List of intercepted plant pests

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
List of intercepted plant pests
Physical Description:
Unknown
Creator:
United States -- Plant Quarantine and Control Administration
United States -- Bureau of Plant Quarantine
United States -- Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine
United States -- Agricultural Research Service
United States -- Plant Quarantine Branch
United States -- Plant Quarantine Division
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Agricultural Quarantine Inspection Program
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs
Publisher:
U.S. G.P.O. ( Washington, D.C )
Publication Date:

Record Information

Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
aleph - 028499593
oclc - 01796523
System ID:
AA00017454:00002

Full Text


D Bur. Ent. &.P. Q. Issued December 1941





United States Department of Agriculture
BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE
SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


LIST OF INTERCEPTED PLANT PESTS, 1940

(List of Pests Recorded During the Period July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, In-
clusive, as Intercepted in, on, or with Plants and Plant Products Entering
United States Territory.)
INTRODUCTION
This report, covering the twenty-seventh year for which lists of interceptions
have been issued, shows a decided change in arrangement of the detailed tabular
information regarding those species believed to be of sufficient interest to warrant
r such presentation. Under the new arrangement the detailed data are given
under the names of the pests and indexed under the names of the hosts and
under the countries of origin instead of being given under the countries of origin
without any indexing.
k This change is being made so that the list will be more serviceable under
present-day conditions. When the first list of interceptions was issued on
February 2, 1914, covering the period July 1 to December 31, 1913, 84 percent
of the interceptions listed were made by State quarantine officers. Federal
-quarantine inspectors were located in Washington only, and interception data
were assembled and used on a country-of-origin basis. Data were so few that
all could be reviewed quickly regardless of the arrangement used. Today most
Sof the interceptions are made by Federal inspectors who are stationed at numerous
I maritime and border ports; interceptions are indexed in the Washington office
Sunder pest, host, and country of origin, but these files are not available to the
Major part of the personnel except by correspondence; and the pest-and-host
Relationship is more important than the country of origin, since rapid transporta-
1.... tion of pests with host materials has made distribution data less stable than they
were formerly.
S' In an effort to meet the needs of the organization as a whole, and of cooperating
Agencies and specialists as well, an index to previous interceptions has been pre-
Spared and is being checked prior to expected publication. This index has alpha-
betical lists of intercepted insects and pathogens, with alphabetical lists of the
hosts in, on, or with which they were intercepted and alphabetical lists ot the coun-
tries'of origin. Hosts are listed alphabetically also and the pests found associated
with them are indicated. The new arrangement of the annual list is not only
more serviceable of itself but will make it usable as an annual supplement to the
cumulated index when it becomes available.
SWith so much of the data cross-indexed it is felt that relatively little text is
needed to enable readers to find information of special interest to them.
Following the introduction there are brief references to a few of the more
interesting findings, as well as summaries of the interceptions of some of the species
too common to be included in the detailed tables, and ot incompletely determined
pests.
SAs usual, the records summarized in this report cover determinations of pests
intercepted in, on, or with plants and plant products (1) imported, (2) offered for
but refused entry, (3) held as ships' stores, etc., and hence not imported through
customs, (4) offered for entry for immediate export or for immediate transporta-
tion and exportation in bond, and (5) in domestic shipments reaching the mainland
from Hawaii and Puerto Rico.
Collections made late in the year are often included in the report for the follow-
ing year, especially if not determined immediately. The data on which this paper
is based are on file in Washington, D. C. In addition to routine reports and deter-
minations by the personnel of this Bureau, State and customs officials furnish
considerable information. Staffs of specialists maintained by the States of Cali-
400127-41-- 1 1






2 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

fornia and Florida and the Territory of Hawaii determine most of the intercep-
tions made there, and specialists in the Bureau of Plant Industry determine a large
part of the more difficult plant-disease material.
The alleged origin ol plant materials cannot be verified in all cases. Obviously
doubtful items are either omitted or the origin is listed as unknown.

NOTES ON INSECTS INTERCEPTED
FRUITFLIES
The following fruitflies were intercepted: Anastrepha distinct Greene in Inga sp.
from Mexico; A. fraterculus (Wied.) in peach from Mexico; Mexican fruitfly (A.
ludens (Loew)) in avocado, grapefruit, mango, orange, peach, pear, pomegranate,
ponderosa lemon, quince, sour orange, sweet lime, tangerine, and white sapote
from Mexico; A. mombinpraeoptans Sein in Spondia sp. from the American Virgin
Islands, mango from Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, and Mexico,
and guava and mango from Puerto Rico; A. serpentina (Wied.) in sapote from
Honduras, mamey and sapote from Mexico, and orange and sapodilla from Trini-
dad; A. suspense (Loew) in guava from Cuba and Puerto Rico; Anastrepha sp.
in grapefruit from Argentina, sapodilla from Colombia, mango from Costa Rica,
Cuba, Haiti, Jamaica, and Panama, star-apple from Guatemala, mango and star-
apple from Honduras, apple, apricot, avocado, guava, mango, orange, peach, pear,
quince, and sapote from Mexico, and mango and sapodilla from Trinidad; Mediter-
ranean fruitfly (Ceratilis capilala Wied.) in tangerine from Brazil, in box contain-
ing apples and pears from Germany, avocado, coffee berry, and pepper from Hawaii,
bitter orange, pear, pricklypear, and where oranges had been stored on deck of
ship from Italy, and orange from Portugal and Spain; Ceratitis sp. in grapefruit
from Palestine and Union of South Africa; melonfly (Dacus cucurbitae (Coq.)) in
box of cucumbers from Hawaii; olive fruitfly (D. oleae Gmel.) in olive from Italy
and Portugal; Dacus sp. in pumpkin from Union of South Africa; Epochra sp.
in currant from Mexico; apple maggot, (Rhagoleltis pomrnonella (Walsh)) in apple from
Canada and Mexico and Cralaegus sp. from Mexico; Rhagolelis sp. in black walnut
and Crataegus sp. from Mexico; Spilographa sp. in Rosa spinosissima var. from
Canada; papaya fruitfly (Toxoirypana curvicauda (Gerst.) in bag containing
papaya fruit from Puerto Rico, trypetid in Wisieria sp. from Japan, cut flowers,
seed pod, and Zinnia sp. from Mexico, Lonicera sp. seed from Sweden, rhizome
from Switzerland, and peach and plum from Union of South Africa.

INSECTS OTHER THAN FRUITFLIES
Acrolepia assectella (Zell.) (Hyponomeutidae) was intercepted in leeks from
Italy and Sweden. The citrus blackfly (Aleurocanihus woglumi Ashby) was
f-und on leaves of lemon, orange, and sweet lime from Cuba, fruit, of sour lime
from Dominica, and leaf of sour lime from Jamaica. Pineapples from Mexico
were infested with Alpheias con.spirata Hein. (Galleriidae). Anthonomus funereus
Champ. (Curcuculionidae) arrived with orchids from Mexico. Aonidiella com-
perei McK. (Coccidae) was found on sour limes from Dominica and Guatemala.
Aspidiotus coryphae Ckll. (Coccidae) infested coconuts from Philippines. Aslero-
lecanium slentae Brain (Coccidae) was intercepted on Euphorbia sp. from Union
of South Africa. Baris lepidii Germ. (Curculionidae) was taken in horseradish
from Poland. Bruchus pallidicornis (Boh.) (Bruchidae) infested lentil seed from
It,.ly. Cerotoma atrofasciata Jac. (Chrysomelidae) arrived with Oncidium caven-
dishianurm from Guatemala. The turnip gall weevil (Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma
Marsh.) was intercepted in turnip from England, France, Netherlands, Scotland,
and Sweden. The Asiatic rice borer (Chilo simplex (Butler)) was intercepted
with rice straw from Japan. Chrysomphalus umboniferus Newst. (Coccidae)
was taken on an orchid leaf from Venezuela. Coptolcrmes formosanus Shiraki
(te-mite) arrived with Cycas sp. from Japan. Crocidosema plebeiana Zell. (Oleth-
re'!ltidae) infested Hibiscus sp. from Bermuda and okra from Cuba and Mexico.
Diaspis visci (Schr.) (Coccidae) was found on Juniperus sp. berry from Italy.
C-c~nuts from Hawaii and Philippines were infested with the Tahitian coconut
weevil (Diocalandra taitensis Guer.). Epicaerus cognalus Sharp (Curculionidae)
was taken in potato from Mexico. Epinotia opposita Hein. (Olethreutidae)
arrived with lima and string beans from Mexico and string beans from Venezuela.
Eumecosomyia nubila Wied. (Otitidae) was taken in corn from Brazil and Mexico,
lettuce from Mexico, and orange from Panama. Eupteryx melissae Curt. (Cica-
dellidae) was found on sage from England. The West Indian sweetpotato weevil






SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


(Eusepes posifasciatus Fairm.) was intercepted in sweetpotatoes from Brazil,
Dominican Republic, Haiti, Hawaii, Jamaica, and Trinidad. Exosoma lustitanica
L. (Chrysomelidae) was found in cipollini from Morocco. Exptochiomnera oblonga
(Stal) (Lygaeidae) was taken on eggplant, pepper, and tomato from Mexico.
Faustinus cubae (Boh.) (Curculionidae) infested peppers from Cuba. Frank-
liniella schultzei Tryb. (thrips) was found on chinkerichee from the Union of South
Africa.. Fulvius bisbistillatus (StMl) (Miridae) arrived with Cafttleya spp. from
Colombia. Gelechia ericelella (Hbn.) (Gelechiidae) was taken on. heather from
Scotland. Gnorimoschema gudmanella (Wism.) (Gelechiidae) infested peppers
from Cuba and Mexico .and tomatoes from Mexico. Hellula phidilealis (Walk.)
(Pyraustidae) was found on mustard, radish, and white greens from Cuba.
Heraeus cincticornis Stal (Lygaeidae) arrived with Cattleya sp. from Venezuela.
Hoplandrothrips xanthopoides Bagn. (thrips) was intercepted on Bryophyllum sp.
from Barbados. Kalotermes snyderi Light (termite) was taken in mesquite from
Mexico. Laspeyresia splendana Hbn. (Olethreutidae) was intercepted in chest-
nuts from the Azores, Italy, Japan, and Portugal. Lecaniodiaspis dendrobii
(Dougl.) (Ccccidae) was taken on Cattleya sp. from Colombia. The East Indian
bean pod borer (Maruca lestulalis Geyer) infested string beans from American
Virgin Islands, Brazil, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Hawaii, Japan, and Puerto
Rico, and Canavalia sp. and Dioclea violacea from Hawaii. Megalometis chiliensis
Boh. (Curculionidae) arrived with nectarine from Chile. Pistache nut from Italy
was infested with Megastigmus pistaciae Walk. (Callimomidae). Aficrelus ericae
Gyll. (Curculionidae) was found on heather from Scotland. MIoodna bisinuella
Hamp. (Phycitidae) arrived with corn from Mexico. Mordellistena cattleyana
Champ. (Mordellidae) infested orchids from Colombia and Venezuela and A/.
chapini Ray arrived with orchids from Colombia and Mexico. Myzus hemero-
callis Taka. aphidsl was intercepted on Hemerocallis sp. from China. Napomyza
lateralis Fallen (Agromyzidae) was found in witloof leaves from Belgium. Ophi-
omyia pinguis (Agromyzidae) arrived with witloof from Belgium. The pink
bollworm (Pectinophora gossypiella (Saund.)) was intercepted in cottonseed from
Brazil, Egypt, Italy, Mexic), and Puerto Rico, seed cottton from Brazil, Man-
churia, and Mexico, cotton from Hawaii, and okra from Mexico. The vine moth
(Polychrosis botrana (Schiff.)) arrived with grapes' from Italy. Psylliodes chryso-
cephala L. (Chrysomelidae) infested broccoli, cabbage, cauliflower, and turnip
from Italy and turnip from France and Morocco. The European corn borer
(Pyrausta nubilalis (Hbn.)') arrived with string beans from Japan. Ribua innoxia
Hein. (Phycitidae) was intercepted in pineapples from Cuba. The mango weevil
(Sternochetus mangifera F.) was taken in mangoes from Hawaii. Taeniothrips
ericae (Hal.) (thrips) was taken on heather from Germany and Scotland.
NOTES ON PLANT DISEASES INTERCEPTED
Interceptions of citrus canker (Bacterium citri) during the year numbered 17,
on 4 host species, with 4 countries of origin. Thirteen of these interceptions were
made during the 6-month. period March to August, inclusive. The banana leaf
spot (Cercospora musae) was reported 15 times, although bananas receive relatively
little inspection. Elsinoe australis, the sweet orange scab of South America, was
found twice on oranges in stores. Lima bean scab (E. phaseoli) was intercepted
304 times during the year. Mycosphaerella schoenoprasi continues to be inter-
cepted, especially from Japan, but not with such frequency as formerly. Pana-
grolaimus hygrophilus, a new species of nematode, was found November 27, 1939.
in a wet rot of waterlily root from Cuba and later described. Papulospora
coprophila was apparently rotting an onion bulb from Mexico on which it was
intercepted in May 1940. Citrus black spot (Phoma citricarpa) was intercepted
but twice during the year. During the course of an inspection of Sagitlaria sp.
corms from Wisconsin for export a new species of nematode was found and later
described as Rhabditis chitwoodi. During the year Tritirachiuim, a new form
genus in the Moniliaceae, was described, based in part on T. dependens, the type
species found on Yucca treculeana from Cuba, but being secondary it is not listed
as an interception. Uredo wakensis, described during the year, was intercepted
at Honolulu February 22, 1938, on Tournefortia sp. from Wake Island and
mentioned in the 1939 list of interceptions on page 4. The oriental lespedeza
rust which goes under the name Lromyces lespedezae-procumbentis, although
markedly different in host reactions and potentially a menace to plants of oriental
species of lespedeza. was intercepted with lespedeza seed from Japan.
It may be noted that some fairly common diseases are listed iri the detailed
table. The general policy has been to list these common diseases until a reason-






BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


ably representative set of data are recorded showing the hosts and countries of
origin involved-a contribution to the study of the types of diseases actually
transported in commerce.
COMMON PESTS INTERCEPTED
In order to give a complete picture of the interception work it is necessary to
call attention, however briefly, to the thousands of interceptions of common
pests. Some of these pests are cosmopolitan, others are not so widely distributed
but are well established in this country. Two of the diseases, Elsinoe phaseoli
and Helminthosporium allii, have not been reported as' occurring in the United
States mainland but are intercepted in such numbers that detailed records of
them are no longer made. Some of the interceptions of diseases known to occur
in this country doubtless represent forms or strains not found here. Great
numbers of common pests are discarded without any record being made of them,
but enough are recorded to give a reasonably representative sample. In the
following summaries of these records the numbers following the names .of organ-
isms indicate the number of countries of origin from which the pest was
intercepted and the total number of interceptions recorded.
INSECTS
Common insects intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included Acan-
thoscelides oblectus (10-185), Ahasverns advena (23-113) Anthonomus eugenii
(1-6,068), Aonidiella aurantii (19-618), Aphis gossypii (8-177), A. rumicis
(4-13), Araecerus fasciculatus (14-26), Aspidiotus camelliae (9-32), A. cyan-
ophylli (12-66), A. hederae (20-141), A. lataniae (13-232), A. perniciosus
(10-34), Aulacaspis pentagon (7-15), Brevicoryne brassicae (13-19), Car-
pocapsa pomonella (13-89), Catharius quadricollis (4-165), Cerataphis lataniae
(11-28), Chionaspis citri (9-19), Chrysomphalus aonidum (32-5,368), C. dic-
lyospermi (22-752), Coccus hesperidum (21-77), Diaspis boisduvalii (20-243),
D. bromeliae (6-321), D. echinocacti (9-28), Ephestia cautella (9-20), Gnori-
moschema operculella (29-203), Heliothis armigera (11-3,390), H. virescens
(6-106), Hippodamia convergens (1-192), Howardia biclavis (7-46), Ischnaspis
longirostris (8-15), Laphygmafrugiperda (3-329), Lasioderma serricorne (10-118)
Lepidosaphes beckii (50-3,938), L. gloverii (14-772), L. ulmi (16-47), Macro-
siphum solanifolii (8-209), Myzus persicae (18-309), Necrobia rufipes (15-56),
Oryzaephilus surinamensis (12-98), Parlatoria pergandii (19-4,012), P. proteus
(14-62), Pinnaspis aspidistrae (12-61), P. minor (11-129), Plodia interpunc-
tella (9-378), Pseudococcus adonidum (6-26), P. brevipes (15-435), P. citri
(20-73), P. maritimus (12-42), Rhizoglyphus hyacinthi (11-127), Rhizopertha
dominica (6-54), Rhopalosiphum pseudobrassicae (2-72), Saissetia hemi-
sphacrica (21-136), S. nigra (7-46), S. oleae (11-40), Selenaspidus articulatus
(23-79), Sitophilus oryza (18-1,113), Sitotroga cerealella (5-21), Tenebroides
manuritanicus (12-56), Thrips tabaci (22-347), Tribolium castaneum (9-282),
T. confusum (9-97), and Typhaea stercorea (12-93).
In addition to the listed species of common insects, there were 5,249 intercep-
tions belonging to 693 different species which were not deemed to be of sufficient
importance from the plant-quarantine viewpoint to warrant listing them by species.
Total of insects included in this paragraph, 39,711.
DISEASES
Common plant diseases intercepted included Actinomyces scabies (37-469),
Albugo candida (4-78), Alternaria brassicae (11-37), A. herculea (17-33), A.
radicina (5-10), A. solani (1-108), Aspergillus niger (30-313), Bacillus caroto-
vorus (21-63), Bacterium maculicola (9-19), B. marginatum (7-300), B. rhizo-
genes (3-6), B. lumefaciens (6-23), B. vesicatorium (4-2,472), Botrytis cinerea
(28-168), Capnodium citri (17-55), Cephalothecium roseum (16-71), Ceratoslo-
mella adiposum (4-38), C. paradoxa (12-212), Cercospora beticola (4-39), C.
capsici (3-344), C. rosicola (4-38), Cladosporium fulvum (2-168), C. herbarum
(3-31), Colletotrichum circinans (5-120), C. lindemuthianum (11-145), Conio-
thyriumfuckeli (5-6), Corticium vagum (32-517), Diaporthe phaseolorum (3-108),
Diplocarpon rosae (6-29), Diplodia natalensis (20-39), Elsinoefawcettii (20-55),
E. phaseoli (2-304), Erysiphe graminis (2-23), Fusarium moniliforme (2-18),
Gloeosporium limetticolum (11-123), Glomerella cingulata (20-533), Graphiola
phoenicis (3-r-7), Helminthosporium allii (10-844), H. sativum (2-21), Heterodera
marioni (16-44), Macrosporium tomato (4-1,672), Melanconium sacchari (3-4),






SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Mycosphaerella brassicicola (4-9), M. pinodes (9-21), Oospora lactis parasitica
(10-78), Penicillium digitatum (18-98), P. expansum (14-36), P. gladioli
(3-1,597), P. italicum (18-58), Peronospora parasilica (4-5), Pestalozzi guepini
(7-29), Phoma destructive (10-850), Phomopsis cilri (31-156), P. vexans (9-
295), Phytophthora infestans (13-62), Puccinia graminis (18-152), P. menthae
(5-11), P. rubigo-vera (10-33), Pythium debaryanum (1-17), Rhizopus nigricans
(34-652), Sclerotinia gladioli (3-403), S. sclerotiorum (17-32), Sclerotium
oryzae (6-13), S. rolfsii (7-23), Septoria apii (17-38), S. pelroselini (7-38),
Spondylocladium atrovirens (28-182), Spongospora subterranea (9-20), Uromyces
phaseoli typical (4-251), Venturia inaequalis (32-189), V. pyrina (7-18),
VerticiUllium cinnabarina (19-58).
Total recorded interceptions of these common diseases, 15,131.
INCOMPLETELY DETERMINED PESTS
Some interceptions are not determined to species because they are new and un-
described, others because descriptions are faulty and authentic material is not
available for comparison, but a large part of the incompletely determined material
could not be determined because it was not in the right stage or was not in good
condition or was of such a nature that determination would require more work
than the probable value of the determination seemed to warrant. A few notes
regarding some of these interceptions should be of interest.
INSECTS
Of the pests intercepted a total of 67 could be determined to family, subfamily,
or tribe only. A total of 5,613 other lots of insect pests, determined to genus
only, were distributed among 1,159 genera.
DISEASES
Many of the fungi infecting plant material offered for entry are in a nonfruiting
condition and could not be determined without culturing them. Since the Divi-
sion of Foreign Plant Quarantines of this Bureau is not prepared to do routine
culture work or to get it done, these must remain undetermined for the most part.
Fungi found on special-permit plants are sometimes fruiting in some stage, but
the material is often so scanty that it cannot be studied properly. A few bacterial
diseases are determinable on the basis of their symptoms. Others must remain
undetermined. There is no practicable means for inspecting most imported
plant material for the possible presence of virus diseases or for determining the
identity of viruses if detected.
Fungi not determinable by inspectors are sometimes referred to specialists for
examination. The following notes are based on reports covering a few such
specimens among those the specialists were unable to determine to species.
Ascochyla sp., either undescribed or not reported as occurring on orchids, was
intercepted at Seattle in March 1940 on Cymbidium crassifolium, C. parishii,
Cypripedium callosum, C. fairrieanum, C hirsutissimum, C. parishii, and C.
spicerianum in mail shipments from India. Coniothyriumn sp. with spores smaller
than those of either species reported on orchids was intercepted at San Francisco
in December 1939 on Epidendrum sp. in cargo from Mexico. Coryneum sp.,
which does not agree with C. rhododendri or C. triseptatum, was intercepted at
Seattle in January 1940 on Rhododendron sp. in cargo from Canada. An unde-
termined Diplodia (or Microdiplodia) with spores measuring about 3 by 8 microns
was found on a lemon from Italy in July 1939 at New York, in stores. Glocospor-
ium sp. (no species reported on host) was intercepted at San Francisco the latter
part of June 1939 on Caralluma sp. in mail from Mozambique. An undetermined
species of Gloeosporium was found on Typha sp. used as packing for fish coming
in from Mexico during October, November, and December, 1939, at El Paso.
The spotting has been noted frequently but the scanty sporulation on this material
is the only time the fungus had developed sufficiently to permit even a partial
determination. Macrosporium sp. with smaller spores than those of MA. camelliae
was intercepted at Seattle in December 1939 on Camellia japonica in cargo from
Japan. Mycosphaerella sp., apparently not A[. gardeniae, was intercepted at
Brownsville in December 1939 on Gardenia florida in baggage from Mexico.
Myxosporium sp., apparently undescribed, was intercepted at Seattle in December
1939 and at San Francisco in February and March 1940 on Camellia japonica
in cargo from Japan. Myxosporium sp., no species reported on the host, was
found at New York in May 1939 on Euphorbia sp. among ship's furnishings from







6 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Straits Settlements. Papulospora sp., possibly P. coprophila which was found
apparently responsible for a rot of onion from Mexico, was intercepted -at El Paso
in March 1940 on garlic from Mexico. Phoma sp., an undescribed species previ-
ously intercepted from Syria, was taken at El Paso on October 1939 on Sechium
edulis in baggage from Mexico. Phoma sp., unlike any of the species described
on the host, was intercepted at San Francisco in June 1939 on Euphorbia sp. in
mail from Mozambique. Phomopsis sp., no species reported on host, was inter-
cepted at San Francisco in January 1940 on Paeonia moutan in cargo from Japan.
Sclerotium sp., sclerotia forming all over the ferns but without evident injury,
was found at San Francisco in February 1940 on Nephrodium glabratum in mail
from New Zealand. Sphaerulina sp., no species reported on host, was intercepted
at Seattle in December 1939 on Paeonia moutan from Japan. Vermicularia sp.,
no species reported on host, was intercepted at San Francisco in June 1939 on
Caralluma sp. in mail from Mozambique.
.Ten of these seventeen fungi were found on plant material offered for entry
under special permit, for propagation.
While thousands of incompletely determined interceptions of plant disease
and related organisms are never recorded, a total of 8,950 were recorded during
the year.

Geographic summary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totals


Country


Insects


! -- ] I


Africa:
Angola ------------------
British East Africa-------
Egypt.. --------- ------
Italian Somaliland--------
Liberia-------------------
M orocco----------------
St. H elena -------------
Sierra Leone. ------------
Southwest Africa ------
Tanganyika.------------
Union of South Africa -....--
West Africa--------------
Zanzibar------ ------
Asia:
Afghanistan--------------
Arabia-------------------
Baluchistan --------------
China-------------------
Cyprus----.. -----------
Ind ia.-- - - - -
Iran - -- - - -
Japan -.- - - - -
M anchuria.--------------
Palestine - - ------
Straits Settlements ------
Syria ------- ---- --- -
Taiwan------.............
Thailand------ ------
Australasia:
American Samoa ---------
Australia ----------..........-..
Cook Islands --.........--------.
Fiji Islands--------------
Hawaii--.- ----
Java - ---- ----
New South Wales..------
New Zealand---- --
Philippines --------------
Tonga Islands-----------
Europe:
Azores.------------------
Belgium ------------
Denmark-------------
England-------- ----
Estonia---....-.----..------
Finland ------ ------
France --..----------
Germany -.--------
Greece --- ------
Hungary---- ---
Ireland --.- ----------


Number
4
1
8
1
1
14
1
0
1
2
72
4
1

0
0
1
12
1
13
0
213
4
2
3
1
1
2

1


43
8
1
1

4
8
0
4
1

30
5
302
24
91
1
3
97
9
8
25
4


Diseases


Number
0
0
2
0
0
8
0
A


Country


Europe-Continued.
Italy ------ -----------
M alta-------- ----
Netherlands -----..----.
N orway..................
Poland - - - - -
Portugal..--..............
Rumania.........
Scotland-----------------
Spain ---- - -- -
Sweden.-----................
Switzerland. ......
Turkey--- -- - -
W ales ----------- ----
Yugoslavia ---.------
North America:
Bermuda-- ---- --
C anada --- --- -----
British Columbia-----
Nova Scotia ------
Prince Edward Island
Central America:
British Honduras-- ..
Canal Zone ---------
Costa Rica.------
Guatemala -------
Honduras----------
Nicaragua-----------
Panama ----- --
Salvador-------
Mexico --- -- --
Newfoundland -----------
West Indies:
American Virgin
Islands.-------------
Antigua-------------
Bahamas ----------
Barbados -----------
British West Indies -
Cuba.. --- ------------
Dominica ----------
Dominican Republic.
Dutch West Indies -
Grenada-------------
Guadeloupe----------
Haiti-------------
Jamaica -------------
Martinique-----------
Puerto Rico---------
St. Kitts.----------
St. Vincent -----..---
Trinidad-----------
SVirgin Islands..------


Diseases

Number
75
L
482
4
1
11
7
0
27
1
3
3
0
0
7
5
0
1
0
0
0
1
12
6
0
2
0
539
1


Insects

Number
128
0
89
1
7
21
6
45
6
7
7
8
1
1
10
13
2
0
1
1
13
10
52
24
6
15
2
8,074
3


4
5
10
2
1
383
5
11
2
2
1
6
51
1
38
1
2
33
0








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Geographic summary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totals-
Continued


Country


South America:
Argentina --------------
Brazil ------------------
Chile --- --- ----
Colombia ----------------
Dutch Guiana.-------
Ecuador--.----- ---
Peru ---- ---- ----
South America-----------
Uruguay ----------------
Venezuela.---------
Total:
Africa -.- --- ----
Asia----- -------- --


Insects

Number
10
75
21
66
1
4
3
2
0
40

110
253


Diseases

Number
3
13
9
24
0
1
3
0
11
6

19
92


Country


Total-Continued.
Australasia---------------
Europe.-----------------
North America -.-- -
South America......

T otal ....... .. .....- .
Total (common pests,
p. 4) .- ...............
Total (incompletely de-
termined pests, p. 5)..
Total insects ---------
Total diseases----------
Grand total------


NOTE.-In addition to the countries named above, interceptions including those of common pests (p 4)
and of incompletely determined pests (p. 5) were made from Algeria, Austria, British Guiana, Bulgaria,
Canary Islands, Czechoslovakia, Dutch East Indies, French Cameroons, Gibraltar, Gold Coast, Guam,
Montserrat, Mozambique, Nigeria, Rhodesia, St. Lucia, Sumatra, Surinam, Tahiti, Tasmania, Tortola
-Island, Tunis, and Wake Island.

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclusive

[AUll findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


INSECTS

Acatypta musci (Tingitidae):
Moss packing around plants -
Acalypta panrvula (Tingitidae):
Ficus sp ....-..................
Acanalonia laticosta (Fulgoridae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) -----
Aca7ithoscelides armitagei (Bru-
chidae):
Cajanus indicus (pigeon pea) -
Acanthoscelides dominicanus (Bru-
chidae):
Acacia farnesiana huisachee). -
Caesalpinia coriaria (divi-
divi).
Acanthoscelides spinipes (Bruchi-
dae):
Acacia farnesiana (acacia) -.-
Acmaeodera tubulus (Bupresti-
dae):
Brassica oleracea capital (cab-
bage).
Acrolepia asseclella (Hyponomeu-
tidae):
Allium porrum (leek) .......
Adoxophyes priralana (Tortrici-
dae):
Euonymus sp ------- --
Aeolothrips duvali (Aeolothripi-
dae):
Chrysanthemum sp -----
D aisy-------.................
Agallia product (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) -------
Alalricaria chamomilla coro-
nala (manzanilla).
Agriotes sp. (Elateridae):
Cynara cardunculus (cardoon)
Agromyza sp., very close to bur-
gessi (Agromyzidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)-. -


Country of origin


Switzerland. ------------

Italy -------

M exico--------- -----

Trinidad----.----

Mexico. -------.-.....--
Mexico, Nicaragua------


Greece---------

M exico..------------------


Italy, Sweden----------

Japan.-- - - - -

Mexico --_------
----- do.----- -- -- --

-- ---d o ..... .....-- ---.....
-...do.
-----do ----------------

Italy----------

Mexico. ---_-------


Number of interceptions
in-


C)
CL
d
CL
CL


1
1

2
1


1


Collected in-


Ill.

Calif.*

Tex.

D.C.

La.
La., N. Y.


----I N. Y.


Tex.


Md., N. Y., Pa.

Wash.

Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.


Ariz.


Insects

Number
97
896
8,784
222

10,362

39,711

5,680
55,753


Diseases

Number
17
.751
809
70

1, 7 58

15,131

8,950
25,839
81, 592








8 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 80, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


INSECTS-continued
Agffromyza sp.(Agromyzidae)-Con.
Allium porrum (leek)----
Alopecurus longearistatus.-.
Apium graveolens (celery) - -
Brassica chinensis (white
greens).
Brassica oleracea botrytis (cau-
liflower).
Brassica oleracea capitata (cab-
bage).
Brassica rapa (turnip)-----
Brassica sp. (mustard) -------
Capsicum annuum (pepper)-.
Coriandrum sativum (corian-
der).
Daucus carota (carrot)----
Helianthussp. (Mexican sun-
flower).
Medicinal herb --------
Iris kaempferi (Japanese iris) -
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -------
Lycopersicum escutentum (to-
mato).
.Afatricarza chamomilla coro-
nata (manzanilla).
Mentha sp..(mint)--- ----
O rchid .-- .- ...- .- ---.. ------
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ---
Pisum salivum (pea) -------
Prunus mahaleb (mahaleb)_--
Raphanus satirius (radish) - -
Tagetes sp. (marigold) -------
Tithonia sp. (Mlexican sun-
flower).
Tropaeolum sp. (nasturtium).
Zinnia sp... -- ---------
Aleurocanthus woglumi (Aleyro-
didae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime) ----
Citrus limetta (sweet lime)----....
Citrus limonia (lemon)------
Citrus sinensis (orange)------
Aleurodicus manni (Aleyrodidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mine).
Aleuroplatus mammaeferus (Aley-
rodidae):
Codiaeum sp. (croton).--..---
Allantus cinctus (Tenthredini-
dae):
Rosa chinensis manetlti (ma-
netti).
Rosa sp--- ------------.-
Allocoris incognita (Cydnidae):
Antirrhinum majus (snapdra-
gon).
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's
lace).
Flowers, mixed -----------
Lactuca satii;a (lettuce) ------
Allocoris interupla (Cydnidae):
Antirrhinum majus (snap-
dragon)......-...-----......
Alpheias conspirata (Oalleriidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple)-_
Alpheias sp. (Galleriidae):
Ananas salius. .----------
Amblycerus nigromarginatuas (Bru-
chidae):
Cassia occidentalis....-----


Country of origin


Italy---------- -----
Manchuria-------------
Argentina, Cuba-----
Cuba ----------


Number of interceptions
in-


2
19


France------------.-- -- 1--- ------


Italy, Netherlands----
France-----------------
Cuba.--------
Mexico--- ------
Cuba---- -----
Brazil, Mexico--------
Mexico-----------------
Japan -----------
S- do ---------
Italy ---- -----
Mexico ---------------

----do ---------
-- do---. --------
CanalZone-------------
Mexico --..-------
Cuba ---------
Rumania. ----------
Mexico --- -------
Jamaica, Mexico-------
Mexico---------------
---do ------------
---.do ---------

Dominica, Jamaica-----
Cuba---------
--- do..------------
--- do---------
Mexico.----------------


Japan---------------


Ireland, Netherlands - --
British Columbia, Eng-
land, Ireland.
Mexico.....----------------


bD
Cd


2
1



4


1




2
1


- 111111


1
1
1


1 ----


15
8
1


1


if----!-


-----do ----------- ---- ----

----do-------------.- ---- ---
----- do ........... ..........




--do--------------- 21
--do---------------- 20 ----

Panama:-------------------- 1


Collected in-


N.Y.
Ala., Ga.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ariz., Tex.
N.Y.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
Wash.
Calif.*
N. Y.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
D.C.
Ariz.
N. Y.
D.C.
Tex.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Ill., Mass.
Fla.*
N.Y.
Fla.*

Tex.


Pa.

N.Y.
D. C., Wash.

Ariz., Tex.
Ariz.


... .. Ariz., Tex.
.... .. T ex.


Tex.
La., Tex.
La., Tex.


D.C.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


INSECT.9-continued

Amorbia emigratella (Tortrici-
dae):
Daisy ---------------------
Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
m ine) -- ------
Lilium longiflorum (Easter
lily) y )-- -- -----
Lyfcopersicum esculentum
(tom ato) ----------------
Amphicerus corinulus (Bostrichi-
dae):
Herb.-- -- - - - -
Lactuca salira (lettuce) ..---
Amphorophora azaleae (AphilMae):
Azalea indica -- -----
Anacaena globulus (Hydrophili-
dae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss---------- ----
Anacentrinuis blandiltus (Curcu-
lionidae):
Lactuca salira (lettuce)......
Anaphothrips orchidaceus (Thripi-
dae):
Cammellia japonica (camel-
lia)------- --- -- - -
Mixed flowers---.............
Odonloglossum sp. (orchid)..
Orchid.---------............-

Anapholhrips orchidii (Thripidae):
Anthurium scherzerianum --....-
Renanthera sp. (orchid) ...--
Anaphothrips secticornis (Thripi-
dae):
Echereria sp._. ......-
Anasa uhteri (Coreidae):
Empty railway car -------
Anastrepha distincla (Trypeti-
dae):
Inga sp------.......................
Anastrepha fraterculus (Trypeti-
dae):
A mygdalus persica (peach) -.
Anastrepha ludens (Trypetidae):
Amygdalus percica (peach) -.-
Casimiroa edulis (white sa-
pote)
Citrus aurantium (sour
orange).
Citrus grandis (grapefruit) ...
Citrus timetla (sweet lime) ---
Citrus timonia ponderosa
(ponderosa lemon).
Citrus nobilis deticiosa (tan-
gerine).
Citrus sinensis (orange).----.

Cydonia oblonga (quince)-----
Mfangifera indica (mango).. -
Mangifera indica (in railway
car).
Persea americana (avocado).--
Punica granatum (pome-
granate).
Pyrus communism (pear) -------
400127-41-2


Country of origin


Mexico....-------- ---------


.- do -----....

---- do.... - - -

--_do-..--------------


---do................
.....do._-------- -

Belgium, Netherlands-._


Denmark--------------


Number of interceptions
in-


r 2 ~ Collected in-

L. 0
a W

-- T




1---- ---- Tex.


1 --

1----




4----
41...


Mexico------ -------I


_do.
.....do.----------
_- -.do...................-
England.----------
Colombia, England,
Guatemala Mexico.

Japan.--- ---------


2
1


1





4


I- -- ------


Phillippines.-------- I ------ .--


Ecuador --------

M exico... ... .


---...--do-----------...---

-----do .........
--- do-.------------

.--- do--. .... ....

.--- d o__ . . . .
---..do.- ----- -
-----do-- -.. -----

-----do----------

--- do--------

---. do ._ ------ -
-----do-___ ---- --
---- do..-- -------.-..

.....do .------
. .do_
----do -----....-
----do ---------------


------ 1


- -. . . . .







3- -- -


2


1
1
3

11
8
1

1

148

7
33


5
2

9


Tex.

Tex.

Tex.


Tex.
Tex.

D.C.


N. Y.


---. Tex.


Tex.
Tex.
Calif.*
-- Tex.


1




4


Hawaii.*
D.C.


D.C.

Tex.


Ariz.


Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.

La., Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.

Tex.

Ala.,Md.. N.Y.,
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.

Tex.


__ i . . . ..I__ _ _ __ _


1 1 -----








10 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


INSECTS-continued

Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans
(Trypetidae):
Mlangifera indica (mango) ..


Psidium guajava (guava) ..
Spondias sp -----------------
Anastrepha serpentina (Trypeti-
dae):
Achras sapota sapodillaa) ----
Citrus sinensis (orange).------
Mammea americani (mamey)-
Sapote .------------------ --
Anaslrepha suspense (Trypeti-
dae):
P.sidium guajava (guava)-----
Anastrepha sp., probably frater.
culus (Trypetidae):
Amygdalus persica (peach)-...
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)... -
Prunus armeniaca (apricot) -
Anastrepha sp., probably ludens
(Trypetidae):
PyruR communis (pear)------
Ana.,trephia sp.. probably mom-
binpraeoptans (Trypetidae):
Alanoifera indica (mnngo)....

Anastrepha sp., probably serpen-
tina (Trypetidae)"
Achras sap'ua (sapodilla)----
Chrysophyllum cainito (star-
apple).
Anastrepha sp. (Trypetidae):
Amygdalus pmrsica (peach) ....
Chrysophyllum cainito... ----
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)--....
Citrus sinensis (oranae)...-..
Cydonia oblonga (quince)----
Malus sylvestri? (apple) ---.
Maneifera indica (mango) - -

PerTea americanz (avocado)
Psidium guajava (guava) -..
Pyrus communis (pear)----.-
Sapote.------------------..-.
Andricus glanlium (Cynipidae):
Quercus sp -------------..-..
Andricus ruginosus (Cynipidae):
Unknown root--------------
Anoplodera crassipes (Ceramby
cidae):
R osa sp -.-- ------ -- --.. ..
Anthonomus funereu. (Curculi-
onidae):
Orchid -...-.--..----.-- ......
An7thonomus mexicanus (Curcu-
lionidae):
Mixed cut flowers-----------
Anthonomus rectirostris *(Curcu-
lionidae):
Pru n us avium sylvestris ------
Antliarhinus zamiae (Curculi-
onidae):
Encephalartos kosiensis..-----
Encephalartos sp .----.
Anuraphis cynariella (Aphiidae):
Cynara scolymus (globe arti-
choke).


Country of origin


Cuba, Dominican Re-
public, Haiti, Jamai-
ca, Mexico, Puerto
Rico.
Puerto Rico.-----------
American Virgin Islands.

Trinidad --------
.----do---- -----
Mexico---------------
Honduras, Mexico------

Cuba. Puerto Rico----- -

Mexico -----------------
Argentina --------
Mexico----------------

--- do- ------

Cuba, Honduras, Ja-
maica.

Colombia, Trinidad...-
Honduras ---------

Mexico-------------
Guatemala------------
Argentina------------
Mexico---. -----------
---do---------
- do_ -- ----- -
Costa Rica, Haiti. Mex-
ico, Panama, Trini-
dad.
Mexico--------
-----do ---------------
--do---------
.--.do --- ----

Turkey--- -------
Mexico-------------


Number of interceptions
in-


0






1


------ I


1


2


Canada------------ I.---


Mexico----------------

...---..do -----

Denmark_------

Union of South Africa- -
England------------

Greece-------------


a)
bi
to






18


2
1

1
2
1

2

1

1
1


2


1
1

8
1
5
4
2
2

1
2
10
1


.....T.


Collected in-


La., Mass., N. Y.,
Tex., Va.

N.Y.
P.R.

N.Y.
Mass.
Tex.
La., Tex.

Fla.,* N. Y.

Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.

Tex.

N.Y.


N.Y.
La.

Tex.
Tex.
Md.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Calif.,* La.,
Mass., N. Y.,
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.

Tex.

Wash.

D.C.

Tex.

N.Y.

D.C.
N.Y.

N.Y.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin a W Collected in-
oo
hO -
Q 03 aS C
to & a
0 S FQ 0bg


INSECTS-continued
Aonididla comperei (Coccidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime) ----.-
Aphis rumicis (Aphiidae):
Euon ymus europaeus ---.........
Apionflavipes (Curculionidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Apion pomonae (Curculionidae):
Vicia sp. (vetch)---------
Archimerus scutellaris (Coreidae):
Orchid---..---..-.---..--.
Arvelius elbopunctatus (Pentato-
midae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)...
Ascia monuste (Pieridae):
Brassica chinensis (white
greens).
Brassica sp. (mustard)...
Aspidiotus coryphae (Coccidae):
Cocoa n ucifera (coconut) -----.
Aspidiotus destructor (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia) -.
Carica papaya (papaya).-.-- -
Cocos nucifera (coconut) -----
Musa sp. (banana)----------
Palm--- --- --- --
Roystonea regia (royal palm). -
Terminalia catappa (tropical
almond).
Aspidiotus fabernii (Coccidae):
Unknown bark-- ---------
Aspidiotus herculeanus (Cocci-
dae):
Annona muricata (sour-sop)--
Aspidiotus spinosus (Coccidae):
Mammea americana (mamey) -
Persea americana (avocado) -.
Asterolecanium aureum (Cocci-
dae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)--------
Epidendrum sp. (orchid) ....--
Oncidium varicosum rogersi
(orchid).
Oncidium sp. (orchid).----
Orchid------_ ---
Asterolecanium stentae (Coccidae):
E uphorbia sp -. - - -
Asterolecanium urichi (Coccidae):
Guilielma gasipaes (pejibaye).
Ataenius terminatis (Scarabaci-
dae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper).
Aufeius impressicollis (Coreidae):
Mixed flowers ------' ----.-
Aularaspis mangiferae (Coccidae:
Mangifera indica (mango) -.
Autograph sp. (Phalaenidae):
Antirrhinum majus (snap-
dragon).
Apium graveolens (celery)....
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss
chard).
Brassica chinensis (white
greens).


Dominica, Guatemala---
England-----------
Denmark ------

England, France, Neth-
erlands.
Mexico---------------

.----do ------------- -
Cuba --------------..............
--__do .-.----------
Philippines-------------
Japan------------------
Cuba----------------
Bahamas, Brazil, Cook
Islands, Cuba.
Guatemala, Panama--..--
Haiti, Straits Settle-
ments.
Cuba -.-----------..
Bahamas, Cuba......---------

Cuba. ------------

Bahamas.....-----------..--....
Cuba, Trinidad ------..
Cuba --------

Brazil, Costa Rica------
Mexico-.--.--...------..
Brazil..---.. ------....
Mexico, Venezuela ------
Dominican Republic,
Trinidad.
Union of South Africa-.-
Brazil----------------.

Cuba ----.---------
Mexico.---------
Grenada, Trinidad,
Venezuela.
Cuba--.......--.-.......
---o-..-------.............
Mexico- ------------
Cuba ----------------


4


1


1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2


1

1
1"


1

1


1
1
5


4

1

4
3

1

1
6





2
1
2







1
5


_______I _


__ __ __ __ I _


Mass., Pa.
D.C.
N.Y.

Ill., La., Md.,
N.Y.
Calif.*

Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Hawaii,* N. Y.
Wash.
Fla.*
Fla.*, Hawaii*
N.Y.
Calif.*, Fla.*
Md., Mass.
Fla.*
Fla.*

Fla.*

Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*

D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
Calif.*, D. C.
D. C., P. R.

D.C.
D.C.

N.Y.
Ariz.
N. Y., P. R.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.








12 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

|All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection


SPest and host Countr.





INSECTS-continued

Aulographat sp (Phalaenidae)-
Continued Brassica. oleracea France, M(
b *rylis (cauliflower).
Brassica oleracea capilata Mexico--..--
(cabbage).
Brassica rapa (turnip)------- ..---.-do----
Brassica sp. (mustard) ----- ----do- -_.
Capsicurm annuum (pepper)- .... ----do.----
Coriandrum sativum (corian- Cuba----
der).
Gardenia foi'ida (Cape- AMexico----.
jasmine).
Lactuca sativa (lettuce).-----.----- do...--.
Lycopersicuin esculentum (to- ----.....do---.
mato).
Pelroselinum horiense (pars- ----- .do-----.
ley).
Radicula nasturtium aquati- -----do--.
cum (watercress).
Raphanus salirus (radish) -- --... do.
Baldulus elimalus (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) --- ---- do.----
Barathra brassicae (Phalaenidae):
Brassica oleracea botrytis (cau- Belgium. -
liflower).
Brassica oleracea capilala Belgium, N
(cabbage)
Baris lepidii (Curculionidae):
Radicula armoracia (horse- Poland.
radish).
Berginus nigricolor (Lyctidae):
Mixed lovers --- --------Guatemala.
Bitoma parallela (Colydiidae):
Hardwood log -.----- ----- Philippines
Bolbonota pictipennis (Mem-
bracidae):
Unidentified flowers .....- Honduras.
Brachylacon murinus (Elateridae):
Paeonia sp. (peony) ---------- Yugoslavia
Brachyrhinus porcatus (Curcu-
lionidae):
Azalea indica (azalea)..------ Belgium...
Braichyrhinus rugososfriatlus (Cur-
culionidae):
Packing around rose cuttings. France-_---
Brach yrhinu s sp. (Curculionidae):
Aslilbe sp. ....-.. -- Netherland
Sinningia speciosa (gloxinia)-- Belgium.. -
Soil around plants -- - Canada.._
Soil on roots of Berberidopsis England -
sp.
Brachystylus lamaulipanus (Cur-
culionidae):
Miscellaneous leaves ------- Mexico--....
Brentus mexicanus (Brentidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii Honduras.
(primavera).
Brochyrmena aculeata (Pentatomi-
dae):
Tamarix juniperina (juniper Mexico__.-
tamarix).
Brochymena sulcata (Pentatomi-
d ae):
Delphinium sp. (larkspur) ------- do---
Brontes australis (Cucujidae):
Grevillea robusta (silk-oak)-.. Australia..
Bruchidius qilrus (Bruchidae):
Hfedysarum coronarium Italy.-----
(French-honeysuckle).
Hedysarum sp ------------------. do.---
Onobrychis sp------------- --...............--.....do--.


Number of interceptions
in-

Sof origin i Collected in-
0d 0

0 3
HO S til *-l


xico ---------

--------------

--------------
--------------
--------------
--------------

--------------

--------------
--------------

--------------

--------------

--------------

--------------

-------------

etherlands-


1
15
1
1

1

1


1



1


8

7







66
1



1



1


------ --I ----- ------ I ----


--------------

-------------


--------------

--------------


--------------


--------------

S -------------
--------------
--------------
--------------



--------------

--------------


1....


1




3
1






1


-----.-------- 1 ....

-------------- ------ 1


1


1


ii j liii


Ariz., N. Y., Tex.

Ariz., Tex.

Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz.
N.Y.

Tex.

Ariz., Tex.
Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Ga.

Ga., La., N. Y.


N.Y.


Tex.

Wash.


La.

N.Y


D.C


D.C.

D. C.
N.Y.
Wash.
D. C.



Tex.

N.Y.

Tex.


Tex.


TexN.Y.

N.Y.

D.C.
D.C.
D. C.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 13


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


INSECTS-continued
Bruchidius lividimanus relamae
(Bruchidae):
Cytisus sessilifolius-
Bruchidius villosus (Bruchidae):
Cytisus laburnum.....--------
Cytisus purpureus. ------
Cylisua seasilifolius-------
Cytisus sp--------------------
Genista anrantica ----------_
Genistasp ------------------
Laburnum alpinum.........
Spartium junceum (Spanish
broom).
Bruchus affinis (Bruchidae):
Lathyrus latifolius (perennial
pea).
Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)
Lathyrus sp ------------------
Vicia sp. (vetch)------
Bruchus brachialis (Bruchidae):
Vicia villosa (hairy vetch) - -
Vicia sp. (vetch) ---------
Bruchus ervi (Bruchidae):
Lens esculenta (lentil)-----
BruchsiL lentis (Bruchidae):
Lens esculenta (lentil)--------
Bruchus loti (Bruchidae):
Rye straw jacket with vetch.
Bruchus luteicornis (Bruchidae):
Vicia angustifolia -------------
Vicia sp. (vetch)-----------


Bruchus pallidicornis (Bruchi-
dae):
Lens esculenla (lentil) -------
Bruchus rufipes (Bruchidae):
Vicia sp. (vetch)-.---------.
Bruchus tristiculus (Bruchidae):
Seed ------- -----------------
Bucculatrix sp., probably thur-
beriella (Buccuilatrieidae):
Gos yplium sp. (cotton) (boll)
Bythoscopus misellus (Cicadel-
lidae):
Chrysanthemum partheniu m
(feverfew).
Callirhytis glandulosa (Cynipi-
dae):
Quercus sp. (acorn)._....
Cailosobruchus ademptus (Bruch i-
dae):
Pueraria thunbergiana (kud-
ZU).
Callosobruchus analis (Bruchi-
dae):
Cicer arietinum (chickpea) ---
I igna ainensis cowpeaa) ------
Callosobruchus chinensis (Bruchi-
dae):
Bean-----------------
Cajanus indicus (pigeon pea).
Phaseolus mungo radiatus -..-.-
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) - -
Tamarindus indica (tama-
rind).


Country of origin


Italy- ----------------- 1
France-------------- ------
Switzerland--------- ------
Italy ------------------- 1
---. do -..--------- -- ----
Switzerland----------- -----
...do-- --------- ------
France ---------------- 1
England, Germany--..- -----

Netherlands--------- .----.


Germany, Netherlands.
England, France, Neth-
erlands.
Rumania ..---------
Germany, Hungary----
Hungary, Italy -----

Syria -------------------
Cyprus -----------
France.------------------
. do------------------
England, France, Greece,
Jamaica, Netherlands,
Portugal, Rumania,
Scotland, Spain.

Italy ... -----------
France, Hungary, Ru-
mania.
Portugal ----------


Number of interceptions
in-


I I -- I I. r -


50





4


Mexico------------- -- ----


----do ---------............


Turkey--------

France, Japan, Nether-
lands.


India--.-------------
Baluchistan------------

China, Italy, Japan -.

Japan---------------
Hawaii ------------------
China, Japan----------
Egypt. ------------


Collected in-


N.Y.
D.C.
D.C.
N.Y.
Mich.
D.C.
D.C.
N.Y.
D. C., Pa.

Ill.
Mich., N. Y.
D. C., Mich.
N.Y.
Ala., D. C., Pa.,
Va.
Ala., D.C., N.Y.,
Pa., Va.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ala.
La.
Ala., D. C.,1Il.,
La., Md.,
Mass., N. Y.,
Pa., Wash.

D.C.
D. C., Ill., La.,
N.Y.
Pa.

Ariz.. Tex.

Tex.


N.Y.

Ala., D. C., Md.,
Mich., N. Y.,
Wash.

Ga.
D.C.

Mass., N. Y.,
Wash.
Hawaii.*
Wash.
Hawaii,* Wash.
D.C.


- - - -








14 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin a Collected in-
M aS ni
0 Q O


INSECTS-continued
Carsidara dugesii (Psyllidae):
Mixed flowers----------------
Caryedon fuscus (Bruchidae):
Tamarindus indica (tama-
rind).
Caryedon sp. (Bruchidae):
Bolusanthus speciosus....
Cordeauxia edulis.------------
Peltophorum sp.-------------
Castnia sp. (Castniidae):
Bromeliad--------------------
Oncidium varicosum (orchid)-
Cephaloleia pretiosa (Chrysomel-
idae):
Heliconia latispatha ----
Cerapachys augustae (Formici-
dae):
Plants in soil.---------------
Ceratitis capitata (Trypetidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--
Citrus aurantium (bitter
orange).
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tan-
gerine).
Citrus sinensis (orange) -------
Coffea sp. (coffee)-----------
Opuntia compressa (prickly.
pear).
Persea americana (avocado)__
Pyrus communism (pear) -._--
In box containing pears and
apples.
On cases of bitter oranges and
in bold of ship.
On wall in hold of ship--...--
On deck on which oranges
had been stored (4 inter-
ceptions).
Ceralitis sp. (Trypetidae):
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)--..--
Ceratocapsus punctulatus (Miri-
dae):
Chysanthemum sp-----------
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -------
Cercyon melanocephalus (Hydro-
philidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Cercyon quisquilius (Hydrophili-
dae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri-
mavera).
Ceroplastes rubens (Coccidae):
Anthurium sp ------------
Camellia japonica (camellia) -
Palm .--.-------. -------..--.
Ceroplastes rusci (Coccidae):
Ficus carica (fig)-----------
Cerotoma atrofasciata (Chrysomel-
idae):
On cidiu m cavendishianum (or-
chid).
Ceutorhynchusatomvs (Curculion-
idae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
IMOSS.
Ceutorhynchus contractus (Curcu-
lionidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.


Mexico -------------I ------


Jamaica----------------

Union of South Africa --
Italian Somaliland..----
Union of South Africa--
Brazil.--.-.-----..-----.
-----do --...--...---

Panama---------------


.. ..1


Mexico-------.... ------
Hawaii --------- .------
Italy--_------------- 2
Brazil---------------


Portugal, Spain-----
Hawaii....----. --
Italy --------------
Hawaii.----.-..--
Italy __ - - - -
Germany ----------
Italy_ --- --- -
----do ---------- d --------
.--- do --..-..-----


Palestine, Union of
South Africa.


1


2


Mexico .---------.-- ------
.....-----do------------------


Denmark---------


Honduras ----------

Hawaii.---.------
Japan-----------------
Hawaii-------------
Italy----------

Guatemala ---------


Denmark-----------


-.-.. do...........


K Vi
- 1----


1 ..----


1
1

2
1
1


1







1



2


-- -I- --I -


1~~~..


Tex.
Mich.


D.C.
Calif.*

Tex.

Tex.
Calif.*
N. Y.
Mass.
Mass.,N. Y.,Tex
Calif.*
N.Y.
Calif.*
Mass., N. Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
La.


Mass.,
Pa.


N. Y.t


... Tex.
..II.. Tex.*


1~~~~


N.Y.


N.Y.

Calif.*
Calif.*, Wash.
Calif.*
N.Y.

Calif.*


N.Y.


N.Y.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1,
sive-Continued


1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-


[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-


Pest and host


INSECTS-continued
Ceuiorhynchus pleurostigma (Cur-
culionidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip) -------

Ceutorhynchus quadridens (Cur-
culionidae):
Brassica oleracea botrytis (cau-
liflower).
Ceutorhynchus sp., possibly rapae
(Curculionidae):
Brassica oleracea capitatla (cab-
bage).
Ceutorhynchus sp. (Curculioni-
dae):
Brassica campestris (rutabaga)
Brassica oleracea botrytis --...
Brassica oleracea capital (cab-
bage).
Brassica rapa (turnip) --......




Lactuca sativa (lettuce)..-----
Chaetopsis futrifrons (Otitidae):
Zantedeschia aethiopica (calla
lily).
Chalcodermus sp. (Curculionidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) - -
Chilo simplex (Crambidae):
OryIza sativa (rice) ------------

Chilo sp. (Crambidae):
Andropogon citraltus ---------
Saccharum officinarum (sugar-
cane).
Zez maya (corn) ..-------. --..
Chionaspis humilis (Coccidae):
Haworthia sp -----...---.---.
Chionaspis yinonensis (Coccidae):
Citrus nobilis (king orange) - -
Citrus nobdis deliciosa (Man-
darin orange).
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tan-
gerine).
Citrus sinensis (orange) ------
Chirothripsfalsu (Thripidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mine).
Mixed flowers -------------
Orchid --.--..------.... .. .. --
Chrysobothnris guatimalensis (Bu-
prestidap):
Airplane --- - -- - -- -
Chrysolina brunsvicensis (Chryso-
melidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Chrysohna rarians centaura (Chry-
somelidae):
Unknown plant --------..--
Chrysomphal s bowreyi (Coccidap):
Orchid--------------....- ..
Chrysomphalus dietyospermi var.
(Coccidap):
Camelliajaponica (camellia).
MAang'ifera andica (mango)....
Persea americana (avocado)--


Country of origin


England, France, Neth-
erlands, Scotland, Swe-
den.


Italy -------- --


----..do-----. ----- -----


England, France, Neth-
erlands.
Italy, Scotland --------.
France, Italy, Portugal-
Belgium, England, Es-
tonia, France, Ger-
many, Italy, Morocco,
Netherlands, Scot-
land, Spain, Sweden,
Wales.
Italy---------------

M exico------------------

Cuba, Mexico-----------
Japan-------------------


M exico.---------------
----- do-------------------


1



1


.... I ---- 64


--- do------------------- ------ -..- 1 ....
Southwest Africa-------- ----- 1 ----- -.-
Japan ----------------------..-----.....-
.---- do ---------------- ------.
---do ------------ ---- --- ---- ---


---- do ------------
Mexico ..........------------------
--. do.-------------------
---. do .-.-- .............--------

---do.---------------

Denmark-------------


1
1


Belgium ------------I


Honduras---------------

M exico-----------------
Grenada-..-----------. -
M exico .- ---- ---------.


1


1


2 ........
2 .. . .


Collected in-


La., N. Y., Tea.



N.Y.


Ala.


Md., N. Y., Pa.,
Tex.
N.Y.
La., N. Y.
Ala., Ga., La.,
Md., Mass.,
N. Y., Pa.,
S.C., Tex., Va.

N.Y.
Tex.


Tex.
Hawaii*,
Mass.,
Wash.
Calif.
Ariz.
Ariz.
D.C.
Calif.*
Wash.


La.,
Pa.,


Pa.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.

N.Y.


D.C.
La.

Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.


15








16 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Lisa' of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-


Pest and host


Country of origin


0
bn
as
L)


W
as
03
ba
A


_______________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________ I I- I I -


INSECTS-continued

Chrysomphalus n igropunctat us
(Coccidae):
Orchid- ------
Chrysomphalus odontoglossi (Coc-
cidac):
Orchid- .-. --------.. ------.
Chrysomphalus personatus (Coc-
cidae)-
Citrus grandis (-rapefruit) -
Citrus limon ia lemon)..-----.
Citrus sinensis orangee) ------
Perseaamericana (avocado)--
Unidentified leaf. -------
Chrysomphalus umboniferus (Coc-
cidae):
Orchid - --
Clerada apicicornis (Lygaeidae):
Solanum melongena (eggplant)
Cligenes deli neata (Lygaeidae):
Unknown leaf .- -.-----
Coccotrypes bassiaererus (Scolyti-
dae):
Cocos sp. (palm) ------.
Coccotrypes dactyliperda (Scolyti-
dae):
Phoenix sp.---------..------
Coccotrypes pygmaeus (Scolyti-
dae):
Liristona chinensis (Chinese
fan palm).
Coccus riridis (Coceidae):
Bryophyllum sp-
Citrus sinensis (orange)__ -
Coffeasp. (coffee)---,------

Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mrine).
Ixora sp --------------------
Lagerstroemia sp ------..-.-
Psilium guajaila (guava) --.-
Conchaspis angraeci (Coccidae)"
Cattleya sp. (orchid)
Laelia rubescenv (orchid). --
Orchid .----....--- -. .........
Vanilla sp. (orchid).-------
Conotrachelus flavangulus (Cur-
culionidae):
Cydonia oblonga (quince)----.
Conotrachelus leucophaeatus (Cur-
culionidae):
Dahlia sp .-------------------
Conotrachelus sp., possibly nenu-
phar (Curculionidae):
A m ygdalus persica (peach) --
Conotrachelus sp., apparently
seniculus (Curculionidae):
Spinacia oleracea (spinach)-_
Conotrachelus sp. (Curculioni-
dae):
Achras sapota sapodillaa)
Anacardium occidentale (ca-
shew).
Brassica rapa (turnip)-------
Eugenia sp..................
Ingasp ...---..-----------.-
Myricaria sp--------------..
Persea americana (avocado)--
Prunus salesii ...............
Psidium guaja'a (guava) - - -
Quercus undulata..-- ...
Quercus Sp-------------------


Mexico ----- ---

Jamaica -------------...

I M exico.---------------
Brazil ----- -- -- ---
do --- -- ------
Mexico--...............
American Virgin Islands

Venezuela------- --_.

Cuba.. ..-- ------. -----.

Mexico.-------------

SBrazil...----------

France----------------

Tanganyika ---,--------

Jamaica ....---- --------
Dominican Republic _.
Brazil, Colombia, Ha-
waii, Jamaica, Puerto
Rico.
Cuba, Hawaii, Jamaica,
Venezuela.
Trinidad..--------------
Jam aica ----. ---------. -
SCuba. _------------
Venezuela-------------
Costa Rica ....-- .----.-
Canal Zone-------------
Ecuador----..-------.....

Mexico----. ------

.... .do.

..-- do.... .........
----do--------------

----do---------------


1


1


Colombia-----------_ 2
Canal Zone ------------I ------


Mexico----------------
Canal Zone--------------
Guatemala.--------------
Brazil --- -----
Mexico------------
Guatemala -----------
Mlexico.--------------
-...- do ------- -----d
.-----do....--.....--


1





"2'


1



1


1
1"


1
4

28
I
1
1


101
1
2
1
39


10


Collected~in-


Tex.

D.C.

Tex.
Mass.
Fla.*
Tex.
N.Y.

N.Y.

N.Y.

Tex.

D.C.

D.C.

Hawaii.*

N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*, D. C.,
Fla., N. Y.

Calif.*, Fla.*

Fla.*
D.C.
Fla.*
D.C.
D.C.
D. C.,.P. R.
P.R.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Ariz.

N.Y.
D.C.

Tex.
D.C.
La.
D.C.
Tex.
La.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz.. Tex.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive -Continued
[A- findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin 0 2 Collected in-

'S a )
0Z 0


INSECTS-continued
Coptotermes formosanus (Rhino-
termitidae):
Cycas sp .-------------------
Corcyra cephalonica (Galleriidae):
Burlap covering for forest
litter.
Cocoa nucifera (coconut) ..
Gossypium sp. (cottonseed).
Oryza saliva (rice) ------------
Corizus parumpuncdatus (Corei-
dae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Corizus sidae (Coreidae):
Antirrhinum majus (Snap-
dragon).
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)_.
Mixed flowers.-------------
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lycaenidae):
Canavalia sp --------------l
Soja mar (soybean)...-----...---.
Creontiades paUidus (M iridae):
Cichorium endivia (escarole) --
Crocidosema plebeiana (Olethreu- I
tidae):
Hibiscus esculentus (okra) ----
H isbiscus sp -..--.----.--- -
Cryphvla apicatus (Lygaeidae):
Oncidium cavendishianum (or-
chid).
Cryptopleurum atomarium (Hy-
drophilidae):
Fo'-est litter and sphagnum
moss.
Curculio sp. (Curculionidae):
Castaneasp. (chestnut) ------.......
Eugenia sp........----
Hicoria sp. (hickory) -------. -
Quercus humilis------------
Quercus suber (cork oak)-----
Quercus undulata (acorn)---
Quercus sp. (acorn)-----
Cydamus borealis (Coreidae):
Mixed flowers... -.......-----
Cylas femoralis (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpo-
tato).
Cylas formicarius (Curculioni-
dae):
Ipornm a batats (sweetpo-
tato).


Japan.----..............
Liberia -------.
Philippines----------
India, Puerto Rico------
India----..-............

Denmark ----------.-

Mexico -------
....do_
_--do--------
..-..do. -_---_----
Hawaii, Japan--------
Japan.
Jtapan....................
Italy---------

Mexico.------------
Bermuda, Cuba------
Guatemala -----


Denmark --_-...

Azores. Italy, Japan,
Portucal.
Philippines----------
Mexico -----------------
Portugal--------
--.-do ------------
SM exico--------------
Manchuria, Mexico----

Guatemala -----------
Angola, West Africa.....


China, Cuba, Domini-
can Republic, Haiti,
India, Jamaica, Mexi-
co, Puerto Rico.


Cylas puncticollis (Cureulioni-
dae):
Ipomea batatas (sweetpotato)- Angola, Mexico, West
I Africa.
Cyli-ndrocopturus armatus (Cur-
culionidae):
Stem of weed----------------- Mexico ------------
Cymonin us notabilis (Lygaeidae):
Brassica chinensis (white Cuba-----. ------
chard).
Cprlopeltis tennis (Miridae):
Antirrhinum majus (snap- Cuba, Jamaica, Mexico-
dragon).
Brassica chinensis (white Cuba --------------
greens).
Brassica sp. (mustard)------- ----do----------------
400127-41--3


1
2



1


6
1
1


1

5
1







1


7


1


1"i


1
1
1
3




1
1


3





46

1


3 ----- ---


-...-


1


I.... 3 --- 1
21 --- -- --


iii ii ____I _ _


Calif.*
N.Y.
Hawaii.*
D. C., N. Y.
Ga.

N.Y.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Calif.*, Md.
Md.
N.Y.

Tex.
La., N. Y.
Calif.*


N.Y.

Hawaii,* Mass.,
N. Y., Wash.
Calif.*
Tex.
D. 0C.
D.C.
Ariz.
Ariz., Calif.,*
Tex.
Tex.
N. Y., Pa.


Ariz., Hawaii,*
La., Md.,
Mass., N. Y.,
Pa., Tex., Va.

Mass., N. Y.,
Pa.

Ariz.
N.Y.

Ariz., N. Y.
N.Y.


1- ----.-.-- N.Y.


17








18 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive -Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collected in-


S. .. S.
o i 0


INSECTS-continued
Cyrtopeltis tenuis (Miridae)-Con.
Dianthus chinensis (Chinese
pink).
Mixed flowers-----------
Petunia sp -------------
Raphaous sativus (radish) ----
CTytopeltis variant (Miridae):
IIeliotropium parviflorum
(borraja).
Mixed flowers-------
Dactylosternum central (Hydro-
philidae):
Heliconia latispatha ---------
Dacus cucurbitae (Trypetidae):
In debris in box of cucumbers-
Dacus oleae (Trypetidae):
Olea europaea (olive)---
Punica qranatum (pomegran-
ate) (packed in box with
fresh olives).
Dacus sp. (Trypetidae):
Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) --
Delphacodes campestris (Araeopi-
dae):
Chenopodium album (lambs-
quarters).
Dercynus micronyx (Curculioni-
dae):
Brownea grandiflora ---------
Dialeurodes chittendeni (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Rhododendron sp----------
Diaphania sp. (Pyraustidae):
Benincasa hispida (hairy
squash).
Brassica sp. (mustard) -----
Cucumis sativus (cucumber) -
Cucurbita maxima (squash)-
HDiaspis visci (Coccidae):
Juniperus sp.............-
Diaspis zamiae (Coccidae):
Encephalartos latifrons........
Diatraea crambidoides (Crambi-
dae):
Zea mays (corn)-------
Dikraneura cockerelli (Cicadelli-
dae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) -..----
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Bostrichi-
dae):
Derris sp..--i-a---u-r----
Gnaphalium vira-vira (huira-
huira).
Serjania mexicana (barbasco)-
Unidentified log------------. -
Diocalandra taitensis (Curculioni-
dae):
Cocos nucifera (coconut) ----..--
Disonycha antennata (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Laelia sp. (orchid)------..--
Draeculacephala minerva (Cica-
dellidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) ------
Draeculacephala portola (Cica-
dellidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple)-_
Drasterius cribratus (Elateridae):
Beta vulgaris (beet) ----------
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ----..


Jamaica -----------
Guatemala ---------
Jamaica------
Cuba -------------
Mexico-.-----------
----- ---do---------------

Panama -----------
Hawaii -----------
Italy, Portugal ------
Italy -------------


1


1
1
1

1
2


------ E '


Union of South Africa -...-- I -- ----..


Mexico ------- --- -


Trinidad------------ ------ 2


England..--------
Cuba -------------
-.---do -------------------
Cuba, Mexico, Panama,
Venezuela.
Cuba, Mexico--------
Italy --------------
Union of South Africa.-

Bahamas ----------

Mexico --------

India --------------
Peru----------
---.do --------
Dutch West Indies----

Hawaii, Philippines-_

Mexico ----------..-

-----do --------.--------

-----do -------.------ ---
.----do ------------
.---- do -----------------


2
1
10


1
1


II --
1 --


1 ----


N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Ariz.

Tex.
Calif.*
Mass.,
Pa.
Pa.


N. Y.,


N.Y.

Ariz.


Calif.*

Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
FIa.,* La., N. Y..
Tex.
N. Y., Tea.
Calif.*
D.C.

Fla.*

Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Calif.*, Hawaii.*

Tex.

Ariz.,. Tex.

La.
Tex.
Tex.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


19


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collected in-
0 3 4.h
bb
'.B a y t
5 @3
0 yc


INSECTS-continued
Drymus sylvalicus (Lygaeidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Dpsdercus mimulus (Pyrrho-
coridae):
Mixed flowers.---..---------
Eleodestricostata (Tenebrionidae):
Soil around plant---------
Empoasca abrupla (Cicadellidae):
Lact uca sativa (lettuce) -----
Mixed flowers--------
Empoasca solana (Cidaellidae):
Beta vulgaris (beet)--- --
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss
chard).
Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mine).
Lactuca saliva (lettuce)-----
Endrosis lacteella (Oecophoridae):
Aglaonema sp --------
Tulipa sp. (tulip)------
Epicaerus. cognatus (Curculioni-
dae):
Solanum tuberosum (potato).
Epidiaspis piricola (Coccidae):
.Malus sylvestris (apple) -----
Pyrus communism (pear) ---..-
Epilachna varivestis (Coccinelli-
dae):
Brassica chinensis (Chinese
cabbage).
Brassica sp. (mustard)------
Epinotia opposi'a (Olethreutidae):
Phaseolu-s uitunatus macrocaTpus
(lima bean).
Phaseotus sp. (string bean)_--
Epochra sp. (Trypetidae):
Ribes sp. (currant)........------
Eriosoma crataeoi (Aphiidae):
Matus .yirestris (apple)------
Malus sp. -----------
Ernobius abietis (Anobiidae):
Picea sp. (spruce) -------
Eucalandra setulosa (Curculioni-
dae):
Grass used as packing ..g ----.
Euvcnocerus anthrenoides (Dermes-
tidae):
Zea mays (corn)--------
Euwecosorryia nubila (Otitidae):
Citrus sinensis (orange) -------
Lactuca sativa (let tuce) -----.....
Zea maya (corn) ---- -----
Jrumeruw sp. (Syrphidae):
A llium cepa (onion) -------
Narcissus sp ---------.
Euptervx melissue (Cicadellidae):
Salria sp. (sage)-----------
Eurycipifia vestits (Miridae):
L ca.te sp. (orchid) ...------.
Oncidium carendishianum (or-
chid).
Oncidium sp. (orchid) ------
Orchid ---------................
Eurydema oleraceum (Pentatomi-
dae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Euryophthalmua cinctus (Pyrrho-
coridae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mine).


Denmark -.--------


Mexico---------------

--do ..--.--------------
---- do ------------
--do .... --------
--do -------------
---- do ------------
----do-......--------
--- do -----.......--.....
China -------------
Netherlands.........------------

Mexico-- -------
Italy---------
Japan ------------

Mexico--------------.-

-------------------------
.-----do-----......---
Mexico, Venezuela-----
Mexico --------
New Zealand -----
England ---------
Germany -----------

Mexico....--------

-----do-----...... --
Panama -----------
Mexico ------------
Brazil, Mexico-----
Denmark-----------
Netherlands ---------
England -----------
Guatemala ---------..
----- do --------.--------
_---do -------------
Guatemala, Honduras- -

Denmark ------------


Mexico---------------


1


1
1

1






4
1
6

--.--.-


2


1
1
1
4

1


1
1
3
1
1
1


5




22
2


1




103
1



1


1

1
4---


N.Y.


Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Arix.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Wash.
Wash.

Fla.*, Tex.
N.Y.
Wash.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Pa., Tex.
Tex.
Pa.
D.C.
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
Pa.
Tex.
Ariz..Mass.,Tex.
Pa
Mass., Va.
Pa.
D. 0.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*, D. C.

N.Y.


Tex.


1 -- --







20 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

(All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin C 2Collected in-
a 4 ja n
o S f o
bn U S..
1~ 1-d
o4 & w


INSECTS-continued
Eurytoma orchidearum (Eurytom-
idac):
Cattleya gigas (orchid) ------
Cattleya mossiae (orchid)-----
Cattleya trianae (orchid) ------
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ----------
Euscepee postfasciatus (Curculioni-
dae):
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)


Colombia----------..
South America----
Colombia-----------
Colombia, Venezuela-..-

Brazil, Dominican Re-
public, Haiti, Hawaii,
Jamaica, Trinidad.


Euschistus obscurus (Pentatomi-
dae):
Mixed flowers- -----------Mexico- ---------- ----- ---
Euschistus spurculus (Pentatomi-
dae):
Oncidium cavendishianum (or- G uatemala- -.---------- I ---
chid).
Euspermophagus cardui (Bruchi-
dae):
Undetermined seed--------- Italy----------------------- 1
Eustictus minimus (Miridae):
Miscellaneous leaves-------- Mexico --------- --- ---
Euxesta stigmatias (Otitidae):
Zea mays (corn)-------------- do----------------- 2
Exitianus obscurinervis (Cicadel-
lidae):
Flowers --------------------do- -------- --- .--
Exosoma lusitanica (Chrysomel-
idae):
Muscari comosum (cipollino) Morocco --------------12 ---
Exptochiomera oblonga (Lygaei-
dae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)- Mexico ----------- 2 -----2
Lycopersicum esculentum -----do -----------------2
(tomato).
Solanum melongena (egg- --- do------------- --- 1 -- 1
plant).
Exptochiomera lumens (Lygaei-
dae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-------- Venezuela--------------1 ---
Faustinus cubae (Curculionidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)__ Cuba---.-------------- 2 ---
Forficula auricularia (Forficuli-
dae):
Brassica oleracea capitata Spain-------- ----- ---
(cabbage).
Calluna vulgaris (heather) ..--..- Scotland------------ ------ 2
Mvalus sylvestris (apple) ------ Portugal--- ------ ------ ----
Packing around Galenia sp. Canada ------------- ------ 1
roots.
Packing around budsticks -.. Netherlands ------ 1 ------
Tulipasp. (tulip)-------- -----do ------------- 1 ----
Vallota purpurea ----------- England------------- ------ 1
Forsebia perlaeta (Phalaenidae):
Pisum sativum (pea)-------- Mexico----- ----------- 1
Frankliniella cephalica (Thripi-
dae):
Calendula sp --..---------- -----do ---------- ---- ---------
Cochlospermumvilifolium...-. Panama --------------- 1 ----
Chrysanthemumsp ----------- Mexico ------------- ---- ---
Daisy ------------------------- do------------- ------ ----
Mixed flowers------------- -----do------------- ------ ----
Rosa sp---------- -----..-- do -.---------------- 1 ---
Frankliniella cubensis (Thripi-
dae):
Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)- Cuba-.------------- ------ ---
Rosasp..--------------------do -------------- ----------


I--I----


1
2
2
1
1


i- .. 11 -


Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*, D. C.

La., Md., Mass.,
N. Y., Pa.,
Tex., Va.,
Wash.

Tex.

Calif.*


D.C.
Tex.
Ariz.

Ariz.

N.Y.

Ariz.
Ariz.
Ariz.


D.C.
N.Y.

Pa.
Mass., N. Y.
Pa.
Wash.
D.C.
Mich.
Calif.*
Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.

Fla.*
Fla.*


- - -. --. -

- - - --. . .








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 21


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collected in-
o
bO f
$- a g 05
05 '
0 o


INSECTS-continued

JFrankliniella fortissi ma (Thripi-
dae):
Antlirrhinum majus (snap-
dragon).
Chrysanthemum maximum
(Shasta daisy).
Chrysanthemum sp..--------
Dahlia sp.----------- -------
Daisy ......................
D aisy -- - - - - -
Dianlhus sp. (carnation) ....--
Lilium sp. (lily) -------------
Mixed flowers-- -------
Rosa sp.-.--------------
Scabiosa sp. (pincushion
flower).
Frankliniella insularis (Thripi-
dae):
Antirrhinum majus (snap-
dragon).-
Chrysanthemum sp-----------
Dahlia sp ---------- ----
Gladiolus sp------------------
Orchid------- ---
Rosasp---- ---------
Frankliniella melanommatus
(Thripidae):
Dianthus chinensis (Chinese
pink).
Gerberia sp--- -----
Lilium sp.-------.....--
Frankliniella schultzei (Thripi--
dae):
Ornithogalum thyrsoides
(chinkerichee).
FrankliniellUa tenuicornis (Thrip-
idae):
Azalea indica (azalea)-----
Mentha sp. (mint) ------
Frankliniella williamsi (Thripi-
dae):
Allium cepa (onion) ------
Centaurea cyanus (corn-
flower).
Chrysanthemum sp...........
H erb---.-...--...............
Lactuda sativa (lettuce) ----..-
Mentha sp. (mint)------
Mixed flowers---.-------
Petroselin u m hortense (pars-
ley).
Rosasp ----------------
Zea mays (corn) -------...
Franklinothrips respiformis (Aeol-
othripidae):
Brassica chinensis (white
greens).
Brassica sp. (mustard)-----
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--
Mixed flowers ---------------
Pisum sativu m (pea) -------
Fulvius bisbistillatus (Miridae):
Cattleya spp-........
Fulvius quadristellatus (Miridae):
Heliconia latispatha...........
Fulvius sp. (Miridae):
Cattleya sp---- -----


Mexico....------ ------

-----do-------- --- -----

.....do -.-..------ ------
.do-..
....-do----------
----do---.... ----- --
....do.....----- ---
.....do -..- -------- --
--- do--------
--- do ---------
----do--------


Cuba, Jamaica -------

Bermuda-----------
Cuba-_.. ---- -
Bermuda-- --------
Colombia. -----
Bahamas, Cuba--------


1 -


------ ---


'2 ----
1 --

- .-----


Jamaica---------.--I-I----.


--do--------
Bermuda -----------

Union of South Africa --


Belgium----------------
Netherlands ------


Mexico-- ---------
----- do ------.---------

.-.-- do_-------------
..--.do_-------------
.----do ----------
-----do-----------------
----do--------------
---.do---- -------


I


. .do....
---do --------------- .
----do ------- ------- ---- 3 .-1-___


14

12
1
1

1

1

1


5
1
2

12
9
1


1

1
1
1
1


1

1
1

1


I -III III


I


Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.


N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Fla.*

N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.


D.C.
N.Y.


Ariz.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.

N.Y.

N.Y.
Ariz.
Tex.
N.Y.

Calif.*

Tex.

D.C.


Cuba--------------

---do ---------
Mexico----------
.. do ----------
Cuba -----------
Colombia ----------

Panama--------------

Venezuela..---------








22 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT. QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, incldu-
sive -Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collected in-

o 0
U3 C/1


INSECTS-continued
Furcaspis biformis (Coccidae):
Brassavola nodosa (orchid)-..-.
Cattleya gigas (orchid) ------
Cattleya percivaliana (orchid)-
Cattleya trianae (orchid)----
Cattleya sp. (orchid)---------
Epidendrum atropurpureum
Epidendru m sp. (orchid)-----
Oncidium panamense (orchid) -
Oncidium sp. (orchid) ----
Orchid--.-------------
Galgupha punctifer (Cydnidae):
Soil around orchid plant -
Gastrothrips sp. (Phlaeothripidae):
Rosa sp ---................-------
Gdelechia ericetella (Gelechiidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather)-- -
Geocoris sonoraensis (Lygaeidae):
Cucurbita maxima (squash)_
Geomus parvulus (Cydnidae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Gerstaeckeria mutillaria (Cur-
culionidae):
Mammillaria pseudoschideana
(cactus).
Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Ge-
lechiidae):
Capsictim annuum (pepper) -
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Gracilia minute (Cerambycidae):
Salix sp. (willow)------.........
Grapholitha saltitans (Olethreu-
tidae):
Sebastiania sp--------------
Grapholitha sp.. probably molesta
(Olethreutidae):
Amygdalus persica (peach) -
Prunus domesfica (plum)-----
Grapholitha sp (Olethreutidae):
Amygdalus persica (peach)---
Cydonia oblonga (quince)--
Malus sylvestris (apple)-----
Pyrus communism (pear)-----
Gymnaspis aechmeae (Coccidae):
Aregelia sp--
Gynaikothrips uzeli (Phlaeo-
thripidae):
Ficus indica (fig)----------
Hadrobregmus destructor (Anibii.
dae):
Taxus brevifolia (yew)-----
Halimococcus lampas (Coccidae):
Bismarckia nobilis-----------
Haplothrips aculeatus (Phlaeo-
thripidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Phlaeothrip-
idae):
Antirrhinum majus (snap-
dragon).
Aster sp ------------------
Celosia sp--------------
Chrysanthemum sp --------


Canal Zone-------
Colombia --------
Venezuela..----.---
Colombia, Hawaii---
Colombia, Venezuela.--
Canal Zone, Philippines-
Canal Zone-------
Panama --------
Brazil, Canal Zone,
Trinidad.
Cuba, Hawaii, Vene-
zuela.
Mexico -------
----do------------
Scotland.-------
Mexico --------
-----do-.-... .---


-----do--------


Cuba, Mexico .------
Mexico -------............

Belgium, England,
Netherlands.

Mexico --------


1
1
2
10
1
1

2
2

1


1


2

2


1


Japan ..------ --------
--- do -.--.---...--I _I -- I _-I----


Italy, Mexico------
Mexico ------ ----
---..do-------
Japan ---------


Brazil ---------------- --------. 1

Cuba -------- --- ---...........................


Canada -------............
France- ---------

Denmark-....----


Colombia, Cuba, Ja-
maica.
Jamaica -------............
British West Indies.---
Bermuda-------------


1 ..- ---


3
1
.'".-


II~IE~]


Hawaii.*
Calif.*
N.Y.
Calif.*
Calif.*, D. C.
Calif.*, Hawaii.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Calif.*, D. 0C.
P.R.
Calif.*, Fla.*,
P.R.
Tex.
Tex.
Mass., Pa.
Calif.*
Tex.


Calif.*


Ariz., N. Y.,
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.


N.Y.


Hawaii.*

Wash.
Wash.
Mass., Tax.
Tex.
Tex.
Wash.
D.C.

N.Y.

Wash.
D.C.

N.Y.


N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.


"2 ---








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


23


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, indu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin S. Collectc-d in-
9p >
o a aS *
to-o
o S fto


Is CTs-continued
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Phlaeo-
thripidae)-Con,
Dianthus chinensia (Chinese
pink).
Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mine).
Gerberia sp .....-----------------
Jasminum sp --------.---
Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea) -
Lilium sp.--------------
Mixed flowers--------------
Raphanus satiivus (radish) _- ---
Rosa sp-----------------------
Tagetles sp. (marigold).-------
Z7innia sp-----------
JHaplothrips niqricorni8 (Phlaeo-
thripidae):
Ornithogalum thyrsoides
(chinkerichee).
Haplathrips ubtilissimus (Phlaeo-
thripidae):
Azalea indica (azalea)-----
Heilipus sp. (Curculionidae):
Persea americana (avocado) --
Heliodines bella (Heliodinidae):
Portulaca sp. (purslane) ------
Hellula phidilealis (Pyraustidae):
Brassica ohinensis (white
greens).
Brassica sp. (mustard) ------
Raphanus sativus (radish) ...
Helula undalis (Pyraustidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)----
Heraeus cincticornis (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)- -----
Hercolthrips errands (Thripidae):
Dendrobium formosum
(orchid).
Hercothrips phaseoli (Thripidae):
Brassica chinensis (white
greens).
Herculia psammioxantka (Pyra-
lididae):
Cattleya qiqas (orchid)-------
Heterobostrychus aequali (Bostri-
chidae):
Wooden box......------------------
Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Oecophoridae):
Erigeron sp -------------
IJris susiana .--------
Straw jacket-----------------
.Uomoeosoma electdelum (Phycit-
idae):
Chrysanthemum sp ------
Mixed flowers----------------
Hoplandrothrips zanthopoides
(Phlaeothripidae):
Bryophyllum sp--------------
Hortensia similis (Cicadellidae):
Brassica chinensis (white
greens).
Hylesinus fraxini (Scolytidae):
Fraxinus sp. (ash)..-----...
Hypera arator (Curculionidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Hypera nigrirostris (Curculioni-
dae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.


Jamaica ------------
Mexico_ ---------
Bermuda, Canal Zone,
Jamaica.
Jamaica -----------............
Cuba_..----------
Mexico.-------
Bermuda, Mexico------
Cuba...--..- -----
Bahamas, Jamaica...--
Bahamas..--------------
Brazil -------

Union of South Africa...-


Belgium-----------
Mexico ------------
.----do-.------...--------
Cuba--...------------
---....do -------
---do-. -----
Japan_ ---------
Venezuela-.----.---
Japan-----------------

Cuba-..............--------


Colombia -----------

India......------------

England..-----.---.
Netherlands -.--------
Scotland--------------


Mexico------------- 1
-----do ---- I-----


Barbados.............
Cuba ---------..............

England -------...........
Denmark-...........-------------


.--'-.do -------.............


1



1
1T


6



9
1
1


1



1





1
1
1
1

1


1

I
1


1


8
1



1
"T


2
1


_ __ _I __ __ I _ I ___ _


N.Y.
TeLx.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Tex.
N. Y., Tex.
N.Y.
Fla.*, N. Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.


D.O.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Wash.
D.O.
Hawaii.*

N.Y.


Calif.*

N.Y.

D.O.
D. C.
Ala.

Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.


N.Y.








24 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collected in-
0 3
ba ba 6)
0b t
4 CY ff Z


INSECTS-continued
Hypera postica (Curculionidae):
Packing around rose cuttings.
Hypoborus ficus (Scolytidae):
Ficus carica (fig)..---..-----
Hypocassida subferruginea
(Chrysomelidae):
Moss around grapes ---------
Hypfipyla qrandella (Phycitidae):
Cedrussp. (cedar)-------
Log --------------------
Swietenia mahogani (mahog-
any.
Hypsoprora nogalata (Membraci-
dae).
Flowers -----------
Ips suturalis (Scolytidae):
Pinus sp. (pine).----------
Iridomyrmex humilis (Formici-
dae):
Dahlia sp ----------
Tritonia sp. (montbretia) .. -
Iridomyrmex iniquus (Formici-
dae)"
Catleya sp. (orchid) --------
In soil around Cypripedium
sp.
Iridnmyrmez iniquu nigella (For-
micidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)----
Iridomurmex melleus (Formici-
dae)"
Vanda caerulea (orchid) -----
Ischnorhynchus erilae (Lygaeidae):
Brassica oleracea capital
(cabbage).
Isochaetothrips sp. (Thripidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mine).
Polianthes tuberosa (tuberose)-
Kalotermes snyderi (Termitidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------
Keiferia lycopersicella (Gelechi-
idae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)..
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)-- -
Kurtomathrip- sp., close to mor-
rli (Thripidae):
Antirrhinum majus (snap----
dragon).
Laemophloeus iteratus (Cucuji-
dae):
Guaiacum offirinale (lignum-
vitae).
Tabehbia donnell-smithii (pri-
mavera).
Laspeyresia membrosa (Olethreu-
tidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) -----
Laspeyresia splendana (Olethreu-
tidae):
Castanea sp. (chestnut)...--.
Laspeyresia strobilella (Olethreu-
tidae):
Pice. sp. (spruce)----------
Lecaniodiaspis dendrolii (Cocci-
dae)"
Cattleya sp. (orchid).--


France------------ --- ------ 1 ------ ----


Italy,-----------

---do-..------
Mexico ------------
----do--------
Honduras -------..........


Mexico ------------
Finland --------............

Portugal-------
Azores -------------

Colombia, Venezuela --....
Belgium. -------


Colombia ----------

France ------------
Italy ------------

Mexico ------------
---do---------do
----- do -------.---------

.-- do--------
Cuba, Mexico -------
Mexico--------


1



1
1
1




1


1



1


1

2
1,784


Jamaica--------------I---


Nicaragua ----------
Guatemala ---------


Mexico ------------

Azoreq, Italy, Japan,
Portugal.

Germany--------...........

Colombia -----...........


1


.I ---...... 1


2
1




2,949
1


D. C.
Calif.*

Calif.*
La.
Tex.
La.


Ariz.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.

D.C.
D.C.


D.C.

Hawaii.*
Ala.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.
Ariz., Calif., La.,
N. Y., TeLx.
Ariz.

N.Y.


N.Y.
N.Y.


Tex.

Calif.*, N. Y.


N.Y.

Calif.*


11 ---- I-I-








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 25


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive -Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-


Pest and host


INSEcrs--continued
Lecanium coryli (Coccidae):
Malus sylvestris (apple)-..----
Prunussp...-- --------------
Leperisinus fraxini (Scolytidae):
Frazinus sp. (ash)--..-------
Unidentified wood ((proba-
bly ash).
Lepidosap4es alba (Coccidae):
Manihot esculenta (cassava)--
Lepidosaphea auriculata (Cocci-
dae).
Codiaeum sp. (eroton)----
Lepidosaphes camelliae(Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia) -
Lepidosaphes carinata (Coccidae):
Pedilantihus sp.. ------
Lepidosaphes chinensis(Coccidae):
Pandanus sp. (screw pine). - -
Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Cocci-
dae):
Diospyros sp. (persimmon) ---
Pyrus pyrifolia (sand pear)__
Lepidosaphes ficus (Coccidae):
Ficus carica (fig)-----------
Lepidosaphes lasianfhi (Coccidae):
Codiaeum sp. (eroton) ------
Lepidosaphes philococcus (Cocci-
dae):
Cactus---------------
Myrtillocaclus geometrizans
(cactus).
Myrtillocacd.us sp. (cactus) - -
Pachycereus marginatus (cac-
tus).
Pachycereus sp. (cactus) ----
Lepidosaphes pistaciae (Coccidae):
Pistacia mutica terebinthh) - -
Lepidosaphes tuberculata (Cocci-
dae):
Cymbidium insigne (orchid)--
Cymbidiuni sp. (orchid)---_-
Leptodictya plana (Tingitidae):
Bougainvillea sp. ------------
Leptostylus testaceus (Ceramby-
cidae):
Dioscorea sp. (yam)-------
Leucaspis cockerelli (Coccidae):
Citrus limonia (lemon).-----
Orchid----------------
Spathoglottis sp. (orchid) -----
Leucaspis loewi (Coccidae):
Pinussp. (pine)--------------
Leucopoecila albofasciata (Miri-
dae):
Aster sp ------- ---
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) .
Mixed flowers .-----
Solanum melongena (egg-
plant).
Leucoptera coffeella (Lyonet iidae):
Coffea sp------------------
Leuronota maculata (Psyllidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite)...--
Ligyrocoris abdominalis (Lygaei-
dae):
O rch id ------ -------- --
Ligyrocoris nifidicollis (Lygaei-
dae):
Tagetes sp. (marigold)--------
400127-41----4


Country of origin


Switzerland-------
England -------
-----do -----..----------
----- do ------...--------


0

0


h0
to
bo
(S3
65


I- F-I- I I-I-


6 .... ----
1 .-- ----


Bahamas------------- I-I..---


China---------------I---


Japan ---------.............
-----do -------.............
Italy --------------

Bahamas, Japan-----

Mexico-----------------
------do------------


--- do ..-------
---.do ------- 1

----do ------- --


Greece -----------------

Australia----------------
Belgium, Japan ------

Mexico-------

Trinidad ----------
Panama--------
A ustralia--------------
Fiji- -------------

Portugal---------------

Cuba ---------
Mexico --------
.----do ----------
.---- do ..--------

Colombia--------------
Mexico ------------

Guatemala-------------


Mexico ---------------I---I---


i


..2 I


1

1

2


Collected in-


D. C.
D.C.
N.Y.
La.

Fla.*

Cali.L*
Wash.

Calif.*

Calif.*

Wash.
Wash.
Calif.*, D. O.,
N.Y.
Fla.*, N. Y., Pa.

Tex.
Tex.
D.C.
Calif.*, Tex.


N.Y.


_1 ----I. Calif.*
1 ..------- D.C., Wash.


1-------
.. . .. . 1


2
2


1


S----I----


Mass.
Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
N.Y.

N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.

Fla.*
Tex.

D.C.

Tex.


Hawaiiu--------

Japan---------
Mexico---------------


------- Ariz.


.... Tex.








26 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


INSECTS-continued
Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Lygaeidae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Zigyrocoris setosus (Lygaeidae):
Lactuca satwiva (lettuce) ------
Lilioceris litli (Chrysomelidae):
Lilium candidum (Madonna
lily).
Lineodes integra (Pyraustidae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Liothrii s vaneeckei (Thripidae):
Lilium candidum (Madonna
lily).
Lilium sp. (lily) ----------
Liriomyza flaveola (Agromyzidae):
Brassica chinensis (white
greens).
Lophocateres pusillus (Ostomidae):
A Ilium sativum (garlic) ------
Lorita aborniana (Phaloniidae):
Capsicuwr annuum (pepper)_-
Lorita ahnornana chatka (Phalo-
niidae):
Capsicum annuum__.-.-.
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Lygaius lateralis (Lygaeidae):
Cvcurbita maxima (squash)---
Lygaeus pulcheltus (Lygaeidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper). --
Lygaeus vittiscutis (Lygaeidae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -----
Lygus elisus (Miridae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)------
Petunia hybrida (petunia) ----
Lygus sallei (Miridae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) --- --
Macrosteles divisus (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca satira (lettuce)------
Mamurius mopsus (Coreidae):
Orchid ---------
Marmara sp., near opuntiella
(Gracilariidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--
Mormara sp., probably opuntiella
(Gracilariidae):
Opuntia compressa (prickly-
pear).
Marmara sp. (Gracflariidae):
Bean ----------
Capsicum annuum (pepper) --
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)-----
Citrus sinensis (orange) ----.
Opuntia sp-------------------
Persea americana (avocado) --
Maruca testulalis (Pyraustidae):
Canavalia sp-----------------
Dioclea violacea (mauna loa
lei).
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)-.



Matigramma rubrosuffusa (Pha-
laenidae):
Solanum melongena (egg-
plant).


Country of origin


'I-


Mexico -----

--.do -------------
France ------------

Cuba, Mexico--------

France----.....---
England, France, Japan,
St. Helena.
Cuba ----------

Mexico ------------
--- do -------------

--- do -------------
---do ---------

-- do....--------.........
--- do ------------
--do--------
--- do -------------
--- do -----.-------
---do ------------
--- do---.---------
---do --------

--do------------


Number of interceptions
in-


0
03
0


bD
t0
cS
ffi


2 ..I---


7 ---------


1
5

1

1



81
3



1


1





1

1


----do----------------I--


--- do ------------
--do -------
---do....--------
--. do.---------
--- do --------...........
--.do -------.............
Hawaii --------............
--. do -----------
American Virgin Islands,
Brazil, Dominican
Republic, Haiti, Ha-
waii, Japan, Puerto
Rico.

Mexico---.---------


15






1
7





1Y


--- 1 --- -


5 -- --


1


1



1
2


1 --- ----


12


1
1
564
1
2
2


Collected in-


Tex.

Tex.
N.2Y.

Ariz.,N.Y.,Tex.

N.Y.
D. C., Md., N.
Y., Wash.
N.Y.

Tex.
Tex.

Ariz., Tex.
Ariz.

Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.
CaliLf.
Tex.
Tex.
Calif.*

Ariz.

Tex.

Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Ala., Ga., La.,
Mass., N. Y.,
Tex., Wash.



Ariz.


__-- 4







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 27


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin g g Collected in-
o'
0 03 (Y 5
o S f o


INSECTS-continued
Mecinus circulates (Curculioni-
dae):
Ficus sp.. .. . . .
Megacerus alternatus (Bruchidae)"
lpomoea sp..........
Megalometis chiliensis (Curculi.
onidae):
Amygdalus persica nectarina
(nectarine).
Megastigmus pistaciae (Callimo-
midae):
Pistacia vera (pistache)_-
Merodon sp. (Syrphidae):
Oalanthus sp -------
SHyacinthus orientalis albulus
(Roman hyacinth).
Lycoris sp ----------
Narcissus sp -------

Mfertila malayensis (Miridae):
Vanda sp. (orchid)---------
Metamasius hemipterus (Curculi-
onidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple) - -
Mfetamasius sericeus (Curculioni-
dae):
Ananas satiu. -- --------
Bananafdebris-------------
Musa sp. (banana)-----
.Metamasius sericeus carbonarius
(Curculionidae):
Musa sp---- ---------
Micrapate scapularis (Bostrichi-
dae):
Wood....----------
Micrelus ericae (Curculionidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather) - -
Moneilema opuntiae (Cerambyci-
dae):
Cactus -----------
Monotoma centralis (Monotomi-
dae): i
Cucurbita maxima (squash)-. -
Moodna bisinuella (Phycitidae):
7ea maya (corn)----------
Mordellistena cattleyana (Mordel-
Ulidae):
Calttleya gigas (orchid)---
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-------
Orchid-------------
Mfordellistena chapini (Mordel-
lidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ---
Lycaste skinneri virginalis (or-
chid).
Mordellistena sp., probably cat-
ileyana (Mordellidae):
Cattleya labiata (orchid)-..--
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ---
Mordellistena sp., near chapini
(Mordellidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-------
Epidendrum sp. (orchid)----.
Mordellistena sp., probably dca-
pini (Mordellidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ----


Italy -------------
Hawaii.--------

Chile --------


Italy----------
Turkey ------------
.----do .---.--------
Netherlands ------
------------- d -----------
I...do .................

India ---------

Puerto Rico --------

Cuba --------
Honduras, Mexico------
Honduras -------

Guatemala ------

Mexico -------
Scotland ------


Mexico --------

-----do------------------
-----do-----------

Colombia ------
Venezuela ------
Colombia -------


1 I----


1


---- I --- --I ----I --


--- do------------- 1 .------I-I
Mexico ----- 1 ---------.........


Brazil--------
.-----do. -....---------..

Guatemala-----
-----do-----------

Brazil --- -----


1
1

1


1


- -- ----. ----


Calif.*
Calif.*

N.Y.


N.Y.
N.Y.
D.C.
D.C.
Calif.,*-Md.,
Mass., Pa., Va.,
Wash.
D.C.

La.a

Fla.*
La., Tex.
Ala.,,Md., Tex.

N. Y., S.C0.

N.rY.
Mass., Mich.,N.
Y., Pa.

Calif.*

Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
D.C.
D.C.

D."C.
Tex.


Calif.*
D.C.

D.C.
Calif.*

D.C.







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30,
sive-Continued


1940, indu-


[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collected in-
W bA I
I. Ca
fl 0 J ^
u m ff o


INSECTS-continued

Mordellistena sp. (Mordellidae):
Cattleya gigas (orchid)------
Cattleya skinneri (orchid) ---
Cattleya trianae (orchid) ------
Cattleya warneri (orchid)----
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-------
Epidendru m ciliare (orchid) --
Epidendru m sp. (orchid) - -
Laelia anceps (orchid)----
Laelia crispa (orchid) --------
Laelia sp. (orchid)--------
Lycaste skinneri virginalis
(orchid).
Orchid----------
Mormidea collaris (Pentatomi-
dae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) -----
Mormidea cubrosa (Pentatomi-
dae):
Orchid----------
Mormidea pictiventris (Pentato-
midae):
Tillandsia usneoides (Span-
ish-moss)
Mormidea v-luteum (Pentatomi-
dae):
Catt'eya sp. (orchid) -----
Orchid--------------------.-
Myelois ceratoniae (Phycitidae):
Amygdalus communism (al-
mond).
Punica granatum (pomegran-
ate).
Myelois venipars (Phycitidae):
Citrus sinensis (orange) ---
M41yelois sp. (Phycitidae):
Citrus sinensis -------
Cydonia oblonga (quince)----
Mixed fruit -------------
Tamarindus indica (tama-
rind).
Myelophilus minoro(Scolytidae):
Pinus sp. (pine) -----
1Myzus hemerocallis (Aphiidae):
Hemerocallis sp.------------
Myzus ornatus (Aphiidae):
Chrysanthemum sp.-------
Myrtus sp. (myrtle) -----
Primula sp.-----------------
Ramondia pyrenaica-- -----
Nabis alternata (Nabidae):
Brassicasp. (mustard).-----
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -.-----
Nabis angustatus (Nabidae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ------
Napomyza lateralis (Agromyzi-
dae):
Cichorium intlybus witlooff) -
Naucles pusio (Mordellidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)-.
Rosa sp-------------------
Neella generosa (Miridae):
Agave sp--.---------------
Nemapogon granella (Tineidae):
Allium sativu m (garlic).------
Neoclytus cacicus (Ceramhycidae):
Guaiacum officinale (lignum-
vitae).
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri-
mavera).


Colombia ----------
Brazil, Costa Rica---..-
Colombia--------------
Brazil ---------
Brazil, Colombia, Gua-
temala.
Guatemala -------------
.---- do --------
Mexico ------------------
Brazil ---------
Mexico -------
.---- do ----------
Brazil, Colombia, Gua-
temala, Mexico.


1
3


Mexico..----------- -----

---do---------- -------1

---do------------------


Brazil ---------------
----- do -------..--------
Italy -------
Greece, Italy -----


Mexico -------------I-I----


---- do ------------
--- do ------
Italy -------
Cuba -------

Netherlands------------


China--.--------------I---


England-------------
-----do -------.---------
Scotland-------
England -------------
Mexico --------------
-----.do-------------


2


--do---------_-- ----


Belgium--------------


Mexico- ------------------
.--do ------------- -- ----


--- do----------------
Chile-----------------
Guatemala.------------
--- do----------------


4






1


1


1





1

2

1
3
2
1


1
1


.....--.--


Calif.*
D.C.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.,* D. C.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
D.C.
D.C.
Tex.
Calif.,* D. 0.,
La., Tex.

Tex.

Calif.*

Tex.


D.C.
D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
La.

N.Y.
D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.
D.C.
Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.
D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.


28


----.-...--








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


29


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
SIIin- I


Pcst and host


INsECTS-continued

Newsteles incisus (Cicadellidae):
Oardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mine).
Neurocolpus mericanus (Miridae):
Zea maya (corn) -.-- -...----
Neurocdenus simpler (Aradidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) -..---
Nicobium castaneum (Anobiidae):
Wood strip on trunk-----
Nicobium hirium (Anobiidae):
Mixed flowers----------------
Nysius ericae (Lygaeidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) ------
Nysisf monticola (Lygaeidae):
Braswca oleracea capilata (cab-
bage).
Lactuca saliva ...-------------
Leaf -----...---.-.----------
Ochlerus notatulus (Pentatomi-
dae):
Odontoglossum crispum (or-
chid).
Odonaspis pencillala (Coccidae):
Dendrocalamus merrillianus. .
Oedancala dorsilinea (Lygaeidae):
Ananas salicus (pineapple) ---
Ogdoecosta biannularis (Chryso-
melidae):
Mammillaria sp. (cactus)-----
Moss on orchid plant-----
Olethreutid:
Acer palmatum (Japanese
maple).
Acer palmatum atropurpur-
eMn.
A mygdalus persica (peach) - -
Amygdalus persica nectarina
(nectarine).
CaUuna pulgaris (heather)-..-
Chrysanthemum sp -------
Citrus sinensis (orange)-----
Crataegus sp. (haw)-------
Cupressus sp. (cypress) -------
Dendrobaum secundum (or-
chid).
Mimosa sp ----------------
Orchid---------- -- ---
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) - -
Podocarpus macrophylla (yew
podocarpus).
Prosopi.s sp. (mesquite).-----
Prunus domestic (plum)-----
Rosa sp.---------.-.--
Tithonia rotundifolia (Mex-
ican sunflower).
Vaccinium sp. (blueberry)-..
Vicia sp. (vetch) -----------
Oliarus coZncinnulu (Fulgoridae) :
Leaf-----------.----- -- ---
Oligomerus brunneus (Anobii-
dae):
Wood strip on trunk-----
Ophiomyia pinguis (Agromyzi-
dae):
Cichorium intybus (witloof.)___
Orchidophilu8s alerrimus (Curculi-
onidae):
Vanda sanderiana (orchid) ----


Country of origin


Mexico-----------------

-----do----.---------
----- do-------------

Italy-----------------

Mexico.---------------

----do...------------

-....do----------------

------------do-------------
.....do .------------------

Colombia......---------------

Philippines-------------

Cuba ----. ---------

Mexico.........---------------
-----do.--------------

Japan --------------

---- do -------.............

Chile--.------------
-----do-------------

Scotland ----------
Mexico------------
Union of South Africa._-
Mexico---------------
Japan ----------
Thailand..--.----------

Mexico-----------------
- -d o .- -. - - - - -
.-...do .._ - -- -
Japan------ --------
Mexico ------------------
Chile.------- ------
British Columbia -------
Mexico---------------
Newfoundland ---------
France_---- ------

Mexico ------------------


0
)


bo
0
be
cc
pm


I I-I I -1-


1



1


1

1



2
1

1
1

1

1

2
7








5

2
2


2
1


Italy-------------.--


Belgium---.----

Philippines -------


1


1

1

1

1
1
1


-------------------.1111117


1



1






1T


81 ----


2




1





1



1
1"



1"


CUllectcd in-


Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
N.Y.

Tex.

Ariz.

Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz.

Calif.*

D.C.

La.

Tex.
Tex.

Wash.

Wash.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Mass.
Tex.
Pa.
Tex.
Wash.
Calif.*

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Wash.

Tex.
N.Y.
Wash.
Tex.
Pa.
Ill.

Tex.


N.Y.

Calif.*


----- N.Y.








30 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
JAll findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host Country of origin




INSECTS-continued
Orchidophilus sp. (Curculioni-
dae):
Cypripedium callosum (or- Thailand .--------
chid).
Dendrobium superbum (or- Philippines---........
chid).
Eria obesa (orchid).------..------. do ----..... ----
Phalaenopsis aphroddte (or- --do ---- ---------
chid).
Phalaenopsis schilleriana (or- -- do--------------
chid).
Orthaea bilobata (Lygaeidae):
Fragaria sp. (strawberry) Mexico ------------
Orthaea servilei (Lygaeidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple)--- --- do ------- --- _7
Orthaea vincta (Lygaeidae): "
Dry medicinal herb-----------. do ---.........-....--
Orthezia praclonga (Coccidae):
Thunbergia sp...-----------... Jamaica-------
Orthotylus virens (Miridae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather) -...-- Scotland -----------
Pachnaeus litus (Curculionidae):
Brassica chinensis (white Cuba --------------
greens).
Litchi chinensis (lychee)-- -------do ------------
Pachyzancla periusalis (Pyraus-
tidae):
Solanum melongena (egg- --do ------.............
plant).
Palaeopus costicollis (Curculioni-
dae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper). Cuba ----------
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) Antigua, Jamaica, St.
Vincent.
Pantomorus zanthographus (Cur-
culionidae):
Packing around grapes----- Argentina ------
Parallelodiplosis cattleyae (Ceci-
domyiidae):
Brassavola deckeri (orchid)--..-- Calan Zone-------
Parlatoria camelliae (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia)-- Japan ----------
Camellia sasanqua ---------...........---- do -------
Parlatoria cineria (Coccidae):
Citrus limonia (lemon)------ Trinidad -------
Citrus sinensis (orange)------ Brazil, Palestine-----
Parlatoria crotonis (Coccidae):
Codiaeum sp. (croton)----- British Honduras, Cuba
Laurus nobilis (Grecian lau- Cuba--.-----------
rel).
Parlatoria oleae (Coccidac):
Malus sylvestris (apple)------ Greece, Italy --------
Prunus domestic (plum)----- Argentina.-.. .
Prunus sp. (cherry) -------- Italy-. .
Pyrus communis (pear)------ Greece ---------
Sorbussp. --------------- Italy -------
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus (Coc-
eidae)
Vanda lamellata (orchid)----- Philippines ------
Vanda teres (orchid)-------- Philippines. Straits Set-
tlements, Trinidad.
Vanda sp. (orchid)--------- Java, Philippines------
Parlatoria theae (Coccidae):
Acer sp ..--------------- Japan ---------.............
Parlatoria ziziphus (Coccidae):
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)--.... China, Java, Taiwan--....
Citrus grandis (pomelo) ------ Java.--------------
Citrus limonia (lemon)------ Italy -------- ---- --
Citrus noW'is deliciosa (tan- ---- do---------. ----
gerine).
Citrus sinensis (orange)------ Italy, Spain -----
Citrus sp..... ---------------- Hawaii, Philippines---


Number of interceptions
in-

a E Collected in-
ot
bbe
0 as & w
bo s M a
i0l ll_0


1



1
1



1. .



1
1




1







2

1
42
1


--


1



1
1


2
1

5


1

1
4
1






1-


Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.* -
Calif.*, Hawaii.*
Calif.*

Tex.
La.
Tex.
D.C.
Mich.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.


N.Y.
Mass., N. Y.


N.Y.

Hawaii.*
Calif.*, Wash.
Calif.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*

N.Y.
N.Y.
D.C.
N.Y.
D.C.

Calif.*
Calif.*, Hawaii,*
P.R.
Calif.,* Hawaii.*
D.C.
Calif.,* Mass.
Mass.
Calif.*
Fla.,* Mass.
Fla.*
Calif.*







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 31

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host Country of origin




InxszcTs--continued
Pecdinophora gossypiella (Gele-
chiidae):
Gessapium sp. (cottonseed).- Brazil. Egypt, Italy,
Mexico, Puerto Rico
(one in tank car).
Gossypium sp. (cotton boll) Hawaii-- -----------
Gosspium sp. (seed cotton)___ Brazil, Manchuria, Mex-
ico.
Gossypium sp. (cotton) (un- Manchuria-------------
ginned).
Hibiscus esculentus (okra).--.- Mexico----------------
Peregrinus maidis (Araeopidae):
Holcussorghum sorghumm) ..- -.--do-------------- -
Phaedon confined (Cbhrysomnelidae):
Ananas bracteatu. ---------- Brazil ------- ------
A nanas sp----------------................... ..... do---------------
Pseudananas macrodontes .-------do ---------
Phelomerus aberrant (Bruchidae):
Cassia fistula (golden shower) Trinidad----------------
Cassia iavanica .------------ ---..... do -------------
Plelomerus germaini (Bruchidae):
Parkinsonia aculeata (Jerusa- France-..----------
lem thorn).
Phenacaspis fujicola (Coccidae):
Wisteria sp.---------------- Japan.----- ---------
Phlepsiftumtahnus (Cicadellidae)"
Flowers-----_------------ Mexico----------------
Phlyctinua callosus (Curculioni-
dae):
Vitis sp. (grape) ----------- Union of South Africa.--
Photinus nefarius (Lampyridae):
Brassica chinensis (white Cuba--.--------- --
greens).
Phyllophaga analis (Scarabaei-
dae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple) ..--- --.... do -..-------------
Phyllotreta alhbionica (Chrysomneli-
dae):
Petroselinum hortense (pars- Mexico ------------
ley).
PhyllUotreta undulata (Chrysomel-
idae):
Brassica oleracea gemmifera Netherlands ------.........
(brussels sprouts).
Forest litter and sphagnum Denmark..---- --.........
moss.
Phyllotretua vittata discedens
(Chrysomelidae):
Benincasa hispida (hairy Cuba ---------..............
squash).
Brassica chinensis (white ---do ---------.............
greens).
Brassicasp. (mustard)------- ---. do -----------------
Pisum satirum (pea) -----------do .----------------
Raphanus sativus (radish) ....-- .... do -----------
Physonota attenuata (Chrysomnel-
idae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple)._ Mexico ------------
Phytomyza sp. (Agromyzidae):
Braseica chinensis (white Cuba, Netherlands-----
greens).
Brassica oleracea acephala Cuba ----------..............
(kalej.
Brassica oleracea botrytis Netherlands ----------
(cauliflower).
Brassica oleracea capitata Italy -------------
(cabbage).
Brassica rapa (turnip)------- Mexico-- -------
Brassica sp. (mustard)------. Cuba----- --------
Brassica sp ------------------ Japan----------------
Catleya sp. (orchid) ------ Venezuela------------


Number of interceptions
in-

SZ Collected in-
0 03as W
ot
bA b
I |_ _ _


5











2
1
2
1





1



1
2


1

1




1


1
21
10
1
5

1
6
2


3 ----
6...
1
6 .----
----- '----.


4

1
3


4
1










1


1 I---


_ __ _I ___ __ I __ _I ___ _


Calif.,* D 0
la., Mass., W.
Y., Tex.
Calif.*
Fla.,* Tex.
D.C.
Tex.
Tex.
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
D.C.
D.C.
D.C.

Wash.
Arik.

N.Y.
N.Y.


N.Y.

Tex.


N.Y.
N.Y.


N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.
N. Y., Pa.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
D.C.


__ __ __ __ I _' __ __ __








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939 to June 30,
sive-Continued


1940, inclu-


[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collected in-

@3 r 0
u m


INSECTS-cont inued
Phytomyza sp. (Agromizidae)-
Continued.
Chrysanthemum coronarium
(garland chrysanthemum).
Pisum satrum (pea)---------
Raphanus sativas (radish) -___
Senecio cruentus (cineraria)---.
Pineus colorandensis (Phylloxeri-
dae):
Pinus contorta (shore pine)--
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Coc-
cidae):
Genipa americana genipp).
Hibiscus sp--...---------.-...-.
Zamia sp--------------------
Pinnaspis minor var. (Coccidae):
Hura crepitans (sandbox-
tree).
Pinnaspts townsendi (Coccidac):
Trichoglotlis brachiala (orchid)
Pityogenes chalcographus (Scoly-
tidae):
Abies sp. (fir)------------
Pinus sp. (pine)------------
Placosternus difficilis (Ceramby-
cidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------
Platynota rostrana (Tortricidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple).--
Capsicum a n nu um (pepper)-
Lucopersicum esculentum
(tomato).
Platynota stultana (Tortrieidae):
Begoniasp----------------
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)----.....--
Lycopersicum esculenlum (to-
mato).
SPisum sativum (pea) ---------
Portulaca sp. (purslane) -----
Platynota sp. (Tortricidae):
Amyqdalus persica ne,'arinc
(nectarine).
Ananas satirus (pineapple)---
Capsicum annuum (pepper).
Daucus carota (carrot) ....
La-tuca sativa (lettuce) .------
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Momrdica balsamina (bal-
sam :pple).
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) -------
Platypus australis (Platypodidae):
Cryptocarya palmerstone
(Queensland walnut).
Platypus rugulosus (Platypodi.
dao):
Anacardium rhinocarpus......
A nanas satirus (pineapple) -
Tabebuia donnell-smithii
(primavera).
Pleurophorus ,atesi (Scarabaeidae):
Ananas satirus --------------
Plinti'sus brerilen n is (Lygacidae):
Ficus sp----------.-----------
Pogonocherus hispidulus (Ceramby-
cida().
Ficus sp .-------------.-------
Poliaspis pini (Coccidae):
Pinus sp. (pine).--------


Japan -----------------I--


1
3


Canada. -------------I---


Puerto Rico----
Trinidad--------
Cuba ---------


Mexico ------------- ------


Philippines--------


Norway---- ----- ----
Finland, Sweden-------- 2

Mexico ------------- ------


Cuba -------------
----do ---------
---- do ------------

Mexico ------------
---do.---------
--- do --------
----do ---------
--do -------------
---- do -------------
Chile -------------
Cuba -----------
Cuba, Mexico..------.-
Mexico-------------
--- do------------
Cuba, Mexico-------
Mexico -------------
.----do ------------
Australia-----------.


Nicaragua --...-...---
Mexico -------------
Guatemala, Honduras,
Mexico, Panama, Sal-
vador.
Mexico---------------
Italy-----------------

.---- do ..d-----.----------
Japan----------------


9
9
2


359
14-
- -ii"

1

3
2
177


13

1


3


1
2
8




1

1


---- I "-----.- 5 .__I
-.--- --- ---


1

1
1


---.---......-- 1


-- -I ---


Cuba -------------
Mexico -.----------
Japan --------------


Pa.


32


-I
.I


Pa.
N.Y.
Tex.
Wash.

Wash.

N.Y.
P.R.
D.C.
D.C.

Hawaii.*

La.
N.Y.

Tex.
La., N. Y.
La., N. Y.
La., N. Y.

Ariz.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
N.Y.

Lq.
Ariz., Calif.,.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., La., Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
N.Y.


N.Y.
Tex.
La., N. Y..


Tex.
Calif.*

Calif.*


S1 .... ....


---- I ------ I ---- F--








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 33


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive -Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collectedin-
0 03 +> Wi
o S bO 03


INSECTS-continued

Polychrosis botrna (Olethreuti-
dae):
Vitis sp. (grape) ------
Prays endocarpa (Hyponomeuti-
dae):
Citrus grand. (pomelo).......
Prodemna laiifascia (Phalaenidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Protopulvinaria pyritormis (Cocci-
dae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mine).
Psallus seriatus (Miridae):
Dahlia sp .------------------
Latlhyrus odoralus (sweet pea) -
Pyrus communis (pear) ------
7innisp- -------- ------
Pseudaonidia clavigera (Coccidae):
Allamanda blanchefii --------
Ilibiscussp ------------------
Pseudaonidia curculiginis (Cocci-
dae):
Cymbidium finlaysonianum
(orchid).
Grammatophyllum speciosum
(orehil).
Pseudaonidia duplex (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia)--
Citrus aurantium (bitter
orange).
Citrus nobilis (king orange).._
Citrus nodils delhiosa (Man-
darin orange).
Citrus sinensis (orange)-----

Citrus sinensis junos (Japa-
nese orange).
Diospyro. sp. (persimmon)--
Magnolia conspicua (yulan) -_
Magnolia sp -----------------
Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Coccidae):
Azalea sp-------------------
Ca mellia japonica (camellia) -__
Camellia sasanqua ----
Camellia sp------------------
Pseudaon idia tesserata (Coccidae):
Capsicum sp. (ornamental
pepper).
Hibiscus sp-------------
ltolmskioldia sanguinea (Chi-
nese-hat plant).
Pseudaonidia trilobitliformis (Coc-
cidae):
Citrus grandis (pomelo) -----
Eugenia cauliflora jaboticabaa)
Mangifera indica (mango)---
Sobralia sp. (orchid)-------
Pseudishnaspis alienus (Cocci-
dae):
Orchid-- --------
Pseudococcus boninsis (Coccidae):
Saccharu m officinarum (sug-
arcane).
Pseudococcus citriculus (Cocci-
dae):
Citrus limonia (lemon)-----
Citrus sinensis (orange)-----
400127-41-----5


Italy -------------

Java --------------
Mexico---------
-----do -------.---------d


.----do.------------

.----do ..----------
.----do------------o
-----do-------------------
-----do-------------------
Hawaii----------
.---- do -----------

Philippines-----------


1
1


1


--- do_ -------------- -


----.f.- I.- I-


--do-----------I-I----I-I----


----do -------
---- do -------
---- do ------------

---- do ------------
----- do -------------------
--do--------
Italy---------

Straits Settlements----
Hawaii --------
Guadeloupe --------


East Africa, Java------
Brazil---------
---- do -------------
--do -------------

Guatemala ---------

Cuba, Mexico -------


Java ---------------
Japan ------------


1
1

5
1


1



1


- -


- .---.... I. -


1
2
1



1




2


N.Y.

Mass.
Ariz.
Ariz.


Tex.

Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*

Calif.*
Calif.*

Wash.
N.Y.

Calif.*
Wash.
Calif.,* Mass.,
N.Y.
Md., Pa.

N. Y., Wash.
Wash.
Wash.


Wash.
Calif.*,
Wash.
Calif.*
D.C.

Calif.*

Calif.*
D.C.


D. 0.,


Mass.
D.C.
N.Y.
D.C.

Calif.*

Fla.,* Tex.


N.Y.
N.Y.


Japan ------------
---- do --------

---- do --------
---- do --------

---- do ------------


:::::..








34 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 80, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin C 2 Collected in-

.a .. ....
s3 Lg
0 r


INSECTS-continued
Pseudococcus gahani (Coccidae):
Mahonia nepalensis ---------
Pyrus communism (pear)
Pseudococcus kraunhiae (Cocci-
dae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime).
Diospyros kaki (kaki persim-
mon).
Pseudococcus lilacinus (Cocci-
dae):
Citrus grandis (pomelo) -----
Dendrobium schuetzei (orchid)
Phalaenopsis aphrodite (or-
chid).
Phalaenopsis cynthia (orchid)-
Phalaenopsis schilleriana (or-
chid).
Pseudoparlaloria ostreata (Cocci-
dae):
Carica papaya (papaya)----
Psila rosae (Psilidae):
Daucus carota (carrot)---


Psychid:
Ananas sativus (pineapple).-
Banana debris-------..--.---.
Camellia japonica (camellia) --
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ----
Chrysanthemum sp-----..---
Cupressus sp. (cypress)--.---
Euonymus sp------------
Lespedeza formosa alba........
Portulaca sp. (purslane)-----
Prosopis sp. (mesquite)-----
Pyrus communis (pear)------
Tamarix gallica (French
tamarix).
Vitissp. (grape)-----------
Psylliodes chrysocephala (Chry-
somelidae):
Brassica oleracea botrytis
(broccoli).
Brassica oleracea capitata
(cabbage).
Brassica rapa (turnip)-......
Ptinus japonicus (Ptinidae):
Corylus americana (hazelnut)_
Ptochoryclis tsugensis (Xylorycti-
dae):
Pinussp. (pine) .---..--...
Ptychopoda bonifata (Geometri-
dae):
Arachis hypogaea (peanut) ..--..
Medicinal herb----------
Ptychopoda sp. (Geometridae):
Herb--.. ---------.-
Laurus nobilis (Grecian
laurel).
Tagetes florida (marigold) ..
Pulvinaria floccifera (Coccidae):
Brassia gireoudeana (orchid)_.
Cypripedium sp. (orchid)---
Dendrobium sp. (orchid) .--.-
Epidendru m myrianthum (or-
chid).
Epidendrum vitellinum (or-
chid).
Epidendrum sp. (orchid)---.-


England -----------
Chile --------------

Japan ------- ---
.----do .---------


Java---------
Philippines ---------
.---- do .-----.. I------d
.---- do---------
----- do-.-----------,-


Cuba--------
England, Finland,
France, Ireland, Italy,
Mexico, Netherlands,
Scotland.
Mexico ------------
..-.. do -------
Japan..-------
Venezuela -------..........
Japan --------------
.----do ...--------
------------------------
----- do -------------------
Mexico---------
-.--- do -----------
Argentina ------
Mexico --------
Argentina ---------------

Italy -------------
-.-__do -------- ---------o
France, Italy, Morocco.
Canada--.------------


Japan.---------- ------ ---


Mexico---------
.----do ------....--------


1


1
1
1



1


Germany, Mexico------ 2
Mexico ------ ...--- -I ---


---- do -------------
Costa Rica .-.----_-_
England, India, Trini-
dad.
France ------------
Costa Rica ----------


1


Mexico--- ----------- ---I


.---- do -----.---------


~UIiiiZZ


1 ------


1


1

1

1
1
.. 48
1
26


D. C.
N.Y.

Calif.*
Wash.


Mass.
Hawaii.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*


N.Y.
Mass.,
Tex.


N. Y.,


Tex.
Tex.
Wash.
D.C.
Wash.
Wash.
Wash.
Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Ala., N. Y.
Vt.

N.Y.


Tex.
Tex.
N.Y
Tex.


., Tex.


D. C.
D. C., Wash
D.C.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*


----.... Tex.


--- ---- I .- -- I-- -








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin & ,Collected in-
to 0

,,,, ,. .


INSECTS-continued
Puto barberi (Coccidae):
Anthurium sp --------
Bromeliad ----------------
PVycnoderes quadrimaculatus (Mi-
ridae):
Brassica chinensis (white
greens).
Lact uca sativa (lettuce) ------
Pyrausta nubilalis (Pyraustidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean).._
Pyroderces sp. (Cosmopterygi-
dae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple)-..
7ea mays (corn).._.--_--
Pyropus sapphirinus (Curculioni-
dae):
Brassica sp. (mustard).------
Reuteroscopus uridus (Miridae):
Cilrus sp--------------------
Rhagoletis pomonella (Trypeti-
dae):
Crataegus sp ---------
Alalus sylveslris (apple)--__._
Rhagolelis sp. (Trypetidae):
Crataegus sp. ---------------
Jualans niqra 'black walnut)
Rhinacloa forlicornis (M iridae):
Celo.ia sp. (cockscomb) ----..
Rhinocola ericae (Psyllidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather) ----
Rhipibrnchus picturalus (Bru-
chidae):
Pro.o7. is chilensis ------------
Ribua innoxia (Phycitidae):
Ananas satirus (pineaople)--
Ripersia $ almaru m (Coecidae):
Cocos nuicihera (coconut) ..----
Scaphytopius irrorafus (Cicadel-
lidae):
Lactuca .ativa (lettuce)------
Sciaphilts muricatus (Curculi-
onidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Scirtoihrip- prosopis (Thripidae):
Pro.xopis sp. (mesquite) ------
Satomorpha inse(tella (Tineidae):
A rmaryllis sp---------------
Dioscorea sp. (yam)-------
(.ossUpium sp. (cottonseed) __--
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Taqete.sflorida (marigold) ----
Simulium virqatvi m (Simuliidae):
Lactuca salira (lettuce). -----
Sinozylon anale (Bostrichidac):
Derris elliptica (tuba) -----
Sinoxylon conigerum (Bostrichi-
dae):
Serj)n ia mexicana barbascoo) -
Siaa mnes contracts (Lygaeidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple)_--
Lucopersicu m esculentum (to-
mato).
SitfAona limosa (Curculionidae):
Cichoriu m endiria (chicory)_--
Sitona lineata (Curculionidae):
Brassica chinensis (Chinese
cabbage).
Sixeonotus areolatus (Miridae):
Lactuca satita (lettuce)----.....-


Trinidad----.----........---- 1 .
---do ..-... ...----- 2


Cuba ---------
Mexico-_-----------

Japan --------


1


Cuba----------------- 3
Mexico --------I ---


Cuba---------
Puerto Rico -----

Mexico-- -----------
Canada, Mexico--------
Mexico --- ------
-- do---------
---.- do-----------
Ireland, Scotland-------

Chile -----------
Cuba-------------
Hawaii ------------


1


18
1


Mexico------------ ---I---


Denmark.-------------

Mexico ------------
St. Kitts --------
Tonga Island--------
Mexico ----------
.----do _---------
-----do-----------------
------------- -----------
India----------------

Venezuela ----------
Mexico.-------------
---do----------

Italy --------------
Netherlands ------


1

1


1
1
1"
1"


-3






1




9
1
1
3
1


- __ _Iiiiliijj


2 1-- .


1



1

1
1""


_ __ __ _I ___ 1 _I __ _ __ I 11_ __


P. R.
D.C.

N.Y.
Tex.
Wash.

La.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.

Ariz., Tex.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Mass., Mich.

Calif.*
La., N. Y.
Calif.*

Tex.

N. Y.

Tex.
D.C.
Hawaii.*
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.

N.Y.
Tex.
Ariz.

N.Y.
Pa.


Mexico------------- ---- ..-- --


35


3 -- --


Tex.








36 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin 0 2 Collected in-
eo W
I?0 +a'
oq CY ra Cy


INSECTS-continued
Sphaeridium bipustulatum (Hyro-
philidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Spi!ograha sp., possibly setesa
(Trypetidac):
Rosa spinosissima var-------
Stenoma anonella (Stenomidae):
Annona muricata (soursop)--
Stenoma sp. (Stenomidae):
Inga sp-----------
Persea americana (avocado). -
Stephanoderes guatemalensis
(Scolytidac):
Fern ---------
Stephanoderes hampei (Scolyti-
dae):
Coffea sp--------


&Sernochetus mangiferae (Cur-
culionidae):
Mangifera indica (mango) - -
Strophosoma melanogrammum
(Curculionidac):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Strophosoma rufipes (Curculioni-
dae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Strymon critola (Lycaenidae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Sytepta silicalis (Pyraustidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mine).
Systena basalis (Chrysomelidap):
Brassica chinensis (white
greens).
Brassica sp. (mustard)-----
Capsicum annuum (pepper)-
Taeniothrips atratus (Thripidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather)---
Lavandula sp. (lavender).....--
Taeniothrips ericae (Thripidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather)-.
Taeniothrips fumosa (Thripidae):
Ornithogalumtra hyrsoides (chin-
kcrichee).
Taeniothrips hawaiiensis (Thripi-
dae):
Dioclea violacea (mauna loa) -
Taeniothrips simplex (Thripidae):
Aster sp---------
Camellia japonica (camellia) -_
Dianthus sp. (carnation) ----
Gladiolus sp ------------




Gypsophila paniculata (babys-
breath).
Iris sp ...------------
Mixed flowers------------


Denmark----------- 1


Canada ---- --- ---
Dutch Guiana-------- ----
Mexico ------------ ----
Ecuador------- --

Mexico ---------- -----

Angola, British East 6
Africa. Brazil. Canada,
Dutch East Indies,
Java, Tanganyika.

Hawaii--------- ---...

Denmark ----------- 1


.----do .--d---- --------- 1

Mexico------.-------- 1

--- do-------- ---


Cuba -------------
.do_---------
-----do ---------
England, Scotland-...
Canada ----.-----
Germany, Scotland--..
Union of South Africa_.-


Hawaii---------
Mexico -------------
-----do---.------
Guatemala, Honduras,
Mexico.
Australia, Canal Zone,
Chile, Cuba, Guate-
mala, Jamaica, Mexi-
co, New Zealand,
Panama, Peru, Puerto
Rico.
Mexico -------------------


2
1
1











1
1

4




1


Bermuda......-----------
Guatemala, Mexico------


1


1






6


2


_ 1


N.Y.


D.C.
Ala.
Ariz.
N.Y.

Tex.

Minn., N. Y.




Calif.*

N.Y.


N.Y.

Ariz.

Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ill., Mass., Mich.
Minn., N. Y.
Wash.
Ill., N. Y.
N.Y.


Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.
La., Tex.
Calif.,* D 0.,
Md., N. Y.
Tex.


Tex.
Va.
Tex.


11 ---
3 ---








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 37

List of pests collected and reported from Jvly 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive -Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin 0 g Collected in-

M Cy
QD Q

u a cy 3


INSEC.TS-continued
Taeniolhrips simplex (Thripidae)-
Continued.
Orchid ----------
Ornithogalu m thyrsoides (chin-
kerichee).
Taeniothrips zanthius (Thripidae):
Dendrobium formosum (or-
chid).
'Taphropeltus contractdu (Lygaei-
dae):
Packing around rose cuttings.
Tapinoma melanocephalum (For-
micidae):
Couma sp.----------
Targionia bromeliae (Coccidae):
Ananas sat ivus (pineapple).
Targionia hartii (Coccidae):
Dioscorea sp. (yam) -------


Targionia sacchari (Coccidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugar-
cane).
Telonemria nigrina (Tinitidae):
Antirrhinum majus (snap-
dragon).
Teleonemia sorupulosa (Tingiti-
dac):
Gladiolus sp----- --------
Temnochila metallica (Ostomidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple)--
Tenthecoris bicolor (Miridae):
Cattleya gaskelliana (orchid)__
Catllleya gigas (orchid)---
Cal.leya skinneri (orchid)---
Cattleya sp. (orchid)..........
Orchid-----__- --
Termes panamensis (Termitidae):
Swietenia mahogani (mahog-
any).
Tesserocerus dejeani (Platypodi-
dae):
Tabebnia donnell-smilhii (pri-
mavera).
Tedraleurodes acaciae (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Sophora secundiflora (mescal
bean).
Telraleurodes ursorum (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Epigaea repens (trailing ar-
butus).
Tetyra pinguis (Pentatomidae):
Caltleya sp. (orchid)..--------.......
Thrips angusticeps (Thripidae):
Brassica oleracea botrytis (cauli-
flower).
Lactuca saliva (lettuce).---.--
Lactuea saliva longifolia (Ro-
maine lettuce).
Thyreocoris scarabaeoides (Cydni-
dae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Tineid:
Allium sativum (garlic)-------
Ananas salivus (pineapple)--. -
Carica papaya (papaya)----


Mexico ------ 12 .... 1 --
Union of South Africa ---- 1 --- --.......


Japan.. -----------


France ------------

Panama -----------
Azores, Cuba --------

American Virgin Is-
lands, Antigua, Bar-
bados, Cuba, St. Vin-
cent, Trinidad.
Antigua, Cuba, Guate-
mala.
Mexico-----.---------


------- .do -----------
--do- -----.---------d
Venezuela ------------
Colombia..-------------
Venezuela----....--
----.do .............---------
Honduras, Trinidad,
Venezuela.
Honduras --------


Guatemala, Honduras--


Mexico...- .. _._ -


Prince Edward Island-.

Brazil--------
Greece --------
Italy--------
France, Italy------


Denmark -------

Chile, Italy ---------
Mexico------_----
Cuba, Dominican Re-
public, Jamaica, Mex-
ico.


1



4
5

1


1


Tex.
Hawaii.*

Hawaii.*


D.C.

Tex.
Fla.,* Mass.,
N.Y.
Fla.,* Mass.,
N. Y., P. R.


Fla.,* Mass.,
N.Y.
TeLx


Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
Calif.*
N.Y.
D.C.
D. C., N. Y.,
P.R.
N.Y.


La., N. Y.


Tex.


Mass.

Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.


N.Y.

N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., N Y.








38 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collected in-

00
.> .. ........... I .. ... ... .


INSECTS-cOntinued
Tineid-Continued.
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----
Crocus sp----------
Galls on flower stem---------
Herb--------- ----
Hyacinthus sp ------------
Laelia sp. (orchid)------
Leaf. unknown----.---
Orchid----------
Ricinus communis (castor
bean).
Soil around chrysanthemum
plant.
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri.
mavera).
Tulipasp ---------
Zea mays (corn)-------
Tortricid:
Amygdalus persica nectarina
(nectarine).
Beta rulgaris cicla (Swiss
chard).
Calluna vulgaris (heather)--..-.
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--
Cattleya sp. (orchid)--------
Cephalocereus senilis (old-man
cactus).
Chrysantheminumsp--------
Citrus aura rn!ifolia (lime)- ___
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (Man-
darin orange).
Cut flowers -------------.
Gardenia florida (Cape-jas-
mine).
Ilex sp. (holly)-------------
Juniperus sp. (juniper)--.--
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) -----.-
Lilium longiflorum (Easter
lily).
Liriope graminifolia --------
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Magnolia watsonii ----------
Mauins syjirestris (apple)----.-
Myrica sp. ---------
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)---
Polianthes tuberosa.........--------.
Prunus domestic (plum)---.
Prunussp,...-------------
Quercus aliena (Oriental
white oak).
Quercus texana------------
Rosa sp .....................
Sechium edule (chayote)----.
Solanum melongena (egg-
plant).
Tagetes sp. (marigold) ------.
Vaccinium sp. (blueberry) ...-
Toxolrypana curvicauda (Trypet-
idac):
In bag containing papaya
fruit.
Trachyphloeus aristatus (Curculi-
onidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Trapezonotus arenarius (Lygae-
idae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.


Colombia, Venezuela ..---
Netherlands--------
Mexico ----------
Bermuda -------
Turkey---- ------
Mexico- -------
Guatemala ------
Trinidad ---------
Puerto Rico --------
Mexico ------------
Honduras ----------
Netherlands -----
Mexico ------------
Chile -------------
MIexico---------------
Scotland--------.----
Cuba, Mexico --------
Venezuela ----------
Mexico ------------
Japan, Mexico---------
Mexico-- ------
Japan -----------


Mexico --------
---do--------------


Canada--------
SJapan ----------
Mexico -------------
.----do .---.---------
Japan------------
Mexico --------
Canada--------------
SMexico -------
Scotland ---------
SMexico -------.
. -----do -.-------
SCanada---....------
Switzerland------.---
England------------

.--. do -------------
_ Mexico, Panama------
Mexico----------------
----do--------
S---do -------
_ Newfoundland --------

Puerto Rico-------


Denmark -..---------


-------do-------------


3
1

1
1


1


1

1
1"


1
1T


. .i . . . . . . .


1 ----


36
1
1


12 1 --
1 -- ------.---- ----


..... --. 1 --L
52 ... --- I... ...


1




1
1
1"


1
1
" "1


-----------I --i


1


1


D.C.
N.Y.
Tex.
Mass.
D.C.
Tex.
Mass.
D.C.
N.Y.
Ariz.
La.
Mass.
Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.
Mass.
Ariz., N. Y., Tex.
D.C.
Tex.
Tex., Wash.
Tex.
Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
Ariz., Calif., Tex.
Wash.
Tex.
N.Y.
Ariz.
Tex.
Wash.
D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
N.Y.
Ariz.
Ariz.
Tex.
Pa.

N.Y.


N.Y.


N.Y.


21








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


39


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 80, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collected in-


o a


INSECTS-continued
Traxus fulvus (Fulgoridae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ----
Trialeruodes varia (Aleyrodidae):
Datura sp-----------------
Trionymus peregrinus (Coccidae):
Amaryllis sp ---. .
Trionymus sacchari (Coccidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugar-
cane).
Trioza alacris (Psyllidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian lau-
rel).
Trogoxylon proslomoides (Lycti-
dae):
Herb ---------------
Troilus luridus (Pentatomidae):
Forest litter and sphagnum
moss.
Tropistethus fascialus (Lygaei-
dae):
Ficus sp -----. ----
Trypetid:
Amygdalus persica (peach) -_
Cut flowers----------------
Lonicera sp-----------------
Prun us domestic (plum) -----
Unidentified rhizome .-------.
Unidentified seed pod---
Wisteria sp--------------
Zinnia sp -- --------
Tyiococcus giffardi (Coccidae):
Pandanussp ---. ..---------
Ulopa ret iculalta (Cicadellidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather) ..
Vanduzea laeta segmentata (Mem-
bracidae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation) -
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ---
Vatissius diversus (Lygaeidae):
Orchid --. ..-------
Vilga mexicana (Coreidae):
Orchid. ...-...
Vinsonia stellifera (Coccidae):
A ch ras sapota (sapod ila).
Catasetum sp. (orchid) ...
Lycaste sp. (orchid) --
Mangifera indica (mango) ----
Orchid -----.----.......-
Stanhopea graveolens (orchid)-
Xyleborus caffinis (Scolytidae):
Ananas satirus (pineapple)---
Tabehuia donnell-smithii (pri-
mavera).
Xyleborus confusus (Scolytidae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Ochroma lagopus (balsa)---.-
Solin um melongena (egg-
plant).
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri-
mavera).
Xyleborus fuscatus (Scolytidae):
Guaiacum officinale (lignum-
vitae).
Log--------------....-..-...
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri-
mavera).


Mexico----------------
.---- do,---------
Netherlands-----------
Hawaii, Martinique,
Mexico.
England, Italy--------


Mexico -----------
Denmark -----------


Italy -------------
Union of South Africa. -
Mexico --------
Sweden ------
Union of South Africa--
Switzerland ---------
Mexico -------------
Japan ----....-------
Mexico ----------
American Samoa--..--
Scotland---------------

Mexico---.-----
.----do ------------
Guatemala-...---------
Mexico ------
Cuba----------.----
Venezuela.----------
South America-------
Cuba, Dominican Re-
public.
Dominican Republic,
Trinidad.
Trinidad -----------
Mexico.....------------------
Guatemala, Mexico----

Mexico.......-----------------
Ecuador.. ---- -
Cuba ---------
Mexico --.-----

Nicaragua-------------
Dutch West Indies-- --
Guatemala, Mexico- .--


1
1


1 11


1










1




1

-- 1


1


1

2

1
1
1
3

1
1
2


I --




3





1











1


1
1


1

1




1
1"

2-

~1"


Tex.
Tex.
D.C.
Calif.*, N. Y.,
Tex.
Mass., N. Y.


Tex.
N.Y.


Calif.*
Mass.
Tex.
D.C.
Mass.
Ill.
Tex.
Wash.
Tex.
Hawaii.*
Mich.

Tex.
Tex.
D.C.
D. 0.
Fla.*
D.C.
Calif.*
N.Y.
D. C., P. R.
P.R.
Tex.
N.Y.

Ariz.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.








40 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, indu-
sive -Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of interceptions
in-

Pest and host Country of origin 2 Collected in-
S ~aS t~l *

0 0

INSECTS-continued
Xyleborus kraatzi (Scolytidae):
Cryptocarya palmerstoni Australia.--------------- 1 ---- ------------- N.Y.
(Queensland walnut).
Xyleborus propinquus (Scolyti-
dae):
Anacardium rhinocarpus-..---- Nicaragua -------------- 1--- ---------- ----N. Y.
Cedrela odorata (cigarbox- ---- do----------------- 1 ---- ----- ---- ----N. Y.
cedar).
Tabehuia donnell-smithii (pri- Guatemala, Salvador 4 ---- ----- ---- ----N. Y.
mavera).
Xyleborus torquatus (Scolytidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smrithii .__ Mexico---------------- 1 -----------------N.Y.
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Bruchidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple)-- ----- do----------------- 3 --- 10 ------ Tex.
Antirrhinum majus (snap- -----do--------------------- ----1 ---- ---- Ariz.
dragon).
Bean .-------------------- Cuba, Mexico--------- ------1 58 ---- ----D.C., Tex.
Capsicum annuum (pepper). Mexico ---------------- 1 --- ---------- ----Ariz.
Chrysanthemum sp---------- --do------- ------------ ----4 -------- Tcx.
Physalis sp. (husk tomato)-- --- do--------------- ---------- 2 --------Tex.
Pisum sativum (pea) -----------do------------------------- 1 ---- ----Tex.
Tagetes sp. (marigold) ---------do--------------- ---------- 1 ---- ----Tex.
Vigna sinensis cowpeaa) .--- Brazil-----------------1 ------------- ----N. Y.
Zophobas morio (Tenebrionidac):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)------ Colombia, Venezuela-.... 4 ---------------- D. C.


Hosts and insects


ABIES:
Pityogenes chalcographus (Coleoptera).
ACACIA:
Acanthoscelides dominicanus (Coleoptera).
Acanthoscelides spinipes (Coleoptera).
ACER:
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Parlatoria theae (Homoptera).
ACHRAS:
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera).
Anastrepha sp. (Diptera).
Conotrachelus sp. (Coleoptera).
Vinsonia stellifera (Homoptera).
AGAVE:
Neella generosa (Hemiptera).
AGLAONEMA:
Endrosis lacteella (Lepidoptera).
ALLAMANDA:
Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera).
ALLIUM CEPA:
Eumerus sp. (Diptera).
Fi anklini ila williamsi (Thysanoptera).
ALLIUM PORRUM:
Acrolepia assectella (Lepidoptera).
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
ALLIUM SATIVUM:
Lophocateres pusillus (Coleoptera).
Nemapogon granella (Lepidoptera).
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
ALOPECURUS:
Agrominyza sp. (Diptera).
AMARYLLIS:
Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera).
Tionynivs perearinus (Homoptera).
AMYGDALUS COMMUNIS:
A'lyelois ceratoniae (Lepidoptera).
AMYGDALUS PERSICA:
Anastrepha fraterculus (Diptera).
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
Anastrepha sp. (Diptera).


AMYGDALUS PERSICA-Continued.
Conotrachelus sp., possibly nenuphar (Coleoptera).
Grapholitha sp., probably molesta (Lepidoptera).
Grapholitha sp. (Lepidoptera).
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Trypetid (Diptera).
AMYGDALUS PERSICA NECTARINA:
Megalometis ch ilie nsis (Coleoptera).
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Platynota sp. (Lepidoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
ANACARDIUM:
Conotrachelus sp. (Coleoptera).
Platypus rugulosus (Co]eoptera).
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera).
ANANAS:
Alpheias conspirata (Lepidoptera).
Alpheias sp. (Lepidoptera)
Draeculacephiala portola (Homoptera).
Metamasius hemipterus (Coleoptera)
Metamasius se iceus (Coleoptera).
Oedancala dorsilinea (Hemiptera).
Orthaea ser'illei (Hemiptera)
Phaedon confinis (Coleoptera).
Phyllophaga analis (Coleoptera).
Physonola attenuata (Coleoptera).
Plalynola rostrana (Lepidoptera).
Plalynota sp. (Lepidoptera)
Platypus ruqulosus (Coleoptera).
Pleurophorus battsi (Coleoptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
Pyrodfrees sp. (Lepidoptera).
Ribua innoxia (Lepidoptera).
Sisamnes contracts (Hemiptera).
Targionia bromrneliae (Homoptera).
Temnochila metallica (Coleoptera).
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
Xylekborus affinis (Coleoptera).
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera).








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


ANDROPOGON:
Chilo sp. (Lepidoptera).
ANNONA:
Aspidiotus herculeanus (Homoptera).
Sttnoma anomilla (Lepidoptera).
ANTHURIUM:
Anaphothrips orchidii (Thysanoptera).
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera).
Pueto barbtri (Homoptera).
ANTIRRHINUIM:
Allocoris incognita (Hemiptera).
Allocoris interupta (Hemiptera).
Autographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
Corizus sidae (Hemriptera).
Cyrtopeltis tenuis (Berrmiptera).
Franl:liniella fortissima (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera).
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
Kurtomathrips sp., close to morrilli (Thysanop-
tera).
Tekonemia nigrina (Hemiptera).
'abrotes subfasciatm (Coleoptera).
APIUM:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Aulographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
ARACHIS:
Ptychopoda bovifala (Lepidoptera).
AREGELIA:
Gymnaspis aechmeae (Homoptera).
ASTER:
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
Leucopoecila albofasciala (Hemiptera).
Taeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera).
ASTILBE:
Brachyrhinus sp. (Coleoptera).
AZALEA:
Amphorophora azaleae (Homoptera).
Brachyrhinus porcatus (Coleoptera).
Frankliniella lenuicornis (Thysanoptera).
Haplotlhrips subtilissimus (Thysanoptera).
Pseudaonidia paeoniaie (Homoptera).
BANANA DEBRIS:
Metamasiu sericeus (Coleoptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
BEAN:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera).
Marmara sp. (Lepidoptera).
7abrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera).
BEGONIA:
Platynola slullana (Lepidoptera).
BENINCASA:
Diaplhania sp. (Lepidoptera).
Phyllotreta vitata discedens (Coleoptera).
BETA VULGARIS:
Drasteria cribralus (Coleoptera).
Empoasca solana (Homoptera).
BETA VULGARIS CICLA:
Autographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
Empoasca solana (Homoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
BISMARCKIA:
Halimococcus lampas (Homoptera).
BOLUSANTHUS:
Caryedon sp. (Coleoptera).
BOUGAINVILLEA:
Leplodictya plana (Hemiptera).
BRASSAVOLA-See Orchidaceae.
BRASSIA-See Orchidaceae.
BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS:
Ceutorhynchus sp. (Coleoptera).
BRASSICA CHINENSIS:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Ascia monuste (Lepidoptera).
Autographa sp. (ILepidoptera).
Cymoninus notabiilis (Hemiptera).
Cyrtopeltis tenuis (Hemiptera).
Epilachna rarirestis (Coleoptera).
Franklinothrips vespiformis (Thysanoptera).
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera).
Hercothrips phaseoli (Thysanoptera).
Hortensia similis (Homoptera)
Liriomyza flareola (Diptera).
Pachnaeus liuis (Coleoptera).
Photinus nefarius (Coleoptera).
Phyllotrela rittafa discedens (Coleoptera).
Phytomyza sp. (Diptera).
Pycnoderes quadrimaculatus (Hemiptera).
Silona lineata (Coleoptera).


BRASSICA CHINENSIS-Continued.
Syslena tasalis (Coleoptera).
BRASSICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA:
Phytomyza sp. (Diptera).
BRASSICA OLERACEA BOTRYTIS:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Autographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
Barathra brassicae (Lepidoptera).
Ceutorhynchus quadridens (Coleoptera).
Ceutorhynchus sp. (Coleoptera).
Phyintmyza sp. (Diptera).
Psylliodes Mrysncephala (Coleoptera).
Thrips angusticeps (Thysanoptera).
BRASSICA OLERACEA CAPITATA:
Acmaeodera tubulus (Coleoptera).
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Autographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
Barathra brassicae (Lepidoptera).
Ceutorhynchus sp., possibly rapae (Coleoptera).
Ceutorhynchus sp. (Coleoptera).
Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera).
Ischinorhynchus ericae (Hemiptera).
ANysius monticola (Hemiptera).
Phytomyza sp. (Diptera).
Psylliodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera).
BRASSICA OLERACEA GEMMIFERA:
Phyllfreta undulata (Coleoptera).
BRASSICA RAPA:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Autographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma (Coleoptera).
Ceutorhynchu, sp. (Coleoptera).
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera).
Phytomyza sp. (Diptera).
Psylliodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera).
BRASSICA SP. (mustard):
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Ascia monuste (Lepidoptera).
Autograph sp. (Lepidoptera).
Cyrtopel/is tenuis (Hemiptera).
Diaphanria sp. (Lepidoptera).
Dikraneura cockerelli (Homoptera).
Epilachna varivestis (Coleoptera).
Franklinothrips vespiformis (Thysanoptera).
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera).
Lygus elisus (Hemiptera).
Nabis alternata (Hemiptera).
Phyllotreta vittala discedens (Coleoptera).
Phytomyza sp. (Diptera).
Pyropus sapphirinus (Coleoptera).
Systena basalis (Coleoptera).
BRASSICA SP.
Phylomyza sp. (Diptera).
BROMELIAD:
Castnia sp. (Lepidoptera).
Puto barberi (Homoptera).
BROWNEA:
Dercynus micronyx (Coleoptera).
BRYOPHYLLU M:
Coccus viridis (Homoptera).
Hoplandrothrips xanthopoides (Thysanoptera).
CACTACEAE:
Ceratitis capiftata (Diptera).
Gerstaeckeria m uillaria (Coleoptera).
Lepidosaphes philococcus (Homoptera).
Marmara sp., probably opunliella (Lepidoptera).
Marmara sp. (Lepidoptera).
Aloneilema opuntiae (Coleoptera).
Ogdoecosta biannularis (Coleoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
CAESALPINLA:
Acanthoscelides dominicanus (Coleoptera).
CAJANUS:
Acanthoselidee armitagei (Coleoptera).
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera).
CALENDULA:
Fran kliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera).
CALLUNA:
Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera).
Gelechia ericetella (Lepidoptera).
MAficrelus ericae (Coleoptera).
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Orfholylus virens (Hemiptera).
Rhinocola ericae (Homoptera).
Taeniolhrips atra/us (Thysanoptera).
Taeniothrips ericae (Thysanoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
Ulopa reticulala (Homoptera).


41







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts and insects-Continued


CAMELLIA:
Anaphotlhrips orchidaceus (Thysanoptera).
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera).
Ceroplasles rubens (Homoptera).
Chrysomphalus diclyospermi var. (Homoptera).
Lepidosaphes camelliae (Homoptera).
Parlatoria camellia (Homoptera).
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera).
Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Homoptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
Taeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera).
CANAVALIA:
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera).
Maruca testulalis (Lepidoptera).
CAPSICUM:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Arvelius albopunctatus (Hemiptera).
Ataenius terminalis (Coleoptera).
Autograph sp. (Lepidoptera).
Ceratitis capilata (Diptera).
Exptlochiomera oblonga (Hemiptera).
Faustin us cubae (Coleoptera).
Franklinothrips vespiformis (Thysanoptera).
Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Lepidoptera).
Keiferia lycopersicella (Lepidoptera).
Lorita abornana (Lepidoptera).
Lygaeus pulchellus (Hemiptera).
Marmara sp., near opuntiella (Lepidoptera).
Marmara sp. (Lepidoptera).
Palaeopus costicollis (Coleoptera).
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera).
Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera).
Plalyn ola sp. (Lepidoptera).
Prodenia latifascia (Lepidoptera).
Pseudaonidia tesserata (Homoptera).
Systena basalis (Coleoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
7abrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera).
CARICA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera).
Pseudoparlatoria ostreata (Homoptera).
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
CASIMIROA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
CASSIA:
Amblycerus nigromarginatus (Coleoptera).
Phelomerus aberrans (Coleoptera).
CASTANEA:
Curculio sp.(Coleoptera).
Laspeyresia splendana (Lepidoptera).
CATASETUM-See Orchidaceae.
CATTLEYA-See Orchidaceae.
CEDRELA:
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera).
CEDRUS:
Hypsipyla grandella (Lepidoptera).
CELOSIA:
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
Rhinacloa forticornis (Hemiptera).
CENTAUREA:
Frankliniella williamsi (Thysanoptera).
CEPHALOCEREUS-See Cactaceae.
CHENOPODIUM:
Delphacodes campestris (Homoptera).
CHRYSANTHEMUM:
Aeolothrips duvali (Thysanoptera).
Bythoscopus misellus (Homoptera).
Ceralocapsus punctulatus (Hemiptera).
Frankliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella williamsi (Thysanoptera).
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
Homoeosoma electellum (Lepidoptera).
.Afyzus ornatus (Homoptera).
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Phytomyza sp. (Diptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera).
CHRYSOPHYLLUM:
Aastrepha sp., probably serpentina (Diptera).
Anastrepha sp. (Diptera).
CICER:
Callosobruchus analis (Coleoptera).


CICHORIUM:
Agromyza pinguis (Diptera).
Creontiades pallidus (Hemiptera).
Napomyza laleralis (Diptera).
Sitona limosa (Coleoptera).
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA:
Aleurocalthus woglumi (Homoptera).
Aonidiella comperei (Homoptera).
.Marmara sp. (Lepidoptera).
Pseudococcus kra unhiae (Homoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
CITRUS AURANTIUM:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
Ceraltis capitata (Diptera).
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera).
CITRUS GRAN DIS:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
A nastrepha sp., probably fraterculus (Diptera).
A nastrepha sp. (Diptera).
Ceratitissp. (Diptera).
SChrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera).
Parlatoria ziziphus (Homoptera.)
Prays endocarpa (Lepidoptera).
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Homoptera).
Pseudococcus lilacinus (Homoptera).
CITRUS LIMETTA:
Aleurocanthus woglumi (Homoptera).
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
CITRUS LIMONIA:
Aleurocanthus woglumi (Homoptera).
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera).
Leucaspis cockerelli (Homoptera).
Parlatoria cineria (Homoptera).
Parlatoria ziziphus (Homoptera).
Pseudococcus citriculus (Homoptera).
CITRUS LIMONIA PONDEROSA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
CITRUS NOBILIS:
Chionaspis yanonensis (Homoptera).
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homopt era).
CITRUS NOBILIS DELICIOSA:
A nastrepha ludens (Diptera).
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera).
Chionaspis yanonensis (Homoptera).
Parlatoria ziziphus (Homoptera).
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
CITRUS SINENSIS:
Aleurocanthus woglumi (Homoptera).
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera).
Anastrepha sp. (Diptera).
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera).
Chionaspis yanonensis (Homoptera).
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera).
Coccus viridis (Homoptera).
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera).
Marmara sp. (Lepidoptera).
Myelois venipars (Lepidoptera).
Myelois sp. (Lepidoptera).
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera).
Parlatoria ziziphus (Homoptera).
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera).
Pseudococcus citriculus (Homoptera).
CITRUS SINENSIS JUNOS:
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera).
CITRUS SP.:
Parlatoria ziziphus (Homoptera).
Reuteroscopus uvidus (Hemiptera).
COCHLOSPERMUM:
Frankliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera).
COCOS:
Aspidiotus coryphae (Homoptera).
Aspidiolus destructor (Homoptera).
Cocotrypes bassiaeverus (Coleoptera).
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera).
Diocalandra laitensis (Coleoptera).
Ripersia palmarum (Homoptera).
CODIAEUM:
Aleuroplatus man maeferus (Homoptera).
Lepidosaphes auriculata (Homoptera).
Lepidosaphes lasianthi (Homoptera).
Parlatoria crotonis (Homoptera).


42








43


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS

Hosts and insects-Continued


COFFEE:
Ceralitis capilata (Diptera).
Coccus viridis (Homoptera).
Lewoptera coffeella (Lepidoptera).
Stephanoderes hampei (Coleoptera).
CORDEAUXIA:
Caryedon sp. (Coleoptera).
CORIANDRUM:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Aulographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
CORYLUS:
Ptinus japonicwus (Coleoptera).
COULA:
Tapinoma melanocephalum (Hymenoptera).
CRATAEGUS:
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Rhagoletis pomonella (Diptera).
Rhagoletis sp. (Diptera).
CROCUS:
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
CRYPTOCARYA:
Platypus ausiralis (Coleoptera).
Xyleborus kraatzi (Coleoptera).
CUCUMIS:
Diaphania sp. (Lepidoptera).
CUCURBITA MAXIMA:
Diaphania sp. (Lepidoptera).
Geocoris sonoraensis8 (Hemiptera).
Lygaeus laera/lis (Coleoptera).
Monotoma cenTdralis (Coleoptera).
CUCURBITA PEPO:
Dacus sp. (Diptera).
CUPRESSUS:
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
CYCAS:
Coplotermes formosanus (Isoptera).
CYDONIA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
Anastrepha sp. (Diptera).
Conotrachelus flavangulus (Coleoptera).
Grapholitha sp. (Lepidoptera).
Myelois sp. (Lepidoptera).
CYMBIDIUM---See Orchidaceae.
CYNARA:
Agriotes sp. (Coleoptera).
Anuraphis cynariella (Homoptera).
CYPRIPEDIUM-See Orchidaceae.
CYTISUS:
Bruchidius. lividimanus retamae (Coleoptera).
Bruchidius villosus (Coleoptera).
DAHLIA:
Conotrachelus leucophaealus (Coleoptera).
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera).
Iridomyrmnex humilis (Hymenoptera).
Psa/us serialus (Hemiptera).
DAISY:
Aeolothrips durali (Thysanoptera).
Amorbia emigratella (Lepidoptera).
Franklinriella cephalica (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera).
DATURA:
Trialeurodes varna (Homoptera).
DAUCUS-
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Allocoris incognita (Memiptera).
Platlynota sp. (Lepidoptera).
Psila rose (Diptera).
DELPHINIUM:
Rrochymena sulcfta (Hemiptera).
DENDROBIUM-See Orchidaceae.
DENDROCALAMUS:
Odonaspis pencillala (Homoptera).
DERRIS:
Dinoderus biforeolalus (Coleoptera).
SinoTylon anale (Coleoptera).
DIANTHUS:
Cyrtopeltis tenuis (Hemiptera).
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella melanommatus (Thysanoptera).
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
Taeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera).
Vanduzea lacta segmentata (Homoptera).
DIOCLEA:
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera).
Marwuca testulalis (Lepidoptera).
Taeniothrips hawaiiensis (Thysanoptera).


DIOSCOREA:
Leptostylus testaceus (Coleoptera).
Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera).
Targionia hartii (Homoptera).
DIOSPYROS:
Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Homoptera).
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera).
Pseudococcus kraunhiae (Homoptera).
ECHEVERIA:
A naphothrips secticornis (Thysanoptera).
ENCEPHALARTOS:
A ntliarhinus zamiae (Coleoptera).
Diaspis zamiae (Homoptera).
EPIDENDRUM-See Orchidaceae.
EPIGAEA:
Tetraleurodes ursorum (Homoptera).
ERIA-See Orchidaceae.
ERIGERON:
Hofmannophila pesudospretella (Lepidoptera).
EUGENIA:
Conotrachelus sp. (Coleoptera).
Curculio sp. (Coleoptera).
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Homoptera).
EUONYMUS:
Adozophyes privatana (Lepidoptera).
Aphis rumicis (Homoptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
EUPHORBIA:
Asterolecanium stentae (Homoptera).
FERN:
Stephanoderes guatemalensis (Coleoptera).
FIC US:
Acalypta parvula (Hemiptera).
Ceroplastes rusci (Homoptera).
Gynaikothrips uzeli (Thysanoptera).
Hypoborus ficus (Coleoptera).
Lepidosaphes ficus (Homoptera).
Jfecinus circulalus (Coleoptera).
Plindhisu.s breripennis (Hemiptera)
Pogonocherus hispid ulus (Coleoptera).
Tropistethusfasciatis (Hemiptera).
FRAGARIA:
Orthaea bilobata (Hemiptera).
FRAXINUS:
Hylesinus fraxini (Coleoptera).
Leperisinus fraxini (Coleoptera).
GALANTHUS:
Merodon sp. (Diptera).
GARDENIA:
Aleurodicus manni (Thysanoptera).
Amorbia emigrateIa (Lepidoptera).
Aulographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
Chirolhrips falwus (Thysanoptera).
Coccus riridis (Homoptera).
Empoasca solaria (Homoptera).
Euryopthalmus cindcus (Hemiptera).
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
Isochaetothrips sp. (Thysanoptera).
Nesosttles incisus (Homoptera).
Proloputrinaria pyriformis (Homoptera).
Sylepta silicalis (Lepidoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
GENIPA:
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Homoptera).
GENISTA:
Bruchidius villous (Coleoptera).
GERBERIA;
Frankliniella melanommatus (Tb ysanoptera).
Haplolhrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
GLADIOLUS:
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera).
Taeniothrips simrplex (T h ysanoptera).
Teleonema sorupulosa (Hemiptera).
GNAPHALIUM:
Dinoderus biforeolatus (Coleoptera).
GOSSYPIUM:
Bucculatrix sp., probably thurberiella (Lepidop-
tera).
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera).
Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidoptera).
Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera).
GRAMMATOPHYLLUM-See Orchidaceae.
GREVILLEA:
Bronles australis (Coleoptera).
GUATIACUM:
Laemophloe-s iteratlus (Coleoptera).
Neoclytus cacicus (Coleoptera).
Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera).







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Hosts and insects-Continued


GUILIELMA:
Asterolecanium urchi (Homoptera).
GYPSOPHILA:
Taeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera).
HAWORTHIA:
Chionaspis humilis (Homoptera).
HEDYSARUM:
Bruchidius gilvus (Coleoptera).
HELIANTHUS:
Aqromyza sp. (Diptera).
HELICONIA:
Cephaloleia pretiosa (Coleoptera).
Dactylostern um central (Coleoptera).
Fulhius quadristellatus (Hemiptera).
HELIOTROPIU M:
Cyrtopeltis variants (Hemiptera).
HEMEROCALLIS:
fyzus hemerocallis (Homoptera).
HERB:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera).
Frankliniella williamsi (Thysanoptera).
Orthaea vincta (Hemiptera).
Plychopoda boanifala (Lepidoptera).
Plychopoda sp. (Lepidoptera).
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
Trogoxylon prostomoides (Coleoptera).
HIBISCUS ESCULENTUS:
Crocidosema plebeiana (Lepidoptera).
Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidoptera).
HIBISCUS SP.
Crocidosema plebeiana (Lepidoptera).
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Homoptera).
Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera).
Pseudaonidia tesserata (Homoptera).
HICORIA:
Curculio sp. (Coleoptera).
HOLCUS SORGHUM:
Peregrinus maidis (Homoptera).
HOLMSKIOLDIA:
Pseudaonidia tesserata (Homoptera).
HURA:
Pinnaspis minor var. (Homoptera).
HYACINTHUS:
Merodon sp. (Diptera).
ILEX:
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
INGA:
Anastrepha distinct (Diptera).
Conotrachelus sp. (Coleoptera).
Stenoma sp. (Lepidoptera).
IPOMOEA:
Cylis femoralis (Coleoptera).
Cylas formicarius (Coleoptera).
Cylas puncticollis (Coleoptera).
Euscepes postfasciatus (Coleoptera).
Megacerus allernratus (Coleoptera).
Palaeopus cost icollis (Coleoptera).
IRIS:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Lepidoptera).
Taeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera).
IXORA:
Coccus viridis (Homoptera).
JASMIN U M:
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
JUGLANS:
RhaQolrlis sp. (Diptera).
JUNIPERUS:.
Diaspis visci (Homoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
LABURNUM:
Bruchidius villosus (Coleoptera).
LACTUCA:
Agallia product (Homoptera).
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Allocoris incogaila (Hemiptera).
Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera).
Anacentrinus blanditus (Coleoptera).
Autographa sp. kLepidoptera).
Baldulas elimatus (Ilomoptera).
Ceratocapsus punctulatus (Henmiptera).
Ceutorhynchus sp. (Coleoptera).
Corizus sidae (IHemniptera).
Draeculacephala minerva (Homoptera).
Empoasca abrupta (Homoptera).
Empoasca solana (Homoptera).
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera).


LACTUCA-Continued.
Frankliniella walliamnsi (Thysanoptera).
Leucopoecila albofasciala (Hemiptera).
Ligyrocoris setosus (Hemiptera).
Lygaeus Vittisculis (Hemiptera).
Lygus sallei (Hemiptera).
Maerosteles divisus (Homoptera).
Nabis alternata (Hemiptera).
Nabis angustatus (Hemiptera).
Nysius ericae (Hemiptera).
Nysius monticola (Hemiptera).
Plalynota stullana (Lepidoptera).
Platlynota sp. (Lepidoptera).
Pycnoderes quadrimaculatus (Hemiptera).
Scaphyiopius irroratus (Homoptera).
Simulium rirgatum (Diptera).
Sixeonotus areolatus (Hemiptera).
Thrips onausticeps (Thysanoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
LAELIA-See Orchidaceae.
LAGERSTRO E MIA:
Coccus viridis (Homoptera).
LAT El Y RUS:
Bruchus affinis (Coleoptera).
Frankliniella cubensis (Thysanoptera).
Haplothrips gowdevi (Thysanoptera).
Psallus seriatus (Hemiptera).
LAURUS:
Parlatoria crotonis (H1omoptera).
Plychopoda sp. (Lepidoptera).
Trioza alacris (Homoptera).
LAVANDULA:
Taeniothrips atratus (Thysanoptera).
LENS:
Bruchus ervi (Coeloptera).
Bruchus lentis (Coleoptera).
Bruchus vpallidicornis (Coleoptera).
LESPEDEZA:
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
LILIUM:
A morbia ernigralella (Lepidoptera).
Frankliniella fortissinma (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella melanommatus (Thysanoptera).
Haplothrivs gowdeii (Thysanoptera).
Lilioceris lii (Coleoptera).
Liothrips vaneeckei (Thsyanoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
LIRIOPE:
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
LITCHI:
Pachnaeus litus (Coleoptera).
LIVISTONA:
Coccotlrypes pygmaeus (Coleoptera).
LOG:
Bitoma paralella (Coleoptera).
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera).
Hypsipyla grandella (Lepidoptera).
Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera).
LONICERA:
Trypetid.
LYCASTE-See Orchidaceae.
LYCOPERSICUM:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Amorbia emigratella (Lepidoptera).
Autographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
Exptochiomera oblonga (Hemrniptera).
Geotomus parvulus (Hemiptera).
Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Lepidoptera).
Keifera lycopersicella (Coleoptera).
Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Hemiptera).
Lineodes integra (Lepidoptera).
Lorita abornana chatka (Lepidoptera).
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera).
Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera).
Platynota sp. (Lepidoptera).
Prodenia latifascia (Lepidoptera).
Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera).
Sisamnes contracts (Hemiptera).
Strymon critola (Lepidoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera).
LYCORIS:
Merodon sp. (Diptera).
MAGNOLIA:
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera).
Tnrtricid (Lepidoptera).
IMAHONIA:
Pseudococcu-s gahani (Homoptera).


44







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


MALUS:
Anastrepha sp. (Diptera).
Epidiaspis piricola (Homoptera).
Eriosoma crataegi (Homoptera).
Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera).
Grapholitha sp. (Lepidoptera).
Lecanium coryli (Homoptera).
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera).
Rhagoletis pomonella (Diptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
MAMMEA:
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera).
Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera).
MAMMILLARIA-See Cactaceae.
MANGIFERA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera).
Anastrepha sp. (Diptera).
Au!acaspis mangiferae (Homoptera).
Chrysomphalus dictyospermi var. (Homoptera).
Pseuzidaonidia trilobitiformis (Homoptera).
Sternochetus mangiferae (Coleoptera).
Vinsonia stellifera (Homoptera).
MANIHOT:
Lepidosaphes alba (Homoptera).
MATRICARIA:
Agallia product (Homoptera).
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
MENTHA:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Frankliniella tenuicornis (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella williamui (Thysanoptera).
MIMOSA:
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
MOMORDICA:
Platynota sp. (Lepidoptera).
MUSA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homnptera).
Metamasius sericeus (Coleoptera).
Metamasius sericew carbonarius (Coleoptera).
MUSCARI:
Exosoma lusitanica (Coleoptera).
MYRICA:
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
MYRICARIA:
Conotrachelus sp. (Curculionidae).
MYRTILLOCACTUS-See Cactaceae.
MYRTUS:
Myzus ornatus (Homoptera).
NARCISSUS:
Eumerus sp. (Diptera).
MAferodon sp. (Diptera).
OCHROMA:
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera).
ODONTOGLOSSUM-See Orchidaceae.
OLEA:
Dacus oleae (Diptera).
ONCIDIUM-See Orchidcaeae.
ONOBRYCHIS:
Bruchidius gilvus (Coleoptera).
OPUNTIA-See Cactaceae.
ORNITHOGALUM:
Frankliniella schultzei (Th ysanoptera).
-Iaplothrips nigricornis (Thysanoptera).
Taeniothrips fu mosa (Thysanoptera).
Taeniothrips simplex (Th ysanoptera).
ORYZA:
Chilo simplex (Lepidoptera).
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera).
ORCHIDACEAE:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
A naphothrips orchidaceous (Thysanoptera).
Anaphothrips orchidii (Thysanoptera).
Anthonomusfunereus (Coleoptera).
Archimerus scutellaris (Hemi p tera).
Asterolecanium aureum (Homoptera).
Castnia sp. (Lepidoptera).
Cerotoma atrofasciala (Coleoptera).
Chirothrips falsus (Thysanoptera).
Chrysomphalus bowreyi (Homrnoptera).
Chrysomphalus n igropuncfatus (Homoptera).
Chrysomphalus odontoglossi (Homoptera).
Chrysomphalus umboniferus (Homoptera).
Conchaspis angraeci (Homoptera).
Cryphula apicatus (Heemniptera).
Disonycha antonnata (Coleoptera).
Eurydipitia twstitus (Hemiptera).


ORCHIDAC E A E-Continued.
Eurytoma orchidearum (Hymenoptera).
Euschistus spurculus (Hemiptera).
Exptochiomera tumrens (Hemiptera).
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera).
Ful'ius bisbistillatus (Hemiptera).
Fultius sp. (Hemiptera).
Furcaspis biformis (Homoptera).
Heraeus cincticornis (Hemiptera).
Hercothrips errands (Thysanoptera).
Herculia psammioxantha (Lepidoptera).
Iridomyrmex in iq u u.s (Hymenoptera).
Iridomyrmex iniquus nigella (Hymenoptera).
Iridomyrmex mellks (Hymenoptera).
Lecaniodiaspis dendrobii (Homoptera).
Lepidosaphes t ubercu Iota (Homoptera).
Leucaspis cockerelli (Homoptera).
Ligyrocoris abdominalis (Hemiptera).
Mamurius mopsus (Hemiptera).
Mertila malayensis (Hemiptera).
Mordellistena cattleyana (Coleoptera).
Mordellistena chapini (Coleoptera).
Mordellistena sp. (Coleopteral.
Mormidea collaris (Hemiptera).
AIormidea c,brosa (Hemiptera0
MAformidea v-luteum (Hemiptera).
Ochlerus notatulus (Hemipl era).
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera)
Orch idophilus aterrimus (Coleoptera).
Orchidonhilus sp. (Coleoptera).
Parallelodiplosi cattleyae (Diptera).
Par latoria pseudaspidiotus (Homoptera).
Phytomyza sp. (Diptera).
Pinnaspis touwnsendi (Homoptera).
Psetdaon idia curculiqinvis (Homoptera).
Pseudaonidia it ilobitiformii (Homoptera)
Pseudishnaspis alienus (Homoptera).
Pseudococcus lilacirus (Homoptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
Pulvinaria floccifera (HItomoptera).
Taeniothrips simplex (T h ysanoptera).
Taeniothrips xanthivs (Thysanoptera).
Tenthecoris bicolor (Hemiptera).
Tetyra pinguis (Iem iptera).
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
Tortrieid (Lepidoptera).
Vatissius diversus (Hemiptera).
Vilga mexicana (Hemiptera).
Vinsonia stellifera (Homoptera).
7ophobas morio (Coleoptera).
PACHYCEREUS-See Cactaceae.
PACKING:
SAcalypta musci (Hemiptera).
Anacaena globulus (Coleoptera).
Apion flavipes (Coleoptera).
Brachyrhints rugosostriatus (Coleoptera).
Cercyon melanocephalus (Coleoptera).
Ceutorhynchus atomus (Coleoptera).
Ceutorhynchus contracts (Coleop tera).
Chrysolina brunsvicensis (Coleoptera).
Corizus parumpunctatus (Henrr iptera).
Cryplopleurum atomarium (Coleoptera).
Drymus sylvaticus (Heriptera).
Eucalandra setulosa (Coleoptera).
Eurydema oleraceum (Hemiptera).
For ficula auricularia (Orthoptera).
Haplothrips aculeatus (Thysanoptera).
Hypera orator (Coleoptera).
Hypera nigrirostris (Coleoptera).
Hypera postica (Coleoptera).
Hypocassida subf~rruQinea (Coleoptera).
Ogdopcosta biannularis (Coleoptera).
Pantomorus.ranthoqraphus (Coleoptera).
Phyllotreta un du aIta (Coleoptera).
Sciaphilus muricatus (Coleoptera).
Sphaeridium bipustulatum (Coleoptera).
Strophosoma melanogrammum (Coleoptera).
Strophosomarufipes (Coleoptera).
Taphropeltus contracts (Hemiptera).
Thyreocoris scarabaeoides (Hem iptera).
Trachyphloeus aristatus (Coleoptera).
Trapezonotus arenarius (Heminiptera).
Troilus luridus (Hemiptera).
PAEONIA:
Brachylacon murinus (Coleoptera).
PALM:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera).
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera).


45







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts and insects-Continued


PANDANUS:
Lepidosaphes chinensis (Homoptera).
Tylococcvs giffardi (Homoptera).
PARKINSONIA:
Phelomerus germaini (Coleoptera).
PEDILANTHUS:
Lepidosaphes carinata (Homoptera).
PELTOPHORUM:
Caryedon sp. (Coleoptera).
PERSEA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
A nastrepha sp. (Diptera).
Aspidiot us spinosus (Homoptera).
Ceratitiscapiiata (Diptera).
Chrysomphalus dictyospermi var. (Homoptera).
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera).
Conolrachelus sp. (Coleoptera).
Heilipus sp. (Coleoptera).
MAarmara sp. (Lepidoptera).
Stenomo sp. (Lepidoptera).
PETROSELINUM:
Autographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
Franklin iella williamsi (Thysanoptera).
Phyllotreta albion ica (Coleoptera).
PETUNIA:
Cyrtopeltis tenuis (Hemiptera).
Lygus elisus (Hemiptera).
PHALAENOPSIS-See Orchidaceae.
PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARPUS:
Epinotia opposifa (Lepidoptera).
PHASEOLUS MUNGO RADIATES:
Calloohruchus chinensis (Coleoptera).
PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean):
Agromyza sp., very close to burgessi (Diptera).
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera).
Chalcodermus sp. (Coleoptera).
Epinotia opposite (Lepidoptera).
Keiferia lycopersicella (Lepidoptera).
Maruca testulalis (Lepidoptera).
Naucles pusio (Coleoptera).
Olethreut id (Lepidoptera).
Pyrausta ,n ubilalis (Lepidoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
PHOENIX:
Coccotrypes dactyliperda (Coleoptera).
PHYSALIS:
Zabroles subfasciatus (Coleoptera).
PICEA':
Ernobius abietis (Coleoptera).
Laspeyresia strobileUa (Lepidoptera).
PINUS:
Ips suturalis (Coleoptera).
Leucaspis loewi (Homoptera).
Myelophilus minor (Coleoptera).
Pineus coloradensis (Homoptera).
Pityogenes chalcographus (Coleoptera).
Poliaspis pini (Homoptera).
Ptochoryctis tsugensis (Lepidoptera).
PISTACIA:
Lepidosaphes pislaciae (Homoptera).
Megastigmus pistaciae (Thysanoptera).
PISUM:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Forsebia perlaeta (Lepidoptera).
Fran klinothrips vespiformis (Thysanoptera).
Phyllotreta rittata discedens (Coleoptera).
Phytomyza sp. (Diptera).
Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera).
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera).
PODOCARPUS:
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
POLIANTHES:
Isorhaetothrips sp. (Thysanoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
PORTULACA:
Heliodines bella (Lepidoptera).
Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
PRIMULA:
Myzus ornatus (Homoptera).
PROSOPIS:
Acanalonia laticosta (Homoptera).
Drasterius cribratus (Coleoptera).
Kalotermes synderi (Isoptora).
Laspeyresia membrosa (Lepidoptera).
Leuronota maculata (Homoptera).
Neuroctenus simplex (Hempitera)


PROSOPIS-Continued.
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Placosternus difficilis (Coleoptera).
Platynota sp. (Lepidoptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
Rhipibruchus picturatus (Coleoptera).
Scirtothrips prosopis (Thysanoptera).
Traxus fulvus (Homoptera).
Vanduzea laeta segmentala (Homoptera).
PRUNUS ARMENIACA:
Anastrepha sp., probably fraterculus (Diptera).
PRUNUS AVIUM SYLVESTRIS:
Anthonomus rectirostris (Coleoptera).
PRUNUS DOMESTIC:
Grapholitha sp., probably molesta (Lepidoptera).
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
Trypetid (Diptera).
PRUNUS MAHALEB:
Auromyza sp. (Diptera).
PRUNUS SALESII:
Canotrachelus sp. (Coleoptera).
PRUNUS SP. (cherry):
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera).
PRUNUS SP.:
Lecanium coryli (Homoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
PSEUDANANAS:
Phaedon confinis (Coleoptera).
PSIDIUM:
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera).
Anastrepha suspense (Diptera).
Anastrepha sp. (Diptera).
Coccus riridis (Homoptera).
Conotrachelus sp. (Coleoptera).
PUERARIA:
Callosobruchus ademptus (Coleoptera).
PUNICA:
Anaslrepha ludens (Diptera).
Dacus oleae (Diptera).
Ifyelois ceratoniae (Lepidoptera).
PYRUS:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera).
Anastrepha sp. (Diptera).
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera).
Epidiaspis piricola (Homoptera).
Grapholitha sp. (Lepidoptera).
Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Homoptera).
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera).
Psallus seriatus (Hem i ptera).
Pseudococcfs gahani (Homoptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
QUERCUS:
Andricus glandium (Hymenoptera).
Callirhyfis glandulosa (Hymenoptera).
Conotrachelus sp. (Coleoptera).
Curculio sp. (Coleoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
RADICULA ARMORACIA:
Baris lepidii (Coleoptera).
RADICULA NASTURTIUM AQUATICUMr
Autographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
RAMONDIA:
Myzus ornatuw (Homoptera).
RAPHANUS:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Autographa sp. (Lepidoptera).
Cyrtopelfis tenuis (Henmiptera).
Haplothrips aowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera).
Phyllotreta nrittata disi edens (Coleoptera).
Phytomyza sp. (Diptera).
RENANTHERA-See Orchidaeeae.
RHODODENDRON:
Dialeurodes chittendeni (Homoptera).
RIBES:
Epochra sp. (Diptera).
RICINUS:
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
ROSA:
Allantus cinctus (Hymenoptera).
Anoplodera crassipes (Coleoptera).
Frankliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella cubensis (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera).
Franklinella williamsi (Thysanoptera).


46







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


ROSA-Continued.
Gastrothrips sp. (Thysanoptera).
1Haplolhrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
Naucles pusio (Coleoptera).
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Spilographa sp., possibly setesa (Diptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
ROYSTONEA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera).
SACCHARUM:
Chilo sp. (Lepidoptera).
Pseudococcus boninsis (Homoptera).
Targionia sacchari (Homoptera).
Trionymus sacchari (Homoptera).
SALIX:
OGracilia minuta (Coleoptera).
SALVIA:
Eupteryx melissae (Homoptera).
SAPOTE:
Anastrepha serpentrdina (Diptera).
Anastrepha sp. (Diptera).
SCABIOSA:
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera).
SEBASTIANIA:
Grapholitha sallitans (Lepidoptera).
SECHIUM:
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
SENECIO:
Phytomyza sp. (Diptera).
SERJANIA:
Dinoderus biforeolatus (Coleoptera).
Sinoxylon conigerum (Coleoptera).
SINNINGIA:
Brachyrhinus sp. (Coleoptera).
SOBRALIA-See Orchidaceae.
SOIL:
Brachyrhinus sp. (Coleoptera).
Eleodes tricostala (Coleoptera).
Galgupha pundifer (Hemiptera).
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
SOJA:
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera).
SOLANUM MELONGENA:
Clerada apicicornis (Hemiptera).
Exptochiomera oblonga (Hemiptera).
Leucopoecila albofasciata (Hemiptera).
Matigramma ruJbrosuffusa (Lepidoptera).
Pachyzandcla periusalis (Lepidoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
Xyleborus con fwusu (Coleoptera).
SOLANUM TUBEROSUM:
Epicaerus cognatus (Coleoptera).
BOPHORA:
Tetraleurodes acaciae (Homoptera).
SORBUS:
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera).
SPARTIUM:
Bruchidius ilosus (Coleoptera).
SPATHOGLOTTIS-See Orchidaceae.
SPINACIA:
Conotrachelus sp., apparently seniculus (Coleop-
tera).
SPONDIAS:
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera).
STANHOPEA-See Orchidaceae.
SWIETENIA:
Hypsipyla grandella (Lepidoptera).
Termes panamaensis (Isoptera).
TABEBUIA:
Brendus mexicanus (Coleoptera).
Cercyon quisquilius (Coleoptera).
Laemophloeus iterafus (Coleoptera).
Neoclytus cacicus (Coleoptera).
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera).
Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera).
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
Xyleborus affinis (Coleoptera).
XyleCorus confusus (Coleoptera).
Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera).
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera).
Xyleborus torquatus (Coleoptera).


TAGETES:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (Hemiptera).
Ptychopoda sp. (Lepidoptera).
Stomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera).
Tortricid (Lepidoptera).
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera).
TAMARINDUS:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera).
Caryedon fuscus (Coleoptera).
Cylas formicarius (Coleoptera).
Myelois sp. (Lepidoptera).
TAMARIX:
Brochymena aculeata (Hemiptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
TAXUS:
Hadrobregmus destructor (Coleoptera).
TERMILNALIA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera).
THUNBERGIA:
Orthezia praelonga (Homoptera).
TILLANDSIA:
Mormidea pictiventris (Hemiptera).
TITHONIA:
A,4gromyza sp. (Diptera).
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
TRICHOGLOTTIS-See Orchidaceae.
TRITONIA:
Iridomyrmex humilis (Hymenoptera).
TROPAEOLUM:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
TULIPA:
Endrosbi lacteella (Lepidoptera).
Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera).
Tint id (Lepidoptera).
VACCINIUM:
Olethreutid (Lepidoptera).
Torticid (Lepidoptera).
VALLOTA:
Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera).
VA NDA-See Orchidaceae.
VANILLA-See Orchidaceae.
VICIA:
Apion pomonae (Coleoptera).
Bruchus affinin (Coleoptera).
Bruchus hrachialis (Coleoptera).
Bruchus luteicornis (Coleoptera).
Brchus rufipes (Coleoptera).
Olethrentid (Lepidoptera).
VIGNA:
Callosobruchus analis (Coleoptera).
Zabrotes subfasciat us (Coleoptera).
VITIS:
Phlyctinus callosus (Coleoptpra).
Polychrosis botrana (Lepidoptera).
Psychid (Lepidoptera).
WISTERIA:
Phenacaspis fujicola (Homoptera).
Trypetid (Diptera).
ZAMIA:
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Homoptera).
ZANTEDESOHIA:
Chaetopsis fulifrons (Diptera).
ZEA:
Chilo sp. (Lepidoptera).
Diatraea crambidoides (Lepidoptera).
Euenocerus anthrenoides (Coleoptera).
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera).
Euxesta stigmalias (Diptera).
Frankliniella williamsi (Thysanoptera).
Moodna bisinuella (Lepidoptera).
Neurocolpus mericanus (Hemiptera).
Pyroderces sp. (Lepidoptera).
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
ZINNIA:
Agromyza sp. (Diptera).
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera).
Psalus seriatus (Hemiptera).
Trypedtid (Diptera).


47







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts unknown


AIRPLANE:
Chrysobothris guatimalensis (Coleoptera).
BARK:
Aspidiotusfabernii (Homoptera).
BOX CONTAINING 4 PEARS AND 4 APPLES:
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera).
BURLAP COVERING FOR FOREST LIT-
TER:
Corcyra cephalonica (I.epidoptera).
DEBRIS IN BOX OF CUCUMBERS:
Dacus cucurbitae (Diptera).
EMPTY BOX CAR:
Anasa uhleri (Hemiptera).
FLOWERS:
Allocoris incognita (Hemiptera).
Anaphothrips orchidaceus (Thysanoptera).
Anthronomus mexicanus (Coleoptera).
Aufeius impressicotlis (Hem iptera).
Berginus nigricolor (Coleoptera).
Bolbonota pictipennis (Homoptera).
Carsidara dugesii (Homoptera).
Chirothrips falsus (Thysanoptera).
Corizus sidae (Hemiptera).
Cydamus borealis (Hemiptera).
Cyrtopeltis tennis (Hemiptera).
Cyrtopeltis variants (Hemiptera).
Dysdercus mimulus (Coleoptera).
Empoasca abrupta (Homoptera).
Euschistus obscurus (Hemiptera).
Exitianus obscurinervis (Homoptera).
Frankliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera).
FraNkliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera).
Frankliniella williamsi (Thysanoptera).
Franklinolhrips vespiformis (Thvysanoptera).
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thvsanoptera).
Homoeosoma electetlum (Lepidoptera).
Hypsoprora noqalata (Homnoptera).
Leucopoecila albofasciala (Hemiptera).
Nricobium hirtum (Coleoptera).
Phlepsius utahnus (Homoptera).
Taeniothrpis simplex (Thysanoptera).
Tortricid (Leuidoptera).
Trypetid (Diptera).
GALLS ON FLOWER STEM:
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
IN BAG CONTAINING PAPAYA:
Toxotrypana curvicauda (Diptera).


IN SACKS OF MANGOES:
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera).
IN SOIL AROUND ROOTS OF CYPRIPEDI-
UM PLANT:
Iridomyrmex iniquus (Hymenoptera).
LEAF:
Brachystylus tamaulij anus (Coleoptera).
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera).
Cligenes delineata (Hemrniptera).
Eustictus minimus (Hemiptera).
Nysius monlicola (Hemiptera).
Oiarus concinnulus (Homoptera).
Tineid (Lepidoptera).
MIXED FRUIT:
Afyelois sp. (Lepidoptera).
ON CASES OF BITTER ORANGES:
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera).
ON DECK OF SHIP ON WHICH ORANGES
HAD BEEN STORED:
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera).
ON WALL IN HOLD OF SHIP:
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera).
PLANT:
Cerapachys auqustae (Hymenoptera).
Chrysolina variants centaura (Coleoptera).
ROOT:
Andricus ruginosus (Hymenoptera).
RHIZOME:
Trypetid (Diptera).
RYE STRAW JACKET WITH VETCH:
Bruchus loti (Coleoptera).
SEED:
Bruchus tristiculus (Coleoptera).
Eus permoi haqus cardui (Coleoptera).
Trypetid (Diptera).
STRAW JACKET:
Hofmannoph ila i seudosj. retrella (Lepidoptera).
WEED:
Cylindrocot lurus armatus (Coleoptera).
WOOD:
Hcteroboslrychiis aequalis (Coleoptera).
Lei erisin us fraxini (Coleoptera).
Micra] ate sca. ularis (Coleoptera).
Nicobiu m castaneum (Coleoptera).
Olio merus brunneus (Coleoptera).


Country of origin and insects


AMERICAN SAMOA:
Tylococcus Qiffardi Ehrh.
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Anastrepha mombinpraeoplans Sein.
Chrysomphalus versonatus (Comst.).
MAaruca testulqlis (Geyer).
Tarqionia hartii (Ckll.).
ANGOLA:
Cylas femoralis Faust.
Cylas puncticollis Boh.
Stephanoderes hampei Ferr.
ANTIGUA:
Palaeopus costicollis Marsh.
Targionia hartii (Ckll.).
TargQionia sacchari (Ckll.).
ARGENTINA:
Agromyza sp.
A nastrepha sp., prob. fraterculus (Wied.).
Anastrepha sp.
Pantomorus xa nth ographus (Germ.).
Parlatoria oleae (Colvee).
Psychid.
AUSTRALIA:
Brontes australis Erickson.
Lepidosaphes tuberculata Mal.
Leucaspis cockerelli (deCharm).
Platypus australis Chapuis.
Taeniothrips simpler (Morison).
Xyleborus kraatzi Eichh.
AZORES:
Curculio sp.
Iridomyrmex humilis Mayr.
Laspeyresia splendana (Hbn.).
Targionia bromeliae ("Newst." Leon.).


BAHAMAS:
Aspidiotus destructor Sign.
Aspidiotus herculeantus D. & H.
Diatraea crambidoides (Grote).
Fran kliniella insularis (Frank.).
Haplothrips gowdeyi Hood.
Lepidosaphes alba (Ckll.).
Lepidosaphes lasianthi (Green).
BALUCHISTAN:
Callosobruchus analis (F.).
BARBADOS:
1loplandrothrips xanthopoides Bagn.
Targionia hartii (Ckll.).
BELGIUM:
Amphorophora azaleae Mason.
Barathra brassicae (L.).
Brachyrhinus porcatus (Hbst.).
Brachyrhinus sp.
Ceutorhyfchvs sp.
Chrysolina varians centaura (Hbst.).
Frankliniella tenuicornis (Uzel).
Gracilia minute (F.).
Haplothrips subtilissimus (Haliday).
Iridomyrmex iniquus Mayr.
Lepidosaphes tuberculata Malen.
Napomyza lateralis Fallen.
Ophiomriia pinguis (Fall.).
BERMUDA:
Crocidosema plebeiana Zell.
Frankliniella insularis Frank.
Frankliniella .melanommatus Willian s.
Haplotbrips gowdeyi Frank.
7 aen ioth rips simplex (Mforison).
Tineid.


48







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


BRAZIL:
Agromyza sp.
Aspidiotus destructor Sign.
Asterolecanium aureum (Bdv.).
Asterolecanium urichi Ckll.
Castnia sp.
Ceratitis capitata (WVied.).
Chrysomphalus personatus (Comst.).
Coccotrypes bassiaerorus Hopk.
Coccus viridis (Green).
Conotrachelus sp.
Eumecosomyia nubila (Wied.).
Euscepes postfasciatus Fairm.
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.).
Gymnaspis aechmeae Newst.
Haplothrips gowdeyi Frank].
Mlaruca testulalis (Gey.).
Afordellistena sp., prob. cattleyana Champ.
Mtordellistena sp., prob. chapini Ray.
AMordellistena sp.
Mormidea r-luteum (Licht.).
Parlatoria cinerea Hadden.
Pectinophora gossypiella (Saund.).
Phaedon confinis (Kiug).
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Green).
Stephanoderes ha mpei Ferr.
letyra pinguis (Germ.).
7abrotes subfasciatus (Bob.).
BRITISH COLUMBIA:
Allantus cinctus (L.).
Olethreutid.
BRITISH EAST AFRICA:
Stephanoderes ha mpei Ferr.
BRITISH HONDURAS:
Parlatoria crotonis (Douglas).
BRITISH WEST INDIES:
Haplothrips gowdeyi Frankl.
CANADA:
Anoplodera cragssipes Lee.
Brachyrhinus sp.
Forflcula auricularia (L.).
Hadrobregmus destructor Fisher.
Pineus coloradensis (Gill.).
Ptinus japonicus Reitt.
Riagoletis pomonella (Walsh).
Spilographa sp., possibly setesa Doane.
Stephanoderes ha mpei Ferr.
Taeniothrips atratus (Hal.).
Tortricid.
CANAL ZONE:
Agromyza sp.
Conchaspis angraeci Ckll.
Conotrachelus sp.
Furcaspis biformis (CkllI.).
Haptothrips gowdeyi Frank].
Parallelodiplosis cattleyae Felt.
Taeniothrips simplex (Morison).
CHILE:
Megalometis chiliensis Boh.
Nemapogon granella (L.).
Olethreutid.
Platynota sp.
Pseudococcus gaha n i Green.
Rhipibruchus picturatus (Fahr.).
Taeniothrips simplex (Morison).
Tineid.
Tortricid.
CHINA:
Callosobruchus chinensis (L.).
Cylas formicarius (F.).
Endrosis lacteella (Schiff.).
Lepidosaphes chinensis Chamberlin.
Myazus hemerocallis Taka.
Parlatoria ziziphus (Lucas).
COLOMBIA:
Anaphothrips orchidaceus Bagnall.
Anastrepha sp., prob. serpenlina (Wied.).
Coccus viridis (Green).
Conotrachelus sp.
Eurytoma orclidearura (Westw.).
Frankliniella insulari. Frankl.
Fulvius bisbistill/tu s (Stal).
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.).
Haplothrips gowdeyi Frankl.
Herculia psammioxantha Dyar.
Iridomyrmex iniquus Mayr.


COLOMBIA-Continued.
IridomyrmeT iniquns niqella Emery.
Lecaniodiaspis dendrobii Dougl.).
leucoptera coffeella (G uer.).
Jtlordellistena cattleyana Champ.
Mordellistena chaI ini Ray.
.Mordellistena sp.
Ochleruns notatulus Bredd.
Tenthecoris bicolor Scott.
Tineid.
Zophobas morio (F.).
COOK ISLANDS:
Aspidiotus destructor Sign.
COSTA RICA:
Anastrej ha sp.
Asterolecanium aureu m (Bdv.).
Concha;. is angraeci Ckll.
Afordellistena sp.
Pulrinaria floccifera (Westw.).
CUBA:
Agromyza sp.
Aleurocanthus w'oglumi Ashby.
Anastre,.ha mombintraeol, ans Sein.
Anastrepha susensa (Lw.).
Anastrepha sp.
Ascia monuste (L.).
Aspidiolus destructoi Sign.
Asp.idiotus fabern ii Houser.
Aspidiotus sinosus Comst.
Ataenius terminatis (Chevr.).
Autographa sp.
Chalcodermus sp.
Clerada alicicornis Sign.
Cccus riyidis (Green).
Crocidosema plebeiana Zell.
Cylasformicarius (F.).
Cymoninus notabilis (Dist.).
Cyrtopeltis tennis Reut.
Diaphainia sp.
Faustinus cubae (Boh.).
Frankliniella cubensis Hood.
Frankliniella insiularis Frank].
Franklinothrips respiformis Crawf.
Furcospis biformis (Ckl\.).
Gnorimoschemna qudmannella (WIsrr.).
Gynai ikothrips uzeli (Zimm.).
Haplothnrps goirdeyi Frank].
Hellula phidilealis (Wlk.).
Hercothrips phaseoli Hood.
Hortensia similis (Walk.).
Keiferia lyccpersicella (Busck).
Leucopoecila albofascia/a Reut.
Lineodes integra (Zell.).
Liriomyza flareola Fall.
Afetqma.ius sericeus Oliv.
A yelois sp.
Oedaneala dorsilinea A. & S.
Pachnaeus litus Germ.
Pachyzanlna I eriusalis (Wlk.).
Palaenpus costicollis Marsh.
Parlatoria crotonis Douglas.
Photinus nefarius E. 0.
Phyllothaqa analis (Burm.).
Phyllotreta rittata discedens Weise.
Phytomyza sp.
Pinnasx is minor strachani (Cooley).
Platynota rostrana (Wlk.).
Platynota sp.
Pseudococcus boninsis Kuw.
Pseudo; arlatoria ostreata (Ckll.).
Pycnoderes quadrimaculatus Guer.
PyroX us sa X hirinus Gyll.
Pyroderces sp.
Rib-ua inncxia Hein.
Systena basalis Jacq.
Taeniothril s simr lex (Morison).
Targionia bromeliae (Leon.).
Targionia hartii (Ckll.).
Targoionia sacchari (Ckll.).
Tineid.
Tortricid.
Vinsonia steUifera (Westw.).
Xyleborus confujus Eichh.
Zahrotes subfasciatus Boh.
CYPRUS:
Bruchus lentis Froh.


49







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Country of origin and insects-Continued


DENMARK:
Anacaena globulus Payk.
Anthonomus rectirostris L.
AT. ion flavi, es Payk.
Cercyon melanocel-halus L.
Ceutorhynchus atomus Boh.
Ceutorhynchus contracts (Marsh.).
Chrysolina brunsvicensis Gray.
Corizus parumpunctat u s (Schill.).
Cryptopleurum atomarium F.
Drymus sylvaticus (F.).
Eumerus sp.
Eurydema oleraceum (L.).
Haplothrips aculeatus F.
Hypera arator L.
Hypera nigrirostris F.
Phyllolreta undulata Kutsch.
Sciaphilus muricatus F.
Sphaeridium bipustulatum F.
Strophosoma melanogrammus Forst.
Strophosoma rufipes Steph.
Thyreocoris scarabaeoides (L.).
Trachyphloeus aristatus (Gyll.).
Trapezonotus arenarius (L.).
Troilus luridus (F.).
DOMINICA:
Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby.
Aonidiella comperei McKenzie.
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Anastrepha monbinpraeoptans Sein.
Asterolecanium aureum (Bdv.).
Coccus viridis (Green).
Conchaspis angraeci Ckll.
Cylas formicarius (F.).
Euscepes postfasciatus Fairm.
Maruca testulalis (Gey.)
Tineid.
Vinsonia stellifera (Westw.).
DUTCH GUIANA:
Stenoma anonella Sepp.
DUTCH WEST INDIES:
Dinoderus bifoveolatus Woll.
Xyleborus fuscatus Eichh.
ECUADOR:
Anaphothrips secticornis (Trybom).
Conchaspis angraeci Ckll.
Stenoma sp.
Xyleborus confusus Eichh.
EGYPT:
Callosobruchus chinensis (L.).
Pectinophora gossypiella (Saund.).
ENGLAND:
Allantus cinctus (L.).
Anaphothrips orchidaceous Bagn.
Antliarhinus zamiae Thunb.
Aphis rumicis L.
Apion pomonae (F.)
Brachyrhinus sp.
Bruchidius villosus (F.).
Bruchus affinis Froh.
Bruchus luteicornis Ill.
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma (Marsh).
Ceutorhynchus sp.
Dialeurodes chittendeni Laing.
Eriosoma crataegi (Oestl.).
Eupteryx melissae Curt.
Forficula auricularia L.
Gracilia minute (F.).
Hofmannophila pseudostretella (Staint.).
Hylesinus fraxini Panz.
Lecanium coryli (L.).
Leperisinus fraxini Panz.
Liothrips vaneeckei Pr.
Myzus ornatus Laing.
Pseudococcus gahani Green.
Psila rosae (F.).
Pulvinaria floccifera (Westw.).
Taeniothrips atratus Hal.
Tortricid.
Trioza alacris Flor.
ESTONIA:
Ceutorhynchus sp.
FIJI:
Leucaspis cockerelli (deCharm.).
FINLAND:
Ips suturalis Gyll.
Pityogenes chalcographus (L.).
Psila rosae (F.).


FRANCE:
Agromyza sp.
Apion pomonae (F.).
Autographa sp.
Brachyrhin us rugosostrialus (Goeze).
Bruchidius villosus (F.).
Bruchus affinis Froh.
Bruchus loti Payk.
Bruchus luteicornis Ill.
Bruchus rufipes Hbst.
Callosobruchus ademptus (Sharp).
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma (Marsh.).
Ceutorhynchus sp.
CoccolTrypes dactyliperda (F.)
Halimococcus lampas (Ckll.).
Hypera postica Gyll.
Iridomyrmex melleus Whir.
Lilioceris lilii (Scop.).
Liothrips vaneeckei Pr.
Olethreutid.
Phelomerus germaini Pic.
Psila rosae (F.).
Psylliodes chrysocephala (L.).
Pulvinaria floccifera (Westw.).
Taphropeltus contracts (H. S.).
Thrips angusticeps Uz.
GERMANY:
Bruchidius villosus (F.).
Bruchus affinis Froh.
Bruchus brachialis Fahr.
Ceratitis capitata (Wied.).
Ceutorhynchus sp.
Ernobius abietis (F.).
Laspeyresia strobilella (L.).
Ptychopoda sp.
Taeniothrips ericae Hal.
GREECE:
Acanthoscelides spinipes (Er.).
Anuraphis cynariella (Theob.).
Bruchus luteicornis Ill.
Lepidosaphes pistaciae Arch.
Myelois ceratoniae Zell.
Parlatoria oleae (Colvee).
Thrips angusticeps Uz.
GRENADA:
Aulacaspis mangiferae Newst.
Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morg.) var.
GUADELOUPE:
Pseudaonidia tesserata (de Charm.).
GUATEMALA:
Anaphothrips orchidaceus Bagnall.
Anastrepha sp.
AonidieUlla comperei McKenzie.
Aspidiotus destructor Sign.
Berginus nigricolor Champ.
Cerotoma atrofasciata Jac.
Conotrachelus sp.
Cryphula apicatus (Dist.).
Cydamus borealis Dist.
Cyrtopeltis tennis Reut.
Eurycipitia vestitus (Dist.).
Euschistus spurculus Stal.
Laemophloeus iteratus Sharp.
Ligyrocoris abdominalis (Guer.).
Metamasius sericeus carbonarius Chev.
Mordellistena sp., near chapini Ray.
Mordellistena sp.
Neoclytus cacicus Chevr.
Platypus rugulosus Chapuis.
Pseudischnaspis alienus (Newst.).
Taenioth rips simplex (Morison).
Targionia sacchari (Ckll.).
Tesserocerus dejeani Chapuis.
Tineid.
Vatissius diversus Dist.
Xyleborus affinis Eichh.
Xyleborus confusus Eichh.
Xyleborus fuscatus Eichh.
Xyleborus propinquus Eichh.
HAITI:
Anastrepha monbinpraeoptans Sein.
Anastrepha sp.
Aspidiotus destructor Sign.
Cylas formicarius (F.).
Euscepes postfasciatus Fairm.
Maruca testulalis (Geyer).


50







51


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS

Country of origin and insects-Continued


HAWAII:
Callosobruchus chinensis (L.).
Ceratitis capitata (Wied.).
Ceroplastes rubens Mask.
Coccus viridis (Green).
Cosmolyce boeticus (L.).
Dacus cucurbilae (Coq.).
Diocatandra taitensis Guernm.
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.).
Lepidosaphes auriculata (Green).
Maruca testulalis (Geyer).
.Megacerus atternatus Bridwell.
Parlaloria ziziphus (Lucas).
Pectinophora gossypiella (Saund.).
Pseudaonidia clavigera (Okll.).
Pseudaonidia tesserata (deCharm.).
Ripersia palmarum (Ehrh.).
Sternochetus mangiferae F.
Taeniothrips hawaiiensis (Morg.).
Trionymus sacchari (Ckll.).
HONDURAS:
Anastrepha serpentina (Wied.).
Anaslrepha sp., prob. mombinpraeoptans Sein.
Anastrepha sp., prob. serpeniina (Wied.).
Bolbonola pictipennis Fairm.
Brentus mexicanus Boh.
Cercyon quisquilius L.
Chrysomphalus bowreyi (Ckll.).
Eurycipitia vestitus Dist.
Hypsipyla grandella (Zell.).
AIetamasius sericeus Oliv.
Platypus rugulosus Chapuis.
Taeniothrips simplex (M orison).
Tenihecoris bicolor Scott.
Termes panamaensis Snyder.
Tesserocerus dejeani Chapuis.
Tineid.
HUNGRY:
Bruchus brachialis Fahr.
Bruchus rufipes Hbst.
INDIA:
Callosobruchus analis (F.).
Corcyra cephalonica (Staint.).
Cylas formicarius F.
Dinoderus bifoveolatus Wolls.
Heterobostrychus aequalis Waterh.
Afertila malayensis Dist.
Pulvinaria floccifera (Westw.).
Sinoxylon anale Lesne.
IRELAND:
Allantus cinctus (L).
Psila rosae (F.).
Rhinocola ericae Curt.
ITALIAN SOMALILAND:
Caryedon sp.
ITALY:
Acalypta parvula (Fall.).
Acrolepia assectelta (Zell.).
Agriotes sp.
Agromyza sp.
Bruchidius gilvus (Gyll.).
Bruchidius lividimanus retamae (Vogel).
Bruchidius villosus (F.).
Bruchus brachialis Fahr.
Bruchus pallidicornis (Boh.).
Callosobruchus chinensis (L.).
'Ceratitis capitata (Wied.).
Ceroplastes rusci (L.).
,Ceutorhynchus quadridens (Panz.).
Ceutorhynchus sp., possibly rapae Gyll.
Ceulorhynchus sp.
Creontiades pallidus (Ramnib.).
Curculio sp.
Dacus oleae Gmel.
Diaspis visci (Schr.).
Epidia.pis piricola (del Guer.).
Euspermophagus cardui (Boh.).
Grapholitha sp.
Hypoborus ficus Er.
Hypocassida subferruginea (Schr.).
Ischnorhynchus ericae Horv.
Laspeyresia splendana (Hbn.).
Lepidosaphes ficus (Sign.).
.lecinus circulalus (Marsh.).
Megastigm us pistaciae Walk.
Myelois ceratoniae Zell.
Myelois sap.
Nicobium castaneum Oliv.


ITALY-Continued.
Oligomerus brunneus (Oliv.)
Parlatoria oleae (Colvee).
Parlatoria ziziphus (Lucas).
Pectinophora gossypiella (Saund.).
Phytomyza sp.
Plinthisus brevipennis (Latr.)
Pogonocherus hispidulus (Piller).
Polychrosis botrana (Schiff.).
Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Ckll.)
Psila rosae (F.).
Psylliodes chrysocephala (L.).
Sitona limosa Rossi.
Thrips angusticeps Uzel.
Tineid.
Trioza alacris Flor.
Tropistethus fasciatus Ferr.
JAMAICA:
Agromyza sp.
Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby.
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans Sein.
Bruchus luteicornis Ill.
Caryedon fuscus (Goeze).
Chrysomphalus odontoglossi (CkUll.).
Coccus viridis (Green).
Cylas formicarius F.
Cyrtopeltis tenuis Reut.
Euscepes postfasciatus Fairm.
Frankliniella insularis Frankl.
Frankliniella melanommatus Wins.
Haplothrips gowdeyi Frankl.
Kurtomathrips sp., close to morrili Moulton.
Orthezia praelonga Dougl,
Palaeopus costicollis Marshall.
Taeniothrips simplex (Morison).
Tineid.
JAPAN:
Adoxophyes privatana Walker.
Agromyza sp.
Aleuroptatus mammaeferus Q. & B.
Anaphothrips orchidii (Moulton).
Aspidiotus destructor Sign.
Callosobruchus ademptus (Sharp).
Callosobruchus chinensis (L.).
Ceroplastes rubens Mask.
Chilo simplex (Butl.).
Chionaspis yanonensis (Kuw.).
Coptolermes formosanus Shiraki.
Cosmolyce boeticus (L.).
Curculio sp.
Epidiaspis piricola (del Guer.).
Grapholitha sp., prob. molesta Busck.
Grapholitha sp.
Hellula undalis (F.).
Hercothrips errans (W illianms).
Laspeyresia splendana Hbn.
Lepidosaphes camelliae Hoke.
Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Gmel.).
Lepidosaphes lasianthi (Green).
Lepidosaphes tuberculata (Malen.).
Liothrips raneeckei Pr.
Maruca testulalis (Geyer).
Olethreutid.
Parlatoria ca melliae Comst.
Parlatoria theae Ckll.
Phenacaspis fujicola Kuw.
Phytomyza sp.
Poliaspis pini Mask.
Pseudaonidia duplex (Ckll.).
Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Ckll.).
Pseudococcus ciiriculus Green.
Pseudococcus kraunhiae (Kuw.).
Psychid.
Ptochoryclis Isugensis Kearf.
Pyrausta nubilalis (Hbn.).
Taeniolhrips xanthius Hood.
Tortricid.
Trypetid.
JAVA:
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Ldgr.
Parlatoria ziziphus (Lucas).
Prays endocarpa Meyr.
Pseudaonidia trilobiliformis (Green).
Pseudococcus citriculus Green.
Pseudococcus lilacinus Ckll.
Stephanoderes hampei Ferr.
LIBERIA:
Corcyra cephalonica (Staint.).







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Country of origin and insects-Continued


MANCHURIA:
Agromyza sp.
Curculio sp.
Pectinophora gossypiella (Saund.).
MARTINIQUE:
Trionymus sacchari (Ckll.).
MEXICO:
Acanalonia laticosta Doer.
Acanthoscelides dominicanus (Jek.).
Acmaeodera tubulus (F.).
Aeolothrips duvali Moulton.
Agallia product 0. & B.
Agromyza sp., very close to burgess Mall.
Agromyza sp.
Aleurodicus manni Baker.
Allocoris incognita MecA. & I .
Allocoris interupta (Mall.)
Alpheias conspirata Hein.
Alpheias sp.
Amorbia emigratella Busck.
Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas).
Aniacentrinus blanditus Csy.
Anaphothrips orchidaceus Bagn.
Anasa uhleri Stal.
Anastrepha distinct Greene.
Anastrepha fraterculus (Wied.).
Anastrepha ludens (Lw.).
A naslrepha mombinpraeoplans Sein.
Anastrepha serpentina (W ied.).
Anastrepha sp.
Andricus ruginosus Bassett.
Anthonomusfunereus Champ.
Anthonomus mexicanus Bobh.
Archimerus scutellaris (Stal).
Arvelius albopunctatus (Deg.).
Asterolecanium aureum (Bdv.).
Aufeius impressicolis Stal.
Autlographa sp.
Baldulus elimatus (Ball).
Brachystylus tamaulipanus Champ.
Brochymena aculeata Dist.
Brochymena sulcata Van D.
Bucculatrix sp., prob. th urberiella Busek.
Bythoscopus misellus (Stal).
Calgupha punctifer MIcA. & M.
Carsidara dugesii Loew.
Cerapachys augustae Whrk.
Ceratocapsus punctulafus (Reut.).
Chaetopsis fulvifrons Macq.
Chalcodermus sp.
Chilo sp.
Chirothrips falsus Pr.
Chrysobothris guatemalensis Thorns.
Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morg.) var.
Chrysomphalus nigropunctatlus (Ckll.).
Chrysomphalus personatus (Comst.).
Cligenes delinea/a (Dist.).
Conotrachelus flavangulus Champ.
Conotrachelus leucophaeatus Fahr.
Conotrachelus sp., possibly nenuphar (Hbst.).
Conotrachelus sp., apparently seniculus Lee.
Conotrachelus sp.
Corizus sidae (F.).
Crocidosema plebeiana Zell.
Curculio sp.
Cylas formicarius (F.).
Cylindrocopturus armatus Champ.
Cyrtopellis tenuis Rent.
Cyrtopelfis varians (Dist.).
Delphacodes campestris (VanD.).
Diaphania sp.
Dikraneura cockerelli Gill.
Disonycha antennata Jae.
Draeculacephala minerva Ball.
Draeculacephala portola Ball.
Drasterius cribratus Lee.
Dvsdercus mimulwu Hussey.
Eleodes tricostata Say.
Empoasca abrupta DeL.
Empoasca solana DeL.
Epicaerus cognatus Sharp.
Epilachna varivestis Muls.
Epinotia opposite Hein.
Epochra sp.
Eucalandra setulosa (Gyll.).
Euenocerus anthrenoides Sharp.
Eumecosom.ia nubila (Wied.).
Euryophthalmu.s cinctus (H. S.).


MEXICO-Continued.
Euschistus obscurus (P. B.).
Eu.stictus minimus Kagt.
Euxesta stigmatias Lw.
Exitian us obscurinervis (Stal).
Explochiomera oblonga (Stal).
Forsebia perlaela (Hy. Edw.).
Frankliniella cephalica (Crawf.).
Frankliniella fortissima Pr.
Frankliniella williamsi Hood.
Franklinothrips vespiformis (Crawf.).
Gastrothrips sp.
Geocoris sonoraensis VanD.
Geolomus parrvulus Sign.
Gerslaeckeria mulillaria (Gerst.).
Gnorimoschema qudmannella (Wlsm.).
Grapholitha saltilans Westwood.
Grapholitha sp.
Haploth rips gowdeyi (Frankl.).
Heilipus sp.
Heliodines bella Chambers.
Homoeosoma electellum (Hist.).
f-ypsipyla grandella (Zell.).
Hypsoprora -nogalata Ball.
Isochaeloth rips sp.
Kalotermes snyderi Light.
Keiferia lycopersicella (Busek).
Laspeyresia membrosa Hein.
Lepidosaphes carinata (Ckll.).
Lep idosaph es ph ilococcu s (C k 11I.).
Leptodictya plana Heid.
Leucopoecila albofasciala Reut.
Leuronota maculata (Crawf.).
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis S tal.
Ligyrocoris nilidulus (Uhl.).
Ligyrocoris setosus (Stal).
Lineodes integra (Zell.).
Lophocateres pusillus (Klug).
Lorita abornana Busck.
Lorita abornana chalka Busck.
Lygaeus lateralis Dall.
Lygaeus pulchellus F.
Lygaeus ritliscutis Stal.
Lygus elisus Van D.
Lygus sallei Stal.
Macrosteles divisus (Uhl.).
Mamurius mopsus Stal.
Marmara sp., near opuntiella Busek.
Miarmara sp.
Matigramma rubrosuffusa Grt.
Metamasiuw sericeus Oliv.
Micrapate scapularis (Gorh.).
Moneilma opuntiae Fisher.
Monotoma centralis Sharp.
Moodna bisinuella Hamp.
.Mordellistena chapini Ray.
Alordellistena sp.
Mormidea collaris Dall.
Mormidea cubrosa (Dall.).
Mormidea pictiventris Stal.
Myelois venipars Dyar.
Myelois sp.
Nabis alternata Parsh.
Nabis angustatus Parsh.
Naucles pusio (Lee.).
Neella generosa (Stal.).
Nesosteles incisus (Mats.).
Neurocotpus mericanus Dist.
Neuroctanus simplex Uhl.
Nicobiu m hirtum 111.
Nyisius ericne (Schill.).
Nysiu.i monticola Dist.
Ogdoecosta hiannularis (Bob.).
Olethreutid.
Oliarus concinnuivs Fowl.
Orthaea bilobata (Say).
Orthaea sercillei (Guer.).
Orthaea vincta (Say).
Pectinophora gossypiella (Saund.).
Peregrinus maidis (Ashin.).
Phlepsius utahnus Ball.
Phyllotreta albionica (Lee.).
Physonota attenuata Boh.
Phytomyza sp.
Pin naspis minor Mask. var.
Placosternus difficilis (Chevr.).
Plotynota stuttana (Wlsm.).
Plaiynota sp.


52








53


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS

Country of origin and insects-Continued


MEXICO-Continued.
Platypus rugulosus Chapuis.
Pleurophorus batesi Arr.
Prodenia latifascia (Wlk.).
Protopudvinaria pyriformis (Ckll.).
Psanllus serialus (Reut.).
Pseudococcus boninsis (Kuw.).
Psila rosae Fab.
Psychid.
Ptychopoda bonifata (Hist.).
Ptychopoda sp.
Pulhinaria floccifera (Westw.).
Pycnoderes quadrimaculatus Guer.
Pyroderces sp.
Rhagoletis pomonella (Walsh).
Rhagoletis sp.
Rhinacloa forticormnis Reut.
Scaphytopius irroratus (VanD.).
Scirtothrips prosopis Hood.
Setomorpha inseciella (F.).
Simulium virgatum Coq.
Sisamnes contracts Dist.
Sixeonolus areolatus Kngt.
Stenoma sp.
Stephanoderes guatemalensis Hopk.
StTymon crfUola Hew.
Sylepta silicalis (Gn.).
Taeniothrips simplex (Morison).
Teleonemia nigrina Champ.
Teleonemia sorupulosa Champ.
Temnochila metallica Perch.
Tetraleurodes acaciae (Quaint.).
Tineid.
Tortricid.
Traxusfulvus Mete.
Trialeurodes varia Q. & B.
Trionymus sacchari (CkU.).
Trogoxylon prostomoides Gorh.
Trypetid.
Vanduzea laeta segmentala (Fowl.).
VUaa mexicana Dist.
Xyleborus affinis Eiehh.
Xyleborus confuses Eichh.
Xyle'orus fuscat us Eichh.
Xyleborus torquatus Eichh.
Zabrotes suhfasciatuw (Bob.).
MOROCCO:
Ceutorhynchus sp.
Exosoma uIwitan ica L.
Psylliodes chrysocephala (L.).
NETHERLANDS:
Aqromyza sp.
Allantus cinctus (L.).
Amphorophora azaleae Mason.
Apion pomonae (F.).
Barathra brassicae (L.).
Brachyrhinus sp.
Bruchus affinis Froh.
Bruchus luteicornis I11.
Callosobruchus ademptus Sharp.
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma (Marsh.).
Ceutorhynchus spe.
Endrosis lacteella (Schiff.).
Eumerus sp.
Forficula auricularia L.
Frankliniella tenuicornis (Uzel).
Oracilia minute (F.).
Hofma nn a ophilan pseudospretella (Staint.).
MAerodon sp.
Myelcphilus minor Hartig.
Phyllotreta undulala (Kutseh.).
Phytomyza sp.
Psila rose (F.).
Sitona lineata L.
Tineid.
Stephanoderes hampei Ferr.
Trionymus peregrinus (Green).
NEWFOUNDLAND:
Olethreutid.
Tortricid.
NEW ZEALAND:
Eriosoma cralaegi (Oestl.).
Taeniolhrips simplex (Morison).
NICARAGUA:
Acanlhoscelides domirnicanus Jek.
Laemophloeus iteratus Sharp.
Platypus rugulosus Chapuis.


NICARAGUA-Continued.
Xyleborusfuscatus Eichh.
Xyleborus propinquus Eichh.
NORWAY:
Pityogenes chalcographus (L.).
PALESTINE:
Ceratitis sp.
Parlatoria cinerea Hadden.
PANAM A:
Amblycerus nigromarginatus (Mots.).
Anastrepha sp.
Aspidiotus destructor Sign.
Cephaloleia pretiosa Baly.
Daclylosterriurnm central Sharp.
Diaphania sp.
Eumecosomyia nubila Wied.
Frankliniella cephalinca (Crawf.).
Fulvius quadristellatus (Stal).
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.).
Leucaspis cockerelli deCharm.
Platypus rugulosus Chapu is.
Taeniothrips simplex (Morison).
Tapinoma melanocephalum (F.).
Tortricid.
PERU:
Dinoderus biforeolatus Woll.
Taeniothrips simplex (Morison).
PHILIPPINES:
Anaphothrips orchidii (Moulton).
Aspidiotus coryphae Ckll.
Bitoma parallel (Sharp).
Corcyra cephalonica (Staint.).
Curculio sp.
Diocalandra taitensis Guer.
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.).
Odonaspis pen icillala Green.
Orchidophiluis aterrimus (Waterh.).
Orchidophilus sp.
Parlatoria pseudaspidioltus Lindgr.
Parlatoria ziziphus (Lucas).
Pinnaspis townusendi Ckll.
Pseudaonidia curculiginis (Green).
Pseudococcus lhlacinus Ckll.
POLAND:
Banris lepidii Germ.
PORTUGAL:
Bruchus luteicornis 111.
Bruchus lristiculus Fahr.
Ceratitis capifata (Wied.).
Ceutorhynchus sp.
Curculio sp.
Dacus oleae Gmel.
Forficula auricularia L.
Iridomyrmex humilis Mayr.
Laspeyresia splendana (Hbn.).
Leucaspis loeu'i Colvee.
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND:
Tetraleurodes ursorum (Ckll.).
PUERTO RICO:
A.4nastrepha mombinpraeoplans Seir.
Anastrepha suspense (Lw.).
Coccus viridis (Green).
Corcyra cephalonica (Staint.).
Cylas formicarius (F.).
Maruca testulalis (Geyer).
Melamasius hemipterus L.
Pectinophora gosspyiella (Saund.).
Pinnaspis minor strachani Cooley.
Reuteroscopus uvidus (Dist.).
Taeniothrips simplex (Morison).
Tineid.
Toxotrupana curvicauda (Gerst.).
RUMANIA:
Agromyza sp.
Bruchus affli nis Froh.
Bruchus luteicornis 111.
Bruchus rufipes Hbst.
ST. HELENA:
Liothrips vaneeckei Pr.
ST. KITTS:
Setomorpha insectella (F.).
ST. VINCENT:
Palaeopus costicollis Marsh.
Targionia hartit (Ckll.).
SALVADOR:
Platypus rugulosus Chapuis.
Xyleborus propinquus Eichh.







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Country of origin and insects-Continued


SCOTLAND:
Bruchus luteicormis IlI.,
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma Marsh.
Ceulorhynchus sp.
Forficula auricularia L.
Gelechia ericetella (Hbn.).
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Staint.).
Micrelus ericae Gyll.
Myzus ornatus Laing.
Olethreutid.
Orthotylus virens (Fall.).
Psila rosae (F.).
Rhinocola ericae Curt.
Taeniothrips atratus (Hal.).
Taeniothrips ericae (Hal.).
Tortricid.
Ulopa reticulata (F.).
SOUTH AMERICA:
Eurytoma orchidearum (Westw.).
Vinsonia stellifera (Westw.).
SOUTHWEST AFRICA:
Chionaspis humilis Brain.
SPAIN:
Bruchus luteicornis Ill.
Ceratits capitata (Wied.).
Ceutorhynchus sp.
Forficula aurienilaria L.
Parlatoria ziziphus (Lucas).
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS:
Aspidiolus destrucdor Sign.
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Ldgr.
Pseudaonidia tesserata (deCharm.).
SWEDEN:
Acrolepia assectella (Zell.).
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma (Marsh.).
Ceutorhynchus sp.
Piqeenes chalcographus (L.).
Trypetid.
SWITZERLAND:
Acalypta musci (Schr.).
Bruchidius villosus (F.).
Lecanium coryli (L.).
Tortricid.
Trypetid.
SYRIA:
Bruchus erri Frol.
TAIWAN:
Parlatoria ziziphus (Lucas).
TANGANYIKA:
Coccotrypes pygmaeus Eichh.
Stephanoderes hampei Ferr.
THAILAND:
Olethreutid.
Orchidophilus sp.
TONGA ISLAND:
Setomorpha insectella (F.).
TRINIDAD:
Acanthoscelides armitagei (Pic.).
Anastrepha serpentina (Wied.).
A nastreplha sp.
Aspidiotus spinosus Comst.
Asterolecanium aureum Bdv.
Aulacaspis mangiferae Newst.
Coccus viridis (Green).
Dercynus micronyx Champ.


TRINIDAD-Continued.
Euscepes postfasciatus Fairm.
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.).
Leptostylus testaceus Frol.
Parlatoria cineria Hadden.
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Ldgr.
Phelomerus aberrans (Sharp).
Pinnaspis minor strachani Cooley.
Pulvinaria floccifera (Westw.).
Puto barberi (Ckll.).
Targionia hartii (Ckll.).
Tenthecoris bicolor Scott.
Tineid.
Vinsonia stellifera (Westw.).
TURKEY:
Andricus glandium Gir.
Callirhytis glandulosa Weld.
Merodon sp.
Tineid.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA:
Antliarhinus zamiae Thunb.
Asterolecanium stentae Brain.
Caryedon sp.
Ceratitis sp.
Dacus sp.
Diaspis zamiae (Morg.).
Frankliniella schultUei Tryb.
Haplolhrips nigricorniT Bagn.
Olethreutid.
Phlyctin us callosus Boh.
Taeniothripsfumosa Tryb.
Taeniothrips simplex (Morison).
Trypetid.
VENEZUELA:
Asterolecanium aureum (Bdv.).
Aulacaspis mangiferae Newst.
Chrysomphalus u mboniferus Newst.
Coccus viridis (Green).
Conchaspis angraeci Ckll.
Diaphania sp.
Epinotia opposite Hein.
Eurytoma orchidearum (Westw.).
Exptochiomera tumens (Stal).
Fulvius sp.
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.).
Heraeus cincticornis Stal.
Iridomyrmex iniquus Mayr.
Mordellistena cattleyana Champ.
Phytomyza sp.
Psychid.
Sinoxylon conigerum Gerst.
Tenthecoris bicolor Scott.
Tineid.
Tortricid.
Vinsonia stellifera (Westw.).
Zophobas mario (F.).
WALES:
Ceutorhynchus sp.
WEST AFRICA:
Cylasfemoralis Faust.
Cylas puncdicollis Boh.
YUGOSLAVIA:
Brachylacon murinus L.
ZANZIBAR:
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Green).


54








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclusive
[AU findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Pest and host Country of origin i 2 Collected in-
o I D

.b . .


DISEASES
Acroapeira mirabilis:
Castanea mollissima (hairy
chestnut).
AUlernaria citri:
Citrus nobilis (king orange)---
Citrus sinensis (orange)------
Alternaria dianthi:
Dianthus sp.--------------
AUlternaria fasciculata (?):
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Alternaria mali:
Malus sylvestris (apple) .-----
Anguina tritici:
Triticum aeastimum (wheat)----
Aphelenchoides fragariae:
Aconitum nepellus bicolor.--.--
Convaltaria majalis (lily-of-the-
valley).
Aphelenchoides hunti:
Alstroemeria sp ----------------
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)..
Aphelenchoides parietinus:
Aglaonema sp- -----------
Allium sativum (garlic) ---
Cattleya gigas (orchid).---------
Convallaria majalis (lily-of-the-
valley).
Cymbopogon citratus (lemon-
grass).
Cymbopogon nardus (citronella-
grass).
Fritillaria imperialis (crown
imperial).
Galanthus sp. (snowdrop)------
Gladiolus sp -----------
Gloxinia- ------------------
Lilium tenuifolium (coral lily)__
Lilium sp. (lily) --------
Narcissus sp--- -------
Solanum tuberosum (potato)---....
Xanthosoma sp. (malanga) -----
Zingiber officinale (ginger)------
Aphelenchoides subtenuis:
Allium neapolitanum --------
Narcissus sp ------------
Aphelenchus avenae:
Allium sativum (garlic)------
Chionodoxa sp---------
Crocus sp ---------
Fritillaria imperialis (crown im-
perial).
Solanum tuberosum (potato) --..
Apiosporellta rhodophila:
Rosa chinensis manetti..-------
Aplanobacter michiganense:
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Aschersonia cubensis:
Zamia latifoliala....-...
Aspergillus alliaceus:
Muscari comosum (cipollino)---
Aepergillus flaus:
ligna sinensis (cowpea)----
Aspergillus glaucus:
Persea americana (avocado)...
Bacterium campestre:
Brassica oleracea capitate (cab-
bage).


Japan---- -----------


---do--.------.---I ----I---- I--- 1
China ------------------ 1 ----..


England---- --- --
Cuba-.-------

Mexico --------..............
Afghanistan, Iran------
Netherlands ------
Germany, Netherlands-_


England. ---------------------- 1 -- ----
Sierra Leone ------------1 --------
China--------------------- -- -- -- --
Rumania-------- 2 --- ---- --- --
Colombia --------------1 -- ---- --- --
Denmark, Germany ------ 2 ---- ---- --- --...............
Java--- --------- -- 1 ---- --
--. do------------------- 1 -- -- --
Netherlands------- 1 -- --- -- --
--- do-..--------... ----- 1 ..---
--- do----------------- 1 -- -- -- --..............
--- do----------------- 1 -- -- -- --
---do ---------- --- 2 -- -- -- -
France ---------------1 ---- ---- --- --..............
Netherlands------------ 3 -- --- --- --
Norway----.--------- ---- ------------ 1
Cuba ----------- 2 -- ---- --
China, Cuba------ 4 --- -- -- -
Netherlands----- ----- 1 ---- -- -- --..............
-- do----------------- 1 -- -- -- -
Rumania-------------- 2 --- -- -- --
Netherlands--------- 1 --- -- -- --..............
--- do----------------- 1 -- -- -- -..............
----do----------------- 1 -- -- -- -.
Norway----------------- ---- --------1
Ireland --1.--- -1--------.---.
Mexico---------------- 7 --.. 42-- --.

Puerto Rico-..-------------- ---- ---- 1 -.
Morocco --------------- 2 ---- -- --- ----
Cuba-...---- ------------- ---- 1-- ----
Mexico---------- ---------- ---- 1-- ----


Japan--------------- ---


Wash.

Wash.
Wash.
D.C.
Fla.*

Tex.
D.C.
D.C.
N.Y.

D.C.
Pa.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
D.C.
D.C.
N.Y.
Mass.
D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y., Pa.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Tex.
Pa.


55







56 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collected in-
o ..
W1 |
oL U m rf


DISEASES-continued
Bacterium citri:
Citrus auranlifolii (lime) ------
Citrus grandis (pomelo)----
Citrus grandis (shaddock)------
Citrus limonia (lemon)---------
Citrus sinensis (orange)--------
Bacterium hyacinthi:
IHpcirinthus sp----------------
Bacterium phaseoli:
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----
Bacterium pisi .------ .-
Pisum sativum (pea) ----------
Bacterium punctilans:
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Botrytis allii:
Allium cepa (onion) ---------
Botryti. galanthina'
Galanthus elwesii (giant snow-
drop).
Galanth, us nivalis (snowdrop)_--
Botrytis narcissicola:
Narcissus sp -----------
Botrytis tulipae:
Tulipa sp. (tulip)----------
Cephalobus persegnis:
Xanthosoima sp ------------
Cephalosporium lecanii:
Coccus acuminatus on gardenia
leaf.
Coccus viridis on coffee--------
Coccus viridis on Gardenia florida
Coccus viridis on Ixora sp------
Ceratostomella fimbriata:
lpomoea batatas (sweptpotato)..
Cercospora althaeina:
Gossypium sp. (cotton)-------
Hibiscus syriocus (?)---------
Cercospora angreci:
Odontoglossum sp. (orchid)----
Cercospora atricincta:
Zinnia sp ----------------
Cercospora handeli:
Azalea indica (azalea) ----------
Cercospora ipomoeae:
Ipomoea pes-caprae -------------
Cercospora musae:
Musasp. (banana)-------------

Cercospora rhododendri:
Rhododendron sp -_-----------
Cercospora zinniae:
Zinnia sp ----------------
Cercosporella euonymi:
Euonymus sp------------------
Chrysomyxa rhododendri:
Rhododendron sp--------------
Cladosporiu m cucumerinum:
Cuc umis sativus (cucumber).---
Claviceps paspali:
Paspalum sp ---------------
Coleosporium campanulae:
Campanula sp ----------------


India. Philippines---- ------
China, Straits Settlements, ----
Thailand.
Java ---------------------- ----
Java, Spain (?)--------------
Japan-- -------.------ ----

Netherlands------------ 1
Mexico ----------- ---
Japan, Mexico.. .
Mexico----------------- 11

Mexico, Portugal--------- 1

Netherlands------------ 1
Netherlands, Turkey----- 90

Netherlands------------ 41
--- do----------------- 4

Cuba------------------- 1
-----ddo---------------
Colombia, Cuba, Puerto ----
Rico.
Cuba ---------------..
Trinidad ----------- --
Japan, Mexico, St. Vincent - -

Mexico---------------- -.--
.--- do..-.--------- --
England.-.-------------- 4
Mexico -------------- ---.
Belgium----------------- 6
Mexico -------- ....
Colombia, Cuba, Gua- 15
temala, Honduras,
Mexico.
Canada ----------.------ 1
Mexico-- ------------- ..-
Japan---.------------ -...
Switzerland----.---------- ....
Cuba----------------- 1
Colombia---- ---------- 1
England..------------- ---


--- 12


-- 2




...1


liii


1~~~~


Mass., Pa.
Md., N. Y., Pa.,
Wash.
Mass.
Mass., N.Y.,Pa.
Calif.,* Md., Pa.,
Wash.
Mass.
Tex.
Pa., Tex.
Ariz.

Ariz., N. Y.,
Tex.
N.Y.
Mass., Mich.,N.
Y., Pa.
Mass., N. Y.
Mich., Pa.,
Wash.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Fla.*

Fla.*
Fla.*
Mass., Tex.,
Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
D.C.
Tex.
D.C.
Tex.
Mass., N. Y.,
Tex., Wash.

Wash.
Tex.
Wash.
D.C.
Fla.*
N.Y.
D.C.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


57


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


DISEASES-continued

Coleosporium solidaginis:
Aster sp- -._.---------------
Colletotrichum cajani:
Cajawus indicus (pigeon pea)__
Colletotrichum destructivum:
Medicago saliva (alfalfa) --..--..
Colletotrichum falcatum:
Saccharum offcinarum (sugar-
cane).
Collelotrichum graminicolum:
G rass---------- -------------
CoUletotrichum hedericola (?):
Hedera sp. (ivy)------..-----
Colletotrichum lagenarium:
Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) ....
Cucurbita pepo (vegetable
marrow).
Sechiurn edule (chayote) --------
Colletotrichum macrosporum:
Brassia caudata (orchid) -------
Cymbidium finlaysonianurn
(orchid).
Colletotrichum orchidearum:
Cattlera gigas (orchid) --------
Cattleya trianae (orchid) ----..--
Odontoglossum sp. (orchid)....
Oncidium cavendishianum (or-
chid).
Oncidium kramerianum (or-
chid).
Oncidium sp. (orchid).....
Orchid--....-...-..-.........
Stanhopea sp. (orchid) ----
Colletotrichum phomoides:
Lycoperswicum esculentum (to-
malo).
Physalis sp. (husk tomato)--
Collriotri-hum isi:
Pisunf saftivum (pei) -.------
Colletotrichum stanhopeae"
Lycastesp. (orchid)......
Stanhope', sp. (orchid).....
CoUiletotnrchum truncatum:
Phaseolus luIalus macrocQrpus
tlima bean).
Coryneum teijerinckii:
Ami jdahn. persica (peach).....
Coryneum foliicolum:
Py!rus corn munis (pear)---------
Corneumn mirrostetum:
Kerria japonien (kerria).-------
Rosa chinensis maretti.....
Cryptospora longisporn:
Araucaria excFsa (Norfolk-
island-pinQ).
Cumminsiella sanguinea:
M alronai sp ...................
Cylindrosporium castanicolum:
Ca:tanea saliva ................
Cylindrosporium chrysanthemi:
Chrysanthemum sp-----------
Cytospora amtiens"
Castanea sp. (chestnut) .. --
Fagus syloahtica (EaLropean
beech).
Darluci, filum:
Holcus sorghum (sorghum).....
Secale cereale (rye) --------


Country of origin


Canada------------------
Puerto Rico-......-----

Mexico --.....-----...--.-....

Cuba, Mexico...--........

Arabia----..----..-.......

Mexico---------------....................

B razil.....................
Japan.....................

Cuba ---------..---......

Dominican Republic------
Philippines--..---....--..

Colombia -----...-.......
.... do ---- -- - -
England --.-.-----........
Guatemala -

Colombia_........
.- -- d o - - - - -
---.- d o - - - - -
Mexico --.....-------

Cuba, Mexico ----------

M exico........---....- ....
----do----.. ------------
---do----- ------
-----do.------- --
Cuba.--------------------

Italy------------------....
France-------------------

Japan..---------------.-..
Ireland---------------... -
New Zealand ----------

Italy----------

-- do---------.-
M exic:.------ ------------
England, France, Italy-.
England --------..............

M exico---.-.. --------- ----
Portugal.---------------


Number of intercep-
tions in-


D






















1


iiiiI.I~~


. .. ... 1
1 .... ..
- - - - -
-- ~-- --


Collected in-


N. Y.

N.Y.
Tex.

Fla.,* Tex.

N.Y.
Tex.

Pa.
Wash.
Tex.

D.C.
Calif.*

Calif.,* N. Y.
N.Y.
Wash.
Calif.*

Calif.*

Calif.*
N.Y.
Calif.*

La., Tex

Tex.

Tex.

D.C.
D.C.

N.Y.

Mas?.

N. Y.
Wash.
N.Y.
D.C.

D.C.

N.Y.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.
Ps.







58 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Number
tic

Pest and host Country of origin
ha .-



DISEASES-continued

Diplodia tubericola:
Colocasia esculenta (taro) ------- China. ------------------ 1 --
Dioscorea sp. (yam) ....---------- West Africa-----------------
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) - Argentina, Mexico, Peru, 1 ----
Sierra Leone, Union of
South Africa.
Mafnihct escul.nta (cassava).--- Sierra Leone-------------- 1 ----
P'ieraria thunbergiana (kudzu). China- ----------------- 1 --I
Discosia artocreax:
Camellia japonica (camellia) ... Japan-------------------- 1 -I
Dilylencn us dipsaci:
Allium caeruleunm ------------- Netherlands ------------1
Allium cepai (onion)---- ------- England--..------. ------ ---- ---.........
Amaryllis formossissima -------- Netherlands ------------ 1 -
Chionodozalucilae (glory-of-the- .-..do--------------------- 12 ----
snow).
Chionodoxa sardensis ----------- ..... do ------------------- 1 --I
Conrallaria majalis (lily-of-the- Germany, Netherlands- .- 2 ----
valleyi.
Hyiciailhus sp ----.---------- France. Netherlands ------ 8 ----
Iris sp-------------------------- Netherlands -------------. 94 1
Mucri sp. ---------------------. ....do -------------------- 6 ----
Narciss,'a sp-------------- ---- -- do---.--------------1 1
Scilla sibirica (Siberian squill) - ....- -do------------------- ---- 1
Sclla sp------------------------ ---.do ----------------3
Solanum tuberosum (potato) -. Eniland.--------------------
Tigridia sp..-----.------------. Netherlands-------------- 7 3
Diiylenchus inlermedius:
Xanthosomasp ------ ------ Cuba--------------------- 1
Elsinoe australis:
Citrus sinensis (orange)------- Brazil.-----------------.---- ----. .
Epichloe typhina:
Fe.stuca sp. (fescue)---------- Arabia---------------- 1 --- -
Epicoccum nigrumn
Capsicum annuum (pepper)-. Mexico ----------..------ 2 .---
Erinose:
Acer pseudoplatanus (sycamore England ----. ..---------- ---
maple).
Betula sp. (birch)---------- Poland----------------------- ---
Unidentified leaf-----------. Guatemala. ------------- 1 ----
Erysiphe cichoracearum:
Cucurhita pepo (pumpkin)---- Mexico ------------------- ---- ----
Dahliasp- -.---------------- --.do------------------ ---- ----
Tagetes florida (marigold) ------ .-... do ---------- ---- ----
Zinnia sp-...-------------- .....-----do--- ----------- ---- ----
Erysiphe polygon:
Cuminum cyminum ----------- Malta. -------------- 1
Pisum sativum (pea) ---------- France, Mexico----------- 2 -
Soja max (soybean)---------- Japan ---------------------- ----.
Eutypa bambusina::
Bamboo. ------------------Dutch East Indies--------1 ---.
Fusicladium depres.um:n:
Foeniculum vul-gare (fennel)--...-- Italy------------------ 1 --
Fuwirladium eriobotrypae:
Eriobotrycjaponita (loquat)--- ----do--------------- ---- ----
Fusicoccum microspermum:
Terminalia catappa (tropical Puerto Rico. ------------- ---- ----
almond).
Fusicnccum quercinu m:
Qiuercus sp-- --------- Germany --------------1 -
Gibbfrella saubinetti:
7Trilicum aestivum (wheat) ------ England------.---------1 ----
Gloeosporium cattte!:ae:
( ltleya gaskelliana (nrchid).... Venezuela ..------------- ---- ----
Cattleya giqas (orchid) -------- Colombhia................. 1 ----
Cattleia mossiae orchidd) -----..- Venezuela----------------- ----
Cattleya persivaliana (orchid)-----...do-- .. ----. ----.-- -- ----
Cattleypz skinneri (orchid) ----------do ----------------.----. ----.
Gloeosporium crocatumn:
Pedilanthus sp--------------- Mexico -------------------- 1


r of intercep-
ns in-

2Collected in-

Pq CY
Sf 2


1.~....


II----


1


21 ....


Wash.
Pa.
La., Pa., Tex.

Pa.
N.Y.
Wash.
D.C.
N.Y.
D.C.
N.Y.
Pa.
N.Y.
N.Y.
D. C., Wash.
N.Y.
D. C., N. Y.
D.C.
N.Y.
'Tex.
D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ariz.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Mass.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
Ariz., N. Y., Tea.
Md.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*
N. Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


59


-List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

IAll findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


DISEASES-continued
Gloeosporium rymbidii:
Cymbidinm sp. (orchid)...---.-
Gleewpnrium fructigenum:
Mailus syl&esiris (apple) ----..-
Pyrus communism (pear) -.--..
Gloeosporium laeliae:
Laelia anceps (orchid).--------
Gloeosporium musarum:
Musa paradisiaca (plantain) .
Musa sp. (banana) ------------
Gioeosporium odontoglossi macro-
spora:
Odonloglossum spp. (orchid). ..
Gloeosporium orchidearum:
Orchid -..----. --- --- -...----. -
Gloeosporium psidii:
Psidium nuajava (guava)......
Glomerella cineta:
Cattlela sp. (orchid) ---------
Orchid ..-------. ----- ----..- --
Glomerella goasypii:
SGossypium sp. (cotton) (boll) -.
Guignardia aesculi:
Aesculus sp. (horsechestnut)..-.
Helminthosporium curvulum:
Capsicum annum (pepper)....
Helminthosporium oryzae:
Oryza saliva (rice) ------
Hemileia oncidii:
Oncidium sp. (orchid) ---..--
Hendersonia donacis:
Arundo donax (giant reed) -.----
Heterodera marioni:
Bryophyllum sp........
Daphne genkwa (lilac daphne).. -
Nepenthes ventricosa............
Tabebuia ipe amarillo .. .....
Heterosporium allii:
Allium sativum (garlic)..----...
IHeterosporium echinula/um:
Diawthus sp. (carnation).......
Fjuhyuk rrea:
Aglaonema-sp .........
Kuehneola maluicwa:
Hibiscus syriacus (althea).......
Leptosphaeria musarum n
Musa sp., probably sapientum -
Leptosphaeria rusci:
Ruscus aculeatus (butchers-
broom).
Leptothyrium macrothecium:
Paeonia sp.. . . . . .
Leptothyrium pomi:
Citrus sinensis (orange)------
Malnus slvestris (apple)
Leptothyrium rubi:
Rubus sp.......................
Macrophoma oncidii:
Orchid -------.................
Macrosporium commune:
Alium cepa (onion)---------
Macrosporu m porri:
Allium cepa (onion) -----------
Melampsora abieli capraearum:
Salix sp. (?)------.-............
Melampsora medusae:
Populus sp ---------. -.........
Melanconium sacchari:
Saccharum officinarum (sugar-
cane).


Country of origin


Japan.------- --------
Ireland ----...-----------
France ------------------
Mexico.---- ---------------
Cuba.........-....-------
Costa Rica, Ecuador,
Mexico, Puerto Rico.

Colombia --..----------
Brazil, Colombia --------......
Mexico------------------.
Belgium, Colombia -..---
Venezuela... -------------
Mexico--------------
Nova Scotia -.---------..-
Cuba ------ ----------
Mexico.---------------
Brazil..------------------
Palestine-_
Jamaica.............
Jamaica. -------------------
Japan_ ----------------
Philippines.------------
Brazil ----------- --
Italy------------
Guatemala, Mexico.....--
China.-..---..... -------..
M exico-------------.. -----.
Colombia ------------
Italy-------- -...----..---.

France ------------
Mexico.-------------------
Italy, Spain._......
France.. -- - - -
Colombia-------------_
Mexico.------------------
.---- do..----------- -- --
-_ ---do-------------------
C while. --- -... --..--.---.-...-
exico, Sierra Leonehi-e--
Mexico, Sierra Leone ...


Number of intercep-
tions in-


I-I- I I-I I


Collected in-


Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*
N.Y.
Pa., Tex., Wa-


Calif.*
N.Y.
Tex.

D.C.
N.Y.
Tex.
N. Y.
N. Y.
D.C.
D.C.
N.Y.
Ala.
Calif.*
Calif.*
D.C.
N.Y.
i
Tex.

Calif.*
Tex.
D.C.
N.Y.

D.C.
La.
Pa.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.
D.C.
N.Y.


Pa., Tex.








60 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Pest and host Country of origin Collectedin-
0 3 as =S
I-SM a


DISEASES-continued

Meliola pen zigi:
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (Man-
darin orange).
Microdiplodia palmarum:
Chamaerops humilis. .---------
Monilochaeles infuscans:
Ipomoea batalas (sweetpotato)--
MAlycosphaerella citrullina:
Benincasa hispida (hairy
squash).
Citrullus vulgaris (watermelon) -
Cucumis nelo (melon) -..---.-.
Cucumis sativus (cucumb her) ---
Cucurbita maxima (squash) -.-
Mlomordica balsamina (bal-
sam-apple).
Momordica charantia (balsam-
pear).
Sechium edule (chayote) --------
Solanum melongena (eggplant)-
Mycosphaerella lylhracearum:
Punica granatum (pomegran-
ate).
Mycosphaerella musae:
Musasp. (banana)------------
'Mycosphaerella rosicola:
Rosa sp--.---------------------
AMycosphaerella rubi:
Rubus sp. (raspberry).------.
Mycosphaerella schoenoprasi:
Allium jislulosum (Welsh
onion).
Allium porrum (leek) ....------
Allium sativum (garlic).--------
AMycosphaerella tulasne:
Trilicum aes'tum (wheat) ----
Afyrianqium dnriaei:
Scale on orange-----------------
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)_
Lepidosaphes beckii on grape-
fruit.
Lepidosaphes beckii on tangelo--
Nectria binoliana:
Bamboo -----------------
Phalaenopsis sp. (orchid) ----.
Nectria cinnabarina:
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Nectria diploa:
Ischnaspis longirostrison Cuban
laurel.
Lepidosaphes beckii on Chalcas
sp.
Lepidosaphes beckii on Citrus sp.
Lepidosaphes beckii on grapefruit
Lepidosaphes beckii on lemon. -
Lepidlosaphes beckii on orange -
Lepidosaphes beckii on tangelo-
Parlatoria pergandii on grape-
fruit.
Selenasoidus articulatus on
grapefruit.
Selenaspidus articulatus on
orange.
Nigrospora oryzae:
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)-----
Oidium euonymijaponici:
Euonymus japonica ----------
Oidium hortensiae:
Hydrangea sp ---------------


Japan. ........--------------------

Italy- ------------
Mexico--------------------
Cuba---------------
Cuba, Union of South
Africa.
Netherlands, Venezuela --
Cuba, Jamaica.-----------
Cuba .----------------
----do------------------
----do -------

Cuba, Italy, Jamaica,
Portugal.
Cuba--. ----------
Puerto Rico-----------

Brazil-.---. ---------------
Bermuda............-----------------
Mexico-------------------

Japan ------------------
---- do.--------------
France--------------- ----
Portugal..---------------
Puerto Rico.....-------------
M exico.-------------------
Honduras-------------
Bahamas -..-----------
France-------------------
---do------------------
Canada .-----..----------
Cuba. ---------------
----do -----------------
.-.--do-- ---------------
Cuba, Honduras--..-------
Cuba ---------------
Cuba, Haiti, Panama -----
Bahamas---------------
Cuba.. --------------------....
Honduras._ --------
Panama----------------

Puerto Rico ----------
Greece, Italy-------..........
England ----------------


1


Wash.

N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
Md., N. Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y., Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.

D.C.
N.Y.
Tex.
Pa.
La., Md.
N.Y.
D.C.
Pa.
Tex.
Fla.*
Fla.*
D.C.
D.C.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*

N.Y.
N.Y.
D.C. 0







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive- Continued
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


DISEASES-continued
Oospora citri-aurantii:
Citrus aurantifolia (lime) ---.--.-
Citrus sinensis (orange) .......
Panagrolaimus hygrophilus:
Nelumbiumnelumbo (waterlily).
Panagrolairnm us rigidus:
Hyacinthus orientalis albulus
(Roman hyacinth).
Zingiber officinalis (ginger)......
Papulospora coprophila:
Allium cepa (onion)
Gladiolus sp ...... .. ....
Papulospora parasitica:
Begonia sp --.---------.-......
Lilium henry (Henry lily) ....
Papulospora sp.:
Allium cepa (onion)------
Peronospora pisi:
Pisum sativum (pea)............
Peronospora trifolioru m:
Medicago sativa (alfalfa) -----........-
Pestalozzia coccolobae:
Coccoloba uvifera (seagrape)....
Pestalozzia compta:
Rosa chinensis manetti..........
Pestalozzia macrotricha:
Rhododendron sp--------.......
Pestalozzia neo lecta:
Euonymus sp -----.-..---.....
Pestalozzia palmarum:
Pandanus sp. (screwpine)......
Sabal sp. (palmetto).....---------...
Pestalozzia rhododendri:
Azalea sp ......................
Rhododendron sp...............
Pezizella lythri:
Paeonia moutan................
Paeonia suffruticosa............
Phleospora multimaculans:
Juglans sp. (walnut).--.------
Phlyctaena ranunculacearum:
Paeonia moutan var----------
Phomna betae:
Beta vulgaris (beet) -------......
Phoma citricarpa:
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (Man-
darin orange).
Citrus sinensis (orange)-------
Phomna conigena abieticola:
Picea excelsa (Norway spruce)-
Phoma lingam (?):
Brassica oleracea capiataa (cab-
bage).
Phoma pomi:
Malus sylvestris (apple)--......--
Phom tennis:
Camellia japonica (camellia) - -
Phomopsis capsici:
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--..-
Phomopsis perniciosa:
Prunus subhirlella sendaica.....
Phomopsis prunorum:
Prunzus laurocerasus (cherry-
laurel).
Phragmidium rosae-acicularis:
Rosa sp----........---------..-.........
Phyllachora cynodontis:
Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda-
grass).


Country of origin


Brazil, Cuba, Guatemala, 2
Haiti, Mexico.
Brazil --. --- ... ---
Cuba----------------- 1
France---.--...----------- 1
Cuba-------------------- 1
Mexico---------------- ----
Netherlands -----------........... 160
--.do ..-----...----- 1
----.do----------------- 1
Mexico------------------- ---
England, Italy, Mexico-...
Mexico -----... ------. ----
Bermuda---------------- ---
Ireland-....---------------- 1
England---------------. I
Japan .....------------... ---
Philippines------- ------1
Virgin Islands ---------.. ---
Belgium ---------------.. 1
England .---------- ---
Japan----------------- 2
---do ------------.- ---
Mexico---------------- ----
Japan.----------------- 1
Mexico------------------ 3
Japan------------------- 1
Australia------- --................
Germany----------- ---
Mexico-.-----------.. --

Mexico ---------- ---
Japan--------- --------- 2
Cuba ----------------- 3
Netheralnds---.--------- 1
France ----------------1

Canada -------------.. ----
India ----------------- 1


Number of intercep-
tions in-


Collected in-


I I I-I-I I


1





















11


_____-I _ _


Pa., Tex.
Pa.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
D.C.
Wash.
Calif.*
N.Y.
D.C.
Calif.*
Wash.
Wash.
Tex.
Calif.*
Tex.
Wash.
Wash.
N.Y.
Tex.

Tex.
Calif.*, Wash.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Wash.
N.Y.








62 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-.
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


DISEASES-continued

Phyllachora graminis:
Grass--------------------.. --..
Phyllachora qratissima:
Persea americana (avocado) - -
Phyllachora trifolii:
Trifoliu m sp. (clover) ------
Phyllactinia corylea:
Robinia sp. (locust) ------- -
Phyllosticta antirrhini:
Antirrhinum majus (snap-
dragon).
Phyllosticta camelliaecola meranen-
sis:
Camellia japonica (camellia) --...
Phyllosticta gladioli:
Gladiolus sp ---------------
Phylloslicta nigro-maculans:
Orchid-- ------------
Phyllosticta phaseolina:
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)----
Phyllosticla ruscicola:
Ruscus aculeatus (butchers-
broom).
Rusc= sp .....................
Phyllosticta stanhopeae:
Stanhopea sp. (orchid).....
Physalospora camptospora:
Oncidium sp. (orchid).. ..
Physalospora cattleyae:
Cattleya sp. (orchid)------------
Physalospora japonica:
Camelliajaponica (camellia) - -.-
Physalospora rosicola:
Rosa sp -------------------
Phytophthora phaseoli:
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ..
Phytophthora terrestria:
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
mato).
Plasmodiophora brassicae:
Brassica rapa (turnip)-----
Pleospora herbarum:
Citrus sinensis (orange) ---------
Podonectria coccicola (?):
Lepidosaphes beckii on orange --
Pratylenchus pratensis:
Colocasia esculenta dasheenn) -__--
Convallaria majalis (ily-of-the-
valley).
Dioscorea sp. (yam)------------
Solanum tuberosum (potato) --.
Pseudopeziza medicaginis:
Medicago sativa (alfalfa)
Trifolium repens var. (sham-
rock).
Pseudoveziza trifolii:
Trifolium sp. (clover)---------
Puccinia allii:
Allium salivum (garlic)-----




Puccinia buxi:
Buxus sp. (box)---------------
Puccinia cesatii:
A ndropogon annulatus-
Puccinia chrysanthemi:
Chrysanthemum sp.-----------


Country of origin


I -


Mexico ---------------

Mexico --------

Arabia--------.-------

M exico-----------------

Cuba----------- ---


Japan -.----------
Mexico----------

--- do---------

Cuba----------------
Italy---------

.-.-do---.------.-----

Mexico----------------

Colombia ..------------. -

Guatemala----------------

Japan_ ------

New South Wales ------

Mexico ------ --------

Cuba, Mexico ----------..

France, Japan...---------

Italy ------------

Brazil-- --- ------

Jamaica-----------------
Denmark, Germany,
Netherlands.
Antigua, Jamaica --------
Mexico, Norway-------

Mexico --------------
Ireland --------------

--- do--------

Argentina, Belgium, Chile,
Egypt, France, Ger-
many, Hungary, Italy,
Netherlands, Portugal,
Rumania, Spain, Tur-
key, Uruguay.

Ireland -------------------
Egypt .-------------..

Mexico .----------------


Number of intercep-
tions in-


0
tw
S.





1


1






1




1

2




14
1

1

1

1


40


2


2
1





2


CD
WI
03






1


1





... -
1.
1 '


8





1


1

3
1
1




2








15


0-

0~
























1

















1


U2
0
4J2





1
































3


















1


Collected in-


N.Y.

Tex.
N.Y.

Tex.
N.Y.


Calif.*

Tex.

Tex.

N.Y.

Pa.

N.Y.

Calif.*

Calif.*

Calif.*

Calif.*

Calif.*

Ariz.
Ariz., Fla.*, N.Y.

N.Y., Pa., Wash.

N.Y.
Fla.*

N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.

N.Y. *
N.Y.





Mass., Wash.

N.Y.
Calif., Tex.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, !940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Pest and host


DISEASES-continued
Puccinia gentianae:
Gentiana clusii-------------..................
Puccinia heterospora:
A noda sp. . . . . .
Puecinia magnusiana:
Phragmiles communis_....
Puccinia ornilhogali-thyrsoides:
Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chin-
kerichee).
Puccinia phragmitis
Phragmites communis (reed-
grass).
Puccinia purpurea:
Holcus halepensis (Johnson
grass).
Holcus sorghum var. (broom-
corn).
Holcus sorghum (sorghum)..
Puccinia schedonnardi:
Gossypium sp. (cotton) --------
Puccinia tageticola:
Tagetes florida (marigold)
Pucciniopsis caricae:
Carica papaya (papaya) --------

Ravenelia ingae:
Iaga vera.......................
Rhabditis product:
Brassica rapa (turnip)------
Rhizoctonia bataticola:
Cucumis melo (melon)-..--....
Rhytisma acerinum-
Acer pseudoplatanus (sycamore).
A cer sp ------- -------------
Rotylenchus robustus:
Convallaria majalis (lily-of-
the-valley).
Sclerotinia fructigena:
MAalus sylvestris (apple) ---------
Prunus domestic (plum)-------
Prunus sp. (cherry)------------
Sclerotinia minor:
Cichorium inlybus witlooff) -----
Sclerotinia minutissima:
Narcissus sp .. ---- ---
Sclerotinia narcissi:
Narcissus sp...................
Sclerot iopsis testudinea:
Paeoniamoutan........
Paeonia suffruticosa......
Sclerotium cepiuorum:
Allium sativum (garlic)-----
Septomyrza persicina:
Sechium edule (chayote)-----
Septoria azaleae:
Azalea indica (azalea) ...-------
Septoria caricis montanae:
Carex montana ...--.-......----
Septoria chrysanthemella:
Chrysanthemum sp...------..--
Septoria citri:
Citrus limonia (lemon)-----
Septoria darrouii:
Rubus sp. (blackberry)-......-------
Septoria dianthi:
Dianthus sp. (carnation) .--...-
Septoria drummondi:
Phlox drummondi.............
-Septoria endiriae:
Cichorium endvia -(escarole) - -


Country of origin


Switzerland ----.------
Mexico. ---------------
Italy..-----------------
Union of South Africa.-..

Netherlands---. -------

Mexico.--------------
-...-.- do.--------------
..-----.do ----------------..............
-.- do.--------------- ----
-- _do----- --------------
Colombia, Cuba, Hon-
duras, Jamaica, Puerto
Rico.
Guatemala -..--- ----
Italy --------
Chile-----...------------...........-
England ---------------
Denmark---------------
Denmark, Netherlands ----

England ---------------
England, France, Italy .-
England, Italy -----------
Belgium --------------
Netherlands------------
.. -do .-----------------.. -
Japan ---------------
.---- do -----------
France, Italy --------
Cuba --------------
Belgium, Netherlands ----
SSweden.---------------
SBermuda, England-------
Union of South Africa---.
Mexico------------------
Italy --------------
Bermuda --------------


Italy ----. -------I.-I-.---


Number of intercep-
tions in-

A K2


.1



Collected in-







N.Y.

Tex.
N.Y.

Mass.


N.Y.

Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
N.Y.


Mass.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Pa.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*
Wash.
N.Y.

Fla.*
D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.


63


-[-I-








64 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-
sive-Continued

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Pest and host Country of origin n Collected in-
| I
bD Cd 3
0 op a


DISEASES-continued
Septoria gladioli:
Gladiolus sp-------------------
Septoria hydrangeae:
Hydrangea sp ------------
Septoria lactucae:
Lacluca sativa (lettuce)---------
Septora lycopersici:
Lycopersicum esculentum (to-
m ato) ----..--- -------------
Septoria malvicola:
Malra rotundijolia------------
Septoria nodoru m:
Triticum aestivum (wheat).--...
Septoria origanzcola majoranae:
Origanum sp. (marjorum).----
Septoria pisi:
Pisum satiium (pea)-------........
Septoria rubi:
Rubus sp. (raspberry) -----
Septoria taraxaci:
Taraxacum officinale (dande-
lion).
Sphaerotheca pa nn osa:
R osa sp ... . . . .
Sporonema oxycocci:
Vaccinium vitis-idaea (lingon
berry).
Stagonospora curlisii:
Narcissus sp.-----.-------------.
Stemphylium citri:
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (Man-
darin orange).
Citrus sinensis (orange)-------
Thielav'iopsis basicola:
G loxinia------------------------
Tilletia tritici:
Triticum aestivum (wheat)----
Tilletia vulpiae:
Festuca sp. (fescue)------------
Transchelia pru ni-spin osae:
Amygdalus persica nectarina
(nectarine).
Amygdalus persica (peach)-...
Uredinopsis macrosperma:
Pteridium aquilinum
(bracken).
Uredo erythroxylon is:
Erythroxylon coca Cocaa) ------
Urocystis cepulae:
Al Ilium cepa (onion)----------
Urocystis colchici:
Colehicum sp. (autumn crocus).
Urocystis occulta:
Secale cereale (rye)-------------
Uromyces betae:
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard)_
Uromyces dolicholi:
Cajanus indicus (pigeon pea).-
Uromyces fabae:
Vicia faba favaa bean)--------
Uromyces lespedezae-procumbentis:
Lespedeza buergeri... ---------
Lespedeza formosa alba.........
Lespedeza formosa albiflora.
Uromyces striatus medicaginis:
Medicago saliva (alfalfa) .....--
Uromyces trifolii:
Trifolium repens var. (sham-
rock)
Ustilago bromivora:
Bromnus tectorum...-----------


Mexico--------------------
-----.do -..--------------
Brazil_---------------

Mexico------------------
Rumania---------------
England------------------
Canada-------------------

Portugal ----------
Mexico------------------
Italy---------------

Cuba, Mexico -----------
Newfoundland----------

Netherlands---.-------
Japan -------------------
China.--.- --. -------------
Belgium -------------
Mexico.------------------
Syria----------------------
Chile------------------
Chile, MIexico-------------
Mexico-._--------------

Peru---------------------
Italy ------------------.
Netherlands--------------
Denmark ---------------.
Italy-------------------
Cuba...------. ----------
Italy.------------------

SJapan---------------------
!-----do----------------
.-...----do.-------.--------
Argentina, Mexico-------
Ireland --------------

Italy --------------


..- 1--- .-..
. .. 1 - ... .. .


1
4


1


1
1
1



1
1
2

1




1


4





1


1




1


Ariz.
Tex.
N.Y.

Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Wash.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.

Fla.*, Tex.
Pa.

N.Y.
Wash.
Wash.
Mass.
Ariz.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.
D.C.
Md.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Mass., N. Y.
Calif.*
Wash.
Wash.
N. Y., Tex.
N.Y.

N.Y.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1,
sive -Continued


1939, to June 30, 1940, inclu-


[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of intercep-
tions in-

Pest and host Country of origin Q 2 Collected in-
0 ca &a Gn
S.- W a
ca W2 0 0
0 P Q cy 8/1

DISEASES-continued
Ustilago grandis:
Phragmites communis (reed- Netheralnds--------------- 2 ----------- ---- N. Y.
grass)
Phragmites sp ------------------- -----do-------------------- 1 ---- ---- ---- ---- N. Y.
Ustilago levis:
Avena saliva (oat)-------------- Mexico--.--------------- ---- ---- 2 ---- ---- Tex.
Ustilago vaillantii:
Muscari comosum (cipollino)---.... Italy, Morocco------------ 7 ---- ---- ---- ---- N. Y.
Vermicularia capsici:
Capsicum annuum (pepper)-..-- Cuba, Java.------------ 2 ------------ 1 La., Md., N.Y.
Vermicularia liliacearum:
Iris germanica var...... -----------... Australia, France--------- ---- 4 ---- ---- ---- Calif.*
Vermicularia trichella:
Hedera helix (English ivy)------ Norway --------------..----.... ---- ---- .... N. Y.
Verticillium albo-atrum:
Dahlia sp....... --------------- Netherlands ----------------.. 1 --------.-....--- D. C.
Gloxinia--------------------- ----.do- -------------- 1 .---- --...-----..-.... ---N.Y.
Gossypium sp. (cotton). -------- Mexico ------------------------ 1 ---- ---- Tex.
Virus, mosaic:
Apium graveolens (celery) ------ Peru ----------------..----.---- ----.----.. 1 N. Y.
Capsicum annuum (pepper). -- Mexico -------------- 150 --- 8 .....-------- Ariz., Tex.
Cucurbita maxima (squash)----- ..--- do -----------------.--- ---- 2 ---..- -..-- Tex...
Lilium longiflorum harrissii..... Bermuda.--.----------- --.....--.---- 3 ---- ---- N. Y.
Lycopersicum esculentum (to- Mexico.----------------.------ 2 --....-- .---- Tex.
mato)
Virus, spotted wilt:
Lycopersicum esculenlum -------.---do ---------------- 6 .--- 1 -------- Ariz.
Zygosporium oschioides:
Palm ---.. -----.--------- Cuba---------------- 1 --....----....----....--.... ----N.Y.


Hosts and diseases


ACER:
Erinose (mite gall).
Nectria cinnabarina (Ascomycetes).
Rhytisma acerinum (Ascomycetes).
ACONITUM:
Aphelenchoides fragariae (Nematoda).
AESCULUS:
Guignardia aesculi (Ascomycetes).
AGLAONEMA:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda).
ljuhya ritrea (Ascomycetes).
ALLIUM CAERULEUM:
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
ALLIUM CEPA:
Bolrytis allii (Deuteromycetes).
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
Macrosporium commune (Deuteromycetes).
Macrosporium porri (Deuteromycetes).
Papulospora coprophila (Deuteromycetes).
Papulospora sp. (Deuteromycetes).
Urocystis cepulae (Promycetes).
ALLIUM FISTULOSUM:
AMycosphaerella schoenoprasi (Ascomycetes).
ALLIUM NEAPOLITANUM:
Aphelenchoides sublenuis (Nematoda).
ALLIUM PORRUM:
.Mycosphaerella schoenoprasi (Ascomycetes).
ALLIUM SATIVUM:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda).
Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda).
Heterosporium allii (Deuteromycetes).
Mycosphaerella schoenoprasi (Ascomycetes).
Puccinia allii (Promycetes).
Sclerotium cepivorum (Deuteromycetes).


ALSTROEMERIA:
Aphelenchoides h unti (Nematoda).
AMARYLLIS:
Ditytenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
AMYGDALUS PERSICA:
Coryneum beijerinckii (Deuteromycetes).
Tranzschelia pru ni-spinosae (Promycetes).
AMYGDALUS PERSICA NECTARINA:
Tran zschelia pruni-spinosae (Promycetes).
ANDROPOGON:
Puccinia cesatii (Promycetes).
ANODA:
Purcinia heferospora (Promycetes).
ANTIRRHINUM:
Phyllosticta antirrhini (Deuteromycetes).
APIUM:
Mosaic (virus).
ARAUCARIA:
Cryptospora longispora (Ascomycetes).
ARUNDO:
Hendersonia donacis (Deuteromycetes).
ASTER:
Coleosporium solidaginis (Promycetes).
AVENA:
Uslilago levis (Promycetes).
AZALEA:
Cercospora handeli (Deuteromycetes).
Pestalozzit rhododendri (Deuteromycetes).
Septoria azaleae (Deuteromycetes).
BAMBOO:
Eutypa bambusina (Ascomycetes).
Nectria binotiana (Ascomycetes).
BEGONIA:
Papulospora parasitica (Deuteromycetes).


65







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Hosts and diseases-Continued


BENINCASA:
.AMycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes).
BETA VULGARIS:
Phoma betae (Deuteromycetes).
BETA VULGARIS CICLA:
Urormyces betae (Promycetes).
BETULA:
Erinose (mite gall).
BRASSIA-See Orchidaceae.
BRASSICA OLERACEA CAPITATA:
Bacterium campestre (Schizomycetes).
Phoma lingam (?) (Deuteromycetes).
BRASSICA RAPA:
Plasmodiophora brassicae (Myxomycetes).
Rhabditis product (Nematoda).
BROMUS:
Ustilago bromivora (Promycetes).
BRYOPHYLLUM:
Heterodera marioni (Nematoda).
BUXUS:
Puccinia buxi (Promycetes).
CAJANUS:
Colletotrichum cajani (Deuteromycetes).
Uromyces dolicholi (Promycetes).
CAMELLIA:
Discosia arlocreas (Deuteromycetes).
Phoma tennis (Deuteromycetes).
Phyllosticta camelliaecola (Deuteromycetes).
Physalospora japonica (Ascomycetes).
CAMPANULA:
Coleosporium campa n ulac (Promycetes).
CAPSICUM:
Epicoccum nigrum (Deuteromycetes).
Helminthosporiumrn curvulum (Deuteromycetes).
Phomopsis capsici (Deuteromycetes).
Vermicularia capsici (Deuteromycetes).
Virus (mosaic).
CAREX:
Sepforia caricis montanae (Deuteromycetes).
CARICA:
Pucciniopsis caricae (Deuteromycetes).
CASTANEA:
Acrospeira mirabilis (Deuteromycetes).
Cylindrosporium castanicolum (Deuteromycetes).
Cylospora ambie rin s (Deuteromycetes).
CATTLEYA-See Orchidaceae.
CHAMAEROPS:
Microdiplodia palmarum (Deuteromycetes).
CHIONODOXA:
Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda).
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
CHRYSANTH EMU M:
Cylindrosporiu m chrysanthemni (Deuteromycetes).
Puccinia chrysa nthemi (Promycetes).
Septoria chrysanthemella (Deuteromycetes).
CICHORIUM:
Srlero inia minor (Ascorn ycetes).
Septoria endiriae (Deuteromycetes).
CITRULLUS:
Afvcosphaerdla citrullina (Ascomycetes).
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA:
Bacterium citri (Schizomycetes).
Oospora citri-aura nti (Deuteromycetes).
CITRUS GRANDIS:
Bacterium citri (Schizomycetes).
Nigrospora oryzae (Deuteromycetes).
CITRUS LIMONIA:
Bacterium citri (Schizomycetes).
S#Dtoria citri (Deiiteromycetes).
CITRUS NOBILIS:
Alternaria citri (Deuteromvcetes).
CITRUS NOBILIS DELICIOSA:
,Ifeliola penzigi (Ascomycetes).
Phona citricarpa (Deuteromycetes).
Stemphyliu m citri (Deuteromycetes).
CITRUS SINENSIS:
Alternaria citri (Deutteromycetes).
Bacterium citri (Schizomycetes).
Elsinoe australis (Ascomycetes).
Leptothyrium pomi (Deuteromycetes).
Oospora citri-aurantii (Deuteromycetes).
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes).
Pleospora herbarum (Ascomycetes).
Stemnh liimu rn citri (Deuteromycetes).
COCCOLOBA:
Pestalozzia coccolobae (Deuteromycetes).
COLCHICUM:
Urocystis colchici (Promycetes).


COLOCASIA:
Diplodia tubericola (Deuteromycetes).
Pratylenchus pratensis (Nematoda).
CONVALLARIA:
Aphelenchoides fragariae (Nematoda).
Aphelenchoides parielinus (Nematoda).
Dilylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
Pratylenchus pratensis (Nematoda).
Rotylenchus robuslus (Nematoda).
CROCUS:
Aphelenchus avenue (Nematoda).
CUCUMIS MELO:
Al ycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes).
Rh izoctonia bataticola (Deuteromycetes).
CUCUMIS SATIVUS:
Cladosporium cucumerin um (Deuterom yeetes).
MAlycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes).
CUCURBITA MAXIMA:
Alycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes).
Virus (mosaic).
CUCURRITA PEPO:
Colletotrich um lagenarium (Deuteromycetes).
Erysiphe cichoracearum (Ascomycetes).
CUMINUM:
Erysiphe polygon i (Ascorn ycetes).
CYMBIDIUM-See Orcbidaceae.
CYMBOPOGON:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda).
CYNODON:
Phyllachora cynodontis (Ascomycetes).
DAHLIA:
Erysiphe cichoracearum (Ascomycetes).
Verficillium albo-atrum (Deuteromycetes).
DAPHNE:
Heterodera marioni (Nematoda).
DIANTHUS:
Alternaria dia nhi (Deuteromycetes).
Heterosporium echinulatumr (Deuteromycetes).
Seplona dia nthi (Deuteromycetes).
DIOSCOREA:
Diplodia t ubericola (Deuteromycetes).
Pratylenchus pratensis (Nematoda).
ERIOBOTRYA:
Fusicladiumn eriobotryae (Deuteromycetes).
ERYTHROXYLON:
Uredo erylhroiylonis (Promycetes).
EUONYM US:
Cercosporella euonymi (Deuteromycetes).
Oidium euonymi-japonici (Deuteromycetes).
Pestalozzia neqlecta (Deuteromycetes).
FAGUS:
Cuinspora ambiens (Deuteromycetes).
FESTUCA:
Enichloe typhina (Ascomycetes).
Tilletia rulpiae (Promycetes).
FOENICULUM:
Fusirladium depressum (Deuteromycetes).
FRITILLARIA:
Aphelenehoides parietinus (Nematoda).
Aphelenchus arenae (Nematoda).
GALANTHUS:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda).
Botrutis galanthina (Deuteromycotes).
GARDENIA:
MIjriangium duriaei (Ascomycetes).
GENTIANA:
Puccinia oentianae (Promycetes).
GLADIOLUS:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda).
Papulospora rncoprophila (Deuteromycetes).
Papiulospora sp. (Deuteromycetes).
Phyllosticta gladioli (Deuteromycetes).
Sevtoria oladioli (Deuteromycetes).
GLOXINIA:
A vhelenchoides pariefinus (Nematoda).
Thielari'opsis basicola (Deuteromycetes).
Verticilliu m albo-atru m (Deuteromycetes).
GOSSYPIUM:
Cercospora althaeina (Deuteromycetes).
Glomerella oossypii (Ascomycotes).
Puccinia schedonnardi (Promycetes).
Verlicillium albo-atrum (Deuteromycetes).
GRASS:
Colletotrichum graminicolum (Deuteromycetes).
Phullachora graminis (Ascomycetes).
HEDERA:
Colletotrichum hedericola (Deuteromycetes).
Vermirncularia trichella (Deuteromycetes).


66







67


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS

Hosts and diseases-Continued


HIBISCUS:
Cercospora althaeina (Deuteromycetes).
Kuehneola malvicola (Promycetes).
HOLCUS HALEPENSIS:
Puccinia purpurea (Promycetes).
HOLCUS SORGHUM:
Darluta filturn (Deuteromycetes).
Puccinia purpurea (Promycetes).
HOLCUS SORGHUM var. (broomcorn):
Puccinia purpurea (Promycetes).
HYACINTHUS:
Bacterium hyacinthi (Schizomycctes).
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
Panagrolaimus rigidus (Nematoda).
HYDRANGEA:
Oidium hortensiae (Deuteromycetes).
Septoria hydrangea (Deuteromycetes).
INGA:
Ravenelia ingae (Promycetes).
INSECTS:
Cephalosporium lecanii (Deuteromycetes).
Myriangium duriaei (Ascomycetes).
Nectria dipina (Ascomycetes).
Podonectria coccicola (Ascomycetes).
IPOMOEA:
Aphelenchoides hun/i (Nematoda).
Ceratostomella fi mbriala (Ascomycetes).
Cercospora ipomoeae (Deuteromycetes).
Diplodia tubericola (Deuteromycetes).
Monilochaetes infuscans (Deuteromycetes).
IRIS:
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
Vermicularia liliacearum (Deuteromycetes).
JUGLANS:
Phleospora mullimaculans (Deuteromycetes).
KERRIA:
Coryneum microstictum (Deuteromycetes).
LACTUCA:
Septoaria tactucae (Deuteromycetes).
LAELIA-See Orchidaceae..
LESPEDEZA:
Uromyces tespedezae-procu mbentis (Promycetes).
LILIUM:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda).
Papulospora parasitica (Deuteromycetes).
Virus (mosaic).
LYCASTE.-See Orchidaceae.
LYCOPERSICUM:
Alternaria fascicidala(?) (Deuteromycetes).
Aplanobacter michiganense (Schizomycetes).
Bacterium punclilans (Schizomycetes).
Colletotrich um phomoides (Deuteromycetes).
Phytophithora terrestria (Phycomycetes).
Septoria lycopersici (Deuteromycetes).
Virus (mosaic).
Virus (spotted wilt).
MAHONIA:
Cumminsiella sanguinea (Promycetes).
MALUS:
Alternaria mali (Deuteromycetes).
Gloeosporium fructigen um (Deuteromycetes).
Leptolhyriu m pomi (Deuteromycetes).
Phoma pomi (Deuteromycetes).
Sclerolinia fructigena (Ascomycetes).
MALVA:
Septoria malvicola (Deuteromycetes).
MANIHOT:
Diplodia tubericola (Deuteromycetes).
MEDICAGO:
Colletofrichum destructive m (Deuteromycetes).
Peronospora trifoliorum (Phycomycetes).
Pseudopeziza rmedicaginis (Ascomycetes).
Uromyces serial us medicaginis (Promycetes).
MOMORDICA:
Alycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes).
MUSA PARADISIACA:
Gloeosporiurf musarum (Deuteromycetes).
MUSA SP.:
Cercospora musae (Deuteromycetes).
Gloeosporium mnusaruim (Deuteromycetes).
Leptosphaeria musarum (Ascomycetes).
Mycosphaerella musae (Ascomycetes).
MUSCARI:
Aspergillus alliaceus (Deuteromycetes).
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
Ustilago raillan/i (Promycetes).


NARCISSUS:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda).
A4phelenchoides subtenuis (Nematoda).
Bo/rytis narcissicola (Deuteromycetes).
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
Sclerolinia minutissima (Ascomycetes).
Sclerolinia narcissi (Ascomycetes).
Siagonospora cur/isii (Deuteromycetes).
NELUMBIUiM:
Panagrolaimus hygrophilus (Nematoda).
NEPENTHES:
Heterodera marioni (Nemrnatoda).
ODONTOGLOSSUM-See Orchidaceae.
ON CID I U M-See Orchidaceae.
ORCHIDACEAE:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda).
Cercospora angreci (Deuteromr cetes).
Collect richum macrosporum (Deuterom yce tes).
Coletlotrich um orchidearum (Deuteromycetes).
Colletolrich um stanhopeae (Deuteromycetes).
Gloeosporium cattleyae (I)euterom ycetes).
Gloeosporium cymbidii (Deuteromycetes).
Glovtisporium laeliae (I)euteromycetes).
Gloeosporiu m odonloglossi macrospora (Deuteromy-
cetes).
Gloeosporium orchidearum (Deuteromycetes).
Glomerella cincta (Ascomycetes).
Hemileia oncidii (Promycetes).
Afacrophoma oncidii (Deuteromycetes).
Nectria hinotiana (Ascomycetes).
Phyllosticta nigro-maculans (Deuteromycetes).
Phylloslicta stanhopeae (Deuteromycetes).
Physalospora camplospora (Ascomycetes).
Physalospora catltyae (Ascomycetes).
ORIGANUM:
Septoria origanieola majoranae (Deuterormycetes).
ORNITHGALUM:
Puccinia ornilhgali-thyrsoides (Promvcetes).
ORYZA:
HIelminthosporium oryzae (Deuteromycetes).
PAEONIA:
Leptothyrium macrothecium (Deuteromycetes).
Pezizella lythri (Ascomycetes).
Phlyclaena ranunculacearum (Deuteromycetes).
Sclerotiopsis test udinea (Deu teromycetes).
PALM:
Zyqosporium oschioides (Deuteromycetes).
PANDANUS:
Pestalozzia palmarum (Deuteromycetes).
PASPALUM:
ICariceps paspali (Ascomycetes).
PEDILANTHUS:
Gloeosporium crocatum (Deuteromycetes).
PERSEA:
Aspergillus glaucus (Deuteromycetes).
Phyllachora gralissima (Ascomycetes).
PHALAENOPSIS-See Orchidaceae.
PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARPUS:
Colletotrichum truncatum (Deuteromyce tes).
PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean):
Bacterium phaseoli (Schizomnycetes).
Phyillostica phaseolina (Deuteromnycetes).
Phytophthora phaseoli (Phycomycetes).
PHLOX:
Septoria drn m mon di (Deuteromycetes).
PHRAGMITES:
Puccinia magnusiana (Promycetes).
Puccinia phragmifis (Promycetes).
UsLilago orandis (Promycetes).
PHYSALIS:
Colle/otrichum phomoides (Deuteromycetes).
PICEA:
Phoma conigena abielicola (Deuterom yecetes).
PISUM:
Bacterium pisi (Schizomycetes).
Cofllftotrich it m pisi (Deuteronimycetes).
Erysiphe polygon (Ascomycetes).
Peronospora pisi (Phycomycetes).
Septoria pisi (Deuteromycetes).
POPULOUS:
A elampsora medusae (Promycetes).
PRUNUS DOMESTIC:
Sclerotinia fruc/igena (Ascomycetes).
PRUNUS LAUROCERASUS:
Phomopsis pruorum (Deuteromycetes).







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Hosts and diseases-Continued


PRUNUS SUBHIRTELLA SENDAICA:
Phomopsis perniciosa (Deuteromycetes).
PRUNUS SP. (cherry):
Sclerotinia fructigena (Ascomycetes).
PSIDIUM:
Gloeosporiu m psidii (Deuteromycetes).
PTERIDIUM:
Uredinopsis macrosperma (Promycetes).
PUERARIA:
Diplodia tubericola (Deuteromycetes).
PUNICA:
A ycosphaerella lyihracearu m (Ascomyecetes).
PYRUS:
Coryneum foliicolum (Deuteromycetes).
Gloeosporium frucligenum (Deuteromycetes).
QITERCUS:
Fusicoccu m quercin um (Deuteromycetes).
RHODODENDRON:
Cercospora rhododendri (Deuteromycetes).
Chrysomyxa rhododendri (Promycetes).
Pestalozzia macrotrichum (Deuteromycetes).
Pestalozzia rhododendri (Deuteromycetes).
ROBINIA:
Phyllactinia corylea (Ascomycetes).
ROSA CHINENSIS MANETTI:
Apiosporella rhodophila (Ascomycetes).
Coryneu m microsliclu m (Deuteromycetes).
Pestalozzia compta (Deuteromycetes).
ROSA SP.:
Alycosphaerella rosicola (Ascomycetes).
Phragmidium rosae-acicularis (Promycetes).
Physalospora rosicola (Ascomycetes).
Sphaerotheca pannosa (Ascomycetes).
RUBUS:
Leptothyrium rubi (Deuteromycetes).
lMycosphaerella rubi (Ascomycetes).
Septoria darrowuii (Deuteromycetes).
Septoria rubi (Deuteromycetes).
RUSCUS:
Leptosphaeria rusci (Ascomycetes).
Ph yjllosticta ruscicola (Deuteromycetes).
SABAL:
Pestalozzia palmarum (Deuteromycetes).
SACCHARUM:
Colle/otrichumfalcal um (Deuteromycetes).
Afela ncoTr inum sacchari (Deuteromycetes).
SALIX:
Melampsora abieti-ca praearu m (Promycetes).
SCILLA:
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
SECALE:
Darlucafilum (Deuteromycetes).
Urocystis occulla (Promycetes).
SECHIUM:
Colletotrichum lagenarium (Deuteromycetes).


SECHIUM-Continued.
Mycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes).
Septomyxa persicina (Deuteromycetes).
SOJA:
Erysiphe polygon i (Ascomycetes).
SOLANUM MELONGENA:
Afycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes).
SOLANUM TUBEROSUM:
Aphelenchoides parielinus (Nematoda).
Aphelenchus avenue (Nematoda).
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
Pratylenchus pratensis (Nematoda).
TABEBUIA:
Heterodera marioni (Nematoda).
TAGETES:
Erysiphe cichoracearum (Ascomycetesl.
Puccmnia tageticola (Promycetes).
TARAXACUM:
Septoria taraxaci (Deuteromycetes).
TERMINALIA:
Fusicoccum microspermum (Deuterom yecetes).
TIGRIDIA:
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda).
TRIFOLIUM:
Phyllachora trifolii (Ascomycetes).
Pseudopeziza medicaginis (Ascomycetes).
Pseudopeziza trifolii (Ascomycetes).
Uromyces trifolii (Promycetes).
TRITICUM:
Anguina tritici (Nematoda).
Gibberella saubineii (Ascomycetes).
MTycosphaerella tulasnei (Ascomycetes).
Septoria nodorum (Deuteromycetes).
Tilletia trilici (Promycetes).
TULIPA:
BotTylis tulipae (Deuteromycetes).
VACCINIUM:
Sporonema oxycocci (Deuteromycetes).
VICIA:
Uromyces fa'bae (Promycetes).
VIGNA:
Aspergillus flavus (Deuteromycetes).
XANTHOSOMA:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda).
Cephalobus persegnis (Nematoda).
Ditylenchus intermedius (Nematoda).
ZAMIA:
Aschersonia cubensis (Deuteromycetes).
ZINGIBER:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda).
Panagrolaimus rigidus (Nematoda).
ZINNIA:
Cercospora atricincta (Deuteromycetes).
Cercospora zinniae (Deuteromycetes).
Erysiphe cichoracearum (Ascomycetes).


Unknown hosts


LEAF:
Erinose (mite gall).


Country of origin and diseases


AFGHANISTAN:
A nqu ina tritici (Steinb.) Filipjev.
ANTIGUA:
Pratylench us pralensis (deMan) Filipjev.
ARABIA:
Colletotrichum graminicolum (Ces.) Wils.
Epichloe typhina (Tul.) Pers.
Phyllachora frifolii Fckl.
ARGENTINA:
Diplodia tubericola (E. & E.) Taub.
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
Uromyces striatus medicaginis (Pass.) Arth.
AUSTRALIA:
Phoma citricarpa McAlp.
Vermicularia liliacearum Westd.
BAHAMAS:
Myrianqium duriaei Mont. & Berk.
Nectria diploa B. & C.
BELGIUM:
Cercospora handeli Bubak.
Glomerella cincta (Ston.) Spauld. & Schrenk.


BELGIUM-Continued.
Pestalozzia rhododendri (D. Sace.) Guba.
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
Sclerotinia minor Jagger.
Seploria azaleae Vogi.
Thiclaviopsis basicola (Berk.) Ferraris.
BERMUDA:
Alycosphaerella rosicola (Pass.) B. H. Davis.
Pestalozzia coccolobae E. & E.
Septoria chrysanthemella Cav.
Sptoria drum mondi E. & E.
Virus (mosaic).
BRAZIL:
Colletotrichum lagenarium (Pass.) Ell. & Hals.
Elsinoe australis Bit. & Jenk.
Gloeosporium orchidearum Karst. & Har.
Hemileia oncidi Griff. & Maubl.
Heterodera marioni (Cornu) Goodey.
Afycosphaerella musae (Speg.) Syd.
Oospora citri-aurantii C. 0. Smith.
Podonectria coccicola E. & E.
Septoria lactucae Pass.


68








69


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS

Country of origin and diseases-Continued


CANADA:
Cercospora rhododendri March. & Verpl.
Coleosporium solidaginis (Sebhw.) Thuem.
Nectria cinnabarina (Tode) Fr.
Phragmidium rosae-acic-ularis Liro.
Septoria origanicola majoranae Bres.
CHILE:
Melampsora rmedusae Thuem.
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
Rhizoctonia balaticola (Taub.) Butl.
Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae (Pers.) Diet.
CHINA:
Alternaria citri N. B. Pierce.
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Bast.) Steiner.
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge.
Diplodia tubericola (E. & E.) Taub.
ljuhya vilrea Starb.
Stemphylium citri Patterson & Charles.
COLOMBIA:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Bast.) Steiner.
Cephalosporium lecanii Zimm.
Cercospora musae Zimm.
Claviceps paspali (Schw.) Stevens & Hall.
Colletotrichum orchidearum All.
Gloeosporium cattleyae Sacc. & D. Sace.
Gloeosporium odontoglossi macrospora Verpl.
Gloeosporium orchidearum Karst. & Har.
Glomerella cincta (Ston.) Spauld. & Sebrenk.
Leptosphaeria musarum S. & H.
Macrophoma oncidii P. Henn.
Physalospora camptospora Sace.
Pucciniopsis caricae Earle.
COSTA RICA: '
Gloeosporium musarum Cke. & Mass.
CUBA:
Alternaria faeciculata (?) (C. & E.) Jones & Grout.
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Bast.) Steiner.
Aspergillus flavus Link.
Cephalobus persegnis Bast.
Cephalosporium lecanii Zimm.
Cercospora musae Zimm.
Cladosporium cucumerinum Ell. & Arth.
Colelotrichumfalcatum F. A. Went.
Colletotrichum lagenarium (Pass.) Ell. & Hals.
Colletotrichum phomoides (Sacc.) Chester.
Colletotrichum truncatum (Schw.) Andrus & Moore.
Ditylenchus intermedius (deMan) Filipjev.
Gloeosporium musarum Cke. & Mass.
Helminthosporium curvulum Sacc.
Afycosphaerella citrullina (Smith) Gross.
Nectria diploa B. & C.
Oospora citri-aurantii C. 0. Smith.
Panagrolaimus hygrophilus Bassen.
Panagrolaimus rigidus (Schneider) Thorne.
Phomopsis capsici (Mgn.) Sace.
Phyllosticta antirrhini Syd.
Phyllosticta phaseolina Sace.
Phytophthora terrestria Sherb.
Pucciniopsis caricae Earle.
Septomyxa persicina (Fres.) Sacc.
Sphaerotheca pannosa (Wallr.) Lev.
Uromyces dolicholi Arth.
Vermicularia capsici Syd.
Zygosporium oschibides Mont.
DENMARK:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Bast.) Steiner.
Pratylenchus pratensis (deMan) Filipjev.
Rhy/ipma acerinum (Pers.) Fries.
Rotylenchus robustus (DeMan) Filipjev,
Urocystis occulta (Wallr.) Rab.
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Colletotrichum macrosporum Sacc.
ECUADOR:
Gloeosporium musarum Cke. & Mass.
EGYPT:
Puccinia alli (DC.) Rud.
Puccinia cesatii Schroet.
ENGLAND:
Alternaria dianthi Stevens & Hall.
Aphelenchoides hunti Steiner.
Cercospora anvreci Gaill. & Feuill.
Coleosporium campanulae (Pers.) Ler.
Colletotrichum orchidearum All.
Cytospora ambiens Sacc.
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kuhn) Filipjev.
Erinose.
Gibberella saubinetii (Mont.) Sace.
Oidium hortensiae Jorstadt.


ENGLAND-Continued.
Peronospora pisi (DeBy.) Syd.
Pestalozzia macrotricha Klebahn.
Pestalozzia rhododendri (D. Sacc.) Guba.
Rhytisma acerinum (Pers.) Fries.
Sclerotinia fructigena Aderh. & Ruhl.
Septoria chrysanthemella Cav.
Seploria nodorum Berk.
FRANCE:
Aphelenchoides parielinus (Bast.) Steiner.
Coryneum foliicolum Fckl.
Cytospora ambiens Sacc.
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kuhn) Filipjev.
Erysiphe polygoni DC.
Gloeosporium fructiqenum Berk.
Leptothyrium macrothecium Fckl.
Leptothyrium rubi (Duby) Sace.
Mycosphaerella schoeMoprasi (Rabenh.) Sebroet.
Nectria binotiana Sace.
Panagrolaimus rigidus (Schneider) Thorne.
Phomopsis prunorum Grove.
Plasmodiophora bras.,icae Wor.
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
Scterotinia fructigena Aderh. & Ruhl.
Sclerotlium cepicorum Berk.
Vermicularia liliacearum Westd.
GERMANY:
Aphelenchoidesfragariae (Ritzema Bos) Christie.
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Bast.) Steiner.
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kuhn) Filipjev.
Fusicoccum quercinum Sacc.
Phoma conigena abielicola Sac.
Praoftylenchus pTatensis (DeMan) Filipjev.
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
GREECE:
Oidium euonymi-japonici (Arcang.) Sacc.
GUATEMALA:
Cercospora musae Zimm.
Colletotrichum orchidearum All.
Erinose.
Heterosporium echinulatum (Berk) Cke.
Oospora cirri-aurantii C. 0. Smith.
Physalospora cattleyae MaubL. & Lasn.
Rarenelia ingae (P. Henn.) Artb.
HAITI:
Oospora citri-auranlii C. 0. Smith.
Nectria diploa B. & C.
HONDURAS:
Cercospora musae Zimm.
Mlyriangiurn duriaei Mont. & Berk.
Nectria diploa B. & C.
Pucciniopsis caricae Earle.
HUNGRY:
Puccinia allii (D. C.) Rud.
INDIA:
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge.
Phyllachora cynodontis (Sace.) Niessl.
IRAN:
Anquina tritici (Steinb.) Filijev.
IRELAND:
Apiosporella rhodophila Sace.
Coryneum microstictum B. & Br.
Gloeosporium fructiqe'num Berk.
Pestalozzia compta Sacc.
Pseudopeziza medicaginis (Lib.) Sacc.
Pseudopeziza trifolii (Biv.) Fekl.
Puccinid buri DC.
Uromyces trifolii (Hedw. f.) Lev.
ITALY:
Coryneum beijerinckii Oud.
Cui m minnsiella sanguinea (Peck) Arth.
Cylindrosporium caslanicolum (Desm.) Berl.
Cytospora ambiens Sacc.
Fusicladium depressum (B. & Br.) Sacc.
Fusicladium eriobotryae Cav.
Helerosporium allii Ellis & Mart.
Lepltosphaeria rusci (Walr.) Sace.
Leptothyrium pomai (Mont. & Fr.) Sace.
MAlicrodiplodin palmirum Died.
MAfycosphaerell'z citrullina (Smith) Gross.
Oidium euonymi-japonici (Arcang.) Sacc.
Peronospora pisi (DeBy.) Syd.
Phyllosticta ruscicola Dur. & Mont.
Pleospora herbarum (Pers.) Rabh.
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
Puccinia magnusianum Koern.
Rhabdilis product Schneider.
Sclerotinia fructigena Aderh. & Ruhl.







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Country of origin and diseases-Continued


ITALY-Continued.
Sclero'iu m cepivorum Berk.
Septoria dianlthi Desm.
Seploria endiriae Thuem.
Seploria taraxaci Holl.
Urocyslis cepulae Frost.
Uromyces betae (Pers.) Lev.
Uromycesfabae (Pers.) DeBary.
Ustilago bromirora Fischer de Wald.
Uslilago vaillaniii Tul.
JAMIAICA:
Heterodera marioni (Cornu) Goodey.
Alycosphaerella citrullina (Smith) Gross.
Pralylenchus pratensis (DeMan) Filipjev.
Pucciniopsis caricae Earle.
JAPAN:
Acrospeira mirabilis B. & Br.
Alternaria citri N. B. Pierce.
Bacterium campesire (Pammel) E. F. S.
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge.
Bacterium pisi (Sackett) E. F. S.
Ceratoslomella fimbriala (E. & H.) Elliott.
Cercosporella euonymi Eriks.
Colletotrichum lagenarium (Pass.) Ell. & Hals.
Coryneum microsticlumrn B. & Br.
Discosia artocreas (Tode) Fr.
Frysiphe polygon DC.
Gloeosporiu m cymbidii Verpl.
Heterodera mariori (Cornu) Goodey.
Afeliola penzigi Sacc.
Mycosphaerella schoenoprasi (Rabenh.) Schroet.
Pestalozzia neolecta Thurnm.
Pezizella lythri (Desm.) Shear & Dodge.
Phlyctaena ran u n culacearum v. H.
Phoma citricarpa McAlp.
Phoma lenuis Pass.
Phyllosticta ca ruefliaecola meranensis Bubak.
Physalospora japonica Togashi.
Plosmodiophora brassicne Wor.
Scleroliop.is te.ludinea Dearness.
Stemphyflium cilri Patterson & Charles.
Uromyces lespedezae-procumbentis (Schw.) Curtis.
JAVA:
Aphelenchoides parietin 1us (Bast.) Steiner.
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge.
Vermicularia capsici Syd.
MALTA:
Erysiphe polygoni DC.
MEXICO"
Alfernaria maliJ. W. Robert..
Aplanobacter mtchiganensi E. F. S.
Aspergillus glaucus Link.
Bacterium phaseoli E. F. S.
Bacterium pisi (Sackett) E. F. S.
Bacterium punctilans Bryan.
Botrytis allii Munn.
Ceralostomella fi mbriata (E. & H.) Elliott.
Cercospora althaeina Sacc.
Cercospora alricincta Heald & Wolf.
Cercospora ipomoeae Wint.
Cercospora mu sae Zimrm.
Cercospora zinniae E. & M.
Colletotrichum destructivum O'Gara.
Colletotrichum falcatum F. A. Went.
Collelotorichum hedericola Laubert.
Colletotrichum orch idea um All.
Colletotrichum phomoides (Sacc.) Chester.
Colletotrichum pisi Pat.
Colletotf rich urn stanhopeae P. Henn.
Cylindrosporium chrysanthemi Ell. & Dearn.
Darlucafilum (Biv.) Cast.
Diplodia t ubericola (E. & E.) Taub.
Epicoccum nigrum Lk.
Erysiphe cichoracearum DC.
Erysiphe polyqoni DC.
Gloeosporium crocatum Sacc.
Oloeosporiu m laeliae P. Henn.
GloeosporiuM m usarum Cke. & Mass.
Gloeosporium psidii Del.
Clomerella qossypii (E. A. Southworth) Edg.
Helminthosporium oryzaev. Br. de Haan.
Heterospon ium echinulatum (Berk.) Cke.
Kuehneola malvicola (Speg.) Arth.
Leptothyrium pomi (Mont. & Fr.) Saco.
Macrosporium commune Rab.
Afacrosporium pornri Ellis.
MAfelampsora auieli-capraearum Tubeuf.
MAlelanconium sacchari Massee.


MEXICO-Continued. -
Afonilochaelesinfuscans EI1. & Hals.
Mycosphaerella rubi E. W. Roark.
Myriangium duriaei Mont. & Berk.
Oospora citri-aurantii C. 0. Smith.
Papulospora coprophila (Zukal) Hotson.
Papulospora sp.
Peronospora pisi (DeBy.) Syd.
Peronospora trifoliorum DeBy.
Phleospora multlimaculans Heald & Wolf.
Phoma betae (Oud.) Frank.
Phoma lingam (Tode) Desm.
Phoma pomi Pass.
Phyllachora graminis (P. ex. Fr.) Fckl.
Phyllachora gratissima Rehm.
Phyllactinia corylea (Pers.) Karst.
Phyllosticta gladioli E. & E.
Phyllosticta nigro-maculans Sacc.
Phyllosticta stanhopeae All.
Phytophtihora phaseoli Thaxt.
Phytophthora terrestria Sherb.
Pratylinchus pralensis (deMan) Filipjev.
Pseudopeziza medieaginis (Lib.) Sacc.
Puccinia chrysanthemi Roze.
Puccinia heterospora B. & C.
Puccinia purpurea Cke.
Puccinia schedonnardi Kellerm. & Sw.
Puccinia tageticola Diet. & Holw.
Septoria darrowii Zeller.
Seploria gladioli Pass.
Septoria hydrangeae Bizz.
Septoria lycoper.sici Speg.
Septoria rubi Westd.
Sphaerolheca pannosa (Wallr.) Lev.
Tillelia Iritici (Bjerk.) Wint.
Tran zschelia pruni-spinosae (Pers.) Diet.
Uredinopsis macrosperma (Cooke) Magn.
Uromyces striatus medicaginis (Pass.) Arth.
Ustilago levis (Kell. & Sw.) Magn.
Verticillium alboatrum Reinke & Berth.
Virus (mosaic).
Virus (spotted wilt).
MOROCCO:
Aspergillus alliaceus Thorn & Church.
Ustrlafn vazllantii Tul.
NETHERLANDS:
Aphelenchoides fragariae (Ritzema Bos) Christie.
SAphelenchoides parietinus (Bast.) Steiner.
Aphelenchoides subtenuis (Cobb) Goodey.
Aphelenchus avenae Bast.
Bacterium hyacinthi Wakker'.
Botrytis galanthina (B. & Br.) Sudw.
Botrytis narcissicola Kleb.
Botrytis tulipae (Lib.) Hopkins.
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kuhn) Filipjev.
Eutypa bambusina Penz. & Sacc.
Mycosphaerella citrullina (Smith) Gross.
Papulospora coprophila (Zukal) Hotson.
Papulospora parasilica (Eid.) Harz.
Papulo0pora sp.
Phomopsis perniciosa Grove.
Pralylenchus pratensis (deMan) Filipjev.
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
Puccinia phragmilis (Sbchum.) Koern.
Rotylenchus robustus (deMan) Filipjev.
Sclerotinia minutissima Drayton.
Sclerotinia narcissi Drayton.
Septoria azaleae Vogl.
Staganospora curtisii (Berk.) Sacc.
Urocystis colchici (Schlecht) Rab.
Ustilago grandis Fries.
Verticilliu m albo-atru m Reinke & Berth.
NEWFOUNDLAND:
Sporonema oxycocci Shear.
NEW SOUTH WALES:
Physalospora rosicola Sacm.
NEW ZEALAND:
Cryptospora longispora Servazzi.
NORWAY:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Bast.) Steiner.
Aphelenchus avenue Bast.
Pratylenchus pratensis (deMan) Filipjev.
V'ermicularia trichella Fr.
NOVA SCOTIA:
Guignardia aesculi (Pk.) V. B. Stewart.
PALESTINE:
Hendersonia donaciv Sacc.


70







71


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS

'Country of origin and diseases-Ccntinued


PANAMA:
Nectria diploa B. & C.
PERU:
Diplodia tubericola (E. & E.) Taub.
Uredo erythrorylonis Graz.
Virus (mosaic).
PHILIPPINES:
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge.
Colletotrichum macros porum Sacc.
Heterodera marioni (Cornu) Goodey.
Pestalozzia palmarum Cke.
POLAND:
Erinose.
PORTUGAL:
Botrytis allii Munn.
Darluca fdlum (Biv.) Cast.
Mycosphaerella citruhina (Smith) Gross.
Mycosphaerella lulasnei Jacz.
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
Septoria pisi West.
PUERTO RICO:
Aschersonia cubensis B. & C.
Cephalosporium lecanii Zimm.
CoUetotrichum cajani Rangel.
Fusicoccum microspermum Has. & Karst.
Gloesporium musarum Cke. & Mass.
Mycosphaerella lythracearum Wolf.
Myriangium duriaei Mont. & Berk.
Nigrospora oryzae (B. & Br.) Petch.
Pucciniopsis caricae Earle.
RUMANIA:
Aphetenchoides parie/inus (Bast.) Steiner.
Aphelenchus avenue Bast.
Puccinia alli (DC.) Rud.
Septoria malricola EU. & Mart.
ST. VINCENT:
Ceratostomella fimbriata (E. & H.) Elliott.


SIERRA LEONE:
Aphelenchoides hunti Steiner.
Diplodia tubericola (E. & E.) Taub.
Melanconium sacchari Massee.
SPAIN:
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge.
Leptothyrium pomi (Mont. & Fr. ) Sae.
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS:
Badcerium cilrT (Hasse) Doidge.
SWEDEN:
Septoria caricis montanae Vestergren.
SWITZERLAND:
Chrysomyra rhododendri (DC.) DeBy.
Puccinia gentianae (Str.) Link.
SYRIA:
Tilletia rulpiae P. Magn.
THAILAND:
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge.
TRINIDAD:
Cephalosporium lecanii Zimm.
TURKEY:
Boetrytis galanthina (B. & Br.) Sace.
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
URUGUAY:
Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA:
Diplodia tubericola (E. & E.) Taub.
AMycosphaerello citrullina (Smith) Gross.
Puccinia ornifhogali-thyrsoides Diet.
Seploria cilre Pass.
VENEZUELA:
Gloeosporium cottleyae Sace. & D. Sace.
Glomerella cincta (Ston.) Spauld. & Sehrenk.
Mycosphaerella cutrullina (Smith) Gross.
VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Pestalozzia palmarum Cke.
WEST AFRICA:
Diplodia t ubericola (E. & E. ) Taub.




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

1 I 111111 26l II H11 tH11 III0908 41111111111111il11111111111
3 1262 09082 4870


-a


l "p .


*P "-* ,