Inaugural meeting of boards of governors. Provisional list of members of the delegations, officers of the Secretariat

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Inaugural meeting of boards of governors. Provisional list of members of the delegations, officers of the Secretariat
Physical Description:
22 p. : ; 15 cm.
Language:
English
Creator:
International Monetary Fund
World Bank
Publisher:
s.n.
Place of Publication:
Wilmington island, Ga.
Publication Date:

Subjects

Genre:
non-fiction   ( marcgt )

Notes

General Note:
At head of title: International monetary fund and International bank for reconstruction and development.
General Note:
"Doc. no. 1, March 5, 1946."

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
aleph - 004823114
oclc - 31442134
lccn - 46026247
sobekcm - AA00005297_00001
Classification:
lcc - HG3881 .I62
System ID:
AA00005297:00001

Full Text









International Monetary Fund
and
International Bank for Reconstruction
and Development


Inaugural Meeting of Boards of Governors


Provisional List of

Members of the Delegations
Officers of the Secretariat






Wilmington Island, Georgia
March 1946


















The list as here printed has been
compiled on the basis of infor-
mation received to date. Please
submit any corrections or additions
in writing to the Editor of the
Journal.



Doc. No. 1
March 5, 1946












Members of the Delegations*

AUSTRALIA
Observers
Leslie G. Melville, Economic Adviser to the Com-
monwealth Bank of Australia
J. B. Brigden, Economic Counselor, Australian
Legation, Washington
Leonard John Dooling

BELGIUM
Governor of the Fund
Camille Gutt, former Minister of Finance; Am-
bassador-at-Large
Governor of the Bank
Maurice Frere, Governor of the National Bank
of Belgium
Alternate Governor of the Fund
Baron Herve de Gruben, Director General of
Political Section, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
*The following countries not yet members of the
Fund and Bank were invited to send observers to the
inaugural meeting: Australia, Denmark, El Salva-
dor, Liberia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama,
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, and Venezuela.
The United Nations Economic and Social Council
was also invited to send an observer.






2
A ternate Governor of the Bank
Hubert Ansiaux, Director of the Foreign Ex-
change Department, National Bank of Belgium
Technical Adviser
Baron Rene Boel
Private Secretary to Mr. Gutt
Robert Rolin-Jacquemyns

BOLIVIA
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Franklin Antezana Paz, General Manager of the
Central Bank

BRAZIL
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Francisco Alves dos Santos-Filho, Director of
Foreign Exchange of the Bank of Brazil
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Edgard de Mello, Commercial Counselor, Bra-
zilian Embassy, Washington
Secretaries of the Delegation
Carlos Augusto Alves dos Santos
James J. Thackara

CANADA
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
James L. Ilsley, Minister of Finance








Alternate Governor of the Fund
Graham F. Towers, Governor of the Bank of
Canada
Alternate Governor of the Bank
W. Clifford Clark, Deputy Minister of Finance
Other Officials
Luis Rasminsky, Alternate Chairman, Canadian
Foreign Exchange Control Board
A. E. Ritchie, Second Secretary, Canadian
Embassy, Washington


CHILE
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Arturo Maschke, General Manager of the Cen-
tral Bank of Chile
Advisers
Angel Faivovich, Member of the Chamber of
Deputies; Chairman of the Financial Com-
mittee of the Chamber of Deputies
Mario Illanes, Commercial Counselor, Chilean
Embassy, Washington


CHINA
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
SO. K. Yui, Minister of Finance








COLOMBIA *
Governor of the Fund
Emilio Toro, Colombian Representative, Inter-
American Coffee Board, Washington and New
York
Colombia is a member of the Fund but is not yet
a member of the Bank.

COSTA RICA
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Julio Pefia Morfa, President of the National
Bank
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Angel Coronas Guardia
Secretary of the Delegation
Arturo Morales Flores

CUBA
Observer
Joaquin E. Meyer, Minister Counselor, Cuban
Embassy, Washington

CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Governor of the Fund
Jan Viktor Mladek, Chief of the Monetary Divi-
sion, Ministry of Finance








Governor of the Bank
Alois Kral, Director in Chief, Czechoslovak Na-
tional Bank
Alternate Governor of the Fund
Julius Pazman, Professor of National Economy,
Commercial College, Bratislava
Alternate Governor of the Bank
Joseph Hanc, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister
Plenipotentiary
Secretary of the Delegation
Ernest Sture


DENMARK
Observers
Carl Valdemar Bramsnaes, Governor of the
National Bank of Denmark; Chairman of the
Delegation
Einar Dige, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury
Erling Sveinbjornsson, Chief of Division, Minis-
try of Commerce
Count B. Ahlefeldt-Laurvig, Financial Coun-
selor, Danish Legation, Washington


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Governor of the Fund amd the Bank
Jesis Maria Troncoso, Governor of the Bank of
Reserves








Alternate Gorernor of the Fund and the Bank
Jose Calzada, Under Secretary of Labor and
National Economy


ECUADOR
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Esteban F. Carbo, former Financial Counselor,
Ecuadoran Embassy, Washington


EGYPT
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Ahmed Zaki Bey Saad, Under Secretary of
State, Ministry of Finance
Alternate Governor of the Bank
Mahmoud Saleh El-Falaki, Controller General
of Central Administration and Treasury, Min-
istry of Finance
Alternate Governor of the Fund
Ahmed Selim, Controller General of Economic
and Financial Affairs, Ministry of Finance


EL SALVADOR
Observer
H6ctor David Castro, Ambassador to the United
States








ETHIOPIA

Governor of the Fund and the Bank
George A. Blowers, Governor of the State Bank
of Ethiopia



FRANCE

Governor of the Bank
Andr6 Philip, Minister of Finance

Governor of the Fund and Alternate Governor of the
Bank
Pierre Mendes-France, former Minister of Na-
tional Economy

Alternate Governor of the Fund
Emanuel Monick, Governor, Bank of France

Advisers
Christian Valensi, Financial Attache, French
Embassy, Washington
Mr. Bach
Mr. Le Norcy
Gerges Boris, Director at the Ministry of Na-
tional Economy
Jacques de Bresson, Official of the Treasury;
Inspector of Finance
Jean de Largentaye, Official of the Ministry of
Finance; Inspector of Finance







GREECE
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Xenophon Zolotas, Professor of Economics, Uni-
versity of Athens; former co-Governor of the
Bank of Greece; Member of the Supreme
Economic Council of Greece

Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Alexander Loverdos, Head of the Greek Office of
Economic Research, New York

Advisers
Andrew Kirkilitsis, Official of the Bank of
Greece; Director of the Ministry of Supply
Nicholas Gazis, Legal Adviser, National Bank of
Greece



GUATEMALA
Governor of the Fuwnd and the Bank
Manuel Morales-Noriega, Minister of National
Economy

Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Leonidas Acevedo, Secretary of the Treasury

Adviser
Francisco Linares Aranda, Secretary, Guate-
malan Embassy, Washington








HONDURAS
Delegation Oficials
Julian R. Caceres, Ambassador to the United
States
Jorge Fidel Duron

ICELAND
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Thor Thors, Minister to the United States

INDIA
Delegation Officials
Sir Chintamani Deshmukh, Governor of the Re-
serve Bank of India
Sir A. Ramaswami Mudaliar, Temporary Alter-
nate for Sir Chintamani Deshmukh
Henry Douglas Cayley, Officer of the Reserve
Bank of India
Jagannath Vishwanath Joshi, Officer of the Re-
serve Bank of India

IRAN
Delegate
Abol Hassan Ebtehaj, Governor of the Banke
MelliO Iran
Alternate Delegate
Dr. Taghi Nassr, former Director of the Iranian
Trade and Economic Commission, New York








IRAQ
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Ali Jawdat, Minister to the United States
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
A. M. Gailani, Third Secretary, Iraq Legation,
Washington
Adviser
Adnan Pachachi, Attach6, Iraq Legation, Wash-
ington

LIBERIA
(Information concerning observers not available.)


LUXEMBOURG
Delegation Offical
Hugues Le Gallais, Minister to the United States


MEXICO
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Antonio Espinosa de los Monteros, Ambassador
to the United States
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Luciano Wiechers, Financial Counselor, Mexican
Embassy, Washington








Adviser
Francisco R. Sienz, Attache, Mexican Embassy,
Washington

NETHERLANDS
Delegation Oficials
P. Lieftinck, Minister of Finance
G. W. J. Bruins, Netherlands Government Dele-
gate to De Nederlandsche Bank N. V.
A. M. de Jong, Director of the Netherlands
Bank
J. W. Beyen, Financial Adviser to the Nether-
lands Government, London
D. Crena de Iongh, Financial Adviser of the
Netherlands Indies Government
H. Riemens, Financial Attache, Netherlands Em-
bassy, Washington
L. R. W. Soutendyk, Special Assistant to the
Minister of Finance
Secretary of the Delegation
A. Broches, Netherlands Economic and Financial
Mission, Washington

NEW ZEALAND
Observers
Edward C. Fussell, Deputy Governor of the Re-
serve Bank of New Zealand
B. R. Turner, Second Secretary, New Zealand
Legation, Washington








NICARAGUA
Observer
Guillermo Sevilla Sacasa, Ambassador to the
United States

NORWAY
Governor of the Fwnd and the Bank
Gunnar Jahn, Chairman of the Board of Direc-
tors of the Bank of Norway
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Ole Colbjornsen, Financial Counselor, Norwe-
gian Embassy, Washington
Advisers
Hallvard Hillestad, Director of the Bank of
Norway Office in the United States
Gabriel Kielland, Bank of Norway
Johan Wulfsberg, Bank of Norway
PANAMA
Observer
A. Guillermo Arango, President, Investors Serv-
ice Corporation of Panama

PARAGUAY
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Harmodio Gonzalez, General Manager, Bank of
Paraguay
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Ruben Benitez, Manager, Monetary Department,
Bank of Paraguay








PERU
Governor of the Fund
Francisco Tudela, President of Central Reserve
Bank of Peru
Governor of the Bank
Carlos Montero Bernales, former Minister of
Finance
Advisers
Emilio Barreto Moller, Adviser, Central Reserve
Bank of Peru
Jose Barreda, Technical Adviser to the Minister
of Finance

PHILIPPINE COMMONWEALTH
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Joseph H. Foley, Manager, New York Agency of
the Philippine National Bank

POLAND
Governor of the Fund
Edward Drozniak
Governor of the Bank
Waclaw Konderski
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Janusz Zoltowski, Financial Counselor, Polish
Embassy, Washington








Other Members of Delegation
Josef Swidrowski
Leon Baranski
Zygmunt Karpinski
Maria Chrzanowska


UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
M. H. de Kock, Governor of the South African
Reserve Bank
Adviser
W. C. Naude, First Secretary, South African
Legation, Washington


UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST
REPUBLICS
(Information concerning observers not available.)


UNITED KINGDOM


Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Lord Keynes, Economic Adviser
lor of the Exchequer
Alternate Governor of the Fund and
The Hon. R. H. Brand, Head
Kingdom Treasury Delegation


to the Chancel-

the Bank
of the United
in Washington








Advisers
E. Rowe-Dutton, Assistant Secretary of the
Treasury
George Bolton, Bank of England
R. Bridge, Bank of England
Paul Bareau, United Kingdom Treasury Delega-
tion in Washington

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Fred M. Vinson, Secretary of the Treasury
Alternate Governor of the Fund and the Bank
William L. Clayton, Assistant Secretary of State
Executive Director of the Fund
Harry D. White, Assistant Secretary of the
Treasury
Executive Director of the Bank
Emilio G. Collado, Deputy on Financial Affairs
to the Assistant Secretary for Economic
Affairs, Department of State
Special Congressional Advisers
Robert F. Wagner, United States Senate; Chair-
man, Committee on Banking and Currency
Charles W. Tobey, United States Senate; Mem-
ber, Committee on Banking and Currency
Brent Spence, House of Representatives; Chair-
man, Committee on Banking and Currency
Jesse P. Wolcott, House of Representatives;
Member, Committee on Banking and Currency








Members of the National Advisory Council
Henry A. Wallace, Secretary of Commerce
Marriner S. Eccles, Chairman, Board of Gover-
nors of the Federal Reserve System
William McChesney Martin, Jr., Chairman,
Board of Directors, Export-Import Bank

Secretary of the Delegation
Frank Coe, Director, Division of Monetary Re-
search, Treasury Department

Technical Advisers
Edward M. Bernstein, Assistant Director, Divi-
sion of Monetary Research, Treasury Depart-
ment
Walter Gardner, Chief, International Section,
Division of Research and Statistics, Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System
J. Burke Knapp, Special Assistant to the Chair-
man on International Finance, Board of Gov-
ernors of the Federal Reserve System
Walter C. Louchheim, Jr., Adviser on Foreign
Investments, Securities and Exchange Com-
mission
George F. Luthringer, Chief, Division of Finan-
cial Affairs, Department of State
Ansel F. Luxford, Assistant to the Secretary of
the Treasury
August Maffry, Economic Adviser, Export-
Import Bank








James L. McCamy, Director, Office of World
Trade Policy, Office of International Trade,
Department of Commerce
Herbert W. Parisius, Deputy Director, Office of
World Trade Policy, Office of International
Trade, Department of Commerce
Arthur Paul, Assistant to the Secretary of Com-
merce
John W. Pehle, Assistant to the Secretary of the
Treasury
John Parke Young, Adviser, Office of Financial
and Development Policy, Department of State
Press Relations Officers
J. H. Randolph Feltus, Assistant to the Secre-
tary of the Treasury
Charles P. Shaeffer, Director of Public Relations,
Treasury Department
Private Secretary to the Governor
Mrs. Margaret McHugh
Administrative Assistants
Mrs. Jacquelyn Hooker
Mrs. Linda Shanahan


URUGUAY
Governor of the Fund and the Bank
Hugo Garcia, Financial Attache, Uruguayan
Embassy, Washington







VENEZUELA
Observers
Pedro Ignacio Aguerrevere, Financial Coun-
selor, Venezuelan Embassy, Washington
Francisco Alvarez-Chacin, Second Secretary,
Venezuelan Embassy, Washington

YUGOSLAVIA
(Information concerning composition of delegation
not available.)

UNITED NATIONS ECONOMIC AND
SOCIAL COUNCIL
Observer
Sir A. Ramaswami Mudaliar, India










Officers of the Secretariat
SECRETARY GENERAL
Warren Kelchner, Chief, Division of Interna-
tional Conferences, Department of State
TEMPORARY SECRETARY OF THE FUND
Roman L. Horne, Assistant to the Assistant
Secretary of the Treasury
TEMPORARY SECRETARY OF THE BANK
John S. Hooker, Deputy Director of the Office of
Financial and Development Policy, Depart-
ment of State
SECRETARIES AND ASSISTANT SECRETARIES OF COM-
MITTEES
Alice Bourneuf, Board of Governors of the Fed-
eral Reserve System
R. B. Brenner, Treasury Department
David Delman, United States Senate Committee
on Banking and Currency
J. E. DuBois, Jr., Treasury Department
John Ferguson, Department of State
Wilbur R. Lester, Treasury Department
Raymond F. Mikesell, Treasury Department
Norman T. Ness, Export-Import Bank
Phillip T. Thorson, Treasury Department
Max J. Wasserman, Department of Commerce
Gordon Williams, Department of State
Walter H. Windsor, Treasury Department








OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY GENERAL
Special Assistants
W. Clyde Dunn, Division of Middle Eastern
Affairs, Department of State
Richard S. Wheeler, Division of Interna-
tional Conferences, Department of State
Protocol Officer
H. Charles Spruks, Division of Protocol,
Department of State
Administrative Assistant
Frances E. Pringle, Division of Interna-
tional Conferences, Department of State

CHIEF PRESS RELATIONS OFFICER
Lincoln White, Executive Assistant, Office of the
Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
Press Relations Officer
Harold R. Beckley, Superintendent, United
States Senate Press Gallery

LIAISON WITH TECHNICAL OFFICERS
Ivan White, Foreign Service Officer, Department
of State
Presentation Officer
Jack Becker, Presentation Division, Depart-
ment of State
Interpreting and Translating Officer
Tomas B. Medina, Central Translating Di-
vision, Department of State







Assistants
Jean B. Richardot, Foreign Liquidation
Commission, Department of State
Francine Payne, Central Translating
Division, Department of State
Order of the Day Offcer
Ralph J. Ribble, Division of International
Conferences, Department of State
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
Millard L. Kenestrick, Division of International
Conferences, Department of State
Assistant Administrative Officer
Harold G. Kissick, Division of International
Conferences, Department of State
Finance Officer
Walter B. Fairman, Division of Finance,
Department of State
Personnel Offcer
Dorothy G. Selvig, Division of Departmental
Personnel, Department of State
LIAISON FOR COAST GUARD RELATIONS
Commander Carl A. Bowman, United States
Coast Guard
DOCUMENT OFFICE
Document Officer
Jerome J. Stenger, Division of Investment
and Economic Development, Department
of State
Archivist
Ruth K. Wailes, Division of International
Conferences, Department of State







22
Stenographic and Reporting Services
Lenore Reece, Division of Public Liaison,
Department of State
Madeleine Woodell, Treasury Department
Document Distribution
Bernice Mills, Petroleum Division, Depart-
ment of State
Editor of the "Journal"
Frances Armbruster, Division of Research
and Publication, Department of State


KI


I


OPERATIONS OFFICE
Operations Officer
Richard M. F. Williams III, Division of
Central Services, Department of State
Information and Registration Officer
G. Victor Lindholm, Interdepartmental Com-
mittee on Cultural and Scientific Coopera-
tion
Transportation (Air and Rail) Officer
Ruth Harvey, Transportation Section, Divi-
sion of Central Services, Department of
State
Property and Supply Officer *
Ralph J. Ribble, Division of International
Conferences, Department of State
Offce Machine Mechanic
Raymond L. Stegmaier, Division of
Central Services, Department of State


* Serves also as Order of Day Officer.
6868U5 eP


:..'. 4 .
** ^y :1
"': ". '







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
IIlll III I2 2 0lllll lll llllll 1111111 1 II1111
3 1262 08484 3332