List of intercepted plant pests

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
List of intercepted plant pests
Physical Description:
Unknown
Creator:
United States -- Plant Quarantine and Control Administration
United States -- Bureau of Plant Quarantine
United States -- Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine
United States -- Agricultural Research Service
United States -- Plant Quarantine Branch
United States -- Plant Quarantine Division
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Agricultural Quarantine Inspection Program
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs
Publisher:
U.S. G.P.O. ( Washington, D.C )
Publication Date:

Record Information

Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
aleph - 028499593
oclc - 01796523
System ID:
AA00017454:00004

Full Text


-Bur. Ent. & P. Q. Issued May 1943





United States Department of

BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PL *
SERVICE AND REGULATORY CEMENT 1


LIST OF INTERCEPTED P PESTS, 194 .
sive, as Intercepted in, on, or with Plants an Sla oducts fe1 United
States Territory.)
INTRODUCTION
This report covers the twenty-ninth year for which lists of pest interceptions
have been issued. The records summarized include pests intercepted in, on, or
with plants and plant products (1) imported, (2) offered for but refused entry,
(3) held as ships' stores, etc., and hence not imported through customs, (4) offered
for entry for immediate export or for immediate transportation and exportation
in bond, and (5) in domestic shipments between Hawaii and Puerto Rico and the
mainland.
Determinations of collections made near the close of the preceding year are
included with data for the current year. In addition to routine reports and deter-
minations by the personnel of this Bureau, considerable information is supplied
by State and customs officials. Staffs of specialists maintained by the States of
California and Florida and the Territory of Hawaii determine most of the inter-
ceptions made there, and specialists of the Bureau of Plant Industry determine a
large part of the more difficult plant-disease material.
The scientific names of insects are checked by specialists in this Bureau and
those of hosts and fungi by specialists in the Bureau of Plant Industry to make
-sure they conform to the appropriate international rules of nomenclature.
The alleged origin of plant materials cannot be verified in all cases. Obviously
doubtful items are either omitted or the origin is listed as unknown.

NOTES ON INSECTS INTERCEPTED
FRUITFULIES
Anastrepha fraterculus was intercepted at Baltimore, Boston, and New Orleans
in grapefruit and orange in quarters and stores from Argentina and Brazil. The
Mexican fruitfly (A. ludens) was intercepted 3 times in oranges in baggage and
quarters at Brownsville, Mobile, and New Orleans and 185 times in 12 different
hosts in baggage, quarters, and stores from Mexico. The West Indian fruitflv
(A. mombinpraeoptans) was taken 17 times in 3 hosts in baggage, mail, quarters,
and stores from 7 different countries. A. serpentina was intercepted 8 times in 5
hosts in baggage, quarters, and stores from" Brazil, Colombia, and Mexico. A.
-striata (one adult) was taken at Hoboken with wild Calileya sp. in cargo from
Venezuela. A. suspense was intercepted at New York in guava in baggage and
mail from Puerto Rico. The Mediterranean fruitfly (Ceratitis capital) was taken
11 times in 6 different hosts in baggage and quarters from Hawaii and Portugal.
The melon fly (Dacus cucurbitae) was intercepted at San Francisco and San Pedro
in 3 hosts in stores from Hawaii. The currant fruitfly (Epochra canadensis) was
taken twice at El Paso in wild currant in baggage from Mexico. The apple
maggot (Rhagoletis pomonella) was taken 4 times in apples in baggage at Laredo
from Mexico. The papaya fruitfly (Toxotrypana curvicauda) was intercepted at
New Orleans in papaya in stores from Honduras.
INSECTS OTHER THAN FRUITFUIES
In addition to the usual insects of major importance, such as the citrus blackfly
(Aleurocanthus woglumi), the turnip gall weevil (Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma), the
Asiatic rice borer (Chilo simplex), the rhododendron whitefly (Dialeurodes chitien-
-deni), the West Indian sweetpotato weevil (Euscepes posifasciatus), the East
515307-43------1






2 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'

Indian bean pod borer (Maruca testulalis), and the pink bollworm (Pectinophora
gossypiella), listed in the detailed table are many insects which were intercepted
for the first time, or for the first time on the host indicated, or for the first time
from the country indicated, or are of special interest for some other reason.
References tqFP6r;7c6VA. in these notes refer to our interception records only.
The insect4l| (rditerI11 Nups, cover a wide host range, and come from many
parts of e Wprld, e. -g 'rkdiella pinicola (Coccidae) first record and not
previous yh4fhe Nationat i'_eum Collection, A. eremocitri (Coccidae) first
record, Brcgftus dentipes (BrzihSdae) first record in broadbean, Capaneus odiosus
(CoreilM) /first record from Vyn'ezuela, Chirothrips aculeatus (Thripidae) first
record flujleurQdes kirlcaldyi (jjryrodidae) first record on Tabernaemontana sp.,
Elaph1 lrips diiN ('PhlTaeotlripidae) first record, Fulvius brevicornis (Miridae)
first r oerd Heilipus trifascialus (Curculionidae) (formerly listed as H. perseae)
first r Crh from Costa Rjca, Lamprosema schisiisemalis (Pyraustidae) first
record, f uNasius callizop u (Cyrculionidae) first record on pineapple, Micro-
cerotermes exzgit Ls-" Tejerm4ticiae). first record in wood and also first record from
Nicaragua\, he4*arrol rust' fly (Psila rosae) first record from Iceland, Urbanus
proteus (Hesp jae) Xrstsecord in string bean and also first record from Mexico,
and Urodus parvl rTuTyponomeutidae) first record.
NOTES ON PLANT DISEASES INTERCEPTED
Among the more important plant-disease interceptions were 6 of citrus canker
(Bacterium citri), 5 of a somewhat similar bacterial canker of citrus in South
America which is called Cancrosis-B, 2 of Dutch elm disease (Ceratostomella
(Graphium) ulmi), 159 of banana leaf spot (Cercospora musae), 12 of the bulb and
stem eelworm (Ditylenchus dipsaci), 16 of sweet orange scab (Elsinoe australis),
363 of lima bean scab (Elsinoe phaseoli), 9 of citrus black spot (Phoma citricarpa),
and 3 of a broomcorn smut (Sphacelotheca sorghicola).
COMMON PESTS INTERCEPTED
Many of the pests intercepted are of species already well established here.
Some of these may include potentially destructive strains not yet introduced, but
it is not practicable to determine that point. Pests not yet established here but
intercepted in large numbers on one or two hosts are in some cases listed here
instead of in the detailed table. While many thousands of interceptions of
common pests are not recorded, the data that follow are sufficient to show their
,general nature. The numbers following the scientific names of the pests indicate
the number of countries of origin from which the pest was intercepted and the
number of interceptions recorded.
INSECTS
Common insects intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included Acantho-
scelides obtectus (11-32), Ahasverus advena (11-23), Anthonomus eugenii (2-4,930),
Aonidiella aurantii (15-49), Aphis gossypii (6-38), Araecerus fasciculatus (7-21),
Aspidio/us camelliae (4-14), A. cyanophylli (10-48), A. hederae (6-39), A. lataniae
(17-187), A. perniciosus (3-17), Brevicoryne brassicae (12-24), Carpocapsa po-
monella (8-200), Cathar/us quadricollis (2-14), Cerataphis lataniae (14-122),
Chionaspis citri (8-14), Chrysomphalus aonidum (18-69), C. dictyospermi (10-122),
Coccus hesperidum (13-100), Diaspis boisduvalii (20-582), D. bromeliae (4-22),
Ephestia cautella (6-19), Eliella zinckenella (2-20), Gnorimoschema operculella
(22-283), Heliothis armigera (8-7,987), H. virescens (3-222), Hippodamia con-
vergens (1-35), Howardia biclavis (5-16), Ischnaspis longirostris (6-13), Laphygma
frugiperda (4-333), Lasioderma serricorne (10-45), Lepidosaphes beckii (34-150),
L. gloverii (5-10), Myzus persicae (10-46), Necrobia rufipes (4-20), Oryzaephilus
surinamensis (2-11), Parlatoria pergandii (8-15), P. proteus (10-69), Pinnaspis
minor (7-99), Plodia interpunctella (4-31), Pseudococcus adonidum (11-23), P.
brevipes (8-15), P. cirri (11-26), P. mari/i-mus (8-16), Rhizoglyphus hyacinthi
(9-39), Saisselia hemisphaerica (16-175), S. nigra (4-25), S. oleae (11-16), Selen-
aspidus articulatus (16-49), Sitophilus oryza (7-26), Sitfotroga cerealella (5-11),
Ste.qobium paniceum (8-15), Tenebroides mauritanicus (2-10), Thrips tabaci
(10-38), Triboliumn castaneum (9-16), Typhaea stercorea (10-53).
In addition to the listed species of common insects, there were 5,560 intercep-
tions belonging to 695 different species which were not deemed to be of sufficient
importance from the plant-quarantine viewpoint to warrant listing them by
species. Total of common insects intercepted, 21,966.




I

SERVICES AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS

DISEASES
Common plant diseases intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included
Actinomnyces scabies (21-247), Albugo candida (3-36), Alternaria brassicae (8-12),
A. solani (3-103), A. tomato (1-1,157), Aphelenchoides parielinus (6-10), Aplano-
bacter michiganense (1-101), Aspergillus niger (22-345), Bacillus carotovorus (12-59),
Bacterium phaseoli (1-56), B. vesicatorium (7-1,588), Botrytis cinerea (17-39), B.
tulipae (2-23), Capnodium citri (8-15), Cephalotheciaum roseum (8-45), Ceratosio-
mella adiposum (1-13), C. fimbriata (6-15), C. paradoxa (16-198), Cercospora
beticola (1-16), C. capsici (2-102), C. rosicola (3-89), Cladosporiumfulvum (2-154),
CoUlletotrichum circinans (4-359), C. lindemuthianum (8-67), C. nigrum (4-12),
C. orchidearum (11-30), C. phornoides (1-26), Corliciumrn vagum (16-622), Cylindro-
sporium chrysanthemi (1-22), Diapoilhe citri (19-124), D. phaseolorum (3-99),
Diplocarpon rosae (3-23), Diplodia natalensis (19-53), D. tubericola (12-24),
Elsinoe fawcettii (16-141), E. phaseoli (2-363), Erysiphe graminis (2-13), E. poly-
goni (1-40), Gloeospo7ium limetticolum (25-273), G. musarum (7-18), Glomerella
cingulata (19-541), Hlelminthosporium allii (6-2,247), Heterodera marioni (13-22),
Melanconium sacchari (3-24,) Mycosphaerella brassicicola (7-12), MAl. citrullina
(5-20), Oospora citri-aurantii (2-14), 0. lactis parasitica (9-205), 0. pustulans
(2-11), Penicillium digitatum (9-87), P. expansum (2-20), P. italicum (11-15),
Phoma destructive (4-566), Phomopsis vexans (9-217), Phytophthora infeslansa
(7-32), P. phaseoli (1-10), Puccinia allii (5-17), P. chrysanthemi (1-28), P-
graminis (15-45), P. rubigo-vera (8--23), Pucciniopsis caricae (1-35), Pythiua.
debaryanum (1-34), Rhizopus nigricans (20-663), Sclerotinia sclerotiomum (12-38),
Sclerotium oryzae (8-15), S. rolfsii (7-20), Seploria apii (9-14), Sphaceloma peiseae-
(6-267), Sphacelotheca sorghi (1-10), Sphaerothcca pannosa (3-10), Spondylo-
cladium atrovirens (10-19), Spongospora subterranea (4-11), Uromyces phaseolv
typical (1-24), Ustilago zeae (2-26), Ventuiia inaequalis (16-61), Verticilliumi
cinnabarina (10-47).
In addition there were recorded 244 interceptions of 74 other species of common-
pathogens, making a total of 12,428 recorded interceptions of common diseases.

INCOMPLETELY DETERMINED PESTS
Each year interceptions include some pests which appear to be new to science-
and hence undescribed. Others are not determinable because available descrip-
tions are inadequate and authentic material is lacking. In many cases the-
intercepted material is inadequate or not in a stage to permit determination.

INSECTS
Among the incompletely determined insects intercepted during the year were-
the following fruitflies: Anastrepha sp., probably fraterculus, intercepted at
Baltimore, Brownsville, New Orleans, New York, and Philadelphia in peach,
grapefruit, and orange from Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, and Trinidad; Anastrepha
sp. at Jacksonville, Laredo, Miami, and New Orleans in cherimoya, guava, mango,
orange, plum, and quince from Brazil, Colombia, Honduras, Jamaica. and Mexico;
Ceratilis sp., likely capitata, at Seattle in coffee berry from Hawaii; Ceratitis sp. at
Boston in orange from the Union of South Africa; Dacus sp. at Baltimore in
orange from Mozambique: Epochra sp., probably canadensis, at El Paso in currant
from Mexico; Rhagoletis sp., probably pomnonella, at Brownsville and Laredo in.
apple, Crataegus sp., mango and plum from Mexico; and Rhagoletis sp., probably
suavis (Loew), at Nogales in black walnut from Mexico.
In addition to the incompletely identified fruitflies the following miscellaneous
insects of special interest were intercepted: Acrolophus'sp., near pallidus (M.osch.)
(Acrolophidae), at Hoboken with orchids from Colombia and Costa Rica; Agro-
myza sp., near se/osa Loew (Agromyzidae), at Nogales in purslane from MIexico;.
Amblycerus sp. (Bruchidae) at Chicago and New York in seeds of Dipteryx sp. and
Prosopis chzlensis from Brazil and Dominican Republic; Amphicerus sp., probably
hamatus (F.) (Bostrichidae), at, New York in elder from Mexico; C0irolhrips sp.,.
near sulcatus Johns. (Thripidae), at Baltimore and the Inspection House inm
Washington, D. C., with grass seeds from the Union of South Africa; Asterole-
canium sp., close to puteanum Pussell (Coccidae), at San Francisco on Ilex sp. (?)
from Guatemala; Ceuthorhynchidius sp., near wuickhami Champ. (Curculionidae),
at Laredo on an herb from Mexico; Cnemonyx sp. (Scolytidae) at New York under
the bark of a mahogany hybrid log from Costa Rica; Conotrachelus sp., probably
nenuphar (Hbst.) (Curculionidae), at Brownsville, El Paso, and Laredo in apple






4 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

and peach from Mexico; Desiantha sp., near maculata Blackburn (Curculionidae),
at Seattle with dahlia tubers from Australia; Epitrix sp., near hirtipennis (Melsh.)
(Chrysomelidae), at Laredo and Nogales with lettuce and tomato from Mexico;
Heilipus sp., probably lauri Boh. (Curculionidae), at Brownsville in an avocado
seed from Guatemala; Laspeyresia sp., probably nigricana (Stph.) (Olethreu-
tidae), at New York in fresh peas from Portugal: Lygus sp., close to plagiatus Uhl.
(Miridae), at Eagle Pass with lettuce from Mexico; Malagdalis sp., probably
armigera Geoff. (Curculionidae), at New York on elm crates from England;
Marmara sp. (Gracilariidae) at El Paso and Nogales in avocado and pepper from
Mexico; Melamasius sp., probably ritchiei (Marsh.) (Curculionidae), at Hidalgo
in pineapple from Mexico; Palmaricoccus sp., very close to attaleae Stickney
(Coccidae), at New York on Attalea sp. from Venezuela; Pityophthorus sp., near
confertus Sw. (Scolytidae), at New York in wooden canes used as packing from
Mexico: Platypus sp.. near apertus Chapuis (Platypodidae), at New York in
lignumvitae log from Guatemala.
In addition to the incompletely determined insects listed above there were
5,498 interceptions which could be identified to genus only. These were dis1
tribute among 691 different genera. A total of 208 could be determined to
family and subfamily only.
Total of incompletely determined insects intercepted, 5,833.

DISEASES
Among the incompletely determined diseases intercepted during the year were
5 of a serious disease similar to citrus canker and known as "Cancrosis-B", all on
lemons from Argentina in stores. Nematodes intercepted included Acrobeloides
sp. and Aphelenchoides sp., both new species apparently, in narcissus bulbs from
Canada. Other undetermined pathogens included Collelotrichum spp. on Paspalum
dilalatum seed from India and flower seed from Mexico, Helminthosporium sp. on
tomato from Mexico, Phytophthora sp. on Caltleya sp. from Venezuela, undeter-
mined rusts on grasses from Canada, Dutch East Indies, and Mexico and on
Heteropogon contortus from Straits Settlements, Sclerotinia sp. on carrot from the
Union of South Africa and tomato and husk tomato from Mexico, Sphaeronema sp.
on Sechium edule from Brazil, and undetermined v'irus diseases on vegetables
from Cuba and Mexico. A total of 6,343 incompletely determined pathogens
were recorded during the year.

ENTOMOGENOUS FUNGI
Entomogenous fungi noted during the course of inspection are sometimes
recorded. Records for this year include Aschersonia sp. on undetermined scale
insect on Syzgium malaccensc leaf from Trinidad and on camellia leaf from Mexico;
Cephalosporium lecanii Zimm. on Coccus viridis on Cape-jasmine from Cuba and
Venezuela, on C. acuminatus on Cape-jasmine from Cuba, and on Pulvinaria
pyriformis on Cape-jasmine frQm Venezuela; Microcera sp. on coccid on lime and
orange leaves from Mexico; Afyriangiumn duriaei on Lepidosaphes beckii on orange
from Cuba; Neclria diploa Berk. & Curt. on Lepidosaphes beckii on oranges from
Bahamas, Brazil, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, and Trinidad and on
grapefruit from Cuba and Puerto Rico; Periconia pycnospora Fres. on a lepidop-
terous larva on an orchid leaf from Mexico; Pestalozzia sp. on a lepidopterous
larva on an orchid leaf from Mexico; Podonectria coccicola (Ell. & Ev.) Petch on
Lepidosaphes beckii on oranges from Puerto Rico and Carribean region and on
unknown host on Cape-jasmine from Mexico; and Torrubiella sp. on an insect on
a gardenia leaf from Mexico.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 5


Geographic summary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totals


Country

Africa:
Algeria------------------
Belgian Congo------
Gold Coast -------------
Morocco (French).......
Rhodesia ---------------
Tanganyika.------
Transvaal------------
Union of South Africa.._
Asia:
C hina .--. ...---......-
Cyprus -.- --.. -...--- -
French Indo-China ---..-
India------------------
Iran --- - - - -
Japan. -- -- -- ----- --
Malaya (British). ---
Palestine --- -----
Straits Settlements.......
Thailand--- ---- --
Australasia:
Australia-................
Ceylon--------------
Dutch East Indies......
Hawaii ----------
Java....................
New Zealand.----......
Philippines---------------
Sum atra.---------------
Tahiti-------------------
Europe:
England---------------
Hungary.........
Ireland -------------- --
Portugal -----------
Scotland-------------
Spain --- ------
Union of Soviet Socialist
Republics-...........
North America:
Bermuda----------------
Canada ----------..------
British Columbia- -.
Newfoundland -------
Nova Scotia -.---
Central America:
British Honduras. --
Canal Zone--------
Costa Rica-----
Guatemala ---
Honduras------------
Nicaragua.------
Panama.----------
Salvador-------------
Iceland-------...----..--.


Insects

Number
3
1
2
1
0
0
0
14

4
1
22
4
16
11
4
3
5

4
0
8
86
5
0
37
4
1

112
0
1
8
4
2

1

5
12
6

2
35
38
50
11
2
13
3
2


Diseases

Nu mber
0
0
0
0
2
1
I
1
1
2
0
0
2
1
2
0
0
3
1

14
1
0
1
2
1
2
0
0

47
1
3
7
0
3

0
2
6
0
0
0

0
1
22
31
28
0
3
1
00


Country


Insects Diseases


North America-Continued Number
Mexico...-------------------................ 9,380
West Indies 1
American Virgin
Islands------------- 2
Antigua --------------........ 2
Bahamas.-------------.... 8
Barbados ---.-...--- 2
British West Indies-- I
Cuba..-----------------........... 195
Dom inica ---. ........ 1
Dominican Republic. 14
Dutch West Indies.. 10
Guadeloupe 1
Haiti ----.---....---------. 2
Jamaica ............--------- 7
Martinique.-------- 2
N evis -- -. -... ......
Puerto Rico---- 27
St. Lucia -----5----- 3
St. Vincent --.----..--- -
Trinida' -- --- - 48
Virgin Islands-....... 2
South America:
Argentina- ----- -. 18
Brazil ------------ .- - 65
British Guiana.. -----------. 4
Chile------ --- ----------- 2
Colombia- --------------. 76
Dutch Guiana.---------- 5
Ecuador --.----------------- 2
Peru --------------------- 31
Uruguay ..----------------...............-- 0
Venezuela .---------------- 88
Total:
Africa ------------------ 21
Asia--_ --------- ---- --- 77
Australasia. --------------- 145
Eur)p ...- ....... -.......- 128
North America.----------- 9,896
South America ----------- 291
Unknown--- ------------- 2

Total. ------ -------- 10. 560

Total (common pests,
p. 2) ----------------21,966
Total (incompletely de-
termnined pests, p.
3) -- ---------------- 5,833
Entomogenous fungi -- ---------
Total insects---------- 38,359
Total diseases--------- --
Grand total- ..........._......


NOTE.-In addition to the countries named above, interceptions including common pests (p. 2) and
incompletely determined pests (p. 3) were made from American Samoa. Angola, Aruba, Azores, Batavia,
Bolivia, Canary Islands. Canton Island. Curacao, East Africa. Fanning Island, Fiji Islands, France,
Gibraltar, Greece, Grenada, Guam, Kenya. Liberia. Madeira Islands, Midway, Montserrat, Mozambique,
Netherlands, New Brunswick, New Caledonia, Nigpria, Palmyra Island, Paraguay, Sierra Leone, Solo
mon Islands, Sweden, Switzerland, Tasmania, Turkey, Turks Island, Uganda. Wales. and West Africa.


NVu mber
147
0

1
0
o
0
o

0
41
0
4
0
0
34
4
9
0
3
0
0
1
0'

12
17
0
9
6
0
1
5
1
4

21
10
21
61
329
55
1

498

12,428

6,343
27

19,296
57,655







b BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Inscct and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- N1on- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion y tion


Acalypta mera Drake (Tingitidae):
Saxifraga cam posi (campos saxifrage)--
Se mpervimum sp--------..------------
Acanthoderes circu mflexa D uv. (Ceram b y-
cidae):
Tabebuia do nnell-smithii (primavera).
.Acanthoscelides alticola (Sharp) (Bruchi-
dae):
Cassia occidenta is (coffee senna) -----
Acanthoscelides ceratioborus (Philippi)
(Pruchidae):
Ceratonia siliqu2 (carob)--------------
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------- -----
Acanthoscelides dominican us (Jekel) (Bru-
chidae):
Acacia farnesiana (sweet acacia)------
.Caesalpinia coriaria (divi-divi)........




Caesalpinia sp -----------------------
Acantho.scelides flexicaulis (Schffr.) (Bru-
chidae):
Pithecellobium flexicaule (ebony)------
Acanthoscelides julianus (Horn) (Bruchi-
dae):
Pithecellobiuma sp.----------- ---
Ahanthoscelides limbatus (Horn) (Bruchi-
,dae):
iPiLhecellobiurn dulce (guamrnachil apes-
earring).
Acanthoscelides pruininus (Horn) (Bruchi-
dae):
Bougainvillea sp ----......................
Acanthoscelides sallaei (Sharp) (Bruchidae):
Acacia farnesiana huisachee) --------.
Aceratagallia nana Oman (Cicadellidae):
Chrysanthemum sp.. ------------------
Aceralagallia pallida Oman (Cicadellidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) ---------
Aceralagallia robusta Oman (Cicadellidae):
Beta vulgaris (beet) ----------- -------
Acmaeodera gibbula delumbis Horn (Bu-
prestidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ---------------
Acroleucus vicinalis Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ---------
Acrolophus fervidus Busck (Acrolophidae):
Caffleya sp. (orchid).-----------------
Acrosternum stitica (Dall.) (Pentatomi-
dae):
Gardenia jasmin aides (Cape-jasmine) ..-
Adra neothrips tibialis (Hood) (Phlaeothri-
pidae):
Alusa paradisiaca sapientu m (banana) -
.Aeolus pulchellus Cand. (Elateridae):
Stanhopea sp. (orchid)---------------
-Aganactesis indecora Dyar (Gal!leriidac):
Cassia fistula (goldenshower senna) ---
Poinciana sp-------------------------
Agromyza virens (Loew) (Agromyzidae):
Daucus carota saliva (carrot) --__
Agrot.s retusta (Wlk.) (Phalaenidae):
Zea mays (corn) ..-------.-----------
Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby (Aleyrodi-
dae):
P. Citrus sp----------------------------
Aleuroplatus cococolus Q. & B. (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Aechmea a ngusta ------------...------
Aleuroplatus myricae Q. & B. (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Epigaea repcns (trailing arbutus) -----


Canada ---------------- -.
.--- do -----. ----. -- -..

Canal Zone---------

- -do. -----------

Peru .---- -- - -
Dutch East Indies, Peru-

M exico------------ ----
Colombia, Dominican
Republic, Dutch East
Indies, Dutch West
Indies, Jamaica, Mex-
ico, Salvador, Vene-
zuela.
M exico .-----------------

----do------

-----do ..-------------.--

Hawaii------------- --.


----do .------------


Mexico-_-


_--do------------- -------1
-----do ------------------ 1
.---..--do ------------------ 1

.-----do--------.......--.-------- 1
-..-- do .-..------ ......... 1
Colombia--------------- -------

Mexico ----------------- 1

Cuba------.------- 1
Mexico -------------------
St. Lucia ---------------- 5
Trinidad ---------------- ----
Mexico ------------- 2
----.-do.------.------------ 1

Cuba---.. ------------ -------


Guatemala--------------

Nova Scotia.----------


i . . .


Calif.*
Wash.

N.Y.

N.Y.

Ill., La.
La.

Tex.
Fla.*, La., N.
J., N. Y.,
Tex.


N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.

Calif.*


Calif.*
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz.
Tex.

Ariz.
Tex.
N.J .

Tex.

Fla.*
Tex.
N.Y.
La.
Tex.
Ariz.

Fla.*

Calif.*


Mass.


. . . 4 '







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941,
Continued


to June 30. 1942, inclusive-


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion en tion


Aleurotrachelus camelliae(Kuwana)(Aley-
rodidae):
Camellia sp ------------------------
Aleurotrachelus trachoides (Back) (Aley-
rodidae):
Unidentified plant .--------. --------
Allocoris incognita (McA. & M.) (Cydni-
dae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation) -----------
Alpheias conspirata Hein. (Galleriidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ..--------
Amblycerus piurae (Pierce) (Bruchidae):
Ceraionia siliqua (carob) -.......-.-.--.-
Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas) (Bostri-
chidae):
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) ----
Sambucus sp. (elder)------..----.-----
W ood .------------. ------- --..-
A mphorophora rhododendri (Wils.) (A ph ii-
dae):
Rhododendron sp---------------------
Anacentrinus deplanatus Csy. (Curculi-
onidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) -----------
Anaphothrips orchidaceus Bagn. (Thripi-
dae):
Cattleya mendeli (orchid) -------------
Miltonia pulchra (orchid).---------
M illonia sp ------. --. ---...----..- ---
Odonioglossum sp. (orchid) ----------
Orchid --- --------------- ---
Anaphothrips orchidii (Moult.) (Thripi-
dae):
Cypripedium curtisi (orchid) --------
Anastrepha fraterculus (Wied.) (Tephri-
tidae):
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) -----------
Citrus sinensis (orange) -------------
Anastrepha ludens (Loew) (Tephritidae):
Amygdalus persica (peach) -----------
Citrus aurantifolia (lime).------------
Citrus aurantiu m (sour orange)...----
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) ..---------
Citrus sinensis (orange) --------------


Cydonia oblonga (quince) ------------
Alalus sylvestris (apple) -..-------..---
Malangifera indica (mango) ---...--.----
Persea americana (avocado) -----------
Punica granatum (pomegranate) ------
Pyrus communis (pear) .........---.-
Sapote ------.. ------------- .. .... .. -
.Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans Sein (Te-
phritidae):
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) -----------
Mangifera indica (mango) -------------


Psidium guajava (guava)---------
Anastrepha serpentina (Wied.) (Tephri-
tidae):
Calocarpum sapota (mamey sapote).--
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) -----------
Citrus sinensis (orange) ----..-.....-.
MAammea americana (mamey)------.--
Sapote-----. --------------------.. ---. -
Anastrepha striata Schin. (Tephritidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ---------- --
Anastrepha suspense (Loew) (Tephriti-
dae):
Psidium guaijara (guava) ------.....


Ecuador ..........------------ I--- -----


Mexico--------------

.....do -------------

Peru --...---------------

Mexico. ....
Mexicod-----------------
.--.-.do.-------------------
. .--. do .- .-. ...---- .... -

British Columbia-------

M exico----------------

Peru ----. ----.. -
England---------------
-----do -------.------ ---
.-.- do ---. -------. .-- ---
Colombia-- .--------

Australia--...--------..

Argentina, Brazil-..--_
Brazil. -------- -- --

Mexico.--------------
- -. -- do.---- ---- -- --- --- -
-----do ---.----- -- ---
..... do ..-- ------- ------
Guatemala, Mexico,
unknown origin.

M exico ---------------
.-..-do.------.-------------
-----do .-.--------. -.-.-. -
-----do---.--- ---- -
.-- - do.....--- ------- --
-.---do -...--.--..-.-.- -
...--. do .-----.----------

St. Vincent-----------
Cuba, Dominican Re-
public, Haiti, Jamaica,
Puerto Rico, un-
known origin.
Dominican Republic. ---

M exico------------
B razil-- ----------------
.---- do-------------
M exico ..---------------
Colombia -----------


38 ..---


1




1T


2
9
2
4
108


8
2
23
11
3
2
2


12


4


1
2
1
1


Venezuela ------------- ----- ----


1
1
1
1


1


N. J.

Tex.

Tex.

La.

Ariz.
N. Y.
N. Y., Pa.

Wash.

Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Calif."
Fla.*

Hawaii.*

Md., Mass.
La., Md.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ala., Ariz.,
Calif.*,Fla.*,
La., Md., N.
Y., Pa., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Mass.
Ala., Fla.*, La.,
N. Y., P. R.

P.R.

S.C.
La.
Ala.
Ariz., Tex.
La.

N. J.


I Puerto Rico------------


Japan --


N. Y.







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported


from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- ntr aga-
tion entry tion


Andricus champion Ashmead (Cynipi-
dae):
Quercus sp. (oak)----------- ---
Andricus mexicanus Kinsey (Cynipidae):
Ouercus macrophylla ----------.......
Anuraphis apiifolia Theob. (Aphiidae):
Apium grareolens (celery) -.-- -
Aonidia lauri (Bouche) (Coccidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel).--....-
Aonidia pinicola Leon. (Coccidae):
Pinus sp. (pine)------------.. -------
Aonidiella eremocitri McKenzie (Coccidae):
Coelogyne asperala (orchid) --.........
Aonidiella irnornala McKenzie (Coccidae):
Citrus paradisi (pomelo) -------
Citrus reliculata (tangerine) -----
Cycas reroluta (sago cycas)._.....
Jasminum sambac (jasmine)-------
Piper belle (betel pepper)------
Argyrotoxa conwayana (F.) (Tortrici-
dae):
Fraxin us excelsior (European ash).....
Arvelius albopunclalus (Deg.) (Pentato-
midae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)..........
Aspidiotus destructor Sign. (Coccidae):
.4Annona squamosa (sugarapple)--.---.
Cocos n7 ucifera (coconut) ..----- ---......
Musa[paradisiaca sapientumrn (banana).
Palm ----------------------------
Persea a mericana (avoocado) ---------
Roystonea regia (Cuban royal palm).-
Terminalia catappa (West Indian al-
mniond)...
Aspidiolus diffinis Newst. (Coccidae):
Oncidium pusillum (orchid)-........-
Aspidintus herculeanus Doane & Haddon
(Coccidae):
Erythrina sp---------.......----..-...
Pelliciera rhizophoreae--------.................
Spondias mombin (yellow momhin).. -
Spondias purpurea (purple mombin)_.
Aspidiotus spinosus Comst. (Coccidae):
Ficus curica (fig).- ------ - -
Mammea americana (mamey)....---.-
Persea americana (avocado)---------
Asterolecanium bambusae (Bdv.) (Cocci-
dae):
B am boo .- ..- ..-- .-.-.-.-...... ......-
Bambusa rulgaris (bamboo)---------
Asterolecanium epidendri (Bouche) (Coc-
cidae):
Brassia gqireoudiana (orchid)----------
Brom eliaceae -. -- ..-.-..--..........--
Cattleya dowuiana (orchid)-..-.....
Cattleya lueddemanniana-......
Cattleya sp ------------------- -
Epidendrum ciliare (orchid)--------
Gonqora armeniaca (orchid) -..-......
Laelia superbiens (orchid)--- ...-.....
Odontoplossum grande (orchid)------
Aslerolecanium miliaris (Bdv.) (Cocci-
dae):
Bam boo .---------......... ...........
Asterolecanium rniliaris longum (Green)
(Coccidae):
Bamboo -----..---.-.......----------------
Asterolecanium miliaris robustum Green
(Coccidae):
Bamboo-------------------------
Aylax salviae (Giraud) (Cynipidae):
Salvia officinalis (sage) ---------------


Mexico-------.-------
M exico------------------

Union of South Africa. --
Cyprus, Spain------
Portugal-.....- .........

Thailand.--- - -
Philippines ........-...-
-.- do ............-------------- -. -...
H awaii-..--.......... ...
_____--do- --------------------d
-----do..................

England.

Mexico.---------- --
Cuba.......- - - -
Dominican Republic -...--
Cuba, Guatemala, Pan-
ama.
C uba....................
-. - -do ..-................
- - do..................
. -- do...................

Canal Zone ----..........

---- do_ ---. -- -
Panam a ..-- --. ....-....-
Dominican Republic- ..
Venezuela... ----.-......
M exico ---- - - -
Cuba...................
---. -do ...................

Costa Rica, Cuba.--....
Guatemala---------.......-...-

Costa Rica ..............
--- do.................--------------..
---- do .-.-.........- .......
Venezuela---....--....----...-
Brazil, Colombia, Costa
Rica, Venezuela.
Costa Rica..------..----..
-- d o --- -- - - -
Guatemala.------------
Salvador---. ----

Cuba ...---.. --.. ......

Antigua---------------

Barbados -----------

Cyprus-------------..--


9
1
1
8

1
1
1"


1
I
1
1
1
3

1


I


1


1





1


1 1-...

1 --..----. ------

1------ ----
3 ----------


Tex.
Ariz.
Md.


Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*

N.J.

Ariz.,Tex.
Fla.*
Md.
Fla.*, Wash..
Fla.*
N.Y.
Fla.*
Fla.*

Hawaii.*

N. J.
Fla.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Fla.*
N.Y.

Fla.*, N. 3J,
D.C.

Calif.*, N. J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*, P. R.
Calif.*, N. J.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calf.*
Calif.*

Fla.*

N.Y.

N.Y.

N.Y.


------ ------
I-. __ __ __ __







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1. 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin I Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- aga-
tion entry tion


Biorhiza solita Kinsey (Cynipidae):
Ouercus macrophylla. -------
Bouhelia maroccana Bal. (Coccidae):
AMuscari co mns um (cipollino).........
Brentus anchorago L. (Brent idae):
Log ---.----------.-----------.. ----. -
Tabebuia donnell-smnithii (primavera) -
Brentus mexicanus Bob. (Brentidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smilthii ........----....
Bruchidius dorsalis (Bob.) (Bruchidae):
Gleditsia japonica (Japanese honey-
locust).
Bruchidius versicolor (Boh.) (Bruch idae):
Podalyria sericea satinleaff podalyria).
Bruchus denlipes (Baudi) (Bruchidae):
Viciafaba (broad bean)......------....
Bruchus dentipes ochraceosignatus Heyden
(Bruchidae):
Vicia faba ----------------.. -...-
Bruchus emarqinatus Allard (Bruchidae):
Pisum salivu m (pea) -----------
Bruchws hamatvs MiUer (Bruchidae):
Vicia ienuifolia.--------------------
Bucculatrir thurberiella Busck (Lyon-
etiidae):
Gossypium sp. (cotton)..------
Callidium anten nalum hesperum Csy.
(Cerambycidae):
Lycopersicon esculentui in (tomato) - -
Callosobruchus chinensis (L.) (Bruchidae):
Cajanus cajan (pigeon pea) ---------.-
Cicer origin urn (chickpea) -------
Phaseolus aureus mungg bean).........
Callosobruchus mnaculatus (F.) (Bruchi-
dae):
Cicer arietinum (chickpea).--........-
Phaseolus aureus mungg bean)-......-
Phaseolus mungo radiatus-......
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) ----------.......
TeLrapleura sp -..------------------..
Vigna sinensis cowpeaa) -----------..-
Yea mays (corn) -------- --
Callosobruchus subinnotatus Pic. (Bruchi-
dae):
Voandzeia subterranean Congoo goober)-
Calydon submetallicum Blanch. (Ceram-
bycidae):
Log ----------------------.... .......
Capaneus odiosus Stal (Coreidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) --------- -
Carneocephala sagittifera (Uhl.) (Cicadelli-
dae):
Ananas cornosus (pineapple)....
Caryedonfuscus (Goeze) (Bruchidae):
Cassia fistula (golden-shower) -----.-
Cassia nodosa (jointwood senna) --......
Tamarindus indica (tamarind) ------.
Caryobruchus buscki (Bridwell) (Bruchi-
dae): I
Scheelea zonensis..............
Caulophilus latinasus (Say) (Curculioni-
dae):
Persea americana (avocado) -..-------.
Puniea granatum (pomegranate) .-
Ceratitis capital (Wied.) (Tephritidae):
Coffea arabica (Arabian coffee) ......----
Coflea sp...-- -.----...................
Alalus sylvestris (apple).------------..
Mangifera indica (mango) -------------
Persea americana (avocado) ---.-..--.-
Psidium guajara (guava).----------
Ceratocapsus cubcnus Bergr. (Miridae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)-------------


Mexico---------------- I
Morocco (French) ---.--- 1
M exico---------------- 3
Guatemala..------------ 2
Guatemala, Mexico.... 3
Japan---------------........

Union of South Africa--- -----
Iran.----- ------- ------

.... ------do-.--------------. .


India, Iran----------
U.S.S.R.-----------

Mexico.------------

-.---do -.....-----------
Philippines, Puerto Rico.
India------------------
Philippines ------

Mexico---.-----------
Philippines ----------
China.....---.---.--.--
Mexico.------------------
Algeria...-------.. ------
.--. do--..-------------
Mexico. ---------------


-- 1

1
1
1


2
I
1

1"


Algeria ------------------...

Chile.-.------ --- ------ 1
Venezuela-------------- ----................


M exico-..--------------
Dutch East Indies------
Hawaii----- --------
British Guiana, Nevis. -

Canal Zone --------------

M exico ---------------
.... .do.....
-----------------do----------
Hawaii--..-..-...-------....
- .-. .. do-...--..........-
Portugal -----..-------
Hawaii.----------------
---.do....-.-........-
.- -do..-----..--.----
Cuba. ---. ----------


1
2
4


2

2


I







1


l- .I-


Ariz.
N. Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N. Y., Tex.
Wash.

Oreg.
D.C.

D.C.
D.C.,N.Y.
D.C.

Tex.

Ariz.
Hawaii*, N. Y.
Ga., N.Y.
Ga.

Ariz.
Ga.
Wash.
Ariz.
D.C.
D.C.
Ariz.

D.C.

N.Y.
P.R.

Tex.
Ga.
Calif.*
Mass., Pa.

Calif.*

Tex.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.Y.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.Y.


515307-43--2







10 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ery tion


Ceroplastes rubens Mask. (Coccidae):
A nthurium sp -----------------------
Litchi chinensis (lychee) ---------------
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma Marsh. (Cur-
culionidae):
Brassica campestris (rutabaga) --------
Brassica rapa (turnip)------------
Ceutorhynchus quadridens Panz. (Cur-
culionidae):
Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage) -
Chaetococcus bambusae (Mask.) (Cocci-
dae):
Bam boo ----------------------------
Chapuisia mexicana Duges (Platypodi-
dae):
Pinus sp. (?) -..-.-------- --- ---. -..-.
Chilo simplex (Butl.) (Crambidae):
Oryza sativa (rice)-------------------
Chionaspis diosmae Brain (Coccidae):
Barosma betulina ----------.----.. .-.-
Chionaspis yananensis (Kuw.) (Cocci-
dae):
Citrus reliculala (tangerine)---------..
Chirothrips aculeatus Bagn. (Thripidae):
Zea maya (corn) -----...-.....--..-..
Chrysomphalus nulliporus McKenzie
(Coccidae):
Dendrobium lyonii (orchid) -..-- --...
Chrysomphalus personatus (Comst.) (Coc-
cidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)-------------
Cocos nucifera (coconut) --------------
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel)-------
Persea americana (avocado) ---.........
Rosa sp...............................
Chrysomphalus umboniferus (Newst.)
(Coccidae):
Epidendrum slamfordianum (orchid)..
Laelia spp. (orchid)....----.........
Oncidium sphacelatum (orchid).......
Cinara tujafilina (DelGuer.) (Aphiidae):
Thuja sp.............................
Clerada apicicornis Sign. (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) -..----.--.......
Clytus arieftis L. (Cerambycidae):
Castanea sp. (chestnut)-------------.
L7mus sp. (elm) ----------------..--.
Coccotrypes dactyliperda (F.) (Scolytidae):
Aslrocaryum sp --------------.......
Coccus viridis (Green) (Coccidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime).-..----------
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine)-


Psidium guajava (guava) --...-........
Rosasp.... ----------------------.. ---
Colias eurytheme Bdv. (Pieridae):
.Afedicago sativa (alfalfa) -.-..----..--..
Colpocarena complanata (Burm.) (Penta-
tomidae):
Bougainvillea sp---------------------
Conchaspis angraeci (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Cattlega sp. (orchid)--------------..-
Oncidium ampliatum (orchid)..-----
Oncidium sp----- ---. -----. ----- --...
Canchydodes ovulalis (Gn.) (Pyraustidae):
Colocasia sp. (elephantsear).---------.
Conoderus lividvs (Deg.) (Elateridae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)---------------
Conoderus laurenti Guer. (Elateridae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens) -.


Hawaii .----. ..-......-
China-------------

England------------
England, Scotland -..--


England...----------............

Hawaii------------..................

Mexico---------------
Meaico...................
Ja pan__

Union of South Africa...

Japan_...............
MAexico--------------

Philippines. -_-.--.-

Mexico-------_ --
Trinidad.... ----- -
Barbados --------..--..
M exico.................
.---- do .--- --_ ----- --- --

Costa Rica ----..............
Venezuela.__.. .- --
Guatemala.--...........
Japan__ - - - -.
Colombia, Venezuela...
England---..-..........
-----do .--..------ ..--.--.
Portugal.---- -
Cuba-..--. ...--- .-- ..---
Bahamas, Canal Zone,
Cuba, Hawaii, Pana-
ma, Puerto Rico, Ven-
ezuela.
Cuba---------------
Dominican Republic.----
Mexico -----------------

Brazil. ----- ------ --
Brazil.--.----- -
Canal Zone.-------------
Brazil.------------------
Mexico ---------------
-- do ....-----------
Cuba -------------------


I L -


1


1


8
1


7 7-----


- - . .


Fla.*
Fla.*
Tex.

Calif.*
N.J.
Calif.*
N.J.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y,


Calif.*
Hawaii.*

Ala., Md., Pa.,
Tex.
Md., N. Y., Pa.,
Va., Tex.

Ala., Md.

Calif.*

Ariz.
Calif.*,
Hawaii.*
N.Y.

Hawaii.*
Calif.

Hawaii.*

Ariz.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Wash.
N.J.
N.J.
N. Y., Wash.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Calif.*, Fla.,
N. Y.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 11


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Insect and host


ConotracheIlus aguacatae Barber (Curcu-
lionidae):
Persea americana (avocado) .---------
Conotrachelus inlcgirT Csy. (Curculioni-
dae):
Quercus sp. (acorn)--------------
Soil --.--- --. -------------------------
Conotrachdelus nasa Lee. (Curculionidae):
O rchid .. ....---- .--.--..-------------
Conotrachelus perseae Barber (Curculioni-
dae):
Persea americana (avocado).......--------.
Conotrachelus seniculus Lee. (Curculion-
idae):
Bean ----.-- ----..--------..-.------
Beta ruigaris (beet) .............-----------
Brassica oleracea capital (cabbage) ---
Brassica sp. (mustard)......----------
Persea americana (avocado).. ---------
Yea mays (corn) -.---.--------------
Corcyra cephalonica (Staint.) (Galleri-
idae):
Gossypivu m sp. (cottonseed) -....------
Oryza saliva (rice) ....-----.----------.
Theobroma cacao (cacao)...-----------
Caosmogramma angustofasciata Jac. (Chry-
somelidae):
Cactus ......------------.-----------
Cosmoiyce boeticus (L.) (Lycaenidaej:
Canavalia sp ------. ------------------
Cossonus canaliculatus F. (Curculioni-
dae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple).---------
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera).
Cossonus impressus Boh.var. (Curculioni-
dae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ---------
Crocidosema plebeiana (Zell.) (Olethreuti-
dae):
Crataegus sp. (hawthorn) ..-----------
Hibiscus esculentus (okra) ...---------
rytphula apicatus (Dist) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)..--.--------------
COryphulafascial/s (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) .....---------------
Cryptamorpha desjardinsi (Guer.) (Cucu-
jidae):
Schomburakia sp. (orchid)....---------
Curculio q-griseae Chitt. (Curculionidae):
Soil.-------------------.-------------
Cylas formicarius (F.) (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea bataas (sweetpotato) -------

Cylas formicarius elegantulus (Summers)
(Curculionidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens) ..----
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) ......-------

Physalis sp. (husk tomato)...---------
Cylasformicarius F. var. (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea batalas (sweetpotato) .....----
Cylas puncticollis Boh. (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea baalatas .---------------------
Cylas turcipnnis Boh. (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea batalas ---------------------
Cylindrocopturus biradialus Champ. (Cur-
culionidae):
Cactus ------------------------------
Cymus virescens (F.) (Lygaeidae):
Panicum sp--------------------------
Cyrtopeltis varians (Dist.) (Miridae):
Brassica chine-nsis (white greens). -----
Miscellaneous flowers-...-------------


Country of origin


Mexico.--------------

-----do--... --. -- ---
-.--. do ....----- .-- .---- .
Colombia---------------

Mexico....----------------

M exico-..---------------
. - d o ..- .------ ...---- .
----do ...--.----.............-------
-- do .................--------
--do ....................
-----do ..-.---.............--------

Brazil, Colombia--..---
Dutch Guiana --------
Ecuador -------------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- aca-
tion entry tion


Peru ------------------- ----
Hawaii...----------------- 3

Mexico...----------------- 1
Guatemala, Mexico-. 3

Mexico...---------------- 1

. do ...------------------ 3
Cuba- .----------------. .

Venezuela------------- ----.......-

Colombia --------------- ---.......--

Trinidad.------------ ......


M exico-..---------------

Cuba, Dominican Re-
public, Mexico.

Cuba -------------
Argentina, China, Cuba,
Dominican Republic,
Mexico, Puerto Rico.
Mexico...----------

Dominican Republic ----

Union of South Africa.. --

Java ----------------I

Mfexico.--------------

Dutch West Indies...--.
Cuba ----------
M exico...---------------


-I ~-III~~


Colleetid in-


Tex.

Ariz.
Ariz.

Calif."

Tex.

Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tes.
Ariz.

La.. Washr.
N. Y.
Wash.

Calif.*

Calif.*

Tex.
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
N. Y.

N.J.

N. J.

N.J.

Ariz.
Fla.*, La, N.
Y., Pa., Te.

N.Y.
Ga., Hawaii*S
La., Md., N.
Y., Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
MIass.

La.

Tex.

N. Y.
N.Y.
Tex.


----- I ------







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported


fiom July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- aga-
tion entry tion


Dacus cucurbitae (Coq.) (Tephritidac):
Lycopersicon esciUlenlum (tomato) .----
Phaseolus vulgaris (kidney bean)...---
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) --------
Dalopius marginalus (L.) (Elateridae):
Rhododendron sp..------------- -....
Deloyala guttata (Oliv.) (Chrysomelidae):
O rchid ..--.---- ------- --- ----------..
SpinaL ia olerecea (spinach)-...--------
Delryala lecontei (Cr.) (Chrysomelidae):
RrasRica rapa (turnip) .--....- -----.
Dialeurodes chiflendeni Laing (Aleyro-
didae):
Rhododendron sp--------------------
Dialeurodes kirkaldyi (Kot.) (Ale.yrTo-
didae):
Tabernaemontana sp------------------
Diaspis cocois Licht. (Coccidae):
Cocos nucifera (coconut)-------------
Diaspis texensis (Ckl.) (Coccidae):
Sophora sp -.- -----------------------
Dicyphus minimus Uhl. (Miridae):
Lycopersicon esclentum (tomato)-- ---
Dinoderus bifoveolatus Woll. (Bostri-
chidae):
Derris scandens (derris).-----------
Serjania mexicana (barbasco)-------
Dinoderus pilifrons Lesne (Bostrichidae):
Bamboo...---------------------------
ihocalandra taitensis (Guer.) (Curculi-
.oidae):
Cocos nucifera (coconut) -------------
Diphaulaca cordobae Barber (Chrysome-
lidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ----------
Disonycha an/ennata Jac. (Chrysome-
lidae):
Ananas comosus----.......---------- --
Disonycha argenlinensis Jac. (Chrysome-
lidae):
Capsicum annuumn (pepper) --------
Helianth us sp. (sunflower)--- ...--- --
Disonycha arizonae Cas. (Chrysomelidae):
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) ---------
Disonycha politula Horn (Chrysomelidae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)---------------
Dorytlomus brevisetosus Csy. (Curculi-
onidae):
Lycopersicon esculentu m (tomato)----
Populus sp. (cottonwood) ------------
Draeculacephala minerva Ball (Cicadel-
lidae):
MAledicago saliva (alfalfa) -..------------
Miscellaneous flowers --------------
Rorippa nasturtium agualicum (water-
cress).
Drasterius livens (Lee.) (Elateridae):
Beta vulgaris (beet) ---...-------------
Brassica rapa (turnip) -...----------
Brassica sp. (mustard) ....-----------
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) ...------
Dros petasumn Kinsey (Cynipidae):
Quercus miacrophylla (oak)-....----.---
Drymus sy/lvalicus (F.) (Lyraeidae):
Packing around camellia plants .-
Dynatopechus aureopilosus Fairm. (Curcu-
lionidae):
Adenanthera pavonina (sandal bead-
tree).
Mucuna sp ---------------------------
Dysdercus mimulus Huss. (Pyrrhoco-
ridae):
Lagerstroemia sp. (crapemyrtle)...


Hawaii -.-.-- --
-----do .------ ------....
-----do_-- -- --
England -----.-------


Mexico...---------.----- ------- ----..
-----do..-------- ----- 1 ----.
----.do........-- -- ....-- .. o ---.-.

England---------- ------- ------

Tahiti ----------------- ------- ------


Jamaica -------------
Mexico. ------------ -

-- do ---------

Malaya (British),
Straits Settlements.
Peru.---------
India-----------------


Hawaii.------ ---

M exico----------------

.---- do_-----------

Argentina -----------
.-----do-----------.---.
Mexico -------
.-....do --------.---------


1
I
1

5

12
1


2

1

1


1

2

1


---do------------------ 1
----do---------------------

--.-do ------------------ 1
..---do----------------- 1
---.do----------------- 1

--- do-----.------------ 1
.-.-. do.----------------- 1
-----do----------------- 1
---do------------------ I
-- do---------------- I
England ----------- ------

Japan -------------------
Hawaii----------------- 2


Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

N. J., Wash.

Calif.'

N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.

N.Y.
La., N. Y.,
Oreg.

Calif.*

Tex.

Tex.

Mass.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.
Ariz.

Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.

N.J.

Hawaii.*
Calif.*


Mexico--....--.- -------


12


Tex.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 19, 1,
Continued


to June 30, 19.42, inclusive-


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- aentrvya-
tion entry tion


Eburia brevispinis Bates (Cerambycidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple)---------
Elaphidion irroratum (L.) (Ceramby-
cidae):
Terminalia sp ------------------------
Elaphrothrips dampfi Hood (Thripidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) -----
Empoasca abrupt DeL. (Cicadellidae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) --------------
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -----------
Empoasca batalae Poos (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) -------...........
Empoasca phaseola Oman (Cicadellidae):
Lycaste aromalica (orchid)---------
Endrosis lacteella (Schiff.) (Oecophoridae):
Narcissus sp ---------.-----------. -
Epicaerus cognatus Sharp (Curculi-
onidae):
Solanum luberosum (potato) --------
Epilachna varivestis Muls. (Coccinellidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)-------- --
Mledicago saliva (alfalfa).------------
Phaseolus sp. (string bean).-----
Epinofia opposila Hein. (Olethreutidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) ---------
Lycopersicon esculentu mr (tomato)..---
Phaseolus lunatus macrocarpus
(lima bean).
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) -----
Epitrixz subcrinila (Lec.) (Chrysomelidae):
Rhododendron sp .------------------.-
Epochra canadensis Loew (Tephritidae):
Ribes sp. (wild currant).------------
Ereunetisflavistriala (Walsm.) (Tineidae):
Cocoa nucifera (coconut) ----------..-
'Eriococcus araucariae Mask. (Coccidae):
Araucaria excelsa (Norfolk-Island-
pine).
Erynephala punclicoUllis (Say) (Chrysome-
lidae):
Beta vulgaris (beet)-------------------
Flowers -.-------------- ----- --
Medicinal herb------------
Vegetables-- ----------------------
Eucatlandra sqlulosa Gyll. (Curculioni-
dae):
Bam boo..- -----------------.. ----.-..
Cattleya sp. (orchid) -----------------
Eumecosoniyia nubila (Wied.) (Otitidae):
Musa paradisiaca (plantain) -------.-
Zea mays (corn).--------..--.-------.
Eumysia maculicula (Dyar) (Phyciti-
dae):
Roots of succulent ---..--.------- -....
Euphoria kerni Hald. (Scarabaeidae.i:
D aisy ------- -------------. ----.... ..
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine) -
Eurycipilia restitus Dist. (Miridae):
CaGtleya In-eddernannitrna (orchid)....
Catlltya mossiae (orchid)..........----------
Cattteya sp ..........................
Epidendru rn sp. (orchid)...---------.-
Oncidium carendishianum (orchid)....
Oncidium splendid m (orchid) -------
O rchid ------- - --... - --..-.....
Eurytoma orchidearum (Westw.) (Euryto-
midae):
Catlieya sp. (orchid) ---------------
O rchid ..-----. ------.-. .............
Eusacepes postjascialus (Fairm.) (Curcu-
lionidae):
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)--------


Mexico ...----------------

Cuba. -----...------.--
Mexico. ---- ----

. ---do -...-.---...--..-...--
-----do --.-.-------.-.--.--. -

.-....do -_ _-- --- -- -
-----do ---.---.-----------
Ireland-----------------

Mexico.----------...-

.--- -do ------...----....-...-
Argentina. ------- ---
Mexico.......
M exico. ---- --- ------
M exico -..-----------.. -
-------- do .-- .-.-.-.-.---. -
------ do ...- i.--- .. . -.

Canal Zone, Mexico ..-..


5

2
1

2
1
1
272


Canada ---------.---I------- I-----


Mexico...--------------


Hawaii... ----- ----.. --- -------


Guatemala.-----------.-


M exico..------------
..-. do ..----.........--....-
.-... .do -.--.--. ---d.............
.--do. --..-...-.....


Colombia .-------------- 1
..... do ....---- .------. -. ------

Cuba.------ -------- -----
Cuba, Mexico---------- 90


M exico:..---------.....-

.. ..d o _- --
-..-.do-.....---- -..

Honduras, Venezuela--
Venezuela----------
---- do.... ------- ---
Honduras------------
Guatemala.------------
.. .do .... .. . .. I
Guatemala, Mexico_____

Brazil, Colombia, Peru,
Venezuela.
Brazil, Mexico--------

Brazil, Cuba, Dutch
Guiana, Hawaii, Pe-
ru, Puerto Rico, Trin-
idad, Virgin Islands.


1


-------------------------


1

10


S1. .-....


1
1


55


Tex.

N.Y.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.

N.J.

Tex.

Tex.
Pa.
Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.

Ariz.,
Tex.


Md.,


Wash.
Tex.

Calif.*

N.J.


Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.J.
La.
Ariz., N.Y.,
Tex.

Calif.
Tex.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.
Calif.
Calif.
Calif.
Calif.*
P. R., Tex.


44 Calif.,* N. 7.
3 N.J., Te

Ala.,La., Md.,
M ass., N. Y.,
Pa., Tex.,
Va.


1


2
1
1
1
1
1
4


13


3


2 ......








14 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion "ntr tion


Enschislus obscurus (P. B.) (Pentato-
midae):
Celosia sp. (cockscomb)...-----.....--
Euxesta sororcula (Wied.) (Otitidae):
7ea mays (corn) ---------------------
Euxesta stigmatias Loew (Otitidae):
Persea americana (avocado)..----------
7ea mays (corn) ---------------------
Exitianus obscurinervis (Stal) (Cicadelli-
dae):
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) -.--------
Exptochiomera tumens (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----------------
Falconia caduca Dist. (Miridae):
Ricin us communis (castor bean) ------
Forficula auricularia L. (Forficulidae):
Apium grareolens (celery)..----------
Quercus sp. (oak) -------- ------------
Symplocarpus foelidus (skunkcab-
bage):
Frankliniella cephalica (Crawf.) (Thripi-
dae):
Chrysanthemum frulescens (Margue-
rite daisy).
Gerbera sp---------------------------
Frankliniella cubensis Hood (Thripidae):
/ Rosa sp.--..-------------------.-----
Frankliniellafortissima Pr. (Thripidae):
Gladiolus sp .---.---------------------
Lathyrus odorat .us (sweet pea).. -.--..
Porlulaca oleracea (purslane)----------
Frankliniella insularis (Frankl.) (Thrip-
ida'):
Passiflora sp. (passionflower) --------
R osa sp --- ---.-.. ---------- - -.-
Fulvius bisbis illalus (Stal) (Miridae):
Chrysanthemum sp .-....-----.......
Fulrius brericornis (Reut.) (Miridae):
Aglaonema sp -- ----------------------
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Brassarola sp. (orchid)----------...---
Cattleya dowiana (orchid).-...----....
Cattley7 superba -------------------
Cattleba trianae ......................
Cattleya sp---------------------------

Epidendrum afropurpureum (orchid)- -
Epidendrum sp .------. --------------
Odonlogqlrossu msp. (orchid)------------
Oncidium lancean u m (orchid).----
Oncidium panamense -.--------------
Oncidium sp ----------------------. -
,Orchid ---------------------------.

Galqupha punctifer McA. & M. (Cydni-
dae):
O rchid .-- -..-- .-- ..-.- ....-.-.. ....
43eocoris sonoraensis Van D. ( Lygaeidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)-----------
Lactuca salipa (let t uce) ----
lGerstaeckeria mutillaria Gerst. (Curculi-
onidae):
AMammillaria lenta (cactus)----------
eGnalhotrichus aciculalus Blackm. (Sco-
.lytidae):
Lycopersicont esculentu m (tomato) - -
Cnathotrichus denticulatus Blackm. (Sco-
lytidae):
Brassica oleracea capital (cabbage) -
Lycopersicon esculenlum (tomato) - -.
Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Wism.)
,(Gelechiidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) .-------
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) - -


Mexico ......--...----.-
-----do .- --- -------

- ----do -. --- ----
---- do .....------..---..-


Venezuela-.-------------

M exico ...--- .-----.-..--

Portugal-------------
-.-- do ...---- ..-------. .
Canada -------------


Mexico.-------------

Canal Zone-------------
Cuba, Mexico..-----

M exico------------------
.- -. do --------. ---------
----- do --.----- ----------

Bermuda ------------
Bahamas ----------------

M exico--------------...

C hina -----------------.

Canal Zone-----------
----- do --.-------------.. -
British West Indies ----
Canal Zone -----------.
Colombia, Dutch West
Indies, Panama, Trin-
idad, Venezuela.
Canal Zone, Panama----
Canal Zone, Venezuela-_
Canal Zone -----------
Trinidad -- ------------
Cana! Zone -------------
.- d o -----------..-.
Canal Zone. Colombia,
Panama, Trinidad,
Venezuela.

Honduras, Mexico ------
M exico-------------- --
.. .. -dO -- -.-----. .----. ---

.- --. do--------..- ------

-.-- do----------------

-----do ---------.............
----.- do---------------.

...do-----------------

--..- do -----------------


1


69

1


i .- ..-.


1


2


2


1


Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.

Ariz.

N.J.
Tex.
Pa.
Pa.
Pa.


Tex.

N.Y.
Fla.*

Ariz.
Ariz.
Ariz.

N.Y.
Fla.*

Tex.
N.J.

N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N. J., Tex.

Calif.*, N. J.
Calif., N. J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.J.
Fla., N. J.,
N.Y., P. R.


La., Tex.

Tex.
Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Ariz.

Ariz., Calif.,
Tex.
Tex.


---- I ------







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


15


List of pests collected and reported fomrn July 1, 1941, to June S0, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Insect and host


.Gnorimoschema lavernella (Cham b.) (Gele-
chiidae):
Physalis sp. (husk tomato) -----------
*Gonatastypicus Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Cailleya sp. (orchid) ----------------
Gynaikothrips uzeli (Zimm.) (Phlaeothrip-
idae):
Brassica oleracea acephala (kale) ---- -
M-aplothrips gowdeyi (Frankl.) (Thripi-
dae):
B bougainvillea sp --- --------------
Braassica oleracea acephala (kale) ------
Danus carola (Queen-Annes-lace) -- -
Dianthus sp. (carnation). -.---------.
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine)- -
Gerbera sp ---------------------------
Hibiscus syriacu, (rose of sharon) ------
Nerium oleander (oleander) --------..
Haplothrips nigricornis Bagn. (Thripi-
dae):
Orn ithogalu m thyrsoides (chinkerichee)
.Heilipus trifascialus (F.) (Curculionidae):
Persea americana (avocado) -- --------
-Heliodines bella (Chamb.) (Heliodinidae):
Beta vulgaris (beet).---..----.--------
Lycopersicon esculenlum (tomato) ....- -
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) .-- ------

JIeliolhis subflexra (On.) (Phalaenidae):
Physalis sp. (husk tomato) ..--------.
Hellula phidilealis (Wlk.) (Pyraustidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens).. - -
Brassica hirta (white mustard) -----.-
Brassica oleracea capiala (cabbage) - -
Brassica rapa (turnip) ----------------
Brassica sp. (mustard).------------
-leU ula undalis (F.) (Pyraustidae):
Beta cicila (Swiss chard) ----.-----.----
Brassica chinensis (white greens) ------
Brassica hirta (white mustard) -------
Brassica oleracea botrytis (cauliflower)
Brassica oleracea capilata (cabbage)
Brassica rapa (turnip) ....---.----.--
Brassica sp. (mustard)....---..---.--.
Raphanus ,satirus (radish)-..----------
lIeraeus guttatus (Dall.) (Lyg.acidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ------.......
-Hercinolhrips femoralis (Reut.) (Thripi-
dae):
Cypripedium sp. (orchid) -------
Ieterohostrychus aequalis (Waterh.) (Bos-
trichidac):
Cocos n ucifera (coconut) ------------
W ood ------ -- ----

IIeteroderes laurenti Guer. (Elateridae):
Brassica chinensis (white green-) .-.-
Hleteroderes rufangulus Gyll. (Elateridae):
Excelsior in box of grapes .----------
1lofmannophila pseudospretella (Staint.)
(Oecophoridae):
Alstroemeria sp ---------------------.
Berheris ja meson ii..................
D ahlia sp ------------. ----. -- ----.. -
Ilomalopalpia dalera Dyar (Phycitidae):
Carica papaya (papaya).---- -.. --.-..
Mlomona palularna 117k. (Tortricidae):
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine). -
Homophocta luslrans (Cr.) (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce)----------.-....
Hypera meles F. (Curculionidae):
Hay ---------. .---------------- ............. --.
Ilypera nigrirostris F. (Curculionidae):
H ay-. ..---- ..--..--..................


Country of origin


M exico -...-------------

Colombia-------------

Cuba ---.--....--------.

Hawaii------------------
Cuba -----------------.
Bahamas_ ... _._. -
Canal Zone, Hawaii_..
M exico------------------
CanalZone.-------------
Bermuda---------------
-.---- do- .---.------------

Union of South Africa..._


Costa Rica------------. -------


M exico-----------------
---. -do- .-------.. --- -. ---


-ub- - -d -------- -- --- ----


M exico------------ ------
Puerto Rico, Trinidad -
Cuba -. ----------------
Cuba, Mexico---------
M exico.---------------
.... do_
. .. d o .... . . . . . . . .
- - -do -. ----- --
.-- - d o -. . --- -- - -.. .- ..-- .-- -
.__ do_
- -- do ..-.---.............
..- d o -_ - -
... -do .-..-.-..---.--------------

- do .- ---- -.-. -.-.-...


Con-
sump-
tion


1
57


23
11
33

6
3
2
9

1
1
1
7
3

1


England.----------------


Indi ----- ----------
French Indo-China, In-
dia, Java.

Cuba ..-.-------------s-

Argentina---------------

England -------------
-. -- d o ....... .--.-.- .-- .-
----do---- -----..--------------

Cuba--------------------

M exico-----------------

.---- do _-----------------

Newfoundland ---------


..- --do.---------


II


Non-
entry


1


l3
1


Prop-
aga-
lion





1


Collected in-


Tex.

N.J.

N.Y.

Calif.*
N. Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*, Fla.*
Tex.
N. Y.
N. Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Calif.,
Tex.

Tex.

N. Y.
Calif.
N. Y.
N.Y.
Calif., N. Y.


------- ------ Ari z.
------ ------ Ariz.
----------- ------ Calif.
- -- ----- Tex.
_----- ------ A riz.
------ ------ Ariz.,Tet.
------. ----- Ariz., Tex.
-----.- ------. Tex.

----- ----- Tex.


3 Hawaii*, N. J.

.N.Y.
-- Calif.*, N. Y.

...... N.Y,

---- N.Y.

1 N.J.
I D. C.
1 N.J.

-- N.Y.

------ Tex.

------ Tax.

..-N. Y.

N.Y.


Non-
entry


I







16 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Insect and host


Hypselonotusfulvus (Deg.) (Coreidae):
Chrysanthemum sp ---.--------- -----.
Ilypsclonotus interruptus Hahn (Corei-
dae):
Saponaria sp -------------------------
HIypsipyla granTdella (Zell.) (Phycicidae):
Swieteiia mahogani (mahogany)......
Hypsoprora nogolata Ball (Membracidae):
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine) -
Keiferia lycopersicella (Busck) (Gelechbii-
dae):
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)--

Lacon leseleuci Cand. (Elateridae):
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) --------
Laemophloeus suturalis Reitt. (Cucu-
jidae):
Tabebuia don nell-smithii (primavera)..
Laemolmetus rhizophagoides (Walk.) (Cu-
cujidae):
Bamboo -.------------------.--
Lamprosema schistisemalis Hamps. (Py-
raustidap):
Cultleya sp. (orchid) -----------------
Laspeyresia memnbrosa Hein. (Olethreu-
tidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite)-------------
Laspeyresia splendana (Hbn.) (Olcthreu-
tidae):
Castainea sp. (chestnut)-------------
Leperisinus fraiini (Panz.) (Scolytidae):
Frarinus sp. (ash). ------------------
Lepidosaphes alba (Ckll.) (Coccidne):
Malanihot esculenta (cassava)----------
Lepidosaphes auariculata (Green) (Cocci-
dae):
Codiaezum sp. crotonn) ----------------
Lepidosaphes philococcus (Ckll.) (Cocci-
due):
C actus ------------ --. -------------..
Cereus vnctoriensis (cactus) ----------
Cereus sp -- -- ----------------- -----
Lemaireocereus d umortieri (cactus) -._
Lemaireocereussp.......------------
Myrtfillocactus geometrizans (cactus) - -
Pachycereus mayginatus. (organpipe-
cactus).
Lepidosaphes tuberculala Malen. (Coc-
cidae):
Cymbidium sp. (orchid)--------------
Lepidosaphes unilnoba (Kuw.) (Coccidae):
Alyi ia oliraeformis mailee alyxia) -----
Leptorhoarsu distanlis Drake (Tingitidae):
Ficus calrica (ft.) --------------------
Leptoplhobia aripa (Bdv.) (Pieridie):
Brassica oleracea botrytis (cauliflower)-
Lactuca sativa (leti uce) --------------
Leptostvlus argentatus Duv. (Ceramby-
cidac):
Terminalia sp ------- ------
Leucaspis cockertlii (deCharm.) (Cocci-
dae):
Dendrobiu irn thyrsiflorum (orchid)----
Epidendru m sp. (orchid)..----------
Leucinodes elegantalis Guen. (Pyrausti-
daa):
Lycopersicon esculentumi (tomato)___-
Lichtensia lutea (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Codiaeum sp. (croton)--....--.----.--


Country of origin


M exico-----------.....-

Brazil---_. . .
Guatemala---------
Mexico -------.------

Cuba, Mexico_.---


Mexico .--- ---..----.

Guatemala ----------.

Dutch East Indies, Java.

Venezuela ------------

Mexico.-----------

Japan, Portugal -------..
England ----------....-
British Honduras, Cuba-

Hawaii----------------

Mexico -..------------
--.--do- --------
..-.. do....- ---------
---. do-..- ...--..-.---.
.- do-.-- --- ---
--.--do. ----------- -
----do-...------..---..----


England.-----------

Hawaii--.-.-.-.-.--.-.
Guatemala...........
Mexico ------------
---do ----------

C uba -------- -..-----..

Costa Rica -------- -
Honduras. ---------

Mexico -------............--
--.-do....-...-----.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


2

1
2
1

7,067



1


Non-
entry


Prop-
aga-
tion


Collected in-


Tex.


Ariz.


Ariz., Calif.,
N. Y., Tex.,
Vt.
Ariz.

Tex.

La.

N. J.

Calif.

Hawaii, N. Y.
N. Y., Pa.
D. C., Fla.*

Calif.*

N. J., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.


Calif.*, Hawaii,
N.J.
Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.

Calif.*
Calif.*

Tex.


1 1-I.....-I Tex.


i


6 ......I --








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 17


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Insect and host


Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Dist.) (Lygaei-
dae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple)---------
Brassica chinensis (pakchoi) ---------
Brassica sp. (mustard) ---------------
Centaurea cyanus (bachelorbutton) - -
Lactuca satira (lettuce)-------------
Orchid.----------- --- ---- ---
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----------
Portulaca sp. (purslane) ...---------.-
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Cereus victoriensis (cactus).-----------
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)--------------
Lineodes integra (ZeU.) (Pyraustidae):
Lycopersicoon esculentum (tomato)-----

Lineodes triangulalis Moschler (Pyrausti-
dae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--.......
Liriomyza flareola Fall. (Agroiyzidac):
Brassica chinensis (white greens).-.-.
Brassica okleracca acephala (kale.) ...---.
Brassica sp. (mustard) -..---------- -
Coriandrum satiru m (coriander).....-
Lophocaterespusillus (Klug) (Ostomidae):
Gladiolus sp ------ -- ----------------
Juglan8s sp. (walnut) ---------------
Lorita abornana chatka Busck (Phaloni-
idae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) -------
Lycopersicon esculenit um (tomato)- _.
Lyctoxylon japonum ReiLL. (Lyctidac):
Bam boo-------..........-.......... ..
Lygaeas guatemalanus Dist. (Lygaeidac):
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)......
Lygaeus vittisculis Stal (Lygaeidae):
Orchid---------- .........-----------......
Lygus oblineatus (Say) var. (Miridae):
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) -----...---.
Lygus pratensis (L.) var. (Miridae):
Brassica hirta (white mustard)...---.
Prassica rapa (turnip)................
Poriulaca oleracca (purslane) --------
Macrodactylus mexicunus Bts. (Scarabae-
idae):
Capsicum ann auum (pepper) ---....--..-
Alaru-ca testulalis (Geyer) (Pyraustidae):
Canavalia sp --------. -....--.........
Dioclea violacea (mauna lua lei) -----.
Phaseolus sp. (string beau) -..--......


Mlecidea prolixa Stal (Pentatomiidae):
Grass seed ---------.... --.-.. ..... ..
MAelanaspis aliena (Ncwst.) (Coccidae):
Cattleya bouwringiana (orchid) -..-----
Melusina annulata (Mg.) (Melusinidae):
Brassica oleracea botrylis (cauliflower)-
Mfltlusina regelationis L. (Melusinidae):
H erb ... .- -.. -- -.-.... ..... .....
Aletamasius calli:ona (Chcv.) (Curculi-
onidae):
A nanas comn.us (piueapple).----..---
Aletamasius serif eus (Latr.) (Curculioni-
dae):
Alusa paradisiaca sapientum (ba-
nana).
MAetriona profligata (Boh.) (Chrysome-
lidae):
Mixed flowers -------------------....


Country of origin


M exico -..-------------
.-- do --...- .....- .--- ..
---. d o .- ....-------- -
---- do ------------
--- d o .- .......- ...-.. .
--- do------ ------ ----
.....do ..-- --------------.
- - -d o - - - - - - - - - -
-----d o _.
- .. -do - ..- ---------.. -

Cuba, Mexico-------- -


M exico - ----------. .-..

Cuba -- -------
---- d o -.-
- - do ----------------
.- - d o .-- ...- ...-.-... .

Canada ............---------
Australia.----. -----.. ....

M exico ----- ---- --.-.
.-..- .d ---- .-----------. -...

Dutch East Imnli' s, Java

Guatemala..- -

--- d o ---- -- -- ...- -..

M exico--....-.-.. ---....

. d o -- - - --. .
- --- do ------- --- ----
(- o -ki -------- - ---- -

d o ---- -.- - - - -- - --

Hawaii-----.-----------............
---- do .-- --- ..... .
Columbia, Dominica,
Dutch Guiana. Ha-
waii, Mexico, Puerto
Rico, TriniJdad.

Union of South Africa..

Guatemala ---- ........

Scotland ..- - - ..---.

England ---.. - -. -. .

Mexico..............

Panama ... -------... -..


Mexico-----------....


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- ntrn aga-
tion e intry I n


1
1
1
1
1
1"
1


----1 3


......


..----- 1


Collected in-


Tex.
Ariz.
Te\.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.


Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.,
Tex.


N. V.,


Ariz.

N. Y.
N.Y.
N. V.

N. V.

V.1.

Ariz., Tex\.
Ariz.

La., Tex.

N. Y.

Tex.

Ariz.

Calif.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.


Calif.*
Calif.
Ala., Calif.*,
La., Mass.,
N. Y., Tex.


Md.

Calif.*

N.Y.

N.J.

Tex.


Calif.*


Ariz.


515307-40---z3


. 1








BUREAU OP ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1,
Continued


1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion entry tion


Micrapate scapularis (Gorh.) (Bostri-
chidae):
Sambucus sp. (elder)----------------
Wood-------------------------------
Micrelus ericae Gyll. (Curculionidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather)------
Microcerotcrmes eziguus Hagn. (Termiti-
dae):
W ood ------------------------- ---
Monanthia monotropidia Stal (Tingitidae):
Tiilandsia sp. (orchid)---------------
Moneilema opunliae Fisher (Ceramby-
cidae):
Mammillaria celsiana (cactus) --------
AMammillaria sempervivi (cactus).. --
Moodna bisinuella Hamp. (Phycitidae i:
Zea mays (corn).---------------------
MAordellistena cattleyana Champ. (Mor-
dellidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) -.-------------
O rchid- - - ----. --------------
MorganelUa longispinu (Morg.) (Coccidae):
Dendrobium speclabile (orchid) ------
Grammatophyllum speciosum (orchid).
Myelois ceratoniae Zell. (Phycitidae):
Ceratonia siliqua (St. Jobnsbread)-..
,lyelois venipars Dyar (Phycitidae):
Pithecellobium flezicaule (ebony) ------
.tlyodocha intermedia [)ist. (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya skinnerii (orchid)------------
.Mfyodocha unispinosa Stal (Lygaeidae):
Orchid ------------------------------
Myzus ornatus Laing (Aphiidae):
Erica sp------------------------------
Patrinia palmala......................
Primula sp. (primrose)----------
Tulipa sp. (tulip)------------------
Arabis alternalus Parsh. (Nabidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)---------------
Brassica sp. (mustard).---------------
Ciecr arietinum (garbanzo)------------
Daphne laureola (spurge laurel) ------
Portulaca oleracea (purslane)----------
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) --.......-.
Aubis annulatus Reut. (Nabidae):
Porlufaca oleracea (purslane)--------
Nabis dentipes Harris (Nabidae):
Lacluca saliva (lettuce) -------------
Nahis punctipennis Blanch. (Nabidae):
Packing .------------------------------
Nasutitermes cornigera Motsch. (Termi-
tidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) -----------
Cedrus sp. (cedar).------------------
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae)..
Nemapogon granella (L.) (Tineidae):
Agaricus campestris (mushroom) .-----
Nemocephalus guatemalensis Senna (Bren-
tidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)--
Neoclytus cacicus Chevr. (Cerambycidae):
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) .--
Neoclytus rufus Oliv. (Cerambycidae):
Wood.------------------------------
Neuroclenus litigiosus (Stal) (Aradidae):
Orchid--------------- ---- -------. ---
Niveaspis fenestrata Fcrris (Coccidaei:
.Marsdenia cunduranqo (condorvine)--
Nysius scutellatus Dall. (Lygaeidae):
Myrislicafragrans (nutmeg) ---- -.---
Odonaspis green (Ckil.) (Coccidae):
Bamboo.--..--------. ---------------


M exico-..---...-..-....
-----do -.- ----. .-. .. ---

Scotland--..--.-.........

Nicaragua ------. ...
Mexico-..---------- ...

--.-. do --- ----- --...-..-
- do------- --------- ...

- . do. ------ -- -

Brazil, Canal Zone, Co- ---
lombia, Venezuela.
Brazil---- --- --. -.... --.
Australia.... --- ..... "
Philippines ............
Costa Rica ------. -... -...
Mexico .- -----------


---- do -------------
Canada.....------------.......
British Columbia.....--
Canada --------.-----
England ---------------
M exico------------------
---. do_-----------------
----- do- .-.-.-- -----------
Canada ---------------
M exico------------------
-- -d-- -- - --. -- do

.---- do ------------

.--.- do_------------------
Chile.------------------

Colombia, Costa Rica--
Costa Rica.---.---.-..--
Nicaragua. ---------
Canada------------

Guatemala, Panama.-

Honduras, Panama --.-
Trinidad -------...----.


1
1""


Guatemala .- .....--.-.----- I-----.
Peru------------- ------
Guadeloupe.---------------

HawaiiU-....-----..--..---


1
1
1
1
1
1



1


2
. .


N. Y.
Ariz.,
N.Y
Mass.


Ill.,


N.J.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex

N.J.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Wash.
N.J.
Wash.
N. Y.

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Wash.
Tex.
Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
N. Y.

Calif.*', N. J.
N. Y.
Calif.*
Wash.

N. Y., 'rex.
N. Y.
N.Y.
Tex.

N.Y.
P.R.
Calif.*


18








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reputed from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sumnp- try aga-
tion ery tion


Odoiaspia saccharicaulis (Zehnt.) (Cocci-
dae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) - -
Ogdoecosta biannularis (Boh.) (Chrysome-
lidae):
Orchid-------------------------------
Opatrinus gemellUus (Oliv.) (Tenebrioni-
dae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----------------
Opsius atadogalua Fieb. (Cicadellidae):
Chrysanthemum sp-..---------------.
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine).
Ora sexlineata Chev. (Cyphonidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------
Orchidophilus aterrimnus Waterh. (Curcu-
lionidae):
Orchid-------------------------------
Orchidophilus peregrinator Buch. (Cur-
culionidae):
Phalaenopsia amabilis (orchid).---..--
Vanda caerulea (orchid) ----.-------.-
Pachnaeus litus Germ. (CurcuiUonidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens) .----
Pachycoris torridus (Scop.) var. (Penta-
tomidae):
Orchid.------------------------- --..
Pachyzancla periusalis (Wlk.) (Pyrausti-
dae):
Solanum meloigena (eggplant) --------
Pagiocerus rimnosus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Mimulus moscrhatus ------------------
Zea mays (corn) -------------------
Palaeopus costicollis Marsh. (Curculioni-
dae):
Dioscorea sp. (yam)------------------
Ipomoea baoatas (sweetpotato) --------
Pantomorus zanthographus Germar (Cur-
culionidae):
Vitis sp. (grape) -------------------.-
Parlatoria blanchardi Targ. (Coccidae):
Phoenix dactylifera (date).---------
Parlatoria cinerea Hadden (Coccidae):
Citrus medico (citron)---------
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) ----------
Citrus sinensis (orange) -------..--...
Parlatoria crotonis Doug. (Coccidae):
Codiaeum sp. crotonn) ----------------
Parlatoria oleae (Colvee) (Coccidae):
Prunue domestic (plum).-----------
Pyrus communis (pear) --------------
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Ldgr. (Cocci-
dae):
Trichoglottis philippine nsis (orchid) - -
Vanda hookeriana (orchid) ----------
V'anda teres --------------------------

Vanda teres alba_ .... .....
V anda teres andersoni .................
Vanda sp ------....---...-.. ..-------
Pectinophora gossypieUa (Saund.) (Gel-
echiidae):
Gossypium sp. (cottonseed)....------...

Gossypium sp. (seed cotton)_----
Gossypium sp. (cotton) (boll)----
Gosypium sp. (cotton) (oil mill
motes).
Hibiscus esculentus (okra)........----


Guatemala.-----------

Mexico.-----------------


Venezuela.------------.-. ------ ------
Mexico--.--------------- 1 ----.
-....do-------------.................. ----.-
Cuba ----.------------. 1 ----.-

Thailand..------ ------ -- ... -- .---

Philippines - .--...-. ......-..----.-
----. do --- --- -- .-- --- ---


Cuba -.----


...-


Cuba ------------------........... 4
Colombia.-------------- I
Peru----..------...--------- I

Honduras-------------- 1
Trinidad-----. ---- -----



Iran--- ------ ------- ------


Palestine--------------- 4
Trinidad.-----------------
Argentina, Bahamas, 1
Brazil.
H awaii--.--------------- .. -----
Argentina. -------------- 7
----do------------------

Philippines --------- --
Philippines, Sumatra --.-----
India, Philippines, I...----
Sumatra.
Philippines---------.-- 1
Japan ---------------- I
India, Philippines, Su- 1
matra.

American Virgin Is- 9
lands, Brazil, Hawaii,
Mexico, Puerto Rico.
Antigua, Mexico ---.... 6
Hawaii ....-------------.--- 1
M exico-----------------. 1
Puerto Rico---------............ 1


......


1

1


1
2

7

1
8



I


N.Y.

Tex.

N. J.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.

Hawaii.*

Calif.*,
Hawaii.'
Calif.'
N.Y.

Tex.


La., N. Y.
N. Y.
N.J., N.Y.


N.Y.
Ala.,
Pa.


Mass.,


La.
N. Y.
Calif.'
Fla.*
Fla.*, Mass.

Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.

Hawaii.*
Calif.*,
Hawaii.*
Calif.*,
Hawaii.,'
N.J.
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.
Calif.*, Ha-
waii.*

Calif.', D. C.,
Fla.*' La.,
P. R., Tex.
Fla.*, Tex.
Calif.*
Tex.
N.Y.


Mexico


---- i -


5 .-....- .
......-








20 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pesis collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Insect and host




Phaedon purpurea (Linell) (Chrysoineli-
dae):
Brassica chinensis (white chard) ------
Phelomerus aberrans (Sharp) (Bruchidae):
Cassia javanica (appleblossom senna)
Cassia moschata -------- ----------
Phenacaspis eugeniae sandiwichensis Full.
(Coccidae):
Cycas reroluta (sago cycas).. -.------.
Phenacoccus gossypii Towns. & Ckll.
(Coccidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) -----------
Chrysanthemum sp-...------.--------..
Hibiscus sp -.---..------------------
Mfentha sp. (mint)..------------------
Pelargonium sp. (geranium) --...------
Phyllotreta pusilla Horn (Chrysomelidae):
Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage) - -
Brassica rapa (turnip)----------------
Daucus carola satima (carrot)--------
Lactuca satira (lettuce)--------------
Raphanus satirus (radish)----------
Phyllotreta vittata discedens Weise (Chrys-
omelidae):
Brassica chinersis (white greens) -----
Brassica oleracea acephala (kale)-------
Phymata pennsylranica coloradensis Mel.
(Phymatidae):
Portulaca oleracea (purslanp) ..........
Physonota picticollis Bob. (Chrysomel-
idae):
B rom eliaceae -- ------------- ----. -
Pilophornpsis hrachypterus Popp. (Miiri-
dap):
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) -.-
Pinnaspis minor stracharii Cooley (Coc-
cidap):
5Musa paradisiaca sapient um (banana)-
Pinnaspis townsendi (C k ll.) (Coccidae):
Aerides falcatum (orchid)-------------
Aerides lawrenciae ------------------
Aerides odoratum -------------------
Aerides quinquevulnera------------
Cyinbidiptm sp. (orchid)------------
Dendrobiumn moschatum (orchid) ------
Dendrobiu m phalaenopsis -------------
Renanthera storiei (orchid) ------------
Trichoglot is brachiata (orchid)--------
Vanda luzonica (orchid) --------------
Vanda merrilli ---------------------
Vanda roxburohi----------------------
Pionea forficalis (L.) (Pyraustidae):
Brassica oleracea capitafa (cabbage) -
Pilyophthorus schwarzi Blackmni. (Scoly-
tidae):
Pin us sp. (pine)---------------------
Placostern us difficilis (Chevr.) (Ceramby-
cidne):
Ananas comosus pineappleo) .--------
Persea americana (avocado) .......
Platyonla rostrana (Walk.) (Tortricidae):
.4 Annans comosus (pineapple -- ...
(Tapsicum annuum (pepper) .---------
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit)..----------
Musa paradisiaca (plantain) -... .- -
Plafnota stultana (Wisim.) (Tortricidae):
Rrassica sp. (mutard) --------------
Capsicum annuum (pepper) ---.---.-.-
Lycopersicon escutentum (tomato) -.
Plalyomus liridigaster Muls. (Coccinel-
lidae):
Zingiber officinale (ginger) -------
Platypus alternans Chapuis (Platypodi-
dae):
Cfdr.s sp. (cedar)-.-----------------.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- 'entry aga-
tion etry ion


M exico ...-- --- ---..-----
Trinidad --------.....--.......
Canal Zonc ----e-

H aw aii - ...--- ..... .

Cuba------..-..--.......
M exico.---.---............
Dominican Republic....
M: exico-- -. I.. .
----do-- ----I
....d o . . . . .
---- do--- ------
----- dno ---
do
- do..... .d.o . -----.... -
- -- do ---..-.--- -.-. ---..

Cuba --.. -.-. -..-- -
---do ------------

M exico ------.----.--

Guatemala --..-.--...

Mexico-----------------

Trinidad ---. --..... .----
Thailand --- --
Philippines -. -------.
T hailand .- ---. ---..
Philippines---------
Japan---------------
Philippines-------------
Sumatra_-------------
Philippines -.--.- ---- -
- -- -do -------
----do------------
.---do ---- ---
T h ailand ----------------


England.-----------I----.


Mexico --------

----- do----------------
...--do-- ------

- do... ---------
Cuba --------------
-Vdoxo......... .--
--.io..-------------

.-..do.--------
..---do.-------------

JH awaii .-.----.-.. ------

Costa Rica-------..----


1 ------ I------


Ariz.
N. J.
N.J.

Calif."

N.Y.
Ariz.
N.Y.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.

Calif.*

Ariz.

Fla.*

Hawaii.*
Hawaii.
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.
Hawaii.
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*

N. Y.

Ariz.

Tex.
Tpx.

Tex.
La.. N. Y.
N. Y.
N. Y.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz., Tex.

rCalif.*

'N. Y.


------ ------
I _' -'-'








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and icported


from July 1, 1941,
Continued


to June 30, 1942, inclusive-


Country of origin


Platypus exaratus Bldf. (Platypodidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) Guatemala --...----.-..
Platypus rugulosus Chapuis (Platypodi-
dae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ---------. Mexico --------.--..---.
Casearia praecox -----------------Venezuela -------...-...
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) - -- Guatemala ...---.-----.-
Log- ------------------------- ---- --- MIexico-------- ..---....
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany) -.--- Costa Rice, Mexico .--
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-. Canal Zone, Guatemala,
Mexico, Panama.
W ood - ------ M exico..--.-...........
Polymerus basalis (Reut.) (Miridac):
Chrysanthemumsp ---------------------. do-------...---..-...
Prays endocarpa (Meyr.) (Hyponomeuti-
dae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime) ---------- Philippines -..........
Citrus limon (lemon) ---.--.-.-..---- Dutch East Indies
Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Ckll.) (Coc-
cidae):
Anacardium occidentale (cashew) ...... Dominican Republic..
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine).-. Mexico, Venezuela -..
Lonicera sp. (honeysuckle) .------..-. Bermuda -.-- ....
Pseudaonidia clavigera (C kll.) (Coccidae):
Genipa sp. genipp) ----------------Canal Zone -- -.-- -.-
Hibiscus sp -- -----. ---.-----.------ Hawaii-------- -. -....
Ingasp. ----------------------- CanalZone-- .-.------. -
Myricaria sp --.-----.------------- --- do.............. --- .-.-..
Pseudaonidia tesserata (deCharm.) (Coc-
cidae):
Hibiscus sp-- ----.. --. ------...------- ... Ha ii --.....-----
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Green) ((eCoc-
cidae):
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit). ...... ..Ja\ a
Citrus sinensis (orane)---.-- ------- Brazil
Mangifera indica (mango)..........-... -don
7erminalia catappa (Indian-almond)-- Martinii!uo.
Pseudischnaspis alienus (Newst. (Cocci-
dae):
Brassavola glauca (orchid) ...- -. Mexico -- -- -
Cattleya skinneri (orchid) .--------.- Costa Rice. 4alvador: .
Cattleya sp ---------------- --.. --. Costa Rica ....... ....
Odontoglossum sp. (orchid ------ M exici, ..-. -- ...-
Orchid - - . ..- ----...... .... ...... Coita Rir-.
Pseudococcus boninsis (Kuw.)(C,(iccid-wei:
Cymbopogon sp. (lemon gr'm. i T-rniliih.!_
Saccharum officinarum (suarct.in&l Hutal zii:,-. Ciili:i. \'\Ie,\I..
Pseudococcus gahani (Green) (.C('icida: jr.
Citrus limon (lemon) -... .. I ?nm Afri .t.
Psila rosae (F.) (Psilidae):
Daucus carola salirva (carrot -..-. Enclaiii. l:.lan'l
Paslinaca satira (parsnip) .- .. .. Fncla!Id
Pteleobiusvitiatus F. (Scolytidaei:
Ulmus sp. (elm) ----. --. ---- -. -. -. doi ...
Pulvinaria floccifera (Westw.) (Cfnccidacl:
Cymbidium sp. (orchid) .-. . .. ,., --.--... - --
Pulvinaria urbicola Ckll. (Coccidnac):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) --.---.. Cuba .---------. ----..
Puto mexicanus (Ckll.) (Coccidae':
Cactus ------- ---- --------... .Mx .ico ....------ -- -
Renocis mexicanus Blackmi. (Qmnlytvidae':
Eysqnhardtia sp -- .... do -
Sambucus sp. (elder) -- ....... do ..
W ood----------------- (i n
Rhaaoletis pomonella (Walshi (i[phriti-
dae):
Malus sylrestris (apple) --... ..... do ........-...
Rhigopsidius tucumanus Heller C') (Cur-
culionidae):
Solanum tuberosum (potato) -.... Peru..---.. ....-- .----..
Rhizophagus dominica (Bostrichidae):
Cucurbila sp ------------ - --- Belgian Con o ..----....
Rhobonda gaurisana Wlkr. (Glyphiptery-:
gidae): I
Ficivs sp...........................-----------------------.... Guatemala..---.-------....-.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
I
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- e aga-
tion entry tion


1

1


4'


1
3


1


3
1
9

4

1
1


1


1

4
1
1

6


, ] . ..-.-.

- -.. . . i
-- ------
-I 3


6 ---
2 ---


2


Collected in-


N.Y.

Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tax.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*

P.R.
N. Y., Tex.
N. Y.
-N.J.
Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.

Calif.*

N.Y.
Fla.*
Pa.
N-. Y.

Calif.*
Caliif.*, N.J.
N. J.. Tex.
N.J.
P.R.
N.Y.
Fla.*,Tex.
Ma&,.
N-. Y., Tex.
Pa.
N.Y.
N.J.
Fla.*
N.J.
Ill.
N.Y.
Ariz N. Y.

Tex.


STex.


21


Insect and hu.r


I __ __








22 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 80, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ty ion


Rhopalothrips bicolor Hood (Thripidae):
Cactus-------------------------------
Ribua innoxia Hein. (Phycitidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) --------
Riperuia palmarum (Ehrh.) (Coccidae):
Cocoa nucifera (coconut) ---------
Salpingus planirostris F. (Pythidae):
Ulmus sp. (elm)----------------------
Saulaspis graphic (Germ.) (Chryso-
melidae):
V'iis sp. (grape)---------------------
Scirtothrips longipennis (Bagn.) (Thri-
pidae):
Cypripedium sp. (orchid) -------------
Scolylus multistriatus Marsh. (Scoly-
tidae):
ULtmus sp. (elm)._----- ----
Sinoxylon anale Lesne (Bostrichidae):
A reca sp.----------------------------
Derris scandens (Malay jewelvine) - -
Derris sp-------------------------

Wood.---------------------------
Sinorylon conigerum Gerst. (Bostrichidae):
Wood ...--.-----. ------------------
Si-nozylon sexdentatum (Oliv.) (Bostri-
chidae):
Slat on cork bundle.------------------.
Sisa m nes contracts Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple)--------
Sitona lineata L. (Curculionidae):
Rhododendron sp..-------------------
Spathulina hessi (\\ ied.) (Tephritidae):
Uelichrysum sp.. -__- ---- --
Specularius erythrinae Bridwell (Bruchi-
d ae):
Erylhrina caffra.--------------------
Erylhrina constantiana ------...
Stephanoderes brunneus Hopk. (Scoly-
tidae):
Poinciana pulcherrima (flowerfence
poinciana).
Stephanoderes hampei Ferr. (Scolytidae):
Coffea sp -..-----------. ---------....-
Stephanoderes trinitatis Hopk. (Scoly-
tidae):
Ormosia coutinhoi ...............
Sternachetus mangiferae (F.) (Curculio-
nidae):
Ala ngifera indica (mango) -----.---
Stilodes fuscolineata (Stal) (Chrysome-
lidae):
Banana debris-----------------
Stolas illustris (Chevr.) (Chrysomelidae):
MAlusa paradisiaca sapientu m (banana)
Systena basalis (Duv.) (Chrysomelidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)----.-
Brassica sp. (mustard) -..--...........
Chrysanthemum coronaium (crown-
daisy).
Tadius trirh inoides Pascoe (Curculionidae):
Cypripedium haynaldian u m (orchid).-
Tzniolhrips ericae (Hal.) (Thripidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather).-------
Taniothrips hawaiiensis (Morg.) (Thripi-
dae):
Bougainvillea sp --..- --. ----- --- -.....
Taniothrips simplex (Morison) (Thrip-
idae):
Gladiolus sp--------------------..........................
Talponia balesi Hein. (Olethreutidae):
Annona cherimola (cherimoya).....--
Taphroderes sexmaculalus Boh. (Bren-
tidae):
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany).....


Mexico-..---------------- 1
Cuba -----------------24
Hawaii ----------------- 5
England--------------- 1

Argentina--------------- 1

England--------------- -------

---do -..---------------- 2
Malaya (British)..-.--- 1
.... do.-----.----------- 2
Malaya (British), Phil- 6
ippines.
India------------------.... 3
...-- do-------- -------- --...-.

Portugal---------------- I
Mexico--.-------------- 38
British Columbia--. .. ----.-


Union of South Africa._-

-----do .. ----------
------do --------.------.

M exico-.----------...--.

Canada-----------------

British Guiana ---..---

Hawaii-----------------

Costa Rica.--------
British Honduras ...
Cuba-----------------
--....--.do------- ---
._-do........----.-.---

Philippines------------
Scotland...--.........-

H awaii .-------...-- ----

Mexico-- ---------
--..--do .-----..--.--. ----.

Costa Rica ---...--


1
1


1
1


Tex.
La., N. Y.
Calif.*
N.Y.

N.Y.

Hawaii.*

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Mich., N. Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
Tex.
Wash.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.

Ariz.

Minn.

Mass.

Calif.*

La.
Fla.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Calif.*
N.Y.

Calif.*

Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.








SERVICE ANVD REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 23


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 80, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion entry tion


Targionia bromeliae ("Newst." Leon)
(Coccidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ---------
Targionia hartii (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Dioscorea sp. (yam)---------

Targionia sacchari (CkUl.) (Coccidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) --....--
Teleonemia scrupulosa Stal (Tingitidae):
Chrysanthemum sp ------------------
Tenthecoris bicolor Scott (1Miridae):
Cattleya mossiae (orchid). -.-----.-.---
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ---......---------

Epidendrum sp. (orchid) ...--...--------
Laelia sp. (orchid) .....---..----.----
Oncidium sp. (orchid)--------------
Orchid.--.- ---------....-----------
Tesserocerus dejeani Chapuis (Platypo-
didae):
Guaiacum officinale (liEnumvitae)----
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)...---
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-
Tetraleurodes acaciae (Q.) (Aleyrodidae):
Sophora sp ..-----------. -------------
Tetraleurodes fici Q. & B. (Aleyrodidae):
Ficus carica (fig). ---------- --------
Tetraleurodes ursorum (Ckll.) (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Epigaea repens (trailing arbutus)--
Tetraopes femoratus texanus Horn (Ceram-
bycidae):
Allium cepa (onion)---- --------
Tetrapriocera longicornis (Oliv.) (Bosthi-
chidae):
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)......
Wood--------- ------------------
Tozotrypana curvicauda Gerst. (Tephri-
tidae):
Carica papaya (papaya) -------....--.-
Trionymus peregrinus (Green) (Coccidae):
A marypis sp --.............
hrionymus sacchari (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) - --
Trogoxylon prostomoides Gorh. (Lyctidae):
Sambucus sp. (elder)-----------------
W ood...----..- --------------------. -
Urbanus proteus (L.) (Hesperiidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ------
Urodus parvula (Hy. Edw.) (Hyponomeu-
tid ae):
Persea americana (avocado)----------
Vinsonia stellifera (Westw.) (Coccidae):
Brassavola sp. (orchid)---------------
Brassia sp. (orchid)------------------
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----------------
Haematoxylon campechianum (log-
wood).
Oncidium altissimus (orchid)--------
Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid)-----......-
Xenochalepus omoger (Cr.) (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Bromeliaceae -----------------------
Xyleborus affinis Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar).------------------
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany).-----
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)--


Cuba....--.---------
Cuba, Trinidad, Union
of South Africa, West
Indies.
Bahamas, Cuba, Jamai-
ca, Puerto Rico.
Mexico------------
Venezuela---------------
Brazil, Canal Zone, Co-
lombia, Costa Rica,
Venezuela.
Brazil.------.-. -------
.-. -. o-----do .. -- ---------
Trinidad---... -.- -------
Colombia, Mexico, Ven-
ezuela.

Guatemala.. .......
Costa Rica, Honduras .-
Guatemala ..- .-..- ...
M exico.... ----.---- ...
Guatemala..... -.....----.

Nova Scotia.--------... .

M exico .-----------. ----.


._--do.- -------- 3_ ------. ----
do.--- ...--- ... 2 -.-.--


Honduras----- --------- I.. ------


England.-----------
Australia ..---------
Mexico.....---------..----.
-.---do -----------------
-----do- --------

-- do --.-- -----... -
Canal Zone----------
-----do....---..- ..-----.....
.---- do------------
Martinique-------------


American Virgin Islands ....
Canal Zone------------- I---


Guatemala ...--....--...
Costa Rica -----. --...-
Honduras.. -- ----
M exico .-- --.---. -----.


1
1
1


1


i
1
1

1
1


Fla.*
Fla.*,
Pa.


N. Y.,


Fla.*, N. Y.

Tex.
Calif.*, P. R.
Calif.*, N. J.

N.J.
N.J.
N.J.
N. J., Tex.


.......-..-. N.Y.
--- ----- N.Y.
------ ------ N.Y.


Ter.
Tex.

Mass.

Tex.

N.Y.
Tex.

La.
N.J.
Mass.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ariz.

Tax.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.Y.
Fla.*
Calif.*

Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported fom July 1, 1941,
Continued


to June 30, 1942, inclusive-


Insect and host


Xyleborus confusus Eichh. (Scolytidac):
Cedrus sp. (cedar) --- ------------
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) -----------
Guaiacu-mrn officiriale (lignumvitae).----
Lycopersicon esculent u m (tomato) - -
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)------
Tabebuia donnell-smnithii (primavera).
Xyleborus fuscatus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar)----. --------------
Jacaranda aculijolia (jacaranda) ------
Xyleborus propi nquus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Citrus aurantijolia (lime) -------------
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) -....
Log ---------------------------------
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato).... -
Swictenia mahogani (mahogany) ------
Tabebuia donnell-smnithii (primavera)..
X ileborus sacchari Hopk. (Scolytidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) ..
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-.
Xyleborus torqualus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) --. -
,Suietenia mahogani (mahoeany)..--.-
Xylion adustus (F.) (Bostrichidac):
Entandrophragma sp--.---------------
Swi/tenia mahogani (mahogany).--...
Xylobiopslexanus (Horn) (Bostrichida,):
In bag containing avocados -----
Xvlopsocus capucin us( F.) (Bostrichidae):
Derris sp .--------- -- -..--....-
Zohrotes suhjascialus (Boh.) (Bruchidae)-
Alliun cepa (onion) .--.------------..
All'unm .airum garlicc ) .----------.
4Arrchis hypogaea (peanut)..----------
],can .--. -- - -.--...---- --. .-- .. ---

Panicum maximum (guineagrass).. ---
Phaseolus lunalus macrocarpus (lima
bean).
Phaseolus vulgaris (kidney bean).---..
Pisum sativum (pea) ------..--.----. -
Pisum sp. (yellow pea) --------------
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) -------..
.Saccharum officinarumn (sugarcane).. -
Triticum aestivum (wheat)--------
Vigna sinensis (cowpea).-------------


Country of origin


I -


Costa Rica----..........-----...
Cuba --- ----
Guatemala. -------------.
:,Ivxico -------- ............----
Costa Rica, Honduras,
Mexico.
Guatemala, Mexico. - -

Costa Rica-----------
B razil-- ...---------. -

M exico ..--- ..--. - -- ..
Guatemala .---------
M exico------ ---............
d o .-- .-------- .---.
Honduras ---- -----
Guatemala-------- ..........----.
H aiti .- -..----- ..-.-...
Guatemala -------------
M exico ... ..- - --....
Costa Rica, Mexico_..
Gold Coast... ...
- do ------------

M exico.----------------

Malaya (British)......

M exico .------- --.-..-..
-. do ------ ----------...
d o .-.-- -- ---. -. --
Guatemala, Mexico,
Peru.
C.ista Rica----- ------
Union of South Africa..

M exico-------- -------
P eru .-- .. ..-....- .
M exico.----. ----------
- -. do ..- ----------- --
- -. -do............. ------ ...-.- .
--- do .- --- .--- .....- .
. -do ---------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
aump- entry aga-
tion entry tion


2

2
1
1
3
!
2



3
3

1
1

1

1


1
5


1
1
1
1" i


1


2


1


2

1

1



i-


Collected in--


N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y.
Ariz.
N. Y.

N. Y., Tex.

N. Y.
N.Y.

Ariz.
N.Y.
Tex.
Ariz.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Md.
N. Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y.
N. Y.

Tex.

N.Y.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
D. C., Mich.
Tex.
N.Y.
N. Y.

D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.
D.C.


24








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects


ACACIA:
Acarnlhoscelides dominicanus (Coleoptera)
Acanthoscelides sallaei (Coleoptera)
ADENANTHERA:
Dynatopechus aureopilosus (Coleoptera)
AECHMEA:
Aleuroplatus cococolus (Homoptera)
AERIDIES-See Orchidaceae ,
AGLAONEMA:
Fulvius brevicornis (Hemiptera)
AGARICUS:
Nemapogon granella (Lepidoptera)
ALLIUM CEPA:
Teiraopes femoratlus tem n us (Colpojptera),
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
ALLIUM SATIVU-M:
Zabroles subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
ALSTROEMERIA:
Hofmnannophila pseudo.,/retflla (Le;iidop)lera)
ALYXIA:
Lepidosaphes u niloba (I nmoptera)
AMARYLLIS:
Trionymus peregrinum ( lomopterai
AMYGDALUS PERSICA:
Anas/repha ludens (Diptera)
ANACARDIUM:
Pmlopulvinaria pyrifvi mis (Hnnio;ateri)
ANANAS:
Acroleucus vicinalis (Hemipteran)
Alpheias conspirata (Lep)idoptera1
Carneocephala sagi/tifer7 (H omop' erai
Cossonus canaliculatus (Coleoptera)
Cossonus impressus var (Coleoptera)
Diphaulaca cordobae (Cnlecoptera)
Disonycha anternnaa ((Coleop)tera.'
E&buria brevispinis (Col-,nptera)
Elaphrothrips dampfi (Thysanopjter i
Heraeus gut/a/us (Hemiptera)i
Ligyrocoris aurivillian, (1femijitera)
-Metamasius callizona (Coleoptera)
Placosternus difficilis (Coleoptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Cnleoptera)
Ribua innoxia (Lepidolirera'i
Risamnes conlrac/us (H-femipteral
Targionia bromeliae (Homoptera i
ANNONA:
Aspidiotus destructor (' 'omnoptera'
Talponia batesi (Lepidoptera)
ANTHURIUM:
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera)
APIUM:
Anuraphis apiifolia (Ilinuoptera)
Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera)
ARACHIS:
Zabroles subfasciat us ColeoI.ite ria)
ARAUCARIA:
Eriococcus araucariue (1-Iomopteia)
ARECA:
Sin xrylon anala (Coleoptera)
ASTROCARYUM:
(occotrypes dactylipeid., (Coleoltera)
BAMBOO:
Asterolecanium bambusae (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium miliaris (Homrnoptera)
Asterolecanium miliaris longum (Homoptera)
Aslerolecaniun m miliaris robust m (Homoptera)
Chaetococcus bambusae (Homioptera)
Dinoderus pilifrons (Coleoptera)
Eucalandra setlulosa (Cnleoptera)
Laemotmetus rhizophaooidics (Coleoptera i
Lyctoxylonjapoanum (Coleoptera)
Odonaspis green (Homoptera)
BAMBUSA:
Astero/ecaniu m bamh-i-,:s.j (Hoinoptern)
BANANA DEBRIS:
Stilodesfuscolincafa (Coleopteraj
BAROSMA:
Chionaspis diosmnae (Hiomoptera)
BEAN:
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfascialus (Coleoptera)
BERBERIS:
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Lepidoptera)
BETA CICLA:
Hellula undRlis (Lepidoptera)


BETA VULGARIS:
Aceratagallia robusta (Homoptera)
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
Drasterius liv'ens (Coleoptera)
Eryncphola puncticollis (C'ileoptera)
Heliodinfs bella (Lepidiuptera)
BOUGAINVILLEA:
Acanthoscelides pruininus (Coleop era)
Colpocarena complanala (Ilemipl era)
Haplothrips gowde uyi (Thysanoptera)
Taeniaolhrips hauaiit nsis (Thysanoptera)
BRASSAVOLA-See Orchidaceac
BRASSIA-See Orchidaceae
BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS:
C utorh ynch us pleurostigma (Coleo ptera)
BRASSICA CHINENSIS:
Conoderus laureati (Coleoptera)
Cylasformicarius elegantvlus (Coleol)tera)
Crylopelt is varians (Hem i ptera)
Hefllua phidilealis (Le piloptera)
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera'
Heteroderes laurenti (Col:optera)
Lii.grocoris arivilliana 'Hnmiptora)
Liriomy:a flareola (Diptera)
Ora -ez/lincala (Coleopteral
Pachnaeus litus (Coleoptera)
Phaedon purpu rta (Coleoptera)
Phyllotreta rittata discedens (Colpo'ltierA
Syslera basalis (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA HIRTA:
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
HIellula undalis (Lpl)idoptera)
Luo.,s pralernsjs var. (Hemiptera1
BRA.SSICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA:
Gynaikolhrips a zli (Thysanoptera)
Haplolhrips gou'dei (Thysanoptera)
Liriomy/za flareola (Dipltera)
Phyllotre/a rittala discedens (Coleoptera',
BRASSICA OLERACEA BOTRYTIS:
Hidlula undalis (Lepidoptera)
l.eplophc.bia aripa (Lepidoptera)
Afelhsiria annulata (Ihomiptera)
BRASSICA OLERACEA ('A.PI'TATA:
(eu/rrhynchus quaduidtris (Coleopterai
Co fo!rachelus senicu/ht. (Colet-opteral
Gnalhofrichus dcndiculatus (Coleoprtra)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Hellula undalis (CI.tridnptera)
Phy/llotrea pisilla (Coleoptera)
Picmnea for.ficalis (Lepidoptera)
BRASSICA RAPA:
Ceutorbhynchus pleurosliona (Coleopterag)
Deloyala lecontci (Cole,'ptera)
Dra.slerius livens (Coleoptera)
Epilaehna rairrts/is (Coleoptera'
Geoeoris sonoraen-is (Hemiptera)
Hellula phidilealis ( Le pio pt era)
Hellula undalis (Lepidluptera)
Lygus pratcnsts var. (Hemiptera)
Na'i.s allernalus (Hemiptera)
Phyllotrda psllla (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA SP. (mustard):
Ceralocapsus cubanus (Ilemiptera)
Conotracheltus sen iculus (Coleoptera)
Drasterius lirens (Colenptera)
Rmpoasca abrupt (Homoptera)
Hellu/a phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
lielluia undalis (Lepidoptera)
Ligyrocoris auritilliana (Hemiptera)
Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera)
Nabis alternala Is (Himiptcra)
Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera)
Syslena basalis (Coleoprtera)
BROMELIACEAE:
.Asterolecaniu m epidendri (Homoptera)
Physon ota picticollis (Coleoptera)
Xenochalepus omoger (Coleopteras
CAESALPINIA:
Aranthoseclides dominicanus (Coleoptera)
CAJANUS:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
CACTACEAE:
Cosmogramma anaustofasciala (Coleoptera)
Cylindrocopturus biradiatus (Coleoptera)
Gerstaeckeria mulillaria (Coleoptera)
Lcpidosaphes philococcus (Honmoptera)


25








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Hosts and insects-Continued


CACTACEAE-Continued.
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (Hemiptera)
,Moneilema opuntiae (Coleoptera)
Pulo merexicanus (Homoptera)
Rhopalo thrips bicolor (Thysanoptera)
CALLUNA:
.l icrelus ericae (Coleoptera)
Taeniothrips ericae (Thysanoptera)
CALOCARPUM:
A.4 nastrepha serpenti-na (Dipt era)
CAMELLIA:
Aleurolrachelus camelliae (Homoptera)
CANAVALIA:
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera)
Maruca testulalis (Lepidoptera)
CAPSICUM:
Aceratagallia pallida (Homoptera)
Arreliusalbopunctatus (Hemiptera)
Disonycha argentinensis (Coleoptera)
Epinolia opposite (Lepidoptera)
Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Lepidoptera)
Lineodes triangulalis (Lepidoptera)
Lorita abornana chatka (Lepidoptera)
.Macrodactylus mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidopterai
Platynota slultana (Lepidoptera)
Pulvinaria urbicola (Homoptera)
('ARICA:
Homalopalpia dalera (Lepidoptera)
Toxotrypana curricauda f(DipteraW
CASEARIA:
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
CASSIA:
A canihoscelides alticola (Coleoptera)
Aganaclesis indecora (Lepidoptera)
Caryedon fuscus (Coleoptera)
Phelomerus aberrans (Coleoptera)
CASTANEA:
Clytus arietis (Coleoptera)
Laspeyresia splendana (Lepidoptera)
CATTLEYA-Sep Orchidaceae
(C EDRUS:
Nasutilermes co rnigera (Isoptera)
Platypus alternans (Coleoptera,i
Xyleborus affinis (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborusfuscatus (Coleoptera)
CELOSIA:
Euschistus obscurus (Hend ptera)
CENTAUREA:
Ligyrocoris auririlhiana (Hemiptera)
CERATONIA:
Acanlhoacelides ceratioborus (Coleoptera)
A mblycerus piurae (Coleoptera)
AlMyelois cerat.oniae (Lepidoptera)
CEREUS-See Cactaceae
CHRYSANTHEMUM:
Acerataqallia nana (Homoptera)
Frankli niella cephalica (Thysanoptera)
Fulvius bisbistillatus (Hemipteraj
Hypsclonot us fulvus (Hemiptera)
Opsius stactogalus (Homoptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera')
Polymerus basalis (Hemiptera)
Systena basalis (Coleoptera)
Teleonemia scrupulosa (Hemiptera)
CICER:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus maculat Os (Coleoptera)
Nabis alternatus (Hemiptera)
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA:
.A nastrepha ludens (Diptera')
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homiupt er;ia)
Coccus riridis (Homoptera)
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (Hemipteru)
Prays endocarpa (Lepidopteia)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coloepter.i)
CITRUS AURANTIUM:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
CITRUS LIMON:
Prays endocarpa (Lepidoptera)
Pseudococcus gahani (Homoptera)
CITRUS MEDICAL:
Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera)


CITRUS PARADISE:
Anastrepha fraterculus (Diptera)
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha mombinpraeoplans (Diptera)
Ana.strepha serpentina (Diptera)
Aonidietta inornata (Homoptera)
Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
Pseudaonidia trilobiliformis (Homoptera)
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera)
CITRUS RETICULATA:
Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera)
Chionaspis yanonensis (Homoptera)
CITRUS SINENSIS:
Anastrepha fraterculus (Diptera)
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera)
Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Homoptera)
CITRUS SP.:
Aleurocanthus woglumi (Homoptera)
COCOS:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homptera)
Diaspis cocois (Homptera)
Diocalandra taitensis (Coleoptera)
Ereunetis flaristriata (Lepidoptera)
Heterobostrych us aequalis (Coleoptera)
Ripersia palmarum (Homoptera)
CODIAEUM:
Lepidosaphes auriculata (Homoptera)
Lichtensia iutea (Homoptera)
Parlatoria crotonis (Homoptera)
COELOGYNE-See Orchidaceae
COFFEE:
Ceratitis capitqta (Diptera)
Stephanoderes hampei (Coleoptera)
COLOCASIA:
Corichlodes oaulatis (Lepidoptera)
CORIANDRUM:
Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera)
CRATAEGUS:
Crocidosema plebeiana (Lepidoptera)
CUOURBITA:
Rhizophagus dominiea (Coleoptera)
CYCAS:
Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera)
Phenacaspis eugeniae sandwichensis (Homoptera)
CYDONIA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
CYM BIDIUM-See Orchidaceae
CYMBOPOGCON:
Pseudococcus boninsis (Homoptera)
CYPRIPEDIUM-See Orchidaceae
DAHLIA:
I-Iofmannophila pseudospretella (Lepidoptera)
DAISY:
Euphoria kerni (Coleoptera)
DAPHNE:
Nabfs alternatus (Hemiptera)
DAUCUS:
Agromyza virens (Diptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
Psila rose (Diptera)
DERRIS:
Danoderus biforeolatus (Coleoptera)
Sinorylon armale (Coleoptera)
Xylopsocus capucin us (Coleoptera)
DIOCLEA:
MAfaruca tes/ulalis (Lepidoptera)
DIOSCOREA:
Palaeopus costicoleis (Coleoptera)
Taroionia hartii (Homoptera)
DENDROBIUM-See Orchidaceae
DIANTHUS:
Allocoris incognita (Hemiptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
ENTANDROPHRAGMA:
Xrlion adustus (Coleoptera)
EPIDENDRUM-See Orchidaceae
EPIGAEA:
Aleuroplatus myricae (Homoptera)
Tetraleurodes ursoru m (Homoptera)


26








SEFRVICU AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


ERICA:
_ Myzus ornalus (Homoptera)
ERYTHRINA:
Aspidiotus herculeanus (Homoptera)
Specularius erythrinae (Coleoptera)
EYSONHARDTIA:
Renods amexicanus (Coleoptera)
FICUS:
Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera)
Leptopharsa distantis (Hemiptera)
Rhobonda gaurisana (Lepidoptera)
Tetraleurodes fici (Homoptera)
FRAXINUS:
ArgyrotoxaZ conwayana (Lepidoptera)
Leperisinus frazini (Coleoptera)
GARDENIA:
Acrosternum stitica (Hemiptera)
Coccus viridis (Homoptera)
Euphoria kerni (Coleoptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Homona patulana (Lepidoptera)
Hypsoprora nogolata (Homoptera)
Opsius stactogalus (Hlomoptera)
ProIopui'Tnaria pyriformis (Homoptera)
QENIPA:
Pseudaonidia clamigera (Homoptera)
GERBERA:
Frankliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera.)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
GLADIOLUS:
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Lophocaltres pusillus (Coleoptera)
Taeniothrips simplex) (Thysanoptera)
OLEDITSIA:
Bruchidius dorsalis (Coleoptera)
GONGORA-See Orchidaceae
GOSSYPIUM:
Burculatrix thurberiella (Lepidoptera)
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidopteral
GRAMMATOPHYLLU;\I-See Orchidaceae
GUALACUM:
Nasuitiermes cornigera (Isoptera)
Neoclytus cacicus (Coleoptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus confussws (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus torquatus (Coleoptera)
HAEMATOXYLON:
Vinsonia stellifera (Homoptera)
HELIANTHUS:
Disonycha argentinensis (Coleoptera)
HELICHRYSUM:
Spathulina hessi (Diptera)
HIBISCUS:
Crocidosema plebeiana (Lepidoptera)
Haplothrips gotrdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidoptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia tesserata (Homoptera)
INGA:
Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera)
IPOMOEA:
Cylas formicarius (Coleoptera)
Cylas formicarius var. (Coleoptera)
Cylas formicarius eleganlulus (Coleoptera)
Cylas puncticollis (Coleoptera)
Cylas turcipennis (Coleoptera)
Euscepea postfascualus (Coleoptera)
Palaeopus costicollis (Coleoptera)
JACARANDA:
Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera)
JASMINUM:
Aonidiella inoma/a (Homoptera)
JUGLANS:
Lophoeateres pusillus (Coleoptera)
LACTUCA:
Anacentrinus deplanalus (Coleoptera)
Conoderus lividus (Coleoptera)
Disonycha polilula (Coleoptera)
Empoasca abrupta (Homoptera)
Empoasca batatae (Homoptera)
Geocoris sonoraensis (Hemiptera)
Homophoeta lustrans (Coleoptera)


LACTUCA-Continued.
Leptophobia aripa (Lepidoptera)
Ligyrocoris auririlliana (Hemiptera)
Nabis deniipes (Hemiptera)
Phyllorefa pusilla (Coleoptera)
LAELIA-See Orchidaceae
LAGERSTROEMIA:
Dysdercus mimulus (Hemiptera)
LATHYRUS:
Fran klinidlla fort issima (Thysanoptera)
LAURUS:
Aonidia lauri (Homrnoptera)
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera)
LEMAIREOCEREUS-See Cactaceae
LITCHI:
Ceroplagtes rubiens (Homoptera)
LONICERA:
Protopulcinaria pyrifor mis (Homoptera)
LYCASTE-See Orcbidaceae
LYCOPERSICON:
A mphicerns cornutus (Coleoptera)
Callidiu m anen nlau nm hcsperu m (Coleoptera)
Dacus cucurbi.'ie (Diptera)
Dicyphus minirnus (Hermiptera)
Dorylomus brerisclosus (Coleptera)
Epinolia opposila (Lepidoptera)
G(na/hoarichus aciculatus (Coleoptera)
Gnalholricftus denticulatus (Coleoptera)
Gnorimoschif ma gudmannella (Lepidopte-ri)
Heliodinca be la (Lepidoptera)
KeijeTia lycopcrsicella (Lepidoptera'
Leucinodes eleqan/alis (Lepidoptera)
Lineodes inleqra (Lepidoptcraj
Larita abornana cha',a (Lepidoptera)
Pilophoropsis brachyptjrATus (Henmiptera)
Platynota stulana ( Lepidoptera)
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleopteral
MALUS:
Arnastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Ceraitlis capiUaa (Diptera)
Rhago!e/is pomonella (Diptera)
MAMMEA:
Anastrepha serpen/ina (Diptera)
Aspidiotus spinosas (Homoptera)
MAMMILLARIA-See Cactaceae
MA- NGIFE R A:
Anaf/repha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera)
Cerafifis capilala (Diptera)
Pseudaonidia /rilobitiformis (Homoptera)
Sternochelus mangiferae (Coleoptera)
MANIHOT:
Lepidosaphes alba (Homoptera)
iMARSDENLX:
NAireaspisft nestrata (Homoptera)
MEDICAGO:
Colias eury'thcme (Lepidoptera)
Draeculacephal.a minerca (Homoptera)
Epilachna rariveslis (Coleoptera)
MENTHA:
Phenacoccus gassy pii (Homoptera)
MILTONIA-See Orchidaceae
MIMULUS:
Pagiocerus rimosus (Coleoptera)
MUCUNA:
Dynalopechus aureopilosus (Coleoptera)
MUSA PARADISIACA:
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera)
Platynota ro.trana (Lepidoptera)
MUSA PARADISIACA SAPIENTUM:
Adraneothrips tibialis (Thysanoptera)
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Meta masius service as (Coleoptera)
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Homoptera)
S/olas illustris (Coleoptera)
MUSCARI:
BR ,helia maroca'ana (Homoptera)
MYRISTICA:
Nysius scutellalus (Hemiptera)
MYRICARIA:
Pseudaonidia clacigera (Homopttra)
MYRTILLOCACTUS-See Cacraceae
NARCISSUS:
Endrosis lacteella (Lepidoptera)


27








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE.


Hosts and insects-Continued


NERIUM:
Haploth rips gowudeyi (Thysanoptera)
ODONTOGLOSSUM-See Orehidaccae
ONCIDIU1MI-See Orchidaceac
ORMOSIA:
Stephanoderes trinitatis (Coleoptera)
ORNITHOGALUM:
Ilaplolthrips nigricornis (Thysanoptera)
OR-YZA:
Chilo simplex (Lepidoptera)
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptcrai)
ORCHIDACEAE:
Acrolophus ferridus (Lepidoptera)
Aeolus pulchellus (Coleoptera)
Anaphothrips orchidaceus (Thysanoptera)
Anaphothrips orchidii (Thysanoptera)
Anastrepha siriata (Diptera)
Aonidiella eremocitri (Homoptera)
Aspidiolus diffinis (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium epidendri (Homoptera)
Capaneus odiosus (Hemiptera)
Chrysomphalus nulliporus (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus umboniferus (Homoptera)
Clerada apicicornis (Hemiplera)
Conchaspis angraeci (Homoptera)
Conotrachelus vaso (Colccptera)
Cryphula apicatus (Hemiptern)
Cryphula fascialus (Hemiptera)
Cryptarnorpha desjardinsi (Coleoptera)
Deloyala gutlata (Coleoptera)
Empoasca phaseola (Homrnoptera)
Eucalandra selulosa (Coleoptera)
Eurycipitia vestitus (Hemiptera)
Eu.rytoma orchidearumn (Hymenoptera)
Erptochiomera tu minens (Hemiptera)
Furcaspis biformis (Homoptera)
Galgupha pu nctifera (Hemiptera)
Gonatas typicus (Hermiptera)
IJercinothripsfemoralis (Thysanoptera)
Lamprosema schistisemnialis (Lepidoptera)
Lepidosaphes tuberculata (Homoptera)
Leucaspis cockerelli (Homoptera)
Ligyrocoris aurivillianus (Hemiptera)
Lygaeus rittisculis (Hemiptera)
Melanaspis aliena (Homoptera)
Mordellistena cattleyana (Coleoptera)
Morganella long.ispina (Homoptera)
Mlyodocha intermedia (Hemiptera)
Aiyodocha unispinosa (Hemiptera)
Nasulitermes cornigera (Isoptera)
Neuroctenus li/igiosus (Hemiptera)
Ogdoecosta biannularis (Coleoptera)
Opatrinus gemellus (Coleoptera)
Orchidophilus aterrimus (Coleoptera)
Orchidophilus peregrinator (Coleoptera)
Pachycoris torridus var. (Hemiptera)
Parlatoria pseudaspidiot us (Homoptera)
Pinnaspis tou.'nsendi (Homoptera)
Pseudischnaspis alienus (Homoptera)
Pulvinaria floccifera (Homoptera)
Scirlothrips lonpipennis (Thysanoptera)
Tadius erirhinoides (Coleoptera)
Tenthecoris bicolor (Hemiptera)
Vinsonia slellifera (Homoptera)
PACHYCEREUS-See Cactaceae
PANIC UM: e
C!ymus 'irescens (Hemiptera)
Zabro/es subfascialus (Coleoptera)
PASSIFLORA:
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
PASTINACA:
Psila rose (1)ipte'ra)
PATRINIA:
Myzi's ornatus (Homopteran
PELARGONIUM:
Phenacoccus gossypii (Hnrnoptora'
PELLICIERA:
Anpidiolus herculeanus (Homnpters)
PERSEA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera)
Caulophilus latinasus (Coleoptera)
Ceratliis capital (Diptera)
Chryjsomphalus per.wonatus (Ilornoptera)
(C'onitrachelus aguacatae (Coleoptera)


PERSEA-Continued.
Conotrachelus perseae (Coleoptera)
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
Euxesta sligmatias (Diptera)
H-eilipus trifasciatus (Coleoptera)
Placosternus difficilis (Coleoptera)
Urodus parrula (Lepidoptera)
PHALAENOPSIS-See Orchidaceae
PHASEOLUS AUREUS:
Callosobruch us chinensis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruch us maculalus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARPUS:
Epinotia opposite (Lepidoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS MUNGO RADIATUS:
Callosobruchus mnaculatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS VULGARIS:
Dacus cucurbitae (Diptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean).
Dacus cucurbitae (Diptera)
Epilachna varivestis (Coleoptera)
Epinotia opposite (Lepidoptera)
Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Hemiptera)
Maruca lestulalis (Lepidoptera)
Urban us proteus (Lepidoptera)
PHOENIX:
Parlaloria blanchardi (Homoptera)
PHYSALIS:
Cylasformicarius elegantulus (Coleoptera)
Gnorimoschema laverniella (Lepidoptera)
Heliothis subflexa (Lepidoptera)
PINUS:
Aonidia pinicola (Homoptera)
Chapuisia mexicana (Coleoptera)
Pityophthorus schwarzi (Coleoptera)
PIPER:
Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera)
PISUIM:
Bruchus emarginatus (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PITHECELLOBIUM:
Acanthoscelides flexicaulis (Coleoptera)
Acanthoscelides julian us (Coleoptera)
Acanlhoscelides limbatus (Coleoptera)
Myelois venipars (Lepidoptera)
PODALYRIA:
Bruchidius versicolor (Coleoptera)
POINCIANA:
Aganactesis indecora (Lepidoptera)
Stephanoderes brunneus (Coleoptera)
POPULUS:
Dorytomus brevisetosutis (Coleoptera)
PORTULACA:
Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera)
Disonycha arizonae (Coleoptera)
Drasterius livens (Coleoptera)
Exitianus obscurinerris (Homoptera)
Frankliniella fortissimona (Thysanoptera)
Heliodines bella (Lepidoptera)
Lacon leseleuci (Coleoptera)
Ligyrocoris aurivilliiana (Hemiptera)
Lygus pratensis var. (Hemrniptera)
Nabis alternatus (Hem iptera)
Nabis annulatus (Ioemiptera)
Phymala pennsylvanica coloradensis (Hemiptera)
Zabrores subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PRIMULA:
MAyzus ornatus (Homnoptera)
PROSOPIS:
Acanthoscelides cerntioborus (Coleoptera)
A.4cmaeodera gibbula delumhrbis (Coleoptera)
Laspeyresia mcembros. (Lepidoptera)
PRUNUS:
Parlaforia oleae (Hornoptera)
PSIDIUM:
Anastrcpha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera)
Anaslrepha suspense (Diptera)
Ceratitis capiatas (Diptera)
Coccus viridis (Homoptera)
PUNICA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Caulophilus latinasus (Coleoptera)
PYRUS:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera)


28







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


QUERCUS:
Andricus cha mpioni (Hymenoptera)
Andricus mexicanun (Hymenoptera)
Biorhiza solita (H ymenoptera)
Conotrachelus integer (Coleoptera)
Drospetasum (Hymenoptera)
Forficula aLricularia (Orthoptera)
RADICULA:
Draeculacephala minerva (Homoptera)
RAPHANUS:
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera)
PhyIlotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
RENANTHERA-See Orchidaceae
RHODODENDRON:
Amphorophora rhododcndri (Homoptera)
Dalopius marginatus (Coleoptera)
Dialeurodes chittendeni (Homoptera)
Epitrix suberinita (Coleoptera)
Sitona lineata (Coleoptera)
TRIBES:
Epochra canadensis (Diptera)
RICINUS:
Falconia caduca (Hemiptera)
ROSA:
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera)
Coccus viridis (Homoptera)
FranklinieUlla cubensis (Thysanoptera)
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
ROYSTONEA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
BACCHARUM:
Odonaspis saccharicaulis (Homoptera)
Pseudococcus boninsis (Homoptera)
Targionia sacchari (Homoptera)
Trionymus sacchari (Homoptera)
Xyleborus sacchari (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciat us (Coleoptera)
SALVIA:
Aylax salviae (Hymenoptera)
SAMBUCUS:
Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera)
Micrapate scapularis (Coleoptera)
Renocis mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Trogoxylon prostomoides (Coleoptera)
SAPONARIA:
Hypselonolus interruptus (Hemiptera)
SAPOTE:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera)
SAXIFRAGA:
Acalypta inera (Hemiptera)
SCHEELEA:
Caryobruchus buscki (Coleoptera)
SCHOMBURGKIA-See Orchidaceae
SEMPERVIVUM:
Acalypla mera (Hemiptera)
SERJANIA:
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera)
SOIL:
Conotrachelus integer (Coleoptera)
Cuculio q-griseae (Coleoptera)
SOLANUM MELONGENA:
Pachyzancla periusalis (Lepidoptera)
SOLANUM TUBEROSUM:
Epicaerus cognatus (Coleoptera)
Phigopsidius tucu manus (?) (Coleoptera)
SOPHORA:
Diaspis texensis (Homoptera)
TetraleuTodes acaciae (Homoptera)
SPINACIA:
Deloyala gultata (Coleoptera)
Lygusoblineatus var. (Hemiptera)
Nabis alternatus (Hemniptera)
SPONDIAS:
Aspidiotus herculeanus (Homoptera)
STANHOPEA-See Orchidaceae


SWIETENIA:
Hypsipyla grandella (Lepidoptera)
Lygaeus guatemalanus (Hemiptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
Taphroderes sexmaculatus (Coleoptera)
Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera)
Tetrapriocera longicornis (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus affinis (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus torquatus (Coleoptera)
Xylion adustus (Coleoptera)
SYMPLOCARPUS:
Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera)
TABEBUIA:
Acanthoderes circumflexa (Coleoptera)
Prenlus anchorage (Coleoptera)
Prentus mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Cossonus canaliculatus (Coleoptera)
Laemophloeus suturalis (Coleoptera)
Nemocephalus guatemalensis (Coleoptera)
Platypus exaratlus (Coleoptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus affinis (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinqu us (Coleoptera)
Xylcborus subaffinis (Coleoptera)
TABERNAEMONTANA:
Dialeurodes kirkaldyi (Homoptera)
TAMARINDUS:
Caryedon fuscus (Coleoptera)
TERMINALIA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Hornoptera)
Elaphidion irroratum (Coleoptera)
Leploslylus aroentatus (Coleoptera)
Pseudnonidia trilobiliformis (Homoptera)
TETRAPLEURA:
Callosobruchust maculatus (Coleoptera)
THE0BROMA:
Corcura cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
THUJA:
Cinara tujafilina (Homoptera)
TILLANDSIA:
Monanthia monolropidia (Hemiptera)
TRITIUM:
Zabroles subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
TULIPA:
Myzus ornalus (Homoptera)
ULMUS:
Clytus arielis (Coleoptera)
Pteleobius vittatus (Coleoptera)
Salpingus planiroslris (Coleoptera)
Scolytus mulfistrialus (Coleoptera)
VANDA-See Orchidaceae
VICIA:
BTruchus dentipes (Coleoptera)
Br uchus dentipes ochraceosignatus (Coleoptera)
Bruchus hamalus (Coleoptera)
VIGNA:
Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
VITIS:
Pantomorus xa nihographus (Coleoptera)
Saulaspis graphic (Coleoptera)
VOANDZELA:
Callosobruchus subinnotalus (Coleoptera)
ZEA:
Agrolis vetnfusa (Lepidoptera)
Callosobruchus maculalus (Coleoptera)
Chirothrips aculeatus (Thysanoptera)
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera)
Eux esta sororcula (Diptera)
Euxesta stigmatias (Diptera)
MAoodna bisinuella (Lepidoptera)
Paciocerius rimosus (Coleoptera)
ZINGIBER:
Platyomus lividigaster (Coleoptera)


29







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts unknown


BAG CONTAINING AVOCADOS:
Xylobiops texanus (Coleoptera)
EXCELSIOR IN BOX OF GRAPES:
Heteroderes rufangulus (Coleoptera)
FLOWERS:
Cyrtopeltis rarians (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala minerva (Homoptera)
Erynephala puncticollis (Coleoptera)
Metriona profligata (Coleoptera)
GRASS SEED:
Mecidea prolixa (Hemiptera)
HAY:
Hypera meles (Coleoptera)
H1ypera nigrirostris (Coleoptera)
HERB:
Erynephala puncticollis (Coleoptera)
Melusina regelationis (Hemiptera)
LOG:
Prentus anchorage (Coleoptera)
Calydon submetallicum (Coleoptera)
Platypus ruguloasus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
PACKING:
Drymus sylvalicus (Hemiptera)


PACKING-Continued.
Nabis punctipennis (Hemiptera)
PALM:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
PLANT:
Aleurotrachelus trachoides (Homoptera)
SUCCULENT:
Eumysia maculicula (Lepidoptera)
VEGETABLES:
Erynephala puncticollis (Coleoptera)
WOOD:
Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera)
Heterobostrychus aequalis (Coleoptera)
.Aicrapale scapularis (Coleoptera)
Alicrocerotermes exiguus (Isoptera)
Neoclytus rufus (Coleoptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
Penocis mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Sinozylon anale (Coleoptera)
Sinoxyloan conigerum (Coleoptera)
Sinoxylon sexdentatum (Coleoptera)
Tetrapriocera longicornis (Coleoptera)
Trogoxrylon prostomoides (Coleoptera)


Country of origin and insects


ALGERIA:
Callosobruchus maculatus
Callosobruchus subinnola/lus
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Pectinophora gossypiella
I 'insonia stellifera
ANTIGUA:
Asterolecanium miliaris longum
Pectlinophora gossypiella
ARGENTINA:
A nastrepha fraterculus
Cylasformicarius elegan/ulus
Disonycha argentinensis
Epilachna varivestis
Heteroderes rufangulus
Pantomorus .ran/hographus
Parlatoria cinerea
Parlaloria oleae
Saulaspis Qraphica
AUSTRALIA:
Anaphotbrips orchidii
Lophocateres pusillus
Aforganella longispina
Trion ymus sacchari
BAHAMAS:
Coccus viridis
Frankliniella insular is
Furcaspis biformis
lauplothrips gowdeyi
Parlatoria cinerea
Pseudococcus boninsis
Targionia sacchari
BARBADOS:
Asterolecanium miliaris robustum
Chrysom phalus personal us
BELGIAN CONGO:
Phizophaqus domiinica
BERIMUDA:
Franklin iella insularis
Haplothrips govdqyi
Prolopuleinaria pyrTiformis
BRAZIL:
Anastrepha fraterculus
Ana.itrepha serpentina
Asterolecaniu im epidendri
Colpocarena com planata
Conchaspis angraeci
Corcyran cephalonica
Euryloma orchidearu m
Euscepes postfasciatus
HITypselonotus interruplus
Afordellistena cattleyana
Parlatoria cinerea
Pectinophora gassypiella
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis
Tenthecoris bicolor
Xyleborus fuscalus


BRITISH COLTUMBIA:
A mphorophora rhododendri
Alyzus oraatus
Sitona lineata
BRITISH GUIANA:
Caryedon fuscus
Stephanoderes trinitatis
BRITISH HONDURAS:
Lepidosaphes alba
Stolas illustris
BRITISH WEST INDIES:
Furcaspis biformis
CANADA:
Acalypla mera
Epilrix subcrinita
Forficula auricularia
Lophocateres pusillus
Alyzus ornatus
Nabis allernatus
Nemapogon granella
Stephanoderes hampei
CANAL ZONE:
Acanthoderes circumflera
Acanthoscelides allicola
Aspidiolus diffinis
Aspidiotus herculeanus
Caryobruchts buscki
Coccus viridis
Conchaspis angraeci
Epinolia opposite
Fran/;liniella cephalica
Furcaspis biformis
Haplothrips gowdeyi
Alordellislena cattleyana
Phelomenrus aberrans
Platypus ru.qulaosus
Pse udaonidia clavigera
Ten/hecoris bicolor
1 insomniaa stel/ifera
CHILE:
Calydon submetallicu m
Nabis punctipennis
CHINA:
Callosobruchus maculatus
Ceroplastes rubens
Cylas formicarius elegantulus
Fttlriis brevicornis
COLOMBIA:
Acanlhoscelides dominicanus
Acrolophus fervidus
Anaphothrips orchidaceus
Anaslrepha serpentina
A4sterolecaniu m epidendri
Clerada apicicornis
Conotrachelus nasa
Corcyra cephalonica
Cryph ula fasciatus


30







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


COLOMBIA-Continued.
EAcalandra setulosa
Eurytoma orchidearu m
Furcaspis biformis
Gonatas typicus
Maruca testulalis
Aiordellislena cattleyana
Nasutitermes cornigera
Pagiocerus rimosus
Tenthecoris bicolor
COSTA RICA:
Asterolecanium bambusae
Asterolecanium epidendri
Chrysomphalus umboniferus
Ileilipus trifasciatus
Leucaspis cockerelli
A) yelois ceraloniae
Nasuiitermes cornigera
Platypus aiternans
Platypus rugulosus
Pseudischnaspis alien us
St ilodes fuscolineata
Taphroderes sexmaculal us
Tenthecoris bicolor
Tesserocerus dejeani
Xyleborus affinis
Xyleborus confusus
S Xyleborus fuscatus
Xyleborus torqvatus
7abroles subfasciat us
CUBA:
Adraneolhrips tibialis
Aleurocanthus u'oglumi
Anasthrepha momrbinpraeoptans
Aspidiolus destruclor
Aspidiotus spinosus
Asterolecanium bambusae
Aslerolecanium miliaris
Ceratocapsus cuban us
Coccus viridis
Conoderus laurenti
Crocidosema plebeian
Cylas formicarius
Cylas lormicarius elegantulus
Cyrtopeltis varians
Elaphidion irrorat um
Eumecosomyin nubila
Euscepes postfascial us
Frankliniella cubensis
Gynaikothrips uzeli
Ilaplothrips qou'deyi
Iellula phidilealis
Heteroderes laurenti
Ilomalopalpia do).era
Keiferia lycopersicella
Lepidosaphes alba
Leptostylus argenat us
Lineodes inlegra
Liriomyza flaveo!a
Ora serlineala
Pachnaeus litus
Pachyrancla periusalis
Phenacoccus gos.sypii
Phyllotreta vittata discedens
Plalynotoa rostrana
Pseudococcus boninsis
Pulrinaria urbicoia
Ribua inno.ria
Sustena basalis
Targionia bromehae
Targionia hartii
Targionia sacchari
Xyleborus confusus
CYPRUS:
A. onidia lauri
.4 ylgx sahlviae
DOMIN ICA:
A1aruca test rultaiis
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Acanthoscelides domhinicanus
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans
A spidiotus destructor
Aspidiotus herculeanus
Coccus viridis
Cylas formicarius
Cylas formicarius var.
Cylas formicarius elegant ulus


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC-Continued.
Phenacoccus gossypii
Protopui inaria puriforrnis
DUTCH EAST INDIES:
Acanthoscelides ceratioborus
Acanthosce!ides dominicanus
Caryedon fuscus
Laemotmetus rhizophagoides
Lyctoxylo n japo n u m
Prays endocarpa
DUTCH GUIANA:
Corcyra cephalonica
Euscepes postfascialtus
Maruca testulalis
DUTCH WEST INDIES:
Acanthoscelides dominican us
Cymus rirescens
Furcaspis biformis
ECUADOR:
Aleurotrachelus trachoides
Corcyra cephalonica
ENGLAND:
A naphoth rips orchidaceus
Argyrotoxa conwayana
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma
Ceutorhynchus quadridens
Clytus arietis
Dalopius marginatus
Dialeurodes chittendeni
Drym us sylvaticus
Hercinothrips femoralis
1 lofmannophila pseudosprelella
Leperisin us fraxini
Lepidosaphes tuberculafa
Afelusina regelationis
Mlyzus ornatus
Pionea forni calis
Psila rose
Pt eleobius vittatus
Pulvinaria floccifera
Salpingus planirostris
Scirtoth rips longipe rn is
Scolytus multistriatus
Trionymus peregrinus
FRENCH INDO-CHINA:
Heteroboslrych us aequalis
GOLD COAST:
Xylion aduetus
G U A DELOUPE:
Nysius scutellatus
GUATEMALA:
Aleuroplatus cococolus
A nastrepha ludens
Aspidiotus de.structor
Asterolecanium bambusae
Asterolecanium epidendri
Brent us anchorago
Prentus mexicanus
Chrysomphalus umboniferus
Cossonus canaliculatus
Eriococcus araucariae
Eurycipilia restit s
Ily psipyla grandella
Laemophloeus suluralis
Lcptopharsa distantis
Lygaeus quatlemalanus
Lygaeus tl illisrulit
AlMela n a spis alien
Nemocephalus quatemolensis
Neuroctenus lifigio'us
Odonaspis saccharicaulis
Ph ysonola picticollis
Platypus exaratus
Platypus rugulosus
Phobonda gaurisana
Tesseroceru s dejeani
Telraht urodes fici
Xenochalepus omoger
Xyleborus confusus
Xylfboru, propinquus
Xyleborus subaffinis
7abrotes subfasciatus
HAITI:
A nastrepha mnombinpraeoptans
Xyleborus sacchari
HAWAII:
Acanthoscelides limbatus







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Country of origin and insects-Continued


HA W AII-Continued.
Acanthoscelides pruininus
Aonidiella inornata
Caryedonfuiscus
Ceratitis capital
Ceroplasles rubens
Chaetococcus bambusae
Coccus viridis
Cosmolyce boeticus
Dacus cucurbitae
Diocaland ra taitensis
Dynatopec us alrTeop.losus
Ereunetis flavislriata
Euscepes postfasciatus
Haplothrips gowdeyi
Lepidosaphes auriculata
Lipidosaphes uniloba
Maruca testulalis
Odonaspis green
Parlaloria crolonis
Pectinophora gossypiella
Phenacaspis eugenliae sandwichensis
Platyomus lividigafer
Pseudaonidia clavigera
Pseudaonidia tesserata
Pipersia palmarum
Sternochetus mangiferae
Taeniothrips hawaiiensis
HONDURAS:
Eurycipitia vesti/us
Oalgupha punclifer
Leucaspis cockerelli
Neoclytus cacicus
Palaeopus costicollis
Tesserocerus dejean i
Toxotrypana curvicauda
Xyleborus affinis
Xuleborus confusus
Xyleborus propinquus
ICELAND:
Psila rosae
INDIA:
Bruchus emarginatus
Callosobruchus chinensis
Dinoderus pilifrons
Helerobostrych us aequalis
Parlaloria pseudaspidiolus
Silnoaylon anale
Sinou ylon conigerum
IRAN:
Bruchus dentipes
Bruchus dentipes ochraceosignatus
Bruchus emarginatus
Parlatoria blanchardi
IRELAND:
Endrosis lacteella,
JAMAICA:
Acanthoscelides dominicanus
Anastrepha mombinpraeoplans
Diaspis cocois
Targionia sacchari
JAPAN:
Aleurotrachelus ca melliae
Bruchidius dorsalis
Chilo simplex
Chionaspis yanonensis
Cinara ttijafili-na
Dynatopechus aureopilosus
Laspeyresia splendana
Parlaloria pseudaspidliotus
Pin naspis townsendi
JAVA:
Cylas turcipennis
Jeterobostrichus aequalis
Laemotmetus rh izophajoidts
Lycaorylo n japonum
Pseudaonidia trizobitiformis
MALAYA (British):
Dinoderus bifoveolatus
Sinoxylon anale
Xylopsocus capucinus
MARTINIQUE:
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis
Vinsonia stellifera
MEXICO:
Acanllthoscelides dominicanus
Acanthoscelides flexicaulis


MEXICO-Continued.
Acanthoscelides julianus
Acanthoscelides sallaei
Aceratagallia nana
Aceratagallia pallida
Aceratagallia robusta
Acrnaeodera gqibbula delumbis
Acroleucus vicinalis
A crosternu mn stiltica
Aeolus pulchellus
Agromyza rirens
A gratis vet usta
Allocaris incognita
Alpheias conspirata
Amphicerus cornutus
Anacentrinus deplanatus
Anastrepha ludens
Anaslrepha serpentina
Andricus champion
Andricus mexicanus
Arvelius albopuncla/us
Aspidiolus spinosus
Plorhiza solita
Prent us an chorago
Prentus mexican us
Pucculafrix thurberiella
Callidium antennatum hesperum
Callosobruchus maculatus
Carneocephala sagitifera
Caulophilus ltainasus
Chapuitia mexicana
Chirothrips aculeatus
ChTrysomphalus personatus
Colias eurytheme
Conchylodes ovulalis
Conoderus lividus
Conotrachelus aguacatae
Conotrachelus integer
Conotrachelus perseae
Conotrachelus seniculvs
Cossonus canaliculatus
Cossonaus irmpressus var.
Crocidosema plebeian a
Curculio q-griseae
Cylas formicarius
Cylas formicarius elegantulus
Cylindrocoplurus biradialus
Cyriopeltis a riayas
Deloyala gut/ata
Deioyala lecontei
Diaspis texensis
Dicyphus minimus
Diphaulaca cordobae
Disonycha antennata
Disonycha arizonae
Disonycha polif u la
D orytomus brevisetosus
Draeculacephala minerra
Draslerius livens
Dros petasum
Dysdercus mimulus
Eburia breeispinis
Elaphrothrips dampfi
Empoasca abrupfta
Empoasca batatae
Empoasca phaseola
Epicaerus cognatus
Epilachna varivestis
Epinolia opposite
Epoch a canadensis
Eyrnpphala punclicollis
Eumniecosomyia nubila
Eu mysia maculicula
Euphoria kerni
Euricipilia resfitus
E uryloma orchidearum
Eu.h cis/us obscures
Euxesta sororcula
Ewxesta stigmatias
Exitianus obscurinervis
Falcot ia caduca
Fran'-liniclla cephalica
Frankliniella c ubensis
Frankliniella fr.rti s isi; a
Ful'-ius bi/,;. istilcfus
(~i'l"u phi piu t.'ifir
Geoicois %py,, nsis


32







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


IEXICO-Continued.
Gerslaeckeria mutillaria
Gnathotrichus aciculatv.s
Gnathotrichus denticulatus
Onorimoschema gudmanaiella
Gnorimoschema lavernella
Haplothrips gou'deyi
Ileliodines bella
Heliothis subflexa
Hellu la ph idilealis
Hellula u ndalis
Heraeus gutlat us
Itomona patulana
Hoomophoeta lustrans
Hypselono/us fulhus
Hypsoprora nogolata
Keiferia lycopersicella
Lacon leseleuci
Laspeyresia membrosa
Lepidosaphes philococcus
Leptophobia aripa
Leucinodes elegantalis
Lichtlensia lutea
Ligyrocoris auririlliana
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis
Lineodes integra
Lineodes triangulalis
Lorila abornana chalka
Lygus oblineatus var.
Lygus pratensis var.
Macrodactylus mexican us
MAaruca testulalis
A. fetamasius callizona
MAetriona profligata
Micrapale scapularis
.Alonanthia monotropidia
Moneilema opuntiae
Moodna bisinuella
Afyelois-ve-nipars
Afyodocha intermedia
AlMyodocha unispinosa
JVNabia alternatus
Nabis annulatus
Nabis dentipes
Ogdoecosta biannularis
Opsius stactogalus
Pachycoris torridus var.
Pectinophora gossypiella
Phaedon purpurca
Phenacoccus gossypiit
Phyllolreta pusilla
Ph ynma!a pen nsylvanica colorandensis
Pilophoropsis brachypterus
Pityophthorus schwarzi
Placostcrnus difficilis
Platynota Trostrana
Platynota stultana
Platypus rug'tlosus
Polymerus basalis
Protopidrinaria pyriformis
Pseudischnaspis alien us
Pseudococcus boninsis
Pulo mewicanus
Renocis mexicanus
Rhagoletis pomonella
Rhopalolhrips bicolor
Sisamnes contracts
S/ephaanoderes brunneus
Tacniothrips simpler
Talponia balesi
Teleonemia scrupulosa
Tenlhecoris bicoltor
Tetraleurodes acaciae
Te/raopes femorat'is texanus
Tetrapriocera itngicornis
Trogoxylon prostomoides
Urbanus proteus
Urodus parvula
Xyleborus affinis
Xyi'hborus con.iusus
Xyleborus propinquus
Xyleborus torquatus
Xy!obiops te'an us
Zabrotes subfasriatus
MOROCCO (French):
Bouhelia maroccana


NEVIS:
Caryedon fuscus
N E W FOUNDLAND:
Ilpera meles
Hypera n igrirostris
NICARAGUA:
Alicrocerof rimes exigus
Nasutitermns cornigera
NOVA SCOTIA:
Aleuraoplatvs myricae
Tetraleurodes ursorum
PALESTINE:
Parlatoria cinerea
-PANAMA:
A spidit u8s destructor
A spidiolus herculeanus
Coccus viridis
Fureaspis biformis
Metamasius serieeus
Nemocephalus guatemalensie
Nreoclytus cacicus
Platypus rugulosus
PERtU':
Acanthoscelides ceratioborus
A mblycerus piurae
Anaphothrips archidaceus;
Cosmogramma angustofasciala
Dinoder us bilovweolatus
Eurytoma orchidearum
Eusce pts postfasciat us
Nireaspis fenestrata
Pagiocerus rimosus
Rhigopsidius tucumanus(?)
Zabroles subfascialus
PHILIPPINES:
Aonidiella inornata
Callosobruch us chinensis
Callosobruchus maculatus
Chrysomphalus nulliporus
Alorganella longispina
Orehidophilus peregrine Ltor
Parlaltoria pseudaspidiotus
Pinnaspis townsendi
Prays endocarpa
Sinoxylon anale
Tadius erirhinoides
PORTUGAL:
A onidia pinicola
Ceralitis cpita/a
Coccotrypes dactyliperda
Forficula a uricularia
Laspeyresia splendana
Sin oyl/on serdenlat um
PUERTO RICO:
A nastrepha mombinpraeoptans
A nastrepha suspense
Callosobruchus chinensis
Coccus viridis
Cylas form icarius elegantulus
Euscfpes postfasciatus
Ifelluta phiditealis
Alaruca testulalis
Pectinophora gossypiella
Targionia sacchari
ST. LUCIA:
Aganactesis indecora
ST. VINCENT:
Anastrepha momnbinpraeoptans
SALVADOR:
Acanthoscelides dominicanus
Asterolecan iu m aureum
Pseudisch naspis aliens
SCOTLAND:
Ceutorhynchus ple urostigma
retlusina annulata
Alicr/vIs ericae
Taenicthrips ericae
SPAIN:
onidia lauri
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS:
Dinoderus blfoveolatus
SUMATRA:
Parlator:a pseudaspidiotvs
Pin naspis townsendi
TAHITI:
Dialeurodes kirkaldyi


33







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Country of origin and insects-Continued


THAILAND:
Aonidiella eremocitri
Orchidophilus aterrimus
Pinnaspis townsendi
TRINIDAD:
Aganactesis indecora
Chrysomphalus personatus
Cryplanorpha desjardinsi
Euscepes postfasciatus
Furcaspis bifor mis
H-lellula phidilealis
Mlaruca testlulalis
Neoclytus rufus
Palaeopus costicollis
Parlatoria cinerea
Phelomerus aberrans
Pinnaspis minor strachani
Pseudococcus boninsis
Taraionia hartii
Tenthecoris bicolor
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA:
Anuraphis apiifolia
Brvchidius reryicolor
Chinoaspis diosmae
CIlas puncticollis
Haplothrfps nigricornis
Mecidea proli.ra
Pseudococcus gahani
Sphatulina hessi
Specularius erylheinae
Targionia hartii


UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA-Continued.
7abrotes subfasciatus
UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS
Bruchus hamalus
UNKNOWN:
Anastrepha ludens
Anastrepha mominbinpraeoplans
VENEZUELA:
Acanthoscelides dominicanus
Anastrepha striata
Aspidiotus herculeanus
Asterotecanium epidendri
Capaneus odiosus
Chrysomphalus umbon.ferus
Clerada apicicornis
Coccus riridis
Cryphula apicalus
Eurycipitia restilus
EuTytoma orchidearum
Exptochiomera lumens
Furcaspis biformis
Lamprosema schistisemalis
Mforde/listena cattleyana
Opatrinus yem(dlus
Platypus rugulosus
Protopuhlinaria pyriformis
Tenthecoris bicolor
VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Euscepes poslfasciatus
WEST INDIES:
Targionia hartii


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive
[All finding marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Disease and host


Albuoo bliti (Biv.) Kuntze:
Chenopodium album (pigweed).......
Alternaria brassicae microspora Brun.:
Cucumis melo (melon) ------------
Cucumis melo var. (honeydew) -.. .
Alternaria citri Pierce:
Citrus limon (lemony)-- ..
Alter nariafasciculata (Cke.&Ell.) L. R.
Jones & Grout:
Capsicum annuum (pepper)-------
Alternaria tenuis Nees:
Viola sp. (pansy) ------------------
Aphelenchoides limberi Steiner:
Pastinaca sativa (parsnip).------------
Ascochyla imperfecta Pk.:
Medicago saliva (alfalfa)-----. ..
Asterina delitescens Ell. & Martin:
Persea sp-----------------------------
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge:
Citrus aurantifolia (lime).. --.--------
Citrus limon (lemon)----------------

Citrus sinensis (orange)--------------
Bacterium lachryrmans Sm. & Bryan:
Cucumis sativus (cucumber) --------
Bacterium punctilans Bryan:
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)____
Balansia sclerotica (Pat.) Hoehn.:
Heteropogon contortus (tanalfhead) ..-.
Botryosphaeiia ribis Gross. & Dugg.:
Persea americana (avocado)----------
Botrytis narcissicola Kleb.:
A arcissus sp.------------------------
Botrytis squamosa 1. C. Walker:
Allium satiwum (garlic) -.-----------
Ceratostomella ulmi Buisman:
Ulmus sp. (elm)..------------.-----
Cercospora allhaeina Sacc.:
Gossypium sp. (cotton)--------------


Country of origin


Mexico-..-------------
Chile...-----------
---- do.....-------------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


Union of South Africa. I------


Brazil-------------
England-------------


----.do.--------------- I----


New Zealand ....-------
Mexico.....----------
Ceylon, Philippines ----
Java, Philippines------


1


Unknown------------- ----


Mexico ----------------
---------------------
Straits Settlements.-----
Mexico---...----------
Canada, England, Ire-
land.


Chile...------------- -.---
England------------- 2
Mexico-------------- 1


Non-
entry


I
I


Prop-
aga-
tion


Collected in-


Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Pa.
N.J.

Pa.
N.Y.
Tex.
Calif.,*IMass.
Calif.,* Mass.,.
N. Y.
N. Y.
Tex.
Ariz.
N. Y.
Tex.
N.J.


-- .- ----- ITex.


34


i







SERVICE AN.D REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 35


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Disease and host


Cercospora angreci Roum.:
Odonloglossum (orchid)---------------
Oncidium sp. (orchid) ....-----.---.--
Sobralia sp. (orchid) ..----..--------.
Cercospora celosiae Syd.:
Celosia sp. (cockscomb)....---...-----
Cereospora musae Zimm.:
Musa paradisiaca sapientum (banana)






Cercospora rhododendri March & Verpl.:
Rhododendron sp-...-----------------.
Cercospora richardiaecola Atk.:
Zantedeschia aelhiopica (callalily).....----
Cercospora ricinella Sacc. & Berl.:
Ricinus communis (castorbean) ---.....---.
Cerebella andropogonis Ces.:
Panicum mosambicensis -..............
Paspalum dilatatu m (Dallisgrass) - -
Paspalum sp .........................
Chlamydomyces palmarum (Cke.) Mason:
Musa paradisiaca sapientum (banana).
Cwrysomyxa rhododendri D By.:
Rhododendron prunifolium (plumleaf
azalea).
Cladosporium orchidearum Cke. & Mass.:
Epidendrum prismalocarpus (orchid)..
Claviceps paspali F. L. Stevens & J. G.
Hall:
Paspalum dilatalum (DaUllisgrass)..

Paspalum nolatum (bahiagrass) __..
Paspalum sp.........................
Coleosporium dahliae Arth.:
Dahlia sp.-- -. ----------------------
Collelotrichum cajani Rangel:
Cicer arielinum (gram chickpea)......
Colletotrichum milloniae Verpl.:
Jipidendrum sp. (orchid)..............
JMasdevallia sp. (orchid) .....----..---
Millonia sp. (orchid) --------
Colletotrichum stanhopeae P. Henn.:
Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid)....---.
Cordana musae (Zimm.) Hoehn.:
Musa paradisiaca sapientum (banana)
Coryneum rhododendri Schw.:
Rhododendron sp-------------------.-
Cronarlium conigenum Hedge. & Hunt:
Pin ua chihuahuana ...................
Cylindrocladium scoparium Morg.:
Cattleya irianae (orchid)------..............
Cytospora ambiens Sacc.:
Salix sp. (willow).....................
Urlmussp. (elm )......................
Dematium pullulans D By.:
Calteya sp. (orchid)....---..-..-....-
Diaporthe batatalis Harter & Field:
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) -------
Didymnium difforme (Pers.) Duby:
Cupressus sp. (cypress).....---.----..
Diplodia gossypina Cke.:
Gossypiurn sp. (cotton)...............
Diplodia henriquessiana Tray. & Spessa:
Catfleya sp. (orchid)---------------..
Diplodia paraphysaria Sacc.:
Cattleya trianae (orchid) -.....-------
Cattleya sp-- - - - - . .
Orchid -.- ---- -- --- --
\'anda caerulea (orchid)....- --------
Diplodia suberina Dur. & Mont.:


Country of origin


England ...-- -----------
_M exico ------ -----------
-- do ...- ..-- -----. -----

- -- do ......-----.------

American Virgin Islands,
Costa Rica, Cuba,
Dominican Republic,
Guatemala, Haiti,
Honduras, Jamaica,
Mexico, Panama,
Puerto Rico, Vene-
zuela.

Canada...--------------

Guatemala, Mexico. -- -
Mexico.--------

Rhodesia--------
Australia.- -----
--. do-.....-- ----- --

Panama...---.--....--....

England.............

---..- do-------- --------

Costa Rica, Union of
South Africa.
Mexico ----------
Costa Rica, Cuba.------

M exico-..--- -----------

Puerto Rico..-----------

Costa Rica..---------.-.
. do ..---------------. -
England.....---------. -

M exico...-----.---------

Panama ----..--...--------

Canada ..--------------

M exico..-------- ------

Colombia..---.-..-----

England-.....-------.----
.- --do ...-.---------- ----

Colombia, Venezuela ----

Brazil, Chile-.----------

Colombia-...---..------

M exico-...---- ---------
Canal Zone ----..---.-

Colombia ------------
-----do-------------------
Venezuela..------------
Thailand -....--.-..--.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion er tion


.- ...... -- 5
1 ------ ---- -

1 ----- -...-

157 12 .----.


2
1




1


1
1






1


1


1
2




1


2


1


1
2
2


1

2

2

1
I





2

1


1
2
1




1


1



2






1
1





1

2
1


Collected in-


N.J.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

La., Md.,
Mass., N.Y.,.
Tex.





Wash.

Tex.

Tex.

D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
Calif.*

N.J.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y.

Tex.

N.Y.
Wash.
Wash.
N.J.
Calif.*

Calif.*

Wash.

Ariz.

P.R.

N. Y.
N. Y., Pa.
N.J.
Tex.

N. Y.
Tex.

N. J.
P.R.
Tex.
P.R.
Calif.*


Quercus suber (cork oak).. ----------I Portugal ------


N. Y.







36 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Disease and host


Diploscapter coronata (Cobb) Cobb:
Solanum tuberosum (potato)..------
Discosia artocreas Fr.:
Rhododendron sp- ------------------
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kuhn) Filip.:
Colchicum autumnale atrorubrum.
Colchicum bornmuelleri (bornmuel!er
autumn-crocus).
Colchicu m specisu m (showy autumn-
crocus).
Hyacinthus sp........................
Narcissus sp .....................--------------------------....
Elsinoe australia Bitauc. & Jenkins:
Citrus limon (lemon) --------------
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) ----------
Citrus reticulata (tangerine)----------
Citrus sinehsis (orange) --------

CiUTrussp------------------------...
Ezobasidium raccinii Fckl.:
Azalea sp--..-.---------------..------
Exosporium palmirorum Sacc.:
Palm ----------..----------
Fusarium heterosporum Nees:
Panicum mosambicensis .------------.-
Paspalum dilatatum (Dallisgrass)--- -.
Paspalum notatum (bahiagrass)...----
Paspalumsp.-.. ........
Fusarium niveum E. F. Sm.:
Cucurmis sativus (cucumber)--------
Fusicladium eriobotryae Cav.:
Eriobotrya japonica (loquat)------
Gleosporium aleuriticum Sacc.:
.4Aleurites moluccana (Candlenut-tree).-
Gloeosporium oncidii Oud.:
Oncidium sphacelatum (orchid)-..--..
Gloeosporium pelargonii Cke. & Mass.:
Pelargonium sp. (geranium) -...------
(toeosporium rhododendri Briosi & Cav.:
Rhododendron sp .----.----------------
Gloeosporium stanhopeae Allesch.:
Stanhopea wardii (orchid).
H-elfn minthosporiu m avenue Eidam:
Arena satira (oat)..--.----------------
Helminthosporium curvulum Sacc.:
Capsicum annuum (pepper) ----------
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)----.
Helminthosporium torulosum (Syd.) Ash-
by:
Musa paradisiaca (plantain) --.......------.
Ieterosporium ornithogali Klotzsch:
Allium porrum (leek) ..--------------
Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkeri-
chee).
liormodendron cladosporioides (Fres.) Sacc.
(?):
Palm -........................-----------------
Hormodendron oliraceum Bon.:
Manlus sylrestris (apple).--------------
1-lypoderma ilicinum Duby:
Quercus sp. (oak).. ----------------
Leptothyrium acerin nm Cda.:
Acer sp. (maple) ---..--.----------------.
Lethum australiense var. typicum Holmes:
Lycopersicon esculent um (tomato).----
Lophodermium ijuniperinum (Fr.)DeNot.:
Juniperus sp. (juniper) ----------..-.
_Macrophoma oncidii P. lIenn.:
Cattleya sp. (orchid).............------------------
Marsonia brunnea (Ell. & Ev.) Sacc.:
Populus sp. (cotiton.-'ool) ----------
M'elampsora mcdusae Thuem.:
Populus sp. (cottonwood). ----------


Country of origin


Argentina ......-----.-

England-- --------

--- do.......- -- -- -
--- do ..................
---- do ..-..- ----- ----
.-....d o --.. ... .. -. -

-----do_-------------

Argentina, Brazil -------

Brazil.---- -----
Argentina, Brazil------

-.---do ...-.-....----

Brazil ----- ---

Japan -----------
Argentina --------

Rhodesia ---------
Australia, India, Union
of South Africa.
Mexico .. ---------
Australia---...--.-------

Mexico --------------

Portugal _-----------

Hawaii ---...----------

Costa Rica..--------.---

Bermuda-------------

England. ---------

Costa Rica.-------------

Canada.--------

Cuba-------------- ---
-----..do----....----------

.-- do ..--------.......-----..

Japan.-------------
Union of South Africa...


Cuba-------------------

Chile --------------
Costa Rica.-----------

England ...---------..
Mexico--...---------

Hungary.---------------
Guatemala.---------

IMexico----.---------


Chile, Mexico.-- ------I


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ety tion


1






1











1
I





I
1





I


13




I






18

1


1


1









8
1
3
3

1
I

1







2












1



1



1


2 .------ ------


1
1
1
2
1
6












1
3
1
2






1

1

1

1


1

1




1


Collected in-


Pa.
Wash.
N.J.
N.J.
N.J.
N.Y.
N.J.

Md., N. Y.,
Tex.
Md.
Fla.*, La., N.
Y.
Md., Mass., N.
Y.
Mass.
Wash.

N.Y.

D.C.
Md., N. Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.

N.Y.

Calif.*

Calif.*
Ga.

Wash.

Calif.*

Wash.

N.Y.
Pa.

N.Y.

Calif.*
Mass.


Pa.
N. Y.

Calif.*
N.J.

Ariz.
N.Y.

P.R.

Tex.

N. Y., Tex.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 37


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Disease and host C(




Melapconium hysteriopsis Pat.:
H-leteropogon contort lus (tanglehead).- Strail
Meliola citrirnla Syd.:
Citrus sinesis (orange)--.------------- Dom
Citrvs sp -----------. ---------------- Jama
Monilia silophila (Mont.) Sacc.:
Lycopersicon esculentumn (tomato)---- Mexi
Oidiu m euonymi-japonici (Arcang.) Sacc.:
Euonymus japonicus (evergreen eu- .----- .d
onyrnus).
Euonymitussp ------------------------ Spair
Penicillium gladioli MecCull. & Thorn.:
Walsonia sp. (buglelily) --------------- Unio
Peronospora pisi Syd.:
Pisum satirum (pe)a) ---------------- Mesi
Peronospora frifoliorit m D By.:
Mledicago saliva (alfalfa)--------------- Mexi
Pestalozzia monochaela Desm.:
.Ulmussp. (elm)------.......--. ------- Engi
Pestalozzia palmarum Cke.:
Cocos nurifera (coconut) ..------------ Tang
Phaeobulgaria inquinans (Fr.) Seaver:
Castanea sp. (chestnut)--.-----------. Engi
Phoma citricarpa McAlp.:
Citi us limon (lemon).---------------- Aust
Cit us payadisi (grapefruit) ----------- Unio
City us sinensis (orange) -------------. Aust
Soi
Phoma insidiosa Tassi:
Axonopus compiessus (carpet grass) -. Aust
Paspalum com.r piessum................ ..- -
Sorghunm vulgare caffrnrum (kafir). -.- Hait
Phoma mali Schultz & Sacc.:
Afalus sylvestris (apple) --------------- Mex
Phoma nebulosa Mont.:
Pastinaca saliva (parsnip)-----------. Aust
Phyllachora gratissima Rehm.:
Persea americana (avocado)........... Mex
Phyllosticta cucurbitacearum Sacc.(?):
Cucu mis sativus (cucumber).....----------- ....
Phyllosticta digitalis Bellynck:
Digitalis purpurea (foxglove)-------. ---- .....
Phylloslicta erythroxyli Graziani:
E ythroxylon coca (cocainetree) ------- Peru
Phylloslicta maxima EUll. & Ev..
Rhododendron sp.------..----.-------- Can:
Phylloslicta narcissi Aderh.:
Naicissus sp-------------------.......................... Bert
Phylloslicta stanhopeae Allesch.:
Stanhopea sp. (orchid)------..-------- Pen
Physalospora camptlospora Sacc.:
Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid) ------ -Mex
Physalospora cattleyae Maub. & Lasnier:
Cattleya sp. (orchid) --------------Eng
Physalospora obtusa (Schw.) Cke.:
AMalus sylvestris (apple) -A-----------Aus
Physalospora orchidearum P. Hean.:
Orchid-..-----..----------. ---------- Col
Pleospora andropogonis Niessi:
Heteropogon contorlus (tanglehead) ---- Stra
Polyporus pinsitu.s Fr.:
Guaiacum olficinale(lignumvitae)----- Gua
Pseudopeziza medicaginis (Lib.) Sacc.:
Medicago saliva (alfalfa). ------------Argi
Puccinia aristidae Tracy:
Spinacia oleracea (spinach). ----------Me:
Puccinia asparagi DC.:
Asparagus sp ------------------------ -----
Puccinia helianthi Schw.:
Helianthussp. (sunflower) ------------ -----
Puccinia helerospora Berk. & Curt.:
Anoda sp ----------------------------...---
Puccinia nevadensis Syd.:
Salvialavandulaefolia (sage)----------- Por
Puccinia ornilhogali-thyrsoides Diet.:
Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkerichee) I UnJ


)untry of origin


ts Settlements ------
inican Republic ---.-
ica --........-------

co------------------
0 ...................-----------.-

i-----------------
n of South Africa...

co, Portugal--..----

co -----------------
and ..----------

;anyika------------.
and.-----.--------
ralia (?), Trnsr.aal
n of South Africa. -
ralia, Union of
uth Africa.
ralia------. --------
]o-----......--..-------.---
i ----. ---.-.. --------
ico...-------.-. ----
ralia.-----....------

Jic -----------------

Jo ---------...----

i--- ..----------------

ada.----------------
nuda..-----------

ie.-----------------
;i o -- - - - -- -


Number of inter-
ceptions in- I


Con-
sump-
tion


1
1

1

1






1

1


1








1


2

1

1
1


land---------------- I ------


tralia .-------
)mbia--------------

iits Settlements ------

itemala ---.----------

entina------------

xico------------------
do-.--.----------

do--..------------.

do-------------
tugal, Spain-------
on of South Africa--


1

1
.--.------




2

1


1


Non-
entry















1
a








2
1
8







1


2----

----- 1




1-----
--- -- ----

-- - - - -


Collected in-


Prop-i
aga-
tion



















1













1
1












1

1
1

2

1


N.Y.
P.R.
Wash.
Tex.

Tex.

N.Y.

N.J.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
Wash.

N.Y.

N.Y.
Ala., Mass.
Md.
Calif.*, Md.,.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
P.R.
Tex.

N.Y.
Tex.

Tex.

N.Y.

N.Y.
Wash.

N.Y.

N.J.
Calif.*

Calif.*

N. Y., Pa.

Tex.

N.Y.
Calif.*

Pa.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex. -

N.Y.
Mass., N. Y_










List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ty tion


Puccinia tagtlicola Diet. & Holw.:
Tagetes florida (marigold) ------------
Rolylenchus robustus (deMan) Filip.:
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -----..-.
Sclerotinia bulborum (Wakk.) Rehm.:
Hyacinth us sp-------.......................
Sclerotinia gladioli Drayton:
Crocus sp ------------------ ---
Septoria anthrisci Pass. & Brun.:
A nthriscus cerefoliu m (saladchervil) - -
Septoria citri Pass.:
Citrus limon (lemon) -------_
Septoria dianthi Desm.:
Dianth us sp. (carnation)---- --
Septoria lactucde Pass.:
Lacluca saliva (lettuce) ---------------
Septoria musiva Pk.:
Populus sp. (cottonwood) -----------
Sorosporiumconsanguineum Ell. & Ev.:
Arislida oblusa........................
Sphacelotheca cruenta (Kuehn) Potter:
Sorghum vulgare technicum (broom-
corn).
Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Speg.) Zundel:
Sorghum vulgare technicum (broom-
corn).
Sporonema camellia Earle:
Camellia japon ica (camellia) -------
Stachylidium bicolor Lk.:
Cattleya sp. (orchid).--------..-......
Stachylidium theobromae Turc.:
AMlusa paradisiaca (plantain)...---...
MIusa paradisiaca sapientum (banana).
Tilletiafoetens (Berk. & Curt.) Trel.:
Trilicum aestivum (wheat)------------
Tilletia horrida Tak.:
Oryza satira (rice) ------------
Tilletia rugispora Ell.:
Paspalum plicatulum (brownseed pas-
palum).
Tilletia tritici (Bjerk.) Wint.:
Trilicum aestirum (wheat)---.-...-...
Trilirachium dependens Limber:
Pueraria thunbergiana (kudzu) .......
Tubercularia rulcaris Tode:
Citrus sinensis (orange) ------------..
Fagus sp. (beech) ------------
U['redo behnickiana P. Henn.:
Epidendrum endresii (orchid) ----
Oncidium oblonqalum (orchid).----.--
Oncidium varicosum rogersii (orchid) -
Uredo epidendri P. Henn.:
Orchid ..----------------.--.---.----.
Uredo erythroxylonis Grazioni:
Erythroxylon coca (cocaine-tree).-----.
U'redo guacae Mayor:
Batemannia sp. (orchid)-----------
w Epidendrum u7nmbellatvum (orchid)-.---
Urocystis colchici (Schlecht.) Rab.:
Colchicum sp. (autumn-crocus).....
Uromyces striatus medicaginis (Pass.)
Arth.:
Aledicago saliva (alfalfa)- --- -
Ustilaqo rabenhorstiana Kuehn:
Digilaria sanguinalis (hairy crab-
grass) .
Venluria rhododendri Tengwall:
Rhododendron sp......................
\ermicnlaria yeayana Del.:
Cattleya dou'iana (orchid)---------
Orchid.. -.----. --------. --. ----------


Mexico-------------
Trinidad.---------------
England.--.-------

-----do...--- - ------- -
Portugal--------------
Argentina.---------------
B razil.. ---- .. . .
Mexico .-------------

. .----- do.-- ---- -- --
Union of South Africa--
M exico-............-...

Argentina--------------

England .----------

...--do.---------------
Cuba, Dominican Re-
public, Honduras.
Ecuador, Guatemala,
Haiti.

Iran--------- -- ---
India.------------
M exico--------------

-.-.- do_-- ..----- -- .....d
China----------
Mexico----------
England.-------------
Costa Rica -- --... .
Guatemala.-----------..
Brazil---- --.---
Cuba -.- ------
Peru-.------------------
Costa Rica--------------
Salvador------- ----
England..--------------

Argentina, Mexico, Peru.
Uruguay-------------

Canada.--------
Costa Rica....---------.
Costa Rica, Mexico-----


1


1

1
1


1


20
3





1

1
I

1






2






5


1






1
I . .


1







1














2


1
1









1


1
1





1











1
1
1
1


1
1
3



1

1
2
2


Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.J.
Pa.
N.Y.

N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.
D.C.
Tex.

N.Y.

N.J.
Calif.*
N.Y.
Md., N. Y.

D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Ariz.
N.Y.
Pa.
Pa.
Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.
N.J.
N.Y.
N. J.
Calif.*

N.J.

N. Y., Tex.
Wash.

Wash.
Calif.*
N. J., WsLh.


38


BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and diseases


ACER:
Leptothyrium acerinum (Deuteromycetes)
ALEURITES:
filosporium aleuriticum (Deuteromycetes)
ALLIUM PORRUM:
Heterosporium omn ithogali (Deuterom ycetes)
ALLIUM SATIVUM:
Rotrytis sqguamosa (Deuteromycetes)
ANODA:
Puccinia heterospora (Prom ycetes)
ANTHRISCUS:
Septoaria anthrisaci (Deuteromycetes)
ARISTIDA:
Sorosporium consanguineu m (Promycetes)
ASPARAGUS:
Puccinia asparagi (Promycetes)
AVENA:
Helminthosporium avenae (Deuteromycetes)
AXONOPUS:
Phoma insidiosa (Deuteromycetes)
AZALEA:
Ezobasidium vaccinii (Basidiomycetes)
BATEMANNIA-See Orchidaceae
CAMELLIA:
Sporonema camelliae (Deuteromycetes)
'CAPSICUM:
Altemaria fasciculata (Deuteromycetes)
Helminthosporium curvulum (Deuteromycetes)
CASTANEA:
Phaeobulgaria inquinans (Ascomycetes)
CATTLEYA-See Orchidaceae
CELOSIA:
Cercospora celosiae (Deuteromycetes)
'CHENOPODIUM:
Albugo bliti (Phycomycetes)
,CICER:
Colletotriehum cajani (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA:
Bacterium citri (Schizomycetes)
CITRUS LIMON:
Alternaria citri (Deuteromycetes)
Bacterium citri (Schizomycetes)
Elsinoe australis (Ascomycetes)
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes)
Sentoria citri (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS PARADISI:
Elsinoe australia (?) (Ascomycetes)
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS RETICULATA:
Eluinoe australis (Ascomycetes)
'CITRUS SINENSIS:
Paderium citri (Schizomycetes)
Elsinoe australis (Ascomycetes)
Meliola citricola (Ascomycetes)
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes)
T.bercularia zulgaris (Deuteromycetes)
,CITRUS SP.:
Elsinoe australia (Aseomycetes)
Meliola citricola (Ascomycetes)
'COCOS:
Pestalozzia palmarum (Deuteromycetes)
COLCHICUM:
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda)
Urocystis colchici (Promycetes)
CROCUS:
Sclerotinia gladioli (Ascomycetes)
CUCUMIS:
Alternario brassicae microspora (Deuteromycetes)
Pacterium lachrymans (Schizomycetes)
Fu-sarium nireum (Deuteromycetes)
Phylloslicta cucurbitacearum (?) (Deuteromycetes)
CUPRESSUS:
Didymium difforme (Myxomycetes)
DAHLIA:
Coleosporiu m dabliae (Promycetes)
DIANTHUS:
Septoria dianthi (Deuteromycetes)
DIGITALIS:
Phyllosticta digitalis (Deuteromycetes)
DIGITARIA:
Ustilago rabenhorstia no (Prom ycetesj
EPIDENDRUM-See Orchidaceae
ERIBOTRYA:
Fusicladium eriobotryae (Deuteromycetes)
ERYTHROXYLON:
Phyllosticia erythroryli (Deuteromyeetes)
Iredo erythroxylonis (Promycetes')


EUONYMUS:
Oidium euonymi-japonici (Deuteromycefes)
FAGUS:
Tubercularia rulgaris (Deuteromycetes)
GOSSYPIU M:
Cercospora althaeina (Deuteromycetes)
Diplodia gossypina (Deuteromycetes)
GUAIACUM:
Polyporus pinsitus (Basidiomycetes)
HELIANTHBUS-
Puccinia helianthi (Promycetes)
HETEROPOGON:
Baolansia sclerolica (Ascomycetes)
.lelanconium hysteriopsis (Deuteromycetes)
Pleospora andropogoins (Aseomycetets)
HYACINTHrS:
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda)
Sclerotinia bulborum (Ascomycetes)
IPOMOEA:
Diaporthe batalatis (Ascomycetes)
JUNIPERS:
Lophodermiumjuniperinum (Ascomycetes)
LACTUCA:
Rctylenchus robustus (Nematoda)
Septoria lactucae (Deuteromycetes)
LYCOPERSICON:
Bacterium punctila ins (Schizomycetes)
Helminthosporium curr/ulur (Deuteromvcetes)
Leth um australiense typicu m (Virus)
M1onilita itophila (Deuteromycetes)
MALUS:
Hormodendron oliraceum (Deuteromycetes)
Phoma mali (Deuteromycetes)
Physalospora obtusa (Ascomycetes)
MASDEVALLIA-See Orchidaceae
MEDICAGO:
Ascochyta imperfecta (Deuteromycetes)
Peronospora trifoliorum (Phycomycetes)
Pseudopeziza mnedicaginis (Ascom.ycetes)
Uromyces striat us me dicaginis (Promycetes)
MILTONIA-See Orchidaceae
MUSA PARADISIACA:
Cercospora musae (Deuteromycetes)
Helminthosporium torulosum (Deuteromycetes)
Stachylidium theobromae (Deuteromycetes)
MUSA PARADISIACA SAPIENTUM:
Cercospora musae (Deuteromycetes)
Chilamydomyces palmarum (Deuteromycetes)
Cordana musae (Deuteromycetes)
Stachylidium theobromae (Deuteromycetes)
NARCISSUS':
Botrytis ilareissicola (Deuteromycetes)
Ditylenchus dipsari (Nematoda)
Phyllosticia narcissi (Deuteromycetes)
ODONTOGLOSSUM-See Orchidaceae
ONCIDIUIM-See Orchidaceae
ORNITHOGALUM:
Ileterosporium ornithogali (Deuterom ycetes)
Puccinia ornilhogali-thyrsoides (Promycetes)
ORYZA:
Tilletia horrida (Promycetes)
ORCHIDACEAE:
Cercospora angreci (Deuteromycetcs)
Cladosporium orchidearum (Deuteromycetes)
Colletotrichunm miltoniae (Deuteromycetes)
Colletotrich u mn sta nhopeoe (Deuteromycetes)
Cylindrocladiu m scopariu m (Deuteromycetes)
Dematiu m pullu/a ns (Deuteromycetes)
Diplodia henriquessianr.a (Deuteromycetes)
Diplodia paraphysaria (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporiu m oncidii (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporiu m sta nhopeae (Deuteromycetes)
Mfacrophoma orcidii (Druteromycet es)
Phyllosticda sta nhopeae (Deuteromycetes)
Physalospora ca mpiospora (Ascomycetes)
Phyusalospora cattlkyae (Ascomycetes)
Physalo.'pora orchidearu m (Ascomycetes)
Stachy!idium bicolor (Deueromycetes)
['redo behnickiana (Promyceles)
Uredo epidendri (Promycetes)
['redo guacae (Promycetes)
I 'ermicular'a geayana (Deuteromycetes)
I erticilliodochium lubercularioides (Deutero-
mycetes)
PALM:
Exr.sporium palmiroru m (Deuteromycetes)
Ilormodendron cladosporioides (Deuteromycetes)


39







BUREAU OP ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts and diseases-Continued


PANICUM:
Cerebella andrcpooonis (Deuteromn ycetes)
Fusarium heterosporu m (Deuteromycetes)
PASPALUM:
Cerebella andropogonis (Deuteromycetes)
Clariceps paspali (Ascomycetes)
Fusarium heterosporu m (Deuteromrnycetes)
Phoma insidiosa (Deuteroruycetes)
Tilletia rutispora (Promycetes)
PASTINACA:
Aphelenchoides limber (Nematoda)
Phoma nebulosa (Deuteromycetes)
PELARGONIUNIM:
Gloesporinumi pelargonii (Douteromycetes)
PERSEA:
Asterina delitescens (Ascomycetes)
Botryosphaeria ribs (Ascom ycetes)
Phyllachora gratissima (Ascomycetes)
PINUS:
Cronarlium conigen um (Promycetes)
PIS UM:
Peronospora pisi (Phycomycetes)
POPULOUS:
Marsonia brunnea (Deuteromycetes)
Aelam psora medusae (Promycetes)
Sep/oria m uisiva (Deuteromycetes)
PUERARIA:
Tritirarhium dependens (Deuteromycetes)
QUERCUS:
Dip/odia suberina (Deuteromycetes)
Hypoderma ilicin um (Ascomycetes)
RHODODENDRON:
Cercospora rhoiodendri (Deuteromycetes)
Chrysomyra rhododendri (Promycetes)
Coryneum rhododendri (Deuteromycetes)
Discosia artocreas (Deuteromycetes)
Oloeosporium rhododendri (Deuteromycetes)


RHODODENDRON-Continued.
Phyllosticta maxima (Deuteromycetes)
Venturia lihododendri (Ascomycetes)
RICINUS:
Cercospora ricinclla (Deuteromycetes)
SALIX:
Cyiospora ambiens (Deuteromycetes)
SALVIA:
Puccinia nevadensis (Promycetes)
SOBRA LIA-See Orchidaceae
SOLANUM TUBEROSUM:
Diplosrcapter corona/a (Nematoda)
SORGHUM VULGARE CAFFRORUM:
Phoma insidiosa (Deimternmyeetes)
SORGHUM VULGARE TECHNICUM:
Sphacelotheca cruenla (Promycetes)
Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Promycetes)
SPINACIA:
Puccinia aristidae (Promycetes)
STANHOPEA-See Orchidaceae
TAGETES:
Puccinia taqeticola (Promycetes)
TRITICUM:
7Tillelia foetens (Promycetes)
Till/etia ritici (Promycetes)
ULMUS:
Ceraloslomclla ulmi (Ascomycetes)
Cylospora a mbievns (Deuteromycetes)
Pestololzzia moochafta (Deuteromycetes)
VAN D A- Sec Orchidaceae
VIO ,A:
A Iternaria tennis (Deouteromycetes)
WATSONIA:
Penicillium gladioli (Deuteromycetes)
ZANTEDESCHIA:
Cercospora richardiaecola (Deuteromycetes)


Country of origin and diseases


AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Cercospora musae
ARGENTINA:
Diploscapter coronala
Elsinoe auslralis
Exosporium palmicorum
Pseudopeziza medicaginis
Seploria cilri
Sphacelotheca sorghicola
Uro mices siriotus medicagin is
AUSTRALIA:
Cere~ela andropogonis
Fusarium heterosporum
Phoma citricarpa
Phoma insidiosa
Phoma nebulosa
Ph ysalospora obhusa
BERMA UDA:
Gloeospnrinm pelargonii
Phi/llosticta narcissi
BRAZIL:
AIte'-naria fasciculata
Diaporthe batalalis
Elsinoe australis
Seploria dianthi
Uredo beh nickiana
CANADA:
Botry/is narcissicola
Cercospora rhododendri
Coryneum rhododendri
Helminthosporium avenae
Phyllo.ticta maxima
Venturia rhododendri
CANAL ZONE:
Diplodia henriquessiana
CEYLON:
Bacterium dirt
CHILE:
Alternaria brassicae microspora
Bo/rylis squamosa
Din'aporthe batatafis
lHormodendron olivaceu m
Mehlmpsora medusae
CHINA:
Tritirachium dependens


COLOMBIA:
Cylin drocladium ncoparivm
Demitiumn puUulans
Didilmium difforme
Diplodia paraphysaria
Ph ystulospora orch idearu m
COSTA RICA:
Cercospora m u sa e
Clat iceps pas pali
Colletolrichum milIon iae
Glo/osporium oncidii
Gloeosporium .tanhopeae
I-lpoderma ilicinum
Uredo beh'nickiana
Uredo guacae
Vermicularia aeayano
Verticinliodochiu m lubercularioides
CUBA:
Cercospora musae
Cao iceps paspali
Jlelminlhosporium ecurvulum
Helmi'lnthosporiuim lorulosum
Hormodendron clidosaporioides
Stach/ylidium tfheobromae
Ured,) epidendri
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Cercospora musae
Aleliola citricola
Slach ylidium theobrornae
ECUADOR:
Sacchylidiu m theobromae
ENGLAND
Alternaria tennis
Aphelenchoides limberi
Potry/is narcissicola
Ceratostomella ulmi
Cercospora angreci
Chryso myxa rhododen dri
Cladosporium orchidearum
Colleltolrichum m iltoniae
Cytospora ambien s
Discosia artocreas
Ditylench us dipsaci
Gloeosporium rhododendri
Leptothyrium acerin um


40







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and diseases-Continued


ENGLAND-Continued.
Pestalozzia mnonochaeta
Phaeobulgaria inquinans
Physalospora cattleyae
Sclerotinia bulboru m
Sclerotinia gladioli
Sporonema camelliae
Stachylidium bicolor
Tubercularia vu lgaris
Urocystis colchici
GUATEMALA:
Cercospora musae
Cercospora richardiaecola
Macrophoma oncidii
Polyporus pinsitus
Stachylidium theobromae
Uredo behnickiana
HAITI:
Cercospora musae
Phoma ingsidiosa
Stachylidium theobromae
HAWAII:
OGloeosporium alevriticu m
HONDURAS:
Cercospora musae
Stachylidium theobromae
HUNGRY:
Lophodermium jun iperinu m
INDIA:
Fuaariuim heterosporum
Tiletia horrida
IRAN:
Tilleia foetens
IRELAND:
Botrytis narcissicola
JAMAICA:
Cercospora mnusae
Meliola cilricola
JAPAN:
Exobasidiunm paccinii
Heterosporium orn ithogali
JAVA:
Bacterium cit/ri
MEXICO:
Albugo bliti
Asterina delitescens
Bacterium lachrymans
Bacteria m punctilans
Potryosphaeria ribis
Cercospora althaeina
Cercospora a ngreci
Cercospora celosia
Cercospora musae
Cercospora richardiaecola
Cercospora ricinella
Claviceps paspali
Coleosporium dahliae
Colleltotricu um slanhopeae
Cronarliu m con igenum
Diplodia gossypina
Fusariu mn herterosporu m
Fusarium nive um
Lethum qustraliense typicum
Marswnia brunnea
Melampsora medusae
Moanilia sitophila
Oidium euonymi-japonici
Peronospora pisi
Peronospora trifolioru m
Phoma mali
Phyllachora gratissima
Phpllosticta cucurbitacearum (?)
Phyllosticta digitalis
Physalospora camptospora


MEXICO-Continued.
Puccinia aristidae
Puccinia asparagi
Puccinia helianthi'
Puccinia heterospora
Puccina tageticola
Septoria lactucae
Septoria mwiva
Sphacelotheca cruenta
Tilledia rugispora
Tilletia tritici
Tubercularia rulgaris
Uromyces striatus medicaginius
Vermicularia geayana
NEW ZEALAND:
Ascochyta imperfect
PANAMA:
Cercospora musae
Chlamydomyces palmarum
Cordana musae
PERU:
Phyllosticta erythroxyli
Phyllosticda stanhopeae
Uredo erythrorilonis
Uromyces striatus medicaginis
PHILIPPINES:
Bacterium citri
PORTUGAL:
Diplodia suberina
Fusicladium eriobotryae
Peronospora pisi
Puccinia nevadensis
Septoria anthrisci
PUERTO RICO:
Cercospora musae
Colletolrichum canja
RHODESIA:
Cerebella andropogonis
Fusarium heterosporum
SALVADOR:
Uredo guacae.
SPAIN:
Oidium euonymi-japonici
Puccinia neradensis
STRAITS SETTLE ENTS:
Balan sia sclerotica
MAfelanconium hysteriopsis
Pleospora andropogonis
TANGANYIKA:
Pestalozzia palmarum
THAILAND:
Diplodia paraphysaria
TRANSVAAL:
Phoma citricarpa
TRINIDAD:
Rotylench us robustus
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA:
Alternaria citri
Clariceps paspali
Fusarium helerosporum
Heterosporium ornithogali
Penieilliu m gladioli
Phama citricarpa
Physalospora obtusa
Pvccinia ornilhcgali-thyrsoides
Sorosporiu m consanguineum
UNKNOWN:
Bacterium citri
URUGUAY:
Uslilago rabenhorsttiana
VENEZUELA:
Ce0rcospora musae
Dematium pullulans
Diplodia paraphysaria


4 S. GBCfERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE# 1142


41











V







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
11lU I I II III 111111 III 111111111111111 11111 111111111111 III1
3 1262 09082 4854
-a-