Advertisement promoting Millard F. Caldwell's 1944 campaign for election as Florida Governor: "Sample Primary Election B...

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Advertisement promoting Millard F. Caldwell's 1944 campaign for election as Florida Governor: "Sample Primary Election Ballot… Compliments of Millard F. Caldwell"
Series Title:
Newspaper clippings. 1944
Physical Description:
Mixed Material
Language:
English
Creator:
Caldwell, Millard Fillmore, 1897-
Donor:
Caldwel, Millard F. ( donor )
Publication Date:
Physical Location:
Box: 2
Folder: Newspaper clippings. 1944

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Florida. Governor (1925-1949 : Caldwell)
Spatial Coverage:
North America -- United States of America -- Florida

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID:
AA00003058:00008

Full Text

SAMPLE PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY -- ESCAMBIA COUNTY

MAY 2nd, 1944

INSTRUCTIONS:-To vote for any Candidate, make a cross (X) at the right of his name.


For Presidential Elector:
Group Four
(Vote for One)
HOLMES L. ALLEN
RAY SELDEN

For United States Senator:
(Vote for One)
ALSTON COCKRELL
MILLARD B. CONKLIN
J. OLLIE EDMUNDS
FINLEY MOORE
CLAUDE PEPPER

For Representative in Congress
Third Congressional District:
(Vote for One)
PARKHILL MAYS
BOB SIKES

For Governor:
(Vote for One)
J. EDWIN (ED) BAKER

MILLARD CALDWELL X
ERNEST R. GRAHAM
LEX GREEN-
RAYMOND SHELDON
FRANK D. UPCHURCH

For Attorney Geerral
(Vote for One) '
ERNEST HOUSHOLDER
E. P. MARTIN
J. TOM WATSON

For State Comptroller:
(Vote for One)
J. M. LEE
C. O. WRIGHT

For State Superintendent Public
Instruction:
(Vote for One)
COLIN ENGLISH
LOLA TRAMMELL

For Railroad Commissioner:
(Vote for One)
F. D. AKIN
W. B. (Babe) DOUGLASS
ANGUS WILLIAMS

For State Senator Second Senatorial
District:
(Vote for One)
W. R. (Bill) HELIE
DAVE THOMAS

For Member House of Representative: ,.
Group One
(Vote for One)
WEBB C. JERNIGAN
EDWARD (Red) McCULLOUGH

For Member House of Representative:
Group T'o
(Vote for One)
A. MORLEY DARBY
R. M. MERRITT ;

For Sheriff:
(Vote for One)


E. S. (Gene) FORSYTH
R. L. KENDRICK
HOWARD MAYES

For Tax Collector:
(Vote for One) J I
JNO. R. JONES
T. T. WENTWORTH. JR.


For Tax Assessor:
(Vote for One)
CARNIE JERNIGAN
WILEY J. McDAVID

(For Superintendent of Public Instruction:
(Vote for One)
A. S. EDWARDS
J. H. VARNIBi

For Supervisor of Registration:
(Vote for One)
BEN L. DAVIS
GEORGE HOFFMAN
MARVIN R. JOHNSTON
CHAS. L. SIMS

For Clerk Court of Record:
S(Vote for One)
JOE W. BELL
LARS SANCHEZ
GEORGE TRAWICK

For Harbor Master:
(Vote for One)
'APT. ED BROWN
SCAPT. BENNIE EDMUNDSON, SR.
J. M. (Joe) GASSMAN

For County Commissioner District No. 1:
(Vote for One)
LYMAN A. GARDNER
FRANK L. PARISE
FRANK WILLIAMS

For County Commissioner District No. 2:
(Vote for One)
J. S. BAISDEN
JAMES M. COOPER
R. B. MORRISON. SR.

For County Cqmmissioner District No. 3
(Vote for One)
CHARLES COON
CLINT REILLY
IRVING STAPLES
J. ED WISE

For County Commissioner District No. 4:
(Vote for One)
LOFTIN J. FILLINGIM
EARL WESTMARK

For Member School Board District No. 2:
(Vote for One)
LEO. L. POYSER
O. J. SEMMES

For Justice of Peace District No. 1:
(Vote for One)
J. L. BRYANT
P. E. MAYGARDEN


For Justice of Peace District No. 2:
-'(Vote four One)
VINCENT A. CARO
L. B. MORGAN
DAN A. NEE

For Justice of Peace District No. 3:
(Vote for One)
Z. TURBERVILLE
J. S. E. WILDER

For Justice of Peace District No. 4:
(Vote for One)
T. F. HANKS
ALTON F. VAUGHN


For Constable District No. 1:
(Vote for One)
A. HILLIARD BAILEY, JR.
ROLAND E. DAVIS
RAY RANDALL

For Constable District No. 2
(Vote for One)
NOLEN L. BOOKER
W. J. COLEMAN
C. M. KELSON

For Constable District No. 4:
(Vote for One)
J. D. OWENS
W. C. (Clint)) RIGBY

For nationall Democratic Committeeman:
(Vote for One)
J. FRANK ADAMS
CLAUDE M. BARNES
PAUL. A. BROWN
SGT HENRY M. BURCH, JR.
JUDGE A; .S. HERLONG, JR.
BYRfD SIMS
BOB WETMORE
DALE L. WHITEHURST
G. C.. McCALL
MORRIS M. BROWN
EARL NEWBERRY

For National Democratic Committeewoman:
(Vote for One)
MRS. NEIL ALFORD
POLLY ROSE BALFE
LILLIE H. COLEMAN

For Delegate Democratic National
Convention State at Large:
MEN
(Vote for Three)
HORACE C. AVERY
WALTER P. FULLER
SAM W. GETZEN
S. L. KILGORE


EARNEST OVERSTREET


RAY SELDEN
JOE C. JENKINS
J. MARK WILCOX
MALCOLM McCLELLAN
BILL SHAYNE

For Delegate Democratic National,
Convention State at Large:
WOMEN
(Vote for Three)
MRS. E. F. B. ANTHONY
MRS. WALTER CLARK
MRS. O. M. (FLORENCE) CARTER
BEULAH HOOKS HANNAH
MRS. KLEA E. NAIMAN
MRS. JOE H. SCALES
MRS. HAYDEN McK. HARRISS

For Delegate National Democratic Convention
Third Congressional District:
MEN
(Vote for One)
J. C. ADDERLEY
JOHN M. COE

For Delegate National Democratic Convention
Third Congressional District:
WOMEN
(Vote for One)
KATE B. INMAN


MRS BASIL E KENNEY


MAYES PRINTIN CO. PENSACOLA. FLORIDA


COMPLIMENTS OF






Millard F. Caldwell

CANDIDATE FOR



GOVERNOR

Never Defeated For Public Office .... Never Run-For
Governor Before ..... 8 Years in Congress from Third
District.... Business Man .... Lawyer.... Farmer ...
Statesman .... Will Appreciate Your Vote and Support.


--~----


I. i


I