The Jewish Floridian of greater Ft. Lauderdale

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
The Jewish Floridian of greater Ft. Lauderdale
Portion of title:
Jewish Floridian
Physical Description:
v. : ill. ;
Language:
English
Publisher:
Fred K. Shochet.
Place of Publication:
Miami, Fla

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Jewish newspapers -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Fort Lauderdale (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Newspapers -- Broward County (Fla.)   ( lcsh )
Genre:
newspaper   ( marcgt )
newspaper   ( sobekcm )
Spatial Coverage:
United States -- Florida -- Broward -- Ft. Lauderdale

Notes

Dates or Sequential Designation:
Vol. 3, no. 7 (Apr. 5, 1974)-
Numbering Peculiarities:
Issue for Jan. 9, 1976 called v.4, no. 27 but constitutes v.5, no. 1; issue for July 7, 1989 called v.18, no. 11 but constitutes v.18, no. 13.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
oclc - 44570954
lccn - sn 00229545
ocm44570954
System ID:
AA00014312:00359

Related Items

Preceded by:
Jewish Floridian of North Broward


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text
t
Jewish
loridian
AiMlvrMr
OF GREATER FORT LAUDERDALE
Volume 16 Number 25
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Friday, November 6, 1987
fd
Price 40 Cents
Cabinet Leaders Announce $2 Million Goal for Urgent Needs...
Condominium Division Launches UJA '88 Drive
Samuel K. Miller, Federa-
tion's Condominium Divi-
sion Cabinet chairman is
highly optimistic about the
upcoming '88 UJA cam-
paign for the Condominium
community, with good
reason. All the key workers
are in place, the chairmen
and co-chairmen have ac-
cepted their responsibilities
with great anticipation and
two experienced individuals
have accepted the co-
chairmanship of the
Cabinet.
"With Wiliam Katzberg
and David Krantz serving as
Cabinet co-chairs, it will
enable me to have more
time to devote to speaking
to various groups about the
increasing needs of Israel
and our local agencies,"
Miller stated.
A year long agenda was
recently mapped out at the
first Condominium Cabinet
meeting. Addressing the
group was Harold L. Oshry,
1988 general campaign
chair, who impressed upon
the group the need to in-
crease the campaign by 20
percent to meet the approv-
ed goal of $7.6 million.
Impressed by Oshry's
remarks, the Cabinet voted
unanimously to approve a
goal of $2 million for the
Division, 33 percent over
last year, and to also ask for
a minimum increase of 15
percent from each con-
dominium dweller.
Also discussed was conti-
nuing the successful $54
area-wide breakfasts from
last year as well as the $500
Plus Club Special Givers
Luncheon, which is schedul-
ed for February;
"Coming up will be the
Chairman s breakfast to
kick off the '88 campaign
plus the Worker's Awards
coffee to thank last year's
volunteers for a iob well
done," Miller added.
Miller also stated that he
and members of the Cabinet
will be meeting with
representatives from the
local temples about having a
Federation/UJA Shabbat to
talk to temple congregants
about the services and pro-
grams offered by Federa-
tion and its beneficiary
agencies.
Rounding out the meeting
was the announcement of
the names of the chairmen
who will head up each North
Broward condominium.
Dedicating themselves to
this noble task are:
Aragon Lillian Mines
At the helm of the 1988 Federation/UJA campaign are from lejt,
Condominium Division Cabinet co-chairmen William Katzberg
and David Krantz, chairman Samuel K. Miller and general cam-
paign chair Harold L. Oshry.
Gardens Joe
Castle
Welsh
Concord Village John
Shabel
Cypress Chasee Louis
L.Yahm
Lauderdale Oaks Pearl
and Jules Karpas, Anne and
Joseph Robbins
Lauderhill Group Philip
Truelick
Lauderdale West Louis
Grolnic, Leon Appel, Isaac
Horowitz, Sidney and Reba
Continued on Page 8-
Major Gifts Dinner Chairs Named for Dec 3rd
World News
^mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmatmt.
AMSTERDAM -
Premier Rudolph Lubbers
of The Netherlands will visit
Israel next spring at the in-
vitation of Premier Yitzhak
Shamir. The trip will be the
first by a Dutch Prime
Minister to Israel. Lubbers
heads the coalition cabinet
of Christaan Democrats and
Liberals.
BONN The Zentralrat,
the governing body of West
Germany's Jewish com-
munity, has issued a strong
warning against continuing
efforts by certain German
scholars to downgrade the
magnitude of Nazi crimes
against the Jews and who
argue that the Holocaust
was no more 'unique' than
other mass killings in
modern history.
"As Jews we are obligated to
fulfill the commandment of
Tzedakah, for it is written,
'whoever saves a single life
saves, as it were, the whole
world.'"
And with this in mind,
Tamarac's Harold L. Oshry,
genral chairman, and Joel
Reinstein of East Fort Barton Gerald
Lauderdale, Major Gifts Weisman William
chairman for the 1988
Jewish Federation/United
Jewish Appeal campaign,
have called on two of
Greater Fort Lauderdale's
most philanthropic and com-
mitted couples to help
launch the campaign's most
important event, the Major
Gifts Division Dinner,
^S^ T^'i^i ?' Shirley Lorraine
at Woodlands Country Club, Weisman William
4600 Woodlands Blvd. in
Tamarac.
At the helm of the prime
significant function in the
Jewish community's major
philanthropy are East Fort
Lauderdale s Barton and
Shirley Weisman, and
Tamarac's Gerald and Lor-
raine William, Major Gifts
Dinner chairmen, who will
plan, organize and for-
mulate the formal social
meeting of the North
Broward County Winter
calendar, which when
finalized will help to achieve
outstanding totals toward
the record-breaking '88 goal
of $7.6 million.
In making the announce-
ment, Oshry indicated that
"Under the herculean ef-
forts of the Weisman and
the William families, hun-
dreds of area volunteers will
work diligently and help set
the pace for what will prove
to be the most exciting and
generous campaign in the
two decades of Federa-
tion/UJA giving. Of par-
ticular importance to our
Greater Fort Lauderdale
family, is the knowledge
that in the majority of
Jewish communities of ex-
cellence around the country,
more than 60 percent of the
UJA campaign funds come
from Major Gifts con-
tributors of $10,000 or
more. Here in our communi-
ty, only 30 pecent of the
campaign is achieved from
Continued on Page 8
Spotlight on Women's Division Conference Day...
Dynamic Author at Marriott November 15 Meeting
Inside
"D'vaah" page 3
Argentina Focus .
page 4
CRC Update page
11
Hillel page 15
Susan Schneider
By
LINDA T. STREITFELD
"It's much easier to change
facts than attitudes." If
that's so, the easy part has
been largely accomplished.
Now it's time to start the real
work. Susan Weidman
Schneider cites the facts:
Women may be ordained as
rabbis; top UJA and Federa-
tion posts theoretically are
open to women; educational
opportunities for women are
available.
But this dynamic speaker
and author believes these
strides are only a few small
steps for women. Humankind
still must take the giant leap
of changing attitudes.
Schneider, who is the keynote
speaker for the planned
Jewish Women's Conference
Day, Sunday, Nov. 15, fires
the questions:
Are women rabbis getting
jobs? How difficult is it for
gifted women leaders to at-
tain powerful positions within
the Federation? Are women
willing to do what's necessary
to juggle family and career? If
so, is the Jewish community a
help or a hindrance? Will it
provide the support system
necessary for working
women?
According to the U.S.
Bureau of Labor Statistics,
fewer than 25 percent of
American families with
children younger than six will
be able to afford a full time
parent at home by 1990. Cor-
recting for the fact that the
average Jewish family is
more affluent than the rest of
the population, Schneider
believes that within a few
years nearly 2/3 of Jewish
families will include a work-
ing mother.
"I think we are entering an
important new stage," says
Schneider. If Jewish institu-
tions do not change to accom-
modate the changing role of
the Jewish mother, she will
look elsewhere to meet her
childrens' social and educa-
tional needs.
Schneider's 1984 book,
"Jewish and Female: Choices
and Changes in Our Lives To-
Continued on Page 12-




Richard Entin
Daniel Tishberg
Saul Padek
Page 2 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 6, 1987
Federation Board of Directors From West Broward..
Five Bonaventure/Weston Leaders for '88
Helping to ensure the con-
tinuity of Jewish life wherever
Jews live in Greater Fort
Lauderdale, in Israel and in
more than 30 other countries
around the world, has been the
role of the five men and
women representing the
Bonaventure/Weston com-
munities on the 1987-'88
Jewish Federation Board of
Directors.
Community and campaign
leaders who help to compose
the major Jewish central
organization board include
members Richard Entin and
Daniel Tishberg, Women's
Division campaign chair
Charlotte Padek, and Advisory
Board members Phillip Cohen
and Saul Padek.
In his announcement,
Federation president Sheldon
S. Polish emphasized that
these five important represen-
tatives from the young com-
munities of West Broward are
indicative of the outstanding
leadership in the 20-area
metropolis. "They bring us a
unique quality of leadership
capability that helps translate
the extraordinary needs and
services into necessary
workable and structured
programs."
Weston's community first
board member Richard C. En-
tin, has served with distinction
as a leading resident of North
Broward County. A partner in
the Sunrise law firm of Kinder
and Entin, he was chair of the
Federation's Community Rela-
tions Committee for the past
three years. Active in a
number of civic and communi-
ty endeavors, he is a member
of the Regional Board of ADL,
as well as president of the
Board of United Hearing and
Deaf of Broward. He is a past
member of the Board of the
North Broward chapter,
American Friends of Hebrew
University and past president
of Hillel, and Kiwanis Club of
Tamarac. A graduate of
Farleigh Dickinson University
and New York Law School, he
resides with his wife Marcy, a
speech teacher, and two sons,
Joshua and Jeremy.
Involved in his native
Milwaukee, Wisconsin,
Bonaventure's Daniel
Tishberg has served on the Ex-
ecutive Committee and Board
of Trustees for that city's Mt.
Sinai Hospital. Committeed to
the work of Federation/UJA,
the campaign leader has
distinguished himself in the
Bonaventure and Major Gifts
Division drives. A graduate of
Marquette Law School in
Wisconsin, he has received
numerous awards and honors
for his work on behalf of his
fellowman both in business
and non-profit organizations.
Both he and wife Marine have
three children and eight
grandchildren.
An outstanding and renown-
ed member of our Jewish com-
munity, Charlotte Padek has
been totally committed to the
Jewish community's major
philanthropic organization.
The Women's Division ex-
ecutive vice president, she has
devoted countless time both
professionally and as a
volunteer in the health care
fields. A graduate of the
University of Wisconsin, she
was president of the Wisconsin
Hospital Association Aux-
iliaries, later named to head
the Council of Volunteers of
the American Hospital
Association an agency that
overseas 10,000,000
volunteers in the U.S.
Charlotte's husband Saul, no
stranger to the field of civic
and philanthropic work, plays
an important role as a member
of the Federation's Advisory
Board. In this capacity, he in-
stills the knowledge and infor-
mation achieved as one of the
County's leading businessmen.
He is a former vice president
of the YMCA, and nominee as
the small businessman of the
year. The president of his con-
do association, the Padek's
reside in Bonaventure and are
the parents of daughters Cyn-
thia, Julie and Lisa.
Another Wisconsin native,
Phillip Cohen of Bonaventure,
has been plaudid for his efforts
in UJA, having been named
Phillip Cohen
"Man of the Year" for the Toy
Industry in New York. He is
also a fellow at Brandeis and
honoree for Hebrew Universi-
ty. A graduate of the Universi-
ty of Wisconsin, both he and
wife Mildred, who is also ac-
tive in the campaign, are the
parents of a daughter Phyllis,
in Milwaukee, and a son, Jay,
in San Francisco.
The Opportunity of a Lifetime
Awaits in Israel ..
Federation/UJA 1987-'88
Mission Schedule
Winter Family Mission Dec.
Winter Singles (Age 26-40) Mission
Mature Singles (Age 40-55) Mission
Young Leadership Mission
Summer Family Mission
Summer Singles (Age 25-40) Mission
Winter Family Mission Dec.
For further information, call Sandy
Coordinator at 7*8-8400.
24,1987-Jan. 3,1988
Feb. 1-11,1988
March 13-23,1988
April 13-24,1988
June 19-29,1988
July 10-20,1988
July 3-13,1988
Aug. 14-24,1988
22,1988-Jan. 1,1989
Jackowitz, Missions
^^3^*-
*
JV
Ludwik Brodzki
Barbara K. Wiener
J
20th Anniversary Celebration
Campaign March 10 Event
"This will be one of the most
exciting and interesting events
of the '88 Federation/UJA
drive which will help to finalize
the record $7.6 million cam-
paign." These were the words
of Fort Lauderdale residents
Ludwik Brodzki and Barbara
K. Wiener, who recently con-
ducted the first committee
meeting for the 20th Anniver-
sary Celebration March 10
campaign closing event.
Meeting at the C and S
Tower Club, Brodzki, Anniver-
sary chair, and Wiener, event
chair, indicated that this group
of key leaders will work
diligently to bring about an
elegant evening which will be
highlighted by Nobel Peace
Prize laureate Elie Wiesel.
"From Oceanside to 1-75
Davie to Deerfield Beach, an
estimated attendance of hun-
dreds of North Browardites
will gather at the "Celebration
20/40" program Thursday,
March 10, at the Soref JCC,
Perlman campus in Plantation.
Among the key committee
chairs appointed were:
Publicity Deborah
Hahn, Lauderhill.
Slide Show Linda
Streitfeld, Plantation.
Refreshments Susan
Canarick, Plantation.
Decorations Hildreth
Levin, Fort Lauderdale.
Awards John Streng,
Fort Lauderdale.
Invitations Renee Spec-
tor, Plantation.
Committee members
include:
Rabbi Jeffrey and Ann Lois
Ballon, Alan Becker, Anita
and Milton Berman, Pola
Brodzki, Karl Brot, Daniel
Cantor, Elaine Cohn, Gladys
Daren, Hilda Edelman, Mar-
sha Feldman.
Richard and Susan Finkels-
tein, Don Fischer, Jean and
Alven Ghertner, Alvera Gold,
Al and Edith Gordon, Victor
Gruman, Hillary and David
Israch, Phillip Kanev, Ethel
and Alex Kutz, Hilda Leibo.
Esther Lerner, Burt Levin-
son, Marsha Levy, Shelly and
Martin Lipnack, Estelle and
Henry Loewenstein, Mitchel
Luber, Barry Mandelkom,
Ava and Jim Phillips, Lois
Polish, Dorothy Rubin.
Tillie Shadur, Carrie and
David Schulman, Lisa
Shulman, Brian Sherr, Robert
Spector, Marcia Steinfeld,
Selma Streng, Linda
Streitfeld, Kurt Walter, Roily
Weinberg, Shirley Weisman,
Charlotte and Edward Zein.
AI^OMACH HOTIL
^^ M ONHOCHNAKMllMR
THANKSGIVING WEEK-END SPECIAL
Nov. 25 to Nov. 30
Any 5 Days 4 Nights
too* per person
Any 4 Days 3 Nights
mo* per person
*Uo double occ.
double occ.
Plw Tax A BratultlM
INCLUDES
REMODELED ACCOMMODATIONS
2 Glitt KMhtr Mials Dally 3 on Um Sabbath
Dally Social ActlvrUu Full Tina Social Dlroctor
Llvi Entortilnmont In our STARLIGHT Night Club
PortonalRifrlgoritorA Color TV In All Room
' Paalalda Chain Loungn Olympic Swlatjalng Pad
Prlvati Foncod In Biach
Ocontront Accomodatloni
Add $2 Dally Por porton
Early Raaarvationa For
PASSOVER SUGGESTED
CALL 531-1271
Undvtwi



Friday, November 6, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 3
"D'vash"...
%
"... set out from here to
a land of milk and honey"
(Exodus 33:3)
DEBORAH FULLER HAHN
Eugenia Glozman, left, in Jerusalem, March 8,1987, wearing a
picture of daughter, Ekatherina, on hunger strike ofRefuseniks's
mothers.
She says,
".. ..Thank you for your con-
cern, for your wish to help our
family in our struggle and suffer-
ing for freedom. How can we save
our children? Nobody can help us.
But we hope. They and we receive
a lot of letters and we are thankful
for people's care. Mark ... is the
oldest in family of four children
and he helps his mother (she is
very ill heart) around the house.
My daughter relates- '... Mark
coped surprisingly well with what
they told him at school and what
he heard at home. Then he began
to understand more and began to
criticize things with which he did
not agree. (At a) 'Solidarity Fair'
... the children made different
items and then sold them to their
classmates. The money was sent
to the 'Peace Fund.' Mark was an-
noyed .. that if an item was not
sold, the child had to buy his own
creation. But when the teacher ex-
plained that the money gathered
at the 'Solidarity Fair' was to buy
arms for the Arab countries, Mark
refused outright to participate at
the Fair. "I do not want this
money to buy bombs to be thrown
at Israeli children!" he declared
openly. Mark was accused of be-
ing devoid of patriotism .. and
so on. The teacher wrote to the
KGB that Mark's father is 'badly
bringing up his son.' You cannot
understand their life."
SAVTA JENNY'S ORDEAL
Twentieth century Russia has
much in common with the Egypt
of old. When ancient Pharaohs
persecuted the Israelites, they did
not permit 'foreign' religious
observance and considered our
ancestors second-class citizens.
Neither were our people allowed
the freedom to leave the country
of their oppression. Those
machinations were remarkably
similar to the repressive tactics of
the Soviet Union, today. Follow-
ing much suffering and many
years of terrible hardship, our
forebearers escaped from Egypt.
Is it merely a coincidence that the
letters of 'Egypt,' in Hebrew,
have a numerical value of 380,
while the letters of the 'USSR' are
also 380? Kabbalistic scholars of
numerology have, no doubt,
speculated about the significance
of 'Glasnost.'
Eugenia (Jenny) and Joseph
Glozman, formerly of Russia, are
now living in Jerusalem. Much of
their time is devoted to trying to
extricate their children and
grandchildren from the clutches
of the Soviet Union. Jenny is the
grandmother of Mark (Menachem
in Hebrew) Yuzefovich, who was
'twinned' at the Bar Mitzvah of
Scott Frieser from Plantation,
Florida. Jenny's daughter,
Ekatherina (Gitele) Glozman, and
son-in-law, Leonid (Eliesar)
Yuzefovich have been requesting
exit visas since October 24, 1980.
Their four younger children,
Miriam, liana, Ariel, and baby
Jonathan (born this past July)
have never seen their
grandparents.
Prior to her son's Bar Mitzvah,
almost two years ago, Scott's
mother Carol Frieser, began a
correspondence with 'Savta'
(Grandma) Jenny. Carol has
recently been invited to chair the
Soviet Jewry Committee of the
CRC of Greater Fort Lauderdale.
Both of these women also write to
many others on behalf of the
Yuzefovitch family. Excerpts
from some of these letters in-
dicate the depth of feeling of those
left behind and the anxiety of one
grandmother.
In one of the earliest letters to
the Friesers, dated November 11,
1985, Jenny expresses her
gratitude to the Fort Lauderdale
family and tells of the courage of
her grandson.
On February 2, 1986 Jenny
wrote in part...
"... I don't know how to thank
you for everything you've done
and do for our children in Moscow
... Their life there is terrible. He
(Leonid) is near arrest, and then
(God forbid!) you will not pull him
out forever. She and the children
have suffered so much. Who can
help them? God knows ...
... A boy in his class came up to
Mark and asked his family name.
Mark answered, 'Yuzefovich.' The
boy said, 'A dirty Jew, Yid.' Mark
(said 'Russian pig.' Then this
hooligan punched Mark and ran
away. Mark wrote that he did not
tell his parents. He added sadly,
"They say that here is friendship
among people of Soviet Unhon,
but this is not the truth.' So it is."
The letter of April 2, 1986 con-
tained congratulations on Scott's
Bar Mitzvah and the following
words...
".. My great gratitude to Paul
(Frieser) ... the action is so im-
portant. Has Mr. Bronfman in-
deed spoken to Gorbachev? This is
the question. We shall hope ..
But th'nk you all the same. You
must excuse my irony. I am nearly
histeric, I don't know what to do!
In 'Moscow Pravda' appeared an
article, "Where Does The Golden
Chain Lead?", about Leonid to
whom some tourists bromght a
chain, but at the airport 'they'
took it away. Many dirty words
(were written) to Leonid's ad-
dress. He wrote in reply an article
to the same newspaper, but, of
course, it was not published.
'They' are looking for some mat-
ters in order to arrest him, and it
is terrible. And 'they' even don't
need 3ome reason. 'They' do what
they want.
I do not want to upset you, but it
is so ... I appreciate any action
you do for us."
April 14, 1986 .
"... Today I am 63, and God
did not give me the gift to be with
my daughter and grandchildren. I
am so egotistic: I speak only about
them. And I think all the time
about them, how they are there?
In Moscow today plus 20 Cen-
tigrades (68F), in Jersusalem plus
30 Centigrades (86F). My Gitele
suffers from reumatism and cold
wet climate is dangerous for
her..."
May 16, 1986...
"... Thank you for describing
the Bar Mitzvah in detail. I am
very proud of Scott, indeed and
wish him luck always and
everywhere.. .. Thank Rabbi and
Cantor and whole community for
adopting my children by your
Temple. I do hope that you can
pull them from Moscow ... What
do you mean that President
Reagan wishes Scott Mazel Tov?
It was a letter from his office,
from his secretary or from him
personally? All the same it is
wonderful!...
You wished me a happy birth-
day and I am so old. Until my
daughter, Leonid and children are
here, I don't celebrate any
holidays. It is too sad and empty
... My sorrow ruined us. We
both, Joseph and I, feel badly. We
lose our hope. ... My dear
friends, don't forget us."
In July she wrote to Carol...
"... Whole summer I have no
word from my dearest Gitele. I
don't know where, when, how. I
don't know anything of them. I
don't want to spoil and upset you
(but) I know you understand ..."
And in August. ..
"... Thank you for the letter
and Bar Mitzvah photos Scott
with Mark. It makes me cry cry
loudly Gevalt! and cry with
tears. I am nearly crazy. What
shall I do? God answer, please
when!? I have no letters, no news
of them, from them.
I want my children here, now
but I am afraid, that this joy
(would) be too much for me: my
heart is too weak, also for joy.
But let it be!
I am in a terrible mood ... in
such a despair .
September 19, 1986 ...
"... Gitele received the sixth
refusal, so we don't know what to
do. I want to cry loudly, maybe
Gorbachev will hear and let them
go ... I permit myself to write all
this to you ... I must tell
somebody, what is, as a stone, in
my heart. Of course, we hoped,
but still they are there, and I see
that Menachem celebrates his Bar
Mitzvah, not in Israel...
For five days in March of 1987
Eugenia and Joseph Glozman took
part in a hunger strike in
Jerusalem.
She wrote ...
". We were sitting with the
portraits of our children since 9
o'clock... It was difficult. We are
not young people, five days lasted
this our struggle. On the 8th (of
March) it was terribly cold and we
were standing several hours. They
must pay attention. What for such
sufferings?
I can't think and speak about
anything else: my children are
always in my brains, my heart,
even in stomach .. ."
Gitele has written directly to
Mr. Gorbachev requesting permis-
sion to emigrate to Israel. Leonid
has been on a prolonged hunger
strike. The Yuzefovich family
name has been added to the "of-
ficial" list of refuseniks. Their
seventh request has been denied!
Just as those Jews who left
Egypt, so many centuries ago,
longed for Israel and in-
dependence ... so do the Jews of
Russia, today. We, who live in
freedom, must be relentless in our
battle to rescue all of our people
who remain in captivity.
News Update!
On Saturday evening October
17 at 6 p.m. I received a phone call
informing us that the Yuzefovich
family has been granted exit
visas. This information was con-
firmed during an ecstatic call with
Jenny in Jerusalem. They are ex-
pected to arrive in Israel in three
to four weeks.
The family of Ekatrina and
Leonid Yuzefovich, and I, would
like to thank everyone in our com-
munity who helped when it was
needed. The telegrams and letters
sent to President Reagan,
Secretary of State Schultz, Prime
Minister Thatcher, and Mr. Gor-
bachev made a difference. We
made a difference. Everything we
did and continue to do for this
family and others is vitally
important.
We especially want to express
our gratitude to our Congressmen
from Florida, E. Clay Shaw and
Larry Smith, for their help,
assistance and unfailing support.
The Yuzefovich family are ready
to face a new life, let us not forget
the hundreds of thousands of Jews
who still need us.
Shalom!
Carol Frieser,
Chairman
Soviet Jewry Committee
of CRC
^gfchJW
Coming this March ...
Federation/UJA presents
Elie Wiesel
Nobel Peace Prize Laureate
for 1987-'88 Campaign
Celebration 20/40
UJA Mission Bound-
On Their Way to Israel
Boarding the bus to take them to their El Al
plane which will start them on their 'trip of a
lifetime,' the Federation's President's Mission to
Israel, are Fort Lauderdale's top leaders in-
cluding, in front, Ludwik Brodzki, Barbara K.
Wiener, Daniel Cantor, and Federation presi-
dent Sheldon Polish.
WELCOME TO A
NEW EXPERIENCE
in sophisticated Retirement Living
MANOR 'V!
>------Where Caring Comes Naturally'
3535 S.W. 52nd Avenue Pembroke rark, Rorida 33023
A COMPLETE LIFESTYLE
in A KOSHER ENVIRONMENT
Tastefully Decorated
nursing Supervision 24 hrs.
Physicians on call 24 hrs.
3 meals daily and snacks
Daily activities, arts & crafts
Social activities
Transportation provided
Swimming Pool & Jacuzzi
Beauty Shop
Religious services dally
Easily accessible
WE WELCOME ENQUIRIES TLEASE CALL961-8111

i
___
......
'-----------------*


Page 4 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 6, 1987
Focus, Viewpoints, Opinions, and Commentaries
'sssssxssassxstfSssar^
The Jews of Argentina: Not Strangers in the Land
By AVIVA CANTOR
BUENOS AIRES JTA) -
"The Mexicans came from the
Aztecs, the Peruvians came from
the Incas and the Argentineans
came from the boats." This
popular saying among Argenti-
neans summarizes the reality of
the immigrant ancestry of the
vast number of the current
population of 28 million, of which
one percent are Jews.
Of the estimated 250,000 Jews
in Argentina "we have no
statistics," is a phrase often heard
in the country about 280,000
are concentrated in the capital ci-
ty of Buenos Aires, home to about
one-third of Argentina's citizens.
The second largest Jewish com-
munities, Cordoba and Rosario,
each has 10,000 Jews, followed by
Tucuman, with 4,000; Mendoza
with 2,000; and Mar del Plata and
Salta, with 1,000 each. The rest
are scattered, many of them in the
towns near where the Jewish
agricultural colonies established
by Baron de Hirsch in the 1880's
flourished until the mid-1920's.
"The history of the community
is secular and leftist," said Joshua
Flidel, director of ORT in Latin
America, at a meeting with a
delegation of North American
journalists and communal leaders
who recently visited the country.
Jewish immigrants were active
in the Socialist, Anarchist and
liberal movements of the early
part of the 20th century. The
grandparents of WIZO president
Amalia Polack who settled in
Rosario were among the founders
of both the Socialist and the
Radical Party. Moses Levinson
was an important philosopher and
leader in the old Radical Civic
Union party in the 1940's and
1950's.
Many immigrants were fervent
Zionists who saw the country "as
only a stepping stone" to
Palestine, Polack told the Jewish
Telegraphic Agency. "Jews who
came here chose Zionism in place
of religion," added Alberto
Our Ethiopian Brethren
Next month marks the third anniversary of the dramatic rescue
of our Ethiopian Jewish brethren from Sudanese refugee camps.
That operation, which came to be known as the United Jewish Ap-
peal's Operation Moses, was successful in bringing 8,000 Jews to
Israel.
According to nationally known New York Times columnist
William Satire, "American and all freedom-loving people praised
the State of Israel for bringing thousands of black people into the
country as citizens and not in chains."
Although there still remains tens of thousands of our Ethiopian
Jewish brothers and sisters in their oppressed country, the first
airlift has now been absorbed into Israeli society. About half of
the country's 16,000 Ethiopian Jews including those who arriv-
ed prior to Operation Moses are now in permanent housing. All
are out of hotels, some still are in absorption centers and in
buildings converted from former absorption centers. Approx-
imately 40 percent are still seen regularly by Jewish Agency
workers, half are working or in training, albeit most earn very
low salaries. And most of Youth Aliyah's 2,500 Ethiopian
students are receiving special programming, intensive care,
remedial attention, individually designed texts and innovative
forms of vocational training. And so it goes. A belabored,
destitute and hungry people an ancient Jewish community sav-
ed by World Jewry. But the work continues and that is where you
the contributor are the most important producer.
More than ever in 1988, our Ethiopian brethren need your sup-
port. Through your generous contributions, you can be the turn-
ing point for some of the following funded programs:
$50 ... groceries in Tel Aviv for an elderly couple.
$230 ... one month stay in an Israeli absorption center.
$1,750... an Ethiopian Jew in Israel can begin his first
semester of training in aircraft maintenance,
$7,500... a social worker can help several Ethiopian single-
parent families in Israel make the transition to independent living
in their own apartments.
Your gifts will make you part of our people's accomplishments.
Your vision can make you a partner for progress and hope. Now
you're at the turning point. Please be generous! What greater
blessings can there be!
jeti*hFloridian o
Of GREATER FOflT LAUOCADALE
FRED K SHOCHET MARVIN LE VINE SUZANNE SMOCHET
Editor snd Publisher Director of Communications Eecutive Editor
Published Weekly November through April Bi Weekly balance ot year
Second Class Poetage Paid al Hallandale. Fla USPS 809420
POSTMASTER: Scud address changes to The Jewish Floridian.
P.O. Box 012973. Miami. Fla. 33101
Fort Lauderdale Hollywood Office: 8358 W Oakland Park Blvd Fort Lauderdale FL 33351
Phone 7484400
Plant 120 NE 6th St Miami. Fla 33132 Phone 1 373-4605
Member JTA. Seven Arts WNS. NEA. AJPA. and FPA
Jewish Flerid'iaa Dees Net Gaaraatee Kashnita of MrrrhiitdW Advtrlieeel.
SUBSCRIPTION RATE 2 Year Minimum $7 50 (Local Area $305 Annual) or by membership
Jewish Federation of Greater Fort Lauderdale
Jewish Federation ol Greater Fort Lauderdale Sheldon S Polish. President. Kenneth 8 Bierman.
Eiecutive Director Marvin Le Vina, Director of Communications Lori Ginsberg. Assistant Director
Ruth Geiier Coordinator; 8358 W Oakland Park Blvd Fort Uuderdale. FL 33361 Phone (3061748*400
Mail for the Federation and The Jewish Floridian ol Greater Fort Lauderdale should be addressed
Jewish Federation ol Greater F I Lauderdale P.O. Bon 26810 Tamarac FL 3332O8610
' /rra-SrweraW
Friday, November 6,1987
Volume 16
14HESHVAN5748
Number 25
Senderey, executive director of
the Hebraica Community Center.
"Part of that mythology is to
make aliya."
Argentine Jewry's relationship
with Israel is primarily cultural,
philanthropic and sentimental. In
Cordoba, for example, the Jewish
community took great pride in the
fact that the city dedicated an
"Israel Plaza" with a large
menorah in the middle of it in
May. Aliya runs about 1,000 a
year, according to Israeli Am-
bassador Efraim Tari.
Activities in support of Israel
are the main agenda of B'nai
B'rith, with 800 members, 80 per-
cent of them in Buenos Aires, and
WIZO. Founder in Argentina in
1926, WIZO has about 20,000
members, many of them in the
smaller cities "we have some
chapters with three people,"
Polack told the Jewish
Telegraphic Agency. Though
primarily involved with its 12 pro-
jects in Israel, WIZO also par-
ticipates in philanthropic
endeavors to help poor
Argentineans.
Possibly the most quintessen-
tially Argentine Jewish institution
is the Hebraica Community
Center. Located in a 14-story
building in the middle of town a
short walk from the charming
Claridge Hotel where members of
the North American delegation
stayed, the Hebraica is open and
jumping with activities for 3,000
people from 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. The
Hebraica, said Senderey, was
founded by free-thinkers. Begun
60 years ago, its by-laws forbad
the introduction of politics (by
which they meant Zionism) and
religion. The politics clause was
repealed; the religion clause was
not.
"The thrust is secular and
pluralistic," said Hebraica presi-
dent Mario Trumper. Every
Jewish holiday is celebrated, and
the center is open for activities on
the Sabbath. Senderey sees the
Hebraica as a kind of cultural
"supermarket" where people who
"want to connect with Judaism
come for a day-to-day experience
which covers the whole span of
life."
The center gears itself to serve
three prime constituencies: the
2-12-year-old groups, teenagers,
and adults. Its feast of cultural ac-
tivities for its 20,000 dues-paying
members (and anyone else who
wishes to attend them at nominal
cost) ranges from films, to
theater, a choir, lectures and
forums, an open university for
adults taught by professors at
Argentine universities, and a
40,000-volume library. The
cultural exhibits in the lobby
travel to municipalities, schools
and other non-Jewish institutions.
Hebraica places most of its ef-
forts on Jews in their teens "when
most of Jewish identity is form-
ed," said Senderey. In addition to
its Amos High School, it runs
groups for teenagers led by
college-age madrichim
(counselors) trained by Hebraica,
one for every 20 youths, and a
supplementary two-afternoon-a-
week school for children in non-
Jewish primary schools. At 17, the
young people spend two months in
Israel's Carmiel, where each pupil
is "adopted" by a local family.
The Hebraica which belongs
to the Maccabi network of 60 com-
munity centers in Argentina
also has a country club of 350
acres about a half-hour drive from
town. Some 500 families own
chalets and condos there, with a
dormitory for the 300 non-
residents who stay over for entire
weekends. Between 3-4,000 peo-
ple, including groups of
teenagers, travel there on Satur-
days and Sundays to take part in a
variety of cultural and sports
activities.
"When the community club
trend started in Argentina 12
years ago, we had to react or Jews
would join the non-Jewish clubs,"
said Senderey. The country club
attracts couples with children who
want their offspring to participate
in Jewish activities and to meet
other young Jews.
port of human rights and against
anti-Semitism has a strong educa-
tional impact upon the youth.
They pointed to the fact that
when Msgr. Antonio Plaza, the
former Archbishop of La Plata
charged in March 1987 that "the
government is full of Jews" (who)
"made us squander three years
discussing (human rights) ..."
the Hebraica took out a
newspaper ad calling Plaza "one
of the originators of Argentine
fascism." The next day, said
Trumper, President Alfonsin used
the same arguments in a speech.
A second example was the action
There is no synagogue or other
religious activity to give space to
at the club because the Hebraica
respects the secular character of
its members and does not want to
confront the problem of what
religious movement to give space
to, said Trumper. It welcomes
mixed couples who "understand
that when they choose to come
here they are making a decision
on the education of their
children."
Hebraica leaders believe that
addressing all the problems of
Argentina and of the world in the
free atmosphere of their forums
and taking strong stands in sup-
of the Hebraica in March 1986,
when the Peronist CGT (General
Confederation of Labor) union
leader Saul Ubaldini responded at
a televised rally to a shout of
"Jews sons of whores" by saying
that "there are black sheep in
every group." The Hebraica as
well as B'nai B'rith took out a
strong ad in the newspapers.
Hebraica also took out a
newspaper ad when there was a
bomb in the center's theater seven
years ago during the reign of the
junta.
"If you want to teach our
children to be proud Jews, we
have to (take such actions)
without fear," Senderey told the
North American delegation.
Newswire/U.S.A.
PHILADELPHIA Ceil Steinberg of North Miami Beach
Fla., has been elected national president of the National Ladies
Auxiliary Jewish War Veterans of the USA, succeeding Donna
Green of Carlsbad, Calif.
NEW YORK In an unprecedented meeting between the
Foreign Ministers of the People's Republic of China and Israel, it
was concluded that contacts between representatives of both
countries will continue in the future. The meeting between
Shimon Peres, Israel's Foreign Minister, and his Chinese counter-
part, Wu Xuegian was the first meeting ever between Foreign
Ministers of China and Israel. China and Israel have no diplomatic
ties and China has been a strong supporter of the Arab side in the
Arab-Israeli conflict.
NEW YORK A Ukrainian post-war emigre to the United
States whose background as a Nazi collaborator was confirmed by
U.S. Federal Court has received a temporary residency visa in
Costa Rica.
Newswire/Florida
THE U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development has
awarded more than $1.2 million in federal grants to three, low-
income housing projects in Broward County, Congressman Clay
Shaw (R., Fla.) announced. The Deerfield Beach Housing
Authority will receive $871,741, the Fort Lauderdale Housing
Authority will receive $419,350 and the Pompano Beach Housing
Authority will receive $20,000.
THE UNIVERSITY of Florida started its first master's degree
program in religion this fall and four students have already signed
up for the new program approved by the Florida Board of
Regents. The program is divided into two areas of study: Western
religious thought, which follows the history of Western religion
from Ancient Hebrew, Jewish and various Christian
developments to modern religious thought; and religion in
American culture, which looks at how religion fits into our
culture.



Friday, November 6,1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 5
Foundation of Jewish Philanthropies
Creating A Legancy
For The 21st Century
Pictured at the recent Foundation tax seminar are, from left,
Thomas 0. Katz, attorney; Sheldon Cohen, former IRS commis-
sioner; and Steven Fayne, attorney.
Foundation Hosts
Tax Seminar
Over 100 business professionals
attended a recent tax seminar
conducted by the Foundation of
Jewish Philanthropies, held at the
Sheraton Design Center Hotel in
Dania.
The program was designed to
acquaint attorneys, accountants,
and trust officers with the Foun-
dation and how they can help their
clients with estate planning.
Sheldon S. Cohen, a former
Commissioner of the IRS, spoke
on current legislation affecting
charities. The event was chaired
by Steven Fayne and Thomas
Katz, who along with Cohen
responded to questions on
charitable giving under the 1986
Tax Act, estate planning techni-
ques, generation skipping tax
planning, and retirement
planning.
"The Foundation," says direc-
tor Kenneth Kent, "helps people
spread their money around
through various trust instruments
to support many worthwhile
charitable organizations."
Kent continued that the Foun-
dation utilizes volunteer attorneys
and accountants, who at no cost
work with potential donors on
bow to best manage their gifts.
The Chairman of the Founda-
tion is Jacob Brodzki.
The Foundation is a separate
fund segregated from the annual
JCC News
campaign funds. Foundation
monies go to many organizations
and philanthropic groups, in-
cluding Ben-Gurion University,
the Ft. Lauderdale Performing
Arts Center, the Museum of Art,
the South Florida Symphony, area
Synagogues, ADL, JNF, JCC,
AND UJA.
The Foundation of Jewish
Philanthropies of Jewish Federa-
tion of Greater Fort Lauderdale
makes it possible for you and your
family to have a Personal
Charitable Fund created in your
name without the limitations im-
posed upon private foundations.
Personal philanthropic funds are
approved by theIRS as contribu-
tions to a public charity.
Question: What is the Founda-
tion of Jewish Philanthropies?
Answer: It is a fund that con-
sists of individual funds establish-
ed by donors to be distributed to
charitable agencies or institu-
tions, icnluding our Jewish
Federation, whose goals are con-
sistent with the needs of the
Federation.
Q. How is an individual
Philanthropic Fund establish?
A. You or your spouse can
establish a Philanthropic Fund
within the Foundation by making
a contributiin in the name of your
individual fund. Each individual
fundfund bears the name of the
donor or donors.
Q. Who owns the Fond?
A. The fund is completely the
property of the Federation, but
you may reserve the right to make
recommendations for the distribu-
tion of interest and principal of
the fund to qualified charitable
organizations.
Q.What are the tax
considerations?
A. You receive a charitable tax
deduction for the year in which
the money or the property is con-
tributed even though distributions
from the fund may take place in
future years. You may start your
fund with a minimum of $1,000.
No capital gain is realized with
contributions of qualified long
term capital gains property;
however, there may be alternative
minimum tax consequences and
you should check with your tax
adviser.
Q. What does the Federation
do?
It receives the assets used to
establish the fund.
It directs the investments of
all fund assets into safe high in-
come return investments.
It maintains all financial
records.
It writes checks to the
qualified recipient from the fund,
and it transmits the checks to the
recipient in the name of the fund.
It advises you each year of the
amount of interest or income
earned by the fund that can be
distributed and the amount of
principal in the fund that many be
distributed.
Q. What do you do?
You can make additional con-
tributions to the fund at any time.
You may make recommenda-
tions for distributions from the
fund.
Q. What do you NOT do?
You do not incur the expenses
of establishing a private
foundation.
You do not incur the expenses
of record keeping and preparing
Federal tax returns and state an-
nual reports required of private
foundations.
You do not pay taxes on the
annual income earned through in-
vestment of the fund's assets.
Q. What kinds of property can
be used to create a Philan-
thropic Fund?
A. Almost any kind, but there
are several circumstances in
which creating a Philanthropic
Fund can be especially advan-
tageous. Any windfall situation
which will produce unusually high
income or substantial long-term
capital gains in a particular year
and where you will benefit from a
large charitable tax deduction.
Some examples of this are ap-
preciated securities, Israel Bonds
or other assets including shares of
a closely held corporation. Also, in
certain cases, interests in real
estate no longer favorable for you
to retain can be used to your ad-
vantage to create a Philanthropic
Fund. Once again, there may be
alternative minimum tax
consequences.
To summarize, it is a rare oppor-
tunity to be able to create a means
of providing for both charitable
contributions during your lifetime
and an endowment for future
generations.
The Foundation of Jewish
Philanthropies is the means
whereby our community fulfills
the ancient commandment of
Tzedakah, the obligation to help
those who need help. The funding
of programs at home, in Israel and
all over the world provide help for
aged, impoverished and depen-
dent Jews whose need for help has
never been greater.
Your contribution through the
Foundation of Jewish Philan-
thropies is truly a gift which
reaches out across time and keeps
on giving .. forever!
Please explore the suitability of
a 'Philanthropic Fund" with
your accountant, attorney and the
Foundation. For further informa-
tion please telephone or write Ken-
neth Kent, Foundation Director,
7i8SiOO.
HOLD THE DATE'
Saturday, January 16, 1988
Young Business and Professional Division
Fund-raising Dinner Meeting
Embassy Suites Hotel
17th Street Causeway
748-8400 Details to Follow -
1 mmmrma i warm j aunts *m m, n
! 2* |
I
I
L
SAVE 25*
on Mott's All Natural Prune Juice
or Country Style with Pulp
OFFER GOOOOWVINUSA AND ON PRODUCT nmcaho nxjn*
ANY SAliS I UJNT ONI COUPON PIR ITIM PURCHASED RETAILER COUPON
WHO. IK REOEEMEO AI FACE VALUE PIUSC HAN0LIN6 IF PROPERLY RE Of 1MC0
FAILURE TO PROW* ON RE0UEST FVIOENCF Of PURCHASE Of SltmCMI STOCK
10 COVE It COUPONS SUMNTTID VO0S All SUCH COUPONS MOW: VOX)
WHffll PR0HIUTED IAXI0 OR RESTRICTED COUPON HAY NOT SI TRANS-
FERRED ASSKME0 OR RfPROOUCtD CASH VAWf 1 ?0t
nonius* AOmonolCMtwyScNMMN* kc
MWH P0 to. 1017 Onion tomhirB
11A0Q 1D1A70
2*
I
I
J
Hereis25 to Sweeten our Prunejuice.
Jack Fishman, producer/direc-
tor of "Theatah, Theaytah,
Theater" and Irene Diamond,
the vaudeville show's musical
director, give special pointers
to members of the cast during a
rehearsal
Whether you prefer Mott's'" All
Natural or our Country Style with
pulp, no other prune juice quite
matches ours.
Maybe its the delicious flavor of
our sun-ripened prunes bursting
through. The smoothness of our
All Natural variety. Or the heart-
iness of our Country Style with
pulp-
Whatever it is, we're sure you'll
love the way we taste. As well as
saving 25c with our coupon.
Mom
j PRUNE
tT JUICE
MOTTY
.COUNTRY STYLE'S/,
PRUNE
JUICE
prunE^Up/
Ap certified kosher

I
i


Page 6 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 6, 1987
ADL to Honor David Krantz
At Tamarac Jewish Center
Young Business and Professional
Division Invites You to Attend
the Auschwitz Exhibit Nov. 22
William Leichter, chairman
of the Sixth Annual Fund-
Raising Breakfast on behalf of
the North Broward Region of
B'nai B'rith for the Anti-
Defamation League, has an-
nounced that this year's
honoree will be Tamarac resi-
dent David E. Krantz.
The breakfast will be held at
9:30 a.m., Sunday, Nov. 22, at
the Tamarac Jewish Center,
9101 NW 57 St., Tamarac.
Krantz has been active in the
North Broward community for
10 years. He is a member of
the Jewish Federation's Board
of Directors, and serves on
Federation's Communications
Committee, is the co-chairman
of the UJA Condominium
Cabinet, and is chairman of the
Criteria Sub-Committee for
Eldercare.
Krantz served as president
of Tamarac Jewish Center,
and the American Association
of Retired Persons. He has
served as chairman of Israel
Bonds and for the Jewish Na-
tional Fund.
In making the announce-
ment, Leichter stated that
"David epitomizes the true
meaning and spirit of
Tzedakah. His concern for his
fellowman is depicted by his
heartfelt commitment and
dedication on behalf of all peo-
ple, regardless of religion or
creed. We urge all his friends,
neighbors and business
associates throughout North
Broward to join us and share
in this memorable occasion."
Tickets for this event are David E. Krantz
Katzberg Named
to JTA Board
limited and cost $3. For infor-
mation contact your chairman
or members of the ADL
Committee.
The Young Business and
Professional Divison of the
Jewish Federation will attend
the exhibition entitled,
"Auschwitz: A Crime Against
Mankind," on Sunday, Nov. 22
at the Main Library in Miami.
The exhibit is sponsored by the
United Jewish Appeal, in
association with the World
Jewish Congress.
According to Shana Safer,
Division chairman, the group
will meet at the Federation
building, 8358 W. Oakland Oak
Blvd., Fort Lauderdale, at 1
p.m. sharp on the 22nd to
board a Greyline chartered bus
which will take the par-
ticipants down to the library.
The purpose of the exhibi-
tion (which will be shown
across the U.S.) is to enable
hundreds of thousands of
Americans who cannot visit
the terrible sites of the
Holocaust, such as Auschwitz
State Museum or major
memorials such as Yad
Vashem in Jerusalem, to have
access to documentary
evidence about the heinous
Nazi crimes.
'In addition to a guided
tour," Safer stated, "par-
ticipants will be accompanied
by a Holocaust survivor and a
child of a survivor who will
lend a unique personal insight
to the events that changed our
world."
Due to the nature of this pro-
gram, reservations are a must.
The fee is $7 per person and
reservations are limited.
Refreshments and a brief
discussion will follow the tour
upon return to the Federation
building.
For information or reserva-
tions, please contact Mimi at
the Jewish Federaton,
748-8400.
William Katzberg, a member
of the Federation's Board of
Directors, has been named to
the Board of Directors of the
Jewish Telegraphic Agency, a
beneficiary of the Federa-
tion/UJA, announced JTA
president William Frost. Katz-
berg was one of seven ap-
pointed to the JTA Board.
A retiree and a resident of
Margate, Katzberg serves as
co-chairman of Federation's
Condominium Cabinet, and
chairs Federation's Com-
munications Committee. He is
a featured columnist in The
Jewish Journal of Fort
Lauderdale and is active in
numerous local civic activities.

William Katzberg
::::
Use your
WILL power |
Remember the
FOUNDATION OF
JEWISH
PHILANTHROPE
JEWISH FEDERATION
OF GREATER
FORT LAUDERDALE
Phone:
Kenneth Kent
: Foundation Director
748-8400
where shopping
is o pleasure


Friday, November 6, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 7
Kol Ishah Woman's Voice HWX *?1P
East Side Book Review
From left,, Florence Straus, Carrie Schulman and Selma Telles.
New Jewish Enrichment Series for Women
Women's Division vice presi-
dent of Education, Florence K.
Straus, has announced a new
Jewish Enrichment Series for the
women of the greater Fort
Lauderdale Jewish community.
The series of three sessions, en-
titled "All About Me the Jewish
Woman," will be presented in
both the morning and the evening
in order to make this exciting pro-
gram available to as many women
as possible. The evening program
is chaired by Selma Telles and the
morning program by Carrie
Schulman.
The series opens with Rabbi
Avis Miller of Adas Israel Con-
gregation in Washington, D.C.,
who will focus attention on "Who
Was I? Ever Since Eve," a
modern history of Jewish women.
This session will be held at the
Jewish Federation on Monday
evening, Nov. 9, from 7-9 p.m.
and all women in the community
are invited to participate.
Rabbi Miller will repeat her
Israel's
topic the following morning, Tues-
day, Nov. 10, from 9:30-11:30 a.m.
at the Plantation home of Cindy
Berger. This morning session is
open only to women from their
20's through 40's.
According to Straus, the series
is being repeated on Monday
evenings and Tuesday mornings
so that all women will have an op-
portunity to participate. There is
a charge of $18 for the series of
three sessions, and reservations
are required since space is limited.
Following Rabbi Miller's
presentation will be former Na-
tional Women's Division Chair-
man Mathilda Brailove whose
topic will be "Who Am I? Ex-
periences and Expectations" on
Monday evening, Dec. 14 and
Tuesday morning Dec. 15. The
series will conclude on January 18
and 19 with Gene Greenzweig,
Executive Director of the Central
Agency for Jewish Education who
will explore "Who Will I Be? -
Assimilate or Affiliate?"
For further information, or to
reserve your place, please call the
Women's Division at 748-8400.
In his book "A Certain People,"
Charles Silberman explores the
opportunities and chllenges facing
the American Jewish community.
This fascinating and optimistic
portrait of contemporary Jewish
life in America was the subject of
a review by Dr. Abraham Git-
telson at the Oct. 6 session of the
East Side Book Review.
Dr. Gittelson's presentation was
the first of a series of three book
reviews sponsored by the
Women's Division of Greater Fort
Lauderdale in cooperation with
the Central Agency for Jewish
Education. Thirty women from
Fort Lauderdale's Oceanside com-
munity have signed up to par-
ticipate in this new Jewish enrich-
ment series.
According to Book Review
Chairman Esther Lerner, who
hosted the first session in her
home, the women who attended
found the afternoon to be
stimulating, thought-provoking
and thoroughly enjoyable. "We
were delighted at the enthusiastic
response to the Book Review
Series," said Lerner, "and we are
all looking forward to the next
two sessions."
On Tuesday, Nov. 10, Anita
Perlman will be the hostess when
Helen Weisberg, Administrator of
If
'

From left, Dr. Abraham Git-
telson, CAJE Director of
Education; and Esther Lerner,
East Side Book Review
Chairman.
the North Broward Midrasha,
Central Agency for Jewish Educa-
tion, reviews Yael Dayan's book
"My Father, His Daughter." The
third and final session will take
place on Tuesday, Dec. 15 at the
home of Pola Brodzki when Dr.
Josephine Knopp reviews selec-
tions from the works of Elie
Wiesel.

Population is
4.375 Million
TEL AVIV (JTA) The
population of Israel is estimated
at 4,375,000 of whom 3,590,000
are Jews, according to figures
released by the Central Bureau of
Statistics.
The total population was up by
1.4 percent since September 1986
and the Jewish population increas-
ed by 1.1 percent. There were
nearly 100,000 births registered
during the last Hebrew calendar
year, three quarters of them
Jewish. About 12,000 new im-
migrants arrived during the year,
compared to 9,200 the previous
year.
According to the Bureau, nearly
two million Israelis 46 percent
live in 11 cities of 100,000
population or more. Jerusalem is
the largest with a population of
about 477,000 persons, followed
by Tel Aviv with 318,000 and
Haifa with 223,000. The popula-
tion of both of the latter two cities
have been declining.
With Rhyme
and Reason
On Envy
The grass is always greener in
Someone else's yard.
Such thinking makes our lives
become
Unnecessarily hard ...
We look upon our neighbor
and
We covet what he's got,
But little do we realize
this can harm a lot.
Just as the moth gnaws at a
cloth
Until the threads are ruined,
So can envy damage us,
And leave us quite
consumed...
Why can't we prize the things
we have,
And try to envy less?
Surely now, our own wealth is
Enough for happiness...
It's time we changed wrong
attitudes
That long have been so rife.
We ought to count our bless-
ings for
A much more peaceful life.
Jack Gould
BRO\Mf\RD BANK
HOLLyWOOD
2434 Hollywood Boulevard
739-3400
FORT LAUDERDALE
300 S.E 6th Street
739-3400
LAUDERDALE LAKES
2412 N. State Road Seven
739-3400
1
JEFFERSON
BANKS
**
SERVING THE GOLD COAST SINCE 1964 OUR STRENGTH IS YOUR SECURITY
MIAMI BEACH with Trust Department. 301/300 Arthur Godfrey Road and 975 Arthur
Godfrey Road 532-6451 NORTH SHORE 948 Normandy Drive 532-6451 KEY BISCATNE
600 Crandon Boulevard 361-6451 NORTH BADE 290 Sunny Isles Boulevard and 18170
Collins Avenue 949-2121 HOLLYWOOD 2434 Hollywood Boulevard 739-3400
FORT LAUDERDALE 300 S.E. 6th Street 739-3400 LAUDERDALE LAKES 2412 N State Road
Seven 739-3400 BOCA BATON 21302 St. Andrews Boulevard 368-6900
Subsidiaries ol JeUerson Bancorp. Inc. Members FDIC & Federal Reserve System
a


i,


Page 8 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 6, 1987
Oceanside Gears Up For Campaign
Federation's Oceanside office is
gearing up for their biggest '88
UJA campaign, a projected goal
of $2 million dollars.
This is a 25 percent increase
over last years gifts which totalled
about 1.5 million dollars.
Stan Rosenberg, Oceanside's
new director, hopes to raise as
much money as humanly possible.
Rosenberg declared, "We
believe that the potential within
the borders of our oceanside area
is enormous, and with the right in-
gredients, realizing a $2 million
campaign is a realistic goal."
To help accomplish this feat, a
leadership training seminar was
held at Fort Lauderdale's Em-
bassy Suites Hotel. The session
led by Oceanside chairman Paul
Lehrer included National UJA
leader Skip Schrayer of Chicago.
The four hour session was at-
tended by 15 people who are part
of a group known as the "business
coalition." A followup meeting
will be held on Nov. 11 at the
Oceanside office.
The Oceanside region is a large
one, extending from Port
Everglades on the south to the
Broward County line on the
North, and bounded by 1-95 to the
west.
Campaign leader Lee Rauch,
who has been involved in solicita-
tion for several years, talked
about his role in the Oceanside
region.
Rauch related, "I help define
smaller areas within the whole
region, locating leaders for these
areas which help create a fund-
raising climate within these
respective communities."
Women's Division Campaign Plan '88
One and a half million dollars. A
very ambitious goal, but one that
Women's Division Campaign
Chairman Charlotte Padek is con-
fident can be achieved this year
and one that members of the
Women's Divisiqn Campaign
Cabinet are already hard at work
to make a reality.
At the Oct. 19 Campaign
Cabinet meeting the leadership of
the Women's Division Campaign
finalized an exciting and very full
Campaign calendar for 1988,
beginning with a series of worker
meeting and solicitor training ses-
sions throughout the community.
PALM AIRE
On Oct. 21 member of the Palm
Aire Women's Division met to
kickoff the 1988 Campaign. Chair-
man Shirley Silver presided at
this worker training meeting
where Charlotte Padek and her
co-chair for the 1988 Women's
Division Campaign, Jo Ann Levy,
reviewed the local and overseas
programs and services that are
supported by the annual Jewish
Federation/Unied Jewish Appeal
Campaign.
Under Silver's leadership the
women of Palm Aire raised close
to $200,000 in 1987 a 32 per-
cent increase over 1986. If that
pace is maintained in 1988 the
Palm Aire Women's Division
hopes to raise a quarter of a
million dollars of more. In recogni-
tion of her achievements in
organizing and coordinating the
Women's Campaign in Palm Aire,
Silver will be one of the honorees
at the Palm Aire Pacesetters lun-
cheon on Dec. 14 at the Marriott
Cypress Creek Hotel.
CORAL SPRINGS AND
PLANTATION
The women of Coral Springs
and Plantation have found that
they have much in common as
family communities with an in-
vestment in building a strong local
Jewish community for themselves
and their children. On Nov. 5
women from both cities will come
together at the home of Women's
Division Campaign Co-Chair Lois
Polish to begin planning for the
1988 Federation/United Jewish
Appeal Campaign.
Co-chairing the Coral Springs
campaign are Judy Henry and
Esther Wolfer, both of whom sit
on the Executive Committee of
the Women's Division Board of
Directors. The Plantation Cam-
paign is being co-chaired by Ava
Phillips and Renee Sector, both of
whom are actively involved in
other local agencies, particularly
the Jewish Community Center.
WOODMONT
The women of Woodmont are
approaching the 1988 Federa-
tion/United Jewish Appeal Cam-
paign with an unprecedented level
of enthusiasm. This year Chair-
man Rita Bernstein will have the
assistance of three co-chairmen
Sydelle Mitchell, Tillie Shadur and
Florence Werman, as well as
Play-A-Day for UJA Bobbie
Bodner.
On Nov. 9 this leadership team
will meet other women from
Woodmont to plan for the 1988
Inuerrary Residents Invited To
Jewish Heritage Lecture Series
Hilda Leibo, chairman of the
1988 Jewish Federation/United
Jewish Appeal campaign for the
Inverrary Division, cordially, in-
vites residents of the Lauderhill
community of Inverrary to the
Jewish Heritage Lecture Series,
sponsored in cooperation with the
Federation and the Central Agen-
cy for Jewish Education.
"The Lecture Series is put on as
a service to the residents of Inver-
rary, and is only open to the first
150 individuals who respond,"
Leibo stated.
Chairing the five-part series are
Theda and Ely Kushel, who stated
that the speakers will he promi-
nent scholars from the South
Florida community as well as
from out-of-town.
The series will open on Tuesday,
Nov. 17, with Dr. Abraham J. Git-
telson, Federation's director of
education. Gittelson will discuss,
"Jewish Heroes in American Life
and Literature."
According to the Kushels, all
lectures will be held from 9:30
a.m.-ll:30 a.m. at the Inverrary
Country Club, in the Inverrary
Room.
Mel Simon, key Majors Gifts leader of the Jewish Federation of
Greater Fort Lauderdabe, with heal residents at the August
dedication of the Beit Indianapolis Senior Citizens' Center in
Beit Shemesh, Israel.
Theda and Ely Kushel
Other prominent speakers will
incude Fred D. Levine, associate
director for the Florida Region of
ADL; Gene Greenzweig, director
of the Central Agency for Jewish
Education; Carol Effrat, regional
director for UJA and Rabbi Josiah
Derby, Rabbi Emeritus of the
Rego Park Jewish Center.
The registration fee for the en-
tire series is $10 and interested
Inverrary residents should
reserve their space now.
Please call Stuart Dalkoff at
748-8400, for reservations or
information.
W On
Ethiopian Jewry
JERUSALEM (JTA) -
Ethiopia has reacted negative-
ly to a request by Foreign
Minister Shimon Peres to
allow the emigration of 15,000
Jews still living there.
Peres told the Conference on
the Demography of the Jewish
People here that he made the
request in a meeting last
month in New York with his
Ethiopian counterpart,
Berhanu Bayih. "But the
minister reacted negatively,"
said Peres.
Working Out of the Oceanside office are, from left, Campaign
Leader Lee Rauch, staff secretary Lillian Schwartz, and Direc-
tor Stanley Rosenberg.
Major Gifts Dinner
campaign and to develop outreach
programs for their community.
WOODLANDS
On Nov. 12 Claire Oshry will
host a Worker Meeting for the
women of the Woodlands, to set in
motion their campaign plan for
1988. Oshry, a former chair of the
Woodlands Women's Division
Campaign and one of the Co-
Chairs of the 1987 overall
Women's Division Campaign, cur-
rently serves as Women's Division
Major Gifts Chair.
Highlighting the Woodlands
meeting will be a presentation by
Reva Wexler, an experienced
campaigner and trainer. Wexler,
a past President of the Miami
Federation's Women's Division,
recently retired after more than
10 years as a member of the pro-
fessional staff of the Jewish
Federation of South Broward.
Continued from Page I-
this same group.. That is
why more than ever, it is im-
perative that our Major
Gifts Division area of giving
must be upgraded, to reach
the same heights of ac-
complishments as other
North American com-
munities, and at the same
time, provide the funding
necessary to meet the in-
creased needs facing tens of
thousands of our Jewish
brethren here at home, in
Israel and in 30 other
lands."
Reinstein stated that the
black tie affair, beginning
with a cocktail hour, will be
attended by North Broward
County men and women
making a $10,000 minimum
family gift to the 1988
Federation/UJA campaign.
Last year's Major Gifts
Dinner co-chairmen, Barton
and Shirley Weisman, have
been totally committed in
the work of their Jewish
brethren. A leading member
of the Oceanside Division
campaign, Bart is a member
of trie Federation board of
directors, and one of the key
participants of the Federa-
tion/UJA Missions to Israel
programs, having seen
firsthand the important life-
giving, life-enhancing ser-
vices accomplished through
UJA dollars.
Gerald and Lorraine
William, one of the
Woodland's community's
most distinguished couples,
have devoted their heartfelt
generosity and dedication to
Federation/UJA in a myraid
of involvement. A member
of the Federation and Foun-
dation of Jewish Philan-
thropies boards, Gerald is
one of the stalwarts in the
Woodlands Major Gifts and
Builders Divisions drives.
His wife, Lorraine, active in
the .Women's Division, has
been a co-chair, Palm-Aire
Women's UJA luncheon,
and the Foundation
Women's Seminar. The cou-
ple has the distinction of
creating one of the largest
charitable trust funds in the
history of the Federation
Foundation with their
$700,000 Irrevocable
Charitable Remainder An-
nuity Trust to help insure
the continuity of vital
Federation services.
Condominium '88 Drive
Continued from Page 1
Goldstein
Lime Bay Carl Weitz,
Eugene Popkin
Oakbrook Village Ar-
thur M. Salzman
Omega Jack M. Roberts
Pine Island Ridge Max
Bernstein, Arthur Galon-
sky, Dr. Bernard Greenspan
Polynesian Gardens --
Herman Cohen
Ramblewood East
Sidney Bernstein
Sands Point Milton
Kern, Alfred Jasser, Harry
Silver, Reuben Strashinsky
Somerset Murray
Boriskin, Sol Goodman,
Jack Hoffman, Robert Maze
Sunrise Lakes Jack
Rosenberg, Nat and Miriam
Goldman, Hy Silverman, Ed
Tennenbaum, Jack
Markowitz, Abe and Lillian
Gulker, Leo Weissman,
Abraham and Rivi Levin,
Dr. Leon Fellman
Sunrise Jewish Center
Nat Pearlman, Philip
Nelson
Tamarac Division
Milton Kern, David Krantz,
Nat Ginsberg, George
Halpern, Arthur Kornfeld,
Frank Rosen, Milton Siegel,
Lou Solomon, Sarah Golds-
tein, Bernard Simms, Rose
Port
Tamarac Jewish Center
David Waldman
Water Bridge David
Moger, David Wachs
Wynmoor Village
Julius Wind
Margate Division (Ex-
ecutive Committee) Ben
Kaplan
Century Village Her-
man Plavin


Friday, November 6, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 9
'
Amt*entty
-^ ; CAMPAIGN '88 Federation/United Jewish Appeal
Tamarac Leader Daniel Cantor Named '88 Co-Chairman-At-Large
Concerned with every facet
of his fellowman, Tamarac
resident Daniel D. Cantor has
assumed the newly named
position of co-chairman-at-
large for the 1988 Jewish
Federation/United Jewish Ap-
peal campaign.
The vice president of the
Jewish Federation of Greater
Fort Lauderdale for the past
three years, Cantor has
devoted countless hours to the
Jewish community of North
Broward County.
Considered one of the com-
munity's leading philan-
thropists, the Greater Fort
Lauderdale leader has served
with distinction as Federa-
tion/UJA Honorary chairman,
Woodmont Division, chairman
of the one-time "Operation
Moses" drive to aid in the
resettlement and transporting
of tens of thousands of Ethio-
pian Jews and Major Gifts
worker's training chair and
committee member.
Having toured Israel as a
valued member of the UJA
Missions team on numerous
occasions, Cantor has been
termed as one of the Federa-
tion's most articulate and elo-
quent spokesmen, addressing
area Condominium and other
Major area workers and fund-
raising functions.
In making the announce-
ment, general chairman
Harold L. Oshry indicated that
"Dan Cantor is one of the
prime movers of our major
central Jewish organization
and philanthropy. Committed
to community enhancement
and advancement, his involve-
Century Village Honors UJA Volunteers
Pictured at the recent Century Village Volunteer Recognition
Day are four prominent individuals active in the Deerfield Beach
community. From left are, Rabbi Joseph M. Langner, spiritual
leader of Temple Beth Israel, Deerfield Beach; Samuel K. Miller,
vice president of the Jewish Federation and chairman of Federa-
tion's Condominium Cabinet; Evelyn Denner, Century
ViUage/UJA Plus Givers chair; and Hernan Flavin, Century
Village/UJA general campaign chair.
Helping to make the Century Village/UJA campaign run so
smoothly are, from left, Abe Rosenblatt, treasurer and Recruit-
ment chairpersons Harry Mayer, Fran Massel and Hy Stoller.
Plantation Campaign Kicks Off With UJA Brunch
Seeking to involve new
members into the 'Federation
family' and to open the Planta-
tion community to new people,
the 1988 Plantation Divi-
sion/United Jewish Appeal
campaign kicked off with a
brunch hosted by Plantation
chairman Jeffrey Streitfeld
and his wife Linda.
Over 30 dedicated and com-
mitted Plantation residents at-
tended the recent planning
brunch to map out strategy for
the coming year.
Kenneth Bierman, a Planta-
tion resident and executive
director of the Jewish Federa-
tion, discussed the past history
of the Plantation/UJA cam-
paign and the need this year to
General Chairman Campaign Update
By HAROLD L. OSHRY
Federation/UJA and you!
You hold the Jewish future in
your hands as an individual
and as a member of our North
Broward County Jewish com-
munity. And during the month
of October, campaign Major
Gifts leaders responded to our
vital social welfare
humanitarian needs with
heartfelt gifts at special
leadership Fly-Ins.
Thanks to the profound ef-
forts of our Major Gifts chair-
man Joel Reinstein, two suc-
cessful days of face-to-face
solicitations were held in a
special campaign suite at the
Cypress Creek Westin, and
after the final tally was totall-
ed. 18 gifts were, closed ac-
counting for a record
$500,000, representing more
than a 20 percent card-for^card
increase compared to 1987.
Helping to achieve this
magnificent achievement to
help launch the '88 pre-
opening drive were Dr. Julius
Levy, a UJA national vice
chairman from New Orleans
and Jan Winkler, a leader from
the Hartford, Connecticut
Federation, whose assistance
and expertise were instrumen-
tal in the fund-raising process.
With the celebrating success
of these Fly-Ins and suite
visits, our "Celebration 20/40
is off to a great start, in honor
of our 20th year and Israel's
40th birthday. Through the ef-
forts of our Major Gifts team
'88, we have set the wheels in
motion for what will be the
most historic campaign in two
decades of giving. Following
the goal-setting meetings, the
Fly-Ins, the Presidents and
Community Missions to Israel,
we are now in the preparation
stages of our Major Gifts
organization and planning for
the black-tie dinner, Thursday,
Dec. 3, at the Woodlands
Country Club in Tamarac. Din-
ner chairmen are Shirley and
Harold L. Oshry
Bart Weisman of Fort Lauder-
dale and Lorraine and Gerald
William of Tamarac.
involve more people than ever.
Slated for the upcoming year
is the annual Plantation
Pacesetters event, which will
be a minimum commitment of
$1,800 to the '88 campaign.
The place will be the elegant
Regine's, in the Grand Bay
Hotel in Coconut Grove so
please mark your calendars for
February 14. It will be the
social event in the Plantation
community this year.
Streitfeld and his Plantation
Committee have set a goal of
$400,000, up 20 percent over
last year's figures. This is in
accordance with the Board ap-
proved '88 goal of $7.6 million,
20 percent over last year's
campaign.
"With the dedication and
devotion of the volunteers in
Plantation, I know we can
reach our goal," Streitfeld
stated. "All we need to do is
band together as a community
for a common cause helping
our Jewish brethren here in
Fort Lauderdale, in Israel and
all over the world."
For further information
about the Plantation Division,
contact the Jewish Federation
at 748-8400.
Daniel D. Cantor
ment and generosity have
greatly benefitted our major
beneficiary agencies, like the
Soref Jewish Community
Center. His knowledge and
understanding of fund-raising
procedures and campaign
structure have made him a
valuable part of the Team '88'
effort.
Due to the hard work and
concern of both Cantor and
fellow Tamarac resident and
Federation past president Leo
Goodman, co-chairs, Federa-
tion Housing, Inc., the Federa-
tion recently announced the
building of a 123 unit HUD 202
subsidized housing for the
elderly program to be built in
West Sunrise.
Cantor, who came to South
Florida six years ago from
New York, is an attorney, in-
vestments and mortgage
counselor, real estate builder,
who is also a health care
developer and operator. He
helped to build the Jewish In-
stitute of Geriatric Care in
New York, which today is the
foremost teaching facility of
Gerontology and acts as a
source of information for the
world.
Since coming to North
Broward, he has been the reci-
pient of numerous honors in-
cluding the Anti-Defamation
League of B'nai B'rith, and the
State of Israel Bonds of which
he serves as chairman of the
Ambassador's Society and
member of the Prime
Minister's Club.
Nationally, he serves on the
boards of the Free Loan Socie-
ty of Flatbush; the Yeshiva of
Flatbush, N.Y.; Dropsie
University, Philadelphia, PA.,
and a member of the cabinet of
UJA Federation of Jewish
PhilantrOpies and Israel
Bonds. Locally, he is a member
of the Tamarac Jewish Center
and serves on the .City of
Tamarac Planning
, Commission.
New Annex For Hungarian Hospital
The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee
('DC) will build a 35-bed annex to the existing Jewish
hospital in Budapest, Hungary. The new annex will ease
the problem of overcrowding at the hospital. The plans to
huild the hospital were discussed last week with the
Hungarian State Minister of Religious Affairs, Imre
Miklos. during his visit with JDC leadership in the USA.
NOVEMBER
Nov. 9 Women's Division meetings. 9:30
a.m. Executive Committee Meeting. 10:30
a.m. Building Meeting. At Federation.
Nov. 9 Women's Division. Jewish Enrich-
ment Series. 7-9 p.m. Speaker. Rabbi Avis
Miller. At Federation.
Nov. 10 Women's Division Jewish Enrich-
ment Series. 9:30-11:30 a.m. Speaker: Rab-
bi Avis Miller. Topic: "Who Was I Ever
Since Eve."
Nov. 12 Women's Division. Woodlands
Workers Meeting. 10 a.m.
Nov. 15 Federation Women's Conference
Day. 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Marriott Cypress
Creek.
INFORMATION
For further information contact the Jewish
Federation at 748-8400.

!

I
'
I


Page 10 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 6, 1987
. *
Gold Coast
Council
BBYO
BBYO News Fall Update
BBYO's Six Million Pennies
Project Entering Eighth
Year
The Gold Coast Council of
the B'nai B'rith Youth
Organization has selected the
new 1987-88 Chairpeople for
its Six Million Pennies Project,
now entering its eighth year.
Lauren Busch of Emet BBG
and Eric Moshe of Tzahal AZA
both in Plantation are now at
the helm and intend to spur
the drive forward.
BBYO's Six Million Pennies
Project was begun in 1979 by
the BBYO's youth leaders as a
way to commemorate the lives
of the Six Million Jews who
perished in the Holocaust.
Those who created the project
found it difficult to com-
prehend the figure "six
million" and thus conceived of
a plan whereby six million pen-
nies would be collecteS to help
them visualize its immensity.
Continuous efforts by both the
youth and the adult B'nai
B'rith and B'nai B'rith Women
groups have brought the total
collected to 1.6 million. But the
members have not been
discouraged. Said one
member, "Sure it's frustrating
but it forces you to think about
just how many individual lives
were actually lost during those
years." And instead of giving
up, they are more determined
than ever to bring the Project
closer to its eventual goal.
When completed, and
resulting $60,000 will be
allocated by the Gold Coast
Council youth to organizations
which work to preserve the
memory of the Holocaust and
contribute to Jewish survival.
If you or your organization
wish to become involved or
would simply like more infor-
mation about the Pennies Pro-
ject, please call the BBYO of-
fice at 581-0218 or 925-4135.
Local BBYO Chapter Win In-
ternationa] Honors
Several chapters of the Gold
Coast Concil recently won top
honors at the B'nai B'rith
Youth Organization's Interna-
tional Convention.
Melech AZA No. 1908 and
Tzahal AZA No. 2309, both of
Plantation, and L'Chaim AZA
No. 2370 of Boca Raton were
awarded the Henry Monsky
Ail-Around Chapter Award,
named in memory of the man
who served as President of the
B'nai B'rith from 1938-1947.
Winners of the B'nai B'rith
Girls' Miriam Albert Award in-
cluded B'racha BBG No. 2354
and Emet BBG No. 1818 of
Plantation, Halev BBG No.
2362 of Boca Raton and
Nesichot BBG No. 2322 of
Hollywood.
Both awards recognize
BBYO chapters which have
successfully programmed in
each of the "five folds" -
social, athletic, community
service, cultural and religious
and have participated in other
aspects of the BBYO program.
Another local chapter,
Shayna BBG No. 2326, of Cor-
al Springs, won an Interna-
tional Best Program award for
its Chapter Sleepover held in
the Spring of 1987.
The B'nai B'rith Youth
Organization is the oldest and
largest Jewish youth group in
the world and is open to all
Jewish teens in grades 9-12. If
you would like to join one of
the many chapters throughout
the North Dade, Broward and
Palm Beach counties, we in-
vite you to call either Jerome
Kiewe or Richard Kessler at
581-0218 or 925-4135.
NATURAL SPRING AKTER
PURE.NOTHNGAOOB)
NOTHING TAKEN MMY
' SALT FREE. POLLUTION FREE
OBIHM/TED AND BOTTLED
SINCE 1871
DELIVERED TO HOME OR OFFICE
COOLER SALES AND RENTALS
CONVENIENT S4ZES FROM 10 or.
101 Ot
MOUNTAIN VALLEY WATER
SPRING WATER FROM HOT SPRINGS. ARK
Purely for drinking.
DADE
696-1333
BROWARD
563-6114
At the Kosher Nutrition Program
Briefly
The highlight of the summer for the seniors of the Nutrition pro-
gram was when the JCC campers came in to entertain. Shown
giving their appreciation to the talented trio are Danny Levine,
Miriam Cohn and Lillie Sklar.
The Jewish Federation's
Chaplaincy Commission works
closely with the Kosher Nutri-
tion Program making sure all
the Jewish holidays are observ-
ed. Shown is Philip ErstUng shown are friends LiUic Sklar and Louis Braun enjoying their
conducting a Shabbat service faUy game 0y^n rummy. If anyone is interested in joining the
for the Kosher Nutrition seniors 0fthe Kosher Nutrition program for fun and good food,
participants. pleas contact Sandy Friedland at 797-0831.
Y
OUR BLACK TIE AFFAIR
DESERVES A BLUE-RIBBON
FACILITY.
THE NEW PANORAMA BALLROOM AT PIER 66.
Oome January you can hold your affair in the
most impressive ballroom Fort Lauderdale has
ever seen.
The new Panorama Room will overlook the
sparkling waters and million-dollar yachts of the
famous Pier 66 Marina on the Intracoastal
Waterway Making it the only waterfront room
of its kind anywhere in town.
Best of all. the new Panorama Room is
accompanied by trie outstanding food and hospi-
tality that Pier 66 is famous for.
For details and reservations, call
(305) 525-6666. ext353Q Pier 66 Hotel &
Marina. 2301SE. 17th Street Causeway Ft Lauder-
dale. FL 33316
(PanoramaOloonfi
JHi/66


Friday, November 6, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 11
t
}
/
COMMUNITY RELATIONS COMMITTEE OF :
Jewish Federation of Greater Fort Lauderdale
Barbara K. Wienar
Chairman
v-::-:*:*:*^^
When you have a question or a
problem which concerns you as a
member of the Jewish community,
where do you go? Who do you call?
One option you may not be aware
of, but should be, is the Communi-
ty Relations Comittee of the
Jewish Federation of Greater
Fort Luderdale.
According to Barbara K.
Wiener, chairman of the Com-
munity Relations Committee
(CRC), the CRC is the "voice" of
the organized Jewish community
in North Broward County, with
representation from various local
Jewish organizations. The
membership of the CRC reflects
the variety of resources within the
Jewish community, providing an
exchange of knowledge and
opinions.
The security of Israel is of para-
mount concern to American Jews
and, therefore, a major focus of
the CRC lies in its efforts to inter-
pret Israel's position and needs to
the American public and govern-
ment. The CRC supports Israel,
not only as a Jewish State, but as
the United States' only politically
stable and militarily effective ally
in the Middle East. The CRC op-
poses the sale of American
weapons to Arab states that re-
main in a state of war with Israel,
and seeks to educate the
American public and government
about the risks of such arm sales,
and about the mutual interests of
Israel and the United States and
the values and democratic pro-
cesses the two countries share.
The CRC sponsors local educa-
tional and community awareness
programming. An ongoing priori-
ty of the CRC is the Cult
Awareness Program, designed to
address the serious problem of
cults and missionary groups. The
CRC has distributed its brochure,
"It's An Offer You'd Better
Refuse" and sponsored educa-
tional programs at schools, youth
groups, synagogues and Jewish
organizations, in order to promote
awareness of the problem and to
teach Jewish youth to recognize
and resist cult recruiters. A Cult
Awareness Weekend was co-
sponsored by the CRC and plans
are being discussed for another
community-wide Cult Awareness
program for the coming year.
Wiener sees anti-Semitism and
Jewish safety and security as
crucial concerns and feels that the
CRC must monitor and condemn
anti-Semitism and all forms of
bigotry and racial violence.
It is a goal of the CRC to
facilitate positive relationships
with the non-Jewish and black
communities.
Last year the CRC co-sponsored
the annual Yom Hashoa Program
for Holocaust Remembrance. This
program was very well attended
and this year the CRC plans to,
once again, sponsor Dhe Yom
Hashoa program on April 14,
1988. The CRC is committed to
keeping the memory of the
Holocaust alive and to promoting
Holocaust education. Wiener
claims it is important to instill an
understanding of the Holocaust to
all students.
The CRC is active on behalf of
Soviet Jewry through a number of
programs. Letter-writing cam-
paigns to American and Soviet of-
ficials are organized in support of
Refuseniks and prisoners of cons-
cience. Each year a national
Human Rights Plea, for Soviet
Jewry, is organized on a local level
and the CRC assists in planning
the program, which will take place
on January 28, 1988 at Temple
Beth Israel.
The CRC also sponsors a Twinn-
ing Program through which local
youngsters celebrating a Bar or
Bat Mitzvah are "twinned" with a
Soviet child who is not free to
celebrate their own Bar or Bat
Mitzvah. The Soviet child par-
ticipates in absentia with their
American counterpart, providing
a vivid lesson that Soviet Jews are
denied the basic freedoms we en-
joy here in the United States. So
far the CRC has twinned over 200
local youngsters and 45 twinning
applications have already been
received for Bar and Bat Mitzvahs
to be held in 1987 and 1988.
The Community Relations Com-
mittee of the Jewish Federation of
Greater Fort Lauderdale gears its
efforts to the needs and concerns
of the Jewish community of North
Broward County. "The CRC
develops a program of education
and social action on behalf of the
Jewish community," says Barbara
Wiener, CRC Chairman. "If you
have questions or problems con-
tact CRC. If you have been con-
fronted with religious discrimina-
tion, if your children have been ap-
proached by cult recruiters, if
your children have problems con-
cerning absence from school on
Jewish holidays contact CRC.
We can help. That's why we are
here."
The CRC welcomes your par-
ticipation. If you are concerned
about the issues that affect the
Jewish community and would like
to become involved, contact the
CRC director, Joel Telles, at the
Jewish Federation, 748-8400.
Sheriff Nick Navarro In Israel
Broward County sheriff, Nick
Navarro, joined a grup of
members of the Federation's
Community Relations Commis-
sion recently and spoke about the
highlights of his recent visit to
Israel. The sheriff joined a half-
dozen other law enforcements of-
ficers, chiefs of police primarily,
from major cities in the United
States on a 10-day trip that
covered virtually the entire
country.
The luncheon meeting of CRC
chaired by Barbara K. Wiener,
was held at the Tower Club,
downtown Fort Lauderdale, and
was highlighted by Navarro's
total enthusiasm for the people of
Israel, the government officials
that he met with and the "tremen-
dous spirit of the young people to
do what is necessary to protect
the country." He stated that rare-
ly did he see such dedication from
young men and women of the
Israel Defence Forces who realiz-
ed without question, the impor-
tance of their job of protecting the
Israeli population from its
enemies.
Navarro told of his admiration
of the Israeli police departments
that enjoy and provide full
cooperation with the armed
forces, the Mossad, Israel's in-
telligence organization, and all
regional law enforcement
Sheriff Navarro with CRC
chairperson, Barbara K.
Wiener.
establishments. He was extremely
impressed with the lack of
"competition and divisiveness
among these agencies." He
remarked also about the relatively
low crime rate figures in the
nation.
Shriff Navarro replied to a
number of questions concerning
his first visit and he concluded by
saying "my wife and I have
already decided that we will make
a second trip to Israel in the very
near future."
Members of the Steering Committee, from bfl, muted, Frances
Spivack, Nancy Daly, Judy Henry and standing, David Sommer,
Irving Spivack, Barbara K. Wiener, Rabbi Kurt Stone and Selma
Telles.
CRC Steering Committee Meeting
The Steering Committee of the
CRC held its first meeting of the
current year and discussed a host
of new programing ideas for the
upcoming months.
CRC chairperson, Barbara K.
Wiener, chaired the meeting and
presented an update of recent
issues that affect the American
Jewish community. Among those
items were the Judge Robert Bork
nomination to the Supreme Court;
closing of the Washington, D.C.
PLO offices; the prospects for
Summit II and the recent decision
to permit Unite* States ser-
vicemen to wear headcoverings as
part of their uniforms.
A broad agenda of items were
presented and discussed that the
local CRC will confront, such as
black/Jewish relations,
Catholic/Jewish dialogue; Anti-
Semitism; Domestic and
Legislative issues; the need for a
local Speakers Bureau and Soviet
Jewry activity.
The Steering Committee will set
the overall agenda and priorities
for the various sub-committees
that are in the process of being
formed at the present time.
Letter of Appreciation
Editor's Note: The following Utter was mailed to the Secretary
of State on October 20, 1987.
COMMUNITY RELATIONS COMMITTEE OF
Jewish Federation of Greater Fort Lauderdale
SHCiOOft t POLISH
BARBARAK WIENER
JOlM TELLES
CDC Ouecloi
SJSB W Oakland Part Bl.0 Fl Laud.id.it FL 333SI ?aS400 Miami 945-9731
MAILING ADDRESS PO Bo. 2SI10. lamaiac. FL 333204610
October 20, 1987
Honorable George Schultt
Secretary of State
State Department
Washington, D.C. 20515
Dear Secretary Schultt:
Aa chalraan of the Soviet Jewry Coaalttea of the Jewish
Federation of Greater Fort Lauderdale, and also the anther
of Scott Frieaer, who waa twinned for his Bar Mitzvah
with Hark Yutafovlch of Moscow, I want to eipresa our
deep appreciation for your help in helping the Yuiefovlch
faally ealgrate to Israel.
We sent telegraas to you before you went to Moscow, la
April, and wa know that you net with the faally before
you calabratad the Passover Seder with thaa. We are aware
of the dedication with which you obtained their release
and the release of asny other refuseniks recently. Hope-
fully, this will only be the beginning of an opan-door
policy so that aany others will be able to have their
freedoa. It is so Important to keep the lines of coaaunl-
catlon open so that everyone can enjoy their huaan rights.
Agsin, our slncareet thanks and bast wishes for continued
success.
Cordially,
L^tW ^i**zV
Carol Frleser
Chalraan, Soviet Jewry Coaalttaa
of the Coaaunlty lelations Coaaitts
HELP ISRAEL SURVIVE DCtMCATE TREES
Buy TreesBy Phone
j& Call The Jewish National Fund
Honor your name, a friend or remember a loved one,
The gift of Trees is perfect for weddings, births, Bar Mitzvahs
The permanent gift for any social or business occasion.
A ring of 5 trees is only $25 ... A circle of 10 trees only $50
Larger sponsorships available ... All gifts are Tax Deductible.
A custom certificate will be sent immediately
MasterCard/Visa accepted
^J JlWdH Call to Order or tor Information
An/njV800-542-TREE
O 42 e 6th St., nyc 10021 (1-800-542-8733)
Now the community has something good to celebrate.
The FontaineWeau Hilton has invested $2 million in
an all-new Kosher Banquet Facility. We now offer:
Completely separate facilities dedicated
strictly to Kosher food.
Capability to serve up to 10,000 Kosher
meals at a sitting.
All food preparation under strict rabbinical
supervision.
For great weddings or bar mitzvahs, the FontaineWeau is
just the beginning. Contact our catering department at
538-2000, extension 3521.
St
BDiNTTAINF^LEAU HILTON
RKSCWTANDSK
4441 Collins Avenue, Miami, Florida 33140



Page 12 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 6, 1987
The Samuel and Helene Soref
Jewish Community Center
IVrlman Campus
tttl W SunriH* Blvd.
Fort Lauderdale. Florida 33313 792-H700
By Muriel Haskell. Director of Public Relations
For further information and fees concerning the events or pro-
gram- listed please call the center.
10,000
FLORIDA MEDICAL
CENTER
AND JCC CO-SPONSOR
FAMILY WELLNESS DAY
. i SUNDAY, Nov. 8, 1-5 p.m.
AT THE JCC
Dr. Edward A. Dauer, presi-
dent/administrator of FMC and
Phil Cofman, executive director of
the JCC cordially invite all
members of the community to a
first time event co-sponsored by
the two "Centers."
Family Wellness Day will be
crammed with four hours of
valuable information concerning
your health. It will also be a
pleasure for adults and children to
attend this Health Fair planned to
be of interest to every member of
the family. The afternoon will
feature a variety of medical lec-
tures and seminars, health screen-
ings and exhibitions, entertain-
ment for the children and a
healthy and appealing selection of
snacks. It's free hot dogs and soft
drinks while they last and also
available on campus fruit salads
and yogurt
Admission is free. Adults will
have the opportunity to choose
from among 12 different medical
seminars three different ones
every hour led by noted doctors
and health specialists. All kinds of
current information about your
good looks, your body, sports in-
juries, food for thought, stress
management and safe sex will be
covered in three of the Center's
spacious meeting rooms in Soref
Hall, Building B and Building C.
Parents can feel free to attend
the seminars, exhibitions and
screenings while their children
are continuously entertained in
the gym with puppets, musical
presentations, TV personalities
and magicians.
"Health is Wealth." "You have
everything if you have your
Health." Most of us grew up hear-
ing these aphorisms from the
And today we might be saying
them ae-ain to each other and our
YOUR CAR
IN ISRAEL
children. Take advantage of the
FMC/JCC Family Wellness Day.
It will be good for you and yours.
SUNDAY, Nov. 15
ENTERTAINMENT, DAY
AND NIGHT AT THE JCC
"Theatah, Theaytah, Theater"
makes its debut this day at 11 a.m.
in the newly equipped JCC
Theater/Gym, with a presentation
of its first Yiddish/Vaudeville
Brunch program.
Responsible for this "first
timer" in Broward County is none
other than impresario Jack
Fishman, the man of robust talent
who has delighted thousands over
the past several years with his
"Pinuzzio, "Tzinderella" and
"Shnay Vyse ..." marvelous Yid-
dish takeoffs on Pinocchio,
Cinderella and Snow White and
the Seven Dwarfs.
Some of the acts included, ac-
cording to Fishman: A comedian
doing Menasha Skolnick, two sets
of Yiddish duets (combining
wonderful voices, he says), a Bar-
bara Streisand impersonation and
a recitatif about a Bar Mitzvah
boy. And you don't have to be that
knowledgeable with Yiddish to en-
joy this Yiddish/English
production.
It's on a new stage, too. A
specially built piece of equipment,
a large portable stage, is being
presented to the Center by Ben
Scribner in memory of his beloved
wife Sadie. The morning's event
will include a ceremony during
which a plaque will be affixed to
the stage. Scribner has been in-
valuable to Fishman's produc-
tions, having built and worked
hand in hand with sceneographer
(chief stage scene designer and
builder Will Schulman).
The Center is very grateful and
will certainly reap the benefits
from use of the new stage. Now
other Center productions can be
accommodated also.
Come see the ceremony and en-
joy the debut! And, says Laura
Hochman, director of the Center's
Senior Activities, "The Brunch
will be delicious."
"Checking Out" at night, Sun-
day, Nov. 15, 8 p.m. Ramat
Stuart Tatz left and Dr. James Phillips, the co-chairmen of the
JCC Superraffle '87, get ready to present the "extra-large check"
to the winner.
tinismmR
jMfflWWM m nuujii
FROM
Special low prices
i
For reservation arKj
prepayment through
ELOAN RESERVATION CENTER
us*. 212-6296090
1-800-533-8778
, a n N IN11
ftviv hi r rzi <
" I ,MBA
Shalom's Habima Reader's
Theater presents its second show-
ing of it's new dramatic produc-
tion at the JCC. "Checking Out"
met with such positive reaction
during its debut in October at the
synagogue, that many who missed
it at that time asked for a repeat
performance.
"It's a totally different kind of
community theater," says Warren
Lee, active member of the
synagogue, who developed the
technique used by "Reader's
Theater." "Long range, long time
rehearsals are avoided, and many
more plays can be performed dur-
ing the year," he says.
The cast of eight has been ap-
plauded for their clever, funny
and moving rendition of the Alan
Swift play about a man who wants
to check out!
If you're curious about what this
means, come and see this new
kind of theater. If you have seen
it, it's worth seeing again. The
topic, both timely and controver-
sial, is worth reflecting upon.
For further information and
ticket availability please call the
Center.
JCC SUPERRAFLE '87
Just off the van, two members
of the JCC After-School pro-
gram, Josh Snyder, left, and
Brian Rifkin get ready to stow
their gear and then win the
special activity of the day lined
up for them by the JCC staff.
Over 400 guests were present at
the JCC Superraffle Reception,
Saturday, Oct. 24, in the lavishly
decorated, festive JCC
Ballroom/Gym.
First Prize Winners: Bernard
and Susan Canarick.
Second Prize: Barry Simner and
Steven Haymon.
Third, Fourth and Fifth Prizes:
Annie David, Steven Feller,
Leroy H. Gordon.
Funds raised will implement the
JCC Scholarship Funds.
The JCC is a major beneficiary
agency of the Jewish Federation of
Greater Fort Lauderdale, receiv-
ing funds from the annual United
Jewish Appeal campaign.
Women's Conference Day November 15
Continued from Page 1-
day," examines the effect of
the women's movement on
the lives of Jews, one of
several topics she will address
during the Conference Day.
In arecent interview,
Schneider called Jewish
women the most well-
educated group of women in
the country. "By virtue of
their education, they were
able to take advantage of af-
firmative action oppor-
tunities more readily than the
average population, but they
are hit with a double-
whammy. No other cultural
group has two such strong
traditions in opposition.
Jewish children have
always been told, she said, to
get the best possible educa-
tion, to be the best they can
be and to succeed, intellec-
tually and professionally. In
addition, the traditional role
model for girls has been the
Jewish mother, at the center
of her happy home and
family.
"Black women may be told,
'get a good education, be suc-
cessful, get power, because
there won't be a man around
to support you,' Schneider
said. Jews are told the same
thing about education, with
the added bonus that there
will be a man around, and
part of their role is to make a
Jewish home for him."
Schneider is a one-woman
juggling act all her own,
managing a successful career
that involves lots of traveling,
and raising three children,
aged 17, 14 and 5. She is a
free-lance writer and lecturer
who has appeared on more
than 30 radio and television
broadcasts. In addition to a
lonf list of honors and credits,
she has been Editor of
"Lilith," the nation's only in-
dependent Jewish women's
magazine, since 1976.
The current issue of
"Lilith" deals extensively
with "Jew-baiting" on cam-
pus, another topic Schneider
said she will discuss. "People
need to be aware of how
damaging that is to our self-
esteem and to relationships
between Jewish men and
women"
The Sunday, Nov. 15 Con-
ference Day begins at 9:30
a.m. at the Marriott Cypress
Creek Hotel in Fort Lauder-
dale. Following registration
and a continental breakfast,
Schneider will deliver the
keynote address. Participants
will then attend two,
45-minute workshops and en-
joy lunch, where dietary laws
will be observed.
Workshop topics include
"The Jewish Woman and
Politics" with the Honorable
Mara Giulianti, Mayor of
Hollywood; "Hot or Cold? -
Jewish Women and Sexuali-
ty" with Susan Kossak, MSW
from Jewish Family Service;
"Lifestyles Then and Now
Mom's and Mine" with
mother-daughter team Helen
Weisberg of the Central
Agency for Jewish Education
and her daughter Miriam
Weisberg, MSW, MEd; "The
Working Woman's Dilemma
Balancing Career, Home
and Family" with the
Honorable Susan Lebow,
Broward County Circuit
Judge; and "New Images of
Older Women" with Edith
Lederberg, executive direc-
tor of the Area Agency on
Aging.
The invitations are out. If
you have not yet received
yours, please call the
Women's Division at
748-8400 to request one. At-
tendance at each workshop is
limited, so mail your registra-
tion early for the best chance
to attend your first choice.
There will be no solicitation.
Kids find us fun,
but our pasta's no joke,
Chef Boyardee* Pac-Manf Smurf,'" ABC's
& 1, 2, 3's, and Tic Tac Toes pasta is
serious food kids love to eat. While we
make our pasta in shapes kids find fun to
eat. we also make sure they're filled with
good ingredients like: rich, ripe tomatoes,
aged cheese and enriched wheat flour. So
Cnef Boyardee pasta is a source of protein
that's also 95% fat free, and contains com-
plex carbohydrates without any preserv-
atives. No wonder both kids and moms
thank goodness for Chef Boyardee
'm up
>MUf pASTA
Thank Goodness for Chef Boyardee
SwS,
<>JC M*r jnd. 19M 196? BiUy MMr Mlg Co Ah BiqM-. >v -,- .'Cfnwa Ov Wjll*f B'" 1 .rms 'm



Friday, November 6, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 13
Community Calendar
Compiled by
Lori Ginsberg
Federation, 748-8400.
FRIDAY NOV. 6
Temple Emanu-El: 8:15 p.m.
Music Sabbath. At Temple.
Brandeis University NWC:
Tour and luncheon at Bonnet
House and Banyan Yacht
Club.
SATURDAY NOV. 7
Chabad Lubavitch Communi-
ty Center: 8:30 p.m. Trivia
Night plus dinner.
Ramblewood Middle School.
344-4855.
Oakbrook Village: 8 p.m.
Hollywood Pop Orchestra.
Donation $5. Clubhouse.
722-0410.
SUNDAY NOV. 8
Jewish Community Center:
1:30 p.m. Family Wellness
Day.AtJCC. 792-6700.
MONDAY NOV. 9
B'nai B'r ith-Pompano
Lodge: 3 p.m. Board of direc-
tors meeting. Pompano Beach
City Hall.
Hadassah-Plantation Yachad
Chapter: Noon. Paid-up
membership luncheon. Dei eke
Aud., 5701 Cypress Road,
Plantation. 581-6981.
ORT-Pine Island Chapter:
11:30 a.m. Paid-up member-
ship luncheon. Entertainment.
Nob Hill Center, 10400 Sunset
Strip, Sunrise. 742-7615.
TUESDAY NOV. 10
Temple Emanu-El: 7:45 p.m.
Executive Committee
meeting. At Temple.
Temple Emanu-El-
Sisterhood: Noon. Annual lun-
cheon. $18. Gibby's. 731-2310.
Hadassah-N. Lauderdale
Chai Chapter: 11:30 a.m.
Meeting. Shalom Dancers. N.
Lauderdale City Hall.
722-8619.
Na'amat USA-Tamara
Chapter: Noon. Meeting.
Water Bridge Rec. Center.
NCJW-N. Broward Section:
12:30 p.m. Meeting. Speaker:
Rose Shapiro. Laud. Lakes Ci-
ty Hall, Multi-Purpose Bldg.
741-2333.
WEDNESDAY NOV. 11
Jewish Community Center:
9:30 a.m. Brunch bunch.
792-6700.
Brandeis University NWC-
West Broward Chapter: 1
p.m. Meeting. Speaker: Sarah
Filner. Temple Kol Ami, Plan-
tation. 975-6792.
B'nai B'rith Women-Lakes
Chapter: Noon. Meeting.
Laud. Lakes City Hall, Multi-
Purpose Bldg.
Hadassah-Bermuda Club
Herzl Chapter: 11:15 a.m.
Meeting. Bermuda Club Aud.
Free luncheon. Speaker: Dr.
Abraham J. Gittelson.
B'nai B'rith Women-Ocean
Chapter: 1:15 p.m. Meeting.
Speaker: Helene Gold win.
Ramada Inn, Gait Ocean Mile.
942-6009.
ORT-Coral Springs Chapter:
8 p.m. Holiday boutique.
MuUins Park Comm. Center.
752-3081.
THURSDAY NOV. 12
ORT-Coral West Chapter:
11:30 a.m. Paid-up member-
ship luncheon. Temple Beth
Am.
Hadassah-Orah Sunrise
Lakes Chapter: 11:30 a.m.
Paid-up membership luncheon.
Bess and Sam Levy will per-
form. Tamaraca Jewish
Center. 742-7615.
Hadassah-Pompano Beach
Chair Chapter: 12:30 p.m.
Paid-up membership luncheon.
Natura Glee Club will enter-
tain. Pompano Beach Rec.
Center. 428-5173.
Temple Emanu-EI-Men's
Club: 9:30 a.m. Meeting.
Sherwin H. Roaenstein. Executive
Director
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF BROWARD COUNTY
GENERAL CHAIRMAN Irving R. Friedman presents the
Shema Yisrael Award to honoree Irving Lapidu at a State of
Israel Bonds Tribute Breakfast held in Lapidus' honor. The
breakfast was held for the Century Village community at Temple
Beth Israel. D.B. YosefGal, Press Counselor to the Embassy of
Israel in Washington, was the guest speaker. Pictured, from left,
Eli WaUenstein, co-chairman; Friedman; Lapidus; Bernard
Berne, chairman; Abe Rosenblatt, past general chairman; and
Max Dickstein, co-general chairman.
MEMBERSHIP DRIVE
UNDERWAY
Jewish Family Service of
Broward County has kicked off its
second annual membership drive,
reaching out to "friends" in the
community for their support.
"Our goal is to bring increases
in three areas the total number
of members, the level of their con-
tributions and the total monies
raised during the campaign,' ex-
plained Merle Orlove, who co-
chairs the Jewish Family Service
Public Relations Committee with
DeeHahn.
"These increases are critical for
us to continue providing essential
counseling and support services to
our clients throughout Broward
County," Orlove said.
Jewish Family Service is a
multi-faceted social service agen-
cy which is committed to helping
Jews and non-Jews of all ages lead
happier, more fulfilled lives. Ser-
vices include:
Counselling
Family Life Education
CHAI ... Comprehensive
Help for Adult Individuals
Older Adult Services
Information and Referral
Resettlement
Respite Care
Foster Care and Adoption
Financial Assistance
"The stresses of today's world
can be a burden on all of us at one
time or another. Jewish Family
Service is here to help you and
your family survive those difficult
time sand grow stronger because
of them. Right now, we need your
help," said Hahn.
Membership categories include:
GUARDIAN $500 and up;
PATRON $250; SPONSOR -
$100; DONOR $50; FRIEND -
$25.
If you would like to become a
"friend" of the Jewish Family
Service and have not received a
letter, please call their offices at
966-0956 in Hollywood or at
749-1505 in Ft. Lauderdale.
Jewish Family Service of
Broward County is a beneficiary
agency of the United Way of
Broward County, the Jewish
Federation of South Broward and
the Jewish Federation of Greater
Ft. Lauderdale.
Gift Books For Jewish Book Month

Jewish Book Month is an annual
celebration of Jewish Books and
their importance in Jewish life.
This year, the observance runs
from Nov. 16 to Dec. 16. To mark
the occasion, the JWB Jewish Book
Council has prepared a suggested
list of books for gift giving. Infor-
mation about Jewish Book Month
is available from the Jewish Book
Council, 15 East 26th Street, New
York, NY 10010. (tit)) 53t-M9.
Atlas of Israel- Third Edition.
Ron Adler, et al., eds. The Survey
of Israel and Macmillan
Publishing. $175. Know someone
you like a lot? This oversize atlas
(19>/4 x 13* inches) includes 40
sheets of maps, about two-thirds
of them devoted to settlement pat-
terns and economic geography.
The text and map legends are in
both Hebrew and English.
Ben-Gurion: The Burning
Ground, 1886-1948. Shabtai
Teveth. Houghton Mifflin and Co.
$35. A biography of David Ben-
Gurion that concentrates on the
early part of his career. Teveth
sees Ben-Gurion as a complicated
personality, flawed but with a
singleness of purpose and tenacity
that made him an important
leader and statesman.
The Family Mtuhber. Der
Nister (Pinhas Kahanovitch);
translated from the Yiddish by
Leonard Wolf. Summit Books.
$22.95. Der Nister (Yiddish for
"the hidden one") is a major
figure of 20th-century Yiddish
literature. This is the first English
translation of a novel written in
the 1930s about Jewish life in
19th-century Russia, and left in-
complete at the author's death.
The Holy Land from the Air.
Amos Elon (text) and Richard
Nowitz (photos). Harry N.
Abrams, Inc. $39.96. The color
Photos in this book show Israel
from the air, with pictures of
Byzantine basilicas, Crusader
NOVEM0ER I6'M io OECEM0EH 16'"
1087
KWI/tt
&OOK flOflTtt
castles, the caves at Qumran
where the Dead Sea Scrolls were
found, the Western Wall, and
other landmarks. Captions
describe the historical and
religious significance of each site.
Judaism: An Introduction for
Christians. James Limburg,
translator and ed. Augsburg
Publishing House. $5.95 pap. If
you know a Christian who wants
to learn about Jews and Judaism,
this book is an excellent choice.
Paper Roses: Selected Poems
of Rachel Horn. Rachel Korn;
translated from the Yiddish by
Seymour Levitan; illustrated by
Paul and Bette Davies. Aya Press,
P.O. Box 1158, Station F, Toron-
to, Ontario M4Y 2T8, Canada.
$7.50 pap. An attractively produc-
ed collection of poems by Cana-
dian poet Rachel Korn
(1898-1982). The poems,
presented in Yiddish and in
English, explore the relations bet-
ween people, the nature of poetry
and language, and the poet s rela-
tionships with her mother and
with God.
The Penguin Book of Modern
Yiddish Verse. Irving Howe,
Ruth R. Wisse, and Khone
Shmeruk, eds. Viking Penguin.
$29.95. A bilingual anthology of
poems by 39 modern Yiddish
poets, with extensive selections
from Moyshe Leyb-Halpern,
Perets Markish, Moyshe Kulbak,
Jacob Glatstein, Itsik Manger,
and Abraham Sutskever.
Tevye the Dajguman and the
Railroad SWKes. Sholem
Aleichem; translated from the
Yiddish, with an Introduction, by
Hillel Halkin. Schocken Books.
$19.95. The first volume in a new
series entitied "The Library of
Yiddish Classics" includes new
translations of the stories about
Tevye as well as the 21 Railroad
Stories, which are also known as
"Notes of a Commercial
Traveler."
West to Eden. Gloria Goldreich.
Macmillan Publishing. $18.95.
The most recent work by a best-
selling novelist. The main
character is Emma Coen, a young
Jewish woman who emigrates to
America to find a better life, settl-
ing in Galveston in the late 1890s.
The story spans 50 years, telling
of her passionate but troubled
marriage and the problems she
faces in maintaining a Jewish
home in a land which finds these
customs alien.
For Young Readers
The Children's Jewish Holi-
day Kitchen. Joan Nathan.
Schocken Books. $10.95 spiral
binding. This cookbook designed
for cooking with children includes
50 recipes, each broken down into
parts that a child can do alone,
those that an adult should do, and
those that they can do together.
Information about the customs,
meaning, and special foods of the
Jewish holidays is included.
Exodus. Miriam Chaikin; il-
lustrated by Charles Mikolaycak.
Holiday House. $14.95. ISBN
0-8234-0607-5. The central events
of the Exodus from Egypt are
retold in this dramatically il-
lustrated book. Ages 7 to 10.
Jewish Stories One Generation
Tells Another. Peninnah Schram;
illustrated by Jacqueline Kahane.
Jason Aronson Inc. $30. A collec-
tion of 64 traditional Jewish
folktales, retold to be read aloud
to children. Each story has a brief
introduction explaining its
background and meaning, and
there is a glossary.
Joseph Who Loved the Sab-
bath. Marilyn Hirsh; illustrated
by Devis Grebu. Viking Penguin.
$10.95. A retelling of a tale from
the Talmud about a poor man
named Joseph who worked hard
so that he could buy only the finest
things for the Sabbath, and who
eventually inherits his greedy
master's wealth. Ages 4 to 8.
Monday in Odessa. Eileen
Bluestone Sherman. Jewish
Publication Society. $10.95. This
winner of a National Jewish Book
Award tells the story of a family
of Russian Jews attempting to
leave the Soviet Union and the im-
pact being refuseniks has on their
young daughter. Ages 10 to 14.
My Little Siddur: A Child's
First Prayer Book. Azriel Dvir
and Mazal Mashat. Adama Books.
$8.95. This prayer book includes
such prayers as Modeh Ani, the
Torah blessing. Tzitzit. and the
Sh'ma. Each prayer is given in
Hebrew and English, and is il-
lustrated with a color photograph.
Ages 4 to 8.
People Like Us. Barbara
Cohen. Bantam Books. $13.95. A
new novel by this popular writer.
It tells about a girl whose family
objects when she dates a non-
Jewish boy. Ages 10 and up.
Poems for Jewish Holiday:
Edited Myra Livingston; il-
lustrated by Lloyd Bloom. Holiday
House. $10.95. A collection of new
and traditional poems for the
Jewish holidays. The illustrations
are filled with symbols of Judaism
and Jewish history. Winner of a
National Jewish Book Award.
Ages 5-10.
7*e Return. Sonia Levitin.
Atheneum. $12.95. A novel about
Desta, a young Ethiopian Jewish
girl whose family is caught up in
famine and drought, and anti-
Jewish discrimination. The story
is based on the Israel airlift known
as operation Moses. Ages 10 and
up.
A Torah is Written. Paul
Cowan; photos by Rachel Cowan.
Jewish Publication Society.
$12.95. This book describes and
shows the training, materials,
tools, and techniques used by a
Torah scribe in preparing a hand-
written sefer Torah scroll. Ages 7
and up.
Joffe Begins Work As JTA Editor
YORK (JTA) Mark Jonathan Joffe has assumed
responsibility as editor of the Jewish Telegraphic Agency,
William Frost, president of the International Jewish News
service, announced this week.
Joffe, 27, directs the agency's daily and weekly reportage
of news affecting Jews around the world. He previously
served as news editor of the Jewish Exponent of
Philadelphia, an award-winning Jewish weekly newspaper
and one of the nation's largest.
P

-


.
Page 14 The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale/Friday, November 6,1987
Bar/Bat Mitzvahs
Rosenberg
Binstock
Roberts
Arfa
TEMPLE SHA'ARAY
TZEDEK
Eric Rosenberg, son of
Brenda Rosenberg and Ron
Rosenberg, celebrated his Bar
Mitzvah on Oct. 31 at Temple
Sha'aray Tzedek, Sunrise.
Robin Bray, daughter of
Ellen and Aaron Turko, will be
called to the Torah in celebra-
tion of her Bat Mitzvah at the
Friday night, Nov. 6 service at
Sha'aray Tzedek.
At the Saturday morning,
Nov. 7 service, Michael
Binstock, son of Sarah and
David Binstock, will celebrate
his Bar Mitzvah at Sha'aray
Tzedek.
TEMPLE BETBfAM
The B'nai Mitzvah of Mat-
thew Wachs, son of Mr. and
Mrs. Jeffrey Wachs, and Craig
Peleg, son of Mr. and Mrs.
Hanan Peleg, was held on Oct.
17 at Temple Beth Am,
Margate.
The Bar Mitzvah of Robin
Weiner, daughter of Mr. and
Mrs. Martin Weiner, was held
on Oct. 24 at Beth Am.
TEMPLE BETH TORAH
The B'nai Mitzvah of Mark
Lieberman, son of Rickie and
Gene Lieberman; Jonathan
Eric Si adman, son of Marilyn
and Mark Siadman; Michael
Katz, son of Debbie and Bob
Katz; Amie Naftolin, daughter
of Holly and Lloyd Naftolin;
Rachel Auerbach, daughter of
Mary and Charles Auerbach;
Jonathan Scott Schwartz,
son of Faith and Harvey
Schwartz; and Jennifer
Cohen, daughter of Linda
Cohen and Allen Cohen, were
all celebrated during the
month of October at Temple
Kol Ami, Plantation.
A Diversified Jewish Quiz
tfy RABBI
DAVID W. GORDON
1- How does Maimonides en-
vision the Messianic Society?
2- Why is the reading of each
portion of the Torah preceded
by the Hebrew Blessing,
"Bor'chu" (Praise the Lord
who is to be Blessed)
3- How does the Talmud
stress the importance of
cleanliness?
4- Give the Hebrew Title for
the Biblical "Book of Job"
(Jobe).
5- What is meant by the ex-
pression, "Job's Comforter''?
6- What is the origin for the
kindling of the candles on Fri-
day night?
7- Who was considered the
father of the Yiddish stage?
8- How do the Israelis speak
of the cotntry of Lebanon?
9- What is the Biblical
source for Henry Wadsworth
Longfellow's "A Psalm of
Life*?
10- Which movement im-
parted the greatest impetus to
the study of modern Hebrew?
Answers
1- "There will be no hunger
or war, no hatred or rivalry
... and no toil on earth but for
the knowledge of the Lord
alone."
2- For the benefit of those
worshippers who missed atten-
ding the Synagogue Service
during the week (which is the
same blessing (Bor'chu) that
begins the public service every
day).
3- By emphasizing that
"Cleanliness is next to G-
dliness."
4- Iyob.
5- One who intends to sym-
pathize in your grief yet says
that you brought it upon
yourself, actually adding to
your sorrow.
6-To insure that the
household will not remain in
darkness.
7- Abraham Goldfaden.
8-The "Lebanese
Quagmire" or evoking the Bi-
ble, "A land that devours its
inhabitants."
On Saturday, Nov. 7,
Madelyn Rae Trupkin,
daughter of Linda and Denis
Trupkin will become a Bat
Mitzvah celebrant at Kol Ami.
TEMPLE BETH ISRAEL
In October, Scott Howard
Langer, son of Barbara and
Ira Langer, and Steven Aaron
Roberts, son of Harriett
Berenfield Roberts, celebrated
their B'nai Mitzvah at Temple
Beth Israel, Sunrise.
Sean Winn, son of Natalie
and Sheldon Winn, Seth
Cohen, son of Sheila Cohen
and Jason Norman, son of
Natalie and Norman Nichols,
celebrated their B'nai Mitzvah
during the month of November
at Beth Israel.
TEMPLE BETH ORR
David Arfa, son of Beverly
and Jeffrey Rabin, will become
a Bar Mitzvah celebrant at the
Saturday morning, Nov. 7 ser-
vice at Temple Beth Orr, Coral
Springs.
- 4 4
9-Genesis 3:19 (For
thou art and unto dust
shalt return).
10- Zionism.
dust
thou
Candlelighting
Nov. 6 5:16 p.m.
Nov. 13 5:13 p.m.
Nov. 20 5:10 p.m.
Nov. 27 5:09 p.m.
Benediction upon Kindling
the Sabbath Lights
BORUCH ATTO AD-ONAI
ELO-HEINU MELECH HO-
OLOM ASHER KID-
SHONU BEMITZ-VOSOV
VETZI-VONU LE-HAD-
LIK NEYR SHEL
SHABOS.
Blessed art Thou, O Lord our
G-d, King of the universe who
hast sanctified us by thy com-
mandments and commanded
us to kindle the Sabbath light.
WRITE FOR YOUR 20 YEAR PERSONAL YAHRZEfT CALENDAR.
HI TJC NMMft n mm
m eteketw m-m ..-*w m/
Jerlme mroeerlmm A m mIttumA
Mf mf i emnkmk m Ike Jr*nk
irmmmum ft \iem*lmmi ml Ike erne
mJ ir\prrl fme Ike mlemti t ml
tknker, r-limlt mmkmUkm Ike
/.-W, W h- Ike r....,
FOREST HILLS
AOCKVILLE CENTRE
BROOKLYN
MONTICELLO
BRONX
WOOMURY
MIAMI BEACH
TAMARAC
Blasberg Parkside
FUNERAL CHAPELS. Inc.
8136 West McNab Red Tamarac. Florida 33321 (306) 726-1777
INVESTIGATE OUR PRE NEED FUNERAL ARRANGEMENTS THROUGH THE "ASSURED FLAN"
TRANSFERS TO ANY FUNERAL HOME IN NORTH AMERICA AND ISRAEL
LARRIES. BLASBERG MICHAEL C. BLASBERG
FUNERAL DIRECTOR FUNERAL DIRECTOR
PAST PRESIDENT AOopBr
JEWISH FUNERAL DIRECTORS IRA M. BLAhBfcKO
Or AMERICA FUNERAL DIRECTOR
BLASBERG PARKSIDE FUNERAL CHAPELS, INC., 8136 WEST McNAB ROAD, TAMARAC, FLORIDA 33321
PLEASE SEND 20 YEAR PERSONAL YAHRZEIT CALENDAR TO
NAME:
ADDRESS:___________
CITY
NAME OF OECEASEO
DATE OF DEATH
ART.
.IS.
IN CELEBRATION OF SUKKOT, numbers of the Federation's
volunteer corps of the Chaplaincy Commission visited area nurs-
ing and retirement homes. Pictured at Sunrise Health Center
are, Rabbi Abraham Ezring, Chaplain; Bruce Atlas, Ad-
ministrator; Bea Leighton, Activities director and Max Silver-
man, resident.
Synagogue Directory
CONSERVATIVE
CONSERVATIVE SYNAGOGUE OP COCONUT CREEK, (975-4666) Lyons
Plats, 1447 Lyons Road, Coconut Creek 33086. Services: Daily 8 a.m., 4:80 p.m.; Fri-
day 8 p.m.. Saturday 9 a.m 6 p.m. Rabat Avaroa Drasin. Caator Irrin Ball.
TAMARAC JEWISH CENTER (721-7660), 9101 NW 67th St, Tamsrac, 38821.
Services: Sunday through Friday 840 a.m., 6 p.m. Late Friday service 8 p.m. Satur-
day 8:46 a.m. Rabbi Kart F. StMM.
TEMPLE BETH AHM (431-6100). 9780 Stirling Road, Hollywood, 88024. Service!
daily 8 a.m.; Sabbath 8 p.m.. Sabbath morning 8:46 a.m. Rabbi Avrahaai Kapaak.
Caator Stuart Kaaaa.
TEMPLE BETH AM (974-8660), 7206 Royal Palm Blvd., Margate, 38068. Service.:
Monday through Friday 8:30 a.m., 6 p.m. Friday late aervice 8 p.m.; Saturday 9 a.m.,
6 p.m.; Sunday 8 a.m., 6 p.m. Rabbi Paal Pletkia. Rabbi Eateritua. Dr. Soleaaoa
Geld. Caatar Irviag Groeaaua.
TEMPLE BETH ISRAEL (742-4040), 7100 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise, 88818.
Service*: Monday through Friday 8 a.m.,, 6:80 p.m.; Friday 8 a.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m.;
Saturday 8:46 a.m., 7:46 p.m. Sunday 8:30 a.m. Rabbi Howard A. AddUon, Caator
Maartee A. Nea.
TEMPLE BETH ISRAEL OF DEERFIELD BEACH (421-7060), 200 S. Century
Blvd., Deerfield Beach, 33441. Services: Sunday through Friday 8:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Friday late aervice 8 p.m.; Saturday 8:46 a.m., and at candlelighting time. Rabbi
Joseph Laagaer, Caator Shabtal Ackenaaa.
TEMPLE B'NAI MOSHE (942-6380), 1434 SE 3rd St., Pompano Beach, 33060.
Services: Friday 8 p.m. Caator Jehndah Heilbraun.
TEMPLE SHA'ARAY TZEDEK 741-0296), 4099 Pine Island Rd., Sunrise, 33321.
Services: Sunday through Friday 8 a.m., 6 p.m.; Late Friday service 8 p.m.; Satur-
day 8:46 a.m., 6 p.m. Rabbi Randall Konigsburg. Cantor Barry Black, Caator
Emeritus Jack Marchaat.
TEMPLE SHOLOM (942-6410), 132 SE 11 Ave., Pompano Beach. 33060. Services:
Monday through Friday 8:46 a.m., evenings: Monday through Thursday at 6 p.m.,
Friday evening at 8. Saturday and Sunday 9 a.m. Rabbi Samuel April. Caator
Nissim Berkowiti.
CONGREGATION BETH HILLEL OF MARGATE (974-3090), 7640 Margate
Blvd., Margate, 33063. Services: Sunday through Friday 8:16 a.m., 540 p.m. Late
Friday service 8 p.m. Saturday 8:46 a.m., 5:30 p.m. Rabbi Nathan Zoloadek. Cas-
tor Joel Cohen.
HEBREW CONGREGATION OF LAUDERHILL (733-9660), 2048 NW 49th Ave.,
Lauderhill, 33313. Services: Sunday through Friday 8:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m.; Saturday
8:45 a.m. Rabbi Israel Halpera.
CONGREGATION BETH TEFILAH (formerly North Laaderdale Hebrew Coa-
gregatioo) (722-7607), 6435 W. Commercial Blvd., Tamarac, FL 33319. Services:
Friday at 6 p.m., Saturday at 8 a.m. Charles B. Frier, President.
ORTHODOX
TEMPLE OHEL B'NAI RAPHAEL (733-7684), 4351 W. Oakland Park Blvd.,
Lauderdale Lakes, 33313. Services: Sunday through Thursday 8 a.m., 6 p.m., Friday
8 a.m., 7 p.m., Saturday 8:46 a.m., 7 p.m.
SYNAGOGUE OF INVERRARY CHABAD (748-1777), 4661 N. University Dr.,
Lauderhill. Services: Sunday through Friday 6:46 a.m, 8 a.m., 5:15 p.m., Saturday 9
a.m., 5:80 p.m. Study groans: Mea. Sundays following services; Women.
Tuesdays 8 p.m. Rabbi Aroa Lieberman.
YOUNG ISRAEL OF DEERFIELD BEACH (421-1367), 1880 W. Hulaboro Blvd.,
Deerfield Beach, 88441. Services: Sunday through Friday 8 a.m. and sundown.
Saturday 8:46 a.m. and sundown. Joseph M. Reiner. President.
YOUNG I8RAEL OF HOLLYWOOD-FORT LAUDERDALE (966-7877), 3291
Stirling Rd., Fort Lauderdale, 83812. Services: Monday through Friday 7:30 a.m
and sundown; Saturday, 9 a.m.. sundown; Sunday 8 a.m., sundown. Rabbi Edward
Davis.
CONGREGATION MIDGAL DAVID 726-3688), 8676 W. McNab Rd., Tamarac,
33321. Services: Daily 8 a.m.; mincha 6 p.m.; Saturday 8:46 a.m. and 5:15 p.m. Rab-
bi Chains Schaeider. Congregation president: Heraua Fleischer.
RECONSTRUCTIONIST
RAMAT SHALOM (472-8600), 11801 W. Broward Blvd.. Plantation, 38826. Ser-
vices: Friday, 8:16 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m. Rabbi Elliot Skidd* 11. Caator Bella
REFORM
TEMPLE BET T1KVAH (741-8088). 8890 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Ste. 302,
Sunrise, 38861. Services: Friday 8 p.m. Rabbi Deaai* WsM.
TEMPLE BETH ORR (753-3232), 2161 Riverside Dr., Coral Springs, 83066. Ser-
vice*: Friday 8 p.m.; Saturday 10 a.m. Rabbi Mark W. Grass.
TEMPLE B'NAI SHALOM OF DEERFIELD BEACH (426-2532). Service* at
Menorah Chapels, 2806 W. Hillaboro Blvd., Deerfield Beach, 88441, Friday 8 p.m.
Rabbi Nathan H. Flab. Caator Morris Leviasoa.
TEMPLE EMANU-EL (781-2310). 8246 W. Oakland Park Blvd., l-auderdale Lakes,
38811. Bsrricaa: Friday 8:15 p.m.; Saturday, only on holidays or celebration of Bar-
Bat Mitzvah. Rabbi Jeffrey Balloa. Caatar RHa Shore.
TEMPLE KOL AMI (472-1988), 8200 Peters Rd., Plantation, 38324. Services: Fri-
day 8:16 p.m., Saturday 10:30 a.m. Rabbi Skeldoa J. Harr. Caator Fraak
Birabasua.
LIBERAL JEWISH TEMPLE OF COCONUT CREEK (973-7494). Service*: Fri-
day night services twice monthly at Calvary Presbyterian Church, 3960 Coconut
Creek Parkway, Coconut Creak, 33066. Rabbi Brace S. Warahal. Caator Barbara
Roberto.
TEMPLE BAT YAM (928-0410), 5151 NE 14th Ter., Ft Lauderdale. 38884. Ser-
vice: Weekly on Friday evenings at 8 p.m. Rabbi Lewis Littaaaa.


7
Friday, November 6, 1987/The Jewish Floridian of Greater Fort Lauderdale Page 15
Central Agency for Jewish Education
"nrp yirfi msion rruson
JEWISH FEDERATION Cl*= GREATER FORT LAUOEROALE
A Jewish Book Month Happening
In celebration of Jewish Book
Month, A Day At The Library in-
cluding a library tour, lunch, and
book review will be held on Dec. 2,
at the Broward County Main
Library, 100 South Andrews
Ave., Fort Lauderdale from 10:30
a.m. until 2:30 p.m. The cost of
the entire program is $10 per per-
son. Bus transportation will be of-
fered from the Soref Jewish Com-
munity Center, 6501 W. Sunrise
Blvd. for $5 per person.
Dr. Abraham J. Gittelson,
Education director of the Jewish
federation of Greater Fort
Lauderdale and Associate Direc-
tor of the Central Agency for
Jewish Education will review
West of Eden by Gloria Goldreich.
Jesse Zel Lurie for Hadassah
Magazine has written "Gloria
Goldreich is the chronicler of the
Jewish experience in the 20th cen-
tury. West of Eden is her fifth and
best historical novel."
Attendance is limited to 100
people. Advance reservations are
required. For further information
call Laura Hochmen at the Soref
Jewish Community Center,
792-6700, or Helen Weisberg at
the Central Agency for Jewish
Education, 748-8400.
w
1
Agency Focus
Jewish War Veterans,
Ladies Auxiliary No. 730 Wm.
Kretchman meets on the
fourth Wednesday of every
month at noon at the Broward
Fed., 3000 N. University Dr.,
Sunrise. New members are
always welcome.
Pictured at the first meeting
are vice president Sylvia
Meyers (in uniform) and the
rest of the organization.
Organizations
Hillel-The Jewish Connection on Campus
Where do you go to meet other
Jewish students on your College
campus for social support and a
wide range of cultural, religious,
and recreational activities? Youth
Campus Hilled, of course.
B'nai B'rith Hillel is organized
by students to benefit students. It
is a community of
undergraduates, graduate
students, faculty, and college age
people who come together to par-
ticipate in holiday celebrations,
Temple N
TEMPLE BETH ORR
In honor of Jewish Book Month,
Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs,
and the Marc David Gordon
Memorial Library will hold a Book
Fair from Thursday, Nov.
12-Wednesday, Nov. 18 at the
Temple. Please call the Temple
for hours.
TEMPLE BETH ISRAEL
DEERFIELD BEACH
Temple Beth Israel will be
learning experiences, prayer, and
fun.
Every month an organization
meeting is held, where students
plan next month's calendar of
events. Year round activities in-
clude sports, rap groups mon-
thly sessions where topics of cur-
rent interests are discussed, UJA
programs to acquaint the com-
munity with the Jewish needs all
over the world, dances, and coffee
houses.
Shabbat services are held once a
holding its Fifth Annual Lecture
Series beginning on Sunday, Dec.
20 with guest speaker Rabbi Jack
Reimer. On Sunday Jan. 24, Dr.
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick will speak
and on Sunday, Feb. 21, Arnold
Mark Belzer will speak. Series
subscription is $15. All lectures
will begin at 8 p.m. For reserva-
tions contact the Temple.
ipowowd by Ore
t\o**
Announcing...an exciting
POSTER
contest gapr
i$&s*
**'&<&$
>**
Open to all students in
Religious Schools in Florida
"FOODS 6 THEMES FROM THE BIBLE"
An opportunity for creative expression in conjunction with
Floridas Biggest Kosher Party and Celebration of Jewish Life.
Juniors Ages 610
Seniors Ages 11-18
STtJDBMT WmraU ALSO
will uouti runs
T1TT1T VALUABLE PRIZES
W1JN FOR TOUR SCHOOL
in each age category
GRAND PRIZE 280 Book Collection
2ND PRIZE 100 Record W Tip* Collection
3RD PRIZE ISO Record Collection
(Prizes donated by Feldheim Publishing and Nefesh Ami)
EXPO SHOW HOURS
rilBAY,
o KjKIDlr 10 AH
h!l uui
-------u,
K til Ml I0W
Ml
Tfci

Dk '10
Hmt
AD1OSS101 $6.00
ChiWr.ii under 6 tot
Group ill union M 00
130 or men ucfciu
purchMMUntowxai
* owni un mo
**oo ran riMUL aiamr
MITl tio-ll
ma Una. rtouM mii
I tM 1M 4404 WIMITM
RULES:
' Rome* may be in my nn from U" M" to
18" I 84"
' Color or Btack 40d White
i Any irt laedium. coll|e or MtenbU*
> Mounted or unmounted
Oaklet*, illuetratton board or canwe acceptable
i Entnee will be Judftd by a prominent jury of
rabbit teachers and artltta
i Conleetanu may eubmit a maximum of 3 entne*
i All entnea mutt haw name, addnxa. phone and
afe of etudent and ichool attending
i Deadline for euboieawn of entnee November 20
. Entries may be mailed or delivered to the Office of
the International Koehtr Pooda 67 Jetnah Life Expo
4400 N Federal Htfiwey. Boca Raton PL 33431
Suite 210 13
No entries will be returned
i Winners will be announced at the Expo and their
Posters will be displayed there
i All contestants whose rtaura will be displayed will
receive a free admission Uckat
month and are usually lead by
students or faculty advisors. The
Friday night experience at some
Hillels is a festive and spiritual oc-
casion as students gather for
wine, food, prayer and song.
Hillel is also known as the
Jewish connection for all holiday
services and related activities, in-
cluding the High Holidays, where
students are able to participate in
community services.
There are seven major Hillels
throughout Florida serving
students on 23 campuses. In
Broward, Hillel chapters are
located at Nova University and
Broward Community College
campuses. For more information,
contact Nancy Berlin at 652-6672,
in Fort Lauderdale- 981-3308, or
in Boca Raton, 393-3610.
B'nai B'rith Hillel it a
beneficiary agency of the Jewish
Federation receiving funds from
the annual United Jewish Appeal
campaign.
COMMUNITY
SERVICE COUNCIL
Senior Connection is a new
Broward Information and
Referral Program ad-
ministered by Community Ser-
vice Council. Broward elders,
60 and over may call 522-5220,
to reach people who care about
the needs of the County's
senior population.
JEWISH NATIONAL
FUND
In an effort to replace JNF
forests that have been subject
to a rash of fires, an organiza-
tion meeting to plan a JNF
Drive has been set for Nov. 8
at 10 a.m. at the Conservative
Synagogue of Coconut Creek.
Serving as chairman is Irvin
Footer. For information con-
tact 971-3416.
AMIT WOMEN
Claude Lanzman, director of
the film "Shoah" received the
AMIT Women Humanities
Award at the AMIT Women's
National Convention, which
was held recently in Orlando.
Over 500 delegates attended.
JEWISH
WAR VETERANS
Ladies Auxiliary
Ceil Steinberg was recently
elected National President at
the 60th Annual Convention
held in Philadelphia. Steinberg
is presently a resident of
Southern Florida and has been
for the past 36 years.
(
I
Who Needs It?
We Do!
ouglas Gardens
Thrift Shops
HOUSEWARES CLOTHING FURNITURE APPLIANCES
Helping the Jewish community of South Florida
for more than 40 years.
A not-for-profit organization
Call for free pick-up of your fully tax deductible donation:
Dade: 751-3988 Broward: 981-8245
Shop at two convenient locations:
5713 N.W. 27th Avenue, Miami
5829 Hallandale Beach Boulevard, Hallandale
A division of the Miami Jewish Home
and Hospital for the Aged at Douglas Gardens

T~


Page 16 The Jewish Florkhan of Greater Fort Laoderdale/Friday, November 6, 1987

Ask him how
were last term.
Call Israel.
See if your brother really
spends his free time in the li-
brary. With AT&T International
Long Distance Service, it costs
less than you'd think to stay
close. So go ahead. Reach out
and touch someone.
ISRAEL
Economy Qiscount Standard
3pm-9pm 9pm-8am 8am-3pm
$ J89 $ 111 $ 1.48
AVERAGE COST PER MINUTE
FOR A10 MINUTE CALL*
Aorgcopemlnu*irttndinfl on th* length of ttweM.
nrw tunrntam ww. eddutaiaj oaatUee. All prtoee ere
tor a* the hour* MM. Add 3% MmI etebe n and appNcabra eu*>
MTCtwnjM. Cat tor Wormattor. or It you'd Me to reeetoe an W
.nerneuonaliee brochure t OHWI !>
ttWAUT
AWT
The right choice.


Full Text
xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EHGYTPXJJ_SCL0C5 INGEST_TIME 2013-06-29T01:00:34Z PACKAGE AA00014312_00359
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES