The Jewish Floridian of greater Ft. Lauderdale

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
The Jewish Floridian of greater Ft. Lauderdale
Portion of title:
Jewish Floridian
Physical Description:
v. : ill. ;
Language:
English
Publisher:
Fred K. Shochet.
Place of Publication:
Miami, Fla

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Jewish newspapers -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Fort Lauderdale (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Broward County (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Genre:
newspaper   ( sobekcm )
newspaper   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage:
United States -- Florida -- Broward -- Ft. Lauderdale

Notes

Dates or Sequential Designation:
Vol. 3, no. 7 (Apr. 5, 1974)-
Numbering Peculiarities:
Issue for Jan. 9, 1976 called v.4, no. 27 but constitutes v.5, no. 1; issue for July 7, 1989 called v.18, no. 11 but constitutes v.18, no. 13.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
oclc - 44570954
lccn - sn 00229545
ocm44570954
System ID:
AA00014312:00360

Related Items

Preceded by:
Jewish Floridian of North Broward


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text
Jewish F lor id ian
SJ OF GREATER FORT LAUDE
OF GREATER FORT LAUDERDALE
Volume 16 Number 27
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Friday, November 20, 1987
rt*
Price 40 Cents
Keynote Speaker: Author Dr. Ruth Gruber.
Guests of Honor: Shirley Silver-Alex Kutz
Palm-Aire UJA '88 Pacesetter Event Dec. 14
Dr. Ruth Gruber
In honor of the Jewish
Federation's 20th Anniver-
sary and the State of
Israel's 40th Birthday, Pom-
pano Beach's Palm-Aire
community will pay tribute
to two of their most
distinguished residents,
Shirley Silver and Alex
Kutz. at the Palm-Aire Divi-
sion UJA Pacesetter Lun-
cheon, Monday noon,
December 14, at the Mar-
riott Cypress Creek Hotel,
6650 N. Andrews Ave., Fort
Lauderdale.
The event, of special
significance to the North
Broward County Jewish
community, is open to in-
dividuals making a
minimum commitment of
$300 to the 1988 Federa-
tion/United Jewish Appeal
campaign, and leature trie
noted author and foreign
correspondent Dr. Ruth
Gruber, who is coming to
South Florida on this
historic occasion.
Working diligently to
achieve an outstanding at-
tendance and profound gifts
for the Jewish community's
major philanthropy, Palm-
Aire Division UJA chairman
Joseph Kranberg, and
Honorary and Major Gifts
chair Irving Libowsky, have
called on the area men and
women to join with them in
paying homage to the
dedicated and committed
leaders. They said, "Both
Shirley Silver and Alex
Kutz epitomize the true
meaning of Tzedakah, hav-
ing devoted their entire
lifetime to helping their
brethren in need. It is with
great pleasure that our
Palm-Aire community take
this wonderful opportunity
to show our heartfelt con-
cern, not only to say 'thank
you,' but to motivate others
and to secure the necessary
contributions and aid in the
most important job in
Jewish communal life ...
making a commitment for
Jewish survival. What bet-
ter blessing could there be!"
Playing a prominent role
Shirley Silver
in the success of the lun-
cheon are chairman Jim
Goldstein and committee
chairs Anita Berman and Sy
Roberts, who emphasized
that this is a first in Palm-
Aire Division UJA cam-
paigning as the men and
Alex Kutz
women's divisions combined
their talents and efforts in a
joint drive opening.
A member of the board of
directors for the Federa-
tion's Women's Division,
Continued on Page 10
Winter Calendar Features Major Gifts Dec. 3
It will be the formal event
of the Winter calendar when
distinguished residents of
the Greater Fort Lauder-
dale Jewish community help
launch the 1988 Jewish
Federation/United Jewish
Appeal campaign, at the
Major Gifts Division Dinner,
Thursday, Dec. 3, at the
Woodlands Country Club,
4600 Woodlands Blvd. in
Tamarac.
The black tie affair, begin-
ning with a cocktail hour at
6:30 p.m., will be attended
by North Broward County
individuals making a
$10,000 minimum family
World News
i-
BUENOS AIRES An
American Jewish leader
urged the Vatican's
representative here to
publicly condemn a speech
given by a Roman Catholic
priest in Cordoba recently.
Seymour Reich, interna-
tional president of B'nai
B'rith, raised the issue at a
meeting with Papal Nuncio,
Ubaldo Calabresi. Calebresi
edTifp^who made Israel's Dinitz at $18,000 UJA Luncheon Dec. 7
the speech but made no
statement because the inci-
dent was an isolated one.
At the Helm...
Joel Reinstein and Harold
Oshry
gift to the '88 Federa-
tion/UJA campaign
couvert for the dinner, $75
per person.
Finalizing plans for the
gala meeting where a
record-breaking total in con-
tributions will be announc-
ed, the largest in campaign
history, is chairman Joel
Reinstein of Fort Lauder-
dale who together with Din-
ner chairs Barton and
Shirley Weisman of Fort
Lauderdale and Gerald and
Lorraine William of
Woodlands, Tamarac, are
working diligently to relate
the importance of the event
of special significance to the
Jewish community. Last
year's $1.4 million was an-
nounced at the campaign
kickoff dinner.
According to Harold L.
Oshry, general campaign
chair, "It will be a festive
occasion with a special pur-
pose the glamour and gut-
ter of the formal evening
wear affair and the purpose
of raising life-saving, life-
giving dollars to help tens of
thousands of Jewish men,
women and children, at
home, in Israel, and 30
other lands. Through the
heartfelt efforts and
generosity of our major
leadership, we will all have
played an important role in
Continued on Page 10
Spotlight on Women's Regional Premiere Event..
Inside
Coming...
Comedian
Shecky Green
UJA Benefit Show
March 16, 1988
Sunrise Theater
See Page 3
By LINDA T.
STREITFELD
S. DiaitB
A special gift deserves a
special "thank you," and
that's exactly what's in store
for women attending the UJA
Regional Premiere Event,
Monday, Dec. 7. The day will
be an opportunity for women
from all of the South Florida
communities to hear and
speak with a member of
Israel's Knesset, aboard the
luxurious yacht Cabaret.
The 90-foot yacht will cast
off from the Boca Raton
Hotel and Club about 11 am.
for a relaxed cruise along the
Intracoastal Waterway that
will include an elegant
luncheon.
Ethel Waldman, Fort
Lauderdale event chairper-
son, said, "This is the first
time in the history of
Women's Division and UJA
that an event of this
magnitude is being held." In
40 years of service to Federa-
tion/UJA, Waldman has seen
tremendous changes in the
gifts women make.
"The $18,000 minimum
contribution represents a for-
ward leap in major fund-
raising for women. This
commitment from women is
Coatinaed on Page 7
E. Waldman
i* .



Page 2 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 20, 1987
8
Goral Springs Office To Celebrate Grand Opening Nov. 29
The Jewish Federtion of
Greater Fort Lauderdale is ex-
huberant to announce the opening
of a satellite office to serve the
Coral Springs community.
The grand opening of the
Federation's Coral Springs office
will take place on Nov. 29, at 1801
N. University Drive in the Omega
1 building.
The official opening will com-
mence at 1 p.m. with a Mezuzah
affixing ceremony conducted by
area Rabbis. This will be followed
by a ribbon cutting ceremony per-
formed by community and
Federation leaders.
Several local and state
dignitaries and representatives
are expected to be at this fantastic
opening.
Several Federation agencies
will have booths set up explaining
the many services and agencies
that serve local communities
which are supported by Federa-
tion/UJA dollars.
One such agnecy is the Jewish
Family Service, which initially
will be staffing the Coral Springs
office with one social
worker/therapist. Janice Wein-
traub will be the social worker in
that office part-time.
Weintraub is very optimistic
about her role in helping people in
Coral Springs. She relates that as
the community of Coral Springs
has grown enormously in the last
five years, so has the Jewish
population expanded right along
with it.
Weintraub explained, "When
people move into a community,
they sometimes need help in
adjusting."
Committee member Johl Rot-
man is in charge of the Coral Spr-
ings Office dedication and is work-
ing with Public Relations
volunteer Janet Oppenheimer and
with a very dedicated committee
to make this day a very
memorable one.
Don Fischer, Federation/UJA
chairman of the Coral Springs
division is very excited about the
Federation's involvement in this
community.
Fischer related that the
establishment of this office will
help spread the word that we need
the continued support and dona-
tions of this community to help
Israel help its citizens there and to
help meet the needs of this grow-
ing community through our local
agencies.
So, come on out and show your
support at the grand opening.
I W
Howard Addison
Randall Konigsburg
Mark Wm. Gross
Federation Names '88 Board Members...
Three Area Spiritual Leaders
As three of the newly named
pulpit rabbis to serve on the
1987*88 board of directors for the
Jewish Federation of Greater
Fort Lauderdale, spiritual leaders
Rabbis Howard A. Addison, Ran-
dall Konigsburg and Mark Wm.
Gross will have an important role
to perform for the North Broward
County Jewish community.
The new members who are
among the 11 representing the
North Broward Board of Rabbis,
now join with the elected men and
women who will help to ad-
minister and coordinate the ex-
panding and evolving services to
meet the ever-growing needs and
changing times of the Greater
Fort Lauderdale community.
According to Federation presi-
dent Sheldon S. Polish of Planta-
tion, "For the past 20 years, our
Federation has provided an in-
valuable role in the history of a
community that has grown from
300 families to more than 150,000
residents. With that changing
came a great need for religious
and spiritual guidance, so aptly
performed through the ongoing
work accomplished by the con-
gregations and synagogues. With
that in mind, and the need to in-
corporate the wants and desires of
all aspects of the community, the
board of directors have for the
first time named a group of stan-
ding pulpit rabbis to the Jewish
community's major central
organization board.'
Rabbi Addison, a native of
Chicago, was, prior to coming to
South Florida, the leader of that
city's Temple Shaare Tikvah,
before assuming his role at Tem-
ple Beth Israel of Sunrise in June,
1986.
A graduate of the University of
Illinois, he was ordained by the
Jewish Theological Seminary and
received his doctorate from the
Chicago Theological Seminary at
the University of Chicago. He cur-
rently serves as the
secretary/treasurer for the North
Broward Board of Rabbis.
The spiritual leader at Temple
Sh'aray Tzedek in Sunrise, Rabbi
Konigsburg was the assistant
Rabbi at Beth Torah Congrega-
tion in North Miami Beach from
1983-1987. He served in the same
capacity at Temple Shalom in
Pompano Beach, FL., was a stu-
dent rabbi and assistant in
Newtown, CT, and Neve
Schechter, Jerusalem. He attend-
ed Florida Atlantic University in
Boca Raton, where he received a
BA degree in Social Psychology,
in addition to his education at the
University of Judaism, Los
Angeles, and the Jewish
Theological Seminary in New
York City.
A native of Los Angeles, Rabbi
Mark Wm. Gross, spiritual leader
at Temple Beth Orr in Coral Spr-
ings, pastoral service includes
congregations and affiliations in
Monterey Peninsula, Fort Ord,
San Mateo, and Los Angeles,
California, as well as Tennessee,
West Virginia, Ohio and Arizona.
He has authored a number of
books and has served on a number
of advisory boards and associa-
tions including the United Jewish
Appeal in Monterey Peninsula,
American Magen David Adorn,
and Jewish National Fund.
A UNIQUE EXPERIENCE .
THE ALEXANDER MUSS HIGH SCHOOL IN ISRAEL
Last Chance to Sign up for the
February, 1988 Session
Live 2 months in Israel...
LEARN for 2 months in Israel. .
EXPERIENCE ISRAEL .
For information about the Alexander Muss High School in
Israel program please call Marion Merzer, Director of
Vdmissions at 748-8400.
YOU CAN BUY IS 3500
YEARS 010.
The Mountain Valley Water being bottled today tell as
rain over Hot Spnngs, Arkansas. 3500 years ago. when
there were no pollutants, no urban wastes, no additives
It ftows from the earth today pure and enriched with a
complement of good minerals, including calcium and
magnesium
MOUNTAIN VALLEY WATER .*.
SPRING WATER FROM HOT SPRINGS. ARK I
Purely for drinking. -
DADE BROWARD jWT
696-1333 563-6114V
PICTURED ARE members of the Coral Springs Federa-
tion/UJA committee and Donald Fischer, planning the upcominq
Nov. 29 grand opening of the Federation's Coral Springs office^
Federation Officers
Closed for Holiday
The Jewish Federation of Greater Fort LauderdaJe/UJA
campaign offices, Central Agency for Jewish Education
and the Jewish Family Service of North Broward 8358 W
Oakland Blvd., Fort Lauderdale, will be closed Thanksgiv-
ing Thursday, Nov. 26. Regular office hours will resume on
Friday, Nov. 27.
The Opportunity of a Lifetime
Awaits in Israel...
Federation/UJA 1987-'88
Mission Schedule
Winter Family Mission Dec.
Winter Singles (Age 25-40) Mission
Mature Singles (Age 40-55) Mission
Young Leadership Mission
Summer Family Mission
Summer Sigles (Age 25-40) Mission
Winter Family Mission
Dec.
For further information, call Sandy
Coordinator at 7U8-8U00.
24,1987-Jan. 3,1988
Feb. 1-11,1988
March 13-23,1988
April 13-24,1988
June 19-29,1988
July 10-20,1988
July 3-13,1988
Aug. 14-24,1988
22,1988-Jan. 1,1989
Jackowitz, Mission
WELCOME TO A
NEW EXPERIENCE
in sophisticated Retirement Living
fvTA n n r $!
Where Caring Comes naturallyC
3535 S.W. 52nd Avenue Pembroke ParK, llorkla 33023
A COMPLETE LIFESTYLE
! inAKOSIIEREriVIROnWEHT
Tastefully Decorated social activities
' nurs ng Supervision 24 hrs. Transportation provided
rnyslclans on call 24 hrs. Swimming Pool H Jacuzzi
3 meals dally and snacks Beauty Shop
Daily activities, arts r crafts Religious services dally
Easily accessible
WEWCLCOPirrriQUiniES rLEASECALL961 8111 J
Zfcr:


Sherwin H. Roaenstein. Executive
Director
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF BROWARII COUNTY
Jewish Family Service Reaches
Oat to Those in Need
Dad don't want me. Jan don't
want me. I don't know about
Barry. So I am leaving, don't
know whear I am going. But I am
on my way. Since no body wants
me may be I'll kill my self or just
go and go till I can't go no more.
May be I will go up North. But
with no mony won't get far or
maybe I will starve to death. But
you don't care. But I am not going
to the Foster Home ever! Becuas I
don't like them. I have heard some
things about them! Tell Joshua I
love him very much and will miss
him. Your
Unwanted-unloved son
Danny whatever my name is
P.S. every one will be happyer ex-
spesall Jan
Good by
The names have been changed
but the pain and anguish are still
there. A second marriage ... a
choice between the new wife an a
child .. before Jewish Family
Service of Broward County could
intervene, the choice was made.
The child was cast aside.
Few can comprehend the suffer-
ing this 12-year old boy went
through before writing this letter.
Or similarly, the frustration and
fear of an elderly woman whose
vision is suddenly lost during an
illness.
Jewish Family Service's staff of
caring professionals has seen
countless situations like these.
They have seen clients carry
burdens larger than anyone would
ever think was humanly possible.
But when the family, single
parent, widower, Alzheimer's
care giver, Russian immigrant or
senior citizen called for help,
Jewish Family Service was there
for them. The agency meets a
myriad of needs daily throughout
Broward County.
"The stress of today's fast-
paced lifestyle can be difficult for
all of us to deal with at one time or
another," explains Sherwin
Rosenstein, executive director,
Jewish Family Service. "But
when our ability to cope with a
problem is challenged, we need to
reach out for help."
The agency offers counseling
services for concerns ranging
from parenting problems and anx-
iety to divorce and substance
abuse. "We see primarily a Jewish
population but our counselors are
available to anyone in the com-
munity who has a need," says
Rosenstein.
Fees for all services are based
on a sliding scale according to the
client's ability to pay. No one is
denied services because of an in-
ability to pay. Health insurance is
accepted as well.
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE
In an effort to prevent problems
before they escalate, Jewish
Family Service offers Family Life
Education programs to any
organization (youth or adult)
synagogue, schools, Chavurot or
business and civic groups.
"Our goal is to increase
awareness of the value of detec-
ting and treating problems before
they become critical," points out
Susan Kossak, coordinator of
Family Life Education.
"In our workshops, the
speakers and programs are
designed to enhance family and
personal relationships, as well as
to teach families to cope with con-
temporary issues and rapidly
changing lifestyles," she says.
Popular workshops include: Be-
ing Single and Jewish in the 80's,
Raising a Jewish Child Today,
Assertiveness Training, Inter-
marriage and Its Effect on the
Family, Making It Through Your
Parents' Divorce and The Emo-
tional Aspects of Grief and Loss.
Kossak points out that special
workshops may be designed for
groups interested in a particular
topic not already offered. For ex-
ample, Dr. Cliff Golden, Jewish
Family Service psychotherapist
spoke on Nov. 12 at the
Hollywood Public Library on
"Grief and Bereavement."
SEEING TO SENIORS'
NEEDS
During the past fiscal year, ap-
proximately half of the agency's
clients were senior citizens. Their
needs ranged from simple ques-
tions about Medicare claims to the
complex problems of dealing with
an invalid spouse or parent.
Help comes in a variety of
forms, according to Eleanor Bern-
stein, director of Senior Services.
"An adult child who is concerned
about her parents may contact us
to do a complete evaluation, or
'Chai' as we call it," says
Bernstein.
"It's our job to determine how
well this individual is coping with
daily life. Do they need home
health aid, a retirement home, a
Continued on Page 15
Friday, November 20, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 3
2nd Annual Federation/
UJA Superstar Benefit Show
Starring Shecky Green
Sunrise Musical Theater-
Wed. Eve. March 16, 1987
Dear Friends,
Many of you were in the audience at last
year's phenomenally successful Federa-
tion/UJA Benefit Show starring Alan King. It
was because of you loyal supporters that
more money was raised for one show than
ever before in the 20 year history of our
Greater Fort Lauderdale Federation annual
UJA campaign.
With your help, we hope to repeat last
year's success with another show starring
that legendary comedian, Shecky Greene, and
an all-star cast. I want to give all contributors
to our Federation/UJA campaign an oppor-
Shecky Greene
tunity to purchase tickets before 1 open the
sale of tickets to the general public through
Sunrise Musical Theater Box Office and Bass
Ticket Agency.
Tickets will be assigned according to date of
purchase and will be mailed around mid-
December. Please tear off the attached reser-
vation order form and mail to me now.
Thank you for your continued support.
Sincerely,
MILTTRUPIN
Chairman
Reservation Order Form
Please send me_________;_____________tickets for the Federation/UJA Superstar Benefit
Show at Sunrise Musical Theater, Wednesday, March 16,1988,8 p.m., $25 per ticket (check
payable to Federation/UJA).
Name___
Address.
.City.
.Zip-
Tel Number______________________
Mail order form and check to:
Milt Trupin
805 Cypress Blvd., Apt. 206
Pompano Beach, FL 33069
Tel.: 972-2974
_Amt. of Check.

KEEPS CEREAL
FRESHER LONGER
KEEPS CEREAL
CRISP LONGER
PROVIDES AIR TIGHT
STORAGE
fc(ffi
BMHH' k.Mmrtolfv** kinrporMd
Where keeping Kosher Is a delicious tradition.


Page 4 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 20, 1987
Focus, Viewpoints, Opinions, and Commentaries
The views expressed hy columnists, reprinted editorials, and copy do not necessanlv
reflect the opinion of the Jewish Federation of Greater Fort Lauderdale.
Tikkun Interview Shows Gap Remains
Between Jews and Jesse Jackson
By WINSTON PICKETT
Northern California
Jewish Bulletin
SAN FRANCISCO (JTA) -
In an inverview in the November
issue of Oakland-based Tikkun
magazine, the Rev. Jesse Jackson
has criticized Israel for doing
business with South Africa,
declined to take issue with Pope
John Paul II for meeting with
Austrian President Kurt
Waldheim and blamed many-
Jewish groups for taking a leading
role in opposing affirmative action
to aid minorities.
National Jewish leaders who
were given copies of the article in
advance say that Jackson, the
leading Democratic presidential
contender, has failed to heal the
rift with American Jews that
followed in the wake of his last
presidential bid.
In fact, says Rabbi Marc Tanen-
baum, director of international
relations for the American Jewish
Committee, Jackson's positions
"raise questions of credibility and
truthfulness," and represent "a
regressive step in what many had
seen as a genuine effort to build
bridges between himself and the
Jewish community.
While less inflamatory than
Jackson's offhand reference to
New York City in 1984 as
"Hymietown," or his belated
disassociation from Black Muslim
leader Louis Farrakhan, who call-
ed Judaism a "gutter religion,"
Jackson's views in the interview
are seen as undermining his sup-
port by more liberal Jews who
otherwise might be attracted to
his progressive social agenda.
"I think there are many
American Jews who would like to
have a strong, positive relation-
ship with the Jackson forces and
the Rainbow Coalition," said Tik-
kun editor Michael Lerner, who
conducted what the liberal Jewish
magazine called "A Dialogue with
Jesse Jackson."
But Lerner labeled some of the
front-running Democratic
presidential candidate's com-
ments as shocking, and observed,
"If he can't satisfy liberal Jews in
this country, he'll have a very dif-
ficult time satisfying other Jews"
whose support he seeks. Jackson
did not return calls placed to elicit
his comment.
In the interview, Jackson:
Took Israel to task for pro-
at a news conference, admitted
that it was unfair to single Israel
out among those doing trade with
South Africa.
The vast majority of trade with
South Africa takes place between
the United States, Great Britain
and Saudi Arabia, which, Tanen-
baum said, "fuels South Africa's
industrial economy by providing
75 percent of its oil supply."
Tanenbaum went so far to say
that, in that connection, Jackson
was operating on a "double stan-
dard," and conjectured "whether
these attacks on Israel might not
be "a way of paying off his support
from Arab sponsors."
In addition to his well-
documented ties to Third World
countries, Jackson recently was
reported to have received
$200,000 from the Arab League
for his Operation PUSH (People
United to Save Humanity).
In light of these revelations
Tanenbaum said, Jackson himself
has cast into doubt whether his
words are those of "credibility
and truthfulness, or anti-Israel
demagoguery."
viding military and economic aid
to South Africa, comparing that
country's Botha regime to Hitler's
Third Reich. But Jackson failed to
acknowledge the trade stoppages
the Israeli government recently
pledged in regard to South Africa.
Refrained from criticizing the
pope for his meeting with
Waldheim because "that was the
decision that the sovereign head
of the Catholic church had to
make because Waldheim was
Catholic, and (because) of the
pope's obligation to give private
counsel."
Declined to directly repudiate
Farrakhan, calling "an overreac-
tion" the controversy surroun-
ding that black leader's reference
to Judaism as a "gutter religion"
and his continued anti-Semitic
posturing.
Said he has "not found any
anti-Semitism among black
students that needed to be stood
up against" on American college
campuses.
Said he apologized for his own
prejudicial remarks during the
1984 campaign at the Democratic
jewishFloridian o
of oaeATEn tort lauderdale
FREDKSHOCMET MARVIN LE VINE SUZANNE SMOCMET
Editor and Publisher Director of Communications E.scutivt Editor
Published Weekly November through April. Bi Weekly balance of year
Second Claas Postage Paid at Hallandale, Fla. USPS 800420
POSTMASTER: Send addreaa changes to The Jewish Floridian.
P.O. Box 012973, Miami, Fla. 33101
Fort Liuderdsle Hollywood Office: 8366 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Fort Lauderdale. FL 33351
Phone 748-8400
Plant: 120 NE 8th St.. Miami. Fla 33132 Phone 1-373-4805
Member JTA. Seven Arts. WNS. NEA, AJPA. and FPA
Jewish Floridian Does Not Caaraatee Kaaaratk of Merefcaadis* Advertised.
SUBSCRIPTION RATE: 2 Year Minimum $7.50 (Local Area S3.S5 Annual) or by membership
Jewish Federation ol Greater Fort Lauderdale
Jewish Federation of Greater Fort Lauderdale: Sheldon S. Polish, President; Kenneth B Blerman,
Executive Director; Marvin Le Vine, Director of Communications, Craig Lustgarten, Communications
Associate. Ruth Geller, Coordinator; 8358 W Oakland Park Blvd., Fort Lauderdale, FL 33361. Phone
(305) 748-8400. Mail for the Federation and The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale should
be addressed: Jewish Federation of Greater Fort Lauderdale, P.O. Boi 28810, Tamarac FL
333204810
fcsafMnls.
Friday, November 20, 1987
Volume 16
28HESHVAN5748
Number 27
Convention, but declared, "I'm
not going to wallow in that" dur-
ing 1988.
Called it unfortunate that
some Jewish groups took a
leading role in opposing affir-
mative action policies aimed at
aiding minorities, specifically
citing the controversial Bakke
case that came before the
Supreme Court.
Supported "Israel's right to
exist within secure boundaries,"
and a "homeland or state" for the
Palestinian people; normalized
U.S. trade relations with Arab na-
tions; and an expansion of the
Camp David peace process to in-
clude other Arab nations, in-
cluding a representative of the
Palestinians.
Jackson's comments had a rip-
ple effect on official Jewish
leadership before the magazine
had even gone out in the mail. At
its quarterly meeting in St. Louis
last week, the National Jewish
Community Relations Advisory
Council (NJCRAC) handed out ad-
vance copies of the interview at a
session to plan strategies for the
months ahead.
Kenneth Bandler, NJCRAC
director of public information,
reported that members of his
organizations were disappointed
by Jackson's rhetoric. "Jackson
will be coming to major cities and
requesting meetings with local
Jewish communities," he said,
and "we want to give him a better
understanding of Jewish
concerns."
Tanenbaum of AJCommittee
suggested that while the door
should be left open to further talks
with Jackson, "we don't need
more meetings to hear him repeat
(his) distortions."
The rabbi said he was most
disappointed at what he saw a
reversal of Jackson's position
regarding Israel and South
Africa. In March, he and Jackson
appeared together at a debate at
Queens College, where Jackson,
Not all responses to the Tikkun
interview lay the blame on
Jackson alone, however.
Rabbi David Saperstein, direc-
tor of the Religious Action Center
of the Union of American Hebrew
Congregations in Washington
called the interview "narrowly
focused," and said it failed to give
credit to the changes in Jackson's
positions since the last presiden-
tial election.
Writing in one of six essays that
accompany the interview, Sapers-
tein explained that the
Democratic presidential hopeful
should be given credit for making
a concerted effort over the past
two years to reach out, and to sen-
sitize himself to Jewish issues.
As examples, Saperstein cited
Jackson's open support of the
Camp David accords, his confron-
tation with Soviet leader Mikhail
Gorbachev last year at Reykjavik
on behalf of Soviet Jewry, his
previous refusal to single out
Israel in criticizing relations with
South Africa and his efforts on a
national level to improve black-
Jewish relations.
HELP ISRAEL SURVIVE DEDICATE TREES
Buy TreesBy Phone
&k Call The Jewish National Fund
Honor your name, a friend or remember a loved one
The gift of Trees is perfect for weddings, births, Bar Mitzvahs
The permanent gift for any social or business occasion.
A ring of 5 trees is only $25 ... A circle of 10 trees only $50
Larger sponsorships available ... All gifts are Tax Deductible.
A custom certificate will be sent immediately
MasterOrd/Vlw accepted
Call to Order or for Information
runjT1-800-542-TREE
42 e 6ih st., nyc 10021 (1-800-542-8733)
We take great pleasure in announcing a
NEW LOCATION
for our
PLANTATION OFFICE
Orthopaedic Surgery Sports Medicine
Arthroscopic Surgery Joint Replacement
Knee Surgery Hand Surgery
HAROLD S. REITMAN, M.D.
Diplomate, American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery
Fellow, American College of Surgeons
Fellow, American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
Clinical Instructor, Boston University
RICHARD S. KLEIMAN, M.D.
Diplomate, American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery
Fellow, American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
Fellow, International College of Surgeons
BRUCE M. BERKOWITZ, M.D.
Diplomate, American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery
Fellow, American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
Fellow, American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
Fellow, International College of Surgeons
FLORIDA MEDICAL CENTER EAST
3001 N.W. 49th Avenue, Suite 100
Lauderdale Lakes. FL 33313
(305)735-6160
PINE ISLAND MEDICAL CENTER
350 N. Pine Island Road, Level 2
Plantation, FL 33324
(305)476-8800
Affiliated with
HEALTH&mjJm
Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation Center
m


MMMM
TV
D'vash"
1
Friday, November 20, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 5
I*
"... set out from here to
a land of milk and honey"
(Exodus 33:3)
DEBORAH FULLER HAHN

The Glozman's
JENNY IN JERUSALEM
Neve Yaacov is located at least
20 minutes drive northeast of the
heart of Jerusalem. Here, in a
warm and friendly apartment,
Joseph and Jenny Glozman await
the arrival of their children from
Soviet Russia. They have been an-
ticipating this event since they,
themselves, emigrated 11 years
earlier. Their walls are covered
with family portraits, picture
albums are proudly displayed. For
ten years Joseph, now retired, had
worked on a condensation of the
Jewish Encyclopedia in Russian.
Joseph Glozman was on the
street to greet David and Ethel
Sommer and me, when we arrived
to pay a visit. He escorted us into
the apartment where Jenny hugh-
ed and kissed us like old and dear
friends which indeed we were
before the next hour ended. The
coffee table was filled with plates
of cheese, bread, candy and fruit.
Tea and other drinks were
generously offered. In the midst
of the lively conversation Jenny
continued to encourage everyone
to "Es, es .. (eat).. It's good."
We spoke of the long struggle to
leave the USSR that has faced
their daughter, Gitele, her hus-
band Eliesar, and their five
children. "Ekatherina is the name
on her Russian, passport," said
Jenny, "but my daughter ... she
is Gitele, after my aunt."
We also spoke about the Bar
Mitzvah 'twinning' of their grand-
son, Menechem, with Scott
Frieser of Plantation, Florida.
Joseph told us that Menachem
(Mark) was twinned with at least
100 other boys from such diverse
places as the United States,
Canada, England, and South
Africa. Jenny, a prodigious letter
writer, continues to communicate
with many of the boys' families.
These families, including the
Friesers, have exerted enough
pressure to have exit visas isued
to the YuzefovicheB. Jenny men-
tioned that Menechem had his
own Bar Mitzvah in Moscow. This
is a very unusual occurrence... it
is a prohibited activity. "It was in
a small private hall in Moscow.
They made a party in their house.
They speak only Hebrew at home.
When the children were born
Eliesar began to teach and give
Hebrew lessons at home. The
childrem sometimes speak Rus-
sian with their mother, but the
father will only speak with them
in Hebrew."
The Glozman's oldest son was
the first to hear the ban on Eliesar
and Gitele had been 'lifted.'
Eliesar apparently no longer
knew 'state secrets' and should
reapply for exit visas. Jenny and
Joseph began to receive phone
calls saying, 'Mazel Tov, Mazel
Tov.' Jenny relates, "We did not
know what it meant. We tried to
call Moscow after Simhat Torah.
We tried again many times. The
calls did not go through. We got
calls, from England from
everywhere Mazel tov, mazel
tov. Is it true? Is it real??? Yes, it
is absolutely true. On the eve of
Simhat Torah they received per-
mission. We did finally speak to
them. They do not want to take
anything. They want to go as soon
as possible. It may be they will be
here in two or three weeks. First,
they must fly to Vienna or to
Bucharest."
Jenny continued "Last year I
was in such a state, I couldn't go
anywhere. I only thought of my
children. I only cried. There are
many Russians here in this area.
This is where my Gitele and her
family will come. (You don't like
the food? Have a fruit.) We are
happy here, but we couldn't be
happy without them. Now ..."
Her voice changed in anticipation.
"Eliesar wrote an article, called
'Shalom Yonnie,' when their baby
was born in July. The baby's name
is Jonathan."
We looked at the Glozman's
photo albums. They contained
carefully mounted pictures of
family and friends, including
many of the Frieser family. Let-
ters and cards from all over the
globe offered help and encourage-
ment to these two brave people.
We even saw recent family pic-
tures brought to Jenny and
Joseph from visitors to Russia.
They expressed deep appreciation
to Cookie and George Berman,
who were able to convey personal
messages from the family when
they traveled to Israel from the
USSR several months ago.
This article should end with the
report that the Yuzefovich family
is safely in Israel. Unfortunately,
I received a letter from Jenny
dated October 28, four days after
our visit. She said, "... We were
told that the children would come
the 7 of November. Now they
can't receive the document per-
mitting them to leave their four
room flat. Without this document
they can't receive visas. It is im-
possible everything is so
difficult..."
We will rise above this most re-
cent obstacle. Jews must be
released from the prison of Soviet
authority without suffering
humiliation and degradation. We
reaffirm our pledge to Jenny and
Joseph that everything possible
will be done to see that their fami-
ly, and others, will be reunited in
freedom.
lb
Foundation of Jewish Philanthropies
Creating A Legacy
For the 21st Century
As a Federation donor and a
charitable person we want to alert
you to a tax benefit to consider
before December 31, 1987.
There is an intelligent way for
you to receive both current tax
benefits for your future
charitable giving and to get the
benefit of any appreciated assets
you may wish to donate to the
Foundation of Jewish
Philanthropies.
The Foundation provides an
IRS approved way to plan your
charitable giving by establishing,
Your Philanthropic Fund
Is a separate fund established
and maintained within the Foun-
dation of Jewish Philanthropies.
Will carry your name or a
name you designate.
Maybe set up by transferring
cash or other property to the
Foundation and by completing a
simple form approved by the
Foundation.
May make distributions to ap-
propriate qualified charities on
your recommendation and with
Foundation approval.
May receive additional gifts
that are deductible as charitable
contributions for income tax
purposes.
Fair market value of long-
term securities is deductible in full
thus avoiding all capital gains
taxes on the appreciation.
There is a five-year carry for-
ward if you exceed your percen-
tage limitations.
There is no tax on income
earned within your fund, thereby
enabling more funds to be
available for charitable purposes.
No tax returns or reports
need to be filed by your fund,
thereby eliminating filing costs
and taxes on net income.
Contributions may be made in
larger amounts during high in-
come years and in smaller
amounts during low income years,
enabling you to plan your philan-
thropy with greater effect.
Anyone may contribute to
your fund and receive a charitable
deduction.
Your philanthropic fund will
support your charitable interests:
Synagogue, hospital, university,
Federation/UJA, etc ... as long
as you live, not just 1987 or 1988.
How do I establish my Philan-
thropic Fund?
For more information, contact
Federation Director, Kenneth
Kent at 748-8400.
Where great taste and
Kosher go hand-in-hand
i
If you love
fruit on the bottom
yogurt but not all of
the calories, try New
Yoplait ISO.
Only 150 calories.
KCERTIfrEO KOSHER
when you buy TWO any flavor Yoplait 150" Yogurt
AS0833I
RETAILER: General Mills will reimburse you lor the
face value ol tins coupon plus 8C it submitted in com-
pliance with our redemption policy Copies available
upon request vox) rl copied, prohibited or regulated
including NV & ND Cash value 1/100 'ent Send to
GMI COUPON REDEMPTION. Box 900 MPLS MN
55460 or an authorized clearinghouse ONE COUPON
PER PURCHASI-Good only in USA.
APO s 4 FP0 s Vrjplait U S A Inc
70470"91958


Page 6 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 20, 1987
*
Central Agency for Jewish Education
"tot titit) msHon JTjsnon
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER FORT LAUOEROALE
Briefly
Eighth Season of Midrasha Lectures
Tickets are now available for
the eighth annual community
sponsored lecture series
"Contemporary Issue of Jewish
Life." The theme, this year, will
be "Jewish Responses to Moderni-
ty"and each of the lectures will be
addressing this subject.
Sponsored by the North
Broward Midrasha of the Central
Agency for Jewish Education of
the Jewish Federation of Greater
Fort Lauderdale, the first lecture
will be on Monday, Jan. 25, 1988
at Temple Beth Torah. The
speaker will be Hirsh Godman,
who is the defense and political
commentator of the Jerusalem
Post and a regular contributor to
the New Republic. His topic will
be "The Strategic Balance in the
Middle East." On February 14,
1988, at Temple Beth Israel on
Oakland Park Blvd. Rabbi
Emanuel Rackman, who is the
Chancellor of Bar-Ilan University,
formally the rabbi of the Fifth
Avenue Synagogue in New York,
will speak on "The Challenge of
Modernity: Unity and Diversity."
Rabbi Amy Eilberg, the first
conservative woman rabbi, or-
dained by the Jewish Theological
Seminary and currently serving
as the Jewish Chaplain of the
Methodist Hospital of Indiana,
and community rabbi for the
Jewish World Federation of
Greater Indianapolis, will speak
on Sunday, Feb. 28, 1988 at Tem-
ple Beth Orr. Her subject will be
"Tradition Within Change: The
New Jewish Woman." The
Liberal Jewish Temple of Coconut
Creek co-sponsors this lecture
with Temple Beth Orr.
In celebration of Israel's 40th
Anniversary, and in cooperation
with the Community Relations
Committee of the Jewish Federa-
tion of Greater Fort Lauderdale,
on Sunday, March 13, 1988 at
Temple Beth Am in Margate, Dan
Meridor, the Likud member of the
Knesset and Avraham Burg, ad-
visor to Shimon Perez, will debate
"Two Views of Israel: Today and
Tomorrow."
The concluding lecture will be at
Temple Sha'aray Tzedek in
Sunrise on Monday, March 28,
JAUNTY GRADUATE AT
WEIZMANN INSTITUTE.
U.S. Secretary of State George
P. Shvltz shows delight with
his new Honorary Doctorate
from the Weizmann Institute of
Science in Rehovot, Israel at
ceremony in October. Two
thousand Weizmann scientists,
technicians and engineers are
currently engaged in 750
research projects ranging from
cancer and AIDS to solar
energy.
1988 with William Gralnick,
Southeast Regional Director of
the American Jewish Committee,
speaking on "Jewish Family Life
in the 21st Century."
Tickets are available through
sponsoring institutions. Sponsor
tickets are being sold for $40 ad-
mitting two people and $20 admit-
ting one person. Sponsors are in-
vited to meet with the lecturers
and enjoy refreshments prior to
each event at 7 p.m. Sponsors will
have their names on the program
and are invited to sit in special
seating. All lectures will start pro-
mptly at 8 p.m.
The program is coordinated by
the Central Agency for Jewish
Education of the Jewish Federa-
tion of Greater Fort Lauderdale
and participating institutions
where tickets are available. They
are: Temple Beth Am, Beth Israel
of Deerfield Beach Beth Orr, Bet
Tikvah, Beth Torah, Emanu-El,
Sha'aray Tzedek, Sholom, Ramat
Shalom, Hebrew Congregation of
Lauderhill, Liberal Jewish Temple
of Coconut Creek, Southeastern
Region of United Synagogue of
America, Jewish Community
Center, Omega Condominium,
Brandeis University Women,
Workman's Circle, Circle of Yid-
dish Clubs.
For further information, call
Helen Weisberg, Administrator of
the North Broward Midrasha at
748-8400.
SHOWN HERE are several participants in the Fast Track
Leadership Development Program sponsored by the Jewish
Federation. From left, are Danny Kane, Andrea Linn, Harvey
Rackmil, chairperson Nancy Rosenfeld Daly, Marion Sager, and
Dr. Jeff Sager. They participated in a recently held Jewish iden-
tity workshop.


Friday, November 20, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 7
Kol Ishah Woman's Voice TOX ^Ip
Spotlight on Women's Regional Premiere Event...
Continued from Page 1
no longer 'plus giving.' It has
become the desire of women
to stand firm and with each
other."
Eleanor Katz, regional
event chairwoman, is excited
about this new division,
"which will allow us to reach
greater heights in fund-
raising. It's the first time the
Women's Division has held an
event at a level above
$10,000." She said invitations
will be sent to a select group
of women who already are
contributing at this level, and
to those whose commitments
could reasonably increase to
$18,000.
In addition, she said,
"We're very excited about br-
inging together women from
different regions for this
event."
Riveting guest speaker for
the day is Simcha Dinitz, a
member of the Israeli
Knesset who serves on its
Foreign Affairs and Defense
Committees. Dinitz recently
was Vice President of
Hebrew University and serv-
ed as Israel's Ambassador to
the United States from
1973-1978. He also was
Political Advisor and Direc-
tor of the Prime Minister's
Office in Jerusalem for four
years during the tenure of
Golda Meir.
Dinitz has represented his
country in Washington, D.C.
as Minister of Information at
the Israeli Embassy and was
a member of the Israel
Delegation to the United Na-
tions in 1964-65. He holds a
Master's degree in Interna-
tional Law from Georgetown
University and has published
a number of works, including
a highly regarded treatise on
"Legal Aspects of the Egyp-
tian Blockade of the Suez
Canal."
Fort Lauderdale chair
Waldman, a member of the
Board of Directors of the
Federation, and a former vice
president, is a life member of
Women's Division. She is a
member of the national UJA
campaign cabinet and served
as the Federation/UJA
general chairwoman in 1982.
She said, "One of the best
things about a regional event
is that you get to talk to peo-
ple in other communities and
find out that you're not alone
in this world."
Israel Philharmonic
Plays Poland In Conflict
By GIL SEDAN
JERUSALEM (JTA) A
reported remark by the con-
ductor of the Israel Philhar-
monic Orchestra (IPO), now
touring Poland, appears to
have struck a sour note in the
delicate task of restoring
diplomatic relations between
the two countries, which
Poland broke 20 years ago.
Ambassador Mordechai
Paltzur, who heads the in-
terest section Israel opened in
Warsaw only last summer,
was forced to apologize for the
remark, which had incensed
Polish leaders and Americans
With Rhyme
and Reason
Make Thy
Pledges
(Can be sung tn the tune of "Love
Thy Neighbor")
Make Thy Pledges;
Show that we are united,
Don't let those calls go slighted
When they come to you ...
Make Thy Pledges;
No time to be a sleeper,
Come, be thy brother's keeper,
Pledge and follow through ...
Especially when frequently
Our people are in such need,
Let's show our folk in need
Their cause we'll uphold
For good conscience told us to
Make Thy Pledges.. .
Don't you be one who hedges.
There's no need for guessing now
You'll get His blessing now
If you make thy pledges ...
of Polish origin, Davar
reported Monday.
According to an American
news report, the IPO conduc-
tor and musical director, Zubin
Mehta, and one of the musi-
cians, told a reporter that the
IPO was visiting Poland with
"mixed feelings" because of
the treatment of Jews by Poles
during World War II and the
collaboration by many Poles
with the Nazis at that time.
When the story appeared,
Paltzur was summoned to the
Foreign Ministry in Warsaw
and told that the Polish Con-
sulate in Chicago had received
dozens of telephone calls from
irate Polish Americans who
urged that the IPO tour be
canceled.
The Israeli envoy reportedly
offered his apologies and ask-
ed the Israeli Foreign Ministry
to stress to the IPO the sen-
sitivity of their hosts. The or-
chestra arrived in Warsaw
Sunday for a one-week tour
which is to include a visit to
Auschwitz.
NCCJ Awards Dinner Feb. 27
Sheldon S. Polish, president of
the Jewish Federation has been
named as one of the vice chairmen
for the Saturday, Feb. 27, 1988
Brotherhood Awards Dinner of
the National Conference of Chris-
tians and Jews, it was announced
by James Blosser, chairman of the
dinner.
The dinner will be held in the
new Panaroma Ballroom of Pier
66. Awards for service to the com-
munity and to the cause of
brotherhood will be presented at
the dinner.
Joining Polish as vice chairmen
are D. Keith Cobb; Michael B
Curran; Hal M. Davis; James W
Dearing; Eric W. Deckinger; Fer
dinand N. Heeb; Robert J. Henn
inger; Robert M. Hersh; H
Wayne Huizenga; The Hon
Elizabeth Krant; Jack N. Mandel
Gerald M. Morris, Esq.; George F
Myles; Thomas P. O'Donnell;
Rhonda G. Rasmussen; Joel
Reinstein, Esq.; Margaret B.
Roach; John W. Ruffm, Jr.; Mike
T. Skidd; William H. Smith and
Carol A. Weber.
David H. Rush is chairman of
the Board of the Broward NCCJ
Region.
^JJ5---^Jj^, Coming this March ...
Federation/UJA presents
Anniversary \^ Elie Wiesel
"* Nobel Peace Prize Laureate
<
'*' Ft.
for 1987'88 Campaign
Celebration 20/40
Jack Gould j^asassxSKSKSaSgKS^^^
WHAT'S HAPPENINGO
NOVEMBER
Nov. 20 General Assembly in Miami.
Nov. 22 Young Business and Professional
Division. 1 p.m. Trip to Auschwitz.
Nov. 23 Community Relations Council
Meeting. Noon. Speaker: Tom Dine.
Nov. 23 Fast Track Program. 7 p.m.
Speaker: Dr. Abraham J. Gittelson. At
Federation.
Nov. 24 Coral Springs Training Meeting.
Nov. 26 Thanksgiving.
Nov. 29 Grand Opening of Coral Springs
Office. 1 p.m. Omega 1 bldg.
INFORMATION
For further information contact the Jewish
Federation at 748-8400.
i
1987/88 CAMPAIGN EVENTS
Monday, Dec. 7 Regional Premiere Event $18,000 Woman's Commitment
Wednesday, Jan. 13 Ruby Ten Event $10,000 Woman's Commitment
Wednesday, Jan. 20 Lion of Judah Event $5,000 Woman's Commitment
Thursday, Jan. 28 Wednesday, Feb. 24 The Grand Event $1,000 Woman's Commitment Honoring $2,500 Lapis Lions Kol Ishah Event $365 Woman's Commitment
Monday, Feb. 29 Palm-Aire Play-A-Day For UJA Golf Tournament $100 Woman's Commitment
Thursday, March 3 Woodmont Play-A-Day For UJA Golf and Tennis Tournament $100 Woman's Commitment
Thursday, March 10 Inverrary Play-A-Day For UJA Golf Tournament $100 Women's Tournament
SAVE THE DATE!
WHAT: "A Moonlight Gala"
Sponsored by the Young Business and Professional Divi-
sion of the Jewish Federation of Ft. Lauderdale.
DATE: Saturday, January 16, 1988
TIME: 8 p.m. til wee hours
PLACE: Embassy Suites Hotel, 17th Street Causeway Ft
Lauderdale.
1988
CAMPAIGN PLEDGES
TO DATE
As of 11/10/87
$7,600,000 Goal
$6,000,000
$5,000,000
$4,000,000
$3,000,000
$2,000,000
$1,200,000
$1,000,000

Jewish
Federation
of Greater Ft. Lauderdale
United Jewish Appeal Campaign
General Chairman
Harold L. Oshry
CELEBRATION
20^^40
o
Ian
M


r
Page 8 The Jewish Fioridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 20,1987
Sharing A Special Time With Their Israeli Brethren...
North Broward County Leaders on UJA President's Mission
Mission chairperson Barbara
Wiener at the site of a 1948 bat-
tle at Latrun.
To kick off the Jewish Federa-
tion's 1988 UJA campaign, 43
people the largest contingent of
participating Federations, visited
Israel for 10 days of whirlwind
and dramatic touring.
Upon arrival at Mt. Scopus, Daniel Cantor recites Shehecheyanu.
Brian Sherr, Shelly Polish, and Esther Lerner look on.
The theme of this year's Presi-
dent's Mission was "Israel from
1948 to now, a 40th anniversary
celebration.
Barbara Wiener, this year's
President's Mission chairperson,
talked about the many ex-
periences of this year's trip that
touched her and the rest of the
group in so many ways.
There was the trip to Chofim, a
youth aliyah village of Ethiopian
Lisa and Joel Shulman plan-
ting trees in the forest of the
Maccabees.
orphans located in northern
Israel. The group had the oppor-
tunity to see how Federation/UJA
funds were being put to use for
the orphans' vocational training
and classroom instruction.
Brian Gaines
Hebrew lesson at
watches a
Kfar Saba.
Also at Latrun, the entire President's mission contingent.
Bart Weisman at a tank factory in the North.
y

Wiener was amazed at how
these kids are growing up in Israel
without their parents. She said,
"Besides learning how to live in
modern Israeli society, these kids
are battling a psychological disad-
vantage of not having known their
parents and wondering whether
or not they could still be alive."
Then there was a special Shab-
bat dinner with Soviet refuseniks
who had recently arrived in Israel.
It was an emotional experience to
see them and and to listen to their
tales and struggles for freedom.
Wiener was especially over-
joyed to see former refuseniks
Leinid and Marsha Kelbert, who
arrived in Israel in August: "I had
visited them in the Soviet Union
once in 1984 and then in 1986, and
this was quite a mind-boggling ex-
perience, because when I left
Russia in 1986, I never expected
to see them again..
At the conclusion of their Shab-
bat in Israel, the Fort Lauderdale
group, joined by Cantor Brown of
the IDF, led the entire group of
Federation missions in a Hav-
dalah service. David Sommer of
David Somer leads Havdalah services. From left, are Selma Streng, Dee Hahn,
Gloria Wittenberg, Chai Nathanson, Cantor Brown, David Sommer, and Lewis
and Claire Beck.
Dorothy and Morris Small at
Kfar Saba.
I
Isn't then
yoiri
A10-MINUTEC
Ft. Laud*
BocaRal
Miami
Ft. Pierci
Call on weekends
Rates listed atxve
@
Southern Be I c
and a com*
Dial Station (W)chargea applyThaee charge* do not apply tope* "
Alice and Kurt Walter planting a tree.
Campaign Chairman Harold Oshry with a new
friend at a Youth Aliyah Village. Qil Merrill leads service at a
military cemetary.


Friday, November 20, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 9
CAMPAIGN '88 Federation/United Jewish Appeal
Woodmont played an integral part
in the service as well.
The Federation mission also
traveled to Ft. Lauderdale's
"twin city" Kfar Saba. Through
Federation's "Project Renewal,"
money goes to Kfar Saba
residents to help improve their liv-
ing conditions. Programs that
have aided the city tremendously
include a psychological abuse
cener, and an old age day care
center that gives the elderly the
opportunity to exercise and par-
ticipate in arts and crafts.
Federation's assistant executive
director Alan Margolies, who was
a participant on ths year's mis-
sion, related, "When we arrived
at the community center of Kfar
Saba, we were welcomed by a
childrens' orchestra, playing in-
struments that were donated by
the Jewish Federation."
Also during the visit to Kfar
Saba, there were intimate
ceremonies held to dedicate pla-
ques for mission participants
Daniel Cantor, Deborah Hahn,
and Bart Weisman.
Perhaps one of the most intense
moments of the trip was going to
Yad Vashem a recently opened
memorial to the 1.5 million
children that perished in the
holocaust. Wiener described the
experience of the visit: "The
building is dark and you see lights
inside flashing like little stars
which are calling out the
children's names and ages it's
simplistic and yet allows one to
remember the victims of the
Holocaust."
Following this heart-wrenching
experience at Yad Vashem, the
mission went to a military
cemetery, where Gil Merrill from
the Woodlands in Ft. Lauderdale
led a moving memorial service for
the 250 Participants from the
Federations on this trip.
On the final evening of the mis-
sion, the second group from Ft.
Lauderdale joined the first mis-
sion group for a 20th anniversary
board of directors meeting held in
Jerusalem.
Ludwik Brodski, a past presi-
dent of the Ft. Lauderdale Jewish
Federation, spoke about this
Federation's history and progress
over the past 20 years. The, 1988
campaign chairman Harold Oshry
reported that the fundraismg
results of the mission were ex-
cellent and that $1 million of this
year's $7.6 million goal has now
been raised.
Other highlights of the mission
trip included cocktails at the
President's home, a meeting with
foreign minister Peres and
defense minister Rabin, a briefing
with general "Ya-Ya," comman-
ding officer of the Israeli army in
the North, and a historic train ride
from Bet Shemah to Jerusalem.
Barbara Wiener related, "When
you go to Israel, it isn't a question
of just touring, but meeting the.
people and places where Federa-
tion/UJA dollars are being
spent."
Federation/UJA Agency In Action
Aliyah Council of South Florida
Morris FuU'inick, I'r.siilriil
Hiding Golilslriii. Comtfinator
The Aliyah Council of South
Florida promotes and develops
nimmunity awareness and
understanding of the concept of
aliyah (moving to Israeli. This
igency also provides
encouragement, financial support
and moral support to individuals and
l.nnilies wh< are planning to
emigrate t<> Israel as (o those people
iVoni Florida who are already living
in Israel.
Volunteers for Israel
Benjamin Dinken, Coardinalor,
Flnritln Region
Volunteers fur Israel provides the
State of Israel with volunteer
civilian manpower from Jewish
communities in the Diaspora. This
eases the burden lor the overtaxed
Israeli reservist and helps to
strengthen Israel's economy by
keeping a worker in a job he would
otherwise have to leave vacant
during his time as an active
reservist. Volunteers lor Israel also
provides a link lietween Israel and
the Jews in the Diaspora.
Somerset Condo '88 UJA drive is off and running according to
campaign leaders, from left, Sol Goodman, Jack Hoffman and
Robert Maze. Along with Murray Boriskin, the condo complex
wiU strive for a record 90 percent increase to help meet the $2
million UJA condo overall goal.
Century Village Plus
Givers Luncheon
Century Village of Deerfield
Beach Federation/UJA General
chairman Herman Flavin an-
nounces the appointment of
Evelyn Denner as chairperson of
the Plus Givers Luncheon, to be
held on Jan. 13 at Brooke's
Restaurant, 500 S. Federal
Highway, Deerfield Beach.
A minimum commitment of
$250 per single family or $500 per
couple is required for attendance
of this fabulous event.
Century Village luncheon
chairperson Evelyn Denner talked
about the pleasure of giving, say-
ing, "When you double the Mitz-
vah, you double the Simcha."
Those who attend this event will
also be honored guests at the Pace -
Setters event at Le Club, to be
held in February.
Dr. Abraham J. Gittelson,
Federation's Director of Educa-
tion of Greater Fort Lauderdale,
will be the guest speaker at the
Plus Givers affair. Dr. Gittelson
Evelyn Denner
has spoken widely in the com-
munity, and will speak on Jewish
needs locally, nationally, and
overseas.
For more information, contact
Paul Levine at 428-7080 at the
Deerfield Beach office.
Ho, Everyone
re someone special
x'd like to call?
ECALL FROM PALM BEACH TO:
uderdale $1.90
Raton $1.90
1 $2.50
arce $1 90
"dsw after 11 p.m. and save even more.
o> are in effect 5-11 p.m.. Sunday-Friday
) Southern Bell
' A KUSOUTH Company
ft 'des services within your calling rone
* l^^hertongdistancecompmm
* person coin, hotel guest, ceding card, collect calls, calls chaiged to another number, or 10 time and charge calls Rates sublet to change Daytime rates are higher Rales do not reflect applicable federal, state and local ta This Is Southern Bell!




Page 10 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 20, 1987
Becaues of You, Wonderful Things Are Happening...
a
Joint Distribution Committee Dollars in Action
In 1987, tens of thousands of
Jewish men, women and
children received the
assistance from one of the ma-
jor Jewish Federation of
Greater Fort Lauder-
dale/United Jewish Appeal
agencies, the American Joint
Distribution Committee (JDC),
according to '88 general chair
Harold L. Oshry.
Oshry indicated that,
"Because of the heartfelt
generosity and commitment of
the more than 30,000 North
Broward County contributors,
there was a beacon of light a
hope and caring that know no
bounds. In any corner of the
world, wherever a single
Jewish soul cries out, JDC was
there reaching out to those in
distress and improving the
quality of Jewish life."
Of particular interest,
Oshry, who recently returned
from a Federation/UJA Mis-
sion to Israel, where he saw
firsthand how UJA funds aid
in the social service and
humanitarian programs in the
Mideast, reiterated how JDC
funds work hand-in-hand with
other agencies to bring about
these programs.
One such service was the
$450,000 United States Agen-
cy for Internationa] Develop-
ment (U.S. AID) grant to JDC
for the humanitarian projects
L)
In Ethiopia there is a chance for life...
K 4 ^2
In Hungary the needs of elderly Jews are served .
200 children are now enrolled.
"So the next time, when you
are asked to make a generous
contribution to the Federa-
tion/UJA or increase your gift
to meet the vital needs,
remember the Jewish boy or
girl in Ethiopia or the elderly
men and women in Hungary.
Without you, they would be
forgotten people," said Oshry.
in Ethiopia, who benefited last
year, now tripled to approx-
imately 60,000 people who face
starvation. Those seriously af-
fected by drought and famine,
will have the necessary oxen
Agency Focus
JCC News
and tools, as well as seeds to
plant and fertilize for life-
saving food substances. Other
grant programs include a
water system for Tedda, a
poly-clinic in Gondar City, and
a training center for
paramedical workers.
On the other side of the
world, JDC is also in action, ac-
cording to Oshry, who an-
nounced that the JDC will
build a 35-bed annex to the ex-
isting Jewish hospital in
Budapest, Hungary. After
reviewing the needs of this
Jewish community, experts
from the JDC Brookdale In-
stitute of Gerontology in
Israel, determined other needs
for Hungary's 70,000 Jews
including:
Improving the facilities
that provide meals for the
elderly.
Major repairs and renova-
tions to the Rabbinical
Seminary, the only institute of
its kind to train Rabbis in
Eastern Europe.
Assisting in improving and
expanding the education pro-
grams at the Anne Frank
Gymnasium, the Jewish High
School.
Helping over 175
youngsters attend the JDC
Lake Balaton sleepaway camp.
Funding to help the com-
munity renovate and upgrade
the Talmud Torah system in
Budapest, where more than
Palm-Aire UJA '88
Continued from Page 1
Silver chaired the Women's
Palm-Aire '87 campaign to
record heights in giving.
A leading member of the
UJA family, both her and
husband Bert were in-
strumental in establishing
the community's major
drive in their native
Arizona. She plays a promi-
nent role in the direction
and programming of
Federation/UJA activities,
as well as serving on a
number of other civic and
philanthropic endeavors.
The Silvers are the proud
parents of three children
and four grandchildren.
Alex Kutz, one of Palm-
Aire UJA's most involved
members, is best known for
the successful Palm-Aire
UJA Golf Classic, now in its
fifth year of providing life-
saving, life-enhancing gifts.
Newly elected to the Jewish
Federation Executive
board, he is also a member
of the Palm-Aire Executive
committee, as well as presi-
dent of the Condo associa-
tion. Federation has
recognized him with the
outstanding service award
for his efforts for the past
four years.
Raised in Philadelphia,
both he and his wife Ethel of
46 years have two children
and two grandchildren.
Coming to South Florida
to help Palm-Aire in-
augurate the '88 drive, Dr.
Ruth Gruber is renowned
for her works on the State
of Israel. Having covered
Israel since 1948, she is the
author of 14 books, six of
them in Israel, including
"Raquela, A Woman of
Israel," and was the reci-
pient of the National Jewish
Book Award.
From her mission for
President Franklin D.
Roosevelt during World
War II through the signing
of the Israel-Egypt Peace
Award, Ruth Gruber was on
the scene, playing an active
role in the rescue and sur-
vival of her fellowman.
For information on the
luncheon and the Palm-Aire
UJA campaign, contact
Sandy Jaffe, campaign
associate, at 748-8400.
Major Gifts Dinner Dec. 3
Continued from Page 1
achieving the '88 goal of
$7.6 million for the Jewish
community's major philan-
thropy. We are optimistic
that our friends, neighbors
and business associates will
partake in this extraor-
dinary evening and bring
forth an outpouring of gifts
on the historic occasion of
Federation's 20th Anniver-
sary and the State of
Israel's 40th Birthday."
Working with the chairs is
a committee of leaders
representing the 20-area
North Broward Metropolis.
Committee will be published
in next week's Floridian.
According to Reinstein,
"These men and women
represent the vanguard of
the Federation/UJA family,
totally involved in every
aspect of our brethren's
welfare, and dedicated to
procuring the very best in
social welfare and
humanitarian services.
Without them, we could not
provide the funds necessary
to continue our young
children's Jewish education,
instill hope and pride in our
Israeli brothers and sisters
and keep the doors of
freedom open for tens of
thousands around the
world. Indeed their untiring
efforts and profound
generosity is priceless."
For further information,
contact Alan Margolies,
748-8400.


Friday, November 20, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 11
&
wo kindergarten children having fun on the +}
iputer at Hebrew Day School. Expectations are high as the New David Posnack
Hebrew Day School building nears completion.
Part of the sixth grade class gets instruction on the computer by
teacher Marsha Miron.
David Posnack Hebrew Day School To Be Dedicated On Chanukah
By CRAIG LUSTGARTEN
| Excitement is mounting as the
bw David Posnack Hebrew Day
chool building will be dedicated
Dec. 20.
The Hebrew Day School, a
neficiary agency of the Jewish
ederation of Greater Fort
auderdale, will expand its ser-
ce to meet the needs of the en-
Ire Greater Fort Lauderdale
gion. There will be increased
s service serving the different
eas of the region.
Fran Merenstein, director of the
ebrew Day School, said the
ason for dedicating the building
uring Chanukah is because "the
erne of Chanukah is a renewal of
iith, and so with the opening of
lis building we are rededicating
urselves to the education of the
ewish children of Fort
auderdale."
Events planned for the dedica-
tion day include a Mezuzah
leremony, a keynote speaker and
libbon cutting, an awards pro-
gram, and a candlelighting
eremony.
The Hebrew Day School offers
students an excellent in-
egrated curriculum of Judaic ex-
eriences, Hebrew language, and
leneral studies. An enrichment
|rogram, including music, the
and physical education ac-
fvities are also part of the daily
chedule. Students are also given
be time to learn on computers
nd a Spanish program is also
fered.
I The new building, located on the
ferlman Campus in Plantation
fill serve ages pre-kindergarten
jirough the eighth grade.
Ben Marcus, who is chairman of
fie advisory board of the Day
chool, talked bout the history of
fie school and how the new
iilding became a major focus of
liis community.
| The previous complex was made
of a couple of small buildings
Jhich have been bursting at the
Bams to support over 200
bildren. Marcus said, "When I
pw the condition of the old
iildings, I realized the school
kust have a new building."
Plans were drawn up for a new
Jilding for the school, and with a
^nation from the estate of David
losnack, along with major con-
jibutions from Marcus and
hers, construction eventually
1 on the $2 million complex.
I Fran Merenstein declared, "If it
reren't for the financial and
horal committment of the Jewish
[ederation/UJA together with
pat same involvement of certain
fdividuals such as Mr. Marcus
nd the Posnack Foundation, we
puld not have made the dream of
Ms building a reality."
[Marcus related that Sol
chulman, a retired builder, and
erald William, an electrical con-
ctor "are doing a tremendous
[b in ensuring that the building is
Tiing up properly." The complex
almost complete, but more
loney is needed to furnish the in-
side and to purchase resources for
the children's use.
Other members of the advisory
board who have been very involv-
ed in this project are Joel Reins-
tein, Gladys Daren, Leo Good-
man, Harold Oshry, Sol
Schulman, and Morris Small.
Mr. Marcus emphasized that the
public needs to be aware of what
this institution will mean to the
Jewish community and that more
money is still needed to finance a
project of this magnitude.
"I don't have to mention how
important Jewish education is to-
day, it's the fundamental part of
our existence." Marcus declared.
Ben Marcus has been very ac-
tive in fund-raising activities over
the years. He is a Jewish Federa-
tion board member, a JCC board
member, and in New York is an
honorary president of the
Hillcrest Jewish Center. He is also
a board member of the Solomon
Schecter School in New York.
The David Posnack Hebrew Day
School is a beneficiary of the
Jewish Federation receiving
funds from the annual United
Jewish Appeal campaign.
Ben Marcus, chairman of the
Hebrew Day School Advisory
Board.
ee/pe
^A HEALTHY IDEA FROM
FISH FILLET CREOL?
Jlei8chmann'Sj
UOOl carnal.
Fleischmanns
L.OOX cornel
3 tablespoons
FLEISCHMANNS
Regular Margarine
pepper
?2?5pWonion
I fm Barf,C c,usnl
'(lO-ounce)canlow
soaum tomatoes
cut up
Margarine
SK
Margarine
S3
**2
Kosher
teaspoon bas.l leaves
* teaspoon ground black
pepper
6 flounder or sole f.llets
about impounds,
J lablespoons
all-purpose Hou,
steamed lemon wedges
Wyer. onwi and garlic Si ,S""" AM 9"*"
tender Sur,ntornatoes .SSJL''50CMS,0n% until
55 easily! SS;tSlde '<*h
*ng planer, top mh ,"%, "'* ^nach on
mture over ftsli. garn"snw, htlSDOOn ,omj,
savings BJrni'*rtn lemon wedges Makes 6
The next time you want to make something
special, try this delicious recipe for Fish Fillet
Creole. It's made with Fteischmannfcs
Margarine so it not only tastes great, it's tow in
cholesterol. Fleischmanns Margarine is made
from 100% com oil, has 0% cholesterol and is
tow in saturated fat.
One bite and you'll agree: TTiere's never
been a better time for the great taste of
Reischmann's.
FLEISCHMANNS GIVES EVERY MEAL
A HOLIDAY FLAVOR.
in i
SAVE 15
When you buy any package of
Fleischmann's Margarine
531,710
^
RftAILER One coupon pei purchase ol prod
ucl indicated Any other use consMutes traud
Consumer to pay sales tn vwd it copied
tnnsleired prohibited land or restricted
Good only m U S A A POsendfPOs V*
nil reimburse you lot the lace valut plus 8c
handling provided you and the consume!
law complied with the otter turns Cash value
1 20C NABISCO BRANOS INC Df PI ?1
EL PASO XAS f9966
29000% 10151


Page 12 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lautkrdale/Friday, November 20, 1987
Group Entertains at
Kosher Nutrition Program
Community Calendar
encv Focus
At a recent Kosher Nutrition
Program, participant Harry
Hammer sings his favorite,
"Abie's Irish Rose," along with
Sol Behelfer and accordionist
Nate Blasberg.
>

Rabbi Elliott Skiddell, right, of
Ramat Shalom is shown
greeting Irving Libowsky, vice
president and chairman of the
Jewish Federation's Kosher
Nutrition Committee.
Libowsky was pleased to bring
a slide presentation of the
senior services the Jewish
Federation provides to the
Ramat Shalom Congregation.
He asked the congregants to be
messengers of the fine pro-
grams available to those who
are in need. A generous con-
tribution of canned goods was
presented to be used for the
elderly in need. If you are in-
terested in having the slide
presentation, please call San-
dra Friedland, Coordinator of
Senior Services for
arrangements.
Jewish Heritage
Series Continues
The Jewish Federation along
with the Central Agency for
Jewish Education will hold the
next program of the Jewish
Heritage Lecture Series on Tues-
day, Nov. 24, at the Inverrary
Country Club.
Speaking at this program will be
Fred D. Levine, associate director
of the Florida Regional office of
the ADL.
Levine will speak about Jewish-
Christian relations after the
Pope's visit. Discussed will be the
changing relationship between the
Vatican and Israel, and whether
recent events have moved that
relationship forward.
ADL members spoke with the
Pope during his recent visit to
Miami, and the dialogue was very
informative.
This lecture series is a result of
the Inverrary Federation/UJA
campaign division, whose
members are working very hard
to raise funds which help to pay
for these very educational
programs.
On Dec. 1, the next speaker of
the series will be Gene Greenz-
weig, director of the Federation's
Central Agency for Jewish Educa-
tion, who will speak on "priorities
for the American Jewish
Community."
For more information on these
programs, contact Stuart Dalkoff
at the Federation, 748-8400.
i
*
At the Federation sponsored kosher nutrition program, Sol
Behelfer and his band have been entertaining the people for two
years. Shown at a recent visit to the JCC site are band members
Sol Behelfer, Helen Jankelson, Steve Scarengello, and Nate
Blasberg.
Compiled by Craig Lnatgarten,
Federation, 748-8400.
FRIDAY NOV. 20
Temple Beth Ahm: ORT Shabbat.
B'nsi B'rith Women, Hope
Chapter: Noon. Luncheon at
Bagel Break, Plantation.
792-9207.
Brandeia University Women's
Committee, West Broward
Chapter: Noon. Lunch. Tour of
Museum of Art. 484-6227.
Happenings Singles: 9 p.m. Sen-
sational Singles Party. Westin
Hotel in Peppers, Cypress Creek.
385-1255.
SATURDAY NOV. 21
Lauderdale West: Show: Joey
Adams, comedian, singer Debbie
Wilson.
SUNDAY NOV. 22
Free Sons of Israel, Ft. Lauder-
dale Lodge: 1 p.m. meeting. Knob
Hill Rec. Center, Sunrise.
722-3194.
Anti-Defamation League: 9:30
a.m. Fund-raising Breakfast.
Speaker: David Krantz. Tamarac
Jewish Center, 9101 NW 57th St.,
Tamarac.
Temple Beth Orr: 11:30 a.m.
Sisterhood Fashion Show and
Brunch. At Temple.
The Court at Palm-Aire: Noon.
Presentation of Provisional
charter. 975-8500.
MONDAY NOV. 23
Workman's Circle Branch 1046:
1 p.m. Program, Yiddish
Humorist Is Aronin. Lauderdale
Lakes City Hall.
B'nai B'rith of Cypress Chase:
7:30 p.m. Meeting, film. 733-4678.
TUESDAY NOV. 24
Brandeis University National
Women's Committee: 1 p.m.
Study group on "Women in
American History." 473-5179.
Hadassah, Ray us Tamarac
Chapter: 11 a.m. Meeting, pro-
gram on Soviet Jewry. Tamarac
Jewish Center. 721-2533.
Hadassah, Masada Margate
Chapter: 11:30 a.m. Paid up
membership luncheon. Temple
Beth Am, Margate. 974-3745.
WEDNESDAY NOV. 25
Na'amat USA, Gilah Chapter:
Noon. Program History of Yid-
dish Theatre. Temple Beth Israel.
421-0184.
THURSDAY NOV. 26
B'nai B'rith Women, Arbah
Chapter: Thanksgiving Weekend.
Newport Hotel, Miami Beach. For
information, 749-2783.
Sunrise Shalom Hadassah:
Thanksgiving Weekend, St.
Augustine. For information,
741-2756.
BROVIftRD BANK
HOLLYWOOD
2434 Hollywood Boulevard
739-3400
FOOT LAUDERDALE
300 S.E 6th Street
739-3400
LAUDERDALE LAKES
2412 N. State Road Seven
739-3400
JEFFERSON
**
BANKS
SERVING THE GOLD COAST SINCE 1964 OUR STRENGTH IS TOUR SECURITY
UIAUI BEACH with Trust Department, 301/300 Arthur Godfrey Road and 975 Arthur
Godfrey Road 532-6451 NORTH SHORE 948 Normandy Drive 532-6451 RET BISCATNE
600 Crandon Boulevard 361-6451 NORTH DADE 290 Sunny Isles Boulevard and 18170
Collins Avenue 949-2121 HOLLYWOOD 2434 Hollywood Boulevard 739-3400
PORT LAUDERDALE 300 S.E. 6th Street 739-3400 LAUDERDALE LARES 2412 N. State Road
Seven 739-3400 BOCA RATON 21302 St. Andrews Boulevard 368-6900
Subsidiaries ol Jeitereon Bancorp. Inc. Members FDIC & Federal Reserve System
fi


Friday, November 20, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 13
The Samuel and Helene Soref
Jewish Community Center
'rlman Campus
-...III v\ Sunns, Klvd.
Fort l.auderdal*-. Florida Mill 792-H7IMI
!t> Muriel Haskell. Director of Public Relations
' it ti.r i her information and fees concerning the events or pro-
rniTi lifted please call the center.
tie time off. During the eight-
week camp session, summer '87,
he oversaw the preparation of 700
lunches, five days a week (600
campers, 100 counselors).
"You have to know the law to
qualify for this job," he says. The
food we buy must not only be
kosher certified, the meat pro-
ducts must be prepared the kosher
way with proper soaking and
salting.
Orenstein's interest in kosher
foods originated in Poland more
than 60 years ago when as a
youngster, he often visited his un-
cle's well-known kosher
restaurant. "Blooms" was famous
in the 20's but was lost to the
Holocaust in the Warsaw Ghetto.
Besides "Mashgiah" Orenstein
can also be called "Judaic
scholar." He attended two
Yeshivas, the "Mesifta" in War-
saw and the "Torah Vodad" in
Brooklyn.
It
| Meet Mr. Mashgiah at the JCC
Jack Orenstein begins his
seventh year at the JCC owning a
new title: Official Mashgiah! With
this new "position," Orenstein
takes on the responsibility of
overseeing ALL the food is
bought, prepared and served from
the Center's two Kosher Kitchens
- one dairy, one meat.
"Mashgiah" is the Hebrew
word for overseer which is
precisely what Orenstein does.
With the Center's variety of pro-
grams involving food serving
from snacks for the young crowd
to breakfast, lunches and dinners
for adults to elegant buffets or
sit-down dinners, Orenstein will
have plenty to do to keep him
busy. Even the master chefs giv-
ing lessons for Gourmet Cooking
classes, along with the food serv-
ed by outside organizations who
use JCC facilities wil be under
the watchful eye of Jack
Orenstein.
And let us not forget summer
time when Orenstein will have lit-
Emigrating to New York in the
early 30's with his parents, Orens-
tein joined in his family's enter-
prise producing and selling "Stuf-
fed Derma" bearing the family
name.
"You can still buy Orenstein's
Stuffed Derma up north. We had a
reputation and a good product so
they kept the name after we sold
the business," he said.
Jack and Clara Orenstein moved
to this area eight years ago. They
have three children and five
grandchildren.
JCC SOFTBALL LEAGUE -
continues to be "it" for over 225
Sunday hitters and batters (ages
18-50) divided among 16 teams.
The two divisions (A and B) are in
playoffs currently. The champs
will be announced. Because of the
construction going on on campus
Broward County Fair 1987
This year the Broward County
Fair will offer the whole family a
variety of entertainment for 11
days, from Nov. 19-29.
The fair is being held at
Gulfstream Park this year.
Highlights of this year's fi>ir will
include performances by Randy
Travis, Alabama, and The Fat
Boys; the Hanneford Family Cir-
cus; the Urias Troupe-a daredevils
motorcycle troupe, a body
building competition featuring
guest poser Mr. Universe Steve
Brisbois; an armwrestling benefit;
hnrsp shows: and many exhibi-
tions and an array of foods.
The fair will hoBt a three-day
^nior Expo from Nov. 23-26 for
those 60 and over, featuring a
variety of free entertainment.
Each day at 2 p.m. ia a "Salute to
seniors" show featuring George
fenneman as the emcee and Jana
{*u and the Savings of America
b band with Connie Haines.
In addition, JC Penney will pre-
sent a fashion show on Monday,
the ballroom dance finals will take
Place on Tuesday, and the Ms.
aemor Beauty Pageant will take
place on Wednesday.
YOUR CAR IN ISRAEL
e/don fijcZaJ
A^laW!
Fronv
Speclal low prices
For reservation and
prepayment through
ELDAN
RESERVATION
CENTER
U.SJL
| 212-6296090
* 1-800-533-8778
I ll .'.. i J Ml
right now, the JCC teams are
playing on Sunrise fields with that
same town's umpires.
"Our leagues are the best,' says
David Surowitz, JCC assistant ex-
ecutive director. "A Division is a
little more competitive but all the
guys participating seem to
thoroughly enjoy the friendly
games and the relaxed attitudes."
SUMMER '87
FINAL
SOFTBALL STANDINGS
"A" DIVISION
l.Team No. 10 Mass. Mutual
(13-2)
2. Team No. 13 Stern's Bakery
(10-5)
3. Team No. 11 Moty's Car Care
(9-6) TIE
3. Team No. 14 Cell Communica-
tion (9-6) TIE
4. Team No. 15 55 (6-9)
5. Team No. 9 Southern Wine
(5-10)
6. Team No. 16 WECARE (2-13)
7. Team No. 12 RLR Securities
(dropped out of league)
"B" DIVISION
l.Team No. 4 Paine Webber
(11-4)
2. Team No. 6 Real Way (11-4)
3. Team No. 3 HIP Network (10-5)
4. Team No. 7 Collins Fish (10-5)
5. Team No. 5 Phil Nix Windows
and Screen (7-8)
6. Team No. 2 Attorneys at Law
Pearlman and Perlow (5-10)
To become more familiar urith the features and the goals of the
Early Childhood program, mothers are invited to meet at a
special orientation breakfast at the Center.
7. Team No. 1 Integrated
Diagnostic Services (3-12)
8. Team No. 8 Temple Bat Yam
(2-13)
New Winter's League begins
Dec. 6!
The JCC is a major beneficiary
agency of the Jewish Federation of
Greater Fort Lauderdale, receiv-
ing funds from the annual United
Jewish Appeal campaign
>:
ti
He served a president and a
prime minister, actors and many
other celebrities. Now, as the
consulting chef to The Court at
Palm-Aire, he's helping us serve
meals fit for a king.
It's a part of the total services
and amenities program which
make up the active and vital
lifestyle available at
The Court, a full-service retire-
ment community.
If you're 62 or over and you
haven't seen The Court at Palm-
Aire lately, you haven't really
seen The Court at Palm-Aire.
Visit or call today for details.
2701 N. Course Drive
Pompanu Beach, Florida 33069
Marketing Ollice open weekdays 9-5
weekends // -4
(305) 975-8900
Tfte (pure
ill 'l\ilm Mtv
fil
A



: *
Page 14 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 20, 1987
Bar/Bat Mitzvahs
Hirsch
Luckman
Winn
Kostick
TEMPLE BETH AM
Adam Hirsh, son of Jeffrey
Hirsh and Paula Harris, was
called to the Torah on the occa-
sion of his Bar Mitzvah on
Nov. 21 at Temple Beth Am.
Emma Hoser, daughter of
Ivan and Karen Hoser,
celebrated her Bat Mitzvah on
Oct. 31 at Temple Beth Am.
TEMPLE BETH ORR
Robyn Luckman, daughter
of Joan Elgart and Dr. Gary
Luckman, was called to the
Torah on the occasion of her
Bat Mitzvah on Nov. 21 at
Temple Beth Orr, Coral
Springs.
TEMPLE BETH TORAH
At the Saturday morning
service on Nov. 14, Clifford
Dr. Robert Uchin, right, chairman of the State of Israel Bonds
dinner held in tribute to State Comptroller Gerald Lewis earlier
this year, presents the president's club award to Raymond
Kengott, president of Gold Coast Savings Bank as WiUiam
Cohen, city director of Israel Bonds looks on.
A Diversified Jewish Quiz
By RABBI
DAVID W. GORDON
1- Is the Mourner's Kaddish
a prayer for the dead?
2-What are the Hebrew
words inscribed on the official
seal of Yale University?
3- Is cremation permitted by
Jewish law?
4-What would be the
equivalent Hebrew term for a
"Jewish Gentleman"?
5- Give a fitting and ap-
propriate blessing in Yiddish.
Organizations
NA'AMAT USA
The Broward Council of
N'AMAT USA will honor life
members of its 12 chapters at a
Luncheon to be held on Dec. 3 at
Justin's in Sunrise. Rabbi Howard
Addison of Temple Beth Israel
will be the guest speaker. For
more information on Na'amat
USA, call 979-3311.
AMERICAN JEWISH
CONGRESS
Norma Orovitz, president of the
Southeast region, has announced
there will be a luncheon honoring
Broward County Commissioners
Nicki Grossman and Scott Cowan
as "Woman and Man of The
Year," respectively, to be held at
the Mariott Harbor Beach Resort
on Dec. 2. Key Jewish Federation
members Joel Reinstein and Carl
Schuster are serving as Co-
chairmen of the luncheon. For
more information, 763-8177.
6-How does Judaism
designate a rude and un-
tutored individual?
7- Where in the bible is the
expression, "They that sow in
tears, shall reap in joy" to be
found?
8-What is Rabbi Hillel's
negative Golden Rule?
9- Where do the new reser-
vists in the Armor Corps of the
Israel Defense Forces take
their oath of allegiance?
10-Who was the first
woman Mohel?
Answers
1- It is a public affirmation of
G-d's glory and holiness.
2-"Urim Vethummim" -
Light (Revelation) and Truth.
3- No, the deceased must be
treated with reverence and
respect and buried in the
earth.
4- Talmud Chacham (A disci-
ple of the wise).
5- "Zolst leben un zein ge-
zunt" (May you live and be
well).
6-Am Ha'aretz (an
ignoramus).
7- Book of Psalms 126 verse
5.
8- "Do not unto others, what
you would not have others do
unto you."
9-Masada (20 miles from
Sdom).
10- Zipporah, the wife of
Moses.
Albert
Leicht, son of .Mr. and Mrs.
David Leicht, and Michael
McCoy, son of Mr. and Mrs.
John McCoy celebrated their
B'nai Mitzvah at the Tamarac
Jewish Center.
Celebrating their B'nai Mitz-
vah on Nov. 7 were Jason
Streitfeld, son of Linda
Streitfeld and Jeffrey
Streitfeld, and Scott
Richman, son of Mr. and Mrs.
Arnold Richman.
TEMPLE
BETH ISRAEL
Celebrating his Bar Mitzvah
on Nov. 14 at Temple Beth
Israel of Ft. Lauderdale was
Seth Cohen, son of Sheila
Cohen.
Sean Winn, son of Mr. and
Mrs. Sheldon Winn celebrated
his Bar Mitzvah on Nov. 7 at
Temple Beth Israel.
On Oct. 31, Jeffrey Kostick,
son of Elliot and Grace
Kostick, celebrated the occa-
sion of his Bar Mitzvah at
Temple Beth Israel.
RAMAT SHALOM
CONGREGATION
On the Saturday morning
service on Nov. 28, Ryan
Albert, son of Mr. and Mrs.
Lewis Albert was called to the
Torah on the occasion of his
Bar Mitzvah at Ramat Shalom
in Plantation.
TEMPLE
SHA'ARAY TZEDEK
Mark Kraut, son of Janet
Kraut of Sunrise, was called to
the Torah in celebration of his
Bar Mitzvah at the Saturday
morning services on Nov. 21 at
the Sunrise Jewish Center.
4 4 4
Candlelighting
Nov. 20 5:10 p.m.
Nov. 27 5:09 p.m.
Dec. 4 5:09 p.m.
Dec. 11 5:11 p.m.
Benediction upon Kindling
the Sabbath Lights
BORUCH ATTO AD-ONAI
ELO-HEINU MELECH H0-
OLOM ASHER KID-
SHONU BEMITZ-VOSOV
VETZI-VONU LE-HAD-
LIK NEYR SHEL
SHABOS.
Blessed art Thou, O Lord our
G-d, King of the universe who
hast sanctified us by thy com-
mandments and commanded
us to kindle the Sabbath light.
The young ladies ofSHOSHANA Chapter of B'nai B'rith girls
are shown packing a Thanksgiving package for an elderly couple
who are too sick to shop or prepare a holiday meal. The adult
teader of the group, Selma TeUis was pleased that her group of
teen-aged girls were concerned that those less fortunate were
remembered at this special holiday time. Any groups interested
in helping to make the holidays special for someone in need,
please call Sandra Friedland, Coordinator, Senior Services,
Jewish Federation of Greater Fort Luderdale, 797-0331.
Synagogue Directory
CONSERVATIVE
CONSERVATIVE SYNAGOGUE OF COCONUT CREEK, (9754666) Lyons
Plaza, 1447 Lyona Road, Coconut Creek 33066. Services: Daily 8 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; Fri-
day 8 p.m., Saturday 9 a.m., 5 p.m. Rabbi Avaroa Drazin. Cantor Irria Ball.
TAMARAC JEWISH CENTER (721-7660), 9101 NW 57th St., Tamarac, 33321.
Services: Sunday through Friday 8:30 a.m., 5 p.m. Late Friday service 8 p.m. Satur-
day 8:46 am. Rabbi Kart F. Stone.
TEMPLE BETH AHM (431-5100), 9730 Stirling Road, Hollywood, 33024. Services
daily 8 a.m.; Sabbath 8 p.m., Sabbath morning 8:45 a.m. Rabbi Avraham Kapaek.
Cantor Stnart Rasas.
TEMPLE BETH AM (974-8650), 7206 Royal Palm Blvd., Margate. 83063. Services:
Monday through Friday 8:30 a.m., 5 p.m. Friday late service 8 p.m.; Saturday 9 a.m.,
5 p.m.; Sunday 8 a.m., 5 p.m. Rabbi Paul Plotkin. Rabbi Emeritus, Dr. Solomon
Geld. Cantor Irving Groaaaaan.
TEMPLE BETH ISRAEL (742-4040). 7100 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise, 33313.
Services: Monday through Friday 8 a.m. 5:30p.m.; Friday 8 a.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m.;
Saturday 8:46 a.m., 7:45 p.m. Sunday 8:30 a.m. Rabbi Howard A. Addisoa, Cantor
Maurice A. Neu.
TEMPLE BETH ISRAEL OF DEERFIELD BEACH (421-7060), 200 S. Century
Blvd., Deerfield Beach, 33441. Services: Sunday through Friday 8:30 a.m., 5 p.m.
Friday late service 8 p.m.; Saturday 8:45 a.m., and at candlelighting time. Rabbi
Joseph Langner, Cantor Shabtal Ackermaa.
TEMPLE B'NAI MOSHE (942-6380), 1434 SE 3rd St., Pompano Beach, 33060.
Services: Friday 8 p.m. Cantor Jehudah Heilbraaa.
TEMPLE SHA'ARAY TZEDEK 741-0295), 4099 Pine Island Rd.. Sunrise, 33321.
Services: Sunday through Friday 8 a.m., 6 p.m.; Late Friday service 8 p.m.; Satur-
day 8:45 a.m., 5 p.m. Rabbi Randall Komgsbarg. Cantor Barry Black, Cantor
K merit as Jack M arc has t.
TEMPLE SHOLOM (942-6410), 132 SE 11 Ave.. Pompano Beach. 33060. Services:
Monday through Friday 8:45 a.m., evenings: Monday through Thursday at 5 p.m.,
Friday evening at 8. Saturday and Sunday 9 a.m. Rabbi Samuel April. Cantor
Nisaim BerkowiU.
CONGREGATION BETH HILLEL OF MARGATE (974-3090), 7640 Margate
Blvd.. Margate, 33063. Services: Sunday through Friday 8:15 a.m., 5:30 p.m. Late
Friday service 8 p.m. Saturday 8:45 a.m., 5:30 p.m. Rabbi Nathan Zoloadek. Can-
tor Joel Cohen.
HEBREW CONGREGATION OF LAUDERHILL (733-9560), 2048 NW 49th Ave.,
Lauderhill, 33313. Services: Sunday through Friday 8:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m.; Saturday
8:45 a.m. Rabbi Iarael Halpern.
CONGREGATION BETH TEFILAH (formerly North Lauderdale Hebrew Con-
gregation) (722-7607), 6435 W. Commercial Blvd., Tamarac, FL 33319. Services:
Friday at 5 p.m.; Saturday at 8:46 a.m. Charles B. Fyier, President.
ORTHODOX
TEMPLE OHEL B'NAI RAPHAEL (733-7684), 4351 W. Oakland Park Blvd..
Lauderdale Lakes, 33313. Services: Sunday through Thursday 8 a.m., 6 p.m., Friday
8 a.m., 7 p.m., Saturday 8:45 a.m., 7 p.m.
SYNAGOGUE OF INVERRARY CHABAD (74*1777). 4561 N. University Dr.,
Lauderhill. Services: Sunday through Friday 6:45 a.m, 8 a.m., 5:16 p.m., Saturday 9
am., 5:30 p.m. Study groups: Men. Sundays following services; Women,
Tuesdays 8 p.m. Rabbi Aron Lieberman.
YOUNG ISRAEL OF DEERFIELD BEACH (4211367), 1880 W. Hillsboro Blvd.,
Deerfield Beach, 33441. Servieea: Sunday through Friday 8 a.m. and sundown.
Saturday 8:45 a.m. and sundown. Joseph M. Reiner, President.
YOUNG ISRAEL OF HOLLYWOOD-FORT LAUDERDALE (966-7877), 3291
Stirling Rd., Fort Lauderdale, 33312. Servieea: Monday through Friday 7:30 a.m.,
and sundown; Saturday, 9 a.m., sundown; Sunday 8 a.m., sundown. Rabbi Edward
Davis.
CONGREGATION MIDGAL DAVID 726-3683), 8676 W. McNab Rd., Tamarac,
33321. Services: Daily 8 a.m.; mincha 5 p.m.; Saturday 8:45 a.m. and 5:16 p.m. Rab-
bi Chaini Schneider. Congregation president: Herman Fleischer.
RECONSTRUCTIONI3T
RAMAT SHALOM (472-3600), 11301 W. Broward Blvd., Plantation, 33825. Ser-
vices: Friday, 8:15 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m. Rabbi Elliot Skiddell. Cantor Bella
MlllM.
REFORM
TEMPLE BET TIKVAH (741-8088), 8890 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Ste. 302,
Sunrise, 33361. Services: Friday 8 p.m. Rabbi Dennis Wald.
TEMPLE BETH ORR (758-3232), 2151 Riverside Dr., Coral Springs, 33065. Ser-
vices: Friday 8 p.m.; Saturday 10 a.m. Rabbi Mark W. Gross.
TEMPLE B'NAI SHALOM OF DEERFIELD BEACH (426-2532). Services at
Menorah Chapels, 2305 W, HUlsboro Blvd., Deerfield Beach, 33441, Friday 8 p.m.
Rabbi Nathan H. Fish. Cantor Morris Levinson.
!MPoE E.MANUEL(731-2310), 3245 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Lauderdale Lakes,
Al 1. Services: Friday 8:15 p.m.; Saturday, only on holidays or celebration of Bar-
Bat Mitzvah. Rabbi Jeffrey Ballon. Cantor Rita Shore.
TCMPLE KOL AMI (4721988), 8200 Peters Rd., Plantation. 33324. Services: Fri-
day 8:15 p.m., Saturday 10:30 a.m. Rabbi Sheldon J. Hair. Cantor Frank
Rimbaum.
LIBERAL JEWI8H TEMPLE OF COCONUT CREEK (973-7494). Services: Fri
day night services twice monthly at Calvary Presbyterian Church, 3960 Coconut
Creek Parkway, Coconut Creek, 33066. Rabbi Bruce S. Warahal. Cantor Barbara
Roberta.
TEMPLE BAT YAM (9284410), 5151 NE 14th Ter.. Ft. Lauderdale, 33334. Ser-
vice: Weekly on Friday evenings at 8 p.m. Rabbi Lewis Littmaa.


Friday, November 20, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 15
^X'Xvx.v.v.:.:,;.:,;,:.:.:..:.,j.^^^
David Krantz
ADLto
Honor
Krantz
The North Broward Region of
iB'nai B'rith for the Anti-
I Defamation League, will be awar-
I ding its Torch of Liberty Award to
Tamarac's David E. Krantz at a
breakfast Sunday, Nov. 22 9:30
a.m., at the Tamarac Jewish
Center, 9101 NW 57 St.,
I Tamarac.
Chairman of the Sixth Annual
I Fund-raising Breakfast William
Leichter stated, "David
epitomizes the true meaning and
spirit of Tzedakah. His concern
for his fellowman is depicted by
his heartfelt commitment and
dedication on behalf of all people,
regardless of religion or creed.
We urge all his friends, neighbors
and business associates
throughout North Broward to join
us and share in this memorable
occasion."
David Krantz has been active in
the North Broward community
I for 10 years. A member of the
Jewish Federations board of
directors, he also served on
Federation's Communications
Committee, is the co-chairman of
the UJA Condominium Cabinet,
and is chairman of the Criteria
Sub-Committee for Eldercare.
Krantz is a past president of
Tamarac Jewish Center and the
American Association of Retired
Persons as well as chairman of
Israel Bonds and the Jewish Na-
tional Fund.
Last year's honoreee was Deniel
Cantor, major community philan-
thropist and Federation vice
president.
Tickets for this event are
limited and cost $3. For further
information, contact chairman or
members of the ADL Committee.
Use your
WILL power |
8|| {A Remember the |
\f FOUNDATION OF
f\J JEWISH
I W PHILANTHROPIES*
JEWISH FEDERATION
OF GREATER
FORT LAUDERDALE
Phone:
Kenneth Kent
Foundation Director
748-8400
I
I
I
*
<&e
COMMUNITY RELATIONS COMMITTEE OF
Jewish Federation of Greater Fort Lauderdale
Barbara K. Wiener
Chairman
Mobilization for Soviet Jewry Rally Washington,
D.C. Sunday, December 6,1987
YOU can play an important part in a historic event!
YOU can join with hundreds of thousands of Jews from all sec-
Vvwdv United State8 in ^ mobilization for SOVIET
JfcWKY in our nation's capital prior to the SUMMIT HI when
becretary General Gorbachev and President Reagan meet. It is
critical that the American Jewish Community rise together to
speak out on behalf of the plight of our brethren in the Soviet
Union. The message is simple and clear: Gorbachev must know
and respond to our demand for significant increases in the
emigration of Soviet Jews who desire to leave Russia.
np?JpMDtfnGreater Fort Lauderd1e mobilization on SUNDAY,
DECEMBER 6. Join us in Washington for a once-in-a lifetime
experience!
Leave from Ft. Lauderdale Airport at 6:50 a.m. on Eastern
Airlines Arrive Washington 10:05 a.m.
Buses will meet our group at the Airport and transport us to
downtown Washington. The Rally will begin at 1 p.m.
Our flight leaves Washington at 6:40 p.m.
Total cost of this Washington experience is only $149 per per-
son. (This includes round-trip and bus transportation)
DON'T MISS OUT SIGN UP NOW!!
Return the enclosed registration form TODAY!
REGISTRATION FORM
SUMMIT HI RALLY WASHINGTON, D.C.
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 6, 1987
. Yes, I want to participate in the historic mobiliza-
tion for Soviet Jewry
Enclosed is my check made payable to the Jewish Federation of
Greater Ft. Lauderdale in the amount of $___________________
($149.00 per person)
Number of persons attending______________________
NAME(S).
ADRESS

CITY Phone STATE ZIP
Please return this registration form to:
Joel Telles
Jewish Federation of Greater Ft. Lauderdale
8358 W. Oakland Park Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33351
Phone: 748-8400

Jewish Family Service On Tap in Miami- 'Auschwitz' Exhibit
Continued from Page 3-.
nursing home or just ongoing
monitoring? We'll contact the
client's door and take all of this in-
to consideration before making
any recommendations."
CHAI operates in partnership
with the Elder Support Network,
a consortium of over 100 Jewish
Family Service agencies across
the country. The Network has an
800-number which links children
with their elderly, distant
families. "A concerned child may
call the Elder Support Network,
which was established in 1986,
who in turn will call us if the
relative lives in Broward County.
Then we'll follow up with a CHAI
visit," explains Bernstein.
Also in 1986, Jewish Family
Service introduced Respite Care.
"It was a service which was
desperately needed in Broward
County. We determined there was
a critical need and presented it to
our Board of Directors. They
agreed and raised the necessary
funds to get the program
started," Rosenstein says.
Respite Care can provide relief
to the spouse or relative who is
caring for a physically and/or
mentally ill loved one. It can be in
the form of a homemaker, a home
health aide, a companion or a com-
bination of the three for a few as
two hours or as many as 24.
"It is emotionally and physically
draining to give 'round the clock
care. Respite Care gives the
caregiver the necessary relief he
or she needs to continue. In many
cases, Respite Care can help
families keep an elderly relative
out of a sometimes unnecessary
and costly institution," Bernstein
says.
DETERMINING THE MOST
CRITICAL NEEDS
The caregiver of a debilitated
spouse, the recently widowed, the
children of divorce, how does
Jewish Family Service determine
where its limited budget goes?
What are its first priorities?
"It's not easy," says Rosens-
tein, who has been executive
director for 11 years. "And, com-
munity needs are constantly
changing. We have to continually
re-assess what we're doing, how
effective we are and what we
should be doing."
That kind of thinking has led to
the addition of satellite offices at
Federation Manor in Hollywood
and in Coral Springs. It has also
called on the ingenuity and
resourcefulness of Jewish Family
Service's Board of Directors.
"We have faced some key deci-
sions in the past few years which
have shaped the agency into its
current vital form," explained Dr.
David Sachs, President of the
Board of Directors.
"We're fortunate to have a
group of involved, caring board
members who see their involve-
ment in Jewish Family Service as
a mitzvah."
The Public Relations Commit-
tee, part of the agency's board,
recently kicked off its annual
membership drive. Committee Co-
chairs Merle Orlove and Dee Hahn
are hoping to increase the
numbers of members as well as
the size of individual
contributions.
Anyone who would like to
become a friend of Jewish Family
Service, should contact the agen-
cy at 966-0956 in Hollywood.
SIGNIFICANCE OF UJA-SPONSORED EXHIBITION
NOTED. Abba Ebon, a member of Israel's Knesset and formerly
its ambassador to both the United States and United Nations
stresses the significance of "Auschwitz: A Crime Against
Mankind," in a videotape now available from UJA. The exhibi-
tion, consisting of materials from the Auschwitz State Museum in
Poland, is currently showing at the Metro-Dade Cultural Center
Main Library, 101 West Flagler St., Miami as part of the.second
half of a two-year nationwide tour sponsored by UJA, whose Vice
President, Raphael Rothstein (second from left, in rear), looks on
as Eban is interviewed.
tl
BJBJI BJBJPJBJBJPJBJ
;::*::::*:*^
ISRAELS ONIQUF
COUNTRY INNS
ft? ^riO
W ?* K.bbuiyi
I til nliuriMliiHi
duel fi'silv.llMMis
(dll V"
I 800 KIBHTLS
InNY nk\,'?\.,)WI't\\*t
$2^ Kibbutv HotHs Suit.-WO W) I 4^n<1 St,t NpwVWH NY 1016)
What if a death in
the family takes place
a long way from home?
Turn to us, turn to
RIVERSIDE
Memorial Guardian Chapel Inc uneral Directors ,
Dade 531-1151 Broward 523-5801 Palm Beach 683-8676
FOR GENERATIONS A SYMBOL Of JEWISH TRADITION
Kenneth J l ossmon. F D. General Manager Douglas t okiius f D. VP
Allan G Breshn. F D Eawatd M Dobin. f D leo Hack. Executive VP Religious AdVisa
William F Saulson VP Famiiv Consultant
We endorse The GUARDIAN PI AN' insurance funded prearranged funeral program

-


*
Page 16 The Jewish FToridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 20,1987
MORE THAN BAGELS S LOK .. .
MORE THAW A TRADE SHOW ..

THE BIGGEST KOSHER BARTY
EVER HELD ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD. .. WORTH COMING
FROM EVERYWHERE TO ENJOY .
\
SCHEDULE OF SPECIAL EVENTS:
Free with admission ticket
SATURDAY EVENING, December 5
"An Evening ol Jewish Soul Music"
JAIME BRONSZTEIN and the Klezmer Band.
Performances 8 30 PM. 9 30 PM. 10 30 PM
SUNDAY, December 6
"AM Lecture Health Nutrition and Kosner
DR. KENNETH STORCH. Depi. ol Internal Medicine.
Harvard University Medical School
Food & Nutrition Dept MIT
12 NOON "The Golden Thread ol Jewish Tradition"
A PRESENTATION OF THE GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION ON ITS 50TH
ANNIVERSARY
AARON PODHURST President
MYRON J BRODIE. Executive Vice President
RABBI SOL SCHIFF Director ol Chaplaincy
12.30 PM "Everything You Want To Know About Kosher Certification
RABBI MOSHE BERNSTEIN. Adm Coord Orthodox Union
RABBI HARVEY SENTER, Rabbinical Adr.i. Kof-K Kosher Supervision Agency
1 PM HILLEL COMMUNITY DAY SCHOOL CHOIR
50 young voices will serenade Expo visitors with a wide variety ol Iraeli. Hebrew and classic
Jewish music
2 PM Lecture "Our Biblical Mothers"
LESLIE J KLEIN, one ol Florida's most notable artists. wiH describe her imaginative paintings
depicting the heroines of the Bible and the interconnection between ancient women and their
latter-day sisters Ms. Kleins paintings will be on display m the Expo Art Gallery
3 PM Lecture "How Kasruth Helped To Win The American Revolution"
MALVINA LIEBMAN. author of Taste and Tales a cookbook replete with wondrous stories about
foods in Jewish history Ms Liebrhan will autograph copies of her book after the presentation
4 PM Lecture Landscapes and Flora Of Israel"
JOYCE GLASER. fiber artist, will discuss her unique artistic creations utilizing fibers and yarns
to achieve a sculptural third dimension Ms Glasers fiber art will be on display in the Expo Art
Gallery
5 PM "The Exciting New Jewish Rock Sound"
MAGAIN MIAMI GROUP featuring a potpoun concert for young and old of rock music played
with |oyous Jewish exhilaration.
Performances 5 PM. 5:45 PM. 6 30 PM. 8PM
8 PM "Jewish Humor Past and Present
EDDIE BARTON one of the legendary famed Barton Brothers, who has performed to
standing-room audiences throughout the world, will share some of his most humorous experiences
with Expo visitors.
MONDAY. December 7
n AM Lecture Landscapes and Flora Ol Israel (REPEAT PRESENTATION)
JOYCE GLASER fiber artist, will discuss her unique artistic creations utilizing libers and yarns
to achieve a sculptural third dimension
12 NOON "The Golden Thread of Jewish Tradition (REPEAT PRESENTATION!
A PRESENTATION OF THE GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION ON ITS 50TH
ANNIVERSARY
AARON PODHURST. President
MYRON J BRODIE Executive Vice President
RABBI SOL SCHIFF. Director of Chaplaincy
2 PM Lecture Our Biblical Mothers (REPEAT PRESENTATION!
LESLIE J. KLEIN, describing her imaginative paintings depicting the heroines of the Bible She
will describe the interconnection between ancient women and their latter-day sisters
3 PM Prize Drawings
For information contact:
International Kosher Foods & Jewish Life Expo
4400 North Federal Highway Suite 210-13
Boca Raton, Florida 33431
(800) 356-4404 <*",re ,n F,orida>
(305) 394-3795 <""">
tflONM
assbp
FOB
ADMISSION
$6.00
Children under 6 free
FRI.. DEC. 4 9 AM-3 PM TRADE ONLY
SAT. EVE., DEC. 5 7 PM-MIDNIGHT
SUN., DEC. 6 10AM-10PM(TRADEONLY9AM)
MON., DEC. 7 10 AM- 5 PM (TRADE ONLY 9 AM)
TASTE hundreds of new and traditional kosher delights
SEE and buy hundreds of distinctive Jewish life products
ENJOY entertainment, celebrities, lectures
WIN free valuable prizes, including round trips to Israel
FREE ADMISSION FOR BUYERS ON TRADE DAY DEC. 4
We cordially invite you to attend the Expo as our guest if you are a
supermarket operator, food retailer, distributor, caterer, restauranteur, hotel
or institutional buyer of Kosher food products. Or, if you are a retailer or
wholesaler of Judaica, art, Jewish books, religious articles, giftware, crafts,
jewelry, tableware, boutique items or other Jewish life products.
Present your business card for complimentary admission.
FREE SEMINARS FRI., DEC. 4
8:30 AM: "Understanding the Kosher Market."
Speakers will be Murray D. Katz. President/CEO, Empire
Kosher Poultry. Inc.: Morris Levitt. President/CEO.
Hygrade Food: Menachem Lubinsky. Prestdent/CEO.
Lubinsky Communications.
Continental breakfast will be served.
12:00 NOON:
"Why Our Products Are Certified Kosher."
Panelists will be General Foods Produd Managers.
Israel
Ifotft"'
/
Official Airline ol the Inter national
Koaher Food* Jewish Lite Expo
~m>


Full Text
xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EER9C1V5T_TSRB1X INGEST_TIME 2013-06-29T05:31:10Z PACKAGE AA00014312_00360
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES