List of intercepted plant pests

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
List of intercepted plant pests
Physical Description:
Unknown
Creator:
United States -- Plant Quarantine and Control Administration
United States -- Bureau of Plant Quarantine
United States -- Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine
United States -- Agricultural Research Service
United States -- Plant Quarantine Branch
United States -- Plant Quarantine Division
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Agricultural Quarantine Inspection Program
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs
Publisher:
U.S. G.P.O. ( Washington, D.C )
Publication Date:

Record Information

Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
aleph - 028499593
oclc - 01796523
System ID:
AA00017454:00003

Full Text


77V


Bur. Ent. & P. Q. l-biarwssue A rnber 1942

United States Departm Agricult
BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND P QU AN
SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANN NTS


LIST OF INTERCEPTED PLANT PESTS, 1941
(List of Pests Recorded-During the Period July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, Inclusive,
as Intercepted in, on, or with Plants and Plant Products Entering United States
Territory.)
INTRODUCTION
This report covers the twenty-eighth year for which records of interceptions
have been issued. The data in the main detailed table are arranged under
alphabetical lists of the pests and pathogens, as was done last year for the first
time, but three columns headed "Consumption," "Nonentry," and "Propagation"
have been substituted for the five columns headed "Cargo," "Mail," "Baggage,"
"Quarters," and "Stores." Items in the "Consumption" column include pests
and pathogens found in, on, or with material offered for entry for consumption,
as food or feed, and for use in manufacturing or processing, as well as packing for
these and other materials, whether or not their entry was permitted. Since such
materials are often so distributed or so handled as to enable accompanying pests
to become established, items in this column may represent considerable risk.
Items in the "Nonentry" column include organisms found associated with non-
entry material, e. g., in stores and quarters, or en route to other countries. Such
findings usually represent a relatively smaller risk, as temporary safeguarding is
all that is necessary, although flying insects, air-borne pathogens, and garbage
may require prompt attention to eliminate danger. Items in the "Propagation"
column include some of the insects, pathogens, and related or associated forms of
interest found in, on, or with plant material offered for entry for propagation
purposes and believed to be associated with that material. Insects and diseases
found in, on, or with the packing materials and clearly not associated with the
propagation material would be listed in the "Consumption" column, if listed at all.
While the quantity of material offered for entry for propagation is relatively small,
interceptions on such material are important because if the parasites were allowed
to go forward they would be likely to become established and distributed with
their hosts. Thus the three new groups have been adopted as giving a more
accurate reflection of the relative pest risk represented by the items listed therein
than did the five groups used heretofore.
It may be noted that a considerable proportion of the pests listed in the detailed
table were found in, on, or with material for propagation in spite of the relatively
small volume of such material. Among the factors contributing to this result are
the more intensive inspection of such of this material as is entered in limited
quantities under special permit, the fact that some of this material represents
types not previously imported in such volume or over a long enough period of
time to insure establishment of their pests, and the further fact that much of it
comes directly or indirectly from relatively new or unusual points of origin.
While many of the plant materials entered in large quantities carry few new
pests, there are, from time to time, initial shipments of new products as well as of
old products from new areas. Then, too, faster transportation and refrigeration
aid additional pests from various parts of the world in gaining a foothold in areas
from which we have imported for many years. Many of our relatively common
pests and diseases vary considerably on different hosts and under different envi-
ronmental conditions. New foreign insects and, especially, new foreign plant
diseases may so closely resemble variants of species already established here that
extreme care is required to detect them. Any insect or disease record which has
not been published sufficiently often to establish it as a more or less regular finding
may be included in the detailed table as a matter of interest.
467458-42--2 1






,OGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


War OAn.ionQ resulted .i re' mon or elimination of interceptions from some
countrisyb4t thr 16i=iein'bf inIweoetions listed in the detailed table shows less
change i.h. has resulted from 9ther 'factors in times past.
\ .\ NOTES Y1 A9 ECTS INTERCEPTED
S"~ af -y FRUITFLIES
Anastrepha 7I't intercepted at Boston in grapefruit in stores from
Argentina and Trinidd. The Mexican fruitly (Anastrepha ludens) was inter-
cepted 173 times in 9 different hosts in baggage, quarters, and stores from Mexico.
A. mombinpraeoptans was taken 35 times in 3 different hosts in baggage,
mail, quarters, and stores from 7 countries. The dark fruitfly (A. serpentina) was
taken 13 times in 4 hosts in baggage, mail, and quarters from Colombia, Mexico,
and Trinidad. A. suspense (larva) was intercepted in grapefruit and guava in
baggage and stores from Cuba, Haiti, and Puerto Rico and (puparium) in bag of
guavas and genips in baggage from Puerto Rico. The Mediterranean fruitfly
(Ceratztis capital) was intercepted 10 times in 8 different hosts in baggage and
stores from 6 countries. The melon fly (Dacus cucurbitae) was taken at San
Diego in string beans in quarters from Hawaii. The celery fly (Philophylla
heraclei) was intercepted at New York in celery in stores from England. The
apple maggot (Rhagoletis pomonella) was intercepted 4 times at Laredo in red haw
and apple in baggage from Mexico. The papaya fruitfly (Toxotrypana curvicauda)
was taken only once during the year, in papaya in baggage from Mexico.
INSECTS OTHER THAN FRUITFLIES
In addition to the usual insects of major importance, such as the pink bollworm
(Pectinophora gossypiella), the XVest Indian sweetpotato weevil (Euscepes post-
fasciatus), the Asiatic rice borer (Chilo simplex), the East Indian bean pod borer
(Maruca testulalis), the yam weevil (Palaeopis costicollis), the citrus blackfly
(Aleurocanthus u'oglumi), and the turnip gall weevil (Ceutorhynchus pleurosligma),
many of the insects in the detailed table have been intercepted for the first time,
or for the first time on the host indicated, or for the first time from the country
indicated, or are of special interest for some other reason. References to "first
record" in these notes refer to our interception records only. The insects fall in
different groups, cover a wide host range, and come from many parts of the world,
e. g., Aonidiella comperei (Coccidae) (first record on grape and first, record from
Haiti), Xanthophthalma concinnum (Coccidae) (first record for files), Bruchidius
incarnalus (Bruchidae) (first record in broadbean and reported as seriously
injurious to broadbeans in Egypt), Eurytoma pislaciae (Eurytomidae) (first record
for files), Euxesla annonae (Otitidae) (first record in corn, also first record from
Cuba and Bahamas), Limothrips denlicornis (Thripidae) (first record on Helle-
borus niger), and Alordellistena chapini (Mordellidae) (first record from Peru).
NOTES ON PLANT DISEASES INTERCEPTED
The data regarding completely determined pathogens included in the main
table are readily found. However, attention is called to the fact that citrus
canker (Bacterium citri) was intercepted on several hosts and from several coun-
tries, the sweet orange scab (Elsinoe australis) continued to be found occasionally
in citrus from South America, and that citrus black spot (Phoma citricarpa), long
known in the orient, is now established in South Africa and was found on citrus
fruit from there. Lima bean scab (Elsinoe phaseoli), which is so common on
shipments from .Cuba that it is listed among the common diseases, continued to be
found more or less frequently. Helminthosporium allii, which occurs as dark
mycelium and spores, especially on garlic from Mexico, is another pathogen
which has been found so often that it is listed as a common disease. A fungus
new to our interception lists is Dendrodochium lycopersici, heretofore known from
Belgium, found on tomatoes from Mexico. One or more of the oriental strains of
the lespedeza rust (Urornyces lespedezae-procumbentis) was intercepted again with
seed from Japan. The so-called Dutch elm disease (Ceratostornella ulmi) was
found again on several lots of elm crating from England. A new disease tenta-
tively determined as caused by Sclerotinia kerneri, a fir pathogen described from
Austria and not known to occur in North America, was found on Christmas trees
from Newfoundland and on greens from Nova Scotia. An examination of the list
of fungi found on orchids shows that they continue to furnish a variety of new
records.






SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


COMMON PESTS INTERCEPTED
Many pests and diseases known to occur in this country or found frequently on
certain material offered for entry are recorded on tally sheets instead of on the
more complete record forms. While many of the findings of these common forms
never get recorded at all, enough are recorded to aid in giving a picture of the
condition of material inspected, from the standpoint of pests present. It is
recognized that foreign strains of some of these common pests and diseases might
be destructive if established here, but inspectors would have no way of determining
that point. In the following summary of these pest and disease records the
numbers following the names of the organisms indicate the number of countries
from which interceptions were made and the total number of records made
during the year.
INSECTS
Common insects intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included Acan-
thoscelides obtectus (5-114), Ahasverus advena (18-42), Anthonomus cugcniae
(3-5,353), Aonidiella aurantii (8-19), Aphis gossypii (14-218), Araecerus fascicu-
lalus (14-43), Aspidiotus camelliae (10-15), A. cyanophylli (8-18), A. hederae
(15-89), A. lataniae (19-177), A. perniciosus (5-31), Brericoryne brassicae (7-151),
Carpocapsa pomnonella (8-211), Catharlus quadricollis (3-53), Ceralaphis lataniae
(9-95), Chrysomnphalus aonidum (14-69), C. dictyospermi (12-59), Coccus hespcri-
dumn (17-80), Diaspis boisduvalii (21-437), D. bronweliae (4-466), Ephestia caulella
(4-20), Eliella zinckenella (7-143), Frankliniella williamsi (1-166), Gnorimoschema
operculella (13-168), Heliothis armigera (9-6,997), H. virescens (6-179), Hippo-
damia contvergens (1-90), Howardia biclavis (8-37), Laphygma frugiperda (4-665),
Lasiodermnia serricorne (8-30), Lepidosaphes beckii (29-162), L. gloverii (7-21),
Macrosiphumn solanifolii (5-230), Myzus persicae (9-396), Necrobia rufipes (7-31),
Oryzeephilus surinamensis (7-89), Parlatoria pergandii (10-35), P. proteus (9-39),
Pirinaspis aspidislrae (4-23), P. minor (5-127), Plodia interpunctella (8-90),
Pseudococcus adonidum (9-17), P. brevipes (7-465), P. citri (12-54), P. marilinnmus
(8-14), Rhizoglyphus hyacinthi (9-61), Rhizopertha dominica (3-69), Rhopalosi-
phumin pseudobrassicae (3-95), Saissetia heniisphaerica (19-160), S. nigra (7-32),
S. oleac (11-30), Selenaspidus articulatus (12-23), Sitophilus oryza (13-68), Silo-
troga cerealella (6-24), Tenebroides mauritanicus (7-26), Thrips tabaci (13-291),
Triboliumn castaneuni (12-39), T. confusum (2-28), and Typhaea stercorea (6-70).
In addition to the listed species of common insects, there were 5,100 inter-
ceptions belonging to 678 different species which were not deemed to be of sufficient
importance from the plant-quarantine viewpoint to warrant listing them by
species. Total of insects included in this paragraph, 24,044.
DISEASES
Common plant diseases intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included
Aclinomyces scabies (32-203), Albugo candida (2-72), Alternaria solani (2-190),
A. tomato (2-1.991), Aplanobacter michiganense (1-31), Aspergilbis niger (27-383),
Bacillus carotovorus (9-29), Bacterium marginatum (5-13), B. phaseoli (2-58), B.
punctilans (1-199), B. vesicatorium (5-2,468), Botrytis cinerea (16-86), B. tulipae
(1-16), Capnodium citri (8-13), Cephalotheciumin roseum (12-63), Ceralostomella
adiposumn (2-20), C. fimbriata (2-41), C. paradoxa (18-269), Cercospora beticola
(3-774), C. rosicola (1-63), Cladosporiumn cucumnerinum (1-13), C. fulvum (2-175),
Colletotrichum circinans (3-256), C. gloeosporioides (13-668), C. lindemnuthianumn
(10-148), C. orchidearum (5-30), C. phomoides (1-25), Cylindrosporiumn chirysan-
themni (1-12), Diaporlhe phaseolorumn (1-11), Diplocarpon rosae (4-37), Diplodia
natalensis (21-49), Elsinoefawcettii (13-45), E. phaseoli (2-387), Erysiphe graminis
(3-45), E. polygon (2-62), Fusarium moniliforme (2-10), Gloeosporiumin limetti-
colum (9-149), G. musaruin (4-32), Glomerella cingulata (8-58), Helmninthosporium
allii (3-149), H. sativum (3-29), Heterodera mnarioni (15-17), Mycosphacrella
pinodes (4-23), Oospora lactis parasilica (5-67), Penicillium digitalurn (12-30),
P. italicum (9-17), Pestalozzia guepini (4-15), Phoma destructive (4-50), Pho-
mnopsis ciiri (21-138), P. vexans (5-427), Phytophthora infestans (6-80), P. lerrestria
(2-319), Puccinia allii (8-18), P. chrysanthemi (1-10), P. gramrninis (20-53), P.
porrii (4-19), P. rubigo-vera (13-53), P. tageticola (1-23), Pucciniopsis caricae
(3-55), Pylhiumn debaryanum (1-24), Rhizoctonia batalicola (2-16), R. solani
(18-706), Rhizopus nigricans (23-590), Selerolinia sclerotioru mn (8-17), Scleroiiu m
oryzae (12-55), S. rol.fsii (3-17), Septoria apii (7-10), Sphaceloma perseae (3-418),
Spondylocladium atrovirens (15-52), Uromnyces phaseoli typical (2-51), U'stilago
zeae (2-16), Venturia inaequalis (16-41), V. pyrina (3-19), and Verticillium
cinnabarina (12-41).






BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


In addition to the listed species of common diseases, there were 212 intercep-
tions belonging to 83 different species which were intercepted less than 10 times
each. Total of diseases included in this paragraph, 13,071.

INCOMPLETELY DETERMINED PESTS
Many insects and pathogens are in such a condition that no accurate determi-
nation is possible Others are new to science or belong in species not represented
in the collections of authoritative material and are not described in sufficient
detail to make positive determinations possible.

INSECTS
Among the incompletely determined insects were a number of fruitflies. Ana-
strepha sp., probably fraterculus (Wied.), was intercepted at Baltimore, Mobile,
and New York in grapefruit, guava, mango, and orange in baggage, quarters,
and stores from Argentina, Brazil, Trinidad, and Venezuela. Anastrepha sp.,
probably ludens (Lw.) was taken at Laredo in orange and corn in baggage from
Mexico. Anastrepha sp., probably mombinpraeoptans Sein, was intercepted at
New Orleans and New York in mango in baggage from Honduras and Puerto
Rico. Anaslrepha sp., probably serpentina (Wied.), was taken at Boston in
grapefruit. in stores from Argentina. Anastrepha sp. was intercepted at Boston,
Brownsville, El Paso, Laredo, and New Orleans in grapefruit, guava, mango,
sapote, and Spondias mombin in baggage and stores from Argentina, Canal Zone,
Mexico, and Trinidad. Ceratitis sp. was taken at Boston and Philadelphia in
grapefruit and orange in stores from the Union of South Africa. Epochra sp.
was intercepted at El Paso in currant in baggage from Mexico. Xanthaciura sp.
was intercepted at. New York in Ageratumn sp. in baggage from Jamaica. Four
interceptions which could not be identified beyond family (Euribiidae) were
made at Calexico, Calif., El Paso, Inspection House in Washington, D. C., and
New Orleans in Agaricus campestris, Elaeagnus sp., and Ribes sp., and under box
of fruit on deck of ship, from Cuba, Iran, and Mexico.
The following thrips could be identified to genus only: Dicerato'hrips sp.
intercepted at Brownsville and Laredo on pineapple in cargo from Mexico;
Hoplandrothrips sp. intercepted at Brownsville, Inspection House in Washing-
ton, D. C., Honolulu, and San Francisco on Cattleya spp., kapok, Oncidium vari-
cosum, unnamed orchid, Phalaenopsis leucorrhoda, pineapple, Prunus sp., and
Vanda luzonica in cargo and mail from Brazil, Canal Zone, Colombia, Japan,
Mexico, and Philippines; Isochaetowhrips sp. intercepted at Brownsville on Cape-
jasmine in baggage and cargo from Mexico; Karnyothrips sp. intercepted at San
Francisco on Oncidium ornithorhynrchum in cargo from Guatamala; Neurothrips
sp. intercepted at Brownsville on pineapple in cargo from Mexico.
The following whiteflies could be identified to genus only: Aleurocanihus sp.
intercepted at New Orleans on dry leaves in mail from British Honduras; Aleu-
rodicus sp. intercepted at Brownsville on orchid in baggage from Mexico; Aleuro-
paradoxus sp. intercepted at Inspection House in Washington, D. C., on Eugenia
cauliflora in cargo from Brazil; Aleurothrixus sp. intercepted at Brownsville on
Cape-jasmine in baggage from Guatemala; Aleurotrachelus sp. intercepted at
Hoboken, New York, and San Francisco on bromeliad, Laurus nobilis, orchid,
and Tillandsia sp. in cargo, mail, and stores from Brazil, Costa Rica, and Guate-
mala; Tetralicia sp. intercepted at Nogales on oak leaf in baggage from Mexico.
In addition to the foregoing incompletely identified insects, the following mis-
cellaneous insects were intercepted: Ambia sp., probably fuhlvitinctatis Hamps.
(Pyraustidae), was intercepted at. Brownsville in an airplane from Guatemala.
Apsilocephala sp. (Therevidae) (new to the Museum collection) was intercepted at
El Paso in mustard in cargo from Mexico. Aspidobolhrys sp. (Miridae) was inter-
cepted at Hoboken and San Francisco on Catllleya mossiae, Cattleya sp., and un-
named orchid in cargo from Colombia and Venezuela. Autographa sp., probably
brassicae Riley, was taken at Brownsville in string bean in baggage from Mexico.
Aximogaster sp. (Eurytomidae) was intercepted at Hoboken on orchid in cargo
from Colombia and Venezuela. Bruchus sp., probably flexicaulis (Schaeffer)
(Bruchidae), was intercepted at Brownsville in ebony bean in baggage from
Mexico. Bruchus sp., probably guttalis Rey. (Bruchidae), was taken at New
Orleans and New York in vetch seed in cargo from Brazil and Portugal. Bytho-
scopus sp., probably rufoscutellatus (Baker) (Cicadellidae), was intercepted at
Laredo on feverfew in baggage from Mexico. Calendra sp., perhaps phoeniciensis
Chttn. (Curculionidae), was intercepted at El Paso in radish in cargo from Mexico.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Ceutorhynchus sp., probably quadridens Panz. (Curculionidae), was taken at New
York in cabbage in stores from England. Chilo sp. (Crambidae) was intercepted
at Calexico, Calif., on lemon grass and sugarcane in baggage from Mexico. Cono-
trachelussp., near similis Boh. (Curculionidae), was intercepted at Portland, Oreg.,
in sapote in quarters from Cuba. The termite Coptotermes sp. was taken at Port-
land, Oreg., in taro in cargo from China. Curculio sp., probably elephas (Gyll.)
(Curculionidae), was intercepted at Philadelphia in chestnut in stores from Spain.
Cylas sp., probably femoralis Faust (Curculionidae), was taken in sweetpotato at
Baltimore in stores from Gold Coast, Africa. Cylindrocopturus sp., near adspersus
(Lee.) (Curculionidae), was intercepted at Brownsville in Agave sp. in baggage
from Mexico. Gonatas sp. (LygaeidaQ) was taken at Hoboken with Catlleya sp.
in cargo from Venezuela. Heliodines sp., probably bella (Chamb.) (Heliodinidae),
was intercepted at El Paso and Nogales in pepper, purslane, and Swiss chard in
baggage from Mexico. Homnoeosomna sp., probably eleciellum (Hlst.) (Phycitidae),
was intercepted at Brownsville on chrysanthemum in cargo from Mexico. Mar-
mara sp. (Gracilariidae) was intercepted at Brownsville, Hidalgo, New York, and
Nogales in avocado, grapefruit, orange, and pepper in baggage, cargo, and stores
from Mexico and Trinidad. Merodon sp. (Syrphidae) was taken at Hoboken and
San Francisco in Gladiolus sp. and narcissus bulb in baggage and mail from Canada
and Turkey. Neodryocceles sp. (Scolytidae) was intercepted at New York in
Erythrina sp. seed in cargo from Trinidad. Neolecanium sp. (Coccidae) was
intercepted at Laredo on Cereus sp. in cargo from Mexico. Neopithophthorus sp.
(Scolytidae) was taken at New York in wood in cargo from Mexico. Scolytus
sp. (Scolytidae) was intercepted at New York in elm in cargo from England.
Tinea sp. (Tineidae) was intercepted at New York on mushroom in cargo from
China.
In addition to the incompletely determined insects listed above, there were 6,275
interceptions which could be identified to genus only. These were distributed-
among 714 genera. A total of 198 could be determined to family, subfamily, or
tribe only. Total of insects included in this paragraph, 6,773.
DISEASES
Of the partially determined plant disease interceptions which were recognized
to be unusual more than half (mostly on orchids) were found on material offered
for entry for propagation. Those on orchids included CoUllectotrichum sp., with
spores too narrow for C. orchidearum All., on Odontoglossum hybrids from England;
Coniothyrium sp., with spores larger than in any species reported on orchids, on
Epidendrum aurantiacum from Guatemala; Gloeosporium sp., with spores longer
than those or G. cypripedii Verpl. (the only species reported for the host genus), on
Cypripedium callosum from Thailand; Gloeosporium sp., no species recorded on the
host genus, on Trichopilia tortilis from Guatemala; Microthyrium sp., no previous
reports found for orchids, on Epidendrum sp. from Mexico; Mycogone sp., no spe-
cies reported on orchids, on Cattleya sp. from Brazil; Phyllosticla sp., unlike any
species described on orchids, on Cattleya sp. from Brazil, Cypripediumn sp. from
England, Dendrobium phalaenopsis from the Philippines, and Schomburgkia hum-
boldtii from Venezuela; Scolecopeltidium sp., or a related form in this imperfectly
known group of fly-speck fungi, on orchids from Brazil; and Uredo sp. (no rust
has been reported for the host genus) on Miltonia vexilans from Mexico.
Other partly determined pathogens on material for propagation included
Glomerella sp. (no species reported on host genus) on Stenospermation sessile (a
climber of the arum family) from Guatemala; Phyllosticta sp., unlike any described
species, found on ash (Fraxinus ornus) seed from Italy; Pratylenchus n. sp., a new
nematode, found in a Lilium longiflorum bulb from Cuba; and Pestalozzia sp. (no
species found reported on the genus) on Jiarica coerulea grandiflora (an iris
relative) from Costa Rica.
While material entered for consumption does not represent such acute danger
as propagation material, there is often a possibility that such material may be so
handled as to permit escape and establishment of accompanying pests and
diseases. Among the partially determined fungi found on material in the con-
sumption entry class were Cercospora sp., possibly the same one found on this host
in Florida, on avocados from Mexico; Cercospora sp. on husk tomato from Mexico;
Gloeosporium sp., no species described for host genus, on cattails used to pack fish
from Mexico; Sphaeropsis sp., closely resembling the apple black rot pathogen
(,S. malorum), on a pine cone from Mexico; Sphaeropsis sp., so determined although
it did not have the characters of the genus, on Citrus medical from Palestine;
Ophiobolus sp., not 0. graminis, on grass from Liberia; Rosellinia sp. on wild grass







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARARINT$E


from Mexico; Phoma sp., a doubtful determination, on Passiflora edulis in air
baggage from the Azores; Puccinia sp., unlike rusts reported for the host, on
Phragmites commnunis from Mexico; Phyllosticta sp., spores apparently too small
for P. lagerstroemiac, on crapemyrtle from Mexico; Phylloslicta sp., no species
reported on host, on Lawsonia inermis (henna) from Anglo-Egyptian Sudan; and
Ceratophorum sp., unlike C. setosum which causes a leaf disease of legumes, on
Erythroxylon coca (cocaine tree) in several shipments from Peru.
A total of 6,564 partially determined pathogens from inspected materials were
recorded during the year. These pathogens represented 113 genera.

ENTOMOGENOUS FUNGI

Collections of entomogenous fungi reported during the year included Acrosto-
lagmus albus on aphids on a radish in stores from Puerto Rico; Aschersonia sp. on
unnamed host on a citrus leaf from Puerto Rico; Cephalosporium lecanii Zimm. on
Coccus acuminatus on Cape-jasmine from Canal Zone and Cuba and on gardenia
from Costa Rica and Panama, on Coccus viridis on Cape-jasmine from Cuba (13)
and Venezuela and on gardenia from Cuba (2), and on Protopulvinaria pyriformis
on gardenia from Costa Rica; Myriangium duriaei Mont. & Berk. on Lepidosaphp.s
beckii on citrus from Bahamas and Dominican Republic: and Nectria diploa on
Lepidosaphes beckii on grapefruit from Bahamas, Cuba (2), Honduras (2) and
Puerto Rico, on orange from Bahamas and Cuba (2), on sweet lemon from Cuba,
on lime from Puerto Rico, and on citrus leaf from Cuba; on L. gloverii on citrus
leaf from Cuba; on Selenaspidus articulatus on grapefruit from Honduras and
Puerto Rico.

Geographic summary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totals


Country


Africa:
Africa -----------
Angola.--------------
British East Africa-----
Canary Islands-------
Egypt----------
Ethiopia-----.---.----
Gold Coast------------
Kenya----------------
Medeira Islands--------
Union of South Africa---
Asia:
China ......--- .-----...
Chosen ---------
French Indo-China -.....
India ---- ----------
Iran -------- ---------
Japan ----------
Malaya (British)......-----.
Palestine-------------
Straits Settlements-----
Thailand-------------
Australasia:
Australia..-------- -----
Dutch East Indies---- _-
Fiji Islands-------
Hawaii -------- -
Java ----------------
New Zealand.....----....---
Philippines. ---_ ---.--
Queensland ---...... -------
Sumatra -----............---
Europe:
Azores ----------------
Belgium.-- -----------
England..------------
Europe ---------.............-----.
France-.-----------------
Greece .. ------------
Hungary... -...-.-----....---
Ireland...----.--.--
Italy..--------..---....----
Netherlands.. -------
Portugal -.---------.-
Rumania .. ..........-----
Scotland...--....--..-----
Spain-----.........--..--------
Switzerland ------------


Insects

Number
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
1
6

47

9
14
137
1
1
2
10
9
5
1



77 1
60I
12
0
41
1
1
7
1
77
2
6
4
1
1
7
1
38
4
4
2
1


Diseases

Number
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
1
7
8
0
0
2
0
42
0
0
0
4
6
1
0
1
2
1
10
0
0
3
0
38
0
3
0
1
2
0
0
5
0
0
4
0


Country

Europe -Continued.
Turkey--------
Yugoslavia--------
North America:
Bermuda.--------
Canada..----- ---
British Columbia.....
Nova Scotia-.-- --
Central America:
British Honduras-.---
Canal Zone --------
Costa Rica....--.--..
Guatemala......----
Honduras---------...........
Panama --------
Greenland --------------...
M exico ------------------
Newfoundland ----------
West Indies --------------
American Virgin Is-
lands-------------
Bahamas-------------
Barbados.--...-------
Cuba------
Dominica ------
Dominican Republic-
Guadeloupe---------
Haiti.----------
Jamaica -... ------
Martinique----------
Puerto Rico----------
St. Lucia----------
St. Vincent..-------
Tahiti.--------------
Trinidad-------------
Virgin Islands---.....----
South America:
Argentina ...- -----
Brazil-------- --------
Chile---------------------
Colombia ----------
Dutch Guiana...--...--
Ecuador----------------
Peru-.-------------------
Uruguay -- ---------
Venezuela --..---------
Unknown--- -- --....------...


Insects

Number
0
0

3
16
1
0
1
27
16
67
21
7
0
8,622
0
1
6
35
3
399
1
7
1
14
19
0
60
1
2
2
21
4

18
72
5
60
0
6
15
1
63
0


Diseases

Number
I
1

4
5
1
1
0
4
38
14
2
1
I
1
498
3
0
0
2
0
74
0
0
1
25
18
I
5
0
0
0
2
1

8
12
4
3
1
0
3
1
5
1








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS Y


Geographic summary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totals-
Continued

Country Insects Diseases Country Insects Diseases

Total: Number Number Total-Continued.
Africa-------------------- 13 11 Total (common pests, Number Number
Asia -...------------------- 225 56 p. 3) ..----------..- 24,044 13,071
Australasia. -------------- 130 21 Total (incompletely
Eurpoe ------------------- 156 58 determined pests.
-North America..--..-..------- 9,357 701 p. 4).. -------------- 6,773 6,564
South America----------- 240 37 Entomogenous fungi---....-.......... ----------30
Unknown origin------ 0 1 Total insects----------- 40,938 ---------
Total diseases--------- ---------- 20,550
Total. -------------- 10,121 885 Grand total.--.------.-......- 61,488


NoTE.-In addition to the countries named above, interceptions including those of common pests (p. 3)
and of incompletely determined pests (p. 4) were made from Afghanistan, Anglo-Egyptain Sudan,
Arabia, Batavia, Bolivia, British Guiana, British West Indies, Cape Verde Islands, Cook Islands, East
Indies, Guernsey, Kahatola Islet (near Philippines), Liberia, Manchuria, Midway, Mozambique, Nevis,
Nigeria, St. Kitts, Salvador, Sierra Leone, Surinam, Tonga Island, Transvaal, and Wales.

List of pests collected and reported from Jldy 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Insect and host




Acanthoderes circumflexa Jac. Duv. (Cer-
ambycidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (privamera)--
Acanthoscdelides armitagei (Pic.) (Bruchi-
dae):
Cajanus indicus (pigeonpea)------
Acanthoscelides dominicanus (Jekel) (Bru-
chidae):
Caesalpinia coriaria (divi-diivi)........
A canthoscelides flexicaulis (Schaeffer) (Bru-
chidae):
Pifhecollobiu m flexicaule (ebony
bean).
Acanthoscelides sallaei (Sharp) (Bruchi-
dae):
Acacia farnesiana-----.....................
Acroleucus tullus (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------
Acrolewuus vicinalis Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Ananas salivus (pineapple) ---------. -
Orchid -----------------------...--- -
Aeolus dorsalis (Say) (Elateridae):
Allium cepa (onion)------- -----
Chrysanthemum sp --.---....--.--.---
Aganectesis indecora Dyar (Galleriidae):
Cassia fistula (golden-shower) ---------
Agromyza sahicis Malloch (Agromyzidae):
Salix sp. (willow)- ---------
Aleurocanthu.s u-oglumi Ashby (Aleyro-
didae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)-- -----
CiTUS aurantium (sour orange) -- ---
Aleuroptatus myricae Q. & B. (?) (Aleyro-
didae):
Pyrola sp ------.--- ---
Aleurothrixus houwardi (Quaint.) (Aleyro-
didae):
Citrus limonia (lemon) -------
Aleyrodes spiraeoides (Quaint.) (Aleyro-
didae):
Linum sp. (flax) -...... -----
Allocoris incognita McA. & M. (Cydni-
dae):
Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon)..
Rosa sp.---------------... -.........- ..
Alpheias conspirata Hein. (Galleriidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple) -----------


Country of origin


Guatemala.------------

Venezuela.------------- ---

Colombia -----------

M exico----------------.


.-.-.do-----------------
--.- do--.- ------ ---. -
---do--------
.-. do ------------
---do ------------
.---- do ------------
Dominica, Panama ----

Canada --------- --

Cuba -------------
Bahamas.-----------

Canada-------------- ---

Cuba ---------

Canada--. ------------- ---

M exico----------------
----- do --------

---- do ------------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


Non- Prop-
entry tan


- --- --- -1


Collected in-


N. Y.

D.C.

Mass.

Tex.


Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Mass., N. Y.
N.J.

Fla.*
Md.

Mass.

Fla.*

Wash.

Ariz.
Ariz.
Tex.








8 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host


Amorbia emigrafella Busck (Tortricidae):
Chrysanthenmum sp----------
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)---
Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas) (Bostrichi-
dae):
C actus .------------- -.--. ... ----.-. -
Daucus carota (carrot)-----------------
Ficus carica (fig) ----- -----
Reed packing crate-------------------
Sambucus sp -----------------.----...
Amphorophora rhododendri (WlVsn.) (A-
phiidee):
Rhododendron sp......................
Anacentrinus dtplanatlus Csy. (Curcu-
lionidae):
Chrysanthemum sp----.------
7inniasp--------------------------
Anaphothrips orchidaceous Bagn. (Thrip-
idae):
Cymbidium sp. (orchid)--------------
Dendrobium sp. (orchid)--------------
Lycaste skinneri alba (orchid)---------
Odontoglossu msp. (orchid) ----------
Orchid - - ------- --. ----------...
Anaphothrips orchidii (Mlt.) (Thripidae):
Amaryllis sp -----------------------
Anastrepha fraterculus (Wied.) (Euribii-
dae):
Citrus grandis (grapefruit) ......--
Anastrepha ludens (Lw.) (Euribiidae):
Amygdalus persica (peach)---------
Casimiroa edulis (white sapote) -------
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)---------
Citrus limetta (sweet lime)------------
Citrus sinensis (orange)--------------
Cydonia oblonga (quince) .-----------
!aluIs syliestris (apple)--------------
Mananifera indica (mango)------------
Persea americana (avocado) ----------
Anastrepha monmbinpraeoplans Sein
(Euribiidae):
Mangifera indica (mango) .-----------



Psidium guajara (guava ----------
Spondias cytherea (golden-apple)------
Anastrepha serpenlina (Wied.) (Euri-
biidae):
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)------------
Mammea americana (mamey)-------
_langifera indices (mango)------------
Sapote--..----------------------------
Anastrepha suspense (Lw.) (Euribiidae):
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)------------
Psidium guajava (guava)-------------
In bag of guavas and genips---------
Anoplium truncatum (Haild.) (Ceram-
bycidae):
Prosopissp. (mesquite)-----------
Anthonomus scutdllaris Lec. (Curculioni-
dae):
Prunus domestic (plum) -------
A nthon o nus raripe.s Duval (Curculionidae):
Solarium melongena (eggplant).....--------
Antonina crawii Ckll. (Coccidae):
Arundinaria sp..-------------------
Bambusa fulda....--------------------
Indocalamus herklotsii ----------------............
Indocalamus nanunicus --------------
Sinobambusa laeta--------------------
Sinobambusa tootsii... ----------------
Antonina indica Green (Coccidae):
Digitaria sp --------------------------
Antonina tobai Kuw. (Coccidae):
Arundinaria hindsi (ramrod bamboo) -


Country of origin


Mexico.------- --
--.do -----------

.. .do .
---do-...-------
.do.. .
--.do------
.-----do -- ------- ---------
----- do--.- .--- ---- .----
... do .------ ---

Canada-------------

Mexico ------------
--- do----------------

England.-------------
---- do..----- ----
Guatemala-------------
England -.--------
Venezuela. ---------- --

Madeira Islands -------

Argentina, Trinidad ----

Mexico....----------------
----do --------
---do ---------------.
--- do--..--. ------------
-- do....- -------------
---do ------
--- do----------------
--- do.-------------
--- do ------

American Virgin Is-
lands, Cuba, Domini-
can Republic, Haiti,
Jamaica, Panama,
Puerto Rico.
Puerto Rico -----------I
---do----------------

Trinidad------------
Mexico --------------.............
Colombia--------------
Mexico ----------------

Haiti -------------
Cuba, Puerto Rico------
Puerto Rico------------

Mexico ------------.------

-do----------------

Cuba..............------------------

Japan------ -----------
Puerto Rico .-----------
China.............------------------
---- do ----------------
--do ....-------------
......-d o ..... .. - -- -

Philippines ------------

China----------------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


1:





2
1

2
21


2
1











2
1
8
6
11A


18



2
3


""2

1


i
7
1

1

1

3


Non-
entry


2


2
'iT


1


Prop-
aga-
tion


1





2


12 ---


7
3


2


Collected in-


Tex.
Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
N.Y.

Wash.

Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.
N.J.
Tex.

N.Y.

Mass.
Tex.
Tex.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Fla.*, Md., N.
Y., Pa., P.
R., Tex., Va.

N. Y.
N.Y.

Ala., La.
Tex.
Pa.
Tex.

N.Y.
Fla.*, N. Y.
N.Y.

Tex.


Tex.


N.Y.

D.C.
D.C.
D.O.
D.C.
D.C.
D.C.

Hawaii.'


D.C.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS
List of pests collected and reportedfrom July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.
List of pesis collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive--Con.


Insect and host




Anuraphis apiifo/ia Theo. (Aph iidae):
Apium graeolens (celery)...----------
Anuraphis lulipae (Forise.) (Aphiidae):
Tiqridi sp .....-----------------------
gulu pa sp............................
Anypsipyla uniridella Dyar (Phycitidae):
Samanea soman (rain-tree)-----------
Aonidia lauri (Bouche) (Coccidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel)..------
Aonidiella comperei McK. (Coccidae):
Vitis sp. (grape) .....------------------
Aonidiella eugeniae (Hempel) (Coccidae):
Eugenia cauliflora (jaboticaba)..------
Aonidiella inornata McK. (Coccidae):
Cordyline terminals (dracena) -------
Apalides for/is (Lee.) (Bostrichidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite)...-----------.
Aphalaroida inermis Crawf. (Psyllidae):
Spinacia oleracea (spinach)....-------- -
Aphis bambusae Full. (Aphiidae):
Phylloslachys sp.....................
Apion longirostre Oliv. (Curculionidae):
M ahla sp..---------------------------
Apion pomonae (F.) (Curculionidae):
Vicia sp. (vetch)....-- ----------.. ----
Artipus floridanus Horn (Curculionidae):
Medicogo saliva (alfalfa) ----- ------
Aspidiolus coryphae Ckll. & Rob.i (Cocci-
dae):
Dendrobium schuelzei (orchid)-..--------
Aspidiotus degeneralus (Leon) (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia) --------
Aspidiotus destructor Sign. (Coccidae):
A mygdalus communis (almond) -------
Annona reticulalta (custard-apple)-----
Annona sp ---------------------............................
Aucuba sp...........................
Carica papaya (papaya) -- ------------
Cocos nucifera (coconut)---------
Cymbidium sp. (orchid)-----------
AlMusa sp. (banana) --- --
Palm ..................................
Persea americana (avocado) ---------- -
Roysltonea regia (royal palm) ------ -
Terminalia catappa (tropical almond). -
Aspidiotus diffinis Newst. (Coccidae):
Spondias mombin (jobo) ------------
Aspidiotus howardi Ckll. (Coccidae):
Persea americana (avocado).-------- -
Aspidiotus palmae CklU. (Coccidae):
Dendrobium sp. (orchid) -----------
Musa sp. (banana) ..- ------------------
Aspidiotus spinosus Comst. (Coccidae):
Attalea cohune cohunee palm)---.-- -
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel) .
Mammea americana (mamey) -
Persea americana (avocado) ...-------.-- -
Roystonea regia (royal palm) ---_--
Aspidiotus tsugae Marl. (Coccidae):
Tsuga sp. (hemlock).--------------
Asterolecanium aureum (Bdv.) (Cocci-
dae):
Cattleya dowiana (orchid) ----------.-
Cattleya sp---....---....-.......
Epidendrum ciliare (orchid)----------
Epidendrum spR_.-........
Oncidium kramerianum (orchid)------
Oncidium tigrinum.....---------
Oncidium sp-. ---------------
Orchid ------------..----....---
Trichopilia sp. (orchid)------------
Asterolecanium bambusae (Bdv.) (Cocci-
dae):
Bambusa tulda ----------.-------...-..
BambuSa sp.--.----.- ------- ----.
467458-42---2


Country of origin


Portugal-.--------------


M etherlands -------- ------- -----
C an ad a, E ngland ------- --..---- ---. .

Ecuador --------------- --. ---- ------


Greece, Italy-----------


H aiti...-------------- ---- ------


Brazil-------------------
Hawaii...---------------

M exico...---------------

- - -do...... -------------

China-------------.. ----


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


Non- Prop-
entry n


I i I


Iran ...----------------- -----I-..--..---


Argentina---------------

Bahamas...-------------

Philippines...--.---- ---

Japan----------------

Bahamas-------------
Puerto Rico-------------
---- do ---.. -..---- ---
Japan.------------------
M exico-----------------
Cuba. Fiji Islands--_
England-------------
Cuba ------------------
--....do---------------..
_-- do --- ------ -----
---do------------------
----do ------------------

Mexico------------------
--.- do --------


1
1
1



2
" 2

1
2
1
2
1

1


1
1"[


Philippines------------- I 1
Honduras--------------- 1 ------


---do.------------ ---
Brazil... --. ----
Cuba....---------------
-- do -------------
Honduras-------
Japan --------------

Canal Zone, Costa Rica.-
Brazil, Colombia, Costa
Rica, Venezuela.
Costa Rica -----------
H aiti-..-----------------
Costa Rica --------------
Mexico ----------------
Trinidad.--------------
Brazil, Cuba, Venezuela -
Costa Rica ----------


. '.'. .. .. ... .. .
3 1


1


Collected in-


N. Y.
D.C.
N. Y., Wash.
D.C.
N. Y.

N.J.

D.C.

Calif.*

Tex.

Ariz.
D.C.


3 D.C.


Ala.


SFla.*


Hawaii.*
D. C., Wash.

Fla.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*
La.
Fla.*, Hawaii.*
N.J.
Fla.*
Fla.
Fla.
Fla.
Fla.

Tex.

Tex.
Calif.*
Fla.*

D.C.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Fla.*
D.C.

Wash.

N.J.
Calif.*, D. C.,
N.J.
N.J.
D. 0C.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.


1-- .....-1


I I I I~. n


ruerto Rico ----..--------I --- 1. u.
Cuba------------- 2 ----- N.Y.







10 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.
t


Insect and host Country of origin




Asterolecanium bambusicola Kuw. (Coc-
cidae):
Bambusa sp --------.------------- China-------------------
Asterol caniu m miliaris (Bdv.) (Coccidae):
Bambusa sp --------------------Cuba-------------------
Asterolecanium miliaris longum (Green)
(Coceidap):
Bamboo --------------.---- Guatemala--------------
Asterolecanium pustulans (Ckll.) (Cocci-
dap):
Chrysomphyllum cainito (star-apple)-- Bahamas -------
Eugenia alba --------------------Hawaii-- --............-----.-
Hibiscus sp --------- do---------- -----do --------
Nerium oleander (oleander)--------- Bahamas.----------------
Theobroma cacao (cacao)-------------- Cuba-----------------
Ataenius abditfus Horn (Scarabaeidae):
Zea mays (corn) --------------- Mexico --------------
Ataenius cribrithorax Bts. (Scarabaeidae):
Soil-------------------------- Cuba--------------
Ataxia hubbardi Fisher (Cerambycidae):
Vegetables------------------------- Mexico -------
Atheas fuscipes Champ. (Tingitidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce)------------------do-------------
Aufeius impressicollis Stal (Coreidae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) ---- --- do -----... --------
Aulacaspis mangiferae Newst. (Coccidae):
Mangifera indica (mango) -------- Trinidad---------------
Aulonium bidenlafum (F.) (Colydiidae):
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)------ Honduras--------------
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)- Guatemala------------
Baldulus elimatus (Ball) (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca satira (lettuce) ------------ Mexico------------------
Baldulus maidis (DeL. & W.) (Cicadelli-
dae):
Zea mays (corn)------------------------do ---------------
Barathra brassicae (L.) (Phalaenidae):
Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage)--- England ----------
Brachyrhinus armadillo Rossi (Curculioni-
dae):
Fuchsia sp-------------------------- Italy -----------------
Brachyrhinus ovatus L. (Curculionidae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation)-------------- Canada----------------
Brachyrhinus rugosostriatus Goeze (Cur-
culionidae):
Unidentified plant root --------------- do-------------
Brentus anchorage L. (Brentidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-_ Guatemala----------
Brentus mexicanus Boh. (Brent idae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar)- ---------------Honduras--------------
Tabebuia don nell-smilhii (primavera) -- Guatemala, Mexico ..
Brochymena sulcata Van D. (Pentatomi-
dae):
Beta vulgaris (beet), ---------------Mexico----------------
Daucus carota (carrot)-------------------do-------------
Brontes australis Er. (Cucujidae):
Juglans sp. (walnut)-------------- Australia--------------
Bruchidius incarnatus (Boh.) (Bruchidae):
Viciafaba favaa bean)---------------- Egypt-----------------
Bruchidius versicolor (Boh.) (Bruchidae):
Podalyria argentea ---------------- Union of South Africa. --
Bruchus affinis Froh. (Bruchidae):
Lathyrus latifolius (perennial pea)---- England--------------
Bruchus dentipes (Baudi) (Bruchidae):
Viciafaba favaa bean)--------------- Iran -----------------
Bruchus dentipes ochraceosignatus Heyden
(Bruchidae):
Vicia hybrida (vetch)...---------.. --- ----- do----------------
Bruchus hamatus Miller (Bruchidae):
Unidentified seed (forage plant)...--------- do--.------------.---
Bruchus lentis Froh. (Bruchidac):
Lens sp-- ......--------. ---------- -----do-------------
Bruchus luteicornis Ill. (Bruchidae):
Vicia sp.----------------------------- France ---------------
Bruch us ramicornis Er. (Bruchidae):
Vigna sinensis (cowpea)----------- Brazil ----------------.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entryaga-
tion er tion


I I I


-.--...--.- 1
1 -----. ---.


1
1
1
1
1
1

2
1
1

1


2
1
9

1
1
1


3


1

1









I


3


1-----


*1


1


1

1











1
1
5

1
1
2


1


Collected in-


D.C.
N.Y.

Mass.

Fla.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Ariz.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Mass., N. Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.

Tex.
Pa.

N.Y.
Wash.

N. J.
N.Y.
N.Y.
La., N. Y.

Calif.
Calif.
Va.
N.Y.
Calif.*
Ill.
D.C.

D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
Ill., La.
D.C.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host


Bruchus rulipes Hbst. (Bruchidae):
Vicia sp---.------------------------
Bruchus trisliculus Fahr. (Bruchidae):
Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)-------
Cacoscelis scriptipen-nis Jac. (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Orchid ------------------------------
Callidium rufipenne Motsch. (Cerambyci-
dae):
Lilium auratum (goldband lily)------
On packing case -----------------
Callirhinus metallescens Bl1. (Scarabaeidae)
In automobile -.- -------------------
Callosobruchus ademplus (Sharp) (Bruchi-
dae):
Pueraria thunbergiana (kudzu)----


Country of origin


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


Non- Prop-
entr aga-
entyI tioh


Collected in-


I j I --


France, Greece, Rumania 3

Portugal ---------------- 1

Mexico -------- ------

Japan -------------- ------
-.--do ------------- -----
Mexico ---------- ----


Chosen, Japan-------


Callosobruchus analis (F.) (Bruchidae):
Phaseolus aureus mungg bean)------ China-------------
PJhaseolus sp. (string bean) --------- Japan ..------------
Vigna sp----------------------------- Iran --------
Callosobruchus chinensis (L.) (Bruchidae):
Bean -------.-.-. -------------............. Japan--- -------
Cajanus indicus (pigeon pea)------ Puerto Rico ------
Cicer arietinum (chickpea)-------- India ---------
Phaseolus angularis (adzuki)------.. China -------------
Phaseolus aureus mungg bean) -------- Philippines---------
Phaseolus radialus. ---- ------- China -----------
Callosobruchus maculatus(F.) (Bruchidae):
Allium cepa (onion)-------------- Mexico ----------
Cicer arietin um (chickpea) --------- ---- do ------- --
Phaseolus aureus mungg bean)------- Philippines------
Vigna sinensis cowpeaa) ------------Brazil, Venezuela ------
Vigna sp--------- --------------Iran-- ---------
Calymmaderus oblongus (Gorh.) (Anobi-
idae):
Cephalocereus senilis (oldman cactus) Mexico -----------
Calym mus cucullatus Paso. (Tenebrionidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ----------. -- Guatemala ----------
Caryedon fuscus (Goeze) (Bruchidae):
Tamarind-s indica (tamarind) -------Hawaii------------
Catorhintha guttula (F.) (Coreidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip) ----- ----- Mexico -----------
Caulophilus tatinasus (Say) (Curculioni-
dae):
Cicer arietinum (garbanzo)--.------ .----- do -------------
Zingiber officinale (ginger) ---------- China--------------
Caulotops agavis Reut. (Miridae):
Beta ut garis cicla (Swiss chard)------ Mexico --------------
Celarna sorghiella (Riley) (Nolidae):
Zea mays (corn) ---------- ---do-------------
Centrinaspis picumnus Hbst. (Curculioni-
dae):
Dahlia sp------ -------------- -----do----- ------
Ceratitis capitata (Wied.) (Euribiidae):
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine)----- Portugal--------
Citrus sinensis (orange)------ ------Brazil ---------
Coffea sp--- ------------------- Hawaii --- ------
Ficus carica (fig)-- ----- ----------Azores------------------
Malus sylvestris (apple)---- --------Portugal, Queensland --
Mangifera indica (mango)---------- Hawaii ------------
Pyrus communis (pear)------------ Canary Islands--------
Vitissp. (grape)------ -----------Azores -----------
Ceratocapsus cubanus Bergroth (Miridae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)---- -. Cuba----------------
Ceratocapsus fuscosignatus Kngt. (Miri-
dae):
Zea mays (corn)--------------------- Mexico-----------
Ceratocapsus pundtulalus (Reut.) (Miri-
dae):
Brassica rapa (turnip) -----------.-----do---------------
Ceratopus bisignatus Boh. (Curculionidae):
Musa sp. (banana)----------- -- --do----- ------
Ceroplastes ceriferus (And.) (Coccidae):
Camellia sasanqua (sasanqua tea)----- Japan--.......-.....-


2
1

1

1
2


1

1
2

1


1
1

1

1
1


1
1T


1

1


... .. 2 .
.. . 1 .i


.-----
1-----


1
2
1'


2
1

1
I


N. J., N. Y.,
Wash.
La.

Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*
Tex.

Ill., Md., N.
Y., Wash.
Ga.
Wash.
D.C.
Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ga.
Wash.
Ariz.
N. Y., Tex.
Ga.
D.C.
D.C.

N.J.
N.J.
Calif.*
Tex.

Tex.
Ill.
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.
N.Y.
La.
Calif.*
N.Y.
N. Y., Wash.
Calif.*
Md.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
La.
Calif.*








12 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion try ion


Ceroplastes floridensis Comst. (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia) ----------
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------
Ceroplastes rubens Mask. (Coccidae):
Alyria olivaeformis. -----------------
Anthuriumsp -----.-.----------------
Camellia japonica (camellia) ----------
Cocoa nucifera (coconut) --------------
Alagnolia salicifolia------------------
Ceroplastes rusci (L.) (Coccidae)
Ficus carica (fig).----------- ----
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma Marsh. (Cur-
culionidae):
Brassica campestris (rutabaga)--------
Brassica rapa (turnip)------------
Chaetococcus bambusae (Mask.) (Cocci-
dae):
Bambusa periariabilis ----------------
Bambusa lexlilis .----------.. ---------
Lingnania chungii --------------
Chaetopsis fulvifrons Macq. (Otitidae): -
Chrysanthemum sp ....------ .-------.
Chalcolkpidius u'eblbi Lee. (Elateridae):
Salir sp. (willow) ------------------
Chelinidea canyon i Haml. (Coreidae):
Astrophytum sp. (cactus) ------------
Chelinidep vittiger aequoris McA. (Core-
idae):
Cactus................. ....... ......
Chermes nusslini (Borner) (Aphiidae):
A hies sp. (fir). . . .. . .
Ch ilo loftini Dyar (Crambidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane)----
Chilo simplex (Butler) (Crambidae):
Oryza saliva (rice)------- -------


1



1
1""


Japan.. -.- ------
Mexico---------------
Hawaii -------
-.--do ---------
Japan ------------------
Hawaii-----------------
Japan.---------------
Portugal--------------

England..-----------.-
_----do------------------


China ...-----.---. ------
--.---do.-----------------d
-----do.---- --- ---------d
Mexico--------------
---.do--------------


---...do .---------------- --- ---


-..-. do ---------------- ----
Canada .---............-----
Mexico ----------_
China, Japan -----------


Chionaspis elongta Green (Coccidae):
Arundinaria sp----------- ---------- China -------------------
Chionaspis pletani Cooley (Coccidae):
Platanus occidentalis (sycamore) --.---- Mexico------------------
Chionospis wistariae Cooley (Coccidae):
Wisteria sp -----------------------Japan ------
Chionaspis yanonensis (Kuw.) (Coccidae):
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine)-------- do ---------------
Citrus sinensis (orange) ---------- ----- do -- ----------
Chrysomphalus lienus (Newst.) (Coc-
cidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) --------------Venezuela---------------
Chrysomphalus bifasciculatus Ferris (Coe-
cidae):
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (Mandarin Japan ---------------
orange).
Chrysomphalus biformis (Ckll.) (Coc-
eidae):
Orchid--....---------------.------ Cuba.-----.---------
Chrysomphalus perseae (Comst.) (Coc-
cidae):
Leaf -----------. ------...-----------. Colombia-----------
Chrysomphalus personatus (Comst.) (Coc-
cidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)----------- Mexico------.---------
Citrus limonia (lemon)----.--------- -----do ---------------
Vriesia sp ------------------------ Brazil-------------------
Chrysomrnphalus rossi Mask. (Coccidae):
Dendrobium dearei (orchid) --------- Philippines -------...
Eugenia smit'ii .- -------..... ------- Australia----- -. --------
Phalaenopsis amobiUls (orchid) ------- Philippines.----..------
Phr'lnenppsis ,phrodite (orchid).-- -----. do ------.-------
Phalaenopsis grandiflora (orchid)---- ---- do -----------------
Phalaenopsis schillerianaz (orchid)----.-----.do.------------------
Trichoglnttisphilippinensis (orchid)--- -----do ----------------
Chrysomphalus umboniferus Newst. (Coc-
cidae):
Alusa sp. (banana) -------..-------- Panama ---------------


I -


2


I----


1 --


7


-----. 1


2
1
1


1
1

1.
1


1


4


1




1


Wash.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Wash.
Calif.*
Wash.
N.Y.

Pa.
Ga., Pa., Va.,
Tex.

D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Wash.
Calif.


Calif.*,
Md.,
Wash.


La.,
Tex.,


D. C.
Tex.
Calif.*
Ca]if.*, Wash.
Calif.*

D.C.

Wash.


Fla.*

Fla.*

Ariz.
Ariz.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.
Calif.
Calif.
Calif.*
Calif.*


1 ----- Wa,h.


------- I ------








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


13


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion y tion


Cinara tujafilina (DelG.) (Aphiidae):
Thua sp---------------------------
Clerada apicicornis Sign. (Lygaeidae):
Anonas sativus (pineapple)-----------
Caltleya sp. (orchid)----------------
Cligenes picturata (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid).-....-----
Clytus arietis L. (Ccrambycidae):
C7mus sp. (elm)---------------------
Coccotrypes dactyliperda (F.) (Scolytidae):
Phnen iT dactylifera (date)-------------
Phytelephas macrocarpa (ivory nut)---
Coccotrypes rolliniae Hopk. (Scolytidae):
Ptychosperma sp. (palm)-----------
Coccus iridis (Green) (Coccidae):
Achras sapota sapodillaa) -------------
Citrus sinensis (orange)---------------
Coffea sp -----------------------------
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) -------
Plumeria sp. (frangipani)-----..------
Suietenia mahogani (mahogany)..----
Colaspis viriditincta Schaeffer (Chryso-
melidae):
Punica granatum (pomegranate) ------
Colecerus marmoratus Horn (Curculi-
onij.):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -..------------
Prosecpis sp. (mesquite) -----
Conchaspis agraeci Ckll. (Coccidae):
Maxillaria sp. (orchid) .---------
O rchid ----------------- ------------
Conoderus' bifoveatus Palis. (Elateridae):
BTassica sp. (mustard greens) --------
Conotrachelus aguacatae Bra. (Curculioni-
dae):
Persea americana (avocado) .---------
Conotrachelus flavangulus Champ. (Cur-
culionidae):
Flow ers --- -- ---.-.- ----- --------
Musa sp. (banana) -----------------
Conotrachelus leucophaealus Fahr. (Cur-
culionidae):
Fragaria sp. (strawberry) ..-----.-.---
Conotrachelus nenuphar (Herbst) (Cur-
culionidae):
Amygdalus persica (peach)-----------
Conotrachelus seniculus Lec. (Curculioni-
dae):
Amygdalus persica (peach)----------
Beta rulgaris cicla (Swiss chard)-----
Pisum sativum (pea)----------------
7ea maya (corn)---------------------
Corcyra cephalanica (Staint.) (Galleriidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather)-----------
Diospyros sp. (persimmon)-----------
Gossypium sp. (cottonseed)---------
Oryza sativa (rice)--------------------
Triticum aeslirm (wheat) .---------
Corizus pictipes Stal (Coreidae):
V'itis sp. (grape)-------------------
Corizus punctalus Sign. (Coreidae): i
M entha sp. (m int) -------------------I
Corythucha morrilli 0. & D. (Tingitidae):
Chrysanthemum sp----------. -....--- I
Daucus carota (carrot) ..-----.----.-. 1
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) .---..---------
Z innia sp ---. - ----------------------
Cosmolyce boeficus (L.) (Lycaenidae):
Canavalia sp --- .-....- .....-- - ---- -.
Dioclea violacea (Mauna loa)......--..
Pisum sartwum (pea) ------....--------
Cossonus canaliculatus F. (Curculionidae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) -.--
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera).-
Cossonus excaralus Boh. (Curculionidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple,) ---------


Japan-------------------


Cuba ---------------- --_---
Colombia-------------- -- ------


Venezuela-------------
England----------------

Mexico---------------
Ecuador----------------

Cuba --------------

Bahamas-----------
--- do----------------
Cuba, Puerto Rico------
Bahamas, Cuba, Hawaii,
Honduras, Venezuela.
Bahamas--------------
Cuba--------------

Mexico-----------------

----- do-------------
.-----do---------------


Guatemala ------ ------
Dominican Republic -.---


Cuba----------------

Mexico --------------

- -- do...................
Nicaragua --------..--.-

M exico----..---- ------

Bahamas ------

M exico ---------. -------
---- do -------
------do -------------
_- -. d o .------ .------... -. -

Scotland------------
Japan .- -.- .- ... .------
Puerto Rico-------------
Japan ----------------
Brazil-------- ---- ---. -
Argentina--------------
Mexico----------------
---do- ----------
.---- do --------------
.---- do --------------
.._ --do- ..-----.----------
H aw aii .------------...-.
-----do------- --------
Japan-----------------
Mexico---------------
Guatemala---------- --
M exico-------------


1
2
45

1
1

1

1
1


2
1
1
1

1
1
1
2


1

5
1
1
1
1
4

1
2
1


1


1


1"


1 ---


1-----"


Calif.*
La.
N.J.
N.J.
N.Y.
Arin.
N.Y.

N.J.
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*, N. Y.
Calif.*, Fla.,'
La.
Fla.*
Fla.*

Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
Calif.*
P.R.
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
La.

Tex.

Fla.*

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz..
N.Y.
Hawaii.*
D.C.
Hawaii.*
Mass.
N.Y.
Tex.

Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*
Wash.
Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.


1


6.-








14 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- etr aga-
tion entry tion


Creontiades rubrinerris Stal (Mliridae):
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) --------
Crocidosema plebeiana Zell. (Olethreuti-
dae):
Hibiscus esculentus (okra)-----------
Cylas formicarius (F.) (Curculionidae):
lpomoea batatas (sweetpotato)........




Cylas puncticollis Boh. (Curculionidae):
Ipomnoea batatas (sweetpotato) ----
Cylas turcipennis Boh. (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)-----
Cymoninus notabilis (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)------------
Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown
daisy).
Cyrtopeltis tenuis Reut. (Miridae):
Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon)---.
Brassica chinensis (white greens) ------
Brassica sp. (mustard)-----------
Cyrfopeltis raTians (Dist.) (Miridae):
Brassica alba (white mustard) -------
Brassica rapa (turnip)-------------
Brassica sp. (mustard)-------------
Dactyloslern um abdominale F. (Hydro-
philidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip) --------------
Cedrussp. (cedar)---------------- .
Dactylosternum subdepressum Lap. (Hy-
drophilidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smnithii (primavera)--
Dacus cucurbitae (Coq.) (Euribiidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----------
Deloyala guttata (Oliv.) (Ch rysomelidae):
Musa sp. (banana)-----------------
Deloyala lecontei (Cr.) (Chrysomelidae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) ------
Delphacodes ca mpestris (Van D.) (Araeopi-
dae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)-------
Delphacodes koebelei M. & G. (Araeopi-
dae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) --------------
Dinahurodes chittendeni Laing (Aleyrodi-


Mexico ----------

---- do -----------
Bahamas, China, Cuba,
Dominican Republic,
Hawaii, India, Jamai-
ca, Mexico, Philip-
pines, Puerto Rico.

Gold Coast-------
Philippines ------------
Cuba ---- -- -
-----do ----- --... --...--.....----

Jamaica----------------
Cuba -------------.
.---- do------------
Mexico ------------
-----do-------------
---_do --_---------- -

----_do--------------- -
Honduras----------.....

Guatemala ---------
Hawaii----------
Mexico---------.....--.
.....-do.. ----..

----do--- ----------

.---- do------------


dae):
Rhododendron sp----------------- England-------------...
Dialeurodes citri (Ashm.) (Aleyrodidae):
Cit r u s a u rantium (sour orange)----- Bahamas -----------
Citrus sinensis (orange)------------ Mexico-- -----
Dialeurodes citrifolii (Morg.) (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Citrussp -----------------------Cuba--- ----------
Diaspis zamiae Morg. (Coccidae):
Encephalartos woodii -------------. Union of South Africa_-
Encephalartossp -------------------- do --------
Dikraneura kunzei Gill. (C icadel lidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) --------- Mexico ------------
Dinoderus bifoveolatus Woll. (Bostrichi-
dae):
Calamus sp. (rattan)---------------- Dutch East Indies----
Derris scandens (Malay jewel vine) ---- Peru, Philippines.------
Lonchocarpus sp. (cube root)-------- Peru ----------
Serja n ia mexicana (barbasco)-------- --- do-.----------------
Draeculacephala balli Van D. (Cicadelli-
dae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)-------------- Mexico -------
Draeculacephala minerva Ball (Cicadelli-
dae):
A.llium cepa (onion)--------------- -----do----------------
Brassica sp. (mustard) ---------------- do-----------------
Daucus carota (carrot)---------------- --- --do--- --------
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) --------------- do------------------
Petroselinum hortense (parsley)-------..-- do--------------


1 1----


I-


1

1



1
2

1


Ariz.

Tex.
Ala., Calif.*,
Fla.*, Ga.,
Hawaii*,La.,
Md., Mass.,
N. Y., Pa.,
Tex., Va.
Md.

Ga.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
N. Y.

N.Y.
Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.

Tex.

Wash.
Md.
Tex.

Fla.*
N. J.
N. J.
Ariz.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
Ariz.. Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.


------ ------
------ ------
------ ------
------ ------
------ ------
------ ------


I __ __ __ __ __ __ __ I __ __ __ __ __ __








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


15


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host


Draeculacephala minerva Ball (Cicadelli-
dae)-Continued.
Pisum sativum (pea)------------------
Raphanus satius (radish)----------
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane).----
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) ..--......
Draeculacephala portola Ball (Cicadelli-
dae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) --..-----
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)-------
Lactuca satira (lettuce)---------------
Drasterius cribratus Lee. (Elateridae):
Ananassativus (pineapple) -----------
Echinocnemus bipunctatus Roel. (Curcu-
lionidae):
Larix sp. (larch)----------------------
Empoasca abrupta DeL. (Cicadellidae):
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard) ------
Chrysanthemum sp.---------------
Daucuscarota (carrot)---------------
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) -----------
Empoasca fabae (Harr.) (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca s2tiva (lettuce) -------------
Empoasca phaseola Oman (Cicadellidae):
Laciuca sativa (lettuce) ----------------
Empoasca sola na DeL. (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca sativa ..----------------------
Spinacia oleracea (spinach)-----------
Endrosis lacteella (Schiff.) (Oceophoridae):
Aglaonema sp -------------------- ----
Amygdalus persica nectarina (necta-
rine).
Narcissus sp-..----.- -----------------
Entylia sinuata (F.) (Membracidae):
Chrysanthemum sp ----------------
Ephestia rileyella Rag. (Phycitidae):
Yucca sp ----------------------------
Epicaerus cognatus Sharp (Curculion-
idae):
Solanum tuberosum (potato)-------..-
Epicau/a pardalis Lee. (Meloidae):
Chenopodium sp. (pigweed)-----------
Epidiaspis piricola (DelGuer.) (Coccidae):
Malus sylvestris (apple)---------------
Pyrus communis (pear) --..-....----.-
Epilachna varireslis Muls. (Coccinellidac):
Allium cepa (onion)------------------
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard) -----
Laciuca sativa (lettuce) --------------
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) --------.-
Epinotia opposite Hein. (Olethreu t idae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----..-----
Erynephala puncticollis (Say) (Chrys-
omelidae):
Porlulaca sp. (purslane)-----------
Eucalandra setlulosa Gyll. (Curculionidae):
Cattteya sp. (orchid) -------------
Eucnocerus anthrenoides Sharp (Dermes-
tidae) :.
Tamarindus indica (tamarind) -------
Eudiagogus pulcher Fahr. (Curculiounidae):
Sesbania eraltaa ..--------------------
Eumecosamyia nubila (Wd.) (Otitidae):
Brassica oleracea capilata (cabbage) - -
Cucurbita maxima (squash) ---------.
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) --..---------.
Portulaca sp. (purslane) -------------
7ea mays (corn)................--------------------

Euphalerus nidifex Schwarz (Psyllidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) -.--...
Euphoria leucographa (0. & P.) (Scara-
baeidae):
Zea mays (corn)--.-------------------
Euphrytus parvicollis Schaef. (Chryso-
meliade):
Brassica sp. (mustard)--------------


Country of origin


M exico... ---..- ---------
- do
..--.do-- ------ --- --

.-.- do -- -- --- ---

-. - do ---- -- --- --------
-----do ----------------

---. -do ---- --- ----- -

Japan.--------------- ---

M exico------------------
-- do ---- -----------
-- do ----------
-..do --------

-do -------

-....do --------

--- do ----------
--- do.....---------

China... -...--....-........
Chile ---------- .------.

Ireland--- -------------- ---


Mexico -------..........
--- do-------..........--

.---do ------------

.--.do---------

Italy, Portugal..........
Switzerland-------------
Mexico----------------
.do . . . . .
....do.--------
....-do -------
.....do.----------
----do --------------

--do....--------

Colombia ----------

Mexico--------------

.-..-do----------

....-do --------
.-... do..............----- .- ..-
.. do .- -- ------ -.- -.-.
-.... do----------.-..-..
Cuba, Mexico, Peru --_

M exico--------- ------

--..-do ------------

-.-do ---------.............


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


Non- Prop-
entry aga-
I tion


I I I


- -- --- 1 -- - -

. .. .-.- .





- -. -.-. .
----- -I
I-
1
. . I . . .1

-I-i~!!i


,2


2






1


1
3
1
3
126

1


Collected in-


Ariz.
Tex.
Tes.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.

Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
TeLx.
Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Wash.
N.Y.
N.J.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Ariz.

Mass., N. Y.
D.C.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz., Tex.

Tex.

N.J.

Tex.

Calif.

Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz.
Ariz., La., N.
Y., Tex.

Tex.

Ariz.


Ariz.


-








16 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.

Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ent tion


Eurycipitia vestitus Dist. (Miridae):
Cattleya spp. (orchid)-----------------
Oncidium splendidum (orchid)-------
O rchid ------------------------------
Euryophthalmus bipustulatus (Stal) (Pyr-
rhocoridae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) .-----
Malvariscus dru mmondii -------------
Eurytoma orchidearum (Westw.) (Eury-
tomidae):
Cattleya mossiae (orchid)------------
Cattleya skinnerii -------------------
Cattleya trianae...---------------------
Cattleya sp ------ -----------------

Orchid.--------------------------
Eurytoma pistaciae Rond. (Eurytomidae):
Pislacia terebinthus -..--.-------------
Euscepes poslfasciatus (Fairm.) (Curcu-
lionidae):
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)--------


Brazil, Costa Rica,
Guatemala.
Guatemala-------.........
Colombia, Mexico ....-

Mexico-----.....-----------
---- do--. -----

Colombia, Venezuela-- -
Guatemala -----------
Colombia---------------
Brazil, Colombia, Costa
Rica, Guatemala,
Venezuela.
Colombia, Venezuela.--.


Palestine ----- .......------ I--- ----


American Virgin Is-
lands, Brazil, Hawaii,
Jamaica, Peru, Puerto
Rico, Trinidad, Vir-
gin Islands.


Euspermophagus cardui (Boh.) (Bru-
chidae):
Vicia sp. (vetch) ----------------- Hungary -------------
Euxesta annonae (F.) (Otitidae):
Zea mays (corn)---- ------------ Mexico ---------
Euxesta notata (Wied.) (Ot it idae):
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)------- Argentina ----- --
Euxesta sororcula (Wied.) (Otitidae):
Zeamays (corn)----------------- Mexico --------
Euxesta stigmatias Loew (Otitidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--------- --- do------ ------
Zea mays (corn)---------------------- -----do-----------
Exitianus obscurinervis (Stal (Cicadelli-
dae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)----------- ---- do --------
Explochiomera arizonensis Barb. (Lygaei-
dae):
Portulaca sp. purslanee) -----------------do----..--....-
Exptochiomera fuscicornis Stal (Lygaei-
dae):
Allium sativum (garlic) --------------- do --------
Celosia sp. (cockscomb)---------- -----do---------------_.
Exptochiomera minima (Guer.) (Lygaei-
dae):
Chrysanthemnum sp ------------------do ---------
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)------- do---------------
Rosa sp ------------------------------- do----------------
Exptochiomera oblonga (Stal) (Lyzaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) --------------- Venezuela ----------
Fragaria sp. (strawberry)----------- Mexico --.---...........
Faustin us cubae (Boh.) (Curculionidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) - - - Cuba------. -------
Feltia subterranea (F.) (Phalaenidae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)------------.. Mexico-.-------.----
Fiorinia nephelii Mask. (Coccidae):
Litchi chinensis (lychee)------------ China --------.-.....
Forficula auricularia L. (Forficulidae):
Cut flowers----------.------------- British Columbia---.---
Formosaspis formosanus (Tak.) (Coc-
cidae):
Bamboo-----------------------*--- China.---------------
Formosaspis nigra (Tak.) (Coccidae):
Schizostachyum dumetorum ---------- ---- do-------------.-
Forsebia perlaeta (Hy. Edw.) (Phalaeni-
dae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)---- Mexico ------------
Frankliniella cephalica (Crawf.) (Thripi-
dae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------ ---- do ---------------
Rosa sp------.------------------- -----do.--------------


1
1


I

1


2
1
1
38

2
.1,


50 I.-----


I I---


1


1


Calif.*, N. J.
Calif.*
Calif.*, Tex.

Tex.
Tox.

Calif.*, N. J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*, N. J.,
Wash.
N.J.
D.C.

Ala.,"Ga., La.,
Md., N. Y.,
Tex., Wash.



N.J.
Tex.
La.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
N. 1.
Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.
D.C.
Oreg.

Wash.
D. 0C.

Ariz.


. .--- I --- I Tex.
------ ------I Tex.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


17


List of pests collected and reportedfrom July 1, 194Q(, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- et aga-
tion entry tion


Frankliniella cubensis Hood (Thripidae):
Citrus sp...-------. -------....------- Cu
Jasminu m sambac (Arabian jasmine) ...
Rosa sp---- --------------. ------------ Ba
Frankliniella difflcilis Hood (Thripidae):
Rosa sp...--- ..- --------------------- Ba
Frankliniella fortissimo Pr. (Tbripidae):
Althaea rosea (hollyhock)-------- M(
Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon)----- ----
Chrysanthemum sp------------------- ---
D airy ...---.--------------------------- --
Delphinium sp. (larkspur) -.--------- ----
Dianihus sp. (carnation) ------------- Gu
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------- Gu
Gladiolus sp------ ----------------- M
Iris Sp----------- ------------------ ----
Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea) -------- Gu
Lil.ium rn sp ........----- ------------- ----
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) ---- M(
Mledicago satira (alfalfa). ------------
Nerium oleander (oleander)----------- ....
Pha.Reo'us sp. (string bpan)----------- ....
Polianlhes tuberosa (tuberose)-------- ....
Rosa sp --.---------------------------- ----
Viola sp. violett) ---------------------
Frankliniella insularis (Frankl.) (Thripi-
dae):
Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon)-..-- Ba
Daisy-- ------------------------Br:
Gerberia sp--------------------------- Dc
Pentas lanceolata.. -..------------------ Ba
Rosa spD-------. ----------------------- Cu
Fran kliniella schullzei Tryb. (Thripidpe):
Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkeri- Uh
chee).
Frankliniella 'rilliamsi Hd. (Thripidae):
Zea mays (corn)--------.----------- M


Fuloius quadristillalus (Stal) (Miridac):
Cattleya sp. (orchid).---------------
Orchid ----------- ---- -- -------
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Bras varola nodosa (orchid)---------
Prassavola sp-------------------
Prassia caudata (orchid) --------------
Cattleya skinneri (orchid)------------
CatIleya sp --------------------------
Epidendrum atropurpureum (orchid)--
Epidcndrum sp.......................
Oncidium sp. (orchid) --.-------
Orchid -----------------------


ba ----------
.do.------------------
hamas, Cuba--------
hamas, Cuba-------
xico ..------------
.do ---. -------
do.- --------------
-do---------------
.do ----------------
Latemala, Mexico-..-
latemala.------------
X ico ------------
do ----------------
Latemala, Mexico----
do -----
exico.--------------
.do---------------
-do ----------
.do ----------
.do---------------
-do -------------
.do ------------

hamas.-------------
azil. ---.- .. -------
iminican Republic--....-
harnas ...........------
ba--------------
lion of South Africa... -

?xico---.---------------

lombia -----------
azil.-----------------
nal Zone------------
-do --------------
.do-------------
latemala -----------
lombia, Venezuela.. -
nal Zone ------
-do. ----------
nezuela ----------
ilombia, Hawaii,
rrinidad, Venezuela.


Schombura:ia sp. (orchid)---------- Venezuela-----------
Gastrodes pacificus (Prov.) (Lygaeidse):
Pinus sp. (pine) -----------------.-- Canada ---------
Geocnethus nigrocindus (Sign.) (Cydni-
dae):
Caltleyasp. (orchid)-------------- Colombia--------------
Vilis sp. (grape) --....---------------... Argentina-------
Oeocnethus semilevis (Sign.) (Cydnidae):
Centaurea cyanus (bachelors button).. Mexico-....---------
Chrysanthemum sp---------.------..----.do--------------
Geocoris sonoraensis Van D. (Lygaeidae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)----------------- do --------
Petroselinu Mn hortense (parsley)-- .------.--do ----------
Glyptina atriventris Horn (Chrysomelidae):
Chenopodium album (lambs-quarters) ---do -------------
Glyptima niralis Horn (Chrysomelidae):
Cut flowers-- --------------...... ---do-------. --------
Gnathotrichus consentaneus Bldfd. (Scoly-
tidae):
Cit.rus auranlifolia (lime) ---------.. -----..do. ---------..


1
" 8'

2
1
2
2
4
1
6
1
2
1
24
2
1
1
1
2
1
7
1




1
1
' 1


127


.. i


11

11

1
1
1--


1.1--- ---


6








iiiT











....3i


467458-42-3


Co
Br
Ca

GU
Co
Ca

Ve
Cc
i]


Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Ariz.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Tax.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.

N. Y.
Fla.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
FI'.*
Ill.


Arki. Ca.
Tex.
N; 3.
Calif.*
Calif.*, N. J.
N.J.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*, N. J.
Calif.*, N. J.,
P.R.
N.J.
N.J.
Calif.*, D. C.,
Fla.*, N. J.,
P.R.
N.J.
Wash.

N.J.
N.Y.
Tax.
Tax.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz

Tex.


""2 ------







18 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- e aga-
tion ntry ion


Gnatholrichus denliculatus Blkm. (Scoly-
tidae):
Lycopersicum esaulentum (tomato).---
Onorimoschema gudmannella (Wism.)
(Gelech iidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)-----
Gnorimoschema larernella (Chamb.) (Ge-
lechiidae):
Physalis sp. (husk tomato) -----------
Gnorimoschema plaesiosema (Turner)
(Gelechiidae):
Solarium tuberosum (potato) ------. -
Gracilaria azaleella Brant s (G racilariidae):
Azalea indica (azalea)----------------
Gracilia minuta (F.) (Cerambycidae):
Hoops around barrel --. --------
Grapholitha molesta (Busck) (Olethreuti-
dae):
Malus sylhestris (apple) --------------
Gymnaspis aechmeae Newst. (Coccidae):
Bromeliad..... ...--------
Gynaikothrips uzeli Zimm. (Phlaeothripi-
dae):
Ficus indica (fig)------------------
Gypona angulata Spbg. (Cicadellidae):
Zinnia sp---------------------------
Gypona delta Ball (Cicadellidac):
Salria sp. (purple sage) ..-------------
Halisidota inexpectata Roths. (Arctiidae):
Caltleya sp. (orchid) -----------------
Haplothrips collei (Vuillet) (Phlaeo.hripi-
dae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation)----------
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Frankl.) (Phlaeo-
thripidae):
Aster sp------.-------------------..
Brassica sp. (mustard) ---- ---
Chrysanthem um coronariu.m (crown
daisy).
Chrysanthemum sp -------------.-
Citrus sp ---------------.-----------
Crinu m sp-------------------------
Daisy..----------------------------
Daucus carota (carrot)--------
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)-----
Gerberia sp--------------------------

Gladiolus sp_------------
Nerium oleander (oleander)-----
Rosa sp .---------------------------..
Tagetes florida (marigold)--------
7innia sp ..........................
Heilip vus lauri (Bob.) (Curculionidae):
Persea americana (avocado)--------. -
Helichus products Lec. (Dryopidae):
Allium cppa (onion)-----------------
Hellula phidilealis (Wlk.) (Pyraustidae):
Brassica alba (white mustard)--......-
Brassica chinensis (white greens) ..-.
Brassica oteracea acephala (kale)-----
Brassica rapa (turnip)---------------
Brassicasp. (mustard)---.--
Raphanus sati'us (radish)-............
Hellula undalis (F.) (Pyraustidae):
Brassica alba (white mustard)---.--.-
Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage) ---
Brassica sp. (mustard) -------------
Raphanus sa'ivus lonyipinnalus (Chi-
nese radish).
Hereinothrips dimidiatus Ud. (Thripidae):
fHaworthia altilinea.--------------------
Hercinothrips errans (Williams) (Thripi-
dae):
Cypripedium sp. (orchid)-----.........-


Mexico------------------

Cuba, Mexico----------

Mexico-.---------------

Peru--------------------
Japan ---------
England---------------

Japan----------------


1


11 -------


Brazil..-----...--.. ------ I----I......


Cuba.---------------

Mexico.------------------
--.-- do......--------------
Colombia --------------

Europe ---------

Canal Zone------------
Cuba-----------
-----do -------------------
Mexico.----------------
Puerto Rico---------
Bahamas-.-----------..
Mexico ---------------...
Bahamas--------------
M exico ---- ----------
Canal Zone, Dominican
Republic, Jamaica.
Canal Zone ------------
Bahamas-------------
Bahamas, Cuba--------
Mexico ----------------
Bermuda.----------
Mexico.. ---------.-

----do ----------------
--- do-- -----
Cuba.----- -----
..-.- do -..-.- ------- -. --..
-- do -- ----------
Cuba, Mexico.----------
Cuba----------------

Mexico -----------. .
.----do.---------------
,---do -.------- ----- --.--
Japan--------------

Union of South Africa-___-


England .-....--.--..------------..


1
1


1

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6

1

1
1


31
23
2
44
1
1
1
1


Al


- - -I - -


1





1
"I'


1


u i -_ _- -


1


1


Ariz.

Ariz., La., Tex.

Tex.

N. Y., Wash.
Calif.,* Wash.
Mass.

Calif."

N.J.

Fla.,* N. Y.
Ariz.

Tex.

N.J.

N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.
Ariz.
Calif.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif., N. Y.
N.Y.
Calif.
Tex.
Tex.
Pa.

Calif.*


N.J.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


19


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 80, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host


'Hercinothrips femoralis (Reut.) (Thripi-
dae):
Cypripedium sp. (orchid) -------------
Dendrobium nobile (orchid) ---------
.Phalaenopsis aphrodite (orchid) ------
Phalaenopsis grandiflora.......
Phalaenopsis stuartiana ....----------.....---
Heterobostrychus aequalis (Waterh.) (Bos-
trichidae):
Bamboo dunnage -------------------
Packing cases -----------------
Wooden frame of tea chest--------
Wooden cases containing mica ------.
..IHomalodisca triquetra (F.) (Cicadellidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel)---........
Homona menciana (Wlk.) (Tortricidae):
Ginkgo biloba (maidenhair tree) ----.--
Hyaloptervs atr;plicis (L.) (Aphiidae):
Chenopodium album (lambs-quarters).
-Iyphantrin tertb'r (Hanr.) (Arctiidae):
Beta rulgaris (beet) ---..-----------
Brassica rapa (turnip)-- ----
Brassica sp. (mustard) ------.---------
Capsicum annuum (pepper).....
Daucus carola (carrot) .---------------
iHypselonotus fulvus (Deg.) (Coreidae):
Alalrai isc us drum mon dii ..............
flypsipyla grandella (Zell.) (Phycitidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar) .........
Icerya seychellorum (Westw.) (Coccidae):
Mangifera indira (mango).------
Inglisia vitrea (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel).------
Iridomyrmex humilis Mayr. (Formicidae):
Ananas satirus (pineopple).--------
Brassica sp. (mustard) -----------
Jridomyrmer iniquus nigella Em. (Formi-
cidae):
Cattleya sp, (orchid)------------------
lridamyrmex melleus Whir. (Formicidae):
Packing of orchid plants -------------
Iridomyrmex melleus Whir. var. (Formi-
cidac):
Packing of orchid plants ------------
Iridomyrmex pruinosus (Rog.) (Fcrmi-
cidac):
Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown
daisy).
Kalotermes marginipennis Latr. (Ternimi-
tidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------------
Kalotermes minor Hagen (Termitidae):
Ananas sat itns (pineapple) ---.......-
Kalotermes piceatus Snyder (Termitidae):
Lum ber .............................
Keiferia lycopersicella (Busck) (Gelechii-
dae):
Lycopersicum esculerdtum (tomato) ----

Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ---------
Kuwanaspis pseudoleucaspis (Kuw.)
(Coccidae):
Arundinaria sp.... .......
Phyllostachys sp .....................
Semiarundinaria venusta.......
Sunobambusa laeta-------------
Sinobambusa rubroligulata-------
Sin oba mbusa tooltsii..---------------


Country of origin


England...-----------
Japan --------- ----
Philippines --------.-..
.---do.--- ----------
...-- do.-- --- -------

Java.-- ---------
India -- --------------
Dutch East Indies -----
India---------

Mexico. ----------
Japan----------------
Mexico......------------------

--- do ------------
--- -do.-------------------
....- do--------------- --
-- .. -do ... ...-----.-.--. --
--do --------
--.-do-- -----

Honduras------------

Tahiti .---..-------
Brazil.----------------

Portugal--------------
Cuba.---.-----------

Colombia, Venezuela.--- -

France------------------

--.-.do..--.--------- -

Cuba.----------------


Mexico-----------------

.-..- do------ ---------
Hawaii.------------

Cuba, Mexico .-------

Mexico-- -----------

China. ---------
.-..- do.--- ---------
-- -do- ---------- ----
-...- do --------- ----
---.do.-------------
-----do-- -------


Kuwanaspis rermiformis (Tah.) (Cocci-
dae):
Arundinaria sp -----------------------do ..................-
Phyllostachys sp. (bamboo) -------- -----. do -----------.------
Sinobambusa humila -------- do.-----------do---


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entr aga-
tion ery tion


I I I


2
2

21


2


1
1



1

1

1


1

1
1

6, 768

1


1





1


Collected in-


D.C.
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*

Va.
Pa.
N.Y.
Mass.

Tex.

N.Y.
Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.

Hawaii.*

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.J.
Hawaii.*

Hawaii.*

N.Y.


Ariz.
Tex.
Calif.*

Ariz., Calif.,
N. Y., Tex.,
Vt.
Ariz.

D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
D.C.



D.C.
D.C.
D.C.


------- I ------ I







20 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aa-
tion ty tion


Laemophloeus iteratus Sharp (Cucujidae):
Guciacum officinale (li--numvitae)-..---
Laemophloeussutnralis Reitt. (Cucujidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smiUtbii (primavera).
Laemolmelus rhizophagoides (Walk.) (Cu-
cujidae):
Bamboo..----------------------------
Laspeyresia membrosa Hein. (Olethreuti-
dae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------------
Laspeyresia splendana (Hbn.) (Olethreu-
tidae):
Castanea saliva (Spanish chestnut)-....-
Castanea sp. (chestnut)-------------
Lecaniodiaspis dendrobii Dougl. (Cocci-
dae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----------------
Lecanium coryli (L.) (Coccidae):
Prunus sp. (cherry)------------------
Leperisinus fraxini Panz. (Scolytidae):
Fraxinus sp. (ash)----------------
Lepidosaphes camelliae Hoke (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia)---------
Lepidosaphes conchifor mis (Gmel.) (Cocei-
dae):
Eriobotrya japonica (loquat) --------
Malus sp. (flowering crabapple) ------
PyTus communism (pear)---------------
Lepdiosaphcs lasianihi (Green) (Coccidae):
Codiaeum sp. (croton)----------------
Lepidosaphes pallida (Green) (Coccidae):
Juniperus sp. (juniper)---------------
Lepidosaphes philococcus (Ckll.) (Cocci-
dae):
Cactus.------------------------------
Mlyrtillocactus sp. (cactus)------------
Paclycereus marginatus (cactus)------
Lepidosaphes tuberculata Malen. (Cocci-
dae):
Cymbidium eburneum (orchid) -----
C mbidium sp --------------------


Guatemala--------------
Guatemala, Nicaragua--

Dutch East Indies, Java

Mexico-.--------------

Portugal --------
Japan, Portugal, Spain-.


Venezuela--------------

Canada-----------------
England----------------
Cuba, Japan, Mexico. --


Japan---------------- .......
-----do-----.--------.......
-----do ...-...


Colombia---------------
Chosen--- ------

Mexico.-----------------
---do -------------------
.---- do------------

England ----------------
Belgium, England,
Japan.


Orchid------------------------ England -------
Leucaspis cockerelli (deCharmoy) (Cocci-
dae):
Vanda luzonica (orchid)------------ Philippines --------
Vanda teres --------------------- Jamaica -------
Leucaspis indica Marlatt (Coccidae):
AMangifera indira (mango) ------------ Cuba -----------
Leuco'poecila albofasciata Reut. (Miridae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)------------- Mexico --------------
Lactucasativa (lettuce)..... ------------- -do
Leucoplera coffeella Guer. (Gracilariidae):
Coffee sp---------------------------- Cuba-.-------------
Lichtensia lutea (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Unidentified leaves --------------- Mexico-------------
Liggrocoris abdominalis (Guer.) (Lygaei-
dae):
Cucvrbita maxima (squash)--..---- .. ------do-----------
Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Dist.) (Lygaei-
dae):
Chrysanthemum parthenium (fever- __doQ ----------------
few).
Fragaria sp. (strawberry).----------- -----do.........------------------.
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) .------------. -----do-------------------
Ligyrocoris litigiosus (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple)---------- Cuba, Mexico.----------
Ligyrocoris nifidicollis (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple) --------- Mexico.....------------
Cactus--- ------- --- --------do ------------------
Fragaria sp. (strawberry)---- .------- ----- do-----------------
Gypsophila paniculala (babysbreath)-- ---. do---.............-----
Orchid--------------.-------------------do-----------------


1


1
6
2
1

1

1
1
1
3
1

1


1i 1T


------


-- I--I 11


N.Y.
N.Y.

N. Y., Va.

Tex.

N.Y.
Calif.*, N. Y.
Pa., Wash.

N.J.
Wash.
N.Y.
Fla.. Tex.,
Wash.

Wash.
N.Y.
Wash.
N.J.
N.Y.

Calif.*, Tex.
D. C., Tex.
Tex.

N.J.
Calif.*, D. C.,
Hawaii*, N.
J., Wash.
N.J.

Hawaii.*
N.J.
Fla.*
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Fla.*
Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
La., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.


I








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 21


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion enry tion


Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Uhler) (Lygaeidae):
Allium satirum (garlic) -------
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -.----------
Portulaca sp. (purslane) ---------
Zea mays (corn)..-------------------
Zigyrocoris rubricalus Barb. (Lygaeidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) --.------
Ligyrocoris setosus (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Chrysanthemum maximum (shasta
daisy).
Chrysanthemum sp--------------------
Limnothrips denlicornis Hal. (Thripidae):
Helleborus niger (Christmas-rose)_...
Lineodts integra (Zell.) (Pyraustidae):
Lycopersicum esculentium (tomato) ----
.iosomaphis berberidis (Kalt.) (Aph iidae):
Berberis thunbergi (Japanese barberry).
Liothrips vaneeckei Pr. (Thripidae):
Lilium speciosum speciosumm lily) --..--
Liltum sp. (lily) ---------------------
.Liiriomyza flaveola Fallen (Agromnyzidac):
Brassica chinensis (white gieens)_....
Brassica oleracea acephala (kale)-------
Brassica sp. (mustard).-----------
CoTiandrum satpurnm (coriander).-----
Medicago satir'a (alfalfa)..-------------
Listroderes obliquus Klug. (Curculionidae):
In box of grapes----------------------
Vitis sp. (grape).---------------
Lophocateres pusillus (Klug.) (Ostomidae):
Zea mays (corn)----------------------
LIorita abornana chatka Buscic (Phalaeni-
dae):
Capsicum an-nuum (pepper)-----
Lycopersicum esculen!um (tomato) --.--
Lyctozylon japan um Reitt. (Lyctidae):
Bamboo------------------------------
Lygaeus circumlius Stal (Lygaeidae):
Cut flowers...................--------------------------
Lygaeus lateral; Dall. (Lygaeidae):
Laduca satiira (lettuce) ------------
Lycopersicum esculentrd um (tomato) ----
Solanum tuberosum (potato) ----------
Lygaeus rttfiscutis Stal (Lygaeidae):
On sack of bran----------------------
Lygu- champion Dist. (Miridae):
Lactuca satira (lettuce) -------------
Lygwu dislincdus Kni!hl (Miridae):
Spinacia oleracea (spinach)--...---..
Lygus elisus van D. (Miridae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) --------------
Petroselinum hortense (parsley) ---_
Zea mays (Corn) --- ------------
Lygus hesperius Kn.t. (Miridae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) -----_-____---
Lgpus sallei Stal (Miridae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce)---------------
Macrosfelts dicisus (Uhl.) (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca satira (lettuce) ------------
Raphanus salivus (radish)_-- ...
Marica leshdalis (Geyer) (Pyraustidae):
Dioclea riolacea (mauna loa) --------
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)-------

Mat ucoccus malsumurae (Kuw.) (Coc-
cidae):
Pinus sp. (pine)------------

fMelamasius sericeus 01. (C urculionidae):
Banana debris--------------
Musa sp. (banana) -----------
Solarium melongena (eggplant)--------
Under li-ht iu hold of banana boat.--


Mexico-----------------
---- do d--------
-----do .. ------------
-..--do ---------

----do .---..--------

-----do----------------

-----..do----- .---------


England---------------- -


Mexico....---------.-----

Canada---------------

Japan--- -------
England, Japan ---------

Cuba-----------------
-do_ ----------------d
-do.----- ---------d
.-----do....-------------
Mexico-----------------

Argentina.----------
Chile --------------

Mexico--.....---------

--. -do-------------
-----do..----------

Java--------------

Mexico------------

.-----do -------
.----do.-----------------
.-----do --------.............

-----do------. --------

---... -do------------

.--.-do- ------------

.----do_-------------d
-----do -----------------
.-----do---....---------------
--------------------------d

----.do......---------------

----- do -------
-----do -......---------------

H awaii--.------------.-
Brazil, Haiti, Hawaii,
Puerto Rico, Trini-
dad, Virgin Islands.


1
1
1
1

1

1

1


2






9
5
25


1
3
1
1

1

1

1

2
1
1

1

1

1
1
4


Japan ---.--------------. --

Honduras--------
Ecuador, Honduras-.----
Cuba- .------------
Colombia---------------


1


1


1

3--.1
3


1 ......


1
13
4


-----------


Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

N.J.

Ariz., Tex.

D.C.

Wash.
Md., Mass.,
N.Y., Wash.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.


Ariz.
Ariz.

Va.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Pa.

Tex.

Tex.

Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.

Tex.

Ariz.

Tex.
Calif.
Calif.*
Ala., Calif.,*
La., Mfd.,
Mass.. Pa.

Wash.


Tex.
Md., N. Y.
N. Y.
Pa.








22 BUREAU. OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAiRALNTENE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ty tion


Metamasius services carbonarius Chev.
(Curculionidae):
Banana debris..----------------------
Metriona erralica (Boh.) (Chrysomrnelidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) -------
Afelrtonu profligala (Boh.) (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Brassica olcracea capilata (cabbage) -.-
hficrapate dinoderoidac (Horn) (Bostrichi-
dae):
Tree limbs used for crating-----------
Micrapate scapularis Gorh. (Bostrichidae):
Sambucu. sp. (elder) ------------
Wood crating..----------.----------.
Zen mayi (corn) ------------. -.-------
Micrelud ericae Gyll. (Curculionidae):
Calluna riilaris (heather)...--------.
A.oodna bisinuella Hamp. (Phycitidae):
Zea mays (corn)..--------------------
Mordellistena cattleyana Champ. (Mordel-
lidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)----------------
Mordcllislena chapinri Ray (Mordcllidae):
Cattleya sp.- ---------------------
Orchid -------------------------------
Morganella longispina (Morg.) (Coccidae):
Carica papaya (papaya) -...----------
Nerium oleander (oleander)..--------.
Mormidea collaris Dall. (Pentatomidae):
Orchid .-----------.------------------
Mlozena lunalto (Burm.) (Cor'idae):
Capsicu m annuum (pepper)..---------
Myocalandra discors Faust (Curculioni-
dae):
Bamboo --------------------------
MvyochrTOus denti'-ollis Say (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Cattllleya trianae (orchid)-----------
Nabis alternate Parsh. (Nabidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)--------------
Brassica sp. (mustard).-------------
Chrysanthemum sp..------------------
Rophanus sativus (radish)------------
Nabis punctipennis Blanch. (Nabidae):
Brassica oleracea capitaai (cabbage)...
Nasutilermcs cornigera Motsch (Termiti-
dae):
Cettleya sp. (orchid) ---------------
Tabebuio don nell-smnithii (primavera)--
Naucles pusto (Lee.) (Mordellidae):
Lactuca satira (lettuce)--------------
Nemapogon granella (L.) (Tineidae):
Agaricus campestris (mushroom)...
Nemocephalus guotemalensis Senna (Bren-
tidae):
Tabebuia don nell-smithii (primavera) --
Neoclytus cacicus Chevrolet (Ceramby-
cidae):
Eugenia axiliaris (guayacan) .....--------
Ouaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) -----
Neolecanium cornuparrum (Thro.) (Coc-
cidae):
MAagnolia liliflora ......-- -------------
M-fagnolia soulangeana.................
MAlagnolia stellata ......................
NTesosteles neglectus (DeL. & D.) (Cica-
dellidae):
Zinnia sp ....------------------------
Neuroctenus simplex (Uhler) (Aradidae):
Prosop'.s sp. (mesquite)..-------------
Nicobium caslaneum (Oliv.) (Anobiidac):
Wicker hamper...----- ---------
Nicobium hirlum (11l.) (Anobiidae):
Wicker hamper..--------------------


Guatemala.-------
Mexico..----------------

-----do---.------------

-----do ------------
----.do_-_---------------
-----do...---.............-----------
-----do. --------
Scotland_-----------
Mexico---------------

Brazil, Colombia, Vene-
zuela.
Peru.-------------------
Colombia---------------
Brazil.------------------
Bahamas...------------
Mexico. -----------
-----do -....d-------------

Dutch East Indies ------

Colombia --------
Mexico -----------------
...do-.--------------
----.do..--------------
l--- do--------------

Chile-----------------


1


Colombia---------------
Guatemala-------------- 1
Mexico----------------- 1
Japan------------------ 2

Guatemala-------------- 2

..--.do ....------.----------- 1
Canal Zone, Guatemala, 4
Honduras.

Japan ----------------
-----do ..--------------- ------
- -----do-----------.------

Mexico .-----------------
----- do.------.------------
Portugal---------------- 1
--.do---------------- 1


S. C.
Tex.

Tex.


Ariz.
N.Y.
Ariz., Mass.,.
N.Y.
Tex.
D. C. ,N. Y.
Tex.

Calif.*, N. J.

N.J.
N.J.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Tex.
Tex.

Va.

Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Va.
N.J.
N.Y.
Tex.
Hawaii.*

N.Y.

Calif.*A
Calif.*, N.Y.,
Wash.

Wash.
Wash.
Wash.

Tex.
Tex.
Pa.
Pa.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 23


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 80, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Insect and host


Nysius callifer Stal (Lygaeidae):
Mixed flowers---------..--------.
Nysius expresses Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Brassica chinensis (Chinese cabbage).._
Nysius minutfus Uhl. (Lygaeidae):
Brussica rapa (turnip) ---------------
Brassica sp. (mustard)----------------
Portulaca sp. (purslane)..------------
Zea mays (corn).---------------------
Nyuius monticola Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)..---------------
Spinocia oleracea (spinach)....--......
Nysandryshaldemani Lec. (Crambycidac):
Tamorindus indica (tamarind) --------
Odonaspis graminis Bremner (Coccidae):
W ild grass ..- .. .... .
Odonaspis green Ckll. (Coccidae):
Bambusa dissemulator ----------------
Bambusa pervariabilis ----------------
Odonaspis penicillat a Ckll. (Coccidae):
Arundinaria hindsii (ramrod bamboo)-
Bambusa pervariabilis -----------------
Bambusa sp -------...---------------
Oedionychis durangoensis Jac. (Chrysomel-
idae):
'ca mays (corn) ---.----------.-------
Ollarianus strictus (Ball) (Cicadellidae):
Chrysanthemum sp------------------
Dahlia sp -----------------------------
Onthophagus marginal us Cast. (Scarabae-
idae):
Gossypium sp. (cotton)...------------
Onychobaris ambigua Csy. (Curculion-
idae):
Dahlia sp ----------------------------
Opsius stactogalus Fieb. (CicadeUidae):
Delphinium sp. (larkspur) ------------
Orchidophilus alerrimus (Wthr.) (Curcu-
lionidae):
Dendrobium cerinum (orchid)---------
Dendrobium chrysotoxum ------------
Orchid ----..- ---------------------
Phalaenopsis aphrodite (orchid)-------
Phalaenopsis grandiflora ---------------
Phalaenopsis stuartiana------------
Vanda caerulea (orchid)---------------
Vanda sanderiana..-------------------
Orthaea scuiellata (Dall.) (Lygaeidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------
Fragaria sp. (strawberry)-------------
Oxycetania jucunda (Fald.) (Scarabae-
idae):
Pin us parvifora (Japanese white pine) -
Ozophora burmeisteri (Guer.) (Lygaeidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------
Ozophora gracilipes (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Catlleya sp. (orchid) --------------
Ozophora pallescens (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----------
Pachymerus olearius Bridwell (Bruchi-
dae):
Orbignya barbosiana. -----------------
Pachyzancla periusalis (Wlk.) (Pyraus-
tidae):
Solanum melongena (eggplant) --------
Pagiocerus rimosus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Zea mays (corn)-----------.-----
Palaeopus coaticollis Marsh. (Curculion-
idae):
Dioscorea sp. (yam)---------------
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) -----..---
Pantomorus zanlhographus Germ. (Cur-
culionidae):
T'itissp. (grape)---------------------
Packing for grapes .------------------
Paragonatas dirergens (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----------------


Country of origin


Venezuela --------------

Japan------------- -


Mexico.----.----------
-----do-.- ---------------
-----do ---- -..--.-.---.---
--- do ..---.----------
-----do ---------------
......- d o . ..
-----do--------------

-----do --------------

-----do---------------
China ----------------
-----do -------.............
-----..do --------------
----- do --------------.
----do--------------


Mexico----------------

.--.do -------.............
-----do-------------

Cuba---------------

Mexico-----------------
.-do ---- --------

Philippines-------------
Japan.--------------
Thailand----------------
Philippines -----------
.----.do .-o--------------.
----. do------------------
Japan --------------
Philippines -------------
Cuba.----------


Mexico-----------------

Japan------------- -
Cuba----------------
Venezuela---- ------- -


Cuba --------------I--..---


Brazil.-----------------

Cuba-----------
Peru--------------


Jamaica------------
Guadeloupe, Jamaica ---

Argentina--------------
.--.do --------

Colombia--------------


C'on-I Non-
Co- e^?
sump- entry
tion -


1' -----


Prop-
asa-
tion


1
1

1
1
1


31 ---------
3 ----------



------


1

3
1


Collected in-


N.Y.
Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.
D.C.
D.C.
D. C.
D.C.
D.C.

Ariz.

Tex.
Ariz.

N.Y.

Ariz.
Ariz.

Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*

N.Y.
Tex.

Wash.

N.Y.


1 1 N. J.


------ N.Y.


i 1 ------


P. R.

N.Y.
Calif.*,
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.

D.C.








24 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE!

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.

Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entr aga-
tion entry tion


Parallelodiplosis cattleyae Moll. (Cecido-
minyiidae):
oncidium sp. (orchid)----------------
Parandra polita Say (Cerambycidae):
Tahebuia donnel-smithii (primavera):-
Parlatoria camelliae Comst. (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia)----------
Camellia sasanqua (sasanqua tea)----
Camellia sp---------------------------
Parlatoria cinerea Hadden (Coccidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (sour lime)---------
Citrus sinensis (orange)---------------
Citrus sp----------------------------
Parlatoria crotonis Doug. (Coccidae):
Codiaeum sp. crotonn)__ ------
Parlatoria oleae (Colvee) (Coccidae):
Alalus sylvestris (apple) --------------
Aalus sp.-------------------------
Prunus domestica (plum)------------
Prunus sp---------------------------
Ribes nigrum (European black cur-
rant).
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Ldgr. (Coc-
cidae):
Aerides sp. (orchid)-------------------
Dendrobium mobile (orchid)----------
Dendrobium sp ----------------
Vanda purpurea (orchid)---- -----
Vanda teres (orchid)------------------
Vanda teres alba.-------
Vanda teres andersoni ----------------
Vanda teres aurorea._--------
Vanda teres giganteum --------------
Vanda teres grandiflora ----------------
Vanda sp -------------.....................
Parlatoria iheac Ckll. (Coccidae):
Acer sp. (maple) ----------------
Prunus sp ---- ----------------.
Parlatoria ziziphus (Lucas) (Coccidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)------------
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)------------
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine) -.---
Paromius longulus (Dall.) (Lygaeidae):
Pinus sp. (pine) -..-----..--------..-
Pealius hibisci (Kot.) (Aleyrodidae):
Hibiscus sp-----------------------
Pectinophoragossypiella (Saund.) (Gelechi-
idae):
Oossypium sp. (cottonseed)--------


Gossypium sp. (seed cotton)---------
Gossypium sp. (cotton) (boll)---
Gossypium sp. (cotton) (linter)-...---
Gossypium sp. (cotton)-----------
Hibiscus esculentus (okra)-----------
Penichroafasciala Steph. (Cerambycidae):
W ooden hoops ...... .- ..--- .- --.--
Phaedon incerlum Baly (Chrysomelidae):
Diospyros sp. (persimmon) ----------
Phelomerus abcrrans (Sharp) (Bruchidae):
Cassiaferruginea ---.....-..-------....
Cassia fistula (golden-shower) ----
Cassia moschata.-..-----.- -------------
Phenacaspis ugeniac (Mask.) (Coccidae):
Mangifera indica (minango) ........
Trista n ia co nferta (Brsi bane-box)--
Phenacaspisfujicola Kuw. (Coccidae):
Wisteria multijuga (longcluster wis-
teria).


Mexico ------------
Guatemala------------
Japan. ------------


-----do ----------- ... ......
--- do------.--------..


Mexico..------------
Argentina, Brazil-------
Brazil -------------
Hawaii -------

Italy--------------
----do -------
Argentina --------------
Italy ------------
.---- do -------------


Philippines ------
Thailand------------
.---- do -------------------
.--.-do .- ---. ----------
Jamaica, Japan, Philip-
pines.
Thailand------------
Japan, Philippines,
Thailand.
Philippines-------------
Japan .------------------
Japan, Philippines.....
Philippines, Straits Set-
tlements, Thailand.
Japan -------------
-----do ----- -------_----__
Java ---------------
China --------------
Java ---------------
Mexico ------------
Hawaii -------------

Bahamas, Brazil, Ha-
waii, India, Mexico,
Puerto Rico.
Cuba, Mexico-----_
Argentina, Hawaii..----
Brazil --------------
Bahamas----.-......----
Brazil, St. Vincent------
Spain------- --------


1
1

1
1

1"6


3
2
1
1


1.. .


1

1
1
1


3


2
3

2


Japan.---------------- ------- 1
Brazil. ------------ --- --
Panama ------------- 4 ......-
Canal Zone------- -------------
Hawaii .------------- ----------
Australia....-------------- -------
Japan ----------------- ------ -----


1


1

1
1
1
3
1
3
1
1
2
5

1
1






3

5


1

1
3
1


Tex.
N.Y.
Calif.*, D. 0.,
Wash.
Calif.*
Wash.
Tex.
Fla.*
D.C.
Calif.*
N.Y.
D.C.
N.Y.
D.C.
N.Y.


N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.* N. J.
Calif.*
Calif.*, Ha.
waii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Calif.*, N. I.,
Wash.
N. Y., Wash.
Calif.*
Mass.
Calif.*
N.Y.
Tex.
Calif.*

Calif.*, D. 0.,
Fla.*, La.,
Masss, N.Y.,
Pa., Tex.
Fla.*, Tex.
Calif.*, Pa.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Mass., N. Y.
N.Y.
Mass.
D.C.
N.Y.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
N. 1.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 25


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 194 1, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host


Country of origin


Phenacoccus gossypii Towns. & Ckll.
(Coccidae):
Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon) -... Mexico.................
Chrysanthem um sp -- ---. -- .-------- ----do ---- --. -...---.-..
Lilium sp. (lily)..--------....----...- Bermuda------------....
Pelargonium sp' (geranium) --.-...... Mexico------- ----
Verbena sp -.. --. .----------------------do---do....... .-. -
Z innia sp - - - --.- -------. .. -----.. do ..-......... .. ...
Philophylla heraclei (L.) (Euribiidae):
Apium graveolens (celery) --...........- England----..-- ......
Phlepsius distinctus Lathr. (Cicadellidae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)---------------- Mexico---..... ---..--.....
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) -------------- ---.do-....--..-....---.....
Phormesium virgulatu m Bates (Ceramby-
cidae):
Cassia fistula (golden-shower).----.- Honduras------.----
Phyllofreta atra (F.) (Chrysomelidae): I
Helleborus niger (Christmas-rose)- __I England..---------------
Phyllotreta pusilla Horn (Chrysomelidae):
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard) ------- M'exico -. ------------
Brassica rapa (turnip) ------------ ----- do----------------
Brassica sp. (mustard)------ ---- ---do.------------------
Daucus carola (carrot)--------------- -----do-------------------
Raphanus sativus (radish)------------ --- do.-----------------
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) --..- -------- do---------------
Phyllotreta vittata discedens Weise (Chryso-
melidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------ Cuba.---. ---------
Brassica sp. (mustard) ----------------do----------------
Coriandrum sativum (coriander)------ -.-- do-----------------
Raphanus sativus longipinnatus (rad- -----do----------------
ish).
Pinnaspis buxi (Bouche) (Coccidae):
Palm ----------------------------Japan----------
Pinnaspis minor strachani Cooley (Cocci-
dae):
Dombeya sp-------------------------- Cuba-------------------
Euphoria tongana longann) do ---------------do.
Pinnaspis townsendi (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Cymbidiumfinlaysonianium (orchid)-.. Philippines-------------
Dendrobium sp. (orchid)-------------- Straits Settlements...------
Vanda tricolor (orchid) ----------------Australia--------------
Pionea forficalis (L.) (Pyraustidae):
Brassica oleracea boirytis (cauliflower) England.- ----------
Placosternus crinicornis (Chevr.) (Cerarnm-
bycidae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)------------- Mexico --------------
Plagiodera thymaloides Stal (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Orchid.-------. .------------------- do.----------------
Platynota rostrana (Wlk.) (Tortricidae):
Capsicum annum (pepper)--------- Cuba- ------------
Coriandrum sativum (coriander)---- ..-----do---------------
Mlusa paradisiaca (plantain)-------- --- do-----------------
Solarium melongena (eggplant).------- --do- ------------
Platynota stultana (Wism.) (Tortricidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip) ------------- Mexico-----------------
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--------- --- do---------------
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)--- ----- do---------------
Solanum melongena (eggplant)------ ---- do-------------------
Platypus auslralis Chap. (Platypodidae):
Juglans sp. (walnut)-------------- Australia ----------------
Platypus exaratus Blandf. (Platypodidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-- Guatemala --------
Platypus poriferus Chapuis (Platypodi-
dae):
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae)----- -----do...-----------------
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-- ---- do ----------------
Platypus rugulosus Chapuis (Platypodi-
dae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-- Guatemala -------
Podisus acutissimus Stal (Pentatomidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------ Mexico----------------
467458-42---4


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- N,_ Prop-


1


sump-
tio ln tr


1
2
1
1
1
1


1
1


I ---- -


1 1-----


1


I


Collected in-


aga-
tion



----.I Ariz.
.------- Ariz., Tex.
------D.C.
2 Ariz., Tex.
------ Ariz.
.------ Tex.
-N.Y.


1

1
1
2



| I.


Tex.
Tex.

La.
N.J.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Calif.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Calif.*

D.C.
N.Y.
Calif.*
N.J.
Hawaii.*
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz.
Va.
N.Y.

Wash.
N.Y.

La., N. Y.
Tex.


- ...---








26 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 80, 1941, inclusive--Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion entry tion


Podisu8 rubromaculatu8 Dist. (Pentato-
midae):
Gardenia florida (C ape-j asmine) -.--.--
Polymerus basalis (Reut.) (Miridae):
Chrysanthemum maximum (shasta
daisy).
Chrysanthemum sp -- -----------
Prairiana sidana Ball (Cicadellidae):
Pieum sativum (pea)-----------------
Pronotacantha annulata Uhl. (Neididae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)------
Zinnia sp ----.......- ----------
Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Ckll.) (Coc-
cidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------
Pseudaonidia clavigera Ckll. (Coccidae):
Eugenia alba------------------
Eugenia dombeyi (grumixameira-tree)-
Hibiscus sp. -------------------------
J11yricaria sp-----------------------
Pseudaonidia duplex (Ckll.) ( Coccidae):
Azalea sp------------------------
Camellia japonica (camellia)----------
Citrus aurantium (sour orange)-------
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (Mandarin
orange).
Corylopsis sp-------------------------
Mliagnolia sp------------------.. ...-
Rhododendron sp.-----------.-......--
Styrax obassia (fragrant snowball)-- -
Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Azalea indica (azalea) -----------------
Camellia japonica (camellia) ----------
Camellia sasa nqua -(sasanqua tea) --.
Pseudaonidia tesserata (deCharm.) (Coc-
cidae):
H ibiscus sp . . . . . . .
Panax sp-----------------------------
"Vitis sp. (grape).-----.-------------- _
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Green) Coc-
cidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel) -----
Pseudischnaspis alienus (Newst.) (Coc-
cidae):
Annona cherimola (Jamaica apple) -
Cattleya skinneri (orchid)-------------
Caltleya skinneri alba -... .---.-----.-
Epidendrum macrocarpum (orchid) ---
Epidendrum radicans----------------
Oncidium altissimum (orchid)-------
Orchid ------------------------
Pseudischnaspis bowreyi (Ckll.) (Coc-
cidae):
Annona sp---------------------------
Epidendrum sp. (orchid)-------------
Pseudococcus boninsis (Kuw.) (Coccidae):
Iris sp --------------------------------
Saccharu m officinaru m (sugarcane) ----

Pseudococcus gahani (Green) (Coccidae):
Amygdalus persica nectarina (nectar-
ine).
Pse udococcus lilacinus C kIl. (Coccidae):
Phalaenopsis aphrodite (orchid)..--.--
Phal'-enopsis grandiflora -------------
Phalaenopsis rosea--------------------
Renanthera storiei (orchid) -..--------
Vanda sanderiana (orchid) ---- -....-
Pseudococcus nipae (Mask.) (Coccidae):
Odonloglossu m sp. (orchid) -----------
Pseudodiaspis yuccae (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum (cac-
tus).
Pseudoparlatoria ostreata (Ckll.) (Coc-
cidae):
Carica papaya (papaya) --------------


Mexico ------------

----- do -------
..................do..........
--do-------

.-----do ------...---------
--- do ------------
---- do -------------

Mexico, Venezuela-----

Hawaii ------------
.----do_----- -------
.----do -----------
Canal Zone------------

Japan------------
-----do ------- -----------
.----do_-----------
.----do_-------------

.----do------------
----do_---------------
.---do,----------------
-----do ---- ..-- .-.--.----

--- --do- ------------------



Hawaii------- ------- -
-----do-------------------
H aiti-..-- ---. ----------.

B razil........---..-.- ---

C uba..--.-------- --.-.-
Costa Rica-------------
.-----do ------.-----------
Canal Zone -.--------. -
-----do ---d----------
Guatemala --------------
Costa Rica, Mexico .-..


Puerto Rico------------- 1 ------
Guatemala -----.-. -- ------ .. --


Bermuda- -----..--...
Bahamas, Cuba, Mex-
ico, Portugal.
Chile------------------

Philippines --------
-----do------------------
---- do ----------------
...-- do .-- ......-.. ----
. -do .- ....--.-.-.- --- ---


2


1

1


-..-- 6"F i


Costa Rica ------------- ---.----


Me xico. -. ._


1
1
1
1

1
6


1
2
1
1
3
2
1

2
1
1


3

1
1
1
1
2



1"


Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Ariz.

Ariz.
Ariz.


N. Y., Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
D.C.

Wash.
Wash.
Calif.,* Fla.*
Wash.
Wash.
Wash.
Wash.
Calif.*
Calif.,* Wash.
Wash.
Calif.*

Calif.*
Calif.*
N.J.

N.Y.

Fla.*
Calif.*, N. J.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N. J., Tex.

N.Y.
Calif.*
N. Y.
Fla.*, N. Y.,
Tex.

N.Y.

Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.'
N.J.

N. .1.


Puerto Rico........-------.-.


Ga.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 27


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host




Paylliodes chrysocephala L. (Chrysomel-
idae):
Brassica campestris (rutabaga)--------
Brassica oleracea (wild cabbage)------
Brassica rapa (turnip)--------------
Pteleobius vittatus (F.) (Scolytidae):
Ulmus sp. (elm)--------------------- .
Ptinus huesanus Fisher (Ptinidae):
Limonium sp. (sea lavander)---------
Ptinus rectus Boisd. (Ptinidae):
Magnolia delavayi ------------------
Magnolia soulangeana alba-.-----.---- .
Plychopoda bonifata (Hist.) (Geometri-
dae):
Medicinal herb----------------------
Pulvivaria floccifera (Westw.) (Coccidae):
Anthurium acherzerianum (anthu-
rium).
Cymbidium sp. (orchid)------------
Oncidium sp. (orchid)-----------
Pulvinaria psidii Mask. (Coccidae):
Chrysophyllum ciainito (star-apple)---
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)-----
Pittosporum sp------------------
Puto mexicanus Ckll. (Coccidae):
Cephalocereus senilis (old-man cactus)
Orchid------------------------ --- -
Puto yuccae (Coq.) (Coccidae):
Cereus marginalus (cactus) ---------- -
Echinofossulocactus pcntacantha (cac- -
tLus).
Pyrausta nubilalis (ILbn.) (Pyraustidae):
Zea mays (corn)-------------
Pyropus sappbirinus Gyll. (Curculion-
idae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) ----------
Renocis mexicanus Blckm. (Scolytidae):
Wooden frame of leather chairs-------
W ood crating ----------. ------.... -
Rhagoletis pomrnonella (Walsh) (Euribi-
idae):
Crataegus sp. (red haw) ......----------..... -
Malus sylves/ris (apple) ------------... -
Rhinochenus stigma L. (Curculionidae):
ffymenaea courbaril (West Indian
locust).
Rhipitruchus picturatus (Fahr.) (Bruch-
idae):
Prosopis nigra --.......................
Rhopalosiphoninus tulubpaellus (Theob.)
(Aphiidae):
Tulipa sp ......--- ...-- .- --------...
Rhynchi/es mexicanus Boh. (Curculion-
idae):
Lactuca saiira (lettuce) .- -...---..-
Ribua inno.ia Hein. (Phycitidae).
Ananas sativus (pineapple) -.....--...
Romaleum rufulum (Hald.) (Cerambyci-
dae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) -....--.----.
Schoenobius bipunctiferus (Wlk.) (Schoe-
nobiidae):
Oryza sativa (rice) .... ...............
Scoloposfelhus decoralus (Hahn) (Lygaei-
dae):
M oss packing ..- .. ---..
Scolytus multis/rialus (Marsh.) (Scolyti-
dae):
UL/mus sp. (elm ) .- -..............
Scoly/us scolytus (F.) (Scolytidae):
LTm us sp. (elm ) -- -... --. -----..... .
Selomorpha insectella (F.) (Tineidae):
A/lium satirum (garlic) ....------.------
Cephalocerevus sp. (cactus) ----.....
Dioscorea sp. (yam) ..--------....---..
Enucharis sp- ---------- ---- --
Mammillaria haageana (cactus)-------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion entery tion


England---------------
Portugal.----------
England -----------

---- do ---------

Bahamas--------------
England---------------
--... do....--------.

Mexico----------------

Japan ---------------

England--------------
Costa Rica.---------
Bahamas.--------------
Bahamas, Cuba-------
Cuba.-- ----

Mexico----------------
.---do---- -----

-... do_-------------
- -- -do- _-. ------------

Japan. -.-..-----------..

Cuba...... -- .- .......

M exico-----------------
. --. do. .- --. -.-----.

-- do--- -----
----..do------------

Trinidad---------------


Uruguay--------------- I ---


Canada, England-

Mexico- ...------

Cuba ---------.........

M exico --. ----..- -


China .--.---.....--- ---. ..


England .-----------

.... do ................
--do----------


Mexico------------
---do-------.....----
Virgin Islands.......--
Barbados..----.. ------ -
Mexico --.----------


1
1"


4


3 ------
5 -----

13 -.-...
- - - - - -. ~


1

7


1
1
1T


Pa.
N.Y.
N.Y.

.N.Y..
N.Y.

Wash.
Wash.

Tex.

Hawaii.*
D.C.,N.J.
N.J.

Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*

Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.

Wash.

N. Y.
Tex.
Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.

Ala.


N.J.

N. Y., Wash.

Tex.
La., N. Y.

Tex.

Tex.

N. 3.

N.Y.

N.Y.
Tex.
N.J.
N. Y.
N.J.
Calif.*








28 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- enr aga-
tion entry tion
!


Sinmorylon anale Lesne (Bostrichidae):
Derris scandens (Malay jewel vine)._.
Wood used as crate ------------------
Sinoxylon conigerum Gerst. (Bostrichidae):
Dtrri8s scandens --------------------
W ood .-----.. ----. --..--- ---------. -
Sisamnes contracts Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Anranas sativus (pineapple)-------
Sitona lineata L. (Curculionidae):
Acer palmatum dissectum ............
Sixeonotus areclatus Kngt. (Miridae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) ------------
Spragueia leo (Gn.) (Phalaenidae):
Aralia chinensis mandshurica --------
Stephanitis pyrioides Scott (Tingitidae):
Azalea sp-------- -------------
Slephanoderes buscki Hopk. (Scolytidae):
Berlholletia nobilis (Brazil nut).------
Stephanoderes gualemalensis Hopk.
(ScolyT idae):
.Aloringa oleifera (horseradish-tree) ----
Stephanoderes hampei Ferr. (Scolytidae):
Coffea sp------------------------------

Sternechus paludatus Csy. (Curculioni-
dae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ---------
Sternochetus mangiferae (F.) (Curculioni-
dae):
Mangaifera indica (mango)------------
Stictocephala rotundata Stal (Membraci-
dae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------
Strategus simson L. (Scarabaeidae):
Musasp. (banana)---------------
Systena basalis Duv. (Chrysomelidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------
Brassica oleracea acephala (kale)-------
Brassica sp. (mustard) ----------------
Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown
daisy).
Taeniolhrips atratus (Hal.) (Thripidae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation) ----------
Taeniothrips dianthi Pr. (Thripidae):
Dianthussp. (carnation) -----------
Taeniothrips ericae (Hal.) (Thripidae):
SCallu na vulgaris (heather) --..------
Taeniothripsfumosa Tryb. (Thripidae):
Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkerichee)
Taeniothrips gracilis MIt. (Thripidae):
Lycorissp .------------------------.
Taeniothrips simplex (Mor.) (Thripidae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation)-.-----------
Gladiolus sp -.---. --. ------------ ---
Gypsophila paniculata (babysbreath).--
Orchid-------- ----------
Polianthes tuberosa (tuberose)---- ----
R osa sp ... . ... . ... . .
Taeniothrips xanth ivs Hood (Thripidae):
Anthurium scherzerianum (anthuri-
umn).
Targionia bromeliae ("Newst." Leon.)
(Coccidae):
A nanas bracteatus........---
A nanas satiVus (pineapple) -----------
Targionia hartii (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Dioscorea sp. (yam)......--..----

Zingiber officinale (ginger) ----------
Targion ia sacchari (C kll.) (Coccidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane)--....


British Malaya, Philip-
pines.
French Indo-China,
India.
Philippines----- ----
French Indo-China- ---

M exico------------------
Canada-------------
MIexico .----------------
England------------
Japan--- ---------
Brazil----.- ---

Dominican Republic ---
Angola, British East
Africa, Ethiopia, Por-
tugal, Sumatra.

Mexico ------.......-.....

Hawaii, Philippines--

Cuba --------
Jamaica-----------------
Cuba---------
---.do -------------------
.-----do.-----------
_____do -------------. -...

Canada....----------
Europe-----....... ---
Scotland---------------
Union of South Africa_--
Japan- ----- -----
Mexico ---------
----do ---------.......
-..--do -------....... .
Venezuela ------..........
Mexico.----------------
Cuba.... .--------
Japan---------------


Brazil----------------
Azores, Cuba-------
American Virgin Islands,
Barbados, Cuba, St.
Vincent.
St. Lucia-------------
Bahamas, Cuba, Guate-
mala, Puerto Rico,
West Indies.


3
2

1
1
5


1




1


1


6----.....--


1

2

1
1
3
1
3
2

1
1


1


1
11
2
1
1
1




7

4

1
4


1



3


I


1


1


1


1










1


------ I ------
------ ------


N. Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Wash.
Tex.
N.J.
Wash.
N.Y.

P.R.
N.Y.



Ariz.

Calif.*

N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Wash.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ill.
Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Fla.*
Tex.
Fla.*
Hawaii.*


Hawaii.*
Fla.*, N. Y.
Fla.*, Mass.,
N. Y., P. R.
N.Y.
Fla.*, Mass.,
N.Y.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 29


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Con- Non- Pro Collected in-
sump- e aga-
tion ^"nty tion


Teleonemia nigrina Champ. (Tingitidae):
Chrysa nthemu m sp..------- --------
Nerium oleander (oleander) ----------
Teleonemia scrupulosa Stal (Tingitidae):
Chrysanthemum sp--------------------
Rosa sp-------------------------------
Tenthecoris bicolor Scott (M iridae):
Cattleya gigas (orchid) ---------------
Cattleya lueddemanniana --------------
Cattleya sp--------------------------
Oncidium sp. (orchid) --------
Orchid --------------- -

Tesserocerus dejeani Chapuis (Platypodi-
dae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)--
Tetraleurodes acaciae (Q.) (Aleyrodidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel)..------
Tetraleurodes mori (Q). (Aleyrodidae):
Citrus sinensis (orange) --------------
Citrus sp -------------------------
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------
Hibiscus sp---------------------------
Lippia sp .--------------------------
Tetrapriocera longicornis (Oliv.) (Bostri-
chidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar)----------------
Thrips nigropilosus Uzel (Thripidae):
Chrysanthemum sp--------------------
Thyanta accerra McA. (Pentatomidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce)-------------
Toxotrypana curvicauda Gerst. (Euri-
biidae):
Carica papaya (papaya)-----------
!Prionymus sacchari (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane)---....-

Vinsonia stellifera (Westw.) (Coccidae):
Epidendrum ciliare (orchid)----------
Izora sp------------------------
Orchid------------------------------

Xanthophthalma concmnum Ckil. & Par.
(Coccidae):
Cocos nucifera (coconut)-----------
Xeslocoris collins (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya bowringiana (orchid) -. - -
Xyleborus ajfinis Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar) ....................
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) -
Theobroma sp--.-------------------. -
Xyleborus confusus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-..
Xyleborus fuscotus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar)--------- -
Guaiacum orficinale (lignumvitae) ---
Tabebuia donnetl-smithii (primavera)--
Xyleborus macer Bldfd. (Scolytidae):
Tabebuia don nell-smith ii ------
Xyleborus monigerus Bidfd. (Scolytidae):
Dendrobium phalaenopsis (orchid)- ...
Dendrobium spectabile ----------------
Xyleborus propinquusEichh. (Scolytidae):
Cedrela sp -------------------------
Cedrus sp. (cedar)------- -
Citrus aurantifolia (lime) --------------
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) - -
S'rielenia mahogani (mahogany) -----
Xylo'hrips flarpipes (Ill.) (Bostrichidae):
Wooden case with guttapercha..-----


Mexico --------------
- d----do------------

.. ---do. -----------
---do------------

Colombia---------------
Venezuela--------------
Brazil, Colombia, Ven-
ezuela.
Guatemala ----------
Brazil, Colombia, Ven-
ezuela.

Guatemala.------------
Mexico-----------------

.----do -......--------
--....do -.- --------
...-..do.. ... - - .
.---do .---------
-----------------do----------
.---- do ---. -----

Honduras------------

Canada ..--------------

Mexico..-----------------

_--..do. --------
American Virgin Is-
lands, Canal Zone,
Cuba, Mexico, Tahiti.

Canal Zone-------------
British Honduras-------
Canal Zone, Dominican
Republic, Jamaica,
Trinidad.


1
1 ------ ------
I ------ .------


2

1

1
1
1




1

1

1


5


i


Honduras -------------I----


Guatemala ----------

Honduras------------
Guatamala ----------
Brazil--------------

Guatemala, Mexico - -.

Honduras--------------
Canal Zone------------
Mexico----------------

Guatemala---------- -
Australia---------------
.-.-.-do--._------------
Colombia.------------
Honduras---------------
Mexico-------------
- ----do .- ----...--------------
Guatemala ------

Java -----------


1
1

8
2
1

3



1
2
1
1
1


9
1
9
1
6


2


1
"4'


SI-.--


1" ^ l


1
1


3 I--I--


------- ------


Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.
N.J.
N.J.


N.Y.

Tex.

Ariz.
Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.

N.Y.

Hawaii.*

Tex.

Tex.

Calif.*, D. 0.,
N. Y., Tex.

N. J.
Fla.*
D. C., P. R.



La.
N.J .

N.Y.
La.
N.Y.

La., N. Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

La., N.Y.

Calif.*
Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.
La.

Mass.







30 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- aga-
SUiPn entry aga-
tion entry tion

Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boh.) (Bruchidae):
A4nanas sativus (pineapple) ---------- Cuba----------------- 1 -----......-...... ------La.
Bean.-------------------------------- Brazil, Honduras, Mex- 79 4 ------ La., N. Y.,
ico. Tex.
Chrysanthemum sp .----------------- Mexico------------------ 3 ------ ------ Tex.
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)---- ---- do-----..------------- 1 ......------...... ------Tex.
Ory'a saliva (rice)--------------------- ----- do------... ----- ------- -. .-----. 1 ...... .... -- Tex.
Phaseoluslunatus macrocarpus (Lima Cuba -----------------------..... --- 3 Calif.*
bean).
Phaseolus nulgaris....---------------- Brazil----------------------...- -----... 1 D. C.
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ---------- Mexico-.--------------........ 1 ......------ --......-- Ariz.
Tagetes sp. marigoldl) .----------.----- ..do ----------- ------- ----- .....------...... Tex.
Vignasinensis cowpeaa) ------------- Brazil---- ---. --------- ....... 1 D. C.
Zea mais (corn) .....................---------------------- Mexico .----------------........... 5 ----.- ----.--... Tex.
Zinnia sp----------------------------- -----do--------------- -- 1 ............ Tex.


Hosts and insects


ABIES:
Chermes nusslini (Homoptera)
ACACIA:
Acanihoscelides salladi (Coleoptera)
ACER:
Parlatoria theae (Homoptera)
Sitona lineata (Coleoptera)
ACHRAS:
Coccus viridis (Hfomoptera)
AGARICUS:
Nemapogon aranella (Lepidoptera)
AGLAON EMA:
Endrosis lacteedla (Lepidoptera)
ALLIUM CEPA:
Aeolus dorsalis (Coleoptera)
Callosohbruchus maculatus (Coleoptera)
Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera)
Epilachna varivestis (Coleoptera)
Helichus products (Coleoptera)
ALLIUMI SATIVUM:
Exptochiomei a fuscicornis (Hemiptera)
Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Hemiptera)
Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera)
ALTHAEA:
Frankliniella forlissima (Thysanoptera)
ALYXIA:
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera)
AMARYLLIS:
A naphothrips orchidii (Thysanoptera)
AMYGDALUS COMMUNIS:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
AMYGDALUS PERSICA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Conolrachelus nenuphar (Coleoptera)
Conolrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
AMYGDALUS PERSICA NECTARINA:
Endrosis lacteella (Lepidoptera)
Pseudococcus gahani (Homoptera)
ANANAS:
Acroleucus vicinalis (Hemiptera)
Alpheias cTmspiyata (Lepidoptera)
Clerada apicicornis (Hemiptera)
Cossonus excavatus (Coleoptera)
Drasteriu8 cibratus (Coleoptera)
Iridomyrmex humilis (Hymenoptera)
Kalotermes minor (Isopterk)
LigyrocoTis litliiosu._ (Hemiptera)
Liqyrocoris nitidicollig (Hemiptera)
Ri'ua innoxia (Lepidoptera)
Sisamnes contracts (Hemiptera)
Targionia bromeliae (Homoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
ANNONA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Pseudischnaspis alien us (Homnioptera)
Pseudischnaspis bowreyi (Homoptera)


ANTHURIUM:
Ceroplasles rubens (Homoptera)
Pulrinaria floccifera (Homoptera)
Taeniothrips xanlhius (Thysanoptera)
ANTIRRHINUM:
Allocoris incognita (Hemiptera)
Cyrtopellis ten uis (Hemiptera)
Frankliniila fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Fran kiniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera)
APIUM:
Anuraphis aplifolia (Homoptera)
Philophylla herarlei (Diptera)
ARALIA:
Spraaueia leo (Lepidoptera)
ARUNDINARIA:
Antonina crawii (Hlomoptera)
Antonina tobai (Homoptera)
Chionaspis elongala (Homoptera)
Kuwanaspis pseudoleucaspis (Homoptera)
SKuwanaspis rermiforminis (Homoptera)
Odonaspis penicillata (Homoptera)
ASTER:
Haplothrips qowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
ASTROPHYTUM-See Cactaceae
ATTALEA:
Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera)
AUCUBA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
AZALEA:
Gracilaria azaleella (Lepidoptera)
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Homoptera)
Stephanitis pyrioides (Hemiptera)
BAMBOO:
Asterolecanium miliaris longum (Homoptera)
Formosaspis formosanus (Homoptera)
Heterobostrychus aequalis (Coleoptera)
Laemotmetus rhizophaooides (Coleoptera)
Lyctoxylon japonum (Coleoptera)
Myocalandra discors (Coleoptera)
BAMBUSA:
Antonina crawi (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium bambusae (Hornoptera)
Asterolecanium bambusicola (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium miliaris (Homoptera)
Chaetococcus bambisae (Hlomoptera)
Odonapis green (Homoptera)
Odonaspis penicillata (Homoptera)
BANANA DEBRIS:
Metamasius sericeus (Coleoptera)
Metamasius sericeus carbonarius (Coleoptera)
BEAN:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
BERBERIS:
Liosomaphis berberidis (Homoptera)







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


BERTHOLLETIA:
Stephanoderes buscki (Coleoptero)
BETA VULGARIS:
Brochymena sulcala (Hemiptera)
Hyphantria tertor (Lepidoptera)
BETA VULGARIS CICLA:
Cauleotops agavis (Hemiptera)
Conolrachelus seniculu8 (Coleoptera)
Empoasca abrupla (Hemiptera)
Epilachna variv'estis (Coleoptera)
Phyllolrela pusilla (Coleoptera)
BRASSAVOLA-See Orchidaceae
BRASSIA-See Orchidaceae
BRASSICA ALBA:
Cyrtopet/is varians (Hemiptera)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS:
Ceutorhynchus pleurostioma (Coleoptera)
Psylliodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA CHINENSIS:
Cera/ocapsus cubanus (HITemiptera)
Cyrtopeltlis lenuis (Hemiptera)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera)
Nysius expressus (Hemiptera)
Orthaea scutellata (Hemiptera)
Ozophora biurmeisferi (Hemiptera)
Phyllotreta vittala discedens (Coleoptera)
Stictocephala rotundata (Hemiptera)
Systena basalis (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA OLERACEA:
Psylliodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA:
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera)
Systena basalis (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA OLERACEA BOTRYTIS:
Pionea forficalis (Lepidoptera)
BRASSICA OLERACEA CAPITATA:
Parathra brassicae (Lepidoptera)
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera)
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera)
Metriona profligala (Coleoptera)
Nabis punnctipennis (Hemiptera)
BRASSICA RAPA:
Catorhintha guttula (Hemiptera)
Ceratocapsus pun.ctulatus (Hemiptera)
Ceutorhynchus pleuorstigma (Coleoptera)
Cyrtopeltis varians (Hemiptera)
Daclylosternum abdominale (Coleoptera)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Hyphantria textor (Lepidoptera)
Nabis al/ernata (Hemiptera)
Nysius minutus (Hemiptera)
Nysius monticola (Hemiptera)
Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
Platynota slultana (Lepidoptera)
Psylfiodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA SP. (mustard)
Conoderus biforealus (Coleoptera)
Cymoninus notabilis (Hemiptera)
Cyrtopeltis tnuis (Hemiptera)
Cyrtopeltis varians (Hemiptera)
Deloyala lecontei (Coleoptera)
Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera)
Euphrytus parvicollis (Coleoptera)
Geocoris.sonoraensis (Hemiptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera)
Hyphantria lertor (Lepidoptera)
Iridomyrmex humilis (Hymenoptera)
Leucopoecila albofasciala (Hemiptera)
Liriomyza fiaveola (Coleoptera)
Lygus elisus (Hemiptera)
Lygus hesperius (Hemiptera)
Nabis alternates (Hemiptera)
Nysius minutus (Hemiptera)
Phlepsius distin clus (Hem i ptera)
Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
Phyllotreta vittala discedens (Coleoptera)
Pyropus sapphirinus (Coleoptera)
Systena basalis (Coleoptera)
BROMELIAD:
Gymnaspis aechmeae (Homoptera)
CACTACEAE:
Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera)
Calymmaderus oblongus (Coleoptera)
Chelinidea canyon (Hemiptera)
Chelinidea vittiger aequoris (Hemiptera)


CACTACEAE-Continued.
Lepidosaphes philococcus (Homoptera)
Ligyrocoris ni/idicollis (Hemiptera)
Pseudodiaspis yuccae (Homoptera)
Puto mexicanus (Homoptera)
Puto yuccae (Homoptera)
Selomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera)
CAESALPINIA CORIARIA:
Acanthoscelides dominicanus (Coleoptera)-
CAJANUS:
Acanthoscelides armi/agei (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
CALAMUS:
Dinoderus bifoveolat us (Coleoptera)
CALLUNA:
Corcyra cephalon ica (Lepidoptera)
Alicrelus ericae (Coleoptera)
Taeniothrips ericae (Thysanoptera)
CAMELLIA:
Aspidiotus degeneralus (Homoptera)
Ceroplastes ceriferus (Homoptera)
Ccroplastes floridensis (Homoptera)
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera)
Lepidosaphes camellia (Homoptera)'
Parlatoria camelliae (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Homoptera)
CANAVALIA:
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera)
CAPSICU M:
Dikraneura kunzei (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala portola (Hemiptera)'
Euxesta sligmatias (Diptera)
Faustinus cubae (Coleoptera)
Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Lepidoptera)l
Hyphantria teltor (Lepidoptera)
Lorila abornana chatka (Lepidoptera)
Mazena lunata (Hemiptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera)
Pronotacantha annulata (Hemiptera)
CARICA:
Aspidiolus destructor (Homoptera'i
Morganella longqispina (Homoptera)
Pseudoparlatoria ostrea/a (Homoptera)'
7oxotrypana curvicauda (Diptera)
CASIMNIROA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
CASSIA:
Aganeclesis indecora (Lepidoptera)
Phelomerus aberrans (Coleoptera)
Phormesium virgulatum (Coleoptera)
CASTANEA:
Laspeyresia splendana (Lepidoptera)
CATTLEYA-See Orchidaceae
CEDRELA:
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
CEDRUS:
Brentvs mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Dactylosternum abdominal (Coleoptera)
Hypsipyla grandella (Lepidoptera)
Tetrapriocera longicornis (Coleoptera)
Xyteborus affinis (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
CELOSIA:
Exptochiomera fusckornis (Hempitera)
CENTAUREA:
Geocnethus semilevis (Hemiptera)
CEPHALOCEREUS-See Cactaceae
CHENOPODIUM:
Epicauta pardalis (Coleoptera)
Glyptina atriventris (Coleoptera)
Hyalopterus atriplicis (Homoptera)
CHRYSANTHEMUM:
Aeolus dorsalis (Coleoptefa)
Amorbia emigratella (Lepidoptera)
Anacentrinus deplanatus (Coleoptera)
Chaelopsis julvifrons (Diptera)
Corythucha morrilli (Hemiptera)
Cymoninus notabilis (Hemiptera)
Empoasca abrupta (Hemiptera)
Entylia sinuata (Hemiptera)
Exptochiomera minima (Hemiptera)
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Geocnethus semilevis (Hemiptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Jridomyrmex pruinosus (Hymenoptera)
Ligyrocoris aurivilliawa (Hemiptera)
Ligyrocoras se/osus (Hemiptera)


3L







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND' PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts and insects-Continued


CHRYSANTHEMUM-Continued.
Nabis alternatus (Hemiptera)
Ollarianus striclus (Hemiptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homnoptera)
Polymerus basalis (Hemiptera)
Syslena basalis (Coleoptera)
Teleonemia nigrina (Hemiptera)
Teleonemia scrupulosa (Hemiptera)
Thrips nigropilosus (Thysanoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
OHRYSOPHYLLUNIM:
Asteroleca nium pustulans (Homoptera)
Puhrinaria psidii (Homoptera)
CICER:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera)
Caulophilius latinasus (Coleoptera)
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA:
Aleurocanfhus wuogluami (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus ptrsonatus (Homoptera)
Gnathotnichus consentaneus (Coleoptera)
Pariatoria cinerea (Homoptera)
Parlato ia ziziphus (Homoptera)
Xyleborus propinqnus (Coleoptera)
CITRUS AURANTIUM:
Aleurocanthus woglumi (Homoptera)
Dialeurodes citri (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
CITRUS GRANDIS:
Anastrepha fraterculus (Diptera)
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera)
Anastrtpha suspensa (Diptera)
Parlatoria ziziphus (Homoptera)
CITRUS LIMETTA:
Anastrepha ludenus (Diptera)
CITRUS LIMONIA:
Aleurothrizus howardi (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus persona/us (Homoptera)
CITRUS NOBILIS DELICIOSA:
Ceratitis capital (Diptera)
Chionaspis yanonensis (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalu.s bifasciculatus (Homrnoptera)
Pai latoria ziziphus (Homioptera)
Pseudawnidia duple.r (Homoptera)
CITRUS SINENSIS:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera)
Chionaspis panonensis (Homoptera)
Coccus viridi? (Homoptera)
Dialeurodes citri (Homoptera)
Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera)
Tetraleurodes moai (Homoptera)
CITRUS SP.:
Dialeurodes citrifolii (Homoptera)
Franklin iella cubensis (Th ysanoptera)
I-laplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Parlatoria cinerea (HonImoptera)
Tetraleurodes monr (Homoptera)
COCOS:
Aspidiolus destructor (Homoptera)
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera)
Xanthophithalma concinnum (Homoptera)
CODIAEU\1M:
Lepidosaphes lasianthi (Homoptera)
Parlatoria crotonis (Homoptera)
COFFEE:
Ceratitis capilata (Diptera)
Coccus viridis (Homoptera)
Leucoptera coffeella (LeODidoptera)
S.te phanoderes ha mpei (Coleoptera)
CORDYLINE:
Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera)
CORIANDRUM:
Liriomyza fla veola (Diptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
Phyllotreta vittata discedens (Coleoptera)
CORYLOPSIS:
Pse u daonidia duplex (Homoptera)
CRATAEGUS:
Rhaqoletis pomrnoella (Diptera)
CRINU\M:
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
CUCURBITA:
Eunmecosomyia nubila (Diptera)
Liayrocoris abdominalis (Hemiptera)
CYDONIA:
Aastrepha ludens (Diptera)
CYM BII)IUM-See Orehidaceae
CYPRIPEDIUM-See Orchidaceae


DAHLIA:
Centri-naspis picumnus (Coleoptera)
Ollarianus strictus (Hemiptera)
Onychobaris ambigua (Coleoptera)
DAISY:
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
1laplolhrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
DAUCUS:
Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera)
Brochymena sulcata (Hemiptera)
Corythucha morrilli (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera)
Empoasca abrupta (Hemiptera)
I-laplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
H-lyphantnria teitor (Lepidoptera)
Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
DELPHINIUM:
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Opsius staclogalus (Hemiptera)
DENDROBIUM-See Orchidaceae
DERRIS:
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera)
Sinozylon anale (Coleoptera)
Sinoxylon conigerum (Coleoptera)
DIANTHUS:
Brachyrhinus ovatus (Coleoptera)
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Haploihrips collei (Thysanoptera)
Taeniothrips atratus (Thysanoptera)
7laeniothrips dianthi (Thysanoptera)
7 aeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera)
DIGITARIA:
Antonina indica (Homoptera)
DIOCLEA:
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera)
Miaruca testulalis (Lepidoptera)
DIOSCOREA:
Palaeopus costicollis (Coleoptera)
Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera)
7argionia hartii (Homoptera)
DIOSPYROS:
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
Phaedon incertum (Coleoptera)
DOMBEYA:
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Homoptera)
ENCEPHALARTOS:
Diaspis zamiae (Homoptera)
EPIDENDR UM-See Orchidaceae
ERIOBOTRYA
Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Homoptera)
EUCHARIS:
Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera)
EUGENIA:
Aonidiella eugeniae (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium pustulans (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus ross1 (Homoptera)
Neoclytus cacicus (Coleoptera)
Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera)
EUPHORIA:
Pin-naspis minor strachani (Homoptera)
FICUS:
.4Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera)
Ceratitis capital (Diptera)
Ceroplastes rusci (Homoptera)
Gynaikothrips uzeli (Thysanoptera)
FRAGARIA:
Conotrachelus leucophaeat us (Coleoptera)
Ezplochiomera oblonga (Hemiptera)
.Ligyrocoris auririlliana (Hemiptera)
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (Hemiptera)
Orthaea scrutellata (Hemiptera)
FRAXINUS:
Leperisinus fraxini (Coleoptera)
FUCHSIA:
Brachyrhinus armadillo (Coleoptera)
GARDENIA:
Acroleucus tallus (Hemiptera)
Ceroplastes floridensis (Homoptera)
Coccus viridis (Homoptera)
Draeculacephala portola (Hemiptera)
Euphalerus nidifex (Hemiptera)
Euryophthalmus bipustulatus (Hemrniptera)
Frankliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera)
Fran kliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Haplolhrips gowdeui (Thysanoptera)
Metriona erratic (Coleoptera)
Podisus acuiissimus (Hemiptera)
Podisus rubromaculofus (Hemiptera)
Protopulhinaria pyrifcrmis (Homoptera)


32







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


GARDENIA-Continued.
Pulvinaria psidii (Homoptera)
Tetraleurodes mori (Homoptera)
GERBERIA:
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
Haplothrips gouwdeyi (Thysanoptera)
GINKGO:
Homona menciana (Lepidoptera)
GLADIOLUS:
Franklinielia forlissima (Thysanoptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Taeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera)
GOSSYPIUM:
Corcyi a cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
Onthophagus mardinalus (Coleoptera)
Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidoptera)
GUAIACUM:
Laemophloeus iteralus (Coleoptera)
Neoclytuis cacicus (Coleoptera)
Platypus poriferus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera)
GYPSOPHILA:
Ligyi ocoris nilidicollis (Hem iptera)
Taeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera)
HAWORTHIA:
Hercinothrips dimidiatus (Thysanoptera)
HELLEBORUS:
Limothrips denlicornis (Thysanoptera)
Phyllotrela atra (Coleoptera)
HIBISCUS:
Asterolecanium pustulans (Homoptera)
COrocidosema ph btiana (Lepidoptera)
Pealius hibisci (Homoptera)
Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidoptera)
Pseudaonidia clatvigera (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia lesserata (Homoptera)
Tetraleurodes mori (Homoptera)
HYMENAEA:
Rhinochenus stiama (Coleoptera)
INDOCALAMUS:
Antonina crawi (Homoptera)
IPOMNOEA:
Cylas forminicarius (Coleoptera)
Cylas puncticollis (Coleoptera)
Cylas turcipennis (Coleoptera)
Euscepes poslfascioatus (Coleoptera)
Euxesta notafa (Diptera)
Palaeopus coslicollis (Coleoptera)
IRIS:
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Pseudococcus boninsis (Homoptera)
IXORA:
Vinsonia stillifera (Homoptera)
JASMINUM:
Fiankliniella cubensis (Thysanoptera)
JUGLANS:
Brontes australis (Coleoptera)
Platypus acslralis (Coleoptera)
JUNIPERUS:
Lepidosaphes pallida (Homoptera)
LACTUCA:
Atheas fuscipes (Hemiptera)
Baldulus elimatus (Hemiptera)
Colecerus marmoratuR (Coleoptera)
Coruthucha ,iorrilli (Hemiptera)
Delphacodes koebelei (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala balli (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala minierva (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala porfola )Hemiptera)
Empoasca fahae (Hemiptera)
Empoasca phaseola (Hemiptera)
Empoasca selana (Hemiptera)
Epilachna variv'eslis (Coleoptera)
Eumecosominyia nubiln (Diptera)
Felfia subterranea (Lepidoptera)
Leucopoecila albofasciata (Hemiptera)
Ligyrocoris auiriffliana (Hemiptera)
Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Hemiptera)
Lygaeus laleralis (Hemiptera)
Lygui champion (Hemiptera)
Lygus sallei (Hemiptera)
Afacrosteles dicisus (Hemiptera)
Naucles pusio (Coleoptera)
Phlepsius dislinetus-(Hemiptera)
Placosternus crinicornis (Coleoptera)
Rhynchiles mericanus (Coleoptera)
Sireon ntus areolafus (Heiniptera)
Thyanta accerra (Hemiptera)


LARIX:
Echinoenemus bipunclalus (Coleoptera)
LATHYRUS:
Bruchus affinis (Coleoptera)
Bruchus tristiculus (Coleoptera)
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
LAUTRUITS:
Aonidia lauri (qomoptera)
Aspidiotus spinosus (Hnmoptera)
Homalodisca triquetra (Hemrniptera)
Inolisia rifrca (Homoptera)
Pseudaonnidia trilo',itiJormis (Homoptera)
Tetraleurodes acaciae (Homoptera)
LENS:
Bruchus lentils (Coleoptera)
LIIU IM:
Callidium rufipenne (Coleoptera)
Frankliniella fortlisima (Thy Linth rips ra neeckei (Thysanoptera)
Phenacocrus gossypii (Homoptera)
LIMONIUM:
Ptinus huesanus (Coleoptera)
LINGNANIA:
Chaetococcus bambusae (Homoptera)
LINUM:
A le.rodes spiraeoides (Homoptera)
LIPPIA:
Tefraleurodes mori (Homoptera)
LITCHI:
Fiorinia 7nephrlii (Homoptera)
LONCHOCARPUS:
Dinoderus bifoveolatits (Coleoptera)
LYCASTE-See Orchidaceae
LYCOPERSICUM:
Amorbia emiqralella (Lepidoptera)
A ufeitis i m pressicollis (Hemiptera)
Cosson us canaliculatus (Coleoptera)
Fxptochiorfera minima (Hemiptera)
Forse',a perlaela (Lepidoptera)
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Gnalhotrichus denticulalus (Coleoptera)
Keiferia lycopersicella (Lepidoptera)
Lineodes integra (Lepidoptera)
Lorita abornana chafka (Lepidoptera)
Lygaeus lateralis (Hemiptera)
Platlynola stultana (Lepidoptera)
Xy/leborus propinquus (Colcoptera)
7abroles subfascialus (Coleoptera)
LYCORIS:
Taenilath Tips gracilis (Thysanoptera)
MAGNOLIA:
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera)
Neolecanium cornuparvi in (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
Ptinus tectus (Coleoptera)
,MALUS:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Ceratitis capital (Diptera)
Epidvaspis Piricola (Homoptera)
Graphohthia molesta (Lepidoptera)
Lepidosaphes conc iforminis (Homoptera)
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera)
Rhagolelis pomonella (Diptera)
MALVA:
Apion longirostre (Coleoptera)
MALVAVISC US:
Euryoph/halminus bipustulatus (Hemiptera)
Hypselonolus fulvus (Hemiptera)
MA M M EA:
Anostrepha serpentina (Diptera)
Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera)
MANGIFERA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha mombinprmeoptans (Diptera)
Anastrepha serpenfina (Diptera)
Aulacaspis mangiferae (Homoptera)
Ceraelis capitata (Diptera)
Icerya seychellarum (Homoptera)
Lnucaspvs indica (Homoptera)
Phenacospis.eugeniae (Homoptera)
Slernochetus mangifcrae (Coleoptera)
MAXILLARIA-See Orchidaceae,
MEDICAGO:
Ar/ipus floridanus (Coleoptera)
Fran klin iella fortissi ma (Thysanoptera)
Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera)
MENTHA:
Corizus punctatus (Hemiptera)


33







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Hosts and insects-Continued


MORINGA:
Stephanoderes gualemalensis (Coleoptera)
MYRICARIA:
Pseudeionidia clavigera (Homoptera)
MYRTILLOCACTUS-See Cactaceae
MUSA PARADISIACA:
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
-MUSA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Aspidiotus palmae (Homoptera)
Ceratopus bisignatus (Coleoptera)
Chrysomphalus u mboniferus (Homoptera)
Conotrachelus fiazvangulus (Coleoptera)
Deloyala guttata (Coleoptera)
j1etamasms sericeus (Coleoptera)
Strafegus simson (Coleoptera)
NARCISSUS:
Enadrosis lacteella (Lepidoptera)
NERIUM:
Asterolecanium pustulans (Homoptera)
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Ilaplothrips gowuaeyi (Thysanoptera)
Morganfella longispina (Homoptera)
Teleonemia nigrina (Hemiptera)
-ODONTOGLOSSU M--See Orchidaceae
-ONC I DIU M-See Orchidaceae
*ORBIGNYA:
Pach y merUS olearius (Coleoptera)
.ORCHIDACEAE:
Acroleucus ,einalis (Hemiptera)
Anaphothrips orchid& ceus (Thysanoptera)
Aspidvotus coryphae (Homrnoptera)
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Aspidiotus palmae (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium aureum (Homoptera)
Cacoscelis scriplipennis (Coleoptera)
Calymmus encullatus (Coleoptera)
Chrysomphalus alienus (Homoptera)
Chr usomphatlus biformis (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus rossi (Homoptera)
Clerada apicicornis (Hemiptera)
Cligqenes picurnata (Hemiptera)
Conchaspis a 7raeci (Homoptera)
Eucalandra sl2tulosa (Coleoptera)
Earycipilia reslitus (Henmiptera)
Eurytoma orchidcaru m (H ymenoptcra)
Fr pt ochiomwra oblonga (Hemrniptera)
Fuli iis quadrislill/alus (Hemiptera)
Furcaspis bifor mis (Homoptera)
Geocnethus n iarocinct us (He miptera)
Halisidota in e.r pectala (Lepidoptera)
Hercinothrins errans (Thysanoptera)
llerrinolh rips femoralis (Thysanoptera)
Iridomyrmer iniquus ni ye/la (Hymenoptera)
lridomyrmex melleus (Hymenoptera)
Iridomiqrmez mclle't v'r. (Hymenopterm)
Lecraniodiaspis dcndrol'ii (Homoptera)
Lepidosaphes tuberculata (Homoptera)
Leuco. pi: cockerelli (Homoptera)
Li icrcoris nilidicollis (Hm ipltera)
.lord-/liistena catllth ana Coleoptera)
Jlordelli.tena chapini (Coleoptera)
Mormidea collaris (Hemiptera)
.AMyochrous denticfllis (Coleoptera)
Nasititermes cornigera (Isonlera)
Orchidophilus aterrimus (Coleoptera)
O'nphorn oraci/ipes (Hemiplera)
P1'araqonal is dhverqens (Hlemiptera)
Parallelodiolosis cattlleiae ( Diptora'
Parlatoria pseuda.spidiotus (Homoptera)
Pinnasris townsendi (Homoptera)
Plaoiodera thilmaloides (Coleoptera)
J'seudischnaspis alin us (Homoptera)
Pseudischnaspis houreyi (II omoptera)
P'seudococcus lifacin us (Homoptera)
Pseudococcus nipae (Iomoptera)
Pulvinaria 7floccifera (Hornmoptera)
Puto mericanus (Homoptera)
Taeniothrips simpler (Thysanoptera)
Tenthecoris birolor (Hlemiptera)
"Vinsonia slellifera (Homoptera)
Xestocoris eollinu (Hemiptera)
Xgleborus moniqerus (Coleoptera)
..ORNITIIOGA LU M:
Frankliniella schultzei (Thysanoptera)
Taen iothrips fumosa (Thysanoptera)
-ORYZA:
Chilo simplex (Lepidoptera)
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
Schoenobius bi puncflferu.s (Lepidoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)


PACHYCEREUS-See Cactaceae
PANAX:
Pseudaonidia tesserata (Homoptera)
PELARGONIUM:
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera)
PENTAS:
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
PERSEA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Aspidiotus howardi (Homoptera)
Aspidiolus spinosus (Homoptera)
Conotrachelus aguacatae (Coleoptera)
Hedipus lauri (Coleoptera)
PETROLSELINUM:
Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera)
Geocoris sonoraensis (Hemiptera)
Lygus e!isus (Hemiptera)
PHALAENOPSIS-See Orchidaceae
PHASEOLUS ANGULARIS:
Callos-9bruch us chinensis (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS AUREUS:
Callosobruchus analis (Coleoptera)
Callosabruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARPUS:
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS RADIATES:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS VULGARIS:
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean):
Callosobruchus analis (Coleoptera)
Dacus cucurtilae (Diptera)
Delphacodes campestris (Hemiptera)
Epilachna varirfstis (Coleoptera)
Epinotia opposite (Lepidoptera)
Eritiana s obscuinerris (Hemiptera)
Fra n liniella fortissi ma (T h ysano ptera)
K't ife ia lqcopersirfdla (Lepidoptera)
Ligyrocoris rubricalus (Herniptera)
M1aruca tes/ulalis (Lepidoptera)
Ozophora pallescens (Hemiptera)
Slernechus paludatus (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PHOENIX:
Coccotrypes dact]liperda (Coleoptera)
PHYLLOSTACHYS:
A.phis brmhusane (Homoptera)
Kumwanaspis pseudoleucaspis (Homoptera)
Kuw'anaspis vermiformis (Homoptera)
PHYSALIS:
Gnorimoschema la-rernella (Lepidoptera)
PHYTELEPHAS:
Coccotrypes daclyliperda (Coleoptera)
PINUS:
Gastrodes paciicus (Hemiptera)
Afrdsucoccus matsumurae (Homoptera)
Oxycetonia jucunda (Coleoptera)
Paronius longulus (Hemrniptera)
PISTACIA:
Eurytoma pistaciae (Hymenoptera)
PISUIM:
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera)
Draeculacephala mineyva (Hemiptera)
Prairiana sidana (Hemiptera)
PITHECOLOBIUIM:
Aca nth oscelides fleticaulis (Coleoptera)
PITTOSPORUM:
Pulvinaria psidii (Homoptera)
PLATAN US:
Chionaspis platani (IHomoptera)
PLUMERIA:
Coccus ririti's (Homoptera)
PODALYRIA:
Bruchidius versicolor (Coleoptera)
POLIANTHES:
Fran klin iella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Taenmiothrips simplex (Thysanoptera)
PORTULACA:
Eryncphala puncticollis (Coleoptera)
Eumecosomyia nuthila (Diptera)
Exptochiomera arizonensis (Hemiptera)
Ligyroc-ris nitidulus (Hemiptera)
Nysius minutus (Hemiptera)
PROSOPIS:
Anaplium truncatum (Coleoptera)
Apatides fortis (Coleoptera)
Colecerus marmoratus (Coleoptera)
Kalotermes marginipennis (Isoptera)


:34







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


PROSOPIS-Continued.
Laspeyitsia membrosa (Lepidoptera)
Neuroctev us simplex (Hemiptera)
Rhipibruchus picturatus (Coleoptera)
Romaleumn rufulum (Coleoptera)
PRUNUS DOMESTIC:
Anthonomus scutellaris (Coleoptera)
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera)
P]?RUNUS SP. (cherry):
Lecanium coryli (Homoptera)
PRUNUS SP.:
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera)
Parlatoria theae (Homoptera)
PSIDIUM:
AnaslrepL.a mombinpraeoptans (Diptera)
Anastrepha suspense (Diptera)
PTYCHOSPERMA:
Coccotrypes rolliniae (Coleoptera)
PUERARIA:
Callosobruchus ademptus (Coleoptera)
PUNICA:
Colaspis viriditincda (Coleoptera)
PYROLA:
Aleuroplatus myricae (Homoptera)
PYRUS:
Ceratitis capilata (Diptera)
Epidiaspis piricola (Homoptera)
Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Homoptera)
RAPHANUS:
Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera)
Macrosteles divisus (Hemiptera)
Nabis allernalus (Hemiptera)
Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
Phyllotreta riltala discedens (Coleoptera)
RHODODENDRON:
Amphorophora rhododendri (Homoptera)
Dialeurodes chittend,.ni (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
RIBES:
Parlatoria alae (Homoptera)
ROSA:
Allocoris incognita (Hemiptera)
Exptochiomera minima (Hemiptera)
Frankliniell-i cephalira (Thysanoptera)
Frankliniella cubensis (Thysanoptera)
Frankliniella difficilis (Thysanoptera)
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Franklini.1la insularis (Thysanoptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanroptera)
Taeniiothrips simpler (Thysanoptera)
Teleonemia scrupulosa (Hemiptera)
ROYSTONEA:
Aspidiotus aestructor (Ilomoptera)
Aspidiolus spinosus (Homoptera)
SACCHARUM:
Chilo loflini (Lepidoptera)
Draeculacephala minerra (Hemiptera)
Pseudococcus boninsis (Homoplera)
Targionia sacchari (Homoptera)
Trionymus socehari (Homoptera)
SALIX:
Agromyza salicis (Diptera)
Chalcolepidius 'webbi (Coleoptera)
Gypona della (Hemiptera)
SAMANEA:
Anypsipyla unitella (Lepidoptera)
SAMBUCUS:
Amphicerus corn ulus (Coleoptera)
Micra pale sca pularis (Coleoptera)
SAPOTE:
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera)
SCHIZOSTACHYUM:
Formosaspis nigra (Homoptera)
SCHOMBURGKIA-See Orchidaceae
SEMIARUNDINARIA:
Kuwonaspis pseudoleucaspis (Homoptera)
SERJANIA:
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera)
SESBANIA:
Eudiagogus pulcher (Coleoptera)
SINOBAMBUSA:
Antonina crawi (Homoptera)
Kuwanaspis pseudoleucaspis (Homoptera)
Kuwanaspis vermiformis (Homoptera)
SOIL:
Ataenius cribrilhorax (Coleoptera)


SOLANUAM MELONGENA:
A nthonoamus varipes (Coleoptera)
Metamnasium sericeus (Coleoptera)
Pachyz.ancla periusalis (Lepidoptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
Platynota fullana (Coleotera)
SOLANUM TUBEROSUM:
Epicaerus cognatus (Coleoptera)
Onorimoschema plaesiosema (Lepidoptera)
Lygaevs lateralis (Hemiptera)
SPINACIA:
A phalaroida inermis (Hemiptera)
Creontiades rubrinernis (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala mirnerra (Hemiptera)
Empoasca ahrupta (Hemiptera)
Empoasca solana (Hemiptera)
Lyqus dislinctus (Hemiptera)
Nysias monticola (Hemiptera)
Phyllolreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
SPONDIAS:
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera)
Aspidiolus diffinis (Homoptera)
STYRAX:
Psevdaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
SWIETENIA:
Aulonium bidentatum (Coleoptera)
Coccus riridis (Homoptera)
Xuleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
'fABEBU IA:
A canth oderes circu m flera (Coleoptera)
Aulonium bidentatum (Coleoptera)
Brentus anchoraqo (Coleoptera)
Brenfus mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Cossonus canaiculatus i Coleoptera)
Dactylosternum subdeprtssum (Coleoptera)
Laemophloesus suturalis (Coleoptera)
Nasutileer e. cornigira (Isopt.ra)
Nemocephalabi quatemalensis (Colenptera)
Parandra polila (Coleoptera)
Plate pus exaratus (Coleoptera)
Platypus poriferus (Colpoptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera)
Xuleborus affinis (Coleoptera)
Xuleb'orus confusus (Coleoptera)
Xylehornsfuiscatus (Coleoptera)
Xqvleorus maeer (Coleoptera)
TAGETES:
I-laplothrips awrdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Zabrotes subjasciatus (Coleoptcrai
TAMARINDUUS:
Caryedon fuscus (Coleoptera)
Euncerus an!hrenoides (Coleoptera)
NYssodrqs haldemani (Coleoptera)
TERMINALIA:
Aspidiotas destructor (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium pustalans (Homoptera)
THEOBROMA:
X/lehnrus afflnis (Coleoptera)
TI U 'JA:
( mara lujafilina (Homoptera)
TIG RIDIA:
Anuraphis enlipae (lHomr'iptfera)
TRICHOPILIA-Spe Orchidaceae
TRICOGLOTIS-See Orchidaoeae
TRISTANIA:
Phenacaspis eugeniae (Homoptera)
TRITICUM:
Corcivra cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
TSUGA:
Aspidiotus tsugae (Homoptera)
TULIPA:
Anuraphis t ulipae (Homoptpra)
Rhopalosiphonin us tulipaellus (Homoptera)
U L M U S-
C/y/us arietis (Coleoptera)
Pteleobius vrittatus (Coleoptera)
Scolytus multistriatus (Coleoptera)
Scoflytis scolidus (Coleoptera)
VANDA-See Orchidaceae
VERBENA:
Phenacoccus gossypii ((Homoptera)
VICIA:
Apion pomonae (Coleoptera)
Bruchidus incarnatus (Coleoptera)
Bruc.hus dentipes (Coleoptera)
Bruchus luteicormnis (Coleoptera)
Bruchus rufipes (Coleoptera'
Euspermophagus cardui (Coleoptera)


35







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts and insects-Continued


VIGNA:
Bruchus ramicornis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus analis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus maculalus (Coleoptera)
7abrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
VIOLA:
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
VITIS:
Aonidiella comperei (Homoptera)
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera)
Corizus pictipes (Heniptera)
Oeocnelhus nigrocinctus (Hemiptera)
Listeroderes ohlquus (Coleoptera)
Pantomcrus ranthograph us (Coleoptera)
Pseudaonidia tesserala (Homoptera)
VRIESIA:
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera)
WISTERIA:
Chionaspis wisteriae (Homoptera)
Phenacaspisfujicola (Homoptera)
YUCCA:
Ephest in rileyella (Lepidoptera)
ZEA:
Ataenius abditus (Coleoptera)
Baldulus maidis (Hemiptera)
Celama sorghiella (Lepidoptera)
Ceratocapsus fuscr.signalus (Hemiptera)
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)



FLOWERS:
Conotrachelus flarangulus (Coleoptera)
Forficuila auricularia (Orthoptera)
Glypuina nialis (ColeoptPra)
Lygaeus circus mlilus (Hemiptera)
Nysius callifer (Hem iptera)
HERB:
Pltyhopoda bonifata (Lepidoptera)
HOOPS:
Gracilia minute (Coleoptera)
IN AUTOMOBILE:
Callirhinus metalle.cens (Coleoptera)
IN BAG OF GUAVAS AND GENIPS:
Anastrepha suspense (Diptera)
IN BOX OF GRAPES:
Listroderes obliquus (Coleoptera)
LEAF-
Chrysomphab's perseae (Homoptera)
Lichtensia lutea (Homoptera)
MOSS PACKING:
Scoloposlelhus decoratus (Hemiptera)
ON PACKING CASE:
Callidiu m r t ufinen ne (Coleoptera)
ON SACK OF BRAN:
Lygaeus villiscutis (Hemiptera)


ZEA-Continued.
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera)
Euphoria leucographa (Coleoptera)
Euxesta annonae (Diptera)
Euresta sororcula (Diptera)
Euxesta stigmatias (Diptera)
Frankliniella williamsi (Thysanoptera)
Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Hemiptera)
Lophocateres pusillus (Coleoptera)
Lygus elisus (Hemiptera)
Micrapale scapularis (Coleoptera)
.Moodna bisinuella (Lepidoptera)
Nysius minutfus (Hemiptera)
Oedionychis durangoensis (Coleoptera)
Pagiocerus rimosus (Coleoptera)
Pyrausta nubilalis (Lepidoptcmra)
7abrotes suhfasciatus (Coleoptera)
ZINGIBER:
Caulophilus latinasus (Coleoptera)
Targionia hartii (Homoptera)
ZINNIA:
Anacentrinus deplanatus (Coleoptera)
Corythucha morrilli (Hemiptera)
Gypona angulata (Hemiptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Nesosteles neglectus (Hemiptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera)
Pronotacantha annulata (Hemiptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)


Hosts unknown


PALM:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Pinnaspis buxi (Homoptera)
REED:
A mphicerus corn ulus (Coleoptera)
ROOT:
Brachyrhinus rugosostriatus (Coleoptera)
SEED:
Bruchus hamatus (Coleoptera)
VEGETABLES:
Ataxia hubbardi (Coleoptera)
WICKER HAMPER:
Nicobium castaneum (Coleoptera)
Nicobium hirlum (Coleoptera)
WILD GRASS:
Odonaspis graminis (Homoptera)
WOOD:
Heterobostrychus aequaliR (Coleoptera)
Kalotermes piceatlus (Isoptera)
Aficrapate dinoderoides (Coleoptera)
Alficrapate scapiularis (Coleoptera)
Penichroa fasciata (Coleoptera)
Renocis mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Sinorylon anale (Coleoptera)
Sin oxjrlon conigerum (Coleoptera)
Xylothrips flaripes (Coleoptera)


Country of origin and insects


AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans
Eu scepe.s postfasciatus
Targionia harlii
Trionymus sacchari
ANGOLA:
Stephanoderes hampei
ARGENTINA:
A n a.efreph a fraterculus
Apion pomonae
orizus pictipes
Eu resta notata
Geocnethus viorocinctus
Listroderes obliquus
Pantomorus Yanthographus
Parlatoria cinerea
Parbatoria oieae
Pectinophora oossupiella
AUSTRALIA:
Bronfes ausiralis
Chr'isomphalus rossi
Phenacas.pis eugeniae
Pinnaspis tou'nsendi
Platyp us australis
Xyleborus monigerus


AZORES:
Ceratitis capitala
Targionia bromeliae
BAHAMAS:
Aletrocanlhus woglumi
Artipus floridanus
Aspidiotus destructor
Asterolecanium pustulans
Coccus viridis
Conotrachelus nenuphar
C.,las formicarius
Dialeurodes citri
Frankliniella cubensis
Franklintella difftcilis
Fran k:liniella insularis
Haplothrips gowaeyi
.Aforqa n ella longispina
Pecltinophora gaossu/pielUa
Pseudococcus boninsis
Plinus huesanus
Ptlhinaria psidii
Targion ia sacchari
BARBADOS:
Selornorpha inseclella
Targionia hartii


36







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


BELGIUM:
Lepidosaphes tuberculata
BERMUDA:
Haplothrips gowdeyi
Phenacoccus agossypii
Pseudococcus boninsis
BRAZIL:
Aonidiella eugeniae
Aspidiotus spinosus
Asterolecanium atureum
Bruchus ramicornis
Callosobruchus maculalus
Ceratitis capitata
Chrysomphalus personatus
Corcyra cephalonica
Eurycipitia vestilus
Eurytoma orchidearum
Euscepes postfasciatus
Frankliniella insularis
Fulvius quadristillalitus
Gymnaspis aech meae
Inglisia rilrea
Maruca teslulalis
Mordellistena cattleyana
Morganella Ion gispina
Pachymerus olearius
Parlatoria cinerea
Peclinophora qossypiella
Phelomerus aberrans
Pseudaonidiat rilobilifor m is
Stephanoderes buscki
Targionia brometiae
Tenthecoris bicolor
Xyleborus affinis
7abrotes subfasciatus
BRITISH COLUMBIA:
Forficula auricu'aria
BRITISH EAST AFRICA:
Slephanoderes ha mpei
BRITISH HONDURAS:
Vinsovia stellifera
CANADA:
Agromyza salicis
Aleuroplatus myricae
Aleyrodes spiraeoides
A mphorophora rhododendri
Anuraphis tulipae
Brachyrhinus oatns
Brachyrhinus rugosostriatus
Chermes nusslini
Gastrodes pacificus
Lecanium coryli
Liosomaphis berberidis
Rhopalosiphonin us tulipaellus
Sitona lineata
Taeniothrips atralus
Thrips nigropilosus
CANAL ZONE:
Asterolecaniu m aureum
Furcaspis biformis
Haplothrips gowdeyi
Neoclytus cacicus
Phelomerus aberrans
Pseudaonidia clavigera
Pseu ischnaspis alienus
Trionymus sacchari
Vinsonia stellifera
Xyleborus fuscatus
CANARY ISLANDS:
Ceratitis capitata
CHILE:
Endrosis lacteella
Lislroderes obliquus
Nabis punclipennis
Pseudococcus gahani
CHINA:
Antanina crawl
Antonina lobai
Aphis bambusae
Aslterolecanium bambusicola
Callosobruchus analis
Callosobruchus chinensis
Caulophilus latinasus
Chaetococcus bambusae
Chilo simplex
Chionaspis elongala
Cylas Jormicarius
Endrosis lacteella
Fiorinia nephelii
For mosaspis for mosan us


CHINA-Continued.
Formosasp is nigra
Kuwanaspis pseudohlucaspis
Kuwanaspis rermniformi8
Odon(.spis green
Odonaspis penicillata
Parlaforia siziphus
Schoenobius bipu n cliferus
CHOSEN:
Callosobruch us ademptus
Lepidosaphes pallida
COLOMBIA:
Acanthoscelidts dominicanus
Anastrepha serpentina
Asteroleconium aureum
Chrysomphalus perseae
Clerada apicico in is
Eucalandra setulosa
Eurycipitia vestitus
Eurytoma orchidearum
Fulvius quadrisflillatus
Furcaspis biformis
Geocnethus nigrocinclus
Halisidota inexpectala
Iridomyrmex iniquus nigella
Lepidos( phes lasianthi
Afetamasius sericeus
,Afordellistena cattleyana
Mordellistena chapini
Myochrous denticollis
Nasutitermes cornigera
Paragonatus divergens
Tenthecoris bicolor
Xylebcrus propinqu us
COSTA RICA:
Asterolecaniu m aureum
Eurytoma orchidearum
Pseudischnaspis aliens
Pseudococcus nipae
Puh'inaria floccifera
CUBA:
Aleurocanthus u'oglumi
Aleurothrirus howardi
A nastrepha mombinnpraeoptana
Anastrepha suspense
Anthononius varipes
Aspidiotus destructor
Aspidioti s spinosus
Asterolecanium aureum
Asleroleca n iu m bambusae
Asterolecanium miliaris
Asterolecanium pustulans
Ataeniius cribrithoraz
Cerafocapsus cubanus
Chrysomphalis biformis
Clerada apicicornis
Coccotr/ pes rolliniae
Coccus viridis
Conoderus bifoveatus
Cylas formicarius
Cymonius notabilis
Cyrtolopeltis tenuis
Dialeurodes citrifolii
Eumecosomyia nubila
Fausfinias cubae
Frankliniella cubensis
Frankliniella difficilis
Frankliniella insularis
Gnorimoschema gndmannella
Gynaikothrips uzeli
Haplolhrips qou'deyi
Hellula phidileatis
lridomyrmex humilis
Jridomyrmei pruinositus
Keiferia lycopersirella
Lepidosaphes camelliae
Leucaspis indica
Leucoptera coffeella
Ligyrocoris liligiosus
Liriomyza fl a reola
Melama-fius sericeus
Onlhophaqus marginalus
Orthaea scutellata
Ozophora burmeisteri
Ozophora pallescens
Pachyzancla periusalis
Pectinophora gossypiella
Phyllotreta rittala discedens
Pinnaspis minor Strachani
Platynota rostrana


37







38


BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Country of origin and insects-Continued
CUBA-Continued. GUATEMALA-Continued.
Pseiidischnaspis alienus Brentus mexicanus
Pseudococcus /ioninsis Calymmus cucullatus
Pulrinaria psidii Conchaspis agraeci
Ptropius sapphirinus Cossonus canaliculalus
Ribua innonxia Dactylostern um subdepressum
Stictocephala rotundata Eurycipitza vestitus
Sustena hasalis Eurytoma orchidearum
Taeniolhrips simplex Franklin iella fort issi ma
Taraionia hromeliae Furcaspis biformis
Targionia hartii Laemophloeus iteralus
Tarqionia sacchari Laemophloeus suturalis
Trionymus sacchari Afetamasius sericeus carbonarius
7abrote. subfasciatus Nasutitermes corn igera
DOMINICA: Nemocephalus guatemalensis
Aqanectesis indeeora Neoclytus cacicus
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Parandra polila
Anastrepha momtinpraeoptans Platypus eraratus
Conchaspis anqraeci Platypus pori ferus
Cylas formi-arius Platypus rugiulosus
Fran klin iela insularis Pseudr chnaspis alienus
HIaplothrip.m oom'derti Pseudisehnaspis bowreyi
.Slephanoderes qu ate malensisj Targionia sacchari
Vinsonia peljiiera Tenthecoris bicolor
DUTCH EAST INDIES: Tesserocerus dejeani
Dinoderus biforeolalus Xestocoris collin us
Heterobostrychus aequalis XylLborus affinis
Laemotmetus rhizophagoides Xyleborus confusus
Myocalandra discors XSleborus macer
ECUADOR: Xyleborus propinqu us
Anypsipyla unwivitella HAITI:
Coccotrypes dactyliperda Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans
Metamasius sericeus Anastrepha suspense
EGYPT: Aonidiella comperei
Bruchidius incarnalus Asterolecanium aureum
ENGLAND: Maruca testulalis
Anaphothbrips orchidaceus Pseudoonidia tesserata
Anuraphis tulipae HAWAII:
Aspidiotus destructor Aonidiella inornata
Barathra brassicas Aslerolecanium pustalans
Bruchus affinis Carpedon fuscus
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma Ceratitis capitata
Clyt us oarietis Ceroplastes rubens
Diale urodes chittendeni Coccus vridis
Gracilia minute Cosmolyce bocticzs
Hercinothrips errans Cylas formicarius
Hercinothrips femoralis Dacus cucurbitae
Leperisinus fraxini Eu scepes posf fascialt us
Lepidosaphes tuberculata Furcaspis biformis
Limothrips denticornis Kalotermes piceatus
Liothrips vaneeckei Maruca leslulalis
Philophylla heraclei Parlaotoria crotonis
Phyllotreta atra Pealius hibisci
Pionea forficalis Pectinophora gaossypiella
Psylliodes chrysocephala Phenacaspis eugeniae
Pleleobius rittatus Pgeudaonidia clot iqera
Ptinus tectus Pseudaonidia tesserata
Pulvinaria floccifera Sternochetus mangiferae
Rhopalosiphoninus t ulipaellus HONDURAS:
Scolopostethus decoratus Aspidiotus palmae
Scoly/us multistriatus Aspidiotus spinosus
Scolytus scolptus Aulonium biaentatu m
Spragueia leo Brentus mexicanus
ETHIOPIA: Coccus viridis
Stephanoderes h ampei Dactlaostern u m abdominale
EUROPE: Ifypsipyla grandella
Haploth rips cottei Metamasius sericeus
Tueniothrips dianthi Neoclytus eacicus
FIJI ISLANDS: Phormesium virgulatum
.4 spidiotfus destructor Tetrapriocera longicornis
FRANCE: Xanthophthalma concinnum
Bruchus luteicornis Xyleborus affinis
Bruchus rufipes Xyleborus fusratus
Iridomyrmex melleus Xyleborus propminquus
Iriodomyrmex melleus var. 7abrotes subfasciatus
FRENCH INDO-CHINA: HUNGRY:
Sinojcylon anale H UMNARY:.
Sinoxylon canale Euspermophagus cardui
Sinoxylon conigerum
GOLD COAST: INDIA:
Cylas pun cticollis Callosobruch us chinensis
GREECE: Cylas formicarius
Aonidia lauri Heterobostrychus aequalis
Bruchus rufipes Sinoxylon anale
GUADELOUPE: IRAN:
Palaeopus costicollis Apion lon uirostre
GUAT EM ALA: Bruchus dentipes
Acanthoderes circumflexa Bruchvs dentipes ochraceosignatus
A naphothrips orchidaceus Bruchus hamatus
Asterolecanium miliaris longum Bruchus lentis
Aulonium bidentatum Callosobruchus analis
Brentus anchorage Cuallosobh uch us maculatus







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


IRELAND:
Endrosis lacleella
ITALY:
Aonidia lauri
Biachyrhin us armadillo
Epidiaspis piricola
Parlatoria oleae
JAMAICA:
Anastrepha rmombinpraeoplans
Cylas formicarius
Cyrtopeltis tennis
Euscepes postfasciatus
Haplothrips gowdeyi
Leucaspis cockerelli
Palaeopus costicollis
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus
Sirategus simson
Vinsonia stellifera
JAPAN:
Antonina crawii
Aspidiotus degeneratius
Aspidiotus destructor
Aspidiotus tsugqae
Callidium ruftipenne
Callosobruchus ademplus
Callosobruchus analis
Callosobruchus chiliensis
Ceroplastes ceriferus
Ceroplastes floridensis
Ceroplaskts rubens
Chilo simplex
Chionaspis wistariae
Chionaspis yanonensis
Chrysomphalus bifasciculatus
Cinara tujafilina
Corcyra cephalonica
Cosmolyce boetcus
Echinocnemus bipunctatus
Gracilaria azaleella
Grapholilha molesta
Hellula undalis
Hereinoth rips .femoralis
Homono menciana
Laspeyresia splendano
Lepidosaphes camelliae
Lepidosaphes conctiitormis
Lep'dosaphes t uberculata
Liothrips raneeckei
Maatsucoccus matsumurae
Nemapogon granella
Neolecanium cornuparvum
Nysius erpressus
Orchidoph'lus aterrimus
Oxycestonia jucunda
Parlatoria camelliae
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus
Parlatoria theae
Phaedon incertum
Ph en acaspis fujicola
Pinnaspis buxi
Pseudaonidia duplex
Pseudaonidia paeoin iae
Pulrinaria flocciera
Pyrausta nuti/alis
Stephan iis pyrioides
Taeniothrips gracilis
Taenfothrips ranthius
JAVA:
Hetfrobostrychus aequalis
Laemotmetus rhizophagoides
Lyetoxylon japan u m
Parlatoria ziziphus
Xylothrips flavipes
MADEIRA ISLANDS:
Anaphothrips orchidii
MALAYA (British):
Sinoxylon anale
MEXICO:
Acanthoscelides flericaulis
A canthoRcelides sallaei
Acroleucus tu//us
A croleu cus vicinalis
Aeolus dorsalis
Allocoris incognita
Alpheias conspirata
A morbia emigratella
Amphicerus cornutus
Anacentrinus deplanatus
Anastrepha ludens
Anastrepha serpentina


MEXICO-Continued.
Anoplium truncatum
Anthono mus scutellaris
Apatides fortis
Aphalaroida inermis
Aspidiotus destructor
Aspidiotus diffinis
Aspidiotus howardi
Aslerolecanium aureum
Ataenius abditus
Ataria hubbardi
Atheasfuseipes
Aufeius impressicollis
Baldulus elimalus
Baldulus maidis
Brentus mexicanus
Brochymena sulcata
Cacoscolis scriptipen nis
Callirhinus mectallescens
Callosobruchus macualaus
Caly m maderus oblongus
Catorhintha guttula
Cau lophilus latinasus
Caulotops agavis
Celama sorghiella
Centrinaspis picumnus
Ceratocaps us fuseosignatus
Ceratocapsus punclulalus
Ceratopus bisignatus
Ceroplastes floridensis
Chaelopsis fulrifrons
Chalcolepidius webbi
Chelinidea canyon
Chelinidea vittiger aequoris
Chilo loftini
Chionaspis plalani
Ch/ryso mphalus personatus
Coccotrypes dactyloperda
Colaspis ,iriditincta
Colecerus marmoratus
Conolrachelus aguacatae
Conotrachelus flavangulus
Conotrachelus leucophaeatus
Conotrachelus seniculus
Corizus punctalus
Coryth ucha morrilli
Cossonmus canaliculatus
Cossonus excarat us
Creontiades rubrinervis
Crocidosema plebeiana
Cylas formicarius
('Cyrlopplfis tarians
Dactylosternum abdominal
Dtloyalq gultala
Deloyala leconlei
Delphacodrs ca mpestris
Delphacodes koebelei
Dialeurodes citri
Dikraneura kunzei
Dratc"laceph ala ba/li
Draeculacephala minerva
Draiculactphala portola
Drasterius cribratus
Empria.sca abrupta
Empoasca fabae
Empoasca phaseola
Empoasca solaria
Enly!ia sinuata
Epheestia rileyella
Epicaerus coagnatus
Epica utn pardalis
Epilach ni varivestis
Epinotia opposite
Er' nephala puncticollis
Eucnocerus anthrenoides
Eudia :go: u e pulcher
Eumecosomyin nubila
Euphalerus nidijer
Euphoria l'coqgraph a
Euphryfutus parricollis
Eurycirlitia vestitus
Etryoph/halmus bipus iulalus
Euxesta annonae
En esta sororcula
Euxesta sligninmatias
Ezit i/a n us obscurinervis
Erxplochiomera arizonensis
Ei ptochiomera fuscicornis
Jrpatochiomera minima
Exptochiomera oblonga


39








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Country of origin and insects-Continued


MEXICO-Continued.
Fellia sublerranea
Forsehia perlaeta
Frankliniella cephalica
Frankliniella fortissimo
Fra nkliniella williamsi
GeocPeth us semile'is
Geocoris sonoraensis
Glyptina atriventris
Glyptina nivalis
Gnathotrich us comentaneus
Gnathotrichus denticulalus
Gnorimoschema gadmannella
Gnorimcschema lanernella
Gypona anqulata
Gipona delta
-la ploth rips gowdeyi
Heilipus lauri
ielich us productus
H-ellula phdtlealis
Hellula undalis
11omalodisca triquetra
Hlyaloplerus atriplicis
Hyphanlri textor
I ly pselo n nt u, fulvus
Kalotermes manrinipen nis
Kalolermes minor
Keiferia lycoper.icella
Laspelmresia membrosa
Lepidosapues camellias
Lppidlosaphi's philococcus
Leucopoe.-ila albofasciatla
Lichtensia lutea
Ligyrocoris abdominalis
Ligyrocoris a uriillia na
Ligyrocoris lit i oosus
L iQvrocorT1s titidicollis
Ligyrocoris nit idulus
Ligyrocoris rubricatus
Ligyrocoris setosus
Lineodes integra
Liriomyza flaveola
Lophocateres p u sillus
Lorita abornana chatka
Lygaeus circumlitus
Lypaeus lateralis
Lygaeus vittiscutis
Lygus champion
Lygus distinctus
Lygus elisus
Lygus hesperius
Lygus sallei
Macrosteles divisus
Metriona crratica
Metriona proftigata
AMicrapate dinoderoides
Mlicra pate scapularis
Moodna bisinuella
Mormidea collaris
Mozena lunata
Nabis alternate
Naucles pusio
Nesosteles neglect us
Neuroctenus simplex
Nysius minutus
Nysius monticola
Nyssodrys haldemani
Odonaspis graminis
Oedionychis durangoensis
Ollarian uis strictus
Onychobaris ambigua
Opsius stactogalus
Orthaea scutellata
Parallelodiplosis cattleyae
Parlatoria cmnerea
Paromius longulus
Peclinophora gossypiella
Phenacoccus gossypii
Ph'epsius distinctus
Phyllolreta pusilla
Placosternu s crinicornis
Plagiodera thymaloides
Platlynota stultana
Podisus acnutissim us
Podisus rubromaculatus
Polymerus basalis
Prairiana sidana
Pronotacanthi annulata
Protopulrinarta pyriformis
Pseudischnaspis alienus


ME XIC O-Continued.
Pseudococcus boninsis
Pseudodiaspis yuccae
Ptychopoda bonifata
Puto mexicanus
Puto yuccae
Renpcis mexicanus
Rhagoletis pomonella
Rhynchiles mexicanus
Romaleumn rufulum
Setomorpha inseciella
Sisamnes contracts
Sixeonolus areolatus
Sternechus paludalus
T'aeniol'rips simplex
Teleonemia nigrina
Teleonemia scrupulosa
Tetralsurodes acaciae
Tetraleurodes mori
Thyanta accerra
Toxotrypana currimauda
Trionymus sacchari
Xuleborus confi.rus
Xyleborus fuscat us
Xyleborus propinquus
Zabrotes subfasciatus
NETHERLANDS:
Anuraphis tulipae
NICARAGUA:
Conotrachelus flara n gulus
LaemophloeuWs sut uralis
PALESTINE:
Eurytoma pistaciae
PANAMA:
Aganectesis indecora
Anasirepha mombinpraeoptans
Chrysomphalus umbonmferus
Phelomerus aberrans
PERU: .
Dinoderus bifoveolalus
Eu mecosomnyia nubila
Euscepes postfasciatus
Gnorimoschema plaesiosema
Jtfordellistena chopini
Pagiocerus rimosus
PHILIPPINES:
Antonina indica
Aspidiotus coryphae
Aspidiolus palmae
Callosobruchus chinensis
Callosobruchus maculatus
Chrysomphalus rossi
Cylas formicarius
Cylasl urcipen n is
Dinoderus bifoveolatus
Hercinothrips femoralis
Leucaspis cockerelli
Orchidophilus aterrimus
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus
Pinnaspis towunsendi
Pseudococcus lilacin us
Sinoxylon anale,
Sinoxylon conigerum
Sternochetus rmangiferae
PORTUGAL:
Anuraphis apiifolia
Bruchus tristiculus
Ceratitis capitata
Ceroplastes rusci
Epidiaspis piricola
lridomyrmnex humilis
Laspeyresia splendana
Nicobi um castaneum
Nicobium hirtum
Pseudococcus boninsis
Psylliodes chrysocephala
Slephanoderes hampei
PUERTO RICO:
A nastrepha mombinpraeoptans
A nastrepha suspense
Antonina crawi
Aspidiotus destructor
A slteroleca n ium bambusae
Callosobruchus chinensis
Coccus viridis
Corcyra cephalonica
Cylas for micarius
Euscepes postfasciatus
Iaplothrips gou'deyi
MAfaruca testulalis


40








41


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


PUERTO RICO-Continued.
Pedtinophora gossypiella
Pseudischnaspis bowreyi
Pseudoparlatoria ostreata
Targionia sacchari
'QUEENSLAND:
Ceratitis capitata
RUMANIA:
Bruchus rufipes
ST. LUCIA:
Targionia hartii
ST. VINCENT:
Pectinophora gossypiella
Targionia hartii
SCOTLAND:
Corcyra cephalonica
AMicrelus ericae
Taeniothrips ericae
-SPAIN:
Laspeyresia sple'ndana
Penichroa fasciata
.STRAITS SETTLEMENTS:
Parlatoria pseudaspidiot us
Pinnasapis townsendi
-SUMATRA:
Stephanoderes hampei
SWITZERLAND:
Epidiaspis piricola
TAHITI:
Icerya aeycheltarum
Trionymus sacchari
'THAILAND:
Orchidophilus aterrimus
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotuvs
'TRINIDAD:
Anastrepha fraterculus
Anastrepha serpentina
Asterolecanium aureum
Aulacaspis mangijerae


TRINIDAD-Continued.
Euscepes postfasciatus
Furcaspis biformis
Afaruca tttulalis
Rhinochenus stigma
Vinsonia stellifera
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA:
Bruchidius versicolor
Diaspis zamiae
Franklinielta schultzei
HIercinothrips dimidiatus
Taeniothrips fu rmosa
URUGUAY:
Rhipibruchus picturatus
VENEZUELA:
Acanthoscelides armitagei
Anaphothrips orchidaceus
Asterolecanmum aureum
Callosobruchus maculatus
Chrysomphalus alienus
Cligenes picturata
Coccus ririldis
Eurytoma orchidearum
Exptochiomera oblonga
Furcaspis biformis
Iridomyrrnel iniquus nigella
Lecaniodiaspis dendrobii
Mordellistena cattleyana
Nysius callifer
Ozophora gracilipes
Protopulrinaria pyriformis
Taeniolhrips simplex
Tenlhecoris bicolor
VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Euscepes postfascialus
Maruca testulalis
Selomorpha insectella
WEST INDIES:
Targionia sacchari


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive
fAll findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
SDisease and host Country of origin Cn-I Collected in-
Con-I Non- Pr'op-
sump- entry aga-
tion t ion


Acrospeira macrosporoidea (Berk.) Wilt.:
Gladiolus sp ...----------------......................
.Albugo blili (Biv.) 0. Kuntze:
Amaranthus sp ----------------------
Alternaria dianthi Stevens & Hall:
Dianthus sp. (carnation) --------------
-Aphelenchoides coffee (Zimm.) Steiner:
Catlleya sp. (orchid)-----------------
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Bastian)
Steiner:
Ananas saticus (pineapple)-----
Colocasia esculenta (taro) --------------
Lilium longiflorum ezimium.....
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) - -
7ingiber officinale (ginger)-----------
Aphelenchus avenue Bast.:
Ficu.s carica (fig) --- - -- -- -
Hyacinthus sp --------------
Lilium tonigflorum eximium. -.----
Salvia officinalis (garden sage).---..---
Soil around banana plants-----.---
Xanthosoma sp.R ..........
Ascochyta caricae Pat.:
Carica papaya (papaya)-----..----
Aspergillus ocraceus Wilhelm:
Gladiolus sp ..........................
Asterina delilescens Ell. & Mart.:
Persea borbonia (red bay) ------------
Asterina mexicana Ell. & Ev.:
Agave americana (maguey)
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge:
Citrus auranlifolia (lime) ---..---------


New Zealand------------ ------
Mexico----------------- 1
Bermuda--.------------- 1
Colombia----------.. ------


Cuba .-. ...-- ....-- ...-
Azores, Japan.--- --
Bermuda----------------
Mexico------
China-----------------
Portugal-----------....
England--------------
Bermuda----------------
Spain ------------------
Costa Rica-------------
Cuba -------------
Brazil-- --- ---------
Turkey ------------
Mexico---------------
.....-- -do..------.----
Dutch East Indies, In-


dia, Java, Philippines.
Citrus grandis (grapefruit).----...----- China ----------
Citrus sinensis (orange)----------- China, Japan -------
Citrus sp............................. -------------Japan.--------------


- 1 1- -
......-


- -- ---


1
1


2
' I


4


5
1
2
1


1

1


1

1
2
1-


N.J.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N. Y., Pa.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.J.
Tex.
Tex.
Md., Mass.,
Pa.
Calif.*
Calif.*, WVash.
Calif.*








42 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTIN I

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- -p-
sump- trv aga-
tion entry ion


Mexico-----------------r 1
Canada----------- ------1
Mexico-- --------------- 1
Chile, Mvexico--------- 21

Mexico-----------------1

Japan ---------.---- -
England---------------
---do ....--------- I 8
...---- do-------------- 10
Mexico- -------.. .......
England ---------- -
MIexico-------------I ---


Bacterium syringae (Van Hall) E. F. S.:
Citrus sinensis.-------------......................
Bacterium tabacum Wolf & A. C. Foster:
Nicotiana tabacum (tobacco)----------
Bacterium tonellianum Ferraris:
Nerium oleander (oleander)-----
Botrytis allii Munn:
Allium cepa (onion)-----.....-...-
Bremia lactucae E. Regel:
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) -------
Cephalosporium pammellii purpurascens
Buchanan:
Malus sylrestris (apple) -----------
Ceretoslomellafimbriala (E. & H.) Elliott:
Daucus carota (carrot) ------
Ceratostomella ips Rumbold:
Pinus sp. (pine) ---------------
Ceratostomella ulmi (Schwarz) Buis.:
Ulmus sp. (elm) ----------------
Cercospora angreci Feuill & Roum.:
Laelia sp. (orchid)--------------------
Odonloglossum sp. (orchid). ---------
Cercospora coffeicola Berk. & C.:
Coffea sp-------------..-------------
Cercospora musae Zimm.:
Musa sp. (banana)----------------


Cercospora odontoglossi Prill. & Del.:
Odontioda sp. (orchid) --------------
Odontoglossum sp. (orchid)---------
Cercospora rosicola Pass.:
Rosa sp. ----------- ------------
Cercosporina rhododendri (Ferr.) Sacc.:
Rhododendron sp..-------------------
Cerebella andropogonis Ces.:
Paspalu m dilalatum (dallis grass)----
Paspalum sp-------------------------
Claviceps microcephala (Wallr.) L. Tul.:
Cynodon plestostachyu m--.....
Claviceps paspali (Schw.) Stevens & Hall:
Paspalum sp-------
Coleosporium solidaoi n is (Schw.) Th um.:
Ca llistephus chinensis (China-aster)---
Colletotrichum oraminicolum (Ces.) Wils.:
7 riticum aesti'um (wheat) ------------
Colletotrichum incarnatum Zimm.:
Iheobroma cacao (cacao) --------------
Colletotrich u m orchidearum Allesch:
A nsellia africana (orchid) -------------
Cattleua sp. (orchid)----------------
Cymbidium sp. (orchid)--------------
Dendrobium chrystotoxum (orchid) - -
Epidendrum sp. (orchid)------------
Laelia sp. (orchid)---..--------------
Lockhartia sp. (orchid)---------------
Odontoglossum schlieperianum (or-
chid).
Orchid...--------------------
Phalaenopsis grandiflora (orchid) ----
Phalaenopsis schilleriana (orchid).....
Phalaenopsis sp. (orchid)...-- -------
Schomburekia sp. (orchid) ---------
Stanhopea sp. (orchid)---------------
Trichopiia tortilis (orchid)-----------
Vanda sanderiana (orchid) ---------
Vanda sp. (orchid)-------------..............--.
Vanilla sp. (orchid) ..--...-- --.-..--.
Collelotrichum orchidearum odontoglossi
Verpl. & Cl.:
Odontoglossum sp. (orchid) .....---
Coniosporium shiraianum (Syd.) Bub.:
Bambusa sp.------------------------


Costa Rica. Cuba, Gua-
temala, Haiti, Jamai-
ca, Mexico, Puerto
Rico.
England ---------
-- do..-------------
Argentina, Cuba, Puer-
to Rico.
Canada------------
Australia -----------
----do -------------------
Union of South Africa_-
Canal Zone, Costa Rica-
Cuba -------------
Argentina-------------
Cuba--....------
England-----------
Venezuela------------
India, Japan-----
Thailand -------
Guadeloupe --------
Mexico------------
Guatemala------------
Costa Rica .. -
Mexico, Venezuela --.--
Philippines. -------
..-- do -- - --
England-----------...........--
1M exico-------------
Costa Rica, Mexico... -
Mexico ---..----. ------
Philippines.--.---
.. do--------------
Honduras .----------.

England-------------
Unknown (via England)


1


1 --


1
1
1

1


Tex.
Mass.
Tex.
Ariz., N. Y.,
Tex.
Tex.

La.
La.
N.J .
N.Y.
Tex.
N.J.
N.J.
La., Mass., N.
Y., Tex.


Calif.*
Calif.*, D. C.
N.Y.

Wash.
Md.
N.Y.
D.C.
N. Y.
Fla.*
La.
Fla.*
N.J.
P.R.
Calif.*, D. C.
Calif.*
P.R.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
N. Y., P. R.,.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.J.
Tex.
N. Y., Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.J.
Calif.*

N.J.
Wash.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


43


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.

Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion tion


Coryneopsis microsticla Grove:
Rhododendron sp ..------------------
Coryneum beijerinckii Oud.:
Amygdalus persica (peach)..--------
Coryneum microstictoides Same. & Panz.:
Paeonia moutan var.-----------------
Cumminsiella sanguinea (Pk.) Arth.:
Mahonia aquifolium (?)..------------
Cyli'ndrosporium colchici Sacc. (?):
Colchicum autumn nale (autumn crocus)
Cytospora ambiens Sacc.:
Salix sp. (willow)--------------------
Dendrodochium lycopersici March.:
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) -.
Diaporthe phaseolorum (Cke. & Ell.)
Sacc.:
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)----------
Diaporthe phaseolorum (Cke. & Ell.)
Sacc. (?):
Phaseolus lunatus macrocarpus (lima
bean).
Didymellina iridis (Desm.) Hoehn.:
Iris sp--------------------------------
Diplodia henriquesiana Trav. & Spessa.:
Caltleya sp.---.-----------------------
Orchid---------.----------.---------
Diplodia paraphysaria Sacc.:
Orchid ------------.------------------
Diplodia tubericola (E. & E.) Taub.:
Jpomoea batatas (sweetpotato) --------......


Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kuhn) Filipjev:
Narcissus sp ----------------------
Elsinoe australis Bitancourt & Jenkins:
Citrus sinensis (orange) ....-----------
Elsinoe fawcettii Bitancourt & Jenkins:
Citrus limona (lemon)----------------
Epicoccum nigrum Link:
Capsicum annuum (pepper) ----------
Lycopersicuum esculentum (tomato)--
Erinella longispora (Karst.) Saec.:
Decayed wood - -----------------
Erysiphe cichoracearu m DC.:
Cuicurbita maxima (squash) ......-----
7innia sp .--.- ------. -------------.---
Eutypella cocos Ferd. & Winge:|
Cocos nucifera (coconut) --------------
Fusa- ium heterosporum Nees:
Paspalum sp -----------.. -----------
Fusarium moniliforme Sheld.:
Zea mays (corn) ------..........----.-----
Fusarium niveum EFS.
Cucumis sat ius (cucumber) ----------
Gloeosporium affine Sacc.:
Dendrobiumn chrysotorum (orchid)----.
Epidendrum sp. (orchid)-------------
Gloeosporium cattleyae Sacc.:
Cattleya mnendelii (orchid) ---....----.....--
SCattleya sp. (orchid)------------------
Gloeosporium cinctum B. & C.:
Dendrobium atroiolaceum (orchid) ---.
Dendrobium spectabile.... -------------
Odcntoglossum sp. (orchid)--------
Gloeosporium cymbidii Verpl.:
Cymbidiumn pauwuelsi multicolor (or-
chid).
Cymbidium sp........................
Gloeosporium laeliae Henn.:
Laelia purpurata (orchid) ------------
Gloeospor.inm iebbec Syd.:
Albizzia lebbeck....................
Gloeosporium orchidearum Karst. & Har.:
Orchid------------- -------------


England.------
M exico ---------------
France, Japan--------
British Columbia-------
Hungary, Yugoslavia --
England.. .---.- --.---.
Mexico-------------

Brazil, Mexico, Virgin
Islands.

Bahamas------------

Mexico --------------
Peru----------------
Chile, Colombia ------
Guatemala, Venezuela.-
Argentina, Brazil,
Cuba, Hawaii, Mex-
ico, Philippines, Trin-
idad.
Japan...---.- ---------
Argentina, Brazil------


1






1
2

11


2 j_


1







1
10





3


1


2
1
2


1
1
1
2


Uruguay----- -------- 1 ------
Mexico--------- -------- 8 ------ ----
--- do---------------- 1 ----------
Brazil-----.------------- 1 ---- ------
Mexico.--.-------------- 3 ------ ------
---do------------------- 2 ------------
Canal Zone-------------- 1 ------ ------
Australia----. -------- ------- ------ 1

Union of South Africa_ 1------------
Mexico ------.----.----- 1 ------------
Thailand.------------........-------. ------ 2
Costa Rica ---------- ------------ 1
Colombia ------------ -- ---------- 1
Mexico--------------- ------ ------ 1
Australia---- ------- ------- ------ I1
--.-.do---- ---------- -------. ---- 1
Mexico----------------- ------- ------ 1
Japan---.----------- ------------ 1

.-- do --------------------- ------ 2
Brazil --------------------- ------ 1
Honduras--------------- ------- ------ 1
Venezuela ...-------------- ------- 1


Wash.
Tex.
Calif.*
N.J.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.

Ariz., Miass.,'
Pa., Tex.

Fla.*

Ariz.
N. J.
N.Y.
P.R.
Ga., La., Pa.,
Tex.


N.Y.
Mass., N. Y.,
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
N.J.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Wash.
Tex.
Calif.*
Wash.
P.R.
Tex
Calif.*
Calif.*
Tex.
Wash.

Wash.
Calll*
La.
N.Y.







44 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump. entry aga-
tion tion


Glomerella cingulata (Stonem.) Spauld.
& Schrenk:
Hibiscus esculentus (okra)---------- Puerto Rico ---------
Gymnosporangium globosum Far].:
CrataegIUS sp ---------------------- Mexico----------
Helicoma olivaceum (Karsten):
Paeonia moutan -------------------Japan. ---------
H1elminthosporium turcicum Pass.:
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane)... Mexico. ----------
Hendersonia carrielliae Pass.:
Camellia japonica (camellia) ----- ..- -----do.------------
Heterosporium ornithogali Klotzsch.:
Ornilhogalum thyrsoides (chinkeri- Union of South Africa--
chee).
Jonathan spot:
A Malus sylvestris (apple) ---------- Japan ----------
Kuehneoln malvicola (Speg.) Arth.:
Hibiscus cardiophyllus -------------Mexico.--------
Hibiscus syriacus (shrub-althea)---------- do ----..----------
Leptosphaeria eusloma (Fr.) Sacc.:
MAlusa sp. (banana)--------------- Cuba--------- ----
Leptothyrium macrothecium Fekl.:
Paeonia motdan ------------- --- Japan.---------------
Macrophoma oncidii P. Henn.:
Cattleya sp. (orchid)--------------- Mexico-- ------------
Cypripedium callosum (orchid)------- Thailand.- ....
Cypripedium ha.unaldianum (orchid)-- Philippines._-- ---
Macrosporium cucumerinum E. & E.:
Cucurbita maxima (squash) ---------- Mexico----------------
Afarsonia juglandis (Lib.) Sacc.:
Juglans sp. (walnut) -----------------do------------------
Melampsora medusae Thuem.:
Po u'.us sp. (cottonwood ---------- ---do.----------------
YAfelanconium be'ulinum (Pers.) Kleb.:
Betula sp. (birch)----------------England.
Melanconium sacchari Mass.:
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) --- Mexico, Philippines.--.
Afeliola citricola Syd.:
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine).---. China---------------
Microdiplodia wistariae Grove:
Wisteria sp ---------------------Japan ---------------
Monilochaetes infuscans Ell. & Hals.:
Ipomoea balatas (sweetpotato)-------- Mexico. -- --------
Mycosphaerella brassicicola (Fr.) Lindau:
Brassica oleracea capitalta (cabbage) - Ireland----------------
AMycosphaerella citrullina (Smith) Gross.:
Citrullus vulgaris (watermelon) ------- Cuba------------
Cucumis anguria (West Indian gher- Haiti ----------------
kin).
Cucumis sativus (cucumber) ---------Cuba----------------
Cucurbita maxima (squash)-------- Cuba, Japan, Union of
South Africa.
Luffa cylindrica (dish clout)--------- Cuba----------------
Momordica charantia (balsam-pear)---.... ----do-----------------
Momordica sp ---------------------- do--------------
Sechiu m edule (chayote) ------------Cuba, Jamaica --------
Afycosphaerella pinodes (Berk. & Blox)
R. E. Stone:
Pisum sativum (pea) --------------- Portugal.------------
Viciafaba favaa bean) ----------- -----do----------------
Oidium euonymi-japonici (Arcang.) Sace.:
Euonymusjaponica ----------------Mexico --------------
Eu o n y mu s japonica variegata-------- Japan------------------
Oospora citri-aurantii C. 0. Smith:
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)----------- Cuba, Haiti, Mexico,
Puerto Rico.
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)---------- Argentina, Puerto Rico.
Citrus sinensis (orange)-- --------- Haiti.------------------
Fortunellajaponica (kumquat).------- Philippines------------
Panagrolaimus rigidus (Schneider)
Thorne:
Soil around banana plant..---------- Costa Rica------------
Paraphelenchus pseudoparietin us Mic.:
Salria officinalis (sage)--------------- Spain--- ----------
Peronospora effusa (Grey.) Ces.:
Chenopodium album (lambs-quarters). Mexico --------------
Spinacia oleracea (spinach)---....--------- do-..------.-....--


1


I
1



1









1

1
1
1i
1

2


4


1
1
22
1
1
3
1
10

1

1

2






1
1
101


1










1



1












1





1



1
2


2





1~


2
1
1


1


1


1





1



1
1
1
1










2


Tex.
Tex.
N.J.
Tex.
N.J.
Ill.

Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.J.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
Pa., Tex.
Wash.
Calif.*
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y., Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Pa.
N.Y.
Tex.
Wash.
Pa., Tex.
Pa.
Pa.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Ariz.
Ariz., Tex.







45


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion tion


Peronospora pisi (DeBy.) Syd.:
Pisum sativum (pea).----------------
Pestalozzia guepin: Desm.:
Ananas sativus (pineapple) ----------
Pestalozzia palmnarum Cke.:
Cocos nucifera (coconut).------------
Palm --------.----- ----------- ..----
Pestalozzia rhododendri (D. Sacc.) Guba:
A4zalea indica ...--- ........ ... --------
Pezizella lythri (Desm.) Shear & Dodge:
SAcer argutum -------------------------
Acer carpinifolium (hornbeam maple)
Paeonia moutan.---------------------
Paeonia sp- __- ----------------------
Thuya sp--------------- ---------------
Trachycarpus exrcelsa (windmill palm).
Phleospora multimaculans Heald. & Wolf.:
Juglans sp. (walnut)----------------
Phoma bakeriana Sacc.:
Vigna sinensis cowpeaa) ..--..-------
Phoma betae (Oud.) Frank:
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard)------
Phoma camelliae Pass.:
Camellia japonica (camellia)-------
Phoma citricarpa McAIp.:
Citrus grandis (grapefruit).--------
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine) -----
Citrus sinensis (orange) ----------
Phomopsis magnoliicola Died :
Magnolia sp --------------------- --.... ...............
Phomopsis vexans (Sacc. & Syd.) Harter:
Solanum melongena (eggplant)--------
Phyllachora maydis Maubl.:
Zea mays (corn) .----------.---------
Phyllosticla berolinensis Henn.:
Rhododendron sp ---.------------------
Phyllosticia erythroxyli Graz.:
Erythrorylont coca (cocaine-tree) -------
Phyllosticta galactis (Cooke) E. & E.:
Galaxy aphylla (galax) -----------------
Phyllosticta gardeniae Cke.:
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)-------
Phyllosticta laeliae Keissler:
Caltleya sp. (orchid) -..--------------
Physalospora cattleyae Maubl. & Lasn.:
O rchid ...---- - - - --.. -- .---
Physalospora japonica Togashi:
Camellia japonica var.--------------
Physalospora orchidearum P. Henn.:
Slanhopea sp. (orchid)---------------
Trichopilia lortilis (orchid).----------
Pleosphaerulina briosiana Pollacci:
Medicago saliva (alfalfa) .-------------
Pvccinia allii (DC.) Rud.:
Allium cepa (onion) ---..------------
Allium satirum (garlic)...........--------------
Puccinia coronata Cda.:
Avena sativa (oats)..----.-------------
Puccinia menlhae Pers.:
MJentha sp. (mint)----------------
Puccinia ornithogali-thyrsoides Diet.:
Ornithogalu m sp.-...--. .---------- -
Puccinia polygoni-a mphibii persicariae
(Str.) Arth.:
Polygonum sp----------------------


Pucciniopais caricae Earle:
Carica papaya (papaya) ---------.----
Pyrenochaeta penicillata Fckl.:
Medicago sativa (alfalfa) ---.....----------
Pyrenopeziza medicaginis Fckl.:
Medicago saliva.......................
Rhabdospora kirghisorumrn (Thum.) Sacc.:
Ephedra vulgaris ------------------


Chile, Portugal ---------
Mexico--------------.--
Canal Zone-------------
Brazil ------------
Japan.------------------
.----do.--------------
-....---do.------.----.-
France, Japan. ----------
Japan-------------------
Canada (?)..------------
Japan-------------------
Mexico............---------------.-
Dutch Guiana----------
Cuba ..............----------------
Japan.---------------
Union of South Africa. ---
China-..---------- ----. -
Union of South Africa..
Japan---------------
Martinique.-------------
Guatemala -------------....
England.----.--------
Peru -------------------
England------------
Cuba.-----------------
Costa Rica.---------
Guatemala-------------
Japan.-----------

Mexico-- -----------
-.---do.- --------
Kenya----------------
Spain.-------------------
Argentina, Madeira Is-
lands, Spain.
Bahamas -------------
Mexico ---------------
Union of South Africa.

Canada----- -------



Brazil, Cuba, Jamaica -.-
Kenya---------------
Mexico-..---------------
China-------------------


1
1









1


1






1



1
1i




1


1
1
1



10




1


3



1










1




1
1


1






1











1
1
3



I


4
1
2
3
1
1
1






1

1


1




1






1
1
1

1
1



















1


N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*
Wash.
Wash.
Calif.*, Wash.
N. J.
Wash.
Wash.

Tex.
La.
N.Y.
Wash.
SN.Y.
Wash.
N.Y.
Wash.
Tex.
N.Y.
Wash.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Wash.
P.R.
Calif.*

Calif.*
Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Fla.*
Tex.
Wash.

N.Y.



N.Y.
N.Y.
N.J.

N.Y.








46 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAIRANTRNE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive--Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- nt aga-
tion ntry lion


Rotylenchus bradys (Steiner & LeHew.)
Filipjev:
Dioscorea sp. (yam)----------------..
Schizophyllum commune Fr.:
An isoptera thurifera _.....-- ...
Hardwood log-------------------
Sclerotinia gladioli Drayt.:
Gladiolus sp.-------------------------
Sclerotinia kerneri Wettstein:
Abies balsamea (balsam fir).....------
Abies sp-------------------------------
Sclerotinia trifoliorum Erikss.:
Trifolium sp.------------------------
Sclerotium orchidearum P. Henn.:
Orchid ----------------.-------------
Septobasidium prunophilum Couch.:
Prunus sp ----------------. --...-----
Septoria apii Chester:
Apium grareolens (celery).---------
Septoriafructiqena Berk. & Curt.:
Passiflora sp-------------------------
Septoria hydrangeae Bizz.:
Hydrangea sp -------------------
Septoria musima Pk.:
Populus sp. (cottonwood) ..---------
Septoria pisi Wesf.:
Pisum sativum (pea)-----------------
Sphaccloma fawcetlii scabiosa (McAlp. &
Trvon) Jenkins:
Citrus limonia (lemon)------------
Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Speg.) Zundel:
Holrus sorgh u m var. (broomcorn)-----
Sphaerolheca humuli (DC.) Burr.:
Rosa sp------------------------------
Spindle tuber:
Solanum tuberosum (potato) -----
Stachylidiu m thlieobromae Turc.:
Musa paradisiaca (plantain)---------
Thecaphora puslulata Clinton:
Bidens pilosa(?) ---- ------
Tioch ia ilicis (Chev.) Cronan:
lex aquifoliu m (English holly)-------
Trullula olivascetns Sacc.:
Paeonia moutan var----------------
Uredo behnickiana P. Henn.:
Epidendrum sp. (orchid)--------------
Oncidium sp. (orchid) ..------------
Uredo tpidendri P. Henn.:
Epidendrum sp. (orchid) -------------
Uredo guacae Mayor:
Epidendrum sp-----------------------
Vredo incomposila Kern:
Eleocharis interstincta -------------
LU edojucunda Syd.:
Philodendron sp -------------------
Uredo oncidii P. Henn.:
Oncidium lanceanum (orchid)-------
Oncidium sp.----------------------
Uro myces lespedezae-procu mbentis(Schw.)
Curt.:
Lespedeza formosa altiflora (Japanese
bushclover).
Ustilaqo nuda (Jens.) Kell. & Sw.:
Hordeum rulgire (barley)-------------
Ustilago sphaerogena Burr.:
Echinochloa crus-galli .---------------
Valsa massariana DeNot.:
Sorbus a u cuparia -.---.-.----------
Vermiculafia capsici Syd.:
Capsicum annuum (pepper)---------
Virus, mosaic:
Capsicum annuum (pepper)..------
Lycopersicum Wsculentum (tomato)....--
Virus, spotted wilt:
Lycopersicum esculentum --.....------..


Jamaica-------------
Philippines--.-----
Africa ------------
Azores, Japan --.-...---
Newfoundland -- ---
Nova Scotia-------------
Ireland--.---..- ---
Costa Rica-..-------
Japan ----..-.......-...
Panama ------------ I
Azores ------------
Mexico ---....------
--- do -----------
Chile, Mexico ------

Australia -------------
Argentina ----------
Cuba-, ----------
Peru.-- --------- ----
Cuba--..............--------
Mexico- -------............
England ------------
France------------------


1
1
1



3
1

1








1
1


1


6
1
1


Costa Rica ------------------
CostaRica.Trinidad.--. --t -----
Costa Rica------------- -------
Venezeula------------- -------
Haiti------ ------------- 1


Costa Rica ------..........
England.----------------
Brazil, England, Guate-
mala.


Japan -------------- I-----


Mexico.--_-----..------

Japan ---...-------.-
Greenland--.-----
Haiti, Mexico --------.
Mexico ...--------..........
-- -do--..-----------
Cuba, Mexico---------


2
1


1
256
1


1

1
1




1

1
1


1


1


5





1


1
1
2
1
1


1
1
3


2






1


N.Y.
Wash.
N.Y.
Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Tex.
Pa.
Tex.
Tex.
N. Y., Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Fla.*
N.Y.
Ariz.
N.Y.
Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.
N. J.
N.J.
N.Y.
N.J.
Calif.'
N.J.


Wash.

STex.
SWash.
Pa.
N. Y., Tex.
SAriz., Tex.
Ariz.
SAriz., Md.








47


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and diseases


BABIES:
Sclerotinia kerneri (Ascomycetes)
ACER:
Pezizella lythrl (Ascomycetes)
AGAVE:
Asterino mexrcana (Ascomycetes)
ALBIZZIA:
Gloeosporiu mn lebbec (Deuteromycetes)
ALLIUM CEPA:
Botry/is allii (Deuteromycetes)
Puccinia allii (Promycetes)
ALLIUM SATIVUM:
Puccinia allti (Promycetes)
AMARANTHUS:
4Albugo bliti (Phycomy.vcetes)
AMYGDALUS PERSICA:
Coryneumn beijerinckil (Deuteromycetes)
ANANAS:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda)
Pestalozzia guepini (Deuteromycetes)
ANISOPTERA:
Schizophyllum commune (Basidiomycetcs)
ANSELLIA-See Orchidaceac
APIUM:
Seploria apii (Deuterom ycetes)
AVENA:
Puccinia coronata (Promycctes)
AZALEA:
Pestalozzia rhododendri (Deuteromycetes)
BAMBUSA:
Con'osporium shiraianum (Deuteromycetes)
BETA:
Phoma betae (Deuteromycetes)
BETULA:
Afelanconium betulinum (Deuteromycetes)
BIDENS:
Thecaphora puslulata (Prom ycetes)
BRASSIA-See Orchidaceae
BRASSICA OLERACEA CAPITATA:
Mycosphaerella brassicicola (Ascom ycetes)
CALLISTEPHUS:
Coleosporium n solidaginis (Promycetes)
CAMELLIA:
Hendersonia ca rnelliae (Deuterom ycetcs)
Phoma camelliae (Deuteromycetes)
Physalospora japonica (Ascomycetes)
CAPSICUM:
Epicoccum nigrum (Deuteromycetes)
Vernmicularia capsici (Deuteromycetes)
Virus (mosaic)
CARICA:
Ascochrla caricae (Douteromycctes)
Piicciniopsis caricne (Deuteromycetes)
CATTLEYA-See Orchidaceae
CHENOPODIU M:
Peronospora effusa (Phycomycetes)
CITRULLUS:
Afycosphaerella citruilina (Asconmycetes)
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA:
Bacterium cilri (Schizomycetes)
Oospora citri-auranfii (Deuterom ycetes)
CITRUS GRANDIS:
Bacterium ri/ri (Schizomycetes)
Oospora ci/ri-auran/iii (Deuteromycetes)
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS LIMNONIA:
Elsinoe fawcetlii (Ascomycetes)
Elsinoe fawcetfii scabiosa (Ascornmycetes)
CITRUS NOBILIS DELICIOSA:
MAeliola citricola (Ascomycetes)
Phoma cifiicarpa (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS SINENSIS:
Bactfnium citri (Schizomycvtes)
Baerium syirinqiae (Schizomycetes)
Elsinoe australis fAscomycetes)
Oospora ci/ri-aurantii (Deuteromycetes)
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS SP.:
Bacterium citri (Schizomycetes)
COCOS:
Eutypella cocos (Ascomycetes)
Pestalozzia palmarum (Deuteromycetes)
COFFEE:
Cercospora coffeicola (Deuteromycetes)
COLCHICUM:
Cylindrosporium colchici (Deuteromycetes)
COLOCASIA:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda)


CRATAEGUS:
Gnmnosporangium globosum (Promycetes)
CUCUMNIIS:
Mycospharella citrullina (Ascomycetes)
Fusarium niveum (Deuteromycetes)
A.Mycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes)
CUCURBITA:
Erysiphe cichoracearum (Ascomycetes)
Alacrosporiu n cucumerinum (Deuteromycetes)
Alycospharella cilrullina (Ascnmycetes)
CY NI BI DIUM-See Orchidaceae
CYNODON:
Claviceps microcephala (Ascomycetes)
CYPRIPEDIUM-See Orchidaceae
DAUCUS:
Ceratostomellafimbriata (Ascomycetes)
DENDROBIUM-See Orchidaceae
DIOSCOREA:
Rotylench us bradys (Nematoda)
DIANTHUS:
Alternaria dianthi (Deuteromycetes)
ECHINOCHLOA:
Ustilago sphaerogena (Promycetes)
ELEOCHARIS:
Uredo inromnposita (Promycetes)
EPHEDRA:
Rhabhdospora kirghisorumn (Ascorn ycetes)
EPI D E N D R U M-See Orchidaceae
ERYTHROXYLON:
Phyllosticta erythrozyli (Basidiomycetes)
EUONYMUS:
Oidium euonymi iaponici (Deuteromycetes)
FICUS:
Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda)
FORTUNELLA:
Oospora citri-a urantii (Deuteromycetes)
GALAX:
Phyllostkicta galactis (Deuteromycetes)
GARDENIA:
Phyllosticta gardeniae (Deuteromycetes)
GLADIOLUS:
Acrospeira macrosporoidea (Deuteromycetes)
Aspergillus ochraceus (Deuteromycetes)
Sclerotinia gladioli (Ascomycetes)
HIBISCUS
Glomerella cingulata (Ascomycetes)
Kuehneola malhicola (Promycetes)
HOLCUS:
Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Promycetes)
HORDEUM:
Ustilago nuda (Promycetes)
HYACINTHUS:
Aphelenchus avevae (Nematoda)
HYDRANGEA:
Septoria hydrangea (Deuteromycetes)
ILEX:
Trochila ilicis (Ascomycetes)
IPOMOEA:
Diplodia tubericola (Deuteromycetes)
Atonilochaetes infuscans (Deuteromycetes)
IRIS:
Didymellina iridis (Ascomycetes)
JUGLANS:
Marsonia juglandis (Deuteromycetes)
Phleospora multimaculans (Deuteromycetes)
LACTUCA:
Bremia laclucae (Phycomycetes)
LAELIA-See Orchidaceae
LESPEDEZA:
Uromyces lespedezae-procu mnbentis (Promycetes)
LOG:
SchizophyllUnmt n commune (Basidiomycetes)
LILIUM:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda)
Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda)
LOC KHARTIA-See Orchidaceae
LUFFA:
Afycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycctes)
LYCOPERSICUM:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda)
Dendrodochiu rn lycopersici (Deuteromycetes)
Epicoccu rn nigrum (Deuteromycetes)
Virus (mosaic)
Virus (spotted wilt)
MAGNOLIA:
Phomopsis magnoliicola (Deuteromycetes)
MAHONIA:
Cumminsiella sanguine (Promyeetes)







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Hosts and diseases-Continued


MALUS:
Cephalosporium pammellii purpurascens (Deutero-
mycetes)
Jonathan spot
MEDICAGO:
Pleosphoerulina briosiana (Ascomycetes)
Pyrenochaeta penicillata (Deuteromrnycetes)
Pyrenopeziza medicaginis (Ascomycetes)
MENTHA:
Puccinia menthae (Promyeetes)
MOMORDICA:
Afcosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes)
MUSA PARADISIACA:
Stachylidium theobromae (Deuiteromycetes)
MUSA SP.:
Cercospora musae (Deuteromycetes)
Leptosphacria eustoma (Ascomycetes)
NARCISSUS.
Dit rlenchus dipsaci (Nematoda)
NERIUM:
Bacterium tonellianum (Schizomycetes)
NICOTIANA:
Bacterium fabacum (Sch izomycetes)
ODONTIODA-See Orchidaceae
ODONTOGLOSSUM-Sce Orchidaceac
ONCIDIUM-See Orchidaceae
ORCHIDACEAE:
Aphelenchoides coffeae (Nematoda)
Cecospora angreci (Deuteromyeetes)
Cercospora odontoglossi (Deuteromycetes)
Collelotrichum orchidearum (Deuteromycetes)
Diplodia henriquesiana (Deuteromyeetes)
Diplodia paraph'isaria (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporium affine (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporium cattleyae (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporium cinctum (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporium cy mhlidii (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporium laeliae (Deuteromycetes) .
Gloeosporium orchidearum (Deuteromycetes)
Macrophoma oncidii (Deuteromycetes)
Ph llosticfa laeliae (Deuteromycetes)
Physalospora cattleyae (Ascomycetes)
Philsalospora orchidearum (Ascomycetes)
Srlerofiu m orchidearum (Deuteromycetes)
Uredo behnickiana (Promycetes)
Uredo epidendri (Promycetes)
Uredo guarae (Promycetes)
Uredo oncidii (Promycetes)
ORNITHQGALUM:
Heterosporium ornithogali (Deuteromycetes)
Puccinia ornithogali-thyrsoides (Promycetes)
PAEONIA:
Coryneum micrcestictoides (Deuteromycetes)
Helicoma olivaceum (Deuteromycetes)
Leptoth yrium macrothecium (Deuteromycetes)
Pezizella lyfhri (Ascomycetes)
Trullula olivascens (Deuteromycetes)
PALM:
Pestolozzia palmarum (Deuteromycetes)
PASPALUM:
Cerebella a ndropogonis (Deuteromycetes)
Claviceps paspali (Ascomycetes)
Fusarium helerosporn m (Deuteromycetes)
PA SSIFLORA:
Septoria fructigena (Deuteromycetes)
PERSEA:
Asterina delitescens (Aseomyeetes)
PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARPUS:
Diaporthf phaseolorum (Ascomycetes)
PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean):
Diaporthe ph'aseolorum (Ascomycetes)
PHALAENOPSIS-See Orchidaceae
PHILODEND R ON:
Uredo jucunda (Promycetes)
PINUS:
Ceratcstomella ips (Ascomycetes)


AFRICA:
Schizophyllum commune
ARGENTINA:
Cercospora rosicola
Colletotrichu m graminicolum
Diplodia tubericola
EIsinoe australis
Oospora citri-aurantii
Puccinia allii
Sphacelotheca sorghicola


PISUM:
Mycosphaerella pinodea (Ascomycetes)
Peronospora pisi (Phycomycetes)
Septoria pisi (Deuteromycetes)
POLYGONUM:
Puccinia polygoni-amphibii pcrsicariae (Promy.
cetes)
POPULUS:
MAelampsora medusae (Promycetes)
Sfptoria musiva (Deuteromycetes)
PRUNUS:
Septobasidium prunophilum (Basidiomycetes),
RHODODENDRON:
Cercosporina rhododendri (Deuteromycetes)
Cor n eopsis microsticta (Deuteromycetes)
Phyllosticta berolinensis (Deuteromycetes)
ROSA:
Cercospora rosicola (Deuteromycetes)
Sphaerolheca bumuli (Ascomycetes)
SACCHARUM:
Helminthosporium turcicum (Deuteromycetes).
Alelanconium sacchari (Deuteromycetes)
SALIX:
Cytospora ambiens (Deuteromycetes)
SALVIA:
Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda)
Paraphelench us pseudoparietinus (Nematoda)
SCHOMBURGKIA-See Orchidaceae
SECHIUNIM:
MAycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes)
SOIL:
Aphelenchus aoenae (Nematoda)
Panagrolaimus rigidus (Nematoda)
SOLANUM MELONGENA:
Phomopsis vexrans (Deuteromycetes)
SOLANUM TUBEROSUM:
Spindle tuber
SORBUS:
Valsa massarina (Ascomycetes)
SPINACIA:
Peronospora effusa (Phycomycetes)
STANHOPE A -See Orchidaceae
THEOBROMA:
Colletotrichum nmcarnatum (Deuteromycetes>
THUYA:
Pezizella l.thri (Ascomycetes)
TRACHYCARPUS:
Pezizella lythri (Ascomyeetes)
TRICHOPILIA-Sce Orchidaceae
TRIFOLIUM SP.:
Sclerotinia trifoliorum (Ascomycetes)
TRITICUM:
Colletotrichum graminicolum (Deuteromycet
THEOBROMA:
Colletotrich um incarnatum (Deuteromycetes)
ULMUS:
Ceratostomella ulmi (Ascomycetes)
VANILLA-See Orchidaceae
VICIA:
Alycosphaerella pinodes (Ascomycetes)
VIGNA:
Phoma bakeriana (Deuteromycetes)
WISTERIA:
Microdiplodia wisturiae (Deuteromycetes)
WOOD:
Erinella longispora (Ascomycetes)
XANTHOSOMA:
Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda)
ZEA:
Fusarium moniliforme (Deuteromycetes)
Phyllachora maydis (Ascomycetes)
ZINOIBER:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda)
ZINNIA:
Erysiphe cichoracearum (Ascomycetes)


Country of origin and diseases
AUSTRALIA:
Cerebella andropogonis
Fusariu m heterosporum
Gloeosporium cinctum
Sphaceloma fawcettii scabiosa
AZORES:
Aphelenchoides parietinus
Sclerotinia gladioli
Septoria fructigena


48








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and diseases-Continued


BAHAMAS:
Diaporthe phaaeolorum
Puccinia coronata
BERMUDA:
Alternaria dianthi
Aphelenchoides parietinus
Aphelenchus avenae
BRAZIL:
Aucochyta caricae
Diaporthe phaseolorum
Diplodia tubericola
ElUinoe australis
Erinella longispora
Gloeosporium laeliae
Pestalozzia palmarum
Pucciniopsis caricae
Uredo oncidii
BRITISH COLUMBIA:
O unminiella sanguinea
CANADA:
Bacterium fabacum
Cercosporina rhododendri
Pezizella lythri
Puccinia polygoni-amphibii persicariae
CANAL ZONE
Claviceps paspali
Eutypella cocoa
Pestalozzia palmarum
CHILE:
Botryfis allii
Diplodfa henriquesiana
Peronospora pisi
Septoria pisi
CHINA:
Aphelenchoides parietinus
Bacterium citri
Meliola cilricola
Phoma citricarpa
Rhabdospora kirghisoru m
COLOMBIA:
Aphelenchoides coffeae
Diplodia henriquesiana
Oloeosporium caltt leyae
COSTA RICA:
Aphele nchus acenae
Cercospora musae
Claviceps paspali
CoU elotrichu m orchidearu m
Gloeosporium affine
Panagrolaimus rigidus
Phyllosticta laeliae
Sclerotium orchidearum
Uredo behnickiana
ULredo epidendri
Uredo jucunda
CUBA:
Aphe'evrhoides pariefinns
Aphelenchus arena-
Cercosporu rosiconlu
Cnleosporium solida'in i
Colleitotrichi m incarnolu m
Diplodia inibericola
Afucoqphaerella cdrullinq
Ooipora ciltri-aurantii
Phoma helae
Phylosticla poardeniae
Pucciniopsis caricae
.Sphaerothecai hu muli
Slachylidium theohromne
V irus (spotted wilt)
DUTCH EAST INDIES:
Baderium citri
DTUTCH GU(AXA:
Phoma hakeriana
ENGLAND
Aphelench s arenae
Ceratostomella fimiriala
Ceratostomella ips
Ceratoslomella ulmi
Cercospora angreci
Cercolpora odontioolossi
Colletilrichu in orchidearu m
Coryneopsis ndcrosticta
C'ytospora a mbiens
MAelanconium betulinum
Phullosticta t'erolinen.iis
Phyllosticta oalactis
Trochila ilicq
Uredo o-ncidii


FRANCE:
Coryneum microstictoides
Pezizella lythri
Trullula olirascens
GREENLAND:
Valsa massariana
GUADELOUPE:
Colletotrichum orchidearum
GUATEMALA:
Cercospora musae
Colletotrichu m orchidearum
Diplodia paraphysaria
Phyllachora maydis
Physalospora cattleyae
Uredo oncidii
HAITI:
Cercospora musae
Mlycosphaerella citrullina
Oospora citri-aurantii
Uredo incomposila
\ ernmicuiaria capsici
HAWAII:
Diplodia tubericola
HONDURAS:
Colletotrichum orchidearum
Gloeosporiu m lebbec
HUNGRY:
Cylindrosporium colchici
INDIA:
Bacterium cilri
Colletoirich u m orchidearum
IRELAND:
Afi!cosphaerella brassicicola
Sclerolinia trifolioru m
JAMAICA:
Cercospora musae
AfMycosphaerella citrultina
Pucciniopsis caricae
Rot ulenchu bradys
JAPAN:
Aphelenchoides parietinu
Bacterium citri
Cephalosporium pammellii purpurascen s
Colletofrichum orchidearum
Coryneum microstictoides
Ditylenchus dipsaci
Gloeosporium cymhidii
Hlelicoma oliaceum
Jonathan spot
Leplolhyrium minacro/hecium
.Al icrodiplodia wtstariae
MAlycosphuerella citrullina
Oidium euonymijaponici
Pestalozzia rhododendri
Pezizella lythri
Phoma camelliae
Phomopsis magnoliicola
Ph ysalospora japonica
Sclerotinia gladioli
Septobasidium prunophilum
Uromyces lespedezae-procu inbentis
Ustilago sphaerogeno
JAVA:
Bacterium c-tri
KENYA:
Pleosphaerulina briosiana
Pyrenochaela penicillata
MADEIRA ISLANDS:
Puccinia al/i
MARTINIQUE:
Ph o mop.is vexans
MEXICO:
Albugo blifi
Aphelench oides perietinus
Asterina delitescens
Asterina me. icana
Bacterium syringae
Bacterium tonellianum
Botryis allii
Bre m ia lactucae
Cercospora angreci
Cerospora coffeicola
Cercospora muse
Collt otrichu m orchidearum
Coryneum beijerinckii
Dendrodochiu m lycopersici
Diaporthe phaseolorum *
Didyjmellina iridis
Diplodin tuhericola
Epicoccum nigrum


49








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANThINE

Country of origin and diseases-Continued


MEXICO-Continued.
Erysiphe cichoracearum
Fusarium nireum
Gloaosporium catltleyae
Glcoeosporium cinctum
Gymnosporangium glohosum
Helmninthosporium tur:icum
Hen derson ia camelliae
Kuehneola mahiccria
Leptosphaeria eustoma
Macrophoma oncidii
JMacrosporium cucumerinum
MAlarsonia juglandis
Alelampsora medusae
lMelanconium sacchari
Mon ilochades infuscari e
Oidium euonymi-iaponici
Oospora citri-auranrlii
Peronospora effusa
Pestalo:zzia guepini
Phleospora multimaculans
Ph ysa lospora arch idea rum
Puccinia menthae
Pyrenopezi'a medicaginis
Septoria hydrangeae
S'p/oria musia *
S /ptoria pisi
Thecapaorc pustulata
Us/ilago n uda
Verrmicularia capsici
Virus (mosaic)
Virus (spotted wilt)
NEWFOUNDLAND:
Scieerotinia kerneri
NEW ZEALAND:
Acrospeira macrosporoidea
NOVA SCOTIA:
Sclero/inia kerneri
PANAMA:
Septoria apii
PERU:
Diplodia henriquesiana
Phyllnosicia erythroxyli
Spindle tuber
PHILIPPINES:
Bacterium citri
Colletotrichum orchidearum


PHILIPPINES-Continued.
Diplodia tubericola
Macrophoma oncidii
Jfelanconiun sacchari
OosTora citri-aurantii
Schizophyllum commune
PORTUGAL:
Aphelenchus avenae
MAycosphaerel/a pinodes
Peronospora pisi
PUERTO RICO:
Cercospora rosicola
Glomerella cingulata
Oospora citri-auran/ii
SPAIN:
Aphelenchus avenae
Paraphelenchus pseudoparietinus
Puccinia a!lii
THAILAND:
Colle/olrich u m orchidearu m
Gloeosporium affine
Afacrophoma oncatdii
TRINIDAD:
Diplodia !ubericola
Uredo behnickiana
TURKEY:
Aspergillus ochraceus
.UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA:
Clariceps microcephala
Fusarium moniliforme
lelerosporium orni/hoga/i
Alycosphaerello ci/rullina
Photna cilricarpa
Puccinia orniithogali-thyrsoides
. UNKNOWN (via England):
Coniosporium shiraianum
URUGUAY:
Elsinoe fawcctfii
VENEZUELA:
Colletolrichurn orchidfarum
Diplodia paraphysaria
Gloeosporiu m orchidearum
UTredo guacae
VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Diaporlhe phaseoloru m
YUGOSLAVIA:
Cylindrosporium colchici


U. S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICEs 1411


50







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
1111II UH11I I 1 1N1111il NH 1Ill U i IIll H1U III0 8 l86i
3 1262 09062 4862