ------ Brassica oleracea capitata (cab- --_-- _- 2 -------- Do.
bage).
Oedionychis biarcuata (Chrysomel- Gardenia florida (Cape-jas- 1 ---- ------- Do.
idae). mine).
O/atulena duodecemstriata (Ole- Prosopis sp. (mesquite) --------.----- 3 ------- Do.
threutidae).
Olethreutid_ ------------------ A mygdaluspersica (peach)----_-_ 1 ._----- Calif.
Do ----------------------- Capsicum annuum (pepper)___ 9 --------------- Ariz.
Do------------------------- Crataegus sp. (tejocote)_ .---- --- 1 ----.- Tex.
Do ------------------------- Crataegus sp. (thorn apple) ----------- 1 --__-- Do,
Do-------- ------------ Echeveria sp ----- ----------- 1 -------------- Do.
Do------------------------- Hibiscus esculentus (okra)------------- 1 --_----- Do.
Do L-----------------ycopersicum esculentum (to- _--- 1 -------- Ariz.
mato).
Do ----------------------- Passflorasp. (granadilla) ------------ 2 -- --- Tex.
Do --------- -------------Pithecellobium sp ---------- ---- -- 1 ---.- Do.
Do ----------------------Prosopis so. (mesquite)----------_-- 2 -------- Do.
Do ---- -------------Tagetes florida (marigold)- --.------ 1 ---- -- Do.
Oplomus mundus (Pentatomidae)_- Orchid _--------------------------- 1 ____-- Do.
Oplomus pulcher (Pentatomidae) ------- do --- -------------1 --- ---- ---- Do.
Opsius stactogalus (Cicadellidae) -- Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -------- ----. _1 ---Do.
Orthezia praelonga (Coccidae) ----- Juglans sp. (walnut) _------- -------- ---- Ariz.
Parlatoria cinerea (Coccidae) ------ Citrus aurantifolia (lime) ------ 1 ------- Calif.*
Pectinophora gossypiella (pink boll- Gossypium sp. (cotton) (lint) --------- -1 -- Tex.
worm.)
Do--------- ------------------ Gossypium sp. (cottonseed) -- ---... 1 ------ Do.
Do ------------------------- Gossypium sp. (cottonseed) (in --------- ------ Do.
railway car) (2 interceptions).
Do -------------------- Gossypium sp. (seed cotton)--.-------- 2 ---- Do.
Pelonomus obscurus (Dryopidae)__ Dry medicinal herb _.------ ---. 1 _-- --- Do.
Phaloniid ----------- --- -Capsicum annuum (pepper)--- 9 -- 1 ---- Ariz.
Physonota eucalypta (Chrysomeli- Stanhopea sp. (orchid)-------- 1 ------Calif.*
dae).
Physonota mexicana (Chrysomeli- Laelia sp. (orchid) .------.. --- 1 -----.-----.-- Do.
dae).
Physdrrhinusfrontalis (Elateridae)-_ Brassica rapa (turnip)..----.---- ---.... Tex.
Placosternus diffcilis (Ceramby- Prosopis sp. (mesquite)------ 4 --- 1 --- --- Do.
cidae).
Plagiodera flosculosa (Chrysomel- Orchid -------------- 1 ---------..-. Calif.*
dae).








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 41


Li by ies, of pests collected and reported from Juiy 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939,



Number of intercep-
tions in-

Contry of origin and name of pest Host Collected
U in--
E CCd
O6 a 3b -.


MEXICO-Continued

Insects-Oontinuued.
Platyotaultana (Tortricidae)-_ Capsium an (pepper)-- 96 3 -- Ariz.
Do ------.--------------- L persicum escenum (to- 4 1- 1------ Do.
mato).
Do --.----------.-------- Phaseol lunatus macrocarpus 1 --_-_. Do.
(lima bean).
Platpus rugulosus (Platypodidae) Tabebia donnell-mithii (pri- -.--. Y.
mavera).
oidia tesserata (Coccidae) Pedilanthus palme..--------- I ...- Calif.*
P bninais (Coccidae) --- Saccharum ofcinarum (sugar-- 2 --- ---- Tex.
cane).
Psychid --------------------- Aa satit (pineapple)-- 5 -- Do.
Do ---------------Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) --- --- Do.
PtchoApoda sp. (Geometridae)----- Chryantemum sp .-.-------- ---- ---- ... Do.
Do----------------------Citrus maima (shaddock)-----1 ---- ---- Do.
Do ---------- -----------ospiumsp. (cotton) (boll) --_---- --- Do.
Do -------------- -------Herb------- ---------- 3 2 --- Do.
Do -- --- Medicinal weed-------------- 1 ---- --- Do.
Do ---- ----- -Tagetes florida (marigold)----- 1 2 Do.
Puto mezicanus (Coccidae) -------Laelia anceps (orchid) --------- ---- -------- Calif.*
Do --------- --------------aeiasp. (orchid) ----------- -- Do.*
Do---------------------- Odntoossum citrosmum (or- ------------Do.*
chid).
Do ----- -------------- ontoglossm sp. (orchid) -.. -- --- ----- Do.*
Do -------------------- Ocidiu sp. (orchid)--------- i. 1. Do.*
Do ...---.---------------i---- ---------------------- Do.*
Do ------ ------- ------ S opea sp. (orchid) -------- 2 --- Do.*
Rhagoleta pomonella (apple mag- Malusylvestrs (apple) -------- 2 --- Tex.
got).
Rhagoesp. (Trypetidae)-------- rataegusp. (haw)---------- ----1 Do.
Do -------- -------------J ni (black walnut)- -- ---- I ---- Ariz.
Do ---- ------------------do ---.--- ----- --- I Tex.
e ee(Tineidae) phaocere senilis (old-man ----- Do.
cactus).
Stenoma cateifer (avocado seed Persea mericaa (avocado) -- Do.
Taeniothrips simple (gadols Gladiolus p ------------- 3 7 -------- Do.
Do------------------ R-osasp ---1--- ------ -- Do.
Temnochila meta Ostomidae) -- Log -----. --- ------ -- Do.
ecl sp. (Lyaenidae) ----------Annaassati (pineapple)---- 1 --- ----La.
Do ----------------- --------do. -------- ----- 7 ------------ Tex.
Tineid .---- --------------- ----do -------------------4 1 ---Do.
Trtd---------- psicum a m (pepper 18 1 ---- Ariz.
Do ------------- ----do ------------------ 1--------------- Tex.
Do ------------ ----------adniaflorida (Cape-jasmine) 2 -- Do.
Do ----------- --- --ntm (to- ---- ---- Ariz.
.. ato).
Do ---------------------------do -- --------1 1---- Tex.
talis i.b-llna (Membrai- Orchi ------ ---- Calif.*
aleurodes varia (whitefly) -------Pelargonium sp. (geranium)- --------1 Ariz.
richopepla californica(Pentatom- Laelia sp. (orch --- ----Calif.*
Tryetid--------.. ------------- Citrus sinesis (orange) -------- ---- -- Tex.
Do ----------- ------------Medicinal herb -- --- 1 Do.
pr us (Scolytidae) Aanas (pineapple) 1 -------- Do.
Do ,,.,, Tabebuia donnell-mithii (pri- 1 --- - N. Y.



Do I l d---------- 2Do.
Zabrotes (to- 2 -83 ------ ----Do.
Alteraria violae Viola sp. (violet) Do.

Aplanobacter michiganese Capsicum annum (pe -------------- ---- Do.
B( s e tpao ) - - - - 1 - - - - - D o.ma t o ) .
B i Allium cepa (onion) -- ---.-- Do.

n-ossypi- 2 -p- -- ---- Do.
:* *i -" l .




4



42 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAR ANTINE


List,bycountries, of pests colleced and reported from July 1, 98, to Jue 0, 199,




tions -

Country of origin and name of pest Host


O as ? 00

Mzxco--Continued

Diseases--Continued.
Colletotrichm orchidearm .......... Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid) I1 -..--..-- Calif.*
Do -................... ianhopesp. (orchid)- 1 1 ------ Do.*
Colletotrictum phomoides ---..... Capsicum annuu (pepper)- --- -- -- Tex.
Do -----...... ..----------..... Lycopersictn esculentum (to- --- 3 ---- Do.
mato).
Do-----....... .. Physalissp. (usktomato) -- -------- 1 -------- Do.
Coithri prium. .......... Malus syfstrls (apple) ------ --- 1 Do.
Cylindrosporium chrysanthemi ----. Chrysanthemum sp ---------.---.--- 10 ---.---- Do.
Cylindrosporiumjuglandi -------- Juglans sp. (walnut) .-------------. 1-------- Do.
Epicoccum granulatum --.------. Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid)- --. 1 --_------ Calif.*
Erysiphe cichoracearum ...-------- Curbita pepo (pumpkin) ----. --- 1 -------- Tex.
Erysiphe polygoni ..-. --- .......----------- Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----------- 2 -------- Do.
Do .-- --.--------------.. Pisum sativum (Enslish pea)-- ------- 4 ---- --- Do.
Gloeosporium leguminum ....-----...... Prosopi sp. (mesquite).-------. 2 ---- --- Do.
loeosporium stahopeae ..---..---- Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid)- 1 ---------- Calif.*
Glomerella cincta -..... --------. Orchid-----. ---------------- 1 ---- D.C.
Helminthosporium tomato .......-------- Lycopersicum esculentum (to- -------- 1 --- ---- Tex.
mato).
Heterdera marioni-..------------- Astrophytum myriostigma po- 1-- ------- Calif.*
tosina.
Do---.---------------.. Echeveria agavoide..... ------- 1 1 ---- ----- Do.*
Do-.......-----------------...... eria polosina ...--- ... ----- -------- Do.*
Do ...- ... ----------------- Echeveria secunda.... -------- 1-- ---- --- ---- Do.*
Do----- --------------Echinocactustamanlipense (cac- 1 --------------- Do.*
tus).
Do.-------.. -------------- Echinocactus tetragona------- 1 ------ -- ---- Do.*
Do-----------.-----------. .Pacyphytum rense--------- --- I ---- ---- --- Do.*
Macrosporium commune---------- Allium cepa (onion)---------- ------ 2 ---- -- Tex.
Melampsora abieti-capraearum---- Saix sp. (willow) ----- ----- ---- -------- Do.
Peronospora parasitica ----- Brassica sp. (mustard)- 1 -- --- --- Do.
Pestalozzia conspicua ------------ Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid) -- 1 ----------- Calif.*
Phleospora multimaculans -------- Juglans regia (English walnut)------- 3 ------- Tex.
Do_----------------- Juglans sp. (walnut) --------------- 7 ----- Do.
Phyllachora acaciae ---------- Acacia farnesiana (huisache) -- ------1 ------- Do.
Phyllachora graminis------ ------ Paspalum plicatum (grass) 1-------------- Mass.
Physalospora camptospora --------- Stanhopea sp. (orchid)----- 2 ------------ Calif.*
Physalospora orchidearum-------- Epidendrum sp. (orchid) --- 1 ----- ---- Do.*
Do _---------------------- Oncidium sp. (orchid)--- ------- ------ Do.*
Do ---.---------------------- Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid)--__ 1 --------- Do.*
Do .._------------ ----------- Stanhopea sp. (orchid) ------- 3 ----------- Do.*
Phytophthora capsici ------------ Capsicum annuum (green pep- 1 --- ---- Ariz.
per).
Phytophthora mexicana ...--------- Lycopersicum escutentum (to- 15 ----------- Do.
mato).
Phytophthora phaseoli ...--- ------ Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----------- 2 ------- Do.
Phytophthora terrestris ---------- Lycopersicum esculentum -- -8 ------ --- ---- Do.
Do.---------------------. Solanum melongena (eggplant) 2 ------- ---- Do.
Pratylenchus pratensis----------- Solanum tuberosum (potato)_-- ----- 1 ------T Tex.
Puccinia chloridis ------------- Chloris virgata------------- -----------N. Y.
Puccinia levi ------------------ anisuris rugo----------------- 1 ------- Do.
Puccinia purprea ..------ ------Holcus halepensis (Johnson)--------- 2 ---- Tex.
grass).
Pccinia tageticola .-------------- Tagetes floridana (marigold)- ------- 1 -------- Do.
Ravenelia arizonica ------------- Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------------- ------ Do.
Rhttisma erythrosporum -------- Quercussp. (oak) ----------- 1------- ---- Do.
Septoria betae ------------------ Beta vulgaris cica (Swiss chard) 1 --- ------- Do.
Spotted wilt----- ------------- Lycopersicum escentum (to- 17 --- ---- Ariz.
mato).
Thielaviopsis basicola ...------------ Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) ------- ---- Tex.
Trematosphaeria cactorum ------. Echinocactus mathesoni (cactus) -- -------- Calif.*
Uredo oncidii. --------------- Oncidium caedishianum (or- 4 -- ---- ---- Do.*
chid).
Virus (mosaic)...---- ..----.----- Capsicum annuum (pepper)_ 29 --------------- Ariz.
Do....--.......-------------------- ........ Cucrbita maxima (squash) --- --- -- -------- Tex.
MONTSERRAT
Insects:
Rhina scrutator (Curculionidae)... Herb --_-- --------------- ---- 1----------- Mass.
Vinsonia stellifera (Coccidae)---- -Laurus nobiti (Greian laurel)-_ ------- Do.







SERVICB AND REGUATORY ANNOUNGEMEE 43

List, by countries, of pet collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 3O, 1939,


Numbe of i terep-
tions in-
.. . ..Collected






BoeIa rcsa (Coocidae)- Mucri como.a w (cipollino) 3 ---.----.. N. Y.
Sitac (Chryso -do-- ..-- -- fi8 ------ --- Do.
Merod sp (Syrphae). ....do.............--- 4 --- --- ---- Do.
A a-.. .. ........... .. do .. ..... ---- ---- --Do.
*lIrf --------- -~ ~~Vicwab (faiiealn)----------------------1 Do.
t M~s c cow.--.--------- 16 ------------ ---- Do.
be %... I W:"

ia (ateridae) iningia sp 1 -D--- ---- D. C.
a al(aphid) Azlea sp ---- ---- 2 --------2----- Do.
so souats(Coiodaes)------ Qiuer rrobmr(Englsh oak)- ---- 1 ------ Do.
dsp. ri) ... tsot 1 Do.
r n sp. (C reuhonida)- Atesp ------------------- 1 ---- ---- ---- ---- Do.
(Bruhidae)----- (sweet pea ). ---- ----. I.
(etch brchid) Via p. (vte) ......... ---- --- ---- N. Y.
u .tri.t.ila (Brihc-idae )-.-I tyus m -- r .--..- I. 1 ---- ---- ---- Pa.
.........Vi..ciaati.(vetch)---. 1 --. ----------1 N. Y.
Sdemtus (Bruchi- Ptserriathubergwio (kudzu) ---- 1 ------- D. C.

Do ...... ---.........--------...---.do ..-------.----.--- ----.-----.--- l..I.
o. ....o-,- ....-..- -... ---aria_ sp ----.----.-- ---- 2 -------- .. -Do.
S(tur- _Bra-ca-e mpeari (rutabaga)- ----- -- ---- 1 N. Y.
S.Do- .----.-.----.-----.-.. ..--- -- . ------.--------. .--. ---- --- 1 Pa.
BDorT-..------.---. ----- Br r a (turnip)------ --- ----- -. ----4 La.
.u Do, ----... --............- ... -------o------ -- --. 2 Md.
S--.............-- .- .... do- --...-----.---- .-- .---. -- -- -- ----1 N. Y.
-. .I---- ---- ---- ---do... ..---------------.-- ---------. C.
iip. ats ---- (sawfly)--------, Ros chineni -i-anet--- 2 ------------ --- N. Y.
as (yrphdae). -- Hainthe (kudzu) 1 ---- --- ----- Va.
Do-------------------- -----do-------------------- 1 ---------- ---- .
D ......------- ----..----------- --- ------ ------- ---- --- af.
Feulacrkulas proiem (European Cokicamsp.(atumn-irocus). 1b- -------- ---- ---- N. C.
Do----..-..l------------------Nrcis .----..---------- .-- --- -- -- ----.. Do.
hp-s -)------- sPiam as (trpeak) ..- -- -- ---.. N. Y.
o .IB.----- --------------- ------m m-rtan (martagon -- ---- ---- Do.
Modnsp. (Syrphidae)----------jumsp. (snowflake)----1---------Do.
Do ------------------------- Nci sp --------------------------------Cali.*
Do--------------------- -----do------------------- -- --------- Mass.
Do ...--------------------------do ------------ ---- ---- Pa.
.e. o ( )-AntIemi D. C.
Do----------.---------..... lor s----------------1 ---- --- ---- ----Do.
..(. o........ e.(t ( B- r_ ..(turnip ....-- ....-- -- 1 La.

haoe h------- (o.--e do ------ --- 2 ------------ Min.
i .... .. -- 1--------------- Do.
Do -----~------------------------Ii ---- d ----------------------------- 2-1 --- ---- ---- ----DII~s.C
Do ------~~~----------------------- -----do------------------------ 1----- ---- ----D--- Ore.
Do ---------~-------------------- -----do------------------------ 3---- ---- ---- ----NP.Y
Abigod c...l ( o Lnarica 1p. (1urnep ------ D a.
Ap.ele ho e s ...o.. Conidl. . - he- I N. Y.
Do- in--. --- ------ ---- ---- C.
Aphelenchoides a ------ laria majalis -- -- N. Y.







- -riae-).
D.*o ..-- -..a-h- --- --so-----d----. 1_ Do.
D o -ll--- ------- ---------- I ali at" -m - -. I --wed 1- -- D C .
Do *i.------------------ ii buch-^^l|,art ------- ---------- ---- 1 ---- ---- ---- D.H

h- C tu a ---- 1 -- -- -- -- N. Y.
.... ...... ..Do.. lia p ---i---- --- .1 D o ,---- D._C.
Do ....- - - - .... i^Ha- (- 1 -- -- "--- -- Y

.Do Solanum .berosum (potato) - I --- I ---__ 1 Do.
D o. ------------------------ 7 'ritonia sp -- - 1 D----- D.C.








44 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARA NE

List, by countries, of pests colleted and reported from July 1, 198, to June 1989,
inclusive-Continued

Number of intercep-
tions in-
-n


Country of origin and name of pest Host ollect




NETHERLANDS-Contined

Diseases-Continued.
Aphelenchus avenae ...------....... Cionodoxal llea... 1 .. ---....- N. Y.
Do .-----------............. Fritillaria imperials (crown- 2 -. .. ... Do.
imperial).
Do --- .....----..----.. ---- Liiuma tenuifolium ------------ 1 --- ---... -- Do.
Do.....------. -----.....----- Scilla sibirica (Siberian squill). 1 -- ----------- Do.
Blennoria buxi- -- ..------------- Buus semperires (box)-. 1 ------------ Calif.*
Botrytis galanthina ..........-------------..... Galanthus sp. (snowdrop)--.....-- 2 -------...--------. Md.
Do...---......---.------------- .--do----..------.---.... 2 ---- ---_ -- --- Mass.
Do --------...-----.-------.... do ......------------------------- 1 -- -- -. Mich.
Do ...--------....-.-----------.do --..--.------. -.. 40 -- ---------... N.Y.
Do-----.------.-----------.. --do ..-..o--- .--------- 1 --- -- -- --. Pa.
Do-- _....__ _-- --- ----- ----do------------------ 1 --- -- -- --- Va.
Ditylenchus dipsaci .--------. Chiodoxa gigantea alba. ---- I ---. --- D. C.
Do --..------------------ Chionodoxa luiliae (glory-of- 4 --------...----- --N. Y.
the-snow).
Do ------.------------- Colkhicum autumale major 1 .---------- D. C.
Do- ...------------------------ Colchicum sp .-------------- 1 ------- Do.
Do ---------.... -------------. Convallaria majali (lily-of-the- 1 --------N.Y.
valley).
Do-- .------------------- .Hyacinthussp------------- 1 --_----- Pa.
Do-- -----------------I Iris anglica (English iris) ------ 7 ----- D. C.
Do Iris ------------sp --- --------- 6 ------- Calif.*
Do ------------------- -- do -- ----------- 57 2 ---- -- D.C.
Do --------_-------------- Muscari azueurm--------...... 1 -- -- ---- N.Y
Do -- ------------. Muscari botryoies alba .-------- 1 -------Do.
Do ------------------------M uscari botryoides (grape hya- 2 ---------- Do.
einth).
Do------------------ Scilla sibirica (Siberian squill)_ 3 ---- ---- Do.
Do ----------------------- Tigridia sp ---------------- 1 1 ------ D. C.
Exobasidium oxycocci ------------- Azalea indica ---------------- 1 ---Do.
Exobasidium vaccinii u-------------- do --_-_ ----------------- 1 -.-- N.Y.
Heterodera marioni ------------- Acer crataegiflium (hawthorn 1 ----------- D. C.
maple).
Macrophoma candollei ----------- Buxus sempervirens (box)---- 1 ------- Calif.*
Do _.---._--------------- do 1--------------- -N. Y.
Mycosphaerella schoenoprasi ------- Allium porrum (leek) -------- ---------- 1 Do.
Penicillium cyclopium -------------- Colchicum sp. (autumn-crocus) 1 -Do.
Penicillium hirsutum ..... _---------_ -. _-------------- 1 ------- Do.
Pestalozzia rododendri----------- Rhododendron sp -------------- 1 -- ---- D. C.
Phoma stictica x-----------Buus sp- -_11---------------- 1 -Calif.*
Phllosticta auerswaldii --.------ ----do ---------.-----------. 2 -- -------- Do.*
Physalospora malorum -... -------- -M alus sylvestris (apple) __-__- 1 ----------Ill.
Pratylenkus pratenis ---------- Convallaria majalis (lily-of-the- 3-------- N.Y.
valley).
Selerotinia cinerea-------......... Malus sylvestri (apple) ------- --1 -------- Do.
Do-. _--_--------------- Prunus domestica (plum)---------- 1 -------- Do.
Sclerotium semen--------------- Iris anglica (English iris) ------ 1 ----------D. C.
Sptoria azaleae ----------------Azalea sp ---------------- 6 -- -- ------- Do.
Septoria gladioli. --------------Gladiolus sp---------------- 1 -------Wash.
Septoria lactucae ------------------a Lactuca sativa longifolia (Ro- ------_ 1 N. Y.
maine lettuce).
Septoia ornithogalli alli ------- Allium porrum (leek) _--.. ----- ----1 Do.
Urocystis colchici ----------_------- Colchicum autumnale major 1------ D. C.
Do _------- ----------------- Colchicum sp-- --. ---- 3 -----3----- Do.
Verticillium abo-atrum --------- Dahlia sp----.----------------- 1 ----- Do.
Volutella bui ------ --------- Buxs sp ....-------------..--- --- -- --- Calif.*
NEWFOUNDLAND
Insects:
Argrrotaenia sp. (Tortricidae) ------ Vaccinium sp. (blueberry)---- 1 --------- N. Y.
Megastigmus sp. (Callimomidae) ___ Abies balsamea (balsam fir)- 1 ----------- Do.
Olethreutid-------- ----------- Vaccinium vitisidaea (lingon- 1---- Ill.
berry).
Do .------- ------------ --- do ------_ --------..... 1 -- ----- Mass.
Do- .--- ---------------.-- Vaccinium sp. (blueberry) ---. 1 ------- l.
NEW ZEALAND
Insects:
Ptinustectus (Ptinidae) -------_-. Beilschmiedia sp ------------- 1 ------- Calif.*
Trionymus diminutus (Coceidae) -- Phormium tenax (New Zealand
flax). 1 ---.--...---.--- N. Y.
Diseases:
Gloeosporium phormii------------ Phormium colensol ----------- 1 ---- --.- --------- Do.







SERVIE AND EGUIATORY ANNOUN-EMEN 45


Li by countries, of pe collected and reported from July 1, 1988, to June 30, 1989,
inclusive-Continued

Number of intercep-
tions in-

untry of origin nd name of pest Host ted
in-




NICARAGUA
Insects:
Borolon burgdorf (Scolytidae)- Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 1 -- -- La.
any).
SConchapi engreed(Coccidae) Orchid -- -------- ._ 1 ---_- Calif.*
Neocldytus eadcus (Cerambyeidae) --Guiacum offieiale (lignum- 1 --- -- Do.*
vitae).
Pseudaidia tessaerta (Coccidae) Orchid ...... 1 Do.*
Xylebor confusus(Scolytidae) -- EFnterolobium cyclocarpum 1 --- N. Y.
(guanacaste),
NIOGERIA
orftcula seegalenss (earwig) ------ Unknown bulb ----------- 1 ------- .
NORTH AFRICA
Diseases:
izotonia batia .--.- ----- Ipooea batatas (sweetpotato) 1 --- ------D. C.
NORWAY
Insects:
4delges strobilobius (Phyloxeridae)- Piceasp. (spruce) ---------------- 1 -------- N.Y.
Taeniothrip ericae (thrips) ----- Calna vularis fheather) ----. 1-----------Wash.
-Diseases:
Prat s prat en .----- ~ cDa s carota (carrot) --------- -- ---- -- 1 Tex.
e a hep e -- epatica triloba -- -------- --- ----1---- N.Y.
SNOVA SCOTIA
Diseases:
Phae r yptopunud ---------- Abies balsamea .-----.--------- --- 1 ------ Mass.
PALESTINE
Insects:
Cei cpiata (Mediterranean On paper wrapper around --------- 1 N.Y.
fruitty). grapefruit.
PANAMA
.Insects:
A. tr sp. (Trypetidae) ---_-- Mangifera iica (mango) 1 ------- Calif.*
IDo ------------ --------------- do ----.------------------- 3 -----N. Y.
Cleozon pulchra (Cerambyeidae) Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri- I -- -- ---- Do.
mavera).
u ridis (Coceidae) ------aattleya sp. (orhid)--------- ----------- Calif.*
Coorachelu sp. (Curculionidae)_ Palm seed ------------------ --------------- Do.*
Coryra cephaloica (rice moth) Gopium sp. (cottonseed) 1 -------- La.
o o---- -..-- ------- ---- do----- ------------------ 1 ------ ----N.Y.
Freaspis biformis (Coccidae) ----- pidendrum atropurpuremm --------------- Calif.*
(orchid).
et seriee (silky cane Banana debris --------- --------- La.
Do ....---------------------Musp. (banana) -------- --.... ----- ---- Calif.*
Mirotermes paamesis (termite) Swietenia mahogani (mahog- 1 ---------- La.
any).
Mosp. (MordellOrchid 1 ----------- Calif.*
Nasermes ephratae (termite)- Dalbergia retur (cocobolo) --- -------N.Y.
Targionia hartii (Coccidae) --------Dioseoreasp. (yam) ----------- ----- ------ 1 Do.
Toot na cvicauda (papaya Carica papaya -(papaya) --- --- -- La.
Vioia tellifera (Coccidae)-------Epidendrum atroppurem 1 ----------- D. C.
(orchid).
Xleborconf (Solytide) Tabeuia doell-smithii (pri- 1 ---------------N. Y.
mavera).
PARAGUAY
SAphelencho Orhid ---------------------- Do.
PERU
Anastrephafraterculus (Trypetidae) Annona cherimola (cherimoya). --------1-------- Do.
Aarepha sp. (Trypetidae) Magifera indica (mango) Do.
.... .. 1. C a.... ..... ..
/ 1----- Phider ------- --- I -- ---- ---- D.C.
(----Mangiferai (mango)----- ---- ------------ N.Y.
Setomorpha insectella (Tineidae) i------------------- --- ------- Do.*
-s ._..d- - - -- - - -- - N .
-Do ------ ---------------- Zephyranthes sp---------- -- ------- Do.*
easa bosuella (Gelechiidae Seed---------------- ------- D.C.








"46 BUREAU(XF ENTMOLOGY AND PLNTQUARANTIN

List, by countries, of pests collect and reported from July 1, 198, to Jue 0, 1989,


SNumber of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected




PERu-Continued
Diseases:
Aphelenchoides hunti.._ ....... Zing---- --ibeTr sp-- -_-_..... 1 Calif.'
Neocephalobus peruensis------- ---- do ---- ---..--.. ------. 1 -......--.... Do.*
Rhizoctonia bataticola .-- --..-... Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)- ,-. Do.
PHILIPPINES
Insects:
Aonidiella comperei (Coccidae) -.. Cocos nucifera (coconut)------- 1 -------- Do.*
Aonidiella inornata (Coccidae) .----- Mangifera indica (mango) - -- I -- --- -Hawaii.*
Aonidiella orientalis (Coccidae)---- Cocos nucifera (coconut)---- 1 ---- --- Do.*
Do --- --.---------.----.. Mangifera indica ------------ 1 ------------ Do.*
Asidiotusdestructor (occidae)- Cocos nucfera.------------- ------------ Do.
Do --d----------,----.--------. Nephelium sp. (rambutan).- 1 ----- ---- Do."
Aspidiotus palmae (Coccidae) _--. Cocos nucifera.-------------- 1 ---- --- Guam.
Bitoma parallela (Colydiidae) ----- Anisoptera thurifera (palosapis) 1 ------ -- Y.
Blastobasid -------------------. Dioscorea sp. (yam) --------- ------ Hawaii.*
Chilo simplex (Asiatic rice borer) _- Oryza sativa (rice) ----------- 1 -------- La.
Chrysomphalusrossi (Coccidae) Phalaenopsis schilleriana 2 ---- ----Calif.
(orchid).
Do.. -----------...._-----_-- Phalaenopsis sp. (orchid)- ---- ---- ----- Do.*
Do--- ------ ------------- --do----------- --------- 1 -------- Wash.
Coptosoma cincta (Pentatomidae) ...- Sophora tomentosa ...---------- ---- ------- Mass.
Dermestes peruiianus (Dermestidae)- Phalaenopsis sp.. -.---- C------- f1--_----_---Caif.*
Dialeurodes decempuncta (whitefly)- Nephelium mutabile .---------1 .---- Hawaii.*
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Bostrichidae) Derris sp _------------------ 1 N.Y.
Diocalandra stigmaticollis (Cur- Cocos nucifera (coconut)------ 1 ------- Hawaii.*
culionidae).
Haplothrips melaleucus (thrips) __- Renanthera monachica (orchid) .... 1 ------.. Do.*
Lepidosaphes tubulorum (Coccidae)- Cocos nucifera .---------__----- ---- Calif.*
Orchidophilus aterrimus (Curculi- Dendrobium superbum (orchid) 1- ---- Do.*
onidae).
Do .----_. ----.. ----.---- Grammatophyllum multiflorum __ 1 ,-------- Hawaii.*
(orchid).
Do --------. ------------- Phalaenopsis schilleriana 1 --- ----Calif.*
(orchid).
Do .....------.... .-------.--- Phalaenopsis sp. (orchid)....--- 1 --------_- Do.*
Do ....------------------. Rhynchostylis retusa (orchid) 1 --- -----Hawaii.
Palaeopus costicollis (yam weevil)_- Dioscorea sp. (yam)------------- --. -------- Do.*
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus (Coccidae) Vanda teres (orchid) ---------- 2 -----------Calif.*
Do .----..------.----.---------- do ------------------ --- 1 1 --- Hawaii.'
Do ..... -- --------------- Vanda sp. (orchid) --------- ----- --- D. C.
Parlatoria ziziphus (Coccidae)----- Citrus limonia (lemon)-...----. __ - 1 Calif.*
Pinnaspistownsendi (Coccidae) -.. Dendrobium victoria-regina I--- --------- Hawaii.*
(orchid).
Do. --- ---------------- Vanda tricolor (orchid) -- ----- --- I ---------- o.*
Pseudaonidia carculiginis (Coe- Cymbidium finlaysonianum --. 1 - --D. C.
cidae). (orchid).
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Coc- Nephelium sp .....------ 1----- l -------- -- Hawaii.*
cidae).
Pseudococcus lilacinus (Coceidae)-_- Aerides lawrenciae (orchid)---- ---- ------------ Calif.*
Do ---------------------- Dendrobium aphrodite (orchid) 1 -------- Hawaii.*
Do ..----.. ..----- --------- .Dendrobium schuetzei (orchid) 1 ------- Do.*
Do--.. ..------ _----------_ Dendrobium superbum topazi- 1 ------- Do.*
cum.
Do ...------ .-------------Mangifera indica (mango) ----- --------- ---- Do.*
Do ----------------------Phalaenopsis amibilis (orchid) 1 -------- Calif.*
Do --- -------------......... Phalaenopsis aphrodite (orchid) -- 1 D--o.*
Do --- ...---- ------------- Vanda sanderiana (orchid) .---- 1 --Hawaii.*
Sinoxylon anale (Bostrichidae)--- Derris sp .---------------- 1 -------- N. Y.
Sternochetus mangiferae (mango Mangifera indica (mango) -----. 1 Calif.*
weevil).
Tadius erirhinoides (Curculionidae). Saccolabium sp........-------------- Hawai.*
Targionia hartii (Coccidae).-------- Dioscorea sp. (yam)-------------- -- -------- Do.*
Tineid_ _---.------------.----. Cocos nucifera (coconut) ..------ 1 ---------- Do.*
Do _.--------------------. Dioscorea sp. (yam)------------------ 3 .-- Do.*
Diseases:
DT as: .. I
Gloeoporium dendrobii .--..------ Dendrobium taurinum (orchid). 1 --- -- ----Calif.*
Macrophoma oncidii ------------- Dendrobium aurem (orchid).. 1 ..--..----.. Do.*








SIERVIC AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 47

Lit by co triesof pe collected and reported from July 1, 198, to June 30, 1939,



Number of intercep-
tions in-

Collecteo


/ *. ... :" .I o icS ~ f~t y In n

POLAND
Agrites ---sp. (Elateridae) Dianthus sp -----.--- ------- .---- N.Y.
Aphtha onata (Chrysomelidae) Forest litter p around 1 -- ---- D. C.
shrubs.
Bruchs rps (Bruchidae) Vicia sp. (vetch) .;-- ---- 1 -- ,- N. Y.
Cassida nobi_ (Chrysomelidae) Packing around fruit trees- 1 D. C.
Lel (Cocidae) Amigdaluspesica (peach)1 .1. Do.
---- -------------------- S -M us sp ---------------- ---- Do.
Do -------------------- Populus lindleana- ---------- I--------- I Do.
Le anll (Chrysomlidae) Forest litter packing around 1------- Do.
shrubs.
Rhyarchrom chragra (Lygaei- Packing around fruit trees 1 ----------- Do.
SDiseases:
A ch vod-----aki---------------- Hepatica acutiloba ---------- 1 --------- Y.
ria ta i-- Fragaria sp. (strawberry)---- ----D- 1------- o.
PORTUGAL
Cratiti capitat (Mediterranean Ct inei(oran ----- -- 2 ---- Do.
SCmdicospemi v ar dera heli (English ivy) -- ---1-- -- Do.
(Coccidae).


waste.
Diseases:
A l i artiius --------- olocasa esuleta(dasheen)_ 1- -------- Do.
_Bac m saanci l-ea eopaea (olive) ------------ -- 1 - Do.
.Botrtis ali ,-.lium cepa .(onion)--------------- -1 Do.
eamaulta---------------- C niaoblonga (quince)------- ---- 1-- --- Do.
Gloeosporiumlicis -.----------- edera hefli ( ivy)------- ------ Do.
stilagoriesiana Eucalypssp ------------- -- ---- Do.
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

Ceuorhhus puciger (Curci- In package containing roses, -Mass.
onidae). ferns, and soil.
PU RTO Rico
Insects:
Anatrepha mbipraepns Magiferaindica(mango)--------- ---1 2 N.Y.
o -------- -- --- podia i (yellow ---- 1 -Do.
Ana (Trypetidae). Ctrus aurium (bitter ------- 1 ---- Do.
orange),
Do ..- idium.uava (guava)----- -- --- 2 Pa.
Anatrepha sp. (Trypetidae)------- M gifera indica (ango) -- -------- --- N.Y.
Apidiotherclea (Coccidae) Spndia mombin (joo------------ Do.
Atertecim miliaris (Coccidae) Bamboo --.-.-------- 1 -- ----- --- Do.
Bephrata cbeis (Eurytomidae)- Anoa muricata (soursop)------ ----- Do.
o --------- ------------- Aoa reticulata (custard- ------ ------ Do.
Cous viridi (Coccidae) 1 Do.
Ees ( t I n Ipomoea --- -------- ---- Do.
Frankliviella insularis (thrips) ------Cymbopogon citratus (lemon- 1 ----------------Do.

Do.
grass).
Halothriodei (thris) ladiolus sp ----------------- Do.
Lachop curvies (urculionidae) ea-- ---- 1 ---------- o.
Ligrcic (Sarabaeidae) Saccharm ocar (sugar- .. Do.
cane).
Ma rcac testulatis (East Indian bean Cajanu indicus (pigeon pea) Do.
pod borer).
Do --- Phaseolus sp. (stri----- ----1 b )-- 2 Ala.
Phyllophaga ortorice (cara- Soilr1 --- N. Y.
Targionia bromeliae (Coccidae) 1 Anaas satis (pineappale) -- 1 -- --. Fla.*
Tarionia hrtii (Coccidae) Dioscorea sp. (yamL- -- 1 ------ Y-








48 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLA QUAA NE

List, by countries, of pet cll and d from 1, 9 June 1989,








Du d
iin-
00



PUERTO Rico-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Targionia saccari (Coccidae) ----. Capriola dactylon (Bermuda -... 1 ...-- ----. D.C.
grass).
Do.....----------------..-----. Saccharum oficinaram (sugar- ----------- 1 -- Fla.*
cane).
Do-------------------- ----- do---------- -------------- 1 --------N.Y.
Tineid-----........------------.. Apium graveolens (celery)---..- -.-- --.---- 1 Tex.
Diseases:
Colletotrichum cajani-------.------ Cajanus indicus (pigeon pea)-.. 1 --- 1 ------ N.Y.
Do ..._ _.-----------...... Cicerarietinum (chickpea)..-----.---. 1 ---- ---- Do.
Pessalozzia palmarumr ..----------. Cocos nucifera (coconut) ------ 1 ----------- Do.
Phaeosetriaoryzae ..---..------- Oryza sativa(rice)... ---------- 1 ---- ---- --- --. Do.
Puccinia urbawiana ......------- Valerianodes.sp ------------ -------- 1 ---- ---- Do.
ST. KITTS
Insects:
Dysdercus jamaicensis (Pyrrhocori- Herb-----....-----.----.----- 1 -- --- -- Mass.
dae).
Pectnophora gossypfella (pink boll- Oossypium sp. (cottonseed)----. 1 ----... Ill.
worm).
Do-----......... .-------------. Gossypium barbadense (sea- 1 ---- ----- Mass.
island cotton).
Setomorpha insectella (Tineidae) .... Rume sp. (sorrel) ---.----.---. 1 ---- ---- Do.
Vinsonia stellifera (Coccidae)..----- Citrussp..------------------- 1 ------------ Do.
Do-----.......- -------------- Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel) --- 1 ---- ---- Do.
ST. LUCIA
Insects:
Anastrepha sp. (Trypetidae) ------ Mangifera indica (mango) -------. --. ---- 1 Do.
Diaprepes abbreviatus doublieri Herb .----------------------- 1 --- --- ---- Do.
(Curculionidae).
Lepidosapheslasianthi (Coccidae)... Codiaeum sp. (croton)-------_---.----.-- 4 ---- Do.
Parlatoria crotonis (Coccidae) ------..------do ----------- ------------ 3 ---- Do.
Targionia hartii (Coccidae) -------Dioscorea sp. (yam) ------ 1 ------ Do.
Tortricid_-- ----------------- Citrus aurantifolia (lime) .----- 1 _--------. Do.
Diseases:
Phomopsis cocoes ------------- Cocos nucifera (coconut) ------------..---- 1 N.Y.
ST. THOMAS
Diseases:
Colletotrichum crotalariae_ .--------. Crotalaria sp---------------------- 1 -------- Do.
ST. VINCENT
Insects:
Aganectesis indecora (Pyralididae) Cassia fistula (golden-shower)- ---- 1 -------- Mass.
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Cocci- Solanum melongena (eggplant) ----------- 1 Do.
dae).
Diseases:
Ceratostomella fimbriata. ---------- Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)- ------- ------- 1 Do.
Pratylenchus pratensis _--_-------. Dioscorea sp. (yam).---.-------- ----1 ---- Do.
SCOTLAND
Insects:
Apion pomonae (Curculionidae)- .- Vicia sp. (vetch)------------ 2 --------------Ala.
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma (turnip Brassica rapa (turnip) ------- ----- --------1 Pa.
gall weevil).
Frankliniella intonsa (thrips) ----- Calluna vulgaris (heather)-------- 2 ---------- N. Y.
Gelechia ericetella (Gelechiidae) ----- --- do --- -------------- --- ---- 1 --- Md.
Do .---------------.--do .---....- --------.- 5 --- ---- 5 . N.Y.
Lecanium coryli (Coccidae) -------- Tilia sp -------------------- 1 -------- D. C.
Micrelus ericae (Curculionidae) _-_ Calluna vulgaris -------------- 2 ---- ---- -Mass.
Do -------_ .... --------do ..----------. --- --- 1 -------- Mich.
Do .------..--- .--------- --do .---..-------------- 48 ------ ---- N.Y.
Olethreutid ------------- _--- --- do .--------------- --- 1 ---- ---- Do.
Peronea mixtana (Tortricidae) ----- ---.do _.--- .--.----------- 1 --- -------- Do.
Rhinocola ericae (Psyllidae) ------ ---do---------------------- ----1 ---- D. C.
Stygniocoris pedestris (Lygaeidae) -- -----do -_.-.---------------- 1 --------Ill.
Taeniothrips atratus (thrips) .----- --- do-- ------------------1------ 1 ------ D. C.
Do -----_------------ ---do ..--.. ------- 7 .-- .. ---- N.Y.








SRVC AND REGULATORY ANNOUNC EMENT 4


Li y countri of pe collected and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1989,
inclusive- Continued


Number of intercep-
tions -

Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected
in-
o to







D2 Mass.
Do------------------------ ----do--- -------------------- 1 ---- -------- Md.
Do------------- --------------do------ ----------- ---- 214 ---- ---- ---- Mass.
Do ---- ---------- do---------- ------------- ------1 ---- --------Mih.
Do -------------- --- do ----------- -- 1 -- -- -- Minn.
D o -- - - -- - - -- - - d o -- - -- - -- - ---- 14 -- - - N Y .
Thrp (thrps)------------ -- -----do---------------- -- I ----------- N. Y.
Thripsfuscispennis (thrips)-----------do--------------------- ---- 1 ------------ Do.
Tortricid ---------- --------- -----do- ------ ----- -- ---- 3--- ---- Do.
Do-------------- --------Humulus sp. (hop)-------------- 1 ----------- Do.
Opa reticulata (oCiadellidae) ----- Callunavulgaris ---------------- 4 ---- -------- Do.
Diseases:
eptoria gladioi------------- -- Gladiolus sp------------------ 2 ---------- Wash.
SIERRA LEONE
Insects:





SPAIN
Insects:
BruchUs luteicors (Bruchidae) Vicia sp. (vetch)------------ ---------- Md.
Cerait capitata (Mediterranean Citrus siens (orange)----------- ------1 Pa.
fruitfly).
Limothrips anglicornis (thrips). Cichorium intybus (witloof) ------------------ N. Y.
Parlatora iziphs (Coccidae) ------ itus inesi---------.-- ------------- Mass.
S. . . . .












t STRAITS S0ETTLEMENTS
ot detrctor (Coccidae) ..Pal -.--------- ------ -- ---- -- -- 1 Do.
Lpidosaphes lasianthi (Coccidae) Codiaeum sp. (croton)---- ----- ---------1 -- Do.
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus (Cocci-
dae). Vanda cooperi (orchid)----------- 1 ------------Hawaii.*
Do ..---------------------- nda tere (orchid)- ------- 1 -- --- --_ D.C.
Do------- ------da sp. (--porchid) ------------ -- 1----------- Do.
Parlatoria ziziphAs (Coccidae)------ Citrus aurantifoia (lime)------ --------------- Mass.
Do ..----.----------------- Citrus grandis (pomelo)---------------- ---- Do.
Pras citri (hiippine orange moth) -----do ---------------- ---- ---- 1 Do.
Diseases:
Bacterium citri ---------------- Ctru oraifoia----------- ------ 1 Do.
itlenchus dipsaci ------------ Allm saivum (garlic)----------------- 1 Do.
Phoma citricarpa --------------- Citrus sineis (orange) ------ 1 Do.
SWEDEN

Slti (Bruhidae) ------ Lathyrus roses _-------------- 1 D. C.
Elamotetus ierstinctu (Peta- Abies sp. (fir) ------------- ---- ------ ----N. Y.
Lecanium coryli (Coccidae)-------- Sorbus oligodont-- 1 -------------- ------------D. C.
Micels ericae (Curulionidae)- Cllua vulgaris (heather)------- 2 ---- ------ N. Y.
Teiothrips erice (thrips)-----------do-----------------------1-- ---- ---- Do.
Thrips favus (trips) --------------- -- do ------------------- ---- 2 ------------Do.
Tortricid ------------------------ Vacciium vitis-idaea (lingon- 1---- ---- ---- Mass.
Disease: berry).

SBotryti -- Allium cepa (_onion) .- -- - 1 Wash.
Colletotrichum atramentarium Solanum tuberosum (potato)-- --------- ----1 Ga.
Fsicladim orbiclam Sorbu paria (European 1 --- ----N.Y.
Smountain-ash). ss.
..Pratylenchus pratensis Solan-m tuberos---------- 1 Pa.
Urocyti ceplae Allim cepa -----------------------------1 Wash.

Insects:
Bruchidisillosus(Bruchidae) Genistasp. (broom) ---------------1 -- -------- D. C.
Baii (Pseahid Packing with ar. 1- ---- Do.
.ii~~ !~~~~~~C i:t

.....~i~ ::I e) __I .







50 BUYREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARNTIE

List, by countries, of pests colleced and reported from July 1, 98, to Jue 0, 199,
inclusive-Con tinued

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Co ected

~ bjD


SWITZERLAND-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Frankliniella intoasa (thrips) ------ Narcisus sp-------...........--.----2..... N. Y.
Laspeyresia splendana (Olethrenti- Castanea sp. (chestnut) .----.--- 1 -- ..-.. Calif.*
dae).
Orthezia cataphracta (Coccidae) - Lichens used as packing for, .- ------ --- N. Y.
cut rhododendrons.
Psylla rhoodendri (Psyllidae)---... Rhododendron sp .--.------.. --- 2 ---.-- .. Do.
Taeniothrips piipes (thrips) --.-------do-- .--- .....-----. 1 ---- --- Do.
Thrips robustus (thrips) ---------Gentiana sp. (gentian) -------........-- 1 .--... ------..--. D. C.
Diseases:
Heterodera marioni ................- Edraianthus sp..-.--..--------- ---- 1 -------- Do.
Pucciniastrum myrtill----------- Azalea sp--......-------------- I --------- Pa.
SYRIA
Diseases:
Cytospora sacchari ....--......-.--. Saccharum offiinarum (sugar- ---- 1 --..--. N. Y.
cane).
Phoma russeliae --...--..------------............ Russelia equiseti.......---.....--..-------- 1 ----.... Do.
TAMHI
Insects:
Aspidiotus destructor (Coccidae) --- oc Cocos nucifera (oconut) ---------- ------ 1 Hawaii.*
Tineid -...__... _.........-.... ----do ----------------------- ---- ---- 1 Do.*
Diseases:
Diplodia cococarpa malaccensis.....-- ----do---------. ----------- 1 -------- Mass.
TASMANIA
Diseases:
Physalospora malorum ..----------- Maus sylvestri (apple) ...-----------------....... 1 Pa.
THAILAND
Insects:
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus (Cocci- Vanda sp. (orchid) -..--..---...- 1 Calif.*
dae).
Pinnaspistownsendi (Coccidae)- _- Vanda caerulea (orchid)- ----- 1 ---------- D. C.
Vinsonia stellifera (Coccidae)------ Cypripediumphilippineense (or- 1 --- --- Calif.*
chid).
Diseases:
Diplodia henriouesiana ___------- Orchid---- ------.------- ---------- D.C.
Diplodia paraphysaria ............ ----do ----_----- -------- Do.
Macrophoma oncidii_ ------.... Vanda caerulea (orchid) .------- 1 ----. --- Calif.*
Physalospora orchidearum.....---.----- do -------------------- 1 --- ---- Do.*
TRINIDAD
Insects:
Asterolecanium miliaris longum Bamboo -- .--------------- 1 -- --- ---N.Y.
(Coccidae).
Aulacaspis mangiferae (Coccidae)-_ Mangifera indica (mango) ----- --- ------- Md.
Conotrachelus sp. (Curculionidae)_ Theobroma cacao (cacao)----------- 1 ---. La.
Euscepes postfasciatus (West Indian Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) ------ ---- 4 Do.
sweetpotato weevil).
Furcaspis biformis (Coccidae) ------ Oncidium sprucei (orchid) ---- --- 1 --------- D.C.
Do --------------------------- Schomburgkia crispa (orchid)-----1 ----------- Do.
Gymnandrosoma sp. (Olethreuti- Theobroma cacao (cacao) _------ --1 ---- La.
dae).
Laspeyresia sp. (Olethreutidae) --- --_do- __-- ----------------- --- 1----- Do.
Olethreutid-- ----------- Coffea sp. (coffee) ------------- 1 ----.-. Do.
Do -------------------- Theobroma cacao -----------------1 ----.--- Do.
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Cocci- Hibiscus sp -----------------1 2 ..---- P. R.
dae).
Targionia hartii (Coccidae) -------- Dioscorea sp. (yam) ------------- 1 ---- --- N.Y.
Targionia sacchari (Coccidae) ------ Saccharum officinarum (sugar- --------- Do.
cane).
Vinsonia stellifera (Coccidae) ------ tanhopea sp. (orchid) --------- 1 ------- D. C.
Diseases:
Cercospora musae--------------- Musa sp. (banana) -------------- 1---- N. Y.
Hemlleia oncidii --------.......... Oncidium maculatum (orchid). --- ----1 .----. Do.
TURKEY
Insects:
Amphicerus bimaculatus (Bostrichi- Unknown root --.---------.---- ----.-- D. C.
dae).
Bruchidius biguttatus fulvipennis Undetermined seed .-------.--- .--- .. Do
(Bruchidae).







SIVC& AND REGULATORY ANNIOUNCEMENTTS 51


Listby contie, f pests colled and reported from July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939,
nclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-
Collected
Country of origin and name of pest Host Collected
bo + c


TURKEY-Continued
Insects-Continued.
Bruchldis bimaclatus (Bruchidae) Medicago sativa (alfalfa) ---------- 1 ---- D. C.
Do --- ---------------- Medicago sp------------- 2 ---- Do.
rucidi viosus (Bruchidae)-- Legume seed------ ------- 3 ---- Do.
Bruchus atomarius (Bruchidae) ----- Vicia spp. (vetch) ------------------1 -------- Do.
Bruc brachialis (vetch bruchid) Lathyrus sp --.---- --------- 1 -------- Do.
Do --------------------------- Viciaspp. (vetch)------------ -- 2 ------- Do.
B hs dentipes (Bruchidae) ---- Vicia sp. (vetch)--------------- 2 -------- Do.
Bruchus emarginatus (Bruchidae) ------ do -------------- ---- 1 ------- Do.
Brue ervi (Bruchidae)-.--- -Lens esculenta lentil) --------------- 1 ------ Do.
Brh hamatu (Bruchidae) ---- Vicia sp. (vetch) ----------- 2 -------- Do.
uwaticollis (Bruchidae) -- Lathyrus sp..--------------------- 1-------- Do.
Do --. ---------------. Legume seed ---- ----------- --- 2 ------- Do.
Bruchus lentis (Bruchidae) ------ Lens esculenta (lentil) --------------- ------ Do.
Bruch signaticornis (Bruchidae) ---do---------.--------------- 1 ------- Do.
Bruhus tristiculus (Bruchidae) Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea) ------ 1 ------ Do.
Do .--------------------- athyrus sp --------------------- 2 -- --- Do.
Bruch tristis (Bruchidae) -------- do --------------------------- 2 -------- Do.
Do------ --.-------------- Viciasp. (vetch)------- ------- 1 .------ Do.
Hsapothrip8distinguendus (thrips)-_ Stipasp------------------- 1 ------------- Do.
UNION OF SOUTH AFuRcA
Insects:
Amblycerus robiniae (Bruchidae)- Acacia adansonii -..-- ----------- -- --------- N. Y.
Asterolecanim stentae (Coccidae)-- Euphorbia sp --... -------.._ 1 --- ---- D. C.
eratiti sp. (Trypetidae) ----- On paper wrapper around ----- 1 -------N. Y.
peach.
Chionaspis euphorbTe (Coccidae)_-- Euphorbia triangulus-- --------- 1 -----D. C.
Chionasps subnudata (Coccidae) -- Stapletonia woodii --------------. 1 ------------ Do.
Diaplochelus longipes (Scarabae- Protea sp--- -- .-----.--- .-1 ---- N. Y.
dae).
Frankliiella schutzei (thrips) ---- Ornithogalm thyrsoides (chin- 1 --------- Md.
kerichee).
Do -------- .---------,---.. --do ---------------- 13 ------- --- N.Y.
Hap lotris nigricornis (thrips)- -------do -------------------- -7 ------------ Do.
Notodontid -- ------------. ----do -------------------- 1 ------------ Do.
Phly tins callo us (Curculionidae) Paper wrapper around grapes_ 1 ------------- Do.
Specularus erythrinae (Bruchidae)_ Eythrina sp.---.---- ----_--- 1------- DC.
-Do ---.-- ----- ----- -----do _---_----. ------------ -- ---1 N.Y.
Sternochetus mangiferae (mango Mangifera indica (mango) ---- ---------- 1 Mass.
weevil).
Taeniothri fuosa (thrips)-- Ornithogalum thyrsoides------ 2 ------------N. Y.
Tortricid-- -------------__-- Narcissus sp -------_----- ------ --- --- Tex.
Do- ..--------------. --- Ornithogalum thyrsoides---------- 3 ----------- N. Y.
Do. ...----------- ----- -.... ----do-- -------------- --1 -------- Pa.
Diseases:
Heterosporium ornithogali ---.-------do.. -- .- 4 --------- Mass.
Do-------------- --.--- ...-do ---------------------- 1 ----------- Mich.
Do--....-.. -------------- ---do .----- ---- ------- I --------- Minn.
Do.....-------------------. - do ...- --------- -- 8 ------- N.Y.
Do .--------------------- do ..-- ----------.-- 12 ----------Pa.
SDo --------. ---------.- -- ---do ---- -------- 2 ----------- Wash.
'Pui~riaornithoga i-hyrsoides --..-----do----------- 2 ------------ Md.
Do ------------------- -----do-----------------------4 ------------ Mass.
Do .------------------- ---do---------- -------- --- 1 -------- Mich.
Do .------------- ..---do -----------1 --- -------- Minn.
Do---...---- ----------..--do------- --------- -- 22 ---- ---- N.Y.
Do -----..----- ..---.--------. ---_..do 7 -- -- -------- _- Pa.
Stemphli ri------ --.------ Citrus sinensis (orange) ----1 ---1 Wash.
UNION Oro SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS
Insects:
Bar* lepfdii (Curclionidae)----..--- adiula armoracia (borserad- ---- -------- -- 3 N.Y.

|tryt dli.-...-.--A.....-- ..--.-- 4ium cepa (onion) ------- ------- ---- ----1 Do.
ptori zepidi -----.------------. pidium campesre------------- 1 --..------ ----.








52 BUREAU OF TOMOLOGY AND PLANT QU

List, by countries, of pests colleed and reported from 1, 19 to June 30, 1
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host Coeted

brI


VENEZUELA
Insects:
Acanthoscelides bixae (Bruchidae) Bira orellana ..---------------- --.... -. -- D. C..
Anastrepha sp. (Trypetidae) ------ Mangfera indica (mango)----- ---.. 1 ---- N. Y..
Aspisoma costatum (Lampyridae).. Cattleya sp. (orchid) -------- 1 --------. D. C.
Do..----.....-------------- Orchid---.--------------------- 1 _---- _----. P. R.
Aspisoma costatum var. (Lampyri- Cattleya sp--.----------------- 1 ----------.... D. C..
dae).
Asterolecaniumaureum (Coccidae) Orchid .._----.------- --- ... _.-..- P. R..
Coccus mangiferae (Coccidae) ----- Mangifera indica (mango) --------.. .. 1 --..---Pa.
Conchaspis angraeci (Coccidae) ---. Cattleya sp---------------_--- 1 ----------... D. Cl
Do__ ----------------_ Orchid------------------------. 1 --- P. R.
Epopterus ocellatus (Endomychidae) -..do -------- ------ ------1 ---- --- D. C.
Eurytoma orchidearum (orchid fly) Cattleya sp --------------__ --- 9 ------. Do
Do. _-- --------------- Orchid---------------------- ..--.--. P. R.
Furcaspis biformis (Coccidae) -- Cattleya sp------------------ 1 --. .-- D. C..
Do .._---------------------- Orchid---------------------- 1 Do.
Do --_ .----do------do -------------- --------. -- P. R.
Lecaniodiaspis dendrobii (Coccidae)- ---do--do------------------- -- ----- D. C..
Lygaeus guatemalanus (Lygaeidae)- Cattleya sp. (orchid) ------- 1 _------------ Do.
Macrosiphum luteum (aphid) ------- Cattleya mossiae var. (orchid) -- 2 --------- N. Y.
Do .------------------__--- Orchid ---------------- -- --. --- Fla.*
Mordellistenasp. (Mordellidae) -- Cattleya sp--- ---------------- 1 --------- DI. C.
Psychid------------------------do -------------------- 1 ---- ---- -- Do.
Pulvinaria psidii (Coccidae) ------ Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) _-------- 1 ------Fla.*
Rhagoletis sp. (Trypetidae) -------- Malus sylvestris (apple)------ 1 ----1-- ---_ Do.*
Tenthecorisbicolor (Miridae) ------Cattleya mossiae var ---------- 1 ---. ---N.Y.
Do__ ------------- Cattleya sp----.-------------- 1 --- ---- D. C.
Diseases:
Cercospora musae ------------ Musa sp. (banana) ----------- 1 ------ ---- N.Y.
Diplodia henriquesiana-- --------- Orchid------------------- 1 -------- -- D. C.
Micropeltis applanata .---------. Cattleya sp. (orchid) ---------- 1 ---------- Do.
Trametes hydnoides ..----------.... Broad leaf- -----------_---- 1 -_- -------- Do.
VICTORIA
Insects:
Taeniothrips simplex (gladiolus Gladiolus sp --------------.. 1 -------- Wash,
thrips).
VIRGIN ISLANDS
Insects:
Anastrepha sp. (Trypetidae)------- Chrysobalanus icaco (coco- 1------------ N. Y.
plum).
Euscepespostfasciatus (West Indian Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) -. 1 ----- Do
sweetpotato weevil).
Pectinophora gossypiella (pink boll- Hibiscus esculentu, (okra) -------- 1 -_--- ----- Do.
worm).
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Cocci- Punica granatum (pomegran- 1------------ Do.
dae). ate).
Targionia hartii (Coccidae) --------- Dioscorea sp. (yam)---- --- 2 ---------- Do.
Targionia sacchari (Coccidae) ------ Saccharum officiarum (sugar- 1 .. Do.
cane).
WEST AFRICA
Insects:
Colobicus marginatus (Colydiidae). Lovea klaineana (African wal- 1 ----- --------- Do.
nut).
Xyleborus affinis (Scolytidae) ------do ----- ---------- 1 ------------ Do.
WEST INDIES
Diseases:
Ceratostomella fimbriata .------.--_ Xanthosoma sp. (malanga)----------- 1 ------ N. Y.
YUGOSLAVIA
Insects:
Blastodacna sp. (Cosmopterygidae)- Malus sylvesfris (apple) --- --- 1 -- --..---- D.C.
Bruchus brachialis (vetch bruchid) Vicia villosa (hairy vetch)- .-. 1 ------------ N. Y.
Forficula auricularia (European ear- Package containing dry herbs --. 1 ---------- Pa.
wig). and clothing.
Laspeyresia splendana (Olethreuti- Castanea sp. (chestnut) ------ -- -- --- --. N. Y.
dae).
Diseases:
Aphelenchoidesfragariae ----------. Begonia sp .---. -------------- 1 -----. Do.
Marssonina uglandis ------------. Juglans regia (Persien walnut)- 1 -------- -- Do.







IE AND RGULATORY ANNOUNOEMENTS 53

List, y countries, of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1988, to June 30, 1939,
inclusive-Continued


Number of intercep-
tions in-

Country of origin and name of pest Host t Collected
t5 in--




UNKNOWN ORIGIN
Insects:
Altica luzonica (Chrysomelidae) ... In quarters of Clipper---------------- 1 --- ... Hawaii.*
Anastrepha serpentina (dark fruit- Citrus sinensis (orange)..---...----------- 1 -------- La.
fly).
Callosobruchus chinensis (Bruchidae) On empty shelf in dry stores ..- ------------ ----1 Wash.
Dacus oleae (olive fruitfly) --------Olea eropaea (olive) ...----------------- 1 Pa.
Geotoms pygmaeus (Cydnidae) In quarters of Clipper .------.--.------- 1 .--- Guam.
Loocateres p sillus (Siamese grain- do .----------- ---- ----.---- 1 Do.
Marcaesais (East Indianbean do .. ....------------- ..---------------- 1 ... Do.
Pectinohora gossypiella (pink boll- Iossypium sp. (seed cotton) --------------- ---- N. Y.
Perkinsiella saccharicida (sugarcane In quarters of Clipper--------........ ----.. -...---... ---1 ---- Hawaii.*
leafopper).
Trypetid.-. ----.-------------. In quarters of airplane.------.--.----.--- 1 ... Fla.*
Diseases:
Bacterium citri---.................------------ Citrus sinensis (orange)-...-----.........-- 1 --------. Wash.
Phoma citricarpa -.----.------.- Citrus obilis (King orange) --- ---.. --...--..- 1 Calif.*











































iU.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1940











__4






:: ::


I :iiA







:I ii i:: ;: : C



::s 'iI

::i: iiA


;;;; I4























:: :::i::::: : :: I:::f r y